British American Tobacco p.l.c. (No. 3407696)

Annual Report 2023

This document constitutes the Annual Report and Accounts of

British American Tobacco p.l.c. (the Company) and the British

American Tobacco Group prepared in accordance with UK

requirements and the Annual Report on Form 20-F prepared in

accordance with the U.S. Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (the

Exchange Act) and the rules promulgated thereunder for the year

ended 31 December 2023, except that certain phrases,

paragraphs or similar sections denoted with a ‘@’ symbol do not

form part of the Annual Report on Form 20-F as filed with the U.S.

Securities and Exchange Commission (the SEC) and certain

phrases, paragraphs or similar sections denoted with a ‘»’ symbol

do not form part of the Annual Report and Accounts. In addition,

the Report of Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm on

pages [206](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_445) and ## will only be included in the Annual Report on

Form 20-F. Moreover, the information in this document may be

updated or supplemented only for purposes of the Annual Report

on Form 20-F at the time of filing with the SEC or later amended

if necessary. Any such updates, supplements or amendments will

also be denoted with a ‘»’ symbol. Insofar as this document

constitutes the Annual Report and Accounts, it has been

prepared and is presented in accordance with, and reliance upon,

applicable English company law and the liabilities of the Directors

in connection with this report shall be subject to the limitations

and restrictions provided by such law.

This document is made up of the Strategic Report, the

Governance Report, the Financial Statements and Notes, and

certain other information. Our Strategic Report, pages [4](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_61) to [129](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_9473),

includes our purpose and strategy, global market overview,

business model, global performance, as well as our financial

performance and principal Group risks. The Strategic Report has

been approved by the Board of Directors and signed on its behalf

by Caroline Ferland, Company Secretary. Our Governance Report

on pages [130](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_331) to [192](#ica7e7949c074492381e150899f91cf12_220997) contains detailed corporate governance

information, our Committee reports@ and our Responsibility of

Directors@. The Directors’ Report on pages [130](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_328) to [160](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_397) (the

Governance pages)@, page [193](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_424) (Responsibility of Directors)@ and

pages [330](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_607) to [402](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_688) (the Additional Disclosure and Shareholder

Information pages) has been approved by the Board of Directors

and signed on its behalf by Caroline Ferland, Company Secretary.

Our Financial Statements and Notes are on pages [194](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_430) to [329](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_601).

The Other Information section commences on page [330](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_607).

This document provides alternative performance measures

(APMs) which are not defined or specified under the

requirements of International Financial Reporting Standards

(IFRS). We believe these APMs provide readers with important

additional information on our business. We have included a Non-

GAAP measures section on pages [335](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_619) to [349](#ic253a127cf0d4166a420f5d9661d9ecf_36601) which provides a

comprehensive list of the APMs that we use, an explanation of

how they are calculated, why we use them and a reconciliation

to the most directly comparable IFRS measure where relevant.

British American Tobacco p.l.c. has shares listed on the London

Stock Exchange (BATS), the Johannesburg Stock Exchange (BTI),

and, as American Depositary Shares, on the New York Stock

Exchange (BTI).

The Annual Report is published on bat.com. A printed copy

is mailed to shareholders on the UK main register who have

elected to receive it. Otherwise, shareholders are notified that

the Annual Report is available on the website and will, at the

time of that notification, receive a short Performance Summary

(which sets out an overview of the Group’s performance,

headline facts and figures and key dates in the Company’s

financial calendar) and Proxy Form. Specific local mailing

and/or notification requirements will apply to shareholders

on the South Africa branch register.

References in this publication to ‘British American Tobacco’,

‘BAT’, ‘Group’, ‘we’, ‘us’ and ‘our’ when denoting opinion refer

to British American Tobacco p.l.c. and when denoting business

activity refer to British American Tobacco p.l.c. and its

subsidiaries, collectively or individually as the case may be, as

well as in some circumstances those who work for them. When

denoting business activity these collective expressions are used

for ease of reference only and do not imply any other

relationship between British American Tobacco p.l.c. and its

subsidiaries. The companies in which British American Tobacco

p.l.c. directly and indirectly has an interest are separate and

distinct legal entities.

The material in this Annual Report and Form 20-F is provided

for the purpose of giving information about the Company to

investors only and is not intended for general consumers. The

Company, its Directors, employees, agents or advisers do not

accept or assume responsibility to any other person to whom

this material is shown or into whose hands it may come and any

such responsibility or liability is expressly disclaimed. The

material in this Annual Report is not provided for product

advertising, promotional or marketing purposes. This material

does not constitute and should not be construed as constituting

an offer to sell, or a solicitation of an offer to buy, any of our

products. Our products are sold only in compliance with the

laws of the particular jurisdictions in which they are sold.

References in this document to information on websites,

including the web address of BAT, have been included as

inactive textual references only. These websites and the

information contained therein or connected thereto are not

intended to be incorporated into or to form part of the

Annual Report and Form 20-F.

Cautionary statement

This document contains forward-looking statements.

For our full cautionary statement, please see page [386](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_658).

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Strategic Report |

Overview

[Our Global Business](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_55) ........................................….. [2](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_55)

[Our](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_61)[Multi-Category Portfolio](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_61) ........................… [4](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_61)

[Chair’s Introduction](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_28) .................................…........... [6](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_28)

[Chief Executive’s Review](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_31)  ..............................…. [8](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_31)

[Our Year in Numbers](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_40) .......................................…. [10](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_40)

Our ESG Roadmap ...........................................…. [11](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_37)

Interim [Finance](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_43)[Director’s](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_43)[Overview](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_43) .......... [12](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_43)

Our Strategy

Our Strategic Navigator .................................. [14](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_34084860471567)

Strategy Summary .........................................…. [16](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_34634616285503)

[Our Business Model](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_67) ........................................…. [18](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_67)

[Non-Financial and Sustainability](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_73)

[Information Statement](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_73) ..................................... [20](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_73)

[Engaging with Our Stakeholders](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_79) .............…. [22](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_79)

Investment Case ...............................................…. [24](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_34084860471211)

[Our](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_85) [Markets and Megatrends](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_85) ..................…. [26](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_85)

Quality Growth

Strategic Pillar Overview ..........................…..... [28](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_7483)

[Our Vapour Products](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_115) ..................................….... [30](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_115)

[Our](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_121) [Heated Products](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_121) ......................................... [32](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_121)

[Our Modern Oral Products](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_127) .........................….[34](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_127)

[Our Traditional Oral Products](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_133) .................…..[36](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_133)

[Our Combustible Products](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_136) ........................….[37](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_136)

[Beyond Nicotine](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_142) ..............................................….  [39](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_142)

Dynamic Business

Strategic Pillar Overview ................................  [40](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_7527)

Capital Efficiency ..............…...............................  [42](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_10374)

U.S. ...........................................…................................  [44](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_295)

AME .........................................…................................  [46](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_307)

APMEA ...................................…................................  [48](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_313)

[Financial Performance Summary](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_277) ........…...[50](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_277)

[Treasury and Cash Flow](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_286) .............................…..[56](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_286)

[Other](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_289) .....................................................................…..[58](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_289)

Sustainable Future

Strategic Pillar Overview .............................…. [60](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_7623)

Advancing Sustainability

for A Better Tomorrow™ .............................….. [64](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_94)

Leading in Sustainability

and Integrity ........................................................…. [66](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_151)

Sustainability Highlights ...................…............ [68](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_8041)

Sustainability Policies,

Procedures and Standards ........ .................…. [72](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_154)

Double Materiality Assessment ..............….. [74](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_157)

Our Material Sustainability Topics:

Harm Reduction ................…................................. [78](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_56624848837209)

Climate Change .................…................................ [80](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_56624848837116)

Circular Economy .............…................................. [82](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_56624848837132)

Biodiversity and Ecosystems ........................ [84](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_56624848837143)

Water ......................................…................................. [86](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_6385)

Employees, Diversity and Culture............…. [88](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_56624848837749)

Human Rights ......................…............................... [92](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_34634616281583)

Farmer Livelihoods and Communities ..... [94](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_56624848837283)

Marketing and Communications ................ [96](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_56624848837156)

Ethics and Integrity ............................................. [98](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_56624848837172)

Supplier Engagement ....…............................... [100](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_8263)

[TCFD Reporting](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_205) ..............................................…..[102](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_205)

Our approach to TNFD disclosures .......... [117](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_159429186036732)

@ESG Limited Assurance Report@ ............[120](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_268)

[G](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_322)[roup Principal Risks](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_322) .........................................[121](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_322)

Viability Statement ..................................................[129](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_9473)

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| [Governance](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_325) |

[Directors’ Report](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_328)

[Chair’s Introduction](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_331)

[on Governance](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_331) ....................................................[130](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_331)

[Board of Directors](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_337) ............................................. [132](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_337)

[Management Board](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_343) ......................................…[136](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_343)

[Governance Framework](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_346) .............................…[138](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_346)

Board Leadership.............................................…[139](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_349)

Values and [Cultur](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_352)e..........................................…[140](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_352)

Board Activities in 2023 ..................................[142](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_361)

[Board Engagement](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_364)

[with Stakeholders](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_364) ..............................................[144](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_364)

[Principal Decisions Made](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_355)

[by the Board](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_355) ..........................................................[149](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_355)

[Division of Responsibilities](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_373) ........................…[150](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_373)

[Board Effectiveness](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_376) .........................................[152](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_376)

[Nominations Committee](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_382) ..............................[154](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_382)

[Audit Committee](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_394) ............................................… [159](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_394)

[Remuneration Report](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_400)

[Annual Statement on Remuneration](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_403) ......[170](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_403)

[Responsibility of Directors](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_424)[@](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_424) .........................193

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Financial Statements |

[Group Financial Statements](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_442)

[Independent Auditor’s Report](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_430)[@](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_430) ...........…...[194](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_430)

Group Companies and Undertakings .....312

[Parent Company](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_568)

[Financial Statements](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_568)[@](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_568) ..................................[322](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_568)

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| [Other Information](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_604) |

[Additional Disclosures](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_607) ....................................[330](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_607)

[Shareholder Information](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_661) ........................…....[387](#i3743d95311314fb0a6f1cf96b887f9fb_1315)

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Inside This Report | | | | | | | |

1

### Our regional profile maximises opportunities for quality growth in our sector.

### Each of our markets is accountable for its own performance and driving growth.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Our in-depth marketplace analysis delivers insights on consumer trends and segmentation, which facilitates our  geographic brand prioritisation across our regions and markets.  Consumer preferences and technology are evolving rapidly, and we are staying ahead of the curve with our digital  hubs and innovation centres. We are also leveraging the expertise of our external partners and are looking forward  to exciting results from our venturing initiative, Btomorrow Ventures. |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | Read more about our Markets  and Megatrends on page  [26](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_85) |
| + |  |
|  |  |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Revenue by Region |

![209]()

£27,283 m

Total revenue

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  | U.S. | £11,994m |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  | AME | £9,791m |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  | APMEA | £5,498m |
|  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | For more key detail on our Regional  Performance, see  pages  [44](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_295) to  [49](#ib1c0774145a14fb688b3764332355f1d_5953) |
|  | + |  |
|  |  |  |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Our Three Complementary Regions  Map is accurate as at 31 December 2023 and is representative of general geographic  regions and does not suggest that the Group operates in each country of every region. |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Overview |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Our Global Business | | | | | | | |

2

O

### ur business is divided

### into three complementary regions, with a balanced

### presence in both high-growth emerging markets and highly profitable

### developed markets.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| 3 | 5 | 135 | 46,000+ |
| regions | major product categories | employee nationalities | employees |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
|  |  |
| United States of America (U.S.) | |
| Key Markets:  U.S. | |
|  |  |
|  |  |
| Americas and Europe (AME) | |
| Key Markets:  Belgium, Brazil, Canada, Chile, Colombia, the Czech  Republic, Denmark, France, Germany, Greece,  Hungary, Italy,  Mexico, Netherlands, Poland,  Romania, Spain, Switzerland, Ukraine, the UK. | |
|  |  |
|  |  |
| Asia-Pacific, Middle East and Africa  (APMEA) | |
| Key Markets:  Australia, Bangladesh, Japan, Kazakhstan,  Malaysia, New Zealand, Pakistan, Saudi Arabia,  South Africa, South Korea, Taiwan, Vietnam. | |
|  |  |
| + | Read more on pages [44](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_295)  to [49](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_316) |
|  |  |
|  |  |
| Associates and joint ventures | |
| Key Markets:  India | |
|  |  |
|  |  |
|  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | |  |  |  |  |

3

Revenue by Product Category

![37]()

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | New Categories | £3,347m | 12.3% |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Traditional Oral | £1,163m | 4.2% |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Combustibles | £22,108m | 81.0% |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Other | £665m | 2.5% |
|  |  |  |  |

£27,283 m

Total revenue

Strategic Portfolio

These are our key brands in both the

combustible and Non-Combustible

categories. This ensures focus and

investment on the brands and

categories that will underpin the

Group’s future performance.

The strategic portfolio is:

Non-Combustibles

All brands within New Categories

and the strategic Traditional Oral

brands in moist and snus.

Combustibles

Dunhill, Kent, Lucky Strike, Pall Mall,

Rothmans, Newport (U.S.), Natural

American Spirit (U.S.), Camel (U.S.).

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Notes:  BAT’s New Category products are not smoking  cessation devices and are not marketed for that  purpose.  \*    Based on the weight of evidence and assuming  a complete switch from cigarette smoking.  These products are not risk free and are  addictive.  †    Our Vapour product Vuse (including Alto, Solo,  Ciro and Vibe), and certain products, including  Velo, Grizzly, Kodiak, and Camel Snus, which are  sold in the U.S., are subject to FDA regulation  and no reduced-risk claims will be made as to  these products without agency clearance. |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Category |  |  |
| Our smokeless portfolio | | Vapour | Vapour products are battery-powered devices that heat  e-liquids to produce an inhalable aerosol, commonly known  as vapour. Although e-liquids usually contain nicotine, there  is no tobacco in Vapour products. |  |
| Heated Products | Heated Products (HPs) comprise two main functional  parts; an electronic handheld device that contains a  lithium-ion battery that powers a heating chamber: and  a specially designed consumable that is inserted into the  device. Everything has been designed so that nicotine  and flavour are released through precision heating. |  |
| Modern Oral | Modern Oral products are pouches which contain high  purity nicotine, water, and other high-quality ingredients.  Consumers place the disposable pouch between their gum  and upper lip, typically for around 30 minutes, during which  time nicotine and flavours are released and the nicotine is  absorbed through the tissues lining the mouth. |  |
| Traditional Oral | Traditional Oral products include snus and snuff. Snus is  a moist form of oral tobacco originating from Sweden.  It is available in loose form or as pouches. The tobacco  is typically mixed with water, salt and aromas. |  |
|  | | Combustibles | The Group sold 555 billion cigarette sticks and 15  billion  OTP (stick equivalents) in 2023 . The Group operates  internationally, with 38 fully integrated cigarette  manufacturing facilities in 36 markets. |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic Management |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Our Multi-Category Portfolio | | | | | | | |

BAT is a consumer-focused business operating internationally. Our multi-category

approach means we are well placed to provide adult consumers with products

designed for every mood and moment. Our portfolio reflects our commitment to

meeting the evolving and varied needs of today’s adult consumers.

4

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | Read more  on page  [30](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_115) |
| + |  |
|  |  |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | Read more  on page  [32](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_121) |
| + |  |
|  |  |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | Read more  on page  [34](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_127) |
| + |  |
|  |  |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | Read more  on page  [36](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_133) |
| + |  |
|  |  |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | Read more  on page 37 |
| + |  |
|  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Global Drive Brands |  |  | Market Footprint |
|  | Vuse_Logo.gif | page3a.jpg |  | 63  markets where our Vapour products  are currently available |
|  | Glo_logo.gif | Page3b.jpg |  | 31  markets where our HPs  are currently available |
|  | Page3_Velo_logo.jpg | page3c.jpg |  | 34  markets where our Modern Oral  products are currently available |
|  | Grizzly_Logo.gif | page3d.jpg |  | 3  markets where our Traditional Oral  products are currently available |
|  | Page3Montage_logos.jpg | Page15e.jpg | U.S. Specific | |
|  | Montage_US_Specific_Logos.gif |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

5

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Our strategy and purpose were  discussed extensively during  2023. The result of these  discussions was the decision to  provide greater clarity on what we  mean by A Better Tomorrow™.  It means we are committed to  Building a Smokeless World. |  |

Luc Jobin

Chair

Dear Fellow Shareholders,

During 2023 , the world continued to

experience a period of extensive and

prolonged uncertainty.

The global economy has entered an era of

upheaval, as geopolitical tensions continue

to destabilise economies and societies.

Cost-of-living pressures are being

compounded by inflation, and this

represents a significant challenge for

major economies. This has resulted in

re-adjustments in work habits and in

consumer behaviour.

Ambiguity and uncertainty have long

occupied discussions in boardrooms,

but I cannot recall a time when this was

so pronounced.

As always, my colleagues around the world

have responded to the operating environment

with resilience and resourcefulness. I would

like to thank them, on behalf of the Board,

for their ongoing dedication and diligence.

Leadership for the Future

In May 2023, the Board announced a change

in the leadership of BAT, with Tadeu Marroco

appointed as Chief Executive.

With 30 years of experience across the

entire business, Tadeu was the outstanding

choice to lead BAT into the next chapter

of its history.

With his track record of delivering

transformation, building strong teams and

ensuring financial discipline, Tadeu is well

placed to build on our A Better Tomorrow™

strategy that was first articulated in 2020.

Following his appointment, in June 2023

Tadeu reshaped his Management Board

to support a greater focus on improved

execution and operational excellence.

Having also appointed a new Chief People

Officer and with a new Chief Financial

Officer due to join us from 1 May 2024,

the Board believes the management team

at BAT is well placed to execute on the

strategy of the business to deliver

long-term value for stakeholders.

Refining our Strategy and Purpose

In the context of a rapidly changing world,

it is important that shareholders have a

holistic view of BAT and our place in it.

This is the second year that we have

embedded our sustainability data into

our Annual Report.

Our Combined Annual and Sustainability

Report again represents the fullest depiction

of BAT’s business strategy and performance.

Our strategy and purpose were discussed

extensively during 2023. The result of these

discussions was the decision to provide

greater clarity on what we mean by

A Better Tomorrow™. It means we are

committed to Building a Smokeless World.

This is a commitment to migrate our

cigarette consumers actively, sustainably

and responsibly to reduced risk\*†,

smokeless alternatives. In so doing, BAT

will deliver for consumers, investors and

society, while employees will benefit from

a purpose-driven business that they can

feel excited about.

Built around the three pillars of Quality

Growth, Sustainable Future and Dynamic

Business the Board believes this refined

strategy is right for the long-term success

of BAT. Tadeu discusses this in more detail

on page [8](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_31) and further information on the

refined strategy can be found on page [14](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_34084860471567).

The refined strategy is a natural extension

of the foundations that were laid in 2020

and provides clarity on what BAT intends

to focus on in the years to come.

The Board has been engaged in much

discussion during the year about 'what'

the business should deliver in the future.

It is, of course, important for shareholders

to understand 'how' we have delivered this

year and how we think success should be

measured against the refined strategy

going forward. Our Combined Annual and

Sustainability Report seeks to do that,

while honing our non-financial disclosures

towards the reporting requirements of the

EU Corporate Sustainability Reporting

Directive (CSRD).

Our Values and Culture

A strategy is little without the right culture

instilled across the organisation to deliver

it. A truly dynamic business is one where

the people within it understand the

strategic aims and the expected

behaviours to achieve them.

Values are an important facet of continuing

to be an exciting and winning company.

It is why the Board was pleased to see a set

of rearticulated values being developed

in parallel with the refined strategy.

Long-Term View of the Business

Despite an increasingly turbulent external

environment, the fundamentals of the

tobacco and nicotine sector remain

attractive, and the Board believes BAT

is in a strong position to realise its potential.

The growth of adult smokers seeking

smokeless alternatives is a long-term,

sectoral trend. There remain more than one

billion adult smokers in the world and there

are many jurisdictions which, with the right

regulatory approach, could see smoking

rates decline faster through greater

acceptance of smokeless products.

With our multi-category portfolio, BAT is

well placed to capitalise on this consumer

shift to smokeless products while

continuing to manage the combustible

cigarette business in a responsible manner.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Overview |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Chair’s Introduction  Transformation in Action | | | |  |  |  |  |

6

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | Ambiguity and uncertainty have  long occupied discussions in  boardrooms, but I cannot recall a  time when this was so pronounced. |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | As always, my colleagues around  the world have responded to the  operating environment with  resilience and resourcefulness. |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | A truly dynamic business is  one where the people within it  understand the strategic aims  and the expected behaviours  to achieve them. |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Despite an increasingly turbulent  external environment, the  fundamentals of the tobacco and  nicotine sector remain attractive,  and BAT is well placed to realise  its potential. |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | The growth of adult smokers  seeking smokeless alternatives  is a long-term, sectoral trend. |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | With our geographic footprint  and multi-category portfolio,  BAT is well placed to capitalise on  this consumer shift to smokeless  products, while managing the  combustible cigarette business  in a responsible manner. |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | BAT’s Board and leadership  team remain focused on securing  long-term, sustainable value  creation, by nurturing BAT’s  culture, building our brands, and  delivering A Better Tomorrow™. |  |
|  |  |  |

We believe that growth within the

smokeless category will be driven by

sustained investment in our brands and

targeted innovation to respond to evolving

consumer preferences and tastes.

Combined with active portfolio management,

we believe that continuing to invest in our

brands is fundamental to sustaining BAT's

performance for the future.

Dividends

Reflecting the confidence in our business

and its future prospects, the Board has

declared a dividend of 235.52p per ordinary

share, payable in four equal instalments of

58.88p per ordinary share, to shareholders

registered on the UK main register or the

South Africa branch register and to

American Depository Shares (ADS) holders,

each on the applicable record dates.

The dividends receivable by ADS holders

in US dollars will be calculated based on

the exchange rate on the applicable

payment dates.

Further information on dividends can

be found on page [55](#i59934701224b406d8da0a4e108372696_14939) of the Financial

Performance Summary and page [388](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_667)

in the Shareholder Information section.

Board Changes

I was very pleased to welcome Murray

Kessler and Serpil Timuray to our Board

this year.

Both Murray and Serpil join the Board

as independent Non-Executive Directors

and members of the Nominations and

Remuneration Committees.

Murray possesses extensive leadership

experience in growing consumer product

companies and managing regulated

businesses.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| page7.jpg |
| From left to right, Group Chair, Luc Jobin, Non-Executive Director Kandy Anand and  Chief Executive, Tadeu Marroco |

Serpil also brings experience in growing

consumer and enterprise product

companies, as well as managing global

strategy, marketing, innovation and digital

transformation.

I am looking forward to their respective

contributions as we accelerate our strategy

to build A Better Tomorrow™.

Summary and Outlook

While sustained volatility and uncertainty

will continue to present challenges,

we believe BAT remains well-positioned

and resilient.

We are diversified by category, price point

and geography. Our smokeless portfolio

has been designed to take advantage of

sectoral shifts. Our people are highly

engaged and have a track record of delivery

during uncertain times.

Additionally, our continued investment

in our brands and deep understanding of

our consumers position us well to capture

opportunities in tobacco, nicotine and

beyond, markets we believe have very

attractive fundamentals.

BAT’s Board and leadership team remain

focused on securing long-term, sustainable

value creation, by nurturing BAT’s culture,

building our brands, and delivering A Better

Tomorrow™.

Notes:

\*Based on the weight of evidence and assuming

a complete switch from cigarette smoking.

These products are not risk free and are addictive.

†Our Vapour product Vuse (including Alto, Solo, Ciro and

Vibe), and certain products, including Velo, Grizzly,

Kodiak, and Camel Snus, which are sold in the U.S., are

subject to FDA regulation and no reduced-risk claims

will be made as to these products without

agency clearance.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | |  |  |  |  |

7

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | For BAT, A Better Tomorrow™  is very clear. We will work to Build  a Smokeless World. The way  we will do this is by switching  as many smokers as we can to  our smokeless products. |  |

Tadeu Marroco

Chief Executive

Dear Stakeholders,

I was very proud to be appointed Chief

Executive in May 2023. Having worked

at BAT for over three decades, it was an

honour to be given the opportunity to lead

the business.

Despite an increasingly difficult external

environment, I believe we are at a moment

of enormous potential for BAT and the

tobacco and nicotine sector as a whole.

In order to realise that potential, we must

address a number of strategic choices.

Fundamentally, BAT today is a business

built to deliver resilient performance, even

during uncertain times.

Our geographical diversity and multi-

category product portfolio are underpinned

by long-term investments in our brands.

Combined with a culture that values

delivery today while pursuing future

opportunities, we are well positioned to

continue delivering stakeholder value over

the years to come.

Full-Year 2023 Performance

During 2023, the underlying strengths of

BAT were reflected in our performance,

despite a challenging environment. While

total Group revenue declined 1.3%, revenue

at constant currency was up 1.6%, despite

the negative impact due to the sale of Russia

and Belarus partway through the year.

I was pleased with the performances of

AME (with revenue up 5.4%) and APMEA,

although APMEA was impacted by a

translational foreign exchange headwind

which masked a good operating

performance as revenue declined 4.0%

(up 5.5% at constant rates1). As a result

of a particularly difficult macro-economic

environment, the U.S. was down 5.1%.

There was another strong performance from

our New Categories which are now

profitable at the category contribution level

(two years ahead of our original plan), driven

by higher revenue (up 15.6%, or 17.8% on a

constant currency basis). We currently have

24 million consumers of Non-Combustible

products and revenue from these products

now accounts for 16.5% of Group revenue.

2023 has brought some unique challenges

to the Group, including:

– Having concluded it was no longer

sustainable in the current environment,

I was pleased that we completed the sale

of our Russian and Belarusian businesses

in September 2023. As a result, we no

longer have a presence in Russia or

Belarus and will receive no financial gain

from ongoing sales in these markets; and

– Reflecting the difficult trading

environment in the U.S., uncertainty

regarding the impact of the potential

menthol ban and continued drag on our

legal Vapour business by illicit single-use

products, we have impaired certain U.S.

assets (including goodwill and our

combustible trademarks), recognising

a non-cash charge of £27.3 billion.

In the face of significant turbulence in our

operating environment, I am assured by the

resilience demonstrated by the business.

However, the prospect of ongoing volatility

means that there is no room for complacency

and this necessitates greater strategic clarity.

A Refined Strategy

As I have said before, the direction of our

strategy that was laid out in 2020 remains

the right one. What is required now is a

clearer articulation of our vision and an

improved focus on sharper execution.

The ongoing success of our New

Categories business, combined with the

underlying strengths of BAT, mean that

we are well placed to realise our potential.

Delivering long-term, multi-stakeholder

value has long been our aim. What is now

required is a clearer picture of how that can

create A Better Tomorrow™.

As such, we have refined our strategy

to map out how we plan to deliver for

stakeholders going forward. Underpinning

this is a revised set of values for our

employees. Further details on our strategy

and values can be found on pages [14](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_34084860471567)-[17](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_34634616285513).

For BAT, A Better Tomorrow™ is very clear.

We will work toward Building a Smokeless

World. The way we will do this is by switching

as many smokers as we can to our

smokeless products.

As a business, we are committed to becoming

a predominantly smokeless business,

targeting 50% of our revenue from

Non-Combustibles by 2035. With a refined

strategy, having refreshed my Management

Board and having a new set of Group-wide

values, I believe the business now clearly

understands the areas we need to focus on.

These areas fall under three pillars: Quality

Growth, Sustainable Future and Dynamic

Business.

Quality Growth

Quality Growth marks our transition from

the first stage of our transformation

journey. Where our New Categories focus

was weighted toward revenue growth,

it will now pivot to a more balanced focus

on top-line and bottom-line delivery.

Key to delivering this is a focus on brands

and innovation, efficiency and margin

delivery across our business. We will do this

while maintaining our competitive position,

and progressing our pilot launches for the

long-term into categories Beyond Nicotine.

A core part of this pillar will be stabilising

the performance of our U.S. business.

Despite recent challenges, the U.S. remains

the most profitable tobacco and nicotine

market in the world and a core part of our

future plans to Build a Smokeless World.

While the FDA and state level regulatory

proposals have driven some uncertainty in

the U.S. operating environment, our long

track record of managing regulatory

change gives us confidence that we will

be able to navigate these issues.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Overview |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Chief Executive’s Review  Building a Smokeless World | | | | | | | |

8

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | Despite an increasingly difficult  external environment, I believe  we are at a moment of enormous  potential for BAT and the tobacco  and nicotine sector as a whole. |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | We have rearticulated our  purpose to clarify our intention  to move our business beyond  cigarettes. |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | As part of our refined strategy,  the areas we will focus on fall  under three pillars: Quality  Growth, Sustainable Future  and Dynamic Business. |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Key to delivering on our  refined strategy are the people  who underpin this business,  our employees, and the culture  that they operate in. |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Science will continue to be a  primary driver of our efforts. |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | We will work to enable more  consumers around the world  to have access to smokeless  products. |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Further embedding sustainability  and integrity into all of our  activities will continue to be  a priority. |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | It is an exciting time to be part of  BAT and I look forward to working  with colleagues around the globe  to Build a Smokeless World and  drive A Better Tomorrow™. |  |

Sustainable Future

The Sustainable Future pillar re-

emphasises our overarching goal of

creating A Better Tomorrow™.

Science will continue to be a primary driver

of our efforts. We will support the science

behind smokeless products through more

active external engagement, including

with regulators. We will work to provide

more consumers around the world with

access to smokeless products in a

responsible manner.

Of course, further embedding sustainability

and integrity into all of our activities will

continue to be a priority and you can read

more about our efforts there on page [60](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_7623).

Dynamic Business

The Dynamic Business pillar highlights our

commitment to strengthening our already

winning organisation and ensuring we are

efficient and effective in all of our operations.

By focusing here and being data-driven,

we believe we can create the financial

flexibility to invest in our people, our

products and provide returns to our

investors.

Key to delivering on our refined strategy

are the thousands of people around the

world who work at BAT and the culture

that they operate in.

Notes:

1 Please refer to the Non-GAAP section from page [335](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_619)

for the Non-GAAP measures definitions.

\*Based on the weight of evidence and assuming a

complete switch from cigarette smoking. These

products are not risk free and are addictive.

†Our Vapour product Vuse (including Alto, Solo, Ciro

and Vibe), and certain products, including Velo, Grizzly,

Kodiak, and Camel Snus, which are sold in the U.S., are

subject to FDA regulation and no reduced-risk claims will

be made as to these products without agency clearance.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| page9.jpg |
| From left to right, Johan Vandermeulen, COO, Tadeu Marroco, Chief Executive,  and Usman Zahur, Area Director Central Europe |

Our new Chief People Officer, Dr Cora

Koppe-Stahrenberg, and I will be working

closely together, to foster the kind of

human-centric, skills-enabled and

performance-driven organisation that is

essential to driving forward our strategic

agenda.

Increasing our financial flexibility is another

core part of the Dynamic Business pillar.

Continuing our disciplined approach to

capital allocation and debt management

will be crucial. Having moved into the

middle of our leverage range, @at

2.57 times adjusted net debt to adjusted

EBITDA@, we have increasing flexibility to

deliver long-term value while taking into

account macro-economic and regulatory

developments.

Facing the Future with Confidence

Looking to the future, it is clear to me that the

fundamentals of our strategy remain correct.

We have rearticulated our purpose to

clarify our intention to move our business

beyond cigarettes, and we will continue to

address the difficult decisions that this

purpose entails.

We are sharpening our executional focus

to enable high quality, repeatable growth,

supported by science, stakeholder

engagement and with sustainability

and integrity at the core.

We are an organisation ready to deliver,

with operational excellence and an ability

to flexibly manage our capital allocation

decisions for the benefit of all stakeholders.

It is an exciting time to be part of BAT and

I look forward to working with colleagues

around the globe to Build a Smokeless

World and drive A Better Tomorrow™.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

9

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Our Performance Metrics | 2023 | % | 2022 | % | 2021 | IFRS GAAP | KPI | NON GAAP |  |
| Consumer |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Number of Non-Combustible  Product Consumers1 | 23.9m |  | 20.7m |  | 17.1m |  |  |  |  |
| Market Share |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Cigarette and HP volume share growth (bps) | -10 bps |  | -10 bps |  | +10 bps |  | • |  |  |
| Cigarette and HP value share growth (bps) | -50 bps |  | flat |  | +20 bps |  |  |  |  |
| Volume |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Vapour (mn 10ml units/pods) | 654 | +7% | 612 | +14% | 535 |  |  |  |  |
| HP (bn sticks) | 24 | -1% | 24 | +26% | 19 |  |  |  |  |
| Modern Oral (mn pouches) | 5,360 | +34% | 4,010 | +22% | 3,296 |  |  |  |  |
| Traditional Oral (bn stick equivalents) | 7 | -10% | 7 | -8% | 8 |  |  |  |  |
| Cigarettes (bn sticks) | 555 | -8% | 605 | -5% | 637 |  |  |  |  |
| Other Tobacco Products (bn stick equivalents) | 15 | -11% | 16 | -10% | 18 |  |  |  |  |
| Financial |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Revenue (£m) | 27,283 | -1.3% | 27,655 | +7.7% | 25,684 | • |  |  |  |
| Revenue at cc (%)2,3 |  | +1.6% |  | +2.3% |  |  | • | • |  |
| Revenue from New Categories (£m) | 3,347 | +15.6% | 2,894 | +40.9% | 2,054 | • |  |  |  |
| Revenue from New Categories at cc (%)2 |  | +17.8% |  | +37.0% |  |  | • | • |  |
| (Loss)/Profit from Operations (£m) | -15,751 | -250% | 10,523 | +2.8% | 10,234 | • |  |  |  |
| Adjusted Profit from Operations at cc (%)2,3 |  | +3.1% |  | +4.3% |  |  | • | • |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Operating Margin (%) | -57.7% |  | 38.1% |  | 39.8% | • |  |  |  |
| Adjusted Operating Margin (%)3 | 45.7% |  | 44.9% |  | 43.4% |  |  | • |  |
| Diluted (Loss)/Earnings per Share (p)4 | -646.6 | -322% | 291.9 | -1.3% | 295.6 | • |  |  |  |
| Adjusted Diluted Earnings per Share (p)3, 4 | 375.6 | +1.1% | 371.4 | +12.9% | 329.0 |  | • | • |  |
| Adjusted Diluted Earnings per Share at cc (%)2,3 |  | +4.0% |  | +5.8% |  |  | • | • |  |
| Dividends per Share (p) | 235.5 | +2.0% | 230.9 | +6.0% | 217.8 |  |  |  |  |
| Dividend Payout Ratio (%) | 63% |  | 62% |  | 66% |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Net Cash Generated from Operating Activities (£m) | 10,714 | +3.1% | 10,394 | +7.0% | 9,717 | • |  |  |  |
| @Free Cash Flow after Dividends (£m) | 3,305 | +5.5% | 3,134 | +23.2% | 2,543 |  |  | • |  |
| Cash Conversion (%) | -68% |  | 99% |  | 95% | • |  |  |  |
| @Operating Cash Conversion (%) | 100% |  | 100% |  | 104% |  | • | • |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Borrowings, including Lease Liabilities (£m) | 39,730 | -7.9% | 43,139 | +8.8% | 39,658 | • |  |  |  |
| @Adjusted Net Debt to Adjusted EBITDA (ratio)3 | 2.6x |  | 2.9x |  | 3.0x |  | • | • |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| @Adjusted Return on Capital Employed (%)3 | 11% |  | 10% |  | 9% |  |  |  |  |
| Total Shareholder Return (rank) | 13 of 24 |  | 4 of 24 |  | 17 of 23 |  | • |  |  |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | Find our key ESG goals, targets and metrics  in our ESG Roadmap on page [11](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_37) |
| + |  |
|  |  |

Please refer to the Non-GAAP section from page [335](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_619)  for the Non-GAAP measures definitions. See the section ‘Non-Financial Measures’

on page [333](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_616)  for more information on these non-financial KPIs.

Notes:

@   Denotes phrase, paragraph or similar that does not form part of BAT’s Annual Report on Form 20-F as filed with the SEC.

1.Excludes Russia and Belarus.

2.Where measures are presented ‘at constant rates’ or ‘at cc’, the measures are calculated based on a re-translation, at the prior year’s exchange rates, of the current year results of the

Group and, where applicable, its segments. See page [59](#i5dae8c4498d244cb9ec21df50ee63bb9_0-0-1-8-506304) for the major foreign exchange rates used for Group reporting.

3.Where measures are presented as ‘adjusted’, they are presented before the impact of adjusting items. Adjusting items represent certain items of income and expense which the Group

considers distinctive based on their size, nature or incidence.

4.  In 2023, the Group reported a loss for the year. Following the requirements of IAS 33, the impact of share options would be antidilutive and is therefore excluded, for 2023, from the

calculation of diluted earnings per share, calculated in accordance with IFRS, for that year. For remuneration purposes, and reflective of the Group's positive earnings on an adjusted

basis, management have included the dilutive effect of share options in calculating adjusted diluted earnings per share.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Overview |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Our Year in Numbers | | | | | | | |

10

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Ambitions and targets | Metrics | Performance tracking | | |  |
|  | Topic | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | Status |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Harm reduction | £5bn by 2025  in revenue from New Categories | New Category revenues (£bn) | 3.3 | 2.9 | 2.1 | n |
| 50m by 2030  consumers of our Non-Combustible products | No. of consumers (millions),@t @  excluding Russia and Belarus | 23.9 | 20.7 | 17.1 | n |
|  | Climate change | Net Zero GHG emissions by 2050 | Scope 1 and 2 (market-based) CO2 e emissions  (thousand tonnes)@t@ | 362 | 420 | 495 | n |
| 50% reduction in Scope 1 and 2 GHG  emissions by 2030 (vs 2020 baseline)1 | Scope 1 and 2 CO2e emissions intensity  (tonnes per £m revenue) @t @ | 13.3 | 15.2 | 19.3 | n |
|  | % Scope 1 and 2 CO2e emissions reduction vs  2020 baseline | 33.1 | 22.3 | 8.4 | n |
| 50% reduction in Scope 3 GHG  emissions by 2030 (vs 2020 baseline)1 | Scope 3 CO2e emissions (thousand tonnes)  including biogenic emissions and removals@t @ | – 2 | 6,045 | 6,496 | n |
| Circular  economy | 25% reduction in waste generated  in own operations by 2025 (vs 2017 baseline) | % reduction in waste generated | 28.2 | 21.5 | 14.1 | ü |
| 100% packaging  to be reusable, recyclable or compostable  by 2025 | % packaging reusable, recyclable or compostable | 94 | 92 | 92 | n |
|  | % markets selling Vuse and glo with Take-Back  schemes | 100 | 100 | 100 | ü |
|  | Biodiversity and  ecosystems | Deforestation and Conversion Free  tobacco supply chain by 2025 | % sources of wood used by our contracted  farmers for curing fuels that are from  sustainable sources@t @ | 99.99 | 99.99 | 99.89 | n |
|  | Deforestation Free pulp and paper  supply chain by 2025 | % of pulp and paper materials sourced with low  risk of deforestation | 69.3 | N/A | N/A | n |
|  | Forest Positive in our tobacco supply  chain by 2025 (vs 2021 baseline) | Hectares of forests planted for conservation  and Forest Positive | 68.8 | 27.6 | N/A | n |
|  | Water | 35% less water use by 2025 | % reduction in water withdrawn vs 2017 baseline | 39.2 | 32.6 | 27.6 | ü |
| 100% operations sites Alliance for  Water Stewardship certified by 2025 | % operations sites Alliance for Water  Stewardship (AWS) certified | 68.8 | 36.4 | 15.0 | n |
|  | Employees,  diversity and  culture | Increase to 45% by 2025  proportion of women in Management roles | % female representation in Management  roles @t@ | 42 | 41 | 39 | n |
|  | Increase to 40% by 2025 proportion  of women on Senior Leadership teams | % female representation on Senior Leadership  teams @t @ | 33 | 30 | 27 | n |
|  | Zero accidents  aiming for zero accidents Group-wide  each year | Lost Time Incident Rate (LTIR)@t @ | 0.17 | 0.19 | 0.20 | n |
|  | Number of serious injuries and fatalities  to employees and contractors@t @ | 25 | 36 | 31 | n |
|  | Human rights3 | Zero child labour  aiming for zero incidents in our  tobacco supply chain by 2025 | % farms with incidents of child labour identified@t @ | 0.15 | 0.38 | 0.70 | n |
|  | % incidents of child labour identified and reported  as resolved by the end of the growing season @t @ | 100 | 100 | 100 | ü |
|  | Farmer  livelihoods and  communities3 | Prosperous livelihoods we are  committed to working to enable prosperous  livelihoods for all farmers in our tobacco  supply chain | % farmers in our Thrive Supply Chain3 reported  to grow other  crops for food or as additional  sources of income @t@ | 93.3 | 92.8 | 95.6 | n |
|  | Marketing and  communications | Full compliance  aiming for full compliance with marketing  regulations | Incidents of non-compliance with marketing  regulations resulting in a fine or penalty@t @4 | 3 | 2 | N/A | n |
|  | Ethics and  integrity | 100% SoBC compliance  aiming for full adherence to our Standards  of Business Conduct (SoBC) | Number of established SoBC breaches5@t @ | 123 | 84 | 99 | n |
|  | Number of disciplinary actions taken as a result  of established SoBC breaches that resulted in  people leaving BAT@t @ | 79 | 58 | 46 | n |
|  | Supplier  engagement | 100% of product material and high-risk  indirect suppliers having at least one  independent audit within a three-year cycle | % product material and higher-risk indirect  service suppliers having an independent labour  audit within a three-year cycle @t @ | 58.8 | 36.6 | 22.0 | n |

Notes :

@t2023 (2022 for Scope 3) metrics with independent limited assurance by KPMG in accordance with  ISAE (UK) 3000; see page  [119](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_265)  for a full list of assured metri cs.@  Environmental and

health and safety data is reported for the period 1 December 2022 to 30 November 2023. See page [115](#i469304dce77849a7978d40913e5aec46_33912) for CO2e emissions reporting methodology. 1. Compared to a 2020 baseline. Our

near-term 2030 science-based targets comprise 50% reduction in Scope 1 and 2 and 50% reduction in Scope 3 GHG emissions. Scope 3 emissions target includes purchased goods

and services, upstream transportation and distribution, use of sold products and end-of-life treatment of sold products, which collectively comprised >90% of Scope 3 emissions in

2020. 2. Due to the complexity of consolidating and assuring Scope 3 data from our suppliers and value chain, this is reported one year later. In 2022 we further enhanced our Scope 3

calculation methodology leading to the reporting periods 2020 and 2021 being restated accordingly. 3. Our ambitions cover all tobacco we purchase for our products ('tobacco supply

chain'), which is used in our combustibles, Traditional Oral and Tobacco Heated Products. Our metrics, however, derive data from our annual Thrive assessment, which includes our

directly contracted farmers and those of our third-party suppliers, which represented over 94% of the tobacco we purchased by volume in 2023 ('Thrive Supply Chain'). 4. In line with a

reclassification of 'ongoing incidents' (which, from 2023 reporting will be included as an 'incident' when the final decision is issued), the 2022 number has been restated (three previously

reported for 2022). 5. Consistent with previous years' reporting, cases are not included if investigations were not resolved at year-end.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Our ESG Roadmap  Our ESG Roadmap contains some of our key sustainability ambitions and targets, metrics and performance tracking. | | | | | | | |

11

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Key | ü | Achieved – Met target/ambition  on or ahead of time |  |  | On track – Likely to meet  target/ambition on time |  |  | Ongoing focus – Continued progress  towards target/ambition required |  |  | Not on track – Significant progress  required to meet target/ambition on time |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Despite the U.S. impairment  negatively impacting our  reported results, the Group's  operational financial  performance demonstrates the  resilience of the business. We  are highly cash generative and  remain committed to our capital  allocation framework. |  |

Javed Iqbal

Interim Finance Director

2023 has been a challenging year

as we navigated a number of issues

in our performance.

Our New Categories business is already

profitable (at the category contribution

level), two years earlier than our original

plan, while our global footprint allows us

to deliver on our financial priorities despite

a challenging U.S. environment.

@I am particularly pleased that our

disciplined approach to capital allocation

and debt management has brought us

closer to the middle of our leverage range

(at 2.6x adjusted net debt to adjusted

EBITDA). @We remain highly cash

generative, allowing us to balance

investment in the future while rewarding

shareholders with a further increase

in dividends (up 2.0% to 235.5p, being

25 years of annual dividend increases).

The sale of our businesses in Russia and

Belarus was completed in September 2023,

and due to the timing of the transaction

partway through the year, this was a

headwind on our comparative performance

as 2023 does not include a full year's

performance from those markets.

Combined with a lower underlying

performance in Russia as we reduced

investment and focus, the comparative

impact on revenue was £456 million.

During 2023, we have observed an

acceleration of the decline rates in

cigarette volume in the U.S., after a period

of instability in market trends driven by the

COVID-19 pandemic. In response to these

increased decline rates, we have revised

our forecast performance for the U.S.

market, reflecting the ongoing difficult

macro-economic environment, uncertainty

regarding the impact of the potential

menthol ban and continued drag on our

legal Vapour business by the illicit

single-use products. Accordingly, we have

recognised a non-cash impairment charge

of £27.3 billion, of which £4.3 billion is in

respect of goodwill.

The balance of £23.0 billion mainly relates

to the acquired U.S. combustibles brands

of Newport, Camel, Natural American Spirit

and Pall Mall which are now considered to

have a useful economic life not exceeding

30 years, rather than into perpetuity,

aligned with our strategy to Build a

Smokeless World.

We will, therefore, be commencing

amortisation of the U.S. cigarette brands

(previously recognised for accounting

purposes as indefinite-lived) from 1 January

2024. This non-cash charge of £1.4 billion per

annum will be treated as an adjusting item.

@New Categories Driving

Group Revenue Growth@

Total Group revenue declined 1.3% to

£27,283 million in 2023 (having grown

7.7% in 2022 to £27,655 million).

However, excluding foreign exchange

movements (which were a headwind of

2.9% in 2023 and a tailwind of 5.4% in 2022)

on a constant currency basis, revenue was

up 1.6% in 2023 and 2.3% in 2022.

This was driven by:

– New Categories revenue , up 17.8%

in 2023 and  37.0% in  2022; and

– continued combustibles pricing,

with Group price/mix of 7.5% in 2023

(4.6% in 2022);

and partly offset by:

– the impact of the sale of the Russian

and Belarusian businesses; and

– lower combustibles volume (down 8.3%

in 2023) largely due to the difficult trading

in the U.S. where volume was 11.3% lower.

Profit from operations declined 250%

to be a loss of £15,751 million, compared

to a profit of £10,523 million in 2022,

an increase of 2.8% .

The decline in 2023 was due to the

impairment charges referred to earlier in

respect of the U.S. (goodwill and brands).

2022 was negatively impacted by a number

of other adjusting charges which did not

repeat or were substantially lower in 2023.

These include the previously disclosed

charges in respect of:

– The sale of the Russian (and Belarusian)

business (2023: £353 million, 2022:

£612 million);

– Restructuring and integration

programmes, including Quantum, being

a release in 2023 of £2 million from the

previously recognised provision, which

was a charge of £771 million in 2022;

– The agreement with the United States

Department of Justice (DOJ) and the

United States Department of the

Treasury’s Office of Foreign Assets

Control (OFAC) to resolve historical

breaches of sanctions (2023: £75 million,

2022: £450 million); and

– A charge in 2022 of £79 million related

to the conclusion of the investigation into

alleged violations of the Nigerian

Competition and Consumer Protection

Act and National Tobacco Control Act.

These charges were partly offset by a net

credit of £167 million (2022: £460 million) in

Brazil as the Group revised the calculation

of VAT and excise on social contributions in

prior periods following updated guidance

and the conclusion of litigation.

Our operating margin was consequently

95.8 ppts lower at -57.7% in 2023 (2022:

down 170 bps to 38.1%).

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Overview |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Interim Finance Director’s Overview | | | | | | | |

12

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | We aim to continue to reward  shareholders and our financial  performance allows us to further  increase our dividend by 2.0%  -  marking 25 years of annual  dividend increases. |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Strong, sustainable, cash flow  generation underpins confidence  in the future. |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | @We remain committed to our  medium-term targets of 3-5%  revenue growth (excluding  currency), mid-single figure  adjusted profit from operations  growth (excluding currency)  and growth in dividends.@ |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Profit from operations was down  -250% (2022: up 2.8%), impacted  by the impairment charges  largely in respect of the U.S.  goodwill and brands. |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Strong cash generation has  enabled us to return £5.1 billion  of cash to shareholders in  2023,  while still deleveraging @to  2.6x  adjusted net debt to adjusted  EBITDA@. |  |
|  |  |  |

Excluding these significant adjusting items,

and a translational foreign exchange

headwind of 2.6%, on an adjusted constant

currency basis (which we believe reflects

the operational performance of the Group)

profit from operations grew by 3.1% (2022:

up 4.3%), due to the continued reduction

in losses @of £398 million@ from New

Categories, which are now profitable at

a category contribution level- two years

ahead of our original plan.

Adjusted operating margin (at current

rates) increased 80 bps to 45.7% (2022: up

150 bps to 44.9%) driven by the reduction

in New Categories losses in both years,

combined with the impact of the disposal of

the Group's businesses in Russia and Belarus,

as the margins of those businesses were

lower than the Group average.

EPS Impacted by U.S. Impairment,

Offsetting Resilient Operating

Performance

On a reported basis, basic EPS was down

320% at -646.6p (2022: down 1.2% at

293.3p) with diluted EPS 322% lower at

-646.6p (2022: down 1.3% to 291.9p), as

2023 was impacted by the impairment

charges recognised in respect of the U.S.

Excluding both the adjusting items

(discussed on pages [52](#i59934701224b406d8da0a4e108372696_14936) and [53](#i59934701224b406d8da0a4e108372696_78608)) and the

effect of foreign exchange on the Group’s

results, adjusted diluted earnings per share,

at constant rates, increased by 4.0% to

386.4p, building on the 5.8% growth in

2022. The performance in 2023 was also

impacted by the timing of the sale of the

Group's businesses in Russia and Belarus

during the year, a negative headwind on

the performance of 1.2%.

Active Capital Allocation Framework

Ensures Deleverage, Investment and

Investor Returns

We remain committed to our active capital

allocation framework, which we expect will

deliver long-term value to our shareholders,

driven by our cash flow generation and

deleverage plans.

These include:

– Continuing to grow the dividend;

– Maintaining our target leverage corridor

@of 2-3x adjusted net debt to adjusted

EBITDA@;

– Potential bolt-on M&A opportunities; and

– Share buy-backs to enhance shareholder

returns.

The Group remains highly cash generative,

realising £10.7 billion (2022: £10.4 billion)

of net cash generated from operating

activities. @This translates to £3.3 billion

(2022: £3.1 billion) of free cash flow after

dividends.@

This allowed for a net repayment

of borrowings in the year, with total

borrowings (including lease liabilities)

down from £43,139 million in 2022

to £39,730 million in 2023.

Consequently, our leverage ratio has

improved towards the middle of our

range@, with an adjusted net debt to

adjusted EBITDA ratio decreasing from

2.9 times to 2.6 times@.

Our liquidity profile remains strong, with

average debt maturity close to 10.5 years

and maximum debt maturities in any one

calendar year of around £4 billion@. Our

medium-term rating target remains

Baa1/BBB+@, with a current rating of Baa2

(positive outlook), BBB+ (negative outlook),

BBB (positive outlook) from Moody's, S&P

and Fitch\*, respectively.

In August 2023, the Group completed

a tender offer to repurchase sterling-

equivalent £3,133 million of bonds, including

£43 million of accrued interest, reducing

future refinancing risk. The Group has debt

maturities of around £3.2 billion annually in

the next two years. Due to higher interest

rates, net finance costs are expected to

increase as debts are refinanced.

25 Years of Consistent

Dividend Growth

We are extremely proud of our long history

of dividend growth.

2023 marks the 25th consecutive year of

sterling dividend increases, with a further

increase of 2.0% to 235.52p (with a

dividend payout ratio of 62.7%).

Facing the Future with

Increasing Confidence

Our business is well placed for the future.

With a diversified geographic and product

portfolio, and a track record of delivering

robust and consistent cash generation,

we believe the Group is well positioned to

continue to invest for future growth while

navigating the near-term macro-economic

uncertainties and challenges.

Notes:

\*A credit rating is not a recommendation to buy, sell

or hold securities. A credit rating may be subject to

withdrawal or revision at any time. Each rating should

be evaluated separately of any other rating.

@Denotes phrase, paragraph or similar that does not form

part of BAT’s Annual Report on Form 20-F as filed with

the SEC.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

13

The tobacco and nicotine industry has

undergone a seismic shift in recent years.

Increasing numbers of adult smokers are

migrating to smokeless products like

Vapour products, Heated Products and

Modern Oral nicotine pouches.

With an increasing amount of scientific

research behind these products, they

represent an opportunity for Tobacco

Harm Reduction on a global scale.

We have played a significant part in the

ongoing industry transformation towards

Tobacco Harm Reduction. Our multi-

category strategy continues to be the right

one to meet the evolving preferences of

adult consumers around the world and

deliver business growth.

We have built a portfolio of three powerful

smokeless product brands: Vuse, glo and

Velo, which have delivered more than

£3 billion of annual revenue in just a decade.

After significant early-stage investments,

we are encouraged that our New

Categories are profitable (at a category

contribution level) two years ahead of our

original target. Our focus on driving

revenue growth and margin expansion

will continue.

To accelerate the next phase of our

transformation, we are committing to

Building a Smokeless World. This means

we will deploy our global multi-category

portfolio to actively encourage smokers to

switch to smokeless products – in nicotine

and beyond. In essence, to encourage

smokers to ‘Switch to Better’. In turn, this

will realise the multi-stakeholder benefits

of A Better Tomorrow™.

At a business level, our aim is to become

a predominantly smokeless business, with

50% of our revenue from Non-Combustibles

by 2035.

To deliver this, we have refined our

Group strategy to ensure clear lines

of sight across the entire organisation.

Built around the three pillars of Quality

Growth, Sustainable Future and Dynamic

Business, our Strategic Navigator outlines

the nine priority building blocks that

support the achievement of our ambition

to Build a Smokeless World.

Through these priorities, we will deliver

the strategic outcomes against which

our performance will be measured.

Quality Growth

Transitioning to a more balanced focus

on top-line and bottom-line delivery,

focusing on our brands and innovation,

and continuing to seek long-term

opportunities Beyond Nicotine.

Sustainable Future

Seeking to actively migrate consumers

away from cigarettes and to smokeless

alternatives sustainably, responsibly and

with integrity.

Dynamic Business

Building a future-fit, data-driven organisation

and ensuring we are efficient and effective

in all of our operations. This will create

the greatest financial flexibility possible

to invest in our people, our products

and provide returns to our investors.

For BAT, A Better Tomorrow™

is very clear. We will work to Build

a Smokeless World. The way

we will do this is by switching

as many smokers as we can

to our smokeless products.

Tadeu Marroco

Chief Executive

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Our Strategy |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Our Refined Strategy | | | | | | | |

To accelerate the next phase of our transformation,

we are committing to Building a Smokeless World.

This means we will deploy our global multi-category

portfolio to actively encourage smokers to switch

to smokeless products – in nicotine and beyond.

14

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Our Strategic Navigator | | | | | | | |

15

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| Our Purpose:  A Better Tomorrow™  Our Vision:  Building a Smokeless World  Our Mission:  To encourage smokers  to Switch to Better | A Better Tomorrow™ — Building a Smokeless World | | |
| To deliver on our vision of Building a  Smokeless World, our aim is to become  a predominantly smokeless business  – with 50% of our revenue in  Non-Combustible products by 2035.  To enable this, we have refined our Group  strategy to ensure clear lines of sight  across the entire organisation. |  | Built around the three pillars of  Quality Growth, Sustainable Future  and Dynamic Business, our Strategic  Navigator outlines the nine priority  building blocks that support the  achievement of our ambition to Build  a Smokeless World. Through these  priorities, we will deliver the strategic  outcomes against which our performance  will be measured. |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Our Strategy |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic Summary | | | | | | | |

16

Transitioning to a more balanced focus

on top-line and bottom-line delivery,

focusing on our brands and innovation,

and continuing to seek long-term

opportunities Beyond Nicotine.

In the tobacco and nicotine industry,

stable combustibles revenues and

accretive New Category growth underpin

continued revenue growth.

Yet, only around 10% of the world’s one

billion smokers have made the Switch to

Better and replaced combustibles with

smokeless products.

The long-term opportunity for growth, as

we strive to accelerate this transformation,

remains vast.

Prioritising where and what products to

focus on, via our market archetype model,

will guide our human and financial resource

allocation decisions.

We will enhance our innovation ecosystem

with a single-minded aim: developing an

outstanding pipeline of new, scientifically

substantiated products.

Our combustibles business remains

essential to funding our transformation

and continuing to reward our shareholders.

In Beyond Nicotine, we will build a pathway

to a new portfolio of non-nicotine-based

products that can enhance BAT's growth

beyond 2025.

Within Beyond Nicotine there are two

categories that BAT is exploring: Wellbeing

and Stimulation – functional consumable

products that help people manage their

mood and wellbeing; and cannabis.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Our commitments  under Quality Growth: |  |
| Progressing toward quality, margin-  accretive growth in smokeless products |  |
| FMC volume decline but  expecting continuing value delivery |  |
| Sensibly investing for the future  Beyond Nicotine |  |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | For more details on the Quality Growth pillar  of our refined strategy , see  page  [28](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_7483) |
| + |  |
|  |  |

Seeking to actively migrate consumers

away from  cigarettes and to smokeless

alternatives sustainably, responsibly and

with integrity.

There has been significant progress in the

global Tobacco Harm Reduction (THR)

journey over the past decade. Today, there

are three significant global smokeless

tobacco and nicotine product categories:

Vapour products, Heated Products and

Modern Oral nicotine products.

Our ambition is to reduce the health

impact of our business via THR –

migrating more smokers to smokeless

products and advocating for the right

regulatory environments for these

products to flourish. We must do this

responsibly and with integrity.

We recognise and support the objective of

governments to reduce smoking rates and

its associated health impact.

Combustible tobacco products pose

serious health risks. The only way to avoid

these risks is not to start or to quit smoking.

For those adults who would otherwise

continue to smoke or start smoking, we

believe they should be able to make better

choices by opting for smokeless

alternatives instead of cigarettes.

Science will be a primary driver of our

efforts, supported by more active external

engagement with regulators and other

key stakeholders, while embedding

sustainability across our organisation.

As we transition from cigarettes to

smokeless products, our transformation

must be comprehensive – addressing not

only our products' public health impact but

also our other material sustainability topics.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Our commitments  under Sustainable Future: |
| Building a Smokeless World |
| Investing in the products, science  and engagement to make A Better  Tomorrow™ a reality |
| Conducting our business sustainably  and with integrity |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | For more details on the Sustainable Future  pillar of our refined strategy see page  [60](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_7623) |
| + |  |
|  |  |

Building a future-fit, data-driven

organisation and ensuring we are

efficient and effective in all of our

operations.

We believe we can create the financial

flexibility to invest in our people, our

products and provide returns to our

investors.

We are committed to building a company

where people and performance come

together to create the extraordinary.

That is why creating an Exciting, Winning

Company is one of the building blocks

under the Dynamic Business pillar.

Additionally, generating shareholder value,

via sustainable returns, remains an integral

part of our strategic ambition. Over the past

25 years we have consistently grown the

dividend per ordinary share in absolute terms.

@The Group targets operating cash

conversion of at least 90% annually - and

has delivered in excess of 100% for the last

four years.@

Reducing debt is another core component

of the Dynamic Business pillar. @An

important part of this is our medium-

term rating target of Baa1/BBB+/BBB+

by Moodys/S&P/Fitch, and we continue to

work towards reaching the middle of our

leverage corridor being 2-3x adjusted net

debt to adjusted EBITDA.@

Given current geopolitical and economic

challenges, the Group aims to de-lever its

gross debt levels (c.£39.7 billion in 2023)

and moderate the annual Net Financing

Cost levels (c.£1.9 billion in 2023) to better

support the overall strategy of the Group.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Our commitments  under Dynamic Business: |
| Creating a diverse, inclusive and  people-oriented place to work |
| Being data-driven and delivering  operational excellence/cost management |
| Focused on investors returns |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | For more details on the Dynamic Business  pillar of our refined strategy , see  page [40](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_7527) |
| + |  |
|  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

17

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Our eight-step business model | | | |  |  |
|  | Our business model begins and ends with the consumer.  The insights we gather from adult consumers, underpinned  by robust science, unlock value by ensuring we offer the right  product choices to meet their preferences. Our product portfolio  is constantly being enhanced through innovations designed to  better serve adult consumers and build A Better Tomorrow™. | | | |  | Following the responsible sourcing of raw materials and  components, we utilise our global footprint to manufacture  at speed and scale. We use our global distribution capabilities  to ensure our products are where they need to be, when they  are needed, based on our market archetype model. Through  our responsible marketing practices and powerful portfolio,  we market and sell our products which, in turn, generate  further insights. |
|  |  |
|  |  |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  | Read more about our  stakeholders on   page  [20](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_73) |  |
|  |  | + |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Our Strategy |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Our Business Model | | | | | | | |

As a global business, we strive to understand our diverse consumers,

### develop products to satisfy their preferences and ultimately distribute

### them to markets around the world.

### Taking into account feedback from

### stakeholders also enables us to refine our strategy, deliver sustainable value

### and build A Better Tomorrow

™ .

18

Seeing over

the horizon

As one of the most long-standing

and established tobacco and nicotine

businesses in the world, we have a

unique view of the consumer across

our product categories. This is

increasingly driven by powerful

data and analytics. These insights

ensure that the development and

responsible marketing of our products

are fit to satisfy consumer preferences.

Powered by our data-driven

consumer insight platform, we focus

on product categories and consumer

segments across our global business

that have the best potential for long-

term sustainable growth.

Link to Principal Risks

Tobacco, New Categories and other

regulation interrupts growth strategy;

Inability to develop, commercialise and

deliver the New Categories strategy;

Climate change and circular economy;

Cyber security

Tobacco Harm Reduction

Acceptance

World-class science is required to

substantiate the quality, product

safety and reduced-risk potential of

our New Category products. This is

crucial for building consumer and

regulators' trust and encouraging

adult smokers to completely switch

to less risky alternatives\*†.

We have an extensive scientific

research programme in a broad

spectrum of scientific fields, including

molecular biology, toxicology and

chemistry. We are transparent

about our science and publish details

of our research programmes on

our dedicated website, www.bat-

science.com, and the results of our

studies in peer-reviewed journals.

Link to Principal Risks

Competition from illicit trade; Tobacco,

New Categories and other regulation

interrupts growth strategy; Significant

increases or structural changes in

tobacco, nicotine and New Categories

related taxes; Inability to develop,

commercialise and deliver the New

Categories strategy

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | Read more about our science  on pages  [30](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_115) ,  [32](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_121) , [34](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_127) , [66](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_151) and [78](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_56624848837209) |
| + |  |
|  |  |

Staying ahead

of the curve

As consumer preferences and

technology rapidly evolve, we rely

on our growing global network of

digital hubs, innovation hubs,

world-class R&D laboratories,

external partnerships and our

corporate venturing initiative,

Btomorrow Ventures.

Driving sustainable growth is at

the core of our innovation. We

make significant investments in

research and development to

deliver innovations that satisfy or

anticipate consumer preferences

and generate growth for the business.

Led by our strength in developing

consumer insights, each innovation

helps us on our journey to build

A Better Tomorrow™ by reducing

the health impact of our business.

Link to Principal Risks

Inability to develop, commercialise and

deliver the New Categories strategy;

Climate change and circular economy;

Cyber security

Sourcing materials

responsibly

The majority of our tobacco is sourced

by BAT Group's vertically integrated

Leaf Operations through direct

contracts with c.91,000 farmers.

Of the remainder, the majority is from

third-party suppliers that, in turn,

contract with an estimated 155,000

farmers. The vast majority of tobacco

farms in our supply chain are

smallholder family farms.

Beyond tobacco, we source product

materials like paper and filters for

cigarettes and, for our New Category

products, we have a growing supply

chain in consumer electronics and

e-liquids. We also have a vast number

of suppliers of indirect goods and

services that are not related to our

products, such as for IT services

and facilities management.

Link to Principal Risks

Geopolitical tensions; Supply chain

disruption; Inability to develop,

commercialise and deliver the New

Categories strategy; Injury, illness or death

in the workplace; Solvency and liquidity;

Foreign exchange rate exposures; Climate

change and circular economy; Cyber security

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | Read more about our supply  chain on page  [41](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_10718) |
| + |  |
|  |  |

Utilising our global

manufacturing footprint

We manufacture high-quality

products in facilities all over the

world. We also ensure that these

products and the tobacco leaf we

purchase are optimised for

distribution and sale.

Our New Category products are

manufactured in a mix of our own

and third-party factories. We work

to ensure that our costs are globally

competitive and that we use our

resources as effectively as possible.

Link to Principal Risks

Geopolitical tensions; Supply chain

disruption; Disputed taxes, interest and

penalties; Injury, illness or death in the

workplace; Solvency and liquidity;

Foreign exchange rate exposures;

Climate change and circular economy

Moving our products

seamlessly everywhere

By applying modern technologies,

including AI and machine learning, we

ensure our products are where they

are needed when they are needed.

Our products are sold around the

world and distributed effectively and

efficiently using a variety of distribution

models suited to local circumstances

and conditions.

These distribution models include

retailers, supplied through our direct

distribution capability or exclusive

distributors, and our Direct-to-

Consumer business – which has been

accelerated through the deployment

of owned e-commerce sites.

Link to Principal Risks

Geopolitical tensions; Tobacco, New

Categories and other regulation interrupts

growth strategy; Supply chain disruption;

Inability to develop, commercialise and

deliver the New Categories strategy;

Foreign exchange rate exposures; Climate

change and circular economy; Cyber

security

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |

Marketing our

products responsibly

Tobacco and nicotine products

should be marketed responsibly

to adults only and not designed

to appeal to the underage.

Through a globally responsible

approach to marketing,  we seek to

help raise standards and prevent

under-age access, while growing

our market share by encouraging

adult consumers to choose our

products over those of our competitors.

Our International Marketing

Principles (IMP) govern our

marketing across all our tobacco,

nicotine and nicotine-free products

and brands. They include strict

requirements to be responsible,

accurate and targeted at adult

consumers only. Our IMP are

applied even when they are stricter

than local laws.

Link to Principal Risks

Competition from illicit trade; Tobacco,

New Categories and other regulation

interrupts growth strategy; Inability to

develop, commercialise and deliver the

New Categories strategy; Litigation;

Foreign exchange rate exposures

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | Read more about responsible  marketing on page  [96](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_56624848837156) |
| + |  |
|  |  |

Offering the

consumer choice

We have a powerful brand portfolio

that we are very proud of. This

includes our combustibles portfolio

and our portfolio of smokeless

product brands which will contribute

to Building a Smokeless World.

Our global brands are well

positioned, with leading-edge

insights, science and innovation

behind our product pipeline.

We offer adult consumers a range

of products, including combustible

products, Vapour, Modern Oral

and Heated Products, in markets

around the world. Our range of

high-quality products covers all

segments, from value-for-money

to premium.

Link to Principal Risks

Competition from illicit trade; Geopolitical

tensions; Tobacco, New Categories and

other regulation interrupts growth

strategy; Supply Chain disruption;

Litigation; Significant increases or

structural changes in tobacco, nicotine

and New Categories related taxes;

Inability to develop, commercialise and

deliver the New Categories strategy;

Disputed taxes, interest and penalties;

Foreign exchange rate exposures; Climate

change and circular economy

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

19

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| A Better Tomorrow™ for: |  |  |  | Read more about these Stakeholders  pages  [22](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_79) and [23](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_82) |
|  | + |  |
|  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Consumers |  |  |  | Society |
|  | Our consumers are at the core of everything we do and our  success is underpinned by addressing their preferences,  offering them a choice of enjoyable, innovative and less  risky products\*†.  Measured by  – 63  countries where Vapour products are available  – 31 countries where Heated Products  are available  – 34 countries where Modern Oral products are available | |  |  | We believe the greatest contribution we can make  to society is Building a Smokeless World and reducing  the health impact of our business. We will do this by  encouraging those smokers who would otherwise continue  to smoke to switch completely to smokeless alternatives.  Achieving this, while working to reduce our impact on the  environment, is central to delivering A Better Tomorrow™.  Measured by  – 23.9m consumers of Non-Combustible products  – 28% reduction of waste generated  – 33.1% reduction in Scope 1 & 2 emissions from  our 2020 baseline  Notes:  \*    Based on the weight of evidence and assuming a complete switch from cigarette  smoking. These products are not risk free and are addictive.  †    Our Vapour product Vuse (including Alto, Solo, Ciro and Vibe), and certain products,  including Velo, Grizzly, Kodiak, and Camel Snus, which are sold in the U.S., are subject  to FDA regulation and no reduced-risk claims will be made as to these products  without agency clearance.  ‡  Refer to the BAT 'Reporting Criteria' for a full description of key terms and definitions  at bat/reporting.com | |
|  |  | Suppliers |  |
|  | Across the BAT Group, we work with thousands of different  suppliers worldwide. Our suppliers are valued business partners  and we believe, by working together, we can raise standards,  drive sustainable practices, create shared value and build  A Better Tomorrow™ for all. | |  |
|  |  | Customers |  |
|  | Our customers include retailers, distributors and wholesalers  who are essential for driving growth and embedding responsible  marketing practices. | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Our People |  |  |  | Shareholders & Investors |
|  | We employ 46,000+ people worldwide. Attracting  and retaining an increasingly diverse workforce and  providing a welcoming, inclusive working environment  are key drivers in BAT’s transformation journey to build  A Better Tomorrow™. Our focus is on providing a dynamic,  inspiring and purposeful place to work.  Measured by  – accredited as Global Top Employer by the Top Employers  Institute  – 80% Engagement Index score in our Your Voice employee  survey  – 0.17 Lost Time Incident Rate (LTIR) vs 0.19 in 2022  – proportion of women in Management‡ roles grew to 42% | |  |  | We are committed to delivering sustainable and superior  returns to our shareholders and investors. It is essential  that we maintain the support of our shareholders and  investors to enable access to capital. This allows us to  implement our strategy and achieve our business objectives.  @Measured by  – 3-5% revenue growth over the medium term  – medium-term, mid single figure adjusted profit from  operations growth (excluding currency)  – a progressive dividend being a 65% dividend payout ratio over  the long term  – deleveraging the balance sheet towards the middle of our 2-3x  adjusted net debt/adjusted EBITDA range@ | |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Non-Financial and Sustainability Information Statement | | | | | | | | | | |  |
|  | Non-financial and sustainability information reporting  required under the UK Companies Act is included in  the Strategic Report as referenced below: | | |  | Our reporting in the following areas includes information about the policies and principles that  govern our approach, due diligence processes, outcomes and non-financial performance  indicators: | | | | | | |  |
|  |  |  | Our business model is  set out on  pages [18](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_67)  to  [20](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_73) |  |  |  | Environmental matters  pages [11](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_37),   [72](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_154)  and   [80](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_56624848837116)  to  [87](#i619b43ce30984539a439bbbd226549d4_154056) |  |  |  | Employees  pages [11](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_37),  [72](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_154)  and [88](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_56624848837749)   to  [91](#if0f653251f0047eb825432b973706484_73586) |  |
|  | + |  |  | + |  |  | + |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | See pages [121](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_322) to [128](#i685f1af4861549f0b1d1a1df73ab096e_12-16-1-6-697316)  for Group Principal Risks |  |  |  | Social matters  pages [11](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_37),   [72](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_154) ,  [78](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_56624848837209)  to  [79](#ib62dcba37bcb4f1e9e95394a1050443c_155077) and  [92](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_34634616281583)   to  [94](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_56624848837283) |  |  |  | Respect for human rights  pages  [11](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_37),  [72](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_154)   and   [92](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_34634616281583) to   [94](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_56624848837283) |  |
|  | + |  |  | + |  |  | + |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | See pages [10](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_40) and [11](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_37) for the Group's financial and non-  financial key performance indicators |  |  |  | Anti-bribery and anti-corruption matters  pages [11](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_37) ,  [72](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_154)  and   [98](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_56624848837172)  to [99](#i2056969644eb47fb823cef1e9bea84ef_110498) |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | + |  |  | + |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Our climate-related financial disclosures are set out on pages [102](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_205) to [116](#i469304dce77849a7978d40913e5aec46_33034). Further details of our Group policies and principles can be found on pages [72](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_154) and [73](#i0de7e4fbb38d44ab903f3eed588ec772_14-0-1-3-764952)  and at www.bat.com | | | | | | | | | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

@ Denotes phrase, paragraph or similar that does not form part of BAT’s Annual Report on Form 20-F as filed with the SEC.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Our Strategy |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Our Business Model  Continued | | | | | | | |

20

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

21

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Consumers | Shareholders & Investors | Our People |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Why this stakeholder  is important to us | As preferences and attitudes change  in an evolving industry, understanding  our consumers is essential to  both successful portfolio and  business growth. | It is essential that we maintain the  support of our shareholders and  bondholders to maintain access to  capital. This allows us to implement  our strategy and achieve our  business objectives. | The quality of our people is a major  reason why our Group continues to  perform well. We understand the  value of listening and responding  to feedback from our people to  maintain a fulfilling, rewarding  and responsible work environment. |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Examples of how we  engaged in 2023 | – Consumer panels, focus groups  and interviews  – Consumer care helplines  – Responsible marketing and  transparent communication  – Real-time digital platforms | – Annual General Meeting  – Investor relations programme  and shareholder engagement  on our Directors’ Remuneration Policy  – Institutional shareholder meetings  – Capital Markets Days  – Investor roadshows  – Results announcements  – Annual Report and Form 20-F  – Suite of focused ESG reports and  wider disclosures  – Stock exchange announcements  – Shareholder information on website | – Director market and site visits  – Virtual forums  – Employee town halls  – Global and regional webcasts  – Your Voice employee survey  – Works councils and European  Employee Council meetings  – Graduate and management  trainee events  – Individual performance reviews  – Speak Up channels |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| What matters to  our stakeholders | – Health impact of our products  and other social considerations  – Product quality  – Affordability and price  – Ingredients/nicotine levels  – Plastics/post-consumption  product waste | – Business performance  – ESG agenda  – Corporate governance  – Strength of Group leadership  – Board succession planning | – Reward  – Career development  – Diversity and inclusion  – Corporate responsibility  – Health and safety  – Business ethics |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| How we respond | – Development of innovative products  – Product stewardship, quality and  safety standards  – Clear and accurate product  information  – International Marketing Principles  – Circular economy strategy  and initiatives | – Regular dialogue and communications  with shareholders and investors  – Robust corporate governance  – Double Materiality Assessment^  and review of reporting landscape  – Continual improvement of our  Delivery with Integrity programme  – Our range of enjoyable and innovative  products  – Product quality and safety standards  – International Marketing Principles | – Extensive communications and  engagement with our people  worldwide during and following  the pandemic  – Board review of and feedback  on workforce engagement  – Training and development  programme  – Diversity & Inclusion Strategy  – Delivery with Integrity programme |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Principal risk impact | – Competition from illicit trade  – Tobacco, New Categories and other  regulation interrupts growth  strategy  – Supply chain disruption  – Significant increases or structural  changes in tobacco, nicotine and  New Categories related taxes  – Inability to develop, commercialise  and deliver the New Categories  strategy  – Climate change and circular  economy  – Cyber security | – Competition from illicit trade  – Geopolitical tensions  – Tobacco, New Categories and other  regulation interrupts growth strategy  – Litigation  – Significant increases or structural  changes in tobacco, nicotine and New  Categories related taxes  – Inability to develop, commercialise  and deliver the New Categories strategy  – Disputed taxes, interest and penalties  – Solvency and liquidity  – Foreign exchange rate exposures  – Climate change and circular economy  – Cyber security | – Geopolitical tensions  – Supply chain disruption  – Injury, illness or death in  the workplace  – Climate change and circular  economy  – Cyber security |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Our Strategy |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Engaging with Our Stakeholders | | | | | | | |

We work with, take into account and respond to the views and concerns

of our stakeholders.  This enables us to adapt to emerging risks and work

to meet the expectations placed upon us as a multinational business.

22

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | Society_GOV_white.gif |  |  | UK Companies Act:  Section 172(1) Statement | | |  |
|  | Suppliers | Customers | Government & Wider Society |  |  | Our Directors have a duty,  individually and collectively  as the Board, to act as they  consider most likely to promote  the success of the Company for  the benefit of our members as  a whole.  As part of this duty, our Directors  must have regard for likely long-  term consequences of decisions  and the desirability of maintaining  a reputation for high standards of  business conduct. Our Directors  must also have regard for our  employees’ interests, business  relationships with our wider  stakeholders, the impact of our  operations on the environment  and communities in which we  operate and the need to act  fairly between shareholders.  Consideration of these factors  and other relevant matters is  embedded into all Board  decision-making, strategy  development and risk  assessment throughout the year.  Our key stakeholders and primary  ways in which we engage with  them are set out in the table to  the left. Pages [138](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_346) to [141](#i1cd27818e9f14268b59aa796aecd7a70_86893) and  [144](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_364) to [149](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_355) provide further  explanation of our Board’s  approach to understanding  stakeholder interests to enable  relevant considerations to be  drawn on in Board discussion  and decision-making.  Where the Board delegates  authority for decision-making  to management, our Group  governance framework  discussed on pages [138](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_346) and  [139](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_349) mandates consideration  of these factors and other  relevant matters as a critical  part of delegated authorities.  Examples of some of the ways  that these factors have shaped  Group strategy and initiatives  during the year are referenced  in the table to the left. Examples  of how these factors have been  taken into account in Board  decision-making and strategy  development during the year are  provided on page [149](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_355).  Note:  ^    Although financial materiality has been  considered in the development of our  Double Materiality Assessment (DMA),  our DMA and any conclusions in this  document as to the materiality or  significance of sustainability or ESG  matters do not imply that all topics  discussed therein are financially material  to our business taken as a whole, and  such topics may not significantly  alter the total mix of information  available about our securities. | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Effective relationships with farmers  and suppliers of tobacco leaf, product  materials and indirect services are  essential to an efficient, productive  and secure supply chain. | Our customers include retailers, global  and local key accounts, distributors  and wholesalers that are essential for  driving growth and embedding  responsible marketing practices. | We seek to be part of the debate that  shapes the regulatory environment  in which we operate, and to work  collaboratively to develop joint  solutions to common challenges. |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | – Extension Services farmer support  – Ongoing dialogue and relationship  management  – ‘Supplier Voice’ survey, events  and supplier summits  – Strategic partnerships | – Ongoing dialogue and account  management  – ‘Customer Voice’ survey  – Audits/performance reviews  – Sales calls and visits by trade  representatives  – B2B programmes  – Digital B2B eCommerce platforms | – Meetings and ongoing dialogue  – Submissions to government  and advisory committees  – Multi-stakeholder partnerships  and working groups, such as the  Eliminating Child Labour in  Tobacco-Growing Foundation  – External Scientific & Regulatory  Panel  – Peer-reviewed research  – Biodiversity standards and  improvement programmes  – Community investment  programmes and NGO partnerships  – Double Materiality Assessment  related engagements |  |  |  |
|  |  | • | Digital B2B eCommerce platforms |  |  |  |
|  | – Productivity/quality/cost  – Sustainable agriculture  – Farmer livelihoods  – Human rights  – Health and Safety  – Climate change impacts  – Impact of conflict in Ukraine | – Route-to-market planning  – Contingency planning  – Cost, price and quality  – Stock availability  – Consumer buying behaviour  – Underage access prevention | – Product regulation  – Tax/excise/illicit trade  – Responsible marketing  – Public health impacts  – Human rights  – Climate change impacts |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | – Supplier Code of Conduct  – Thrive sustainable agriculture and  farmer livelihoods programme  – Leaf operational standards for PPE  and child labour prevention  – Farmer Extension Services support  and training | – Customer loyalty programmes  and incentives  – Global Underage Access Prevention  (UAP) Guidelines and initiatives | – Standards of Business Conduct  (SoBC)  – Delivery with Integrity programme  – Targeting 50% GHG emissions  reduction by 2030 and Net Zero  by 2050  – Human rights and climate  impact assessments  – Community investment  programmes and  charitable donations |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | – Geopolitical tensions  – Supply chain disruption  – Inability to develop, commercialise  and deliver the New Categories  strategy  – Injury, illness or death  in the workplace  – Solvency and liquidity  – Foreign exchange rate exposures  – Climate change and circular  economy  – Cyber security | – Competition from illicit trade  – Geopolitical tensions  – Tobacco, New Categories and other  regulation interrupts growth  strategy  – Supply chain disruption  – Significant increases or structural  changes in tobacco, nicotine and  New Categories related taxes  – Inability to develop, commercialise  and deliver the New Categories  strategy  – Climate change and circular  economy  – Cyber security | – Competition from illicit trade  – Geopolitical tensions  – Tobacco, New Categories and other  regulation interrupts growth strategy  – Litigation  – Significant increases or structural  changes in tobacco, nicotine and  New Categories related taxes  – Inability to develop, commercialise  and deliver the New Categories  Strategy  – Disputed taxes, interest and  penalties  – Climate change and circular economy  – Cyber security |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

Listening to our stakeholders helps us better understand their

views and concerns, and enables us to respond to them appropriately.

It gives us valuable inputs to, and feedback on, our strategic approach,

as well as our policies, procedures and ways of working.

23

## Transformation

## Driving

## Sustainable Growth

Our New Category Transformation is Delivering

Profitable Growth and Reducing Harm

Our corporate purpose is to build A Better Tomorrow™,

reducing the health impact of our business, by offering adult

consumers a greater choice of enjoyable and less risky\*†

products compared to cigarettes. To accelerate the next phase

of our transformation journey we are now committed to Building

a Smokeless World. We will deploy our global multi-category

portfolio to actively encourage smokers to 'Switch to Better'

nicotine products, and continue to seek long-term opportunities

Beyond Nicotine in Wellbeing and Stimulation, realising the

multi-stakeholder benefits of A Better Tomorrow™.

Our commitment is demonstrated by our new ambition to become

a predominantly smokeless business, with 50% of our revenue from

Non-Combustibles by 2035. Revenue growth in the global nicotine

industry is accelerating through the development of New Categories,

which offer reduced-risk alternatives\*† to combustible products.

With only 10% of the world’s 1 billion smokers currently using

New Category products, our well established global multi-category

strategy provides the greatest opportunity for long-term growth,

reduced harm and portfolio transformation.

We continue to make progress towards our targets to reach

£5 billion New Category revenue by 2025 and 50 million

consumers of our Non-Combustible products by 2030.

Prioritising where and what products to focus on, via our market

archetype model, will guide our resource allocation decisions.

We are now profitable with our New Categories business, on a

category contribution basis, and we expect to be increasingly

profitable from 2024.

We strive to continue to profitably and responsibly manage our

transition away from combustibles, driving funds to further invest

in our transformation and deliver sustainable profit growth and

cash flow over the long-term.

In order to achieve this, we have refined our Group strategy to

ensure a clear line of sight across the entire organisation, and we

have set ambitious targets to be met through the delivery of our

three strategic pillars.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 50mn  Non-Combustible product  consumers targeted by 2030 |  | 50%  Group revenue from  Non-Combustibles by 2035 |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | £5bn  New Category revenue  by 2025 |  | 16.5%  Group revenue from  Non-Combustibles in 2023 |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

Notes:

\*Based on the weight of evidence and assuming a complete switch from cigarette

smoking. These products are not risk free and are addictive.

†Our Vapour product Vuse (including Alto, Solo, Ciro and Vibe), and certain products,

including Velo, Grizzly, Kodiak, and Camel Snus, which are sold in the U.S., are subject to

FDA regulation and no reduced-risk claims will be made as to these products without

agency clearance.

## Creating Sustainable Value

## for our Stakeholders

Reducing our Health and Sustainability Impact

As we transition from cigarettes to reduced-risk smokeless

products our transformation must address not only our

products' public health impact – but also continue to integrate

and embed sustainability into our business.

This requires us to address all our key sustainability topics such as

climate change, circular economy, biodiversity and human rights.

We also recognise the need to collaborate across our supply chain and

work with our partners as we advance key sustainability initiatives.

This approach will allow us to create a stronger BAT through:

– Responsible Leadership in New Categories – we aim to set

industry standards for the development, manufacturing and

marketing of New Category products;

– Create Positive Value in Agriculture – by leveraging our

agricultural sourcing model we seek to deliver a positive impact

in our agricultural supply chain, particularly with respect to social

and environmental issues;

– Deliver Net Zero GHG Emissions across our Value Chain –

through working towards decarbonising our own operations, and

collaborating with suppliers and others across our value chain;

– Trusted Organisation Operating with Integrity – working

to create and maintain a culture where our people are proud

of the role they play in our transformation and aim to always

operate to the highest standards.

This builds on our ratings and recognition which include:

– Our Science Based Targets initiative (SBTi) approved

commitment to a near-term 1.5oC emissions reduction

trajectory, the most ambitious designation available;

– An A rating in 2023 in the latest MSCI ESG Rating assessment

(upgraded from BBB)^; and

– Achieving A-, A- and A- in our 2023 CDP assessments for

Climate Change, Water Security and Forests^.

By working to reduce the health and sustainability impact of our

business we will drive growth and create shared value, delivering

change as we work towards our objectives. Our commitments are

rooted in targets against which we will track and share the

progress as we our transform our business.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 50%  Reduction in Scope 1 & 2 GHG  emissions by 2030 (vs 2020  baseline) |  | 50%  Reduction in Scope 3 GHG  emissions by 2030 (vs 2020  baseline) |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Forest Positive  in our tobacco supply chain  by 2025 (vs 2021 baseline)^^ |  | MSCI A Rating  Upgraded in latest 2023  assessment^ |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

^A rating is not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold securities. A rating may be subject

to withdrawal or revision at any time. Each rating should be evaluated separately from

any other rating. In addition, the criteria used in ratings may differ among ESG rating

organisations. Companies may also supply different information to such organisations

(or none at all) and this lack of consistency may impact rankings.

^^ Our ambitions cover all tobacco we purchase for our products. Our metrics, however,

derive data from our Thrive assessment, covering over 94% of the tobacco purchased by

volume in 2023.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Our Strategy |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Investment Case | | | |  |  |  |  |

24

## Dynamic Business Making Active

## Choices for the Future

Leveraging our Established Strengths and Expertise

While Continuing to Build New Capabilities to Deliver

on our Ambitions

Our multi-category portfolio of New Category brands benefits

from decades of consumer insights that have driven our No. 1

global revenue position in combustibles\*.

In addition, leveraging the benefits of our world-class expertise in

science and R&D, our manufacturing, distribution, marketing and

brand building has enabled us to build three global brands, Vuse, glo

and Velo, delivering over £3 billion of revenue in less than a decade.

Our long-standing experience operating within complex

regulatory, legal and fiscal frameworks, provides BAT with a

compelling competitive advantage to drive portfolio growth and

transformation within the wider tobacco industry. With our new

Corporate and Regulatory Affairs function we will drive more

proactive, science led engagement with all stakeholders to further

our ambition to Build a Smokeless World.

We will continue to increase investment in new capabilities,

including enhancing our innovation pipeline, leading responsible

New Category development and further leveraging our broad

digital enablers. This gives us confidence that we can deliver

on our ambitions.

Sustainable success will also be accelerated by a culture of

inclusivity and collaboration. Our transformation is supported

by senior talent recruitment from a diverse range of industries.

Together with our new role of Chief People Officer, we are

focused on developing a skills-enabled and performance driven

organisation that is essential to driving forward our strategic agenda.

We continuously monitor and assess our capital allocation

framework to unlock shareholder value through; investing in the

right opportunities; optimising the return on our investments;

and maximising our cash generation; to reduce our leverage,

and generate sustainable cash returns for our shareholders.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 23.9m  consumers of our  Non-Combustible products |  | 22m  consumers in our contactable  consumer database |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | >150  markets in which we operate |  | 3,000  new capability hires  since 2019 |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

Note:

\*  Excluding China.

@

## Continuing our Track Record

## of Delivery

Commitment to Delivering Returns

and Cash to Shareholders

We are confident in our growth outlook, and have

a proven track record of performance.

Over the last 10 years, we have delivered 8% adjusted diluted EPS

growth (at constant rates) and a 5% dividend CAGR and are

confident in moving progressively to our medium-term targets

of 3-5% revenue growth and mid-single digit adjusted profit from

operations growth (organic basis at constant rates) by 2026.

The Group is highly cash generative. Over the last four years, we

have delivered at least 100% operating cash conversion annually

and returned, since 2019, a total of £26.2 billion to shareholders.

We remain committed to continuing our 25 year track record of

consistent dividend growth, rewarding our shareholders through

all economic cycles. Over the next 5 years, we are on track to

generate around £40bn of free cash flow before dividends.

We have an active capital allocation framework to deliver

long-term value for shareholders. This includes:

– continuing to grow the dividend;

– reaching the middle of our target leverage corridor of 2-3x

adjusted net debt to adjusted EBITDA;

– considering potential bolt-on M&A opportunities; and

– share buybacks to enhance shareholder returns.@

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | >90%  operating cash conversion  targeted annually@ |  | Mid Single Digit  medium-term adjusted profit  from operations growth  target (at cc)@ |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 8%  adj. diluted EPS average  growth (at cc) over 10 years |  | 3-5%  medium-term revenue  growth target (at cc)@ |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 5%  dividend CAGR over 10 years |  | Progressive  dividend |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | |  |  |  |  |

25

As a global business, operating at scale within a rapidly evolving landscape,

our markets are shaped by long-term consumer, economic, cultural and

social trends.   Along with regulatory developments, generational differences

and tastes are evolving, as health and wellness become ever more important.

We continue to respond to this changing environment by advancing our strategy

and long-term priorities.

Megatrends:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Technology and Innovation |  |  |  | Climate Change and Circular Economy | | |  |  | Geopolitical Instability |  |
| page26a.jpg | | |  | page26b.jpg | | | |  | page26c.jpg | | |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Artificial Intelligence  The rapid development of artificial  intelligence – particularly generative AI  and large language models – has the  potential to create a whole new set of  opportunities for businesses,  governments, and individuals.  The world's understanding of this new  technology is still developing, but  advances in AI have the potential to  enable companies to increase  productivity and unleash exciting new  levels of creativity if used appropriately.  Understanding these opportunities and  managing the transition to a world in  which AI plays a greater role, from  production to sales, is an increasing  priority for businesses.  In our industry, the technology has the  potential to transform everything from  improving crop yields for traditional  products to better understanding  consumer behaviours and creating  more sustainable products.  In agriculture, AI can be used to monitor  crop health, ensure consistent crop  quality and efficiently manage water  and fertilizer application, helping to  reduce the environmental impact of  farming. In robotics, AI has already been  employed to help a robot clean up  cigarette butts from beaches and to  develop a robot that can test  cigarettes, instead of using laboratory  animals. While the development of AI  may disrupt many traditional ways of  working, it will also create new roles in  data analysis and system maintenance. |  |  |  | Sustainable Transition  The need to transition to a more  environmentally sustainable way of  living continues to impact all aspects  of our lives.  While there are mounting regulations  on businesses to reduce their carbon  and resource footprint, change is also  being driven by consumers and other  stakeholders, who are increasingly  demanding that consumer products  and their packaging are more  sustainable across their whole lifecycle.  Companies — aligned with regulators,  consumers and other stakeholders —  are proactively looking for ways to enable  a transition to a more sustainable and  circular economy. This might be through  finding technological solutions to reduce  emissions, ensuring better  environmental standards in supply  chains, or changing what happens to  products after they have been used.  More broadly, investors and financial  institutions are increasingly applying  methodologies that seek to ensure  business models develop and  implement credible plans for the  transition to a low-carbon, climate-  resilient future. These efforts have  developed in tandem with regulations  which mandate climate-related  disclosures and due diligence  requirements.  Please refer to the Notes on the  Accounts: note 12(b) for a discussion  on climate within our impairment  assessment; and note 6(l) for disclosures  regarding our sustainability costs. |  |  |  |  | Geopolitical Disruption  There are some early signs that  elements of the cost-of-living crisis  experienced in many countries, which  has suppressed consumer demand,  may be abating.  Some of the stresses and bottlenecks  which have negatively impacted global  trade during the past three years  appear to be finally drawing to an end,  with surveys indicating global  commerce is approaching pre-  pandemic levels.  However, this recovery remains  vulnerable. The geopolitical disruption  that began in 2022 with the conflict in  Ukraine continues to be unresolved and  retains the potential to escalate further.  Conflict in the Middle East also has the  potential to cause further international  instability, while trade relations between  the U.S. and China remain unpredictable.  This instability may force some  companies to shift investment and  production to more stable markets and  to look again at localising some production.  However, the intrinsically globalised  nature of our modern economy means  that it is impossible to isolate supply  chains from global events. |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Our Strategy |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Our Markets and Megatrends | | | | | | | |

26

Overview

The modern tobacco and nicotine market

is continuing to evolve at a rapid rate. New

and less risky nicotine products\*† are being

developed and launched each year which,

alongside traditional tobacco products,

meet the needs of more than a billion

consumers worldwide.

Global Market for Combustibles

and Non-Combustibles

The most recent sales data for the legal

global tobacco and nicotine market

indicated that it was worth approximately

US$935 billion.

Combustible cigarettes remained the

largest product category within the market,

with a global value of US$779 billion (excl.

China), representing 84% of the total value

of tobacco and nicotine product sales

worldwide. Roughly 2.8 trillion cigarettes

were sold in 2022.

The value of the global Non-Combustible

products market continues to grow,

standing at US$68 billion.

Furthermore, despite combustibles being

one of the most highly regulated products

in the world, roughly 17% of the world’s

adult population (including China)

continue to choose to smoke. This very

sizable group is likely to continue to smoke

unless they are offered suitable Non-

Combustible alternatives.

The illicit market

The illicit tobacco market has continued to

increase in the years after the pandemic,

reaching just under 12% of total global

volume in 2022 (excl. China), up from 11.4%

in 2021. Exacerbated by the recent

increased cost of living in many countries,

overall illicit volumes are expected to

approach an unprecedented 14% of all

sales by 2027.

Illicit trade exists in all regions of the world,

but its growth is forecast to worsen in the

Middle East and Africa, Australasia and

Asia Pacific.

Global combustible regulation

Combustible tobacco products are among

the most highly regulated consumer

products in the world.

In recent decades, legislators have focused

on demand-side measures, such as plain

packaging, product-specific regulations,

tougher restrictions on smoking in public

places, bans on shops displaying tobacco

products at the point of sale and

restrictions on flavourings in tobacco.

More recently, countries have begun

committing to smoke-free targets and

policies, setting a date by which they

expect to reduce or contain the prevalence

of tobacco use to less than 5%.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | See pages [121](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_322) to [128](#i685f1af4861549f0b1d1a1df73ab096e_12-16-1-6-697316) to read more about our  Group Principal Risks |
| + |  |
|  |  |
|  |  | For further discussion regarding the regulation  of our business, please see pages [375](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_634)   to  [379](#i8f9a9f7b3e414f6c8d97ba392ef934cb_35296) |
| + |  |
|  |  |

The European Union has set a target of

a 'Tobacco-free Generation' by 2040, for

example. A small number of countries have

also examined stronger prohibitionist

approaches to stop smoking among

younger generations.

For example, the UK has begun examining

proposals to ban sales of cigarettes to

anyone born after 2008. New Zealand passed

legislation last year (the first of its kind) to

implement such a proposal, however this

proposal is now likely to be discontinued

after the election of a new Government.

The Malaysian Government had also

considered similar plans before concluding

they could be unconstitutional. Significantly,

in most cases, end-game measures have

focused on combustible tobacco, excluding

reduced-risk nicotine products.

Lastly, environmental concerns have led

to an increased number of policy initiatives

aimed at combustibles.

The EU’s Single-Use Plastics legislation

requires Member States to introduce

extended producer responsibility schemes

for, amongst other things, cigarette filters.

The United Nations is also examining a

potential world-first global Plastics Treaty,

which certain stakeholders are arguing should

contain targets for Member States to

eliminate waste from cigarettes (as well as

from single-use vapour product consumption).

Global New Categories Market

Technology and innovation continue to

revolutionise the nicotine market.

Smokeless alternatives offer consumers

less risky\*† but satisfying alternatives to

cigarettes by delivering nicotine without

the process of combusting tobacco.

These products are increasingly popular

among smokers who do not want to give

up nicotine consumption but desire

alternatives to smoking. This year, we have

added herbal heated products to our

offering, providing adult nicotine users and

smokers with another reduced-risk\*† option

which is also tobacco-free.

Cigarettes are projected to see a total

volume decline of 8% over the 2022-2027

period. Alongside societal changes in

attitudes to smoking, this decrease is driven

by consumer preferences shifting to reduced-

risk products\*† (RRPs), which are forecast

to make up an increasing percentage of

revenue for the nicotine market.

The most recent external estimates value

the Vapour product market at US$19 billion,

with THPs valued at US$32 billion. Closed-

system vapour products have become

rapidly popular among consumers, owing

to their ease of use. Nicotine pouches,

which are one of the newer innovations

in RRPs\*†, currently have a global value

of US$8.4 billion in 2022 (led by the U.S.),

which is projected to grow to just under

US$16 billion by 2027.

New Categories regulations

Globally, though these products are becoming

established in many markets, there remains

considerable divergence between countries

on how to regulate RRPs\*†.

The positive role they can play in reducing

the harms of smoking has been embraced

by regulators in the UK, New Zealand and

Canada, which have sought to

communicate to consumers that RRPs

are better alternatives\*† to smoking and

have regulated these products accordingly,

while at the same time being mindful of

the need to prevent usage by youth.

Other markets are yet to be convinced

of the potential public health benefits of

RRPs\*† and have sought instead to limit

access to them, for example Australia and

India, where sales of RRPs\*† are effectively

banned. Some markets have also

inadvertently confused nicotine consumers

by regulating RRPs in a similar way to

combustibles. An example of this was the

European Union’s recent extension of a ban

on characterising flavours originally

intended for cigarettes to encompass

Tobacco Heated Products.

Concerns have been raised about youth

use of certain RRPs\*† in some countries;

these can be addressed without denying

them to potential quitters by using on-

device technology and better enforcement

of existing measures to ensure the

products are accessible only to adults. It is

increasingly important that this debate is

better understood, particularly in influential

international forums, so that large numbers

of smokers are not discouraged from

switching to these products.

Beyond Nicotine

The Wellbeing & Stimulation category,

covering products for consumers that are

seeking products that help them manage

their daily wellbeing, is expected to grow

to £495 billion by 2030, from around

£296 billion today.

The adult-use cannabis market has also

grown to an estimated US$21 billion.

Though this growth is predominantly

concentrated in the U.S., the market is

expected to grow further internationally as

more countries, such as Germany and the

Czech Republic, re-examine the merits of

maintaining their current prohibitionist

stances on cannabis.

Notes:

All data sources on this page are from Euromonitor

International research published in 2023 and based on 2022

data (the latest full year available), unless otherwise stated.

\*    Based on the weight of evidence and assuming a

complete switch from cigarette smoking. These

products are not risk free and are addictive.

†    Our Vapour product Vuse (including Alto, Solo, Ciro

and Vibe), and certain products including Velo, Grizzly,

Kodiak, and Camel Snus, which are sold in the U.S., are

subject to FDA regulation and no reduced-risk claims will

be made as to these products without agency clearance.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

27

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | Quality Growth |  |
|  | Delivering Quality Growth  emphasises the transition  to a more balanced focus  on top-line and bottom-  line delivery, centred  around our brands and  innovation, and continuing  to seek long-term  opportunities Beyond  Nicotine. |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | The key building blocks of  the Quality Growth pillar are: |  |
|  | Inspiring New Category  Innovations & Brands |  |
|  | Managed Combustibles Transition |  |
|  | Beyond Nicotine Foundations |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Our commitments  under Quality Growth: |  |
|  | Progressing toward quality, margin-  accretive growth in smokeless |  |
|  | FMC volume decline but expecting  continued value delivery |  |
|  | Sensibly investing for the future  Beyond Nicotine |  |

Inspiring New Category

Innovations & Brands

We have established an important New

Categories ‘bridgehead’ which underpins

our transformation. We have built a fast-

growing New Categories business of

smokeless products in a short period of

time with New Categories annual revenue

now exceeding £3.3 billion.

Greater scale and related focus on cost of

goods sold (COGS) has enabled significant

reduction in New Categories losses in 2022

and 2023 @(c. £1.0 billion loss reduction)@

and our New Categories are profitable (at a

category contribution level) two years ahead

of our original target. Our focus on driving

revenue growth and margin expansion

will continue.

Building on our deep cross-category

consumer insights, we will deliver an

enhanced innovation pipeline, by further

investing in our people, our science,

our IP and our capabilities, driving an

innovation-focused culture.

We will further leverage our centres of

excellence in Southampton, Trieste and

Shenzhen to access wider internal and

external strategic partnerships focused

on developing consumer-relevant

premium propositions.

Three New Category product types underpin

our efforts to Build A Smokeless World:

Vapour

Our global Vapour brand, Vuse, plays

a major role in providing smokers with

the opportunity to Switch to Better.

In 2023, consumer acquisition was up

1.5 million, reaching 11.5 million.

Vuse is the #1 brand in the Vapour category

and, in 2023, delivered £1.8 billion of

revenue. The successful launch of our

single-use Vapour product, Vuse Go, enabled

Vuse to maintain leadership of the Vapour

category and achieve 26.2% revenue

growth in 2023.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | For more information on our Vapour Products  see page [30](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_115) |
| + |  |
|  |  |

Heated Products

Our Heated Product brand, glo, saw

consumer acquisition increase by

0.8 million. In 2023, reaching 8.0 million.

It has also been a contributor to New

Categories revenue growth.

However, its growth momentum has been

impacted by competitor innovation and

intensified activity in the below-weighted

average price segment.

While glo's performance has not met our

expectations, we are strengthening the glo

innovation pipeline.

Hyper Pro will enable a comprehensive

system upgrade and veo, our non-tobacco

heated platform consumables, is ready for

a post-flavour ban environment in Europe.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | For more information on our Heated Products  see page [32](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_121) |
| + |  |
|  |  |

Modern Oral

Modern Oral products are different from

inhalable products like Vapour or Heated

Products. Modern Oral products come in

the form of tobacco-free nicotine pouches

that are placed under the lip so that

nicotine can be effectively absorbed.

There are exciting opportunities for these

products in markets with established oral

nicotine consumption and beyond,

including in emerging markets.

In 2023, Velo maintained its leadership

outside of the U.S. despite intensified

competition in the Nordics and delivered

total Group revenue growth of 35%.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | For more information on our Modern Oral products  see page [34](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_127) |
| + |  |
|  |  |

Driving progress

To drive quality growth and transform

faster, we will focus our resources on

combining powerful innovations and

world-leading brands. To deliver an

‘innovation step change’, we will continue

to utilise powerful consumer foresights and

their application to leap-frog innovation

thinking to drive innovations that appeal to

adult consumers. We will further

strengthen and differentiate our New

Categories brands to profitably accelerate

our New Categories business and achieve

significant scale in order to help Build a

Smokeless World.

Global Patent Settlement with PMI

As previously announced, BAT has reached

a global settlement with Philip Morris

International Inc. (PMI) that resolves all

ongoing patent infringement litigation

between the parties related to our HP and

Vapour products. For more information,

please see page [380](#i87d5e08055ea49e9a06db4b03227620e_31127).

Managed Combustibles Transition

We are committed to becoming a

predominantly smokeless business, with

a target to reach 50% of our revenue from

Non-Combustibles by 2035.

The best choice any adult smoker can

make will always be quitting combustible

tobacco products completely. Yet many

do not. With only 10% of the world’s one

billion smokers currently using New

Category products, the long-term

opportunity for growth as we deliver on

our transformation is vast.

The continued performance of our

combustibles business is key to delivering

Quality Growth and generating the funds

necessary to invest in New Categories and

Build a Smokeless World. Our aim is for the

combustibles business to deliver

sustainable revenue, gross margin and

category contribution growth. Sustainable

pricing, digital integration and Revenue

Growth Management play a key role in

delivering revenue growth. A product

transformation programme is underway to

enable a simpler and rationalised product

portfolio to enable gross margin growth.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Quality Growth |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic Pillar Overview | | | | | | | |

28

As part of this, we will be reducing the

number of tobacco leaf grades, blends,

cigarette formats and stock keeping units

(SKUs) in our portfolio.

To deliver category contribution growth,

we will focus on marketing spend

optimisation and on simplifying our

combustibles portfolio to enable the delivery

of a managed combustibles transition.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | For more information on our combustible products,  see  page [37](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_136) |
| + |  |
|  |  |

Beyond Nicotine Foundations

Wellbeing and Stimulation

Consumers are increasingly seeking

healthier lifestyles and “better-for-you”

products that help them manage their daily

wellbeing. We call this category Wellbeing

& Stimulation (W&S) and expect the

category to grow to £495 billion by 2030,

from around £296 billion today.1

Many of these products historically are

in common formats like pressed tablet

supplements and sugar-based sports and

energy drinks. Recently, however, there has

been a consumer shift towards products

that are less artificial, more enjoyable, have

greater functional efficacy, are easier to use

and understand, and that provide for a wider

range of functional benefits.

After over a century in nicotine, BAT

has significant expertise in providing

direct-to-mind stimulation through

enjoyable solutions and strong

route-to-market capabilities.

As a result, we are well-positioned

to explore the development of a W&S

business by leveraging existing

capabilities and external partners.

As part of this exploration of W&S, we are

building a pipeline of products to ensure

sustained competitiveness to win in this

exciting category. This includes internal

development of new products and also

working with Btomorrow Ventures (BTV)

to guide and support our investments or

potentially larger scale M&A.

Cannabis

In 2019, the global legal recreational market

was estimated to be worth £5.2 billion

i n revenue. That figure is now put at

£11.1 billion (2022)2, growing at 28%3 per

annum, with non-combustible formats

driving this, growing at 35%4 per annum.

We believe this is signalling a shift away

from traditional smokable formats into

other, potentially less harmful, more

progressive consumption methods.

We see cannabis as an exciting potential

category for the future. However, given

the complex regulatory environment and

the implications to BAT as a UK listed

company, we will continue to monitor

the changes in the regulatory environment

as it evolves across geographies.

As part of its strategic investment in 2021,

BAT established a joint-Product Development

Collaboration (PDC) Agreement and Centre of

Excellence with Organigram in Moncton,

Canada to lead Research & Development

activities with cannabis.

We are pleased with the progress that

has been made in 2023. The PDC is in

late-stage development of a suite of

emulsions, novel vapour formulations,

flavour innovations, and packaging solutions

which are soon to be commercialised by

Organigram in the Canadian market.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | For more information on Beyond Nicotine,  see page  [39](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_142) |
| + |  |
|  |  |

Notes:

1. IRI/Circana Consulting, Euromonitor.

2. Euromonitor 2022 Market Sizing Data | Global.

3. Euromonitor 2022 Market Sizing Data | Global.

4. Euromonitor 2022 Market Sizing Data | Global.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

29

### Vapour products

\*†

### are

### battery-powered devices

### that heat

### e-liquids

 to

### produce an inhalable

### aerosol (vapour).

### Our leading, global V

### apour

brand, Vuse, plays a major

### role in providing smokers

### with a reduced-risk

\*†

### alternative to cigarettes.

63

Number of markets where the Group’s

Vapour products are sold

Vapour Top 5 markets \*\*\*

the U.S., the UK, France, Germany

and Canada.

Highlights

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Vuse value share up 30 bps vs 2022  to reach 36.1% share (in tracked channels)  in our Top 5 markets. |
| Vuse extended its value share leadership  position in the U.S., increasing 470 bps  vs 2022 to 45.6%. |
| Consumer acquisition up 1.5 million,  reaching 11.5 million. |
| Vapour volume up 7.0% in strong price  environment (+19.9%), delivering revenue  27% higher at constant rates of exchange. |
| Vuse Go (the Group's single-use vapour  offer) launched in 59 markets, including  the UK, France, Spain, Canada, Greece,  Germany and Ireland. |

Overview

Vapour is the largest smokeless product

category in terms of number of consumers,

has the largest global footprint and is an

attractive proposition to convert smokers

to reduced risk\*† smokeless products.

Low barriers to entry and an absence of

consistent regulatory frameworks leads

to a highly fragmented and competitive

landscape.

Regulatory risks, illicit trade, the pace

of innovation and profitability are key

challenges for the Vapour category.

However, we believe that the category

can reach more than 20 million consumers

across 100+ markets globally, profitably.

The Scientific Evidence

Evidence continues to emerge from the

public health community and academia

about the role of vapour products as a

reduced-risk\*† alternative to smoking.

In the UK, for example, Public Health

England\*\* published a series of expert

reviews of the existing evidence, drawing

on peer-reviewed literature, surveys and

other reports, concluding: “the current best

estimate is that e-cigarettes are around

95% less harmful than smoking.”1

Moreover, the UK National Health Service

states that "Evidence shows that nicotine

vapes are actually more effective than

nicotine replacement therapies, like

patches or gum."2

In 2021, we published a comprehensive

review of the scientific evidence for vaping

products, their potential health effects, and

their role in tobacco harm reduction. This is

a summary of more than 300 peer-reviewed

scientific papers and other evidence

published by around 50 institutions over

the past decade.3

According to adult population modelling

studies cited in the review, a significant

reduction in premature deaths could be

achieved if current smokers switched

exclusively to vaping rather than continuing

to smoke cigarettes.

In 2023, results from our innovative cross-

sectional clinical study4 showed that exclusive

Vuse users had significantly lower exposure

to tobacco toxicants, and favourable

results for indicators linked to smoking

related diseases, compared with smokers.

Also in 2023, we published a laboratory

study4 which showed flavoured e-liquid

toxicity was >95% reduced when

compared to cigarette smoke and

concluded that flavoured e-liquids do not

increase the risk profile of well stewarded

e-cigarettes.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Notes:  \*    Based on the weight of evidence and assuming a complete switch from cigarette smoking. These products are not risk  free and are addictive.  †    Our Vapour product Vuse (including Alto, Solo, Ciro and Vibe), and certain products, including Velo, Grizzly, Kodiak,  and Camel Snus, which are sold in the U.S., are subject to FDA regulation and no reduced-risk claims will be made as  to these products without agency clearance.  \*\*  Public Health England (PHE) was replaced in Oct 2021 by the UK Health Security Agency and Office for Health  Improvement and Disparities.  \*\*\* Key Vapour markets are defined as the Top 5 markets by industry revenue, being the U.S., the UK, France, Germany  and Canada and accounting for c.75% (2022: 88%) of total industry Vapour revenue (rechargeables and single-use  products).  1. GOV.UK. (n.d.). E-cigarettes around 95% less harmful than tobacco estimates landmark review.  Available at: https://  www.gov.uk/government/news/e-cigarettes-around-95-less-harmful-than-tobacco-estimates-landmark-review  2. NHS (2023). Vaping myths and the facts - Better Health. [online] nhs.uk. Available at: https://www.nhs.uk/better-health/  quit-smoking/vaping-to-quit-smoking/vaping-myths-and-the-facts/.  3. Camacho, O.M., Ebajemito, J.K., Coburn, S., Prasad, K., Costigan, S. and Murphy, J.J. (2021). Evidence From the Scientific  Assessment of Electronic Cigarettes and Their Role in Tobacco Harm Reduction. Contributions to Tobacco & Nicotine  Research, 30(2), pp.63–108. doi:https://doi.org/10.2478/cttr-2021-0007.  4. Haswell, L.E., Gale, N., Brown, E. et al. Biomarkers of exposure and potential harm in exclusive users of electronic  cigarettes and current, former, and never smokers. Intern Emerg Med 18, 1359–1371 (2023). https://doi.org/10.1007/  s11739-023-03294-9.  5. Bishop, E., East, N., F. Miazzi, Fiebelkorn, S., Breheny, D., Gaca, M. and Thorne, D. (2023). A contextualised e-cigarette  testing strategy shows flavourings do not impact lung toxicity in vitro. 380, pp.1–11. doi:https://doi.org/10.1016/  j.toxlet.2023.03.006. |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Quality Growth |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Our Vapour Products | | | | | | | |

30

Regulation and PMTA

The future of tobacco harm reduction has

always depended on robust science and

ensuring that this science is accessible to

audiences outside the scientific

community is critical. This need is growing

stronger than ever and consumers deserve

to understand the relative risk profiles of

these products.

In addition, perceptions of nicotine

continue to evolve; however, many

consumers—and health care professionals

—do not adequately understand the risks

associated with nicotine generally.

We strongly support a well-functioning

regulatory system within which

regulatory oversight leads to accelerated

reductions in underage tobacco use and

in tobacco-related harm. We are invested

in that system and are fully committed to

those goals.

The tobacco category is undergoing

transformational change. Smokeless

technologies like Vapour, Modern Oral and

Heated Products offer enormous potential

for moving more adult smokers to

potentially less harmful alternatives.

And this change is underscored by the

U.S. Food and Drug Administration’s

Premarket Tobacco Product Application

(PMTA) process.

PMTAs include, among other things, robust

science packages composed of analytical,

toxicological, pre-clinical, clinical, and

behavioural data to demonstrate that the

marketing of a tobacco product is

"appropriate for the protection of the public

health" and underpinned by science.

Vuse Solo (Original flavour) and Vibe/Ciro

(tobacco flavours) have previously received

marketing authorisations from the FDA

confirming that the marketing of these

products is appropriate for the protection

of public health.

These applications were the culmination

of years of scientific study and research.

The Vuse Alto PMTA, which was submitted

nearly a year after Vuse Solo, shares the

same foundational science. We are

confident in the quality of our applications.

Vaping is not harmless. But there's

overwhelming scientific agreement

it's far less harmful than smoking.

And that's what we need to compare

it with.

Dr Colin Mendelsohn

Associate Professor, University of New

South Wales, Chair, Australian Tobacco

Harm Reduction Association, 2022

We are disappointed by the FDA’s

Marketing Denial Orders (MDOs) for Vuse

Alto’s Menthol\* and Mixed Berry products.

We are challenging these denials in court

and have obtained a permanent stay of

enforcement for Vuse Alto Menthol,

allowing it to remain on the market.

We believe that public health officials,

legislators, and regulators—especially

the FDA—should be concerned about the

continued influx of illegal single-use vapour

products into the U.S. market.

It is unacceptable that these products,

marketed in youth-appealing flavours

such as Bubble Gum and Cotton Candy,

continue to be sold. We call on the FDA,

in conjunction with state and local

authorities, to strongly enforce against

these products.

We continue to look for opportunities to

innovate across our Vuse portfolio to meet

the preferences of our adult consumers,

and we continue to approach the growing

single-use product category in

a responsible way.

Performance Summary

Vapour continued its strong  momentum,

driven by Vuse. Total volume of

consumables in 2023 was up 7.0% to

654 million units, having grown 14.3% to

612 million units in 2022.

Combined with consumable pricing

(+19.9% in 2023, having been +29.5%

in 2022), this drove revenue up 26% to

£1,812 million, or 27% at constant rates

of exchange, with 2022 up 55% to

£1,436 million (or an increase of 43.8% at

2021 rates of exchange). @In 2023, four of

the five key Vapour markets delivered a

positive new category contribution.@

Vuse maintained global Vapour value share

leadership with a full year value share of

36.1% (up 30 bps vs 2022) led by Vuse Alto.

Single-use products continue to accelerate

category growth with their convenient

format, driving consumer trial and conversion.

Vuse Go is now in 59 countries, with

positive regulatory developments enabling

our entrance into a number of emerging

markets (Colombia, Paraguay, Peru).

We consolidated our position in all Top 5

markets, driven by industry-leading

consumer acquisition up 1.5 million to

11.5 million consumers.

Proportion of Vapour revenue

by region in 2023

(£m)

![4914]()

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  | 2023  £m | 2022  £m |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | U.S. | 1,033 | 913 |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | AME | 686 | 465 |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | APMEA | 93 | 58 |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| Total | | 1,812 | 1,436 |
|  |  |  |  |

We continue to have strong value share

positions in the rechargeable sub-category.

Specifically, on a full-year basis in 2023:

– In the U.S., the world's largest Vapour

market, Vuse extended leadership in value

share (of total Vapour in tracked

channels) by 470 bps to  45.6%,

maintaining the momentum of 2022

which was, itself, up from 32.5% in 2021.

In 2023, revenue was up 13.1%, or 13.8% on

a constant currency basis, driven by price

increases in both consumables and

devices during the year, and by leveraging

our Revenue Growth Management tool as

a key enabler of value creation. Pricing

contributed to growth by 20.4% in 2023

and 36.4% in 2022, more than offsetting

lower consumables volume (down 6.6%

in 2023), driven by the growth of illicit

synthetic nicotine single-use products.

This followed a period of growth, as 2022

was up 10.0% to 320 million units.

– In Canada,\*\* volume declined 23% yet

Vuse maintained its leadership position

with total value share at 92.5%

(up 210 bps) in 2023, having grown

890 bps in 2022.

– In the UK, total Vapour value share of

the category was 10.3% (2022: 14.7%);

– In France, Vapour value share was 38.8%

in 2023, remaining flat (vs 2022);

– In Germany\*\*, our value share of total Vapour

was 25.9%, up 500 bps (2022: 20.9%).

Notes:

\* Menthol variants accounted for approximately 65%

of total Vuse consumables in 2023.

\*\*  Following rebasing of third party databases, the 2022

value share for the Group was revised in Germany (from

21.4% to 21.1%) and in Canada (from 89.5% to 90.4%).

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

31

### Heated Products

### (HPs)

\*

### use heat to generate a

### nicotine-containing

### aerosol, which the user

inhales. This category

### includes Tobacco Heated

Products (THP) and

Herbal Products for

### Heating (HPH).

### Within HP, because

### the tobacco or herbal

### substrate is heated instead

### of burned, the resulting

### aerosol comprises mainly

### water, glycerol, nicotine

### and flavours – different

### to cigarette smoke

.

31

Number of markets where the Group’s

Heated Products are sold

HP Top 12 markets \*\*

Japan, South Korea, Italy, Greece,

Hungary, Kazakhstan, Ukraine,

Poland, Switzerland, Romania,

Malaysia and the Czech Republic.

Highlights

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| glo HP category volume share down  110 bps in Top 12 markets vs 2022 to  reach 18.2%. |
| glo consumer acquisition up 0.8 million  reaching 8.0 million. |
| glo consumable volume down 1.3%,  with the industry volume up 13%, with  our performance impacted by the sale  of our businesses in Russia and Belarus. |
| glo revenue declined by 6%. |

Overview

Heated Products offer the most familiar

route for smokers to adopt a reduced-risk\*,

smokeless product.

To effectively compete in the Heated

Product category, more work is required to

build glo as a strong and consistent global

brand and we must transform our product

portfolio through our robust innovation

pipeline.

In terms of risk reduction, [HPs]

avoid the intake of all those

compounds that are released with

the combustion of classic cigarettes.

Dr Piero Clavario

Director of Anti-Smoking Centre and

Cardiology Department at the Azienda

Sanitaria Locale, Genoa, 2021

The Scientific  Evidence\*

In a cigarette, the tobacco is burned by

combustion at temperatures over 900ºC,

releasing a highly complex mixture of

gases, particles and compounds and

leaving behind a grey ash. In contrast,

HPs heat tobacco or other herbal

ingredients, like rooibos, to much lower

temperatures (below 400ºC).

Due to the heating, as opposed to burning,

HPs are considered reduced-risk\* compared

to continued smoking for those who switch

completely.

In 2018, Public Health England\*\*\*, while

highlighting the need for more research,

found that “compared with cigarettes,

heated tobacco products are likely to

expose users and bystanders to lower

levels of particulate matter, and potentially

harmful compounds.”1

More long-term studies are needed

on HPs, which is why we conducted our

year-long clinical study to evaluate the

reduced-risk potential of glo. The 12-month

data was published in a peer-reviewed

journal in August 20222.

This study showed that smokers who

switched from cigarettes to the exclusive

use of glo significantly reduced their

exposure to certain toxicants and

indicators of potential harm related to

several smoking-related diseases, in some

measures to a level found in participants

who had stopped smoking entirely.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Notes:  \*    Based on the weight of evidence and assuming a complete switch from cigarette smoking. These products are not risk  free and are addictive.  \*\*  Key HP markets are defined as the Top 12 markets (excl Russia) by industry volume. They were adjusted in 2023, with  more established HP markets Kazakhstan, Romania, Switzerland and Malaysia introduced and Russia removed.  Accordingly, glo's category volume share for 2022 was rebased on the new definition from 19.4% to 19.2%. Top 12  markets by volume are Japan, South Korea, Italy, Greece, Hungary, Kazakhstan, Ukraine,  Poland, Switzerland, Romania, Malaysia and the Czech Republic. These markets account for c. 85% of global industry  HP volume in 2023.  \*\*\*  Public Health England (PHE) was replaced in Oct 2021 by the UK Health Security Agency and Office for Health  Improvement and Disparities.  1.  McNeill A, Brose LS, Calder R, Bauld L, Robson D. Evidence review of e-cigarettes and heated tobacco products 2018.  A report commissioned by Public Health England. London: Public Health England, 2018.  2.  Gale, N., McEwan, M., Hardie, G., Proctor, C.J. and Murphy, J. (2022). Changes in biomarkers of exposure and biomarkers  of potential harm after 360 days in smokers who either continue to smoke, switch to a tobacco heating product or quit  smoking. Internal and Emergency Medicine. doi:https://doi.org/10.1007/s11739-022-03062-1. |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Quality Growth |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Our Heated Products (HPs) | | | | | | | |

32

Designed with Purpose

Hyper pro is our newest and most

premium version of Hyper, introduced to

expand glo™ to address the needs of the

HP consumers.

Hyper pro meets their needs for enhanced

sensory satisfaction and familiar ritual, with

a premium and exclusive device that

projects their identity and status.

Featuring our new HeatBoost™ technology

delivers superior taste satisfaction, a step

up on immediacy, more intense boost taste

mode and longer session, compared to

earlier Hyper devices. Paired with our new,

upgraded blended tobacco stick range and

our veo tobacco-free herbal stick novel

flavour range with capsule, it delivers an

enhanced experience compared to other

Hyper products.

Hyper pro is a smart and intelligent device

equipped with a progressive EasyView™

display for interactive and intuitive control

of the experience through a simple screen

interface displays the selected taste mode,

session progress and battery power. The

device has better palm fit and convenience

in use with a TasteSelect dial enabling one

move to open the shutter and select the

taste mode. This is also combined with the

convenience of a faster charge than other

Hyper products.

The Hyper pro launched in December 2023

in Italy and Poland, at premium pricing in a

range of five stylish colours.

We continue to expand our geographic

footprint with glo now available in 31 markets.

veo is our latest innovation in offering a

reduced-risk alternative\* to adult smokers

in 11 markets, and we were the first major

tobacco company to launch in the tobacco-

free segment.

Performance Summary

Impacted by the sale of the Group's

businesses in Russia and Belarus in 2023

(which negatively impacted performance

by 2.5 billion sticks, partly due to the timing

of the sale partway through the year and

a lower underlying performance as we

reduced investment and focus on Russia),

total consumable volume  declined 1.3% to

23.7 billion sticks in 2023 having grown

26% (to 24.0 billion sticks) in 2022.

In 2023, glo HP category volume share

in the Top 12 markets, declined 110 bps

to 18.2%. Growth in Poland and the Czech

Republic was more than offset by the

highly competitive markets of Japan,

South Korea and Italy.

Revenue declined 6.0% to £996 million

(2022: up 24.3% to £1,060 million), largely

due to the sale of the Group's businesses

in Russia and Belarus partway through

the year and a lower underlying

performance as we reduced investment

and focus on Russia, which acted as a drag

on performance by £75 million. Excluding

the impact of the relative movements in

sterling, at constant rates of exchange

revenue declined 2.5% in 2023, compared

to an increase of 26.7% in 2022.

In AME, which has seen strong industry

volume growth of 17% in 2023 (2022: 31%),

our consumable volume declined 7.5% to

11.1 billion sticks, having grown 43% in 2022.

The decrease in 2023 was largely due to

the sale of the Group's businesses in Russia

and Belarus which, along with lower

underlying performance in Russia,

negatively affected volume by 2.5 billion

sticks, more than offsetting higher volume

in Poland, Italy, Romania and the Czech

Republic.

Accordingly, in 2023, revenue increased

by only 2.3%, or 3.0% at constant rates of

exchange, having grown 69% (or 65% at

constant rates of exchange) in 2022. AME

now represents 47% of our global HP

volume. The timing of the sale of Russia

and Belarus was a £75 million negative

drag on the revenue performance in 2023,

offsetting a good performance in the

remainder of the region supported by the

portfolio laddering strategy and volume

share gains in key markets.

Proportion of HP revenue

by region in 2023

(£m)

![4479]()

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  | 2023  £m | 2022  £m |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | U.S. | 0 | 0 |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | AME | 505 | 494 |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | APMEA | 491 | 566 |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| Total | | 996 | 1,060 |
|  |  |  |  |

In APMEA, where the most mature HP

markets are, our consumable volume grew

4.9%, having grown 12.3% in 2022. Revenue

was down 13.2% (2022: up 1.1%) being a

decline of 7.3% (2022: 7.0% higher) at

constant exchange. 2023 was impacted

by the price repositioning in the highly

competitive Japanese market, with both

2023 and 2022 negatively affected by the

final steps in the five-year excise

harmonisation programme. Pricing was

therefore a negative drag on the regional

HP performance by 12.2% in 2023, having

also negatively impacted 2022 by 5.3%.

glo's volume share in Japan started to

stabilise in the second half of 2023, driven

by the activation of our commercial plans

and positive uptake post successful launch

of glo Hyper Air in the second half of the

year. 2022 growth was driven by higher

volume and consumable pricing.

In Japan, glo’s volume share of total HP

and combustibles was 7.4%, flat on 2022

(2022: 7.4%), as consumers continue to

switch to reduced-risk\* alternatives to

cigarettes, with our HP category volume

share at 18.3%, down 170 bps from 20.1%

in 2022.

glo Hyper Air (our lightest device to date),

is now in 23 markets, delivering positive

results. We continue to expand our

geographic footprint with glo now available

in 31 markets.

Note:

\*Based on the weight of evidence and assuming

a complete switch from cigarette smoking. These

products are not risk free and are addictive.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

33

### In recent years, a new

### category of Modern Oral

### products

\*†

### has emerged.

### These come in the form

### of tobacco-free nicotine

### pouches that are placed

### under the lip so that

### nicotine can be effectively

### absorbed.

34

Number of markets where the Group’s

Modern Oral Products are sold

Modern Oral Top 5 markets \*\*

the U.S., Sweden, Norway, Denmark

and Switzerland.

Highlights

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Continued strong global volume growth  (up 33.6%), with consumer numbers up  0.7 million to 3.3 million. |
| Category volume share in key Top 5  markets was 28.0%, down 240 bps,  driven by a decline in the highly  competitive U.S. market. |
| Continued strong growth in Pakistan  and Kenya, supporting future Emerging  Market ambitions. |
| Volume share leadership in Modern Oral  in AME at 67.0%, with continued market  leadership (through Velo) in 14 European  markets. |
| AME revenue up 41.5%, with volume  up 36.5%. |

Overview

The Modern Oral category has a clear

runway for growth in markets with

established oral nicotine consumption.

Markets like the U.S. and the Nordics are

examples of this as consumers already have

the experience of Traditional Oral products.

However, the key challenge in unlocking the

category's potential in new markets relates

to how the oral nicotine product is used,

which is different to how nicotine has

previously been consumed, namely through

inhalation.

Building a portfolio of strong brands and

products/ranges to accelerate consumer

adoption is fundamental to establishing

a leading, global Modern Oral business.

The Scientific Evidence\*

Modern Oral nicotine pouches build upon

the extensive scientific evidence available

for snus, including long-term studies1,2

which demonstrate that snus use is

associated with less risk of many diseases

compared with cigarette smoking.

Modern Oral products, however, are designed

to offer adult consumers an improved,

reduced-risk\*†  alternative, with many

Modern Oral products manufactured as

tobacco-free.

Laboratory chemical studies for our

Modern Oral products show they produce

substantially lower levels of toxicants than

cigarette smoke3 and lower levels than

snus4 – a traditional oral tobacco product

which is already regarded as a reduced-

risk\*† alternative to smoking.

Toxicology tests assessing the biological

effects of our Modern Oral products on

laboratory cells also show they have

reduced effects relative to cigarettes

and snus5.

Published in 2022, results from our

innovative cross-sectional clinical study

showed that exclusive Velo users had

substantially lower exposure to tobacco

toxicants, and significantly better results

for indicators linked to smoking-related

diseases, compared with smokers. In 2023,

in a study where daily smokers were

provided with Velo, the majority of

participants significantly reduced their

daily cigarette use.

On the basis of our evidence and informed

by the wealth of independent evidence

regarding snus, switching completely to

Modern Oral products can be expected to

reduce the risk of smoking related disease

when compared to continued smoking.\*†

Oral nicotine pouches, used as

recommended, as a replacement for

smoking, would be associated with

a reduction in overall risk of adverse

health effects.

UK Government

Committee on Toxicity 2023

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Notes:  1.  Ramström L, Borland R, Wikmans T. Patterns of Smoking and Snus Use in Sweden: Implications for Public Health. Int J  Environ Res Public Health. 2016 Nov 9;13(11):1110. doi: 10.3390/ijerph13111110. PMID: 27834883; PMCID: PMC5129320.  2.  Sohlberg, T., Wennberg, P. Snus cessation patterns - a long-term follow-up of snus users in Sweden. Harm Reduct J 17,  62 (2020). https://doi.org/10.1186/s12954-020-00405-z  3.  Gaca, Marianna, et al. "Bridging: accelerating regulatory acceptance of reduced-risk tobacco and nicotine  products." Nicotine and Tobacco Research 24.9 (2022): 1371-1378.  4.  Azzopardi, David, Chuan Liu, and James Murphy. "Chemical characterization of tobacco-free 'modern' oral nicotine  pouches and their position on the toxicant and risk continuums." Drug and chemical toxicology 45.5 (2022): 2246-2254.  5.   East, N., et al. "A screening approach for the evaluation of tobacco-free ‘modern oral’ nicotine products using Real Time Cell  Analysis." Toxicology Reports 8 (2021): 481-488, and  Bishop, E., et al. "An approach for the extract generation and  toxicological assessment of tobacco-free ‘modern’oral nicotine pouches." Food and chemical toxicology 145 (2020): 111713.  \*\*  Key Modern Oral markets are defined as the Top 5 markets by industry revenue, being the U.S., Sweden, Norway,  Denmark and Switzerland and accounting for c.85% (2022: c.80%) of total industry revenue. |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Quality Growth |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Our Modern Oral Products | | | | | | | |

34

Our Products

Our Modern Oral products are white in

colour and contain high-purity nicotine,

water and other high-quality food-grade

ingredients, including plant-based fibres,

flavouring and sweeteners.

Originating in Scandinavia,  Velo is now a

leading global brand of nicotine pouches.

These typically appeal to a broader

audience than Traditional Oral tobacco

because of their attractive price

positioning. With comparatively lower

excise rates (versus Traditional Oral and

combustibles), Modern Oral generally has

higher margins than Traditional Oral.

Our Velo product range spans across

both mint and fruit flavours and are sold

in various nicotine strengths, from 4mg

to 17mg of nicotine per pouch.

We are also delivering a step change in

Modern Oral manufacturing. Truly living

our ethos, our Modern Oral factory in

Pécs, Hungary, put together a bold plan

to implement food industry standards

for Modern Oral manufacturing.

With a cross-functional team across

quality, production, engineering and EHS

teams delivering technical changes and

process improvements, Pécs became the

first site in BAT’s history to obtain the

ISO 22000 certification for food safety

management systems.

We have also built and recently

commissioned a new facility in Trieste, Italy

that will further enhance our capabilities

and provide additional capacity (in Modern

Oral and  HP).

In line with the Group's sustainability

ambitions, Velo plastic cans are being

upgraded to use single polymer plastics,

with the use of bio-based materials also

being trialled to  achieve International

Sustainability and Carbon Certification.

Performance Summary

2023 maintained the momentum from

2022 with growth in volume and value.

Volume was up 33.6% to 5.4 billion

pouches, having grown 21.7% to 4.0 billion

pouches in 2022.

Revenue increased 35%  to £539 million

(2022: up 45% to £398 million). Excluding

the impact of foreign exchange, this was

an increase of 39% in 2023 and 46% in 2022,

as price/mix was up 5.4%, after the increase

of 23.9% in 2022.

Volume share of the Modern Oral category

in our Top 5 markets was 28.0%, down

240 bps compared to  2022, driven by

the U.S. where we continue to await the

outcome of our PMTA submission for our

successful European product, Velo 2.0.

In the U.S., our volume share of Modern Oral

declined by 200 bps with volume down 1.3%

to 297 million pouches (2022: down 50% to

301 million pouches). We expanded our

geographic coverage in the U.S. and

continued to innovate, including the launch

of our fusion and sensations ranges,

tailored to meet the needs of local

consumer tastes and preferences.

Revenue declined in 2023 to £25 million,

as the Group reinvested in trade activation

plans leading to a decline in net pricing

(including trade incentives) of 30.5%.

The Group had reduced such activity in

2022 with a resultant increase in revenue

to £36 million in that year.

The U.S. market remains highly competitive,

with current low moisture product

formulations continuing to result in low

levels of adult consumer numbers and high

polyusage.

We are encouraged by the strong results

from our recent Velo pilot in New York,

including a more premium brand

expression and design, with a national

roll-out to commence in 2024.

In our key markets outside the U.S., we

maintained clear Modern Oral category

volume share leadership, despite a decline

of 170 bps to 67.0%

In AME, we maintained volume share

leadership in 14 markets. Revenue increased

by 41.5% (2022: up 29.9%) or 44.6% (2022: up

31.6%) at constant rates of exchange. Price/

mix was positive in both years, at +8.1% in

2023 and +1.1% in 2022. The higher revenue

was driven by volume growth (up 36.5% in

2023 and 30.5% in 2022) due to continued

consumer acquisition.

As the Modern Oral category continues

to grow and becomes more established in

Europe, we continue to see strong growth

in adult consumer numbers. In Sweden,

Velo is the largest (by volume share) of any

snus or Modern Oral nicotine pouch

brand\*\*.

Proportion of Modern Oral

revenue by region in 2023

(£m)

![5175]()

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  | 2023  £m | 2022  £m |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | U.S. | 25 | 36 |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | AME | 482 | 341 |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | APMEA | 32 | 21 |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| Total | | 539 | 398 |
|  |  |  |  |

We have been engaging with governments

and other regulatory agencies and we are

encouraged by the recently announced

government regulatory proposals in

Hungary, Finland, Lithuania, Iceland and

Serbia. These markets join an evolving

group of countries (including Sweden,

Denmark, Estonia, Slovakia and the Czech

Republic) that have issued bespoke

regulation for the Modern Oral Category,

that is aligned to our Tobacco Harm

Reduction strategy.

For example, in APMEA our volume grew

36.2% and our revenue grew 50.3% (being

70.8% at constant rates), mainly driven by

strong volume performances in Pakistan

and Kenya. In Pakistan, through stronger

consumer acquisition, we have achieved

our highest active consumer base (as a %

of population) in Modern Oral globally. In

Kenya, our accelerated national roll-out in

January 2023 has driven a near fourfold

increase in adult consumer numbers.

Together, our learnings from these two

markets give us confidence in our ability to

unlock the Emerging Markets opportunity

for Modern Oral going forward.

We continue to seek opportunities and

develop the category in other markets as

we believe that Modern Oral is an exciting

longer term opportunity to commercialise

reduced risk products\*†.

Notes:

\*Based on the weight of evidence and assuming

a complete switch from cigarette smoking. These

products are not risk free and are addictive.

†Our Vapour product Vuse (including Alto, Solo, Ciro

and Vibe), and certain products including Velo, Grizzly,

Kodiak, and Camel Snus, which are sold in the U.S., are

subject to FDA regulation and no reduced-risk claims will

be made as to these products without agency clearance.

\*\*Source: Kantar New Category Tracker.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

35

### The most common

### products in Traditional

### Oral are largely moist oral

tobacco popular in the

### U.S., with the main

### brands being Grizzly

### and Kodiak.

### These products are less

### finely ground than another

### Traditional Oral product

referred to as Swedish-

style snus. Both of these

### Traditional Oral products

are available in loose form,

### as well as in pre-packed

### pouches.

Our Products

We also sell a range of Traditional Oral

products, including Swedish-style snus

and American moist snuff, available in loose

tobacco form or as pre-packed pouches.

We have long sold snus in Sweden and

Norway through our Fiedler & Lundgren

business, whose brands include Granit

and Mocca; and in the U.S. we market snus

under the Camel brand. Our American

moist snuff products include our flagship

Grizzly brand, as well as the premium

moist snuff brand Kodiak.

During 2022, the decision was taken to

withdraw the Modified Risk Tobacco

Product (MRTP) applications for Camel

Snus, as we have adjusted our near-term

priorities and are focusing on providing

a diverse portfolio of New Category

products in line with our global harm

reduction strategy.

We remain committed to offering

potentially reduced-risk\*† products that help

adult smokers migrate from combustible

cigarettes while meeting the evolving needs

of other adult nicotine consumers.

Performance Summary

Total revenue decreased 3.8% to

£1,163  million (2022: up 8.2% to

£1,209 million).

Translational foreign exchange impacted

both years, being a headwind in 2023  of

0.7% (compared to a tailwind of 10.5% in

2022) due to the relative movement of

sterling. On a constant rates basis, revenue

fell 3.1% in 2023 having declined 2.3%

in  2022. In 2023, volume was lower (down

10.3%) than the prior year (at 6.6 billion stick

equivalents), following a decline of 8.3% in

2022. While pricing remained strong in both

years (2023: +7.2%; 2022: +6.0%), this was

more than offset by the volume decline.

In the U.S., which accounts for 96.9% of

the Group’s revenue from Traditional Oral,

volume declined 10.9% in 2023 (2022: down

8.1%). The higher decline rate in 2023 was

in part due to the normalisation of

inventory levels (being a drag of 1.7%). Both

2023 and 2022 were negatively impacted

by strong macro-economic headwinds

leading to downtrading, accelerated cross-

category switching and reduced

consumption.

Value share of Traditional Oral was up

40 bps (2022 : down 50 bps), while volume

share was down  20 bps (2022: down

70 bps).

Outside the U.S., being 3.1% of the Group's

revenue from the category, volume was

5.2% lower in 2023, driven by Sweden

where the Group’s volume share (as a

proportion of total oral) declined 50 bps

(2022: declined 10 bps). This decline was

due to the launch of the Lundgrens Modern

Oral product and higher pricing of Granit

to drive value.

Proportion of Traditional Oral

revenue by region in 2023

(£m)

![3037]()

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  | 2023  £m | 2022  £m |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | U.S. | 1,127 | 1,174 |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | AME | 36 | 35 |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | APMEA | — | — |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| Total | | 1,163 | 1,209 |
|  |  |  |  |

Notes:

\*Based on the weight of evidence and assuming

a complete switch from cigarette smoking. These

products are not risk free and are addictive.

†Our Vapour product Vuse (including Alto, Solo, Ciro

and Vibe), and certain products including Velo, Grizzly,

Kodiak, and Camel Snus, which are sold in the U.S., are

subject to FDA regulation and no reduced-risk claims will

be made as to these products without agency clearance.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Quality Growth |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Our Traditional Oral Products | | | | | | | |

36

### We are focused on

### driving value from our

strategic brands of

### Dunhill, Kent, Lucky

Strike, Pall Mall,

### Rothmans, Newport

(U.S.),

### Natural

### American

### Spirit (U.S.) and Camel

### (U.S.), which now

account for  66%

### of our

### combustible volume.

### Our combustibles business

### is founded on understanding

### and meeting the preferences

### of adult smokers in all parts

### of the world.

Highlights

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Group value share was down 40 bps,  driven by the U.S., down 60 bps, and  APMEA, down 60 bps, partially offset  by AME, which was flat versus 2022. |
| Volume share flat versus 2022. |
| Strong price/mix +7.5%. |

Value and Volume Share

Group cigarette value share was 40 bps

lower in 2023 ( 2022: flat), mainly driven by

the U.S. (down 60 bps). This combined with

lower cigarette value share in Japan, Brazil,

South Korea, New Zealand, Australia and

Canada, was partially offset by higher value

share in Mexico, Italy, Bangladesh,

Germany, Spain and France.

Group cigarette volume share was

flat in 2023 (2022: down 20 bps). In 2023,

the Group grew volume share in

Bangladesh, Ukraine, Mexico, Italy, Spain,

Pakistan, France, Colombia and Germany.

However, this was offset by Japan, Brazil,

South Korea, the U.S., Switzerland,

Australia, the Czech Republic, Canada and

Romania. In 2022, this was a decrease of

20 bps driven by lower volume share in

Brazil, Bangladesh, the U.S., South Korea,

Russia, Poland, Romania, Canada and

Germany, more than offsetting growth in

Japan, Pakistan, Colombia, Spain and Saudi

Arabia.

38

Number of cigarette

factories in 36 countries

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| Change in cigarette value share  in key markets (bps) |
| -40bps |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| 2023 |
| 2022 |

![1576]()

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| -40 |
| flat |

Definition: Annual change in cigarette value

share – being the value of cigarettes bought by

consumers of the Group’s brands in key markets as

a proportion of the total value of cigarettes bought

by consumers in those markets (see page [333](#i5dab9295cf834baca7ecc2f713483120_10450)).

Volume Performance

In 2023, Group cigarette volume was down

8.2%, at  555 billion sticks (2022: down 5.1%

to 605 billion), with the total cigarette

market returning to a more normalised

decline of 11%, having been largely stable

in 2022.

Volume declined in the U.S. in both 2023

and 2022 (discussed below). Both years

were also impacted by disposals partway

through the year (or in the comparison

year) as the Group disposed of its

businesses in Russia and Belarus in 2023

and Iran partway through 2021.

In 2023, volume was also down in Pakistan,

driven by significant excise increases.

This was partly offset by volume growth

in Bangladesh, Brazil and Türkiye.

In 2022, volume was down in Türkiye,

Germany, Nigeria and Chile, largely due to

an increase in illicit trade and a return to

more normalised market performance post

COVID-19. In addition, volume grew in both

years in Brazil (due to lower illicit trade)

and Bangladesh (due to the strength of

the local portfolio). Also in 2022, as travel

restrictions started to relax, our Global

Travel Retail business began to recover,

having negatively impacted Group

cigarette and HP volume by an estimated

1.0% compared to pre-pandemic levels.

In the U.S., industry volume declined 7.5%,

having declined 10% in 2022, largely driven

by macro-economic pressures impacting

consumer behaviour. As a result of our

premium-skewed portfolio, combustibles

volume was down 11.4% (2022: down 15.4%

to 59 billion), with downtrading driving a

greater proportional effect on the Group. In

addition, cigarette volume was negatively

impacted by the flavour ban in California

and the increase of solus-usage of

alternative nicotine products, driven by the

growth of illicit single-use Vapour products.

The movement in 2022 was partly impacted

by trade inventory movements (mainly

linked to the timing of price increases and

uncertainty about a potential excise

increase) in the final quarter of 2021, which

benefited 2021 by an estimated £200 million

and was partially unwound in 2022.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| Change in cigarette volume share  in key markets (bps) |
| flat |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| 2023 |
| 2022 |

![3438]()

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| flat |
| -20 |

Definition: Annual change in cigarette volume

share – being the number of cigarettes bought

by consumers of the Group’s brands in key markets

as a proportion of the total cigarettes bought by

consumers in those markets (see page [333](#i5dab9295cf834baca7ecc2f713483120_10449)).

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Our Combustible Products | | | | | | | |

37

Regulation

On 29 April 2021, the FDA announced it

was in the process of advancing a tobacco

product standard banning menthol as a

characterising flavour in cigarettes.

On 1 August 2022, our U.S. business

submitted a detailed comment opposing

the proposed rule.

On 15 June 2023, the Biden Administration

released its Spring Unified Agenda, which

indicated a final rule would be published in

August 2023.

On 13 October 2023, the FDA transferred

the final proposed rule to the Office of

Management and Budget (OMB) for

review.

On 13 November 2023, our U.S. business

met with the OMB to address the rule’s

significant flaws and to recommend that

the OMB return the rule to the FDA for

reconsideration given, among other things,

the expected growth of the illicit market

that would result from the proposed

menthol ban.

On 6 December 2023, the Biden

Administration released the Fall 2023

Unified Agenda, which now indicates that

the Administration expects to issue the

final rule in March 2024; however, the

Administration is not bound by this

timeline. The U.S. business will evaluate

any final rule, if, and when, it is issued.

We have been clear that a ban on menthol

cigarettes would harm, not benefit, public

health.

Published science1 indicates that:

– menthol cigarettes do not present any

greater risk of smoking-related disease

compared to non-menthol cigarettes;

and

– the weight of scientific evidence does not

indicate that menthol cigarettes adversely

affect initiation, dependence, or cessation.

Additionally, evidence from other markets

where similar bans have been imposed

demonstrates no impact on overall

cigarette consumption because smokers

switch to non-menthol cigarettes, turn

to the illicit market, and resort to product

tampering.

A ban on menthol is contrary to the FDA’s

stated goal of reducing the health effects

of tobacco use. Our U.S. business will

continue to participate in consultation and

will likely challenge this unsupported and

counterproductive rule in court if, and

when, it is released.

In December 2022, the sale of all tobacco

products with characterising flavours

(including menthol) other than tobacco

was banned in the State of California. This

negatively impacted the Group's volume in

in the U.S. in 2023 and the Group will

continue to monitor the impact in the

coming periods.

Strategic Brand Performance

In 2023, strategic cigarette brands' value

share was down 30 bps (2022: up 10 bps):

– Dunhill’s overall value share was flat

(2022: flat) as growth in Brazil, Saudi

Arabia and South Africa was offset by

declines in South Korea, Malaysia,

Pakistan and Australia. Volume was 0.9%

higher (2022: up 7.3%), largely driven by

Brazil and Indonesia;

– Kent’s value share was down 10 bps

(2022: 10  bps down) as growth in Poland

and Chile was offset by lower value share

in Brazil, Japan, Romania, South Korea,

Netherlands, Malaysia and South Africa.

Volume was down 9.4% (2022: down 6.1%)

as growth in Türkiye and Poland was more

than offset by lower volume in Brazil and

Japan. 2023 was also impacted by the sale

of the Russian and Belarusian businesses

(partway through the year) while 2022

was impacted by the sale of the Iranian

business partway through 2021;

– Lucky Strike’s value share grew  40 bps

(2022: up 60 bps), as growth in the U.S.,

Chile, Bangladesh, Italy, Spain, France and

Colombia more than offset lower value

share in Japan, Germany, Mexico and

Poland.. Volume grew 16.7%

(2022: up 14.5%) driven by Russia, the

U.S., and Brazil, partially offset by Japan;

– Rothmans’ value share was  flat

(2022: flat) as growth in Romania, Italy,

the Czech Republic, Brazil, New Zealand,

Malaysia and Colombia was offset by

lower value share in Poland, Pakistan,

Australia, the UK and Saudi Arabia.

Volume was  14.6%  lower (2022: 5.1%

down) as growth in Brazil, and Romania

was more than offset by lower volume

in Russia, Yemen and Pakistan; and

– Pall Mall’s value share was 30 bps lower

(2022: 40 bps down) as growth in

Pakistan, Canada, Mexico and the

Netherlands was more than offset

by lower value share in the U.S., Chile,

Romania, Australia and Poland. Volume

was down 15.9% (2022: down 9.5%)

largely driven by Pakistan and the U.S..

The Group’s U.S. domestic strategic

combustible portfolio was 60 bps down:

– Newport value share decreased 50 bps

(2022: up 10 bps), while volume declined

14.7% ( 2022: down 17.0%);

– Natural American Spirit performed

well with value share up 30 bps

( 2022: up 10 bps). Volume was 3.5%

down (2022: down 9.2%); and

– Camel’s value share declined 50 bps in

the U.S.  (2022: down 30 bps) with volume

14.0% down (2022: 15.7% down), driven

by competitive pricing pressures.

Volume of other tobacco products (OTP)

declined 11.0% to 14.8 billion sticks equivalent

(2022: 10.3% decline), being 3% of the

Group's combustible portfolio (2022: 3%).

Proportion of combustibles

revenue by region in 2023

(£m)

![4403]()

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  | 2023  £m | 2022  £m |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | U.S. | 9,744 | 10,470 |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | AME | 7,614 | 7,588 |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | APMEA | 4,750 | 4,972 |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| Total | | 22,108 | 23,030 |
|  |  |  |  |

Revenue

In 2023, revenue from combustibles

was down 4.0% at £22,108 million

(2022: £23,030 million, up 4.5%). Pricing

in both years was strong with price/mix in

2023 at 7.5% and 4.6% in 2022. However,

this was offset by the decrease in volume

in both years as described earlier.

Revenue is affected by the relative movement

of sterling against the Group's reporting

currencies. In 2023, this was a translational

foreign exchange headwind of 3.2%,

compared to a tailwind of 5.1% in 2022.

Also in 2023, revenue was impacted by

a combination of lower comparative

performance from Russia and the sale

of the Group's businesses in Russia and

Belarus partway through the year, which

in aggregate acted as a negative drag on

performance by £380 million.

After adjusting for the currency headwinds,

revenue from combustibles at constant

rates of exchange was down 0.8% to

£22,846 million, having declined by 0.6%

in 2022.

Amortisation of the U.S.

Combustibles Brands

Following a review of the Group's

performance expectations in the U.S.

reflecting continuing macro-economic

headwinds, with effect from 1 January

2024, the Group’s indefinite-lived

combustible brands will be amortised

on a straight-line basis over periods not

exceeding 30 years.

In 2024, and the immediate years following

this change in accounting estimate, the

expected impact is an increase in annual

amortisation expense of £1.4 billion.

Note:

1. Scientific evidence available at www.regulations.gov/

comment/FDA-2021-N-1349-175111

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Quality Growth |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Our Combustible Products  Continued | | | | | | | |

38

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| page39b.jpg | | |
|  | | |
|  | | |
|  | Beyond  Nicotine |  |
|  | As well as offering less  risky \*† nicotine-based  alternatives, we see a  new range of non-nicotine-  based products forming  an expanding part of  our portfolio.  Notes:  \*    Based on the weight of evidence and assuming  a complete switch from cigarette smoking. These  products are not risk free and are addictive.  †    Our Vapour product Vuse (including Alto, Solo,  Ciro and Vibe), and certain products, including Velo,  Grizzly, Kodiak, and Camel Snus, which are sold  in the U.S., are subject to FDA regulation and no  reduced-risk claims will be made as to these  products without agency clearance. |  |

Highlights

As consumers increasingly seek products

offering wellbeing and stimulation

characteristics,  our venturing unit,

Btomorrow Ventures (BTV), is working with

selected third parties to strengthen our

positioning for this market.

Our well-established market research has

given us a detailed understanding of

consumer needs, allowing us to invest in,

acquire and develop natural ingredients

and new delivery formats that satisfy

these needs.

We believe our supply chain strengths and

trade market capabilities mean that, when

ready , we can deliver associated products

to consumers at speed and scale.

BT V has completed 25 investments

(with three successful exits) since its

launch in 2020, and continues to invest

in innovative, consumer-led new sciences

and technologies, and sustainability to

support the Group’s transformational

strategy for A Better Tomorrow™.

Throughout 2023, BTV has continued to

support its portfolio of companies with a

number of follow-on investment rounds

and commercial partnerships with BAT,

including investments in a UK-based

bioplastics company, FlexSea, a U.S.-based

organ-on-a-chip technology company,

Hesperos Inc., and in a Brazilian

supplements company, Mais Mu.

The Group also entered into a joint

venture with Charlotte’s Web, a leading

U.S. producer of hemp extract wellness

products, contributing US$10 million to

this joint venture as an initial investor in

exchange for 20% of the equity in the

new entity (De Floria LLC).

As discussed in note 27 in the Notes on

the Accounts on page [279](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_544), in November

2023, the Group announced the signing

of an agreement for a further proposed

investment in Organigram of

CAD$125 million (approximately

£75 million), across three tranches, with

approvals received from the shareholders

of Organigram on 18 January 2024.

Based on Organigram’s current

outstanding share capital, this investment

will increase the Group’s equity position

from c.19% to c.45% (restricted to 30%

voting rights) once all three tranches have

been completed. On 24 January 2024,

BAT made the first tranche investment

of CAD$41.5 million (£24.1 million).

The Group has continued to explore

Beyond Nicotine through our subsidiary

The Water Street Collective Ltd, with

a series of pilot launches of our own

functional shot brand, Ryde, offering a

scientifically formulated range of Energy,

Focus and Relax products in two markets

– Australia and Canada.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | Find out more at  www.btomorrowv.com |
| + |  |
|  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Beyond Nicotine | | | | | | | |

39

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | Dynamic Business |  |
|  | The Dynamic Business  pillar envisages a future- fit,  data-driven organisation;  ensuring we are efficient  and effective in all of our  operations.  This will ensure that we  deliver financial flexibility  to invest in our business,  people and products to  win in a fast changing  environment and deliver  superior returns to our  investors. |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | The key building blocks of the  Dynamic Business pillar are: |  |
|  | Exciting, Winning Company |  |
|  | Operational Excellence |  |
|  | Capital Effectiveness |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Our commitments  under Dynamic Business: |  |
|  | Creating a diverse, inclusive and  people-oriented place to work |  |
|  | Being data-driven and delivering  operational excellence/cost  management |  |
|  | Focused on investors returns |  |

An Exciting and Winning Company

A Better Tomorrow™

Delivering our refined corporate strategy

requires a renewed people strategy, one that

is human-centric, enables high performance

and accelerates the building of skills and

capabilities for multi-category growth.

Recognising that it is our people who will

deliver our refined strategy, we took the

opportunity during 2023 to revise our

corporate values.

Six 'values' now replace our ethos and will

be embedded across the Group to ensure

all our people understand what is expected

of them to help us Build a Smokeless

World. The six 'values' are:

– Truly inclusive

– Empowered through trust

– Stronger together

– Love our consumer

– Passion to win

– Do the right thing

Employer brand

Our focused efforts in the past years have

helped us build a compelling talent brand,

attracting 1.5 million LinkedIn followers and

being recognised for the sixth consecutive

year as a Global Top Employer by the Top

Employers Institute.

As a result, since 2019, we have onboarded

around 3,000 hires with new capabilities

critical to delivering our business strategy.

We will continue:

– Building an exceptional talent brand that

attracts broad talent pools;

– Delivering desirable experience for hiring

managers, recruiters, and candidates,

by accelerating our adoption of smarter

technology solutions;

– Improving hiring capabilities to fit an

ever-changing external talent landscape;

and

– Ensuring data-driven decision making

and expanding our external partnership

reach to meet our hiring needs.

High performance and reward

Our reward agenda has been developed

to be globally aligned yet locally relevant

across our business.

This ensures there is a singular focus and

line of sight between our executive team

and colleagues in all our End Markets.

Looking ahead, we will also focus on:

– Redefining our definition of employee

“Performance”, pivoting to recognise

and reward both high impact results

and leadership behaviours;

– The design of our variable pay

programmes, ensuring they continue

to be contemporary and attractive and

enable the delivery of our refined

strategy; and

– Further strengthening our employee

health and wellbeing propositions, in

support of our D&I and sustainability goals.

Capabilities and learning

Since 2020, we have seen significant

growth in learning across BAT.

The average number of hours spent

learning by each BAT manager has doubled

and the amount invested in learning for all

our employees has increased by a third.

In parallel to this, we have continued to

refresh and grow our leadership and

functional L&D programmes, increasing

the size of our portfolio by 25% since 2020.

The focus of the next few years will be on:

– Defining the skills profile of the

organisation and analysing skills gaps,

to facilitate skills-oriented workforce

planning, including role based learning

solutions;

– Capability development in advanced

multi-category skills & Transformational

leadership capabilities; and

– Using technology such as AI and

enhancements in Learning Experience

Platforms and Learning Management

Systems to innovate our employee

learning experience, delivery channels

and learning content.

Inclusion and diversity

At BAT, we are proud to be a diverse global

organisation that encourages our people to

value their differences.

In 2020, BAT set new global 2025 Diversity

& Inclusion ambitions focused on gender

representation at both Senior Leadership

and Management levels, diversity of

experiences and nationality representation

within the Senior Leadership teams.

While we have made progress, we need

to embrace a wider focus on championing

inclusion and achieving equity within our

workplace and beyond.

A comprehensive and structured

framework to further enhance inclusion,

diversity and equity will be put in place,

focusing on four key areas:

– Revised global ambition and KPIs moving

towards a broader framework of equity

and inclusion with the aim of increasing

gender and ethnically diverse

representation in our Management

teams as well as our Senior Leadership

populations;

– Policies, practices, and enablers which

are best in class and holistic, addressing

diverse life-stage and employee needs;

– Enhanced approach to building Inclusive

Leadership focused on sponsorship, role

modelling and walking the talk; and

– Our holistic D&I agenda which goes

beyond the workplace and into the

communities we serve, and partners

we work with.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | For more information on our Employees, Diversity  and Culture, see page [88](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_56624848837749) |
| + |  |
|  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Dynamic Business |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic Pillar Overview | | | | | | | |

40

Operational Excellence

Focus areas

Delivering on our refined corporate

strategy and Building a Smokeless World

will require greater focus on our global

execution. This includes getting the U.S.

back to growth, where and how we allocate

resources at a regional and market level,

and driving greater productivity while

reducing complexity.

Getting the U.S. back to growth

In 2023, we completed a deep and

thorough review of our U.S. business.

Recognising its importance to our future

growth, we will continue to invest there

and focus on sharpening our portfolio

management, strengthening our route-to-

market, and further leveraging our broad,

digitally enabled, revenue growth

management capabilities.

We are confident this will drive quality

growth over the longer-term and ensure

greater resilience through economic cycles.

Driving productivity and growth

As part of our digital transformation, we

are driving the increasing use of data to

become a data-driven organisation. Our

focus is on the effective and efficient

delivery of our market-leading products

and innovations to satisfy consumers, drive

growth and create value and Build a

Smokeless World.

To meet the challenges of the modern

world, we continue to invest in technology

to become a more efficient and effective

business, with AI-enabled, data-driven

systems and ways of working to match.

Three focus areas will be key to driving

progress under the Operational Excellence

pillar of our refined corporate strategy:

optimising our manufacturing operations;

reducing complexity in our ways of working

and processes, including using of AI and

data enabled technology; and our Global

Business Services (GBS) Centres of

Excellence.

At-scale operations

We have a global manufacturing footprint

designed to ensure an efficient supply

chain across both combustible and

smokeless products.

Manufacturing tobacco and nicotine

products is a large-scale operation and

we have state-of-the-art manufacturing

facilities all over the world.

In 2023, the Group manufactured

cigarettes in 38 factories in 36 countries.

Our factory outputs and facilities vary

significantly in size and production

capacity. We also have manufacturing sites

for our range of smokeless products.

In line with our corporate commitment

to fight climate change, our factories have

in place decarbonisation, water usage and

waste optimisation programmes.

We work to ensure that our costs are

globally competitive and that we use our

resources as effectively as possible. Our

production facilities are designed to

meet the needs of an agile and flexible

supply chain.

We also use third-party manufacturers to

manufacture the components required,

including the devices, related to our

smokeless New Category products. Such

third-party manufacturers supplement our

own production facilities in the U.S., Poland

and Indonesia to produce the liquids used

in Vapour products.

By continuing to improve our productivity

in all areas of our supply chain, we can

increase our profitability and continue

to deliver sustainable returns to our

shareholders.

However, it is not just about today, it also

underpins our future. The more efficient

and effective we become, the more we are

able to generate funds to invest in the

things that will fuel future growth: our

products, our innovations and our people.

Working with farmers

While we do not own tobacco farms

or directly employ farmers, we source

tobacco leaf directly from more than 91,000

contracted farmers and through third-

party suppliers mainly in emerging markets.

With our contracted farmers, we

continually strive to improve sustainability

and viability. We focus on improved quality,

cascading more resistant hybrid seeds,

tailored mechanisation to reduce costs

of production, and increased yield.

We review our contracts on an annual

basis considering Group requirements over

the medium-term to promote the stability

of demand and supply on production volumes.

We have similar expectations of our third-

party suppliers in relation to their farmer

contracts.

As with any other global agricultural

commodity, international tobacco prices

vary from year to year. This is driven by

changes in the cost of production, like

labour costs and agricultural inputs, local

inflationary pressures and economic,

political and market conditions, as well as

climatic conditions that impact supply,

demand and quality of the tobacco grown.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

41

Cash generation

Maximising cash generation is an essential

component in our capital allocation decisions.

@Driven by rigorous working capital

management, the Group generated an

operating cash conversion of at least 100%

for the fourth consecutive year.@

While the Group remains highly cash

generative, cash is a critical resource to

ensure that we can invest in the right

opportunities in Building a Smokeless World.

Recent macro-economic trends including

geopolitical instability, conflicts, inflation

and high interest rates have meant that

cash is an increasingly costly resource.

As such, internally generated cash and

working capital are much more valuable

and they must be mobilised effectively

and optimised efficiently.

This will be done by continuing to focus

on a high cash conversion rate as well as

rigorous focus on working capital.

@Our commitment:

To generate c.£40 billion of free cash flow

before dividends over the next five years.

@Our record:

The Group has generated around £8 billion

of free cash flow in each year since 2020.

This is despite the significant investment in

New Categories and while incurring external

payments made in respect of litigation and

settlements, including the resolution of the

investigations by the DOJ and OFAC into

historical breaches of sanctions.

This demonstrates the resilience of the

Group to continue to generate exceptional

cash flow, while delivering the Group's

transformation ambitions.

Maximising our investments

As we continue to build A Better

Tomorrow, the Group seeks to optimise

the return on our investments and seeks

to invest in the right opportunities.

The Group invests around £550 million

of gross capital expenditure (annually) to

enhance our growth opportunities and

deliver operational efficiencies. This includes

purchases of property, plant and equipment

and certain intangibles, and the investment

in the Group’s global operational

infrastructure (including, but not limited to,

the manufacturing network, trade

marketing software and IT systems and the

expansion of our New Categories portfolio).

We will continue to proactively assess the

performance of our assets to ensure value

is maximised through operational returns

or through disposal.

In addition, as part of our transformation

we invest in the Wellbeing and Stimulation

space and through our venturing unit,

Btomorrow Ventures, and in the cannabis

space, including a further investment in

Organigram.

Our commitment:

To continue to actively assess investments,

be it for acquisition or disposal, both

internally and externally, to maximise our

delivery and provide the right infrastructure

for the BAT of tomorrow.

@Strong operating cash conversion

driven by continued focus on cash

delivery

![1649267468158]()

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Adjusted cash generated from operations (£m) |
|  |
|  |
|  | Operating cash conversion (%) |
|  |
|  |

@Adjusted Return on Capital

Employed

![2199023263643]()

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Return on capital employed (%) |
|  |
|  |
|  |  |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Dynamic Business |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic Pillar Overview  Continued | | | | | | | |

42

![page42.jpg]()

Capital Effectiveness

Capital Effectiveness is a key focus of

delivering a Dynamic Business to Build

a Smokeless World.

The key objective is to unlock

shareholder value by optimising access,

utilisation and return of capital resources.

The key initiatives include:

– maximise our cash generation;

– invest in the right opportunities;

– optimise the return on our

investments;

– reduce our debts; and

– generate sustainable returns.

Our active capital allocation framework

considers the continued investment

in our transformation, the macro

environment, potential future litigation

and regulatory outcomes.

The Board continuously reviews our

capital allocation priorities including

both internal and external opportunities

and stakeholders while considering the

uncertain macro environment, foreign

exchange fluctuations and higher

interest rates.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  | @~£40bn  5 Year Cumulative  Free Cash@ |
|  |  |  |  |

@Our record:

The acquisition of Reynolds American Inc.

impacted our capital base.

We have improved our adjusted return on

capital employed consistently from 8.3%

in 2018 to 9.9% in 2022, with a further

improvement to 10.9% in 2023, partly due

to the impairment recognised and

discussed on page [239](#i4143bd54f57f459b820c55435babdc8f_300388).

Reducing debt

Total borrowings (which includes lease

liabilities) decreased to £39,730 million

in 2023 (2022: £43,139 million).

Total borrowings include £700 million

(31 December 2022: £798 million) in respect

of purchase price adjustments related to

the acquisition of Reynolds American Inc.

As discussed on page [56](#i14c983722cc14168a409c0d312690be3_11814), the Group

remains confident about its ability to

access the debt capital markets

successfully and reviews its options

on a continuing basis.

We have a debt rating of Baa2 (positive

outlook), BBB+ (negative outlook), BBB

(positive outlook) by Moody's, S&P and Fitch.

@Our leverage target is 2-3x adjusted net

debt to adjusted EBITDA@.

Given current geopolitical and economic

challenges, the Group aims to:

– de-lever our gross debt levels (from

£39.7 billion in 2023); and

– moderate the annual Net Financing Cost

levels (which were £1.9 billion in 2023) to

support the overall strategy of the Group.

This will deliver a resilient balance sheet,

able to withstand future uncertainties,

while providing increased flexibility for the

Group to be able to invest in future growth

opportunities and, when our leverage

target is reached, sustainably return excess

cash to shareholders.

This will also de-risk the future solvency

and liquidity risk as referred to on page [126](#ie09c2e89630a4431bc480611de82edcd_1-0-1-22-730161),

whereby the Group's ability to refinance

debt as it matures will be enhanced.

Our commitment:

To retire debt in a sustainable manner,

reducing our risk of refinancing and net

finance cost exposures @, while driving to

our medium-term debt rating target of

Baa1/BBB+/BBB+ by Moody's/S&P/Fitch@.

Our record:

Since the acquisition of Reynolds American

Inc. in 2017, we have consistently reduced

our borrowings from £49.1 billion to

£39.7 billion at 31 December 2023.

@Our leverage (as measured by the ratio

of adjusted net debt to adjusted EBITDA)

has also improved year on year as we drive

towards our target range. From a high of

5.3x in 2017, in 2023, this was 2.6x,

representing a decrease from 2.9x

at the end of 2022.@

Generate sustainable returns

Generating shareholder value, via

sustainable returns, is an integral part

of our strategic ambition.

Over the past 25 years we have

consistently grown the dividend per

ordinary share on absolute terms.

On 8 February 2024, the Company

announced that the Board had declared

an interim dividend of 235.52p per ordinary

share of 25p, payable in four equal quarterly

instalments of 58.88p per ordinary share in

May 2024, August 2024, November 2024

and February 2025.

This represents an increase of 2.0% on

2022 (2022: 230.90p per share, up 1.0%).

In 2023, the Board prioritised

strengthening the balance sheet to provide

greater business reliance during an

uncertain macro-economic environment,

whilst aiming to reduce leverage more

quickly @ towards the middle of the 2-3x

adjusted net debt to adjusted EBITDA

corridor@.

As such, there were no share buy-backs

in 2023.

However, we strongly believe that share

buy-backs have an important role to play

within our capital allocation framework.

Our commitment:

Progressive increase in dividend – in £

terms, by reference to the Group’s dividend

policy which is to pay dividends of 65% of

long-term sustainable earnings. Please

refer to the dividend policy on page [388](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_667).

Buy-back shares in a sustainable

programme, once the leverage ratio

reaches our target leverage range @of the

middle of the 2-3x adjusted net debt to

adjusted EBITDA corridor.@

Our record:

In the last three years, we have returned:

– £5.1 billion (2022: £4.9 billion;

2021: £4.9 billion) via dividends; and

– £2.0 billion via share buy-backs in 2022.

Since 2019, we have returned a total of

£26.2 billion to shareholders.

@Adjusted Net Debt to Adjusted EBITDA

![1649267459493]()

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Adjusted Net Debt to Adjusted EBITDA (times) |
|  |
|  |

@Allocating free cash flow

to shareholders

£bn

![1649267473386]()

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Dividend (£m) |
|  |
|  |
|  | Share buy-back (£m) |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

43

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | 6.9 |  |  |
|  | 4.9 |  |  |  | 5.1 |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| 2023 has been a challenging year  in the U.S., due to the continued  macro-economic environment  impacting the premium sector  and the growth of illicit single-  use vapour products. We call on  the FDA and other authorities to  enforce against these products.  David Waterfield  President and CEO  (Reynolds American Inc.) |

2023  revenue by category

![29]()

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Revenue by category as % of total Region | | | |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | | 2023 | 2022 |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | New Categories | 8.8 | 7.5 |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Traditional oral | 9.4 | 9.3 |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Combustibles | 81.2 | 82.8 |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Other | 0.6 | 0.4 |
|  |  |  |  |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
|  |
| Key markets  Our products are available in all regions of the U.S. |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Volume |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 2023  units | vs 2022  % | 2022  units | vs 2021  % | 2021  units |
| New Categories: |  |  |  |  |  |
| Vapour (10ml units / pods mn) | 298 | -6.6% | 320 | +10.0% | 291 |
| HP (sticks bn) | — | — | — | — | — |
| Modern Oral (pouches mn) | 297 | -1.3% | 301 | -50.1% | 602 |
| Traditional Oral (stick eq bn) | 6 | -10.9% | 7 | -8.1% | 7 |
| Cigarettes (bn sticks) | 52 | -11.4% | 59 | -15.4% | 70 |
| Other (bn sticks eq)\* | — | -5.6% | — | — | — |
| Total Combustibles | 52 | -11.3% | 59 | -15.5% | 70 |

Note:

\* Other includes MYO/RYO.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Revenue |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 2023  £m | vs 2022  % | vs 2022  (adj at cc)  % | 2022  £m | vs 2021  % | vs 2021  (adj at cc)  % |
| New Categories: |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Vapour | 1,033 | +13.1% | +13.8% | 913 | +62.9% | +46.4% |
| HP | — | — | — | — | -69.1% | -72.3% |
| Modern Oral | 25 | -32.2% | -31.8% | 36 | n/m | n/m |
| Total New Categories | 1,058 | +11.3% | +12.0% | 949 | +68.7% | +51.6% |
| Traditional Oral | 1,127 | -4.0% | -3.4% | 1,174 | +8.9% | -2.1% |
| Combustibles | 9,744 | -6.9% | -6.4% | 10,470 | +4.5% | -6.1% |
| Other | 65 | +44.1% | +45.2% | 46 | +27.9% | +14.9% |
| Revenue | 11,994 | -5.1% | -4.5% | 12,639 | +8.1% | -2.8% |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Profit from operations/operating margin | | | | | | |
|  | 2023  £m | vs 2022  % | vs 2022  (adj at cc)  % | 2022  £m | vs 2021  % | vs 2021  (adj at cc)  % |
| (Loss)/Profit from  operations | -20,781 | -435% | +0.4% | 6,205 | +11.5% | +3.5% |
| Operating margin (%) | -173.3% | -222 ppts | +280 bps | +49.1% | +150 bps | +330 bps |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| -60 bps | +11% |  |
| Cigarette value share change | Revenue growth  in New Categories |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Dynamic Business |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| U.S.  United States | | | | | | | |

44

Revenue and Profit from Operations

In  2023, reported revenue declined  5.1% to

£ 11,994 million, with 2022  up  8.1% to

£ 12,639  million. Excluding the impact of

translational foreign exchange, this was a

decline of 4.5% in  2023 (2022 : down 2.8% ).

Continued growth in New Categories and

pricing in combustibles in both years was

more than offset by lower combustibles

volume (down 11.3% in 2023 and 15.5% in

2022). 2023 was negatively impacted by

the continued pressure of macro-economic

headwinds, squeezing consumer

affordability (which particularly impacted

the Group's premium skewed portfolio) and

the impact of the flavour ban in California

(which particularly impacted Newport and

Camel) and growth in illicit single-use

vapour products. 2022 was negatively

impacted by the unwind of trade inventory

movements in 2021.

Reported profit from operations declined

435% to a loss of £20,781 million in 2023

(2022: up 11.5% to a profit of £6,205 million).

The movement in 2023 was largely due to

the £4.3 billion impairment of goodwill and

£23.0 billion impairment largely in respect

of the carrying value of some of the Group's

acquired U.S. combustibles brands. 2022 was

negatively impacted by adjusting charges that

were largely in respect of our restructuring

programme (Quantum), including the factory

rationalisation, which did not repeat in

2023. Translational foreign exchange was

a headwind of 0.6% in 2023 (2022: 12.9%

tailwind). Also in 2023, an extreme weather

event caused the destruction of a

warehouse and stock of tobacco leaf, the

impact of which was a charge of £9 million.

Excluding the adjusting items and the

impact of translational foreign exchange,

adjusted profit from operations increased

by 0.4% (2022: 3.5% increase) on a

constant currency basis.

Following a review of the Group's

expectations from the U.S. combustibles

market reflecting continuing macro-

economic headwinds, from 1 January 2024,

the Group will commence amortising the

remaining U.S. combustible brands

(Newport, Camel, Natural American Spirit

and Pall Mall) over a period not exceeding

30 years. The non-cash charge is estimated

to be £1.4 billion per year and will be treated

as an adjusting item. Please refer to note 12

in the notes on the accounts.

New Categories

The U.S. is the world's largest Vapour market.

In 2023, Vuse continued to perform well,

building on the momentum from 2022

with a continued improvement in

financial performance.

Having become the market leader by

Vapour value share in 2022, Vuse extended

leadership in value share (of total Vapour

in tracked channels) by 470 bps to 45.6%,

(having increased 840 bps to 40.9 in 2022).

Revenue was up 13.1% to £1,033 million

(2022: up 62.9% to £913 million) being an

increase of 13.8% (2022: increase of 46.4%)

at constant rates of exchange. This growth

was driven by pricing in both years (2023:

+20.4%; 2022: +36.4%), more than offsetting

a decrease in Vapour consumable volume

of 6.6% in 2023 (2022: up 10%) which was

driven by the growth of illicit single-use

nicotine products which we estimate to be

more than 60% of the total Vapour market.

The single-use nicotine Vapour category

grew driven by the availability of flavours.

These products, including synthetic single-

use nicotine Vapour products, are subject

to the FDA's jurisdiction and are required

to receive PMTA authorisation to remain

on the market. We welcome the recent

actions from the FDA with regards to the

illicit single-use Vapour products in the U.S.

and we continue to engage with

stakeholders to facilitate the removal of

unauthorised products.

We believe that public health officials,

legislators, and regulators — especially

the FDA — should be concerned about the

continued influx of illegal single-use vapour

products, particularly into the U.S. market. It is

unacceptable that these products, marketed

in youth-appealing flavours such as Bubble

Gum and Cotton Candy, continue to be sold.

We call on the FDA, in conjunction with state

and local authorities, to strongly enforce

against these products.

We are disappointed by the FDA’s

Marketing Denial Orders (MDOs) for Vuse

Alto’s Menthol\*\* and Mixed Berry products.

We are challenging these denials and have

obtained a permanent stay of enforcement

allowing Vuse Alto Menthol to remain on the

market.

We remain confident in our PMTA

submission for Vuse Alto and we continue

to innovate across our Vuse portfolio to

meet the needs of our adult consumers.

In Modern Oral, volume decreased by 1.3%

(2022: down 50%) with volume share down

200 bps in 2023, having declined 580 bps

in 2022 . Modern Oral revenue declined

to £25  million (2022: £36 million), as we

reinvested in trade activation plans through

trade investment (leading to a reduction

in net pricing of 30.5% in 2023) while we

continue to await the outcome of our

PMTA submission for our successful

European product, Velo 2.0.

We are encouraged by the strong results

from our recent Velo pilot in New York,

including a more premium brand

expression and design, with a national

roll-out to commence in 2024.

Combustibles

Combustibles revenue was 6.9% lower

in 2023 at £9,744 million (2022: up 4.5%

to £10,470 million). Excluding a marginal

translational foreign exchange headwind

of 0.5% in 2023 (2022: 10.6% tailwind), this

was a decrease of 6.4% (2022: down 6.1%).

In response to the macro-economic

pressures impacting consumer affordability,

the positive impact from pricing was more

moderate in 2023 at +4.9% (2022: +9.4%)

and was more than offset by a decline in

volume of 11.3% to 52 billion sticks in 2023,

having declined 15.5% (to 59 billion) in 2022.

Both years were negatively impacted by

the continued pressure of macro-economic

headwinds and, in 2023, the impact of the

flavour ban in California (which particularly

impacted Newport and Camel) and growth

of illicit single-use vapour products as

consumers increased polyusage. Accordingly,

industry volume was down 7% (2022: down

10%), with the Group underperforming the

market due to the premium skewed

portfolio and the higher exposure to the

menthol category.

The performance in 2022 was impacted

by the 2021 movements in trade inventory

(mainly linked to the timing of price

increases and uncertainty about a potential

excise increase), which benefited 2021 by

an estimated £200 million and was partially

unwound in 2022.

Total volume share declined 10 bps

(2022: 30 bps decrease). Value share of

cigarettes declined 60 bps ( 2022: up 10 bps),

largely due to the premium portfolio.

In December 2022, the sale of all tobacco

products with characterising flavours

(including menthol) other than tobacco

were banned in the State of California. We

continue to monitor the proposed tobacco

product standards regarding menthol in

cigarettes.

Please see page [38](#idd625acd8ef84b87a6d1e3e1dcdca9bb_36647) for a discussion on the

developments during 2023.

Also, as stated on page [38](#idd625acd8ef84b87a6d1e3e1dcdca9bb_36647), based upon the

published science, we believe that a ban on

menthol cigarettes would negatively affect,

not benefit, public health. We believe a ban

on menthol is contrary to the FDA’s stated

goal of reducing the health effects of

tobacco use.

Traditional Oral

Traditional Oral revenue declined 4.0%

(2022: up 8.9%), being a decline of 3.4%

(2022: 2.1% lower) at constant rates of

exchange, as pricing in both years was more

than offset by the lower volume, down 10.9%

in 2023 and 8.1% in 2022, with higher decline

in volume in 2023 due to the normalisation

of inventory levels (being a drag of 1.7%).

Both 2023 and 2022 were negatively

impacted by strong macro-economic

headwinds leading to downtrading,

accelerated cross-category switching and

reduced consumption.

Value share of Traditional Oral was up

40 bps (2022: down 50 bps\*), while volume

share was down 20 bps (2022: down 70 bps).

The decline in 2023 was driven by strong

macro-economic headwinds leading to

consumer changing behaviour, impacting

our premium skewed portfolio.

Notes:

\*U.S. industry Traditional Oral growth was rebased in

2023, leading to a revision to the growth previously

reported for 2022, from +60 bps to +50 bps.

\*\*Menthol variants accounted for approximately 65%

of total Vuse consumables in 2023.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

45

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| Across AME, we are  demonstrating how a truly  multi-category portfolio can  deliver exceptional results –  with revenue growth in all  categories. Our Non-Combustibles  grew strongly and now account  for 17.5% of total revenue.  Fred  Monteiro  Regional Director |

2023  revenue by category

![29]()

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Revenue by category as % of total Region | | | |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  | 2023 | 2022 |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | New Categories | 17.1 | 14.0 |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Traditional oral | 0.4 | 0.4 |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Combustibles | 77.8 | 81.7 |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Other | 4.7 | 3.9 |
|  |  |  |  |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
|  |
| Key markets  Belgium, Brazil, Canada, Chile, Colombia, the Czech Republic, Denmark, France, Germany,  Greece, Hungary, Italy, Mexico, Netherlands, Poland, Romania, Spain, Switzerland, Ukraine,  the UK.  Effective from 2023, the Group revised its regional structure from four regions to three. The markets in  the Americas (excluding the U.S.) previously reported within the region Americas and Sub-Saharan Africa  (AmSSA) are now reported within AME. Regional data for 2022 and 2021 has been revised accordingly. |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Volume |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 2023  units | vs 2022  % | 2022  units | vs 2021  % | 2021  units |
| New Categories: |  |  |  |  |  |
| Vapour (10ml units / pods mn) | 312 | +19.4% | 261 | +15.3% | 226 |
| HP (sticks bn) | 11.1 | -7.5% | 12.0 | +42.7% | 8.4 |
| Modern Oral (pouches mn) | 4,210 | +36.5% | 3,083 | +30.5% | 2,363 |
| Traditional Oral (stick eq bn) | 1 | -5.2% | 1 | -9.8% | 1 |
| Cigarettes (bn sticks) | 265 | -5.3% | 280 | -2.5% | 286 |
| Other (bn sticks eq)\* | 13 | -12.0% | 14 | -10.5% | 16 |
| Total Combustibles | 278 | -5.7% | 294 | -2.9% | 302 |

Note:

\* Other combustibles includes MYO/RYO.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Revenue |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 2023  £m | vs 2022  % | vs 2022  (adj at cc)  % | 2022  £m | vs 2021  % | vs 2021  (adj at cc)  % |
| New Categories: |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Vapour | 686 | +47.6% | +46.9% | 465 | +41.4% | +38.4% |
| HP | 505 | +2.3% | +3.0% | 494 | +68.8% | +64.7% |
| Modern Oral | 482 | +41.5% | +44.6% | 341 | +29.9% | +31.6% |
| Total New Categories | 1,673 | +28.8% | +29.6% | 1,300 | +47.0% | +45.1% |
| Traditional Oral | 36 | +1.7% | +7.9% | 35 | -12.3% | -7.7% |
| Combustibles | 7,614 | +0.3% | +2.9% | 7,588 | +5.7% | +4.0% |
| Other | 468 | +28.2% | +25.2% | 364 | +7.0% | -1.3% |
| Revenue | 9,791 | +5.4% | +7.6% | 9,287 | +10.0% | +8.0% |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Profit from operations/operating margin | | | | | | |
|  | 2023  £m | vs 2022  % | vs 2022  (adj at cc)  % | 2022  £m | vs 2021  % | vs 2021  (adj at cc)  % |
| Profit from Operations | 3,194 | +9.2% | +5.9% | 2,926 | +0.8% | +6.8% |
| Operating Margin (%) | +32.6% | +110 bps | -50 bps | +31.5% | -290 bps | -40 bps |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| flat | +29% |  |
| Cigarette value share change | Revenue growth  in New Categories |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Dynamic Business |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| AME  Americas and Europe | | | | | | | |

46

Revenue and Profit from Operations

Reported revenue in  2023  was 5.4%  higher

than  2022  ( 2022 : up  10.0% ) driven by price/

mix in combustibles (of 8.6% in 2023 and

6.9% in 2022) and the continued growth

in New Categories revenue ( 2023: up  29%,

2022: up  47%). This was, in both years,

partly offset by lower combustible volume

(down  5.7% in  2023 and 2.9%  lower in 2022).

2023 was impacted by a £456 million

negative drag on the regional performance

which comprises the combined impact of a

lower performance from Russia compared to

2022 and the timing of the sale of the Group's

businesses in Russia and Belarus partway

through the year. Translational foreign

exchange was a headwind in 2023 of 2.2%,

compared to a tailwind of 2.0% in 2022.

Excluding the impact of currency, revenue

grew  7.6% on a constant rates basis

(2022: up  8.0% ), driven by higher revenue

in Germany, Türkiye, Poland and Brazil.

Reported profit from operations increased

by 9.2% to £3,194 million in 2023, having

grown 0.8% to £2,926 million in 2022. Both

years were affected by a number of

adjusting items. These were, in aggregate,

charges of £266 million in 2023 compared

to charges of £422 million in 2022. In

summary these were:

– charges of £353 million in 2023, including

the reclassification of foreign exchange

reserves, related to the sale of the

Group's businesses in Russia and Belarus.

These businesses were classified as held-

for-sale at 31 December 2022 with a

charge of £612 million in 2022 - please

refer to note 6 in the Notes on the

Accounts; and

– income of £167 million in 2023

(2022: £460 million income) in respect of

the recognition of credits regarding the

calculation of VAT and excise tax claims

in prior periods (as the Group's litigation

was successfully concluded in 2022).

In 2022, the Group also incurred charges

of £202 million in respect of Quantum and

the factory rationalisation programme.

Excluding the impact of currency and

adjusting items (described above), the

regional performance was driven by:

– Germany and Türkiye (where the

combustibles portfolio performed well

with higher pricing and volume);

– Poland, Sweden and the Czech Republic,

which all improved their New Category

financial performance; and

– Ukraine, where the Group had

temporarily suspended operations in

the first six months of 2022;

partly offset by:

– the timing of the sale, partway through

the year, of the Group's businesses in

Russia and Belarus, which, combined

with a lower comparative operational

performance, was a negative drag of

£126 million.

At constant rates of exchange, adjusted

profit from operations was up 5.9% in 2023

(2022: up 6.8%).

New Categories

Revenue from Vapour was up 47.6% in

2023, maintaining the momentum after

having grown 41.4% in 2022. This was

driven by higher volume (up 19.4% in 2023

and 15.3% in 2022) and strong pricing

(higher by 27.5% in 2023 and 23.1% in 2022).

Positive regulatory developments enabled

our entrance into a number of emerging

markets (Colombia, Paraguay, Peru), and the

roll-out of Vuse Go in a number of markets

(including Italy, Germany, Poland, the Czech

Republic, Switzerland and Romania). We

continue to approach the growing modern

single-use product category in a responsible

way (through Underage Access Prevention

programmes and enhanced product Take-

Back schemes).

However, the growth of the single-use

segment in 2022 and 2023 has impacted

our value share of total Vapour across a

number of markets. For example:

– In France, we maintained value share

leadership, with value share flat at 38.8%;

– In Germany, we lost value share

leadership despite an increase of 500 bps

to 25.9%\*;

– In the UK, our value share declined

440 bps to 10.3% .

In Canada, volume declined 23%, yet Vuse

maintained its leadership position with

total value share at 92.5% (up 210 bps\*)

in 2023, having grown 890 bps in2022.

In 2023, HP volume declined by 7.5%

(2022: up 43%), with revenue 2.3% higher

at £505 million (2022: up 68.8% to

£494 million). The region now represents

46.7% of our global HP volume. In 2023, our

HP performance was negatively impacted

by the timing of the sale of the Group's

businesses in Russia and Belarus, which

offset the performance in Italy, the Czech

Republic, Poland and Romania. Our

aggregate category volume share in key HP

markets (excluding Russia as that market

has ceased to be a key market for the

Group), reached 18.2%, down 30 bps\*.

In 2023, the HP portfolio was extended

with the launch of veo across key European

markets (such as Poland, Romania,

Germany, the Czech Republic and Greece).

In 2023, Modern Oral revenue grew 41.5%

(2022: up 29.9%), led by 36.5%  volume

growth (2022 : 30.5% increase).

During 2023, we increased our geographic

footprint with expansion of Modern Oral into

Finland, Italy and France. We remain the

clear market leaders (by volume share) in

14 Modern Oral markets. From a high base,

volume share was marginally lower at 67.0%,

down 170 bps. As the Modern Oral category

continues to grow and becomes more

established in Europe, we continue to see

strong growth in adult consumer numbers.

In Sweden, Velo is the largest (by volume

share) of any snus or Modern Oral nicotine

pouch brand\*\*.

Combustibles

In 2023, revenue was 0.3% higher,

compared to an increase of 5.7% in 2022.

Favourable price/mix in both years (of 8.6%

in 2023 and 6.9% in 2022) was offset by the

impact of lower combustible volume, down

5.7% in 2023 and 2.9% in 2022. Excluding

the impact of translational foreign

exchange, at constant rates of exchange,

revenue increased 2.9% (2022: 4.0%).

The decrease in combustible volume in

2023 was driven by the sale of the Group's

businesses in Russia and Belarus partway

through the year and lower volume in

Canada, Chile and Romania. These more

than offset a recovery in Türkiye and

Germany (having been a contributing

factor in the regional volume decline in

2022), the continued improvement in

volume in Brazil, which benefited from

lower illicit trade in both years, and higher

volume in Mexico and Italy.

Cigarette value share was flat in 2023.

Higher value share in Mexico, Italy,

Germany, Spain, France and Colombia was

offset by lower value share in Brazil, the UK,

Canada, the Czech Republic and Denmark,

while 2022 was down 30 bps.

Cigarette volume share grew 10 bps

(2022: down 30 bps) with volume share up

in Ukraine, Mexico, Italy, Spain, France,

Colombia and Germany, partially offset by

reductions in Brazil, Switzerland, Belgium,

Romania, the Czech Republic, Canada, the

UK, Greece and Poland.

Notes:

\*    Following rebasing of third party databases, the 2022

value share for the Group was revised in Germany (from

21.4% to 21.1%) and in Canada (from 89.5% to 90.4%).

This impacted the Group's total HP value share in 2022,

lowering the 2022 value share from 18.7% to 18.5%.

\*\*  Source: Kantar New Category Tracker.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

47

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| A good performance across  the region, driven by  combustibles pricing and  our growing New Categories  portfolio, was masked by  translational foreign  exchange headwinds.  Michael (Mihovil) Dijanosic  Regional Director |

2023  revenue by category

![29]()

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Revenue by category as % of total Region | | | |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  | 2023 | 2022 |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | New Categories | 11.2 | 11.3 |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Traditional oral | 0.0 | 0.0 |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Combustibles | 86.4 | 86.8 |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Other | 2.4 | 1.9 |
|  |  |  |  |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
|  |
| Key markets  Australia, Bangladesh, Japan, Kazakhstan, Malaysia, New Zealand, Pakistan, Saudi Arabia,  South Africa, South Korea, Taiwan, Vietnam.  Effective from 2023, the Group revised its regional structure from four regions to three. The markets in the  Sub-Sharan Africa previously reported within the region Americas and Sub-Saharan Africa (AmSSA) are now  reported within APMEA. Regional data for 2022 and 2021 has been revised accordingly. |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Volume |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 2023  units | vs 2022  % | 2022  units | vs 2021  % | 2021  units |
| New Categories: |  |  |  |  |  |
| Vapour (10ml units / pods mn) | 44 | +43.1% | 31 | +73.2% | 18 |
| HP (sticks bn) | 12.6 | +4.9% | 12.0 | +12.3% | 10.7 |
| Modern Oral (pouches mn) | 853 | +36.2% | 626 | +89.0% | 331 |
| Traditional Oral (stick eq bn) | — | — | — | — | — |
| Cigarettes (bn sticks) | 238 | -10.6% | 266 | -5.2% | 281 |
| Other (bn sticks eq)\* | 2 | -3.1% | 2 | -6.8% | 2 |
| Total Combustibles | 240 | -10.6% | 268 | -5.2% | 283 |

Note:

\* Other combustibles includes MYO/RYO.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Revenue |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 2023  £m | vs 2022  % | vs 2022  (adj at cc)  % | 2022  £m | vs 2021  % | vs 2021  (adj at cc)  % |
| New Categories: |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Vapour | 93 | +60.5% | +74.6% | 58 | +55.1% | +53.0% |
| HP | 491 | -13.2% | -7.3% | 566 | +1.1% | +7.0% |
| Modern Oral | 32 | +50.3% | +70.8% | 21 | +114% | +112% |
| Total New Categories | 616 | -4.5% | +2.6% | 645 | +6.3% | +11.5% |
| Traditional Oral | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Combustibles | 4,750 | -4.5% | +5.2% | 4,972 | +2.8% | +3.8% |
| Other | 132 | +18.9% | +32.0% | 112 | +2.8% | -4.3% |
| Revenue | 5,498 | -4.0% | +5.5% | 5,729 | +3.2% | +4.4% |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Profit from operations/operating margin | | | | | | |
|  | 2023  £m | vs 2022  % | vs 2022  (adj at cc)  % | 2022  £m | vs 2021  % | vs 2021  (adj at cc)  % |
| Profit from Operations | 1,836 | +31.9% | +6.9% | 1,392 | -21.2% | +2.7% |
| Operating Margin (%) | +33.4% | +910 bps | +60 bps | +24.3% | -750 bps | -70 bps |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| -60 bps | -4.5% |  |
| Cigarette value share change | Revenue growth  in New Categories |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Dynamic Business |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| APMEA  Asia-Pacific, Middle East and Africa | | | | | | | |

48

Revenue and Profit from Operations

Reported revenue declined  4.0%  to

£ 5,498  million (2022 : increased  3.2%

to £5,729  million).

Our reported performance is affected by

translational foreign exchange, which was

a headwind in both years. Excluding the

impact of this translational foreign

exchange, revenue was up 5.5% against

2022, itself an increase of 4.4% compared

to 2021, at constant rates.

The performance in both  2023 and  2022

was driven by the  continued growth in

New Categories and favourable pricing  in

combustibles (2023: 15.8%; 2022: 9.0%).

These more than offset lower combustibles

volume (down 10.6% in 2023 and 5.2% in 2022).

In 2022, volume benefited (compared to

2021) from the emerging market recovery

from COVID-19, although this was partly

offset by the sale of the Group's Iranian

business midway through 2021.

Reported profit from operations increased

31.9% to £1,836 million, while 2022 was

down 21.2% to £ 1,392 million.

In 2022, the Group recognised a number

of charges that impacted the reported

performance in that year and, because they

did not repeat to the scale of the prior year,

led to a commensurate increase in

performance in 2023. These included:

– charges related to the allegation of

historical breaches of sanctions (of which

£450 million was recognised in 2022, with

a further £75 million recognised in 2023, as

described on page [52](#i59934701224b406d8da0a4e108372696_14936) and in note 6(h) in

the Notes on the Accounts on page [227](#i985fb0349462435e83688c8d5cf6d0d9_86089));

– the exit from Egypt (£118 million); and

– a charge of £79 million (related to the

conclusion of the investigation into

alleged violations of the Nigerian

Competition and Consumer Protection

Act and National Tobacco Control Act).

Excluding adjusting items and the

translational foreign exchange headwind,

the performance was driven by:

– Pakistan where pricing more than offset

a reduction in combustibles volume;

– Sri Lanka, largely due to pricing in

combustibles as macro-economic

stability returned;

– Uzbekistan, driven by combustibles

pricing; and

– Asset sales in West Africa related

to various market exits.

These more than offset a decline in Japan,

largely due to the highly competitive

pricing environment in combustibles and

HP (including the final step in the five-year

excise harmonisation programme).

Adjusted profit from operations at constant

rates of exchange increased 6.9% in 2023 ,

having increased 2.7% in 2022. The growth

in 2022 was negatively impacted by the sale

of the Iranian business, due to its timing

midway through 2021.

New Categories

Total revenue from New Categories

declined 4.5% to £616 million

(2022: increased 6.3% to £645  million),

as the translational foreign exchange

headwinds more than offset (in 2023) the

operating performance in the markets. On

a constant currency basis, revenue from

New Categories increased 2.6% in 2023

and 11.5% in 2022.

Excluding translational foreign exchange,

which we believe reflects the operational

performance, this was driven by:

– Vapour, with revenue up 74.6% in 2023

(2022: up 53.0%) driven by a combination

of higher volume (up 43.1% in 2023 and

73.2% in 2022) and price/mix in 2023 of

+31.5% led by South Africa, New Zealand,

Malaysia and Indonesia. In 2022, price mix

was a negative drag of 20.2% due to

discounting in New Zealand in response

to a competitive pricing environment; and

– Modern Oral, as revenue grew 70.8% in

2023, led by higher volume (up 36.2%)

and price/mix of 34.6%. In 2022, revenue

increased by 112%, driven by volume

(up 89.0%) and price/mix (up 22.9%).

This was mainly driven by strong volume

performances in Pakistan and Kenya. In

Pakistan, through stronger consumer

acquisition, we have achieved our highest

active consumer base (as a % of

population) in Modern Oral globally. In

Kenya, our accelerated national roll-out in

January 2023 has driven a near fourfold

increase in adult consumer numbers.

However, HP revenue declined 7.3% in

2023, after a period of growth (2022: up

7.0%). The decline in 2023 was despite a

further increase in consumable volume

(up 4.9% to 12.6 billion sticks), as this was

more than offset by the competitive pricing

environment in Japan which included the

final step in the five-year excise

harmonisation programme, leading to

a decline in regional price/mix of 12.2%.

In Japan, the largest HP market in the

world, glo performed  well. glo's volume

share in Japan started to stabilise in Q3

2023, driven by the activation of our

commercial plans.

Combustibles

Revenue from combustibles declined by

4.5% to £4,750 million (2022: up 2.8% to

£4,972 million), with both years impacted

by the translational foreign exchange

headwind. At constant rates of exchange,

revenue increased 5.2% in 2023 and by

3.8% in 2022.

In 2023, this was driven by combustibles

pricing of 15.8%, notably in Pakistan, which

more than offset a decrease in total

combustible volume of 10.6%, as lower

volume in Pakistan more than outweighed

higher volume in Bangladesh.

This compares to 2022, when the revenue

growth was driven by improved pricing

(up 9.0%) and a partial recovery of GTR

following the COVID-19 restrictions of 2020

and 2021, which more than offset the

negative impact of the sale of the Group's

Iranian business midway through 2021.

In 2023, value share decreased 60 bps

(2022: up 10 bps), with volume share down

20 bps (2022: flat), as volume share gains

in Bangladesh and Pakistan were offset by

losses in Japan, South Korea, Australia, New

Zealand, South Africa and Malaysia.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

49

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | Highlights |  |
|  | Revenue  -1.3% |  |
|  | New Categories revenue growth and  pricing in combustibles offset by the  sale of our Russian and Belarusian  businesses, lower combustible volume  and currency headwinds. Excluding  currency, revenue grew 1.6% |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Profit from Operations  -250% |  |
|  | Profit from operations was down 250% .  On an adjusted, constant currency  basis, profit from operations grew  3.1% ,  with an improvement in the financial  performance of New Categories, which  are now profitable (on a category  contribution basis) - two years ahead  of plan |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Diluted EPS  -322% |  |
|  | Adjusted diluted EPS up 4.0%  at constant rates of exchange |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | @Leverage ratio  2.57 x |  |
|  | Leverage ratio improved 0.32x to  2.57x,  driven by strong cash generation @ |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Dividend per share  235.52p |  |
|  | Dividend per share up 2.0%  at  235.52p |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |

Non-GAAP Measures

In the reporting of financial information, the

Group uses certain measures that are not

defined by IFRS, the Generally Accepted

Accounting Principles (GAAP) under which

the Group reports. The Group believes that

these additional measures, which are used

internally, are useful to users of the financial

information in helping them understand the

underlying business performance.

The principal non-GAAP measures which

the Group uses are adjusted profit from

operations, adjusted net finance costs,

adjusted taxation, adjusted diluted

earnings per share, @adjusted EBITDA,

operating cash flow conversion ratio,

adjusted cash generated from operations

and free cash flow (before and after

dividends paid to shareholders)@ which are

before the impact of adjusting items and

are reconciled from profit from operations,

net finance costs, taxation, diluted earnings

per share@, profit for the year, cash

conversion ratio and net cash generated

from operating activities@. The Group also

uses adjusted share of post-tax results of

associates and joint ventures, and

underlying tax rate.

Adjusting items are significant items in

profit from operations, net finance costs,

taxation, the Group’s share of the post-tax

results of associates and joint ventures

@and cash flow@ which individually or, if of

a similar type, in aggregate, are relevant to

an understanding of the Group’s underlying

financial performance.

The Group also supplements its

presentation of revenue in accordance

with IFRS by presenting the non-GAAP

component breakdowns of revenues by

product category (including revenue

generated from Vapour, Heated Products,

Modern Oral, New Categories as a whole,

Combustibles and Traditional Oral),

including by geographic segment (including

revenue generated in the United States,

Americas and Europe and Asia-Pacific,

Middle East and Africa).@

The Group further supplements the

presentation of profit from operations in

accordance with IFRS by presenting the

non-GAAP measure referred to as New

Categories contribution, which reflects

the marginal contribution of the New

Categories products to the Group’s

financial performance. This measure

includes all directly attributable revenue

and costs.@

As an additional measure to indicate the

results of the Group before the impact of

exchange rates on the Group’s results,

the movement in revenue from New

Categories, @Category contribution,@

adjusted profit from operations, adjusted

net finance costs and adjusted diluted

earnings per share are all shown at

constant rates of exchange.

These non-GAAP measures are explained,

defined and reconciled from the most

comparable GAAP metric on pages [335](#ic253a127cf0d4166a420f5d9661d9ecf_36591)

to [349](#ic253a127cf0d4166a420f5d9661d9ecf_36601) and note 2 in the Notes on the

Accounts.

Use of Organic Measures for

Remuneration Purposes

The sale of our businesses in Russia and

Belarus was completed in September 2023.

The sale has not been treated as a

discontinued operation as, in our

judgement, this was neither a sale of a

business line (as the Group continues to

manufacture and sell cigarettes and new

category products elsewhere in the world)

or a disposal of a major geographic area of

operations (as the impact of the sale is 1.8%

of Group revenue and 1.5% of profit from

operations, excluding the impact of

adjusting items), as discussed on page [280](#iee11814e746b4a3999423fb676ac5481_11516).

However, due to the scale of the businesses

and the timing of the transactions, this is a

drag on our comparative performance.

Where appropriate, the impact has been

explained in the following review of the

Group's financial results.

As shown on pages [171](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_406) to [177](#i3e40629cc7c54c13853f8cab0e9487b6_20344), the Group's

KPIs for the purposes of remuneration

have been revised to be on an organic

basis, excluding the results of Russia and

Belarus in the current and comparator

period. Full reconciliations from the

relevant IFRS measure have been

provided on pages [335](#ic253a127cf0d4166a420f5d9661d9ecf_36591) to [345](#ic253a127cf0d4166a420f5d9661d9ecf_36594).

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | The discussion of 2021 results that  are not necessary to an understanding  of the Group’s financial condition,  changes in financial condition and  results of operations is excluded from  this Financial Review in accordance  with applicable U.S. securities laws.  Discussion of such 2021 metrics is  contained in the Group’s Annual  Report on Form 20-F 2022, which  is available at bat.com/annualreport  and has been filed with the SEC,  as revised by the revised financial  statements and other affected  financial information to reflect  changes made in the fiscal year 2023  to the Group's reportable operating  segment data contained in the Form  6-K filed with the SEC on July 26, 2023  at 12:04pm EST.  Information contained in pages 32  to 40, pages 98 to the first column  on page 106 and from the heading  ‘Retirement benefit schemes’ on page  106 to page 107 of the Annual Report  on Form 20-F 2022 (as revised, as  discussed above) are accordingly  incorporated by reference into this  Annual Report on Form 20-F 2023  only to the extent such information  pertains to the Group’s financial  condition and results of operations for  the fiscal year ended 31 December 2021. |  |
|  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Dynamic Business |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Financial Performance Summary | | | | | | | |

50

Revenue

In 2023, revenue was £27,283  million

(down  1.3% ), with  2022  7.7%  higher than

2021  at £ 27,655 million.

Translational foreign exchange impacted

both years (2023: 2.9% headwind; 2022:

5.4% tailwind). Revenue at constant rates

of exchange increased 1.6% (2022: up 2.3%).

In 2023, our performance was negatively

impacted by the sale of our Russian and

Belarusian businesses, which completed

in September 2023. A combination of the

timing of the sale and a lower performance

from Russia was a drag on revenue by

£456 million.

In both 2023 and 2022, our New Categories

portfolio continued to perform well with

revenue up 17.8% in 2023 and 37.0% in

2022 (at constant rates).

In combustibles, revenue declined 4.0%

to £22,108 million (2022: up 4.5% to

£23,030 million). Continued robust

combustibles price/mix (of 7.5% in  2023,

compared to 4.6% in 2022) was more than

offset by lower cigarette volume (down 8.2%

in 2023 at 555 billion sticks, having declined

5.1% in 2022 to 605 billion sticks) and the

impact of translational foreign exchange

movement (2023: 3.2% headwind; 2022: 5.1%

tailwind). Consequently, revenue from

combustibles declined 0.8% (at constant

rates of exchange) in 2023 , having declined

0.6% in 2022.

In the U.S., Group combustibles volume

was down 11.3% in 2023 and 15.5% in 2022,

as both years were negatively impacted by

the continued pressure of macro-economic

headwinds and, in 2023, the impact of the

flavour ban in California (which particularly

impacted Newport and Camel) and growth

of illicit single-use vapour products as

consumers increased polyusage.

Accordingly, industry volume was down 7%

(2022: down 10%) in the U.S.

In 2022, Group cigarette volume was also

negatively impacted by the full year impact

of the sale of the Group's Iranian business

(which completed midway through 2021),

while revenue was also lapping an

estimated £200 million benefit from trade

inventory movements in the U.S. in 2021,

mainly linked to the timing of price

increases and uncertainty about a potential

excise increase.

Profit From Operations

Profit from operations was down 250% being

a loss of £15,751 million compared to a profit

in 2022 of £10,523 million (up 2.8% on 2021).

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Reconciliation of revenue to revenue at constant rates | | | | | | | |
|  | 2023 | |  | 2022 | |  | 2021 |
|  | £m | Change %  (vs 2022) |  | £m | Change %  (vs 2021) |  | £m |
| Revenue | 27,283 | -1.3% |  | 27,655 | +7.7% |  | 25,684 |
| Impact of exchange | 813 |  |  | (1,382) |  |  |  |
| Revenue at constant rates | 28,096 | +1.6% |  | 26,273 | +2.3% |  | 25,684 |

Our performance in 2023 has been

negatively impacted by the impairment

charge against goodwill in the U.S. of

£4.3 billion as a non-cash adjusting charge.

This reflects the ongoing difficult macro-

economic environment and continued drag

on our legal Vapour business by the illicit

single-use products in that market.

Also in 2023, we have recognised a

non-cash adjusting impairment charge

of £23.0 billion largely against our U.S.

combustible brands which have been

previously recognised as indefinite-lived.

These combustible brands will commence

amortisation from 1 January 2024.

Please refer to note 12 for more details.

Our reported performance in 2023 was also

impacted by lower comparative sales in

Russia and the sale of Group's businesses

in Russia and Belarus partway through the

year. This was a combined headwind of

£126 million.

Our financial performance was further

affected by a number of charges

recognised in 2022 that did not repeat or

were significantly reduced in 2023. These

include charges related to the sale of the

Group's Russian and Belarusian businesses,

the agreement with the U.S. Department

of Justice (DOJ) and Department of the

Treasury's Office of Foreign Assets Control

(OFAC) to resolve investigations into

historical breaches of sanctions and the

Group's restructuring programme

Quantum, discussed below.

2023 was impacted by a translational

foreign exchange headwind (2022: tailwind).

Raw materials and other consumables

costs declined 4.9% to £4,545 million in

2023, following an increase of 5.3% to

£4,781 million in 2022.

The results in both years are impacted by

translational foreign exchange (a tailwind

in 2023, and a headwind in  2022).

Both years were negatively impacted by

the macro-economic headwinds, with

inflation of £527 million (or 9.1%) in 2023

(2022: £352 million) due to higher energy,

fertiliser and other commodity input raw

material costs. This was partly offset by

efficiency initiatives which delivered

£471 million in 2023 (2022: £422 million)

in savings.

Transactional foreign exchange was also

a negative drag to our performance, at

£293 million in 2023 and £167 million in

2022, due to movement in our operating

currencies largely against the US dollar.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Revenue  (£m) |
| £27,283m |
| -1.3% |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| 2023 |
| 2022 |

![3097]()

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| -1.3% |
| +7.7% |

Definition: Revenue recognised, net of duty,

excise and other taxes.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| l | IFRS GAAP | l | KPI | l | NON-GAAP |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Change in revenue at constant rates  (%) |
| +1.6% |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| 2023 |
| 2022 |

![3176]()

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| +1.6% |
| +2.3% |

Definition: Change in revenue before the impact of

fluctuations in foreign exchange rates.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| l | IFRS GAAP | l | KPI | l | NON-GAAP |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Profit from operations  (£m) |
| -£15,751m |
| -250% |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| 2023 |
| 2022 |

![3277]()

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| -250% |
| +2.8% |

Definition: Profit for the year before the impact of

net finance costs/income, share of post-tax results

of associates and joint ventures and taxation on

ordinary activities.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| l | IFRS GAAP | l | KPI | l | NON-GAAP |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Change in adjusted profit from  operations at constant rates  (%) |
| +3.1% |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| 2023 |
| 2022 |

![3462]()

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| +3.1% |
| +4.3% |

Definition: Change in profit from operations before

the impact of adjusting items and the impact of

fluctuations in foreign exchange rates.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| l | IFRS GAAP | l | KPI | l | NON-GAAP |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

51

Employee benefit costs reduced 10.4%

to £2,664 million (2022: up 9.4% to

£2,972 million). The reduction in 2023

was partly due to a translational foreign

exchange tailwind (2022: headwind).

The reduction in 2023 also reflects the

lower average headcount (2023: 49,839;

2022: 52,077) due to the impact of the

Group's restructuring programme,

Quantum, the redundancy costs of

which were incurred in 2022.

Depreciation, amortisation and

impairment costs increased by

£27,309 million to £28,614 million in 2023

compared to an increase of £229 million

to £1,305 million in 2022. This includes the

amortisation and impairment charges in

respect of trademarks and similar intangibles

of £23,232 million (2022: £317 million). The

increase was driven by the impairment of

certain of the U.S. acquired trademarks.

The charge also includes the impairment of

goodwill of £4,614 million in 2023, largely due

to ongoing difficult U.S. macro-economic

environment, uncertainty regarding the

impact of the potential menthol ban and

continued drag on our legal Vapour

business by the illicit single-use products

in that market. These are described in notes

4, 6 and 7 in the Notes on the Accounts.

2022 also included charges in respect

of Quantum (recognised as a non-cash

adjusting item) of £220 million as part of

the factory closures announced in the U.S.,

Singapore and Switzerland.

Expenditure on research and development

was  £408 million  in  2023  ( 2022:  £323 million),

with a focus on products that could

potentially reduce the risk associated with

smoking conventional cigarettes.

Other operating income  decreased

by £ 290 million to £ 432 million

(2022: £722  million), largely due to the

recognition in respect of the Brazilian VAT

and excise on social contributions claims

of £167 million in 2023, which was lower than

the £472 million in 2022 and the majority of

which was included within adjusting items.

Other operating expenses  decreased

by £ 1,480 million to £7,538 million (2022:

increase of £1,550 million to £9,018 million),

largely due to the movement in adjusting

items in respect of the sale of Russia and

Belarus, the DOJ and OFAC investigations,

the Nigeria investigation and other litigation,

as referred to below, combined with a

reduction in MSA charges of £364 million

in the U.S. driven by lower volume.

The Group continued to invest in

New Categories, maintaining the gross

investment in line with 2022.

As discussed in note 6(l) in the Notes

on the Accounts (page [227](#i985fb0349462435e83688c8d5cf6d0d9_48527)), the Group

incurred £27 million of costs related to

recycling (Take-Back and waste collection

schemes). Also in 2023, an extreme

weather event caused the destruction of

warehouse and stock of tobacco leaf, the

impact of which was a charge of £9 million.

Adjusting items included within profit from

operations totalled £28,216 million in 2023

(2022 : £1,885 million). These related to:

– goodwill impairment of £4.6 billion largely

recognised in respect of the U.S. business

as discussed on page [45](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_298) and within note

12 in the Notes on the Accounts;

– trademark amortisation and impairment

(2023: £23,202 million; 2022: £285 million)

with the higher charge in 2023 due to the

impairment of certain of the U.S. acquired

brands as discussed on page [45](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_298) and within

note 12 in the Notes on the Accounts;

– other litigation costs of £96 million

(2022: £170 million) which, in both periods,

was mainly in respect of U.S. litigation

costs including  Engle  progeny;

– restructuring and integration credit

(due to a provision reversal) of £2 million

(2022: costs of £771 million), as the Group

concluded the Quantum restructuring

programme which will simplify the

business and create a more efficient and

agile organisation to support the growth

of New Categories;

– charges of £ 353 million (2022:

£612 million) in respect of the sale of the

Group's businesses in Russia and Belarus;

– a charge of £75 million, in 2023 , having

recognised £450 million in 2022, in

respect of resolving the investigations

by the DOJ and OFAC into historical

breaches of sanctions;

– a credit of £19 million, in 2023, having

recognised £460 million in 2022 related

to the calculation of VAT on social

contributions in Brazil; and

– a further credit in Brazil of £148 million,

in respect of calculation of excise on social

contributions in Brazil.

In 2022, the Group also recognised:

– a charge of £79 million (related to the

conclusion of the investigation into alleged

violations of the Nigerian Competition and

Consumer Protection Act and National

Tobacco Control Act); and

– a credit of £16 million following the partial

buy-out of the pension fund in the U.S.

Adjusted profit from operations is the

Group’s profit from operations before

adjusting items referred to above.

Adjusted profit from operations increased

0.5% to £12,465 million, as the reduction in

losses from New Categories was partly

offset by the foreign exchange headwind.

On a constant currency basis, this was an

increase of 3.1%.

In 2022, adjusted profit from operations was

up 11.3% to £12,408 million, being an increase

of 4.3% on a constant currency basis.

Operating Margin

Operating margin in 2023 was down

95.8 ppts to -57.7% having declined 170 bps

to 38.1% in 2022. These movements in 2023

were due to the impairment charges related

to the U.S. goodwill and trademarks.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Operating margin  (%) |
| -57.7% |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| 2023 |
| 2022 |

![1649267492500]()

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| -57.7% |
| 38.1% |

Definition: Profit from operations as a percentage

of revenue.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| l | IFRS GAAP | l | KPI | l | NON-GAAP |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Adjusted operating margin  (bps) |
| 45.7% |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| 2023 |
| 2022 |

![1649267492573]()

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| 45.7% |
| 44.9% |

Definition: Adjusted profit from operations

as a percentage of revenue.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| l | IFRS GAAP | l | KPI | l | NON-GAAP |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |

Excluding the adjusting items, in 2023,

adjusted operating margin increased

80 bps to 45.7%, compared to an increase

of 150 bps in 2022. The improvement in

both years was driven by the reduction

in losses from New Categories which, in

2023, are now profitable (on a category

contribution basis), two years ahead of

the Group's original plan.

Net Finance Costs

In 2023, net finance costs were

£1,895 million, an increase of £254 million

on 2022 which, at £1,641 million, were

£155 million higher than 2021.

While the movements in 2023 and 2022

were negatively impacted by a translational

foreign exchange headwind due to the

movements of sterling compared to the

US dollar in both 2023 and 2022, interest

expense increased, as debt issuances in

the year were at higher interest rates than

those maturing. These were partly offset

by higher interest income (2023:

£186 million; 2022: £92 million), of which

£97 million (2022: £42 million) related to

income on cash and cash equivalents on

restricted cash balances (including in

Canada due to the cash build up in that

market) with the remainder driven by

higher interest rates on local deposits.

In 2021, the Group issued perpetual hybrid

bonds totalling €2 billion, recognised, in line

with IAS 32 Financial Instruments, as

equity. Interest on such instruments is

recognised in reserves rather than as a

charge to the income statement in net

finance costs. Accordingly, in 2023, in line

with IAS 33 Earnings Per Share, £45 million

(2022: £49 million) has been recognised as

a deduction from earnings similar to non-

controlling interests.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Dynamic Business |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Financial Performance Summary  Continued | | | | | | | |

52

In August 2023, the Group completed

a tender offer to repurchase sterling-

equivalent £3,133 million of bonds, including

£43 million of accrued interest. Other costs

directly associated with the early

repurchase of bonds, including the premium

paid, were treated as adjusting items.

Before adjusting items in respect of the early

repurchase of bonds described above and the

Franked Investment Income Group Litigation

Order (FII GLO), as discussed on page [232](#ia3081ffbe70340e081f37497e6890c0b_5920)

(£60 million; 2022: £33 million), and the impact

of translational foreign exchange in both years,

adjusted net finance costs were 11.6% higher

in 2023 and 2.5% higher in 2022.

The Group’s average cost of debt in 2023

was 5.2%, compared to 4% in 2022.

The Group has debt maturities of around

£3.2 billion annually in the next two years. Due

to higher interest rates, net finance costs are

expected to increase as debts are refinanced.

Associates and Joint Ventures

Associates largely comprised the Group’s

shareholding in its Indian associate, ITC.

The Group’s share of post-tax results of

associates and joint ventures, included at

the pre-tax level under IFRS, increased

from £442 million to £585 million in 2023.

This follows an increase in 2022 of 6.5%

(from £415 million in 2021). The movements

are largely due to the economic recovery

in India in 2023 and 2022 from COVID-19.

Included in the results for 2023 and 2022

are adjusting items, which included a

deemed gain of £40 million in 2023

(2022: £3 million deemed loss), arising on

the deemed disposal of part of the Group’s

shareholding in ITC (due to issuances of

ordinary shares under the ITC Employee

Share Option Scheme).

In both 2023 and 2022, due to the volatility

in global cannabis stock prices, the Group

recognised an impairment charge (net of

tax) of £34 million in 2023 and £59 million

in 2022 related to the Group's investment

in Organigram Holdings Inc.

Furthermore, in 2022, the Group impaired

its investments in Yemen, recognising

a charge of £18 million.

Excluding such adjusting items and the

impact of translational foreign exchange,

the Group’s share of associates and joint

ventures on an adjusted, constant currency

basis increased 14.5% in 2023 to

£611 million. In 2022, this was an increase

of 19.6% on 2021.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Analysis of Profit from Operations, Net Finance Costs and Results from Associates and Joint Ventures - 2023 | | | | | |
|  | Reported  £m | Adjusting  items  £m | Adjusted  £m | Impact of  exchange  £m | Adjusted  at CC1  £m |
| (Loss)/Profit from operations |  |  |  |  |  |
| U.S. | (20,781) | 27,602 | 6,821 | 42 | 6,863 |
| AME | 3,194 | 266 | 3,460 | 87 | 3,547 |
| APMEA | 1,836 | 348 | 2,184 | 195 | 2,379 |
| Total regions | (15,751) | 28,216 | 12,465 | 324 | 12,789 |
| Net finance (costs)/income | (1,895) | 96 | (1,799) | 5 | (1,794) |
| Associates and joint ventures | 585 | (8) | 577 | 34 | 611 |
| Profit before tax | (17,061) | 28,304 | 11,243 | 363 | 11,606 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Analysis of Profit from Operations, Net Finance Costs and results from Associates and Joint Ventures - 20223 | | | | | |
|  | Reported  £m | Adjusting  items  £m | Adjusted  £m | Impact of  exchange  £m | Adjusted  at CC2  £m |
| Profit from operations |  |  |  |  |  |
| U.S. | 6,205 | 630 | 6,835 | (740) | 6,095 |
| AME | 2,926 | 422 | 3,348 | (80) | 3,268 |
| APMEA | 1,392 | 833 | 2,225 | 38 | 2,263 |
| Total regions | 10,523 | 1,885 | 12,408 | (782) | 11,626 |
| Net finance (costs)/income | (1,641) | 34 | (1,607) | 140 | (1,467) |
| Associates and joint ventures | 442 | 92 | 534 | (24) | 510 |
| Profit before tax | 9,324 | 2,011 | 11,335 | (666) | 10,669 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Analysis of Profit from Operations, Net Finance Costs and results from Associates and Joint Ventures - 20213 | | | | | |
|  | Reported  £m | Adjusting  items  £m | Adjusted  £m |  |  |
| Profit from operations |  |  |  |  |  |
| U.S. | 5,566 | 321 | 5,887 |  |  |
| AME | 2,902 | 157 | 3,059 |  |  |
| APMEA | 1,766 | 438 | 2,204 |  |  |
| Total regions | 10,234 | 916 | 11,150 |  |  |
| Net finance (costs)/income | (1,486) | 55 | (1,431) |  |  |
| Associates and joint ventures | 415 | 12 | 427 |  |  |
| Profit before tax | 9,163 | 983 | 10,146 |  |  |

Notes:

1. As translated in 2022 rates of exchange.

2. As translated in 2021 rates of exchange.

3. Effective 2023, the Group changed the regional management structure from four regions to three regions, with the prior years' data revised to reflect the new structure.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

53

Tax

In 2023, the tax credit in the income

statement was £2,872 million, compared

to a charge of £2,478 million in 2022 and

£2,189 million in 2021.

The effective tax rates in the income

statement are therefore 16.8% in 2023,

26.6% in 2022 and 23.9% in 2021. These are

also affected by the inclusion of adjusting

items described earlier and the associates

and joint ventures’ post-tax profit in the

Group’s pre-tax results.

During 2023 the Group has recognised

a further £70 million in respect of the

ongoing tax disputes in the Netherlands,

with a total provision at 31 December 2023

of £145 million. Please refer to page [307](#i6be5f194836d444c9583b1c68f4c83dc_42947),

in note 31 of the Notes to the Accounts for

further information.

Excluding these items, the underlying tax rate

for subsidiaries was 24.5% in 2023, 24.8%

in 2022 and 24.7% in 2021. The marginal

decrease in the underlying tax rate in 2023

largely reflects the absence of one-off rate

rises and mix of profits, while the increase

in 2022 largely reflects the corporate tax

rate rises in Sri Lanka and Pakistan.

See the section Non-GAAP measures

on page [343](#ic253a127cf0d4166a420f5d9661d9ecf_36595) for the computation of

underlying tax rates for the periods

presented.

Tax strategy

The Group’s global tax strategy is reviewed

regularly by the Board. The operation of the

strategy is managed by the Interim Finance

Director and Group Head of Tax with the

Group’s tax position reported to the Audit

Committee on a regular basis. The Board

considers tax risks that may arise as a result

of our business operations. In summary,

the strategy includes:

– complying with all applicable laws and

regulations in countries in which we

operate;

– being open and transparent with tax

authorities and operating to build mature

professional relationships;

– supporting the business strategy of

the Group by undertaking efficient

management of our tax affairs in line

with the Group’s commercial activity;

– transacting on an arm’s-length basis

for exchanges of goods and services

between companies within the Group;

and

– engaging in pro-active discussions with

tax authorities on occasions of differing

legal interpretation.

Where resolution is not possible, tax

disputes may proceed to litigation. The

Group seeks to establish strong technical

tax positions.

Where legislative uncertainty exists,

resulting in differing interpretations, the

Group seeks to establish that its position

would be more likely than not to prevail.

Transactions between Group subsidiaries

are conducted on arm’s-length terms in

accordance with appropriate transfer

pricing rules and OECD principles.

The tax strategy outlined above is

applicable to all Group companies, including

the UK Group companies. Reference to tax

authorities includes HMRC.

The publication of this strategy is

considered to constitute compliance with

the duty under paragraph 16(2) Schedule 19

Part 2 of the UK Finance Act 2016.

In December 2021, the Organisation for

Economic Co-operation and Development

(OECD) released model rules for a new

global minimum corporate tax framework

applicable to multinational enterprise

groups with global revenues over

€750 million (Pillar Two rules). The UK

substantively enacted legislation

implementing these rules on 20 June 2023

and the rules apply to the Group as of

1 January 2024. The Group is reviewing

this legislation together with developing

guidance. The Group is also monitoring

the status of implementation of the model

rules outside of the UK to assess the

potential impact. Based on the information

currently available, the impact of these

rules on the Group tax position is not

expected to be material. The Group has

applied the mandatory exception to

recognising and disclosing information

about deferred tax assets and liabilities

related to Pillar Two income taxes in

accordance with IAS12 Income Taxes.

The taxation on ordinary activities was a

credit of £2.9 billion in 2023 , a charge of

£2.5 billion in 2022 and a charge of £2.2 billion

in 2021. Corporation Tax paid (due to the

timing of Corporation Tax instalment

payments which straddle different financial

years) was £2.6 billion in 2023, £2.5 billion

in 2022 and £2.3 billion in 2021.

Our tax footprint extends beyond

Corporation Tax, including significant

payment of employment taxes and other

indirect taxes, including customs and

import duties. The Group also collects

taxes on behalf of governments (including

tobacco excise, employee taxes, VAT and

other sales taxes).

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Major taxes paid 2023  (£bn) |
| £39.1bn |
|  |

![11339]()

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  | 2023  £bn | 2022  £bn |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Tobacco excise, net VAT and  other sales taxes (collected) | 35.3 | 36.8 |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Corporation Tax  (borne) | 2.6 | 2.5 |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Customs and import duties  (borne) | 0.4 | 0.3 |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Employment Taxes  (collected) | 0.6 | 0.6 |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Employment taxes  (borne) | 0.2 | 0.2 |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| Total | | 39.1 | 40.4 |
|  |  |  |  |

The total tax paid in 2023 of £39.1 billion

(2022: £40.4 billion, 2021: £40.5 billion)

therefore consists of both taxes borne

and taxes collected as shown in the table

provided.

In addition to the major taxes, there are

a host of other taxes the Group bears and

collects such as transport taxes, energy

and environmental taxes, and banking

and insurance taxes.

The movement in deferred tax shown

below for the year 2023 relates primarily

to the impairment of certain of the U.S.

acquired trademarks, as described above.

Further details of deferred tax movements

are disclosed in note 16 to the Accounts.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Dynamic Business |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Financial Performance Summary  Continued | | | | | | | |

54

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Deferred tax asset/(liability) | | | |
|  | 2023  £m | 2022  £m | 2021  £m |
| Opening balance | (17,746) | (15,851) | (15,780) |
| Difference on exchange | 762 | (2,007) | (148) |
| Credits to the income statement | 5,577 | 174 | 29 |
| Changes in tax rates | 106 | 66 | 158 |
| Other credits/(charges) to other  comprehensive income | 12 | (106) | (110) |
| Net reclassification as held-for-sale | 8 | (22) | — |
| Closing balance | (11,281) | (17,746) | (15,851) |

Earnings Per Share

Profit for the year was a loss of

£14,189 million, a 307% decrease

compared to a profit of £6,846 million in

2022 (itself a decrease of 1.8% on 2021).

In 2023, this decrease was driven by the

impairment of U.S. goodwill and some of

the acquired combustibles brands totalling

£27.3 billion. This more than offset the

reduction in losses from New Categories

which underpinned a good operational

performance in both years.

In 2022, the Group undertook a £2 billion

share repurchase programme, reducing

the number of shares (for the purposes

of the EPS calculation) by 1.3%.

After accounting for the movement in

non-controlling interests in the year, basic

earnings per share were 320% lower at

-646.6p (2022: 293.3p; 2021: 296.9p).

In 2023, the Group reported a loss of

£14,189 million for the year. Following the

requirements of IAS 33, the impact of share

options would be antidilutive. Therefore,

they are excluded from the calculation of

diluted earnings per share in accordance

with IFRS in 2023, but are included in the

calculation in prior years. As the impact of

share options on adjusted earnings per

share would be dilutive in 2023, share

options are included in adjusted diluted

earnings per share for 2023, as well as

2022 and 2021.

Diluted earnings per share1 were a loss

of 646.6p in 2023, a decline of 322%

compared to 291.9p in 2022 (2021: 295.6p).

Earnings per share (EPS) are impacted

by the adjusting items discussed earlier.

Adjusted diluted EPS, as calculated in note

11 in the Notes on the Accounts, was up

against the prior year by 1.1% at 375.6p,

with 2022 ahead of 2021 by 12.9% at 371.4p.

Adjusted diluted EPS at constant rates

would have been 4.0% ahead of 2022 at

386.4p, with 2022 up 5.8% against 2021.

As mentioned earlier, the sale of our

businesses in Russia and Belarus was

completed in September 2023. Due to the

timing of the transactions, combined with

a lower underlying performance as we

reduced investment and focus on Russia,

this was a drag on our comparative

performance by 1.2%, at constant rates

of exchange.

Dividends

The Group pays its dividends to

shareholders over four quarterly interim

dividends. Quarterly dividends provide

shareholders with a more regular flow of

dividend income and allow the Company

to spread its substantial dividend

payments more evenly over the year,

aligning better with the cash flow

generation of the Group and so enable

the Company to fund the payments more

efficiently. The Board seeks to reward

shareholders with an increase in dividend,

by reference to 65% of adjusted diluted

EPS over the long-term.

The Board has declared an interim dividend

of 235.52p per ordinary share of 25p,

payable in four equal quarterly instalments

of 58.88p per ordinary share in May 2024,

August 2024, November 2024 and February

2025. This represents an increase of 2.0%

on 2022 (2022: 230.90p per share, up 6.0%)

and a payout ratio, on 2023 adjusted diluted

earnings per share, of 62.7% (2022: 62.2%).

The quarterly dividends will be paid to

shareholders registered on either the UK

main register or the South Africa branch

register and to ADS holders, each on the

applicable record dates.

Under IFRS, the dividend is recognised in

the year that it is approved by shareholders

or, if declared as an interim dividend, by

Directors, in the period that it is paid.

The cash flow, prepared in accordance

with IFRS, reflects the total cash paid in the

period. Further details of the total amounts

of dividends paid in 2023 and 2022 (with

2021 comparatives) are given in note 22

in the Notes on the Accounts.

Dividends are declared and payable in

sterling except for those shareholders on

the branch register in South Africa, where

dividends are payable in rand. The

equivalent dividends receivable by holders

of ADSs in US dollars are calculated based

on the exchange rate on the applicable

payment date.

Further details of the quarterly dividends

and key dates are set out under 'Shareholder

information’ on pages [388](#i41a1a85a2b6d44c696e0c88a8f97a1bd_2796) and [389](#i41a1a85a2b6d44c696e0c88a8f97a1bd_2797).

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Diluted earnings per share1  (p) |
| -646.6p |
| -322% |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| 2023 |
| 2022 |

![14505]()

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| -322% |
| -1.3% |

Definition: Profit attributable to owners of BAT

p.l.c. over weighted average number of shares

outstanding, including the effects of all dilutive

potential ordinary shares.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| l | IFRS GAAP | l | KPI | l | NON-GAAP |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Change in adjusted diluted EPS  (%) |
| +1.1% |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| 2023 |
| 2022 |

![14688]()

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| +1.1% |
| +12.9% |

Definition: Change in diluted earnings per share

before the impact of adjusting items.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| l | IFRS GAAP | l | KPI | l | NON-GAAP |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Change in adjusted diluted EPS  at constant rates  (%) |
| +4.0% |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| 2023 |
| 2022 |

![14785]()

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| +4.0% |
| +5.8% |

Definition: Change in diluted earnings per share

before the impact of adjusting items and the

impact of fluctuations in foreign exchange rates.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| l | IFRS GAAP | l | KPI | l | NON-GAAP |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |

Note:

1. Following the requirements of IAS 33, the impact of

share options would be antidilutive. Therefore, they are

excluded from the calculation of diluted earnings per

share in accordance with IFRS in 2023, but are included

in the calculation in prior years.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

55

Treasury, Liquidity

and Capital Structure

The Treasury Function is responsible for

raising finance for the Group and managing

the Group’s cash resources and the

financial risks arising from underlying

operations. Clear parameters have been

established, including levels of authority,

on the type and use of financial

instruments to manage the financial risks

facing the Group. Such instruments are

only used if they relate to an underlying

exposure; speculative transactions are

expressly forbidden under the Group’s

treasury policy. All these activities are

carried out under defined policies,

procedures and limits, reviewed and

approved by the Board, delegating

oversight to the  Finance Director and

Treasury Function. See note 26 in the

Notes on the Accounts for further detail.

It is the policy of the Group to maximise

financial flexibility and minimise refinancing

risk by issuing debt with a range of

maturities, generally matching the

projected cash flows of the Group and

obtaining this financing from a wide range

of sources. The Group targets an average

centrally managed debt maturity of at least

five years of which no more than 20%

matures in a single rolling year. As at

31 December 2023, the average centrally

managed debt maturity was 10.5 years

(2022: 9.9 years) with the highest

proportion maturing in a single rolling

12-month period being 15.7% (2022: 18.6%).

In order to manage its interest rate risk,

the Group maintains both floating rate

and fixed rate debt. The Group sets targets

(within overall guidelines) for the desired

ratio of floating to fixed rate debt on a net

basis (at least 50% fixed on a net basis in

the short to medium term). The interest

rate profile of liquid assets included in net

debt are considered to offset floating rate

debt and are taken into account in

determining the net interest rate exposure.

At 31 December 2023, the relevant ratios

of floating to fixed rate borrowings after

the impact of derivatives were  10:90

(2022: 12:88). On a net basis, after

offsetting liquid assets and excluding cash

and other liquid assets in Canada, which

are subject to certain restrictions under

Companies' Creditors Arrangement Act

(CCAA) protection, the relevant ratio of

floating to fixed rate borrowings was 2:98

(2022: 7:93).

As part of the management of liquidity,

funding and interest rate risk, the Group

regularly evaluates market conditions and

may enter into transactions, from time

to time, to repurchase outstanding debt,

pursuant to open market purchases, tender

offers or other means.

The Group continues to maintain

investment‑grade credit ratings\*, with

ratings from Moody's, S&P and Fitch of

Baa2 (positive outlook), BBB+ (negative

outlook), BBB (positive outlook),

respectively@, with a medium-term rating

target of Baa1, BBB+ and BBB+@. See Notes

on the Accounts, note 26.

The strength of the ratings has

underpinned debt issuance and the Group

is confident of its ability to successfully

access the debt capital markets.

The Group is party to the ISDA fallback

protocol and in January 2022, it automatically

replaced GBP LIBOR with an economically

equivalent interest rate referencing SONIA

for derivatives on their reset date. For

further information please refer to note 26

in the Notes on the Accounts.

Available facilities

The Group maintains a £25 billion Euro

Medium Term Note (EMTN) programme,

and U.S. (US$4 billion) and European

(£3 billion) commercial paper programmes

to accommodate the liquidity needs of the

Group. At 31 December 2023, no

commercial paper was outstanding

(2022: £27 million outstanding). Cash flows

relating to commercial paper that have

maturity periods of three months or less

are presented on a net basis in the Group’s

cash flow statement.

The Group’s main bank facility is a syndicated

£5.4 billion committed revolving credit facility.

This facility was undrawn at 31 December

2023  (31 December 2022: undrawn).

In March 2023, the Group refinanced the

£2.7 billion 364-day tranche of the revolving

credit facility at the reduced amount of

£2.5 billion, maturing in March 2024 with

two one-year extension options, and

a one-year term out option. Additionally,

£2.85 billion of the five-year tranche

remains available until March 2025,

with £2.7 billion extended to March 2026

and £2.5 billion extended to March 2027.

Also in 2023, the Group extended short-

term bilateral facilities totalling £2.65 billion

from March to December 2024, some with

extension options to extend for further

periods. As at 31 December 2023, £100 million

was drawn on a short-term basis.

Cash flows relating to bilateral facilities

that have maturity periods of three months

or less are presented on a net basis in the

Group’s cash flow statement.

Following the initial filing in 2019, the

Group's shelf registration statement on

Form F-3 was renewed with the SEC in

2022, pursuant to which B.A.T Capital

Corporation, BAT p.l.c. and B.A.T.

International Finance p.l.c. may issue debt

securities guaranteed by certain members

of the Group from time to time. This forms

part of the Group’s strategy to ensure

flexible and agile access to capital markets

and the registration statement is initially

valid for three years.

As of 31 December 2023, the Group did

not have any financial instruments using

the historical benchmarks that are no

longer available.

Use of facilities

These facilities ensure that the Group has

access to funding to supplement the cash

available or generated by the business in

the period to meet the operational

(including working capital) and general

corporate requirements including, but

not limited to, the timing of payments

in relation to:

– dividends (2023: £5.1 billion; 2022:

£4.9 billion);

– capital expenditure (2023: £0.5 billion;

2022: £0.6 billion);

– Master Settlement Agreement in the U.S.

(2023: £2.3 billion; 2022: £2.5 billion);

– refinancing obligations;

– share repurchase programme, as

applicable; and

– other corporate activity, such as litigation

or acquisitions, as relevant.

Management believes that the Group

has sufficient working capital for present

requirements, taking into account the

amounts of undrawn borrowing facilities

and levels of cash and cash equivalents,

and the ongoing ability to generate cash.

Issuance, drawdowns and

repayment in the period

– In January 2023, the Group repaid a

€750 million bond at maturity;

– In February 2023, the Group accessed

the Euro market under its EMTN

Programme, raising a total of

€800 million;

– In May 2023, the Group repaid a total of

US$48 million of bonds at maturity;

– Given the refinancing levels in the

medium term and to reduce near term

refinancing risks, in August 2023, the

Group accessed the US dollar market

under its SEC Shelf Programme, raising a

total of  US$5 billion across five tranches

whilst also announcing a concurrent

capped debt tender offer, targeting a

series of GBP-, EUR- and USD-

denominated bonds maturing between

2024 and 2027. Pursuant to this tender

offer, BAT repurchased bonds prior to

their maturity in a principal amount of

£3.1 billion  an d

– In September, October and November

2023, the Group repaid  US$550 million,

€800 million and €750 million of bonds at

maturity, respectively.

In 2022, the Group raised US$3.1 billion

and repaid €600 million, £180 million and

US$1.8 billion bonds at maturity.

Note:

\*A credit rating is not a recommendation to buy, sell or

hold securities. A credit rating may be subject to

withdrawal or revision at any time. Each rating should be

evaluated separately of any other rating.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Dynamic Business |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Treasury and Cash Flow | | | | | | | |

56

Cash Flow

Net cash generated from

operating activities

Net cash generated from operating

activities increased by £320 million to

£10,714 million in 2023, compared to an

increase of £677 million to £10,394 million

in 2022. In 2023, translational foreign

exchange was a marginal headwind

(2022: tailwind) due to the relative

movements of sterling against the Group

reporting currencies, notably the US dollar,

in those periods.

In 2023, the increase was driven by:

– the realisation of tax credits in Brazil

(related to the previously disclosed VAT

and excise on social contributions); and

– higher dividends received from the

Group's associates of £506 million (2022:

£394 million), mainly related to ITC.

These were partially offset by:

– payments in respect of the settlement

agreements with the DOJ and OFAC

( 2023: £262 million; 2022: £nil million);

– increases in tax paid of £ 2,622 million,

compared to £2,537million in 2022; and

– a payment of £59 million to settle the

investigation by the Nigerian Federal

Competition and Consumer Protection

Commission (FCCPC).

In 2023, other litigation payments (mainly

related to  Engle ) were lower at £73 million

(2022: £181 million).

The Group made interim repayments to

HMRC of  £50 million in both 2023 and

2022, and intends to make further interim

repayments in future periods in respect of

the Franked Investment Income Group

Litigation Order (FII GLO), as described on

page [232](#ia3081ffbe70340e081f37497e6890c0b_5920).

Net cash used in investing activities

In 2023, net cash used in investing

activities decreased to £296 million

(2022: £705 million), partly due to a lower

net outflow of £43 million from short-term

investment products, including treasury

bills (2022: £129 million net outflow).

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Summary Cash Flow | | | |
|  | 2023  £m | 2022  £m | 2021  £m |
| Cash generated from operating activities | 12,830 | 12,537 | 11,678 |
| Dividends received from associates | 506 | 394 | 353 |
| Tax paid | (2,622) | (2,537) | (2,314) |
| Net cash generated from operating activities | 10,714 | 10,394 | 9,717 |
| Net cash used in investing activities | (296) | (705) | (1,140) |
| Net cash used in financing activities | (9,314) | (8,878) | (8,749) |
| Transferred from/(to) to held-for-sale | 368 | (368) | — |
| Differences on exchange | (292) | 431 | (253) |
| Increase/(decrease) in net cash and cash equivalents in the year | 1,180 | 874 | (425) |

As described earlier, the Group completed

the sale of its businesses in Russia and

Belarus in September 2023. Proceeds of

£425 million were received in 2023, net of

cash disposed of £266 million, being a net

cash inflow from the disposal of

£159 million, as shown in the cash flow

statement on page [214](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_460).

Purchases of property, plant

and equipment were lower than 2022,

at £460 million (2022: £523 million).

In 2023, the Group invested £541 million

in gross capital expenditure, a decrease of

14.2% on the prior year (2022: £630 million).

This includes purchases of property, plant

and equipment and certain intangibles,

and the investment in the Group’s global

operational infrastructure (including, but not

limited to, the manufacturing network, trade

marketing software and IT systems and the

expansion of our New Categories portfolio).

The Group expects gross capital

expenditure in 2024 of approximately

£550 million.

Net cash used in financing activities

Net cash used in financing activities

was an outflow of £9,314 million in 2023

(2022: £8,878 million outflow), with the

outflow in each year largely driven by:

– dividend payments (2023: £5,055 million,

up 2.8%; 2022: £4,915 million, up 0.2%).

The movement in both years was

affected by the higher dividend per share.

The increase in 2023 was partially offset

by the reduction in the number of shares

due to the share buy-back programme

undertaken in 2022;

– the net repayment of borrowings

(2023: £1,635 million; 2022: £223 million

net issuance) as described on page [56](#i14c983722cc14168a409c0d312690be3_62429);

and

– in 2022, the purchases of shares under

the share buy-back programme of

£2,012 million.

In 2023, interest paid increased by 6.6% to

£1,682 million (2022: £1,578 million), driven

by higher interest charges as new debt

issued replaced cheaper debt on maturity.

In 2023, the Group repaid borrowings of

£6.8 billion and issued £5.1 billion of new

borrowings. The Group repaid borrowings

of £3.0 billion in 2022, and issued £3.3 billion

of new borrowings.

Please refer to note 26 in the Notes

on the Accounts for further details.

@Free cash flow (before and after

dividends paid to shareholders)

Free cash flow (before dividends paid to

shareholders), as defined on page [347](#ic253a127cf0d4166a420f5d9661d9ecf_36592),

was £8,360 million, up 3.9% on the prior

year (2022: up 8.1% to £8,049 million;

2021: £7,447 million). The increase in 2023

was driven by the increase in net cash

generated from operating activities and

lower capital expenditure of £487 million

(2022: £599 million) partly offset by the

higher interest paid on borrowings, up

£175 million to £1,763 million and higher tax

payments (up £85 million to £2,622 million).

After payment of dividends to

shareholders, free cash flow was

£3,305 million (2022: £3,134 million;

2021: £2,543 million).@

Cash flow conversion

The conversion of profit from operations

to net cash generated from operating

activities may indicate the Group’s ability

to generate cash from the profits earned.

Based upon net cash generated from

operating activities, the Group’s conversion

rate was -68% compared to 99% in 2022,

impacted, in 2023 by the non-cash charges

in respect of goodwill and trademark

impairments described earlier.

@Operating cash flow conversion ratio

(based upon adjusted profit from

operations) was once again ahead of the

Group's target of 90%, being 100% in 2023

compared to 100% in 2022 and 104% in

2021. See page [345](#ic253a127cf0d4166a420f5d9661d9ecf_36594) for further information

on this measure.@

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

57

@    Denotes phrase, paragraph or similar that does not form part of BAT's Annual Report on Form 20-F as filed with the SEC.

Restricted cash

Cash and cash equivalents include

restricted amounts of £1,904 million

(2022: £1,411 million) due to subsidiaries in

CCAA protection (note 32 in the Notes

on the Accounts) as well as £392 million

(2022: £324 million) principally due to

exchange control restrictions.

Borrowings and Net Debt

Total borrowings (which includes lease

liabilities) decreased to £ 39,730  million in

2023 (2022: £43,139 million) impacted by

the relative movement of sterling against

other currencies, particularly the US dollar

and the euro. In 2023, this was a tailwind of

£1,981 million (2022: £3,911 million headwind).

The movement in borrowings is impacted

by the net issuance and repayment of

bonds, as discussed on page [56](#i14c983722cc14168a409c0d312690be3_62429) including

the tender offer and subsequent

repayment of £3.1 billion (equivalent)

of bonds.

Total borrowings include £700 million

(31 December 2022: £798 million) in respect

of the purchase price adjustments related

to the acquisition of Reynolds American In c.

As discussed on page [56](#i14c983722cc14168a409c0d312690be3_11814), the Group

remains confident about its ability to

access the debt capital markets

successfully and reviews its options

on a continuing basis.

Net debt is a non-GAAP measure and

is defined as total borrowings (including

related derivatives and lease liabilities)

less cash and cash equivalents and current

investments held at fair value.

Net debt, at 31 December 2023 , was

£ 34,640 million (2022: £39,281 million;

2021: £36,302 million), with the movement

in net debt largely due to the relative

movement of sterling against other

currencies, particularly the US dollar

and the euro, which was a tailwind of

£1,338  million in 2023 (2022: £3,030 million

headwind) and the net repayment in

borrowings described on page [56](#i14c983722cc14168a409c0d312690be3_62429).

@The movement in net debt also includes

the free cash flow (before dividends)

generated in the year (2023: £ 8,360  million;

2022: £8,049 million) as described on page

[57](#i14c983722cc14168a409c0d312690be3_57220). This is partly offset by dividends paid to

owners of the parent of £5,055 million

(2022: £4,915 million).@

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Reconciliation of Total Borrowings to Adjusted Net Debt@ | | | |
|  | 2023  £m | 2022  £m | 2021  £m |
| Total borrowings (including lease liabilities) | (39,730) | (43,139) | (39,658) |
| Derivatives in respect of net debt | (170) | (167) | 91 |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 4,659 | 3,446 | 2,809 |
| Current investments held at fair value | 601 | 579 | 456 |
| Net debt | (34,640) | (39,281) | (36,302) |
| Purchase price adjustment (PPA) to  Reynolds American Inc. debt | 700 | 798 | 754 |
| Net debt items in assets held-for-sale | — | 352 | — |
| Adjusted net debt | (33,940) | (38,131) | (35,548) |

@Leverage ratio - Adjusted Net Debt

to Adjusted EBITDA

The Group uses adjusted net debt to

adjusted EBITDA, as defined on page [348](#ic253a127cf0d4166a420f5d9661d9ecf_36600),

to assess its level of leverage by reference

to adjusted net debt in comparison to the

earnings generated by the Group. This is

deemed by Management to reflect the

Group’s ability to service and repay

borrowings.

In 2023, the ratio of adjusted net debt to

adjusted EBITDA was 2.6x, representing

a decrease from 2.9x at the end of 2022 ,

itself an improvement from 3.0x at the

end of 2021.

The Group’s adjusted net debt to adjusted

EBITDA ratio is subject to the fluctuations

in the foreign exchange markets. In 2023,

due to the relative movement in sterling,

the sterling value of adjusted net debt

decreased by £1,358 million.

Refer to page [348](#ic253a127cf0d4166a420f5d9661d9ecf_36600) for a full reconciliation

from borrowings to adjusted net debt,

profit for the year to adjusted EBITDA and

the ratio of adjusted net debt to adjusted

EBITDA, at both current and constant rates

of exchange.@

@Return on Capital Employed (ROCE)

The Group’s ROCE, calculated in

accordance with our reported numbers,

was -13.2% (2022: 8.2%), with the

movement in 2023 due to the impairment

of goodwill and trademarks referred to

earlier, impacting the Group's EBITDA.

On an adjusted basis, as defined on page

[349](#ic253a127cf0d4166a420f5d9661d9ecf_36597), including dividends from associates

and joint ventures (as a proxy to a return

in the period, given the inclusion of the

investment in associates and joint

ventures in the Group’s calculation

of capital employed), adjusted ROCE grew

from 9.4% in 2021 to 9.9% in 2022, and

grew to 10.9% in 2023. The movement in

2023 was mainly driven by the impairment

of goodwill and trademarks referred to

earlier, the impact of which has been

adjusted out of EBITDA but reduced the

value of average capital employed.@

Retirement Benefit Schemes

The Group’s subsidiary undertakings

operate defined benefit schemes, including

pension and post-retirement healthcare

schemes, and defined contribution

schemes. The most significant

arrangements are in the U.S., the UK,

Canada, Germany, Switzerland and the

Netherlands. Together, schemes in these

territories account for over 90% of the total

underlying obligations of the Group’s

defined benefit arrangements and over

70%  of the current service cost. Benefits

provided through defined contribution

schemes are charged as an expense as

payments fall due. The liabilities arising in

respect of defined benefit schemes are

determined in accordance with the advice

of independent, professionally qualified

actuaries, using the projected unit credit

method. It is Group policy that all schemes

are formally valued at least every three

years. Contributions to the defined benefit

schemes are determined after consultation

with the respective trustees and actuaries

of the individual externally funded schemes,

taking into account regulatory environments.

The present total value of funded scheme

liabilities as at 31 December 2023 was

£6,417 million (2022: £6,515 million), while

unfunded scheme liabilities amounted to

£785 million (2022: £797 million). The

schemes’ assets decreased to £ 7,317 million

from £7,424 million in 2022, itself a

decrease from £ 10,816 million in 2021.

The overall position for all pension and

healthcare schemes in Group subsidiaries

amounted to a net asset of £75 million at

the end of 2023, compared to a net asset

of £51 million at the end of 2022 .

In addition, during 2022, the risk profiles

and values of amounts relating to

retirement benefit arrangements were

impacted by a partial buy-out in the U.S.

Litigation and Settlements

As discussed in note 31 in the Notes on

the Accounts, various legal proceedings

or claims are pending or may be instituted

against the Group.

Government Activity

The marketing, sale, taxation and use

of tobacco products have been subject

to substantial regulation by government

and health officials for many years.

For information about the risks related

to regulation, see page [123](#id68aee9a05a848dca30f61f4e44b8cac_1-0-1-22-506304) and pages

[361](#i872de15f67234833b141765598ee85f5_0-0-1-1-506304) to [369](#i702596ae2813483b9f788fc128c54c7d_5-0-1-1-506304).

@Denotes phrase, paragraph or similar that does not form

part of BAT's Annual Report on Form 20-F as filed with

the SEC.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Dynamic Business |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Other | | | | | | | |

58

Off-balance Sheet Arrangements

and Contractual Obligations

Except for certain indemnities, the Group

has no significant off-balance sheet

arrangements other than in respect of

leaf purchase obligations. The Group has

contractual obligations to make future

payments on debt guarantees. In the

normal course of business, it enters into

contractual arrangements where the

Group commits to future purchases

of goods and services from unaffiliated

and related parties. See page [352](#i70a33ba7af474070baebf3ac7aa49f74_6794) for a

summary of the contractual obligations

as at 31 December 2023.

Accounting Policies

The application of the accounting

standards and the accounting policies

adopted by the Group are set out in the

Group Manual of Accounting Policies and

Procedures (GMAPP).

GMAPP includes the Group instructions

in respect of the accounting and reporting

of business activities, such as revenue

recognition, asset valuations and

impairment testing, adjusting items,

the accrual of obligations and the appraisal

of contingent liabilities, which include taxes

and litigation. Formal processes are in

place whereby central management and

End Market management confirm

adherence to the principles and the

procedures and to the completeness of

reporting. Central analyses and revision of

information are also performed to ensure

and confirm adherence.

In order to prepare the Group’s

consolidated financial information in

accordance with IFRS, Management has

used estimates and assumptions that

affect the reported amounts of revenue,

expenses and assets, and the disclosure

of contingent liabilities, at the date of the

financial statements.

The critical accounting estimates are

described in note 1 in the Notes on the

Accounts and include:

– review of asset values, including

goodwill and impairment testing;

– estimation and accounting for

retirement benefit costs; and

– estimation of provisions, including as

related to taxation and legal matters.

The critical accounting judgements are

described in note 1 in the Notes on the

Accounts and include:

– identification and quantification of

adjusting items;

– the determination as to whether the

disposal of a business or businesses is

significant enough to require disclosure

as discontinued operations;

– determination as to whether to recognise

provisions and the exposures to

contingent liabilities related to pending

litigation or other outstanding claims;

– determination as to whether control

(subsidiaries), joint control (joint

arrangements), or significant influence

(associates) exist in relation to

investments held by the Group;

– review of applicable exchange rates

for transactions with and translation

of entities in territories where there are

restrictions on the free access to foreign

currency or multiple exchange rates; and

– the determination as to whether

perpetual hybrid bonds should be

classified as equity instead of borrowings.

Foreign Exchange Rates

The principal exchange rates used to

convert the results of the Group's foreign

operations to sterling, for the purposes

of inclusion and consolidation within the

Group's financial statements, are indicated

in the table below.

Where the Group has provided results at

constant rates of exchange, this refers to

the translation of the results from the

foreign operations at rates of exchange

prevailing in the prior period, thereby

eliminating the potentially distorting

impact of the movement in foreign

exchange on the reported results.

Assessment as a Going Concern

In conjunction with the assessment of

viability, the Directors have also assessed

the short-term cash flow forecasts and

debt refinancing requirements.

The Group has, at the date of this report,

sufficient existing financing available for

its estimated requirements for at least the

next 12 months and beyond in respect of

general corporate purposes, including in

respect of the Master Settlement

Agreement due in the U.S. in 2024 and

other known liabilities or future payments

(including interim dividends).

The Group has £60 million of future

contractual commitments (2022:

£80 million) related to property, plant

and equipment, as discussed in note 13

in the Notes on the Accounts.

After reviewing the Group’s annual budget,

plans and financing arrangements,

including the availability of a £5.4 billion

revolving credit facility, the Directors

consider that the Group has adequate

resources to continue operating and that

it is therefore appropriate to continue to

adopt the going concern basis in preparing

the Annual Report and Form 20‑F.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Foreign Exchange Rates | | | | | | | |
|  | Average | | |  | Closing | | |
|  | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |  | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
| Australian dollar | 1.873 | 1.779 | 1.832 |  | 1.868 | 1.774 | 1.863 |
| Bangladeshi taka | 134.747 | 115.040 | 117.023 |  | 139.909 | 123.502 | 116.212 |
| Brazilian real | 6.208 | 6.384 | 7.421 |  | 6.192 | 6.351 | 7.544 |
| Canadian dollar | 1.678 | 1.607 | 1.724 |  | 1.681 | 1.630 | 1.711 |
| Chilean peso | 1,044.498 | 1,076.291 | 1,045.816 |  | 1,113.264 | 1,024.811 | 1,153.991 |
| Euro | 1.150 | 1.173 | 1.164 |  | 1.154 | 1.127 | 1.191 |
| Indian rupee | 102.707 | 97.030 | 101.702 |  | 106.081 | 99.516 | 100.684 |
| Japanese yen | 174.883 | 161.842 | 151.124 |  | 179.721 | 158.717 | 155.972 |
| Romanian leu | 5.688 | 5.783 | 5.727 |  | 5.741 | 5.577 | 5.894 |
| Russian ruble1 | 102.662 | 87.184 | 101.388 |  | 120.111 | 87.812 | 101.592 |
| South African rand | 22.962 | 20.176 | 20.335 |  | 23.313 | 20.467 | 21.617 |
| Swiss franc | 1.117 | 1.179 | 1.258 |  | 1.073 | 1.113 | 1.234 |
| US dollar | 1.244 | 1.236 | 1.376 |  | 1.275 | 1.203 | 1.354 |

Note:

1. As a result of the disposal of the Russian businesses, the 2023 rates reflect the average for the period ended and as at 13 September 2023, respectively.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

59

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | Sustainable Future |  |
|  | Building a Sustainable  Future is about seeking  to actively migrate  consumers away from  cigarettes and to  smokeless alternatives  sustainably, responsibly  and with integrity.  Science will be a primary  driver of our efforts,  supported by more active  external engagement and  regulatory focus, while  embedding sustainability  across our organisation. |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | The key building blocks of the  Sustainable Future pillar are: |  |
|  | Tobacco Harm Reduction Acceptance |  |
|  | Shaping the Landscape |  |
|  | Leading in Sustainability & Integrity |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Our commitments under  Sustainable Future: |  |
|  | Building a Smokeless World |  |
|  | Investing in the products, science  and engagement to make A Better  TomorrowTM a reality |  |
|  | Conducting our business sustainably  and with integrity |  |
|  |  |  |

Tobacco Harm Reduction Acceptance

A Better Tomorrow™ through THR

The best choice any adult smoker can

make will always be quitting combustible

tobacco products completely. Yet many

do not.

Our ambition for A Better Tomorrow™ is

to reduce the health impact of our business

via Tobacco Harm Reduction (THR) to help

Build a Smokeless World.

We know that stakeholders increasingly

expect us to demonstrate that we are a

purpose-driven enterprise, and that we are

committed to a future where, ultimately,

we move away from combustible

cigarettes.

This is why, for several years now, we have

been transforming. We have created a

multi-category portfolio of scientifically-

substantiated, reduced-risk\*† alternatives,

tested to meet or exceed industry-leading

standards.

THR underpins our purpose and, as such, is

a vital part of our transformation. Ultimately,

our THR ambition will be quantified by

improved health outcomes (decrease of

morbidity and mortality) at both individual

and population levels relative to the scenario

of a world with only combustible cigarettes.

Why THR matters

We know combustible cigarettes pose

serious health risks. The only way to avoid

those risks is not to start smoking or to quit.

However, more than one billion people

today continue to smoke, and, according

to the World Health Organization, it is

estimated that smoking-related diseases

cause more than eight million deaths

globally each year.

THR is a well recognised public health

strategy that aims to minimise the harm

caused by smoking. This is done by

encouraging adult smokers, who would

otherwise continue to smoke, to switch

completely to reduced-risk\*†, smokeless

alternatives.

There has been significant progress in the

global THR journey over the past decade.

Today, there are three significant global

smokeless categories: Vapour, Heated

Products and Modern Oral.

The global adoption of these smokeless

product categories over the last decade

has been significant. The latest estimate

of the global number of vapers alone is

82 million.1

For those adult consumers who would

otherwise continue to smoke, we encourage

making the switch to smokeless products.

We provide adult consumers with a range

of scientifically-substantiated, smokeless

alternatives to smoking.

Our aim is to provide products that deliver

comparable satisfaction in nicotine

delivery, use, and sensorial aspects. For

example, some studies suggest that

Vapour products are more successful than

nicotine replacement therapy in helping

people stop smoking2, by providing a

satisfactory alternative to cigarettes

despite not being smoking cessation

products or marketed as such.

World-class science

World-class science is crucial to providing

a robust evidence base to substantiate the

role of New Category products in THR.

We use a wide range of analytical and

pre-clinical techniques, specialised

laboratory technology and expertise to test

our products and aim to ensure they meet

high quality standards.

This is supplemented by collaborations

with an ecosystem of global external

researchers, and clinical research

organisations, who bring independent

and specialist expertise that enhance

our internal capabilities.

THR substantiation: Our nine-step

risk assessment framework

Most smokeless alternatives are still

relatively new to the market. As a

consequence, in most cases, there is a lack

of long-term epidemiological data needed

to demonstrate the overall impact on

public health. That is why it is necessary

to take a ‘weight of evidence’ approach.

Drawing on work by the U.S. Institute of

Medicine, we utilise our nine-step risk

assessment framework. This evaluates

the emissions, exposure and risk profile of our

New Category products and compares them

to smoking cigarettes or other comparators,

such as nicotine replacement therapy.

In terms of THR scientific substantiation,

our Heated Products, Vapour, and Modern

Oral products have been reported in

peer-reviewed pre-clinical, clinical, and

population level research publications

and journals, summarising significant

reductions in emissions, exposure and

risk reduction versus smoking.

Looking ahead, we are working on delivering

the next horizon of science to demonstrate

that our Non-Combustible products not

only reduce risk, but quantitatively reduce

disease-relevant harm.

We aim to follow best practice and adhere

to high standards of governance and ethics

in all our scientific research. Regardless

of the results of such research, we are

committed to sharing the outcomes.

Our scientists have published more than

198 scientific papers to date about our

New Category products.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | For more information on Tobacco Harm reduction,  see  page  [78](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_56624848837209) |
| + |  |
|  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Sustainable Future |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic Pillar Overview | | | | | | | |

60

Shaping the Landscape

THR and nicotine

Societal  sentiment towards nicotine will

play an important role in THR.

Nicotine is recognised by several regulators

(including the U.S. FDA) and public health

stakeholders (including the UK Royal

College of Physicians) as not being the

cause of smoking-related  diseases

(which are caused by smoke toxicants).

Moreover, the UK National Health Service

states that "Evidence shows that nicotine

vapes are actually more effective than

nicotine replacement therapies, like

patches or gum."3

However, currently more than  60% of

adults and 80% of doctors believe that

nicotine causes cancer.4

With this level of misperception, and

nicotine being a highly politicised topic,

society’s negative sentiment towards

nicotine is one of several substantial

challenges that still needs to be overcome

to enable further THR progress.

We have a global science engagement

programme where we seek to validate our

science with other external scientists via

peer review publications and conferences.

As well as publishing our own research, our

scientists also monitor and review external

publications to gain a holistic view of the

evidence base.

We work hard to make our science

accessible and understandable to a wider

audience. We have a dedicated website

www.bat-science.com, and publish a

Science and Innovation Report on a

regular basis, which showcases our latest

scientific research.

Product innovation and choice

Consumer choice is an important

component of THR success. We recognise

that smokers are most likely to switch

to smokeless alternatives when they find

a product that delivers comparable

satisfaction in the sensorial experience

they deliver, and fits with their usage

occasions and lifestyle.

That is why we offer a multi-category

portfolio of smokeless alternatives tailored

to meet the varied preferences of different

adult smoker consumer segments. Importantly,

these products are supported by world-

class science and industry-leading product

safety and quality standards.

We ensure our New Categories product

innovation pipeline is based on data-backed

foresights, to anticipate category and

consumer trends. Through deep consumer

insights we deliver new product propositions

that are consumer-centric in their design

and performance, to meet the most important

consumer preferences and opportunities.

Our approach to regulation

We recognise and support the objective

of governments to reduce smoking rates

and its associated health impact.

We have always been clear that we

support regulation which is based on

robust evidence, is tailored to local

circumstances, and delivers on the

intended policy aims, while preventing

unintended consequences such as the

growth in illegal markets.

Although not risk free, recent technological

and scientific advancements in smokeless

products offer consumers the opportunity

to enjoy nicotine products, without the

need to burn tobacco.

Experience shows that where risk-

proportionate regulation encourages

smokers to choose these smokeless

alternatives instead of cigarettes, smoking

rates can be more effectively reduced

compared to relying on coercive policies

which are either outdated or bluntly seek

to prohibit products or behaviours5.

THR success will depend as much on

progressive regulation as it will on changes

in consumer behaviour. We believe both

are essential if countries around the world

are to achieve the accepted “smoke-free”

threshold of less than 5% smoking

incidence in the population.

This is what has been demonstrated to be

possible in markets like Sweden. There, the

2023 smoking incidence of 5.6% illustrates

they are on the verge of achieving their ‘no

smoking target’ 16 years ahead of the 2040

EU target, due to the widespread

awareness, availability and usage of snus

and other smokeless alternatives.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

61

Our views on regulation of smokeless

tobacco and nicotine products

We believe regulation should recognise

that smokeless tobacco and nicotine

products are less risky than cigarettes and

support their use as an alternative for those

adult smokers that are unwilling or unable

to quit nicotine.

We believe that four guiding principles

should be applied to the development of

any regulation of smokeless products:

– Based on science and evidence:

Regulation should be based on the best

available science and evidence for each

product category, and be proportionate

to the risk of the product versus

combustible tobacco.

– Ensure product quality and consumer

relevance: Regulation should mandate

robust product quality and safety

standards to protect consumers and

allow access to products with satisfying

nicotine levels and adult-targeted flavours.

– Allow adult-only awareness and

access: Regulation should enable adults

to access and gain information about

the availability of reduced risk products,

while preventing use by the underage.

– Enable effective enforcement:

Regulation should include an effective

regime for penalties, sanctions and

enforcement to drive compliance.

Regulation of New Category products

continues to evolve. Globally, there are

regulators passing progressive laws that

encourage adult smokers who would

otherwise continue to smoke to switch

to New Category products, but there

are other regulators who view them

more cautiously.

As the science and evidence to

substantiate these products grow,

we hope to see more countries passing

progressive regulations, further

accelerating New Category growth and

accelerating a reduction in smoking rates.

We believe a stakeholder-inclusive,

whole-of-society, open and honest

dialogue is essential. One that includes

regulators, policy-makers, public health,

consumers, and the industry.

It is key to align all stakeholders on the

positive public health potential and develop

effective policies and consumer behaviour

that can accelerate tobacco harm reduction

as quickly as possible. Regulation around

New Category products should be founded

on evidence and science, not opinion.

A general regulatory framework, to

maximise smokeless products’ harm

reduction potential, is outlined on page [63](#i22237715bcda44e5b80383c57f9e3f02_13365).

Notes:

\*Based on the weight of evidence and assuming

a complete switch from cigarette smoking. These

products are not risk free and are addictive.

†Our Vapour product Vuse (including Alto, Solo, Ciro

and Vibe), and certain products, including Velo, Grizzly,

Kodiak, and Camel Snus, which are sold in the U.S., are

subject to FDA regulation and no reduced-risk claims will

be made as to these products without agency clearance.

1. Jerzyński, T. and Stimson, G.V. (2023). Estimation of the

global number of vapers: 82 million worldwide in 2021.

Drugs, Habits and Social Policy, 24(2). doi:https://

doi.org/10.1108/dhs-07-2022-0028.

2. Lindson N, Butler AR, McRobbie H, Bullen C, Hajek P,

Begh R, Theodoulou A, Notley C, Rigotti NA, Turner T,

Livingstone-Banks J, Morris T, Hartmann-Boyce J.

Electronic cigarettes for smoking cessation. Cochrane

Database of Systematic Reviews 2024, Issue 1. Art.

No.: CD010216. DOI: 10.1002/14651858.CD010216.pub8.

3. NHS (2023). Vaping myths and the facts - Better Health.

[online] nhs.uk. Available at: https://www.nhs.uk/better-

health/quit-smoking/vaping-to-quit-smoking/vaping-

myths-and-the-facts/.

4. World, F. for a S.-F. (n.d.). Nearly 80% of Doctors

Worldwide Mistakenly Believe Nicotine Causes Lung

Cancer, Thwarting Efforts to Help One Billion Smokers

Quit. [online] www.prnewswire.com. Available at: https://

www.prnewswire.com/news-releases/nearly-80-of-

doctors-worldwide-mistakenly-believe-nicotine-causes-

lung-cancer-thwarting-efforts-to-help-one-billion-

smokers-quit-301881655.html.

5. Fagerström, K. (2022). Can alternative nicotine products

put the final nail in the smoking coffin? Harm Reduction

Journal, 19(1). doi:https://doi.org/10.1186/

s12954-022-00722-5.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Sustainable Future |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic Pillar Overview  Continued | | | | | | | |

62

Photo of our national ad campaign for better Vapour product regulation, London, UK

![page62.jpg]()

Maximising smokeless products' harm reduction potential: A regulatory framework

In all countries, whether such a framework is in place or not, we are guided by our

Product Stewardship approach - with regard to quality and safety standards – and

our International Marketing Principles to ensure that we market our products responsibly.

Access to Consumer Relevant Products

– Regulations in all countries where cigarettes are sold should also

allow a wide range of smokeless alternatives to smoking to

ensure that consumers can access these alternatives and make

informed choices.

– Nicotine levels should be established to ensure smokeless

products are a satisfying alternative for adult smokers.

– Adult-targeted flavours should be available, as evidence shows

that certain flavours help smokers transition to reduced-risk

alternatives\*† and prevent them from going back to smoking.

Flavours, packaging designs and descriptors that are particularly

appealing to the underage should be prohibited.

– Regulation should keep pace and be adaptable to new product

innovation. This would help ensure that scientific and

technological advancements can deliver consumer relevant new

product propositions and solutions, so that smokers are given

even better options to switch away from combustible cigarettes.

Product Quality and Safety

– Robust and properly enforced product quality and safety standards

should be at the heart of any regulation, to protect consumers.

– Products should be used as intended by consumers and

manufacturers should be required to ensure that all products are

tamper-evident to secure product integrity.

Adult-only Consumer

– The use and sale of smokeless tobacco and nicotine products

by and to the underage should be prohibited by law.

– Age-verification mechanisms should be mandated at point

of purchase and, where feasible, regulation should aim to

encourage the integration of underage access prevention

technologies.

– Communication with adults should be permitted in adult-

targeted touchpoints and display responsible content.

Communication is necessary to provide adult consumers

with accurate information about reduced-risk products.\*†

– Any communication with consumers should have a clear and

visible health warning and inform that nicotine-containing

products are for adults only.

Robust Enforcement

– Regulation should provide enforcement authorities with the

necessary powers to apply penalties and sanctions to those

who fail to comply with regulations, particularly those who

supply non-compliant products and provide products to

those underage.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

63

![page62a.jpg]()

![page62b.jpg]()

![page63d.jpg]()

![page63c.jpg]()

Notes:

\*    Based on the weight of evidence and assuming a complete switch from cigarette smoking. These products are not risk free and are addictive.

†    Our Vapour product Vuse (including Alto, Solo, Ciro and Vibe), and certain products, including Velo, Grizzly, Kodiak, and Camel Snus, which are sold

in the U.S., are subject to FDA regulation and no reduced-risk claims will be made as to these products without agency clearance.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| As we transition from cigarettes  to smokeless products, we are  not only addressing the public  health impact\*†1 of our products  but also other material  sustainability topics.  Kingsley Wheaton  Chief Strategy & Growth Officer |

Dear Stakeholders,

We are pleased to present our 2023

Combined Annual and Sustainability Report,

underlining the progress made towards our

sustainability commitments.

2023 highlights

We have continued to tackle the

environmental and social impact of our

value chain, including climate change,

biodiversity and underage access of our

products. Key achievements include:

– Progressed towards our 2050 Net Zero

greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions target

and our interim target of a 50% emissions

reduction by 2030;

– Achieved a 33.1% reduction in

Scope 1 and 2 GHG emissions in 2023,

and a 12.48% reduction in Scope 3 GHG

emissions in 2022, vs our 2020 baseline.

Our Scope 3 performance is reported

one year later, due to the complexity of

obtaining this data across our global

value chain;

– Embedded further our Underage Access

Prevention and International Marketing

Principles programmes into our Group-

wide Standards of Business Conduct

(SoBC) employee training and sign-off

process; and

– Continued to promote sustainable value

in agriculture, with 93.3% of farmers in

our Thrive Supply Chain also growing

other crops in 2023, and 418,584 farmers

and community members engaged in

human rights training and awareness

programmes.

Delivered ahead of 2025 target:

– Circular economy: Achieved 28.2%

reduction in waste generated in our

own operations - vs our 2017 baseline -

surpassing our 25% reduction target; and

– Water: Achieved a 39.2% reduction in

water withdrawn - vs our 2017 baseline -

surpassing our 35% reduction target.

Leading in Sustainability – a core

component of our corporate strategy

Our strategic purpose is to create

A Better Tomorrow™ by Building a

Smokeless World.

Over the last 10 years, we have developed

and deployed a portfolio of reduced-risk

products\*†, tailored to meet the evolving

preferences of adult consumers.

Our Sustainability strategy focuses on four

cross-cutting Sustainability Priorities:

– Responsible Leadership

in New Categories;

– Create Positive Value in Agriculture;

– Deliver Net Zero GHG Emissions

Across our Value Chain; and

– A Trusted Organisation, Operating

with Integrity.

Through these priorities, we believe we can

make a real difference for consumers and

other stakeholders across our business and

value chain, and for wider society.

Harm Reduction remains key to our Group

strategy. Circularity and responsible

marketing of New Category products are

a focus areas for 2024, as we make

progress towards Building a Smokeless

World.

As the world around us evolves, so too will

our approach to sustainability. We will

continue to challenge ourselves to take a

forward-looking approach to our products,

our governance, our stakeholder engagement,

our goals and targets, and our reporting.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | Learn more about our four Sustainability  Priorities on  pages [66](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_151) and  [67](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_8398) |
| + |  |
|  |  |

Our approach to

sustainability reporting

We have established a cross-functional

team of experts tasked to ensure we are

well prepared to deliver against the

disclosure requirements of the EU

Corporate Sustainability Reporting

Directive (CSRD) in 2026.

Building on the previous year's approach,

this year, we updated our Double

Materiality Assessment (DMA)1 with

reference to the latest available European

Sustainability Reporting Standards (ESRS)

at the time of the assessment.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | Learn more about our Double Materiality  Assessment on  page s [74](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_157) to [77](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_166) |
| + |  |
|  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Sustainable Future |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Advancing Sustainability  for A Better Tomorrow™ | | | | | | | |

64

Harm Reduction, followed by Climate

Change and Circular Economy, rank as our

most material sustainability topics.

Supplier Engagement was identified as a

material topic for the first time, reflecting

the importance of our proactive

engagement with our suppliers (and other

value chain partners) to drive progress on

sustainability matters.

We are progressing to identify the relevant

disclosure requirements and data points

for BAT under CSRD and will continue to

work towards CSRD compliance in order

to align our approach to the latest available

standards and guidance.

@Recognising the importance of confidence

in our disclosures and transparency, KPMG

have conducted limited external assurance

of certain key sustainability metrics in this

report in accordance with international

standards ISAE (UK) 3000 and ISAE 3410.

Their independent limited assurance report

for these ESG metrics is available on

page [120](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_268). This is in addition to their audit

of the financial statements.@

CSRD requires third-party assurance of

sustainability information, including limited

assurance from the date of initial reporting

with the ambition of moving to reasonable

assurance by financial year 2028.

We continue to assess and maintain our

control environment to support efficient

and effective external assurance of non-

financial information, and to enable

consistency and connectivity of financial

and sustainability information.

As we transition to CSRD compliance,

we have continued to report with reference

to other applicable frameworks, such as:

– Global Reporting Initiative (GRI);

– Sustainability Accounting Standard

Board (SASB);

– Sustainable Finance Disclosure

Regulation (SFDR) Principal Adverse

Impacts (PAI); and

– Taskforce on Climate-related Financial

Disclosures (TCFD) - whose monitoring

of climate-related financial disclosures

is being taken on by the International

Sustainability Standards Board (ISSB)

in 2024.

In addition, for the first time, we have

outlined our progress in relation to the

Taskforce on Nature-related Financial

Disclosures (TNFD) reporting.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | Learn more about our ESG reporting frameworks  in our ESG Performance Data Book on  bat.com |
| + |  |
|  |  |

Selecting our four

Sustainability Priorities

Our four cross-cutting focus areas broadly

encompass our material sustainability topics –

as defined by our 2023-updated DMA.

They are grounded in our everyday

business, and are key elements of how we

interact with our consumers, suppliers and

value chain partners, employees, investors

and other stakeholders.

We will continue to work in partnership

with all our stakeholders to deliver against

our Sustainability Priorities.

Chief Sustainability Officer

In 2023, we were pleased to appoint

Donato Del Vecchio to the role of Chief

Sustainability Officer, effective 1 January

2024, reporting to Kingsley Wheaton,

Chief Strategy & Growth Officer.

Donato succeeds Mike Nightingale, who

retires from BAT after 32 years of service.

Donato joined BAT in 2001 and has held

various senior Corporate and Regulatory

Affairs roles around the world.

2024 and beyond

We are proud of the progress we have

made towards our sustainability

commitments.

However, we recognise that there remains

much to be done and that appropriate

regulation, strong cooperation and effective

partnerships are essential to create a truly

sustainable business and society.

Nevertheless, we are encouraged by our

progress and welcome comments, feedback

or new ideas to sustainability@bat.com.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| Our refined corporate strategy  focuses on four cross-cutting  Sustainability Priorities: |
| Responsible Leadership  in New Categories; |
| Create Positive Value in Agriculture; |
| Deliver Net Zero GHG Emissions  Across our Value Chain; and |
| Trusted Organisation, Operating  with Integrity. |
|  |
| By delivering on these priorities,  we believe we can make  a real difference for other  stakeholders, across our  business and value chain,  and for wider society.  Donato Del Vecchio  Chief Sustainability Officer |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

65

Notes:

\*    Based on the weight of evidence and assuming a complete switch from cigarette smoking. These products are

not risk free and are addictive.

†    Our Vapour product Vuse (including Alto, Solo, Ciro and Vibe), and certain products, including Velo, Grizzly, Kodiak,

and Camel Snus, which are sold in the U.S., are subject to FDA regulation and no reduced-risk claims will be made

as to these products without agency clearance.

1. Although financial materiality has been considered in the development of our Double Materiality Assessment (DMA),

our DMA and any conclusions in this document as to the materiality or significance of sustainability or ESG matters

do not imply that all topics discussed therein are financially material to our business taken as a whole, and such topics

may not significantly alter the total mix of information available about our securities.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Related Material Topics: | | |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | + | Read more on each material topic: | |
|  |  | Harm Reduction | page 78 |
|  |  | Circular Economy | page 82 |
|  |  | Marketing and Communications | page [96](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_56624848837156) |
|  |  | Supplier Engagement | [page 100](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_8263) |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Related Material Topics: | | |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | + | Read more on each material topic: | |
|  |  | Biodiversity and Ecosystems | page [84](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_56624848837143) |
|  |  | Water | page [86](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_6385) |
|  |  | Human Rights | page [92](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_34634616281583) |
|  |  | Farmer Livelihoods and Communities | page [94](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_56624848837283) |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Related Material Topics: | | |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | + | Read more on each material topic: | |
|  |  | Climate Change | page [80](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_56624848837116) |
|  |  | Circular Economy | page [82](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_56624848837132) |
|  |  | Biodiversity and Ecosystems | page [84](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_56624848837143) |
|  |  | Supplier Engagement | page [100](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_8263) |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Related Material Topics: | | |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | + | Read more on each material topic: | |
|  |  | Employees, Diversity and Culture | page [88](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_56624848837749) |
|  |  | Marketing and Communications | page [96](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_56624848837156) |
|  |  | Ethics and Integrity | page [98](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_56624848837172) |
|  |  | Supplier Engagement | page [100](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_8263) |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Sustainable Future |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Leading in Sustainability and Integrity | | | | | | | |

### As we transition

### from

 cigarettes to

### smokeless products

### , we are

### addressing not only our products' public health impact but also

### our other

### material

### sustainability

1

### topics

.

66

Note:

1. Although financial materiality has been considered

in the development of our Double Materiality

Assessment(DMA), our DMA and any conclusions

in this document as to the materiality or significance

of sustainability or ESG matters do not imply that all

topics discussed therein are financially material to

our business taken as a whole, and such topics may

not significantly alter the total mix of information

available about our securities..

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Responsible Leadership in New Categories | | |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Icon_SUS_01.gif |  | We aim to address Harm Reduction and contribute to  Building a Smokeless World by setting industry standards  for the development, manufacture, circularity and marketing  of New Category products. |  | Key areas and initiatives  – Continuing investments and innovations to  reduce the health impacts of our products  – Improving circularity to reduce the  environmental impact of our product portfolio  – Responsible sourcing and marketing standards |
| Create Positive Value  in Agriculture | | |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Icon_SUS_02.gif |  | By leveraging our agricultural sourcing model - directly  contracting with more than 91,000 farmers, who delivered  c. 73% of the tobacco volume we purchased in 2023 - we seek  to deliver a positive impact in our agricultural supply chain,  particularly with respect to social and environmental issues. |  | Key areas and initiatives  – Positively addressing Human Rights matters  and Farmer Livelihoods  – Demonstrating leadership in and a positive  impact on Biodiversity  – Responsibility addressing other relevant topics,  such as water |
| Deliver Net Zero GHG Emissions Across Our Value Chain | | |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Icon_SUS_03.gif |  | We aim to reduce Scope 1 and 2 GHG emissions by 50%  and Scope 3 GHG emissions by 50% by 2030 (vs a 2020  baseline 1) and to reach Net Zero GHG emissions across our  value chain by 2050 at the latest. We recognise that our  business and wider society relies on natural resources which  will be impacted by the effects of climate change, and that  we must work to adapt to those effects. |  | Key areas and initiatives  – Decarbonising our own operations  (Scope 1   and 2 GHG emissions)  – Decarbonising our value chain  (Scope  3  GHG   emissions)  – ‘Carbon Smart’ farming in our agricultural  supply chain (Scope 3 GHG emissions) |
| Trusted Organisation, Operating with Integrity | | |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Icon_SUS_04.gif |  | We are committed to always operating to the highest  standards and in full adherence to our Standards of Business  Conduct (SoBC). We are working to create and maintain a  culture where our people are proud of the role they play in  driving our transformation. |  | Key areas and initiatives  – An ethical, trusted and respected company  and culture  – Attracting, developing and retaining a talented,  diverse workforce  – Zero tolerance towards health and safety  and business conduct incidents |
|  |  | Note:  1. Compared to a 2020 baseline. Our near-term 2030 science-based targets comprise a 50% reduction in Scope 1 and 2 and 50% reduction in Scope 3 GHG emissions.  Scope 3 emissions target includes purchased goods and services, upstream transportation and distribution, use of sold products and end-of-life treatment of sold  products, which collectively comprised >90% of Scope 3 emissions in 2020. | | |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

### We have identified four cross-cutting Sustainability Priorities in our

refined corporate strategy. They broadly

### encompass

### our material

### sustainability topics.

67

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Responsible Leadership in New Categories | | |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | 28.2%  reduction in waste generated, vs 2017  baseline, achieving our 25% reduction  target two years early |  | 94%  of packaging was reusable,  recyclable or compostable  Designed new Responsible  Marketing Principles (RMP)  and supporting guidelines, which  will be implemented in 2024 |
| Our cross-sectional studies  demonstrated a reduction\*†  in biomarkers associated with  negative health impacts for those  who switch from cigarettes to Velo  or Vuse as compared to continued  smoking |  |  |
| Create Positive Value  in Agriculture | | |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | 39.2%  reduction in water withdrawn in  our direct operations, vs 2017 baseline;  achieving our 35% reduction target  two years early. Our goal is to support  water resource availability in the  catchments where our operations  are located |  | 93.3%  of farmers in our Thrive  Supply Chain reported to  be also growing other crops |
| We implement sustainable  agricultural practices and support  farmer livelihoods through  monitoring and sharing best practices  10  Human Rights Impact Assessments  (HRIA) conducted by year-end 2023 |  |  |
| Deliver Net Zero GHG Emissions Across Our Value Chain | | |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| 33.1%  reduction in total Scope 1 and 2  (market based) CO2 e emissions  vs our 2020 baseline |  |  |  | 600+  suppliers invited to provide  data through the CDP Supply  Chain Programme in 2023 |
|  | 10 Golden Rules  Programme developed to standardise  how we run operational sites in the most  energy efficient way  Invested  £24m in capital expenditure to  support emissions reductions and energy  efficiency initiatives |  |
| Trusted Organisation, Operating with Integrity | | |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  | 100%  of key leadership teams  have at least a 50% spread  of distinct nationalities across  our management employees |
| iCommit training to drive IMP  and UAP compliance incorporated  into the onboarding process for  all new employees  Lowest Total Recorded Incident Rate  for accidents in BAT’s global  historical data |  | Updated our SoBC Assurance  Procedure so that all cases are  triaged and assigned accordingly  Set a new ambition for 40%  of our Management Board members  globally to be ethnically diverse by 2027 |  |
| Notes:  \*    Based on the weight of evidence and assuming a complete switch from cigarette smoking. These products are not risk free and are addictive.  †    Our Vapour product Vuse (including Alto, Solo, Ciro and Vibe), and certain products, including Velo, Grizzly, Kodiak, and Camel Snus, which are sold in the U.S., are subject  to FDA regulation and no reduced-risk claims will be made as to these products without agency clearance. | | | | |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Sustainable Future |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Sustainability Highlights | | | | | | | |

### In 2023, we have driven action across our four Sustainability Priorities

### and the topics they encompass

.

68

MSCI1

In 2023, BAT was upgraded to a rating of A

(on a scale of AAA to CCC) in the MSCI ESG

Ratings assessment. msci.com

Sustainalytics2

As of January 2024, BAT received an ESG

Risk Rating of 32.8 from Sustainalytics

and was assessed to be at high risk of

experiencing material financial impacts

from ESG factors3,4. sustainalytics.com

Best-in-class ISS Score

As of November 2023, BAT received an ISS

Environment and Social Quality Score of 1.

Scores are ranked on a scale of 1 to 10,

where 1 is the maximum score and 10

the minimum score. issgovernance.com

A- in CDP Climate Change, Water

Security and Forests

For 2023, BAT achieved A-, A- and A- in the

CDP Climate Change, Water Security and

Forests assessments. cdp.net.

Dow Jones Sustainability Indices (DJSI)

As at 8 December 2023, BAT was selected

for inclusion in the DJSI Europe Index,

based on S&P Global Corporate

Sustainability Assessment results, and

has been included in the DJSI indices

for 22 consecutive years. spglobal.com

Financial Times Climate Leader

In 2023, BAT was named as a Climate

Leader by the Financial Times for the

third successive year, for reduction in

greenhouse gas emissions (GHG) intensity,

and placed in the top 3% of more than

4,000 European companies evaluated.

Global Top Employer

In 2023, BAT was named as a Global Top

Employer for the sixth consecutive year,

recognising our commitment to best-in-

class working environments and career

opportunities.

Race at Work Charter

We are signatories to the UK Race at Work

Charter for supporting racial equality

in the workplace.

Bloomberg GEI

BAT was included in the 2023 Bloomberg

Gender-Equality Index, which measures

gender equality performance globally,

in the first year of participation.

Workforce Disclosure Initiative (WDI)

Our 2023 WDI submission was scored

in the top 20% of participating companies.

Gartner Supply Chain Top 15

In 2023, our global supply chain was

recognised in the Gartner Supply Chain

Top 15 Europe rankings.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Ratings and recognitions in 2023^ | | | | | | | |

69

Notes:

1. The use by BAT of any MSCI ESG research LLC or its affiliates (MSCI) data, and the use of MSCI logos, trademarks,

service marks or index names herein, do not constitute a sponsorship, endorsement, recommendation, or promotion

of BAT by MSCI. MSCI services and data are the property of MSCI or its information providers, and are provided ‘as-is’

and without warranty. MSCI names and logos are trademarks or service marks of MSCI.

2. Copyright © 2023 Morningstar Sustainalytics. All rights reserved. This section contains information developed by

Sustainalytics (www.sustainalytics.com). Such information and data are proprietary of Sustainalytics and/or its third

party suppliers (Third Party Data) and are provided for informational purposes only. They do not constitute an

endorsement of any product or project, nor an investment advice and are not warranted to be complete, timely,

accurate or suitable for a particular purpose. Their use is subject to conditions available at https://

www.sustainalytics.com/legal-disclaimers.

3. Sustainalytics state, with regard to their use of this risk rating, "Note that because ESG risks materialize at an unknown time

in the future and depend on a variety of unpredictable conditions, no predictions on financial or share price impacts, or on the

time horizon of such impacts, are intended or implied by these risk categories.".

4. Note 12(b)(i) on page [239](#i4143bd54f57f459b820c55435babdc8f_300388) addresses the consideration of climate change matters in preparation of the financial

statements in this report.

^  A rating or award is not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold securities. A rating or award may be subject to

withdrawal or revision at any time. Each rating and award should be evaluated separately of any other rating. The

methodologies of any rating or award presented here may not be the same as those of other ratings, awards or

methodologies that may be used by our stakeholders and may emphasise different aspects of ESG practices and

performance, and, thus, may not be representative of our ESG performance in all respects.

Overview of Group governance arrangements that include oversight of sustainability and ESG matters

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Sustainable Future |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Sustainability Governance | | | | | | | |

70

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Board Level Oversight | | | | | |
| Board of Directors | | | | | |
| The Board of Directors has at least six meetings per year. | | | | | |
| Responsible for the long-term success of BAT and the Group’s strategic  direction, purpose, values and governance - including sustainability and  climate strategy. | | | | | |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
| Audit Committee | | |
| The Audit Committee has at least five meetings per year. | | |
| All members are independent, Non-Executive Directors. | | |
| Monitors and reviews the effectiveness of the Group’s internal controls,  auditing matters, and business risk and compliance systems,  and oversees the Group's sustainability reporting. | | |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Reporting and Feedback |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Management Board Level Oversight |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Reporting and Feedback |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Reporting and Feedback |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Management Board | | |
| Meets at least seven times per year. | | |
| Chaired by the Chief Executive or Finance  Director and comprises the one Executive  Director and 13 other senior Group executives1. | | |
| Responsible for overseeing the implementation  of Group strategy and policies, and monitoring  Group operating performance, including in  relation to sustainability and climate. | | |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Group Risk Management  Committee | | |
| Meets twice per year. | | |
| Chaired by the Finance Director and composed  of Senior Leadership. | | |
| Oversees assessment and monitoring of risks  to the Group. | | |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Corporate Audit Committee (CAC)  and Regional Audit Committees  (RACs) | | |
| Each meet at least twice a year. | | |
| CAC chaired by a Regional Director and RACs by  the Chief Executive or Finance Director. All are  composed of Group executives. | | |
| Review the effectiveness of the accounting,  internal control and business risk identification  and management systems within the central  business functions for the CAC and the regions  for the RACs. | | |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Leadership Team Oversight |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Group  Sustainability  Leadership Team | | |
| Meets at least weekly. | | |
| Chaired by the Chief Sustainability  Officer and composed of senior  sustainability leadership and subject  matter experts. | | |
| Reviews the Group's targets and  strategy on sustainability, aiming  to ensure that its sustainability  impacts, risks and opportunities are  appropriately managed. Drives the  Group’s sustainability reporting and  performance against its targets. | | |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Operations Sustainability  Forum | | |
| Meets circa four times per year. | | |
| Chaired by the Director, Operations  and composed of Senior Leadership  and subject matter experts. | | |
| Reviews and drives performance  against environmental and social  metrics and targets. | | |
| Has oversight of the Leaf  Sustainability Forum and Supply  Chain Due Diligence Committee. | | |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Leaf Sustainability Forum | | |
| Meets circa four times per year. | | |
| Chaired by the Group Head of Leaf  and composed of Senior Leadership  and subject matter experts. | | |
| Reviews strategic direction  and targets for addressing  sustainability risks and  opportunities across the leaf  supply chain, and performance  against leaf supply chain  environmental and social metrics  and targets. | | |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Supply Chain Due  Diligence (SCDD)  Committee | | |
| Meets circa four times per year. | | |
| Comprises senior leaders in  Procurement, Operations,  Sustainability and compliance;  including the Group Head of  Procurement. | | |
| Reviews direct materials supply  chain performance (excl. leaf)  against environmental and social  metrics and targets. | | |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Talent, Reward  and D&I Leadership Teams | | |
| Composed of senior Human  Resources leadership and subject  matter experts, meeting weekly. | | |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Business Integrity Panel | | |
| The Group BIP meets on a monthly  basis and is composed of the  Group Designated Officers (GDOs)  and invited guests (as required). | | |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Regulation and Science  Committee | | |
| Chaired by Director Corporate  & Regulatory Affairs (CORA) and  Director Research & Science. | | |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Responsible Marketing  Committee | | |
| Chaired by Global Head  of New Categories. | | |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Departments, Functions, Regions and Markets |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Group Sustainability Department and Centres of Excellence | | |
| Composed of the Chief Sustainability Officer and the wider Group Sustainability Team with sustainability Centres of Excellence and subject matter experts. | | |
| Develops the Group Sustainability strategy and supports business functions, regions and markets in driving its implementation. | | |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Group Business Functions, Regions and Markets | | |
| Implements and executes the Group Sustainability strategy, including through Leadership Teams and cross-functional workstreams and programmes. | | |
| Tracks and monitors sustainability performance. | | |

Note:

1.  As at 31 December 2023. Read more on pages [136](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_343) to [137](#ieb06c27f18644f7ea05c3c69a46e9231_1-0-1-1-506304).

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | Read more about Board Committee oversight of  sustainability  and ESG matters on page [143](#i604dd92b508544aab10de3551fc7040d_7068) |
| + |  |
|  |  |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | Read more about Audit Committee oversight of  sustainability  and ESG matters on   page  [143](#i604dd92b508544aab10de3551fc7040d_7068) |
| + |  |
|  |  |

Our Approach

Regulations and expectations continue

to evolve. Having appropriate governance

is key to delivering on our sustainability

commitments. In particular, effective

oversight and management of

sustainability-related risks and

opportunities are essential to BAT’s ability

to deliver A Better Tomorrow™ and achieve

long-term sustainable growth.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Frameworks | | |
| GRI |  | 2-9 to 2-21 |
| TCFD |  | Governance |
| TNFD |  | Governance  Recommendations A and B |

Board Oversight

The Board is collectively responsible for

the long-term success of the Company

and the Group’s strategic direction, purpose,

values and governance. This includes

responsibility for the Group's strategy

and ensuring that resources are allocated

appropriately to meet the objectives and

to manage risks, including internal controls.

Our Board has strategic oversight of our

sustainability matters and takes climate-

related considerations into account where

applicable when making strategic

decisions, including in relation to

budgeting, risk management and

overseeing capital expenditure.

During 2023, the Board reviewed and

approved a revised version of the Group

Environment Policy, and new Responsible

Marketing Principles which will be

implemented in 2024.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | Read more about our Climate and Circular Economy  risk in the Group Principal Risks on   page [121](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_322) and in  the Group Risk Factors on  page  [354](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_631) |
| + |  |
|  |  |

The Audit Committee receives reports

from the Group’s Regional Audit

Committees and Corporate Audit

Committee, which monitor the

effectiveness of business risk management

and internal controls across regions and

central functions. The Audit Committee

also has oversight of the external assurance

of ESG-related information.

Management's Role

Our Management Board, chaired by our

Chief Executive, is responsible for overseeing

the implementation of the Group’s strategy

and policies set by the Board, including those

relating to sustainability and ESG, and for

creating the framework for the day-to-day

operation of the Group’s subsidiaries.

Members of the Management Board are

responsible for delivery against targets

under their individual remit with respect

to sustainability and ESG targets,

including those relating to harm reduction.

They are supported by their respective

teams who, in turn, work with other

functions and markets to make progress

towards the Group’s targets.

Management of sustainability and ESG

priorities is embedded across relevant

business areas at the Group, regional and

local market levels. This approach provides

channels for appropriate flow of

information, monitoring and oversight of

sustainability issues across the Group.

Embedding Sustainability Expertise

at the Executive Level

Our Board members have international

experience that includes a wide range of

leadership expertise in industries such as

fast-moving consumer goods, infrastructure,

food, beverage and tobacco, among others.

To varying degrees, their experience includes

the oversight of companies impacted by a

range of environmental and social issues.

Non-Executive Directors, as well as the

Audit Committee, and the Remuneration

Committee, receive regular briefings on legal

and regulatory developments, including

those in the ESG landscape. For example,

in 2023, the Audit Committee received an

update on key regulatory developments in

relation to ESG reporting regimes, including

the Sustainable Finance Disclosure

Regulation (SFDR), the Corporate

Sustainability Reporting Directive (CSRD),

the Task Force on Climate-Related

Financial Disclosures (TCFD) and the UK

and EU Taxonomy Regulations.

Integrating Sustainability

Considerations Into Remuneration

Where relevant, employees from the

Management Board (including the Director,

Operations) to local management have

individual performance objectives that

form part of their responsibilities and are

linked to their remuneration, including

delivery against ESG and climate-related

priorities and metrics.

Delivery against individual performance

objectives is a key consideration in

determining employee performance

ratings, which in turn have a direct impact

on compensation as they are used to

determine salary adjustments.

In addition, the Group retains the discretion

to make downward adjustments to

individual bonus payments in the event

of persistent underperformance against

performance objectives.

The ESG objectives within the

remuneration of Tadeu Marroco, Chief

Executive, and Javed Iqbal, Interim Finance

Director, are focused on Tobacco Harm

Reduction. We intend to keep further

integration of ESG metrics in Management

Board remuneration under active review.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | Read more about our approach to Remuneration  for directors and employees on  pages [170](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_400)   to   [181](#i3e40629cc7c54c13853f8cab0e9487b6_20347) |
| + |  |
|  |  |

Board Composition

and Diversity Overview

Our Board Diversity & Inclusion Policy sets

the Board's commitment to considering all

aspects of diversity when reviewing the

composition of, and succession planning

for, the Board, its Committees and the

Management Board.

The Nominations Committee is responsible

for reviewing the composition of the Board,

its Committees and Management Board to

ensure they have an appropriate balance of

skills, expertise and knowledge, and that all

appointments are made on merit against

objective criteria and with due regard for

the benefits of diversity.

The Nominations Committee also has an

oversight of the development of a pipeline

of diverse, high-performing potential

Executive Directors, Management Board

members and other senior managers.

Sustainability Due Diligence

We have a range of due diligence

processes in place which aim to address

the actual and potential impacts and risks

associated with our own operations and

in our upstream and downstream supply

chain. Our approach to human rights is

aligned with UNGP and OECD Guidelines,

includes engagement with rights holders,

and results in actions plans and

remediation, as appropriate.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | Read more about our sustainability due diligence  on pages [92](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_34634616281583) and [100](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_8263) |
| + |  |
|  |  |

Governing our Material Impacts

To manage our material sustainability

impacts we have set up topic-specific

Centres of Excellence at the middle

management level. These include Climate

Change, Circular Economy, Nature and

Social Centres of Excellence. In addition,

individual business functions, such as

Legal, Corporate & Regulatory Affairs and

HR, manage material issues relevant to

their areas. The management of material

sustainability topics is also discussed in

various Committees and Forums, such as:

– Group Sustainability Leadership Team,

– Environmental Sustainability Committee,

– Operations Sustainability Committee,

– Leaf Sustainability Forum,

– Supply Chain Due Diligence Committee,

– IMP Steering Committee,

– Regulation and Science Committee,

– Business Integrity Panel, and

– Talent Reward and D&I Leadership

Teams.

Issues considered in these Forums are

raised, where appropriate, at Management

Board level or with the Audit Committee.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

71

We

### have a clearly defined governance framework to support management

control and Board-level oversight of

### sustainability

### matters

. This provides the

### policies, procedures and standards which determine and guide how we operate

### our business – from local markets and business units up to Board level.

Our Group policies (indicated by \* in the

table below) are approved at Board level

and are implemented for application by all

Group companies.

Our Group policies are underpinned by a

range of principles, statements, operating

procedures, standards and guidelines to

help support effective implementation of

our commitments.

Together, this framework supports the

effective identification, management and

control of risks and opportunities for our

business in these and other areas.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Policies and Procedures | Summary of Areas Covered | Key Stakeholder Groups |
| Standards of Business  Conduct (SoBC)\*  Available at  www.bat.com/principles | Sets out our policies for: Speak Up; respect in the workplace; human rights;  health; safety and welfare; environmental; lobbying and engagement;  conflicts of interest; anti-bribery and corruption; gifts and entertainment;  political contributions; community investment;  protection of corporate  assets and financial integrity; competition and anti-trust; anti-money  laundering and tax evasion; sanctions; anti-illicit trade; data privacy;  and information security. | Our People  Governments and wider society |
| Supplier Code of Conduct\*  Available at  www.bat.com/principles | Covers compliance; human rights; environmental sustainability;  trade and marketing; and business integrity. | Customers  Suppliers  Governments and wider society |
| Group Environment Policy\*  Available at www.bat.com/principles | Commits to following standards of environmental protection, adhering  to the principles of sustainable development and protecting biodiversity  throughout our direct operations and supply chain including agricultural,  manufacturing and distribution operations. Our Environment Policy was  revised in 2023 to include an assessment of our value chain impacts,  Circular Economy principles, new biodiversity commitments and  information on metrics and targets. | Our People  Consumers  Suppliers  Customers  Governments and wider society |
| Group Health and Safety  Policy Statement\*  Available at www.bat.com/principles | Covers health, safety and welfare of our employees, contractors, visitors  and other relevant stakeholders. | Our People  Governments and wider society |
| Employment Principles\*  Available at www.bat.com/principles | Sets out our employment practices, including commitments to workforce  diversity, reasonable working hours, family-friendly policies, employee  wellbeing, talent, performance, equal opportunities, and fair, clear and  competitive remuneration and benefits and responsible restructuring. | Our People |
| International Marketing  Principles (IMP)\*  Available at www.bat.com/principles | Govern marketing of all our products and include the requirement  for all our marketing to be targeted at adult consumers only. | Consumers  Customers  Suppliers  Governments and wider society |
| Group Quality Policy  Statement  Available at www.bat.com/principles | Formalises how we strive to deliver high-quality products, processes and  capabilities that create sustainable value for our brands while exceeding  the expectations of adult consumers. It is the responsibility of our  leadership team at all levels to ensure the understanding and  implementation of this policy by providing the necessary processes,  practices, procedures, resources, and training. | Consumers |
| Product Stewardship  Framework\*  Available at www.bat.com/principles | Sets out the steps we take to ensure our products are developed and  manufactured responsibly. It reflects our commitment to have products  that meet consistently high quality and safety standards and guides the  development and testing of all our products, helping to promote a rigorous  and systematic approach. | Consumers  Suppliers  Customers  Governments and wider society |
| Circular Economy Position  Statement  Available at  www.bat.com/principles | Contains our commitment to applying Circular Economy principles across  our operations and product categories. | Our People  Consumers  Suppliers  Customers  Governments and wider society |
| Biodiversity Statement  Available at www.bat.com/  biodiversity | Sets out the principles we follow to manage our impact on biodiversity  and the wider environment. | Our People  Suppliers  Governments and wider society |
| Biodiversity Operational  Standard on Tobacco  Farming | Sets out requirements that all Group's own Leaf Operations must adhere  to for the following tobacco crop activities: use of wood as fuel for tobacco  curing and for the construction of curing barns; new farmland  development for growing tobacco; and tobacco farming and associated  agricultural practices. Third-party leaf suppliers are also required to follow  this standard within their own practices and operations. | Our People  Suppliers  Governments and wider society |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Sustainable Future |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Sustainability Policies,  Procedures and Standards | | | | | | | |

72

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Policies and Procedures | Summary of Areas Covered | Key Stakeholder Groups |
| Underage Access  Prevention (UAP)  Guidelines | Supports our strict UAP requirement to market our products to adult  consumers only by setting out requirements for retailer-facing UAP  activities to be carried out in all our markets. | Consumers  Customers  Governments and wider society |
| BAT Leaf Operations  Standard on Child Labour  Prevention | Detailed guidance and procedures for tackling the risk of child labour in  the Group's own Leaf Operations, comprising our directly contracted leaf  supply chain. | Our People  Suppliers  Governments and wider society |
| Climate Change and  Energy Standard | Provides guidance for all our employees and suppliers who have  responsibility for the application of implementing a climate change-related  initiative across all our facilities and working environments. | Our People  Suppliers  Governments and wider society |
| Green Mobility Standard | Outlines our strategy for reducing the environmental impact of our car  fleet, namely carbon dioxide equivalent emissions (CO 2e), air pollution,  and noise reduction through the deployment of Electric Vehicles. | Our People  Suppliers  Governments and wider society |
| Environment and Health  and Safety (EHS) Policy  Manual | Sets out comprehensive guidance and procedures for Group companies  on the implementation of EHS policy commitments. | Our People  Governments and wider society  Suppliers |
| Operational standard on  personal protective  equipment (PPE) | Requires all Group's own Leaf Operations contracted farmers and their  workers to have access to PPE for agrochemical use, for tobacco  harvesting in order to prevent Green Tobacco Sickness (GTS). | Our People  Suppliers  Governments and wider society |
| Water Security Standard | Aligned to CDP standards for managing water risk effectively and provides  guidance for Group companies on water conservation and actions for our  sites in water stressed areas. | Our People  Suppliers  Governments and wider society |
| Soil and Groundwater  Protection Standard | Defines the controls and standards required for Group companies to  prevent and protect against spillages and leakages that could impact soil  or groundwater. | Our People  Suppliers  Governments and wider society |
| Leaf Supplier Manual  (LSM) | Sets out the detailed standards we expect our suppliers to adhere to.  These include a range of criteria relating to standards in agricultural  practices, quality specifications and processing, such as relating to  agrochemicals compliance and the prevention of child labour. | Suppliers  Governments and wider society |
| Anti-illicit Trade (AIT)  Supply Chain Compliance  Procedures | Guidance for all Group companies for complying with our AIT Policy in the  SoBC. It sets out procedures for maintaining robust supply chain controls  and taking appropriate action where there are risks that our tobacco and/  or products may be smuggled. | Our People  Suppliers  Customers  Governments and wider society |
| Group SoBC Assurance  Procedure | Defines how all reports of alleged SoBC breaches should be investigated  and remediated fairly and objectively. This includes a four-step process,  involving an initial assessment, in line with data privacy and employment  laws, followed by an investigation plan, implementation, reporting of  findings, and closure. | Our People |
| Sanctions Compliance  Procedure | Outlines our comprehensive sanctions compliance framework covering  Group companies, suppliers, third parties and financial transactions. | Our People  Customers  Suppliers  Governments and wider society |
| Third-Party Anti-Financial  Crime Procedure | Sets out Group-wide minimum mandatory steps required for our  dealings with third parties. Designed to assess and mitigate third party  risks regarding: bribery and corruption; money laundering; terrorist  financing; illicit trade (supply chain compliance); sanctions; and the  facilitation of tax evasion. | Our People  Customers  Suppliers  Governments and wider society |
| Mergers and Acquisitions  (M&A) Transactions  Compliance Procedure | Sets out mandatory steps, along with best-practice guidelines for M&A  transactions involving any Group company and one or more third parties  covering compliance risks, such as bribery, corruption and human rights. | Our People  Customers  Suppliers  Governments and wider society |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

73

BAT has undertaken materiality assessments since 2007. In 2023, we

### updated

### our Double Materiality Assessment

### (DMA)

.  The DMA process allows us to understand

### the impact of sustainability topics on stakeholders and our business.

### Topics with

the greatest impact form the basis of our sustainability agenda and

### reporting

.

Overview

In 2023, we updated our DMA with the help

of an external consultancy, building on the

previous year's approach. We were also

guided by the latest available European

Sustainability Reporting Standards (ESRS)

requirements at the time of the assessment.

Our 2023 assessment has provided greater

insight, focus and granularity in terms of the

'nested materiality' concept, which articulates

three dimensions of impact:

1) Outward impact: BAT's impact

on health, environment, society and

governance-related topics;

2) Inward impact: The impact of these

topics on BAT; and

3) Financial materiality: The significance

of risks, opportunities and dependencies

posed by these topics on BAT's financial

position.

Through this approach, we have sought to

align our DMA to key elements of reporting

frameworks. The CSRD, which requires

consideration of impact materiality and

financial materiality; the ISSB, which

requires consideration of financial

materiality; and the GRI, which requires

consideration of outward impact.

How the Process is Informed by CSRD

Our DMA is informed by the specifications

and requirements within the CSRD's

ESRS 1. This includes:

– Stakeholders and their relevance to

the materiality assessment process:

we engaged affected stakeholders, or

their representatives, and users of

sustainability statements, to assess the

impacts of different sustainability topics.

– Material matters and materiality of

information: we considered all ESRS

topics, sub-topics, and sub-sub topics

when collating our topic short-list.

– Double materiality: we assessed

outward and inward impact materiality

and financial materiality by considering

negative, positive, actual and potential

impacts, as well as risks and

opportunities in the short-, medium-

and the long-terms.

– Impact materiality: we assessed

negative and positive impacts, and the

actual and potential impacts BAT has on

the environment, economy, society and

governance.

– Financial materiality: we assessed the

significance of risks and opportunities

posed to BAT's financial position using

financial magnitude criteria.

– Material impacts arising from action

to address sustainability matters:

we discussed the interplay between

topics in stakeholder interviews.

– Level of disaggregation: we discussed

disaggregation between geographical

and product category impacts in

stakeholder interviews.

Horizon Scan and Topic Short List

In 2022, we identified 11 material topics

through a risk assessment and horizon

scan. In 2023, we undertook a broader

horizon scan to identify any gaps, using

sources such as regulation, frameworks,

global and industry trends. The review

included high-level desk-based research,

a media scan, a peer review, and

considerations of location of impacts

in our value chain.

Assessing Impact

We developed assessment criteria aligned

with ESRS requirements and tailored to our

organisation for the following dimensions:

– Outward impact: including the severity

of the impact by the Group and the

likelihood of the impact occurring;

– Inward impact: the impact of the topic

on our strategic objectives; our ability

to use natural resources and to rely on

business relationships; our risk profile;

our license to operate; our stakeholders'

opinions; and decisions, and our legal

compliance; and

– Financial materiality: the financial

impact (risks and opportunities) of a

sustainability topic in relation to our

business. The following financial

magnitude criteria were used to guide

stakeholder scores: High Impact

(in excess of £250 million); Medium

Impact (£120-250 million); Low Impact

(up to £120 million); None (£0), each on an

annual basis. Each of these three impact

dimensions were assessed across two

time horizons:

– Short- and medium-term: from

0 to 5 years; and

– Long-term: more than 5 years.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Sustainable Future |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Double Materiality Assessment^ | | | | | | | |

74

Engaging Stakeholders

Engaging with stakeholders is key to

ensuring an inclusive and balanced

perspective on the impacts of sustainability

topics. We spoke with stakeholders who

can be considered 'affected stakeholders'

and 'users of sustainability information'

in accordance with the CSRD definitions.

In 2023, we took a more targeted approach

to engaging stakeholders, reducing the

number of survey participants but

performing more interviews among

targeted stakeholder groups with expertise

matching the topic short-list. In total,

we engaged with more than 90 survey

participants and hosted more than

15 interviews. Overall, we have engaged

with more than 2,900 stakeholders since

the start of our DMA journey in 2022.

Validation

Our external DMA partner guided a group

of subject matter experts, Sustainability

Managers, Heads of Sustainability and

executives, including the Chief

Sustainability Officer, in reviewing the

impact of our material sustainability topics.

This took into consideration the scope,

impact and magnitude of each topic

as well as affected stakeholders.

Following discussion, review and analysis,

our DMA matrix was refined to better reflect

our current understanding of impacts and

validated by the Sustainability Leadership

Team and other subject matter experts.

Double Materiality Matrix Insights

The outcome of our assessment is

reflected in the DMA matrix below, which

shows the relative position of each topic

according to its outward and inward

impact. The topics with the highest impact

form the basis of BAT's sustainability

agenda and reporting. The matrix also

indicates the financial materiality of each

topic, using colour codes to represent the

financial magnitude criteria. Some of the

key insights from the matrix are:

Unchanged: Harm Reduction remains

a topic of high impact. Climate Change and

Circular Economy remain areas of impact.

Removed: Sustainability Governance is no

longer in the list of material topics on the

basis that it now refers to the management

of all our material topics.

New: Supplier Engagement is a new topic

and reflects the importance of BAT's

engagement with suppliers on

sustainability matters.

Increased impact: Human Rights has

increased both for inward and outward

impact. Water has moved closer to

Biodiversity and Ecosystems, increasing

both in inward and outward impact.

Next Steps – Defining our Action Plan

The outcomes of our 2023 Business

Stakeholder Engagement, which included

the 2023 DMA update, have been reviewed

by the Main Board and Management Board.

This plays an important role in setting our

current and future sustainability strategy

and ESG reporting framework. As we

progress in our journey towards CSRD

compliance, a key step is to identify, with

support from external consultants, relevant

disclosure requirements and data points for

BAT under CSRD.

We will continue to evolve our approach

to CSRD reporting in line with latest

available standards.

Note:

^Although financial materiality has been considered in

the development of our Double Materiality Assessment

(DMA), our DMA and any conclusions in this document as

to the materiality or significance of sustainability or ESG

matters do not imply that all topics discussed therein are

financially material to our business taken as a whole, and

such topics may not significantly alter the total mix of

information available about our securities.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Financial Materiality^ | | | | |  |
| The financial impact of sustainability topics on BAT | | | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | |  | High Financial Impact: |  |
|  | Harm Reduction |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | |  | Medium Financial Impact: |  |
|  | Climate Change |  |
|  | Circular Economy |  |
|  | Biodiversity and Ecosystems |  |
|  | Employees, Diversity and Culture |  |
|  | Marketing and Communications |  |
|  | Ethics and Integrity |  |
|  | Human Rights |  |
|  | Supplier Engagement |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | |  | Low Financial Impact: |  |
|  | Water |  |
|  | Farmer Livelihoods  and Communities |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Our Sustainability approach and priorities | | | | |  |
|  | |  |  |  |  |
| Harm Reduction: Responsible Leadership  in New Categories | | |  |
|  | |  |  |  |  |
| Environment: Deliver Net Zero GHG Emissions  Across our Value Chain | | |  |
|  | |  |  |  |  |
| Social: Create Positive Value in Agriculture | | |  |
|  | |  |  |  |  |
| Governance: Trusted Organisation, Operating  with Integrity | | |  |
|  |  |  | | |  |
|  | See an overview of our four Sustainability Priorities  on  pages [66](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_151) and [67](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_8398) | | | |  |
| + |  |
|  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

75

Our Double Materiality Assessment identified  11 key topics – each comprising several sub-topics – as being material in terms of a) BAT’s

impact on society and the environment, and b) the impact of sustainability-related topics on BAT. These topics and sub-topics are listed

here, along with where to find more information on them.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | Material Topic | Topic Boundary |
|  | Harm Reduction  See page [78](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_56624848837209) for details | The effects and risks on consumer and public health of our products, including their quality and safety.  Sub-topics include:  Tobacco harm, Product risk, Nicotine, Product quality and safety standards, Personal safety of consumers\*, Health and  Safety\*, Continuous negative health impact on consumers, Underage Access, Tobacco Harm Reduction through  replacement of cigarettes with New Category Products for those who would otherwise continue to smoke |
|  | Climate Change  See page [80](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_56624848837116)   for details | The effects of climate change (including business resilience) across our value chain and those derived from  our emissions.  Sub-topics include:  Energy consumption and efficiency, Air pollution, GHG emissions, Renewable energy transition, Decarbonisation, Energy consumption  and efficiency\*, Climate change mitigation and adaption\*, Energy sources and supply, Extreme weather and Air pollution\* |
|  | Circular Economy  See page   [82](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_56624848837132)  for details | The design and sourcing of products, materials and packaging including end of life management.  Sub-topics include:  Circularity (recyclability, reusability, resource use), Substances of concern, Microplastics |
|  | Biodiversity and  Ecosystems  See page [84](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_56624848837143)  for details | The biodiversity and ecosystems affected as a result of the processes used to source raw materials.  The effects of changing natural systems on our operations including sourcing of raw materials.  Sub-topics include:  Land degradation, Forest conservation, Land use change\*, Sustainable/regenerative, Agricultural practices, Tobacco curing,  Pulp and paper sourcing, Supply chain resilience, Climate change impacts, Soil pollution\*/degradation, Land degradation\* |
|  | Water  See  page [86](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_6385) for details | The consumption and stewardship of water resources, and discharges, across the value chain. The availability  of sufficient volumes and quality of water across our value chain.  Sub-topics include:  Water stewardship, Water consumption\*, Waste water discharges\*, Water withdrawals\*, Water discharges\*,  Water pollution\*, Water scarcity |
|  | Employees, Diversity  and Culture  See  page  [88](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_56624848837749)  for details | The culture and care for our employees, including diversity and inclusion, talent attraction and retention,  equal pay for work of equal value and employee wellbeing and safety.  Sub-topics include:  Employee wellbeing, Diversity and inclusion\*, Talent attraction and retention, Remuneration, Health and safety\*, Training and skills  development\*, Gender equality and equal pay for work of equal value\*, Employee wellbeing\* including work-life balance |
|  | Human Rights  See page  [92](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_34634616281583)  for details | The fundamental rights and labour conditions of farmers and workers in our supply chain.  Sub-topics include:  Health and safety\*, Child labour\*, Modern slavery, Forced labour\*, Standards in the supply chain and value chain,  Freedom of association\*, Collective bargaining\*, Working conditions, Equality of treatment and opportunity |
|  | Farmer Livelihoods  and Community  See  page  [94](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_56624848837283)  for details | The socio-economic development of and support for farmers and tobacco-growing communities in areas  where we operate.  Sub-topics include:  Living income, Community impact, Crop and income diversification, Water and Sanitation\* Hygiene (WASH),  Women's empowerment, Rights of indigenous peoples\*, Climate change resilience |
|  | Marketing and  Communications  See  page  [96](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_56624848837156)  for details | The marketing and communication of our products to retailers and consumers, including the influence we  hold over how they are subsequently marketed by our partners. Regulatory compliance of our marketing,  communication and sales activities.  Sub-topics include:  Personal safety of consumers\*, Underage access to and use of products, Product regulation and compliance, Education and information,  Protection of children\*, Responsible consumption, Transparency, Information-related, Impacts for consumers and/or end-users\*,  Access to (quality) information\*, Access to product safety information, Responsible marketing practices\* |
|  | Ethics and Integrity  See  page   [98](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_56624848837172)   for details | The application of ethics and integrity in our direct operations and with our value chain partners, including  how we engage with regulators, policy makers, and government officials.  Sub-topics include:  Standards of Business Conduct, Anti-illicit trade, Tax transparency, Corruption and bribery\*, Privacy, Cybersecurity,  Supplier management\*, Collaboration with law enforcement agencies, Lobbying, Transparent engagement and advocacy,  Ethical Scientific Research |
|  | Supplier Engagement  See  page  [100](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_8263)   for details | The influence we hold with our suppliers of materials and services to reduce emissions and environmental  impact of suppliers, and to ensure fair treatment of workers in the supply chain. The ethical governance of  suppliers, including fair transactions and management of intellectual property.  Sub-topics include:  Human Rights, Conflict minerals, Labour standards and working conditions, Adequate wages, Secure employment,  Working time, Grievance mechanisms, Equity, diversity, and inclusion, Training and skills development, Health and Safety,  Supply chain resilience and business continuity plans , Fair transactions , Intellectual property, Environmental impact  and emissions, Resource circularity, Material traceability and transparency |

Note:

\*CSRD sub-topics.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Sustainable Future |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Double Materiality Assessment  Continued | | | | | | | |

76

Dynamic Materiality

Dynamic materiality is a continuous and

evolving process that can be used to

identify emerging and pertinent topics. In

our 2023 assessment, dynamic principles

have been incorporated throughout by

using the horizon scan to identify growing

trends and assess impacts in the long-term.

Dynamic shifts over time

– We expect the overall health impact of

our portfolio to decrease over time and

the impact of Harm Reduction on our

business may also reduce in parallel.

– Our ambition is to reduce the risk of

human rights infractions through our

mitigation practices.

– Our ambition is for the circularity of our

products to improve over time, hence our

negative impact on circular economy

could reduce over time. However, this is

dependent on significant further product

development and the implementation of

changes in our processes and value chain.

– Restricting the underage use and appeal of

Vapour products is increasingly becoming

top of mind for many stakeholders, hence

the inward impact of Marketing and

Communication may increase over time

as New Category products become a

greater part of our portfolio.

– The current inward impact of Ethics and

Integrity is significant but may reduce

over time. We have an opportunity to

strengthen due diligence and proactively

move towards a positive outward impact.

– With rising global temperatures, the

impacts of Climate Change will likely

increase over time and our business

will feel its effects on topics such as

Biodiversity and Ecosystems, and Water.

– With new generations entering the

workforce, we have an opportunity to

grow our positive impact on Employees,

Diversity and Culture.

– As we transition to New Category

products, the inward impact of Farmer

and Community Livelihoods is likely to

reduce. Conversely, the importance of

Supplier Engagement with non-leaf

suppliers is expected to increase.

Next steps

We will keep reviewing sustainability

developments and regulations to ensure

our materiality topics remain up to date

for each reporting period.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | Read more about the dynamic materiality  outcomes of our DMA in the ‘Stakeholder  perceptions and key insights from our DMA’  for each material topic from  pages [78](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_56624848837209)  to  [101](#i9f06849f13f24b988a1da6a2b4238ff3_130096) |
| + |  |
|  |  |

Note:

^Although financial materiality has been considered in

the development of our Double Materiality Assessment

(DMA), our DMA and any conclusions in this document as

to the materiality or significance of sustainability or ESG

matters do not imply that all topics discussed therein are

financially material to our business taken as a whole, and

such topics may not significantly alter the total mix of

information available about our securities.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Financial Materiality^ | | | | |  |
| The financial impact of sustainability topics on BAT | | | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | |  | High Financial Impact: |  |
|  | Harm Reduction |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | |  | Medium Financial Impact: |  |
|  | Climate Change |  |
|  | Circular Economy |  |
|  | Biodiversity and Ecosystems |  |
|  | Employees, Diversity and Culture |  |
|  | Marketing and Comms |  |
|  | Ethics and Integrity |  |
|  | Human Rights |  |
|  | Supplier Engagement |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | |  | Low Financial Impact: |  |
|  | Water |  |
|  | Farmer Livelihoods  and Communities |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT_Graphics_Wdesk_ARROW.jpg |  | Dynamic Materiality | | |  |
|  | How impacts may shift over time  Arrows indicate the expected direction  of shift in the long-term | | |  |
|  |  |  | | |  |
| Our Sustainability Priorities | | | | |  |
|  | |  |  |  |  |
| Harm Reduction: Responsible Leadership  in New Categories | | |  |
|  | |  |  |  |  |
| Environment: Deliver Net Zero GHG Emissions  Across our Value Chain | | |  |
|  | |  |  |  |  |
| Social: Create Positive Value in Agriculture | | |  |
|  | |  |  |  |  |
| Governance: Trusted Organisation, Operating  with Integrity | | |  |
|  |  |  | | |  |
|  | See an overview of our Sustainability Priorities  on  pages [66](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_151) and 67 | | | |  |
| + |  |
|  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

77

Our Impact

Inward impact: The global nicotine industry

continues to grow. By investing in Research

and Development (R&D) and engaging with

our stakeholders to raise awareness

around our New Category products,

including their potential to help accelerate

the reduction in smoking rates, we can

build stakeholder trust and grow our

market share in the nicotine space.

Outward impact: We encourage those

who would otherwise continue to smoke

to make the switch, by providing a range

of satisfying smoking alternatives that are

scientifically substantiated. We believe

progressive, evidence-based regulation

of alternatives, supported by meaningful

enforcement, is key to reducing smoking

rates faster. These regulations ensure that

adult smokers have access to these

alternatives, as well as the confidence to

use them, knowing that they adhere to high

product safety and quality standards.

Managing Impact

Tobacco Harm Reduction is at the core of our

strategy to deliver A Better Tomorrow™ -

Building a Smokeless World. We have set

targets to migrate our consumers of

combustible tobacco products to reduced-

risk alternatives\*†, which we are on track to

achieve. In doing so, we intend to manage

our combustibles business in a responsible

manner, while also investing in R&D required

to continue to develop smoking alternatives

and engaging with our stakeholders to share

our science and to promote Tobacco Harm

Reduction (THR) as a public health strategy.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | Read more about sustainability policies,  procedures and standards on page [72](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_154) and [73](#i0de7e4fbb38d44ab903f3eed588ec772_14-0-1-3-764952) |
| + |  |
|  |  |

Our Actions in 2023

Accessibility to smokeless products

We know that adult smokers are more

likely to switch to less risky alternatives\*†

when they find a product that meets their

preferences and expectations. Therefore, we

utilise our consumer insights and global R&D

centres to deliver innovations that anticipate

and satisfy consumer needs. We also

collaborate with external partners and our

corporate venture capital arm, Btomorrow

Ventures (BTV), to gain early access to

emerging technologies and trends.

In 2023, we recorded 23.9 million

consumers of our Non-Combustible

products, which include Vapour, Heated

Products, and Modern Oral products.

We also recognise that having the right

regulatory and market conditions in place,

along with responsible industry practices,

is key to ensuring the availability of and

accessibility to reduced-risk alternatives\*†.

Therefore, we conduct scientific research

to seek to obtain regulatory approval and

consumer confidence for our products and

science. We utilise our scientific research

to engage with our stakeholders, including

regulators, and to support regulatory

processes, as well as to gain consumer

confidence in our products. Over the course

of 2023, we conducted stakeholder

engagement across in approximately

100 markets with our research.

World-class science and due diligence

We invest more than £300 million a year in

R&D to develop New Category products and

establish substantiation for their reduced-

risk potential. We also collaborate with

global external researchers who bring

independent and specialist expertise that

enhance our internal capabilities.

Our multidisciplinary teams of scientists

ensure our products meet high quality

standards in line with our Product

Stewardship Framework and Group Quality

Policy Statement. Our Global Toxicology

team provides expert advice on, and

conducts toxicological and safety risk

assessments of, ingredients and materials

used in our products to ensure that they

meet the standards required to bring our

products to market.

We have published more than 198 scientific

papers to date about our New Category

products. We adhere to peer-review

processes to ensure that we publish our

research in reputable journals globally.

As well as publishing our own research,

our scientists continue to monitor

and review external publications to gain

a holistic view of the evidence base.

We are committed to sharing the

outcomes in peer-reviewed journals

to ensure that our studies, data, and

conclusions are objectively reviewed by

independent, third-party subject matter

experts before they are published.

We are also dedicated to making our

research accessible and understandable

to a wider audience.

Some recent examples of our scientific

achievements include:

– A cross-sectional study1 on our Vapour

product, Vuse, which showed significantly

better results for several biomarkers

relevant to smoking-related diseases,

such as cancer, chronic obstructive

pulmonary disease, and cardiovascular

disease, for those who switch exclusively

from cigarettes to Vuse compared to

those who continue to smoke.

– A cross-sectional study2 on our Modern

Oral product, Velo, which showed

significantly favourable differences in

several biomarkers of exposure and

biomarkers of potential harm relevant to

smoking-related diseases, compared to

adult smokers, for those who exclusively

used Velo for over six months.

– A submission of our Premarket Tobacco

Product Application (PMTA) to the U.S.

Food and Drug Administration (FDA) for

our HP glo is undergoing the FDA’s review

process. An associated Modified Risk

Tobacco Application (MRTPA), in support

of proposed reduced exposure claims,

was submitted in December 2023.

According to the FDA, an MRTPA must

demonstrate that the product will or is

expected to benefit the health of the

population as a whole.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Sustainable Future |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Harm Reduction | | | | | | | |

78

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Frameworks | | |
| GRI |  | This topic is not mapped by a specific GRI standard |
| SASB |  | FB-TB 260a.1, FB-TB-260a.2 |
| PAI |  | This topic is not mapped by a specific PAI indicator |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Ambitions | |  | Metrics |  | 2023 | Status | | |  |
|  |  | |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | £5bn  in revenue from New Category  products by 2025 | |  | Revenue from New  Categories (up 15.6%  in 2023) in £ billion |  | 3.3 |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  | On track | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 50m  consumers of our Non-Combustible  products by 2030 | |  | Number of consumers  of our Non-Combustible  products in 2023,  excluding Russia  and Belarus (millions) |  | 23.9 |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  | On track | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | ‡ Find out more:  Refer to the BAT 'Reporting Criteria' for a full description of key terms and definitions at bat/reporting.com | | | | | | | |  |
|  | + |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

![BAT_Graphics_Wdesk_P79.jpg]()

Standards and regulation

We support the development and

implementation of coherent and

proportionate regulation and standards for

New Category products, based on scientific

evidence. We engage with regulators,

policymakers, and standard-setting bodies

to share our research, as well as insights

on THR and New Category products. We

operate and submit data and information

to the relevant authorities as required.

The appointment of our new Director,

Research and Science, James Murphy,

marks the next chapter for BAT's scientific

research. Over the course of 2023, we

continued to advocate for THR as a public

health strategy and the importance of

science-based regulation in reducing

smoking rates.

Examples of our engagement and

compliance activities in 2023 include:

– Throughout the year, our Chief Executive

and our Chief Strategy & Growth Officer

shared our approach to THR in the UK

media, calling for better regulation of

vapour products.

– In response to the UK government’s

Tobacco and Vapes Bill announced in

November 2023, our UK business ran

a major, proactive media campaign to

demonstrate its support for the UK

government's 'smoke-free' ambition. The

campaign called for images and flavours

targeting the underage to be banned and

for vaping product sellers to be licensed.

– The creation of the Corporate and

Regulatory Affairs function to help

facilitate external engagement with our

stakeholders, including regulators and

policy makers. Through this new function,

we will take a more proactive role in

sharing our scientific research and

insights to support the development

of regulations concerning our New

Category products.

– In Greece, successfully obtaining the

approval to make the claim that our

Heated Product, glo, supports THR,

based on the evidence that it produces

a lower concentration of toxicants in

emissions than cigarettes.

Lessons Learnt

We believe that a science-based dialogue

that includes all stakeholders – from

regulators and policymakers to consumers

and the industry - is key to developing the

effective policies needed to accelerate the

reduction in smoking rates.

A progressive regulatory environment that

leverages smokeless alternatives as THR

tools encourages adult smokers who would

otherwise continue to smoke to switch

completely to scientifically substantiated,

reduced-risk alternatives.\*† As the science

and evidence to substantiate these products

continue to develop, we hope to see more

countries introducing progressive regulation,

reducing smoking rates faster and

accelerating New Category products' growth.

What’s Next?

– Continuing to focus our efforts on

reducing the health impacts of our

business through our reduced-risk

products\*†;

– Publishing our A Better Tomorrow™

Science compendium report;

– Tackling nicotine misconception as

a renewed focus; and

– Advancing the scientific understanding

of our reduced-risk\*† alternatives to help

demonstrate their role in reducing

smoking rates more quickly.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Stakeholder perceptions  and key insights from our DMA |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | page79.jpg |  |
|  | What do our Stakeholders  Think About Harm Reduction?  Our stakeholders see this topic as  crucial for the success of our business.  Uncertainty about the future of  New Categories and the associated  regulatory risks were some of the  concerns raised by stakeholders, which  is why we must continue to work on  R&D and engage with regulators.  How Will the Material Impact  of Harm Reduction Shift  Over Time?  With the shift towards New Category  products, we believe the health impact  of our portfolio is likely to reduce over  time and the impact that this topic has  on our business may also reduce  accordingly. |  |
|  | Notes:  \*    Based on the weight of evidence and assuming  a complete switch from cigarette smoking. These  products are not risk free and are addictive.  †    Our Vapour product Vuse (including Alto, Solo, Ciro  and Vibe), and certain products, including Velo,  Grizzly, Kodiak, and Camel Snus, which are sold in  the U.S., are subject to FDA regulation and no  reduced-risk claims will be made as to these  products without agency clearance.  1. Haswell, L.E., Gale, N., Brown, E. et al. Biomarkers of  exposure and potential harm in exclusive users of  electronic cigarettes and current, former, and never  smokers. Intern Emerg Med 18, 1359–1371 (2023).  https://doi.org/10.1007/s11739-023-03294-9. The  study focused on self-reported exclusive users of  commercially available Vuse ePod or Vuse ePen3.  Thus, references to “Vuse” in the context of the  study means either Vuse ePod or Vuse ePen3.  2. David Azzopardi, Linsey E. Haswell, Justin Frosina,  Michael McEwan, Nathan Gale, Jesse Thissen,  Filimon Meichanetzidis & George Hardie (2023)  Assessment of biomarkers of exposure and  potential harm, and physiological and subjective  health measures in exclusive users of nicotine  pouches and current, former and never smokers,  Biomarkers, 28:1, 118-129, DOI:  10.1080/1354750X.2022.2148747 |  |
|  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

79

Our Impact

Inward impact: The effects of climate

change such as rising temperatures,

changes in precipitation and extreme

weather events can threaten our ability

to secure the natural resources we need

to run our business.

Outward impact: We have an impact on

climate change through our operations

sites and reliance on natural resources.

Reducing GHG emissions and mitigating

climate change risks will require

fundamental shifts in the way we operate

our businesses.

Managing Impact

Our approach to managing Climate Change

impacts is shaped by our climate strategy,

which is aligned to our Group Environment

Policy, as well as our Climate Change and

Energy Standard. We continue to drive

progress towards our near-term 2030

science-based targets across Scope 1, 2

and 3 emissions, through which we aim to

achieve Net Zero GHG emissions across

our value chain by 2050 at the latest.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | Read more about sustainability policies,  procedures and standards on page [72](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_154) and [73](#i0de7e4fbb38d44ab903f3eed588ec772_14-0-1-3-764952) |
| + |  |
|  |  |

Our Actions in 2023

Scope 1 and 2: decarbonising

our operations

We have invested £24 million in emission

and energy reduction projects across 67%

of our operations sites. These projects

included replacing carbon intensive assets

with low-carbon alternatives such as wood

pellet biomass boilers in South Korea and

waste wood biomass boilers in Germany.

From these initiatives we expect an

estimated reduction in absolute emissions

of over 6,500 tonnes of CO2e. We have also

developed a '10 Golden Rules Programme'

to standardise how we run energy

efficiency practices across our sites.

We continued to roll out this programme

to 20% of our manufacturing sites. Our

factory in Casablanca, Chile was our first

operational site to fully adopt the

programme, reducing energy consumption

by 7% versus our 2020 baseline.

Our target is to be carbon neutral in our

direct operations by 2030. In 2023, 36% of

our operational sites were carbon neutral.

Each site must have demonstrated a track

record of actual emission reductions

to be classified as carbon neutral. As noted

in our Climate Change and Energy Standard,

we supplement actual emission reduction

with the purchase of verified credits2 to

offset remaining residual emissions.

Renewable energy

Our target is to use 50% renewable energy3

by 2030 in our direct operations. In 2023,

38.1% of our direct energy usage came from

renewable sources, an increase of 5.2 ppts

from 2022. 37 of our operations sites are

purchasing 100% renewable electricity and

29 were generating renewable energy

on-site from solar technology. This

generation replaces standard grid electricity

that otherwise would have been required,

and avoids approximately 5,000 tCO2e.

Our key initiatives in 2023 included the

expansion of:

– On-site solar panels to a number of sites,

including Nigeria, Italy, Chile, Fiji and

Samoa, producing approximately

963 MWh of renewable electricity.

In Türkiye, we installed a 6.5MWp off-site

solar facility, capable of generating

10,000 MWh per year. Once it becomes

fully operational, it will produce the

equivalent of the average electricity

consumption of around 3,700 UK homes4.

– Renewable energy purchases in

Bangladesh, Nigeria, Pakistan and the U.S.

Increasing the use of renewable

energy in our direct operations (GWh)

![159429186172907]()

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Total energy  consumption (GWh) | 2,480 | 2,344 | 2,182 |
|  |
|  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Total renewable energy  consumption (GWh) | 708 | 771 | 832 |
|  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | For more information and a breakdown of our  energy usage see our  ESG Performance Data Book |
| + |  |
|  |  |

Reducing fleet emissions

In 2023, our vehicle fleet accounted for

approximately 21% of our Scope 1 and 2

GHG emissions.

As set out in our Green Mobility Standard,

we are seeking to reduce associated

emissions through several initiatives,

such as optimising travel routes to enhance

road safety and fuel efficiency, as well as

switching to lower emissions vehicles,

where possible. In doing so, we have

reduced fleet emissions by around 19%.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Sustainable Future |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Climate Change | | | | | | | |

80

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Frameworks | | |
| GRI |  | GRI 302-1, 302-3, 302-4, 305-1, 305-2, 305-3, 305-4, 305-5 |
| SASB |  | FB-AG-110a.1, FB-AG-110a.2, FB-AG-110a.3, FB-AG-130a.1, FB-AG-430a.3 |
| PAI |  | 1, 2, 3, 5, 6, E4, E5 |
| TCFD |  | Strategy, Risk Management, Metrics and Targets |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Targets | |  | Metrics |  | 2023 | Status | | |  |
|  |  | |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 50%  reduction in Scope 1 and 2  GHG emissions by 20301  (vs 2020 baseline) | |  | % reduction in Scope 1  and 2 CO2 e emissions  vs 2020 baseline |  | 33.1 |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  | On track | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 50%  reduction in Scope 3 GHG emissions  by 20301 (vs 2020 baseline) | |  | % reduction in Scope 3  CO 2e emissions in  2022 vs 2020 baseline |  | 12.5 |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  | On track | |  |
|  |  | |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 50%  renewable energy use by 2030 | |  | % of renewable energy  consumption within  the organisation |  | 38.1 |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  | On track | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | ‡ Find out more:  Refer to the BAT 'Reporting Criteria' for a full description of key terms and definitions at bat/reporting.com | | | | | | | |  |
|  | + |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

Scope 3: engaging with our Value Chain

Scope 3 emissions represent more than

90% of the Group's GHG emissions. To

reach our near-term Scope 3 reduction

target, we are focusing our efforts on our

most carbon-intensive areas: our largest

direct and indirect suppliers of goods and

services, and purchased tobacco.

Collaborating with direct

and indirect suppliers

Group-wide, we have more than 34,000 direct

and indirect suppliers whose emissions

accounted for circa 50% of our Scope 3

inventory, contributing to a total of

3,000,000 tCO2e.

We are working with them to reduce their

emissions by enhancing our standards,

collecting and sharing data, and supporting

them to set their own Science-Based

Targets (SBTs).

We aim to have 20% of suppliers of purchased

goods and services by spend to set SBTs

by 2025. By the end of 2023, we were more

than halfway to achieving this goal, with

15% of suppliers having SBTs in place.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | Read more on supplier engagement on  Climate Change on  page [100](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_8263) |
| + |  |
|  |  |

Collaborating with

tobacco leaf farmers

Purchased tobacco accounted for about

23% of our Scope 3 GHG emissions,

contributing 1,402,000 tCO2e in 2022.

The majority of these emissions came

from fuels used in the processes to cure

tobacco leaves.

We are helping farmers to reduce emissions

from farming activities by introducing new

curing technologies, alternate fuel sources,

new fertilisers with lower emissions and

‘carbon-smart’ practices.

Our carbon-smart farming programme aims

to reduce emissions from farming activities

and remove carbon from the atmosphere

through reforestation and reduction in soil

disturbance. We are implementing this

programme in our Leaf Operations in Brazil,

Bangladesh, Mexico, Pakistan and the U.S.,

which represent the highest directly

contracted tobacco volumes.

In 2023, we reduced the use of coal for

tobacco curing in our supplier-purchased

tobacco to 3.3% after eliminating coal

and replacing it with biomass in our Leaf

Operations in China and Vietnam in 2022.

Overall, in 2023, there has been further

replacement of the remaining coal in our

tobacco supply chain with renewable fuels.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | See our TCFD report on page [102](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_205)  for the  complete breakdown of our GHG emissions  and for our Climate Change Strategy |
| + |  |
|  |  |

Lessons Learnt

We have made steady progress towards

our emissions reduction targets, but we also

face challenges. For instance, accessing new

technologies and renewable energy sources

can be challenging and costly in some

countries. Therefore, we need to work with

external partners and third parties to find

the most efficient solutions.

While we continue to foster engagement

with our suppliers on the importance of

quality data, we continue to face

challenges related to data availability and

accuracy. We also recognise that carbon

smart farming techniques can be costly

and complex to implement, especially for

small farmers. Therefore, we will continue

to work with external partners to develop

carbon smart farming techniques that are

suitable for different contexts.

What's Next?

– Continuing to explore and implement

carbon reduction and energy efficiency

initiatives such as the expansion of our

global intermodal logistics network, the

use of biofuels and Power Purchasing

Agreements (PPAs);

– Reviewing our approach to carbon

neutrality; and

– Building on our near-term targets, we will

submit our long-term Net Zero GHG

emissions targets, and Forest, Land and

Agricultural (FLAG) near-term and long-

term Net Zero GHG emissions targets to

the SBTi. These targets will be in-line with

a 1.5-degree warming pathway.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | For more information about our targets see  TCFD reporting on page [102](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_205) |
| + |  |
|  |  |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Stakeholder perceptions  and key insights from our DMA |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | page81.jpg |  |
|  | What do our Stakeholders  Think About Climate Change?  Our stakeholders are watching this topic  keenly, and have emphasised the  importance of meeting the targets we  have set. The impact of climate change  on our operations is expected to remain  stable, but stakeholders expect to see  increased engagement with our  suppliers on this topic.  How Will the Material Impact of  Climate Change Shift Over Time?  Supported by the resilience of our supply  chain, we currently experience limited  disruptions resulting from climate  change. However, the impacts of climate  change will likely increase over time  regardless of mitigations (if globally  a 1.5 degree warming pathway is not  achieved) and our operations will likely  experience an impact on topics such as  biodiversity and ecosystems and water.  Therefore, we will continue to put  considerable focus on this material topic. |  |
|  | Notes:  1. Compared to a 2020 baseline. Comprises 50%  reduction in Scope 1 and 2 and 50% reduction in  Scope 3 GHG emissions, where Scope 3 emissions  target includes purchased goods and services,  upstream transportation and distribution, use of  sold products and end-of-life treatment of sold  products, which collectively comprised >90% of  Scope 3 emissions in 2020. Due to the complexity of  consolidating and assuring Scope 3 data from our  suppliers and value chain, we report Scope 3 data one  year behind other metrics. In 2022, we have further  enhanced our Scope 3 calculation methodology and  data precision leading to the reporting periods 2020  and 2021 being restated accordingly. Refer to the BAT  'Reporting Criteria' for our full methodology: bat.com/  reporting.  2. BAT's carbon neutral sites are externally verified as  adhering to internationally recognised standards /  carbon neutrality methodologies, such as PAS 2060.  Purchased carbon credits are verified by third parties,  such as VCS, Gold Standard and American Carbon  Registry. They offset residual emissions for which  immediate plans do not offer financially viable and/or  real emission reductions.  3. Renewable energy includes: Energy generated from  renewable fuels at our sites (e.g. wood fuel, biomass  fuels) and in fleet vehicles, owned or leased (e.g.  biodiesel); Purchased renewable electricity, hot  water and steam; and Renewable energy generated  on site using non-fuel technology (e.g. with  photovoltaic installations or solar water heaters).  4. Calculated using Ofgem estimate of a medium  household electricity band 2,700 kWh. |  |
|  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

81

Our Impact

Inward impact: Consumer demand for

more circular products continues to rise.

Regulators are also increasingly introducing

measures that hold manufacturers

accountable for managing the impact of

their products' full life cycle. Extended

producer responsibility schemes are prime

examples of such initiatives.

Outward impact: Our business relies on the

ability to access raw materials. This includes

products and their packaging across all our

categories. In addition to cigarette butts,

we acknowledge that the waste generated

from New Category products has

a negative environmental impact.

Managing Impact

Our approach to circular economy is set out in

our Circular Economy Position Statement.

It focuses on mitigating the environmental

impacts of our current and future product

portfolio, guided by our strategic priorities:

– Simplify product and packaging design

to improve recyclability and reduce the use

of virgin materials and finite resources;

– Maximise the longevity of our products

to improve the experience for our

consumers; and

– Recover: Minimising waste through

increased product recovery, reusability

and recycling.

We monitor progress through our

circularity targets and carry out life cycle

analysis (LCA) across our products to

identify areas for further improvement.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | Read more about sustainability policies,  procedures and standards on  page  [72](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_154)  and [73](#i0de7e4fbb38d44ab903f3eed588ec772_14-0-1-3-764952) |
| + |  |
|  |  |

Our Actions in 2023

Fostering circularity in R&D process

In 2023, we began formally embedding our

three strategic priorities within our Product

Lifecycle Management (PLM). This

approach requires an assessment of the

environmental impact (CO2e-based) across

all development phases of our products

from the early stages of R&D, informing

materials and components selection.

We also developed and piloted a Green

Design Tool, in collaboration with a

sustainability consultancy, to equip

our product development teams with

a screening tool to compare the CO2e

impact of different materials and

components and inform early design

decisions. The pilot was successfully

completed and we plan to deploy it

across New Categories R&D in 2024.

Reducing product-related waste

Our progress in 2023 is detailed below.

Vapour: We reduced the pack profile of our

Vapour refills; removed plastic film from all

of our products, plastic trays from our

device kits, and silicone caps from our pods.

These initiatives saved approximately

380.75 tonnes of plastic globally since 2022.

Heated Products (HPs): We made a number

of changes across the Group. For example,

our glo device packaging can now be

recycled, wherever local facilities exist

and assuming consumers properly recycle

them. In glo devices and starter kits,

we removed the polypropylene device

overwrap and replaced plastic trays with

a pulp-based alternative.

We also reduced the size of the boxes

for devices, saving approximately 250

metric tonnes of paper and other wood

fibre materials, and achieving a 58%

reduction in CO2e footprint for starter kit

packaging, in comparison to 2022.

Modern Oral: All our Velo cans are now 100%

recyclable, where local facilities exist and

assuming consumers properly recycle them.

In the UK and Ireland, they are composed of

91% recycled plastic (mass balance approach1).

In Sweden, we are piloting recyclable mono-

material sachets with refillable cans. In

addition, in Sweden and Denmark, our ‘Lyft

premium’ brand now uses 83% bio-based

plastic (mass balance approach).

Cigarettes and Consumables for Heated

Products: Our two most significant 2023

packaging design projects were:

– In AME, in cigarettes and HP consumables

packaging, we replaced all aluminium foil

and metallised paper inner bundles with

paper inner bundles that can be recycled

where facilities exist. This has reduced

CO2e emissions by approximately

84,000 tonnes and improved our material

recyclability by around 2% since the start

of the project in 2022; and

– Across all regions for cigarettes packaging

boards and for HP packs in AME and

APMEA, we reduced the weight, which

resulted in emissions reductions of

approximately 10,600 tonnes in 2023.

Both projects achieved their associated

CO2e emissions reduction targets for 2023

and are on track to achieve 2024 targets.

Other Tobacco Products (OTP): We are

working on converting all non-recyclable

plastic laminate pouches and standing bags to

recyclable plastic. Our ambition is to have this

portfolio migrated to recyclable plastic by 2025.

End-of-life Treatment

Butt littering and disposal of New Category

products are two key challenges. We seek

to address these issues in a number of

ways, including consumer education,

Take-Back schemes and partnerships.

Tackling cigarette butt littering

We support education campaigns and work

with consumers to encourage responsible

disposal. For example, in collaboration with

local Ministries of Environment, our ‘Small

Actions, Big Crimes’ programme has been

rolled out in a number of Markets in

Southeast Europe. In Italy, we expanded

the programme to four more cities in 2023,

which included distributing more than

30,000 recyclable plastic pocket ashtrays

and reusable ashtrays. An average reduction

of 59% in littering from cigarette butts was

seen during the campaign period.

In Greece, we extended the programme

to Naxos, after its launch in Rafina in 2021.

Through a combination of awareness

raising initiatives and specifically designed

bins and signage for cigarette butt disposal,

over 255,000 cigarette butts have been

collected across the two locations since

November 2021.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Sustainable Future |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Circular Economy | | | | | | | |

82

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Frameworks | | |
| GRI |  | GRI 306-1, GRI 306-2, GRI306-3, GRI-306-5a |
| SASB |  | This topic is not mapped by a specific SASB standard |
| PAI |  | 9, E13, E9 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Targets | |  | Metrics |  | 2023 | Status | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 25%  reduction in waste generated in own  operations by 2025 vs 2017 baseline | |  | % of reduction in  waste generated |  | 28.2 |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  | ü |  |  |
|  |  |  |  | Achieved | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 100%  packaging to be reusable, recyclable  or compostable by 2025 | |  | % of packaging that is  reusable, recyclable or  compostable |  | 94 |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  | On track | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 30%  average recycled content across  all plastic packaging by 2025\* | |  | % share of recycled  content in plastic  packaging |  | 1.15 |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  | Not on track | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | ‡ Find out more:  Refer to the BAT 'Reporting Criteria' for a full description of key terms and definitions at bat/reporting.com | | | | | | | |  |
|  | + |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

The use of technology was the key to this

campaign: the combination of monitoring

satellite data interpreted with artificial

intelligence systems made it possible to

measure the potential impact in cities

before and after implementation, as well

as the provision of useful data to local

authorities for managing butt litter.

Take-Back schemes

We continue to support the responsible

disposal of our New Category products in

a number of ways, depending on the local

infrastructure and regulatory environment.

We utilise our own stores and third-party

retail outlets through our own Take-Back

schemes, as well as existing local electrical

return and recycling schemes.

Partnerships and pilots

We are collaborating with various partners

to bring new technologies to reduce the

environmental impact and increase

the circularity of our product portfolio.

Over the course of 2023, we have been

working with Ocean Plastics Technologies,

a community-based waste plastic recycling

solution in South Africa on a vapour pod

recycling pilot. Once it is launched, the project

is expected to recycle approximately 250,000

pods per month and create an estimated

16 jobs per recycling container.

We also partnered with FlexSea, a

sustainable packaging company, exploring

technologies that could improve future

packaging and product development to

help make progress towards our

sustainability targets while delivering

competitive benefits.

Reducing Operational Waste

Our Global Waste Centre of Excellence

(CoE) applies our Integrated Work

System tool to identify and address

our 'waste top losses'.

In 2023, we achieved a 28.2% reduction in

waste generated. This means that we

exceeded our target of a 25% reduction in

waste generated (vs our 2017 baseline), two

years ahead of schedule. This was driven by

various waste-reduction activities, such as

improvements in machinery efficiency and

material management. We are committed

to maintaining our target and exploring

further waste reduction initiatives within

our direct operations.

Our target is to achieve a 90% recycling

rate of waste generated within our direct

operations by 2025. This year, our waste

recycling rate increased to 87.6%, driven

by waste segregation and recycling

programmes across our operations sites.

In addition, 68.8% of our operations sites

achieved zero waste to landfill, placing us

on track to achieve our target of <1% waste

going to landfill by 2025.

Tackling waste in our direct operations

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| 115 |
| Total waste generated (thousand tonnes) |

![34084860606174]()

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | Total waste disposed (thousand tonnes) | 14.3 |
|  |
|  |
|  | Total waste recycled (thousand tonnes) | 100.7 |
|  |
|  |

On the scientific innovation side, our R&D

team developed a process for removing

nicotine from waste to levels that are below

the hazardous waste limits set in the UK,

with the view to testing its commercial

viability in managing waste with nicotine

content.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | For more performance metrics and operational  data refer to the BAT 'ESG Performance Data  Book' on  bat.com/sustainabilityreporting |
| + |  |
|  |  |

Lessons Learnt

Our ability to monitor progress across our

product portfolio is facilitated by our Life

Cycle Assessment and Green Design Tool.

While we continue to demonstrate

progress in most of our circular economy

targets, our efforts are hindered by global

shortages in key materials, such as food-

grade post-consumer resin. This scarcity

has impacted progress against our 30%

average recycled content target\*.

Addressing this challenge requires

collaborative efforts across industries,

supported by changes in government

policies to enhance the accessibility of this

material. We will continue to engage with

our stakeholders, explore alternative

solutions, pilot new ideas, with a view to

incorporating materials that can be widely

recycled across our markets.

What’s Next?

– Developing a Sustainability Design

Manifesto, which will inform our product

design in line with our circular economy

strategic priorities;

– Working with our network of partners to

leverage technologies that will improve the

circularity of our products and packaging;

– Working with suppliers to foster

collaboration and access to recycled

content; and

– Working with start-ups and established

waste management companies to focus

on finding solutions for device and battery

recycling.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Stakeholder perceptions  and key insights from our DMA |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | page83.jpg |  |
|  | What do our Stakeholders  Think About Circular Economy?  Our stakeholders see this topic as  challenging due to the growth of New  Category products, and stakeholders  stressed that we must make further  progress on this front. They also think  that its impact on our business is high  due to rising consumer expectations  and stricter regulations in this area.  How Will the Material Impact of  Circular Economy Shift Over Time?  Our goal is to improve the circularity of  our products and packaging over time  and, as such, we expect our impact on  this topic to reduce accordingly.  However, this will depend on significant  investments in R&D and adoption of  emerging innovations, as well as the  availability of local infrastructure.  Moreover, the results of our DMA  revealed that upcoming environmental  and reporting regulations present  a material risk from a regulatory  perspective - one that will require  significant investment over time to  manage effectively. |  |
|  | Note:  1. ‘Mass balance’ is an accounting principle that  matches inputs (such as plastic waste) with  outputs from a recycling or production process,  to determine the recycled content  (source: zerowasteeurope.eu). |  |
|  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

83

Our Impact

Inward impact: Deforestation, soil pollution

and biodiversity loss can cause environmental

disruptions and increase production costs.

Outward impact: Our business operations,

including conventional agricultural

practices, rely on the use of natural

resources, such as forest products, soil

and water. Failure to preserve and protect

the biodiversity where we operate could

negatively impact ecosystems, as well

as farmers and communities.

Managing Impact

Our approach to protecting biodiversity

and ecosystems is embedded in our Group

Environment Policy and Biodiversity Statement.

These set out our principles for minimising and

mitigating our environmental impacts. Further,

we manage the impacts from our activities

and sites through our Soil and

Groundwater Protection Standard, which

sets out requirements for preventing and

handling contamination issues. Our target

is to have Deforestation Free tobacco, pulp

and paper supply chains by 2025.

In our tobacco supply chain, we aim to make

a net positive impact on forests by 2025 by

planting more hectares of forests than we use.

In our direct operations, following the

geospatial Biodiversity Risk Assessment (BRA)

we conducted in 2023, we aim to have

Biodiversity Management Plans (BMPs)

in high-risk manufacturing sites identified by

2025, with the view to reducing and mitigating

the impacts of our continued operations

on the land and the surrounding areas.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | Read more about sustainability policies,  procedures and standards on  page  [72](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_154)  and [73](#i0de7e4fbb38d44ab903f3eed588ec772_14-0-1-3-764952) |
| + |  |
|  |  |

Our Actions in 2023

Managing biodiversity

in our direct operations

In 2023, with the aid of a specialist

consultancy, we expanded the scope of

our BRA to assess our direct operations

against the nine biodiversity risk indicators

and identified 22 high priority sites. In 2024,

we will be rolling out training to all sites and

implementing BMPs to high priority sites

to mitigate risks they pose.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | For more information, including our high  priority sites, see TNFD report on page  [117](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_159429186036732)  and our 2023 Biodiversity Risk Assessment  at bat.com/biodiversity |
| + |  |
|  |  |

Working towards positive impact

Working towards a net positive impact on

forests is a key component of our approach

to biodiversity. In 2023, the Group's own Leaf

Operations and strategic third-party suppliers

delivered training through farm visits, online

training and communication materials.

In line with the Science Based Targets

Network (SBTN)-recommended AR3T

mitigation hierarchy framework, we seek to

reduce current and avoid future impacts as

a first step to preserving natural capital. In

order to do so, we aim to have 100% of the

wood used in our tobacco supply chain to

be Deforestation and Conversion free.

Managing compliance through our

Biodiversity Operational Standard:

We launched a Biodiversity Operational

Standard for Tobacco Farming (BOS) in

2023 which sets operational requirements

for the Group's own Leaf Operations and

provides guidance to our third-party leaf

suppliers. It covers forest and biodiversity

management, natural ecosystems

conversion, agrochemical use, and soil

and water management. More than 1590

people, including 100% of our field technicians,

were trained on our biodiversity standard

in 2023. Here are some key actions and

procedures that we undertake to help

ensure all farmers in our tobacco supply

chain are complying with the BOS.

Managing primary native forests: We

support our directly contracted farmers

through training and provide them with

tree saplings to use as part of their

sustainable fuel sources for tobacco curing.

Such sources include other alternative fuels

and methods like biomass, sun and air

curing. We ask our third-party suppliers

to do the same. In 2023, 47% of our

contracted farmers used alternative

biomass fuels for tobacco curing.

Protecting forests in partnership with

farmers and suppliers: We conduct

regular and unannounced farm visits in our

directly contracted farmers and undertake

due diligence before contracting with a

new farmer. Remediation is put in place

in case of any deforestation or conversion

case and we ask our third-party suppliers

to take equivalent steps.

We monitored 100% of our directly

contracted farmers in 2023 for deforestation

and natural ecosystems conversion. We also

trained our farmers and Field Technicians

on best practices for resource preservation,

such as the use of sustainable wood for

tobacco curing, forest conservation,

biodiversity, integrated pest management

and soil and water management. In 2023,

458,017 attendees were reported to have

received this training.

Additionally, we deployed BMPs to mitigate

risks in farms identified as high risk from

our BRA. Out of the eight Leaf Operations

assessed, more than 500 farmers in six

Leaf Operations were required to have

BMPs implemented. We also partnered

with universities to conduct third-party

assessments on the sustainability and

traceability of the wood used in Brazil and

the presence of biodiversity risk in Mexico.

Supporting biodiversity and natural

capital: Our Global Leaf Agronomy

Development Centre continues to work on

integrated pest management strategies,

which are then adopted for local

implementation by our Field Technicians

who deploy them to local farmers. Ongoing

developments include selecting disease-

resistant tobacco varieties and using

biological control strategies that can lead

to a reduction in the use of agrochemicals.

Reducing agrochemical usage: We only

use locally approved agrochemicals with

the lowest possible toxicity according to

the World Health Organization (WHO)

classification, avoiding any highly hazardous

pesticides. We monitor adherence to our

agrochemical standard from crop planning

to the final packed leaf.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Sustainable Future |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Biodiversity and Ecosystems | | | | | | | |

84

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Frameworks | | |
| GRI |  | GRI 304-1, 304-2 |
| SASB |  | FB-AG-430a.3,  FB-AG-430b.1, FB-AG-440a.1 |
| PAI |  | 7, E15 |
| TNFD |  | Strategy, Risk Management, Metrics and Targets |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Targets1 | |  | Metrics |  | 2023 | Status | | |  |
|  |  | |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Deforestation and  Conversion Free  tobacco supply chain  by 2025  (vs 2021 baseline) | |  | % of wood used in  Thrive Supply Chain1  with Deforestation  and Conversion Free  (DCF) status |  | 96.5 |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  | On track | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Deforestation Free  pulp and paper supply chain by 2025 | |  | % of pulp and paper  materials sourced with  low risk of deforestation |  | 69.3 |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  | On track | |  |
|  |  | |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Forest Positive  in our tobacco supply chain by 2025  (vs 2021 baseline) | |  | Hectares of forests  planted for  conservation and  for Forest Positive |  | 68.8 |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  | On track | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | ‡ Find out more:  Refer to the BAT 'Reporting Criteria' for a full description of key terms and definitions at bat/reporting.com | | | | | | | |  |
|  | + |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

In 2023, it was reported via our Thrive

assessments that 81% of tobacco hectares

in our Thrive Supply Chain1 had best practice

soil and water management plans in place.

Promoting best practice in soil

management: In 2023, 93.3% of farmers

in our Thrive Supply Chain1 were growing

other crops - such as rice, corn, vegetables,

wheat and soy - in addition to tobacco.

We also focus on improving crop yield and

reducing land impact by using sustainable

agriculture practices and tobacco varieties

with higher yield. In Kenya, we improved our

yield by 18% from 2021 to 2023, which

reduced the need for 449 hectares of land.

In Brazil, we improved our yield by more

than 30% since 2010 and reduced the need

for more than 12,000 hectares of land.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | For more information about our Biodiversity  Operational Standard, see TNFD report on page  [117](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_159429186036732) |
| + |  |
|  |  |

Sourcing responsibly

In our paper and pulp supply chain,

we work with suppliers who can

demonstrate that material is sourced

with low risk of deforestation.

We have aligned our due diligence approach

to the Accountability Framework initiative

(AFi) in preparation for SBTN and TNFD

requirements. Our approach includes:

– Enabling material traceability to origin;

– Identifying, assessing and managing risks

throughout our paper and pulp supply

chain; and

– Establishing guidelines for supplier

selection and performance management.

This due diligence approach will support

our management of material deforestation

risks, as well as our understanding of our

suppliers' capabilities and implementation

of deforestation-free standards and

commitments.

Breakdown of pulp and paper

volumes under assessment

(%)

![34084860551336]()

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | Volumes certified by FSC/PEFC |  |
|  | 25% |
|  |  |
|  | Volumes traceable to low risk geographies |  |
|  | 34% |
|  |  |
|  | Volumes traceable to certified forests  located in high risk geographies |  |
|  | 10% |
|  |  |
|  | Volumes recovered or from recycled sources |  |
|  | 0% |
|  |  |
|  | Volumes not yet possible to classify as  low risk of deforestation |  |
|  | 31% |
|  |  |

In 2023, we assessed 77% of our pulp and

paper materials. Of the 77% assessed, 90%

were established as sourced with low risk

of deforestation. This means that, in 2023,

69.3% of our pulp and paper materials were

identified as sourced with low risk of

deforestation according to the following

assessment criteria:

– 25% of the volume was certified by the

Forest Stewardship Council (FSC) or by

the Programme for the Endorsement of

Forest Certification (PEFC);

– 34% of volume was traceable to low risk

geographies;

– 10% of volume was traceable to certified

forests located in high risk geographies;

and

– No volume (0%) was recovered or from

recycled sources.

31% of volume was not assessed in 2023;

hence not yet classifiable as low risk of

deforestation. We will continue working

with our suppliers to increase the coverage

of our assessment of pulp and paper

volumes in scope of our programme,

targeting 100% of volume by the end of

2024.

Lessons Learnt

Manufacturing processes for New

Category products and cigarettes are

different. It is clear that we need to better

understand the impact of our non-leaf

supply chain on biodiversity, particularly

as volumes grow.

Additionally, there is no single, up-to-date

data set that covers all the information

required to understand biodiversity impacts

across our business. To address this, we are

conducting pilot programmes in

collaboration with start-ups, exploring

innovative ways to more accurately quantify

impacts and monitor the state of nature.

Outside the tobacco supply chain,

availability and quality of data is a common

issue. To tackle this issue, we are

collaborating with CDP to build supplier

capability and improve access to supplier

data on climate, forest and water to help us

better understand our upstream

dependencies and impacts.

What’s Next?

– Preparing to set nature targets aligned

to the Science-Based Targets Network

(SBTN) and to align with the Taskforce

on Nature-related Financial Disclosures

(TNFD) as well as FLAG guidance in

2024; and

– Creating a 10-year strategic roadmap

to promote nature-positive leadership.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Stakeholder perceptions  and key insights from our DMA | | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | page85.jpg | | | |  |
|  | What do our Stakeholders  Think About Biodiversity?  Our stakeholders think that protecting  biodiversity and ecosystems is crucial  to protecting our crop yields, and  stakeholders acknowledge our work  to mitigate our biodiversity impacts.  While many stakeholders see  biodiversity and water as intrinsically  linked topics, some stress the  importance of considering these topics  separately to optimise our activities.  How Will the Material Impact of  Biodiversity Shift Over Time?  Our turnover relies on tobacco as an  agricultural commodity and, as such,  changes to biodiversity and ecosystems  and climate change will likely create  further challenges over time. This may  include impacts to the cost and  availability of raw materials. Moreover,  incoming legislation and more stringent  standards such as the TNFD are likely to  put more pressure on the business. We  are already taking steps in that regard,  such as setting out our approach to  TNFD in this year's reporting. | | | |  |
|  | Notes:  1. Our ambitions cover all tobacco we purchase for  our products (‘tobacco supply chain’); which is used  in our combustibles, Traditional Oral and Tobacco  Heated Products. Our metrics, however, derive data  from our annual Thrive assessment, which includes  our directly contracted farmers and those of our  third-party suppliers, which represented over 94%  of the tobacco we purchased by volume in 2023  (‘Thrive Supply Chain’).  ‡ Definitions:  Conversion: Change of a natural ecosystem  to another land use or profound change in a natural  ecosystem’s species composition, structure, or function.  Deforestation: Loss of natural forest as a result of  i) conversion to agriculture or other non-forest land  use; ii) conversion to a tree plantation; or iii) severe  and sustained degradation.  Forest Positive: To be considered 'Forest Positive'  a forest should be planted for conservation purposes.  Further, the area must be monitored at least one year  after the planting date, to verify the survival rate  quantification of the area planted and the number  of trees that have become viable | | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  | ‡ Refer to the BAT ‘Reporting Criteria’ for a full  description of key terms and definitions at  bat/reporting.com |  |
|  |  | + |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

85

Our Impact

Inward impact: The impact of climate

change on freshwater, as well as industrial

water usage, is endangering the healthy

functioning of water ecosystems.

Outward impact: Water is vital both for

our direct manufacturing processes and

for our tobacco crops. While taking into

account the investments we have made

in our direct operations and tobacco crops,

we recognise that our business activities

generate emissions to water, which can

threaten biodiversity and ecosystems.

By using water more efficiently, we can

reduce negative ecological impacts while

protecting community access to water.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | For more performance metrics and operational  data refer to the BAT 'ESG Performance Data  Book': at  bat.com/sustainability reporting |
| + |  |
|  |  |

Managing Impact

Our approach to managing water impacts

in our direct operations is outlined in our

Group Environment Policy, which is

complemented by our Water Security

Standard, and our Soil and Groundwater

Protection Standard, as well as our water

recycling and reduction targets for our

direct operations. For our tobacco supply

chain, our Supplier Code of Conduct (SCoC)

is complemented by our Leaf Supplier

Manual (LSM), which includes

requirements for water protection planning

and water extraction for irrigation.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | Read more about sustainability policies,  procedures and standards on  page  [72](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_154)  and [73](#i0de7e4fbb38d44ab903f3eed588ec772_14-0-1-3-764952) |
| + |  |
|  |  |

Our Actions in 2023

Assessing our water risks

Our direct operations: In 2023, we used

a total of 86% of water in our operations

sites and 14% in our offices, retail, R&D and

other sites. We operate in some water-

stressed locations such as Mexico and

Uzbekistan, where optimising water use

is critical. This year, following the World

Resources Institute (WRI) AQUEDUCT

Water Atlas, we have reassessed our

operational exposure to water stress risks.

The tool identified 24 operations sites in

water stressed areas (2022: 16), making

up 45.6% of our water withdrawn in 2023.

For these sites, we have more stringent

standards for on-site water management

and recycling rates. Local markets are

responsible for ensuring that they have

appropriate water policies in place to fulfill

such requirements.

We also conducted a Water Risk

Assessment to identify sites near

important marine habitats, such as coral

reefs, mangroves and seagrass beds.

We have incorporated our findings into

our Biodiversity Risk Assessment and

implemented Biodiversity Management

plans for sites in high-risk areas.

Tobacco supply chain: A number of

the locations where we source tobacco

are located in ‘water stress’ areas. We use

the WRI Aqueduct Tool to monitor the

proportion of tobacco crops in these

areas and map supplier locations.

In 2023, some of our tobacco sourcing

areas in 18 countries - including India,

Chile and Türkiye - which are located in

water-stressed areas, estimated 18.5% of

the tobacco we purchased in 2023 came

from these areas, where we seek to work

with farmers to optimise and reduce crop

water usage.

Water stewardship

across our direct operations

We aim to ensure all our sites comply

with our water withdrawal and discharge

guidelines and follow our Water Roadmap,

which links to the Alliance for Water

Stewardship (AWS) process. We continue

to invest in water efficiency

and recycling projects to eliminate water

losses, reduce water withdrawn and

replace fresh water with recycled water,

where possible. For example, by replacing

water-cooling systems with more efficient

dry coolers in our factory in Samsun,

Türkiye, we reduced our withdrawn water

by approximately 20,000m3 annually.

We also invest in water treatment

technologies to improve the quality of

our water discharged and increase water

recycling. Through these initiatives, we

achieved a 39.2% reduction in water

withdrawn (vs 2017 baseline), surpassing

our 2025 target of 35% two years ahead

of schedule.

70%

of our operations sites reduced

water withdrawn by recycling water

on site to date.

In addition, 34% of our operations sites

implemented both water efficiency and

recycling activities, investing £2.8 million

in capital expenditure. We expect an

estimated 140,000 m3 of savings in water

withdrawn over the course of 2024 (vs 2017

baseline). We also achieved 24.4% of total

water recycled in 2023, with our top

performing sites being in Chile, South

Korea, Croatia, and Pakistan.

As members of the AWS, we committed to

100% of our operations sites being certified

against the AWS Standard by 2025. In

2023, 22 more operations sites became

AWS certified, bringing the total number of

AWS certified sites to 44 or 68.75% of our

operations sites.

Our AWS certified sites have performed

a wide range of stakeholder engagement

throughout the year, such as:

– Involvement in advisory committees at

water basin level to promote collaboration;

– Awareness sessions for stakeholders

and communities on water risks and

stewardship; and

– The construction of infrastructure to

enable access to potable water and

WASH facilities for local communities.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Sustainable Future |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Water | | | | | | | |

86

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Frameworks | | |
| GRI |  | GRI 3, 303-1, 303-2, 303-3, 303-4, 303-5 |
| SASB |  | FB-AG-140a.1, 140a.2, 140a.3, FB-AG-430a.3, FB-AG-440a.2 |
| PAI |  | 8, E6, E7, E8 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Targets | |  | Metrics |  | 2023 | Status | | |  |
|  |  | |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 35%  reduction in water withdrawn  by 2025 vs 2017 baseline | |  | % reduction in water  withdrawn vs 2017  baseline |  | 39.2 |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  | ü |  |  |
|  |  |  |  | Achieved | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 100%  operation sites Alliance for Water  Stewardship certified by 2025 | |  | % operations sites  Alliance for Water  Stewardship (AWS)  certified |  | 68.8 |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  | On track | |  |
|  |  | |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 30%  of water recycled by 2025 | |  | % of water recycled |  | 24.4 |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  | On track | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | ‡ Find out more:  Refer to the BAT 'Reporting Criteria' for a full description of key terms and definitions at bat/reporting.com | | | | | | | |  |
|  | + |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

Where we source our water from

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| 3.16 |
| Total water withdrawn (million m3 ) |

![159429186165144]()

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | From water utility supplies | 64% |
|  |
|  |
|  | From fresh surface water sources | 1.5% |
|  |
|  |
|  | From groundwater sources | 35% |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | For more performance metrics and operational  data, refer to the BAT 'ESG Performance Data  Book' at bat.com/sustainabilityreporting |
| + |  |
|  |  |

Water stewardship across

our tobacco growing

In the majority of the regions where we

operate, there is enough rainfall to meet

the water needs of tobacco growing.

Where rainfall is insufficient, farmers may

use irrigation. In 2023, 32% of the hectares

of our Thrive Supply Chain1 used some form

of irrigation systems.

Where irrigation is used, we monitor and

report water use via our Thrive programme,

which also helps us monitor and promote

best practice water and soil management.

In 2023, we implemented best practices

for 81% of tobacco hectares in our Thrive

Supply Chain1, which included farmer

trainings on water and soil conservation

management.

We also use our Global Leaf Agronomy

Development Centre (GLAD) to research,

and Group subsidiaries then implement

ways to reduce water usage in tobacco

growing. We focus on Leaf Operations,

which have a higher dependency on

irrigation and/or higher water stress risk.

We have introduced drip irrigation

technology in eight Leaf Operations,

including Brazil and Mexico, which reduces

soil erosion, boosts yields and saves up to

50% more water compared to traditional

non-drip systems. Currently a deployment

plan for the next five years is being built for

the expansion of drip irrigation in Chile,

Mexico and Vietnam.

We have also tested and adopted the

Alternate Furrow Irrigation system. This

practice saves an estimated 10% more

water when compared to traditional

furrow irrigation without negatively

affecting the yield. In 2023, we continued

with trials in Pakistan and in Bangladesh,

and the commercial adoptions reached

19,700 hectares across both countries.

In Pakistan, our Alternate Furrow Irrigation

technique now covers 27% of the total

tobacco area - this resulted in 9% savings

in water compared to traditional furrow

irrigation practice.

GLAD continues to run programmes to

anticipate future challenges with water

scarcity, water reduction and engagement

with local communities. The programmes

include innovative seedling floating systems,

smart irrigation using real-time sensors,

and new drought resistant tobacco varieties.

Lessons Learnt

We know that with a global supply chain,

there is no one-size-fits-all solution. Our key

learning in this area is that clustering our

sites into archetypes, based on factors

such as water composition, quality,

process requirements, and volumes, helps

us to align the technical solutions and

investment requirements with the unique

needs of each site.

We still face some challenges in our

tobacco supply chain, in areas where

access to water reduction technologies is

limited by high costs and a scarcity of local

supply. We continue to work with our

farmers to find alternative solutions and

to share best practices.

What’s Next?

– Continuing to invest in water efficiency

and recycling projects and making

progress towards the number of AWS

certified sites to meet our 2025 targets;

– Completing the construction of the

WaterHubSM in the U.S. - a major water

recycling facility with a capacity of

200,000 m3 in the U.S;

– Adapting our '10 Golden Rules' approach

to water management, so that we can

standardise how we run water efficiency

practices across our operations sites.

This aims to provide technical solutions

and optimisation practices for water

management in those sites; and

– Conducting a detailed impact,

dependency and footprint assessment

across the upstream value chain, which

will help us to identify suppliers with

high-risk of adverse water impacts, to

help define an engagement strategy.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Stakeholder perceptions  and key insights from our DMA |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | page87.jpg |  |
|  | What do our Stakeholders  Think About Water?  Some stakeholders raised the point that  we have sites located in regions of  water stress. While they acknowledge  our progress on water management in  our direct operations, they are keen to  see us engage more with our suppliers  on this topic.  How Will the Material Impact of  Water Shift Over Time?  Climate change will likely cause  changing weather patterns and  increasing rates of low rainfall in certain  regions - both of which impact the  availability of water. The emergence of  nature-related frameworks such as the  TNFD was mentioned as a sign of rising  stakeholder expectations. There are  also social implications of water use in  water stressed areas, which means  that water scarcity may become a  more significant issue over time. |  |
|  | Note:  1. Our goals cover all tobacco we purchase for our  products (‘tobacco supply chain’), which are used in  our combustibles, Traditional Oral and Tobacco  Heated Products. Our metrics, however, derive data  from our annual Thrive assessment, which includes  our directly contracted farmers and those of our  third-party suppliers, which represented over 94%  of the tobacco we purchased by volume in 2023  (‘Thrive Supply Chain’). |  |
|  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

87

Our Impact

Inward impact: Society’s expectations of

employers continue to evolve. By bringing

in different perspectives to the workplace,

we can better respond to customer needs,

thereby enhancing our performance and

innovation. Moreover, investing in our

people and taking care of their physical and

mental well-being enhances our reputation

as an employer of choice, which in turn

enables us to attract and retain talent.

Outward impact: We support our

employees in realising their individual

purpose by fostering a dynamic and

inclusive culture and providing

development opportunities and fair

treatment. Moreover, by supporting their

physical and mental health, we can

positively impact our peoples’ lives within

and outside the workplace. Given our global

footprint, we believe that our impact can

also extend beyond the organisation

by setting an example of good practice

in the business community.

Managing Impact

We have a clear strategy and policy

framework to guide our approach to

employees, diversity, culture, and health

and safety. Some of the key elements are:

– Our Diversity and Inclusion (D&I) strategy,

which is built on strategic pillars for

ownership; accountability; diverse talent

pipelines, and enablers, all fostering an

inclusive culture. This strategy is

reinforced by our gender and ethnicity

pay metrics, which seek to drive equity

and fairness.

– Our Employment Principles, which

encompass commitments to a diverse

workforce, reasonable working hours,

a family-friendly environment, employee

well-being, talent, performance, equal

opportunities, and competitive

remuneration.

– Our Standards of Business Conduct

(SoBC), which include the Respect in the

Workplace Policy, outlining commitments

to equality, diversity, anti-harassment,

and safeguarding employee well-being.

– Our Group Health and Safety Policy

Statement, which outlines our

commitment to apply the highest

international standards of health and

safety for our employees, as well as

third-party personnel on company

premises. We are committed to providing

a safe working environment for all our

employees and contractors to achieve

our goal of zero accidents.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | Read more about sustainability policies,  procedures and standards on  page  [72](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_154)  and [73](#i0de7e4fbb38d44ab903f3eed588ec772_14-0-1-3-764952) |
| + |  |
|  |  |

Our Actions in 2023

Building multi-category

skills and capabilities

We aim for our recruitment process to

be fair and inclusive. We have rolled out

training on inclusive hiring practices and

we require all recruitment agencies we

work with to provide gender-balanced

longlists of candidates.

In 2023, 42% of our external Management

recruits brought new capabilities into the

organisation to accelerate our business

transformation.

Since 2019, the total number of hires

bringing new capabilities – such as data

analytics, digital, sustainability, innovation,

IP and science – is more than 3,800, and

of these 45% are female.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | Find out more about our ongoing investment in  talent at  careers.bat.com |
| + |  |
|  |  |

Learning and development: We develop

leadership and functional capabilities

within the organisation through a range

of learning programmes. Some highlights

in 2023 include:

– an average of 36 hours of learning

over the year for each of our c.14,000

managers; and

– an average of £301 investment in learning

per employee.

Across all of our 72 instructor-led

programmes, we have achieved very high

overall satisfaction and Net Promoter

Scores of 4.6/5 and 96% respectively.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | Find out more about our skills development  programmes at  careers.bat.com |
| + |  |
|  |  |

Fostering a diverse

and dynamic workplace

We seek to monitor, track and support

the progression of diverse groups.

Diversity starts at the top, as shown

by our Board, which as at 31 December

2023, had 11 Board Directors of whom

6 were male and 5 were female.

Main Board Diversity

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| 2023 |
|  |

![159429186169305]()

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| 45.5% |
| 54.5% |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| 2022 |
|  |

![34634616419951]()

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| 36.4% |
| 63.6% |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Women |
|  |  |
|  |  |
|  | Men |
|  |  |

In 2023, 33.1% of roles on Leadership teams

and 42% of Management roles were held

by women. As at 31 December 2023, 15,437

of our employees were women and 31,280

were men.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Senior Managers:  Companies Act 2006  For the purposes of disclosure under  Section 414C(8) of the Companies Act  2006, the Group had 173 male and  67 female senior managers as  of 31 December 2023. Senior managers  are defined here as the members of the  Management Board (excluding the  Executive Directors) and the directors  of the Group’s principal subsidiary  undertakings. The principal subsidiary  undertakings, as set out in the Financial  Statements, represented approximately  54% of Group company employees and  contributed approximately 91%  of Group revenue in 2023. |  |
|  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Sustainable Future |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Employees, Diversity and Culture | | | | | | | |

88

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Frameworks | | |
| GRI |  | GRI 2-7, 2-8, 2-30, 401-1, 401-3, 404-1, 404-2, 405-1, 405-2 |
| SASB |  | This topic is not mapped to a specified SASB indicator |
| PAI |  | 12, 13, S5 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Targets | |  | Metrics |  | 2023 | Status | | |  |
|  |  | |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 45%  increase the proportion of women in  Management roles to 45% by 2025 | |  | % female  representation  in Management roles |  | 42 |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  | Ongoing focus  area | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 40%  increase the proportion of women  on Senior Leadership teams to 40%  by 2025 | |  | % female  representation  on Senior Leadership  teams |  | 33 |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  | Ongoing focus  area | |  |
|  |  | |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 50%  achieve at least 50% spread of  distinct nationalities in all Key  Leadership teams by 2025 | |  | % of Key Leadership  teams with at least a  50% spread of distinct  nationalities |  | 100 |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  | ü |  |  |
|  |  |  |  | Achieved | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | ‡ Find out more:  Refer to the BAT 'Reporting Criteria' for a full description of key terms and definitions at bat/reporting.com | | | | | | | |  |
|  | + |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

Our Women in STEM strategy focuses on

attracting, developing, and retaining more

women in our R&D, Operations, Finance and

Digital Business Solutions functions. In the

UK, we are members of the multi-stakeholder

group Women in Science and Engineering

(WISE), to provide evidence-based action,

knowledge, and tools for achieving gender

balance in the STEM workforce, and against

which we achieved Rank 1 in 2023. Our

Women in Leadership (WIL) programme

works to accelerate the development of

women at middle to senior levels. As of

2023, 1,078 women have completed

the programme.

As well as striving for gender balance, our D&I

strategy focuses on diversity of nationalities

and ethnicities. In 2023, we achieved 100% of

Key Leadership teams with at least a 50%

spread of distinct nationalities across our

management employees, two years ahead

of schedule. We also collect voluntary

ethnicity data in seven markets and have 66%

ethnically diverse employees among those

markets. Globally, 27% of our Board and

37% of our Management Board and their

direct reports are ethnically diverse. In

addition, we have set a new ambition for

40% representation of Ethnically Diverse

Groups for the Management Board and

direct reports, taking into account the Parker

Review’s 2023 report.

Disability Confident

![Dis confident leader copie.jpg]()

Our disability agenda is critical to our D&I

strategy and we are committed to promoting

positive outcomes for individuals with a

disability, mental health condition and/or

neurodiverse condition. In December 2023,

we were recognised by a major UK

government-backed accreditation scheme

for the way we attract, develop and support

people with disabilities and long-term health

conditions and awarded Disability Confident

Leader status (Disability Confident Level 3

of 3) having achieved Level 2 in 2022.

Workforce engagement

Our workforce engagement strategy

centres around ongoing and open dialogues

between employees and leadership teams,

which enables us to create a more

collaborative, diverse and inclusive culture.

We have established a range of

engagement channels to understand

employees’ perspectives, including market

and site visits by our Directors and

Management Board members, town halls,

global, functional and regional webcasts,

Q&A sessions, and meetings with works

councils and trade unions. We also conduct

a global Your Voice Survey and surveys on

specific topics, enable in-depth focus

groups where employees share their

feedback, and operate global multilingual

speak-up channels.

Employee breakdown by level

in 2023 (Management grade)

![160528697789236]()

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | Women | 5,707 |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Men | 7,915 |
|  |  |  |

We engage with employees in a number of

ways in order to reflect on their feedback

and seek to implement meaningful changes.

For example, following the year-end and

half-year results the Chief Executive and

members of the Management Board send

complementary communications which

are accessible to all employees.

Workforce voice in the boardroom:

Our workforce voice in the boardroom

programme enables ongoing dialogue

between all levels of the workforce across

the Group with both our Board and our

Management Board.

The Board is regularly updated on feedback

from our people, alongside identified focus

areas and progress updates. Feedback

from the Board and associated actions

are communicated back to our people

as appropriate and the Board is kept

up-to-date on progress against agreed

actions during the year.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | Find out more about how our Board engages with  our global workforce on  pages  [140](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_352),   [148](#ib9d9d573e72345e0acf4cc6c9c9d3f2f_1-1-1-1-506304)   and   [181](#i3e40629cc7c54c13853f8cab0e9487b6_20347) |
| + |  |
|  |  |

Your Voice: Our global Your Voice survey

is conducted every two years and covers

approximately 40,000 employees. It

includes topics such as strategy, talent,

and sustainability. Results are shared with

the Main Board and all employees.

94%

of global employee participation was

recorded for our 2023 Your Voice survey

(12% higher than the average of our global

FMCG comparator group).

We are ahead of our global FMCG

comparator group in the Sustainable

Engagement, D&I and People Management

categories. Key themes identified as our

focus areas for improvement are Talent

Development; Reward and Recognition;

Innovation; and Leadership and

Empowerment.

Employee breakdown by level

in 2023 (Senior Leadership teams)

![159429186161586]()

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | Women | 235 |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Men | 475 |
|  |  |  |

Rewarding our people

We strive to provide fair and competitive

remuneration and benefits globally. In 2023,

we were independently certified by the Fair

Wage Network for paying all our direct

employees at least the applicable living

wage1. This review covered approximately

42,000 employees in 100+ countries (and

over 600 locations).

We were also certified by Fair Pay

Workplace for providing equal pay for work

of equal value2. Our pay equity review covers

approximately 42,000 employees in 100+

locations from a gender perspective, and

approximately 13,000 employees in seven

locations from an ethnicity perspective.

Our benefits offering is a core component of

our reward strategy. We continue to enhance

our benefits portfolio to offer physical,

emotional, financial and social wellbeing

benefits. We support improved work-life

integration to create a more productive

and empowered workforce. Across our

business, a hybrid remote working model

is considered normal practice.

We offer our UK employees the opportunity

to share in our success via our Sharesave

Scheme, Partnership Share Scheme and

Share Reward Scheme, and offer several

similar schemes for employees in other

Group companies.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | Find details of our Directors’ Remuneration Policy  on pages [170](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_400) to [174](#if90892b69c5d475d9a46833fdeee727d_1-1-1-3-506304) |
| + |  |
|  |  |

We recognise that macro-economic

factors are affecting many of our

employees, with rising prices being a source

of financial stress. We continue to make

significant reward-related investments to

support our employees, including additional

salary budgets for wider workforce salary

increases in the UK and globally, and an

updated incentives design and delivery.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | Find more details on rewards, benefits, living  wage and pay equity in our Diversity and  Inclusion Report 2023  and on bat.com |
| + |  |
|  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

89

Strengthening gender diversity across BAT

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | For more performance metrics and operational data refer to the BAT 'ESG Performance Data Book'  on bat.com/sustainabilityreporting and for definitions refer to page [91](#if0f653251f0047eb825432b973706484_73586) |
| + |  |
|  |  |

Our Actions in 2023

Health and safety in our operations

Our EHS Management System, which

includes our EHS Policy Manual and related

documents, provides guidance and

procedures on implementing our Health

and Safety (H&S) commitments effectively.

We track health and safety performance

across all our sites. A dedicated team then

analyses the information to identify trends

or high-risk areas that require coordinated

cross-functional action.

More than 70% of work accidents in our

business operations occur outside of BAT

premises. In Trade Marketing and

Distribution (TM&D), where there are high

risks of road traffic accidents, attacks, and

assaults, driver safety and security

programmes are implemented to manage

risks. This includes telematic systems in

our work-related vehicles fleet to monitor

driving behaviour and identify areas for

improvements. In 2023, we improved and

standardised our telematics guidelines to

ensure they are clear and consistent. We

will continue to enhance vehicle safety

through a variety of safety precautions

and technologies.

In locations that are high-risk for attacks

and assaults, we regularly assess threats

to ensure appropriate protocols are in place

to keep our people safe. This can include

placing limits on loads carried to reduce

value, strategic route planning to avoid

predictability and providing security escorts.

In addition to our regular Health and Safety

(H&S) forums, our Centre of Excellence

(CoE) provides solutions, guidelines and

technical knowledge to the Group.

Our CoE has representatives from all

our Regions and Functions, with the

main objectives of:

– Defining and updating global H&S

guidelines and process standardisation;

and

– Guiding End Markets and sharing best

practices.

Our annual H&S compliance review is an

integral part of the Corporate Governance

and Assurance process.

As part of the compliance review, H&S

representatives visit selected sites to

assess their compliance against our global

guidelines. The site selection criteria is risk

based, always considering its accident

profile; the size of operations or activities

performed; and/or new sites/processes to

be assessed. This thorough process allows

us to identify any gaps and support the

markets in implementing plans for

continuous improvement. The outcome

of the H&S Compliance Review is reported

to the Corporate Audit Committee and the

result can be:

– Compliant: H&S controls are adequately

designed and are operating effectively

– Non-Compliant: Immediate actions

required by management as the H&S, key

risks and/or legal compliance controls are

inadequate

Preventing accidents

In 2023, we had the lowest record number

of Total Recorded Incidents Rate in BAT’s

global historical data. Overall, there was a

15% reduction in reported incidents in

2023, to 99 (vs 116 in 2022). This data is

supported by a 36% reduction in serious

injuries and a 23% reduction in Lost Time

Injuries vs the same period last year, mainly

driven by a reduction in slips and trips

(-35%) and attacks and assaults (-27%).

In 2023, 83% of our sites achieved zero

accidents. All accidents are investigated

by multiple task forces and action plans

are implemented when required to avoid

recurrences.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Reducing incidents across  our business | | |
| 2023 Lost time incident rate (LTIR) | | |
| 0.17 | | |
| Lost time incidents (LTIs) |  | LTIR |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| 2023 |
| 2022 |
| 2021 |

![159429186061959]()

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| 0.17 |
| 0.19 |
| 0.20 |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | For more performance metrics and operational  data refer to the BAT 'ESG Performance Data  Book' on  bat.com/sustainabilityreporting |
| + |  |
|  |  |

This reduction was driven by our

improvements in health and safety

engagement and governance, such as

increased cooperation within our business

functions; increased sharing of best practices

across our markets; conducting more top

losses assessments for each of our top

four losses (attacks and assaults, vehicle-

related, slips and trips, and manual handling).

In addition, vehicle-related accidents and

attacks and assaults have seen a decline

over recent years. In 2023, we recorded

a 10% decrease, compared to 2022.

Sadly, there were four fatalities of

employees and contractors in 2023

– two BAT employees in Mexico,

a BAT-supervised contractor in South

Africa, and an independent contractor

in Bangladesh. There were also three

members of the public who lost their lives

in traffic-related accidents involving a BAT

vehicle. We deeply regret this loss of life

and the suffering it has caused to their

families, friends, and colleagues.

For fatalities or serious incidents that occur,

we work with the relevant authorities on

their investigations. These incidents are

investigated by local teams, and we conduct

rigorous internal investigations to determine

the cause, identify lessons and develop an

action plan.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | To learn about Health and Safety in our tobacco  supply chain, see page  [93](#i85175c44c72440458eab3f84a94fb237_124662) |
| + |  |
|  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Sustainable Future |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Employees, diversity and culture  Continued | | | | | | | |

90

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Frameworks | | |
| GRI |  | GRI 403.1-10 (Inclusive) |
| SASB |  | FB-AG-320a.1 |
| PAI |  | S1, S2, S3, S4 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Ambition | |  | Metrics |  | 2023 | Status | | |  |
|  |  | |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Zero  accidents Group-wide each year | |  | % of reduction in total  Group-wide accidents  vs 2022 |  | 15 |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  | Ongoing focus  area | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | |  | % of our sites that  achieved zero  accidents in 2023 |  | 83 |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  | Ongoing focus  area | |  |
|  |  | |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | |  | Lost time incident rate  (LTIR) |  | 0.17 |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  | Ongoing focus  area | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | ‡ Find out more:  Refer to the BAT 'Reporting Criteria' for a full description of key terms and definitions at bat/reporting.com | | | | | | | |  |
|  | + |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

These are then reviewed by the regional

and global H&S teams to prevent

recurrences. Learnings and action plans

are disseminated across all regions. Events

beyond our control can regretfully happen,

and we still have challenges and risks to

overcome and improve upon.

Occupational health &

safety and wellbeing

We aim to be among the leaders in

occupational health management. As

well as focusing on identifying hazards,

assessing risks to people’s health at work,

and introducing appropriate controls, we

also have global programmes that protect

and promote the health and wellbeing of

employees, their families, and local

communities. These include:

– Medical services, health screening

and insurance;

– Mental health support and counselling

services;

– Healthy lifestyle and fitness schemes;

and

– Family-friendly policies and initiatives,

such as flexible working and support

for childcare.

Lessons Learnt

While we have progressed our D&I

agenda across the Group, bringing

about widespread change will take time.

We need to embrace a broader focus

on championing inclusion and achieving

equity, embedding our new value of

“Truly Inclusive” across all parts of the

people agenda.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | Find out more about our new corporate values  on  page  [40](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_7527) |
| + |  |
|  |  |

Active listening, facilitated through robust

employee engagement, is paramount to

retaining, developing, and upskilling our talent.

As the EU Pay Transparency Directive

continues to evolve, some uncertainties

remain regarding the way localised

differences will impact reporting

requirements and existing structures. While

we are preparing to respond to the Directive

by disclosing additional data on a voluntary

basis, we will also continue to review our

offering to ensure we meet both workforce

needs and regulatory requirements.

With regard to Health & Safety, the

extensive reach of our supply chain

exposes us to regions with geopolitical

disturbances and security risks. To this end,

we continue to examine ways to improve

our prevention measures and processes

to protect the wellbeing of our employees

and contractors throughout the Group.

What's Next?

– Enhancing our learning experiences

through a newly branded Learning &

Development portfolio and investment

in new hybrid leadership and

transformation learning programmes;

– Planning to revise our existing D&I

framework, including our metrics and

ambitions, to further move towards

achieving gender and ethnicity parity

in our Management as well as in our

Senior Leadership population;

– Accelerating the deployment of our

new standards, 'Telematics 2.0', and

continuing our work in local and regional

technology, HR and legal assessments,

and tracking tool development; and

– Planning on expanding our Safe

Workplace programme with an

Integrated Work System H&S Pillar

revamp, high risk and top losses

assessments and a best practices

benchmark.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Stakeholder perceptions  and key insights from our DMA | | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | page91.jpg | | | |  |
|  | How Will the Material Impact of  Employees, Diversity and Culture  Shift Over Time?  Our stakeholders think that as new  generations enter the workforce, the  business will face new expectations  and different demands. This presents  an opportunity to develop our culture  and grow our impact across diversity  and inclusion.  What do our Stakeholders  Think About Employees,  Diversity and Culture?  This topic is integral to the success of  our business's transition, especially  given the value of diverse thought. There  is an interconnection between corporate  culture and our ability to operate with  ethics and integrity. Female representation  and inclusion were raised as areas for  improvement. As discussed in this section,  female representation remains a focus area  for our D&I agenda. We will continue to  work to make progress on this front  through our programme and targets. | | | |  |
|  | Notes:  1. Our interpretation of a "living wage" is aligned with  the UN Global Compact definition: "living wage is the  local remuneration received for a standard work  week that enables workers and their families to meet  their basic needs".  2. Employees performing the same work or work of  equal value are paid equitably and any difference in  pay are for objective reasons and not influenced by  factors such as gender and/or ethnicity.  ‡ Definitions:  Ethnically diverse groups includes global ethnic  groups:  six global ‘Ethnically Diverse Groups’ were  determined considering BAT's global market footprint:  Asian, Black, Hispanic/Latin American, Indigenous,  Mixed and Other Ethnic Groups. Individuals self-  identified as White, those that have selected ‘Preferred  not to Disclose’ and individuals that have opted 'Not  Disclosed’ i.e, their ethnicity field remains blank, are not  captured in the data set 'Ethnically Diverse Groups'.  Key Leadership teams: categorised as the group of direct  reports that report to a Management Board member.  Management: Management level employees include all  employees at job grade 34 or above, as well as any  global graduates. The gender of each employee is  typically recorded at the point of hire.  Senior Leadership teams: any employee who is either  a direct report of a Management Board member or a  direct report of a Management Board’s direct report  (i.e., MB-1 or MB-2).  Senior Management: It includes all employees at job  grade 37 or above. The gender of each employee is  typically recorded at the point of hire. | | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  | ‡ Refer to the BAT ‘Reporting Criteria’ for a full  description of key terms and definitions at  bat/reporting.com |  |
|  |  | + |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

91

Our Impact

Inward impact: The International Labour

Organization (ILO) estimates that 60%2

of child labour incidents globally occur in

agriculture. Inherent challenges exist in

agricultural supply chains, and the tobacco

supply chain is no exception. Human rights-

related risks include workers’ rights, rural

poverty, and issues associated with the use

of child labour on small family farms.

Outward impact: Our business and

supply chain cover several industries with

significant human rights considerations,

including agriculture, electronics and

manufacturing. We recognise our duty

to respect the human rights of our

employees and rights-holders across our

value chain, as well as the communities

affected by our operations.

Managing Impact

Our approach to managing human rights

is aligned to the UN Guiding Principles for

Business and Human Rights. Additionally,

we manage our impact through a number

of policies, including those outlined in our

Standards of Business Conduct (SoBC) and

Supplier Code of Conduct (SCoC), as well

as due diligence and remediation

programmes. Child labour is a complex

and challenging issue. We have a range of

approaches to support our aim of zero child

and forced labour in our tobacco supply

chain by 2025.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | Read more about sustainability policies,  procedures and standards on  page  [72](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_154)  and [73](#i0de7e4fbb38d44ab903f3eed588ec772_14-0-1-3-764952) |
| + |  |
|  |  |

Our Actions in 2023

Training

Our own Leaf Operations and strategic

third-party suppliers provide human rights

training for farmers and community

members, with a focus on child labour and

workers’ rights. In 2023, 418,584 attendees

were reported to have received this

training. Child labour training, developed

in line with the UNGPs, is also available

to everyone with access to our internal

training platform.

Access to grievance mechanisms

As part of our Thrive programme, we track

access to grievance mechanisms across our

Thrive Supply Chain1. In 2023, it was reported

that 99.9% of farmers and farm labourers

reported having access to at least one type

of grievance mechanism. 292 grievances

were raised in 2023, of which 100% were

reported as resolved.

Tobacco supply chain due diligence

Farmer Sustainability Management

(FSM): Our digital platform for FSM allows

our Field Technicians to collect data during

farm visits with 95%3 of our directly

contracted farmers. Over 30% of the

criteria in FSM relate to human rights.

Thrive: Our Thrive programme collects

data and indicators across a number of

issues, including human rights. This data

represents over 94% of our tobacco

volumes sourced in 2023.

Third-party suppliers are expected to use

their own systems to monitor their

contracted farmers in a similar way.

Sustainable Tobacco Programme (STP):

All of our Leaf suppliers are expected to

participate in the industry’s STP, which

requires an annual self-assessment against

priority themes, including Human Rights.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | Read more about our Thrive programme and STP  in the Farmers Livelihoods and Community  section on page  [94](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_56624848837283) |
| + |  |
|  |  |

On-the-ground assessments: A key

element of STP is to prioritise Leaf suppliers

with a higher risk profile for in-depth

assessments (IDAs), which are on-the-

ground reviews conducted by an

independent third party. By the end of 2023,

a total 7 leaf suppliers in 5 countries

underwent IDAs, covering sustainability

topics. Among these, 4 suppliers were

assessed on human rights topics and action

plans were developed as a result. In 2024,

5 IDAs on Human and Labour Rights are

planned in BAT sourcing countries.

We undertake Human Rights Impact

Assessments (HRIAs) to provide greater

understanding of human rights topics.

These are carried out in line with the

UNGPs and conducted by independent

human rights experts. Since its inception

in 2019, we have completed 10 HRIAs in

eight of our tobacco sourcing countries,

engaging more than 5,239 rights-holders

in tobacco-growing communities. In 2023,

we focused on follow-up assessments in

countries where a HRIA had been

completed to track remediation and

progress. Common themes identified

included children on farms, rights of

workers, health and safety and farmer

livelihoods. As our portfolio is expanding

to include other agricultural commodities,

we are expanding our understanding of

human rights issues in those areas. In

2023, we completed an HRIA in the main

rooibos growing region, engaging with

240 rights-holders. An action plan is in

progress to advance our efforts aligned

with our commitments.

Reporting and resolving incidents of child

labour in our Thrive Supply Chain1

We recognise child labour is a complex issue

and incidents can be hidden or under-

reported. This is why, in addition to due

diligence, we work on addressing root

causes. We set out detailed guidance

procedures in our BAT Leaf Operations

Standard on Child Labour Prevention and

closely monitor outcomes associated with

this policy, as described in more detail below.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | Read about how we are assessing root causes in  our Farmers Livelihoods and Community section  on page  [94](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_56624848837283) |
| + |  |
|  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Sustainable Future |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Human Rights | | | | | | | |

92

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Frameworks | | |
| GRI |  | GRI 408-1, 413-1, 413-2, 414-1, 414-2 |
| SASB |  | FB-AG-430a.3 |
| PAI |  | S9, S10, S12, S13, S14 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Ambition | |  | Metrics1 |  | 2023 | Status | | |  |
|  |  | |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Zero child labour  aiming for zero incidents in our  tobacco supply chain by 2025 | |  | % of farms in our Thrive  Supply Chain1 monitored  for child labour |  | 100 |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  | ü |  |  |
|  |  |  |  | Achieved | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | % of farms with  incidents of child  labour identified vs  0.38% in 2022 |  | 0.15 |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  | Ongoing focus  area | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | |  | % incidents of child  labour identified and  reported as resolved  by the end of the  growing season |  | 100 |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  | ü |  |  |
|  |  |  |  | Achieved | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | ‡ Find out more:  Refer to the BAT 'Reporting Criteria' for a full description of key terms and definitions at bat/reporting.com | | | | | | | |  |
|  | + |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

Our aim is to have zero child labour in our

tobacco supply chain by 2025. In 2023,

359 incidents (2022: 942) of child labour

were reported on 0.15% (2022: 0.38%) of

farms in our Thrive Supply Chain1, with the

majority of incidents relating to harvesting.

100% of incidents were reported as

resolved during the growing season.

In cases of recurring non-compliance, the

farmer’s contract is not renewed for the

next growing season. 18 contracts were

not renewed in 2023 due to child labour

incidents identified.

We also continued to build on traceability,

leading to a better mapping of the number of

farmers supplying tobacco specifically to BAT

(rather than our suppliers' total farmer base).

We analyse root causes to identify an

appropriate approach to remediation and

we monitor 100% of our directly

contracted farmers on child labour risk

and prevention. For example, in Brazil,

the school enrolment of farmers' children

is a prerequisite for entering into a crop

contract with the BAT entity in Brazil. In

Pakistan, we have collaborated with an

NGO since 2018 to establish 30 summer

camps as summer holidays can be a high

risk period for child labour. In 2023,

1,800 children were involved.

Forced labour in our leaf supply chain

Forced labour is also a complex issue that

is often hidden and, therefore, often

difficult to detect. Our aim is to have zero

forced labour incidents in our tobacco

supply chain by 2025. There were no forced

labour-related non-compliances reported

in our Thrive Supply Chain in 2023.

Health and safety in the

tobacco supply chain

Our Operational Standard for personal

protective equipment (PPE) in tobacco

farming applies to all 91,196 farmers directly

contracted by the Group's own Leaf

Operations. It outlines the mandatory

requirements for PPE for all farmers and

their workers. We expect third-parties to

adopt similar standards. The PPE must be

suitable for agrochemical use and

harvesting, Green Tobacco Sickness (GTS)

prevention and for different climates and

conditions. The document also specifies the

training and monitoring requirements for

PPE for agrochemical use and GTS

prevention. In 2023, 99.99% of our directly

contracted farmers and those supplying our

strategic third-party suppliers were reported

to have sufficient PPE for agrochemical use

and 99.7% for use when harvesting. Training

sessions on the correct and safe use,

storage and disposal of agrochemicals and

GTS prevention reached 384,157 attendants.

Product material supply chain

Before we approve any new suppliers for

our non-leaf product materials supply chain,

they must undergo an independent due

diligence audit aligned to ILO standards.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | Details of our independent due diligence audits  are outlined on pages  [100](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_8263) and 101 within our  Supplier Engagement section. |
| + |  |
|  |  |

By 2025, we aim for all our product

materials and higher-risk indirect suppliers

(e.g. machinery and point of sale materials)

to have undergone at least one independent

labour audit within a three-year cycle. By the

end of 2023, this had been achieved for

58.8% of in-scope suppliers.

Managing human rights

in our direct operations

We use Verisk Maplecroft’s human rights

indices, including its Modern Slavery Index,

to assess the risk level of BAT's direct

operations. The outcomes are noted by

the Group Corporate Committee and Audit

Committee, and by the relevant Regional

Audit & Corporate Social Responsibility

Committees (RACCs), including actions for

any areas for improvement identified. In

2023, 24 countries within BAT's direct

operations were identified as higher risk

and underwent additional assessments.

Human rights in our workplace

In 2023, we received 216 reports of alleged

SoBC breaches relating to our Respect in

the Workplace and Human Rights Policy.

Upon investigation, breaches were found

to have occurred in 69 cases and actions

were taken, including disciplinary actions

that resulted in 33 people leaving BAT.

In 73 cases, no evidence of wrongdoing

was found, and the remaining cases were

still under investigation at the end of 2023.

Lessons Learnt

Given the human rights risks in agricultural

supply chains, instances of child and forced

labour may arise despite the multi-faceted

approach and due diligence processes we

have in place. A recent examination of the

root causes of child and forced labour has

helped us identify best practices and

controls. These insights allow us to better

address root causes, and contribute to the

ongoing efforts to reduce child and forced

labour in our supply chain.

What's Next?

– Undertaking an external review of our

due diligence processes and policies

across our value chain by independent

human rights experts; and

– Seeking new opportunities in 2024 to

advocate for positive, lasting change with a

continued focus on addressing root causes.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Stakeholder perceptions  and key insights from our DMA | | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | page93.jpg | | | |  |
|  | What do our Stakeholders  Think about Human Rights?  While our stakeholders acknowledge  our mitigation practices, this topic is  seen as an inherent risk and one with  potentially significant implications. Key  human rights concerns cited include  child labour, worker health and safety,  and equality. Hence we must strive for  continuous improvement and  communicate clearly on these topics.  How Will the Material Impact of  Human Rights Shift Over Time?  Incoming human rights regulation is  seeking to raise the standards for  corporations' actions in this area. Over  time, we must continue to strengthen  our due diligence processes,  remediation procedures and  engagement activities to manage our  risks effectively and to also ensure  compliance with relevant regulations. | | | |  |
|  | Notes:  1. Our ambitions cover all tobacco we purchase for  our products ('tobacco supply chain'), which is used  in our combustibles, traditional oral and Tobacco  Heated Products. Our metrics, however, derive data  from our annual Thrive assessment, which includes  our directly contracted farmers and those of our  third-party suppliers, which represented over 94%  of the tobacco purchased by volume in 2023 ('Thrive  Supply Chain').  2. International Labour Office and United Nations  Children’s Fund, Child Labour: Global estimates 2020,  trends and the road forward, ILO and UNICEF, New  York, 2021. License: CC BY 4.0.  3.  95% of our contracted farmers are covered by FSM.  The remaining 5% are monitored through local  monitoring systems.  ‡ Definitions:  Child Labour: The definition of child labour used to  identify child labour incidents is aligned to the  International Labour Organization's definition of child  labour. | | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  | ‡ Refer to the BAT ‘Reporting Criteria’ for a full  description of key terms and definitions at  bat/reporting.com |  |
|  |  | + |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

93

Our Impact

Inward impact: Agricultural supply chains

face vulnerabilities from climate change;

demand for natural resources; rural

poverty; social inequality; human rights

concerns, and ageing populations. By

working towards prosperous livelihoods for

all farmers in our supply chain, we can help

make farming more attractive to the next

generation, reduce the risks of child and

forced labour, and improve standards.

Outward impact: The majority (73%) of our

tobacco volume is sourced by the Group's

own Leaf Operations through direct

contracts with more than 91,000 farmers.

The remainder is from approximately

154,579 farmers who are contracted to

our third-party Leaf suppliers. By improving

the socioeconomic development and

long-term resilience of our farmers and

tobacco-growing communities, we also

make our business more resilient.

Managing Impact

We are committed to working towards

prosperous livelihoods for all farmers in

our tobacco supply chain1.

Our Thrive programme uses a framework

covering five 'capitals': financial, natural,

human, physical and social. This helps

us to address long-term challenges in

farming communities.

We also participate in the Sustainable

Tobacco Programme (STP), a global industry

initiative to promote good practice in tobacco

growing. We also conduct in-country

Human Rights Impact Assessments.

These programmes help us to collect data,

identify issues, and develop action plans to

help remediate any negative impacts and

improve performance. Our sourcing

strategy aims to support our directly

contracted farmers, and those contracted

to our strategic suppliers to increase their

farming income and help manage their

environmental and social impacts.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | Read more about sustainability policies,  procedures and standards on  page  [72](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_154)  and [73](#i0de7e4fbb38d44ab903f3eed588ec772_14-0-1-3-764952) |
| + |  |
|  |  |

Our Actions in 2023

Thrive

In 2023, we continued to improve our

Thrive digital platform, focusing on

increasing data coverage, especially from

third-party suppliers. Our data now

represents more than 94% of our total

tobacco leaf purchases, increasing from

84% in 2022.

We also continued to build on traceability,

leading to a better mapping of the number of

farmers supplying tobacco specifically to BAT

(rather than our suppliers' total farmer base).

Farmer living income analysis 2022

In 2022, we conducted an independent

review of our living income calculation to

analyse farm total income and compare

with macro-economic indicators, including

the cost of living. The methodology was

applied to 13 Group's own Leaf Operations

(excluding the U.S.) and is based on the

Anker Methodology3. In 2023, we developed

the BAT Sustainable Living Income

Guidance to help bring a more positive

financial return to farmers with a focus

on action plans; yield; cost of production;

training, and income diversification.

Yield and cost of production

We aim to increase the productivity

and profitability of our farmers through a

number of initiatives, such as developing

and deploying new tobacco varieties to

increase yield and curing technologies to

optimise cost of production.

Developing new tobacco varieties:

Our Global Leaf Agronomy Development

(GLAD) centre in Brazil creates new

tobacco varieties that improve crop quality

and increase yield by up to 20%. In 2023,

our Group's own Leaf Operations in

12 countries used new varieties from GLAD

or conducted field trials.

Introducing mechanised solutions and

curing technologies: We are also working

on machines and curing systems that help

farmers to produce more, save labour and

reduce fuel. These include fertilising

machines, automated harvesters and curing

systems. Automated curing barns cut fuel

use by up to 30% and make the curing

process 45% less labour-intensive. We are

testing or using this technology in several

countries where we source tobacco, such

as Brazil, India, Sri Lanka and Vietnam.

Enhancing farmer training and capacity

building: Farm productivity can also grow

through farmer training and capacity

building. Our expert Field Technicians

support our directly contracted farmers

throughout the growing cycle, helping

them to develop skills, boost yields and

build resilience. Our suppliers offer similar

support for their contracted farmers.

Our Thrive assessments reported that

78,238 people participated in farm

business management training in 2023.

Income diversification

We encourage our farmers to diversify their

crops and income sources, which can

improve food security, increase resilience

and reduce dependence on tobacco. Our

assessment of 13 Group's own Leaf

Operations indicates that around 40% of

total farm income comes from non-tobacco

sources and other non-agricultural activities.

In 2023, 93.3% of our farmers in the Thrive

Supply Chain2 were reported to be growing

other crops. The Group's own Leaf

Operations and strategic third-party

suppliers support tobacco farmers on

improving crop diversification techniques,

with more than 91,817 people trained in

2023. We support diversification

programmes in several tobacco growing

countries, where we tailor our approach to

local contexts. Some key examples are:

– In Brazil, we support farmers to grow

grains and pastures after the tobacco

harvest, improving soil health and

reducing crop losses. The programme,

which was established in 1985, covered

over 123,000 hectares of land and

generated additional revenue of around

£106.45 million for the farmers in

2023. 85% of our 16,200 directly

contracted farmers in Brazil participate

in crop diversification activities.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Sustainable Future |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Farmer Livelihoods and Communities | | | | | | | |

94

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Frameworks | | |
| GRI |  | GRI 203-1 , GRI 203-2, GRI 413-1 , GRI 413-2 |
| SASB |  | This topic is not mapped by a specific SASB standard |
| PAI |  | This topic is not mapped by a specific PAI standard |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Ambition1 | |  | Metrics2 |  | 2023 | Status | | |  |
|  |  | |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | We are committed to working  to enable prosperous livelihoods  for all farmers in our tobacco  supply chain | |  | Crop diversification:  % of farmers in our  Thrive Supply Chain2  growing other crops |  | 93.3 |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  | On track | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | |  | Potential % increase in  yields from BAT hybrid  tobacco varieties |  | 20 |  | Data in support  of ambition | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | |  | People engaged in  women empowerment  training (thousands) |  | 67 |  | Data in support  of ambition | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | ‡ Find out more:  Refer to the BAT 'Reporting Criteria' for a full description of key terms and definitions at bat/reporting.com | | | | | | | |  |
|  | + |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

– In Kenya, we aim to promote farmer

food security and reduce dependency

on tobacco. In 2023, 100% of the farmers

directly contracted by BAT Kenya

participated in diversification activities,

such as growing avocados in regions with

sufficient rainfall, which can provide a

significant additional future income.

– In Sri Lanka, we provide free seeds of

cereals and vegetables to contracted

farmers and community members,

enabling them to grow their own food

and earn extra money. The programme

benefited 5,020 people in 2023 and

generated an additional income of

US$ 490,361.

Building community resilience

Our community programmes cover issues

ranging from women’s empowerment and

rural development to providing access to

healthcare, clean water and sanitation.

For example, our mobile doctor units in

Pakistan, operational since 1985, provided

healthcare services to more than

100,000 people in remote tobacco-growing

communities to date. In Bangladesh,

we installed 119 water filtration plants since

2009, providing more than 595,000 litres

of safe drinking water per day to more

than 290,000 people. This included 7,000

new beneficiaries in 2023.

Our Women Empowerment

Programme

Lack of women’s empowerment in rural

communities is one of the root causes of

child and forced labour.

As reported in Thrive, women's

empowerment training reached more than

67,186 people in 2023. Below are some

examples of achievements in 2023.

– The Women Empowerment Programme

in Pakistan trained 11,387 rural women to

boost their family income. 100% of the

contracted farmers had at least one

female family member trained (wives,

daughters, sisters or mothers), an

increase from 77% in 2022.

– Women's empowerment training

programmes by 17 Thrive suppliers.

In 2023, we reviewed our existing approach

and developed a Women’s Empowerment

Framework, which we will continue to build

and implement. This includes:

– Women’s and girls’ welfare and health;

capacity building;

– Creating opportunities to improve

livelihoods; and

– Addressing cultural barriers and more.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | Read about our women empowerment programmes  at bat.com/womenempowerment |
| + |  |
|  |  |

Lessons Learnt

BAT has worked with farming communities

for many years and through our Thrive

assessments, and other programmes, we

have learnt that a long-term, collaborative

approach that accounts for local conditions

and impacts, can be the most challenging

but is also the most successful in

improving farmer livelihoods. We are

learning more about the interconnectivity

of environmental issues and human rights,

working in areas such as climate change

and biodiversity, in order to increase

environmental and economic resilience

for farmers and rural communities.

What's Next?

– Continuing to focus on living income

action plans, diversification and ongoing

training for directly contracted farmers;

– Addressing the systemic issues that

impact the communities by taking a

holistic approach to advance gender

equality through our new Women’s

Empowerment Framework;

– Continuing to explore new partnerships

to positively impact farmer livelihoods

and build community resilience.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Stakeholder perceptions  and key insights from our DMA |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | page95.jpg |  |
|  | What do our Stakeholders  Think About Farmer Livelihoods?  While this topic remains highly  important to BAT, the inward and  outward impact of this issue is seen  to be lower than other topics in relative  terms. As we still very much rely on  tobacco growing, stakeholders expect  our efforts to have a positive impact  on the socio-economic wellbeing of  farmers and affected communities.  How Will the Material Impact  of Farmer Livelihoods Shift  Over Time?  The transition to New Category  products and the associated decrease  in tobacco demand will undeniably  impact farmers over time. As the  number of contracted farmers  decreases, we must continue to  strengthen our mitigation measures  to minimise negative impacts on the  livelihoods of farmers and affected  communities, and allow for a  sustainable transition. |  |
|  | Notes:  1. This is our ambition, which covers all tobacco we  purchase for our products (‘tobacco supply chain’);  which is used in our combustibles, Traditional Oral  and Tobacco Heated Products.  2. Our metrics derive data from our annual Thrive  assessment, which includes our directly contracted  farmers and those of our third-party suppliers,  which represented over 94% of the tobacco we  purchased by volume in 2023 (‘Thrive Supply Chain’).  3. https://www.living-income.com/measurement-  living-income. |  |
|  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

95

Our Impact

Inward impact: Marketing freedoms with

respect to our New Category products are

critical for our ability to deliver on Tobacco

Harm Reduction (THR). Through

communicating and raising awareness

around reduced-risk products\*†, we

can support the acceleration in reduction

in smoking rates and, in turn, smoking-

related diseases.

Outward impact: We can only achieve

sustainable, long-term growth as a business

through responsible marketing of our

products. We communicate that tobacco

and nicotine products are for adults only.

We recognise concerns regarding underage

consumption, particularly with respect to

Vapour products. We emphasise the need

for clear and meaningful product

information, while also focusing on

preventing underage access.

Managing Impact

Our approach to responsible marketing is

governed by our International Marketing

Principles (IMP), which apply to all BAT

entities and marketing suppliers. These

principles emphasise responsible, accurate,

and adult-targeted marketing. They apply

even when they are stricter than local legal

standards. During 2023, the Board

reviewed and approved new Responsible

Marketing Principles which will be

implemented in 2024. A crucial aspect of

responsible marketing is underage access

prevention (UAP), supported by guidelines

and toolkits in all our markets, including

third-party distribution channels.

All our marketing suppliers are held to the

same standards. Their compliance with the

IMP is explicitly required in our contracts,

as well as through the Supplier Code of

Conduct (SCoC).

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | Read more about sustainability policies,  procedures and standards on  page  [72](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_154)  and [73](#i0de7e4fbb38d44ab903f3eed588ec772_14-0-1-3-764952) |
| + |  |
|  |  |

Our Actions in 2023

Reporting and resolving incidents of

non-compliance

In 2023, we identified 3 incidents of non-

compliance with marketing regulations

resulting in a fine or penalty and 0 incidents

of non-compliance with regulations

resulting in a regulatory warning. Any

allegations of non-compliance are

managed and escalated by the relevant

market. Regional Heads of Legal who

report any relevant findings to the Regional

Audit Committee and remediation actions

are implemented, as appropriate.

Evolving our approach

to responsible marketing

We regularly review our marketing practices

to ensure they remain fit for purpose and

reflect developments in marketing, our

product portfolio, technology, evolving

regulatory developments and stakeholder

expectations. In 2023, we initiated a project

to review and refresh our IMP and

supporting frameworks.

In 2024, we plan to launch refreshed

principles and publish the supporting

frameworks, providing transparency

on our standards and commitments

to responsible marketing and UAP.

Our ongoing iCommit

training programme

iCommit is our training programme for

responsible marketing, covering key

measures for ensuring IMP and UAP

compliance across all channels.

In 2023, we incorporated iCommit into the

onboarding process for all new employees

and the key components into the Standards

of Business Conduct (SoBC) mandatory

annual sign-off, to provide a refresher for all

employees.

All new employees to our partner

marketing agencies are also asked to

complete the training as part of

onboarding. In 2023, we achieved 100%

iCommit completion rate.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | For more information about our SoBC sign-off,  please see  page  [98](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_56624848837172) |
| + |  |
|  |  |

Setting standards for retailers

Our UAP Guidelines mandate that each

market has a UAP programme in place.

We conduct engagement activities with

physical and e-commerce third-party retail

customers and distributors to uphold

BAT's responsible marketing standards.

Examples of engagement include providing

training and signage with UAP messaging

to retailers.

Marketing in a digital age

Our e-commerce and social media

channels play an important role in digitising

our business. We seek to approach these

channels in a responsible way and in

accordance with our responsible marketing

standards and processes, including those

relating to UAP. We do not use open social

media for our combustibles brands.

We only use social media sites where the

majority of users are adults. Our social media

accounts, and our paid content on these

platforms, are only visible to users who have

confirmed they are adults.

Where we use social media partnerships to

promote New Category products, we select

third party partners where their audience is

predominately adult.

Our Digital Marketing Hub continues

to provide guidance on how to achieve

long-term consumer satisfaction and

product awareness in a responsible way.

In our own e-commerce channels, we

implemented digital age-verification

solutions. For instance, in the UK, France

and Ireland, we use a privacy-focused facial

age estimation technology to age-verify

customers in our own e-commerce

channels. We also have pilots in place in

some of our physical stores in the UK and

Norway using the same technology. In the

U.S., we sponsor TrueAge™, a digital ID

check solution that enhances the accuracy

of age-verification when purchasing

age-restricted products in stores.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Sustainable Future |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Marketing and Communications | | | | | | | |

96

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Frameworks | | |
| GRI |  | GRI 417-2, GRI 417-3 |
| SASB |  | FB-TB-270.a.1, FB-TB-270.a.2 |
| PAI |  | This topic is not mapped by a specific PAI indicator |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Ambition | |  | Metrics |  | 2023 | Status | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Full compliance  with marketing regulations | |  | Incidents of non-  compliance with  regulations resulting  in regulatory warning1 |  | 0 |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  | Ongoing focus  area | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | |  | Incidents of non-  compliance with  regulations resulting  in a fine or penalty1,2 |  | 3 |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  | Ongoing focus  area | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | ‡ Find out more:  Refer to the BAT 'Reporting Criteria' for a full description of key terms and definitions at bat/reporting.com | | | | | | | |  |
|  | + |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

Monitoring social media marketing

The Digital Confidence Unit (DCU) is

dedicated to monitoring social media

content 24/7 for compliance and

reputational management purposes.

To provide central oversight of our social

media posts, the team reviews our social

media posts to check for compliance with

our IMP and UAP guidelines. The DCU

engages with markets, as appropriate,

to ensure swift remediation of any

incidents identified.

Committed to communicating

transparently

We continue to strive for our

communication and marketing initiatives

to be responsible across all channels,

paying close attention to how, what

and with whom we communicate.

This approach also extends to the quality

of our data and associated disclosures in

relation to sustainability. Any claims and

statements in our communications

undergo an established review and sign-off

process that involves representatives from

all relevant functions, including the Legal

function. For example, in order to improve

the accuracy of and to help substantiate

the sustainability claims for our products,

we work closely with our suppliers to

obtain information regarding the materials

and processes used, and carry out checks

to verify the accuracy of the contents.

Lessons Learnt

In recent years, concerns have been raised

by our stakeholders, including regulators,

regarding certain marketing practices of

others within the tobacco and nicotine

industry, such as marketing that appears

to target the underage and the sale of

non-compliant products through

unregulated channels.

We are committed to marketing our

products responsibly. We strive to elevate

industry standards through our

responsible marketing and underage

access prevention practices.

We have sought to proactively engage

with relevant authorities to address

irresponsible marketing practices. While

we impose high standards on our retailers

through our SCoC, our ability to directly

control their impacts is constrained.

For retailers, non-compliance cases are

handled locally and involve measures such

as training, warnings and penalties. We will

continue to work with our customers and

retailers to raise awareness on the

importance of underage access prevention.

What's Next?

– Planning to launch our refreshed

Responsible Marketing Principles and

Responsible Marketing Code. The rollout

will include training for all employees and

third parties involved in the development,

marketing and sales of our products

(see Our Responsible Marketing Strategy

at page [96](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_56624848837156));

– Planning to strengthen underage access

prevention measures, as well as

engaging further with regulators and

retailers across our markets to support

education, engagement and

enforcement to prevent underage

access to tobacco and nicotine products;

and

– Continuing to invest in innovative third-

party technologies to mitigate risks

relating to underage access, such as

computer vision and artificial intelligence

(AI) to strengthen the age verification

process across our e-commerce channels

and retail stores.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Stakeholder perceptions  and key insights from our DMA |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | page97.jpg |  |
|  | What do our Stakeholders  Think About Marketing and  Communications?  Our stakeholders believe that not  managing marketing and  communications responsibly will have  a high impact on our social license to  operate. They also acknowledge that  regulatory restrictions can limit our  ability to inform adult smokers about  our products.  How Will the Material Impact of  Marketing and Communications  Shift Over Time?  Limitations imposed by regulatory  restrictions on tobacco and nicotine  products could present a competitive  disadvantage for our business over  time. Moreover, underage access of  New Category products was raised as  an issue of increasing severity, and it is  a topic that stakeholders, regulators  and the media are watching keenly. We  discuss our actions to tackle this issue  in the Our Actions in 2023 and What's  Next sections above. |  |
|  | Notes:  1. Incidents of non-compliance with regulations that  result in warning or in fine or penalty are dealt with  at End Market level. To collect the 'Incidents of non-  compliance with regulations resulting in warning/  fine or penalty' compliance data, the local teams are  asked to report any instances or potential instances  of breach, which may include allegations of  inappropriate marketing, or investigations regarding  marketing non-compliance that they are aware of in  their market.  2. In line with a reclassification of 'ongoing  incidents' (which, from 2023 reporting will be  included as an 'incident' when the final decision  is issued). The 2022 number has been restated  (three previously reported for 2022).  \*  Based on the weight of evidence and assuming a  complete switch from cigarette smoking. These  products are not risk free and are addictive.  †    Our Vapour product Vuse (including Alto, Solo, Ciro  and Vibe), and certain products, including Velo,  Grizzly, Kodiak, and Camel Snus, which are sold in the  U.S., are subject to FDA regulation and no reduced-  risk claims will be made as to these products without  agency clearance. |  |
|  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

97

Our Impact

Inward impact: Unethical behaviour can

damage business, reputation and

consumer trust. It can also distort markets,

causing economic, social and political

impacts, often with more pronounced

impacts on developing countries.

Outward impact: As a global business,

promoting ethical behaviour and monitoring

for compliance is essential. This is why we

continue to review and improve our

compliance programmes across the Group.

Managing Impact

Our approach to ethics and integrity is

outlined in our Standards of Business

Conduct (SoBC). Moreover, our Delivery

with Integrity programme aims to increase

awareness on business ethics and drive a

consistent approach to the application of

our SoBC across the Group. Our Supplier

Code of Conduct (SCoC) defines the

minimum standards expected of our

suppliers in a number of areas, including

compliance, human rights and business

integrity. The Anti-Illicit Trade (AIT) chapter

is an integral part of our SoBC and sets out

the controls all Group companies must

have in place to prevent and deter illicit

trade. Our Supply Chain Compliance (SCC)

Procedures provide guidance for our

customers to comply with our AIT chapter

as well. These requirements are

incorporated into all our contracts with

both suppliers and customers.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | Read more about sustainability policies,  procedures and standards on  page  [72](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_154)  and [73](#i0de7e4fbb38d44ab903f3eed588ec772_14-0-1-3-764952) |
| + |  |
|  |  |

Our Actions in 2023

Enabling everyone to 'Speak Up'

Our SoBC and SCoC make it clear that

our employees, business partners and

suppliers should Speak Up if they have

a concern about actual or suspected

wrongdoing. We do not tolerate

harassment, victimisation or reprisals of

any kind against anyone raising a concern,

such conduct is itself a breach of our SoBC.

Anyone working for or with the Group,

including employees; contractors;

contingent workers; business partners;

customers; suppliers, and their workers

can Speak Up. They can raise concerns

anonymously, if they wish, through our

confidential, independently-managed

'Speak Up' online and telephone channels,

available 24 hours a day in local languages.

They can also speak to Human Resources,

their line manager or a Designated Officer.

In 2023, we updated our SoBC Assurance

Procedure so that all cases are triaged

and assigned in a more standardised and

systematic manner.

Not all contacts involve breaches. Some

relate to questions regarding the SoBC. For

established breaches, we take appropriate

disciplinary actions, ranging from formal

written warnings to termination of

employment. Where appropriate, we will

report matters to the relevant authorities.

Addressing non-compliance

with our SoBC

In 2023, 427 of all the 707 SoBC contacts

were assessed as alleged SoBC breaches

and reported to the Audit Committee. In

49% of these alleged breaches, the person

raising the case chose to remain

anonymous. Our SoBC Assurance

Procedure defines how all reports of

alleged SoBC breaches should be triaged,

investigated and remediated fairly and

objectively. Our Business Integrity Panel

seeks to ensure that the procedure is

applied consistently. In 2023, figures for

detailed investigations conducted into all

reported cases were:

– No wrongdoing was found in 135 cases

(2022: 111);

– Investigation ongoing at year-end for

169 cases (2022: 97); and

– 123@1@ cases were established as

breaches and appropriate action taken

(2022: 84).

In 2023, the established SoBC breaches

resulted in 79@1@ people leaving BAT

(2022: 58) and 53 written warnings

(2022: 36). If any weakness in internal

controls is identified, appropriate measures

are taken to strengthen them.

Breakdown of reports of alleged

SoBC breaches in 20232

![23639500020094]()

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Policy areas | | Breakdown (%) |
|  |  |  |
|  | Social and Environment | 51 |
|  |  |  |
|  | Corporate Assets  and Financial Integrity |  |
|  | 25 |
|  |  |
|  |  |
|  | Personal and Business  Integrity |  |
|  | 16 |
|  |  |
|  |  |
|  | Others not relating to a  specific policy area |  |
|  | 6 |
|  |  |
|  |  |
|  | National and International  Trade |  |
|  | 2 |
|  |  |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | External stakeholders | 1 |
|  |  |  |

Notes:

1. @Figures with independent limited assurance by

KPMG.@

2. Consistent with previous years' reporting, cases are not

included in the above if they were not resolved at year-end.

This data excludes Russia and Belarus. Refer to our ESG

Performance Data Book 'Reporting Criteria' for further

information.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Sustainable Future |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Ethics and Integrity | | | | | | | |

98

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Frameworks | | |
| GRI |  | GRI 2-26, 205-2, 205-3, 415-1 |
| SASB |  | This topic is not mapped by a specific SASB standard |
| PAI |  | 10, 11, 14, S5, S7 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Ambition | |  | Metrics |  | 2023 | Status | | |  |
|  |  | |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 100%  Aiming for full adherence to our  Standards of Business Conduct  (SoBC) | |  | % of Group employees  completed SoBC  training and  compliance sign-off  procedure |  | 100 |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  | ü |  |  |
|  |  |  |  | Achieved | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Number of established  SoBC breaches 2 |  | 123 |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  | Ongoing focus  area | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Number of disciplinary  actions resulting in  people leaving BAT |  | 79 |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  | Ongoing focus  area | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | ‡ Find out more:  Refer to the BAT 'Reporting Criteria' for a full description of key terms and definitions at bat/reporting.com | | | | | | | |  |
|  | + |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

Preventing non-compliance

Our Sanctions Compliance Procedure and

Third-Party Anti-Financial Crime Procedure

create a comprehensive framework to

promote compliance with a range of legal

and regulatory requirements applicable to

the Group. In 2023, our Global Sanctions

e-learning programme was completed by

approximately 22,000 employees. It is

designed to support employees to build

confidence in identifying key sanctions

compliance risks. In addition, we have

updated our employee onboarding protocol

by including a requirement to complete an

e-Induction on our SoBC within four weeks

of commencing employment.

We have also updated our retailers’

onboarding protocol and framework to

enable the detection of retailers’ potential

exposure to sanctions and risks. With this

new protocol, customers (e.g. retailers and

distributors) are screened before onboarding

to allow for better risk management.

As set out in our M&A Transactions

Compliance Procedure, our due diligence

procedures for mergers, acquisitions and

corporate ventures include human rights and

modern slavery checks. If risks are identified,

mitigation steps are taken as appropriate.

Further, we invested in technology-driven

solutions to refine our compliance

platforms. For example, we enhanced

our Delivery with Integrity programme

by implementing continuous real-time

screening for all business partners.

Preventing and tackling illicit

trade in tobacco products

Focusing and maintaining controls to

prevent diversion of our products is a key

component in our fight against illicit trade.

We have a dedicated Forensic and

Compliance Team (FaCT) that analyse

seized products, determine counterfeits

and identify illicit machinery used in their

production. In addition, they maintain

supply chain controls through a seizure

management process tailored to satisfy

our contractual and regulatory obligations.

The team is also instrumental in

conducting Empty Pack Survey (EPS),

a global anti-illicit trade research programme

that provides insight into illicit trade

incidences. Last year, more than

40 markets participated in approximately

80 surveys.

We continue to strengthen our AIT

approach by reviewing our existing

obligations followed by regular updates

of our Policies and Procedures. This year,

we launched the SCC Procedures App,

which seeks to ensure that a consistent

approach is taken across all BAT operating

companies. We also streamlined the AIT

self-risk assessment process to allow for

evaluation of our supply chain risks globally

as well as in individual markets.

Amongst other supply chain controls, we

roll out a dedicated eLearning programme

to all relevant employees every year. The

completion rate for the 2023 SCC Procedures

eLearning was above 99% across the Group.

Regulation and engagement

'Lobbying and Engagement' and 'Political

Contributions' are chapters of our SoBC,

which is implemented by all Group companies

and applicable to all our employees.

These policies require all our engagement

activities with external stakeholders to be

conducted with transparency, openness

and integrity.

For global regulatory priorities, the views

we advocate are the same as those we

publish on our website, and we have long

supported the OECD’s Principles for

Transparency and Integrity in Lobbying.

We also respect the call for transparent

and accountable interaction between

governments and relevant stakeholders,

including the tobacco industry, established

in Article 5.3 of the World Health

Organization’s Framework Convention on

Tobacco Control. We are open about what

we think, and always try to offer

constructive solutions that will best meet

the objectives of regulation, while

minimising any negative unintended

consequences. Regulatory engagement

by our businesses is monitored throughout

the year by our Regional Audit and CSR

Committees.

Lessons Learnt

In recent years, the evolving stakeholder

expectations and regulations have made

it imperative for businesses to embrace

heightened transparency across all facets

of their operations. As a company

navigating diverse jurisdictions, the call for

transparency and integrity becomes even

more important. To remain a trusted

organisation, we recognise the need

to champion transparency.

What's Next?

– Continuing to refine our Speak Up

system to increase employees' trust in

the system; and

– Innovating on our compliance monitoring

through technology that enables us to

analyse data from our systems and

generate insights and foresights.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | Find details of our other governance priorities,  including data privacy and cyber security on  pages  [355](#ie99621e3d87f4311a2d4ec6d17d7a1d8_0-0-1-1-673311)  and [369](#i702596ae2813483b9f788fc128c54c7d_1-0-1-1-506304) |
| + |  |
|  |  |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Stakeholder perceptions  and key insights from our DMA |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | page99.jpg |  |
|  | What do our Stakeholders  Think About Ethics and Integrity?  Stakeholders considered that this  presented important risks for our  business, as well as opportunities.  They acknowledged and applauded the  mitigation measures that we have put  in place, but also noted the need to  remain vigilant and refresh our  mitigation measures as appropriate.  How Will the Material Impact  of Ethics and Integrity Shift  Over Time?  The current inward impact of this topic  on our business is significant. While  Ethics and Integrity remains crucial to  our license to operate and corporate  culture, its inward impact may reduce  over time as we continue to improve  upon and leverage due diligence  processes we have put in place. |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

99

Our Impact

Inward impact: We have a relationship

with 1,300 direct and 32,500 indirect

product material suppliers. Our suppliers’

environmental and social performance is

critical to meeting our own social and

environmental targets. Proactively

engaging with our suppliers and working

with them to build capability contributes

to the Group’s overall success.

Outward impact: We strive to be a positive

influence on how our suppliers approach

sustainability, including how they manage

environmental, human rights and health

and safety risks. As valued business partners,

it is crucial to listen to and engage with our

suppliers to build trust and drive progress.

Managing our Impact

Our approach to Supplier Engagement is

set out in our Supplier Code of Conduct

(SCoC). It defines the minimum standards

we expect from our suppliers in supplying

goods or services to BAT or its Group

companies and complements our

Standards of Business Conduct (SoBC).

To meet our sustainability goals, we

particularly focus our supplier

engagements on human rights and climate

change, and we have set our Supplier

Engagement targets in these areas.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | Read more about sustainability policies,  procedures and standards on  page s  [72](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_154)  and [73](#i0de7e4fbb38d44ab903f3eed588ec772_14-0-1-3-764952) |
| + |  |
|  |  |

Our Actions in 2023

Engaging with direct and indirect

suppliers on climate change

We continue to make progress on our

SBTi supplier engagement goal, which

is for 20% of suppliers of purchased goods

and services by spend, to set Science-

Based Targets (SBTs) by 2025. This year,

we are more than halfway to achieving this

goal, with 15% of such suppliers having

SBTs in place.

We continued to invest in our supplier

enablement programme, which helps our

suppliers to improve their environmental

performance and data quality. Examples

of our achievements include:

– Working with our top 60 CO2e emitting

suppliers to share best practices and

insights on reducing their carbon

footprint, based on our own carbon

reduction programme.

– Providing one-to-one training on

renewable energy in our New Category

supply chain, which has led to an increase

in our suppliers' procuring renewable

energy, backed by iREC certificates.

– Holding sustainability-focused supplier

events in Bangladesh and Pakistan to

help our suppliers build the capabilities

to manage local challenges in these

key geographies.

Our efforts have resulted in suppliers

implementing their own low carbon

initiatives such as lower carbon generation,

setting emission baselines, and reporting

and tracking emissions – many of them

did it for the first time in 2023.

Additionally, we invited more than

600 suppliers representing 92% of our

purchased goods and services emissions,

to respond to the CDP Supply Chain

programme. The data we collect from our

suppliers through the programme enables

us to better understand our wider

environmental impact and set targets.

We recorded a 92%1 response rate, which

is above the average industry response rate

of 59%. This level of engagement is almost

a threefold increase in comparison to 2022

(over 200 suppliers) and builds upon our

recognition as a Supply Chain Engagement

Leader by CDP in 2022. Throughout the

disclosure cycle, we invited our suppliers

to multiple capability building webinars.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | Details of our carbon reduction programme can  be found in our  Low Carbon Transition Plan |
| + |  |
|  |  |

Human rights programme

and capability

In 2023, we developed a tracking and

monitoring tool, which allows BAT’s

procurement teams to have greater

visibility of our Social Due Diligence

programme. We also provided training

to our procurement teams on the tool,

raising social awareness and building

capability in our value chain.

Sharing our learnings

beyond our supply chain

As a member of The Sustainable

Procurement Pledge, we joined other

professionals, academics and practitioners

to share and learn best practice in

responsible sourcing practices; and in

partnership with Gartner (one of the

leading sustainability consultancies),

we took part in their Supply Chain podcast

series, sharing our insights on how to drive

organisational success.

Social due diligence in our

product material supply chain

Adherence to the SCoC is mandatory in all

sourcing processes and sets the guidelines

and standards for all our suppliers to

conduct their operations in a responsible

and ethical manner.

Any new product materials supply chain

suppliers must undergo an independent

due diligence audit aligned to ILO

standards and achieve a score of 70%

to qualify.

Existing suppliers are assessed using a

risk-based approach, depending on their

category and risk level. All New Category and

high-risk direct material suppliers undergo

on-site audits by Intertek. The assessment

criteria include labour, wages and hours,

health and safety, environment and

management systems. All other suppliers

undertake self-assessments by EcoVadis

to evaluate their performance in areas such

as environment, labour and human rights,

and ethics. All New Category Tier 1

suppliers are audited on a annual basis.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Sustainable Future |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Supplier Engagement | | | | | | | |

100

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Frameworks | | |
| GRI |  | GRI 308-1, 414-1, 414-2 |
| SASB |  | FB-AG-430a.2 |
| PAI |  | S4 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Targets | |  | Metrics |  | 2023 | Status | | |  |
|  |  | |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 100%  of product materials and high-risk  indirect suppliers to have undergone  at least one independent labour  audit within a three-year cycle  by 2025 | |  | % of product materials  and high-risk indirect  suppliers to have  undergone at least one  independent labour  audit within a three-  year cycle |  | 58.8 |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  | On track | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 20%  of suppliers of purchased goods  and services by spend, to set  Science-Based Targets (SBTs)  by 2025 | |  | % of suppliers of  purchased goods and  services by spend to  set Science-Based  Targets (SBTs) by  2025 |  | 15 |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  | On track | |  |
|  |  | |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | ‡ Find out more:  Refer to the BAT 'Reporting Criteria' for a full description of key terms and definitions at bat/reporting.com | | | | | | | |  |
|  | + |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

In 2023, 623 social assessments of suppliers

in 55 countries were conducted through

our external audit partners, Intertek

and EcoVadis:

– Tier 1 product materials suppliers: 478;

– Lower-tier product materials suppliers:

50; and

– Indirect suppliers: 95.

Out of the 623 assessments, 167 were

re-audits from previous years and 186 were

new audits. We require further cycles of

audits based on our suppliers' previous

audit score.

The number of second cycle of audits was

144 and 34% of those

re-audited improved their audit

performance from the first audit.

Of the issues identified, 83% were

classified as 'moderate' and 17% as 'major'.

'Major' non-compliances included:

– Labour Standards/Human Rights 75%

– Environmental issues 25%

51% of corrective actions identified were

completed and verified by year-end 2023,

with the remainder on track to close by

the end of Q2 2024.

We have joined the Responsible Business

Alliance (RBA) as a Supporter Member and

the Supplier Ethical Data Exchange (Sedex)

to expand the coverage of audits globally

and to improve our own social due

diligence and those of our suppliers,

particularly in the electronics supply chain.

Responsible mineral sourcing

Our electronics supply chain for our New

Category products can have many layers

of suppliers between the raw materials

and the final product. This complexity can

increase risks for both the security of the

supply chain and human rights. Therefore,

we focus on mapping our supply chain and

continue to drive our key suppliers to

manage sustainability issues in their supply

chains by holding them accountable for

their progress in this area.

Our commitment to responsible mineral

sourcing is outlined in our SCoC. This

includes, but is not limited to, working with

our suppliers to:

– Exercise appropriate due diligence; and

– Identify the origin of ‘conflict minerals’ in

our New Category products, with reference

to the OECD’s internationally recognised

guidelines for responsible mineral supply

chains. We report on our findings

annually in our Conflict Minerals Report.

In 2022, we obtained membership to the

Responsible Minerals Initiative (‘RMI’ –

formerly the Conflict-Free Sourcing

Initiative). As members of the RMI, we

participate in cross-industry efforts to

support responsible minerals sourcing,

and by utilising the resources that are

available to RMI members, we seek to

further enhance our minerals supply chain

due diligence process.

Lessons Learnt

Navigating the complexities of our supply

chain and adapting to local contexts are

key to successful collaborations with our

global supplier base. Over the years, we

have refined our engagement with

suppliers, fostering a more collaborative

and continuous approach, complemented

by targeted training initiatives.

We understand the need to adapt our

engagement approach to suppliers' needs and

to leverage our interactions to support their

progress in reducing their carbon footprint.

What's Next?

– Expanding our Supplier Enablement

Programme to cover both global and local

strategic suppliers and drive capability

within our non-leaf supply chain; and

– Continuing to engage with our non-leaf

suppliers to improve the visibility and

traceability of our supply chain and

prepare for upcoming legislation on

supply chain transparency.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Stakeholder perceptions  and key insights from our DMA | | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | page101.jpg | | | |  |
|  | What do our Stakeholders  Think About Supplier  Engagement?  While farmer relationships are well  understood, stakeholders noted that  the awareness of our impact on other  suppliers is less mature. As we further  transition to New Categories, more  attention is needed on this topic.  Engaging with this supplier group will  be critical to our work on human rights  and climate change, in particular.  How Will the Material Impact  of Supplier Engagement Shift  Over Time?  The impacts of this topic may become  more significant over time as our  business transforms. Further, the level  of maturity of our New Categories  supply chain means that new risks may  emerge, for example, in its resiliency. It  is crucial that we continue our work on  supplier engagement to better manage  and mitigate those risks. | | | |  |
|  | Note:  1. Excluding Russia and Belarus. More details about  changes to the Group related to Russia and Belarus  are available on page [280](#iee11814e746b4a3999423fb676ac5481_113651) of this document.  ‡ Definitions:  Tier 1 suppliers: Direct suppliers of final products  or materials.  Lower-tier suppliers: Suppliers, with whom we have  a commercial relationship, who supply materials or  products to our Tier 1 Suppliers. | | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  | ‡ Refer to the BAT ‘Reporting Criteria’ for a full  description of key terms and definitions at  bat/reporting.com |  |
|  |  | + |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

101

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| TCFD at a Glance: Summary of our Response | | | | | |
| Governance: Disclose the organisation's governance around climate-related issues and opportunities | | | | | |
|  |  |  |  |  | Read more on  pages [70](#ie7088a7c73fa45c6a3194162b3aa7f6b_657) and [103](#icfe7eec39ea445c8a816d4f82059fcb5_236599) |
| a) Describe the board’s oversight of climate-  related risks and opportunities. | Our Board has oversight of our climate-related risks and opportunities. The Board  approves the Group’s environmental targets. It reviews the Group's environment strategy,  targets and performance twice a year and the Group risk register and ESG risk register,  both of which include climate-related risks, annually. In 2023, the Board approved a  revised version of the Environment Policy. The Audit Committee reviews the Group risk  register and ESG risk register twice a year and oversees the Group's approach to TCFD  reporting. | | | + |
|  |
|  |  |  |  |  | Read more on  pages [70](#ie7088a7c73fa45c6a3194162b3aa7f6b_657) and [103](#icfe7eec39ea445c8a816d4f82059fcb5_236599) |
| b) Describe management’s role in assessing  and managing climate-related risks and  opportunities. | Management is responsible for identifying and assessing risks including climate-related  risks. Mitigation plans are required to be in place to manage the risks identified and  progress against those plans is monitored. | | | + |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategy: Disclose the actual and potential impacts of climate-related risks and opportunities on the organisation's businesses, strategy, and financial  planning where such information is material | | | | | |
|  |  |  |  |  | Read more on  pages [106](#icfe7eec39ea445c8a816d4f82059fcb5_236602) to [112](#idc3145a26efa49d2b610a966daa28489_48943) |
| a) Describe the climate-related risks and  opportunities the organisation has identified  over the short, medium, and long-term. | We have identified six climate-related risks and two opportunities. For each, the level of  likelihood and impact has been analysed up to 2050 with a particular focus on 2030 and  2050 to match the time frames of our key ESG commitments. | | | + |
|  |
|  |  |  |  |  | Read more on  pages [106](#icfe7eec39ea445c8a816d4f82059fcb5_236602) to [112](#idc3145a26efa49d2b610a966daa28489_48943) |
| b) Describe the impact of climate-related risks  and opportunities on the organisation’s  businesses, strategy, and financial planning. | We have assessed the impact of these risks and opportunities on our strategy and  financial planning. The results show that, while there are financial risks that would need  to be managed, these are not substantive enough to require a material change to our  business model. | | | + |
|  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  | Read more on  pages [106](#icfe7eec39ea445c8a816d4f82059fcb5_236602) to [112](#idc3145a26efa49d2b610a966daa28489_48943) |
| c) Describe the resilience of the organisation’s  strategy, taking into consideration different  climate-related scenarios, including a 2°C or  lower scenario. | We have conducted an assessment of the resilience of our strategy, taking into  consideration three climate-related scenarios: Sustainable Transition (based on a global  1.5°C temperature rise), Delayed Transition (based on a global 2°C temperature rise) and  Climate Change Inaction (based on a global 3°C temperature rise). | | | + |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Risk management: Disclose how the organisation identifies, assesses, and manages climate-related risks | | | | | |
|  |  |  |  |  | Read more on  pages [111](#icfe7eec39ea445c8a816d4f82059fcb5_236603) and [112](#idc3145a26efa49d2b610a966daa28489_48943) |
| a) Describe the organisation’s processes  for identifying and assessing climate-  related risks. | Directly-reporting business units (DRBUs) and functions identify risks and opportunities,  including climate-related physical risks, which are captured on risk registers and assessed  against the materiality thresholds for impact (high/medium/low) and likelihood (probable/  possible/unlikely), defined by our Risk Management Framework. Group KPIs are set to  identify climate-related physical and transition risks (where relevant). | | | + |
|  |
|  |  |  |  |  | Read more on  pages [111](#icfe7eec39ea445c8a816d4f82059fcb5_236603) and [112](#idc3145a26efa49d2b610a966daa28489_48943) |
| b) Describe the organisation’s processes for  managing climate-related risks. | Mitigation plans are required to be in place to manage the risks, including  climate-related risks identified, and progress against those plans is monitored. Decisions  on how to manage the risks are based on a variety of considerations, including risk score,  our ability to influence or control the risk and cost and effectiveness of mitigation. | | | + |
|  |
|  |  |  |  |  | Read more on  pages [111](#icfe7eec39ea445c8a816d4f82059fcb5_236603) and [112](#idc3145a26efa49d2b610a966daa28489_48943) |
| c) Describe how processes for identifying,  assessing, and managing climate-related  risks are integrated into the organisation’s  overall risk management. | Our processes for identifying, assessing, and managing risks, including climate-related risks,  are integrated across the Group as part of our Risk Management Framework. This includes  regular reviews of the Group risk register and ESG risk register by our Group Risk  Management Committee, chaired by the Finance Director. The Group risk register and ESG  risk register are also reviewed annually by the Board and biannually by the Audit Committee. | | | + |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Metrics and targets: Disclose the metrics and targets used to assess and manage relevant climate-related risks and opportunities where such  information is material | | | | | |
|  |  |  |  |  | Read more on  pages [113](#i469304dce77849a7978d40913e5aec46_14992) and [114](#i469304dce77849a7978d40913e5aec46_32717) |
| a) Disclose the metrics used by the  organisation to assess climate-related risks  and opportunities in line with its strategy  and risk management process. | We have clearly defined metrics for each of our sustainability priority areas, including  climate change, against which we report on our performance and progress each year. | | | + |
|  |
|  |  |  |  |  | Read more on  pages [113](#i469304dce77849a7978d40913e5aec46_14992) and [114](#i469304dce77849a7978d40913e5aec46_32717) |
| b) Disclose Scope 1, Scope 2, and, if appropriate,  Scope 3 greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions,  and the related risks. | We disclose Scope 1, Scope 2 and Scope 3 GHG emissions and the related risks  in our reporting. | | | + |
|  |
|  |  |  |  |  | Read more on  pages [113](#i469304dce77849a7978d40913e5aec46_14992) and [114](#i469304dce77849a7978d40913e5aec46_32717) |
| c) Describe the targets used by the  organisation to manage climate-related  risks and opportunities and performance  against targets. | Our targets to manage climate-related risks and opportunities include targets of 50%  reduction of  Scope 1 and 2 GHG emissions, and 50% reduction of Scope 3 GHG emissions  by 2030 (vs a 2020 baseline) 1  and to reach Net Zero GHG emissions across our value chain  by 2050 at the latest. These are supported by a range of other environmental targets against  which we report our performance and progress each year. | | | + |
|  |

Note:

1.Compared to a 2020 baseline. Comprises 50% reduction in Scope 1 and 2 and 50% reduction in Scope 3 GHG emissions, where Scope 3 emissions target includes purchased goods and

services, upstream transportation and distribution, use of sold products and end-of-life treatment of sold products , which collectively comprised >90% of Scope 3 emissions in 2020.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Sustainable Future |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| TCFD Reporting | | | | | | | |

A summary of our response to the Task Force on Climate-related Financial Disclosures

(TCFD)  recommendations is set out below.  Under the FCA’s Listing Rules, our reporting is

consistent with the four TCFD recommendations and 11 recommended disclosures set out

in  Figure 4 of Section C of the TCFD report “Recommendations of the Task Force on Climate-

related Financial Disclosures”,  including the guidance set out within the 2021 TCFD annex.

We will continue to develop our climate-related disclosures  in the future. For more information see page [116](#i469304dce77849a7978d40913e5aec46_18079).

102

Governance

Board oversight

The Board is collectively responsible for

the sustainable, long-term success of the

Company's and the Group’s strategic

direction, purpose, values and

governance. This includes responsibility

for the Group's strategy and ensuring that

resources are in place for the Group to

meet its business objectives within a

framework of internal controls.

Our Board has strategic oversight of our

sustainability agenda and takes climate-

related considerations into account where

applicable when making strategic

decisions, including in relation to

budgeting, risk management and

overseeing capital expenditure. The Board

has approved all Group environmental

targets (including for GHG emissions) and

receives an update on performance twice

a year from the Director, Operations.

The Board reviews the Group risk register

and ESG risk register, both of which

incorporate climate-related risks, on an

annual basis. In addition, the Board reviews

the Group budget which takes into account

capital allocation to deliver the Group’s

sustainability agenda and associated

targets.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | Read more about our Climate Change and  Circular Economy risk in the Group Principal  Risks on  page  [121](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_322) and in the Group Risk Factors  on  page [354](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_631) |
| + |  |
|  |  |

In 2023, the Board approved a revised

version of the Group's Environment Policy,

effective from July 2023, and the

introduction of updated versions of our

SoBC and SCoC (from 1 January 2024),

both of which include environmental

management requirements. In 2023, the

Board also received an in-depth briefing on

developments in sustainability regulations,

including TCFD requirements.

The Board has delegated certain

responsibilities to the Audit Committee,

which is responsible for reviewing the

effectiveness of the Group’s risk

management and internal controls systems,

including those relating to climate change.

The Audit Committee reviews the Group

risk register and the ESG risk register twice

a year and regularly reviews the Group’s

progress against sustainability targets,

including emission targets that address

climate-related issues (see targets on page

[113](#i469304dce77849a7978d40913e5aec46_14992)). The Audit Committee also receives

reports from the Group’s Regional Audit

Committees and Corporate Audit

Committee, which monitor the

effectiveness of business risk management

and internal controls across regions and

central functions. In 2023, the Audit

Committee continued to oversee

developments in our approach

to reporting in alignment with the TCFD

framework, including the introduction of

additional climate scenario analysis in our

risk assessments.

The Chair of the Audit Committee provides

a full briefing to the Board following each

Audit Committee meeting, including

decisions taken and key topics discussed

by the Audit Committee.

Management’s role

The assessment and management of

climate-related risks is embedded across

relevant business areas at Group, regional

and local levels, with appropriate

management oversight at each level,

as shown on the chart on page  [70](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_7668).

Our approach provides a flexible channel

for the structured flow of information,

monitoring and oversight of climate-related

risks and environmental matters at the level

and format best suited to the context.

Our Management Board, chaired by

our Chief Executive, is responsible for

overseeing the implementation of Group

strategy and policies, and monitoring

Group operating performance, including

in relation to sustainability and climate.

The Chief Executive and other

Management Board members then report

on performance to the Board.

Management Board members are regularly

updated on material risks and development

of strategic plans, including those relating

to climate change, along with associated

risk mitigation plans, by risk owners, risk

managers and their respective teams. This

includes regular monitoring by the Group

Risk Management Committee, chaired by

the Finance Director. The Chief Strategy

& Growth Officer has overall responsibility

for the delivery of the Group Sustainability

Agenda, supported by the Sustainability

team, including our Chief Sustainability

Officer, Head of Corporate Sustainability

and sustainability subject-matter experts

across the Group.

The Director, Operations has overall

responsibility for delivery of the Group’s

climate strategy and environmental

targets, supported by the Group Head

of Operations Development and

Sustainability, the Operations Sustainability

team, the Group Sustainability team and

regional sustainability managers.

Each reporting unit reports on a monthly

basis. Monitoring and reporting of

consolidated Group performance and

metrics is completed quarterly by the

Group Operations Sustainability team.

Each directly-reporting business unit of

the Group (DRBU) has an Environment,

Health & Safety (EHS) Steering

Committee, with overall responsibility

to deliver environmental targets at site

level held by the General Manager or site

manager. EHS is also a standing agenda

item for management meetings and

governance committees at area,

regional and global levels.

These local management meetings and

committees report into the Operations

Sustainability Forum, chaired by the

Director, Operations. This acts as a conduit

to track delivery of environmental targets

and gain visibility of new and emerging

risks posed by climate change.

The Operations Sustainability Forum oversees

business plans to mitigate risks identified,

reviews performance and tracks progress

of our regions and business units in delivering

the Group’s environmental targets.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Summary of Climate-related  Matters Reviewed by the Board  in 2023:  – Group risk register and ESG risk  register (annually)  – Environmental performance  (twice a year)  – Approval of the ARA and 20-F  in February/March 2023  – In-depth review of sustainability  reporting regulations in April 2023  – Approval of the revised Group  Environment Policy effective from  July 2023  – Review of business stakeholder  engagement in October 2023, which  included an update on the refreshed  Double Materiality Assessment  – 2024 Budget Review (including  Operations sustainability budget)  in December 2023  – Approval of an updated version of  the SoBC and SCoC, effective from  1 January 2024 |  |
|  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

103

Strategy

Our purpose to build A Better Tomorrow™

and our Group strategy are set out on

page [2](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_16). Our Sustainability Priorities, with

climate change as a key priority under the

'Delivering Net Zero GHG Emissions Across

Our Value Chain' pillar, are set out on page [66](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_151).

We rely heavily on natural resources to run

our business and our ability to secure these

resources is directly linked to the effects of

climate change. Not only does the climate

crisis impact society and the environment,

it also threatens our business growth. It is

therefore imperative that we develop

strong mitigation and adaptation

strategies and work together with the

private and public sector to take action.

In this context, BAT has a target to reduce

our value chain GHG emissions by 50% by

2030 and, by 2050, to achieve Net Zero

GHG emissions across our value chain.

In 2022, we published our Low Carbon

Transition Plan (LCTP), which outlines how

we intend to align our business model with

a world in which the rise in global average

temperature should be limited to no more

than 1.5°C above pre-industrial levels and

contribute to an economy that works for

people and the planet by addressing

climate-related risks and opportunities.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | Read more about our approach to Financial  Planning in Decarbonisation in 2022 Low-Carbon  Transition Plan at bat.com/LCTP |
| + |  |
|  |  |

Our climate strategy

To deliver on our climate goals, we have an

integrated climate strategy covering both

our own business operations and our wider

value chain. Key attributes of our climate

strategy include:

– Reducing the environmental impact of

our direct operations (see page [80](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_56624848837116));

– Building a climate-resilient supply chain

in partnership with our key direct and

indirect suppliers (see page [100](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_8263)) and

performing climate scenario analysis to

understand the resilience of our business

against a set of identified climate-related

risks and opportunities;

– Collaborating with our directly

contracted tobacco farmers to introduce

sustainable agricultural practices

(see page [81](#i2c15583033c049369ddfd00d97449a92_174656));

– Promoting a circular economy model

to reduce downstream emissions

(see page [82](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_56624848837132)); and

– Protecting our ecosystems, to enhance

the resilience of our internal supply chain

and wider value chain (see page [84](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_56624848837143)).

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | Read more about our approach to managing our  environmental impacts within our sustainability  material topics on page [80](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_56624848837116) |
| + |  |
|  |  |

Financial Planning in Decarbonisation

The risks and opportunities posed by

climate change continue to be deeply

embedded within our financial planning and

form a critical part of our Net Zero GHG

emissions strategy. We have incorporated

Internal Carbon Pricing (ICP) in our financial

planning and rolled out a Balanced

Scorecard for capital investment activities

across our Global Operations, whereby the

environmental and social impacts of

potential projects are considered against

our commitments and targets. Through

this approach, we are able to enhance our

decision-making and governance processes

to consider these impacts, particularly

where policy and regulation are yet to exist

and, therefore, the effectiveness of

conventional financial appraisal tools such

as NPV and payback analysis is reduced.

Financial Planning Elements That

Have Been Influenced by Risks

and Opportunities

The Group’s climate change-related risks

and opportunities are considered in our

strategic and financial planning, our capital

allocation decisions and our operational

management. The impacts of risks and

opportunities arising from climate change

help inform our strategies and financial

planning to enhance the overall resilience

of our business.

The climate scenario analysis undertaken has

been performed against three time horizons:

(i) short-term (2024-2030): this time period

is linked to our 2030 ESG commitments,

(ii) medium-term (2031-2040) and (iii) long-

term (2041-2050), which aligns to our LCTP

across our value chain.

Our material climate related risks and

opportunities are detailed on pages

108 to 110.

Revenue

Physical risks of climate change have

the potential to adversely impact revenue

through supply chain constraints. Our

business planning helps us to mitigate

these risks through detailed continuity

plans such as sufficient inventory durations

(with a trade-off on working capital and

funding costs) to mitigate short-term

supply risks and understanding the longer

terms risks on our supply chain.

In addition, sustainability is an increasing

factor in consumer purchasing decisions. That

is why we continuously seek insights that feed

into future product innovations and initiatives.

Our Take-Back schemes for responsible

disposal are an example of an initiative we

are implementing to improve our product

circularity and reduce associated end-of-life

carbon emissions.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | Read more about our approach to end-of-life  processes and product circularity on page  [82](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_56624848837132) |
| + |  |
|  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Sustainable Future |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| TCFD Reporting  Continued | | | | | | | |

104

![BAT_Graphics_Wdesk_Wheel_v1.jpg]()

Direct operating costs

Ways in which climate change

considerations can impact cost of sales

and, as such, are considered as part of our

financial planning include:

– Tobacco leaf cost increases due to

potential supply constraints caused

by chronic or extreme weather events;

– Raw materials and innovation cost

increases due to raw material shortages

and enhancements to our product

designs to reduce waste and increase

recyclability; and

– The cost of emerging regulation, as well

as taxes on carbon emissions and

potential increases to the cost of energy

impacting our direct operations and

wider value chain as we transition to

a low-carbon model.

Capital allocation

As part of our financial planning, we require

that significant capital investments must

include carbon emissions impact

calculations which are priced into cash flow

projections using Internal Carbon Pricing

(ICP), as well as marginal abatement cost,

and most recently, balanced scorecard

appraisal tools.

The level of ICP is reviewed annually,

following benchmarking of external metrics

and was set at £67 tCO2e in 2023 and is

forecasted to rise incrementally year-on-

year to £120 tCO2e by 2030.

Capital investment

We fund a dedicated capital expenditure

budget that is used to progress the delivery

of our ESG commitments. In 2023, this

amounted to £34 million with investments

in energy efficiency and renewable energy

generation, water recycling and efficiency

projects, waste reduction, and product

innovation-led specification improvements

to drive recyclability.

Assets and liabilities

The impact of climate change is considered

in the estimates of future cash flows used

in impairment assessments, as detailed in

note 12 of the financial statements.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | Read more about the impact of climate change  as part of our impairment disclosure on page [239](#i4143bd54f57f459b820c55435babdc8f_300388) |
| + |  |
|  |  |

Access to capital

Climate risks and opportunities may impact

BAT’s financing in multiple ways, for

example (1) climate change may impact

the business financially through potentially

higher costs and/or our consumers' ability

to buy our products which, if they

materialised, could impact our profitability

and credit ratings; and (2) perception of our

investors towards our ESG progress which

could reduce their willingness to invest in

BAT or restrict our access to capital, should

BAT fail to achieve, or be perceived as

having failed to achieve, sufficient progress.

By having clear visibility of climate-related

risks and opportunities and mitigating

these where possible, the Group expects

to have continued access to capital and to

be able to undertake acquisitions or

divestments, as needed.

The process of managing these risks is

embedded in our financing principles which

are reported on to the Board. Operationally,

funding is also discussed at the Corporate

Finance Committee (chaired by our

Finance Director).

We also have a Treasury Risk Committee

that meets monthly and monitors climate-

related risks in the context of the Group's

financing needs. In terms of metrics, we

have an established medium-term target

credit rating which seeks to achieve a

balance between balance sheet

requirements and access to capital as well

as various other metrics. In addition, the

Corporate Treasury team is embedded in

key discussions on sustainability, as well

as dialogues through debt investor

engagement to understand the dynamics

of ESG impact on funding and capital

markets. The Corporate Treasury team

takes appropriate actions to mitigate any

potential impact on our access to capital

due to ESG factors.

![page105.jpg]()

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

105

Climate Scenario Analysis

Identification

The selection of the risks and opportunities

in our TCFD report was thoroughly

reviewed in 2023 as a result of our Double

Materiality Assessment process and ESG

risk register, which captures risk

information gathered from the

identification and assessment of the Group

ESG-related risks.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | See more details on our DMA on page [74](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_157)  and our ESG Risk Management process on  page [112](#idc3145a26efa49d2b610a966daa28489_48943) |
| + |  |
|  |  |

The TCFD working group, with input from

BAT’s subject matter specialists and using

the methodology defined in the Group Risk

Management Framework, reviewed the

identified TCFD risks and opportunities.

This review was presented to the

Sustainability Leadership Team, who

validated the selected six risks and two

opportunities with the most material

financial impact to investigate in more

detail using scenario analysis.

Energy sourcing and energy efficiency

were presented as separate opportunities

in 2022 but have been consolidated into a

single opportunity this year given that they

are clearly interrelated. Similarly, cost of

capital and cost of insurance have been

consolidated into a single transition risk

compared to 2022.

In light of current progress against the

pledges laid out within the Paris Agreement,

and to bolster our assessment of business

resilience, this year we determined that it

was appropriate to add a third climate

scenario to our analysis.

The Delayed Transition scenario is

described below and its impact on our

climate-related risks is set out on pages

[107](#icfe7eec39ea445c8a816d4f82059fcb5_236595)-[110](#icfe7eec39ea445c8a816d4f82059fcb5_274572). A Delayed Transition scenario

analysis was not modelled for our climate-

related opportunities as it was considered

to be materially similar to the Sustainable

Transition scenario in this regard.

The identification of risks and opportunities

is reviewed annually to help ensure that it

remains appropriate in the context of a

dynamic business and physical environment,

and to take account of improved data or

modelling which may become available.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Time Horizons | | |
|  | 2030 | 2050 |
| We have identified and prioritised six climate-related risks  and two opportunities. For each, the level of likelihood and  impact has been analysed across three time frames being  short-term up to 2030, medium-term up to 2040 and  long-term up to 2050. The 2030 and 2050 time frames  have been selected as they align to our external targets  (further details of which are shown in this table).  2040  was selected for our medium-term time horizon, given  that it represents a suitable mid-point between the other  two periods. | This time frame reflects our targets  in relation to 50% reduction in Scope  1 and 2 and 50% reduction in Scope 3  emissions by 2030. The analysis links  our most recent business plans,  including glide-paths across our  operations to mitigate risks and  maximise opportunities that may  arise to ensure delivery of our  business objectives and external  commitments. | This time frame aligns to our Low  Carbon Transition Plan across our  value chain and our commitment to  Net Zero GHG emissions, which  incorporates an awareness of the  highly uncertain potential risks and  opportunities. |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Three Climate Scenarios | | | |
|  | Sustainable Transition | Delayed Transition | Climate Inaction |
| Description | In containing global warming to  1.5°C, a wide-ranging transition  of our global economy would  be required, encompassing  policy and regulation,  economic and societal shifts,  and the development and  deployment of new  infrastructure and  technologies. In this scenario,  transition risks are more  significant than the severity of  physical risks that may arise. | Significant action by economic  actors is delayed to 2030, after  which a rapid transition of our global  economy would be required,  encompassing policy and regulation,  economic and societal shifts, and the  development and deployment of new  infrastructure and technologies.  In  this scenario, transition risks are  more significant although physical  risks are considered higher than  under the Sustainable Transition  scenario. | Countries are unable to meet  pledges laid out within the Paris  Agreement and global warming  reaches 3-4°C. Transition risks are  considered to be much lower, whilst  physical risks would be much higher  driven by significant impact to  biodiversity as a result of acute and  chronic weather events. |
| Estimated 2100 warming | 1.5°C | 2°C | 3-4°C |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Sustainable Future |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| TCFD Reporting  Continued | | | | | | | |

106

Material Climate-related Risks

and Opportunities Identified

The six climate-related risks referenced

above can be divided into four transition

risks and two physical risks.

Transition risks are most notable in relation

to carbon taxes, new regulation on

products, higher energy costs and

increased cost of capital and insurance.

The two physical risks are more significant

in the 3-4°C scenario and relate to the

impact of extreme weather events and

changes to precipitation patterns principally

affecting our tobacco supply chain.

The climate-related opportunities are

modest and relate to the potential launch

of products with positive ESG-related

features that consumers value and

optimisation of our energy strategy.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Climate Change-related Risks and Opportunities Summary Table | | | | | |
| Risk/Opportunity | Estimated financial impact on  profit in a year | Likelihood | | | Strategy resilience |
| 1.5°C | 2°C | 3-4°C |
| Transition risks  Carbon Taxes | up to £220 million | ■■■ | ■■■ | ■ | Strong |
| Product Taxes | up to £270 million | ■■■ | ■■■ | ■ | Strong |
| Energy Costs | up to £340 million | ■■■ | ■■■ | ■ | Strong |
| Cost Capital/Insurance | up to £390 million | ■ | ■■ | ■■■ | Strong |
| Physical risks  Acute Weather | up to £150 million | ■ | ■■ | ■■■ | Strong |
| Chronic Weather | up to £240 million | ■ | ■■ | ■■■ | Medium |
| Transition opportunities  Products and Services | up to £230 million | ■■ | ■■ | ■ | Medium |
| Energy Sourcing and Efficiency | up to £80 million | ■■ | ■■ | ■ | Strong |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Likelihood Key |  | Strategy Resilience Key | |
| ■ ■■ ■■■ |  | Strong: | The targets and mitigation actions in place are providing BAT confidence in our business resilience |
| Low                  High |  | Medium: | Targets and mitigation actions are in place, but external events may challenge our business resilience |
|  |  | Needs work: | Developing targets and/or mitigation actions to improve our business resilience |

Methodology and Assumptions

In accordance with UK Government

expectations, we have conducted our

climate scenario analysis on at least one

scenario under 2°C or lower. We have

aligned our methodology to the most

recent Intergovernmental Panel on Climate

Change (IPCC) assessment, which

indicates that limiting global warming to

1.5°C is necessary to prevent the most

severe consequences of climate change.

As such, we have aligned our climate

scenario analysis to the IPCC methodology,

and GHG concentration trajectories known

as Representative Concentration Pathways

(RCP) 2.6 and 8.5, specifically considering

three climate scenarios:

– 1.5°C ‘Sustainable Transition’

– 2°C 'Delayed Transition'

– 3-4°C ‘Climate Inaction’

The six risks and two opportunities have

been modelled, under the three climate

scenarios, drawing upon the expertise of

BAT’s subject matter specialists and

external consultants.

Quantitative assessments were performed

to understand how the potential impact

and likelihood of risks and opportunities

may change under each time horizon and

climate scenario. The analysis considers

the impact to the business for both 2030

and 2050 using the methodology defined

in the Group Risk Management Framework.

The modelling drew on external and

internal data sources. External sources

were used for carbon and energy pricing

projections using REMIND-MAgPIE 3.0-4.4

datasets whilst internal sources were used

for potential future surcharges on single-

use plastics in our products; Group

financial data; energy consumption and

costs by BAT site; business growth

projections; and consumer trends.

Risk impact scoring

The scenarios and their impact were

assessed in accordance with our Group

Enterprise Risk Management process as

follows:

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Risk Score | | | Financial Impact (p.a.) |
|  |  | Low | £60-120 million |
|  |  |
|  |  |
|  |  | Medium | £120-250 million |
|  |  |
|  |  |
|  |  | High | In excess of £250 million |
|  |  |
|  |  |

The application of the financial risk scoring

parameters may change over time to

reflect the financial position of the business.

Consequently, the rating of risks may move up

or down, as appropriate, as quantification

becomes more precise in future years, and

particularly where the financial impact may

lessen or increase compared to the Group’s

results in future years.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Defining Material Risks  and Opportunities  Material risks:  Material risks are those  that could have a significant effect on  our operations, strategy, and financial  performance or position if they are not  managed appropriately.  Material opportunities: Material  opportunities are those that may improve  our financial performance or position over  time in the event they can be realised.  The selection of the risks and  opportunities was the result of a  thorough identification and materiality  assessment process, which was  undertaken with the assistance of an  external party. Out of all the risks and  opportunities we assessed there are  eight, which we believe are significant  and could at some time in the future  be material to our business. |  |
|  |  |  |

Note:

^Although financial materiality has been considered in

the development of our Double Materiality Assessment

(DMA), our DMA and any conclusions in this document as

to the materiality or significance of sustainability or ESG

matters do not imply that all topics discussed therein are

financially material to our business taken as a whole, and

such topics may not significantly alter the total mix of

information available about our securities.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

107

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Climate Change-related Risks and Opportunities | | | | | | | | |
|  | Transition risks associated with transitioning to a low carbon economy | | | | | | | | |
|  | Risk overview and assumptions |  | Impact | | | | |  | Mitigations |
|  | Carbon taxes  New carbon pricing mechanisms on  the emissions within our value chain  increase costs. |  | Financial impact  Carbon pricing mechanisms expose the  Group to additional costs in both the  Sustainable and Delayed Transition  scenarios. The former has a greater impact  in the medium-term as the rate of increased  carbon taxes is forecast to outweigh the rate  of reduction of CO2e in our LCTP glidepath. | | | | |  | – Implementation of our Low-Carbon  Transition Plan energy efficiency  initiatives  – R&D developing new products with  lower CO2e footprint - supported by  the Green Design Tool, which enables  product development teams to assess  materials and components based on their  CO2 impact in relation to our targets  – Engagement with suppliers to support  reduction in their value chain  emissions |
|  |  |  | 2023 | 2030 | 2040 | 2050 |  |
|  |  | 1.5˚C scenario | G_Y2030_Y.jpg | | | |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | 2˚C scenario | G_2030Y_Y.jpg | | | |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | 3-4˚C scenario |  | | | |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Related targets: 50% reduction in  Scope 1 and 2 GHG emissions by 2030,  50% reduction in Scope 3 GHG emissions  by 2030, Net Zero GHG emissions across  our value chain by 2050. |  | Geographical impact  Carbon pricing mechanisms will impact  all regions. | | | | |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Product taxes  Governmental mandates on, and  regulation of, products and services  increase product taxes around Extended  Producer Responsibility schemes,  plastics and waste disposal. |  | Financial impact  Product regulations expose the Group to  additional costs if product taxes such as  Extended Producer Responsibility schemes  and taxes on plastics are widely introduced  around the world to drive reductions in  emissions and waste. The impact in a Delayed  Transition scenario is considered to have  greater impact in the long-term as new  countries set higher rates to compensate for  the limited regulations in place until 2030. | | | | |  | – R&D developing new products with  lower CO2e footprint - supported by  the Green Design Tool, which enables  product development teams to assess  materials and components based on their  CO2e impact in relation to our targets  – Working with third parties to pilot  device and battery recycling solutions  – Expanding our Take-Back schemes  and other initiatives to accelerate  product circularity |
|  |  |  | 2023 | 2030 | 2040 | 2050 |  |
|  |  | 1.5˚C scenario |  | | | |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | 2˚C scenario | TCFD_G_Y_R.jpg | | | |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | 3-4˚C scenario |  | | | |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Related targets: 30% average recycled  content across all plastic packaging by  2025, <1% waste to landfill by 2025. |  | Geographical impact  Product regulations will initially largely  emanate from European countries, but they  are likely to spread. | | | | |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Direct and indirect energy costs  Increasing energy prices impacting  direct operating costs, as well as the  cost of buying raw materials or  manufactured goods from our suppliers. |  | Financial impact  Energy pricing exposes the Group to  additional costs across all scenarios and time  frames, with a higher impact noted for both  the Sustainable and Disorderly Transition  scenarios. The main drivers are short- to  medium-term electricity price increases and  medium- to long-term natural gas price  increases. | | | | |  | – Decarbonising our operations through  energy efficiency measures  – Transitioning to lower emission and  renewable sources  – Engagement with suppliers to support  them in running energy efficiency  projects |
|  |  |  | 2023 | 2030 | 2040 | 2050 |  |
|  |  | 1.5˚C scenario | Y_2030R_R.jpg | | | |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | 2˚C scenario | Y_2035R_R.jpg | | | |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | 3-4˚C scenario |  | | | |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Related targets: 50% reduction in Scope 1 and  2 GHG emissions by 2030, 50% reduction in  Scope 3 GHG emissions by 2030, Net Zero  GHG emissions across our value chain by  2050, 50% renewable energy use by 2030,  20% of suppliers set Science Based Targets  by 2025. | | Geographical impact  Energy pricing impact will be felt throughout  most parts of the world. | | | | |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Sustainable Future |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| TCFD Reporting  Continued | | | | | | | |

108

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Transition risks associated with transitioning to a low carbon economy (continued) | | | | | | | | |
|  | Risk overview and assumptions |  | Impact | | | | |  | Mitigations |
|  | Cost of capital/insurance  Contraction of financial services markets  arising from climate change could result  in increased cost of capital and  insurance or a reduction in its availability. |  | Financial impact  Potential 25 basis points impact for 1.5˚C and  2˚C scenarios and 50 basis points for 3-4˚C  scenario.  Full impact of credit adjustment over time  as c.50% of currently issued bonds mature  by 2030, with over 90% by 2050.  Assumed increase of 20-40% for insurance  costs across the three scenarios. | | | | |  | – Ongoing risk engineering programme  to ensure compliance with internal  guidance and regulation  – Site and supply chain resilience  through business continuity plans  – Engaging with key insurance and  capital stakeholders on ESG metrics  and risks  – Continuing to access diversified  funding sources |
|  |  |  | 2023 | 2030 | 2040 | 2050 |  |
|  |  | 1.5˚C scenario | TCFD_G_G_Y.jpg | | | |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | 2˚C scenario |  | | | |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | 3-4˚C scenario | TCFD_Y_Y_R.jpg | | | |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Related targets: N/A |  | Geographical impact Increases in cost of  capital/insurance will impact all regions. | | | | |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Physical risks associated with physical impacts of climate change – either acute risks (relating to extreme weather  events) or chronic risks (such as relating to longer-term shifts in climate patterns and higher temperatures) | | | | | | | | |
|  | Risk overview and assumptions |  | Impact | | | | |  | Mitigations |
|  | Acute weather  Increased severity and frequency of  extreme weather events such as  cyclones, floods and heatwaves leading  to agricultural supply chain disruption  and / or reduced production capacity  resulting in increased costs. |  | Financial impact  Potential financial impact greatest under  Climate Inaction scenario due to increased  frequency of occurrence and heightened  severity. | | | | |  | – Leaf farmers adopt sustainable  agriculture practices to increase our  resilience to extreme weather under  Biodiversity Management Plans  – Business continuity plans across  the supply chain including leaf,  manufacturing, distribution and key  suppliers  – Loss prevention programme for  property risks |
|  |  |  | 2023 | 2030 | 2040 | 2050 |  |
|  |  | 1.5˚C scenario |  | | | |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | 2˚C scenario |  | | | |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | 3-4˚C scenario | TCFD_G2035_Y.jpg | | | |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Related targets: 50% reduction in  Scope 1 and 2 GHG emissions by 2030,  50% reduction in Scope 3 GHG emissions  by 2030, Net Zero GHG emissions across  our value chain by 2050. |  | Geographical impact  Sourcing of tobacco, particularly from South  America, Sub-Saharan Africa, South Asia and  the U.S. | | | | |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Chronic weather  Continued change in climate leading  to ongoing changes in precipitation  patterns and temperatures leading to  increasing levels of water stress in our  agricultural supply chain resulting in  lower yields. |  | Financial impact  Potential financial impact greatest under  the Climate Inaction scenario due to a higher  tobacco yield loss. | | | | |  | – Water efficiency and stewardship  programmes  – Customised Agronomy Plans for each  sourcing country  – Carbon Smart Farming programme –  review of our inventory duration  policies to enhance the resilience  of our supply chain  – Expansion of Climate Diagnostic  Model to key suppliers |
|  |  |  | 2023 | 2030 | 2040 | 2050 |  |
|  |  | 1.5˚C scenario |  | | | |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | 2˚C scenario |  | | | |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | 3-4˚C scenario | TCFD_Y_Y_Y.jpg | | | |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Related targets: 50% reduction in  Scope 1 and 2 GHG emissions by 2030,  50% reduction in Scope 3 GHG  emissions by 2030, Net Zero GHG  emissions across our value chain  by 2050. |  | Geographical impact  Sourcing of tobacco, particularly from South  America, Sub-Saharan Africa, South Asia and  the U.S. | | | | |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

109

Opportunity Impact Scoring

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Opportunity Score | | | Financial Impact (p.a.) |
|  |  | Low | £60-120 million |
|  |  |
|  |  |
|  |  | Medium | £120-250 million |
|  |  |
|  |  |
|  |  | High | In excess of £250 million |
|  |  |
|  |  |

The application of the financial opportunity

scoring parameters may change over time

to reflect the financial position of the

business. Consequently, the rating of

opportunities may move up or down,

as appropriate, as quantification

becomes more precise in future years, and

particularly where the financial impact may

lessen or increase compared to the Group’s

results in future years.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Opportunities\* associated with transitioning to low carbon economy | | | | | | | | |
|  | Opportunities overview and assumptions |  | Impact | | | | |  | Actions |
|  | Products and services  Developing more sustainable products  to meet consumers’ increasing  demands. |  | Financial impact  Consumer sensitivity to ESG-related  features assumed to be higher under 1.5oC  scenario, with the greater opportunity for  additional growth in New Categories  compared to combustibles. | | | | |  | – Incorporation of end-of-life treatment  and increased recyclability into  product design  – Expanding our Take-Back schemes  and other initiatives to accelerate  product circularity  – Innovation to deliver more circular  products |
|  |  |  | 2023 | 2030 | 2040 | 2050 |  |
|  |  | 1.5˚C scenario | TCFD_C_M_M.jpg | | | |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | 3-4˚C scenario |  | | | |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Related targets: 100% of our packaging  to be reusable, recyclable or  compostable by 2025, 30% average  recycled content across all plastic  packaging by 2025. |  | Geographical impact  Opportunity envisaged across all regions as  New Categories products continue to be  rolled out globally. | | | | |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Energy sourcing and efficiency  Investment in lower-emission sources of  energy or more efficient production and  distribution processes within our direct  operations. |  | Financial impact  Energy sourcing and efficiency is an  opportunity for the Group under both the  Sustainable Transition and Climate Inaction  scenarios through accelerated  decarbonisation of our value chain. Overall  additional savings are considered low due to  absolute level of the Group’s energy costs and  the progress made over the last few years. | | | | |  | – Decarbonising our operations through  energy efficient measures  – Transitioning to lower emission and  renewable sources |
|  |  |  | 2023 | 2030 | 2040 | 2050 |  |
|  |  | 1.5˚C scenario |  | | | |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | 3-4˚C scenario |  | | | |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Related targets: Increase the proportion  of renewable energy we source to 50%  of total energy consumption by 2025. |  | Geographical impact  All sites are focusing on reducing energy costs. | | | | |  |  |

Note:

\*    A 2˚C scenario was not modelled for opportunities as the impact is considered to be materially similar to the 1.5˚C scenario.

Strategy Resilience

While there are climate-related challenges

and uncertainties ahead, we believe that

the Group is well placed to manage the

risks associated with all three of the

scenarios modelled. Supported by our

global reach; supply chain flexibility; diverse

product portfolio, leading brands, and

capital strength we believe that we have

the resilience and agility to transition and

create new growth opportunities.

The majority of our risks and opportunities

are not expected to show significant

regional variations. The most notable

regional variations concern our two acute

and chronic weather physical risks given

they relate to the sourcing of tobacco,

particularly from South America, Sub-

Saharan Africa, South Asia and the U.S.

The insights gained from the climate

modelling further strengthen the

importance and relevance of our climate

strategy and Net Zero GHG emissions

target to mitigate these risks. We will

continue to review each material climate-

related risk and opportunity and build upon

our existing mitigation strategies to

enhance the resilience of our climate

strategy and our business to climate change.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Sustainable Future |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| TCFD Reporting  Continued | | | | | | | |

110

Risk Management

Introduction

In 2023, BAT made continued progress to

further embed both ESG and climate-

related risks into our Enterprise Risk

Management (ERM) framework. These

advancements have been built upon the

work completed in previous years, which

included climate scenario modelling

(physical and transitional risks), our Double

Materiality Assessment (DMA), and the

integration of ESG and climate-related risk

factors into our risk registers. These

actions all emphasise the Group’s

commitment to understand, manage and

mitigate risks that could impact our

organisation, our stakeholders, and the

wider environment.

As we continue our journey to deliver our

sustainability agenda, we have focused on

further enhancing our risk management

methodology. Two recent initiatives,

namely the creation of our ESG risk register

and the development of a Climate

Diagnostic Tool, were completed in 2023,

details of which are set out below.

ESG Risk Register and its Relationship

to our Group Risk Register

Following the DMA in 2022, which

included an assessment of the Group's

ESG-related risks and scored each risk on a

gross risk basis, the Group has now

developed and established our ESG risk

register.

During 2023, the Group's ERM procedures

were broadened to include identification

and assessment of ESG-related Group

risks. These risks are assessed on a residual

risk basis and are now reviewed biannually

and evaluated in terms of their relevance

and materiality to the business,

in accordance with the Group's risk

management methodology.

The ESG risk register includes the six

material climate-related risks modelled and

referenced above at page [107](#icfe7eec39ea445c8a816d4f82059fcb5_236595).

Each ESG risk is linked to the Group risk

register by inclusion within the individual

drivers or impacts of the relevant Group risk

in focus.

This ensures that each risk is given full

consideration, assessed and described,

and allows for the associated mitigation

activities to be clearly defined, understood

and reported.

The Climate Change and Circular Economy

risk on the Group risk register is an

aggregation of multiple Physical (acute

and chronic) and Transitional risks identified

within the ESG risk register.

Alignment with our Sustainability

Material Topics and ESG Performance

Data Book

Each ESG risk has been linked to one of our

material topics. This systematic

categorisation ensures that the risks

associated with each material topic are

captured and thoroughly examined.

Aligning these individual risks with their

respective topics also helps ensure the

completeness of the ESG risk register and

that all ESG-related dimensions within the

Group’s risk landscape are both recognised

and addressed during the assessment

process.

During the latter half of 2023, we further

improved our ESG risk management

approach by incorporating metrics from

our ESG Performance Data Book into our

risk assessment and monitoring

methodology. This provides enhanced

visibility of the risk profile to the Group Risk

Management Committee.

Climate Diagnostics Tool

During 2023, we finalised the development

of a Climate Diagnostic Tool which will

enable us to understand the impact on our

physical property locations and subsequent

business interruption of climate change

across 1.5˚C, 2-3˚C and 4˚C global warming

scenarios by 2030 and 2050.

The tool will be used to further support

and enhance risk management through the

identification of potential climate-related

physical hazard 'hotspots' (both acute and

chronic), evolving patterns and trends

across various time frames and will provide

valuable insights into shifting climate risk

factors that may impact our manufacturing

and other locations.

Our Risk Management Process –

Climate-related Risks

In combination with the risk management

processes detailed above, risk registers,

based on a standardised methodology, are

used at Group, functional, and DRBU levels

to (1) identify, (2) assess and evaluate,

(3) manage and (4) monitor the risks (both

financial and non-financial), including

climate-related risks. This four-step

process is defined and articulated within

the Group’s Risk Management Manual and

is deployed to ensure a uniform approach

to risk management and to ensure that

risks are understood, managed, recorded,

monitored and communicated effectively

throughout the Group. It also ensures that

climate-related risks receive appropriate

specialist attention whilst also being

integrated into the Group's overall risk

management framework.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

111

![Pyramid_v1.jpg]()

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Integration of climate-related risks  into the Group Risk Management Framework | | | |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  | Climate Change and Circular Economy “Direct and indirect  adverse impacts associated with Climate Change and the move  towards a Circular Economy” is recognised as a Principal Risk to  the Group; impact and mitigation steps are set out on page [127](#i1173a0441604481e9415f5c09f5d2014_0-0-1-22-740999).  Group relevant climate-related objectives, targets and metrics  are articulated and monitored.  Climate and other ESG risks are captured within the Group’s  ESG risk register and are also embedded as risk factors in risks  within the Group risk register. |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  | Functions are required to identify and assess risks and  opportunities, including climate-related physical and  transitional risks.  Environmental, Social and Governance thresholds are set out  in the Group Risk Management Manual and used by the Group  when assessing risks.  Functions are required to review all physical asset values  and associated business interruption impact across the Group  to understand potential impact from climate change. |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  | DRBUs (directly-reporting business units) are required to  identify and assess risk and opportunities, including climate-  related physical risks. |

The Group Risk Management Committee

retains oversight of the processes highlighted

above and works to maintain ongoing

compliance with our ERM methodology.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | Material risks are disclosed within our Principal  Risk and 20-F section of this report and further  information on our approach to risk  management is on pages [119](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_265) to [128](#i1173a0441604481e9415f5c09f5d2014_0-0-1-22-740999) |
| + |  |
|  |  |

Risk Assessment Methodology

There are various criteria, both qualitative

and quantitative, against which impact

may be measured. In financial (quantitative)

terms, high impact is deemed as in excess

of £250 million, with medium impact

£120- £250 million, and low impact

£60-£120 million per annum. Risks below

£60 million are not included in the Group

risk register but are managed and reported

at regional and DRBU level. Qualitative

impact criteria are legal (including existing

and emerging regulatory requirements),

reputational, environmental, social and

governance. The qualitative impact is

assessed based upon the scale of the

detrimental effect of the risk.

Risk assessments are completed on a

residual risk basis (i.e. with consideration

to the effectiveness of the existing control

environment), providing an accurate

depiction of the current risk exposure.

The impact is assessed based on the

current net impact on the business for

a single year. This methodology, including

financial thresholds and the likelihood

overlay, was also applied in the allocation

of the high/medium/low materiality levels

for the six climate-related risks and

three opportunities. Following the

application of these standardised risk

assessment procedures, risks (including

climate-related risks) are prioritised based

on their relative significance to the Group

as a whole.

Risk Monitoring Methodology

Risk data, including assessment

information and risk scores, is collected

and recorded within the Group’s Risk

Management System. The system applies

aggregation of risk impact/likelihood scores

and provides a standardised risk reporting

suite which supports the risk tracking and

monitoring process.

The Group risk register and ESG risk

register are reviewed biannually by

the Group Risk Management Committee,

chaired by the Finance Director

and subsequently reviewed biannually

by the Audit Committee and annually

by the Board.

In addition, functional, regional and DRBU

risk registers (which also capture climate-

related risk factors) are reviewed on a

biannual basis by applicable Leadership

Teams and reviewed biannually by the

Corporate Audit Committee and Regional

Audit Committees, respectively.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| Our Risk Management Process | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Identify |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | – Events, situations or  circumstances that would  adversely affect the achievement  of business objectives, including  the failure to capitalise on  opportunities, are considered.  – Climate-related risks and  opportunities are identified  through a combination of internal  stakeholder consultation, desktop  research, external consultation,  and insights from our climate  scenario modelling and climate  impact assessments.  – When a potential risk is identified,  the causes are examined  thoroughly and any potential  consequences, time frame and  mitigation activities are identified. | |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Monitor |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | – On-going tracking, monitoring  and reporting of climate-related  risks is promoted through our  ERM Framework.  – Risk mitigation activities are  monitored by risk managers to  help ensure they remain relevant,  effective and that information  captured remains accurate and  up to date.  – The effectiveness of mitigation  activities and the status of  outstanding actions is tracked  and reviewed by Leadership  Teams and at various Risk  Committees. | |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Assess |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | – The potential size, scope and  duration of climate-related risks  are assessed in the same manner  as the Group's other risks and as  part of BAT’s standardised risk  management practices.  – Risks are prioritised at three  levels by reference to their  impact (high/medium/low) and  likelihood (probable/possible/  unlikely), as defined in our Group  Risk Management Manual.  – Risks are scored based on a  combination of their impact and  likelihood ratings and captured  within associated risk matrices. | |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Manage |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | – Mitigation measures are devised  and assigned ownership along  with implementation timelines.  – The effectiveness of current  activities and the allocation of  further activities is agreed by  relevant Risk Managers and  Leadership Teams.  – Decisions on how to manage the  risks (including how to mitigate,  transfer, accept or control risks)  are based on a variety of  considerations, including risk  score, the ability to influence or  control the risk, and cost and  effectiveness of mitigation.  Effective mitigation activities  can also be considered as cost  avoidance opportunities. | |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Sustainable Future |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| TCFD Reporting  Continued | | | | | | | |

112

Metrics and Targets

We measure and track a wide range of

sustainability metrics and targets which

help us assess and manage climate-related

risks and opportunities.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | Read more about our ESG Metrics  and Targets on page [11](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_37) |
| + |  |
|  |  |

Our Harm Reduction metrics and targets

link to the opportunity we have identified

in  Products and Services, while our climate

metrics and targets link both to the

opportunities identified in Energy Sourcing

and Efficiency and to our transition and

physical risks. The latter are particularly

important to our climate targets, as outlined

in 'Our Path to Net Zero GHG emissions

by 2050' below, as inaction would result

in product shortfalls.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | Read more about our climate-related risks and  opportunities on pages [105](#icfe7eec39ea445c8a816d4f82059fcb5_290546) and [107](#icfe7eec39ea445c8a816d4f82059fcb5_290547) |
| + |  |
|  |  |

Remuneration

O ur Director, Operations, a member of the

Management Board, is responsible for the

delivery of our climate-related targets as

part of the overall sustainability agenda.

The most important targets are externally

communicated and linked to evaluation

of the Director, Operations' performance

and remuneration.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | Read more about our remuneration agreements  for Executive Directors and the Management  Board on page [71](#i2dc548cc6e8542af9a1fe6e96f95f29a_48426) |
| + |  |
|  |  |

The Director, Operations' performance

objectives contain environmental targets,

which are  directly linked to their assessment

of performance alongside other non-

environmental performance objectives.

The  Director, Operations' eligibility for

an annual bonus under the Group’s

International Executive Incentive Scheme

(IEIS) plan is based on their performance

assessment, which considers performance

against environmental metrics, non-

environmental metrics and other factors.

The Group’s GHG emissions and energy

reduction targets are examples of

environmental metrics contained within

the Director, Operations' performance

objectives. The threshold for success is

achieving or exceeding the targeted

amount of emission/energy reduction for

the year, as described by target glidepaths.

For example, by the end of 2023 a

reduction of 24.1% in BAT’s Scope 1 and 2

GHG Emissions (vs 2020 baseline) was

required and a reduction of 33.1% (vs 2020

baseline) was achieved, exceeding the

target threshold for this year; meaning the

Director, Operations met this performance

objective which contributed to their

eligibility for an annual bonus payment.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | The value of the company bonus plan is tied  to non-environmental metrics set out in the  Remuneration Policy described on page [174](#if90892b69c5d475d9a46833fdeee727d_1-1-1-3-506304) |
| + |  |
|  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

113

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 6.47¹ | | | | | | | | | | | | |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Total million tonnes of CO2e in 2022 | | | | | | | |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| FY20 | |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | 0.342 |  | 0.199 |  | 4.817 |  | 2.090 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| FY21 | |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | 0.325 |  | 0.170 |  | 4.814 |  | 1.682 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| FY22 | |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | 0.308 |  | 0.113 |  | 4.611 |  | 1.433 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Million tonnes of CO2e | | | | | | | | | | |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |

![159429186027639]()

Breakdown of BAT's GHG Emissions1

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Scope 1 |  | Scope 2 |  | Scope 3 reportable non-biogenic |  | Scope 3 net biogenic |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Understanding Scope 1, 2 and 3 emissions |  |
|  | Scope 1, 2 and 3 emissions are categories of greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions an organisation's activities create.  Scope 1 emissions: Direct emissions occur from sources owned or controlled by an organisation.  Scope 2 emissions: Indirect emissions generated from purchased electricity, heat, steam or cooling. These can be ‘location-based’ -  which use a quantification method based on average energy generation emission factors for defined locations, including local, subnational,  or national boundaries; or ‘market-based' - which use a quantification method  based on GHG emissions emitted by the generators from  which the reporter contractually purchases electricity bundled with instruments, or unbundled instruments on their own.  Scope 3 Reportable (non-biogenic) emissions: Scope 3 emissions are all indirect emissions (not included in Scope 2) that occur in  the value chain of the reporting organisation, including both upstream and downstream emissions and excluding biogenic emissions.  Biogenic emissions: CO2 emissions from the combustion or biodegradation of biomass.  Biomass: Any material or fuel produced by biological processes of living organisms, including organic non-fossil material of biological  origin (e.g., plant material), biofuels (e.g., liquid fuels produced from biomass feedstocks), biogenic gas (e.g. landfill gas), and biogenic  waste (e.g. municipal solid waste from biogenic sources). |  |
|  |  |  |

Note:

1. 2022 numbers.

Our Climate Change-related

Metrics and Targets

Limiting the rise in average global

temperature to 1.5°C above pre-industrial

levels requires major and widespread action

and companies have an important role to play.

As such, we have set near-term 1.5ºC-aligned,

absolute reduction targets that

accommodate Net Zero GHG  criteria and

definitions. Our near-term targets were

validated by the Science Based Targets

Initiative (SBTi) in July 2022 and are outlined

in the graph below alongside our path to

Net Zero GHG emissions.

Our Path to Net Zero GHG Emissions by 2050

Our Climate Targets

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| 50% reduction in Scope 1 and 2 GHG  emissions by 20301 |
| 50% reduction in Scope 3 GHG  emissions by 20301 |
| Net Zero GHG emissions in our value  chain by 2050 |
| 50% total renewable energy use by 2030 |
| Carbon Neutral2 in Scope 1 and 2 GHG  emissions from operations by 2030 |
| 20% of suppliers by spend to set  Science-Based Targets by 2025 |

How We Intend to Reduce

Scope 1 and 2 GHG Emissions

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Creating site-specific decarbonisation  roadmaps and investing in energy  efficiency projects and management  systems. |
| Increasing renewable energy use by  entering into longer-term power purchase  agreements and investing in on-site  renewable energy generation projects. |
| Rolling out electric and hybrid vehicles  in our fleet. |

How We Intend to Reduce

Scope 3 GHG Emissions

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Building a climate-resilient supply  chain with direct and indirect suppliers. |
| Eliminating the remaining use of coal  for tobacco curing; using sustainable  curing fuels (e.g. sustainable wood  fuel, agricultural waste). |
| Fostering circularity in our value chain. |
| Designing for the reuse and recycling  of end-of-life products. |
| Increasing the use of low carbon  materials. |

Notes:

1.Compared to 2020 baseline. Comprises a 50% reduction in Scope 1 and 2 and 50% reduction in Scope 3 GHG emissions. Scope 3 GHG emissions target includes purchased

goods and services, upstream transportation and distribution, use of sold products and end-of-life treatment of sold product, which collectively comprised >90% of Scope 3

emissions in 2020. In 2022, we have further enhanced our Scope 3 calculation methodology and data precision leading to the Scope 3 data for reporting periods 2020 and 2021 being

restated accordingly.

2.BAT's carbon neutral sites are externally verified as adhering to internationally recognised standards / carbon neutrality methodologies, such as PAS 2060. Purchased carbon

credits are verified by third parties, such as VCS, Gold Standard and American Carbon Registry. They offset residual emissions for which immediate plans do not offer financially

viable and/or real emission reductions.

BAT’s 1.5°C-aligned Emissions Pathway

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  | Actual |  |  |
|  |  |  | Scope 1, 2 and 3 GHG emissions | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | Projected |  |  |
|  |  |  | Scope 1, 2 and 3 GHG emissions | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | Neutralisation |  |  |
|  |  |  | Measures that companies take to remove  carbon from the atmosphere and permanently  store it, to counterbalance the impact of  emissions that remain unabated | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | Compensation |  |  |
|  |  |  | GHG reductions or removals used to  compensate for GHG emissions made  elsewhere | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | Note:  Figures include biogenic emissions and removals. | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Understanding the difference between Net Zero GHG emissions and Carbon Neutral  Net Zero GHG emissions: It means reducing greenhouse gas emissions to as close to zero as possible, with any remaining  emissions re-absorbed from the atmosphere, by oceans and forests for instance. Setting corporate Net Zero targets aligned  with meeting societal climate goals means: (a) reducing Scope 1, 2 and 3 emissions to zero or a residual level consistent with  reaching net-zero emissions at the global or sector level in eligible 1.5°C scenarios or sector pathways and (b) neutralising any  residual emissions at the Net Zero target date – and any GHG emissions released into the atmosphere thereafter.  Near-term science based target: GHG reduction targets in line with what the latest climate science deems necessary to limit  warming to 1.5°C above pre-industrial levels and are achieved within a 5-10 year time frame from the date of submission to the SBTi.  Long-term science-based target: GHG reduction targets in line with what the latest climate science deems is necessary to  reach Net Zero at the global or sector level in 1.5°C pathways before 2050.  Carbon Neutral: Carbon neutrality is the balance between emitting carbon and absorbing carbon emissions from carbon sinks.  The term “neutral” accounts for that balance; the GHGs released into the atmosphere are offset by an equivalent amount being removed. | | | | |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Sustainable Future |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| TCFD Reporting  Continued | | | | | | | |

114

![159429186029077]()

Reporting Methodology

for CO2e Emissions

We use the World Business Council for

Sustainable Development GHG Protocol

Corporate Standard to guide our reporting

of carbon dioxide equivalent (CO2e)

emissions. We also use supporting

standards including:

– GHG Protocol Scope 2 Guidance, 2015

– GHG Protocol Corporate Value Chain

(Scope 3) Standard, 2011

We report emissions where we have

operational control and include CO2,

CH4 and N2O within our CO2e emission

reporting. We consolidate the data on

other GHG emissions (HFCs, PFCs, SF6

and NF3), but do not include them in our

reporting as they do not meet our

materiality thresholds. While we account

for the contribution CO2 , CH4 and N2O make

to our CO2e emissions, we do not disclose

the breakdown of CO2e data on an

individual GHG basis.

36% of BAT's operational sites have been

certified as carbon neutral. Such sites

are externally verified as adhering to

internationally recognised standards/

carbon neutrality methodologies, such

as PAS 2060.

In addition to emissions reduction achieved

through decarbonisation initiatives, carbon

neutral sites purchase carbon credits

verified by third parties, such as Verified

Carbon Standard (VCS), Gold Standard and

American Carbon Registry, to offset

residual emissions for which immediate

plans do not offer financially viable and/or

real emission reductions. While the

proportion of emissions reduction

compared to offsets through carbon

credits varies for each site, on average,

around 40% of their emissions were offset

by way of purchased carbon credits.

Baseline

Currently, we use a 2020 baseline year

for emissions  reporting, which has a total

of 7,447,657 tCO2e split as follows:

– Scope 1: 342,034 tCO2e

– Scope 2: 198,830 tCO2e market-based

(Scope 2: 417,572 tCO2e l ocation-based )

– Scope 3: 6,906,793 tCO2e

Data collection & validation

GHG emissions data for Scope 1 & 2

is collected within our internal EHS

reporting system; it includes 180 reporting

units located across 90 countries.

BAT’s Scope 3 GHG emissions reporting

process aligns with the GHG Protocol

Corporate Value Chain (Scope 3)

Accounting and Reporting Standard.

We report emissions where the Group has

operational control and include CO2, CH4

and N2O within our CO2e emission reporting.

A full breakdown of our GHG emissions is

presented below. @The metrics subjected

to limited assurance process have been

marked with 't'. Please refer to page [119](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_265) for

the complete list of assured metrics.@

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Group Greenhouse Gas Emissions |  |  |  |  |
|  | Total emissions (thousand tonnes CO2e) | | | |
| Emission Source | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 |
| Total Scope 11 CO2e @t@ | 342 | 325 | 308 | 267 |
| Total Scope 1 CO2e emissions, including fugitive emissions | N/A | N/A | 329 | 299 |
| Total Scope 2 CO2e Market-based1@t@ | 199 | 170 | 113 | 95 |
| Total Scope 2 CO2e Location-based@t@ | 418 | 393 | 356 | 342 |
| Total Scope 3 CO2e2@t@ | 6,907 | 6,496 | 6,045 | N/A |
| Total Scope 3 CO2e Reportable Emissions | 4,817 | 4,814 | 4,611 | N/A |
| Total Scope 3 CO2e Net Biogenic Emissions (including biogenic removals) | 2,090 | 1,682 | 1,433 | N/A |
| Category 1: Purchased Goods and Services (Total) | 5,120 | 4,660 | 4,301 | N/A |
| Category 1: Purchased Goods | 1,898 | 1,905 | 1,890 | N/A |
| Category 1: Purchased Services | 972 | 839 | 818 | N/A |
| Category 1: Purchased Tobacco Leaf | 2,061 | 1,733 | 1,402 | N/A |
| Category 1: Other Purchased Goods and Services | 189 | 183 | 191 | N/A |
| Category 2: Capital Goods | 172 | 142 | 140 | N/A |
| Category 3: Fuel and Energy Related Emissions | 164 | 197 | 179 | N/A |
| Category 4: Upstream Transportation and Distribution | 348 | 365 | 370 | N/A |
| Category 5: Waste Generated in Operations | 9 | 8 | 5 | N/A |
| Category 6: Business Travel | 18 | 18 | 33 | N/A |
| Category 7: Employee Commuting | 67 | 75 | 71 | N/A |
| Category 9: Downstream Transportation and Distribution | 17 | 17 | 15 | N/A |
| Category 11: Use of Sold Products | 756 | 788 | 769 | N/A |
| Category 12: End-of-Life Treatment of Sold Products | 231 | 225 | 161 | N/A |
| Category 14: Franchises | 5 | 1 | 1 | N/A |

Notes:

1. In 2023, UK-based activities included 2,245 tonnes of Scope 1 CO2e emissions (2022: 2,376) and 0 tonnes of our Scope 2 CO2e emissions (2022: 10). Scope 1 and 2 CO2e emissions

intensity (tonnes per £m revenue) 13.3 (2022: 15.2), (2021: 19.3).

2. Scope 3 emissions target includes purchased goods and services, upstream transportation and distribution, use of sold products and end-of-life treatment of sold products, which collectively

comprised >90% of Scope 3 emissions in 2020. Due to the complexity of consolidating and assuring Scope 3 data from our suppliers and value chain, we report Scope 3 data one year behind

other metrics. In 2022, we have further enhanced our Scope 3 calculation methodology and data precision leading to the reporting periods 2020 and 2021 being restated accordingly. Refer to the

BAT 'Reporting Criteria' for our full methodology: bat.com/reporting.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

115

2023 GHG emissions performance

Our combined Scope 1 and 2 (market-

based) GHG emissions1 are decreasing year

on year. In 2023, we reduced our Scope 1

and 2 GHG emissions by 13.9% vs 2022

(-33.1% vs 2020 baseline).

Scope 1 GHG emissions decreased by

13.4% vs 2022 (-22.0% vs 2020

baseline).This is driven by energy efficiency

activities and projects across our operational

sites, lower production output and changes

in footprint in certain geographies.

Scope 2 GHG emissions decreased by 34%

vs 2022 (-52.1% vs 2020 baseline). This was

driven by an increase in renewable energy

sourcing for our sites, including an

expansion to new geographies - for

example in Bangladesh, Nigeria and

Zambia - where renewable energy sourcing

opportunities emerged and increased the

proportion of renewable electricity we

source. This was further supported by

energy efficiency activities and increase

of on-site renewable energy generation,

mostly from solar technologies. Our

targets cover Scope 2 emissions aligned

with the market-based approach, but

we are also monitoring and disclosing

Scope 2 emissions as per the location-

based approach. Scope 2 emissions

(location based) decreased by 4.0% vs 2022

(-32.0% vs 2020 baseline).

Our total Scope 32 GHG emissions

decreased by 6.9% vs 2021 (-12.5% vs 2020

baseline). This reduction resulted from the

strengthening of our approach to on-the-

ground farmer-related data collection and

associated wood density factors, in order

to be able to more accurately calculate

their associated emissions. In 2023, we

have further enhanced our Scope 3

calculation methodology and data

precision leading to the reporting periods

2020 and 2021 being restated accordingly.

Reporting Methodology for Energy

Energy consumption is reported in line with

GRI 302, Energy, 2016, Disclosure 302-1,

Energy consumption within the organisation.

Energy consumption is calculated from

raw data of fuel, electricity, hot water and

steam consumption, which is submitted

by reporting units across the Group via our

Internal Reporting Tool.

The data used in calculations are the same

as used for Scope 1 and 2 CO2e emissions.

2023 energy consumption

performance

While details of the principal measures

taken for the purpose of increasing energy

efficiency across the Group are available

on pages [80](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_56624848837116)-81, our energy consumption

performance is outlined as follows:

– Energy consumption3 from activities for

which the Group is responsible (in million

kWh): 2023: 1,292; 2022: 1,435;

2021: 1,508. Of the total figure reported

for the Group for 2023, 10 million kWh

is from UK-based activities (2022:

11 million kWh, 2020: 10 million kWh).

– Energy consumption resulting from the

purchase of energy by the Group for its

own use (in million kWh): 2023: 890;

2022: 909; 2021: 972.

– Of the total figure reported for the

Group for 2023, 13 million kWh is from

UK-based activities (2022: 15 million,

2021: 16 million).

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | Read more about our sustainability metrics  and targets on our ESG Performance Data Book  at bat.com/reporting |
| + |  |
|  |  |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Next Steps |  |
|  | Through the adoption of the TCFD  recommendations and making the  recommended disclosures, we have  continued to analyse the resilience of  our strategy against three potential  climate scenarios and three time  horizons up to 2050. This helped us in  mitigating risks, adapting to a changing  landscape, seeking new opportunities  and preparing for new regulations.  In light of this evolving landscape, we will  keep strengthening our understanding  and management of climate-related  risks and opportunities by:  – Keeping the assessment of our  impacts, risks and opportunities  under review;  – Expanding the use of the Climate  Diagnostic Tool to include our wider  supply chain, which will support our  existing modelling of these exposures;  – Keeping further integration of  additional  ESG- and climate-related  metrics in Management Board  remuneration under active review; and  – Continuing to assess how we can  work with our colleagues, external  partners and suppliers to reduce the  environmental impact of our  operations and value chain.  We will also continue to monitor the  evolving regulatory landscape, including  any changes to the UK Listing Rules to  require companies to report against  international standards other than  TCFD (e.g. ISSB and SEC rules), and will  update our approach to our climate-  related disclosures accordingly. |  |
|  |  |
|  | Notes:  t@2023 (2022 for Scope 3) metrics with independent  limited assurance by KPMG, see page [119](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_265) for a full  list of assured metrics@  1. In 2023, UK-based activities included 2,245 tonnes  of Scope 1 CO2e emissions (2022: 2,376) and  0 tonnes of our Scope 2 CO2e emissions (2022: 10).  Scope 1 and 2 CO2e emissions intensity (tonnes per  £m revenue) 13.3 (2022: 15.2), (2021: 19.3).  2. Scope 3 emissions target includes purchased goods  and services, upstream transportation and  distribution, use of sold products and end-of-life  treatment of sold products, which collectively  comprised >90% of Scope 3 emissions in 2020. Due to  the complexity of consolidating and assuring Scope 3  data from our suppliers and value chain, we report  Scope 3 data one year behind other metrics. In 2022,  we have further enhanced our Scope 3 calculation  methodology and data precision leading to the  reporting periods 2020 and 2021 being restated  accordingly. Refer to the BAT 'Reporting Criteria' for  our full methodology: bat.com/reporting  3. Energy intensity (GWh per £ million of revenue):  2023: 0.080; 2022: 0.085. |  |
|  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Sustainable Future |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| TCFD Reporting  Continued | | | | | | | |

116

Our Group-wide Double Materiality Assessment highlights the importance of biodiversity and ecosystems. As a result, BAT has signed

up to be an inaugural Early Adopter of the Taskforce on Nature-related Financial Disclosures (TNFD) recommendations. Below is a

summary of our current progress towards certain of the recommended TNFD disclosures that we consider the most relevant at this

stage. We will continue to build on the below and develop how we disclose nature-related information as an Early Adopter.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| TNFD: a Summary of our Approach and Progress | | | |
| Governance: Disclose the organisation’s governance of nature-related dependencies, impacts, risks and opportunities. | | | |
| a) Describe the board’s oversight of nature-related dependencies, impacts, risks and opportunities. | | | |
| The governance of biodiversity is overseen at the most senior level by the Main Board, supported by the Management Board. The Main Board takes nature-  related considerations into account, where applicable, when making strategic decisions, including risk management, overseeing capital expenditure, and  oversight of nature strategy and biodiversity-related risks and opportunities.  The Main Board annually reviews the Group risk register and ESG risk register, which include biodiversity, deforestation and soil health-related risks.  The Audit Committee also reviews the Group risk register and ESG risk register twice a year and regularly reviews the Group’s progress against Deforestation  and Conversion Free targets. | | | |
| b) Describe management’s role in assessing and managing Nature-related dependencies, impacts, risks and opportunities. | | | |
| The Main Board and the Management Board are supported by the Leaf Sustainability Forum and the Operations Sustainability Forum, where broader  environmental  matters are discussed. These two forums are informed by the Biodiversity Centre of Excellence, where biodiversity- and water-related issues,  progress against targets, metrics, SBTN and TNFD alignment, and other important updates, are discussed. | | | |
| Strategy: Disclose the effects of nature-related dependencies, impacts, risks and opportunities on the organisation’s business model, strategy and  financial planning where such information is material. | | | |
| a) Describe the nature-related dependencies, impacts, risks and opportunities the organisation has identified over the short-medium-and long-term. | | | |
| We worked with an external consultancy to identify our nature-related priorities, dependencies, impacts, risks and opportunities detailed below.  Dependencies  Priority natural asset dependencies identified were: Atmosphere, Water, Habitats, Soils and Sediments.  For the full list of assets assessed and definitions, please  see https://encorenature.org/en/data-and-methodology/assets.  Impacts  The land occupancy impact of our upstream tobacco supply chain, including sourcing of tobacco and fuel wood, was estimated (based on our 2021 footprint\*)  to be 382,462 ha with a biodiversity footprint of 330,959 Mean Species Abundance (MSA.ha).  The total land use impact of BAT’s direct operations based on our 2022 footprint is estimated to be 1,190 ha.  A Life Cycle Assessment (LCA) for our non-tobacco purchased goods and services concluded that land use is the estimated primary impact driver for  biodiversity loss, accounting for 73% of estimated impacts. Pulp and paper make up the largest footprint for non-tobacco purchased goods with 70% of the  estimated non-tobacco land use.  Risks and Opportunities  We depend on nature for many things, from the raw materials we use to manufacture our goods to the role ecosystems play in the prevention of natural hazards,  such as flooding or landslides. As we learn more about the extent to which our business depends on nature, we also keep track of the risks we face by  maintaining a ESG risk register.  We also recognise there are many opportunities with regard to resource efficiency; new products; markets; capital flow and financing; reputational capital;  ecosystem protection; restoration and regeneration; and sustainable use of natural resources.  We are already disclosing some risks and opportunities under our CDP Climate Change, Water Stewardship and Forests submissions - which can be found on  bat.com - and plan to work on more comprehensive TNFD-led disclosures over the course of 2024. | | | |
| d) Disclose the locations of assets and/or activities in the organisation’s direct operations and, where possible, upstream and downstream value chain(s)  that meet the criteria for priority locations. | | | |
| We worked with an external consultancy to help identify assets, activities and priority locations and have applied additional analysis for these disclosures.  Priority Activities  The sectoral screening and footprint assessment conducted confirmed tobacco sourcing as our highest priority, followed by pulp and paper and owned  manufacturing locations. As a result, these sectors form the basis of the summary of our current understanding as set out below.  Tobacco Sourcing  In addition to the initial screening based on the newly released guidance from TNFD, which assesses the farms against two biodiversity criteria, a more  comprehensive Geospatial Biodiversity Risk Assessment (BRA) conducted in 2022 mapped 69,000+ directly contracted farmers against five global biodiversity  indicators, scoring each farm from Low to High biodiversity risk. Of the farms assessed, only 1.5% of the farms (3.3% of the area covered by mapped farms)  were identified as potentially having a high risk to biodiversity. BAT has considered these as high priority locations for deeper analysis and potential action.  The greatest extent of  priority located areas are in Brazil, Venezuela, Mexico, and Sri Lanka. We will be conducting the evaluation again in 2024 with the latest  footprint, updated datasets and methodology.  For third-party leaf suppliers, the assessment was conducted at the level of administrative area, and overall, the assessment estimated that 14% of the area used  by third-party suppliers is likely to have High biodiversity risk. We are currently re-evaluating the list of priority farms based on our latest footprint with results to  be published later in 2024.  Direct Operations  Our Geospatial BRA conducted based on BAT’s December 2022  footprint identified high priority sites if they scored “high” in any of the following risk categories:  Species Threat Abatement and Restoration (STAR) Risk Score, Proximity to Internationally Recognised Area’s (IRA), or Species Risk Score.  The 22 operational sites identified (accounting for 30% of our global operations mapped area) are located across Chile, Croatia, Fiji, Honduras, Poland, Samoa,  Singapore, Solomon Islands, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Trinidad and Tobago, Türkiye, Venezuela and Zambia.  Based on further TNFD screening - conducted in 2023 and based on data collected in 2022 - other sites can be considered as priority locations. Sites located  in Brazil, Chile, Indonesia, South Africa, Türkiye and the U.S. account for 67.8% of the total biodiversity footprint for BAT’s operations (as measured by the MSA.ha  indicator) and will be included in the list of priority sites in the future.  Non-tobacco Purchased Goods and Services  The largest share of the negative impacts identified as part of the assessment for non-tobacco purchased goods and services are indicated to come from  ‘directly procured goods’, in particular pulp and paper which accounts for an estimated 70% of the total land footprint. 87% of the negative impacts of pulp  and paper are due to land use. Land use refers to the conversion of natural habitats to agricultural or industrial land, which can result in biodiversity loss, soil  degradation, and carbon emissions. The total land use impact of BAT’s direct operations based on our 2022 footprint is estimated to be 1,190 ha.  We have gathered the paper mill and manufacturing plant coordinate locations that account for 85% of pulp and paper volume purchased and will be conducting  assessments to identify priority locations, with the view to publish results in 2024. | | | |

Note:

\*  Assessment based on a snapshot in time, footprint assessment will be refreshed in 2024 based on December 2023 sites for operations and directly contracted farmers.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Our approach to Taskforce on Nature-related  Financial Disclosures (TNFD) | | | | | | | |

117

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Risk and impact management: Describe the process used by the organisation to identify, assess, prioritise and monitor nature-related dependencies,  impacts, risk and opportunities. | | | |
| a) i) Describe the organisation’s processes for identifying, assessing and prioritising nature-related dependencies, impacts, risks and opportunities in its  direct operations. | | | |
| a) ii) Describe the organisation’s processes for identifying, assessing and prioritising  nature-related dependencies, impacts, risks and opportunities in its  upstream and downstream value chain. | | | |
| Identifying Dependencies  The ENCORE database was used to conduct sectoral-level screening of the natural capital assets on which our business activities across our direct operations with  upstream and downstream value chains (categorised as ISIC codes) depend.  Identifying Impacts  Geospatial Biodiversity Risk Assessments (BRA) for our direct operations and directly contracted farmers were conducted, as precise coordinate location and  occupied area data was available.  For direct operations this helped locate high priority sites where actions to protect and restore biodiversity are most important. For directly contracted tobacco  farmers, high priority farms were identified where actions to protect and restore biodiversity, as well as prevent deforestation, are most important.  The Biodiversity Extent, Condition and Significance ‘BECS’ approach assesses the land used for production by considering two metrics: Biodiversity extent, the  biodiversity loss relative to a pristine condition, and the significance that loss has globally, based on the ‘type’ and ‘relative value’ of biodiversity present in that area.  The significance is primarily measured using the TNFD recommended International Union for Conservation  of Nature (IUCN)  Species Threat Abatement and  Restoration (STAR) metric, split into STARt (abating threats) and STARr (restoring habitat). The Biodiversity Land occupancy footprint is expressed in MSA.ha. This  metric shows the abundance of original species relative to their abundance in undisturbed ecosystems. As an example, a MSA of 0% means a destroyed ecosystem,  with no original species remaining.  For third-party tobacco suppliers, the top five suppliers were assessed, representing 67% of the tobacco volume we buy outside of the Group's own Leaf Operations.  As we do not purchase all the tobacco produced by the third-party suppliers, the assessment covered all regions where they operate. BAT then apportioned the  footprint result by the percentage of tobacco purchased.  To measure the environmental impact of non-tobacco goods and services, a LCA approach following the Intergovernmental Science-Policy Platform on Biodiversity  and Ecosystem Services, (IPEBS) Pressures Framework was used to assess the ‘magnitude’ of impact on biodiversity.  BAT’s estimated annual spend per goods sector and country was fed into the TNFD recommended EXIOBASE database to estimate the environmental impacts  associated with our procured goods. The data generated are used to estimate the pressures and impacts on biodiversity using LCA conversion factors and identify  the most material sectors.  TNFD  We were able to conduct initial screening based on newly released guidance from TNFD for direct operations. This analysis identified a priority operation site if it met  one of the following criteria: top 20% of estimated MSA.ha, or top 20% of STARt Score within 5km of priority area dependent on size of site. We plan to continue our  TNFD analysis and prioritisation over the course of 2024.  Identifying Risks and Opportunities  Nature-related risks and opportunities are identified through a combination of internal stakeholder consultation, desktop research and external consultation. Currently,  we assess our risks qualitatively, using data from our impact and prioritisation analysis, our industry and supply chain expertise, and advice from consultants.  Nature-related risks, such as Biodiversity Loss and Deforestation are also captured within the Group’s ESG risk register.  Risks are reviewed biannually, assessed on a residual risk basis, and evaluated in terms of their relevance and materiality for the business. Risk assessments are  completed in line with our overall Enterprise Risk Management (ERM) methodology. | | | |
| b) Describe the organisation’s processes for monitoring nature-related dependencies, impacts, risks and opportunities. | | | |
| We set our 2025 Deforestation targets in 2021. The targets below form the basis of our commitment and inform our approach to biodiversity and ecosystems. These  are: Deforestation and Conversion Free tobacco supply chain by 2025; Deforestation Free pulp and paper supply chain by 2025; Forest Positive in our tobacco supply  chain by 2025 (vs 2021 baseline).  In our tobacco supply chain, we have already achieved: 96.5% of the wood used in our Thrive Supply Chain is assessed as Deforestation and Conversion Free status.  In 2023, we launched a new Biodiversity Operating Standard (BOS) to support our Group commitments on reducing our impact on forests and natural ecosystems.  This provides guidance on due diligence and traceability to help protect biodiversity in our tobacco supply chain, including the use of traceable wood that is  Deforestation and Conversion Free, and Biodiversity Management Plans.  In direct operations we will be rolling our biodiversity management plans to high risk sites in 2024 and we have been strengthening our due diligence processes on pulp  and paper. Read more about managing compliance with our BOS and how we are managing biodiversity in our own operations and pulp and paper on pages [84](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_56624848837143) to 85.  We plan to release our 10 Year Nature Roadmap later in 2024, which will outline and support our ambition to set new nature targets in 2024 and 2025 aligned to the SBTN.  Finally, risk data, including assessment information and risk scores, is collected, recorded and monitored within the Group’s Risk Management System. The system  provides a standardised risk reporting suite which supports the overall risk tracking and monitoring process.  The Group’s ESG risk register, which includes nature-related risks, is reviewed biannually by the Group Risk Management Committee, chaired by the Interim Finance  Director and subsequently reviewed biannually by the Audit Committee and annually by the Board. | | | |
| Metrics and targets: Disclose the metrics and targets used to assess and manage material nature-related dependencies, impacts, risks and opportunities | | | |
| a) Disclose the metrics used by the organisation to assess and manage dependencies and impacts on nature | | | |
| A range of metrics has been used to assess and manage nature-related dependencies, impacts, risks and opportunities.  Land Occupancy  For total area controlled or managed by BAT’s direct operations and total disturbed areas from BAT’s tobacco supply chain and procured goods and services the  area is expressed in units: 1 hectares = 0.01 km2.  For land use impacts of procured goods and services units: m2 crop-land equivalent has been used.  State of Nature  For ecosystem condition, the biodiversity footprint for direct operations and tobacco supply chain has been estimated using units: MSA.ha.  For each location in direct operations (site) and tobacco supply chain locations (farms), species extinction risk has been assessed via threat abatement potential  measured using units: Species Threat Abatement and Restoration - Abating threats (START) Score.  For procured goods and services water use was measured in quantity using units: m3.  Pollution impacts were measured in units: SO2  equivalents, P equivalents, N equivalents.  GHG emissions were measured in units: CO2 equivalents. | | | |

Note:

‡    Refer to the BAT ‘Reporting Criteria’ for a full description of key terms and definitions at bat/reporting.com

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Sustainable Future |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Our approach to Taskforce on Nature-related  Financial Disclosures (TNFD)  Continued | | | | | | | |

118

^ Refer to KPMG Independent Limited Assurance Report on page [120](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_268)  for details on selected information .

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | Underlying Selected Information | Selected Information |
|  |  |  |
|  | Consumers of non-combustible products (number of, in millions) | 23.9 |
|  | Scope 1 CO2e emissions (thousand tonnes) | 267 |
|  | Scope 1 CO2e emissions including fugitive emissions (thousand tonnes) | 299 |
|  | Scope 2 CO2e emissions (market based) (thousand tonnes) | 95 |
|  | Scope 2 CO2e emissions (location based) (thousand tonnes) | 342 |
|  | Scope 1 and Scope 2 CO2e emissions intensity ratio (tonnes per £m revenue) | 13.3 |
|  | Scope 1 and Scope 2 CO2e emissions intensity ratio (tonnes per EUR m revenue) | 11.5 |
|  | Total Scope 3 CO2e emissions (thousand tonnes) ^   - for 2022, Scope 3 GHG emissions are reported one year later | 6,045 |
|  | Total energy consumption (GWh) | 2,182 |
|  | Energy consumption intensity (GWh per million £ revenue) | 0.08 |
|  | Energy consumption intensity (GWh per million EUR revenue) | 0.07 |
|  | Renewable energy consumption (GWh) | 832 |
|  | Non-Renewable energy consumption (GWh) | 1,350 |
|  | Total waste generated (thousand tonnes) | 114.94 |
|  | Hazardous waste and radioactive waste generated (thousand tonnes) | 1.59 |
|  | Total waste recycled (thousand tonnes) | 100.7 |
|  | Total water withdrawn (million m3 ) | 3.16 |
|  | Total water recycled (million m3 ) | 1.02 |
|  | Total water discharged (million m3) | 1.53 |
|  | Emissions to water:  – 60% of the facilities reported not using priority substances, and 74% reported not having them in storage  – out of 48 priority substances, 44% are reported as not used, 44% are reported as not stored | |
|  | Number of operations sites in areas of high-water stress with and without water management policies | 24/0 |
|  | % of sources of wood used by our contracted farmers for curing fuels that are from sustainable sources ^ | 99.99 |
|  | % of tobacco hectares reported to have appropriate best practice soil and water management plans implemented ^ | 81 |
|  | % of tobacco farmers reported to grow other crops for food or as additional sources of income ^ | 93.3 |
|  | % of farms monitored for child labour ^ | 100 |
|  | % of farms with incidents of child labour identified ^ | 0.15 |
|  | Number of child labour incidents identified ^ | 359 |
|  | % of child labour incidents reported as resolved by end of the growing season ^ | 100 |
|  | % of farms monitored for grievance mechanisms ^ | 100.0 |
|  | % of farms reported to have sufficient PPE for agrochemical use ^ | 99.99 |
|  | % of farms reported to have sufficient PPE for tobacco harvesting ^ | 99.7 |
|  | H&S - Lost Time Incident Rate (LTIR) | 0.17 |
|  | H&S - Number of serious injuries (employees) | 12 |
|  | H&S - Number of serious injuries (contractors) | 9 |
|  | H&S - Number of fatalities (employees) | 2 |
|  | H&S - Number of fatalities (contractors) | 2 |
|  | H&S - Number of fatalities to members of public involving BAT vehicles | 3 |
|  | % female representation in Management roles | 42 |
|  | % female representation on Senior Leadership teams | 33 |
|  | % of key leadership teams with at least a 50% spread of distinct nationalities | 100 |
|  | Global unadjusted gender pay gap (average %) | 14 |
|  | Incidents of non-compliance with regulations resulting in fine or penalty | 3 |
|  | Incidents of non-compliance with regulations resulting in a regulatory warning | 0 |
|  | Number of established SoBC breaches | 123 |
|  | Number of disciplinary actions taken as a result of established SoBC breaches that resulted in people leaving BAT | 79 |
|  | Number of established SoBC breaches - relating to workplace and human rights | 69 |
|  | % of product materials and high-risk indirect service suppliers that have undergone at least one independent  labour audit within a three-year cycle@ | 58.8 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| @ESG 2023 Assured Metrics  KPMG have conducted independent, limited assurance in accordance with ISAE 3000 over the 2023 ESG 'Selected Information'  listed below, as contained in this Annual Report. KPMG's Independent Limited Assurance Report is provided on page 120. | | | | | | | |

119

Independent Limited Assurance Report

to British American Tobacco p.l.c.

KPMG LLP (‘KPMG’ or ‘we’) were engaged by British American Tobacco p.l.c.

(‘BAT’) to provide limited assurance over the Selected Information described

below for the year ended 31 December 2023.

Our Conclusion

Based on the work we have performed and the evidence we have obtained,

nothing has come to our attention that causes us to believe that the Selected

Information has not been properly prepared, in all material respects, in

accordance with the Reporting Criteria.

This conclusion is to be read in the context of the remainder of this report, in

particular the inherent limitations explained below and this report’s intended use.

Selected Information

The scope of our work includes only the information included within BAT’s

Combined Annual and Sustainability Report (‘the Report’) for the year ended

31 December 2023 on pages 11 and 115 marked with a ♦ and listed as “Assured”

on page 119 (‘the Selected Information’). The Selected Information is for the year

ended 31 December 2023 except for Total Scope 3 CO2e emissions which is for

the year ended 31 December 2022.

We have not performed any work, and do not express any conclusion, over any

other information that may be included in the Report or displayed on BAT’s

website for the current year or for previous periods unless otherwise indicated.

Reporting Criteria

The Reporting Criteria we used to form our judgements are British American

Tobacco’s Reporting Guidelines 2023 as set out at www.bat.com/esgreport

(‘the Reporting Criteria’). The Selected Information needs to be read together

with the Reporting Criteria.

Inherent Limitations

The nature of non-financial information; the absence of a significant body of

established practice on which to draw; and the methods and precision used to

determine non-financial information, allow for different, but acceptable

evaluation and measurement techniques and can result in materially different

measurements, affecting comparability between entities and over time. The

Reporting Criteria has been developed to assist BAT in reporting ESG

information selected by BAT as key KPIs to measure the success of its

sustainability strategy. As a result, the Selected Information may not be

suitable for another purpose.

Directors’ Responsibilities

The Board of Directors of BAT are responsible for:

– The designing, implementing and maintaining of internal controls relevant to

the preparation and presentation of the Selected Information that is free

from material misstatement, whether due to fraud or error;

– The selection and/or development of objective Reporting Criteria;

– The measurement and reporting of the Selected Information in accordance

with the Reporting Criteria; and

– The contents and statements contained within the Report and the Reporting

Criteria.

Our Responsibilities

Our responsibility is to plan and perform our work to obtain limited assurance

about whether the Selected Information has been properly prepared, in all

material respects, in accordance with the Reporting Criteria and to report to

BAT in the form of an independent limited assurance conclusion based on the

work performed and the evidence obtained.

Assurance Standards Applied

We conducted our work in accordance with International Standard on

Assurance Engagements (UK) 3000 – ‘Assurance Engagements other than

Audits or Reviews of Historical Financial Information’ (‘ISAE (UK) 3000’) issued

by the Financial Reporting Council and, in respect of the greenhouse gas

emissions information included within the Selected Information, in accordance

with International Standard on Assurance Engagements 3410 – ‘Assurance

Engagements on Greenhouse Gas Statements’ (‘ISAE 3410’), issued by the

International Auditing and Assurance Standards Board. Those standards

require that we obtain sufficient, appropriate evidence on which to base our

conclusion.

Independence, Professional Standards

and Quality Management

We comply with the Institute of Chartered Accountants in England and Wales

(“ICAEW”) Code of Ethics, which includes independence, and other requirements

founded on fundamental principles of integrity, objectivity, professional

competence and due care, confidentiality and professional behaviour, that are

at least as demanding as the applicable provisions of the IESBA Code of Ethics.

The firm applies International Standard on Quality Management 1 (UK) Quality

Management for Firms that Perform Audits or Reviews of Financial Statements,

or Other Assurance or Related Services Engagements, which requires the firm to

design, implement and operate a system of quality management including

policies regarding compliance with ethical requirements, professional standards

and applicable legal and regulatory requirements.

Summary of Work Performed

A limited assurance engagement involves planning and performing procedures

to obtain sufficient appropriate evidence to obtain a meaningful level of

assurance over the Selected Information as a basis for our limited assurance

conclusion. Planning the engagement involves assessing whether the

Reporting Criteria are suitable for the purposes of our limited assurance

engagement. The procedures selected depend on our judgement, on our

understanding of the Selected Information and other engagement

circumstances, and our consideration of areas where material misstatements

are likely to arise.

The procedures performed included:

– Conducting interviews with BAT management to obtain an understanding of

the key processes, systems and controls in place over the preparation of the

Selected Information;

– Performing risk assessment procedures over the aggregated Selected

Information, including a comparison to the prior period’s amounts having due

regard to changes in business volume and the business portfolio

– Selected limited substantive testing, including agreeing a selection of the

Selected Information to the corresponding supporting information;

– Considering the appropriateness of the carbon conversion factor calculations

and other unit conversion factor calculations used by reference to widely

recognised and established conversion factors;

– Reperforming a selection of the carbon conversion factor calculations and

other unit conversion factor calculations; and

– Reading the narrative accompanying the Selected Information in the Report

with regard to the Reporting Criteria, and for consistency with our findings.

The work performed in a limited assurance engagement varies in nature and

timing from, and is less in extent than for, a reasonable assurance engagement.

Consequently, the level of assurance obtained in a limited assurance

engagement is substantially lower than the assurance that would have been

obtained had a reasonable assurance engagement been performed.

For the Selected Information marked with a ^ symbol on page 119, our

procedures did not include physical visits to the farms which provided the

source data for the Leaf Data and Human Rights Selected Information and

testing the accuracy of the sales volumes in BAT’s Procurement IT system

which were used in calculating Scope 3 CO2e emissions (thousand tonnes)

including the Scope 3 supply chain CO2e emissions (thousand tonnes) from

purchased goods and services. Additionally, our procedures did not include

physical visits to the operational sites which provided the source data for the

Emissions to Water Selected Information.

This Report’s Intended Use

Our report has been prepared for BAT solely in accordance with the terms of

our engagement. We have consented to the publication of our report on BAT’s

website for the purpose of BAT showing that it has obtained an independent

assurance report in connection with the Selected Information.

Our report was designed to meet the agreed requirements of BAT determined

by BAT’s needs at the time. Our report should therefore not be regarded as

suitable to be used or relied on by any party wishing to acquire rights against us

other than BAT for any purpose or in any context. Any party other than BAT

who obtains access to our report or a copy and chooses to rely on our report

(or any part of it) will do so at its own risk. To the fullest extent permitted by

law, KPMG LLP will accept no responsibility or liability in respect of our report

to any other party.

George Richards

for and on behalf of KPMG LLP

Chartered Accountants

15 Canada Square

London E14 5GL

07 February 2024

The maintenance and integrity of BAT’s website is the responsibility of the

Directors of BAT; the work carried out by us does not involve consideration of

these matters and, accordingly, we accept no responsibility for any changes

that may have occurred to the reported Selected Information, Reporting

Criteria or Report presented on BAT’s website since the date of our report.@

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Sustainable Future |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| @ESG Limited Assurance Report | | | | | | | |

120

Overview

The Principal Risks that may affect the

Group are set out on the following pages.

Each risk is considered in the context of the

Group’s strategy and business model, as

set out in this Strategic Rep ort beginning

on page [2](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_22) and page [18](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_67). On the following

pages is a summary of each Principal Risk,

its potential impact @and management by

the Group@. The Group defines the Principal

Risks as those assessed with a high impact

and probable likelihood. Additionally, "Supply

Chain Disruption", "Cyber Security",

"Litigation" and "Solvency and liquidity" risks

are also recognised as Principal Risks; they

are not assessed as having high impact and

probable likelihood but are material to the

delivery of the Group's strategic objectives.

@The Group has identified risks and is

actively monitoring and mitigating these

risks, including those related to climate

change and other ESG matters.@ This

section focuses on those risks that the

Directors believe to be the Principal Risks to

the Group. Not all of these risks are within

the control of the Group and other risks

besides those listed may affect the Group’s

performance. Some risks may be unknown

at present. Other risks, currently regarded

as less material, could become material in

the future. Clear accountability is attached

to each risk through the risk owner.

We identified two new Principal Risks to

the Group during the year: "Cyber Security",

taking into account the evolving complexity

of the cyber-threat environment and

"Supply Chain Disruption" in view of the

macro-economic and geopolitical

environment and the complexity of the

Group's New Categories supply chain.

The risks listed in this section @and

the activities being undertaken to

manage them@ should be considered

in the context of the Group’s internal

control framework. This process is

described in the section on risk

management and internal control in the

corporate governance statement from

pag e [159](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_394). This section should also be read

in the context of the cautionary statement

on page [386](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_658).

A summary of all the risk factors (including

the Principal Risks) which are monitored by

the Board through the Group’s risk register

is set out in the Additional Disclosures

section from page [353](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_628).

Assessment of Group Principal Risks@

During the year, the Directors carried out

a robust assessment of the Principal Risks,

uncertainties and emerging risks facing

the Group, including those that could

impact delivery of its strategic objectives,

business model, future performance,

solvency or liquidity.

Leading in Sustainability is a core

component/key building block of our

corporate strategy and ESG risk factor s are

embedded across the Group's risks in

accordance with how risks are managed

within the Group.

Continued progress was made to further

embed both climate-related and other

ESG risks into the Group Risk

Management Framework.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | Read more about our approach  on  pages 111 and 112 |
| + |  |
|  |  |

Key risk initiatives include the introduction

of the Group's inaugural ESG risk register

and the development of a Climate

Diagnostic Tool. ESG risks are assessed on

a residual risk basis and are reviewed

biannually and evaluated in terms of their

relevance and materiality to the business,

in accordance with the Group's risk

management methodology. The Climate

Diagnostic Tool will enable better

understanding of the climate change

impact to the Group’s physical property

locations and subsequent business

interruption. These emphasise the

Group's commitment to understand,

mitigate, and manage risks that could

impact the organisation as a whole, BAT's

stakeholders and the wider environment.

The viability statement on page  [129](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_9473)

provides a broader assessment of long-

term solvency and liquidity. The Directors

considered a number of factors that may

affect the resilience of the Group. Except

for the risk “Injury, illness or death in the

workplace” which is not considered to be

sufficiently material to impact the Group's

overall viability assessment, the Directors

also assessed the potential impact of the

Principal Risks that may impact the

Group’s viability.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Time frame | | | | | | | | | | | |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | Short-term |  |
|  |  | | |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | Medium-term |  |
|  |  | | |  |  | | |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | Long-term |  |
|  |  | | |  |  | | |  |  | | |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Strategic impact | | | | | | | | | | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | Quality Growth | | | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | Sustainable Future | | | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | Dynamic Business | | | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Key Stakeholders | | | | | | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Consumers | | | | | | |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | Society | | | | | | |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | Our people | | | | | | |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | Shareholders & Investors | | | | | | |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Considered in viability statement | | | | | | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Yes | | | | | | |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | No | | | | | | |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  | | | | | | |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | @  Denotes phrase, paragraph or similar that does  not form part of BAT’s Annual Report on Form  20-F as filed with the SEC. | | | | | | | |  |
|  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Group Principal Risks | | | |  |  |  |  |

121

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Risks | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Competition from illicit trade | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Increased competition from illicit trade and illegal products – either local duty evaded, smuggled, counterfeits, or non-regulatory  compliant, including products diverted from one country to another. | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Time frame | | | | | | |  | Strategic impact | | | | | | | | Key Stakeholders | | | Considered in viability statement@ | | |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | | |  | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Short-/medium-/long-term | | | | | | |  | Quality Growth/Sustainable  Future | | | | | | | | Consumers, Society,  Shareholders & Investors | | | Yes | | |
| Impact | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | Mitigation activities across all categories@ | | | | | |
| Erosion of goodwill, with lower volumes and/or increased  operational costs (e.g. track and trace costs) and reduced profits.  Reduced ability to take price increases.  Investment in trade marketing and distribution is undermined  and the product is commoditised.  Counterfeit products (especially in New Categories) and other  illicit products could harm consumers, damaging goodwill, and/or  the category (with lower volumes and reduced profits), potentially  leading to misplaced claims against BAT, further regulation and  a failure to deliver the corporate harm reduction objective.  Breach of legislation, criminal offences, contract breaches under  the EU Cooperation Agreement, allegations of facilitating  smuggling and reputational damage, including negative  perceptions of our governance.  Existence of illicit trade reduces our ability to reduce the  health impact of our business, it undermines policies of state  governments with respect to underage tobacco users and  creates basis for inappropriate regulation. | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | Dedicated Anti-Illicit Trade (AIT) teams operating at regional  and country levels; internal cross-functional levels; compliance  procedures, toolkit and best practice shared.  Active engagement with key external stakeholders.  Cross-industry and multi-sector cooperation on a range  of AIT issues.  Regional AIT strategy supported by a research programme to  further the understanding of the size and scope of the problem.  AIT Engagement Teams (including a dedicated analytical  laboratory and a forensic and compliance team) work with  enforcement agencies as appropriate. | | | | | |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Geopolitical tensions | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Geopolitical tensions, civil unrest, economic policy changes, global health crises, terrorism and organised crime have the potential  to disrupt the Group’s business in multiple markets. | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Time frame | | | | | | |  | Strategic impact | | | | | | | | Key Stakeholders | | | Considered in viability statement@ | | |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | | |  | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Short-/medium-term | | | | | | |  | Quality Growth/Sustainable  Future | | | | | | | | Society, Our people,  Shareholders & Investors | | | Yes | | |
| Impact | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | Mitigation activities across all categories@ | | | | | |
| Potential injury or loss of life, loss of assets and disruption to  supply chains and normal business processes.  Increased costs due to more complex supply chain and security  arrangements and/or the cost of building new facilities  or maintaining inefficient facilities.  Lower volumes as a result of not being able to trade in a country.  Higher taxes or other costs of doing business as a foreign  company or the loss of assets as a result of nationalisation.  Reputational damage, including negative perceptions of our  governance and protection of our people and our ESG credentials.  Disruption to the supply chain impacts our ability to reduce the  health impact of our business. | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | Physical and procedural security controls are in place, and regularly  reviewed in accordance with our Security Risk Management  process, for all field force and supply chain operations, with an  emphasis on the protection of Group employees.  Globally integrated sourcing strategy and contingency  sourcing arrangements are in place.  Security risk modelling, including external risk assessments  and the monitoring of geopolitical and economic policy  developments worldwide.  Insurance coverage and business continuity planning, including  scenario planning and testing, and risk awareness training.  Geopolitical assessment and monitoring by the Group Security  Centre of Excellence and regions inform the Business Continuity  Management organisation plans and responses to geopolitical  risks, including readiness of Crisis Management Teams at all levels. | | | | | |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Group Principal Risks |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Group Principal Risks  Continued | | | |  |  |  |  |

122

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Tobacco, New Categories and other regulation interrupts growth strategy | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| The enactment of, proposals for, or rumours of, regulation that significantly impairs the Group’s ability to communicate,  differentiate, market or launch its products, and/or the lack of appropriate regulation for New Categories. | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Time frame | | | | | | |  | Strategic impact | | | | | | | | Key Stakeholders | | | Considered in viability statement@ | | |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | | |  | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Short-/medium-/long-term | | | | | | |  | Quality Growth/Sustainable  Future | | | | | | | | Consumers, Society,  Shareholders & Investors | | | Yes | | |
| Impact | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | Mitigation activities across all categories@ | | | | | |
| A lack of acceptance or rejection of Tobacco Harm Reduction as  a tobacco control policy could prevent a balanced regulatory  framework for New Categories. Restricted ability to sell and  communicate New Categories could lead to failure of the harm  reduction objective and loss of confidence in the Group’s ESG  performance. Lack of appropriate regulation and its enforcement  may impact our opportunity for quality growth and affect our ability  to develop an outstanding pipeline of new products.  Disproportionate regulations for New Categories, such as  questionable regulatory classifications or total bans, that may not be  science-based and/or risk-proportionate and that neither recognise  unintended consequences nor respect legal rights (e.g. wrong  regulatory classifications or total bans). Reduced ability to make  scientific claims and compete in future product categories and make  new market entries. Erosion of brand value through commoditisation  and the inability to launch innovations may negatively affect our  ability to generate value growth. Regulation with respect to bans or  severe restrictions on menthol flavours, product design & features  and nicotine levels may adversely impact individual brand portfolios.  Reduced consumer acceptability of new product specifications,  leading to consumers seeking alternatives in illegal markets or  irresponsible operators exploiting regulatory loopholes. Shocks to  share price on rumours of, or the announcement or enactment of,  restrictive regulation (e.g. sales ban to future generations). Failure to  deliver appropriate and proportionately costed Extended Producer  Responsibility (EPR) schemes. | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | Establishment of Regulation and Science Committee, the  objectives of which are to review the execution of the Group's  regulatory, corporate, and science strategies, monitor the  regulatory and science landscape, prioritize key regulatory and  science initiatives and resource allocation.  Engagement and alignment across the Group to drive a balanced  global policy framework for combustibles and New Categories.  Stakeholder mapping and prioritisation, developing robust  compelling advocacy materials (with supporting evidence and  data) and regulatory engagement programmes.  Regulatory risk assessment of marketing plans to ensure  decisions are informed by an understanding of the potential  regulatory environments.  Advocating the application of integrated regulatory proposals to  governments and public health regulators and practitioners based  on the harm reduction potential of New Categories.  Development of an integrated regulatory strategy that spans  conventional combustibles and New Categories.  Training and capability programmes for End Markets to upskill  Corporate and Regulatory Affairs managers on combustible and  New Categories regulatory engagement, including product  knowledge.  Direct access to online portal providing latest position and  advocacy material for End Market engagement on combustibles  and New Categories.  Working to define a sustainable EPR model and markets  negotiating to implement effective EPR schemes. | | | | | |
| Please refer to the to the description of the tobacco and nicotine regulatory regimes under which the Group’s businesses operate set out from page [375](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_634) | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Supply chain disruption | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Disruption to the global supply chain that may impact our ability to manufacture products or supply our consumers. | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Time frame | | | | | | |  | Strategic impact | | | | | | | | Key Stakeholders | | | Considered in viability statement@ | | |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | | |  | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Short-term | | | | | | |  | Quality Growth/Sustainable  Future/Dynamic Business | | | | | | | | Consumers, Our people,  Shareholders & Investors | | | Yes | | |
| Impact | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | Mitigation activities across all categories@ | | | | | |
| Disruption to the global supply chain may impact all aspects  of our  business and impede our ability to manufacture products  and supply our consumers.  Disruption to supply chain can lead to volume shortfalls and  inability to supply markets, increased replacement or/and rebuild  costs consequently leading to reduced profit and reputational  damage. This may affect our ability to reinvest into New Categories  and deliver our Tobacco Harm Reduction commitment.  Loss of one or more key facilities or suppliers may cause loss of life  and injuries. It may also lead to societal dislocation resulting in  population migration and loss of key skills.  Our supply chain could be negatively impacted by events arising  from, but not limited to natural disasters, man-made accidents,  cyber incidents. | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | Group-wide business continuity plans (BCP) and contingency  sourcing plans (CSP) in compliance with the new Business  Continuity Management standard, are in place.  All factory CSPs are regularly updated, reviewed and desktop  simulations conducted to ensure compliance with the Group’s  policy.  BCPs and disaster recovery plans for logistics providers are in place.  Unrest and Evacuation plans are in place.  Existence of insurance cover for Property Damage and Business  Interruption.  Appropriate technical and organisational cyber security measures  are in place. | | | | | |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

123

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Risks continued | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Litigation | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Product liability, regulatory or other significant cases (including investigations) may be lost or settled resulting in a material loss or  other consequence. | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Time frame | | | | | | |  | Strategic impact | | | | | | | | Key Stakeholders | | | Considered in viability statement@ | | |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | Shareholders.gif | |  | Yes.gif | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Short-/medium-/long-term | | | | | | |  | Quality Growth/Sustainable  future | | | | | | | | Shareholders & Investors | | | Yes | | |
| Impact | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | Mitigation activities across all categories@ | | | | | |
| Damages and fines, negative impact on reputation (including ESG  credentials), disruption and loss of focus on the business.  Consolidated results of operations, cash flows and financial  position could be materially affected by an unfavourable outcome  or settlement of pending or future litigation, criminal prosecution or  other contentious action, or by the costs associated with bringing  proceedings or defending claims.  Inability to sell products as a result of an injunction arising out of a  patent infringement action against the Group may restrict growth  plans and competitiveness.  Potential share price impact.  Sustainability-related litigation could also result in a reduction in the  investor base due to sustainability and sustainability-related  concerns. | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | Consistent litigation and patent management strategy across  the Group.  Expertise and legal talent maintained both within the Group  and external partners, including for New Categories and  sustainability-related matters.  Ongoing monitoring of key legislative and case law developments  related to our business.  Delivery with Integrity compliance programme.  Driving the litigation strategy in relation to key regulatory issues.  Central management of strategic litigation impacting key  regulatory processes.  Developing expert analysis on efficacy of various regulatory  proposals. | | | | | |
| Please refer to [n](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_556)[ote 31 on page 286](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_556) in the Notes on the Accounts for details of contingent liabilities applicable to the Group. | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Significant increases or structural changes in tobacco, nicotine and New Categories related taxes | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| The Group is exposed to unexpected and/or significant increases or structural changes in tobacco, nicotine and New Categories  related taxes in key markets. | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Time frame | | | | | | |  | Strategic impact | | | | | | | | Key Stakeholders | | | Considered in viability statement@ | | |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | | |  | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Short-/medium-/long-term | | | | | | |  | Quality Growth/Sustainable  Future | | | | | | | | Consumers, Society,  Shareholders & Investors | | | Yes | | |
| Impact | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | Mitigation activities across all categories@ | | | | | |
| Consumers reject the Group’s legitimate tax-paid products for  products from illicit sources or cheaper alternatives.  Reduced legal industry volumes.  Reduced sales volume and/or portfolio erosion leading to inability  to invest in, develop, commercialise and deliver New Category  products.  Partial absorption of excise increases leading to lower profitability. | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | Formal pricing and excise strategies, including Revenue Growth  Management using a data science-led approach, with annual risk  assessments and contingency plans across all products.  Pricing, excise and trade margin committees in markets, with  global support.  Engagement with relevant local and international authorities  where appropriate, in particular in relation to the increased risk  to excise revenues from higher illicit trade.  Portfolio reviews to ensure appropriate balance and coverage  across price segments.  Monitoring of economic indicators, government revenues  and the political situation. | | | | | |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Group Principal Risks |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Group Principal Risks  Continued | | | |  |  |  |  |

124

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Inability to develop, commercialise and deliver the New Categories strategy | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Risk of not capitalising on the opportunities in developing and commercialising successful, safe and consumer-appealing  innovations. | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Time frame | | | | | | |  | Strategic impact | | | | | | | | Key Stakeholders | | | Considered in viability statement@ | | |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | | |  | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Short-/medium-/long-term | | | | | | |  | Quality Growth/Sustainable  Future/Dynamic Business | | | | | | | | Consumers, Society,  Shareholders & Investors | | | Yes | | |
| Impact | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | Mitigation activities across all categories@ | | | | | |
| Failure to deliver Group strategic imperative, 2025 growth  ambition and 2030 consumer targets.  Potentially missed opportunities, unrecoverable costs and/or  erosion of brand, with lower volumes and reduced profits.  Reputational damage and recall costs may arise in the event  of defective product design or manufacture.  Loss of market share due to non-compliance of product  portfolio with regulatory requirements or inability to engage on  our science, leading to a negative shift in sentiment and confidence  in Group products.  Loss of investor confidence in ESG performance.  Failure to deliver our corporate purpose of harm reduction. | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | Focus on product stewardship to ensure high-quality standards  across the portfolio.  Brand Expression, which sets out how our brand expresses itself  (including through its logo, name, product, packaging, etc.) deployed to  lead End Markets via activation workshops and best practices shared.  Generating sufficient IP to develop competitive and sustainable products.  Accelerating digital and consumer analytics along with data  management platforms for enhanced methodologies, insight  generation and line of sight across the Group.  R&D is accredited to ISO9001 standard and laboratories are  accredited to ISO17025 for key methods.  Internal and external communications about BAT's science  through publications and engagement. Quality assurance reviews  undertaken with key science suppliers to ensure appropriate  standards in place. | | | | | |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Disputed taxes, interest and penalties | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| The Group may face significant financial penalties, including the payment of interest, in the event of an unfavourable ruling  by a tax authority in a disputed area. | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Time frame | | | | | | |  | Strategic impact | | | | | | | | Key Stakeholders | | | Considered in viability statement@ | | |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | |  |  | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Short-/medium-term | | | | | | |  | Quality Growth/Sustainable  Future | | | | | | | | Shareholders & Investors | | | Yes | | |
| Impact | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | Mitigation activities across all categories@ | | | | | |
| Significant fines and potential legal penalties.  Disruption and loss of focus on the business due to diversion  of management time.  Impact on profit and dividend. | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | End Market tax committees.  Internal tax function provides dedicated advice and guidance,  and external advice sought where needed.  Engagement with tax authorities at Group, regional and  individual market level. | | | | | |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Injury, illness or death in the workplace | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| The risk of injury, death or ill health to employees and those who work with the business is a fundamental concern of the Group  and can have a significant effect on our operations. | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Time frame | | | | | | |  | Strategic impact | | | | | | | | Key Stakeholders | | | Considered in viability statement@ | | |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | |  |  | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Short-term | | | | | | |  | Quality Growth/Sustainable  Future/Dynamic Business | | | | | | | | Our people | | | No | | |
| Impact | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | Mitigation activities across all categories@ | | | | | |
| Serious injuries, ill health, disability or loss of life suffered by  employees and the people who work with the Group.  Exposure to civil and criminal liability and the risk of prosecution  from enforcement bodies and the cost of associated legal costs,  fines and/or penalties.  Interruption of Group operations if issues are not addressed  promptly.  High staff turnover or difficulty recruiting employees if perceived  to have a poor Environment, Health and Safety (EHS) record.  Reputational damage to the Group and negative impact on our  ESG credentials. | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | Risk control systems in place to ensure equipment  and infrastructure are provided and maintained.  EHS strategy aims to ensure that employees at all levels receive  appropriate EHS training and information.  Behavioural-based safety programme to drive operations’ safety  performance, culture and closer to zero accidents.  Analysis of incidents undertaken regionally and globally by a  dedicated team to identify increasing incident trends or high  potential risks that require coordinated action.  Global monthly Health & Safety (H&S) Committee established,  formed by senior members from the H&S and Operations  Sustainability leadership team. | | | | | |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

125

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Risks continued | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Solvency and liquidity | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Liquidity (access to cash and sources of finance) is essential to maintaining the Group as a going concern in the short-term  (liquidity) and medium-term (solvency). | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Time frame | | | | | | |  | Strategic impact | | | | | | | | Key Stakeholders | | | Considered in viability statement@ | | |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | |  |  | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Short-/medium-term | | | | | | |  | Quality Growth/Sustainable  Future/Dynamic Business | | | | | | | | Shareholders & Investors | | | Yes | | |
| Impact | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | Mitigation activities across all categories@ | | | | | |
| Inability to access the Group’s cash resources and to fund the  business under the current capital structure resulting in missed  strategic opportunities or inability to respond to threats.  Decline in our creditworthiness and increased funding costs  for the Group.  Requirement to issue equity or seek new sources of capital.  Reputational risk of failure to manage the financial risk profile  of the business, resulting in an erosion of shareholder value  reflected in an underperforming share price.  Inability to mitigate accounting and economic exposures.  Economic loss as a result of devaluation/revaluation of assets  (including cash) valued or held in local currency, and additional  costs as a result of paying premiums to obtain hard currency.  Failure to appropriately engage with investors’ and lenders’  sustainability criteria and concerns may impact BAT’s counterparty  availability, credit ratings, access to funding, or may result in an  increase in the cost of funding.  Exposure to the cannabis sector may lead to regulatory and legal  risk, reputation and compliance issues restricting bank and/or  investor access. | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | Group policies include a set of financing principles and key  performance indicators, including the monitoring of credit ratings,  interest cover, solvency and liquidity with regular reporting to the  Corporate Finance Committee and the Board.  Controls in place to ensure full compliance with Sanctions regimes.  Plans implemented to manage the risk in key geographies.  The Group targets an average centrally managed debt maturity  of at least five years with no more than 20% of centrally managed  debt maturing in a single rolling year.  At 31 December 2023, the Group had access to a £5.38 billion  revolving credit facility. In March 2023, the Group refinanced the  £2.7 billion 364-day tranche of the revolving credit facility at the  reduced amount of £2.5 billion, maturing in March 2024 with two  one-year extension options, and a one-year term out option.  Additionally, £3.0 billion of the five-year tranche remains available  until March 2025, with £2.85 billion extended to March 2026 and  £2.5 billion extended to March 2027.  Liquidity pooling structures are in place to ensure that there  is maximum mobilisation of cash liquidity within the Group.  Going concern and viability support papers are presented  to the Board on a regular basis.  Continued review of UK money laundering legislation and cannabis  policy with financial partners. | | | | | |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Foreign exchange rates exposures | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| The Group faces translational and transactional foreign exchange (FX) rate exposure for earnings/cash flows from its  global businesses. | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Time frame | | | | | | |  | Strategic impact | | | | | | | | Key Stakeholders | | | Considered in viability statement@ | | |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | |  |  | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Short-/medium-term | | | | | | |  | Quality Growth/Dynamic  Business | | | | | | | | Shareholders & Investors | | | Yes | | |
| Impact | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | Mitigation activities across all categories@ | | | | | |
| Fluctuations in FX rates of key currencies against sterling introduce  volatility in reported earnings per share (EPS), cash flow and the  balance sheet driven by translation into sterling of our financial  results and these exposures are not normally hedged.  The dividend may be impacted if the payout ratio is not adjusted.  Differences in translation between earnings and net debt may  affect key ratios used by credit rating agencies.  Volatility and/or increased costs in our business, due to  transactional FX, may adversely impact financial performance. | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | While translational FX exposure is not hedged, its impact  is identified in results presentations and financial disclosures;  earnings are restated at constant rates for comparability.  Debt and interest are matched to assets and cash flows to  mitigate volatility where possible and economic to do so.  Hedging strategy for transactional FX is defined  in the treasury policy, a global policy approved by the Board.  Illiquid currencies of many markets where hedging is either  not possible or uneconomic are reviewed on a regular basis. | | | | | |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Group Principal Risks |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Group Principal Risks  Continued | | | |  |  |  |  |

126

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Climate Change and Circular Economy | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Direct and indirect adverse impacts associated with climate change and the move towards a circular economy. | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Time frame | | | | | | |  | Strategic impact | | | | | | | | Key Stakeholders | | | Considered in viability statement@ | | |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | | |  | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Short-/medium-/long-term | | | | | | |  | Quality Growth/Sustainable  Future | | | | | | | | Consumers, Society,  Shareholders & Investors | | | Yes | | |
| Impact | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | Mitigation activities across all categories@ | | | | | |
| Direct physical risks to BAT agricultural, manufacturing, operational  and logistic processes may lead to reduced production capability,  delays, volume shortfalls, disruption of energy supply (and other  utilities) and business interruption.  Extreme temperatures and pollution could be harmful for  employees, creating health and safety risks.  Failure to adequately manage supply chain risks associated with  transitional and operational impacts (of climate change  particularly) may cause increased volatility in supply volume, quality  or cost of raw materials and services necessary for the effective  and efficient operation of BAT's business across its value chain.  GHG emissions can indirectly increase costs of supply and delivery.  Punitive actions against the Group or ability to sell products in key  markets, due to failure to comply in an effective, competitive or  economic manner with evolving regulations and requirements  relevant to business operations, products and supply chain,  and reporting.  Technology risk increase due to write-offs and early retirement  of existing assets. Additional cost required to deploy new practices  and processes.  Poor ESG ratings by investors or platforms/indices used by them  may lead to reduced access to capital, increased cost of capital  or  impact the share price.  Loss or damage to reputation may reduce market share and  revenue, due to customers and/or consumers having a reduced  or negative perception of BAT and its products in comparison to  its competitors, or of specific products/product categories overall.  Negative impact upon the attraction, retention and motivation  of skilled employees and contractors.  Inadequate waste management can increase negative public  opinion on BAT and cause potential damage to brand value from  loss of consumer trust, increased costs in jurisdictions where  waste management is costly and/or insufficient.  Failure to adequately manage Group sustainability priorities like  climate change, protection of natural resources and forests, human  rights in leaf supply chain may restrict suppliers willing to do  business with BAT. | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | The Group has a well-established Sustainability Leadership Team  and Operations Sustainability Forum. Sustainability matters  overall, and climate change and circular economy specifically, are  under the governance remit of the Audit Committee.  Life Cycle Assessment is used in the development and approval  processes for new products to understand and improve their  climate change and circular economy impacts.  Monitoring of climate change- and circular economy-related  governmental policy and regulations, and taking proactive actions  to meet and/or surpass it.  Working to mitigate climate change impacts and optimise circular  economy alignment across the value chain by designing for the  reuse and recycling of end-of-life products and increasing the use  of recycled and environmentally preferable materials. Compliance  assessment tool covering all significant touch points related to  employee health and safety and environmental impact.  Circular economy strategy, Business Continuity and Contingency  Sourcing plans.  Supplier Code of Conduct which defines the minimum standards  expected for suppliers, including the requirement of adoption of  BAT environmental procedures.  2023 review of future ESG reporting requirements and  frameworks, globally, and increasing alignment with them, ahead  of required timescales.  Ongoing increase in the reporting of sustainability information in the  Group's Combined Annual and Sustainability Report and  accompanying ESG Performance Data Book, including public  provision to financial actors of information required by investors for  their own sustainability reporting.  Internal and external goals and targets related to the risks and  opportunities posed by climate change and circular economy to  the Group's business and wider society, along with comprehensive  programmes for review of progress against these goals.  Climate change- and circular economy-related objectives, targets  and metrics publicly reported and externally assured and  integrated into personal performance objectives of those  functionally responsible for their delivery.  Driving innovation and collaboration through Btomorrow Ventures.  Cross-functional and cross-industry engagement on sustainability  topics. | | | | | |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

127

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Risks continued | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Cyber Security | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Inability of the organisation to defend against an intentional or unintentional action that results in loss of confidentiality, availability  or integrity of systems and data. | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Time frame | | | | | | |  | Strategic impact | | | | | | | | Key Stakeholders | | | Considered in viability statement@ | | |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | | |  | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Short-/medium-/long-term | | | | | | |  | Quality Growth/Sustainable  Future/Dynamic Business | | | | | | | | Consumers, Society, Our  People, Shareholders &  Investors | | | Yes | | |
| Impact | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | Mitigation activities across all categories@ | | | | | |
| Loss or theft of confidential business information, when used alone  or in conjunction with any other available information reduces the  impact of BAT business strategy, investments and commercial  operations.  Personal data breach incidents that result in the disclosure of  personally identifiable data resulting in legal, reputational, and  regulatory compliance impacts.  Disruption to BAT’s business operations that impacts R&D  facilities, manufacturing, distribution or technology services  resulting in business interruption and/or impacts to health & safety.  Inappropriate use of technology systems to enable fraud, or theft  of product, technology, or monetary resources.  Loss of digital trust resulting in brand damage and a loss of  consumer trust.  A cyber incident experienced by a third party partner or supplier  resulting in business interruption, supply chain disruption, loss of  company data or provides access or transmission of malicious  activity from the supplier to BAT. | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | The group implements physical, technical and administrative  safeguards to mitigate risks of a cyber security incident, including  security measures, such as defensive technologies, encryption,  authentication, backup and recovery systems, to protect the  confidentiality, integrity and availability of IDT systems and  networks.  The Group’s cyber security processes are regularly reviewed and  updated to ensure these remain effective and aligned with our  business objectives, regulatory obligations and industry standards.  Regular training and awareness programmes provided to Group  employees and contractors on cyber security best practices and  procedures and adherence to our SoBC.  Vendor management processes in place, including due diligence  and contractual obligations, to ensure that third-party service  providers adhere to BAT’s cyber security requirements and  standards.  Development of business continuity plans to ensure that the  Group can promptly respond to any potential or actual cyber  security incident and minimise their impact on the business.  Engagement with external assessors, consultants, auditors and  other third parties to provide independent assurance and  recommendations on cyber security matters.  Engagement with relevant stakeholders on cyber security matters  and being prepared to disclose any material cyber security risks or  incidents in a timely and transparent manner. | | | | | |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Group Principal Risks |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Group Principal Risks  Continued | | | |  |  |  |  |

128

The preparation of the long-term viability

statement and includes an assessment of

the Group’s ability to meet future

commitments and liabilities as they fall due.

Assessment of   Long-Term Viability

Strong liquidity and access to facilities

The Directors noted that the Group has a

strong track record of cash flow delivery

and expects to generate over £40 billion

of  free cash flow before dividends over

the next 5 years – as discussed on page [42](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_10374).

Furthermore, the Group has available net

cash and  cash equivalents at 31 December

2023 of £4.5 billion (of which £1.9 billion is

restricted), and access to a number of

facilities (as described in note 26), including:

– a £5.4 billion revolving credit facility,

that was renewed in March 2023 and

is currently undrawn;

– a US$4 billion U.S. commercial paper

programme and a £3 billion euro

commercial paper programme; and

– short term bilateral facilities (£2.65 billion).

The Group continues to maintain

investment‑grade credit ratings\*, with

ratings from Moody's, S&P and Fitch of

Baa2 (positive outlook), BBB+ (negative

outlook), BBB (positive outlook),

respectively,  with a medium-term rating

target of Baa1, BBB+ and BBB+. The

strength of the ratings has underpinned

debt issuance and the Group is confident

in its ability to access the debt capital

markets.

Assessment and scenario planning

In making the assessment, the Directors

undertook a robust review of the Group’s

operational and financial processes (which

cover both short-term financial forecasts

and capacity plans) and how the Principal

Risks (as indicated on pages [122](#i21b8cf728afc4dc791014ad8ef77547f_1-0-1-22-506304) to [128](#i685f1af4861549f0b1d1a1df73ab096e_12-16-1-6-697316)) may

impact the Group’s viability u nder various

scenarios. Notes 23 and 26 in the Notes on

the Accounts provide further detail on the

Group’s borrowings and management of

financial risks.

The Director’s recognised that multiyear

cash flow forecasts are prepared to:

– assess impairment (as described in note 12)

for a number of the Group’s reporting

entities (or cash generating units); and

– input into the active capital allocation model,

including debt maturity planning.

The Group does not have any covenants

related to its current debt issued or available

facilities. In order to assess viability, a base

scenario was developed, which assessed

the Group’s notional headroom against a

theoretical i nterest cover of 5.0x, used on a

conservative basis that such a covenant may

be applied in the future. Each scenario then

assessed how the earnings of the Group may

be affected by the realisation of the risks and

then, if necessary, determined how many

times more severe that risk must be before

the theoretical interest cover was breached.

These scenarios were:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| @Viability Scenario Planning | | |
| Operational  The Group does not deliver  on its financial growth  ambitions | The implementation of regulations (including the menthol  ban proposed in the U.S.), reduced pricing, increased  combustibles volume decline or a slower than expected  transformation to New Categories may impact the  Group’s ability to deliver growth in profit from operations.  To breach the theoretical interest cover, the impact of  this scenario would have to be at least 5.0x worse than  a prudent annual forecast (i.e. nil profit growth). | |
| Financing  The Group is unable to  refinance its debts as they  fall due or is exposed to  higher interest rates | The Group has an annual debt maturity profile of a  maximum £4 billion per annum which is less than the  annual free cash flow generated – and via the capital  allocation model, the Group could prioritise debt  payments in the event of capital markets becoming  restricted. Further, the Group’s floating to fixed interest  rate ratio is 10:90 and is largely insulated from short-  term volatility. | |
| One-off event  The Group experiences  supply chain disruption,  including climate-risk  related disruptions | The Group may be exposed to the loss of suppliers or  factories, impacting operational performance. The Group  has detailed contingency plans in place with insurance  mitigating the impact in the short-term. | |
| Aggregation of risks  The Group experiences  supply chain disruption,  including climate-risk  related disruptions | It was considered that, under a set of remote  circumstances, that the principal risks may arise in  combination or aggregation. There was no scenario  identified, based upon the assumptions applied, that  would impact viability within the defined period. | |

Reverse stress testing

A reverse stress test of the impact of the

individual principal risks was also

undertaken as part of the assessment. This

did not identify any individual risk, based

upon a prudent annual forecast that would,

if arising in isolation and without mitigation,

impact the Group's viability within the

three-year confirmation period.

Further, in order for the theoretical interest

cover to be breached, profit from

operations, excluding the adjusting items,

would have to decline by over 13% per year,

for the interest cover to fall below 5x after

three years.

Other considerations - litigation

Due to the nature of the Group’s

operations, it is subject to inherent

uncertainties with regards to litigation, the

outcome of which is uncertain in terms of

timing or scale and may have a bearing on

the Group’s viability. The Group maintains,

as referred to in note 31 in the Notes on the

Accounts ‘Contingent Liabilities and

Financial  Commitments’. Whilst it is

impossible to be certain of the outcome

of any particular case, the defences of the

Group’s companies to all the various claims

are meritorious on both law and the facts.

However, if an adverse judgment is entered

against any of the Group’s companies in

any case, an appeal may be made, the

duration of which can be reasonably

expected to last for a number of years.

Mitigating actions

Under the Group’s active capital allocation

mechanism (see page [42](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_10374)), the Group

intends to pay dividends of  £5.3 billion

per year with other discretionary capital

expenditure estimated at £550 million.

Both may be revised to redirect funds to

the settlement of other liabilities including

debt repayment.

Conclusion

The Board has assessed the viability of

the Group taking into account the current

position and Principal Risks, in accordance

with provision 31 of the UK Corporate

Governance Code 2018.

Whilst the Board believes the Group will be

able to continue in operation and meet its

liabilities as they fall due, over a longer

period, owing to the inherent uncertainty

arising due to ongoing litigation, the period

over which the Board considers it possible

to form a reasonable expectation as to the

Group’s longer-term viability (that it will

continue in operation and meet its liabilities

as they fall due) is three years, in line with

the Group's cash flow forecasting to

support debt refinancing plans.@

Note:

\*A credit rating is not a recommendation to buy, sell

or hold securities. A credit rating may be subject to

withdrawal or revision at any time. Each rating should

be evaluated separately of any other rating.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| @Viability Statement | | | | | | | |

129

The Strategic Report was approved by the Board of Directors on 07 February 2024 and signed on its behalf by Caroline Ferland, Company Secretary.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| The executive team worked  closely with the Board in 2023  to refine our A Better Tomorrow™  strategy, further emphasising  our purpose and commitment  to fostering a collaborative  and inclusive culture.  Luc Jobin  Chair |

Dear Shareholder,

The Board spends a lot of time engaging

with the Group's purpose, strategy, values

and culture. In developing these blueprints

for sustainable growth, we focus just as

keenly on the Group's operational

leadership who implement and embed

them. The theory, and practice, are always

evolving; we take care that they do so in step.

In this context, the Board has overseen

a successful transition to our new Chief

Executive in 2023, with Tadeu Marroco

taking over from Jack Bowles in May.

Tadeu has an outstanding record of

developing teams capable of delivering

our transformation, with a sharp and

consistent focus on strong execution and

financial performance. The Board also

wholeheartedly supports his collaborative

and inclusive leadership style.

We are confident that under Tadeu's

leadership, we will continue to evolve as a

high-performing consumer goods group

that nurtures our people's passion for our

consumers and our brands.

Strategic focus

The executive team worked closely with

the Board in 2023 to refine our A Better

TomorrowTM strategy and articulate our

commitment to Building a Smokeless

World. To support this, we have introduced

our Strategic Navigator to provide greater

insight to our stakeholders.

In parallel, we have evolved the expression

of our values with input from our people

across the Group, to underpin execution

of our strategy and drive a collaborative

and inclusive culture.

The Board fully endorses these efforts,

recognising that our collective tone can

help to foster an environment where open

discussion and rigour in decision making

can thrive together.

In relation to capital allocation, we keep

our active framework under close review

and continue to evaluate a range of

opportunities to enhance financial

flexibility, including disposals and exits

from non-strategic markets.

Engagement with our stakeholders

As geopolitical turbulence continued

through 2023, the Board has overseen

various measures put in place to support

impacted colleagues.

We have also overseen the sale of our

businesses in Russia and Belarus, with a

high degree of regard for the safety and

welfare of our people, our legal obligations

and the perspectives of our shareholders

and wider society.

The Board engages with our people and

listens to their perspectives through a

range of channels, discussed further on

pages [89](#id0b9a5019f39410f8cc303ad5eb540b8_162872), [148](#ib9d9d573e72345e0acf4cc6c9c9d3f2f_1-1-1-1-506304) and [181](#i3e40629cc7c54c13853f8cab0e9487b6_20348). Our Directors travel

to different markets and business units

annually to meet our people and hear their

experiences first hand.

In 2023, members of the Board travelled

to Sweden to visit distribution and other

facilities. We also took the opportunity to

visit trade marketing operations in

Romania during the Board's strategy

sessions in Bucharest. It was my pleasure

to meet with colleagues in both countries,

and this engagement was instructive as

always. You can read more about the

Board's programme of market and site

visits on page [140](#i1cd27818e9f14268b59aa796aecd7a70_82502).

In October, the Board completed a review

of how the Group engages with our

business stakeholders to support the

continuing effectiveness of these channels.

You can read about how we engage with

our stakeholders and take their views into

account on pages [144](#ieb7c3d20b7c3455a91bbca7a9bd1a070_18374) to [149](#i96c600e784be4695ad32db02996e5806_0-0-1-5-764212).

We conducted a full programme of

shareholder and investor engagement in

2023. I was pleased to meet with a number

of shareholders during the year and, as a

Board, we look forward to further dialogue

with shareholders ahead of our 2024 AGM.

Delivery with Integrity

Our Standards of Business Conduct (SoBC)

express the high standards of integrity we

are committed to upholding.

Compliance with our SoBC and our legal

obligations are absolute requirements and

we will not tolerate any failure to comply

with these. Our SoBC and Delivery with

Integrity programme are discussed on

page [98](#i2056969644eb47fb823cef1e9bea84ef_116670).

In April 2023, it was announced that

agreement had been reached with the DOJ

and OFAC to resolve previously disclosed

investigations into breaches of sanctions,

concerning business activities relating to

North Korea between 2007 and 2017. The

Company has entered into a deferred

prosecution agreement with the DOJ and

a civil settlement agreement with OFAC.

Adherence to rigorous ethical and

compliance standards has been, and

remains, a key priority for the Group. In

January 2024, we launched an updated

version of our SoBC, developed to maintain

strong linkage with our strategy and values

and to take into account our stakeholders'

expectations and the current regulatory

environment.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Governance |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Chair’s Introduction on Governance | | | | | | | |

130

Board efficacy

Effective oversight of executive transition

is a critical part of our long-term success.

The Board has given thorough

consideration to the restructuring of our

Management Board in 2023 to ensure

we have the right capabilities to drive our

strategy. Having overseen the transition to

our new executive management structure,

the Nominations Committee turned its

focus to succession planning for

Non-Executive Directors.

We were delighted to welcome Murray

Kessler and Serpil Timuray to the Board

in Q4 2023. Their experience in growing

consumer product companies will

augment our existing expertise. Our Board

composition will be further enhanced with

the appointment of Soraya Benchikh as

Chief Financial Officer from 1 May 2024.

Soraya will bring a wealth of financial and

commercial expertise to the executive

team and I look forward to her joining us.

Reviewing the overall diversity of our

Board, I am pleased to report that women

currently represent 45% of the Board, and

27% of our Directors are from an ethnic

minority background. Promoting diversity

in our executive management team and

senior management pipeline remains a key

focus area for the Board. We are encouraged

by the diversity already present in our senior

management, particularly increasing

strength in representation of ethnic diversity.

However, we are keenly aware that we have

more to do, and will continue to strive to

further improve our gender balance.

As a Board, we review our effectiveness

every year. This year, I led an internal review

of the Board, its Committees and the

Directors. Having discussed the outcomes

of this exercise, the Board considers that it

continues to function effectively. We also

identified some areas in which we can

further develop our effectiveness and plan

to implement these in 2024. You can read

about our review process and its outcomes

in detail on pages [152](#i968cbe687a5b46d1a84b38cac77967c4_28512) and [153](#i47dc3ed94822448bbe97d7e2083bf6be_46232).

Sue Farr and Dimitri Panayotopoulos will

step down from the Board at the close of

the 2024 AGM. I would like to thank them

for their extensive contributions to the

Board over their tenures. From the close of

the 2024 AGM, Holly Keller Koeppel will be

appointed as Senior Independent Director,

Darrell Thomas will succeed Holly as Chair

of the Audit Committee and Kandy Anand

will succeed Dimitri as the Chair of the

Remuneration Committee (subject to

re-election at the 2024 AGM).

On behalf of the Board, I confirm that we

consider that this Annual Report and Form

20-F is fair, balanced and understandable,

and presents the information necessary to

assess the Company’s position, performance,

business model and strategy.

Luc Jobin

Chair

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Throughout the year  ended  31 December  2023 ,  we applied the Principles  of the UK Corporate  Governance Code 2018.  The Company was  compliant with all  provisions of the Code  during the year. The  Board considers that this  Annual Report and Form  20-F, and notably this  Governance section,  provides the information  shareholders need to  evaluate how we have  complied with our  obligations under  the Code.  Pages noted opposite refer to  particular discussion on the  application of Principles of the Code  in this Annual Report and Form 20-F.  Disclosure guidance and  transparency rules  We comply with the Disclosure  Guidance and Transparency Rules  requirements for corporate governance  statements by virtue of the information  included in this section, together with  the information contained in the Other  Information section.  The UK Corporate Governance Code  2018 is available at frc.org.uk.  U.S. corporate governance  As a result of the listing of the  Company’s American Depositary  Shares (ADSs) on the NYSE, the  Company is required to meet certain  NYSE requirements relating to  corporate governance matters.  Certain exceptions to these  requirements apply to the Company  as a foreign private issuer. For details  of the significant differences between  the NYSE requirements and the  Company’s practices, please see  page [383](#i30396a2a49df4c09a223bcd7578d5fab_6511) | |  |
|  |  |  |  |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Board Leadership and Company Purpose |
| Principle |
| A. Long-Term Sustainable Success  pages [2](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_22) to [120](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_268) and [130](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_328) to [153](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_379)  B. Purpose, Values and Culture  pages [6](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_28) to [9](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_34), [14](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_34084860471567) to [17](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_34634616285513)  [88](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_56624848837749) to [91](#if0f653251f0047eb825432b973706484_73586), [139](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_349), [140](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_352) to [143](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_9041),  [148](#i8c76a490cbc54bd5a2dc48517f83770d_0-6-1-1-764194), [149](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_355), [153](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_379) and [156](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_388) to [157](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_391)  C. Resources and Control Framework  pages [2](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_22) to [20](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_73), [121](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_322) to [129](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_9473), [138](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_346), [139](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_349), [143](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_9041), [153](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_379)  and [159](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_394) to [169](#id843a490be154823b05fd2b86da5814f_279402)  D. Shareholder and Stakeholder Engagement  pages [22](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_79) to [23](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_82), [89](#id0b9a5019f39410f8cc303ad5eb540b8_162872), [144](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_364) to [148](#ib9d9d573e72345e0acf4cc6c9c9d3f2f_1-1-1-1-506304) and [170](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_403) to [181](#i3e40629cc7c54c13853f8cab0e9487b6_202475)  E. Workforce Engagement, Policies, Practices  pages [72](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_154), [88](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_56624848837749) to [89](#id0b9a5019f39410f8cc303ad5eb540b8_162872), [98](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_56624848837172) to [99](#i2056969644eb47fb823cef1e9bea84ef_110498), , [139](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_349), [140](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_352) to [141](#i1cd27818e9f14268b59aa796aecd7a70_82616), [148](#i8c76a490cbc54bd5a2dc48517f83770d_0-6-1-1-764194),  [178](#i3e40629cc7c54c13853f8cab0e9487b6_20346) to [181](#i3e40629cc7c54c13853f8cab0e9487b6_202475) |
|  |
| Division of Responsibilities |
| Principle |
| F. Leadership of the Board  pages [130](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_331) to [153](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_379)  G. Board Composition and Division of  Responsibilities  pages  [131](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_334) to [135](#if2c8e3a38c1244d4b9172200d4b9c94e_1-0-1-1-762233) and [150](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_373) to [151](#idfdb99a0178447c7b1237380d2e4251e_6497)  H. Role and Commitment of Non-Executive  Directors  pages  [132](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_337) to [135](#if2c8e3a38c1244d4b9172200d4b9c94e_1-0-1-1-762233), [150](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_373) to [151](#idfdb99a0178447c7b1237380d2e4251e_6497) and [155](#i4092cc25dfaf4f1596f81c79e78c6ce9_45014) to [156](#i8b555d5cfab64f5494d3f09a2393af60_23502)  I. Board Support  pages [150](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_373) to [152](#i968cbe687a5b46d1a84b38cac77967c4_28513) |
|  |
| Composition, Succession, Evaluation |
| Principle |
| J. Board Appointments, Succession and Diversity  pages [131](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_334) to [135](#if2c8e3a38c1244d4b9172200d4b9c94e_1-0-1-1-762233), [142](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_361) and  [154](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_382) to [158](#if4e3d5e1d18149319a0c65a9e04dc339_5345)  K. Board Skills and Experience  pages  [132](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_337) to [135](#if2c8e3a38c1244d4b9172200d4b9c94e_1-0-1-1-762233) and [154](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_382) to [155](#i4092cc25dfaf4f1596f81c79e78c6ce9_45014)  L. Board Evaluation  pages  [152](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_376) to [153](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_379) |
|  |
| Audit, Risk, Internal Control |
| Principle |
| M. Internal and External Audit Functions  pages [162](#id98426c35ee745c3b8a40db68c6fff11_0-0-1-1-773302) to [169](#id843a490be154823b05fd2b86da5814f_279402)  N. Fair, Balanced and Understandable Assessment  pages  [168](#id843a490be154823b05fd2b86da5814f_36238) and [193](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_424)  O. Risk Management and Internal Controls  pages  [121](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_322) to [129](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_9473), [142](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_361) to [143](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_9041), [159](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_394) to [169](#id843a490be154823b05fd2b86da5814f_279402) and [384](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_649) |
|  |
| Remuneration |
| Principle |
| P. Remuneration Policies and Practices  pages  [170](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_400) to [192](#ica7e7949c074492381e150899f91cf12_23565)  Q. Development of Policy on Remuneration  pages   [170](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_400) to [192](#ica7e7949c074492381e150899f91cf12_23565)  R. Judgement and Discretion  pages [170](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_400) to [192](#ica7e7949c074492381e150899f91cf12_23565) |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | For reference, we prepare a separate voluntary  annual compliance report by reference to each  Principle and Provision of the Code, available at  bat.com/governance |
| + |  |
|  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

131

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| P132_Jobin.jpg |
| Luc Jobin |
| Chair (64) |
|  |
| Nationality: Canadian  Appointed:   Chair since April 2021; Non-  Executive Director since July 2017  Experience: Luc was President and Chief  Executive Officer of Canadian National  Railway Company from July 2016 until  March 2018, having served as Executive  Vice President and Chief Financial Officer  since 2009. Previously, he was Executive  Vice President of Power Corporation of  Canada (an international financial  services company) from 2005 to 2009.  Luc was Chief Executive Officer of  Imperial Tobacco Canada from 2003 to  2005 and Executive Vice President and  Chief Financial Officer from 1998 to 2003.  Luc previously served as an independent  Non-Executive Director of Reynolds  American Inc. from 2008 until its  acquisition by the Group.  Relevant skills and contribution to the  Board: Luc brings significant financial,  regulatory and consumer business  experience to the Board, together with  extensive North American knowledge and  experience of enterprise transformation.  External appointments: Independent  Director and Chair of the Audit and  Finance Committee of Gildan Activewear  Inc.. |

Balance of Non-Executive Directors

and Executive Directors

![65]()

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | Chair | 1 |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Executive Directors | 1 |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Independent Non-Executive Directors | 9 |
|  |  |  |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| P132_Marroco.jpg |
| Tadeu Marroco |
| Chief Executive (57) |
|  |
| Nationality: Brazilian  Appointed: Chief Executive since May  2023; Director since August 2019  Experience: Tadeu joined the Group in  1992 and joined the Management Board  as Director, Business Development in  2014, later becoming Regional Director,  Western Europe in 2016, then Regional  Director, Europe and North Africa in  January 2018. He became Director, Group  Transformation in January 2019 and, in  addition to this role, he was appointed  Deputy Finance Director in March 2019,  before joining the Board as Finance  Director in August 2019 and later  becoming Finance and Transformation  Director. He became Chief Executive in  May 2023.  Relevant skills and contribution to the  Board: Tadeu brings broad significant  management, innovation, and strategic  leadership to the Board gained in various  regional, global finance and general  leadership roles across the Group. This  enables him to effectively lead the Group  and deliver our ambition to build A Better  TomorrowTM.  External appointments: No external  appointments. |

Length of tenure of

Non-Executive  Directors

![116]()

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 0–3 Years | 6 |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | 4–6 Years | 2 |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | 7+ Years | 2 |
|  |  |  |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| P132_Farr.jpg |
| Sue Farr |
| Senior Independent Director (67) |
|  |
| Nationality: British  Appointed:  Non-Executive Director since  February 2015;  Senior Independent  Director since August 2022  Experience:  Sue’s extensive career  includes Director, Strategic and Business  Development of Chime Group and a  number of senior marketing and  communications positions, including  Director of Marketing BBC, Corporate  Affairs Director of Thames Television and  Director of Communications of Vauxhall  Motors. Sue is a former Chairwoman of  both the Marketing Society and the  Marketing Group of Great Britain. She  was formerly a Non-Executive Director of  Dairy Crest plc, Millennium & Copthorne  Hotels plc, Accsys Technologies plc, New  Look, and Lookers plc.  Relevant skills and contribution to the  Board:   Sue contributes considerable  expertise in relation to marketing,  branding and consumer matters, which  are key areas of focus for the Board.  External appointments:  Non-Executive  Director and Chair of the Remuneration  Committee of Helical PLC; Non-Executive  Director of Unlimited Group Ltd; and  Senior Independent Director of THG plc. |

Nationality of Directors

![147]()

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | American | 4 |  |  | Canadian | 1 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Brazilian | 1 |  |  | French | 1 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | British | 3 |  |  | Turkish/British | 1 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Governance |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Board of Directors  As at  07 February  2024 | | | | | | | |

132

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| P133_Anand.jpg |
| Krishnan (Kandy) Anand |
| Non-Executive Director  (66) |
|  |
| Nationality: American  Appointed: February 2022  Experience:  Kandy previously held  several senior positions at Molson Coors  Brewing Company, including Chief  Growth Officer, CEO of Molson Coors  International and Head of Strategy, M&A  and Transformation. He also held senior  positions at the Coca-Cola Company,  including President, Coca-Cola  Philippines and Vice President, Global  Commercial Leadership. Prior to joining  Coca-Cola, Kandy held several senior  marketing leadership positions at  Unilever plc. Kandy previously served on  the boards of Popeyes Louisiana Kitchen  Inc. and Empower Acquisition Company.  Relevant skills and contribution to the  Board: Kandy brings valuable  international experience to the Board,  particularly in the marketing and  consumer goods sectors.  External appointments: Director of  Wingstop Inc.; Chief Executive Officer of  Igniting Business Growth L.LC.; and  Chairman and Chief Executive Officer of  Igniting Consumer Growth Acquisition Co. |

Directors’

gender balance

![180]()

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | Male | 6 |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Female | 5 |
|  |  |  |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| P133_Guerra.jpg |
| Karen Guerra |
| Non-Executive Director (67) |
|  |
| Nationality: British  Appointed:  September 2020  Experience:  Karen has held a variety of  executive roles, including President and  Director General of Colgate Palmolive  France, and Chairman and Managing  Director of Colgate Palmolive UK Limited.  She was formerly a Non-Executive  Director of RS Group plc (formerly  Electrocomponents p.l.c.), Davide  Campari-Milano S.p.A, Paysafe PLC,  Inchcape PLC, Samlerhuset BV and  Swedish Match AB.  Relevant skills and contribution to the  Board:   Karen brings valuable international  experience, particularly in marketing,  sales and consumer goods insight to the  Board.  External appointments:  Independent  Non-Executive Director and Chair of the  Nominating and Corporate Governance  Committee of Amcor plc. |

Directors’

ethnicity balance

![217]()

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | Ethnic Minorities1 | 3 |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | White | 8 |
|  |  |  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Audit-Committee.gif | Audit Committee |
| Nominations-Committee.gif | Nominations Committee |
| Remuneration-Committee.gif | Remuneration Committee |
|  | Committee Chair |
|  |
|  |
|  | Executive Director |
|  |
|  |
|  | Non-Executive Director |
|  |
|  |
|  | Interim Group Finance Director |
|  |
|  |

Note:

1. Applying UK Office for National Statistics ethnicity

categories of: Asian; Black; Mixed/Multiple Ethnic

Groups; Other Non-White Ethnic Group, in alignment

with the UK  Listing Rules.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

133

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| BoD_Holly.jpg |
| Holly Keller Koeppel |
| Non-Executive Director (65) |
|  |
| Nationality: American  Appointed:  July 2017  Experience:  Up until April 2018, Holly  was a Senior Advisor to Corsair Capital  LLC, where she had previously served as  Managing Partner and Co-Head of  Infrastructure from 2015 until her  retirement in 2017. From 2010 to 2015,  she served as Co-Head of Citi  Infrastructure Investors. Prior to 2010,  she held financial and executive  management roles with Consolidated  Natural Gas Company and American  Electric Power Company, Inc. (AEP),  ultimately serving as Chief Financial  Officer of AEP. Holly previously served as  an independent Non-Executive Director  of Reynolds American Inc. from 2008  until its acquisition by the Group.  Relevant skills and contribution to the  Board:   Holly’s extensive international  operational and financial management  experience in a range of industry sectors  enables her to make important  contributions to the Board.  External appointments:  Non-Executive  Director and Chair of Audit Committee  of Flutter Entertainment plc; Director  and the Chair of the Financial Audit  Committee of AES Corporation; and  Director of Arch Resources Inc.. |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Attendance at Board meetings in 2023 | | |  | Notes:  1.   Number of meetings in 2023: The Board held eleven meetings in  2023 , six of which  were ad hoc, to review: Executive Director and Management Board succession  planning; an update on Group patents matters; status of DOJ and OFAC  investigations; and the sale of the Group's businesses in Russia and Belarus.  2.  (a) Tadeu Marroco and Jack Bowles were recused from the ad hoc meeting  convened in May 2023  to consider succession planning for the role of the Chief  Executive; (b) Kandy Anand did not attend the scheduled meeting in February 2023  due to unforeseen personal circumstances; (c) Sue Farr did not attend the ad hoc  meeting in January 2023 convened at short notice due to prior commitments;  (d) Kandy Anand, Holly Keller Koeppel and Darrell Thomas recused themselves  from the ad hoc meeting convened in September 2023 in view of a potential  conflict with U.S. sanctions regulations; (e) Véronique Laury did not attend the ad  hoc meeting in March 2023 convened at short notice due to prior commitments;  (f) Dimitri Panayotopoulos did not attend the ad hoc meetings in March, June and  September 2023 and the scheduled meeting in July 2023 due to illness.  3.  Composition: The Board of Directors is shown as at the date of this Annual Report  and Form 20-F; (a) Murray Kessler joined with Board with effect from 6 November  2023 on his appointment as a Non-Executive Director; (b) Serpil Timuray joined the  Board with effect from 4 December 2023 on her appointment as a Non-Executive  Director; (c) Jack Bowles stepped down from the Board with effect from 15 May  2023; (d) Savio Kwan stepped down from the Board with effect from the conclusion  of the AGM on 19 April 2023.  4.  Number of meetings in 2024: Five Board meetings are scheduled for 2024,  with ad hoc meetings convened as may be required. |
|  |  | Attended/Eligible to attend1 |  |
| Name | Director since | Meetings4 |  |
| Luc Jobin | 2017 | 11/11 |  |
| Tadeu Marroco2(a) | 2019 | 10/10 |  |
| Kandy Anand2(b), (d) | 2022 | 9/10 |  |
| Sue Farr2(c) | 2015 | 10/11 |  |
| Karen Guerra | 2020 | 11/11 |  |
| Holly Keller Koeppel2(d) | 2017 | 10/10 |  |
| Véronique Laury2(e) | 2022 | 10/11 |  |
| Murray Kessler3(a) | 2023 | 1/1 |  |
| Dimitri Panayotopoulos2(f) | 2015 | 7/11 |  |
| Darrell Thomas2(d) | 2020 | 10/10 |  |
| Serpil Timuray3(b) | 2023 | 1/1 |  |
| Jack Bowles2(a),3(c) | 2019-2023 | 5/5 |  |
| Savio Kwan3(d) | 2014-2023 | 5/5 |  |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| P134_Kessler.jpg |
| Murray S. Kessler |
| Non-Executive Director (64) |
|  |
| Nationality: American  Appointed:   November 2023  Experience:  Murray previously held  several senior positions, including Chief  Executive, President and Board Member  of Perrigo plc, President, Chief Executive  Officer & Chairman of the Board of  Lorillard Tobacco Co., Vice Chair of Altria  Group, Inc. and President, Chief Executive  Officer & Chairman of the Board of UST  LLC. Prior to joining UST, Murray had a  twelve-year career with Campbell Soup  Company, having served as Vice  President of Sales and Marketing,  General Manager of the Swanson  Division of Campbell Soup and other  leadership roles.  Relevant skills and contribution to the  Board:  Murray brings valuable  international experience to the Board,  particularly in growing consumer product  companies and managing regulated  businesses.  External appointments: No external  appointments. |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| P134_Laury.jpg |
| Véronique Laury |
| Non-Executive Director (58) |
|  |
| Nationality: French  Appointed:  September 2022  Experience:  Over the course of her career,  Véronique has held several leadership  roles. From September 2014 to September  2019, she was Chief Executive Officer of  Kingfisher plc, an international home  improvement company across Europe  operating under several brands including  B&Q, Castorama, Brico Dépôt, Screwfix  and Koçtaş. She spent over 16 years at  Kingfisher and during her tenure she also  served as Chief Executive Officer and  Commercial Director at both B&Q and  Castorama. Véronique previously served  on the Board of WeWork Inc..  Relevant skills and contribution to the  Board:   Véronique brings extensive  international consumer goods, strategic,  transformation and digital experience to  the Board.  External appointments:  Board member  of Sodexo SA; Inter IKEA Holding B.V.;  Eczacıbaşı Holding Company; and Société  Bic S.A.. |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Governance |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Board of Directors  Continued | | | | | | | |

134

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| P134_Panayotopoulos.jpg |
| Dimitri Panayotopoulos |
| Non-Executive Director (72) |
|  |
| Nationality: British  Appointed:  February 2015  Experience:  Dimitri was Vice Chairman  and Advisor to the Chairman and CEO of  Procter & Gamble (P&G), where he started  his career in 1977. During his time at P&G,  Dimitri led on significant breakthrough  innovations and continued to focus on  this, speed-to-market and scale across all  of P&G’s businesses while Vice Chairman  of all the Global Business Units.  Relevant skills and contribution to the  Board: Dimitri has extensive general  management and international sales and  brand building expertise, which enables  him to make valuable contributions to  Board discussions on these important  topics.  External appointments: Independent  Director and Chair of the Compensation  Committee of North Atlantic Acquisitions  Corporation; Senior Advisor at The Boston  Consulting Group; Advisory Board member  of JBS USA; Board Member of IRI; and  Chairman of Airway Therapeutics Inc.. |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| P134_Thomas.jpg |
| Darrell Thomas |
| Non-Executive Director (63) |
|  |
| Nationality: American  Appointed:  December 2020  Experience:  Most recently, Darrell served  as Vice President and Treasurer for  Harley-Davidson, Inc., a position which he  held from June 2010 to April 2022, having  previously held several senior finance  positions, including Interim Chief Financial  Officer for Harley-Davidson, Inc., Chief  Financial Officer for Harley Davidson  Financial Services, Inc. and Vice President  and Assistant Treasurer, PepsiCo, Inc..  Prior to joining PepsiCo, Inc. Darrell had a  19-year career in banking with  Commerzbank Securities, Swiss Re New  Markets, ABN Amro Bank and Citicorp/  Citibank where he held various capital  markets and corporate finance roles.  Relevant skills and contribution to the  Board:   Darrell brings invaluable  experience to the Board, particularly in  finance and treasury, in addition to his  extensive operational and management  skills and knowledge of capital markets.  External appointments:  Independent  Director of Dorman Products Inc.; Non-  Executive Director of Scotia Holdings (US)  Inc., Pitney Bowes Inc. and Board member  of Sojourner Family Peace Center, Inc.. |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| AR_Serpil_NR.jpg |
| Serpil Timuray |
| Non-Executive Director  (54) |
|  |
| Nationality: Turkish/British  Appointed:  December 2023  Experience:   Serpil has carried out a  number of executive roles, including her  current role as CEO of the Europe Cluster  at Vodafone Group. Serpil's former roles  on Vodafone Group's Executive  Committee include Group Chief  Commercial Operations and Strategy  Officer, and Regional CEO of AMAP  (Africa, Middle East, Asia-Pacific). She  joined Vodafone in 2009, as CEO of  Vodafone Turkey. Prior to joining  Vodafone she spent 10 years at Danone,  latterly as the CEO of Danone Dairy  Turkey. She began her career in 1991 at  Procter & Gamble, where she held several  marketing roles for eight years and  latterly as a member of the Executive  Committee in Türkiye. She was previously  an independent Non-Executive Director  of Danone Group Plc from 2015 to 2023  and the Chair of the Corporate Social  Responsibility Committee.  Relevant skills and contribution to the  Board:   Serpil brings extensive  operational, strategy and marketing  experience to the Board, drawn from  roles in large companies operating in the  technology and fast-moving consumer  goods sectors.  External appointments:  CEO of Europe  Cluster at Vodafone Group; and Non-  Executive Director of TPG Telecom Plc. |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

135

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| P136_Marroco.jpg |
| Tadeu Marroco |
| Chief Executive (57) |
|  |
| Nationality: Brazilian |
| Tadeu joined the Group in 1992  and joined the Management  Board as Director, Business  Development in 2014, later  becoming Regional Director,  Western Europe in 2016, then  Regional Director, Europe and  North Africa in January 2018.  He became Director, Group  Transformation in January  2019 and, in addition to this  role, he was appointed Deputy  Finance Director in March  2019, before joining the Board  as Finance Director in August  2019 and later becoming  Finance and Transformation  Director. He became Chief  Executive in May 2023. |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
| + |  | Read more on page [132](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_337) |
|  |  |  |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| P136_Iqbal.jpg |
| Javed Iqbal |
| Interim Finance Director, and  Director, Digital and Information  (51) |
|  |
| Nationality: Pakistani  Javed joined the  Management Board as  Director, Digital and  Information in April 2022 and  was appointed Interim  Finance Director on 15 May  2023. He joined the Group as  a Management Trainee,  Finance in 1996 having  previously held a number of  senior roles, most recently as  the Area Director for Middle  East, South Asia and North  Africa. |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| P136_Comin.jpg |
| Luciano Comin |
| Marketing Director,  Combustibles & New  Categories (54) |
|  |
| Nationality: Italian/Argentinian  Luciano became Marketing  Director, Combustibles & New  Categories in July 2023, having  joined the Management Board  as Regional Director, Americas  and Sub-Saharan Africa in  January 2019. He joined the  Group in 1992 and has held a  wide range of roles, including  Marketing Director in  Venezuela, Marketing Director  in Mexico and General  Manager of BAT Mexico.  Luciano was also Regional  Marketing Manager for  Western Europe and then  Regional Head of Marketing,  Americas and Sub-Saharan  Africa before his appointment  to the Management Board. |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| P136_Abelman.jpg |
| Jerome Abelman |
| Director, Legal and General  Counsel (60) |
|  |
| Nationality: American  Jerome was appointed  Director, Legal Affairs and  General Counsel in  September 2023, after joining  the Management Board as  Director, Corporate and  Regulatory Affairs in January  2015. In May 2015, he became  General Counsel and Director,  Legal & External Affairs. He  served as a Director on the  Board of Reynolds American  Inc. from February 2016 until  July 2017. |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| P136_Dijanoeic.jpg |
| Michael Dijanosic |
| Regional Director, Asia-  Pacific, Middle East and  Africa (52) |
|  |
| Nationality: Australian  Michael became Regional  Director, Asia-Pacific, Middle  East and Africa in April 2023,  having joined the Management  Board on 1 September 2020 in  the role of Regional Director,  Asia-Pacific and Middle East.  Previously, he was Area  Director for Asia-Pacific and  Global Travel Retail. Michael  joined the Group in 1999 and  has held several senior roles in  the Group including General  Manager (Papua New Guinea  and Cambodia) and Regional  Manager, Asia-Pacific. |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| P136_Barrett.jpg |
| James Barrett |
| Director, Business  Development (49) |
|  |
| Nationality: British  James joined the  Management Board as  Director, Business  Development on 1 September  2023. He has been with BAT  since 1996, having joined as a  Management Trainee and has  taken various senior roles in  finance, including a number of  finance directorships globally,  Group Finance Controller,  Head of M&A and most  recently as Consumer  Director, Beyond Nicotine. |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| P136_Khan.jpg |
| Zafar Khan |
| Director, Operations (51) |
|  |
| Nationality: Pakistani  Zafar was appointed Director,  Operations in February 2021  and became a member of the  Management Board at the  same time. Previously, he was  Group Head of New  Categories Operations. Zafar  joined BAT in 1996 and has  held several senior roles in the  Group, including Regional  Head of Operations Asia  Pacific & Middle East, Group  Head of Plan, Service &  Logistics, Regional Head of  Plan and Service for Western  Europe and Head of  Operations, Bangladesh. |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Governance |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Management Board  As at 07 February   2024 | | | | | | | |

136

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| P137_Koppe.jpg |
| Dr Cora Koppe-Stahrenberg |
| Chief People Officer (58) |
|  |
| Nationality:  German  Cora joined the Management  Board as Chief People Officer  on 1 November 2023.  Immediately prior to joining  BAT, she was Global Head of  Human Resources at  Fresenius Medical Care, a  publicly listed global  healthcare company.  Previously she held senior HR  leadership roles at various  multinational companies  spanning government and  financial services. |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| P137_Waterfield.jpg |
| David Waterfield |
| President and CEO, Reynolds  American Inc. (51) |
|  |
| Nationality: British  David joined the Management  Board as President and CEO of  Reynolds American Inc. on 1 July  2023. His previous roles include  being Area Director for  Western Europe and Head of  International Brand Group. |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| P137_McCrory.jpg |
| Paul McCrory |
| Director, Corporate and  Regulatory Affairs (51) |
|  |
| Nationality: Irish  Paul joined the Management  Board as Director, Corporate  and Regulatory Affairs on 1  September 2023. He has  been with BAT since 2006.  His previous roles include  being Head of Marketing  Legal and Assistant General  Counsel Corporate and Group  Company Secretary. |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| MB_Kingsley.jpg |
| Kingsley Wheaton |
| Chief Strategy & Growth  Officer (50) |
|  |
| Nationality: British  Kingsley was appointed Chief  Strategy & Growth Officer on  1 September 2023. He joined  the Management Board in  2012 and has held various  roles since then – most  recently as Chief Growth  Officer. He joined the Group  in 1996 and has held various  senior marketing positions,  including Managing Director,  Next Generation Products,  Regional Director, Americas  and Sub-Saharan Africa, Chief  Marketing Officer and Chief  Growth Officer. |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| P137_Monteiro.jpg |
| Fred Monteiro |
| Regional Director, Americas &  Europe (57) |
|  |
| Nationality: Brazilian  Fred joined the Management  Board on 1 April 2023 as  Regional Director for the  Americas & Europe. His  previous roles include being  Area Director for Central  Europe South and General  Manager of BAT Japan. |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| P137_Vandermeulen.jpg |
| Johan Vandermeulen |
| Chief Operating Officer (56) |
|  |
| Nationality: Belgian  Johan was appointed Group’s  Chief Operating Officer on 1 July  2023. Johan joined the  Management Board in 2014 as  Regional Director for Eastern  Europe, Middle East and Africa,  then became Regional Director,  Asia-Pacific and Middle East in  January 2018. He has been with  the Group for more than 30  years and his previous roles  include General Manager in  Russia and Türkiye and Global  Brand Director for the Kent  brand. |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| P137_Murphy.jpg |
| Dr James Murphy |
| Director, Research and  Science (48) |
|  |
| Nationality: Irish  James was appointed  Director, Research and  Science on 1 March 2023,  having joined the  Management Board on 1  February 2023. He has been  with the Group for more than  17 years in various senior roles  in the Group, including EVP  U.S. Scientific Research &  Development based in the US,  as well as Group Head of  PRRP Science and Regional  Product Manager for  Americas and Sub-Saharan  Africa. |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

137

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Our Board | | | | | | | | |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Primary Board responsibilities include: | | | |  |  |  |  |
|  | – Group strategy (including  sustainability) and ensuring resources  are in place to meet objectives  – Setting Group performance objectives  and monitoring performance  – Group budget  – Effective risk management and internal  control systems  – Periodic financial reporting  – Annual Report & Accounts and Form  20-F approval | | – Dividend policy (including declaration of  dividends) and returns to shareholders  – Significant investments, disposals,  corporate financing and other corporate  activities  – Board, Management Board and  Company Secretary appointments and  succession planning  – Establishing appropriate systems of  corporate governance within the Group  – Group policies  – Effective engagement with shareholders,  our workforce and wider stakeholders | | | – Assessing and monitoring culture and  its alignment with Group purpose, values  and strategy  – Ensuring workplace policies and practices  align with values and support sustainable  success  – Monitoring compliance with the  Standards of Business Conducts and  review of Speak Up channels and reports  arising  – Considering annual review of Board  performance and effectiveness | |  |
|  |  | The statement of matters reserved for the Board  is available at  bat.com/governance |  |  |  |  | Read more on our Board oversight of M&A transactions  on page [331](#i39808d74635f4c318f267b61ea088a17_9455) |  |
|  | + |  |  |  | + |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Board Committees | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Audit Committee | | |  | Nominations Committee | | | |  | Remuneration Committee | | |  |
|  | Monitors the integrity of financial  reporting and consistency of accounting  policies; internal controls and risk  management systems; assurance  of sustainability metrics; independence  and effectiveness of the external  auditors; and effectiveness of the  internal audit function. | | |  | Reviews the structure and composition  of  the Board and Management Board;  recommends Board and Management  Board appointments; oversees  development of the executive talent  pipeline; implements the Board  Diversity & Inclusion Policy. | | | |  | Establishes the Directors’ Remuneration  Policy; determines remuneration for the  Chair and Executive Directors; sets  remuneration for Management Board  members and the Company Secretary;  sets and determines performance against  targets for incentive schemes. | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | See page [159](#ic53556a8340441f99291b5d6a2e77d9b_28601)  for role and activities  Terms of reference at bat.com/governance |  |  |  | See page [154](#ib6991890d2774d79b4db2cfe828d2c1c_16004) for role and activities  Terms of reference at  bat.com/governance | |  |  |  | See page [190](#ica7e7949c074492381e150899f91cf12_206006) for role and activities  Terms of reference at  bat.com/governance |  |
|  | + |  |  | + |  |  | + |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | The Board has three principal Board Committees to which it  has delegated certain responsibilities. The roles, memberships  and activities of these Committees are described in their  individual reports in this section.  Each Committee has its own terms of reference, available  at bat.com/governance. These are regularly reviewed and  updated where necessary. | | | | | | | Following each Committee meeting, the Chair of each Committee  provides a full briefing to the Board, including on decisions made  and key matters discussed. Copies of the minutes of all  Committee meetings are circulated to all Board members  to the extent appropriate.  Directors that are unable to attend Board or Committee  meetings have the opportunity to provide their comments  to the Chair in advance of the meeting. | | | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Management Board | | | | | | | | | | |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Management Board structure, role and responsibilities are discussed on page [139](#ie712a34a6c034fb1863f37db272b4473_70651). | | | | | | | | |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Delegation of Authorities: As part of our internal controls framework, the Board  delegates certain authorities to executive management through the Group Statement  of Delegated Authorities to enable effective delivery of Group strategy (see page [139](#ie712a34a6c034fb1863f37db272b4473_5289)) | |
| + |  |
|  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Board Leadership and Purpose |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Governance Framework | | | | | | | |

### An overview of our governance framework is set out below.

There is a clear and

### effective division of responsibility established between our Board, its Committees

### and operational manageme

nt.

138

Board Leadership

The Board is collectively responsible to our shareholders for the

long-term sustainable success of the Company and for the

Group’s strategic direction, purpose, values and governance.

The Board provides the leadership necessary for the Group to

meet its business objectives within a robust framework of internal

controls, and is also responsible for ensuring the Group has an

effective executive leadership team in place to execute the

Group's strategy.

The Board maintains oversight of the Group's operations,

performance, governance and compliance with regulatory

obligations. The Board’s primary responsibilities are summarised

on page [138](#i917592ceedd84aa9a575467894fc6e27_0-0-1-9-764460).

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | Matters reserved to the Board  bat.com/governance |
| + |  |
|  |  |

Board activities

The Board has a comprehensive annual programme of meetings

to review the Group’s strategy and monitor performance across

all elements of the Group’s business model.

The Board’s strategic priorities for 2023 are identified within the

key performance indicators set out on page [10](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_40). Its key activities

during the year are set out on pages [142](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_361) to [143](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_9041). The Chair sets

structured meeting agendas in consultation with the Chief

Executive and the Company Secretary.

As part of the Board meeting in October 2023 convened in

Romania, the Board held strategy sessions over four days with

members of executive management to assess the Group's strategy

and long-term growth opportunities, strategic priorities, progress

on key initiatives, and key challenges, risks and mitigation plans.

The Board's consideration of stakeholder interests and

environmental and societal factors is fully embedded into Board

decision-making, strategy development and risk assessment on

an ongoing basis. Examples of principal decisions made by

the Board during the year, and consideration given to the long-

term consequences of decisions, stakeholder interests, the impact

of operations on the environment and corporate reputation in

those contexts, are discussed on page [149](#i96c600e784be4695ad32db02996e5806_0-0-1-5-764212).

The continued impact of the conflict in Ukraine remained an

important focus for the Board in 2023 and the Board closely

oversaw the process towards the sale of the Group's businesses

in Russia and Belarus, which was completed and announced in

September 2023 (see page [280](#iee11814e746b4a3999423fb676ac5481_113651)).

Throughout this process, the Board gave careful attention to

measures deployed to support the safety and welfare of our

people in the region, the impact of the conflict on other

stakeholders and the Group's supply chain, compliance with

international sanctions and other applicable regulations, and

reputational considerations in the context of the transaction

and the Group’s broader operations in the region.

How our governance framework supports our strategy

An overview of our governance framework, including the structure

of the Board and its principal Committees, is set out on page [138](#i917592ceedd84aa9a575467894fc6e27_0-0-1-9-764460).

Certain key decisions and matters are reserved for the Board and

are not delegated to any Committees or executive management.

In 2023, the Board adopted a refreshed internal governance

framework, including revised terms of reference for its

Committees, to reflect the Group's new executive management

structure and to maintain alignment with evolving market practice.

As part of our internal controls framework, the Board has

delegated certain authorities to executive management through

the Group Statement of Delegated Authorities (SoDA) to enable

effective delivery of our strategy. Revisions to the SoDA were

introduced in 2023 to support implementation of the Group's new

regional and executive management structures.

Our SoDA is designed to empower management at the right level

of our organisation and promote accountability and ownership.

Overseeing the implementation of the Group strategy through

our SoDA is one of the ways that the Board promotes robust

corporate governance, risk management and internal controls

across the Group. Our SoDA also supports our Board members

in managing their responsibility for promoting the success of the

Company, in accordance with their directors’ duties.

Management Board

The Management Board is responsible for overseeing the

implementation of Group strategy and policies set by the

Board, and creating the framework for Group subsidiaries’

day-to-day operations.

Primary responsibilities of the Management Board include:

– Developing Group strategy for the Group’s product portfolio

for approval by the Board.

– Monitoring Group operating performance.

– Ensuring Group, regional and functional strategies and resources

are effective and aligned.

– Managing the central functions.

– Overseeing the management and development of Group talent.

Management Board structure

The Management Board is chaired by the Chief Executive and

comprises the Chief Executive and 13 senior executives whose

names and roles are described on pages [136](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_343) to [137](#ieb06c27f18644f7ea05c3c69a46e9231_1-0-1-1-506304).

A series of changes to the structure and composition of the

Management Board were announced during 2023, including to

reflect the Group's new regional structures that took effect on

1 April 2023, and to sharpen focus on improved execution and

operational excellence and enhance key capabilities.

Subsequent to the changes summarised in the Company's Half

Year Report for the six months ended 30 June 2023, Cora Koppe-

Stahrenberg was appointed to the Management Board as Chief

People Officer reporting to the Chief Executive, with effect from

1 November 2023. Soraya Benchikh will join the Management Board

on her appointment as Chief Financial Officer from 1 May 2024.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Board Leadership | | | | | | | |

139

Our Purpose and Values

Our purpose, for A Better TomorrowTM: Building a Smokeless World,

is underpinned by our values. These build on the strong foundations

of the BAT ethos and are designed to act as a clear and authentic

guide for our culture and behaviours.

In the context of evolution of Group strategy, the Board conducted

a thorough assessment of our corporate values and approach to

their development to maintain a clear connection to our strategy

and purpose, with focus on diversity and inclusion; empowerment

and collaboration; and organisational agility. The Board has

endorsed a refreshed statement of our values, taking into account

a broad range of feedback from across our workforce, including

from a balanced cross-section of employee groups. More than one

thousand colleagues across the Group participated in focus

sessions to contribute their views on developing our values.

Through our values, we strive to empower our people and foster

an exciting, rewarding workplace, emphasising inclusivity and

collaboration to deliver sustainable growth.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
| + |  | Read more about our values on page [40](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_7527) |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| + |  | Read more about our purpose on page [16](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_34634616285503) |
|  |  |  |

Delivery with integrity

How we execute our strategy is as important as its delivery.

Our values emphasise acting with integrity, taking care about our

impact on society, and thoughtfulness in decision making. It is

critical to the Group’s long-term, sustainable success that all our

people act with high standards of behaviour. We articulate this

through our Group Standards of Business Conduct (SoBC).

Compliance with our SoBC, in letter and spirit, is mandatory for

all our people worldwide.

Our SoBC is regularly reviewed and updated. A revised edition of

our SoBC was introduced in January 2024 (discussed on page [149](#i96c600e784be4695ad32db02996e5806_0-0-1-5-764212)),

supported by an extensive awareness campaign across the

organisation with emphasis on the role of everyone in the

organisation to act as a first line of defence against any conduct

that does not meet our standards.

Our SoBC includes our Lobbying and Engagement policy,

reinforcing our position that all our engagement activities with

governments, regulators and other external stakeholders must

be conducted with transparency, openness and integrity. It also

includes our Speak Up policy, reflecting the Speak Up channels

for raising any concerns in confidence (anonymously if preferred)

and without fear of reprisal.

The Audit Committee monitors SoBC allegations reported during

the year, and reports to the Board to enable Board oversight of any

behaviour falling short of our standards and corrective actions taken.

![P140_StandardOfBusiness.jpg]()

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | Read more about our commitment to delivery with integrity and our Group  Standards of Business Conduct on pages [98](#i2056969644eb47fb823cef1e9bea84ef_116670) to [99](#i2056969644eb47fb823cef1e9bea84ef_110498) |
| + |  |
|  |  |

Shaping and Overseeing Culture

The Board oversees and monitors our culture to enable the Board

to be satisfied that it aligns with the Group's purpose, values and

strategy, and is reflected consistently in our workplace policies and

practices. The Board supports our executive management team in

promoting our values in every area of our business.

The Board has considered the Group’s culture in a range of

contexts throughout the year, including through workforce

engagement. Primary indicators used by the Board to gauge

organisational culture and key examples of the Board’s oversight in

2023 are set out below. The effectiveness of the Board's oversight

of culture is considered as part of the annual review of Board

effectiveness (see pages [152](#i968cbe687a5b46d1a84b38cac77967c4_28512) to [153](#i47dc3ed94822448bbe97d7e2083bf6be_46232)).

Connecting directly with our people

Our Directors participate in visits to markets and operations sites

during the year, spanning trade marketing and distribution

operations, R&D and manufacturing facilities.

These opportunities provide an important lens through which

Directors can assess organisational culture in context. Visits are

structured to enable informal opportunities for Directors to hear

directly from colleagues at different levels of the business and take

an on-the-ground pulse check of our corporate culture.

![P140_2.jpg]()

Kandy Anand and Karen Guerra viewing Modern Oral product

innovations at the Innovations Lab in Stockholm, Sweden.

In September 2023, Luc Jobin, Kandy Anand, Karen Guerra and

Darrell Thomas toured Group operations in Sweden, including a

visit to retail locations in Stockholm to understand local

distribution capabilities, a virtual tour of modern oral

manufacturing at our facilities in Malmö, and an immersive event

with members of our Nordics innovation team to see how our

Modern Oral product developers work directly with consumers to

develop our product pipeline. Their visit concluded with

participation in a townhall and Q&A session, attended by more

than 300 colleagues from our Western Europe operations.

In October 2023, the Directors1 attended a market visit in Romania

as part of the Board's strategy sessions. The Directors visited retail

outlets in Bucharest to see local trade marketing and distribution

operations and how our local marketing representatives engage

with retailers to promote responsible marketing and age verification.

Since becoming Chief Executive in May 2023, Tadeu Marroco

has engaged with colleagues across the regions, visiting the U.S.,

Germany and Poland in our Central Europe area, and Japan and

China in our North Asia-Pacific area, to discuss their views and

his insights on priorities for business transformation, including

through town hall sessions. The Directors' workforce engagement

programme is discussed further at page [148](#ib9d9d573e72345e0acf4cc6c9c9d3f2f_1-1-1-1-506304).

Note:

1.    All Directors attended this market visit other than Dimitri Panayotopoulos.

Mr Panayotopoulos attended the Board strategy meetings in October 2023

via videoconference.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Board Leadership and Purpose |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Values and Culture | | | | | | | |

140

Understanding workforce feedback and perspectives

Insights from a range of workforce engagement channels,

including employee focus groups, our global Your Voice employee

survey and interviews with leavers, support the Directors'

understanding of the views and sentiments of our people and

oversight of organisational culture.

Our Your Voice survey is conducted every two years, most recently

in 2023, and includes questions to gain feedback on employees'

perceptions of culture, leadership, inclusion and wellbeing, and to

gain employees' views on opportunities for improvement.

How our Board engages with our people through our workforce

engagement channels, and is kept informed of their interests and

perspectives, is discussed further on pages [89](#id0b9a5019f39410f8cc303ad5eb540b8_162872), [148](#ib9d9d573e72345e0acf4cc6c9c9d3f2f_1-1-1-1-506304) and [181](#i3e40629cc7c54c13853f8cab0e9487b6_20348).

Keeping informed

The Board regularly discussed organisational culture with the Chief

Executive and executive management, including through reports

from the Chief Executive and the Chief People Officer, provided at

Board meetings.

Board briefings included a deep dive review of the Group's talent

strategy, which enabled the Board to discuss progress towards

key objectives, responses to employee feedback and explore

pressure points in the areas of talent retention in senior

management, effective integration of new joiners into the

organisation and furthering gender diversity in senior

management. As part of the Board's Western Europe business

review, the Board also reviewed initiatives implemented in

Western Europe to support a progressive culture, with resilience

to manage through external volatility.

Additionally, the Director, Operations, reported to the Board twice

during the year on workforce health and safety standards and

performance, including progress towards zero accident site

targets and programmes in place to enhance vehicle and driver

safety standards.

At the Board strategy sessions held in October 2023, the Directors

had the opportunity to consider organisational culture and employee

perspectives in depth in the context of working sessions to develop

our corporate values, which included a review of employee feedback

on core values and opportunities for these to be evolved. The Chief

Strategy & Growth Officer also updated the Board with several

culture pulse-checks during the year, offering a snapshot of

employee perspectives on organisational transformation.

![P141_1.jpg]()

Tadeu Marroco meeting with product developers at the

Global Device Development Centre in Shenzhen, China.

Oversight of Group reward frameworks

During the year, the Remuneration Committee reviewed key

elements of executive management and wider workforce

remuneration frameworks, incentive schemes and non-financial

benefits, and their alignment with the culture and strategy of

the Group.

In this context, the Committee considered initiatives underway

to promote talent retention and progress in the Group's gender

and ethnicity pay reporting. The Committee also reviewed the

outcomes of the global living wage assessment conducted in 2023

across 100 countries in which the Group operates, discussed

further at page [180](#i56fca5d50e5a48c1b32ac5bc5b01c94c_0-0-1-4-740758).

Oversight of business integrity and compliance

In 2023, the Audit Committee reviewed quarterly reports from

the Group Head of Business Integrity & Compliance on the Group's

Delivery with Integrity programme, compliance with the SoBC

and reports from Speak Up channels, and reported to the Board

on these topics.

The Audit Committee also received regular reports from the

Group Head of Internal Audit on the outcomes of internal audits

conducted in 2023 and action plans agreed with management

where areas for improvement were identified.

![P141_2.jpg]()

Culture insights and trends

To complement the Board's consideration of organisational

culture as illustrated above, the Board reviewed the Group culture

dashboard in 2023. The dashboard presents a series of insights

and indicators related to culture and engagement, measured

across the organisation over time, to support the Board in

monitoring trends.

Indicators tracked in the dashboard include diversity at different

levels of the organisation, employee engagement and

empowerment (measured through our global Your Voice employee

survey), leadership stability, employee retention, voluntary turnover,

new capabilities hires, environmental management, health and

safety, and business conduct (including Speak Up reports).

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

141

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | |

Inspiring New Categories

Innovations & Brands

– reviewing New Categories performance

at Group, regional and key market levels

against strategy and key performance

indicators, including New Categories

revenue, contribution and market share;

– reviewing the outlook for New Categories

performance for the Group, regions and

the wider industry, consumer product

adoption and developments in the

competitor landscape;

– reviewing the approach to investment

in New Categories and developments in

the innovation pipeline across the Vuse,

glo and Velo product portfolios;

– reviewing geographic expansion plans for

New Categories products in the context

of market archetypes and developing

regulations; and

– overseeing the Group's New Categories

patents portfolio, approach to IP

management and ongoing patent

litigation.

Managed Combustible Transition

– reviewing combustibles performance

at Group, regional and key market levels

against strategy and key performance

indicators, including revenue and value

share growth;

– reviewing combustibles industry outlook,

trading environment and competitor

landscape from global and regional

perspectives; and

– reviewing application of market

archetypes to drive value from

combustibles to fund New Categories

investment and efficient resource

allocation, and portfolio complexity

reduction, revenue growth management

and marketing spend efficiency

initiatives.

Beyond Nicotine Foundations

– overseeing strategy to develop

opportunities for the Group beyond

nicotine in the wellbeing and stimulation

category;

– reviewing plans to launch Ryde, a new

functional wellness and stimulation

brand, in pilot markets, including

approach to product stewardship,

outcomes of total offer testing and route

to market strategy;

– assessing Btomorrow Ventures’

performance as a corporate venture

capital fund, scope of strategic mandate

and approach to maturing its venturing

capabilities; and

– overseeing progress in the product

development collaboration with

Organigram Holdings, Inc.

Exciting, Winning Company

– overseeing the transition of the role of

Chief Executive and approving the

appointment of Tadeu Marroco as Chief

Executive and Javed Iqbal as Interim

Finance Director with effect from May

2023, on the recommendation of the

Nominations Committee;

– approving the appointment of Soraya

Benchikh as Chief Financial Officer and

as an Executive Director with effect from

May 2024;

– approving the appointments of Murray

Kessler and Serpil Timuray as Non-

Executive Directors and members of

the Remuneration and Nominations

Committees, on the recommendation

of the Nominations Committee;

– succession planning for the role of Senior

Independent Director and for the Audit

and Remuneration Committee Chairs;

– approving changes to the structure and

composition of the Management Board,

on the recommendations of the

Nominations Committee;

– determining the independence of Non-

Executive Directors prior to proposing

them for appointment at the Company’s

AGM;

– approving revisions to Non-Executive

Director fees;

– shaping the development and endorsing

a refreshed statement of the Group's

corporate values;

– monitoring corporate culture and its

alignment with the Group’s purpose,

values and strategy;

– reviewing the Group’s talent strategy,

diversity and inclusion agenda, and

progress against objectives;

– reviewing feedback from the Group’s

workforce engagement channels;

– reviewing health and safety performance

for the preceding year, outcomes of

Environment, Health & Safety roadmap

assessments, targets for the coming year

and action plans;

– reviewing the outcomes of the internal

review of the effectiveness of the Board,

its Committees and Directors in 2023;

– reviewing the funding positions relating

to the Group’s post-employment benefit

schemes; and

– approving the introduction of additional

malus and clawback arrangements for

applicable senior executives, in alignment

with U.S. SEC regulation and NYSE rules.

Operational Excellence

– reviewing U.S. business operations

and approach to resetting the strategy

for our U.S. business, including macro-

economic and structural challenges,

sharpening portfolio management,

and strengthening route-to-market

and digital executional excellence to drive

quality growth;

– overseeing the implementation of the

new regional, business unit structures

and organisational design structures

across the Group;

– reviewing the Group risk register, and risk

appetite in the context of strategic

objectives and emerging risks, with focus

on emerging cyber security threats, risks

related to supply chain disruption and the

impact of continued conflict between

Russia and Ukraine and the broader

geopolitical environment;

– reviewing the development of the

Group's strategic market footprint and

opportunities for reduction of geographic

and supply chain complexities;

– reviewing plans for further complexity

reduction programmes, including

product portfolio rationalisation and leaf

sourcing optimisation strategies;

– assessing the application of the market

archetypes framework to drive effective

resource allocation;

– reviewing plans for strategic

partnerships to optimise the Group's

operational network and asset footprint;

– reviewing opportunities to further

leverage the Group's Global Business

Solutions organisation to drive above-

market synergies and embed new

capabilities;

– reviewing the Group's information and

digital technology (IDT) transformation

programme and initiatives underway to

drive productivity through enhanced use

of technology and automation, improve

data capabilities and simplify the Group's

technology landscape; and

– approving revisions to the Group's

corporate governance framework and

Statement of Delegated Authorities.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Board Leadership and Purpose |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Board Activities in 2023 | | | | | | | |

142

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | |

Capital Effectiveness

– approving the Group budget, reviewing

the application of the Group's capital

allocation strategy, and oversight of

resource allocation activities to support

strategy execution;

– reviewing Group financial performance

against key performance metrics, current

outlook, challenges and opportunities for

growth in each region, and FX impacts;

– assessing capital efficiency in the context

of cash generation and cash flow

performance, access to financing,

capacity, cost of debt and investments;

– reviewing Group half-year results, trading

updates, year-end results and the Annual

Report and Form 20-F;

– approving interim dividend proposals and

assessing distributable reserves of the

Company prior to authorising dividend

payments;

– determining Group viability, taking into

account current position and principal risks;

– reviewing compliance with Group

financing principles, including liquidity,

capital allocation and net debt/EBITDA;

– reviewing the Group’s revolving credit

facilities, refinancings, the Euro hybrid

bond issuance, and debt issuance

programmes;

– assessing the impact of macro-economic

trends on Group performance, outlook

and operations due to geopolitical

instability and continued inflationary

pressures;

– reviewing share price performance

and investor and broker perspectives;

– reviewing status of litigation involving

Group companies, including updates on

the Companies' Creditors Arrangement

Act (CCAA) process in relation to Imperial

Tobacco Canada;

– reviewing Group insurance coverage; and

– reviewing investments in associates of

the Group and their financial

performance.

Tobacco Harm Reduction Acceptance

– reviewing strategic focus, initiatives and

capabilities in relation to tobacco harm

reduction science and advocacy in the

context of our ambition to reduce the

health impact of our business;

– reviewing the Group's approach to

scientific product stewardship

underpinning the development of

sustainable products;

– reviewing the scope of engagement with

scientific and public health stakeholders

on tobacco harm reduction science and

research, including the role of the

External Scientific & Regulatory Panel

(see page [147](#i8e6e2053530445ceb79e088dc361228d_3690)); and

– understanding the digital resources

made available to consumers about

tobacco harm reduction and New

Categories to help consumers make

informed product decisions.

Shaping the Landscape

– reviewing strategy for the Corporate &

Regulatory Affairs function and approach

to proactive engagement with regulators

and other external stakeholders;

– reviewing the regulatory landscape in

New Categories across key markets,

with in-depth insights on regulatory

engagement initiatives to progress

tobacco harm reduction recognition

in Western Europe and regulatory

engagement with the U.S. FDA;

– understanding the impact of growth

in illicit products, partnerships with

stakeholders to help combat illicit trade

and regulatory enforcement activities,

in the context of combustible products

and New Categories;

– reviewing developments in the regulation

of single-use vapour products and the

impact of regulatory enforcement

against illicit single-use vapour products;

– reviewing evolving regulation applicable

to combustible products, with focus on

the regulation of menthol and flavours in

the U.S.; and

– reviewing the impact of evolving tax

regimes, including excise tax

developments in various markets.

Sustainability & Integrity

– overseeing the Group's sustainability

strategy, including climate-related issues,

opportunities and risks for the Group,

and reviewing performance against the

Group's sustainability metrics;

– reviewing environmental performance

for the prior year and progress towards

achieving the Group’s environmental

targets, including climate targets aligned

to net zero emissions by 2050, renewable

energy, water stewardship, waste and

recycling, and priorities for the Group's

sustainability agenda;

– approving a revised version of the Group

Environment Policy effective from July 2023;

– overseeing progress towards the sale of

the Group's businesses in Russia and

Belarus which completed in September

2023, taking into account the safety and

welfare of Group company personnel in

the region, impact on other stakeholders

and the supply chain, regulatory

compliance and reputational

considerations;

– approving new Responsible Marketing

Principles, to be implemented in 2024;

– reviewing the perspectives of the Group’s

key stakeholders, the Group’s response

to stakeholder perspectives, and the

effectiveness of engagement

mechanisms;

– overseeing the refreshed Sustainability

Double Materiality Assessment

conducted in 2023, building on the

extensive assessment conducted in 2022;

– approving the annual Modern Slavery Act

statement and annual Conflict Minerals

Report;

– approving updated versions of the

Group's Standards of Business Conduct

and Supplier Code of Conduct (SCoC),

effective from January 2024;

– reviewing the effectiveness of Speak Up

channels;

– reviewing updates on compliance

matters, including allegations of

misconduct, reports from Speak Up

channels and investigations, and the

Group’s Delivery with Integrity

programme initiatives; and

– overseeing the agreement reached

with the DOJ and OFAC to resolve

investigations into historical business

activities, as set out on page [227](#i985fb0349462435e83688c8d5cf6d0d9_86089).

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

143

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |

Shareholder and

Investor  Engagement

The Board is committed to open and

transparent dialogue with shareholders

and investors to ensure their views are

understood and considered.

The Chair and Chief Executive’s annual

engagement programme is discussed

below. The Senior Independent Director

and other Non-Executive Directors are also

available to meet with major shareholders

as appropriate.

Annual investor relations programme

A global engagement programme is

conducted annually with shareholders,

investors, potential investors and analysts.

This is led by the Chair and the Chief

Executive, supported by the Investor

Relations team. The Chief Executive and

Finance Director presented our Full-Year

results in February 2023 and our Chief

Executive and Interim Finance Director

presented our Half-Year results and pre-

close statements in 2023, with investor

Q&A calls. Presentations and transcripts

are published on bat.com.

In total we hosted 488 investor meetings

in 2023, covering 69% of our shareholder

base with broad geographic coverage.

Utilising both physical and virtual event

formats, our investor engagement

programme included attendance at two

global investor conferences, nine investor

roadshows and two salesforce briefings.

In June 2023, following his appointment

as Chief Executive, Tadeu Marroco hosted

investor meetings at the Deutsche Bank

Global Consumer Conference in Paris,

engaging with over 50 international investors.

Tadeu updated investors on our strategic

priorities and continued progress on our

transformation journey. In September 2023

at the Barclays Global Consumer

Conference in Boston, Kingsley Wheaton

presented via a live webcast and Q&A to

over 200 investors on aspects of our

corporate vision and our approach to

leveraging our consumer insights and data

to support our multi-category strategy.

Javed Iqbal joined Kingsley in hosting

investor meetings at the Barclays

Conference, connecting in person with

40 investors from North America, Europe,

UK and Asia.

Shareholder communications

A refreshed IR communications approach

was launched with the release of the 2023

Half-Year Results to provide further

transparency and insight into the focus

areas of the Board and the Chief Executive,

and the progress being made. The

approach includes a more transparent tone,

new interactive features in results

materials, and bespoke digital tools.

Our investor website enhances our digital

interaction with investors. It includes our

investment case, our approach to

sustainability, shareholder FAQ and regular

consensus sharing. Our Investor News hub

pulls our press releases, news and features

together in one place for investors, with an

automated news alerts service available to

keep investors up to date. Our investor

website covers live broadcasts of events,

including results and conferences, with

playback slides and transcript available online.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
|  | Investor meetings 2023  Geographic scope (%) |

![2624]()

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | United Kingdom | 53 |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | United States | 31 |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | South Africa | 6 |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Europe (ex UK) | 6 |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Rest of world | 4 |
|  |  |  |

488

Meetings in 2023

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Board Leadership and Purpose |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Board Engagement  with Stakeholders | | | | | | | |

We understand the strategic importance of stakeholders to our business.

Our Directors value engagement with our shareholders and wider stakeholders

to understand their views and inform the Board’s decision-making, strategy

development and risk assessment.

144

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | Spotlight |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | ESG Investor Programme  In 2023, we continued to enhance our ESG Investor programme, including providing  additional details in the Full Year and Half Year results statements, proactive  engagement plans focused on key topics and ensuring our ESG disclosures are  delivered across a range of formats.  The scope of our ESG investor engagements is broad, from investors seeking a more  generalist overview of ESG strategy and activities, to more 'specialist’ meetings on a  specific stewardship area such as human rights, circular economy and biodiversity.  Encouragingly, our activities are being well received by investors, who welcome the  collaborative nature of such engagements and the opportunity to share best practice.  We have also engaged with wider stakeholders at investor events sharing our insights  on ESG topics and broader regulatory requirements such as TCFD recommendations  and the CSRD. We are committed to further developing our ESG Investor programme  throughout 2024. | |
|  |  |  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
|  | Investor Relations Calendar 2023 |

How the Board considers shareholder

and investor  views

The Chair, the Chief Executive and

Remuneration Committee Chair regularly

update the Board on their dialogue with

shareholders and investors. The Board also

receives updates from the Head of Investor

Relations and our brokers on stock

performance and on our shareholders' key

issues, perspectives, and expectations.

Shareholder and investor perspectives

considered by the Board in 2023 included

the Group's transformation journey,

Management Board changes, New

Category strategy and performance,

approach to navigating macro economic

pressures, capital allocation, sustainability

strategy and progress, and key regulatory

developments and enforcement.

In response to shareholder feedback, through

our enhanced investor communications at

Half-Year Results, we shared additional

data points on the progress we are making

towards our New Category profitability target.

The Board takes shareholder feedback into

account in its decision-making and when

developing the Group strategy. This is

discussed further on page [149](#i96c600e784be4695ad32db02996e5806_0-0-1-5-764212), including in

relation to capital allocation decisions, and

on pages [170](#i14f3c662f058445992263a0ad63279a6_3814) to [172](#ie0c75150b39b423c9a044f76b512c578_10587) in relation to executive

remuneration.

Annual General Meeting (AGM)

Our AGM is an opportunity for further

shareholder engagement, for the Chair

to set out progress, and for the Board to

answer questions.

Shareholders were welcomed in person to

attend our AGM in 2023, at which the Chair

reflected on business performance in 2022

and discussed the outlook for 2023. The

Chair and other Directors also responded

to shareholder questions. Shareholders

were also given the opportunity to submit

questions about AGM business in advance

of the meeting and responses to the

queries received were published at

bat.com/agm.

Voting on resolutions presented to the

AGM was carried out by way of a poll in

accordance with the Company's Articles of

Association and all resolutions as set out in

the Notice of Meeting were passed with no

significant vote against any resolution. All

Directors attended our 2023 AGM other

than Holly Keller Koeppel due to prior

commitments.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | For disclosures required by paragraph 7.2.6 of  the Disclosure Guidance and Transparency Rules  and the UK Companies Act 2006 see  Other Information section |
| + |  |
|  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

145

Wider Stakeholder Engagement

A broad range of stakeholders are important to the Group at local,

regional and functional levels. Key stakeholders are strategically

important to our business and essential to our ability to generate

long-term, sustainable value. We identify them by applying an

established stakeholder engagement framework, which takes into

account strategic objectives and risks to the Group.

The Board's assessment of key stakeholders is further informed

by the outcomes of the Group's Sustainability Double Materiality

Assessment conducted in 2022 and updated in 2023 (discussed

further on pages [74](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_157) to [77](#i85270acfb54447eb938a6320b59d648a_27812) and [147](#i8e6e2053530445ceb79e088dc361228d_3690)).

Our key stakeholders are referenced in our business model on

page [20](#ia9b77f2fa2ec436f958e4b2c4af5fed4_7-6-1-1-741017), with an overview of their importance, what matters to

them, and how we engage and respond to them on pages [22](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_79) to [23](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_82).

The imperative of transparency of engagement is built into

relevant Group policies, such as our SoBC and specific frameworks

for stakeholder engagement.

The Board conducted a review of key stakeholders in 2023.

This included how engagement is carried out across the Group,

stakeholders’ perspectives, and how the Board is kept informed

of those perspectives where engagement is not at Board level.

Following its review, the Board remains satisfied that there is well-

established and effective engagement with the Group’s key

stakeholders, enabling the Board to understand their perspectives.

The Board will continue to monitor the ongoing effectiveness of

stakeholder engagement.

Where the Board does not engage directly with our stakeholders,

it is kept updated by reports from management so Directors

maintain an effective understanding of what matters to them

and can draw on these perspectives, including in Board decision-

making and strategy development.

An overview of how the Board engaged with wider stakeholders

and maintained its understanding of their interests during the year

is set out below.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | | | | Consumers |  |  |  |  |  | | | | Suppliers |  |
|  | Our consumers are our judge and at the core of everything we  do. Consumer-led innovation and product development are  central to achieving our purpose and we believe that our multi-  category approach is the most effective way to appeal to  the diverse preferences of adult consumers worldwide.  Our marketing teams lead our engagement with consumers  and we engage through extensive consumer market research  and sales and marketing interactions.  On a market visit to Stockholm in September 2023, several of  our Directors had the opportunity to experience this first hand  at a live co-creation session with consumers and members of  our Nordics innovation team which explored the role of 'sweet  territory' in flavours for modern oral products.  The Board is regularly briefed by the Chief Executive and senior  management on product performance across all portfolio  categories, on our product development pipeline and how  product innovation is focused on satisfying adult consumer  preferences and directed by consumer insights and foresights.  In 2023, the Board was updated on a range of consumer  insights and how we respond to feedback, for example,  feedback from nicotine consumers that more information  on the role of New Categories products in tobacco harm  reduction is needed to help them make informed product  choices and the digital resources we make available to  consumers to support this; and how we address the  environmental impacts of our products and initiatives in place  such as Take-Back schemes, reduction in plastic packaging and  other measures to reduce the carbon footprint of our products.  The Board was also briefed on consumer expectations for  responsible marketing practices and restrictions on underage  access and the governance and controls in place to support  marketing practices.  In 2023, the Board approved the introduction of new  Responsible Marketing Principles applicable to the Group's  nicotine products and brands, to be implemented in 2024. Our  Responsible Marketing Principles take account of consumer  expectations in relation to responsible marketing practices and  underage access prevention, with implementation supported  by the introduction of a new Responsible Marketing Code. | | | | | |  |  |  | Our relationships with leaf suppliers, contracted farmers and  suppliers of direct materials and indirect services are managed  day-to-day by the Group’s Operations function and at local  market level. The Board oversees the Group’s supply chain  strategies and progress on sustainable agriculture and farmer  livelihoods programmes, through briefings and strategic reviews  provided by the Chief Operating Officer, the Director, Operations  and other members of senior management.  In the context of leaf supply, the Board was briefed on  perspectives of suppliers and contracted farmers and how we  respond to feedback, including how we address Scope 3 supply  chain carbon emissions and initiatives such as the Carbon Smart  Farming Programme to reduce emissions in tobacco farming;  how we address the risk of child labour in our supply chains and  the impact assessments and other activities we undertake in  leaf sourcing countries towards eliminating child labour; and the  steps we take to protect biodiversity and the implementation of  our Biodiversity Operating Standard in 2023.  In the context of direct materials and indirect services, the Board  was briefed on a range of supplier perspectives and how we  respond, such as how we can innovate in our engagement, the  roll-out of our 'Be Supplier' programme (an initiative to introduce  new supplier solutions to address business challenges) and  supplier innovation workshops at our Global Device  Development Centre in China; how we address supply chain  carbon emissions and conduct responsible water stewardship;  and progress in our CDP Supply Chain Programme to support  reduction in Scope 3 GHG emissions.  The Board was also updated on engagement with suppliers at  the Supplier ESG conference held in Bangladesh in July 2023,  which enabled suppliers to contribute to the development of  our sustainability agenda and participate in discussion panels  on local ESG challenges.  The Board approved a revised version of our Supplier Code of  Conduct (discussed on page [149](#i96c600e784be4695ad32db02996e5806_0-0-1-5-764212)) and reviewed our annual  Modern Slavery Statement (available at www.bat.com/msa)  which reports on our progress to ensure that our operations are  free from labour exploitation, and on human rights impact  assessments and monitoring programmes conducted in support  of this commitment.  The Board also reviewed the annual conflict minerals statement  and continuous improvement efforts implemented with  our New Categories material suppliers to mitigate supply  chain risks. | | | | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  | Read more about our approach to engaging with consumers  Pages  [19](#i0ef6c20e8fa946d3a436466f42a0b7b1_38646) to [22](#i1aa6d7845593493da5966ecc6f23426c_4-0-1-1-801063), [60](#id7a1c501b1f440439f8c2a18fedfd36d_159433) to [63](#i22237715bcda44e5b80383c57f9e3f02_13365) and [96](#id4d487e7fd144d8f980c43e840907a89_187872) to [97](#id4d487e7fd144d8f980c43e840907a89_177452) | | |  |  |  |  |  |  | Read more about our approach to engaging with suppliers  Pages [19](#i0ef6c20e8fa946d3a436466f42a0b7b1_38646) to [23](#i0bb43e2092404b3fb7152625f8845832_2-1-1-1-801066) and [100](#i9f06849f13f24b988a1da6a2b4238ff3_91011) to [101](#i9f06849f13f24b988a1da6a2b4238ff3_130131) | | |  |
|  |  | + |  |  |  |  |  | + |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Board Leadership and Purpose |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Board Engagement with Stakeholders  Continued | | | | | | | |

146

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | | | | Customers |  |
|  | Retailer, wholesaler and distributor relationships and customer  engagement programmes are managed at local market and  business unit levels.  The Board is regularly updated through reports from the Chief  Executive and other Management Board members on the  global retail environment and the promotion of responsible  marketing practices.  During the year, the Board was also briefed on improvements  made to customer engagement models, e-commerce  platforms and other digital services in response to customer  feedback and collaborations with customers to help combat  illicit trade. In 2023, Directors also had the opportunity to visit  retail outlets in Stockholm and Bucharest to see local trade  marketing interactions.  The Audit Committee oversees compliance with the Group’s  responsible marketing and youth access prevention  procedures and initiatives to reinforce associated governance  and controls. | | | | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  | Read more about customers and our approach to responsible marketing  Pages [19](#i0ef6c20e8fa946d3a436466f42a0b7b1_38646) to [23](#i0bb43e2092404b3fb7152625f8845832_2-1-1-1-801066) and [96](#id4d487e7fd144d8f980c43e840907a89_187872) to [97](#id4d487e7fd144d8f980c43e840907a89_177452) | | |  |
|  |  | + |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Spotlight | | | |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Sustainability Double Materiality Assessment^ (DMA)  With the support of a specialist external consultancy firm, in  2023, we reviewed and updated our DMA conducted in 2022 so  that it continues to inform our sustainability programmes and  business strategy effectively.  Our updated DMA builds on the extensive stakeholder  engagement and sustainability topic mapping completed in  2022 and aligns our DMA process with the methodology of the  CSRD and ESRS.  The scope of the 2023 refresh of the DMA conducted in 2022  is outlined on pages [74](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_157) to [77](#i85270acfb54447eb938a6320b59d648a_27812), with key developments  summarised below. | | | | |  |
|  | 100+ | | | | |  |
|  | In depth, structured stakeholder dialogues conducted in 2023,  covering outward and inward impact materiality and financial  materiality in line with CSRD and ESRS requirements. These  dialogues enhanced the insights gained from engagement with  more than 2,600 internal and external stakeholders in 2022. | | | | |  |
|  | Horizon scan & topic review | | | | |  |
|  | Our 2023 horizon scan and cross-industry benchmark focused  on recent and emerging developments in sustainability  matters and we reviewed and updated our sustainability topic  shortlist. | | | | |  |
|  | Robust assessment criteria | | | | |  |
|  | Applying the DMA methodology of the July 2023 ESRS, we  have introduced additional structure to our impact materiality  and financial materiality assessment criteria. | | | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

Note:

^Although financial materiality has been considered in the development of our Double

Materiality Assessment (DMA), our DMA and any related conclusions in this document as

to the materiality or significance of sustainability or ESG matters do not imply that all topics

discussed therein are financially material to our business taken as a whole, and such

topics may not significantly alter the total mix of information available about our

securities.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | | | | Society |  |
|  | We recognise our responsibility to wider society to reduce  the health, environmental and social impacts of our business  and seek to play a positive role in debates that shape the  regulatory environment in which we operate.  Across the Group, we engage with a wide variety of  stakeholders in scientific and public health communities,  governments and regulators, non-governmental organisations  (NGOs)  and local communities, with engagement managed by  local market, business unit and functional teams, including  legal, regulatory affairs and scientific research. The Board is  briefed on engagement with scientific communities, regulators  and public health bodies.  During the year, this included briefings on the impact of  engagement relating to the regulation of New Categories in  Western Europe, engagement with public health advocates at  forums such as the Global Tobacco and Nicotine Forum and  the Tobacco Science Research Conference, published scientific  research on flavours in New Categories products, and the role  of the External Scientific & Regulatory Panel, formed of external  experts offering strategic input on our scientific product  stewardship programme.  The Board regularly reviews updates from the legal and  corporate and regulatory affairs teams, covering engagement  with governments and regulators and anti-illicit trade  collaborations. For example, in 2023 updates were provided on  our contribution to local standards authorities in various markets  to develop industry safety standards for New Categories  products and our participation in public consultations and other  processes through which we submit our views on the regulation  of vapour products and other New Categories.  The Board also considered how the Group responds to  stakeholder feedback on the environmental impact of our  operations and products. Examples in 2023 included continued  progress against our science-based emissions reduction  targets (building on our Low Carbon Transition Plan published  in 2022), a refresh of the Sustainability Double Materiality  Assessment conducted in 2022 and reporting on Principal  Adverse Impact indicators under the EU Sustainable Finance  Disclosure Regulation (initiated in 2022).  The Board is kept informed on engagement initiatives with  local communities. For example in 2023, the Board was briefed  on engagement with farmers and wider rural communities  through multi-stakeholder partnerships; community  investment projects in relation to afforestation programmes  and child labour prevention projects in collaboration with the  industry, local governments and NGOs; and community  support offered following the earthquake in Türkiye.  Non-Executive Directors regularly attend the Corporate Audit  Committee and Regional Audit Committees, where societal  and community perspectives at regional and local levels are  discussed, and the Audit Committee reviews feedback from  these Committees.  The Audit Committee is also regularly updated on our  engagement with tax authorities on material Group tax  matters and has oversight of political contributions in the U.S. | | | | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  | Read more about our engagement with governments and wider society  Pages  [19](#i0ef6c20e8fa946d3a436466f42a0b7b1_38646) to [23](#i0bb43e2092404b3fb7152625f8845832_2-1-1-1-801066) and [60](#id7a1c501b1f440439f8c2a18fedfd36d_159433) to [118](#id8ef5c19e11347f2a722702c15449ac6_3-0-1-4-698652) | | |  |
|  |  | + |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
|  | UK Companies Act: Business relationships  This section summarises how the Directors have regard to the need to  foster business relationships with customers, suppliers and other external  stakeholders. Further information is provided on pages [19](#i0ef6c20e8fa946d3a436466f42a0b7b1_38646) to [23](#i0bb43e2092404b3fb7152625f8845832_2-1-1-1-801066) and [149](#i96c600e784be4695ad32db02996e5806_0-0-1-5-764212),  including information about the effect of that regard. |
|  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

147

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | | | | Our People |  |  |  | Key themes and priorities from workforce feedback |  |
|  | Our people are critical to our success and the Board is  committed to regular and meaningful engagement  with our workforce and to taking their perspectives into  account in decision-making and strategy development.  The Board keeps up to date with the views of our workforce  through a combination of well-established engagement  methods in place across multiple channels and at different  levels of our organisation.  These channels include direct engagement discussed on page  [140](#i1cd27818e9f14268b59aa796aecd7a70_82502) through Directors’ market and site visits; participation in  town hall and Q&A sessions; and the Chief Executive's  engagement programme of regional and business visits to  connect with local employees, employee resource group (ERG)  events such as B United's Pride event hosted by our LGBT+  ERG, a 'Let's Talk' virtual call open to staff across the Group,  and live webcasts with discussion and Q&A on our strategy,  culture, performance and business outlook.  Overall, there were 27 market visits or other engagement  forums attended by one or more Directors in 2023,  comprising 3 in the U.S., 7 in the Americas and Europe region,  2 in the Asia-Pacific, Middle East and Africa region and 15 with  global functions.  Indirect engagement is enabled through feedback from town  halls, employee focus groups, works councils, regional, function  and local live webcasts, our global Your Voice employee survey,  and Speak Up channels, discussed on pages [89](#id0b9a5019f39410f8cc303ad5eb540b8_162872), [98](#i2056969644eb47fb823cef1e9bea84ef_116670) and [181](#i3e40629cc7c54c13853f8cab0e9487b6_20348).  The Board reviewed our workforce engagement channels across  the Group, including consolidated and specific feedback from  engagement channels. In addition, the Board discussed a range  of workforce feedback in the context of developing our values  (see page [140](#i1cd27818e9f14268b59aa796aecd7a70_82502)). The Board also considered workforce  perspectives in other contexts during the year, such as oversight  of progress towards the sale of the Group's businesses in Russia  and Belarus, and updates on initiatives to support colleagues in  Türkiye impacted by the earthquake in February 2023.  Key themes and priorities from workforce feedback considered  by the Board, and how that feedback has been responded to,  are discussed opposite.  Given the spread, scale and diversity of the Group’s workforce,  the Board continues to consider it effective to use this  combination of established channels, augmented by  structured and regular reporting to the Board on our people's  views during the year. This enables the Board as a whole to  understand the perspectives of our workforce received through  the full breadth of engagement channels at all levels.  These engagement channels, combined with Group-wide  reporting structures to capture workforce feedback, cover  all Group company employees and fixed-term contractors  undertaking permanent roles. Focus and action areas are  reviewed by the Board and feedback on how we respond is  provided back to our workforce.  The Board continues to assess the effectiveness of  engagement with our people and how its engagement informs  Board decision-making and strategy development. | | | | | |  |  |  | Our values and culture  Overall feedback from engagement during the year is that our  people are proud of our global and diverse organisation, the  people they work with, our business performance and their  career development opportunities.  They are excited about our transformation, our product  innovation, the foundations we are developing in categories  beyond nicotine and how our leadership inspires a collaborative  and inclusive culture. Our people believe that diversity, responsibility,  accountability and resilience are core to our values.  Diversity  Feedback shows that continued action is needed to enhance  diversity within our Senior Leadership, with emphasis on  improving gender balance, objectives that the Board has fully  committed to. The Board monitors progress towards our  targets for representation of women in Senior Leadership team  roles and ethnically diverse representation in senior management  and their direct reports, and initiatives in place to support this  (discussed further at page [156](#i8b555d5cfab64f5494d3f09a2393af60_23501)).  Our ways of working  Feedback highlights the opportunities to further empower our  people and foster greater collaboration, focus, prioritisation and  agility in our ways of working. Our learning and development  portfolio for employees across the Group will be fully refreshed  to drive capability development in these areas, with progress  measured through employee feedback monitored by the Board. |  |
|  |  |  |  | Feedback from focus groups held across key UK sites in August  2023 highlighted specific opportunities to develop a thriving  work environment, including wellbeing and family-friendly  policies and hybrid working arrangements.  The Chief Executive and the Group Head of Talent & Inclusion  have briefed the Board on initiatives implemented or underway  in direct response to feedback, including introduction of new  guidelines on hybrid working and a new progressive dress code,  'Dress for Your Day'.  page148.jpg  Luc Jobin, Darrell Thomas and Kandy Anand participating  in a townhall with colleagues from our Western Europe  operations team. |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  | Read more about our approach to engaging with our people  pages [89](#id0b9a5019f39410f8cc303ad5eb540b8_162872) and [181](#i3e40629cc7c54c13853f8cab0e9487b6_20348) | | |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | + |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | | |
|  | UK Companies Act: Employee engagement  This section summarises the Directors' approach to engaging with the Group's workforce, including employees of UK Group  companies, and how the Directors have regard to their interests. Further information is provided on pages  [89](#id0b9a5019f39410f8cc303ad5eb540b8_162872) and [140](#i1cd27818e9f14268b59aa796aecd7a70_82502) and pages  [178](#i3e40629cc7c54c13853f8cab0e9487b6_20346)  to [181](#i3e40629cc7c54c13853f8cab0e9487b6_20348) in relation to remuneration matters, including further details about the effect of that regard. |  |
|  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Board Leadership and Purpose |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Board Engagement with Stakeholders  Continued | | | | | | | |

148

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Refined Strategic Direction and Purpose | | | | |  |
| Following the Board's oversight of Tadeu Marroco's appointment as Chief Executive  in May 2023, the Board worked closely with management to refine our A Better  Tomorrow™ strategy to strengthen our long-term profitable growth and sustainable  value creation.  As part of this refined strategic direction, we have committed to ‘Building a Smokeless  World’, deploying the Group's global multi-category portfolio to actively encourage  smokers to ‘Switch to Better’ nicotine products. Our refined strategic direction focuses  the Group on sharper strategic execution and driving a collaborative and inclusive  culture. To support this, the Board has also overseen the introduction of our Strategic  Navigator to provide greater insight to our stakeholders. | | | |  | Key stakeholder perspectives taken into account |
|  | Shareholders and Investors |
|  | Consumers |
|  | Customers |
|  | Suppliers |
|  | Our people |
|  | Governments and wider society |
|  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Capital allocation | | | | |  |
| The Board assessed capital allocation priorities when approving the 2024 budget,  aiming to develop the Group's long-term sustainable growth in the context of the  challenging and inflationary macro-economic environment, and continued pressure  on transactional foreign exchange rates.  The 2024 budget has been designed to strengthen New Categories performance,  invest in the U.S. business, and continue to focus on deleveraging in accordance with  our guidance and taking into account shareholder expectations.  Capital allocation in the 2024 budget also factors in the resources required to drive a  step change in our product innovation and speed to market, deliver our sustainability  targets, continue to offer competitive remuneration for our people, and develop our  business partnerships with our customers and suppliers. | | | |  | Key stakeholder perspectives taken into account |
|  | Shareholders and Investors |
|  | Our people |
|  | Consumers |
|  | Customers |
|  | Suppliers |
|  | Governments and wider society |
|  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Standards of Business Conduct and Supplier Code of Conduct 2024 | | | | |  |
| The Board reviewed and gave approval to the introduction of updated versions of our  SoBC and SCoC from 1 January 2024. Our updated SoBC emphasises that employees  across the Group are empowered to act as a first line of defence to flag any potential  for conduct falling short of our standards and our SCoC has been revised to reflect our  updated SoBC.  In approving the revised policies, the Board considered their alignment to our strategy and  values and how revisions took account of the expectations of our shareholders and wider  stakeholders for high standards of integrity in our business conduct and changes to  applicable regulations. Revisions made to our SoBC and SCoC were informed by external  benchmarking, current industry best practice, evolving legal requirements, and feedback  from employees and business partners. | | | |  | Key stakeholder perspectives taken into account |
|  | Shareholders and Investors |
|  | Our people |
|  | Consumers |
|  | Customers |
|  | Suppliers |
|  | Governments and wider society |
|  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Responsible Marketing Principles 2024 | | | | |  |
| The Board gave approval to new Responsible Marketing Principles (RMP), which build  on our International Marketing Principles, to be implemented in 2024. Our RMP confirm  our commitment to responsible marketing and underage access prevention across our  tobacco and nicotine products and brands.  Our RMP were developed taking into account the importance to our shareholders,  consumers, employees and regulators that we continue to demonstrate responsible  marketing practices and that we support our trade customers to do the same.  Application of our RMP will be supported by our Responsible Marketing Code and  training programmes for Group company employees and our external partners, to  enable consistent application of our RMP across our route to market channels. | | | |  | Key stakeholder perspectives taken into account |
|  | Shareholders and Investors |
|  | Consumers |
|  | Customers |
|  | Employees |
|  | Governments and wider society |
|  |  |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | | |
|  | We define principal decisions as those decisions and discussions by the Board that are strategic or material to the Group and those of significance to any  of our key stakeholders. |  |
|  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Principal Decisions  Made by the Board | | | | | | | |

Outlined below are some of the principal decisions made by the Board over the year,

highlighting how the Board considered relevant factors, including key stakeholder

perspectives, the environment, reputation for high standards of business conduct,

and the long-term impact of decisions. Our key stakeholders and how the Board engages

with them are discussed further on pages [144](#ieb7c3d20b7c3455a91bbca7a9bd1a070_18374) to [148](#ib9d9d573e72345e0acf4cc6c9c9d3f2f_1-1-1-1-506304). Board activities in 2023 are set out in

pages [142](#i87e284845d1841ccb88fd6b7f92812ad_136399) to [143](#i604dd92b508544aab10de3551fc7040d_6524).

149

The Board comprises the Non-Executive Chair, one Executive

Director and nine independent Non-Executive Directors.

This section sets out the roles and  division of responsibilities between

the Chair, Executive Directors1

### and Non-Executive Directors.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Roles and Division of Responsibilities | |
| Role | Responsibilities |
| Chair | – Leadership of the Board and its overall  effectiveness  – Promotes constructive debate and  effective decision-making  – Sets the Board agenda  – Facilitates Directors’ contributions  – Interfaces with shareholders  – Ensures effective shareholder engagement  – Representational duties on behalf of the  Company |
| Chief Executive | – Overall responsibility for Group  performance  – Leadership of the Group  – Enables planning and execution of Group  objectives and strategies  – Stewardship of Group assets  – Drives the cultural tone of the organisation |
| Finance  Director1 | – Leadership of the Group in respect  of financial matters  – Enables planning and execution of Group  financial objectives and strategies  – Provision of accurate, timely and clear  information to the Board on the Group's  financial performance |
| Senior  Independent  Director | – Leads review of the Chair’s performance  – Presides at Board meetings in the Chair’s  absence  – Chairs the Nominations Committee when  Chair succession considered  – Sounding board for the Chair  – Intermediary for other Directors  – Available to meet with shareholders |
| Non-Executive  Directors | – Oversee Group strategy and resource  allocation  – Monitor Group performance and delivery  of Group strategy  – Oversee systems of control and risk  management  – Review management proposals and provide  strategic guidance  – Scrutinise and hold to account  performance against objectives  – Bring external judgement, perspective  and effective challenge to management |

Note:

1. Javed Iqbal currently holds the role of Interim Finance Director and will step down from

that role on 30 April 2024. Javed is not an Executive Director. Soraya Benchikh will be

appointed as Chief Financial Officer and as an Executive Director from 1 May 2024.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | The responsibilities of the Chair, Executive Directors and Senior Independent  Directors are available at  bat.com/governance |
| + |  |
|  |  |

Board Efficacy

The Chair facilitates constructive Board relations, supporting

effective contribution from Non-Executive Directors and

promoting a culture of openness and debate. The Chair seeks

a consensus at Board meetings but, if necessary, decisions are

taken by majority decision. If any Director has concerns about any

issues that cannot be resolved, such concerns are noted in the

Board minutes. No such concerns arose in 2023.

Scheduled board meetings during the year were convened in

person. The Board held its strategy sessions in October 2023 in

Bucharest, Romania. Feedback from the annual Board evaluation

confirmed that Board meetings continued to operate well and are

considered to be chaired effectively.

Non-Executive Director Meetings

Meetings of the Non-Executive Directors, led by the Chair and

without any Executive Director present, are scheduled in the Board

calendar. These meetings are usually held following scheduled

Board meetings, with additional Non-Executive Director meetings

convened where required.

The Executive and the Non-Executive Directors also meet annually,

led by the Senior Independent Director and without the Chair

present, to discuss the Chair’s performance.

Independence

The Board considers all Non-Executive Directors to be independent,

as they are free from any business or other relationships that

could interfere materially with, or appear to affect, their judgement.

Luc Jobin was determined by the Board to be independent on his

appointment as Chair, as reported in the Company’s Annual

Report and Form 20-F for 2020.

The Board has determined Holly Keller Koeppel to be independent,

having taken into account her service on the board of Reynolds

American Inc. (Reynolds American) as an independent, non-

executive director.

Luc and Holly were originally appointed to the Board in 2017

following the acquisition of Reynolds American and pursuant

to the Agreement and Plan of Merger with Reynolds American.

The Board has also considered the independence requirements

outlined in the NYSE’s listing standards and has determined

that these are met by the Chair and all the Non-Executive

Directors. The Board considers that it currently includes an

appropriate combination of Executive and Non-Executive

Directors, and will continue to do so when Soraya Benchikh is

appointed as Chief Financial Officer and as an Executive Director

from 1 May 2024.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Division of Responsibilities |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Our Approach to Division  of Responsibilities | | | | | | | |

150

Commitment

Before appointing new Directors, the Board takes into account

their other commitments and significant time commitments are

disclosed prior to appointment. The letters of appointment for

the Chair and Non-Executive Directors set out their expected time

commitment to the Company (see page [156](#i8b555d5cfab64f5494d3f09a2393af60_23502)).

Any additional external appointments following appointment to

the Board require prior approval by the Board in accordance with

the UK Corporate Governance Code (the Code).

The Board assesses the significance of any additional external

appointment notified by a Director, supported by the Company

Secretary. During 2023, the Board considered the following

external appointments:

– Darrell Thomas' appointment as a Non-Executive Director of

Pitney Bowes, Inc. (a company listed on the New York Stock

Exchange) from 2 March 2023.

– Sue Farr's appointment as the Senior Independent Director of

THG plc (a company listed on the London Stock Exchange) from

24 April 2023.

– Véronique Laury's appointment as a Director of Société Bic S.A.

(a company listed on Euronext Paris) from 16 May 2023.

These additional appointments were considered by the Board to

be significant in accordance with the Code, however the Board

concluded that the appointments would not impair the Directors'

ability to serve as Non-Executive Directors in view of the

anticipated time commitment.

Conflicts of Interests

The Board has formal procedures for managing conflicts of

interest. Directors are required to give advance notice of any

conflict issues to the Company Secretary. These are considered

either at the next Board meeting or, if timing requires, at a meeting

of the Board’s Conflicts Committee.

Each year, the Board considers afresh all previously authorised

situational conflicts. Directors are excluded from the quorum and

vote in respect of any matters in which they have an interest.

In relation to the following appointments, potential situational

conflicts were considered by the Board:

– In relation to Darrell's appointment as a Non-Executive Director

of Pitney Bowes, Inc., a potential situational conflict was

reviewed and authorised by the Board, as a subsidiary of Pitney

Bowes Inc. is a supplier to the Group in New Zealand. Those

supply arrangements are not material and Darrell has no

involvement in the operations of the supplier or the Group in

New Zealand.

– In relation to Véronique's appointment as a Director of Société

Bic S.A., a potential situational conflict was reviewed and

authorised by the Board, as the Bic group is a supplier to the

Group. Those supply arrangements are not material and

Véronique has no involvement in the operations of the supplier

or Group companies supplied by Bic.

The Board determined these arrangements did not impact

Darrell's or Véronique's independence as Non-Executive Directors.

Directors' Information and Advice

Directors receive effective support to assist them in meeting

their responsibilities under the UK Corporate Governance Code

and discharging their directors’ duties, both individually and

collectively:

– Directors receive papers for review in good time ahead of each

Board and Committee meeting.

– Papers and presentations to the Board and its Committees

include discussion of specific stakeholder considerations

as applicable.

– The Company Secretary ensures effective information flow

within and between the Board and its Committees, and between

the Non-Executive Directors and senior management. The

Company Secretary, in conjunction with external advisers where

appropriate, advises the Board on all governance matters.

– All Directors have access to the advice and services of the

Company Secretary. The appointment and replacement of the

Company Secretary is a matter for the Board.

– A procedure is in place for all Directors to take independent

professional advice at the Company’s expense if required.

– Each Board Committee may obtain independent legal or other

professional advice, at the Company’s expense, and secure

attendance at meetings of external participants if needed.

Board Induction

All Directors receive a comprehensive and personalised induction

programme on joining the Board, tailored to their skills, experience,

background, committee membership and requirements of their role.

Tadeu Marroco completed his Executive Director induction

programme following appointment to the Board in 2019. Tadeu's

transition to the role of Chief Executive was supported by briefings

with the Chair, all members of the Management Board and a range

of senior managers following his appointment as Chief Executive

in May 2023.

Murray Kessler and Serpil Timuray are undertaking a full Non-

Executive Director induction following their appointment to the

Board, as highlighted below.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Spotlight | | | |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Non-Executive Directors' Induction  Murray Kessler and Serpil Timuray  Murray and Serpil are progressing through their Non-Executive  Director induction following their appointment to the Board in  Q4 2023. Sessions are conducted through virtual and in-person  briefings to enable efficient delivery of a comprehensive  programme.  Their induction programme includes meetings with the Chair  and each of the Directors and a detailed series of briefings with  senior management covering Group strategy and  transformation, business regions, product portfolios, our values  and culture, the Group's sustainability agenda, shareholder and  wider stakeholder engagement, corporate governance, integrity  and compliance, directors' duties, and treasury, risk, legal and  regulatory matters.  In preparation for their Remuneration Committee roles, the  induction programme for Murray and Serpil also includes  specific focus on executive remuneration matters and an  induction session with the Remuneration Committee’s UK  and U.S. consultants. | | | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Directors’ Commitment  and Board Support | | | | | | | |

151

Professional Development

Non-Executive Directors receive a full programme of briefings

during the year across all areas of the Group’s activities from the

Chief Executive, members of the Management Board, the

Company Secretary, other senior executives and outside advisors.

During 2023, key briefings for the Board included an in-depth

review of sustainability regulation and broader corporate

governance developments from a UK and U.S. perspective

provided by external legal counsel, coupled with a discussion on

shareholder and wider stakeholder perspectives on sustainability

metrics and reporting, led by the Chief Sustainability Officer and

a corporate broker representative.

The Board was also briefed on the cyber risk landscape and the

Group’s cyber security risk programme by the Director, Digital

& Information and external advisers, and it was updated on the

introduction of further international sanctions in relation to Russia

during the year and operation of the Group's governance

framework to support sanctions compliance.

Committees of the Board are kept updated on developments

within their respective remits.

In 2023, the Audit Committee was briefed on developments

in sustainability reporting requirements on a regular basis by the

Chief Sustainability Officer and the external auditors. Coverage

included reporting in alignment with TCFD recommendations,

the impact of the EU Sustainable Finance Disclosure Regulation,

anticipated future application of the EU Corporate Sustainability

Reporting Directive, data reporting standards to be implemented

by the International Sustainability Standards Board,

recommendations for the Taskforce on Nature-related Financial

Disclosures framework, and developments in the U.S. SEC's

proposals to introduce climate-related disclosure requirements.

These briefings have served to inform the Audit Committee's

oversight of the Group's sustainability reporting framework and

its future development.

The Audit Committee was also briefed on developments in UK

audit and corporate governance reforms during the year, including

the FRC's consultation on the revised Corporate Governance Code,

which was published in January 2024.

The Remuneration Committee is kept updated by its external

consultants on UK and U.S. corporate governance developments

impacting executive and wider workforce remuneration.

Briefings provided to the Committee during the year included

outcomes of the global living wage assessment conducted across

the Group, introduction of new U.S. SEC and NYSE rules on

mandatory clawback arrangements, insights on market practice

relating to the use of sustainability metrics in incentive schemes

and updates on other trends in executive remuneration to inform

development of a revised Directors' Remuneration Policy ahead

of policy renewal planned for 2025.

All Board members attended the meetings of the Audit and

Remuneration Committees held in October 2023 to promote a

deeper understanding of the work of the Committees of which

they are not members.

Non-Executive Directors regularly attended meetings of the

Group’s Regional Audit Committees and Corporate Audit

Committee to gain a better understanding of the Group’s regions

and central functions and the risks faced by the business at

market, regional and functional levels.

The Chair met with each Non-Executive Director individually

towards the end of the year to discuss their individual training

and development plans.

Board Review Process

Annually, the Board undertakes a rigorous review of its

effectiveness and performance, and that of its Committees and

individual Directors. The Chair is responsible for the overall review

process and each Committee Chair is responsible for the review

of the performance and effectiveness of their Committee.

The effectiveness and performance of the Board, its Committees

and the Directors were reviewed internally in 2023, led by the Chair

and facilitated by the Company Secretary. An externally-facilitated

review of the performance and effectiveness of the Board, its

Committees and each of the Directors was conducted in 2022

@by Dr Tracy Long of Boardroom Review Limited@.

For the 2023 internal review, all Directors participated fully in the

review, with the exception of Murray Kessler and Serpil Timuray

who joined the Board towards the end of the year. Murray and

Serpil participated in the Board consideration of the outcomes of

the review. As part of the internal review process, a series of

questionnaires were completed by the participating Directors,

through which they were requested to assess the effectiveness

and performance of the Board, the Committees of which they

were a member or regularly attended during the year, and each

of the Directors. Several members of senior management also

participated in aspects of the review process.

Feedback was collated on an anonymised basis and reports on the

outcomes of the review process and action areas for consideration

were prepared for the Board and each Committee. The Board and

the Committees then reviewed and discussed their respective

reports and identified action areas for 2024, taking into account

the review findings. The Committee Chairs also reported back to

the Board on the outcomes of their Committee evaluations.

The Chair received reports from the Company Secretary on the

performance and effectiveness of the Directors (other than

himself) and he provided individual feedback to each Director. The

Senior Independent Director received a report from the Company

Secretary on the Chair’s performance and effectiveness, and led

a discussion reviewing the Chair’s effectiveness with the other

Directors (without the Chair present). The Senior Independent

Director then provided feedback to the Chair.

In addition to the 2023 internal review, a review session with

the Board was facilitated @by Dr Long of Boardroom Review

Limited@ to follow up from the externally-facilitated review

conducted in 2022.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | 2023: Internal Board review process | |  |
|  |  | Plan and Evaluate |  |
|  | – The Chair and Company Secretary reviewed the scope  and focus areas for the review and defined the series  of questionnaires to be used to support the review  process.  – The Directors provided their assessment of the  performance and effectiveness of the Board, its  Committees and the Directors. |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Reporting |  |
|  | – Participant feedback was collated on an anonymised  basis and reports were prepared for the Board, its  Committees and the Directors. |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Review and Action |  |
|  | – Board Committees reviewed and discussed the review  outcomes, identified actions arising and provided  feedback to the Board.  – The Board then discussed the review outcomes  and identified action areas for 2024.  – The Chair provided feedback to the other Directors.  – The Senior Independent Director provided feedback  to the Chair. |  |
|  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Composition, Succession, Evaluation | |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Board Effectiveness | | | | | | | |

152

1

2

3

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | Spotlight |  |
|  |  | |

2023 Board review

Overview of Outcomes

The outcomes of the internal review support the overall

conclusion that the Board is effective and maintains a sound

working relationship with its Committees.

The review found the composition of the Board to be well-

balanced, including in relation to diversity and Directors' skills

and experience. The working relationships and communication

between the Non-Executive Directors, and between the

Non-Executive Directors, Chief Executive and wider executive

management team, are well-regarded and support open

discussion in the boardroom.

The Board's focus during the year was generally found to be

appropriately balanced across the elements of the Group's

strategy, with due attention to risk, control and compliance

matters. The Board's approach to monitoring corporate culture

is considered to be effective, with feedback demonstrating that

the enhanced programme of workforce engagement led by the

Chief Executive in 2023 was well-received. The value of market

and operational site visits was highlighted by the Board as an

important way in which to monitor workforce sentiment.

Board and Committee meetings are considered to be chaired,

managed and supported effectively to enable decision-making,

with Committee Chairs providing thorough and efficient

reporting to the Board.

Progress against key action areas identified for 2023

Strategy: The Board's agenda for the year maintained focus

on strategic discussion and development, supported by reviews

of the competitive environment, with the Board leading the

refinement of the Group's A Better TomorrowTM strategy

discussed further on page [149](#i96c600e784be4695ad32db02996e5806_0-0-1-5-764212).

Board leadership: Feedback from the internal review

demonstrated effective working relationships between the

Directors, enhanced through a blend of formal and informal

meetings and site visits. Feedback also acknowledged further

improvements in information flows between the Board and

management, with some additional opportunities identified

for continuous improvement.

Risk management: During 2023, the Board's programme of

risk management oversight was supplemented with focused

briefings on risk management topics, including sustainability

regulations and the cyber security risk landscape. The Audit

Committee also received a range of briefings relevant to risk

management oversight of the Group's sustainability agenda.

These briefings are discussed further on page [152](#i968cbe687a5b46d1a84b38cac77967c4_28513).

People and culture: The Board recognised the effectiveness

of the Nominations Committee during the year through its

significant focus on Chief Executive transition planning, and

Chief Financial Officer and Non-Executive Director succession

planning. Maintaining momentum on longer-term Non-

Executive Director succession planning, and oversight of the

development of a diverse pipeline for Management Board and

senior management succession, was identified as a continuing

priority for 2024.

Key Actions for 2024

Following the internal review conducted in 2023, the Board

and its Committees plan to implement forward-focused

actions in the following key areas:

Strategy

– Following introduction of the Group's refined strategic

direction, support management with execution of Group

strategy and oversee progress against strategic key

performance indicators.

– In view of developing regulatory frameworks, maintain

emphasis on the Board's oversight of the Group's

sustainability strategy as part of the Board agenda,

supported by structured briefings for Directors, including

external stakeholder perspectives.

Board leadership

– Taking into account changes in the composition of the Board

during the year, refresh the Board's assessment of skills

requirements to support the Group's strategy.

– Develop the Directors' programme for market and

operational site visits in 2024, including a range of

opportunities for informal workforce engagement.

Risk management

– Recognising the evolving nature of risks relating to cyber

security and supply chain management, maintain

appropriate time on the Board and Audit Committee

agendas for review and discussion of these risks and

mitigation activities, alongside other existing and emerging

risks to the Group.

– Maintain Audit Committee focus on business controls and

sustainability reporting, particularly in the context of evolving

regulatory frameworks, and on cyber security risk

management oversight, with those priorities reflected in the

Internal Audit Plan for 2024.

People and culture

– Continue to focus on succession planning for Non-Executive

Directors to retain an appropriate balance of diversity, skills

and expertise in the longer-term.

– Promote the development of broader diversity in the

Management Board and senior management, with continued

attention to improving gender diversity at those levels.

– Implement a comprehensive induction programme for the new

Chief Financial Officer following her appointment in May 2024.

– For the Remuneration Committee, focus on development

of the revised Directors’ Remuneration Policy in readiness

for presentation to shareholders at the AGM in 2025 and

completion of a thorough induction on executive

remuneration for new Committee members.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

153

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Nominations Committee  current members |  |
|  | Luc Jobin (Chair) |  |
|  | Kandy Anand |  |
|  | Sue Farr |  |
|  | Karen Guerra |  |
|  | Holly Keller Koeppel |  |
|  | Murray Kessler |  |
|  | Véronique Laury |  |
|  | Dimitri Panayotopoulos |  |
|  | Darrell Thomas |  |
|  | Serpil Timuray |  |
|  |  |  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Luc Jobin  Chair of the Nominations Committee |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Role  As set out in the Terms of Reference, the Nominations Committee is responsible for: | | |  |
|  | – reviewing the structure, size and composition of the Board and Management Board  on a regular basis to ensure both have an appropriate balance of skills, expertise,  knowledge and, in relation to the Board, independence;  – reviewing the succession plans for appointments to the Board, the Management Board  and Company Secretary to maintain an appropriate balance of skills and experience and  to ensure progressive refreshing of both the Board and the Management Board;  – making recommendations to the Board on suitable candidates for appointments  to the Board, the Management Board and Company Secretary, ensuring that the  procedure for those appointments is rigorous, transparent, objective and merit-  based and has regard for diversity;  – assessing the time needed to fulfil the roles of Chair, Senior Independent Director  and Non-Executive Director, and ensuring Non-Executive Directors have sufficient  time to fulfil their duties;  – overseeing the development of a pipeline of diverse, high-performing potential  Executive Directors, Management Board members and other senior managers; and  – implementing the Board Diversity & Inclusion Policy and monitoring progress  towards the achievement of its objectives, summarised on page  [157](#if4e3d5e1d18149319a0c65a9e04dc339_2144). | | |  |
|  |  |
|  |  |
|  |  |
|  |  |
|  |  |
|  |  |
|  |  |
|  |  |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

Key Activities in  2023

– Making recommendations to the Board

in relation to transition of the role of Chief

Executive and Interim Finance Director,

as set out on page [155](#i4092cc25dfaf4f1596f81c79e78c6ce9_45012).

– Reviewing plans for Management Board

restructuring and making a series of

recommendations to the Board to revise

the structure, roles and composition of

the Management Board and to appoint a

new Company Secretary (see page [156](#i8b555d5cfab64f5494d3f09a2393af60_14385)).

– Making recommendations to the Board

in respect of Non-Executive Director

and Board Committee appointments,

including the appointments of Murray

Kessler and Serpil Timuray as Non-

Executive Directors and members of

the Remuneration and Nominations

Committees, discussed on page  [155](#i4092cc25dfaf4f1596f81c79e78c6ce9_45013).

– Recommending the appointment of a

new Chief Financial Officer to the Board,

to take effect from 1 May 2024.

– Succession planning for the role of Senior

Independent Director and for the Audit

and Remuneration Committee Chairs.

– Ongoing assessment of the profile, skills

and experience required of future Non-

Executive Directors in the context of the

Group’s strategy, to support Board

succession planning activities.

– Making recommendations to the Board in

relation to Directors’ annual appointment

and re-election at the AGM, discussed

further on page [155](#i4092cc25dfaf4f1596f81c79e78c6ce9_45014).

– Reviewing Executive Director's and

Management Board members’ annual

performance assessments and assessing

development of candidates for

Management Board roles.

– Oversight of the Group’s diversity and

inclusion agenda, its role in promoting

an inclusive and high-performing culture

as part of the Group’s talent strategy,

and progress in building diverse talent

pipelines and creating enablers across

the organisation.

Balance and Diversity

The Board appreciates the benefits of

diversity in all of its forms, within its own

membership and at all levels across our

organisation. Our Non-Executive Directors

come from a broad range of industry and

professional backgrounds, with varied

experience and expertise aligned to the

Group’s strategy.

Biographies of the Directors, including

a summary of their skills, experience and

contribution to the Board, are set out on

pages [132](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_337) to [135](#if2c8e3a38c1244d4b9172200d4b9c94e_1-0-1-1-762233) with details of the

representation of key diversity attributes

on our Board.

Our Board Diversity & Inclusion Policy is

discussed on page [157](#if4e3d5e1d18149319a0c65a9e04dc339_2144). We report Board and

executive management diversity data on

page [158](#if4e3d5e1d18149319a0c65a9e04dc339_5345) in accordance with the UK Listing

Rules requirements. Currently, 45% of our

Directors are women and 27% from an

ethnic minority background (as defined

by the UK Office of National Statistics).

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | Nominations Committee terms of reference  The Committee’s terms of reference align with the requirements of the UK Corporate  Governance Code.  Revised terms of reference for the Committee were introduced with effect from  1 September 2023 to reflect changes to the structure of executive management roles. | | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  | For the Committee’s terms of reference see  www.bat.com/governance |  |  |
|  |  |  | + |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Composition, Succession, Evaluation | |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Nominations Committee | | | | | | | |

154

The Senior Independent Director is

currently Sue Farr. From close of the 2024

AGM, Holly Keller Koeppel will succeed Sue

as Senior Independent Director (subject to

re-election). Soraya Benchikh will be

appointed as Chief Financial Officer from

1 May 2024. At the close of the 2024 AGM,

it is anticipated that representation of

women on the Board will be 45% and

representation of Directors from ethnic

minority backgrounds will be 33%. The

Board remains committed to enhancing its

diversity and the Nominations Committee

continues to actively progress Non-

Executive Director succession supported

by our Board Diversity & Inclusion Policy.

Board Succession Planning

The Board considers the length of service

of Board members as a whole and the need

for Board membership to be refreshed

progressively over time. The Committee

is responsible for regularly reviewing the

composition of the Board and the

Management Board to ensure both have

an appropriate balance of skills, expertise

and experience. The Committee is also

responsible for identifying candidates for

Board positions and ensuring that all

appointments are made on merit, against

objective criteria, and with due regard for

our Board Diversity & Inclusion Policy. This

process includes interviews with a range

of candidates and full evaluation of

candidates’ experience and attributes and

how these would augment the Board’s mix

of skills, expertise and knowledge.

Executive Director succession

In 2023, the Committee led the process

to identify a new Chief Executive to further

drive the Group's transformation in a

fast-changing environment.

The Committee gave thorough

consideration to a range of candidates,

their relative experience, skills and other

attributes, and ability to fulfil the role

criteria with emphasis on a demonstrated

track record for developing collaborative

teams capable of delivering transformation

and strength in execution.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Attendance at meetings in 2023 2(a), 3(a) | | |
|  | Meeting attendance4 | |
| Name | Member since | Attended/Eligible to attend |
| Luc Jobin | 2017 | 7/7 |
| Kandy Anand2(b) | 2022 | 6/7 |
| Sue Farr2(c) | 2015 | 6/7 |
| Karen Guerra | 2020 | 7/7 |
| Holly Keller Koeppel | 2017 | 7/7 |
| Murray Kessler3(b) | 2023 | 1/1 |
| Véronique Laury | 2022 | 7/7 |
| Dimitri Panayotopoulos2(d) | 2015 | 5/7 |
| Darrell Thomas | 2020 | 7/7 |
| Serpil Timuray3(c) | 2023 | 0/0 |
| Savio Kwan3(d) | 2014 - 2022 | 2/2 |

Following this process, the Committee

recommended to the Board the

appointment of Tadeu Marroco as Chief

Executive to succeed Jack Bowles. Jack had

served as Chief Executive since 2019 and

stepped down from the Board with effect

from 15 May 2023.

In the context of succession planning for

the Chief Executive, the Committee also

gave full consideration to a range of

candidates for appointment as Finance

Director. Taking into account the

candidates' skills, experience and broader

attributes and longer-term succession

planning for the composition of the Board,

the Committee recommended to the Board

that Javed Iqbal be appointed as Finance

Director on an interim basis, alongside

his existing role of Director, Digital &

Information (Javed was not appointed

as an Executive Director in the interim).

Subsequently, the Committee led a

comprehensive search process resulting

in the Committee recommending to the

Board the appointment of Soraya Benchikh

as Chief Financial Officer and as an

Executive Director. Soraya's appointment

will take effect from 1 May 2024 and the

process leading to her appointment will be

reported in the Annual Report and Form

20-F for 2024.

Non- Executive Director succession

In 2023, the Committee recommended

to the Board the appointments of Murray

Kessler and Serpil Timuray as Non-

Executive Directors. Heidrick & Struggles1

supported the selection process leading

to these appointments. As part of these

appointment processes, specific candidate

selection criteria were developed to reflect

the Board's requirements, including for

business transformation, consumer products

and digital technology experience.

For each appointment, a short list

of candidates was presented to the

Committee and preferred candidates

were interviewed by members of the

Board, who reported their feedback on

candidates to the Committee.

Careful consideration was given to

candidates' skills, experience, diversity of

attributes and their fit with the role criteria

for each appointment. The Committee

then recommended the preferred

candidate for appointment to the Board.

Murray and Serpil each bring a range of

extensive transformation, technology and

consumer products expertise to the Board.

Their biographies are set out on pages [134](#i7c67985b00c94af0adb1b3ec1d900050_1-0-1-1-550794)

and [135](#if2c8e3a38c1244d4b9172200d4b9c94e_1-0-1-1-762233).

Board Retirements

Savio Kwan stepped down from the Board

with effect from the conclusion of the

Company’s AGM on 19 April 2023 and Jack

Bowles stepped down from the Board with

effect from 15 May 2023.

Sue Farr and Dimitri Panayotopoulos will

step down from the Board with effect from

the conclusion of the Company's AGM on

24 April 2024.

Annual General Meeting 2024

With the exception of Sue Farr and Dimitri

Panayotopoulos, the Company will submit

all eligible Directors for re-election and, in

the case of Murray Kessler and Serpil

Timuray, election for the first time.

Prior to making recommendations to the

Board in respect of Directors’ submissions

for re-election, the Committee carried out

an assessment of each Director, including

their performance, contribution to the

long-term sustainable success of the

Company and, in respect of each of the

Non-Executive Directors, their continued

independence and ability to devote

sufficient time to their role (discussed

on pages [150](#idfdb99a0178447c7b1237380d2e4251e_21774) and [151](#idfdb99a0178447c7b1237380d2e4251e_6497)).

The Chair’s letter accompanying the 2024

AGM Notice confirms that all Non-

Executive Directors being proposed for

re-election are effective and that they

continue to demonstrate commitment

to their roles.

Notes:

1.Heidrick & Struggles International, Inc. is an independent

executive search firm, which applies the Standard and

Enhanced Codes of Conduct for Executive Search Firms.

The firm has no connections with the Company or its

Directors other than in respect of the provision of

executive search services.

2.Number of meetings in 2023: (a) the Committee held

seven meetings, four of which were ad hoc. Three

meetings of the Committee are scheduled for 2024;

(b) Kandy Anand did not attend the scheduled meeting

in February 2023 due to unforeseen personal

circumstances; (c) Sue Farr did not attend the ad hoc

meeting in January 2023 convened at short notice due

to prior commitments; (d) Dimitri Panayotopoulos did

not attend the ad hoc meeting in June 2023 and the

scheduled meeting in July 2023 due to illness.

3.Membership: (a) all members of the Committee are

independent Non-Executive Directors in accordance

with UK Corporate Governance Code 2018 Provisions

10 and 17, applicable U.S. federal securities laws and

NYSE listing standards; (b) Murray Kessler joined the

Committee on 6 November 2023 on his appointment to

the Board; (c) Serpil Timuray joined the Committee on

4 December 2023 on her appointment to the Board;

(d) Savio Kwan ceased to be a member of the

Committee on stepping down from the Board at the

conclusion of the AGM on 19 April 2023.

4.Other attendees: the Chief Executive and the Chief

People Officer attend meetings by invitation but not

as members.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

155

Terms of Appointment to the Board

Details of the Directors’ terms of

appointment to the Board and the

Company’s policy on payments for loss

of office are contained in the current

Directors’ Remuneration Policy, which is

set out in full in the Remuneration Report

in the Company’s Annual Report and

Form 20-F for 2021 available on bat.com.

The Executive Directors have rolling

one-year contracts. Non-Executive

Directors do not have service contracts with

the Company but instead have letters of

appointment for one year, with an expected

time commitment of 25 to 30 days per year.

Senior Management

Succession Planning

As part of the Committee’s responsibility

to oversee the development of a pipeline

of diverse, high-performing senior

management, it reviews succession plans

and talent pools at short-term, mid-term

and long-term time horizons for the

Executive Directors, other Management

Board members, and certain other

members of senior management.

The Committee takes into account the

importance of growing an executive talent

pipeline reflecting the ambition to increase

executive management diversity and to

support requirements for transformation,

digital and key functional capabilities.

In 2023, the Committee reviewed plans

to restructure the Management Board to

support a sharpened focus on execution

and operational excellence and enhance

capabilities critical for the Group's strategic

development and transformation.

The Committee gave thorough

consideration to the approach for revising

the composition of the Management Board

and the candidates identified for

appointment to Management Board roles

during the year, before making

recommendations to the Board

accordingly. Revisions to the composition

of the Management Board during the year

are summarised at page [139](#ie712a34a6c034fb1863f37db272b4473_70651).

In this context, the Committee also

considered succession planning for the role

of Company Secretary and recommended

to the Board the appointment of Caroline

Ferland to this role. Following Board

approval, Caroline was appointed as

Company Secretary with effect from

1 September 2023.

Talent Pipeline Development

The Board regularly reviews talent

development more broadly, including

progress on our talent strategy to develop

an engaged, agile and high-performing

organisation through:

– employer brand and talent attraction:

attracting fit for future talent with a

purpose-led employer brand;

– capabilities and learning: accelerating

capability development focused on

transformation across product

categories;

– diversity and inclusion: fostering

conscious inclusion and equity, and

delivering the Group's diversity and

inclusion agenda; and

– progressive culture and creating a

great place to work: promoting a culture

of trust, empowerment and collaboration,

and listening and responding to feedback

from our people to enable change.

Progress against our objective to develop

a pipeline of diverse, high-performing

senior managers is set out on page [88](#id0b9a5019f39410f8cc303ad5eb540b8_162871).

Diversity and Inclusion Agenda

Our talent strategy is underpinned by

our diversity and inclusion agenda, which

focuses on the core areas of driving

ownership and accountability, building

diverse talent pipelines and creating enablers.

The Board oversees and monitors progress

of our diversity and inclusion agenda.

In 2023, this included:

– endorsing an ambition for 40%

representation of Ethnically Diverse

Groups2 for the Management Board and

direct reports, taking into account the

Parker Review's 2023 report that asked

FTSE 350 companies to set a target for

ethnic diversity of their senior

management team by 2027;

– reviewing progress against the Group’s

diversity and inclusion ambitions through

to 2025, including to have women in 40%

of Senior Leadership team roles and 45%

of Management roles;

– voluntary ethnicity reporting covering

employees in Australia, Brazil, Canada,

Malaysia, South Africa and the U.S., in

addition to the UK; and

– focus on initiatives to develop and retain

women in senior teams, including

mentoring programmes and structured

'stay interviews' to inform development

of policy and other enablers.

Our Strategic Report discusses our

diversity and inclusion agenda and

initiatives further, and provides details

on the diversity of our workforce, and in our

senior management population, on pages

[88](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_56624848837749) to [91](#if0f653251f0047eb825432b973706484_75041).

Executive Management Balance

as at 31 December 2023

Management Board:

Nationality

![4049]()

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | American | 1 |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Australian | 1 |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Belgian | 1 |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Brazilian | 2 |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | British | 3 |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | German | 1 |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Italian/Argentinian | 1 |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Irish | 2 |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Pakistani | 2 |
|  |  |  |

Senior Management1

and their direct reports:

Gender balance

![4118]()

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Male | 74 | 69% |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Female | 34 | 31% |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |

Notes:

1.   Senior Management comprises the Management

Board and the Company Secretary, in accordance

with the UK Corporate Governance Code.

2. See page [334](#i5dab9295cf834baca7ecc2f713483120_11878). Refer to BAT 'Reporting Criteria'

for a full description of key definitions at bat/

reporting.com.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Management Board ethnicity and  gender balance is reported on  page [158](#if4e3d5e1d18149319a0c65a9e04dc339_5345) as part of our diversity  reporting for executive management  as at 31 December 2023. |  |
|  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Composition, Succession, Evaluation | |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Nominations Committee  Continued | | | | | | | |

156

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Our Board Diversity & Inclusion Policy |  |  |  |
|  | A revised Board Diversity & Inclusion Policy was approved by the Board and took effect from 7 February 2024  to reflect the refreshed statement of our values. | | |  |
|  | At BAT, we are proud to be a diverse and inclusive global organisation that  encourages our people to value their differences and bring their authentic  selves to work.  Our ongoing commitment to fostering a progressive culture is underpinned  clearly by our values: “Truly Inclusive”. Our commitment to diversity and  inclusion across BAT is also embedded through our Group Standards of  Business Conduct, applicable to all employees of the Group.  Our Board Diversity & Inclusion Policy sets out our approach to diversity  applicable to the Board, its Committees1 and the Management Board2.  This policy is intended to support the Board, through the activities of its  Nominations Committee, in maintaining the effectiveness and balance  of the Board, its Committees and the Management Board.  Diversity and inclusion are key principles of our values. We think of diversity  in its widest sense, as those attributes that make each of us unique. These  include our race, ethnicity, cultural and social backgrounds, geographical  origin, nationality, gender, age, any disability, sexual orientation, religion,  skills, experience, education, socio-economic and professional background,  perspectives and thinking styles. |  | We recognise that diversity is a critical component of board effectiveness  and we are committed to promoting diversity in the composition of the  Board, its Committees and the Management Board.  The Nominations Committee is responsible for regularly reviewing the  composition of the Board, its Committees and the Management Board to  ensure these have an appropriate balance of skills, expertise, and knowledge,  and for ensuring that all appointments are made on merit against objective  criteria and with due regard for the benefits of diversity. This includes our  Board Diversity & Inclusion Policy objectives set out below.  The Nominations Committee is responsible for implementing this policy and  monitoring progress against its objectives. This policy and progress against  its objectives is reviewed annually by the Nominations Committee, in addition  to other BAT initiatives that promote diversity in all its forms across BAT.  As part of the annual evaluation of the effectiveness of the Board,  consideration is given to the balance of experience, skills, knowledge,  independence and all attributes of diversity of the Board. |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Board Diversity Objectives and Progress Updates | | | |
| The objectives of our Board Diversity & Inclusion Policy and progress against these objectives in the year are set out below. | | | |
|  | Considering all aspects of diversity when reviewing the composition  of, and succession planning for, the Board,  its Committees1 and the Management Board 2 |  | The Nominations Committee has regard to diversity in its widest sense,  including attributes such as gender, race, ethnicity, cultural and social  backgrounds, and other personal attributes referred to in our Board Diversity  & Inclusion Policy above, when undertaking these activities. |
|  | Considering a wide and gender-balanced pool of candidates  for appointment to the Board |  | Executive search firms are engaged to support Board and Management  Board succession planning where applicable and are required to provide  gender-balanced shortlists of candidates. Succession planning for Executive  Directors and Management Board members takes into account potential  internal candidates from across the Group and potential external candidates. |
|  | Maintain at least 40% representation of women  on the Board |  | The representation of women on the Board was 45% as at 31 December 2023  ( 2022: 36%). At the close of the 2024 AGM, it is anticipated that women will  represent 45% of the Board, increasing to 50% from 1 May 2024. |
|  | At least one of the following senior positions on the Board  to be held by a woman: Chair; Senior Independent Director;  Chief Executive; Chief Financial Officer |  | The role of Senior Independent Director is currently held by Sue Farr. Sue was  appointed as Senior Independent Director with effect from 1 August 2022. At  the close of the 2024 AGM, Holly Keller Koeppel will be appointed as Senior  Independent Director (subject to re-election).  Other senior positions on the Board are held by Luc Jobin (Chair) and Tadeu  Marroco (Chief Executive). Javed Iqbal currently holds the role of Interim  Finance Director but is not a member of the Board. From 1 May 2024, the  senior Board position of Chief Financial Officer will be held by Soraya  Benchikh, accordingly it is anticipated that a total of two of the four senior  positions on the Board will be held by women from 1 May 2024. |
|  | At least one Director of a minority ethnic background on  the Board3 |  | As at 31 December 2023 , the representation of ethnic minority backgrounds  on the Board was 27% (2022: 27%).  At the close of the 2024 AGM, it is anticipated that the representation of ethnic  minority backgrounds on the Board will be 33%. The Board complies with the  recommendations on ethnic diversity made by the UK Parker Review. |
|  | Giving preference, where appropriate, to engagement of executive  search firms accredited under the Standard and Enhanced Code of  Conduct for Executive Search Firms |  | Where executive search firms are engaged to provide executive search  services to support Board succession planning, preference is given to those  that are accredited under the Standard and Enhanced Code of Conduct for  Executive Search Firms. |
|  | Oversight of the development of a pipeline of diverse,  high-performing potential Executive Directors, Management Board  members and other senior managers. |  | The representation of women on the Management Board was 7% as at  31 December  2023  ( 2022 : 7%), anticipated to increase to 13% from 1 May 2024,  following the appointment of Soraya Benchikh as Chief Financial Officer.  Management Board succession planning takes into account the ambition to  progress towards improved gender diversity. Emphasis is placed on building  diverse talent pools at all levels of the organisation through recruiting,  developing and retaining diverse and high-performing talent. In  2023, 50%  of the Group’s external management recruits were women (2022: 47%) and  women comprised 62% of our new graduate intake in 2023 (2022: 57%).  Further information about the Group’s diversity and inclusion agenda is set  out on pages [88](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_56624848837749) to [91](#if0f653251f0047eb825432b973706484_75041). |

Notes on Board Diversity & Inclusion Policy Objectives:

1.The principal committees of the Board comprise the Audit, Remuneration and Nominations Committees.

2.The Management Board is the executive level committee of the Group.

3.Applying UK Office for National Statistics ethnicity categories of: Asian; Black; Mixed/Multiple Ethnic Groups; Other Ethnic Group, in alignment with the UK Listing Rules.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

157

Reporting in alignment with  UK Listing Rules  provisions on diversity and inclusion

We report our Board and executive management diversity data as at 31 December 2023 in accordance with the UK Listing Rules

disclosure requirements and our progress in meeting the UK Listing Rules board diversity targets.

As at 31 December 2023, one of the three senior positions on the Board was held by a woman, Directors from an ethnic minority

background represented 27% of the Board and the representation of women on the Board was 45% (this remains the case as at the date

of this Annual Report and Form 20-F).

The representation of women on the Board currently meets the UK Listing Rules target of 40%. It is anticipated that the representation

of women on the Board will remain at 45% at the close of the 2024 AGM (following Sue Farr and Dimitri Panayotopoulos stepping down

from the Board) and will increase to 50% from 1 May 2024 following the appointment of Soraya Benchikh as Chief Financial Officer. It is

further anticipated that a total of two of the four senior positions on the Board will be held by women from 1 May 2024.

The Board is committed to continued enhancement of its diversity, supported by the succession planning activities conducted by the

Nominations Committee, discussed on pages  [155](#i4092cc25dfaf4f1596f81c79e78c6ce9_45012) to [156](#i8b555d5cfab64f5494d3f09a2393af60_14385).

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Gender Representation: Board & Executive Management as at 31 December 2023 | | | | | |
|  | Number of Board  members | Percentage of  the Board | Number of senior positions  on the Board (CEO, CFO1, SID  and Chair) | Number in  executive management2 | Percentage of  executive management2 |
| Men | 6 | 55% | 2 | 13 | 87% |
| Women | 5 | 45% | 1 | 2 | 13% |
| Not specified/prefer not to say | — | — | — | — | — |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Ethnic Background: Board & Executive Management as at 31 December 2023 | | | | | |
|  | Number of Board  members | Percentage of  the Board | Number of senior  positions on the  Board (CEO, CFO1,  SID and Chair) | Number in  executive  management 2 | Percentage  of executive  management 2 |
| White British or other White (including  minority-white groups) | 8 | 73% | 2 | 10 | 67% |
| Mixed/Multiple Ethnic Groups | — | — | — | — | — |
| Asian/Asian British | 1 | 9% | — | 2 | 13% |
| Black/African/Caribbean/Black British | 1 | 9% | — | — | — |
| Other ethnic group, including Arab | 1 | 9% | 1 | 3 | 20% |
| Not specified/prefer not to say | — | — | — | — | — |

Notes:

1. The role of Interim Finance Director (equivalent to CFO) is not currently an Executive Director role on the Board.

2. Executive management includes the Management Board (most senior executive body below the Board) and the Company Secretary, excluding administrative and support staff,

as defined by the UK Listing Rules.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Approach to data collection | | |
|  | Gender and ethnicity data relating to the Board, Management Board and  Company Secretary is collected on an annual basis applying a standardised  process managed by the Company Secretary.  Each Board member, Management Board member and the Company Secretary  is requested to complete a standard form questionnaire on a strictly confidential  and voluntary basis, through which the individual self-reports their ethnicity and  gender identity (or specifies they do not wish to report such data).  Consent is provided for data collection and processing of that data in  accordance with the applicable privacy notice set out in the questionnaire and  in accordance with the Group Data Privacy Procedure.  The criteria of the standard form questionnaire are fully aligned to the definitions  specified in the UK Listing Rules, with individuals requested to specify:  (1) Self-reported gender identity. Selection from [a] male; [b] female]; [c] other  category/please specify; [d] not specified (due to local data privacy laws); or  [e] prefer not to say. | | (2) Self-reported ethnic background (classifications as designated by the UK  Office of National Statistics). Selection from: [a] White British or other  White; [b] Mixed or Multiple Ethnic Groups; [c] Asian or Asian British;  [d] Black; [e] Other Ethic Group/please specify [f] not specified (due to local  data privacy laws); or [g] prefer not to say.  For the 2023 data collection process, the standard form questionnaire  included further guidance to participants in respect of the category 'Other  Ethnic Group' following publication of the 2021 census ethnicity data by the  UK Office of National Statistics.  This approach to data collection is consistently applied across all members  of the Board, Management Board and Company Secretary in relation to the  collection and reporting of their gender and ethnicity data in this Annual  Report and Form 20-F. |
|  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Composition, Succession, Evaluation | |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Nominations Committee  Continued | | | | | | | |

158

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| Over the first half of 2023, the  Committee led a rigorous audit  tender process, which resulted  in the Board's approval of our  recommendation to appoint  KPMG LLP as external auditors  for financial year 2025.  Holly Keller Koeppel  Audit Committee Chair |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| Audit Committee  Current Members |
| Holly Keller Koeppel (Chair) |
| Karen Guerra |
| Véronique Laury |
| Darrell Thomas |

Introduction

On behalf of the Audit Committee, I am

pleased to introduce our report discussing

the Committee's role and responsibilities

and our activities during 2023.

At the start of the year, we commenced

planning for the competitive tender of the

Group's external audit for the 2025 financial

year. Over the first half of 2023, the

Committee led a rigorous audit tender

process, which resulted in the Board's

approval of our recommendation to

appoint KPMG LLP as external auditors for

financial year 2025. This proposal will be

presented to shareholders at the Annual

General Meeting in 2025. Our report on

the external audit tender process and the

objective decision criteria applied by the

Committee is set out at page [167](#i74c4c9743a5140f6bcbd4e1ae52f0281_0-1-1-4-764609).

Our risk management and internal controls

framework has been another key focus for

the Committee in 2023. Our oversight in

this area included a robust review of risks

across our Group register and emerging

risks for the Group.

We identified two new Principal Risks to

the Group during the year; cyber security,

taking into account the evolving complexity

of the cyber-threat environment and

supply chain disruption in view of the

macro-economic and geopolitical

environment and the complexity of the

Group's New Categories supply chain.

The Committee has monitored progress

in the Group’s business integrity and

compliance programme through the year,

with emphasis on our framework for

compliance with international sanctions

which rapidly escalated as a consequence

of the ongoing conflict between Russia

and Ukraine.

We have also addressed a series of

important accounting judgements in 2023,

including the complex treatment applicable

to the sale of the Group’s businesses in

Russia and Belarus and analysis of the

carrying value of goodwill and intangible

assets in the U.S.

Alongside these activities, the Committee

has overseen the continued development

of our sustainability reporting framework,

including updates to the Group's Double

Materiality Assessment conducted in 2022

and introduction of further climate scenario

analysis into our TCFD risk assessment.

We work to ensure that our reporting is

aligned to the expectations of our

stakeholders and that we are ready to

adapt to significant regulatory change

expected to impact on sustainability

reporting. Looking ahead, the Committee

has endorsed an extensive programme

to develop our assurance and reporting

structures to facilitate future reporting

in alignment with anticipated regulatory

requirements including the EU Corporate

Sustainability Reporting Directive.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | Role  As set out in its terms of reference, the Audit Committee monitors and reviews:  – integrity of the Group’s financial statements and any formal announcements  relating to the Company’s performance, considering any significant financial  reporting issues, significant judgements and estimates reflected in them, before  their submission to the Board;  – consistency of the Group’s accounting policies;  – effectiveness of, and makes recommendations to the Board on, the Group’s  accounting, financial controls, auditing matters and business risk management  systems;  – effectiveness of the Group’s internal audit function;  – independence, performance, effectiveness and objectivity of the Company’s  external auditors, makes recommendations to the Board as to their reappointment  (or for a tender of audit services where appropriate), and approves their terms of  engagement and the level of audit, audit-related and non-audit fees; and  – assurance activities conducted by the external assurance provider in relation to  Group reporting and scope of assurance activities, makes recommendations for  their appointment, and approves their terms of engagement and fees. | | | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | Audit Committee terms of reference  The Committee’s terms of reference align with the requirements of the UK  Corporate Governance Code.  Revised terms of reference for the Committee were introduced with effect from  1 September 2023  to reflect changes to the structure of executive management roles. | | | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  | For the Committee’s terms of reference see  www.bat.com/governance |  |  |
|  |  |  |  | + |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Audit, Risk, Internal Control | |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Audit Committee | | | | | | | |

159

Key Activities in 2023

Regular work programme includes reviewing:

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| – the Group’s annual results, half-year results, the application of  accounting standards and the external auditors’ reports where  results are audited; |
| – the Group’s external auditors’ year-end audit, including the key  audit matters, critical audit matters, assessments of  materiality and the Group’s control environment, and  confirming the independence of the Group’s external auditors; |
| – the basis of preparation and accounting judgements; |
| – adjusting items, applicable accounting treatments and the use  of alternative performance measures; |
| – the annual programme of assessment of goodwill and  intangibles impairment; |
| – the steps taken to validate the Group’s ‘going concern’  assessment at half-year and year-end and agreeing on the  process and steps taken to determine the Group’s viability  statement at year-end; |
| – the Group’s liquidity position, including current facilities  and financing needs; |
| – the assessment of Group viability, taking into account its  current position and Principal Risks and associated stress-  testing analysis, prior to review by the Board; |
| – significant tax matters for the Group, including rate of taxation  and external developments that may impact the Group's tax  position; |
| – the accounting applicable to post-employment benefits  liabilities and assets; |
| – the internal processes followed for the preparation of the  Annual Report and Form 20-F and confirming that the  processes appropriately facilitated the preparation of an  Annual Report and Form 20-F that is ‘fair, balanced and  understandable’; |
| – risks to the Group, including the Group risk register,  prioritisation and categorisation of Group risks, relevant  mitigating factors and emerging risks to the Group (discussed  on pages [121](#i4cd4c77c03a447a7afdf882cd17e4303_3528) to [128](#i685f1af4861549f0b1d1a1df73ab096e_12-16-1-6-697316) and [162](#id843a490be154823b05fd2b86da5814f_275326)); |
| – oversight of management’s activities to ensure ongoing  compliance with the U.S. Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002 (SOx)  (discussed on page [168](#id843a490be154823b05fd2b86da5814f_275491)); |
| – the Company’s status as a Foreign Private Issuer for the  purposes of U.S. securities laws; |
|  |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| – regular reports from the Group Head of Internal Audit on  the internal audits of markets, business units, processes,  operations and major change initiatives, management  responses to internal audit findings and action plans put  in place to address any issues raised; |
| – progress against the internal audit plan for 2023  and design  of the 2024  internal audit plan; |
| – annual and interim reports on the Group’s Delivery with  Integrity compliance programme (discussed on pages  [98](#i2056969644eb47fb823cef1e9bea84ef_116670) to  [99](#i2056969644eb47fb823cef1e9bea84ef_110498)), monitoring compliance with the SoBC, and monitoring  SoBC incident reporting and the effectiveness of Speak Up  channels prior to review by the Board; |
| – the Group’s sustainability performance on an annual basis,  including performance against the Group’s sustainability  targets, the Group’s responsible marketing and youth access  prevention activities (discussed on pages [96](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_56624848837156) and [97](#id4d487e7fd144d8f980c43e840907a89_185371)); |
| – external assurance activities conducted in respect of defined  sustainability metrics and related information conducted by  the external assurance provider and assessing the outcomes  of assurance with the external provider; |
| – the outcomes of human rights assessments for countries in  which Group companies operate that are identified to have  a higher degree of exposure to human rights risks in 2023 ,  including local compliance with Group policies, standards and  controls and local measures in place to enhance human rights  risk management; |
| – periodic reports from the Group’s Corporate Audit Committee and  Regional Audit and Corporate Social Responsibility Committees; |
| – the annual report from the Group Head of Security on security  risks, losses and fraud arising during the preceding year; |
| – half-year and year-end reports on the Group’s political  contributions (discussed on page  [169](#id843a490be154823b05fd2b86da5814f_36235)); and |
| – the Committee's effectiveness, following the annual review of  the Committee's performance (discussed on pages  [152](#i968cbe687a5b46d1a84b38cac77967c4_28512) to [153](#i47dc3ed94822448bbe97d7e2083bf6be_46232)). |
| Further specific matters considered by the Committee  in relation to the financial statements: |
| – Introduction of organic adjusted diluted EPS as a new non-  GAAP measure for remuneration purposes: Following  completion of the sale of the Group's businesses in Russia and  Belarus, the Committee assessed the impact of non-adjusting  events on adjusted diluted EPS and approved the introduction  of organic adjusted diluted EPS as a new non-GAAP measure  for remuneration purposes (see page  [173](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_409)). |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Attendance at meetings in 2023 1 | | |
|  |  | Meeting attendance3,4 |
| Name | Member since | Attended/Eligible to attend |
| Holly Keller Koeppel2(a),(b) | 2017 | 6/6 |
| Karen Guerra2(a) | 2021 | 6/6 |
| Véronique Laury2(a) | 2022 | 6/6 |
| Darrell Thomas2(a),(b) | 2020 | 6/6 |

Notes:

1. Meetings: the Committee held  six meetings in  2023 . Five meetings of the Committee are scheduled for 2024. Additional meetings are convened on an ad hoc basis as required during

the year. In June 2023, there was one ad hoc meeting of the Committee to review proposals from candidate firms tendering to conduct the external audit for the 2025 financial year.

2. Membership: (a) all members of the Committee are independent Non-Executive Directors in accordance with the UK Corporate Governance Code 2018 Provisions 10 and 24 and

applicable U.S. federal securities laws and NYSE listing standards. The Board has determined each Committee member to meet the financial literacy requirements applicable under

NYSE listing standards. Each member of the Committee has recent and relevant financial experience in accordance with the UK Corporate Governance Code 2018. The Committee

members as a whole have competence relevant to the sectors the Group operates in; (b) Holly Keller Koeppel and Darrell Thomas are each designated as an audit committee financial

expert in accordance with applicable U.S. federal securities laws and NYSE listing standards.

3. The Finance Director attends all Committee meetings but is not a member. Other Directors may attend by invitation. The Director, Legal & General Counsel, the Group Head

of Internal Audit and the external auditors generally attend all meetings of the Committee.

4. The Committee meets alone with the external auditors, and, separately with the Group Head of Internal Audit, at the end of every Committee meeting (except for the ad hoc meeting

convened in June 2023 to review external audit tender proposals). The Committee also meets periodically with management.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Audit, Risk, Internal Control | |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Audit Committee  Continued | | | | | | | |

160

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Significant accounting judgements and estimates  considered in relation to the 2023 financial statements:  The significant accounting judgements and estimates  considered by the Committee in relation to the financial  statements for the year ended 31 December 2023 are  summarised below. |
| – Changes in the Group - sale of the Group’s businesses in  Russia and Belarus: The Committee assessed the accounting  treatment applicable to completion of the sale of the Group’s  businesses in Russia and Belarus, including the basis for  deconsolidation of those businesses from the Group financial  statements on completion of the sale, the treatment of the  sale as not a discontinued operation and the recognition of  impairment charges, foreign exchange charges and associated  costs as non-cash adjusting items (see note  6(j)  in the Notes  on the Accounts). |
| – Significant tax exposures for the Group: The Committee  reviewed updates on corporate tax matters and reports from  the Group Head of Tax on the status of the Franked Investment  Income Group Litigation Order (FII GLO) and developments in  various markets, including tax disputes in the Netherlands. The  Committee concurred with management’s assessments and  disclosures in respect of these tax exposures (see note 10 and  note 31, respectively, in the Notes on the Accounts). |
| – Contingent liabilities, provisions and deposits in connection  with ongoing litigation:  Imperial Tobacco Canada (ITCAN):  The Committee continued  to monitor the status of the Canadian Companies’ Creditors  Arrangement Act (CCAA) proceedings under which Group  subsidiary ITCAN filed for protection in 2019 following the  judgment of the Quebec Court of Appeal in the Quebec Class  Action lawsuits, with stays currently in place until March 2024.  The Committee determined it continued to be appropriate to  consolidate ITCAN’s financial results in the Group financial  statements whilst ITCAN continues to be subject to the CCAA  proceedings. The Committee also reassessed the accounting  treatment applicable to other ongoing tobacco-related  litigation to which ITCAN is a defendant and confirmed that it  remained appropriate to make no provision in respect of that  litigation, as it is not possible to reasonably estimate the  amount of any potential settlement (see note 31 in the Notes  on the Accounts). |
| Fox and Kalamazoo Rivers: The Committee reassessed the  provision in respect of the Fox River clean-up costs and related  legal expenses and confirmed that the provision would  continue to be retained at the prior year level, although  inherent uncertainties remain (see note 24  in the Notes on the  Accounts). The Committee reviewed the position in respect of  the Kalamazoo River claim and assessed that no provision  should be recognised on the basis set out at note 31 in the  Notes on the Accounts. |
| Reynolds American Companies: The Committee endorsed  management’s approach to accounting for the Master  Settlement Agreement and the Engle class-action and progeny  cases as consistent with the prior year (see note 31  in the  Notes on the Accounts). |
| DOJ Deferred Prosecution Agreement/OFAC civil  settlement agreement:  Following the agreement reached  with the DOJ and OFAC in April 2023 to resolve previously  disclosed investigations into suspicions of sanctions breaches,  the Committee assessed recognition of an additional charge to  reflect the total amounts payable to U.S. authorities under the  settlement arrangements, having previously approved the  recognition of a provision in the interim financial statements  to 30 June 2022 (see note 31 in the Notes on the Accounts). |
|  |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| – Income and receivables related to VAT on social  contributions in Brazil: Following the conclusion of claims  made by a Group subsidiary related to the calculation of VAT  on social contributions made in Brazil, the Committee  assessed the accounting treatment applicable to the recovery  of tax credits during 2023. The Committee also considered the  accounting treatment applicable to further claims relating to  the calculation of tobacco excise within social contributions in  Brazil and considered it appropriate to recognise the impact of  those claims within adjusted income and normal operating  profit (see note 17  in the Notes on the Accounts). |
| – Foreign exchange and hyperinflation: As the Group has  operations in certain jurisdictions with severe currency  restrictions where foreign currency is not readily available,  including in hyperinflationary territories such as Venezuela, the  Committee reviewed management’s approach to applicable  accounting treatment and confirmed that methodologies used  to determine relevant exchange rates for accounting purposes  were appropriate (see note 1  in the Notes on the Accounts). |
| – Goodwill and intangibles impairment review: The  Committee reviewed management’s assessments of the  carrying value of intangibles including goodwill (see note  12  in the Notes on the Accounts), with particular focus on: |
| U.S. Business: Following a review of the U.S. combustibles  market that recognised the post-COVID-19 performance  projections, assumptions related to the potential menthol ban,  growth of illicit single-use vapour products and continued  macro-economic headwinds, the Committee concluded that  it was appropriate to recognise an impairment charge of  £23.0 billion in 2023 and to commence amortisation of the  U.S. combustibles brands from 1 January 2024, over a period  of between 20 and 30 years. The Committee agreed with  Management that it was appropriate to assess the future  value in use of the combustibles brands over the useful  economic lives noted above, as compared to the indefinite-  lived perpetuity calculation used in prior periods. The  Committee also concluded that, due to the macro-economic  headwinds and revised forecasts, an impairment charge to  goodwill of £4.3 billion would also be recognised in 2023. |
| Imperial Tobacco Canada (ITCAN): The Committee  concluded that in respect of Group subsidiary ITCAN, there  was no indication of impairment to goodwill, taking into  account the status of ongoing proceedings (including the  CCAA process in respect of which there had been no  significant developments during the year). |
| South Africa: The Committee concluded that in respect  of the Group's South African operation, an impairment charge  of £291 million was appropriate due to the lower forecast cash  flows as the market has been negatively impacted by higher  illicit trade and increased regulation. |
| – Investments in Associates - Organigram Holdings, Inc.  (OGI): Following recognition of an impairment charge against  the carrying value of the Group’s investment in OGI in 2022,  the Committee concluded it was appropriate to recognise an  additional impairment against the investment carrying value  as a result of further reduction in OGI's market capitalisation. |
| – Adjusting items: The Committee conducted a thorough  review of all adjusting items, including amortisation of certain  brands, charges related to the completion of the sale of the  Group's businesses in Russia and Belarus, the recognition of an  additional charge in respect of the settlement arrangements  agreed with the DOJ and OFAC and the recognition of a  tobacco excise-related social contributions credit in Brazil  (see note 7 in the Notes on the Accounts). |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

161

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Specific risk topics considered by the Committee included:  – current and emerging risks in relation to the Group’s digital  strategy and technology architecture and data management,  with particular focus on digital transformation, cyber security,  protection of the Group’s information systems and data, and  the approach to managing those risks (discussed further at  pages [128](#i685f1af4861549f0b1d1a1df73ab096e_1-0-1-22-760247) and [163](#id843a490be154823b05fd2b86da5814f_275492) to [164](#id843a490be154823b05fd2b86da5814f_275493)); |
| – climate change risks and their impact on the Group, including  oversight of processes in place to manage physical and  transitional climate change risks, and annual reporting on the  identification, assessment and management of those risks,  in alignment with the TCFD framework (discussed further at  pages [102](#i926e544c892442f28b161e3e83f52cec_0-0-1-7-506304) to [116](#i469304dce77849a7978d40913e5aec46_18079) and [127](#i1173a0441604481e9415f5c09f5d2014_0-0-1-22-740999)); |
| – risks related to ESG and continued integration of ESG risks into  the Group’s risk register, complemented by a ESG risk register  (discussed below) to ensure appropriate mechanisms are in  place for longer-term identification, assessment and continued  monitoring of ESG risks and to support the development of  sustainability reporting in alignment with the EU Corporate  Sustainability Reporting Directive (CSRD) and other recognised  international standards; |
| – risks associated with continued exposure to interest rate  changes on net finance costs arising from existing, new and  refinanced debt and restricted cash in the Group and actions  to mitigate those risks (discussed on page [126](#ie09c2e89630a4431bc480611de82edcd_1-0-1-22-730161)); |
| – review of the Group's Principal Risks, including identification  of cyber security and supply chain disruption as new Principal  Risks, and the report on the effectiveness of the Company’s  risk management system prior to Board assessment; |
| – revisions to the Group’s risk appetite framework as it relates to  the Group’s strategic objectives, and review of emerging risks  to the Group twice per year, prior to Board consideration; and |
| – regulatory developments in relation to international sanctions  and trade restrictions and updates on the Group's Anti-  Financial Crime Procedures, sanctions and supply chain  controls and compliance programme. |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | For further information please refer to the Group Principal Risks on  pages [121](#i4cd4c77c03a447a7afdf882cd17e4303_3528) to [128](#i685f1af4861549f0b1d1a1df73ab096e_12-16-1-6-697316) and the Group risk factors on pages [353](#i526a15a562de4383ba5991ac804680a3_13757) to [374](#if89f52a6d73d4807ae87b2119edca3cb_3-0-1-1-506304) |
| + |  |
|  |  |

Risk Management and Internal Control

Overview

The Company maintains its system of risk management and

internal control with a view to safeguarding shareholders’

investment and the Company’s assets. It is designed to identify,

evaluate and manage risks that may impede the Company’s

objectives. It cannot, and is not designed to, eliminate them

entirely. This system provides a reasonable, not absolute,

assurance against material misstatement or loss. The main

features of the risk management processes and system of internal

control operated within the Group are described below. These

have been in place throughout the year under review and remain

in place to date. These do not cover associates of the Group.

Risk management

Risk registers, based on a standardised methodology, are used as

appropriate at Group, functional, above-market, directly-reporting

business unit (DRBU) and individual market levels to identify,

assess and monitor the risks (both financial and non-financial)

faced by the business at each level. Risks are assessed and

prioritised at three levels by reference to their residual impact

(high/medium/low) and likelihood (probable/possible/unlikely).

Mitigation plans are required to be in place to manage the risks

identified, and progress against those plans is monitored. The risk

registers are reviewed on a regular basis. The SAP Enterprise Risk

Management module is used across the Group to record and track

risk management activity. This system is subject to ongoing

management review to identify opportunities for increased

efficiency and effectiveness.

Functional and regional risk registers are reviewed biannually by

the relevant Regional Audit Committee or the Corporate Audit

Committee, as appropriate. DRBU risk registers are reviewed as

part of DRBU Risk and Controls meetings.

At the Group level, specific responsibility for managing each

identified risk is allocated to a member of the Management Board.

The Group risk register is reviewed twice yearly by the Group Risk

Management Committee, a committee of senior managers chaired

by the Finance Director. In addition, it is reviewed annually by the

Board and twice yearly by the Committee. The Board and the

Committee review changes in the status of identified risks and

assess the changes in impact and likelihood. Any delayed

mitigations are also presented to the Committee. In addition,

the Committee conducts detailed reviews on selected risks, with

discussion of those risks at a more granular level with senior

managers responsible for managing and mitigating them.

Board oversight

During the year, the Board considered the nature and extent of Group

risks (irrespective of their impact or likelihood) which are material to

the Group and the delivery of its strategic objectives (its ‘risk

appetite’), and the Group's framework for maintaining sound risk

management and internal control systems.

As part of the Board's assessment of risks faced by the Group,

the Board considered the material climate-related risks and

opportunities for the Group (discussed in the context of our TCFD

reporting on pages [102](#i926e544c892442f28b161e3e83f52cec_0-0-1-7-506304) to [116](#i469304dce77849a7978d40913e5aec46_18079)). Climate change and circular

economy is maintained as a Principal Risk to the Group,

recognising the Group's existing commitments in relation to

climate change and circular economy matters and mitigation

of associated risks.

In 2023, two new risks were identified as Principal Risks to the

Group; cyber security, reflecting the heightened risks presented by

an evolving cyber-threat environment, increased digital interaction

with consumers and changes to the regulatory landscape; and

supply chain disruption, taking into account the macro-economic

and geopolitical environment and complex nature of the New

Categories supply chain.

Risk appetite is reviewed annually by the Board to ensure that it is

appropriate. Alongside a robust assessment of the Principal Risks

and uncertainties facing the Group (including those that would

threaten its business model, future performance, solvency, liquidity

and viability), the Board also considers emerging risks which may

challenge the Group’s ability to achieve its strategic objectives in

the future. Each emerging risk is assessed by the Board on its

potential impact and likelihood and, where applicable, incorporated

into the Group’s risk register with appropriate mitigating activities.

Emerging risks are reviewed regularly by the Committee, prior to

Board assessment.

During the year, the Board maintained close oversight of the

Group’s response to critical external uncertainties arising,

including the impact of the ongoing conflict in Ukraine. Risks are

actively assessed and mitigated at Group, functional, DRBU and

market levels, in compliance with international sanctions. The

Board and the Committee have monitored the continued

integration of ESG-related risks and associated mitigation

activities into the Group's risk management framework over the

year. ESG-related risks identified through the double materiality

assessment conducted in 2022 were mapped and consolidated

into a specific ESG risk register, to support consistent

management and mitigation of ESG-related risks. The ESG risk

register follows the Group's standardised risk methodology, this

ensures that each risk is fully assessed and that associated

mitigation activities are clearly understood, defined, recorded and

reported. ESG-related risks, when rolled up to the Group risk

register, form individual drivers and/or impacts to the relevant

Group risk in focus. The ESG risk register also supports the

business with its sustainability reporting requirements and

supports the longer-term quantification of ESG risks.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Audit, Risk, Internal Control | |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Audit Committee  Continued | | | | | | | |

162

With the support of the Committee, the Board conducts an annual

review of the effectiveness of the Group’s risk management and

internal control systems. This review covers all material controls

including financial, operational and compliance controls and risk

management systems, with the Committee continuing to have a

strong focus on cyber security, sanctions compliance and ESG-

related risks. In conducting the oversight responsibilities of the

Board and the Committee, both forums meet with senior

management during the year to assess key judgements applied.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | @The Board also considered the Group Viability  Statement, see  page [129](#ib98fc3566b1d47eb8174b1eb080504a9_28326)  @ |
| + |  |
|  |  |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | Refer to the Group Principal Risks on pages [121](#i4cd4c77c03a447a7afdf882cd17e4303_3528) to [128](#i685f1af4861549f0b1d1a1df73ab096e_12-16-1-6-697316)  and Group risk factors on  pages  [353](#i526a15a562de4383ba5991ac804680a3_13757) to [374](#if89f52a6d73d4807ae87b2119edca3cb_3-0-1-1-506304) |
| + |  |
|  |  |

Internal controls

Group operating companies and other business units are annually

required to complete a controls self-assessment, called Control

Navigator, of the key controls that they are expected to have in

place. Its purpose is to enable them to self-assess their internal

control environment, assist them in identifying any controls that

may need strengthening and support them in implementing and

monitoring action plans to address control weaknesses. The

Control Navigator assessment is reviewed annually to ensure that

it remains relevant to the business and covers all applicable key

controls. In addition, at each year-end, Group operating companies

and other business units are required to:

– review their system of internal control, confirm whether it

remains effective, and report on any specific control deficiencies

and the action being taken to address them; and

– review and confirm that policies and procedures to promote

compliance with the SoBC are fully embedded and identify any

material instances of non-compliance.

The results of these reviews are reported to the relevant Regional

Audit Committees or to the Corporate Audit Committee, and to

the Audit Committee, to ensure that appropriate remedial action

has been, or will be, taken where necessary. They are also

considered by the SOx Steering Committee and the Disclosure

Committee in determining management’s opinion on the internal

controls over financial reporting (ICFR).

Cyber Security Risk Management and Internal Controls

Risk management and strategy

Cyber security is a critical aspect of the Group’s business

operations, as the Group relies on IDT systems and networks

to conduct core activities, such as manufacturing, distribution,

marketing, customer service, R&D and financial and management

reporting, amongst other core activities. The Board recognises

that cyber security threats could pose significant risks to the

Group’s business, reputation, financial condition and competitive

position, and to the safety and privacy of our consumers,

employees and other stakeholders.

Processes are implemented by the Group to identify, assess and

manage material risks from cyber security threats. Cyber security

risk assessment and identification processes are integrated into the

Group’s overall risk management systems and processes, which are

overseen by the Board and implemented by management. The

Group implements various processes to manage and mitigate the

material risks from cyber security threats, including:

– implementing appropriate technical and organisational security

measures, such as defensive technologies, encryption,

authentication, and backup and recovery systems, to protect

the confidentiality, integrity and availability of IDT systems and

networks, and the data stored on or transmitted through them;

– providing regular training and awareness programmes to Group

company employees and contractors on cyber security best

practices and procedures, adherence to our SoBC (including

cyber security and information security requirements) and other

relevant standards;

– establishing and enforcing vendor management processes such

as due diligence and contractual obligations to ensure that third-

party service providers with access to Group IDT systems and

networks, or that process or store Group data, adhere to our

cyber security requirements and standards;

– developing, maintaining and testing thorough incident response

and business continuity procedures to ensure that the Group

can promptly detect, contain, analyse, report and recover from

any potential or actual incidents and minimise their impact on

our operations and stakeholders, which procedures would be

triggered, as applicable, if any incident were to arise;

– engaging external assessors, consultants, auditors and other

third parties as appropriate, to support cyber security risk

assessment, identification and management processes and to

provide independent assurance and recommendations; and

– engaging with relevant internal and external stakeholders, such

as regulators, law enforcement authorities, customers and other

industry stakeholders, on cyber security matters and being

prepared to disclose any material cyber security risks or

incidents in a timely and transparent manner, in accordance with

applicable regulations if such issues were to arise.

The Group’s cyber security risk assessment, identification and

management processes are regularly reviewed and updated to

ensure these remain effective and aligned with our business

objectives, regulatory obligations and industry standards. Where

applicable, feedback and lessons learned from internal and

external audits, assessments and any incidents are taken into

account in developing the Group’s cyber security resilience. Cyber

security risk management is integrated into, and follows, the

Group’s processes for identification of risks to the business as set

out on page [162](#id843a490be154823b05fd2b86da5814f_251373). Risks relating to cyber security are integrated into

the Group risk register and are assessed according to the Group’s

defined impact and likelihood categories, as described on page [162](#id843a490be154823b05fd2b86da5814f_251373).

Risks to the Group associated with cyber security threats are

discussed on pages [128](#i685f1af4861549f0b1d1a1df73ab096e_1-0-1-22-760247) and [355](#ie99621e3d87f4311a2d4ec6d17d7a1d8_0-0-1-1-673311).

Governance and oversight

The Board is responsible for the Group's strategy, including

oversight of the Group’s IDT and cyber security strategy, and for

reviewing the effectiveness of its risk management and internal

control systems. On an annual basis, the Board reviews the Group

risk register, which incorporates cyber security risks (discussed on

pages [128](#i685f1af4861549f0b1d1a1df73ab096e_1-0-1-22-760247), [162](#id843a490be154823b05fd2b86da5814f_251373) and [355](#ie99621e3d87f4311a2d4ec6d17d7a1d8_0-0-1-1-673311)). In 2023, the Board approved the updated

versions of our SoBC and SCoC from 1 January 2024, which both

include requirements in relation to cyber security risk

management. For more information about the application of the

SoBC, see page [98](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_56624848837172), and page [100](#i9f06849f13f24b988a1da6a2b4238ff3_91011) for the application of the SCoC.

During the year, the Board also reviewed the Group’s IDT strategy

and was briefed on the cyber risk landscape by the Director, Digital

& Information and external advisers.

Through the Audit Committee’s terms of reference, the Board has

delegated certain responsibilities to the Audit Committee, including

reviewing the effectiveness of the Group's internal controls and

business risk systems to ensure there is due process for the

identification and management of key business risks and for

monitoring the effectiveness of operational controls, reviewing the

Group risk register and emerging risks, and monitoring procedures

and controls for safeguarding assets including cyber security

controls. The Audit Committee reviews the Group risk register

twice a year and is briefed periodically on the cyber risk landscape

and Group cyber resilience by the Group Chief Information Security

Officer (CISO) (reporting to the Director, Digital & Information). The

Audit Committee receives reports from the Corporate Audit

Committee, which monitors the effectiveness of risk management

and internal controls across the Group’s functions and oversees

the Group’s cyber security risk management framework. The

Corporate Audit Committee receives quarterly reports from the

Group CISO on current and emerging cyber security threats

to the Group, measures taken to prevent, detect and respond to

those threats and efficacy of cyber security controls and incident

response plans.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

163

The Group maintains a dedicated cyber security team, led by the

Group CISO, responsible for developing and implementing the

Group’s cyber security strategy, standards and procedures, including

to address any material incident that might arise. The Group's cyber

security team has appropriate professional expertise, knowledge and

experience in the field, including to identify, assess and manage cyber

security risks, maintain appropriate security monitoring, incident

response and business continuity procedures, and to implement

those should an incident arise. All senior members of the cyber

security team, including the Group CISO, hold industry certifications

relevant for their roles and responsibilities, for example CISSP

(Certified Information Systems Security Professional) or CISM

(Certified Information Security Manager), relevant SANS certifications

in cyber defence teams (such as Certified Incident Handler,

Continuous Monitoring Certification, Certified Forensic Analyst),

CRISC (Certified in Risk and Information Systems Control), CISA

(Certified Information Systems Auditor) and/or CGEIT in

governance, risk and compliance teams (Certified in

the Governance of Enterprise IT). All members of the cyber security

team have prior industry experience relevant to their current

position. The Group CISO has over 20 years of information security

experience having held multiple roles in industry, most recently as

CISO for GSK’s Pharmaceutical, Supply Chain and R&D divisions prior

to joining the Group.

The Group's cyber security team monitors and evaluates the

evolving cyber security threat landscape and conducts periodic

assessments of the Group’s IDT systems and networks, using

various tools including vulnerability scans, penetration tests and

audits, to identify and prioritise potential cyber security risks and

vulnerabilities. Key outcomes of assessments and incident

summaries are reported to the Director, Digital & Information, and

periodically to the Audit Committee, along with recommendations

for mitigating or remedying any identified risks. Any material cyber

security incidents would also be reported to the Audit Committee

in accordance with the Group’s incident response procedures,

should any such incident arise.

Internal Audit function

The Group’s Internal Audit function is responsible for carrying out

risk-based audits of Group companies, business units, factories,

global processes and major change initiatives. A separate Business

Controls Team provides advice and guidance on controls to the

Group’s business units. The purpose, authority and responsibilities

of the Group’s Internal Audit function are defined by the

Committee through the Group’s Internal Audit Charter, which is

reviewed by the Committee and refreshed on a three-year cycle.

The Committee reviews the effectiveness of the Group’s internal

audit function annually, supported by an effectiveness review

conducted periodically by an independent third party (with the last

external effectiveness review conducted in 2019). The Committee

considers the Internal Audit function to be effective and to have

the necessary resources to fulfil its mandate.

2023 Internal Audit Plan

The Group’s Internal Audit function works to a rolling audit plan,

prioritising risk areas aligned to the Group’s risk register. During

2023, progress against the Internal Audit plan was regularly

reviewed with the Committee to enable monitoring of the ongoing

effectiveness of audit work, with flexibility to augment coverage of

internal audits in response to emerging risks where appropriate. In

2023, internal audits covered various markets and business units,

manufacturing facilities and Leaf Operations in a range of locations

and a balanced cross-section of other business activities mapped

to the Group risk register, including digital infrastructure and cyber

security threat detection; supply chain, route to market and IT

efficiency programmes; responsible marketing and data privacy

controls; and sanctions compliance procedures. Audits were

conducted through balanced use of on-site and remote auditing,

combining the benefits of local fieldwork and full scope coverage.

Enhanced use of data analytics was embedded into audit

assignments during the year to optimise efficiency, effectiveness

and coverage of audits, and to deliver more insightful assurance to

business units.

The Committee reviews regular summary reports provided

by the Group Head of Internal Audit in respect of internal audits

conducted during the year and findings from those audits,

together with management feedback and agreed action plans

established where areas for improvement are identified. The scope

of each internal audit is assessed for SOx impact and audit of

applicable SOx controls is included where relevant. Reviews of SOx

controls and their effectiveness are primarily conducted by the

Group’s Business Controls Team. Assurance is also undertaken by

the Group’s external auditors, as referred to on page [168](#id843a490be154823b05fd2b86da5814f_275491).

2024 Internal Audit Plan

The Committee has approved the 2024 Internal Audit plan and

assessed its alignment with the Group’s risk register to ensure

robust coverage of Group risks and balanced coverage of Group

activities (measured by value and volume). The design of the 2024

Internal Audit plan anticipates broader use of Internal Audit's

catalogue of data analytics developed in 2023 and retains an

appropriate combination of remote fieldwork and focused site

visits. The plan also takes account of assurance provided by second

line of defence functions, including the Group's Business Controls,

Security and Business Integrity & Compliance teams.

The scope of the 2024 Internal Audit plan continues to be risk-

focused, reflecting the Group’s risk register and identified

emerging risks. Emphasis will be placed on cyber security

infrastructure, sustainability data management, sanctions

and other regulatory compliance procedures and responsible

marketing controls, alongside thorough coverage of core business

activities, lines of defence and IT infrastructure and controls.

Regional and Corporate Audit Committee framework

The Group’s Regional Audit Committee framework underpins the

Audit Committee. It provides a flexible channel for the structured

flow of information through the Group, with committees for each

of the Group's regions and for locally-listed Group entities and

specific markets where appropriate. The Regional Audit

Committees are supported by Risk and Control Committees

established at business unit level, and within certain Group

functions where applicable. This framework ensures that

significant financial, social, environmental, governance and

reputational risks faced by the Group are appropriately managed

and that any failings or weaknesses are identified so that remedial

action may be taken. The Group’s Regional Audit Committees are

chaired by the Chief Executive or the Finance Director, comprise

members of the Management Board and regularly attended by one

or more Non-Executive Directors.

The Corporate Audit Committee focuses on the Group’s risks and

control environment that fall outside the regional committees’ remit,

such as central functions, and global programmes, processes and

projects. It comprises members of the Management Board and is

chaired by a Regional Director. One or more of the Non‑Executive

Directors also regularly attend meetings of the Corporate Audit

Committee. External and internal auditors attend meetings of these

committees and have private audiences with members of the

committees after meetings as needed. Additionally, central, regional

and individual market management, along with Internal Audit, support

the Board in its role of ensuring a sound control environment.

Annual review

The Financial Reporting Council’s ‘Guidance on Risk Management,

Internal Control and Related Financial and Business Reporting’

provides guidance in relation to issues of risk and internal control

management and related reporting. The Group's risk management

and internal control processes, and the reports these give rise to,

enable the Board and the Audit Committee to monitor risk and

internal control management on a continuing basis throughout the

year and to review its effectiveness at the year-end. The Board,

with advice from the Committee, has completed its annual review

of the effectiveness of that system for 2023.The Board is satisfied

that the Group's system of risk and internal control management

accords with the UK Corporate Governance Code and satisfies the

requirements for internal controls over financial reporting.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Audit, Risk, Internal Control | |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Audit Committee  Continued | | | | | | | |

164

External Auditors

The Committee, on behalf of the Board, is responsible for the

relationship with the external auditors. KPMG LLP (KPMG) were

appointed as the Company’s auditors with effect from 23 March

2015, following a competitive tender process carried out in 2015.

During 2023, the Committee conducted a formal tender process

in respect of the external audit for the 2025 financial year, this is

discussed further on pages [159](#ic53556a8340441f99291b5d6a2e77d9b_28601) and [167](#i74c4c9743a5140f6bcbd4e1ae52f0281_0-1-1-4-764609).

The external auditors report to the Committee in depth on the

work programme, scope and outcomes of the annual audit,

including their procedures in relation to internal controls over

financial reporting.

There is regular and open communication between the Committee

and the external auditors and with management. The Committee

reviews and discusses the external audit plan and the external

auditors’ assessments of management's proposed treatment

of significant transactions and accounting judgements, inviting

challenge and giving due consideration to points raised by the

external auditors. During the year, the Committee also met

independently with the external audit partner after every

Committee meeting (with the exception of the ad hoc meeting

convened in June 2023 to review the external audit tender

proposals from candidate firms).

Outside of Committee meetings, the Committee Chair, the Finance

Director, the Director, Legal & General Counsel, the Group Head of

Internal Audit and the Company Secretary all meet with the external

auditors regularly throughout the year to discuss relevant issues and

the progress of the external audit. Any significant issues are also

included on the Committee’s agenda. More broadly, access to

personnel and records across the Group is facilitated as required

to enable the external auditors to conduct the external audit.

External auditor effectiveness

The Committee carries out an annual assessment of the external

auditors, including their expertise, qualification and resources, their

objectivity and independence, and the quality and effectiveness of

the audit process. This assessment takes into account the

Committee’s interactions with, and observations of, the external

auditors and a range of other factors, including:

– experience and expertise of the external auditors in their

communications with the Committee;

– their mindset, objectivity and approach to challenging

management’s assumptions and judgements where necessary;

– the effectiveness and efficiency of the external auditors in

completing the agreed external audit plan and whether that plan

has been met;

– their approach to handling significant audit and accounting

judgements;

– content, quality and robustness of the external auditors’ reports;

– the Committee's review of the content of the external auditors'

management letter, and other communications with the

Committee, to assess their understanding of the business and

whether recommendations have been acted on (or if not, the

reasons why not acted on);

– provision by the external auditors of non-audit services,

discussed below, and other matters that may impact on their

independence; and

– relevant reviews and reports issued by external regulatory

bodies, including the FRC and the PCAOB.

The Committee’s assessment is further informed by feedback

from the Group's Internal Audit function and from a survey

completed by members of the Group’s senior management to

obtain their perspectives on the effectiveness and quality of the

external auditors’ work.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | Audit Committees and the External Audit |  |
|  | Minimum Standard |  |
|  | The Company and its Audit Committee apply the 'Audit  Committees and the External Audit: Minimum  Standard' (Standard), published by the FRC in May 2023.  This Annual Report and Form 20-F, and particularly this Audit  Committee report, sets out how the Standard has been applied  during the year. Pages noted below refer to specific discussion  relevant to the application of the Standard in this Annual Report  and Form 20-F.  Responsibilities  The Committee's responsibilities are set out in its terms of  reference, available at www.bat.com/governance. An overview  of the Committee's responsibilities is provided at page [159](#ic53556a8340441f99291b5d6a2e77d9b_28601) and  the Committee's work programme for the year is discussed at  page [160](#id843a490be154823b05fd2b86da5814f_36236).  The Chair of the Committee provides a briefing to the Board  following each Committee meeting covering the Committee's  activities, including how it has undertaken its responsibilities in  relation to the external audit.  The annual investor engagement programme provides a range  of opportunities for shareholders to engage with the Company  on governance topics, including the scope of the external audit.  The Chair and other members of the Committee are available  to meet with major shareholders on request. There were no  requests from shareholders in 2023 for any specific matters  to be covered in the audit.  Tendering  How the Committee has carried out its responsibilities in  relation to the external audit tender process for the 2025  financial year is discussed on page [167](#i74c4c9743a5140f6bcbd4e1ae52f0281_0-1-1-4-764609), with details of the  criteria used to make the selection and the process followed.  All members of the Committee were involved throughout the  external audit tender process conducted during the year.  Oversight of auditors and audit  The Committee is responsible for overseeing and assessing  the external audit and the external auditors. The Committee's  approach to reviewing the effectiveness of the external audit  process and the external auditors' independence and  objectivity is discussed at page [165](#id843a490be154823b05fd2b86da5814f_275490). The Group maintains an  Auditor Independence Policy set out at page [166](#id843a490be154823b05fd2b86da5814f_275489) and its  application is overseen by the Committee.  The Committee has reviewed the FRC's audit quality inspection  and supervision report issued in respect of KPMG in July 2023  and has discussed the findings of that report with the External  Audit Partner.  Reporting  The work of the Committee during the year is set out in the  Audit Committee's report, including significant issues that the  Committee considered in relation to the financial statements  at page [161](#i516a7eb0a23e43b2978a8af5376b0e1a_0-0-1-1-803427). An explanation of the application of the Group's  accounting policies is provided in the Notes on the Accounts  at pages [215](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_466) to [219](#i5d1f7407f6434ffba02915ee4b519127_175013).  Information about the FRC's review of the Company's Annual  Report and Accounts to 31 December 2022 is set out on page  [168](#id843a490be154823b05fd2b86da5814f_275491). There were no other regulatory inspections in relation to  the Company's financial statements or audit for financial year  2022. Information about the limited scope review of the  Company's Annual Report and Accounts to 31 December 2021  conducted by the FRC is provided in the Annual Report and  Form 20-F for 2022.  The external auditors provided certain non-audit services  to the Group during the year and information on how auditor  independence and objectivity are safeguarded is provided on  pages [165](#id843a490be154823b05fd2b86da5814f_275490) and [166](#id843a490be154823b05fd2b86da5814f_275489). |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

165

There were no material issues or risks to audit quality identified

through the external auditor effectiveness review in 2023. The

review identified certain opportunities to introduce further

efficiencies, including through more extensive use of digital tools in

audit processes. Actions identified have been discussed between

the external auditors and management and taken into account for

planning for the following annual audit.

The Committee remains satisfied with the qualification, expertise

and resources of KPMG as external auditors, that they have

demonstrated an appropriate degree of objectivity and that their

independence is not in any way impaired by non-audit services

which they provide.

The Committee considers it is in the best interests of the

Company’s shareholders for KPMG to remain as external auditors

for the following financial year and has recommended to the Board

that KPMG are proposed for reappointment as the Company's

external auditors at the 2024 AGM.

Audit Partner Rotation

The tenure of the current external audit partner, Mr Philip Smart,

commenced from the start of the audit for the financial year 2021.

Audit Partner rotation is implemented in accordance with the

requirements of the FRC Ethical Standard and the U.S. SEC

independence rules on partner rotation.

External audit fees

The Committee is responsible for approving the terms of

engagement and remuneration of the external auditors and has

approved KPMG's terms of engagement and level of fees for 2023.

The Committee reviews a schedule identifying the total fees for all

audit and audit-related services, tax services and other non-audit

services expected to be undertaken by the external auditors in the

following year. Tax services and other non-audit services in excess

of the thresholds in the Auditor Independence Policy must be

itemised. Updated schedules are also submitted to the Committee

at mid- year and year-end, so that it has full visibility of the Group

spend on services provided by the Group’s external auditors.

A breakdown of audit, audit-related, tax and other non-audit fees

paid to KPMG firms and associates in 2023 is provided in note

6(m) in the Notes on the Accounts and is summarised as follows:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Services provided by KPMG and associates 2023 | | |
|  | 2023  £m | 2022  £m |
| Audit services | 20.8 | 20.4 |
| Audit of defined benefit schemes | 0.2 | 0.2 |
| Audit-related assurance services | 6.9 | 7.1 |
| Total audit and audit-related  services | 27.9 | 27.7 |
| Other assurance services | 0.9 | 0.9 |
| Tax advisory services | — | — |
| Tax compliance | — | — |
| Other non-audit services | — | — |
| Total non-audit services | 0.9 | 0.9 |

Note:

In 2023, non-audit fees paid to KPMG amounted to 3.2% of the audit and audit‑related

assurance fees paid to them (2022: 3.2%). All audit and non-audit services provided

by the external auditors in 2023 were pre-approved by the Committee.

Group Auditor Independence Policy (AIP)

The Group has an established AIP, reflecting the requirements

of applicable regulations, to safeguard the independence and

objectivity of the Group’s external auditors and to specify the

approval processes for the engagement of the Group’s external

auditors to provide audit, audit-related and other non-audit services.

The key principle of the AIP is that the Group’s external auditors

may only be engaged to provide services where the provision of

those services does not impair auditor independence and

objectivity.

The Committee recognises that using the external auditors to

provide services can be beneficial given their detailed knowledge

of our business. However, the AIP does not permit the Committee

to delegate its responsibilities to the external auditors and the

external auditors are only permitted to provide audit, audit-related

and non-audit services in accordance with the AIP. The AIP does

not permit the external auditors to maintain a financial,

employment or business relationship with any Group company,

or provide services to any Group company, which:

– creates a mutual or conflicting interest with any Group company;

– places the external auditors in the position of auditing their

own work;

– results in the external auditors acting as a manager or employee

of any Group company; or

– places the external auditor in the position of advocate for any

Group company.

Audit services are approved in advance by the Committee on the

basis of an annual engagement letter and the scope of audit

services is agreed by the Committee with the external auditors.

Subject to the restrictions specified in the AIP, the external

auditors may also provide certain non-audit services with the prior

approval of the Committee. The requirement for the Committee’s

pre-approval of non-audit services may be waived only if the

aggregate amount of all non-audit services provided is less than

5% of the total amount paid to the external auditors during the

reporting year, where those services were not recognised to be

non-audit services at the time of engagement, and provided those

services are promptly brought to the attention of the Committee

and their provision is approved prior to completion of the audit in

the relevant reporting year.

The provision of permitted non-audit services must be put to

tender if expected spend exceeds limits specified in the AIP, unless

a waiver of this requirement, in accordance with the terms of the

AIP, is agreed by the Finance Director and notified to the

Committee. The AIP:

– requires Committee pre-approval for all audit, audit-related and

other non-audit services, except in respect of non-audit services

falling within the exceptions described above;

– prohibits the provision of certain types of services by the external

auditors, including those with contingent fee arrangements, expert

services unrelated to audit and other services prohibited by U.S.

securities laws and the PCAOB;

– prohibits the Chief Executive, Finance Director, Group Financial

Controller and Group Chief Accountant (or any person serving

in an equivalent position) from having been employed by the

external auditors in any capacity in connection with the Group

audit for two years before initiation of an audit;

– specifies requirements in respect of audit partner rotation,

including for both the lead and the concurring external audit

partners to rotate off the Group audit engagement at least every

five years, and not to recommence provision of audit or audit-

related services to the Group for a further five years; and

– provides authority for the Committee to oversee any allegations

of improper influence, coercion, manipulation or purposeful

misleading in connection with any external audit, and to review

any issues arising in the course of engagement with the external

auditors.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Audit, Risk, Internal Control | |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Audit Committee  Continued | | | | | | | |

166

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Spotlight | | | |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | External auditor tender for financial year 2025  As part of the Company’s Full-Year 2022 Preliminary  Announcement issued in February 2023, it was announced that  the Committee had commenced planning for a competitive  tender process in respect of the external audit for the 2025  financial year, in compliance with applicable regulations.  In 2023, the Committee led a thorough competitive tender  process, supported by the Group Head of Internal Audit and  other members of senior management, taking into account the  FRC’s guidelines on audit tenders throughout the process.  The timetable for the tender process was designed to permit  sufficient time to enable any new auditor firm to fully prepare to  assume responsibility for a complex, international audit across  the Group and to plan for an orderly transition of non-audit  services if there were to be a change of auditor. This approach  facilitated engagement with the widest available range of  potential candidate firms.  The overarching objective of the tender process was to appoint  the firm that would provide the highest quality, most effective  and efficient audit. Objective decision criteria were set by the  Committee, designed to support this overarching objective.  Overview: Qualitative decision criteria  Audit quality  – Technical expertise, experience and effectiveness of the firm  and proposed team, including geographical coverage and  capabilities; quality methodology; approach to SOx procedures.  – Approach to achieving (where applicable) and maintaining  independence.  – Future capability to deliver the external audit in the context  of evolving regulatory frameworks, particularly in relation  to internal controls, sustainability and cyber security.  – Audit quality indicators, auditor quality record, regulator  findings and actions taken in response.  Audit effectiveness  – Capabilities in areas of the audit requiring the exercise  of judgement.  – Audit methodology, review processes and approach  to interactions with technical review teams.  – Approach to effective use of technology and data analytics  in the audit.  – Experience in transitioning comparable audits.  Audit efficiency  – Experience of driving audit efficiencies, including through  the use of technology and data analytics.  – Knowledge sharing capabilities within the firm and across  financial years.  – Approach to evolving the scope, process and efficiency  of the audit over a projected 10-year plan.  Fees  – Whilst not a significant aspect of the decision criteria, audit  fee proposals formed part of the request for proposal, including  transparency of cost drivers and opportunities for cost  efficiencies. | | | | |  | Selection process  The Committee gave careful consideration to the potential  candidate firms that would be invited to tender.  As part of this initial stage of the process, the Committee Chair  held meetings with a range of Audit Partners from potential  candidate firms, supported by the Finance Director and the  Group Head of Internal Audit, to assess interest and capability  to tender for the audit with focus on geographical coverage,  capability and resources to conduct a complex and  international audit. At this stage in the process, due  consideration was given to the capabilities of mid-tier firms  to conduct the external audit.  Following review, the Committee gave approval for a request  for proposal to be issued to the shortlisted candidate firms that  were eligible to tender. The request for proposal was issued to  candidate firms in March 2023, including full details of the  objective selection criteria to be applied by the Committee.  To ensure that every candidate firm received sufficient  information about the Group to adequately inform their tender  proposal, each firm then attended a series of meetings,  including with members of the Committee and with  representatives of senior management, to discuss key topics  and markets. To supplement these briefing meetings, the firms  were provided with equal access to a broad range of  information about the Group and the scope of its audit  requirements through a data room.  The Committee reviewed the tender proposals from each of  the candidate firms and considered the findings of recent FRC  reports on audit quality and quality indicators in respect of each  candidate firm. The Committee met in June 2023 to receive  presentations from each firm, led by the proposed Audit  Partner. All members of the Committee attended that meeting,  all other members of the Board were also invited to attend.  Committee recommendation  Following thorough review of each of the candidate firms’  proposals and presentations, the Committee was satisfied that  each firm had fully participated in the tender process, had  demonstrated the capability, geographical reach and capacity  to act as the external auditor and, where applicable, would be  able to demonstrate independence within required timeframes  if selected. Accordingly, the Committee made its selection on  the basis of its assessment of the relative abilities of each of  the candidate firms to deliver against the objective decision  criteria.  At the Board meeting in July 2023 the Committee  recommended two of the candidate firms to the Board, with  the Committee’s preference to appoint KPMG and supporting  justifications.  The Committee’s recommendation was accepted by the Board  and a resolution proposing the appointment of KPMG as the  external auditor for financial year 2025 will be put forward to  shareholders for approval at the 2025 AGM, as previously  announced in the Company's Half-Year report to 30 June 2023. |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | UK Competition and Markets Authority Audit Order  The Company has complied with the Statutory Audit Services Order issued by the UK Competition and Markets Authority for the  financial year ended  31 December 2023. |  |
|  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

167

Financial reporting controls

The Group maintains a series of policies, practices and controls

in relation to the financial reporting and consolidation process,

designed to address key financial reporting risks, including risks

arising from changes in the business or accounting standards

and to provide assurance of the completeness and accuracy of

the Annual Report and Form 20-F.

A key area of focus is to assess whether the Annual Report and

Form 20-F and financial statements are ‘fair, balanced and

understandable’ in accordance with the UK Corporate Governance

Code, with particular regard to:

– Fair: Consistency of reporting between the financial statements

and narrative reporting of Group performance and coverage of

an overall picture of the Group’s performance;

– Balanced: Consistency of narrative reporting of significant

accounting judgements and key matters considered by the

Committee with disclosures of material judgements and

uncertainties noted in the financial statements; appropriate use,

prominence and explanation of primary and adjusted

performance measures; and

– Understandable: Clarity and structure of the Annual Report and

Form 20-F and financial statements, appropriate emphasis of

key messages, and use of succinct and focused narrative with

strong linkage throughout the report, to provide shareholders

with the information needed to assess the Group’s business,

performance, strategy and financial position.

The Group Manual of Accounting Policies and Procedures sets

out the Group accounting policies, its treatment of transactions

and its internal reporting requirements.

The internal reporting of financial information to prepare the

Group’s annual and half-year financial statements is signed off

by the heads of finance responsible for the Group’s markets and

business units. The heads of finance responsible for the Group’s

markets and all senior managers must also confirm annually that

all information relevant to the Group audit has been provided to

the Directors and that reasonable steps have been taken to ensure

full disclosure in response to requests for information from the

external auditors.

The Committee Chair participated in the 2023 Annual Report and

Form 20-F drafting and review processes, and engaged with the

Finance Director and the Group Head of Internal Audit during

the drafting process.

FRC review of the Company's Annual Report

and Accounts to 31 December 2022

The FRC carried out a review of the Company's Annual Report

and Accounts for the year ended 31 December 2022. The FRC's

correspondence with the Company in 2023 raised several queries

in respect of goodwill impairment analysis, the approach to

impairment of former Group businesses in Russia and Belarus

and the presentation of derivatives cash flow. This review was

concluded in 2023. The outcomes of the UK FRC's review were

reviewed by the Committee and have been taken into account

in the preparation of this Annual Report and Form 20-F for 2023,

with a number of enhanced disclosures including in relation to the

Group's viability statement to provide users with greater insight

as to potential impacts on the Group's future operations.

The review conducted by the FRC was based solely on the

Company's Annual Report and Accounts to 31 December 2022.

The FRC's review does not provide any assurance that the

Company's Annual Report and Accounts to 31 December 2022

are correct in all material respects; the FRC's role is to consider

compliance with reporting requirements, not to verify the

information provided.

@External assurance of sustainability metrics and related

information

Robust procedures are maintained for reporting sustainability

metrics and related information for the Group in the Annual Report

and Form 20-F, supported by external assurance over defined

sustainability metrics and related information conducted by the

external assurance provider KPMG LLP. The Committee has

approved KPMG’s provision of assurance services in accordance

with the requirements of the Group Auditor Independence Policy.

The work of the external assurance provider is overseen by

the Committee during the year. In 2023, this included review

of scoping and planning activities for assurance to be conducted

over sustainability metrics, monitoring progress of assurance

activities against the annual work plan, review of KPMG’s report

on assurance over sustainability metrics and related information

reported for the 2023 financial year and discussion of findings

with the Assurance Partner. Sustainability metrics and related

information subject to external assurance for the 2023 financial year

are identified in the assurance report set out at pages [119](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_265) to [120](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_268) .

As regulatory frameworks and international standards for reporting

sustainability metrics and related information continue to evolve,

the Committee monitors the Group's approach to external

assurance of this data, and will oversee a phased adoption of an

enhanced external assurance programme to align with anticipated

regulatory developments applicable to future reporting years.

SOx compliance oversight

The Company is subject to certain rules and regulations of U.S.

securities laws, including the U.S. Securities Exchange Act 1934

and SOx. SOx places specific responsibility on the Chief Executive

and Finance Director to certify or disclose information applicable

to the financial statements, disclosure controls and procedures

(DCP) and internal controls over financial reporting (ICFR). This

includes our Chief Executive and Finance Director giving

attestations in respect of ICFR effectiveness under §404 of SOx.

The Committee has oversight of processes established to ensure

full and ongoing compliance with applicable U.S. securities laws,

including SOx. Two committees provided assurance during 2023

with regard to applicable SOx certifications. The Disclosure

Committee reviews the Company’s financial statements for

appropriate disclosure, designs and maintains DCPs, and reports

to, and is subject to the oversight of, the Chief Executive and the

Finance Director.

A sub-committee of the Disclosure Committee, the SOx Steering

Committee, provides assurance that ICFR have been designed,

and are being operated, implemented, evaluated and disclosed

appropriately, in accordance with applicable requirements and

subject to the oversight of the Chief Executive and Finance

Director. The activities of this sub-committee are directly reported

to the Disclosure Committee. The outputs from the Disclosure

Committee and SOx Steering Committee were presented to and

reviewed by the Committee.

No material weaknesses were identified and the Committee

is satisfied that, where areas for improvement were identified,

processes are in place to ensure that remedial action is taken

and progress is monitored.

In 2023, the Committee also reviewed the scope of the external

auditors’ SOx procedures, and received reports on their progress

with their independent assessment of ICFR across the Group.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Audit, Risk, Internal Control | |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Audit Committee  Continued | | | | | | | |

168

Group Standards of Business Conduct

The SoBC requires all staff to act with a high degree of business

integrity, comply with applicable laws and regulations, and ensure

that standards are never compromised for the sake of results. All

Group companies have adopted the SoBC or local equivalent.

Every Group company and all staff worldwide, including senior

management and the Board, are expected to adhere to the SoBC

or local equivalent. The SoBC and the Group’s Delivery with

Integrity compliance programme are discussed on pages [98](#i2056969644eb47fb823cef1e9bea84ef_116670) to [99](#i2056969644eb47fb823cef1e9bea84ef_110498).

The Committee is responsible for monitoring compliance with the

SoBC, and reports on this to the Board. Information on compliance

with the SoBC is gathered at a regional and global level and reports

of SoBC allegations, including details of the channels through

which allegations are reported, are provided on a regular basis to

the Regional Audit Committees, Corporate Audit Committee, and

to the Committee.

A breakdown of SoBC contacts and SoBC allegations reported

across the Group in 2023 is set out on page [98](#i2056969644eb47fb823cef1e9bea84ef_116670).

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | The SoBC and information on the total number of SoBC contacts and SoBC  allegations reported in 2023 (including established breaches) is available at  bat.com/sobc |
| + |  |
|  |  |

Speak Up

The Group maintains Speak Up channels which enable concerns

regarding SoBC compliance matters, including concerns about

possible improprieties in financial reporting, to be raised in

confidence (and anonymously should an individual wish) without

fear of reprisal.

The SoBC includes the Group’s Speak Up policy, which is

supplemented by local procedures throughout the Group that

provide staff with further guidance on reporting matters and

raising concerns, and the channels through which they can do so.

The Board periodically reviews the Group’s Speak Up policy and

reports arising from Speak Up channels. The Speak Up policy was

revised with effect from 1 January 2024 and introduced as part of

the revised SoBC (discussed on pages [98](#i2056969644eb47fb823cef1e9bea84ef_116670) and [148](#i8c76a490cbc54bd5a2dc48517f83770d_0-6-1-1-764194)). The Board is

satisfied that the Group’s Speak Up policy and procedures enable

proportionate and independent investigation of matters raised,

and ensure that appropriate follow-up action is taken.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | Read more about Speak Up channels  and Speak Up reports on  page  [98](#i2056969644eb47fb823cef1e9bea84ef_116670) and [149](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_355) |
| + |  |
|  |  |

Code of Ethics for the Chief Executive

and Senior Financial Officers

The Company has adopted a Code of Ethics applicable to the

Chief Executive, the Finance Director, and other senior financial

officers, as required by U.S. securities laws and NYSE listing

standards. No waivers or exceptions to the Code of Ethics were

granted in 2023.

Political contributions

The Group does not make contributions to UK political

organisations or incur UK political expenditure.

The total amount of political contributions made to non-UK

political parties in 2023 was £6,044,775 (2022: £4,576,059) as

follows: Reynolds American Companies reported political

contributions totalling £6,044,775 (US$7,519,700) for the full year

2023 to U.S. political organisations and to non-federal-level

political party and candidate committees in accordance with their

contributions programme. No corporate contributions were made

to federal candidates or party committees and all contributions

were made in accordance with applicable laws.

All political contributions made by Reynolds American Companies

are assessed and approved in accordance with Reynolds

American’s policies and procedures to ensure appropriate

oversight and compliance with applicable laws.

In accordance with the U.S. Federal Election Campaign Act,

Reynolds American Companies continue to support an employee-

operated Political Action Committee (PAC), a non-partisan

committee registered with the U.S. Federal Election Commission

that facilitates voluntary political donations by eligible employees

of Reynolds American Companies. According to U.S. federal

finance laws, the PAC is a separate segregated fund and is

controlled by a governing board of individual employee-members

of the PAC. In 2023, Reynolds American Companies incurred

expenses, as authorised by U.S. law, in providing administrative

support to the PAC.

No other political contributions were reported.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

169

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| Our current Remuneration  Policy strengthens the link  between remuneration and  BAT's strategy: A Better  Tomorrow™ and provides  further alignment with  shareholders and our  ESG agenda.  Dimitri Panayotopoulos  Chair of the Remuneration  Committee |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| Remuneration Committee  current members |
| Dimitri Panayotopoulos (Chair) |
| Kandy Anand |
| Sue Farr |
| Murray Kessler |
| Serpil Timuray |

Dear Shareholders,

On behalf of the Board, I am pleased

to introduce our 2023 Directors’

Remuneration Report. 2023 was

challenging and dynamic in equal

measure. We continued to accelerate

our transformation in line with our strategy:

A Better Tomorrow™, while navigating a

challenging external environment. High

inflation and slower global growth

continued to impact consumers and

business. Yet our revenue, adjusted profit

from operations (on an organic, constant

currency basis) and cash performance

were resilient, thanks to the hard work and

commitment of our people around the

world. We are making great progress in

our New Categories business in what

continues to be a challenging environment,

highlighting the strength and resilience of

our business.

Board Succession

On 15 May 2023, Tadeu Marroco

succeeded Jack Bowles as the Chief

Executive who stepped down after four

years in the role and 19 years with the

Company. The Company has been able

to appoint a new Chief Executive with an

outstanding track record of developing

teams to deliver our transformation.

The remuneration arrangements for the

outgoing and incoming Chief Executive are

in line with the Directors' Remuneration

Policy approved by shareholders and were

disclosed at the time of the announcement.

On appointment, Tadeu's annual base

salary was set at £1,343,700, a 3%

reduction versus his predecessor's salary

as at April 2023 (£1,385,300). The

Committee believes that this salary level

is representative of Tadeu’s skills and

experience and was appropriately

positioned in market terms at the time

of appointment. As a Chief Executive,

Tadeu will continue to receive a pension

allowance of 15% of annual base salary

in line with the contribution level for the

wider UK workforce, and other benefits

as defined by the Directors'

Remuneration Policy.

He will continue to participate in the

Company's existing short-term and long-

term incentive schemes in line with the

Directors’ Remuneration Policy.

Details related to the treatment of the

outgoing Director's remuneration are

described further in this report on page [184](#ica7e7949c074492381e150899f91cf12_23560).

The Board has appointed Soraya

Benchikh to the role of Chief Financial

Officer and Executive Director. Soraya

will join BAT from 1 May 2024. Soraya's

base salary on appointment will be set

at £800,000, a 5% reduction versus her

predecessor's salary as at April 2023

(£843,600). Soraya's remuneration will

be set in line with the Directors'

Remuneration Policy. Further details are

available on page [186](#ica7e7949c074492381e150899f91cf12_171886) in this report.

Shareholder Engagement

At the 2023 Annual General Meeting, the

Committee was pleased with the strong

support received for our 2022 Directors’

Remuneration Report (95.18% votes in

favour). On behalf of the Remuneration

Committee, I would like to thank

shareholders and their advisory bodies for

their continuous engagement and valuable

input. During 2024, we will commence our

next iteration of engagement as part of the

review of our Directors' Remuneration

Policy, which will be presented to

shareholders at the 2025 Annual General

Meeting. The Committee will examine

whether the current remuneration policy

remains appropriate in supporting the

future strategic direction of BAT in

delivering sustainable growth, encouraging

more consumers to transition to reduced-

risk products\*† and reducing the health

impact of our business. We look forward to

engaging with shareholders later in 2024.

Notes:

\*Based on the weight of evidence and assuming a complete

switch from cigarette smoking. These products are not

risk free and are addictive.

†Our Vapour product Vuse (including Alto, Solo, Ciro and

Vibe), and certain products, including Velo, Grizzly,

Kodiak, and Camel Snus, which are sold in the U.S., are

subject to FDA regulation and no reduced-risk claims will

be made as to these products without agency clearance.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  | The 2023 Annual Report on Remuneration has been prepared in accordance with the  relevant provisions of the Companies Act 2006 and as prescribed in The Large and  Medium-sized Companies and Group (Accounts and Reports) (Amendment)  Regulations 2013 (the UK Directors’ Remuneration Report Regulations). @Where  required and for the purpose of the audit conducted in accordance with International  Standards on Auditing (ISA), data has been audited by KPMG and this is indicated  appropriately.@ | | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | Remuneration Committee terms of reference  The Committee’s terms of reference align with the UK Corporate Governance Code.  Revised terms of reference were introduced with effect from 1 September  2023 . | | | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  | For the Committee’s terms of reference see  www.bat.com/governance |  |  |
|  |  |  |  | + |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Remuneration Report | |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Annual Statement on Remuneration | | | | | | | |

170

Remuneration Policy and ESG

Our Remuneration Policy has strong links

with BAT's strategy, A Better Tomorrow™,

providing close alignment with our ESG

agenda and shareholders’ interests. We

have put ESG at the heart of our strategy

and corporate purpose by delivering

sustainable growth, encouraging more

consumers to transition to reduced-risk

products\*† and reducing the health impact

of our business.

Our current Directors’ Remuneration Policy

firmly embeds ESG into our Executive

Directors’ remuneration through New

Category performance measures which

directly support our strategic aim to Build a

Smokeless World. Tobacco Harm Reduction

is a key component of our ESG strategy and

is identified in BAT’s 2023 Double Materiality

Assessment (page [74](#idb9c02a2141741e5879c1632e740bc6e_4388)) as having the greatest

outward impact on society and the

environment, the greatest inward impact

on BAT, and the greatest financial materiality.

Pay outcomes under the Short-Term

Incentive (STI) and vesting outcomes from

the Long-Term Incentive (LTI) awards

granted from 2022 onwards provide a direct

link between our strategy and ESG agenda

and executive remuneration through the

following measures: New Categories revenue

growth and New Categories contribution.

It is our intention to continue to review the

alignment of executive pay with ESG and

we will consider this as part of the Directors'

Remuneration Policy review.

Performance and Remuneration

Outcomes for 2023

The “At a Glance” section provides an

overview of our financial performance

and how it translates into outcomes under

the STI and LTI  plans, with further details

provided on pages [176](#i3e40629cc7c54c13853f8cab0e9487b6_20350)  and [177](#i3e40629cc7c54c13853f8cab0e9487b6_20344). After

reflectin g on a range of considerations

as described further in this report, the

Committee was satisfied that the

Remuneration Policy had operated as

intended during the year and confirmed

that no discretion has been exercised

by the Committee.

2023 Target Setting

The performance targets set by the

Committee early in the year have remained

unchanged throughout the 2023

performance period. 2023 target setting

continued to focus on our ambition to reach

£5 billion of New Category revenue and

achieve New Category profitability, while

delivering value through our combustibles

business supported by strong cash flow

generation to reduce leverage and provide

flexibility to the Group.

The New Categories revenue growth

targets in both the STI and LTI emphasise

the importance of New Categories growth

in our long-term strategy and ESG agenda.

The STI measure will continue to provide

focus on in-year delivery, while the LTIP

measure will focus on cumulative and

sustained performance over a

three-year period.

In 2023, the Group finalised the sale of the

Russian and Belarusian businesses. The

2023 STI targets were set excluding the

Russian and Belarusian businesses, and

the results were assessed on the same

(organic) basis.

The 2021 LTI performance measures and

targets have remained unchanged during

the three-year performance period. In

assessing performance results for the 2021

LTI award against the targets set at the

start of the performance period,

performance has been assessed excluding

the Russia and Belarusian businesses

disposal impact from the 2023 results.

Performance in the years of 2021 and 2022

will remain as previously reported.

This approach provides a fair, balanced,

and understandable measurement of the

LTI outcomes by excluding material one-

off events to ensure comparability period

to period.

2023 Short-Term Incentive

Our 2023 performance demonstrated our

continued focus on delivery against our

strategic priorities, with New Categories

being a greater driver of Group

performance and a key performance metric

of the STI and the LTI .  In 2023, organic

revenue growth continued (at constant

rates of exchange), led by pricing

and organic New Category revenue growth

which increased by 21.0% to £3,312 million

(at constant rates of exchange). New

Categories organic contribution, improved

by £363 million through volume growth,

strong pricing and cost of sales productivity

savings. We have outperformed the 2023

targets for this measure, which were set

in relation to the original 2025 ambition,

enabling the Group to accelerate progress

early in this critical area of our business.

Adjusted organic profit from operations

(at constant rates of exchange) improved

by 3.9%, driven by accelerated growth in

New Categories, strong pricing, optimised

resource allocation, productivity savings,

and further costs saving initiatives. Cash

delivery continued to be strong realising

over  £7.9 billion of adjusted organic cash

generated from operations. Group volume

share (of cigarette and HP) in key markets

reduced by over 10 bps. The above

performance translates into a result of

61.3% of maximum opportunity. Further

details of the performance against targets

for the 2023 STI measures are set out on

page [176](#i3e40629cc7c54c13853f8cab0e9487b6_141183).

2021 Long-Term Incentive

In assessing performance results for

the 2021 LTI award against the targets set

at the start of the performance period,

performance has been assessed on an

organic basis for the 2023 results by

excluding the Russian and Belarusian

businesses disposal impact (where

applicable) as described above.

The outcomes are reflected below:

– Total shareholder return (TSR) relative to

peers (20%): Resulted in BAT TSR ranking

13th amongst our TSR peer group of

24 companies (page [177](#i3e40629cc7c54c13853f8cab0e9487b6_20344)).

– Adjusted diluted earnings per share (EPS)

(40%): We measure adjusted diluted EPS

at current and constant rates of exchange

(equally weighted). The three-year adjusted

diluted EPS compound annual growth

rate (CAGR) was 4.7% and 5.9%, at

current and constant rates, respectively.

– Group revenue (20%): The three-year

Group revenue CAGR was 4.1% at

constant rates of exchange.

– Operating cash flow conversion rate (20%):

We have continued our strong track record

of cash conversion delivery, resulting in a

101.6% operating cash flow conversion ratio

at current rates measured over three years.

The above performance translates into

an outcome of 38.2% of maximum for the

2021 LTI.

Following evaluation of the formulaic

outcomes for both the STI plan and the LTI,

the Committee considered the results

against the underlying performance of

the Group and the experience of our

shareholders. The Committee concluded

that the outcomes were a fair reflection of

performance delivered in what continues to

be challenging and volatile market conditions

and no adjustments were required. In

addition, share price fluctuations are

reflected throughout the Chief Executive’s

remuneration in the vesting and holding

periods as well as individual shareholdings.

The Committee also considered whether

there were any potential windfall gains for

the LTI award granted in March 2021 and

concluded that an adjustment to the size of

the awards was not warranted. More

details are provided on page [177](#i3e40629cc7c54c13853f8cab0e9487b6_20344).

Corporate governance

As of 1 December 2023, the Remuneration

Committee introduced a new Malus and

Clawback Policy for Senior Executives that

will apply to their current and future

awards granted under the Company’s

short-term incentive (including deferral)

and long-term incentive plans. This

followed the U.S. Securities and Exchange

Commission’s adoption of final rules

implementing the clawback provisions of

the Dodd-Frank Act which required U.S.

stock exchanges, including the NYSE, to

require listed companies to adopt clawback

policies that meet its requirements. This

policy will operate in addition to the

existing malus and clawback provisions

already in place as part of the Directors’

Remuneration Policy. Further details are

available on page [404](#i4101d92ec97a478484f5eb689e4710dd_56-1-1-1-710809).

Notes:

\*Based on the weight of evidence and assuming a complete

switch from cigarette smoking. These products are not risk

free and are addictive.

†Our Vapour product Vuse (including Alto, Solo, Ciro and

Vibe), and certain products including Velo, Grizzly, Kodiak,

and Camel Snus, which are sold in the U.S., are subject to

FDA regulation and no reduced-risk claims will be made as

to these products without agency clearance.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

171

Wider Workforce Context

We recognise that macro-economic

factors continue to affect many of our

employees. In 2023, we continued to

closely monitor the workforce initiatives

designed to address the difficulties that the

increasing cost of living has had for our

employees and made significant reward-

related investments, where appropriate,

to support our people, including off-cycle

salary increases, targeted increases to

address non-management (lower-paid)

employee groups and additional

interventions to support employees in high

inflationary environments (including salary

increases, one-off cash payments,

temporary fixed allowances). These

initiatives covered eight markets with an

overall spend of an additional £5.9 million

across c.5,000 employees. Additional

budgets have been allocated by the Group

in 2024 for wider workforce annual salary

increases in the UK and globally.

The Committee keeps up to date with the

views of our wider workforce drawing from

a range of well-established engagement

channels worldwide to ensure there is a

robust understanding of the issues

affecting the workforce globally. For more

information on engagement with the wider

workforce refer to page [181](#i3e40629cc7c54c13853f8cab0e9487b6_20348).

The Committee considers executive

pay in this broader context, ensuring the

Remuneration Policy is implemented

with the desired attributes of fairness,

transparency, proportionality, and

alignment to broader organisational

culture and societal expectations.

Living Wage

Living Wage is an ongoing area of focus for

BAT. In 2023, in partnership with the Fair

Wage Network (FWN) we completed a living

wage assessment across our global business,

covering more than 42,000 employees, which

is 100% of our direct employee population in

approximately 100 markets (600+ locations),

and received FWN independent accreditation

for all the markets included in the scope of the

review. We will continue to monitor global

living wage references regularly to ensure

that our fair and equitable principles for wage

setting are upheld.

Pay Equity

In 2023, for the third year in succession,

we received an independent accreditation

from Fair Pay Workplace for all markets

included in the scope, demonstrating our

commitment to pay equity in order to create

a more equitable and inclusive workplace.

Our pay equity review covers approximately

42,000 employees in more than

100 markets from a gender perspective,

and approximately 13,000 employees in

7 markets from an ethnicity perspective

(approximately 30% of our global

workforce).

The Group results show that men and

women are paid within 1% of each other,

and ethnically diverse and non-ethnically

diverse groups are paid within 1% of one

another for doing the same work or work of

equal value. This demonstrates that our pay

practices are founded on fair and

consistent drivers of pay. Further

information about the Group’s approach

to Pay Equality is described in the Diversity

and Inclusion Report.

2024 salary changes

In determining the 2024 salary increase

for the Chief Executive, the Remuneration

Committee noted that in the UK, salary

increases for the majority of employees are

expected to be around 6% on average.

In addition, the Remuneration Committee

also considered the underlying Company

performance for the financial year and the

individual contribution of the Chief

Executive. Since his appointment, Tadeu

has brought tremendous focus to the

review and refinement of the Group's

strategy, including the re-articulation of the

Group’s values which will be central to the

delivery of our ambitions. The Management

Board structure has been refreshed and an

additional two key appointments, the Chief

People Officer and the Chief Financial

Officer, were confirmed. The long-standing

commitment to sell the Russian and

Belarusian businesses has been completed

and the Group’s transformation has

continued to progress in what has been an

increasingly difficult external environment.

The Committee also reviewed the market

data provided by external consultants to

reference the competitive positioning of

the Chief Executive's total remuneration in

relation to our pay comparator group and

wider market. The Remuneration

Committee also reviewed the impact of

salary adjustments on total remuneration

of the Chief Executive to ensure the overall

potential quantum remains reasonable.

Taking the above points into account, the

Remuneration Committee decided to

approve a salary increase of 3% for the

Chief Executive, which is below the average

level of the wider UK workforce.

Looking Ahead to 2024

The Remuneration Committee have

reviewed the targets for the 2024 LTI. The

Group’s LTI structure and performance

ranges have remained relatively stable over

time, with some performance ranges such

as for the EPS measures, being in place

since 2013, when the combustibles

business was the dominant source of

Group revenue and profit performance.

The Committee discussed the importance

of ensuring the performance ranges are

appropriately calibrated to the Group’s

business model and future outlook and

remain stretching for participants.

We have carefully considered internal

forecasts, external market expectations

for future growth, and the sensitivities

attached to target ranges and decided

to make some changes for the 2024 LTI

compared to previous awards. While the

measures remain unchanged, we have set

the targets considering our internal

forecasts and external market expectations

for future growth, as well as the current

business environment in which the Group

is operating. Targets under the New

Categories revenue growth and adjusted

EPS growth (at constant and current rates)

measures have been set lower than the

targets set for the 2023 LTI to recognise

the challenging environment over the

forthcoming period, and targets for the

adjusted operating cash flow conversion

ratio have been set higher. Targets for

Group revenue growth and relative TSR will

remain the same as for the 2023 LTI. The

Committee is confident that the targets

remain suitably stretching and incentivising

for participants, ensuring only maximum

payout for exceptional performance.

In addition, we will review the grant price

of the 2024 LTI award, taking into account

previous grant prices, and review both on

grant and on vesting whether there is or

has been any potential for windfall gains.

The Committee retains discretion to

determine whether the formulaic outcome

of the 2024 LTI at vesting is a fair reflection

of underlying business performance and

consistent with the shareholder experience

over the performance period, and if not, to

adjust the outcome accordingly. Further

details are available on page [185](#ica7e7949c074492381e150899f91cf12_171888).

In 2023, we continued to accelerate our

transformation journey towards A Better

Tomorrow™ and create value for all

stakeholders. Our current Remuneration

Policy drives pay for performance and

provides strong alignment with the Group

strategy and our ESG agenda. In 2024,

we will commence our next iteration of

engagement as part of the review of our

Remuneration Policy, which will be

presented to shareholders at the 2025

Annual General Meeting.

We hope you find this report informative.

We continue to maintain an open dialogue

on remuneration matters and welcome

your further comments and feedback and

respectfully ask for your support at the

forthcoming Annual General Meeting.

Dimitri Panayotopoulos

Chair, Remuneration Committee

7 February 2024

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Remuneration Report | |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Annual Statement on Remuneration  Continued | | | | | | | |

172

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 2023 Business performance highlights | | |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | |  |  |
|  | +21.0% |  | £363m |  | +3.1% |  |  | 101% | |  | +3.9% |
|  | New Categories  organic revenue growth | | Change in organic New  Categories contribution |  | Organic revenue |  |  | Organic operating  cash flow  conversion ratio | |  | Adjusted organic profit from  operations growth |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| STI | |  | STI |  | LTI |  | LTI | | |  | STI |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Performance outcomes | |  |  |  | | |
|  |  |
| STI and LTI outcomes for 2023 are shown in the charts below.  Full details can be found on pages [176](#i3e40629cc7c54c13853f8cab0e9487b6_141183) and [177](#i3e40629cc7c54c13853f8cab0e9487b6_141184). | | |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| Short-Term Incentive 2023\* | | |  | Delivery: 50% in cash  and 50% in shares | | |
|  |
|  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | (0%) Threshold | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |  |  |  | Maximum (100%) | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |  | Outcome as %  of maximum |
| Group's volume share  growth (10%) |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | 61.3% |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| New Categories revenue  growth (15%) |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | Chief Executive (£'000) |
| New Categories contribution  (20%) |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | |  | £1,650 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Adjusted  profit from  operations growth (25%) |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Adjusted cash generated  from operations (30%) |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Long-Term Incentive 2021- 2023\*\* | |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | (15%) Threshold | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | Maximum (100%) | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |  | Outcome as %  of maximum |
| Relative total shareholder  return (20%) |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | 38.2% |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Adjusted diluted EPS growth  (current) (20%) |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | Chief Executive (£'000) |
| Adjusted diluted EPS growth  (constant) (20%) |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | £1,371 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Revenue  (20%) |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Operating cash flow  conversion ratio (20%) |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Current Shareholding as % of salary | |
| Chief Executive | 319% |
|  |  |

![117]()

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | At risk – unvested subject to performance |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | Unvested subject to continued employment |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | Ordinary Shares |
|  |  |  |
| l |  |  |
|  | Shareholding requirement: 500% of salary |
|  |  | – Current shareholding includes: ordinary shares  owned outright and shares subject to continued  employment on a net-of-tax basis (estimated).  – Shares "at risk" include unvested LTI awards  subject to performance on a net-of-tax basis. |
|  |  |
|  |  |
|  |  |
|  |  |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 2023 Remuneration (£'000) | |  | |  | Notes:  \*  For the STI 2023 targets and performance have been set and assessed excluding  the impact of the disposal of the Russian and Belarusian businesses from outcomes.  \*\*  In assessing performance results for the 2021 LTIP award against the targets set at  the start of the performance period, performance has been assessed by removing the  impact of the disposal of the Russian and Belarusian businesses from the 2023 results.  Performance in the years of 2021 and 2022 will remain as previously reported. | |
| Base salary | | Total Remuneration | |  |
| Chief Executive | £1,149 |  | £4,588 |  |
| The majority of the Chief Executive's remuneration package is made up  of variable at-risk pay, linked to stretching targets that align with our  strategy and shareholder value creation, and is largely delivered in shares. | | | |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 2023 Remuneration at a Glance | | | | | | | |

### Remuneration at the Group is designed to reward performance in line with the delivery

of the Group's strategy, A Better Tomorrow™,

### and provides alignment with

### shareholders'

### expectations

### and our ESG agenda.

 In 2023

### , we continued to accelerate our transformation

journey towards A Better Tomorrow™. The below summary highlights how our business

### performance translated into the remuneration of our Chief Executive.

173

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
| + |  | Further details on page [178](#i3e40629cc7c54c13853f8cab0e9487b6_187888) |
|  |  |  |

The Remuneration Policy was approved by shareholders at the AGM on 28 April 2022. The full Directors’ Remuneration Policy is set out

in the 2021 Remuneration Report contained in the Annual Report and Form 20-F for the year ended 31 December 2021 (pages 152-157),

which is available at www.bat.com.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Directors’ Remuneration Policy – Summary | | | | | |
|  |  | Year 1 | Year 2 | Year 3 | Year 4 | Year 5 |
|  | Fixed Pay – Salary  Attracts and retains high-calibre individuals to deliver the Group's long-term  strategy. Salaries are reviewed annually, taking into account factors including  individual performance, experience and business performance, as well as  reference versus appropriate market data1  and the approach taken for the  general UK employee population. |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | REM_Arrow_LBlue.gif |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Fixed Pay – Pensions and Benefits  Pension provides competitive post-retirement benefits arrangements in the  form of a Defined Contribution benefit equivalent to a maximum of 15% of salary,  aligned with the rate applicable to the wider UK workforce.  Market competitive benefits are provided which are consistent with the role. |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | REM_Arrow_Green.gif |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Short-Term Incentive2  Incentivises the attainment of corporate targets aligned to the Group's strategic  objectives on an annual basis, with a deferred element to ensure alignment with  shareholders' interests. The Chief Executive's on-target opportunity is 125% of  salary and maximum is 250% of salary. The Chief Financial Officer's on-target  opportunity will be 95% of salary and maximum is 190% of salary. Malus and  Clawback provisions apply. |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | REM_Arrow_LGreen_small.gif | REM_Arrow_LGreen_large.gif | | |  |
|  | 50% cash | 50% shares deferred for 3 years | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Long-Term Incentive2  A combination of stretching targets aligned with long-term strategy delivery  that provides a balance relevant to the Group's business and market conditions  as well as alignment between Executive Directors' and shareholders' interests.  Awards granted under the Group's LTIP - Performance Share Plan vest after  a 5-year extended vesting period from the grant date, and only to the extent  that the performance conditions are satisfied at the end of the 3-year  performance period, and employment continues for an additional 2-year  period from the third anniversary of the grant date. Annual award of 500% of  salary for the Chief Executive and 400% of salary for the Chief Financial  Officer. Malus and Clawback provisions apply. |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | REM_Arrow_Yellow_large.gif | | | REM_Arrow_Yellow_medium.gif | |
|  | 3-year performance period | | | 2-year holding period | |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Shareholding (including post-employment)  Strengthens the long-term alignment between the interests of Executive  Directors and shareholders.  Executive Directors are required to hold BAT shares equal to the value of 500%  of salary for the Chief Executive and 400% for the Chief Financial Officer during  their service, and post-employment are required to maintain the same level of  shareholding until the second anniversary of cessation of employment. |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | REM_Arrow_Orange.gif | | | | |
|  | Minimum shareholding requirement | | | | |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |

Notes:

1. Pay comparator peer group: Anheuser-Busch InBev, Accenture, Altria, AstraZeneca, Bayer, Coca-Cola, Colgate-Palmolive, Danone, Diageo, GlaxoSmithKline, Heineken, Imperial Brands,

Johnson & Johnson, Kraft Heinz, L'Oréal, LVMH, Microsoft, Mondelēz International, Nestlé, Nike, Novartis, Procter & Gamble, PepsiCo, Philip Morris International, Reckitt Benckiser,

Salesforce, Siemens and Vodafone.

2. Further details on the performance measures for the performance period ended 31 December 2023 can be found on pages   [176](#i3e40629cc7c54c13853f8cab0e9487b6_20350)  and  [177](#i3e40629cc7c54c13853f8cab0e9487b6_20344) .

Remuneration Policy and the Corporate Governance Code

When setting the Remuneration Policy, the Committee has

ensured that the provision 40 disclosures from the UK Corporate

Governance Code are considered, as summarised below.

Clarity and simplicity

Our Remuneration Policy provides an overall remuneration package

that is transparent for our Executive Directors and shareholders alike;

its simple structure has a clear and straightforward link to the delivery

of the Group’s long-term strategy. Principles driving fixed remuneration

(salary, benefits, pension) are closely aligned with the wider workforce

and variable remuneration (STI and LTI) rewards delivery of financial

and strategic objectives both in the short- and long-term.

Risk

The combination of performance target setting for the STI and LTI,

the inclusion of provisions for discretionary adjustments and malus

and clawback provisions ensure that we remunerate our Executive

Directors in accordance with high standards of governance while

mitigating, as far as possible, reputational and other risks arising

from remuneration that are not proportionate to outcomes.

Predictability and proportionality

There is a clear link between the operation of our short and long-

term incentive plan awards and the delivery of our strategy and long-

term performance. Variable remuneration at the Company accounts

for between 80%-90% of an Executive Director’s total remuneration,

ensuring that poor performance is not rewarded.

Alignment to culture

The Remuneration Committee has worked extensively to develop

a policy that closely aligns the Executive Directors to the wider

workforce and rewards long-term sustainable performance. The

Remuneration Committee continually reviews the Remuneration

Policy, taking into account any feedback received from engagement

with the wider workforce and shareholders, to ensure it is aligned to

the Company’s purpose and values, and promotes the long-term

success of the Company. The current Remuneration Policy was

approved at the 2022 AGM with 94.85% of votes in favour.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Remuneration Report | |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Summary of Current Remuneration Policy | | | | | | | |

174

The below section of the Remuneration Report sets out the Executive Directors’ remuneration for the year ended 31 December 2023.

Executive Director remuneration earned in the year ended 31 December  2023 – @Audited@

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Single figure of remuneration | | | | | | |
|  |  | Executive Directors | | | | |
|  |  | Tadeu Marroco | |  | Jack Bowles1 | |
| £’000 |  | 2023 | 2022 |  | 2023 | 2022 |
| Salary2 |  | 1,149 | 803 |  | 495 | 1,326 |
| Pension |  | 173 | 121 |  | 75 | 199 |
| Taxable Benefits |  | 243 | 157 |  | 152 | 292 |
| Other emoluments3 |  | 2 | 3 |  | — | 3 |
| Short-Term Incentives |  | 1,650 | 1,186 |  | — | 2,575 |
| Long-Term Incentives4,5 |  | 1,371 | 2,345 |  | — | 4,592 |
| Total Remuneration |  | 4,588 | 4,615 |  | 722 | 8,987 |
| Total Fixed Pay |  | 1,565 | 1,081 |  | 722 | 1,817 |
| Total Variable Pay6 |  | 3,023 | 3,534 |  | — | 7,170 |

Notes:

1. Jack Bowles stepped down from the Board on 15 May 2023, and as such the figures shown for the 2023 financial year are for the part of the year during which Mr Bowles served on the

Board. Mr Bowles did not receive any short-term incentives for the 2023 performance year and his shares granted under the 2021 LTIP lapsed on departure.

2. Tadeu Marroco's 2023 salary figure reflects the increases applied during the year, i.e. it was £803,400 between 1 January and 31 March, £843,600 between 1 April and 14 May and

£1,343,700 between 15 May and 31 December 2023.

3. The amounts included as Other emoluments relate to the Share Reward Scheme and indicate the value of ordinary shares awarded in line with the Directors' Remuneration Policy.

The Executive Directors did not receive options during the year.

4. The 2021 LTI award is due to vest, by reference to performance on 29 March 2024 , based on completion of the three-year performance period on 31 December 2023. The value shown

is based on the average share price for the three-month period ended 31 December 2023 of 2,453p and includes accumulated notional dividends. None of the value of the award is

attributable to share price appreciation. The actual value of shares to vest will be the value on 29 March 2026, when the award will fully vest after the additional two-year extended

vesting period and is released to the Chief Executive.

5. LTIP values shown for 2022 have been restated to reflect the actual closing BAT share price of 2,849p on the date the awards were adjusted for performance and include accumulated

dividends.

6. No malus or clawback occurred during the year.

The following sections provide further detail on the figures in the above table, including the underlying calculations and assumptions and

the Committee’s performance assessment for variable remuneration.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Salary |  |  |  |  |
| Salaries are normally reviewed annually in February with salary changes effective from April. In his capacity as Finance Director at the  time, Tadeu Marroco's salary was increased by 5% (£803,400 to £843,600) and for Jack Bowles, in his capacity as Chief Executive at the  time, salary was increased by 4.5% (£1,325,610 to £1,385,300) in April 2023. On appointment as Chief Executive, Tadeu Marroco's salary  was set at £1,343,700 effective 15 May 2023, a 3% reduction versus Jack Bowles' salary as Chief Executive. | | | | |
|  | | | | |
|  | | | | |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Pension |  |  |
| The pension values shown in the table represent company contributions of 15% of an  annual base salary to the Defined Contribution arrangements in line with the  contribution level for the wider UK workforce. No excess retirement benefits have been  paid to, or receivable by, the Executive Directors in  2023 and neither were entitled to  defined benefits pension arrangements. | £'000 | Employer pension  contributions |
| Tadeu Marroco | £173 |
| Jack Bowles | £75 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Benefits |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| The table below summarises the benefits provided to the Executive Directors in 2023 . Where relevant, the costs include VAT and a  gross-up for tax. | | | | | | | | |
| £'000 | Car or car  allowance | Health  insurance | Life & Accident  insurance | Tax  advice | Company  driver | Security1 | Other | Total Benefits |
| Tadeu Marroco | £20 | £12 | £3 | £43 | £36 | £7 | £122 | £243 |
| Jack Bowles2 | £2 | £6 | £8 | £34 | £16 | £78 | £8 | £152 |

Notes:

1. Security costs relate to annual maintenance and monitoring of personal and home security systems. For Jack Bowles, it includes a one-off cost for the security system upgrade during his

employment.

2. Jack Bowles stepped down from the Board on 15 May 2023, and as such the figures shown are for the part of the year during which Mr Bowles served on the Board.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 2023 Annual Report on Remuneration | | | | | | | |

175

Short-Term Incentive outcomes for the Year Ended 31 December 2023

In 2023, our performance was focused on supporting delivery against our three strategic pillars, with New Categories being a greater

driver of Group performance, delivering strong alignment with our corporate purpose to build A Better TomorrowTM.

New Category performance measures directly support our strategic aim to Build a Smokeless World, reducing the health impact of our

business and delivering sustainable growth through encouraging more consumers to transition to reduced-risk\*† products. Tobacco

Harm Reduction is a key component of our ESG strategy and is identified in BAT’s 2023 Double Materiality Assessment (page [74](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_157)) as

having the greatest outward impact on society and the environment, the greatest inward impact on BAT, and the greatest financial

materiality. New Categories revenue growth and New Categories contribution measures provide a direct link between BAT's strategy,

our ESG agenda and pay outcomes under the STI (and vesting under the LTI from 2022 awards onwards).

– Group volume share growth (10%) – Group volume share is based on duty-paid cigarettes and HP1 consumables. The Group’s share

of key markets reduced in 2023, resulting in a 0% outcome as threshold performance for this performance measure was not achieved.

– New Categories revenue growth (15%) (at constant rates) – New Categories revenue growth on an organic basis increased by 21%

to £3,312 million in revenue, resulting in a 1.5% outcome out of a 15% maximum for this performance measure.

– New Categories contribution (20%) – Measures year-on-year improvement (at constant rates) in organic New Categories

Contribution in line with the Group’s original break-even expectation by 2025. In 2023, New Categories losses reduced by £363 million

(on organic basis), resulting in maximum outcome for this performance measure.

– Adjusted profit from operations growth (25%) (on an organic basis, at constant rates) – A 3.9% improvement, driven by accelerated

growth in New Categories, strong pricing, optimised resource allocation, productivity savings, and further costs saving initiatives,

resulting in a 9.8% outcome out of a 25% maximum for this performance measure.

– Adjusted cash generated from operations (30%) – Cash delivery continued to be strong, realising over £7.9 billion of adjusted

organic cash generated from operations (at constant rates), achieving maximum outcome for this performance measure.

The chart below illustrates performance compared to the targets.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | STI performance measures, weightings and outcomes for the year ended 31 December 2023  –  @ audited@ | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Measure1,2 |  | Weighting | Threshold (0%) | | | | | | | | | | |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | Maximum (100%) | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | Result | Outcome  (max) |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Group's volume share  growth 3,4 | Year on year % growth of Group share  of key markets, including HP | 10% |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | -10 bps | 0.0% (10%) |  |
|  | 0% |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | 6% |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | New Categories  revenue | Year on year improvement % in organic  revenue from Vapour, HP and Modern  Oral at constant rates | 15% |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | +21.0% | 1.5% (15%) |  |
|  | 20% |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | 30% |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | New Categories  contribution | Year on year improvement in organic  New Categories contribution (loss  reduction vs prior year) | 20% |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | £363m | 20.0% (20%) |  |
|  | 150m |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | 250m |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Adjusted profit from  operations | Year on year % growth at constant rates  of exchange (on an organic basis) | 25% |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | +3.9% | 9.8% (25%) |  |
|  | 3% |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | 5.4% |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Adjusted cash  generated from  operations | Annual adjusted organic cash generated  from operations (at constant rates) | 30% |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | £7.9bn | 30.0% (30%) |  |
|  | £6.8bn |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | £7.4bn |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Total outcome as % of maximum | |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | 61.3%  (100%) | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

Notes:

1. For the STI, 2023 targets and performance have been set and assessed excluding the impact of disposal of the Russian and Belarusian businesses from outcomes.

2. Non-GAAP  measures: Organic New Categories revenue, Organic New Categories contribution, adjusted organic profit from operations and adjusted organic cash generated from

operations are non-GAAP measures used by the Remuneration Committee to assess performance. Please refer to pages [335](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_619) to [349](#ic253a127cf0d4166a420f5d9661d9ecf_36601) for definitions of these measures and a

reconciliation of these measures to the most directly comparable IFRS measure where applicable.

3. In 2023, the definition and measurement of volume share was updated to reflect the emergence of non-tobacco heated consumables within the category.

4. Group volume share is presented as a rounded movement to the nearest 10 bps. Payout is based upon the actual performance of -14 bps in 2023.

Following evaluation of the formulaic outcomes of the STI, the Committee considered the results against the underlying performance of

the Group and concluded that the outcomes were a fair reflection of performance delivered in what continues to be challenging and

volatile market conditions and no adjustments were required.

Under the Remuneration Policy, 50% of the annual STI will be delivered as an award of BAT shares which will be deferred for a three-year

period. The 2023 STI outcome for the Chief Executive is as follows:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| STI outcome for the year ended 31 December 2023 | | | | | | | |  |  |
|  | Base salary for  2023 (£'000) |  | Maximum  opportunity as %  of base salary 1,2 |  | STI outcome  (out of 100%) |  | STI award  achieved,(£’000)3 | 50% delivered in  cash | 50% deferred in  shares4 |
| Tadeu Marroco | £1,149 | x | 190% | x | 61.3% | = | £1,650 | £825 | £825 |
| 250% |

Notes:

1. Tadeu Marroco's 2023 STI reflects the maximum opportunity as the Finance Director, which was 190% of base salary between 1 January to 14 May, and 250% of base salary as Chief

Executive between 15 May and 31 December 2023.

2. Jack Bowles' maximum STI opportunity was 250% of base salary, however, he did not receive any short-term incentives for the 2023 performance year following his departure on 15 May

2023, and is excluded from the table above.

3. Malus and clawback provisions apply. Deferred share awards will be released in March 2027, subject to leaver and malus and clawback conditions. No further performance conditions apply.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Remuneration Report | |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 2023 Annual Report on Remuneration  Continued | | | | | | | |

176

Long-Term Incentive 2021 - 2023

The LTI is designed to align participants with shareholders through making awards which are subject to stretching performance

conditions. The measures below were set under the terms of our 2019 Directors' Remuneration Policy. In assessing performance results

for the 2021 LTIP award against the targets set at the start of the performance period, performance has been assessed on an organic

basis for the 2023 results by removing the impact of the disposal of the Russian and Belarusian businesses. Performance in the years

2021 and 2022 will remain as previously reported. This approach provides a fair, balanced, and understandable measurement of the LTI

outcomes, by removing material one-off events, to ensure comparability period to period. The performance results were assessed over

the three-year period from 2021 - 2023 as follows:

– Total shareholder return (TSR) (20%): BAT TSR ranked 13th amongst our 24 TSR peers resulting in no vesting for this measure.

– Adjusted diluted earnings per share (EPS) (40%): EPS growth is an important indicator that underpins the Group’s ability to grow

dividends. We measure EPS at current and constant rates of exchange (equally weighted). The three-year EPS compound annual

growth rate (CAGR) was 4.7% and 5.9% at current and constant rates, respectively, resulting in 0% and 6% vesting for this measure.

– Group revenue growth (20%): The three-year Group revenue CAGR was 4.1% at constant rates of exchange, resulting in 12.2% vesting

for this measure.

– Operating cash flow conversion ratio (20%): We have continued to demonstrate the ongoing strength of the Group in turning

operating performance into cash, resulting in a 101.6% operating cash flow conversion ratio at current rates of exchange over the three

years, resulting in full vesting for this measure.

The chart below illustrates performance compared to the targets.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | LTI performance measures, weightings and results for year ended 31 December 2023 –  @ audited @ | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Measure1 |  | Weighting | Threshold (15%) | | | | | | | | | | |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | Maximum  (100%) | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | Result | Outcome |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Relative TSR2 | Relative to a peer group of international  FMCG companies | 20% |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | 13th | 0.0% (20%) |  |
|  | Median |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | UQ |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | EPS growth at current  rates of exchange | Compound annual growth in adjusted  diluted EPS measured at current rates  of exchange | 20% |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | 4.7% | 0.0% (20%) |  |
|  | 5% |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | 10% |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | EPS growth at constant  rates of exchange | Compound annual growth in adjusted  diluted EPS measured at constant rates  of exchange | 20% |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | 5.9% | 6.0% (20%) |  |
|  | 5% |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | 10% |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Revenue growth | Compound annual growth measured  at constant rates of exchange | 20% |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | 4.1% | 12.2% (20%) |  |
|  | 3% |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | 5% |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Operating cash flow  conversion ratio | Ratio over the performance period  at current rates of exchange | 20% |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | 101.6% | 20.0% (20%) |  |
|  | 85% |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | 95% |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Total vesting as % of maximum | | |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | 38.2% (100%) | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

Notes:

1.Non-GAAP measures: Adjusted diluted EPS (at current and constant rates of exchange) and operating cash flow conversion ratio are non-GAAP measures used by the Remuneration

Committee to assess performance of the 2021-2023 LTI. Please refer to pages [335](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_619) to [349](#ic253a127cf0d4166a420f5d9661d9ecf_36601) for definitions of these measures and a reconciliation of these measures to the most directly

comparable IFRS measure where applicable. In assessing performance results for the 2021 LTI award against the targets set at the start of the performance period, performance has

been assessed by removing the impact of the disposal of the Russian and Belarusian businesses from the 2023 results. Performance in the years of 2021 and 2022 will remain as

previously reported.

2.Relative TSR: the constituents of the FMCG peer group for the 2021-2023 LTIP were: Altria Group, Anheuser-Busch InBev, Campbell Soup, Carlsberg, Coca-Cola, Colgate-Palmolive,

Danone, Diageo, Heineken, Imperial Brands, Japan Tobacco, Johnson & Johnson, Kellogg, Kimberly-Clark, LVMH, Mondelēz International, Nestlé, PepsiCo, Pernod Ricard, Philip Morris

International, Procter & Gamble, Reckitt Benckiser and Unilever.

Following evaluation of the formulaic outcomes for the LTI, the Committee considered the results against the underlying performance

of the Group and concluded that the outcomes were a fair reflection of performance delivered in what continues to be challenging and

volatile market conditions and no adjustments were required on this basis. In addition, the Committee has reviewed the grant price of the

2021 LTIP (2,794p), as well as the share price movement over the 2021 to 2023 performance period, taking into account the BAT share

price on 29 December 2023 of 2,453p and was satisfied that no windfall gains have occurred and that no adjustment is required to the

award. The Committee noted that the value of shares reflects the share price changes that all shareholders experience and that the

value of the 2021 award is at this stage indicative. Shares will not be released to the Chief Executive until after the two-year additional

extended vesting period which will end on 29 March 2026.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 2021-2023 LTIP outcome @audited @ | | | | | |  |
|  | Shares awarded1 | Vesting % | Number of shares  to vest 1 | Dividend equivalent  £'000 2 | Total value to vest  £’000 3 | Impact of share  price change  £'0004 |
| Tadeu Marroco | 115,017 | 38.2% | 43,936 | £294 | £1,371 | -£150 |

Notes:

1. The 230,314 shares granted to Jack Bowles under the 2021 LTI lapsed on his departure on 15 May 2023, and so he is excluded from the table above.

2. Value of the dividend equivalents accrued on the proportion of the award that is due to vest only. Dividend equivalents will be delivered as shares following the expiry of the two-year

extended vesting period on 29 March 2026.

3. The value of ordinary shares to vest is calculated using the average share price for the three-month period ended 31 December 2023 of 2,453p. The actual value of shares to vest will be

the value on 29 March 2026, when the award fully vests and is released to the Chief Executive.

4. None of the value of the award is attributable to share price appreciation and no discretion has been exercised as a result of share price appreciation or depreciation.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

177

The below table details the shares awarded under the LTI and Deferred Share Bonus Scheme (DSBS) during the 2023 financial year.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Details in relation to scheme interests granted during the year ended 31 December 2023  @audited@ | | | | | | | |
|  | Plan | Date of award | Shares  awarded 1 | Market price  at award  (pence) 2 | Face value  £’000 | Performance  period3 | Date from which  shares will be released |
| Tadeu Marroco | LTI | 22 Mar 2023 | 108,165 | 2,971 | 3,214 | 2023-2025 | 22 Mar 2028 |
| DSBS4 | 22 Mar 2023 | 19,960 | 2,971 | 593 | n/a | 22 Mar 2026 |
| Jack Bowles5 | LTI | 22 Mar 2023 | 223,091 | 2,971 | 6,628 | — | — |
|  | DSBS4 | 22 Mar 2023 | 43,335 | 2,971 | 1,287 | n/a | 22 Mar 2026 |

Notes:

1. Shares awarded represents potential maximum opportunity.

2. The market price at award is the price used to determine the number of ordinary shares subject to the awards, which is calculated as the average of the closing mid-market price of an

ordinary share over the three dealing days preceding the date of grant.

3. The performance period for the LTI is from 1 January 2023 - 31 December 2025. Performance conditions for the LTI award can be found on page [189](#i7608607f5135411d948139c1925758fe_0-0-1-8-506304). The proportion of the award that will

vest for achieving threshold performance is 15% of maximum opportunity and 100% of award will vest at maximum.

4. DSBS awards relate to the 2022 performance as disclosed in the Annual Report and Form 20-F for the year ended 31 December 2022.

5. The Remuneration Committee exercised its discretion to enable Jack Bowles to retain his DSBS awards, including the DSBS award granted in 2023. The shares granted under the 2023

LTI lapsed on departure.

Executive Directors’ shareholding requirements

Executive Directors are encouraged to build up a high level of personal shareholding to ensure a continuing alignment of interests with

shareholders. Executive Directors are required to hold ordinary shares equal to the value of a percentage of salary as set out in the table

below. The shareholding requirement extends post-employment, such that Executive Directors will be required to maintain their

shareholding requirement for a period of two years post-employment, with a sale restriction mechanism in place for this period.

If, at any time, an Executive Director does not meet the requirements of the shareholding guidelines, the individual may, generally, only

sell a maximum of up to 50% of any ordinary shares vesting (after tax) under the Company share plans until the threshold required under

the shareholding guidelines has been met. Waiver of compliance with guidelines is permitted with the approval of the Remuneration

Committee in circumstances where a restriction on a requested share sale could cause undue hardship. No such applications were

received from the Executive Directors during 2023.

Non-Executive Directors are expected to purchase shares in the Company on the open market to build up a shareholding in the Company

during the term of their appointment.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Executive Directors’ shareholding as at the year ended 31 December 2023 @audited@ | | | | | |
|  | No. of eligible  ordinary shares  held at  31 Dec  2023 1 | Value of eligible  ordinary shares  held at  31 Dec  2023 2  £'000 | Actual  percentage (%)  of base salary at  31 Dec  2023 | Shareholding  requirements  (% of base salary  31 Dec  2023) | Compliance with  shareholding  requirement |
| Tadeu Marroco3 | 186,645 | 4,284 | 319% | 500% | No |
| Former Executive Director |  |  |  |  |  |
| Jack Bowles4 | 470,402 | 10,798 | 779% | 500% | Yes |

Notes:

1. Eligibility of shares: (a) unvested ordinary shares under the DSBS, which represent deferral of earned bonus, are eligible and count towards the requirement on a net-of-tax basis;

(b) unvested ordinary shares under the LTI plan are not eligible and do not count towards the requirement during the performance period, but the estimated notional net number of

ordinary shares held during the LTI plan Extended Vesting Period are eligible and will count towards the requirement; and (c) ordinary shares held in trust under the all-employee share

plan are not eligible and do not count towards the shareholding requirement.

2. Value of ordinary shares shown above: this is based on the closing mid-market share price on 29 December 2023 of 2,295p.

3. Tadeu Marroco does not yet meet the shareholding requirement as a result of the increase in the requirement following his appointment as the Chief Executive on 15 May 2023, the

increase in Mr Marroco's salary, and BAT share price movements at the end of 2023. As such, Mr Marroco may only sell a maximum of up to 50% of any ordinary shares vesting (after

tax) under the Company share plans until he has met the threshold shareholding requirement unless a waiver is granted by the Committee.

4. Jack Bowles' shareholding is at the time of departure (15 May 2023). Included within the number of eligible ordinary shares held at 15 May 2023 are 213,279 shares which have been

pledged as security against a personal bank loan by Mr Bowles. The legal title of the shares is not affected by the security arrangement. Jack Bowles remains subject to a two-year post-

employment shareholding requirement of 500% of salary.

Remuneration in the context of the wider workforce

The Group’s remuneration policies and practices are founded on a high degree of alignment and consistency across the organisation.

Accordingly, remuneration for senior management is determined considering the remuneration principles that apply to the Executive

Directors, and similar principles also form the basis of the remuneration arrangements for the wider workforce.

The reward strategy for all employees is built around and designed to deliver the following objectives:

– Attract, retain and engage a diverse talent pool for competitive advantage

– Offer a reward that is externally competitive and internally equitable as well as being commercially sustainable

– Alignment with short-term and long-term shareholder interests

The key difference between Executive Directors’ remuneration and the wider employee population is the increased emphasis on long-

term performance in respect of Executive Directors, with a greater percentage of their total remuneration being performance-related

and delivered in BAT shares. This includes an additional two-year extended vesting period on LTI, and post-employment shareholding

requirements which do not apply to other employees.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Remuneration Report | |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 2023 Annual Report on Remuneration  Continued | | | | | | | |

178

The table below summarises the remuneration structure for the wider workforce.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Element | Wider workforce remuneration |
| Salary | – Salary ranges across all grades are set by reference to external market data, and individual positioning  within the set salary ranges will depend on level of experience, responsibility and individual performance  – A globally consistent Pay Comparator Group, derived from the peer group used by the Remuneration Committee  for executive pay benchmarking, is utilised across all levels of the organisation for pay benchmarking purposes,  with an appropriate level of flexibility provided to the other employing entities |
| Pension &  Benefits | – Retirement benefits and other benefit arrangements are provided to employees based on and to reflect local  market practice  – Company pension contribution rates for Executive Directors and the wider UK workforce are aligned |
| Short-Term  Incentive | – Our International Executive Incentive Scheme (IEIS) is operated consistently across the organisation and has more  than 1,600 employees participating. It is designed to reward employees for the delivery of financial, strategic and  operational targets  – IEIS is globally aligned for all managers in senior management roles, including Executive Directors, with a portion of  any award receivable deferred in BAT shares for three years and the remaining portion delivered in cash. Both cash  and deferred share awards are subject to malus and clawback. Approximately 1,400 employees globally participate  in the deferred share plan  – Corporate annual bonus plans are in operation for employees in corporate functions designed to mirror  the basic construct of the IEIS and with performance metrics which align with the IEIS  – Functional incentive schemes are in operation in non-corporate functions with functional performance metrics  incorporated to ensure line of sight for participants |
| Long-Term  Incentives | – The Group operates two globally aligned discretionary LTI plans designed to reward and retain our senior talent  while incentivising long-term business results and shareholder value creation, aligning interests of our senior  leaders with those of shareholders  – Performance Share Plan (PSP) awards are granted to the Group's most senior leaders (circa 150), including the  Management Board, which are subject to the same performance measures and three-year performance period as  for the Executive Directors. Executive Directors' awards are also subject to the additional 2-year extended vesting  period  – Restricted Share Plan (RSP) awards are granted to circa 1,000 Senior Leaders globally and are subject to  continuous employment conditions during the three-year vesting period. The Executive Directors do not  participate in the RSP  – Discretionary share awards are subject to malus and clawback for all participants |
| All-employee  share schemes | – Our all-employee share schemes are key to fostering a culture of ownership amongst our employees. In the UK,  all employees (circa 2,300) are eligible to participate in the Company's all-employee share schemes, Partnership  Share Scheme and Share Reward Scheme under our UK Share Incentive Plan, and the Sharesave Scheme. Similar  plans are also offered in Germany and Belgium |

Process for setting Executive Directors’ remuneration

The Remuneration Committee considers the budgeted salary increases for the UK-based employee population, the guidance given to

managers on the range of salary increases and other remuneration arrangements and employment conditions for all UK-based

employees when determining remuneration for the Executive Directors.

It is expected that salary reviews for the Executive Directors will be in line with the approach taken for the general UK employee

population, except in exceptional circumstances, such as where a recently appointed Executive Director’s salary is increased to reflect

his or her growth in the role over time or where significant additional responsibilities are added to the role.

As a key principle, management provides the Remuneration Committee with visibility of the potential impact of proposed changes to

the Executive Directors’ Remuneration Policy on the wider employee population.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

179

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Pay Equality at a glance  The intention of our Pay Equality Reporting is to complement the Group's focus on gender balance,  and diversity and inclusion, as part of the Group’s Diversity & Inclusion (D&I) and Environmental,  Social and Governance agendas. We are going beyond the requirements of the UK Regulations  and voluntarily publishing additional data. Our Pay Equality Reporting suite was further expanded in  2023 to cover all of the Group's direct employees, reflecting our strong commitment to Pay Equity.  Through building a more comprehensive picture of living wage, gender, ethnicity and pay, we can  more accurately measure the progress we are making in advancing a diverse and inclusive culture  and ensuring the delivery of fair pay across the Group. |  | 103  Markets in scope |
|  |  |
|  | 42,000  All direct employees |
|  |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Living Wage | | | |
|  |  |  |  |
| In early 2022, we began a partnership with the Fair Wage  Network (FWN) to allow us to develop a better understanding of  independently assessed living wage levels. In 2023, the Group  committed to paying all our direct employees at least the  applicable living wage.  In December 2023, we received independent accreditation from  FWN for all our direct employees included in the scope of our  living wage review. This certification confirms that we are paying  all our employees fairly and in-line with the applicable living wage  benchmarks, as defined by FWN. This certification also validates  that the living wage analysis is being performed accurately and  fairly. For more information, refer to page [89](#id0b9a5019f39410f8cc303ad5eb540b8_162872) in the Employee,  Diversity and Culture section. |  |  |  |
|  |  | Spotlight  We recognise that macro-economic factors are affecting many  of our employees, with rising prices being a source of financial  stress. We continue to make significant reward-related  investments and commitments that recognise high levels of  sustainable, long-term performance in a commercially relevant  and equitable way, whilst supporting the diverse needs of our  employees:  – Targeted interventions in markets in consideration of macro-  economic pressures (for example, inflationary allowances,  salary adjustments).  – Additional salary budgets for wider workforce salary increases  in the UK and globally.  – Salary budget distribution prioritised towards those most  impacted by the external environment.  – Established framework for off-cycle pay increases informed  by timely market data and talent dynamics.  – Updated incentives design and delivery with an increased  emphasis on cash delivery. |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Pay Equity |
|  |
| Our focus on pay equity is to ensure all employees performing the same work or work of equal value are paid fairly and that any  differences in pay are for objective reasons. In December 2023, we received our third independent accreditation from the Fair Wage  Workplace(FPW) for all the countries included in the scope of our pay equity audits. Certification validates that the pay equity work is  being performed accurately and fairly. It also confirms our commitment to identifying and correcting underlying policies, practices, and  behaviours, where required to ensure ongoing pay equity, within an agreed timeframe.  We want to be confident that our pay practices are delivering equal pay globally and that any differences in pay between employees  performing equal work are for objective reasons and not related to gender or ethnicity. We are pleased to confirm that the consolidated  results of our global pay equity assessment show:  – Women and men are paid within 1% of one another for doing the same work or work of equal value; and  – Ethnically diverse groups and non-ethnically diverse groups are paid within 1% of one another for doing the same work or work of  equal value.  UK ethnicity pay gap: We are transparent about our ethnicity pay gaps and we are publishing them voluntarily for the third year in a  row. We have encouraged our UK staff to share their ethnic backgrounds with us where they are comfortable to do so, to allow us to  assess the extent of any pay gaps. Out of the 82% who have done so, 21% are from ethnically diverse backgrounds and 61% are not  from ethnically diverse backgrounds. We recognise the different reporting approaches that organisations can take, such as providing  disaggregated data. We have evaluated this approach but found that the size of our comparison groups does not allow for statistically  robust comparisons to be made at this time. For more information, see the 2023 Diversity & Inclusion report. |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Unadjusted Gender Pay Gap |
|  |
| For the first time in 2023, the Group has quantified and is publishing its global unadjusted gender pay gap for all its direct employees.  The unadjusted salary gap refers to the overall difference in average earnings between women and men in the global workforce,  without accounting for factors such as job level, experience, location, or other relevant aspects that could influence earnings. The  consolidated results show a mean pay gap of 14% in favour of women. For more information, see the 2023 Diversity & Inclusion report. |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Remuneration Report | |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 2023 Annual Report on Remuneration  Continued | | | | | | | |

180

Workforce engagement

The Board keeps up to date with the current views of our wider workforce and provides the workforce with information, including on how

executive pay and the pay of the wider workforce are aligned, through a combination of engagement methods across multiple channels

at different levels of our organisation.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Let’s Talk – our all-employee  virtual call |  | In addition to the regular workforce engagement activities, in 2023, we conducted our  all-employee biennial “Your Voice” survey and introduced new activities:  –  Your Voice 2023: we conducted our latest Your Voice global employee survey with  the results of this survey serving as a factor in shaping the reward agenda of the  organisation. The employees' views from the survey were collated and presented to  the Board.  –  Values and Culture focus groups: we have run employee global focus groups, where  the Chief Executive and the Management Board sought employees’ views about BAT's  Core Values, what employees appreciated about our current culture and where it could  be improved.  –  Let’s Talk: we have also introduced Let’s Talk, our new all-employee virtual call where  employees can ask the Chief Executive and the Management Board any questions,  offering an opportunity to talk freely with no scripts, no slides and no filters. These all-  employee calls are designed to open a two-way, transparent dialogue directly with the  Management Board and support our cultural transformation to drive a collaborative  and empowering culture.  Feedback from these channels is collected across the Group and is independently  analysed to ascertain the priority themes. The consolidated feedback and themes are  reviewed by our Board each year as part of our Workforce Voice in the Boardroom  programme, which gives the Board an opportunity to understand the views of our  workforce, review details of the key themes identified and evaluate how we have  responded. The views of our workforce are a key consideration for the Remuneration  Committee when reviewing the reward priorities of the organisation. |
|  | Your Voice – our global  employee survey |  |
|  | Speak Up channels – Global and  independently managed |  |
|  | Employee Focus Groups |  |
|  | Town Halls |  |
|  | Works Councils |  |
|  | Directors’ market and site visits |  |

There continues to be an ongoing dialogue with employees, through a variety of channels, about the Company’s pay practices. Through

share ownership as a result of our all-employee share schemes, our employees are invited to vote on the Directors' Remuneration Policy

and Report at our Annual General Meeting in the same way as our wider shareholders.

In addition to the Workforce Voice in the Boardroom programme (discussed on page [148](#ib9d9d573e72345e0acf4cc6c9c9d3f2f_1-1-1-1-506304)), the Main Board also receives updates from

management on feedback received during the year where relevant to remuneration matters considered by the Remuneration

Committee and takes feedback into account as applicable in determining executive remuneration. The Remuneration Committee is

regularly updated on the pay principles and practices in operation across the Group and considers them in relation to the implementation

of the Directors’ Remuneration Policy, and in ensuring there is an appropriate degree of alignment throughout the Group. Matters

considered by the Committee during 2023 included the design of the Group's incentive plans as applicable to the wider management

population, including incentive opportunity levels.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

181

Other Information Relating to Executive Directors' Remuneration for the Year Ended 31 December 2023

The below table details the comparative figures for Chief Executive remuneration for the performance years 2014 to 2023.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Chief Executive’s pay – Comparative figures 2014  to  2023 | | | | | | | | | | | |  |
|  | Nicandro Durante | | | | | | Jack Bowles | | | | | Tadeu  Marroco |
|  | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 20191 | 20191 | 2020 | 2021 | 20222 | 20233 | 20233 |
| Chief Executive's  ‘single figure’ of total  remuneration (£’000) | 3,617 | 4,543 | 8,313 | 10,244 | 8,651 | 3,054 | 3,512 | 4,954 | 8,063 | 8,987 | 722 | 3,798 |
| STI paid as % of  maximum opportunity | 73.2% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 97.2% | 100.0% | 50.0% | 96.0% | 71.1% | 85.7% | 77.7% | —% | 61.3% |
| LTI paid as % of  maximum opportunity | —% | 8.7% | 46.0% | 96.1% | 70.5% | 69.3% | 69.9% | 54.2% | 49.1% | 58.9% | —% | 38.2% |

Notes:

1. For 2019, the 'single figure' reflects the respective periods Jack Bowles and Nicandro Durante  served as Chief Executive. Nicandro Durante retired as Chief Executive on 1 April 2019.

Historical data is taken from the Directors’ Remuneration Reports for the relevant years and is presented (as appropriate) on the basis of the ‘single figure’ calculation as prescribed in

the UK Directors’ Remuneration Report Regulations.

2. The 2022 figure has been updated to reflect the restated 2022 LTI amounts for the Chief Executive as per the single figure table on page [175](#i3e40629cc7c54c13853f8cab0e9487b6_20349).

3. For 2023, the 'single figure' reflects the respective periods for which Tadeu Marroco and Jack Bowles served as Chief Executive. Jack Bowles stepped down from the Board on 15 May 2023.

Performance graph

The graph below shows the TSR of the Company and the FTSE 100 index over the 10-year period 1 January 2014 to 31 December 2023.

The chart shows the growth in value of a hypothetical £100 invested on 31 December 2013. The FTSE 100 index was selected as an

appropriate comparator group by the Committee due to the Company's position within the FTSE.

Total shareholder return (TSR) performance: 1 January 2014 to 31 December 2023

![1017]()

Relative importance of spend on pay

The chart below sets out distributions to shareholders by way of dividends and share buy-backs, and total remuneration

paid to employees for the years 2022 and 2023. In 2023, there was a 27.0% reduction in distributions to shareholders

and a 10.4% reduction in total employee remuneration costs.

![1344]()

Notes:

1.  Remuneration: represents the total employee remuneration costs for the Group, set out on page [223](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_472)  within note 3 in the Notes on the Accounts.

2.  Shareholder distributions represent the total dividends paid and share buybacks made in 2022. For 2023, the amount represents the total dividends paid in 2023.

For further details please refer to page [56](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_286).

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Remuneration Report | |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 2023 Annual Report on Remuneration  Continued | | | | | | | |

182

Chief Executive Pay Ratio Disclosure

The below table reflects the Chief Executive pay ratio when compared to employees at the 25th percentile, median and 75th percentile

of the Group’s UK workforce pay for the years  2019 - 2023. The table also includes the salary and total remuneration figures for

employees at each percentile for 2023.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Year | Method | 25th percentile pay ratio | Median pay ratio | 75th percentile pay ratio |
| 20231 | Option A | 85:1 | 51:1 | 23:1 |
| 20222 | Option A | 167:1 | 108:1 | 43:1 |
| 2021 | Option A | 149:1 | 97:1 | 40:1 |
| 2020 | Option A | 103:1 | 66:1 | 29:1 |
| 2019 | Option A | 144:1 | 86:1 | 36:1 |
| Employees remuneration for 2023 |  | 25th percentile | Median | 75th percentile |
| Salary |  | £39,296 | £61,631 | £110,850 |
| Total Remuneration3 |  | £53,401 | £88,731 | £195,708 |

Notes:

1.The 2023 pay ratio figures are based on the prorated single figure for the Chief Executive, reflecting the respective periods for which Tadeu Marroco and Jack Bowles served in the role.

Jack Bowles stepped down from the Board on 15 May 2023.

2.2022 pay ratio figures have been updated to reflect the restated 2022  LTI amounts for the Chief Executive as per the single figure on page [175](#i3e40629cc7c54c13853f8cab0e9487b6_20349) .

3.Total Remuneration for the employees is based on the UK employees' data as at 31 December 2023, and is calculated as far as possible on the same basis as the Chief Executive single

figure calculation and includes salary, taxable benefits, short-term incentive, long-term incentive, dividends, pension benefits and any other remuneration receivable. For the purposes of

this analysis, the following methodology and assumptions have been used:

–Remuneration is annualised, where applicable, for the earnings period 1 January 2023 to 31 December 2023 ;

–For all employees that are eligible for a car benefit, the applicable car allowance amounts have been used;

–For all employees that participate in the global International Executive Incentive Scheme or equivalent corporate incentive scheme, incentive payouts are calculated based on the

same metrics;

–For all employees that participate in the UK DC scheme, Company contributions of 15% of salary have been used;

–Employees on international assignment into and out of the UK have been included; however, assignment benefits, such as housing support, education support, home leave allowance

or relocation costs, have not been included as these are not consistent with the benefits included in the Chief Executive single figure calculation, which is consistent with the

approach taken last year;

–For hourly paid employees who are not full time, total pay and benefits have been pro-rated based on full-time employee hours.

Option A uses the total full-time equivalent remuneration for all UK employees for the financial year ended 31 December 2023 and has

been used to calculate the ratio as this is viewed to be the most robust and comprehensive means of assessment and is also reflective

of shareholder preferences. For the Chief Executive, the total remuneration as provided in the single figure of remuneration table on

page [175](#i3e40629cc7c54c13853f8cab0e9487b6_20349) has been used. The figure that has been used in the calculation of the 2023 pay ratio is a combination of remuneration data for

both Mr Bowles and Mr Marroco, recognising the transition in the Group's leadership during the year.

The figures above show that there has been a significant decrease in the pay ratio across all quartiles from 2022 to 2023. The decrease is

mainly attributable to the Chief Executive's lower 2021 LTIP vesting amount, which was granted to the Chief Executive in his capacity as

Finance Director at the time, and a reduction in share price lowering the value of his LTI as stated in the single figure table. The majority

of UK employees do not participate in a similar type of long-term incentive plan and their overall remuneration is less leveraged

compared to the Chief Executive's remuneration with the variable pay opportunity accounting for 80% to 90% of total remuneration for

the Chief Executive. As such the Chief Executive pay ratio is likely to continue to vary over time. Fixed remuneration remained aligned

with that of the wider UK-based workforce, with the pension contribution percentage for the Chief Executive remaining aligned with the

wider workforce at 15% of salary.

The Company believes the median pay ratio for 2023 reflects the diversity of our business footprint and employee population across the

UK. The Group’s remuneration policies and practices are founded on a high degree of alignment and consistency, with total remuneration

at all levels providing competitive compensation that enables the attraction and retention of talent while also providing equitable

differentiated remuneration based on grade, performance and experience. Further details on all-employee remuneration at BAT can be

found on page [178](#i3e40629cc7c54c13853f8cab0e9487b6_20345).

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

183

Chair and Non-Executive Directors’ Remuneration for the Year Ended 31 December 2023 – @Audited@

The following table shows the single figure of remuneration for the Chair and Non-Executive Directors in respect of qualifying services

for the year ended 31 December 2023, together with comparative figures for 2022.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Base fee  £’000 | |  | Chair/Committee  membership fees1  £’000 | |  | Taxable benefits2  £’000 | |  | Total remuneration  £’000 | |
|  |  | 20233 | 20223 |  | 20233 | 20223 |  | 20233 | 20223,4 |  | 20233 | 20223 |
| Luc Jobin (Chair)5 |  | 688 | 670 |  | — | — |  | 17 | 12 |  | 705 | 682 |
| Kandy Anand |  | 100 | 85 |  | 28 | 24 |  | 4 | 4 |  | 132 | 113 |
| Sue Farr |  | 142 | 114 |  | 28 | 27 |  | 4 | 4 |  | 174 | 145 |
| Karen Guerra |  | 100 | 97 |  | 28 | 27 |  | 4 | 5 |  | 132 | 129 |
| Holly Keller Koeppel6 |  | 100 | 97 |  | 55 | 55 |  | 6 | 15 |  | 161 | 167 |
| Murray Kessler (appointed 6/11/2023) |  | 16 | — |  | 4 | — |  | 1 | — |  | 21 | — |
| Véronique Laury |  | 100 | 28 |  | 28 | 8 |  | 3 | — |  | 131 | 36 |
| Dimitri Panayotopoulos |  | 100 | 121 |  | 55 | 55 |  | 3 | 2 |  | 158 | 178 |
| Darrell Thomas |  | 100 | 97 |  | 28 | 27 |  | 4 | 3 |  | 132 | 127 |
| Serpil Timuray (appointed 4/12/2023) |  | 8 | — |  | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | 10 | — |
| Former Non-Executive Directors |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Savio Kwan (stepped down 19/04/23) |  | 29 | 97 |  | 8 | 27 |  | 2 | 3 |  | 39 | 127 |
| Total |  | 1,483 | 1,406 |  | 264 | 250 |  | 48 | 48 |  | 1,795 | 1,704 |

Notes:

1. Committee memberships are shown, together with changes during the year, in the reports of the respective committees in the Governance sections of the Directors’ Report.

2. Benefits for the Chair in 2023 comprised health insurance and ‘walk-in’ medical services £9,300 (2022: £8,000), hotel accommodation £5,200 (2022: £3,600), and the use of a company

driver. The benefits for the other Non-Executive Directors principally comprised travel-related expenses incurred in connection with individual and/or accompanied attendance at certain

business functions and/or events and ‘walk-in’ medical services. The figures shown are grossed-up for tax (as appropriate) as, in line with the UK market, it is the normal practice for the

Company to pay the tax that may be due on any benefits.

3. The 2023 fees and benefits reflect the following appointment dates: Murray Kessler’s appointment as a Non-Executive Director on 6 November 2023 and Serpil Timuray's appointment

as a Non-Executive Director on 4 December 2023.The 2022 fees and benefits reflect the following appointment dates: Kandy Anand’s appointment as a Non-Executive Director on

14 February 2022, Sue Farr's appointment as the Senior Independent Director on 1 August 2022, Véronique Laury’s appointment as a Non-Executive Director on 19 September 2022.

The 2022 fees also reflect Dimitri Panayotopoulos's tenure as the Senior Independent Director (May 2020 - July 2022).

4. The 2022 Taxable Benefits figures were re-stated for the following directors Luc Jobin, Kandy Anand, Karen Guerra, Savio Kwan, Dimitri Panayotopoulos and Darrell Thomas. This is due

to incorrect allocation of travel-related expenses as personal benefits.

5. As described in the Annual Report on Remuneration for the year ended 31 December 2022, the Chair’s fee was £697,000 from 1 May 2023. Luc Jobin receives a pension in respect of prior

service to Imasco Limited (acquired in 2000 by the Group) and Imperial Tobacco Canada Limited, a subsidiary of BAT. In 2023, this amount was CAD$150,228 (£88,878), in 2022:

CAD$150,228 (£94,232).

6. Deferred Compensation Plan for Directors of Reynolds American Inc. (DCP): as a former outside director of Reynolds American Inc. Holly Keller Koeppel participated in the DCP under

which she elected to defer payment of a portion of her Reynolds American retainers and meeting attendance fees to a Reynolds American stock account. Following the acquisition of

Reynolds American by BAT, amounts deferred to a stock account (Deferred Stock Units or DSUs) mirror the performance of, and receive dividend equivalents based on, BAT American

Depository Shares (ADSs). The DSUs of Holly Keller Koeppel are disclosed as a note to ‘Summary of Directors’ share interests'. DSUs deferred under the DCP will be paid in accordance

with the terms of the DCP, section 409A of the U.S. Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, and the Director’s existing deferral elections.

Payments to past Directors or for loss of office @audited@

Mr Bowles stepped down from the Board on 15 May 2023. As part of the termination arrangements, Mr Bowles will be receiving payment in lieu

of notice equivalent to 12 months salary (£1,385,300) in respect of his 12-month contractual notice period. Payments will be made in equal

monthly instalments. Insured benefits with total value of £16,224 (comprising medical insurance and personal accident benefits) will continue to

be provided to Mr Bowles until the end of the 12-month contractual notice period. Mr Bowles is not eligible for any payments for loss of office.

For the period between 15 May 2023 and 31 December 2023, the value of the payment in lieu of notice paid to Mr Bowles was £873,341,

and the value of benefits provided was £21,821 (benefits include medical and personal accident insurance, tax advice from the Company's

nominated advisers and home security maintenance costs). In addition, Mr Bowles received a one off payment of £109,810 which relates

to overseas taxes paid by the Company in respect of his employment income in order to protect Mr Bowles to his UK tax position in line

with the Company policy for the wider workforce. A capped contribution of £25,000 was made to Mr Bowles towards legal fees incurred

in respect of his termination and an amount of £100 was paid in respect of post-employment covenants.

Mr Bowles has not received an annual bonus under the Company’s Short Term Incentive Plan in respect of the financial year 2023 and

his LTI awards granted in 2021, 2022 and 2023 have lapsed in full. Mr Bowles outstanding deferred bonus awards will be released on the

original timetable, subject to malus and clawback provisions. He will also retain LTIP awards granted in 2019 and 2020, which have

completed their three-year performance periods. These awards will be released following a two-year additional vesting period in

March 2024 and March 2025, respectively. These awards will continue to be subject to malus and clawback provisions. At the

termination date, Mr Bowles also held 1,103 shares under the BAT Share Incentive Plan, which were treated in accordance with the

applicable HMRC-approved rules, and accordingly sufficient shares were sold (230 shares) to cover the applicable taxes, and the

remaining 873 shares were transferred to Mr Bowles. Mr Bowles will continue to be subject to the post-employment shareholding

requirement (500% of his salary on the date he stepped down from the Board) for two years following cessation of employment

(to 15 May 2025). During this period, he will be required to obtain clearance to deal in the Company’s shares.

From 15 May 2023, no further Company contributions were paid for Mr Bowles into the UK Defined Contribution arrangement and

Unfunded Unapproved Retirement Benefits Scheme (UURBS). In line with Company policy for the UURBS, shortly after leaving,

Mr Bowles received a lump sum payment of £1,455,917 in respect of his full entitlement under this Scheme which is a standard approach

for employees leaving employment with the Company.

All payments made to Mr Bowles were in accordance with the Remuneration Policy. Other than as set out above, there were no

payments to past Directors or for loss of office.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Remuneration Report | |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 2023 Annual Report on Remuneration  Continued | | | | | | | |

184

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Remuneration policy implementation for 2024 | | | |  |  |  |
|  | Base Salary for 2024  The Remuneration Committee has determined the following salary  for the Chief Executive.  The Remuneration Committee has considered a number of factors  in determining the appropriate salary review for the Chief Executive,  including: the average salary increase for the wider workforce in the  UK, the contribution of the Chief Executive, and the underlying  Company performance in 2023. Details of the salary of our Chief  Financial Officer on appointment is set out in the next section. |  | Chief Executive | Base salary on  appointment 1 | Base salary  from 1 Apr 2024 | Percentage  change % |  |
|  |  | Tadeu Marroco | £1,343,700 | £1,384,000 | 3.0% |  |
|  |  | Note:  1. On appointment, Tadeu's annual base salary was set at £1,343,700, a 3%  reduction versus his predecessor's salary as at April 2023 (£1,385,300). | | | |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Pensions and Benefits  No changes have been made to the pension and benefits provision for Executive Directors, noting that the pension provision for  Executive Directors has been aligned with the wider UK workforce since 2019. | | | | | |  |
|  |  |
|  |  |
|  |  |
|  | Short-Term Incentive for 2024  STI opportunity levels for Executive Directors will be in line with those  set out in our Directors’ Remuneration Policy. STI performance  measures and weightings are set out to the right.  The STI performance measures and weightings will remain  unchanged for 2024. The performance measures continue to support  the prioritisation of New Categories performance aligning with our  transformation strategy whilst also incentivising continued strong  financial performance for the Group.  Due to the commercial sensitivity of the targets, details for the year ending  31 December 2024 will be disclosed retrospectively in the Annual  Report on Remuneration for the year ending 31 December 2024. |  | 2024 STI performance measures and weightings | | | |  |
|  |  | Volume share growth1  (incl. HP) | | | 10% |  |
|  |  | New Categories revenue2 | | | 15% |  |
|  |  | New Categories contribution3 | | | 20% |  |
|  |  | Adjusted profit from operations | | | 25% |  |
|  |  | Adjusted cash generated from operations4 | | | 30% |  |
|  |  | Total | | | 100% |  |
|  |  |  | | | |  |
|  | Notes:  1.  Group share of key markets includes HP performance for all major markets (Japan, South Korea, Italy, Poland, Germany, Greece, Hungary, the Czech Republic and Romania).  2.  New Categories revenue is the revenue derived from the Vapour, HP and Modern Oral product categories. This performance measure is assessed at constant rates of exchange.  3.  New Categories contribution is the contribution to APFO from Vapour, HP and Modern Oral products. It is stated after deduction of directly attributable costs and allocated cross-  category shared costs, before the deduction of administrative overheads and excluding the impact of adjusting items in line with the policy for APFO. The measure is assessed at  constant rates of exchange.  4.  Net cash generated from operating activities, less net finance costs, net capital expenditure, dividends from associates and dividends paid to non-controlling interests and before  cash paid/received in respect of litigation. Adjusted CGFO is measured at constant rates of exchange. | | | | | |  |
|  | Long-Term Incentive for 2024  The Chief Executive and the Chief Financial Officer will be granted an  LTIP - Performance Share Plan award equal to a maximum of 500%  of salary and 400% of salary, respectively. The 2024 PSP award for  the CFO will be made on appointment and will be pro-rated for time  served in the role. The measures and targets for the 2024 LTIP -  Performance Share awards are set out to the right. The following  changes have been made to the targets in 2024:  – Operating cash flow conversion ratio range to be set at 87.5% to  97.5%, an increase to the current range to reflect our strong track  record cash conversion delivery in recent years and the need to  continue strong cash delivery despite expected challenges in  earning levels to enable deleverage and capital allocation.  – New Categories revenue growth range will be set at 15% p.a. to  25% p.a., recognising that the previous targets reflected a lower  New Categories revenue starting base, whereas New Categories  revenues are now at c£3.3 billion at 31 December 2023. The new  range continues to represent the Group’s ambition to reach  £5.0 billion New Categories revenue by 2025.  – EPS growth ranges (at current and constant rates) will be set at 2%  p.a. to 6% p.a. This reflects accurately the Group’s current business  environment while continuing to be sufficiently stretching.  – Targets for Group revenue growth and TSR will remain unchanged.  The targets have been set having carefully considered our internal  forecasts and external market expectations for future growth, as well  as the current business environment in which the Group is operating.  The Committee is confident that the targets remain suitably  stretching and incentivising for participants, ensuring only maximum  payout for exceptional performance. In addition, the Committee retains  discretion to determine whether the formulaic outcome of the 2024  LTIP at vesting is a fair reflection of underlying business performance  and consistent with the shareholder experience over the performance  period, and if not, to adjust the outcome accordingly. |  | LTIP measures | Weighting | Threshold  (15%) | Maximum  (100%) |  |
|  |  | Relative TSR1 | 20% | Median | Upper  Quartile |  |
|  |  | EPS growth (at  constant and  current rates of  exchange) | 30% | 2% p.a. | 6% p.a. |  |
|  |  | Revenue growth | 15% | 3% p.a. | 5% p.a. |  |
|  |  | Growth in New  Categories  revenue | 15% | 15% p.a. | 25% p.a. |  |
|  |  | Operating cash  flow conversion  ratio | 20% | 87.5% | 97.5% |  |
|  |  | Total | 100% |  |  |  |
|  |  | Note:  1.  The 2024 TSR peer group constituents (14 companies) are: Altria Group,  Anheuser-Busch InBev, Carlsberg, Coca-Cola, Diageo, Heineken, Imperial  Brands, Japan Tobacco, PepsiCo, Pernod Ricard, Philip Morris International,  Procter & Gamble, Reckitt Benckiser, and Unilever. | | | |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

185

Chief Financial Officer remuneration on appointment

Soraya Benchikh has been appointed to the role of Chief Financial Officer and Executive Director and will join the BAT p.l.c. and

Management Boards from 1 May 2024. Ms Benchikh’s base salary on appointment was set at £800,000 per annum, a reduction of 5%

versus her predecessor’s salary as at April 2023 (£843,600). The Committee believes that this salary level is consistent with Soraya’s skills

and experience and is reasonably positioned within the BAT pay comparator group of international companies.

As CFO, Soraya will receive a pension allowance of 15% of annual base salary in line with the contribution level for the wider UK workforce,

and other benefits as defined by the Directors' Remuneration Policy. She will also be eligible to participate in the Company's existing

short-term and long-term incentive schemes, on a pro-rated basis for 2024, in line with the Directors’ Remuneration Policy.

Conditional on Ms Benchikh commencing employment on 1 May 2024, the following replacement awards will be granted as soon as

practicable after 1 May 2024. The replacement awards are intended to cover short- and long-term incentives that are lost by

Ms Benchikh from her previous employer on joining BAT. In line with the Policy, the value of the replacement awards is based on an

expected value (at a discount to face value where appropriate, taking into account forecast vesting) of the awards being given up.

The vesting periods align fully with those being given up:

– A pro-rated cash award in the amount of £721,000 to compensate Ms Benchikh for ceasing to be eligible to receive an annual bonus

for the current financial year (June year-end);

– A cash award in the amount of £450,471 and an award of BAT shares which would be immediately available with a market value equal

to £247,612 to compensate Ms Benchikh for the forfeiture of restricted stock units and performance share awards which were due to

vest shortly after joining BAT in May 2024;

– An award under the BAT Restricted Share Plan with a market value equal to £549,405 on 1 May 2024 to compensate Ms Benchikh for

the forfeiture of the restricted stock units and performance share awards which were due to vest in 2025. The award shall vest, subject

to and conditional on the terms of the Restricted Share Plan, on 30 September 2025; and

– An award under the BAT Restricted Share Plan with a market value equal to £1,000,365 on 1 May 2024 to compensate Ms Benchikh for

the forfeiture of the performance share awards which are due to vest in 2026. The award shall vest, subject to and conditional on the

terms of the Restricted Share Plan, on 30 September 2026.

All cash awards are gross amounts and will be subject to applicable deductions in respect of tax and national insurance. At the discretion

of the Remuneration Committee, the amounts above are payable or will be granted provided Ms Benchikh provides formal confirmation

to the Company, prior to payment, of the forfeiture of the relevant incentive awards granted by her previous employer. In addition, having

received formal confirmation from Ms Benchikh that she is required to repay relocation benefits provided to her by her previous

employer, the Company will reimburse an amount of £95,940 as a gross payment which will be subject to legally required deductions.

All replacement awards will be subject to clawback provisions.

In addition, Soraya Benchikh will be eligible for relocation support to assist her and her family with relocating from Switzerland to the UK.

The support will include a housing allowance payable for three years from the start date, a schooling allowance for three years, and other

relocation support fully in line with the Global Mobility policy applicable to all the Group’s employees. The relocation support will be

subject to standard clawback provisions as per the Global Mobility policy applicable to all employees.

2024 Non-Executive Directors’ fees

The 2024 Non-Executive Directors’ fees structure is set out in the table below. The Chair's fee and the fees for Non-Executive Directors

have been reviewed with the changes below to apply in May  2024. Adjustments to fees have taken into consideration the increasing

demands placed on the Board, the strategic agenda of the business, the complexity of the sector and the approach to salary

adjustments among the wider UK workforce. The Chair's fee will be adjusted by 3% and the fees of Non-Executive Directors, when

viewed in aggregate, will be adjusted by 3%.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | Fees from 1 May 2024  £ | Fees to 30 April 2024  £ |
| Chair's fee | 718,000 | 697,000 |
| Base fee | 104,800 | 101,700 |
| Senior Independent Director – supplement | 43,150 | 41,500 |
| Audit Committee: Chair | 43,150 | 42,000 |
| Audit Committee: Member | 15,850 | 15,400 |
| Nominations Committee: Chair | — | — |
| Nominations Committee: Member | 13,600 | 13,200 |
| Remuneration Committee: Chair | 43,150 | 42,000 |
| Remuneration Committee: Member | 15,850 | 15,400 |

Other disclosures

Annual change in remuneration of Directors and employees

The following table shows the percentage change in the Directors’ remuneration measured against a comparator group comprising the

UK employee population across all UK entities. This comparator group is considered to be the most appropriate group due to the limited

number of employees employed under BAT p.l.c. contracts outside of the Director group. In addition, using a more widely-drawn group

encompassing the worldwide nature of the Group’s business would also present practical difficulties in collation and a less relevant

comparator given the significant variations in employee pay across the Group, the differing economic conditions and wide variations

in gross domestic product per capita.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Remuneration Report | |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 2023 Annual Report on Remuneration  Continued | | | | | | | |

186

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | % change in salary/fees | | | | % change in taxable benefits1 | | | | % change in STI | | | |
|  | 2022 to  2023 | 2021 to  2022 | 2020 to  2021 | 2019 to  2020 | 2022 to  2023 | 2021 to  2022 | 2020 to  2021 | 2019 to  2020 | 2022 to  2023 | 2021 to  2022 | 2020 to  2021 | 2019 to  2020 |
| Executive Directors |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Tadeu Marroco2 | 43% | 0% | 4% | 5% | 55% | 57% | (33%) | 22% | 39% | (9%) | 25% | (24%) |
| Jack Bowles3 | 3% | 1% | 5% | 7% | (13%) | (9%) | (37%) | 84% | (100%) | (9%) | 26% | (21%) |
| Chair |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Luc Jobin4 | 3% | 28% | 334% | 2% | 42% | 59% | 24% | (79%) | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Non-Executive Directors |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Kandy Anand5 | 3% | n/a | n/a | n/a | (10%) | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Sue Farr | 20% | 18% | 1% | 2% | 9% | 931% | 0% | (100%) | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Karen Guerra6 | 3% | 0% | 0% | n/a | (24%) | 3977% | 0% | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Holly Keller Koeppel | 2% | 0% | 1% | 2% | (61%) | 4907% | (99%) | (82%) | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Murray Kessler7 | 0% | n/a | n/a | n/a | 0% | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Savio Kwan8 | 2% | 0% | 1% | 2% | 137% | 987% | (97%) | (84%) | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Véronique Laury9 | 2% | n/a | n/a | n/a | 100% | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Dimitri Panayotopoulos | (12%) | (12%) | 9% | 21% | 8% | 262% | (78%) | (88%) | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Darrell Thomas | 3% | (6%) | n/a | n/a | 48% | 100% | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Serpil Timuray10 | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Average UK-based employee11 | 5% | 5% | 6% | 3% | (23%) | 2% | (1%) | 1% | 0% | 2% | 20% | (5%) |

Notes:

1. Benefits: The 2022 taxable benefits figures were re-stated for the following directors: Luc Jobin, Kandy Anand, Karen Guerra, Savio Kwan, Dimitri Panayotopoulos and Darrell Thomas.

Consequently, the year-on year change figures showing 2022 vs 2021 were updated. The changes in taxable benefit values for 2022 vs 2021 and 2021 vs 2020 were primarily a result of

COVID-related travel restrictions in 2021 and 2020 with minimum or no travel compared to 2022 when COVID-related restrictions were lifted, as well as subsistence costs associated

with business functions due to COVID-related travel restrictions throughout 2020 and 2021. Further details of the taxable benefits figures can be found in the table on page [184](#ica7e7949c074492381e150899f91cf12_23559).

2. Tadeu Marroco was appointed as an Executive Director from 5 August 2019, therefore the figures for 2019 were annualised to calculate the year-on-year change. Tadeu Marroco was

appointed as Chief Executive from 15 May 2023.

3. Jack Bowles stepped down as Executive Director from 15 May 2023, therefore the salary and benefits figures for 2023 were annualised to calculate the year-on-year change.

4. Luc Jobin was appointed Chair from 28 April 2021. The change in fees from 2020 to 2021 is due to the increase in fees received following the appointment.

5. Kandy Anand was appointed to the Board on 14 February 2022, therefore the figures for 2022 were annualised to calculate the year-on-year change.

6. Karen Guerra was appointed to the Board on 14 September 2020, therefore figures for 2020 were annualised to calculate the year-on-year change.

7. Murray Kessler was appointed to the Board on 6 November 2023. Accordingly, no year-on-year change figures have been included.

8. Savio Kwan stepped down from the Board from 19 April 2023, therefore the figures for 2023 were annualised to calculate the year-on-year change.

9. Véronique Laury was appointed to the Board on 19 September 2022, therefore figures for 2022 were annualised to calculate the year-on-year change.

10. Serpil Timuray was appointed to the Board on 4 December 2023. Accordingly, no year-on-year change figures have been included.

11. The data for the UK-based employees comparator group (which excludes directors) is on a full time equivalent basis and is made up as follows as at 31 December 2023: (1) the weighted

average base salaries; (2) the average taxable benefits per grade; and (3) the weighted average bonus result based on that population as at that date.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

187

Directors’ Share Interests

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Summary of Directors’ Share Interests – @ Audited @ | | | | | | |
|  | Ordinary  shares held at  31 Dec 2023 | Outstanding scheme interests 31 Dec 2023 1 | | | | Total of all  interests in  ordinary  shares at  31 Dec  2023 |
| Unvested  awards subject  to  performance  conditions and  continued  employment  (LTIP) | Unvested  awards  subject to  continued  employment  only  (DSBS and LTIP  in extended  vesting period) | Unvested  interests  (Sharesave) | Total ordinary  shares subject  to outstanding  scheme interes  ts |
| Executive Directors |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Tadeu Marroco2 | 121,689 | 323,045 | 126,121 | 1,057 | 450,223 | 571,912 |
| Jack Bowles3 | 288,501 | – | 345,297 | – | 345,297 | 633,798 |
| Chair |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Luc Jobin4 | 90,236 | – | – | – | – | 90,236 |
| Non-Executive Directors |  | – | – | – | – |  |
| Kandy Anand4 | 7,585 | – | – | – | – | 7,585 |
| Sue Farr | 392 | – | – | – | – | 392 |
| Karen Guerra | 19,250 | – | – | – | – | 19,250 |
| Holly Keller Koeppel5 | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Murray Kessler (appointed 6/11/23) | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Véronique Laury | 1,650 | – | – | – | – | 1,650 |
| Dimitri Panayotopoulos | 3,300 | – | – | – | – | 3,300 |
| Darrell Thomas3 | 4,600 | – | – | – | – | 4,600 |
| Serpil Timuray (appointed 4/12/23) | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Savio Kwan (stepped down 19/04/23)6 | 17,320 | – | – | – | – | 17,320 |

Changes from 31 December 2023: Tadeu Marroco: purchase of six ordinary shares on 3 January 2024 under the SIP. Tadeu Marroco: delivery on 5 February 2024 of 409 ordinary shares,

representing dividend equivalents due on outstanding DSBS awards and 47 ordinary shares representing reinvested dividends on UK SIP shares in respect of the quarterly dividend paid to

shareholders on 1 February 2024.There were no changes in the interests of the Chair and the other Non-Executive Directors.

Notes:

1. On 30 March 2023, Jack Bowles received 53,618 shares and Tadeu Marroco received 24,388 shares following the vesting of their 2020 awards under the Deferred Share Bonus Scheme.

2. Tadeu Marroco: ordinary shares held include 1,887 held by the trustees of the BAT Share Incentive Plan (SIP).

3. Jack Bowles: holdings are as at the date of departure on 15 May 2023. Ordinary shares held include 1,103 held by the trustees of the SIP at the date of departure. The unvested LTIP

awards figure include 218,099 shares which are no longer subject to performance conditions but are still within the two-year extended vesting period.

4. American Depositary Shares (ADSs): each of the interests in ordinary shares held by Luc Jobin, Kandy Anand and Darrell Thomas consists of an equivalent number of BAT ADSs, each

of which represents one ordinary share in the Company.

5. Holly Keller Koeppel: at the date of this report Holly Keller Koeppel, being a former director of Reynolds American Inc. and a participant in the Deferred Compensation Plan for Directors

of Reynolds American (DCP), holds Deferred Stock Units (DSUs) which were granted prior to becoming a Director of BAT. In accordance with an election made by Holly Keller Koeppel

in December 2016, a proportion of her DSUs representing her fees as a director of Reynolds American Inc. for 2017 are payable from January 2023 over a period of 10 years, with the

remainder of her DSUs (representing her fees as a director of Reynolds American Inc. in prior years) becoming payable following her cessation as a Director of BAT. Each DSU entitles the

holder to receive a cash payment equal to the value of one BAT ADS. The number of DSUs increases on each dividend date by reference to the value of dividends declared on the ADSs

underlying the DSUs. Ms Koeppel currently holds 30,721 DSUs (2022: 28,928 DSUs).

6. Savio Kwan: holdings are as of the date of departure (19 April 2023).

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Remuneration Report | |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 2023 Annual Report on Remuneration  Continued | | | | | | | |

188

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Further details in relation to performance conditions attaching to outstanding scheme interests | | | | | | | |
|  | LTIP awards granted in 2022 | | |  | LTIP awards granted in 2023 | | |
|  | 1 January 2022–31 December 2024 | | |  | 1 January 2023–31 December 2025 | | |
|  | Weighting | Threshold  (15% vests) | Maximum  (100% vests) |  | Weighting | Threshold  (15% vests) | Maximum  (100% vests) |
| Relative TSR1  Ranking against a peer group of  international FMCG companies | 20% | Median | Upper quartile |  | 20% | Median | Upper quartile |
| EPS growth at current rates of exchange  Compound annual growth (CAGR) in  adjusted diluted EPS measured at current  rates of exchange | 15% | 5% CAGR | 10% CAGR |  | 15% | 5% CAGR | 10% CAGR |
| EPS growth at constant rates of  exchange  Compound annual growth (CAGR) in  adjusted diluted EPS measured at constant  rates of exchange | 15% | 5% CAGR | 10% CAGR |  | 15% | 5% CAGR | 10% CAGR |
| Revenue growth  Compound annual growth (CAGR)  measured at constant rates of exchange | 15% | 3% CAGR | 5% CAGR |  | 15% | 3% CAGR | 5% CAGR |
| New Categories revenue growth  Compound annual growth (CAGR)  measured at constant rates of exchange | 15% | 20% CAGR | 30% CAGR |  | 15% | 20% CAGR | 30% CAGR |
| Operating cash flow conversion ratio  Measured at current rates of exchange,  as a percentage of APFO | 20% | 85% | 95% |  | 20% | 85% | 95% |

Note:

1. The relative TSR peer group constituents for the LTIP awards granted in 2022 and 2023 are: Altria Group, Anheuser-Busch InBev, Carlsberg, Coca-Cola, Diageo, Heineken, Imperial

Brands, Japan Tobacco, PepsiCo, Pernod Ricard, Philip Morris International, Procter & Gamble, Reckitt Benckiser, and Unilever.

Directors and Management Board

No Directors or Management Board Members own more than 1% of the ordinary shares in issue. At 5 February 2024, the Directors and

Management Board collectively held interests (or their calculated equivalents) under the Company share schemes of: 871,377 ordinary shares,

655,048 restricted share units, 1,243,416 performance share units, 23,027 options over ordinary shares and 31,320 deferred share units.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Shareholder dilution – Options and awards outstanding | |
| Satisfaction of Company share plan awards in accordance with the Investment  Association’s Principles of Remuneration | New ordinary shares issued by the Company during the year ended  31 December 2023 |
| – by the issue of new ordinary shares;  – ordinary shares issued from treasury only up to a maximum  of 10% of the Company’s issued share capital in a rolling  10-year period;  – within this 10% limit, the Company can only issue (as newly  issued ordinary shares or from treasury) 5% of its issued share  capital to satisfy awards under discretionary or executive plans;  and  – the rules of the Company’s DSBS do not allow for the satisfaction  of awards by the issue of new ordinary shares. | – 74,489 ordinary shares issued by the Company in relation  to the Sharesave Scheme;  – 466,337 treasury shares issued by the Company in relation  to the LTI awards vesting;  – a total of 820,219 Sharesave Scheme options over ordinary  shares and a total of 1,589,609 LTI awards that may be settled  using newly-issued or treasury shares were outstanding at  31 December 2023, representing 0.11% of the Company’s issued  share capital (excluding shares held in treasury); and  – options outstanding under the Sharesave Scheme are  exercisable until 1 June 2029 at option prices ranging from  2,076p to 2,727p. |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

189

The Remuneration Committee Governance

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Remuneration Committee current members |
| Dimitri Panayotopoulos (Chair) |
| Kandy Anand |
| Sue Farr |
| Murray Kessler |
| Serpil Timuray |

Role

As set out in the Terms of Reference, the Remuneration Committee is responsible for:

– determining and proposing the Directors’ Remuneration Policy (covering salary, benefits, performance-based variable rewards and

retirement benefits) for shareholder approval;

– determining, within the terms of the approved Directors’ Remuneration Policy, the specific remuneration packages for the Chair and

the Executive Directors, on appointment, on review and, if appropriate, any compensation payment due on termination of appointment;

– the setting of targets applicable for the Company’s performance-based variable reward schemes and determining achievement

against those targets, exercising discretion where appropriate and as provided by the applicable scheme rules and the Directors’

Remuneration Policy;

– reviewing Group workforce remuneration and related policies, and the alignment of incentives and rewards with Group culture, taking

these into account when setting the policy for Executive Director remuneration. Providing feedback to the Board on workforce reward,

incentives and conditions applicable across the Group and supporting the Board’s monitoring of the Group’s culture and its alignment

with the Group’s purpose, values and strategy;

– setting remuneration for members of the Management Board and the Company Secretary; and

– monitoring and advising the Board on any major changes to the policy on employee benefit structures for the Group.

The Committee’s Terms of Reference align with the requirements of the UK Corporate Governance Code. Revised Terms of Reference

were introduced from 1 September 2023 to reflect the Group's new Executive Management structure and to maintain alignment with

evolving market practice.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Attendance at meetings in 2023 1 | | |
| Name2(a) | Member  since | Meeting attendance  Attended/Eligible to attend1(a) |
| Dimitri Panayotopoulos1(b) | 2015 | 5/7 |
| Kandy Anand1(c) | 2022 | 6/7 |
| Sue Farr1(d) | 2016 | 6/7 |
| Murray Kessler2(b) | 2023 | 1/1 |
| Serpil Timuray2(c) | 2023 | 1/1 |
| Savio Kwan2(d) | 2016 - 2023 | 2/2 |

Notes:

1.Number of meetings in 2023: (a) the Committee held seven meetings in 2023, three of which were ad hoc. Five meetings of the Committee are scheduled for 2024; (b) Dimitri

Panayotopoulos did not attend the ad hoc meeting in June 2023 and the scheduled meeting in July 2023 due to illness; (c) Kandy Anand did not attend the scheduled meeting in

February 2023 due to unforeseen personal circumstances; (d) Sue Farr did not attend the ad hoc meeting in January 2023 convened at short notice due to prior commitments.

2.Membership: (a) all members of the Committee are independent Non-Executive Directors in accordance with the UK Corporate Governance Code 2018 Provisions 10 and 32

and applicable NYSE listing standards; (b) Murray Kessler joined the Committee on 6 November 2023 on his appointment to the Board; (c) Serpil Timuray joined the Committee on

4 December 2023 on her appointment to the Board; (d) Savio Kwan stepped down from the Committee with effect from the conclusion of the AGM on 19 April 2023.

Other attendees: the Chair, the Chief Executive, the  Chief People Officer (previously the Director, Talent, Culture & Inclusion), the Group

Head of Reward and other senior management, including the Company Secretary, may be consulted and provide advice, guidance and

assistance to the Remuneration Committee.

They may also attend Committee meetings (or parts thereof) by invitation. None of the Chair, any Executive Director or member of

senior management plays any part in determining their own respective remuneration.

Independence and advice

PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP (PwC): PwC were appointed by the Remuneration Committee following a rigorous tender process in

January 2020 as one of the Remuneration Committee’s remuneration consultants. PwC provided independent advice to the Committee

in 2023 and a representative of PwC attended scheduled Remuneration Committee meetings in 2023. PwC's advice included, for

example, support with market trends and comparator group analysis, updates on market practice, shareholder engagement

perspectives and independent measurement of the relative TSR performance conditions. PwC is a member of the Remuneration

Consulting Group and, as such, operates under the code of conduct in relation to executive remuneration consulting in the UK. The

Committee is satisfied that the advice received is objective and independent. The Committee is comfortable that the PwC advisory team

is not involved in any other services PwC provides to the Company, such as tax, corporate finance and consulting services to Group

companies worldwide excluding the U.S. Total fees for the provision of remuneration advice to the Committee in 2023 were £190,400.

Meridian Compensation Partners (Meridian): Meridian, a U.S. based advisory firm, were appointed by the Remuneration Committee

following a rigorous tender process in January 2020 as one of the Remuneration Committee’s remuneration consultants. Meridian

provided advice to the Committee in 2023 and a representative of Meridian attended scheduled Remuneration Committee meetings in

2023. Meridian's advice included advice on remuneration matters including market trends, shareholder engagement perspectives and

comparator group analysis from a U.S. perspective. The Committee is satisfied that the advice received is objective and independent.

Meridian did not provide any other services to the Company. Total fees for the provision of remuneration advice to the Committee in 2023

were $44,781.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Remuneration Report | |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 2023 Annual Report on Remuneration  Continued | | | | | | | |

190

Regular work programme 2023

The Remuneration Committee:

– reviewed the Chair's fee from 1 May 2023, taking into account market positioning, the broader external environment and the level of

salary increases awarded to UK employees;

– reviewed salaries for the Executive Directors to take effect from 1 April 2023, taking into account market positioning, the external

environment including stakeholder expectations and shareholder perspectives, and the level of salary increases awarded to UK

employees;

– reviewed salaries for members of the Management Board and the Company Secretary from 1 April 2023, taking into account market

positioning, the external market environment and the level of salary increases awarded to UK employees;

– assessed the achievement against the targets for the 2022 STI award and set the STI targets for 2023 (on an organic basis) to ensure

an appropriate degree of stretch within the target ranges to drive performance in alignment with the Group's strategic objectives and

shareholder interests;

– reviewed updates on performance against the 2023 STI target measures and for outstanding LTI awards;

– assessed the achievement against the performance conditions for the vesting of the 2020 LTIP award, determined the contingent

level of LTI awards for March 2023 and reviewed the associated performance conditions;

– assessed the achievement against the targets for the 2022 Share Reward Scheme and set the targets for the 2023 award;

– reviewed the Annual Statement and the Annual Report on Remuneration for the year ended 31 December 2022 prior to its approval

by the Board and subsequent proposal to shareholders at the Company’s AGM on 19 April 2023;

– reviewed the 2023 AGM voting results relating to remuneration resolutions, market trends in the context of that annual general

meeting season and corporate governance developments relating to executive remuneration and wider workforce remuneration in the

UK and the U.S.;

– monitored the continued application of the Company’s shareholding guidelines for the Executive Directors and members of the

Management Board; and

– reviewed the Committee’s effectiveness following the Board and Committees review process (discussed on pages [152](#i968cbe687a5b46d1a84b38cac77967c4_28512) to [153](#i47dc3ed94822448bbe97d7e2083bf6be_46232)).

Other activities in 2023

The Remuneration Committee:

– assessed and determined the remuneration applicable to the appointment of Tadeu Marroco as Chief Executive from 15 May 2023

and to the appointment of Soraya Benchikh as Chief Financial Officer with effect from 1 May 2024, in accordance with the Directors'

Remuneration Policy, with specific consideration given to relative market positioning and the wider external environment, including

shareholder and other stakeholder perspectives;

– determined the remuneration payable to Jack Bowles on stepping down as Chief Executive, applying the Directors' Remuneration

Policy including the exercise of discretion in respect of retention of awards under the Company’s performance-based variable reward

schemes;

– reviewed the terms of appointment and associated remuneration, and terms of termination of employment, in connection with

Management Board roles and personnel changes during the year;

– determined the terms of appointment and associated remuneration applicable to the appointment of Caroline Ferland as Company

Secretary from 1 September 2023;

– recommended to the Board that additional malus and clawback arrangements be introduced for senior executives, in alignment with

U.S. SEC regulation and NYSE rules, which were subsequently approved by the Board;

– assessed various aspects of the Group’s workforce remuneration strategy and alignment with Executive Directors’ remuneration,

corporate culture and external market positioning, with specific focus on variable pay architecture for management grade employees

across the Group;

– approved changes to the methodology for calculating the share of market read for the STI volume share metric in several markets,

based on the local market environment and reporting capabilities;

– approved the exclusion of the impact of the disposal of the Russian and Belarusian businesses from the 2023 results in the assessment

of performance for the 2021 LTI awards against the targets set at the start of the performance period;

– reviewed the Group's pay equality data and associated reporting, including UK gender pay reporting for 2022 for applicable UK Group

companies prior to publication in March 2023, and voluntary reporting on international gender pay and ethnicity pay;

– reviewed the outcomes of the Group's global living wage assessment for 2023, approach to validation of living wage data with the

external organisation Fair Wage Network, and evolving stakeholder expectations in relation to reporting on living wage analysis;

– considered initiatives to enhance talent retention across the Group, including benefits and non-financial rewards, focused activities

to promote the retention of women in senior management, and associated feedback from employees; and

– reviewed the Committee's Terms of Reference and recommended revisions to those Terms of Reference be introduced from

1 September 2023, which were subsequently approved by the Board.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

191

Voting on Remuneration and Engagement with Shareholders

At the AGM on 19 April 2023, shareholders considered and voted on the 2022 Directors’ Remuneration Report as set out in the table

below. No other resolutions in respect of Directors’ remuneration or incentives were considered at the 2023 AGM. The current

Remuneration Policy was approved by shareholders at the AGM on 28 April 2022 as set out below. The full Directors’ Remuneration

Policy is set out in the 2021 Annual Report on Remuneration . A summary of this policy is provided on page [174](#if90892b69c5d475d9a46833fdeee727d_1-1-1-3-506304). Further information

regarding shareholder engagement in relation to remuneration matters is set out in the Annual Statement on Remuneration on page [170](#i14f3c662f058445992263a0ad63279a6_3814)

and in the discussion of Board engagement with shareholders on pages [144](#ieb7c3d20b7c3455a91bbca7a9bd1a070_18374) and [145](#ia265958a4f6f45b281bd39420e0378a9_1977).

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Approval of Directors' Remuneration Report1 and Policy2 | | |
|  | Directors' Remuneration Policy 2022 AGM | Directors' Remuneration Report 2023 AGM |
| Percentage for | 94.85 | 95.18 |
| Votes for (including discretionary) | 1,663,434,518 | 1,585,393,499 |
| Percentage against | 5.15 | 4.82 |
| Votes against | 90,313,970 | 80,274,647 |
| Total votes cast excluding votes withheld | 1,753,748,488 | 1,665,668,146 |
| Votes withheld3 | 2,811,496 | 14,532,234 |
| Total votes cast including votes withheld | 1,756,559,984 | 1,680,200,380 |

Notes:

1. Directors’ Remuneration Report: does not include the part of the Remuneration Report containing the Directors' Remuneration Policy (see note 2 below).

2. Directors’ Remuneration Policy: was approved by shareholders at the 2022 AGM held on 28 April 2022 and is set out in full in the 2021 Annual Report on Remuneration.

3. Votes withheld: these are not included in the final proxy figures as they are not recognised as a vote in law.

The Directors’ Remuneration Report has been approved by the Board on 07 February 2024 and signed on its behalf by:

Dimitri Panayotopoulos

Chair, Remuneration Committee

07 February 2024

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Remuneration Report | |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 2023 Annual Report on Remuneration  Continued | | | | | | | |

192

Statement of Directors’ Responsibilities in Respect of the

Annual Report and the Financial Statements@

The Directors are responsible for preparing the Annual Report and

the Group and Parent Company financial statements in

accordance with applicable law and regulations. Under company

law, directors must not approve the Financial Statements unless

they are satisfied that they give a true and fair view of the state of

affairs of the Parent Company and the Group for that period.

Under applicable law, directors are required to prepare the

financial statements in accordance with UK-adopted international

accounting standards and applicable law. The Directors have

elected to prepare the Parent Company financial statements in

accordance with UK Accounting Standards and applicable law,

including FRS 101 'Reduced Disclosure Framework'. In preparing

these Group financial statements, the Directors have also elected

to comply with International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRS)

as issued by the International Accounting Standards Board (IASB).

In preparing each of the Group and Parent Company financial

statements, the Directors are required to:

– select suitable accounting policies and then apply them

consistently;

– make judgements and estimates that are reasonable, relevant,

reliable and prudent;

– state whether Group financial statements have been prepared

in accordance with UK-adopted international accounting

standards;

– state whether, for the Parent Company financial statements,

applicable UK Accounting Standards have been followed, subject

to any material departures disclosed and explained in those

statements;

– assess the Group and Parent Company’s ability to continue as a

going concern, disclosing, as applicable, matters related to going

concern; and

– use the going concern basis of accounting unless the Directors

either intend to liquidate the Group or the Parent Company or

to cease operations, or have no realistic alternative but to do so.

The Directors are responsible for keeping adequate accounting

records that are sufficient to show and explain the Parent

Company’s transactions and disclose with reasonable accuracy at

any time the financial position of the Parent Company and enable

them to ensure that its financial statements comply with the

Companies Act 2006. They are responsible for such internal

control as they determine is necessary to enable the preparation

of financial statements that are free from material misstatement,

whether due to fraud or error, and have general responsibility for

taking such steps as are reasonably open to them to safeguard

the assets of the Group and to prevent and detect fraud and

other irregularities.

Under applicable law and regulations, the Directors are also

responsible for preparing a Strategic Report, Directors’ Report,

Directors’ Remuneration Report and Corporate Governance

Statement that comply with applicable law and regulations.

The Directors are responsible for the maintenance and integrity of

the Annual Report included on the Company’s website. Legislation

in the UK governing the preparation and dissemination of financial

statements may differ from legislation in other jurisdictions.

In accordance with Disclosure Guidance and Transparency Rule

(DTR) 4.1.16R, the financial statements will form part of the annual

financial report prepared using the single electronic reporting

format under DTRs 4.1.17R and 4.1.18R. The auditor’s report on

these financial statements provides no assurance over whether

the annual financial report has been prepared in accordance with

those requirements.

Directors’ Declaration in Relation to Relevant

Audit Information@

Having made appropriate enquiries, each of the Directors who held

office at the date of approval of this Annual Report confirms that:

– so far as he or she is aware, there is no relevant audit information

of which the Company’s auditors are unaware; and

– he or she has taken all steps that a Director ought to have taken

in order to make himself or herself aware of relevant audit

information and to establish that the Company’s auditors are

aware of that information.

Responsibility Statement of the Directors in Respect

of the Annual Financial Report@

We confirm that to the best of our knowledge:

– the financial statements, prepared in accordance with the

applicable set of accounting standards, give a true and fair view

of the assets, liabilities, financial position and profit or loss of

the Company and the undertakings included in the consolidation

taken as a whole; and

– the Strategic Report and the Directors’ Report include a fair

review of the development and performance of the business

and the position of the Company and the undertakings included

in the consolidation taken as a whole, together with a description

of the principal risks and uncertainties that they face.

This responsibility statement has been approved and is signed

by order of the Board by:

Luc JobinTadeu Marroco

ChairChief Executive

07 February 2024

British American Tobacco p.l.c.

Registered in England and Wales No. 3407696

@ Denotes phrase, paragraph or similar that does not form part of BAT’s Annual Report

on Form 20-F as filed with the SEC.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Governance | |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Responsibility of Directors | | | | | | | |

193

1 Our Opinion is Unmodified

In our opinion:

– the financial statements of British American Tobacco p.l.c. give a true and fair view of the state of the Group’s and of the Parent

Company’s affairs as at 31 December 2023, and of the Group’s loss for the year then ended;

– the Group financial statements have been properly prepared in accordance with UK-adopted international accounting standards;

– the Parent Company financial statements have been properly prepared in accordance with UK accounting standards, including FRS 101

Reduced Disclosure Framework; and

– the Group and Parent Company financial statements have been prepared in accordance with the requirements of the Companies Act 2006.

Additional opinion in relation to IFRS as issued by the IASB

As explained in the note to the Group financial statements, the Group, in addition to complying with its legal obligation to apply UK-

adopted international accounting standards, has also applied International Financial Reporting Standards as issued by the International

Accounting Standards Board (IASB).

In our opinion, the Group financial statements have been properly prepared in accordance with IFRS as issued by the IASB.

What our opinion covers

We have audited the Group and Parent Company financial statements of British American Tobacco p.l.c. (“the Company”) for the year

ended 31 December 2023 (“2023”) included in the Annual Report, which comprise:

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Group | Parent Company (British American Tobacco p.l.c.) |
| Group Income Statement  Group Statement of Comprehensive Income  Group Statement of Changes in Equity  Group Balance Sheet  Group Cash Flow Statement  Notes to the Group financial statements,  including the accounting policies in note 1. | Balance Sheet  Statement of Changes in Equity  Notes to the Parent Company financial statements,  including the accounting policies in note 1. |

Basis for opinion

We conducted our audit in accordance with International Standards on Auditing (UK) (“ISAs (UK)”) and applicable law. Our responsibilities

are described below. We believe that the audit evidence we have obtained is a sufficient and appropriate basis for our opinion. Our audit

opinion and matters included in this report are consistent with those discussed and included in our reporting to the Audit Committee.

We have fulfilled our ethical responsibilities under, and we remain independent of the Group in accordance with, UK ethical requirements

including the FRC Ethical Standard as applied to listed public interest entities.

2 Overview of Our Audit

Factors driving our view of risks

As a result of the 2017 acquisition of Reynolds American Inc. (“Reynolds American”), the Group has goodwill, trademarks and similar

intangibles with indefinite lives where a high degree of estimation uncertainty exists with regards to assumptions and estimates used in

the Group’s analysis of recoverable amount, which include projected net revenue, long-term growth rates including the assumption

related to the estimated life for certain currently classified indefinite-lived trademarks, post-tax discount rates and the impact of the

proposed menthol ban. The effect of these matters could result in a potential range of reasonable outcomes greater than our materiality

for the financial statements as a whole, and possibly many times that amount. There is significant auditor judgement involved in

evaluating these assumptions and our assessment of the risk associated with this Key Audit Matter has remained the same in the

current year.

The Group is also subject to a large number of claims, including class actions, which could have a significant impact on the results if

potential exposures were to materialise. For our 2023 audit, in our judgement, the most significant risk and area of uncertainty continues

to relate to ongoing litigation in Canada. The amounts involved are significant, and the Group’s application of accounting standards to

determine the amount, if any, to be provided as a liability or disclosed as a contingent liability, is inherently subjective and significant

judgement was involved in auditing this determination. Our assessment of the risk associated with this Key Audit Matter remained the

same in the current year.

Due to the materiality of investments in subsidiaries in the context of the Parent Company financial statements, investments in

subsidiaries is considered to be an area that had the greatest effect on our overall Parent Company audit and our assessment of this Key

Audit Matter has remained the same in the current year.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Key Audit Matters | Vs 2022 | Item |
| Goodwill, trademarks, and similar intangibles with indefinite lives impairment analysis – arising from the Reynolds  American Inc. acquisition in 2017 | ← → | 4.1 |
| Contingent liabilities arising from litigation in Canada | ← → | 4.2 |
| Recoverability of Parent Company’s investment in subsidiaries | ← → | 4.3 |

Audit Committee interaction

During the year, the Audit Committee met six times. KPMG were invited to attend all Audit Committee meetings and also used the

opportunity provided at each meeting to meet with the Audit Committee in private sessions without the Executive Directors being

present. For each Key Audit Matter, we have set out communications with the Audit Committee in section 4, including matters that

required particular judgement for each.

The matters included in the Audit Committee report on page 161 are materially consistent with our observations of those meetings.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Financial Statements |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Independent Auditor’s Report@  To the Members of British American Tobacco p.l.c. | | | | | |  |  |

194

Our independence

We have fulfilled our ethical responsibilities under, and we remain independent of the Group in accordance with, UK ethical requirements

including the FRC Ethical Standard as applied to listed public interest entities.

We have not performed any non-audit services during the financial year ended 31 December 2023 or subsequently which are prohibited

by the FRC Ethical Standard.

We have identified that certain KPMG member firms had provided preparation of local financial statement services and, in some cases,

foreign language translation services over the period 2015 to 2022 to Group entities, some of which are, and have been, in scope for the

group audit. The services were administrative in nature and did not involve any management decision-making or bookkeeping. The work

had no direct or indirect effect on British American Tobacco p.l.c.’s consolidated financial statements.

In our professional judgement, we confirm that based on our assessment of the breach, our integrity and objectivity as auditor has not been

compromised and we believe that an objective, reasonable and informed third party would conclude that the provision of these services

would not impair our integrity or objectivity for any of the impacted financial years. The Audit Committee concurred with this view.

We were first appointed as auditor by the Directors for the year ended 31 December 2015. The period of total uninterrupted engagement

is for the 9 financial years ended 31 December 2023.

The Group engagement partner is required to rotate every 5 years. Philip Smart became the group engagement partner for the 2021

audit and will be required to rotate off the engagement following the 2025 audit.

The average tenure of partners responsible for component audits as set out in section 7 below is 3 years, with the shortest being 1 and

the longest being 7.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Total audit fee | £20.8 m |
| Audit related fees (including interim review) | £7.1 m |
| Other services | £0.9 m |
| Non-audit fee as a % of total audit and audit related fee % | 3.2% |
| Date first appointed | 23 March 2015 |
| Uninterrupted audit tenure | 9 years |
| Next financial period which requires a tender | 2035 |
| Tenure of Group engagement partner | 3 years |
| Average tenure of component signing partners | 3 years |

Materiality (item 6 below)

The scope of our work is influenced by our view of materiality and our assessed risk of material misstatement.

We have determined overall materiality for the Group financial statements as a whole at £480 million (2022: £450 million) and for the

Parent Company financial statements as a whole at £301 million (2022: £221 million).

Consistent with 2022, materiality for the Group financial statements was determined with reference to a benchmark of Group profit

before taxation, normalised to exclude costs that do not represent the normal, continuing operations of the Group. As such, our Group

materiality represents 4.4% (2022: 4.8%) of Group profit before taxation.

Materiality for the Parent Company financial statements was determined with reference to a benchmark of Parent Company total

assets of which it represents 0.76% (2022: 0.55%).

Materiality levels used in our audit (£m)

![3023]()

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 2023 |  |  | 2022 |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Group | Group Materiality | PLC | Parent Company Materiality |
| GPM | Group Performance Materiality | LCM | Lowest Component Materiality |
| HCM | Highest Component Materiality | AMPT | Audit Misstatement Posting Threshold |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

195

Group scope (item 7 below)

We have performed risk assessment and planning procedures to determine which of the Group’s components are likely to include risks

of material misstatement to the Group financial statements, the type of procedures to be performed at these components and the

extent of involvement required from our component auditors around the world.

The Group has 23 (2022: 32) in-scope reporting components which we required procedures to be performed to provide us with

the evidence we required in order to conclude on the Group financial statements as a whole. We performed full scope audits at

16 components (2022: 20), audits of one or more account balances at 5 components (2022: 10) and performed specified audit procedures

at 2 components (2022: 2). The change in scoping compared to prior year is due to our refinement of risk assessment, incorporating our

knowledge of the business as well as leveraging the results of our data analytics capabilities.

The components within the scope of our work accounted for the percentages illustrated on the right.

In addition, we have performed Group level analysis on the remaining components to determine whether further risks of material

misstatement exist in those components.

The Group operates 3 finance shared service centres (2022: 3) in Romania, Malaysia and Costa Rica, and each of the shared service

centres is subject to specified risk-focused testing of transaction processing and review controls.

The Group audit team has also performed testing of centrally managed controls (manual and automated) on behalf of the components.

We consider the scope of our audit, as communicated to the Audit Committee, to be an appropriate basis for our audit opinion.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| Group revenue |
| 73% |
| (2022: 80%) |

![1511]()

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Full scope audits |
|  |  |
|  |  |
|  | Audits of one or more account balances |
|  |  |
|  |  |
|  | Remaining components |
|  |  |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| Group profit before taxation |
| 77% |
| (2022: 77%) |

![1517]()

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| Group total assets |
| 89% |
| (2022: 94%) |

![1522]()

The impact of climate change on our audit

In planning our audit, we considered the impacts of climate change on the Group’s business and its financial statements.

The Group has set its targets under the Paris Agreement in relation to 50% reduction in their scope 1 and 2 emissions and 50% reduction

in scope 3 emissions by 2030, and to reach net zero emissions by 2050. Further information has been provided in the Group’s Strategic

Report on page 108. The Group continues to align its climate-related disclosures with the recommendations of the Task Force on Climate

Related Financial Disclosure (“TCFD”). These disclosures are included on pages 102 to 116 of the Annual Report.

Climate change risk, emerging climate regulations and the Group’s own decarbonisation strategy could have a significant impact on the

Group’s business and operations. There is a possibility that climate change risks, particularly emerging carbon and product regulations,

as well as chronic and acute weather, could affect financial statement balances. This impact is expected to be most prevalent in

accounting estimates such as forecast cashflows used in the impairment assessment of intangible assets.

As part of our audit we performed a risk assessment of the impact of climate change risk and the commitments made by the Group in

respect of climate change on the financial statements and our audit approach. In preparing this assessment, we held discussions with

our own climate change professionals to challenge our risk assessment. The focus of our risk assessment was the following:

– Understanding the Group’s processes: we made enquiries to understand the Group’s assessment of the potential impact of climate

change risk on the Group’s financial statements and the Group’s preparedness for this. As a part of this we made enquiries to

understand the Group’s risk assessment process as it relates to possible effects of climate change on the Annual Report and Accounts,

including how the Group identifies and complies with emerging climate regulations, such as the Extended Producer Responsibility

product regulation in Europe.

– Impairment assessment of intangible assets: we assessed how the Group considers the impact of climate change risk when valuing

intangible assets. The focus of our procedures was assessing the extent to which decarbonisation costs, such as investments in

energy efficiency and renewable energy generation, are included in forecast cashflows underpinning the Reynolds American's

trademarks and goodwill. We further sensitised the Group’s value-in-use models for physical and transitional climate risks.

– Annual report narrative: We read the climate-related information in the front half of the Annual Report and Accounts and considered

consistency with the financial statements and our audit knowledge.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Financial Statements |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Independent Auditor’s Report@  Continued | | | | | | | |

196

On the basis of our risk assessment, we determined that while climate change poses a risk to the determination of future cash flows,

the risk to this year’s financial statements from climate change alone is not significant taking into account the magnitude of the financial

impact of identified climate risks alone on the impairment assessment of  Reynolds American's cash-generating unit and trademarks,

relative to the materiality of the financial statements. The impact to non-US cash-generating units is also not considered significant

taking into account the extent of headroom available on these assets. As such, there was no impact on our Key Audit Matter.

3 Going Concern, Viability and Principal Risks and Uncertainties

The directors have prepared the financial statements on the going concern basis as they do not intend to liquidate the Group or the

Parent Company or to cease their operations, and as they have concluded that the Group’s and the Parent Company’s financial position

means that this is realistic. They have also concluded that there are no material uncertainties that could have cast significant doubt over

their ability to continue as a going concern for at least twelve months from the date of approval of the financial statements (“the going

concern period”).

Going concern

We used our knowledge of the Group, its industry, and the general economic environment to identify the inherent risks to its business

model and analysed how those risks might affect the Group’s and Company’s financial resources or ability to continue operations over

the going concern period. The risks that we considered most likely to adversely affect the Group’s and Company’s available financial

resources over this period were:

– The enactment of regulation that significantly impairs the Group’s ability to communicate, differentiate, market, or launch its products; and

– Product liability, regulatory or other significant cases (including investigations) may be lost or settled resulting in a material loss or

other consequence.

We also considered less predictable but realistic second order impacts, such as the erosion of customer or supplier confidence, which

could result in a rapid reduction of available financial resources.

We considered whether these risks could plausibly affect the liquidity in the going concern period by comparing severe, but plausible,

downside scenarios that could arise from these risks individually and collectively against the level of available financial resources

indicated by the Group’s financial forecasts.

We considered whether the going concern disclosure in note 1 to the financial statements gives a full and accurate description of the

Directors’ assessment of going concern.

Accordingly, based on those procedures, we found the Directors’ use of the going concern basis of accounting without any material

uncertainty for the Group and Parent Company to be acceptable. However, as we cannot predict all future events or conditions and as

subsequent events may result in outcomes that are inconsistent with judgements that were reasonable at the time they were made,

the above conclusions are not a guarantee that the Group or the Parent Company will continue in operation.

Our conclusions

– We consider that the Directors’ use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is

appropriate;

– We have not identified, and concur with the Directors’ assessment that there is not, a material uncertainty related to events or

conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the Group’s or Parent Company's ability to continue as a going

concern for the going concern period;

– We have nothing material to add or draw attention to in relation to the Directors’ statement in note 1 to the financial statements on the

use of the going concern basis of accounting with no material uncertainties that may cast significant doubt over the Group and Parent

Company’s use of that basis for the going concern period, and we found the going concern disclosure in note 1 to be acceptable; and

– The related statement under the Listing Rules set out on page 59 is materially consistent with the financial statements and our audit

knowledge.

Disclosures of emerging and principal risks and longer-term viability

Our responsibility

We are required to perform procedures to identify whether there is a material inconsistency between the Directors’ disclosures in

respect of emerging and principal risks and the viability statement, and the financial statements and our audit knowledge.

Based on those procedures, we have nothing material to add or draw attention to in relation to:

– the Directors’ confirmation within the viability statement on page 129 that they have carried out a robust assessment of the emerging

and principal risks facing the Group, including those that would threaten its business model, future performance, solvency and liquidity;

– the Group Principal Risks disclosures describing these risks and how emerging risks are identified and explaining how they are being

managed and mitigated; and

– the Directors’ explanation in the viability statement of how they have assessed the prospects of the Group, over what period they have

done so and why they considered that period to be appropriate, and their statement as to whether they have a reasonable expectation

that the Group will be able to continue in operation and meet its liabilities as they fall due over the period of their assessment, including

any related disclosures drawing attention to any necessary qualifications or assumptions.

We are also required to review the viability statement set out on page 129 under the Listing Rules.

Our work is limited to assessing these matters in the context of only the knowledge acquired during our financial statements audit.

As we cannot predict all future events or conditions and as subsequent events may result in outcomes that are inconsistent with

judgements that were reasonable at the time they were made, the absence of anything to report on these statements is not a guarantee

as to the Group’s and Parent Company’s longer-term viability.

Our reporting

We have nothing material to add or draw attention to in relation to these disclosures.

We have concluded that these disclosures are materially consistent with the financial statements and our audit knowledge.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

197

4 Key Audit Matters

What we mean

Key audit matters are those matters that, in our professional judgement, were of most significance in the audit of the financial

statements and include the most significant assessed risks of material misstatement (whether or not due to fraud) identified by us,

including those which had the greatest effect on:

– the overall audit strategy;

– the allocation of resources in the audit; and

– directing the efforts of the engagement team.

We include below the Key Audit Matters in decreasing order of audit significance together with our key audit procedures to address

those matters and our results from those procedures. These matters were addressed, and our results are based on procedures

undertaken, for the purpose of our audit of the financial statements as a whole. We do not provide a separate opinion on these matters.

4.1 Goodwill, trademarks and similar intangibles with indefinite lives impairment analysis – arising from the Reynolds American Inc.

acquisition in 2017 (Group)

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Financial Statement Elements | | | Our assessment of risk vs 2022 | | Our results |
|  | 2023 | 2022 | ← → | Our assessment  is that the risk is  similar to 2022. | 2023: Acceptable  2022: Acceptable |
| Goodwill – arising from the Reynolds  American Inc. acquisition | £30,938m | £37,181m |
| Impairment charge – Goodwill | £4,299m | nil |
| Trademarks and similar intangibles with  indefinite lives – arising from the Reynolds  American Inc. acquisition | £51,930m | £78,228m |
| Impairment charge – trademarks and  similar intangibles with indefinite lives | £22,992m | nil |

Description of the Key Audit Matter

Forecast-based assessment: As a result of the 2017 acquisition of Reynolds American Inc. (“Reynolds American”), the Group, as at

31 December 2023 has goodwill, trademarks and similar intangibles with indefinite lives of £30,938 million and £51,930 million

respectively (2022: goodwill of £37,181 million and trademarks and similar intangibles with indefinite lives of £78,228 million). There is

inherent uncertainty with regard to assumptions and estimates involved in the Group’s forecast-based assessment of the recoverable

amount of the trademarks and similar intangibles with indefinite lives and goodwill.

There is significant auditor judgement involved in evaluating the below assumptions:

– the projected net revenue, long-term growth rates including the assumptions related to the estimated life for certain currently

classified indefinite-lived trademarks and post-tax discount rates used in the analysis of the recoverable amount of trademarks and

similar intangibles and goodwill allocated to the Reynolds American cash-generating unit; and

– the impact of the proposed menthol ban on the assumptions listed above for the Newport and Camel currently classified indefinite-

lived trademarks and similar intangibles and goodwill allocated to the Reynolds American cash-generating unit.

We also considered the risk of fraud in relation to the potential for management bias in the estimation of the recoverable amount of

Reynolds American goodwill, trademarks and similar intangibles with indefinite lives. The risk of bias related to previous market

communications as to the extent of and rationale for the impairment charge.

The effect of these matters is that, as part of our risk assessment for audit planning purposes, we determined that the value-in-use calculations

of both trademarks and similar intangibles with indefinite lives and goodwill had a high degree of estimation uncertainty, with a potential range

of reasonable outcomes greater than our materiality for the financial statements as a whole, and possibly many times that amount.

The financial statements (note 12) disclose the sensitivity of the recoverable amount of relevant trademarks and similar intangibles with

indefinite lives and goodwill estimated by the Group.

Our response to the risk

Control design and operation: Evaluating the design and testing the operating effectiveness of certain internal controls within the

goodwill, trademarks and similar intangibles with indefinite lives impairment testing process, including controls related to the

development of the projected net revenue, and the Group’s determination of the applicable long-term growth rates and post-tax

discount rates;

Benchmarking and assessing assumptions: Assessing and challenging Reynolds American’s projected net revenue and long-term

growth rates including the assumptions related to the estimated life for certain currently classified indefinite-lived trademarks against

externally derived publicly available data including broker and analyst reports, industry reports, media reports, macro-economic

assumptions, academic and scientific studies, and regulatory changes;

Evaluating the competence and independence of a market research specialist engaged by the Group to develop the assumptions related

to the estimated life for certain currently classified indefinite-lived trademarks by inspecting the engagement letter and correspondence

between the Group and the specialist, assessing the assumptions and methods used by the specialist and evaluating the relevance and

reasonableness of the specialist’s findings against independent data sources;

Critically evaluating the Group’s assessment of the potential impact of the proposed menthol ban by evaluating the updates to the FDA

rulemaking process and recent litigations. In addition, assessing and challenging the impact of the proposed menthol ban on the

projected net revenue, long-term growth rates and post-tax discount rates used in the value-in-use based assessment of the

recoverable amount of the goodwill allocated to the Reynolds American cash-generating unit and the Newport and Camel currently

classified indefinite-lived brands by comparing the Group’s projected brand retention rates against actual brand retention rates in other

countries and domestic regions where a menthol ban has been implemented;

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Financial Statements |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Independent Auditor’s Report@  Continued | | | | | | | |

198

Historical comparisons: Challenging the projected net revenue and long-term growth rates by comparing the historical projections

to actual results to assess the Group’s ability to accurately forecast;

Sensitivity analysis: Performing sensitivity analysis on the projected net revenue, long-term growth rates and post-tax discount rates

to assess the impact of changes in these assumptions on the amount of impairment recorded for the Reynolds American goodwill,

trademarks and similar intangibles with indefinite lives;

Our valuation expertise: Involving a valuation professional with specialised skills and knowledge, who assisted in independently

developing a range of post-tax discount rates using publicly available market data for comparable companies and comparing these rates

to those utilised by Reynolds American; and

Assessing transparency: Assessing whether the Group’s disclosures detail the key estimates and sensitivities including any impact of

changes to key assumptions used in the impairment testing of trademarks and similar intangibles with indefinite lives and the goodwill

arising from the Reynolds American acquisition.

Communications with the British American Tobacco p.l.c.’s Audit Committee

Our discussions with and reporting to the Audit Committee included:

– Our approach to the audit of trademarks and similar intangibles with indefinite lives and goodwill arising from the Reynolds American

acquisition, including details of our planned substantive procedures and the extent of our control reliance;

– Our conclusions on the appropriateness of the Group’s impairment assessment, including assumptions used by the Group in their

value-in-use based assessment to calculate the recoverable amount of trademarks and similar intangibles with indefinite lives and

goodwill and whether the projected net revenue, long-term growth rates and post-tax discount rates, the impact of the proposed

menthol ban taken into account, by the Group were reasonable;

– The amount of impairment recognised for trademarks and similar intangibles with indefinite lives and goodwill based on the

recoverable amount determined as part of the impairment assessment; and

– The adequacy of disclosures, particularly as it relates to the key estimates and sensitivities with regard to the impairment testing.

Areas of particular auditor judgement

The evaluation of the assumptions used by the Group in the analysis of the recoverable amount of trademarks and similar intangibles

with indefinite lives and goodwill allocated to the Reynolds American cash-generating unit is an area requiring particular auditor

judgement. These assumptions are the projected net revenue, long-term growth rates including the  assumptions related to the

estimated life for certain currently classified indefinite-lived trademarks, post-tax discount rates, and the impact of the proposed

menthol ban for the Newport and Camel currently classified indefinite-lived trademarks.

Our results

We found the balances and the related impairment charge of trademarks and similar intangibles with indefinite lives and goodwill arising

from the Reynolds American acquisition to be acceptable (2022: we found the conclusion that there was no impairment of trademarks

and similar intangibles with indefinite lives and goodwill arising from the Reynolds American acquisition to be acceptable).

Further information in the Annual Report: See the Audit Committee Report on page 161 for details on how the Audit Committee

considered goodwill, trademarks and similar intangibles with indefinite lives impairment analysis arising from the Reynolds American Inc.

acquisition in 2017 as an area of significant attention, page 217 for the accounting policy on goodwill, and intangible assets other than

goodwill, and pages 238 to 244  for the financial disclosures.

4.2 Contingent Liabilities arising from Litigation in Canada (Group)

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Financial Statement Elements | Our assessment of risk vs 2022 | | Our results |
| Contingent liabilities disclosures | ← → | Our assessment is that the risk is  similar to 2022. | 2023: Acceptable  2022: Acceptable |

Description of the Key Audit Matter

Dispute outcome: The Group is subject to a large number of claims, including class actions, which could have a significant impact on the

results if potential exposures were to materialise. For our 2023 audit, in our judgement, the most significant risk and area of uncertainty,

continues to relate to ongoing litigation in Canada. Imperial Tobacco Canada Limited (“Imperial”) has received an unfavourable

judgement on the smoking and health class actions certified by the Quebec Superior Court. As a result of this judgement, Imperial has

filed for creditor protection under the Companies’ Creditors Arrangement Act (the “CCAA”). In seeking protection under the CCAA,

Imperial will look to resolve not only the Quebec case but also all other tobacco litigation in Canada under an efficient and court

supervised process, while continuing to trade in the normal course of business.

The amounts involved are significant, and the Group’s application of accounting standards to determine the amount, if any, to be

provided as a liability or disclosed as a contingent liability, is inherently subjective. Significant judgement was involved in auditing this

determination, including evaluating the Group’s assessment of the relevant law, historical and pending court rulings, and the Group’s

ability to estimate the likelihood and extent of any future economic outflow arising from the ultimate resolution of the Canadian litigation.

The effect of these matters is that, as part of our risk assessment, we determined that the potential exposure to litigation requires a high

degree of judgement, with a potential range of reasonable outcomes greater than our materiality for the financial statements as a whole,

and possibly many times that amount.

Our response to the risk

Control design and operation: Evaluating the processes and controls within the legal exposure process, including controls over the

interpretation of relevant law and related court rulings and estimation of the likelihood and extent of any future economic outflow arising

from the ultimate resolution of the Canadian litigation;

Enquiry of lawyers: Reading letters received directly from the Group's external and internal legal counsel that evaluated the current

status of the Canadian legal proceedings. We also inquired of internal legal counsel to evaluate their basis for conclusions in their letter,

including challenging that it is not possible to reliably estimate any potential liability based on the current status of the proceedings;

Assessing local legal precedents: Assessing relevant historical and recent judgements passed by the judicial court authorities in

relation to the Canadian litigation and reading the related Canadian court rulings in order to challenge Imperial’s interpretation of the

Canadian legal proceedings and the related contingent liability disclosures; and

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

199

Assessing transparency: Assessing whether the Group’s disclosures in relation to the Canadian litigation adequately disclose the

potential liabilities.

Communications with the British American Tobacco p.l.c.’s Audit Committee

Our discussions with and reporting to the Audit Committee included:

– Our approach to the audit of contingent liabilities arising from ongoing litigation in Canada, including details of our planned substantive

procedures and the extent of our control reliance;

– Our conclusion on the appropriateness of the Group’s assessment to either disclose a contingent liability or to recognise a provision

based on the latest developments associated with the litigation and whether it is in conformity with relevant accounting standards; and

– The adequacy of disclosures in the Contingent Liability Statement in relation to the Canadian litigation within the Annual Report.

Areas of particular auditor judgement

Our evaluation of the Group’s assessment of the relevant law, historical and pending court rulings, and the Group’s ability to estimate the

likelihood and extent of any future economic outflow arising from the ultimate resolution of the Canadian litigation, as well as the Group’s

application of accounting standards to determine the amount, if any, to be provided as a liability or disclosed as a contingent liability is an

area requiring particular auditor judgement.

Our results

From the evidence obtained, we found the Group's treatment of the contingent liabilities and related disclosures arising from litigation

in Canada to be acceptable (2022: acceptable).

Further information in the Annual Report: See the Audit Committee Report on page 161 for details on how the Audit Committee

considered contingent liabilities arising from litigation in Canada as an area of significant attention, page 216 for the accounting policy

on contingent liabilities and contingent assets, and pages 286 to 289 for the financial disclosures.

4.3 Recoverability of the Company's investment in subsidiaries (Parent Company)

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Financial Statement Elements | | | Our assessment of risk vs 2022 | | Our results |
|  | 2023 | 2022 | ← → | Our assessment is that the  risk is similar to 2022. | 2023: Acceptable  2022: Acceptable |
| Investment in  subsidiaries | £27,747m | £27,798m |

Description of the Key Audit Matter

Low risk, high value: The carrying amount of the Parent Company's investments in subsidiaries is £27,747 million (2022: £27,798 million)

which represents 70% (2022: 70%) of the Company's total assets. Their recoverability is not a high risk of significant misstatement or

subject to significant judgement.

However, due to the materiality of investments in subsidiaries in the context of the Parent Company financial statements, this is the area

that had the greatest effect on our overall parent Company audit.

Our response to the risk

Tests of detail: Comparing the carrying amount of the parent Company’s direct investments, representing 100% (2022: 100%) of the total

investment balance with the relevant subsidiary’s draft balance sheet to identify whether their net assets, approximating their minimum

recoverable amount, were in excess of their carrying amount and assessing whether those subsidiaries have historically been profit-

making.

We performed the tests above rather than seeking to rely on any of the Parent Company's controls because the nature of the balance is

such that we would expect to obtain audit evidence primarily through the detailed procedures described.

Communications with the British American Tobacco p.l.c.’s Audit Committee

Our discussions with and reporting to the Audit Committee included:

– Our approach to the audit of the Parent Company’s investment in subsidiaries including details of our planned substantive procedures; and

– Our conclusion whether the carrying amount of the Parent Company’s investment in subsidiaries remains recoverable based on our

audit procedures.

Our results

We found the conclusion that there is no impairment of the investment in subsidiaries to be acceptable (2022: acceptable).

Further information in the Annual Report: See page 325 for the accounting policy on investments in Group companies, and page 326 for

the financial disclosures.

5 Our Ability to Detect Irregularities, and our Response

Fraud - Identifying and responding to risks of material misstatement due to fraud

Fraud risk assessment

To identify risks of material misstatement due to fraud (“fraud risks”) we assessed events or conditions that could indicate an incentive

or pressure to commit fraud or provide an opportunity to commit fraud. Our risk assessment procedures included:

– Enquiring of Directors, the Audit Committee, and internal audit whether they have knowledge of any actual, suspected, or alleged fraud,

and inspection of policy documentation as to the Group’s high-level policies and procedures to prevent and detect fraud, including the

internal audit function, and the Group’s channel for “whistleblowing”.

– Reading minutes of the Board of Directors, Audit Committee, Remuneration Committee, Nominations Committee, Transactions

Committee and Corporate Committee.

– Considering the International Executive Incentive Scheme and performance targets for senior management.

– Using analytical procedures to identify any unusual or unexpected relationships.

Our forensic specialists assisted us in identifying key fraud risk factors. This included attending the Risk Assessment and Planning

Discussion and participating in meetings with management, to discuss matters relating to ongoing investigations. With regards to

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Financial Statements |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Independent Auditor’s Report@  Continued | | | | | | | |

200

anti-bribery and corruption, they assisted us in developing our audit approach to address fraud risk factors and inspected reporting

deliverables submitted by component audit teams that were scoped in for additional anti-bribery and corruption audit procedures.

Risk communications

We communicated identified fraud risks throughout the audit team and remained alert to any indications of fraud throughout the audit.

This included communication from the Group to component audit teams of relevant fraud risks identified at the Group level and requests

to component audit teams to report to the Group audit team any instances of fraud that could give rise to a material misstatement at

the Group level.

Fraud risks

As required by auditing standards, and taking into account possible pressures to meet profit targets, we performed procedures to address the risk

of management override of controls, in particular the risk that Group and component management may be in a position to make inappropriate

accounting entries and the risk of bias in accounting estimates. On this audit we do not believe there is a fraud risk related to revenue recognition

as the revenue model is non-complex with no material estimation or manual intervention, revenue is disaggregated between a significant number

of End Markets and remuneration targets are based on Group performance rather than End Market performance.

We also considered the risk of fraud in relation to the potential for management bias in the estimation of the recoverable amount of

Reynolds American goodwill, trademarks and similar intangibles with indefinite lives.  The risk of bias related to previous market

communications as to the extent of and rationale for the impairment charge. The risk relates to the particularly judgemental

assumptions of discount rates, long-term growth rates, budgeted net revenue and menthol retention rates.

Link to KAM's

Further details in respect of impairment analysis of goodwill, trademarks and similar intangibles with indefinite lives is set out in the key audit

matter disclosures in section 4.1 of this report.

Procedures to address fraud risks

In determining the audit procedures, we took into account the results of our evaluation and testing of the operating effectiveness of the

Group-wide fraud risk management controls.

We also performed procedures including:

– Identifying journal entries to test from a Group perspective based on risk criteria and comparing the identified entries to supporting

documentation. These included those unexpected adjustments posted to revenue accounts, those posted to accounts that contain

significant estimates, those posted or approved by an individual not authorised to post or approve and those posted to accounts which could

drive certain key metrics such as the bonus calculation.

– Identifying journal entries to test for all components based on risk criteria and comparing the identified entries to supporting

documentation. These included those posted by senior finance management or Directors, those posted to an account that had one

entry during the last two months of the year and those posted with an unusual account combination.

– Assessing whether the judgements made in making accounting estimates are indicative of a potential bias.

Laws and regulations - identifying and responding to risks of material misstatement relating to compliance with laws and

regulations

Laws and regulations risk assessment

We identified areas of laws and regulations that could reasonably be expected to have a material effect on the financial statements from

our general commercial and sector experience, through discussion with the Directors and other management (as required by auditing

standards), and from inspection of the Group’s regulatory and legal correspondence and discussed with the Directors and other

management the policies and procedures regarding compliance with laws and regulations.

As the Group is regulated, our assessment of risks involved gaining an understanding of the control environment including the entity’s

procedures for complying with regulatory requirements.

Risk communications

We communicated identified laws and regulations throughout our team and remained alert to any indications of non-compliance

throughout the audit. This included communication from the Group to component audit teams of relevant laws and regulations identified

at the Group level, and a request for component auditors to report to the Group team any instances of non-compliance with laws and

regulations that could give rise to a material misstatement at the Group level.

The potential effect of these laws and regulations on the financial statements varies considerably.

Direct laws context and link to audit

The Group is subject to laws and regulations that directly affect the financial statements including financial reporting legislation

(including related companies’ legislation), distributable profits legislation, taxation legislation and pension legislation and we assessed

the extent of compliance with these laws and regulations as part of our procedures on the related financial statement items.

Most significant indirect law/ regulation areas

The Group is subject to many other laws and regulations where the consequences of non-compliance could have a material effect on

amounts or disclosures in the financial statements, for instance through the imposition of fines or litigation. We identified the following

areas as those most likely to have such an effect: health and safety, anti-bribery and corruption, money-laundering, sanctions,

environmental protection legislation, food and drug administration, data privacy, competition and contract legislation recognising the

financial and regulated nature of the Group’s activities.

Auditing standards limit the required audit procedures to identify non-compliance with these laws and regulations to enquiry of the

Directors and other management and inspection of regulatory and legal correspondence, if any. Therefore if a breach of operational

regulations is not disclosed to us or evident from relevant correspondence, an audit will not detect that breach.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

201

Known actual or suspected matters

In relation to the investigations into allegations of misconduct by the governmental authorities discussed in note 31, we, with the

involvement of forensic specialists, performed inquiries, obtained legal confirmations, and assessed disclosures against our

understanding from legal correspondence.

Context

Context of the ability of the audit to detect fraud or breaches of law or regulation

Owing to the inherent limitations of an audit, there is an unavoidable risk that we may not have detected some material misstatements

in the financial statements, even though we have properly planned and performed our audit in accordance with auditing standards. For

example, the further removed non-compliance with laws and regulations is from the events and transactions reflected in the financial

statements, the less likely the inherently limited procedures required by auditing standards would identify it.

In addition, as with any audit, there remained a higher risk of non-detection of fraud, as fraud may involve collusion, forgery, intentional

omissions, misrepresentations, or the override of internal controls. Our audit procedures are designed to detect material misstatement. We

are not responsible for preventing non-compliance or fraud and cannot be expected to detect non-compliance with all laws and regulations.

6 Our Determination of Materiality

The scope of our audit was influenced by our application of materiality. We set quantitative thresholds and overlay qualitative

considerations to help us determine the scope of our audit and the nature, timing and extent of our procedures, and in evaluating the

effect of misstatements, both individually and in the aggregate, on the financial statements as a whole.

Materiality for the Group financial statements as a whole £480m (2022: £450m)

What we mean

A quantitative reference for the purpose of planning and performing our audit.

Basis for determining materiality and judgements applied

Materiality for the Group financial statements as a whole was set at £480 million (2022: £450 million). Consistent with 2022, the Group

materiality was determined with reference to a benchmark of Group profit before taxation, normalised to exclude restructuring cost of

the Group, charges in respect of the sale of the Group’s operations in Russia and Belarus, impairment charges and other one-off litigation

expenses (2022: restructuring cost of the Group, charges in respect of proposed sale of the Group’s operations in Russia and Belarus, and

other one-off litigation expenses), of £10,921 million (2022: £10,546 million). We adjusted for these items because they do not represent

the normal, continuing operations of the Group.

Our Group materiality of £480 million was determined by applying a percentage to the Group profit before taxation, normalised to

exclude items described above. KPMG’s approach to determining materiality for listed or public interest entities considers a guideline

range 3% to 5% of the benchmark. Our Group materiality represents 4.4% (2022: 4.8%) of the Group profit before taxation.

Materiality for the Parent Company financial statements as a whole was set at £301 million (2022: £221 million), determined with

reference to a benchmark of Parent Company total assets, of which it represents 0.76% (2022: 0.55%).

Performance materiality £360m (2022: £337m)

What we mean

Our procedures on individual account balances and disclosures were performed to a lower threshold, performance materiality, so as to

reduce to an acceptable level the risk that individually immaterial misstatements in individual account balances add up to a material

amount across the financial statements as a whole.

Basis for determining performance materiality and judgements applied

We have considered performance materiality at a level of 75% (2022: 75%) of materiality for British American Tobacco p.l.c. Group

financial statements as a whole to be appropriate.

The Parent Company performance materiality was set at £225 million (2022: £165 million), which equates to 75% (2022: 75%) of

materiality for the Parent Company financial statements as a whole.

We applied this percentage in our determination of performance materiality because we did not identify any factors indicating an

elevated level of risk.

Audit misstatement posting threshold £24m (2022: £22.5m)

What we mean

This is the amount below which identified misstatements are considered to be clearly trivial from a quantitative point of view. We may

become aware of misstatements below this threshold which could alter the nature, timing and scope of our audit procedures, for

example if we identify smaller misstatements which are indicators of fraud.

This is also the amount above which all misstatements identified are communicated to British American Tobacco p.l.c.’s Audit

Committee.

Basis for determining the audit misstatement posting threshold and judgements applied

We set our audit misstatement posting threshold at 5% (2022: 5%) of our materiality for the Group financial statements. We also report

to the Audit Committee any other identified misstatements that warrant reporting on qualitative grounds.

The overall materiality for the Group financial statements of £480 million (2022: £450 million) compares as follows to the main financial

statement caption amounts:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Total Group revenue | |  | Group (loss)/profit before tax | |  | Total Group Assets | |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |  | 2023 | 2022 |  | 2023 | 2022 |
| Financial statement Caption | £27,283m | £27,655m |  | £(17,061)m | £9,324m |  | £118,716m | £153,546m |
| Group Materiality as % of caption | 1.75% | 1.63% |  | 2.81% | 4.83% |  | 0.40% | 0.29% |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Financial Statements |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Independent Auditor’s Report@  Continued | | | | | | | |

202

7 The Scope of our Audit

What we mean

How the Group audit team determined the procedures to be performed across the Group.

Group scope

The Group has 23 (2022: 32) in-scope reporting components. In order to determine the work performed at the reporting component level,

we identified those components which we considered to be of individual financial significance, those which were significant due to risk

and those remaining components on which we required procedures to be performed to provide us with the evidence required in order to

conclude on the Group financial statements as a whole.

We determined individually financially significant components as those contributing at least 3.5% (2022: 3% and 5%) of net revenue and

profit before taxation, respectively. We selected net revenue and profit before taxation as these are the most representative of the

relative size of the components.

We performed full scope audits for Group reporting purposes of 16 components (2022: 20). Audits of these components were performed

using materiality levels assigned by the Group audit team, which were lower than the materiality level for the Group as a whole, ranging

from £75 million to £280 million (2022: £65 million to £240 million), and determined by reference to the size and risk profile of the

components.

Audits of one or more account balances were performed in respect of a further 5 components (2022: 10), using a materiality ranging from

£60 million to £120 million (2022: £50 million to £100 million) assigned by the Group audit team. Specified audit procedures have been

performed at 2 components (2022: 2) using a materiality of £50 million (2022: £50 million). These 7 (2022: 12) components for which we

performed work other than full scope audits for Group reporting purposes were not individually significant but were included in the scope

of Group reporting work in order to provide further coverage over the Group’s results. This is consistent with the approach that was

adopted in 2022.

The work on 19 of the 23 components (2022: 28 of the 32 components) was performed by component auditors and the work on the

remaining components as well as on the Parent Company, was performed by the Group team. For those items excluded to normalise

Group profit before taxation, the component teams performed procedures on items relating to their components. The Group team

performed procedures on the remaining excluded items.

The components within the scope of our work accounted for the following percentages of the Group’s results, with the prior year

comparatives indicated in brackets:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Component type | Work performed | Number of components | Percentage of Group: | | |
| Revenue | Profit before taxation | Total assets |
| Individually  financially  significant | Audit | 2  (2022: 5) | 47%  (2022: 60%) | 5%  (2022: 41%) | 32%  (2022: 32%) |
| Other  components on  which work was  performed | Audit | 14  (2022: 15) | 26%  (2022: 15%) | 72%  (2022: 24%) | 57%  (2022: 60%) |
| Audits of one or more  account balances | 5  (2022: 10) | 2%  (2022: 5%) | 7%  (2022: 12%) | 3%  (2022: 2%) |
| Specific risk-focused  audit procedures | 2  (2022: 2) | 0%  (2022: 0%) | 0%  (2022: 0%) | 0%  (2022: 0%) |
| Total |  | 23  (2022: 32) | 75%  (2022: 80%) | 84%  (2022: 77%) | 92%  (2022 94%) |

The remaining 25% (2022: 20%) of Group revenue, 16% (2022: 23%) of Group profit before taxation, and 8% (2022: 6%) of total Group

assets is represented by 301 (2022: 348) reporting components, none of which individually represented more than 3% (2022: 4%) of any

of total Group revenue, Group profit before taxation or total Group assets. For these residual components, we performed analysis at an

aggregated Group level to re-examine our assessment that there were no significant risks of material misstatement within these.

The Group team instructed component auditors as to the significant areas to be covered, including the relevant risks detailed above and

the information to be reported back.

We were able to rely upon the Group’s internal control over financial reporting in all areas of our audit, and where our controls testing

supported this approach, which enabled us to reduce the scope of our substantive audit work.

The Group operates 3 finance shared service centres (2022: 3) in Romania, Malaysia and Costa Rica, the outputs of which are included in

the financial information of the reporting components they service and therefore they are not separate reporting components. The Group

team instructed auditors of the shared service centres to perform specified risk-focused audit procedures, predominantly the testing of

transaction processing and review controls, and the information to be reported back. Additional procedures are performed at certain

reporting components to address the audit risks not covered by the work performed over the shared service centres.

The Group audit team has also performed audit procedures on the following areas of behalf of the components:

– Testing of manual controls operated from the Group’s shared service centres;

– Testing of automated controls and system generated information within centrally managed IT systems; and

– Testing of general IT controls over centrally managed IT systems.

These items were audited by the Group team because the processes and controls were operated and managed centrally at the Group

level. The Group team communicated the results of these procedures to the component teams.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

203

Group audit team oversight

What we mean

The extent of the Group audit team’s involvement in component audits.

The Group audit team visited in-person, 4 (2022: 4) components, 2 (2022: 2) finance shared service centres and 2 (2022: nil) out of scope

end-markets  for the purpose of business understanding, risk assessment and challenging the audit approach.

The Group audit team also held an audit risk planning and strategy global conference which in-scope component auditors attended.

Online and/or telephone planning meetings were held with in-scope component audit teams to explain our audit instructions and to

discuss the significant areas of the audit relevant to the components.

Further to these visits and conference, the Group team also performed detailed remote file reviews upon the completion of the

component auditors’ engagements. The findings reported to the Group team were discussed in more detail, and any further work

required by the Group team was then performed by the component auditor.

8 Other Information in the Annual Report

The directors are responsible for the other information presented in the Annual Report together with the financial statements. Our

opinion on the financial statements does not cover the other information and, accordingly, we do not express an audit opinion or, except

as explicitly stated below, any form of assurance conclusion thereon.

All other information

Our responsibility

Our responsibility is to read the other information and, in doing so, consider whether, based on our financial statements audit work,

the information therein is materially misstated or inconsistent with the financial statements or our audit knowledge.

Our reporting

Based solely on that work we have not identified material misstatements or inconsistencies in the other information.

Strategic report and Directors’ report

Our responsibility and reporting

Based solely on our work on the other information described above we report to you as follows:

– we have not identified material misstatements in the strategic report and the Directors’ report;

– in our opinion the information given in those reports for the financial year is consistent with the financial statements; and

– in our opinion those reports have been prepared in accordance with the Companies Act 2006.

Directors’ Remuneration Report

Our responsibility

We are required to form an opinion as to whether the part of the Directors’ Remuneration Report to be audited has been properly

prepared in accordance with the Companies Act 2006.

Our reporting

In our opinion the part of the Directors’ Remuneration Report to be audited has been properly prepared in accordance with the Companies Act 2006.

Corporate governance disclosures

Our responsibility

We are required to perform procedures to identify whether there is a material inconsistency between the financial statements and our

audit knowledge, and:

– the Directors’ statement that they consider that the Annual Report and financial statements taken as a whole is fair, balanced and

understandable, and provides the information necessary for shareholders to assess the Group’s position and performance, business

model and strategy;

– the section of the Annual Report describing the work of the Audit Committee, including the significant issues that the Audit Committee

considered in relation to the financial statements, and how these issues were addressed; and

– the section of the Annual Report that describes the review of the effectiveness of the Group’s risk management and internal control systems.

Our reporting

Based on those procedures, we have concluded that each of these disclosures is materially consistent with the financial statements and

our audit knowledge.

We are also required to review the part of the Corporate Governance Statement relating to the Group’s compliance with the provisions

of the UK Corporate Governance Code specified by the Listing Rules for our review.

We have nothing to report in this respect.

Other matters on which we are required to report by exception

Our responsibility

Under the Companies Act 2006, we are required to report to you if, in our opinion:

– adequate accounting records have not been kept by the Parent Company, or returns adequate for our audit have not been received

from branches not visited by us; or

– the Parent Company financial statements and the part of the Directors’ Remuneration Report to be audited are not in agreement with

the accounting records and returns; or

– certain disclosures of Directors’ remuneration specified by law are not made; or

– we have not received all the information and explanations we require for our audit.

Our reporting

We have nothing to report in these respects.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Financial Statements |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Independent Auditor’s Report@  Continued | | | | | | | |

204

9 Respective Responsibilities

Directors’ responsibilities

As explained more fully in their statement set out on page 193, the directors are responsible for: the preparation of the financial statements

including being satisfied that they give a true and fair view; such internal control as they determine is necessary to enable the preparation of

financial statements that are free from material misstatement, whether due to fraud or error; assessing the Group and Parent Company’s ability

to continue as a going concern, disclosing, as applicable, matters related to going concern; and using the going concern basis of accounting

unless they either intend to liquidate the Group or the Parent Company or to cease operations, or have no realistic alternative but to do so.

Auditor’s responsibilities

Our objectives are to obtain reasonable assurance about whether the financial statements as a whole are free from material

misstatement, whether due to fraud or error, and to issue our opinion in an auditor’s report. Reasonable assurance is a high level of

assurance, but does not guarantee that an audit conducted in accordance with ISAs (UK) will always detect a material misstatement

when it exists. Misstatements can arise from fraud or error and are considered material if, individually or in aggregate, they could

reasonably be expected to influence the economic decisions of users taken on the basis of the financial statements.

A fuller description of our responsibilities is provided on the FRC’s website at www.frc.org.uk/auditorsresponsibilities.

The Company is required to include these financial statements in an annual financial report prepared under Disclosure Guidance and

Transparency Rule (“DTR”) 4.1.17R and 4.1.18R. This auditor's report provides no assurance over whether the annual financial report has

been prepared in accordance with those requirements.

10 The Purpose of our Audit Work and to Whom We Owe our Responsibilities

This report is made solely to the Company’s members, as a body, in accordance with Chapter 3 of Part 16 of the Companies Act 2006.

Our audit work has been undertaken so that we might state to the Company’s members those matters we are required to state to them

in an auditor’s report and for no other purpose. To the fullest extent permitted by law, we do not accept or assume responsibility to anyone

other than the Company and the Company’s members, as a body, for our audit work, for this report, or for the opinions we have formed.

Philip Smart (Senior Statutory Auditor)

for and on behalf of KPMG LLP, Statutory Auditor

Chartered Accountants

15 Canada Square

London

E14 5GL

07 February 2024

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

205

This page has been left blank intentionally

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Financial Statements |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Report of Independent Registered Public  Accounting Firm | | | | | | | |

206

This page has been left blank intentionally

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

207

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | For the years ended 31 December | | |
|  | Notes | 2023  £m | 2022  £m | 2021  £m |
| Revenue1 | 2 | 27,283 | 27,655 | 25,684 |
| Raw materials and consumables used |  | (4,545) | (4,781) | (4,542) |
| Changes in inventories of finished goods and work in progress |  | (96) | 227 | 160 |
| Employee benefit costs | 3 | (2,664) | (2,972) | (2,717) |
| Depreciation, amortisation and impairment costs | 4 | (28,614) | (1,305) | (1,076) |
| Other operating income | 5 | 432 | 722 | 196 |
| Loss on reclassification from amortised cost to fair value |  | (9) | (5) | (3) |
| Other operating expenses | 6 | (7,538) | (9,018) | (7,468) |
| (Loss)/profit from operations | 2 | (15,751) | 10,523 | 10,234 |
| Net finance costs | 8 | (1,895) | (1,641) | (1,486) |
| Share of post-tax results of associates and joint ventures | 2,9 | 585 | 442 | 415 |
| (Loss)/profit before taxation |  | (17,061) | 9,324 | 9,163 |
| Taxation on ordinary activities | 10 | 2,872 | (2,478) | (2,189) |
| (Loss)/profit for the year |  | (14,189) | 6,846 | 6,974 |
| Attributable to: |  |  |  |  |
| Owners of the parent |  | (14,367) | 6,666 | 6,801 |
| Non-controlling interests |  | 178 | 180 | 173 |
|  |  | (14,189) | 6,846 | 6,974 |
| (Loss)/earnings per share |  |  |  |  |
| Basic | 11 | (646.6) | 293.3 | 296.9 |
| Diluted | 11 | (646.6) | 291.9 | 295.6 |

Note:

1.Revenue is net of duty, excise and other taxes of £36,917  million, £38,527 million and £ 38,595  million for the years ended  31 December 2023 ,  2022  and  2021 , respectively.

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these consolidated financial statements.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Financial Statements |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Group Income Statement | | | | | | | |

208

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | For the years ended 31 December | | |
|  | Notes | 2023  £m | 2022  £m | 2021  £m |
| (Loss)/profit for the year |  | (14,189) | 6,846 | 6,974 |
| Other comprehensive (expense)/income |  |  |  |  |
| Items that may be reclassified subsequently to profit or loss: |  | (3,317) | 8,506 | 509 |
| Foreign currency translation and hedges of net investments in foreign operations |  |  |  |  |
| – differences on exchange from translation of foreign operations |  | (4,049) | 8,923 | 32 |
| – reclassified and reported in profit for the year | 22(c) | 552 | 5 | 291 |
| – net investment hedges - net fair value gains/(losses) on derivatives |  | 236 | (578) | 75 |
| – net investment hedges - differences on exchange on borrowings |  | 9 | (21) | 24 |
| Cash flow hedges |  |  |  |  |
| – net fair value gains |  | 59 | 81 | 95 |
| – reclassified and reported in profit for the year |  | 12 | 101 | 32 |
| – tax on net fair value gains in respect of cash flow hedges | 10(f) | (23) | (17) | (32) |
| Investments held at fair value |  |  |  |  |
| – net fair value (losses)/gains | 18 | (6) | 6 | 9 |
| Associates – share of OCI, net of tax | 9 | (107) | 6 | (17) |
| Items that will not be reclassified subsequently to profit or loss: |  | (57) | 201 | 313 |
| Retirement benefit schemes |  |  |  |  |
| – net actuarial (losses)/gains | 15 | (106) | 316 | 382 |
| – surplus recognition | 15 | 24 | (39) | (1) |
| – tax on actuarial losses/(gains) in respect of subsidiaries | 10(f) | 30 | (95) | (82) |
| Associates – share of OCI, net of tax | 9 | (5) | 19 | 14 |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Total other comprehensive (expense)/income for the year, net of tax |  | (3,374) | 8,707 | 822 |
| Total comprehensive (expense)/income for the year, net of tax |  | (17,563) | 15,553 | 7,796 |
| Attributable to: |  |  |  |  |
| Owners of the parent |  | (17,699) | 15,370 | 7,622 |
| Non-controlling interests |  | 136 | 183 | 174 |
|  |  | (17,563) | 15,553 | 7,796 |

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these consolidated financial statements.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Group Statement of Comprehensive Income | | | | | | | |

209

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Attributable to owners of the parent | | | | | |  |  |  |
|  | Notes | Share  capital  £m | Share  premium,  capital  redemption  and merger  reserves  £m | Other  reserves  £m | Retained  earnings  £m | In respect  of assets  held-for-  sale  £m | Total  attributable  to owners of  parent  £m | Perpetual  hybrid  bonds  £m | Non-  controlling  interests  £m | Total  equity  £m |
| Balance at 1 January 2023 |  | 614 | 26,628 | 2,655 | 44,081 | (295) | 73,683 | 1,685 | 342 | 75,710 |
| Total comprehensive  (expense)/income for the year  comprising: |  | — | — | (3,281) | (14,418) | — | (17,699) | — | 136 | (17,563) |
| (Loss)/profit for the year |  | — | — | — | (14,367) | — | (14,367) | — | 178 | (14,189) |
| Other comprehensive  expense for the year |  | — | — | (3,281) | (51) | — | (3,332) | — | (42) | (3,374) |
| Other changes in equity |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Cash flow hedges reclassified  and reported in total assets |  | — | — | 27 | — | — | 27 | — | — | 27 |
| Employee share options |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| – value of employee services | 28 | — | — | — | 71 | — | 71 | — | — | 71 |
| – proceeds from new shares  issued |  | — | 2 | — | — | — | 2 | — | — | 2 |
| Dividends and other  appropriations |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| – ordinary shares | 22(c),(f) | — | — | — | (5,071) | — | (5,071) | — | — | (5,071) |
| – to non-controlling interests |  | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | (110) | (110) |
| Purchase of own shares |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| – held in employee share  ownership trusts |  | — | — | — | (110) | — | (110) | — | — | (110) |
| Perpetual hybrid bonds |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| – coupons paid |  | — | — | — | (58) | — | (58) | — | — | (58) |
| – tax on coupons paid |  | — | — | — | 14 | — | 14 | — | — | 14 |
| Reclassification of  equity in respect of assets  classified as held-for-sale | 27(d) | — | — | (295) | — | 295 | — | — | — | — |
| Other movements |  | — | — | — | 22 | — | 22 | — | — | 22 |
| Balance at  31 December 2023 |  | 614 | 26,630 | (894) | 24,531 | — | 50,881 | 1,685 | 368 | 52,934 |

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these consolidated financial statements.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Financial Statements |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Group Statement of Changes in Equity | | | | | | | |

210

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Attributable to owners of the parent | | | | | |  |  |  |
|  | Notes | Share  capital  £m | Share  premium,  capital  redemption  and merger  reserves  £m | Other  reserves  £m | Retained  earnings  £m | In respect  of assets  held-for-  sale  £m | Total  attributable  to owners of  parent  £m | Perpetual  hybrid  bonds  £m | Non-  controlling  interests  £m | Total  equity  £m |
| Balance at 1 January 2022 |  | 614 | 26,622 | (6,032) | 44,212 | — | 65,416 | 1,685 | 300 | 67,401 |
| Total comprehensive income  for the year comprising: |  | — | — | 8,521 | 6,849 | — | 15,370 | — | 183 | 15,553 |
| Profit for the year |  | — | — | — | 6,666 | — | 6,666 | — | 180 | 6,846 |
| Other comprehensive income  for the year |  | — | — | 8,521 | 183 | — | 8,704 | — | 3 | 8,707 |
| Other changes in equity |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Cash flow hedges reclassified  and reported in total assets |  | — | — | (129) | — | — | (129) | — | — | (129) |
| Employee share options |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| – value of employee services | 28 | — | — | — | 81 | — | 81 | — | — | 81 |
| – proceeds from new shares  issued |  | — | 5 | — | — | — | 5 | — | — | 5 |
| – treasury shares used for  share option schemes |  | — | 1 | — | (1) | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dividends and other  appropriations |  |  |  |  |  | — |  |  |  |  |
| – ordinary shares | 22(c),(f) | — | — | — | (4,915) | — | (4,915) | — | — | (4,915) |
| – to non-controlling interests |  | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | (141) | (141) |
| Purchase of own shares |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| – held in employee share  ownership trusts |  | — | — | — | (80) | — | (80) | — | — | (80) |
| – share buy-back programme | 22(c)(vi) | — | — | — | (2,012) | — | (2,012) | — | — | (2,012) |
| Perpetual hybrid bonds |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| – coupons paid |  | — | — | — | (59) | — | (59) | — | — | (59) |
| – tax on coupons paid |  | — | — | — | 11 | — | 11 | — | — | 11 |
| Non-controlling interests –  acquisitions | 27(b) | — | — | — | (1) | — | (1) | — | — | (1) |
| Reclassification of equity in  respect of assets classified as  held-for-sale | 27(d) | — | — | 295 | — | (295) | — | — | — | — |
| Other movements |  | — | — | — | (4) | — | (4) | — | — | (4) |
| Balance at  31 December 2022 |  | 614 | 26,628 | 2,655 | 44,081 | (295) | 73,683 | 1,685 | 342 | 75,710 |

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these consolidated financial statements.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

211

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Attributable to owners of the parent | | | | |  |  |  |
|  | Notes | Share  capital  £m | Share  premium,  capital  redemption  and merger  reserves  £m | Other  reserves  £m | Retained  earnings  £m | Total  attributable  to owners of  parent  £m | Perpetual  hybrid  bonds  £m | Non-  controlling  interests  £m | Total  equity  £m |
| Balance at 1 January 2021 |  | 614 | 26,618 | (6,600) | 42,041 | 62,673 | — | 282 | 62,955 |
| Total comprehensive (expense)/income  for the year comprising: |  | — | — | 523 | 7,099 | 7,622 | — | 174 | 7,796 |
| Profit for the year |  | — | — | — | 6,801 | 6,801 | — | 173 | 6,974 |
| Other comprehensive (expense)/income  for the year |  | — | — | 523 | 298 | 821 | — | 1 | 822 |
| Other changes in equity |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Cash flow hedges reclassified and  reported in total assets |  | — | — | 45 | — | 45 | — | — | 45 |
| Employee share options |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| – value of employee services | 28 | — | — | — | 76 | 76 | — | — | 76 |
| – treasury shares used for share option  schemes |  | — | 4 | — | (4) | — | — | — | — |
| Dividends and other appropriations |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| – ordinary shares | 22(c),(f) | — | — | — | (4,904) | (4,904) | — | — | (4,904) |
| – to non-controlling interests |  | — | — | — | — | — | — | (162) | (162) |
| Purchase of own shares |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| – held in employee share ownership  trusts |  | — | — | — | (82) | (82) | — | — | (82) |
| Perpetual hybrid bonds |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| – proceeds, net of issuance fees |  | — | — | — | — | — | 1,681 | — | 1,681 |
| – tax on issuance fees |  | — | — | — | — | — | 4 | — | 4 |
| – coupons paid |  | — | — | — | (6) | (6) | — | — | (6) |
| – tax on coupons paid |  | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | — | — | 1 |
| Non-controlling interests - acquisitions |  | — | — | — | (5) | (5) | — | — | (5) |
| Other movements non-controlling  interests | 27(b) | — | — | — | — | — | — | 6 | 6 |
| Other movements |  | — | — | — | (4) | (4) | — | — | (4) |
| Balance at 31 December 2021 |  | 614 | 26,622 | (6,032) | 44,212 | 65,416 | 1,685 | 300 | 67,401 |

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these consolidated financial statements.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Financial Statements |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Group Statement of Changes in Equity  Continued | | | | | | | |

212

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  | 31 December | |
|  | Notes | 2023  £m | 2022  £m |
| Assets |  |  |  |
| Intangible assets | 12 | 95,562 | 129,075 |
| Property, plant and equipment | 13 | 4,583 | 4,867 |
| Investments in associates and joint ventures | 14 | 1,970 | 2,020 |
| Retirement benefit assets | 15 | 956 | 1,000 |
| Deferred tax assets | 16 | 911 | 682 |
| Trade and other receivables | 17 | 321 | 241 |
| Investments held at fair value | 18 | 118 | 121 |
| Derivative financial instruments | 19 | 109 | 131 |
| Total non-current assets |  | 104,530 | 138,137 |
| Inventories | 20 | 4,938 | 5,671 |
| Income tax receivable |  | 172 | 149 |
| Trade and other receivables | 17 | 3,621 | 4,367 |
| Investments held at fair value | 18 | 601 | 579 |
| Derivative financial instruments | 19 | 181 | 430 |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 21 | 4,659 | 3,446 |
|  |  | 14,172 | 14,642 |
| Assets classified as held-for-sale |  | 14 | 767 |
| Total current assets |  | 14,186 | 15,409 |
| Total assets |  | 118,716 | 153,546 |
| Equity – capital and reserves |  |  |  |
| Share capital | 22(a) | 614 | 614 |
| Share premium, capital redemption and merger reserves | 22(b) | 26,630 | 26,628 |
| Other reserves | 22(c) | (894) | 2,655 |
| Retained earnings | 22(c) | 24,531 | 44,081 |
| In respect of assets held-for-sale | 22(c) | — | (295) |
| Owners of the parent |  | 50,881 | 73,683 |
| Perpetual hybrid bonds | 22(d) | 1,685 | 1,685 |
| Non-controlling interests | 22(e) | 368 | 342 |
| Total equity |  | 52,934 | 75,710 |
| Liabilities |  |  |  |
| Borrowings | 23 | 35,406 | 38,726 |
| Retirement benefit liabilities | 15 | 881 | 949 |
| Deferred tax liabilities | 16 | 12,192 | 18,428 |
| Other provisions for liabilities | 24 | 531 | 434 |
| Trade and other payables | 25 | 893 | 944 |
| Derivative financial instruments | 19 | 206 | 502 |
| Total non-current liabilities |  | 50,109 | 59,983 |
| Borrowings | 23 | 4,324 | 4,413 |
| Income tax payable |  | 992 | 1,049 |
| Other provisions for liabilities | 24 | 468 | 1,087 |
| Trade and other payables | 25 | 9,700 | 10,449 |
| Derivative financial instruments | 19 | 189 | 427 |
|  |  | 15,673 | 17,425 |
| Liabilities associated with assets classified as held-for-sale |  | — | 428 |
| Total current liabilities |  | 15,673 | 17,853 |
| Total equity and liabilities |  | 118,716 | 153,546 |

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these consolidated financial statements.

On behalf of the Board

Luc Jobin

Chair

07 February   2024

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Group Balance Sheet | | | | | | | |

213

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | For the years ended 31 December | | |
|  | Notes | 2023  £m | 2022  £m | 2021  £m |
| (Loss)/profit for the year |  | (14,189) | 6,846 | 6,974 |
| Taxation on ordinary activities |  | (2,872) | 2,478 | 2,189 |
| Share of post-tax results of associates and joint ventures |  | (585) | (442) | (415) |
| Net finance costs |  | 1,895 | 1,641 | 1,486 |
| (Loss)/profit from operations |  | (15,751) | 10,523 | 10,234 |
| Adjustments for |  |  |  |  |
| – depreciation, amortisation and impairment costs | 4 | 28,614 | 1,305 | 1,076 |
| – decrease/(increase)  in inventories |  | 265 | (246) | 433 |
| – increase  in trade and other receivables |  | (487) | (42) | (393) |
| – decrease  in Master Settlement Agreement payable | 6 | (287) | (145) | (36) |
| – increase  in trade and other payables |  | 640 | 3 | 183 |
| – decrease  in net retirement benefit liabilities |  | (111) | (110) | (104) |
| – (decrease)/increase  in other provisions for liabilities |  | (489) | 643 | (145) |
| – other non-cash items | 27(d) | 436 | 606 | 430 |
| Cash generated from operating activities |  | 12,830 | 12,537 | 11,678 |
| Dividends received from associates |  | 506 | 394 | 353 |
| Tax paid |  | (2,622) | (2,537) | (2,314) |
| Net cash generated from operating activities |  | 10,714 | 10,394 | 9,717 |
| Cash flows from investing activities |  |  |  |  |
| Interest received |  | 145 | 85 | 33 |
| Purchases of property, plant and equipment |  | (460) | (523) | (527) |
| Proceeds on disposal of property, plant and equipment |  | 54 | 31 | 31 |
| Purchases of intangibles |  | (141) | (133) | (218) |
| Proceeds on disposals of intangibles |  | 27 | 3 | — |
| Purchases of investments | 18 | (448) | (257) | (369) |
| Proceeds on disposals of investments | 18 | 405 | 128 | 141 |
| Investment in associates and acquisitions of other subsidiaries net of cash acquired |  | (37) | (39) | (133) |
| Disposal of subsidiary, net of cash disposed of | 27(d) | 159 | — | (98) |
| Net cash used in investing activities |  | (296) | (705) | (1,140) |
| Cash flows from financing activities |  |  |  |  |
| Interest paid on borrowings and financing related activities |  | (1,682) | (1,578) | (1,479) |
| Interest element of lease liabilities |  | (30) | (25) | (23) |
| Capital element of lease liabilities |  | (162) | (161) | (154) |
| Proceeds from increases in and new borrowings |  | 5,134 | 3,267 | 978 |
| Reductions in and repayments of borrowings |  | (6,769) | (3,044) | (4,843) |
| (Outflows)/inflows relating to derivative financial instruments |  | (480) | (117) | 229 |
| Purchases of own shares - share buy-back programme | 22(c) | — | (2,012) | — |
| Purchases of own shares held in employee share ownership trusts | 22(c) | (110) | (80) | (82) |
| Proceeds from the issue of perpetual hybrid bonds, net of issuance costs | 22(d) | — | — | 1,681 |
| Coupon paid on perpetual hybrid bonds |  | (59) | (60) | (6) |
| Dividends paid to owners of the parent |  | (5,055) | (4,915) | (4,904) |
| Capital injection from and purchases of non-controlling interests | 30 | — | (1) | 1 |
| Dividends paid to non-controlling interests |  | (105) | (158) | (150) |
| Other |  | 4 | 6 | 3 |
| Net cash used in financing activities |  | (9,314) | (8,878) | (8,749) |
| Net cash flows generated from/(used in) operating, investing and financing activities |  | 1,104 | 811 | (172) |
| Transferred from/(to) held-for-sale\* |  | 368 | (368) | — |
| Differences on exchange |  | (292) | 431 | (253) |
| Increase/(decrease) in net cash and cash equivalents in the year |  | 1,180 | 874 | (425) |
| Net cash and cash equivalents at 1 January |  | 3,337 | 2,463 | 2,888 |
| Net cash and cash equivalents at 31 December | 21 | 4,517 | 3,337 | 2,463 |

Note:

\*    Included in the transferred from held-for-sale in 2023 is £102 million of foreign exchange loss due to the devaluation of the Russian ruble, as explained in note 27(d)(i).

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these consolidated financial statements.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Financial Statements |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Group Cash Flow Statement | | | | | | | |

214

1 Accounting policies

Basis of preparation

The consolidated financial statements have been prepared in

accordance with International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRS)

as issued by the International Accounting Standards Board (IASB)

and  UK-adopted international accounting standards@, and in

accordance with the provisions of the UK Companies Act 2006@.

UK-adopted international accounting standards differ in certain

respects from IFRS as issued by the IASB. The differences have no

impact on the Group’s consolidated financial statements for the

periods presented.

The consolidated financial statements have been prepared on a

going concern basis under the historical cost convention except as

described in the accounting policy below on financial instruments.

In performing its going concern assessment, Management

considered forecasts and liquidity requirements covering a period

of at least twelve months from the date of approval of the financial

statements and including the Group’s ability to fund its operations

and generate cash to pay for debt as it falls due and takes into

account the payments arising from the Master Settlement

Agreement due in the U.S. in 2024 and other known liabilities or

future payments (including interim dividends), as they fall due. This

assessment includes consideration of geopolitical events in  Europe

and the general outlook in the global economy, as well as plausible

downside scenarios after taking into account the Group’s Principal

Risks and how they could impact the Group’s operations. Any

mitigating actions, should they be required, are all within

management’s control and could include reductions in

discretionary spending such as acquisitions and capital

expenditure, or  drawdowns on committed facilities. After reviewing

the Group’s annual budget, plans and financing arrangements, the

Directors consider that the Group has adequate resources to

continue operating and that it is therefore appropriate to continue

to adopt the going concern basis in preparing the Annual Report

and Form 20‑F.

In preparing the financial statements, Management has considered

the impact of climate change@, particularly in the context of the

risks identified in the TCFD disclosure@ and determined that

the  impact is not expected to be material:

– On the going concern @and viability@ of the Group, @over

the next three years@;

– On the Group’s assessment of future cash flows (including as

related to the capital expenditure plans as related to the Group’s

Scope 1 and 2 GHG emission reduction commitments) as used in

impairment assessments for the value in use of non-current

assets including goodwill (note 12(b)); and

– In respect of factors including useful lives and residual values

that determine the carrying value of non-financial current assets.

There has been no material impact identified on the financial

reporting judgements and estimates. Management is aware that

the risks related to climate change are developing and ever

changing. Accordingly, these judgements and estimates will be

kept under review as the future impacts of climate change on the

Group’s financial statements depend on environmental, regulatory

and other factors outside of the Group’s control which are not all

currently known.

The preparation of the consolidated financial statements requires

management to make estimates and assumptions that affect the

reported amounts of revenues, expenses, assets and liabilities, and

the disclosure of contingent liabilities at the date of the financial

statements. The key estimates and assumptions are set out in

the accounting policies below, together with the related notes

to the accounts.

The critical accounting judgements include :

– the determination as to whether control (subsidiaries), joint

control (joint arrangements), or significant influence (associates)

exists in relation to the investments held by the Group. This is

assessed after taking into account the Group’s ability to appoint

Directors to the entity’s Board, its relative shareholding

compared with other shareholders, any significant contracts or

arrangements with the entity or its other shareholders and other

relevant facts and circumstances. The application of these

policies to Group subsidiaries in territories, including Canada,

is explained in note 32;

– the determination as to whether the disposal of a business or

businesses is significant enough to require disclosure in current

and prior years as a discontinued operation;

– the review of applicable exchange rates for transactions with

and translation of entities in territories where there are

restrictions on free access to foreign currency, or multiple

exchange rates;

– the determination as to whether to recognise provisions and the

exposures to contingent liabilities related to pending litigation or

other outstanding claims, as well as other contingent liabilities.

The accounting policy on contingent liabilities, which are not

provided for, is set out below and the contingent liabilities of the

Group are explained in note 31. Judgement is necessary to assess

the likelihood that a pending claim is probable (more likely than

not to succeed), possible or remote;

– the determination as to whether perpetual hybrid bonds should

be classified as equity instead of borrowings (note 22(d)); and

– the identification and quantification of adjusting items. These are

separately disclosed as memorandum information as explained

below, and the impact of these on the calculation of adjusted

earnings per share is described in note 11.

The critical accounting estimates include:

– the review of asset values, including indefinite life assets, such as

goodwill and certain trademarks and similar intangibles. The key

assumptions used in respect of the impairment testing are the

determination of cash-generating units, the budgeted and

forecast cash flows of these units, the long-term growth rate for

cash flow projections and the rate used to discount the cash flow

projections. These are described in note 12;

– the estimation of amounts to be recognised in respect of taxation

and legal matters, and the estimation of other provisions for

liabilities and charges are subject to uncertain future events, may

extend over several years and so the amount and/or timing may

differ from current assumptions. The accounting policy for

taxation is explained below. The recognised deferred tax assets

and liabilities, together with a note of unrecognised amounts, are

shown in note 16, and a contingent tax asset is explained in note

10(b). Other provisions for liabilities and charges are as set out in

note 24. Litigation related deposits are shown in note 17. The

application of these accounting policies to the payments made

and credits recognised under the Master Settlement Agreement

by Reynolds American Inc. (Reynolds American) is described in

note 6(b); and

– the estimation of and accounting for retirement benefit costs.

The determination of the carrying value of assets and liabilities,

as well as the charge for the year, and amounts recognised in

other comprehensive income, involves judgements made in

conjunction with independent actuaries. These involve estimates

about uncertain future events on a country-by-country basis,

including life expectancy of scheme members, salary and pension

increases, inflation, as well as discount rates and asset values at

the year-end. The assumptions used by the Group and sensitivity

analyses are described in note 15.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes on Accounts | | | | | | | |

215

Such estimates and assumptions are based on historical

experience and various other factors that are believed to be

reasonable in the circumstances and constitute management’s

best judgement at the date of the financial statements. In the

future, actual experience may deviate from these estimates and

assumptions, which could affect the financial statements as the

original estimates and assumptions are modified, as appropriate,

in the year in which the circumstances change.

These consolidated financial statements were authorised for

issue by the Board of Directors on 7 February 2024.

With effect from 1 January 2023, the Group has adopted two

Amendments to IAS 12 Income Taxes: in respect of deferred tax

in relation to assets and liabilities arising from a single transaction;

and in respect of exceptions from the recognition and disclosure of

deferred tax related to income taxes arising from tax law enacted

or substantively enacted to implement the Pillar Two model rules

published by the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and

Development (OECD), including tax law that implements qualified

domestic minimum top-up taxes described in those rules.

The impact of applying these amendments was not material.

In addition, an Amendment to IAS 1 Presentation of Financial

Statements requires the disclosure of material accounting policy

information as part of the Notes to the Accounts and these are set

out below. Accounting policy information is material if, when

considered together with other information included in an entity’s

financial statements, it can reasonably be expected to influence

decisions that the primary users of general purpose financial

statements make on the basis of those financial statements.

Basis of consolidation

The consolidated financial information includes the financial

statements of British American Tobacco p.l.c. and its subsidiary

undertakings, collectively ‘the Group’, together with the Group’s

share of the results of its associates and joint arrangements.

A subsidiary is an entity controlled by the Group. Non-controlling

interests represent the share of earnings or equity in subsidiaries that

is not attributable, directly or indirectly, to shareholders of the Group.

Identifiable assets and liabilities acquired in a business

combination are measured at fair value at the date of acquiring

control. Disposals of subsidiaries and businesses due to sale or

market withdrawal are accounted for as disposals from the date

of losing control and may be classified as held-for-sale disposal

groups at the balance sheet date if specific tests under IFRS 5

Non-current Assets Held For Sale and Discontinued Operations

are met. Discontinued operations, where applicable, comprise

material disposal groups representing a significant geographical

area of operations or business activities.

Associates comprise investments in undertakings, which are not

subsidiary undertakings or joint arrangements, where the Group

exercises significant influence. They are accounted for using the

equity method.

Joint arrangements comprise contractual arrangements where

two or more parties have joint control and where decisions regarding

the relevant activities of the entity require unanimous consent.

Joint ventures are accounted for using the equity method. The

Group accounts for its share of the assets, liabilities, income and

expenses of joint operations.

Foreign currencies and hyperinflationary territories

The functional currency of the Parent Company is sterling and this

is also the presentation currency of the Group. The income and

cash flow statements of Group undertakings expressed in

currencies other than sterling are translated to sterling using

exchange rates applicable to the dates of the underlying transactions.

Average rates of exchange in each year are used where the average

rate approximates the relevant exchange rate at the date of the

underlying transactions. Assets and liabilities of Group undertakings

are translated at the applicable rates of exchange at the end of

each year. In territories where there are restrictions on free access

to foreign currency or multiple exchange rates, the applicable rates

of exchange are regularly reviewed.

The differences arising on the retranslation to sterling of Group

undertakings with functional currencies other than sterling are

presented as a separate component of equity in the Translation

reserve within Other reserves, as shown in note 22. They are

recognised in the income statement when the gain or loss on

disposal of a Group undertaking is recognised.

Transactional foreign exchange gains and losses on the revaluation

or settlement of receivables and payables are recognised in the

income statement, except when deferred in equity on

intercompany net investment loans, on qualifying net investment

hedges, or as qualifying cash flow hedges. Foreign exchange gains

or losses recognised in the income statement are included in profit

from operations or net finance costs depending on the underlying

transactions that gave rise to these exchange differences.

In addition, for hyperinflationary countries where the effect on the

Group results would be significant, the financial statements in local

currency are adjusted to reflect the impact of local inflation prior to

translation into sterling, in accordance with IAS 29 Financial Reporting

in Hyperinflationary Economies. Where applicable, IAS 29 requires all

transactions to be indexed by an inflationary factor to the balance

sheet date, potentially leading to a monetary gain or loss on

indexation. The results and balance sheets of operations in

hyperinflationary territories are translated at the period end rate.

Provisions, contingent liabilities and contingent assets

Provisions are recognised when either a legal or constructive

obligation as a result of a past event exists at the balance sheet

date, it is probable that an outflow of economic resources will be

required to settle the obligation and a reasonable estimate can be

made of the amount of the obligation.

Subsidiaries and associate companies are defendants in tobacco-

related and other litigation. These exposures are regularly reviewed

on an on-going basis and provision for this litigation (including legal

costs) is made at such time as an unfavourable outcome becomes

probable and the amount can be reasonably estimated.

Contingent assets are possible assets whose existence will only

be confirmed by future events not wholly within the control of the

entity and are not recognised as assets until the realisation of

income is virtually certain.

Where a provision has not been recognised, the Group records its

external legal fees and other external defence costs for tobacco-

related and other litigation as these costs are incurred.

As explained in note 17, certain litigation-related deposits are

recognised as assets within loans and other receivables where

management has determined that these payments represent a

resource controlled by the entity. These deposits are held at the

fair value of consideration transferred less impairment, if applicable,

and have not been discounted.

Taxation

Tax is chargeable on the profits for the period, together with deferred

tax. The current income tax charge is calculated on the basis of tax

laws enacted or substantively enacted at the balance sheet date in

the countries where the Group’s subsidiaries, associates and joint

arrangements operate and generate taxable income.

Deferred tax is determined using the tax rates that have been

enacted or substantively enacted by the balance sheet date and

are expected to apply when the related deferred tax asset is

realised or deferred tax liability is settled. A deferred tax asset is

recognised only to the extent that it is probable that future taxable

profits will be available against which the asset can be utilised.

Tax is recognised in the income statement except to the extent that

it relates to items recognised in other comprehensive income or

directly in equity, in which case it is recognised in the statement of

other comprehensive income or the statement of changes in equity.

The Group has exposures in respect of the payment or recovery of

taxes and the financial statements reflect the probable outcome

with estimated amounts determined based on the most likely

amount or the expected value, depending on which method is

expected to better predict the resolution of the uncertainty.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Financial Statements |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes on Accounts  Continued | | | | | | | |

216

Equity instruments

Instruments are classified as either financial liabilities or as equity

in accordance with the substance of the contractual

arrangements. Instruments that cannot be settled in the Group’s

own equity instruments and that include no contractual obligation

to deliver cash or another financial asset are classified as equity.

Equity instruments issued by the Group are recognised at the

proceeds received, net of issuance costs.

Goodwill

Goodwill in respect of the acquisition of subsidiaries is included in

intangible assets, net of impairment, where applicable. In respect

of associates and joint ventures, goodwill is included in the

carrying value of the investment in the associated company or

joint venture.

Intangible assets other than goodwill

The intangible assets shown on the Group balance sheet consist

mainly of trademarks and similar intangibles, including certain

intellectual property, acquired by the Group’s subsidiary

undertakings and computer software.

Acquired trademarks and similar assets are carried at cost less

accumulated amortisation and impairment. Trademarks with

indefinite lives are not amortised but are reviewed annually for

impairment. Other trademarks and similar assets are amortised

on a straight-line basis over their remaining useful lives, consistent

with the pattern of economic benefits expected to be received,

which do not exceed 20 years. Any impairments of trademarks are

recognised in the income statement, but increases in trademark

values are not recognised. With effect from 1 January 2024, the

Group’s indefinite-lived combustible trademarks and similar assets

will be amortised on a straight-lined basis over periods not

exceeding 30 years. The revision in useful economic life reflects

the ongoing challenging macro-economic conditions and revised

forecast in the U.S., with an expected increase in amortisation

expense of £1.4 billion per annum. The Group's non-combustible

trademarks will remain as indefinite-lived assets.

Computer software is carried at cost less accumulated

amortisation and impairment, and, with the exception of global

software solutions, is amortised on a straight-line basis over

periods ranging from three years to five years. Global software

solutions are software assets designed to be implemented on a

global basis and used as a standard solution by all of the operating

companies in the Group. Historically, these assets were amortised

on a straight-line basis over periods not exceeding 13 years. With

effect from 1 January 2023, global software solutions are

amortised on a straight-line basis over periods not exceeding

15 years. The revision in useful life is a result of ongoing use of

Global software solutions due to the extension of third-party

supplier support. The estimated impact of this change in

accounting estimate is a reduction in annual amortisation expense

of £16 million in 2023, with similar reductions expected in 2024

and 2025.

Property, plant and equipment

Purchased property, plant and equipment are stated at cost less

accumulated depreciation and impairment. Depreciation is

calculated on a straight-line basis to write off the assets over their

useful economic life. Purchased freehold and leasehold property

are depreciated at rates between 2.5% and 4% per annum, and

plant and equipment at rates between 3% and 25% per annum.

No depreciation is provided on freehold land or assets classified

as held-for-sale. Non-current assets are classified as held-for sale

if their carrying value will be recovered principally through a sale

transaction rather than through continuing use and if all of the

conditions of IFRS 5 are met.

Leased assets and lease liabilities

The Group applies IFRS 16 Leases to contractual arrangements

which are, or contain, leases of assets. Right-of-use assets are

included as part of property, plant and equipment in note 13, with

the lease liabilities included as part of borrowings in note 23. Right-

of-use lease assets are initially recognised at an amount equal to

the lease liability, adjusted for initial direct costs in relation to the

assets, then depreciated over the shorter of the lease term and

their estimated useful lives. Lease liabilities are initially recognised

at an amount equal to the present value of estimated contractual

lease payments at the inception of the lease, discounted using the

interest rate implicit in the lease if this can be readily determined,

or the applicable incremental rate of borrowing, as appropriate.

The Group has adopted several practical expedients available

under the Standard including not applying the requirements of

IFRS 16 to leases of intangible assets, and not applying the

recognition and measurement requirements of IFRS 16 to leases

of less than 12 months maximum duration or to leases of low-value

assets. Except for property-related leases, non-lease components

have not been separated from lease components.

Impairment of non-financial assets

Assets are reviewed for impairment whenever events indicate

that the carrying amount of a cash-generating unit may not be

recoverable. In addition, assets that have indefinite useful lives are

tested annually for impairment. An impairment loss is recognised

to the extent that the carrying value exceeds the higher of the

asset’s fair value less costs to sell and its value-in-use.

A cash-generating unit is the smallest identifiable group of assets

that generates cash flows which are largely independent of

the cash flows from other assets or groups of assets. At the

acquisition date, any goodwill acquired is allocated to the relevant

cash-generating unit or group of cash-generating units expected

to benefit from the acquisition for the purpose of impairment

testing of goodwill.

Retirement benefit schemes

The Group's subsidiary undertakings operate various funded and

unfunded defined benefit schemes, including pension and post-

retirement healthcare schemes, as well as defined contribution

schemes in various jurisdictions.

The liabilities arising in respect of defined benefit schemes are

determined in accordance with the advice of independent,

professionally qualified actuaries, using the projected unit credit

method. The net deficit or surplus for each defined benefit pension

scheme is calculated on the present value of the defined benefit

obligation at the balance sheet date less the fair value of the

scheme assets adjusted, where appropriate, for any surplus

restrictions or the effect of minimum funding requirements.

Benefits provided through defined contribution schemes are

charged as an expense as payments fall due.

Financial instruments

The Group’s business model for managing financial assets aims:

to protect against the loss of principal, to maximise Group liquidity

by concentrating cash at the centre, to align the maturity profile

of external investments with that of the forecast liquidity profile,

to match the interest rate profile of external investments to that

of debt maturities or fixings wherever practicable, and to optimise

the investment yield within the Group’s investment parameters.

The majority of financial assets are held in order to collect

contractual cash flows (typically cash and cash equivalents and loans

and other receivables), but some assets (typically investments)

are held for investment potential.

Financial assets and financial liabilities are recognised when

the Group becomes a party to the contractual provisions of the

relevant instrument and derecognised when it ceases to be a party

to such provisions.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

217

Non-derivative financial assets are classified on initial

recognition in accordance with the Group’s business model as

investments, loans and receivables, or cash and cash equivalents

and accounted for as follows:

– Investments: these are non-derivative financial assets that

cannot be classified as loans and other receivables or cash

and cash equivalents. Dividend and interest income on these

investments are included within finance income when the Group’s

right to receive payments is established. This category includes

financial assets at fair value through profit and loss and financial

assets at fair value through other comprehensive income.

– Loans and other receivables: these are non-derivative financial

assets with fixed or determinable payments that are solely

payments of principal and interest on the principal amount

outstanding, that are primarily held in order to collect

contractual cash flows. These balances are measured at

amortised cost, using the effective interest rate method, and

stated net of allowances for credit losses, and include trade

and other receivables, and deposits with banks and other

financial institutions which cannot be classified as cash and

cash equivalents. In addition, as explained in note 17, certain

litigation related deposits are recognised as assets within loans

and other receivables where management has determined that

these payments represent a resource controlled by the entity as

a result of past events. These deposits are held at the fair value

of consideration transferred less impairment, if applicable, and

have not been discounted.

– Cash and cash equivalents: cash and cash equivalents include

cash in hand and deposits held on call, together with other short-

term highly liquid investments including investments in certain

money market funds.

Fair values for quoted investments are based on observable

market prices. If there is no active market for a financial asset, the

fair value is established by using valuation techniques principally

involving discounted cash flow analysis.

Non-derivative financial liabilities, including borrowings and trade

payables, are stated at amortised cost using the effective interest

method. For borrowings, their carrying value includes accrued

interest payable, as well as unamortised issue costs. Drawdowns

and repayments of short-term borrowings which have a maturity

period of three months or less are stated net in the cash flow

statement; drawdowns and repayments on all other borrowings

are stated gross in the cash flow statement. Current liabilities

include amounts where the entity does not have an unconditional

right to defer settlement of the liability for at least 12 months after

the balance sheet date. As shown in note 23, certain borrowings are

subject to fair value hedges, as defined below.

Derivative financial assets and liabilities are initially recognised,

and subsequently measured, at fair value, which includes accrued

interest receivable and payable where relevant. Changes in their

fair values are recognised as follows:

– for derivatives that are designated as cash flow hedges, the

changes in their fair values are recognised directly in other

comprehensive income, to the extent that they are effective,

with the ineffective portion being recognised in the income

statement. Accumulated gains and losses are reclassified to

the income statement in the same periods as the hedged item,

unless the hedged item results in a non-financial asset where the

accumulated gains and losses are included in the initial carrying

value of the asset (basis adjustment);

– for derivatives that are designated as fair value hedges, the

carrying value of the hedged item is adjusted for the fair value

changes attributable to the risk being hedged, with the

corresponding entry being made in the income statement.

The changes in fair value of these derivatives are also recognised

in the income statement;

– for derivatives that are designated as hedges of net investments

in foreign operations, the changes in their fair values are

recognised directly in other comprehensive income, to the

extent that they are effective, with the ineffective portion being

recognised in the income statement. Where non-derivatives

such as foreign currency borrowings are designated as net

investment hedges, the relevant exchange differences are

similarly recognised. The accumulated gains and losses are

reclassified to the income statement when the foreign operation

is disposed of; and

– for derivatives that do not qualify for hedge accounting or are

not designated as hedges, the changes in their fair values are

recognised in the income statement in the period in which

they arise. These are referred to as ‘held-for-trading’.

In order to qualify for hedge accounting, the Group is required to

demonstrate an assessment of the economic relationship between

the item being hedged and the hedging instrument, which shows

that the hedge will be highly effective on an ongoing basis. This

effectiveness testing is re-performed periodically to ensure that

the hedge has remained, and is expected to remain, highly

effective. Hedge accounting is discontinued when a hedging

instrument is derecognised (e.g. through expiry or disposal), or no

longer qualifies for hedge accounting. Where the hedged item is a

highly probable forecast transaction, the related gains and losses

remain in equity until the transaction takes place, when they are

reclassified to the income statement in the same manner as for

cash flow hedges as described above. When a hedged future

transaction is no longer expected to occur, any related gains and

losses, previously recognised in other comprehensive income,

are immediately reclassified to the income statement.

Derivative fair value changes recognised in the income statement

are either reflected in arriving at profit from operations

(if the hedged item is similarly reflected) or in finance costs.

Impairment of financial assets held at amortised cost

Loss allowances for expected credit losses on financial assets

which are held at amortised cost are recognised on initial

recognition of the underlying asset. As permitted by IFRS 9

Financial Instruments, loss allowances on trade receivables arising

from the recognition of revenue under IFRS 15 Revenue from

Contracts with Customers are initially measured at an amount

equal to lifetime expected losses. Allowances in respect of loans

and other receivables are initially recognised at an amount equal

to 12-month expected credit losses. Allowances are measured at

an amount equal to the lifetime expected credit losses where

the credit risk on the receivables increases significantly after

initial recognition.

Revenue

Revenue principally comprises sales of cigarettes, other tobacco

products, and nicotine products, to external customers. Revenue

excludes duty, excise and other taxes related to sales in the period

and is stated after deducting rebates, returns and other similar

discounts and payments to direct and indirect customers.

For the vast majority of the Group’s sales, revenue is recognised

when control of the goods is transferred to a customer at a point

in time; this is usually evidenced by a transfer of the significant

risks and rewards of ownership upon delivery to the customer,

which in terms of timing is not materially different to the date of

shipping. For certain e-commerce subscription sales, revenue is

allocated to each component of the subscription, with revenue

recognised as each component is delivered to the customer.

These sales are not material to the Group’s results.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Financial Statements |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes on Accounts  Continued | | | | | | | |

218

Inventories

Inventories are stated at the lower of cost and net realisable value.

Cost is based on the weighted average cost incurred in acquiring

inventories and bringing them to their existing location and

condition, which will include raw materials, direct labour and

overheads, where appropriate. Net realisable value is the

estimated selling price less costs to completion and sale. Tobacco

inventories which have an operating cycle that exceeds 12 months

are classified as current assets, consistent with recognised

industry practice.

Segmental analysis

The Group is organised and managed on the basis of its

geographic regions. These are the reportable segments for the

Group as they form the focus of the Group’s internal reporting

systems and are the basis used by the chief operating decision

maker, identified as the Management Board, for assessing

performance and allocating resources. While the Group has clearly

differentiated brands, global segmentation between a wide

portfolio of brands is not part of the regular internally reported

financial information. The results of New Category products are

reported as part of the results of each geographic region.

Adjusting items

Adjusting items are significant items of income or expense in

revenue, profit from operations, net finance costs, taxation and

the Group’s share of the post-tax results of associates and joint

ventures which individually or, if of a similar type, in aggregate, are

relevant to an understanding of the Group’s underlying financial

performance because of their size, nature or incidence. In

identifying and quantifying adjusting items, the Group consistently

applies a policy that defines criteria that are required to be met for

an item to be classified as adjusting. These items are separately

disclosed in the segmental analyses or in the notes to the

accounts as appropriate.

The Group believes that these items are useful to users of the Group

financial statements in helping them to understand the underlying

business performance and are used to derive the Group’s principal

non-GAAP measures of adjusted profit from operations and

adjusted diluted earnings per share @and operating cash flow

conversion ratio@, all of which are before the impact of adjusting

items and which are reconciled from profit from operations and

diluted earnings per share@, cash conversion ratio and net cash

generated from operating activities@.

Other accounting policies:

Share-based payments

– The Group has equity-settled and cash-settled share-based

compensation plans.

– Equity-settled share-based payments are measured at fair value

at the date of grant. The fair value determined at the grant date

of the equity-settled share-based payments is expensed over

the vesting period, based on the Group’s estimate of awards that

will eventually vest. For plans where vesting conditions are based

on total shareholder returns, the fair value at date of grant

reflects these conditions, whereas earnings per share vesting

conditions are reflected in the calculation of awards that will

eventually vest over the vesting period.

– For cash-settled share-based payments, a liability equal to the

portion of the services received is recognised at its current fair

value determined at each balance sheet date.

– Fair value is measured by the use of the Black-Scholes option

pricing model, except where vesting is dependent on market

conditions when the Monte-Carlo option pricing model is used.

The expected life used in the models has been adjusted, based

on management’s best estimate, for the effects of non-

transferability, exercise restrictions and behavioural

considerations.

@Denotes a phrase, paragraph or similar that does not form part of BAT's Annual Report

on Form 20-F as filed with the SEC.

Research and development

Research expenditure is charged to profit or loss in the year

in which it is incurred. Development expenditure is charged

to profit or loss in the year it is incurred, unless it meets the

recognition criteria of IAS 38 Intangible Assets to be capitalised

as an intangible asset.

Capitalised interest

Borrowing costs which are directly attributable to the acquisition,

construction or production of intangible assets or property, plant

and equipment that takes a substantial period of time to get ready

for its intended use or sale, are capitalised as part of the cost of

the asset.

Biological Assets

The investments in associates and joint ventures shown

in the Group balance sheet include biological assets held by

Organigram Holdings Inc. In accordance with IAS 41 Agriculture, the

Group measures biological assets at fair value less costs to sell up

to the point of harvest, at which point this becomes the basis for

the cost of finished goods inventories after harvest with

subsequent expenditures incurred on these being capitalised,

where applicable, in accordance with IAS 2 Inventories. Unrealised

fair value gains and losses arising during the growth of biological

assets are recognised immediately in the income statement.

Dividends

The Company pays interim quarterly dividends, and the Group

recognises the interim dividend in the period in which it is paid.

Repurchase of share capital

When share capital is repurchased, the amount of consideration

paid, including directly attributable costs, is recognised as a

deduction from equity. Repurchased shares which are not

cancelled, or shares purchased for the employee share ownership

trusts, are classified as treasury shares and presented as a

deduction from total equity.

Future changes to accounting policies

Certain changes to IFRS will be applicable to the Group financial

statements in future years, but are not expected to have a material

effect on reported profit or equity or on the disclosures in the

financial statements.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

219

2 Segmental analyses (revised)1

The chief operating decision maker, the Management Board, reviews adjusted profit from operations at constant currencies to

evaluate segment performance and allocate resources to the overall business on a geographic region basis, including the results of

New Categories (comprising Vapour products, Heated P roducts and Modern Oral products), which are reported to the Management

Board as part of the results of each geographic region. The Management Board also reviews, at constant currencies, revenues on a

geographic region basis, which are included within adjusted profit from operations.

As part of plans to reduce complexity and drive efficiency in management structures and achieve a better balance in the scale of the

Group's regions, the management structure was reduced from four regions to three regions, with the new organisational structures

in place beginning April 2023 as follows:

– Americas and Europe (AME), comprising largely the former Europe region with the inclusion of the markets in Latin America and

Canada that were part of the former AmSSA region;

– Asia-Pacific, Middle East and Africa (APMEA) comprising the former APME region with the inclusion of the markets in Sub-Saharan

Africa. Armenia, Azerbaijan, Caucasus, Georgia, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Mongolia, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan and Uzbekistan that were

part of the former Europe region are now included as part of APMEA; and

– the U.S. has remained unchanged.

The three geo graphic regions are the reportable segments for the Group as they form the focus of the Group’s internal reporting

systems and are the basis used by the Management Board for assessing performance and allocating resources. Transactions between

Group subsidiaries are conducted on arm’s length terms in accordance with appropriate transfer pricing rules and Organisation for

Economic Cooperation & Development (OECD) principles. Net finance costs (comprising interest income and interest expense), share

of post-tax results of associates and joint ventures and taxation are centrally managed, and accordingly, such items are not presented

by segment as they are excluded from the measure of segment profitability.

Regional Directors are responsible for delivering the operating and financial results of their Region inclusive of all product categories.

Therefore, the results of New Categories (comprising Vapour products, Heated Products and Modern Oral products) are reported to

the Management Board as part of the results of each geographic region.

However, additional information has been provided to disaggregate revenue based on product category to enable investors to better

compare the Group’s business performance across periods and by reference to the Group’s investment activity.

In respect of the U.S. region, all financial statements and financial information provided by or with respect to the U.S. business or

Reynolds American Inc. (RAI) (and/or RAI and its subsidiaries (collectively, the ‘Reynolds Group’)) are prepared on the basis of U.S. GAAP

and constitute the primary financial statements or financial information of the U.S. business or RAI (and/or the Reynolds Group). Solely for

the purpose of consolidation within the results of BAT p.l.c. and the BAT Group, this financial information is then converted to IFRS. To

the extent any such financial information provided in these financial statements relates to the U.S. business or RAI (and/or the Reynolds

Group), it is provided as an explanation of the U.S. business’s or RAI’s (and/or the Reynolds Group’s) primary U.S. GAAP based financial

statements and information.

The following table shows 2023 revenue at 2023 rates of exchange, and 2023 revenue translated using 2022 rates of exchange. The 2022

figures are stated at the 2022 rates of exchange.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | 2023 |  | 2022 |
|  | Revenue  constant  rates  £m | Translation  exchange  £m | Revenue  current  rates  £m |  | Revenue  current  rates  £m |
| U.S. | 12,065 | (71) | 11,994 |  | 12,639 |
| AME | 9,989 | (198) | 9,791 |  | 9,287 |
| APMEA | 6,042 | (544) | 5,498 |  | 5,729 |
| Revenue | 28,096 | (813) | 27,283 |  | 27,655 |

Note:

1. Effective from 2023, the Group revised its regional structure from four regions to three, with the comparator data provided on this revised basis.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Financial Statements |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes on Accounts  Continued | | | | | | | |

220

The following table shows 2022 revenue at 2022 rates of exchange, and 2022 revenue translated using 2021 rates of exchange. The 2021

figures are stated at the 2021 rates of exchange.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | 2022 |  | 2021 |
|  | Revenue  constant  rates  £m | Translation  exchange  £m | Revenue  current  rates  £m |  | Revenue  current  rates  £m |
| U.S. | 11,358 | 1,281 | 12,639 |  | 11,691 |
| AME | 9,119 | 168 | 9,287 |  | 8,444 |
| APMEA | 5,796 | (67) | 5,729 |  | 5,549 |
| Revenue | 26,273 | 1,382 | 27,655 |  | 25,684 |

The following table shows 2023 loss from operations and adjusted profit from operations at 2023 rates of exchange, and 2023 adjusted

profit from operations using 2022 rates of exchange.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  | 2023 |
|  | Adjusted\*  segment  result  constant  rates  £m | Translation  exchange  £m | Adjusted\*  segment  result  current  rates  £m | Adjusting\*  items  £m | Segment  result  current  rates  £m |
| U.S. | 6,863 | (42) | 6,821 | (27,602) | (20,781) |
| AME | 3,547 | (87) | 3,460 | (266) | 3,194 |
| APMEA | 2,379 | (195) | 2,184 | (348) | 1,836 |
| Profit/(loss) from operations | 12,789 | (324) | 12,465 | (28,216) | (15,751) |
| Net finance costs |  |  |  |  | (1,895) |
| Share of post-tax results of associates and joint ventures |  |  |  |  | 585 |
| Loss before taxation |  |  |  |  | (17,061) |
| Taxation on ordinary activities |  |  |  |  | 2,872 |
| Loss for the year |  |  |  |  | (14,189) |

Note:

\*The adjustments to profit from operations are explained in notes 3, 4, 5(a), 6(d), 6(f), 6(h), 6(j) and 7.

The following table shows 2022 profit from operations and adjusted profit from operations at 2022 rates of exchange, and 2022 adjusted

profit from operations using 2021 rates of exchange.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  | 2022 |
|  | Adjusted\*  segment  result  constant  rates  £m | Translation  exchange  £m | Adjusted\*  segment  result current  rates  £m | Adjusting\*  items  £m | Segment  result current  rates  £m |
| U.S. | 6,095 | 740 | 6,835 | (630) | 6,205 |
| AME | 3,268 | 80 | 3,348 | (422) | 2,926 |
| APMEA | 2,263 | (38) | 2,225 | (833) | 1,392 |
| Profit from operations | 11,626 | 782 | 12,408 | (1,885) | 10,523 |
| Net finance costs |  |  |  |  | (1,641) |
| Share of post-tax results of associates and joint ventures |  |  |  |  | 442 |
| Profit before taxation |  |  |  |  | 9,324 |
| Taxation on ordinary activities |  |  |  |  | (2,478) |
| Profit for the year |  |  |  |  | 6,846 |

Note:

\*The adjustments to profit from operations are explained in notes 3, 4, 5(a), 6(d), 6(f), 6(h), 6(i), 6(j), and 7.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

221

The following table shows 2021 profit from operations and adjusted profit from operations at the 2021 rates of exchange.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  | 2021 |
|  |  |  | Adjusted\*  segment  result  £m | Adjusting\*  items  £m | Segment  result  £m |
| U.S. |  |  | 5,887 | (321) | 5,566 |
| AME |  |  | 3,059 | (157) | 2,902 |
| APMEA |  |  | 2,204 | (438) | 1,766 |
| Profit from operations |  |  | 11,150 | (916) | 10,234 |
| Net finance costs |  |  |  |  | (1,486) |
| Share of post-tax results of associates  and joint ventures |  |  |  |  | 415 |
| Profit before taxation |  |  |  |  | 9,163 |
| Taxation on ordinary activities |  |  |  |  | (2,189) |
| Profit for the year |  |  |  |  | 6,974 |

Note:

\*The adjustments to profit from operations are explained in notes 3, 4, 6(d), 6(f), 6(g) and 7.

Depreciation, amortisation and impairment charges

Adjusted profit from operations at constant rates of exchange of £12,789 million (2022 at constant rates: £11,626 million; 2021 at current

rates: £11,150 million) excludes adjusting depreciation, amortisation and impairment charges as explained in notes 4 and 7. These are

excluded from segmental adjusted profit from operations as per table below. 2023 and 2022 are disclosed at constant rates of exchange

and 2021 is disclosed at current rate of exchange.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  | 2023 |
|  | Adjusted  depreciation,  amortisation  and  impairment  constant  rates  £m | Translation  exchange  £m | Adjusted  depreciation,  amortisation  and  impairment  current rates  £m | Adjusting  items  £m | Depreciation,  amortisation  and  impairment  current rates  £m |
| U.S. | 218 | — | 218 | 27,518 | 27,736 |
| AME | 333 | 3 | 336 | 44 | 380 |
| APMEA | 218 | (13) | 205 | 293 | 498 |
|  | 769 | (10) | 759 | 27,855 | 28,614 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  | 2022 |
|  | Adjusted  depreciation,  amortisation  and  impairment  constant  rates  £m | Translation  exchange  £m | Adjusted  depreciation,  amortisation  and  impairment  current rates  £m | Adjusting  items  £m | Depreciation,  amortisation  and  impairment  current rates  £m |
| U.S. | 221 | 16 | 237 | 322 | 559 |
| AME | 363 | 10 | 373 | 116 | 489 |
| APMEA | 186 | 4 | 190 | 67 | 257 |
|  | 770 | 30 | 800 | 505 | 1,305 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  | 2021 |
|  |  |  | Adjusted  depreciation,  amortisation  and  impairment  £m | Adjusting  items  £m | Depreciation,  amortisation  and  impairment  £m |
| U.S. |  |  | 203 | 276 | 479 |
| AME |  |  | 333 | 56 | 389 |
| APMEA |  |  | 188 | 20 | 208 |
|  |  |  | 724 | 352 | 1,076 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Financial Statements |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes on Accounts  Continued | | | | | | | |

222

Additional information by product category

Although the Group’s operations are managed on a Regional basis, additional information for revenue is provided based on product

category as follows:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Revenue |  | 2023  £m |  | 2022  £m | 2021  £m |
| New Categories |  | 3,347 |  | 2,894 | 2,054 |
| Vapour |  | 1,812 |  | 1,436 | 927 |
| HP |  | 996 |  | 1,060 | 853 |
| Modern Oral |  | 539 |  | 398 | 274 |
| Traditional Oral |  | 1,163 |  | 1,209 | 1,118 |
| Combustibles |  | 22,108 |  | 23,030 | 22,029 |
| Other |  | 665 |  | 522 | 483 |
| Revenue |  | 27,283 |  | 27,655 | 25,684 |

External revenue and non-current assets other than financial instruments, deferred tax assets and retirement benefit assets are analysed

between the UK and all foreign countries at current rates of exchange as follows:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | United Kingdom | | |  | All foreign countries | | |  | Group | | |
| Revenue is based on location of sale | 2023  £m | 2022  £m | 2021  £m |  | 2023  £m | 2022  £m | 2021  £m |  | 2023  £m | 2022  £m | 2021  £m |
| External revenue | 255 | 228 | 209 |  | 27,028 | 27,427 | 25,475 |  | 27,283 | 27,655 | 25,684 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | United Kingdom | |  | All foreign countries | |  | Group | |
|  | 2023  £m | 2022  £m |  | 2023  £m | 2022  £m |  | 2023  £m | 2022  £m |
| Intangible assets | 447 | 529 |  | 95,115 | 128,546 |  | 95,562 | 129,075 |
| Property, plant and equipment | 362 | 215 |  | 4,221 | 4,652 |  | 4,583 | 4,867 |
| Investments in associates and joint ventures | — | — |  | 1,970 | 2,020 |  | 1,970 | 2,020 |

The consolidated results of the Reynolds Group operating in the U.S. met the criteria for separate disclosure under the requirements

of IFRS 8 Operating Segments. Revenue arising from the operations of the Reynolds Group, inclusive of the sales made to fellow Group

companies, in 2023, 2022 and 2021 was £11,985 million, £12,635 million and £11,707 million, respectively. The majority of sales are to

customers based in the U.S. Non-current assets attributable to the operations of the Reynolds Group were £86,598 million

(2022: £119,707 million).

The main acquisitions comprising the goodwill balance of £41,091 million (2022: £47,956 million), included in intangible assets, are

provided in note 12. Included in investments in associates and joint ventures are amounts of £ 1,851 million (2022: £1,865 million)

attributable to the investment in ITC Ltd. Further information is provided in notes 9 and 14.

3 Employee benefit costs

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  | Note |  | 2023  £m |  | 2022  £m | 2021  £m |
| Wages and salaries | | | |  |  | 2,263 |  | 2,553 | 2,315 |
| Social security costs | | | |  |  | 219 |  | 201 | 185 |
| Other pension and retirement benefit costs | | | | 15 |  | 108 |  | 133 | 139 |
| Share-based payments - equity and cash-settled | | | | 28 |  | 74 |  | 85 | 78 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  | 2,664 |  | 2,972 | 2,717 |

Included within employee benefits costs is a credit in relation to the Group’s restructuring and integration initiatives of £26  million

( 2022: £ 315 million charge;  2021: £160  million charge), as explained in note  7 .

Following a partial buy-out in 2021, in 2022, a second partial buy-out was concluded in the U.S. with approximately US$1.6 billion

(£1.3 billion ) (2021: US$1.9 billion (£1.4 billion )) of plan liabilities being removed from the balance sheet, resulting in a settlement gain

of £16 million (2021:  £35 million), which was reported in the income statement, and recognised as an adjusting item.

4 Depreciation, amortisation and impairment costs

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | 2023  £m | 2022  £m | 2021  £m |
| Intangibles – amortisation and impairment of trademarks and similar intangibles | 23,232 | 317 | 333 |
| – amortisation and impairment of computer software | 125 | 142 | 129 |
| – impairment of goodwill | 4,614 | — | 57 |
| Property, plant and equipment - depreciation and impairment | 643 | 846 | 557 |
|  | 28,614 | 1,305 | 1,076 |

Enumerated below are movements in costs that have impacted depreciation, amortisation and impairment in 2023 , 2022 and  2021 .

These include changes in the Group's underlying business performance, as well as impact of adjusting items, as defined in note  1 .

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

223

Intangibles – amortisation and impairment of trademarks and similar intangibles

Acquisitions in previous years have resulted in the capitalisation of trademarks and similar intangibles, including those which

are amortised over their expected useful lives, which do not exceed  20 years. As mentioned in note 12, the amortisation and impairment

of these acquired trademarks and similar intangibles are charged to the income statement of which the adjusting element is

£23,202 million (2022: £288 million; 2021: £306 million). In 2022, included under amortisation and impairment of trademarks and similar

intangibles is a £3 million gain (2021: £nil million) related to a trademark disposal, which has been treated as adjusting.

Impairment of goodwill

The impairment of goodwill is charged to the income statement as adjusting.

During 2023, the Group impaired £4,614 million of goodwill in the U.S., South Africa and Peru, as explained in note 12(b).

During 2022, the Group made no impairments of goodwill.

During 2021, the Group impaired  £3 million of goodwill held in Myanmar as a result of the decision to cease activities in the market.

The Group also recognised a goodwill impairment charge of £54 million in 2021 due to continued difficult trading conditions in Peru

as a consequence of the COVID-19 pandemic.

Property, plant and equipment – depreciation and impairment

The following items are included within depreciation and impairment of property, plant and equipment:

– Restructuring and integration related depreciation and impairment costs were a net charge of £39 million (2022: £220 million net cost;

2021: £11 million net credit) comprising an impairment of £46 million for machinery in Reynolds due to the adverse impact from macro-

economic headwinds and industry volume declines in the U.S., as explained in note 12(b)(iv). This was partially offset by depreciation

and impairment costs and reversals resulting from obsolete machines in relation to downsizing and factory rationalisation. These were

treated as adjusting, as mentioned in note 7; and

– Gains and losses recognised on disposal of property, plant and equipment.

5 Other operating income

Other operating income of £ 432   million (2022 : £ 722 million;  2021: £ 196 million) comprises income that is associated with the Group’s

normal activities, but which falls outside the definition of revenue and includes gain on one-off  transactions, such as capital profits arising

from the disposals of fixed assets, recoveries of indirect taxation and levies paid, and transfers of trademark rights.

(a) Brazil tax matters

In 2023 , in Brazil, £150 million of income has been recognised in respect of excise on social contributions, as well as £19 million

(2022: £472 million) in respect of historical VAT on social contributions in Brazil. In 2023 and 2022, such recognised income has been

treated as an adjusting item .

In addition, in 2022, £78 million of the contingent asset in respect of historical VAT on social contributions claims was sold to financial

institutions for £38 million.

In 2021, the Group recognised £5 million in respect of a tax case in Brazil and £130 million of the unrecognised contingent asset in respect

of historical VAT on social contributions claims was sold to financial institutions for  £45 million.

(b) Sale and leaseback

In 2023, the Group recognised £15 million of gains arising from a sale and leaseback transaction on excess warehousing capacity

in Argentina.

(c) Reynolds

In 2021, R.J. Reynolds Tobacco Company (RJRT) reached an agreement with several Master Settlement Agreement (MSA) states to

waive RJRT’s claims under the MSA in connection with a settlement between those MSA states and a non-participating manufacturer,

S&M Brands, Inc. (S&M Brands), under which the states released certain claims against S&M Brands in exchange for receiving a portion

of the funds S&M Brands had deposited into escrow accounts in those states pursuant to the states’ escrow statutes. In consideration

for waiving claims, RJRT, together with Santa Fe Natural Tobacco Company, received approximately £40 million from the escrow funds

paid to those MSA states under their settlement with S&M Brands.

(d) Other

In 2023, £85 million (2022: £27 million; 2021: £nil million) of income has been recognised in respect of the transfer of non-strategic

trademark rights, which had not previously been capitalised, to third parties.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Financial Statements |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes on Accounts  Continued | | | | | | | |

224

6 Other operating expenses

(a) Items included within other operating expenses

The following items are included within other operating expenses:

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Notes | 2023  £m | 2022  £m | 2021  £m |
| Other operating expenses |  | 7,538 | 9,018 | 7,468 |
| The following items are included within other operating expenses: |  |  |  |  |
| Master Settlement Agreement and State Settlement Agreements | 6(b),(d) | 2,023 | 2,387 | 2,486 |
| Marketing costs in operating expenses | 6(c) | 1,152 | 1,160 | 1,242 |
| Inventory write-offs | 20 | 250 | 250 | 215 |
| Research and development expenses (excluding employee benefit costs  and depreciation) | 6(e) | 181 | 138 | 141 |
| Loss/(gain) on disposal of businesses | 6(f) | 546 | (6) | 358 |
| Excise, VAT and penalties in respect of disputes in Türkiye and South  Korea | 6(g) | — | — | 26 |
| Charges in respect of DOJ and OFAC investigation | 6(h) | 75 | 450 | — |
| (Reversals)/charges in respect of assets held-for-sale | 6(j) | (195) | 612 | — |
| Charges in respect of Nigerian FCCPC case | 6(i) | — | 79 | — |
| Brazil other taxes | 6(k) | 49 | 12 | — |
| Exchange differences |  | 17 | 92 | 19 |
| Hedge ineffectiveness within operating profit |  | (12) | 36 | (5) |
| Expenses relating to short-term leases |  | 13 | 11 | 8 |
| Expenses relating to leases of low-value assets |  | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Auditor’s remuneration | 6(m) | 29 | 29 | 27 |

(b) Master Settlement Agreement and State Settlement Agreements

In 1998, the major U.S. cigarette manufacturers (including the R.J. Reynolds Tobacco Company, Lorillard and Brown & Williamson,

businesses which are now part of the Reynolds Group) entered into the Master Settlement Agreement (MSA) with attorneys general

representing most U.S. states and territories. The MSA imposes a perpetual stream of future payment obligations on the major U.S.

cigarette manufacturers. The amounts of money that the participating manufacturers are required to annually contribute are based upon,

amongst other things, the volume of cigarettes sold and market share (based on cigarette shipments in that year). The MSA has been

subject to certain adjustments since 1998, including agreements related to the Non-Participating Manufacturer (NPM) adjustment under

the MSA reached with various U.S. states between 2012 and 2023.

The amounts payable by Group companies under the arrangement accrue as and when shipments of tobacco products are made.

Adjustments to amounts due in relation to past payments are typically received in the form of credits offsettable only against current or

future performance obligations. Unless credits have been realised by way of cash refund or by offset against liabilities due, they are treated

as contingent assets until realised. Credits in respect of future years’ payments and the NPM adjustment claims would be accounted for

in the applicable year and will not be treated as adjusting items. Only credits in respect of prior year payments are included as adjusting

items.

The charge in each reporting period and the cashflow impact in the same period are not directly related, as the MSA is generally settled

once a year in April of the following year.

The BAT Group is subject to substantial payment obligations under the MSA and the state settlement agreements with the States of

Mississippi, Florida, Texas and Minnesota (such settlement agreements, collectively State Settlement Agreements). Reynolds Group’s

operating subsidiaries’ expenses and payments under the MSA and the State Settlement Agreements for 2023 amounted to

US$2,516 million (2022: US$2,951 million; 2021: US$3,420 million) in respect of settlement expenses and US$2,874 million (2022:

US$3,129 million; 2021: US$3,744 million) in respect of settlement cash payments.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Note | US$m | 2023  £m | US$m | 2022  £m | US$m | 2021  £m |
| Opening MSA liability | 25 | 2,637 | 2,193 | 2,815 | 2,079 | 3,139 | 2,296 |
| Settlement expense | 31 | 2,516 | 2,023 | 2,951 | 2,387 | 3,420 | 2,486 |
| Cash paid | 31 | (2,874) | (2,311) | (3,129) | (2,531) | (3,744) | (2,722) |
| Difference on exchange |  | — | (117) | — | 258 | — | 19 |
| Closing MSA liability | 25 | 2,279 | 1,788 | 2,637 | 2,193 | 2,815 | 2,079 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

225

Non-Participating Manufacturer adjustments

During 2012, R.J. Reynolds Tobacco Company, Santa Fe Natural Tobacco Company (SFNTC), various other tobacco manufacturers,

17 states, the District of Columbia and Puerto Rico reached an agreement related to the Non-Participating Manufacturer (NPM)

adjustment under the MSA, and three more states joined the agreement in 2013. Under this agreement, R.J. Reynolds Tobacco Company

has received credits of more than  US$1 billion, in respect of its Non-Participating Manufacturer (NPM) Adjustment claims related to the

period from 2003 to 2012. These credits have been applied against the companies’ MSA payments over a period of five years from 2013,

subject to, and dependent upon, meeting the various ongoing performance obligations. During 2014, two additional states agreed to settle

NPM disputes related to claims for the period 2003 to 2012. R.J. Reynolds Tobacco Company has received US$170 million in credits, which

has been applied over a five-year period from 2014. During 2015, another state agreed to settle NPM disputes related to claims for the

period 2004 to 2014 and included a method to determine future adjustments from 2015 forward. R.J. Reynolds Tobacco Company has

received US$285 million in credits, which was applied over a four-year period from 2016. During 2016, no additional states agreed to settle

NPM disputes. During 2017, two more states agreed to settle NPM disputes related to claims for the period 2004 to 2014. R.J. Reynolds

Tobacco Company has received US$61 million in credits through the 2020 fiscal year. During 2018,  nine more states agreed to settle NPM

disputes related to claims for the period 2004 to 2019, with an option through 2022, subject to certain conditions. R.J. Reynolds Tobacco

Company has received US$182 million in credits for settled periods through 2017 . Also, in 2018, one additional state agreed to settle NPM

disputes related to claims for the period 2004 to 2024, subject to certain conditions. R.J. Reynolds Tobacco Company has received

US$205 million in credits for settled periods through 2022. In the first quarter of 2020, certain conditions set forth in the 2017 and 2018

agreements were met for those 10  states. In 2022, an additional state settled NPM disputes related to claims for the period 2005 to 2028.

It is estimated that R.J. Reynolds Tobacco Company will receive a credit of US$130 million for settled periods through 2018, which will be

applied over a five-year period from 2022. In 2023, an additional state settled NPM disputes related to claims for the period 2005 to 2029.

It is estimated that R.J. Reynolds Tobacco Company will receive a credit of US$29 million for settled periods through 2018, which will be

applied over a five-year period from 2024.

State Settlement Agreements

In 2020, R.J. Reynolds Tobacco Company recognised additional expenses under the state settlement agreements in the States

of Mississippi, Florida, Texas and Minnesota. R.J. Reynolds Tobacco Company recognised US$241 million of expense for payment

obligations to the State of Florida for the ITG Brands, LLC acquired brands from the date of divestiture, June 12, 2015, as a result of

an unfavourable judgment. In addition, R.J. Reynolds Tobacco Company recognised US$264 million related to the resolution of claims

against it in the States of Texas, Minnesota and Mississippi for payment obligations to those states for the ITG Brands, LLC acquired

brands from the date of divestiture. Finally, R.J. Reynolds Tobacco Company settled certain related claims with Phillip Morris USA

under the state settlement agreements in the states of Mississippi, Texas and Minnesota for US$8 million. During 2021, an additional

US$17 million expense was recognised in relation to the final resolution of the Texas and Minnesota claims. Additional information related

to the resolution of these claims is included in notes 6(d) and 31. In 2022, R.J. Reynolds Tobacco Company recognised US$37 million

in additional expenses related to a settlement with Philip Morris USA resolving prior operating profit disputes under the MSA related

to the ITG Brands, LLC acquired brands.

(c) Marketing costs recognised as operating expenses

Certain marketing activities, such as discounts or allowances provided to customers, are required to be deducted from revenue as

explained in note 1. Other marketing expenses, such as point of sale and promotional materials, media advertising and sponsorship,

and consumer research, are reported as operating expenses and have been shown in the table above.

(d) Litigation costs

Litigation costs included within other operating expenses, and reported as an adjusting item, were £96 million ( 2022: £170 million;

2021: £54 million) predominantly related to litigation costs including Engle progeny and other health-related claims. Included in 2023

is an NPM credit of £6 million recognised for the settlement with the state of Iowa.

In 2022, the Group received £26 million of NPM credits related to a favourable resolution in respect of MSA litigation in the state of Illinois.

During 2021, a £12 million expense was recognised in relation to the final resolution of the Texas and Minnesota claims, under the state

settlement agreements, for payment obligations related to brands previously sold to a third party.

(e) Research and development

Total research and development costs, including employee benefit costs and depreciation, are £408 million (2022: £323 million;

2021: £304 million).

(f) Loss on disposal of businesses

On 13 September 2023, the Group disposed of its Russian and Belarusian businesses in compliance with international and local laws. The

Group had two subsidiaries in Russia ("BAT Russia"), being JSC British American Tobacco-SPb and JSC 'International Tobacco Marketing

Services', and one subsidiary in Belarus, International Tobacco Marketing Services BY. As explained in note 27(d)(i), net held-for-sale

assets of £770 million were disposed of for proceeds of £425 million, with an impairment charge of £345 million recorded at that time.

As discussed in note 6(j), the impairment charge recognised in 2022 of £554 million (net of £14 million utilised during the year) was

reversed and offset by the above mentioned £345 million recorded at the date of sale, with a net reversal of impairment recognised of

£195 million.

The loss on disposal of businesses included within other operating expenses and recognised as an adjusting item in 2023 is a charge of

£548 million and includes £554 million of foreign exchange reclassified from other comprehensive income (note 22(c)(i)) and associated

costs of £3 million partially offset by a realised foreign exchange gain on the proceeds received of £9 million.

The total net impact after the partial reversal and loss on disposal recognised in 2023 was therefore £353 million.

On 6 August 2021, the Group disposed of its Iranian subsidiary, B.A.T. Pars Company PJSC (BAT Pars). Included within other operating

expenses, and recognised as an adjusting item in 2021, was a charge of £358 million comprising £272 million of foreign exchange

reclassified from other comprehensive income (note 22(c)(i)) and an impairment charge and associated costs of £88 million. In 2022,

as a result of the unwind of discounting on the deferred proceeds and a true-up on the completion of accounts, a credit of £6 million

(2021: £2 million) was recognised. In 2023, a credit of £2 million arising from the revaluation of the receivable was recognised.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Financial Statements |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes on Accounts  Continued | | | | | | | |

226

(g) Tax disputes in Türkiye and South Korea

The settlement of tax disputes in Türkiye and South Korea were recognised as adjusting items.

Türkiye

British American Tobacco Tutun Mamulleri Sanayi ve Ticaret Anonim Sirketi (BAT Tutun) was subject to a series of tax audits mainly on

inventory movements for the years 2015, 2016 and 2019. In August 2021, BAT Tutun applied under the relevant tax amnesty law to settle its

retrospective tax assessments. Based on the settlement through the tax amnesty procedure, in 2021, BAT Tutun agreed to pay £47 million

in 18 instalments from 1 November 2021 until 31 July 2024. Of the £47 million, £30 million of excise and penalties were recognised and

charged to operating profit, £11 million as interest in net finance costs (note 8(b)) and £6 million in taxation.

South Korea

As explained in note 31, on 16 September 2021, Rothmans Far East B.V. Korea Branch Office received £4 million in relation to a VAT case.

In line with the treatment of the associated expense incurred in 2016, the cash received was recognised as an adjusting item in 2021.

(h) Charges in respect of DOJ and OFAC investigations

From time to time, the Group investigates, and becomes aware of governmental authorities’ investigations into allegations of

misconduct, including alleged breaches of sanctions and allegations of corruption, against Group companies. Some of these allegations

are currently being investigated. The Group cooperates with the authorities, where appropriate.

On 25 April 2023, the Group announced that it had reached an agreement with the DOJ and OFAC to resolve previously disclosed

investigations into suspicions of sanctions breaches. These concerned business activities relating to the Democratic People’s Republic

of Korea between 2007 and 2017. The Company entered into a three-year deferred prosecution agreement (DPA) with the DOJ and a civil

settlement agreement with OFAC. The DOJ’s charges against the Company − one count of conspiring to commit bank fraud and one

count of conspiring to violate sanctions laws − were filed and will later be dismissed if the Company abides by the terms of the DPA.

In addition, a BAT subsidiary in Singapore, British-American Tobacco Marketing (Singapore) Private Limited, pleaded guilty to the same

charges. The total amount payable to the U.S. authorities is US$635 million plus interest.

Having recognised an initial provision of £450 million (US$540 million) in 2022, the Group has recognised an additional charge of

£75 million in 2023. Refer to notes 24 and 25 for further details. Both charges are included within other operating expenses and

recognised as an adjusting item in 2023 and 2022.

(i) Charges in respect of Nigerian FCCPC case

In 2022, a charge of £79 million was recognised within other operating expenses, and treated as an adjusting item, relating to the conclusion

of the investigation into alleged violations of the Nigerian Competition and Consumer Protection Act and National Tobacco Control Act.

(j) Reversals/charges in respect of assets held-for-sale

On 11 March 2022, the Group announced the intention to transfer its Russian business in full compliance with international and local laws.

At that time, the Group had two subsidiaries in Russia (BAT Russia), being JSC British American Tobacco-SPb and JSC International

Tobacco Marketing Services. In September 2023, the Group formally entered into an agreement to sell the Group's Russian and Belarusian

businesses to a consortium led by then members of BAT Russia’s Management team, in compliance with local and international laws. As

previously announced, due to operational dependencies between BAT Russia and the Group’s subsidiary in Belarus (International Tobacco

Marketing Services BY) (BAT Belarus), the Belarusian business was included in the sale. The transaction was completed on 13 September

2023 and, since completion, the buyer consortium has wholly owned both businesses. These businesses are now known as the ITMS Group.

In accordance with IFRS 5 Non-current Assets Held For Sale and Discontinued Operations, the assets and liabilities of these subsidiaries

were classified as held-for-sale at 31 December 2022 and presented as such on the balance sheet at an estimated fair value less costs to

sell. An impairment charge of £554 million (and associated costs of £58 million) was recognised in other operating expenses as adjusting

items in 2022. During 2023, the previously recognised impairment was reversed (net of £14 million impairment utilised), offset by the net

£345 million (being the impairment arising on disposal of £770 million net assets for sales proceeds of £425 million). This resulted in a net

partial reversal of £195 million. This has been treated as a non-cash adjusting item. Further information on the sale of the Russian and

Belarusian businesses can be found in note 6(f) and note 27(d)(i).

(k) Brazil other taxes

Since 2017, Souza Cruz LTDA (BAT Brazil) has been involved in a legal case over whether a 10% tax imposed on a tax benefit associated

with investment grants by the Rio de Janeiro State was constitutional. In October 2023, the Supreme Court concluded on the leading

case’s trial, recognising that the tax was constitutional. This decision has binding effects on all taxpayers. BAT Brazil’s individual lawsuit

has not yet concluded. However, given the decision in the leading case, in 2023, £47 million was recognised in other operating expenses,

as an adjusting item, to reflect the probability of an unfavourable decision. Out of the £47 million, £40 million was reported as provisions

(note 24) and £7 million was reported as trade and other payables.

In addition, a charge of £2 million has been recognised in other operating expenses, as an adjusting item, in respect of social

contributions relating to the Brazil excise case, as mentioned in note 5(a). In 2022, a charge of £12 million was recognised in other

operating expenses, as an adjusting item, in respect of social contributions related to the Brazil VAT case, as mentioned in note 5(a).

(l) Sustainability costs

Included in other expenses are recycling costs in relation to our Take-Back schemes and waste collection costs mandated by Extended

Producer Responsibility (EPR) schemes and similar schemes. EPR schemes are where the producer’s responsibility for a product is

extended to the post-consumer stage of a product’s life cycle. In 2023, these costs amounted to £27 million. There are no meaningful

comparative costs available for prior years.

Also included in other expenses are costs of £2 million in 2023 in relation to the purchase of renewable energy attribute certificates.

In 2023, an extreme weather event caused the destruction of a stock of tobacco leaves in a warehouse. The impact of the write-off of this

inventory is £9 million.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

227

(m) Auditor’s remuneration

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | 2023  £m | 2022  £m | 2021  £m |
| Auditor’s remuneration |  |  |  |
| Total expense for audit services pursuant to legislation: |  |  |  |
| – fees to KPMG LLP for Parent Company and Group audit | 11.4 | 9.4 | 8.7 |
| – fees to KPMG LLP firms and associates for local statutory and Group  reporting audits | 9.4 | 11.0 | 9.5 |
| Total audit fees expense - KPMG LLP firms and associates | 20.8 | 20.4 | 18.2 |
| Audit fees expense to other firms | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 |
| Total audit fees expense | 21.0 | 20.6 | 18.4 |
| Fees to KPMG LLP firms and associates for other services: |  |  |  |
| – audit-related assurance services | 6.9 | 7.1 | 8.0 |
| – other assurance services | 0.9 | 0.9 | 0.3 |
| – tax advisory services | — | — | — |
| – tax compliance | — | — | — |
| – audit of defined benefit schemes of the Company | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.4 |
| – other non-audit services | — | — | — |
|  | 8.0 | 8.2 | 8.7 |

The total auditor’s remuneration to KPMG firms and associates included above are £28.8 million (2022: £28.6 million; 2021: £26.9 million).

Under SEC regulations, the remuneration to KPMG firms and associates of £28.8 million in 2023 (2022: £28.6 million; 2021: £26.9 million)

is required to be presented as follows: audit fees £27.7 million (2022: £27.5 million; 2021: £26.2 million), audit-related fees £0.2 million

(2022: £0.2 million; 2021: £0.4 million), tax fees £nil million (2022: £nil million; 2021: £nil million) and all other fees £0.9 million

(2022: £0.9 million;  2021: £0.3 million). Audit-related fees are in respect of services provided to associated pension schemes. All other fees

are in respect of other assurance services, including those provided over information derived from the financial information systems

subject to audit.

7 Restructuring and integration costs

Restructuring costs reflect the costs incurred as a result of initiatives to improve the effectiveness and the efficiency of the Group as a globally

integrated enterprise. These costs represent additional expenses incurred that are not related to the normal business and day-to-day activities.

These initiatives include the costs associated with Quantum, being a review of the Group’s organisational structure announced in 2019 to simplify

the business and create a more efficient, agile and focused company. In 2022, these also included a review of the Group’s manufacturing

operations. No further Quantum restructuring charges were recognised as adjusting in 2023, following the completion of the Quantum

programme.

The costs of the Group’s initiatives are included in profit from operations under the following headings:

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Notes | 2023  £m | 2022  £m | 2021  £m |
| Employee benefit costs | 3 | (26) | 315 | 160 |
| Depreciation, amortisation and impairment costs | 4 | 39 | 220 | (11) |
| Other operating income | 5 | — | (1) | — |
| Other operating expenses |  | (15) | 237 | 1 |
|  |  | (2) | 771 | 150 |

The adjusting charge in 2022 and 2021 related to the cost of employee packages in respect of Quantum and the ongoing costs associated

with initiatives to improve the effectiveness and efficiency of the Group as a globally integrated organisation. In addition, Quantum

initiatives in certain countries have resulted in the move to above market business models utilising local distributors as importers. As a

consequence, with the cessation of a physical presence in these markets, foreign exchange previously recognised in other comprehensive

income for these countries has been reclassified to the income statement and reported within other operating expenses (note 22(c)(i) ).

In 2023, following the completion of the Quantum programme, a credit of £26 million has been recognised due to the reversal of

restructuring provisions recognised in respect of employee packages. In addition, a credit of £7 million was recognised in relation to

impairment reversals associated with the Quantum programme. Included in this is an impairment reversal of £4 million in relation to

machinery in South Africa as the asset can be used by another market in the Group.

In addition, in 2023, an adjusting impairment charge of £46 million has been recognised for machinery in Reynolds due to the adverse

impact from macro-economic headwinds and industry volume decline in the U.S., as explained in note 12(b)(iv).

The reversal recognised in other expenses of £15 million includes unutilised Quantum provisions along with £3 million relating to the release

of a provision originally raised in 2007 relating to site clean up costs in Canada. As no further work is required on the site the remaining

provision has been reversed.

The restructuring costs in 2022 include costs related to factory closures or rationalisation in APMEA, AME and the U.S. and costs

recognised as part of the Group's announced exit from Egypt.

In 2021, included under the Quantum initiatives above is a charge of £27 million, including  £4 million for foreign exchange reclassified from

equity (note 22(c)(i)), related to the Group's withdrawal from Myanmar. In addition, as set out in note 4, goodwill in relation to Myanmar

was impaired and charged to the income statement.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Financial Statements |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes on Accounts  Continued | | | | | | | |

228

The depreciation, amortisation and impairment costs in 2021 included a credit of £25 million due to a partial reversal of previously

estimated impairment following the revision of factory rationalisation initiatives.

Also, in 2021, included within other operating expenses is a credit of £59 million  representing the release of an accrual on the successful

conclusion of the dispute with former shareholders of Reynolds American, as explained in note 31.

8 Net finance costs

(a) Net finance costs/(income)

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | 2023  £m | 2022  £m | 2021  £m |
| Interest expense | | | | 1,786 | 1,602 | 1,436 |
| Interest expense on lease liabilities | | | | 30 | 25 | 24 |
| Facility fees | | | | 19 | 21 | 33 |
| Impact of the early repurchase of bonds (note 8(b) ) | | | | 29 | — | — |
| Interest related to adjusting tax payables (note 8(b)) | | | | 71 | 36 | 31 |
| Fair value changes on derivative financial instruments, hedged items and investments | | | | 599 | (473) | 252 |
| Fair value change on other financial items (note 8(b)) | | | | (4) | (2) | 24 |
| Exchange differences | | | | (449) | 524 | (279) |
| Finance costs | | | | 2,081 | 1,733 | 1,521 |
| Interest income under the effective interest method | | | | (186) | (92) | (35) |
| Finance income | | | | (186) | (92) | (35) |
| Net finance costs | | | | 1,895 | 1,641 | 1,486 |

The Group manages foreign exchange gains and losses and fair value changes on a net basis excluding adjusting items, which are

explained  in note  8(b). The derivatives that generate the fair value changes are explained in note  19.

Facility fees principally relate to the Group’s central banking facilities.

In August 2023, the Group completed a tender offer to repurchase sterling-equivalent £3,133 million of bonds, including £43 million

of accrued interest. Further details on the tender offer are provided in note 26.  Other net costs directly associated with the early

repurchase of bonds were treated as adjusting items as detailed in note 8(b).

Finance income includes income on cash and cash equivalents of which £97 million (2022: £42 million) relates to restricted cash balances

(see note 21).

(b) Adjusting items included in net finance costs

Adjusting items are significant items  in net finance costs which individually or, if of a similar type, in aggregate, are relevant to an

understanding of the Group’s underlying financial performance.

In 2023, in relation to the early repurchase of bonds, the Group incurred a fair value loss of £151 million on debt-related derivatives,

realised a net gain of £129 million arising on the difference between the redemption value and the amortised cost of the bonds, and

incurred other transaction costs of £7 million.

The Group recognised interest on adjusting tax payables of £ 71 million (2022: £36 million; 2021: £31 million), which included interest

of  £60 million (2022: £33 million; 2021: £20 million) in relation to the Franked Investment Income Group Litigation Order (FII GLO)

(note 10(b)), interest of £ 16 million in relation to a tax provision in the Netherlands, a £3 million credit from the reversal of interest on a tax

provision in relation to the factory closure in Switzerland and a £2 million credit from the reversal of interest on tax provisions related

to Russia. In prior periods, the interest on adjusting tax payables also included £3 million in respect of a potential tax claw back due to

the factory closure in Switzerland in 2022 and an amnesty tax payment of £11 million in Türkiye in 2021.

Included within fair value changes on other financial items are:

(i) In 2021, as part of the disposal of the Group’s operations in Iran (note  27(d)), a provision of £24 million was charged to net finance costs

against non-current investments held at fair value due to the uncertainty around recovery of these funds. In 2022, part of these funds

were recovered and therefore a reversal of the provision of £17 million was recognised in net finance costs. In 2023, a further £4 million

was recovered and recognised in net finance costs; and

(ii) In 2022, £15 million of foreign exchange loss was recognised in net finance costs, arising on the revaluation of foreign currency

balances held in Russia that no longer qualified for hedge accounting due to the proposed sale of the Group's Russian business as

detailed in note 27(d)(i).

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

229

9 Associates and joint ventures

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | 2023 |  |  | 2022 |  |  | 2021 |
|  | Total  £m | Group’s  share  £m |  | Total  £m | Group's share  £m |  | Total  £m | Group's share  £m |
| Revenue | 9,412 | 2,630 |  | 9,486 | 2,675 |  | 7,668 | 2,164 |
| Profit from operations | 2,596 | 783 |  | 1,971 | 622 |  | 1,911 | 567 |
| Net finance income | 15 | 4 |  | 21 | 4 |  | 13 | 2 |
| Profit on ordinary activities  before taxation | 2,611 | 787 |  | 1,992 | 626 |  | 1,924 | 569 |
| Taxation on ordinary activities | (664) | (194) |  | (595) | (176) |  | (499) | (147) |
| Profit on ordinary activities after taxation | 1,947 | 593 |  | 1,397 | 450 |  | 1,425 | 422 |
| Non-controlling interests | (28) | (8) |  | (27) | (8) |  | (22) | (7) |
| Post-tax results of associates and joint  ventures | 1,919 | 585 |  | 1,370 | 442 |  | 1,403 | 415 |

Enumerated below are movements that have impacted the post-tax results of associates and joint ventures in 2023 ,  2022 and  2021.

The amounts below were reported as adjusting items under the share of profit from associates in the income statement.

(a) Adjusting items

In  2023, the Group’s interest in ITC Limited (ITC), an associate of the Group in India, decreased from 29.19% to 29.02% ( 2022: 29.38%

to  29.19% ; 2021: 29.42% to 29.38%) as a result of ITC issuing ordinary shares under the ITC Employee Share Option Scheme. The issue

of  these shares and change in the Group’s share of ITC resulted in a gain of £40 million (2022: £3 million loss; 2021: £6 million gain), which

is treated as a deemed partial disposal and included in the income statement.

In 2023, ITC recognised a credit in respect of the proceeds received in partial settlement of the insurance claim towards the cost of leaf

tobacco stocks destroyed in a third-party warehouse fire, the Group’s share of which was £2 million.

During the year, the Group impaired the investment in Organigram by £34 million (2022: £59 million) (net of tax), driven primarily by the

decrease in the company’s share price.

As a result of the impairment, the balance relating to goodwill and acquired intangibles associated with the acquisition of Organigram

in March 2021 was reduced to £nil million and therefore no further amortisation charge was incurred during the year (2022: £2  million;

2021: £2 million).

During 2022, the Group decided to cease business activities altogether in Yemen, including participating in the management of the

Group's associates, due to the challenging operating environment in the country. This led to the full impairment of the investment in

the Group's remaining associate in Yemen, United Industries Company Limited, with a charge of £18 million to the income statement.

In 2021, due to a challenging operating environment, the Group had already impaired the investment in Kamaran Industry & Investment

Company, the Group’s other associate in Yemen. This resulted in a charge of £18 million to the income statement.

Also, in 2021, as a result of the liquidation of Tisak d.d., the Group reclassified the foreign exchange previously recognised in other

comprehensive income to the income statement. This resulted in a credit of £2 million to the income statement.

(b) Other financial information

The Group’s share of the results of associates and joint ventures is shown in the table below.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
|  | Group’s  share  £m | Group’s  share  £m | Group’s  share  £m |
| Profit on ordinary activities after taxation |  |  |  |
| – attributable to owners of the parent | 585 | 442 | 415 |
| Other comprehensive income: |  |  |  |
| Items that may be reclassified to profit and loss | (107) | 6 | (17) |
| Items that will not be reclassified to profit and loss | (5) | 19 | 14 |
| Total comprehensive income | 473 | 467 | 412 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Financial Statements |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes on Accounts  Continued | | | | | | | |

230

Summarised financial information of the Group’s associates and joint ventures is shown below.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | 2023 |
|  | ITC  £m | Others  £m | Total  £m |
| Revenue | 6,805 | 2,607 | 9,412 |
| Profit on ordinary activities before taxation | 2,813 | (202) | 2,611 |
| Post-tax results of associates and joint ventures | 2,121 | (202) | 1,919 |
| Other comprehensive income | (368) | (20) | (388) |
| Total comprehensive income | 1,753 | (222) | 1,531 |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | 2022 |
|  | ITC  £m | Others  £m | Total  £m |
| Revenue | 7,126 | 2,360 | 9,486 |
| Profit on ordinary activities before taxation | 2,395 | (403) | 1,992 |
| Post-tax results of associates and joint ventures | 1,761 | (391) | 1,370 |
| Other comprehensive income | 56 | 32 | 88 |
| Total comprehensive income | 1,817 | (359) | 1,458 |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | 2021 |
|  | ITC  £m | Others  £m | Total  £m |
| Revenue | 5,312 | 2,356 | 7,668 |
| Profit on ordinary activities before taxation | 1,931 | (7) | 1,924 |
| Post-tax results of associates and joint ventures | 1,427 | (24) | 1,403 |
| Other comprehensive income | (11) | — | (11) |
| Total comprehensive income | 1,416 | (24) | 1,392 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

231

10 Taxation on ordinary activities

(a) Summary of taxation on ordinary activities

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | 2023  £m | 2022  £m | 2021  £m |
| UK corporation tax | 32 | (3) | (25) |
| Comprising: |  |  |  |
| – current year tax expense | 20 | 2 | 1 |
| – adjustments in respect of prior periods | 12 | (5) | (26) |
| Overseas tax | 2,779 | 2,721 | 2,401 |
| Comprising: |  |  |  |
| – current year tax expense | 2,804 | 2,675 | 2,418 |
| – adjustments in respect of prior periods | (25) | 46 | (17) |
| Total current tax | 2,811 | 2,718 | 2,376 |
| Deferred tax | (5,683) | (240) | (187) |
| Comprising: |  |  |  |
| – deferred tax relating to origination and reversal of temporary differences | (5,577) | (174) | (29) |
| – deferred tax relating to changes in tax rates | (106) | (66) | (158) |
|  | (2,872) | 2,478 | 2,189 |

(b) Franked Investment Income Group Litigation Order

The Group is the principal test claimant in an action in the United Kingdom against HM Revenue and Customs (HMRC) in the Franked

Investment Income Group Litigation Order (FII GLO). There were  17 corporate groups in the FII GLO as at 31 December 2023. The case

concerns the treatment for UK corporate tax purposes of profits earned overseas and distributed to the UK.

The original claim was filed in 2003. The trial of the claim was split broadly into issues of liability and quantification. The main liability

issues were heard by the High Court, Court of Appeal and Supreme Court in the UK and the European Court of Justice in the period to

November 2012. The detailed technical issues of the quantification mechanics of the claim were heard by the High Court during May and

June 2014 and the judgment handed down on 18 December 2014. The High Court determined that in respect of issues concerning the

calculation of unlawfully charged corporation tax and advance corporation tax, the law of restitution including the defence on change of

position and questions concerning the calculation of overpaid interest, the approach of the Group was broadly preferred. The conclusion

reached by the High Court would, if upheld, produce an estimated receivable of £1.2 billion for the Group. Appeals on a majority of the

issues were made to the Court of Appeal, which heard the arguments in June 2016. The Court of Appeal determined in November 2016

on the majority of issues that the conclusion reached by the High Court should be upheld. The Supreme Court gave permission for a

number of issues to be appealed in two separate hearings. The first, in February 2020, concerned the time limit for bringing claims. In its

application for permission HMRC sought to reverse established House of Lords’ authorities on which those earlier judgments were

based.  They were granted permission to do so by the Supreme Court who divided the appeal into two hearings, the first on the issue of

time limits and the second on the issue of interest and related topics. In November 2020, the Supreme Court handed down its judgment

on the first stage of that appeal. The Supreme Court agreed to overturn its existing case law partially but introduced a new test for

determining whether claims of this type are in time. The case was then remitted to the High Court to apply that new test to the facts.

The judgment from the second hearing was handed down in July 2021. Applying that judgment reduces the value of BAT's FII claim to

approximately  £0.3 billion, mainly as the result of the application of simple interest and the limitation to claims for advance corporation

tax offset against lawful corporation tax charges, which is subject to the determination of the remitted timing issue by the High Court

and any subsequent appeal. The High Court hearing on time limits was heard in late November 2023 with judgment handed down in

February 2024.  The High Court determined that claims should have been filed within 6 years of June 2000 meaning that BAT’s claims are

in time.  It is uncertain whether HMRC will appeal the judgment.

During 2015, HMRC paid to the Group a gross amount of £1,224 million in two separate payments. The payments made by HMRC

have been made without any admission of liability and are subject to refund were HMRC to succeed on appeal. The second payment

in November 2015 followed the introduction of a new 45% tax on the interest component of restitution claims against HMRC. HMRC

held back £261 million  from the second payment contending that it represents the new 45% tax on that payment, leading to total cash

received by the Group of £963 million. Actions challenging the legality of the withholding of the 45% tax have been lodged by the Group.

The First Tier Tribunal found in favour of HMRC in July 2017 and the Group’s appeal to the Upper Tribunal was heard in July 2018 and

judgment has not yet been handed down.

The net £0.9 billion held by the Group is higher than the current value of the claim referred to above. Due to the uncertainty of the

amounts and eventual outcome, the Group has not recognised any impact in the Income Statement in the current or prior period. The

receipt, net of the deduction by HMRC, is held within trade and other payables as disclosed in note 25. Any future recognition as income

will be treated as an adjusting item, due to the size of the amount, with interest of £60 million for the 12 months to 31 December 2023

(2022: £33 million; 2021: £20 million) accruing on the balance, which was also treated as an adjusting item.

The final resolution of all issues in the litigation is likely to take a number of years. The Group made interim repayments to HMRC

of £50 million in 2023 and 2022, and intends to make further interim repayments in future periods.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Financial Statements |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes on Accounts  Continued | | | | | | | |

232

(c) Factors affecting the taxation charge

The taxation charge differs from the standard rate of corporation tax in the UK of  23.5% for 2023, 19.0%for 2022 and 19.0% 2021.

The major causes of this difference are listed  below:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 2023 | |  | 2022 | |  | 2021 | |
|  | £m | % |  | £m | % |  | £m | % |
| (Loss)/Profit before tax | (17,061) |  |  | 9,324 |  |  | 9,163 |  |
| Less: share of post-tax results of associates and joint  ventures (see note  9 ) | (585) |  |  | (442) |  |  | (415) |  |
|  | (17,646) |  |  | 8,882 |  |  | 8,748 |  |
| Tax at 23.5%  (2022: 19% and 2021 :  19% ) on the above | (4,147) | 23.5 |  | 1,688 | 19.0 |  | 1,662 | 19.0 |
| Factors affecting the tax rate: |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Tax at standard rates other than UK corporation tax rate | 619 | (3.5) |  | 397 | 4.5 |  | 319 | 3.6 |
| Other national tax charges | 310 | (1.8) |  | 244 | 2.7 |  | 184 | 2.1 |
| Permanent differences | 845 | (4.8) |  | 83 | 0.9 |  | 87 | 1.0 |
| Overseas withholding taxes | 179 | (1.0) |  | 156 | 1.8 |  | 189 | 2.2 |
| Double taxation relief on UK profits | (46) | 0.3 |  | (26) | (0.3) |  | (23) | (0.3) |
| (Utilised)/unutilised tax losses | (15) | 0.1 |  | 12 | 0.1 |  | (10) | (0.1) |
| Adjustments in respect of prior periods | (13) | 0.1 |  | 41 | 0.5 |  | (43) | (0.5) |
| Deferred tax relating to changes in tax rates | (106) | 0.6 |  | (66) | (0.7) |  | (158) | (1.8) |
| Additional net deferred tax (credits)/charges | (498) | 2.8 |  | (51) | (0.6) |  | (18) | (0.2) |
|  | (2,872) | 16.3 |  | 2,478 | 27.9 |  | 2,189 | 25.0 |

The Group's reported 2023 tax rate is significantly impacted by the impairment of intangible assets as described in note 12.

– Permanent differences in 2023 consist mainly of the tax impact of the goodwill impairment (for which no tax relief is available).

– Additional net deferred tax (credits)/charges in 2023 consist mainly of the U.S. state deferred tax impact of the trademark impairment

(please see further in note 16).

(d) Adjusting items included in taxation

In 2023 , adjusting items in taxation included a net credit of £73  million relating to the revaluation of deferred tax liabilities arising on

trademarks recognised in the Reynolds American acquisition in 2017 due to changes in U.S. state tax rates, the reversal of provisions for

Russia tax risks and a potential clawback of tax reliefs arising on the closure of the Group's factory in Switzerland offset by a provision for

potential tax exposures in the Netherlands and the tax impact in Brazil of the legal case regarding Rio de Janeiro VAT incentives

(described further in note 6(k)).

In 2022, adjusting items in taxation included a net credit of £27 million mainly relating to the revaluation of deferred tax liabilities arising

on trademarks recognised in the Reynolds American acquisition in 2017 due to changes in U.S. state tax rates and a potential clawback

of tax reliefs arising on the closure of the Group's factory in Switzerland.

In 2021 , adjusting items in taxation included a net credit of £91 million mainly relating to the revaluation of deferred tax liabilities arising

on trademarks recognised in the Reynolds American acquisition in 2017 due to changes in U.S. state tax rates.

(e) Tax on adjusting items

In addition, the tax on adjusting items, separated between the different categories, as per note 11, amounted to £5,415 million

(2022: £176 million; 2021: £ 119 million). The adjustment to the adjusted earnings per share (note 11) also includes £1 million

(2022: £5 million; 2021: £6 million) in respect of the non-controlling interests’ share of the adjusting items net of tax.

(f) Tax on items recognised directly in other comprehensive income

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | 2023  £m | 2022  £m | 2021  £m |
| Current tax | (5) | (6) | (4) |
| Deferred tax | 12 | (106) | (110) |
| (Charged)/credited to other comprehensive income | 7 | (112) | (114) |

(g) Tax on items recognised directly in equity

In relation to the perpetual hybrid bonds issued on 27 September 2021 (note 22(d)), tax relief of £14 million (2022: £11 million;

2021: £5 million) has been recognised, principally in relation to the coupon incurred.

(h) Global minimum tax

In December 2021, the OECD released model rules for a new global minimum corporate tax framework applicable to multinational

enterprise groups with global revenues of over €750 million (“Pillar Two” rules). The UK substantively enacted legislation implementing

these rules on 20 June 2023 and the rules apply to the Group as of 1 January 2024. The Group is reviewing this legislation together with

developing guidance. The Group is also monitoring the status of implementation of the model rules outside of the UK to assess the potential

impact. Based on the information currently available, the impact of these rules on the Group tax position is not expected to be material.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

233

11 Earnings per share

Earnings used in the basic, diluted and headline earnings per share calculation represent the profit attributable to the ordinary equity

shareholders after deducting amounts representing the coupon on perpetual hybrid bonds on a pro-rata basis regardless of whether

coupons have been deferred or paid in the period. Below is a reconciliation of the earnings used to calculate earnings per share:

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | 2023  £m | 2022  £m | 2021  £m |
| (Loss)/earnings attributable to owners of the parent | (14,367) | 6,666 | 6,801 |
| Coupon on perpetual hybrid bonds | (59) | (60) | (15) |
| Tax on coupon on perpetual hybrid bonds | 14 | 11 | 3 |
| (Loss)/earnings | (14,412) | 6,617 | 6,789 |

In 2023, the Group reported a loss for the year. Following the requirements of IAS 33 Earnings per Share, the impact of share options

would be antidilutive and are excluded from the calculation of diluted earnings per share. Below is a reconciliation from basic to diluted

earnings per share for 2022 and 2021:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | 2023 |  |  |  | 2022 |  |  |  | 2021 |
|  | Loss  £m | Weighted  average  number of  shares  m | Loss  per share  pence |  | Earnings  £m | Weighted  average  number of  shares  m | Earnings  per share  pence |  | Earnings  £m | Weighted  average  number of  shares  m | Earnings  per share  pence |
| Basic (loss)/earnings per share  (ordinary shares of  25 p each) | (14,412) | 2,229 | (646.6) |  | 6,617 | 2,256 | 293.3 |  | 6,789 | 2,287 | 296.9 |
| Share options | — | — | — |  | — | 11 | (1.4) |  | — | 10 | (1.3) |
| Diluted (loss)/ earnings per share\* | (14,412) | 2,229 | (646.6) |  | 6,617 | 2,267 | 291.9 |  | 6,789 | 2,297 | 295.6 |

Note:

\*  In 2023, the Group reported a loss for the year. Following the requirements of IAS 33, the impact of share options would be antidilutive and is therefore excluded, for 2023, from the

calculation of diluted earnings per share, calculated in accordance with IFRS, for that year. For remuneration purposes, and reflective of the Group's positive earnings on an adjusted basis,

management have included the dilutive effect of share options in calculating adjusted diluted earnings per share. There were 8 million share options on a weighted average basis in 2023.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Financial Statements |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes on Accounts  Continued | | | | | | | |

234

Adjusted earnings per share calculation

Earnings have been affected by a number of adjusting items, which are described in notes 3 to 10. Adjusting items are significant items

in the profit from operations, net finance costs, taxation and the Group’s share of the post-tax results of associates and joint ventures

which individually or, if of a similar type, in aggregate, are relevant to an understanding of the Group’s underlying financial performance.

The Group believes that these items are useful to users of the Group financial statements in helping them to understand the underlying

business performance. To illustrate the impact of these items, an adjusted earnings per share calculation is shown below.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | Basic |
|  |  | 2023 | |  | 2022 | |  | 2021 | |
|  | Notes | (Loss)/  earnings  £m | (Loss)/  earnings  per share  pence |  | Earnings  £m | Earnings  per share  pence |  | Earnings  £m | Earnings  per share  pence |
| Basic (loss)/earnings per share |  | (14,412) | (646.6) |  | 6,617 | 293.3 |  | 6,789 | 296.9 |
| Effect of amortisation and impairment of  goodwill, trademarks and similar intangibles | 4 | 27,816 | 1,247.9 |  | 285 | 12.6 |  | 363 | 15.9 |
| Tax and non-controlling interests on  amortisation and impairment of goodwill,  trademarks and similar intangibles | 10(e) | (5,390) | (241.8) |  | (67) | (3.0) |  | (71) | (3.1) |
| Net effect of excise and VAT cases | 5(a),6(j),  6(k) | (167) | (7.5) |  | (460) | (20.4) |  | 26 | 1.1 |
| Tax on excise and VAT cases | 10(e) | 41 | 1.8 |  | 72 | 3.2 |  | (3) | (0.1) |
| Effect of disposal of subsidiaries | 6(f) | 546 | 24.5 |  | (6) | (0.3) |  | 358 | 15.7 |
| Effect of Brazil other taxes | 6(k) | 47 | 2.1 |  | — | — |  | — | — |
| Tax on  Brazil other taxes | 10(e) | (16) | (0.7) |  | — | — |  | — | — |
| Effect of charges in respect of DOJ and OFAC  investigations | 6(h) | 75 | 3.4 |  | 450 | 19.9 |  | — | — |
| Effect of charges in respect of Nigerian FCCPC  case | 6(i) | — | — |  | 79 | 3.5 |  | — | — |
| Effect of planned disposal of subsidiaries | 6(j) | (195) | (8.7) |  | 612 | 27.2 |  | — | — |
| Tax on planned disposal of subsidiaries | 10(e) | — | — |  | (10) | (0.4) |  | — | — |
| Effect of restructuring and integration costs | 7 | (2) | (0.1) |  | 771 | 34.2 |  | 150 | 6.5 |
| Tax and non-controlling interests on  restructuring and integration costs | 10(d)(e) | (3) | (0.1) |  | (116) | (5.1) |  | (39) | (1.7) |
| Other adjusting items | 3,6(d) | 96 | 4.3 |  | 154 | 6.8 |  | 19 | 0.8 |
| Tax effect on other adjusting items | 10(e) | (22) | (1.0) |  | (37) | (1.6) |  | (5) | (0.2) |
| Effect of early repurchase of bonds | 8(b) | 29 | 1.3 |  | — | — |  | — | — |
| Tax effect of early repurchase of bonds | 10(e) | (8) | (0.4) |  | — | — |  | — | — |
| Effect of interest on FII GLO settlement and  other | 8(b) | 67 | 3.0 |  | 34 | 1.5 |  | 55 | 2.4 |
| Tax effect of interest on FII GLO settlement and  other | 10(e) | (18) | (0.8) |  | (6) | (0.3) |  | — | — |
| Effect of associates' adjusting items net of tax | 9(a) | (8) | (0.4) |  | 92 | 4.1 |  | 12 | 0.5 |
| Deferred tax relating to changes in tax rates | 10(d) | (97) | (4.4) |  | (44) | (2.0) |  | (98) | (4.3) |
| Adjusting items in tax | 10(d) | 24 | 1.2 |  | — | — |  | — | — |
| Adjusted earnings per share (basic) |  | 8,403 | 377.0 |  | 8,420 | 373.2 |  | 7,556 | 330.4 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

235

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | Diluted |
|  |  | 2023 | |  | 2022 | |  | 2021 | |
|  | Notes | (Loss)/  earnings  £m | (Loss)/  earnings  per share  pence |  | Earnings  £m | Earnings  per share  pence |  | Earnings  £m | Earnings  per share  pence |
| Diluted (loss)/earnings per share |  | (14,412) | (646.6) |  | 6,617 | 291.9 |  | 6,789 | 295.6 |
| Effect of amortisation and impairment of  goodwill, trademarks and similar intangibles | 4 | 27,816 | 1,247.9 |  | 285 | 12.6 |  | 363 | 15.8 |
| Tax and non-controlling interests on  amortisation and impairment of goodwill,  trademarks and similar intangibles | 10(e) | (5,390) | (241.8) |  | (67) | (3.0) |  | (71) | (3.1) |
| Net effect of excise and VAT cases | 5(a),6(j),  6(k) | (167) | (7.5) |  | (460) | (20.3) |  | 26 | 1.1 |
| Tax on excise and VAT cases | 10(e) | 41 | 1.8 |  | 72 | 3.2 |  | (3) | (0.1) |
| Effect of disposal of subsidiaries | 6(f) | 546 | 24.5 |  | (6) | (0.3) |  | 358 | 15.6 |
| Effect of Brazil other taxes | 6(k) | 47 | 2.1 |  | — | — |  | — | — |
| Tax on  Brazil other taxes | 10(e) | (16) | (0.7) |  | — | — |  | — | — |
| Effect of charges in respect of DOJ and OFAC  investigations | 6(h) | 75 | 3.4 |  | 450 | 19.9 |  | — | — |
| Effect of charges in respect of Nigerian FCCPC  case | 6(i) | — | — |  | 79 | 3.5 |  | — | — |
| Effect of planned disposal of subsidiaries | 6(j) | (195) | (8.7) |  | 612 | 26.8 |  | — | — |
| Tax on planned disposal of subsidiaries | 10(e) | — | — |  | (10) | (0.4) |  | — | — |
| Effect of restructuring and integration costs | 7 | (2) | (0.1) |  | 771 | 34.0 |  | 150 | 6.6 |
| Tax and non-controlling interests on  restructuring and integration costs | 10(d)(e) | (3) | (0.1) |  | (116) | (5.1) |  | (39) | (1.7) |
| Other adjusting items | 3,6(d) | 96 | 4.3 |  | 154 | 6.8 |  | 19 | 0.8 |
| Tax effect on other adjusting items | 10(e) | (22) | (1.0) |  | (37) | (1.6) |  | (5) | (0.2) |
| Effect of early repurchase of bonds | 8(b) | 29 | 1.3 |  | — | — |  | — | — |
| Tax effect of early repurchase of bonds | 10(e) | (8) | (0.4) |  | — | — |  | — | — |
| Effect of interest on FII GLO settlement and  other | 8(b) | 67 | 3.0 |  | 34 | 1.5 |  | 55 | 2.4 |
| Tax effect of interest on FII GLO settlement and  other | 10(e) | (18) | (0.8) |  | (6) | (0.3) |  | — | — |
| Effect of associates' adjusting items net of tax | 9(a) | (8) | (0.4) |  | 92 | 4.1 |  | 12 | 0.5 |
| Deferred tax relating to changes in tax rates | 10(d) | (97) | (4.4) |  | (44) | (1.9) |  | (98) | (4.3) |
| Adjusting items in tax | 10(d) | 24 | 1.2 |  | — | — |  |  |  |
| Impact of dilution\* |  | — | (1.4) |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Adjusted diluted earnings per share |  | 8,403 | 375.6 |  | 8,420 | 371.4 |  | 7,556 | 329.0 |

Note:

\*  In 2023, the Group reported a loss for the year. Following the requirements of IAS 33, the impact of share options would be antidilutive and is therefore excluded, for 2023, from the

calculation of diluted earnings per share, calculated in accordance with IFRS, for that year. For remuneration purposes, and reflective of the Group's positive earnings on an adjusted

basis, management have included the dilutive effect of share options in calculating adjusted diluted earnings per share.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Financial Statements |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes on Accounts  Continued | | | | | | | |

236

Headline earnings per share as required by the JSE Limited

The presentation of headline earnings per share, as an alternative measure of earnings per share, is mandated under the JSE Listing

Requirements. It is calculated in accordance with Circular 1/2023 ‘Headline Earnings’, as issued by the South African Institute of

Chartered Accountants.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | Basic |
|  | 2023 | |  | 2022 | |  | 2021 | |
|  | (Loss)/  earnings  £m | (Loss)/  earnings  per share  pence |  | Earnings  £m | Earnings  per share  pence |  | Earnings  £m | Earnings  per share  pence |
| Basic (loss)/earnings per share | (14,412) | (646.6) |  | 6,617 | 293.3 |  | 6,789 | 296.9 |
| Effect of impairment of intangibles, property, plant and  equipment, associates and assets held-for-sale | 27,800 | 1,247.2 |  | 429 | 19.0 |  | 138 | 6.0 |
| Tax and non-controlling interests on intangibles, property,  plant and equipment, associates and assets held-for-sale | (5,430) | (243.6) |  | (77) | (3.4) |  | (42) | (1.8) |
| Effect of gains on disposal of property, plant and equipment,  trademarks, held-for-sale assets, partial/full termination of  IFRS 16 leases, and sale and leaseback | (125) | (5.6) |  | (21) | (0.9) |  | (10) | (0.4) |
| Tax and non-controlling interests on disposal of property,  plant and equipment, held-for-sale assets, partial/full  termination of IFRS 16 leases, and sale and leaseback | 27 | 1.2 |  | 5 | 0.2 |  | 2 | 0.1 |
| Effect of impairment of subsidiaries transferred to held-for-  sale and associated costs | (203) | (9.1) |  | 548 | 24.2 |  | 83 | 3.6 |
| Tax on impairment of subsidiaries and associated costs | — | — |  | (10) | (0.4) |  | — | — |
| Effect of foreign exchange reclassification from reserves to  the income statement |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| - Subsidiaries | 552 | 24.8 |  | 6 | 0.3 |  | 291 | 12.7 |
| - Associates | — | — |  | (1) | — |  | (2) | (0.1) |
| Issue of shares and change in shareholding of an associate | (40) | (1.8) |  | 3 | 0.1 |  | (6) | (0.3) |
| Headline earnings per share (basic) | 8,169 | 366.5 |  | 7,499 | 332.4 |  | 7,243 | 316.7 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | Diluted |
|  | 2023 | |  | 2022 | |  | 2021 | |
|  | (Loss)/  earnings  £m | (Loss)/  earnings  per share  pence |  | Earnings  £m | Earnings  per share  pence |  | Earnings  £m | Earnings  per share  pence |
| Diluted earnings per share | (14,412) | (646.6) |  | 6,617 | 291.9 |  | 6,789 | 295.6 |
| Effect of impairment of intangibles, property, plant and  equipment, associates and assets held-for-sale | 27,800 | 1,247.2 |  | 429 | 18.9 |  | 138 | 6.0 |
| Tax and non-controlling interests on intangibles, property,  plant and equipment, associates and assets held-for-sale | (5,430) | (243.6) |  | (77) | (3.4) |  | (42) | (1.8) |
| Effect of gains on disposal of property, plant and equipment,  trademarks, held-for-sale assets, partial/full termination of  IFRS 16 leases, and sale and leaseback | (125) | (5.6) |  | (21) | (0.9) |  | (10) | (0.4) |
| Tax and non-controlling interests on disposal of property,  plant and equipment, held-for-sale assets, partial/full  termination of IFRS 16 leases, and sale and leaseback | 27 | 1.2 |  | 5 | 0.2 |  | 2 | 0.1 |
| Effect of impairment of subsidiaries transferred to held-for-  sale and associated costs | (203) | (9.1) |  | 548 | 24.1 |  | 83 | 3.6 |
| Tax on impairment of subsidiaries and associated costs | — | — |  | (10) | (0.4) |  | — | — |
| Effect of foreign exchange reclassification from reserves to  the income statement |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| - Subsidiaries | 552 | 24.8 |  | 6 | 0.3 |  | 291 | 12.6 |
| - Associates | — | — |  | (1) | — |  | (2) | (0.1) |
| Issue of shares and change in shareholding of an associate | (40) | (1.8) |  | 3 | 0.1 |  | (6) | (0.3) |
| Headline earnings per share (diluted) | 8,169 | 366.5 |  | 7,499 | 330.8 |  | 7,243 | 315.3 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

237

12 Intangible assets (revised)1

(a) Overview of intangible assets

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  | 2023 |
|  | Trademarks  and similar  intangibles  £m | Goodwill2  £m | Computer  software  £m | Assets in  the course of  development  £m | Total2  £m |
| 1 January |  |  |  |  |  |
| Cost | 83,454 | 48,488 | 1,379 | 153 | 133,474 |
| Accumulated amortisation and impairment | (2,851) | (532) | (1,005) | (11) | (4,399) |
| Net book value at 1 January | 80,603 | 47,956 | 374 | 142 | 129,075 |
| Differences on exchange | (3,431) | (2,251) | (4) | 1 | (5,685) |
| Additions |  |  |  |  |  |
| – internal development | — | — | — | 75 | 75 |
| – separately acquired | 59 | — | — | 3 | 62 |
| Reallocations | 2 | — | 115 | (111) | 6 |
| Amortisation charge | (237) | — | (120) | — | (357) |
| Impairment | (22,995) | (4,614) | (5) | — | (27,614) |
| 31 December |  |  |  |  |  |
| Cost | 78,848 | 46,021 | 1,408 | 110 | 126,387 |
| Accumulated amortisation and impairment | (24,847) | (4,930) | (1,048) | — | (30,825) |
| Net book value at 31 December | 54,001 | 41,091 | 360 | 110 | 95,562 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  | 2022 |
|  | Trademarks  and similar  intangibles  £m | Goodwill2  £m | Computer  software  £m | Assets in  the course of  development  £m | Total2  £m |
| 1 January |  |  |  |  |  |
| Cost | 74,227 | 43,715 | 1,266 | 156 | 119,364 |
| Accumulated amortisation and impairment | (2,360) | (521) | (858) | — | (3,739) |
| Net book value at 1 January | 71,867 | 43,194 | 408 | 156 | 115,625 |
| Differences on exchange | 9,033 | 4,762 | 5 | 2 | 13,802 |
| Additions |  |  |  |  |  |
| – internal development | — | — | — | 37 | 37 |
| – separately acquired | — | — | — | 85 | 85 |
| Reallocations | 29 | — | 96 | (125) | — |
| Amortisation charge | (309) | — | (128) | — | (437) |
| Impairment | (10) | — | (3) | (11) | (24) |
| Disposals | (7) | — | — | — | (7) |
| Held for sale | — | — | (4) | (2) | (6) |
| 31 December |  |  |  |  |  |
| Cost | 83,454 | 48,488 | 1,379 | 153 | 133,474 |
| Accumulated amortisation and impairment | (2,851) | (532) | (1,005) | (11) | (4,399) |
| Net book value at 31 December | 80,603 | 47,956 | 374 | 142 | 129,075 |

Notes:

1. Effective from 2023, the Group revised its regional structure from four regions to three, with the comparator data provided on this revised basis.

2. The table above has been re-presented for both the current and the comparative period to give a more meaningful disclosure of the Group's accumulated impairment of goodwill, which

was previously shown net in the opening and closing balances.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Financial Statements |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes on Accounts  Continued | | | | | | | |

238

(b) Impairment testing

(i) Overview

a. Estimation uncertainty

As described in note 1, the critical accounting estimates used in the preparation of the consolidated financial statements include the

review of asset values, especially indefinite-lived assets such as goodwill and certain trademarks and similar intangibles.

There is significant judgement with regard to assumptions and estimates involved in the forecasting of future cash flows, which form the

basis of the assessment of the recoverability of these assets, with the effect that the value-in-use of calculations incorporate estimation

uncertainty, particularly for certain assets held in relation to the Canadian and U.S. markets.

b. Impact of climate change

The impact of climate change has been considered in preparation of the financial statements. For impairment testing and valuation

purposes, the Group have included certain climate-related costs within the discounted cash flow forecast for impairment assessment.

The Group also completed scenario analyses of the potential impact of those climate change-related risks. This sensitised discounted

cash flow included such items as product taxes and carbon taxes within the future cash flows and resulted in no material adverse impact

to the impairment assessment.

(ii) Discount rates

Post-tax discount rates were used in the impairment testing, based on the Group’s weighted average cost of capital, taking into account

the cost of capital and borrowings, to which specific market-related premium adjustments are made. These adjustments are derived

from external sources and are based on the spread between bonds (or credit default swaps, or similar indicators) issued by the relevant

local (or comparable) government, adjusted for the Group’s own credit market risk. Valuations derived from applying post-tax discount

rates to post-tax cash flows are aligned to those that would arise from applying pre-tax discount rates to pre-tax cash flows. For ease of

use and consistency in application, these results are periodically calibrated into bands based on internationally recognised credit ratings.

This applies to all CGUs with the exception of Reynolds, which had its discount rate independently determined based on a weighted

average cost of capital in respect of the U.S. and U.S. market-related premiums, and Malaysia where the discount rate reflects BAT

Malaysia's weighted average cost of capital.

The long-term growth rates and discount rates have been applied to the budgeted cash flows of each cash-generating unit. These cash

flows have been determined by local management based on experience, specific market and brand trends, as well as pricing and cost

expectations. These have been endorsed by Group management as part of the consolidated Group’s approved budget.

Please refer to the discount rates applied for intangible assets with indefinite lives in note 12(b)(iv) and for cash-generating units in

note 12(b)(iii).

(iii) Impairment testing - summary

Total impairment charges of £27,614 million have been recognised in 2023, of which £27,291 million related to Reynolds American

(being a charge against goodwill of £4,299 million and against trademarks of £22,992 million), £291 million related to South Africa

goodwill, £24 million related to Peru goodwill and the remaining relating to other intangible assets.

a. Goodwill

Goodwill of £41,091  million (2022: £47,956 million) is included in intangible assets in the balance sheet of which the following are the

significant acquisitions: Reynolds American £30,938 million (2022: 37,181 million); Rothmans Group £4,274 million (2022: £4,704 million);

Imperial Tobacco Canada £2,386 million (2022: £2,460 million; ETI (Italy) £1,428 million (2022: £1,461 million) and ST (principally

Scandinavia) £1,074 million (2022: £1,102 million). The principal allocations of goodwill in the Rothmans acquisition are to the cash-

generating units of Europe and South Africa, with the remainder relating to operations in APMEA.

In 2023, goodwill was allocated for impairment testing purposes to 17 (2022: 17) individual cash-generating units (CGUs) – one in the U.S.

(2022: one), nine in AME (2022: nine) and seven in APMEA (2022: seven).

For the purpose of impairment testing, goodwill has been attributed to the following cash-generating units:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | 2023 |  |  | 2022 |
|  | Carrying  amount  £m | Pre-tax  discount rate  % |  | Carrying  amount  £m | Pre-tax  discount rate  % |
| Cash-generating unit |  |  |  |  |  |
| Reynolds American | 30,938 | 9.6 |  | 37,181 | 8.8 |
| Europe | 5,596 | 6.6 |  | 5,670 | 7.5 |
| Canada | 2,386 | 20.3 |  | 2,460 | 19.4 |
| Australia | 717 | 7.3 |  | 755 | 8.2 |
| South Africa | 189 | 14.3 |  | 541 | 10.4 |
| Singapore | 382 | 7.4 |  | 398 | 7.9 |
| GTR | 253 | 7.6 |  | 264 | 7.6 |
| Malaysia | 217 | 10.2 |  | 240 | 11.4 |
| Peru | 73 | 12.4 |  | 103 | 7.5 |
| Other | 340 | 6.7 |  | 344 | 8.0 |
| Total | 41,091 |  |  | 47,956 |  |

Included within ‘Other’ above is goodwill arising on various acquisitions that have been allocated to eight cash-generating units which

are, individually, insignificant. The pre-tax discount rate represents the weighted average pre-tax discount rate.

During 2023, the Group recognised a total impairment charge to goodwill of £4,614 million (2022: £nil million) related to South Africa and

Peru as explained in note 12(b)(vi) and to Reynolds American as explained in note 12(b)(iv) below.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

239

b. Trademarks and similar intangibles with indefinite lives

The net book value of trademarks and similar intangibles with indefinite lives is £51,930 million (2022: £78,228 million) and relates to the

acquisition of Reynolds American. The trademarks acquired, including Newport, Camel, Natural American Spirit, Grizzly and Pall Mall, all of

which are part of the Group’s Strategic Portfolio of key brands, form the core focus of the U.S. business and receive significant support in

the form of dedicated internal resources, forecasting and, where appropriate, marketing investment. These trademarks have significant

market share and positive cash flow expectations. There are no regulatory or contractual restrictions on the use of the trademarks, and

there are no plans by management to significantly redirect resources elsewhere.

c. Trademarks and similar intangibles with definite lives

The majority of trademarks and similar intangibles with definite lives relate to trademarks acquired in previous years. These trademarks

are amortised over their expected useful lives, which do not exceed 20 years. As discussed below in Note 12(b)(iv), with effect from

1 January 2024, this category will be amortised over periods not exceeding 30 years to accommodate the estimate of useful economic

lives for Newport, Camel, Pall Mall and Natural American Spirit. Included in the net book value of trademarks and similar intangibles are

trademarks relating to the acquisition of Reynolds American £1,809 million (2022: £2,071 million).

The following disclosure will consider Reynolds American, Canada and the Rest of the World in turn.

(iv) Impairment testing – Reynolds American

Goodwill and the indefinite-lived brand intangibles relating to Reynolds American

Subsequent to the FDA announcement on 28 April 2022 of a proposed product standard to prohibit menthol as a characterising flavour

in cigarettes, the FDA formally submitted the final product standard to the Office of Management and Budget on 18 October 2023.

Management notes that the proposal of a product standard does not itself constitute a ban on menthol in cigarettes given the proposed

standard is still required to go through the established comprehensive U.S. rule-making process, the timetable and outcome for which

was, and remains, uncertain. Further to this, on 21 June 2022, the FDA announced plans to develop a proposed product standard that

would establish a maximum nicotine level in cigarettes and certain other combustible tobacco products to reduce addictiveness.

Management notes that the FDA announcement does not itself constitute restrictions on nicotine levels in cigarettes, and any proposed

regulation of nicotine in cigarettes would need to be introduced through the established comprehensive U.S. rule-making process, the

timetable and outcome for which was, and remains, uncertain. Management do not deem this to be a new development but rather

a continuation of the rulemaking process that the FDA initiated in 2017 that was later put on hold.

In December 2022, the sale of most tobacco products with characterising flavours (including menthol) other than tobacco were banned

in the state of California. The impact of the ban in California has been reflected in the cash flow forecasts used in the impairment model.

The Group has a long-standing track record of managing regulatory shifts and, in the event of regulatory change, the Group remains

confident in its ability to navigate that environment successfully.

In line with the approach used in 2022, the value-in-use calculations have been determined based on probability weighted scenarios to

derive a risk-adjusted cash flow forecast applied within the valuations. These scenarios incorporate varying assumptions on potential

timing for a final product standard to prohibit menthol as a characterising flavour in cigarettes becoming effective. However, the impact

of the timing of any potential menthol ban was not deemed to be a key assumption.

Management note that the U.S. combustibles market has experienced substantial volatility since 2020. In the period immediately prior to the

COVID-19 pandemic, U.S. combustibles industry volumes declined by c.5.0-5.5% per annum (2017-2019). During COVID-19, due to changes

in consumer behaviour, industry volume was largely flat in 2020 (0.1% decline) with 2021 also declining by only 3.0%. However, in 2022, as

the U.S. exited the pandemic combined with adverse impacts from the macro-economic headwinds, industry volume declined by 10.6%.

At the time, it was Management’s assessment that the performance was a rebalancing and would return to a more consistent decline

rate in future periods, supporting the judgement that it was not possible to reliably determine a definite useful life for the brands.

Accordingly, an indefinite life continued to be applied and the brands were not amortised in 2022 or 2023.

During 2023, however, evolving insights indicated that the decline in industry volume would be higher than forecast due to the continued

macro-economic headwinds in the U.S. combined with an acceleration of the vapour category growth. This growth is driven by

combustible consumers turning to Vapour devices (specifically through the use of illicit single-use products) with this market segment

growing by c.100% in the period.

Due to the continued challenging trading conditions in the U.S., a detailed external study was commissioned to assist Management with

an independent view of the potential forecast performance for the market.

The study assessed the future industry size, based upon, among other things:

– Macro-economic factors;

– Pricing and elasticity; and

– Long term trend assumptions which themselves include category-specific consumption patterns in comparison to other categories.

This review assisted Management in preparing the Group’s five-year forecast of the U.S. market, with further extrapolation based upon

the estimated performance of the brands.

Following the review and as a result of the higher forecast combustibles market decline as described above, a total impairment of

£27,291 million in respect of the U.S. CGU was identified. The impairment charge has been recognised using the exchange rate prevailing

on the date of the impairment assessment of £1 : US$1.213 as the underlying cash flows and net assets are US$ denominated.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Financial Statements |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes on Accounts  Continued | | | | | | | |

240

Impairment of trademarks and assessment of useful economic lives

Concurrent to the impairment assessment, and reflecting Management's revised volume projections, Management concluded that

it was appropriate to redesignate Newport, Camel, Natural American Spirit and Pall Mall as definite-lived from 1 January 2024

(2023: indefinite-lived, 2022: indefinite-lived) with an estimated life of between 20-30 years.

It was also concluded that it remains appropriate to continue to recognise Grizzly and Camel snus as indefinite-lived brands given the

expected continued performance of the traditional oral sector.

Corporate costs are allocated to the brand budgets based on either specific allocations, where appropriate, or based on revenue. As the

trademarks and similar intangibles with indefinite lives relate to the acquisition of Reynolds American, the brand budgets used in the value-in-

use calculations have also been incorporated into the budget information used in the impairment testing of Reynolds American goodwill.

The value-in-use calculations for the Reynolds American cash-generating unit and the indefinite-lived brands have been prepared based

on a five-year risk-adjusted cash flow forecast, incorporating the probability weighted scenarios above. After this forecast, for the

Reynolds American cash-generating unit and for the indefinite-lived brands Grizzly and Camel Snus, a probability weighted growth rate

of 1.0% (2022: 1.0%) is applied.

In order to support the long-term growth rates for Newport, Camel, Natural American Spirit and Pall Mall, a cash flow forecast has also

been prepared on a discrete basis, reflecting the revised useful economic lives from 1 January 2024. The long-term growth rates implied

by these value-in-use calculations with cash flows capped at 30 years or 20 years, as appropriate, are -4.7% (2022: 0.89%) for Newport,

-7.4% (2022: 0.93%) for Camel, -1.15% (2022: 1.0%) for Natural American Spirit and -13.7% (2022: 1.0%) for Pall Mall.

As a result of the revised forecasts, an impairment charge of £22,992 million has been recognised in relation to the brands.

Management recognise that the date at which the redesignation to definite-lived is made is judgemental and have determined that

amortisation will commence from 1 January 2024. From 2024, amortisation will be charged on a straight-line basis with the increase in

annual amortisation expense expected to be £1.4 billion (US$1.8 billion) per annum.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | 2023 |  |  |  | 2022 |
|  | Carrying  amount  £m | Volume 5 Year  CAGR\*\* | Pre-tax  discount rate\*  % |  | Carrying  amount  £m | Volume 5 Year  CAGR | Pre-tax  discount rate  % |
| Indefinite-lived intangibles |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Newport | 20,753 | (11.3)% | 8.7 |  | 33,236 | (6.7)% | 9.2 |
| Camel | 7,822 | (12.3)% | 8.9 |  | 14,058 | (6.4)% | 8.9 |
| Pall Mall | 2,608 | (18.8)% | 9.4 |  | 6,252 | (13.0)% | 8.6 |
| Natural American Spirit | 10,439 | (7.6)% | 7.9 |  | 13,019 | (2.5)% | 8.6 |
| Camel Snus | 1,099 | (5.4)% | 7.8 |  | 1,355 | (5.3)% | 8.6 |
| Grizzly | 9,209 | (3.9)% | 7.8 |  | 10,308 | (3.7)% | 8.6 |
| Total | 51,930 |  |  |  | 78,228 |  |  |

Notes:

\*For the purpose of current year impairment assessment, the value-in-use calculations for the combustibles brands have been prepared based on a five-year risk adjusted cash flow forecast,

supplemented by a forecast on a discrete period basis reflecting the revised useful economic life effective 1 January 2024 for the combustibles brands to support the long term growth rates.

Following these updates, the Group has revisited the methodology by which the Tax Amortisation Benefit (TAB) included in the brand valuation is treated when determining the pre-tax discount

rates. In the previous years, the Group had considered the pre-TAB value-in-use to derive the pre-tax discount rate, however, under the revised approach, the Group has considered the post-TAB

value-in-use in deriving the pre-tax discount rates for disclosure purposes. If the revised methodology is applied to the year 2022, the pre-tax discount rate will result in 7.9% for Newport, 7.6%

for Camel and 7.4% for Pall Mall, Natural American Spirit, Camel Snus and Grizzly. The revision of the pre-tax discount rates does not result in any change in the impairment assessment or the

headroom calculated for each of the intangible assets in the year 2022. There are no other financial impacts on the financial statements for year-end 2022 as a result of this revision in

methodology in the application of the TAB factor for deriving pre-tax discount rate for disclosure purposes. Valuations derived from applying post-tax discount rates to post-tax cash flows are

aligned to those that would arise from applying pre-tax discount rates to pre-tax cash flows.

\*\*  Five year CAGR is calculated by reference to the first five years annual volumes in the value-in-use model against the 2023 baseline.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

241

The below table indicates the additional amount of impairment that would be required if the following individual changes were made to

the key assumptions used in the impairment model:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Newport  £m | Camel  £m | Pall Mall  £m | Natural  American  Spirit  £m | Grizzly  £m | Camel Snus  £m |
| Assumptions |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Volume decline by additional 1%  year on year\* | (1,135) | (427) | (142) | (572) | (559) | (68) |
| Decrease in long-term growth rate by 50bps | (560) | (163) | (32) | (467) | (593) | (70) |
| Increase in pre-tax discount rate by 75bps | (1,105) | (354) | (86) | (804) | (945) | (112) |

Note:

\*Volume sensitivity results in a proportional reduction in both net revenue and direct costs with no impact to operating margin %.  Fixed overhead cost allocations remain flat. This

demonstrates a year-on-year decrease in operating cash flow for the discrete forecast years.

The volume decline assumption is based on the year on year decline rate increasing by an additional 1% each year in the five-year cash flow

forecast without any future recovery and assumes that other assumptions are not changed. The above sensitivities have been translated

using the exchange rate prevailing on the date of the impairment assessment of £1 : US$1.213 as the underlying cash flows and net assets

are US$ denominated.

Impairment assessment of Reynolds American goodwill

As a consequence of the challenges in the U.S. market and the impact to the Group's ongoing financial forecast, and having recognised

an impairment charge in respect of the trademarks referenced above, the Group has also recognised an additional impairment in respect

of U.S. goodwill of £4,299 million (2022: £nil million).

The table below indicates the additional amount of impairment that would be required if the following individual changes were made to

key assumptions within the value-in-use model and it has been translated using the exchange rate prevailing on the date of the

impairment assessment of £1 : US$1.213 as the underlying cash flows and net assets are US$ denominated:

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Reynolds American goodwill impairment charge for  2023 (£m) | Assumptions | Change in key assumption | Possible additional  impairment  (£m) |
| 4,299 | Pre-tax discount rate | Increase of 0.67% | (6,169) |
| Long-term growth rates | Decrease of 0.50% | (4,962) |

Note:

\*The sensitivity to increase the pre-tax discount rate for the Reynolds American goodwill has been considered in isolation without any uplift to the brands discount rate (impact of which

is shown in the sensitivity table above). In the event of an increase to the brand's discount rate, any additional impairment to the Reynolds American goodwill will reduce by the

respective amount due to the resulting reduction to its net assets.

Reynolds American Summary

The following is a summary table showing the movement of the Reynolds American goodwill and other intangible and similar assets in

the U.S. during 2023

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  | 2023 |
|  | Opening  balance  £m | Differences on  exchange  £m | Impairment  £m | Closing  balance  £m |
| Reynolds American goodwill | 37,181 | (1,944) | (4,299) | 30,938 |
| Newport | 33,236 | (1,339) | (11,144) | 20,753 |
| Camel | 14,058 | (517) | (5,719) | 7,822 |
| Pall Mall | 6,252 | (187) | (3,457) | 2,608 |
| Natural American Spirit | 13,019 | (642) | (1,938) | 10,439 |
| Grizzly | 10,308 | (554) | (545) | 9,209 |
| Camel snus | 1,355 | (67) | (189) | 1,099 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Financial Statements |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes on Accounts  Continued | | | | | | | |

242

(v) Impairment testing – Canada

Goodwill relating to Imperial Tobacco Canada Ltd (ITCAN)

In March 2019, ITCAN obtained an Initial Order from the Ontario Superior Court of Justice granting it protection under the Companies’

Creditors Arrangement Act (CCAA). If the CCAA creditor protection were to end, significant liabilities might crystallise. As a

consequence, to reflect the risk to future operating cash flows, the value-in-use calculations have been prepared based on a five-year

cash flow forecast, after which a growth rate of -2.5% and a pre-tax discount rate of 20.3% (2022: 19.4%) have been assumed. Further

information on the Quebec Class Actions and CCAA can be found in note 31.

In addition to the increase in discount rate, a reasonable range of sensitivities was applied to the value-in-use calculation, and there was

no risk of an impairment charge identified.

The excess of value-in-use earnings over the carrying values (headroom) of the ITCAN goodwill would be reduced to nil if the following

individual changes, none of which are considered reasonably possible by management, were made to the key assumptions used in the

impairment model.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Canada  goodwill  % |
| Assumptions |  |
| Decrease in revenue by\* | 17.4 |
| Increase in pre-tax discount rate by | 8.5 |

Note:

\*Revenue sensitivities are performed in isolation and do not include the removal of the corresponding variable cost of sales. This demonstrates a decrease in revenue in each of the

forecast years.

Below is the summary of ITCAN's income statement:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2023  £m | 2022  £m |
| Revenue | 1,003 | 1,055 |
| Profit from operations | 600 | 589 |
| Profit after tax | 517 | 478 |

Please refer to note 32 for ITCAN's assets which are subject to restrictions.

The £2,386 million of goodwill relating to ITCAN on the Group’s balance sheet at 31 December 2023 will continue to be reviewed on a regular

basis. Any impairment charge would result in a non-cash charge to the income statement that will be treated as an adjusting item.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

243

(vi) Impairment testing – Goodwill and indefinite-lived brands (excluding Reynolds American and Canada)

The value-in-use calculations use cash flows based on detailed financial budgets prepared by management covering a one-year period

extrapolated over a 10-year horizon with growth of 3% (2022: 3%) in years two to ten, after which a growth rate of 1% (2022: 1%) has been

assumed as the long-term volume decline is more than offset by pricing to drive revenue growth. A 10-year horizon is considered appropriate

based on the Group’s history of profit and cash growth, its well-balanced portfolio of brands and the industry in which it operates.

For the Malaysian cash-generating unit, as a result of regulatory and macro-economic conditions, the above assumptions were amended

to reflect the short- to medium-term plans of the country or area management spanning a period of five years after which a long-term

growth rate of 0% for New Categories and -0.9% for combustibles has been assumed. For the Malaysian cash-generating unit headroom

to reduce to £nil, the forecasted cash flows would need to reduce by 30.7% in each discrete year in the five-year period or the pre-tax

discount rate would have to increase by 5.5%, both of which Management does not consider to be reasonably possible. The Group will

continue to monitor Malaysia's performance going forward to identify if any impairment triggers materialise.

Trading conditions have continued to be difficult in South Africa with the growth in illicit trade following the ban of the sale of tobacco

products introduced during the COVID-19 pandemic becoming further entrenched and, as a result, the Group has recognised an

impairment charge of £291 million.

Due to further market deterioration in Peru, which negatively impacts future forecasted operating cash flows for the CGU, the Group

has recognised an impairment charge of £24 million.

Value-in-use calculations for both the South African CGU and the Peruvian CGU have been based on Management's five-year cash flow

forecast, after which a long-term growth rate of 0% has been assumed.

The table below shows the headroom and the impairment charge that would be recognised if the assumptions used in the value-in-use

calculation were changed:

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Carrying amount  of CGU  £m | Increase in  discount rate\*  £m | Decrease in  cash flows\*  £m | Decrease in  terminal value\*  £m |
| Change in headroom/impairment charge | | | | |
| Cash-generating unit |  |  |  |  |
| South Africa | 189 | (28) | (38) | (19) |
| Peru | 73 | (11) | (11) | (8) |

Note:

\*Sensitivities applied to key assumptions are a 100bps increase in the pre-tax discount rate, a 10% decrease in forecast cash flows reflecting a loss in volumes arising from difficult

trading conditions and a 100bps decrease in terminal value growth rate.

With the exception of South African and Peruvian cash-generating units, following the application of a reasonable range of sensitivities

to all cash-generating units, there was no reasonably possible scenario identified that would lead to a potential impairment charge.

(c) Computer software and assets in the course of development

Included in computer software and assets in the course of development are internally developed assets with a carrying value of

£450 million (2022: £423 million). The costs of internally developed assets include capitalised expenses of employees working full time

on software development projects, third-party consultants and software licence fees from third-party suppliers.

The Group has £2 million of future contractual commitments (2022: £1 million) related to intangible assets.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Financial Statements |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes on Accounts  Continued | | | | | | | |

244

13 Property, plant and equipment

(a) Overview of property, plant and equipment, including right-of-use assets

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  | 2023 |
|  | Freehold  property  £m | Leasehold  property  £m | Plant,  equipment and  other owned  £m | Plant,  equipment and  other leased  £m | Assets in the  course of  construction  £m | Total  £m |
| 1 January |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Cost | 1,475 | 940 | 5,962 | 362 | 767 | 9,506 |
| Accumulated depreciation and impairment | (473) | (474) | (3,507) | (185) |  | (4,639) |
| Net book value at 1 January | 1,002 | 466 | 2,455 | 177 | 767 | 4,867 |
| Differences on exchange | (41) | (25) | (135) | (8) | (43) | (252) |
| Additions |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| – right-of-use assets | — | 112 | — | 84 | — | 196 |
| – separately acquired | — | — | 20 | — | 460 | 480 |
| Reallocations | 69 | 24 | 431 | — | (524) | — |
| Depreciation | (34) | (102) | (293) | (77) | — | (506) |
| Impairment | — | (5) | (131) | (9) | (6) | (151) |
| Right-of-use assets − reassessments,  modifications and terminations | — | (15) | — | (13) | — | (28) |
| Disposals | (1) | (3) | (5) | — | — | (9) |
| Net reclassifications as held-for-sale | (14) | — | — | — | — | (14) |
| 31 December |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Cost | 1,418 | 895 | 5,702 | 375 | 654 | 9,044 |
| Accumulated depreciation  and impairment | (437) | (443) | (3,360) | (221) |  | (4,461) |
| Net book value at 31 December | 981 | 452 | 2,342 | 154 | 654 | 4,583 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  | 2022 |
|  | Freehold  property  £m | Leasehold  property  £m | Plant,  equipment and  other owned  £m | Plant,  equipment and  other leased  £m | Assets in the  course of  construction  £m | Total  £m |
| 1 January |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Cost | 1,421 | 847 | 5,750 | 247 | 706 | 8,971 |
| Accumulated depreciation and impairment | (388) | (370) | (3,130) | (130) |  | (4,018) |
| Net book value at 1 January | 1,033 | 477 | 2,620 | 117 | 706 | 4,953 |
| Differences on exchange | 68 | 30 | 164 | 9 | 48 | 319 |
| Additions |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| – right-of-use assets | — | 117 | — | 117 | — | 234 |
| – separately acquired | — | — | 32 | — | 471 | 503 |
| Reallocations | 44 | 21 | 374 | 2 | (441) | — |
| Depreciation | (36) | (112) | (323) | (68) | — | (539) |
| Impairment | (62) | (39) | (210) | (4) | (4) | (319) |
| Right-of-use assets − reassessments,  modifications and terminations | — | (16) | — | 4 | — | (12) |
| Disposals | (4) | (2) | (15) | — | 3 | (18) |
| Net reclassifications as held-for-sale | (41) | (10) | (187) | — | (16) | (254) |
| 31 December |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Cost | 1,475 | 940 | 5,962 | 362 | 767 | 9,506 |
| Accumulated depreciation  and impairment | (473) | (474) | (3,507) | (185) |  | (4,639) |
| Net book value at 31 December | 1,002 | 466 | 2,455 | 177 | 767 | 4,867 |

Refer to notes 4  and 7 for more information on property, plant and equipment impairments. In  2022, the £254  million of assets

reclassified as held-for-sale primarily relates to the Group's businesses in Russia and Belarus.

As mentioned in note 5(b), the Group completed a sale and leaseback transaction in 2023. The cash flow effect of this transaction

is £15 million.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

245

ESG Investments:  Included in additions in 2023 is an amount of £34 million (2022: £27.1 million) related to investments directed towards

equipment to drive energy efficiency and renewable energy generation, water recycling and efficiency projects, waste reduction, and

product innovation-led specification improvements to drive recyclability and reduce waste.

The Group has £ 60 million of future contractual commitments (2022: £80 million) related to property, plant and equipment.

(b) Right-of-use assets

In accordance with IFRS 16 Leases, the right-of-use assets related to leased properties have been included in the asset class ‘Leasehold

Property’ (note  13(c)) and other right-of-use assets have been reported under ‘Plant, equipment and other leased’.

The Group leases various offices, warehouses, retail spaces, equipment and vehicles through its subsidiaries across the globe.

Arrangements are entered into in the course of ordinary business, and lease terms are negotiated on an individual basis and contain a

wide range of different terms and conditions reflecting local commercial practice. The lease agreements do not impose any covenants

other than the security interests in the leased assets that are held by the lessor. Leased assets may not be used as security for borrowing

purposes.

Assets representing ‘plant, equipment and other’ relate to leases of various assets including tobacco vending machines, industrial

equipment and distribution vehicles in Brazil, China, Japan, Mexico, Pakistan, Poland, Romania, the U.S. and other countries.

(c) Leasehold property

As of 31 December 2023, the Group holds £147 million (2022: £152 million) of leasehold properties acquired and another £305 million

(2022: £314 million) of right-of-use leased properties.

Assets representing ‘leasehold property’ relate to leases in respect of offices, retail space, warehouses and manufacturing facilities

occupied by Group subsidiaries and include property leases with lease terms of more than five years in Bangladesh, Brazil, China,

Germany, Japan, Poland, Romania, the UK and the U.S., amongst other countries. In addition, capitalised expenditure representing

leasehold improvements is included in this asset class.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2023  £m | 2022  £m |
| Leasehold land and property comprises |  |  |
| - net book value of long leasehold | 18 | 15 |
| - net book value of short leasehold | 434 | 451 |
|  | 452 | 466 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 2023 | | | | | |
| Leasehold property net book value movements for the year  ended 31 December  2023 | Net book value  at 1 January  £m | Differences on  exchange  £m | Depreciation  and impairment  £m | Other net  movements\*  £m | Net book value  at 31 December  £m |
| - Property acquired (IAS 16) | 152 | (10) | (12) | 17 | 147 |
| - Right-of-use properties (IFRS 16) | 314 | (15) | (95) | 101 | 305 |
|  | 466 | (25) | (107) | 118 | 452 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  | 2022 |
| Leasehold property net book value movements for the year  ended 31 December  2022 | Net book value  at 1 January  £m | Differences on  exchange  £m | Depreciation and  impairment  £m | Other net  movements\*  £m | Net book value  at 31 December  £m |
| - Property acquired (IAS 16) | 165 | 11 | (41) | 17 | 152 |
| - Right-of-use properties (IFRS 16) | 312 | 19 | (110) | 93 | 314 |
|  | 477 | 30 | (151) | 110 | 466 |

Note:

\*Property acquired (IAS 16 Property, plant and equipment) other net movements for leasehold improvements represent additions (directly acquired and/or transferred from assets in the

course of construction) net of disposals, whereas other net movements for right-of-use properties (IFRS 16) relate to new leases net of reassessments, modifications and terminations

as reported in the Property, plant and equipment movement table in note 13(a).

(d) Freehold property

As of 31 December 2023, the Group owns freehold property amounting to £981 million (2022: £1,002 million), representing factories,

warehouses and office buildings together with adjoining land, mainly in the U.S., the UK, Bangladesh, Indonesia and Mexico.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2023  £m | 2022  £m |
| Cost of freehold land within freehold property on which no depreciation is provided | 238 | 246 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Financial Statements |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes on Accounts  Continued | | | | | | | |

246

14 Investments in associates and joint ventures

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2023  £m | 2022  £m |
| 1 January | 2,020 | 1,948 |
| Total comprehensive income (note 9) | 473 | 467 |
| Dividends | (559) | (438) |
| Additions (note 27(c)) | 13 | 39 |
| Other equity movements | 23 | 4 |
| 31 December | 1,970 | 2,020 |
| Non-current assets | 1,331 | 1,400 |
| Current assets | 1,168 | 1,138 |
| Non-current liabilities | (78) | (75) |
| Current liabilities | (451) | (443) |
|  | 1,970 | 2,020 |
| ITC Ltd. (Group’s share of the market value is £15,767  million ( 2022: £12,059  million)) | 1,851 | 1,865 |
| Other listed associates (Group’s share of the market value is £175  million (2022 : £206  million)) | 64 | 106 |
| Unlisted associates | 55 | 49 |
|  | 1,970 | 2,020 |

The principal associate undertaking of the Group is ITC Ltd. (ITC). Included within the dividends amount of £559  million

( 2022: £ 438 million) are £545 million ( 2022: £ 427 million) attributable to dividends declared by ITC.

ITC Ltd.

ITC is an Indian conglomerate based in Kolkata and maintains a presence in cigarettes, hotels, paper and packaging, agri-business and other

fast-moving goods (e.g. confectionery, branded apparel, personal care, stationery and safety matches). BAT’s interest in ITC is 29.02%.

ITC prepares accounts on a quarterly basis with a 31 March year-end. As permitted by IAS 28 Investments in associates and joint ventures,

results up to 30 September 2023 have been used in applying the equity method. This is driven by the availability of information at the half-year,

to be consistent with the treatment in the Group’s interim accounts. Any further information available after the date used for reporting

purposes is reviewed and any material items adjusted for in the final results. The latest published information available is at 31 December 2023.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2023  £m | 2022  £m |
| Non-current assets | 4,261 | 4,402 |
| Current assets | 3,622 | 3,465 |
| Non-current liabilities | (240) | (233) |
| Current liabilities | (1,267) | (1,244) |
|  | 6,376 | 6,390 |
| Group’s share of ITC Ltd. (2023 : 29.02 %; 2022 :  29.19 %) | 1,851 | 1,865 |

On 24 July 2023, ITC announced a proposed demerger of its ‘Hotels Business’ under a scheme of arrangement by which 60% of the

newly incorporated entity would be held directly by ITC's shareholders proportionate to their shareholding in ITC. On 14 August 2023,

ITC's Board of Directors approved the scheme of arrangement subject to necessary regulatory approvals. The demerger is expected

to complete by the end of 2024.

Organigram

On 11 March 2021, the Group announced a strategic collaboration agreement with Organigram Inc., a wholly owned subsidiary of publicly

traded Organigram Holdings Inc. (collectively, Organigram). Under the terms of the transaction, a Group subsidiary acquired a 19.9%

(2023: 18.79%; 2022: 19.4%)  equity stake in Organigram Holdings Inc. (listed on both the Nasdaq and Toronto Stock Exchange under

the symbol ‘OGI’) to become its largest shareholder.

The Group’s share of the fair value of net assets acquired included £49 million of intangibles and £30 million of goodwill, representing

a strategic premium to enter the legal cannabis market in North America.

During 2023 Management reassessed the carrying value of the Group’s investment in Organigram Holdings Inc. due to a reduction in the

entity's share price being identified as a trigger for a detailed impairment assessment to be undertaken. As part of this exercise, management

took into consideration Organigram’s share price, internal value-in-use calculations, external trading multiples and broker forecasts. As a result

of this analysis, it was concluded that an impairment charge of £36 million (or £34 million net of tax) (2022: £65 million (or £59 million net of tax)),

was required against the carrying value of the investment in associate, with the recoverable amount as at 31 December 2023 being £30 million

(2022: £73 million). Management will continue to monitor the carrying value, in line with IAS 36, over the course of future periods.

In November 2023, the Group announced the signing of an agreement for a further investment in Organigram Holdings Inc. (Organigram).

At 31 December 2023, the proposed investment of CAD$125 million (approximately £74 million) was subject to customary conditions, including

necessary approvals by the shareholders of Organigram, which was given on 18 January 2024. On 24 January 2024, BAT made the first tranche

investment of CAD$42 million (£24 million) acquiring a further 12,893,175 common shares of Organigram at a price of CAD$3.22 per share.

Subject to conditions, the remaining 25,786,350 shares subscribed for shall be issued at the same price in two further equal tranches by the end

of August 2024 and February 2025, respectively. Based on Organigram’s current outstanding share capital, this investment will increase

the Group’s equity position from c.19% to c.45% (restricted to 30% voting rights) once all three tranches have been completed.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

247

Charlotte’s Web Holdings Inc.

In November 2022, the Group announced a £48 million investment in Charlotte’s Web Holdings, Inc. (Charlotte's Web). Based in

Colorado, USA, and listed on the Toronto Stock Exchange, Charlotte’s Web holds a prominent position in innovative hemp extract

wellness products. The Group’s investment has been made via a seven -year convertible debenture which is convertible at the Group’s

discretion into a non-controlling equity stake in Charlotte’s Web of around 19.9%. As part of the investment agreement, the Group has

the right to appoint directors to the Board of Charlotte’s Web. However, given the investment does not give the Group any current right

to a share of the earnings or net assets of the investee, the investment has been classified as an investment at fair value through profit

and loss (see note 18). On conversion of the loan note, the Group would equity account for its investment.

15 Retirement benefit schemes

The Group operates various funded and unfunded defined benefit schemes, including pension and post-retirement healthcare schemes,

and defined contribution pension schemes through its subsidiary undertakings in multiple jurisdictions, with its most significant

arrangements being in the U.S., the UK, Canada, Germany, Switzerland and the Netherlands. Together, schemes in these territories

account for over 90% of the total underlying obligations of the Group’s defined benefit arrangements and over 70% of the current

service cost.

Pension obligations consist mainly of final salary pension schemes which provide benefits to members in the form of a guaranteed level

of pension payable for life. The level of benefits provided depends on members’ length of service and their salary in the final years leading

up to retirement. In addition, the Group operates several healthcare benefit schemes, of which the most significant are in the U.S. and

Canada. The majority of defined benefit schemes allow for the future accrual of benefits. With the exception of arrangements required

under local regulations, most of the Group’s arrangements are closed to new entrants.

Benefits provided through defined contribution schemes are charged as an expense as payments fall due. The liabilities arising in respect

of defined benefit schemes are determined in accordance with the advice of independent, professionally qualified actuaries, using the

projected unit credit method. It is Group policy that all schemes are formally valued at least every three years.

Through its defined benefit pension schemes and healthcare benefit schemes, the Group is exposed to a number of risks, including:

– Asset volatility: The scheme liabilities are calculated using discount rates set by reference to bond yields. If scheme assets

underperform this yield, e.g. due to stock market volatility, this may create a deficit. However, most funded schemes hold a proportion

of assets which are expected to outperform bonds in the long-term, and the majority of schemes by value are subject to local

regulation regarding funding deficits. In addition, schemes in the UK and Canada have purchased insurance contracts which exactly

match valuation volatility of all or part of the scheme liabilities.

– Changes in bond yields: A decrease in corporate bond yields will increase scheme liabilities, although this will be partially offset by an

increase in the value of the schemes’ bond holdings, ‘buy-in’ insurance assets or other hedging instruments.

– Inflation risk: Some of the Group’s pension obligations are linked to inflation, and higher inflation will lead to higher liabilities, although

in most cases, caps on the level of inflationary increases are in place in the scheme rules, while some assets and derivatives provide

specific inflation protection.

– Life expectancy: The majority of the schemes’ obligations are to provide benefits for the life of the member, so increases in life

expectancy will result in an increase in the plans’ liabilities. Assumptions regarding mortality and mortality improvements are regularly

reviewed in line with actuarial tables and scheme specific experience.

The Group has an internal body, the Pensions Executive Committee (PEC), that is chaired by the Group Finance Director. The PEC sets

and oversees a set of philosophies, policies and practices in respect of post-employment benefits including, but not limited to, design,

funding, investment strategy, risk management and governance. It also reviews significant changes to defined benefit schemes in the

countries with the most significant liabilities, and defined contribution schemes in the countries with the most significant costs.

Significant changes to defined benefit arrangements include scheme closures to future accrual and risk management exercises such as

the ‘buy-in’ and ‘buy-out’ transactions referred to below.

A ‘buy-out’ transaction is where a pension scheme derecognises all (or part) of its liabilities, removing it from the balance sheet, by

permanently transferring those obligations from the sponsoring employer to a third-party provider and eliminating all further legal

or constructive obligation to the pension scheme or to the sponsoring employer. By contrast, with a ‘buy-in’ transaction the scheme

liabilities remain on the balance sheet and the sponsoring employer remains responsible for the fulfilment of the pension obligations.

However, these obligations are de-risked through the purchase of an insurance product designed to match the underlying cash flows

of the pension liability reducing the risks associated with improved longevity and interest and discount rate movements. The Group

consequently benefits from the ‘buy-in’ as it reduces the individual scheme’s reliance on the Group for future cash funding requirements.

All of the Group’s arrangements, including funded schemes where formal trusts or equivalents are required, have been developed

and are operated in accordance with local practices and regulations where applicable in the countries concerned. Responsibility for

the governance of these schemes, including specific investment decisions and funding contribution schedules, generally lies with

the trustees, or equivalent bodies, of each arrangement. The trustees will usually consist of representatives appointed by both the

sponsoring company and the beneficiaries.

The funded arrangements in the Group have policies on investment management, including strategies over a preferred long-term

investment profile, and schemes in certain territories including Canada and the Netherlands manage their bond portfolios to match

the weighted average duration of scheme liabilities. In addition, as noted below, certain arrangements in the UK and Canada have been

de-risked through the purchase of insurance policies. The majority of funded schemes are subject to local regulations regarding funding

requirements. Contributions to defined benefit schemes are determined after consultation with the respective trustees and actuaries

of the individual externally funded schemes, and after taking into account regulatory requirements in each territory. The Group’s

contributions to funded defined benefit schemes in 2024 in total are expected to be £48 million compared to £64  million in 2023.

U.S.

In the U.S., the main funded pension plan is the Reynolds and Affiliates Pension Plan (RAPP) which was formed at the end of 2022

through a merger of the Reynolds American Retirement Plan (PEP) and the Retirement Income Plan for Certain RAI Affiliates (Affiliates).

The only funded healthcare scheme is the Brown & Williamson Tobacco Corporation Welfare & Fringe Benefit Plan. Each of the above

were established with corporate trustees that are required to run the plan in accordance with the plan’s rules and to comply with all

relevant legislation, including the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Financial Statements |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes on Accounts  Continued | | | | | | | |

248

The corporate trustees act as custodians with a committee of local management acting in a fiduciary capacity with regard to investment

decisions, risk mitigation and administration of the arrangements. Contributions to the various funded plans are agreed with the named

fiduciary, scheme actuaries and the committee of local management after taking account of statutory requirements including the

Pension Protection Act of 2006, as amended. Through its U.S. subsidiaries, the Group may make significant contributions, either as

required by statutory requirements or at the discretion of the Group, with the aim of maintaining a funding status of at least 90% and

remaining fully funded in the long-term. During 2023 , the Group contributed £2 million to its funded pension and post-retirement plans

in the U.S. but does not expect to do so in 2024.

For funded plans in the U.S., the trustees employ a risk mitigation strategy which seeks to balance pension plan returns with a reasonable

level of funded status volatility. Based on this framework, the asset allocation has two primary components. The first component is the

hedging portfolio, which primarily consists of extended duration fixed income holdings (typically U.S. Government and investment grade

corporate bonds) and, to a lesser extent, derivatives used to match the majority of the interest rate risk associated with the benefit

obligations, thereby reducing expected funded status volatility. The second component is the return-seeking portfolio, which is designed

to enhance portfolio returns. The return-seeking portfolio is broadly diversified.

On 7 October 2021, the Group concluded a transaction affecting portions of the membership of the former PEP and former Affiliates

plans referred to above, allowing the Group to fully settle portions of its liability by transferring the obligations to the Metropolitan Tower

Life Insurance Company in a buy-out. Approximately US$1.9 billion (£1.4 billion) of plan liabilities were removed from the balance sheet,

resulting in a settlement gain of £35 million. A further partial buy-out affecting portions of the membership of the former PEP and former

Affiliates plans was concluded on 7 June 2022, with approximately US$1.6 billion (£1.3 billion) of plan liabilities removed from the balance

sheet, resulting in a settlement gain of £16 million.

At 31 December 2023, the Reynolds and Affiliates Pension Plan was reporting a surplus under IAS 19 in total of £516 million (2022: £567 million).

Under the rules of this plan, after assuming the gradual settlement of the plan liabilities over the lives of the arrangements, any surplus

would be returnable to the Group in the event of a termination or could otherwise be repurposed for other existing or replacement

benefit plans, and accordingly, no surplus restriction has been recognised.

United Kingdom

In the UK, the main pension arrangement is the British American Tobacco UK Pension Fund (UKPF), which is established under trust law

and has a corporate trustee that is required to run the scheme in accordance with the UKPF’s Trust Deed and Rules and to comply with

the Pension Scheme Act 1993, Pensions Act 1995, Pensions Act 2004 and all other relevant legislation. With effect from 1 July 2020, UKPF

was closed to further accrual of benefits with all active members becoming deferred members.

The formal triennial actuarial valuation of the UKPF was last carried out with an effective date of 31 March 2023. This showed that UKPF

had a surplus of £111 million on a Technical Provisions basis, in accordance with the statutory funding objective. Under IAS 19, this was

reported as a net retirement benefit asset of £184 million (2022: £143 million). Under the UKPF scheme rules, the Trustee does not have

a unilateral power to commence a wind up of UKPF, and the Group has recognised a surplus as an unconditional right to a refund

assuming the gradual settlement of the UKPF liabilities over the life of the scheme with any future surplus returnable to the Group at the

end of the life of the scheme.

Under an amendment to the Schedule of Contributions dated 8 August 2022, the Trustee and the Group agreed that the Group would

make no contributions in 2022 but would commit to pay £36 million in July 2023. However, the Trustee retained the right to require an

interim payment of up to £18 million at any time before 19 August 2023 should it consider this, in all the circumstances, to be necessary

and appropriate. On 16 March 2023, the Schedule of Contributions was further amended to remove any funding commitment for the

foreseeable future, which was reconfirmed in the current Schedule of Contributions dated 17 December 2023. Consequently, no

contributions were made to UKPF in 2023 or 2022 and no contributions are expected in 2024.

On 26 October 2022, the Group entered into an agreement with the Trustee to provide a temporary liquidity facility capped at £40 million

for up to two years. The facility provides short-term liquidity for UKPF, should this be necessary, in meeting capital calls in respect of the

certain residual investments held by UKPF. Once borrowed and repaid, amounts cannot be redrawn. Interest will accrue on the amounts

borrowed under the facility at SONIA plus 2.25% p.a. A commitment charge of 0.56% will be paid by the Trustee. As at 31 December 2022

and 31 December 2023 this facility was undrawn.

As part of its risk management strategy, on 31 May 2019, the UK Trustee entered into a buy-in agreement with Pension Insurance

Corporation plc (PIC) to acquire an insurance policy with the intent of matching a specific part of UKPF’s future cash flows arising from

the accrued pension liabilities of retired and deferred members and improving the security to the UKPF and its members. On 19 May

2021, the Trustee entered into an agreement with PIC to acquire a second buy-in policy which involved the transfer of £383 million of

assets held by UKPF to PIC, and on  26 October 2022, a third and final buy-in policy was acquired with PIC. £198 million of assets were

transferred immediately with £35 million of the premium deferred and subsequently settled in 2023.

As a result of these transactions, approximately 92% of the assets held by UKPF (2022: 94%) are represented by the buy-in contracts,

covering 100% of UKPF’s retirement liabilities (2022: 100%). On an IAS 19 basis, the subsequent fair value of the insurance policies

matches the present value of the liabilities being insured.

For the residual assets held by UKPF, the current allocation is broadly split as 65% in return seeking assets and 35% in liquid assets. The return

seeking portfolio is invested in illiquid assets which, in the normal course of events, will wind down naturally over time, with their value being

realised as the investments mature. The Trustee reviewed the investment strategy following the completion of the third and final buy-in

contract with PIC in October 2022. The residual liquid assets were transferred to a Liquidity Fund to support the ongoing and anticipated

expenses of the UKPF. The strategy remains consistent with their ultimate target to further reduce UKPF's exposure to asset volatility.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

249

Other territories

Payments made to pensioners by the operating companies in Germany, net of income on scheme assets, are deemed to be company

contributions to the Contractual Trust Arrangements and are anticipated to be around £19 million in 2024 and £38 million per annum for

the four years after that. Contributions to pension schemes in Canada, Netherlands and Switzerland in total are anticipated to be around

£12 million in 2024 and then also around £7 million per annum for the four years after that.

For schemes in the Netherlands reporting surpluses of £44 million (2022: £46 million), these surpluses have been recognised as an

unconditional right to a refund assuming the gradual settlement of the pension liabilities over the life of the scheme, with any future surplus

returnable to the Group at the end of the life of the scheme, and similarly for the surplus relating to schemes in Germany of £122 million

(2022: £150 million). For schemes in surplus in Canada of £33 million (2022: £35 million), the economic benefit has been calculated as a

combination of the expected level of administration expenses which may be charged to the plan assets in accordance with the plan rules,

which economically represents a potential surplus refund, and the value of the employer reserve account as defined in legislation, which

represents a potential reduction in contributions on an ongoing basis or a surplus refund at the end of the life of the scheme.

On 14 November 2023, the Group through its Canadian subsidiaries entered into a buy-in agreement with two insurers to acquire

insurance policies that operate as assets of its second largest Canadian scheme, the Imperial Tobacco Corporate Pension Plan

(Corporate Plan), by transferring plan assets of CAD$194 million (£114 million). The transaction was met entirely from the pension plan

assets with no further funding required from the Group. The buy-in covered all the Corporate Plan’s liabilities in relation to pensioners

and deferred members as well as the pensions accrued up to 31 December 2022 for active members. The Group consequently benefits

from the buy-in as it reduces the Corporate Plan’s reliance on the Group for future cash funding requirements. Previously, on

2 September 2021, the Group entered into a buy-in agreement in respect of its largest Canadian scheme, the Imasco Pension Fund

Society Plan (Society Plan), by transferring plan assets of CAD$766 million (£451 million). The buy-in covered all the Society Plan’s

liabilities in relation to pensioners and deferred members as well as the pensions accrued up to 31 December 2020 for active members.

Unfunded arrangements

The majority of benefit payments are from trustee administered funds, however, there are also a number of unfunded schemes where

the sponsoring company meets the benefit payment obligation as it falls due, including UK-based Defined Benefit and Defined

Contribution Unapproved Unfunded Retirement Benefit Schemes (DB UURBS and DC UURBS respectively). The DC UURBS credits

accrued in the year are increased in line with the Company’s Weighted Average Cost of Debt and the scheme is therefore treated as a

defined benefit scheme under IAS 19. For unfunded pension schemes in the U.S. and UK, 50% of the liabilities reported at year-end are

expected to be settled by the Group within 10 years, 29% between 10 and 20 years, 14% between 20 and 30 years, and 7% thereafter. For

unfunded healthcare schemes in the U.S. and Canada, 70% of the liabilities reported at year-end are expected to be settled by the Group

within 10 years, 24% between 10 and 20 years, 5% between 20 and 30 years, and 1% thereafter.

The amounts recognised in the balance sheet are determined as follows:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Pension schemes | |  | Healthcare schemes | |  | Total | |
|  | 2023  £m | 2022  £m |  | 2023  £m | 2022  £m |  | 2023  £m | 2022  £m |
| Present value of funded scheme liabilities | (6,267) | (6,310) |  | (150) | (205) |  | (6,417) | (6,515) |
| Fair value of funded scheme assets | 7,172 | 7,271 |  | 145 | 153 |  | 7,317 | 7,424 |
|  | 905 | 961 |  | (5) | (52) |  | 900 | 909 |
| Unrecognised funded scheme surpluses | (40) | (61) |  | — | — |  | (40) | (61) |
|  | 865 | 900 |  | (5) | (52) |  | 860 | 848 |
| Present value of unfunded scheme liabilities | (380) | (387) |  | (405) | (410) |  | (785) | (797) |
|  | 485 | 513 |  | (410) | (462) |  | 75 | 51 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| The above net asset/(liability) is recognised in the balance sheet as follows: | | | | |  |  |  |  |
| – retirement benefit scheme liabilities | (467) | (483) |  | (414) | (466) |  | (881) | (949) |
| – retirement benefit scheme assets | 952 | 996 |  | 4 | 4 |  | 956 | 1,000 |
|  | 485 | 513 |  | (410) | (462) |  | 75 | 51 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Financial Statements |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes on Accounts  Continued | | | | | | | |

250

The net assets of funded pension schemes by territory are as follows:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Liabilities | |  | Assets | |  | Total | |
|  | 2023  £m | 2022  £m |  | 2023  £m | 2022  £m |  | 2023  £m | 2022  £m |
| – U.S. | (1,439) | (1,552) |  | 1,890 | 2,046 |  | 451 | 494 |
| – UK | (2,132) | (2,114) |  | 2,315 | 2,256 |  | 183 | 142 |
| – Germany | (741) | (711) |  | 863 | 861 |  | 122 | 150 |
| – Canada | (556) | (574) |  | 594 | 613 |  | 38 | 39 |
| – Netherlands | (736) | (693) |  | 780 | 739 |  | 44 | 46 |
| – Switzerland | (273) | (279) |  | 295 | 308 |  | 22 | 29 |
| – Rest of Group | (390) | (387) |  | 435 | 448 |  | 45 | 61 |
| Funded schemes | (6,267) | (6,310) |  | 7,172 | 7,271 |  | 905 | 961 |

Of the Group’s unfunded pension schemes, 48% ( 2022: 47%) relate to arrangements in the UK and 38% (2022: 39%) relate to

arrangements in the U.S., while 86% (2022: 86%) of the Group’s unfunded healthcare arrangements relate to arrangements in the U.S.

The amounts recognised in the income statement are as follows:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Pension schemes | |  | Healthcare schemes | |  | Total | |
|  | 2023  £m | 2022  £m |  | 2023  £m | 2022  £m |  | 2023  £m | 2022  £m |
| Defined benefit schemes |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Service cost |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| – current service cost | 36 | 50 |  | 1 | 1 |  | 37 | 51 |
| – past service (credit)/cost, curtailments  and settlements | (7) | (14) |  | 1 | 1 |  | (6) | (13) |
| Net interest on the net defined benefit  liability |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| – interest on scheme liabilities | 315 | 224 |  | 32 | 23 |  | 347 | 247 |
| – interest on scheme assets | (345) | (240) |  | (9) | (6) |  | (354) | (246) |
| – interest on unrecognised funded scheme  surpluses | 4 | 1 |  | — | — |  | 4 | 1 |
|  | 3 | 21 |  | 25 | 19 |  | 28 | 40 |
| Defined contribution schemes | 80 | 93 |  | — | — |  | 80 | 93 |
| Total amount recognised in the income  statement (note  3 ) | 83 | 114 |  | 25 | 19 |  | 108 | 133 |

The above charges are recognised within employee benefit costs in note 3 and include a credit of £9 million in 2022 in respect of

settlements, past service costs and defined contribution costs reported as part of the restructuring costs and other adjusting items

charged in arriving at profit from operations (note 7). Included in current service cost in 2023 is £10 million (2022: £13 million) of

administration costs. Current service cost is stated after netting employee contributions, where applicable.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

251

The movements in scheme liabilities are as follows:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Pension schemes | |  | Healthcare schemes | |  | Total | |
|  | 2023  £m | 2022  £m |  | 2023  £m | 2022  £m |  | 2023  £m | 2022  £m |
| Present value at 1 January | 6,697 | 10,414 |  | 615 | 707 |  | 7,312 | 11,121 |
| Differences on exchange | (153) | 567 |  | (34) | 78 |  | (187) | 645 |
| Current service cost | 36 | 50 |  | 1 | 1 |  | 37 | 51 |
| Past service (credit)/cost and settlements | (67) | (1,308) |  | 1 | 1 |  | (66) | (1,307) |
| Interest on scheme liabilities | 315 | 224 |  | 32 | 23 |  | 347 | 247 |
| Contributions by scheme members | 2 | 3 |  | — | — |  | 2 | 3 |
| Benefits paid | (484) | (586) |  | (52) | (59) |  | (536) | (645) |
| Actuarial (gains)/losses |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| – arising from changes in demographic  assumptions | (28) | (18) |  | — | — |  | (28) | (18) |
| – arising from changes in financial  assumptions | 268 | (2,775) |  | 9 | (145) |  | 277 | (2,920) |
| Experience losses/(gains) | 61 | 126 |  | (17) | 9 |  | 44 | 135 |
| Present value at 31 December | 6,647 | 6,697 |  | 555 | 615 |  | 7,202 | 7,312 |

Changes in financial assumptions principally relate to discount rate movements in both years, offset by changes in inflation. Experience

losses/(gains) relates to variations from previous assumptions for inflationary increases for pensions-in-payment and deferred pensions

as well as adjustments for membership data. Past service (credit)/cost and settlements in the table above includes amounts relating to

the U.S. buy-out transaction in 2022.

Scheme liabilities by scheme membership:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Pension schemes | |  | Healthcare schemes | |  | Total | |
|  | 2023  £m | 2022  £m |  | 2023  £m | 2022  £m |  | 2023  £m | 2022  £m |
| Active members | 656 | 756 |  | 23 | 31 |  | 679 | 787 |
| Deferred members | 1,025 | 1,055 |  | 1 | 1 |  | 1,026 | 1,056 |
| Retired members | 4,966 | 4,886 |  | 531 | 583 |  | 5,497 | 5,469 |
| Present value at 31 December | 6,647 | 6,697 |  | 555 | 615 |  | 7,202 | 7,312 |

Approximately 95% of scheme liabilities in both years relate to guaranteed benefits.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Financial Statements |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes on Accounts  Continued | | | | | | | |

252

The movements in funded scheme assets are as follows:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Pension schemes | |  | Healthcare schemes | |  | Total | |
|  | 2023  £m | 2022  £m |  | 2023  £m | 2022  £m |  | 2023  £m | 2022  £m |
| Fair value of scheme assets  at 1 January | 7,271 | 10,644 |  | 153 | 172 |  | 7,424 | 10,816 |
| Differences on exchange | (182) | 606 |  | (10) | 21 |  | (192) | 627 |
| Settlements | (60) | (1,294) |  | — | — |  | (60) | (1,294) |
| Interest on scheme assets | 345 | 240 |  | 9 | 6 |  | 354 | 246 |
| Company contributions | 64 | 74 |  | — | — |  | 64 | 74 |
| Contributions by scheme members | 2 | 3 |  | — | — |  | 2 | 3 |
| Benefits paid | (448) | (546) |  | (14) | (15) |  | (462) | (561) |
| Actuarial gains/(losses) | 180 | (2,456) |  | 7 | (31) |  | 187 | (2,487) |
| Fair value of scheme assets  at 31 December | 7,172 | 7,271 |  | 145 | 153 |  | 7,317 | 7,424 |

The actuarial losses and gains in both years principally relate to movements in the fair values of scheme assets including revaluations

on initial recognition and subsequent remeasurement of insurance assets acquired in the buy-in transactions referred to above. Actual

returns are stated net of applicable taxes and fund management fees. Past service and settlements in the table above includes amounts

relating to the U.S. buy-out transactions in 2022.

Scheme assets have been diversified into equities, bonds and other assets and are typically invested via fund investment managers into

both pooled and segregated mandates of listed and unlisted equities and bonds.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Pension schemes | |  | Healthcare schemes | |  | Total | |
|  | 2023  £m | 2022  £m |  | 2023  £m | 2022  £m |  | 2023  £m | 2022  £m |
| Equities ‒ listed | 629 | 623 |  | 5 | 5 |  | 634 | 628 |
| Equities ‒ unlisted | 675 | 756 |  | 49 | 50 |  | 724 | 806 |
| Bonds ‒ listed | 1,139 | 1,167 |  | 17 | 18 |  | 1,156 | 1,185 |
| Bonds ‒ unlisted | 803 | 768 |  | 58 | 64 |  | 861 | 832 |
| Buy-in insurance policies | 2,585 | 2,453 |  | — | — |  | 2,585 | 2,453 |
| Other assets ‒ listed | 556 | 473 |  | 8 | 7 |  | 564 | 480 |
| Other assets ‒ unlisted | 785 | 1,031 |  | 8 | 9 |  | 793 | 1,040 |
| Fair value of scheme assets  at 31 December | 7,172 | 7,271 |  | 145 | 153 |  | 7,317 | 7,424 |

In the above analysis, investments via equity-based investment funds are shown under listed equities, and investments via bond-based

investment funds are shown under listed bonds. Other assets include insurance contracts, cash and other deposits, derivatives and other

hedges, recoverable taxes, infrastructure investments and investment property. The fair values of listed scheme assets were derived

from observable data including quoted market prices and other market data, including market values of individual segregated

investments and of pooled investment funds where quoted.

The fair values of insurance policies related to buy-in transactions in the UK and Canada were estimated as the present value of the

underlying obligations covered by the insurance policy and consequently the valuation of these assets at each balance sheet date is

subject to the same measurement uncertainty as for the related scheme liabilities.

The fair values of other unlisted assets were determined using an income approach that utilised cash flow models utilising observable

inputs and comparing these valuations to benchmark valuations of similar assets. In addition, the fair value of a proportion of the unlisted

bonds is estimated by reference to daily broker auctions.

In the U.S, pension plan assets are invested using active investment strategies and multiple investment management firms. Managers

within each asset class cover a range of investment styles and approaches. Allowable investment types include public equity, fixed

income, real assets, private equity and hedge funds. The range of allowable investment types utilised for pension assets provides

enhanced returns and more widely diversifies the plan.

As noted above, the UKPF Trustee has acquired insurance policies that operate as a UK Fund investment asset in a buy-in transaction.

The residual assets of this fund of £184 million (2022: £143 million) now predominantly consist of cash and a proportion of illiquid

investments, such as private equity and infrastructure investments, as well as certain liability-driven investments and absolute return funds.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

253

The recognition of retirement benefit surpluses on the balance sheet is restricted where the economic benefit, in the form of a potential

refund or reduction in future contributions, has a present value which is less than the net assets of the scheme. The movements in the

unrecognised scheme surpluses, recognised in other comprehensive income, are as follows:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Pension schemes | | |  | Healthcare schemes | | |  | Total | | |
|  | 2023  £m | 2022  £m | 2021  £m |  | 2023  £m | 2022  £m | 2021  £m |  | 2023  £m | 2022  £m | 2021  £m |
| Unrecognised funded  scheme surpluses at  1 January | (60) | (16) | (16) |  | — | — | — |  | (60) | (16) | (16) |
| Differences  on exchange | — | (4) | 2 |  | — | — | — |  | — | (4) | 2 |
| Interest on  unrecognised funded  scheme surpluses | (4) | (1) | (1) |  | — | — | — |  | (4) | (1) | (1) |
| Movement in year  (note 22) | 24 | (39) | (1) |  | — | — | — |  | 24 | (39) | (1) |
| Unrecognised funded  scheme surpluses at  31 December | (40) | (60) | (16) |  | — | — | — |  | (40) | (60) | (16) |

The principal actuarial assumptions (weighted to reflect individual scheme differences) used in the following territories are shown below.

In both years, discount rates are determined by reference to normal yields on high quality corporate bonds at the balance sheet date.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  | 2023 |  |  |  |  |  |  | 2022 |
|  | U.S. | UK | Germany | Canada | Netherlands | Switzerland |  | U.S. | UK | Germany | Canada | Netherlands | Switzerland |
| Rate of increase in  salaries (%) | 3.3 | Nil | 2.5 | 2.5 | 1.4 | 2.0 |  | 3.3 | Nil | 2.5 | 2.5 | 1.4 | 1.5 |
| Rate of increase in  pensions in payment  (%) | 2.4 | 3.1 | 2.3 | Nil | 2.5 | Nil |  | 2.4 | 3.2 | 2.3 | Nil | 2.2 | Nil |
| Rate of increase in  deferred pensions (%) | 0.1 | 2.5 | 2.3 | Nil | 2.5 | — |  | 0.1 | 2.8 | 2.3 | Nil | 2.2 | — |
| Discount rate (%) | 5.2 | 4.8 | 3.5 | 4.6 | 3.3 | 1.4 |  | 5.5 | 5.0 | 4.2 | 5.0 | 3.7 | 2.1 |
| General inflation (%) | 2.5 | 3.1 | 2.5 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1.4 |  | 2.5 | 3.2 | 2.3 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1.2 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  | 2023 |  |  |  |  |  |  | 2022 |
|  | U.S. | UK | Germany | Canada | Netherlands | Switzerland |  | U.S. | UK | Germany | Canada | Netherlands | Switzerland |
| Weighted average  duration of liabilities  (years) | 10.2 | 12.2 | 10.6 | 9.0 | 15.0 | 10.8 |  | 10.7 | 12.4 | 10.9 | 9.0 | 14.4 | 10.2 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Financial Statements |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes on Accounts  Continued | | | | | | | |

254

For healthcare inflation in the U.S., the assumption is 7.5% for 2023 (2022: 7.5%) and in Canada, the assumption is 5.0% for both years.

Mortality assumptions are subject to regular review. The principal schemes used the following tables:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| U.S. | Pri-2012 mortality tables without collar or amount adjustments projected with MP-2021 generational projection except  for a specific group of retired members for which the mortality assumption is 99.5% of the RP-2006 table with white  collar adjustment, projected with MP-2021 generational projection (both years) | |
| UK | S3NA (YOB) with the CMI (2022) improvement model (smoothing parameter of 7) and 25% weighting to the 2022 data  with a 1.25% long-term improvement rate applied from 2020 onwards (2022 : S3PA (YOB) with the CMI (2021)  improvement model with a 1.25% long-term improvement rate) | |
| Germany | RT Heubeck 2018 G (both years) | |
| Canada | CPM-2014 Private Table (both years) | |
| Netherlands | AG Prognosetafel 2022 (both years) | |
| Switzerland | LPP/BVG 2020 base table with CMI projection factors for mortality improvements with a 1.5% long-term improvement  rate (both years) | |
|  |  |  |

Based on the above, the weighted average life expectancy, in years, for mortality tables used to determine benefit obligations is as follows:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | U.S. | |  | UK | |  | Germany | |  | Canada | |  | Netherlands | |  | Switzerland | |
|  | Male | Female |  | Male | Female |  | Male | Female |  | Male | Female |  | Male | Female |  | Male | Female |
| 31 December 2023 |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Member age 65  (current life expectancy) | 22.1 | 23.6 |  | 22.6 | 24.1 |  | 20.6 | 24.0 |  | 22.1 | 24.4 |  | 21.0 | 24.4 |  | 22.0 | 23.8 |
| Member age 45  (life expectancy at age 65) | 22.2 | 24.1 |  | 24.1 | 26.1 |  | 23.0 | 26.8 |  | 23.1 | 25.4 |  | 23.2 | 26.3 |  | 24.0 | 25.7 |
| 31 December 2022 |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Member age 65  (current life expectancy) | 22.1 | 23.6 |  | 22.9 | 24.2 |  | 20.6 | 24.0 |  | 22.0 | 24.4 |  | 21.0 | 24.4 |  | 22.0 | 23.7 |
| Member age 45  (life expectancy at age 65) | 22.2 | 24.1 |  | 24.5 | 26.0 |  | 23.4 | 26.3 |  | 23.0 | 25.3 |  | 23.2 | 26.3 |  | 23.9 | 25.6 |

For the remaining territories, typical assumptions are that real salary increases will be from 0% to 11.7% (2022: 0% to 8.0%) per annum

and discount rates will be from 0% to 7.0% (2022: 0% to 7.5%) above inflation. Pension increases, where allowed for, are generally

assumed to be in line with inflation. Assumptions of life expectancy are in line with best practice in each territory. For countries where

there is not a deep market in such corporate bonds, the yield on government bonds is used.

The valuation of retirement benefit schemes involves judgements about uncertain future events. Sensitivities in respect of the key

assumptions used to measure the principal pension schemes as at 31 December 2023 are set out below. These sensitivities show the

hypothetical impact of a change in each of the listed assumptions in isolation, with the exception of the sensitivity to inflation which

incorporates the impact of certain correlating assumptions such as salary increases and pension increases. While each of these

sensitivities holds all other assumptions constant, in practice such assumptions rarely change in isolation, while asset values also change,

and the impacts may offset to some extent.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 1 year  increase  £m | 1 year  decrease  £m | percentage  increase  £m | percentage  decrease  £m |
| Average life expectancy – increase/(decrease) of scheme liabilities | 184 | (185) |  |  |
| Rate of inflation (+/- 25bps) – increase/(decrease) of scheme liabilities |  |  | 95 | (96) |
| Discount rate (+/- 50bps) – (decrease)/increase of scheme liabilities |  |  | (308) | 336 |

A one percent increase in healthcare inflation would increase healthcare scheme liabilities by £20 million, and a one percent decrease

would decrease liabilities by £18 million. The income statement effect of this change in assumption is not material.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

255

16 Deferred tax

Net deferred tax (liabilities)/assets comprise:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Stock  relief  £m | Excess of  capital  allowances  over  depreciation  £m | Tax  losses  £m | Undistributed  earnings of  associates and  subsidiaries  £m | Retirement  benefits  £m | Trademarks  £m | Other  temporary  differences  £m | Total  £m |
| 1 January 2023 | 30 | (115) | 210 | (229) | 38 | (18,773) | 1,093 | (17,746) |
| Differences on exchange | 2 | 26 | 1 | 12 | 1 | 798 | (78) | 762 |
| (Charged)/credited to the  income statement | (1) | 72 | 153 | (4) | (35) | 5,384 | 8 | 5,577 |
| Credited/(charged) relating  to changes in tax rates | — | — | 9 | — | — | 105 | (8) | 106 |
| Credited/(charged) to other  comprehensive income | — | — | — | — | 35 | — | (23) | 12 |
| Net reclassifications as  held-for-sale | 1 | (4) | — | — | — | — | 11 | 8 |
| 31 December 2023 | 32 | (21) | 373 | (221) | 39 | (12,486) | 1,003 | (11,281) |
| 1 January 2022 | (4) | (151) | 94 | (221) | 139 | (16,779) | 1,071 | (15,851) |
| Differences on exchange | (8) | (20) | 5 | (8) | 7 | (2,109) | 126 | (2,007) |
| Credited/(charged) to the  income statement | 46 | 50 | 77 | — | (18) | 70 | (51) | 174 |
| (Charged)/credited relating  to changes in tax rates | — | (3) | 34 | — | (1) | 45 | (9) | 66 |
| Charged to other  comprehensive income | — | — | — | — | (89) | — | (17) | (106) |
| Net reclassifications as  held-for-sale | (4) | 9 | — | — | — | — | (27) | (22) |
| 31 December 2022 | 30 | (115) | 210 | (229) | 38 | (18,773) | 1,093 | (17,746) |

The net deferred tax liabilities are reflected in the Group balance sheet as follows: deferred tax asset of £ 911 million and deferred tax

liability of £12,192 million (2022 : deferred tax asset of £ 682  million and deferred tax liability of £ 18,428 million), after offsetting assets and

liabilities where there is a legally enforceable right to offset current tax assets and liabilities and where the deferred income taxes relate

to the same fiscal authority.

The Group net deferred tax liability of £11,281 million includes a net deferred tax asset of £493 million in relation to UK Group companies,

which relates mainly to tax losses (£363 million) and the excess of capital allowances over depreciation (£196 million). The tax losses are

expected to be utilised in future periods as a result of increased profitability in UK Group companies which is expected follow from

improved efficiency in the delivery of business activities. Based on current forecasts UK group companies are expected to generate

taxable profits from 2026, from which time it is expected that the tax losses will start to reduce. The losses are forecast to be fully utilised

within 6 years thereafter, accounting for a  10% increase or decrease in the total profits of UK group companies.

As disclosed in Note 1 Accounting Policies, the Group has applied the mandatory exception to recognising and disclosing information

about deferred tax assets and liabilities related to Pillar Two income taxes in accordance with IAS12 Income Taxes.

At the balance sheet date, the Group has not recognised a deferred tax asset in respect of unused tax losses of £ 360 million (2022:

£364 million) which have no expiry date and unused tax losses of £285 million (2022: £429 million) which will expire within the next 20 years.

In 2023 and 2022  the Group has not recognised any deferred tax asset in respect of deductible temporary differences which have no

expiry date and has not recognised £25 million (2022: £41 million) in respect of deductible temporary differences which will expire within

the next 10 years.

At the balance sheet date, the Group has unused tax credits of £80 million (2022: £80 million) which have no expiry date. No amount

of deferred tax has been recognised in respect of these unused tax credits.

At the balance sheet date, the aggregate amount of undistributed earnings of subsidiaries which would be subject to dividend

withholding tax and for which no withholding tax liability has been recognised was £1.1 billion (2022: £1.6 billion).

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Financial Statements |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes on Accounts  Continued | | | | | | | |

256

17 Trade and other receivables

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2023  £m | 2022  £m |
| Trade receivables | 2,887 | 2,609 |
| Loans and other receivables | 663 | 1,568 |
| Prepayments and accrued income | 392 | 431 |
|  | 3,942 | 4,608 |
| Current | 3,621 | 4,367 |
| Non-current | 321 | 241 |
|  | 3,942 | 4,608 |

The majority of receivables are held in order to collect contractual cash flows, in accordance with the Group’s business model for

managing financial assets, and hence are measured at amortised cost. In certain countries, however, the Group has entered into

factoring arrangements and periodically sells certain trade receivables to banks and other financial institutions, without recourse, for

cash. These trade receivables have been derecognised from the statement of financial position to reflect the transfer by the Group of

substantially all of the risks and rewards of the receivables, including credit risk. Consequently, the cash inflows have been recognised

within operating cash flows. Typically in these arrangements, the Group also acts as a collection agent for the bank. At  31 December

2023 , the value of trade receivables derecognised through the factoring arrangements where the Group acts as a collection agent was

£545 million  (2022: £533 million) and where the Group does not act as a collection agent was £16 million (2022: £22 million). Included in

trade receivables above is £189 million (2022 : £164 million) of trade debtor balances which were available for factoring under these

arrangements. In addition, the Group participates in certain supply chain finance programmes utilised by our customers allowing us to

receive payment for invoices earlier than the agreed due date at a discounted value. At 31 December 2023, the value of trade receivables

derecognised through these arrangements was £141 million (2022: £81 million).

Included in loans and other receivables are £131 million of litigation related deposits (2022: £114 million). Management has determined that

these payments represent a resource controlled by the entity, as a result of past events and from which future economic benefits are

expected to flow to the entity either by being recoverable on conclusion of ongoing appeal processes or by reducing amounts potentially

payable should the appeal process fail. These deposits are held at the fair value of consideration transferred and are offset against

provisions, if applicable, only once funds have transferred out from the deposit account. The effect of discounting would be immaterial.

In March 2017, the Brazilian Supreme Court ruled that for all taxpayers VAT should not be included in the calculation of social contribution

taxes (PIS/Cofins) which are levied based on revenue. In August 2022, Souza Cruz achieved the favourable final and unappealable decision

in its individual lawsuit in respect of overpaid taxes to the government. Accordingly, an asset was recognised in the amount of

£624 million (principal amount plus interest) . Furthermore, the Group had a right related to an earn-out linked to the timing of the credit

compensation of £97 million. In 2023, Souza Cruz fully offset the tax credit receivable with ordinary federal taxes payable, as allowed by

local legislation.

As explained in note 27(d)(ii), loans and other receivables include £56 million (2022: £56 million) in relation to outstanding proceeds from

the sale of the Group’s Iranian subsidiary in 2021 as a current receivable. Given the ongoing political situation, heightened sanctions and

other uncertainties coupled with the passage of time the receivable has been outstanding, the Group has recognised an expected credit

loss of £28 million at 31 December 2023.

Also included in loans and other receivables are deposits that do not meet the definition of cash and cash equivalents as well as loans

provided to farmers. The cash flows arising from these transactions are included in investing activities and have been reconciled,

in note 18 , to the cash flow statement.

Prepayments and accrued income include £17 million (2022: £21 million) of accrued income primarily in relation to rebates.

Amounts receivable from related parties including associated undertakings are shown in note 30.

Trade and other receivables have been reported in the balance sheet net of allowances as follows:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2023  £m | 2022  £m |
| Trade receivables – gross | 2,957 | 2,660 |
| Trade receivables – allowance | (70) | (51) |
| Loans and other receivables – gross | 691 | 1,568 |
| Loans and other receivables – allowance | (28) | — |
| Prepayments and accrued income | 392 | 431 |
| Net trade and other receivables per balance sheet | 3,942 | 4,608 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

257

The movements in the allowance account are as follows:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | 2023 |  |  |  | 2022 |
|  | Trade  receivables  £m | Loans  and other  receivables  £m | Total  £m |  | Trade  receivables  £m | Loans  and other  receivables  £m | Total  £m |
| 1 January | 51 | — | 51 |  | 37 | — | 37 |
| Differences on exchange | 2 | — | 2 |  | 2 | — | 2 |
| Provided in the year | 33 | 28 | 61 |  | 28 | — | 28 |
| Released | (16) | — | (16) |  | (16) | — | (16) |
| 31 December | 70 | 28 | 98 |  | 51 | — | 51 |

As permitted by IFRS 9, the loss allowance on trade receivables arising from the recognition of revenue under IFRS 15 is initially measured

at an amount equal to lifetime expected losses. Allowances in respect of loans and other receivables are initially recognised at an amount

equal to 12-month expected credit losses. Allowances are measured at an amount equal to the lifetime expected credit losses where the

credit risk on the receivables increases significantly after initial recognition.

The Group holds bank guarantees, other guarantees and credit insurance in respect of some of the past due debtor balances.

Trade and other receivables are predominantly denominated in the functional currencies of subsidiary undertakings apart from the

following: US dollar: 3.3% (2022: 1.9%), Euro: 6.6% (2022: 5.7%) and other currencies: 1.4% (2022: 2.4%).

There is no material difference between the above amounts for trade and other receivables and their fair value due to the short-term

duration of the majority of trade and other receivables as determined using discounted cash flow analysis. There is no concentration

of credit risk with respect to trade receivables as the Group has a large number of internationally dispersed customers.

18 Investments held at fair value

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | 2023 |  |  |  | 2022 |
|  | Fair value  through P&L  £m | Fair value  through OCI  £m | Total  £m |  | Fair value  through P&L  £m | Fair value  through OCI  £m | Total  £m |
| 1 January | 640 | 60 | 700 |  | 469 | 37 | 506 |
| Difference on exchange | (52) | (1) | (53) |  | 18 | 1 | 19 |
| Additions | 405 | 11 | 416 |  | 209 | 19 | 228 |
| Disposals | (372) | — | (372) |  | (93) | (3) | (96) |
| Provisions | 4 | — | 4 |  | 17 | — | 17 |
| Reclassifications | (3) | 3 | — |  | — | — | — |
| Other fair value movements | 30 | (6) | 24 |  | 20 | 6 | 26 |
| 31 December | 652 | 67 | 719 |  | 640 | 60 | 700 |
| Current | 601 | — | 601 |  | 579 | — | 579 |
| Non-current | 51 | 67 | 118 |  | 61 | 60 | 121 |
|  | 652 | 67 | 719 |  | 640 | 60 | 700 |

The Group’s investments principally consist of non-derivative financial assets that cannot be classified as loans and other receivables

or cash and cash equivalents, as well as investments made by the Group’s corporate venture capital unit, Btomorrow Ventures, and other

Group companies.

Investments held at fair value through profit and loss principally consist of government securities, indexed deposits, treasury bills or other

treasury products with maturities of more than three months which, if held for less than 12 months, form part of the Group’s definition

of net debt. Investments held at fair value through profit and loss also includes the Group’s investment in Charlotte’s Web (see note 14).

Investments held at fair value through other comprehensive income (OCI) include equity investments in various start-up businesses

which are held for their strategic value.

Investments held at fair value through profit and loss above include restricted amounts of  £446 million (2022: £396 million) due to

investments held by subsidiaries in CCAA protection (note 32), as well as £89 million (2022: £78 million) subject to potential exchange

control restrictions.

In 2021, as part of the disposal of the Group’s operations in Iran (note 27(d)), a provision of £24 million against non-current investments held

at fair value was charged to net finance costs as recoverability of these funds was not certain. During 2022, £17 million was recovered with

some progress on resolving issues over the release of the remaining  funds. During 2023, an additional £4 million was recovered.

Investments held at fair value are predominantly denominated in the functional currencies of subsidiary undertakings with less than

6% in other currencies (2022: less than 5% in other currencies). There is no material difference between the investments held at fair value

and their gross contractual values.

The classification of these investments under the IFRS 13 Fair Value Measurement  fair value hierarchy is given in note 26. Fair values for

quoted investments are based on observable market prices. If there is no active market for a financial asset, the fair value is established

by using valuation techniques, including discounted cash flow analyses and share of net assets. The fair value of the seven-year

convertible debenture in Charlotte’s Web has been determined using a binomial option pricing model.

Included in the values in the table above are £192 million (2022:  £186 million) of level 3 assets. Movements in these assets in  2023

included £123 million (2022: £133 million) of additions, £90 million (2022: £82 million) of disposals and £27 million of net fair value loss

(2022: £26 million net fair value gain).

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Financial Statements |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes on Accounts  Continued | | | | | | | |

258

Below is a reconciliation of the fair value investments cash flows to the cash flow statement – investing activities:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2023  £m | 2022  £m |
| Cash outflow from investments held at fair value | 416 | 228 |
| Cash outflow from loans and other receivables | 32 | 29 |
| Cash outflows from investments per cash flow statement | 448 | 257 |
| Cash inflow from investments held at fair value | (372) | (96) |
| Cash inflow from loans and other receivables | (33) | (32) |
| Cash inflows from investments per cash flow statement | (405) | (128) |

19 Derivative financial instruments

The fair values of derivatives are determined based on market data (primarily yield curves, implied volatilities and exchange rates) to

calculate the present value of all estimated flows associated with each derivative at the balance sheet date. In the absence of sufficient

market data, fair values would be based on the quoted market price of similar derivatives. The classification of these derivative assets

and liabilities under the IFRS 13 fair value hierarchy is given in note 26.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | 2023 |  |  | 2022 |
|  | Assets  £m | Liabilities  £m |  | Assets  £m | Liabilities  £m |
| Fair value hedges |  |  |  |  |  |
| – interest rate swaps | 10 | 187 |  | 27 | 435 |
| – cross-currency swaps | 18 | — |  | 126 | — |
| Cash flow hedges |  |  |  |  |  |
| – interest rate swaps | — | — |  | 5 | — |
| – cross-currency swaps | 97 | 13 |  | 127 | 121 |
| – forward foreign currency contracts | 48 | 55 |  | 70 | 71 |
| Net investment hedges |  |  |  |  |  |
| – forward foreign currency contracts | 81 | 9 |  | 45 | 247 |
| Held-for-trading\* |  |  |  |  |  |
| – interest rate swaps | — | — |  | 12 | 14 |
| – forward foreign currency contracts | 36 | 131 |  | 149 | 41 |
| Total | 290 | 395 |  | 561 | 929 |
| Current | 181 | 189 |  | 430 | 427 |
| Non-current | 109 | 206 |  | 131 | 502 |
|  | 290 | 395 |  | 561 | 929 |
| Derivatives |  |  |  |  |  |
| – in respect of net debt\*\* | 147 | 317 |  | 438 | 605 |
| – other | 143 | 78 |  | 123 | 324 |
|  | 290 | 395 |  | 561 | 929 |

Notes:

\*Derivatives which do not meet the tests for hedge accounting under IFRS 9 or which are not designated as hedging instruments are referred to as ‘held-for-trading’. These derivatives

principally consist of interest rate swaps and forward foreign currency contracts which have not been designated as hedges due to their value changes offsetting with other

components of net finance costs relating to financial assets and financial liabilities. The Group does not use derivatives for speculative purposes. All derivatives are undertaken for risk

management purposes.

\*\*  Derivatives in respect of net debt are in a net liability position of £170 million as at 31 December 2023 (2022 : net asset position of £167 million). The Group’s net debt is presented

in note 23.

For cash flow hedges, the timing of expected cash flows is as follows: assets of £144  million (2022: £202 million) of which £46 million

(2022: £72 million) is expected within one year and £nil million (2022: £ nil million) beyond five years and liabilities of £68 million ( 2022:

£192 million) of which £52 million (2022: £134 million) is expected within one year and £nil million (2022: £nil million) beyond five years.

The Group’s cash flow hedges are principally in respect of sales or purchases of inventory and certain debt instruments. A certain

number of forward foreign currency contracts were used to manage the currency profile of external borrowings and are reflected in the

currency table in note 23. Interest rate swaps have been used to manage the interest rate profile of external borrowings and are reflected

in the re-pricing table in note 23.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

259

The table below sets out the maturities of the Group’s derivative financial instruments on an undiscounted contractual basis, based

on spot rates. The table has been re-presented for the comparative period to include interest rates swaps, based on the nature of the

actual settlement. These cash flows are stated net in the cash flow statement.

The maturity dates of all gross-settled derivative financial instruments are as follows:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  | 2023 |  |  |  |  |  | 2022 |
|  | Assets | |  | Liabilities | |  | Assets | |  | Liabilities | |
|  | Inflow  £m | Outflow  £m |  | Inflow  £m | Outflow  £m |  | Inflow  £m | Outflow  £m |  | Inflow  £m | Outflow  £m |
| Within one year |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| – forward foreign currency  contracts | 8,163 | (8,006) |  | 10,354 | (10,549) |  | 12,506 | (12,249) |  | 8,691 | (9,049) |
| – interest rate swaps | — | — |  | 124 | (256) |  | 132 | (144) |  | 152 | (310) |
| – cross-currency swaps | 34 | (42) |  | 6 | (10) |  | 731 | (608) |  | 689 | (767) |
| Between one and two years |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| – forward foreign currency  contracts | 171 | (168) |  | 182 | (186) |  | 199 | (193) |  | 243 | (247) |
| – interest rate swaps | — | — |  | 77 | (151) |  | — | — |  | 152 | (283) |
| – cross-currency swaps | 34 | (35) |  | 306 | (316) |  | 9 | (15) |  | 10 | (17) |
| Between two and three years |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| – interest rate swaps | — | — |  | 77 | (124) |  | — | — |  | 103 | (192) |
| – cross-currency swaps | 34 | (33) |  | — | — |  | 9 | (15) |  | 460 | (502) |
| Between three and four years |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| – interest rate swaps | — | — |  | 39 | (31) |  | — | — |  | 104 | (169) |
| – cross-currency swaps | 618 | (488) |  | — | — |  | 9 | (15) |  | — | — |
| Between four and five years |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| – interest rate swaps | — | — |  | — | — |  | — | — |  | 52 | (43) |
| – cross-currency swaps | 26 | (21) |  | — | — |  | 756 | (579) |  | — | — |
| Beyond five years |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| – cross-currency swaps | 458 | (453) |  | — | — |  | — | — |  | — | — |
|  | 9,538 | (9,246) |  | 11,165 | (11,623) |  | 14,351 | (13,818) |  | 10,656 | (11,579) |

Group's net-settled derivative financial instruments are all due within one year with assets inflow of £10 million (2022: £7 million inflow)

and liabilities outflow of £5 million (2022: £5 million outflow).

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Financial Statements |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes on Accounts  Continued | | | | | | | |

260

The items designated as hedging instruments are as follows:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | 2023 |  |  | 2022 |
|  | Nominal  amount of  hedging  instrument  £m | Changes in  fair value used for  calculating hedge  ineffectiveness  £m |  | Nominal  amount of hedging  instrument  £m | Changes in  fair value used for  calculating hedge  ineffectiveness  £m |
| Interest rate risk exposure: |  |  |  |  |  |
| Fair value hedges |  |  |  |  |  |
| – interest rate swaps | 2,798 | 79 |  | 4,657 | (417) |
| – cross-currency swaps | 451 | 13 |  | 710 | 11 |
| Cash flow hedges |  |  |  |  |  |
| – interest rate swaps | — | — |  | 1,247 | (5) |
| – cross-currency swaps | 859 | (26) |  | 1,825 | 60 |
| Foreign currency risk exposure: |  |  |  |  |  |
| Cash flow hedges |  |  |  |  |  |
| – forward foreign currency contracts | 2,807 | (6) |  | 3,695 | (2) |
| Net investment hedges (derivative related) |  |  |  |  |  |
| – forward foreign currency contracts | 4,329 | 69 |  | 6,407 | (208) |
| Net investment hedges (non-derivative related) |  |  |  |  |  |
| – debt (carrying value) in borrowings designated as net  investment hedges of net assets | 380 | 9 |  | 389 | 21 |

20 Inventories

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2023  £m | 2022  £m |
| Raw materials and consumables | 2,198 | 2,370 |
| Finished goods and work in progress | 2,584 | 3,159 |
| Goods purchased for resale | 156 | 142 |
|  | 4,938 | 5,671 |

Write-offs taken to other operating expenses in the Group income statement were £250 million ( 2022: £250  million; 2021 : £215  million).

As mentioned in note 6(l), this includes a write-off of stock of leaf following an extreme weather event. Goods purchased for resale

include Group brands produced under third-party contract manufacturing arrangements.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

261

21 Cash and cash equivalents

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2023  £m | 2022  £m |
| Cash and bank balances | 3,247 | 3,116 |
| Cash equivalents | 1,412 | 330 |
|  | 4,659 | 3,446 |

The carrying value of cash and cash equivalents approximates their fair value.

Cash and cash equivalents are denominated in the functional currency of the subsidiary undertaking or other currencies as shown below:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2023  £m | 2022  £m |
| Functional currency | 4,147 | 2,979 |
| US dollar | 373 | 207 |
| Euro | 81 | 129 |
| Other currencies | 58 | 131 |
|  | 4,659 | 3,446 |

In the Group cash flow statement, net cash and cash equivalents are shown after deducting bank overdrafts and accrued interest where

applicable, as follows:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2023  £m | 2022  £m |
| Cash and cash equivalents as above | 4,659 | 3,446 |
| Less overdrafts and accrued interest | (142) | (109) |
| Net cash and cash equivalents | 4,517 | 3,337 |

Cash and cash equivalents also include £38 million (2022: £34 million) of cash that is held as a hedging instrument.

Accrued interest of £39 million (2022: £3 million) is primarily due to high cash and cash equivalent balances in certain markets, including

Brazil, where accumulated cash is temporarily higher than normal due to the recognition of tax credits, as explained in note 17, being

offset against tax liabilities payable.

Restricted cash

Cash and cash equivalents include restricted amounts of £1,904  million (2022: £1,411  million) due to subsidiaries in CCAA protection

(note 32), as well as £ 392 million (2022: £ 324 million) principally due to exchange control restriction s.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Financial Statements |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes on Accounts  Continued | | | | | | | |

262

22 Capital and reserves

(a) Share capital

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Ordinary  shares of 25 p each  Number of shares |  | £m |
| Allotted and fully paid |  |  |  |
| 1 January 2023 | 2,456,867,420 |  | 614.21 |
| Changes during the year |  |  |  |
| – share option schemes | 74,489 |  | 0.02 |
| 31 December 2023 | 2,456,941,909 |  | 614.23 |
| Allotted and fully paid |  |  |  |
| 1 January 2022 | 2,456,617,788 |  | 614.15 |
| Changes during the year |  |  |  |
| – share option schemes | 249,632 |  | 0.06 |
| 31 December 2022 | 2,456,867,420 |  | 614.21 |
| Allotted and fully paid |  |  |  |
| 1 January 2021 | 2,456,591,597 |  | 614.14 |
| Changes during the year |  |  |  |
| – share option schemes | 26,191 |  | 0.01 |
| 31 December 2021 | 2,456,617,788 |  | 614.15 |

Share capital

The Company’s ordinary shares are fully paid and no further contribution of capital may be required by the Company from the

shareholders. All ordinary shares rank equally with regard to participation in dividends and to share in the proceeds of the Company’s

residual assets upon a winding up of the Company. Shareholders may, by ordinary resolution, declare final dividends, but not in excess

of the amount recommended by the Directors. Holders of ordinary shares have no pre-emptive rights.

On a show of hands every shareholder who is present in person at a general meeting is entitled to one vote regardless of the number

of shares held by the shareholder, unless a poll is demanded. On a poll, every shareholder who is present in person or by proxy has one

vote for every share held by the shareholder. The Company’s Annual General Meeting voting is undertaken by way of a poll.

All rights attached to the Company’s shares held by the Group as treasury shares are suspended until those shares are reissued.

(b) Share premium account, capital redemption reserves and merger reserves comprise:

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Share  premium  account  £m | Capital  redemption  reserves  £m | Merger  reserves  £m | Total  £m |
| 31 December 2023 | 115 | 101 | 26,414 | 26,630 |
| 31 December 2022 | 113 | 101 | 26,414 | 26,628 |
| 31 December 2021 | 107 | 101 | 26,414 | 26,622 |

Share premium account

The share premium account includes the difference between the value of shares issued and their nominal value. The share premium

increase includes £2 million (2022: £5 million; 2021: £ nil million) in respect of ordinary shares issued under the Company’s share option

schemes. A further £nil million (2022: £ 1 million; 2021: £4 million) increase in share premium is related to shares repurchased and not

cancelled that have been transferred from the Company to other Group undertakings, to be granted to certain employees on vesting

of awards, and represents the excess of transfer price of the share over the original weighted average cost of shares.

Capital redemption account

On the purchase of own shares as part of the share buy-back programme for shares which are cancelled, a transfer is made from

retained earnings to the capital redemption reserve equivalent to the nominal value of shares purchased. Purchased shares which are

not cancelled are classified as treasury shares and presented as a deduction from total equity.

Merger reserve account

The merger reserve comprises:

a. In 1999, shares were issued for the acquisition of the Rothmans International B.V. Group and the difference between the fair value

of shares issued and their nominal value of £3,748 million was credited to merger reserves; and

b. On 25 July 2017, the Group announced the completion of the acquisition of the remaining 57.8% of RAI not already owned by the Group.

Shares were issued for the acquisition and the difference between the fair value of shares issued and their nominal value of

£22,666 million was credited to merger reserves.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

263

(c) Equity attributed to owners of the parent − movements in other reserves and retained earnings (which are after

deducting treasury shares) comprise:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  | Retained earnings | |
|  | Translation  reserve  (i)  £m | Hedging  reserve  (ii)  £m | Fair  value  reserve  (iii)  £m | Revaluation  reserve  (iv)  £m | Other  (v)  £m | Total  other  reserves  £m | Treasury  shares  (vi)  £m | Other  £m |
| 1 January 2023 | 2,200 | (327) | 30 | 179 | 573 | 2,655 | (7,116) | 51,197 |
| Comprehensive income and expense |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Loss for the year | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | (14,367) |
| Foreign currency translation and hedges of net  investments in foreign operations |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| – differences on exchange from translation of  foreign operations | (4,007) | — | — | — | — | (4,007) | — | — |
| – reclassified and reported in profit for the year | 552 | — | — | — | — | 552 | — | — |
| –  net investment hedges − net fair value  gains on derivatives | 236 | — | — | — | — | 236 | — | — |
| – net investment hedges − differences on exchange  on borrowings | 9 | — | — | — | — | 9 | — | — |
| Cash flow hedges |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| – net fair value gains | — | 59 | — | — | — | 59 | — | — |
| – reclassified and reported in profit for the year | — | 12 | — | — | — | 12 | — | — |
| – tax on net fair value gains in respect of cash flow  hedges (note  10(f)) | — | (23) | — | — | — | (23) | — | — |
| Investments held at fair value |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| – net fair value losses | — | — | (6) | — | — | (6) | — | — |
| Associates − share of OCI, net of tax (note 9 ) | (165) | 58 | — | — | — | (107) | — | — |
| Retirement benefit schemes |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| – net actuarial losses (note 15) | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | (106) |
| – surplus recognition (note 15) | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 24 |
| – tax on actuarial losses in respect of subsidiaries  (note  10(f) ) | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 30 |
| Associates − share of OCI, net of tax (note 9 ) | — | — | (6) | — | — | (6) | — | 1 |
| Other changes in equity |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Cash flow hedges reclassified and  reported in total assets | — | 27 | — | — | — | 27 | — | — |
| Employee share options |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| – value of employee services | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 71 |
| – treasury shares used for share option schemes | — | — | — | — | — | — | 14 | (14) |
| Dividends and other appropriations |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| – ordinary shares | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | (5,071) |
| Purchase of own shares |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| – held in employee share ownership trusts | — | — | — | — | — | — | (110) | — |
| Perpetual hybrid bonds |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| – coupons paid | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | (58) |
| – tax on coupons paid | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 14 |
| Reclassification of equity related to assets held-for-  sale | (295) | — | — | — | — | (295) | — | — |
| Other movements | — | — | — | — | — | — | 116 | (94) |
| 31 December 2023 | (1,470) | (194) | 18 | 179 | 573 | (894) | (7,096) | 31,627 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Financial Statements |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes on Accounts  Continued | | | | | | | |

264

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  | Retained earnings | |
|  | Translation  reserve  (i)  £m | Hedging  reserve  (ii)  £m | Fair  value  reserve  (iii)  £m | Revaluation  reserve  (iv)  £m | Other  (v)  £m | Total  other  reserves  £m | Treasury  shares  (vi)  £m | Other  £m |
| 1 January 2022 | (6,427) | (363) | 6 | 179 | 573 | (6,032) | (5,122) | 49,334 |
| Comprehensive income and expense |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Profit for the year | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 6,666 |
| Foreign currency translation and hedges of net  investments in foreign operations |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| – differences on exchange from translation of  foreign operations | 8,920 | — | — | — | — | 8,920 | — | — |
| – reclassified and reported in profit for the year | 5 | — | — | — | — | 5 | — | — |
| – net investment hedges – net fair value gains on  derivatives | (578) | — | — | — | — | (578) | — | — |
| – net investment hedges – differences on exchange  on borrowings | (21) | — | — | — | — | (21) | — | — |
| Cash flow hedges |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| – net fair value gains | — | 81 | — | — | — | 81 | — | — |
| – reclassified and reported in profit for the year | — | 101 | — | — | — | 101 | — | — |
| – tax on net fair value gains in respect of cash flow  hedges (note  10(f)) | — | (17) | — | — | — | (17) | — | — |
| Investments held at fair value |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| – net fair value gains | — | — | 6 | — | — | 6 | — | — |
| Associates – share of OCI, net of tax (note 9 ) | 6 | — | — | — | — | 6 | — | — |
| Retirement benefit schemes |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| – net actuarial gains (note 15) | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 316 |
| – surplus recognition (note 15) | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | (39) |
| – tax on actuarial gains in respect of subsidiaries  (note  10(f) ) | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | (95) |
| Associates − share of OCI, net of tax (note 9 ) | — | — | 18 | — | — | 18 | — | 1 |
| Other changes in equity |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Cash flow hedges reclassified and reported in  total assets | — | (129) | — | — | — | (129) | — | — |
| Employee share options |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| – value of employee services | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 81 |
| – treasury shares used for share option schemes | — | — | — | — | — | — | 14 | (15) |
| Dividends and other appropriations |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| – ordinary shares | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | (4,915) |
| Purchase of own shares |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| – held in employee share ownership trusts | — | — | — | — | — | — | (80) | — |
| – share buy-back programme | — | — | — | — | — | — | (2,012) | — |
| Perpetual hybrid bonds |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| – coupons paid | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | (59) |
| – tax on coupons paid | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 11 |
| Non-controlling interests – acquisitions  (note 27(b)) | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | (1) |
| Reclassification of equity in respect of assets  classified as held-for-sale | 295 | — | — | — | — | 295 | — | — |
| Other movements | — | — | — | — | — | — | 84 | (88) |
| 31 December 2022 | 2,200 | (327) | 30 | 179 | 573 | 2,655 | (7,116) | 51,197 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

265

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  | Retained earnings | |
|  | Translation  reserve  (i)  £m | Hedging  reserve  (ii)  £m | Fair  value  reserve  (iii)  £m | Revaluation  reserve  (iv)  £m | Other  (v)  £m | Total  other  reserves  £m | Treasury  shares  (vi)  £m | Other  £m |
| 1 January 2021 | (6,830) | (504) | (18) | 179 | 573 | (6,600) | (5,150) | 47,191 |
| Comprehensive income and expense |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Loss for the year | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 6,801 |
| Foreign currency translation and hedges of net  investments in foreign operations |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| – differences on exchange from translation of  foreign operations | 31 | — | — | — | — | 31 | — | — |
| – reclassified and reported in profit for the year | 291 | — | — | — | — | 291 | — | — |
| – net investment hedges – net fair value  gain on derivatives | 75 | — | — | — | — | 75 | — | — |
| – net investment hedges – differences on exchange  on borrowings | 24 | — | — | — | — | 24 | — | — |
| Cash flow hedges |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| – net fair value gains | — | 95 | — | — | — | 95 | — | — |
| – reclassified and reported in profit for the year | — | 32 | — | — | — | 32 | — | — |
| – tax on net fair value gains in respect of cash flow  hedges (note  10(f) ) | — | (32) | — | — | — | (32) | — | — |
| Investments held at fair value |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| – net fair value gains | — | — | 9 | — | — | 9 | — | — |
| Associates – share of OCI, net of tax (note 9 ) | (18) | 1 | — | — | — | (17) | — | — |
| Retirement benefit schemes |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| – net actuarial gains (note 15) | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 382 |
| – surplus recognition (note 15) | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | (1) |
| – tax on actuarial gains in respect of subsidiaries  (note  10(f) ) | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | (82) |
| Associates - share of OCI, net of tax (note 9 ) | — | — | 15 | — | — | 15 | — | (1) |
| Other changes in equity |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Cash flow hedges reclassified and reported in total  assets | — | 45 | — | — | — | 45 | — | — |
| Employee share options |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| – value of employee services | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 76 |
| – treasury shares used for share option schemes | — | — | — | — | — | — | 13 | (17) |
| Dividends and other appropriations |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| – ordinary shares | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | (4,904) |
| Purchase of own shares |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| – held in employee share ownership trusts | — | — | — | — | — | — | (82) | — |
| Perpetual hybrid bonds |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| – coupons paid | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | (6) |
| – tax on coupons paid | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 |
| Non-controlling interests − acquisitions (note 27(b)) | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | (5) |
| Other movements | — | — | — | — | — | — | 97 | (101) |
| 31 December 2021 | (6,427) | (363) | 6 | 179 | 573 | (6,032) | (5,122) | 49,334 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Financial Statements |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes on Accounts  Continued | | | | | | | |

266

(i) Translation reserve:

The translation reserve is explained in the accounting policy on foreign currencies in note 1.

In 2023, included within the differences on exchange from translation of foreign operations is £552 million (2022: £5 million;

2021: £291 million) which has been reclassified from reserves to the income statement and recognised in other operating expenses as

an  adjusting item. In 2023, this amount includes £554 million in respect of the sale of the Russian and Belarusian subsidiaries. In 2022,

£4 million was in respect of the exit from Egypt and, in 2021, £272 million was in respect of the disposal of BAT Pars.

In certain markets, the Group has moved to above market business models utilising local distributors as importers. As a consequence,

with the cessation of a physical presence in these markets, foreign exchange previously recognised in other comprehensive income

for these entities has been reclassified to the income statement. In 2023, a loss of £2 million was recognised in reserves in relation to the

move to above market business models. In 2022 and 2021, a gain of £2 million and £19 million, respectively, was recognised in relation to

the move to above market business models and Quantum-related initiatives.

Also, in 2022, as a result of the liquidation of Yemen, the Group reclassified to the income statement the foreign exchange previously

recognised in associates other comprehensive income. This resulted in a credit of £1 million to the income statement.

(ii) Hedging reserve:

The hedging reserve is explained in the accounting policy on financial instruments in note 1.

Of the amounts reclassified from the hedging reserve and reported in profit for the year, a loss of £51 million (2022: £16 million loss;

2021 : £29 million loss) and a loss of £4 million (2022: £2 million loss; 2021: £6 million gain) were reported within revenue and raw materials

and consumables, respectively, together with a loss of £17 million (2022: £46 million gain; 2021: £4 million loss) reported in other operating

expenses, and a gain of £84 million (2022: £73 million gain; 2021: £59 million gain) reported within net finance costs.

The Group hedges certain foreign currency denominated borrowings with cross-currency interest rate swaps. As permitted by IFRS 9

Financial Instruments, the foreign currency basis spreads have been separated from the hedging instrument and are recognised in

reserves as a ‘cost of hedging’ and are reclassified to the income statement in the same period in which profit and loss is affected by the

hedged expected cash flows as a component of the associated interest expense. The basis spreads are included within hedging reserves

as they are not material. Included within the balance of hedging reserves at 31 December 2023 is an accumulated loss of £6 million

(2022: £5 million gain; 2021: £4 million gain) in respect of the cost of hedging.

(iii) Fair value reserve:

The fair value reserve is explained in the accounting policy on financial instruments in note 1. Fair value gains and losses arising from

investments held at fair value through other comprehensive income are recognised in this reserve.

(iv) Revaluation reserve:

The revaluation reserve relates to the acquisition of the cigarette and snus business of ST in 2008.

(v) Other reserves:

Other reserves comprise:

(a) £483 million which arose in 1998 from merger accounting in a Scheme of Arrangement and Reconstruction whereby British American

Tobacco p.l.c. acquired the entire share capital of B.A.T Industries p.l.c. and the share capital of that company’s principal financial services

subsidiaries was distributed, so effectively demerging them; and

(b) In the 1999 Rothmans transaction, convertible redeemable preference shares were issued as part of the consideration. The discount

on these shares was amortised by crediting other reserves and charging retained earnings. The £90 million balance in other reserves

comprises the accumulated balance in respect of the preference shares converted during 2004.

(vi) Treasury shares:

Total equity attributable to owners of the parent is stated after deducting the cost of treasury shares which include £6,807 million

(2022: £6,821 million; 2021: £4,823 million) for shares repurchased and not cancelled and £289 million (2022: £295 million;

2021: £299 million) in respect of the cost of own shares held in employee share ownership trusts.

On 10 February 2022, the Board approved a proposed £2 billion share buy-back programme for 2022. The previous share buy-back

programme was suspended from 30 July 2014. As at 31 December 2023, treasury shares include 5,951,979 (2022: 5,920,638;

2021: 6,269,959) shares held in trust and 220,533,855 (2022: 221,000,192; 2021: 161,930,217) shares repurchased and not cancelled as part

of the Company’s share buy-back programme. From March 2020, the Company has utilised shares acquired in the share buy-back

programme to satisfy shared-based payment awards made to certain employees.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

267

(d) Perpetual hybrid bonds

On 27 September 2021, the Group issued two €1 billion perpetual hybrid bonds amounting to £1,703 million, which have been classified

as equity. Issuance costs of these bonds, amounting to €26 million (£22 million), have been recognised within equity.

These bonds include redemption options exercisable at the Group’s discretion from September 2026 to December 2026 (the 3%

perpetual hybrid bond) and June 2029 to September 2029 (the 3.75% perpetual hybrid bond), on specified dates thereafter, or

in the event of specific circumstances (such as a change in IFRS or tax regime) as set out in the individual terms of each issue.

The coupons associated with these perpetual hybrid bonds are fixed at 3% until 2026 and 3.75%  until 2029, respectively, and would reset

to rates determined by the contractual terms of each instrument on certain dates thereafter. The bonds are perpetual in nature and do

not have maturity dates for the repayment of principal. The contractual terms of the perpetual hybrid bonds allow the Group to defer

coupon payments, however certain contingent events could trigger mandatory payments of such deferred coupons, including the

payment of dividends on, and the repurchase of, ordinary shares, subject to certain exceptions in each case. The full terms and conditions

of such events can be found in the prospectus dated 27 September 2021 which is available under the debt facilities section of the Group’s

debt microsite (bat.com/debt).

As the Group has the unconditional right to avoid transferring cash or another financial asset in relation to these bonds, they are

classified as equity instruments in the consolidated financial statements.

During the year, the Group did not defer any eligible coupon payments and paid a coupon of £33 million in September 2023

(September 2022: £33 million) on the 3.75% September 2029 bond and £26 million in December 2023 (December 2022: £27 million)

on the 3% December 2026 bond which has been recognised within equity.

Differences between the coupon recognised in the capital and reserves statement and the coupon paid on perpetual hybrid bonds

in the cash flow statement are due to foreign exchange arising on short timing differences between recognition and settlement.

The fair value of these bonds at 31 December 2023 is £1,512 million (2022: £1,331 million).

(e) Non-controlling interests

Movements in non-controlling interests primarily relate to profit for the year and dividends (reported as a movement in retained

earnings) and differences on exchange arising from the translation into sterling (reported as a movement in other reserves). Information

on subsidiaries with material non-controlling interests is provided in note 32.

(f) Dividends and other appropriations

The interim quarterly dividend payment for the year ended 31 December 2022 of 230.9p per ordinary share (31 December 2021: 217.8p per

ordinary share) was payable in four equal instalments: amounts payable in May 2023 of £1,282 million (May 2022: £1,239 million), August

2023 of £1,284 million (August 2022: £1,223 million), November 2023 of £1,293 million (November 2022: £1,219 million) and £1,287 million in

February 2024 (February 2023: £1,211 million), respectively. The total dividends recognised as an appropriation from reserves in 2023 was

£5,071 million (2022: £4,915 million; 2021: £4,904 million).

The Board has declared an interim dividend of 235.5p per ordinary share of 25p, for the year ended 31 December 2023, payable

in four equal quarterly instalments of 58.9p per ordinary share in May 2024, August 2024, November 2024 and February 2025.

These payments will be recognised as appropriations from reserves in 2024 and 2025. The total amount payable is estimated to

be £5,267 million based on the number of shares outstanding at the date of these accounts.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Financial Statements |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes on Accounts  Continued | | | | | | | |

268

23 Borrowings

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Currency | Maturity dates | Interest rates | 2023  £m | 2022  £m |
| Eurobonds | Euro | 2024 to 2045 | 1.3% to 5.4% | 5,569 | 7,149 |
|  | UK sterling | 2024 to 2055 | 2.1% to 7.3% | 3,097 | 3,884 |
|  | Swiss franc | 2026 | 1.4% | 234 | 226 |
| Bonds issued pursuant to Rules under  the U.S. Securities Act (as amended) | US dollar | 2024 to 2053 | 1.7% to 8.1% | 29,913 | 30,152 |
| Bonds and notes |  |  |  | 38,813 | 41,411 |
| Commercial paper |  |  |  | — | 27 |
| Other loans |  |  |  | 100 | 875 |
| Bank loans |  |  |  | 216 | 203 |
| Bank overdrafts |  |  |  | 103 | 106 |
| Lease liabilities |  |  |  | 498 | 517 |
|  |  |  |  | 39,730 | 43,139 |

Perpetual hybrid bonds issued by the Group have been classified as equity (note 22(d)) and are therefore excluded from borrowings.

Other loans comprise £100  million (2022: £875 million) relating to a bilateral facility. Commercial paper is issued at competitive rates to

meet short-term borrowing requirements as and when needed.

Current borrowings per the balance sheet include interest payable of £573 million at 31 December 2023 (2022: £524  million). Included

within borrowings are £5,935  million (2022: £9,223 million) of borrowings subject to fair value hedges where their amortised cost has

been decreased by £110 million (2022: £355 million decrease).

The fair value of borrowings is estimated to be £36,000 million (2022: £37,170 million) of which £35,083  million (2022: £35,440 million)

has been calculated using quoted market prices and is within level 1 of the fair value hierarchy and £ 917 million (2022: £1,730 million)

has been calculated based on discounted cash flow analysis and is within level 3 of the fair value hierarchy.

Amounts secured on Group assets including property, plant and equipment, inventory and receivables as at 31 December 2023 are

£nil million ( 2022: £9 million). The majority of lease liabilities are also secured against the associated assets.

Borrowings are repayable as follows:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Per balance sheet | |  | Contractual gross maturities | |
|  | 2023  £m | 2022  £m |  | 2023  £m | 2022  £m |
| Within one year | 4,324 | 4,413 |  | 5,359 | 5,426 |
| Between one and two years | 3,319 | 4,253 |  | 4,784 | 5,763 |
| Between two and three years | 2,558 | 4,406 |  | 3,920 | 5,673 |
| Between three and four years | 2,947 | 3,013 |  | 4,393 | 4,141 |
| Between four and five years | 3,410 | 4,077 |  | 4,600 | 5,494 |
| Beyond five years | 23,172 | 22,977 |  | 35,163 | 33,806 |
|  | 39,730 | 43,139 |  | 58,219 | 60,303 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

269

The contractual gross maturities in each year include the borrowings maturing in that year together with forecast interest payments

on all borrowings which are outstanding for all or part of that year.

Borrowings are denominated in the functional currency of the subsidiary undertaking or other currencies as shown below:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Functional  currency  £m | U.S.  dollar  £m | UK  sterling  £m | Euro  £m | Other  currencies  £m | Total  £m |
| 31 December 2023 |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Total borrowings | 32,215 | 3,656 | 302 | 3,301 | 256 | 39,730 |
| Effect of derivative financial instruments |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| – cross-currency swaps | 1,214 | (451) | (300) | (559) | — | (96) |
| – forward foreign currency contracts | (57) | (892) | — | 537 | 414 | 2 |
|  | 33,372 | 2,313 | 2 | 3,279 | 670 | 39,636 |
| 31 December 2022 |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Total borrowings | 33,438 | 3,383 | 452 | 5,579 | 287 | 43,139 |
| Effect of derivative financial instruments |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| – cross-currency swaps | 2,356 | — | (450) | (2,085) | — | (179) |
| – forward foreign currency contracts | (40) | (998) | — | 590 | 454 | 6 |
|  | 35,754 | 2,385 | 2 | 4,084 | 741 | 42,966 |

The exposure to interest rate changes when borrowings are re-priced is as follows:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Within  1 year  £m | Between  1-2 years  £m | Between  2-3 years  £m | Between  3-4 years  £m | Between  4-5 years  £m | Beyond  5 years  £m | Total  £m |
| 31 December 2023 |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Total borrowings | 4,324 | 3,319 | 2,558 | 2,947 | 3,410 | 23,172 | 39,730 |
| Effect of derivative financial instruments |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| – interest rate swaps | 2,798 | (229) | (786) | — | (1,783) | — | — |
| – cross-currency swaps | 448 | — | 6 | — | (98) | (452) | (96) |
|  | 7,570 | 3,090 | 1,778 | 2,947 | 1,529 | 22,720 | 39,634 |
| 31 December 2022 |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Total borrowings | 4,398 | 4,246 | 4,407 | 3,013 | 4,077 | 22,998 | 43,139 |
| Effect of derivative financial instruments |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| – interest rate swaps | 4,657 | (500) | (1,247) | — | (2,910) | — | — |
| – cross-currency swaps | (77) | — | 36 | — | (138) | — | (179) |
|  | 8,978 | 3,746 | 3,196 | 3,013 | 1,029 | 22,998 | 42,960 |

Lease liabilities are repayable as follows:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Per balance sheet | |  | Contractual gross maturities | |
|  | 2023  £m | 2022  £m |  | 2023  £m | 2022  £m |
| Within one year | 131 | 142 |  | 155 | 161 |
| Between one and two years | 103 | 109 |  | 122 | 122 |
| Between two and three years | 77 | 76 |  | 91 | 85 |
| Between three and four years | 59 | 58 |  | 70 | 65 |
| Between four and five years | 29 | 50 |  | 38 | 54 |
| Beyond five years | 99 | 82 |  | 140 | 112 |
|  | 498 | 517 |  | 616 | 599 |

For more information on leasing arrangements, refer to note 13(b).

As at 31 December 2023, the Group’s undrawn committed borrowing facilities (note 26) amount to £7,923 million ( 2022: £7,828  million)

with £5,077 million maturing within one year (2022: £4,828 million maturing within one year), £154 million maturing between one and two

years (2022: £nil million maturing between one and two years), £154 million maturing between two and three years (2022: £150 million

maturing between two and three years), £2,538 million maturing between three and four years (2022: £350 million maturing between

three and four years) and £nil maturing between four and five years (2022: £2,500 million maturing between four and five years).

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Financial Statements |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes on Accounts  Continued | | | | | | | |

270

The Group’s composition and movements in net debt are presented below along with a reconciliation to the financing activities in the

Group Cash Flow Statement:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  | 2023  £m |
|  | Notes | Opening  balance | Cash flow | Foreign  exchange | Fair value,  accrued  interest and  other | Held for Sale | Closing  balance |
| Borrowings (excluding lease liabilities)\* |  | 42,622 | (1,638) | (1,956) | 204 | — | 39,232 |
| Lease liabilities |  | 517 | (162) | (25) | 168 | — | 498 |
| Derivatives in respect of net debt | 19 | 167 | (238) | 564 | (323) | — | 170 |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 21 | (3,446) | (1,101) | 30 | 226 | (368) | (4,659) |
| Current investments held at fair value | 18 | (579) | (22) | 49 | (49) | — | (601) |
|  |  | 39,281 | (3,161) | (1,338) | 226 | (368) | 34,640 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  | 2022  £m |
|  | Notes | Opening  balance | Cash flow | Foreign  exchange | Fair value,  accrued  interest and  other | Held for Sale | Closing  balance |
| Borrowings (excluding lease liabilities)\* |  | 39,212 | (17) | 3,881 | (454) | — | 42,622 |
| Lease liabilities |  | 446 | (161) | 30 | 218 | (16) | 517 |
| Derivatives in respect of net debt | 19 | (91) | 348 | (435) | 345 | — | 167 |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 21 | (2,809) | (571) | (431) | (3) | 368 | (3,446) |
| Current investments held at fair value | 18 | (456) | (86) | (15) | (22) | — | (579) |
|  |  | 36,302 | (487) | 3,030 | 84 | 352 | 39,281 |

Note:

\*Borrowings as at 31 December 2023 include £700 million (2022: £798 million) in respect of the purchase price adjustments relating to the acquisition of Reynolds American.

In the table above, movements in accrued interest relate to the net movement year on year and cash flows related to interest payments

are not included.

'Fair value, accrued interest and other’ movements in lease liabilities in 2023 mainly comprise additions of £168 million (2022: £218 million)

(net of reassessments, modifications and terminations), see note 13(a). The movement of £ 49 million (2022: £22 million) in current

investments held at fair value represents the fair value gains for these investments.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2023  £m | 2022  £m |
| Cash flows per net debt statement | (3,161) | (487) |
| Non-financing cash flows included in net debt | 1,126 | 897 |
| Interest paid | (1,682) | (1,578) |
| Interest element of lease liabilities | (30) | (25) |
| Remaining cash flows relating to derivative financial instruments | (242) | (465) |
| Purchases of own shares held in employee share ownership trusts | (110) | (80) |
| Purchase of own shares | — | (2,012) |
| Coupon paid on perpetual hybrid bonds | (59) | (60) |
| Dividends paid to owners of the parent | (5,055) | (4,915) |
| Capital injection from and purchase of non-controlling interests | — | (1) |
| Dividends paid to non-controlling interests | (105) | (158) |
| Other | 4 | 6 |
| Net cash used in financing activities per cash flow statement | (9,314) | (8,878) |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

271

24 Provisions for liabilities

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Restructuring  of existing  businesses  £m | Employee-  related  benefits  £m | Fox River  £m | DOJ and OFAC  investigations  £m | Other  provisions  £m | Total  £m |
| 1 January 2023 | 297 | 44 | 54 | 450 | 676 | 1,521 |
| Differences on exchange | (32) | (4) | — | — | (46) | (82) |
| Provided in respect of the year (\*) | (21) | 13 | — | (450) | 240 | (218) |
| Utilised during the year | (105) | (11) | (10) | — | (96) | (222) |
| 31 December 2023 | 139 | 42 | 44 | — | 774 | 999 |
| Analysed on the balance sheet as |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| – current | 96 | 13 | 3 | — | 356 | 468 |
| – non-current | 43 | 29 | 41 | — | 418 | 531 |
|  | 139 | 42 | 44 | — | 774 | 999 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Restructuring  of existing  businesses  £m | Employee-  related  benefits  £m | Fox River  £m | DOJ and OFAC  investigations  £m | Other  provisions  £m | Total  £m |
| 1 January 2022 | 179 | 41 | 62 | — | 571 | 853 |
| Differences on exchange | 9 | 2 | — | — | 15 | 26 |
| Provided in respect of the year (\*) | 198 | 10 | — | 450 | 187 | 845 |
| Transferred to liabilities associated with  assets held for sale | (20) | — | — | — | (6) | (26) |
| Utilised during the year | (69) | (9) | (8) | — | (91) | (177) |
| 31 December 2022 | 297 | 44 | 54 | 450 | 676 | 1,521 |
| Analysed on the balance sheet as |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| – current | 240 | 14 | 10 | 450 | 373 | 1,087 |
| – non-current | 57 | 30 | 44 | — | 303 | 434 |
|  | 297 | 44 | 54 | 450 | 676 | 1,521 |

Note:

\*Amounts provided above are shown net of reversals of unused provisions which include reversals of £42  million (2022 : £ 35  million) for restructuring of existing businesses,

£14 million (2022: £10 million) for employee benefits and £128 million (2022: £225 million) for other provisions. For DOJ and OFAC investigations, £450 million that were provided in 2022

were reclassified to trade and other payables in 2023.

Restructuring of existing businesses

The restructuring provisions relate to the restructuring and integration costs incurred and are reported as adjusting items. The principal

restructuring activities in 2022 are as described in note 7 and primarily include the cost of employee packages and long-term social plans

associated with redundancy programmes from previous years, mainly in relation to Quantum. No further Quantum restructuring charges

were recognised as adjusting in 2023, following the completion of the Quantum programme. Provisions associated with redundancy

packages are determined based on termination packages offered in each country. The long-term social plans primarily relate to social

plans in Germany, which span over several years and are based on actuarial calculations. These are discounted to present value using

Central Bank rates. We do not consider the effect of discounting to be material. The provisions for long-term social plans include future

payments related to contracts that are already fixed. Given that there is little or no variability expected in the timing and amount of the

payments, no additional risk has been incorporated in the discounting. While some elements of the non-current provisions of £43 million

will unwind over several years, as termination payments are made over extended periods in some countries, it is estimated that

approximately 97% of these non-current provisions will unwind within five years.

Employee-related benefits

Employee-related benefits mainly relate to employee benefits other than post-employment benefits. The principal components of these

provisions are gratuity and termination awards, ‘jubilee’ payments due after a certain service period and expected payments associated

with long-term disability. The majority of these provisions are calculated by actuaries. It is estimated that approximately 67% of the non-

current provisions of £29 million will unwind within five years.

Fox River

A provision of £274 million was made in 2011 for a potential claim under a 1998 settlement agreement entered into by a Group subsidiary

in respect of the clean-up of sediment in the Fox River. On 30 September 2014, the Group, NCR, Appvion and Windward Prospects

entered into a funding agreement; the details of this agreement are explained in note 31. This agreement led to payments of £nil million

in 2023 (2022: £1  million). In addition, the Group incurred legal costs of £10  million (2022: £7 million), which were also charged against the

provision. It is expected that the non-current provision will unwind within five years.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Financial Statements |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes on Accounts  Continued | | | | | | | |

272

DOJ/OFAC investigations

As discussed earlier (in note 6(h)), on 25 April 2023, the Group announced that it had reached an agreement with the DOJ and OFAC for

a total amount payable to the U.S. authorities of US$635 million plus interest. Having recognised an initial provision of £450 million

(US$540 million), in 2022, the Group has recognised an additional charge of £75 million in 2023. During 2023, as a result of payment terms

being finalised, the provision was reversed and the liability was transferred to sundry payables where US$5 million (£4 million) was paid in

April, US$321 million (£258 million) including interest was paid in September and US$326 million (£263 million) including interest will be

paid in the first half of 2024.

Other

Other provisions comprise balances set up in the ordinary course of general business that cannot be classified within the other

categories, such as sales returns and onerous contracts together with amounts in respect of supplier, excise and other disputes.

The nature of the amounts provided in respect of disputes is such that the extent and timing of cash flows are difficult to estimate and

the ultimate liability may vary from the amounts provided.

In accordance with IFRS 15 Revenue from Contracts with Customers, sales return provisions are recognised based on a reasonable

estimate of likely returns. In 2023, the sales return provision, included in other provisions, was £55 million (2022: £62 million).

Included within other provisions there is a provision for interest of £244 million (2022: £183 million) in relation to the Franked Investment

Income Group Litigation Order (FII GLO), as mentioned in notes 8(b) and 10(b). The provision is calculated based on the UK central bank

base rate plus 2% and has been charged to net finance costs. As there is uncertainty over the potential timing of the utilisation, as

explained in note 10(b), the provision has been reported as a non-current provision.

Other provisions also include a provision of £89 million in relation to litigation-related deposits as explained in note 17. In addition, BAT

Brazil has recognised a provision of £40 million in relation to a legal case over whether a 10% tax imposed on a tax benefit associated with

investment grants by the Rio de Janeiro State was constitutional (as explained in note 6(k)).

25 Trade and other payables

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2023  £m | 2022  £m |
| Trade payables | 1,707 | 1,862 |
| Master settlement agreement (U.S.) | 1,788 | 2,193 |
| Duty, excise and other taxes | 2,994 | 3,104 |
| Accrued charges and deferred income | 2,608 | 2,713 |
| FII GLO (note 10(b)) | 863 | 913 |
| Social security and other taxation | 46 | 61 |
| Sundry payables | 587 | 547 |
|  | 10,593 | 11,393 |
| Current | 9,700 | 10,449 |
| Non-current | 893 | 944 |
|  | 10,593 | 11,393 |

As explained in note 17 , the Group acts as a collection agent for banks and other financial institutions in certain debt factoring

arrangements. The cash collected in respect of these arrangements that has not yet been remitted amounts to £ 138  million

(2022: £119  million) and is included in sundry payables.

In addition, the Group has certain Supply Chain Financing (SCF) or ‘reverse factoring’ arrangements in place. The principal purpose of

these arrangements is to provide the supplier with the option to access liquidity earlier through the sale of its receivables due from the

Group to a bank or other financial institution prior to their due date. Management has determined that the Group’s payables to these

suppliers have neither been extinguished nor have the liabilities been significantly modified by these arrangements. The value of amounts

payable, invoice due dates and other terms and conditions applicable, from the Group’s perspective, remain unaltered, with only the

ultimate payee being changed. At 31 December 2023, the value of amounts payable under the SCF programmes was £201  million

(2022: £257 million). The cash outflows in respect of these arrangements have been recognised within operating cash flows. Included in

this amount is £ 110 million (2022: £161 million) of leaf payables where the standard payment terms with the vendor is 150 days, consistent

with credit terms normally available in certain markets.

In 2023, the Group announced that it had reached an agreement with the DOJ and OFAC to resolve previously disclosed investigations

into historical sanctions breaches. Included within sundry payables is US$326 million (£263 million) plus interest representing the third

and final payment due in the first half of 2024. Refer to note 24 for more information.

In 2022, following an investigation by the Nigerian Federal Competition and Consumer Protection Commission (FCCPC) into alleged

violations of the Nigerian Competition and Consumer Protection Act and National Tobacco Control Act, a consent order was entered

into between the FCCPC and British American Tobacco (Holdings) Limited, British American Tobacco (Nigeria) Limited and British

American Tobacco Marketing (Nigeria) Limited, terminating the investigation and associated proceedings. A penalty equivalent to

US$110 million was accrued for with the resulting payments (equivalent to £59 million) made during 2023, among other measures.

Accrued charges and deferred income include £18 million of deferred income (2022: £20  million) relating to certain customer deposits

in advance of shipments and £82 million (2022: £66 million) in respect of interest payable mainly related to tax matters. FII GLO

of £863 million (2022: £913 million) relates to receipts in 2015, in respect of the Franked Investment Income Government Litigation Order

(note 10(b)). Amounts payable to related parties including associated undertakings are shown in note 30.

There is no material difference between the above amounts for trade and other payables and their fair value due to the short-term

duration of the majority of trade and other payables, as determined using discounted cash flow analysis.

Trade and other payables are predominantly denominated in the functional currencies of subsidiary undertakings with less than 10%

in other currencies (2022: less than 7 % in other currencies).

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

273

26 Financial instruments and risk management

Management of financial risks

One of the principal responsibilities of Treasury is to manage

the financial risks arising from the Group’s underlying

operations. Specifically, Treasury manages, within an overall

policy framework set by the Group’s Main Board and Corporate

Finance Committee (CFC), the Group’s exposure to funding and

liquidity, interest rate, foreign exchange and counterparty risks.

The Group’s treasury position is monitored by the CFC which

meets regularly throughout the year and is chaired by the Group

Finance Director. The approach is one of risk reduction within an

overall framework of delivering total shareholder return.

The Group defines capital as net debt (note 23) and equity (note 22).

There are no externally imposed capital requirements for the

Group. Group policies include a set of financing principles that

provide a framework within which the Group’s capital base is

managed and, in particular, the policies on dividends (as a

percentage of long-term sustainable earnings) and share buy-back

are decided. The key objective of the financing principles is to

appropriately balance the interests of equity and debt holders in

driving an efficient financing mix for the Group. The Group’s

average cost of debt in 2023 is 5.2% (2022: 4.0%).

The Group manages its financial risks in line with the classification

of its financial assets and liabilities in the Group’s balance sheet

and related notes. The Group’s management of specific risks is

dealt with as follows:

Liquidity risk

It is the policy of the Group to maximise financial flexibility

and minimise refinancing risk by issuing debt with a range of

maturities, generally matching the projected cash flows of the

Group and obtaining this financing from a wide range of sources.

The Group has a target average centrally managed debt maturity

of at least five years with no more than 20% of centrally managed

debt maturing in a single rolling year. As at 31 December 2023,

the average centrally managed debt maturity was 10.5 years

( 2022: 9.9 years) and the highest proportion of centrally managed

debt maturing in a single rolling year was 15.7% (2022: 18.6%).

Perpetual hybrid bonds are treated as equity (note 22(d)) and

therefore not included within the debt maturity analysis.

The Group utilises cash pooling and zero balancing bank account

structures in addition to intercompany loans and borrowings to

mobilise cash efficiently within the Group. The key objectives of

Treasury in respect of cash and cash equivalents are to protect

their principal value, to concentrate cash at the centre, to minimise

the required debt issuance and to optimise the yield earned. The

amount of debt issued by the Group is determined by forecasting

the net debt requirement after the mobilisation of cash.

The Group continues to target a solid investment-grade credit

rating @(Baa1/BBB+/BBB+)@. Moody’s, S&P's and Fitch's current

ratings for the Group are  Baa2 (positive outlook), BBB+ (negative

outlook) and BBB (positive outlook), respectively. The Group is

confident of its continued ability to successfully access the debt

capital markets for future refinancing requirements.

As part of its short-term cash management, the Group invests in a

range of cash and cash equivalents, including money market funds,

which are regarded as highly liquid and are not exposed to significant

changes in fair value. These are kept under continuous review as

described in the credit risk section below. At 31 December 2023,

the Group had £173 million invested in money market funds

( 2022: £nil million).

As part of its working capital management, in certain countries,

the Group has entered into factoring arrangements and supply

chain financing arrangements. These are explained in further detail

in note 17 and note  25.

Subsidiary companies are funded by share capital and retained

earnings, loans from the central finance companies on commercial

terms, or through local borrowings by the subsidiaries in

appropriate currencies to predominantly fund short- to medium-

term working capital requirements.

Available facilities in current year:

It is Group policy that short-term sources of funds (including

drawings under both the Group US$4 billion U.S. commercial

paper (U.S. CP) programme and the Group £3 billion euro

commercial paper (ECP) programme) are backed by undrawn

committed lines of credit and cash. Commercial paper is issued

by B.A.T. International Finance p.l.c., B.A.T. Netherlands Finance

B.V. and B.A.T Capital Corporation and guaranteed by British

American Tobacco p.l.c. At 31 December 2023, commercial paper

of £nil million was outstanding (2022: £27 million). Cash flows

relating to commercial paper that have maturity periods of three

months or less are presented on a net basis in the Group’s cash

flow statement.

At 31 December 2023, the Group had access to a £5.4 billion

revolving credit facility. In March 2023, the Group refinanced the

£2.7 billion 364-day tranche of the revolving credit facility at the

reduced amount of £2.5 billion, maturing in March 2024 with two

one-year extension options, and a one-year term out option.

Additionally, £2.85 billion of the five-year tranche remains available

until March 2025, with £2.7 billion extended to March 2026 and

£2.5 billion extended to March 2027.

During 2023, the Group extended short-term bilateral facilities

totalling £2.65 billion. As at 31 December 2023, £ 100 million was

drawn on a short-term basis with £2.55 billion undrawn and still

available under such bilateral facilities. Cash flows relating to

bilateral facilities that have maturity periods of three months or less

are presented on a net basis in the Group’s cash flow statement.

Issuance, drawdowns and repayments in current year:

– In January 2023, the Group repaid a €750 million bond at maturity;

– In February 2023, the Group accessed the Euro market under its

EMTN Programme, raising a total of €800 million;

– In May 2023, the Group repaid a total of US$48 million of bonds

at maturity;

– Given the refinancing levels in the medium term and to reduce

near term refinancing risks, in August 2023, the Group accessed

the US dollar market under its SEC Shelf Programme, raising a

total of US$5 billion across five tranches whilst also announcing a

concurrent capped debt tender offer, targeting a series of GBP-,

EUR- and USD-denominated bonds maturing between 2024 and

2027. Pursuant to this tender offer, BAT repurchased bonds prior

to their maturity in a principal amount of £3.1 billion; and

– In September, October and November 2023, the Group repaid

US$550 million, €800 million and €750 million of bonds at

maturity, respectively.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Financial Statements |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes on Accounts  Continued | | | | | | | |

274

Available facilities in prior year:

At 31 December 2022, the Group had access to a £5.69 billion

revolving credit facility. This facility was undrawn at

31 December 2022.

During 2022, the Group extended short-term bilateral facilities

totalling £3.0 billion. As at 31 December 2022, £875 million was

drawn on a short-term basis.

Issuance, drawdowns and repayments in prior year:

– In March 2022, the Group accessed the US dollar market under

its SEC Shelf Programme, raising a total of US$2.5 billion across

three tranches;

– In May 2022, the Group repaid a €600 million bond at maturity;

– In June 2022, the Group repaid US$419 million and £180 million

bonds at maturity;

– In August 2022, the Group repaid US$750 million and

US$601 million bonds at maturity; and

– In October 2022, the Group raised US$600 million in the

US dollar market under its SEC Shelf Programme.

Currency risk

The Group is subject to exposure on the translation of the net

assets of foreign currency subsidiaries and associates into its

reporting currency, sterling. The Group’s primary balance sheet

translation exposures are to the US dollar, euro, Canadian dollar,

Australian dollar, Indian rupee, South African rand, Danish krone,

Indonesian rupiah, Brazilian real, Singaporean dollar and Swiss

franc. These exposures are kept under continuous review. The

Group’s policy on borrowings is to broadly match the currency of

these borrowings with the currency of cash flows arising from the

Group’s underlying operations. Within this overall policy, the Group

aims to minimise all balance sheet translation exposure where it is

practicable and cost-effective to do so through matching currency

assets with currency borrowings. The main objective of these

policies is to protect shareholder value by increasing certainty and

minimising volatility in earnings per share. At 31 December 2023,

the currency profile of the Group’s gross debt, after taking into

account derivative contracts, was 72% US dollar (2022: 71%), 14%

euro (2022: 13 %), 9% sterling (2022: 12%) and 5% other currencies

(2022: 4%).

The Group faces currency exposures arising from the translation

of profits earned in foreign currency subsidiaries and associates

and joint arrangements; these exposures are not normally hedged.

Exposures also arise from:

(i) foreign currency denominated trading transactions undertaken

by subsidiaries. These exposures comprise committed and highly

probable forecast sales and purchases, which are offset wherever

possible. The remaining exposures are hedged within the Treasury

policies and procedures with forward foreign exchange contracts

and options, which are designated as hedges of the foreign

exchange risk of the identified future transactions; and

(ii) forecast dividend flows from subsidiaries to the centre. To

ensure cash flow certainty, the Group enters into forward foreign

exchange contracts which are designated as net investment

hedges of the foreign exchange risk arising from the investments

in these subsidiaries.

IFRS 7 Financial Instruments: Disclosures requires a sensitivity

analysis that shows the impact on the income statement and on

items recognised directly in other comprehensive income of

hypothetical changes of exchange rates in respect of non-

functional currency financial assets and liabilities held across the

Group. All other variables are held constant although, in practice,

market rates rarely change in isolation. Financial assets and

liabilities held in the functional currency of the Group’s subsidiaries,

as well as non-financial assets and liabilities and translation risk,

are not included in the analysis. The Group considers a 10%

strengthening or weakening of the functional currency against the

non-functional currency of its subsidiaries as a reasonably possible

change. The impact is calculated with reference to the financial

asset or liability held as at the year-end, unless this is

unrepresentative of the position during the year.

A 10% strengthening of functional currencies against non-functional

currencies would result in pre-tax profit being £61 million lower

(2022: £49 million lower; 2021: £53 million lower) and items

recognised directly in other comprehensive income being

£273 million higher (2022: £445 million higher; 2021: £144 million

higher). A 10% weakening of functional currencies against non-

functional currencies would result in pre-tax profit being £72 million

higher (2022: £60 million higher; 2021: £65 million higher) and items

recognised directly in other comprehensive income being

£333 million lower (2022: £543 million lower; 2021: £177 million lower).

The exchange sensitivities on items recognised directly in other

comprehensive income relate to hedging of certain net asset

currency positions in the Group, as well as on cash flow hedges

in respect of future transactions, but do not include sensitivities

in respect of exchange on non-financial assets or liabilities.

Interest rate risk

The objectives of the Group’s interest rate risk management policy

are to lessen the impact of adverse interest rate movements on

the earnings, cash flow and economic value of the Group.

Additional objectives are to minimise the cost of hedging and the

associated counterparty risk.

In order to manage its interest rate risk, the Group maintains both

floating rate and fixed rate debt. The Group sets targets (within

overall guidelines) for the desired ratio of floating to fixed rate debt

on a net basis (at least 50% fixed on a net basis in the short to

medium term) as a result of regular reviews of market conditions

and strategy by the Corporate Finance Committee and the board

of the main central finance company. Underlying borrowings are

arranged on both a fixed rate and a floating rate basis and, where

appropriate, the Group uses derivatives, primarily interest rate

swaps to vary the fixed and floating mix, or forward starting swaps

to manage the refinancing risk. The interest rate profile of liquid

assets included in net debt are considered to offset floating rate

debt and are taken into account in determining the net interest

rate exposure. At 31 December 2023, the relevant ratio of floating

to fixed rate borrowings after the impact of derivatives was 10:90

(2022: 12:88). On a net debt basis, after offsetting liquid assets and

excluding cash and other liquid assets in Canada, which are

subject to certain restrictions under CCAA protection, the ratio of

floating to fixed rate borrowings was 2:98 (2022: 7:93).

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

275

IFRS 7 requires a sensitivity analysis that shows the impact on

the income statement and on items recognised directly in other

comprehensive income of hypothetical changes of interest rates

in respect of financial assets and liabilities of the Group. All other

variables are held constant although, in practice, market rates

rarely change in isolation. For the purposes of this sensitivity

analysis, financial assets and liabilities with fixed interest rates

are not included. The Group considers a 100 basis point change

in interest rates a reasonably possible change except where rates

are less than 100 basis points. In these instances, it is assumed

that the interest rates increase by 100 basis points and decrease

to zero for the purpose of performing the sensitivity analysis.

The impact is calculated with reference to the financial asset

or liability held as at the year-end, unless this is unrepresentative

of the position during the year.

A 100 basis point increase in interest rates would result in pre-tax

profit being £5 million lower (2022: £50 million lower;

2021: £44 million lower). A 100 basis point decrease in interest rates,

or less where applicable, would result in pre-tax profit being

£5 million higher (2022: £50 million higher; 2021: £47 million higher).

The effect of these interest rate changes on items recognised

directly in other comprehensive income is not material in either year.

Following the decision taken by global regulators in 2018 to replace

Interbank Offered Rates with alternative nearly risk-free rates, such

benchmark rates were expected to be largely discontinued after

2021. Following announcements by the respective regulators,

EURIBOR is expected to continue for the foreseeable future, with

USD LIBOR rates discontinued (other than on a synthetic basis)

from June 2023.

The Group is party to the ISDA fallback protocol and in January

2022, it automatically replaced the GBP LIBOR with economically

equivalent interest rate derivatives referencing SONIA on their

reset date. The four impacted derivatives (cross currency interest

rate swaps) with nominal values totalling €800 million

(£672 million) matured in October 2023 and were in fair value

hedge relationships which were indexed to GBP LIBOR interest

rates. As of 31 December 2023, the Group does not have any

outstanding financial instruments using the historical benchmarks

that are no longer available.

Credit risk

The Group has no significant concentrations of customer credit

risk. Subsidiaries have policies in place requiring appropriate credit

checks on potential customers before sales commence. The

process for monitoring and managing credit risk once sales to

customers have been made varies depending on local practice

in the countries concerned.

Certain territories have bank guarantees, other guarantees or

credit insurance provided in the Group’s favour in respect of Group

trade receivables, the issuance and terms of which are dependent

on local practices in the countries concerned. All derivatives are

subject to ISDA agreements or equivalent documentation.

Cash deposits and other financial instruments give rise to credit

risk on the amounts due from the related counterparties.

Generally, the Group aims to transact with counterparties with

strong investment grade credit ratings. However, the Group

recognises that due to the need to operate over a large geographic

footprint, this will not always be possible. Counterparty credit risk

is managed on a global basis by limiting the aggregate amount and

duration of exposure to any one counterparty, taking into account

its credit rating. The credit ratings of all counterparties are

reviewed regularly.

The Group ensures that it has sufficient counterparty credit

capacity of requisite quality to undertake all anticipated

transactions throughout its geographic footprint, while at the

same time ensuring that there is no geographic concentration

in the location of counterparties.

With the following exceptions, the maximum exposure to the

credit risk of financial assets at the balance sheet date is reflected

by the carrying values included in the Group’s balance sheet. The

Group has entered into short-term risk participation agreements

in relation to certain leaf supply arrangements and the maximum

exposure under these would be £51 million (2022: £90 million).

In addition, the Group has entered into a guarantee arrangement

to support a short-term bank credit facility with a supply chain

partner. The maximum exposure under the arrangement would

be £1 million (2022: £1 million).

Price risk

The Group is exposed to price risk on investments held by the

Group, which are included in investments held at fair value on

the consolidated balance sheet, but the quantum of such is not

material.

Hedge accounting

In order to qualify for hedge accounting, the Group is required to

document prospectively the economic relationship between the

item being hedged and the hedging instrument. The Group is also

required to demonstrate an assessment of the economic

relationship between the hedged item and the hedging

instrument, which shows that the hedge will be highly effective

on an ongoing basis. This effectiveness testing is repeated

periodically to ensure that the hedge has remained, and is

expected to remain, highly effective. The prospective effectiveness

testing determines that an economic relationship between the

hedged item and the hedging instrument exists.

In accordance with the Group Treasury Policy, the exact hedge

ratios and profile of a hedge relationship will depend on several

factors, including the desired degree of certainty and reduced

volatility of net interest costs and market conditions, trends and

expectations in the relevant markets. The sources of

ineffectiveness include spot and forward differences, impact of

time value and timing differences between periods in the hedged

item and hedging instrument.

The Group’s risk management strategy has been explained in

further detail under the interest rate risk and currency risk sections

of this note.

Fair value estimation

The fair values of financial assets and liabilities with maturities

of less than one year, other than derivatives, are assumed to

approximate their book values. For other financial instruments

which are measured at fair value in the balance sheet, the basis

for fair values is described below.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Financial Statements |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes on Accounts  Continued | | | | | | | |

276

Fair value hierarchy

In accordance with IFRS 13 classification hierarchy, the following table presents the Group’s financial assets and liabilities that are

measured at fair value:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  | 2023 |  |  |  |  | 2022 |
|  | Notes | Level 1  £m | Level 2  £m | Level 3  £m | Total  £m |  | Level 1  £m | Level 2  £m | Level 3  £m | Total  £m |
| Assets at fair value |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Investment held at fair value | 18 | 527 | — | 192 | 719 |  | 514 | — | 186 | 700 |
| Derivatives relating to |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| – interest rate swaps | 19 | — | 10 | — | 10 |  | — | 43 | — | 43 |
| – cross-currency swaps | 19 | — | 115 | — | 115 |  | — | 254 | — | 254 |
| – forward foreign currency contracts | 19 | — | 165 | — | 165 |  | — | 264 | — | 264 |
| Assets at fair value |  | 527 | 290 | 192 | 1,009 |  | 514 | 561 | 186 | 1,261 |
| Liabilities at fair value |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Derivatives relating to |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| – interest rate swaps | 19 | — | 187 | — | 187 |  | — | 450 | — | 450 |
| – cross-currency swaps | 19 | — | 13 | — | 13 |  | — | 121 | — | 121 |
| – forward foreign currency contracts | 19 | — | 195 | — | 195 |  | — | 358 | — | 358 |
| Liabilities at fair value |  | — | 395 | — | 395 |  | — | 929 | — | 929 |

Level 2 financial instruments are not traded in an active market, but the fair values are based on quoted market prices, broker/dealer

quotations, or alternative pricing sources with reasonable levels of price transparency. The Group’s level 2 financial instruments include

OTC derivatives.

Netting arrangements of derivative financial instruments

The gross fair value of derivative financial instruments as presented in the Group balance sheet, together with the Group’s rights of

offset associated with recognised financial assets and recognised financial liabilities subject to enforceable master netting

arrangements and similar agreements, is summarised as follows:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | 2023 |  |  |  | 2022 |
|  | Amount  presented in  the Group  balance  sheet\*  £m | Related  amounts not  offset in the  Group  balance  sheet  £m | Net amount  £m |  | Amount  presented in  the Group  balance  sheet\*  £m | Related  amounts not  offset in the  Group  balance  sheet  £m | Net amount  £m |
| Financial assets |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| – Derivative financial instruments (note 19 ) | 290 | (199) | 91 |  | 561 | (405) | 156 |
| Financial liabilities |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| – Derivative financial instruments (note 19 ) | (395) | 199 | (196) |  | (929) | 405 | (524) |
|  | (105) | — | (105) |  | (368) | — | (368) |

Note:

\*No financial instruments have been offset in the Group balance sheet.

The Group is subject to master netting arrangements in force with financial counterparties with whom the Group trades derivatives.

The master netting arrangements determine the proceedings should either party default on their obligations. In case of any event

of default, the non-defaulting party will calculate the sum of the replacement cost of outstanding transactions and amounts owed to

it by the defaulting party. If that sum exceeds the amounts owed to the defaulting party, the defaulting party will pay the balance to the

non-defaulting party. If the sum is less than the amounts owed to the defaulting party, the non-defaulting party will pay the balance to

the defaulting party.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

277

The hedged items by risk category are presented below:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | 2023 |
|  | Carrying amount of  the hedged item  £m |  | Accumulated amount  of fair value hedge  adjustments on the  hedged item included  in the carrying  amount of the  hedged item  £m |  | Line item in the  statement of  financial position  where the hedged  item is included |  | Changes in fair  value used for  calculating hedge  ineffectiveness  £m |  | Cash flow hedge  reserve (gross  of tax)  £m |
| Fair value hedges |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Interest rate risk |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| – borrowings (liabilities) | 5,935 |  | 110 |  | Borrowings |  | (81) |  |  |
| Cash flow hedges |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Interest rate risk |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| – borrowings (liabilities) | 858 |  |  |  | Borrowings |  | 26 |  | (362) |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | 2022 |
|  | Carrying amount of  the hedged item  £m |  | Accumulated amount  of fair value hedge  adjustments on the  hedged item included  in the carrying  amount of the  hedged item  £m |  | Line item in the  statement of  financial position  where the hedged  item is included |  | Changes in fair  value used for  calculating hedge  ineffectiveness  £m |  | Cash flow hedge  reserve (gross  of tax)  £m |
| Fair value hedges |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Interest rate risk |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| – borrowings (liabilities) | 9,223 |  | (355) |  | Borrowings |  | 399 |  |  |
| Cash flow hedges |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Interest rate risk |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| – borrowings (liabilities) | 1,824 |  |  |  | Borrowings |  | (55) |  | (464) |

£380 million (2022: £389 million) of the Group’s borrowings are designated as net investment hedge instruments of the Group’s net

investments in foreign operations. In line with the Group’s risk management policies, the net investment hedge relationships are

reviewed periodically. The change in the value used for calculating hedge ineffectiveness for hedged items designated under net

investment hedge relationships is £9 million (2022: £21 million).

As at 31 December 2023, the accumulated balance of the cash flow hedge reserve was a loss of £194 million (2022: loss of £327 million)

including an accumulated loss of £362 million (2022: loss of £464 million) in relation to interest rate exposure and foreign currency

exposure arising from borrowings held by the Group, and an accumulated gain of £77 million (2022: gain of £99 million) in relation to

deferred tax arising from cash flow hedges. The remainder related to the Group’s foreign currency exposure on forecasted transactions

and cost of hedging (note 22(c)(ii)).

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Financial Statements |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes on Accounts  Continued | | | | | | | |

278

27 Changes in the Group

(a) Acquisitions

The Group acquired certain businesses and other tobacco assets

as noted below. The financial impact of these transactions to the

Group were immaterial individually and in aggregate. Except as

noted, there were no material differences between the fair value

and book values of net assets acquired in business combinations.

On 30 September 2019, the Group acquired control of T wisp

Proprietary Limited, a South African e-cigarette/nicotine Vapour

company for a purchase price of £25 million of which £6 million

was deferred and contingent upon future performance in the

market. The final payment of deferred consideration of £3 million

was paid in 2021.

(b) Non-controlling interests

During 2023, the Group acquired a further 1.31% in Hrvatski

Duhani d.d., at a cost of less than £1 million, following the

acquisitions in 2022 (3.3% at a cost of £1 million) and 2021

(2.7% at a cost of £1 million).

In 2021, the Group made a capital contribution to Brascuba

Cigarrillos S.A. at a cost of £6 million. This contribution was in

proportion to a capital contribution made by the non-controlling

interest to the company and as such, the Group’s shareholding

remains unchanged.

Also in 2021, as part of a Voluntary Tender Offer for the non-

controlling interests of the Group’s Indonesian subsidiary, the

Group acquired 0.2% additional shares at a cost of £4 million

as explained in note 30.

(c) Other transactions

(i) Organigram

On 11 March 2021, the Group announced a strategic collaboration

agreement with Organigram Inc., a wholly owned subsidiary of

publicly traded Organigram Holdings Inc. (collectively,

Organigram). Under the terms of the transaction, a Group

subsidiary acquired a 19.9% equity stake in Organigram Holdings

Inc. to become its largest shareholder, with the ability to appoint

two directors to Organigram Holdings Inc.’s board of directors and

representation on its investment committee. The Group accounts

for the investment as an associate.

The Group’s initial investment of £129 million was allocated against

the Group’s share of Organigram’s net assets, including the

recognition of £49 million of intangibles, and goodwill of

£30 million, which represents a strategic premium to enter the

legal cannabis market in North America.

As a result of certain acquisitions made by Organigram during

2021, the Group’s shareholding was reduced to 18.8%. In 2022, the

Group exercised its top-up rights and invested a further £4 million

to maintain its ownership stake.

In November 2023, the Group announced the signing of an

agreement for a further investment in Organigram. At 31 December

2023, the proposed investment of CAD$125 million (approximately

£74 million) was subject to customary conditions, including

necessary approvals by the shareholders of Organigram, which was

given on 18 January 2024. On 24 January 2024, BAT made the first

tranche investment of CAD$42 million (£24 million) acquiring a

further 12,893,175 common shares of Organigram at a price of

CAD$3.22 per share. Subject to certain conditions, the remaining

25,786,350 shares subscribed for shall be issued at the same price

in two further equal tranches by the end of August 2024 and

February 2025, respectively. Based on Organigram’s outstanding

share capital at the end of 2023, this investment will increase the

Group’s equity position from c.19% to c.45% (restricted to 30%

voting rights) once all three tranches have been completed.

(ii) Other transactions and announcements

In April 2023, the Group announced a strategic joint venture

agreement between a Group subsidiary, AJNA BioSciences PBC,

and Charlotte’s Web. Under the terms of the transaction, a Group

subsidiary acquired a 20% stake in the new entity, DeFloria LLC,

at a cost of £8 million (US$10 million).

On 24 July 2023, ITC Limited (ITC), an associate of the Group in

India, announced a proposed demerger of its ‘Hotels Business’

under a scheme of arrangement by which 60% of the newly

incorporated entity would be held directly by ITC's shareholders

proportionate to their shareholding in ITC. On 14 August 2023,

ITC’s Board of Directors approved the scheme of arrangement

subject to necessary regulatory approvals. The demerger is

expected to complete by the end of 2024.

On 26 September 2022, the Group announced a £32 million

investment in exchange for 16% of Sanity Group GmbH (Sanity

Group), a German based cannabis company which has a well-

established product portfolio of CBD consumer brands and medical

cannabis brands and is actively engaged in the research,

development, and marketing of cannabis products. The Group’s

investment was part of a series-B investment round. As part of

the investment agreement, the Group has the right to nominate

directors to the Sanity Group's board and accounts for the

investment as an associate. The Group’s investment was allocated

against the Group’s share of Sanity Group’s net assets, including

the recognition of £4 million of intangibles, and goodwill of

£28 million, which represents a strategic premium in expectation

of the legalisation of cannabis in Germany and elsewhere in Europe.

In November 2022, the Group announced that it had invested

in Charlotte’s Web Holdings, Inc. (Charlotte’s Web), via a

convertible debenture of £48 million. Charlotte's Web is based in

Colorado, USA, listed on the Toronto Stock Exchange, and holds a

prominent position in innovative hemp extract wellness products

across major retail channels, including food/drug/mass retail, and

natural grocery and vitamin retailers. Their product formats

include tinctures, capsules, chews and topicals. The debenture

is currently convertible into a non-controlling equity stake in

Charlotte’s Web of approximately 19.9% and is convertible at

BAT’s discretion. Given that the nature of the investment as a

convertible loan note does not give the Group any current right to

a share of the earnings or net assets of the investee, despite the

ability to appoint directors, the investment will be recognised at

fair value through profit and loss with fair value changes in the

investment recognised in net finance costs. On conversion of the

loan note, the Group will equity account for its investment.

During 2022, the Group increased its ownership of a wholesale

producer and distributor operating in the agriculture sector based

in Uzbekistan, FE 'Samfruit' JSC by 2.8% to 45.4%, for £1 million.

In 2021, the ownership was increased by 4%, for £1 million.

The Group accounts for the investment as an associate.

In addition, during 2022, the Group made a non-controlling

investment in Steady State LLC (trading as Open Book Extracts),

a U.S. based cGMP certified manufacturer and distributor of

cannabinoid ingredients, food products and nutraceuticals, for

£4 million. A second investment of £4 million was made in

May 2023. The Group accounts for the investment as an associate.

A further investment of £8 million was made in October 2023 by

way of a convertible loan note, which will be accounted for as an

investment at fair value through profit and loss until such time as

it is converted into shares and accumulated into the investment

in the associate.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

279

(d) Assets held for sale and business disposals

(i) BAT Russia and BAT Belarus

On 11 March 2022, the Group announced the intention to transfer

its Russian business in full compliance with international and local

laws. At that time, the Group had two subsidiaries in Russia (BAT

Russia), being JSC British American Tobacco-SPb and JSC

International Tobacco Marketing Services. In September 2023,

the Group formally entered into an agreement to sell the Group's

Russian and Belarusian businesses to a consortium led by then

members of BAT Russia’s Management team, in compliance with

local and international laws. As previously announced, due to

operational dependencies between BAT Russia and the Group’s

subsidiary in Belarus (International Tobacco Marketing Services

BY) (BAT Belarus), the Belarusian business was included in the sale.

The transaction was completed on 13 September 2023 and, since

completion, the buyer consortium has wholly owned both

businesses. These businesses are now known as the ITMS Group.

In accordance with IFRS, the assets and liabilities of the subsidiaries

comprising BAT Russia and BAT Belarus were classified as held-

for-sale as of 31 December 2022 and presented as such on the

balance sheet at an estimated recoverable value. Impairment

charges of £554 million and associated costs of £58 million were

recognised in 2022 as adjusting items.

Upon completion, the businesses were deconsolidated from the

Group's balance sheet. This included assets primarily comprised

of £177 million of property, plant and equipment and other

non-current assets, £342 million of trade and other receivables,

£266 million of cash and cash equivalents and £211 million of other

current assets principally relating to inventories. In addition,

liabilities primarily composed of £7 million of borrowings and

£219 million of trade creditors and other current liabilities were

deconsolidated, resulting in a net asset position of £770 million.

Proceeds of £425 million were received in 2023, resulting in

a partial reversal of £195 million of the previously recognised

impairment. In addition to this, £554 million of foreign exchange

previously recognised in the statement of other comprehensive

income has been reclassified to the income statement upon

completion of the transaction, which has been treated as a non-cash

adjusting item. This resulted in a net charge to the income statement

of £353 million which includes disposal-related costs of £3 million

and £9 million of foreign exchange gains on proceeds received.

As part of the disposal agreements, the Group holds call options

to reacquire the ITMS Group entities. No value has been ascribed

to these options as they cannot be sold or transferred outside the

BAT Group, they expire within two years of the completion of the

transaction, and current sanctions and counter sanctions would

restrict the ability of the Group to exercise these options. In

addition, no value has been ascribed to the options the Group

holds to reacquire certain trademarks and brands utilised by the

ITMS businesses which only expire after 100 years. The likelihood

of exercise of these options within the foreseeable future is

remote, and assuming the higher returns that any market

participant would require given the perceived risk of investing in

Russia going forwards, and a consequent high discount rate, any

value associated with exercising the options would be immaterial.

Judgement is required to determine whether or not the disposal

of any particular product, business or end market from the Group

would be significant enough to be classified as a discontinued

operation. The Group has established criteria as to what would

meet such a definition, including: the disposal of an entire

geographic segment as currently disclosed within note 2;

the disposal of a significant portion of the same region as part

of a unified plan; the disposal of any individual business unit

representing more than 10% of Group revenue or 10% of Group

profit from operations; and the withdrawal from a product

category. Management have concluded that the disposal of

the Russian and Belarusian businesses does not qualify to be

presented as discontinued operations.

(ii) B.A.T. Pars Company PJSC (BAT Pars)

On 25 June 2021, the Group agreed to dispose of its Iranian

subsidiary, BAT Pars to DTM ME FZE LLC. Completion took place

on 6 August 2021. £272 million in respect of foreign exchange

previously recognised in other comprehensive income was

reclassified to the income statement and an impairment charge

and associated costs of £88 million was recognised in the income

statement and treated as an adjusting item.

The value of the consideration (€64 million) remains outstanding

at 31 December 2023, and £56 million (2022: £56 million) is

recognised as a current receivable. Given the ongoing political

situation, heightened sanctions and other uncertainties coupled

with the passage of time the receivable has been outstanding,

the Group has recognised an expected credit loss of £28 million

at 31 December 2023. In 2022, as a result of the unwind of

discounting on the deferred proceeds and a true-up on the

completion of accounts, a credit of £6 million (2021: £2 million)

was recognised. The discount was unwound in full in 2022.

In addition, in 2021, £24 million of related investments held at fair

value were provided against as a charge to net finance costs given

uncertainties regarding recovery of these funds. During 2023,

£4 million (2022: £17 million) was recovered in respect of these funds.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Financial Statements |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes on Accounts  Continued | | | | | | | |

280

28 Share-based payments

The Group operates a number of share-based payment arrangements of which the three principal ones are:

Performance Share Plan (PSP):

Since 2020, performance-related conditional awards under which shares are released automatically following a three-year vesting period

(five-year period for the Executive Directors). Awards granted up to 2019 are nil-cost options exercisable after three years from date of

grant (five years for Executive Directors) with a contractual life of 10 years .

For awards granted in 2021, 2020 and 2019, vesting is subject to performance conditions measured over a three-year period (for all

awards), based on earnings per share (40% of grant), operating cash flow (20% of grant), total shareholder return (20%  of grant) and net

turnover (20% of grant). Total shareholder return combines the share price and dividend performance of the Company by reference to

a comparator group.

For 2022 and 2023 awards, the performance conditions are based on earnings per share (30% of grant), operating cash flow (20% of

grant), total shareholder return (20% of grant), net turnover (15% of the grant) and New Categories revenue growth (15% of the grant).

Participants are not entitled to dividends prior to the vesting or exercise of the awards. A cash equivalent dividend accrues through the

vesting period (other than for the Executive Directors where additional shares are delivered in lieu of cash) and is paid on vesting. Both

equity and cash-settled PSP awards are granted in March each year.

In the U.S., PSP awards are made over BAT American Depository Shares (ADSs).

Restricted Share Plan (RSP):

Introduced in 2020, conditional awards under which shares are released three years from date of grant, subject to a continuous

employment condition during the three-year vesting period. Participants are not entitled to dividends prior to shares vesting. A cash

equivalent dividend accrues through the vesting period and is paid on vesting. Both equity and cash settled RSP awards are granted

in March or September.

In the U.S., RSP awards are made over BAT American Depository Shares (ADSs).

Deferred Share Bonus Scheme (DSBS):

Granted in connection with annual bonuses, conditional awards under which shares are released three years from date of grant subject

to a continuous employment condition during the three-year vesting period. A cash equivalent dividend accrues through the vesting

period and is paid quarterly (other than for the Executive Directors where additional shares are delivered in lieu of cash). Both equity

and cash-settled DSBS awards are granted in March each year.

The Group also has a number of other arrangements which are not material for the Group and these are as follows:

Sharesave Scheme (SAYE)

Options are granted in March each year by invitation at a 20% discount to the market price. Options under this equity-settled scheme

are exercisable at the end of a three-year or five-year savings contract. Participants are not entitled to dividends prior to the exercise

of the options. The maximum amount that can be saved by a participant in this way is £6,000  in any tax year.

Share Reward Scheme (SRS)

Free shares are granted in April each year (up to an equivalent of  £3,600 in any year) under the equity-settled schemes and are subject

to a three-year holding period. Participants receive dividends during the holding period which are reinvested to buy further shares.

The shares are held in a UK-based trust and are normally capable of transfer to participants tax-free after a five-year holding period.

International Share Reward Scheme (ISRS)

Conditional shares are granted in April each year (up to an equivalent of £3,600 in any year) subject to a  three-year vesting period. Dividend

equivalents accrue through the vesting period and additional shares are delivered at vesting. Awards may be equity or cash-settled.

Partnership Share Scheme

Employees can allocate part of their pre-tax salary to purchase shares in British American Tobacco p.l.c. (maximum £1,800 in any year).

The shares purchased are held in a UK-based trust and are normally capable of transfer to participants tax-free after a five-year

holding period.

The amounts recognised in the income statement in respect of share-based payments were as follows:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | 2023 |  |  | 2022 |  |  | 2021 |
|  | Notes | Equity-  settled  £m | Cash-  settled  £m |  | Equity-  settled  £m | Cash-  settled  £m |  | Equity-  settled  £m | Cash-  settled  £m |
| PSP & RSP | 28(a) | 27 | 2 |  | 38 | 1 |  | 30 | — |
| DSBS | 28(b) | 38 | 1 |  | 36 | 3 |  | 39 | 2 |
| Other schemes |  | 6 | — |  | 7 | — |  | 7 | — |
| Total recognised in the income statement | 3 | 71 | 3 |  | 81 | 4 |  | 76 | 2 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

281

Share-based payment liability

The Group issues to certain employees cash-settled share-based payments that require the Group to pay the intrinsic value of these

share-based payments to the employee at the date of exercise. The Group has recorded liabilities in respect of vested and unvested

grants at the end of 2023 and 2022:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | 2023 |  |  | 2022 |
|  | Vested  £m | Unvested  £m |  | Vested  £m\* | Unvested  £m |
| PSP & RSP | (0.4) | 0.8 |  | (0.3) | 1.9 |
| DSBS | — | 3.1 |  | 0.5 | 6.6 |
| Total liability | (0.4) | 3.9 |  | 0.2 | 8.5 |

Note:

\*The reduction in the liabilities for vested LTIPs was due to shares being exercised at prices lower than the share price at date of grant.

(a) PSP & RSP

Details of the movements for the equity- and cash-settled LTI schemes during the years ended 31 December 2023 and 31 December

2022, were as follows:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | 2023 |  |  | 2022 |
|  | Equity-settled  Number  of options  in thousands | Cash-settled  Number  of options  in thousands |  | Equity-settled  Number  of options  in thousands | Cash-settled  Number  of options  in thousands |
| Outstanding at start of year | 8,960 | 196 |  | 9,891 | 243 |
| Granted during the period | 3,379 | 94 |  | 2,927 | 58 |
| Exercised during the period | (2,401) | (51) |  | (1,606) | (58) |
| Forfeited during the period | (2,132) | (41) |  | (2,252) | (47) |
| Outstanding at end of year | 7,806 | 198 |  | 8,960 | 196 |
| Exercisable at end of year | 513 | 24 |  | 661 | 40 |

As at 31 December 2023, the Group has 7,806,000 shares (2022: 8,960,000 shares) outstanding which includes 1,527,898 shares

(2022: 1,749,762 shares) which are related to Reynolds American LTI awards from which nil shares (2022: nil shares) are exercisable at the

end of the year.

The weighted average British American Tobacco p.l.c. share price at the date of exercise for share options exercised during the period

was £27.65 (2022: £32.84;  2021: £27.67) for equity-settled and £25.85  (2022: £33.01; 2021: £27.59) for cash-settled options.

The weighted average British American Tobacco p.l.c. share price for ADS on the New York Stock Exchange at the date of exercise for

share options exercised during the period relating to equity-settled Reynolds American LTIP awards was US$39.39 (2022: US$38.37;

2021: US$35.93).

The outstanding shares for the year ended 31 December 2023 had a weighted average remaining contractual life of 1.5 years

(2022:  1.8  years; 2021: 3.7 years) for the equity-settled scheme,  1.8 years for Reynolds American equity-settled scheme (2022: 1.80 years;

2021: 1.70 years) and 1.5 years (2022: 1.7 years;  2021: 4.1 years) for the cash-settled share-based payment arrangements.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Financial Statements |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes on Accounts  Continued | | | | | | | |

282

(b) Deferred Share Bonus Scheme

Details of the movements for the equity- and cash-settled DSBS scheme during the years ended 31 December 2023 and 31 December

2022, were as follows:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | 2023 |  |  | 2022 |
|  | Equity-settled  Number  of options  in thousands | Cash-settled  Number  of options  in thousands |  | Equity-settled  Number  of options  in thousands | Cash-settled  Number  of options  in thousands |
| Outstanding at start of year | 4,015 | 141 |  | 4,141 | 223 |
| Granted during the period | 1,675 | 211 |  | 1,616 | 85 |
| Exercised during the period | (1,743) | (81) |  | (1,609) | (159) |
| Forfeited during the period | (96) | (10) |  | (133) | (8) |
| Outstanding at end of year | 3,851 | 261 |  | 4,015 | 141 |
| Exercisable at end of year | — | 1 |  | 1 | 14 |

The weighted average British American Tobacco p.l.c. share price at the date of exercise for share options exercised during the financial

year was £27.39 (2022: £32.20; 2021: £27.58) for equity-settled and £25.56 (2022: £32.50; 2021: £27.70) for cash-settled options.

The outstanding shares for the year ended 31 December 2023 had a weighted average remaining contractual life of 1.3 years

(2022: 1.3  years; 2021: 1.3 years) for the equity-settled scheme and 1.3 years (2022: 1.1 years; 2021: 1.3 years) for the cash-settled scheme.

Valuation assumptions

Assumptions used in the Black-Scholes models to determine the fair value of share options at grant date were as follows:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | 2023 |  |  | 2022 |
|  | PSP & RSP | DSBS |  | PSP & RSP | DSBS |
| Expected volatility (%) | 27.0 | 27.0 |  | 27.0 | 27.0 |
| Average expected term to exercise (years) | 3.0 | 3.0 |  | 3.0 | 3.0 |
| Risk-free rate (%) | 3.5 | 3.5 |  | 1.4 | 1.4 |
| Expected dividend yield (%) | 7.7 | 7.7 |  | 6.8 | 6.8 |
| Share price at date of grant (£) | 29.71 | 29.71 |  | 32.18 | 32.18 |
| Fair value at grant date (£)\* | 23.15 / 23.61 | 23.61 |  | 27.46/26.28 | 26.28 |
| Fair value at grant date (£)\* - Management Board | 20.46 / 23.61 | 23.61 |  | 24.8/26.28 | 26.28 |

Note:

\*Where two figures have been quoted for the Long-Term Incentive Plan, the numbers relate to PSP and RSP awards, respectively.

Market condition features were incorporated into the Monte-Carlo models for the total shareholder return elements of the PSP,

in determining fair value at grant date. Assumptions used in these models were as follows:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2023  PSP | 2022  PSP |
| Average share price volatility FMCG comparator group (%) | 24 | 23 |
| Average correlation FMCG comparator group (%) | 29 | 31 |

Fair values determined from the Black-Scholes and Monte-Carlo models use assumptions revised at the end of each reporting period

for cash-settled share-based payment arrangements.

The expected British American Tobacco p.l.c. share price volatility was determined taking account of the return index (the share price

index plus the dividend reinvested) over a five-year period. The FMCG share price volatility and correlation was also determined over

the same periods. The average expected term to exercise used in the models has been adjusted, based on management’s best estimate,

for the effects of non-transferability, exercise restrictions and behavioural conditions, forfeiture and historical experience.

The risk-free rate has been determined from market yield curves for government gilts with outstanding terms equal to the average

expected term to exercise for each relevant grant. The expected dividend yield was determined by calculating the yield from the last two

declared dividends divided by the grant share price.

In addition to these valuation assumptions, LTI awards, excluding RSP, contain earnings per share performance conditions. As these are non-

market performance conditions they are not included in the determination of fair value of share options at the grant date, however, they are

used to estimate the number of awards expected to vest. This payout calculation is based on expectations published in analysts’ forecasts.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

283

29 Group employees (revised 1)

The average number of persons employed by the Group and its associates during the year, including Directors, was 75,452  ( 2022 : 77,951).

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2023  Number | 2022  Number |
| U.S. | 3,861 | 4,274 |
| AME | 32,948 | 34,162 |
| APMEA | 13,030 | 13,641 |
| Subsidiary undertakings | 49,839 | 52,077 |
| Associates | 25,613 | 25,874 |
|  | 75,452 | 77,951 |

Note:

1. Effective from 2023, the Group revised its regional structure from four regions to three, with the comparator data provided on this revised basis.

Included within the employee numbers for AME are certain employees in the UK in respect of central functions. Some of the costs

of these employees are allocated or charged to the various regions and markets in the Group.

30 Related party disclosures

The Group has a number of transactions and relationships with related parties, as defined in IAS 24 Related Party Disclosures , all

of  which  are undertaken in the normal course of business. Transactions with CTBAT International Limited (a joint operation) are not

included in these disclosures as the results are immaterial to the Group.

Intercompany transactions and balances are eliminated on consolidation and therefore are not disclosed.

Transactions and balances with associates relate mainly to the sale and purchase of cigarettes and tobacco leaf. The Group’s share

of dividends from associates, included in other income in the table below, was £559 million (2022 : £438 million; 2021: £392 million).

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | 2023  £m | 2022  £m | 2021  £m |
| Transactions |  |  |  |
| – revenue | 523 | 494 | 524 |
| – purchases | (178) | (190) | (123) |
| – other income | 560 | 441 | 393 |
| – other expenses | (6) | (1) | (6) |
| Amounts receivable at 31 December | 48 | 51 | 48 |
| Amounts payable at 31 December | (4) | (4) | (3) |

In November 2023, the Group announced the signing of an agreement for a further investment in Organigram. At 31 December 2023,

the proposed investment of CAD$125 million (approximately £74 million) was subject to customary conditions, including necessary

approvals by the shareholders of Organigram, which was given on 18 January 2024. On 24 January 2024, BAT made the first tranche

investment of CAD$42 million (£24 million), acquiring a further 12,893,175 common shares of Organigram at a price of CAD$3.22 per

share. Subject to certain conditions, the remaining 25,786,350 shares subscribed for shall be issued at the same price in two further

equal tranches by the end of August 2024 and February 2025, respectively. Based on Organigram’s outstanding share capital at the end

of 2023, this investment will increase the Group’s equity position from c.19% to c.45% (restricted to 30% voting rights) once all three

tranches have been completed.

In addition, as mentioned in note 27, in 2023, the Group also acquired 20% of DeFloria for £8 million and increased its ownership in Steady

State LLC (trading as Open Book Extracts) from 5.76% to 10.8% for £4 million. In October 2023, a further investment of £8 million was

made in Steady State LLC by way of a convertible loan note.

During 2023, the Group acquired a further 1.31% in Hrvatski Duhani d.d., at a cost of less than £1 million, following the acquisitions in 2022

(3.3% at a cost of £1 million) and 2021 (2.7% at a cost of £1 million).

In 2022, as mentioned in note 27, the Group made a £32 million investment in exchange for 16%  of Sanity Group GmbH  and made

a non-controlling investment in Steady State LLC for £4 million.

During 2022, the Group increased its ownership of a wholesale producer and distributor operating in the agriculture sector based

in Uzbekistan, FE 'Samfruit' JSC to  45.40% for £1 million. In 2021, the Group increased its ownership to  42.61%, for £1 million.

In November 2022, the Group invested in Charlotte's Web via a convertible debenture of £48 million which is currently convertible into

a non-controlling equity stake of approximately 19.9% (as explained in note 27(c)).

In 2021, the Group made a capital contribution in Brascuba Cigarrillos S.A. at a cost of £6 million. There was a capital reduction in CTBAT

International Limited of approximately US$171 million with funds remitted prorata to investors in 2021.

On 5 October 2021, PT Bentoel Internasional Investama Tbk (Bentoel) announced its intention to delist from the Indonesia Stock

Exchange and go private by conducting a Voluntary Tender Offer (VTO). As part of this, in two phases in November and December 2021,

the Group acquired an additional 0.2% of shares in Bentoel from independent shareholders at a cost of £4 million and terminated the

total return swap (as explained in note 32).

As explained in note 15, in 2022 the Group provided a temporary liquidity facility to the main UK pension fund. As at 31 December 2023

this facility was undrawn.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Financial Statements |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes on Accounts  Continued | | | | | | | |

284

The Group and Organigram also entered into a Product Development Collaboration Agreement following which a Centre of Excellence

has been established to focus on developing the next generation of cannabis products with an initial focus on cannabidiol (CBD).

As a result of the implementation of the EU Single-Use Plastic Directive in certain EU countries, the Group, along with other tobacco

manufacturers, established Producer Responsibility Organisations for the management of the Extended Producer Responsibility

obligations relating to tobacco product butt filter waste collection. The costs incurred by the Group in relation to this waste disposal

is included in note 6(l).

The key management personnel of British American Tobacco consist of the members of the Board of Directors of British American

Tobacco p.l.c. and the members of the Management Board. No such person had any material interest during the year in a contract of

significance (other than a service contract) with the Company or any subsidiary company. The term key management personnel in this

context includes their close family members.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | 2023  £m | 2022  £m | 2021  £m |
| The total compensation for key management personnel, including Directors, was: |  |  |  |
| – salaries and other short-term employee benefits | 17 | 19 | 18 |
| – post-employment benefits | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| – share-based payments | 13 | 17 | 16 |
|  | 31 | 37 | 35 |

The following table, which is not part of IAS 24 disclosures, shows the aggregate emoluments of the Directors of the Company.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Executive Directors | | |  | Chair | | |  | Non-Executive Directors | | |  | Total | | |
|  | 2023  £'000 | 2022  £'000 | 2021  £'000 |  | 2023  £'000 | 2022  £'000 | 2021  £'000 |  | 2023  £'000 | 2022  £'000 | 2021  £'000 |  | 2023  £'000 | 2022  £'000 | 2021  £'000 |
| Salary; fees; benefits;  incentives |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| – salary | 1,644 | 2,129 | 2,119 |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | 1,644 | 2,129 | 2,119 |
| – fees |  |  |  |  | 688 | 670 | 727 |  | 1,059 | 1,027 | 1,045 |  | 1,747 | 1,697 | 1,772 |
| – taxable benefits | 395 | 449 | 420 |  | 17 | 59 | 55 |  | 31 | 78 | 2 |  | 443 | 586 | 477 |
| – short-term incentives | 1,650 | 3,761 | 4,128 |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | 1,650 | 3,761 | 4,128 |
| – long-term incentives | 1,371 | 7,888 | 3,399 |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | 1,371 | 7,888 | 3,399 |
| Sub-total | 5,060 | 14,227 | 10,066 |  | 705 | 729 | 782 |  | 1,090 | 1,105 | 1,047 |  | 6,855 | 16,061 | 11,895 |
| Pension; other  emoluments |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| – pension | 248 | 320 | 318 |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | 248 | 320 | 318 |
| – other emoluments | 2 | 6 | 6 |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | 2 | 6 | 6 |
| Sub-total | 250 | 326 | 324 |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | 250 | 326 | 324 |
| Total emoluments | 5,310 | 14,553 | 10,390 |  | 705 | 729 | 782 |  | 1,090 | 1,105 | 1,047 |  | 7,105 | 16,387 | 12,219 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

285

31 Contingent liabilities and financial commitments

1. The Group is subject to contingencies pursuant to

requirements that it complies with relevant laws, regulations

and standards.

2. Failure to comply could result in restrictions in operations,

damages, fines, increased tax, increased cost of compliance,

interest charges, reputational damage or other sanctions.

These matters are inherently difficult to quantify. In cases

where the Group has an obligation as a result of a past event

existing at the balance sheet date, if it is probable that an

outflow of economic resources will be required to settle the

obligation and if the amount of the obligation can be reliably

estimated, a provision will be recognised based on best

estimates and management judgement.

3. There are, however, contingent liabilities in respect of

litigation, taxes in some countries and guarantees for which

no provisions have been made.

General Litigation Overview

4. There are a number of legal and regulatory actions,

proceedings and claims against Group companies related to

tobacco and New Category products that are pending in a

number of jurisdictions. These proceedings include, among

other things, claims for personal injury (both individual claims

and class actions) and claims for economic loss arising from

the treatment of smoking- and health-related diseases (such

as medical recoupment claims brought by local governments).

5. The plaintiffs in these cases seek recovery on a variety of legal

theories, including negligence, strict liability in tort, design

defect, failure to warn, fraud, misrepresentation, violations of

unfair and deceptive trade practices statutes, conspiracy,

public nuisance, medical monitoring and violations of

competition and antitrust laws. The plaintiffs seek various

forms of relief, including compensatory and, where available,

punitive damages, treble or multiple damages and statutory

damages and penalties, creation of medical monitoring and

smoking cessation funds, disgorgement of profits, attorneys’

fees, and injunctive and other equitable relief.

6. Although alleged damages often are not determinable from a

complaint, and the law governing the pleading and calculation of

damages varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction, compensatory

and punitive damages have been specifically pleaded in a

number of cases, sometimes in amounts ranging into the

hundreds of millions and even hundreds of billions of sterling.

7. The Group has successfully managed tobacco-related

litigation, and a very high percentage of the tobacco-related

litigation claims brought against Group companies, including

Engle progeny cases, continue to be dismissed at or before

trial. Based on their experience in tobacco-related litigation

and the strength of the defences available to them in such

litigation, the Group’s companies believe that their successful

defence of tobacco-related litigation in the past will continue

in the future.

8. It is the policy of the Group to defend tobacco-related

litigation claims vigorously; generally, Group companies do not

settle such claims. However, Group companies may enter into

settlement discussions in certain cases, if they believe it is in

their best interests to do so. Exceptions to this approach

include, but are not limited to, actions taken pursuant to ‘offer

of judgment’ statutes and Filter Cases, as defined below. An

‘offer of judgment,’ if rejected by the plaintiff, preserves the

Group’s right to recover attorneys’ fees under certain statutes

in the event of a verdict favourable to the Group. Such offers

are sometimes made through court-ordered mediations.

Other settlements by Group companies include the State

Settlement Agreements (as defined in paragraph 39 below),

the funding by various tobacco companies of a US$5.2 billion

(approximately  £4.1 billion) trust fund contemplated by the

Master Settlement Agreement (as described in paragraph 39

below) to benefit tobacco growers, the original Broin flight

attendant case (as described in paragraph 38, note 31(o)

below), and most of the Engle  progeny cases pending in U.S.

federal court (as described in paragraph 27 et seq. below),

after the initial docket of over 4,000 such cases was reduced

to approximately 400 cases. The Group believes that the

circumstances surrounding these claims are readily

distinguishable from the current categories of tobacco-

related litigation claims involving Group companies.

9. Although the Group intends to defend all pending cases

vigorously, and believes that the Group’s companies have valid

bases for appeals of adverse verdicts and valid defences to all

actions, and that an outflow of resources related to any

individual case is not considered probable, litigation is subject

to many uncertainties, and, generally, it is not possible to

predict the outcome of any particular litigation pending against

Group companies, or to reasonably estimate the amount or

range of any possible loss. Furthermore, a number of political,

legislative, regulatory and other developments relating to the

tobacco industry and cigarette smoking have received wide

media attention. These developments may negatively affect

the outcomes of tobacco-related legal actions and encourage

the commencement of additional similar litigation. Therefore,

the Group does not provide estimates of the financial effect of

the contingent liabilities represented by such litigation, as such

estimates are not practicable.

10. The following table lists the categories of the tobacco-related

actions pending against Group companies as at 31 December

2023 and the increase or decrease from the number of cases

pending against Group companies as at 31 December 2022.

Details of the quantum of past judgments awarded against

Group companies, the majority of which are under appeal, are

also identified along with any settlements reached during the

relevant period. Given the volume and more active nature of

the Engle progeny cases and the Filter Cases in the U.S.

described below, and the fluctuation in the number of such

cases and amounts awarded from year to year, the Group

presents judgment or settlement figures for these cases on

a three-year basis. Where no quantum is identified, either

no judgment has been awarded against a Group company,

or where a verdict has been reached no quantification of

damages has been given, or no settlement has been entered

into. Further details on the judgments, damages

quantification and settlements are included within the case

narratives below. For a discussion of the non-tobacco related

litigation pending against the Group, see note 31,

paragraph 81, et seq.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Financial Statements |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes on Accounts  Continued | | | | | | | |

286

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Case Type | Notes | Case Numbers as at  31 December  2023  (note 31(a)) | Case Numbers as at  31 December  2022  (note 31(a)) | Change in Number  Increase/(decrease) |
| U.S. tobacco-related actions |  |  |  |  |
| Medical reimbursement cases | 31(b) | 2 | 2 | No change |
| Class actions | 31(c) | 19 | 20 | (1) |
| Individual smoking and health cases | 31(d) | 202 | 206 | (4) |
| Engle Progeny Cases | 31(e) | 305 | 665 | (360) |
| Broin II Cases | 31(f) | 1,171 | 1,183 | (12) |
| Filter Cases | 31(g) | 35 | 46 | (11) |
| State Settlement Agreements – Enforcement and Validity | 31(h) | 4 | 1 | 3 |
| Non-U.S. tobacco-related actions |  |  |  |  |
| Medical reimbursement cases |  | 18 | 18 | No change |
| Class actions | 31(i) | 12 | 12 | No change |
| Individual smoking and health cases | 31(j) | 54 | 51 | 3 |

(Note 31(a)) This includes cases to which the Reynolds American Inc. (Reynolds American) group companies were a party at such date.

(Note 31(b)) This category of cases includes the Department of Justice action. See note 31, paragraphs 20-23.

(Note 31(c)) See note 31, paragraphs 24-36.

(Note 31(d)) See note 31, paragraphs 37-38.

(Note 31(e)) See note 31, paragraphs 27-36.

(Note 31(f)) See note 31, paragraph 38.

(Note 31(g)) See note 31, paragraph 38.

(Note 31(h)) See note 31, paragraphs 39-54.

(Note 31(i)) Outside the United States, there were 12 class actions being brought against Group companies as at 31 December 2023.

These include class actions in the following jurisdictions: Canada (11) and Venezuela (one). For a description of the Group companies’

non-U.S. class actions, see note 31, paragraphs 67-79. For a description of the Quebec Class Actions, see note 31, paragraph 73. All of the

class actions in Canada are currently stayed pursuant to a court order. See note 31, paragraph 57.

(Note 31(j)) As at 31 December 2023, the jurisdictions with the most active individual cases against Group companies were, in descending

order: Chile (17), Brazil (15), Italy (eight), Canada (five), Argentina (five) and Ireland (two). There were a further two jurisdictions with one

active case only. For further information, see note 31, paragraph 80.

11. Certain terms and phrases used in this note 31 may require some explanation.

a)‘Judgment’ or ‘final judgment’ refers to the final decision of the court resolving the dispute and determining the rights and

obligations of the parties. At the trial court level, for example, a final judgment generally is entered by the court after a jury verdict

and after post-verdict motions have been decided. In most cases, the losing party can appeal a verdict only after a final judgment

has been entered by the trial court.

b)‘Damages’ refers to the amount of money sought by a plaintiff in a complaint, or awarded to a party by a jury or, in some cases,

by a judge. ‘Compensatory damages’ are awarded to compensate the prevailing party for actual losses suffered, if liability is

proved. In cases in which there is a finding that a defendant has acted wilfully, maliciously or fraudulently, generally based on

a higher burden of proof than is required for a finding of liability for compensatory damages, a plaintiff also may be awarded

‘punitive damages’. Although damages may be awarded at the trial court stage, a losing party may be protected from paying

any damages until all appellate avenues have been exhausted by posting a supersedeas bond. The amount of such a bond is

governed by the law of the relevant jurisdiction and generally is set at the amount of damages plus some measure of statutory

interest, modified at the discretion of the appropriate court or subject to limits set by a court or statute.

c)‘Settlement’ refers to certain types of cases in which cigarette manufacturers, including R. J. Reynolds Tobacco Co. (RJRT),

Brown & Williamson Tobacco Corporation (now known as Brown & Williamson Holdings, Inc.) (B&W), and Lorillard Tobacco

Company (Lorillard Tobacco), have agreed to resolve disputes with certain plaintiffs without resolving the cases through trial.

d)All sums set out in note 31 have been converted to GBP and US$ using the following end closing rates applicable for

31 December 2023, which differ from the rates at the time any related provision was recorded on the balance sheet: GBP 1 to

US$ 1.2748, GBP 1 to CAD$ 1.6810, GBP 1 to EGP (Egyptian Pound) 39.4232, GBP 1 to EUR 1.1540, GBP 1 to BRL 6.1925 (Brazilian

Real), GBP 1 to AOA 1,072.9660 (Angolan Kwanza), GBP 1 to ARS 1,030.6707 (Argentine Peso), GBP 1 to MZN 81.4087

(Mozambican Metical), GBP 1 to NGN 1,144.1330 (Nigerian Naira), GBP 1 to KRW 1,641.8100 (South Korean Won), GBP 1 to HRK

8.6950 (Croatian Kuna), GBP 1 to JPY 179.7213 (Japanese Yen), GBP 1 to SAR 4.7805 (Saudi Riyal), and GBP 1 to TRY 37.6499

(Turkish Lira). In addition, due to the adoption of the euro by the Croatian State, the European Central Bank has set a conversion

rate of EUR to HRK on 1 January 2023 as 1 EUR to HRK 7.5345 (Croatian Kuna).

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

287

U.S. Tobacco Litigation

12. Group companies, notably RJRT (individually and as successor

by merger to Lorillard Tobacco) and B&W as well as other

leading cigarette manufacturers, are defendants in a number of

product liability cases. In a number of these cases, the amounts

of compensatory and punitive damages sought are significant.

13. The total number of U.S. tobacco product liability cases

pending as at 31 December 2023 involving RJRT, B&W and/or

Lorillard Tobacco was approximately 1,748.

14. Since many of these pending cases seek unspecified

damages, it is not possible to quantify the total amounts being

claimed, but the aggregate amounts involved in such litigation

are significant, possibly totalling billions of US dollars. The

cases fall into four broad categories: medical reimbursement

cases; class actions; individual cases; and other claims.

15. RJRT (individually and as successor by merger to Lorillard

Tobacco), American Snuff Co., Santa Fe Natural Tobacco

Company, Inc. (SFNTC), R.J. Reynolds Vapor Company

(RJR Vapor), Reynolds American, Lorillard Inc., other Reynolds

American affiliates and indemnitees, including but not limited

to B&W (collectively, the Reynolds Defendants), believe that

they have valid defences to the tobacco-related litigation

claims against them, as well as valid bases for appeal of

adverse verdicts against them. The Reynolds Defendants

have, through their counsel, filed pleadings and memoranda

in pending tobacco-related litigation that set forth and

discuss a number of grounds and defences that they and their

counsel believe have a valid basis in law and fact.

16. Scheduled trials. Trial schedules are subject to change, and

many cases are dismissed before trial. In the U.S., there are

44 cases, exclusive of Engle  progeny cases, scheduled for trial

as at 31 December 2023 through 31 December 2024, for the

Reynolds Defendants: 33 individual smoking and health cases,

nine Filter Cases, one class action case and one other case.

There are also approximately 28 Engle progeny cases against

RJRT (individually and as successor to Lorillard Tobacco) and

B&W scheduled for trial through 31 December 2024. It is not

known how many of these cases will actually be tried.

17. Trial results. From 1 January 2021 through 31 December 2023,

58 trials occurred in individual smoking and health, Engle

progeny, and patent cases in which the Reynolds Defendants

were defendants, including 11 where mistrials were declared.

Verdicts in favour of the Reynolds Defendants and, in some

cases, other defendants, were returned in 15 cases, tried in

Florida (eight), Oregon (one), Massachusetts (four), Illinois

(one) and District of Columbia (one). Verdicts in favour of

the plaintiffs were returned in 32 cases, tried in Florida (23),

Massachusetts (three), New Mexico (two), Oregon (two),

Virginia (one) and North Carolina (one). Two of the cases

(in Florida) were dismissed during trial. One of the cases

(in Florida) was a punitive damages re-trial that was retried

twice (the first retrial resulted in a plaintiff verdict; the second

retrial resulted in a defense verdict).

(a) Medical Reimbursement Cases

18. These civil actions seek to recover amounts spent by

government entities and other third-party providers on

healthcare and welfare costs claimed to result from illnesses

associated with smoking.

19. As at 31 December 2023, one U.S. medical reimbursement

suit (Crow Creek Sioux Tribe v. American Tobacco Co., filed in

1997) was pending against RJRT, B&W and Lorillard Tobacco

in a Native American tribal court in South Dakota. The

plaintiffs seek to recover actual and punitive damages,

restitution, funding of a clinical cessation programme,

funding of a corrective public education programme, and

disgorgement of unjust profits from sales to minors. There

has been no recent activity in this case, and no other medical

reimbursement suits are pending against these companies

by county or other political subdivisions of the states.

U.S. Department of Justice Action

20. On 22 September 1999, the U.S. Department of Justice (DOJ)

brought an action in the U.S. District Court for the District of

Columbia against various industry members, including RJRT,

B&W, Lorillard Tobacco, B.A.T Industries p.l.c. (Industries) and

Investments (United States v. Philip Morris USA Inc.). The DOJ

initially sought (i) recovery of certain federal funds expended

in providing health care to smokers who developed alleged

smoking-related diseases and (ii) equitable relief under the

civil provisions of the Racketeer Influenced and Corrupt

Organizations Act (RICO), including (a) disgorgement of

roughly US$280 billion (approximately £219.6 billion) in profits

allegedly earned from a purported racketeering ‘enterprise’ -

a remedy the U.S. Court of Appeals for the DC Circuit ruled in

February 2005 was not available - and (b) certain ‘corrective

communications’. In September 2000, the district court

dismissed Industries for lack of personal jurisdiction and

dismissed the health care cost recovery claims.

21. After a roughly nine-month non-jury trial of the remaining

RICO claims, the district court issued its Final Judgment and

Remedial Order (the Remedial Order) on 17 August 2006.

That order found certain defendants, including RJRT, B&W,

Lorillard Tobacco and Investments, had violated RICO,

imposed financial penalties and enjoined the defendants from

committing future racketeering acts, participating in certain

trade organisations, making misrepresentations concerning

smoking and health and youth marketing, and using certain

brand descriptors such as ‘low tar’, ‘light’, ‘ultra-light’, ‘mild’

and ‘natural’. The Remedial Order also required the

defendants to issue ‘corrective communications’ on five

subjects, including smoking and health and addiction, and

to comply with further undertakings, including maintaining

websites of historical corporate documents and

disseminating certain marketing information on a confidential

basis to the government. In addition, the district court placed

restrictions on the defendants’ ability to dispose of certain

assets for use in the United States, unless the transferee

agrees to abide by the terms of the district court’s order.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Financial Statements |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes on Accounts  Continued | | | | | | | |

288

22. The parties appealed and cross-appealed and, on 22 May

2009, the DC Circuit affirmed the district court’s RICO

liability judgment but vacated the Remedial Order in part

and remanded for further factual findings and clarification

as to whether liability should be imposed against B&W,

based on changes in the nature of B&W’s business operations

(including the extent of B&W’s control over tobacco

operations). The DC Circuit also remanded three other

discrete issues relating to the injunctive remedies, including

for the district court ‘to reformulate’ the injunction on the use

of low-tar descriptors ‘to exempt foreign activities that have

no substantial, direct, and foreseeable domestic effects,’

and for the district court to evaluate whether corrective

communications could be required at point-of-sale displays

(which requirement the DC Circuit vacated). On 28 June 2010,

the U.S. Supreme Court denied the parties' petitions for

further review.

23. On 22 December 2010, the district court dismissed B&W from

the litigation. Due to intervening changes in controlling law,

on 28 March 2011, the district court ruled that the Remedial

Order no longer applied to Investments prospectively, and for

this reason, Investments would not have to comply with any

of the remaining injunctive remedies. In November 2012,

the district court entered an order setting forth the text of the

corrective statements and directed the parties to engage in

discussions with the Special Master to implement them.

After various proceedings and appeals, the district court

in October 2017 ordered RJRT and the other U.S. tobacco

company defendants to fund the publication of compelled

public statements in various U.S. media outlets, including in

newspapers, on television, on the companies’ websites, and

in onserts on cigarette packaging. The compelled public

statements in newspapers and on television were completed

in 2018 and in package onserts in mid-2020. The compelled

public statements now also appear on RJRT websites. The

final issue regarding corrective statements was their display

at retail point of sale. On 6 December 2022, the district court

entered a consent order requiring the tobacco company

defendants to have the compelled public statements posted

at retail point of sale. Installation of the statements began in

July 2023, and the statements will remain in stores through

June 2025.

(b) Class Actions

24. As at 31 December 2023, RJRT, B&W and Lorillard Tobacco

were named as defendants in one action asserting claims

on behalf of putative classes of persons allegedly injured or

financially impacted by their smoking, and Reynolds American,

RJRT, and SFNTC (a subsidiary of Reynolds American) were

named in 17 putative class actions relating to the use of the

words ‘natural’, ‘100% additive-free’ or ‘organic’ in Natural

American Spirit (NAS) brand advertising and promotional

materials. If the classes are or remain certified, separate trials

may be needed to assess individual plaintiffs’ damages.

Among the pending class actions, 16 specified the amount of

the claim in the complaint and alleged that the plaintiffs were

seeking in excess of US$5 million (approximately £3.9 million)

and one alleged that the plaintiffs were seeking less than

US$75,000 (approximately £58,823) per class member plus

unspecified punitive damages.

No Additive/Natural/Organic Claim Cases

25. A total of 17 pending putative class actions were filed in nine U.S.

federal district courts against Reynolds American, RJRT, and

SFNTC, which cases generally allege, in various combinations,

violations of state deceptive and unfair trade practice statutes,

and claim state common law fraud, negligent

misrepresentation, and unjust enrichment based on the use of

descriptors such as ‘natural’, ‘organic’ and ‘100% additive-free’ in

the marketing, labelling, advertising, and promotion of SFNTC’s

NAS brand cigarettes. In these actions, the plaintiffs allege that

the use of these terms suggests that NAS brand cigarettes are

less harmful than other cigarettes and, for that reason, violated

state consumer protection statutes or amounted to fraud or a

negligent or intentional misrepresentation. The actions seek

various categories of recovery, including economic damages,

injunctive relief (including medical monitoring and cessation

programmes), interest, restitution, disgorgement, treble and

punitive damages, and attorneys’ fees and costs. In April 2016,

the U.S. Judicial Panel on Multidistrict Litigation (JPML)

consolidated the 16 cases pending at that time for pre-trial

purposes before a federal district court in New Mexico, and a

later-filed case was transferred there for pre-trial purposes in

2018. On 21 December 2017, that court granted the defendants’

motion to dismiss in part, dismissing a number of claims with

prejudice, and denied it in part. The district court conducted a

five-day hearing on the motion for class certification and on the

motion challenging the admissibility of expert opinion testimony

in December 2020. On 1 September 2023, the district court

entered an order certifying a subset of the plaintiffs’ proposed

classes covering purchasers of NAS menthol cigarettes in six

states and declining to certify the other proposed classes. The

defendants and plaintiffs both appealed from that order to the

U.S. Court of Appeals for the Tenth Circuit. Briefing in that court

is scheduled to be completed in July 2024.

Other Putative Class Actions

26. Young v. American Tobacco Co. is a putative class action filed

in November 1997 in the Circuit Court, Orleans Parish,

Louisiana against various U.S. cigarette manufacturers,

including RJRT, B&W, Lorillard Tobacco and certain parent

companies. This action was brought on behalf of a putative

class of Louisiana residents who, though not themselves

cigarette smokers, have been exposed to second-hand smoke

from cigarettes manufactured by the defendants, and who

allegedly suffered injury as a result of that exposure. The

action seeks an unspecified amount of compensatory and

punitive damages. In March 2016, the court entered an order

staying the case, including all discovery, pending the

completion of an ongoing smoking cessation programme

ordered by the court in a now-concluded Louisiana state court

certified class action, Scott v. American Tobacco Co.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

289

Engle Class Action and Engle Progeny Cases (Florida)

27. In July 1998, trial began in Engle v. R. J. Reynolds Tobacco Co., a then-certified class action filed in Circuit Court, Miami-Dade County,

Florida, against U.S. cigarette manufacturers, including RJRT, B&W, Lorillard Tobacco and Lorillard Inc. The then-certified class

consisted of Florida citizens and residents, and their survivors, who suffered from smoking-related diseases that first manifested

between 5 May 1990, and 21 November 1996, and were caused by an addiction to cigarettes. In July 1999, the jury in this Phase I

found against RJRT, B&W, Lorillard Tobacco, Lorillard Inc. and the other defendants on common issues relating to the defendants’

conduct, general causation, the addictiveness of cigarettes, and entitlement to punitive damages.

28. In July 2000, the jury in Phase II awarded the class a total of approximately US$145 billion (approximately £113.7 billion) in punitive

damages, apportioned US$36.3 billion (approximately £28.5 billion) to RJRT, US$17.6 billion (approximately £13.8 billion) to B&W, and

US$16.3 billion (approximately £12.8 billion) to Lorillard Tobacco and Lorillard Inc. The three class representatives in the Engle class

action were awarded US$13 million (approximately £10.2 million) in compensatory damages.

29. This decision was appealed and ultimately resulted in the Florida Supreme Court in December 2006 decertifying the class and

allowing judgments entered for only two of the three Engle class representatives to stand and setting aside the punitive damages

award. The court preserved certain of the jury’s Phase I findings, including that cigarettes can cause certain diseases, nicotine is

addictive, and defendants placed defective cigarettes on the market, breached duties of care, concealed health-related information

and conspired. Putative Engle class members were permitted to file individual lawsuits, deemed ‘Engle progeny cases’, against

the Engle defendants, within one year of the Supreme Court’s decision (subsequently extended to 11 January 2008).

30. During 2015, RJRT and Lorillard Tobacco, together with Philip Morris USA Inc. (PM USA), settled virtually all of the Engle progeny

cases then pending against them in federal district court. The total amount of the settlement was US$100 million (approximately

£78.4 million) divided as follows: RJRT US$42.5 million (approximately £33.3 million); PM USA US$42.5 million (approximately

£33.3 million); and Lorillard Tobacco US$15 million (approximately £11.8 million). The settlement covered more than 400 federal Engle

progeny cases but did not cover 12 federal progeny cases previously tried to verdict and then pending on post-trial motions or appeal,

and two federal progeny cases filed by different lawyers from the ones who negotiated the settlement for the plaintiffs.

31. As at 31 December 2023, there were approximately 305 Engle progeny cases pending in which RJRT, B&W and/or Lorillard Tobacco

have all been named as defendants and served. These cases include claims by or on behalf of 380 plaintiffs. In addition, as at

31 December 2023, RJRT was aware of five additional Engle progeny cases that have been filed but not served. The number of

pending cases fluctuates for a variety of reasons, including voluntary and involuntary dismissals. Voluntary dismissals include cases

in which a plaintiff accepts an ‘offer of judgment’ from RJRT and/or RJRT’s affiliates and indemnitees. An offer of judgment,

if rejected by the plaintiff, preserves the offering party's right to seek attorneys’ fees under Florida law in the event of a favourable

verdict. Such offers are sometimes made through court-ordered mediations.

32. 35 trials occurred in Engle progeny cases in Florida state and federal courts against RJRT, B&W and/or Lorillard Tobacco from

1 January 2021 through 31 December 2023, and additional state court trials are scheduled for 2024.

33. The following chart identifies the number of trials in Engle progeny cases as at 31 December 2023 and additional information about

the adverse judgments entered:

Trials/verdicts/judgments of individual Engle progeny cases from 1 January 2021 through 31 December 2023:

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Total number of trials | 35 |
| Number of trials resulting in plaintiffs’ verdicts | 20\* |
| Total damages awarded in final judgments against RJRT | US$81,492,000 (approximately £64 million) |
| Amount of overall damages comprising ‘compensatory  damages’ (approximately) | US$58,427,000 (of overall US$81,492,000 )  (approximately £46 million of  £64 million) |
| Amount of overall damages comprising ‘punitive damages’ (approximately) | US$23,065,000 (of overall US$81,492,000)  (approximately  £18  million of  £64  million) |

Note:

\*Of the 20 trials resulting in plaintiffs’ verdicts 1 January 2021 to 31 December 2023 (note 31(k)):

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Number of adverse judgments appealed by RJRT (note 31(l) ) | 14 |
| Number of adverse judgments, in which RJRT still has time to file an appeal | 0 |
| Number of adverse judgments in which an appeal was not, and can no longer be, sought | 6 |

(Note 31(k)) The 35 trials include two cases that were tried twice (Rutkowski v. R. J. Reynolds Tobacco Co. and Miller v R. J. Reynolds

Tobacco Co.). In each case, the first trial resulted in mistrial, while the second resulted in a verdict for the plaintiff. The 35 trials also

include one trial that resulted in a plaintiff verdict and a new trial was ordered, but the case was resolved and later dismissed (Leidinger

v. R. J. Reynolds Tobacco Co.), and two punitive damages retrials for the same case (Ledo v R. J. Reynolds Tobacco Co.).

(Note 31(l)) Of the 14 adverse verdicts appealed by RJRT as a result of judgments arising in the period 1 January 2021 to 31 December 2023:

a. six appeals remain undecided in the District Courts of Appeal;

b. two judgments were affirmed and paid;

c. one judgment was reversed and remanded for new trial on the plaintiff's entitlement to punitive damages;

d. one judgment was affirmed and review of the Florida Supreme Court not sought; and

e. there were four appeals in which the cases were resolved and the appeals dismissed.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Financial Statements |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes on Accounts  Continued | | | | | | | |

290

34. By statute, Florida applies a US$200 million (approximately £156.9 million) bond cap to all Engle progeny cases in the aggregate.

Individual bond caps for any given Engle progeny case vary depending on the number of judgments in effect at a given time. Judicial

attempts by several plaintiffs in the Engle progeny cases to challenge the bond cap as violating the Florida Constitution have failed.

In addition, bills have been introduced in sessions of the Florida legislature that would eliminate the Engle progeny bond cap, but

those bills have not been enacted as at 31 December 2023.

35. In 2023, RJRT paid judgments in eight Engle progeny cases. Those payments totalled approximately US$38.5 million (approximately

£30.2 million) in compensatory or punitive damages. Additional costs were paid in respect of attorneys’ fees and statutory interest.

36. In addition, accruals for damages and attorneys’ fees and statutory interest for three cases (Konzelman v. R. J. Reynolds Tobacco Co.,

Blackwood v. R. J. Reynolds Tobacco Co., Spurlock v. R. J. Reynolds Tobacco Co.), four resolution bundles and interest and attorneys’

fees in the John Long v. R. J. Reynolds Tobacco Co. case were recorded in Reynolds American’s consolidated balance sheet as at

31 December 2023 to the value of approximately US$22.9 million (approximately £18.0 million).

(c) Individual Cases

37. As at 31 December 2023, 202 individual cases were pending in the United States against RJRT, B&W and/or Lorillard Tobacco.

This category of cases includes smoking and health cases alleging personal injuries caused by tobacco use or exposure brought

by or on behalf of individual plaintiffs based on theories of negligence, strict liability in tort, design defect, failure to warn, fraud,

misrepresentation, breach of express or implied warranty, violations of state deceptive trade practices or consumer protection

statutes, and conspiracy. The plaintiffs seek to recover compensatory damages, attorneys’ fees and costs, and punitive damages.

The category does not include the Engle progeny cases, Broin II cases, and Filter Cases discussed above and below. Two of the

individual cases are brought by or on behalf of an individual or his/her survivors alleging personal injury as a result of exposure to

Environmental Tobacco Smoke (ETS).

38. The following chart identifies the number of individual cases pending as at 31 December 2023 as against the number pending as at

31 December 2022, along with the number of Engle progeny cases, Broin II cases, and Filter Cases, which are discussed further below.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Case Type | U.S.  Case Numbers  31 December  2023 | U.S.  Case Numbers  31 December  2022 | Change in  Number  Increase /  (Decrease) |
| Individual Smoking and Health Cases (note 31(m)) | 202 | 206 | (4) |
| Engle Progeny Cases (Number of Plaintiffs) (note 31(n)) | 305 (380) | 665 (838) | (360) (458) |
| Broin II Cases (note 31(o)) | 1,171 | 1,183 | (12) |
| Filter Cases (note 31(p)) | 35 | 46 | (11) |

(Note 31(m)) Out of the 202 pending individual smoking and health cases, five have received adverse verdicts or judgments in the court

of first instance or on appeal, and the total amount of those verdicts or judgments is approximately US$248.7 million (approximately

£195.1 million), of which $200 million (approximately £157 million) is the result of the jury’s verdict in the Treniece Jones v. R. J. Reynolds

Tobacco Co. case, from which RJRT will have the right to appeal following post-trial motions.

(Note 31(n)) The number of Engle progeny cases will fluctuate as cases are dismissed or if any of the dismissed cases are appealed.

Please see earlier table in paragraph 33.

(Note 31(o)) Broin v. Philip Morris, Inc. was a class action filed in Circuit Court in Miami-Dade County, Florida in 1991 and brought on behalf

of flight attendants alleged to have suffered from diseases or ailments caused by exposure to ETS in airplane cabins. In October 1997,

RJRT, B&W, Lorillard Tobacco and other cigarette manufacturer defendants settled Broin, agreeing to pay a total of US$300 million

(approximately £235 million) in three annual US$100 million (approximately £78.4 million) instalments, allocated among the companies

by market share, to fund research on the early detection and cure of diseases associated with tobacco smoke. It also required those

companies to pay a total of US$49 million (approximately £38.4 million) for the plaintiffs’ counsel’s fees and expenses. RJRT’s portion of

these payments was approximately US$86 million (approximately £67.5 million); B&W’s was approximately US$57 million (approximately

£44.7 million); and Lorillard Tobacco’s was approximately US$31 million (approximately £24.3 million). The settlement agreement, among

other things, limits the types of claims class members may bring and eliminates claims for punitive damages. The settlement agreement

also provides that, in individual cases by class members that are referred to as Broin II lawsuits, the defendants will bear the burden of

proof with respect to whether ETS can cause certain specifically enumerated diseases, referred to as ‘general causation’. With respect

to all other liability issues, including whether an individual plaintiff’s disease was caused by his or her exposure to ETS in airplane cabins,

referred to as ‘specific causation’, individual plaintiffs will bear the burden of proof. On 7 September 1999, the Florida Supreme Court

approved the settlement. There have been no Broin II trials since 2007. There have been periodic efforts to activate cases and the Group

expects this to continue over time.

(Note 31(p)) Includes claims brought against Lorillard Tobacco and Lorillard Inc. by individuals who seek damages resulting from

their alleged exposure to asbestos fibres that were incorporated into filter material used in one brand of cigarettes manufactured by

a predecessor to Lorillard Tobacco for a limited period of time ending more than 60 years ago. Pursuant to a 1952 agreement between

P. Lorillard Company and H&V Specialties Co., Inc. (the manufacturer of the filter material), Lorillard Tobacco is required to indemnify

Hollingsworth & Vose for legal fees, expenses, judgments and resolutions in cases and claims alleging injury from finished products sold

by P. Lorillard Company that contained the filter material. As at 31 December 2023, Lorillard Tobacco and/or Lorillard Inc. was a

defendant in 35 Filter Cases. Since 1 January 2021, Lorillard Tobacco and RJRT have paid, or have reached agreement to pay, a total

of approximately US$21.5 million (approximately £17 million) in settlements to resolve 88 Filter Cases.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

291

(d) State Settlement Agreements

39. In November 1998, the major U.S. cigarette manufacturers, including RJRT, B&W and Lorillard Tobacco, entered into the Master

Settlement Agreement (MSA) with attorneys general representing 46 U.S. states, the District of Columbia and certain U.S. territories

and possessions. These cigarette manufacturers previously settled four other cases, brought on behalf of Mississippi, Florida, Texas

and Minnesota, by separate agreements with each state (collectively and with the MSA, the ‘State Settlement Agreements’).

40. These State Settlement Agreements settled all health care cost recovery actions brought by, or on behalf of, the settling

jurisdictions; released the defending major U.S. cigarette manufacturers from various additional present and potential future claims;

imposed future payment obligations in perpetuity on RJRT, B&W, Lorillard Tobacco and other major U.S. cigarette manufacturers;

and placed significant restrictions on their ability to market and sell cigarettes and smokeless tobacco products. In accordance with

the MSA, various tobacco companies agreed to fund a US$5.2 billion (approximately £4.1 billion) trust fund to be used to address the

possible adverse economic impact of the MSA on tobacco growers.

41. RJRT and SFNTC are subject to the substantial payment obligations under the State Settlement Agreements. Payments under the

State Settlement Agreements are subject to various adjustments for, among other things, the volume of cigarettes sold, relative

market share, operating profit and inflation. Reynolds American’s operating subsidiaries’ expenses and payments under the State

Settlement Agreements for 2020, 2021, 2022 and 2023 and the projected expenses and payments for 2024 and onwards are set

forth below (in millions of US dollars)\*:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 and  thereafter |
| Settlement expenses | $3,572 | $3,420 | $2,951 | $2,516 |  |  |
| Settlement cash payments | $2,848 | $3,744 | $3,129 | $2,874 |  |  |
| Projected settlement expenses |  |  |  |  | >$2,100 | >$2,100 |
| Projected settlement cash payments |  |  |  |  | >$2,500 | >$2,100 |

Note:

\*Subject to adjustments for changes in sales volume, inflation, operating profit and other factors. Payments are allocated among the companies on the basis of relative market share or

other methods.

42. The State Settlement Agreements have materially adversely affected RJRT’s shipment volumes. Reynolds American believes that

these settlement obligations may materially adversely affect the results of operations, cash flows or financial position of Reynolds

American and RJRT in future periods. The degree of the adverse impact will depend, among other things, on the rate of decline

in U.S. cigarette sales in the premium and value categories, RJRT’s share of the domestic premium and value cigarette categories,

and the effect of any resulting cost advantage of manufacturers not subject to the State Settlement Agreements.

43. In addition, the MSA includes an adjustment that potentially reduces the annual payment obligations of RJRT, Lorillard Tobacco

and the other signatories to the MSA, known as ‘Participating Manufacturers’ (PMs). Certain requirements, collectively referred

to as the ‘Adjustment Requirements’, must be satisfied before the Non-Participating Manufacturers (NPM) Adjustment for a given

year is available: (i) an Independent Auditor must determine that the PMs have experienced a market share loss, beyond a triggering

threshold, to those manufacturers that do not participate in the MSA (such non-participating manufacturers being referred to as

NPMs); and (ii) in a binding arbitration proceeding, a firm of independent economic consultants must find that the disadvantages of

the MSA were a significant factor contributing to the loss of market share. This finding is known as a significant factor determination.

44. When the Adjustment Requirements are satisfied, the MSA provides that the NPM Adjustment applies to reduce the annual

payment obligation of the PMs. However, an individual settling state may avoid its share of the NPM Adjustment if it had in place

and diligently enforced during the entirety of the relevant year a ‘Qualifying Statute’ that imposes escrow obligations on NPMs that

are comparable to what the NPMs would have owed if they had joined the MSA. In such event, the state’s share of the NPM

Adjustment is reallocated to other settling states, if any, that did not have in place and diligently enforce a Qualifying Statute.

45. RJRT, Lorillard Tobacco and SFNTC are or were involved in the NPM Adjustment proceedings concerning the years 2003 to 2020.

In 2012, RJRT, Lorillard Tobacco, and SFNTC entered into an agreement (the Term Sheet) with certain settling states that resolved

accrued and future NPM adjustments. After an arbitration panel ruled in September 2013 that six states had not diligently enforced

their qualifying statutes in the year 2003, additional states joined the Term Sheet. RJRT executed the NPM Adjustment Settlement

Agreement on 25 September 2017 (which incorporated the Term Sheet). Since the NPM Adjustment Settlement Agreement was

executed, an additional 12 states have joined. The arbitration panels ruled in September 2021 that two states had not diligently

enforced their qualifying statutes in the year 2004. In September 2022, a panel ruled that an additional state, New Mexico, had not

diligently enforced its qualifying statute in the year 2004. On 30 August, 2023, the New Mexico District Court vacated this decision.

A notice of appeal was filed on 27 September 2023. In December 2023, a panel ruled that an additional state had not diligently

enforced its qualifying statute in the years 2005, 2006 and 2007. NPM proceedings are ongoing and could result in further reductions

of the companies’ MSA-related payments.

46. On 18 January 2017, the State of Florida filed a motion to join Imperial Tobacco Group, PLC (ITG) as a defendant and to enforce

the Florida State Settlement Agreement, which motion sought payment under the Florida State Settlement Agreement of

approximately US$45 million (approximately £35.3 million) with respect to the four brands (Winston, Salem, Kool and Maverick) that

were sold to ITG in the divestiture of certain assets, on 12 June 2015, by subsidiaries or affiliates of Reynolds American and Lorillard,

to a wholly owned subsidiary of Imperial Brands plc (the Divestiture), referred to as the ‘Acquired Brands’. The motion also claimed

future annual losses of approximately US$30 million per year (approximately £23.5 million) absent the court’s enforcement of the

Florida State Settlement Agreement. The State’s motion sought, among other things, an order declaring that RJRT and ITG are in

breach of the Florida Settlement Agreement and are required, jointly and severally, to make annual payments to the State under

the Florida State Settlement Agreement with respect to the Acquired Brands. By order dated 30 March 2017, ITG was joined into

the enforcement action. In addition, on 18 January 2017, PM USA filed a motion to enforce the Florida State Settlement Agreement

asserting, among other things, that RJRT and ITG breached that agreement by failing to make settlement payments as to the

Acquired Brands, which PM USA asserts improperly shifted settlement payment obligations to PM USA.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Financial Statements |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes on Accounts  Continued | | | | | | | |

292

47. After a bench trial, on 27 December 2017 the court entered

an order holding RJRT (not ITG) liable for annual settlement

payments for the Acquired Brands, finding that ITG did not

assume liability for annual settlement payments related to

the Acquired Brands under the terms of the asset purchase

agreement relating to the Divestiture. The court declined

to enter final judgment until after resolution of the dispute

between RJRT and PM USA regarding PM USA's assertion

that the settlement payment obligations have been

improperly shifted to PM USA. On 15 August 2018, the court

entered a final judgment in the action (the Final Judgment).

As a result of the Final Judgment, PM USA's challenge to

RJRT's accounting assumptions related to the Acquired

Brands was rendered moot, subject to reinstatement if ITG

joins the Florida State Settlement Agreement or if the Final

Judgment is reversed. On 29 August 2018, RJRT filed a notice

of appeal on the Final Judgment. On 7 September 2018,

PM USA filed a notice of appeal with respect to the court's

ruling as to ITG. These appeals were consolidated pursuant

to RJRT's motion on 1 October 2018. On 29 July 2020, Florida's

Fourth District Court of Appeal affirmed the Final Judgment.

On 12 August 2020, RJRT filed a motion for rehearing or for

certification to the Florida Supreme Court of the 29 July 2020

decision. RJRT posted a total bond in the amount of

US$187.8 million (approximately £147.3 million) for its appeal.

RJRT’s motion for rehearing or certification to the Florida

Supreme Court was denied on 18 September 2020 and its

motion for review was denied by the Florida Supreme Court

on 18 December 2020. On 5 October 2020, RJRT satisfied the

Final Judgment (approximately US$193 million (approximately

£151 million) and paid approximately US$3.2 million

(approximately £2.5 million) of Florida’s attorneys’ fees. RJRT's

appellate bonds were released to RJRT by order dated

5 November 2020. As explained below, RJRT has secured

an order in the Delaware action requiring ITG to indemnify

it for amounts paid under the Final Judgment.

48. On 17 February 2017, ITG filed an action in the Delaware Court

of Chancery seeking declaratory relief against Reynolds

American and RJRT on various matters related to its rights

and obligations under the asset purchase agreement (and

related documents) relating to the Divestiture with respect

to the subject of the Florida enforcement litigation described

above. Reynolds American and RJRT filed counterclaims on

the same issues. As a result of multiple rounds of cross-

motions for judgment on the pleadings, the Delaware court

ruled (i) that ITG’s obligation to use its reasonable best efforts

to join the Florida Settlement Agreement did not terminate

due to the closing of the asset purchase agreement relating

to the Divestiture; (ii) that the asset purchase agreement does

not entitle ITG to a unique protection from an equity-fee law

that does not yet exist in a previously settled State; and

(iii) that it would defer until after it received evidence related

to the parties' intent in the asset purchase agreement, its

determination of whether, to the extent RJRT is held liable

for any settlement payments based on ITG's post-closing

sales of the Acquired Brands, ITG assumed this liability. After

discovery was completed in March 2022, the parties briefed

cross-motions for summary judgment on that third issue.

On 30 September 2022, the court granted summary

judgment for Reynolds American and RJRT, holding that ITG

assumed the liability that the Final Judgment imposed on

RJRT for settlement payments to the State of Florida based

on ITG's post-closing sales of the Acquired Brands. The parties

then engaged in a second round of summary judgment

briefing on the amount of indemnifiable damages. On

2 October 2023, the court partially granted summary

judgment for Reynolds American and RJRT, holding that they

are entitled to indemnification of the principal amounts that

RJRT paid to Florida and the interest it paid to Florida on those

payments. The court deferred to trial the question whether

ITG’s indemnification obligation should be reduced to account

for how net operating profit adjustment payments would have

been allocated if ITG had joined the Florida Settlement. Trial is

scheduled for 8 to 9 July 2024. ITG has agreed, subsequent to

the Chancery Court’s decision on past payments, that it will

indemnify every settlement payment that RJRT makes in the

future to Florida based on ITG’s sales of Acquired Brands

cigarettes (subject to the issues reserved for trial and to its

right to appeal).

49. In June 2015, ITG joined the Mississippi State Settlement

Agreement. On 26 December 2018, PM USA filed a motion

to enforce the settlement agreement against RJRT and ITG

alleging RJRT and ITG failed to act in good faith in calculating

the base year net operating profits for the Acquired Brands,

claiming damages of approximately US$6 million

(approximately £4.7 million) through 2017. On 21 February

2019, the Chancery Court of Jackson County, Mississippi

held a scheduling conference and issued a discovery schedule

order. A hearing on PM USA’s motion to enforce, originally

scheduled for 3-6 May 2021, was adjourned on consent of

the parties to 11-12 August 2021. On 8 June 2021, PM USA

and RJRT entered into a settlement agreement resolving

the outstanding payment calculation issues. On 11 June 2021,

the Mississippi Chancery Court entered an order withdrawing

PM USA’s motion to enforce. On 14 June 2021, RJRT made

a payment of US$5.1 million (approximately £4.0 million)

to PM USA. On 3 December 2019, the State of Mississippi

filed a notice of violation and motion to enforce the settlement

agreement in the Chancery Court of Jackson County,

Mississippi against RJRT, PM USA and ITG, seeking a

declaration that the base year 1997 net operating profit to be

used in calculating the net operating profit adjustment was

not affected by the change in the federal corporate tax rate

in 2018 from 35% to 21%, and an order requiring RJRT to pay

the approximately US$5 million (approximately £3.9 million)

difference in its 2018 payment because of this issue.

Determination of this issue may affect RJRT’s annual payment

thereafter. A hearing on Mississippi’s motion to enforce

occurred on 6-7 October 2021. On 10 June 2022, the

Mississippi Chancery Court granted the State's motion to

enforce, finding that the base year 1997 net operating profit

to be used in calculating the Net Operating Profit Adjustment

was not affected by the change in the federal corporate tax

rate in 2018. RJRT will appeal the motion to enforce. On 29 July

2022, the parties each submitted a supplemental briefing on

damages, including interest and attorneys' fees. A hearing on

damages, originally scheduled for 7 December 2022, took

place on 14 March 2023; a decision is pending.

50. In January 2021, RJRT reached an agreement with several

MSA states to waive RJRT’s claims under the MSA in

connection with a settlement between those MSA states

and a non-participating manufacturer, S&M Brands, Inc.

(S&M Brands), under which the states released certain claims

against S&M Brands in exchange for receiving a portion of

the funds S&M Brands had deposited into escrow accounts

in those states pursuant to the states’ escrow statutes.

In consideration for waiving claims, RJRT, together with

SFNTC, received approximately US$55.4 million

(approximately £43.5 million) from the escrow funds paid to

those MSA states under their settlement with S&M Brands.

51. On 27 May 2022, PM USA filed a motion to compel arbitration

under the MSA against RJRT and ITG in North Carolina

Superior Court claiming RJRT and ITG inaccurately calculated

the base year net operating profits for the Acquired Brands

and this improperly shifted approximately US$80 million

(approximately £62.7 million) in MSA payment obligations

from RJRT to PM USA, to date. On 7 June 2022, RJRT and

PM USA negotiated a resolution of the MSA claims, in which

RJRT agreed to, among other things, pay PM USA the sum

of approximately US$37 million (approximately £29.0 million).

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

293

52. On 28 July 2022, the State of Iowa filed a motion to enforce

the Consent Decree and MSA against the PMs asserting,

among other things, claims for breach of contract and

violations of the Iowa False Claims Act. Iowa sought over

US$130 million (approximately £102.0 million) in damages,

as well as treble damages. The PMs filed their resistance

to Iowa’s motion and a motion to compel arbitration on

26 September 2022. Iowa filed its resistance to the PMs’

motion to compel arbitration on 6 October 2022, and the PMs

filed their reply on 31 October 2022. A hearing on the motion

was held on 21 December 2022. On 9 February 2023, the Iowa

District Court granted the PMs' motion to compel arbitration,

stayed the State’s motion to enforce pending the arbitration,

and ordered a status conference for 9 February 2024. On

7 March 2023, Iowa filed a withdrawal of its motion to enforce.

53. On 29 November 2022, the State of New Mexico filed a

complaint, or in the alternative, a motion to enforce the

Consent Decree and MSA against the PMs asserting, among

other things, claims for breach of contract and violations

of New Mexico’s Unfair Practices Act. New Mexico seeks

compensatory damages in an amount to be determined

at trial, as well as treble damages, punitive damages, and

declaratory and injunctive relief. The PMs’ deadline to answer

or respond was 29 December 2022. On 15 December 2022,

the PMs filed an opposed motion for an extension of deadlines

and pages to file their response on 10 February 2023.

New Mexico filed its response to the motion on 20 December

2022 and the PMs filed their reply on 30 December 2022.

On 13 January 2023, the court granted the PMs’ motion to

extend their deadline to file their response to 10 February

2023. On 10 February 2023, the PMs filed a motion to compel

arbitration or, in the alternative, motion to dismiss New

Mexico’s complaint and alternative motion to enforce.

The State’s response to the PMs’ motion to compel was filed

on 27 March 2023, and the PMs’ reply was filed on 14 April

2023; a hearing was held on 30 October 2023. On

29 December 2023, the New Mexico District Court

granted the PMs’ motion to compel arbitration.

54. On 2 March 2023, the State of Texas issued a demand letter

to RJRT, PM USA and ITG, pursuant to the Texas Tobacco

Settlement Agreement, for underpaid sums owed to Texas for

years 2019 through 2022 and a change in the calculation going

forward, asserting that RJRT, PM USA and ITG issued

payments to Texas that were based on unauthorized changes

to the base year 1997 net operating profit by incorporating

into their calculations the lower federal corporate tax rate

enacted in 2018. The State seeks damages in the amount of at

least US$114 million (approximately £89.4 million) cumulative

for 2019 through 2022 (the last year for which there was a

calculation at the time of the demand). In addition, in a letter

to the independent accounting firm retained by the parties

to calculate settlement payments due under the previously

settled State Settlement Agreements,

PricewaterhouseCoopers LLC (PwC LLC) dated 3 March

2023, Texas requested that PwC LLC’s calculation of the net

operating profit adjustment due to Texas for 2022 be based

on the value fixed in the Mississippi decision (discussed

above) that found the base year 1997 net operating profit to

be used in calculating the net operating profit adjustment was

not affected by the change in the federal corporate tax rate in

2018. On 13 March 2023, the parties entered into an

agreement tolling the statute of limitations for the State to file

a motion to enforce on these issues until 15 May 2023. On

24 March 2023, PwC LLC’s calculation of the net operating

profit adjustment due to Texas for 2022 did not use the value

fixed in the Mississippi decision. On 8 May 2023, PM USA and

RJRT filed a motion to enforce the settlement agreement. On

22 May 2023, Texas filed its opposition and cross-motion to

enforce the settlement agreement. On 30 May 2023, PM USA

and RJRT filed a combined opposition to the cross-motion and

reply in further support of the motion. On 6 June 2023, Texas

filed a reply in support of its cross motion to enforce the

settlement agreement. On 13 June 2023, PM USA and RJRT

filed a sur-reply in response to the State’s reply in support

of cross-motion to enforce the settlement agreement.

The motion and cross-motion are fully submitted.

Tobacco-Related Litigation Outside the U.S.

55. As at 31 December 2023:

a)medical reimbursement actions are being brought

in  Angola, Brazil, Canada, Nigeria and South Korea;

b)class actions are being brought in Canada and Venezuela; and

c)active tobacco product liability claims against the Group’s

companies existed in 12 markets outside the U.S. The only

markets with five or more claims were Argentina, Brazil,

Canada, Chile, Nigeria and Italy.

(a) Medical reimbursement cases

Angola

56. In November 2016 , BAT Angola affiliate Sociedade Unificada

de Tabacos de Angola (SUT) was served with a collective

action filed in the Provincial Court of Luanda, 2nd Civil Section,

by the consumer association Associação Angolana dos

Direitos do Consumidor (AADIC). The lawsuit seeks damages

of AOA800,000,000 (approximately £745,597) allegedly

incurred by the Angolan Instituto Nacional do Controlo do

Cancro (INCC) for the cost of treating tobacco-related

disease, non-material damages allegedly suffered by certain

individual smokers on the rolls of INCC, and the mandating of

certain cigarette package warnings. SUT filed its answer to

the claim on 5 December 2016. The case remains pending.

Canada

57. On 1 March 2019, the Quebec Court of Appeal handed down

a judgment which largely upheld and endorsed the lower

court’s previous decision in  two Quebec class actions (the

Quebec Class Actions), as further described below. The share

of the judgment for Imperial, the Group’s operating company

in Canada, is approximately CAD$9.2 billion (approximately

£5.5 billion). As a result of this judgment, there were attempts

by the Quebec plaintiffs to obtain payment out of the

CAD$758 million (approximately £451 million) on deposit with

the court. JTI-MacDonald Corp (a co-defendant in the cases)

filed for creditor protection under the Companies’ Creditors

Arrangement Act (the CCAA) on 8 March 2019. A court order

to stay all tobacco litigation in Canada against all defendants

(including RJRT and its affiliate R.J. Reynolds Tobacco

International Inc. (collectively, the RJR Companies)) until

4 April 2019 was obtained, and the need for a mediation

process to resolve all the outstanding litigation across the

country was recognised. On 12 March 2019 Imperial filed for

creditor protection under the CCAA. In its application Imperial

asked the Ontario Superior Court to stay all pending or

contemplated litigation against Imperial, certain of its

subsidiaries and all other Group companies that were

defendants in the Canadian tobacco litigation, including

British American Tobacco p.l.c. (the Company), Investments,

Industries and Carreras Rothmans Limited (collectively, the

UK Companies). On 22 March 2019, Rothmans, Benson &

Hedges Inc. also filed for CCAA protection and obtained a stay

of proceedings (together with the other two stays, the Stays).

The Stays are currently in place until 29 March 2024. While

the Stays are in place, no steps are to be taken in connection

with the Canadian tobacco litigation with respect to Imperial,

certain of its subsidiaries or any other Group company. The

parties continue to work towards a plan of arrangement or

compromise in a confidential mediation (by order of the

Court) as part of the CCAA process. The length and ultimate

outcome of the CCAA process, including the resolution of the

underlying legal proceedings, remain uncertain.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Financial Statements |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes on Accounts  Continued | | | | | | | |

294

The below represents the state of the referenced litigation

as at the advent of the Stays.

58. Following the implementation of legislation enabling provincial

governments to recover health-care costs directly from

tobacco manufacturers,  10 actions for recovery of health-care

costs arising from the treatment of smoking- and health-

related diseases have been brought. These proceedings

name various Group companies as defendants, including the

UK Companies and Imperial as well as the RJR Companies.

Pursuant to the terms of the 1999 sale of RJRT’s international

tobacco business to Japan Tobacco Incorporated (JTI), JTI has

agreed to indemnify RJRT for all liabilities and obligations

(including litigation costs) arising in respect of the Canadian

recoupment actions. Subject to a reservation of rights, JTI has

assumed the defence of the RJR Companies in these actions.

59. The 10 cases were proceeding in British Columbia, New

Brunswick, Newfoundland and Labrador, Ontario, Quebec,

Manitoba, Alberta, Saskatchewan, Nova Scotia and Prince

Edward Island. The enabling legislation is in force in all

10 provinces. In addition, legislation has received Royal Assent

in two of the three territories in Canada, but has yet to be

proclaimed into force.

Canadian province: British Columbia

Act pursuant to which Claim was brought: Tobacco

Damages and Health Care Costs Recovery Act 2000

Companies named as Defendants: Imperial, Investments,

Industries, Carreras Rothmans Limited, the RJR Companies

and other former Rothmans Group companies have been

named as defendants and served.

Current stage: The defences of Imperial, Investments,

Industries, Carreras Rothmans Limited and the RJR

Companies have been filed, and document production and

discoveries were ongoing. On 13 February 2017, the Province

delivered an expert report dated October 2016, quantifying

its damages in the amount of CAD$118 billion (approximately

£70.2 billion). No trial date has been set. The federal

government is seeking CAD$5 million (approximately

£3.0 million) jointly from all the defendants in respect of costs

pertaining to the third-party claim, now dismissed.

Canadian province: New Brunswick

Act pursuant to which Claim was brought: Tobacco

Damages and Health Care Costs Recovery Act 2006

Companies named as Defendants: Imperial, the UK

Companies and the RJR Companies have been named as

defendants and served.

Current stage: The defences of Imperial, the UK Companies

and the RJR Companies have been filed and document

production and discoveries are substantially complete. The

most recent expert report filed by the Province estimated a

range of damages between CAD$11.1 billion (approximately

£6.6 billion) and CAD$23.2 billion (approximately £13.8 billion),

including expected future costs. Following a motion to set a

trial date, the New Brunswick Court of Queen’s Bench ordered

that the trial commence on 4 November 2019. On 7 March

2019, the New Brunswick Court of Queen’s Bench released a

decision which requires the Province to produce a substantial

amount of additional documentation and data to the

defendants. As a result, the original trial date of 4 November

2019 would have been delayed. No new trial date has been set.

Canadian province: Ontario

Act pursuant to which Claim was brought: Tobacco

Damages and Health Care Costs Recovery Act 2009

Companies named as Defendants: Imperial, the UK

Companies and the RJR Companies have been named as

defendants and served.

Current stage: The defences of Imperial, the UK Companies

and the RJR Companies have been filed. The parties

completed significant document production in the summer

of 2017 and discoveries commenced in the autumn of 2018.

On 15 June 2018, the Province delivered an expert report

quantifying its damages in the range of CAD$280 billion

(approximately £167 billion) – CAD$630 billion (approximately

£375 billion) in 2016/2017 dollars for the period 1954 – 2060,

and the Province amended the damages sought in its

Statement of Claim to CAD$330 billion (approximately

£196.3 billion). On 31 January 2019, the Province delivered

a further expert report claiming an additional amount

between CAD$9.4 billion (approximately £5.6 billion)

and CAD$10.9 billion in damages (approximately £6.5 billion)

in respect of ETS. No trial date has been set.

Canadian province: Newfoundland and Labrador

Act pursuant to which Claim was brought: Tobacco Health

Care Costs Recovery Act 2001

Companies named as Defendants: Imperial, the UK

Companies and the RJR Companies have been named

as defendants and served.

Current stage: This case is at an early case management

stage. The defences of Imperial, the UK Companies and

the RJR Companies have been filed and the Province began

its document production in March 2018. Damages have not

been quantified by the Province. No trial date has been set.

Canadian province: Saskatchewan

Act pursuant to which Claim was brought: Tobacco

Damages and Health Care Costs Recovery Act 2007

Companies named as Defendants: Imperial, the UK

Companies and the RJR Companies have been named

as defendants and served.

Current stage: This case is at an early case management

stage. The defences of Imperial, the UK Companies and the

RJR Companies have been filed and the Province has delivered

a test shipment of documents. Damages have not been

quantified by the Province. No trial date has been set.

Canadian province: Manitoba

Act pursuant to which Claim was brought: Tobacco

Damages Health Care Costs Recovery Act 2006

Companies named as Defendants: Imperial, the UK

Companies and the RJR Companies have been named

as defendants and served.

Current stage: This case is at an early case management

stage. The defences of Imperial, the UK Companies and the

RJR Companies have been filed and document production

commenced. Damages have not been quantified by the

Province. No trial date has been set.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

295

Canadian province: Alberta

Act pursuant to which Claim was brought: Crown’s Right

of Recovery Act 2009

Companies named as Defendants: Imperial, the UK

Companies and the RJR Companies have been named as

defendants and served.

Current stage: This case is at an early case management

stage. The defences of Imperial, the UK Companies and the

RJR Companies have been filed and the Province commenced

its document production. The Province has stated its claim to

be worth CAD$10 billion (approximately £5.9 billion). No trial

date has been set.

Canadian province: Quebec

Act pursuant to which Claim was brought: Tobacco Related

Damages and Health Care Costs Recovery Act 2009

Companies named as Defendants: Imperial, Investments,

Industries, the RJR Companies and Carreras Rothmans

Limited have been named as defendants and served.

Current stage: This case is at an early case management

stage. The defences of Imperial, Investments, Industries,

Carreras Rothmans Limited and the RJR Companies have

been filed. Motions over admissibility of documents and

damages discovery have been filed but not heard. The

Province is seeking CAD$60 billion (approximately

£35.7 billion). No trial date has been set.

Canadian province: Prince Edward Island

Act pursuant to which Claim was brought: Tobacco

Damages and Health Care Costs Recovery Act 2009

Companies named as Defendants: Imperial, the UK

Companies and the RJR Companies have been named as

defendants and served.

Current stage: This case is at an early case management

stage. The defences of Imperial, the UK Companies and the

RJR Companies have been filed and the next step was

expected to be document production, which the parties

deferred for the time being. Damages have not been

quantified by the Province. No trial date has been set.

Canadian province: Nova Scotia

Act pursuant to which Claim was brought: Tobacco Health

Care Costs Recovery Act 2005

Companies named as Defendants: Imperial, the UK

Companies and the RJR Companies have been named as

defendants and served.

Current stage: This case is at an early case management

stage. The defences of Imperial, the UK Companies and the

RJR Companies have been filed. The Province provided a test

document production in March 2018. Damages have not been

quantified by the Province. No trial date has been set.

Nigeria

60. British American Tobacco (Nigeria) Limited (BAT Nigeria), the

Company and Investments have been named as defendants in

a medical reimbursement action by the federal government of

Nigeria, filed on 6 November 2007 in the Federal High Court,

and in similar actions filed by the Nigerian states of Kano

(9 May 2007), Oyo (30 May 2007), Lagos (13 March 2008),

Ogun (26 February 2008), and Gombe (17 October 2008)

commenced in their respective High Courts. In the five cases

that remain active, the plaintiffs seek a total of approximately

NGN10.6 trillion (approximately £9.3 billion ) in damages,

including special, anticipatory and punitive damages,

restitution and disgorgement of profits, as well as declaratory

and injunctive relief.

61. The suits claim that the state and federal government

plaintiffs incurred costs related to the treatment of smoking-

related illnesses resulting from allegedly tortious conduct by

the defendants in the manufacture, marketing, and sale of

tobacco products in Nigeria, and assert that the plaintiffs are

entitled to reimbursement for such costs. The plaintiffs assert

causes of action for negligence, negligent design, fraud and

deceit, fraudulent concealment, breach of express and implied

warranty, public nuisance, conspiracy, strict liability,

indemnity, restitution, unjust enrichment, voluntary

assumption of a special undertaking, and performance

of another’s duty to the public.

62. The Company and Investments have made a number of

challenges to the jurisdiction of the Nigerian courts. Such

challenges are still pending (on appeal) against the federal

government and the states of Lagos, Kano, Gombe and Ogun.

The underlying cases are stayed or adjourned pending the

final outcome of these jurisdictional challenges. In the state of

Oyo, on 13 November 2015, and 24 February 2017, respectively,

the Company’s and Investments’ jurisdictional challenges

were successful in the Court of Appeal and the issuance

of the writ of summons was set aside.

South Korea

63. In April 2014, Korea’s National Health Insurance Service (NHIS)

filed a healthcare recoupment action against KT&G (a Korean

tobacco company), PM Korea and BAT Korea (including BAT

Korea Manufacturing). The NHIS is seeking damages of

roughly KRW54 billion (approximately £32.9 million) in respect

of health care costs allegedly incurred by the NHIS treating

patients with lung (small cell and squamous cell) and laryngeal

(squamous cell) cancer between 2003 and 2012. Court

hearings in the case, which constitute the trial, commenced

in September 2014. On 20 November 2020, the court issued

a judgment in favour of the defendants and dismissing all of

the plaintiff’s claims. The NHIS filed an appeal of the judgment

on 11 December 2020. Appellate proceedings commenced

in June 2021 and remain ongoing.

Brazil

64. On 21 May 2019, the Federal Attorney’s Office (AGU) in Brazil

filed an action in the Federal Court of Rio Grande do Sul

against the Company, the BAT Group’s Brazilian subsidiary

Souza Cruz LTDA (Souza Cruz), Philip Morris International,

Philip Morris Brazil Indústria e Comércio LTDA and Philip

Morris Brasil S/A (collectively, PMB), asserting claims for

medical reimbursement for funds allegedly expended by the

federal government as public health care expenses to treat

26 tobacco-related diseases over the last five years from

the filing date and that will be expended in perpetuity during

future years, including diseases allegedly caused both by

cigarette smoking and exposure to ETS. The action includes

a claim for moral damages allegedly suffered by Brazilian

society to be paid into a public welfare fund. The action is

for an unspecified amount of monetary compensation, as

the AGU seeks a bifurcated action in which liability would be

determined in the first phase followed by an evidentiary phase

to ascertain damages.

65. On 19 July 2019, the trial court ordered that service of the action

on the Company be effected via service on Souza Cruz. On

6 August 2019, Souza Cruz refused to receive service on behalf

of the Company due to Souza Cruz’s lack of power to do so.

On 7 August 2019, Souza Cruz was served with the complaint.

Following further proceedings in 2019 and 2020 in both the trial

and appellate courts challenging the issue of service on the

Company, the court ruled that service of the Company via its

Brazilian subsidiary Souza Cruz constituted proper service, and

ordered that defences be filed. Souza Cruz and the Company

filed their respective defences on 12 May 2020.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Financial Statements |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes on Accounts  Continued | | | | | | | |

296

66. On 19 February 2021, the Associação de Controle do

Tabagismo, Promoção da Saúde (ACT) filed a petition seeking

to intervene in the case as amicus curiae. Souza Cruz, PMB

and the Company filed responses (on 25 March 2021,

26 March 2021 and 20 August 2021, respectively) asserting

that ACT's request should be rejected and/or in the alternative

that the scope of ACT's intervention rights should be limited.

On 13 May 2022, the trial court ordered the AGU to reply to

the defences within 30 business days, and also permitted the

ACT to intervene, limiting ACT's rights as amicus curiae to

presenting technical and scientific opinions and participating

in court hearings. The AGU submitted its reply on 5 July 2022.

Souza Cruz, PMB and the Company submitted responses to

the AGU's reply on 26 August 2022. On 19 May 2020, notice

was sent to the Public Prosecutor’s Office (MPF) regarding

the AGU’s request that the MPF join the action as a plaintiff.

The MPF, via its response filed on 10 July 2020, declined to join

the action as party, but will act as an ‘inspector of the law’,

which enables MPF to express its opinion on case matters.

On 10 October 2022, the MPF submitted an opinion on

preliminary issues and evidence, which called for rejection of

the defendants’ preliminary defences and the majority of the

evidence requested by AGU and defendants. Defendants

Philip Morris International (PMI), PMB, the Company and

Souza Cruz filed responses to the MPF’s opinion on

14 November 2022, 18 November 2022, 2 March 2023

and 3 March 2023, respectively. On 6 December 2023,

the Fundação Oswaldo Cruz (FIOCRUZ), a research and

development arm of the Brazilian Ministry of Health, filed

a petition seeking to intervene in the case as amicus curiae.

PMB and Souza Cruz filed responses on 8 January 2024 and

24 January 2024, respectively, asserting that the FIOCRUZ

petition should be rejected or in the alternative that any

intervention rights should be limited.

(b) Class Actions

Canada

67. As described in paragraph 57, the Canadian tobacco litigation is

currently stayed subject to court-ordered stays of proceeding

(the Stays). The Stays are currently in place until 29 March 2024.

While the Stays are in place, no steps are to be taken in

connection with the Canadian tobacco litigation with respect to

Imperial, certain of its subsidiaries or any other Group company.

The parties continue to work towards a plan of arrangement or

compromise in a confidential mediation (by order of the Court)

as part of the CCAA process. The length and ultimate outcome

of the CCAA process, including the resolution of the underlying

legal proceedings, remains uncertain.

68. The below represents the state of the referenced litigation

as at the advent of the Stays.

69. There are 11 class actions being brought in Canada against

Group companies.

70. Knight Class Action: the Supreme Court of British Columbia

certified a class of all consumers who purchased Imperial

cigarettes in British Columbia bearing ‘light’ or ‘mild’

descriptors since 1974. The plaintiff is seeking compensation

for amounts spent on ‘light and mild’ products and a

disgorgement of profits from Imperial on the basis that the

marketing of light and mild cigarettes was deceptive because

it conveyed a false and misleading message that those

cigarettes are less harmful than regular cigarettes.

71. On appeal, the appellate court confirmed the certification of

the class, but limited any financial liability, if proven, to 1997

onward. Imperial’s third-party claim against the federal

government was dismissed by the Supreme Court of Canada.

The federal government is seeking a cost order of

CAD$5 million (approximately £3.0 million) from Imperial

relating to its now dismissed third-party claim. After being

dormant for several years, the plaintiff delivered a Notice of

Intention to Proceed, and Imperial delivered an application to

dismiss the action for delay. The application was heard on

23 June 2017 and was dismissed on 23 August 2017. Notice to

class members of certification was provided on 14 February

2018. As at the date of the Stays, the next steps were

expected to include discovery-related ones.

72. Growers’ Class Action: in December 2009, Imperial was

served with a proposed class action filed by Ontario tobacco

farmers and the Ontario Flue-Cured Tobacco Growers’

Marketing Board. The plaintiffs allege that Imperial and the

Canadian subsidiaries of Philip Morris International and JTI

failed to pay the agreed domestic contract price to the

growers used in products manufactured for the export market

and which were ultimately smuggled back into Canada. JTI

has sought indemnification pursuant to the JTI Indemnities

(discussed below at paragraphs 132-133). The plaintiffs seek

damages in the amount of CAD$50 million (approximately

£29.7 million). Various preliminary challenges have been heard,

the last being a motion for summary judgment on a limitation

period. The motion was dismissed and ultimately, leave to

appeal to the Ontario Court of Appeal was dismissed in

November 2016. In December 2017, the plaintiffs proposed

that the action proceed by way of individual actions as

opposed to a class action. The defendants did not consent.

As at the date of the Stays, the claim was in abeyance pending

further action from the plaintiffs.

73. Quebec Class Actions: there are currently two smoking

and health class actions in Quebec, certified by the Quebec

Superior Court on 21 February 2005 against Imperial and

two other domestic manufacturers. Judgment was rendered

against the defendants on 27 May 2015. Pursuant to the

judgment, the plaintiffs were awarded damages and interest

against Imperial and the Canadian subsidiaries of Philip Morris

International and JTI in the amount of CAD$15.6 billion

(approximately £9.3 billion), most of which was on a joint and

several basis, of which Imperial’s share was CAD$10.4 billion

(approximately £6.2 billion). An appeal of the judgment was

filed on 26 June 2015. The court also awarded provisional

execution pending appeal of CAD$1,131 million (approximately

£673 million), of which Imperial’s share was approximately

CAD$742 million (approximately £441 million). This order was

subsequently overturned by the Court of Appeal. Following

the cancellation of the order for provisional execution, the

plaintiffs filed a motion against Imperial and one other

manufacturer seeking security in the amount of CAD$5 billion

(approximately £3.0 billion) to guarantee, in whole or in part,

the payment of costs of the appeal and the judgment. On

27 October 2015, the Court of Appeal ordered the parties

to post security for the judgment in the amount of

CAD$984 million (approximately £585 million), of which

Imperial’s share was CAD$758 million (approximately

£450.9 million) which amounts have been paid into court.

Imperial's share was later recalculated by the Court of Appeal

as CAD$759 million (approximately £451.5 million). On 1 March

2019, the trial judgment was upheld by a unanimous decision

of the five-member panel of the Court of Appeal, with one

exception being an amendment to the original interest

calculation applied to certain portions of the judgment.

The interest adjustment has resulted in the reduction of

the total maximum award in the two cases to CAD$13.7 billion

(approximately £8.1 billion) as at 1 March 2019, with Imperial’s

share being reduced to approximately CAD$9.2 billion

(approximately £5.5 billion).

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

297

74. Other Canadian Smoking and Health Class Actions: seven

putative class actions, described below, have been filed against

various Canadian and non-Canadian tobacco-related entities,

including the UK Companies, Imperial and the RJR Companies,

in various Canadian provinces. In these cases, none of which

have quantified their asserted damages, the plaintiffs allege

claims based on fraud, fraudulent concealment, breach of

warranty of merchantability, and of fitness for a particular

purpose, failure to warn, design defects, negligence, breach

of a ‘special duty’ to children and adolescents, conspiracy,

concert of action, unjust enrichment, market share liability and

violations of various trade practices and competition statutes.

Pursuant to the terms of the 1999 sale of RJRT’s international

tobacco business, and subject to a reservation of rights, JTI has

assumed the defence of the RJR Companies in these seven

actions (Semple, Kunka, Adams, Dorion, Bourassa, McDermid

and Jacklin, discussed below).

75. In June 2009, four smoking and health class actions were filed

in Nova Scotia (Semple), Manitoba (Kunka), Saskatchewan

(Adams) and Alberta (Dorion) against various Canadian and

non-Canadian tobacco-related entities, including the

UK Companies, Imperial and the RJR Companies. In

Saskatchewan, the Company, Carreras Rothmans Limited

and Ryesekks p.l.c. have been released from Adams, and

the RJR Companies have brought a motion challenging the

jurisdiction of the court. There are service issues in relation

to Imperial and the UK Companies in Alberta and in relation

to the UK Companies in Manitoba. The plaintiffs did not serve

their certification motion materials and no dates for

certification motions were set.

76. In June 2010, two further smoking and health class actions

were filed in British Columbia (Bourassa and McDermid) against

various Canadian and non-Canadian tobacco-related entities,

including Imperial, the UK Companies and the RJR Companies.

The UK Companies, Imperial, the RJR Companies and other

defendants objected to jurisdiction. Subsequently, the

Company, Carreras Rothmans Limited and Ryesekks p.l.c. were

released from the actions. Imperial, Industries, Investments and

the RJR Companies remain as defendants in both actions. The

plaintiffs did not serve their certification motion materials and

no dates for certification motions were set.

77. In June 2012, a smoking and health class action was filed in

Ontario (Jacklin) against various Canadian and non-Canadian

tobacco-related entities, including the UK Companies, Imperial

and the RJR Companies. The claim has been in abeyance.

78. A proposed national class action was filed in the British Columbia

Supreme Court by Danver Bauman (via his litigation guardian)

on 21 December 2023 against Imperial Tobacco Company

Ltd., ITCAN, and Nicoventures Trading Limited (Nicoventures)

alleging numerous statutory and common law causes of

action in connection with the design, marketing and sale of

Zonnic. The action was issued in violation of the CCAA Stay,

is subject to the CCAA Stay, and has not been served.

Venezuela

79. In April 2008, the Venezuelan Federation of Associations

of Users and Consumers (FEVACU) and Wolfang Cardozo

Espinel and Giorgio Di Muro Di Nunno, acting as individuals,

filed a class action against the Venezuelan government.

The class action seeks regulatory controls on tobacco and

recovery of medical expenses for future expenses of treating

smoking-related illnesses in Venezuela. Both C.A Cigarrera

Bigott Sucs. (Cigarrera Bigott), a Group subsidiary, and

ASUELECTRIC, represented by its president Giorgio Di Muro

Di Nunno (who had previously filed as an individual), have been

admitted as third parties by the Constitutional Chamber of

the Supreme Court of Justice. A hearing date for the action is

yet to be scheduled. On 25 April 2017 and on 23 January 2018,

Cigarrera Bigott requested the court to declare the lapsing of

the class action due to no proceedings taking place in the case

in over a year. A ruling on the matter is yet to be issued.

(c) Individual Tobacco-Related Personal Injury Claims

80. As at 31 December 2023, the jurisdictions with the most active

individual cases against Group companies were, in descending

order: Chile (17), Brazil (15), Italy (eight), Canada (five), Argentina

(five) and Ireland (two). There were a further two jurisdictions

with one active case only. Out of these 54 active individual

cases, as at 31 December 2023 there were two cases in

Argentina that have resulted in pending unfavourable

judgments. In one case, damages were awarded totalling

ARS685,976 (approximately £665) in compensatory damages

and ARS2,500,000 (approximately £2,425) in punitive

damages, plus post-judgment interest. This judgment was

reversed via an appellate court ruling issued 19 September

2023. The plaintiff’s petition for leave to appeal to the

Argentina Supreme Court was denied on 29 November 2023.

The plaintiff filed an extraordinary appeal to the Argentina

Supreme Court on 7 December 2023, which appeal remains

pending. In the other case, compensatory damages were

awarded totalling ARS2,850,000 (approximately £2,765 ),

with post-judgment interest totalling approximately

ARS195,588,410 (approximately £189,767). This judgment is

currently on appeal. In addition, on 25 August 2023, an adverse

judgment was served in an individual action in Türkiye

awarding TRY10,000 (approximately £265) in compensatory

damages. The judgment is under appeal.

Non-Tobacco-Related Litigation

Vuse Litigation

81. On 22 July 2020, Nicholas Bernston filed a personal injury

action in the Northern District of Oklahoma against JUUL Labs

Inc. (JUUL), Altria Client Services, LLC, RJR Vapor, Reynolds

American, and others. The complaint seeks damages for

personal injuries (including pneumonia and acute respiratory

failure) allegedly resulting from vaping on several theories,

including strict liability, negligence, and breach of implied

warranty of merchantability. On 5 August 2020, the Judicial

Panel on Multidistrict Litigation entered a conditional transfer

order transferring the case to the Northern District of

California for pretrial proceedings as part of the JUUL

multidistrict litigation (MDL). On 1 December 2023, the

plaintiff dismissed the action against RJR Vapor and Reynolds

American with prejudice.

82. On 11 January 2023, Camellia Chastain filed a putative class

action complaint in the Middle District of Florida against

RJR Vapor. The complaint sought damages arising from

alleged discoloration and/or a burnt taste in Vuse Alto Golden

Tobacco pods based on several theories, including state

consumer protection statutes, false and misleading

advertising, breach of warranty, negligent misrepresentation,

fraud, and unjust enrichment. The complaint sought to certify

two classes, including a Florida class and a multi-state class

from the states of North Carolina, South Carolina, Georgia,

Alabama, and Mississippi. On 15 March 2023, the court

granted the plaintiff’s notice of voluntary dismissal and

dismissed the case with prejudice.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Financial Statements |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes on Accounts  Continued | | | | | | | |

298

Croatian Distributor Dispute

83. BAT Hrvatska d.o.o u likvidaciji and British American Tobacco

Investments (Central and Eastern Europe) Limited are named

as defendants in a claim by Mr Perica received on 22 August

2017 and brought before the commercial court of Zagreb,

Croatia. Mr Perica seeks damages of HRK408,000,000

(approximately €54 million / £47 million) relating to a BAT

Standard Distribution Agreement dating from 2005. BAT

Hrvatska d.o.o and British American Tobacco Investments

(Central and Eastern Europe) Ltd filed a reply to the statement

of claim on 6 October 2017. A hearing had been scheduled to

take place on 10 May 2018, but it was postponed due to a

change of the judge hearing the case. The Commercial Court

in Zagreb declared they do not have jurisdiction and that the

competent court to hear this case is the Municipal Court in

Zagreb. TDR d.o.o. is also named as the defendant in a claim

by Mr Perica received on 30 April 2018 and brought before the

commercial court of Zagreb, Croatia. Mr. Perica seeks

payment in the amount of HRK408,000,000 (approximately

€54 million / £47 million) claiming that BAT Hrvatska d.o.o.

transferred a business unit to TDR d.o.o, thus giving rise to a

liability of TDR d.o.o. for the debts incurred by BAT Hrvatska

d.o.o, on the basis of the provisions of Croatian civil obligations

law. A response to the statement of claim was filed on 30 May

2018. The Commercial Court in Zagreb declared they do not

have jurisdiction and that the competent court to hear this

case is the Municipal Court in Pula. Mr Perica filed an appeal

against this decision which was rejected by the High

Commercial Court of The Republic of Croatia confirming

therewith that the competent court to hear this case is the

Municipal Court in Pula. The Municipal Court in Zagreb has

decided that the claims by Mr Perica initiated on 22 August

2017 and 30 April 2018 shall be heard as one case in front of

the Municipal Court of Zagreb. After the two hearings have

been held, the Municipal Court of Zagreb has appointed the

court financial and auditing appraisal to determine the value

of Mr Perica’s claim.

Florence Proceedings

84. British American Tobacco Italia SpA has been charged with

administrative offences in Florence, Italy in a case against a

large number of individual and corporate defendants. This

relates to potential allegations of failure to supervise or take

appropriate steps to prevent alleged corruption by two (now

former) employees. Any financial penalty is not thought likely

to be material.

Patents and Trademark Litigation

85. Certain Group companies are party to a number of patent

litigation cases and procedural challenges concerning the

validity of patents owned by or licensed to them and/or the

alleged infringement of third parties’ patents.

86. On 22 June 2018, an affiliate of PMI commenced proceedings

against British American Tobacco Japan, Ltd. (BAT Japan) in the

Japanese courts challenging the import, export, sale and offer of

sale of the glo device and of the NeoStiks consumable in Japan

at the time the claim was brought (and earlier models of the glo

device), alleging that the glo devices directly infringe certain

claims of  two Japanese patents that have been issued to the

PMI affiliate and that the NeoStiks indirectly infringe certain

claims of those patents. On 17 January 2019, the PMI affiliate

introduced new grounds of infringement, alleging that the glo

device also infringes some other claims in the two PMI affiliate’s

Japanese patents. Damages for the glo device and NeoStik are

claimed in the court filing, to the amount of JPY100 million

(approximately £556,418). The PMI affiliate has also filed a

request for injunction with respect to the glo device. BAT Japan

denies infringement and is challenging the validity of the two

PMI affiliate’s Japanese patents. On 30 November 2022, the

Tokyo District Court dismissed both of the above claims of the

PMI affiliate on the grounds that both of the above two PMI

affiliate's Japanese patents lack inventive step and would be

invalidated by a patent invalidation trial. The PMI affiliate has

appealed against this judgment. The Intellectual Property High

Court upheld this judgment and dismissed the appeal of the

PMI affiliate on 28 November 2023. The PMI affiliate filed a final

appeal and a petition for acceptance of final appeal against the

judgment of the Intellectual Property High Court.

87. On 11 February 2022, Nicoventures commenced an action in

the England and Wales High Court (Patents Court) against Philip

Morris Products S.A. (PMP) for revocation against one of PMP’s

patents (a further divisional patent in the same family was added

into the revocation action on 27 May 2022). On 22 August 2022,

PMP counterclaimed for patent infringement against

Nicoventures and Investments concerning certain ‘glo’ tobacco

heating devices that comprise two inductive heating coils and

their corresponding consumables. (PMP later abandoned its

counterclaim in respect of one of the patents but maintained its

counterclaim in respect of the other.) PMP sought an injunction

and damages (plus interest thereon). The trial was heard in

March 2023. On 18 April 2023 the England and Wales High Court

(Patents Court) handed down its judgment finding that the PMP

patents were valid but one of them is not infringed

(the counterclaim in respect of the other patent having been

abandoned). Thus, PMP's counterclaim for patent

infringement against Nicoventures and Investments failed.

Both parties have permission to appeal the decision, which

will be heard by the Court of Appeal on 19 and 20 March 2024.

88. On 28 May 2020, Altria Client Services LLC and U.S. Smokeless

Tobacco Company LLC commenced proceedings against

RJR Vapor before the U.S. District Court for the Middle District

of North Carolina against the vapour products Vuse Vibe and

Vuse Alto, and the tin used in the modern oral product Velo. Nine

patents in total were asserted: two against Vibe, four against Alto

and three against Velo. On 5 January 2021, Altria filed an Amended

Complaint adding Modoral Brands Inc. as a defendant with respect

to the Velo product claims. A claim construction hearing was held

on 28 April 2021, and the court issued its claim construction ruling

on 12 May 2021. All asserted patent claims against Vibe and Velo as

well as one of the four patents asserted against Alto were dropped

prior to trial, leaving three patents asserted against Alto for trial.

Trial was held from 29 August 2022 to 7 September 2022. The jury

found infringement by all accused products and awarded

approximately US$95 million (approximately £74.5 million)

in damages. On 27 January 2023, the court rejected Altria's request

to double the jury's awarded royalty rate for post-trial sales

and set the royalty rate applicable to post-trial sales to the jury's

awarded rate of 5.25%. Altria did not request entry of an

injunction and has stipulated it will not enforce the monetary

judgment until appeals are exhausted. On 10 February 2023, RJR

Vapor noticed its appeal to the United States Court of Appeals

for the Federal Circuit. Appellate briefing has been completed.

The Federal Circuit has not scheduled a date for oral argument.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

299

89. On 9 April 2020, RAI Strategic Holdings, Inc. and RJR Vapor

commenced an action in the U.S. District Court for the

Eastern District of Virginia against Altria Client Services LLC,

PM USA, Altria Group, Inc., Philip Morris International, Inc.,

and Philip Morris Products S.A. (collectively, Philip Morris)

for infringement of six patents based on the importation

and commercialization within the United States of IQOS. On

8 May 2020 and 12 June 2020, Philip Morris filed Inter Partes

Review (IPR) petitions in the U.S. Patent Office challenging the

validity of each of the six patents asserted. On 29 June 2020,

Philip Morris asserted counterclaims alleging that RJR Vapor

infringes five patents. On 24 November 2020, the court issued

a claim construction order that determined that each

disputed term would have its plain and ordinary meaning.

On 4 December 2020, the magistrate judge issued an order

staying RJR Vapor and Philip Morris’s patent claims pending

a decision by the U.S. Patent Office regarding whether to

proceed with the IPRs. Trial on the Altria and Philip Morris

patents began on 8 June 2022. Shortly before trial, Philip

Morris dropped its claims to one patent and the Altria entities

dismissed their claims relating to two patents, which left two

Philip Morris patents at issue in the trial. On 15 June 2022, the

jury found that RJR Vapor's Alto product infringed two claims

in one patent and that its Solo product infringed three claims

of the other patent. The jury awarded damages of

US$10,759,755 (approximately £8,439,023), which was

supplemented by the Court to a total of US$14,062,742

(approximately £11,029,601) to account for additional sales

of Solo and Alto through the date of judgment and interest.

Philip Morris requested entry of a permanent injunction

barring sale of the Alto and Solo products. On 30 March 2023,

the court denied Philip Morris's request for a permanent

injunction and ordered ongoing royalty rates of 1.8% of net

sales of Alto cartridges and 2.2% of net sales of Solo G2

cartridges. On 1 May 2023, the court granted RJR Vapor’s

motion for entry of judgment under Fed. R. Civ. P. 54(b) and

denied Philip Morris’s cross motion to lift the stay as to

RJR Vapor’s offensive patent case. The RJR Vapor offensive

patent case remains stayed pending (i) an appeal by Philip

Morris to the Federal Circuit in relation an exclusion order

granted against Philip Morris by the International Trade

Commission based on the relevant patents, which exclusion

order was affirmed by the United States Court of Appeals

for the Federal Circuit on 31 March 2023, and (ii) the decisions

in IPRs commenced by Philip Morris against the relevant

patents at the U.S. Patent Office. On 1 May 2023, RJR Vapor

noticed an appeal to the United States Court of Appeals for

the Federal Circuit. On 10 May 2023, Philip Morris noticed

a cross-appeal relating to the denial of its request for a

permanent injunction and the 17 August 2023 amended

judgment on the verdict. RJR Vapor and Philip Morris’s

appeals have been consolidated. Briefing is ongoing.

90. On 27 November 2020 Philip Morris filed a complaint before

the Regional Court Mannheim in Germany against British

American Tobacco (Germany) GmbH (BAT Germany) alleging

that the sale, offer for sale and importation of Vype ePod

products infringes a patent. Philip Morris is seeking an

injunction, a recall of product from commercial customers

and a declaratory judgment for damages. The trials of this

action took place on 15 June 2021 and 9 November 2021.

A decision on the matter was promulgated on 30 November

2021. The decision dismissed the complaint in its entirety. On

28 December 2021, Philip Morris lodged an appeal against this

decision before the Higher Regional Court Karlsruhe. A date

has not yet been set for the appeal hearing.

91. On 11 December 2020 Philip Morris filed a complaint before the

Regional Court Dusseldorf in Germany against BAT Germany

alleging that the sale, offer for sale and importation of the glo

TABAK HEATER and neo STICK products infringe a patent.

Philip Morris is seeking an injunction, a recall of product from

commercial customers and a declaratory judgment for

damages. The trial of this action took place on 30 November

2021. The court promulgated its decision on 21 December 2021

and decided that the above-mentioned products infringe the

patent. The decision was appealed by BAT Germany on

21 December 2021 to the Higher Regional Court Dusseldorf.

The oral hearing of these appeal proceedings took place on

24 November 2022. On 15 December 2022, the Higher

Regional Court Dusseldorf reversed the trial court decision

and dismissed Philip Morris’s complaint in its entirety.

In addition, the Higher Regional Court Dusseldorf did not grant

a further appeal to the German Supreme Court

(Bundesgerichtshof (BGH)). PMI filed a motion for leave of

appeal with the BGH, which is why the decision of the Higher

Regional Court Dusseldorf is not yet final. Pursuant to a global

settlement agreement between Nicoventures and PMP.

dated 1 February 2024 that resolves all ongoing patent

infringement litigation between the parties related to the

Group's Heated Tobacco and Vapour products, the parties will

cause the proceedings set out in this item 91 and at

paragraphs 86, 87, 89, and 90 to be dismissed.

92. On 14 December 2020, Modoral Brands Inc. (Modoral) filed

a complaint in the U.S. District Court for the District of

Delaware against Pinkerton Tobacco Co., LP, Swedish Match

North America LLC, and NYZ AB (collectively Swedish Match)

seeking a declaratory judgment that the importation,

manufacture, use, and/or sale of certain Modoral Velo

products that Modoral acquired from Dryft Sciences does

not infringe a Swedish Match patent or its trade secrets.

On 3 June 2021, the case was transferred to the U.S. District

Court for the Central District of California. On 13 July 2021,

Swedish Match and Helix Innovations GmbH filed

counterclaims against Modoral for infringement of the patent

and misappropriation of trade secrets arising out of the

manufacture, use, and sale of Modoral’s Velo product. On

15 December 2021, the court entered a Markman Order

finding that the patent distinguishes a nicotine complex from

the claimed ‘nicotine salt,’ and more specifically, affirmatively

excluding the nicotine polacrilex complex used in the accused

Velo product from the claimed invention because it is 'not a

nicotine salt'. Swedish Match agreed to a joint stipulation and

request for entry of judgment of non-infringement for all of

the asserted claims of the '908 patent, which the Court

granted on 19 January 2022. The case has been resolved,

and the court entered an order granting the parties’ joint

stipulation of dismissal on 9 February 2023.

93. On 20 September 2023, Healthier Choices Management Corp.

(HCMC) commenced proceedings against RJR Vapor before

the U.S. District Court for the Middle District of North Carolina

against the Vapour product Vuse Alto alleging infringement of

U.S. Patent 9,538,788. On 17 November 2023, RJR Vapor filed

a motion to dismiss the action in its entirety. Briefing on that

motion is complete, and it is pending a decision.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Financial Statements |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes on Accounts  Continued | | | | | | | |

300

Mozambican IP Litigation

94. On 19 April 2017, Sociedade Agrícola de Tabacos, Limitada

(SAT) (a BAT Group company in Mozambique) filed a complaint

to the National Inspectorate for Economic Activities (INAE),

the government body under the Ministry of Industry and

Trade, regarding alleged infringements of its registered

trademark (GT) by GS Tobacco SA (GST). INAE subsequently

seized the allegedly infringing products (GS cigarettes) and

fined and ordered GST to discontinue manufacturing products

that could infringe SAT’s intellectual property rights. Following

INAE’s decision, in July 2017 and March 2018, SAT sought

damages via the Judicial Court of Nampula, from GST in the

amount of MZN46,811,700 (approximately £575,018) as well

as a permanent restraint order in connection with the

manufacturing and selling of the allegedly infringing products.

The Judicial Court of Nampula (Tribunal Judicial de Nampula)

granted the order on an interim basis on 7 August 2017. After

hearing the parties, on 5 September 2017, the court found that

no alleged infringement by GST had occurred and removed the

interim restraint order, this decision was appealed by SAT and

is currently pending a decision. GST filed an application for

review against INAE’s initial decision directly to the Minister

of Trade and Industry, which reversed the decision of INAE.

On 31 December 2018, SAT was notified of GST’s counterclaim

against SAT at the Judicial Court of Nampula for damages

allegedly sustained as a result of SAT’s complaint to INAE

(and INAE’s decision). GST is seeking damages in the amount

of approximately MZN14.5 billion (approximately £178 million).

On 31 January 2019 SAT filed a formal response to the

counterclaim. GST was notified on 28 February 2019 to file a

response to SAT's formal response to the counterclaim and

the judge scheduled the preliminary hearing for 14 March 2019.

This hearing was adjourned and was held on 2 April 2019, when

the court heard arguments on the validity of GST’s

counterclaim. On 2 September 2019, SAT received notification

of an order which provided that (i) SAT’s claim had been

dismissed by the court; and (ii) the GST counterclaim would

proceed to trial. On 9 September 2019 SAT responded to the

order by appealing the dismissal of the SAT claim. Additionally,

SAT made an interlocutory application in the counterclaim

proceedings to challenge certain questions posed by the

judge, on the basis that the responses may be used as

evidence at trial. SAT was notified in December 2021 that the

trial of the counterclaim was to take place on 24 February

2022. SAT subsequently submitted a complaint related to that

trial to the court, on the basis that prior to any further step

being taken in relation to the trial the process should be

submitted to the superior court for analysis, as per the appeals

previously submitted in the proceedings. SAT’s complaint has

been appreciated favourably and the process will be remitted

to the superior court. Trial has not taken place.

Malawi Group Action

95. In December 2020, the Company and British American

Tobacco (GLP) Limited ("GLP") were named as defendants

in a claim made in the English High Court by around

7,500 Malawian tobacco farmers and their family members.

The claim also names Imperial Brands plc and five affiliates

as defendants. The claimants allege they were subjected to

unlawful and exploitative working conditions on tobacco farms

from which it is alleged that the defendants indirectly acquire

tobacco. They seek unquantified damages (including

aggravated and exemplary damages) for the torts of

negligence and conversion and unquantified personal and

proprietary remedies for restitution of unjust enrichment. They

also seek an injunction to restrain the commission of further

torts of conversion or negligence by the defendants. The

defendants had an application to strike out the claims

dismissed in a judgment dated 25 June 2021. In January 2022,

the Company and GLP were served with a similar claim by

around a further 3,500 claimants. The Company and GLP

intend vigorously to defend the claims.

Middle East Litigation

96. On 25 January 2021, Walid Ahmed Mohammed Al Naghi for

Trading Establishment (Al Naghi), a former distributor for the

Group’s operating companies in the Middle East, filed a claim

in the Commercial Court in Jeddah, Saudi Arabia, seeking

SAR2,105,356,121 (approximately £440.4 million) for

reimbursement of funds allegedly due under contract. Al Naghi did

not formally name any Group entity as a defendant in the claim.

The claim was dismissed orally by the Court on 9 February

2021. On 20 April 2021, Al Naghi filed a new claim in the Jeddah

Commercial Court against B.A.T (U.K. and Export) Limited

(BAT UKE) demanding that BAT UKE reimburse Al Naghi in the

amount of SAR2,105,356,121 allegedly paid by Al Naghi to the

customs authorities in customs dues. On 16 June 2021, the

Court of First Instance issued a judgment dismissing the claim

against BAT UKE on the ground that BAT UKE lacks legal

standing to be sued. On 22 August 2021, Al Naghi filed an appeal

against the Court of First Instance judgment. On 15 November

2021, the Appellate Court remanded the case to the lower Court

in order for the lower Court to join BAT entities in Bahrain and

UAE, which Al Naghi had wrongly claimed on appeal to be

branches of BAT UKE. The lower Court tried to summon the

Bahrain and UAE BAT entities to obtain clarifications about their

status; however, said entities were not properly notified and did

not appear. On 2 August 2022, the Court reversed its decision to

seek clarifications from the BAT entities in Bahrain and UAE and

dismissed the claim against BAT UKE for lack of legal capacity.

On 29 August 2022, Al Naghi filed an appeal against the Court of

First Instance judgment. On 5 December 2022, the Court of

Appeal issued a judgment affirming the preliminary court's

ruling dismissing Al Naghi's claim against BAT UKE. On

27 December 2022, Al Naghi filed an appeal before the

Supreme Court. On 15 May 2023, the Supreme Court issued

a judgment dismissing Al Naghi's appeal. The dismissal is final

in respect of Al Naghi's claim against BAT UKE.

97. On 6 November 2023, Al Naghi filed a claim in the Commercial

Court in Jeddah, Saudi Arabia, seeking SAR2,105,356,121

(approximately £440.4 million) for reimbursement of funds

allegedly due under contract. The claim named British

American Tobacco Middle East W.L.L. as the defendant.

The court has ordered the exchange of memoranda.

The next hearing is scheduled for 21 February 2024.

98. In late December 2023, BAT UKE received a request for

arbitration proceedings from a customer/distributor

in the Middle East, seeking damages of approximately

US$116 million (approximately £91 million). BAT UKE has

submitted its response to the claim.

Asbestos Litigation

99. As at 31 December 2022, there were four active asbestos

personal injury cases against BATUS Holdings Inc. and various

other defendants. During the financial year 2023, BATUS

Holdings Inc. was served with 17 new asbestos personal injury

cases, and BATUS Holdings Inc. was dismissed from eight

asbestos personal injury cases (including Stuck and

Mannooch) by court order for lack of personal jurisdiction or by

voluntary dismissal. Consequently, as of 31 December 2023,

there are 13 active cases. The plaintiffs in each case allege

exposure to the defendants’ asbestos and asbestos-

containing talcum powder and cosmetics products, and assert

claims under state law, including for negligence, breach of

warranty, strict liability, conspiracy, fraud and wrongful death.

The plaintiffs seek unspecified compensatory and punitive

damages. Of the 13 active cases, 10 cases (Lowis, Phillips,

Cooke, Dove, Gibbs, Westropp, Knight, Steggles, Doonan, and

Oakenfold) are filed in the Supreme Court of the State of New

York (New York County), two cases (Weber and Redgewell) are

filed in the Circuit Court of the 17th Judicial Circuit in and for

Broward County, Florida, and one case (Caswell) is filed in the

Superior Court of the State of California (Alameda County). In

all of these pending cases, BATUS Holdings Inc. has filed

motions to dismiss for lack of personal jurisdiction.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

301

Cigarette Filter Litter Litigation

100. On 21 November 2022, the Mayor and City Council of

Baltimore, Maryland, filed a lawsuit in the Circuit Court for

Baltimore City naming the Company and RJRT, as well as

PM USA, Altria Group, Liggett Group LLC and a Maryland-

based distributor, as defendants. RJRT was served on

13 December 2022, and the Company received the complaint

on 18 January 2023. The plaintiff, a municipality, alleges that

the defendants manufactured, distributed and sold non-

biodegradable cigarette filters with knowledge that

consumers would discard used filters on public property

owned by the plaintiff, and further alleges that the defendants

failed to warn consumers of the alleged environmental

impacts of littered filters. The plaintiff asserts causes of action

for alleged violation of state and municipal civil and criminal

anti-littering and dumping laws, trespass, strict liability and

negligent design defect, public nuisance, and strict liability and

negligent failure to warn. The plaintiff seeks, among other

relief, unspecified damages (including punitive damages) for

costs allegedly incurred removing discarded cigarette filters

from public property, and for alleged damage to land and

natural resources and property value diminution, along with

fines under state and municipal laws. On 3 February 2023,

PM USA filed a notice of removal of the litigation to the Federal

District Court in Baltimore, Maryland. The plaintiff moved to

remand the action back to the Circuit Court for Baltimore City

on 20 March 2023. The federal court, following briefing on the

motion, issued an order on 19 January 2024 remanding the

action back to the Circuit Court for Baltimore City.

U.S. Securities Putative Class Action

101. On 24 January 2024, Gary David, a purported holder of

Company securities, initiated a putative class action in the

United States District Court for the Eastern District of New

York on behalf of all purchasers of publicly traded Company

securities between 9 February 2023 and 6 December 2023.

The complaint names the Company and certain of its current

and former officers as defendants, and alleges that during the

class period the defendants made false or misleading public

statements regarding the risks and potential likelihood of an

impairment charge to the value of the Reynolds cash-

generating units or its brand intangibles. The complaint

does not quantify the claimed damages.

Fox River

Background to environmental liabilities arising out of

contamination of the Fox River:

102. U.S. authorities identified potentially responsible parties

(PRPs), including NCR Corporation (NCR), to fund the clean-

up of polluted sediments in the Lower Fox River, Wisconsin.

Discharges of Polychlorinated Biphenyls (PCBs) from paper

mills and other facilities operating close to the river caused

that pollution. Industries’ involvement with the environmental

liabilities arises out of (i) indemnity arrangements which it

became party to due to various transactions that took place

from the late-1970s onwards and (ii) subsequent litigation

brought by NCR against Industries and Appvion Inc. (Appvion)

(a former Group subsidiary) in relation to those arrangements.

103. Following substantial litigation in the United States regarding

the responsibility for the costs of the clean-up operations, and

enforcement proceedings brought by the U.S. Government

against NCR and Appvion to ensure compliance with

regulatory orders made relating to the Fox River clean-up,

the District Court of Wisconsin approved (on 23 August 2017)

a form of settlement with the U.S. Government known as a

Consent Decree.

104. A key term of that Consent Decree is that NCR was obliged

to perform and fund all of the remaining Fox River remediation

work by itself.

105. A cost breakdown filed in support of the motion to approve

the Consent Decree estimates the total Fox River clean-up

costs (including natural resource damages) to be

US$1,346 million (approximately £1,055.6 million).

106. A further Consent Decree between the U.S. Government,

P.H. Glatfelter Company and Georgia-Pacific Consumer

Products LP (Georgia-Pacific), approved by the Wisconsin

District Court on 14 March 2019, concluded all remaining

litigation relating to the Fox River. In November 2019,

an arbitral tribunal awarded approximately US$10 million

(approximately £7.8 million) to the remediation contractor

engaged by a limited liability company formed by NCR and

Appvion to perform the Fox River clean-up operation. NCR

has stated (in its 2021 Annual Report on Form 10-K) that its

indemnitors and co-obligors were responsible for the majority

of the award, with its own share being approximately 25%.

107. On 3 October 2022, the United States Environmental

Protection Agency issued a Certificate of Completion in

respect of remedial action for the Lower Fox River.

Industries’ involvement with environmental liabilities arising

out of the contamination of the Fox River:

108. NCR's position is that, under the terms of a 1998 Settlement

Agreement between it, Appvion and Industries, and a 2005

arbitration award, Industries and Appvion had a joint and

several obligation to bear 60% of the Fox River environmental

remediation costs imposed on NCR and of any amounts NCR

has to pay in respect of other PRPs’ contribution claims. BAT

has not acknowledged any such liability to NCR and has

defences to such claims.

109. Until May 2012, Appvion and Windward Prospects Limited

(Windward) (another former Group subsidiary) paid a 60%

share of the clean-up costs incurred by NCR. Industries was

never required to contribute. Around that time, Appvion

refused to continue to pay clean-up costs, NCR therefore

demanded that Industries pay a 60% share of those costs.

Industries resisted NCR's demand and commenced

proceedings against Windward and Appvion seeking

confirmation of indemnities provided to Industries in respect

of any liability it might have to NCR (the English Indemnity

Proceedings) pursuant to a 1990 de-merger agreement

between those parties.

Funding Agreement of 30 September 2014

110. On 30 September 2014, Industries entered into a Funding

Agreement with Windward, Appvion, NCR and BTI 2014 LLC

(BTI) (a wholly owned subsidiary of Industries). Pursuant to

the Funding Agreement:

a. the English Indemnity Proceedings (and a related counterclaim)

and NCR-Appvion arbitration were discontinued;

b. the parties agreed a framework through which they would

together fund the ongoing costs of the Fox River clean-up; and

c. NCR agreed to accept funding by Industries at the lower level

of 50% of the ongoing clean-up related costs of the Fox River

(rather than the 60% referenced above). This remains subject

to an ability to litigate at a later stage the extent of Industries’

liability (if any) in relation to Fox River clean-up-related costs

(including in respect of the 50% of costs that Industries has paid

under the Funding Agreement to date).

111. Additionally, Windward has contributed US$10 million

(approximately £7.8 million) of funding. Appvion has

contributed US$25 million (approximately £19.6 million)

for Fox River and agreed to contribute US$25 million

(approximately  £19.6 million) for the Kalamazoo River

(see further below). Appvion entered Chapter 11 bankruptcy

protection on 1 October 2017.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Financial Statements |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes on Accounts  Continued | | | | | | | |

302

112. The parties also agreed to cooperate in order to maximise

recoveries from certain claims made against third parties,

including (i) a claim commenced by Windward in the High

Court of England & Wales (the High Court) against Sequana

S.A. (Sequana) and the former Windward directors (the

Windward Dividend Claim), assigned to BTI under the Funding

Agreement, and which relates to dividend payments made by

Windward to Sequana of around €443 million (approximately

£384 million) in 2008 and €135 million (approximately

£117.0 million) in 2009 (the Dividend Payments) and (ii) a claim

commenced by Industries directly against Sequana to recover

the value of the Dividend Payments alleging that the dividends

were paid for the purpose of putting assets beyond the reach

of Windward’s creditors (including Industries) (the BAT

section 423 Claim) (together, the Sequana Proceedings).

113. Pursuant to a judgment of the High Court handed down on

11 July 2016, the court upheld the BAT section 423 Claim. By

way of a consequential judgment dated 10 February 2017, the

High Court ordered that Sequana pay to BTI an amount up to

the full value of the 2009 Dividend plus interest, equating to

around US$185 million (approximately £145.1 million). The Court

dismissed the Windward Dividend Claim.

114. The parties pursued cross-appeals on the judgment

and payments in respect of the judgment were stayed. On

6 February 2019 the Court of Appeal gave judgment upholding

the High Court’s findings, with one immaterial change to

the method of calculating the damages awarded. Sequana

remains liable to pay approximately US$185 million

(approximately £145.1 million) and around £10 million in costs

to Industries.

115. On 15 May 2019, the Nanterre Commercial Court made an

order placing Sequana into formal liquidation proceedings.

To date, Sequana has made no payments to Industries.

Because of Sequana’s ongoing insolvency process,

execution of that judgment is stayed.

116. BTI subsequently appealed to the Supreme Court in respect

of the Windward Dividend Claims. On 5 October 2022,

the Supreme Court handed down its judgment, dismissing

BTI's appeal.

117. BTI has brought claims against certain of Windward’s former

advisers, including Windward’s auditors at the time of the

dividend payments, PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP (PwC)

(which claims were also assigned to BTI under the Funding

Agreement). BTI's claim against PwC is progressing in the High

Court and the trial is scheduled to take place in the summer of

2024. An agreed stay is in place in respect of BTI’s separate

assigned claim against Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer.

118. The sums Industries has paid under the Funding Agreement

are subject to the reservation as set out in paragraphs 110-111

above and ongoing adjustment. Clean-up costs can only be

estimated in advance of the work being carried out and

certain sums payable are the subject of ongoing U.S. litigation.

In 2019, Industries paid £32 million in respect of clean-up

costs. In 2020, Industries paid £2 million in respect of clean-up

costs. In 2021, Industries paid a further £2 million in respect of

clean-up costs. In 2022, Industries has paid an additional

£1 million in respect of clean-up costs. Industries is potentially

liable for further costs associated with the clean-up. Industries

has a provision of £44 million which represents the current

best estimate of its exposure – see note 24.

Kalamazoo

119. Georgia-Pacific, a designated PRP in respect of the

Kalamazoo River in Michigan, also pursued NCR in relation

to remediation costs caused by PCBs released into that river.

On 26 September 2013, the United States District Court,

Michigan held that NCR was liable as a PRP on the basis that

it had arranged for the disposal of hazardous material for the

purposes of the Comprehensive Environmental Response,

Compensation and Liability Act (CERCLA).

120. Following further litigation, on 11 December 2019, NCR

announced that it had entered into a Consent Decree with

the U.S. Government and the State of Michigan (subsequently

approved by the Michigan Court on 2 December 2020),

pursuant to which it assumed liability for certain remediation

work at the Kalamazoo River. The payments to be made on

the face of the Consent Decree in respect of such work total

approximately US$245 million (approximately £192 million).

The Consent Decree also provides for the payment by NCR

of an outstanding judgment against it of approximately

US$20 million (approximately £15.7 million) to Georgia-Pacific.

121. The quantum of the clean-up costs for the Kalamazoo River

is presently unclear. It seems likely to exceed the amounts

payable on the face of the Consent Decree.

122. On 10 February 2023, NCR filed a complaint in the United

States District Court for the Southern District of New York

against Industries, seeking a declaration that Industries must

compensate NCR for 60% of costs NCR incurred and incurs

relating to the Kalamazoo River site on the asserted basis that

the Kalamazoo River constitutes a ‘Future Site’ for the

purposes of the Settlement Agreement. The Funding

Agreement described above does not resolve any such claims.

On 23 June 2023, Industries filed its defence and

counterclaims in the proceedings. On 2 October 2023,

NCR filed a motion for declaratory judgment on its complaint

and to strike out Industries’ defences and counterclaims.

Industries has filed its reply to this motion. The motion is

expected to be heard in February 2024.

123. Industries also anticipates that NCR will seek to recover from

Appvion (subject to a cap of US$25 million (approximately

£19.6 million)) for ‘Future Sites’ under the Funding Agreement.

The effect of Appvion's Chapter 11 bankruptcy proceedings

on its liability for Future Sites payments under the Funding

Agreement is currently uncertain. NCR has indicated that if

it is unable to obtain recovery from Appvion then it will seek

to recover such from Industries as part of the 60% referred

to in paragraph 122 above.

124. In summary, Industries is and has been taking active steps

to protect its interests. These include preparation of all its

defences and counterclaims, seeking to procure the

repayment of the Windward dividends, pursuing the other

valuable claims that are now within its control, and working

with the other parties to the Funding Agreement to maximise

recoveries from third parties with a view to ensuring that

amounts funded towards clean-up related costs are later

recouped under the agreed repayment mechanisms under

the Funding Agreement.

Other environmental matters

125. Reynolds American and its subsidiaries are subject to federal,

state and local environmental laws and regulations

concerning the discharge, storage, handling and disposal of

hazardous or toxic substances. Such laws and regulations

provide for significant fines, penalties and liabilities,

sometimes without regard to whether the owner or operator

of the property or facility knew of, or was responsible for,

the release or presence of hazardous or toxic substances.

In addition, third parties may make claims against owners

or operators of properties for personal injuries and property

damage associated with releases of hazardous or toxic

substances. In the past, RJRT has been named a PRP with

third parties under CERCLA with respect to several superfund

sites. Reynolds American and its subsidiaries are not aware of

any current environmental matters that are expected to have

a material adverse effect on the business, results of

operations or financial position of Reynolds American or its

subsidiaries.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

303

Investigations

126. From time to time, the Group investigates, and becomes aware of governmental authorities’ investigations into allegations of

misconduct, including alleged breaches of sanctions and allegations of corruption at Group companies. Some of these allegations

are currently being investigated. The Group cooperates with the authorities, where appropriate.

127. On 25 April 2023, the Group announced that it had reached agreement with DOJ and the United States Department of the

Treasury’s Office of Foreign Assets Controls (OFAC) to resolve previously disclosed investigations into suspicions of sanctions

breaches. These concerned business activities relating to the Democratic People’s Republic of Korea between 2007 and 2017. British

American Tobacco p.l.c. entered into a three-year deferred prosecution agreement (DPA) with DOJ and a civil settlement agreement

with OFAC. DOJ’s charges against the Company—one count of conspiring to commit bank fraud and one count of conspiring to

violate sanctions laws—were filed and will later be dismissed if the Company abides by the terms of the DPA. In addition, a BAT

subsidiary in Singapore, British-American Tobacco Marketing (Singapore) Private Limited, pleaded guilty to the same charges.

The total amount payable to the U.S. authorities is approximately US$635 million plus interest, which is being paid by British

American Tobacco p.l.c.

Closed litigation matters

128. The following matters on which the Company reported in the contingent liabilities and financial commitments note 31 to the

Company’s 2022 financial statements have been dismissed, concluded or resolved as noted below:

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Matter | Jurisdiction | Companies named as Defendants | Description | Disposition |
| Distributor Customs  Dispute | Qatar | British American Tobacco  Middle East S.P.C. | Indemnity Litigation | Resolved |
| Carlson/Alloway/Wolfe  asbestos litigation | U.S. | BATUS Holdings Inc | Personal Injury | Voluntary dismissal by  plaintiffs |
| Philip Morris Products  S.A. EP (UK) patent  counterclaim ('Glo'  tobacco heating devices) | UK | Nicoventures Trading  Limited, British American  Tobacco (Investments)  Limited | IP | Court judgment of  dismissal in favour of  Defendants |
| Jones v American  Tobacco Co | Missouri | RJRT, B&W, Lorillard Tobacco  and certain parent companies | Class action | Closed by court as an  inactive file |

General Litigation Conclusion

129. While it is impossible to be certain of the outcome of any particular case or of the amount of any possible adverse verdict, the Group

believes that the defences of the Group’s companies to all these various claims are meritorious on both the law and the facts, and

a vigorous defence is being made everywhere.

130. As indicated above, on 1 March 2019 the Quebec Court of Appeal released its appeal judgment. The trial judgment was largely upheld

by a unanimous decision of the five-member panel , and did not displace the order of the Court that previously required the

defendants to post security deposits in the amount of CAD$1.1 billion (approximately £654.4 million). This is the only executory aspect

of the judgment. In these circumstances the Board of Directors of Imperial reassessed the recoverability of the litigation-related

deposit, and accordingly, the Group recognised a charge against the income statement of CAD$758 million (approximately

£450.9 million), the amount of the initial deposit paid into court, and reflecting the amount of the judgment that is considered to be

probable and estimable in line with IAS 37 Provisions, Contingent Liabilities and Contingent Assets. Consequently, the Group utilised

the litigation-related deposit which was shown as a receivable at 31 December 2018 (within trade and receivables) against the current

estimate of the liability and both the provision and litigation-related deposit were reduced accordingly. If further adverse judgments

are entered against any of the Group’s companies in any case, avenues of appeal will be pursued. Such appeals could require the

appellants to post appeal bonds or substitute security (as has been necessary in Quebec) in amounts which could in some cases

equal or exceed the amount of the judgment. At least in the aggregate, and despite the quality of defences available to the Group,

it is not impossible that the Group’s results of operations or cash flows in any particular period could be materially adversely affected

by the impact of a significant increase in litigation, difficulties in obtaining the bonding required to stay execution of judgments

on appeal, or any final outcome of any particular litigation.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Financial Statements |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes on Accounts  Continued | | | | | | | |

304

131. Having regard to all these matters, with the exception of

the Quebec Class Actions and Fox River, the Group does not

consider it appropriate to make any provision in respect of

any pending litigation because the likelihood of any resulting

material loss, on an individual case basis, is not considered

probable and/or the amount of any such loss cannot be

reasonably estimated. Notwithstanding the negative decision

in the Quebec Class Actions, the Group does not believe that

the ultimate outcome of this litigation will significantly impair

the Group’s financial condition. If the facts and circumstances

change and result in further unfavourable outcomes in the

pending litigation, then there could be a material impact on

the financial statements of the Group. In addition, the Group

accrues for damages, attorneys' fees and/or statutory

interest, including in respect of certain Engle Progeny cases,

certain U.S. individual smoking and health cases, the DOJ

medical reimbursement/corrective statement case and the

DOJ and OFAC investigations.

Other contingencies

132. JTI Indemnities. By a purchase agreement dated 9 March

1999, amended and restated as at 11 May 1999, referred to

as the 1999 Purchase Agreement, R.J. Reynolds Tobacco

Holdings, Inc. (RJR) and RJRT sold their international tobacco

business to JTI. Under the 1999 Purchase Agreement, RJR and

RJRT retained certain liabilities relating to the international

tobacco business sold to JTI, and agreed to indemnify JTI

against: (i) any liabilities, costs and expenses arising out of

the imposition or assessment of any tax with respect to the

international tobacco business arising prior to the sale, other

than as reflected on the closing balance sheet; (ii) any

liabilities, costs and expenses that JTI or any of its affiliates,

including the acquired entities, may incur after the sale with

respect to any of RJR’s or RJRT’s employee benefit and

welfare plans; and (iii) any liabilities, costs and expenses

incurred by JTI or any of its affiliates arising out of certain

activities of Northern Brands.

133. RJRT has received claims for indemnification from JTI, and

several of these have been resolved. Although RJR and RJRT

recognise that, under certain circumstances, they may have

other unresolved indemnification obligations to JTI under

the 1999 Purchase Agreement, RJR and RJRT disagree what

circumstances described in such claims give rise to any

indemnification obligations by RJR and RJRT and the nature

and extent of any such obligation. RJR and RJRT have

conveyed their position to JTI, and the parties have agreed

to resolve their differences at a later date.

134. ITG Indemnity. In the purchase agreement relating to the

Divestiture as amended, Reynolds American agreed to defend

and indemnify, subject to certain conditions and limitations, ITG

in connection with claims relating to the purchase or use of one

or more of the Winston, Kool, Salem or Maverick cigarette

brands on or before 12 June 2015, as well as in actions filed

before 13 June 2025, relating to the purchase or use of one or

more of the Winston, Kool, Salem or Maverick cigarette brands.

In the purchase agreement relating to the Divestiture, ITG

agreed to defend and indemnify, subject to certain conditions

and limitations, Reynolds American and its affiliates in

connection with claims relating to the purchase or use of ‘blu’

brand e-cigarettes. ITG also agreed to defend and indemnify,

subject to certain conditions and limitations, Reynolds

American and its affiliates in actions filed after 12 June 2025,

relating to the purchase or use of one or more of the Winston,

Kool, Salem or Maverick cigarette brands after 12 June 2015. ITG

has tendered a number of actions to Reynolds American under

the terms of this indemnity, and Reynolds American has,

subject to a reservation of rights, agreed to defend and

indemnify ITG pursuant to the terms of the indemnity. Reynolds

American has tendered an action to ITG under the terms of this

indemnity, and ITG has, subject to a reservation of rights,

agreed to defend and indemnify Reynolds American and its

affiliates pursuant to the terms of the indemnity. These claims

are substantially similar in nature and extent to claims asserted

directly against RJRT in similar actions.

135. Loews Indemnity. In 2008, Loews Corporation (Loews),

entered into an agreement with Lorillard Inc., Lorillard

Tobacco, and certain of their affiliates, which agreement is

referred to as the ‘Separation Agreement’. In the Separation

Agreement, Lorillard agreed to indemnify Loews and its

officers, directors, employees and agents against all costs and

expenses arising out of third-party claims (including, without

limitation, attorneys’ fees, interest, penalties and costs of

investigation or preparation of defence), judgments, fines,

losses, claims, damages, liabilities, taxes, demands,

assessments, and amounts paid in settlement based on,

arising out of or resulting from, among other things, Loews’

ownership of or the operation of Lorillard and its assets and

properties, and its operation or conduct of its businesses at

any time prior to or following the separation of Lorillard and

Loews (including with respect to any product liability claims).

Loews is a defendant in three pending product liability actions,

each of which is a putative class action. Pursuant to the

Separation Agreement, Lorillard is required to indemnify

Loews for the amount of any losses and any legal or other fees

with respect to such cases. Following the closing of the

Lorillard merger, RJRT assumed Lorillard’s obligations under

the Separation Agreement as was required under the

Separation Agreement.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

305

136. SFRTI Indemnity. In connection with the 13 January 2016 sale

by Reynolds American of the international rights to the NAS

brand name and associated trademarks, along with SFR

Tobacco International GmbH (SFRTI) and other international

companies that distributed and marketed the brand outside

the United States, to JT International Holding BV (JTI Holding),

each of SFNTC, R. J. Reynolds Global Products, Inc., and

R. J. Reynolds Tobacco B.V. agreed to indemnify JTI Holding

against, among other things, any liabilities, costs, and

expenses relating to actions (i) commenced on or before

(a) 13 January 2019, to the extent relating to alleged personal

injuries, and (b) in all other cases, 13 January 2021; (ii) brought

by (a) a governmental authority to enforce legislation

implementing European Union Directive 2001/37/EC

or European Directive 2014/40/EU or (b) consumers or a

consumer association; and (iii) arising out of any statement

or claim (a) made on or before 13 January 2016, (b) by any

company sold to JTI Holding in the transaction, (c) concerning

NAS brand products consumed or intended to be consumed

outside of the United States and (d) that the NAS brand

product is natural, organic, or additive-free. Under the terms

of this indemnity, JTI Holding requested indemnification from

Santa Fe Natural Tobacco Company Germany GmbH

(SFNTCG) in connection with an audit of SFNTCG relating

to transfer pricing for the tax years 2007 to 2010 and 2012

to 2015. These claims settled for a total of US$4,653,009

(approximately £3,649,418) in taxes and interest.

137. Indemnification of Distributors and Retailers. RJRT, Lorillard

Tobacco, SFNTC, American Snuff Co. and RJR Vapor have

entered into agreements to indemnify certain distributors and

retailers from liability and related defence costs arising out of

the sale or distribution of their products. Additionally, SFNTC

has entered into an agreement to indemnify a supplier from

liability and related defence costs arising out of the sale or use

of SFNTC’s products. The cost has been, and is expected to be,

insignificant. RJRT, SFNTC, American Snuff Co. and RJR Vapor

believe that the indemnified claims are substantially similar in

nature and extent to the claims that they are already exposed

to by virtue of their having manufactured those products.

138. Except as otherwise noted above, Reynolds American is not

able to estimate the maximum potential of future payments,

if any, related to these indemnification obligations.

139. Competition Investigations. There are instances where Group

companies are cooperating with relevant national competition

authorities in relation to ongoing competition law

investigations and/or engaged in legal proceedings at the

appellate level, including (amongst others) in the Netherlands

and Nigeria. In regards to the previously disclosed

investigation by the Nigerian Federal Competition and

Consumer Protection Commission (FCCPC) into alleged

violations of the Nigerian Competition and Consumer

Protection Act and National Tobacco Control Act, a consent

order was entered into between the FCCPC and British

American Tobacco (Holdings) Limited, British American

Tobacco (Nigeria) Limited and British American Tobacco

Marketing (Nigeria) Limited in December 2022 terminating

the investigation and associated proceedings, replacing the

previous final order. Amongst other measures, the final order

includes provision for the payment in Naira of a penalty

equivalent to US$110 million and the Group's Nigerian

subsidiaries will be subject to a two-year period

of monitorship.

Tax disputes

The Group has exposures in respect of the payment or recovery of

a number of taxes. The Group is and has been subject to a number

of tax audits covering, amongst others, excise tax, value added

taxes, sales taxes, corporate taxes, withholding taxes and

payroll taxes.

The estimated costs of known tax obligations have been provided

in these accounts in accordance with the Group’s accounting

policies. In some countries, tax law requires that full or part

payment of disputed tax assessments be made pending resolution

of the dispute. To the extent that such payments exceed the

estimated obligation, they would not be recognised as an expense.

While the amounts that may be payable or receivable in relation to

tax disputes could be material to the results or cash flows of the

Group in the period in which they are recognised, the Board does

not expect these amounts to have a material effect on the Group’s

financial condition.

The following matters are in or may proceed to litigation:

Corporate taxes

Brazil

Profits of overseas subsidiaries. The Brazilian Federal Tax Authority

has filed claims against Souza Cruz seeking to reassess the profits

of overseas subsidiaries to corporate income tax and social

contribution tax. The reassessments are for the years 2004 until

and including 2012 for a total amount of BRL1,750 million

(£283 million) to cover tax, interest and penalties.

Souza Cruz appealed all reassessments. Regarding the first

assessments (2004-2006), Souza Cruz’s appeals were rejected by

the ultimate Administrative Court after which Souza Cruz filed two

lawsuits with the Judicial Court to appeal the reassessments. The

judgment in respect of the reassessment of corporate income tax

has been decided in favour of Souza Cruz by the first level of the

Judicial Court and Souza Cruz is waiting to see whether the

Brazilian Tax Authorities will appeal the judgment. The lawsuit

appealing the social contribution tax is pending judgment in the

first level of the Judicial Court. The appeal against the second

assessments (2007 and 2008) was upheld at the second tier

tribunal and was closed. In 2015, a further reassessment for the

same period (2007 and 2008) was raised after the five-year statute

of limitation which has been appealed against. Souza Cruz received

further reassessments in 2014 for the 2009 calendar year and in

2015 an assessment for the 2010 calendar year. Souza Cruz

appealed both the reassessments in full. In December 2016,

assessments were received for the calendar years 2011 and 2012

which have also been appealed. In October 2023, the

administrative courts issued their judgments on all of the

remaining cases from 2007 to 2012. In three of the four cases

(2009-2012) the court decision was tied, with five judges each

siding for the tax authority and for the taxpayer. In these

circumstances the tax authorities are presumed to prevail but

potential penalties are reduced. The procedural appeal regarding

2007 and 2008 was rejected. All judgments will be appealed to the

judicial courts.

Rio de Janeiro VAT Incentives. The Brazilian Federal Tax authority

has challenged the treatment of Rio de Janeiro VAT incentives. In

October 2021, in respect of the 2016-2021 calendar years, the

authorities position was upheld at the lower Judicial Court. Souza

Cruz has appealed in full against the Judgment. The maximum

exposure from 2016-2023 is BRL1,152 million  (£186 million)

including potential interest and penalties, and reflecting a recent

binding Supreme Court decision which reduces the value of these

incentives by 10% (as described in note 6(k)).

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Financial Statements |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes on Accounts  Continued | | | | | | | |

306

Netherlands

The Dutch tax authority has issued a number of assessments on various issues across the years 2003-2016 in relation to various intra-

group transactions. The assessments amount to an aggregate net potential liability across these periods of £1,148 million covering tax,

interest and penalties. The Group appealed against the assessments in full.

In relation to the periods from 2003-2007 (with an aggregate potential net liability of £7 million), the District Court of North Holland

issued judgments on 3rd March 2021. The appeal against the assessments was upheld, with the court finding for the Group. The Dutch

tax authority have appealed to the High Court.

In relation to the periods from 2008-2013 (with an aggregate potential net liability of £182 million), the District Court of North Holland

issued judgments on 17th October 2022, resulting in findings against the Group on a number of issues. These judgments have been

appealed to the High Court.

On the 15th December 2023 the Dutch District Court issued its judgement covering the period 2014-2016 (with an aggregate potential

net liability of £959 million). On the issue of mark to market losses on external bonds of British American Tobacco Holdings (The

Netherlands) B.V., the appeal against the assessments was upheld in full, with the court finding for the Group. In relation to other

intra-group transactions, including the termination of licence rights, the court found against the Group. Both the Group and Dutch tax

authorities have appealed items lost to the High Court.

Having considered the judgment and the Dutch judicial and international proceedings available to it, the Group has recognised a further

adjusting charge of £70 million in 2023, with a total provision of £145 million recognised at 31 December 2023.

As part of the 15th December 2023 judgement the assessed fine of £108 million for the filing of an intentionally incorrect tax return was

upheld but reduced to £92 million. The Group has appealed in full to the High Court and considers no provision is appropriate.

The Group believes that its companies have meritorious defences in law and fact in each of the above matters and intends to pursue

each dispute through the judicial system as necessary. With the exception of the Netherlands, the Group does not consider it

appropriate to make provision for these amounts nor for any potential further amounts which may be assessed in relation to these

matters in subsequent years.

Indirect and other taxes

Bangladesh

In January 2019, a competitor filed a writ petition against the government and the National Board of Revenue (NBR) by which it initially

challenged the failure of Government to implement the closing budget speech of the Honourable Finance Minister dated 27 June 2018

and reserving low segment for local brands. Thereafter, the competitor instead challenged the exclusion of protection given to local

brands of cigarette manufactured by local manufacturers and sought a direction to continue the protection so granted to the local

manufacturers of cigarettes in pursuance of a 2017 Special Order. The competitor further challenged the legality of a 2018 Special Order

of the NBR through which the said protection was revoked. British American Tobacco Bangladesh Company Limited (BAT Bangladesh)

was initially not a party to the writ petition, subsequently it became a party through an addition of party application. Upon hearing on

multiple occasions, the High Court passed judgment in the matter on 21 September 2020. BAT Bangladesh filed an appeal against the

High Court order and obtained a stay on 4 October 2020. By holding the prospective portion of the 2018 Special Order legal, the Court did

not allow the discriminatory regime to continue. However, by holding illegal the retrospective portion of the 2018 Special Order, the Court

revived the discriminatory regime for only one year, that is from 1 June 2017 to 6 June 2018 and held that any shortfall of revenue under

the 2017 Special Order may be recovered from any party or manufacturer during the period of 1 June 2017 to 6 June 2018. Subsequently,

the Large Taxpayers’ Unit (LTU) VAT issued a show cause notice dated 24 September 2020 following the High Court judgment claiming

unpaid VAT & Supplementary Duty (SD) of BDT24,371 million (£174 million) from 1 June 2017 to 6 June 2018. BAT Bangladesh appealed

against the High Court judgment before the Appellate Division and obtained an order of stay. Since the High Court judgment is stayed,

the LTU proceeding shall also be deemed to have been stayed.

In addition, BAT Bangladesh has received a memo from the NBR claiming BDT20,540 million (£147 million). This claim is related to VAT

and SD allegedly owed by BAT Bangladesh due to the production of an extra 18 billion cigarettes. The allegation is based on an

undisclosed purchase of local leaf, which is apparently inferred from a discrepancy found in BAT Bangladesh's 2016 Annual Report and

VAT-1 records. NBR has reopened the matter and sent a memo to LTU cancelling the earlier order of the LTU Commissioner which was

in favour of BAT Bangladesh and directing LTU to make the demand to BAT Bangladesh claiming the above-mentioned VAT and SD.

Subsequently, BAT Bangladesh has received an official demand for payment related to this claim from LTU. BAT Bangladesh has

challenged the memo of NBR and obtained a Rule in this regard. It has also challenged the demand letter of LTU and prayed for issuance

of a supplementary rule and stayed the demand letter. The matter is currently pending before the High Court.

South Korea

In 2016, the Board of Audit and Inspection of Korea (BAI) concluded its tax assessment in relation to the 2014 year-end tobacco inventory,

and imposed additional national excise, local excise, VAT taxes and penalties. This resulted in the recognition of a KRW80.7 billion

(approximately £49 million) charge by Group subsidiaries, Rothmans Far East B.V. Korea Branch Office and BAT Korea Manufacturing

Ltd. Management deems the tax and penalties to be unfounded and has appealed to the tax tribunal against the assessment. On

grounds of materiality and the likelihood of the tax and penalties being reversed in future, the Group classified the tax and penalties

charge as an adjusting item in 2016.

On 23 August 2019, the trial court ruled in favour of Rothmans Far East B.V. Korea Branch Office on KRW6.7 billion (approximately

£4 million), the VAT portion of the assessment. The Korean government appealed the ruling on 16 September 2019. On 16 April 2021 the

Court of Appeals affirmed the ruling of the Trial Court. The government immediately appealed to the Supreme Court and the Supreme

Court also affirmed the ruling of the Appeals Court on 26 August 2021. On 16 September 2021, Rothmans Far East B.V. Korea Branch

Office duly received the amount litigated (VAT portion) including statutory interests (note 6(g)).

On 9 September 2023, the trial court ruled in favour of the Korean government on national excise and local excise portion of the

assessment. The Management of the British American Tobacco Korea Manufacturing Ltd. lodged an appeal to the Supreme Court

on 30 October 2023.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

307

Closed cases

In the contingent liabilities and financial commitments note 31 to the Company’s 2022 financial statements, an indirect and other taxes

case in Egypt was disclosed. This case was closed in 2022.

Commitments in relation to service contracts, non-capitalised leases

The total future minimum payments under non-cancellable service contracts based on when payments fall due:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2023  £m | 2022  £m |
| Service contracts |  |  |
| Within one year | 41 | 45 |
| Between one and five years | 46 | 66 |
| Beyond five years | — | — |
|  | 87 | 111 |

Financial commitments arising from short-term leases and leases of low-value assets that are not capitalised under IFRS 16 Leases are

£26 million (2022: £30 million) for property and £9 million (2022: £50 million) for plant, equipment and other assets.

32 Interests in subsidiaries

Subsidiaries with material non-controlling interests

Non-controlling interests principally arise from the Group’s listed investment in Bangladesh (British American Tobacco Bangladesh

Company Limited) where the Group held 72.91% in  2023, 2022 and  2021. Summarised financial information for Bangladesh is shown

below as required by IFRS 12 Disclosure of interest in other entities. No adjustments have been made to the information below for the

elimination of intercompany transactions and balances with the rest of the Group.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Summarised financial information | 2023  £m | 2022  £m | 2021  £m |
| Revenue | 680 | 732 | 640 |
| Profit for the year | 133 | 153 | 127 |
| – Attributable to non-controlling interests | 36 | 41 | 34 |
| Total comprehensive income | 91 | 132 | 127 |
| – Attributable to non-controlling interests | 25 | 36 | 34 |
| Dividends paid and other appropriations made to non-controlling interests | (11) | (32) | (28) |
| Summary net assets: |  |  |  |
| Non-current assets | 299 | 322 | 303 |
| Current assets | 437 | 253 | 345 |
| Non-current liabilities | 71 | 78 | 70 |
| Current liabilities | 284 | 166 | 262 |
| Total equity at the end of the year | 381 | 331 | 316 |
| – Attributable to non-controlling interests | 103 | 90 | 86 |
| Net cash generated from operating activities | 167 | 164 | 52 |
| Net cash used in investing activities | (51) | (46) | (26) |
| Net cash used in financing activities | (41) | (147) | (55) |
| Differences on exchange | 1 | 4 | — |
| Increase/(decrease) in net cash and cash equivalents | 76 | (25) | (29) |
| Net cash and cash equivalents at 1 January | (24) | 1 | 30 |
| Net cash and cash equivalents at 31 December | 52 | (24) | 1 |

Subsidiaries subject to restrictions:

As a result of the Group’s Canadian subsidiary, Imperial Tobacco Canada (ITCAN), entering CCAA protection, the assets of ITCAN

are subject to restrictions. The table below summarises the assets and liabilities of ITCAN:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Summarised financial information | 2023  £m | 2022  £m |
| Non-current assets | 2,471 | 2,554 |
| Current assets | 2,621 | 2,193 |
| Non-current liabilities | (103) | (114) |
| Current liabilities | (494) | (526) |
|  | 4,495 | 4,107 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Financial Statements |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes on Accounts  Continued | | | | | | | |

308

Under the terms of CCAA, the court has appointed FTI Consulting Canada Inc. to act as a monitor. This monitor has no operational input

and is not involved in the management of the business. The Group considers that ITCAN continues to meet the requirements of IFRS 10

Consolidated Financial Statements, and, until such requirements are not met, the Group will continue to consolidate the results of ITCAN.

Whilst the Group continues to control the operations of its Canadian subsidiary, there are restrictions over the ability to access or use

certain assets including the ability to remit dividends. Included in non-current assets for 2023 and 2022 is goodwill of £2.4 billion subject

to impairment reviews (note  12). Included in current liabilities are trade and other payables of £333 million (2022: £391 million), the

majority of which are amounts payable in respect of duties and excise and accrued charges. A breakdown of current assets has been

provided below.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2023  £m | 2022  £m |
| Cash and cash equivalents\* | 2,042 | 1,569 |
| Inventory | 103 | 182 |
| Investments held at fair value | 446 | 396 |
| Other | 30 | 46 |
|  | 2,621 | 2,193 |

Note:

\*Cash and cash equivalents above include £1,904 million (2022: £1,411 million) of restricted cash and cash equivalents. The Group defines restricted cash and cash equivalents as where

there are significant restrictions on its ability to access or use the assets and settle the liabilities of the Group, but excludes cash and cash equivalents where there are also outstanding

local currency borrowings or where there is an outstanding excise liability. In addition, dividends payable would also be excluded from restricted cash and cash equivalents if the dividend

has been approved by the necessary regulatory channels.

Refer to note  31 for information on the Quebec Class Actions.

Other shareholdings

At 31 December 2023, the Group holds almost 100% (2022: almost 100 %; 2021: 99%) of the equity shares of PT Bentoel Internasional

Investama Tbk (Bentoel). Between 2011 and 2021, the Group was party to a total return swap on approximately 7% of Bentoel’s issued

capital. While the Group did not have legal ownership of these shares in this period, it retained the risks and rewards associated with

them which resulted in the Group continuing to recognise an effective interest in 99% of Bentoel’s net assets and results. In 2021, the

Group terminated the total return swap as part of its intention to delist from the Indonesia Stock Exchange and go private by conducting

a Voluntary Tender Offer (VTO), as a result of which the Group acquired 0.2% additional shares at a cost of £4 million. Shares from over

one thousand individual shareholders who could not be contacted were transferred to a courts-approved Public Trustee during 2023

and the company was subsequently delisted on 16 January 2024.

33 Summarised financial information

The following summarised financial information is required by the rules of the Securities and Exchange Commission and has been

prepared as a requirement of the Regulation S-X 3-10 in respect of the guarantees of:

– US$9.10 billion  of outstanding bonds issued by B.A.T Capital Corporation (BATCAP) in connection with the acquisition of Reynolds

American Inc. (Reynolds American), including registered bonds issued in exchange for the initially issued bonds (the 2017 Bonds);

– US$12.15 billion of outstanding bonds  issued by BATCAP pursuant to the Shelf Registration Statement on Form F-3 filed on July 17, 2019,

and US$4.6 billion of outstanding bonds issued by BATCAP pursuant to the Shelf Registration Statement on Form F-3 filed on July 1,

2022 pursuant to which BATCAP, BATIF or the Company may issue an indefinite amount of debt securities; and

– US$2.50 billion of outstanding bonds issued by BATIF pursuant to the Shelf Registration Statement on Form F-3 filed on July 17, 2019,

and US$1 billion of outstanding bonds issued by BATIF pursuant to the Shelf Registration Statement on Form F-3 filed on July 1, 2022

pursuant to which BATCAP, BATIF or the Company may issue an indefinite amount of debt securities.

As of July 28, 2020, all relevant Group entities suspended their reporting obligations with respect to the US$6.7 billion (2022: US$7.7 billion)

of Reynolds American unsecured notes and US$22.1 million (2022: US$40.9 million) of Lorillard unsecured notes. As such, no summarised

financial information is provided with respect to these securities.

As described below, Reynolds American is a subsidiary guarantor of all outstanding series of BATCAP and BATIF bonds. Under the terms

of the indentures governing such notes, any subsidiary guarantor (including Reynolds American) other than BATCAP or BATIF, as

applicable, BATNF and BATHTN, will automatically and unconditionally be released from all obligations under its guarantee, and such

guarantee shall thereupon terminate and be discharged and of no further force or effect, in the event that (1) its guarantee of all then

outstanding notes issued under the Group’s EMTN Programme is released or (2) at substantially the same time its guarantee of the debt

securities is terminated, such subsidiary guarantor is released from all obligations in respect of indebtedness for borrowed money for

which such subsidiary guarantor is an obligor (as a guarantor or borrower). Under the EMTN Programme, Reynolds American’s guarantee

is released if at any time the aggregate amount of indebtedness for borrowed money, subject to certain exceptions, for which Reynolds

American is an obligor does not exceed 10% of the outstanding long-term debt of BAT as reflected in the balance sheet included in BAT’s

most recent publicly released interim or annual consolidated financial statements.

Reynolds American’s guarantee may be released notwithstanding Reynolds American guaranteeing other indebtedness, provided

Reynolds American’s guarantee of outstanding notes issued under the EMTN Programme is released. If Reynolds American’s guarantee

is released, BAT is not required to replace such guarantee, and the debt securities will have the benefit of fewer subsidiary guarantees for

the remaining maturity of the debt securities.

Note:

The following summarised financial information report the unconsolidated contribution of each applicable company to the Group’s consolidated results and not the separate financial

statements for each applicable company as local financial statements are prepared in accordance with local legislative requirements and may differ from the financial information provided

below. In particular, in respect of the U.S. region, all financial statements and financial information provided by or with respect to the U.S. business or RAI (and/or RAI and its subsidiaries

(collectively, the Reynolds Group)) are prepared on the basis of U.S. GAAP and constitute the primary financial statements or financial information of the U.S. business or RAI (and/or the

Reynolds Group). Solely for the purpose of consolidation within the results of BAT p.l.c. and the BAT Group, this financial information is then converted to IFRS. To the extent any such

financial information provided in these financial statements relates to the U.S. business or RAI (and/or the Reynolds Group), it is provided as an explanation of the U.S. business’s or RAI’s

(and/or the Reynolds Group’s) primary U.S. GAAP based financial statements and information.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

309

The subsidiaries disclosed below are wholly-owned and the guarantees provided are full and unconditional, and joint and several:

a. British American Tobacco p.l.c. (as the parent guarantor), referred to as ‘BAT p.l.c.’ in the financials below;

b. B.A.T Capital Corporation (as an issuer or a subsidiary guarantor, as the case may be), referred to as ‘BATCAP’ in the financials below;

c. B.A.T. International Finance p.l.c. (as an issuer or a subsidiary guarantor, as the case may be), referred to as ‘BATIF’ in the financials

below;

d. B.A.T. Netherlands Finance B.V. (as a subsidiary guarantor), referred to as ‘BATNF’ in the financials below;

e. Reynolds American Inc. (as a subsidiary guarantor), referred to as ‘RAI’ in the financials below; and

f. British American Tobacco Holdings (The Netherlands) B.V. (as a subsidiary guarantor of the 2017 Bonds only), referred to as ‘BATHTN’

in the financials below.

In accordance with Regulation S-X 13-01, information in respect of investments in subsidiaries that are not issuers or guarantors has

been excluded from non-current assets as shown in the balance sheet table below. The ‘BATHTN’ column in the summarised financial

information is only applicable in the context of the 2017 Bonds. British American Tobacco Holdings (The Netherlands) B.V. (BATHTN)

is not an issuer nor guarantor of any of the other securities referenced in this note. None of the issuers or other guarantors has material

balances with or an investment in BATHTN. Investments in subsidiaries represents share capital acquired in relation to or issued by

subsidiary undertakings.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Summarised Financial Information | | | | | |
| Year ended 31 December 2023 | BAT p.l.c.  £m | BATCAP  £m | BATIF  £m | BATNF  £m | RAI  £m | BATHTN  £m |
| Income Statement |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Revenue | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| (Loss)/profit from operations | (642) | 3 | 4 | — | — | 5 |
| Dividend income | 4,950 | — | 1 | — | 5,234 | 424 |
| Net finance income/(costs) | 488 | (204) | 857 | 1 | (538) | — |
| Profit/(loss) before taxation | 4,796 | (201) | 862 | 1 | 4,696 | 429 |
| Taxation on ordinary activities | (25) | 22 | 17 | — | 127 | (1) |
| Profit/(loss) for the year | 4,771 | (179) | 879 | 1 | 4,823 | 428 |
| Intercompany Transactions – Income Statement |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Transactions with non-issuer/non-guarantor subsidiaries  (expense)/income | (120) | (1) | — | — | 30 | — |
| Transactions with non-issuer/non-guarantor subsidiaries net  finance income | 293 | 768 | 1,445 | — | 26 | — |
| Dividend income from non-issuer/non-guarantor subsidiaries | 4,950 | — | — | — | 5,234 | 424 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Summarised Financial Information | | | | | |
| Year ended 31 December 2022 | BAT p.l.c.  £m | BATCAP  £m | BATIF  £m | BATNF  £m | RAI  £m | BATHTN  £m |
| Income Statement |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Revenue | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| (Loss)/profit from operations | (115) | (1) | (2) | — | 5 | 1 |
| Dividend income | 7,515 | — | — | — | 4,835 | 148 |
| Net finance income/(costs) | 264 | (52) | 187 | — | (500) | — |
| Profit/(loss) before taxation | 7,664 | (53) | 185 | — | 4,340 | 149 |
| Taxation on ordinary activities | (10) | (9) | (21) | — | 110 | — |
| Profit/(loss) for the year | 7,654 | (62) | 164 | — | 4,450 | 149 |
| Intercompany Transactions – Income Statement |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Transactions with non-issuer/non-guarantor subsidiaries  (expense)/income | (116) | (1) | (2) | — | 47 | — |
| Transactions with non-issuer/non-guarantor subsidiaries net  finance income | 52 | 815 | 732 | — | 25 | — |
| Dividend income from non-issuer/non-guarantor subsidiaries | 7,515 | — | — | — | 4,835 | 148 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Financial Statements |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes on Accounts  Continued | | | | | | | |

310

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Summarised Financial Information | | | | | |
| As at 31 December  2023 | BAT p.l.c.  £m | BATCAP  £m | BATIF  £m | BATNF  £m | RAI  £m | BATHTN  £m |
| Balance Sheet |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Non-current assets | 1,917 | 20,691 | 2,238 | 1,422 | 318 | 43 |
| Current assets | 9,128 | 12,739 | 43,431 | 790 | 942 | 10 |
| Non-current liabilities | 1,580 | 18,266 | 12,901 | 1,422 | 9,163 | 11 |
| Non-current borrowings | 1,571 | 18,101 | 12,662 | 1,422 | 9,113 | — |
| Other non-current liabilities | 9 | 165 | 239 | — | 50 | 11 |
| Current liabilities | 339 | 15,137 | 30,091 | 789 | 1,301 | 4 |
| Current borrowings | 39 | 15,102 | 29,512 | 788 | 597 | 2 |
| Other current liabilities | 300 | 35 | 579 | 1 | 704 | 2 |
| Intercompany Transactions – Balance Sheet |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Amounts due from non-issuer/non-guarantor  subsidiaries | 9,074 | 16,837 | 43,279 | — | 1,229 | 10 |
| Amounts due to non-issuer/non-guarantor  subsidiaries | — | 3,735 | 25,686 | — | 18 | 1 |
| Investment in subsidiaries (that are not issuers  or guarantors) | 27,234 | — | 718 | — | 25,185 | 1,537 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Summarised Financial Information | | | | | |
| As at 31 December  2022 | BAT p.l.c.  £m | BATCAP  £m | BATIF  £m | BATNF  £m | RAI  £m | BATHTN  £m |
| Balance Sheet |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Non-current assets | 1,917 | 20,962 | 2,480 | 1,500 | 405 | 45 |
| Current assets | 9,166 | 7,947 | 42,748 | 22 | 1,135 | 8 |
| Non-current liabilities | 1,580 | 20,018 | 14,058 | 1,500 | 10,094 | 12 |
| Non-current borrowings | 1,572 | 19,762 | 13,510 | 1,500 | 10,033 | — |
| Other non-current liabilities | 8 | 256 | 548 | — | 61 | 12 |
| Current liabilities | 55 | 8,749 | 29,379 | 21 | 1,011 | 1 |
| Current borrowings | 23 | 8,657 | 28,525 | 21 | 568 | 1 |
| Other current liabilities | 32 | 92 | 854 | — | 443 | — |
| Intercompany Transactions - Balance Sheet |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Amounts due from non-issuer/non-guarantor  subsidiaries | 9,117 | 17,003 | 42,752 | — | 700 | 8 |
| Amounts due to non-issuer/non-guarantor  subsidiaries | 5 | 3,890 | 22,702 | — | 34 | 1 |
| Investment in subsidiaries (that are not issuers  or guarantors) | 27,234 | — | 718 | — | 26,690 | 1,573 |

Perpetual hybrid bonds

BAT p.l.c. has issued two €1 billion of perpetual hybrid bonds which have been classified as equity as there is no contractual obligation

to either repay the principal or make payments of interest (note 22(d)).

BAT p.l.c.’s unconsolidated contribution to the Group’s consolidated equity results is shown below:

BAT p.l.c.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| As at 31 December | 2023  £m | 2022  £m |
| Total equity | 36,360 | 36,682 |
| Share capital | 614 | 614 |
| Share premium | 112 | 113 |
| Perpetual hybrid bonds | 1,685 | 1,685 |
| Other equity | 33,949 | 34,270 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

311

This disclosure is made in accordance with Section 409 of the Companies Act 2006 and The Large and Medium-sized Companies and

Groups (Accounts and Reports) Regulations 2008, as amended by The Companies, Partnerships and Groups (Accounts and Reports)

Regulations 2015. A full list of subsidiary undertakings, associates and joint ventures and joint operations as defined by IFRS (showing

the country of incorporation, effective percentage of equity shares held and full registered office addresses) as at 31 December 2023

is disclosed below.

The subsidiary undertakings that are held directly by British American Tobacco p.l.c. (the ultimate Parent Company) are indicated thus \*;

all others are held by sub-holding companies.

Unless otherwise stated, the equity shares held are in the form of ordinary shares or common stock, except for those indicated thus #,

which include preference shares. The effective percentage of equity shares held in subsidiary undertakings is 100% unless otherwise

stated. Further, where the effective percentage of equity shares held by the sub-holding company is different from that held by British

American Tobacco p.l.c., the percentage of equity shares held by British American Tobacco p.l.c. is indicated thus ^ and is shown after

the percentage interest held by the sub-holding company.

The results of a number of these subsidiary undertakings principally affect the financial statements of the Group. These principal

subsidiary undertakings are highlighted in grey and are considered to be the main corporate entities in those countries which,

in aggregate, contributed 91% of the Group revenue in 2023.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Subsidiary Undertaking |
| Albania |
| Rruga e Kavajes, Ish Kombinati Ushqimor, Tirana, Albania |
| British American Tobacco - Albania SH.P.K. |
| Algeria |
| Zone d’activité El Omran, Route de Ouled Fayet, Ilot 789- Lot 04,  Cheraga, Alger, Algeria |
| British American Tobacco (Algérie) S.P.A. (51%) 4 |
| Angola |
| Viana Park, Polo Industrial, Viana, Luanda, Angola |
| British American Tobacco - B.A.T. Angola, Limitada |
| Sociedade Industrial Tabacos Angola LDA (71.60%) |
| Sociedade Unificada Tabacos Angola LDA (62.67%) |
| Argentina |
| San Martín 140, Floor 14, City of Buenos Aires, Argentina |
| BAT Operaciones S.A.U. |
| British American Tobacco Argentina S.A.I.C.y F. (99.43%) |
| Australia |
| Level 25, 210 George Street, Sydney, NSW 2000 |
| BAT Australasia Ltd |
| BAT Australia Ltd |
| BAT Australia Overseas Pty Ltd |
| BAT Australia Services Ltd |
| BAT South Pty Ltd |
| Rothmans Asia Pacific Limited # |
| The Benson & Hedges Company Pty. Limited |
| W.D. & H.O. Wills Holdings Limited |
| Austria |
| Dr.-Karl-Lueger-Platz 5, 1010, Wien, Austria |
| British American Tobacco (Austria) GmbH |
| Bahrain |
| Flat 2115, Building 2504, Road 2832, Block 428 Al Seef Area,  Kingdom of Bahrain |
| British American Tobacco Middle East W.L.L. |
| Bangladesh |
| New DOHS Road, Mohakhali, Dhaka 1206, Bangladesh |
| British American Tobacco Bangladesh Company Limited (72.91%) |
|  |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Barbados |
| Chancery Chambers, Chancery House, High Street, Bridgetown,  Barbados |
| Southward Insurance Ltd. |
| Belgium |
| Globe House, 4 Temple Place, London, WC2R 2PG, United  Kingdom |
| British American Tobacco Holdings Belgium N.V. |
| Nieuwe Gentsesteenweg 21, 1702 Groot-Bijgaarden, Belgium |
| British American Tobacco Belgium N.V. |
| Benin |
| Ilot: 202, Quartier: Sèdjro St Michel, Parcelle: D, Maison: COMTEL  IMMEUBLE |
| British American Tobacco Benin SA (In Liquidation) |
| Bolivia |
| Av. Ballivián entre calles 11 y 12 No. 555, Edificio El Dorial, Piso 19,  Oficina E, zona de Calacoto, La Paz, Bolivia |
| BAT Bolivia S.R.L. |
| Bosnia and Herzegovina |
| Fra Dominka Mandića 24A, 88220 Široki Brijeg, Bosnia and  Herzegovina |
| IPRESS d.o.o. |
| Ul. Fra Andela Zvizdovica 1, 71000 Sarajevo-Novo Sarajevo, Bosnia  and Herzegovina |
| TDR d.o.o. Sarajevo |
| ul. Kolodvorska 12, 71000 Sarajevo-Novo Sarajevo, Bosnia and  Herzegovina |
| iNovine BH d.o.o. |
| Botswana |
| Plot 20774 Broadhurst Industrial Estate, Gaborone, Botswana |
| British American Tobacco Botswana (Pty) Limited |
| Business Venture Investments Botswana 6773 (Pty) Ltd. (In  Liquidation) |
| Brazil |
| Avenida República do Chile, nº 330, Bloco 1, Torre Leste, 30º  andar, Centro, Rio de Janeiro/RJ - CEP 20.031-170, Brazil |
| Instituto Souza Cruz # 11 |
| Souza Cruz LTDA |
| Yolanda Participacoes S.A. |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Financial Statements |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Group Companies and Undertakings | | | | | | | |

312

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Bulgaria |
| 115 M, Tsarigradsko Shose Blvd., Building D, Floor 5, Sofia,  Mladost Municipality, 1784, Bulgaria |
| British American Tobacco Trading EOOD |
| Cambodia |
| 1121 National Road 2, Prek Tanou Village, Sangkat Chak Ang Re  Leu, Khan Mean Chey, Phnom Penh, Kingdom of Cambodia |
| British American Tobacco (Cambodge) International Limited |
| 516, National Road No. 2, Phum Prek Ta Nu, Sangkat Chak Ang Re  Leu, Khan Mean Chey, Phnom Penh, Kingdom of Cambodia |
| British American Tobacco (Cambodia) Limited (71%) |
| Cameroon |
| BP 259 Douala 620, Rue du Gouverneur Carras (1064), Immeubles  Grassfield 9ème Etage, Douala- Bonanjo |
| British American Tobacco Cameroun S.A. (99.76%) |
| Canada |
| 30 Pedigree Court, Brampton, Ontario, L6T 5T8, Canada |
| Imperial Tobacco Canada Limited |
| Imperial Tobacco Company Limited |
| 3711 St-Antoine West, Montreal, Quebec, H4C 3P6, Canada |
| Allan Ramsay and Company Limited |
| Cameo Inc. |
| Genstar Corporation # 2 |
| Imperial Brands Limited |
| Imperial Tobacco Products Limited |
| Imperial Tobacco Services Inc. |
| John Player & Sons Ltd |
| Liggett & Myers Tobacco Company of Canada Limited (70%) (50%) ^ 3 |
| Marlboro Canada Limited |
| Medaillon Inc. |
| 45 O'Connor Street, Suite 1500, Ottawa, Ontario, K1P 1A4, Canada |
| 2004969 Ontario Inc. |
| Cayman Islands |
| Trident Trust Company (Cayman) Ltd., One Capital Place, PO Box  847, Grand Cayman KY1-1103, Cayman Islands |
| R.J. Reynolds Tobacco (CI), Co. |
| Chile |
| Avenida Isidora Goyenechea 3000, Piso 19, Las Condes, Santiago, Chile |
| British American Tobacco Chile Operaciones S.A. (99.51%) |
| Inversiones Casablanca S.A. |
| Avenida Suiza 244, Cerrillos, Santiago, Chile |
| BAT Chile S.A. |
|  |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| China (People's Republic of) |
| Room 3101, Tower A, Gemdale Viseen Tower, No. 16, Gaoxin  South 10th Road, High-tech Park, Nanshan District, Shenzhen,  People's Republic of China |
| Nicoventures Technical (Shenzhen) Co., Ltd. |
| Room 436, No. 1000, Zhenchen Road, Baoshan District, Shanghai,  People's Republic of China |
| British American (Shanghai) Enterprise Development Co., Ltd |
| British American Nico Business Consulting (Shanghai) Co., Ltd |
| Unit 1001 in 901, 9/F, Building 3, No.8 Guanghuadongli, Chaoyang  District Beijing, People’s Republic of China |
| British American Consulting (Beijing) Co., Ltd 8 |
| Colombia |
| Av. Cra. 72 # 80-94 Piso 10. Bogotá, Colombia |
| British American Tobacco Colombia S.A.S. |
| Congo (Democratic Republic of) |
| 1er étage, Immeuble du Centenaire, Gombe, Kinshasa,  Democratic Republic of Congo |
| British American Tobacco Congo SARL (In Liquidation) |
| 1st floor Immeuble L’horizon sis avenue Colonel Lukusa n°50,  Gombe, Kinshasa, Democratic Republic of Congo |
| British American Tobacco Import SARL |
| British American Tobacco Services Congo SARL |
| Costa Rica |
| 325 Metros este del Puente de la Firestone, Llorente, Flores,  Heredia, Costa Rica |
| BASS Americas S.A. |
| BATCCA Park Inversiones Immobiliarias, S.A. |
| BATCCA Servicios S.A. |
| Croatia |
| Avenija Dubrovnik 16, 10000 Zagreb, Croatia |
| BAT HRVATSKA d.o.o. u likvidaciji (In Liquidation) |
| Draškovićeva 27, 10000 Zagreb, Croatia |
| iNovine d.d. (93.42%) |
| Obala V. Nazora 1, 52210 Rovinj, Croatia |
| TDR d.o.o. |
| Osječka 2, 33000 Virovitica, Croatia |
| Hrvatski Duhani d.d. |
| Cuba |
| Parcela nº 2 a noroeste do terminal de contêineres de Mariel, a  2,2 km do vértice nº 4, Município de Mariel, Província de  Artemisa, Republic of Cuba |
| Brascuba Cigarrillos S.A. (50%) |
| Cyprus |
| Photiades Business Centre, 5th Floor, 8 Stasinou Avenue, Nicosia,  CY-1060, Cyprus |
| B.A.T (Cyprus) Limited |
| Rothmans (Middle East) Limited |
| Czech Republic |
| Karolinská 654/2, Prague 8 – Karlín, 186 00, Czech Republic |
| British American Tobacco (Czech Republic), s.r.o. |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

313

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Subsidiary Undertaking continued |
| Denmark |
| Bernstorffsgade 50, 1577 Copenhagen, Denmark |
| British American Tobacco Denmark A/S (House of Prince A/S) |
| Precis (1789) Denmark A/S |
| Djibouti |
| Rue de Magadiscio, Lot No. 133, Djibouti City, Djibouti |
| British American Tobacco Djibouti SARL (In Liquidation) |
| Egypt |
| Administrative unit no.1 , 5th Floor, Building S2B, Sector A,  Downtown Mall Katameya, 5th settlement, New Cairo, Egypt |
| BETCO for General Services and Marketing LLC |
| BETCO for Trade and Distribution LLC |
| British American Tobacco Egypt LLC |
| British American Tobacco North Africa LLC (In Liquidation) |
| English American Company for Importation and Trade L.L.C (In  Liquidation) |
| Eritrea |
| P.O. Box 749, 62 Fel Ket Street, Asmara, Eritrea |
| British American Tobacco (Eritrea) Share Company # |
| Estonia |
| Tornimäe 7-10, 10145 Tallinn, Estonia |
| British American Tobacco Estonia AS |
| Fiji |
| Lady Maria Road, Nabua, Suva, Fiji |
| British American Tobacco (Fiji) Marketing Pte Limited (In Liquidation) |
| Central Manufacturing Company Pte Limited |
| Rothmans of Pall Mall (Fiji) Pte Limited |
| Finland |
| c/o Retail24, Olarinluoma 7, 02200 Espoo, Finland |
| British American Tobacco Finland Oy |
| France |
| 111 Avenue Victor Hugo, 75016 Paris, France |
| Carreras France SAS |
| Tour Légende, 20 place de la Défense, CS 80289, 92050 Paris La  Défense Cedex, France |
| British American Tobacco France SAS |
| Germany |
| Alsterufer 4, 20354 Hamburg, Germany |
| BATIG Gesellschaft fur Beteiligungen m.b.H. |
| British American Tobacco (Germany) GmbH |
| British American Tobacco (Industrie) GmbH |
| Schutterwälder Straße. 23, 01458 Ottendorf-Okrilla, Germany |
| Quantus Beteiligungs-und Beratungsgesellschaft mbH i.L (In  Liquidation) |
| Ghana |
| 4th Floor, Volta Place, Airport Residential Area, Patrice Lumumba  Street, Accra, Ghana |
| British American Tobacco (Ghana) Limited (97.09%) |
| Greece |
| 27, Ag. Thoma Street, Maroussi, 151 24, Greece |
| British American Tobacco Hellas S.A. |
|  |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Guernsey |
| P.O. Box 155, Mill Court, La Charroterie, St Peter Port,  Guernsey GY1 4ET, Guernsey |
| Belaire Insurance Company Limited |
| Guyana |
| Lot 122 Parade Street, Kingston, Georgetown, Guyana |
| Demerara Tobacco Company Limited (70.25%) |
| Honduras |
| Boulevard del Sur, Zona El Cacao, San Pedro Sula, Depart. de  Cortés, Honduras |
| Tabacalera Hondureña S.A. (83.64%) |
| Hong Kong |
| 11/F, One Pacific Place, 88 Queensway, Hong Kong, China |
| British American Tobacco China Investments Limited |
| Lehman, Lee & XU Corporate Services, Suite 3313, Tower One,  Times Square, 1 Matheson Street, Causeway Bay, Hong Kong,  China |
| Reynolds Asia-Pacific Limited |
| Level 30, 3 Pacific Place, 1 Queen's Road East, Wanchai, Hong  Kong, China |
| BAT Global Travel Retail Limited |
| British American Tobacco Asia-Pacific Region Limited |
| British-American Tobacco Company (Hong Kong) Limited |
| Nicoventures Business Consulting (Hong Kong) Co., Ltd. |
| Hungary |
| HU 1117 Budapest, Alíz utca 3. 6. floor |
| BAT Pécsi Dohánygyár Korlátolt Felelosségu Társaság |
| Indonesia |
| Capital Place Office Tower, 6th Floor, Jl. Gatot Subroto Kav.  18, Jakarta 12710, Indonesia |
| PT Bentoel Internasional Investama, Tbk (99.96%) |
| Jl. Raya Karanglo, 1 Desa Banjararum, Kecamatan Singosari,  Jawa Timur 65153, Indonesia |
| PT Bentoel Prima (99.99%)(99.96%) ^ 4 |
| Jl. Susanto No. 2B, Ciptomulyo, Sukun, Malang, Jawa Timur  65148, Indonesia |
| PT Bentoel Distribusi Utama (100%) (99.96%) ^ |
| Iraq |
| Empire Business Tower, Building C5, 2nd floor, Erbil, Kurdistan  Region of Iraq |
| B.A.T. Iraqia Company for Tobacco Trading Limited |
| Ireland |
| Suite D, 2nd Floor, The Apex Building, Blackthorn Road, Sandyford  Industrial Estate, Dublin 18, Republic of Ireland |
| Carroll Group Distributors Limited |
| P.J. Carroll & Company Limited |
| Rothmans of Pall Mall (Ireland) Limited # 5 |
| Isle of Man |
| 2nd Floor, St Mary’s Court, 20 Hill Street, Douglas, IM1 1EU,  Isle of Man |
| Abbey Investment Company Limited |
| The Raleigh Investment Company Limited |
| Tobacco Manufacturers (India) Limited |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Financial Statements |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Group Companies and Undertakings  Continued | | | | | | | |

314

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Italy |
| Località Bagnoli della Rosandra, snc, 34018 San Dorligo della Valle  (TS), Italy |
| BAT Trieste S.p.A. |
| Via Amsterdam 147, 00144 Rome, Italy |
| British American Tobacco Italia S.p.A. |
| Ivory Coast |
| Rue des Jardins -Immeuble Sayegh-Mezzanine, Abidjan, Cocody  2 plateaux, Côte d'Ivoire |
| British American Tobacco RCI SARL |
| Jamaica |
| 13A Ripon Road, Kingston 5, Jamaica |
| Carreras Limited (50.40%) 13 |
| Sans Souci Development Limited (100%) (50.40%) (In Liquidation) ^ 13 |
| Sans Souci Limited (100%) (50.40%) (In Liquidation) ^ 13 |
| Japan |
| Midtown Tower 20F, 9-7-1 Akasaka, Minato-ku, Tokyo, Japan |
| British American Tobacco Japan, Ltd. 10 |
| Jersey |
| 22 Grenville Street, St Helier, JE4 8PX, Jersey |
| Pathway 5 (Jersey) Limited |
| Jordan |
| Airport Road, Al Qastal Industrial Area, Air Cargo Road, Amman,  Jordan |
| British American Tobacco – Jordan Private Shareholding  Company Limited |
| Kazakhstan |
| 240G, Nursultan Nazarbayev Avenue, A26F8D4 Almaty, Republic  of Kazakhstan |
| British American Tobacco Kazakhstan Trading LLP 1 |
| Kenya |
| 8 Likoni Road, Industrial Area, P.O. Box 30000-00100, Nairobi,  Kenya |
| BAT Kenya Tobacco Company Limited (100%) (60%) ^ |
| British American Tobacco Area Limited |
| British American Tobacco Kenya plc (60%) |
| East African Tobacco Company (Kenya) Limited (60%) (In  Liquidation) |
| Korea, Republic of |
| 141, Gongdan1-ro, Sanam-Myun, Sacheon City, Kyungsangnamdo,  Korea (the Republic of) |
| British American Tobacco Korea Manufacturing Limited |
| 22nd FL. West Tower, MiraeAssetCENTER1, 26, Eulji-ro 5-gil,  Jung-gu, Seoul, Korea (the Republic of) |
| British American Tobacco Korea Limited |
|  |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Kosovo, Republic of |
| Llapllaselle p.n., 10500 Gracanicë, Republic of Kosovo |
| British American Tobacco Kosovo SH.P.K. |
| Kuwait |
| Unit 21, 35th Floor, Al Hamra Tower, Al Shuhada St. Kuwait City,  Kuwait |
| BAT Kuwait for Wholesale and Retail Trading Company (S.P.C) |
| Latvia |
| Mukusalas iela 101, Riga LV-1004, Latvia |
| British American Tobacco Latvia SIA |
| Lesotho |
| Mohokare Industrial Estate, Florida Area Extention, Ha Hoohle,  Maseru, 100, Lesotho |
| British American Tobacco Lesotho (Pty) Ltd |
| Lithuania |
| J. Galvydžio g. 11-7, LT-08236 Vilnius, Lithuania |
| UAB British American Tobacco Lietuva |
| Luxembourg |
| 1, Rue Jean Piret, 2350 Luxembourg, Grand Duchy of Luxembourg |
| British American Tobacco Brands (Switzerland) Limited |
| Malawi |
| Northgate Arcade Complex, Masauko Chipembere Highway,  Blantyre, Malawi. |
| British American Tobacco (Malawi) Limited |
| Malaysia |
| 12th Floor, Menara Symphony, No. 5, Jalan Prof Khoo Kay Kim,  Seksyen 13, 46200, Petaling Jaya, Selangor Darul Ehsan, Malaysia |
| British American Tobacco GSD (Kuala Lumpur) Sdn Bhd |
| Level 11, Sunway Geo Tower, Jalan Lagoon Selatan, Sunway South  Quay, Bandar Sunway, 47500 Subang Jaya, Selangor Darul Ehsan,  Malaysia |
| BAT Aspac Service Centre Sdn Bhd |
| Level 19, Guoco Tower, Damansara City, No. 6 Jalan Damanlela,  Bukit Damansara, 50490 Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia |
| British American Tobacco (Malaysia) Berhad (50%) |
| British American Tobacco Malaysia Foundation 11 |
| Commercial Marketers and Distributors Sdn. Bhd. (100%) (50%) ^ |
| Tobacco Importers and Manufacturers Sdn. Bhd. (100%) (50%) ^ |
| Mali |
| Djelibougoud-Immeuble Bassaro BP 2065, Bamako, Mali |
| British American Tobacco (Mali) Sarl |
| Malta |
| PM Building, Level 2, Bone Street, Zone 1, Central Business  District, Birkirkara, CBD 1060, Malta |
| British American Tobacco (Malta) Limited |
| Central Cigarette Company Limited |
| Rothmans of Pall Mall (Malta) Limited |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

315

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Subsidiary Undertaking continued |
| Mexico |
| Constitucion 411, piso 22, 23 y 24, Colonia Centro, Monterrey,  Nuevo Leon, C.P. 64000, Mexico |
| BAT DBS Mexico S.A De C.V. 4 |
| Francisco I Madero 2750 Poniente, Colonia Centro, Monterrey,  Nuevo León, C.P. 64000, Mexico |
| British American Tobacco Mexico Comercial, S.A. de C.V. |
| British American Tobacco Mexico, S.A. de C.V. |
| Cigarrera La Moderna, S.A. de C.V. |
| Predio Los Sauces Sin número, Colonia Los Sauces, C.P. 63197,  Tepic, Nayarit, Mexico |
| Procesadora de Tabacos de Mexico, S.A. de C.V. (93%) |
| Rio Missouri 555, Colonia del Valle, San Pedro Garza García,  Nuevo León, C.P. 66220, México |
| British American Tobacco Servicios S.A. de C.V. |
| Mozambique |
| 2289 Avenida de Angola, Maputo, Mozambique |
| British American Tobacco Mozambique Limitada (95%) |
| Myanmar |
| Min Aye Yar Street, Plot No. (55, 56), Survey Ward No. (14) Shwe  Than Lwin Industrial Zone, Hlaing Tharyar Township Yangon  Region, Myanmar |
| British American Tobacco Myanmar Limited (95%) (In  Liquidation) 13 |
| British American Tobacco Myanmar Services Limited (In  Liquidation) 13 |
| Namibia |
| Shop 48, Second Floor Old Power Station Complex, Armstrong  Street, Windhoek, Namibia |
| British American Tobacco Namibia (Pty) Limited |
| Netherlands |
| Handelsweg 53 A, 1181 ZA, Amstelveen, Netherlands |
| Aruba Properties B.V. |
| B.A.T. Nederland B.V. |
| B.A.T. Netherlands Finance B.V. |
| British American Tobacco European Operations Centre B.V. |
| British American Tobacco Exports B.V. |
| British American Tobacco Holdings (Australia) B.V. |
| British American Tobacco Holdings (Malaysia) B.V. |
| British American Tobacco Holdings (South Africa) B.V. |
| British American Tobacco Holdings (The Netherlands) B.V. |
| British American Tobacco Holdings (Venezuela) B.V. |
| British American Tobacco Holdings (Vietnam) B.V. |
| British American Tobacco International (Holdings) B.V. |
| Molensteegh Invest B.V. |
| Precis (1790) B.V. |
| Rothmans Far East B.V. |
| Rothmans International Holdings B.V. |
| Rothmans Tobacco Investments B.V. |
| Rothmans UK Holdings B.V. |
|  |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| New Zealand |
| 2 Watt Street, Parnell, Auckland, 1052, New Zealand |
| BAT (New Zealand) Limited |
| BAT Holdings (New Zealand) Limited |
| Mint Advisory Limited, Suite 6, 8 Turua Street, St Heliers,  Auckland, 1071, New Zealand |
| New Zealand (UK Finance) Limited # |
| Nigeria |
| 1, Tobacco Road, Oluyole Local Government Area, Ibadan, Oyo  State, Nigeria |
| British American Tobacco (Nigeria) Limited |
| 2 Olumegbon Road, Ikoyi, Lagos, Nigeria |
| British American Tobacco Marketing Nigeria Limited (80%) |
| British American Tobacco Nigeria Foundation (Limited by  Guarantee)  11 |
| North Macedonia, Republic of |
| Blvd. 8-mi SEPTEMVRI No. 18, 1000 Skopje, Republic of North  Macedonia |
| TDR SKOPJE DOOEL Skopje |
| Norway |
| Dronning Eufemias gate 42. 0191 Oslo, Norway |
| British American Tobacco Norway AS |
| Pakistan |
| Bun Khurma Chichian Road, Mirpur Azad Jammu & Kashmir,  Pakistan |
| Phoenix (Private) Limited (100%) (94.65%) ^ |
| First Floor, 26-FCC, Syed Maratab Ali Road, Gulberg IV, Lahore,  Pakistan |
| British American Tobacco SAA Services (Private) Limited |
| Serena Business Complex. Khayaban-e-Suhrwardy, Islamabad,  Pakistan |
| Pakistan Tobacco Company Limited (94.65%) |
| Panama |
| Calle 54, Obarrio, PH Twist Tower, Piso 22, Oficina E-22,  Corregimiento Bella Vista, Ciudad de Panamá, Panama |
| British American Tobacco Central America S.A. (87.65%) |
| British American Tobacco Panama S.A. |
| Tabacalera Istmeña S.A. |
| Vía Fernández de Córdoba, Corregimiento of Pueblo Nuevo,  Panama City, Panama |
| BAT Caribbean, S.A. |
| Papua New Guinea |
| Ashurst Png, Level 11 Mrdc Haus, Cnr Of Musgrave Street And  Champion Parade, Port Moresby, National Capital District, Papua  New Guinea |
| British American Tobacco (PNG) Limited |
| Rothmans of Pall Mall (P.N.G.) Limited |
| Paraguay |
| Roque Centurion Miranda 1635, AYMAC II, Piso 2, Asunción,  Paraguay |
| British American Tobacco Productora de Cigarrillos S.A. |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Financial Statements |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Group Companies and Undertakings  Continued | | | | | | | |

316

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Peru |
| Av. El Derby N° 055, Torre 3, Oficinas 405-406-407-408, Urb.  Lima Polo and Hunt Club, Santiago de Surco, Lima, Peru |
| British American Tobacco del Peru Holdings S.A. (98.55%) # 6 |
| British American Tobacco del Peru, S.A.C. |
| Philippines |
| 31 Tayuman Street, Tonda, Manila, Philippines |
| Alhambra Industries Inc. # |
| Poland |
| Aleja Wojska Polskiego 23c, 63-500, Ostrzeszow, Poland |
| CHIC sp. z o.o |
| ESMOKING LIQUIDS SP. Z O.O |
| Krakowiakow 48, 02-255, Warszawa, Poland |
| British American Tobacco Polska Trading sp. zo.o. |
| Puławska 180, 02-670, Warszawa, Poland |
| BAT DBS Poland sp. Z.o.o. |
| Rubiez 46, 61-612, Poznan, Poland |
| eSMOKING INSTITUTE sp. z o.o. |
| ul. IŁŻECKA 26E, 02-135WARSZAWA, Poland |
| Nicoventures Poland sp. Z.o.o. (In Liquidation) |
| Ul. Tytoniowa 16, 16-300, Augustow, Poland |
| British-American Tobacco Polska S.A. |
| Portugal |
| Edificio Amoreiras Square, Rua Carlos Alberto da Mota Pinto 17,  3e A, 1070-313, Amoreiras, Lisboa, Portugal |
| COTAPO Empreendimentos Commerciais e Industriais S.A. |
| Sociedade Unificada de Tabacos Limitada (76.40%) |
| Qatar |
| 61 Al Funduq St., Al Dafna, 8th floor – AL Fardan Office Tower,  P.O Box 31316, Doha, Qatar |
| BAT Gulf for Trading LLC |
| P.O. Box 6689, 41 Floor, Tornado Tower, West Bay, Doha, Qatar |
| British American Tobacco Q LLC |
| Réunion |
| 5, Immeuble Cap, Avenue Théodore Drouhet, ZAC Horizon 2000,  Le Port, 97420, IIe de la Réunion |
| B.A.T. La Réunion SAS |
| Romania |
| 319 Splaiul Independentei, Sema Parc “City Building”, 1st Floor,  6th Sector, Bucharest, Romania |
| British American Shared Services (Europe) S.R.L. |
| 319 Splaiul Independentei, Sema Parc “City Building”, 6th Floor,  6th Sector, Bucharest, Romania |
| British American GBS Recruitment S.R.L. |
| Bucharest Business Park, Building A (3rd floor) and Building B2  ( floors 3-4), 1A Bucuresti - Ploiesti (DN1) Road, Sector 1,  Bucharest 013681, Romania |
| British American Tobacco (Romania) Trading SRL |
| Ploiesti, 17-19 Laboratorului Street, Prahova County, Romania |
| British-American Tobacco (Romania) Investment S.R.L. |
|  |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Rwanda |
| SORAS Building, Boulevard de la Revolution P.O Box 650 Kigali,  Rwanda |
| British American Tobacco Rwanda Limited |
| Saint Lucia |
| c/o ADCO Incorporated, 10 Manoel Street, Castries, Saint Lucia |
| Carisma Marketing Services Ltd |
| Pointe Seraphine, Castries, Saint Lucia |
| Rothmans Holdings (Caricom) Ltd. |
| Samoa |
| Vaitele Estate, Vaitele, Samoa |
| British American Tobacco Company (Samoa) Limited |
| Saudi Arabia, Kingdom of |
| Building No:7051 Al Amir Sultan-Al Salamah District, Zahran  Business Cente 13th Floor, Unit 1302. Jeddah 23525 - 2661, Saudi  Arabia |
| BAT Arabia for Trading |
| BAT Saudia for Trading |
| Office Pending |
| Regional HQ of British American Tobacco Middle East - Single  Person Company |
| Serbia |
| Bulevar Milutina Milankovića 1ž, Belgrade, 11070, Serbia |
| British American Tobacco South-East Europe d.o.o. Beograd |
| Kralja Stefana Provenčanog 209, Vranje, 17500, Serbia |
| British American Tobacco Vranje a.d. Vranje |
| Singapore |
| 15 Senoko Loop, 758168, Singapore |
| British-American Tobacco (Singapore) Private Limited |
| 8 Marina Boulevard, #10-01 Marina Bay Financial Centre Tower 1,  Singapore 018981 |
| British American Tobacco Sales & Marketing Singapore Pte. Ltd. |
| British-American Tobacco Marketing (Singapore) Private Limited |
| Shenton Way, #33-00 OUE Downtown, 068809, Singapore |
| RHL Investments Pte Limited (In Liquidation) # |
| Solomon Islands |
| Kukum Highway, Ranadi, Honiara, Honiara, Solomon Islands |
| Solomon Islands Tobacco Company Limited |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

317

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Subsidiary Undertaking continued |
| South Africa |
| Waterway House South, 3 Dock Road, V&A Waterfront, Cape  Town, Western Cape 8002, South Africa |
| Agrega EEMEA (Pty) Ltd (In Liquidation) |
| Amalgamated Tobacco Corporation (South Africa) (Pty) Ltd (In  Liquidation) |
| American Cigarette Company (Overseas) (Pty) Ltd |
| Benson and Hedges (Pty) Ltd (In Liquidation) |
| British American Shared Services Africa Middle East (Pty) Ltd (In  Liquidation) |
| British American Tobacco GSD (South Africa) (Pty) Ltd (In Liquidation) |
| British American Tobacco Holdings South Africa (Pty) Ltd # |
| British American Tobacco Properties South Africa (Pty) Ltd. |
| British American Tobacco Services South Africa (Pty) Ltd |
| British American Tobacco South Africa (Pty) Ltd |
| British American Tobacco Sub-Saharan Africa (Pty) Ltd |
| Brown & Williamson Tobacco Corporation (Pty) Ltd (In Liquidation) |
| Business Venture Investments No 216 (Pty) Ltd (In Liquidation) |
| Rothmans of Pall Mall London (Pty) Ltd (In Liquidation) |
| St Regis Tobacco Corporation (Pty) Ltd (In Liquidation) |
| Tobacco Research and Development Institute (Pty) Ltd |
| Twisp (Pty) Ltd |
| Westminster Tobacco Company (Cape Town and London) (Pty)  Ltd (In Liquidation) |
| Winfield Tobacco Corporation (Pty) Ltd (In Liquidation) |
| Spain |
| Torreo Espacio, Paseo de la Castellana, 259D, 28046 Madrid,  Spain |
| British American Tobacco España, S.A. |
| Sri Lanka |
| 178 Srimath Ramanathan Mawatha, Colombo, 15, Sri Lanka |
| Ceylon Tobacco Company Plc (84.13%) |
| Sudan |
| Byblos Tower, Al-Muk Nemer Street, Postal Code 11111, P.O Box  1381, Khartoum, Sudan |
| Blue Nile Cigarette Company Limited |
| Swaziland |
| 213 King Mswati III Avenue West, Matsapha Industrial Site,  Matsapha, Swaziland |
| British American Tobacco Swaziland (Pty) Limited |
| Sweden |
| Hyllie Boulevard 32, 215 32 Malmö, Sweden |
| Niconovum AB |
| Stenåldersgatan 23, 213 76 Malmö, Sweden |
| Fiedler & Lundgren AB |
| Västra Trädgårdsgatan 15, 11153 Stockholm, Sweden |
| British American Tobacco Sweden AB |
|  |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Switzerland |
| c/o Bright Law AG, Bundesplatz 9, 6302 Zug, Switzerland |
| British American Tobacco International Limited (In Liquidation) |
| c/o British American Tobacco Switzerland S.A., Route de France  17, 2926 Boncourt, Switzerland |
| American-Cigarette Company (Overseas) Limited |
| BAT Switzerland Vending SA |
| Rothmans of Pall Mall Limited |
| c/o NBA Fiduciaire S.A., Route de la Glâne 107, 1752 Villars-sur-  Glâne, Switzerland |
| Intertab S.A. (50%) |
| Route de France 17, 2926 Boncourt, Switzerland |
| British American Tobacco Switzerland S.A. |
| Nicoventures Communications (Switzerland) SA |
| Tanzania |
| Acacia Estate Building, Kinondoni Road, P.O Box 288, Dar es  Salaam, Tanzania |
| BAT Distribution Tanzania Limited |
| British American Tobacco (Tanzania) Limited (In Liquidation) |
| International Cigarette Distributors Limited (99%) (In Liquidation) |
| Zanzibar Distribution Company Limited (99%) (In Liquidation) |
| Trinidad and Tobago |
| Corner Eastern Main Road and Mt. D’or Road, Champs Fleurs,  Trinidad and Tobago |
| The West Indian Tobacco Company Limited (50.13%) |
| Türkiye |
| Orjin Maslak İş Merkezi, Eski Büyükdere Caddesi, Kat 9-10,  Maslak, Sarıyer, İstanbul |
| British American Tobacco Tütün Mamulleri Sanayi ve Ticaret  Anonim Sirketi |
| Uganda |
| 10th Floor, Lotis Towers, Plot 16 Mackinnon Road, Nakasero,  Kampala, Uganda |
| British American Tobacco Uganda Limited (90%) |
| Ukraine |
| 13-15 Bolsunovska Str, Kyiv, 01014, Ukraine |
| LLC “British American Tobacco Sales and Marketing Ukraine” # 1 |
| 21 Nezalezhnosti Str, Chernihiv Oblast, Prylucky, 17502, Ukraine |
| PJSC “A/T B.A.T. – Prilucky Tobacco Company” |
| United Arab Emirates |
| 2302-08, Smart Heights, Al Thanyah First, Dubai, United Arab  Emirates |
| BAT Middle East For Trading L.L.C. |
| Jumeirah Business Centre 3, 37th Floor, Jumeirah Lake Towers,  Dubai, P.O. Box 337222, United Arab Emirates |
| British American Tobacco GCC DMCC |
| Jumeirah Business Centre 3, 38th Floor, Jumeirah Lake Towers,  Dubai, P.O. Box 337222, United Arab Emirates |
| British American Tobacco ME DMCC |
| Unit # 2680, DMCC Business Center- Level # 1, Jewellery &  Gemplex 3, Dubai, United Arab Emirates |
| British American Tobacco International DMCC |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Financial Statements |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Group Companies and Undertakings  Continued | | | | | | | |

318

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| United Kingdom |
| 212-218 Upper Newtownards Road, Belfast, BT4 3ET, Northern Ireland |
| Murray, Sons & Company, Limited |
| 7 More London, Riverside, London, SE1 2RT, United Kingdom |
| Ryesekks P.L.C. (50%) (In Liquidation) |
| Building 7, Chiswick Business Park, 566 Chiswick High Road,  London, W4 5YG, United Kingdom |
| 10 Motives Limited |
| British American Tobacco UK Limited |
| Nicoventures Retail (UK) Limited |
| Ten Motives Limited |
| Globe House, 1 Water Street, London, WC2R 3LA, United Kingdom |
| Advanced Technologies (Cambridge) Limited (In Liquidation) |
| Allen & Ginter (UK) Limited |
| B.A.T (U.K. and Export) Limited |
| B.A.T Cambodia (Investments) Limited |
| B.A.T Far East Holding Limited (In Liquidation) |
| B.A.T Far East Leaf Limited (In Liquidation) |
| B.A.T Services Limited |
| B.A.T Uzbekistan (Investments) Limited |
| B.A.T Vietnam Limited |
| B.A.T. (Westminster House) Limited (In Liquidation) |
| B.A.T. China Limited |
| BAT Finance COP Limited |
| BATIF Dollar Limited |
| BATUS Limited |
| Big Ben Tobacco Company Limited |
| British American Shared Services (GSD) Limited |
| British American Shared Services Limited |
| British American Tobacco (AIT) Limited |
| British American Tobacco (GLP) Limited |
| British American Tobacco (Investments) Limited |
| British American Tobacco (Philippines) Limited |
| British American Tobacco (Serbia) Limited (In Liquidation) |
| British American Tobacco (South America) Limited |
| British American Tobacco China Holdings Limited |
| British American Tobacco Exports Limited |
| British American Tobacco Georgia Limited |
| British American Tobacco Global Travel Retail Limited |
| British American Tobacco International Holdings (UK) Limited |
| British American Tobacco Investments (Central & Eastern  Europe) Limited |
| British American Tobacco Italy Investments Limited (In Liquidation) |
| British American Tobacco Italy Limited (In Liquidation) |
| British American Tobacco Korea (Investments) Limited |
| British American Tobacco Malaysia (Investments) Limited (In  Liquidation) |
| British American Tobacco Peru Holdings Limited |
| British American Tobacco UK Pension Fund Trustee Limited 13 |
| British-American Tobacco (Mauritius) p.l.c. |
| Carreras Rothmans Limited # |
| Chelwood Trading & Investment Company Limited |
| East African Tobacco Company (U.K.) Limited (In Liquidation) |
| KBio Holdings Limited |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Lord Extra Limited (In Liquidation) |
| Myddleton Investment Company Limited |
| Nicovations Limited |
| Nicoventures Holdings Limited |
| Nicoventures Trading Limited |
| Powhattan Limited |
| Precis (2396) Limited (In Liquidation) |
| Ridirectors Limited |
| Rothmans Exports Limited |
| Rothmans International Limited |
| Rothmans International Services Limited (In Liquidation) |
| Rothmans International Tobacco (UK) Limited |
| Rothmans of Pall Mall (Overseas) Limited (In Liquidation) |
| Rothmans Trading Limited (In Liquidation) |
| Ryservs (1995) Limited |
| Ryservs (No.3) Limited |
| The Water Street Collective Limited |
| Tobacco Exporters International Limited |
| Tobacco Marketing Consultants Limited |
| Venezuela Property Company Limited |
| Westanley Trading & Investment Company Limited |
| Westminster Tobacco Company Limited |
| Globe House, 2 Milford Lane, London, WC2R 3LN, United Kingdom |
| World Investment Company Limited (In Liquidation) |
| Globe House, 4 Temple Place, London, WC2R 2PG, United Kingdom |
| Amalgamated Tobacco Company Limited |
| American Cigarette Company (Overseas) Limited |
| Ardath Tobacco Company Limited |
| B.A.T Additional Retirement Benefit Scheme Trustee Limited |
| B.A.T Industries p.l.c. |
| B.A.T. International Finance p.l.c. \* |
| B.A.T. Operating Finance Limited |
| BATMark Limited \* |
| BATLaw Limited |
| BATS Limited |
| Benson & Hedges (Overseas) Limited |
| British American Global Shared Services Limited |
| British American Tobacco (1998) Limited \* |
| British American Tobacco (2009 PCA) Limited |
| British American Tobacco (2009) Limited # |
| British American Tobacco (2012) Limited |
| British American Tobacco (Brands) Limited |
| British American Tobacco (Corby) Limited |
| British American Tobacco (NGP) Limited |
| British American Tobacco Healthcare Trustee Limited |
| British American Tobacco Taiwan Logistics Limited |
| British-American Tobacco (Holdings) Limited |
| Brown & Williamson Tobacco Corporation (Export) Limited |
| Btomorrow Ventures Limited |
| Carreras Limited |
| Courtleigh of London Limited |
| Dunhill Tobacco of London Limited |
| John Sinclair Limited |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

319

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Subsidiary Undertaking continued |
| United Kingdom continued |
| Louisville Securities Limited |
| Moorgate Tobacco Co. Limited |
| Peter Jackson (Overseas) Limited |
| Precis (1789) Limited |
| Precis (1814) Limited # |
| Rothmans International Enterprises Limited |
| Rothmans of Pall Mall Limited |
| Senior Service (Overseas) Limited |
| South Western Nominees Limited (In Liquidation) |
| The London Tobacco Company Limited |
| Tobacco Insurance Company Limited (In Liquidation) |
| Weston (2009) Limited |
| Weston Investment Company Limited # |
| United States |
| 251 Little Falls Drive, Wilmington, DE 19808, United States |
| B.A.T Capital Corporation |
| BATUS Holdings Inc. |
| BATUS Japan, Inc. |
| BATUS Retail Services, Inc. |
| British American Tobacco (Brands), Inc. |
| Brown & Williamson Holdings, Inc. |
| BT DE Investments Inc. |
| BTI 2014 LLC # 1 |
| BTomorrow Services Inc. |
| Imasco Holdings Group, Inc. |
| Imasco Holdings, Inc. |
| ITL (USA) Limited |
| Louisville Corporate Services, Inc. |
| Nicoventures U.S. Limited |
| 3700 Airpark Dr., Owensboro, KY 42301, United States |
| KBio Inc. |
| 401 N. Main Street, Winston-Salem, NC 27101, United States |
| Conwood Holdings, Inc. |
| EXP Homes, LLC # 1 |
| Lorillard Licensing Company LLC # 1 |
| Lorillard, LLC # 1 |
| Modoral Brands Inc. |
| Northern Brands International, Inc. |
| R. J. Reynolds Global Products, Inc. |
| R. J. Reynolds Tobacco Company |
| R. J. Reynolds Tobacco International, Inc. |
| R. J. Reynolds Vapor Company |
| R.J. Reynolds Tobacco Co. |
| R.J. Reynolds Tobacco Holdings, Inc. |
| RAI Innovations Company |
| RAI International, Inc. |
| RAI Services Company |
| RAI Strategic Holdings, Inc. |
| Reynolds American Inc. |
| Reynolds Brands Inc. |
| Reynolds Marketing Services Company |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Reynolds Technologies, Inc. |
| RJR Realty Relocation Services, Inc. |
| RJR Vapor Co., LLC # 1 |
| Rosswil LLC # 1 |
| S.F. Imports, Inc. |
| Santa Fe Natural Tobacco Company, Inc. |
| Spot You More, Inc. |
| The Water Street Collective LLC # 1 |
| Vuse Stores LLC # 1 |
| 4583 Guthrie Hwy, Clarksville, TN 37040, United States |
| American Snuff Company, LLC # 1 |
| CSC-Lawyers Incorporating Service, 2710 Gateway Oaks Drive,  Suite 150N, Sacramento CA 95833-3505, United States |
| Genstar Pacific Corporation |
| Farmers Bank Building, Suite 1402, 301 N. Market Street,  Wilmington, DE 19801, United States |
| Reynolds Finance Company |
| Uruguay |
| Juncal 1392, Montevideo, Uruguay |
| Kellian S.A. |
| Uzbekistan |
| 77 Minor Passage, Tashkent, 100084, Uzbekistan |
| JSC JV “UZBAT A.O.” (97.38%) |
| Venezuela |
| Avenida Francisco de Miranda, Edif. Torre Chacao 1902, Piso PB,  Of. PB, Urb. Chacao, Caracas - Estado Miranda, 1060, Venezuela |
| Proyectos de Inversion BAT 1902 C.A. |
| Avenida Francisco de Miranda, Edificio Bigott, Los Ruices,  Caracas – Estado Miranda, 1070, Venezuela |
| Agrobigott, C.A. |
| Compania Anonima Cigarrera Bigott Sucesores |
| Distribuidora Bigott, C.A. |
| Fundacion Bigott # 11 |
| Calle del Centro, Edif. Torre Mega IV, Piso 9, Of. A y B, Urb. Los  Dos Caminos, Caracas - Estado Miranda, 1071, Venezuela. |
| Agrega de Venezuela, Agreven, C.A. (50%) (In Liquidation) |
| Vietnam |
| 20/F MPlaza Saigon, 39 Le Duan Street, Ben Nghe ward,  District 1, Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam |
| East Asia Area Services Company Limited 8 |
| Area 8, Long Binh Ward, Bien Hoa City, Dong Nai Province, Vietnam |
| British American Tobacco – Vinataba (JV) (70%) |
| Lot 45C/I, Road #7, Vinh Loc Industrial Park, Binh Chanh District,  Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam |
| VINA-BAT Joint Venture Company Limited (49%) |
| Zambia |
| Plot No. PH1 IND & 53 & 54, LS-MFEZ, Chifwema Road, Lusaka, Zambia |
| British American Tobacco (Zambia) plc (75%) |
| Zimbabwe |
| Manchester Road 1, Southerton, Harare, Zimbabwe |
| American-Cigarette Company (Overseas) (Private) Ltd |
| British American Tobacco Zimbabwe (Holdings) Limited (42.98%) |
| Rothmans Limited (In Liquidation) |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Financial Statements |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Group Companies and Undertakings  Continued | | | | | | | |

320

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Associated Undertakings and Joint Ventures |
| Canada |
| 2800 Park Place, 666 Burrard Street, Vancouver, BC, V6C 2Z7,  Canada |
| Charlotte's Web Holdings, Inc. (19.90%) 17, 18 |
| 35 English Drive, Moncton, New Brunswick, E1E 3X3, Canada |
| Organigram Holdings Inc. (18.79%) 15 |
| Czech Republic |
| Na strži 1702/65, Nusle, 140 00 Praha 4, Czech Republic |
| NEVAJGLUJ a.s. (28%) 4, 9, 18 |
| Finland |
| c/o YTL-Palvelu Oy Eteläranta 10 00130 Helsinki |
| Suomen SUP-Tuottajayhteisö Oy (Finnish SUP Producer Group  Ltd) (20%) 9, 18 |
|  |
| 88 Avenue des Ternes, 75017, Paris, France |
| Alcome SAS (24%) 9, 18 |
| Germany |
| Jägerstraße 28-31, 10117 Berlin, Germany |
| Sanity Group GmbH (16.30%) # 12 |
| Greece |
| Vrana 25, 115 25, Athens, Greece |
| Alternative Management of Tobacco Products Filters Societe  Anonyme (17.50%) 9, 15, 18 |
| Hungary |
| H-6800 Hódmezóvásárhely, Erzsébeti út 5/b, Hungary |
| Országos Dohányboltellátó Korlátolt Felelosségu Társaság (49%) 9 |
| India |
| 1-7-1063/1065, Azamabad, Andhra Pradesh, Hyderabad, 500 020,  India |
| VST Industries Limited (32.16%) 13 |
| Virginia House, 37, J.L. Nehru Road, Kolkata, 700071, India |
| ITC Limited (29.01%) 13 |
| Italy |
| Via Messina 38 20154 Milano (MI), Italy |
| Erion Care (25%) 9, 15, 18 |
| Slovakia |
| Vajnorská 10645/100, 831 04 Bratislava - mestská časť -Nové  Mesto, Slovenská republika |
| SPAK-EKO, a.s. 9, 18 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Sweden |
| c/o JTI Sweden AB Sveavägen 53 113 60 Stockholm |
| SUP Filter Producentansvar Sverige AB (33%) 9, 18 |
| United Kingdom |
| 4a Station Parade, Uxbridge Road, London, W5 3LD, United  Kingdom |
| AYR Limited (13.14%) 14 |
| United States |
| 12 Timber Creek Land, Newark, Delaware, 19711, United States |
| Steady State LLC (10.80%) # 12 |
| 11760 Sorrento Valley Road, Suite A, San Diego, CA 92121 |
| ZabBio, Inc (49%) # 7 |
| 8022 Southpark Circle Suite 500, Littleton, CO 80120, United  States |
| DeFloria LLC (20%) #  12 |
| Uzbekistan |
| Gulobod Village, Samarkand Region, 140100, Uzbekistan |
| FE "Samfruit" JSC (45.40%) |
| Yemen |
| P.O. Box 14, Sanna, Yemen |
| Kamaran Industry and Investment Company (31%) 17 |
| P.O. Box 5302, Hoban, Taiz, Yemen |
| United Industries Company Limited (32%) 17 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Joint Operations |
| Hong Kong |
| 29/F, Oxford House, 979 King’s Road, Taikoo Place, Quarry Bay,  Hong Kong, China |
| CTBAT International Co. Limited (50%) |

Notes:

1.Ownership held in Membership Interest.

2.Ownership held in the class of Series F and 2nd Preferred Shares.

3.Ownership held in the class of A Shares (50%) and class of B Shares (100%).

4.Ownership held in class of A Shares and B Shares.

5.Ownership held solely in class of Preference Shares.

6.Ownership held in class of Ordinary and Investment Shares.

7.Ownership held in 49% Share Sapital and 39% Voting Rights.

8.Ownership held in Registered Capital.

9.Ownership held in Voting Shares.

10.Ownership held in Equity Units.

11.Entity type: Foundation, Non-Profit or Limited by Guarantee.

12. Ownership held in Preferred shares.

13.31 March year-end.

14.31 May year-end.

15.30 September year-end.

16.16 July year-end.

17.Refer to Accounting Note 14: Investments in associates and joint ventures.

18.Accounted for as an investment at fair value through profit and loss.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

321

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Notes | 2023  £m | 2022  £m |
| Assets |  |  |  |
| Fixed assets |  |  |  |
| Investments in Group undertakings | 2 | 27,747 | 27,798 |
| Current assets |  |  |  |
| Debtors | 3 | 11,986 | 12,135 |
| Cash at bank and in hand |  | 5 | 5 |
| Total current assets |  | 11,991 | 12,140 |
| Total assets |  | 39,738 | 39,938 |
|  |  |  |  |
| Equity |  |  |  |
| Capital and reserves |  |  |  |
| Called up share capital | 4a | 614 | 614 |
| Share premium account, capital redemption and merger reserves | 4b | 23,333 | 23,331 |
| Other reserves | 4c | 90 | 90 |
| Profit and loss account | 4d | 10,950 | 11,302 |
| Total shareholders’ funds |  | 34,987 | 35,337 |
| Perpetual hybrid bonds | 4e | 1,685 | 1,685 |
| Total equity | 4 | 36,672 | 37,022 |
|  |  |  |  |
| Liabilities |  |  |  |
| Creditors | 5 | 3,060 | 2,916 |
| Derivative financial instruments liabilities |  | 6 | — |
| Total liabilities |  | 3,066 | 2,916 |
| Total equity and liabilities |  | 39,738 | 39,938 |

The accompanying Notes on the Accounts are an integral part of the Parent Company financial statements.

On behalf of the Board

Luc Jobin

Chair

7 February 2024

@  denotes section, including accompanying text and tables, that does not form part of BAT’s Annual Report on Form 20-F as filed with the SEC.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Financial Statements |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Balance Sheet@  British American Tobacco p.l.c. – at 31 December | | | | | | | |

322

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Called up  share  capital  £m | Share  premium  account,  Capital  redemption  and Merger  Reserve  £m | Other  Reserves  £m | Profit  and  loss  account  £m | Total  Shareholders’  funds  £m | Perpetual  hybrid  bonds  £m | Total  Equity  £m |
| 1 January 2023 | 614 | 23,331 | 90 | 11,302 | 35,337 | 1,685 | 37,022 |
| Increase in share capital - share options | — | 2 | — | — | 2 | — | 2 |
| Profit for the financial year | — | — | — | 4,803 | 4,803 | — | 4,803 |
| Dividends – declared on equity shares | — | — | — | (5,071) | (5,071) | — | (5,071) |
| Consideration paid for share buy-back  programme | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Consideration paid for purchase of own  shares held in Employee Share Ownership  Trusts | — | — | — | (105) | (105) | — | (105) |
| Perpetual hybrid bonds |  |  |  |  | — |  | — |
| Coupons paid (net of tax) | — | — | — | (44) | (44) | — | (44) |
| Other movements\* | — | — | — | 65 | 65 | — | 65 |
| 31 December 2023 | 614 | 23,333 | 90 | 10,950 | 34,987 | 1,685 | 36,672 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Called up  share  capital  £m | Share  premium  account,  Capital  redemption  and Merger  Reserve  £m | Other  Reserves  £m | Profit  and  loss  account  £m | Total  Shareholders’  funds  £m | Perpetual  hybrid  bonds  £m | Total  Equity  £m |
| 1 January 2022 | 614 | 23,325 | 90 | 10,597 | 34,626 | 1,685 | 36,311 |
| Increase in share capital - share options | — | 6 | — | — | 6 | — | 6 |
| Profit for the financial year | — | — | — | 7,675 | 7,675 | — | 7,675 |
| Dividends - declared on equity shares | — | — | — | (4,915) | (4,915) | — | (4,915) |
| Consideration paid for share buy-back  programme | — | — | — | (2,012) | (2,012) | — | (2,012) |
| Consideration paid for purchase of own  shares held in Employee Share Ownership  Trusts | — | — | — | (76) | (76) | — | (76) |
| Perpetual hybrid bonds |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Coupons paid (net of tax) | — | — | — | (48) | (48) | — | (48) |
| Other movements\* | — | — | — | 81 | 81 | — | 81 |
| 31 December 2022 | 614 | 23,331 | 90 | 11,302 | 35,337 | 1,685 | 37,022 |

Note:

\*Other movements includes share-based payments.

There was no difference between profit and loss for the period and total comprehensive income for the period.

The profit and loss account is stated after deducting the cost of treasury shares which was £ 7,086 million at 31 December 2023

(31 December 2022: £7,106 million).

@denotes section, including accompanying text and tables, that does not form part of BAT’s Annual Report on Form 20-F as filed with the SEC.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Statement of Changes in Equity@  British American Tobacco p.l.c. – for the year ended 31 December | | | | | | | |

323

1 Accounting Policies

Basis of accounting

The financial statements of the Company have been prepared

in accordance with the Companies Act 2006 (‘the Act’) and in

accordance with Financial Reporting Standard 101 Reduced

Disclosure Framework  (’FRS 101’).

In preparing these financial statements, the Company applies

the recognition, measurement and disclosure requirements

of UK-adopted international accounting standards, but makes

amendments where necessary in order to comply with the Act

and has set out below where advantage of the FRS 101 disclosure

exemptions has been taken, including those relating to:

– a cash flow statement and related notes;

– comparative period reconciliations;

– disclosures in respect of transactions with wholly

owned subsidiaries;

– disclosures in respect of capital management;

– the effects of new but not yet effective IFRSs; and

– disclosures in respect of the compensation of key

management personnel.

As the consolidated financial statements of the Group include

equivalent disclosures, the Company has also taken the

exemptions under FRS 101 available in respect of disclosures under

IFRS 2 related to group settled share-based payments.

The financial statements have been prepared on a going concern

basis under the historical cost convention except as described in

the accounting policy below on financial instruments. After

reviewing the annual budget, plans and financing arrangements,

the Directors consider that the Company has adequate resources

to continue in operational existence for a period of at least

12 months from the date of signing the financial statements,

and that it is therefore appropriate to continue to adopt the going

concern basis in preparing the financial statements.

The preparation of the financial statements requires the Directors

to make estimates and assumptions that affect the reported

amounts of revenues, expenses, assets and liabilities, and the

disclosure of contingent liabilities at the date of the financial

statements. The key estimates and assumptions are set out in

the accounting policies below, together with the related Notes

on the Accounts.

The critical accounting judgements include determination as to

whether the issue of perpetual hybrid bonds should be classified

as equity instead of borrowings (see note 4) and the determination

as to whether to recognise provisions and the exposures to

contingent liabilities (see note 7). Judgement is necessary to

assess the likelihood that a pending claim is probable (more likely

than not to succeed), possible or remote.

There are no critical accounting estimates which would have

a significant risk of a material adjustment within the next

financial year.

As permitted by Section 408 of the Act, the profit and loss of the

Company has not been presented in these financial statements.

The Company is a public limited company  which is listed on the

London Stock Exchange and the Johannesburg Stock Exchange

and is incorporated and domiciled in the UK. In addition, the

Company’s shares are traded on the New York Stock Exchange

in the form of American Depository Shares (ADSs).

With effect from 1 January 2023, the Company has adopted an

Amendment to IAS 12 Income Taxes in respect of exceptions from

the recognition and disclosure of deferred tax related to income

taxes arising from tax law enacted or substantively enacted to

implement the Pillar Two model rules published by the

Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development

(OECD), including tax law that implements qualified domestic

minimum top-up taxes described in those rules. The impact of

applying this Amendment was not material.

In addition, an Amendment to IAS 1 Presentation of Financial

Statements requires the disclosure of material accounting policy

information as part of the Notes to the Accounts and these are set

out below. Accounting policy information is material if, when

considered together with other information included in an entity’s

financial statements, it can reasonably be expected to influence

decisions that the primary users of general purpose financial

statements make on the basis of those financial statements.

Equity Instruments

Instruments are classified as either financial liabilities or as equity

in accordance with the substance of the contractual

arrangements. Instruments that cannot be settled in the

Company’s own equity instruments and that include no

contractual obligation to deliver cash or another financial asset

are classified as equity. Equity instruments issued by the Company

are recognised at the proceeds received, net of issuance costs.

On 27 September 2021, the Company issued two €1 billion

perpetual hybrid bonds. As the Company has the unconditional

right to avoid transferring cash or another financial asset in

relation to these bonds, they are classified as equity instruments

in the financial statements.

Repurchase of share capital

When share capital is repurchased, the amount of consideration

paid, including directly attributable costs, is recognised as a

deduction from equity. Repurchased shares which are not

cancelled, or shares purchased for the employee share ownership

trusts, are classified as treasury shares and presented as a

deduction from total equity.

Dividends declared

The Company recognises the interim dividend as an appropriation

of reserves in the period in which it is paid.

Financial instruments

Financial assets and financial liabilities are recognised when the

Company becomes a party to the contractual provisions of the

relevant instrument and derecognised when it ceases to be a party

to such provisions. Such assets and liabilities are classified as

current if they are expected to be realised or settled within

12 months after the balance sheet date. If not, they are classified

as non-current.

Financial instruments are initially recognised at fair value.

The Company’s non-derivative financial assets, including debtors,

are held in order to collect contractual cash flows and are

subsequently carried at amortised cost. Non-derivative financial

liabilities, including creditors, are subsequently carried at

amortised cost using the effective interest method. Financial

guarantees are initially recorded at fair value, and subsequently

carried at this fair value less accumulated amortisation within

other creditors. Fees receivable in respect of these guarantees

are carried at discounted present value.

Derivative financial assets and liabilities are initially recognised,

and subsequently measured, at fair value, which includes accrued

interest receivable and payable where relevant. Changes in their

fair values are recognised in profit and loss.

The Company has accounted for the application of replacement

benchmark rates in accordance with the Amendments to

IFRS 9 Financial Instruments published in 2019 (phase 1) and

2020 (phase 2).

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes on Accounts@ | | | | | | | |

324

Provisions and contingent liability

Provisions are recognised when either a legal or constructive

obligation as a result of a past event exists at the balance sheet

date, it is probable that an outflow of economic resources will be

required to settle the obligation and a reasonable estimate can be

made of the amount of the obligation. Potential exposures,

including litigation and performance guarantees are regularly

reviewed on an on-going basis and provision for these exposures

(including legal costs) would be made at such time as an

unfavourable outcome becomes probable and the amount can be

reasonably estimated.

Foreign currencies

The functional currency of the Company is sterling. Transactions

arising in currencies other than sterling are translated at the rate

of exchange prevailing on the date of the transaction.

Monetary assets and liabilities expressed in currencies other than

sterling are translated at rates of exchange prevailing at the end of

the financial year. All exchange differences are taken to the profit

and loss account in the year. Amounts recognised in equity are

not retranslated.

Investments in Group companies

Investments in Group companies are stated at cost, together

with subsequent net capital contributions, less provisions for any

impairment in value, where appropriate.

Impairment of financial assets held at amortised cost

Loss allowances for expected credit losses on financial assets

which are held at amortised cost are recognised on the initial

recognition of the underlying asset. Allowances in respect of loans

and other receivables (debtors) are initially recognised at an

amount equal to 12-month expected credit losses. Where the

credit risk on the receivables has increased significantly since initial

recognition, allowances are measured at an amount equal to the

lifetime expected credit loss.

Share-based payments

The Company has equity-settled share-based compensation plans

in respect of Group employees.

Equity-settled share-based payments are measured at fair value

at the date of grant. The fair value determined at the grant date of

the equity-settled share-based payments is expensed over the

vesting period, based on the Group’s estimate of awards that will

eventually vest. For plans where vesting conditions are based on

total shareholder returns, the fair value at date of grant reflects

these conditions, whereas earnings per share vesting conditions

are reflected in the calculation of awards that will eventually vest

over the vesting period.

Fair value is measured by the use of the Black-Scholes option

pricing model, except where vesting is dependent on market

conditions when the Monte-Carlo option pricing model is used.

The expected life used in the models has been adjusted, based on

management’s best estimate, for the effects of non-transferability,

exercise restrictions and behavioural considerations.

The cost of these awards, less any direct recharges made to Group

companies, are recognised as capital contributions to investments

in subsidiaries.

Historically, the Company has used the British American Tobacco

Group Employee Trust (BATGET), which operates as an extension

of the Company, as the vehicle to obtain shares on market and

hold them in trust to satisfy outstanding awards. In addition, from

March 2020, the Company has utilised treasury shares acquired in

the share buy-back programme to satisfy shared-based payment

awards made to certain employees.

Related parties

The Company has taken advantage of the exemption under

FRS 101 from disclosing transactions with related parties that

are wholly-owned subsidiaries of British American Tobacco p.l.c.

Other accounting policies:

Income

Income consists of dividend income from Group undertakings,

fee income from financial guarantees and interest income. These

are included in the profit and loss account when all contractual

or other applicable conditions for recognition have been met.

Dividend income is recognised at the same time as the paying

company recognises the liability to pay a dividend.

Taxation

Taxation is that chargeable on the profits for the period, together

with deferred taxation. Income tax charges, where applicable,

are calculated on the basis of tax laws enacted or substantively

enacted at the balance sheet date. A deferred tax asset is

recognised only to the extent that it is probable that future taxable

profits will be available against which the asset can be utilised.

Deferred tax is determined using the tax rates that have been

enacted or substantively enacted by the balance sheet date and

are expected to apply when the related deferred tax asset is

realised or deferred tax liability is settled. As required under IAS 12

Income Taxes, deferred tax assets and liabilities are not discounted.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2021 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

325

2 Investments in Group Companies

The Company’s directly-owned subsidiaries are British American Tobacco (1998) Limited, B.A.T. International Finance p.l.c. and BATMark

Limited. A full list of indirect subsidiaries and other undertakings as required by Section 409 of the Companies Act 2006 is shown from

page [312](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_565) of the Group’s financial statements.

Movements in investments relate to Group share-scheme costs net of recharges to subsidiaries as well as amounts recognised

in relation to financial guarantees issued by the Company on behalf of Group subsidiaries.

As shown in the Group Financial Statements, significant impairment charges have been recognised in 2023 in relation to goodwill and

trademarks associated with Reynolds American, an indirectly held subsidiary of the Company. These non-cash charges are not expected

to impact the ability of the Company’s direct subsidiaries to declare and remit dividends.

The Directors are of the opinion that the individual investments in the subsidiary undertakings have a value not less than the amount

at which they are shown in the Balance Sheet.

Shareholdings at cost less provisions and other fixed asset investments

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2023  £m | 2022  £m |
| 1 January | 27,798 | 27,809 |
| Movements | (51) | (11) |
| 31 December | 27,747 | 27,798 |

@Denotes phrase, paragraph or similar that does not form part of BAT's Annual Report on Form 20-F as filed with the SEC.

3 Debtors

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2023  £m | 2022  £m |
| Amounts due from Group undertakings | 11,986 | 12,135 |
|  |  |  |
| Current | 9,273 | 9,339 |
| Non-current | 2,748 | 2,834 |
| Allowance account | (35) | (38) |
| 31 December | 11,986 | 12,135 |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2023  £m | 2022  £m |
| Allowance account |  |  |
| 1 January | 38 | 51 |
| Provided in year |  | 2 |
| Released during the year | (1) | (20) |
| Foreign exchange | (2) | 5 |
| 31 December | 35 | 38 |
| Current | 35 | 38 |
| Non-current | — |  |
| 31 December | 35 | 38 |

Included within amounts due from Group undertakings is an amount of £9,067  million ( 2022 : £9,094 million) which is unsecured, interest-

bearing and repayable on demand. The receivable falls under the standard lending agreements within the Group which were revised to

take account of global benchmark interest rate reform. Prior to 1 August 2021 the applicable rate was based on the London InterBank

Interest Rate (LIBOR) and with effect from this date it is based on the Sterling Overnight Index Average (SONIA). Management consider

the replacement rates in the revised intercompany agreement to be economically equivalent to those used previously.

Amounts due from Group undertakings also include £1,251 million (2022: £1,364 million) representing the discounted value of the fees

receivable from the parental guarantees issued by the Company, of which £184 million (2022: £211 million) is due within one year and

£1,067  million (2022: £1,153 million) is due after more than one year.

Other amounts due from Group undertakings include:

– a balance of £841 million (2022: £841 million) which is unsecured, interest bearing and repayable in 2026, with an interest rate based

on SONIA + 1.070%; and

– a balance of £841 million (2022: £841 million) which is unsecured, interest bearing and repayable in 2029, with an interest rate based

on SONIA + 1.340%.

All other amounts owed by Group undertakings are unsecured, interest free and repayable on demand.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Financial Statements |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes on Accounts@  Continued | | | | | | | |

326

4 Total Equity

(a) Called up Share Capital

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Called up Share Capital | Ordinary Shares  of £0.25 each  Number of shares | £m |
| Allotted and fully paid |  |  |
| 1 January 2023 | 2,456,867,420 | 614.21 |
| Changes during the year |  |  |
| – share option schemes | 74,489 | 0.02 |
| 31 December 2023 | 2,456,941,909 | 614.23 |
|  |  |  |
| Called up Share Capital | Ordinary Shares  of £0.25 each  Number of shares | £m |
| Allotted and fully paid |  |  |
| 1 January 2022 | 2,456,617,788 | 614.15 |
| Changes during the year |  |  |
| – share option schemes | 249,632 | 0.06 |
| 31 December 2022 | 2,456,867,420 | 614.21 |

The Company’s ordinary shares are fully paid and no further contribution of capital may be required by the Company from the

shareholders. All ordinary shares rank equally with regard to participation in dividends and to share in the proceeds of the Company’s

residual assets upon a winding up of the Company. Shareholders may, by ordinary resolution, declare final dividends, but not in excess of

the amount recommended by the Directors. Holders of ordinary shares have no pre-emptive rights.

On a show of hands every shareholder who is present in person at a general meeting is entitled to one vote regardless of the number of

shares held by the shareholder, unless a poll is demanded. On a poll, every shareholder who is present in person or by proxy has one vote

for every share held by the shareholder. The Company’s Annual General Meeting voting is undertaken by way of a poll. All rights attached

to the Company’s shares held by the Group as Treasury shares are suspended until those shares are reissued.

Please refer to page [396](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_676)  for further detail of the provisions contained within the Articles of Association.

(b) Share premium account, capital redemption reserves and merger reserves

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Share premium  account  £m | Capital  redemption  reserves  £m | Merger  reserves  £m | Total  £m |
| 31 December 2023 | 116 | 101 | 23,116 | 23,333 |
| 31 December 2022 | 114 | 101 | 23,116 | 23,331 |
| 31 December 2021 | 108 | 101 | 23,116 | 23,325 |

Share premium

£2 million (2022: £5 million) of the increase in share premium relates to ordinary shares issued under the Company's share option

schemes. These schemes are described in the Remuneration Report. A further £nil million (2022: £1 million) increase in share premium

is related to shares repurchased and not cancelled that have been transferred from the Company to other Group undertakings, to be

granted to employees on vesting of awards, and represents the excess of transfer price of the share over the original weighted average

cost of shares.

Capital redemption reserve

On the purchase of own shares, as part of the share buy-back programme for shares which are cancelled, a transfer is made from

retained earnings to the capital redemption reserve equivalent to the nominal value of the shares purchased. The Company suspended

its previous share buy-back programme from 30 July 2014. On 10 February 2022, the Board approved a £2 billion share buy-back

programme for 2022, which was concluded on 14 December 2022. Shares purchased under this programme have not been cancelled.

Merger reserve

In 2017, the Company announced the completion of the acquisition of the remaining 57.8% of Reynolds American Inc. it did not already

own. Pursuant to the Merger Agreement, the Company, on behalf of its indirect subsidiary BATUS Holdings Inc (’BATUS’), agreed to issue

new shares, represented by American Depositary Shares, for the benefit of Reynolds American Inc. shareholders. In consideration for the

Company issuing new shares, BATUS agreed to issue to the Company an assignable obligation owed by BATUS to issue shares to the

holder of that obligation. As a consequence, the Company issued 429,045,762 new shares with a nominal value of £107,261,441.

In accordance with Section 612 of the Companies Act 2006, the excess of the fair value of the shares issued over the nominal value

of the shares has been treated as a merger reserve.

(c) Other reserves

As part consideration for the acquisition of Rothmans International BV in 1999, convertible redeemable preference shares were issued

by the Company. The discount on these shares was amortised by crediting other reserves and charging retained earnings. The balance

of £90 million in other reserves comprises the accumulated balance in respect of the preference shares converted during 2004.

@Denotes phrase, paragraph or similar that does not form part of BAT's Annual Report on Form 20-F as filed with the SEC.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

327

(d) Profit and loss account

As permitted by Section 408 of the Companies Act 2006, the profit and loss of the Company has not been presented in these Financial

Statements. The profit for the year ended 31 December 2023 was £4,803 million (2022: £7,675 million).

As disclosed in note 6 to the Group Financial Statements, on 25 April 2023, the Group announced that it had reached an agreement

with the U.S. Department of Justice (DOJ) and Department of the Treasury's Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC) for a total amount

payable to the U.S. authorities of US$635 million plus interest. The Company recognised a charge of £511 million (US$635 million) and

interest of £14 million (US$17 million). An amount of £4 million (US$5 million) was paid in April 2023, an amount of £258 million

(US$321 million including interest) was paid in September 2023 and £263 million (US$326 million including interest) will be paid in the first

half of 2024.

Dividend distributions to the Company’s shareholders are recognised in the period in which these are paid. The Company makes four

interim quarterly dividend payments.

Details of Directors’ remuneration, share options and retirement benefits are given in the Remuneration Report in the Group Annual

Report and Accounts. Details of key management compensation are included in note 30 of the Group financial statements. The

Company had one employee at 31 December 2023 (2022: two). This employee is Tadeu Marroco (2022: Jack Bowles and Tadeu Marroco).

The details of their remuneration are shown on page [175](#i3e40629cc7c54c13853f8cab0e9487b6_20349) of the Group’s Annual Report and Accounts for the year ended 31  December

2023. The costs of these employees are borne by another Group company.

Shareholders' funds are stated after deducting the cost of treasury shares which include £6,807 million (2022: £6,821 million) for shares

repurchased and not cancelled and £277 million (2022: £285 million) in respect of the cost of own shares held in Employee Share

Ownership Trusts.

As at 31 December 2023 treasury shares include 5,613,369 (2022: 5,621,012) of shares held in trust and 220,533,855 (2022: 221,000,192)

of shares repurchased and not cancelled as part of the company's share buy-back programme which was relaunched in 2022. From

March 2020, the Company has utilised shares acquired in the share buy-back programme to satisfy share-based payment awards made

to certain employees. Other movements in shareholders’ funds relate to the recognition of share-based payments and the release of

treasury shares as a result of the exercise of share options.

(e) Perpetual hybrid bonds

On 27 September 2021, the Company issued two €1 billion perpetual hybrid bonds, which have been classified as equity. Issuance costs

of  these bonds, amounting to €26 million (£22 million), have been recognised in equity, net of tax of £4 million. These bonds include

redemption options exercisable at the Company’s discretion from September 2026 to December 2026 (the 3% perpetual hybrid bond)

and June 2029 to September 2029 (the 3.75% perpetual hybrid bond), on specified dates thereafter, or in the event of specific

circumstances (such as a change in IFRS or tax regime) as set out in the individual terms of each issue.

The coupons associated with these perpetual bonds are fixed at 3% until 2026 and 3.75% until 2029, respectively, and would reset to

rates determined by the contractual terms of each instrument on certain dates thereafter. The bonds are perpetual in nature and do not

have maturity dates for the repayment of principal. The contractual terms of the perpetual hybrid bonds allow the Company to defer

coupon payments, however certain contingent events could trigger mandatory payments of such deferred coupons, including the

payment of dividends on and repurchase of ordinary shares, subject to certain exceptions in each case. As the Company has the

unconditional right to avoid transferring cash or another financial asset in relation to these bonds, they are classified as equity

instruments in these financial statements. The Company has not deferred any eligible coupon payments to date.

During the year, the Company did not defer any eligible coupon payments and paid a coupon of £33 million in September 2023

(September 2022: £33 million) on the 3.75% September 2029 bond and £26 million in December 2023 (December 2022: £27 million)

on the 3% December 2026 bond which has been recognised within equity. The fair value of these bonds at 31 December 2023 is

£1,512 million (2022: £1,331 million).

5 Creditors

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2023  £m | 2022  £m |
| Amounts due to Group undertakings | 38 | 28 |
| Loans due to Group undertakings | 1,571 | 1,571 |
| Other creditors | 1,443 | 1,310 |
| Deferred income | 7 | 7 |
|  | 3,059 | 2,916 |
| Current | 453 | 208 |
| Non-current | 2,607 | 2,708 |
|  | 3,060 | 2,916 |

Amounts due to Group undertaking of £38 million ( 2022: £ 28 million) are unsecured, interest free and repayable on demand. Loans due to

Group undertakings of £ 1,571 million ( 2022 : £1,571 million) are unsecured, bear interest at rates based on SONIA between  3.43% and 5.19%

(2022: 0.19% and 3.42%, based on LIBOR), and are repayable in 2027. Included in other creditors are amounts in respect of subsidiary

undertaking borrowings guaranteed by the Company of £1,154 million ( 2022: £ 1,274 million). Out of this amount, a total of £124  million

( 2022 : £ 146 million) represents amounts to be released within one year.

In 2023, the Company reached an agreement with the DOJ and OFAC to resolve previously disclosed investigations into suspicions of

sanctions breaches. Included within sundry payables is £263 million representing the third and final payment due in the first half of 2024.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Financial Statements |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes on Accounts@  Continued | | | | | | | |

328

6 Audit Fees

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |
| Fees payable to KPMG |  |  |
| – Audit fees (borne by another Group Company) | £30,000 | £30,000 |

7 Contingent Liabilities

British American Tobacco p.l.c. has guaranteed borrowings by subsidiary undertakings of £47.9  billion (2022: £40.7  billion) and total

borrowing facilities of £ 56.1 billion ( 2022: £ 55.7  billion).

The Company has cross-guaranteed the liabilities of the British American Tobacco UK Pension Fund (“Fund”), which had a surplus

according to the last formal triennial valuation in March 2023 of £111 million on a Technical Provisions basis, in accordance with the

statutory funding objective. On an IAS 19 basis, the Fund had a surplus at 31 December 2023 of £ 184  million (2022: £143 million).

No contributions are expected to be made by the principal employer to the Fund in 2024.

The Company has provided certain guarantees to other Group entities or in respect of certain of their obligations.

In addition, there are contingent liabilities in respect of litigation in various countries (note  31 in the Notes on the Accounts).

8 Post Balance Sheet Events

On 01 February 2024, the fourth quarterly interim dividend of 57.72p (£ 1,287 million) declared by the Directors in February  2023, and

reconfirmed to the market prior to 31 December  2023 , was paid to shareholders. The impact of this on the Company was to reduce

the  level of profit and loss reserve from £10,950 million to £9,663 million.

In addition, on 7 February  2024, the Board declared an interim dividend of 235.5p per ordinary share of 25p for the year ended

31 December 2023, payable in four equal quarterly instalments of 58.88 p per ordinary share in May, August, November 2024 and

February 2025. These payments will be recognised as appropriations from reserves in 2024 and 2025. The total amount payable is

estimated to be £ 5,267 million based on the number of shares outstanding at the date of these accounts.

@Denotes section, including accompanying text and tables, that does not form part of BAT’s Annual Report on Form 20-F as filed with the SEC.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

329

[Additional Disclosures](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_607)

[Information on the Group](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_610)  .......................................................................................................................................................................................................................…. [331](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_610)

[Selected Financial Information](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_613) ............................................................................................................................................................................................................…. [332](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_613)

[Non-Financial Measures](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_616) ...............................................................................................................................................................................................................….......…. [333](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_616)

Non-GAAP Measures  ...............................................................................................................................................................................................................….............…. [335](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_619)

[Employees](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_622) ...............................................................................................................................................................................................................….............…......................... [350](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_622)

[Additional Disclosures on Liquidity and Capital Resources](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_625) ..................................................................................................................................................... [351](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_625)

[Summary of Group Risk Factors](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_628) ..............................................................................................................................................................................................................[353](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_628)

[Group Risk Factors](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_631) ...............................................................................................................................................................................................................….............…....... [354](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_631)

[Regulation of the Group’s Business](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_634) ...................................................................................................................................................................................................… [375](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_634)

[Material Contracts](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_637) ...............................................................................................................................................................................................................….............…....... [380](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_637)

[Property, Plant and Equipment](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_640) ............................................................................................................................................................................................................... [382](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_640)

[Raw Materials](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_643) ...............................................................................................................................................................................................................….............…................. [382](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_643)

[U.S. Corporate Governance Practices](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_646) ..................................................................................................................................................................................................[383](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_646)

[Controls and Procedures](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_649) ...............................................................................................................................................................................................................…......…. [384](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_649)

[Statements Regarding Competitive Position](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_652) ................................................................................................................................................................................. [384](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_652)

Directors’ Report Information ...............................................................................................................................................................................................................… [385](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_655)

[Cautionary Statement](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_658) ...............................................................................................................................................................................................................….............… [386](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_658)

[Shareholder Information](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_661)

[Share Prices and Listings](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_664) ...............................................................................................................................................................................................................….......... [387](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_664)

[Dividends](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_667) ...............................................................................................................................................................................................................….............…............................ [388](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_667)

[Shareholder Taxation Information](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_670) ......................................................................................................................................................................................................... [390](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_670)

[Share Capital and Security Ownership](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_673) ............................................................................................................................................................................................... [394](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_673)

[Articles of Association](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_676) ...............................................................................................................................................................................................................….............… [396](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_676)

[Purchase of Shares](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_679) ...............................................................................................................................................................................................................….............…....... [399](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_679)

[Group Employee Trust](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_682) ...............................................................................................................................................................................................................…................ [400](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_682)

[American Depositary Shares](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_685) ...............................................................................................................................................................................................................….. [401](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_685)

[Shareholding Administration and Services](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_688) ....................................................................................................................................................................................... [402](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_688)

[Exhibits](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_691) ...............................................................................................................................................................................................................….............…................................ [403](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_691)

[Other Information](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_694)

[Glossary](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_697)  ...............................................................................................................................................................................................................….............…..............................[406](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_697)

[Cross-Reference to Form-20F](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_700) ............................................................................................................................................................................................................…. [407](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_700)

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Other Information |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Additional Disclosures | | | | | | | |

330

Overview

British American Tobacco p.l.c. is the parent holding company of

the Group, a leading multi-category consumer goods business that

provides tobacco and nicotine products to millions of consumers

around the world.

The Group, excluding the Group’s associated undertakings,

is organised into three regions:

– the United States of America (Reynolds American Inc.);

– Americas and Europe (AME); and

– Asia-Pacific, the Middle East and Africa (APMEA).

The Group’s range of combustible products covers all segments,

from value-for-money to premium, with a portfolio of international,

regional and local tobacco brands to meet a broad array of adult

tobacco consumer preferences wherever the Group operates.

The Group has also built a portfolio of smokeless tobacco and

nicotine products – including Vapour products, Heated Products

(HPs) and Modern Oral products, which are collectively termed

the New Categories, as well as Traditional Oral products.

The Group manages a globally-integrated supply chain and its

products are distributed to retail outlets worldwide.

History and development of BAT

The Group has had a significant global presence in the tobacco

industry for over 100 years. BAT Ltd. was incorporated in 1902,

when the Imperial Tobacco Company and the American Tobacco

Company agreed to form a joint venture company. BAT Ltd.

inherited companies and quickly expanded into major markets,

including India and Ceylon, Egypt, Malaya, Northern Europe and

East Africa. In 1927, BAT Ltd. expanded into the U.S. market

through its acquisition of B&W.

During the 1960s, 1970s and 1980s, the Group diversified its

business under the umbrella of B.A.T Industries p.l.c., with

acquisitions in the paper, cosmetics, retail and financial services

industries, among others. Various business reorganisations

followed as the business was eventually refocused on the Group’s

core cigarette, cigars and tobacco products businesses with BAT

becoming a separately listed entity on the LSE in 1998.

The following is a summary of the significant mergers, acquisitions

and disposals undertaken since 1998:

– 1999 – global merger with Rothmans International;

– 2000 – acquisition of Imperial Tobacco Canada;

– 2003 – acquisition of Ente Tabacchi Italiani S.p.A., Italy’s state-

owned tobacco company, Tabacalera Nacional in Peru and

Duvanska Industrija Vranje in Serbia;

– 2004 - the U.S. assets, liabilities and operations, other than

certain specified assets and liabilities, of BAT’s wholly-owned

subsidiary, B&W, were combined with RJR Tobacco Company

to form Reynolds American Inc. As a result of the B&W business

combination, B&W acquired beneficial ownership of

approximately 42% of the Reynolds American Inc. shares;

– 2008 – acquisition of Tekel, the Turkish state-owned tobacco

company and the cigarette and snus business of Skandinavisk

Tobakskompagni A/S;

– 2009 - acquisition of an effective 99% interest in Bentoel

in Indonesia;

– 2011 – acquisition of Protabaco in Colombia;

– 2012 – acquisition of CN Creative Limited in the UK;

– 2013 – entered into joint operations in China;

– 2015 – acquisition of the shares not already owned by the Group

in Souza Cruz in Brazil, the acquisition of the CHIC Group in

Poland, the acquisition of TDR d.o.o., a cigarette manufacturer in

Central Europe. Also in 2015, the Group increased its investment

in Reynolds American Inc. by US$4.7 billion to maintain the

Group’s approximate 42% equity position following Reynolds

American Inc.’s purchase of Lorillard Inc.;

– 2016 – acquisition of Ten Motives in the UK;

– 2017 – acquisition of the remaining 57.8% of Reynolds American

Inc. the Group did not already own. Following completion of the

acquisition, Reynolds American Inc. became an indirect, wholly-

owned subsidiary of BAT and is no longer a publicly-held

corporation. In 2017, the Group also acquired certain tobacco

assets from Bulgartabac Holding AD in Bulgaria and Fabrika

Duhana Sarajevo (FDS) in Bosnia, acquired Winnington Holdings

AB in Sweden and acquired certain assets from Must Have

Limited in the UK, including the electronic cigarette brand ViP;

– 2018 – acquisition of Quantus Beteiligungs-und

Beratungsgesellschaft mbH in Germany;

– 2019 – acquisition of Twisp Proprietary Limited in South Africa

and 60% of VapeWild Holdings LLC in the U.S.;

– 2020 – acquisition of the nicotine pouch product assets of Dryft

Sciences, LLC (Dryft) in the U.S. and the acquisition of Eastern

Tobacco Company for Trading in Saudi Arabia;

– 2021 – entry into a strategic research and product development

collaboration agreement with Organigram Inc., a licensed

producer of cannabis and cannabis-derived products in Canada

and a wholly-owned subsidiary of publicly-traded Organigram

Holdings Inc. and acquisition of a 19.9% equity stake in

Organigram Holdings Inc.. Also in 2021, the Group disposed of its

Iranian subsidiary, BAT Pars Company PJSC;

– 2022 – acquisition of a 16% equity stake in Sanity Group

GmbH, a German cannabis company. In 2022, the Group also

made an investment, via a convertible debenture in the amount

of c.£48 million, into Charlotte’s Web Holdings, Inc., a U.S.-based

hemp extract wellness products business; and

– 2023 - disposal of the Group's businesses in Russia and Belarus.

British American Tobacco p.l.c. was incorporated in July 1997 under

the laws of England and Wales as a public limited company and is

domiciled in the United Kingdom.

Seasonality

The Group’s business segments are not significantly affected

by seasonality although in certain markets cigarette consumption

trends rise during summer months due to longer daylight time

and tourism.

Patents and trademarks

Our trademarks, which include the brand names under which our

products are sold, are key assets which we consider, in the

aggregate, to be important to the business as a whole. As well as

protecting our brand names by way of trademark registration, we

also protect our innovations by means of patents and designs in

key global jurisdictions.

Board oversight of M&A transactions

The Company’s Board has strategic oversight of significant

M&A transactions (determined by value or strategic nature of

transaction), which are referred to it for noting under the Group

Statement of Delegated Authorities (SoDA).

Other M&A transactions are referred for strategic oversight to the

Management Board or other applicable senior forum or persons,

under the Group SoDA. Those referral requirements under the

Group SoDA apply alongside any requirement for corporate

approval of M&A transactions by or within a Group company.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Information on the Group | | | | | | | |

331

This information set out below has been derived from, in part, the audited consolidated financial statements of the Group commencing

on page  [208](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_448). This selected financial information should be read in conjunction with the consolidated financial statements and the

Strategic Report.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | As of and for the Year Ended 31 December | | | | |
| All items shown in £m except per share information | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 |
| Income statement data |  |  |  |  |  |
| Revenue2 | 27,283 | 27,655 | 25,684 | 25,776 | 25,877 |
| Raw materials and consumables used | (4,545) | (4,781) | (4,542) | (4,583) | (4,599) |
| Changes in inventories of finished goods and work in progress | (96) | 227 | 160 | 445 | 162 |
| Employee benefit costs | (2,664) | (2,972) | (2,717) | (2,744) | (3,221) |
| Depreciation, amortisation and impairment costs | (28,614) | (1,305) | (1,076) | (1,450) | (1,512) |
| Other operating income | 432 | 722 | 196 | 188 | 163 |
| Loss on reclassification from amortised cost to fair value | (9) | (5) | (3) | (3) | (3) |
| Other operating expenses | (7,538) | (9,018) | (7,468) | (7,667) | (7,851) |
| (Loss)profit from operations | (15,751) | 10,523 | 10,234 | 9,962 | 9,016 |
| Net finance costs | (1,895) | (1,641) | (1,486) | (1,745) | (1,602) |
| Share of post-tax results of associates and joint ventures | 585 | 442 | 415 | 455 | 498 |
| (Loss)/profit before taxation | (17,061) | 9,324 | 9,163 | 8,672 | 7,912 |
| Taxation on ordinary activities | 2,872 | (2,478) | (2,189) | (2,108) | (2,063) |
| (Loss)/profit for the year | (14,189) | 6,846 | 6,974 | 6,564 | 5,849 |
| Per share data |  |  |  |  |  |
| Basic weighted average number of ordinary shares, in millions | 2,229 | 2,256 | 2,287 | 2,286 | 2,284 |
| Diluted weighted average number of ordinary shares, in millions3 | 2,237 | 2,267 | 2,297 | 2,295 | 2,291 |
| (Loss)/earnings per share-basic (pence) | (646.6)p | 293.3p | 296.9p | 280.0p | 249.7p |
| (Loss)/earnings per share-diluted (pence)3 | (646.6)p | 291.9p | 295.6p | 278.9p | 249.0p |
| Dividends per share (pence)4 | 235.5p | 230.9p | 217.8p | 215.6p | 210.4p |
| Balance sheet data |  |  |  |  |  |
| Assets |  |  |  |  |  |
| Non-current assets | 104,530 | 138,137 | 124,558 | 124,078 | 127,731 |
| Current assets | 14,186 | 15,409 | 12,807 | 13,612 | 13,274 |
| Total assets | 118,716 | 153,546 | 137,365 | 137,690 | 141,005 |
| Liabilities |  |  |  |  |  |
| Non-current liabilities | 50,109 | 59,983 | 54,820 | 59,257 | 58,022 |
| Current liabilities | 15,673 | 17,853 | 15,144 | 15,478 | 18,823 |
| Total borrowings | 39,730 | 43,139 | 39,658 | 43,968 | 45,366 |
| Equity |  |  |  |  |  |
| Share capital | 614 | 614 | 614 | 614 | 614 |
| Total equity | 52,934 | 75,710 | 67,401 | 62,955 | 64,160 |
| Cash flow data |  |  |  |  |  |
| Net cash generated from operating activities | 10,714 | 10,394 | 9,717 | 9,786 | 8,996 |
| Net cash used in investing activities | (296) | (705) | (1,140) | (783) | (639) |
| Net cash used in financing activities | (9,314) | (8,878) | (8,749) | (7,897) | (8,593) |

Notes:

1.All of the information above is in respect of continuing operations, revised for the fully retrospective adoption of IFRS 15.

2.Revenue is net of duty, excise and other taxes of £36,917 million, £38,527  million, £38,595  million, £ 39,172 million and £ 39,826 million for the years ended 31 December 2023, 2022, 2021,

2020, and 2019, respectively.

3.  In 2023, the Group reported a loss for the year. Following the requirements of IAS 33, the impact of share options would be antidilutive and are therefore excluded, for 2023, from the

calculation of diluted earnings per share, calculated in accordance with IFRS, for that year. However, for consistency across periods, the presentation of the diluted weighted number of

ordinary shares above includes those that are potentially dilutive. The diluted number of shares, less those that are deemed to be anti-dilutive under IAS33, used in the calculation of

diluted earnings per share in compliance with IFRS was 2,229 million.

4.In February 2024, the BAT Directors declared an interim dividend of 235.5 pence per share for the year ended 31 December 2023, payable in four equal instalments of 58.88 pence per

ordinary share. The interim dividend will be paid to BAT shareholders in May 2024, August  2024, November 2024 and February  2025. The equivalent quarterly dividends receivable by

holders of ADSs in US dollars will be calculated based on the exchange rate on the applicable payment date.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Other Information |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Selected Financial Information | | | | | | | |

332

Volume

Volume is defined as the number of units sold. Units may vary between categories. This can be summarised for the principal metrics

as follows:

– Factory-made cigarettes (FMC) – sticks, regardless of weight or dimensions;

– Roll-Your-Own/Make-Your-Own – kilos, converted to a stick equivalent based upon 0.8  grams (per stick equivalent) for Roll-Your-Own

and between 0.5 and 0.7 grams (per stick equivalent) for Make-Your-Own;

– Traditional Oral – pouches (being 1:1  conversion to stick equivalent) and kilos, converted to a stick equivalent based upon  2.8  grams

(per stick equivalent) for Moist Snuff, 2.0 grams (per stick equivalent) for Dry Snuff and 7.1 grams (per stick equivalent) for other oral;

– Modern Oral – pouches, being 1:1 conversion to stick equivalent;

– Heat/Heated sticks – sticks, being 1:1  conversion to stick equivalent; and

– Vapour – pods and 10 millilitre bottles. There is no conversion to a stick equivalent.

Volume is recognised in line with IFRS 15 Revenue from Contracts with Customers, based upon transfer of control. It is assumed that

there is no material difference, in line with the Group’s recognition of revenue, between the transfer of control and shipment date.

Volume is used by management and investors to assess the relative performance of the Group and its brands within categories, given

volume is a principal determinant of revenue.

Volume Share

Volume share is the number of units bought by consumers of a specific brand or combination of brands, as a proportion of the total units

bought by consumers in the industry, category or other sub-categorisation. Sub-categories include, but are not limited to, the HP

category, Modern Oral, Vapour, Traditional Oral, Total Oral or Cigarette. Except when referencing particular markets, volume share is

based on our key markets (representing around 60% of the Group’s cigarette and HP volume).

Where possible, the Group utilises data provided by third-party organisations, including NielsenIQ, based upon retail audit of sales to

consumers. In certain markets, where such data is not available, other measures are employed which assess volume share based upon

other movements within the supply chain, such as sales to retailers. This may depend on the provision of data to the industry by the

customers including distributors/wholesalers.

Volume share is used by management to assess the relative performance to the Group and its brands against the performance of its

competitors in the categories and geographies in which the Group operates. This measure is also useful to understand the Group’s

performance when seeking to grow scale within a market or category from which future financial returns can be realised. The Group’s

management believes that this measure is useful to investors to understand the relative performance of the Group and its brands

against the performance of its competitors in the categories and geographies in which the Group operates.

Volume share in each year compares the average volume share in the year with the average volume share in the prior year. This is a more

robust measure of performance, removing short-term volatility that may arise at a point in time.

However, in certain circumstances, in order to illustrate the latest performance, data may be provided as at the end of the period rather

than the average in that period. In these instances, the Group indicates that these are at a specific date (for instance, December  2023).

Value Share

Value share is the retail value of units bought by consumers of a particular brand or combination of brands, as a proportion of the total

retail value of units bought by consumers in the industry, category or other sub-categorisation in discussion. Except when referencing

particular markets, value share is based on our key markets (representing around 85% of the Group’s cigarette and HP value).

Where possible, the Group utilises data provided by third-party organisations, including NielsenIQ, based upon retail audit of sales to

consumers. In certain markets, where such data is not available, other measures are employed which assess value share based upon

other movements within the supply chain, such as sales to retailers. This may depend on the provision of data to the industry by the

customers (including distributors and wholesalers).

Value share is used by management to assess the relative performance of the Group and its brands against the performance of its

competitors in the categories and geographies in which the Group operates, specifically indicating the Group’s ability to realise value

relative to the market. The Group’s management believes that this measure is useful to investors to apprehend the relative performance

of the Group and its brands against the performance of its competitors in the categories and geographies in which the Group operates,

specifically indicating the Group’s ability to realise value relative to the market.

Value share in each year compares the average value share in the year with the average value share in the prior period. This is a more robust

measure of performance, removing short-term volatility that may arise at a point of time.

However, in certain circumstances, in order to illustrate the latest performance, data may be provided that is as at the end of the period

rather than the average in that period. In these instances the Group indicates that these are at a specific date (for instance, December 2023).

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

333

Price Mix

Price mix is a term used by management and investors to explain the movement in revenue between periods. Revenue is affected by

the volume (how many units are sold) and the value (how much is each unit sold for). Price mix is used to explain the value component

of the sales as the Group sells each unit for a value (price) but may also achieve a movement in revenue due to the relative proportions

of higher value volume sold compared to lower value volume sold (mix).

This term is used to explain the Group’s relative performance between periods only. It is calculated as the difference between the

movement in revenue (between periods) and volume (between periods). For instance, the decline in combustibles revenue (excluding

translational foreign exchange movements) of 0.8% in 2023, with a decline in combustibles volume of 8.3% in 2023, leads to a price mix

of 7.5% in 2023. No assumptions underlie this metric as it utilises the Group’s own data.

Consumers of Non-Combustible Products

The number of consumers of Non-Combustible products is defined as the estimated number of Legal Age (minimum 18 years)

consumers of the Group’s Non-Combustible products. In markets where regular consumer tracking is in place, this estimate is obtained

from adult consumer tracking studies conducted by third parties (including Kantar). In markets where regular consumer tracking is not

in place, the number of consumers of Non-Combustible products is derived from volume sales of consumables and devices in such

markets, using consumption patterns obtained from other similar markets with consumer tracking (utilising studies conducted by third

parties, including Kantar).

The number of Non-Combustible products consumers is used by management to assess the number of consumers regularly using

the Group’s New Categories products as the increase in Non-Combustible products is a key pillar of the Group’s sustainability ambition

and is integral to the sustainability of our business.

The Group’s management believes that this measure is useful to investors given the Group’s sustainability ambition and alignment to the

sustainability of the business with respect to the Non-Combustibles portfolio.

% of farms monitored for child labour; % of farms with incidents of child labour identified; Number of child labour

incidents identified; % reported as resolved by end of the growing season

Our definition of child labour is aligned to how International Labour Organization (ILO) defines the term, namely that the work that

deprives children of their childhood, their potential and their dignity, and that is harmful to their physical and mental development

(https://www.ilo.org/ipec/facts/lang--en/index.htm).

Reported via our Thrive annual reports covering all BAT-contracted farmers and farmers supplying our third-party suppliers, representing

more than 94% of total tobacco grown or purchased by BAT in 2023. As tobacco-growing seasons vary around the world, data is based

on the most recent crop cycle at the time of reporting, instead of the crop grown in the calendar year.

Data in relation to our contracted farmers is collected by BAT field technicians (FTs) who visit our contracted farmers approximately

once a month during the growing season. Details of each visit are recorded in our Farmer Sustainability Management (FSM) digital app

by the FT and are formally acknowledged by the farmer. If any child labour case is identified, it is reported in the system and treated as a

critical prompt action. For the case to be resolved, this is followed by an unannounced visit shortly after to observe whether this is

repeated and a remediation plan agreed with the farmer. The remediation plan varies from case to case, considering the individual

circumstances.

Our third-party suppliers collect data for Thrive via their own FTs, in their own farm monitoring systems.

Once the data is collected in the field, the country team analyse the data and approve it or reopen the questions for discussion with the

farmers. After that, the data is reported in Thrive and made available to the Global Leaf ESG team. The data is also reviewed by an

independent third party.

Ethnically Diverse Group

For the purposes of D&I Reporting, the following definitions are used. Ethnically diverse groups includes global ethnic groups Hispanic/

Latin American, Black, Asian, Indigenous, Mixed, Other (Arabs/Middle Eastern and Turkish). In 2022, we expanded the scope of our

confidential voluntary ethnicity identity collection and reporting beyond the UK to six additional markets (Australia, Brazil, Canada,

Malaysia, South Africa and the U.S.).

Senior Leadership Teams

Members of senior leadership teams are defined as any employee who is either a direct report of a Management Board member

or a direct report of a Management Board’s direct report.

Some MB-1 and MB-2 employees are double-counted in this calculation to account for those who feature on one or more senior

leadership teams, given their dual accountability.

% Women in Management Roles

The number of female management-grade employees, as a percentage of the total number of management-grade employees.

Management-grade employees include all global graduates and all employees at job grade 34 to grade 41, being the highest grade

immediately prior to the Management Board. The gender of each employee is typically recorded at the point of hire.

% of Key Leadership teams with at least a 50% spread of distinct nationalities: The number of Management Board members

that have at least a 50% spread of nationalities within their Key Leadership teams (MB-1 members only), as a percentage of the total

number of Management Board members. A Key Leadership team is categorised as the group of direct reports that report into a

Management Board member.

The 50% spread of distinct nationalities is satisfied if at least half of a given MB's Key Leadership team members are of distinct

nationalities. The nationality of each employee is typically recorded at the point of hire. U.S. employees hired by Reynolds prior to its

merger with BAT did not disclose nationality at point of hire and therefore these employees are excluded from the calculation.

Some MB-1 Key Leadership team members are double-counted in this calculation to account for those who feature on one or more MB

leadership teams, given their dual accountability.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Other Information |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Non-Financial Measures | | | | | | | |

334

To supplement the presentation of the Group’s results of operations and financial condition in accordance with IFRS, we also present

several non-GAAP measures used by management to monitor the Group’s performance. The Group’s management regularly reviews

the measures used to assess and present the financial performance of the Group and, as relevant, its geographic segments.

Changes to Non-GAAP measures in 2023

In 2023, the Group finalised the sale of its Russian and Belarusian businesses. The 2023 STI targets were set excluding the Russian and

Belarusian businesses (organic basis), and the results were assessed on the same basis. The following measures used by Management

within the Group's STI, as reported within the Remuneration report beginning on page [170](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_400), were measured on an organic basis in 2023:

New Categories revenue growth, change in New Categories contribution and adjusted profit from operations - with all the

aforementioned measures continuing to be presented at constant rates of exchange. The adjusted cash generated from operations

performance have also been measured on an organic basis at constant rates of exchange.

For the 2021 LTI with the performance period ending in 2023, performance measures and targets have remained unchanged during the

three-year performance period. In assessing performance results for the 2021 LTIP award against the targets set at the start of the

performance period, performance has been assessed excluding the Russian and Belarusian businesses from the 2023 results. For the

purpose of LTI performance, 2021 and 2022 will remain as previously reported. The following LTI performance measures were measured

on an organic basis in 2023: revenue growth (at constant rates of exchange), adjusted diluted EPS (at constant rates of exchange),

adjusted diluted EPS (at current rates of exchange), operating cash flow conversion ratio.

The following tables include, where relevant, reconciliations to the relevant measures referred to above, from the most comparable

IFRS equivalent.

Revenue at Constant Rates of Exchange and Organic Revenue at Current and Constant Rates of Exchange

Definition – revenue before the impact of foreign exchange and also presented excluding the inorganic performance of certain

businesses bought or sold in the period.

To supplement BAT’s revenue presented in accordance with IFRS, the Group’s Management Board, as the chief operating decision-

maker, reviews revenue at constant rates of exchange to evaluate the underlying business performance of the Group and its geographic

segments. The Group’s Management Board defines this measure as revenue retranslated at the prior periods rate of exchange.

The Group’s Management Board believes that revenue at constant rates of exchange provides information that enables investors to

compare the Group’s business performance across periods without the impacts of translational foreign exchange. This measure has

limitations as an analytical tool. The most directly comparable IFRS measure to revenue at constant rates of exchange is revenue.

Revenue at constant rates of exchange is not a presentation made in accordance with IFRS, and is not a measure of financial condition

or liquidity and should not be considered as an alternative to revenue as determined in accordance with IFRS. Revenue at constant rates

of exchange is not necessarily comparable to similarly titled measures used by other companies. As a result, you should not consider this

performance measure in isolation from, or as a substitute analysis for, BAT’s results as determined in accordance with IFRS.

As Management assesses revenue at constant rates also on an organic basis within the Group's incentive schemes, as reported within

the Remuneration Report beginning in page [170](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_403), these measures are also presented excluding the inorganic performance of certain

businesses bought or sold in the period.

Refer to note 2 in the Notes on the Accounts for further discussion of the segmental results and for the reconciliation of revenue

at current and constant rates of exchange to segmental revenue and to Group revenue for the years ended 31 December 2023, 2022

and 2021.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | For the year ended 31 December (£m) | | |
|  | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
| Revenue | 27,283 | 27,655 | 25,684 |
| Impact of translational foreign exchange | 813 | (1,382) | 1,877 |
| 2023 revenue re-translated at 2022 exchange rates | 28,096 |  |  |
| 2022 revenue re-translated at 2021 exchange rates |  | 26,273 |  |
| 2021 revenue re-translated at 2020 exchange rates |  |  | 27,561 |
| Change in revenue at prior year’s exchange rates (constant rates) | 1.6% | 2.3% | 6.9% |
| Inorganic adjustments re-translated at prior year's exchange rates (constant rates) | (550) | (813) |  |
| Organic revenue re-translated at prior year's exchange rates (constant rates) | 27,546 | 25,460 |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | For the year ended 31 December (£m) | | |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |  |
| Revenue | 27,283 | 27,655 |  |
| Inorganic adjustments | (479) | (935) |  |
| Organic revenue | 26,804 | 26,720 |  |

Organic revenue in 2022, translated at 2022 rates was £26,720 million. Organic revenue in 2023, translated at the prior year's exchange

rate was £27,546 million. Accordingly, the movement in organic revenue, at constant rates of exchange in 2023 was an increase of 3.1%.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Non-GAAP Measures | | | | | | | |

335

Revenue by Product Category or Geographic Segment – Including Revenue from New Categories, at Constant

Rates of Exchange and on an Organic Basis

Definition – revenue by product category, and at the prior year’s prevailing exchange rate and also presented excluding the

inorganic performance of certain businesses bought or sold in the period, derived from the principal product categories of

Combustibles, New Categories (being comprised of revenue from Vapour, HP and Modern Oral), and Traditional Oral, including

by the geographic segments of the United States, Americas and Europe, and Asia-Pacific, Middle East and Africa.

To supplement BAT’s revenue presented in accordance with IFRS, the Group’s Management Board, as the chief operating decision-

maker, reviews revenue growth from the principal product categories of combustibles, New Categories and Traditional Oral, including

from the geographic segments of the United States, Americas and Europe, and Asia-Pacific, Middle East and Africa, to evaluate the

underlying business performance of the Group reflecting the focus of the Group’s investment activity. The Group’s Management Board

assesses revenue by product category, including by geographic segment, at constant rates of exchange, translated to the Group’s

reporting currency at the prior period’s prevailing exchange rate, derived from the Group’s combustible portfolio (including but not

limited to Kent, Dunhill, Lucky Strike, Pall Mall, Rothmans, Camel (U.S.), Newport (U.S.), Natural American Spirit (U.S.)), the Group’s New

Category portfolio (being Vapour, HP and Modern Oral) and the Group’s Traditional Oral portfolio and the Group’s operations in the

United States, Americas and Europe, and Asia-Pacific, Middle East and Africa.

The Group’s Management Board also believes that the revenue performance by product category, including by geographic segment, provides

information that enables investors to  compare the Group’s business performance across periods and by reference to the Group’s

investment activity. Revenue by product category, including by geographic segment, have limitations as analytical tools. The most directly

comparable IFRS measure to revenue by product category, including by geographic segment, is revenue. Revenue by product category,

including by geographic segment, are not presentations made in accordance with IFRS, are not measures of financial condition or liquidity

and should not be considered as alternatives to revenue as determined in accordance with IFRS. Revenue by product category, including by

geographic segment, are not necessarily comparable to similarly titled measures used by other companies. As a result, you should not consider

these performance measures in isolation from, or as a substitute analysis for, BAT’s results as determined in accordance with IFRS.

As Management assesses New Categories revenue growth on an organic basis within the Group's incentive schemes, as reported within the

Remuneration Report beginning in page [170](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_403), this measure is also presented excluding the inorganic performance of certain businesses bought

or sold in the period. The organic figures shown for the relevant product categories are provided to show the build-up towards revenue from

New Categories and what Management is working towards.

Reconciliation of revenue by product category to revenue by product category at constant rates of exchange

and on an organic basis (2023  - 2022)

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 2023 | | | | | | | |
|  | Reported  £m | vs 2022  % | Impact of  exchange  £m | Reported  at cc  £m | Reported at  cc vs 2022  % | Inorganic  adjustments  £m | Organic  at cc  £m | Organic at  cc vs 2022  % |
| New Categories: |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Vapour | 1,812 | +26.2% | 11 | 1,823 | +26.9% | (2) | 1,821 | +26.8% |
| HP | 996 | -6.0% | 37 | 1,033 | -2.5% | (89) | 944 | +4.1% |
| Modern Oral | 539 | +35.3% | 15 | 554 | +39.0% | (7) | 547 | +38.9% |
| Total New Categories | 3,347 | +15.6% | 63 | 3,410 | +17.8% | (98) | 3,312 | +21.0% |
| Traditional Oral | 1,163 | -3.8% | 9 | 1,172 | -3.1% | — | 1,172 | -3.1% |
| Combustibles | 22,108 | -4.0% | 738 | 22,846 | -0.8% | (450) | 22,396 | +0.6% |
| Other | 665 | +27.6% | 3 | 668 | +28.4% | (2) | 666 | +29.6% |
| Revenue | 27,283 | -1.3% | 813 | 28,096 | +1.6% | (550) | 27,546 | +3.1% |
| Inorganic adjustments | (479) |  |  | (550) |  |  |  |  |
| Organic revenue | 26,804 | +0.3% |  | 27,546 | +3.1% |  |  |  |

Reconciliation of revenue by product category to revenue by product category at constant rates of exchange (2022 - 2021)

and on an organic basis – 2022

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 2022 | | | | | | |  | 2021 |
|  | Reported  £m | vs 2021  % | Impact of  exchange  £m | Reported  at cc  £m | Reported  at cc vs 2021  % | Inorganic  adjustments  at cc  £m | Organic  at cc  £m |  | Reported  £m |
| New Categories: |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Vapour | 1,436 | +54.9% | (103) | 1,333 | +43.8% | — | 1,333 |  | 927 |
| HP | 1,060 | +24.3% | 21 | 1,081 | +26.7% | (133) | 948 |  | 853 |
| Modern Oral | 398 | +45.3% | 1 | 399 | +45.6% | (5) | 394 |  | 274 |
| Total New Categories | 2,894 | +40.9% | (81) | 2,813 | +37.0% | (138) | 2,675 |  | 2,054 |
| Traditional Oral | 1,209 | +8.2% | (117) | 1,092 | -2.3% | — | 1,092 |  | 1,118 |
| Combustibles | 23,030 | +4.5% | (1,142) | 21,888 | -0.6% | (669) | 21,219 |  | 22,029 |
| Other | 522 | +7.6% | (42) | 480 | -0.8% | (6) | 474 |  | 483 |
| Revenue | 27,655 | +7.7% | (1,382) | 26,273 | +2.3% | (813) | 25,460 |  | 25,684 |
| Inorganic adjustments | (935) |  |  | (813) |  |  |  |  |  |
| Organic revenue | 26,720 | +6.8% |  | 25,460 |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Other Information |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Non-GAAP Measures  Continued | | | | | | | |

336

Reconciliation of revenue by product category to revenue by product category at constant rates of exchange

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 2023 | | | | |  | 2022 |
| U.S. | Reported  £m | vs 2022  % | Impact of  exchange  £m | Reported  at cc  £m | Reported at  cc vs 2022  % |  | Reported  £m |
| New Categories: |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Vapour | 1,033 | +13.1% | 6 | 1,039 | +13.8% |  | 913 |
| HP | — | — | — | — | — |  | — |
| Modern Oral | 25 | -32.2% | — | 25 | -31.8% |  | 36 |
| Total New Categories | 1,058 | +11.3% | 6 | 1,064 | +12.0% |  | 949 |
| Traditional Oral | 1,127 | -4.0% | 7 | 1,134 | -3.4% |  | 1,174 |
| Combustibles | 9,744 | -6.9% | 58 | 9,802 | -6.4% |  | 10,470 |
| Other | 65 | +44.1% | — | 65 | +45.2% |  | 46 |
| Revenue | 11,994 | -5.1% | 71 | 12,065 | -4.5% |  | 12,639 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 2022 | | | | |  | 2021 |
| U.S. | Reported  £m | vs 2021  % | Impact of  exchange  £m | Reported  at cc  £m | Reported  at cc vs 2021  % |  | Reported  £m |
| New Categories: |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Vapour | 913 | +62.9% | (92) | 821 | +46.4% |  | 561 |
| HP | — | -69.1% | — | — | -72.3% |  | 1 |
| Modern Oral | 36 | n/m | (3) | 33 | n/m |  | 2 |
| Total New Categories | 949 | +68.7% | (95) | 854 | +51.6% |  | 564 |
| Traditional Oral | 1,174 | +8.9% | (119) | 1,055 | -2.1% |  | 1,077 |
| Combustibles | 10,470 | +4.5% | (1,061) | 9,409 | -6.1% |  | 10,015 |
| Other | 46 | +27.9% | (6) | 40 | +14.9% |  | 35 |
| Revenue | 12,639 | +8.1% | (1,281) | 11,358 | -2.8% |  | 11,691 |

Note:

cc: constant currency – measures are calculated based on a re-translation of the current year’s results of the Group at the prior year’s exchange rates and, where applicable,

its geographical segments or product categories.

Reconciliation of revenue by product category to revenue by product category at constant rates of exchange

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 2023 | | | | |  | 2022 |
| AME | Reported  £m | vs 2022  % | Impact of  exchange  £m | Reported  at cc  £m | Reported at  cc vs 2022  % |  | Reported  £m |
| New Categories: |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Vapour | 686 | +47.6% | (4) | 682 | +46.9% |  | 465 |
| HP | 505 | +2.3% | 3 | 508 | +3.0% |  | 494 |
| Modern Oral | 482 | +41.5% | 11 | 493 | +44.6% |  | 341 |
| Total New Categories | 1,673 | +28.8% | 10 | 1,683 | +29.6% |  | 1,300 |
| Traditional Oral | 36 | +1.7% | 2 | 38 | +7.9% |  | 35 |
| Combustibles | 7,614 | +0.3% | 196 | 7,810 | +2.9% |  | 7,588 |
| Other | 468 | +28.2% | (10) | 458 | +25.2% |  | 364 |
| Revenue | 9,791 | +5.4% | 198 | 9,989 | +7.6% |  | 9,287 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 2022 | | | | |  | 2021 |
| AME | Reported  £m | vs 2021  % | Impact of  exchange  £m | Reported  at cc  £m | Reported  at cc vs 2021  % |  | Reported  £m |
| New Categories: |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Vapour | 465 | +41.4% | (10) | 455 | +38.4% |  | 328 |
| HP | 494 | +68.8% | (12) | 482 | +65% |  | 292 |
| Modern Oral | 341 | +29.9% | 4 | 345 | +31.6% |  | 262 |
| Total New Categories | 1,300 | +47.0% | (18) | 1,282 | +45.1% |  | 882 |
| Traditional Oral | 35 | -12.3% | 2 | 37 | -7.7% |  | 41 |
| Combustibles | 7,588 | +5.7% | (125) | 7,463 | +4.0% |  | 7,179 |
| Other | 364 | +7.0% | (27) | 337 | -1.3% |  | 342 |
| Revenue | 9,287 | +10.0% | (168) | 9,119 | +8.0% |  | 8,444 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

337

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 2023 | | | | |  | 2022 |
| APMEA | Reported  £m | vs 2022  % | Impact of  exchange  £m | Reported  at cc  £m | Reported at  cc vs 2022  % |  | Reported  £m |
| New Categories: |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Vapour | 93 | +60.5% | 9 | 102 | +74.6% |  | 58 |
| HP | 491 | -13.2% | 34 | 525 | -7.3% |  | 566 |
| Modern Oral | 32 | +50.3% | 4 | 36 | +70.8% |  | 21 |
| Total New Categories | 616 | -4.5% | 47 | 663 | +2.6% |  | 645 |
| Traditional Oral | — | —% | — | — | —% |  | — |
| Combustibles | 4,750 | -4.5% | 484 | 5,234 | +5.2% |  | 4,972 |
| Other | 132 | +18.9% | 13 | 145 | +32.0% |  | 112 |
| Revenue | 5,498 | -4.0% | 544 | 6,042 | +5.5% |  | 5,729 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 2022 | | | | |  | 2021 |
| APMEA | Reported  £m | vs 2021  % | Impact of  exchange  £m | Reported  at cc  £m | Reported  at cc vs 2021  % |  | Reported  £m |
| New Categories: |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Vapour | 58 | +55.1% | (1) | 57 | +53.0% |  | 38 |
| HP | 566 | +1.1% | 33 | 599 | +7.0% |  | 560 |
| Modern Oral | 21 | +114% | — | 21 | +112% |  | 10 |
| Total New Categories | 645 | +6.3% | 32 | 677 | +11.5% |  | 608 |
| Traditional Oral | — | — | — | — | — |  | — |
| Combustibles | 4,972 | +2.8% | 44 | 5,016 | +3.8% |  | 4,835 |
| Other | 112 | +2.8% | (9) | 103 | -4.3% |  | 106 |
| Revenue | 5,729 | +3.2% | 67 | 5,796 | +4.4% |  | 5,549 |

Note:

cc: constant currency – measures are calculated based on a re-translation of the current year’s results of the Group at the prior year’s exchange rates and, where applicable,

its geographical segments or product categories.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Other Information |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Non-GAAP Measures  Continued | | | | | | | |

338

Adjusted Profit From Operations, Adjusted Operating Margin and Adjusted Organic Profit From Operations

Definition – profit from operations before the impact of adjusting items and adjusted profit from operations as a percentage

of revenue, and also presented excluding the inorganic performance of certain businesses bought or sold in the period.

To supplement BAT’s results from operations presented in accordance with IFRS, the Group’s Management Board, as the chief operating

decision‑maker, reviews adjusted profit from operations to evaluate the underlying business performance of the Group and its geographic segments,

to allocate resources to the overall business and to communicate financial performance to investors. The Group also presents adjusted operating

margin, which is defined as adjusted profit from operations as a percentage of revenue. Adjusted profit from operations and adjusted operating

margin are not measures defined by IFRS. The most directly comparable IFRS measure to adjusted profit from operations is profit from operations.

Adjusting items, as identified in accordance with the Group’s accounting policies, represent certain items of income and expense which

the Group considers distinctive based on their size, nature or incidence. In identifying and quantifying adjusting items, the Group

consistently applies a policy that defines criteria that are required to be met for an item to be classified as adjusting and provides details

of items that are specifically excluded from being classified as adjusting items. Adjusting items in profit from operations include

restructuring and integration costs, amortisation of trademarks and similar intangibles, impairment of goodwill and charges in respect

of certain litigation. The definition of adjusting items is explained in note 1 in the Notes on the Accounts.

The Group’s Management Board believes that these additional measures are useful to investors and are used by the Group’s

Management Board as described above, because they exclude the impact of adjusting items which have less bearing on the routine

ongoing operating activities of the Group, thereby enhancing users’ understanding of underlying business performance. The Group’s

Management Board also believes that adjusted profit from operations provides information that enables investors to compare the Group’s

business performance across periods. Additionally, the Group’s Management Board believes that similar measures are frequently used by

securities analysts, investors and other interested parties in their evaluation of companies comparable to the Group, many of which

present an adjusted operating profit-related performance measure when reporting their results. Adjusted profit from operations and

adjusted operating margin have limitations as analytical tools. They are not presentations made in accordance with IFRS, are not measures

of financial condition or liquidity and should not be considered as alternatives to profit for the year, profit from operations or operating

margin as determined in accordance with IFRS. Adjusted profit from operations and adjusted operating margin are not necessarily

comparable to similarly titled measures used by other companies. As a result, you should not consider these performance measures in

isolation from, or as a substitute analysis for, BAT’s results of operations as determined in accordance with IFRS.

As Management assesses adjusted profit from operations at constant rates also on an organic basis within the Group's incentive

schemes, as reported within the Remuneration Report beginning in page [170](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_403), this measure is also presented excluding the inorganic

performance of certain businesses bought or sold in the period.

The table below reconciles the Group’s profit from operations to adjusted profit from operations, and to adjusted profit from operations

at constant rates based on a re-translation of adjusted profit from operations for each year, at the previous year’s exchange rates, and

provides adjusted operating margin for the periods presented. Refer to note 2 in the Notes on the Accounts for further discussion of the

segmental results and for the reconciliation of adjusted profit from operations at current and constant rates of exchange to segmental

profit from operations and to Group profit for the years ended 31 December 2023, 2022 and 2021.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | For the year ended 31 December (£m) | | |
|  | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
| (Loss)/profit from operations | (15,751) | 10,523 | 10,234 |
| Add: |  |  |  |
| Restructuring and integration costs | (2) | 771 | 150 |
| Amortisation and impairment of trademarks and similar intangibles | 23,202 | 285 | 306 |
| Impairment of Goodwill | 4,614 | — | 57 |
| Credit in respect of calculation of excise on social contributions in Brazil | (148) | — | — |
| Credit in respect of partial buy-out of the pension fund in the U.S. | — | (16) | (35) |
| Charges in connection with planned disposal of subsidiaries | — | 612 | — |
| Charges/(credit) in connection with disposal of subsidiaries | 351 | (6) | 358 |
| Charges in respect of contributions on investment grants in Brazil | 47 | — | — |
| Credit in respect of recovery of VAT on social contributions in Brazil | (19) | (460) | — |
| Charges in respect of DOJ and OFAC investigation | 75 | 450 | — |
| Charges in respect of Nigeria Federal Competition and Consumer Protection Commission  (FCCPC) case | — | 79 | — |
| Other adjusting items (including Engle) | 96 | 170 | 80 |
| Adjusted profit from operations | 12,465 | 12,408 | 11,150 |
| Operating margin | -57.7% | 38.1% | 39.8% |
| Adjusted operating margin | 45.7% | 44.9% | 43.4% |
| Impact of translational foreign exchange | 324 | (782) | 802 |
| Adjusted profit from operations re-translated at constant rates | 12,789 | 11,626 | 11,952 |
| Change in adjusted profit from operations re-translated at constant rates | +3.1% | +4.3% | +5.2% |
| Inorganic adjustments retranslated at constant rates | (223) | (276) |  |
| Adjusted organic profit from operations re-translated at  constant rates | 12,566 | 11,350 |  |

Adjusted organic measures above are re-translated at constant rates. Adjusted organic profit from operations in 2022, translated at

2022 rates was £12,089 million. Accordingly, the movement in adjusted organic profit from operations, at constant rates of exchange in

2023 was up 3.9%.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

339

Category Contribution at Constant Rates of Exchange and Organic Category Contribution at Constant

Rates of Exchange

Definition – Profit from operations before the impact of adjusting items and translational foreign exchange, having allocated

costs that are directly attributable to New Categories, and also presented excluding the inorganic performance of certain

businesses bought or sold in the period.

@To supplement BAT’s performance presented in accordance with IFRS, the Group’s Management Board, as the chief operating

decision‑maker, reviews the contribution to Group profit from operations (before the impact of adjusting items and translational foreign

exchange) of the principal product categories of New Categories (in aggregate) and the rest of the Group, reflecting the focus of the

Group's investment activity.@ Category contribution is assessed by management within the Group's incentive schemes, as reported

within the Remuneration Report beginning on page [170](#i14f3c662f058445992263a0ad63279a6_3814).

@The Group’s Management Board believes that this additional measure provides information that enables investors to compare the

Group's business performance across periods and by reference to the Group's investment activity.@ Category contribution by products

as a measure of Group performance has limitations as an analytical tool. They are not presentations made in accordance with IFRS, are

not measures of financial condition or liquidity and should not be considered as alternatives to profit from operations as determined in

accordance with IFRS. Category contribution is not necessarily comparable to similarly titled measures used by other companies. @As a

result, you should not consider such performance measures in isolation from, or as a substitute analysis for, BAT’s results of operations

as determined in accordance with IFRS.@

The table below reflects the marginal contribution of the New Categories products to the Group’s financial performance. This measure

includes all directly attributable revenue and costs. This measure is provided in aggregate as certain costs are incurred across all New

Categories and are not product specific. However, other overhead costs that are shared between New Categories and Rest of Business

are borne by the Rest of Business as they are deemed to be incurred regardless of the performance of New Categories.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | For the year ended 31 December (£m) | | | | | | |
|  | 2023 | | | | | | |
|  | Reported | Adjusting  Items | Adjusted | Exchange | Adjusted  at cc | Inorganic  Adjustments  at cc | Adjusted  Organic  at cc |
| (Loss)/profit from Operations | (15,751) | 28,216 | 12,465 | 324 | 12,789 | (223) | 12,566 |
| As delivered through: |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| New Categories contribution |  |  |  |  | 32 | (16) | 16 |
| Rest of Group contribution |  |  |  |  | 12,757 | (207) | 12,550 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | For the year ended 31 December (£m) | | | | | | |
|  | 2022 | | | | | | |
|  | Reported | Adjusting  Items | Adjusted | Exchange | Adjusted  at cc | Inorganic  Adjustments  at cc | Adjusted  Organic  at cc |
| Profit from Operations | 10,523 | 1,885 | 12,408 | (782) | 11,626 | (276) | 11,350 |
| As delivered through: |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| New Categories contribution |  |  |  |  | (375) | 15 | (360) |
| Rest of Group contribution |  |  |  |  | 12,001 | (291) | 11,710 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | For the year ended 31 December (£m) | | | | | | |
|  | 2021 | | | | | | |
|  | Reported | Adjusting  Items | Adjusted |  |  | Inorganic  Adjustments | Adjusted  Organic |
| Profit from Operations | 10,234 | 916 | 11,150 |  |  | (139) | 11,011 |
| As delivered through: |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| New Categories contribution |  |  | (953) |  |  | 92 | (861) |
| Rest of Group contribution |  |  | 12,103 |  |  | (231) | 11,872 |

Note:

cc: constant currency – measures are calculated based on a re-translation, at the prior year’s exchange rates, of the current year’s results of the Group and, where applicable,

its geographical segments or product categories.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Other Information |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Non-GAAP Measures  Continued | | | | | | | |

340

Adjusted Net Finance Costs and adjusted net finance costs, at constant rates of exchange

Definition – Net finance costs before the impact of adjusting items and translational foreign exchange.

To supplement BAT’s performance presented in accordance with IFRS, the Group’s net finance costs are also presented before adjusting

items (as defined in note 1 in the Notes on the Accounts) and before the impact of translational foreign exchange. The Group’s

Management Board believes that adjusted net finance costs provides information that enables investors to compare the Group’s

business performance across periods. The Group’s Management Board uses adjusted net finance costs as part of the total assessment

of the underlying performance of all the Group’s business interests. Adjusted net finance costs has limitations as an analytical tool. It is

not a presentation made in accordance with IFRS, is not a measure of financial condition or liquidity, and should not be considered as an

alternative to the Group’s net finance costs as determined in accordance with IFRS. Adjusted net finance costs is not necessarily

comparable to similarly titled measures used by other companies. As a result, you should not consider this performance measure

in isolation from, or as a substitute analysis for, BAT’s results of operations as determined in accordance with IFRS.

The most directly comparable IFRS measure to adjusted net finance costs is net finance costs.

The table below reconciles the Group’s net finance costs to adjusted net finance costs, and to adjusted net finance costs at constant

rates based on a re-translation of adjusted net finance costs for each year, at the previous year’s exchange rates.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | For the year ended 31 December (£m) | | |
|  | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
| Finance costs | (2,081) | (1,733) | (1,521) |
| Finance income | 186 | 92 | 35 |
| Net finance costs | (1,895) | (1,641) | (1,486) |
| Less: Adjusting items in net finance costs | 96 | 34 | 55 |
| Adjusted net finance costs | (1,799) | (1,607) | (1,431) |
| Comprising: |  |  |  |
| Interest payable | (1,835) | (1,648) | (1,493) |
| Interest and dividend income | 186 | 92 | 35 |
| Fair value changes - derivatives | (599) | 473 | (252) |
| Exchange differences | 449 | (524) | 279 |
| Adjusted net finance costs | (1,799) | (1,607) | (1,431) |
| Impact of translation foreign exchange | 5 | 140 |  |
| Adjusted net finance costs, at prior year’s exchange rates (constant rates) | (1,794) | (1,467) |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

341

Adjusted Share of Post-Tax Results of Associates and Joint Ventures

Definition – share of post-tax results of associates and joint ventures before the impact of adjusting items.

To supplement BAT’s performance presented in accordance with IFRS, the Group’s share of post-tax results of associates and joint

ventures is also presented before adjusting items (as defined in note 1 in the Notes on the Accounts). The Group’s Management Board

believes that adjusted share of post-tax results of associates and joint ventures provides information that enables investors to compare

the Group’s business performance across periods. The Group’s Management Board uses adjusted share of post-tax results from

associates and joint ventures as part of the total assessment of the underlying performance of all the Group’s business interests.

Adjusted share of post-tax results of associates and joint ventures has limitations as an analytical tool. It is not a presentation made in

accordance with IFRS, is not a measure of financial condition or liquidity, and should not be considered as an alternative to the Group’s

share of post-tax results of associates and joint ventures as determined in accordance with IFRS. Adjusted share of post-tax results of

associates and joint ventures is not necessarily comparable to similarly titled measures used by other companies. As a result, you should

not consider this performance measure in isolation from, or as a substitute analysis for, BAT’s results of operations as determined in

accordance with IFRS.

The most directly comparable IFRS measure to adjusted share of post-tax results of associates and joint ventures is share of post-tax

results of associates and joint ventures.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | For the year ended 31 December (£m) | | |
|  | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
| Group’s share of post-tax results of associates and joint ventures | 585 | 442 | 415 |
| Issue of shares and changes in shareholding | (40) | 3 | (6) |
| Other exceptional items in ITC | (2) | — | — |
| Impairment of the Group’s associate in Yemen | — | 18 | 18 |
| Impairment in relation to Organigram (net of tax) | 34 | 59 | — |
| Other | — | 12 | — |
| Adjusted Group’s share of post-tax results of associates and joint ventures | 577 | 534 | 427 |

Adjusted Taxation

Definition – Taxation before the impact of adjusting items.

BAT management monitors the Group’s adjusted taxation to assess BAT’s underlying tax (as defined in note 1 in the Notes on the

Accounts). Adjusted taxation is not a measure defined by IFRS. The table below provides the calculation of the Group’s adjusted taxation.

The Group’s Management Board believes that this additional measure is useful to investors, and is used by BAT management as

described above, because it excludes the tax on adjusting items and adjusting tax, thereby enhancing users’ understanding of underlying

business performance.

Adjusted taxation has limitations as an analytical tool. It is not a presentation made in accordance with IFRS and should not be

considered as an alternative to the taxation as determined in accordance with IFRS. Adjusted taxation is not necessarily comparable to

similarly titled measures used by other companies. As a result, you should not consider this measure in isolation from, or as a substitute

analysis for, the Group’s taxation as determined in accordance with IFRS. The table below provides the calculation of the Group’s

adjusted taxation for the periods presented.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | For the year ended 31 December (£m) | | |
|  | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
| UK corporation tax |  |  |  |
| – current year tax expense | 20 | 2 | 1 |
| – adjustments in respect of prior periods | 12 | (5) | (26) |
| Overseas tax |  |  |  |
| – current year tax expense | 2,804 | 2,675 | 2,418 |
| – adjustments in respect of prior periods | (25) | 46 | (17) |
| Total current tax | 2,811 | 2,718 | 2,376 |
| Deferred tax | (5,683) | (240) | (187) |
| Taxation on ordinary activities | (2,872) | 2,478 | 2,189 |
| Adjusting items in taxation | 73 | 27 | 91 |
| Taxation on adjusting items | 5,415 | 176 | 119 |
| Adjusted tax charge | 2,616 | 2,681 | 2,399 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Other Information |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Non-GAAP Measures  Continued | | | | | | | |

342

Underlying Tax Rate and Underlying Tax Rate at constant rates of exchange

Definition – Tax rate incurred before the impact of adjusting items and translational foreign exchange and to adjust for

the inclusion of the Group’s share of post-tax results of associates and joint ventures within the Group’s pre-tax results.

BAT management monitors the Group’s underlying tax rate to assess the tax rate applicable to the Group’s underlying operations,

excluding the Group’s share of post-tax results of associates and joint ventures in BAT’s pre-tax results and adjusting items (as defined

in note 1 in the Notes on the Accounts). Underlying tax rate is not a measure defined by IFRS. The table below provides the calculation

of the Group’s effective tax rate as determined in accordance with IFRS with underlying tax rate for the periods presented. The Group’s

Management Board believes that this additional measure is useful to investors, and is used by BAT management as described above,

because it excludes the contribution from the Group’s associates, recognised after tax but within the Group’s pre-tax profits, and

adjusting items, thereby enhancing users’ understanding of underlying business performance.

Underlying tax rate has limitations as an analytical tool. It is not a presentation made in accordance with IFRS and should not be

considered as an alternative to the effective tax rate as determined in accordance with IFRS. Underlying tax rate is not necessarily

comparable to similarly titled measures used by other companies. As a result, you should not consider this measure in isolation from,

or as a substitute analysis for, the Group’s effective tax rate as determined in accordance with IFRS. The table below shows the

computation of the Group’s underlying tax rate for the periods presented and underlying tax rate at constant rates based on a

re-translation of underlying tax rate for each year, at the previous year’s exchange rates and the related reconciliation of profit before

taxation to adjusted profit before taxation, excluding associates and joint ventures, and taxation on ordinary activities to adjusted

taxation and adjusted taxation at constant rates of exchange.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | For the year ended 31 December (£m) | | |
|  | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
| (Loss)/profit before taxation | (17,061) | 9,324 | 9,163 |
| Less: |  |  |  |
| Share of post-tax results of associates and joint ventures | (585) | (442) | (415) |
| Adjusting items within profit from operations | 28,216 | 1,885 | 916 |
| Adjusting items within finance costs | 96 | 34 | 55 |
| Adjusted profit before taxation, excluding associates and joint ventures | 10,666 | 10,801 | 9,719 |
| Impact of translational foreign exchange | 329 | (642) | 714 |
| Adjusted PBT, excluding associates and joint ventures at constant rates of exchange | 10,995 | 10,159 | 10,433 |
|  |  |  |  |
| Taxation on ordinary activities | 2,872 | (2,478) | (2,189) |
| Adjusting items within taxation and taxation on adjusting items | (5,488) | (203) | (210) |
| Adjusted taxation | (2,616) | (2,681) | (2,399) |
| Impact of translational foreign exchange on adjusted taxation | (109) | 131 | (164) |
| Adjusted taxation at constant rates of exchange | (2,725) | (2,550) | (2,563) |
|  |  |  |  |
| Effective tax rate | 16.8% | 26.6% | 23.9% |
| Underlying tax rate | 24.5% | 24.8% | 24.7% |
| Underlying tax rate (at constant rates) | 24.8% | 25.1% | 24.6% |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

343

Adjusted Diluted Earnings Per Share and Adjusted Organic Diluted Earnings Per Share, presented at both current

and constant rates of exchange

Definition – earnings per share before the impact of adjusting items and inorganic adjustments, after adjustments to the number

of shares outstanding for the impact of share option schemes whether they would be dilutive or not under statutory measures,

presented at the prior year’s rate of exchange.

BAT management monitors adjusted diluted EPS, a measure which removes the impact of adjusting items (as defined in note 1 in the

Notes on the Accounts) from diluted earnings per share. Adjusted diluted EPS is considered by the Group’s Management Board to be

useful to investors and is used by management within the Group’s incentive schemes, as reported within the Remuneration Report

beginning on page [170](#i14f3c662f058445992263a0ad63279a6_3814) and reported in note 11 in the Notes on the Accounts, as an indicator of diluted EPS before adjusting items.

Adjusted Diluted EPS is not necessarily comparable to similarly titled measures used by other companies. Adjusted diluted EPS has

limitations as an analytical tool and should not be used in isolation from, or as a substitute for, diluted EPS as determined in accordance

with IFRS. The most directly comparable IFRS measure to adjusted diluted EPS is diluted EPS.

As Management assesses adjusted diluted earnings per share (at both current and constant ates of exchange) on an organic basis

within the Group's incentive schemes, as reported within the Remuneration Report beginning in page [170](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_403), this measure is also presented

excluding the inorganic performance of certain businesses bought or sold in the period.

The table below shows the computation of adjusted diluted EPS and adjusted diluted EPS at constant exchange rates for the periods presented.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | For the year ended 31 December (pence) | | |
|  | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
| Diluted (loss)/earnings per share | (646.6) | 291.9 | 295.6 |
| Effect of amortisation and impairment of goodwill, trademarks and similar intangibles | 1,006.1 | 9.6 | 12.7 |
| Net effect of excise and VAT cases | (5.7) | (17.1) | 1.0 |
| Effect of disposal of subsidiaries | 24.5 | (0.3) | 15.6 |
| Effect of Brazil other taxes | 1.4 | — | — |
| Effect of charges in respect of DOJ and OFAC investigations | 3.4 | 19.9 | — |
| Effect of charges in respect of Nigerian FCCPC case | — | 3.5 | — |
| Effect of planned disposal of subsidiaries | (8.7) | 26.4 | — |
| Effect of restructuring and integration costs | (0.2) | 28.9 | 4.9 |
| Effect of other adjusting items | 3.3 | 5.2 | 0.6 |
| Effect of adjusting items in net finance costs | 3.1 | 1.2 | 2.4 |
| Effect of associates’ adjusting items | (0.4) | 4.1 | 0.5 |
| Effect of adjusting items in respect of deferred taxation | (4.4) | (1.9) | (4.3) |
| Adjusting items in tax | 1.2 | — | — |
| Impact of dilution\* | (1.4) |  |  |
| Adjusted diluted earnings per share | 375.6 | 371.4 | 329.0 |
| Impact of translational foreign exchange | 10.8 | (23.3) | 12.4 |
| Adjusted diluted earnings per share, at constant exchange rates | 386.4 | 348.1 | 341.4 |
| Inorganic adjustments, at constant rates | (8.3) | (10.2) |  |
| Adjusted organic diluted earnings per share, at constant exchange rates | 378.1 | 337.9 |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | For the year ended 31 December (pence) | | |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |  |
| Adjusted diluted earnings per share (see above) | 375.6 | 371.4 |  |
| Inorganic adjustments | (7.1) | (12.1) |  |
| Adjusted organic diluted earnings per share | 368.5 | 359.3 |  |

Adjusted organic diluted earnings per share in 2022, translated at 2022 rates was 359.3p. Adjusted organic diluted earnings per share

revenue in 2023, translated at the prior year's exchange rate was 378.1p. Accordingly, the movement in adjusted organic diluted earnings

per share, at constant rates of exchange in 2023 was an increase of 5.2%.

Note:

\*    In 2023, the Group reported a loss for the year. Following the requirements of IAS 33, the impact of share options would be antidilutive and is therefore excluded, for 2023, from the

calculation of diluted earnings per share, calculated in accordance with IFRS, for that year. For remuneration purposes, and reflective of the Group's positive earnings on an adjusted

basis, management have included the dilutive effect of share options in calculating adjusted diluted earnings per share.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Other Information |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Non-GAAP Measures  Continued | | | | | | | |

344

Operating Cash Flow Conversion Ratio and Organic Operating Cash Flow Conversion Ratio

Definition – net cash generated from operating activities before the impact of adjusting items and dividends from associates

and excluding taxes paid and net capital expenditure, as a proportion of adjusted profit from operations. It is also presented

excluding the inorganic performance of certain businesses bought or sold in the period.

@Operating cash flow conversion ratio is a measure of operating cash flow. @Operating cash flow conversion ratio is used by

Management within the Group’s incentive schemes as reported within the Remuneration Report beginning on page [170](#i14f3c662f058445992263a0ad63279a6_3814)@, as an indicator

of the Group's ability to turn profits into cash@. Operating cash flow conversion ratio has limitations as an analytical tool. It is not a

presentation made in accordance with IFRS and should not be considered as an alternative to measures of liquidity or financial position

as determined in accordance with IFRS. Operating cash flow conversion ratio is not necessarily comparable to similarly titled measures

used by other companies. @As a result, you should not consider this measure in isolation from, or as a substitute analysis for, the Group’s

results of operations or cash flows as determined in accordance with IFRS.@

As Management assesses operating cash flow conversion ratio on an organic basis within the Group's incentive schemes, as reported

within the Remuneration Report beginning in page [170](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_403), this measure is also presented excluding the inorganic performance of certain

businesses bought or sold in the period.

The table below shows the computation of operating cash flow conversion ratio for the periods presented.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | For the year ended 31 December (£m) | | |
|  | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
| Net cash generated from operating activities | 10,714 | 10,394 | 9,717 |
| Cash related to adjusting items | 156 | 466 | 501 |
| – Non-tobacco litigation costs | (509) | 60 | — |
| – Tobacco litigation | 460 | 171 | 248 |
| – Other adjusting cash items | 205 | 235 | 253 |
| Dividends from associates | (506) | (394) | (353) |
| Tax paid | 2,622 | 2,537 | 2,314 |
| Net capital expenditure | (487) | (599) | (632) |
| Other | — | (1) | — |
| Operating cash flow | 12,499 | 12,403 | 11,547 |
| Adjusted profit from operations\* | 12,465 | 12,408 | 11,150 |
| Cash conversion ratio\*\* | -68% | 99% | 95% |
| Operating cash flow conversion ratio | 100% | 100% | 104% |
|  |  |  |  |
| Operating cash flow | 12,499 | 12,403 | 11,547 |
| Inorganic adjustments | (72) |  |  |
| Organic operating cash flow | 12,427 |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| Adjusted profit from operations | 12,465 | 12,408 | 11,150 |
| Inorganic adjustments | (193) |  |  |
| Adjusted organic profit from operations | 12,272 |  |  |
| Organic operating cash flow conversion ratio | 101% |  |  |

Notes:

\*See page [339](#ic253a127cf0d4166a420f5d9661d9ecf_36603) for a reconciliation of profit from operations to adjusted profit from operations.

\*\*Net cash generated from operating activities as a percentage of profit from operations.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

345

Adjusted Cash Generated from Operations (at Current and Constant Rates of Exchange) and Adjusted Organic Cash

Generated from Operations (at constant rates of exchange)

Definition – net cash generated from operating activities before the impact of adjusting items (litigation), excluding dividends

received from associates, and after dividends paid to non-controlling interests, net interest paid and net capital expenditure,

and translational foreign exchange. It is also presented excluding the inorganic performance of certain businesses bought

or sold in the period.

Adjusted cash generated from operations is a measure of cash flow which is used within the Group’s incentive schemes as reported

within the Remuneration Report beginning on page [170](#i14f3c662f058445992263a0ad63279a6_3814). @The Group’s Management Board believes that this additional measure is useful

to the users of the financial statements in helping them to see the level of cash generated by the Group's operating activities (excluding

that received from associates) and after financing costs. @Adjusted cash generated from operations has limitations as an analytical tool.

It is not a presentation made in accordance with IFRS and should not be considered as an alternative to measures of liquidity or financial

position as determined in accordance with IFRS. Adjusted cash generated from operations is not necessarily comparable to similarly

titled measures used by other companies. @As a result, you should not consider this measure in isolation from, or as a substitute analysis

for, the Group’s results of operations or cash flows as determined in accordance with IFRS.@

As Management assesses adjusted cash generated from operations (at constant rates of exchange) these measures also on an organic

basis within the Group's incentive schemes, as reported within the Remuneration Report beginning in page [170](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_403), this measure is also

presented excluding the inorganic performance of certain businesses bought or sold in the period.

The table below shows the computation of adjusted cash generated from operations for the periods presented.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | For the year ended 31 December (£m) | | |
|  | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
| Net cash generated from operating activities | 10,714 | 10,394 | 9,717 |
| Dividends paid to non-controlling interests | (105) | (158) | (150) |
| Net interest paid | (1,763) | (1,588) | (1,488) |
| Net capital expenditure | (487) | (599) | (632) |
| Other | 1 | — | — |
| Cash related to adjusting items within adjusted cash generated from operations | (49) | 231 | 248 |
| – Non-tobacco litigation costs | (509) | 60 | — |
| – Tobacco litigation | 460 | 171 | 248 |
| Other costs excluding litigation and restructuring costs | 19 | 3 | — |
| Dividends from associates | (506) | (394) | (353) |
| Adjusted cash generated from operations | 7,824 | 7,889 | 7,342 |
| Impact of translational foreign exchange | 97 | (484) | 482 |
| Adjusted cash generated from operations, at constant exchange rates | 7,921 | 7,405 | 7,824 |
| Inorganic adjustments, at constant exchange rates | (2) |  |  |
| Adjusted organic cash generated from operations, at constant exchange rates | 7,919 |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Other Information |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Non-GAAP Measures  Continued | | | | | | | |

346

@Free Cash Flow – Before and After Dividends Paid to Shareholders

Definition – net cash generated from operating activities after dividends paid to non-controlling interests, net interest paid and

net capital expenditure. This measure is presented before and after dividends paid to shareholders.

To supplement BAT’s net cash generated from operating activities as presented in accordance with IFRS, the Group’s Management

Board, as the chief operating decision-maker, reviews free cash flow (before and after dividends paid to shareholders) generated by

the Group to evaluate the underlying business performance of the Group and its geographic segments. This is deemed by the Group

Management Board to reflect the Group’s ability to pay dividends (free cash flow before dividends paid to shareholders) or invest in other

investing activities (free cash flow after dividends paid to shareholders).

Free cash flow (before dividends paid to shareholders) and free cash flow (after dividends paid to shareholders) are not measures defined

by IFRS. The most directly comparable IFRS measure to free cash flow (before and after dividends paid to shareholders) is net cash

generated from operating activities. The Group’s Management Board believes that this additional measure is useful to the users of the

financial statements in helping them to see the level of cash generated by the Group prior to the payment of dividends or debt and prior

to other investing activities. Free cash flow (before and after dividends paid to shareholders) has limitations as an analytical tool. They are

not a presentation made in accordance with IFRS and should not be considered as an alternative to net cash generated from operating

activities as determined in accordance with IFRS. Free cash flow (before and after dividends paid to shareholders) are not necessarily

comparable to similarly titled measures used by other companies. As a result, you should not consider this measure in isolation from,

or as a substitute analysis for, the Group’s measures of financial position or liquidity as determined in accordance with IFRS. The table

below shows the reconciliation from net cash generated from operating activities to free cash flow (before and after dividends paid

to shareholders) for the periods presented.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | For the year ended 31 December (£m) | | |
|  | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
| Net cash generated from operating activities | 10,714 | 10,394 | 9,717 |
| Dividends paid to non-controlling interests | (105) | (158) | (150) |
| Net interest paid | (1,763) | (1,588) | (1,488) |
| Net capital expenditure | (487) | (599) | (632) |
| Other | 1 | — | — |
| Free cash flow (before dividends paid to shareholders) | 8,360 | 8,049 | 7,447 |
| Dividends paid to shareholders | (5,055) | (4,915) | (4,904) |
| Free cash flow (after dividends paid to shareholders) | 3,305 | 3,134 | 2,543 |

@

Net Debt

Definition – total borrowings, including related derivatives, less cash and cash equivalents and current investments

held at fair value.

The Group uses net debt to assess its financial capacity. Net debt is not a measure defined by IFRS. The most directly comparable IFRS

measure to net debt is total borrowings. The Group’s Management Board believes that this additional measure, which is used internally

to assess the Group’s financial capacity, is useful to the users of the financial statements in helping them to see how business financing

has changed over the year. Net debt has limitations as an analytical tool. It is not a presentation made in accordance with IFRS and

should not be considered as an alternative to total borrowings or total liabilities determined in accordance with IFRS. Net debt is not

necessarily comparable to similarly titled measures used by other companies. In addition, it does not exclude restricted cash (as set

out in note 21 in the Notes on the Accounts) in the calculation. As a result, you should not consider this measure in isolation from, or as

a substitute analysis for, the Group’s measures of financial position or liquidity as determined in accordance with IFRS. A reconciliation

of borrowings to net debt is provided in note 23 in the Notes on the Accounts.

@The table below reconciles the movement in net debt during each financial year:

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | For the year ended 31 December (£m) | | |
|  | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
| Opening net debt | (39,281) | (36,302) | (40,241) |
| Free cash flow (after dividends paid to shareholders) | 3,305 | 3,134 | 2,543 |
| Other cash payments | (303) | (635) | (150) |
| Net proceeds from the issue of perpetual hybrid bonds | — | — | 1,681 |
| Purchase of own shares | — | (2,012) | — |
| Receipt from disposal of subsidiaries | 159 | — | — |
| Transferred from/(to) held-for-sale | 368 | (352) | — |
| Other non-cash movements | (226) | (84) | (11) |
| Impact of foreign exchange | 1,338 | (3,030) | (124) |
| Closing net debt | (34,640) | (39,281) | (36,302) |

@

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

347

@Adjusted Net Debt to Adjusted Earnings Before Interest, Tax, Depreciation and Amortisation (Adjusted EBITDA),

at both current and constant rates of exchange

Definition – net debt excluding the impact of the revaluation of Reynolds American Inc. acquired debt arising as part of the

purchase price allocation process, as a proportion of profit for the year (earnings) before net finance costs/income, taxation on

ordinary activities, depreciation, amortisation, impairment costs, the Group’s share of post-tax results of associates and joint

ventures, translational foreign exchange and other adjusting items.

To supplement BAT’s total borrowings as presented in accordance with IFRS, the Group’s Management Board, as the chief operating

decision‑maker, reviews adjusted net debt to adjusted EBITDA to assess its level of net debt (excluding the impact of the purchase price

allocation adjustment to Reynolds American Inc. acquired debt) in comparison to the underlying earnings generated by the Group to

evaluate the underlying business performance of the Group and its geographic segments. This is deemed by the Group’s Management

Board to reflect the Group’s ability to service and repay borrowings.

For the purposes of this ratio, adjusted net debt is net debt, as discussed and reconciled on page [347](#ic253a127cf0d4166a420f5d9661d9ecf_36596), adjusted for the uplift arising on

the Reynolds American Inc. debt as part of the purchase price allocation, as such an uplift in value is not reflective of the repayment value

of the debt.

Adjusted EBITDA is not a measure defined by IFRS. The most directly comparable IFRS measure to adjusted EBITDA is profit for the year.

The Group’s Management Board believes that this additional measure, which is used internally to assess the Group’s financial capacity,

is useful to the users of the financial statements in helping them to see how the Group’s financial capacity has changed over the year.

Adjusted EBITDA has limitations as an analytical tool. It is not a presentation made in accordance with IFRS and should not be considered

as an alternative to profit from operations as determined in accordance with IFRS.

Adjusted net debt to adjusted EBITDA is not necessarily comparable to similarly titled measures used by other companies. As a result,

you should not consider this measure in isolation from, or as a substitute analysis for, the Group’s measures of financial position or

liquidity as determined in accordance with IFRS. The definition of adjusting items is provided in note 1 in the Notes on the Accounts.

The table below reconciles both total borrowings to adjusted net debt (including at constant rates of exchange) and profit for the year

to adjusted EBITDA (including at constant rates of exchange) for the periods presented.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | As of the year ended 31 December  (£m) | | |
|  | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
| Borrowings (excluding lease liabilities) | 39,232 | 42,622 | 39,212 |
| Lease liabilities | 498 | 517 | 446 |
| Derivatives in respect of net debt | 170 | 167 | (91) |
| Cash and cash equivalents | (4,659) | (3,446) | (2,809) |
| Current investments held at fair value | (601) | (579) | (456) |
| Net debt items included within asset held for sale | — | (352) | — |
| Purchase price allocation adjustment to Reynolds American Inc. debt | (700) | (798) | (754) |
| Adjusted net debt | 33,940 | 38,131 | 35,548 |
| Profit for the year | (14,189) | 6,846 | 6,974 |
| Taxation on ordinary activities | (2,872) | 2,478 | 2,189 |
| Net finance costs | 1,895 | 1,641 | 1,486 |
| Depreciation, amortisation and impairment costs | 28,614 | 1,305 | 1,076 |
| Share of post-tax results of associates and joint ventures | (585) | (442) | (415) |
| Other adjusting items (not related to depreciation, amortisation and impairment costs) | 360 | 1,380 | 564 |
| Adjusted EBITDA | 13,223 | 13,208 | 11,874 |
| Adjusted net debt to adjusted EBITDA | 2.57x | 2.89x | 2.99x |
| Impact of translational foreign exchange on adjusted net debt | 1,358 | (2,406) | (477) |
| Adjusted net debt at constant rates of exchange | 35,298 | 35,725 | 35,071 |
| Impact of translational foreign exchange on adjusted EBITDA | 335 | (811) | 839 |
| Adjusted EBITDA at constant rates of exchange | 13,558 | 12,397 | 12,713 |
| Adjusted net debt to adjusted EBITDA at constant rates of exchange | 2.60x | 2.88x | 2.76x |

@

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Other Information |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Non-GAAP Measures  Continued | | | | | | | |

348

@Adjusted Return on Capital Employed

Definition – Profit from operations, excluding adjusting items and including dividends from associates and joint ventures,

as a proportion of average total assets less current liabilities in the period.

The Group provides adjusted return on capital employed (adjusted ROCE) to provide users of the financial statements with an indication

of the financial return (by reference to the financial performance in a given period), with the assets less current liabilities (defined as

Capital Employed) in the period.

Adjusted ROCE is not a measure defined by IFRS. The most directly comparable IFRS measure to adjusted ROCE is profit from

operations as a proportion of total assets less current liabilities. The Group’s Management Board believes that this additional measure

is useful to the users of the financial statements in helping them to see how the Group’s capital employed has generated a return in any

given period, by reference to Group’s performance as reported via the income statement. Adjusted ROCE has limitations as an analytical

tool. It is not a presentation made in accordance with IFRS and should not be considered as an alternative to other measures that may be

derived from the financial statements prepared in accordance with IFRS.

Adjusted ROCE is not necessarily comparable to similarly titled measures used by other companies. As a result, you should not consider

this measure in isolation from, or as a substitute analysis for, the Group’s measures of financial performance or return as determined in

accordance with IFRS. The definition of adjusting items is provided in note 1 in the Notes on the Accounts. The table below reconciles

profit from operations to adjusted profit from operations including dividends from associated and joint ventures and provides the

constituent parts of average capital employed.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | As of the year ended 31 December  (£m) | | |
|  | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
| (Loss)/profit from operations | (15,751) | 10,523 | 10,234 |
| Adjusting items | 28,216 | 1,885 | 916 |
| Dividends received from associates and joint ventures | 506 | 394 | 353 |
| Adjusted profit from operations, inclusive of dividends from associates and joint ventures | 12,971 | 12,802 | 11,503 |
| Total Assets | 118,716 | 153,546 | 137,365 |
| Current Liabilities | 15,673 | 17,853 | 15,144 |
| Capital employed at balance sheet date | 103,043 | 135,693 | 122,221 |
| Average capital | 119,368 | 128,957 | 122,217 |
| Adjusted ROCE | 10.9% | 9.9% | 9.4% |

@

Results on a Constant Translational Currency Basis

Movements in foreign exchange rates have impacted the Group’s financial results. The Group’s Management Board reviews certain

of its results, including revenue, revenue growth from New Categories, adjusted profit from operations and adjusted diluted earnings

per share, at constant rates of exchange. The Group calculates these financial measures at constant rates of exchange based on a

re-translation, at prior year exchange rates, of the current year’s results of the Group and, where applicable, its geographic segments.

The Group does not adjust for the normal transactional gains and losses in profit from operations that are generated by exchange

movements. Although the Group does not believe that these measures are a substitute for IFRS measures, the Group’s Management

Board does believe that such results excluding the impact of currency fluctuations year-on-year provide additional useful information to

investors regarding the Group’s operating performance on a local currency basis. Accordingly, the constant rates of exchange financial

measures appearing in the discussion of the Group results of operations (beginning on page [50](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_277)) should be read in conjunction with the

information provided in note 2 in the Notes on the Accounts.

In 2023, 2022 and 2021, results were affected by translational exchange rate movements. In 2023, at the prevailing exchange rates,

reported revenue declined by 1.3%, revenue from New Categories increased by 15.6% and adjusted profit from operations increased by

0.5% versus 2022. At constant rates of exchange, reported revenue would have increased by 1.6%, revenue from New Categories would

have increased by 17.8% and adjusted profit from operations would have increased by 3.1%. This lower growth rate at prevailing exchange

rates reflects the negative translational impact as a result of the relative strength of the pound sterling. In 2022, at the prevailing

exchange rates, revenue increased by 7.7%, revenue from New Categories increased by 40.9% and adjusted profit from operations

decreased by 11.3% versus 2021. At constant rates of exchange, revenue would have increased by 2.3%, revenue from New Categories

would have increased by 37.0% and adjusted profit from operations would have increased by 4.3%. This higher growth rate at prevailing

exchange rates reflects the positive translational impact as a result of the relative weakening of the pound sterling.

In 2023, 2022 and 2021, adjusted diluted earnings per share was affected by translational exchange rate movements. In 2023, the

adjusted diluted earnings per share of 375.6p, an increase of 1.1%, would, when translated at 2022 exchange rates, have been 386.4p,

an increase of 4.0%. This lower growth rate, in 2023, at prevailing exchange rates, reflects the negative translational impact as a result

of the relative strength of the pound sterling. In 2022, the adjusted diluted earnings per share of 371.4p, an increase of 12.9%, would, when

translated at 2021 exchange rates, have been 348.1p, an increase of 5.8%. This higher growth rate, in 2022, at prevailing exchange rates,

reflects the positive translational impact as a result of the relative weakness of the pound sterling.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

349

As at 31 December 2023 , the  number of persons employed  by the Group was  46,725  worldwide.  The Group believes that its  labour

relations are good.

Certain temporary employees are included in the below figures. The number of such temporary employees is approximately  199  in 2023

and largely relates to seasonal workers within operations.

The following table sets forth the number of Group employees by region in  2023, 2022 and 2021.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Region (number of employees worldwide) | As of 31 December | | |
| 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
| U.S. | 3,763 | 4,152 | 4,405 |
| AME | 30,100 | 33,175 | 33,782 |
| APMEA | 12,862 | 13,070 | 13,863 |
| Total employees | 46,725 | 50,397 | 52,050 |

Note:

1.Included within the employee numbers for AME are certain employees in different locations in respect of central functions. Some of the costs of these employees are allocated

or charged to the various regions and markets in the Group.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Other Information |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Employees | | | | | | | |

350

Additional Disclosures on Liquidity and Capital Resources

The Group’s cash inflows derive principally from its operating activities. They are supplemented when required by cash flows from

financing activities, typically to support general corporate requirements but also, from time to time, to support acquisitions. The principal

sources of liquidity for the Group are cash flows generated from the operating business and proceeds from issuances of debt securities

described below under ‘capital resources’.

The Board reviews and agrees the overall treasury policies and procedures, delegating appropriate oversight to the Interim Finance

Director and the treasury function. The treasury policies include a set of financing principles and key performance indicators. The Group’s

treasury position is monitored by a Corporate Finance Committee chaired by the Interim Finance Director. Treasury operations are

subject to periodic independent reviews and audits, both internal and external.

Capital Expenditure

Gross capital expenditures include purchases of property, plant and equipment and purchases of certain intangibles. The Group’s gross

capital expenditures for 2023, 2022 and 2021 were £541 million, £630 million and £664 million, respectively, representing investment in

the Group’s global operational infrastructure (including, but not limited to, the manufacturing network, trade marketing and IT systems).

The Group expects gross capital expenditures in 2024 of approximately £550 million, representing the ongoing investment in the Group’s

operational infrastructure, including the continued investment in New Categories. This is expected to be funded by the Group’s cash

flows and existing facilities.

Hedging Instruments

As discussed in note 19 in the Notes on the Accounts, the Group hedges its exposure to interest rate movements and currency

movements. BAT’s cash flow hedges are principally in respect of sales or purchases of inventory and certain debt instruments. A certain

number of forward foreign currency contracts were used to manage the currency profile of external borrowings. Interest rate swaps

have been used to manage the interest rate profile of external borrowings, while cross-currency swaps have been used to manage the

currency profile of external borrowings.

Capital Resources

Policy

The Group utilises cash pooling and zero balancing bank account structures in addition to intercompany loans and borrowings to ensure

that there is the maximum mobilisation of cash within the Group. The key objectives of treasury in respect of cash and cash equivalents

are to protect the principal value of the Group’s cash and cash equivalents, to concentrate cash at the centre to minimise the required

long-term debt issuance, including perpetual hybrid debt treated as an equity instrument, and to optimise the yield earned. The amount

of debt the Group issues is determined by forecasting the net debt requirement after the mobilisation of cash. Subsidiary companies are

funded by share capital and retained earnings, loans from the central finance companies on commercial terms or through local

borrowings by the subsidiaries in appropriate currencies. All contractual borrowing covenants have been met and none are expected

to inhibit the Group’s operations or funding plans.

Borrowings

The following table sets out the Group’s long- and short-term borrowings as of the dates indicated:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  | As of 31 December (£m) 1 | | |
|  | Currency | Maturity dates | Interest rates at 31 December 2023 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
| Eurobonds2 | Euro | 2024 to 2045 | 1.3% to 5.4% | 5,569 | 7,149 | 7,316 |
|  | UK sterling | 2024 to 2055 | 2.1% to 7.3% | 3,097 | 3,884 | 4,086 |
|  | Swiss franc | 2026 | 1.4% | 234 | 226 | 203 |
| Bonds issued pursuant  to rules under the U.S.  Securities Act  (as amended)2 | US dollar | 2024 to 2053 | 1.7% to 8.1% | 29,913 | 30,152 | 25,625 |
|  | US dollar | 2022 | US$3m LIBOR + 0.88 bps | — | — | 554 |
| Commercial paper2 |  |  |  | — | 27 | 269 |
| Other loans |  |  |  | 100 | 875 | 500 |
| Bank loans |  |  |  | 216 | 203 | 313 |
| Bank overdrafts |  |  |  | 103 | 106 | 346 |
| Finance leases |  |  |  | 498 | 517 | 446 |
| Total |  |  |  | 39,730 | 43,139 | 39,658 |

Notes:

1.The financial data above has been extracted from the Group’s consolidated financial statements.

2.The issuers of these debt securities are B.A.T. International Finance p.l.c., B.A.T Capital Corporation, Reynolds American Inc., or R.J. Reynolds Tobacco Company, as applicable. British

American Tobacco p.l.c. is the ultimate guarantor in each case.

Perpetual hybrid bonds issued by the Company have been classified as equity and therefore excluded from borrowings.

\*    Eurobond with a maturity date in 2021 that was repaid in 2021.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Additional Disclosures on  Liquidity and Capital Resources | | | | | | | |

351

Off-Balance Sheet Arrangements and Contractual Obligations

The Group has no significant off-balance sheet arrangements. The Group has contractual obligations to make future payments on debt

agreements. In the normal course of business, the Group enters into contractual arrangements where the Group commits to future

purchases of services from unaffiliated parties and related parties.

The Group’s undiscounted contractual obligations as of 31 December 2023 were as follows:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Payments due by period (£m) | | | | |
|  | Total | Less than  1 Year | 1–3 Years | 3–5 Years | Thereafter |
| Long-term notes and other borrowings, exclusive of interest1 | 39,157 | 3,751 | 5,877 | 6,357 | 23,172 |
| Interest payments related to long-term notes1 | 573 | 573 | — | — | — |
| Lease liabilities | 498 | 131 | 180 | 88 | 99 |
| Purchase obligations2 | 1,023 | 947 | 76 | — | — |
| Total cash obligations | 41,251 | 5,402 | 6,133 | 6,445 | 23,271 |

Notes:

1.For more information about the Group’s long-term debt, see note 23 in the Notes on the Accounts.

2.Purchase obligations primarily include commitments to acquire tobacco leaf. Purchase orders for the purchase of other raw materials and other goods and services are not included

in the table, as the Group’s operating subsidiaries are not able to determine the aggregate amount of such purchase orders that represent contractual obligations, as purchase orders

typically represent authorisations to purchase rather than binding agreements.

The table above does not include any amounts that the Group may pay to fund its retirement benefit plans as the timing and amount

of any such future funding are unknown and dependent on, among other things, the future performance of defined benefit pension plan

assets, interest rate assumptions and other factors. The net retirement benefit scheme assets totalled £75 million as of 31 December

2023, which is net of pension assets of £7,317 million. The Group expects to be required to contribute £48 million to its defined benefit

plans during 2024. See note 15 in the Notes on the Accounts for further information.

The above table also excludes any amounts in relation to service contracts which are disclosed in note 31 in the Notes on the Accounts.

The Group has £60 million of future contractual commitments (2022: £80 million) related to property, plant and equipment and £2 million

of future contractual commitments (2022: £1 million) related to intangible assets.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Other Information |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Additional Disclosures on Liquidity and Capital Resources  Continued | | | | | | | |

352

The following is a summary of some of the risks and uncertainties, the occurrence of any one of which, alone or in combination with other

events or circumstances, may materially adversely affect the Group’s results of operations and financial condition. You should read this

summary together with the ‘Group Principal Risks’ section from pages [121](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_322) to [128](#i685f1af4861549f0b1d1a1df73ab096e_0-0-1-22-799761) and the more detailed description of each risk factor

contained below. One of the principal risks "Inability to develop, commercialise and deliver the New Categories strategy" is an

amalgamation of various risk factors across all four Group Risk Factor categories of Business execution and supply chain, Legal,

regulatory and compliance, Economic and financial and Product pipeline, commercialisation and intellectual property.

Business execution and supply chain risks

– Competition from illicit trade.

– Geopolitical tensions that have the potential to disrupt the Group’s business in multiple markets.

– Injury, illness or death in the workplace.

– Disruption to the Group’s data and information technology systems, including by cyber attack or the malicious manipulation

or disclosure of confidential or sensitive information.

– Failure to meet current or future New Categories demand.

– Failure of a financial counterparty.

– Exposure to unavailability of, and price volatility, in raw materials and increased costs of employment.

– Failure to retain key personnel or to attract and retain skilled talent.

– Disruption to the supply chain and distribution channels.

– Failure to uphold the high standard of sustainability management, performance and reporting.

– Failure to successfully design, implement and sustain an integrated framework and operating model for Artificial Intelligence (AI).

– Inability to obtain adequate supplies of tobacco leaf.

– Exposure to product contamination.

– Failure to successfully design, implement and sustain an integrated technical landscape and ERP strategy.

– Failure to manage the Group’s climate change and circular economy risks.

– Impact of a pandemic on the performance of the Group.

Legal, regulatory and compliance risks

– Exposure to, the enactment of, proposals for, or expectations of regulation that significantly impairs the Group’s ability to

communicate, differentiate, market or launch its products and/or the lack of appropriate regulation for New Categories.

– Adverse implications of EU legislation on single-use plastics that will result in on-pack environmental warnings and financial

implications relating to Extended Producer Responsibility (EPR) .

– Exposure to litigation, regulatory action or criminal investigations on tobacco, nicotine, New Categories and other issues.

– Significant and/or unexpected increases or structural changes in tobacco and nicotine-related taxes.

– Failure to comply with health and safety and environmental laws.

– Exposure to unfavourable tax rulings.

– Unexpected legislative changes to corporate income tax laws.

– Exposure to potential liability under competition or antitrust laws.

– Failure to establish and maintain adequate controls and procedures to comply with applicable securities, corporate governance

and compliance regulations.

– Lack of external recognition and acceptance of the foundational science and inability to effectively communicate to stakeholders

about the potential health impact of our New Category products.

– Insufficient product stewardship and failure to comply with product regulations.

– Failure to uphold high standards of corporate behaviour, including through unintended or malicious breach of anti-bribery and anti-

corruption and other anti-financial crime laws.

– Imposition of sanctions under sanctions regimes or similar international, regional or national measures.

– Failure to uphold New Categories marketing practices.

– Loss or misuse of personal data through a failure to comply with the European General Data Protection Regulation, the UK Data

Protection Act 2018, e-Privacy laws and other privacy legislation governing the processing of personal data.

Economic and financial risks

– Foreign exchange rate exposures.

– Inability to obtain price increases and exposure to risks from excessive price increases and value chain erosion.

– Effects of declining consumption of legitimate tobacco products and a tough competitive environment.

– Funding, liquidity and interest rate risks.

– Failure to achieve growth through mergers, acquisitions, joint ventures, investments and other transactions.

– Unforeseen underperformance in key global markets.

– Increases in net liabilities under the Group’s retirement benefit schemes.

Product pipeline, commercialisation and Intellectual Property risks

– Inability to predict consumers’ changing behaviours and launch innovative products that offer adult tobacco and nicotine consumers

meaningful value-added differentiation.

– Exposure to risks associated with intellectual property rights, including the failure to identify, protect and prevent infringement of

the Group’s intellectual property rights and potential infringement of, or the failure to retain licences to use, third-party intellectual

property rights.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Summary of Group Risk Factors | | | | | | | |

353

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Business Execution and Supply Chain Risks |
| Risk: Competition from illicit trade |
| Description |
| Illicit trade in the form of counterfeit products, diversion of genuine Group products, and locally manufactured products, which do not  comply with applicable regulations and/or in which applicable taxes are evaded, represent a significant and growing threat to the  legitimate tobacco industry, including New Categories products. Factors such as increasing levels of taxation and inflation, economic  downturn and increased cost of living, lack of law enforcement, appropriate penalties and weak border control are encouraging more  adult tobacco and New Categories consumers to switch to illegal cheaper tobacco and New Categories products and are providing  greater rewards for counterfeiters and smugglers. Regulatory restrictions such as plain packaging or graphic health warnings, display  bans, flavour or ingredient restrictions and increased compliance costs further disadvantage legitimate industry participants by  providing competitive advantages to illicit manufacturers and distributors of illicit tobacco and New Categories products. |
| Impact |
| Illicit trade has an overall negative impact on society, deprives governments of revenues and encourages various forms of crime such  as terrorism and human trafficking. Above all, illicit trade has an adverse effect on the Group’s overall business and reputation. Illicit  trade can damage brand equity, which could undermine the Group’s investment in Trade Marketing and Distribution, increase  operational costs where products may become commoditised, make it more difficult to adhere to underage prevention and decrease  volumes sold.  Although our AIT policy is an integral part of our SoBC, representing our internal commitment in the fight against illicit  trade and sets out the controls all Group companies must have in place and adhere to,  it cannot prevent all instances of illicit trade.  Furthermore, counterfeit products (especially New Categories) and other illicit products could harm consumers, damages goodwill  and/or the category (with lower volumes and reduced profits), and could potentially lead to misplaced claims against BAT, further  regulation and a failure to deliver our corporate harm reduction objective.  Finally, as the Group has contractual and legislative obligations to prevent the diversion of our products into illicit channels, actual  and perceived breaches of the obligations to prevent product diversion into illicit channels can lead to substantial fines in the forms  of seizure payments and legislative penalties (including financial penalties), as well as the risk of reputational damage (including  negative perceptions of our governance and our ESG credentials) from Group products being found in illicit channels. |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Risk: Geopolitical tensions that have the potential to disrupt the Group’s business in multiple markets |
| Description |
| The Group’s operations and financial condition are influenced by the economic and political situations in the markets and regions in  which it has operations, which are often unpredictable and outside of its control. Some markets in which the Group operates face the  threat of civil unrest and can be subject to frequent changes in regime. In others, there is a risk of terrorism, conflict, global health crisis,  war, organised crime or other criminal activity. The Group is also exposed to economic policy changes in jurisdictions in which it operates. In  addition, some markets maintain trade barriers or adopt policies that favour domestic producers, preventing or restricting the Group’s sales. |
| Impact |
| Deterioration of socio-economic or political conditions could lead to injury or loss of life, restricted mobility, loss of assets and/or denial  of access to BAT sites that reduce the Group’s access to particular markets or may disrupt the Group’s operations, such as supply  chain, or manufacturing or distribution capabilities. Such disruptions, including recent attacks on shipping routes in the Red Sea, may  result in increased taxes and/or other costs due to the requirement for more complex supply chain and security arrangements, the  need to build new facilities or to maintain inefficient facilities, or in a reduction of the Group’s sales volume. Further, there may be  reputational damage, including negative perceptions of our governance and protection of our people and our ESG credentials. |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Risk: Injury, illness or death in the workplace |
| Description |
| The Group considers the safety of its employees and other individuals working with it as of utmost importance and fundamental  concern.  Loss of life, serious injury, disability or illness to employees or individuals due to accident, geopolitical tension or other events  may occur during the research, manufacturing, distribution or retail of the Group’s products. |
| Impact |
| Past events have, and future events may led to serious injuries, ill health, disability or loss of life to employees and individuals who work  with the Group.  This may result in reputational damage, difficulties in recruiting and retaining staff, exposure to civil and criminal  liability, prosecution and fines and penalties.  These impacts could have an adverse effect on the Group’s results of operations and  financial condition and have a negative impact on its ESG credentials. |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Other Information |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Group Risk Factors | | | | | | | |

354

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Risk: Disruption to the Group’s data and information technology systems, including by cyber attack or the malicious  manipulation or disclosure of confidential or sensitive information |
| Description |
| The Group relies on information and digital technology (IDT) systems and networks to conduct core activities, such as manufacturing,  distribution, marketing, customer service, R&D and financial and management reporting, amongst other core activities. There is a risk  that these systems may be disrupted by intentional or unintentional actions that may compromise the integrity of information, result  in the inappropriate disclosure of confidential information, disrupt the operations of the Group, or may lead to false or misleading  statements being made about the Group. |
| Impact |
| The Management recognises that cyber security threats could pose significant risks to the Group’s business, reputation, financial  condition, and competitive position, and to the safety and privacy of our consumers, employees and other stakeholders.  Any disruption to technology systems related to the Group’s operations could adversely affect its business and result in financial, legal  and reputational impacts. Any delays or failure to detect or respond to attempts to gain unauthorised access to the Group’s information  technology systems can lead to a loss in confidentiality, integrity or availability of systems and/or data.  A security incident may result in:  – Loss or theft of confidential business information, when used alone or in conjunction with any other available information that  reduces the impact of BAT business strategy, investments and commercial operations.  – Personal data breach incidents that result in the disclosure of personally identifiable data resulting in legal, reputational,  and regulatory compliance impacts.  – Disruption to BAT’s business operations that impacts R&D facilities, manufacturing, distribution or technology services resulting  in business interruption and/or impacts to health and safety.  – Inappropriate use of technology systems to enable fraud, or theft of product, technology, or monetary resources.  – Loss of digital trust resulting in brand damage and a loss of consumer trust.  – A cyber incident experienced by a third party partner or supplier resulting in business interruption, supply chain disruption, loss  of company data or provides access or transmission of malicious activity from the supplier to BAT. |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Risk: Failure to meet current or future New Categories demand |
| Description |
| The New Categories supply chain is a multi-tiered and complex environment with reliance on multiple factors, such as third-party  suppliers’ ability to upscale production in order to meet demand while maintaining product quality, dependency on single suppliers at  various points in the chain and the Group’s ability to build adequate consumables production capacity in line with product demand.  The geographical spread of suppliers and customers exposes the Group to political and economic issues such as Brexit and trade wars  which may compromise the New Categories supply chain. Given the developing nature of the New Categories portfolio, there is also an  enhanced risk that some products may not meet product quality and safety standards or may be subject to regulatory changes, leading  to product recalls, which we have experienced in the past, or bans of certain ingredients or products. In addition, the New Categories  supply chain may be vulnerable to changes in local legislation related to liquid nicotine that could increase import duties. Furthermore,  the New Categories supply chain includes the development of sensitive trade secrets jointly with external design partners, which  carries the risk of exposure of innovations to competitors. |
| Impact |
| Vulnerabilities in the New Categories supply chain may impact the Group’s ability to maintain supply and meet the current and future  demand requirements across the New Categories portfolio, potentially resulting in significant reputational harm and financial impact  that may negatively affect the Group’s results of operations and financial condition and cause the Group to fail to deliver on its strategic  growth plans. Over-forecasting may also lead to write-offs and negatively impact working capital. The design of New Categories  devices may also prevent the scaling of commercial manufacturing, which will either restrict supply or increase the costs of production.  Further, there may be loss of investors’ confidence in ESG performance, including failure to deliver our corporate purpose of  harm reduction.  In addition, changes in local legislation related to liquid nicotine import duties may increase New Categories production costs, which  may increase end market pricing and reduce demand. Furthermore, the exposure of sensitive trade secrets can lead to competitive  disadvantages and further negatively impact the Group’s results of operations and financial condition and cause the Group to fail to  deliver on its strategic growth plans. |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

355

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Business Execution and Supply Chain Risks continued |
| Risk: Failure of a financial counterparty |
| Description |
| The Group relies on transactions with a variety of financial counterparties to manage the Group’s business and financial risks. In the  event that any of these counterparties fails, payments due from such counterparties, such as under hedging or insurance contracts,  may not be recovered. In addition, failure of a transactional banking party may lead to the loss of cash balances and disruption to  payment systems involving such counterparty. |
| Impact |
| The inability to recover payments due from one or more failed financial counterparties or the loss of cash balances may cause  significant financial loss and have an adverse impact on the Group’s results of operations, financial condition and financial risk profile.  In addition, the loss of cash balances or a disruption to payment systems may cause disruption to the Group’s ongoing operations  and ability to pay its creditors and suppliers. |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Risk: Exposure to unavailability of, and price volatility in, raw materials and increased costs of employment |
| Description |
| The availability and price of various commodities required in the manufacture of the Group’s products fluctuate. Raw materials and  other inputs used in the Group’s business, such as wood pulp and energy, are commodities that are subject to price volatility caused  by numerous factors, including inflation, political influence, market fluctuations and natural disasters.  Similarly, the Group is exposed to the risk of an increase above inflation in employment costs, including due to governmental action  to introduce or increase minimum wages. Employment and health care law changes and the increase in inflation may also increase  the cost of provided health care and other employment benefits expenses. |
| Impact |
| Restricted availability and price volatility of commodities may result in supply shortages and unexpected increases in costs for raw  materials and packaging for the Group’s products, which may affect the Group’s results of operations and financial condition.  The Group experienced some of these effects during 2023, including higher cost of direct materials due to energy scarcity, increase in  transportation rates and commodity prices, as well as increases in utility costs resulting from the conflict in Ukraine, all of which have  led to increases in overall cost.  While inflation also caused an increase in employment costs, this did not have a material adverse effect  to the Group's profitability. However, we cannot assure that this will not be materially affecting the Group's profitability in the future.  The Group has not always been able to, and in the future may not be able to, increase prices to offset increased costs without suffering  reduced sales volume and revenue. In the absence of compensating for increased costs through pricing, significant increases in raw  material, packaging and employment costs above inflation will impact product margins, leading to lower profits and negatively affecting  the Group’s results of operations and financial condition and cause the Group to fail to deliver on its strategic growth plans. |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Risk: Failure to retain key personnel or to attract and retain skilled talent |
| Description |
| The Group relies on a number of highly experienced employees with detailed knowledge of the tobacco and nicotine industry, other  areas of focus for the Group (including New Categories and Beyond Nicotine) and the Group’s business. Similarly, the Group is  dependent on its ability to identify, attract, develop and retain such qualified personnel in the future. The Group is also dependent on  external hires to ensure we are equipped with the right new business-critical capabilities and knowledge to accelerate transformation.  BAT anticipates that this trend will continue and therefore the ability to continue to build awareness, increase reach and ultimately  attract the new target audience remains a primary focus.  The shift in employees' preferences and societal expectations post COVID-19 are leading to shorter tenures. Furthermore, broader  economic and ESG trends may impact the Group’s ability to retain key employees and may increase competition for highly talented  employees. Whilst the Group is enhancing its effort on retaining critical capabilities and knowledge, building the right leadership  behaviour and organisational culture, and focusing on employee development and engagement, the retention risk of experienced  employees remains an area requiring management attention. |
| Impact |
| If the Group is unable to retain its existing key employees or to attract and retain skilled talent in the future, critical positions may be  left  vacant, resulting in a failure to retain critical business knowledge required for our transformation, as well as adversely impacting the Group’s  results of operations , financial condition and achieving broader business objectives, such as its sustainability ambitions.  High voluntary employee turnover may also reduce organisational performance and productivity, leading to further adverse impact  on the Group’s results of operations and financial condition and cause the Group to fail to deliver on its strategic growth plans. |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Other Information |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Group Risk Factors  Continued | | | | | | | |

356

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Risk: Disruption to the supply chain and distribution channels |
| Description |
| The Group has adopted an increasingly global approach to managing its supply chain, including distribution channels. Disruption to the  Group's supply chain may be caused by various factors, including, but not limited to, disruption to suppliers’ operations or to distribution  channels, and the deterioration in the financial condition of a trading partner. The Group foresees a heightened level of risk of disruption  in our New Categories supply chain because it is multi-tiered and complex in sourcing and distribution. Such disruption may be caused  by a cyber event, a global health crisis, political tensions, strikes, riots, civil commotion, a major fire, severe weather conditions or other  natural disasters which affect manufacturing or other facilities of the Group’s operating subsidiaries or those of their suppliers and  distributors. In certain geographic areas where the Group operates, insurance coverage may not be obtainable on commercially  reasonable terms, if at all. Coverage may be subject to limitations, or the Group may be unable to recover damages from its insurers.  Disruption may also be caused by spread of infectious disease (such as the COVID-19 pandemic) or by a deterioration/shortage in labour  or union relations, disputes or work stoppages or other labour-related developments within the Group or its suppliers and distributors.  In addition, the Group’s operating subsidiaries may not be able to establish or maintain relationships on favourable commercial terms  with their suppliers and distributors. In some markets, distribution of the Group’s products occurs through third-party monopoly  channels, often licensed by governments. The Group may be unable to renew these third-party supplier and distribution agreements  on satisfactory terms for many different reasons, including government regulations or sustainability considerations. There are also some  product categories for which the Group does not have surplus production capacity or where substitution between different production  plants is impractical - this may cause further disruption to our supply chain. Consolidation of global suppliers and certain distributors that  control large geographies may reduce the Group’s availability of alternatives and negatively impact the Group’s negotiating power with  key suppliers and distributors. These risks are particularly relevant in jurisdictions where the Group’s manufacturing facilities are more  concentrated or for certain product categories where production is more centralised. |
| Impact |
| Any disruption to the Group’s supply chain and distribution channels could have an adverse effect on the results of operations and  financial conditions of the Group through failures to meet shipment demand, contract disputes, increased costs, loss of market share  and inability to reinvest into New Category and support harm reduction agenda and cause the Group to fail to deliver on its strategic  growth plans. |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Risk: Failure to uphold the high standard of sustainability management, performance and reporting |
| Description |
| Stakeholder expectations of, and regulatory requirements for, the Group’s sustainability management, ESG performance and reporting are  continually evolving: for example, the EU Corporate Sustainability Reporting Directive (CSRD) recently introduced a number of new reporting  obligations. The Group may fail to have the appropriate internal standards, strategic plans and governance, compliance, monitoring and  reporting mechanisms in place to ensure it can identify emerging issues, meet external expectations and comply with applicable  requirements. In addition, the Group relies on third-parties for certain ESG performance monitoring, measurement and other sustainability-  related services. Such service providers may fail to perform these services to the specified or required standards or timeframes. |
| Impact |
| Failure to uphold high standards of sustainability management and ESG performance or provide transparent and consistent reporting,  in line with applicable requirements, could significantly impact Group reputation or compliance and reduce investor confidence. In  addition, poor performance across any aspect of ESG, such as a failure to sufficiently address climate change mitigations, expectations  and requirements or human rights impacts across the Group’s business and supply chain, could result in increased costs and  regulation, difficulty in attracting and retaining talent, criminal or civil prosecution, or decreases in consumer demand for our products.  Poor performance could also result in our failure to deliver our ESG targets.  Failure to responsibly and transparently market our products and communicate our achievements and position, such that we are  accused of greenwashing, could potentially cause reputational damage and litigation impacts. In addition, the Group's association  with any provider of sustainability-related services that fails to perform its services for the Group or third-parties to the specified or  required standard or is alleged to have done so could also result in reputational damage and litigation impacts. |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

357

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Business Execution and Supply Chain Risks continued |
| Risk: Failure to successfully design, implement and sustain an integrated framework and operating model for Artificial  Intelligence (AI). |
| Description |
| Inability to effectively establish and maintain a cohesive and functional AI framework and operating model within the Group could result  in suboptimal utilisation of available AI technology, reduced efficiency and effectiveness, missed opportunities for innovation and value  creation, potentially harmful use of AI technology and violation of laws and regulations. Further, improper use of AI technology could  cause potential exposure regarding consumer privacy breaches. Additionally, we might be non-compliant regarding the implementation  of new technologies, including as a result of ambiguous legal requirements. The Group may also fail to ensure that the design,  implementation and ongoing management of the AI framework and operating model are well-planned, properly resourced and effectively  executed. |
| Impact |
| Without a well-designed and properly functioning AI framework and operating model, the organisation may not be able to fully leverage  the potential of AI technology and improve operational efficiency and effectiveness, which could result in missed opportunities for  innovation and value creation, potentially putting the organisation at a competitive disadvantage. The lack of a cohesive and functional  AI framework and operating model could result in increased costs associated with suboptimal utilization of AI technology, as well as the  potential need for additional resources to address issues and inefficiencies. Inability to adapt and adopt the technology in an effective  and compliant manner could result in reputational damage if the organisation is perceived as being unable to effectively leverage  emerging technologies and using data in a manner inconsistent with consumers' ethical expectations and company values. In addition,  use of discriminatory or unexplainable algorithms for decision making could potentially result in fines for BAT and increased attention  from regulatory authorities, consumers and other stakeholders. |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Risk: Inability to obtain adequate supplies of tobacco leaf |
| Description |
| The Group purchases significant volumes of packed leaf each year. Tobacco leaf, as any other agricultural commodity, can be impacted  by a variety of external factors. Like any other agricultural supply chain, it can be particularly vulnerable to a range of challenges,  including climate change, weather-related events, such as drought, flood and other natural disasters, increasing demand for land and  natural resources, rural poverty, social inequality, child labour and ageing farmer populations. Tobacco production in certain countries  is also subject to a variety of controls, including regulation affecting farming and production control programmes, and competition for  land use from other agriculture commodities. Such controls and competition can further constrain the production of tobacco leaf,  raising prices and reducing supply.  The Group recognises the above and any combination of those, including topics like child labour, as a risk to our tobacco leaf supply chain. |
| Impact |
| Restricted availability of tobacco leaf may prevent the Group accessing sufficient tobacco leaf that meets its volume, quality and  sustainability requirements. This could lead to an impact in the quality of the Group's products to a level that may be perceptible by  consumers and may impact the Group's ability to deliver on consumer needs. The Group’s Sustainability commitments may restrict the  sources we can buy from, which would result in an imbalance in supply and demand potentially causing incremental tobacco prices.  Higher tobacco leaf prices would result in increased raw material costs and have an adverse effect on the Group's financial condition.  The Group may also experience reputational damage from not adequately managing its sustainability priorities like climate change,  protection of natural resources, including forests, and human rights in our leaf supply chain, which may restrict suppliers willing to do  business with us. |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Risk: Exposure to product contamination |
| Description |
| The Group may experience product contamination, whether by accident or deliberate malicious intent, during supply chain or manufacturing  processes, or may otherwise fail to comply with the Group’s quality standards. The Group may also receive threats of malicious tampering. |
| Impact |
| Product contamination or threats of contamination may expose the Group to significant costs associated with recalling products from  the market or temporarily ceasing production. In addition, adult tobacco consumers may lose confidence in the specific brand affected  by the contamination, resulting in reputational damage and a loss of sales volume and market share. The Group could be subject to  liability and costs associated with civil and criminal actions as well as regulatory sanctions brought in connection with a contamination  of the Group’s products. Each of these results may in turn have an adverse effect on the Group’s results of operations, financial  condition and reputation and cause the Group to fail to deliver on its strategic growth plans. |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Other Information |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Group Risk Factors  Continued | | | | | | | |

358

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Risk: Failure to successfully design, implement and sustain an integrated technical landscape and ERP strategy |
| Description |
| The Group aims to improve profitability and productivity through supply chain improvements and the implementation of an integrated  operating model and organisational structure, including standardisation of processes, centralised back-office services and a common  IT platform. The Group undertakes transformation initiatives periodically which aim to enhance the organisation and facilitate growth,  including the Group's focus on New Categories and Beyond Nicotine. The Group’s efforts to achieve these goals are driven and enabled  through use of our TaO (central SAP ERP system) global template – a standardised process used by the Group with the use of a central  SAP instance common for the Group's subsidiaries. These processes include, among others, core back-office global processes,  procurement, warehouse management, accounting and controlling. |
| Impact |
| Failure by the Group to successfully evolve the TaO system to support a multi-category business model or not having a clear future-  fit ERP strategy, could lead to the Group's inability to support BAT's strategy and transformation, and realise anticipated benefits.  Additionally, this could lead to increased costs, disruption to operations, decreased trading performance, disgruntled employees, loss  of institutional knowledge and reduced market share. These results could in turn reduce profitability and funds available for investment  by the Group in long-term growth opportunities. Inability to develop governance process models in line with BAT's evolving business  strategy may result in the failure to achieve sustainable multi-category growth including capturing additional productivity gains and  achieving ESG goals which may in turn have an adverse effect on the Group’s results of operations and financial condition and cause  the Group to fail to deliver on its strategic growth plans. |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Risk: Failure to manage the Group’s climate change and circular economy risks |
| Description |
| The Group is exposed to physical risks associated with climate change from severe weather events such as flooding, drought and  storms across its global operations and supply chain. Climate change may cause acute physical risks such as more frequent and severe  weather events, or chronic risks such as those related to longer-term shifts in climate patterns and temperatures. These, alongside  their direct impact on Group operations, could lead to reductions in the supply and quality of tobacco leaf and other physical goods  and cause transport and logistics disruptions in our supply chains.  The Group may also experience transition risks associated with the move to a low carbon economy, such as emissions-related  regulations and additional taxes applicable to its operations and its supply chain. The Group is exposed to risks associated with  the move towards a circular economy, including product-related regulatory risks, such as product design/disassembly requirements  and Extended Producer Responsibility (EPR) requirements. As climate change and circular economy-related legislation and reporting  requirements further evolve, companies need to effectively identify, assess, monitor and mitigate associated transition risks; failure  to do so adequately or less well than others could lead to BAT scoring lower in ESG ratings and indices used by financial actors in  making investment decisions.  As consumer and customer behaviours and expectations further evolve, the Group may fail to sufficiently adapt its product portfolio  and marketing strategy in response to stakeholders' increasing sustainability expectations. Climate change and circular economy-  related considerations, including relevant aspects of products and value chains, may result in a potential reduced demand for or  rejection of the Group’s products as well as reputational risk in relation to sustainability matters. |
| Impact |
| Disruption to the Group's agricultural and/or non-agricultural supply chain or product distribution channels, including logistics, could  have an adverse effect on its  operations and financial condition through failures to meet product demand, contract disputes, increased  costs and loss of market share.  Consumer and customer behaviours and expectations may influence their purchasing decisions and may lead them to seek alternative  product offerings. An inability to develop and commercialise products, packaging or value chain sustainability innovations in-line with  demand or less well than competitors, including failures to adequately predict changes in consumer and societal behaviour and  expectations and reflect them in the product portfolio, could lead to missed commercial opportunities, under- or over-supply, loss  of competitive advantage, loss of market share, unrecoverable costs and the erosion of the Group's consumer base or brand equity.  This includes potential impacts from a failure to adequately manage product-related ESG performance and EPR requirements. In  addition, consumers failing to engage in product recycling and/or Take-Back schemes could also have an impact on the Group’s  product-related and EPR risks and requirements.  Material non-compliance with climate change and/or circular economy-related legislation or reporting requirements could reduce  BAT's ability to attract investors, result in reputational damage and potentially regulatory sanctions. Poor results in ESG ratings and  indices used by financial actors may negatively impact their investment decisions, and thereby increase the cost of capital or negatively  impact share price.  Failure to meet current and future employees’ expectations concerning the Group’s actions to mitigate and adapt to climate change  or address circular economy matters may negatively impact the retention and/or attraction of high-quality employees. |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

359

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Business Execution and Supply Chain Risks continued |
| Risk: Impact of a pandemic on the performance of the Group |
| Description |
| The Group continues to closely monitor the potential for disruption arising from pandemics, the most recent having been coronavirus  (COVID-19). Consequences may include significant logistical challenges for employees and their ability to perform their duties, potential  loss of lives or significant level of illness in the workforce, inability to deliver revenue stream and market share targets impacting profits  and cash flows, and disruption to the supply chain and third parties being unable to deliver contractual goods and services. In addition,  some countries in which  the Group operates have adopted regulations restricting the ability to manufacture, distribute, market and  sell products. |
| Impact |
| The influence of COVID-19, future variants and other pandemics on the Group's operations and financial condition is difficult to predict given  the wide range of determining factors, not least the nature of the pandemic/virus, its speed of infection, geographical scope and duration.  The impact of a pandemic on global economic activity and the nature and severity of measures adopted by governments are numerous.  The impact on the Group is not limited to:  – Reductions or volatility in consumer demand for one or more of our products due to illness, retail closures, quarantine or other travel  restrictions, health consciousness (quitting use of tobacco and nicotine products), government restrictions, the deterioration  of socio-economic conditions, economic hardship and customer-downtrading (switching to a cheaper brand), which may impact  the Group’s market share.  – Disruptions to the Group’s operations, such as its supply chain, or manufacturing or distribution capabilities, which may result in  increased costs due to the need for more complex supply chain arrangements, to expand existing facilities or to maintain inefficient  facilities, a reduction of the Group’s sales volumes or an increase in bad debts from customers.  – Disruption to the Group’s operations resulting from a significant number of the Group’s employees, including employees performing  key functions, working remotely for extended periods of time or becoming ill, which may reduce the employees’ efficiency and productivity  and cause product development delays, hamper new product innovation and have other adverse effects on the Group’s business.  – Significant volatility in financial markets (including exchange rate volatility) and measures adopted by governments and central banks  that further restrict liquidity, which may limit the Group’s access to funds, lead to shortages of cash and cash equivalents needed  to operate the Group’s business, and impact the Group’s ability to refinance its existing debt.  – Regulations restricting the ability to manufacture, distribute, market and sell products, and potentially increasing illicit trade.  – Governments seeking to increase revenues through increased corporate taxes and excise in combustible and/or New Category  products, increasing the cost and prices of our products – which could reduce volumes and margins, and/or increase illicit trade.  While some negative effects caused by COVID-19 have taken place in several End Markets over the last few years, including reduced  demand due to temporary smoking bans, lockdown restrictions, increased border checks and change in consumer behaviours, none of  these have had a material effect on the Group’s overall profitability. However, all of the above factors may have material adverse effects  on the Group’s results of operations and financial condition and cause the Group to fail to deliver on its strategic growth plans. The  difficulty in predicting future pandemics exacerbates this risk. |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Other Information |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Group Risk Factors  Continued | | | | | | | |

360

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Legal, Regulatory and Compliance Risks |
| Risk: Exposure to, the enactment of, proposals for, or expectations of regulation that significantly impairs the Group’s ability to  communicate, differentiate, market or launch its products and/or the lack of appropriate regulation for New Categories |
| Description |
| Tobacco control measures are in place in nearly all markets in which we operate. Regulation for Vapour and THP is now widespread,  while regulation of nicotine pouches is appearing in a growing number of markets. Such restrictions are introduced by legislation,  regulations and/or voluntary agreements. Most tobacco and nicotine control measures can be categorised as follows:  – Category Bans: including regulations that ban the sale, import, possession, or use of certain product categories, including entire bans  on New Category or novel products;  – Place: including regulations restricting consumption in private and public spaces (e.g. public place smoking or vaping bans, including  restaurants and bars);  – Product: including regulations on the use of or testing for ingredients, product design and attributes (e.g. tar/ nicotine / carbon  monoxide ceilings, format restrictions, filter bans); flavours bans (including menthol); nicotine levels and low nicotine cigarettes;  product safety (e.g. reduced cigarette ignition propensity standards); product disclosure (e.g. ingredients and emissions) and  environmental impact (e.g. Extended Producer Responsibility requirements for cigarette filters or biodegradable filter requirements);  – Packaging and labelling: including regulations on health warnings, dissuasive packaging, and other government-mandated messages;  restrictions on the use of certain descriptors and brand names; requirements on pack shape, size, weight and colour; and mandatory  plain packaging;  – Advertising, promotion and sponsorship: including partial or total bans on advertising, promotions, corporate communications  and sponsorship, and online and direct engagement communication;  – Purchase: including regulations on where the products are sold, such as type of outlet (e.g. supermarkets, online and vending  machines), radius or distance restrictions (e.g. 300 meters from a school), online sales bans, regulation regarding how they are sold and  displayed (e.g. above the counter or under the counter) and minimum purchase age and increases thereto, including generational bans;  – Price: including regulations that have implications on prices and margins (e.g. excise taxes, minimum prices and import/export duties); and  – Responsibility: including regulations introducing Extended Producer Responsibility schemes on cigarette manufacturers to cover  the cost to clean up cigarette waste (Single Use Plastics Directive (EU) 2019/904) and equipment-related cost sharing obligations to  fight illicit trade (Article 15.7 of EU Tobacco Products Directive 2014).  The Group believes that further tobacco control and nicotine regulation (including regulation for both nicotine and non-nicotine Herbal  Heated Products) is expected over the medium term in many of the Group’s markets. Irresponsible behaviour or marketing practices  of competitors (for example where there is a lack of appropriate regulation) or actions contrary to the regulations in certain markets,  may cause reputational harm to the industry as a whole and may result in additional regulation or bans. Further, there is pressure  on governments from international organisations and agencies, tobacco control NGOs, influential national regulators and the private  sector (including philanthropists, pharmaceutical and security technology companies and social justice groups) to pursue regulatory  policies and implement tobacco or nicotine product-related regulation which limit the commercial viability of tobacco and nicotine  products or prohibit products completely. Regulators may be lacking in understanding of New Categories products and their role  in tobacco harm reduction due to their novelty. These factors can lead to a lack of adequate or existing regulatory regimes or clear  and appropriate product classifications.  In addition, the Group may fail to implement the right level of control measures or to maintain adequate standards of compliance  with regulatory measures. For example, the Group’s marketing activities may fail to comply with the relevant law and regulations  or with the Group’s International Marketing Principles.  Insufficient information, instruction and training in the relevant areas and a lack of knowledge of the existence and/or requirements  of relevant regulations including tobacco and nicotine as well as other relevant regulations, such as battery or environmental regulation,  or a failure to monitor, assess and implement the requirements of new or modified regulation, may increase these risks.  There may also be negative and disproportionate societal responses to consumer abuse or misuse of tobacco and/or nicotine products  (e.g. in New Categories) or to certain categories of products.  With respect to Modern Oral and other New Categories, regulatory frameworks currently follow divergent approaches. In certain  markets, where there is an absence of adequate regulation, actions of irresponsible competitors may cause reputational harm to the  category and result in outright bans or adverse regulation. In markets where there is a likelihood of tobacco, pharmaceutical or food  regulatory classification, the category can be at risk of severe regulation or total ban.  The Group believes that there is a risk Tobacco Heated Products could be regulated as traditional tobacco products, driven by the  decision of WHO’s 8th Conference of Parties to the Framework Convention on Tobacco Control, and Reports from the WHO submitted  to the COP10, to apply tobacco control regulations to these products including recommendations for plain packaging and flavour bans. |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

361

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Legal, Regulatory and Compliance Risks continued |
| Risk: Exposure to, the enactment of, proposals for, or expectations of regulation that significantly impairs the Group’s ability to  communicate, differentiate, market or launch its products and/or the lack of appropriate regulation for New Categories continued |
| Description continued |
| Traditional Tobacco Products  With respect to tobacco and combustible products, many of the measures outlined in the FCTC have been or are in the process of being  implemented through national legislation in many markets in which the Group operates, including recommendations for plain packaging  and flavour bans (e.g. menthol bans – in effect in the European Union since 20 May 2020). In April 2022, the U.S. Food and Drug  Administration (FDA) announced its intention to  ban menthol as a characterising flavour in cigarettes in the U.S. In December 2023, the  Biden administration released its latest unified agenda, indicating that the administration expects to issue the final menthol rule in March  2024; however, the administration is not bound by this timeline. In December 2022, the sale of all tobacco products with characterising  flavours (including menthol) other than tobacco were banned in the state of California, which is the most populated state in the U.S.  Subsequent to the FDA announcement on 28 April 2022 of a proposed product standard to prohibit menthol as a characterising flavour  in cigarettes, the FDA formally submitted the final product standard to the Office of Management and Budget on 18 October 2023.  Further, various national or international regulatory regimes may seek to require the reduction of nicotine levels in tobacco products.  In March 2018, the FDA published its Advanced Notice of Proposed Rulemaking titled “Tobacco Product Standard for Nicotine Level  of Combusted Cigarettes” and invited interested parties to submit comments on, among other issues, maximum nicotine limits and  whether any maximum nicotine level should apply to combustible tobacco products. In October 2019, the FDA withdrew the Advanced  Notice of Proposed Rulemaking without explanation. With the Spring Unified Agenda (released June 2022), the FDA announced a plan to  move forward with the proposed rule reducing nicotine levels in cigarettes, indicating that the rule would be published in December  2023, which did not occur.  With the Fall Unified Agenda (released December 2023), the agenda anticipates a proposed nicotine rule in  April 2024; however, the FDA has clarified that there is no precise date on which is plans to issue the proposed rule.  In the U.S., subject to the FDA's enforcement discretion, manufacturers of all tobacco products, which include nicotine derived from  tobacco or any other source, must submit information to the FDA seeking formal marketing authorisation of such products.  Although the new government from New Zealand recently announced that the relevant act would be repealed, New Zealand had  approved legislation banning anyone born after 1 January 2009 from buying tobacco products, imposing a retail limit of 600 retailers  across New Zealand from 1 July 2024, and implement a nicotine limit in smoked tobacco to 0.8 mg/g (~5% of current levels) from 1 April  2025. In the meantime, the UK government has announced its intention to impose a similar generational ban preventing people born  after 1 January 2009 from buying tobacco products, including THPs, when they come of age (18 years old). The consultation process  is ongoing and a regulatory impact assessment should be published in due course.  Finally, the preparations of a revised EU Tobacco Products Directive are progressing, with estimated adoption in 2026. The current  Directive might be replaced with a directly applicable regulation, following which transposition in Member States would no longer be  required. It is anticipated that this new regulation could include plain packaging for combustibles and/or greater regulation of tobacco  and nicotine product ingredients (including Herbal Heated Products).  New Categories  With respect to New Categories, regulation is still evolving and frameworks for regulation and taxation vary from country to country.  Some regulators have applied or are considering applying combustible tobacco products’ restrictive regulatory framework to New  Categories. Some jurisdictions have banned or are considering banning certain New Category products altogether.  Following reports of individuals experiencing acute respiratory injury in suspected association with vaping certain e-liquids (EVALI)  and reports regarding vaping youth usage in the U.S., stricter regulatory views gained momentum and were publicly supported by the  World Health Organization (WHO) which continues to call on countries to ban or regulate novel nicotine products as tobacco. The U.S.,  the EU and Canada are playing a leading role across all identified regulatory risks, including: flavour regulations, advertising restrictions  and nicotine limits, among others.  On 12 October 2021, the FDA issued its first vapour product Marketing Granted Orders (MGOs) for tobacco flavoured Vuse Solo and Vuse  Solo power units. On the same date, Reynolds American companies received Marketing Denial Orders (MDOs) for the flavoured (non-  menthol and non-tobacco) Vuse Solo products.  Reynolds American companies filed an internal agency appeal against these MDOs,  which remains pending. On 12 May 2022, the FDA issued MGOs for Vuse Vibe and Vuse Ciro power units and “Original” (tobacco)  flavours. On the same date, Reynolds American companies received MDOs for the flavoured (non-menthol and non-tobacco) Vuse Vibe  and Ciro products. Reynolds American companies filed an internal agency appeal against these MDOs, which remains pending. On  24 January 2023, the FDA issued MDOs for Vuse Vibe and Ciro menthol products. Reynolds American companies filed a court challenge  in the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit. On 17 March 2023, the FDA issued MDOs for Vuse Solo menthol products. Reynolds  American companies filed a court challenge in the Fifth Circuit. The Court issued a stay in these cases pending a decision on the merits of  Reynolds’ legal challenges to the underlying MDOs. On 12 October 2023, the FDA issued MDOs for Vuse Alto menthol and mixed-berry  products. Reynolds American companies immediately filed a lawsuit in the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit challenging these  MDOs and obtained a temporary administrative stay pending resolution of Reynolds’ motion for stay pending judicial review, which was  filed on 20 October 2023. Briefing on the motion continues. Vuse Alto tobacco flavours remain under FDA review.  The Group’s Velo products remain on the market in the U.S., again pending FDA decisions on their marketing authorisations, and there  can be no assurance these will be granted. If the FDA denies a marketing authorisation then the relevant product(s) would need to be  withdrawn from the market (unless a court or the FDA intervenes).  Beyond Nicotine  As the Group also looks to Beyond Nicotine products including CBD and cannabis (in connection with its investments in Organigram,  Sanity Group and Charlotte's Web), it may be subject to additional regulation and these products might not be scalable on a global basis  given varying degrees of regulation.  Please refer to the discussion of tobacco and nicotine regulatory regimes under which the Group’s businesses operate set out from  page [375](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_634). |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Other Information |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Group Risk Factors  Continued | | | | | | | |

362

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Impact |
| Existing and future regulatory measures impacting one or more New Categories and/or Beyond Nicotine and/or traditional tobacco  products could adversely affect volume, revenue and profits, as a result of: restrictions on the Group’s ability to sell and differentiate  its products or brands, leverage price, innovate, make scientific claims, compete in future product categories and make new market  entries; regulations (e.g. pharma or food) or total bans of tobacco and/or New Categories products in certain markets; reduced margins  due to increased operating costs; impediments to building or maintaining brand equity; and restrictions on the Group’s ability to deliver,  market and sell existing or new products responding to consumers’ preferences. In addition, new (and changes to existing) regulation  could lead to greater complexity, as well as higher production and compliance costs.  As an example, through the acquisition of Reynolds American Inc., the Group acquired the Newport brand, the leading menthol  cigarette brand in the U.S., the Group’s largest single market. The sales of Newport, together with the other menthol brands of  the Group’s operating subsidiaries, represent a significant portion of the Group’s total net sales. Any action by the FDA or any other  governmental authority banning or materially restricting the use of menthol in tobacco products (such as the proposed FDA ban on  menthol cigarettes) could have a significant negative impact on sales volumes which would, in turn, have an adverse effect on the  results of operations and financial position of the Group.  Regulations can also have an adverse impact on the Group’s ability to compete within the legitimate tobacco, nicotine or New  Categories industry and with illicit traders or legal operators exploiting legal and regulatory loop holes. Regulations could also lead  to reduced consumer acceptability of new product specifications, leading to consumers seeking alternatives in illicit markets, especially  where enforcement is lacking, such as in the case of the increase in illicit single-use devices in the U.S. market.  Unclear or inadequate regulations can lead to legal uncertainty, impacting the Group’s position in the marketplace.  In the specific case of New Categories, our corporate harm reduction ambition, including of New Categories revenue of £5 billion  by 2025 and 50 million consumers of Non-Combustible products by 2030 could be at risk if stricter regulatory views are imposed at a  global scale, or if appropriate regulation is lacking or there is a lack of acceptance of tobacco harm reduction as a tobacco control policy  (preventing a balanced regulatory framework for New Categories). Any action by the FDA or any government authority restricting the  use of New Category products could also have an adverse effect on the operation and financial position of the Group and the possible  failure of the Group’s harm reduction objective and loss of confidence in the Group’s ESG performance.  As a reflection of the real or perceived impact of stricter regulation in our business, the Group’s share price has also experienced, and  could in the future experience, shocks upon the announcement, expectation or enactment of restrictive regulation. All these effects  may have an adverse effect on the Group’s results of operations and financial conditions and cause the Group to fail to deliver on its  strategic growth plans.  In addition, considering the significant number of regulations that may apply to the Group’s businesses across the world, the Group is  and may in the future be subject to claims for breach of such regulations. Government authorities (such as the FDA), organisations or  even individuals may allege that our marketing activities do not comply with the relevant law s and regulations, or with our International  Marketing Principles. As such, the Group could be subject to liability and costs associated with civil and criminal actions as well as  regulatory sanctions, fines and penalties brought in connection with these allegations. Even when proven untrue, there are often  financial costs and reputational impacts in defending against such claims and allegations (including potential adverse impact on the  treatment by the FDA of the Group ‘s PMTAs in the U.S.). Each of these results may in turn have an adverse effect on the Group’s  results of operations and financial condition and cause the Group to fail to deliver on its strategic growth plans. |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

363

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Legal, Regulatory and Compliance Risks continued |
| Risk: Adverse implications of EU legislation on single-use plastics that will result in on-pack environmental warnings and  financial implications relating to the Extended Producer Responsibility (EPR) |
| Description |
| The EU adopted a Directive on single-use plastics in July 2019 (the "SUP Directive") which, among other products, targets tobacco  products with filters containing plastic. The Cellulose Acetate in our filters is defined as a single-use plastic under the Directive and,  as such, the Directive will have an impact on the Group’s cigarettes, filters for other tobacco products and consumables for THPs.  Under the SUP Directive, the Group will be subject to (and in some cases already is subject to) Extended Producer Responsibility  (“EPR”) schemes, requiring the Group to cover the costs of collecting, transporting, treating and cleaning-up of filters containing plastic.  The SUP Directive also imposes on tobacco manufacturers the obligation to finance consumer awareness campaigns and to place  environmental markings on packs of products with filters containing plastic.  Member States had to transpose the SUP Directive into national law by 3 July 2021, with an implementation deadline of 5 January 2023  for EPR schemes. In practice, most Member States are late on transposition and implementation, with the practical consequence that  EPR schemes will go live with several months delays on average. The European Commission is also late in its issuance of guidelines on  the criteria for the costs of cleaning up litter, which should have been issued prior to the anticipated implementation deadline for EPR  schemes. This introduces further difficulties and uncertainty in the design and setting-up of EPR schemes. When transposing the SUP  Directive into national law, EU member states could decide to expand the scope of EPR systems under their respective national laws,  which may expose the Group to additional regulations and financial obligations. This is the case in France, where EPR implementation  has already occurred with an expansion of the scope to include non-plastic filters for RYO products. Although Sweden’s government  has abandoned plans to extend its national EPR system to Snus and Modern Oral pouches, other markets are still at risk of extension,  such as in Spain (tobacco manufacturers would be mandated to financially contribute to the cost of cleaning of parts of the general  sewage system), the Czech Republic (tobacco manufacturers would be mandated to contribute to the cost of managing household  waste costs), and Poland and Romania (manufacturers’ financial contribution would also cover paper filters, although they are not  plastic items). Proposed regulations are still being discussed in these countries.  It is noted that there is a growing level of scrutiny on the use of single-use plastic across the world and a number of other markets in  which the Group operates are considering ways to restrict (or ban) the use of filters made of plastic and/or introduce EPR schemes  covering other plastic elements in our products beyond filters for traditional products and/or New Categories products. |
| Impact |
| The financial implications of existing and future EPR schemes will increase administrative burdens and operating costs and may have  an adverse effect on the Group’s results of operations and financial condition and cause the Group to fail to deliver on its strategic  growth plans. If significant space is appropriated on the packaging of some of the Group’s products, this may also be an impediment  to maintaining or building brand equity of the Group’s products which may, in turn, have a negative impact on the Group’s sales volume.  Failure to deliver appropriate EPR schemes may lead to imposition of the schemes by the local authorities at a higher cost to the Group,  adversely impacting the Group’s results of operations, financial condition and reputation. |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Risk: Exposure to litigation, regulatory action or criminal investigations on tobacco, nicotine, New Categories  and other issues |
| Description |
| The Group is involved in litigation related to its tobacco and nicotine products, including legal, regulatory and patent actions,  proceedings and claims, brought against it in a number of jurisdictions. Claims brought against the Group may be based on personal  injury (both individual claims and class actions), economic loss arising from the treatment of smoking and health-related diseases  (such as medical recoupment claims brought by local governments), patent infringement (please refer to the risk factor under  “Product pipeline, commercialisation and Intellectual Property risks, Exposure to risks associated with intellectual property rights,  including the failure to identify, protect and prevent infringement of the Group’s intellectual property rights and potential infringement  of, or the failure to retain licences to use, third-party intellectual property rights” below), negligence, strict tort liability, design defect,  failure to warn, fraud, misrepresentation, deceptive/unfair trade practices, conspiracy, medical monitoring and violations of antitrust/  racketeering laws. Sustainability-related litigation and regulatory action may also be brought against the Group.  Certain actions, such as those in the U.S. and Canada, involve claims in the tens or hundreds of billions of pounds sterling. The Group  is also involved in proceedings that are not directly related to its tobacco and nicotine products, including proceedings based  on environmental pollution claims.  Additional legal and regulatory actions and investigations, proceedings and claims may be brought against the Group in the future. |
| Impact |
| The Group’s consolidated results of operations and financial position could be materially affected by any unfavourable outcome of  certain pending or future litigation. The Group could be exposed to substantial liability, which may take the form of ongoing payments,  such as is the case with the State Settlement Agreements in the U.S. that require substantial ongoing payments by Group subsidiary,  RJRT. Whether successful or not, the costs of the Group’s involvement in litigation could materially increase due to costs associated  with bringing proceedings and defending claims, which may also cause operational and strategic disruption by diverting management  time away from business matters. Liabilities and costs in connection with litigation could result in bankruptcy of one or more Group  entities, for example, following a judgement in Canada, certain of the Group's Canadian subsidiaries filed for protection under the CCAA.  Any negative publicity resulting from these claims may also adversely affect the Group’s reputation.  The occurrence of any of the above effects could in turn have an adverse effect on the Group’s results of operations and financial  condition and cause the Group to fail to deliver on its strategic growth plans.  Please refer to note 31 on page [286](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_556) in the Notes on the Accounts for details of contingent liabilities applicable to the Group. |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Other Information |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Group Risk Factors  Continued | | | | | | | |

364

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Risk: Significant and/or unexpected increases or structural changes in tobacco and nicotine-related taxes |
| Description |
| Tobacco and nicotine products are subject to high levels of taxation, including excise taxes, sales taxes, import duties and levies in most  markets in which the Group operates. In many of these markets, taxes are generally increasing, but the rate of increase varies between  markets and between different types of tobacco and nicotine products. Increases in, or the introduction of new, tobacco and nicotine-  related taxes may be caused by a number of factors, including fiscal pressures, health policy objectives and increased lobbying pressure  from anti-tobacco advocates.  With respect to New Categories, although a common framework for regulation and taxation has yet to emerge, the manufacture, sale,  packaging and advertising of such products are increasingly being regulated and taxed. |
| Impact |
| Significant or unexpected increases in, or the introduction of new, tobacco-related taxes or minimum retail selling prices, changes in  relative tax rates for different tobacco and nicotine products or adjustments to excise have in the past resulted, and may in the future  result, in the need for the Group to absorb such tax increases due to limits in its ability to increase prices, an alteration in the sales mix  in favour of value-for-money brands or products, or growth in illicit trade, each of which could impact pricing, sales volume and profit  for the Group’s products. Significant or unexpected increases of tobacco-related taxes could also impact the Group's ability to deliver  the corporate purpose of harm reduction. |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Risk: Failure to comply with health and safety and environmental laws |
| Description |
| The Group is subject to a variety of laws, regulations and operational standards relating to health and safety and the environment.  The Group may fail to assess certain risks and implement the right level of control measures or to maintain adequate standards of  health and safety or environmental compliance, which could cause injury, ill health , disability or loss of life to employees, contractors  or members of the public, or harm to the natural environment and local communities in which the Group operates. As a result of the  outcomes of the COP26, further future regulation is anticipated as governments look to meet their climate change ambitions.  Insufficient information, instruction and training in the relevant areas and a lack of knowledge of the existence and/or requirements  of relevant regulations, or a failure to monitor, assess and implement the requirements of new or modified legislation, may increase  these risks. |
| Impact |
| Any failure by the Group to comply with applicable health and safety or environmental laws, or the exposure to the consequences of  a perceived failure, could result in business disruption, reputational damage, difficulties in recruiting and retaining staff, increased  insurance costs, consequential losses, the obligation to install or upgrade costly pollution control equipment, loss of value of the Group’s  assets, remedial costs and damages, fines and penalties as well as civil or criminal liability. Each of these results could in turn adversely  impact the Group’s results of operations and financial condition and cause the Group to fail to deliver on its strategic growth plans. |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Risk: Exposure to unfavourable tax rulings |
| Description |
| The Group is subject to tax laws in a variety of jurisdictions. The Group‘s interpretation and application of the tax laws could differ from  those of the relevant tax authority, which may subject the Group to claims for breach of such laws, including for late or incorrect filings  or for misinterpretation of rules. Tax authorities in a variety of jurisdictions, such as the Netherlands and Russia, have assessed, and  may in the future assess, the Group for historical tax claims, including interest and penalties, arising from disputed areas of tax law.  The Group is currently party to tax disputes in a number of jurisdictions, some of which involve claims for amounts in the hundreds  of millions of pounds sterling.  Please refer to note 31 on page [286](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_556) in the Notes on the Accounts for details of contingent liabilities applicable to the Group. |
| Impact |
| The Group’s failure to comply with the relevant tax authority’s interpretation and application of the tax laws could result in significant  financial and legal penalties, including the payment of additional taxes, fines and interest in the event of an unfavourable ruling by a tax  authority in a disputed area, as well as the payment of dispute costs. Disruption to the business could occur as a result of  management’s time being diverted away from business matters. Each of these results could negatively affect the Group’s results  of operations and financial condition and cause the Group to fail to deliver on its strategic growth plans. |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Risk: Unexpected legislative changes to corporate income tax laws |
| Description |
| The Group is subject to corporate income tax laws in the jurisdictions in which it operates. These laws frequently change on a  prospective or retroactive basis. |
| Impact |
| Legislative changes to corporate income tax laws and regulations may have an adverse impact on the Group’s corporate income tax  liabilities and may lead to a material increase of the Group’s overall tax rate. This could, in turn, negatively affect the Group’s results of  operations and financial condition and cause the Group to fail to deliver on its strategic growth plans. |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

365

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Legal, Regulatory and Compliance Risks continued |
| Risk: Exposure to potential liability under competition or antitrust laws |
| Description |
| According to the Group’s internal estimates, the Group is a market leader by volume and/or value in certain categories in a number  of countries in which it operates and/or is one of a small number of tobacco and/or New Categories companies in certain other markets  in which it operates. The Group has had antitrust infringement decisions imposed against it in the past and is subject to ongoing  investigations (please refer to note 31 on page [286](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_556) in the Notes on the Accounts for details of contingent liabilities applicable to the  Group). The Group may fail to comply with competition or antitrust laws and may be subject to investigation and/or litigation for alleged  abuse of its position in markets in which it has significant market share or for alleged collusion/anti-competitive arrangements with  other market participants. Competition/antitrust laws continue to evolve globally with increasingly aggressive enforcement. |
| Impact |
| Failure by the Group to comply with competition or antitrust laws and investigations (and/or litigation) for violation of such laws may  result in significant legal liability, fines, penalties and/or damages actions; criminal sanctions against the Group, its officers and  employees; increased costs, prohibitions on conduct of the Group’s business; forced changes in business practices, forced divestment  of brands and businesses (or parts of businesses) to competitors or other buyers; director disqualifications; commercial agreements  being held void; and operational and strategic disruption (including by diverting management time away from business matters).  The Group may face increased public scrutiny and the investigation or imposition of sanctions by antitrust regulation agencies and/or  courts for violations of competition regimes which may subject the Group to reputational damage and loss of goodwill, including  negative perceptions of the Group’s governance and our ESG credentials.  The occurrence of any of the above effects could in turn have an adverse effect on the Group’s results of operations and financial  condition and cause the Group to fail to deliver on its strategic growth plans. |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Risk: Failure to establish and maintain adequate controls and procedures to comply with applicable securities, corporate  governance and compliance regulations |
| Description |
| The Group’s operations are subject to a range of rules and regulations around the world. These include U.S. securities, corporate  governance and compliance laws and regulations, such as the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002 and the U.S. Foreign Corrupt Practices Act  of 1977, and expanding ESG reporting and disclosure requirements which apply to the Group’s worldwide activities. While the Group  continuously seeks to improve its systems of internal controls and to remedy any weaknesses identified, there can be no assurance  that the policies and procedures will be followed at all times or effectively detect and prevent violations of applicable laws. In addition,  the Group is subject to increasingly stringent reporting obligations under UK corporate reporting regulations. |
| Impact |
| The increased scope and complexity of applicable regulations to which the Group is subject may lead to higher costs for compliance.  Failure to comply with laws and regulations may result in significant legal liability, fines, penalties, class action suits and/or damages  actions, criminal sanctions against the Group, its officers and employees, and damage to the Group’s reputation. Non-compliance with  such regulations could also lead to a loss of the Group’s listing on one or more stock exchanges or a loss of investor confidence with a  subsequent reduction in share price. |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Risk: Lack of external recognition and acceptance of the foundational science and inability to effectively communicate to  stakeholders about the potential health impact of our New Category products. |
| Description |
| Scientific evidence to support the harm reduction potential of New Category products is essential for demonstrating and  communicating the risk reduction potential of these products to adult smokers. BAT conducts rigorous science to demonstrate the  potential reduced risk outcomes when smokers switch to New Category products, and in the longer-term, epidemiological data will be  required to demonstrate the health impact at population levels. Consumer expectations and the rapid pace of innovation necessitate  the evolution of the product portfolio, which requires the Group to regularly re-assess and update the associated scientific evidence base.  Long-term epidemiological data requires decades to acquire. Therefore, the scientific data available today is by necessity shorter-term  data that provides a strong indication of the reduced-risk potential of New Category products relative to cigarettes. In terms of the  wider tobacco harm reduction strategy, there is a risk that the long-term health impact of New Category products is not fully  understood at this time. There is also a risk of failure to communicate the scientific findings in a timely or effective manner.  Furthermore, there are challenges on the choice of standards, controls and/or experimental design and methodology used for  demonstrating the robustness of scientific research, together with regulation limiting risk communication to consumers. |
| Impact |
| Inability to fully demonstrate and communicate the tobacco harm reduction abilities of New Category products in a timely manner may  lead to greater regulatory restrictions or outright bans, market share reduction, fines and penalties, reputational damage, and inability  to sustain our quality growth and sustainability strategy. These potential impacts could cause the Group to fail to deliver on its strategic  growth plans and objectives. |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Other Information |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Group Risk Factors  Continued | | | | | | | |

366

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Risk: Insufficient product stewardship and failure to comply with product regulations |
| Description |
| We are subject to risks of safety incidents in pre-market testing or in market due to, for example, a lack of due caution and appropriate  response paid to pre-market product data, or toxicology information, inaccurate and unreliable information from suppliers and/or  compromise of data or other information through cybersecurity attacks.  The interpretation and application of regulations concerning the Group’s products, such as the Tobacco and Related Products Directive  (TPD2), may be subject to debate and uncertainty. This includes uncertainty over product classifications and restrictions on advertising.  In particular, with respect to the developing category of New Categories, which has grown in size and complexity in a relatively short  period of time, a consensus framework for the interpretation and application of existing regulation has yet to emerge.  The continuously changing and evolving landscape of regulation concerning the Group’s products contributes to the uncertainty  surrounding interpretation and application and creates a risk that the Group may misinterpret or fail to comply with developing  regulations in the various jurisdictions in which it operates, or becomes subject to enforcement actions from regulators. With the  continuous changing of product cycle plans and expansion to new markets and innovations, there is a risk that such changes and  launches fail to comply with the relevant regulations, including pre-approval and/or pre-registration requirements. For example, some  governments have intentionally banned or are seeking to ban novel tobacco products and products containing nicotine, while others  would need to amend their existing legislation to permit their sale. Even in countries where the sale of such products is currently  permitted, some governments have adopted, or are seeking to adopt, bans on New Categories or restrictions on certain flavours. |
| Impact |
| The significant number of emerging regulations and the uncertainty surrounding their interpretation and application may subject the  Group to claims for breach of such regulations. Financial costs of such enforcement actions include financial penalties, product recalls  and litigation costs, and entail a significant risk of adverse publicity and damage to the Group’s reputation and goodwill. In cases of  consumer injury or fatality due to a consumer product safety issue, this could also cause significant Group reputational damage, leading  to a negative impact on stakeholder confidence, including consumers, retailers, investors, and regulatory and public health organisations. |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Risk: Failure to uphold high standards of corporate behaviour, including through unintended or malicious breach of anti-  bribery and anti-corruption and other anti-financial crime laws |
| Description |
| The Group is subject to various anti-corruption laws and regulations and other anti-financial crime laws including but not limited to  those relating to tax evasion, money laundering, terrorist financing and bribery (Anti-Corruption Laws, including the UK Proceeds of  Crime Acts (POCA)). All employees of BAT, its subsidiaries and joint ventures which it controls are expected to uphold a high standard  of corporate behaviour and comply with the Group Standards of Business Conduct (SoBC) which includes a requirement to comply  with Anti-Corruption Laws. Employees, associates, suppliers, distributors and agents are prohibited from engaging in improper  conduct to obtain or retain business or to improperly influence (directly or indirectly) a person working in an official capacity to decide  in the Group’s favour. The Group’s employees, contractors and service providers may fail to comply with our SoBC and/or may violate  applicable Anti-Corruption Laws.  From time to time, the Group investigates, and becomes aware of governmental authorities’ investigations into, allegations of  misconduct, including allegations of corruption at Group companies. Some of these allegations are currently being investigated.  The Group cooperates with the authorities where appropriate.  Please refer to note 24 on page [272](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_535) in the Notes on the Accounts.  Please refer to note 31 on page  [286](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_556) in the Notes on the Accounts for details of contingent liabilities applicable to the Group. |
| Impact |
| Failure of the Group to comply with anti-corruption laws and regulations and other anti-financial crime laws, or to deploy and maintain  robust internal policies, procedures and controls may and have resulted in significant fines and penalties (reducing the Group’s ability to  reinvest in the future), a share price impact, criminal and/or civil sanctions against the Group and its officers and employees, increased  costs, prohibitions or other limitations or requirements (e.g. compliance requirements) on the conduct of the Group’s business and  reputational harm (including negative perceptions of the Group’s governance and our ESG credentials), and may subject the Group to  claims for breach of such regulations.  The occurrence of any of the above effects could in turn have an adverse effect on the Group’s results of operations and financial condition  and cause the Group to fail to deliver on its strategic growth plans. Even when proven untrue, there are often financial costs, time  demands and reputational impacts associated with investigating and defending against such claims. |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

367

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Legal, Regulatory and Compliance Risks continued |
| Risk: Imposition of sanctions under sanctions regimes or similar international, regional or national measures |
| Description |
| National, international and supra-national sanctions regimes or similar international, regional or national measures are complex and  dynamic and may affect territories in which the Group operates or third parties with which it may have commercial relationships. There  may be unintended or malicious breaches of sanctions due to inappropriate or negligent behaviour by BAT employees, contractors,  customers, suppliers or service providers.  Operations in  countries and territories subject to sanctions expose the Group to the risk of significant financial costs and disruption  in operations that may be difficult or impossible to predict or avoid or the activities could become commercially and/or operationally  unviable. In particular, the Group has operations in Cuba, which is subject to various sanctions in the United States.  From time to time, the Group investigates, and becomes aware of governmental authorities’ investigations into, allegations of  misconduct, including alleged breaches of sanctions at Group companies. Some of these allegations are currently being investigated.  The Group cooperates with the authorities, where appropriate.  In 2023, the Group reached settlement agreements with the DOJ and OFAC in the United States related to breaches of sanctions  related to North Korea, which resulted in the imposition of fines against the Group totalling US$635 million. Sanctions can be imposed  quickly with the possibility of further territories the Group operates in becoming subject to sanctions at short notice.  National, international and supra-national sanctions regimes may also affect third parties with which the Group has commercial  relationships, e.g. through their banks (including possible risk aversion to being associated with a sanctioned territory), and could lead  to supply and payment chain disruptions.  Please refer to note 31 on page [286](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_556) in the Notes on the Accounts for details of contingent liabilities applicable to the Group. |
| Impact |
| As a result of the limitations imposed by sanctions, it may become commercially and/or operationally unviable for the Group and/or  its critical business partners to operate in certain territories or execute transactions related to them and the Group may be required  to exit existing operations in such territories. The Group may also experience difficulty in sourcing materials or importing products,  repatriating currency from a sanctioned country and finding financial institutions willing to transact with it, any of which may expose  the Group to increased costs. In addition, the costs of complying with sanctions may increase as a result of new, or changes to existing,  sanctions regimes.  In addition to the settlement agreements reached by the Group with the DOJ and OFAC in the United States, as detailed above,  any future failure of the Group to comply with sanctions regimes or similar international, regional, national or supra-national measures,  or to deploy and maintain robust internal policies, procedures and controls, could result in additional  fines and penalties (reducing  the Group’s ability to reinvest in the future), a share price impact, criminal and/or civil sanctions against the Group and its officers  and employees, increased costs, prohibitions or other limitations or requirements (e.g. compliance requirements) on the conduct  of the Group’s business, reputational harm (including negative perceptions of the Group’s governance or our ESG credentials),  and damage to commercial or banking relationships, and may subject the Group to claims for breach of such regimes or measures.  Reputational harm (including negative perceptions of the Group’s governance and our ESG credentials) may result regardless  of whether the Group complies with imposed sanctions.  The occurrence of any of the above effects could in turn have an adverse effect on the Group’s results of operations and financial  condition and cause the Group to fail to deliver on its strategic growth plans. Even when proven untrue, there are often financial costs,  time demands and reputational impacts associated with investigating and defending against such claims. |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Risk: Failure to uphold New Categories marketing practices |
| Description |
| The regulatory landscape is constantly evolving with marketing practices being different in key New Categories markets. The Group’s  marketing activities may be found to be, or alleged (including in the media) to be, non-compliant with laws and regulations, or with  the International Marketing Principles (IMPs) on the marketing and sale of tobacco and nicotine products to consumers such as age  verification measures. On-line activities can also be found to be, or alleged to be, aimed at consumers in a country where such activities  are not permitted. |
| Impact |
| The Group is and may in the future be subject to claims for breach of marketing practices. In particular, national authorities (such  as the FDA), organisations or even individuals may allege that our marketing activities do not comply with the relevant laws and  regulations, or with our IMPs. As such, the Group could be subject to liability and costs as well as regulatory sanctions, fines and  penalties brought in connection with these allegations. Even when proven untrue, there are often financial costs and reputational  impacts in defending against such claims and allegations.  Future breaches may lead to a loss of investor confidence in ESG performance and inability to meet our responsible marketing focus  area if our IMPs are not followed, impacting our corporate purpose of delivering harm reduction. |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Other Information |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Group Risk Factors  Continued | | | | | | | |

368

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Risk: Loss or misuse of personal data through a failure to comply with the European General Data Protection Regulation,  the UK Data Protection Act 2018, e-Privacy Laws and other privacy legislation governing the processing of personal data. |
| Description |
| Personal data is a subset of data (which is likely to be confidential) which attracts different risks and treatment under applicable law.  Breaches of data privacy laws include misuse of information which may not be confidential in nature. These include, for example,  unsolicited marketing calls to a publicly available number, or using an individual’s personal data in a way which was not authorised  or in a way that the individual did not reasonably expect through technologies such as online tracking or monitoring.  Various privacy laws, including the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), UK Data Protection Act 2018 (UKDPA)  and e-Privacy Directive, including EU and UK Regulatory guidances (e-Privacy Laws), govern the way in which organisations (such  as employees, contractors, service provider colleagues and other authorised persons) handle individuals’ personal data including  how such organisations, including the Group, track or monitor their online behaviour.  Unintended or malicious breaches of data privacy laws may occur through inappropriate or negligent behaviour by BAT employees,  contractors, service providers or others.  Depending on the risk to the individuals concerned, such breaches of data privacy laws (including mass personal data unavailability)  could trigger a formal notification to a local data protection supervisory authority. This, in turn, could subject Group companies to not  only regulatory scrutiny but also individual claims or even class action suits; and  ePrivacy Laws state that any misuse of consumer personal data or lack of transparency provided to consumers on how we use their  data or track their online behaviours are subject to regulatory scrutiny.  Legal requirements relating to the collection, storage, handling, and transfer of personal data continue to evolve. Following the entry  into force of the GDPR in May 2018, other jurisdictions in which the Group operates have enacted similar local legislation such as the  California Consumer Privacy Act U.S. and the “LGPD” in Brazil which further increases the risks surrounding the processing of personal  data especially in the consumer space. As part of the Group's digital transformation, initiatives, in particular related to New Categories,  could further increase these risks as the expectation is that the exposure to consumer data volumes will increase as well. With the  emergence of AI technologies, these risks (particularly, personal data misuse in the context of automated decision making by leveraging  AI) may even be exacerbated. |
| Impact |
| Failure to comply with existing or future e-Privacy Laws and privacy legislation governing the processing of personal data may  adversely impact the Group’s results of operations and financial condition.  Loss or unlawful use of personal data may result in civil or criminal legal liability and prosecution by enforcement bodies, which may  subject the Group to the imposition of material fines (currently up to 4% of Group worldwide turnover in the context of the EU GDPR  and/or the UK Data Protection Act) and/or penalties and/or claims and costs associated with defending these claims (which could  include class action suits brought by consumers). The Group’s officers and employees may also be subject to personal criminal  sanctions in certain jurisdictions.  Reputational damage could also potentially cause significant harm to the Group, including negative perceptions of the Group’s  governance and our ESG credentials.  Relevant data protection supervisory authority could also order certain Group legal entities to cease processing activities, which could  result in a significant operational disruption. Regulatory interest may also prompt interest from other compliance authorities/  governments, leading to further regulation or proceedings.  The occurrence of any of the above effects could in turn have an adverse effect on the Group’s results of operations and financial  condition and cause the Group to fail to deliver on its strategic growth plans. |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

369

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Economic and Financial Risks |
| Risk: Foreign exchange rate exposures |
| Description |
| The Group’s reporting currency is the pound sterling. The Group is exposed to the risk of fluctuations in exchange rates affecting the  translation of net assets and earned profits of overseas subsidiaries into the Group’s reporting currency. These translational exposures  are not normally hedged.  Exposures also arise from the foreign currency denominated trading transactions undertaken by subsidiaries and dividend flows.  Where not offset by opposing flows, these exposures are generally hedged according to internal policies, but hedging of exposure  to certain currencies might not be possible due to exchange controls, limited currency availability or prohibitive costs, and errors  in hedging may occur. Monetary policy divergence in relation to interest rates between key markets may also increase these risks. |
| Impact |
| During periods of exchange rate volatility, the impact of exchange rates on the Group’s results of operations and financial condition can  be significant. Fluctuations in exchange rates of key currencies against the pound sterling may result in volatility in the Group’s reported  earnings per share, cash flow and balance sheet. Furthermore, the dividend paid by the Group may be impacted if the payout ratio is  not adjusted. Differences in translation between earnings and net debt may also affect key ratios used by credit rating agencies, which  may have an adverse effect on the Group’s credit ratings.  In addition, volatility and/or increased costs in the Group’s business due to transactional foreign exchange rate exposures may  adversely affect operating margins and profitability and attempts to increase prices to offset such increases could adversely impact  sales volumes.  The increased volatility observed in recent years in commodity and hydrocarbon prices has contributed to additional volatility of  exchange rates, impacting the financial performance of the Group's subsidiaries. The global dynamic backdrop of monetary tightening,  inflation cycle and economic performance may also increase the exchange rate risk in short term. |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Risk: Inability to obtain price increases and exposure to risks from excessive price increases and value chain erosion |
| Description |
| Annual price increases by the Group are among the key drivers in increasing market profitability. However, the Group has in the past  been, and may in the future be, unable to obtain such price increases as a result of increased regulation; increased competition from  illicit trade; stretched consumer affordability arising from deteriorating political and economic conditions and rising prices; sharp  increases or changes in excise structures; and competitors’ pricing.  As the New Categories market continues to develop, the Group may face erosion in the value chain for New Categories through lower  market prices, excise taxes, high retail trade margins or high production costs that make New Categories less competitive versus  combustible tobacco products. As an example, excise on Tobacco Heated Products in Japan increased and aligned closer to FMC  following a five-year (2018-2022) phased excise plan. This led to a decrease in our profitability in Japan.  In addition, the Group faces the risk that price increases it has conducted in the past, and may conduct in the future, may be excessive  and not find adequate adult tobacco consumer acceptance. |
| Impact |
| If the Group is unable to obtain price increases or is adversely affected by impacts of excessive price increases, it may be unable to  achieve its strategic growth metrics, have fewer funds to invest in growth opportunities, and, in the case of excessive price increases,  be faced with quicker reductions in sales volumes than anticipated due to accelerated market decline, down-trading (switching to a  cheaper brand) and increased illicit trade. These in turn impact the Group’s market share, results of operations and financial condition  and cause the Group to fail to deliver on its strategic growth plans.  In addition, erosion in the value chain for New Categories could have a negative impact on the Group’s sales volume or pricing for these  products. High excise could dampen demand for New Categories or result in lower profit margins. Lower market prices, high retail  trade margins or increases in production costs could also negatively impact profit margins or lead to uncompetitive pricing. |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Other Information |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Group Risk Factors  Continued | | | | | | | |

370

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Risk: Effects of declining consumption of legitimate tobacco products and a tough competitive environment |
| Description |
| Evidence of market contraction and the growth of illicit trade of tobacco products is apparent in several key global markets in which the  Group operates. This decline is due to multiple factors, including increases in excise taxes leading to continuous above-inflation price  rises, changes in the regulatory environment, the continuing difficult economic environment in many countries impacting consumers’  disposable incomes, the increase in the trade of illicit tobacco products, rising health concerns, a decline in the social acceptability of  smoking and an increase in New Category uptake.  The Group competes based on the strength of its strategic brand portfolio, product quality and taste, brand recognition, brand loyalty,  taste, innovation, packaging, service, marketing, advertising and price. The Group is subject to highly competitive environments in all  aspects of its business, and its competitive position can be significantly influenced by the prevailing economic climate, consumers’  disposable income, regulation, competitors’ introduction of lower-price or innovative products, higher tobacco product taxes, higher  absolute prices, governmental action to increase minimum wages, employment costs, interest rates and increase in raw material costs.  Furthermore, the Group is subject to substantial payment obligations under the State Settlement Agreements, which adversely  affect the ability of the Group to compete in the U.S. with manufacturers of deep-discount cigarettes that are not subject to such  substantial obligations. |
| Impact |
| Any future decline in the demand for legitimate tobacco products could have an adverse effect on the Group’s results of operations  and financial conditions and cause the Group to fail to deliver on its strategic growth plans.  In a tough competitive environment, factors such as market size reduction, customer down-trading, illicit trade and competitors  aggressively taking market share through price re-positioning or price wars generally reduce the overall profit pool of the market  and may impact delivery of the Group’s profits. This may also lead to a decline in sales volume, loss of market share, impact delivery  of the Group’s ESG agenda, erosion of its portfolio mix and reduction of funds available for investment in growth opportunities. |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Risk: Funding, liquidity and interest rate risks |
| Description |
| The Group cannot be certain that it will have access to bank financing or to the debt and equity capital markets at all times and is  therefore subject to funding and liquidity risks. In addition, the Group’s access to funding may be affected by restrictive covenants  to which it is subject under some of its credit facilities. Furthermore, failure to appropriately engage with investors’ and lenders’  sustainability criteria and concerns may impact BAT’s credit ratings, access to funding, or may result in an increase in the cost of funding.  The Group is also exposed to increases in interest rates in connection with both existing floating rate debt and future debt refinancings.  Recently, after an extended period with historically low interest rates, interest rates have increased substantially and may further  increase in the future.  Furthermore, the Group operates in several markets closely regulated by governmental bodies that intervene in foreign exchange  markets by imposing limitations on the ability to transfer local currency into foreign currency and introducing other currency controls  that expose cash balances to devaluation risks or that increase costs to obtain hard currency. As a result, the Group’s operational  entities in these markets may be restricted from using End Market cash resources to pay for imported goods, dividend remittances,  interest payments and royalties. The inability to access End Market cash resources in certain markets contributes to the Group’s  funding and liquidity risks.  Compliance with sanctions and the restrictive policies of banks to facilitate transactions that are sanctions sensitive, can also restrict  the ability to transfer and use cash that is sanctions sensitive. Anti-money laundering legislation can lead to additional restrictions  relating to the payment and receipt of funds for both BAT as well as its business partners.  In addition, the Group's further development into the cannabis sector may lead to inaccessible proceeds from this activity, and such  activity may expose the Group to further regulatory and legal risks due to different local and international laws. The Group may also face  reputation and compliance issues due to various levels of acceptance of the cannabis sector by stakeholders which may restrict bank  and/or investor access. |
| Impact |
| Adverse developments in the Group’s funding, liquidity and interest rate environment may lead to shortages of cash and cash  equivalents needed to operate the Group’s business and to refinance its existing debt. Inability to fund the business under the Group’s  current capital structure, failure to access funding and foreign exchange or increases in interest rates may also have an adverse effect  on the Group’s credit rating, which would in turn result in further increased funding costs and may require the Group to issue equity or  seek new sources of capital. Although the Group currently benefits from investment grade ratings from Moody's, S&P and Fitch in  2022, S&P revised its outlook from stable to negative and maintained this outlook for 2023 as well. Any downgrade of the Group's credit  ratings or loss of investment grade status could materially increase the Group's financing costs. Non-compliance with the Group’s  covenants under certain credit facilities could lead to an acceleration of its debt.  All these factors may have material adverse effects on the Group’s results of operations and financial conditions and cause the Group  to fail to deliver on its strategic growth plans. These conditions could also lead to underperforming bond prices and increased yields.  In the case of funding or liquidity constraints, the Group may also suffer reputational damage due to its perceived failure to manage  the financial risk profile of its business, which may result in an erosion of shareholder value reflected in an underperforming share price,  and/or underperforming bond prices and higher yields. In addition, the Group’s ability to finance strategic opportunities or respond  to threats may be impacted by limited access to funds. |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

371

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Economic and Financial Risks continued |
| Risk: Failure to achieve growth through mergers, acquisitions, joint ventures, investments and other transactions |
| Description |
| The Group’s growth strategy includes a combination of organic growth as well as mergers, acquisitions, joint ventures and  investments. The Group may be unable to acquire or invest in attractive businesses on favourable terms and may inappropriately value  or otherwise fail to identify or capitalise on growth opportunities. The Group may not be able to deliver strategic objectives and revenue  improvements from business combinations, successfully integrate businesses it acquires or establishes, or obtain appropriate  regulatory approvals for business combinations. Risks from integration of businesses also include the risk that the integration may  divert the Group’s focus and resources from its other strategic goals. Furthermore, transactions may include risks associated with an  unpredictable regulatory landscape, such as bans or more restrictive regulations which come into force after the acquisition.  Additionally, the Group could be exposed to financial, legal or reputational risks if it fails to appropriately consider and address any  compliance, antitrust or sustainability aspects of a transaction or planned transaction. Further, the Group has certain uncapped  indemnification obligations in connection with divestitures and could incur similar obligations in the future. |
| Impact |
| Any of the foregoing risks could result in increased costs, decreased revenues or a loss of opportunities and have an adverse effect  on the Group’s results of operations and financial condition, and in the case of a breach of compliance, product regulation or antitrust  regulation, could lead to reputational damage, fines and potentially criminal sanctions and an adverse impact on the Group's  sustainability priorities. This may impact the Group's ability to compete in the long-term.  Inability to execute planned divestments, or poorly executed divestments, may not deliver fair value, or may result in loss of potential  sale proceeds resulting in fewer resources to drive quality growth or meet other corporate targets.  The Group may become liable for claims arising in respect of conduct prior to any merger or acquisition of businesses if deemed to  be a successor to the liabilities of the acquired company or indemnification claims relating to divestitures, and any resulting adverse  judgment against the Group may adversely affect its results of operations and financial condition and cause the Group to fail to deliver  on its strategic growth plans.  Please refer to note 31 on page [286](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_556) in the Notes on the Accounts for details of contingent liabilities applicable to the Group. |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Risk: Unforeseen underperformance in key global markets |
| Description |
| A substantial majority of the Group’s profit from operations is based on its operations in certain key markets, including the U.S. A  number of these markets are declining for a variety of factors, including price increases, restrictions on advertising and promotions,  smoking prevention campaigns, increased pressure from anti-tobacco groups, accelerated migration to reduced risk products,  increasing prevalence of non-compliant New Categories competitors, and private businesses adopting policies that prohibit or restrict,  or are intended to discourage, smoking and tobacco use.  Economic and political factors affecting the Group’s key markets include the prevailing economic climate, governmental austerity  measures, levels of employment, inflation, governmental action to increase minimum wages, employment costs, interest rates, raw  material costs, consumer confidence and consumer pricing. |
| Impact |
| Any change to the economic and political factors in any of the key markets in which the Group operates could affect consumer  behaviour and have an impact on the Group’s results of operations and financial condition and cause the Group to fail to deliver  on its strategic growth plans. |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Risk: Increases in net liabilities under the Group’s retirement benefit schemes |
| Description |
| The Group currently maintains and contributes to defined benefit pension plans and other post-retirement benefit plans that cover  various categories of employees and retirees worldwide. The Group’s obligations to make contributions under these arrangements may  increase in the case of increases in pension liabilities, decreases in asset returns, salary increases, inflation, decreases in long-term  interest rates, increases in life expectancies, changes in population trends and other actuarial assumptions.  Please refer to the information under the caption ‘Retirement benefit schemes’ on page [217](#i5d1f7407f6434ffba02915ee4b519127_176506)  and to note 15 on page [248](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_508) in the Notes on  the Accounts for details of the Group’s retirement benefit schemes. |
| Impact |
| Higher contributions to the Group’s retirement benefit schemes could have an adverse impact on the Group’s results of operations,  financial condition and ability to raise funds and cause the Group to fail to deliver on its strategic growth plans. |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Other Information |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Group Risk Factors  Continued | | | | | | | |

372

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Product pipeline, commercialisation and Intellectual Property risks |
| Risk: Inability to predict consumers’ changing behaviours and launch innovative products that offer adult tobacco and  nicotine consumers meaningful value-added differentiation |
| Description |
| The Group focuses its research and development activities on both creating new products, including New Categories and Beyond  Nicotine products, whilst maintaining and improving the quality of its existing products. In a competitive market, the Group believes  that innovation is key to growth. The Group considers that one of its key challenges in the medium and long term is to provide adult  tobacco and nicotine consumers with high-quality products that take into account their changing preferences and expectations,  including those in relation to sustainability, while complying with evolving regulation.  Predicting consumers’ changing needs and behaviours across categories is a critical requirement for the Group's development. The  Group may fail to predict consumers' changing needs and behaviours across categories and fail to deliver its strategy effectively.  The Group continues to develop and roll-out its New Categories portfolio which requires significant investment. The Group may be  unsuccessful in developing and launching innovative products or maintaining and improving the quality of existing products across  Combustibles, New Categories and Beyond Nicotine that offer consumers meaningful value-added differentiation. The Group may fail  to keep pace with innovation in its sector or changes in consumer expectations and is also exposed to the risk of an inability to build  a sufficiently strong brand equity through social media and other digital tools to successfully compete. There are potential bans and  restrictions in key markets on using social media to advertise and communicate. Competitors may be more successful in predicting  changing consumer behaviour or better able to develop and roll-out consumer-relevant products and may be able to do so more quickly  and at a lower cost.  In addition, the Group devotes considerable resources to the research and development of innovative products that may have the  potential to reduce the risks of smoking-related diseases. The complex nature of research and development programmes necessary  to satisfy emerging regulatory and scientific requirements creates a substantial risk that these programmes will fail to demonstrate  health-related claims regarding New Categories and Beyond Nicotine or to achieve adult tobacco consumer, regulatory and  scientific acceptance.  Furthermore, the regulatory environment impacting Non-Combustible tobacco products, Vapour products and other non-tobacco  nicotine products and Beyond Nicotine, including classification of products for regulatory and excise purposes, is still developing and  it cannot be predicted whether regulations will permit the marketing of such products in any given market in the future. Categorisation  as medicines, for example, and restrictions on advertising could stifle innovation, increase complexity and costs and significantly  undermine the commercial viability of these products. Alternatively, categorisation of any New Categories, as tobacco products for  instance, could result in the application of onerous regulation, which could further stifle uptake. |
| Impact |
| The inability to timely develop and roll out innovations or products in line with consumer demand, including any failure to predict  changes in adult tobacco consumer and societal behaviour and expectations and to fill gaps in the product portfolio, as well as the risk  of poor product quality, could lead to missed opportunities, under- or over-supply, loss of competitive advantage, unrecoverable costs  and/or the erosion of the Group’s consumer base or brand equity.  Restrictions on packaging and labelling or on promotion and advertising could impact the Group’s ability to communicate its  innovations and product differences to adult tobacco consumers, leading to unsuccessful product launches. An inability to provide  robust scientific results sufficient to substantiate health-related product claims poses a significant threat to the ability to launch  innovative products and comply with emerging regulatory and legal regimes.  The occurrence of any of the above effects could in turn have an adverse effect on the Group’s results of operations and financial  condition and cause the Group to fail to deliver on its strategic growth plans.  In addition, there may be loss of investors’ confidence in ESG performance, including failure to deliver our corporate purpose of  harm reduction. |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

373

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Product pipeline, commercialisation and Intellectual Property risks continued |
| Risk: Exposure to risks associated with intellectual property rights, including the failure to identify, protect and prevent  infringement of the Group’s intellectual property rights and potential infringement of, or the failure to retain licences to use,  third-party intellectual property rights |
| Description |
| The Group relies on trademarks, patents, registered designs, copyrights, domain names and trade secrets. The brand names under  which the Group’s products are sold are key assets of its business. The protection and maintenance of these brand names and of the  reputation of these brands is important to the Group’s success. Protection of intellectual property rights is also important in connection  with the Group’s innovative products, including New Categories.  The Group is exposed to the risk of infringements of its intellectual property rights by third parties due to limitations in judicial  protection, failure to identify, protect and register its innovations and/or inadequate enforceability of these rights in some markets  in which the Group operates.  The Group currently is involved in various patent infringement litigation proceedings in several countries related to the Group’s New  Categories inventions and products.  This litigation involves both claims by the Group that competitors are infringing the Group’s  patents and claims by competitors that the Group is infringing competitors’ patents.  From time to time, the Group settles such  litigation. In February 2024, a Group subsidiary entered into a settlement agreement with an indirect wholly-owned subsidiary of Philip  Morris International Inc. (PMI). Pursuant to this agreement (the Settlement Agreement), among other things, both parties agreed to  take all actions, as necessary, to dismiss certain pending legal proceedings between the parties and certain of their affiliates concerning  certain Vapour and Heated Products (HP) with prejudice and without admission of liability, to fully and finally discharge without  admission of liability any injunctions granted to the parties and their respective affiliates in such proceedings, and mutually release each  other from presently known and past, present and future claims arising out of or relating to, among other things, such proceedings, the  infringement of the patents at issue in the proceedings and certain intellectual property rights relating to certain products existing on  or before a specified date. The parties have also agreed to covenants not to sue, on a perpetual, royalty-bearing or royalty-free basis, as  the case may be, in respect of patents associated with certain existing or changed Vapour or HP products. The parties have also agreed  to covenants not to sue on a perpetual, royalty free basis and in respect of, among other things, the manufacture of products,  accessories, replacement parts and upgrade parts, or their respective components, and research and development of such products,  accessories and parts, or their respective components. Please refer to note 31 on page [286](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_556) in the Notes on the Accounts for details of  contingent liabilities relating to patent litigation and related settlements applicable to the Group.  Some brands and trademarks under which the Group’s products are sold are licensed for a fixed period of time in certain markets.  If any of these licences are terminated or not renewed after the end of the applicable term, the Group would no longer have the right  to use, and to sell products under, those brand(s) and trademark(s).  In addition, as third party rights are not always identifiable, the Group may be subject to claims for infringement of third party  intellectual property rights. |
| Impact |
| Any erosion in the value of the Group’s brands or innovations, or failure to obtain or maintain adequate protection of intellectual  property rights for any reason, or the loss of brands, trademarks or other intellectual property rights under licence to Group companies,  may have a material adverse effect on the Group‘s market share, results of operations and financial condition. Any inability to  appropriately protect the Group’s products and key innovations will also limit its growth and affect competitiveness and return  on innovation investment.  Any infringement of third-party intellectual property rights could result in interim or final injunctions, product recalls, legal liability  and the payment of damages, any of which may disrupt operations, negatively impact the Group’s reputation and have an adverse  effect on its results of operations and financial condition and cause the Group to fail to deliver on its strategic growth plan. Litigation  (even where successful) results in an intensive use of resources and management time leading to potential disruption.  In addition,  although intellectual property-related settlements, such as the Settlement Agreement, allow the Group to focus on developing  innovative product solutions, they could also have an adverse effect on the Group’s results of operations and financial condition. For  example, the payment of royalties would create higher costs for the Group, whereas the grant of licenses and/or covenants not to sue  could result in a competitive advantage of the Group’s competitors which, in turn, could result in lower demand for the Group’s own  products and cause the Group to fail to deliver on its strategic growth plans. |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Other Information |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Group Risk Factors  Continued | | | | | | | |

374

Overview

The Group’s businesses operate under increasingly stringent

regulatory regimes worldwide. The tobacco and nicotine industry

is one of the most highly regulated in the world, with

manufacturers required to comply with a variety of different

regulatory regimes across the globe. The Group continues to

respond to these regimes and engages with governments and

other regulatory bodies to find solutions to changing regulatory

landscapes. Restrictions on the manufacture, sale, marketing and

packaging of tobacco and non-tobacco nicotine products are in

place in nearly all countries and markets.

Regulation can typically be categorised as follows:

Category Bans: including regulations that ban the sale, import,

possession, or use of certain product categories, including entire

bans on New Category or novel products;

Place: including regulations restricting smoking and vaping in

private, public and work places (e.g. public place smoking and

vaping bans);

Product: including regulations on the use of ingredients, product

design and attributes (e.g. machine measured ceilings regarding

tar, nicotine and carbon monoxide yields for cigarettes and

restrictions on nicotine strength for non-tobacco nicotine

products, as well as restrictions on flavours); product safety

regulations (e.g. the EU’s General Product Safety Directive

(2001/95/EC), electrical safety regulations and reduced ignition

propensity standards for cigarettes); regulatory product disclosure

requirements (e.g. in relation to ingredients and emissions); and

bans of entire product categories (e.g. bans on the manufacture,

import, and sale, of Non-Combustible tobacco products or non-

tobacco nicotine products);

Packaging and labelling: including regulations on health warnings

and other government-mandated messages (e.g. in respect of

content, positioning, size and rotation); restrictions on the use of

certain descriptors and brand names; requirements on pack shape,

size, weight and colour and plain packaging of products; and

marking requirements relating to single-use plastics;

Sponsorship, promotion and advertising: including partial

or total bans on tobacco and/or non-tobacco nicotine product

advertising, marketing, promotions and sponsorship and

restrictions on brand sharing and stretching (the latter refers

to the creation of an association between a tobacco product

and a non-tobacco product by the use of tobacco branding

on the non-tobacco product);

Purchase: including regulations on the manner in which tobacco

products and non-tobacco nicotine products are sold, such as type

of outlet (e.g. supermarkets and vending machines); how they are

sold (e.g. above-the-counter versus beneath-the-counter); and

restrictions on adult purchase (e.g. generational bans which

preclude the sale and supply of tobacco products to individuals

born after a certain year);

Price: including regulations which have implications for the prices

that manufacturers can charge for their tobacco products and

non-tobacco nicotine products (e.g. excise taxes and minimum

prices); and

Responsibility: including regulations introducing Extended

Producer Responsibility schemes on cigarette manufacturers to

cover the cost to clean up cigarette waste (see Single Use Plastics

Directive (EU) 2019/904); and equipment-related cost sharing

obligations to fight illicit trade (see Article 15.7 of EU Tobacco

Products Directive 2014).

In addition, the Group operates a number of global policies, and

in some cases its businesses have also entered into voluntary

agreements, which may impose more onerous obligations or

standards than those imposed by local legislation.

World Health Organization Framework Convention

on Tobacco Control

Much of the recent development in regulation at a global level

has been driven by the World Health Organization Framework

Convention on Tobacco Control (FCTC). The FCTC came into force

in 2005 and contains provisions aimed at, among other things,

reducing tobacco consumption and exposure to tobacco smoke.

The original treaty is supplemented by one protocol (on illicit trade)

and guidelines on the implementation of several of the treaty

obligations. While the guidelines are not legally binding, they

provide recommendations for Parties on the implementation

of specific provisions of the FCTC.

To date, the FCTC has been ratified by 183 countries, not including

the U.S. The FCTC has led to increased efforts by tobacco control

advocates and public health organisations to encourage

governments to further regulate the tobacco and nicotine industry.

As national regulations increasingly reflect global influences, the

scope of areas regulated will likely further expand. The guidelines

on advertising, promotion, and sponsorship, for example, seek to

broaden the definition of tobacco advertising to include product

display, the use of vending machines as well as the design of the

pack itself. Where adopted by the Parties, a number of the

measures referred to in the guidelines may result in either

additional costs for the tobacco industry or restrictions on a

manufacturer’s ability to differentiate its products and

communicate those differences to adult smokers. The World

Health Organization and other public health organisations have

recently focused their efforts on attempting to widen the scope

of the FCTC beyond the text of the Convention to include Reduced

Risk Products (RRPs1), including adopting a decision that tobacco

heated products (THPs) should be subject to the FCTC;

recommending that governments adopt stricter regulations

of RRPs; and applying existing cigarette regulations to RRPs.

All engagement efforts of the tobacco industry are being closely

monitored by these organisations and are often (incorrectly)

labelled as unlawful industry interference. In turn, this has an

impact on the willingness of Parties to engage with the industry,

which limits the opportunity for the industry to provide input

into the development of regulation.

The last biannual session of the Conference of the Parties to

the FCTC took place in November 2021 (COP9). Due to the virtual

nature of the meetings most substantive discussions have

however been postponed to COP10, which was scheduled to take

place in November 2023 in Panama, but was postponed until

February 2024 due to internal security and organisational concerns

in Panama (save for a de minimis budget focused meeting).

EU Tobacco and Related Products Directive (2014/40/EU)

A revised EU Tobacco and Related Products Directive (2014/40/

EU) (TPD2) was adopted in April 2014 for transposition into EU

Member States’ law by May 2016. Provisions of TPD2 include: large

combined pictorial and textual health warnings covering 65% of

the two main pack surfaces (front and back) for cigarettes;

restrictions on pack shape and size, including minimum pack sizes

of 20 sticks for cigarettes and 30g for roll-your-own and make-

your-own tobacco; ingredients reporting; “tracking and tracing”

requirements; and for e-cigarettes: nicotine limits, pre-market

notification, ingredients reporting and advertising restrictions.

Among other things, TPD2 bans the sale of cigarettes and roll-

your-own tobacco with a characterising flavour. Enforcement of

the ban in relation to menthol-flavoured cigarettes was delayed

until May 2020, but those products are now also banned (see

“Regulation of Ingredients, Including Flavoured Tobacco Products

and RRPs”).

TPD2 seeks to ensure that the same rules apply in the same way

across all EU Member States, but it leaves open to individual

Member States the possibility of further standardising the

packaging of tobacco products and applying other requirements

not regulated by TPD2, provided these are compatible with EU law.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Regulation of the Group’s Business | | | | | | | |

375

The European Commission published its Article 28 report on the

application of TPD2 on 20 May 2021. The report concluded that TPD2

helped decrease smoking rates and tobacco use but that more efforts

are needed, particularly in relation to enforcement at national level and

new market developments, such as novel tobacco products. Currently,

the preparations of a revised EU Tobacco Products Directive are

progressing, with estimated adoption in 2025. TPD2 might be replaced

with a directly applicable regulation instead of a directive, following

which transposition in Member States would no longer be required.

It is anticipated that this new directive or regulation will include the

following provisions: plain packaging for combustibles; more regulation

of ingredients, including a ban on the use of any menthol for

combustibles at the EU level; regulation of flavours and nicotine-free

liquids for e-cigarettes at the EU level; more stringent advertising

restrictions for e-cigarettes; stricter regulations for THPs; and

regulation of oral nicotine pouches at the EU level.

Single-Use Plastics

The Single Use Plastics Directive (EU) 2019/904 (the SUP

Directive) entered into force on 2 July 2019. The SUP Directive

requires that EU Member States introduce Extended Producer

Responsibility (EPR) schemes covering the cost to clean up litter

and the application of on-pack marking requirements for tobacco

product filters. Member States had to transpose the SUP Directive

into national law by 3 July 2021, with an implementation deadline of

3 July 2021 for pack marking requirements and of 5 January 2023

for EPR schemes. Member States are late on transposition

and implementation, with the practical consequence that EPR

schemes will go live with several months delays on average.

The European Commission is also late in its issuance of guidelines

on the criteria for the costs of cleaning up litter, which should have

been issued prior to the anticipated implementation deadline

for EPR schemes. France was the only Member State to not await

the 5 January 2023 deadline and, in December 2020 and February

2021, it implemented EPR schemes for, among others, cigarette

manufacturers. These regulations are currently being challenged

before the French Council of State. Other governments have

passed or are considering similar legislation including Canada,

Russia, South Korea, and various levels of government in the U.S.

Restrictions on Smoking in Private, Public and Workplaces

The Group operates in a number of markets which have in place

restrictions on smoking and vaping in certain private, public and

workplaces, including restaurants, bars, beaches and nightclubs.

While these restrictions vary in scope, extensive public and

workplace smoking and vaping bans have been enacted in markets

including the U.S., Canada, the UK, France, Spain, New Zealand and

Australia. Restrictions on smoking and vaping in private have also

been adopted or proposed, and typically take the form of prohibitions

on smoking and vaping in cars or residential homes when children

are present, and/or smoking and vaping within a certain distance

from specified public places (such as primary schools).

Regulation of Ingredients, Including

Flavoured Tobacco Products

A number of countries have restricted or banned, and others are

seeking to restrict or ban, the use of certain flavours or ingredients

in cigarettes and other tobacco products, on the basis that such

flavoured products are alleged to appeal disproportionally to

minors, act as a catalyst for young people taking up smoking and/

or increase the addictiveness or toxicity of the relevant product.

To the extent flavours are permitted, this is often restricted to

tobacco and/or menthol flavours only.

Such restrictions have been enacted in markets including the U.S.,

Canada, Australia and Türkiye. An ingredients ban in Brazil, which

would ban the use of certain ingredients with flavouring or

aromatic properties, including menthol, is not currently in force

due to ongoing legal challenges. TPD2 similarly bans in the EU

the manufacture and sale of cigarettes and roll-your-own tobacco

with a characterising flavour other than tobacco. A number of

the above regulations are subject to ongoing legal challenges

(see “The U.S.” for information pertaining to the regulation of

menthol in that market).

Regulators in Europe are increasingly seeking to ban the use

of flavours in Vapour products and other RRPs, except for non-

tobacco and menthol (see “Reduced Risk Products”1). For example,

Hungary, Finland, the Netherlands, Denmark and Norway have

adopted, or are considering adopting, bills banning flavours in

Vapour products. BAT is exploring its legal options in relation

to these new regulations.

The European Commission has also produced a Commission

Delegated Directive (the "Delegated Directive") amending TPD2

to withdraw certain exemptions in respect of THPs. The Delegated

Directive, which has now been transposed into national law in a

number of Member States, extends the prohibition of tobacco

products with a characterising flavour (which currently applies to

cigarettes and hand rolling tobacco) to THPs. BAT is challenging the

validity of the Delegated Directive in the High Court of Ireland which

has determined to refer questions regarding the legality of the

Delegated Directive to the Court of Justice of the European Union.

Further legislation on ingredients, both for factory made cigarettes

and RRPs1, is expected. The Conference of Parties to the FCTC

tasked a working group to further elaborate the partial guidelines

on the regulation of the contents of tobacco products and tobacco

product disclosures (see Articles 9 and 10 of the FCTC). The work

of this group was suspended in 2018 and an expert group was

created to examine the reasons for low implementation of Articles

9 and 10, and related partial guidelines. This expert group

presented its report in 2021, but the substantive discussions by

the Conference of Parties of this report have been postponed to

COP10 (see “World Health Organization Framework Convention on

Tobacco Control”). Furthermore, several regulators in EU Member

States have also taken action, or are considering taking action,

to ban low menthol products, or products using other coolants,

from the market. For example, in Belgium, the regulator banned all

cigarettes and other tobacco products that include components

with cooling and/or alleged analgesic effects.

Plain and Standardised Packaging

Plain (or “standardised”) packaging generally refers to a ban on

the use of trademarks, logos and colours on packaging other than

the use of a single colour and the presentation of brand name and

variant in a specified font, size and location(s). The presentation of

individual cigarettes may be similarly restricted. Plain packaging is

high on the agenda of tobacco control groups, and the non-binding

FCTC guidelines recommend that the Parties consider introducing

plain packaging.

As of 5 January 2024, 26 countries have implemented plain

packaging (including Australia, Belgium, Canada, Denmark, France,

Ireland, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Saudi Arabia, Singapore,

Türkiye, and the UK), with a further nine countries examining

legislation to introduce the measure. Countries, territories and

states that are currently considering adopting plain packaging

legislation include, but are not limited to, Argentina, India, Ecuador,

Panama, Brazil, Chile, Spain and South Africa. Others, such as

South Korea and Colombia, are considering implementing

increased graphic health warnings. Also, RRPs are increasingly

facing plain packaging regulations (see “Reduced Risk Products”1).

Denmark fully implemented plain packaging for Vapour Products

and Heated Products in 2022, followed by Finland in 2023, while

legislation introducing plain packaging for Vapour Products is due

to come into effect in Norway in 2024. Other countries which

already require plain packaging for Heated Products include

Canada and Israel.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Other Information |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Regulation of the Group’s Business  Continued | | | | | | | |

376

Product Display Bans at Point

of Sale and Licensing Regimes

Product display bans at point of sale and licensing regimes have

become relatively commonplace for combustible tobacco

products and have been implemented for several years in a

number of countries both at national and state levels, including in

Norway, Iceland, Finland, New Zealand, Thailand, Canada, Australia,

and the UK. The Danish bill (referenced above) also introduced a

product display ban for RRPs1. A large number of countries, such as

Hungary, Finland and Spain, have also sought to restrict the supply

of tobacco products, including through the adoption of licensing

regimes limiting the number of retail outlets from which it is

possible to purchase tobacco products and/or by prohibiting the

sale of tobacco products within a certain distance of specified

public places.

Illicit Trade

The illegal market for tobacco products is an increasingly important

issue for governments and the industry across the world.

Euromonitor International estimates that, in 2021, approximately

350 billion cigarettes (excl. China) were smuggled, manufactured

illegally or counterfeited. A number of governments, regulators

and organisations have or are considering adopting regulation

to support anti-illicit trade activities. Among other forms, such

regulation may comprise mandatory “tracking and tracing”

requirements, enabling regulators to identify the point at which

any seized product left the legal supply chain, security features

to combat counterfeiting and inspection and authentication

obligations in respect of seized product. The TPD2, for example,

requires that all unit packets of tobacco are marked with a unique

and irremovable identifier, which when scanned provides various

information about that product’s route-to-market.

In November 2012, the FCTC Parties adopted the Protocol to

Eliminate Illicit Trade in Tobacco Products which includes a raft

of supply chain control measures, including the implementation

of “tracking and tracing” technologies. The Protocol entered into

force on 25 September 2018 and was considered at the first

session of the Meeting of the Parties to the Protocol in October

2018. The second session of the Meeting of the Parties to the

Protocol took place in November 2021, and the third session is

scheduled to take place in 2024 in Panama. As of 8 January 2024,

68 parties, including the EU, have ratified the Protocol.

Reduced-Risk Products1 (“RRPs”)

As the Vapour category has grown in size and complexity in

a relatively short period of time, a consensus framework for

regulation and taxation has yet to emerge. The TPD2, for example,

establishes frameworks for the regulation of novel tobacco

products and e-cigarettes, introducing nicotine limits, health

warnings requirements, advertising bans and pre-market

notification and post-market disclosure obligations. As noted

above, the World Health Organization and other public health

organisations have recently focused their efforts on attempting

to widen the scope of the FCTC beyond the text of the Convention

to include RRPs (see “World Health Organization Framework

Convention on Tobacco Control”).

In countries where the sale of Vapour products is permitted,

governments are increasingly seeking to more strictly regulate

these products, including by adopting or seeking to adopt bans

on vaping in public places, bans or restrictions on flavours or other

restrictions such as plain packaging and retail display and

advertising bans. A number of governments have also announced

plans to restrict the sale of single-use e-cigarettes. Conversely,

some governments have expressly banned or are seeking to ban

RRPs (such as Hong Kong), while others restrict their sale

as medicinal products (such as Australia).

Mexico has issued a series of decrees and more recently a law

to ban the importation and sale of vaping products, including

e-cigarettes, but legal challenges have been successful as

tribunals found the absolute ban to be unconstitutional. Appeals

by the government are ongoing.

Also, other RRPs, such as nicotine pouches and THPs, are facing

increasing scrutiny by regulators. In countries such as Belgium,

Germany, and the Netherlands, regulators have sought to classify

oral nicotine pouch products as food stuff, tobacco substitutes

or medicinal products and ban these products from the market.

The Belgian authorities, for example, first clarified that oral nicotine

pouches should not be classified as medicinal products. However,

nicotine pouches have now been banned in Belgium as

impermissible tobacco substitutes. We expect tobacco-free

nicotine pouches to be regulated at a European level as part of

the next revision of the Tobacco Products Directive. In Germany

and Hungary, THPs have faced being classified in the same way

as traditional combustible tobacco products, with the potential

consequence of facing the same restrictions and excise

categories. However, in 2021, the Administrative Court of

Braunschweig (Germany) concluded that THPs are smokeless

because they do not involve a combustion process (Judgment of

23 September 20212). The federal German regulator did not appeal

this judgment.

Generational Bans

A recent regulatory measure that some countries (such as the

United Kingdom, Denmark, New Zealand and Malaysia) have

considered or are currently considering involves the prohibition

on sales and supply of tobacco and/or nicotine products to

persons of a certain age that will follow them throughout their

lifetime. This regulatory measure is referred to as a “generational

ban” and entails that persons born on or after a certain date would

never be able to lawfully be sold tobacco products. Over time, as

more and more persons become subject to the ban, the pool of

consumers for tobacco products would grow ever smaller. BAT

is continuing to monitor this situation and whether other

governments will follow suit with similar measures. Although

the new government from New Zealand recently announced that

the relevant act would be repealed, New Zealand had approved

legislation banning anyone born after 1 January 2009 from buying

tobacco products, imposing a retail limit of 600 retailers across

New Zealand from 1 July 2024, and implement a nicotine limit in

smoked tobacco to 0.8 mg/g (~5% of current levels) from 1 April

2025. In the meantime, the UK government has announced its

intention to impose a similar generational ban preventing people

born after 1 January 2009 from buying tobacco products, including

THPs, when they come of age (18 years old). The consultation

process is ongoing and a regulatory impact assessment should

be published in due course.

The U.S.

Through the Reynolds American Inc. (RAI) subsidiaries, the Group

is subject to U.S. federal, state, and local laws and regulations.

The Family Smoking Prevention and Tobacco Control Act

(FSPTCA), which was enacted in 2009, grants the U.S. Food & Drug

Administration (FDA) broad authority over the manufacture, sale,

marketing, and packaging of tobacco products but limited the

Agency’s authority to cigarettes, smokeless tobacco products,

cigarette tobacco and roll-your-own tobacco products. Key

elements of the FSPTCA include: filing of facility registrations,

product listing, constituent testing and ingredient information;

obtaining the FDA's clearance for all new products and product

modifications; banning all characterising flavours other than

tobacco or menthol in cigarettes; establishing “user fees” to fund

the FDA’s regulation of tobacco products; increasing the health

warning size on cigarette packs with the option to introduce

pictorial health warnings; implementing good manufacturing

practices; revising the labelling and advertising requirements for

smokeless tobacco products; and requiring the study of menthol.

The U.S. Congress did limit the FDA’s authority in two areas,

prohibiting it from:

– Banning categories of tobacco products; and

– Requiring the reduction of nicotine yields of a tobacco product

to zero.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

377

On 10 May 2016, the FDA issued a final regulation, referred to as

the Deeming Rule, deeming all remaining products that are “made

or derived from tobacco” to be subject to the FDA’s regulatory

authority under the FSPTCA. The Deeming Rule became effective

as of 8 August 2016, though each requirement of the Deeming

Rule had its own compliance date. Such “deemed” tobacco

products subject to the FSPTCA include, among others, electronic

nicotine delivery systems (including e-cigarettes, e-hookah,

e-cigars, vape pens, advanced refillable personal vapourisers,

electronic pipes and e-liquids mixed in vape shops), certain

dissolvable tobacco products, cigars, and pipe tobacco.

The “grandfathered” (now called "pre-existing products") date

under the Final Rule for newly deemed products remained the

same as the “grandfathered” date for those tobacco products

already subject to the FSPTCA – 15 February 2007 (known as

“Pre-Existing Tobacco Products”). Any tobacco product that was

not legally marketed as of 15 February 2007 is considered a new

tobacco product subject to premarket review by the FDA. The

FDA established a compliance policy allowing all newly deemed

tobacco products that were on the market as of 8 August 2016

to remain on the market so long as the manufacturer filed a

Premarket Tobacco Product Application (PMTA) by a specific

deadline (9 September 2020).

In October 2019, R. J. Reynolds Vapour Company filed PMTAs for

Vuse Solo. Based upon requirements of the FSPTCA that must be

addressed in PMTAs, and the FDA’s Guidance regarding the type

of evidence required for such applications, the costs of preparing

a PMTA are significant. R. J. Reynolds Vapor Company thereafter

filed PMTAs for the remaining Vuse products (Vibe, Ciro, and Alto)

and the Velo products (pouch and lozenge) by the September

2020 deadline. Certain additional data from ongoing research

relevant to the Alto and Velo applications were submitted as

amendments to the PMTAs during the FDA review process.

The FDA issued marketing granted orders for the Vuse Solo device

and its tobacco (‘original’) flavour in October 2021, but issued a

marketing denial order for Vuse Solo flavours other than menthol

(which were not on the market). That denial is being appealed with

the FDA. In May 2022, the FDA issued marketing granted orders

for tobacco flavoured Vuse Vibe and Ciro but issued a marketing

denial order for flavours other than menthol (which were not on

the market). R. J. Reynolds Vapor Company has appealed the

denials issued for the relevant Vuse Vibe and Ciro products by

requesting further Agency review. We have received and are

challenging the FDA's marketing denial orders dated January 2023

related to Vibe and Ciro (menthol variants). In October 2023, the

FDA issued a marketing denial order for Vuse Alto menthol. We

have received court-ordered stays of enforcement of the FDA’s

denial orders for menthol Vuse Alto, Ciro, and Vibe products, which

means these Vuse menthol products can continue to be marketed

and sold while the judicial review process continues. There can be

no assurance that the Vuse menthol or other flavours appeals will

succeed. The Vuse Alto device as well as Vuse Alto Rich Tobacco

and Golden Tobacco products remain under the FDA's review.

There can be no assurance that that these authorisations will be

granted. Similarly, the Group’s Velo products remain on the market

in the U.S., again pending the FDA's decisions on their premarket

tobacco product applications and there can be no assurance these

applications will be granted. If the FDA denies a marketing

authorisation, then the relevant product(s) would need to be

withdrawn from the market (unless a court, or the agency

via supervisory review, intervenes).

Legislation granting the FDA authority over synthetic nicotine products

(products containing nicotine not “made or derived from tobacco”)

went into effect in April 2022, which required manufacturers of

such products to file PMTAs by a May 2022 deadline.

Comprehensive plan for tobacco and nicotine regulation

On 28 July 2017, the FDA announced its intent to develop a

comprehensive plan for tobacco and nicotine regulation that

recognises the continuum of risk for nicotine delivery. As part

of that plan, the FDA planned to publish an Advance Notice of

Proposed Rulemaking (ANPRM) to seek public input regarding the

potential health benefits and possible adverse effects of lowering

the level of nicotine in combustible cigarettes. The FDA also

announced its intent to issue ANPRMs requesting public

stakeholder input on the impact of flavours (including menthol)

in increased initiation among youth and young adults as well as

assisting adult smokers to switch to potentially less harmful forms

of nicotine delivery, and the patterns of use and public health

impact of premium cigars.

This follows on from the FDA’s decision to issue its own

preliminary scientific evaluation regarding menthol cigarettes in

2013, which concluded that menthol cigarettes adversely affect

initiation, addiction and cessation compared to non-menthol

cigarettes. In January 2018, the FDA held a public hearing to obtain

input from a broad group of stakeholders on ways to streamline

the regulatory process for the issuance of therapeutic claims for

nicotine products. In March 2018, the Agency issued three

ANPRMs, seeking information on (1) the lowering of nicotine levels

to non-addictive or minimally addictive levels, (2) the impact of

flavours (including menthol) in increased initiation among youth

and young adults as well as assisting adult smokers to switch to

potentially less harmful forms of nicotine delivery, and (3) the

patterns of use and public health impact of premium cigars. In

April 2022, the FDA published a proposed product standard that

would ban menthol as a characterising flavour in cigarettes.

The FDA accepted public comment on this proposed rule through

to August 2022. RAI Services Company submitted a detailed

comment to the FDA (available on the U.S. Government's

Regulations website) opposing the proposed rule as unsupported

by existing scientific evidence and with the potential for negative

unintended consequences. In December 2022, the sale of all

tobacco products with characterising flavours other than tobacco

(including menthol) were banned in the state of California.

Additional regulation

In addition to the ANPRMs on reduced nicotine products

and flavours, in April 2019, the FDA issued a proposed rule on

the format and content of reports to demonstrate substantial

equivalence. This follows on from the FDA’s previous statements

regarding the development of foundational rules so as to provide

clarity and predictability to the tobacco product submission

process, including not only substantial equivalence applications

but new product applications as well as MRTP applications. In

September 2019, the FDA published a proposed rule on the format

and content of PMTAs. The final foundational rules for substantial

equivalence and PMTAs were published on 5 October 2021 and

became effective on 4 November 2021. The FDA has not yet

promulgated its proposed rule for MRTP applications.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Other Information |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Regulation of the Group’s Business  Continued | | | | | | | |

378

Under the FSPTCA, for a manufacturer to launch a new tobacco

product or modify an existing tobacco product after 22 March

2011, the manufacturer must obtain an order from the FDA

authorising the new or modified product to be marketed. Similarly,

a manufacturer that introduced a cigarette or smokeless tobacco

product between 15 February 2007 and 22 March 2011 was required

to file a substantial equivalence report with the FDA demonstrating

either (1) that the new or modified product had the same

characteristics as a product commercially available as at

15 February 2007, referred to as a predicate product, or (2) if the new

or modified product had different characteristics than the predicate

product, that it did not raise different questions of public health.

A product subject to such report is referred to as a provisional

product. A manufacturer may continue to market a provisional

product unless and until the FDA issues an order that the provisional

product is not substantially equivalent, in which case the FDA could

then require the manufacturer to remove the provisional product

from the market. Many of the RAI subsidiaries’ cigarette and

smokeless tobacco products currently on the market are provisional

products. In January 2017, the FDA issued its first proposed product

standard whereby the Agency would require the reduction, over a

three-year period, of the levels of N-nitrosonornicotine (NNN)

contained in smokeless tobacco products.

Since issuing this proposal, the Agency has simply stated that

it is evaluating submitted comments. The FDA’s semi-annual

regulatory agenda has not listed the NNN proposal since its

publication. Thus, it is not known whether or when this proposed

rule will be finalised, and, if adopted, whether the final rule will be

the same as or similar to the proposed rule. On 18 December 2017,

the FDA accepted for review MRTP applications for six Camel

Snus smokeless tobacco products. In 2018, the FDA began its

review of these applications, which included facility inspections

and a public meeting held 13-14 September 2018 before the

Tobacco Product Scientific Advisory Committee to obtain its

review and recommendation. These applications were withdrawn

in Q4 2022.

On 18 March 2020, the FDA issued a rule mandating the

incorporation on cigarettes packages of graphic health warnings.

The rule required eleven new textual warnings, each accompanied by

a specific graphic image, on the top 50% of the front and back of all

cigarette packages, on the left 50% of the front and back of cigarette

cartons, and the top 20% of all cigarette advertising, beginning

18 June 2021. On 3 April 2020, RAI subsidiaries R. J. Reynolds Tobacco

Company and Santa Fe Natural Tobacco Company, in conjunction

with several cigarette manufacturers and retailers, filed a lawsuit

seeking to permanently enjoin implementation of the rule. The court,

following multiple orders to delay the implementation of the rule,

invalidated it as unconstitutional in December 2022. In February

2023, the FDA appealed this decision to U.S. Court of Appeals for

the Fifth Circuit. Briefing concluded and oral argument took place

on 5 December 2023.

On 6 December 2023, the Biden Administration released the Fall

2023 Unified Agenda. This is an outline of the Administration’s

upcoming regulatory priorities. As a part of this agenda, the FDA

announced a plan to move forward with, among other proposals,

a proposed rule reducing nicotine levels in cigarettes to “minimally

or non-addictive” levels. The regulatory agenda anticipates a

proposed nicotine rule in April 2024; however, the FDA has clarified

that there is no precise date on which it plans to issue the

proposed rule. The regulatory agenda also anticipates issuance

in March 2024 of a final rule to ban menthol as a characterising

flavour in cigarettes; however, the administration is not bound

by this timeline.

Cigarettes and other tobacco products are subject to substantial

taxes in the U.S. All states and the District of Columbia currently

impose cigarette excise taxes. Certain city and county

governments, such as those of New York City, Philadelphia, and

Chicago, also impose substantial excise taxes on cigarettes sold

in those jurisdictions. Also, all states and the District of Columbia

currently subject smokeless tobacco products to excise taxes.

Various states and the District of Columbia impose a tax on

Vapour products, such as e-cigarettes, and many other states

have proposed taxes on Vapour products. Currently, there is no

federal tax on Vapour products.

State and local governments also consider and implement other

legislation and regulation regarding the sale of tobacco products.

Measures include, among others, limiting or prohibiting the sale of

flavours in tobacco products, restricting where tobacco products

may be sold and increasing the minimum age to purchase tobacco

products.

The Group believes that, as a responsible business, it can

contribute through information, ideas and practical steps, to help

regulators address the key issues regarding its products, including

underage access, illicit trade, product information, product design,

involuntary exposure to smoke and the development of potentially

less harmful products, while maintaining a competitive market

that accommodates the significant percentage of adults who

choose to be tobacco consumers. The Group is committed to

working with national governments and multilateral organisations

and welcomes opportunities to participate in good faith to achieve

sensible and balanced regulation of traditional tobacco and

potentially RRPs1.

Notes:

1.Based on the weight of evidence and assuming a complete switch from cigarette

smoking. These products are not risk free and are addictive. Our Vapour product Vuse

(including Alto, Solo, Ciro and Vibe), and certain products, including Velo, Grizzly, Kodiak,

and Camel Snus, which are sold in the U.S., are subject to FDA regulation and no

reduced-risk claims will be made as to these products without agency clearance.

2.Administrative Court Braunschweig - 4th Chamber, case No. 4 A 23/19, British American

Tobacco (Germany) GmbH v. Federal Republic of Germany, represented by the Federal

Office of Consumer Protection and Food Safety, 23 September 2021.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

379

The Master Settlement Agreement & State

Settlement Agreements

In 1998, the major U.S. cigarette manufacturers (including

R.J.  Reynolds Tobacco Company, Lorillard and Brown &

Williamson, businesses which are now part of Reynolds American)

entered into the Master Settlement Agreement (“MSA”) with

attorneys general representing most U.S. states and territories.

The MSA imposes a perpetual stream of future payment

obligations on the major U.S. cigarette manufacturers. The

amounts of money that the participating manufacturers are

required to annually contribute are based upon, among other

things, the volume of cigarettes sold and market share (based

on cigarette shipments in that year).

During 2012, R.J. Reynolds Tobacco Company, various other

tobacco manufacturers, 17 states, the District of Columbia and

Puerto Rico reached a final agreement related to Reynolds

American’s 2003 MSA activities, and three more states joined the

agreement in 2013. Under this agreement, R.J. Reynolds Tobacco

Company has received credits of more than US$1 billion in respect

of its Non-Participating Manufacturer (“NPM”) Adjustment claims

related to the period from 2003 to 2012. These credits have been

applied against the company’s MSA payments over a period of five

years from 2013, subject to, and dependent upon, meeting the

various ongoing performance obligations. During 2014, two

additional states agreed to settle NPM disputes related to claims

for the period 2003 to 2012. R.J. Reynolds Tobacco Company

received US$170 million in credits, which have been applied over

a five-year period from 2014. During 2015, another state agreed to

settle NPM disputes related to claims for the period 2004 to 2014.

R.J. Reynolds Tobacco Company received US$285 million in

credits, which have been applied over a four-year period from 2016.

During 2016, no additional states agreed to settle NPM disputes.

During 2017, two more states agreed to settle NPM disputes

related to claims for the period 2004 to 2014. R.J. Reynolds

Tobacco Company received US$61 million in credits, which have

been applied over a five-year period from 2017. During 2018, nine

more states agreed to settle NPM disputes related to claims for

the period 2004 to 2019, with an option through 2022, subject to

certain conditions. R.J. Reynolds Tobacco Company received

US$182 million in credits for settled periods through 2017, which

have been applied over a five-year period from 2018. Also in 2018,

a 10th additional state agreed to settle NPM disputes related to

claims for the period 2004 to 2024, subject to certain conditions.

R.J. Reynolds Tobacco Company received US$205 million in credits

for settled periods through 2017, which have been applied over a

five-year period from 2019. In the first quarter of 2020, certain

conditions set forth in the 2018 agreements were met for those

10 states. In addition, in August 2020, 24 states, the District of

Columbia and Puerto Rico agreed to settle NPM disputes related

to claims for the period 2018-2022. In 2022, an additional state

settled NPM disputes related to claims for the period 2005 to

2028. It is estimated that R.J. Reynolds Tobacco Company will

receive US$130 million in credits for settled periods through 2018,

which will be applied over a five-year period from 2022. In 2023,

an additional state settled NPM disputes related to claims for the

period 2005 to 2029. It is estimated that R.J. Reynolds Tobacco

Company will receive a credit of US$29 million for settled periods

through 2018, which will be applied over a five-year period from

2024. Credits in respect of future years’ payments and the NPM

Adjustment claims would be accounted for in the applicable year

and will not be treated as adjusting items. Only credits in respect

of prior year payments are included as adjusting items.

The BAT Group is subject to substantial payment obligations under

the MSA and the state settlement agreements with the states of

Mississippi, Florida, Texas and Minnesota (such settlement

agreements, collectively “State Settlement Agreements”). Reynolds

American Inc.'s operating subsidiaries' expenses and payments

under the MSA and the State Settlement Agreements for 2023

amounted to US$2,516 million in respect of settlement expenses

and US$2,874 million in respect of settlement cash payments;

for 2022  amounted to US$2,951 million in respect of settlement

expenses and US$3,129 million in respect of settlement cash

payments; for 2021 amounted to US$3,420 million in respect of

settlement expenses and US$3,744 million in respect of settlement

cash payments; for 2020 amounted to US$3,572 million in respect

of settlement expenses and US$2,848 million in respect of

settlement cash payments; and for 2019 amounted to

US$2,762 million in respect of settlement expenses and

US$2,918 million in respect of settlement cash payments.

R.J. Reynolds Tobacco Company divested certain brands to

Imperial Tobacco Group (ITG) in 2015. In 2020, R.J. Reynolds

Tobacco Company recognised additional expenses, included

above, under the State Settlement Agreements in the states of

Mississippi, Florida, Texas and Minnesota related to these divested

brands. R.J. Reynolds Tobacco Company recognised

US$241 million of expense for payment obligations to the state of

Florida for the ITG acquired brands from the date of divestiture,

12 June 2015, as a result of an unfavourable judgment. In addition,

R.J. Reynolds Tobacco Company recognised US$264 million

related to the resolution of claims against it in the states of Texas,

Minnesota and Mississippi for payment obligations to those states

for the ITG acquired brands from the date of divestiture.

R.J. Reynolds Tobacco Company settled certain related claims

with Phillip Morris USA under the State Settlement Agreements

in the states of Mississippi, Texas and Minnesota for US$8 million.

Finally, in June 2022, R.J. Reynolds Tobacco Company settled

PM USA's claims relating to the calculation of the base-year net

operating profits for the ITG acquired brands for US$37 million.

Reynolds American Inc.: Transfer of Pension Obligations

On 7 June 2022, Reynolds American Inc. entered into a transaction

with Metropolitan Tower Life Insurance Company to transfer

approximately $1.6 billion of pension obligations through the

purchase of annuities for retirees receiving benefit payments from

one pension plan and less than a threshold amount per month

from another pension plan. The transaction was funded with plan

assets and resulted in an increase in the funded status of the

retirement plan.

## Other Agreements

Settlement Agreement between Nicoventures Trading

Limited and Philip Morris Products S.A.

On 1 February 2024, Nicoventures Trading Limited, an indirect,

wholly-owned subsidiary of British American Tobacco p.l.c.,

entered into a settlement agreement with Philip Morris Products

S.A., an indirect, wholly-owned subsidiary of Philip Morris

International Inc. (the Settlement Agreement).

Pursuant to this Settlement Agreement, among other things, both

parties have agreed to take all actions, as necessary, to dismiss

with prejudice, subject to certain limited exceptions, certain

pending legal proceedings between the parties and their

respective affiliates concerning certain Vapour products and

Heated Products (HP) (including devices and consumables)

without admission of liability, and to fully and finally discharge

without admission of liability any injunctions granted to the parties

and their respective affiliates in such proceedings. The parties

have also agreed to a mutual release of presently known and past,

present and future claims arising out of or relating to, among other

things, such proceedings, the infringement of the patents at issue

in the proceedings and certain intellectual property rights relating

to certain products existing on or before a specified date.

Additionally, the parties have agreed to covenants not to sue, on a

perpetual, royalty-bearing or royalty-free basis, as the case may be,

in respect of patents associated with certain existing or changed

Vapour or HP products. The parties have also agreed to covenants

not to sue on a perpetual, royalty-free basis in respect of, among

other things, the manufacture of products, accessories,

replacement parts and upgrade parts, or their respective

components, and research and development of such products,

accessories, replacement parts, upgrade parts and components.

The Settlement Agreement is for a term of eight years from

1 February 2024 and is substantially worldwide in scope.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Other Information |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Material Contracts | | | | | | | |

380

Significant agreements

Change of Control Provisions as at 31 December 2023

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Nature of agreement | Key provisions |
| The revolving credit facilities agreement, effective 12 March 2020  and 6 March 2023, entered into between the Company, B.A.T.  International Finance p.l.c., B.A.T. Netherlands Finance B.V. and  B.A.T Capital Corporation (as borrowers and, in the case of the  Company, as a guarantor) and HSBC Bank plc (as agent) and  certain financial institutions (as lenders), pursuant to which the  lenders have agreed to make available to the borrowers £5.4 billion  for general corporate purposes (the Facility). | – should a borrower (other than the Company) cease to be a direct  or indirect subsidiary of the Company, such borrower shall  immediately repay any outstanding advances made to it and shall  cease to be a borrower under the Facility; and  – where there is a change of control in respect of the Company,  the lenders can require all amounts outstanding under the Facility  to be repaid. |
| During 2023 , the Group arranged, extended and/or renewed  short-term bilateral facilities with core relationship banks for  a total amount of £2.7 billion. B.A.T. International Finance p.l.c.  is  the borrower under these facilities and the Company is the  guarantor. As at 31 December 2023, £100 million was drawn  on  a short-term basis. | – should the borrower cease to be a direct or indirect subsidiary  of the Company, the borrower shall immediately repay any  outstanding advances made to it under these facilities; and  – where there is a change of control in respect of the Company,  the  lenders can require all amounts outstanding under these  facilities to be repaid. |
| On 25 July 2017, the Company acceded as a guarantor under  the indenture of its indirect, wholly-owned subsidiary Reynolds  American Inc.. The securities issued under the indenture include  approximately US$6.7 billion aggregate principal amount of  unsecured Reynolds American Inc. debt securities. | – with respect to each series of debt securities issued under the  indenture, upon a change of control event, combined with a credit  ratings downgrade of the series to below investment-grade level  (such downgrade occurring on any date from the date of the  public notice of an arrangement that could result in a change of  control event until the end of the 60-day period following public  notice of the occurrence of a change of control event), Reynolds  American Inc. is obligated to make an offer to repurchase all debt  securities from each holder of debt securities. As a guarantor  under the indenture, the Company guarantees such payments. |
| Rules for the awards under the long-term incentive plans 2007  and 2016 (“LTIPs”), Restricted Share Plan (“RSP"), 2019 Deferred  Annual Share Bonus Scheme ("DSBS") and 2016 Sharesave  Scheme ("Sharesave"). | – in the event of a change of control of the Company as a result  of  a  takeover, reconstruction or winding-up of the Company (not  being an internal reorganisation), LTIP, RSP, DSBS and Sharesave  awards will vest (and in the case of an option, become exercisable  for a limited period) based on the period of time that has elapsed  since the date of the award and the achievement of the  performance conditions (if applicable) at that date (performance  conditions are applicable to LTIP only), unless the Remuneration  Committee determines this not to be appropriate in the  circumstances; and  – the rules of the LTIPs, RSP, DSBS and Sharesave allow (as an  alternative to early release) that participants may, if permitted,  exchange their existing awards for new awards of shares  in the acquiring company on a comparable basis. |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

381

The Group uses a combination of in-house and contract manufacturers to manufacture its products.

BAT-owned manufacturing facilities 1

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | United States | AME | APMEA | Total |
| Fully integrated manufacturing | 1 | 15 | 22 | 38 |
| Other processing sites (including leaf threshing and OTP) | 1 | 9 | 6 | 16 |
| Sites manufacturing other products (including Snus, Modern Oral and Liquids) | 3 | 4 | — | 7 |
| Research and development facilities | 2 | 2 | 3 | 7 |
| Total | 7 | 30 | 31 | 68 |

Note:

1.As of 31 December 2023.

The plants and properties owned or leased and operated by the Group’s subsidiaries are maintained in good condition and are believed

to be suitable and adequate for the Group’s present needs.

The technology employed in the Group’s factories is sophisticated, especially in the area of cigarette-making and packing where

throughputs can reach between 500 and 1,000 packs per minute. The Group can produce many different pack formats (e.g., the number

of cigarettes per packet) and configurations (e.g., bevel edge, round corner, international) to suit marketing and consumer requirements.

New technology machines are sourced from the leading machinery suppliers to the industry. Close cooperation with these organisations

helps the Group support its marketing strategy by driving its product innovations, which are brought to the market on a regular basis.

The Group utilises quality standards, processes and procedures covering the entire end-to-end value chain to help to ensure quality

products are provided to its customers and adult tobacco consumers according to the Group’s requirements and End Market

regulatory requirements.

In 2023, the Group manufactured cigarettes in 38 cigarette factories in 36 countries. These plants and properties are owned or leased

and operated by the Group’s subsidiaries. The Group’s factory outputs and establishments vary significantly in size and production

capacity. In line with our corporate commitment to fight climate change, our factories have decarbonisation, water usage and waste

optimisation programmes.

Also in 2023, the Group used third-party manufacturers to manufacture the components required, including the devices, related

to New Categories. The Group also used third-party manufacturers to supplement the Group’s own production facilities in the U.S.

and Poland to bottle the liquids used in Vapour products.

For more information on property, plant and equipment, see note 13 in the Notes on the Accounts.

# Raw Materials

While the Group does not own tobacco farms or directly employ farmers, it sources tobacco leaf directly from circa 91 ,000 contracted

farmers and third-party suppliers, primarily in emerging markets. We are committed to enhancing the sustainability and viability of our

contracted farmers by focusing on improving quality, distributing more resistant hybrid seeds and implementing tailored mechanisation

to reduce costs of production and increased yield. We hold our third-party suppliers to similar expectations regarding their farmer

contracts. We review our contracts on an annual basis, taking into account Group requirements over the medium term (2-3 years)

to ensure stability of demand and supply on production volumes. Our third-party suppliers also conduct annual reviews. The Group also

purchases a small amount of tobacco leaf from India via our associate ITC Ltd, where the tobacco is bought over an auction floor.

ITC maintains full traceability and monitors farmers to ensure the sustainable provenance of the tobacco procured via the auction floor.

Like any global agricultural commodity, the international price of tobacco fluctuates yearly. This is influenced by various factors including

changes in production costs such as labour and agricultural inputs, local inflationary pressures, economic and political conditions,

as well as climatic conditions that affect the supply, demand and quality of grown tobacco.

While COVID-19 impacted tobacco supply chains (in 2020 and 2021) across most markets and required process enhancements to

minimise transmission risks within communities, prices and availability of tobacco were not significantly impacted. The Group believes

there is an adequate supply of tobacco leaf in the world markets to satisfy its current and anticipated production requirements.

We also source a number of other materials required as part of our production requirements, covering areas that include wrapping

materials and filters for our combustibles business and liquids and batteries for our New Categories products. We work closely with our

suppliers to ensure a robust supply chain, with contingency sourcing in place. Contracts and sourcing agreements are reviewed regularly,

to ensure competitive trading terms while recognising that prices may be impacted by external factors that affect our third-party supply

partners. COVID-19 has led to some short-term disruption in the supply of certain materials (due to local lockdowns and travel

restrictions), yet this has been proactively managed to mitigate the impact.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Other Information |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Property, Plant and Equipment | | | | | | | |

382

Principles

In the U.S., ADSs of the Company are listed on the New York Stock

Exchange (NYSE). The significant differences between the

Company’s corporate governance practices as a UK company

and  those required by NYSE listing standards for U.S. companies

are discussed below.

The Company has applied a robust set of board governance

principles, which reflect the UK Corporate Governance Code 2018

and its principles-based approach to corporate governance.

NYSE rules require U.S. companies to adopt and disclose on

their websites corporate governance guidelines. The Company

complies with UK requirements, including a statement in this

report of how the Company has applied the principles of the

UK Corporate Governance Code 2018 and that the Company has

complied with the provisions of the UK Corporate Governance

Code 2018.

Independence

The Company’s Board governance principles require that all

Non-Executive Directors be determined by the Board to be

independent in character and judgement and free from any

business or other relationships that could interfere materially with,

or appear to affect, their judgement. The Board also has formal

procedures for managing conflicts of interest. The Board has

determined that, in its judgement, the Chair of the Board and all

of the Non-Executive Directors are independent. In doing so, the

Board has taken into consideration the independence requirements

outlined in the NYSE’s listing standards and considers these to

be met by the Chair and all of its Non-Executive Directors.

Committees

The Company has a number of Board Committees that are broadly

comparable in purpose and composition to those required by

NYSE rules for domestic U.S. companies. For instance, the

Company has a Nominations (rather than nominating/corporate

governance) Committee and a Remuneration (rather than

compensation) Committee. The Company also has an Audit

Committee, which NYSE rules require for both U.S. companies

and foreign private issuers.

These Committees are composed solely of Non-Executive

Directors and, in the case of the Nominations Committee,

the Chair of the Board whom the Board has determined

to be independent in the manner described above.

Each Board Committee has its own terms of reference, which

prescribe the composition, main tasks and requirements of each

of the Committees (see the Board Committee reports on

pages [154](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_382), [159](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_394) and [170](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_403)).

Under U.S. securities laws and the listing standards of the NYSE,

the Company is required to have an audit committee that satisfies

the requirements of Rule 10A-3 under the Exchange Act and

Section 303A.06 of the NYSE Listed Company Manual. The

Company’s Audit Committee complies with these requirements.

The Company’s Audit Committee does not have direct

responsibility for the appointment, reappointment or removal of

the independent auditors. Instead, it follows the UK Companies

Act 2006 by making recommendations to the Board on these

matters for it to put forward for shareholder approval at the AGM.

One of the NYSE’s additional requirements for the audit

committee states that at least one member of the audit

committee is to have ‘accounting or related financial management

expertise’. The Board has determined that Holly Keller Koeppel,

Véronique Laury and Darrell Thomas possess such expertise and

also possess the financial and audit committee experience set

forth in both the UK Corporate Governance Code 2018 and SEC

rules (see the Audit Committee report on page [159](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_394)). Holly Keller

Koeppel and Darrell Thomas have also each been designated as an

Audit Committee financial expert as defined in Item 16.A. of Form

20-F. The Board has also determined that each Audit Committee

member meets the financial literacy requirements applicable

under NYSE listing standards.

Shareholder Approval of Equity Compensation Plans

The NYSE rules for U.S. companies require that shareholders must

be given the opportunity to vote on all equity-compensation plans

and material revisions to those plans. The Company complies with

UK requirements that are similar to the NYSE rules. The Board,

however, does not explicitly take into consideration the NYSE’s

detailed definition of what are considered ‘material revisions’.

Codes of Business Conduct and Ethics

The NYSE rules require U.S. companies to adopt and disclose

a  code of business conduct and ethics for all directors, officers

and employees and promptly disclose any waivers of the code for

directors or executive officers. The Group Standards of Business

Conduct (the SoBC) described on pages [98](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_56624848837172) and [99](#i2056969644eb47fb823cef1e9bea84ef_110498) apply to all staff

in the Group, including senior Management and the Board, and

satisfy the NYSE requirements. All Group companies have adopted

the SoBC (or localised versions). The SoBC also set out the Group’s

whistleblowing policy, enabling staff, in confidence and

anonymously, to raise concerns without fear of reprisal, including

concerns regarding questionable accounting or auditing matters.

The SoBC is available at bat.com/sobc.

The Company has also adopted a code of ethics for its Chief

Executive, Chief Financial Officer, Group Financial Controller and

Group Chief Accountant as required by the provisions of Section

406 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002 and the rules issued by the

SEC. No waivers or exceptions to the Code of Ethics were granted

in 2023. The Code of Ethics includes requirements in relation to

confidentiality, conflicts of interest and corporate opportunities,

and obligations for those senior financial officers to act with

honesty and integrity in the performance of their duties and to

promote full, fair, accurate, timely and understandable disclosures

in all reports and other documents submitted to the SEC, the UK

Financial Conduct Authority, and any other regulatory agency.

The Company considers that these codes and policies address

the matters specified in the NYSE rules for U.S. companies.

Independent Director Contact

Interested parties may communicate directly with the independent

Directors, individually or as a group, by sending written

correspondence addressed to the independent Director(s) to the

attention of the Company Secretary at the following address: c/o

Caroline Ferland, Company Secretary, British American Tobacco

p.l.c., Globe House, 4 Temple Place, London WC2R 2PG.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| U.S. Corporate Governance Practices | | | | | | | |

383

Evaluation of Disclosure Controls and Procedures

Disclosure controls and procedures

The Group maintains ‘disclosure controls and procedures’ (as such

term is defined in Exchange Act Rule 13a-15(e)), that are designed

to ensure that information required to be disclosed in reports

the Group files or submits under the Exchange Act is recorded,

processed, summarised and reported within the time periods

specified in the SEC rules and forms, and that such information

is accumulated and communicated to Management, including

the Chief Executive and Interim Finance Director, as appropriate,

to allow timely decisions regarding required disclosure.

In designing and evaluating our disclosure controls and procedures,

our Management, including the Chief Executive and  Interim

Finance Director, recognise that any controls and procedures,

no matter how well designed and operated, can provide only

reasonable, not absolute, assurance that the objectives of the

disclosure controls and procedures are met. Due to the inherent

limitations in all control systems, no evaluation of controls can

provide absolute assurance that all control issues and instances

of fraud, if any, within the Group have been detected. The Group’s

disclosure controls and procedures have been designed to meet,

and Management believes that they meet, reasonable

assurance standards.

Management, with the participation of the Chief Executive and

Interim Finance Director, has evaluated the effectiveness of the

Group disclosure controls and procedures pursuant to Exchange

Act Rule 13a-15(b) as of the end of the period covered by this

annual report. Based on that evaluation, the Chief Executive and

Interim Finance Director have concluded that the Group disclosure

controls and procedures were effective at a reasonable

assurance level.

Management’s report on internal

control over financial reporting

Management, under the oversight of the Chief Executive and

the Interim Finance Director, is responsible for establishing and

maintaining adequate internal control over financial reporting for

the Group. The Group’s internal control over financial reporting

consists of processes which are designed to: provide reasonable

assurance regarding the reliability of financial reporting and

the  preparation of the Group’s financial statements for external

reporting purposes in accordance with IFRS as issued by the IASB

and UK-adopted international accounting standards; provide

reasonable assurance that receipts and expenditure are made only

in accordance with the authorisation of Management; and provide

reasonable assurance regarding the prevention or timely detection

of any unauthorised acquisition, use or disposal of assets that

could have a material effect on the consolidated

financial statements.

As required by Section 404 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002,

Management has assessed the effectiveness of the internal

control over financial reporting (as defined in Rules 13(a)-13(f) and

15(d)-15(f) under the U.S. Securities Exchange Act of 1934) based

on the updated Internal Control‑Integrated Framework issued

by the Committee of Sponsoring Organisations of the Treadway

Commission (COSO) (2013). Based on that assessment,

Management has determined that the Group’s internal control

over financial reporting was effective as at 31 December 2023.

Any internal control framework, no matter how well designed,

has inherent limitations, including the possibility of human error

and the circumvention or overriding of controls and procedures

and may not prevent or detect misstatements. Also, projections

of any evaluation of effectiveness to future periods are subject

to the risk that controls may become inadequate because of

changes in conditions or because the degree of compliance

with the policies or procedures may deteriorate.

»KPMG LLP, an independent registered public accounting firm,

who also audit the Group’s consolidated financial statements,

has audited the effectiveness of the Group’s internal control over

financial reporting as at 31 December 2023, which is included

in this document.»

Changes in internal control over financial reporting

During the period covered by this report, there were no changes

in the Group’s internal control over financial reporting that have

materially affected or are reasonably likely to materially affect

the effectiveness of internal control over financial reporting.

# Statements Regarding Competitive Position

Statements referring to the competitive position of BAT and its subsidiaries are based on the Group’s belief and best estimates.

In  certain cases, such statements and figures rely on a range of sources, including investment analyst reports, independent market

surveys, and the Group’s own internal assessments of market share.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Other Information |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Controls and Procedures | | | | | | | |

384

This Other Information section of the British American Tobacco Annual Report and Form 20-F, which includes Additional Disclosures and

Shareholder Information, forms part of, and includes certain disclosures which are required by law to be included in, the Directors’ Report.

Strategic Report Disclosures

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Section 414C(11) of the Companies Act 2006 allows the Board to include in the Strategic Report information that it considers to be of  strategic importance that would otherwise need to be disclosed in the Directors’ Report. The Board has chosen to take advantage of  this provision and accordingly, the information set out below, which would otherwise be required to be contained in the Directors’  Report, has been included in the Strategic Report. | |
|  |  |
| Information required in the Directors’ Report | Section in the Strategic Report |
| Information on dividends | Financial Performance Summary |
| Certain risk information about the use of financial instruments | Treasury and Cash Flow |
| An indication of likely future developments in the business of the Group | Strategic Pillar Overview  Our Markets and Megatrends |
| An indication of the activities of the Group in the field of research and development | Harm Reduction  Beyond Nicotine |
| A statement describing the Group’s policy regarding the hiring, continuing employment  and training, career development and promotion of disabled persons | Employees, Diversity and Culture |
| Details of employee engagement: information, consultation, regard to employee interests,  share scheme participation and the achievement of a common awareness of the financial  and economic factors affecting the performance of the Group | Engaging with our stakeholders  Employees, Diversity and Culture |
| Details of business relationships: Directors’ regard to business relationships with  customers, suppliers and other external stakeholders | Engaging with our stakeholders |
| Disclosures concerning greenhouse gas emissions and energy consumption | TCFD Reporting |

Shareholder Information Disclosures

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Information required in the Directors’ Report | Section in Other Information |
| Change of control provisions | Material contracts |
| Information on dividends | Dividends |
| Share capital – structure and voting rights; restrictions on transfers of shares | Articles of Association |
| Directors – appointment and retirement | Articles of Association |
| Amendment of Articles of Association | Articles of Association |
| Branch outside of the UK - Representative Office in South Africa | Inside page of the back cover |
| Major shareholders | Share capital and security ownership |
| Directors – share issuance and buy-back powers | Share capital and security ownership  Purchases of shares |

Listing Rules (LRs) Disclosures

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| For the purpose of LR 9.8.4C R the applicable information required to be disclosed by LR 9.8.4 R | Section in Other Information |
| Section (12) – shareholder waivers of dividends | Group Employee Trust |
| Section (13) – shareholder waivers of future dividends | Group Employee Trust |

Directors: Interests and Indemnities

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Interests | – details of Directors’ remuneration and emoluments, and their interests in the Company’s shares (including share  options and deferred shares) as at  31 December  2023  are given in the Remuneration Report; and  – no Director had any material interest in a contract of significance (other than a service contract) with the Company  or any subsidiary company during the year. |
| Insurance | – appropriate cover provided in the event of legal action against the Company’s Directors. |
| Indemnities | – provision of indemnities to Directors in accordance with the Company’s Articles of Association and to the maximum  extent permitted by law; and  – as at the date of this report, such indemnities are in force covering any costs, charges, expenses or liabilities that they  may incur in or about the execution of their duties to the Company or to any entity which is an associated company  (as defined in Section 256 of the Companies Act 2006), or as a result of duties performed by them on behalf of the  Company or any such associated company. |

Directors’ Report Approval and Signature

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| The Directors’ Report comprises the information on pages [130](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_331) to [169](#id843a490be154823b05fd2b86da5814f_36235)@ and page [193](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_424)@ and pages [330](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_607) to [402](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_688). The Directors’ Report  was approved by the Board of Directors on 7 February 2024 and signed on its behalf by Caroline Ferland, Company Secretary. |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Directors’ Report Information | | | | | | | |

385

This document contains certain forward-looking statements,

including “forward-looking” statements made within the meaning

of the U.S. Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. These

statements are often, but not always, made through the use of

words or phrases such as “believe,” “anticipate,” “could,” “may,”

“would,” “should,” “intend,” “plan,” “potential,” “predict,” “will,”

“expect,” “estimate,” “project,” “positioned,” “strategy,” “outlook”,

“target” and similar expressions. These include statements

regarding our intentions, beliefs or current expectations

concerning, amongst other things, our results of operations,

financial condition, liquidity, prospects, growth, strategies and

the economic and business circumstances occurring from time

to time in the countries and markets in which the Group operates.

In particular, these forward-looking statements include, among

other statements, statements regarding the Group’s future

financial performance, planned product launches and future

regulatory developments, as well as:  (i) certain statements in the

Overview section (pages [2](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_55) to  [13](#ife86eff9074940d7b9b06b5cba20b68c_24181)), including the Our Global Business

section, the Chair’s Introduction, Chief Executive’s Review and

Interim Finance Director’s Overview; (ii) certain statements in the

Our Strategy section (pages [14](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_34084860471567) to [27](#i869a279df08543d6aba1198a6993c84d_62573)), including the Our Strategic

Navigator section, the Strategic Summary section and the

Investment Case section; (iii) certain statements in the Quality

Growth section (pages [28](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_7483) to [39](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_142)), including the Strategic Pillar

overview; (iv) certain statements in the Dynamic Business section

(pages [40](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_7527) to [59](#i83f516bd242941f094329957b89ca078_50134)), including certain statements in the Strategic Pillar

Overview section, the Financial Performance Summary section, the

Treasury and Cash Flow section and the going concern discussions;

(v) certain statements in the Sustainable Future section (pages [60](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_7623)

to [129](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_9473)), including the Leading in Sustainability & Integrity section,

Sustainability highlights section, our material topics, TCFD

reporting and Our approach to Taskforce on Nature-related

Financial Disclosures (TNFD) section; (vi) certain statements in the

Notes on Accounts (page [240](#i4143bd54f57f459b820c55435babdc8f_311620)), including the Group's ability to

navigate regulatory change); and (vii)  certain statements in the

Other Information section (pages  [330](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_607) to [406](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_697)), including

the Additional Disclosures and Shareholder Information sections.

All such forward-looking statements involve estimates and

assumptions that are subject to risks, uncertainties and other

factors. It is believed that the expectations reflected in this

document are reasonable but they may be affected by a wide

range of variables that could cause actual results to differ

materially from those currently anticipated.

Among the key factors that could cause actual results to differ

materially from those projected in the forward-looking statements

are uncertainties related to the following: the impact of

competition from illicit trade; the impact of adverse domestic

or international legislation and regulation; the inability to develop,

commercialise and deliver the Group’s New Categories strategy;

the impact of Supply chain disruptions; adverse litigation and

dispute outcomes and the effect of such outcomes on the Group’s

financial condition; the impact of significant increases or structural

changes in tobacco, nicotine and New Categories related taxes;

translational and transactional foreign exchange rate exposure;

changes or differences in domestic or international economic

or political conditions; the ability to maintain credit ratings and to

fund the business under the current capital structure; the impact

of serious injury, illness or death in the workplace; adverse

decisions by domestic or international regulatory bodies; changes

in the market position, businesses, financial condition, results

of operations or prospects of the Group; direct and indirect

adverse impacts associated with Climate Change and the move

towards a Circular Economy; and Cyber Security risks caused by

the heightened cyber-threat landscape and increased digital

interactions with consumers, and changes to regulation.  Further

details on the principal risks that may affect the Group can be

found in the ‘Group Principal Risks’ section of the Strategic Report

on page s [121](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_322) to [128](#i685f1af4861549f0b1d1a1df73ab096e_12-16-1-6-697316) of this document. A summary of all the risk

factors (including the principal risks) which are monitored by the

Board through the Group’s risk register is set out in the Additional

Disclosures section under the heading ‘Group Risk Factors’ on

pages [353](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_628) to [374](#if89f52a6d73d4807ae87b2119edca3cb_3-0-1-1-506304).

Past performance is no guide to future performance and persons

needing advice should consult an independent financial adviser.

The forward-looking statements reflect knowledge and

information available at the date of preparation of this document

and the Group undertakes no obligation to update or revise these

forward-looking statements, whether as a result of new

information, future events or otherwise. Readers are cautioned

not to place undue reliance on such forward-looking statements.

No statement in this document is intended to be a profit forecast

and no statement in this document should be interpreted to mean

that earnings per share of BAT for the current or future financial

years would necessarily match or exceed the historical published

earnings per share of BAT.

Although financial materiality has been considered in the

development of our Double Materiality Assessment (DMA), our

DMA and any conclusions in this document as to the materiality or

significance of sustainability or ESG matters do not imply that all

topics discussed therein are financially material to our business

taken as a whole, and such topics may not significantly alter the

total mix of information available about our securities.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Other Information |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Cautionary Statement | | | | | | | |

386

Premium Listing – London Stock Exchange (LSE)

The primary market for BAT’s ordinary shares is the LSE (Share Code: BATS; ISIN: GB0002875804). BAT’s ordinary shares have been

listed on the LSE main market since 8 September 1998 and are a constituent element of the FTSE 100 Index.

Secondary Listing – Johannesburg Stock Exchange (JSE Limited), South Africa

BAT’s ordinary shares have a secondary listing and are traded in South African rand on the Main Board of the JSE in South Africa

(Abbreviated name: BATS; Trading code: BTI). BAT’s ordinary shares have been listed on the JSE since 28 October 2008 and are

a constituent element of the JSE Top 40 Index.

American Depositary Shares (ADSs) – New York Stock Exchange (NYSE)

BAT ordinary shares trade in the form of BAT ADSs in the United States under the symbol BTI (CUSIP Number: 110448107). The BAT

ADSs have been listed on the NYSE since 25 July 2017 as a Sponsored Level III ADS programme for which Citibank, N.A. is the depositary

(the ‘Depositary’) and transfer agent. Each ADS represents one ordinary share. ADSs are evidenced by American Depositary Receipts (ADRs).

Share Prices

The high and low prices at which the Company’s ordinary shares and ADSs are recorded as having traded during the year on each

of the LSE, JSE and NYSE are as follows:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | High | Low |
| LSE | £33.49 | £22.79 |
| JSE | R709.00 | R529.09 |
| NYSE | US$40.69 | US$28.86 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Shareholder Information | | | | | | | |

387

Policy

The Group’s policy is to pay dividends of 65% of long-term sustainable earnings, calculated with reference to adjusted diluted earnings

per share, as defined on page [344](#ic253a127cf0d4166a420f5d9661d9ecf_127494) , and reconciled from earnings per share in note  11  in the Notes on the Accounts. Please see page [55](#i59934701224b406d8da0a4e108372696_14939)

of this Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023  for further discussion on the Group’s dividend.

Currencies and Exchange Rates

Details of foreign exchange rates are set out in the Financial Review section of the Strategic Report on page [59](#i5dae8c4498d244cb9ec21df50ee63bb9_0-0-1-8-506304) of this Annual Report

and Form 20-F 2023. There are currently no UK foreign exchange controls or restrictions on remittance of dividends on the ordinary

shares other than restrictions applicable to certain countries and persons subject to UK economic sanctions.

American Depositary Shares – Dividends

The following table shows the dividends paid by British American Tobacco p.l.c. in the years ended 31 December 2023 to 31 December

2021 inclusive.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Announcement  Year | Payment | Dividend Period | Dividend Per BAT  Ordinary Share  GBP | Dividend Per BAT ADS  ADS ratio 1:1  US$ 1 |
| 2023 | May | Quarterly Interim 2023 | 0.5772 | 0.723866 |
|  | August | Quarterly Interim 2023 | 0.5772 | 0.734400 |
|  | November | Quarterly Interim 2023 | 0.5772 | 0.713880 |
|  | February 2024 | Quarterly Interim 2023 | 0.5772 | 0.7318030 |
| Total |  |  | 2.3088 | 2.903949 |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| 2022 | May | Quarterly Interim 2022 | 0.5445 | 0.680434 |
|  | August | Quarterly Interim 2022 | 0.5445 | 0.655523 |
|  | November | Quarterly Interim 2022 | 0.5445 | 0.635540 |
|  | February 2023 | Quarterly Interim 2022 | 0.5445 | 0.669190 |
| Total |  |  | 2.1780 | 2.640687 |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| 2021 | May | Quarterly Interim 2021 | 0.5390 | 0.757618 |
|  | August | Quarterly Interim 2021 | 0.5390 | 0.734530 |
|  | November | Quarterly Interim 2021 | 0.5390 | 0.721721 |
|  | February 2022 | Quarterly Interim 2021 | 0.5390 | 0.729886 |
| Total |  |  | 2.1560 | 2.943755 |

Note:

1.Holders of BAT ADSs: dividends are receivable in US dollars based on the £ sterling/US dollar exchange rate on the applicable ADS payment date, being three business days after

the payment date for the BAT ordinary shares.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Other Information |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Dividends | | | | | | | |

388

Quarterly Dividends for the Year Ended 31 December  2023

The Group pays quarterly dividends. The Board has declared an interim dividend of 235.52p per ordinary share of 25p which is payable

in four equal quarterly instalments of 58.88p per ordinary share in May 2024, August  2024, November 2024 and February 2025 . This

represents an increase of 2.0% on 2022 (2022: 230.9p per share), and a payout ratio, on 2023 adjusted diluted earnings per share, of 62.7%.

The quarterly dividends will be paid to shareholders registered on either the UK main register or the South Africa branch register

and to ADS holders, each on the applicable record dates set out under the heading ‘Key dates’ below.

Holders of American Depositary Shares (ADSs)

For holders of ADSs listed on the NYSE, the record dates and payment dates are set out below. The equivalent quarterly dividends

receivable by holders of ADSs in US dollars will be calculated based on the exchange rate on the applicable payment date.

South Africa branch register

In accordance with the JSE Listing Requirements, the finalisation information relating to shareholders registered on the South Africa

branch register (comprising the amount of the dividend in South African rand, the exchange rate and the associated conversion date)

will be published on the dates stated below, together with South Africa dividends tax information.

The quarterly dividends are regarded as ‘foreign dividends’ for the purposes of the South Africa Dividends Tax. For the purposes

of South Africa Dividends Tax reporting, the source of income for the payment of the quarterly dividends is the United Kingdom.

Key dates

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| In compliance with the requirements of the LSE, the NYSE and Strate, the electronic settlement and custody system used by the JSE, the following are the  salient dates for the quarterly dividend payments. All dates are  2024 unless otherwise stated. | | | | |
| Event | Payment No. 1 | Payment No. 2 | Payment No. 3 | Payment No. 4 |
| Preliminary announcement (includes declaration  data required for JSE purposes) | 8 February | | | |
| Publication of finalisation information (JSE) | 11 March | 18 June | 16 September | 9 December |
| No removal requests permitted (in either  direction) between the UK main register and the  South Africa branch register | 11 March–  25 March | 18 June–  1 July | 17 September–  30 September | 10 December–  23 December |
| Last Day to Trade (LDT) cum-dividend (JSE) | 18 March | 25 June | 23 September | 17 December |
| Shares commence trading ex-dividend (JSE) | 19 March | 26 June | 25 September | 18 December |
| No transfers permitted between the UK main  register and the South Africa branch register | 19 March–  25 March | 26 June–  1 July | 25 September–  30 September | 18 December–  23 December |
| No shares may be dematerialised or  rematerialised on the South Africa branch register | 19 March–  25 March | 26 June–  1 July | 25 September–  30 September | 18 December–  23 December |
| Shares commence trading ex-dividend (LSE) | 21 March | 27 June | 26 September | 19 December |
| Shares commence trading ex-dividend (NYSE) | 21 March | 27 June | 26 September | 19 December |
| Record date (JSE, LSE and NYSE) | 22 March | 28 June | 27 September | 20 December |
| Last date for receipt of Dividend Reinvestment  Plan (DRIP) elections (LSE) | 11 April | 12 July | 11 October | 13 January 2025 |
| Payment date (LSE and JSE) | 2 May | 2 August | 1 November | 3 February 2025 |
| ADS payment date (NYSE) | 7 May | 7 August | 6 November | 6 February 2025 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

389

The following discussion summarises material U.S. federal income

tax consequences and UK taxation consequences to U.S. holders

of owning and disposing of ordinary shares or ADSs, this

information is accurate as at 5 February  2024. This discussion

does not address any tax consequences arising under the laws of

any state, local or foreign jurisdiction or under any U.S. federal laws

other than those pertaining to income tax. This discussion is based

upon the U.S. Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (the ‘U.S. Tax Code’),

the Treasury regulations promulgated under the U.S. Tax Code and

court and administrative rulings and decisions, all as in effect on

the date hereof. These laws may change, possibly retroactively,

and any change could affect the accuracy of the statements

and conclusions set forth in this discussion.

This discussion addresses only those U.S. holders of ordinary

shares or ADSs who hold such equity interests as capital assets

within the meaning of Section 1221 of the U.S. Tax Code. Further,

this discussion does not address all aspects of U.S. federal income

taxation that may be relevant to U.S. holders in light of their

particular circumstances or that may be applicable to them if they

are subject to special treatment under the U.S. federal income tax

laws, including, without limitation:

– a bank or other financial institution;

– a tax-exempt organisation;

– an S corporation or other pass-through entity and an

investor therein;

– an insurance company;

– a mutual fund;

– a regulated investment company or real estate investment trust;

– a dealer or broker in stocks and securities, or currencies;

– a trader in securities that elects mark-to-market treatment;

– a U.S. holder subject to the alternative minimum tax provisions

of the U.S. Tax Code;

– a U.S. holder that received ordinary shares or ADSs through the

exercise of an employee stock option, pursuant to a tax qualified

retirement plan or otherwise as compensation;

– a U.S. holder that is a tax-qualified retirement plan

or a participant or a beneficiary under such a plan;

– a person that is not a U.S. holder (as defined below);

– a person that has a functional currency other than the US dollar;

– a person required to recognise any item of gross income

as a result of such income being recognised on an applicable

financial statement;

– a U.S. holder of ordinary shares or ADSs that holds such equity

interest as part of a hedge, straddle, constructive sale,

conversion or other integrated transaction;

– a U.S. holder that owns (directly, indirectly or constructively) 10%

or more of ordinary shares or ADSs by vote or by value; or

– a U.S. expatriate.

The determination of the actual tax consequences to a U.S. holder

will depend on the U.S. holder’s specific situation. U.S. holders of

ordinary shares or ADSs should consult their own tax advisers as

to the tax consequences of owning and disposing of ordinary

shares or ADSs, in each case, including the applicability and effect

of the alternative minimum tax and any state, local, foreign or

other tax laws and of changes in those laws.

For purposes of this discussion, the term U.S. holder means a

beneficial owner of ordinary shares or ADSs (as the case may be)

that:

– is for U.S. federal income tax purposes: (i) an individual citizen or

resident of the United States; (ii) a corporation, including any

entity treated as a corporation for U.S. federal income tax

purposes, created or organised in or under the laws of the United

States, any state thereof or the District of Columbia; (iii) a trust if

a U.S. court is able to exercise primary supervision over the

trust’s administration and one or more U.S. persons are

authorised to control all substantial decisions of the trust or it

has a valid election in effect under applicable Treasury

regulations to be treated as a U.S. person; or (iv) an estate that is

subject to U.S. federal income tax on its income regardless of its

source; and

– is not resident in the UK for UK tax purposes.

The U.S. federal income tax consequences to a partner in an entity

or arrangement treated as a partnership for U.S. federal income

tax purposes that holds ordinary shares or ADSs generally will

depend on the status of the partner and the activities of the

partnership. Partners in a partnership holding any such equity

interest should consult their own tax advisers.

Material U.S. Federal Income Tax Consequences

Relating to the Ownership and Disposition of Ordinary

Shares or ADSs

The following is a discussion of the material U.S. federal income tax

consequences of the ownership and disposition by U.S. holders of

ordinary shares or ADSs. This discussion assumes that BAT is not,

and will not become, a passive foreign investment company for

U.S. federal income tax purposes, as described below.

ADSs

A U.S. holder of ADSs, for U.S. federal income tax purposes,

generally will be treated as the owner of the underlying ordinary

shares that are represented by such ADSs. Accordingly, deposits

or withdrawals of ordinary shares for or from ADSs will not be

subject to U.S. federal income tax.

Taxation of Dividends

The gross amount of distributions on the ordinary shares or ADSs

will be taxable as dividends to the extent paid out of BAT’s current

or accumulated earnings and profits, as determined under U.S.

federal income tax principles. Such income will be includable in a

U.S. holder’s gross income as ordinary income on the day actually

or constructively received by the U.S. holder. Such dividends will be

treated as foreign source income and will not be eligible for the

dividends received deduction allowed to corporations under the

U.S. Tax Code.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Other Information |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Shareholder Taxation Information | | | | | | | |

390

With respect to non-corporate U.S. investors, certain dividends

received from a qualified foreign corporation may be subject to

reduced rates of taxation. A qualified foreign corporation includes

a foreign corporation that is eligible for the benefits of a

comprehensive income tax treaty with the United States that the

Treasury determines to be satisfactory for these purposes and

that includes an exchange of information provision. The Treasury

has determined that the treaty between the United States and the

United Kingdom meets these requirements, and BAT believes that

it is eligible for the benefits of the treaty. However, non-corporate

holders that do not meet a minimum holding period requirement

during which they are not protected from the risk of loss or that

elect to treat the dividend income as ‘investment income’ pursuant

to Section 163(d)(4) of the U.S. Tax Code will not be eligible for the

reduced rates of taxation. In addition, the rate reduction will not

apply to dividends if the recipient of a dividend is obligated to make

related payments with respect to positions in substantially similar

or related property. This disallowance applies even if the minimum

holding period has been met. U.S. holders should consult their own

tax advisers regarding the application of these rules to their

particular circumstances.

The amount of any dividend paid by BAT in £ sterling (including any

such amount in respect of ADSs that is converted into US dollars

by the depositary bank) will equal the US dollar value of the

£ sterling actually or constructively received, calculated by

reference to the exchange rate in effect on the date the dividend is

so received by the U.S. holder, regardless of whether the £ sterling

are converted into US dollars. If the £ sterling received as a

dividend are converted into US dollars on the date received, the

U.S. holder generally will not be required to recognise foreign

currency exchange gain or loss in respect of the dividend income.

If the £ sterling received as a dividend are not converted into

US dollars on the date of receipt, the U.S. holder will have a basis

in £ sterling equal to their US dollar value on the date of receipt.

Any gain or loss realised on a subsequent conversion or other

disposition of £ sterling will be treated as U.S. source ordinary

income or loss. U.S. holders of ADSs should consult their own tax

advisers regarding the application of these rules to the amount of

any dividend paid by BAT in £ sterling that is converted into

US dollars by the depositary bank.

To the extent that the amount of any distribution exceeds BAT’s

current and accumulated earnings and profits for a taxable year,

as determined under U.S. federal income tax principles, the

distribution will first be treated as a tax-free return of capital,

causing a reduction in the U.S. holder’s adjusted basis of the

ordinary shares or ADSs, and to the extent the amount of the

distribution exceeds the U.S. holder’s tax basis, the excess will

be taxed as capital gain recognised on a sale or exchange, as

described below. BAT does not expect to determine earnings

and profits in accordance with U.S. federal income tax principles.

Therefore, notwithstanding the foregoing, U.S. holders should

expect that distributions generally will be reported as dividend

income for U.S. information reporting purposes.

Distributions by BAT of additional ordinary shares (which may be

distributed by the depositary bank to a holder of ADSs in the form

of ADSs) to a U.S. holder that is made as part of a pro rata

distribution to all holders of ordinary shares and ADSs in respect

of their ordinary shares or ADSs, and for which there is no option

to receive other property (not including ADSs), generally will not be

subject to U.S. federal income tax. The basis of any new ordinary

shares (or ADSs representing new ordinary shares) so received will

be determined by allocating the U.S. holder’s basis in the previously

held ordinary shares or ADSs between the previously held ordinary

shares or ADSs and the new ordinary shares or ADSs, based on

their relative fair market values on the date of distribution.

Passive foreign investment company

A passive foreign investment company (“PFIC”), is any foreign

corporation if, after the application of certain ‘look-through’ rules:

(1) at least 75% of its gross income is ‘passive income’ as that term

is defined in the relevant provisions of the U.S. Tax Code;

or (2) at least 50% of the average value of its assets produce

‘passive income’ or are held for the production of ‘passive income.’

The determination as to PFIC status is made annually.

BAT does not believe that it is, for U.S. federal income tax

purposes, a PFIC, and BAT expects to operate in such a manner

so as not to become a PFIC. If, however, BAT is or becomes a PFIC,

U.S. holders could be subject to additional U.S. federal income

taxes on gain recognised with respect to the ordinary shares or

ADSs and on certain distributions, plus an interest charge on

certain taxes treated as having been deferred under the PFIC rules.

Non-corporate U.S. holders will not be eligible for reduced rates of

taxation on any dividends received from BAT if it is a PFIC in the

taxable year in which such dividends are paid or in the preceding

taxable year. BAT’s U.S. counsel expresses no opinion with respect

to BAT’s PFIC status.

Taxation of capital gains

Upon a sale, exchange or other taxable disposition of ordinary

shares or ADSs, a U.S. holder will generally recognise capital gain

or loss for U.S. federal income tax purposes in an amount equal to

the difference between the US dollar value of the amount realised

on the disposition and the U.S. holder’s adjusted tax basis in the

ordinary shares or ADSs as determined in US dollars. Such gain or

loss generally will be U.S. source gain or loss, and will be long-term

capital gain or loss if the U.S. holder has held the ordinary shares or

ADSs for more than one year. Certain non-corporate U.S. holders

may be eligible for preferential rates of U.S. federal income tax in

respect of net long-term capital gains. The deductibility of capital

losses is subject to limitations.

The amount realised on a sale, exchange or other taxable

disposition of ordinary shares for an amount in foreign currency

will be the US dollar value of that amount on the date of sale or

disposition. On the settlement date, the U.S. holder will recognise

U.S. source foreign currency exchange gain or loss (taxable as

ordinary income or loss) equal to the difference (if any) between

the US dollar value of the amount received based on the exchange

rates in effect on the date of sale, exchange or other disposition

and the settlement date. However, in the case of ordinary shares

traded on an established securities market that are sold by a cash-

basis U.S. holder (or an accrual-basis U.S. holder that so elects),

the amount realised will be based on the exchange rate in effect

on the settlement date for the sale, and no foreign currency

exchange gain or loss will be recognised at that time.

A U.S. holder’s tax basis in ordinary shares or ADSs will generally

equal the US dollar cost of the ordinary shares or ADSs. The

US dollar cost of ordinary shares purchased with foreign currency

will generally be the US dollar value of the purchase price on the

date of purchase, or the settlement date for the purchase in the

case of ordinary shares traded on an established securities market

that are purchased by a cash-basis U.S. holder (or an accrual-basis

U.S. holder that so elects).

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

391

Information with respect to foreign financial assets

Individuals and certain entities that own ‘specified foreign financial

assets’ with an aggregate value in excess of US$50,000 are

generally required to file information reports with respect to such

assets with their U.S. federal income tax returns. Depending on the

individual’s circumstances, higher threshold amounts may apply.

Specified foreign financial assets include any financial accounts

maintained by foreign financial institutions, as well as any of the

following, but only if they are not held in accounts maintained by

financial institutions: (1) stocks and securities issued by non-U.S.

persons; (2) financial instruments and contracts held for

investment that have non-U.S. issuers or counterparties; and

(3) interests in non‑U.S. entities. If a U.S. holder is subject to this

information reporting regime, the failure to file information reports

may subject the U.S. holder to penalties. U.S. holders are urged to

consult their own tax advisers regarding their obligations to file

information reports with respect to ordinary shares or ADSs.

Medicare net investment tax

Certain persons who are individuals (other than non-resident

aliens), estates or trusts are required to pay an additional 3.8% tax

on the lesser of (1) their ‘net investment income’ (in the case of

individuals) or ‘undistributed net investment income’ (in the case of

estates and trusts) (which includes dividend income in respect of,

and gain recognised on the disposition of, ordinary shares or ADSs)

for the relevant taxable year; and (2) the excess of their modified

adjusted gross income (in the case of individuals) or adjusted

gross income (in the case of estates and trusts) for the taxable

year over specified dollar amounts. U.S. holders are urged to

consult their tax advisers regarding the applicability of this

provision to their ownership of ordinary shares or ADSs.

Credits or deductions for UK taxes

As indicated under ‘Material UK tax consequences’ below,

dividends in respect of, and gains on the disposition of, ordinary

shares or ADSs may be subject to UK taxation in certain

circumstances. A U.S. holder may be eligible to claim a credit

or deduction in respect of UK taxes attributable to such income

or gain for purposes of computing the U.S. holder’s U.S. federal

income tax liability, subject to certain limitations. The U.S. foreign

tax credit rules are complex, and U.S. holders should consult their

own tax advisers regarding the availability of U.S. foreign tax

credits and the application of the U.S. foreign tax credit rules

to their particular situation.

Information reporting and backup withholding

Information reporting and backup withholding may apply to

dividend payments and proceeds from the sale, exchange or other

taxable disposition of ordinary shares or ADSs. Backup withholding

will not apply, however, to a U.S. holder that: (1) furnishes a correct

taxpayer identification number (TIN), certifies that such holder is

not subject to backup withholding on Internal Revenue Service

Form W-9 (or appropriate successor form) and otherwise

complies with all applicable requirements of the backup

withholding rules; or (2) provides proof that such holder is

otherwise exempt from backup withholding. Backup withholding is

not an additional tax, and any amounts withheld under the backup

withholding rules may be refunded or credited against a holder’s

U.S. federal income tax liability, if any, provided that such holder

furnishes the required information to the Internal Revenue Service

in a timely manner. The Internal Revenue Service may impose a

penalty upon any taxpayer that fails to provide the correct TIN.

This summary of material U.S. federal income tax

consequences is not tax advice. The determination of the

actual tax consequences for a U.S. holder will depend on the

U.S. holder’s specific situation. U.S. holders of ordinary shares

or ADSs, in each case, should consult their own tax advisers as

to the tax consequences of owning and disposing of ordinary

shares or ADSs, including the applicability and effect of the

alternative minimum tax and any state, local, foreign or other

tax laws and of changes in those laws.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Other Information |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Shareholder Taxation Information  Continued | | | | | | | |

392

Material UK Tax Consequences

The following paragraphs summarise material aspects of the UK

tax treatment of U.S. holders of ordinary shares or ADSs and do

not purport to be either a complete analysis of all tax

considerations relating to holding ordinary shares or ADSs or an

analysis of the tax position of BAT. They are based on current UK

legislation and what is understood to be current HMRC practice,

both of which are subject to change, possibly with

retrospective effect.

The comments are intended as a general guide and (otherwise

than where expressly stated to the contrary) apply only to U.S.

holders of ordinary shares or ADSs (other than under a personal

equity plan or individual savings account) and who are the absolute

beneficial owners of such shares. These comments do not deal

with certain types of shareholders such as charities, dealers in

securities, persons holding or acquiring shares in the course of a

trade, persons who have or could be treated for tax purposes as

having acquired their ordinary shares or ADSs by reason of their

employment, collective investment schemes, persons subject to

UK tax on the remittance basis and insurance companies. You are

encouraged to consult an appropriate independent professional

tax adviser with respect to your tax position.

Tax on chargeable gains as a result of

disposals of ordinary shares or ADSs

Subject to the below, U.S. holders will not generally be subject

to UK tax on chargeable gains on a disposal of ordinary shares

or ADSs provided that they do not carry on a trade, profession

or vocation in the United Kingdom through a branch, agency or

permanent establishment in connection with which the ordinary

shares or ADSs are held.

A U.S. holder who is an individual, who has ceased to be resident

for tax purposes in the United Kingdom for a period of less than

five years and who disposes of ordinary shares or ADSs during that

period may be liable for UK tax on capital gains (in the absence of

any available exemptions or reliefs). If applicable, the tax charge will

arise in the tax year that the individual returns to the

United Kingdom.

Tax on dividends

BAT is not required to withhold UK tax at source from dividends

paid on ordinary shares or ADSs.

U.S. holders will not generally be subject to UK tax on dividends

received from BAT provided that they do not carry on a trade,

profession or vocation in the United Kingdom through a branch,

agency or permanent establishment in connection with which

the ordinary shares or ADSs are held.

Stamp duty and stamp duty reserve tax (SDRT)

Based on current published HMRC practice and recent case law,

transfers of ADSs should not be subject to SDRT or stamp duty.

The transfer of an underlying ordinary share to the ADS holder

in exchange for the cancellation of an ADS should also not give

rise to a stamp duty or SDRT charge.

Transfers of ordinary shares outside of the depositary bank,

including the repurchase of ordinary shares by BAT, will generally

be subject to stamp duty or SDRT at the rate of 0.5% of the

amount or value of the consideration given, except as described

above in connection with the cancellation of an ADS. If ordinary

shares are redeposited into a clearance service or depositary

system, the redeposit will attract stamp duty or SDRT at the

higher rate of 1.5%.

The purchaser or the transferee of the ordinary shares or ADSs

will generally be responsible for paying any stamp duty or SDRT

payable. Where stamp duty or SDRT is payable, it is payable

regardless of the residence position of the purchaser.

Inheritance tax

A gift or settlement of ordinary shares or ADSs by, or on the

death of, an individual shareholder may give rise to a liability to

UK inheritance tax even if the shareholder is not a resident of,

or domiciled in, the United Kingdom.

A charge to inheritance tax may arise in certain circumstances

where ordinary shares or ADSs are held by close companies

and trustees of settlements.

However, pursuant to the Estate and Gift Tax Treaty 1980

(the “Treaty”) entered into between the United Kingdom and the

United States, a gift or settlement of ordinary shares or ADSs

by shareholders who are domiciled in the United States for the

purposes of the Treaty may be exempt from any liability to UK

inheritance tax.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

393

Share Capital

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Ordinary shares of 25p each | 31 December 2023 |
| Issued ordinary shares (excluding treasury  shares) | 2,236,408,054 |
| Treasury shares | 220,533,855 |
| Total allotted and fully paid ordinary shares | 2,456,941,909 |
| Aggregated nominal value £m | 614.23 |

Note:

1.Includes treasury shares and shares owned by employee share trusts.

Authority to allot shares

This authority (granted at the  2023  AGM) will expire at the  2024

AGM and provides the Company authority to allot relevant

securities up to the amount representing one-third of the

Company’s then issued ordinary share capital (excluding treasury

shares). Although the Directors have no present intention of

exercising this authority, it provides them with an appropriate level

of authority for on-going purposes and the Directors consider it

appropriate to maintain the flexibility that this authority provides.

Analyses of Shareholders

Ordinary Shares

At 31 December 2023, there was a total of 2,456,941,909 ordinary

shares in issue held by  100,367 shareholders. These shareholdings

are analysed as follows:

(a) by listing as at 31 December 2023 :

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Register | Total number  of shares | Number of  holders | % of issued  share capital |
| UK | 2,186,315,960 | 31,464 | 88.99 |
| South Africa | 270,625,949 | 68,903 | 11.01 |
| Total | 2,456,941,909 | 100,367 | 100.00 |

(b) by size of shareholding as at 31 December  2023:

UK Register

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | Number of  holders | % of UK  ordinary  share capital |
| 1-1,999 | 27,079 | 86.06 |
| 2,000-9,999 | 3,147 | 10.00 |
| 10,000-199,999 | 883 | 2.81 |
| 200,000-499,999 | 115 | 0.37 |
| 500,000 and over | 239 | 0.76 |
| Treasury shares (UK) | 1 | 0.00 |
| Total | 31,464 | 100 |

South Africa Register

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | Number of  holders | % of SA  ordinary  share capital |
| 1-1,999 | 63,543 | 92.22 |
| 2,000-9,999 | 3,628 | 5.27 |
| 10,000-199,999 | 1,575 | 2.29 |
| 200,000-499,999 | 100 | 0.14 |
| 500,000 and over | 57 | 0.08 |
| Total | 68,903 | 100 |

Combined registers

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | Number of  holders | % of issued ordinary  share capital |
| 1-1,999 | 90,622 | 90.29 |
| 2,000-9,999 | 6,775 | 6.75 |
| 10,000-199,999 | 2,458 | 2.45 |
| 200,000-499,999 | 215 | 0.21 |
| 500,000 and over | 296 | 0.30 |
| Treasury shares (UK) | 1 | 0.00 |
| Total | 100,367 | 100 |

American Depositary Shares (ADSs )

At 31 December 2023, there was a total of 293,974,788 ADSs

outstanding held by 8,222 registered holders. The ADS register

is analysed by size of shareholding as at 31 December 2023

as follows:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | Number of holders | % of total ADSs |
| 1-1,999 | 8,058 | 0.51 |
| 2,000-9,999 | 147 | 0.17 |
| 10,000-199,999 | 15 | 0.09 |
| 200,000-499,999 | 1 | 0.08 |
| 500,000 and over | 1 | 99.15 |
| Total | 8,222 | 100.00 |

Note:

1.One registered holder of ADSs represents 582,124 underlying shareholders.

Security Ownership of Ordinary Shares

As at 1 February 2024, there were 31,360 record holders of ordinary

shares listed on the LSE (including Citibank as the depositary bank

for the ADSs) and 2,190,627,718 of such ordinary shares

outstanding. As at that date, to BAT’s knowledge, 302 record

holders, representing 0% of the ordinary shares listed on the LSE,

had a registered address in the U.S. As at 1 February 2024, there

were 1,132 record holders of ordinary shares listed on the JSE

(including PLC Nominees (Proprietary) Limited as the nominee for

the dematerialised ordinary shares listed on the JSE) and

266,315,378 of such ordinary shares outstanding. As at such date,

to BAT’s knowledge, 7 record holders, representing 0% of the

ordinary shares listed on the JSE had a registered address in the

U.S. As at 1 February 2024, based on information received from

Citibank, there were 8,187 record holders of ADSs and 303,045,297

ADSs outstanding. As at that date, based on information received

from Citibank, 8,128 record holders, representing 99.99% of ADSs

representing ordinary shares, had a registered address in the U.S.

Security Ownership – Major Shareholders

All shares held by the significant shareholders represent the

Company's ordinary shares. These significant shareholders have

no special voting rights compared with other holders of the

Company's ordinary shares.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| At 31 December 2023, the following substantial interests (3% or more) in the  Company’s ordinary share capital (voting securities) had been notified to the  Company in accordance with Section 5.1.2 of the Disclosure Guidance and  Transparency Rules (DTRs). The Company has not received any notifications  in accordance with DTR 5.1.2 from 1 January 2024 to the date of this report. | | |
| Name | Number of  ordinary  shares | % of issued  share  capital1 |
| The Capital Group Companies, Inc.2 | 290,195,446 | 12.98 |
| Spring Mountain Investments Ltd.3 | 231,975,495 | 10.37 |
| BlackRock, Inc | 132,891,526 | 5.94 |

Notes:

1.The percentage of issued share capital as at 31 December 2023, excluding treasury shares.

2.Includes 37,136,888 ordinary shares represented by ADRs.

3.Includes 5,902,088 ordinary shares represented by ADRs.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Other Information |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Share Capital and Security Ownership | | | | | | | |

394

Additional Significant Shareholding Disclosure

The Company is aware of the following interests from filings by shareholders made under the U.S. Securities Exchange Act of 1934 as at

the date of this report:

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Holder | Schedule 13G Filing Date1 | Date of holding | Ordinary shares held | Percentage of ordinary  share capital held2 |
| Portfolio Services Ltd3 | 26 January 2024 | 31 December 2023 | 234,328,476 | 10.5% |
|  | 8 December 2023 | 7 December 2023 | 225,064,318 | 10.1% |
|  | 10 February 2023 | 31 December 2022 | 198,285,158 | 8.9% |
|  | 10 February 2022 | 31 December 2021 | 187,023,731 | 8.2% |
| BlackRock, Inc. | 6 February 2024 | 31 December 2023 | 173,760,660 | 7.8% |
| 31 January 2023 | 31 December 2022 | 172,502,866 | 7.7% |
| 3 February 2022 | 31 December 2021 | 184,921,039 | 8.1% |
| Capital International Investors, a  division of Capital Research and  Management Company4 | 13 February 2023 | 30 December 2022 | 115,107,720 | 5.1% |
| 11 February 2022 | 31 December 2021 | 110,680,543 | 4.8% |
| Capital Research Global Investors, a  division of Capital Research and  Management Company 4 | 13 February 2023 | 30 December 2022 | 126,794,516 | 5.7% |

Notes:

1.In addition to the Schedule 13G filings made with the SEC, in accordance with the DTRs, shareholders must notify the Company if their shareholding reaches, exceeds or falls below 3%

of total voting rights and each 1% threshold thereafter. The notifications received by the Company during the past three years to the best of the Company’s knowledge are set out in the

notes below.

2.The percentage of issued share capital excludes treasury shares.

3.Kenneth B. Dart is beneficial owner of all outstanding shares of Portfolio Services Ltd. and Spring Mountain Investments Ltd.. Spring Mountain Investments Ltd notified the Company on:

– 14 January 2021 that on 12 January 2021 it had: a direct interest in ordinary shares of 110,534,713; and financial instruments pursuant to DTR 5.3.1 R (1)(b) which refer to 5,062,024 voting

rights, representing 4.8179% and 0.2206%, respectively, of the total voting rights at that date;

– 23 February 2021 that on 19 February 2021 it had: a direct interest in ordinary shares of 133,280,068; and financial instruments pursuant to DTR 5.3.1 R (1)(b) which refer to 5,062,024

voting rights, representing 5.8093% and 0.2206%, respectively, of the total voting rights at that date;

– 22 April 2021 that on 20 April 2021 it had: a direct interest in ordinary shares of 156,915,707; and financial instruments pursuant to DTR 5.3.1 R (1)(b) which refer to 5,062,024 voting rights,

representing 6.838441% and 0.220605%, respectively, of the total voting rights at that date;

– 17 August 2021 that on 16 August 2021 it had a direct interest in ordinary shares of 179,298,707; and financial instruments pursuant to DTR 5.3.1 R (1)(b) which refer to 5,062,024 voting

rights, representing 7.813836% and 0.220603%, respectively, of the total voting rights at that date;

– 12 November 2021 that on 11 November 2021 it had a direct interest in 187,023,731 ordinary shares, representing 8.150403% of the total voting rights at that date;

– 18 May 2023 that on 16 May 2023 it had a direct interest in 201,404,985 ordinary shares, representing 9.006076% of the total voting rights at that date;

– 8 December 2023 that on 7 December 2023 it had a direct interest in 224,329,318 ordinary shares representing 10.030787% of the total voting rights at that date; and

– 18 December 2023 that on 15 December 2023 it had a direct interest in 231,975,495 ordinary shares representing 10.372682% of the total voting rights at that date.

4.The notifications regarding the holdings by The Capital Group Companies, Inc., listed below, indicate that Capital Research and Management Company is part of a chain of controlled

undertakings with The Capital Group Companies, Inc.. The Capital Group Companies, Inc. notified the Company on:

– 29 March 2021 that on 26 March 2021 it had: an indirect interest in ordinary shares of 251,963,680; and financial instruments pursuant to DTR 5.3.1 R (1)(b) which refer to 408,500 voting

rights, representing 10.9807% and 0.0178%, respectively, of the total voting rights at that date;

– 20 April 2021 that on 19 April 2021 it had: an indirect interest in ordinary shares of 253,737,508; and financial instruments pursuant to DTR 5.3.1 R (1)(b) which refer to 143,900 voting rights,

representing 11.06% and 0.01%, respectively, of the total voting rights at that date;

– 15 October 2021 that on 14 October 2021 it had: an indirect interest in ordinary shares of 251,653,679; and financial instruments pursuant to DTR 5.3.1 R (1)(b) which refer to 175,551 voting

rights, representing 10.96% and 0.01%, respectively, of the total voting rights at that date;

– 25 January 2022 that on 24 January 2022 it had: an indirect interest in ordinary shares of 249,908,259; and financial instruments pursuant to DTR 5.3.1 R (1)(b) which refer to 3,972,871

voting rights, representing 10.89% and 0.17%, respectively, of the total voting rights at that date;

– 26 January 2022 that on 25 January 2022 it had: an indirect interest in ordinary shares of 253,762,060; and financial instruments pursuant to DTR 5.3.1 R (1)(b) which refer to 4,365,071

voting rights, representing 11.06% and 0.19%, respectively, of the total voting rights at that date;

– 24 February 2022 that on 23 February 2022 it had an indirect interest in 275,311,725 ordinary shares, representing 12.01% of the total voting rights at that date;

– 9 June 2022 that on 8 June 2022 it had an indirect interest in 295,342,819 ordinary shares, representing 13.04% of the total voting rights at that date;

– 17 June 2022 that on 16 June 2022 it had an indirect interest in 293,149,711 ordinary shares, representing 12.96% of the total voting rights at that date;

– 14 July 2022 that on 13 July 2022 it had an indirect interest in 293,899,574 ordinary shares, representing 13.03% of the total voting rights at that date;

– 28 July 2022 that on 27 July 2022 it had an indirect interest in 292,880,152 ordinary shares, representing 12.99% of the total voting rights at that date;

– 11 August 2022 that on 9 August 2022 it had an indirect interest in 292,841,616 ordinary shares, representing 13.00% of the total voting rights at that date; and

– 11 May 2023 that on 10 May 2023 it had an indirect interest in 290,195,446 ordinary shares, representing 12.98% of the total voting rights at that date.

To the extent known by BAT, BAT is not directly or indirectly owned or controlled by another corporation, any foreign government or by

any other natural or legal person, severally or jointly. BAT is not aware of any arrangements, the operation of which may at a subsequent

date result in a change of control of the Group.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

395

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | The Company is a public limited company incorporated under the name of British American Tobacco p.l.c. and is registered in England  and Wales under registered number 3407696. Under the Companies Act 2006 (the “Companies Act”), the Company’s objects are  unrestricted. The following descriptions summarise certain provisions of the Company’s current Articles of Association (the “Articles”)  (as adopted by special resolution at the AGM on 19 April 2023), applicable English and Welsh law and the Companies Act. This  summary is qualified in its entirety by reference to the Companies Act and the Articles, available on bat.com. The Articles may be  altered or added to, or completely new articles may be adopted, by a special resolution of the shareholders of the Company, subject  to the provisions of the Companies Act. |  |
|  |  |  |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Share capital – structure |
| Ordinary shares |
| – all of the Company’s ordinary shares are fully paid |
| – no further contribution of capital may be required by the Company from the holders of such shares |
| Alteration of share capital – the Company by ordinary resolution may: |
| – consolidate and divide all or any of its shares into shares of a larger nominal amount than its existing shares |
| – divide or sub-divide any of its shares into shares of a smaller nominal amount than its existing shares |
| – determine that, as between the shares resulting from such a sub-division, any of them may have any preference or advantage  as compared with the others |
| Alteration of share capital – the Company, subject to the provisions of the Companies Act, may: |
| – reduce its share capital, its capital redemption reserve and any share premium account in any way |
| – purchase its own shares, including redeemable shares, and may hold such shares as treasury shares or cancel them |
| Dividend rights |
| – shareholders may, by ordinary resolution, declare dividends but not in excess of the amount recommended by the Directors |
| – the Directors may pay interim dividends out of distributable profits |
| – no dividend shall be paid otherwise than out of the profits available for distribution as specified under the provisions of the  Companies Act |
| – the Directors may, with the authority of an ordinary resolution of the shareholders, pay scrip dividends or satisfy the payment  of   a  dividend by the distribution of specific assets |
| – unclaimed dividends for a period of 12 years shall be forfeited and cease to be owed by the Company |
| – specific provisions enable the Directors to elect to pay dividends by bank or electronic transfer only |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Share capital – voting rights |
| Voting at general meetings |
| – at a general meeting which has been convened as a hybrid meeting, on a poll, or otherwise by a show of hands, unless a poll  is demanded |
| – on a poll, every shareholder who is present in person or by proxy has one vote for every share held by the shareholder |
| – on a show of hands, every shareholder who is present in person has one vote regardless of the number of shares held  by that shareholder |
| – every proxy appointed by a shareholder and present at a general meeting has one vote except that if the proxy has been duly  appointed by more than one shareholder entitled to vote on the resolution and is instructed by one or more of those shareholders to  vote for the resolution and by one or more others to vote against it, or is instructed by one or more of those shareholders to vote in  one way and is given discretion as to how to vote by one or more others (and wishes to use that discretion to vote in the other way),  they have one vote for and one vote against the resolution |
| – a shareholder (or their duly appointed proxy) entitled to more than one vote need not use all their votes or cast all the votes they use  in the same way |
| – a poll may be demanded by any of the following:  a. the Chair of the meeting;  b. the Directors;  c. not less than five shareholders having the right to vote at the meeting;  d. a shareholder or shareholders representing not less than one-tenth of the total voting rights of all shareholders having the right  to vote at the meeting (excluding any voting rights attached to treasury shares); or  e. a shareholder or shareholders holding shares which confer a right to vote on the resolution at the meeting being shares on which  an aggregate sum has been paid up equal to not less than one-tenth of the total sum paid up on all shares conferring that right  (excluding any voting rights attached to treasury shares) |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Other Information |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Articles of Association | | | | | | | |

396

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Share capital – voting rights continued |
| Matters transacted at general meetings |
| – ordinary resolutions can include resolutions for the appointment, reappointment and removal of Directors, the receiving of the Annual  Report, the declaration of final dividends, the appointment and reappointment of the external auditor, the authority for the Company  to purchase its own shares and the grant of authority to allot shares |
| – an ordinary resolution is passed when a simple majority of the votes cast at a meeting at which there is a quorum vote in favour  of the resolution |
| – special resolutions can include resolutions amending the Company’s Articles and resolutions relating to certain matters concerning  a winding‑up of the Company |
| – a special resolution is passed when not less than three-quarters of the votes cast at a meeting at which there is a quorum vote  in  favour of the resolution |
| – quorum for a meeting of the Company is a minimum of two shareholders present in person or by proxy or by a duly authorised  representative(s) of a corporation which is a shareholder and entitled to vote |
| – convening a meeting: the Company may specify a time not more than 48 hours before the time of the meeting (excluding any part  of  a day that is not a working day) by which a person must be entered on the register of members in order to have the right to attend  or vote at the meeting |
| – postponement of a meeting: the Directors may postpone the time at which the meeting is held and/or change the place(s)  of a  meeting any number of times before the meeting is held |
| – form of general meetings: the Directors may decide in relation to any general meeting (including a postponed or adjourned meeting)  whether it is to be held as a physical meeting or a hybrid meeting, and may make such arrangements as they may decide  in  connection with the facilities for participation by electronic means (but may not convene a purely electronic meeting) |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Share capital – pre-emptive rights and new issues of shares |
| – holders of ordinary shares have no pre-emptive rights under the Articles – the ability of the Directors to cause the Company to issue  shares, securities convertible into shares or rights to shares, otherwise than pursuant to an employee share scheme, is restricted |
| – under the Companies Act, the Directors of a company are, with certain exceptions, unable to allot any equity securities without  express authorisation, which may be contained in a company’s articles of association or given by its shareholders in a general  meeting, but which in either event cannot last for more than five years |
| – under the Companies Act, a company may also not allot shares for cash (otherwise than pursuant to an employee share scheme)  without first making an offer to existing shareholders to allot such shares to them on the same or more favourable terms in  proportion to their respective shareholdings, unless this requirement is waived by a special resolution of the shareholders |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Restrictions on transfers of shares |
| – Directors may, in their absolute discretion, refuse to register the transfer of a share in certificated form which is not fully paid,  provided that such a refusal would not prevent dealings in shares in certificated form which are not fully paid from taking place  on an open and proper basis |
| – the Directors may also refuse to register a transfer of a share in certificated form (whether fully paid or not) unless the instrument  of  transfer: (1) is lodged, duly stamped, and is deposited at the registered office of the Company or such other place as the Directors  may appoint and is accompanied by a certificate for the shares to which it relates and such other evidence as the Directors may  reasonably require to show the right of the transferor to make the transfer; (2) is in respect of only one class of share; and (3) is in  favour of not more than four transferees |
| – for uncertificated shares, transfers shall be registered only in accordance with the terms of the Uncertificated Securities Regulations  2001 so that Directors may refuse to register a transfer which would require shares to be held jointly by more than four persons |
| – if the Directors refuse to register a share transfer, they must give the transferee notice of this refusal as soon as practicable and  in any event within two months of the instrument of transfer being lodged with the Company |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Repurchase of shares |
| – subject to authorisation by shareholder resolution, the Company may purchase its own shares in accordance with the Companies Act |
| – any shares which have been bought back may be held as treasury shares or, if not so held, must be cancelled immediately upon  completion of the purchase, thereby reducing the amount of the Company’s issued share capital |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

397

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Directors |
| Appointment and retirement |
| – a Board of Directors of not fewer than five Directors and not subject to any maximum (unless otherwise determined by ordinary  resolution of shareholders) |
| – Directors and the Company (by ordinary resolution) may appoint a person who is willing to act as a Director |
| – all Directors must retire from office at each annual general meeting and seek re-election, except any Director appointed by the Board  after notice of that annual general meeting has been given and before the annual general meeting has been held. All of the Directors  of the Company will be subject to re-election at the forthcoming annual general meeting to be held on 24 April 2024 in accordance  with the Articles |
| – fees for Non-Executive Directors and the Chair are determined by the Directors but cannot currently exceed in aggregate an annual  sum of £2,500,000, unless determined otherwise by ordinary resolution of the shareholders. This is subject to the provision that any  Director who holds any other office in the Company (including for this purpose, the office of Chair of the Board), serves on any  committee of the Board, or performs services that the Directors consider go beyond the ordinary duties of a Director may be paid  such additional remuneration as the Directors may determine |
| – the remuneration of the Executive Directors is determined by the Remuneration Committee, which comprises independent  Non‑Executive Directors |
| Disclosure of interests |
| – the Articles require disclosure, subject to certain limited exceptions, of Directors’ interests in transactions that may result in a conflict  of interest, including those which may arise as a result of the Director’s office or employment or persons connected with such  Director, and identify procedures to resolve such conflicts of interest |
| Meetings and voting |
| – the quorum for a meeting of Directors is two Directors |
| – the Directors may delegate any of their powers to a person or a committee |
| – the Articles place a general prohibition on a Director voting at a Board meeting on any matter in which they have an interest other  than by virtue of their interest in shares in the Company |
| – the Articles restrict a Director’s ability to vote on any resolution concerning a matter in which such Director has a material interest,  unless such Director’s interest arises only because the resolution relates to the giving of guarantees; the provision of indemnities;  insurance proposals; retirement benefits; and other specified transactions or arrangements with a company in which the Director  may have an indirect interest |
| Borrowing powers |
| – the Directors may exercise all the powers of the Company to borrow money and to mortgage or charge its undertaking, property,  assets (present and future) and uncalled capital |
| – the Directors may also issue debentures, debenture stock and other securities |
|  |
| Additional disclosures |
| Disclosure of ownership of shares |
| – there are no provisions in the Articles whereby persons acquiring, holding or disposing of a certain percentage of the Company’s  ordinary shares are required to make disclosure of their ownership percentage, although there are such requirements under statute  and regulation |
| Director retirement |
| – there is no requirement for a Director to retire on reaching any age |
| Sinking funds |
| – there is no sinking fund provision in the Articles applicable to the Company’s ordinary shares |
| Limitations on voting and shareholding |
| – there are no limitations under the Articles restricting the right of non-resident or foreign owners to hold or vote ordinary shares  in the  Company |
| Distribution of assets on a winding up |
| – if the Company is wound up, the liquidator may, with the sanction of a special resolution and any other sanction required by law,  divide among the members in specie the whole or any part of the assets of the Company and may, for that purpose, value any assets  and determine how the division shall be carried out as between the members or different classes of members  – the liquidator may, with the like sanction, vest the whole or any part of the assets in trustees upon such trusts for the benefit of the members  as he may with the like sanction determine, but no member shall be compelled to accept any assets upon which there is a liability |
| Anti-takeover devices and change of control |
| – there are no provisions in the Articles that would have the effect of delaying, deferring or preventing a takeover, or change of control,  of the Company  – under English law, the Company’s Directors have a fiduciary duty to take only those actions that are in the interests of the Company  and any anti-takeover devices employed by the Directors in the future, if any, must accordingly be in the interests of the Company  – the Company is also subject to the City Code on Takeovers and Mergers (the “City Code”), which governs the conduct of mergers  and takeovers in the UK. Any takeover of the Company would have to be in accordance with the City Code |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Other Information |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Articles of Association  Continued | | | | | | | |

398

Renewal of Authority for Company to Purchase Own Shares

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Current authority  to purchase shares | – this authority (granted at the 2023  AGM) will expire at the  2024 AGM; and  – renewed authority to purchase the Company’s ordinary shares in order that the appropriate mechanisms  are in place to enable the share buy-back programme to be reinstated at any time and authority would be  exercised when, in the opinion of the Directors, the exercise of the authority would result in an increase  in the Company’s earnings per share and would be in the interest of its shareholders generally. |
| Proposed authority  to purchase shares | – the minimum price that may be paid for such shares is 25p, and the maximum price is the higher of: (i) an  amount equal to 105% of the average of the middle-market prices shown in the quotation for an ordinary  share as derived from the LSE Daily Official List for the five business days immediately preceding the day  on which the ordinary share is contracted to be purchased; and (ii) the higher of the price of the last  independent trade and the highest current independent bid for an ordinary share in the Company on  the trading venues where the market purchases by the Company will be carried out;  – in the absence of the necessary practical arrangements, the proposed authority has not been extended to  enable BAT to purchase its own ordinary shares on the JSE in South Africa or the NYSE in the form of ADSs; and  – further details are set out in the Notice of Annual General Meeting 2024 which is made available  to all shareholders and is published on bat.com. |
| Treasury shares | – at 31 December 2023, the number of treasury shares was  220,533,855  (2022 :  221,000,192); no dividends  are  paid on treasury shares; treasury shares have no voting rights; and treasury shares may be resold at  a later date. |

Purchases of Equity Securities by the Issuer and Affiliated Purchasers

At the AGM on 19 April  2023 , authorisation was given to the Company to repurchase up to 223.5 million ordinary shares for the period

until the next AGM in 2024. This authorisation is renewed annually at the AGM. No ordinary shares were repurchased by the Company

during 2023.

The following table provides details of ordinary share purchases made by the trustees of employee share ownership plans (“ESOPs”)

and other purchases of ordinary shares made to satisfy the commitments to deliver shares under certain employee share-based

payment plans.

Purchases of Shares

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Total number of  ordinary shares  purchased by ESOP or  certain employee  share-based plans1 | Average price  paid per  ordinary share £ | Total number  of ordinary shares  purchased as part  of a publicly  announced plan2 | The maximum number  of ordinary shares that  may yet be purchased  as part of a publicly  announced plan |
| 2023 |  |  |  |  |
| 04-January | 2,826 | 33.539298 | — | — |
| 01-February | 2,933 | 31.116953 | — | — |
| 02-February | 20,931 | 31.268100 | — | — |
| 01-March | 3,052 | 31.432500 | — | — |
| 03-April | 190,706 | 28.729770 | — | — |
| 05-April | 3,648 | 28.122500 | — | — |
| 11-April | 1,039 | 28.330000 | — | — |
| 11-April | 655,937 | 28.500572 | — | — |
| 12-April | 975,509 | 28.553707 | — | — |
| 13-April | 463,147 | 28.142100 | — | — |
| 26-April | 158,024 | 30.163800 | — | — |
| 03-May | 3,432 | 28.685000 | — | — |
| 03-May | 23,409 | 28.835500 | — | — |
| 07-June | 3,788 | 26.229688 | — | — |
| 05-July | 3,838 | 26.307510 | — | — |
| 02-August | 3,843 | 25.755000 | — | — |
| 18-August | 30,130 | 25.160438 | — | — |
| 06-September | 3,887 | 25.690000 | — | — |
| 04-October | 4,004 | 25.135579 | — | — |
| 01-November | 4,113 | 24.737645 | — | — |
| 03-November | 30,021 | 25.267326 | — | — |
| 06-December | 4,446 | 23.089550 | — | — |

Notes:

1.All share purchases were of ordinary shares of 25p each and were open market transactions. No purchase of ADSs took place during the year ended 31 December 2023.

2.There was no publicly announced plan for BAT to purchase its own ordinary shares or ADSs during the year ended 31 December 2023.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Purchase of Shares | | | | | | | |

399

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| The British American Tobacco Group Employee Trust (BATGET) | | | |
| Function | – used to satisfy the vesting and exercise of awards of ordinary shares under the BAT Deferred Share Bonus  Scheme and Long-Term Incentive Plans; and  – a committee of senior management reporting to the Board’s Share Schemes Committee monitors the  number of ordinary shares held in BATGET to satisfy outstanding awards. | | |
| Funding | – funded by interest-free loan facilities from the Company totalling £1 billion;  – this enables BATGET to facilitate the purchase of ordinary shares to satisfy the future vesting or exercise  of options and awards;  – loan to BATGET: £470.65 million at  31 December 2023 (2022: £370.51 million);  – the loan is either repaid from the proceeds of the exercise of options or, in the case where ordinary shares  acquired by BATGET are used to satisfy the vesting and exercise of awards, the Company will subsequently  waive the loan provided over the life of the awards; and  – if any options or awards lapse, ordinary shares may be sold by BATGET to cover the loan repayment. | | |
|  |  | 1 Jan 2023 | 31 Dec 2023 |
| Ordinary shares  held in BATGET | Number of ordinary shares | 5,621,012 | 5,613,369 |
| Market value of ordinary shares | £184.5m | £128.85m |
| % of issued share capital of Company | 0.23 | 0.23 |
| Dividends paid  in 2023 | – BATGET currently waives dividends on the ordinary shares held by it; and  – quarterly interim dividends waived: £12.91 million across 2023. | | |
| Voting rights | – the trustee does not exercise any voting rights while ordinary shares are held in BATGET; and  – share scheme participants may exercise the voting rights attaching to those ordinary shares once the ordinary  shares have been transferred out of BATGET. | | |

Notes:

1.Company share–based payment arrangements: details of the material equity share-based and cash-settled share-based arrangements are set out in note 28  in the Notes on the Accounts.

2.The values of ordinary shares shown are based on the closing mid-market share price on 29 December 2023: 2,296p (30 December  2022 : 3,282p).

3.No ADSs are held by BATGET.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Other Information |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Group Employee Trust | | | | | | | |

400

Fees and Charges Payable by ADS Holders

Citibank, N.A. (Citibank) was appointed as the depositary bank (the “Depositary”) for BAT’s ADS programme pursuant to the Amended

and Restated Deposit Agreement dated 1 December 2008 and amended as of 14 February 2017 and 14 June 2017 between BAT,

the Depositary and the owners and holders of ADSs (the “Deposit Agreement”). Citibank was reappointed as the Depositary pursuant

to  the Second Amended and Restated Deposit Agreement dated 26 November 2018 (the “Restated Deposit Agreement”) and pursuant

to a Letter Agreement effective from 1 December 2023 (the "Letter Agreement").

The Restated Deposit Agreement provides that ADS holders may be required to pay various fees to the Depositary, and the Depositary

may refuse to provide any service for which a fee is assessed until the applicable fee has been paid.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Service | Fees |
| Issuance of ADSs upon deposit of ordinary shares (excluding issuances as a result  of distributions of shares described below) | Up to US$0.05 per ADS issued1 |
| Cancellation of ADSs | Up to US$0.05 per ADS surrendered1 |
| Distribution of cash dividends or other cash distributions (i.e., sale of rights and  other entitlements) | Up to US$0.05 per ADS held2 |
| Distribution of ADSs pursuant to: (1) stock dividends or other free stock  distributions; or (2) exercise of rights to purchase additional BAT ADSs | Up to US$0.05 per ADS held |
| Distribution of securities other than ADSs or rights to purchase additional ADSs  (i.e., spinoff shares) | Up to US$0.05 per ADS held |
| Depositary bank services | Up to US$0.05 per ADS held |

Notes:

1.Under the terms of a separate agreement between BAT and the Depositary, the Depositary has agreed to waive the fees that would otherwise be payable in connection with the

issuance of ADSs upon deposit of ordinary shares and the cancellation of ADSs and corresponding withdrawal of ordinary shares, in each case by BAT or any of its affiliates, officers,

directors or employees. The terms of this separate agreement may be amended at any time by BAT and the Depositary.

2.While under the Restated Deposit Agreement cash dividends paid in respect of ADSs are subject to a fee of up to US$0.05 per ADS payable to the Depositary, currently, under the terms

of the separate agreement between BAT and the Depositary referred to above, such dividends are instead subject to a fee of up to US$0.02 per ADS per year (a fee of US$0.005 per

dividend based on the distribution of four quarterly cash dividends per year). Under the terms of the Letter Agreement, with effect from 1 May 2024, such dividends are subject to a fee

of up to US$0.04 per ADR per year (a fee of US$0.01 per dividend based on the distribution of four quarterly cash dividends per year). Under the Letter Agreement, this dividend fee may

not be varied by the Depositary without the consent of BAT.

Contact details for Citibank Shareholder Services are on page [402](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_688).

In addition, ADS holders may be required under the Restated Deposit Agreement to pay the Depositary: (a) taxes (including applicable

interest and penalties) and other governmental charges; (b) registration fees; (c) certain cable, telex and facsimile transmission and

delivery expenses; (d) the expenses and charges incurred by the Depositary in the conversion of foreign currency; (e) such fees and

expenses as are incurred by the Depositary in connection with compliance with applicable exchange control regulations and other

regulatory requirements; and (f) the fees and expenses incurred by the Depositary, the custodian or any nominee in connection with the

servicing or delivery of deposited securities. The Depositary may: (a) withhold dividends or other distributions or sell for the account of any

ADS holder any or all of the shares underlying the ADSs in order to satisfy any tax or governmental charge; and (b) deduct from any cash

distribution the applicable fees and charges of, and expenses incurred by, the Depositary and any taxes, duties or other governmental

charges on account.

Fees and Payments Made by the Depositary to BAT

Under the terms of the contractual arrangements set out in the separate agreement between BAT and the Depositary referred to above,

BAT received a total of approximately US$6.6 million from the Depositary, comprising fees charged in respect of dividends and a

contribution to BAT’s ADS programme administration costs for the year ended 31 December 2023.

In 2023, these programme administration costs principally included those associated with AGM proxy mailings, exchange listing and

regulatory fees, foreign private issuer analysis, legal fees, share registration fees and other expenses incurred by BAT in relation to the

ADS programme.

Under these contractual arrangements, the Depositary has also agreed to waive certain standard fees associated with the

administration of the ADS programme.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| American Depositary Shares | | | | | | | |

401

Ordinary Shareholder Enquiries

United Kingdom Registrar

Computershare Investor Services PLC

The Pavilions, Bridgwater Road, Bristol BS99 6ZZ

tel: 0800 408 0094 or +44 370 889 3159

online: www.investorcentre.co.uk/contactus

South African Registrar

Computershare Investor Services Proprietary Limited

Private Bag X9000, Saxonwold, 2132, South Africa

tel: 0861 100 634; +27 11 870 8216

email: web.queries@computershare.co.za

American Depositary Shares Enquiries

All enquiries regarding ADS holder accounts and payment

of dividends should be addressed to:

Citibank Shareholder Services

PO Box 43077, Providence, Rhode Island 02940-3077, USA

tel: +1 888 985 2055 (toll-free) or +1 781 575 4555

email: citibank@shareholders-online.com

website: www.citi.com/dr

Manage Your Shareholding Online

Computershare Investor Services PLC (Computershare) operates

an online service, Investor Centre, for holders of shares on the

Company’s UK share register. Investor Centre allows shareholders

to manage their shareholding online, enabling shareholders to:

– update personal details and provide address changes;

– update dividend bank mandate instructions and review dividend

payment history;

– register for the Dividend Reinvestment Plan (“DRIP”); and

– register to receive Company communications electronically.

To register for Investor Centre, go to

www.computershare.com/uk/investor/bri.

Shareholders with any queries regarding their holding should

contact Computershare using the above contact details or at

www.investorcentre.co.uk/contactus

Share dealing

Computershare also offers a share dealing service to existing

shareholders. For full details on how to trade British American

Tobacco shares traded on the London Stock Exchange, go to

www.computershare.com/dealing/uk. Please note that this

service is only available in certain countries.

Dividends

Comprehensive information on dividend payments is available

on pages [388](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_667) and [389](#i41a1a85a2b6d44c696e0c88a8f97a1bd_2798).

DRIP

We offer a DRIP to our UK shareholders. The DRIP allows eligible

shareholders to use their cash dividends to acquire additional

shares in the Company. The DRIP shares are purchased by

Computershare through a low-cost dealing arrangement. Contact

Computershare in the UK for details and exclusions of this service.

Taxation of dividends

See pages [390](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_670)  and [393](#ib7c5cba3a5fd4ce982924558829daab9_21764) for details on dividend taxation.

A fact sheet detailing historical UK capital gains tax information

is available at bat.com/cgt. Alternatively, contact the British

American Tobacco Company Secretarial Department on

+44 20 7845 1000.

Share Fraud

The practice of share fraud (also known as ‘boiler room’ scams)

unfortunately continues with many companies’ shareholders

receiving unsolicited phone calls or mail from people offering to

sell them what often turn out to be worthless or high risk shares

in U.S. or UK investments, or to buy shares at an inflated price in

return for an upfront payment.

If you suspect that you have been approached by fraudsters,

please tell the FCA using the share fraud reporting form at

www.fca.org.uk/scamsmart, where you can find out more about

investment scams. You can also call the FCA Consumer Helpline

on 0800 111 6768. If you have lost money to investment fraud,

you should report it to Action Fraud on 0300 123 2040 or online

at www.actionfraud.police.uk.

Documents on Display and Publications

This Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 is available online at

bat.com/annualreport. Copies of current and past Annual Reports

are available on request from:

British American Tobacco Publications

Unit 80, London Industrial Park, Roding Road, London E6 6LS

tel: +44 20 7511 7797 email: bat@team365.co.uk

Holders of shares held on the South Africa register can contact the

Company’s Representative office in South Africa using the contact

details shown at the end of this Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023.

ADS holders can contact Citibank Shareholder Services in the

United States using the contact details shown opposite.

Highlights from the current and past Annual Reports can

be produced in alternative formats such as Braille, audio tape

and large print.

Documents referred to in this Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023

do not form part of this Annual Report unless specifically

incorporated by reference.

The Company is subject to the information requirements of the

U.S. Securities Exchange Act of 1934 applicable to foreign private

issuers. In accordance with these requirements, the Company files

its Annual Report on Form 20-F and other documents with the

SEC. BAT’s SEC filings are available to the public, together with the

public filings of other issuers, at the SEC’s website, www.sec.gov.

The Company’s agent for service in the United States for the

purposes of the registration statement on Form F-3 (333-265958)

is Puglisi & Associates, 850 Library Avenue, Suite 204, Newark, DE

19711 U.S.A..

Our Website

Comprehensive information about British American Tobacco is

available from our website: bat.com. Within the Investors section

you will find valuation and charting tools, dividend and share price

data and you can download shareholder publications and

subscribe for email alert services. You can also download our

Investor Relations app to access all the latest financial information

on your iPad, iPhone or Android device.

Calendar 2024

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Wed 24 April  at 11:30am | Annual General Meeting  Details of the venue and business to be  proposed at the meeting are set out in the  Notice of Annual General Meeting, which is  made available to all shareholders and is  published on bat.com.  BAT provides for the vote on each resolution to  be by poll rather than by a show of hands. This  provides for greater transparency and allows  the votes of all shareholders to be counted,  including those cast by proxy. The voting results  will be released on the same day in accordance  with regulatory requirements and made  available on bat.com. |
| Thurs 25 July | Half-Year Report |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Other Information |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Shareholding Administration and Services | | | | | | | |

402

The following documents are filed in the SEC EDGAR system, as part of this Annual Report on Form 20-F, and can be viewed on the

SEC’s website, www.sec.gov:

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Exhibit  Number | Description |
| 1 | [Articles of Association of British American Tobacco p.l.c.](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1303523/000095015723000371/ex99-1.htm)[1](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1303523/000095015723000371/ex99-1.htm) |
| 2.1 | [Second Amended and Restated Deposit Agreement, dated as of 26 November 2018, by and among British American Tobacco](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1303523/000095015720000375/ex4-1.htm)  [p.l.c., Citibank, N.A., as depositary bank, and all holders and beneficial owners of American Depositary Shares issued](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1303523/000095015720000375/ex4-1.htm)  [thereunder](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1303523/000095015720000375/ex4-1.htm) [2](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1303523/000095015720000375/ex4-1.htm) [.](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1303523/000095015720000375/ex4-1.htm) |
| 2.2 | [Indenture, dated as of 15 August 2017, among British American Tobacco p.l.c. and certain of its subsidiaries as guarantors,](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1303523/000119312518083410/d492188dex24.htm)  [and Wilmington Trust, National Association, as Trustee.](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1303523/000119312518083410/d492188dex24.htm)[3](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1303523/000119312518083410/d492188dex24.htm) |
| 2.3 | [Supplemental Indenture No. 1, dated as of 28 September 2018, among British American Tobacco p.l.c. and certain of its](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1275283/000119312518290740/d577355dex42.htm)  [subsidiaries as guarantors, and Wilmington Trust, National Association, as Trustee.](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1275283/000119312518290740/d577355dex42.htm)[4](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1275283/000119312518290740/d577355dex42.htm) |
| 2.4 | [Indenture, dated as of 6 September 2019, by and among B.A.T Capital Corporation, the Guarantors party thereto and Citibank,](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1303523/000095015719000966/ex4-1.htm)  [N.A., as trustee, authentication agent, transfer agent, registrar, calculation agent and initial paying agent.](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1303523/000095015719000966/ex4-1.htm)[5](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1303523/000095015719000966/ex4-1.htm) |
| 2.5 | [Supplemental Indenture No. 1, dated as of 6 September 2019, by and among B.A.T Capital Corporation, the Guarantors party](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1303523/000095015719000966/ex4-2.htm)  [thereto and Citibank, N.A., as Trustee.](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1303523/000095015719000966/ex4-2.htm) [6](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1303523/000095015719000966/ex4-2.htm) |
| 2.6 | [Supplemental Indenture No. 2, dated as of 6 September 2019, by and among B.A.T Capital Corporation, the Guarantors party](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1303523/000095015719000966/ex4-3.htm)  [thereto and Citibank, N.A., as Trustee.](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1303523/000095015719000966/ex4-3.htm) [7](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1303523/000095015719000966/ex4-3.htm) |
| 2.7 | [Supplemental Indenture No. 3, dated as of 6 September 2019, by and among B.A.T Capital Corporation, the Guarantors party](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1303523/000095015719000966/ex4-4.htm)  [thereto and Citibank, N.A., as Trustee.](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1303523/000095015719000966/ex4-4.htm) [8](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1303523/000095015719000966/ex4-4.htm) |
| 2.8 | [Supplemental Indenture No. 4, dated as of 6 September 2019, by and among B.A.T Capital Corporation, the Guarantors party](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1303523/000095015719000966/ex4-5.htm)  [thereto and Citibank, N.A., as Trustee.](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1303523/000095015719000966/ex4-5.htm) [9](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1303523/000095015719000966/ex4-5.htm) |
| 2.9 | [Supplemental Indenture No. 5, dated as of 2 April 2020, by and among B.A.T Capital Corporation, the Guarantors party thereto](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1303523/000095015720000462/ex4-1.htm)  [and Citibank, N.A., as Trustee.](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1303523/000095015720000462/ex4-1.htm) [10](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1303523/000095015720000462/ex4-1.htm) |
| 2.10 | [Supplemental Indenture No. 6, dated as of 2 April 2020, by and among B.A.T Capital Corporation, the Guarantors party thereto](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1303523/000095015720000462/ex4-2.htm)  [and Citibank, N.A., as Trustee.](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1303523/000095015720000462/ex4-2.htm) [11](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1303523/000095015720000462/ex4-2.htm) |
| 2.11 | [Supplemental Indenture No. 7, dated as of 2 April 2020, by and among B.A.T Capital Corporation, the Guarantors party thereto](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1303523/000095015720000462/ex4-3.htm)  [and Citibank, N.A., as Trustee.](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1303523/000095015720000462/ex4-3.htm) [12](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1303523/000095015720000462/ex4-3.htm) |
| 2.12 | [Supplemental Indenture No. 8, dated as of 25 September 2020, by and among B.A.T Capital Corporation, the Guarantors party](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1303523/000095015720001174/ex4-2.htm)  [thereto and Citibank, N.A., as Trustee.](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1303523/000095015720001174/ex4-2.htm)[13](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1303523/000095015720001174/ex4-2.htm) |
| 2.13 | [Supplemental Indenture No. 9, dated as of 25 September 2020, by and among B.A.T Capital Corporation, the Guarantors party](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1303523/000095015720001174/ex4-3.htm)  [thereto and Citibank, N.A., as Trustee.](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1303523/000095015720001174/ex4-3.htm)[14](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1303523/000095015720001174/ex4-3.htm) |
| 2.14 | [Supplemental Indenture No. 10, dated as of 25 September 2020, by and among B.A.T Capital Corporation, the Guarantors party](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1303523/000095015720001174/ex4-4.htm)  [thereto and Citibank, N.A., as Trustee.](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1303523/000095015720001174/ex4-4.htm) [15](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1303523/000095015720001174/ex4-4.htm) |
| 2.15 | [Supplemental Indenture No. 11, dated as of 25 September 2020, by and among B.A.T Capital Corporation, the Guarantors party](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1303523/000095015720001174/ex4-5.htm)  [thereto and Citibank, N.A., as Trustee.](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1303523/000095015720001174/ex4-5.htm) [16](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1303523/000095015720001174/ex4-5.htm) |
| 2.16 | [Supplemental Indenture No. 12, dated as of 16 March 2022, by and among B.A.T Capital Corporation, the Guarantors party](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1303523/000119312522076964/d332641dex41.htm)  [thereto and Citibank, N.A., as Trustee.](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1303523/000119312522076964/d332641dex41.htm) [17](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1303523/000119312522076964/d332641dex41.htm) |
| 2.17 | [Supplemental Indenture No. 13, dated as of 16 March 2022, by and among B.A.T Capital Corporation, the Guarantors party](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1303523/000119312522076964/d332641dex42.htm)  [thereto and Citibank, N.A., as Trustee.](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1303523/000119312522076964/d332641dex42.htm) [18](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1303523/000119312522076964/d332641dex42.htm) |
| 2.18 | [Supplemental Indenture No. 14, dated as of 24 March 2022, by and among B.A.T Capital Corporation, the Guarantors party](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1303523/000119312522083523/d277619dex41.htm)  [thereto and Citibank, N.A., as Trustee.](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1303523/000119312522083523/d277619dex41.htm) [19](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1303523/000119312522083523/d277619dex41.htm) |
| 2.19 | [Supplemental Indenture No. 15, dated as of 19 October 2022, by and among B.A.T Capital Corporation, the Guarantors party](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1303523/000119312522265030/d261327dex41.htm)  [thereto and Citibank, N.A., as Trustee.](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1303523/000119312522265030/d261327dex41.htm) [20](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1303523/000119312522265030/d261327dex41.htm) |
| 2.20 | [Supplemental Indenture No. 16, dated as of 2 August 2023, by and among B.A.T Capital Corporation, the Guarantors party](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1303523/000162828023026665/exhibit41-6xk.htm)  [thereto and Citibank, N.A., as Trustee.](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1303523/000162828023026665/exhibit41-6xk.htm)[21](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1303523/000162828023026665/exhibit41-6xk.htm) |
| 2.21 | [Supplemental Indenture No. 17, dated as of 2 August 2023, by and among B.A.T Capital Corporation, the Guarantors party](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1303523/000162828023026665/exhibit42-6xk.htm)  [thereto and Citibank, N.A., as Trustee.](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1303523/000162828023026665/exhibit42-6xk.htm)[22](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1303523/000162828023026665/exhibit42-6xk.htm) |
| 2.22 | [Supplemental Indenture No. 18, dated as of 2 August 2023, by and among B.A.T Capital Corporation, the Guarantors party](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1303523/000162828023026665/exhibit43-6xk.htm)  [thereto and Citibank, N.A., as Trustee.](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1303523/000162828023026665/exhibit43-6xk.htm)[23](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1303523/000162828023026665/exhibit43-6xk.htm) |
| 2.23 | [Supplemental Indenture No. 19, dated as of 2 August 2023, by and among B.A.T Capital Corporation, the Guarantors party](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1303523/000162828023026665/exhibit44-6xk.htm)  [thereto and Citibank, N.A., as Trustee.](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1303523/000162828023026665/exhibit44-6xk.htm)[24](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1303523/000162828023026665/exhibit44-6xk.htm) |
| 2.24 | [Indenture, dated as of 25 September 2020, by and among B.A.T. International Finance p.l.c., the Guarantors party thereto](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1303523/000095015720001174/ex4-1.htm)  [and](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1303523/000095015720001174/ex4-1.htm)  [Citibank, N.A., as trustee, authentication agent, transfer agent, registrar, calculation agent and initial paying agent.](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1303523/000095015720001174/ex4-1.htm) [2](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1303523/000095015720001174/ex4-1.htm)5 |
| 2.25 | [Supplemental Indenture No. 1, dated as of 25 September 2020, by and among B.A.T. International Finance p.l.c., the Guarantors](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1303523/000095015720001174/ex4-6.htm)  [party thereto and Citibank, N.A., as Trustee.](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1303523/000095015720001174/ex4-6.htm) [2](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1303523/000095015720001174/ex4-6.htm) 6 |
| 2.26 | [Supplemental Indenture No. 2, dated as of 16 March 2022, by and among B.A.T. International Finance p.l.c., the Guarantors](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1303523/000119312522076964/d332641dex43.htm)  [party thereto and Citibank, N.A., as](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1303523/000119312522076964/d332641dex43.htm) [T](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1303523/000119312522076964/d332641dex43.htm)[rustee.](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1303523/000119312522076964/d332641dex43.htm) [2](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1303523/000119312522076964/d332641dex43.htm)7 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Exhibits | | | | | | | |

403

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Exhibit  Number | Description |
| 2.27 | [Supplemental Indenture No. 3, dated as of 2 August 2023, by and among B.A.T. International Finance p.l.c., the Guarantors](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1303523/000162828023026665/exhibit45-6xk.htm)  [party thereto and Citibank, N.A., as Trustee.](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1303523/000162828023026665/exhibit45-6xk.htm)[28](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1303523/000162828023026665/exhibit45-6xk.htm) |
| 2.28 | [Thirty-fourth Supplemental Trust Deed, dated 17 March 2022, by and among B.A.T. International Finance p.l.c., B.A.T Capital](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1303523/000119312522186774/d329246dex41.htm)  [Corporation, B.A.T. Netherlands Finance B.V., British American Tobacco p.l.c. and the Law Debenture Trust Corporation p.l.c.,](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1303523/000119312522186774/d329246dex41.htm)  [further modifying the Trust Deed, dated as of 6 July 1998 (as previously modified and restated) relating to the](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1303523/000119312522186774/d329246dex41.htm)  [US$3,000,000,000 (now £25,000,000,000) Euro Medium Term Note Programme.](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1303523/000119312522186774/d329246dex41.htm)[2](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1303523/000119312522186774/d329246dex41.htm)9 |
| 2.29 | Description of Securities registered under Section 12 of the Exchange Act. |
| 4.1 | [Rules of the British American Tobacco 2007 Long-Term Incentive Plan.](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1303523/000119312517168591/d352136dex106.htm)30 |
| 4.2 | [Rules of the British American Tobacco 2016 Long-Term Incentive Plan (Amended and Restated as of 20 March 2023).](ex42_2016ltipxamended202.htm) |
| 4.3 | [British American Tobacco p.l.c. Deferred Annual Share Bonus Scheme.](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1303523/000119312517168591/d352136dex108.htm)[3](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1303523/000119312517168591/d352136dex108.htm)1 |
| 4.4 | [Annex to British American Tobacco p.l.c. Deferred Annual Share Bonus Scheme.](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1303523/000119312519075779/d688893dex46.htm)[3](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1303523/000119312519075779/d688893dex46.htm)2 |
| 4.5 | [British American Tobacco p.l.c. 2019 Deferred Annual Share Bonus Scheme (Amended and Restated as of 20 March 2023)](ex45_2019dsbsxamended202.htm). |
| 4.6 | [Rules of the British American Tobacco Restricted Share Plan (Amended and Restated as of 20 March 2023).](ex46_rsprulesxamended202.htm) |
| 4.7 | [Deferred Compensation Plan for Directors of Reynolds American Inc. (Amended and Restated Effective 30 November 2007).](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1275283/000095014408001414/g11863exv10w43.htm)[3](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1275283/000095014408001414/g11863exv10w43.htm)3 |
| 4.8 | [Service Contract between British American Tobacco p.l.c. and Tadeu Marroco, dated as of 14 May 2023.](ex48_ceoserviceagreement.htm) |
| 4.9 | [Master Settlement Agreement, referred to as the MSA, dated 23 November 1998, between the Settling States named](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/83612/0001047469-98-042142.txt)  [in](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/83612/0001047469-98-042142.txt) [the](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/83612/0001047469-98-042142.txt) [MSA and the Participating Manufacturers also named therein.](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/83612/0001047469-98-042142.txt)[34](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/83612/0001047469-98-042142.txt) |
| 4.10 | [Settlement Agreement dated 25 August 1997, between the State of Florida and settling defendants in The State of Florida](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/83612/0000912057-97-030051.txt)  [v.](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/83612/0000912057-97-030051.txt) [American Tobacco Co.](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/83612/0000912057-97-030051.txt) [35](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/83612/0000912057-97-030051.txt) |
| 4.11 | [Comprehensive Settlement Agreement and Release dated 16 January 1998, between the State of Texas and settling](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/83612/0001047469-98-002173.txt)  [defendants in The State of Texas v. American Tobacco Co.](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/83612/0001047469-98-002173.txt) [36](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/83612/0001047469-98-002173.txt) |
| 4.12 | [Settlement Agreement and Release in re: The State of Minnesota v. Philip Morris, Inc., by and among the State of Minnesota,](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/83612/0001047469-98-020580.txt)  [Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Minnesota and the various tobacco company defendants named therein, dated as of 8 May](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/83612/0001047469-98-020580.txt)  [1998.](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/83612/0001047469-98-020580.txt)[37](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/83612/0001047469-98-020580.txt) |
| 4.13 | [Settlement Agreement and Stipulation for Entry of Consent Judgment in re: The State of Minnesota v. Philip Morris, Inc., by and](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/83612/0001047469-98-020580.txt)  [among the State of Minnesota, Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Minnesota and the various tobacco company defendants named](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/83612/0001047469-98-020580.txt)  [therein, dated as of 8 May 1998.](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/83612/0001047469-98-020580.txt) [38](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/83612/0001047469-98-020580.txt) |
| 4.14 | [Form of Consent Judgment by Judge Kenneth J. Fitzpatrick, Judge of District Court in re: The State of Minnesota v. Philip](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/83612/0001047469-98-020580.txt)  [Morris, Inc.](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/83612/0001047469-98-020580.txt)[39](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/83612/0001047469-98-020580.txt) |
| 4.15 | [Stipulation of Amendment to Settlement Agreement and for Entry of Agreed Order dated 2 July 1998, by and among](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/83612/0001047469-98-031513.txt)  [the](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/83612/0001047469-98-031513.txt) [Mississippi Defendants, Mississippi and the Mississippi Counsel in connection with the Mississippi Action.](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/83612/0001047469-98-031513.txt) 40 |
| 4.16 | [Stipulation of Amendment to Settlement Agreement and for Entry of Consent Decree dated 24 July 1998, by and among](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/83612/0001047469-98-031513.txt)  [the](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/83612/0001047469-98-031513.txt) [Texas Defendants, Texas and the Texas Counsel in connection with the Texas Action.](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/83612/0001047469-98-031513.txt)[4](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/83612/0001047469-98-031513.txt) 1 |
| 4.17 | [Stipulation of Amendment to Settlement Agreement and for Entry of Consent Decree dated 11 September 1998, by and among](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/83612/0001047469-98-040401.txt)  [the State of Florida and the tobacco companies named therein.](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/83612/0001047469-98-040401.txt) [42](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/83612/0001047469-98-040401.txt) |
| 4.18 | [Term Sheet agreed to by R. J. Reynolds Tobacco Company, an indirect subsidiary of Reynolds American Inc., certain other](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1275283/000119312513112650/d505144dex101.htm)  [Participating Manufacturers, 17 states, the District of Columbia and Puerto Rico.](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1275283/000119312513112650/d505144dex101.htm)[43](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1275283/000119312513112650/d505144dex101.htm) |
| 4.19 | [Revolving credit facilities agreement, dated as of 6 March 2023, among British American Tobacco p.l.c., B.A.T. International](ex419_rcfacility.htm)  [Finance p.l.c., B.A.T. Netherlands Finance B.V. and B.A.T Capital Corporation, as borrowers, British American Tobacco p.l.c., as](ex419_rcfacility.htm)  [guarantor, HSBC Bank plc, as agent and euro swingline agent, HSBC Bank USA, National Association, as U.S. agent and US$](ex419_rcfacility.htm)  [swingline agent, and the banks and financial institutions party thereto.](ex419_rcfacility.htm) |
| 4.20 | Settlement Agreement dated February 1, 2024 between Nicoventures Trading Limited and Philip Morris Products S.A.44 |
| 8 | [List of Subsidiaries included on pages 312](#i3961e73dd5ac401ab17a4a62230548d6_2572)[to 321 in this report.](#i3961e73dd5ac401ab17a4a62230548d6_2572) |
| 11 | [Code of Ethics.](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1303523/000119312522068869/d208089dex11.htm)[4](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1303523/000119312522068869/d208089dex11.htm)5 |
| 12 | Certification pursuant to Section 302 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002. |
| 13 | Certification under Section 906 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002.46 |
| 15 | Consent of KPMG LLP, independent registered public accounting firm. |
| 17 | Guarantor Subsidiaries of the Registrant (included as part of Exhibit 2.29). |
| 97 | [BAT Group Malus and Clawback Policy for Senior Executives](ex97_malusandclawback.htm). |
| 101 | Interactive Data Files (formatted in XBRL (Extensible Business Reporting Language) and furnished electronically). |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Other Information |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Exhibits  Continued | | | | | | | |

404

Notes:

1.  Incorporated by reference to Exhibit 99.1 to British American Tobacco p.l.c.’s Form 6-K filed on 19 April 2023.

2.Incorporated by reference to Exhibit 4.1 to BAT’s Registration Statement on Form S-8 (Reg. No. 333-237186) filed on 16 March 2020.

3.Incorporated by reference to Exhibit 2.4 to BAT’s Annual Report on Form 20-F for the year ended 31 December 2017 filed on 15 March 2018.

4.Incorporated by reference to Exhibit 4.2 to BAT’s Registration Statement on Form F-4 (Reg. No. 333-227658) filed on 2 October 2018.

5.Incorporated by reference to Exhibit 4.1 to British American Tobacco p.l.c.’s Form 6-K filed on 6 September 2019.

6.Incorporated by reference to Exhibit 4.2 to British American Tobacco p.l.c.’s Form 6-K filed on 6 September 2019.

7.Incorporated by reference to Exhibit 4.3 to British American Tobacco p.l.c.’s Form 6-K filed on 6 September 2019.

8.Incorporated by reference to Exhibit 4.4 to British American Tobacco p.l.c.’s Form 6-K filed on 6 September 2019.

9.Incorporated by reference to Exhibit 4.5 to British American Tobacco p.l.c.’s Form 6-K filed on 6 September 2019.

10.Incorporated by reference to Exhibit 4.1 to British American Tobacco p.l.c.’s Form 6-K filed on 2 April 2020.

11.Incorporated by reference to Exhibit 4.2 to British American Tobacco p.l.c.’s Form 6-K filed on 2 April 2020.

12.Incorporated by reference to Exhibit 4.3 to British American Tobacco p.l.c.’s Form 6-K filed on 2 April 2020.

13.Incorporated by reference to Exhibit 4.2 to British American Tobacco p.l.c.’s Form 6-K filed on 25 September 2020.

14.Incorporated by reference to Exhibit 4.3 to British American Tobacco p.l.c.’s Form 6-K filed on 25 September 2020.

15.Incorporated by reference to Exhibit 4.4 to British American Tobacco p.l.c.’s Form 6-K filed on 25 September 2020.

16.Incorporated by reference to Exhibit 4.5 to British American Tobacco p.l.c.’s Form 6-K filed on 25 September 2020.

17.Incorporated by reference to Exhibit 4.1 to British American Tobacco p.l.c.’s Form 6-K filed on 16 March 2022.

18.Incorporated by reference to Exhibit 4.2 to British American Tobacco p.l.c.’s Form 6-K filed on 16 March 2022.

19.Incorporated by reference to Exhibit 4.1 to British American Tobacco p.l.c.’s Form 6-K filed on 24 March 2022.

20. Incorporated by reference to Exhibit 4.1 to British American Tobacco p.l.c.’s Form 6-K filed on 19 October 2022.

21. Incorporated by reference to Exhibit 4.1 to British American Tobacco p.l.c.'s Form 6-K filed on 2 August 2023.

22.Incorporated by reference to Exhibit 4.2 to British American Tobacco p.l.c.'s Form 6-K filed on 2 August 2023.

23.Incorporated by reference to Exhibit 4.3 to British American Tobacco p.l.c.'s Form 6-K filed on 2 August 2023.

24.Incorporated by reference to Exhibit 4.4 to British American Tobacco p.l.c.'s Form 6-K filed on 2 August 2023.

25.Incorporated by reference to Exhibit 4.1 to British American Tobacco p.l.c.’s Form 6-K filed on 25 September 2020.

26.Incorporated by reference to Exhibit 4.6 to British American Tobacco p.l.c.’s Form 6-K filed on 25 September 2020.

27.Incorporated by reference to Exhibit 4.3 to British American Tobacco p.l.c.’s Form 6-K filed on 16 March 2022.

28.Incorporated by reference to Exhibit 4.5 to British American Tobacco p.l.c.’s Form 6-K filed on 2 August 2023.

29.Incorporated by reference to Exhibit 4.1 to British American Tobacco p.l.c.’s Registration Statement on Form F-3 (Reg. No. 333-265958) filed on 1 July 2022.

30.Incorporated by reference to Exhibit 10.6 to BAT’s Registration Statement on Form F-4 (Reg. No. 333-217939) filed on 12 May 2017.

31.Incorporated by reference to Exhibit 10.8 to BAT’s Registration Statement on Form F-4 (Reg. No. 333-217939) filed on 12 May 2017.

32.Incorporated by reference to Exhibit 4.6 to BAT’s Annual Report on Form 20-F for the year ended 31 December 2018 filed on 15 March 2019.

33.Incorporated by reference to Exhibit 10.43 to Reynolds American Inc.’s Annual Report on Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended 31 December 2007 filed on 27 February 2008.

34.Incorporated by reference to Exhibit 4 to R.J. Reynolds Tobacco Holdings, Inc.’s Form 8-K dated 24 November 1998.

35.Incorporated by reference to Exhibit 2 to R.J. Reynolds Tobacco Holdings, Inc.’s Form 8-K dated 5 September 1997.

36.Incorporated by reference to Exhibit 2 to R.J. Reynolds Tobacco Holdings, Inc.’s Form 8-K dated 27 January 1998.

37.Incorporated by reference to Exhibit 99.1 to R.J. Reynolds Tobacco Holdings, Inc.’s Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q for the quarter ended 30 March 1998 filed on 15 May 1998.

38.Incorporated by reference to Exhibit 99.2 to R.J. Reynolds Tobacco Holdings, Inc.’s Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q for the quarter ended 30 March 1998 filed on 15 May 1998.

39.Incorporated by reference to Exhibit 99.3 to R.J. Reynolds Tobacco Holdings, Inc.’s Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q for the quarter ended 30 March 1998 filed on 15 May 1998.

40.Incorporated by reference to Exhibit 99.2 to R.J. Reynolds Tobacco Holdings, Inc.’s Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q for the quarter ended 30 June 1998 filed on 14 August 1998.

41.Incorporated by reference to Exhibit 99.4 to R.J. Reynolds Tobacco Holdings, Inc.’s Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q for the quarter ended 30 June 1998 filed on 14 August 1998.

42.Incorporated by reference to Exhibit 99.1 to R.J. Reynolds Tobacco Holdings, Inc.’s Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q for the quarter ended 30 September 1998 filed on 12 November 1998.

43.Incorporated by reference to Exhibit 10.1 to Reynolds American Inc.’s Form 8-K dated 12 March 2013.

44.Incorporated by reference to Exhibit 99.1 to British American Tobacco p.l.c.’s Form 6-K filed on 8 February 2024.

45. Incorporated by reference to Exhibit 11 to BAT’s Annual Report on Form 20-F for the year ended 31 December 2021 filed on 8 March 2022.

46.These certifications are furnished only and are not filed as part of BAT’s Annual Report on Form 20-F for the year ended 31 December 2023.

Certain instruments which define the rights of holders of long-term debt issued by BAT and its subsidiaries are not being filed because the total amount of

securities authorised under each such instrument does not exceed 10% of the total consolidated assets of BAT and its subsidiaries. BAT agrees to furnish copies

of any or all such instruments to the SEC on request.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

405

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Abbreviation |  |
| ADR | American Depositary Receipt |
| ADS | American Depositary Share – 1 ADS is  equivalent to 1 BAT ordinary share |
| AGM | Annual General Meeting |
| AME | Americas (excluding U.S.) and Europe |
| AmSSA | Americas (excluding U.S.) and Sub-Saharan  Africa |
| APFO | Adjusted profit from operations |
| APME | Asia-Pacific and Middle East |
| APMEA | Asia-Pacific, Middle East and Africa |
| bps | Basis points |
| cc | Constant currency |
| CDP | Formerly the Carbon Disclosure Project |
| CGFO | Cash generated from operations |
| CO2e | Carbon dioxide equivalent |
| Code | UK Corporate Governance Code, July 2018  version |
| CSR | Corporate Social Responsibility |
| CSRD | EU Corporate Sustainability Reporting  Directive |
| DOJ | The United States Department of Justice |
| DSBS | Deferred share bonus scheme |
| EMTN | European Medium Term Notes |
| ENA | Europe and North Africa |
| EPS | Earnings per share |
| ESG | Environmental, Social and Governance |
| ERP | Enterprise Resource Planning |
| ESRS | European Sustainability Reporting Standards |
| EU | European Union |
| EURIBOR | Euro Interbank Offered Rate |
| FII GLO | Franked Investment Income Group  Litigation Order |
| FCTC | Framework Convention on Tobacco Control |
| FMCG | Fast Moving Consumer Goods |
| FRC | UK Financial Reporting Council |
| GAAP | Generally Accepted Accounting Practice |
| GDB | Global Drive Brands, being Kent, Dunhill, Pall  Mall, Lucky Strike and Rothmans |
| GDPR | EU General Data Protection Regulation |
| GDSB | Global Drive and Key Strategic Brands, being  the GDBs, plus Shuang Xi and State Express  555 |
| GJ | Gigajoules (of energy use) |
| HP | Heated Products (i.e., the devices, which  include glo and our hybrid products).  Heated Products are used to heat our  Tobacco Heated Products or Herbal Heated  Products |
| IASB | International Accounting Standards Board |
| IEIS | International Executive Incentive Scheme |
| IFRS | International Financial Reporting Standards as  issued by the IASB and as adopted by the EU |
| ISA | International Standards on Auditing |
| JSE | Johannesburg Stock Exchange |
|  |  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
| KPI | Key performance indicator |
| LIBOR | London Interbank Offered Rate |
| LSE | London Stock Exchange |
| LR | Listing Rules |
| LTIP | Long-Term Incentive Plan |
| MCE | Million cigarettes equivalent |
| MSA | Master Settlement Agreement |
| NTO | Net turnover or revenue |
| NYSE | New York Stock Exchange |
| OCF | Operating cash flow |
| OECD | Organisation for Economic Co-operation  and Development |
| OFAC | The United States Department of the  Treasury's Office of Foreign Assets Control |
| OTP | Other tobacco products, including but not  limited to roll-your-own, make-your-own  and cigars |
| Parker Report | The Parker Review Committee’s final report  on ethnic diversity in UK boards published  on 12 October 2017 |
| PCAOB | Public Company Accounting Oversight Board |
| ppts | Percentage points |
| Reynolds American | Reynolds American Inc. |
| Reynolds American  Companies | Reynolds American Inc. and its subsidiary  companies |
| @ROCE | Return on capital employed@ |
| RRPs | Reduced-risk Products |
| SAFL | Sustainable Agriculture and Farmer Livelihoods |
| SEC | United States Securities and Exchange  Commission |
| SIP | Share incentive plan |
| SoBC | Group Standards of Business Conduct |
| SOFR | Secured Overnight Financing Rate |
| SONIA | Sterling Overnight Index Average |
| SOx | United States Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002 |
| SRS | Share reward scheme |
| TaO | Programme to implement the new  operating model, including one instance of  SAP |
| TCFD | Taskforce on Climate-related Financial  Disclosures |
| TDR | TDR d.o.o |
| THP | Tobacco Heated Product |
| THR | Tobacco Harm Reduction |
| TPD1 | European Tobacco Products Directive  (directive 2001/37/EC) |
| TPD2 | European Tobacco and Related Products  Directive  (directive 2014/40/EU) |
| TSR | Total shareholder return |
| U.S. | United States of America |
| UURBS | Unfunded unapproved retirement benefit  scheme |
| WHO | World Health Organization |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Other Information |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Glossary | | | | | | | |

406

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Item |  | Form 20-F caption | Location in this document |
| 1 |  | Identity of Directors, Senior Management and Advisers | N/A |
| 2 |  | Offer Statistics and Expected Timetable | N/A |
| 3 |  | Key Information |  |
|  | A | Selected financial data | N/A |
|  | B | Capitalization and indebtedness | N/A |
|  | C | Reasons for the offer and use of proceeds | N/A |
|  | D | Risk factors | [121](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_322)-[128](#i685f1af4861549f0b1d1a1df73ab096e_12-16-1-6-697316),  [353](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_628)-[374](#if89f52a6d73d4807ae87b2119edca3cb_3-0-1-1-506304) |
| 4 |  | Information on the Company |  |
|  | A | History and development of the Company | [42](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_10374), [57](#i14c983722cc14168a409c0d312690be3_49740), [105](#icfe7eec39ea445c8a816d4f82059fcb5_272030), [245](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_502)-[248](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_508), [279](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_544)-[280](#iee11814e746b4a3999423fb676ac5481_11516),  [331](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_610) ,  [351](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_625) , [396](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_676),   [402](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_688), Inside  back cover page ( [409](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_703)) |
|  | B | Business overview | [2](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_55)-[5](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_11774),  [12](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_43)-[39](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_142) ,  [41](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_10718), [44](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_295) - [49](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_316), [51](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_280), [94](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_56624848837283), [96](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_56624848837156)-[97](#id4d487e7fd144d8f980c43e840907a89_177452), [108](#i29255becd8ec46cbaec90cb7d0155181_25-1-8-1-643683)-[109](#ib445397842c246a7b8c4fce907662250_13-1-8-1-740976), [123](#i01979fe8e2354837b62de11ed319f6c5_0-0-1-22-740994), [127](#i1173a0441604481e9415f5c09f5d2014_0-0-1-22-740999),  [146](#i8e6e2053530445ceb79e088dc361228d_3687)-[147](#i4dda42aabc1e4822a61c73fd3f89dd1f_0-2-1-1-556872), [149](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_355),  [220](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_469) - [223](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_472),  [331](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_610), [333](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_616), [356](#ib0b533fa51f346d59598ba9f9312b4cb_0-0-1-1-690676) -[358](#id6542b3f38ea4a2bb4068b6885d8f79f_0-0-1-1-741011), [361](#i872de15f67234833b141765598ee85f5_0-0-1-1-506304)-[369](#i702596ae2813483b9f788fc128c54c7d_5-0-1-1-506304), [375](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_634)-[379](#i8f9a9f7b3e414f6c8d97ba392ef934cb_398976),  [381](#i445f438369e243928a96614c2f1431e5_6-0-1-1-506304),[382](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_643) , [384](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_652) |
|  | C | Organizational structure | [312](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_565)-[321](#i3961e73dd5ac401ab17a4a62230548d6_2459),  [331](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_610) |
|  | D | Property, plants and equipment | [245](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_502)-[246](#i9a99208570ef4fc5a334de8c4786a9fe_3173),  [382](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_640) |
| 4a |  | Unresolved staff comments | N/A |
| 5 |  | Operating and Financial Review and Prospects |  |
|  | A | Operating results | [10](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_40)[, 12](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_43)-[14](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_34084860471567), [26](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_85)-[28](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_7483), [31](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_118), [33](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_124), [35](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_130)-[38](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_139), [44](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_295)-[49](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_316), [50](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_277)-[55](#if275611fe9ea4db6b6ff170df9a43bc6_0-0-1-1-741107), [58](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_289)-[59](#i83f516bd242941f094329957b89ca078_49976), [108](#i29255becd8ec46cbaec90cb7d0155181_1-1-1-9-741118), [123](#id68aee9a05a848dca30f61f4e44b8cac_1-0-1-22-506304),  [124](#i01477e5a3d0048a899cafbb7a1abc7d2_0-0-1-22-741122), [126](#ie8bb1fdea8654f929dd94356c75f1817_0-0-1-22-741111), [220](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_469)-[223](#id2374280e2be42629841e491df04511a_14286), [240](#i4143bd54f57f459b820c55435babdc8f_311620)-[243](#i4143bd54f57f459b820c55435babdc8f_311621), [259](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_520)-[261](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_523), [275](#i5c42c248d58a46b4945b62f1178bc9b0_57200), [349](#ic253a127cf0d4166a420f5d9661d9ecf_82353), [351](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_625), [361](#i872de15f67234833b141765598ee85f5_0-0-1-1-506304)-[369](#i702596ae2813483b9f788fc128c54c7d_5-0-1-1-506304),  [375](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_634)-[379](#i8f9a9f7b3e414f6c8d97ba392ef934cb_398976) |
|  | B | Liquidity and capital resources | [56](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_286)-[57](#i14c983722cc14168a409c0d312690be3_49740),  [59](#i83f516bd242941f094329957b89ca078_55080), [214](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_460) , [262](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_526), [269](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_532)-[271](#i8b51f6e509ca49d5969ede0ec4431623_3255), [274](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_541) -[278](#i5c42c248d58a46b4945b62f1178bc9b0_23266) ,  [308](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_559), [351](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_625) - [352](#i70a33ba7af474070baebf3ac7aa49f74_6134) ,  [371](#ief8010aceb2b4df1acd77804b7d113ee_0-0-1-1-506304) |
|  | C | Research and development, patents and licenses | [19](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_70), [28](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_7483) -[35](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_130), [39](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_142) , [52](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_283), [60](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_7623)-[62](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_10736), [78](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_56624848837209) -[79](#ib62dcba37bcb4f1e9e95394a1050443c_155077), [82](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_56624848837132) -[83](#ibd0d2d648c8d49bf94a451c2e2edb7aa_189678),  [226](#i985fb0349462435e83688c8d5cf6d0d9_12193),  [331](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_610) , [373](#i53efc33704524c30a5bc423d1a05f8eb_1-0-1-1-506304) |
|  | D | Trend information | [6](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_28)-[9](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_34),  [10](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_40), [12](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_43)-[39](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_142) ,  [44](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_295)-[49](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_316), [50](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_277)-[59](#i83f516bd242941f094329957b89ca078_49976), [60](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_7623)-[62](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_10736), [102](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_205)- [116](#i469304dce77849a7978d40913e5aec46_18079), [121](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_322) -[128](#i685f1af4861549f0b1d1a1df73ab096e_12-16-1-6-697316),  [375](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_634) - [379](#i8f9a9f7b3e414f6c8d97ba392ef934cb_398976) |
|  | E | Critical Accounting Estimates | N/A |
| 6 |  | Directors, Senior Management and Employees |  |
|  | A | Directors and senior management | [132](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_337)-[137](#ieb06c27f18644f7ea05c3c69a46e9231_1-0-1-1-506304),  [150](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_373) |
|  | B | Compensation | [170](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_403)-[189](#ica7e7949c074492381e150899f91cf12_23562),  [248](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_508)-[255](#i1dc00cb360a348d2b9423bafbf261905_25322) ,  [284](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_550)-[285](#ie387c73245e34ef1ad6433bd2c7a92bb_2978), [335](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_619)-[336](#ic253a127cf0d4166a420f5d9661d9ecf_99891), [339](#ic253a127cf0d4166a420f5d9661d9ecf_36604)-[340](#ic253a127cf0d4166a420f5d9661d9ecf_36598), [344](#ic253a127cf0d4166a420f5d9661d9ecf_99893)-[346](#ic253a127cf0d4166a420f5d9661d9ecf_99894) |
|  | C | Board practices | [132](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_337)-[137](#ieb06c27f18644f7ea05c3c69a46e9231_1-0-1-1-506304),  [156](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_388), [159](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_394) -[169](#id843a490be154823b05fd2b86da5814f_36235), [170](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_403)-[172](#ie0c75150b39b423c9a044f76b512c578_10587), [174](#if90892b69c5d475d9a46833fdeee727d_1-1-1-3-506304), [184](#ica7e7949c074492381e150899f91cf12_23560), [190](#ica7e7949c074492381e150899f91cf12_23563) -[192](#ica7e7949c074492381e150899f91cf12_23565) ,  [284](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_553) - [285](#ie387c73245e34ef1ad6433bd2c7a92bb_2978) ,  [385](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_655), [398](#i8407c13857ae4bad82801ecb508aaa88_30-0-1-1-506304) |
|  | D | Employees | [284](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_550), [350](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_622) |
|  | E | Share ownership | [177](#i3e40629cc7c54c13853f8cab0e9487b6_141184) -[179](#i3e40629cc7c54c13853f8cab0e9487b6_202352), [188](#ica7e7949c074492381e150899f91cf12_23561) -[189](#i7608607f5135411d948139c1925758fe_0-0-1-8-506304), [281](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_547)-[283](#i36836e3000b84722afe70388cbb88ca5_8662), [400](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_682) |
|  | F | Disclosure of a registrant’s action to recover erroneously  awarded compensation | N/A |
| 7 |  | Major Shareholders and Related Party Transactions |  |
|  | A | Major shareholders | [394](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_673)-[395](#i920bea104da34320a7d4ef779d909900_6954) |
|  | B | Related party transactions | [284](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_553)-[285](#ie387c73245e34ef1ad6433bd2c7a92bb_2978) |
|  | C | Interests of experts and counsel | N/A |
| 8 |  | Financial Information |  |
|  | A | Consolidated statements and other financial information | [55](#i59934701224b406d8da0a4e108372696_102495), [124](#i49dc0a484f43404c9fa861dfd7de5386_1-0-1-22-760180) , [161](#i516a7eb0a23e43b2978a8af5376b0e1a_0-0-1-1-803427),  [206](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_445)-[311](#i76c3fe6ce8cf4398b6bc5012fb5bcabd_6184), [364](#if478a1b32b124f54b12500573359b13b_0-0-1-1-760193)-[368](#i6e1ba560cd69477594bf1303dfc78c16_0-0-1-1-674438), [388](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_667) -[389](#ieadbbff7e54040feb94278e6f43579cc_0-0-1-5-760222) |
|  | B | Significant changes | N/A |
| 9 |  | The Offer and Listing |  |
|  | A | Offer and listing details | [387](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_664) |
|  | B | Plan of distribution | N/A |
|  | C | Markets | [387](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_664) |
|  | D | Selling shareholders | N/A |
|  | E | Dilution | N/A |
|  | F | Expenses of the issue | N/A |
| 10 |  | Additional Information |  |
|  | A | Share capital | N/A |
|  | B | Memorandum and Articles of Association | [178](#i3e40629cc7c54c13853f8cab0e9487b6_187888), [396](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_676) -[398](#i8407c13857ae4bad82801ecb508aaa88_30-0-1-1-506304) |
|  | C | Material contracts | [248](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_508)-[255](#i1dc00cb360a348d2b9423bafbf261905_25322),  [380](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_637)-[381](#i445f438369e243928a96614c2f1431e5_6-0-1-1-506304) |
|  | D | Exchange controls | [388](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_667) |
|  | E | Taxation | [390](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_670)-[393](#ib7c5cba3a5fd4ce982924558829daab9_21764) |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Cross-Reference to Form 20-F | | | | | | | |

407

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Item |  | Form 20-F caption | Location in this document |
|  | F | Dividends and paying agents | N/A |
|  | G | Statements by experts | N/A |
|  | H | Documents on display | [402](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_688) |
|  | I | Subsidiary information | N/A |
|  | J | Annual Report to Security Holders | N/A |
| 11 |  | Quantitative and Qualitative Disclosures about Market Risk | [274](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_541)-[278](#i5c42c248d58a46b4945b62f1178bc9b0_23266) |
| 12 |  | Description of Securities Other Than Equity Securities |  |
|  | A | Debt securities | N/A |
|  | B | Warrants and rights | N/A |
|  | C | Other securities | N/A |
|  | D | American Depositary Shares | [401](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_685) |
| 13 |  | Defaults, Dividend Arrearages and Delinquencies | N/A |
| 14 |  | Material Modifications to the Rights of Security Holders  and Use of Proceeds | N/A |
| 15 |  | Controls and Procedures | [206](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_445)-207, [384](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_649) |
| 16A |  | Audit Committee Financial Expert | [160](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_397), [383](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_646) |
| 16B |  | Code of Ethics | [169](#id843a490be154823b05fd2b86da5814f_36235), [383](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_646) , [404](#i4101d92ec97a478484f5eb689e4710dd_47-0-1-1-506304) |
| 16C |  | Principal Accountant Fees and Services | [166](#iccd7166ddd274bdaaa6d2254855fab69_0-0-1-3-741159), [228](#i985fb0349462435e83688c8d5cf6d0d9_12191) |
| 16D |  | Exemptions from the Listing Standards for Audit  Committees | N/A |
| 16E |  | Purchases of Equity Securities by the Issuer and  Affiliated Purchasers | [399](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_679) |
| 16F |  | Change in Registrant’s Certifying Accountant | N/A |
| 16G |  | Corporate Governance | [383](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_646) |
| 16H |  | Mine Safety Disclosure | N/A |
| 16I |  | Disclosure Regarding Foreign Jurisdictions that Prevent  Inspections | N/A |
| 16J |  | Insider Trading Policies | N/A |
| 16K |  | Cybersecurity | [128](#i685f1af4861549f0b1d1a1df73ab096e_1-0-1-22-760247), [163](#id843a490be154823b05fd2b86da5814f_275232)-[164](#id843a490be154823b05fd2b86da5814f_275233), [355](#ie99621e3d87f4311a2d4ec6d17d7a1d8_0-0-1-1-673311), [367](#i14094fa668f044c6a488f52b2cee0892_1-0-1-1-639908) |
| 17 |  | Financial Statements | N/A |
| 18 |  | Financial Statements | [206](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_445)-[311](#i76c3fe6ce8cf4398b6bc5012fb5bcabd_6184) |
| 19 |  | Exhibits | [403](#ie990d407f6084ccebc05d39443c709ca_691)-[405](#i54cc5c46e7d1462196cace53d41ca582_6696) |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2023 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Other Information |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Cross-Reference to Form 20–F  Continued | | | | | | | |

408

409