![]()

#### Annual report and accounts

#### for the year ended 30 September 2025

# Unlocking

# ourpotential

![]()

#### A global delivery engine

asa differentiated and

scalable service for

#### clientsaround the world

#### A single technology stack

and the opportunity to

#### leverage our scalable

#### full‑circle cyber services

#### A network of partners

#### andstrategic alliances

#### tooptimise solutions

#### forclients

Find out more:

p2

Find out more:

p8

Find out more:

p12

NCC Group is a people‑powered,

### tech‑enabled global Cyber Security

### and software escrow business.

We harness our collective insight, intelligence and

innovation to power end‑to‑end cyber services that

protect our clients from cyber threat.

#### In this report

Strategic report

1   Highlights for the year ended

30September 2025

2  At a glance

4  Chair’s statement

6  CEO’s review

8  Our business model

10  Market outlook

12  Our strategy

14  Stakeholder engagement

16  Sustainability

29  Risk management

38  Viability statement

40  Financial review

Governance

58  Chair’s introduction togovernance

61  Governance framework

62  Board of Directors

64   Board composition and division

ofresponsibilities

70  Shareholder engagement

71  Audit Committee report

77  Nomination Committee report

79  Cyber Security Committee report

81  Remuneration Committee report

94  Directors’ report

98  Directors’ responsibilities statement

Audited consolidated

financialstatements

99  Independent auditors’ report

104   Consolidated income statement

104   Consolidated statement

ofcomprehensive income

105  Consolidated balance sheet

106  Consolidated cash flow statement

107  Consolidated statement ofchanges

inequity

108  Company balance sheet

109  Company statement ofchanges

inequity

110  Notes to the Financial Statements

Additional information

157  Appendix 1

159 Glossary of terms – other terms

161  Other information

162 Financial calendar

View our latest results: nccgroupplc.com

![]()

#### Highlights for the year ended

#### 30 September 2025

Revenue

(£m)

£305.4m

Profit/(loss) before taxation

(£m)

£20.6m

Basic EPS

(p)

5.6p

Net cash/(debt) excluding lease liabilities

3

(£m)

£13.1m

Adjusted operating profit

3

(£m)

£23.7m

Adjusted EPS

3

(p)

4.7p

IFRS measures

1

Alternative Performance Measures

1   The statutory results for the audited year (and the audited prior period of 16 Months to 30 September 2024) present the Group’s Escode business as discontinued operations.

Therefore,the tables below show the Group’s continuing operations results, with Escode added back to ensure full comparability of the Group’s performance.

2  Non-core disposals refer to the disposals of Fox-IT Crypto and Fox DetACT. The disposal of Fox-IT Crypto and Fox DetACT completed on 28 March 2025 and 30 April 2024 respectively.

3   Revenue at constant currency, Adjusted EBITDA, Adjusted operating profit, Adjusted basic EPS, net cash/(debt) excluding lease liabilities and cash conversion are Alternative Performance

Measures (APMs) and not IFRS measures. See unaudited Appendix 1 and this Financial Review for an explanation of APMs and adjusting items, including a reconciliation to statutory information.

#### Highlights

•

Group revenue on a constant currency basis

3

(excluding non-core

disposals

2

) has declined by 2.6% to £293.9m with Escode experiencing

growth of 2.2% to £66.5m, offset by a Cyber Security decline of

4.0% to £227.4m.

•

Revenue performance in H2 2025 on a constant currency basis

1

(excluding non-core disposals

2

) for both Escode and Cyber Security

improved from the position in H1 2025, with Escode H2 2025 growth

of 2.5% vs H2 2024 compared to H1 2025 growth of 1.8% vs H1

2024, and Cyber Security H2 2025 decline of 1.6% vs H2 2024

compared to H1 2025 6.3% decline vs H1 2024. Escode has now

delivered 12 consecutive quarters of year-on-year revenue growth

and Cyber Security has returned to growth in Q4 FY25 providing

momentum into FY26.

•

Gross margins (excluding non-core disposals

2

) year on year have

improved to 44.5% from 43.9% as the Group maintained operational

discipline, with Escode gross margin improving by 2.6% pts at 71.4%

and Cyber Security declining slightly by 0.4% pts to 36.6%.

•

The Group reported Adjusted EBITDA

3

(excluding non-core

disposals

2

) of £40.6m, down from £42.1m in the 12 months to

30September 2024, in line with Board’s expectations (down from

£51.6m for the 16 month period ending 30 September 2024

(including non-core disposals

2

)).

•

Profit before taxation grew to £20.6m from a loss of £17.8m in the

year ended 30 September 2024, as a result of a reduction in non-core

disposals

2

trading (£4.7m), underlying reduction in Adjusted EBITDA

trading performance (£1.5m), a one-off profit (£11.4m in H1 2025)

from the sale of our Fox Crypto business for a total consideration of

£65.6m completed in March 2025, a reduction in other Individually

Significant Items (£29.5m), excluding the£11.4m profit on disposal

of Fox Crypto, reduction in depreciation and amortisation (£2.2m)

and finance costs (£1.3m).

•

The disposal of Fox Crypto in March 2025 was part of the strategic

plan to simplify our business and focus on creating a pure play

cyberservice proposition for clients. It has also helped us transform

ourBalance Sheet to eliminate Group borrowings, with net cash of

£13.1m at 30 September 2025 compared to net debt of £45.3m on

30 September 2024. In conjunction with our successful refinancing

in April 2025 to a new four year, £120m multi-currency revolving

credit facility (RCF) and an uncommitted £50m accordion option,

this supports strategic options for a recently announced share

buy-back programme and value enhancing M&A opportunities.

•

As announced on 28 April 2025, the Group confirmed that it was

investigating several options for its Escode business, including a

potential sale (‘Escode review’). If a transaction were to be successfully

concluded it would enable the Group to consider a significant return

of capital to shareholders over and above the recently announced

share buy-back programme. The Board will provide updates as and

when appropriate.

•

Further to the announcement on 16 July 2025, the Board confirms

the process to review all options for the Group’s Cyber Security

business also continues and is independent from both the process

and outcome of the Escode review. Our focus remains on operational

excellence and continuing our transformation journey as we ensure

the operating model is aligned to support our clients and the

underlying Cyber Security strategy.

•

The Board is proposing an unchanged final dividend of 3.15p per

ordinary share, marking 20 consecutive years of dividend payments

for shareholders.

•

The Board anticipates that revenue (including recent non-core disposals

2

)

for the year ended 30 September 2026 is expected to grow marginally, with

Escode and Cyber Security experiencing low single-digit growth as pipeline

continues to build. FY26 Group Adjusted EBITDA

1

(after the adjustment for

non-core disposals

2

) is expected to be in line with Board expectations –

growing faster than revenue and the Board remains confident in delivering

the Group’s medium-term financial goals as it continues to improve

operational discipline and transform our cyber security engine.

305.4

429.5

335 .1

23

25

24

23

25

24

20.6

(27.5)

(4.3)

23

25

24

5.6

(10.4)

(1.5)

23

25

24

(49.6)

13.1

(45.3)

23

25

24

23.7

16.6

22.3

4.7

2.8

3.4

23

25

24

Strategic report

NCC Group plc — Annual report and accounts for the year ended 30 September 2025 1

![]()

#### At a glance

#### Escode

We give organisations the legal right and

practical means to access, rebuild, and maintain

business‑critical software and intellectual

property when a supplier is no longer able

tosupport it.

Our independent escrow and verification services support

organisations in four key ways:

•

Resilience for organisations when software suppliers falter,

code shows weaknesses or disruption strikes

•

Confidence that continuity and compliance are built into both

on-premise and cloud solutions

•

Secure storage and long-term access to essential software

and data

•

Technical assurance that the materials held in escrow can be

successfully rebuilt and function as intended when it matters most

For more information visit our Escode website: escode.com

#### Cyber Security

Protecting today. Shaping tomorrow.

Creatingamore secure digital future.

NCC Group is a leading global Cyber Security and resilience

company, trusted for over 25 years by leading businesses

andgovernments.

With roots in offensive security and defence, and a heritage

built on research and threat intelligence, we uncover

thousands of risks each year, bringing deep insight into

vulnerabilities, attack patterns and adversary behaviours.

With significant market presence in the UK, Europe, North

America and Asia Pacific we deliver full-spectrum cyber

resilience to governments and businesses to protect what

matters most – the cars we drive, the energy in our homes,

and the phones in our pockets, and critical infrastructures

worldwide. We build resilience and deliver impactful,

forward-thinking solutions that help create a safer digital future.

For more information visit our Cyber Security website: nccgroup.com

### We are NCC Group plc

Leaders in regulatory

andcomplex testing

Managed Security

includingMXDR

Digital Forensics and

IncidentResponse

Consultancy and

Implementation

Escrow agreements for both

cloud and on-premise

Testing and

verificationservices

#### What we do

Founded in 1999, we are a global leader in cyber security and business resilience.

Ourcolleagues are relied upon by the world’s leading companies and governments

tohelpthem manage risk, strengthen resilience and build lasting trust.

Against a backdrop of continued, fast-paced technological change and increasing interconnectedness, we help companies to manage

risk and face into the future withconfidence.

NCC Group has two main divisions: a people-powered, tech-enabled Cyber Security company (nccgroup.com), and a market-leading

IP and software escrow business, Escode (escode.com). Working together with our clients, we create a more secure digital future.

NCC Group plc — Annual report and accounts for the year ended 30 September 20252

![]()

#### Where we operate

We operate as one global business, with in‑country delivery tailored to local needs and

cultures, as well asa global delivery team to respond quickly to our clients’challenges.

#### Our offices

We have a significant market

presence in the UK, Europe

andNorth America, and a

growing footprint in Asia Pacific,

with offices in Australia and

Singapore, and the Philippines.

#### Group revenues

UK and Asia Pacific

£163.8m

(2024

1

: £209.8m)

North America

£89.6m

(2024

1

: £136.2m)

Europe

£52.0m

(2024

1

: £83.5m)

#### Cyber Security revenue

£238.9m

(2024

1

: £342.1m)

•

Technical Assurance Services (TAS): £88.4m (2024

1

: £141.4m)

•

Consulting and Implementation (C&I): £48.5m (2024

1

: £55.2m)

•

Managed Services (MS): £76.4m (2024

1

: £91.8m)

•

Digital Forensics and Incident Response (DFIR): £13.1m (2024

1

: £20.6m)

•

Other services: £12.5m (2024

1

: £33.1m)

#### Escode revenue

£66.5m

(2024

1

: £87.4m)

•

Escrow contracts: £43.0m (2024

1

: £57.2m)

•

Verification services: £23.5m (2024

1

: £30.2m)

1   2024 represents the 16 month period ended 30 September 2024 (audited).

Strategic report

NCC Group plc — Annual report and accounts for the year ended 30 September 2025 3

![]()

#### Chair’s statement

As a result of this decision, we announced in July 2025 that we had

started to explore options for our Cyber business should the Escode

sale proceed. This was about looking ahead and anticipating what our

people, our clients and shareholders will need in years to come, and

webelieve it is right that we keep all options open.

Deepening relationships and building trust

In May we hosted a unique experience for shareholders, analysts and

partners, demonstrating our ongoing commitment to transparency and

engagement. Guests were invited to step into our world and experience

first-hand decisions that management teams must make in response to

cyber threats. It was a powerful reminder of the trust our clients place in

us, and of course the expertise and dedication that runs through every

part of our business.

These moments of connection, where we open our doors and share our

story, are vital. They build understanding, foster trust and remind us all

of the critical role NCC Group plays in keeping our digital world safer

and more secure.

I’m proud that we’ve continued to strengthen our relationships with

clients, focusing on strategic partnerships that go beyond transactions,

which you’ll see from Mike’s review on pages 6 and 7. Our teams work

tirelessly to understand the evolving needs of our clients, offering not just

technical solutions but genuine partnership and support. In a world

where digital risks are ever-present, our role as a trusted advisor has

never been more important.

Our people: the heart of NCC Group

If there is one thing that stands out year after year, it is the extraordinary

commitment and talent of our people. The pace of change has been

relentless, and yet our colleagues have responded with professionalism

and creativity, focused on our client’s needs. Whether adapting to new

ways of working, supporting clients through complex challenges, or

driving innovation from within, our teams have shown what is possible

when we pull together.

Our investment in people is matched by our commitment to sustainability

and responsible business. As we nurture talent and foster a positive

culture, we also strive to make a meaningful impact on the environment

and society. Our Manila operations have gone from strength to strength,

bringing new perspectives and capabilities to our global front and

back-office teams. I am proud of the progress we have made, but

evenmore excited about what lies ahead.

Navigating change with purpose

We continue to make bold decisions as we navigate the changing

landscape all businesses are operating in. I’m proud of the way the

management team and the wider Group embrace these as opportunities

to continue to grow and strengthen the overall business.

In March 2025, we completed the sale of the Fox-IT Crypto business for

a gross consideration of £65.6m, a milestone that not only reflects our

commitment to simplifying the Group’s proposition, deriving great value

to our shareholders and reducing net debt, but also our willingness to

evolve in a rapidly shifting digital landscape.

And this commitment continued as we announced in April 2025 that

wewere exploring a range of strategic options for our Escode business,

including a potential sale (Escode review). The decision is one that was

not taken lightly by the Board. The Board will provide updates as and

when it is practicable and appropriate to do so.

If a sale of Escode were to be successfully concluded, the Group would

become a focused, people-powered, tech-enabled global Cyber Security

business. It would also enable the Board to consider a significant return

of capital to shareholders over and above the recently announced initial

share buy-back programme.

Chris Stone

Non-Executive Chair

#### Unlocking

#### our potential

When I reflect on the past year at NCC Group, I am reminded that progress

israrely linear. It is shaped by the challenges we face, the decisions we make,

and– most importantly – the people who come together to move us forward.

Thisyear has been a testament to the resilience, adaptability and shared purpose

that defines our Group. And I want to begin by expressing my heartfelt thanks to

every colleague, client and shareholder, as well as our partners, who continue

tobe a part of our journey.

NCC Group plc — Annual report and accounts for the year ended 30 September 20254

![]()

Commitment to sustainability and responsible business

This year, we took significant steps forward on our climate action

agenda, responding to changing requirements and also client requests.

We published our Carbon Reduction Plan, developed in partnership

with Positive Planet, which sets out our path to net zero and commits

usto ambitious, science-based targets. We are on track to achieve

SBTi verification by March 2026 and will update our plan to reflect our

progress. Our partnership with Positive Planet led to the creation of

abespoke Carbon Literacy Training programme, and I am delighted

that my fellow Board member Lynn Fordham was among the first to

achieve certification.

We are now working towards verification of our science-based targets,

a further demonstration of our commitment to collaborating with other

businesses to reduce our impact on the environment and will update

the Carbon Reduction Plan in early 2026.

This holistic approach to sustainability is reflected in our governance

practices. The Board remains focused on upholding the highest standards

and ensuring that our values are embedded in every decision we make,

and you can read more about our progress on this from page 58.

Governance and Board Leadership

The Board has played an active and engaged role, providing challenge,

support and guidance as we continue to navigate this critical time for

the Group. We are committed to upholding the highest standards of

governance, ensuring that our decisions are grounded in integrity,

transparency and a long-term perspective. Our focus has been on

supporting the management team, overseeing strategic reviews and

ensuring that the interests of all stakeholders arerepresented.

We have also continued to review and strengthen our governance

practices, learning from best practice and adapting to the evolving

needs of our business. This includes ongoing engagement with our

shareholders, listening to their views and incorporating their feedback

into our decision making.

Looking to the future

With strong foundations in place – strategic clarity, stakeholder trust,

empowered people and robust governance – we are well positioned to

embrace the future with confidence. We are continuing to build strategic

client relationships, scan the market for smart acquisition opportunities

and focus on operational efficiencies that will make us stronger and more

agile. Our partnerships are deepening, our Manila office is flourishing

and our global teams are united by a shared sense of purpose.

I am confident that we have the right people, the right strategy and the

right values to succeed. Together, we are building a stronger, more

resilient NCC Group – one that is ready to seize the opportunities

oftomorrow.

Share buy‑back programme

Reflecting the Board’s continued confidence in the future prospects

ofthe Group and the strength of the Balance Sheet, regardless of the

outcome of the Escode review, we announced in October 2025 our

intention to commence an initial share buy-back programme. This

willbe carried out utilising our current shareholder authority and in

accordance with our capital allocation policy, and relevant legal and

regulatory obligations. It was also noted that the initial share buy-back

programme would not launch before 11 December 2025.

Dividends

During the year, total dividends of £19.0m were paid (2024: £14.5m),

an increase due to the change in our year end and the additional

dividend we gave for the four month period to 30 September 2024.

The Board is proposing an unchanged final dividend of 3.15p per

ordinary share for the year ended 30 September 2025, as it remains

mindful of the continued need to invest in the Group’s strategy, marking

20 consecutive years of dividend payments for shareholders.

The final dividend will be paid on 10 April 2026, subject to approval at

the AGM on 3 March 2026, to shareholders on the register at the close

of business on 13 March 2026. The ex-dividend date is 12 March 2026.

Our existing dividend policy will remain unchanged by any share

buy-back programme noted above.

Closing thoughts

In closing, I want to thank everyone who has been part of our journey

this year. To our colleagues: your dedication, creativity and resilience

inspire me every day. To our clients: thank you for your trust and

partnership. And to our shareholders: thank you for your continued

support and belief in our vision.

We do not take any of these relationships for granted. As we move

forward, we will continue to listen, learn and adapt – always with the

goal of creating lasting value for all our stakeholders.

Chris Stone

Non-Executive Chair

11 December 2025

#### Identity at the core: Strengtheningcyber resilience with end‑to‑endaccess governance and expertise

Poorly maintained access control processes are among the leading

causes of cyber breaches and regulatory non-compliance. Up

to 80% of security incidents involve compromised credentials

and insufficient safeguards, giving attackers the keys to infiltrate

networks, steal sensitive data, and disrupt operations. The cost?

Millions in lost revenue, reputational damage, regulatory

penalties, and recovery downtime.

AI and autonomous agents amplify identity risks by increasing

access across systems, making an already complex task even

more challenging. We help our clients manage every aspect

ofIdentity and Access Management (IDAM), ensuring human

and non-human accounts are governed, monitored, secured,

and maintained across the entire lifecycle. With NCC Group’s

expertise and strategic partnerships, you gain resilience,

confidence, and continuity so you can focus on what matters

most: running your business securely.

VIEWPOINT

Strategic report

NCC Group plc — Annual report and accounts for the year ended 30 September 2025 5

![]()

#### CEO’s review

enabled us to scale, win more opportunities and serve clients more

efficiently. We will continue to invest in our people, technology and

strategic partnerships – underpinned by our leading intelligence,

innovation and insight, we remain at the forefront of an evolving

cyberthreat landscape.

Market environment and client needs

As a B2B service provider, demand for many of our services reflects

the macro-economic cycle and the confidence of our clients to invest.

During the year this cycle and the geopolitical environment remained

complex, particularly in the first half. We saw this reflected in cautious

client behaviour, which naturally lengthen sales cycles. Despite these

headwinds, demand for cyber resilience and regulatory assurance

continues to grow, particularly in highly regulated sectors such as

financial services, healthcare and businesses running critical infrastructure.

Our clients are increasingly seeking expert-led, end-to-end solutions

that address the full spectrum of cyber risk – from Identity and Access

Management to Operational Technology security and Managed Detection

and Response. Our differentiated capabilities, global delivery and strategic

alliances with leading technology partners position us strongly to meet

these needs.

Financial performance

As expected, we saw Group revenue for FY25 decline by 2.6% on a

constant currency basis (excluding non-core disposals), with Escode

delivering growth on a constant currency basis of 2.2% and Cyber Security

declining on a constant currency basis by 4.0% when compared to the

previous 12 months. Importantly, as I reflect on all of this, half-to-half

performance was markedly stronger with revenue performance

improving in the second half, a reflection of the positive impact of our

strategic focus and operational discipline together with the strong order

book we indicated in our December 2024 results.

Gross margins (excluding non-core disposals) overall strengthened to

44.5% with Escode margin reaching 71.4% and Cyber Security broadly

flat at 36.6%. Adjusted EBITDA (excluding non-core disposals) was in

line with Board expectations and amounted to £40.6m when compared

to the previous 12 months. Our Balance Sheet remains robust, with net

cash of approximately £13m atyear end, a marked improvement from the

net debt of £79.6m as at31May 2023 and now providing a strong

foundation for future investment and capital returns.

Sales and commercial execution

We continued to strengthen our business in FY25 with management

action focused on strategic change to build the necessary technical

capability in cyber and to strengthen our commercial organisation in

both the Escode and Cyber Security businesses.

Strategic progress and transformation

FY25 has been a year of disciplined execution against the strategy we

originally established back in 2023 to transform and reshape the Group.

We have made significant progress to simply the Group and built our two

distinct businesses – Cyber Security, with Managed Services at the

centre, and Escode, our software escrow service.

We have improved profitability, materially reduced and eliminated net

debt, and repositioned the Group’s portfolio around core, scalable

activities. More timely and granular financial and operational information

has strengthened decision making, however there is more work to do.

A major event this year was the successful sale of our Fox-IT Crypto

business in March 2025 that strengthened our Balance Sheet, providing

us with the financial flexibility to invest in growth, while removing the

management distraction of a non-core business.

In April 2025, the Group confirmed that it was investigating several

options for its Escode business, including a potential sale. The Board

will provide updates as and when it is practicable and appropriate to do so.

If a sale of Escode were to be successfully concluded, the Group

wouldbecome a focused, people-powered, tech-enabled global Cyber

Security business. It would also enable the Board to consider a significant

return of capital to shareholders over and above the recently announced

initial share buy-back programme.

Our investments in new capabilities such as Operational Technology

and Digital Identity have allowed us to win further strategic projects

during the year. Our global operating model, including our expanding

office in Manila with exceptional cyber and operational talent, has

Mike Maddison

Chief Executive Officer

#### Strategic progress positions the Group

#### for return to profitable growth

As we reflect on FY25, I want to begin by recognising the continued commitment

and expertise of our colleagues across the globe. The work they do for clients is

extraordinary and they have continued to demonstrate their resilience and adaptability

navigating change and at times an uncertain economic environment. Our purpose

– to create a safer digital future – remains at the heart of everything we do, and

our progress this year is a testament to the strength of our people and the trust

ourclients place in us.

NCC Group plc — Annual report and accounts for the year ended 30 September 20256

![]()

In Escode, we:

•

Reorganised our sales structure by industry verticals to deliver

deeper sector expertise and create greater value for customers

infinance, critical infrastructure, and commercial markets

•

Established a dedicated new customer acquisition team focused on ideal

customer profiles within our priority growth sectors in the UK and US

•

Expanded our software verification offering to include fully

independent builds of cloud-hosted solutions, ensuring greater

reliability and trust

•

Broadened our regional presence with an extended market focus

intothe Middle East

In Cyber Security, we:

•

Invested in strategic sales capability

•

Enhanced client propositions with embedded technology

•

Put foundations in place for global account management to deepen

relationships and unlock revenue opportunities

•

Have improved Management Information  with our global sales operation

•

Have fully implemented global scheduling, timesheets and pricing tools

•

Have fully separated Fox DetACT and Fox Crypto

These actions are already delivering results, an improved sales pipeline

visibility, deeper client engagement and a positive shift in revenue mix

towards higher value, recurring contracts. We remain focused on further

evolving our sales model to ensure stronger linkage between sales execution

and service delivery, and to drive deeper penetration in our priority sectors

globally: financial services, insurance, healthcare, industrials, and the

public sector.

Operational highlights

•

Transformation: Continued progress in repositioning the Cyber

Security business towards higher value, recurring revenue streams,

supported by a single technology stack and scalable global delivery

•

Strategic partnerships: Recognition from key partners,

including Splunk and Microsoft, underscores our reputation

asatrusted advisor and innovator

•

Talent: Our ability to attract and develop top cyber talent

remainsa competitive advantage, supported by our academy

and trainingprogrammes

•

Escode: The business continues to deliver consistent growth

and profitability, with discussions regarding its future strategic

direction ongoing

•

Public Research: Our leading technical expertise including

Cryptography, Hardware and AI/ML Security was engaged by

leading companies including Meta, Whatsapp and Google, to

review and publish public reports into their emerging technology

Market trends and regulatory landscape

The environment in which NCC Group operates is shaped by a complex

interplay of macro-economic, geopolitical and technological forces.

Regulatory momentum has intensified across all our core territories and

key customer verticals. The EU Cyber Resilience Act, which came into

force in December 2024 and the UK’s AI Cyber Security Code of Practice

will embed secure-by-design requirements up through the software supply

chain, while NIS2, DORA and sector-specific requirements in energy and

transport expand the range of organisations that must evidence robust

cyber controls and incident-reporting disciplines. These developments

are complemented by similar requirements in the US, Australia and

APAC, signalling a global consensus for higher standards.

Demand for strategic advisory and independent validation against

these emerging frameworks is fuelling growth in our consulting and

assurance work across OT environments and heavily regulated industries.

NCC Group’s recognised contribution to the UK government’s AI and CRA

initiatives underpins our reputation as a leading provider of regulatory

advisory and assurance services.

The worldwide shortage in qualified cyber security professionals is

bothwidening and coming more acute. This structural gap is most evident

in highly specialised skills, including advanced testing, Operational

Technology, and Identity and Access Management disciplines. This is

expected to drive outsourcing to third party Cyber Security services.

Clients need around-the-clock expert coverage without inflating their

cost base as a cost of employment and our global delivery hubs meet

this need. Additionally, the strong reputation that we have among cyber

professionals positions us to attract the best talent using our academy/

training ability to further expand and strengthen this talent base.

The combination of hybrid working and using personal devices at

workhas shifted the security perimeter from the edge of the Enterprise

network to the individual user and their devices. Identity and Access

Management and Zero-Trust architectures are consequently commanding

a growing share of security budgets. This is further driven by requirements

to demonstrate granular access controls under NIS2, the EU’s updated

cyber security directive and other critical infrastructure regulations.

Ourdedicated Digital Identity service is supporting clients through

thistransition, covering strategy, implementation and day-to-day

identity operations.

Lastly, the attack surface is expanding and becoming more complex,

with cloud migrations accelerating, SaaS solution proliferation and AI

adoption continuing, as well as early discussions ongoing regarding the

potential implications of quantum computing. Each new platform expands

the potential for malicious attacks and reinforces the need for security to be

embedded earlier into development pipelines. Demand is therefore rising

for secure-by-design assessments, supply chain software assurance and

Managed Extended Detection and Response (MXDR) coverage that spans

traditional IT, cloud and OT environments. The breadth of clients we serve

across industries, geographies and IT and OT environments has allowed

us to build unique IP to help clients secure this expanding attack surface.

Outlook

Looking ahead, we remain confident in our strategy and the medium-

term growth prospects for both businesses. While we expect the

current challenging economic conditions to endure in the near term,

our pipeline is building, and we anticipate a return to Cyber Security

revenue growth in FY26 as our continued transformation delivers

further benefits to both our competitive positioning and stakeholders.

On 28 April 2025, the Board confirmed that it was investigating a

number of options for its Escode business including a potential sale

(Escode review). We currently remain in that process and we will

provide a further update in due course.

Further to a subsequent announcement on 16 July 2025, the Board

confirms that the Group remains in the early stages of a review of all

strategic options for its Cyber business should the Escode business

besold, this includes a range of potential outcomes including potential

offers for the entire issued and to be issued share capital of the Company,

and that no decision has been made regarding which options will be

pursued. Our focus remains on operational excellence, innovation and

supporting existing and new clients as they navigate an increasingly

complex digital threat landscape.

In closing, I would like to thank our colleagues, clients and partners for

their continued trust and support. Together, we are building a stronger,

more resilient NCC Group, well positioned for sustainable growth and

long-term success.

Mike Maddison

Chief Executive Officer

11 December 2025

Strategic report

NCC Group plc — Annual report and accounts for the year ended 30 September 2025 7

![]()

#### Our business model

Inputs

### Transforming for global growth

For decades, we’ve developed thousands of cyber experts and explored emerging

technologies. Now, as a global, client‑focused business, we continue to evolve, delivering

groundbreaking projects for leading companies and governments. Our collective expertise

sits at the forefront of cyber resilience, shaping a more secure digital future.

Read more on market outlook on pages 10 and 11

Sustainable growth strategy

In a fast-moving and complex environment, our

strategy puts clients’ needs first, with a roadmap of

investments designed to develop future capabilities

and a global delivery model to provide clients with

thebest solution.

People‑powered, tech‑enabled

We are a diverse global community of talented and

creative individuals, working together and united by

the same goal – to create a more secure digital future.

Culture of innovation

With our roots stretching back to the 1990s we

haveatrack record of being at the cutting edge of

innovation. NCC Group was created in 1999 when

the National Computing Centre sold its commercial

divisions to its existing management; from there we

continued to grow through acquisitions. And while

history is important, so is the future, with innovation,

insights and intelligence the drivers of differentiation

and woven into the DNA of who we are.

Stronger partner relationships

We are active members of the global cyber

community, working in collaboration and in

partnership with key industry players. Many

successful global partnerships have delivered

integrated, seamless solutions to clients.

Market‑leading reputation

We’re recognised by leading analysts for excelling

inour understanding of CISO needs, building strong

partnerships with clients and being called to solve

complex problems.

For more information visit our

Cyber Security website: nccgroup.com

For more information visit our

Escode website: escode.com

Read more on our strategy on pages 12 and 13

#### Cyber Security

As a leading global Cyber Security services

company we are trusted to protect what

matters most – the cars we drive, the energy

in our homes, and the phones in our pockets,

and critical infrastructures worldwide.

With roots in deep offensive security and defence and a heritage built

on research and threat intelligence, we deliver full-spectrum cyber

resilience to governments and businesses.

From tracking threat actors and uncovering vulnerabilities to

responding to ransomware, we don’t just defend, we are actively

building a more secure digital future. Through our end-to-end cyber

capabilities, we empower organisations to counter threats, manage

disruption and navigate regulations with confidence.

#### Escode

We provide specialist escrow and

verification solutions for business‑critical IP,

technology and software applications.

Our services help companies and government organisations manage

supplier risk, sustain business continuity and give confidence that

essential third party software can be accessed and redeployed when

required. Our cloud services bring clarity to application management,

making the transition to the cloud straightforward and controlled.

Two distinct businesses

NCC Group plc — Annual report and accounts for the year ended 30 September 20258

![]()

Value creation

Colleagues

Our people are leading the industry with innovative

solutions protecting clients and society from growing

cyber threats. As a people-powered, tech-enabled

organisation, our talent strategy builds future-ready skills,

strengthens leadership and fosters an inclusive culture

ofhigh performance, aligned with our business goals.

We’re committed to helping every colleague thrive –

through inclusive practices, targeted development and

a focus on colleague experience – driving commercial

success through empowered, engaged teams.

Read more on our sustainability strategy:

nccgroupplc.com/sustainability

Clients

Our cyber security and software escrow solutions

enable clients to confidently innovate and embrace

new technologies, and build responsible, sustainable

and resilient organisations that thrive and succeed.

Our network

We’re the collaborators, the co-ordinators, the

conveners, and you will find us bringing together our

global community to drive our industry forward and

create a more secure digital future. We invest 1,100days

of research each year and engage proactively to

ensure our insights and vision deliver the best societal

outcomes, bringing partners together in support

ofour clients as well as policymakers and regulators

to help shape future cyber policy.

Shareholders

We have a dedicated Investor Relations programme

providing shareholders and financial analysts with

regular updates on our performance. Engagement

activities include results presentations, roadshows

with the CEO and CFO, Capital Markets events, site

visits, RNS and email updates.

Read more on stakeholder engagement

onpages14and 15

Two distinct businesses

INSIGHT INTELLIGENCE INNOVATION

Establish

legal right

Knowledge

transfer

Deposit

Manage

Scenario

test

Secure

storage

Release

Strategic report

NCC Group plc — Annual report and accounts for the year ended 30 September 2025 9

![]()

### Intensifying regulatory

### momentumversus a worldwide

### shortage of qualified talent

#### Market outlook

The environment in which NCC Group operates is shaped by a complex

interplay of macro-economic, geopolitical and technological forces.

Weremain confident our transformation strategy will deliver growth

underpinned by the range of services, geographic coverage, and

breadth and depth of offering. Cautious client behaviour and the

lengthening sales and onboarding cycles reported in December 2024

have impacted our first half results. This is also against a backdrop of

macro-economic uncertainty, IT and security budgets being under

scrutiny and competitive pricing.

We continue to see cyber resilience elevated as a core business risk

agenda item to the C-suite as opposed to a purely IT consideration.

Cyber continues to be elevated as a core business risk for boards, as

opposed to just an IT consideration. This pivot is most evident in highly

regulated verticals – financial services, healthcare, government and

critical infrastructure – where regulatory scrutiny and heightened director

liability is driving materially larger, multi-year security programmes.

Within Operational Technology (OT) in particular, full risk reviews and

resilience roadmaps are being commissioned as the potential business

interruption cost of an OT outage becomes clearer. Our global delivery

model ensures that these international operators can obtain expert support

around the clock, irrespective of time zone or geography. Strategically,

our global delivery engine is a differentiated and scalable service that

enables us to be competitive.

Ransomware remains widespread and we have seen a marked uplift

inAI-enabled phishing and double extortion campaigns, including the

more recent high profile retail sector cases in the UK. This evolving

threat landscape is leading organisations to favour Managed (Extended)

Detection and Response (MDR/MXDR) solutions that provide continuous

monitoring across endpoint, cloud, identity and OT telemetry. In addition,

businesses are requesting OT-specific MDR to counter the increase

inattacks against industrial control environments.

NCC Group named ‘Strong Performer’ in the 2025

Forrester assessment of European MDR providers:

tinyurl.com/5n8rc9uc

Regulatory momentum intensified across all our core territories and key

customer verticals. The EU Cyber Resilience Act and UK’s software and

AI security Codes of Practice will drive secure-by-design requirements

up the supply chain, while NIS2, DORA and sector-specific mandates

in energy and transport expand the range of organisations that must

evidence robust cyber controls and incident-reporting disciplines.

These developments are complemented by comparable moves in

theUS and APAC, signalling a global consensus for higherstandards.

Read our leading Global Cyber Policy Radar:

tinyurl.com/522my5vc

Demand for strategic advisory and independent validation against

these emerging frameworks is fuelling growth in our consulting and

assurance work across OT environments and heavily regulated industries.

NCC Group’s recognised contribution to the UK government’s cyber

resilience initiatives underpins our reputation as aleading provider

ofregulatory advisory and assurance services.

The UK Government’s Industrial Strategy

callsoutNCC Group as a company

exportingworld‑leading cyber solutions:

tinyurl.com/yefadasr

The worldwide shortfall in qualified cyber security professionals

continues to become more acute. This structural gap is most evident in

highly specialised skills, including advanced testing, OT and Identity and

Access Management disciplines. This is expected to drive outsourcing

tothird party Cyber Security services. Clients are relying on our global

delivery hubs to ensure around-the-clock expert coverage without inflating

their cost base as a cost of employment. Additionally, the strong reputation

that we have among cyber professionals positions us to attract talent

more easily than our competitors, with our academy/training ability

allowing us to further expand and strengthen this talent base.

Hybrid working and personal device policies have shifted the security

perimeter from the edge of the Enterprise network to the user and their

devices. Identity and Access Management and Zero-Trust architectures

are consequently commanding a growing share of security budgets.

This is further driven by requirements to demonstrate granular access

controls under NIS2 and other critical infrastructure regulations.

Ourdedicated Digital Identity service is supporting clients through

thistransition, covering strategy, implementation and day-to-day

identity operations.

#### Global market trends, threats and opportunities

NCC Group plc — Annual report and accounts for the year ended 30 September 202510

![]()

OT/IT Cyber Safety Webinar series

Between December 2024 and February 2025, NCC Group’s OT/IT

Cyber Safety Webinar series explored the critical intersection of IT

and OT cyber security convergence and the safety considerations

in industrial environments, addressing the unique challenges and

opportunities that arise when legacy operational technologies

meet modern digital systems amid rising cyber threats.

Watch our YouTube video serieshere:

tinyurl.com/4c6s96tm

Lastly, the attack surface is expanding, with cloud migrations accelerating,

SaaS proliferation and AI adoption continuing, and early discussions

ongoing regarding the implications of quantum computing. Each new

platform expands the potential for malicious attacks and reinforces the

need for security to be embedded earlier into development pipelines.

Demand is therefore rising for secure-by-design assessments, supply

chain software assurance and MXDR coverage that spans traditional

IT,cloud and OT environments. The breadth of clients we serve across

industries, geographies and IT and OT environments has allowed us to

build unique IP to help clients secure this expanding attack surface.

#### Global market trends, threats and opportunities

NCC Group’s

1000+

respondent survey reveals the

critical issues driving supply

chain security in 2025

45%

experienced a cyber security

breach in the prior 12 months

68%

of organisations expect the

severity and scale of supply

chain attacks to escalate further

59%

were concerned about visibility

over their supply chain

Read  more:  www.nccgroup.com/the-state-of-supply-chain-security

Key

2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025

2017

WannaCry

NotPetya

Political recognition of market failure

in Cyber Security

Period of heightened legislative and regulatory

activity to “make up for lost ground”

Commencement of

enforcement actions

Inflection point: the future trajectory

is yet to be set in stone

Legislative intervention

Scattered

Spider

Synnovis

EU NIS

EU GDPR

Australia

Security

of Critical

Infrastructure

Act

Singapore

Cybersecurity

Act

EU

Cybersecurity

Act

UK Product

Security

and Telecoms

Infrastructure

Act

US sector

regulations

UK

Telecoms

Security

Act

EU NIS2

EU Cyber

Resilience

Act

Australia

Cybersecurity

Act

UK Cyber

Security and

Resilience

Bill

Regulatory

settlement or

equilibrium as

cyber rules reach

saturation, and

increased mandated

baseline forms part

of “cyber toolbox”

in 21st century

Continued increase of

volume of cyber rules and

regulations, e.g. ransomware

payment bans, mandating

Cyber Essentials, etc.

Reduction in regulatory

requirements in the name

of growth, competitiveness

and innovation

© 2025 NCC Group. All rights reserved. Please see www.nccgroup.com for further details. No reproduction is permitted in whole or part without written permission of NCC Group. This content is for general purposes only and

should not be used as a substitute for consultation with professional advisers.

The NCC Group Cyber Security regulations maturity curve

©

2025 NCC Group. All rights reserved. Please see www.nccgroup.com for further details. No reproduction is

permitted in whole or part without written permission of NCC Group. Thiscontent is for general purposes only

and should not be used as a substitute for consultation with professional advisers.

Key

2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025

2017

WannaCry

NotPetya

Political recognition of market failure

in Cyber Security

Period of heightened legislative and regulatory

activity to “make up for lost ground”

Commencement of

enforcement actions

Inflection point: the future trajectory

is yet to be set in stone

Legislative intervention

Scattered

Spider

Synnovis

EU NIS

EU GDPR

Australia

Security

of Critical

Infrastructure

Act

Singapore

Cybersecurity

Act

EU

Cybersecurity

Act

UK Product

Security

and Telecoms

Infrastructure

Act

US sector

regulations

UK

Telecoms

Security

Act

EU NIS2

EU Cyber

Resilience

Act

Australia

Cybersecurity

Act

UK Cyber

Security and

Resilience

Bill

Regulatory

settlement or

equilibrium as

cyber rules reach

saturation, and

increased mandated

baseline forms part

of “cyber toolbox”

in 21st century

Continued increase of

volume of cyber rules and

regulations, e.g. ransomware

payment bans, mandating

Cyber Essentials, etc.

Reduction in regulatory

requirements in the name

of growth, competitiveness

and innovation

© 2025 NCC Group. All rights reserved. Please see www.nccgroup.com for further details. No reproduction is permitted in whole or part without written permission of NCC Group. This content is for general purposes only and

should not be used as a substitute for consultation with professional advisers.

Strategic report

NCC Group plc — Annual report and accounts for the year ended 30 September 2025 11

![]()

### A range of services and geographies

### and breadth of offering

#### Our strategy

Strategic priority Progress in FY25 Future outlook

Link to risks:

Read more on our risks on pages29 to 37

#### Our clients

Deeper client engagement on the most

pressing Cyber Security and software

escrow needs

•

Appointed a CCO to align the global go-to-market strategy with

overall business objectives

•

Hired new Market Leads to drive and implement regional strategies

•

Redefined the global markets organisational structure to support

growth and enhance sales performance

•

Streamlined internal processes to sharpen focus on clients and

execution of the go-to-market strategy

•

Drive deeper penetration in financial services, insurance, healthcare, industrials

andpublic sector globally

•

If the potential sale of Escode does not occur, we will continue scaling Escode with

afocus on critical infrastructure and regulated sectors

•

Evolve Cyber Security sales model to ensure stronger linkage between sales

execution andservicedelivery

A

Strategy

B

Cyber and information security

D

People and partners

E

Market and competition

F

Brand and reputation

G

Quality and delivery

H

Legal, regulatory compliance and governance

#### Our proposition

Offering a broader service

portfolioaddressing the full

CyberSecurity lifecycle

•

Strengthened our Managed Services business by expanding client

adoption of our MXDR platform and adding enhanced detection

andresponse capabilities

•

Built momentum in Digital Identity and Operational Technology

practices, winning new client mandates

•

Continued to leverage technology partnerships to extend our

propositions and global reach

•

Drove margin improvement within Technical Assurance, particularly

in North America, through delivery model optimisation

•

Accelerate Managed Services growth and further differentiate our MXDR proposition

•

Continue scaling Digital Identity and Operational Technology practices into

coremarkets

•

Build repeatable propositions and intellectual property across Consulting

andImplementation to improve delivery efficiency and client impact

A

Strategy

B

Cyber and information security

C

Innovation and product development

D

People and partners

E

Market and competition

F

Brand and reputation

G

Quality and delivery

H

Legal, regulatory compliance and governance

#### Global delivery

Transitioning from an international

toafully global business

•

Rolled out global scheduling tool (Kantata) across all key regions,

improving resource visibility and planning

•

Manila office scaled significantly, now an established hub for delivery

and enabling functions

•

Introduced new ways of working within global delivery to improve

efficiency and management information (MI) for decision making

•

Continue embedding global delivery model to enhance utilisation and efficiency

•

Leverage shared service hubs for scalable and cost effective delivery

•

Develop global KPIs and dashboards to drive consistent performance management

across regions

A

Strategy

B

Cyber and information security

D

People and partners

G

Quality and delivery

#### Brands

Creating distinct and relevant

brandsfor our Cyber Security

andEscode businesses

•

Launched a distinct brand refresh for NCC Group Cyber Security

business while establishing and embedding Escode

•

Celebrated 25 years of cutting-edge research and delivered

market-leading thought leadership such as our monthly Threat

Intelligence series and global Cyber Policy Radar

•

Recognised by leading industry analysts such as Forrester, Gartner

and IDC citing our ability to solve complex security challenges with

trusted CISO partnerships

•

Build on increasing media share of voice (SoV) and continue to grow thought

leadership, research activity and industry engagement in cyber

•

Become the go-to Cyber Security and business resilience advisor to C-suite

andboards

A

Strategy

C

Innovation and product development

E

Market and competition

F

Brand and reputation

G

Quality and delivery

#### FY25 financial framework goals

View our financial results:

www.nccgroupplc.com/

investor‑relations/

results‑media

Sustainable revenue growth Improved gross margin Efficiency for growth Capital deployment supporting growth

•

Deliver underlying growth in Cyber Security

•

Increase Managed Services revenue as a proportion

oftotalCyberSecurity

•

Maintain momentum in Escode

•

Maintain utilisation %

•

Smart pricing and margin

investment decision making

•

Globalise technical

resourcefootprint

•

Simplify operating model to

generate efficiencies

•

Drive towards consistent profit

conversion in every market

•

Eliminate stranded costs resulting

from non-core disposals

•

Strong cash conversion

•

Ensure appropriate liquidity

anddebt facilities

•

Maintain dividend

•

Accretive acquisition opportunities

NCC Group plc — Annual report and accounts for the year ended 30 September 202512

![]()

Strategic priority Progress in FY25 Future outlook

Link to risks:

Read more on our risks on pages29 to 37

#### Our clients

Deeper client engagement on the most

pressing Cyber Security and software

escrow needs

•

Appointed a CCO to align the global go-to-market strategy with

overall business objectives

•

Hired new Market Leads to drive and implement regional strategies

•

Redefined the global markets organisational structure to support

growth and enhance sales performance

•

Streamlined internal processes to sharpen focus on clients and

execution of the go-to-market strategy

•

Drive deeper penetration in financial services, insurance, healthcare, industrials

andpublic sector globally

•

If the potential sale of Escode does not occur, we will continue scaling Escode with

afocus on critical infrastructure and regulated sectors

•

Evolve Cyber Security sales model to ensure stronger linkage between sales

execution andservicedelivery

A

Strategy

B

Cyber and information security

D

People and partners

E

Market and competition

F

Brand and reputation

G

Quality and delivery

H

Legal, regulatory compliance and governance

#### Our proposition

Offering a broader service

portfolioaddressing the full

CyberSecurity lifecycle

•

Strengthened our Managed Services business by expanding client

adoption of our MXDR platform and adding enhanced detection

andresponse capabilities

•

Built momentum in Digital Identity and Operational Technology

practices, winning new client mandates

•

Continued to leverage technology partnerships to extend our

propositions and global reach

•

Drove margin improvement within Technical Assurance, particularly

in North America, through delivery model optimisation

•

Accelerate Managed Services growth and further differentiate our MXDR proposition

•

Continue scaling Digital Identity and Operational Technology practices into

coremarkets

•

Build repeatable propositions and intellectual property across Consulting

andImplementation to improve delivery efficiency and client impact

A

Strategy

B

Cyber and information security

C

Innovation and product development

D

People and partners

E

Market and competition

F

Brand and reputation

G

Quality and delivery

H

Legal, regulatory compliance and governance

#### Global delivery

Transitioning from an international

toafully global business

•

Rolled out global scheduling tool (Kantata) across all key regions,

improving resource visibility and planning

•

Manila office scaled significantly, now an established hub for delivery

and enabling functions

•

Introduced new ways of working within global delivery to improve

efficiency and management information (MI) for decision making

•

Continue embedding global delivery model to enhance utilisation and efficiency

•

Leverage shared service hubs for scalable and cost effective delivery

•

Develop global KPIs and dashboards to drive consistent performance management

across regions

A

Strategy

B

Cyber and information security

D

People and partners

G

Quality and delivery

#### Brands

Creating distinct and relevant

brandsfor our Cyber Security

andEscode businesses

•

Launched a distinct brand refresh for NCC Group Cyber Security

business while establishing and embedding Escode

•

Celebrated 25 years of cutting-edge research and delivered

market-leading thought leadership such as our monthly Threat

Intelligence series and global Cyber Policy Radar

•

Recognised by leading industry analysts such as Forrester, Gartner

and IDC citing our ability to solve complex security challenges with

trusted CISO partnerships

•

Build on increasing media share of voice (SoV) and continue to grow thought

leadership, research activity and industry engagement in cyber

•

Become the go-to Cyber Security and business resilience advisor to C-suite

andboards

A

Strategy

C

Innovation and product development

E

Market and competition

F

Brand and reputation

G

Quality and delivery

#### FY25 financial framework goals

View our financial results:

www.nccgroupplc.com/

investor‑relations/

results‑media

Sustainable revenue growth Improved gross margin Efficiency for growth Capital deployment supporting growth

•

Deliver underlying growth in Cyber Security

•

Increase Managed Services revenue as a proportion

oftotalCyberSecurity

•

Maintain momentum in Escode

•

Maintain utilisation %

•

Smart pricing and margin

investment decision making

•

Globalise technical

resourcefootprint

•

Simplify operating model to

generate efficiencies

•

Drive towards consistent profit

conversion in every market

•

Eliminate stranded costs resulting

from non-core disposals

•

Strong cash conversion

•

Ensure appropriate liquidity

anddebt facilities

•

Maintain dividend

•

Accretive acquisition opportunities

Strategic report

NCC Group plc — Annual report and accounts for the year ended 30 September 2025 13

![]()

#### Stakeholder engagement

#### Colleagues

We are a people-powered, tech-enabled business. Our colleagues worldwide all play a vital role in creating a more secure digital future.

Theirexpertise, commitment and innovation drive our success.

The opportunity

We’re committed to creating an environment where every colleague

can thrive and contribute meaningfully. This means:

•

Every colleague understands their impact and is connected

toourcommercial success

•

Managers invest time in their people, offering tailored support,

coaching and feedback to further unlock potential

•

Colleagues have resources and opportunities to succeed

andgrow

•

Expectations are clear and fair, supported by structured

performance management

How we listen and engage

Strong engagement underpins our inclusive, high performance

culture. Listening and acting on feedback is central to how

weoperate.

•

We enable regular, structured dialogue at all levels, from team

huddles to globaltownhalls

•

Managers play a pivotal role in engagement, dedicating time to

understand strengths, support growth and drive performance

•

Internal news platforms and collaboration tools keep colleagues

informed, connected and able to contribute in real time

•

We gather feedback through pulse surveys, listening sessions

andfeedback loops to shape policies and programmes

Highlights in 2024/25

•

Made people operations seamless: Unified global processes

and automated over 220 workflows to make it easier and faster

forcolleagues to get support

•

Accelerated leadership growth: Equipped senior and people

leaders with targeted development to boost performance and

leadership maturity

•

Built talent foundations: Rolled out consistent job levels

withenhanced clarity around expectations for each level of role,

and designed new frameworks to support internal mobility

#### Clients

Rooted in our sector knowledge, we develop solutions tailored to the unique needs of our clients. Bringing our in-depth understanding of the

threat and regulatory landscape, we assist our clients in addressing their complex cyber security challenges.

The opportunity

•

Shift the transactional business to a subscription model, enabling

sales teams to prioritise long-term client value and deeper

engagement over short-term outcomes

•

Refresh the go-to-market portfolio to better meet customer needs,

enhance solution relevance and drive stronger business impact

•

Leverage our expertise in AI and language models to support

customers in their integration journeys

•

Utilise our world-class Managed Services capabilities to enhance

customers’ visibility and control over their assets and data

How we listen and engage

•

Through an integrated account management strategy and

value-driven quarterly business reviews

•

Client satisfaction surveys and a formal global process are used

tocapture client feedback, ensuring a closed-loop response

Highlights in 2024/25

•

Established a new global and regional leadership team to drive

effective strategy implementation

•

Launched new Cyber Security business branding, strengthening

market recognition and reinforcing our position as a trusted

partner in Cyber Security

•

Introduced new Managed Services branding (iMXDR) and

refreshed proposition, with an updated go-to-market strategy

thatdifferentiates us in the market

•

Reviewed and redesigned data, processes and tools to improve

internal insight, streamline operations and enable faster

mobilisation at enhanced margins

### Investing in stakeholder

### engagement

We have a responsibility to listen to our stakeholders,

understand their priorities and apply insights and learning

toguide how we make important decisions.

NCC Group plc — Annual report and accounts for the year ended 30 September 202514

![]()

Link to strategy:

Our clients   Our proposition    Global delivery   Differentiated brands

#### Suppliers

#### Network

We engage with many different suppliers across our global business and value the critical role our supply chain plays in supporting responsible

business operations. Our procurement operations are maturing in line with industry best practice and we proactively work withan optimised

supply chain network to drive competitive advantage through accessing innovation, delivering commercial value and managing risk.

The opportunity

•

Long-term trusted partnerships, facilitating sustainable operating

cost reduction and cost of sale margin improvement

•

Fit for purpose contracts and payment terms, ensuring a safe,

compliant and responsible supply chain with suppliers delivering to

required service levels and protecting NCC Group from long-term

commercial inflation

How we listen and engage

•

Regular joint business reviews held with key suppliers to mutually

understand strategy and future forecasting

•

Supplier due diligence completed at onboarding

Highlights in 2024/25

•

Implemented Workday Strategic Sourcing to centralise

investmentrequests

•

Introduced Investment Control Board (ICB) weekly review to

understand and challenge investment requests to ensure either

enabling revenue or reducing cost

•

New global procurement strategy launched to enable revenue,

control costs and manage risk

•

Launch of new travel supplier to improve colleague experience

and safety, reduce costs and accommodate diverse requirements

•

Investment in a transactional team based in Manila to develop

intoPurchase to Pay (P2P) specialists, collaborating with finance

to drive supplier payments on time and improve the supplier

experience, releasing working capital down the supply chain

Our expertise plays a pivotal role in shaping evidence-based policy decisions and convening the cyber community. We proactively engage,

contribute to public-private partnerships and harness our experience and insights to contribute meaningfully towards a more secure digital society.

The opportunity

•

Building on our technology heritage and our role as a trusted

advisor to governments and regulators we provide independent,

technical expertise toimprove cyber resilience policies

•

By understanding and shaping new and emerging regulations and

policy proposalswe can develop the right solutions to prepare for

our clients’ future needsand requirements

How we listen and engage

•

Building alliances with global think tanks and foundations, public-

private partnerships, trade associations and campaign groups to

pool resources, amplifyour messages and maximise impact

•

Strategic relationships with national technical authorities, and

support for government initiatives across all our regions through

direct engagement

•

Representation on senior government and parliamentary

advisorypanels

Highlights in 2024/25

•

Cited in the UK government’s Industrial Strategy for cyber industry

growth and chosen for cyber resilience at the 2025 NATO Summit

•

Recognised as a key convener of the UK cyber community through

collaboration with the National Cyber Security Centre and

contributing to Project Melissa – a leading public-private partnership

in the Netherlands to combat ransomware threats in Europe

•

Published the Global Cyber Policy Radar Report, providing

insights on global cyberregulations

•

Influenced global cyber policy by speaking at top conferences

andbriefing EU leaders and providing evidence to UK parliament

on public-private partnerships

#### Shareholders

We are committed to engaging with our shareholders, creating an opportunity to understand our business, the market, how we are responding

and the opportunity to deliver sustainable growth.

The opportunity

•

Financial performance

•

Dividend

•

Responsible long-term sustainable strategy

•

Sound corporate governance and stewardship

How we listen and engage

•

Strategic and financial updates issued via RNS Reach and

RNSrespectively

•

Regular meetings with investor relations, management and

Boardmembers

•

Investor roadshows after the full and half-year results

•

Open-door policy with investors and analysts (taking into account

“offer period” restrictions and protocols)

•

AGM

Highlights in 2024/25

•

Hosted a live in-person Capital Market event to help investors

andfinancial analysts understand what happens in a cyber attack

and how to respond

•

Completed the disposal of Fox Crypto B.V. for total gross

consideration of£65.6m to CRGroup Nordic AB

•

Marked 20 consecutive years of dividend payments for shareholders

•

Announced a share buy-back programme

Strategic report

NCC Group plc — Annual report and accounts for the year ended 30 September 2025 15

![]()

P

e

o

p

l

e

l

e

d

,

t

e

c

h

n

o

l

o

g

y

e

n

a

b

l

e

d

A

c

t

i

o

n

o

n

c

l

i

m

a

t

e

### A resilient future

We strive for a resilient future through

sustainable business practices, and take

responsibility for identifying and managing

theimpact we have on people and the planet.

Sustainability

#### Responsible

#### business priorities

Strong governance and

ethicalstandards

Leading cyber resilience and

dataprotection standards

Stakeholder collaboration

Responsible employer and

supply chain partner

Optimise talent

Enhance

colleague

experience

Build an

inclusive

culture

Develop

sustainable

solutions

Decarbonise

energy use

Support the net

zero transition

#### Our sustainability strategy

People-led, technology-enabled

We can only lead with our purpose through

ourgreatest asset, the exceptional people

weemploy. They are at the forefront of our

industry, developing solutions that protect

ourclients and society from the growing

threatof cyber crime.

Responsible business

Our desire to improve the world we live in

isencapsulated in our purpose. Embedding

responsible business into our everyday

activities is central to achieving this aim.

Action on climate

Taking urgent action to combat climate

changeand its impacts supports our purpose.

Decarbonising our business and embedding

climate considerations into our commercial

offering are crucial elements in our support

forthe net zero transition.

Read our Sustainability Report:

nccgroupplc.com/sustainability

NCC Group plc — Annual report and accounts for the year ended 30 September 202516

![]()

2024/25 highlights

•

Enhanced our colleague benefits, including the launch of an

improved Employee Assistance Programme in Europe.

•

Published our draft Carbon Reduction Plan and launched our

verifiedCarbon Literacy Training programme.

•

Successful migration of Fox-IT onto the NCC Group certification

forISO9001:2015 and ISO27001:2022, resulting in a reduction

ofoverall costs and consistent ways of working.

Why sustainability matters

Sustainability is about doing the right thing in the right way, and this is

reflected in our Code of Ethics and embedded into our everyday ways

of working. It’s important to our clients, who trust us to help secure their

digital assets; it’s important to our colleagues, who are critical to the value

we bring to our clients; and it’s important to our shareholders, who entrust

their investments to NCC Group, relying on us to deliver returns to their

shareholders. It also matters to our political stakeholders who turn to

usfor trusted and independent advice and insights that improve cyber

rules and regulations around the world.

We live in a rapidly evolving digital world, where the concept of

sustainability extends to how we operate in totality. Not only are we

supporting our clients to meet their governance requirements through

our cyber security and escrow solutions, we are also helping to

advance technologies that are at the forefront of fighting climate

change, as well as other UN Sustainable Development Goals.

This means systems, networks and infrastructures need to be resilient,

secure and long lasting. Cyber Security and sustainability are inherently

intertwined, which means cyber threats pose a significant risk not only

to individual businesses but to our very way of life too. The decisions

wemake today have far-reaching implications for the future.

Securing our future

As our lives become more digitally interconnected, the risk landscape

broadens. From smart homes to smart cities, from online banking to

telehealth services, from power grids to water supplies – they all rely on

complex digital infrastructures. If these systems are compromised, the

repercussions can be devastating. Hence, securing these infrastructures

is an essential part of ensuring a sustainable future.

Our ability to protect against cyber threats, through the work we do for

our clients, plays a pivotal role in guaranteeing that our world remains

functional, reliable and consistent for generations to come. Indeed, we

believe strongly that we can’t build a resilient economy without resilient

cyberspace, and we can’t have a resilient cyberspace without 21st century

laws and an infrastructure to tackle cyber threats, which is why we

share our expertise with policymakers to improve cyber rules and

regulations meaningfully.

Our sustainability framework

While the primary focus of our industry has always been about security,

we recognise our operations have a broader environmental and societal

impact. Our sustainability framework has two core tenets focused on

people and the planet, underpinned by being a responsible employer

and supply chain partner.

This framework is the foundation to start making tangible progress in

addressing material topics for our stakeholders. We believe that this is

ajourney, not a race. We place sustainability at the heart of our strategy

– not just securing the digital world, but securing the future for ourselves

and for generations to come.

We invite our stakeholders to join us, working together to build a future

that is not only secure but also sustainable.

If we are to meaningfully reduce our

carbon footprint weneed to engage

ourstakeholders in the conversation

Building on our partnership with Positive Planet, and as part

ofdeveloping our Carbon Reduction Plan, we designed and

hadcertified our own Carbon Literacy Training programme. This

certified, one-day programme will enable us to build knowledge

around the business of what the climate crisis is, and what wecan

do individually and collectively to take action to reduce the impact

wehave.

The first cohort of delegates on this course included Lynn Fordham,

our Non-Executive Director responsible for Sustainability; Guy Ellis,

Chief Financial Officer; and Michelle Van de Velde, ChiefPeople

Officer, along with seniormembers of the procurement, communications

and marketing, HR and sales and technical deliveryteams.

Over 400 colleagues have signed up to undertake the course,

andwe have developed our own certified in-house training

capability to do this.

VIEWPOINT

Strategic report

NCC Group plc — Annual report and accounts for the year ended 30 September 2025 17

![]()

### Non-financial and sustainability

### information statement

#### Sustainability continued

View our Sustainability Report: nccgroupplc.com

The following table provides readers with an index of where to further find relevant non-financial

information within this Annual Report and Accounts, in line with the Financial Reporting Directive

requirements contained in sections 414CA and 414CB of the Companies Act. Where relevant,

additional information is signposted to further support the requirements.

The Group considers that it complies with the disclosure requirements under section 414CB(2A)

of the Companies Act 2006 and has included climate-related financial disclosures that are

partially consistent with the TCFD recommendations.

Reporting topic

Policies and standards

which govern our approach

Annual Report and Accounts

sectionreference Page Website resources

Climate-related

disclosures

•

Environmental policy

•

Sustainability Report

•

TCFD Report

•

Risk Management

•

Stakeholder Engagement

22

29

14

•

Sustainability Report

•

Streamlined Energy and

CarbonReport

Colleagues

•

Whistleblowing policy

•

Code of Ethics

•

Disciplinary Policy

•

Grievance Policy

•

Sustainability Report

•

Stakeholder Engagement

•

Remuneration Committee Report

•

Culture

14

81

19

•

Sustainability Report

Social and

communitymatters

•

Modern Slavery Statement

•

Code of Ethics

•

Supply chain Code of Conduct

•

Giving back policy

•

Matched funding policy

•

Sustainability Report

•

Stakeholder Engagement

14

•

Sustainability Report

Respect for

human rights

•

Modern Slavery Statement

•

Data privacy policy

•

Global equal opportunities

anddiversity policy

•

Sustainability Report

•

Stakeholder Engagement

•

Culture

14

19

•

Sustainability Report

Anti-bribery

andcorruption

•

Anti-bribery and corruption policy

•

Gifts and entertainment policy

•

Sustainability Report

•

Audit Committee Report

71

•

Sustainability Report

For information on our business model please see pages 8 and 9

For full details of the Group’s principal risks see pages 29 to 37

NCC Group plc — Annual report and accounts for the year ended 30 September 202518

![]()

### Our people

At NCC Group we embrace difference and are connected by our purpose to create a more

secure digital future. Across our global operations we form a phenomenal network, working

together, collaborating and innovating to support our clients.

We are guided by our Code of Ethics and our values, which define our behaviours – treating

everyone and everything with respect. This is the foundation of our culture, and we strive to

create an environment where everyone is welcome, feels safe and can be successful.

Progress in 2024/25

•

Continued investment in leadership and management

development with leadership development rolled out

acrossthe organisation, and additional manager-focused

development sessions

•

Enhanced our colleague benefits, including the launch of

animproved Employee Assistance Programme in Europe

•

Enhanced focus on actions resulting from colleague

engagement survey feedback

A global team

As of 30 September 2025, we have 2,073 colleagues (including

contractors) across the world supporting our clients, made of three

core groups – Sales, Delivery and Enabling Functions. Circa 98%

ofcolleagues are permanent and the remainder are contractors to

provide support on projects.

People-powered, technology-enabled

We want everyone here to feel safe – psychologically, emotionally and

physically – so they can be themselves, share their experiences and

have equal opportunities to succeed. Our team reflects the diversity of

the world around us, and this is how we live our values: working together

and being brilliant.

Our approach to diversity, equity and inclusion (DE&I)

We acknowledge our opportunities to contribute to diversity in the

technology sector, with inclusion and diversity principles incorporated

into our hiring and talent management processes. To further support

DE&I, we’ve formed partnerships with external organisations such as

Disability Confident and the Business Disability Forum in the UK to

increase accessibility, not only for our current colleagues, but also a

broader candidate pool.

Unconscious bias training is included as part of our Global Onboarding

programme via a specific session entitled “Working Across Cultures”.

Furthermore, through our Manager Skills Boost sessions we reiterate

the importance of awareness of unconscious bias in support of

diversity, equity and inclusion. All colleagues complete the ethics

module as part of our mandatory annual compliance training, which

includes dignity and respect at work. We continue to support our core

colleague resource groups (gender, LGBTQIA+, neurodiversity,

accessibility, and race and ethnicity) to provide input on workplace

practices, engagement, education and representation for

under-represented communities across our global business.

As of 30 September 2025, the Board of Directors comprised four

males and three females. The wider Group employed 554 females,

1,444 males and 94 individuals whose gender was not disclosed.

For the purpose of this disclosure, the Group defines its senior

management as the Executive Committee, which consisted of four

males and three females as of 30 September 2025. These figures

for the Executive Committee include colleagues who also serve as

statutory directors of subsidiary companies, where relevant.

Talent development

Innovation and continuous learning are central to NCC Group’s culture,

supported by investments in skill development and leadership growth,

fostering personal and professional development through structured

programmes and new digital platforms to enhance colleague

capabilities globally.

We combine on-the-job learning, mentoring, self-study and formal

training with personal development plans, supporting colleagues to

gain certifications and advance their careers. In England, we leverage

the Modern Apprenticeship Levy, with 4.3% of our colleague population

undertaking apprenticeship learning – an increase of 60% of eligible

colleagues year on year. FY25 was the first year we partnered with

Co-op Levy Share to donate our excess levy funds, pledging £150k

over the next two to three years. Currently, we’re supporting eight UK

employers and 21 learners, with donations to date totalling £27k.

We continued to invest in our leadership and management populations,

and by June 2025 had delivered Enabling Performance, our Leadership

programme, to 75 leaders and managers across the Group, including

73% of our senior leaders. Throughout FY26/FY27 we plan to upskill

specific leaders and people team colleagues to enable us to roll out this

programme across the remainder of the senior leaders and our middle

manager population.

NCC Group plc — Annual report and accounts for the year ended 30 September 2025 19

Strategic report

![]()

Talent development continued

In October 2024, we launched our Skills Boost series, available to all

leaders and managers globally. These 90-minute, virtual sessions focus

on key leadership skill areas, e.g. effective performance management,

leading cross-culturally, and leading through change. Where relevant,

we replicated models from Enabling Performance, e.g. clean talk for

difficult conversations and the GROW model for coaching. In FY25,

wedelivered 66 sessions across six key skill areas, with 943 individual

attendances, and circa 40% ofleaders and managers regularly attending

sessions. Across all sessions, feedback is collected via an online form,

including an NPS-specific question: “Would you recommend this session

to your colleagues at NCC Group?” All sessions secured an “excellent”

(+70–100) NPS score.

In July 2025 we launched our Compass Management Development

programme, leveraging Saville leadership profiling to offer a dedicated

learning pathway focused on self-awareness through a series of virtual

and face-to-face workshops building leadership capability, supplemented

by group coaching and mentoring to enable colleagues to embed their

learning into their day-to-day roles. Workshops are delivered in concentrated

cohorts of 12–15 delegates to facilitate a semi-personalised programme

and are available to colleagues in people manager roles with less than

two years’ experience. Following the launch in the final quarter of FY25

we engaged 25 attendees across two cohorts.

We launched our first Learning Experience Platform, Spark, in April 2025,

and while it’s still being embedded, 93% of colleagues have engaged

with content on the platform to date.

In FY25 we facilitated a talent review to identify potential successors to the

Executive Committee. The five leaders identified worked with our partner,

Saville Assessment, completing Saville Wave and 360 Leadership Impact

assessments, and creating a talent profile outlining their strengths and

areas for development. They will be supported on their development,

withregular one-to-one meetings with their Executive Committee member

and Talent Development partner to discuss progress. To date, two of the

five leaders have advanced into more senior roles, with one joining the

Executive Committee.

Engagement

We have several mechanisms to measure colleague engagement

(seepage 14), including MyVoice, our biannual engagement survey

using the Viva Glint platform. In our March 2025 survey, 1,489 colleagues

responded, an increase in our engagement score of two points

fromMarch 2024.

In addition to the survey, Senior Non-Executive Director Julie Chakraverty

hosts quarterly Colleague Listening Sessions, ensuring the Board has

adirect link to colleagues and decision making takes into account their

voices. In FY25, over 80 colleagues met with Julie, who in turn reported

feedback to the Board.

Speaking up

Colleagues have a number of opportunities to speak up – sharing

feedback or raising concerns. A global Speak Up framework outlines

channels and resources available for doing this, guidance on who

toengage with on different types of feedback, and how to ensure

confidentiality. A whistleblowing helpline and policy are also available

– the policy is published in multiple languages on our website.

This ensures colleagues are encouraged to speak up, safe from fear

ofreprisals, and with the reassurance that any concerns will be listened

to and acted on appropriately.

#### Sustainability continued

Enhancing the colleague experience through competitive reward and wellbeing propositions

Each country we operate in has its own prevailing market conditions, and as such we align our benefit and wellbeing propositions locally, while

ensuring they are competitively benchmarked, enabling us to retain and attract the best talent. Our Global Benefits Strategy focuses on four

key pillars aligned with colleague feedback and global best practice:

Continually reviewing our reward offering in each country ensures

weretain and attract the best talent. In FY25, we built on our reward

offering to remain competitive, including:

•

In Canada we changed the pension provider, with lower

management fees, which means greater levels of investment

forcolleagues.

•

In Manila, we launched our Philippines Share Plan to all colleagues

post-probation and expanded our medical offering to dependants,

helping to retain and attract colleagues in a competitive

marketplace.

•

Across Europe, we enhanced our Employee Assistance

Programmes, providing enhanced health and wellbeing

supporttoall.

•

In the UK we rolled out our health cash plan, providing all

colleagueswith financial support to access dental, optical

andmedicaltreatments.

Finance and

protection

We understand the importance of financial

stability benefits to support colleagues

when making choices about their and their

families’ current and future financial status.

Investment

and savings

Our strategy supports colleagues in

planning for the future, enabling them

through different investment options to

strengthen their financial wellbeing.

Health and

wellbeing

We’re committed to fostering a culture

ofwellness by offering preventative

andsupportive resources, programmes

andinitiatives that promote healthy

lifestyles, family-work-life balance,

andstressmanagement.

Lifestyle and

flexibility

We recognise the importance of

maintaining a healthy work-life balance

and offer flexible work arrangements,

paidtime off and family friendly policies.

To find out more about our support of colleagues, please see our sustainability strategy on page 16

NCC Group plc — Annual report and accounts for the year ended 30 September 202520

![]()

### Action on climate

We’re committed to taking proportionate climate action as a responsible

employer, a trusted supply chain partner, and a business focused on

long-term value creation for all stakeholders.

Progress in 2024/25

•

Published our draft Carbon Reduction Plan

•

Working with Positive Planet, designed and launched NCC

Group’s own certified Carbon Literacy Training programme

and launched annual and onboarding mandatory climate

action training for all colleagues

•

Partnered with Climategames to fund climate action projects

through our wellbeing initiatives

In addition to our support of the net zero transition (read more on our

sustainability strategy at nccgroupplc.com/sustainability), our action on

climate has three pillars, starting with our own operations and extending

to the support we give to clients operating in the energy transition

sector and the contribution we make to their endeavours:

•

Supporting the net zero transition

•

Decarbonising energy use

•

Developing sustainable solutions

The biggest impact occurs in our business travel, both for client and

non-client related travel, and our leased office spaces and is the focus

for our reporting.

Decarbonising energy use

Our total annual Scope 1 and 2 emissions associated with our business

operations were 1,232 tCO

2

e for our full year 2025. See page 28 for

further detail.

We continue to review our leased office space requirements, considering

client and colleague needs. Considerations are given to collaboration,

health and safety, personal wellbeing and the impact emissions have on

the environment. This includes taking into consideration commuting for

colleagues and the accessibility of publictransport networks.

We review office usage monthly as part of the executive team

operations review, which, alongside colleague feedback and

engagement, and consideration of client needs, informs the real

estatestrategy.

On travel, all colleagues are required to book through our travel partner,

Gray Dawes. This provides us with global tracking and improves our

data collection for emissions as well as improving how we respond to

any social or climate-related issues that colleagues may face.

Domestic flights within the UK and European countries are by exception

only, with rail travel the preferred option. As a result, any train journey

more than three hours in duration in total is travelled by first class to

ensure the health, safety and wellbeing of colleagues.

Climategames partnership

During the financial year, we partnered with

Climategames, bringing both wellbeing and

climate action together to engage

colleagues and give back.

We chose to invest in two projects – a sea kelp

forestation initiative off the coast of British

Columbia, and a social enterprise in Asia,

including the Philippines, that prevents plastic

from entering the ocean in the first place.

In the initial launch during the summer of

2025 we funded the equivalent of planting

1,020 trees and removing 16.1kg of plastic

from the ocean.

Financial donations are made in return for

colleagues taking part in physical challenges

– from Group activities to local and team-based

events. This is a great way to engage

colleagues in our climate action activities as

well as facilitating wellbeing conversations.

NCC Group plc — Annual report and accounts for the year ended 30 September 2025 21

Strategic report

![]()

In alignment with the UK Listing Rules, which mandates climate-related

disclosure for all UK listed companies, we have produced a comprehensive

TCFD Report. Our report covers the four pillars recommended by

TCFD: governance, strategy, risk management and metrics/targets,

and the 11 disclosures recommended by TCFD except as noted below.

To ensure consistency across our report, we adhered to section C

ofthe TCFD Annex, titled “Guidance for All Sectors”.

As a result the following are documented as partially consistent, with

further detail available within this report:

•

Strategy B and C – these disclosures have not been fully met

duetoprioritising drafting our Carbon Reduction Plan, which will use

FY25 as our baseline year to enable reduction targets aligned to

science-based targets.

Our assessments indicate a low risk of exposure to physical and

transitional climate changes, thanks to our business model. However,

we acknowledge the high importance of mitigating greenhouse gas

emissions, which emerged as a priority from stakeholder feedback as

part of our “ongoing assessment” of double materiality in accordance

with European Sustainability Reporting Standards.

In FY25 we appointed a new partner – Positive Planet – to support the

design and publication of our global Carbon Reduction Plan and to

calculate and verify our GHG emissions.

We recognise the considerable opportunities presented by the growing

climate-focused market. Our collaborations with clients in industries

such as electric vehicles, renewable energy, Operational Technology

and other climate-friendly technologies underscore our readiness to

seize these opportunities for sustainable growth.

### Task Force on Climate-related

### Financial Disclosures (TCFD)

Governance

TCFD recommended disclosure Consistency NCC Group disclosure Focus area of FY26

Governance

A. Describe the Board’s

oversight of climate-

related risk and

opportunities

Consistent

•

The Board’s Head of the Audit Committee is the lead

Non-Executive Director responsible for sustainability.

Monthly updates are provided via the CFO report to

the Board as well as directly from quarterly meetings

with theVP, Investor Relations and Sustainability and

the leadNED, including an update on progress against

theGroup’s goals and targets where appropriate

•

The Board takes overall accountability for

themanagement of climate-related risks and

opportunities and considers them as part of

itsoverall risk reviewprocesses

•

Introduce reporting aligned

tothe Carbon Reduction Plan

targets to reflect, discuss and

ensure actions are being taken

B. Describe the

management’s role in

assessing and managing

climate-related risks

andopportunities

Consistent

•

The VP, Investor Relations and Sustainability reports

to the Chief Financial Officer, providing advice and

updates to the Executive Committee on climate-

related issues as and when relevant

•

An Executive Risk Management (ERM) Committee

meets quarterly and addresses any climate risks as

part of that process where appropriate

•

Roll out Climate Literacy

Training to all ExCom members

and senior leaders during FY26

•

Continue to embed

climateaction into key

businessdecisions

•

Assign accountabilities and

track progress resulting from

the Carbon Reduction Plan

Lynn Fordham, the lead Non-Executive Director for Sustainability, was

appointed by the NCC Group Board Chair. In addition to her position as

the Head of the Audit Committee, Lynn’s role is to oversee the Company’s

sustainability strategy, ensure its integration with the overall business

strategy and provide regular sustainability updates to theBoard.

While there is no specific Board committee for environmental issues,

anExecutive Risk Management (ERM) Committee chaired by the SVP,

Global Governance, Procurement and Estates addresses these issues.

The ERM meets bi-monthly and is attended by our CEO and CFO.

Itdiscusses, among other risks, sustainability and environmental

challenges where relevant, which are then reported to the Board.

The results from our ongoing double-materiality assessment continueto

inform our sustainability framework. With the changes in requirements

for CSRD and the fact our business operations are not in scope for the

foreseeable future, we do not intend to report voluntarily against the

standards. We will continue to review and assess to ensure we can bid

competitively for work within Europe.

The Board is committed to communicating its dedication to addressing

climate change. By way of example Lynn Fordham along with Guy Ellis,

CFO, attended NCC Group’s inaugural Carbon Literacy Training and

received their certification in August 2025. They continue to champion

training and action in their respective roles.

#### Sustainability continued

NCC Group plc — Annual report and accounts for the year ended 30 September 202522

![]()

Strategy

TCFD recommended disclosure Consistency NCC Group disclosure Focus area of FY26

Strategy

A.  Describe the climate-related

risks andopportunities the

organisation has identified

over the short, medium

and long term

Consistent

•

See the tables below and on page 24 describing

risks and opportunities, which were selected based

on the location of our existing business and known

climate change risks affecting the broader region

we operate in

•

Monitor actions arising from

theriskregister

B. Describe the impact

ofclimate‑related

risksandopportunities

onthe organisation’s

business strategyand

financial planning

Partially

consistent

•

Climate-related taxes, or fines for non-compliance,

could impact the business if we fail to take action

•

Our ability to raise capital to invest in growth may be

restricted if we fail to make progress on climate-

related action, if this is a requirement of any future

sustainable lending requirements

•

Assess financial implications

ofclimate scenarios in our

financial planning

C. Describe the resilience

ofthe organisation’s

strategy, taking into

consideration different

climate-related scenarios,

including a 2°C or

lowerscenario

Partially

consistent

•

We have conducted an initial quantitative analysis

against two scenarios of 1.5°C and 4°C

•

Develop initial scenario analysis

and integrate into NCC Group’s

strategy development through

implementation of the Carbon

Reduction Plan

Our focus is not limited to risk mitigation but extends to exploring opportunities where we can make a positive impact. This includes improving the

energy efficiency of our operations, collaborating with our landlords and requesting renewable energy sources, and identifying ways our technology

solutions can contribute to our clients’ sustainability efforts. As we continue our climate change journey, we are committed to regularly reporting our

progress against these objectives, showing transparency in our endeavours, and constantly seeking ways to better our efforts.

Climate-related risks

Our comprehensive risk management framework (summarised in the

Risk Management section of the Annual Report on pages 29 to 37) is

instrumental in identifying and assessing climate-related risks. We

categorise these risks into:

•

Short term (less than one year) – based on short-term regulatory

or policy changes impacting climate-related risks and opportunities

as well as existing forecasting processes considered by management

which are reviewed and evaluated on an annual basis

•

Medium term (one to five years) – based on regulatory changes

that may affect climate-related risks and opportunities

•

Long term (more than five years) – based on the likely timeline

ofinternational agreements and commitments, technological trends

and changes to policy or carbon pricing and their impact on our

operations, client services and supply chain

For instance, short-term risks might include immediate regulatory

changes or extreme weather events, while long-term risks could be

major shifts in our industry driven by the transition to a low carbon

economy. Each identified risk is paired with corresponding mitigation

measures, such as implementing energy-efficient technologies or

diversifying our supply chain, aimed to reduce our vulnerability.

It’s critical that we remain flexible in our approach but focused on taking

responsibility for the emissions we generate and seek to reduce what

we can control.

While these risks apply to the Group as a whole, we do recognise that

certain locations face unique challenges. For example, our operations

in coastal areas are more susceptible to rising sea levels and increased

frequency of extreme weather events.

For a more detailed understanding of the climate-related risks and

opportunities we face, please refer to the table below. It provides a

snapshot of the specific challenges we’re addressing and the strategic

responses we have undertaken.

Risk Risk impact

Short/medium/

long term

Regions

impacted Mitigating activities

Physical risks

Extreme weather

(acute)

Causing business disruption and loss of

service delivery if colleagues or clients

are impacted adversely, which would in

turn potentially impactrevenue

Short to medium

term

All but

particularly

Europe

(Rijswijkand

Amsterdam)

•

Business interruption cover

•

Business continuity plans

•

Remote working in place

•

Dutch flood defences in place

Sea level rises

(chronic)

Increased likelihood of flooding in

Delftand Amsterdam offices causing

increased insurance premiums to

mitigate against business interruption

and material loss

Long term  Europe

– Rijswijkand

Amsterdam

offices

Strategic report

NCC Group plc — Annual report and accounts for the year ended 30 September 2025 23

![]()

#### Sustainability continued

Risk Risk impact

Short/medium/

long term

Regions

impacted Mitigating activities

Transition risks

Increase in taxes

and levies for

greenhouse gas

emissions

Increased costs to implement control

and monitor/measurement processes

as well as actual cost of taxes

andlevies

Medium term Depends

onlocal

legislation

•

Implement actions identified in our

Carbon Reduction Plan and monitor

Move to net zero Increased costs required to

loweremissions

Long term Global

•

Remote delivery of client services

where possible

•

Green car scheme for UK colleagues

•

Annual calculation of Scope 1 and 2

emissions and a Carbon Reduction

Plan in place

•

Rigorous and transparent budget setting

will identify increasing costs associated

with carbon emissions reduction

Margin risk Impact on results due to extra costs

incurred tolower emissions

Medium term Global

•

Accounting policies regularly reviewed

•

Rigorous and transparent budget setting

will identify increasing costs associated

with carbon emissions reduction

Reputation risk Increased stakeholder concern and

changing client behaviours

Medium term Global

•

Rolling out Carbon Literacy Training to

colleagues, starting with key decision

makers and senior client-facing

colleagues to empower them to

engagein the conversation

•

Ongoing dialogue with investors

•

Participation in reporting frameworks

such asCDP, EcoVadis, FTSE4Good, etc.

•

ESG information publicly available

Supply chain risk Substitution of existing products and

services with lower emission options

Medium to long

term

Global

•

Building climate change reporting

andactivity intosupplier onboarding

•

Business continuity plans

•

Continuing to review our estate

provision and taking steps to move

outof leases where there isno client

orbusiness benefit to being there

•

Implementation of our estates policy,

which incorporates environment

considerations alongside the health,

safety and security ofcolleagues

#### TCFD continued

Climate-related risks continued

Resource efficiency: By embracing more efficient modes of transport,

promoting recycling, encouraging hybrid working models and operating

within efficient buildings, we can lessen our environmental footprint,

improve colleague satisfaction and reduce operational costs. For instance,

removing unnecessary travel not only reduces our carbon emissions

but also empowers colleagues with more control over their work-life

balance, contributing to improved morale and productivity (anticipated

medium to long-term benefits).

Energy source: Our transition to lower emission energy sources,

underpinned by our electric/hybrid car scheme for all UK colleagues,

demonstrates our commitment to sustainable practices. By giving

colleagues access to green car options, we are mitigating our exposure

to future fossil fuel price fluctuations and regulations. It also addresses

our colleagues’ material concerns, fostering a culture of environmental

responsibility and enhancing overall job satisfaction (medium to

long-term impact).

Market: As industries evolve in response to climate change, we’re

strategically positioned to leverage these transformations. For example,

by partnering with companies transitioning to alternative energy

sources or working on projects involving smart meters, electric

vehicles, IoT technology for waste reduction and cloud data centres,

weanticipate strengthening our market position and enhancing our

reputation as a sustainable and innovative enterprise (short to

medium-term outlook).

Resilience: Our sustainable business model increases our resilience

toclimate-related risks, demonstrating our commitment to being a

responsible and ethical supply chain partner. This commitment to

sustainability not only aligns us with an increasingly eco-aware market

but also empowers us to lead in the space, fostering a culture of innovation

and responsible business practices (short to long-termperspective).

NCC Group plc — Annual report and accounts for the year ended 30 September 202524

![]()

Risk type Risk  Risk impact Scenario

Short-term risk

(<1 year 2025)

Medium-term risk

(1–5 years 2026 to 2031)

Long-term risk

(>5 years 2031)

Physical

risk

Rising sea

levels

Risk to NCC Group offices

located in high risk areas, as well

as colleagues’ homes and clients’

business premises, resulting in

business disruption

1 Low Low High

2 Low High High

Transition

risk

Increase in

taxes and levies

Disruption and increased

coststoensure compliance

withnew legislation

1 Low Medium High

2 Low Low Low

Margin risk Impact on results due to extra

costs incurred to lower emissions

1 Low Medium High

2 Low Low Low

Reputation risk Increased stakeholder concern

and changing client behaviours

1 Medium High High

2 Low High High

Supply chain risk Substitution of existing

productsand services with

loweremission options

1 Low Medium High

2 Low Low High

Scenario analysis

To understand the risks and opportunities our business faces

considering climate change, we conducted a quantitative scenario

analysis using two distinct scenarios: a “<2°C” scenario (“Scenario 1”),

where global warming is limited to less than 2°C with net zero achieved

by 2050, and a “4°C” scenario (“Scenario 2”), where the goal of net

zero by 2050 is not reached. A summary of the scenarios selected

isprovided in the diagram below.

These scenarios are chosen to reflect the diverse spectrum of

possibilities that could unfold due to different levels of global effort to

curb climate change. In the context of these scenarios, “transition risks”

refer to the challenges associated with the shift towards a lower carbon

economy, while “physical risks” denote the potential damage caused by

climate change itself.

In terms of the risks selected, these were based on physical locations

and the nature of our business in key locations of North America, the

UK, Europe and Asia Pacific. We are in the process of flowing this into

our financial planning and will continue to do so as we mature our

climate action planning and reporting.

Under Scenario 1, we anticipate higher transition risks due to rapid

shifts in regulatory and market conditions, but the physical risks would

be significantly reduced due to the effective global action on climate

change. Conversely, Scenario 2 predicts lower transition risks but

considerably higher physical risks due to the lack of substantial

progress towards climate goals.

We’ve further broken down these risks by timeline, classifying them

asshort term (less than one year), medium term (one to five years)

andlong term (more than five years). The table below offers a

comprehensive overview of NCC Group’s potential exposure to both

transition and physical risks under each scenario.

While our current analysis is qualitative, we are working towards

quantifying these risks and opportunities as we progress towards our

net zero targets and continually improve our data collection across

Scope 1, 2 and 3 emissions. At this point, we don’t foresee a significant

impact on our Financial Statement disclosures based on our materiality

assessment results and known near to mid-term regulatory developments.

However, we will continuously monitor both transition and physical

risks, adjusting our mitigation strategy as necessary.

Financial planning

We recognise the potential implications of climate-related risks and

opportunities on our financial planning. We anticipate shifts in our future

business model and strategy in response to evolving market conditions

due to climate change. We foresee potential changes in client preferences

towards more sustainable products and services, along with possible

disruptions in our supply chain due to extreme weather events. These

factors are thoroughly considered in our business strategy development.

Our business strategy has been designed to be resilient to future

economic and climate-related scenarios. And by running regular

scenarios we can test that resilience and ensure it’s considered in

future business strategy development, enabling us to adapt

accordingly, without disrupting or negatively impacting

currentoperations.

The scenarios are based on industry insights, which are used in the

expert input into our ongoing materiality assessment.

During FY24 we prioritised drafting our Carbon Reduction Plan working

with Positive Planet. We set interim reduction targets based on FY24

GHG emissions, with the final base being set by our FY25 GHG

emissions. Targets are aligned to science-based targets and at this

stage we have chosen not to verify these.

The publication of our Carbon Reduction Plan will enable us to begin

work on integrating climate considerations into our financial planning

process when appropriate. Our aim continues to be to incorporate

climate considerations to influence future investment decisions by the

Group, reducing our carbon footprint, and gradually divesting areas

that carry high climate-related risks.

For now though, we are actively working to improve our operational

efficiency and addressing things we can directly influence to reduce

our impact on the environment and realise cost savings.

Strategic report

NCC Group plc — Annual report and accounts for the year ended 30 September 2025 25

![]()

#### Sustainability continued

#### TCFD continued

Risk management

TCFD recommended disclosure Consistency NCC Group disclosure Focus area of FY26

Risk management

A. Describe the organisation’s processes

for identifying and assessing

climate-related risks

Consistent

•

Climate-related risks are managed through

our Enterprise Risk Management framework

•

Monitor actions arising

from the risk register

B.  Describe the organisation’s processes

for managing climate-related risks

Consistent

•

Climate-related risks are documented,

mitigating actions are considered, a risk

rating is assigned and associated actions

are documented and followed up

•

Monitor actions arising

from the risk register

C. Describe how processes for identifying,

assessing and managing climate-related

risks are integrated into the organisation’s

overall riskmanagement

Consistent

•

Climate-related risks are managed through

our Enterprise Risk Management framework

•

Monitor actions arising

from the risk register

#### How we manage risks

Obtain

assurance

Implement

internal

control

Adapt

ERM

Perform

scenario

analysis

Integrate

into

reporting

Use

existing

tools

Solicit

investor

feedback

Assess

financial

impacts

Collaborate

acrossthe

business

Secure

leadership

buy-in

A

u

d

i

t

C

o

m

m

it

t

e

e

Climate-related risks are managed through our NCC Group Enterprise

Risk Management (ERM) framework. This framework, which is detailed

in the Risk Management section of the Annual Report on page 30, uses

a sophisticated risk model to assess and score each risk based on

likelihood and impact. Risks are re-evaluated consistently to ensure

we’re responsive to evolving circumstances.

Our risk management approach combines “top-down strategic” and

“bottom-up operational” perspectives, fostering collaboration and

promoting efficient risk identification. With respect to climate-related

risks, we have outlined our strategies and targets for GHG emissions

reduction and biodiversity preservation.

These climate-related risks are integrated into our Principal Risks

section (pages 29 to 37). The Executive Risk Management Committee

plays an active role in the ongoing review of these risks and their

mitigations, controls and associated actions. This Committee meets

ona regular basis and follows a stringent process for identifying,

assessing, responding to and escalating serious concerns related

tothese risks.

We firmly believe that this integrated and transparent approach will

ensure effective risk management aligned with the principles of TCFD,

while driving our strategic objectives for sustainability.

Establish

Committee

oversight

R

i

s

k

C

o

m

m

it

t

e

e

NCC Group plc — Annual report and accounts for the year ended 30 September 202526

![]()

Metrics and targets

To achieve net zero, we will be aiming to reduce emissions in line with

the latest guidance from the Science Based Targets initiative (SBTi).

Targets are defined as “science based” when they align with the scale

of reductions required to limit global temperature increases to 1.5°C

compared to pre-industrial temperatures. Adopting the SBTi framework

ensures our decarbonisation efforts are aligned with the latest climate

science and global best practices. The SBTi provides a clear, credible

pathway for reducing emissions at a pace and scale consistent with

limiting global warming to1.5°C.

For the time being our targets will be aligned with SBTi guidance,

although we will not be seeking validation at this time.

We anticipate reducing our Scope 1, 2 and 3 emissions by 63% by

2035, which will be validated using FY25 as our base year. We will

alsoconsider setting an intensity-based Scope 3 target depending on

growth targets. An intensity-based target is a commitment to reduce

emissions per economic unit or physical unit.

We are committed to reach net zero by 2045. Please see our Carbon

Reduction Plan for more information www.nccgroupplc.com/sustainability

TCFD recommended disclosure Consistency NCC Group disclosure Focus areas for FY26

Metrics and targets

A. Disclose the metrics used by the

organisation to assess climate-related

risks and opportunities in line with its

strategy andrisk managementprocess

Partially

consistent

•

Reporting of Scope 1, Scope 2 and Scope

3 greenhouse gas emissions for FY25

compared to prioryears while taking into

account improvements inourmethodology

•

Prioritisation and

ownership of Carbon

Reduction Plan actions

B. Disclose Scope 1, Scope 2 and, if

appropriate, Scope 3 greenhouse gas

emissions and the related risks

Partially

consistent

•

Publication of Scope 1 and 2 GHG

emissions for FY25 vs FY24

•

Full Scope 3 emissions relevant to our

businessoperations

•

Review of our data

collection in line with

thenew action areas

identified within the

Carbon Reduction Plan

C. Describe the targets used by the

organisation to manage climate-

related risks and opportunities

andperformance against target

Partially

consistent

•

Draft Carbon Reduction Plan target to

reduce Scope 1 by 63%, Scope 2 by 63%

and Scope 3 by 63% by 2035

•

Publish the final Carbon

Reduction plan using

FY25 GHG emissions

asthe baseline

•

Validate targets with SBTi

The state of supply chain security NCC Group thought

leadership shows 68% of organisations expect supply

chain attacks to grow more severe

Global supply chains are under mounting pressure, suffering a series

of high profile breaches in 2025. As the attack surface and threat

increases, organisations are complacent and over reliant on

compliance frameworks.

NCC Group’s ‘State of supply chain security’ report investigated this

overlooked area of risk and found deeply concerning evidence of

overconfidence, a gap in responsibility and the rising threat posed by

artificial intelligence.

At NCC Group, we help clients tackle these challenges through

expert-led assessments, robust third party risk management, and

tailored strategies that embed security across the supply chain,

ensuring organisations can operate confidently in an increasingly

hostile digital landscape.

The full report is available at:

www.nccgroup.com/the-state-of-

supply-chain-security

VIEWPOINT

Strategic report

NCC Group plc — Annual report and accounts for the year ended 30 September 2025 27

![]()

### Streamlined Energy and Carbon

### Reporting (SECR)

The period under review is from 1 October 2024 to 30 September 2025 and the reporting boundary includes the full Group. Emissions are

calculated in line with the GHG Protocol, as detailed in our SECR report on the Sustainability section of our website. Emissions are reported as CO

2

,

using 100-year Global Warming Potential values. For FY25, NCC Group’s report covers SECR-relevant categories only. Data sources used include

meter readings, supplier invoices, and transport mileage records.

Source

Total GHG tCO

2

e

tCO

2

e

change from

previous year

%

change from

previous year2024 2025

Scope 1

Gas  344.4   109.5  (234.9) (68%)

Company vehicles

Diesel

A

0.8   — N/A N/A

Petrol

A

11.3   — N/A N/A

Diesel/petrol 12.1 349.3

B

337. 2 2,787%

Hybrid  —   —   —   —

Fleet fuel – petrol  —   —   —   —

Total Scope 1  356.5  458.8  102.3 29%

Scope 2

Electricity

A

1,280.5  — N/A N/A

Company vehicles – electric

A

8.9  — N/A N/A

Purchased electricity 1,289.40 727.30 (5 62.1) (44%)

Heat and steam  40.9   45.9  5 12%

Total Scope 2  1,330.3   773.2  (5 57.1) (42%)

Total Scope 1 and 2  1,686.8  1,232.0  (454.8) (27%)

Scope 3

Business travel

A

1,257.5  — N/A N/A

Transmission and distribution losses

A

82.3  — N/A N/A

Heat and steam transmission and distribution losses

A

2.8  — N/A N/A

Fleet transmission and distribution losses

A

0.8  — N/A N/A

Transpor t 1,343.40 88.7 (1,254.7) (93%)

Commuting

A

225.4  — N/A N/A

Data centre electricity

A

71.7  — N/A N/A

Purchased goods and services

A

5,713.7  — N/A N/A

Total Scope 3  7,354.2  88.7 (7,265.5) (99%)

Total Scope 1, 2 and 3  9,041.0  1,320.7  (7,720.3) (85%)

Underlying energy use

The table below shows the proportion of energy use that occurs in the UK and non-UK countries alongside the total carbon emissions. In FY25,

27% of the Group’s energy consumption and 21% of carbon emissions arose from the UK.

FY25 energy use FY25 carbon emissions

Area kWh

% of global

energy use

Total emissions

tCO

2

e % of global emissions

UK 1,340,628.6 27% 279.1 21%

Non-UK 3,587,490.3 73% 1,041.6 79%

Global purchased goods and services — — — —

Total

A

4,928,118.9 100% 1,320.7 100%

Intensity metric

Total per £m turnover – location based

Amount

kWh

Turnover

£m

Total emissions

tCO

2

e

Intensity per turnover

tCO

2

e

1 October 2023–30 September 2024 6,326,920.9 329.2 9,041.0 27.5

1 October 2024–30 September 2025

A

4,928,118.9 305.4  1,320.7 4.3

Comparison (2 2.1%) (7. 2%) (85.4%) (84.3)

A   In accordance with SECR requirements and on the professional advice of NCC Group’s newly appointed sustainability consultancy, Positive Planet, the FY25 data disclosure includes

only the mandatory information prescribed by legislation. This disclosure provides a concise summary of NCC Group’s energy consumption, carbon emissions and related performance

metrics. A more comprehensive view, including supplementary information and analysis, will be provided in the 2025 Carbon Reduction Plan and Sustainability Report. This approach

ensures transparency and accessibility while maintaining compliance with regulatory obligations.

B   Reflecting NCC Group’s ongoing commitment to strengthen transparency and completeness in emissions reporting, fleet emissions data for the Netherlands has been sourced and

included in the FY25 SECR disclosure for the first time.

#### Sustainability continued

NCC Group plc — Annual report and accounts for the year ended 30 September 202528

![]()

NCC Group’s approach to risk management

NCC Group adopts both a “top-down” and “bottom-up” approach to

risk, to manage risk exposure across the Group to enable the effective

pursuit of strategic objectives. The approach is summarised in the

diagram on page 30.

The approach is one of collaboration, which supports our comprehensive

approach to risk identification, from the “top down” and “bottom up”.

The Group believes that this is the most efficient and effective way to

identify its business risks.

Top down

The Board, Audit Committee and Cyber Security Committee

reviewrisks on an ongoing basis and are supported by the Executive

Committee and subject matter specialists (including Escode, Cyber

Security, information security, data protection and health and safety).

The Board considers the Group’s strategic objectives and any barriers

to their achievement.

Bottom up

The Board and senior leadership team engage with colleagues at every

level of the Group in recognition of the importance of their expertise,

contribution and views.

Risk management model

The Board has overall responsibility for ensuring that NCC Group

adopts an effective risk management model, which is aligned to our

objectives and promotes good risk management practice. We have

therefore adopted the model described in this section and summarised

in the diagram above.

### Risk management

Risk is an inherent part of doing business, and risk management is a fundamental aspect

ofgood corporate governance. A successful risk management process balances risk and

reward and is underpinned by sound judgement regarding the impact and likelihood of risks.

The Board holds overall responsibility for ensuring that NCC Group has an effective risk

management framework that aligns with its business objectives.

#### Risk

#### management

#### model

Assess adequacy

and effectiveness

of existing controls

Identify risks

Identify inherent

risks and likelihood

of impact

Monitor delivery

of action plans/

risk universe

Assign

Director-level

sponsorship

Evaluate

mitigatedrisks

and likelihood

ofimpact

Develop

action plans (treat,

transfer, tolerate,

terminate)

I

d

e

n

t

i

f

y

M

o

n

i

t

o

r

A

s

s

e

s

s

A

d

d

r

e

s

s

C

o

r

p

o

r

a

t

e

g

o

v

e

r

n

a

n

c

e

C

o

r

p

o

r

a

t

e

g

o

v

e

r

n

a

n

c

e

The Board has established anEnterprise Risk Managementpolicy,which has establishedprotocols, including:

•  Roles and responsibilities for the

#### risk management framework

#### • A risk scoring framework

#### • A definition of risk appetite

The integrated approach to risk management diagram

on page 30 summarises the Group’s overall approach

torisk management

NCC Group plc — Annual report and accounts for the year ended 30 September 2025 29

Strategic report

![]()

#### Managing risk from the top down

#### Managing risk from the bottom up

#### Top down

Strategic risk management

#### Bottom up

Operational risk management

•

Establishing guidance on the Group’s

approach to risk management and establishing

the parameters for risk appetite and associated

decision making

•

Identification, review and management

ofidentified Group strategic risks and

associatedactions

•

Ongoing consideration of:

•

IT and cyber-centric risk

•

Environmental risk

Board

Audit Committee

Cyber Security

Committee

•

Periodically assessing the effectiveness of the

embedded Group risk management process

•

Challenging the content of the strategic risk

register to support a comprehensive and

balanced assessment of risk

•

Reporting on the principal risks and

uncertainties of the Group

•

Implementing and embedding the Group’s

Enterprise Risk Management policy

andapproach

•

Directing the delivery of the Group’s

identifiedactions associated with managing/

mitigating risk

•

Identification of key risk indicators, monitoring

and taking timely action where appropriate

Executive

Committee

Leadership team

•

Responsible for reviewing the operational risks

across the business units and Group

•

Challenging the appropriateness and

adequacy of proposed action plans to

mitigaterisk

•

Giving due consideration to the aggregation

ofrisk across the Group

•

Provisioning suitable cross-functional/

business unit resource to effectively manage

risk where appropriate

•

Instrumental in developing the risk

management framework adopted by the Board

•

Conduit between the Board and the business

units – providing training and support where

appropriate

•

Developing and executing a risk-based

Internal Audit Plan to assess the management

of risks

Global

Governance

function

•

Ongoing monitoring and reporting to the

Board in relation to the progress being made

by the business units in implementing agreed

action plans to mitigate strategic risk

•

Close cross-functional relationships with the

Global Technical Services (GTS) security

operations team to facilitate the identification,

management, monitoring and reporting of data

security risks

•

Execution of the delivery of the

Group’sidentified actions associated

withmanaging risk

•

Timely reporting on the implementation

andprogress of agreed action plans

•

Provision of key risk indicator updates

Business units

•

Identification and reporting of strategic risk

tothe Board

•

Provision of reports and data relating to

significant emerging risks to the Group

(internal and external)

•

Implementation of risk management approach

which promotes the ongoing identification,

evaluation, prioritisation, mitigation and

monitoring of operational risk

#### Effective pursuit of strategic objectives

#### Risk management continued

Risk management model continued

The Board, Audit Committee, Cyber Security Committee and Executive

Committee review risks on an ongoing basis throughout the period.

Theappropriateness and relevance of the risks are monitored by the

Global Governance function to ensure they continue to be updated, meet

the needs of the Group and remain in line with good risk management

practice. In addition, there is a robust process in place for monitoring

and reporting the implementation of agreed actions.

We are satisfied that the Enterprise Risk Management policy, framework

and model currently in place are sufficient to manage risk across the Group.

The key areas of identifying, assessing, addressing and monitoring risks

are explained in more detail overleaf.

Identify

Risks exist within all areas of our business, and it is important for

ustoidentify and understand the degree to which their impact and

likelihood of occurrence will affect the delivery of our key objectives.

This isachieved through day-to-day working practices and incorporates

risks in both the internal and external environment.

All identified risks are initially assessed for their “inherent” risk (risk with

no controls in place), using a scoring mechanism that accounts for the

NCC Group plc — Annual report and accounts for the year ended 30 September 202530

![]()

likelihood of an event occurring and the impact that it may have on the

Group. The scoring mechanism adopted takes account of high impact,

low likelihood events and these risks are managed in a timely manner.

In addition to ongoing risk identification, an annual exercise is

undertaken to review the Group’s strategic risk universe by the Board.

This exercise is reliant on the “top-down”, “bottom-up” approach

discussed earlier.

Assess

Post-identification of the Group’s inherent risk exposure, a

comprehensive assessment of the effectiveness of current mitigating

controls is undertaken. This exercise takes account of the design of the

current control environment and the application of these controls prior

to assessing the Group’s current exposure to risk – the mitigated risk

score. The Board uses a number of sources of information to support

the scoring of risk and these include, but are not limited to:

•

Management updates

•

Action tracking and reporting

•

Control environment policies and procedures

•

Independent audit activity

•

Project monitoring reports

Address

Having identified and assessed the risks faced by the Group, the risks

are scored according to likelihood of occurring and impact to the

business should they occur.

An assessment of whether additional actions are required to reduce

ourrisk exposure is undertaken, with actions falling into one of

fourcategories:

•

Treat – develop an action plan (applying responsibility, deadlines

and prioritisation) that may include the implementation of additional

controls, or increase the requirement for additional assurance over

the adequacy and effectiveness of the existing controls

•

Transfer – use a third party specialist to undertake the activity,

thusmitigating the risk

•

Tolerate – determine the risk is within appetite

•

Terminate – exit the activity

The output from the evaluation of strategic risks has resulted in

milestone plans owned by senior business leaders or has been used

inthe development of the Group’s transformation programme.

Monitor

Ongoing monitoring of risks and related actions is key to the

implementation of our risk management model and, therefore, NCC

Group is committed to making enterprise-wide risk management part

ofbusiness as usual. Examples of ongoing monitoring of business risks

include, but are not limited to:

•

Annual review of the external audit strategy and plan by the Audit

Committee and Chief Financial Officer to ensure inclusion of key

financial risks

•

Review of the annual Internal Audit Plan to validate that it

incorporates key areas of business risk

•

A review of internal audit reports issued during the period, including

a summary of progress against previously raised management

actions at each Audit Committee meeting

•

Annual review of the strategic risk register by the Enterprise Risk

Management Steering Group and Board to ensure that it includes

risks arising in the period

Internal control

While risk management identifies threats to the Group achieving its

strategic objectives, internal controls are designed to provide assurance

that these objectives are being achieved, such as the effectiveness and

efficiency of operations and delivery, accurate and reliable financial

reporting, and compliance with applicable laws andregulation.

NCC Group has established a robust internal control framework,

whichis made up of a number of components:

Control environment

The control environment has primarily been established taking

accountof the Group’s values (working together, being brilliantly

creative, embracing difference and taking responsibility), and its Code of

Ethics, which sets the foundations for the expected behaviours, values

and competencies for all colleagues across the Group. The Board,

Executive Committee and extended leadership team lead by example

and strive to maintain effective control environments, while also

maintaining integrity and transparency.

Risk assessments

Risk assessments are conducted at both a strategic and operational

level of the Group and support the Group in understanding the risks

that it faces and the controls in place to mitigate them. Importantly, they

provide a mechanism to identify operational improvements and are vital

in our transformational programmes.

Policies and procedures

Established policies communicate expected behaviours and are

supported by procedures and guidelines that define required processes

and controls. This, in turn, helps the business to adopt efficient and

effective control environments.

Information and communications

Access to accurate and timely data is essential for supporting our

colleagues in making informed decisions and effectively managing

andcontrolling their areas of responsibility.

Activity monitoring

The minimum financial controls framework was established in FY20.

Further enhancement of the framework is being designed and

implemented to align with the UK Corporate Governance Reform

andupcoming Directors’ attestation of internal controls.

In preparation for new legislative requirements relating to failure to

prevent fraud, key anti-fraud controls have been identified and these

are supported by red flag reporting and ongoing trend analysis to

enhance the existing control environment to ensure compliance with

the Economic Crime and Transparency Act (2023).

Financial accounting and reporting follow generally accepted

accounting practices.

Group review and approval procedures exist in relation to major areas

of risk and require Executive Committee/Board approval, including

mergers and acquisitions, major contracts, capital expenditure,

litigation, treasury management and taxation policies. The approval

procedures are captured within a global delegation of authority (DoA)

matrix which is disseminated across the Group.

Compliance with all legislation, current and new, is closely monitored.

Risk and control reporting structure

NCC Group has embedded the “three lines of defence” to provide

arobust internal controls structure that will support the Board, Audit

Committee, Cyber Security Committee, Executive Committee and

extended leadership team with accurate and reliable information in

relation to the systems of internal control.

Three lines of defence:

•

First line – Group policies and procedures

•

Second line – information security, data protection, health and

safety, and legal

•

Third line – risk and assurance, incorporating internal audit,

standards and support, assessing compliance with standards and

external audit, both financial and operational, providing independent

challenge and assessment

Strategic report

NCC Group plc — Annual report and accounts for the year ended 30 September 2025 31

![]()

#### Risk management continued

A. Strategy

1. Inability to execute the Group’s strategy including the diversification of market sector,

#### region, product/service or client

VR

Link to strategy:   Our clients   Our capabilities   Global delivery   Differentiated brands

Previous risk names

Inability to execute the Group

strategy and over-reliance on

market sector, product/service

or client

Risk owner

Mike Maddison, CEO

Risk impact

Ineffective execution of a strategy could have a

material negative impact on the Group’s financial

performance andvalue.

It would potentially weaken the Group compared

to its competitors and risk the Group’s established

position in themarketplace.

Risk impact and movement

Key controls and mitigating factors

Strategic transformation plans are in place.

Disposal of Crypto and DetACT.

The Manila office is fully operational.

2. Inability of the Group to absorb the people, process and technological transformation change

Link to strategy:   Our clients   Our capabilities   Global delivery   Differentiated brands

Previous risk name

Poor adoption of change

managementmechanisms

Risk owner

Mike Maddison, CEO

Risk impact

Failure to successfully deliver strategic outcomes

caused by projects failing because they deliver

late, don’t deliver, fail to deliver the right things or

fail to achieve the expected benefits.

Risk impact and movement

Key controls and mitigating factors

Transformation delivery centre is in place.

Business cases linked to principal risks underpinned

by robust financial and legal due diligence which

clearly articulates project objectives including

delivery metrics.

Programme sponsors are accountable for delivery

ofoutcomes.

Project SteerCo’s in place.

Risk movement:

Increased   Decreased   Unchanged

Viability risk:

VR

New risk:

NR

Risk impact:

High   Medium   Low

Extraordinary risk during the period

Principal risks and uncertainties

During the period, the Board has completed a robust assessment of the

Company’s emerging and principal risks. This has included the Board

reassessing and rescoring the principal risks, with changes to the risks

noted below. The overall number of principal risks has reduced from 24

in FY24 to 14 in FY25 primarily due to risks being combined where the

operating risks overlapped or where they were considered sub-risks.

The Group continues to operate in a particularly dynamic and evolving

marketplace. The current risk register has been developed to reflect

these factors and includes risks that could threaten the Group’s

business model, future performance, solvency or liquidity. Detailed

descriptions of the current principal risks and uncertainties faced by the

Group, along with their potential impact and the mitigating processes

and controls, are set out below.

The strategic risks are based on the four pillars of our strategy: our

clients, our capabilities, global delivery and differentiated brands.

NCC Group plc — Annual report and accounts for the year ended 30 September 202532

![]()

A. Strategy continued

3. Commercial models (contractual and pricing) do not reflect the flexibility

required by clients or drive the optimal commercial outcome for NCC Group

VR

Link to strategy:   Our clients   Our capabilities   Global delivery

Previous risk name

N/A

Risk owner

Peter Vorley, CCO

Risk impact

Inability to transact, operate and deliver profitable

services resulting in loss of revenue and negative

impact on share price.

Risk impact and movement

NR

Key controls and mitigating factors

Finance review of margins.

Legal review of contracts.

Approval is required for low margin jobs.

Regular review of services is offered.

Client engagement and feedback to enhance

theportfolio of product and services.

B. Cyber and information security4. Cyber attackVR

Link to strategy:   Our capabilities   Global delivery   Differentiated brands

Previous risk name

N/A

Risk owner

Guy Ellis, CFO

Risk impact

Data breach leading to fines from regulators

andreputationaldamage.

Lack of availability in systems.

Inability to operate services resulting in loss of

customer trust, resulting in loss of revenue and

negative impact on share price.

Impact on national security due to our work with

governmentclients.

Risk impact and movement

Increased due to increase in high profile cyber

attacks and change to geopolitical landscape.

Key controls and mitigating factors

The Board operates a Cyber Security Committee

chaired by a NED.

All colleagues globally are required to undertake annual

and ongoing security training to alert them to potential

methods of security breach andto their responsibilities

in safeguarding information and reporting

potentialissues.

Security testing is regularly carried out on the Group’s

infrastructure andthere are extensive response plans,

which are tested.

Comprehensive plans are in place and being

deliveredassociated with discharging our data

protection obligations.

Deployed an Information Security Management System

(ISO 27001). Allkey locations are certified.

Risk movement:

Increased   Decreased   Unchanged

Viability risk:

VR

New risk:

NR

Risk impact:

High   Medium   Low

Strategic report

NCC Group plc — Annual report and accounts for the year ended 30 September 2025 33

![]()

#### Risk management continued

B. Cyber and information security continued

5. Significant business systems failure  VR

Link to strategy:   Our capabilities   Global delivery   Differentiated brands

Previous risk name

N/A

Risk owner

Guy Ellis, CFO

Risk impact

Inability to transact, operate and deliver services

resulting in loss of customer trust, resulting in loss

of revenue and negative impact on share price.

Risk impact and movement

Increased due to a lot of ongoing transformational

change and the general increase in cyber attacks.

Key controls and mitigating factors

Deployed an Information Security Management System

(ISO 27001). Allkey locations are certified.

IT strategy of continued cloud migration which has

greater resilience andavailability.

Business continuity plans, including crisis

management, are in place and tested regularly.

A change management process is in place within IT which

assists areduction in incidents caused by human error.

Backups are in place and single points of failure are

identified and mitigated inthe event of prolonged loss

of systems.

Regular vulnerability assessments (perimeter scanning)

and penetration testing are undertaken.

Global systems are in place.

6. Loss of client/colleague data

Link to strategy:   Our capabilities   Differentiated brands

Previous risk name

Merged with intellectual

property theft or exposure

Risk owner

Guy Ellis, CFO

Risk impact

Data breach leading to fines from regulators and

reputationaldamage.

Reputational damage from losing client data and

industrial espionage, resulting in loss of revenue

and loss of competitive advantage from threat of

malicious actors.

Risk impact and movement

Key controls and mitigating factors

Deployed an Information Security Management System

(ISO 27001). Allkey locations are certified.

Regular compliance training, including data protection,

is provided to allcolleagues at least annually.

Information classification and handling and data privacy

policies are inplace.

7. Insufficient quality, integrity and availability of management informationVR

Link to strategy:   Our clients   Our capabilities   Global delivery

Previous risk name

N/A

Risk owner

Guy Ellis, CFO

Risk impact

Suboptimal business decision making and

performance as key financial performance data

isnot available or trusted.

Risk impact and movement

Key controls and mitigating factors

We are ISO 9001 accredited across key locations.

Standardised business process control standards

arein place and subject to regular review by the global

standards and support team.

Increased focus on implementing global systems

tosupport globalstrategy.

Risk movement:

Increased   Decreased   Unchanged

Viability risk:

VR

New risk:

NR

Risk impact:

High   Medium   Low

Principal risks and uncertainties continued

NCC Group plc — Annual report and accounts for the year ended 30 September 202534

![]()

C. Innovation and product development

8. Technology changes render services obsolete/technology disruption impacts pace of change

Link to strategy:   Our clients   Our capabilities   Global delivery   Differentiated brands

Previous risk name

Merged with lack of innovation,

ineffectual product/service

management and failure to

capture on partnership

ecosystem

Moved from strategy theme

toinnovation theme

Risk owner

Mike Maddison, CEO

Risk impact

Failure to stay updated with technological changes

can erode competitive advantage, leading to a

decline in market share andrevenue.

Failure to deliver the Group strategy.

Increased cost base eroding margins.

Risk impact and movement

Key controls and mitigating factors

Market intelligence and competitive intelligence reporting.

Strategic partnerships and technology partners to ensure

alignment with emerging trends and technology changes.

Research and development budgets and culture which

proactively embraces new trends and technologies.

Cross-functional collaboration via working groups

topromoteinnovation.

Client engagement and feedback to enhance the

portfolio of products and services.

D. People

9. Insufficient strategic workforce planning, including technological development and training

#### of colleaguesVR

Link to strategy:   Our capabilities

Previous risk name

Inability to retain/recruit

colleagues to meet the

resource needs of the

business and unable to meet

the resource needs of the

business and client

Risk owner

Michelle Van de Velde, CPO

Risk impact

Inability to deliver to clients resulting in loss

ofrevenue and reputational damage.

Loss of colleague morale and risk of “burnout”.

Loss of key colleagues or significant colleague

turnover could result in a lack of necessary expertise

or continuity to execute the Group’s strategy.

Inability to attract and retain sufficient high

calibrecolleagues could become a barrier to the

continued success and growth ofNCC Group.

Risk impact and movement

Increased due to a lot of ongoing

transformationalchange.

Key controls and mitigating factors

Workforce resourcing is managed by the Chief

PeopleOfficer.

A full review of workforce requirements is undertaken

as part of the strategicreview.

Job level framework is implemented.

Colleagues are offered an industry aligned salary and

benefits package including share schemes, salary

sacrifice car scheme and retail discount offerings.

The Manila office is fully operational and has reduced

the cost base to further meet the needs of our clients.

E. Market and competition10. Global socio-political risk

Link to strategy:   Our clients   Our capabilities   Global delivery   Differentiated brands

Previous risk names

Geopolitical risk and

undertaking work with

disreputable clients

insanctioned or

undesirablejurisdictions

Risk owner

Kevin Brown, COO

Risk impact

Failure to comply with changing global regulations

may cause disruption to our business.

Reputational damage and legal implications

ifwework with disreputable clients.

Risk impact and movement

Increased due to it being difficult to control

andalot of change and uncertainty.

Key controls and mitigating factors

The strategy is focused on globalisation and thus

theresource structure is being designed to promote

global delivery.

A country risk index is in place with risk assessments

performed for business in higher risk countries.

Risk movement:

Increased   Decreased   Unchanged

Viability risk:

VR

New risk:

NR

Risk impact:

High   Medium   Low

Strategic report

NCC Group plc — Annual report and accounts for the year ended 30 September 2025 35

![]()

#### Risk management continued

F. Brand and reputation

11. Adverse publicity in news and social media

Link to strategy:   Differentiated brands

Previous risk name

N/A

Risk owner

Angela Brown, CMO

Risk impact

Reputational damage leading to loss of existing

and potential clients resulting in loss of revenue.

Risk impact and movement

Key controls and mitigating factors

Policies and procedures are in place which follow

goodpractice and ethics.

Annual compliance training.

Research quality review process.

G. Quality and delivery

12. Inability to effectively compete in the market

VR

Link to strategy:   Our clients   Our capabilities

Previous risk names

Service delivery does

notachieve established

qualitystandards, loss of

internationally recognised

quality and security standards

and lack of market strength

versus competition

Risk owner

Kevin Brown, COO

Risk impact

Clients don’t renew, have their SLA breached

orcancel mid-service leading to loss of revenue.

Negligence in delivery leading to legal action

orloss of revenue and reputational damage.

Failure to retain internationally recognised quality

and security standards resulting in a loss of clients

and revenue and the ability tooperate.

Risk impact and movement

Key controls and mitigating factors

Global standards and support team performs internal

audits andmanages the ISO accreditations.

External assessors conduct audits at least

annuallyconfirming the retention of our quality

andsecurity standards.

ISO standards extended to more locations in FY25.

Policies and procedures are in place and audited

against the design andapplication.

Quality assurance processes are in place.

Standard methodologies and procedures are followed.

Customer feedback and complaints process.

Ongoing internal training programmes.

Risk movement:

Increased   Decreased   Unchanged

Viability risk:

VR

New risk:

NR

Risk impact:

High   Medium   Low

Principal risks and uncertainties continued

NCC Group plc — Annual report and accounts for the year ended 30 September 202536

![]()

H. Legal, regulatory compliance and governance

13. Criminal and civil corporate legal action resulting in fines and incarceration

VR

Link to strategy:   Our clients   Global delivery   Differentiated brands

Previous risk name

N/A

Risk owner

Guy Ellis, CFO

Risk impact

Reputational damage from legal action being

taken and financialimpact of the fines and the

impact it may have on key customeraccounts.

Risk impact and movement

Key controls and mitigating factors

The legal team reviews customer contracts.

Annual compliance training is undertaken including

ethics, economic crime, health and safety, information

security and data protection.

14. Inability to identify and adopt emerging regulations in a timely manner

Link to strategy:   Our clients   Global delivery   Differentiated brands

Previous risk name

N/A

Risk owner

Guy Ellis, CFO

Risk impact

Non-compliance with regulations resulting in fines

from regulators and reputational damage leading

to loss of key customer accounts and shareholder

investment.

Risk impact and movement

Key controls and mitigating factors

TCFD reporting in third period and working on CSRD

for our Fox-ITbusiness.

Horizon scanning for new regulations.

Risk movement:

Increased   Decreased   Unchanged

Viability risk:

VR

New risk:

NR

Risk impact:

High   Medium   Low

We have removed the lack of visibility in the workplace risk, within the brand and reputation risk theme, as the Board deemed this was no longer

astrategic risk.

In addition to identifying the Group principal risks, we continuously review and monitor emerging risks through horizon scanning; publications;

assessing regulatory changes and how they may impact the Group; and ensuring adequate oversight over significant projects.

Examples of identification include horizon scanning for emerging risks such as increasing energy costs, takeover risks, legislative and market

changesand geopolitical risks.

Strategic report

NCC Group plc — Annual report and accounts for the year ended 30 September 2025 37

![]()

#### Viability statement

In line with Provision 31 of the 2018 UK Corporate Governance Code,

this Viability Statement outlines the Directors’ assessment of the Group’s

ability to continue in operation and meet its liabilities as they fall due over

the designated assessment period (factoring in the Group’s continuing

operations), drawing attention to any qualifications or assumptions, as

necessary. This evaluation considers our current financial position,

outlook and principal risks and uncertainties, as well as the critical

judgements and estimates underpinning the Financial Statements. The

Directors’ assessment is grounded in the Group’s business model and

strategic plan, which are reviewed and approved annually by the Board

with a focus on a sustainable growth strategy derived from two distinct

businesses, increasing shareholder value, andenhancing our service

offering. For further details, please see theStrategic Report on pages 8

and 9.

The Group’s strategic priorities, detailed on pages 12 and 13 of the

Strategic Report, provide a foundation for this outlook. Additionally,

theeffective management of principal risks and uncertainties, as

outlined on pages 29 to 37, underscores those factors that could

theoretically pose a threat to the Group’s operational or financial

resilience, particularly those carrying the viability risk (VR) designation.

The assessment period

The Directors have assessed the viability of the Group over a three year

period ending in September 2028. This timeframe aligns with the Group’s

strategic planning horizon and reflects a practical planning period,

considering the pace of industry change and evolving customer demands.

Assessment of viability

The viability of the Group has been assessed based on its current

financial position, available banking facilities, and the Board-approved

FY26 budget and three year strategic plan (factoring in the Group’s

continuing operations). The Group’s base case budget for FY26

incorporates recent growth trends across geographical regions and

operating segments, as well as relevant growth opportunities driven

byexisting offerings. Management has also performed base case

modelling inclusive of the potential disposal of its Escode business

(incorporating any associated impact on the Group’s banking facilities

and expected netcash position). This assessment also accounts for

current macro-economic conditions where applicable.

Additionally, the Group remains in the early stages of reviewing

anumber of strategic options for its Cyber business, however no decision

has been made on which option will be pursued as of 11 December 2025.

No material issues impacting the Group’s viability assessment as of

11December 2025.

In April 2025, the Group refinanced its borrowing arrangements by

entering into a new four year £120m multi-currency revolving credit

facility, replacing the previous facility due to expire in December 2026.

The new facility, which expires in April 2029, provides additional

liquidity headroom and has been factored into the Group’s

viabilityassessment.

Additionally, the Directors have modelled the impact of severe, yet

plausible, scenarios associated with the Group’s principal viability risks,

which could have the most significant potential impact on viability over

the three year period, as outlined in the table below. These sensitivities

have been assessed against the Group’s projected cash flow position,

available banking facilities, and compliance with financial covenants

throughout the viability period. Under these scenarios, the Group

hasassessed and concluded that sufficient headroom exists to support

its operations and meet its liabilities as they fall due. Further details

onthe Group’s financing arrangements can be found in Note 1

oftheFinancial Statements.

The applied sensitivities demonstrate sufficient levels of headroom,

indicating that no mitigating actions are necessary under the severe

butplausible scenarios modelled by management. Nevertheless,

should additional headroom be needed, available measures within

theDirectors’ control include reducing planned capital expenditure,

adjusting headcount, freezing pay and recruitment, and suspending

dividend payments to shareholders.

As outlined on page 32, the Board has undertaken a robust assessment

of the Company’s principal risks, resulting in an overall reduction in the

number of identified risks. This reassessment included a review of the

Group’s principal risks that are also considered viability risks, and any

changes identified during the year are clearly highlighted on pages 32

to37.

Conclusions

Based on the severe but plausible scenarios modelled (inclusive of the

planned disposal of Escode), the Directors have a reasonable expectation

that the Company will be able to continue in operation and meet its

liabilities as they fall due over the three year period of assessment.

TheDirectors have considered this assumption as part of their viability

assessment and believe it to be reasonable based on the Group’s

financial position.

NCC Group plc — Annual report and accounts for the year ended 30 September 202538

![]()

Viability risk Risk as applied to viabilityassessment Specifics of scenario modelled Potential impact

Inability to execute

theGroup’s strategy

including the

diversification of

market sector, region,

product/service

orclient

The ineffective execution of a strategy could have a

materialnegative impact on the Group’s financial

performance and value.

It would potentially weaken the Group compared to its

competitors and risk the Group’s established position

inthemarketplace.

In order to consider the

impactof the risks identified,

management has modelled

thefollowing scenario:

A reduction in future trading

performance within Cyber

Security, specifically in the

Group’s Technical Assurance

Services (TAS).

This scenario models

anannualised reduction of

£10.6m in revenue and £3.8m

in profitability over the three

year viability period.

The impact of this

sensitivity has been

assessed against the

Group’s projected

cashflow, available

banking facilities,

andcompliance with

financial covenants

overthe three year

viability period.

The scenario applied

indicates sufficient

headroom throughout

this period, confirming

that no mitigating

actions are necessary.

Insufficient strategic

workforce planning,

including technological

development and

training of colleagues

Inability to deliver to clients could result in revenue loss and

reputational damage, hindering the Group’s ability to execute

its strategy.

Loss of key colleagues or significant colleague turnover could

result in a lack of necessary expertise or continuity to execute

the Group’s strategy.

Inability to attract and retain sufficient high calibre colleagues

could become a barrier to the continued success and growth

of NCC Group.

Insufficient quality,

integrity and

availability of

management

information

Suboptimal business decision making, and performance

askey financial performance data is not available or trusted.

These suboptimal decisions could prevent the Group from

achieving its strategic goals.

Commercial models

(contractual and

pricing) do not reflect

the flexibility required

by clients or drive the

optimal commercial

outcome for

NCCGroup

Inability to transact, operate and deliver profitable

servicesresulting in loss of revenue and negative impact

onshareprice.

In order to consider the

impactof the risks identified,

management has modelled

thefollowing scenario:

A loss in key customers

resulting in an annualised

reduction of £8.9m in revenue

and £2.6m in profitability over

the three year viability period.

The impact of this

sensitivity has been

assessed against the

Group’s projected

cashflow, available

banking facilities,

andcompliance with

financial covenants

overthe three year

viability period.

The scenario applied

indicates sufficient

headroom throughout

this period, confirming

that no mitigating

actions are necessary.

Cyber attack Data breach leading to fines from regulators and

reputationaldamage.

Lack of availability in systems.

Inability to operate services resulting in loss of customer

trust, resulting in loss of revenue and negative impact

onshare price.

Impact on national security due to our work with

governmentclients.

Each of the above could result in a loss of customers

andrevenue.

Significant business

systems failure

Inability to transact, operate and deliver services resulting

inloss of customer trust, resulting in loss of revenue and

negative impact on share price.

Inability to effectively

compete in the market

Client non-renewal, SLA breaches, or mid-service

cancellations could result in revenue loss.

Delivery negligence could lead to legal action, reputational

damage, and loss of customers and revenue.

Failure to maintain internationally recognised quality and

security standards could result in client loss, revenue decline,

and operational restrictions.

Criminal and civil

corporate legal action

resulting in fines

andincarceration

Reputational damage from legal action being taken and

financial impact of the fines and the impact it may have on

key customer accounts.

Strategic report

NCC Group plc — Annual report and accounts for the year ended 30 September 2025 39

![]()

#### Financial review

•

Globalised technical resource footprint – from a global delivery

perspective the Group continues to invest in its Manila office and

delivery resourcing is planned and tracked on a single system.

Efficiency for growth

•

Simplify operating model to generate efficiencies – finance and IT

processes globalised and centralised around hubs in Manchester

and Manila. We continue to monitor our transformation journey as we

ensure the operating model is market aligned, and delivery is

focused to support the underlying Cyber Security business strategy.

•

Drive towards consistent profit conversion in every market –

improvement in North American GM% by 6.3% pts to 28.4% year

onyear, despite a revenue decline of 12.9% at constant currency, in

part as a result of increased delivery from Manila and cost control.

•

Eliminate stranded costs resulting from non-core disposals – the Fox-IT

Crypto disposal completed on 28 March 2025. In October 2025, the

simplified Fox-IT Cyber Security operations further separated from

the Fox-IT Crypto business by moving into its own offices, following

the opening of the new Rijswijk office (the “Den”). We continue to

review Group wide for any stranded costs from all non-core

disposals (including the potential disposal of Escode).

Capital deployment supporting growth

•

Strong cash conversion – FY25 cash conversion of 91.3%, reflecting

an improvement from H1 2025 cash conversion of 62.3%, with

H22025 cash conversion being 119.4%.

•

Ensure appropriate liquidity and debt facilities – net cash effectively

managed at 30 September 2025 to £13.1m, with non-core disposal of

Fox-IT Crypto generating £65.6m gross cash consideration. Agreed a

new four year £120m multi-currency revolving credit facility in April 2025.

•

Maintaining dividend – final FY25 dividend maintained at 3.15p, as

the Board prioritises investment in the strategy.

•

Expected commencement of initial share buy-back programme in

December 2025/January 2026.

•

Accretive acquisition opportunities – continue to scan the market for

accretive cyber opportunities with a clear strategic and operational fit.

Overview of financial performance

Throughout this Financial Review, references are made to a number of

reporting periods. Any references to the year ended 30 September 2025

or the 16 month period ended 30 September 2024 relate to audited

figures (unless stated otherwise). References to the year ended

30September 2024, the six months (“H1”) to 31 March 2025 (and

comparative six months to 31 March 2024), and the six months (“H2”) to

30 September 2025 (and comparative six months to 30September 2024)

relate to unaudited figures.

Highlights – financial framework

As we assess our performance against the FY25 financial framework

published in December 2024, it is encouraging to see that we have

continued to deliver throughout the year against most of the framework.

The key points to note are as follows:

Sustainable revenue growth

•

Delivering underlying growth in Cyber Security (excluding non-core

disposals) – 2025 Cyber Security revenue declined compared to the

year ended 30 September 2024 on both constant currency

1

(-4.0%)

and at actual rates (-4.9%). However, H2 2025 demonstrated positive

momentum versus H1 2025, delivering growth of +3.0%.

•

Increase Managed Services revenue as a proportion of total Cyber

Security (excluding Crypto and DetACT) – 2025 MS revenue

proportion increased by +2.2%pts at constant currency (actual rates:

+2.5%pts), compared to the year ended 30 September 2024.

•

Maintaining momentum in Escode – achieved 12 consecutive quarters

of revenue growth (on a constant currency basis) and increased year

on year by +2.2% on a constant currency basis (+0.8% actual rates).

Improved gross margin

•

Improved utilisation – the Group’s average utilisation rate for the year

across TAS and C&I (all locations) amounts to 70.4%, with the Manila

team average increasing as more activity is onboarded into its

delivery model.

•

Smart pricing and margin investment decision making – Kantata

resource reporting tool now implemented globally and regular

reporting of profitability by engagement and client has been

implemented with further benefits to be realised.

Guy Ellis

Chief Financial Officer

## Delivering on

## ourfinancial

## framework

NCC Group plc — Annual report and accounts for the year ended 30 September 202540

![]()

This approach continues to support comparability of the Group’s new year end performance (following the year end change in FY24) and,

importantly, provides visibility on the current trajectory.

Year ended 30 September 2025 compared to the 16 month period ended 30 September 2024

The following table summarises the Group’s performance for the year ended 30 September 2025, following the results for the 16 month period

ended 30 September 2024, which reflected the Group’s change in financial year end to 30 September in the prior period. The results for the year

(and the prior period) present the Group’s Escode business as discontinued operations. Therefore, the table below shows the Group’s continuing

operations results, with Escode added back to ensure full comparability of the Group’s performance.

During the year ended 30 September 2025, the Group explored a number of options for its Escode business, including a potential sale, eventually

initiating an active programme to locate a potential buyer. As at 30 September 2025, the sale was considered highly probable, so the related assets

and liabilities were reclassified as held for sale. Since Escode is a separate major line of business and classified as held for sale, it is presented also

presented as a discontinued operation.

Year ended 30 September 2025 16 month period ended 30 September 2024

Cyber

Security

£m

Central

and

head office

£m

Continuing

operations

3

:

Sub-total

£m

Discontinued

operations

3

:

Escode

£m

Group

£m

Cyber

Security

£m

Central

and

head office

£m

Continuing

operations

3

:

Sub-total

£m

Discontinued

operations

3

:

Escode

£m

Group

£m

Revenue 238.9 — 238.9 66.5 305.4 342.1 — 342.1 87. 4 429.5

Cost of sales (150.5) — (150.5) (19.0) (169.5) (2 24.1) — (224.1) (26.7) (250.8)

Gross profit 88.4 — 88.4 47.5 135.9 118.0 — 118 .0 60.7 178.7

Gross margin % 37.0% — 37.0% 71.4% 44.5% 34.5% — 34.5% 69.5% 41.6%

Administrative expenses

3

(68.4) (4.4) (72.8) (16.4) (89.2) (97.3) (3.4) (100.7) (24.1) (124.8)

Share-based payments  (0.2) (2.6) (2.8) (0.2) (3.0) (0.1) (2.0) (2.1) (0.2) (2.3)

Adjusted EBITDA

1,2

19.8 (7.0) 12.8 30.9 43.7 20.6 (5.4) 15.2 36.4 51.6

Depreciation and

amortisation  (7.8) (3.1) (10.9) (1.0) (11.9) (10.9) (5.3) (16.2) (0.6) (16.8)

Amortisation of acquired

intangibles  (1.0) (2.1) (3.1) (5.0) (8.1) (1.4) (4.0) (5.4) (7.1) (12.5)

Adjusted operating

profit/(loss)

1,2

11.0 (12.2) (1.2) 24.9 23.7 8.3 (14.7) (6.4) 28.7 22.3

Individually Significant Items  (3.9) 5.8 1.9 — 1.9 (41.4) — (41.4) (0.1) (41.5)

Operating profit/(loss)  7.1 (6.4) 0.7 24.9 25.6 (33 .1) (14.7) (47.8) 28.6 (19.2)

Operating margin % 3.0% N/A 0.3% 37.4% 8.4% (9.7%) N/A (14.0%) 32.7% (4.5%)

Finance costs     (5.0)       (8.3)

Profit/(loss) before

taxation     20.6        (27.5 )

Taxation     (3.5)        (5.0)

Profit/(loss) after taxation     17.1        (32.5)

EPS          

Basic EPS 5.6p     (10.4p)

Adjusted basic EPS

1,2

4.7p     3.4p

1   Revenue at constant currency, Adjusted EBITDA, Adjusted operating profit, Adjusted basic EPS, net cash/(debt) excluding lease liabilities and cash conversion are Alternative

Performance Measures (APMs) and not IFRS measures. See unaudited Appendix 1 and this Financial Review for an explanation of APMs and adjusting items, including a reconciliation

to statutory information.

2   The Group reports only one adjusted item: Individually Significant Items (which includes the £11.4m profit on disposal of Fox Crypto and £9.5m of fundamental re-organisation, strategic

review of Escode and strategic review of the Cyber business costs). For further details, please refer to unaudited Appendix 1 and this Financial Review, which include an explanation of

APMs and adjusting items, along with a reconciliation to statutory information.

3   Management have allocated £6.8m of these costs to Escode which have been included within the administrative expenses above. To reconcile to Escode’s statutory operating profit,

these costs are reallocated to central and head office administrative expenses in accordance with the requirements of IFRS 5 on discontinued operations. This is due to the fact that if an

operation is disposed of, the relevant central overheads may not decrease in the short term.

On the basis we are comparing a 12 month period to a 16 month

period, revenue decreased by 28.0% on a constant currency basis

(actual rates: 28.9%), with total Cyber Security revenue decreasing

29.3% on a constant currency basis (actual rates: 30.2%) and Escode

decreasing by 22.8% on a constant currency basis (actual rates: 23.9%).

Encouragingly, when you directly compare our overall gross margins,

we have improved since the 16 month period ended 30 September

2024 with gross margin percentage increasing to 44.5% (2024: 41.6%).

This +2.9% pts in gross margin is driven by improved utilisation and

operational efficiencies within Cyber Security, together with a

continued shift in the service mix, as Managed Services accounts for

agrowing proportion of overall revenue at a higher margin. This has

also been boosted by an improvement in Escode gross profit margin,

increasing to 71.4% from 69.5% due to the continued benefits arising

from previous investments within Escode. Administrative expenses

(excluding share-based payments, depreciation and amortisation, and

amortisation of acquired intangibles) have decreased from £124.8m

inthe 16 month period ended 30 September 2024 to £89.2m. This is

predominantly driven by lower payroll related costs on the basis we

arecomparing a 12 month period to a 16 month period.

Strategic report

NCC Group plc — Annual report and accounts for the year ended 30 September 2025 41

![]()

Overview of financial performance continued

Year ended 30 September 2025 compared to the 16 month

period ended 30 September 2024 continued

A profit before taxation of £20.6m (inclusive of Escode) for the year

wasrecognised after incurring £1.9m (credit) of Individually Significant

Items (including the profit on disposal of Fox Crypto, fundamental

re-organisation costs and the strategic review of both the Escode and

Cyber businesses). This profit before taxation was driven in part by the

£11.4m gain on disposal of Fox Crypto, following completion during the

year. This gave rise to a basic EPS of 5.6p and diluted EPS of 5.5p

(2024: basic and diluted (10.4p)). Adjusted basic EPS

1

amounted to

4.7p and 4.6p (2024: basic and diluted 3.4p).

Net cash excluding lease liabilities

1

amounts to £13.1m (2024: net debt

excluding lease liabilities

1

of £45.3m), reflecting the repayment of the

Group’s borrowings following the successful completion of the Fox

Crypto disposal.

The Group’s Balance Sheet remains strong following the successful

refinancing completed in April 2025. At that time, the Group entered

into a new four year, £120m multi-currency revolving credit facility

(RCF) with a syndicate of four banks and including an uncommitted

£50m accordion option. This new unsecured facility replaces the

previous £162.5m RCF due to expire in December 2026.

#### Financial review continued

Year ended 30 September 2025 compared to pro forma 12 months to 30 September 2024

The following table summarises the results for the year ended 30 September 2025 compared to the unaudited 12 month pro forma period

ended30September 2024.

Year ended 30 September 2025 12 month pro forma period ended 30 September 2024

Cyber

Security

£m

Central

and

head

office

£m

Sub-

total

£m

Crypto

and

DetACT

£m

Sub-

total

£m

Discontinued

operations

3

:

Escode

£m

Group

£m

Cyber

Security

£m

Central

and

head

office

£m

Sub-

total

£m

Crypto

and

DetACT

£m

Sub-

total

£m

Discontinued

operations:

Escode

£m

Group

£m

Revenue 227.4 — 227.4 11.5 238.9 66.5 305.4 239.2 — 239.2 24.0 263.2 66.0 329.2

Cost of sales (14 4.1) — (14 4.1) (6.4) (150.5) (19.0) (169.5) (150.7) — (150.7) (15.0) (165.7) (20.6) (186.3)

Gross profit 83.3 — 83.3 5.1 88.4 47.5 135.9 88.5 — 88.5 9.0 97. 5 45.4 142.9

Gross margin % 36.6% — 36.6% 44.3% 37.0% 71.4% 44.5% 37. 0 % — 37.0 % 37.5% 37.0% 68.8% 43.4%

Administrative

expenses

3

(66.4) (4.4) (70.8) (2.0) (72.8) (16.4) (89.2) (69.9) (3.2) ( 73.1) (1.4) (74.5) (16.9) (91.4)

Share-based

payments  (0.2) (2.6) (2.8) — (2.8) (0.2) (3.0) (0.1) (1.6) (1.7) — (1.7) (0.1) (1.8)

Adjusted

EBITDA

1,2

16.7 (7.0) 9.7 3.1 12.8 30.9 43.7 18.5 (4.8) 13.7 7.6 21.3 28.4 49.7

Depreciation

and amortisation  (7.6) (3.1) (10.7) (0.2) (10.9) (1.0) (11.9) (8.5) (3.7) (12.2) (0.1) (12.3) (0.5) (12.8)

Amortisation of

acquired

intangibles  (0.9) (2 .1) (3.0) (0.1) (3.1) (5.0) (8.1) (1.1) (3.0) (4.1) — (4.1) (5.3) (9.4)

Adjusted

operating

profit/(loss)

1,2

8.2 (12.2) (4.0) 2.8 (1.2) 24.9 23.7 8.9 (11.5) (2.6) 7.5 4.9 22.6 27.5

Individually

Significant Items  (3.9) 5.8 1.9 — 1.9 — 1.9 (38.9) — (38.9) — (38.9) (0.1) (39.0)

Operating

profit/(loss)  4.3 (6.4) (2 .1) 2.8 0.7 24.9 25.6 (30.0) (11.5) (41.5) 7.5 (34.0) 22.5 (11.5)

Operating

margin % 1.9% N/A (0.9%) 24.3% 0.3% 37.4% 8.4% (12.5%) N/A (17. 3%) 31.3% (12.9%) 34.1% (3.5%)

Finance costs       (5.0)        (6.3)

Profit/(loss)

before taxation       20.6         (17. 8)

Taxation       (3.5)         (7.3)

Profit/(loss)

after taxation       17.1         (25 .1)

EPS             

Basic EPS 5.6p     (8 .1p)

Adjusted basic

EPS

1,2

  4.7p      5.2p

NCC Group plc — Annual report and accounts for the year ended 30 September 202542

![]()

1   Revenue at constant currency, Adjusted EBITDA, Adjusted operating profit, Adjusted basic EPS, net cash/(debt) excluding lease liabilities and cash conversion are Alternative

Performance Measures (APMs) and not IFRS measures. See unaudited Appendix 1 and this Financial Review for an explanation of APMs and adjusting items, including a reconciliation

to statutory information.

2   The Group reports only one adjusted item: Individually Significant Items (which includes the £11.4m profit on disposal of Fox Crypto and £9.5m of fundamental re-organisation, strategic

review of Escode and strategic review of Cyber costs). For further details, please refer to unaudited Appendix 1 and this Financial Review, which include an explanation of APMs and

adjusting items, along with a reconciliation to statutory information.

3   Management have allocated £6.8m of these costs to Escode which have been included within the administrative expenses above. To reconcile to Escode’s statutory operating profit,

these costs are reallocated to central and head office administrative expenses in accordance with the requirements of IFRS 5 on discontinued operations. This is due to the fact that if an

operation is disposed of, the relevant central overheads may not decrease in the short term.

Total revenue has decreased by 6.2% on a constant currency basis

(actual rates: (7.2%)), with Cyber Security revenue (excluding non-core

disposals) decreasing by 4.0% on a constant currency basis (actual

rates: (4.9%)) and Escode growing by 2.2% on a constant currency

basis (actual rates: 0.8%). The Escode revenue increase has

predominantly been driven by favourable price increases and volume

during the year within verification services

Turning to Cyber Security revenue trajectory during the year, the UK

and APAC declined by 0.6% at constant currency (actual rates: (0.8%)),

and North America declined by 12.9% (actual rates: (15.4%)). These

reductions have been driven primarily by declines in their respective

TAS markets, as demand has recovered more slowly than expected

year on year. Encouragingly, the UK and APAC improved by 5.5% at

actual rates when comparing H2 2025 with H1 2025, driven primarily

by improvements within the UK’s C&I business.

Year on year we have experienced continued growth in our Managed

Services performance by 2.8% at constant currency (actual rates:

2.6%) which has mainly been driven by our European MS business,

with this growth continuing when comparing H2 2025 with H1 2025.

Additionally, we have seen year-on-year growth in our C&I business

of16.6% at constant currency (actual rates: 14.9%) which has been

driven by increased demand within our UK markets. Similarly to our MS

business from a trajectory perspective we have seen continued growth

within our UK C&I business when comparing H2 2025 to H1 2025.

Year-on-year gross profit has decreased by 4.9% to £135.9m; however,

gross profit margin has favourably increased to 44.5% (reflecting an

increase of 1.1% pts) mainly driven by an improvement in Escode of

2.6% pts (noting Cyber Security excluding non-core disposals has

remained broadly flat at c.37%). Encouragingly, comparing H2 2025

with H1 2025 Cyber Security gross margin has increased by 2.0% pts

to 38.0% reflecting the increased shift in mix towards the higher margin

Managed Services business.

Administrative expenses (excluding share-based payments,

depreciation and amortisation, and amortisation of acquired intangibles)

have decreased by 2.4% from £91.4m to £89.2m, after taking into

account inflationary wage increases. This movement was primarily

driven by lower payroll costs (following the globalisation of certain back

office functions to Manila) and savings in rent and rates during the

year,offset by unfavourable exchange rate movements.

Alternative Performance Measures (APMs)

Throughout this Financial Review, certain APMs are presented.

TheAPMs used by the Group are not defined terms under IFRS

andtherefore may not be comparable with similarly titled measures

reported by other companies. They are not intended to be a substitute

for, or superior to, IFRS measures. This presentation is also consistent

with the way that financial performance is measured by management

and reported to the Board, and the basis of financial measures for senior

management’s compensation scheme, and provides supplementary

information that assists the user in understanding the financial

performance, position and trends of the Group.

We believe these APMs provide readers with important additional

information on our business, and this information is relevant for use

byinvestors, securities analysts and other interested parties as

supplemental measures of future potential performance. However,

since statutory measures can differ significantly from the APMs and

may be assessed differently by the reader, we encourage you to

consider these figures together with statutory reporting measures

noted. Specifically, we would note that APMs may not be comparable

across different companies and that certain profit related APMs may

exclude recurring business transactions (e.g. acquisition related costs)

that impact financial performance and cash flows.

As previously reported, the Group only discloses one adjusted item:

“Individually Significant Items” (which includes the £11.4m profit on

disposal of Fox Crypto and £9.5m of fundamental re-organisation,

strategic review of Escode costs and strategic review of the Cyber

business costs). As the £11.4m profit on disposal of Crypto represents

a material gain, it has been disclosed separately on the face of the

statutory income statement within the Group’s consolidated Income

Statement. The Group has the following APMs/non-statutory measures:

•

Adjusted EBITDA (reconciled below)

•

Adjusted operating profit (reconciled below)

•

Adjusted profit for the year (reconciled below)

•

Adjusted basic EPS (pence) (reconciled below)

•

Net cash/(debt) excluding lease liabilities (reconciled below)

•

Net cash/(debt) (reconciled below)

•

Cash conversion which includes Adjusted EBITDA (reconciled below)

•

Constant currency revenue (reconciled below)

The above APMs are consistent with those reported for the 16 month

period ended 30 September 2024.

The Group reports certain geographic regions and service capabilities

on a constant currency basis to reflect the underlying performance

considering constant foreign exchange rates period on period. This

involves translating comparative numbers to current period rates for

comparability to enable a growth factor to be calculated. As these

measures are not statutory revenue numbers, management considers

these to be APMs; see unaudited Appendix 1 for further details.

The following tables reconciles how these changes have affected the

historical measures of Adjusted EBITDA, Adjusted operating profit,

Adjusted profit for the period, Adjusted basic EPS and cash conversion,

which includes Adjusted EBITDA:

Strategic report

NCC Group plc — Annual report and accounts for the year ended 30 September 2025 43

![]()

Alternative Performance Measures (APMs) continued

Adjusted EBITDA and Adjusted operating profit

1

Adjusted EBITDA

1

and Adjusted operating profit

1,2

are reconciled to statutory measures below:

Year ended

30 September

2025

£m

16 month

period ended

30 September

2024

£m

Operating profit/(loss) from continuing operations

3

0.7 (47. 8)

Operating profit from discontinuing operations

3

24.9 28.6

Operating profit/(loss) 25.6 (19.2)

Depreciation and amortisation  11.9 16.8

Amortisation of acquired intangibles  8.1 12.5

Individually Significant Items  (1.9) 41.5

Adjusted EBITDA

1,2

43.7 51.6

Depreciation, amortisation and amortisation charge on acquired intangibles (20.0) (29.3)

Adjusted operating profit

1,2

23.7 22.3

Year ended

30 September

2025

£m

12 month

period ended

30 September

2024

£m

%

change

Cyber Security (excluding Crypto and DetACT)  16.7 18.5 (9.7%)

Central and head office (7.0) (4.8) (45.8%)

Escode (discontinued operations) 30.9 28.4 8.8%

Total Adjusted EBITDA

1,2

(excluding Crypto and DetACT) 40.6 42.1 (3.6%)

Crypto and DetACT 3.1 7.6 (59.2%)

Total Adjusted EBITDA

1,2

43.7 49.7 (12.1%)

1   Revenue at constant currency, Adjusted EBITDA, Adjusted operating profit, Adjusted basic EPS, net cash/(debt) excluding lease liabilities and cash conversion are Alternative Performance

Measures (APMs) and not IFRS measures. See unaudited Appendix 1 and this Financial Review for an explanation of APMs and adjusting items, including a reconciliation to statutory information.

2   The Group reports only one adjusted item: Individually Significant Items (includes the £11.4m profit on disposal of Fox Crypto and £9.5m of re-organisation, strategic review of Escode

costs and strategic review of the Cyber business costs). For further details, please refer to unaudited Appendix 1 and the Financial Review, which includes an explanation of APMs and

adjusting items, along with a reconciliation to statutory information.

3   During the year, Escode incurred £6.8m (2024: £9.6m) of allocated head office overheads, which have been included within Escode’s administrative expenses. To reconcile to Escode’s

statutory operating profit, these costs are reallocated to central and head office administrative expenses in accordance with the requirements of IFRS 5 on discontinued operations.

Revenue summary

Comparing the year ended 30 September 2025 with the prior 16 month period ended 30 September 2024, overall revenue is analysed as follows:

Year ended

30 September

2025

£m

16 month

period ended

30 September

2024

£m

% change

at actual rates

Year ended

30 September

2025

£m

Constant

currency

1

16 month

period ended

30 September

2024

£m

% change at

constant

currency

1

Cyber Security revenue 238.9 342.1 (30.2%) 238.9 338.0 (29.3%)

Escode (discontinued operations) 66.5 87.4 (23.9%) 66.5 8 6.1 (22.8%)

Total revenue  305.4 429.5 (28.9%) 305.4 424.1 (28.0%)

Comparing year on year, overall revenue is analysed as follows:

Year ended

30 September

2025

£m

Year ended

30 September

2024

£m

% change

at actual rates

Year ended

30 September

2025

£m

Constant

currency

1

12 month

period ended

30 September

2024

£m

% change at

constant

currency

1

Cyber Security revenue (excluding Crypto and DetACT) 227. 4 239.2 (4.9%) 227.4 236.8 (4.0%)

Crypto and DetACT  11.5 24.0 (52.1%) 11.5 23.7 (51.5%)

Total Cyber Security revenue 238.9 263.2 (9.2%) 238.9 260.5 (8.3%)

Escode (discontinued operations) 66.5 66.0 0.8% 66.5 65.1 2.2%

Total revenue  305.4 329.2 (7. 2%) 305.4 325.6 (6.2%)

#### Financial review continued

NCC Group plc — Annual report and accounts for the year ended 30 September 202544

![]()

Year ended

30 September

2025

£m

Year ended

30 September

2024

£m

% change

at actual rates

Year ended

30 September

2025

£m

Constant

currency

1

12 month

period ended

30 September

2024

£m

% change at

constant

currency

1

Cyber Security revenue (excluding Crypto and DetACT) 227. 4 239.2 (4.9%) 227.4 236.8 (4.0%)

Escode (discontinued operations) 66.5 66.0 0.8% 66.5 65.1 2.2%

Total revenue (excluding Crypto and DetACT) 293.9 305.2 (3.7%) 293.9 301.9 (2.6%)

Crypto and DetACT 11.5 24.0 (52.1%) 11.5 23.7 (51.5%)

Total revenue  305.4 329.2 (7. 2%) 305.4 325.6 (6.2%)

Comparing the two halves of the year against their respective prior period comparatives is as follows:

6 month

period ended

31 March

2025

£m

6 month

period ended

31 March

2024

£m

% change

at actual rates

6 month

period ended

31 March

2025

£m

Constant

currency

1

6 month

period ended

31 March

2024

£m

% change at

constant

currency

1

Cyber Security revenue (excluding Crypto and DetACT) 112.0 120.8 (7.3%) 112.0 119. 5 (6.3%)

Crypto and DetACT  11.5 13.1 (12.2%) 11.5 12.7 (9.4%)

Total Cyber Security revenue 123.5 133.9 ( 7.8%) 123.5 132.2 (6.6%)

Escode (discontinued operations) 33.3 32.9 1.2% 33.3 32.7 1.8%

Total revenue  156.8 166.8 (6.0%) 156.8 164.9 (4.9%)

6 month

period ended

30 September

2025

£m

6 month

period ended

30 September

2024

£m

% change

at actual rates

6 month

period ended

30 September

2025

£m

Constant

currency

1

6 month

period ended

30 September

2024

£m

% change at

constant

currency

1

Cyber Security revenue (excluding Crypto and DetACT) 115.4 118.4 (2.5%) 115.4 117. 3 (1.6%)

Crypto and DetACT  — 10.9 (100.0%) — 11.0 (100.0%)

Total Cyber Security revenue 115.4 129.3 (10.8%) 115.4 128.3 (10.1%)

Escode (discontinued operations) 33.2 3 3.1 0.3% 33.2 32.4 2.5%

Total revenue  148.6 162.4 (8.5%) 148.6 160.7 (7.5%)

From an overall revenue trajectory perspective by originating region, the following tables compare H2 2025 performance with H1 2025:

6 month

period ended

30 September

2025

£m

6 month

period ended

31 March

2025

£m

% change

at actual rates

Cyber Security revenue (excluding Crypto and DetACT) 115.4 112.0 3.0%

Crypto and DetACT  — 11.5 (100.0%)

Total Cyber Security revenue 115.4 123.5 (6.6%)

Escode (discontinued operations) 33.2 33.3 (0.3%)

Total revenue  148.6 156.8 (5.2%)

1   Revenue at constant currency is an unaudited Alternative Performance Measures (APMs) and not an IFRS measure. See unaudited Appendix 1 for an explanation of APMs and adjusting

items, including a reconciliation to statutory information.

Strategic report

NCC Group plc — Annual report and accounts for the year ended 30 September 2025 45

![]()

Gross profit summary

Year ended

30 September

2025

£m

Year ended

30 September

2025

% margin

12 month

period ended

30 September

2024

£m

12 month

period ended

30 September

2024

% margin

% pts

change

Cyber Security gross profit (excluding Crypto and DetACT)  83.3 36.6% 88.5 37. 0 % (0.4%)

Escode (discontinued operations) 47.5 71.4% 45.4 68.8% 2.6%

Total gross profit (excluding Crypto and DetACT) 130.8 44.5% 133.9 43.9% 0.6%

Crypto and DetACT 5.1 44.3% 9.0 37. 5% 6.8%

Total gross profit and % margin 135.9 44.5% 142.9 43.4% 1.1%

Divisional performance

The following sections summarise the Group’s divisional performance for the year ended 30 September 2025, following the 16 month period ended

30 September 2024. It also compares the results for the year ended 30 September 2025 with the unaudited 12 months to 30 September 2024, including

an analysis of each year’s composition by reviewing the first and second halves and their respective comparative periods (unaudited).

Cyber Security

The Cyber Security division accounts for 78.2% of Group revenue (16 month period ended 30 September 2024: 79.7%) and 65.0% of Group gross

profit (16 month period ended 30 September 2024: 66.0%).

Cyber Security revenue analysis – by originating region:

Year ended

30 September

2025

£m

16 month

period ended

30 September

2024

£m

% change

at actual rates

Year ended

30 September

2025

£m

Constant

currency

1

16 month

period ended

30 September

2024

£m

% change at

constant

currency

1

UK and APAC  134.4 173.3 (22.4%) 134.4 172.8 (22.2%)

North America 56.7 90.7 (37.5%) 56.7 88.0 (35.6%)

Europe 47.8 78.1 (38.8%) 47.8 77. 2 (3 8.1%)

Total Cyber Security revenue 238.9 3 42.1 (30.2%) 238.9 338.0 (29.3%)

Cyber Security revenue, analysed year on year by originating region, is as follows:

Year ended

30 September

2025

£m

12 month

period ended

30 September

2024

£m

% change

at actual rates

Year ended

30 September

2025

£m

Constant

currency

1

12 month

period ended

30 September

2024

£m

% change at

constant

currency

1

UK and APAC  134.4 135.5 (0.8%) 134.4 135.2 (0.6%)

North America 56.7 67.0 (15.4%) 56.7 6 5.1 (12.9%)

Europe (excluding Crypto and DetACT) 36.3 36.7 (1.1%) 36.3 36.5 (0.5%)

Cyber Security revenue (excluding Crypto and DetACT)

227.4 239.2 (4.9%) 227. 4 236.8 (4.0%)

Crypto and DetACT 11.5 24.0 (52.1%) 11.5 23.7 (51.5%)

Total Cyber Security revenue 238.9 263.2 (9.2%) 238.9 260.5 (8.3%)

Comparing the two halves of the year against their respective prior period comparatives, Cyber Security revenue by originating region is analysed

as follows:

6 month

period ended

31 March

2025

£m

6 month

period ended

31 March

2024

£m

% change

at actual rates

6 month

period ended

31 March

2025

£m

Constant

currency

1

6 month

period ended

31 March 2024

£m

% change at

constant

currency

1

UK and APAC  65.4 69.1 (5.4%) 65.4 69.0 (5.2%)

North America 28.6 33.4 (14.4%) 28.6 32.9 (13.1%)

Europe (excluding Crypto and DetACT) 18.0 18.3 (1.6%) 18.0 17.6 2.3%

Cyber Security revenue (excluding Crypto and DetACT)

112.0 120.8 ( 7. 3%) 112.0 119.5 (6.3%)

Crypto and DetACT 11.5 13.1 (12.2%) 11.5 12.7 (9.4%)

Total Cyber Security revenue 123.5 133.9 ( 7.8%) 123.5 132.2 (6.6%)

#### Financial review continued

NCC Group plc — Annual report and accounts for the year ended 30 September 202546

![]()

6 month

period ended

30 September

2025

£m

6 month

period ended

30 September

2024

£m

% change

at actual rates

6 month

period ended

30 September

2025

£m

Constant

currency

1

6 month

period ended

30 September

2024

£m

% change at

constant

currency

1

UK and APAC  69.0 66.4 3.9% 69.0 66.2 4.2%

North America 28.1 33.6 (16.4%) 28.1 32.2 (12.7%)

Europe (excluding Crypto and DetACT) 18.3 18.4 (0.5%) 18.3 18.9 (3.2%)

Cyber Security revenue (excluding Crypto and DetACT)

115.4 118.4 (2.5%) 115.4 117. 3 (1.6%)

Crypto and DetACT — 10.9 (100.0%) — 11.0 (100.0%)

Total Cyber Security revenue 115.4 129.3 (10.8%) 115.4 128.3 (10.1%)

From a Cyber Security revenue trajectory perspective by originating region, the following tables compare H2 2025 performance with H1 2025:

6 month

period ended

30 September

2025

£m

6 month

period ended

31 March 2025

£m

% change

at actual rates

UK and APAC  69.0 65.4 5.5%

North America 28.1 28.6 (1.7%)

Europe (excluding Crypto and DetACT) 18.3 18.0 1.7%

Cyber Security revenue (excluding Crypto and DetACT) 115.4 112.0 3.0%

Crypto and DetACT — 11.5 (100.0%)

Total Cyber Security revenue 115.4 123.5 (6.6%)

Cyber Security revenue analysis – by type of service and capability:

Year ended

30 September

2025

£m

16 month

period ended

30 September

2024

£m

% change

at actual rates

Year ended

30 September

2025

£m

Constant

currency

1

16 month

period ended

30 September

2024

£m

% change at

constant

currency

1

Technical Assurance Services (TAS)  88.4 141.4 (37.5%) 88.4 138.9 (36.4%)

Consulting and Implementation (C&I) 48.5 55.2 (12.1%) 48.5 54.6 (11.2%)

Managed Services (MS) 76.4 91.8 (16.8%) 76.4 91.2 (16.2%)

Digital Forensics and Incident Response (DFIR) 13.1 20.6 (36.4%) 13.1 20.4 (35.8%)

Other services 12.5 33.1 (62.2%) 12.5 32.6 (61.7%)

Total Cyber Security revenue  238.9 3 42.1 (30.2%) 238.9 333.7 (28.4%)

Cyber Security revenue, analysed year on year by service and capability, is as follows:

Year ended

30 September

2025

£m

12 month

period ended

30 September

2024

£m

% change

at actual rates

Year ended

30 September

2025

£m

Constant

currency

1

12 month

period ended

30 September

2024

£m

% change at

constant

currency

1

Technical Assurance Services (TAS)  88.4 105.6 (16.3%) 88.4 104.0 (15.0%)

Consulting and Implementation (C&I) 48.5 42.2 14.9% 48.5 41.6 16.6%

Managed Services (MS) 76.4 74.5 2.6% 76.4 74.3 2.8%

Digital Forensics and Incident Response (DFIR) 13.1 15.1 (13.2%) 13.1 15.0 (12.7%)

Other services 1.0 1.8 (44.4%) 1.0 1.9 (47. 4%)

Cyber Security revenue (excluding Crypto and DetACT)

227.4 239.2 (4.9%) 227. 4 236.8 (4.0%)

Crypto and DetACT 11.5 24.0 (52.1%) 11.5 23.7 (51.5%)

Total Cyber Security revenue  238.9 263.2 (9.2%) 238.9 260.5 (8.3%)

Strategic report

NCC Group plc — Annual report and accounts for the year ended 30 September 2025 47

![]()

Divisional performance continued

Cyber Security continued

Comparing the two halves of the year against their respective prior period comparatives, Cyber Security revenue by service and capability is

analysed as follows:

6 month

period ended

31 March

2025

£m

6 month

period ended

31 March

2024

£m

% change

at actual rates

6 month

period ended

31 March

2025

£m

Constant

currency

1

6 month

period ended

31 March 2024

£m

% change at

constant

currency

1

Technical Assurance Services (TAS)  45.6 52.9 (13.8%) 45.6 52.2 (12.6%)

Consulting and Implementation (C&I) 21.9 22.7 (3.5%) 21.9 22.5 (2.7%)

Managed Services (MS) 37.7 36.9 2.2% 37.7 36.6 3.0%

Digital Forensics and Incident Response (DFIR) 6.3 7.7 (18.2%) 6.3 7.6 (17.1%)

Other services 0.5 0.5 — 0.5 0.6 (16.7%)

Cyber Security revenue (excluding Crypto and DetACT)

112.0 120.7 ( 7. 2 %) 112.0 119.5 (6.3%)

Crypto and DetACT 11.5 13.2 (12.9%) 11.5 12.7 (9.4%)

Total Cyber Security revenue  123.5 133.9 ( 7.8%) 123.5 132.2 (6.6%)

6 month

period ended

30 September

2025

£m

6 month

period ended

30 September

2024

£m

% change

at actual rates

6 month

period ended

30 September

2025

£m

Constant

currency

1

6 month

period ended

30 September

2024

£m

% change at

constant

currency

1

Technical Assurance Services (TAS)  42.8 52.8 (18.9%) 42.8 51.8 (17.4%)

Consulting and Implementation (C&I) 26.6 19.5 36.4% 26.6 19.1 39.3%

Managed Services (MS) 38.7 37.5 3.2% 38.7 37.7 2.7%

Digital Forensics and Incident Response (DFIR) 6.8 7.4 (8.1%) 6.8 7.4 (8.1%)

Other services 0.5 1.4 (64.3%) 0.5 1.3 (61.5%)

Cyber Security revenue (excluding Crypto and DetACT)

115.4 118 .6 (2.7%) 115.4 117. 3 (1.6%)

Crypto and DetACT — 10.7 (100.0%) — 11.0 (100.0%)

Total Cyber Security revenue  115.4 129.3 (10.8%) 115.4 128.3 (10.1%)

From a Cyber Security revenue trajectory perspective by service and capability, the following tables compare H2 2025 performance with H1 2025:

6 month

period ended

30 September

2025

£m

6 month

period ended

31 March

2025

£m

% change

at actual

rates

Technical Assurance Services (TAS)  42.8 45.6 (6 .1%)

Consulting and Implementation (C&I) 26.6 21.9 21.5%

Managed Services (MS) 38.7 37.7 2.7%

Digital Forensics and Incident Response (DFIR) 6.8 6.3 7. 9 %

Other services 0.5 0.5 —

Cyber Security revenue (excluding Crypto and DetACT) 115.4 112.0 3.0%

Crypto and DetACT — 11.5 (100.0%)

Total Cyber Security revenue  115.4 123.5 (6.6%)

1   Revenue at constant currency is an unaudited Alternative Performance Measures (APMs) and not an IFRS measure. See unaudited Appendix 1 for an explanation of APMs and adjusting

items, including a reconciliation to statutory information.

#### Financial review continued

NCC Group plc — Annual report and accounts for the year ended 30 September 202548

![]()

Cyber Security gross profit is analysed as follows:

Year ended

30 September

2025

£m

Year ended

30 September

2025

% margin

16 month

period ended

30 September

2024

£m

16 month

period ended

30 September

2024

% margin

% pts

change

UK and APAC  54.2 40.3% 72.5 41.8% (1.5%)

North America 16.1 28.4% 18.4 20.3% 8.1%

Europe  18.1 37.9% 27.1 34.7% 3.2%

Cyber Security gross profit and % margin 88.4 37.0% 118.0 34.5% 2.5%

Cyber Security gross margins increased overall by +2.5 percentage points, driven by improvements in North American and European margins, which

reflect ongoing benefits from headcount reduction cost savings/improved utilisation in these markets.

Year ended

30 September

2025

£m

Year ended

30 September

2025

% margin

12 month

period ended

30 September

2024

£m

12 month

period ended

30 September

2024

% margin

% pts

change

UK and APAC  54.2 40.3% 61.3 45.2% (4.9%)

North America 16.1 28.4% 14.8 22.1% 6.3%

Europe  13.0 35.8% 12.4 33.8% 2.0%

Cyber Security gross profit (excluding Crypto and DetACT) 83.3 36.6% 88.5 37.0 % (0.4%)

Crypto and DetACT 5.1 44.3% 9.0 37.5% 6.8%

Cyber Security gross profit and % margin 88.4 37.0% 97.5 37.0 % —

6 month

period ended

31 March

2025

£m

6 month

period ended

31 March

2025

% margin

6 month

period ended

31 March

2024

£m

6 month

period ended

31 March 2024

% margin

% pts

change

UK and APAC  26.6 40.7% 31.4 45.4% (4.7%)

North America 6.4 22.4% 7.4 22.2% 0.2%

Europe  6.4 35.6% 6.4 35.0% 0.6%

Cyber Security gross profit (excluding Crypto andDetACT) 39.4 35.2% 45.2 37.4% (2.2%)

Crypto and DetACT 5.1 44.3% 3.8 29.0% 15.3%

Cyber Security gross profit and % margin 44.5 36.0% 49.0 36.6% (0.6%)

6 month

period ended

30 September

2025

£m

6 month

period ended

30 September

2025

% margin

6 month

period ended

30 September

2024

£m

6 month

period ended

30 September

2024

% margin

% pts

change

UK and APAC  27.6 40.0% 29.9 45.0% (5.0%)

North America 9.7 34.5% 7.4 22.0% 12.5%

Europe  6.6 36.1% 6.0 32.6% 3.5%

Cyber Security gross profit (excluding Crypto and DetACT) 43.9 38.0% 43.3 36.6% 1.4%

Crypto and DetACT — — 5.2 47.7 % (47.7 %)

Cyber Security gross profit and % margin 43.9 38.0% 48.5 37.5% 0.5%

6 month

period ended

30 September

2025

£m

6 month

period ended

30 September

2025

% margin

6 month

period ended

31 March

2025

£m

6 month

period ended

31 March

2025

% margin

% pts

change

UK and APAC  27.6 40.0% 26.6 40.7% (0.7%)

North America 9.7 34.5% 6.4 22.4% 12.1%

Europe  6.6 36.1% 6.4 35.6% 0.5%

Cyber Security (excluding Crypto and DetACT) 43.9 38.0% 39.4 35.2% 2.8%

Crypto and DetACT — — 5 .1 44.3% (44.3%)

Cyber Security gross profit and % margin 43.9 38.0% 44.5 36.0% 2.0%

Strategic report

NCC Group plc — Annual report and accounts for the year ended 30 September 2025 49

![]()

#### Financial review continued

Divisional performance continued

Escode (discontinued operations)

During the year, the Escode division accounted for 21.8% of Group revenue (16 month period ended 30 September 2024: 20.3%) and 35.0% of

Group gross profit (16 month period ended 30 September 2024: 34.0%).

Escode revenue analysis – by originating region:

Year ended

30 September

2025

£m

16 month

period

ended

30 September

2024

£m

% change at

actual rates

Year ended

30 September

2025

£m

Constant

currency

1

16 month

period ended

30 September

2024

£m

%

change at

constant

currency

UK 29.4 36.5 (19.5%) 29.4 36.5 (19.5%)

North America 32.9 45.5 (27.7%) 32.9 44.3 (25.7%)

Europe  4.2 5.4 (22.2%) 4.2 5.3 (20.8%)

Total Escode revenue  66.5 87.4 (23.9%) 66.5 8 6.1 (22.8%)

Escode revenue, analysed year on year by originating region, is as follows:

Year ended

30 September

2025

£m

Year ended

30 September

2024

£m

% change

at actual rates

Year ended

30 September

2025

£m

Constant

currency

1

Year ended

30 September

2024

£m

% change at

constant

currency

1

UK 29.4 28.0 5.0% 29.4 28.0 5.0%

North America 32.9 33.9 (2.9%) 32.9 33 .1 (0.6%)

Europe  4.2 4.1 2.4% 4.2 4.0 5.0%

Total Escode revenue 66.5 66.0 0.8% 66.5 65.1 2.2%

Escode revenue has increased by 2.2% at constant currency (0.8% at actual rates), which has predominantly been driven by favourable price

increases and volume during the year within verification services

Escode has seen consistent growth for the same reasons when comparing each half of the year, as reflected in the tables below. The following

analysis compares the two halves of the year against their respective prior period comparatives, showing Escode revenue by originating region:

6 month

period ended

31 March

2025

£m

6 month

period ended

31 March

2024

£m

% change

at actual rates

6 month

period ended

31 March

2025

£m

Constant

currency

1

6 month

period ended

31 March 2024

£m

% change at

constant

currency

1

UK 14.9 14.0 6.4% 14.9 14.0 6.4%

North America 16.4 16.8 (2.4%) 16.4 16.7 (1.8%)

Europe  2.0 2.1 (4.8%) 2.0 2.0 —

Total Escode revenue 33.3 32.9 1.2% 33.3 32.7 1.8%

6 month

period ended

30 September

2025

£m

6 month

period ended

30 September

2024

£m

% change

at actual rates

6 month

period ended

30 September

2025

£m

Constant

currency

1

6 month

period ended

30 September

2024

£m

% change at

constant

currency

1

UK 14.5 14.0 3.6% 14.5 13.9 4.3%

North America 16.5 17.1 (3.5%) 16.5 16.5 —

Europe  2.2 2.0 10.0% 2.2 2.0 10.0%

Total Escode revenue 33.2 3 3.1 0.3% 33.2 32.4 2.5%

NCC Group plc — Annual report and accounts for the year ended 30 September 202550

![]()

From an Escode revenue trajectory perspective by originating region, the following tables compare H2 2025 performance with H1 2025:

6 month

period ended

30 September

2025

£m

6 month

period ended

31 March

2025

£m

% change

at actual rates

6 month

period ended

30 September

2025

£m

Constant

currency

1

6 month

period ended

31 March 2025

£m

% change at

constant

currency

1

UK 14.5 14.9 (2.7%) 14.5 14.9 (2.7%)

North America 16.5 16.4 0.6% 16.5 15.5 6.5%

Europe  2.2 2.0 10.0% 2.2 2.1 4.8%

Total Escode revenue 33.2 33.3 (0.3%) 33.2 32.5 2.2%

Escode revenues analysed by service line:

Year ended

30 September

2025

£m

16 month

period ended

30 September

2024

£m

% change

at actual rates

Year ended

30 September

2025

£m

Constant

currency

1

16 month

period ended

30 September

2024

£m

% change at

constant

currency

1

Escrow contracts 43.0 57. 2 (24.8%) 43.0 56.5 (23.9%)

Verification services 23.5 30.2 (22.2%) 23.5 29.6 (20.6%)

Total Escode revenue 66.5 87.4 (23.9%) 66.5 8 6.1 (22.8%)

Escode revenue, analysed year on year by service line, is as follows:

Year ended

30 September

2025

£m

12 month

period ended

30 September

2024

£m

% change

at actual rates

Year ended

30 September

2025

£m

Constant

currency

1

12 month

period ended

30 September

2024

£m

% change at

constant

currency

1

Escrow contracts 43.0 43.0 — 43.0 42.5 1.2%

Verification services 23.5 23.0 2.2% 23.5 22.6 4.0%

Total Escode revenue 66.5 66.0 0.8% 66.5 65.1 2.2%

Comparing the two halves of the year against their respective prior period comparatives, Escode revenue by service line is analysed as follows:

6 month

period ended

31 March

2025

£m

6 month

period ended

31 March

2024

£m

% change

at actual rates

6 month

period ended

31 March

2025

£m

Constant

currency

1

6 month

period ended

31 March 2024

£m

% change at

constant

currency

1

Escrow contracts 22.0 22.0 — 22.0 21.8 0.9%

Verification services 11.3 10.9 3.7% 11.3 10.9 3.7%

Total Escode revenue 33.3 32.9 1.2% 33.3 32.7 1.8%

6 month

period ended

30 September

2025

£m

6 month

period ended

30 September

2024

£m

% change

at actual rates

6 month

period ended

30 September

2025

£m

Constant

currency

1

6 month

period ended

30 September

2024

£m

% change at

constant

currency

1

Escrow contracts 21.0 21.0  — 21.0 20.7 1.4%

Verification services 12.2 12.1 0.8% 12.2 11.7 4.3%

Total Escode revenue 33.2 3 3.1 0.3% 33.2 32.4 2.5%

From an Escode service line revenue trajectory perspective the following tables compare H2 2025 against H1 2025 performance:

Strategic report

NCC Group plc — Annual report and accounts for the year ended 30 September 2025 51

![]()

Divisional performance continued

Escode (discontinued operations) continued

6 month

period ended

30 September

2025

£m

6 month

period ended

31 March

2025

£m

% change

at actual rates

6 month

period ended

30 September

2025

£m

Constant

currency

1

6 month

period ended

31 March 2025

£m

% change at

constant

currency

1

Escrow contracts 21.0 22.0 (4.5%) 21.0 21.4 (1.9%)

Verification services 12.2 11.3 8.0% 12.2 11.1 9.9%

Total Escode revenue 33.2 33.3 (0.3%) 33.2 32.5 2.2%

1   Revenue at constant currency is an unaudited Alternative Performance Measures (APMs) and not an IFRS measure. See unaudited Appendix 1 for an explanation of APMs and adjusting

items, including a reconciliation to statutory information.

Escode gross margin, by originating region, is analysed as follows:

Year ended

30 September

2025

£m

Year ended

30 September

2025

% margin

16 month

period ended

30 September

2024

£m

16 month

period ended

30 September

2024

% margin

% pts

change

UK 20.6 70.1% 24.8 67.9 % 2.2%

North America 23.9 72.6% 32.6 71.6% 1.0%

Europe  3.0 71.4% 3.3 61.1% 10.3%

Escode gross profit and % margin 47.5 71.4% 60.7 69.5% 1.9%

Escode gross margin, analysed year on year by originating region, is as follows:

Year ended

30 September

2025

£m

Year ended

30 September

2025

% margin

12 month

period ended

30 September

2024

£m

12 month

period ended

30 September

2024

% margin

% pts

change

UK 20.6 70.1% 19.0 67.9% 2.2%

North America 23.9 72.6% 24.1 71.1% 1.5%

Europe  3.0 71.4% 2.3 56 .1% 15.3%

Escode gross profit and % margin 47.5 71.4% 45.4 68.8% 2.6%

Escode gross margin has increased by +2.6% pts, with UK and North America increasing by +2.2% pts and +1.5% pts respectively and Europe

increasing by +15.3%. This is due to the continued benefits arising from previous investments enabling Escode to achieve sustainable revenue

growth and gross margin improvements. The improvement in gross margin was driven primarily by favourable price increases and operating efficiencies.

Comparing the two halves of the year against their respective prior period comparatives, Escode gross profit by originating region is analysed as follows:

6 month

period ended

31 March

2025

£m

6 month

period ended

31 March

2025

% margin

6 month

period ended

31 March

2024

£m

6 month

period ended

31 March

2024

% margin

% pts

change

UK 10.2 68.5% 9.5 67. 9 % 0.6%

North America 11.7 71.3% 11.7 69.6% 1.7%

Europe  1.4 70.0% 1.2 57.1% 12.9%

Escode gross profit and % margin 23.3 70.0% 22.4 68.1% 1.9%

6 month

period ended

30 September

2025

£m

6 month

period ended

30 September

2025

% margin

6 month

period ended

30 September

2024

£m

6 month

period ended

30 September

2024

% margin

% pts

change

UK 10.4 71.7% 9.5 67. 9 % 3.8%

North America 12.2 73.9% 12.4 72.5% 1.4%

Europe  1.6 72.7% 1.1 55.0% 17.7%

Escode gross profit and % margin 24.2 72.9% 23.0 69.5% 3.4%

#### Financial review continued

NCC Group plc — Annual report and accounts for the year ended 30 September 202552

![]()

When comparing H2 2025 performance to H1 2025, the following table summarises the gross margin trajectory:

6 month

period ended

30 September

2025

£m

6 month

period ended

30 September

2025

% margin

6 month

period ended

31 March

2025

£m

6 month

period ended

31 March

2025

% margin

% pts

change

UK 10.4 71.7% 10.2 68.5% 3.2%

North America 12.2 73.9% 11.7 71.3% 2.6%

Europe  1.6 72.7% 1.4 70.0% 2.7%

Escode gross profit and % margin 24.2 72.9% 23.3 70.0% 2.9%

Overall Escode gross margin has increased by 2.9% in H2 2025 compared to H1 2025. This is predominantly driven by an improvement in UK and

North America Escode which have increased by 3.2% and 2.6% respectively. These improvements continue to reflect an increased shift towards a

more global operating model for Escode, following the change in sales team structure during the year.

Individually Significant Items

During the year, the Group has incurred a £1.9m credit in Individually

Significant Items (ISIs) (2024: £41.5m) as follows:

2025

£m

2024

£m

Fundamental re-organisation costs 3.9 9.4

Costs associated with strategic review of

Escode business 3.8 0.1

Costs associated with strategic review of

Cyber business 1.8 —

Profit on disposal of DetACT/DDI — (1.5)

North America Cyber Security

goodwillimpairment — 31.9

Transaction costs of Fox Crypto — 1.6

Total ISIs (excluding profit on disposal

of Fox Crypto) 9.5 41.5

Profit on disposal of Fox Crypto (11.4) —

Total ISIs (1.9) 41.5

The £11.4m gain on disposal of Fox Crypto recognised in the year

ended 30 September 2025 is calculated as cash consideration of £65.6m,

less net assets disposed of £52.3m, and less £2.0m of transaction

costs incurred during the year. The difference between the £11.4m gain

recorded in the year and the £9.8m overall gain (see Note 31) reflects

£1.5m of transaction costs incurred in the 16 month period ended

30September 2024, which are not included in the current year. In addition,

£0.1m of TSA income has been accrued during the year. As this represents

a material gain on disposal, it has been separately disclosed on the face

of the Groups statutory consolidated Income Statement.

ISIs also include £3.9m (2024: £9.4m) of fundamental re-organisation

costs as we continue to reshape the Group in line with its strategy, with

the current intention to complete the final phase by December 2025.

However, this will continue to be monitored as the transformation

strategy progresses as we ensure the operating model is market

aligned, and delivery is focused to support the underlying Cyber

Security business strategy.

£3.8m (2024: £0.1m) of professional fees in relation to the ongoing

strategic review of Escode have also been incurred during the year.

Regarding the strategic review of Cyber (the “Cyber Review”), professional

fees of £1.8m (2024: £nil) have been incurred during the year.

Finance costs

The Group’s finance costs (including discontinued operations of £0.1m)

for the year ended 30 September 2025 were £5.0m (2024: £8.3m).

This annualised reduction in finance costs resulted from the Group’s

repayment of external borrowings part way through the year, following

the receipt of gross cash proceeds of £65.6m from the completion of

the Fox Crypto disposal in March 2025.

Finance costs include lease financing costs of £1.1m (2024: £1.7m),

with a reduction due to the Group’s property rationalisation.

FY26 finance costs are expected to amount to c£1.8m, following the

Group’s expected net cash position.

Taxation

The Group’s effective statutory tax rate is 17.0% (2024: 18.2%), with

the Group’s adjusted tax rate is 22.5% (2024: 24.3%).

Earnings/(loss) per share (EPS)

Year ended

30 September

2025

16 month

period ended

30 September

2024

Statutory

Statutory profit/(loss) for the year/period

from continuing operations 17.1 (32.5)

Basic earnings/(loss) per share 5.6p (10.4p)

Diluted earnings/(loss) per share 5.5p (10.4p)

Adjusted

1

Adjusted profit for the year/period 14.5 10.6

Basic EPS 4.7p 3.4p

Diluted EPS 4.6p 3.4p

Weighted average number of

shares(million)

Basic 307.1 311.7

Diluted 312.3 313.2

1   See Note 3 of the Consolidated Financial Statements for the composition of how the

Group’s statutory profit/(loss) for the year/period is comprised between continuing

operations and discontinued operations.

Strategic report

NCC Group plc — Annual report and accounts for the year ended 30 September 2025 53

![]()

#### Financial review continued

Earnings/(loss) per share (EPS) continued

Adjusted basic EPS

1

is reconciled as follows:

Year ended

30 September

2025

16 month

period ended

30 September

2024

Statutory profit/(loss) for the year/period 17.1 (32.5)

Individually Significant Items (Note 4)

2

9.5 39.9

(Profit on disposal)/transaction costs of Fox Crypto (Note 4)

2

(11.4) 1.6

Tax effect of Individually Significant Items (0.7) (5.8)

North America deferred tax asset derecognition (adjusting item) — 7.4

Adjusted profit for the year/period 14.5 10.6

Reconciliation of net debt

1

The table below summarises the Group’s cash flow and net debt

1

(including discontinued operations):

Year ended

30 September

2025

£m

Year ended 30

September

2024

£m

16 month

period ended

30 September

2024

£m

Operating cash inflow before movements in working capital 38.7 50.6 48.5

Movement in working capital and non-payables 1.2 (2.6) (10.1)

Cash generated from operating activities before interest and taxation  39.9 48.0 38.4

Interest element of lease payments (1.1) (1.6) (1.7)

Finance interest paid (3.3) (5.9) (6.0)

Taxation paid  (2.0) (2.1) (4.3)

Net cash generated from operating activities 33.5 38.4 26.4

Purchase of property, plant and equipment (4.7) (4.3) (6.2)

Software and development expenditure (0.4) (1.3) (2.6)

Acquisition of trade and assets as part of a business combination — — (1.0)

Sale proceeds from business disposals 61.4 10.4 12.4

Equity dividends paid (19.0) (14.5) (14.5)

Repayment of lease liabilities (principal amount) (6.8) ( 7.9) (10.2)

Acquisition of treasury shares (5.8) (5.8) (5.8)

Proceeds from the issue of ordinary share capital 0.3 0.3 0.3

Net movement 58.5 15.3 (1.2)

Opening net debt (excluding lease liabilities)

1

(45.3) (67. 5) (49.6)

Non-cash movements (release of deferred issue costs) (0.5) (0.5) (0.6)

Foreign exchange movement 0.4 7.4 6 .1

Closing net cash/(debt) excluding lease liabilities

1

13.1 (45.3) (45.3)

Lease liabilities (19.5) (27.6) (27.6)

Closing net debt

1

(6.4) (72.9) (72.9)

1   Revenue at constant currency, Adjusted EBITDA, Adjusted operating profit, Adjusted basic EPS, net cash/(debt) excluding lease liabilities and cash conversion are Alternative

Performance Measures (APMs) and not IFRS measures. See unaudited Appendix 1 and this Financial Review for an explanation of APMs and adjusting items, including a reconciliation

to statutory information.

2   The Group reports only one adjusted item: Individually Significant Items (which includes the £11.4m profit on disposal of Fox Crypto and £9.5m of fundamental re-organisation, strategic

review of Escode and strategic review of Cyber costs). For further details, please refer to unaudited Appendix 1 and this Financial Review, which includes an explanation of APMs and

adjusting items, along with a reconciliation to statutory information. The gain on disposal of Fox Crypto was non-taxable.

NCC Group plc — Annual report and accounts for the year ended 30 September 202554

![]()

Year ended

30 September

2025

£m

16 month

period ended

30 September

2024

£m

Cash and cash equivalents 16.4 29.8

Bank overdraft — (13.6)

Borrowings (net of deferred issue costs) – continuing operations (3.3) (61.5)

Net cash/(debt) excluding lease liabilities

1

13.1 (45.3)

Lease liabilities  (19.5) (27.6)

Net debt

1

(6.4) (72.9)

Net cash/(debt), excluding lease liabilities, for discontinued and continuing operations is presented below:

Year ended

30September

2025

£m

16 month

period ended

30 September

2024

£m

Net cash/(debt) excluding lease liabilities

1

– continuing operations 9.2 (47. 3)

Net cash excluding lease liabilities

1

– discontinuing operations 3.9 2.0

Net cash/(debt) excluding lease liabilities

1

13.1 (45.3)

Net debt

1

can be reconciled as follows:

Reconciliation of net change in cash and cash equivalents to movement in net debt

1

:

Year ended

30 September

2025

£m

16 month

period ended

30 September

2024

£m

Net decrease in cash and cash equivalents (inc. bank overdraft) (1.0) (18.4)

Change in net debt

1

resulting from cash flows (net of deferred issue costs) 59.2 17.2

Release of deferred issue costs (0.5) (0.6)

Issue costs related to borrowings (non-cash) 0.3 —

Effect of foreign currency on cash flows 1.2 2.3

Foreign currency translation differences on borrowings (0.8) 3.8

Change in net debt

1

during the year/period 58.4 4.3

Net debt

1

at start of period excluding lease liabilities  (45.3) (49.6)

Net cash/(debt)

1

at end of period excluding lease liabilities 13.1 (45.3)

Lease liabilities  (19.5) (27.6)

Net debt

1

at end of year/period (6.4) (72.9)

1   Net cash/(debt) and Net cash/(debt) excluding lease liabilities are Alternative Performance Measures (APMs) and not IFRS measures. See unaudited Appendix 1 and this Financial Review

for an explanation of APMs and adjusting items, including a reconciliation to statutory information.

The reduction in net debt is predominantly driven by the completion of the Fox Crypto disposal in March 2025, where the Group received sale

proceeds (net of cash disposed of) of £61.4m. This amount has been utilised to reduce the Group’s borrowings during the year.

Strategic report

NCC Group plc — Annual report and accounts for the year ended 30 September 2025 55

![]()

#### Financial review continued

Reconciliation of net debt

1

continued

The calculation of the cash conversion ratio

1

is set out below:

Year ended

30 September

2025

£m

Year ended

30 September

2024

£m

16 month

period ended

30 September

2024

£m

Operating cash flow before interest and taxation 39.9 48.0 38.4

Adjusted EBITDA

1,2

43.7 49.7 51.6

Cash conversion ratio

1,2

(%) 91.3% 96.6% 74.4%

1   Revenue at constant currency, Adjusted EBITDA, Adjusted operating profit, Adjusted basic EPS, net cash/(debt) excluding lease liabilities and cash conversion are Alternative

Performance Measures (APMs) and not IFRS measures. See unaudited Appendix 1 and this Financial Review for an explanation of APMs and adjusting items, including a reconciliation

to statutory information.

2   The Group reports only one adjusted item: Individually Significant Items (which includes the £11.4m profit on disposal of Fox Crypto and £9.5m of fundamental re-organisation, strategic

review of Escode and strategic review of Cyber costs). For further details, please refer to unaudited Appendix 1 and this Financial Review, which includes an explanation of APMs and

adjusting items, along with a reconciliation to statutory information.

Cash conversion has improved by 16.9% pts to 91.3% as at 30 September 2025 (when compared to the previous audited period), primarily driven

by stronger performance in the second half of the year and favourable movements in the Group’s working capital, reflecting improved collectability.

For reference, cash conversion was 62.3% in H1 2025 and 119.4% in H2 2025.

Cash capital expenditure during the period was £5.1m (2024: £8.8m), which includes tangible asset expenditure of £4.7m (2024: £6.2m) and

capitalised software and development costs of £0.4m (2024: £2.6m). Following the opening of our new Fox-IT office in October 2025, the Group

incurred £1.6m of tangible capital expenditure during the year to fit out the premises and make the office operational.

During the year, the Company acquired treasury shares (4,000,000 ordinary shares) for £5.8m, this follows shares (4,000,000 ordinary shares)

purchased in the prior period 2024 for £5.8m. The shares are held in the EBT, which is a discretionary trust for the benefit of the Group’s colleagues.

The shares will be used to satisfy the future vesting requirements of share plans the Company operates under the Long Term Incentive Plan, the

Restricted Share Plan and other discretionary share plans. Following this purchase, and as at 30 September 2025, the EBT holds a total of

8,485,195 ordinary shares (2024: 5,158,090), equating to 2.69% of the Company’s issued share capital.

As announced on 21 October 2025, the Board will commence an initial share buy-back programme in December 2025/January 2026. This will

becarried out under our existing shareholder authority and in line with our capital allocation policy, as well as all relevant legal and regulatory

requirements. Our current dividend policy will remain unchanged by the share buy-back programme.

Dividends

During the year, total dividends of £9.2m were recognised and paid (2024: £14.5m). In addition, the interim dividend of £9.8m for the period ended

30 September 2024 (3.15p per share) was recognised in the prior period and paid during the year on 1 October 2024.

The Board is proposing a final dividend of 3.15p per ordinary share for the year ended 30 September 2025, as it remains mindful of the continued

need to invest in the Group’s strategy, marking 20 consecutive years of dividend payments for shareholders.

The final dividend of 3.15p per ordinary share, which, together with the interim dividends of 1.50p and 1.50p per ordinary share paid on 4 April 2025

and 1 August 2025 respectively, makes a total dividend of 6.15p for the year ended 30 September 2025.

The final dividend will be paid on 10 April 2026, subject to approval at the AGM on 3 March 2026, to shareholders on the register at the close of

business on 13 March 2026. The ex-dividend date is 12 March 2026. The dividend has not been included as a liability as at 30 September 2025.

The payment of this dividend will not have any tax consequences for the Group.

NCC Group plc — Annual report and accounts for the year ended 30 September 202556

![]()

Our FY26 framework

Looking forward to FY26, we will measure ourselves against the

following goals:

Sustainable revenue growth

•

Deliver underlying growth in Cyber Security

•

Deliver return on sales investment in Cyber Security

•

Drive C&I and MS as a proportion of revenue

•

Maintain momentum in Escode

Improved gross margin

•

Increase Cyber utilisation from 70% to 75%

•

Data driven pricing and margin investment decision making

•

Drive enhanced benefits from globalised technical resource footprint

Efficiency for growth

•

Simplify operating model in Cyber and Escode to generate efficiencies

•

Drive consistent profit conversion in every market

Capital deployment supporting growth

•

Strong cash conversion

•

Sustain appropriate liquidity and debt facilities

•

Execute share buy-back programme

•

Dividend policy

Guy Ellis

Chief Financial Officer

11 December 2025

Strategic report

NCC Group plc — Annual report and accounts for the year ended 30 September 2025 57

![]()

#### Chair’s introduction to governance

Governance standards

The Board is committed to high standards of corporate governance and

is pleased to confirm that throughout the year ended 30 September 2025,

the Company complied with all relevant provisions of the UK Corporate

Governance Code other than the fact that we have not undertaken a

formal Board and Committee evaluation (the reasons why are set out

below). A key focus of the Code is culture and ensuring it aligns with the

Group’s purpose, strategy and values. Culture has been high on the

Board’s agenda for a long time and the Board considers culture to be

an essential ingredient in meeting our long-term, sustainable returns

toall stakeholders.

The Board, the Executive Committee and senior management continue

to promote our culture and standards throughout the business and lead

by example to provide a strong corporate governance framework.

One of the most significant parts of the Code affecting NCC Group is in

respect of workforce engagement. Our main stakeholder is our colleagues

and we continue to maintain meaningful mechanisms to ensure that we,

as a Board, have constructive and regular dialogue with our dedicated

and committed workforce. This then puts us in a strong position to

deliver our strategy.

During the year, Julie Chakraverty, Senior Independent Director and

designated Non-Executive Director for workforce engagement, has

been continuing to reach out to colleagues across the business. As a

people business, insights from our colleagues are invaluable; therefore,

colleague engagement is a crucial area for us to continue to focus on

and continue to get right. We have not let distance or differing time

zones be a barrier to hearing our colleagues’ opinions around the

Board table.

Our approach

The Directors have acted in a way they consider, in good faith, to be

most likely to promote the long-term success of the Company. Our role as

the Board is to set the strategy of the Group and ensure that management

operates the business in accordance with our priorities. We believe this

approach will promote the Group’s long-term success and our customers’

interests as well as creating value for shareholders and having regard

toour other key stakeholders such as our colleagues.

The Board’s intention is to hand over the business to our successors in

a better and more sustainable position for the future. We recognise the

continued focus on the contribution that a successful company can

make to wider society in general, in addition to generating value for

shareholders, and as a Board we want to ensure that we have effective

engagement with, and encourage participation from, shareholders and

other stakeholders. The Board acknowledges that there are competing

priorities for different stakeholders but strives to balance the priorities,

while ensuring decisions made are in the best interests of the Company.

Board composition and diversity

The biographies of all the Board members can be found on pages 62

and 63. There have been no changes to the Board during the year. With

regard to our current diversity, I am satisfied that we have an appropriately

diverse Board in terms of experience, skills and personal attributes among

our Board members. The Directors have many years of experience

gained across a variety of industries and sectors, ensuring a mix of

views and providing a broad perspective.

Dear Shareholder

On behalf of the Board, I am pleased to present the Corporate Governance

Report for the year ended 30 September 2025. Throughout the year

the Board has worked cohesively as a team and Iwould like to thank

each Director for their wise counsel and continued efforts during this

time. The Board is composed of highly skilled and experienced Directors

from a diverse range of industries and backgrounds, all of whom contribute

towards the long-term success of the Company and show commitment

and enthusiasm in the performance of their roles and duties.

I would like to thank all of my Board colleagues for their commitment,

support and flexibility over the past year. We now meet as a Board

predominantly face to face, but we still use virtual meetings for shorter

update meetings or when we need to meet at short notice. This continued

hybrid way of working has enabled us to maintain strong governance

and robust decision making, delivering against our strategy. We had

theopportunity during the year tohold a number of Board dinners

either the night before or following Board meetings. This informal time

together as a Board, which often has other colleagues from across the

business in attendance, allows usto talk matters through and also

fosters a culture of team and togetherness away from the more formal

setting of theboardroom.

The Board is committed to creating and maintaining a culture where

strong levels of governance thrive throughout the organisation, specifically

ensuring that we send out consistent messages on our values and

principles for our colleagues, our customers, our suppliers and

ouradvisers.

Chris Stone

Non-Executive Chair

NCC Group plc — Annual report and accounts for the year ended 30 September 202558

![]()

We recognise that we still have some progress to make in terms of

improving the diversity of the Board and our executive team (and

indeed our workforce as a whole). During the year ended 31 May 2021,

we made the firm commitment that by 2024, we will have at least 33%

female representation on our Board and at least one person of colour.

We have now delivered on our commitment and are also on course to

meet the FTSE Women Leaders Review and Listing Rules target of 40%

female representation by the end of 2025. Although this is best practice

for FTSE 350 companies, we have committed to this target regardless

of which share index we are in. Our Board now has 43% female

representation (three out of seven) and we will look to improve this

further still during any future appointments to the Board.

Improvements in diversity are often not a quick process but we are very

mindful of the need to take positive action, and the matter continues to

remain high on our agenda, as can be seen with the progress we have

made over recent years. Accessing the candidates we require to reach

this target will involve us looking beyond the obvious pool of existing

board directors within the UK and we intend to ensure that we extend

our talent search to other sectors and countries enabling us to find a

diverse pool of candidates from which to choose to provide us with true

diversity around our Board table.

To confirm, as at 30 September 2025, we complied with the following:

•

At least 40% of the individuals on our Board of Directors are women.

•

At least one of the senior positions on our Board of Directors is held

by a woman (our Senior Independent Director).

•

At least one individual on our Board of Directors is from a minority

ethnic background.

Effectiveness

As Chair, I am responsible for providing leadership to ensure that

theBoard operates effectively. I have been supported in this by all

theDirectors, but in particular our Senior Independent Director

(JulieChakraverty).

The annual reviews of Board effectiveness help the Board to consider

how it operates and how its operations can be improved. This year, we

have not undertaken a formal review of the Board and its Committees.

Building on our inaugural externally facilitated Board evaluation in

2023,we undertook a comprehensive internally facilitated Board and

Committee evaluation in 2024, where we took significant time to discuss

the output and agree actions in January 2025. We felt that we wanted

further time to embed the actions from previous evaluations into how

we operate and work together as a Board and felt that pausing the

formal review process for a year was a sensible course of action. In

addition, a significant amount of Board time and focus was taken up by

anumber of strategic considerations, as well as being in an “offer period”

since mid-July 2025. We concluded that undertaking a Board and

Committee evaluation process at this time would not be appropriate,

given the significant level of activity currently underway. In reaching this

decision, the Board considered the importance of maintaining focus on

critical strategic and operational priorities during a period of heightened

activity. While evaluations are an integral component of good governance

and support continuous improvement, the timing of such a process must

ensure that it adds value rather than creating unnecessary burden or

distraction. The Board remains committed to undertaking a comprehensive

evaluation when circumstances allow, in line with best practice. Our

intention is for our next review to be externally facilitated and we will look

to undertake this during 2026. As a reminder, Board succession planning

remains a priority, particularly as we look to ensure the Board and

Executive Committee have the right set of skills and experience to

support the Group as the businessevolves.

Governance

NCC Group plc — Annual report and accounts for the year ended 30 September 2025 59

![]()

#### Chair’s introduction to governance continued

Board tenure as at 30 September 2025

2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2024 20252023

30 September:

Our investors

We are in regular contact with our large investors through a scheduled

programme of meetings attended by our CEO, CFO and Chair. Julie

Chakraverty (Senior Independent Director), Lynn Fordham (Audit

Committee Chair) and Jennifer Duvalier (Remuneration Committee Chair)

are also available to meet with investors should the need arise. In May 2025,

we hosted an immersive experience to help our shareholders and analysts,

along with other industry professionals from insurance brokers and

financial services, to understand how we would help clients respond to

cyber incidents. Particular highlights during the year were NCC Group

winning the IR Society award for “Best IR Programme 2024 (Small Cap)”,

and also being shortlisted for the IR Society award for “Best Communication

of Sustainability 2024 (Small Cap)”.

I continue to meet with our larger investors and report my findings

toBoard colleagues. Investor engagement has remained a priority

throughout the year and has been conducted in full compliance with

Offer Period regulations. In addition, our brokers have undertaken investor

surveys following the half-year results, and the findings were presented

and discussed at a Board meeting. Our objective is to maintain open,

transparent, and meaningful dialogue with our shareholders.

Ensuring that the Directors’ remuneration packages align the Directors’

and senior managers’ interests with the long-term interests of NCC

Group and its shareholders is always a key area of interest for investors.

The 2024 Directors’ Remuneration Policy received 89.61% of votes in

favour at the 2025 AGM, and it was pleasing that our 2024 Directors’

Remuneration Report received 80.33% of votes in favour, recognising

the continued appreciated support of our shareholders for our

approach to executive remuneration.

Statement of compliance with the UK Corporate

Governance Code

The Company measures itself against the requirements of the UK

Corporate Governance Code 2018 (the “Code”), which is available

onthe Financial Reporting Council website (www.frc.org.uk).

I can confirm that the Board has applied the principles and complied

with the provisions of the UK Corporate Governance Code 2018

throughout the year to 30 September 2025 other than the fact that

wehave not undertaken a formal Board and Committee evaluation

forthe reasons explained earlier.

Thank you

We are immensely proud of our colleagues for their continuing

extraordinary efforts, always acting in the best interests of our customers

and our stakeholders. I would like to thank all our colleagues for their

incredible contribution in stepping up and meeting the challenges that

the Group has faced over the past year.

Chris Stone

Non-Executive Chair

11 December 2025

Mike Maddison

Guy Ellis

Chris Stone

Lynn Fordham

Julie Chakraverty

Jennifer Duvalier

Mike Ettling

8 years 6 months

3 years 3 months

2 years 3 months

3 years 9 months

7 years 5 months

8 years 0 months

3 years 1 month

NCC Group plc — Annual report and accounts for the year ended 30 September 202560

![]()

Governance framework

The different parts of the Company’s governance framework are shown below,

withadescription of how they operate and the linkages between them.

Currently comprises the Group’s most senior business and operational Executives.

It is responsible for assisting the Chief Executive Officer in the performance of its duties including:

•

Developing the budget

•

Monitoring the performance of the different divisions of

the Company against the plan

•

Carrying out a formal risk review process

•

Reviewing the Company’s policies and procedures

•

Prioritisation and allocation of resources

•

Overseeing the day-to-day running of the Company

•

Being responsible for people, talent and culture

Provides leadership and is responsible for the overall management of NCC Group, and its strategy, long-term objectives and risk management.

It ensures the right Company structure isin place to deliver long-term value to shareholders and other stakeholders.

Has responsibility for managing the business and overseeing the implementation of the strategy agreed by the Board.

Support the Board in its work with specific areas of review and oversight objectives and risk management.

They ensure the right Company structure is in place to deliver long-term value to shareholders and other stakeholders.

#### Board

(The Board has collective responsibility to promote the long-term sustainable success of the Group,

ensuringdueregardispaidtotheinterests of its stakeholders.)

#### Board Committees

(The Board oversees the Group’s operations through a unitary Board and four principal Committees, being Audit, Nomination,

Remuneration and Cyber Security. The terms of reference for these Committees can be found on our website. Further information

onthework of these Committees can be found in later sections of this Annual Report and Accounts.)

#### Executive Committee (“ExCom”)

#### Chief Executive Officer

(Manages the day-to-day operations of the Group, prioritising and allocating resources.

The CEO is supported by the Executive Committee.)

Primary function is to assist the

Board in fulfilling its financial and

risk responsibilities. It also reviews

financial reporting, the internal

controls in place and the external

audit process.

Responsible for considering the

Board’s structure, size, composition,

diversity and succession planning.

Responsible for overseeing and

advising on the Group’s exposure to

cyber risk, its future cyber risk

strategy, its Cyber Security breach

response, its crisis management

plan and the review of reports on

any Cyber Security incidents.

Responsible for determining

theoverall remuneration of

theExecutive Directors and

theremuneration of senior

managers (ExCom) within the

broader institutional context

ofremunerationpractice.

Audit

Committee

Nomination

Committee

Cyber Security

Committee

Remuneration

Committee

Read  more

on pages71 to 76

Read  more

on pages77 and 78

Read  more

on pages79 and 80

Read  more

on pages81 to 93

For further details on Board composition and division of responsibilities, see pages64 to 69

Governance

NCC Group plc — Annual report and accounts for the year ended 30 September 2025 61

![]()

#### Board of Directors

### Our business is led by

### our Board ofDirectors

Biographical and other details of the Directors are as follows:

During the year a number of Directors took on additional appointments outside of their role

with NCC Group. The Board considered these appointments and concluded that these

appointments did not conflict with NCC Group, and the Director would have sufficient time to

devote to NCC Group following the additional appointments, and that theappointments did

not result in the Directors concerned being“overboarded”.

View our Executive Committee:

nccgroupplc.com/our-board-executive-committee/

Other Directors during the year

No other Directors served on the Board during the year.

Chris Stone

Non-Executive Chair

Mike Maddison

Chief Executive Officer

Guy Ellis

Chief Financial Officer

N

C

Appointment to the Board

6 April 2017

Career experience

Chris has held various Non-Executive Director

and Chief Executive roles at listed and private

equity backed technology companies. He was

CEO of Northgate Information Solutions plc

from 1999 to 2008, until its sale, and stayed

as CEO until 2011. From 2013 to 2016, he

was CEO of Radius Worldwide. Chris was

alsoa Non-Executive Director of CSR plc,

andChair of the Remuneration Committee,

from 2012 until its sale in 2015. Chris was

alsoChair of AIM listed CityFibre plc from

January2017 until June 2018, when it was

sold to private equity buyers. Chris has also

been Chair of Everynet B.V., a privately owned

Internet of Things infrastructure business.

External appointments

Chris is currently Chair of AIM listed Idox plc.

Appointment to the Board

7 July 2022

Career experience

Mike served as Head of EY’s Cyber Security,

privacy and trusted technology practice for

EMEA from 2017, achieving sustained growth

across 97 countries and strengthening EY’s

standing as a leading adviser in the field. Prior

to this, he led PwC’s risk services practice

inthe Middle East, following a decade as

Head of Deloitte’s EMEA Cyber Security

consultancy, where he also delivered

substantial growth.

External appointments

Mike does not currently have any

externalappointments.

Appointment to the Board

30 June 2023

Career experience

Guy joined NCC Group in 2021, as Director

ofCommercial Finance as well as serving as

Interim Managing Director of our Escode

business, and most recently as Interim

Managing Director of our UK Cyber Security

business.

Guy has over 25 years’ experience in finance

and commercial roles in the retail sector for

brands including Asda and Specsavers. This

experience and the recent interim roles in

NCC Group have given him a breadth of

understanding of the commercial drivers

andoperations across the whole business.

External appointments

Guy does not currently have any

externalappointments.

NCC Group plc — Annual report and accounts for the year ended 30 September 202562

![]()

Committee key:

A

Member of

Audit Committee

C

Member of

CyberSecurity

Committee

N

Member of

Nomination Committee

R

Member of

Remuneration

Committee

Committee Chair

Julie Chakraverty

Senior Independent

Non-Executive Director

(anddesignated

Non-ExecutiveDirector for

workforceengagement)

Jennifer Duvalier

Independent

Non-Executive Director

Mike Ettling

Independent

Non-Executive Director

Lynn Fordham

Independent Non-Executive

Director (and lead Non-Executive

Director forSustainability)

A

C

N

R C

N

R

A

A

C

N

R

Appointment to the Board

1 January 2022

Career experience

Julie has a wealth of plc board

experience, formerly serving as a

Non-Executive Director on the

boards of Santander UK and

Abrdn plc (formerly Standard

LifeAberdeen plc, having been

Senior Independent Director and

Chair of the Risk and Innovation

Committees for Aberdeen Asset

Management plc prior to

merging). She has also been

Chair of the Remuneration

Committee for the global insurer

MS Amlin plc, a Non-Executive

Director for Spirit Pub Company

Limited and a Trustee for The

Girls’ Day School Trust. During

her executive career, Julie

wasaboard member of UBS

Investment Bank, where she held

a number of global leadership

positions and won industry

awards for innovation every

yearfrom 2001–2009 for her

“CreditDelta” technology

product. Julie was also a Director

and founder of Rungway Limited,

an employee engagement

platform used by leading

globalfirms.

External appointments

Julie is currently an Independent

Non-Executive Director of

easyJet plc, AJ Bell plc and

Starling Bank Limited.

Appointment to the Board

25 April 2018

Career experience

Jennifer was Executive Vice

President of People at ARM

Holdings plc, with responsibility

for all people and internal

communications activity globally,

from September 2013 to

March2017.

External appointments

Jennifer is currently the Senior

Independent Director of Trainline

plc (where she is also a member

of the Audit and Risk, Nomination

and Remuneration Committees)

and an Independent Non-Executive

Director and Chair of the

Remuneration Committee of

MitieGroup plc (as well as being

a member of its Nomination

Committee she is also the

designated Non-Executive Director

for colleague engagement at

bothcompanies). She is also

aNon-Executive Director of

TheCranemere Group Ltd and

aTrustee of Somerset House

(aUK-based charity), an adviser

to New York Presbyterian hospitals

group in the US, and an external

adviser to the People and

Remuneration Committee of

theWellcome Trust.

Appointment to the Board

22 September 2017

Career experience

Mike has strong sector and

non-executive experience. He

has had an extensive career in

global technology businesses

including Unit4, SAP-

Sucessfactors, NorthgateArinso,

Unisys, Synstar and EDS and

was formerly a Non-Executive

Director of Backoffice Associates

LLC, a US PE backed data

business, and also formerly a

Non-Executive Director of Telkom

BCX Ltd, a South African IT and

telecommunications business.

Mike has also served as a

Non-Executive Director with

Topia Inc, a Silicon Valley cloud

relocation software business. He

has also served as a Non-Executive

Director of Impellam plc, an AIM

listed recruitmentbusiness.

External appointments

Mike is currently an Operating

Partner at Advent International

and Chair of Syspro Ltd, andisalso

an Independent Non-Executive

Director of Optima Health Plc.

Appointment to the Board

1 September 2022

Career experience

Lynn, a Chartered Accountant, was

most recently Managing Partner of

private investment firm Larchpoint

Capital LLP, a position she held

from 2017 to 2021. Prior to joining

Larchpoint, Lynn was CEO of

SVGCapital for eight years, having

previously served as CFO. Before

that she held senior finance, risk

and strategy positions at Barratt

Developments, BAA, Boots, ED&F

Man, BAT and Mobil Oil. She also

served as a Non-Executive Director

on the board of Fuller, Smith &

Turner for seven years until 2018,

chairing its Audit Committee. Lynn

was also a supervisory board

member of VARO Energy B.V.

External appointments

Lynn is currently Chair and

amember of the Nomination

Committee of NewRiver REIT plc

and Pollen Street Group Limited.

She serves as a Non-Executive

Director and Chair of the Finance,

Risk and Audit Committees at

Enfinium Group Limited (private).

From 17 September 2025, Lynn

isalso a Special Adviser to the

Board of Domino’s Pizza Group,

having stepped down from the

Board as the Senior Independent

Director at the same date.

Lynnadditionally chairs RMA

– The Royal Marines Charity.

Governance

NCC Group plc — Annual report and accounts for the year ended 30 September 2025 63

![]()

#### Board composition and division of responsibilities

The Board has agreed a clear division of responsibilities with the responsibilities of the Chair, Chief Executive Officer, Chief Financial Officer, Senior

Independent Director and other Directors clearly defined so that no individual has unrestricted powers of decision and no small group of Directors

can dominate the Board’s decision making.

Role Responsibilities

Chair of the Board

(Chris Stone)

Is responsible for the running and leadership of the Board, setting its agenda and ensuring its effectiveness

inallaspects of its role, and promoting a culture of openness, debate and the highest standards of corporate

governance. The Chair, in conjunction with the CEO and other Board members, plans the agendas, which are

issued with the supporting Board papers in advance of the Board meetings. These supporting papers provide

appropriate information to enable the Board to discharge its duties, which include monitoring, assessing and

challenging the executive management of the Group.

Chief Executive Officer

(Mike Maddison)

Together with the senior management team (ExCom), is responsible for the day-to-day running of the Group’s

business, implementing the strategy and policies approved by the Board, and regularly providing performance

reports to the Board. The role of CEO is separate from that of the Chair to ensure that no one individual has

unfettered powers of decision.

Chief Financial Officer

(Guy Ellis)

Works closely with the CEO with specific responsibility for all financial matters, including Group accounting

policies, financial control, tax and treasury management, risk management and financial probity. The CFO is

alsoaccountable for the transparency and appropriateness of management information and key performance

indicators, internally and externally.

Senior Independent

Director

(JulieChakraverty)

Provides a sounding board for the Chair and serves as an intermediary for other Directors, colleagues and

shareholders when necessary. The main responsibility is to be available to the shareholders should they have

concerns that they have been unable to resolve through normal channels or when such channels would

beinappropriate.

Non-Executive Directors

(Jennifer Duvalier,

MikeEttling and

LynnFordham)

Bring experience and independent judgement to the Board. Maintain an ongoing dialogue with the Executive

Directors, which includes constructive challenge of performance and the Group’s strategy.

Designated

Non-Executive Director

forengagement with

theworkforce

(JulieChakraverty)

Leads on Board engagement with the workforce (please see separate section on page 14).

Company Secretary

(Jonathan Williams)

Ensures good information flows within the Board and its Committees and between senior management and

Non-Executive Directors. The Company Secretary is responsible for facilitating the induction of new Directors and

assisting with their professional development as required. All Directors have access to the advice and services of

the Company Secretary to enable them to discharge their duties as Directors. The Company Secretary is responsible

for ensuring that Board procedures are complied with and for advising the Board via the Chair on governance

matters. The appointment and removal of the Company Secretary is a matter for the Board as a whole.

Gender identity or sex as at 30 September 2025

No. of Board

members

% of

the Board

No. of senior positions on the

Board (CEO, CFO, SID, Chair)

No. in executive

management (ExCom)

% of

executive management

Men 4 57% 3 5 71%

Women 3 43% 1 2 29%

Not specified/prefer not to say — — — — —

Ethnic background as at 30 September 2025

No. of Board

members

% of

the Board

No. of senior positions on the

Board (CEO, CFO, SID, Chair)

No. in executive

management (ExCom)

% of

executive management

White British or other White

(includingminority White groups) 5 72% 3 6 86%

Mixed/multiple ethnic groups — — — — —

Asian/Asian British 1 14% 1 1 14%

Black/African/Caribbean/Black British — — — — —

Other ethnic group, including Arab — — — — —

Not specified/prefer not to say 1 14% — — —

NCC Group plc — Annual report and accounts for the year ended 30 September 202564

![]()

Meetings and attendance

The Board considers that each Director is able to allocate sufficient time to the Company to discharge their responsibilities effectively. The Non-Executive

Directors are contracted to spend a minimum of 24 days per annum on the Group’s affairs, and the Chair 60 days.

A summary of each current Director’s attendance at meetings that they were eligible to attend of the Board and its Committees during the financial

year ended 30 September 2025 is shown below. Unless otherwise indicated, all Directors held office throughout the year.

For the avoidance of doubt, no concerns have been raised about the attendance record of any Directors, nor their continued commitment to their

work and NCC Group.

Board Audit Nomination Cyber Security Remuneration

Chris Stone

8

9

1

N/A

1

1

\*

1

1

N/A

Mike Maddison

9

9

N/A N/A N/A N/A

Guy Ellis

9

9

N/A N/A N/A N/A

Lynn Fordham

9

9 4

4

\*

1

1 1

1 5

5

Julie Chakraverty

9

9 3

4

2

1

1 1

1

\*

4

5

2

Jennifer Duvalier

9

9

N/A

1

1 1

1 5

5

\*

Mike Ettling

9

9 4

4

N/A N/A N/A

At all times, all of the Board and Committee meetings remained quorate.

Meetings attended

Possible meetings

\*  Committee Chair

N/A Director is not required to attend the meeting, but may have attended by invitation.

1   Was unable to make one meeting due to an important personal matter that could not be rearranged.

2   Unable to make one Committee meeting because of a pre-existing business commitment (scheduled before NCC Group set its Board and Committee meeting dates) that could not

berearranged.

What principal decisions have been made and what have we looked at as a Board during 2024/25?

Section 172 statement

Section 172 of the Companies Act 2006 requires a director of a company to act in the way they consider, in good faith, would most likely promote

the success of the company for the benefit of its members as a whole, but having regard to a range of factors set out in section 172(1)(a)–(f) of the

Companies Act 2006. In discharging our section 172 duty, we have regard for these factors, taking them into consideration when decisions

aremade.

The Board understands the importance of stakeholder engagement and, through regular updates from the Executive Directors and other senior

managers, it has provided challenge and oversight throughout the year. The Company’s stakeholders are set out on pages 14 and 15, with an

overview of how we engage with them, how they relate to our strategy and highlights from the previous year.

Principal decisions made during the year

Throughout this Annual Report, we have provided examples of how we have thought about the likely consequences of long-term decisions and

detailed below is how the Board considered stakeholders, and the information we received through engagement, in a number of its key decisions

in2024/25.

When making each decision, the Board carefully considered how it impacted on the success of the Group and its long-term (financial and

non-financial) impact and had due regard to the other matters set out in section 172(1)(a)–(f) of the Companies Act 2006.

The below should be read in conjunction with our Stakeholder Engagement section on pages 14 and 15, along with other sections of the Annual

Report where appropriate.

Topic Stakeholder group Decision taken Engagement process Reference

Approving a new

four year £120m

multi-currency

revolving

creditfacility

Colleagues,

shareholders,

clients, suppliers

During the year, the decision was

taken to approve a new four year

£120m multi-currency revolving

credit facility (RCF), with a £50m

uncommitted accordion option,

provided by a syndicate of four banks.

The new RCF facility will expire on

28April 2029 and replaces the

Group’s previous RCF, which had an

expiry date of 22 December2026.

We communicated the new RCF

viaan RNS announcement.

The new RCF will provide our

stakeholders with the reassurance

that NCC Group has appropriate and

sufficient financial facilities through

to April 2029, along with the financial

flexibility and means to pursue its

strategy both now and in the

comingyears.

Strategic Report

onpage 38

Governance

NCC Group plc — Annual report and accounts for the year ended 30 September 2025 65

![]()

What have we looked at as a Board during 2024/25?

At every meeting the Board reviews the minutes from the previous

meeting and the status of any outstanding actions. Colleague engagement

is a standing agenda item presented by Julie Chakraverty as our

designated Non-Executive Director for workforce engagement. The

CEO and CFO present their monthly performance update reports,

which are also circulated to Board members in months where there

isno scheduled Board meeting.

The Board has also reviewed the following during 2024/25:

Leadership and colleagues

•

Received an update on colleague engagement and the results of the

annual colleague engagement survey, and any questions colleagues

have raised on executive remuneration and how this aligns with the

wider Company pay policy

•

Continued with the colleague engagement programme, led by an

appointed designated Non-Executive Director, with an update to the

Board at every Board meeting

•

Been updated on senior management changes to the

ExecutiveCommittee

•

Spent time with the new Chief Commercial Officer, and the newly

promoted Chief People Officer

•

Spent informal time with wider colleagues during Board meetings

and visits held at our offices

Strategy

•

Continued to be kept informed of progress with the Group’s strategy

•

Held a dedicated strategy session

•

Discussed the strategy session and the key points arising out of it,

along with regular check-ins on progress against strategy

•

Had a number of post-acquisition reviews of acquisitions that the

Group had made over the past few years

•

Kept updated on the progress of a non-core disposal in the

Netherlands (the Fox Crypto business)

Governance

•

Continued with the colleague engagement programme, with an

appointed designated NED leading the Board’s engagement activities

•

Considered and approved a number of amendments to the Group’s

delegated authority/authorised signatory matrix

•

Discussed and approved the Group’s Modern Slavery Statement

•

Received reports on any material litigation and colleague litigation

issues affecting the Group

•

Reviewed and approved a number of country risk assessments for

work in certain countries

•

Held a dedicated Enterprise Risk Management (ERM) Board

workshop facilitated by the Director of Global Governance and

Global Head of Risk and Assurance

•

Introduced new standing Board agenda item of having a “meeting

reflections” session at the end of each Board meeting to play back

what had been discussed at the meeting, and suggest topics for

future Board meetings

Financial

•

Reviewed and approved the Annual Report and Accounts, ensuring

that it is fair, balanced and understandable

•

Discussed and approved the full-year and half-year results and

associated presentations to investors

•

Approved the interim and final dividends, and discussed the

dividendpolicy

•

Noted and approved the Group insurance cover renewal

•

Discussed and approved the 2025/26 budget

•

Considered and approved the market purchase of shares to fund

future discretionary share plan maturities

•

Received external presentations on shareholder perspectives on

theCompany, including receiving regular updates from investor

meetings and noting circular investor letters

•

Considered and approved the Group’s new refinancing arrangements

Other Group business

•

Kept updated on a number of strategic projects

•

Discussed a number of M&A opportunities

•

Approved a number of major customer contracts and bids

•

Had two presentations on NCC Group’s AI proposition and

serviceofferings

Independent advice

All Directors have access to the advice and services of the Company

Secretary and Directors are entitled to take independent professional

advice if necessary, at the expense of the Company.

Conflicts of interest

The Companies Act 2006 requires Directors to avoid situations where

they have, or could have, a direct or indirect interest that conflicts or

potentially conflicts with the interests of the Company. The Company’s

Articles of Association require any Director with a conflict or potential

conflict to declare this to the Board.

That Director will not then be involved in the discussions relating to the

proposal, transaction, contract or arrangement in which they have an

interest, unless agreed otherwise by the Directors of the Company in

the limited circumstance specified in the Articles of Association, nor will

they be counted in the quorum or be permitted to vote on any issue in

which they have an interest. Directors are required to inform the Board

without delay should they be aware of any actual or potential conflicts of

interest and a check on conflicts is undertaken each year with a report

to the Board.

#### Board composition and division of responsibilities continued

NCC Group plc — Annual report and accounts for the year ended 30 September 202566

![]()

Colleague engagement

Julie Chakraverty is the Board’s designated Non-Executive Director to

lead the Board’s colleague engagement programme and is committed

to understanding the views of our colleagues and ensuring they are

incorporated into the Board’s decision-making process.

In addition, there is also opportunity for colleagues to ask any questions

they have on executive remuneration and how this aligns with the wider

Company pay policy.

Prior to meeting with Julie at one of the engagement sessions,

colleagues are introduced to Julie via our internal social channels

where she explains her role through a video and written communications.

Julie has access to these channels to enable her to engage fully outside

of the formal events.

We were keen to build on the momentum generated in previous

yearsand Julie is sometimes joined by our Chair, Chris Stone, or other

Non-Executive Directors, to meet colleagues, all of whom are invited

from below the mid-management level and all parts of the business to

ensure diversity of thought. We ensure that no one has their line manager

in either the physical or the virtual room to ensure they can speak freely

and tell Julie what is on their mind.

Feedback from each session’s participants is shared anonymously

tothe Board and to our CEO. This enables action to be taken, further

strengthening the value of listening. Colleagues attending are invited to

give their feedback and, so far, results have been positive and valued.

Board independence

As required by the Code, at least 50% of the Board, excluding the

Chair, are Independent Non-Executive Directors. The Board comprises

two Executive Directors, four Independent Non-Executive Directors

and the Non-Executive Chair.

The Board has debated and considers that all of the current Non-

Executive Directors are independent, and in so doing considered the

profile of all of the individuals, concluding that none ofthem:

•

Have ever been a colleague of the Group

•

Have ever had a material business relationship with the Group or

receive any remuneration other than their salary or fees

•

Have close family ties with the advisers, other Directors or senior

management of the Group that could reasonably be expected to

cause a conflict

•

Hold cross-directorships or have significant links with other Directors

through involvement with other companies or bodies

•

Represent a significant shareholder

•

Have, at the point of this report, served on the Board for more than

nine years from the date of their first election

The Non-Executive Directors provide a strong independent element

onthe Board and are well placed to constructively challenge and help

develop proposals on strategy and succession planning. Between

them, they bring an extensive and broad range of experience to

theGroup.

Details of the Directors’ respective experience are set out in their

biographical profiles on pages 62 and 63.

The terms and conditions of appointment of Non-Executive Directors

are available for inspection at the Company’s registered office during

normal business hours.

Diversity

The principle of Board diversity (and indeed diversity across the

Group)is strongly supported by the Board. It is the Board’s policy

thatappointments to the Board will always be based on merit so that

the Board has the right balance of individuals in place. The Board

recognises that diversity of thought, approach and experience are

important considerations and it is therefore one of the selection criteria

used to assess candidates prior to any Board appointments.

The Company’s policy is to find, develop and maintain a diverse

workforce at all levels with an initial focus on developing a culture

wherewomen can achieve and retain senior positions.

Annual re-election

In accordance with the Code, any Directors appointed in the financial

year are subject to election by shareholders at the AGM and, in line with

best practice, all the other Directors are subject to re-electionannually.

Director induction, training and development

New Directors are provided with an induction on appointment, which

would include visits to the Group’s operations and meetings with

operational and executive management. Each Director’s induction is

tailored to their experience and background with the aim of enhancing

their understanding of the Group’s strategy, business, operating divisions,

colleagues, customers, suppliers and advisers, and the role of the

Board in setting the tone of our culture and governance standards.

The Company acknowledges the importance of developing the skills

ofthe Directors to run an effective Board. To assist in this, Directors

aregiven the opportunity to attend relevant courses and seminars to

acquire additional skills and experience to enhance their contribution to

the ongoing progress of the Group. All of the Directors attend sessions

which are aimed at updating the Board on trends and developments in

corporate governance.

Governance

NCC Group plc — Annual report and accounts for the year ended 30 September 2025 67

![]()

Board and Committee effectiveness review

As described earlier, this year we have not undertaken a formal review of the Board and its Committees. Building on our inaugural externally

facilitated Board evaluation in 2023, we undertook a comprehensive internally facilitated Board and Committee evaluation in 2024, where we took

significant time to discuss the output and agree actions in January 2025. We felt that we wanted further time to embed the actions from previous

evaluations into how we operate and work together as a Boardand felt that pausing the formal review process for a year was a sensible course of

action. Our intention is for our next review to be externally facilitated and we will look to undertake this during the 2026 calendar year. As a reminder,

Board succession planning remains a priority, particularly as we look to ensure the Board and Executive Committee have the right set of skills and

experience to support the Group as the business evolves. As a reminder, a number of observations and recommendations were noted from

previous evaluations, which are detailed below.

Area Recommendation/observation

Board composition

•

Considering the next NED appointment and the skills and experience required to complement those already around

the Board table

Board agendas/

papers

•

Although it was felt that the Board papers had improved significantly, it was agreed that hearing further client

feedback in a more systematic manner, including information on sales pipelines and the external perspective,

wasimportant

•

A suggestion that more colleagues from NCC Group’s global operations could join Board meetings virtually and

present updates

•

A suggestion of a “reflections” session at the end of each Board meeting to play back what had been discussed

atthemeeting, and suggest topics for future Board meetings

•

Take papers as read – focus time on discussion and debate

•

More briefings and training on AI and cyber developments/emerging threats

Board meetings

•

Consideration should be given to the frequency and number of Board meetings, i.e. was there an opportunity to have

fewer meetings?

•

More white space (no agenda) time in Board meetings

•

Spend more time visiting other NCC Group offices

•

Ideally have one guest presenter/speaker at Board meetings

•

ExCom presenters at Board meetings to bring a guest from the next level down (or a more junior level) for experience

and exposure to the Board

Strategy

•

Consider and discuss strategy and risks together

•

Build on the excellent progress of the last few annual strategy days and continue to hold dedicated Board strategy

sessions, as well as check in on progress regularly

Succession

planning

•

Continue to focus on talent and ensuring the Board gets opportunities to meet colleagues within the business, both

within Board meetings and in more informal settings such as Board dinners

Stakeholder

management

•

An appreciation that investor relations had improved significantly over recent years and that it was important to

maintain this level of momentum and trajectory

•

Receive more external perspectives on how NCC Group is viewed, particularly by clients/prospective clients

Information flows

•

Keep focusing on timeliness of papers; although this had improved, it was important to maintain discipline around this

Committees

•

Audit Committee – ensure the Committee is briefed on key changes to accounting policies and Corporate

Governance Code developments

•

Remuneration Committee – spend time discussing remuneration perspectives beyond the UK, i.e. internationally in

the areas NCC Group competes for talent, along with new remuneration ideas that the Committee might consider in

the future

•

Remuneration Committee – spend time considering from a Committee perspective how effectively the wider pay and

benefits policy aligns with NCC Group’s strategy and talent agenda, and the implications of this for pay at the top of

the organisation

•

Nomination Committee – spend more time over the annual cycle exploring the development actions that are in

progress to actualise the potential of those on the succession plan to CEO/CFO and ExCom roles

•

Cyber Security Committee – make sure the education content on emerging trends, threats and opportunities

isafocus for the Committee

#### Board composition and division of responsibilities continued

NCC Group plc — Annual report and accounts for the year ended 30 September 202568

![]()

Operation of governance framework

Role of the Board

The Board is responsible for reviewing, challenging and approving the

strategic direction of the Group, while providing strong values-based

leadership of the Company, within a framework of prudent and effective

controls which enable risk to be assessed and appropriately managed.

The Board reviews the Group’s business model and strategic objectives

to ensure that the necessary financial and human resources are in

place to achieve these objectives, to sustain them over the long term

and to review management’s performance in their delivery.

The Board sets the tone of the Company’s values and ethical standards

and manages the business in a manner to meet its obligations to

shareholders and other stakeholders.

The Board receives information on at least a monthly basis to enable

itto review trading performance, forecasts and strategy and it has a

schedule of matters specifically reserved for its decision. The most

significant of these are:

•

Approval of strategic plans, the annual budget and any material

changes to them

•

Oversight of the Group’s operations, ensuring competent and

prudent management, sound planning and an adequate system

ofinternal control and governance

•

Through the Audit Committee, oversight of financial reporting systems

and information and adherence to appropriate accounting policies

•

Changes to the structure, size and composition of the Board and

Executive Committee, and oversight of the Company culture and

theethical standards of the leadership and the independence of

Non-Executive Directors, taking into consideration prudent

succession planning

•

Approval of the acquisition or disposal of subsidiaries and major

investments and capital projects

•

Approval of the dividend, treasury and banking policies, including

theGroup’s capital structure

•

Through the Remuneration Committee, the delivery of an effective

executive and senior management Remuneration Policy

•

Receiving reports on the views of shareholders and approval of all

documents put to shareholders at a general meeting or circulated

toshareholders

•

Approval of the appointment of key advisers

The Board has a schedule of specific matters reserved for its decision

where it feels they are critical to the ongoing success of the business

and are of a significant nature to merit the Board having such a decision

reserved to it. The Group also has a Group authority matrix (which

documents the levels of authority delegated from the Board to various

role holders within the Group). The schedule of matters reserved for

decision by the Board and the Group authority matrix are complementary

documents and are designed to ensure that decisions are either made

by the Board or delegated to an appropriate senior colleague within

theGroup.

As noted above, the operational management of the Group is delegated

to the Executive Committee. The Board also delegates other matters to

Board Committees and management as appropriate.

Risk management

The Board has ultimate responsibility for ensuring that business risks

are effectively managed. The Board has delegated regular review of

therisk management procedures to the Cyber Security Committee in

relation to cyber risks, and to the Audit Committee in relation to all other

risks. The Board reviews the overall risk environment on at least an

annual basis. The day-to-day management of business risks is the

responsibility of the Executive Committee (“ExCom”).

Internal control

The Group has a system of internal controls which aims to support

thedelivery of the Group’s strategy by managing the risk of failing

toachieve business objectives and to protect the stewardship of the

Group’s assets. As with all such systems, the goal is to manage risk

within acceptable parameters, rather than to eliminate risk entirely.

TheGroup can therefore only provide reasonable and not absolute

assurance that the business objectives and asset stewardship will

bedelivered successfully.

In addition, the Group insures against various risks, but certain risks

remain difficult to insure, due to the breadth and cost of cover. In some

cases, external insurance is not available at all, or at least not at an

economically viable price. The Group regularly reviews both the type

and amount of external insurance that it buys in conjunction with its

insurance brokers. For a more detailed review of risk management

processes, the principal risks faced by the Group and their mitigation,

see pages 29 to 37.

The Audit Committee is responsible for reviewing the effectiveness of

the risk management and internal control systems. The steps it takes in

relation to the review are set out on page 74.

The Audit Committee makes recommendations to the Board on the

effectiveness of risk management and internal controls, which the

Board considers, together with reports from the Cyber Security

Committee, in forming its own view on the effectiveness of the risk

management and internal control systems.

During the year ended 30 September 2025, the Board reviewed the

effectiveness of the Group’s risk management and internal control

systems together with internal control findings issued by our auditor. We

confirm that the processes outlined above and on page 74 have been in

place for the year under review and up to the date of this Annual Report

and Accounts, and that these processes accord with the UK Corporate

Governance Code and the FRC Guidance on Risk Management,

Internal Control and Related Financial and Business Reporting. While

we have had a number of improvements identified through our internal

audit reports issued throughout the year, management has agreed the

required actions and is working to close these down. We report on

these regularly to the Audit Committee and are working with local

management to continuously improve controls and processes across

the business.

Executive remuneration

During the year, we operated within the Remuneration Policy approved

by shareholders. Details of how the Remuneration Policy has been

applied during this financial year are set out on pages 81 to 93 of the

Remuneration Committee Report.

Governance

NCC Group plc — Annual report and accounts for the year ended 30 September 2025 69

![]()

#### Shareholder engagement

Share capital structure

The Company’s issued share capital at 30 September 2025 consists

of315,006,079 ordinary shares of 1p each. There are no special control

rights or restrictions on share transfer or special rights pertaining to any

of the shares in issue and the Company does not havepreference shares.

As far as is reasonably known to the Board, the Company is not directly or

indirectly owned or controlled by another company or by any government.

Board engagement with shareholders

Communications with shareholders are given high priority. There is a

regular dialogue with institutional investors including presentations after

the Company’s year end and half-year results announcements.

A programme of meetings takes place throughout the year with major

institutional shareholders, and private shareholders have the opportunity

to meet the Board face to face and ask questions at theAGM.

We are in regular contact with our large investors through a regular

scheduled programme of meetings attended by either our CEO or CFO

or both of them. Julie Chakraverty, our Senior Independent Director,

and I are also available to meet with investors should the need arise. After

meeting our larger investors, I feed back my findings to Board colleagues

at the next Board meeting. In addition, our brokers undertake investor

surveys on the back of our half and full-year results and the results of

these were presented and discussed at Board meetings. Our aim is to

engage with our shareholders in an open and meaningful way. During

the financial year, the Directors held a number of meetings with

shareholders as set out below.

Board shareholder updates

Feedback from major institutional shareholders is provided to the Board

on a regular basis and, where appropriate, the Board takes steps to

address their concerns and recommendations.

Investor meetings

One-to-one meetings

157

Group meetings

40

Substantial shareholdings

As at 30 September 2025, the Company had been notified of the

following interests of 3% or more in the issued share capital of the

Company under the UK Disclosure and Transparency Rules:

Shareholder

Number of

ordinary

shares

% of

NCC Group’s

total share

capital

Aberforth Partners 40,057,799 12.72%

Richard Griffiths 32,671,10 6 10.37%

Odyssean Investment Trust 20,000,000 6.35%

BlackRock 18,312,987 5.81%

Vanguard Group 15,624,408 4.96%

Harwood Capital 15,362,500 4.88%

First Trust Advisors 15,299,695 4.86%

NFU Mutual 13,151, 52 9 4.18 %

Artemis Investment Management 10,888,638 3.46%

Kestrel Partners 9,932,261 3 .15%

Canaccord Wealth (Inst) 9,750,000 3.10%

Schroder Investment Management 9,471,825 3.01%

There were no changes to the above notified to the Company between

30 September 2025 and 11 December 2025.

Directors’ shareholdings

For details of Directors’ shareholdings, remuneration and interests in the

Company’s shares and options, together with information on service

contracts, see pages 81 to 93 of the Directors’ Remuneration Report.

AGM

The AGM is an opportunity for shareholders to vote on certain

aspectsof Group business and provides a useful forum for one-to-one

communication with private shareholders. At the AGM shareholders

receive presentations on the Company’s performance and may ask

questions of the Board. The Chair seeks to ensure that the Chairs of the

Audit, Remuneration, Nomination and Cyber Security Committees are

available at the meeting to answer questions and all Directors attend.

The Company prepares separate resolutions on each substantially

separate issue to be voted upon at the AGM. The result of the vote on

each resolution is published on the Company’s website after the AGM

and will be announced via the regulatory information service. At the

2025 AGM, shareholders representing over 65% of the Company’s

issued share capital returned their proxy votes.

On behalf of the Board

Chris Stone

Non-Executive Chair

11 December 2025

NCC Group plc — Annual report and accounts for the year ended 30 September 202570

![]()

#### Audit Committee report

In April 2025, the role of the Director of Global Governance was

extended to include Procurement and Estates. As a result, to ensure

independence from operational functions, the role of Chief Audit

Executive (CAE) transferred to the Head of Risk and Assurance.

Attendance during the year of individual Audit Committee members

isshown in the table on page 65.

Significant accounting areas and areas of significant

management judgement or estimation uncertainty

The table below summarises the significant accounting issues,

judgements and estimates considered by the Committee during the

year in relation to the Financial Statements. These are categorised

aseither recurring items the Committee regularly reviews or current

year focus areas. The table also indicates the level of judgement or

estimation applied to each item. Items with a “low” judgement level

typically have extensive independent third party evidence, while those

requiring “high” judgement rely more on management estimates and

historical trends than third party evidence.

Review items

Accounting

judgement?

Estimation

required?

Goodwill carrying value N/A High

Discontinued operations and

held-for-saleclassification Low N/A

Significant issues considered during the year in relation

to the Financial Statements

During the year, the Committee reviewed and considered the following

areas in respect of financial reporting and the preparation of the interim

and annual Financial Statements:

•

The appropriateness of the accounting policies used

•

Compliance with external and internal financial reporting standards

and policies

•

Significant areas of management judgement or estimation

•

Assumptions and models used to determine fair value of all key

business units for the Group’s annual impairment review

•

Assessed the quality of earnings by reviewing one-off, out of period

or non-trading items arising over the year

•

Continued focus on the adherence to the Individually Significant

Items (ISIs) accounting policy and presentation of ISIs

•

Accounting for the disposal of non-core operations (Fox Crypto)

during the year

•

Accounting for the Group’s Escode business as discontinued

operations and asset held for sale

•

Disclosure and presentation of GAAP and Alternative Performance

Measures (APMs)

•

The effectiveness and changes to the financial control environment

•

Whether the Annual Report and Accounts, taken as a whole, is fair,

balanced and understandable and provides the information

necessary to assess the Group’s financial position, performance,

business model and strategy

•

Revenue recognition on material contracts to the Group

•

Going Concern and Viability Statement considering the potential

implications of the Group’s Escode Business as Discontinued

operations and Held-for-Sale Classification and the ongoing

Strategic Review of the Cyber Business

In carrying out this review the Committee challenged the significant

estimates and judgements made by the Group’s finance team and

considered the external auditor’s reports setting out its views on the

accounting treatments and judgements included in the

FinancialStatements.

I am pleased to present the Audit Committee Report for the year ended

30September 2025 to explain how we have discharged our responsibilities

with an overview of our principal activities and their outcomes.

Committee membership, attendees’ access

andobjectives

I have been Chair of the Audit Committee since 1 September 2022

andI am a Chartered Accountant with diverse sector experience

across listed companies, private equity and financial services in several

disciplines including risk management, internal control and financial

reporting. I am also currently Chair of NewRiver REIT plc and Pollen

Street Group and Non-Executive Director of Enfinium Group. From

17September 2025, I became a Special Adviser to the Board of

Domino’s Pizza Group, having stepped down from the Board as the

Senior Independent Director at the same date. The Board therefore

considers that I have the recent and relevant financial experience

required by the Code.

Mike Ettling, Julie Chakraverty and I all served on the Committee

throughout the period. All members of the Committee are considered

to be independent, and the Committee as a whole continues to have

competence in the technology sector.

Summary biographies of each member of the Committee are included

on pages 62 and 63.

The purpose of the Audit Committee is to provide oversight of an

organisation’s financial reporting, internal controls and compliance

withlaws and regulations, ensuring transparency and accountability

infinancial operations on behalf of the Board. The Committee also

provides a forum for reporting by the external auditor. Cyber risk and

controls are considered by the Cyber Security Committee. A full copy

of the Committee’s terms of reference can be found in the Investor

Relations section of the Group’s website.

Meeting frequency and attendance

The terms of reference for the Committee require at least three

meetings per year. During this financial year, the Committee met four

times. As well as the members of the Committee, standing invitations

are given to the Company Chair, the other Independent Non-Executive

Directors, the Chief Executive Officer, the Chief Financial Officer, the

SVP, Group Finance and the SVP, Global Governance, Procurement

and Estates, with other attendees also attending by invitation. The

external auditor also attends each meeting. During the year, the

Committee held meetings with the external auditor and the SVP, Global

Governance, Procurement and Estates and the Head of Risk and

Assurance without the Executive Directors and management

beingpresent.

Lynn Fordham

Chair, Audit Committee

Governance

NCC Group plc — Annual report and accounts for the year ended 30 September 2025 71

![]()

Principal duties delegated to the Audit Committee

Areas delegated to

the Audit Committee Committee responsibilities Activities during the year

Financial

reporting

•

Monitoring the integrity of the Financial Statements

relating to the Group’s financial performance and their

compliance with the provisions of IFRS, the Companies

Act, the UK Corporate Governance Code, the Disclosure

Guidance Transparency Rules and other regulations

•

Reviewing material information and significant accounting

judgements contained in the Annual Report and Accounts

•

Advising the Board on the continuing appropriateness of

the Group’s existing accounting policies and the

application of any new or modified accounting and

reporting standards

•

Continued focus on quality of earnings and adherence to

Individually Significant Items accounting policy

•

Reviewed all significant accounting areas and areas of key

estimation. Reviewed PwC audit conclusions in these areas

with significant discussions around the Group’s annual

impairment review,assumptions and resultant disclosures

Narrative

reporting

•

Advising the Board on the effectiveness of the processes

ensuring that theAnnual Report and Accounts, when

taken as a whole, is fair, balanced and understandable

•

Considered recent technical updates including guidance

issued bythe Financial Reporting Council

•

Reviewed management’s Going Concern and Viability

Statement assessment, including macro-economic

considerations. Reviewed PwC audit conclusions in

theseareas

•

Reviewed a summary of why management considers the

Annual Report is fair, balanced and understandable

Internal controls

and risk

management

systems

•

Reviewing the effectiveness of the Group’s internal

controlsystems

•

Reviewing the nature and extent of significant financial

risks and how they can be mitigated

•

Received regular briefings from the SVP, Global

Governance, Procurement and Estates summarising risk

management and controlissues

•

Received a self-assessment of the finance controls

highlighting enhancements made during the year, areas

ofcontinuous improvement and specific actions to

implement minimum controlstandards

•

Planning for regulatory changes arising from the new

corporate governance reform requirements, including

identifying material controls and other legislation such as

the failure to prevent fraud

•

Monitoring ESG reporting, including progress on TCFD

and CSRD, and embedding sustainability into the business

Compliance,

whistleblowing

andfraud

•

Reporting to the Board on the procedures for responding

to whistleblowing, fraud or potential breaches of

anti-bribery legislation

•

Received a summary of regulatory updates covering

whistleblowing, fraud and anti-bribery as well as health and

safety updates documenting new initiatives and activities

•

Review of the failure to prevent fraud legislation including

updating our policies, risk assessment and training

•

Review of any whistleblowing findings resulting

frominvestigations

Internal audit

•

Reviewing the internal audit reports discussing any major

control failures orweaknesses

•

Reviewed the findings from the internal audit assignments

conducted during the year and approved the Internal

Audit Plan for the forthcoming year

•

Approved the Internal Audit Charter

•

Commissioned an External Quality Assessment of the risk

andassurance function, required every five years per the

new CIIAStandards

External audit

•

Reviewing the audit findings with the external auditor

including discussing any major issues that arise during

anaudit, the accounting and audit judgements made,

thelevel of any errors identified during the audit and the

effectiveness of the audit process itself

•

Making recommendations to the Board in relation to

theappointment of theexternal auditor, approving its

remuneration and terms of engagement

•

Overseeing the relationship with the external auditor

including, but not limited to, assessing its independence,

objectivity and effectiveness

•

Reviewed the findings from the audit for the year ended

30September 2025

•

Following the completion of PwC’s FY24 audit, the

Committee was informed that the FRC’s Audit Quality

Review (AQR) team had chosen the Group’s audit for its

review. The Committee has received a copy of the review

and was pleased to note that it did not identify any key

findings and only one limited improvement is required

#### Audit Committee report continued

NCC Group plc — Annual report and accounts for the year ended 30 September 202572

![]()

Goodwill carrying value

(Recurring item: see Note 11 to the Financial Statements)

The Group has significant balances relating to goodwill as at

30September 2025 as a result of acquisitions of businesses in previous

years. The carrying value of goodwill at 30 September 2025 is £46.3m

(30 September 2024: £156.5m). Goodwill balances are tested annually

for impairment. The Group allocated goodwill to cash generating units

(CGUs) which represent the lowest level of asset groupings that

generate separately identifiable cash inflows that are not dependent

onother CGUs.

The Group completed its annual impairment review as at 30 September

2025 and concluded that no impairment of goodwill balances wasrequired.

Fair value less costs to sell

In accordance with IAS 36, during the year ended 30 September 2025,

tests for impairment are based on the calculation of a fair value less costs

to sell (FVLCTS) which has been used to establish the recoverable amount

of the CGU. The FVLCTS valuation of each standalone CGU has been

calculated by determining sustainable earnings, which are based on

Adjusted EBITDA

1

, and applying a reasonable market multipleon the

calculated sustainable earnings. Estimated sustainable earnings have

been determined taking into account past experience and includes

expectations based on a market participant view of maintainable

performance of the business based on market volatility and uncertainty

asat 30 September 2025. The sustainable earnings input is a level 3

measurement; level 3 measurements are inputs which are normally

unobservable to marketparticipants.

The sustainable earnings figures used in this calculation include

keyassumptions regarding sustainable revenues and costs for the

business. If the assumptions and estimates used in this valuation prove

to be incorrect, the carrying value of goodwill may be overstated.

During this year, the Committee has reviewed the Group’s latest

available forecasts, along with its ongoing execution of the new strategy

and management’s future action plans, as part of its consideration of

the utilised sustainable earnings figures.

The Group incurs certain overhead costs in respect of support

servicesprovided centrally to the CGUs. Such support services

includeFinance, Human Resources, Legal, Information Technology

andadditional central management support in respect of stewardship

and governance. In calculating sustainable earnings these overhead

costs have been allocated to the CGUs based on the extent to which

each CGU has benefited from the services provided. This allocation is

primarily based on the time spent by the relevant central department in

supporting each CGU, informed by headcount or another reasonable

proxy where available. Where possible, specific cost allocations have

been applied. The methodology remains consistent with the prior period

to ensure the allocation reflects the Group’s operating model.

The Adjusted EBITDA

1

multiple used in the calculations is based on

anindependent third party assessment of the implied enterprise value

(from a market participant perspective as at 30 September 2025) of each

CGU based on a population of comparable companies and precedent

transactions. The estimated cost to sell was based on other recent

transactions that the Group has undertaken.

The Committee reviewed the FVLCTS calculations, including the

sustainable earnings assumptions and the applied multiple. This review

considered independent third-party valuations as at 30 September 2025,

which reflect a market participant view of business performance in light

of prevailing market volatility and uncertainty.

Impairment conclusions

The Committee assessed the recoverable amount of each CGU using

fair value less costs to sell as at 30 September 2025, after applying

themethodology described above. The Committee concurred with

management’s view that, in all cases, the recoverable amount exceeded

the carrying amount and, accordingly, no impairment losses were

recognised for the year ended 30 September 2025.

Sustainable earnings include a key assumption regarding the

achievement of forecast revenue within each CGU assessment.

The Committee reviewed the sensitivity analysis prepared by

management, focusing on reasonably possible changes to this key

revenue assumption. In particular, the Committee considered the

impact of a 10% shortfall in forecast revenue (after factoring in

controllable variable cost reductions and maintaining margins) and

concurred with management’s view that, under this scenario, the

recoverable amount of each CGU would continue to exceed its

carryingamount, and no material impairment would arise.

Discontinued operations and held-for-sale classification

(New item: see Note 16 to the Financial Statements)

Held-for-sale classification

Under IFRS 5, a disposal group is classified as held for sale when

management is committed to a plan to sell, the asset is available for

immediate sale in its present condition, the sale is highly probable and

expected to complete within 12 months, and the disposal group is

measured at the lower of its carrying amount and fair value less

coststosell.

During the year, the Group committed to a plan to dispose of its

Escodebusiness, which met the above criterion and has therefore

beenclassified as held for sale as at 30 September 2025. Management

determined the sale to be highly probable and expected to complete

within 12 months. Accordingly, assets of £198.0m and associated

liabilities of £39.8m relating to the Group’s Escode business have

beenpresented as held for sale as at 30 September 2025.

The Committee reviewed and concurred with management’s

assessment of the held-for-sale classification, including the

appropriateness of the measurement basis and related disclosures.

Discontinued operations

Under IFRS 5, a disposal Group is classified as a discontinued

operation when:

•

It is a component of the entity

•

It has either been disposed of or is classified as held for sale

•

It represents a separate major line of business or geographical area

of operations, or is part of a single co-ordinated plan to dispose of

such a component

Escode represents a major line of business within one of the Group’s

two reportable segments, contributing 21.8% of Group revenue (2024:

20.3%) and 35.0% of Group gross profit (2024: 34.0%). Given Escode

also met the criteria for classification as held for sale at 30 September

2025 (as described above), the Committee reviewed and concurred

with management’s assessment that the requirements for discontinued

operations were satisfied as at 30 September 2025, including the

adequacy of all related disclosures.

1   Adjusted EBITDA are Alternative Performance Measures (APMs) and not IFRS measures. See unaudited Appendix 1 and the Financial Review for an explanation of APMs and adjusting

items, including a reconciliation tostatutory information.

Governance

NCC Group plc — Annual report and accounts for the year ended 30 September 2025 73

![]()

The Group’s approach to materiality

In considering the materiality of any individual issue or issues in

aggregate, the Group looks at a range of qualitative and quantitative

measures to assess whether omitting, misstating or obscuring

information could reasonably be expected to influence decisions that

the primary users of general-purpose Financial Statements make on the

basis of those Financial Statements. The range of measures includes

(but is not limited to) the primary Financial Statements themselves, the

individual line item in question, and whether the issue moves the result

from one side of an inflection point to another (for example, turning a

profit into a loss or a net asset into a net liability). Qualitative and

quantitative measures are both considered, as is any potential impact

on remuneration or banking arrangements such as debt covenants.

Internal audit

The risk and assurance function is responsible for internal audit, and

the provision of assurance in relation to financial, operational and quality

systems and processes. The team is responsible for supporting the

implementation of risk management across the business and monitors

the implementation of related action plans. During the year, 19internal

audit reports were issued to the Audit Committee covering a range of

risk areas including but not limited to key financial controls, backup

controls, HR and payroll processes, including IR35, expenses and

business cases.

The Audit Committee maintains an ongoing review of the risk

andassurance function, which reports directly into the Chair of the

Committee. The Committee is responsible for approving the content

and coverage of the Internal Audit Plan, which documents the links

tothe Group’s strategic risks, key controls and associated assurance

coverage. In addition, the risk and assurance team has a co-source

arrangement as required for IT specialist audits and also utilises the

cyber experts from within the business. The members of the risk and

assurance team are all qualified in ACA, ACCA, CIMA, or hold the

CIIAqualification. The Internal Audit Plan also includes time for the

continual professional development of the team.

The work of the risk and assurance function is a regular standing agenda

item at all Committee meetings where a full update is provided including

updates on audit and assurance activities, progress againstthe Internal

Audit Plan, and commentary and tracking of the implementation of agreed

management actions to address deficiencies in an expedited manner.

All internal audit reports are provided to the PwC external audit team

and discussed during regular catch-up meetings. The Internal Audit

Plan is reviewed to ensure continued relevance, or is adjusted to the

current environment taking a risk-basedapproach.

In FY25, the risk and assurance team has carried out a gap analysis

against the 2024 CIIA Standards and commissioned an external quality

assessment which is required once every five years. The output will be

shared with the Audit Committee in early FY26.

Internal controls and risk management

The Board is responsible for establishing, maintaining and monitoring

the Group’s system of risk management and internal control and

reviewing its effectiveness. The Committee monitors the performance

of management in this area.

We have an ongoing process for identifying, evaluating and managing

the principal risks faced by the Group, which has been in place for the

year under review and is deemed effective up to the date of approval of

the Annual Report and Accounts.

The Group’s non-Cyber Security risks are monitored by the Audit

Committee on behalf of the Board, which sets aside time for an

in-depth discussion of notable or changing risks to the business.

A description of the process for managing risk, together with a

description of the principal risks and strategies to manage those risks,

is provided on pages 29 to 37. Cyber risks are reviewed by the Cyber

Security Committee; the Cyber Security Committee Report can be

found on pages 79 and 80.

Internal control systems are designed to meet the needs of the Group

and the risks to which it is exposed. By their nature, however, internal

control systems are designed to manage rather than eliminate the risk

of failure and can provide only reasonable but not absolute assurance

against material misstatement or loss. Key elements of the risk

management and internal control system are described below.

Controls relating to financial reporting and preparation of the

Annual Report and Accounts

•

Information provided to management covering financial performance

and key performance indicators, including non-financial measures

•

A robust internal review process to ensure the integrity of the

preparation of the Annual Report and Accounts

•

A detailed budgeting process where business units prepare plans

forthe coming year

•

Procedures for the approval of capital expenditure and investments

and acquisitions

•

Monthly operational reviews to monitor and reforecast results as

required against the annual operating plan, with major variances

followed up and management action taken where appropriate

•

The Group finance manual

Other controls

•

Defined management structure and delegation of authority to

Committees of the Board, subsidiary boards and associated

business units

•

Regional governance committees have been established to provide

management with ongoing oversight

•

Recruitment standards and compliance training to ensure the

integrity and competence of staff

•

Annual economic crime, ethics, data protection, information security,

health and safety, export controls, sexual harassment and climate

change mandatory training for all colleagues

•

Clearly documented internal procedures set out in the Group’s

ISO9001-2015-accredited quality manual

•

Regular internal audits of key processes and procedures under

theGroup’s ISO 9001 and ISO 27001-accredited quality

assuranceprocess

•

Monitoring of any whistleblowing or fraud reports

The external auditor regularly reports its findings on those areas of

internal control which it assesses as part of the external audit to the

Board and the Audit Committee.

Our internal control effectiveness is assessed through the performance of

regular checks, which in the year ended 30 September 2025 included:

•

Assessment of the identification and management of risks connected

to the Group’s strategy and management of strategic change

•

Reviewing and testing the Group’s financial reporting processes

•

Performing compliance monitoring activities for travel, expenses and

health and safety

•

Assessment of the Group’s processes for identifying and mitigating

potential conflicts of interest

•

Monitoring the completion of the Group’s mandatory

compliancetraining

Following these regular checks, it was deemed that the controls were

effective and the internal control systems are designed to meet the

needs of the Group and its risks.

Compliance with the revised Corporate Governance Code is being

reviewed with a dry run planned for FY26. This will be discussed with

the Audit Committee and progress updates communicated

throughoutFY26.

#### Audit Committee report continued

NCC Group plc — Annual report and accounts for the year ended 30 September 202574

![]()

Whistleblowing and confidential reporting procedures

The Group operates a confidential reporting and whistleblowing

procedure (known as our “whistleblowing policy”). The policy aims to

support the stewardship of the Group’s assets and the integrity of the

Financial Statements as well as protecting colleague welfare. The

procedure is reviewed annually by the Committee to ensure that it

remains fit for purpose.

The Group has appointed an independent third party reporting agent

tobe the first point of contact for those who do not wish to use normal

internal line management channels for reporting their concerns. This is

advertised both internally, via colleague noticeboards and our intranet,

and externally on the website. Colleagues are asked to undertake

mandatory training on an annual basis including a reminder on the

Code of Ethics policy and the whistleblowing helpline.

The Committee reviews any whistleblowing or confidential reporting of

concerns raised during the year with respect to their nature, scale and

any associated or consequential risks.

Review of the Audit Committee’s effectiveness

For the reasons described in the Chair’s Introduction to Governance,

noBoard or Committee evaluation was carried out during the year.

External auditor appointment

The Committee is responsible for overseeing the relationship with the

external auditor, including recommending to the Board their appointment,

reappointment and removal, assessing their independence on an ongoing

basis and approving the statutory audit fees. The Committee notes

thepublication in May 2023 of the FRC’s Audit Committees and the

External Audit: Minimum Standard. In making these recommendations

the Committee considers:

•

The experience, industry knowledge and expertise of the auditor

•

The scope and planning of the audit and any variations from the plan

•

The quality of the processes adopted

•

The auditor’s explanations of significant risks to audit quality by

reference to the Company’s specific circumstances and changes

tothe risks

•

The fees charged

•

Its attitude to, and handling of, key audit judgements

•

Its ability to challenge and communicate effectively with management

•

The quality of the final report

•

The FRC’s Audit Quality Review report relating to the auditor

•

The appropriate and effective use of experts and specialists

PwC were appointed as the Group’s external auditors during the

16-month period ended 30 September 2024. The current audit

engagement partner has now served for two periods.

The external audit

As part of the Board’s responsibility to ensure the integrity of the Company’s

financial reporting and audit processes, the Audit Committee undertook

a review of the effectiveness of the externalaudit.

PwC is engaged to express an opinion on the Financial Statements.

Itreviews the data contained in the Financial Statements to the extent

necessary to express its opinion. It discusses with management the

reporting of results and the financial position of the Company and presents

findings to the Committee. Where it makes recommendations in its report to

the Committee, the Committee reviews them and agrees with management

the manner and extent to which they should beimplemented.

Each of the Directors in office at the date of this report is not aware of

any relevant information that has not been made available to PwC and

each Director has taken steps to be aware of all such information and

toensure it is available to PwC. PwC’s audit report is published on

pages 99 to 103.

Auditor’s independence and objectivity

The Audit Committee confirms that the Company has complied with the

provisions of the Statutory Audit Services for Large Companies Market

Investigation Order 2014 during the financial year.

The Committee received a formal statement of independence from

theexternal auditor.

The Committee recognises the importance of ensuring that the

independence and objectivity of the external auditor is not impaired

through the provision of non-audit services. We have in place robust

policies on the use of auditors for non-audit work. Additionally, the Audit

Committee’s approval is also required for any fees for any non-audit

work undertaken by the auditor.

During the year, the Group paid PwC £80,000 (2024: £80,000) for its

review of the interim Financial Statements and £2,000 (2024: £2,000)

for access to a generic online accounting manual (both of which are

non-audit services). These represented 5.1% (2024: 4.9%) of the total

audit fees. No other non-audit services were provided by the

externalauditor.

All significant pieces of non-audit work are put to informal tender to

suitable parties that, if appropriate, can include the external auditor.

Upon review as to suitability and price, the work will then be placed with

the service provider recommended. If this is the external auditor, then

Audit Committee approval is required. The external auditor was not

engaged during the year to provide any services which may have given

rise to a conflict of interest. The Committee is satisfied that the overall

levels of audit and non-audit fees are not material relative to the income

of the external auditor as a whole and therefore that the objectivity and

independence of the external auditor were notcompromised.

During the year, our external auditor received ad hoc Cyber Security

services in the ordinary course of business, totalling £13,431 (2024:

£151,861). The Committee is satisfied that this work is immaterial and

provided on normal commercial terms to both the external auditor and

the Company and therefore the objectivity and independence of the

external auditor are not compromised.

External auditor’s effectiveness

Since its appointment, PwC has been fully engaged with both

management and the Audit Committee to ensure a smooth and

effective implementation of the audit. This has included:

•

Audit planning: PwC presented a detailed audit plan for the

financial year ended 30 September 2025, which included its

approach to significant areas of risk.

•

Independence: PwC has confirmed its independence in

accordance with applicable regulations and has established rigorous

controls to ensure this is maintained throughout its engagement.

•

Engagement with management: Feedback from management

indicates that PwC has adopted a thorough and collaborative

approach to understanding the business’s operations, processes

andrisk areas.

During the financial year, I attended regular meetings with PwC’s

engagement partner without management being present. This provided

the opportunity for open dialogue. The engagement partner demonstrated

her understanding of the Group’s business risks and the consequential

impact on the Financial Statements.

The Audit Committee will continue to closely monitor PwC’s

performance throughout the audit period and conduct a post-audit

review to assess its effectiveness in delivering a high quality and

independent audit.

In line with the UK Corporate Governance Code, the Audit Committee

will continue to monitor the effectiveness of the external audit process

annually, ensuring that the Company’s auditor continues to meet the

highest standards of independence, audit quality and service.

Governance

NCC Group plc — Annual report and accounts for the year ended 30 September 2025 75

![]()

Fair, balanced and understandable

The following process was followed by the Committee inmaking its assessment:

1. Financial information

•

Prepared by individual business units

•

Consolidated by Group finance team

•

Reviewed by SVP Group Finance and CFO

2. Narrative disclosures

•

Prepared by Group finance team

•

Reviewed by SVP Group Finance and CFO

•

Various reports prepared by Committee Chairs,

CEOandCFO

3. Independent reviewers

•

Senior members of the Executive Committee, Global

Leadership Team and/or otherseniorcolleagues

•

Those who have not been major contributors

4. Audit Committee Chair

•

Review of detailed verification documents

•

Review of findings and observations from

independentreviewers

1

Financial

information

3

Independent

reviewers

2

Narrative

disclosures

4

Audit

Committee

Chair

Related party transactions and other fees approved

by the Committee

Refer to Note 29 for related party transactions during the year.

Fair, balanced and understandable

At the request of the Board, the Committee considered whether

the2025 Annual Report and Accounts, when taken as a whole, was

fair, balanced and understandable (FBU) and whether it provided the

necessary information for shareholders to assess NCC Group’s position

and performance, business model and strategy. The reviews outlined in

the diagram below include reviews of all material matters, as reported

elsewhere in this Annual Report and Accounts, and reviews of the

balance of good and bad news and ensure the Annual Report and

Accounts correctly reflects:

•

The Group’s position and performance as described on pages 6

and7 and 40 to 57

•

The Group’s business model as described on pages 8 and 9

•

The Group’s strategy as described on pages 12 and 13

The independent reviewers were not major contributors to the Annual

Report and Accounts but, at the same time, as members of the

Executive Committee or other senior colleagues, are deemed to be

sufficiently well informed on the Group’s activities to be able to give

appropriate feedback on the FBU criteria. They undertake a qualitative

review of disclosures and internal consistency throughout the Annual

Report and Accounts. The Directors’ statement on an FBU Annual

Report and Accounts is set out on page 98.

Lynn Fordham

Chair, Audit Committee

11 December 2025

#### Audit Committee report continued

NCC Group plc — Annual report and accounts for the year ended 30 September 202576

![]()

#### Nomination Committee report

forthe Board to effectively support the Company’s strategy both in the

immediate future and over several years.

The Committee’s efforts in succession planning played a crucial role

inrecruitment activities over the years. In the forthcoming year, the

Committee will continue to prioritise the establishment of suitable

succession plans for various timeframes.

Diversity

Our objective is to have a broad range of skills, backgrounds,

experiences and personal attributes within the Board as this ensures

the Board is best placed to serve the Company.

All appointments are made on merit and against objective criteria

withdue regard for the benefits of diversity on the Board, including

gender identity, nationality and educational and professional background,

as well as individual characteristics which will enhance diversity of

thinking on the Board. NCC Group and the Committee value the aims

and objectives of the FTSE Women Leaders Review (formerly the

Hampton-Alexander Review on FTSE women leaders) and the Parker

Review on ethnic diversity of UK boards and support and apply the

Group’s diversity policy.

The Committee is also mindful of the Group’s diversity policy when

making appointments to the Board Committees (Audit, Cyber Security,

Nomination and Remuneration), ensuring an appropriate range of

backgrounds across Committee members to enhance quality

decisionmaking.

The Group’s gender diversity statistics are set out on page 19. At Board

level, we currently have three females, one of whom is a person of

colour; however, we note that diversity extends beyond the measurable

statistics of gender and ethnicity. We continue to take diversity in its

wider context into account, having regard to the diversity policy, and

recommend only the most appropriate candidates for appointment to

the Board.

During the year ended 31 May 2021, we made the firm commitment

that by 2024, we would have at least 33% female representation on our

Board and at least one person of colour. In 2022 we delivered on our

commitment and we will also meet the FTSE Women Leaders Review

target of 40% by the end of 2025. Although this is best practice for

FTSE 350 companies, we have committed to this target regardless

ofwhich share index we are in. Our Board now has 43%

femalerepresentation.

We remain focused on ensuring diversity within our leadership

population and will continue to address this during future Board and

Executive Committee appointments. Improvements in diversity are

often not a quick process; however, we are very mindful of the need to

continue to take positive action, and the matter remains an ongoing

priority on our agenda. Accessing the candidates we require to reach

this target will involve us looking beyond the obvious pool of existing

board directors within the UK and we are committed to ensuring that

we extend our talent search to other sectors and locations globally to

ensure we find a diverse pool of candidates to provide us with true

diversity of thought, culture and lived experience, around our

Boardtable.

When a new Director is appointed, they receive a full, formal and

tailored induction into the Company and discuss with the Chair to

identify any immediate and longer-term training requirements.

The Committee’s terms of reference can be found in the Investor

Relations section of the Company’s website. The terms of reference

arereviewed annually and updated when necessary.

Committee meetings

During this financial year, the Committee held one scheduled meeting.

The attendance of individual Committee members at Nomination

Committee meetings is shown in the table on page 65.

The members of the Nomination Committee are Julie Chakraverty,

Jennifer Duvalier and Lynn Fordham, along with me.

The Nomination Committee’s objectives

andresponsibilities

The Nomination Committee is responsible for reviewing the size,

structure, balance, composition and progressive refreshing of the

Board and its Committees and as such its duties include:

•

Reviewing the structure of the Board

•

Evaluating the balance of skills, knowledge, experience and diversity

on the Board

•

Making recommendations for further recruitment to the Board or

proposing changes to the existing structure of the Board, or

individual Directors

•

Reviewing the leadership needs of the Company, both Executive

andNon-Executive

•

Succession planning for Directors and other senior Executives within

the business

•

Recruiting, appointing and exiting of Directors

•

Overseeing membership of, and succession to, the various

BoardCommittees

•

Reviewing the time commitment required from the Non-Executive

Directors on NCC Group business

The Chair of the Board leads the process for the appointment of new

Non-Executive Directors to the Board and for the appointment of the

Chief Executive Officer. The Chief Executive Officer, in conjunction with

the Chair, leads the process for the Chief Financial Officer. The Senior

Independent Director leads the process for a new Chair of the Board.

In relation to an appointment to the Board, the Committee draws up

aspecification and assesses the capabilities and experience required

for such a role, taking into account the Board’s existing composition,

including relevant experience and understanding of our

stakeholdergroups.

We also assess the time commitment required. Candidates are sought

by third party executive search consultants and, where appropriate,

through the assessment of internal candidates and are then formally

considered by the Nomination Committee. Extensive external

referencing is also completed.

Board succession

The Committee is tasked with overseeing the succession planning

process and providing recommendations to the Board. It adopts a

long-term perspective on succession planning, consistently evaluating

Board tenure and diversity (with an emphasis on gender, cultural

background and experience), and identifying the skills necessary

Chris Stone

Chair, Nomination Committee

Governance

NCC Group plc — Annual report and accounts for the year ended 30 September 2025 77

![]()

Activities during the year

During the year, the Committee:

•

Evaluated the skills, knowledge and experience around the

Boardtable

•

Reviewed the structure, size and composition of the Board

•

Reviewed the Directors’ length of service

•

Reviewed the diversity of the Board

•

Reviewed the memberships of all Committees

•

Reviewed the expected time commitment of the Chair and the

Non-Executive Directors

During the year, the Nomination Committee has had an in-depth

presentation from the Chief People Officer, focused on leadership,

succession planning and talent management and development,

informed by insights from our data analysis and the external environment.

These presentations looked at the overall current position, and in

particular senior succession, i.e. the Executive Committee and its

directreports.

Presentations and updates during the year

This year the Committee has had a number of presentations and

updates on various colleague matters across the Group, including:

•

Undertook a deep dive into Board composition and succession,

inclusive of Chair succession

•

Reviewed achievements over the previous year for the global people

team and looked forward to priorities for the year ahead

•

Reviewed our ongoing development of capability, with a particular

focus on senior succession and talent

•

Reviewed our approach to collecting colleague diversity data, with

afocus on building colleague sentiment

•

Considered the generational perspectives of colleagues within

theGroup and their diverse needs from an organisational and

leadership perspective

•

Received comprehensive colleague engagement briefings on survey

results from the “MyVoice” survey (which utilises the Glint platform),

along with the agreed next steps and future commitments in response

to colleague feedback. Exit interview data and key themes were also

presented to the Committee

•

Reviewed both present and former colleague sentiment on

Glassdoor and LinkedIn

•

Explored our current global leadership KPIs and discussed

opportunities for improvement

To support the ambition and our commitment to improving global

diversity, we continue to focus on:

Processes

•

Removing barriers to entry and making our talent attraction and

acquisition experience best in class, leading to a review of our

selection methodology and a new framework being developed,

tohelp level the playing field for under-represented communities,

remove bias and create a robust and valid way of identifying and

selecting talent

•

The ongoing review of our policies, processes and documentation to

ensure all bias is removed (including adverts and job descriptions),

and ensuring the use of inclusive language wherever possible

Culture

•

We continue to embed our behavioural framework into the

businessvia our global, hiring, onboarding and manager

capabilityprogrammes

•

We completed the rollout of our Enabling Performance Leadership

programme to our Group leadership team (GLT)/extended leadership

team (ELT) populations. We also delivered a series of other management

development interventions to support leadership and manager capability

•

Our colleague resource groups have continued to meet regularly and

there has been some investment with external partnerships and events.

The intention is to continue to have an ExCom sponsor to provide support

for our DEI colleague resource to make a positive change and build

awareness, to foster inclusion, awareness and meaningful conversations

while empowering colleagues to make positive change and cultivate

an inclusive working environment

•

Moments that Matter continues to embed and evolve as a suite of

supportive, people-focused policies designed around our colleagues

and their needs

Colleague voice

•

Committed to an ongoing open dialogue with our colleagues,

through our biannual engagement survey (“MyVoice”), colleague

forums, live leadership “Ask Me Anything” sessions, Board

engagement sessions with colleagues, our colleague resource

groups, listening sessions and our whistleblowing lines which all play

an active role in creating a great place to work (for further information,

please see the Stakeholder Engagement section on pages 14 and 15)

•

We have a “Speak Up” framework which was launched globally the

previous year to provide clear guidance and signposting to colleagues,

covering the various routes to raise concerns, and the relevant

policies to address these issues where required, as well as to share

colleague feedback

•

NCC Diamonds, our annual colleague recognition programme,

completed its fifth cycle. NCC Diamonds provides colleagues across

the organisation with the opportunity to nominate individuals or

teams for the incredible work they do, recognising the brilliance and

accomplishments of their peers. Nominations are linked to our NCC

Group values, followed by regional and global judging panels, with

each category winner receiving a “money can’t buy” experience

Long term

•

We continue to develop our employer brand to broaden our

attraction strategies to ensure we remain current and attractive

inanextremely competitive global tech talent market

•

Building strategic partnerships with organisations to support our

commitment to create an inclusive and diverse environment

•

Connecting the initiatives at every stage of colleagues’ lives and

careers to create enriched career pathways and achieve the best

return for investment with improved colleague retention. Initiatives

include work experience, the Next Generation Talent programme,

mentoring and CyberFirst bursaries and alumni programmes

Committee effectiveness

For the reasons described in the Chair’s Introduction to Governance,

noBoard or Committee evaluation was carried out during the year.

External search consultancies

During the year, no external search agencies were engaged.

Chris Stone

Chair, Nomination Committee

11 December 2025

#### Nomination Committee report continued

NCC Group plc — Annual report and accounts for the year ended 30 September 202578

![]()

The Cyber Security Committee’s objectives

andresponsibilities

The Cyber Security Committee is responsible for assessing the

performance of the Group’s internal security and defences and as such

its duties are to:

•

Oversee and advise the Board on the current cyber risk exposure

ofthe Group and future cyber risk strategy

•

Review at least annually the Group’s Cyber Security breach

response and crisis management plan

•

Review reports on any Cyber Security incidents and the adequacy

ofresulting actions

•

Receive and consider the regular update reports from the DIS and

GC and ensure the DIS and GC are given the right of direct access

to the Committee

•

Consider and recommend actions in respect of all cyber and data

protection risk issues escalated to it

•

Keep under review the effectiveness of the Group’s controls,

services and products to analyse potential vulnerabilities that could

be exploited

•

Regularly assess what the Group’s most valuable intangible assets

are and the most sensitive Group and customer information and

assess whether the controls in place sufficiently protect those assets

andinformation

•

Review the Group’s ability to identify and manage new cyber risks

•

Assess the adequacy of resources and funding for data protection

and Cyber Security defence and control activities

•

Regularly review the cyber and data protection risk posed by third

parties including outsourced IT and other partners

•

Oversee Cyber Security and data protection due diligence

undertaken as part of an acquisition and advise the Board of the

riskexposure

•

Annually assess the adequacy of the Group’s cyber insurance cover

The Committee’s terms of reference can be found in the Investor

Relations section of the Company’s website. The terms of reference

arereviewed annually and updated when necessary.

The Cyber Security Committee was formed to focus specifically on the

cyber and data protection risks faced by the Group. This reflects the

significant threat posed by cyber risks, the nature of our business and

the potential damage to the business as a high value target for malicious

acts. The Committee’s activities aim to challenge and support improvements

to the Group’s information security and data protection policies, defences

and controls, so as to comply with global data protection regulations around

the world, and ensure that the Group looks after its own information,

and the information that its customers entrust to it, with the proper care

and attention.

The Committee was formed in November 2016 and I have been Chair

since July 2022.

Jennifer Duvalier and Lynn Fordham (both Independent Non-Executive

Directors) served as members of the Committee throughout the year.

Chris Stone (Company Chair) is also a member of the Committee.

The Group’s SVP, Global Governance, Estates and Procurement, the

Director of Internal Security (DIS), and the Group General Counsel

(also Head of Data Governance) (GC) are standing invitees of the

Committee. The Executive Directors are invited to attend Committee

meetings when the Committee considers it to be appropriate, as are

the Data Protection and Governance Officers.

Julie Chakraverty

Chair, Cyber Security Committee

#### Cyber Security Committee report

Governance

NCC Group plc — Annual report and accounts for the year ended 30 September 2025 79

![]()

Committee effectiveness

For the reasons described in the Chair’s Introduction to Governance,

no Board or Committee evaluation was carried out during the year.

During the year the Committee, along with the Board, reaffirmed that

Cyber Security and data protection are sufficiently important risks for

the business and that the Committee should remain focused on this

specific set of risks. Therefore, the current structure in which the

responsibility for broader risk management remains with the Audit

Committee will continue.

Committee activities during the year

The continuing focus, in terms of Cyber Security, was ensuring the risks

to the Group remained well documented and the types of threats and

attacks were well understood, building on a risk analysis which was

performed during the year before to ensure cyber risks map to the

enterprise risk architecture, and the work of the Global Technical

Services (GTS) security team wastailored to the highest value areas.

Training has been a critical area once again this year, with an increased

emphasis on identifying phishing emails as this is an attack vector that

is frequently observed. All colleagues now partake in monthly phishing

exercises that cycle through difficulty levels to target different attacker

sophistication, with educational assistance sent out post-exercise to

help identify suspicious elements of an email that may indicate a

phishing attack. Board training and updates on developments within

Cyber Security are also provided regularly.

Turning to data protection, the regulatory landscape is continually

evolving – this past year saw regulatory updates including the Data

(Use and Access) Act 2025 (UK), the phased implementation of certain

aspects of the European Union Artificial Intelligence Act (EU AI Act), and

changes to Australia’s Privacy Act coming into effect, to name a few.

The data protection and governance team, along with colleagues in the

Group legal team, is working closely to stay abreast of such changes

and support the business accordingly. The team has also continued to

experience a number of Data Subject Rights Requests it receives as

individuals become more aware of their rights under GDPR.

Noteworthy highlights since our previous report include:

•

All Rights Requests received this year have been fulfilled within

legally compliant time periods.

•

Considerable work has gone into our public facing policies and

notices. The transparency of information provided to the public and

colleagues has significantly improved in line with best practice. This

includes the candidate notice (which is available in English, Spanish

and, in the coming weeks, Dutch) and sub-processor and third party

processor information, amongst others.

•

The project to transfer our Records of Processing Activities into

aunified system nears completion.

Following last year’s work on the standard terms and conditions,

furtherwork has been done to strengthen the Group’s data protection

position in client contracts through updates to the data processing

agreements. Additionally, appendices have been drafted for each

service line. Thisprovides clarity to clients and ensures a tailored

andcommercialapproach.

Committee meetings

During this financial year, although the Committee only met once,

meetings were held in September 2024 and October 2025 in the weeks

just preceding and following the financial year. The attendance of

individual Committee members at the Cyber Security Committee

meetings is shown in the table on page 65.

Julie Chakraverty

Chair, Cyber Security Committee

11 December 2025

#### Cyber Security Committee report continued

NCC Group plc — Annual report and accounts for the year ended 30 September 202580

![]()

#### Remuneration Committee report

Base salaries

During the year ended 30 September 2025, the Committee reviewed

and benchmarked both the CEO’s and CFO’s salary. The Committee

increased the CEO’s base salary by 2.5% taking Mike’s salary from

£561,350 to £575,384, with effect from 1 June 2025, which was slightly

lower than the increase for the wider workforce (circa 2.9%).

After due deliberation, the Committee agreed to increase Guy Ellis’s base

salary by 9.6% from £312,000 to £342,000 with effect from 1 June 2025.

As a reminder, on appointment (in June 2023), Guy’s salary was set

somewhat below the benchmark level (against similar sized peers

operating in IT services and adjacent sectors). Since then, Guy has not

just settled into the role but has exceeded expectations with positive

engagement with shareholders and significant contribution to various

initiatives. For these reasons we felt it was appropriate to award an

above workforce rate increase. Alongside this increase, the Committee

also increased Guy’s notice period from 6 to 12 months, recognising

hiscontribution to the business and the need to retain him for the

medium to long term.

For the forthcoming financial year, the Committee has taken the decision

toincrease Guy’s salary by a further 9.6% from £342,000 to £375,000,

with effect from 1 October 2025. The Committee was very mindful that

this increase follows shortly after the previous increase. However, since

the departure of the CIO, Guy is now also responsible for the Global

Technical Services (GTS) function. This is a significant change and step

up in Guy’s scope of responsibilities for which the Committee wanted to

ensure he was appropriately remunerated. It is anticipated at this stage

that future increases for Guy will be aligned to those for the workforce.

Performance related pay – annual bonus

The annual bonus targets for the year ended 30 September 2025 for

both the CEO and CFO were based on the satisfaction of stretching

financial and strategic targets.

The financial target of Group Adjusted operating profit for the year to

30September 2025 had a weighting of 60%. Group Adjusted operating

profit was £23.7m and this resulted in a payout of 24.8% of the 60%.

The strategic objectives had a weighting of 40% and covered a number

of areas supporting the pillars of the strategy, together with people and

operational excellence objectives.

The Committee determined that the strategic element should pay

outat36.5% for the CEO, and 40% for the CFO. Further detail on

performance against strategic objectives is provided later in the report.

This resulted in a total bonus for the year of 61.3% for the CEO and

64.8% for the CFO of maximum resulting in a bonus payout of £433,719

for the CEO and £260,820 for the CFO.

For both the CEO and CFO, 35% of the aggregate bonus in excess of

£50,000 earned over the year to 30 September 2025 will be deferred

into shares and will vest after two years. Clawback and malus

provisions are also in place for the bonus.

The Committee considered whether it should exercise any discretion

tothe bonus outcomes. The Committee concluded that the aggregate

outcomes from the financial and the strategic, non-financial elements

were a fair reflection of the performance in the relevant areas, and the

Committee therefore decided not to exercise any discretion.

For 2025/26, the Committee has considered the weighting of metrics

inthe annual bonus. The Committee concluded that the weighting on

the Group Adjusted operating profit should be maintained at 60% of

maximum, to continue to give appropriate emphasis to this metric. The

remaining 40% will apply to key strategic metrics, with stretching targets.

These will include targets linked to the pillars of the strategy, together

with people and operational excellence objectives. These will be fully

disclosed in the Remuneration Report for 2025/26.

On behalf of your Board, I am pleased to present our Directors’

Remuneration Report (DRR) for the year ended 30 September 2025.

The report is divided into three sections: the Remuneration Committee

Chair’s Statement, a brief summary of the shareholder approved

Directors’ Remuneration Policy for the period 2025–2028, and the

Annual Report on Remuneration for FY25.

At the AGM in January 2025, 80.33% of shareholders voted in favour of

the Directors’ Remuneration Report and 89.61% of shareholders voted

in favour of the Directors’ Remuneration Policy, and I would like to thank

shareholders for their continuing support on both these areas.

#### Annual statement

The Committee comprised Julie Chakraverty, Lynn Fordham and me

asChair. Our Board Chair, Chris Stone, also attended all meetings. Our

remuneration consultants, Chief People Officer, Director of Reward and

Benefits, CEO and other Executives, including the SVP, Group Finance,

were invited to meetings as required, although we always ensure that we

have time without Executives present, and no Executive was present

when decisions relating to their own reward were made.

The Committee closely monitors shareholder guidance and feedback

on remuneration. Shareholder voting on AGM remuneration resolutions

is reviewed annually, shareholders are consulted when changes to policy

are being considered and major shareholders have the opportunity to

provide annual feedback to the Board and Remuneration Committee on

NCC Group’s remuneration approach at annual engagement meetings.

Remuneration Policy and changes

Throughout the year ended 30 September 2025, we operated both

within the Remuneration Policy that was approved by shareholders

atthe AGM in November 2021 (until 28 January 2025), and then the

Remuneration Policy that was approved by shareholders at the AGM

inJanuary 2025 (from 28 January 2025).

The main changes to our Remuneration Policy were summarised

withinthe 2024 Remuneration Report, along with information as to how

we dealt with our change in year end from 31 May to 30 September,

andhow we dealt with a longer 16 month accounting period to

30September 2024.

Jennifer Duvalier

Chair, Remuneration Committee

Governance

NCC Group plc — Annual report and accounts for the year ended 30 September 2025 81

![]()

#### Annual statement continued

Performance related pay – LTIP

During the year ended 30 September 2025, no LTIP awards were made

to either the CEO or CFO. As reported in the 2024 Directors’ Remuneration

Report, for the LTIP awards made in June 2024, the Committee proposed

an uplift to the award opportunity for all long-term incentive participants

of four months to allow for a smoother transition between LTIP grants

given the change to the accounting reference date. In the future, awards

will be granted in January with the performance period starting on

1October. Our next cycle of LTIP awards is scheduled to take place

ineither December 2025 or January 2026. The performance period for

these LTIP awards will be 1 October 2025 to 30 September 2028.

The 2022 LTIP (in which only the CEO participated) vested at 20% of

maximum. This was based on the cash conversion element (weighting

20%) being achieved in full, but with below-threshold achievement of

the EPS growth and TSR metrics. The Committee considered whether

any downward discretion should be applied to the overall vesting

outcome. It concluded that it remained important to recognise and

continue to incentivise strong levels of cash conversion and that it

would not be appropriate to apply discretion to the payment outcome

given the relatively low weighting on this element. The Committee also

considered NCC Group’s underlying performance and the experience

of both our shareholders and wider workforce.

Non-Executive Director and Chair’s fees

In accordance with our Remuneration Policy, the fees for Non-Executive

Directors were reviewed by the Company Chair, CEO and CFO, based on

data provided by our remuneration consultants. After careful consideration,

it was determined that these would be increased by 5% during 2024/25

with the increases being effective 1October2024. Thiswas against

benchmarked data and the fact that Non-Executive Directors had not

had any increases to base fees since 1 June 2022.The base fee was

increased from £51,500 to £54,000.

The Remuneration Committee also conducted a review of the fees for

the Board Chair, utilising data provided by our remuneration consultants.

After careful consideration, it was determined that these would be

increased by 5% during 2024/25 with the increases being effective

1October 2024. This was against benchmarked data and the fact that

the Chair fee had not had any increases since 1June2022. The base fee

was increased from £154,500 to £162,225. In addition, in December 2025

the Committee increased the Chair’s base fee by 2.5% taking Chris’s

fee from £162,225 to £166,280, with effect from 1 October 2025, which

was slightly lower than the increase for the wider workforce (circa 2.9%).

Details of these fees and allowances are given in the Annual Report

onRemuneration on page 92

Grants of shares under a below-Board Restricted

Share Plan to broaden colleague share ownership

We remain committed to broadening share ownership throughout the

Group, both as a reward and a retention tool. During the year, we made

further grants to over 170 colleagues under our Restricted Share Plan

(RSP) in January 2025, and in July 2025 made an inaugural grant to

allcolleagues, around 120, in the Philippines who had passed their

probation period.

In addition, we also offered colleagues the opportunity to participate

inour Save As You Earn/stock purchase share plans in the UK, the US,

Canada, the Netherlands, Australia, Spain and (for the first time) the

Philippines. Once again, these proved popular with high take-up levels.

The Group also continues to operate and actively promote the Share

Incentive Plan (SIP) for UK-based colleagues, further increasing our

commitment to cost effective colleague share ownership.

Colleague engagement

There are a number of existing channels of communication with

colleagues with regard to NCC Group’s remuneration policies and

executive remuneration. Our engagement survey enables colleagues to

provide feedback confidentially on many employment issues, including

remuneration. Our designated NED for workforce engagement also

held a number of colleague engagement sessions during the year in

which colleagues were invited to provide feedback and comments on

any issue, including executive remuneration and broader remuneration

policies. In particular, a question and answer discussion is always held

on executive remuneration and how this aligns with the wider Company

pay policy. Our designated NED also reminds colleagues where the

information can be located and answers any questions as they arise.

The Committee also receives regular feedback from the Chief People

Officer and the Director of Reward and Benefits on how colleagues

perceive our remuneration policies and practices in the context of

recruitment, retention and motivation. This information is used by the

Committee in its monitoring and development of remuneration policies.

Conclusion

The 2025 Directors’ Remuneration Report will be put to the usual

annualadvisory vote at the AGM on 3 March 2026. The Committee

iscommitted to engagement and transparency and I welcome the

opportunity for discussion of the Group’s remuneration with shareholders,

at our AGM or at any other time during the year, and look forward to

your continuing support.

Jennifer Duvalier

Chair, Remuneration Committee

11 December 2025

#### Remuneration Committee report continued

NCC Group plc — Annual report and accounts for the year ended 30 September 202582

![]()

#### Remuneration at a glance

The Directors’ Remuneration Policy was approved by shareholders at the AGM on 28 January 2025 and our approach to implementing this for our

Executive Directors can be found below:

Element Approach Approach for FY25 Approach for FY26

Salary Reviewed annually taking into account Group

and personal performance. Increases are

normally in line with the wider workforce but

also take into account other factors such as

changes to responsibility, development and

complexity of the role.

Salaries from 1 October 2024:

•

Mike Maddison (CEO) –

£561,350

•

Guy Ellis (CFO) – £312,000

until 1 June 2025, £342,000

from 1 June 2025

Salaries from 1 October 2025:

•

Mike Maddison (CEO) –

£575,384

•

Guy Ellis (CFO) – £375,000

Benefits Benefits principally include private

medicalinsurance, income protection

andlifeassurance.

As per the policy. No change for FY26.

Pension Pensions for FY25 were in line with

themaximum employer contribution available

tothe majority of the workforce.

Pensions in line with the

workforce rate of 4.5% ofsalary.

No change for FY26.

Annual bonus Maximum annual bonus of 125% of salary.

35% of any bonus payment in excess of

£50,000 is normally deferred into shares or

nominal cost share options which vest after

atwo year period.

Malus and clawback provisions apply.

Maximum annual bonus of 125%

of salary.

Performance measures:

•

60% Adjusted operating profit

•

40% strategic objectives

No change for FY26.

Long Term

IncentivePlan

Maximum annual award levels:

•

Mike Maddison (CEO) – 175% of base salary

•

Guy Ellis (CFO) – 150% of base salary

Awards have a performance period of at least

three years and are normally subject to a further

holding period of two years.

Malus and clawback provisions apply.

For FY25, neither of the

Executive Directors were

grantedawards.

LTIP awards are expected to

bemade in December 2025/

January 2026 during the financial

year ending 30September 2026,

which will be for performance

period 1October 2025 to

30September 2028.

Shareholding

requirement

200% of salary.

Post-cessation shareholding guidelines of 200% of

salary for year one and 100% of salary for year

two after stepping down as an Executive Director.

As per the policy. No change for FY26.

FY25 annual bonus outcome

Performance measure Threshold (20%) Target (40%) Maximum (60%) Actual Weighting Outcome achieved

Adjusted

operatingprofit

£23 .1m £25.6m £ 29.1m £23.7m 60% 24.8%

Strategic  The strategic targets were set individually for the Executive

Directors based on key strategic objectives for the year in their

area of responsibility – more details can be found on page 86.

Strategic

(seepage86)

40% CEO – 36.5%

CFO – 40.0%

Total 100% 100% CEO – 61.3%

CFO – 64.8%

2022 LTIP award outcomes

Performance measure

Threshold

(15% vesting)

Target

(50% vesting)

Maximum

(100% vesting) Actual Weighting Outcome achieved

Adjusted EPS growth 6% N/A 18% (31%) 60% 0%

Cash conversion 80% 85% 90% 92% 20% 20%

TSR Median N/A Upper quartile  Lower quartile 20% 0%

Total 100% 20%

Governance

NCC Group plc — Annual report and accounts for the year ended 30 September 2025 83

![]()

#### Annual Report on Remuneration

This part of the report has been prepared in accordance with Part 3 of The Large and Medium-sized Companies and Groups (Accounts and Reports)

(Amendment) Regulations 2013 as amended and 9.8.8R of the Listing Rules.

The following report will be subject to an advisory shareholder vote at the AGM, which is scheduled to be held on 3 March 2026. The information

onpages 81 to 93 has been audited where indicated.

How the Remuneration Policy has been implemented in the year ended 30 September 2025

This section sets out how the Remuneration Policy was implemented in 2024/25. The key implementation decisions during the year related to:

•

Review of salaries for the Executive Directors

•

The determination of bonus outcomes for the 2024/25 performance period

•

The performance outcome of the 2022–2025 LTIP

Further detail on these decisions, together with other information on payments made to Directors, is set out in the following sections.

Single total figure of remuneration (audited)

The detailed emoluments received by the Executive and Non-Executive Directors for the year ended 30 September 2025 are below. For ease of

comparison, a 12 month period to 30 September 2024 has also been shown (these figures are, however, unaudited, with the audited figures being

the 16 month period to 30 September 2024).

Director Period ended

Salary/

Non-Executive

Director fees

1

£000

Benefits

2

£000

Pension

benefits

3

£000

Total

fixed pay

£000

Annual

bonus

4

£000

Long-term

incentive

5

£000

Total

variable

pay

£000

Total

£000

Chris Stone 30 Sept 2025 171 — — 171 — — — 171

12 months to

30Sept 2024 163 — — 163 — — — 163

16 months to

30Sept 2024 217 — — 217 — — — 217

Mike Maddison 30 Sept 2025 566 7 26 599 434 127 561 1,160

12 months to

30Sept 2024 550 7 24 581 582 — 582 1,163

16 months to

30Sept 2024 710 14 32 756 757 — 757 1,513

Guy Ellis

8

30 Sept 2025 322 6 14 342 261 — 261 603

12 months to 30

Sept 2024 304 6 14 324 301 — 301 625

16 months to 30

Sept 2024 379 8 17 404 380 — 380 784

Julie Chakraverty

6

30 Sept 2025 88 — — 88 — — — 88

12 months to

30Sept 2024 85 — — 85 — — — 85

16 months to

30Sept 2024 114 — — 114 — — — 114

Jennifer Duvalier  30 Sept 2025 70 — — 70 — — — 70

12 months to

30Sept 2024 67 — — 67 — — — 67

16 months to

30Sept 2024 90 — — 90 — — — 90

Lynn Fordham

7

30 Sept 2025 70 — — 70 — — — 70

12 months to

30Sept 2024 67 — — 67 — — — 67

16 months to 30

Sept 2024 90 — — 90 — — — 90

Mike Ettling 30 Sept 2025 59 — — 59 — — — 59

12 months to

30Sept 2024 56 — — 56 — — — 56

16 months to

30Sept 2024 75 — — 75 — — — 75

Tim Kowalski 30 Sept 2025 — — — — — — — —

12 months to

30Sept 2024 — — — — — — — —

16 months to

30Sept 2024 28 2 1 31 — — — 31

Chris Batterham 30 Sept 2025 — — — — — — — —

12 months to

30Sept 2024 — — — — — — — —

16 months to

30Sept 2024 28 — — 28 — — — 28

Total 30 Sept 2025 1,346 13 40 1,399 695 127 822 2,221

12 months to

30Sept 2024 1,292 13 38 1,343 883 — 883 2,226

16 months to

30Sept 2024 1,731 24 50 1,805 1,137 — 1,137 2,942

#### Remuneration Committee report continued

NCC Group plc — Annual report and accounts for the year ended 30 September 202584

![]()

1   The Chair and Non-Executive Directors each receive an allowance paid as part of their base fees of £8,200 and £4,750 respectively, to cover all travel and expenses related to their

roles on the Board.

2   Benefits currently include the provision to every Executive Director of private medical insurance, income protection and life assurance. Benefits also include the discount to market value

(plus savings bonus) of the SAYE option granted to Guy Ellis during the financial year.

3   Executive Directors are entitled to a Company pension contribution, which is paid into the Group defined contribution personal pension scheme. They can also opt to have the same

level of contribution made in the form of a cash contribution.

4   Annual bonus payments for performance in the relevant financial year – 35% of this bonus above £50,000 is deferred into nominal cost share options for two years. Dividend equivalents

accrue on these shares. Awards are subject to service conditions but there are no further performance conditions.

5   Long-term incentive awards vesting under the LTIP – 87,281 shares vested to Mike Maddison with respect to the LTIP granted in 2022 which had a performance period ending on

30September 2025. These have been valued using a share price of £1.45, which is the three month average share price over July, August and September 2025. These shares were

awarded based on a share price of £2.005 on the day before the date of grant. As a result, the change in share price since the date of grant has resulted in an loss in value of £48,441.

GuyEllis did not have any LTIP awards vesting during the year to 30 September 2025.

The awards made to Tim Kowalski are covered within payments to former Directors.

6   Julie Chakraverty joined the Board on 1 January 2022 and took over from Jennifer Duvalier as the designated Non-Executive Director for workforce engagement on behalf of the

Board.On 1 July 2022, Julie took over from Chris Stone as Chair of the Cyber Security Committee, and on 1 February 2023 she took over from Chris Batterham as the Senior

Independent Director.

7   Lynn Fordham was appointed to the Board on 1 September 2022 and became Chair of the Audit Committee on 1 February 2023.

8   Guy Ellis was appointed CFO on 30 June 2023.

Additional information in respect of the single total figure of remuneration

Pension and benefits

The CEO’s and CFO’s pension provisions are in line with the level of the wider workforce, which is currently 4.5% of salary. These are either paid

aspension contributions, or cash in lieu of pension.

Annual bonus (audited)

2024/25 annual bonus (audited)

For the year ended 30 September 2025, the maximum annual bonus opportunity for Mike Maddison and Guy Ellis was 125% of salary. For the

12months ended 30 September 2025, bonuses of 61.3% for the CEO and 64.8% for the CFO of maximum were payable, being £433,719 and

£260,820 respectively for Mike Maddison and Guy Ellis. In accordance with the Remuneration Policy, 35% of each payment (above £50,000) will

be deferred into nominal cost share options for two years (these shares are subject to service conditions but there are no further performance

conditions), with the remaining 65% paid in cash in December 2025. The performance measures and targets are set out below.

Financial targets – up to 60% of the annual bonus for the financial year to 30 September 2025 (audited)

Performance targets Mike Maddison Guy Ellis

Threshold

(20%)

Target

(40%)

Max.

(60%) Actual Weighting Outturn Weighting Outturn

Adjusted operating

profit

1

, target for CEO

and CFO  £ 23.1m £25.6m £ 29.1m £23.7m 60% 24.8% 60% 24.8%

Strategic The strategic targets were set individually for the Executive

Directors based on key strategic objectives for the year

intheir area of responsibility – see below. 40% 36.5% 40% 40%

Total payout (% of bonus)  100% 61.3% 100% 64.8%

Bonus opportunity £707,535 £402,500

Total bonus for the year to 30 September 2025 £433,719 £260,820

Amount paid in cash (65%) £299,417 £187,033

Amount deferred in shares (35%) £134,302 £73,787

1   Adjusted operating profit – previous measure is an Alternative Performance Measure (APM) and not an IFRS measure. (See Note 3 for an explanation of APMs and adjusting items.)

Governance

NCC Group plc — Annual report and accounts for the year ended 30 September 2025 85

![]()

#### Annual Report on Remuneration continued

Additional information in respect of the single total figure of remuneration continued

Annual bonus (audited) continued

Strategic targets – up to 40% of the annual bonus for the financial year to 30 September 2025 (audited)

The table below highlights the key strategic targets and achievements for each Executive Director. Bonus target ranges have been disclosed

totheextent possible, but the achievement of some areas is determined by the Committee based on its judgement of performance.

Bonus award (% of

maximum total bonus)

Year ended

30 September 2025

Target and performance conditions Outcome Weighting Outcome

CEO targets

Our clients  Ensure that the organisation is better equipped to grow sales in key areas of focus. 10% 10%

Our capabilities Improve NCC Group’s revenue trajectory in agreed investment areas of our four

cybercapabilities. 7.5% 6.5%

Global delivery Ensure the successful rollout of Kantata and effective use of our global resources. 7.5% 7.5%

Differentiated brands Build profile (top of the funnel) to drive greater demand within key markets.

Drive demand within key markets to build pipeline. 5% 5%

People and operational excellence Simplify business operations and structure, globalise processes, and reducecosts.

Set up and operate during FY25 regional operating and governance/compliance

boards in all regions.

Demonstrate a commitment to improving engagement across the business

bytaking action on opportunities identified through Glint surveys.

Focus on developing a client-focused culture, driving service excellence. 5% 5%

Insight, innovation and intelligence Develop innovative services that capitalise on advances in AI, data sharing

and/orautomation, to build reputation, grow thought leadership and research

activity andimprove revenue growth and profitability. 5% 2.5%

CEO outcome 40% 36.5%

CFO targets

Our clients Ensure that we are selling and delivering work that drives improved margins. 5% 5%

Global delivery  Ensure the successful rollout of Kantata and effective use of our global resources. 7.5% 7.5%

People and operational excellence Simplify business operations and structure, globalise processes, and reducecosts.

Set up and operate during FY25 regional operating and governance/compliance

boards in all regions.

Demonstrate a commitment to improving engagement across the business

bytaking action on opportunities identified through Glint surveys.

Focus on developing a client-focused culture, driving service excellence. 27. 5% 27.5%

CFO outcome 40% 40%

#### Remuneration Committee report continued

NCC Group plc — Annual report and accounts for the year ended 30 September 202586

![]()

Long Term Incentive Plan (LTIP) vesting (audited)

The LTIP awards made in October 2022 (with a performance period of 1 June 2022 to 30 September 2025) will vest in December 2025.

MikeMaddison was a beneficiary of these and achieved a vesting of 20% of the award of 436,408 shares, being 87,281 shares.

Executive

Number of

LTIP awards

Basis Performance period

Mike Maddison  436,408 175% of base salary 1 June 2022 to 30 September 2025

The performance conditions for these awards are set out below:

Weighting Component Metric

Threshold

(15%

vesting)

Maximum

(100%

vesting)

Actual

performance

Actual %

vested  Vesting basis

60% Adjusted basic

EPS – previous

measure

2,3

CAGR growth over a

threeyearperiod

6% 18% (31%) 0% Straight line between

threshold and maximum

20% Cash conversion

– previous

measure

2,4

Average cash conversion

4

ratio

– previous measure over a

three year period

80% 90% 92% 20% Straight line between

threshold and target, then

target and maximum

20% TSR TSR over three years vs FTSE

250 comparator group

(excluding investment trusts)

Median Upper

quartile

Lower

quartile

0% Straight line between

threshold and maximum

Total 20%

Long-term incentives granted during the financial year to 30 September 2025 (audited)

During the financial year to 30 September 2025, neither of the Executive Directors were granted awards.

SAYE options granted in the year ended 30 September 2025 (audited)

The Group operates an HMRC-approved SAYE scheme. All eligible colleagues, including Executive Directors, may be invited to participate on

similar terms for a fixed period of three years. During the year, Guy Ellis joined the 2025 SAYE scheme (which will mature on 1 September 2028)

and has options over 9,668 shares with an option price of £1.1387. No awards vested this year for either Executive Director.

Payments for loss of office and to past Directors (audited)

No payments were made for loss of office during the year. Tim Kowalski stepped down as CFO on 30 June 2023. The LTIP awards made in October

2022 (with a performance period of 1 June 2022–30 September 2025) will vest in December 2025. Tim Kowalski was a beneficiary of these and

achieved a vesting of 20% of the award of 97,951 shares, being 19,590 shares (the original number of shares granted was 248,857 shares which

was pro-rated for service). These awards are subject to the post-employment shareholding guideline.

Directors’ interests in shares (audited)

The tables below set out details of the Executive Directors’ outstanding share awards, which will vest in future years subject to performance

conditions and/or continued service.

Summary of maximum LTIP awards outstanding

Total LTIP

options held at

30 September

2024

1

Granted

during the

year

Exercised

during the

year

Share price

on date of

exercise

Lapsed

duringthe

year

Total LTIP

options

held at

30 September

2025

1

Mike Maddison 2,399,730 — — N/A 349,127 2,050,603

Guy Ellis 845,639 — — N/A — 845,639

1  Includes only unvested and unexercised LTIP options.

2   Adjusted basic EPS – previous measure

3

, cash conversion – previous measure

4

, and cash conversion ratio – previous measure are Alternative Performance Measures (APMs) andnot

IFRS measures. See Appendix 1 and Financial Review for an explanation of APMs and adjusting items.

3   Adjusted basic EPS – previous measure is statutory basic EPS before share-based payments, amortisation of acquired intangibles and Individually Significant Items and the tax

effectthereon.

4  Cash conversion – previous measure ratio percentage of net cash flow from operating activities before interest and tax divided by Adjusted EBITDA – previous measure.

All awards granted under the LTIP are subject to continued employment and the satisfaction of the performance conditions as set out above.

Theawards were all nil-cost options.

Governance

NCC Group plc — Annual report and accounts for the year ended 30 September 2025 87

![]()

#### Annual Report on Remuneration continued

Share ownership (audited)

The beneficial and non-beneficial interests of the current Directors in the share capital of NCC Group plc at 30 September 2025 are set out below.

(Details of Executive Director shareholding requirements and achievement against these are set out below.)

Beneficial interests

inordinaryshares

1

Nil-cost options subject

toperformance

2

SAYE options

3

Deferred bonus nil-cost

options

4

Vested

butunexercised

nil-cost options Total

30 Sept

2025

30 Sept

2024

30 Sept

2025

30 Sept

2024

30 Sept

2025

30 Sept

2024

30 Sept

2025

30 Sept

2024

30 Sept

2025

30 Sept

2024

30 Sept

2025

30 Sept

2024

Chris Stone 756,195 712,843   — —   — —   — —   — —   756,195 712,843

Mike Maddison 171,707 148,063   1,963,322 2,399,730   18,699 18,699   189,683 13 0,19 0   87,281 —   2,430,692 2,696,682

Guy Ellis  1,602 3,533   845,639 845,639   9,668 —   98,967 70,901   — —   955,876 920,073

Julie

Chakraverty

63,914 63,914   — —   — —   — —   — —   63,914 63,914

Jennifer Duvalier 19,115 19,115   — —   — —   — —   — —   19,115 19,115

Mike Ettling 50,000 50,000   — —   — —   — —   — —   50,000 50,000

Lynn Fordham 50,000 50,000   — —   — —   — —   — —   50,000 50,000

1   This information includes holdings of any connected persons.

2   These awards represent the outstanding LTIP interests, included in the table above, which are due to vest after 30 September 2025.

3   Representative SAYE scheme interests, which will vest after the end of the three year savings period in 2027, or 2028.

4   Nominal cost share options granted under the deferred bonus plans, subject to a service condition, tax and National Insurance (for Guy Ellis, awards made under the Restricted Share

Plan of 9,450 shares made prior to his promotion to CFO are also included in this figure). During the year, awards were made under the Deferred Annual Bonus Schemes to the CEO

andCFO of 59,493 shares and 33,066 shares respectively, which had a face value of £81,864 and £45,500 respectively.

Following the year ended 30 September 2025, the following Directors dealt shares under the colleague HMRC approved UK Share Incentive Plan.

The number of shares traded are shown below:

•

On 17 October 2025, Mike Maddison and Guy Ellis purchased 113 and 56 shares respectively at £1.4527.

•

On 17 November 2025, Mike Maddison and Guy Ellis purchased 114 and 57 shares respectively at £1.4487.

Shareholding requirements (audited)

The Executive Directors are expected to build and retain a shareholding in the Group equivalent to at least 200% of base salary. Executives will

normally be required to retain all vested deferred bonus shares and LTIP shares released from the holding period, until they have attained the

minimum shareholding requirement and, even then, only when they have held vested LTIP shares for a minimum period of two years. Executive

Directors will also be required to retain all shares vesting from SAYE schemes. For the avoidance of doubt, Executive Directors are permitted to

sellsufficient shares in order to meet any tax obligation arising from vesting shares.

The table below sets out the Executive Directors’ shareholding requirements and achievement against these. The percentages within this table

have been calculated using a three month average share price (1 July 2025 to 30 September 2025) of £1.45, and include all unvested deferred

bonus plans on a net of tax and National Insurance basis.

Shareholding

requirements

(% of salary)

Shareholding

as at

30 September

2025

(% of salary)

Requirement

met

Mike Maddison 200% 69% No

Guy Ellis 200% 21% No

Relative importance of the spend on pay

The table below presents the percentage change in total colleague remuneration relative to total dividends (interim and final) for the current and

prior financial periods.

12 month

financial

yearto

30 September

2025

£m

16 month

financial

period to

30 September

2024

£m % change

Colleague remuneration costs

1

203.3 283.6 (28.3%)

Dividends for the period  14.5 24.3  (40.3%)

1  Based on the figure shown in Note 6 to the consolidated Financial Statements.

#### Remuneration Committee report continued

NCC Group plc — Annual report and accounts for the year ended 30 September 202588

![]()

Percentage change in the remuneration of Directors

The table below shows the movement in the salary or fees, benefits and annual bonus for each Director over the last five financial years compared

to the equivalent changes for all colleagues of the Company.

The comparator group for salaries and benefits is all colleagues in the UK. During the year, UK-based colleagues were provided with a medical

cash plan, along with the addition of critical illness cover. There are no employees of NCC Group plc.

The comparator group for the bonus is those in the senior management population who also have an annual scheme and excludes those on

commission and incentive plans.

Executive Directors

Year Mike Maddison (CEO) Guy Ellis (CFO) All colleagues

% increase

insalary

2024/25 2.5% 9.6% 4.67%

2023/24 (16 months) 18.6% — 7.4%

2023/24 (12 months) 16.5% — 6.7%

2022/23 — — 7. 9 %

2021/22 — — 5.1%

2020/21 — — 5.1%

% increase

inbenefits

2024/25 — — 139%

2023/24 (16 months) 950.0% — —

2023/24 (12 months) 1,000.0% — —

2022/23 — — —

2021/22 — — —

2020/21 — — —

% increase in

annual bonus

2024/25 (17.0%) 2.0% (19.0%)

2023/24 (16 months) 1,841.0% — 561.0%

2023/24 (12 months) 1,241.0%  — 412.0%

2022/23 — — (89.0%)

2021/22 — — (40.0%)

2020/21 — — 1.0%

Non-Executive Directors

Non-Executive Directors do not receive benefits and are not eligible to participate in the annual bonus and therefore do not have those rows in the

table below.

Year

Chris

Stone

Julie

Chakraverty

Jennifer

Duvalier

Lynn

Fordham

Mike

Ettling

% increase

insalary

2024/25 4.7% 2.9% 3.7% 3.7% 4.4%

2023/24 (16 months) — 9.6% — 46.7% —

2023/24 (12 months) — 9.0% — 45.7% —

2022/23 3.0% 225.0% 2.0% — 2.0%

2021/22 14.0% — 29.0% — 20.0%

2020/21 (5.0%) — 2.0% — (8.0%)

The decrease and subsequent increase of NED fees in 2020/21 and 2021/22 are the results of the removal and reintroduction of the travel

allowance and a review of NED fee levels. The travel allowance was removed in 2020/21 due to the lower levels of travel resulting from the reaction

to the pandemic and then was reintroduced in 2021/22. The combination of these factors results in changes which are not reflective of changes

toNED fee levels. The changes are also affected by the comparison of fees for a full year to fees for a part year when a Director joins or leaves.

Theincrease for the CEO’s / CFO’s salary has been explained within the Committee Chair’s opening statement.

The significant increase in CEO bonus in 2023/24 from the previous year was caused by the 2022/23 bonus paying out at a very low level, with

the2023/24 bonus being paid out at a much higher level. For the 2023/24 16 month comparison, this has been annualised to provide a meaningful

comparison to the prior year.

To note that for the 2022/23 year, Mike Maddison (CEO) joined on 7 July 2022 hence the 2022/23 year is not a full year for comparison purposes.

To note that for the 2023/24 year, Guy Ellis (CFO) was appointed on 30 June 2023 hence the 2023/24 period is not a full year for comparison

purposes and there is no prior year comparator.

The increase to the CFO’s salary above the average increase to colleagues during the year has been explained earlier in the Chair’s introductory letter.

Governance

NCC Group plc — Annual report and accounts for the year ended 30 September 2025 89

![]()

#### Annual Report on Remuneration continued

Chief Executive pay compared to pay of UK colleagues

The following table shows the ratio between the single total figure of remuneration (STFR) of the Chief Executive for 2024/25 and the lower quartile,

median and upper quartile pay of our UK colleagues. The salary and total pay and benefits for the lower quartile, median and upper quartile

colleagues are also shown.

Total pay ratio

Financial year Method

25th

percentile

pay ratio

50th

percentile

pay ratio

75th

percentile

pay ratio

2019/20 Option B 18:1 12:1 8:1

2020/21 Option B 27:1 18:1 11:1

2020/21 Option C 26:1 16:1 12:1

2021/22 Option C 23:1 14:1 10:1

2022/23 Option C 22:1 14:1 10:1

2023/24 Option C 25:1 16:1 11:1

2023/24 (16 months) Option C 26:1 17:1 11:1

2024/25 Option C 22:1 15:1 9:1

Financial year to 30 September 2025

Mike Maddison,

CEO

25th

percentile

50th

percentile

75th

percentile

Salary (£000)  566 45 69 68

Total pay and benefits (£000)  1,16 0 52 79 122

CEO pay ratio

The CEO pay ratio has been calculated using Option C, which we deem the most appropriate methodology for NCC Group. Under Option C,

wehave used the most recent P60 information (for the 2024/25 tax year) to determine the relevant colleague at the 25th, 50th and 75th percentile.

As such the data was correct as of 5 April 2025. As in prior years, we have omitted joiners and leavers from the data to ensure that the data is on

alike-for-like basis. This option was chosen in preference to the other possibilities as it uses the most accurate and comprehensive data currently

available and provides a fair reflection of the total pay received by colleagues. We are satisfied that the applicable colleagues chosen are a fair

representation of the workforce.

The CEO pay ratio has marginally decreased due to the following reasons: the CEO had a lower than workforce average pay increase for the

reasons explained within the Committee Chair’s opening statement, the business adopted a real living wage approach, and is also considering

joining the “Living Wage Foundation”, and the pay review philosophy this year was to focus on lower paid colleagues more affected by the continued

cost of living pressures.

The pay ratio is consistent with the pay, reward and progression policies currently in place at NCC Group.

Performance graph and table

The following graph shows the total shareholder return, with dividends reinvested, from 1 October 2015 against the corresponding changes

inahypothetical holding in shares in both the FTSE All Share and FTSE 250 Indices.

The FTSE All Share and FTSE 250 Indices represent broad equity indices. The Company is a constituent member of the FTSE 250 and FTSE

AllShare Index and the Committee has adopted the FTSE 250 Index for part of its LTIP performance measure. Both indices give a market

capitalisation-based perspective.

During the financial year ended 30 September 2025, the Company’s share price varied between £1.27 and £1.73 and ended the financial year

at£1.48.

Ten year historical TSR performance is the growth in the value of a hypothetical £100 holding over ten years. It has been calculated for NCC Group

plc and the FTSE All Share, FTSE 250 and FTSE Small Cap Indices (excluding investment trusts) based on spot values.

250

200

100

150

50

0

2016 20172015 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025

£100

£121

£73

£63

£64

£93

£79

£65

£43

£54

£79

Value (£)

NCC Group plcFTSE All Share IndexFTSE 250 (excluding investment trusts)FTSE Small Cap (excluding investment trusts)

The share price was £1.73 on 1 October 2024 and £1.48 on 30 September 2025.

#### Remuneration Committee report continued

NCC Group plc — Annual report and accounts for the year ended 30 September 202590

![]()

The table below shows the total remuneration for the Chief Executive over the same ten year period, including share awards valued at the date

theyvested.

Period ended

1,2,3,4

Incumbent

Total remuneration

£000

Annual bonus

% of maximum

5

Long-term incentives

% of maximum

6

30 September 2025 Mike Maddison 1,16 0 61 20

31 May/30 September 2024 Mike Maddison 1,081/1,513 80/100 —

31 May 2023

1

Mike Maddison 1,005 7.5 —

31 May 2023

2

Adam Palser 26 — 30

31 May 2022 Adam Palser 1,081 60 59

31 May 2021 Adam Palser 1,110 92 40

31 May 2020 Adam Palser 861 23 52

31 May 2019 Adam Palser 679 48 —

31 May 2018

3

Adam Palser 292

3

32 —

31 May 2018

4

Brian Tenner 257

4

32 —

31 May 2017 Rob Cotton  610 — —

31 May 2016 Rob Cotton 1,091 70 20

1   Mike Maddison was appointed on 7 July 2022. The amount above is in respect of the period from 7 July 2022 to 31 May 2023. Mike Maddison was not eligible for long-term incentives

vesting in 2023 and 2024. However, LTIP awards vested at 30% and 30% in 2023 and 2024 respectively.

2   Adam Palser stepped down from the Board on 17 June 2022. The amount above is in respect of the period from 1 June 2022 to 17 June 2022.

3   Adam Palser was appointed on 1 December 2017. The total remuneration figure above is in respect of the period from 1 December 2017 to 31 May 2018.

4   During the year ended 31 May 2018, Brian Tenner acted as Interim Chief Executive Officer for the period 1 June 2017 to 30 November 2017. The total remuneration figure above

isthetotal remuneration received in relation to that six month period.

5   Note that this shows the annual bonus payments as a percentage of the maximum opportunity. (For 2024, 80% relates to the 12 months to 31 May 2024, and 100% relates to the

fourmonths to 30 September 2024. Two figures are shown due to the change in financial year end and the 16 month financial period.)

6   This shows the LTIP vesting level as a percentage of the maximum opportunity.

Membership and attendance

The Remuneration Committee membership consists solely of Non-Executive Directors and comprises Jennifer Duvalier, Julie Chakraverty

andLynnFordham.

The Company Chair, Chief Executive Officer, SVP, Group Finance, Chief People Officer, Director of Reward and Benefits and Company Secretary

attend the Remuneration Committee meetings by invitation of the Chair of the Committee from time to time and assist the Committee with its

considerations. No Director is involved in setting their personal remuneration.

The attendance of individual Committee members at Remuneration Committee meetings is shown within the table on page 65.

Committee effectiveness

For the reasons described in the Chair’s Introduction to Governance, no Board or Committee evaluation was carried out during the year.

Further information can be found on page 68

Adviser to the Committee

During the year, the Committee received advice on senior executive remuneration from Mercer and was comfortable that the advice was objective

and independent. Mercer was appointed via an open tender process. Mercer is a founding member of the Remuneration Consultants Group and is

a signatory to its Code of Conduct. The total fee charged in 2024/25 for providing advice in relation to executive remuneration was £75,364 with

fees being determined on a time and expenses basis.

Service contracts and letters of appointment

The service contracts and letters of appointment of the current Directors include the following terms:

Date of contract Notice period

Executive

Mike Maddison 28 April 2022 12 months

Guy Ellis 30 June 2023 12 months

Non-Executive

Chris Stone  31 March 2017 3 months

Julie Chakraverty 27 October 2021 3 months

Jennifer Duvalier 25 April 2018 3 months

Mike Ettling 21 September 2017 3 months

Lynn Fordham 19 July 2022 3 months

Governance

NCC Group plc — Annual report and accounts for the year ended 30 September 2025 91

![]()

#### Annual Report on Remuneration continued

How will the Remuneration Policy be implemented in the year ending 30 September 2026?

Executive Directors’ base salaries

Increases were made to the base salaries of both Executive Directors for the year ended 30 September 2025. The table below details the Executive

Directors’ salaries as at 30 September 2025 and salaries which are in force on 1 October 2025, with the next review of salaries taking place during

the year ending 30 September 2026, in line with the wider workforce.

Base salary

at 30

September

2025

£000

Base salary

at 1 October

2025

£000 % change

Chief Executive Officer – Mike Maddison 575 575 0%

Chief Financial Officer – Guy Ellis 342 375 9.6%

Pension

Pensions will remain aligned with the level for other colleagues.

Annual bonus

The annual bonus maximum in 2025/26 will be 125% of salary for the Chief Executive Officer and 125% for the Chief Financial Officer, with

60%based on the achievement of Adjusted operating profit targets and 40% based on the achievement of strategic targets. These targets are

commercially sensitive and will be disclosed in the next Annual Report.

Awards will also be subject to the Committee’s assessment of the overall financial health of the business.

In addition, to ensure that this bonus opportunity results in shareholder alignment and provides greater retention value, 35% of any bonus payment

will be deferred into nominal cost share options over £50,000 for a period of two years.

The bonus, nominal cost share options and associated dividend equivalents are also subject to malus and clawback provisions.

Long Term Incentive Plan (LTIP)

LTIP awards were granted in June 2024, and no further awards were made under the LTIP scheme for the year ended 30 September 2025, with the

next round of LTIP awards expected to be made in December 2025/January 2026 during the financial year ending 30 September 2026, which will

be for performance period 1 October 2025 to 30 September 2028.

Non-Executive Directors’ fees

In line with the current policy, Non-Executive Director fees are reviewed annually. The last increase to Non-Executive Director fees was applied on

1June 2022. During the financial year ended 30 September 2025, a review was carried out of Non-Executive Directors’ fees and the decision was

taken to increase them by 5%, effective 1 October 2024. Fees will be reviewed again in the financial year ending 30 September 2026:

FY26 FY25

Chair fee (excluding travel allowance of £8,200) £166,280 £162,225

Non-Executive Director base fee (excluding travel allowance of £4,750) £54,000 £54,000

Supplemental fees for additional responsibilities:

SID £10,000 £10,000

Audit Committee Chair £11,000 £11,000

Remuneration Committee Chair £11,000 £11,000

Cyber Security Committee Chair £8,000 £8,000

Designated NED for workforce engagement £11,000 £11,000

#### Remuneration Committee report continued

NCC Group plc — Annual report and accounts for the year ended 30 September 202592

![]()

Statement of shareholder voting

The following votes were received from the shareholders in respect of the Directors’ Remuneration Report and in respect of the Remuneration Policy:

Remuneration Report

(2025 AGM)

Remuneration Policy

(2025 AGM)

Total number of votes % of votes cast Total number of votes % of votes cast

For

1

165,819,347 80.33 219,536,691 89.61

Against 40,605,441 19.67 25,454,793 10.39

Total votes cast (for and against excluding

withheldvotes)

206,424,788 244,991,484

Votes withheld

2

43,886,409 5,319,714

Total votes cast (including withheld votes) 250,311,197 250,311,198

1   Includes Chair’s discretionary votes.

2   A vote withheld is not a vote in law and is not counted in the calculation of the proportion of votes cast “for” and “against” a resolution.

Approved by the Board and signed on its behalf:

Jennifer Duvalier

Chair, Remuneration Committee

11 December 2025

Governance

NCC Group plc — Annual report and accounts for the year ended 30 September 2025 93

![]()

The Directors present their report and the audited Group and Company

Financial Statements of NCC Group plc (the “Company”) and its

subsidiaries (together, the “Group”) for the financial year ended

30September 2025.

Principal activities

The Company is a public limited company incorporated in England,

registered number 4627044, with its registered office at XYZ Building,

2 Hardman Boulevard, Spinningfields, Manchester M3 3AQ.

The principal activity of the Group is the provision of independent

advice and services to customers through the provision of software

resilience and Cyber Security services. The principal activity of the

Company is that of a holding company.

Going concern

At the time of approving the Financial Statements, the Board of Directors

is required to formally assess that the business has adequate resources

to continue in operational existence and as such can continue to adopt

the “going concern” basis of accounting.

To support this assessment, the Board is required to consider the

Group’s current financial position, its strategy, the market outlook, and

its principal risks. The Group’s business activities, together with the

factors likely to affect its future development, performance and position,

are set out in the Business Review and Financial Review. The Group’s

financial position, cash and borrowing facilities are also described

within these sections.

The Financial Statements have been prepared on a going concern basis

which the Directors consider to be appropriate for the following reasons.

The Directors have prepared cash flow and covenant compliance

forecasts for 12 months from the date of approval of the Financial

Statements which indicate that, taking account of severe but plausible

downsides on the operations of the Group and its financial resources,

the Group will have sufficient funds to meet its liabilities as they fall due

for that period.

The going concern period is required to cover a period of at least

12months from the date of approval of the Financial Statements and

the Directors still consider this 12 month period to be an appropriate

assessment period due to the Group’s financial position and trading

performance and that its current borrowing facilities do not expire until

April 2029 (following the Group successfully refinancing in April 2025

– see below and Note 22). The Directors have considered whether

there are any significant events beyond the 12 month period which

would suggest this period should be longer but have not identified

anysuch conditions or events.

In April 2025, the Group refinanced its borrowing arrangements by

entering into a new four year £120m multi-currency revolving credit

facility (RCF), with an uncommitted £50m accordion option. This new

unsecured facility replaces the previous £162.5m RCF (which was

inexistence as at 30 September 2024), which was due to expire in

December 2026 and included an uncommitted accordion option of

upto £75m. The uncommitted accordion option has not been included

in the Group’s going concern assessment as it remains subject to lender

approval and is therefore not guaranteed at the date of approval of

these Financial Statements.

As of 30 September 2025, net cash (excluding lease liabilities) was

£13.1m, comprising cash and cash equivalents of £16.4 m, a bank

overdraft of £nil, and a drawn revolving credit facility of £5.2m (excluding

£1.9 m of unamortised borrowing fees). The Group also had £114.8 m

of undrawn committed facilities, excluding an uncommitted accordion

facility of £50.0 m. The Group’s day-to-day working capital requirements

are met through existing cash resources, the revolving credit facility and

receipts from its continuing business activities. The Group is required

tocomply with financial covenants for leverage (net debt to Adjusted

EBITDA)

1

and interest cover (Adjusted EBITDA

1

tointerest charge) that

are tested biannually on 31 March and 30September each year.

As of 30 September 2025, leverage amounted to 0.0x and net

interestcover amounted to 8.1x compared to a maximum of 3.0x and

aminimum of 3.5x respectively. The terms and ratios are specifically

defined in the Group’s banking documents (in line with normal commercial

practice) and are materially similar to amounts noted in these Financial

Statements with the exceptions being net debt which excludes IFRS 16

lease liabilities and Adjusted EBITDA

1

. The Group was in compliance

with the terms of all its facilities during the year, including the financial

covenants on 30 September 2025, and, based on forecasts, expects

toremain in compliance over the going concern period. In addition,

theGroup has not sought or is not planning to seek any waivers to its

financial covenants noted above.

Management has performed base case modelling derived from the

FY26 Board-approved budget and forecasts beyond this budgeted

period, reflecting scenarios both with and without the potential disposal

of its Escode business (incorporating any associated impact on the

Group’s banking facilities and expected net cash position). In addition,

management has prepared forecasts reflecting severe but plausible

downside scenarios, considering the principal risks faced by the Group,

such as the loss of key customers and further reductions in the Group’s

Technical Assurance Services (‘TAS’) Cyber business. These forecasts,

including all scenarios modelled, have been reviewed by the Directors,

support their expectation that the Group will operate within its available

committed banking facilities and meet its liabilities as they fall due

throughout the assessment period. The assumptions underpinning

these forecasts (and severe yet plausible downside scenarios) are set

out in more detail in the Viability Statement on pages 38 and 39.

Having reviewed the current trading performance, forecasts, debt

servicing requirements, total facilities and risks, the Directors are confident

that the Group will have sufficient funds to meet its liabilities as they

falldue for a period of at least 12 months from the date of approval of

Financial Statements. This period is referred to as the going concern

period. Accordingly, the Directors continue to adopt the going concern

basis of accounting in preparing the Group’s Financial Statements for

the year ended 30 September 2025.

#### Directors’ report

1   Revenue at constant currency, Adjusted EBITDA and net debt excluding lease liabilities are Alternative Performance Measures (APMs) and not IFRS measures. See Appendix 1 for

anexplanation of APMs and adjusting items, including a reconciliation to statutory information.

NCC Group plc — Annual report and accounts for the year ended 30 September 202594

![]()

Additionally, the Group remains in the early stages of reviewing a

number of strategic options for its Cyber business, however no decision

has been made on which option will be pursued as of 11 December 2025.

Accordingly, no material uncertainties have been identified that would

cast significant doubt on the Group’s ability to continue as a going

concern in relation to this ongoing process.

From a Company perspective, the Company places reliance on other

Group trading entities for financial support. The Company controls

these Group entities and therefore has the ability to direct the financial

activities of the Group. Having reviewed the current trading performance,

forecasts, debt servicing requirements, total facilities and risks, the

Directors are confident that the Company and the Group will have

sufficient funds to continue to meet their liabilities as they fall due for a

period of at least 12 months from the date of approval of these consolidated

Financial Statements, which is determined as the going concern period.

Accordingly, the Directors continue to adopt the going concern basis of

accounting in preparing the Group’s Financial Statements for the year

ended 30 September 2025.

There are no post-Balance Sheet events which the Directors believe

will negatively impact the going concern assessment.

Results and dividends

The Group’s and Company’s audited Financial Statements for the

financial year ended 30 September 2025 are set out on pages 104 to 158.

The Directors propose a final dividend of 3.15p per ordinary share,

which, together with the interim dividend of 1.5p per ordinary share

paid on 1 August 2025, makes a total dividend of 4.65p for the year

ended 30 September 2025.

The final dividend will be paid on 10 April 2026, subject to approval at

the AGM on 3 March 2026, to shareholders on the register at the close

of business on 13 March 2026. The ex-dividend date is 12 March 2026.

Share capital and control

At the AGM held on 28 January 2025, the Directors were granted

authority to allot up to 104,913,324 ordinary shares representing

approximately one-third of the Company’s issued share capital.

Inaddition, the Directors were granted authority to allot a further

104,913,324 ordinary shares, again representing approximately

one-third of the Company’s issued share capital, solely to be used

inconnection with a pre-emptive rights issue.

As at 30 September 2025, the Company’s issued ordinary share capital

comprised 315,006,079 ordinary shares with a nominal value of 1p each.

During the financial year ended 30 September 2025, 481,449 shares

inthe Company were issued further to the exercise of options pursuant

to the Company’s share option schemes.

The holders of ordinary shares are entitled, among other rights, to

receive the Company’s Annual Reports and Accounts, to attend and

speak at general meetings of the Company, to appoint proxies and

toexercise voting rights.

Details of the movements of the called up share capital of the Company

are set out in Note 25 to the Financial Statements and the information

inthis note is incorporated by reference and forms part of this

Directors’Report.

All rights and obligations attaching to the Company’s ordinary shares

are set out in the Company’s Articles of Association (the “Articles”),

copies of which can be obtained from the Companies House website or

by writing to the Company Secretary. Unless otherwise provided in the

Articles, the terms of issue of any shares, any restrictions from time to

time imposed by laws or regulations (for example insider trading laws)

or pursuant to the UK Market Abuse Regulation whereby certain Directors,

officers and colleagues of the Group require the approval of the

Company to deal in ordinary shares of the Company, any shareholder

may transfer any or all of their shares.

The Company is not aware of any agreements between shareholders

that may result in restrictions on the transfer of securities and/or

votingrights.

The Directors may refuse to register a transfer of shares in certificated

form that are not fully paid up or otherwise in accordance with the Articles.

Authority to purchase own shares

At the AGM held on 28 January 2025, shareholders authorised the

Company to make market purchases of up to 31,473,997 ordinary

shares representing approximately 10% of the issued share capital.

Atthe 2026 AGM, shareholders will be asked to give a similar authority.

During the year, the Employee Benefit Trust purchased 4m shares in

connection with the Company’s employee share plans.

Directors

Biographical details of the Company’s current Directors are set out on

pages 62 and 63 together with the names of Directors that have held

office during the year. Subject to law and the Company’s Articles of

Association, the Directors may exercise all of the powers of the Company

and may delegate their power and discretion to Committees.

The Company’s Articles of Association give the Directors power to

appoint and replace Directors. Under the terms of reference of the

Nomination Committee, any appointment to the Board of the Company

must be recommended by the Nomination Committee for approval by

the Board. The Articles of Association also require one-third of the

Directors to retire by rotation each year end and each Director must

offer themselves for re-election at least every three years. However, in

accordance with previous years and in accordance with best practice,

all Directors will submit themselves for re-election at the AGM each

year. During the year, no Director had any material interest in any

contract of significance in the Group’s business.

Offer period

On 16 July 2025, the Company confirmed that it is in the early stages

ofcommencing a review of all strategic options for its Cyber business

(Cyber Review) and that such Cyber Review includes a range of potential

outcomes including potential offers for the entire issued and to be issued

share capital of the Company (Announcement). The Company gave

notice, in accordance with Rule 2.11 of the City Code on Takeovers and

Mergers (Code), that it was in an ‘Offer Period’ pursuant to the Code.

At the time of approval of these Accounts, the Company remains in this

Offer Period.

Governance

NCC Group plc — Annual report and accounts for the year ended 30 September 2025 95

![]()

Directors’ and Officers’ insurance and indemnities

The Company maintains Directors’ and Officers’ liability insurance,

which provides appropriate cover for any legal action brought against

its Directors (including those who served as Directors or Officers

during 2024/25). This cover was in place throughout the financial

yearended 30 September 2025 and up to the date of this Directors’

Report. The Directors of the Company have also entered into individual

deedsof indemnity with the Company which constitute as qualifying

third-party indemnity provisions for the purposes of section 234 of

theCompanies Act 2006.

The deeds were in effect during the course of the financial year ended

30September 2025 for the benefit of the Directors and, at the date

ofthis report, are in force for the benefit of the Directors in relation to

certain losses and liabilities which they may incur (or have incurred)

inconnection with their duties, powers or office.

Colleagues

The Group uses a number of ways to engage with its colleagues on

matters that impact them and the performance of the Group. These

include briefings by members of the Executive Committee, regular team

meetings, the Group’s intranet site, global communications and update

emails which together provide, among other information, an awareness of

the financial and economic factors affecting the Company’s performance.

Further information on how the Directors engage with colleagues along

with how colleague interests are taken into account during decision

making can be found within the Corporate Governance Report on

pages 58 to 70. We also conduct colleague engagement surveys to

ensure all colleagues are given a voice in the organisation.

We offer colleagues the opportunity to purchase ordinary shares in

theCompany through participation in either the Company’s Save As

You Earn (SAYE) scheme or Employee Stock Purchase Plan (ESPP).

Colleagues in the UK also have the opportunity to purchases shares

through a Share Incentive Plan (SIP). All these schemes help to

encourage colleague interest in the performance of the Group.

Business relationships with suppliers, customers

andothers

The Directors have summarised how they have fostered the Company’s

business relationships with suppliers, customers and others on pages 14

and 15. In addition, on page 65 the Directors have included the principal

decisions taken by the Company during the financial year.

Equal opportunities

The Group is committed to providing equality of opportunity to all colleagues

without discrimination and applies fair and equitable employment policies

which seek to promote entry into and progression within the Group.

Appointments are determined solely by application of job criteria,

personal ability, behaviour and competency.

In the opinion of the Directors, all colleague policies are deemed to

beeffective and in accordance with their intended aims.

Disabled persons

Disabled persons have equal opportunities when applying for vacancies,

with due regard to their aptitudes and abilities. Procedures ensure that

disabled colleagues are fairly treated in respect of training and career

development. For those colleagues becoming disabled during the course

of their employment, the Group is supportive so as to provide an opportunity

for them to remain with the Group, wherever reasonably practicable.

Political donations and expenditure

NCC Group believes in the rights of individuals to engage in the

democratic process; however, it is NCC Group’s policy not to make

political donations. There were no political donations made or political

expenditure incurred during the financial year ended 30September2025.

To be clear, it is not the Company’s policy to make political donations,

the Company has not made a political donation in the past, and the

Company has no intention either now or in the future of changing its

policy or making any political donation or incurring any political

expenditure in respect of any political party, political organisation or

independent election candidate. The resolution is put forward to allow

the Company to support the community and put forward its views to

wider business and government entities without running the risk of

being in inadvertent breach of the law.

Sustainability Report

The Company’s Sustainability Report provides an update on the

Group’s policies and activities in respect of its wider stakeholders,

including colleagues; community, environmental, ethical and health

andsafety issues; and modern slavery.

Overseas branches

As at 30 September 2025, the Group had no overseas branches.

Research and development

We are committed to using innovative, cost effective and practical

solutions for providing high quality services and we recognise the

importance of ensuring that we focus our investment on the development

of technology. The Group’s research and development expenditure is

predominantly associated with computer and softwaresystems.

Change of control

In the event of a change of control of the Company, the Group and each

of its lenders shall enter into negotiation for a period to determine how

the Group’s loan facilities may continue and if after negotiation there is

no agreement the lender has the right to cancel the commitment.

There are no agreements between the Company and its Directors or

colleagues providing for compensation for loss of office or employment

(whether through resignation, purported redundancy or otherwise) that

occurs because of a takeover bid.

Disclosure of information to the auditor

The Directors who held office at the date of approval of this Directors’

Report confirm that, so far as they are each aware, there is no relevant

audit information of which the Company’s auditor is unaware; and each

Director has taken all the steps that they ought to have taken as a

Director to make themselves aware of any relevant audit information

and to establish that the Company’s auditor is aware of that information.

Reappointment of auditor

In accordance with section 489 of the Companies Act 2006, a

resolution for the reappointment of PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP (PwC)

as auditor of the Company is to be proposed at the forthcoming AGM.

#### Directors’ report continued

NCC Group plc — Annual report and accounts for the year ended 30 September 202596

![]()

AGM

The Notice of the Company’s AGM to be held at 1pm on 3 March 2026 at

XYZ Building, 2 Hardman Boulevard, Spinningfields, Manchester M3 3AQ,

along with details of the business to be proposed and explanatory notes,

will be available on the Group’s website together with the Annual Report

and Accounts. All shareholders will be notified by post or email, at their

request, when the documents have been made available.

The Board recognises that the AGM provides an important opportunity

to engage with shareholders. Therefore, the Company will ensure that

shareholders can submit any questions in writing prior to the AGM as

outlined in the Notice of AGM.

The result of the poll vote will be made available as soon as possible

after the meeting on our website.

Capitalised interest

During the year, no interest was capitalised by the Group (2024: £nil).

The tax benefit on this amount was £nil (2024: £nil).

Reporting requirements

The following sets out the location of additional information forming

partof the Directors’ Report, which is incorporated by reference into

this report:

Reporting requirement Location

Board’s assessment of the Group’s internal control systems Corporate Governance Report on page 69 and Audit Committee Report

on page 74

Details of uses of financial instruments and specific policies

formanaging financial risk

Note 23 (Financial Instruments) on pages 144 to 147

Directors’ interests Remuneration Committee Report on page 88

Directors’ Responsibilities Statement Directors’ Responsibilities Statement on page 98

Directors’ remuneration including disclosures required by Schedule

5 and Schedule 8 of SI2008/410 – Large and Medium-sized

Companies and Groups (Accounts and Reports) Regulations 2008

Remuneration Committee Report on pages 81 to 93

DTR 4.1.8.R – Management Report – the Directors’ Report

andStrategic Report comprise the Management Report

Directors’ Report on pages 94 to 97 and Strategic Report on pages 1 to 57

Going Concern Statement Directors’ Report on pages 94 and 95 and Going Concern section within

Note 1 on pages 111 and 112

Greenhouse gas emissions and energy consumption TCFD Report on pages 22 to 27

Likely future developments of the business and Group Strategic Report on pages 1 to 57

LR 9.8.4 (4) – Long-term incentive schemes Remuneration Committee Report on pages 81 to 93

LR 9.8.6 (2) – Substantial shareholders Shareholder Engagement section of Corporate Governance Report

onpage 70

Statement on corporate governance Corporate Governance Report, Audit Committee Report, Nomination

Committee Report and Remuneration Committee Report on pages 58

to93. Statement of compliance with the UK Corporate Governance Code

is on page 60

Strategic Report – Companies Act 2006 section 414A–D Strategic Report on pages 1 to 57

The Strategic Report on pages 1 to 57 and this Directors’ Report on pages 94 to 97 have been approved and authorised for issue by the Board.

They were signed on its behalf by:

Mike Maddison      Guy Ellis

Chief Executive Officer    Chief Financial Officer

11 December 2025      11 December 2025

Governance

NCC Group plc — Annual report and accounts for the year ended 30 September 2025 97

![]()

#### Directors’ responsibilities statement

Statement of Directors’ responsibilities in respect

ofthe Financial Statements

The Directors are responsible for preparing the Annual Report and the

Financial Statements in accordance with applicable law and regulation.

Company law requires the Directors to prepare Financial Statements

foreach financial year. Under that law the Directors have prepared the

Group Financial Statements in accordance with UK-adopted International

Accounting Standards and the Company Financial Statements in

accordance with United Kingdom Generally Accepted Accounting

Practice (United Kingdom Accounting Standards, comprising FRS 101

‘Reduced Disclosure Framework’, and applicable law).

Under company law, Directors must not approve the Financial

Statements unless they are satisfied that they give a true and fair view

of the state of affairs of the Group and Company and of the profit or

loss of the Group for that period. In preparing the Financial Statements,

the Directors are required to:

•

Select suitable accounting policies and then apply them consistently

•

State whether applicable UK-adopted International Accounting

Standards have been followed for the Group Financial Statements

andUnited Kingdom Accounting Standards, comprising FRS 101,

have been followed for the Company Financial Statements, subject

toany material departures disclosed and explained in the

FinancialStatements

•

Make judgements and accounting estimates that are reasonable

andprudent

•

Prepare the Financial Statements on the going concern basis unless

itis inappropriate to presume that the Group and Company will

continue in business

The Directors are responsible for safeguarding the assets of the Group

and Company and hence for taking reasonable steps for the prevention

and detection of fraud and other irregularities.

The Directors are also responsible for keeping adequate accounting

records that are sufficient to show and explain the Group’s and Company’s

transactions and disclose with reasonable accuracy at any time the

financial position of the Group and Company and enable them to

ensure that the Financial Statements and the Directors’ Remuneration

Report comply with the Companies Act 2006.

The Directors are responsible for the maintenance and integrity of the

Company’s website. Legislation in the United Kingdom governing the

preparation and dissemination of financial statements may differ from

legislation in other jurisdictions.

Directors’ confirmations

The Directors consider that the Annual Report and Accounts, taken

asawhole, is fair, balanced and understandable and provides the

information necessary for shareholders to assess the Group’s and

Company’s position and performance, business model and strategy.

Each of the Directors, whose names and functions are listed in the

Board ofDirectors section of this report, confirms that, to the best of

their knowledge:

•

The Group Financial Statements, which have been prepared in

accordance with UK-adopted International Accounting Standards,

give a true and fair view of the assets, liabilities, financial position

andprofit of the Group

•

The Company Financial Statements, which have been prepared in

accordance with United Kingdom Accounting Standards, comprising

FRS 101, give a true and fair view of the assets, liabilities and

financial position of the Company

•

The Strategic Report includes a fair review of the development

andperformance of the business and the position of the Group

andCompany, together with a description of the principal risks

anduncertainties that they face

In the case of each Director in office at the date the Directors’ Report

isapproved:

•

So far as the Director is aware, there is no relevant audit information

of which the Group’s and Company’s auditor is unaware

•

They have taken all the steps that they ought to have taken as a

Director in order to make themselves aware of any relevant audit

information and to establish that the Group’s and Company’s auditor

is aware of that information

For and on behalf of the Board

Mike Maddison      Guy Ellis

Chief Executive Officer    Chief Financial Officer

11 December 2025      11 December 2025

NCC Group plc — Annual report and accounts for the year ended 30 September 202598

![]()

#### Independent auditors’ report

to the members of NCC Group plc

Report on the audit of the

#### financialstatements

Opinion

In our opinion:

•

NCC Group plc’s group financial statements and company financial

statements (the “financial statements”) give a true and fair view of

the state of the group’s and of the company’s affairs as at

30 September 2025 and of the group’s profit and the group’s cash

flows for the year then ended;

•

the group financial statements have been properly prepared in

accordance with UK-adopted international accounting standards as

applied in accordance with the provisions of the Companies Act

2006;

•

the company financial statements have been properly prepared in

accordance with United Kingdom Generally Accepted Accounting

Practice (United Kingdom Accounting Standards, including FRS 101

“Reduced Disclosure Framework”, and applicable law); and

•

the financial statements have been prepared in accordance with the

requirements of the Companies Act 2006.

We have audited the financial statements, included within the Annual

report and accounts (the “Annual Report”), which comprise: the

Consolidated and Company balance sheets as at 30September2025;

the Consolidated income statement, the Consolidated statement of

comprehensive income, the Consolidated cash flow statement and the

Consolidated and Company statements of changes in equity for the year

then ended; and the notes to the financial statements, comprising

material accounting policy information and other explanatory information.

Our opinion is consistent with our reporting to the Audit Committee.

Basis for opinion

We conducted our audit in accordance with International Standards on

Auditing (UK) (“ISAs (UK)”) and applicable law. Our responsibilities

under ISAs (UK) are further described in the Auditors’ responsibilities

for the audit of the financial statements section of our report. We

believe that the audit evidence we have obtained is sufficient and

appropriate to provide a basis for our opinion.

Independence

We remained independent of the group in accordance with the ethical

requirements that are relevant to our audit of the financial statements in

the UK, which includes the FRC’s Ethical Standard, as applicable to

listed public interest entities, and we have fulfilled our other ethical

responsibilities in accordance with these requirements.

To the best of our knowledge and belief, we declare that non-audit

services prohibited by the FRC’s Ethical Standard were not provided.

Other than those disclosed in Audit Committee report, we have

provided no non-audit services to the company or its controlled

undertakings in the period under audit.

Our audit approach

Overview

Audit scope

•

The group is organised into 52 management reporting units. The

group financial statements are a consolidation of these reporting

units and its centralised consolidation adjustments.

•

Of the 52 reporting units, we identified one reporting unit which, in

our view, required an audit of its complete financial information. We

also identified further seven management reporting units that

required specific audit procedures to be performed over selected

financial statement line items. We also performed audit procedures

over the consolidation adjustments.

•

The entities where we conducted audit work, together with audit

work performed at the consolidated level, accounted for

approximately 87% (2024: 91%) of the group’s total revenue.

•

For the remaining 44 management reporting units which were not

subject to further audit procedures, we performed analytical

procedures over 10 of these reporting units to respond to any

potential risks of material misstatement in the group financial

statements. The remaining 34 reporting units were considered to be

inconsequential for the group’s financial statements.

•

Included within above are the management reporting units relating to

the group’s Escode business, which has been reclassified as held for

sale and presented as a discontinued operation. Our audit scope

included performing specific audit procedures relating to the

presentation of the Escode business, including Escode specific

consolidation adjustments.

Key audit matters

•

Recoverability of goodwill in UK and APAC Cyber Security cash

generating unit (group)

•

Recoverability of Investments in subsidiary undertakings (parent)

Materiality

•

Overall group materiality: £3,000,000 (2024: 3,200,000) based on

1% of total revenue (including discontinued operations).

•

Overall company materiality: £3,200,000 (2024: £3,400,000) based

on 1% of total assets.

•

Performance materiality: £2,250,000 (2024: 2,400,000) (group) and

2,400,0000 (2024: 2,500,000) (company).

The scope of our audit

As part of designing our audit, we determined materiality and assessed

the risks of material misstatement in the financial statements.

Key audit matters

Key audit matters are those matters that, in the auditors’ professional

judgement, were of most significance in the audit of the financial

statements of the current period and include the most significant

assessed risks of material misstatement (whether or not due to fraud)

identified by the auditors, including those which had the greatest effect

on: the overall audit strategy; the allocation of resources in the audit;

and directing the efforts of the engagement team. These matters, and

any comments we make on the results of our procedures thereon, were

addressed in the context of our audit of the financial statements as a

whole, and in forming our opinion thereon, and we do not provide a

separate opinion on these matters.

This is not a complete list of all risks identified by our audit.

Recoverability of goodwill in UK and APAC Cyber Security cash

generating unit is a new key audit matter this year. Recoverability of

goodwill in North America Cyber Security cash generating unit, which

was a key audit matter last year, is no longer included because of the

goodwill relating to the cash generating unit was fully impaired in the

previous year. Otherwise, the key audit matters below are consistent

with last year.

Financial statements

NCC Group plc — Annual report and accounts for the year ended 30 September 2025 99

![]()

#### Independent auditors’ report continued

to the members of NCC Group plc

#### Report on the audit of the financialstatements continued

Our audit approach continued

Key audit matters continued

Key audit matter How our audit addressed the key audit matter

Recoverability of goodwill in UK and APAC Cyber

Security cash generating unit (group)

Refer to notes 2 and 11 in the group financial statements. The carrying

value of goodwill at 30 September 2025 is £46.3m (2024: £156.5m).

Goodwill of £44.3 million (2024: £44.3 million) is allocated to the UK

andAPAC Cyber Security CGU.

The group’s CGUs are assessed for impairment annually or more

frequently if indicators of impairment have been identified. The

performance of these impairment reviews require determining the

recoverable amounts of the CGUs and comparing these calculations

against the carrying values of the groups CGUs.

The fair value less cost to sell (“FVLCS”) model utilised to determine the

recoverable amount of the UK and APAC Cyber Security CGU required

management judgement around determining reasonable market multiples

and sustainable earnings assumptions. Given the judgement associated

with determining these assumptions, we considered the recoverability

ofgoodwill in the UK and APAC Cyber Security CGU to be of most

significance in our audit of the financial statements and therefore we

haveincluded this as a key audit matter.

In assessing the appropriateness of management’s impairment

assessment for the UK and APAC Cyber Security CGU, we have

performed the following procedures:

We obtained management’s impairment model and compared the

actual results with previous forecasts to assess the historical accuracy

of management forecasts.

We held discussions and challenged management on the sustainable

earnings, in particular focusing on short-term revenue forecasts,

andagreed these assumptions to audit evidence.

We compared key assumptions around revenue growth rates to

external market research on industry market growth rates to identify

any inconsistencies.

We assessed management’s assumptions for operating margins by

comparing to historical data.

We considered management bias throughout the assumptions used

and considered any contradictory evidence.

We engaged our internal valuations experts to review the FVLCS model

and assess the assumptions for the market multiple by comparing their

assessment against external market data and comparable companies.

We evaluated the competency, independence and objectivity of the

experts engaged by management who supported management in the

determination of the reasonable market multiples.

We assessed the mathematical accuracy of the impairment assessment

and board approved forecasts.

We evaluated the appropriateness of disclosures included in the

financial statements.

As a result of these procedures, we were satisfied the recoverable

amount of the CGU exceeded the carrying amount.

Recoverability of Investments in subsidiary

undertakings(parent)

Refer to note 30 in the Company financial statements. The Company

financial statements have investment in subsidiaries of £293.2 million

(2024: £291.1 million).

The investment is held in NCC Group Holdings Limited which subsequently

holds an investment in other subsidiary undertakings in the group. An

assessment is performed annually to identify whether there are internal or

external factors that indicate the investment in subsidiary undertakings may be

impaired. If indicators of impairment are identified, the Company would proceed

to evaluate the recoverable amount of its investment in subsidiary undertakings.

No indicators of impairment were noted by management from their assessment.

Given the magnitude of this balance, and the management judgement

involved in determining whether any indicators for impairment exist, we have

considered the risk of impairment of these assets as a key audit matter.

In assessing the appropriateness of the investment valuation of NCC

Group Holdings Limited, we performed the following procedures:

We obtained a schedule of investments in subsidiary undertakings

andensured this is reconciled to the financial statements.

We reviewed the assessment of the indicators of impairment and

compared this assessment to external market factors, the results of

thegroup’s annual goodwill impairment review and the ongoing Cyber

and Escode strategic reviews.

We compared the carrying value of the investment to the group’s

market capitalisation at the reporting date.

We reviewed the disclosures included within note 30 of the financial

statements and consider these to be appropriate.

As a result of these procedures, we were satisfied with the conclusion

that no indicators of impairment were identified.

How we tailored the audit scope

We tailored the scope of our audit to ensure that we performed enough

work to be able to give an opinion on the financial statements as a whole,

taking into account the structure of the group and the company, the

accounting processes and controls, and the industry in which they operate.

The group is split into two main reporting segments being Cyber Security

and Escode. These reportable segments are organised into 52

management reporting units in a range of different geographies which

are structured mainly across Europe and North America. Certain

functions relevant for financial reporting are managed by the group’s

head office. The financial statements are a consolidation of the group’s

management reporting units and its centralised consolidation entries.

As the group is headquartered and its principal finance offices are in

Manchester, United Kingdom, the group engagement team is also

based in Manchester. All audit work was completed by the group

engagement team.

The management reporting units vary in size. We identified one reporting

unit (NCC Group Security Services Limited) that required an audit of its

complete financial information due to its size. We also identified a further

seven management reporting units that required specific audit procedures

to be performed over selected financial statement line items which included

Fox-IT Holding B.V, NCC Group Security Services Inc, NCC Group

Corporate Limited, NCC Group plc, NCC Services Limited, NCC Group

(Solutions) Limited, and NCC Group Software Resilience (NA) LLC.

NCC Group plc — Annual report and accounts for the year ended 30 September 2025100

![]()

Report on the audit of the

#### financialstatements continued

Our audit approach continued

How we tailored the audit scope continued

We also performed audit procedures over the consolidation adjustments.

The entities where we conducted audit work accounted for approximately

87% (2024: 91%) of the group’s revenue.

For the remaining 44 management reporting units which were not subject to

further audit procedures, we performed analytical procedures over 10 of

these reporting units to respond to any potential risks of material misstatement

in the group financial statements. The remaining 34 reporting units were

considered to be inconsequential for the group’s financial statements.

Included within above are the management reporting units relating to the

group’s Escode business, which has been reclassified as held for sale and

presented as a discontinued operation. Our audit scope included

performing specific audit procedures relating to the presentation of the

Escode business, including Escode specific consolidation adjustments.

The parent company is comprised of one reporting unit which was subject

to a full scope audit for the purposes of the company financial statements.

The impact of climate risk on our audit

We made enquiries of management to understand the process they have

adopted to assess the extent of the potential impact of climate risk on the

group’s financial statements. The key areas of the financial statements

where management evaluated that climate risk has a potential impact are

set out in note 1 to the financial statements. The directors have reached

the overall conclusion that there has been no material impact on the

financial statements for the current period from the potential impact of

climate change.

We used our knowledge of the group to challenge management’s

assessment. We particularly considered how climate risk would impact

theassumptions made in the forecasts prepared by management used

intheir goodwill impairment analysis, going concern and viability. We also

considered the consistency of the disclosures in relation to climate change

(including the disclosures in the Non-Financial and Sustainability

Information Statement) within the Annual Report with the financial

statements and our knowledge obtained from our audit.

Our procedures did not identify any material impact in the context of our

audit of the financial statements as a whole, or on our key audit matters for

the year ended 30 September 2025.

Materiality

The scope of our audit was influenced by our application of materiality.

Weset certain quantitative thresholds for materiality. These, together with

qualitative considerations, helped us to determine the scope of our audit

and the nature, timing and extent of our audit procedures on the individual

financial statement line items and disclosures and in evaluating the effect of

misstatements, both individually and in aggregate on the financial

statements as a whole.

Based on our professional judgement, we determined materiality for the financial statements as a whole as follows:

Financial statements – group Financial statements – company

Overall materiality £3,000,000 (2024: 3,200,000). £3,200,000 (2024: £3,400,000).

How we determined it 1% of total revenue (including discontinued operations) 1% of total assets

Rationale for

benchmark applied

We considered materiality in a number of different ways and used our professional

judgement having applied ‘rule of thumb’ percentages to a numberof potential

benchmarks. On the basis of this, we concluded that 1%oftotal revenue (including

discontinued operations) is an appropriate levelof materiality considering the

overall scale of the business.

The company does not trade and

therefore total assets is considered to be

the most appropriate benchmark.

For each component in the scope of our group audit, we allocated a

materiality that is less than our overall group materiality. The range of

materiality allocated across components was between £879,000 and

£2,325,000. Certain components were audited to a local statutory audit

materiality that was also less than our overall group materiality.

We use performance materiality to reduce to an appropriately low level the

probability that the aggregate of uncorrected and undetected

misstatements exceeds overall materiality. Specifically, we use performance

materiality in determining the scope of our audit and the nature and extent

of our testing of account balances, classes of transactions and disclosures,

for example in determining sample sizes. Our performance materiality was

75% (2024: 75%) of overall materiality, amounting to £2,250,000 (2024:

2,400,000) for the group financial statements and 2,400,0000 (2024:

2,500,000) for the company financial statements.

In determining the performance materiality, we considered a number of

factors - the history of misstatements, risk assessment and aggregation risk

and the effectiveness of controls - and concluded that an amount in the

middle of our normal range was appropriate.

We agreed with the Audit Committee that we would report to them

misstatements identified during our audit above £150,000 (group audit)

(2024: £160,000) and £160,000 (company audit) (2024: £170,000) as well

as misstatements below those amounts that, in our view, warranted

reporting for qualitative reasons.

Conclusions relating to going concern

Our evaluation of the directors’ assessment of the group’s and the

company’s ability to continue to adopt the going concern basis of

accounting included:

•

We obtained directors’ latest going concern assessment, which included

reasonably possible scenarios for a) the potential sale of the Escode

business is completed within the going concern period; and b) the sale of

the Escode business is not completed within the going concern period.

•

We tested the mathematical integrity of the directors’ going concern

forecast models.

•

We evaluated and assessed the directors’ key assumptions, including

assumptions relating to revenue and operating margins, in the going

concern assessment over the period to the end of December 2026, which

included consideration of the severe but plausible downside scenarios.

•

We evaluated and challenged management on the impact of the potential

sale of the Escode business to the group’s going concern assessment,

which included evaluating the impact of the sale to the group’s net debt

position and committed financing facilities.

•

We evaluated the appropriateness of the severe but plausible downside

scenarios which took into account the principal risks faced by the group,

including the loss of key customers and further reductions in the group’s

Technical Assurance Services (TAS) business.

•

We obtained the terms of the group’s revolving credit facility and the

covenants in place in relation to this facility and determined that the

directors’ forecasts in reasonably possible scenarios identified by

management demonstrated compliance with all covenant conditions for at

least 12 months from the date of the approval of the financial statements.

•

We agreed the opening net debt position within the forecast to bank

statements and revolving credit facility statements.

•

We reviewed the disclosures made in respect of going concern included

in the financial statements.

Financial statements

NCC Group plc — Annual report and accounts for the year ended 30 September 2025 101

![]()

#### Independent auditors’ report continued

to the members of NCC Group plc

Report on the audit of the

#### financialstatements continued

Conclusions relating to going concern continued

Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any

material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or

collectively, may cast significant doubt on the group’s and the company’s

ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve

months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.

In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the

directors’ use of the going concern basis of accounting in the

preparation of the financial statements is appropriate.

However, because not all future events or conditions can be predicted,

this conclusion is not a guarantee as to the group’s and the company’s

ability to continue as a going concern.

In relation to the directors’ reporting on how they have applied the UK

Corporate Governance Code, we have nothing material to add or draw

attention to in relation to the directors’ statement in the financial

statements about whether the directors considered it appropriate to

adopt the going concern basis of accounting.

Our responsibilities and the responsibilities of the directors with respect

to going concern are described in the relevant sections of this report.

Reporting on other information

The other information comprises all of the information in the Annual Report

other than the financial statements and our auditors’ report thereon. The

directors are responsible for the other information. Our opinion on the

financial statements does not cover the other information and, accordingly,

we do not express an audit opinion or, except to the extent otherwise

explicitly stated in this report, any form of assurance thereon.

In connection with our audit of the financial statements, our responsibility

is to read the other information and, in doing so, consider whether the

other information is materially inconsistent with the financial statements

or our knowledge obtained in the audit, or otherwise appears to be

materially misstated. If we identify an apparent material inconsistency

ormaterial misstatement, we are required to perform procedures to

conclude whether there is a material misstatement of the financial

statements or a material misstatement of the other information. If, based

on the work we have performed, we conclude that there is a material

misstatement of this other information, we are required to report that fact.

We have nothing to report based on these responsibilities.

With respect to the Strategic report and Directors’ report, we also

considered whether the disclosures required by the UK Companies Act

2006 have been included.

Based on our work undertaken in the course of the audit, the

Companies Act 2006 requires us also to report certain opinions and

matters as described below.

Strategic report and Directors’ report

In our opinion, based on the work undertaken in the course of the audit,

the information given in the Strategic report and Directors’ report for the

year ended 30 September 2025 is consistent with the financial statements

and has been prepared in accordance with applicable legal requirements.

In light of the knowledge and understanding of the group and company

and their environment obtained in the course of the audit, we did not

identify any material misstatements in the Strategic report and

Directors’ report.

Annual Report on Remuneration

In our opinion, the part of the Annual Report on Remuneration to be audited

has been properly prepared in accordance with the Companies Act 2006.

Corporate governance statement

The Listing Rules require us to review the directors’ statements in

relation to going concern, longer-term viability and that part of the

corporate governance statement relating to the company’s compliance

with the provisions of the UK Corporate Governance Code specified for

our review. Our additional responsibilities with respect to the corporate

governance statement as other information are described in the

Reporting on other information section of this report.

Based on the work undertaken as part of our audit, we have concluded

that each of the following elements of the corporate governance

statement, included within the Governance section of the Annual

Report is materially consistent with the financial statements and our

knowledge obtained during the audit, and we have nothing material to

add or draw attention to in relation to:

•

The directors’ confirmation that they have carried out a robust

assessment of the emerging and principal risks;

•

The disclosures in the Annual Report that describe those principal

risks, what procedures are in place to identify emerging risks and an

explanation of how these are being managed or mitigated;

•

The directors’ statement in the financial statements about whether

they considered it appropriate to adopt the going concern basis of

accounting in preparing them, and their identification of any material

uncertainties to the group’s and company’s ability to continue to do

so over a period of at least twelve months from the date of approval

of the financial statements;

•

The directors’ explanation as to their assessment of the group’s and

company’s prospects, the period this assessment covers and why

the period is appropriate; and

•

The directors’ statement as to whether they have a reasonable

expectation that the company will be able to continue in operation

and meet its liabilities as they fall due over the period of its

assessment, including any related disclosures drawing attention

toany necessary qualifications or assumptions.

Our review of the directors’ statement regarding the longer-term

viability of the group and company was substantially less in scope than

an audit and only consisted of making inquiries and considering the

directors’ process supporting their statement; checking that the

statement is in alignment with the relevant provisions of the UK

Corporate Governance Code; and considering whether the statement

is consistent with the financial statements and our knowledge and

understanding of the group and company and their environment

obtained in the course of the audit.

In addition, based on the work undertaken as part of our audit, we have

concluded that each of the following elements of the corporate

governance statement is materially consistent with the financial

statements and our knowledge obtained during the audit:

•

The directors’ statement that they consider the Annual Report, taken

as a whole, is fair, balanced and understandable, and provides the

information necessary for the members to assess the group’s and

company’s position, performance, business model and strategy;

•

The section of the Annual Report that describes the review of

effectiveness of risk management and internal control systems; and

•

The section of the Annual Report describing the work of the

AuditCommittee.

We have nothing to report in respect of our responsibility to report

when the directors’ statement relating to the company’s compliance

with the Code does not properly disclose a departure from a relevant

provision of the Code specified under the Listing Rules for review by

theauditors.

NCC Group plc — Annual report and accounts for the year ended 30 September 2025102

![]()

Report on the audit of the

#### financialstatements continued

Responsibilities for the financial statements and the audit

Responsibilities of the directors for the financial statements

As explained more fully in the Directors’ responsibilities statement, the

directors are responsible for the preparation of the financial statements

in accordance with the applicable framework and for being satisfied

that they give a true and fair view. The directors are also responsible for

such internal control as they determine is necessary to enable the

preparation of financial statements that are free from material

misstatement, whether due to fraud or error.

In preparing the financial statements, the directors are responsible for

assessing the group’s and the company’s ability to continue as a going

concern, disclosing, as applicable, matters related to going concern

and using the going concern basis of accounting unless the directors

either intend to liquidate the group or the company or to cease

operations, or have no realistic alternative but to do so.

Auditors’ responsibilities for the audit of the financial statements

Our objectives are to obtain reasonable assurance about whether the

financial statements as a whole are free from material misstatement,

whether due to fraud or error, and to issue an auditors’ report that

includes our opinion. Reasonable assurance is a high level of

assurance, but is not a guarantee that an audit conducted in

accordance with ISAs (UK) will always detect a material misstatement

when it exists. Misstatements can arise from fraud or error and are

considered material if, individually or in the aggregate, they could

reasonably be expected to influence the economic decisions of users

taken on the basis of these financial statements.

Irregularities, including fraud, are instances of non-compliance with laws

and regulations. We design procedures in line with our responsibilities,

outlined above, to detect material misstatements in respect of

irregularities, including fraud. The extent to which our procedures are

capable of detecting irregularities, including fraud, is detailed below.

Based on our understanding of the group and industry, we identified that

the principal risks of non-compliance with laws and regulations related to

employment laws in the countries where the group has more significant

operations and data protection laws and regulations, and we considered

the extent to which non-compliance might have a material effect on the

financial statements. We also considered those laws and regulations

thathave a direct impact on the financial statements such as local and

international tax laws and the Companies Act 2006. We evaluated

management’s incentives and opportunities for fraudulent manipulation

of the financial statements (including the risk of override of controls),

anddetermined that the principal risks were related to posting

inappropriate journal entries to overstate financial performance and

revenue recognition and management bias within accounting estimates.

Audit procedures performed by the engagement team included:

•

discussions with management, the Audit Committee and internal

audit, including consideration of known or suspected instances of

non-compliance with laws and regulations and fraud;

•

reviewing minutes of meetings of those charged with governance;

•

auditing the tax computations to evaluate compliance with tax legislation;

•

identifying and testing journal entries, in particular any journal

entriesposted with unusual account combinations impacting

revenuerecognition;

•

challenging assumptions and judgements made by management in

their critical accounting estimates and presentation of individually

significant items; and

•

reviewing financial statement disclosures and testing to supporting

documentation where appropriate to assess compliance with

applicable laws and regulations.

There are inherent limitations in the audit procedures described above.

We are less likely to become aware of instances of non-compliance

withlaws and regulations that are not closely related to events and

transactions reflected in the financial statements. Also, the risk of not

detecting a material misstatement due to fraud is higher than the risk of

not detecting one resulting from error, as fraud may involve deliberate

concealment by, for example, forgery or intentional misrepresentations,

or through collusion.

Our audit testing might include testing complete populations of certain

transactions and balances, possibly using data auditing techniques.

However, it typically involves selecting a limited number of items for testing,

rather than testing complete populations. We will often seek to target

particular items for testing based on their size or risk characteristics. In

other cases, we will use audit sampling to enable us to draw a conclusion

about the population from which the sample is selected.

A further description of our responsibilities for the audit of the financial

statements is located on the FRC’s website at: www.frc.org.uk/

auditorsresponsibilities. This description forms part of our auditors’ report.

Use of this report

This report, including the opinions, has been prepared for and only for

the company’s members as a body in accordance with Chapter 3 of

Part 16 of the Companies Act 2006 and for no other purpose. We do

not, in giving these opinions, accept or assume responsibility for any

other purpose or to any other person to whom this report is shown or

into whose hands it may come save where expressly agreed by our

prior consent in writing.

#### Other required reporting

Companies Act 2006 exception reporting

Under the Companies Act 2006 we are required to report to you if, in

our opinion:

•

we have not obtained all the information and explanations we require

for our audit; or

•

adequate accounting records have not been kept by the company, or

returns adequate for our audit have not been received from branches

not visited by us; or

•

certain disclosures of directors’ remuneration specified by law are

not made; or

•

the company financial statements and the part of the Annual Report

on Remuneration to be audited are not in agreement with the

accounting records and returns.

We have no exceptions to report arising from this responsibility.

Appointment

Following the recommendation of the Audit Committee, we were

appointed by the directors on 7 March 2024 to audit the financial

statements for the 16-month period ended 30 September 2024 and

subsequent financial periods. The period of total uninterrupted

engagement is two periods, covering the period ended 30 September

2024 and the year ended 30 September 2025.

#### Other matter

The company is required by the Financial Conduct Authority Disclosure

Guidance and Transparency Rules to include these financial statements

in an annual financial report prepared under the structured digital format

required by DTR 4.1.15R - 4.1.18R and filed on the National Storage

Mechanism of the Financial Conduct Authority. This auditors’ report

provides no assurance over whether the structured digital format annual

financial report has been prepared in accordance with those requirements.

Hazel Macnamara (Senior Statutory Auditor)

for and on behalf of PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP

Chartered Accountants and Statutory Auditors

Manchester

11 December 2025

Financial statements

NCC Group plc — Annual report and accounts for the year ended 30 September 2025 103

![]()

#### Consolidated income statement

for the year ended 30 September 2025

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | Year | 16 month |
|  |  | ended | period ended |
|  |  | 30 | 30 September |
|  |  | September | 2024 |
|  |  | 2025 | R e s t a t e d  \* |
| Continuing operations | Note | £m | £m |
| Revenue | 3 | 238. 9 | 3 4 2 .1 |
| Cost of sales | 3 | (150 .5) | (2 2 4 .1) |
| Gross profit | 3 | 88.4 | 11 8 . 0 |
| Administrative expenses |  |  |  |
| Individually Significant Items | 4 | (9. 5) | (41 . 4) |
| Depreciation and amortisation | 5 | (14 . 0) | (21.6) |
| Other administrative expenses | 3 | (82 . 4) | (11 2 . 4) |
| Total administrative expenses |  | (10 5 . 9) | (17 5 . 4) |
| Profit on disposal of Fox Crypto | 4 | 11 . 4 | — |
| Operating loss | 3 | (6 .1) | (5 7. 4) |
| Finance costs | 7 | (4 . 9) | (8. 2) |
| Loss before taxation | 5 | (11 . 0) | (65 .6) |
| Taxation | 8 | 1. 9 | (1. 6) |
| Loss from continuing operations |  | (9 .1) | (6 7. 2) |
| Profit from discontinued operations | 16 | 26.2 | 3 4 .7 |
| Profit/(loss) for the year/period attributable to owners of the Company |  | 17. 1 | (32 . 5) |
| Loss per ordinary share from continuing operations | 10 |  |  |
| Basic EPS |  | (3 . 0p) | (21. 6p) |
| Diluted EPS |  | (3. 0p) | (2 1. 6p) |

\*  Comparatives have been restated to present Escode as a discontinued operation. See Note 16 for further details.

#### Consolidated statement of comprehensive income

for the year ended 30 September 2025

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | 16 month |
|  | Year | period ended |
|  | ended | 30 September |
|  | 30 September | 2024 |
|  | 2025 | Restated \* |
|  | £m | £m |
| Profit/(loss) for the year/period attributable to the owners of the Company | 1 7.1 | (3 2. 5) |
| Other comprehensive loss |  |  |
| Items that may be reclassified subsequently to profit or loss (net of tax) |  |  |
| Reclassification of currency translation reserve on disposal of foreign operations | (7. 9) | — |
| Foreign exchange translation differences from continuing operations | 4.9 | (2 . 8) |
| Exchange differences on translation of discontinued operations (Note 16) | (0 .1) | (10 . 2) |
| Total other comprehensive loss | (3 .1) | (1 3 . 0) |
| Total comprehensive income/(loss) for the year/period (net of tax) attributable to the owners of  theCompany | 14 . 0 | (45.5) |
| Total comprehensive income/(loss) for the year/period attributable to owners of the Company arises from: |  |  |
| Continuing operations | (12 .1) | (70 .0) |
| Discontinued operations | 2 6 .1 | 24. 5 |
|  | 14 . 0 | (45.5) |

\*  Comparatives have been restated to present Escode as a discontinued operation. See Note 16 for further details.

The accompanying Notes 1 to 32 are an integral part of these Consolidated Financial Statements.

NCC Group plc — Annual report and accounts for the year ended 30 September 2025104

![]()

#### Consolidated balance sheet

at 30 September 2025

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | 30 September | 30 September |
|  |  | 2025 | 2024 |
|  | Note | £m | £m |
| Non-current assets |  |  |  |
| Goodwill | 11 | 46.3 | 15 6 . 5 |
| Intangible assets | 11 | 3.6 | 89. 2 |
| Property, plant and equipment | 12 | 10 . 5 | 11 . 6 |
| Right-of-use assets | 13 | 13 . 8 | 15 .7 |
| Deferred tax asset | 15 | 1. 0 | 0.6 |
| Total non-current assets |  | 75 . 2 | 273. 6 |
| Current assets |  |  |  |
| Trade and other receivables | 14 | 31. 8 | 3 2. 2 |
| Contract assets | 21 | 19 . 4 | 2 0 .1 |
| Current tax receivable |  | 5.5 | 2.9 |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 22 | 12 . 5 | 2 9.8 |
| Derivative financial instruments | 23 | 0.9 | — |
| Assets classified as held for sale | 16 | 198 . 0 | 61. 5 |
| Total current assets |  | 268. 1 | 14 6 . 5 |
| Total assets |  | 343.3 | 4 2 0 .1 |
| Current liabilities |  |  |  |
| Trade and other payables | 17 | 4 3 .1 | 46. 8 |
| Bank overdraft | 22 | — | 13 . 6 |
| Lease liabilities | 18 | 4 .1 | 5.7 |
| Current tax payable |  | 0.8 | 1. 6 |
| Derivative financial instruments | 23 | — | 0. 8 |
| Provisions | 19 | 0.3 | 1. 4 |
| Contract liabilities – deferred revenue | 20 | 2 5.7 | 5 0 .7 |
| Liabilities directly associated with assets classified as held for sale | 16 | 39.8 | 5 .7 |
| Total current liabilities |  | 11 3 . 8 | 12 6 . 3 |
| Non-current liabilities |  |  |  |
| Borrowings | 22 | 3.3 | 6 1. 5 |
| Lease liabilities | 18 | 15 . 4 | 21. 9 |
| Deferred tax liabilities | 15 | 0.2 | 0.5 |
| Provisions | 19 | 1. 9 | 1. 9 |
| Contract liabilities – deferred revenue | 20 | 2.2 | 2. 8 |
| Total non-current liabilities |  | 23 .0 | 8 8.6 |
| Total liabilities |  | 13 6 . 8 | 214 . 9 |
| Net assets |  | 206.5 | 205.2 |
| Equity |  |  |  |
| Share capital | 25 | 3 .1 | 3 .1 |
| Share premium | 25 | 2 24 .7 | 2 24 .4 |
| Merger reserve | 25 | 42 .3 | 42. 3 |
| Currency translation reserve | 25 | 21. 4 | 24. 5 |
| Retained earnings | 25 | (85.0) | (8 9 .1) |
| Total equity |  | 206.5 | 205.2 |

The accompanying Notes 1 to 32 are an integral part of these consolidated Financial Statements.

These Financial Statements were approved and authorised for issue by the Board of Directors on 11 December 2025. They were signed on its

behalf by:

Mike Maddison  Guy Ellis

Chief Executive Officer      Chief Financial Officer

11 December 2025        11 December 2025

Financial statements

NCC Group plc — Annual report and accounts for the year ended 30 September 2025 105

![]()

#### Consolidated cash flow statement

for the year ended 30 September 2025

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  | 16 month |
|  |  |  | Year ended | period ended |
|  |  |  | 30 September | 30 September |
|  |  |  | 2025 | 2024 |
|  |  | Note | £m | £m |
| Cash flows from operating activities |  |  |  |  |
| Loss for the year/period of continuing operations |  |  | (9 .1) | (6 7. 2) |
| Profit for the year/period from discontinued operations  1 |  | 16 | 26. 2 | 3 4 .7 |
| Profit/(loss) for year/period including discontinued operations |  |  | 17. 1 | (32 . 5) |
| Adjustments for: |  |  |  |  |
| Depreciation of property, plant and equipment |  | 12 | 4.3 | 5.4 |
| Depreciation of right-of-use assets |  | 13 | 5.5 | 8 .1 |
| Amortisation of customer contracts and relationships |  | 11 | 8 .1 | 12 . 5 |
| Amortisation of software and development costs |  | 11 | 2 .1 | 3.3 |
| Impairment of goodwill |  | 11 | — | 3 1. 9 |
| Impairment of non-current assets included in ISIs |  | 4 | 0.3 | 3.9 |
| Disposals of non-current assets included in administrative costs |  | 12 | 1. 2 | — |
| Impairment reversal of non-current assets included in administrative costs |  | 5 | — | 0.9 |
| Impairment reversal of non-current assets included in ISIs |  | 4 | (0 . 2) | (0 .8) |
| Share-based payments |  | 24 | 2 .1 | 2.3 |
| Lease financing costs |  | 18 | 1 .1 | 1. 7 |
| Other financing costs |  | 7 | 3.8 | 6.6 |
| Foreign exchange loss |  | 5 | 2.7 | 1. 9 |
| Gain on disposal of derecognised lease liabilities |  | 5 | (1 . 9) | — |
| Profit on disposal of right-of-use-assets |  | 5 | — | (0 .1) |
| Profit on disposal of businesses |  | 31 | (11 . 3) | (1 . 6) |
| Profit on disposal of investment |  | 30 | — | (0 .1) |
| Loss on disposal of fixed assets |  |  | — | 0 .1 |
| Loss on disposal of intangible assets |  | 11 | 0.3 | — |
| Income tax expense |  | 8 | 3.5 | 5.0 |
| Cash inflow for the year/period before changes in working capital |  |  | 3 8 .7 | 4 8.5 |
| (Increase)/decrease in trade and other receivables |  |  | (5 . 4) | 1. 3 |
| Decrease/(increase) in contract assets |  |  | 0. 4 | (5. 9) |
| Decrease in inventories |  |  | — | 0.2 |
| Increase/(decrease) in trade and other payables |  |  | 10. 3 | (11 . 9) |
| (Decrease)/increase in contract liabilities |  |  | (1 .1) | 5.5 |
| (Decrease)/increase in provisions |  |  | (3.0) | 0 .7 |
| Cash generated from operating activities before interest and taxation |  |  | 39.9 | 3 8.4 |
| Interest element of lease payments |  | 18 | (1 .1) | (1.7) |
| Other interest paid |  |  | (3 . 3) | (6. 0) |
| Taxation paid |  |  | (2 . 0) | (4 . 3) |
| Net cash generated from operating activities |  |  | 33.5 | 26.4 |
| Cash flows from investing activities |  |  |  |  |
| Acquisition of trade and assets as part of business combinations |  |  | — | (1. 0) |
| Purchase of property, plant and equipment |  | 12 | (4 .7) | (6 . 2) |
| Software, development and customer contract expenditure |  |  | (0 . 4) | (2 .6) |
| Sale proceeds of business disposals (net of cash disposed of) |  | 4, 30, 31 | 6 1. 4 | 12. 4 |
| Net cash generated from investing activities |  |  | 56.3 | 2.6 |
| Cash flows from financing activities |  |  |  |  |
| Proceeds from the issue of ordinary share capital |  | 25 | 0. 3 | 0.3 |
| Acquisition of treasury shares |  |  | (5 .8) | (5. 8) |
| Principal element of lease payments |  | 18 | (6 .8) | (1 0 . 2) |
| Drawdown of borrowings (net of deferred issue costs) |  |  | 2 1 .1 | 5 7. 8 |
| Issue costs related to borrowings |  |  | (0 .3) | — |
| Repayment of borrowings |  |  | (8 0. 3) | (75 . 0) |
| Equity dividends paid |  | 9 | (19 . 0) | (14 . 5) |
| Net cash used in financing activities |  |  | (9 0. 8) | (4 7. 4) |
| Net decrease in cash and cash equivalents (inc. bank overdraft) |  |  | (1. 0) | (1 8 . 4) |
| Cash and cash equivalents (inc. bank overdraft) at beginning of year/period |  |  | 16 . 2 | 32. 3 |
| Effect of foreign currency exchange rate changes |  |  | 1. 2 | 2.3 |
| Cash and cash equivalents  2 | (inc. bank overdraft) at end of year/period | 16, 22 | 16 . 4 | 16 . 2 |

1  See Note 16 for the operation, financing and investing cash flows of discontinued operations.

2  Inclusive of £3.9m of cash and cash equivalents classified as asset held for sale – see Note 16.

The accompanying Notes 1 to 32 are an integral part of these consolidated Financial Statements.

NCC Group plc — Annual report and accounts for the year ended 30 September 2025106

![]()

#### Consolidated statement of changes in equity

for the year ended 30 September 2025

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  | Currency |  |  |
|  |  | Share | Share | Merger | translation | Retained |  |
|  |  | capital | premium | reserve | reserve | earnings | Total |
|  | Note | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Balance at 1 June 2023 |  | 3. 1 | 224. 1 | 42.3 | 37 .5 | (28.8) | 278 . 2 |
| Loss for the period |  | — | — | — | — | (3 2. 5) | (3 2. 5) |
| Foreign currency translation differences |  | — | — | — | (13 . 0) | — | (13 . 0) |
| Total comprehensive loss for the period |  | — | — | — | (13 . 0) | (32. 5) | (4 5.5) |
| Transactions with owners recorded directly |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| inequity |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Dividends to equity shareholders | 9 | — | — | — | — | (24 . 3) | (24 .3) |
| Share-based payments | 24 | — | — | — | — | 2. 3 | 2.3 |
| Acquisition of treasury shares |  | — | — | — | — | (5 . 8) | (5 . 8) |
| Shares issued | 25 | — | 0.3 | — | — | — | 0. 3 |
| Total contributions by and distributions to owners |  | — | 0.3 | — | — | (2 7. 8) | (2 7. 5) |
| Balance at 30 September 2024 |  | 3 .1 | 2 24 .4 | 42. 3 | 24. 5 | (8 9 .1) | 205. 2 |
| Profit for the year |  | — | — | — | — | 1 7.1 | 1 7.1 |
| Reclassification of currency translation reserve on  disposal of foreign operations | 31 | — | — | — | (7. 9) | — | (7. 9) |
| Foreign currency translation differences |  | — | — | — | 4.8 | — | 4.8 |
| Total comprehensive (loss)/income for the year |  | — | — | — | (3 .1) | 1 7.1 | 14 . 0 |
| Transactions with owners recorded directly |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| inequity |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Dividends to equity shareholders | 9 | — | — | — | — | (9. 2) | (9. 2) |
| Share-based payments | 24 | — | — | — | — | 2 .1 | 2 .1 |
| Current and deferred tax on share-based payments |  | — | — | — | — | (0 .1) | (0 .1) |
| Acquisition of treasury shares |  | — | — | — | — | (5. 8) | (5 . 8) |
| Shares issued | 25 | — | 0.3 | — | — | — | 0.3 |
| Total contributions by and distributions to owners |  | — | 0.3 | — | — | (13 . 0) | (12 . 7) |
| Balance at 30 September 2025 |  | 3 .1 | 2 2 4 .7 | 42 .3 | 21. 4 | (85.0) | 206 .5 |

The accompanying Notes 1 to 32 are an integral part of these consolidated Financial Statements.

Financial statements

NCC Group plc — Annual report and accounts for the year ended 30 September 2025 107

![]()

#### Company balance sheet

at 30 September 2025

Company no: 04627044

Note

30 September

2025

£m

30 September

2024

£m

Non-current assets

Investments in subsidiary undertakings 30 293.2 291.1

Trade and other receivables 14 34.2 43.1

Total non-current assets   327.4 334.2

Current assets

Cash and cash equivalents 22 — 9.8

Total current assets   — 9.8

Total assets   327.4 344.0

Current liabilities

Trade and other payables 17 — 9.9

Total current liabilities   — 9.9

Total liabilities   — 9.9

Net assets   327.4 33 4.1

Equity

Share capital  25 3.1 3.1

Share premium  25 224.7 224.4

Merger reserve 25 42.3 42.3

Retained earnings  25 57.3 64.3

Total equity    327.4 33 4.1

During the year ended 30 September 2025, the Parent Company reported a profit of £0. 1m (2024: £38.7m).

The accompanying Notes 1 to 32 are an integral part of these Financial Statements.

These Financial Statements were approved and authorised for issue by the Board of Directors on 11 December 2025. They were signed on its

behalf by:

Mike Maddison  Guy Ellis

Chief Executive Officer      Chief Financial Officer

11 December 2025        11 December 2025

NCC Group plc — Annual report and accounts for the year ended 30 September 2025108

![]()

#### Company statement of changes in equity

for the year ended 30 September 2025

Note

Share

capital

£m

Share

premium

£m

Merger

reserve

£m

Retained

earnings

£m

Total

£m

Balance at 1 June 2023   3.1  224.1 42.3 47.6 317.1

Profit for the period   — — — 38.7 38.7

Total comprehensive income for the period   — — — 38.7 38.7

Transactions with owners recorded directly in equity

Dividends to equity shareholders 9 — — — (24.3) (24.3)

Increase in subsidiary investment for share-based charges   — — — 2.3 2.3

Shares issued 25 — 0.3 — — 0.3

Total contributions by and distributions to owners   — 0.3 — (22.0) (21.7)

Balance at 30 September 2024   3 .1 224.4 42.3 64.3 33 4.1

Profit for the year   — — — 0.1 0.1

Total comprehensive income for the year   — — — 0.1 0.1

Transactions with owners recorded directly in equity

Dividends to equity shareholders 9 — — — (9.2) (9.2)

Increase in subsidiary investment for share-based charges   — — — 2.1 2.1

Shares issued 25 — 0.3 — — 0.3

Total contributions by and distributions to owners   — 0.3 — (7.1) (6.8)

Balance at 30 September 2025   3.1 224.7 42.3 57.3 327.4

The accompanying Notes 1 to 32 are an integral part of these Financial Statements.

Financial statements

NCC Group plc — Annual report and accounts for the year ended 30 September 2025 109

#### Notes to the Financial Statements

for the year ended 30 September 2025

1 Material accounting policies

Basis of preparation

NCC Group plc (the “Company”) is a public company incorporated in the UK, with its registered office at XYZ Building, 2 Hardman Boulevard,

Spinningfields, Manchester M3 3AQ. The Group Financial Statements consolidate those of the Company and its subsidiaries (together referred to

as the “Group”). NCC Group plc is a listed public company, limited by shares, and the Company registration number is 04627044. The principal

activity of the Group is the provision of independent advice and services to customers through the supply of Cyber Security and Escode services.

The Parent Company Financial Statements present information about the Company as a separate entity and not about the Group. These Financial

Statements have been approved for issue by the Board of Directors on 11 December 2025.

The Group Financial Statements have been prepared and approved by the Directors in accordance with UK-adopted International Accounting

Standards (UK-adopted IFRS) and with the requirements of the Companies Act 2006 as applicable to companies reporting under those standards.

The Parent Company Financial Statements have been prepared in accordance with FRS 101 ‘Reduced Disclosure Framework’ (FRS 101), under the

historical cost convention, and in accordance with the Companies Act 2006 and other applicable law. The Company transitioned from UK-adopted

International Financial Reporting Standards to FRS 101 in the prior period. The impact of this transition on the net assets of the Parent Company

was £nil, as disclosed in the prior period Financial Statements.

As permitted by FRS 101, the Parent Company has taken advantage of the disclosure exemptions available under that standard in relation to

standards not yet effective and presentation of a cash flow statement. The accounting policies adopted for the Parent Company are otherwise

consistent with those used for the Group as set out within this note. The Company has also taken advantage of the following disclosure exemptions

under FRS 101:

•

The requirements of paragraphs 91–99 of IFRS 13 ‘Fair Value Measurement’

•

The requirements of IFRS 7 ‘Financial Instruments: Disclosure’

•

The requirements of 45(b) and 46–52 of IFRS 2 ‘Share-based Payment’

•

The requirements in IAS 24 ‘Related Party Disclosures’ to disclose related party transactions entered into between two or more members of a

group, provided that any subsidiary which is a party to the transaction is wholly owned by such a member

On publishing the Parent Company Financial Statements here together with the Group Financial Statements, the Company is also taking advantage

of the exemption in section 408 of the Companies Act 2006 not to present its individual Income Statement and related notes that form a part of

these approved Financial Statements.

The accounting policies set out below have, unless otherwise stated, been applied consistently to all periods presented in these Financial

Statements.

Climate change

The Directors have reviewed the potential impact of climate change and the Task Force on Climate-related Financial Disclosures (TCFD) on the

consolidated Financial Statements. During the year, the Group has reviewed its materiality assessment to identify which environmental, social and

governance issues are most material and significant to the NCC Group business and stakeholders to aid our commitment to achieving net zero by

2050. Our overall exposure to physical and transitional climate change is considered low in the short to medium term due to the nature of the business

and cyber assurance industry. The Group continues to evolve its sustainability agenda with further details on its short, medium, medium to long and

long-term goals contained within the Non-Financial and Sustainability Information Statement on page 18 of the Annual Report.

The Directors have considered climate change in the following areas of the consolidated Financial Statements (including critical accounting

judgements and key sources of estimation uncertainty), noting no material financial impact in each area:

•

Going concern assessment

•

Property, plant and equipment – economic life and residual values

•

Impairment of assets (including right-of-use assets) – the impact of environmental change on growth rates and projected cash flows

•

Provisions – recognition of new liabilities or contingent liabilities arising from climate change and the Group physical and transition risks of:

•

Greenhouse gas emissions – increased costs associated with more taxes and levies

•

Move to net zero – increased costs required to lower emissions

•

Margin risk – impact on delivery day rates and associated erosion of profit margin due to increased costs

•

Reputational risk – failure to comply with regulations resulting in negative impact on the Group

•

Supply chain – increased supply costs and delayed deliveries impacting customer contracts/provision of services

•

Extreme weather or rising sea levels – reduction in revenue and increased costs

•

Fair value measurement – climate change variables being incorporated into market participant valuations

•

Financial instruments – expected credit losses and risk of default on Group borrowings (RCF and term loan)

New and amended accounting standards that have been issued and are effective from 1 January 2025

At the date of authorisation of these Financial Statements, the following new accounting pronouncements have been issued and are effective from

1 January 2025:

•

Amendments to IAS 21 ‘The Effects of Changes in Foreign Exchange Rates’, issued in August 2023 and effective from 1 January 2025

These IFRSs are not expected to have a material impact on the Group’s consolidated or the Company’s financial position or performance.

NCC Group plc — Annual report and accounts for the year ended 30 September 2025110

![]()

1 Material accounting policies continued

Other new accounting pronouncements

In addition to the above, the following new accounting pronouncements have also been issued which are not yet effective, but the Group is not

expecting them to have a significant impact on the Group’s consolidated Financial Statements:

•

IFRS 19 ‘Subsidiaries without Public Accountability: Disclosures’, issued in May 2024 and effective from 1 January 2027

•

Amendments to IFRS 9 ‘Financial Instruments’ and IFRS 7 ‘Financial Instruments: Disclosures’, issued in May 2024 and effective from 1 January 2026

•

Annual improvements to the following IFRS Accounting Standards – amendments to: IFRS 1 ‘First-time Adoption of International Financial Reporting

Standards’, IFRS 10 ‘Consolidated Financial Statements’ and IAS 7 ‘Statement of Cash Flows’, issued in July 2024 and effective from 1 January 2026

In addition to the above new standards, the Group also continues to evaluate the potential impact from IFRS 18 ‘Presentation and Disclosure in

Financial Statements’, issued in April 2024 and effective from 1 January 2027.

Basis of measurement

The consolidated Financial Statements have been prepared on the historical cost basis except for the revaluation of certain financial instruments.

Functional and presentation currency

The Group and Company Financial Statements are presented in millions of Pounds Sterling (£m) because that is the currency of the principal

economic environment in which the Group operates.

Items included in the Financial Statements of each of the Group’s entities are measured using the currency of the primary economic environment

in which the entity operates (the “functional currency”).

Going concern

At the time of approving the Financial Statements, the Board of Directors is required to formally assess that the business has adequate resources

to continue in operational existence and as such can continue to adopt the “going concern” basis of accounting.

To support this assessment, the Board is required to consider the Group’s current financial position, its strategy, the market outlook, and its principal

risks. The Group’s business activities, together with the factors likely to affect its future development, performance and position, are set out in the

Business Review and Financial Review. The Group’s financial position, cash and borrowing facilities are also described within these sections.

The Financial Statements have been prepared on a going concern basis which the Directors consider to be appropriate for the following reasons.

The Directors have prepared cash flow and covenant compliance forecasts for 12 months from the date of approval of the Financial Statements

which indicate that, taking account of severe but plausible downsides on the operations of the Group and its financial resources, the Group will have

sufficient funds to meet its liabilities as they fall due for that period.

The going concern period is required to cover a period of at least 12 months from the date of approval of the Financial Statements and the Directors

still consider this 12 month period to be an appropriate assessment period due to the Group’s financial position and trading performance and that

its current borrowing facilities do not expire until April 2029 (following the Group successfully refinancing in April 2025 – see below and Note 22).

The Directors have considered whether there are any significant events beyond the 12 month period which would suggest this period should be

longer but have not identified any such conditions or events.

In April 2025, the Group refinanced its borrowing arrangements by entering into a new four year £120m multi-currency revolving credit facility

(RCF), with an uncommitted £50m accordion option. This new unsecured facility replaces the previous £162.5m RCF (which was in existence as at

30 September 2024), which was due to expire in December 2026 and included an uncommitted accordion option of up to £75m. The uncommitted

accordion option has not been included in the Group’s going concern assessment as it remains subject to lender approval and is therefore not

guaranteed at the date of approval of these Financial Statements.

As of 30 September 2025, net cash (excluding lease liabilities) was £13.1m, comprising cash and cash equivalents of £16.4 m, a bank overdraft of £nil, and

a drawn revolving credit facility of £5.2m (excluding £1.9 m of unamortised borrowing fees). The Group also had £114.8 m of undrawn committed facilities,

excluding an uncommitted accordion facility of £50.0 m. The Group’s day-to-day working capital requirements are met through existing cash resources,

the revolving credit facility and receipts from its continuing business activities. The Group is required to comply with financial covenants for leverage (net

debt to Adjusted EBITDA)

1

and interest cover (Adjusted EBITDA

1

to interest charge) that are tested bi-annually on 31 March and 30 September each year.

As of 30 September 2025, leverage amounted to 0.0x and net interest cover amounted to 8.1x compared to a maximum of 3.0x and a minimum

of 3.5x respectively. The terms and ratios are specifically defined in the Group’s banking documents (in line with normal commercial practice) and

are materially similar to amounts noted in these Financial Statements with the exceptions being net debt which excludes IFRS 16 lease liabilities

and Adjusted EBITDA

1

. The Group was in compliance with the terms of all its facilities during the year, including the financial covenants on

30 September 2025, and, based on forecasts, expects to remain in compliance over the going concern period. In addition, the Group has not

sought or is not planning to seek any waivers to its financial covenants noted above.

Management has performed base case modelling derived from the FY26 Board-approved budget and forecasts beyond this budgeted period, reflecting

scenarios both with and without the potential disposal of its Escode business (incorporating any associated impact on the Group’s banking facilities and

expected net cash position). In addition, management has prepared forecasts reflecting severe but plausible downside scenarios, considering the

principal risks faced by the Group, such as the loss of key customers and further reductions in the Group’s Technical Assurance Services (‘TAS’) Cyber

business. These forecasts, including all scenarios modelled, have been reviewed by the Directors, support their expectation that the Group will

operate within its available committed banking facilities and meet its liabilities as they fall due throughout the assessment period. The assumptions

underpinning these forecasts (and severe yet plausible downside scenarios) are set out in more detail in the Viability Statement on pages 38 and 39.

Having reviewed the current trading performance, forecasts, debt servicing requirements, total facilities and risks, the Directors are confident that

the Group will have sufficient funds to meet its liabilities as they fall due for a period of at least 12 months from the date of approval of Financial

Statements. This period is referred to as the going concern period. Accordingly, the Directors continue to adopt the going concern basis of

accounting in preparing the Group’s Financial Statements for the year ended 30 September 2025.

Additionally, the Group remains in the early stages of reviewing a number of strategic options for its Cyber business, however no decision has been

made on which option will be pursued as of 11 December 2025. Accordingly, no material uncertainties have been identified that would cast

significant doubt on the Group’s ability to continue as a going concern in relation to this ongoing process.

Financial statements

NCC Group plc — Annual report and accounts for the year ended 30 September 2025 111

1 Material accounting policies continued

Going concern continued

From a Company perspective, the Company places reliance on other Group trading entities for financial support. The Company controls these

Group entities and therefore has the ability to direct the financial activities of the Group. Having reviewed the current trading performance,

forecasts, debt servicing requirements, total facilities and risks, the Directors are confident that the Company and the Group will have sufficient

funds to continue to meet their liabilities as they fall due for a period of at least 12 months from the date of approval of these consolidated Financial

Statements, which is determined as the going concern period. Accordingly, the Directors continue to adopt the going concern basis of accounting

in preparing the Group’s Financial Statements for the year ended 30 September 2025.

There are no post-Balance Sheet events which the Directors believe will negatively impact the going concern assessment.

1   Revenue at constant currency, Adjusted EBITDA and net debt excluding lease liabilities are Alternative Performance Measures (APMs) and not IFRS measures. See Appendix 1 for an

explanation of APMs and adjusting items, including a reconciliation to statutory information.

Business combinations

Business combinations are accounted for by applying the acquisition method at the acquisition date, which is the date on which control is

transferred to the Group. The Group controls an entity when the Group is exposed to, or has rights to, variable returns from its involvement with the

entity and has the ability to affect those returns through its power over the entity.

Acquisitions and disposals

The Group measures goodwill at the acquisition date as:

•

The fair value of the consideration transferred

•

The recognised amount of any non-controlling interests in the acquiree

•

If the business combination is achieved in stages, the fair value of the existing equity interest in the acquiree

•

The fair value of the identifiable assets acquired and liabilities assumed

When the excess is negative, a bargain purchase gain is recognised immediately in profit or loss. The consideration transferred does not include

amounts related to the settlement of pre-existing relationships. Such amounts are generally recognised in the Income Statement.

Costs related to the acquisition, other than those associated with the issue of debt or equity securities, are expensed as incurred.

Any deferred or contingent consideration payable is recognised at fair value at the acquisition date. If the contingent consideration is classified as

equity, it is not remeasured, and settlement is accounted for within equity. Otherwise, subsequent changes to the fair value of contingent

consideration are recognised in the Income Statement. On a transaction-by-transaction basis, the Group elects to measure non-controlling interests

either at their fair value or at their proportionate interest in the recognised amount of the identifiable net assets of the acquiree at the acquisition date.

The results of subsidiaries acquired or disposed of during the period are included in the Consolidated Income Statement from the effective date of

acquisition or up to the effective date of disposal, as applicable. Comparatives are only restated if a disposed business meets the definition of a

discontinued operation under IFRS 5 ‘Non-current Assets Held for Sale and Discontinued Operations’. This restatement occurs only when the

disposal represents a separate major line of business or geographical area, or is part of a single co-ordinated plan to dispose of such a line or area.

Subsidiaries

Subsidiaries are entities controlled by the Group. The Financial Statements of subsidiaries are included in the consolidated Financial Statements

from the date that control commences until the date that control ceases. Control is achieved where the Company has the power to govern the

financial and operating policies of an investee entity so as to obtain benefits from its activities. Intercompany transactions and balances between

subsidiaries are eliminated on consolidation.

Intangible assets and goodwill

Goodwill represents the amounts arising from the acquisition of subsidiaries, as well as from the acquisition of trade and assets. In respect of

business acquisitions that have occurred since 1 June 2004, goodwill represents the difference between the cost of the acquisition and the fair

value of the net identifiable assets acquired including identifiable intangible assets. Identifiable intangibles are those which can be sold separately,

or which arise from legal rights regardless of whether those rights are separable.

Goodwill is stated at cost less any accumulated impairment losses. Goodwill is allocated to cash generating units (CGUs) and is not amortised but

is tested annually for impairment. In respect of equity accounted investees, the carrying amount of goodwill is included in the carrying amount of the

investment in the investee.

Research and development

Expenditure on research activities is recognised in the Income Statement as an expense as incurred. Expenditure on development activities is

capitalised as “development costs” if the product or process is technically and commercially feasible, if the Group has the technical ability and

sufficient resources to complete development, if future economic benefits are probable and if the Group can measure reliably the expenditure

attributable to the intangible asset during its development. Development activities involve a plan or design for the production of new or substantially

improved products or processes.

Subsequent expenditure is capitalised only when it increases the future economic benefits embodied in the specific asset to which it relates. All

other expenditure, including expenditure on internally generated goodwill, is recognised in the Income Statement as an expense as incurred.

Software costs

The Group capitalises software costs in accordance with the criteria of IAS 38. Software costs comprise third party costs and internal colleague

time costs for internal system developments. Capitalised amounts are initially measured at cost and amortised on a straight-line basis over the

period for which the developed system is expected to be in use as a business platform. Software costs incurred as part of a service agreement are

only capitalised when it can be evidenced that the Group has control over the resources defined in the arrangement.

The expenditure capitalised includes the cost of materials, direct labour, overhead costs that are directly attributable to preparing the asset for its

intended use and capitalised borrowing costs. Other development expenditure is recognised in the Consolidated Income Statement as an expense

as incurred. Software costs are stated at cost less accumulated amortisation and less accumulated impairment losses.

NCC Group plc — Annual report and accounts for the year ended 30 September 2025112

#### Notes to the Financial Statements continued

for the year ended 30 September 2025

![]()

1 Material accounting policies continued

Software costs continued

When the Group incurs customisation and configuration costs, as part of a service agreement for Software-as-a-Service (SaaS), Infrastructure-as-

a-Service (IaaS) or Platform-as-a-Service (PaaS), judgement is applied in assessing whether the Group has control over the resources defined in

the arrangement. These costs are treated in accordance with the March 2019 IFRIC update with regard to the Customer’s Right to Receive Access

to the Supplier’s Software Hosted on the Cloud (IAS 38 ‘Intangible Assets’) and the IFRIC interpretation ratified by the Interpretations Committee in

April 2021 with regard to Configuration or Customisation Costs in a Cloud Computing Arrangement, as follows:

•

In specific circumstances, development costs incurred may give rise to an identifiable asset, for example where code/intellectual property hosted on

third party cloud infrastructure is controlled by the Group and the cost of moving the asset to another provider or bringing on-premise is not prohibitive.

•

Amounts paid to the cloud vendor or third party for configuration and customisation that are not distinct from access to the cloud software are

expensed over the contract term.

•

In all other instances, configuration and customisation costs will be expensed as the customisation and configuration services are received, for

example a cloud provider’s monthly subscription.

Intangible assets

Expenditure on internally generated goodwill is recognised in the Income Statement as an expense as incurred. Intangible assets that are acquired

by the Group are stated at cost less accumulated amortisation and less accumulated impairment losses.

Amortisation

Amortisation is charged to the Income Statement on a straight-line basis over the estimated useful economic lives of intangible assets unless such

lives are indefinite. Intangible assets with an indefinite useful life and goodwill are systematically tested for impairment at each Balance Sheet date.

Intangible assets are amortised from the date they are available for use. The estimated useful lives are as follows:

Acquired customer contracts and relationships  – between three and twenty years

Software          – between three and five years

Capitalised development costs      – between three and five years

Impairment of non-financial assets

The carrying amounts of the Group’s non-financial assets, other than deferred tax assets, are reviewed at each reporting date to determine whether

there is any indication of impairment. If any such indication exists, then the asset’s recoverable amount is estimated. For goodwill, and intangible

assets that have indefinite useful lives or that are not yet available for use, the recoverable amount is estimated each year at the same time. The

Group performed its annual impairment review at 30 September 2025.

The recoverable amount of an asset or cash generating unit is the greater of its value in use (VIU) and its fair value less costs to sell (FVLCTS).

FVLCTS has been used for all CGUs for the year ended 30 September 2025 and the comparative period for the period ended 30 September 2024.

The FVLCTS valuation of each standalone CGU has been calculated by determining sustainable earnings, which are based on the Adjusted

EBITDA

1

, and applying a reasonable market multiple on the calculated sustainable earnings.

For the purpose of impairment testing, assets that cannot be tested individually are grouped together into the smallest group of assets that generates

cash inflows from continuing use that are largely independent of the cash inflows of other assets or groups of assets (the “cash generating unit”). The

goodwill acquired in a business combination, for the purpose of impairment testing, is allocated to cash generating units (CGUs). Subject to an

operating segment ceiling test, for the purposes of goodwill impairment testing, CGUs to which goodwill has been allocated are aggregated so that

the level at which impairment is tested reflects the lowest level at which goodwill is monitored for internal reporting purposes. Goodwill acquired in a

business combination is allocated to groups of CGUs that are expected to benefit from the synergies of the combination.

An impairment loss is recognised if the carrying amount of an asset or its CGU exceeds its estimated recoverable amount. Impairment losses are

recognised in the Income Statement. Impairment losses recognised in respect of CGUs are allocated first to reduce the carrying amount of any

goodwill allocated to the units, and then to reduce the carrying amounts of the other assets in the unit (group of units) on a pro rata basis. An

impairment loss in respect of goodwill is not reversed. In respect of other assets, impairment losses recognised in prior periods are assessed at

each reporting date for any indications that the loss has decreased or no longer exists. An impairment loss is reversed if there has been a change in

the estimates used to determine the recoverable amount. An impairment loss is reversed only to the extent that the asset’s carrying amount does

not exceed the carrying amount that would have been determined, net of depreciation or amortisation, if no impairment loss had been recognised.

1   Revenue at constant currency, Adjusted EBITDA and net debt excluding lease liabilities are Alternative Performance Measures (APMs) and not IFRS measures. See Appendix 1 for an

explanation of APMs and adjusting items, including a reconciliation to statutory information.

Related party transactions

A related party is a person or entity that is related to the Group or Company. Related party transactions are the transfer of resources, services or

obligations between parties regardless of whether a price is charged. In these circumstances, the Group or Company will disclose the nature of the

related party relationship as well as information about the transactions and outstanding balances necessary for an understanding of the potential

effect of the relationship on the Financial Statements in accordance with IAS 24 ‘Related Party Transactions’.

Property, plant and equipment

Property, plant and equipment assets are carried at cost less accumulated depreciation and any recognised impairment in value. To the extent that

borrowing costs relate to the acquisition, construction or production of a qualifying asset, borrowing costs are capitalised as part of the cost of that

asset. Depreciation is charged to the Income Statement on a straight-line basis over the estimated useful economic lives of each part of an item of

plant and equipment as follows:

Computer equipment     – between three and five years

Fixtures, fittings and equipment  – between three and five years

Motor vehicles      – four years

Property, plant and equipment is also tested for impairment whenever there is an indication of potential impairment.

Financial statements

NCC Group plc — Annual report and accounts for the year ended 30 September 2025 113

1 Material accounting policies continued

Leases

At inception of a contract, the Group assesses whether a contract is, or contains, a lease. A contract is, or contains, a lease if the contract conveys

the right to control the use of an identified asset for a period of time in exchange for consideration. To assess whether a contract conveys the right

to control the use of an identified asset, the Group assesses whether:

•

The contract involves use of the identified asset. This may be specified explicitly or implicitly and should be physically distinct or represent

substantially all of the capacity or a physically distinct asset. If the supplier has a substantive substitution right, then the asset is not identified.

•

The Group has the right to obtain substantially all of the economic benefits from use of the asset and throughout the period of use the Group has

the right to direct the use of the asset. The Group has this right when it has the decision-making rights that are most relevant to changing how

and for what purpose the asset is used. In rare cases where all the decisions about how and for what purpose the asset is used are

predetermined, the Group has the right to direct the use of the asset if either:

•

The Group has the right to operate the asset.

•

The Group designed the asset in a way that predetermines how and for what purpose it will be used.

The Group recognises a right-of-use asset and a lease liability at the lease commencement date. The right-of-use asset is initially measured at cost,

which comprises the initial amount of the lease liability adjusted for any lease payments made at or before the commencement date, and an

estimate of costs to dismantle and remove the underlying asset or to restore the underlying asset or the site on which it is located, less any lease

incentives received.

The right-of-use asset is subsequently depreciated using the straight-line method from the commencement date to the earlier of the end of the

useful life of the right-of-use asset or the end of the lease term. The estimated useful lives of right-of-use assets are determined on the same basis

as those of property, plant and equipment. In addition, the right-of-use asset is periodically reduced by impairment losses, if any, and adjusted for

certain remeasurements of the lease liability.

The lease liability is initially measured at the present value of the lease payments that are not paid at the commencement date, discounted using the

interest rate implicit in the lease or, if that rate cannot be readily determined, the Group’s incremental borrowing rate.

The lease liability is measured at amortised cost using the effective interest method. It is remeasured when there is a change in future lease

payments arising from a change in an index or rate, if there is a change in the Group’s estimate of the amount expected to be payable, or if the

Group changes its assessment of whether it will exercise a purchase, extension or termination option.

When the lease liability is remeasured in this way, a corresponding adjustment is made to the carrying amount of the right-of-use asset or is recorded in

the Income Statement if the carrying amount of the right-of-use asset has been reduced to zero. The Group has elected not to recognise right-of-use

assets and lease liabilities for short-term leases that have a lease term of 12 months or less and leases of low value assets, including certain IT

equipment. The Group recognises the lease payments associated with these leases as an expense on a straight-line basis over the lease term.

Lease rental costs in respect of short-term leases (less than one year) and low value assets which are exempt from being accounted for under

IFRS 16 are charged to the Income Statement on a straight-line basis over the period of the lease.

Investments

Investments in subsidiaries are carried at cost less impairment. Investments in property and unlisted shares are carried at cost less impairment,

which is based on the fair value at acquisition.

Financial instruments

Financial assets and financial liabilities, in respect of financial instruments, are recognised in the Group and Parent Company Balance Sheet when

the Group or Company becomes a party to the contractual provisions of the instrument.

Classification and measurement of financial assets and liabilities

Classification of financial assets is generally based on the business model in which the financial asset is managed and its contractual cash flow

characteristics. A financial asset is measured at amortised cost if it is held with the objective of collecting the contractual cash flows and its

contractual terms give rise on specified dates to cash flows that are solely payments of principal and interest on the principal amount outstanding.

All other financial assets are measured at fair value through other comprehensive income or the Income Statement.

Financial assets at amortised cost

Trade and other receivables

Trade and other receivables are classified as financial assets at amortised cost in accordance with IFRS 9 ‘Financial Instruments’. This classification

is applied to receivables such that the asset is to collect contractual cash flows.

Trade and other receivables are initially recognised at their fair value, which is typically the transaction price. Subsequently, these assets are

measured at amortised cost, less any provision for expected credit losses (ECLs).

Under the IFRS 9 “expected credit loss” model, a credit event (or impairment “trigger”) no longer needs to occur before credit losses are recognised.

The Group analyses the risk profile of trade receivables based on past experience and an analysis of the receivables’ current financial position,

potential for a default event to occur, adjusted for specific factors, forward-looking general economic conditions of the industry in which the

receivables operate, and assessment of both the current and the forecast direction of conditions at the reporting date. A default event is considered

to occur when information is obtained that indicates that a receivable is unlikely to be paid to the Group.

Credit risk is regularly reviewed by management to ensure the expected credit loss (ECL) model is being appropriately applied. The Group has

performed the calculation of ECL separately for each business unit.

Financial liabilities at amortised cost

Trade payables

Trade payables are other financial liabilities initially measured at fair value and subsequently measured at amortised cost.

NCC Group plc — Annual report and accounts for the year ended 30 September 2025114

#### Notes to the Financial Statements continued

for the year ended 30 September 2025

![]()

1 Material accounting policies continued

Financial liabilities at amortised cost continued

Borrowings

Interest-bearing bank loans are initially recorded at their fair value and subsequently held at amortised cost. Transaction costs incurred are

amortised over the term of the loan.

Assets held for sale

Assets are classified as held for sale if their carrying amount is to be recovered principally through a sale transaction rather than through continuing

use. This condition is regarded as met only when the sale is highly probable within one year from the date of classification and the assets are

available for sale in their present condition. Assets held for sale are stated at the lower of the carrying amount and fair value less costs to dispose.

Discontinued operations

A discontinued operation is a component of the Group that has been disposed of or is classified as held for sale and represents a separate major

line of business or geographical area of operation.

In accordance with IFRS 5, the post-tax results of discontinued operations and any post-tax gain or loss on disposal or remeasurement to fair value

less costs to sell are presented as a single amount in the Consolidated Income Statement.

When classified as held for sale, the assets and liabilities of discontinued operations are presented separately in the Consolidated Balance Sheet. Cash flows

relating to discontinued operations are disclosed separately in Note 16, including operating, investing and financing activities. Further disclosures, including a

breakdown of the Income Statement components and earnings per share from discontinued operations, are provided in the Notes to the Financial Statements.

Revenue recognition

Summary

The Group provides independent global Cyber Security and Escode services.

Cyber Security

During the 16 month period ended 30 September 2024, as part of the Group’s ongoing transformation and the implementation of its new strategy,

the Group began to analyse Cyber Security revenue in greater detail by service type and capability, which replaced the previous revenue streams

of Global Managed Services (GMS) and Global Professional Services (GPS), as reflected within the prior year segmental information note (Note 3).

This change in analysis enables the Group to better focus on existing customers, as well as on simplifying operations and the core services it

provides. During the year ended 30 September 2025, the Group has updated its revenue recognition policy to better align with the revenue streams

disclosed in Note 3 (segmental information).

This update has no impact on the timing or recognition of revenue under IFRS 15 for the current year or prior period.

The revenue streams in relation to Cyber Security include:

•

Managed Services (MS) – operational cyber defence, scanning, simulation and managed security operations centres (SOCs) including Microsoft

XDR (Sentinel) propositions. In the prior period, this revenue stream was reported under the Global Managed Services revenue recognition

accounting policy, as disclosed in Note 1 of the 2024 Annual Report.

•

Digital Forensics and Incident Response (DFIR) – incident response including rapid global support during and after cyber attacks. In the prior

period, this revenue stream was reported under the Global Managed Services revenue recognition accounting policy, as disclosed in Note 1 of

the 2024 Annual Report.

•

Technical Assurance Services (TAS) and Consulting and Implementation (C&I) – global Cyber Security consultancy services. In the prior period,

these revenue streams were reported under the Global Professional Services revenue recognition accounting policy, as disclosed in Note 1 of

the 2024 Annual Report.

•

Other services – sale of own manufactured and/or resale of third party products. In the prior period, this revenue stream was reported under the

product sales revenue recognition accounting policy, as disclosed in Note 1 of the 2024 Annual Report.

Escode

The revenue streams in relation to Escode include:

•

Escrow contract services – securely maintain in “escrow” the long-term availability of business-critical software and applications.

•

Verification services – verify source code, and provide a fully managed secure service and result validation.

While the detailed recognition is contract specific, and set out in the table on pages 116 to 119, in most cases:

•

TAS, C&I and DFIR revenues are recognised on an input method over time.

•

MS revenues are bifurcated according to the separated performance obligations (see pages 116 and 117).

•

Other services revenues are recognised when control passes, usually on delivery.

•

Escrow contract revenues are recognised over time.

•

Verification services are recognised on the completion of the verification service.

Revenue is presented net of VAT and other sales related taxes.

Revenue is measured based on the consideration specified in a contract with a customer. The Group recognises revenue when it transfers control

over a good or service to a customer.

The Group does not have any material obligations in respect of returns, refunds or warranties. The impact of any financing component within

contracts with customers has been assessed and concluded to be immaterial.

On contract inception, the probability of collectability is assessed across the Group and, unless there is a significant change in facts and circumstances,

revenue is recognised. During the year or prior period, no instances have been identified where the collectability has had to be reassessed, nor have

there been any new contracts with customers for which the collection of consideration has not been assessed at inception as probable.

Financial statements

NCC Group plc — Annual report and accounts for the year ended 30 September 2025 115

![]()

1 Material accounting policies continued

Revenue recognition continued

Detailed policies

The following table provides information about the nature and timing of the satisfaction of performance obligations in contracts with customers by

reportable segment, including significant payment terms, and the related revenue recognition policies.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  | Timing of satisfaction of performance |  |  |
|  |  |  | obligations and significant payment |  | Revenue recognition policies, including determination of transaction |
| Revenue stream | Nature |  | terms |  | price and rationale |
| Cyber Security |  |  |  |  |  |
| Managed | These services provide |  | The customer will benefit from |  | The amount of revenue recognised in relation to the |
| Services (MS) | operational cyber defence, |  | the services over the period of |  | software licence(s) depends on whether the Group acts as |
|  | scanning, simulation and |  | the contract. |  | an agent or as a principal. |
|  | managed security operations |  | However, the type of contract |  | The Group acts as principal when the Group controls |
|  | centres (SOCs). |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | will depend on how the |  | the specified software licence or service prior to transfer |
|  | Services are typically for an |  | customer benefits from the |  | (MSP model). |
|  | extended delivery duration, with |  | software licence(s). |  | When the Group acts as a principal the revenue recorded |
|  | contract lengths varying up to a |  | Where an MSP model is |  | is the gross amount billed. The transaction price is |
|  | maximum of five years. |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | selected by the customer, the |  | determined by a contract price (cost plus mark-up). The |
|  | The proposition often provides |  | Group generally recognises |  | transaction price for the overall service is outlined within |
|  | the customer with the software |  | three performance obligations: |  | the customer contract. In certain scenarios, the contract |
|  | licence(s) to enable these |  | • | Set-up fees | will outline the price for each performance obligation, |
|  | services to occur. |  |  |  | which is considered to be the standalone selling price of |
|  |  |  | • | Combined monitoring cyber | the services/goods, and the transaction price is allocated |
|  | On this basis, the Group |  | and licence service | | to each performance obligation on this basis. Where the |
|  | operates two types |  |  |  |  |
|  | of contracts: |  | • | Post-go-live fees | contract does not stipulate the price per performance |
|  |  |  | Where the licence and | | obligation, management determines the relative |
|  | • | A Managed Service Provider | monitoring services terms are | | standalone selling price for each performance obligation |
|  | (MSP) model whereby the | | not coterminous, they are | | based on the residual approach. This is assessed by |
|  | customer is supplied with | | treated as separate | | reference to the total transaction price less the sum of the |
|  | one complete integrated | | performance obligations. | | observable standalone selling prices of the other services |
|  | service including the | |  |  | promised in the contract. The contract transaction price is |
|  | software licence(s) | | The MSP model is considered | | allocated to each performance obligation in proportion to |
|  | • | A reseller model whereby the | to be under a principal | | those standalone selling prices. |
|  | Group sources the software | | arrangement whereby the | | Under a reseller model, the Group’s responsibility is to |
|  | licence(s) on behalf of the | | Group controls the service | | arrange for a third party to provide a specified software |
|  | customer and provides the | | prior to transfer. | | licence(s) to the customer. In these cases, the Group is |
|  | Managed Detection and | | Where a reseller model is | | acting as an agent, and the Group does not control the |
|  | Response services | | selected by the customer, the | | relevant licence(s) before it is transferred to the customer. |
|  | These services will also include |  | Group recognises four | | In particular, the Group does not have inventory risk, have |
|  | set-up fees. Set-up fees |  | performance obligations: | | access to its source code or hold the IP rights. |
|  | represent workshops, design |  | • | Sourced software licence(s) | When the Group is acting as an agent, the revenue is |
|  | and configuration to create a |  | • | Set-up fees | recorded at the net amount retained (commission) at a |
|  | “connection” between systems. |  | • | Monitoring cyber service | point in time as the customer receives immediate benefit |
|  | The Group also provides a |  |  |  | from access to the licence and the Group does not have |
|  | certain level of professional |  | • | Post-go-live fees | any further obligations in relation to the provision of the |
|  | service consultancy days |  | The reseller model is | | licence. The commission transaction value represents the |
|  | (including post-go-live fees) |  | considered to be under an | | mark-up on the licence provided. |
|  | based on day rates. |  | agency arrangement whereby | | The majority of set-up fees relate to the MSP model. |
|  |  |  | the customer receives the | | Set-up fees are recognised over time of the set-up. The |
|  |  |  | benefit and control of the | | set-up activities are completed by a separate deployment |
|  |  |  | licence on delivery. | | team that typically spans a period of one to four months. |
|  |  |  | Invoices are raised based on | | The set-up activities do not customise the licence provided |
|  |  |  | an agreed invoicing profile with | | by the third party but only allow a link between the client’s |
|  |  |  | the customer. | | infrastructure and the software to allow monitoring |
|  |  |  | Invoices are usually payable | | services to be provided by the Group once the set-up |
|  |  |  | within 30 days. | | process is completed. On this basis, the client can benefit |
|  |  |  |  |  | from each of the goods and services either on their own or |
|  |  |  | Where the Group provides | | together with the other goods and services that are readily |
|  |  |  | professional services, the | | available and the promise to transfer the goods or service |
|  |  |  | timing of satisfaction of | | is distinct. |
|  |  |  | performance obligations | |  |
|  |  |  | (including payment terms) is | |  |
|  |  |  | the same as described within | |  |
|  |  |  |  | the TAS and C&I revenue |  |
|  |  |  |  | recognition policy. |  |

NCC Group plc — Annual report and accounts for the year ended 30 September 2025116

#### Notes to the Financial Statements continued

for the year ended 30 September 2025

![]()

1 Material accounting policies continued

Revenue recognition continued

Detailed policies continued

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | Timing of satisfaction of performance |  |
|  |  | obligations and significant payment | Revenue recognition policies, including determination of transaction |
| Revenue stream | Nature | terms | price and rationale |
| Cyber Security continued |  |  |  |
| Managed |  |  | The set-up fees are based on day rates incurred (defined |
| Services (MS) |  |  | by an in-house day rate sales pricing matrix). Accordingly, |
| continued |  |  | the charge out rates are recognised and allocated to these |
|  |  |  | tasks when performed akin to technical professional day |
|  |  |  | rate services. These rates are considered to be the |
|  |  |  | standalone selling prices and are not discounted or |
|  |  |  | reduced for other services. |
|  |  |  | Post-go-live fees are recognised on delivery of |
|  |  |  | consultancy services over time as the customer obtains |
|  |  |  | incremental benefit from the hours provided. Revenue is |
|  |  |  | recognised on an input basis (day rates) to measure the |
|  |  |  | satisfaction of performance obligations over time. |
|  |  |  | Transaction price is determined by fixed contract rates |
|  |  |  | based upon day rates and number of post-go-live |
|  |  |  | consultancy days. |
|  |  |  | Where one performance obligation, being a combined |
|  |  |  | monitoring cyber and licence service, is identified in relation |
|  |  |  | to the MSP model monitoring service, revenue is recognised |
|  |  |  | over the contract length as the software and monitoring |
|  |  |  | process is an overall service, whereby the Group retains |
|  |  |  | control of the licence and provides a complete monitoring |
|  |  |  | service to the customer. If the customer cancels the |
|  |  |  | contract, the Group will retain control of the licence. |
|  |  |  | Where separate performance obligations are identified for |
|  |  |  | monitoring services and the licence, revenue is recognised |
|  |  |  | over the period the respective services are offered, in line |
|  |  |  | with the underlying contract. |
|  |  |  | The customer benefits from a 24/7 monitoring service |
|  |  |  | whereby benefit is obtained daily and therefore revenue is |
|  |  |  | recognised on straight-line basis as the performance |
|  |  |  | obligation is satisfied over time. |
|  |  |  | The transaction price is determined by fixed contract rates |
|  |  |  | for the services. |
|  |  |  | Revenue in relation to the reseller model monitoring |
|  |  |  | service is recognised over the contract length on a |
|  |  |  | straight-line basis as the performance obligation is |
|  |  |  | satisfied over time. The customer benefits from a 24/7 |
|  |  |  | monitoring service whereby benefit is obtained daily on |
|  |  |  | straight-line basis. |
|  |  |  | Where the Group provides professional services, the |
|  |  |  | revenue recognition (including the determination of |
|  |  |  | transaction prices) is the same as described within the |
|  |  |  | TAS and C&I revenue recognition policy. |
| Digital Forensics | DFIR services provide rapid | The provision of DFIR services | The transaction price is the fixed retainer fee, which is |
| and Incident | global support during and after | on a retainer basis constitutes | predetermined within the contract, based on its standalone |
| Response (DFIR) | cyber attacks, minimising | a series of distinct services | selling price and spread evenly over the contract duration. |
|  | disruption, containing threats, | that are substantially the same | Revenue is recognised over time, consistent with the |
|  | protecting data and enabling | and have the same pattern | nature of the performance obligation. The entity satisfies |
|  | swift recovery. | of transfer to the customer. | its obligation by standing ready to provide DFIR services |
|  | DFIR contracts are generally | One performance obligation | over the contract term. |
|  | structured on a retainer basis, | is identified. | Accordingly, revenue is recognised on a straight-line basis |
|  | providing customers with | The customer will benefit from | over the contractual period. |
|  | access to DFIR services over a | the services over the period of |  |
|  | defined contractual period. | the contract. |  |
|  |  | Invoices are raised based on |  |
|  |  | an agreed invoicing profile with |  |
|  |  | the customer. |  |
|  |  | Invoices are usually payable |  |
|  |  | within 30 days. |  |

Financial statements

NCC Group plc — Annual report and accounts for the year ended 30 September 2025 117

![]()

1 Material accounting policies continued

Revenue recognition continued

Detailed policies continued

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  | Timing of satisfaction of performance |  |
|  |  |  | obligations and significant payment | Revenue recognition policies, including determination of transaction |
| Revenue stream | Nature |  | terms | price and rationale |
| Cyber Security continued |  |  |  |  |
| Technical | These revenue streams |  | For annuities, the customer | For annuities, revenue is recognised on a straight-line |
| Assurance | represent the Group’s core |  | simultaneously receives the | basis over the contract term, reflecting the continuous |
| Services (TAS) | consulting services, delivered |  | benefits of the services | provision of security services. The customer receives |
| and | by consultants providing Cyber |  | provided by the Group over the | benefits evenly over time. |
| Consulting and | Security services to customers |  | contract term and one promise | The transaction price is predetermined within the contract, |
| Implementation | either over time or based on |  | (performance obligation) is | based on its standalone selling price and spread evenly |
| (C&I) | specific deliverables. Namely: |  | identified. The performance | over the contract duration. |
|  | • | TAS provides proactive | obligation is satisfied evenly | For fixed price contracts, revenue is recognised over time |
|  | defence of digital assets | | over the length of the contract. | based on an input method that measures progress towards |
|  | through vulnerability | | For fixed price contracts, the | fulfilling the performance obligation. This is calculated |
|  | assessments, penetration | | customer simultaneously | using the percentage of project days completed – |
|  | testing, adversary simulation, | | receives and consumes the | comparing the number of days actually worked to the total |
|  | training, third party | | benefits over time as services | estimated days required to satisfy the obligation. Since the |
|  | assurance and ongoing | | provided by the Group are | work is performed daily (for example, conducting a |
|  | security monitoring. | | delivered, and one performance | security assessment of a customer’s environment), |
|  | • | C&I services deliver | obligation is identified. This is | revenue recognition aligns with the ongoing daily effort. |
|  | collaboration to assess security | | done according to the number |  |
|  | needs, develop tailored | | of days worked, in comparison | The transaction price is fixed upfront, based on agreed- |
|  | strategies, and execute | | to the expected total | upon day rates that reflect the standalone selling price. |
|  | solutions that strengthen | | number of days to fulfil the | For time and materials contracts, revenue is recognised on |
|  | organisational security | | performance obligation. | an input basis by multiplying the actual days delivered by |
|  | posture and protect critical | | For time and materials | agreed daily rates. The customer benefits daily as services |
|  | assets from potential threats. | | contracts (based upon | are performed. |
|  | Contracts with multiple services | | consultants’ time and | The transaction price varies with actual days worked and is |
|  | identify each as a separate | | expenses), the customer | based on day rates (defined by an in-house day rate sales |
|  | performance obligation, and | | simultaneously receives the | pricing matrix), reflective of the standalone selling price. |
|  | the transaction price allocated | | benefits of the services | It is considered that, as the customer benefits over time |
|  | to each of these is determined | | provided by the Group in the | based on consultants’ time, the input method faithfully |
|  | using a fixed contract rate | | period over which the work is | depicts the Group’s performance towards complete |
|  | based upon day rates, being | | performed and one promise | satisfaction of the single performance obligation. |
|  | the relative standalone selling | | (performance obligation) is |  |
|  | price basis. | | identified. Work is performed | Invoices in relation to any abortive revenue will be |
|  | Each revenue stream (TAS and | | on a daily basis. | recognised when aborted. |
|  | C&I) can include the following | | For all product types referenced |  |
|  | product types: | | above, invoices are raised |  |
|  |  |  | based on an agreed invoicing |  |
|  | • | Annuity contracts performed | profile with the customer. |  |
|  | over a fixed contract period | | Invoices are usually payable |  |
|  | • | Fixed price contracts based | within 30 days. |  |
|  | on a fixed contract value | |  |  |
|  | (derived from day rates) | | No material discounts or |  |
|  |  |  | retrospective rebates |  |
|  | • | Time and materials contracts | are provided. |  |
|  | based on actual days incurred | |  |  |
|  | and agreed day rates | |  |  |
|  | In certain situations the Group | |  |  |
|  | operates on agreed customer | |  |  |
|  | terms, which allow the Group to | |  |  |
|  | recover any abortive revenue | |  |  |
|  | from its customer in the event | |  |  |
|  | that a customer terminates a | |  |  |
|  | contract before the contract or | |  |  |
|  | deliverable is complete. | |  |  |
| Other services | This revenue represents the |  | The customer only benefits | Revenue is recognised when control of the product is |
|  | sale of own manufactured and/ |  | from the products on delivery. | transferred to the customer. This occurs upon delivery |
|  | or resale of third party products |  | Invoices are raised based on | under the contractual terms. |
|  | with no connection to other |  | an agreed invoicing profile with | On certain sales of third party products, the control of the |
|  | Group services. |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | the customer. | product is considered to pass from the vendor to the end |
|  |  |  | Invoices are usually payable | customer and in these cases the Group acts as an agent, |
|  |  |  | within 30 days. | and hence only records a commission on sale as opposed |
|  |  |  |  | to gross revenue and costs of sale. |

NCC Group plc — Annual report and accounts for the year ended 30 September 2025118

#### Notes to the Financial Statements continued

for the year ended 30 September 2025

![]()

Contract costs

Contract costs comprise incremental sales commissions paid to sales agents or external third parties, which can be directly attributed to an acquired or

retained contract. Capitalised commission costs are amortised on a systematic basis that is consistent with the transfer to the customer of the services

when the related revenues are recognised. In all other cases, all internal and external costs of obtaining the contract are recognised as incurred.

Costs directly incurred in fulfilling a contract with a customer, which comprise labour hours on long-term contracts, are recognised as an asset to

the extent they are recoverable. Such costs are amortised on a systematic basis that is consistent with the transfer to the customer of the services

when the related revenues are recognised.

Accrued income (contract asset)

Accrued income represents the Group’s rights to consideration for work completed but not billed at the reporting date. Remaining balances are

transferred to receivables when the rights become unconditional.

Deferred revenue (contract liability)

Deferred revenue represents advanced consideration received from customers for which revenue is recognised over time as services are rendered.

Determination and presentation of operating segments

The Group determines and presents operating segments based on the information that is provided to the Board, which acts as the Group’s Chief

Operating Decision Maker (CODM) in order to assess performance and to allocate resources. An operating segment is a component of the Group

that engages in business activities from which it may earn revenues and incur expenses, including revenues and expenses that relate to

transactions with any of the Group’s other components. An operating segment’s results are reviewed regularly by the CODM to make decisions

about resources to be allocated to the segment and to assess its performance.

The Group reports its business in two key segments: the Cyber Security division and the Escode division. The two reporting segments provide

distinct types of service. Within each of the reporting segments the operating segments provide a homogeneous group of services. The operating

segments are grouped into the reporting segments on the basis of how they are reported to the CODM. Operating segments are aggregated into

the two reportable segments based on the types and delivery methods of services they provide, common management structures, and their

relatively homogeneous commercial and strategic market environments. Both of the Group’s divisions (segments) are run by a senior executive

team; those teams make all decisions on resource allocation, product development, marketing and areas for focus and investment.

Where the CODM continues to review the results of a discontinued operation, the related financial information is included within the segmental

disclosures in Note 3.

1 Material accounting policies continued

Revenue recognition continued

Detailed policies continued

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | Timing of satisfaction of performance |  |
|  |  | obligations and significant payment | Revenue recognition policies, including determination of transaction |
| Revenue stream | Nature | terms | price and rationale |
| Escode |  |  |  |
| Escrow contract | These services securely | The customer benefits from the | Revenue is recognised over time on a straight-line basis |
| services | maintain in “escrow” the | escrow service evenly over a | representing the service delivery agreement. The nature |
|  | long-term availability of | contract period, usually at least | of the agreement gives rise to the customer having the |
|  | business-critical software and | a year and potentially up to | benefit of Escode if and when required over the contract |
|  | applications while protecting | three years. | period. Revenue is recognised on a straight-line basis |
|  | the intellectual property rights | The service represents one | as the pattern of benefit to the customer as well as the |
|  | (IPR) of technology partners. | performance obligation. | Group’s efforts to fulfil the contract are generally even |
|  | The service will include set-up | Invoices are raised based on | throughout the period. |
|  | time, which is administrative | an agreed invoicing profile with | The transaction price is determined by a contract price. |
|  | in nature. |  |  |
|  |  | the customer. | Set-up time is not considered distinct or a separate |
|  |  | Invoices are usually payable | performance obligation due to the administrative nature |
|  |  |  | and therefore is recognised over the period of the contract. |
|  |  | within 30 days. |  |
| Verification | These services verify source | The customer benefits from | Revenue is recognised on completion of the |
| services | code based upon an agreed | the verification service on | verification services. |
|  | scope between all parties and | completion because the source | Transaction price is determined by fixed contract rates |
|  | provide a fully managed secure | code will only have been fully | based upon day rates and number of verification days. |
|  | service and result validation, | verified/validated at that point. |  |
|  | typically delivered over a short | The service represents one |  |
|  | period of time (days). |  |  |
|  |  | performance obligation. |  |
|  | These include SaaS services | Invoices are raised monthly or |  |
|  | and ICANN services. |  |  |
|  |  | based on an agreed invoicing |  |
|  |  | profile with the customer. |  |
|  |  | Invoices are usually payable |  |
|  |  | within 30 days. |  |

Financial statements

NCC Group plc — Annual report and accounts for the year ended 30 September 2025 119

1 Material accounting policies continued

Allocation of central costs

Some costs are collected and managed in one location but are actually incurred on behalf of multiple operating segments or reporting segments.

These costs are then allocated to the reporting segments. The allocation is based on logical or activity driven cost algorithms. The allocation is

necessary to give an accurate picture of the consumption of resources by each reporting segment.

Where discontinued operations are identified, central overheads that continue to be incurred by the Group (and would be incurred by the Group

regardless of a planned disposal) are allocated entirely to continuing operations.

Individually Significant Items (ISIs)

ISIs are identified as those items or projects that based on their size and nature and/or incidence are assessed to warrant separate disclosure to

provide supplementary information to support the understanding of the Group’s financial performance. Where a project spans a reporting period(s)

the total project size and nature are considered in totality. ISIs typically comprise costs/profits/losses on material acquisitions/disposals/business

exits, fundamental reorganisation/restructuring programmes and other significant one-off events (including material impairments). ISIs are

considered to require separate presentation in the Notes to the Financial Statements in order to fairly present the financial performance of the

Group. See Note 4 for further information.

Foreign currencies

Transactions in foreign currencies are recorded using the appropriate monthly exchange rate ruling at the date of the transaction. Monetary assets

and liabilities denominated in foreign currencies are retranslated using the exchange rate ruling at the Balance Sheet date and the gains or losses

on translation are included in the Income Statement.

The assets and liabilities of overseas subsidiaries denominated in foreign currencies are retranslated at the exchange rate ruling at the Balance

Sheet date. The income statements of overseas subsidiary undertakings are translated at the average exchange rates for the financial year. Gains

and losses arising on the retranslation of overseas subsidiary undertakings are taken to the currency translation reserve. They are released to the

Income Statement upon disposal of the subsidiary to which they relate.

Derivative financial instruments and hedge accounting

The Group holds derivative financial instruments to hedge its foreign currency risk exposures. Derivatives are initially measured at fair value.

Subsequent to initial recognition, derivatives are measured at fair value, and changes therein are generally recognised in profit or loss. The Group

designates certain derivatives as hedging instruments to hedge the variability in cash flows associated with highly probable forecast transactions

arising from changes in foreign exchange rates. At inception of designated hedging relationships, the Group documents the risk management

objective and strategy for undertaking the hedge. The Group also documents the economic relationship between the hedged item and the hedging

instrument, including whether the changes in cash flows of the hedged item and hedging instrument are expected to offset each other.

Cash flow hedges

When a derivative is designated as a cash flow hedging instrument, the effective portion of changes in the fair value of the derivative is recognised

in OCI and accumulated in the hedging reserve. The effective portion of changes in the fair value of the derivative that is recognised in OCI is

limited to the cumulative change in fair value of the hedged item, determined on a present value basis, from inception of the hedge. Any ineffective

portion of changes in the fair value of the derivative is recognised immediately in profit or loss.

The Group designates only the change in fair value of the spot element of forward exchange contracts as the hedging instrument in cash flow

hedging relationships. The change in fair value of the forward element of forward exchange contracts (forward points) is separately accounted for

as a cost of hedging and recognised in a cost of hedging reserve within equity.

When the hedged forecast transaction subsequently results in the recognition of a non-financial item, the amount accumulated in the hedging

reserve and the cost of hedging reserve is included directly in the initial cost of the non-financial item when it is recognised.

For all other hedged forecast transactions, the amount accumulated in the hedging reserve and the cost of hedging reserve is reclassified to profit

or loss in the same period or periods during which the hedged expected future cash flows affect profit or loss.

If the hedge no longer meets the criteria for hedge accounting or the hedging instrument is sold, expires, is terminated or is exercised, then hedge

accounting is discontinued prospectively. When hedge accounting for cash flow hedges is discontinued, the amount that has been accumulated

in the hedging reserve remains in equity until, for a hedge of a transaction resulting in the recognition of a non-financial item, it is included in the

non-financial item’s cost on its initial recognition or, for other cash flow hedges, it is reclassified to profit or loss in the same period or periods as the

hedged expected future cash flows affect profit or loss. If the hedged future cash flows are no longer expected to occur, then the amounts that have

been accumulated in the hedging reserve and the cost of hedging reserve are immediately reclassified to profit or loss.

Defined contribution pensions

The Group operates a defined contribution pension scheme. The assets of the scheme are kept separate from those of the Group in an

independently administered fund. The amount charged as an expense in the Income Statement represents the contributions payable to the scheme

in respect of the accounting period.

Short-term benefits

Short-term colleague benefit obligations are measured on an undiscounted basis and are expensed as the related service is provided. A liability is

recognised for the amount expected to be paid under short-term cash bonus or profit-sharing plans if the Group has a present legal or constructive

obligation to pay this amount as a result of past service provided by the colleague and the obligation can be estimated reliably.

Share-based payment transactions

Share-based payments in which the Group receives goods or services as consideration for its own equity instruments are accounted for as equity

settled share-based payment transactions, regardless of how the equity instruments are obtained by the Group.

The grant date fair value of share-based payment awards granted to colleagues is recognised as a colleague expense, with a corresponding

increase in equity, over the period that the colleagues become unconditionally entitled to the awards. The fair value of the options granted is

measured using an option valuation model, taking into account the terms and conditions upon which the options were granted.

NCC Group plc — Annual report and accounts for the year ended 30 September 2025120

#### Notes to the Financial Statements continued

for the year ended 30 September 2025

![]()

1 Material accounting policies continued

Share-based payment transactions continued

The amount recognised as an expense is adjusted to reflect the actual number of awards for which the related service and non-market vesting

conditions are expected to be met, such that the amount ultimately recognised as an expense is based on the number of awards that do meet the

related service and non-market performance conditions at the vesting date. For share-based payment awards with non-vesting conditions and

market conditions, the grant date fair value of the share-based payment is measured to reflect such conditions and there is no true-up for

differences between expected and actual outcomes.

Share-based payment transactions in which the Group receives goods or services by incurring a liability to transfer cash or other assets that is

based on the price of the Group’s equity instruments are accounted for as cash settled share-based payments. The fair value of the amount payable

to colleagues is recognised as an expense, with a corresponding increase in liabilities, over the period in which the colleagues become unconditionally

entitled to payment. The liability is remeasured at each Balance Sheet date and at settlement date. Any changes in the fair value of the liability are

recognised as personnel expense within the Income Statement.

Where the Company grants options over its own shares to the colleagues of a subsidiary it recognises in its individual Financial Statements, an

increase in the cost of investment in that subsidiary equivalent to the equity settled share-based payment charge is recognised in respect of that

subsidiary in its consolidated Financial Statements with the corresponding credit being recognised directly in equity.

Holiday or vacation pay

The Group recognises a liability in the Balance Sheet for any earned but not yet taken holiday entitlement for staff. Earned holiday is calculated

on a straight-line basis over a holiday year, which can vary by business unit. Taken holiday is based on actually taken holiday. Any movement in the

liability between the opening and closing balance in the period is recorded as a colleague cost or a reduction in colleague costs in the Income

Statement in the period.

Borrowings

Borrowings are recognised initially at fair value less attributable transaction costs. Subsequent to initial recognition, borrowings are stated at

amortised cost with any difference between cost and redemption value being recognised in the Income Statement over the period of the borrowings

on an effective interest basis.

Finance costs

Finance costs are recognised within the Income Statement in the period in which they are incurred.

Provisions

Provisions are determined by discounting the expected future cash flows at a pre-tax rate that reflects current market assessments of the time

value of money and the risks specific to the liability. The unwinding of the discount is recognised as finance cost.

Taxation

Taxation on the profit or loss for the year/period comprises current and deferred taxation. Taxation is recognised in the Income Statement except

to the extent that it relates to items recognised directly in equity, in which case it is recognised in equity.

Current tax is the expected tax payable or receivable on the taxable income or loss for the period, using tax rates enacted or substantively enacted

at the Balance Sheet date, and any adjustment to tax payable in respect of previous years.

Deferred tax is provided on temporary differences between the carrying amounts of assets and liabilities for financial reporting purposes and

the amounts used for taxation purposes. The following temporary differences are not provided for: the initial recognition of goodwill; the initial

recognition of assets or liabilities that affect neither accounting nor taxable profit other than in a business combination; and differences relating to

investments in subsidiaries to the extent that they will probably not reverse in the foreseeable future. The amount of deferred tax provided is based

on the expected manner of realisation or settlement of the carrying amount of assets and liabilities, using tax rates enacted or substantively enacted

at the Balance Sheet date. A deferred tax asset is recognised only to the extent that it is probable that future taxable profits will be available against

which the temporary difference can be utilised.

Deferred tax assets and liabilities are offset where there is a legally enforceable right to offset current tax assets and liabilities and where the

deferred tax balances relate to the same taxation authority. Current tax assets and tax liabilities are offset where the entity has a legally enforceable

right to offset and intends either to settle on a net basis, or to realise the asset and settle the liability simultaneously.

UK research and development expenditure credits (RDECs) are recognised for the UK tax jurisdiction within administrative expenses and R&D US

tax credits within income tax for the US tax jurisdiction.

Intra-group financial instruments

From time to time, the Company enters into financial guarantee contracts to guarantee the indebtedness of its subsidiaries. The Company accounts

for these contracts under IFRS 9. Financial guarantee contracts are initially measured at fair value and subsequently measured at the higher of fair

value and the expected credit loss.

Intercompany loans within the Company are repayable on demand and are classified as financial assets. Interest income is recognised using the

effective interest method in accordance with IFRS 9.

Cash and cash equivalents

Cash and cash equivalents comprise cash in hand and deposits repayable on demand. Bank overdrafts that are repayable on demand form part of

the Group’s cash management and are included as a component of cash and cash equivalents for the purpose only of the Statement of Cash Flows.

These facilities are considered to form an integral part of the treasury management of the Group and can fluctuate from positive to negative

balances during the period.

Financial statements

NCC Group plc — Annual report and accounts for the year ended 30 September 2025 121

![]()

1 Material accounting policies continued

Treasury shares

The Group operates an Employee Share Ownership Trust (ESOT), which holds shares for the benefit of employees under the Group’s share-based

payment schemes. Shares held by the ESOT are classified as treasury shares in the consolidated Financial Statements and are presented as a deduction

from equity. Consideration received for the sale of such shares is also recognised in equity, with any difference between the proceeds from sale and the

original cost being taken to reserves. No gain or loss is recognised in the Income Statement on the purchase, sale, issue or cancellation of equity shares.

To the extent the Company makes funds available to the ESOT under the terms of a formal loan arrangement, this loan arrangement is recognised

as an intergroup loan receivable within current assets. The recoverability of this loan receivable is reviewed at each reporting date, and where

objective evidence of impairment exists, an impairment loss is recognised in accordance with IFRS 9 ‘Financial Instruments’.

2 Critical accounting judgements and key sources of estimation uncertainty

The preparation of Financial Statements requires management to exercise judgement in applying the Group’s accounting policies. Different

judgements would have the potential to change the reported outcome of an accounting transaction or Balance Sheet. It also requires the use of

estimates that affect the reported amounts of assets, liabilities, income and expenses. Actual results may differ from these estimates. Estimates and

underlying assumptions are reviewed on an ongoing basis, with changes recognised in the period in which the estimates are revised and in any

future periods affected. The table below shows the area of critical accounting judgement and estimation that the Directors consider material and

that could reasonably change significantly in the next year.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Accounting area | Accounting judgement? | Accounting estimate? |
| Carrying value of goodwill | No | Yes |

2.1 Critical accounting judgements

No critical accounting judgements have been made in applying accounting policies that have the most significant effects on the amounts

recognised in the consolidated Financial Statements.

2.2 Key sources of estimation uncertainty

Information about estimation uncertainties that have a significant risk of resulting in a material adjustment to the carrying values of assets and

liabilities within the next financial year is addressed below.

While every effort is made to ensure that such estimates and assumptions are reasonable, by their nature they are uncertain, and as such changes

in estimates and assumptions may have a material impact. Estimates and assumptions used in the preparation of the Financial Statements are

continually reviewed and revised as necessary as at each reporting date.

The Directors have considered the impact of climate change on the following estimation uncertainties. Due to nature of the climate change impact

on the Group, no material impact has been identified.

The key sources of estimation uncertainty disclosed in the Group’s consolidated Financial Statements for the 16 month period ended 30 September 2024

remain applicable for the year ended 30 September 2025. These primarily relate to the carrying value of goodwill.

Carrying value of goodwill

The Group has significant goodwill balances as at 30 September 2025, arising from acquisitions in previous years. The carrying value of goodwill at

30 September 2025 is £46.3m (30 September 2024: £156.5m). Goodwill is tested for impairment annually on 30 September. The Group allocates

goodwill to cash generating units (CGUs), representing the lowest level of asset groupings that generate independent cash inflows.

For the year ended 30 September 2025, tests for impairment are based on the calculation of a fair value less costs to sell (FVLCTS) which has been used to

establish the recoverable amount of each CGU. The FVLCTS valuation of each standalone CGU has been calculated by determining sustainable earnings,

which are based on the Adjusted EBITDA

1

, and applying a reasonable market multiple on the calculated sustainable earnings. The sustainable earnings

figures used in this calculation include a key assumption regarding achievable forecast revenue. Reasonable changes in the key assumptions used to

determine the sustainable earnings can materially impact the outcomes of the impairment reviews and the impairment charges recognised. An analysis of

the Group’s goodwill, the methodology used to test for impairment and sensitivity analysis relating to the sustainable earnings are set out in Note 11.

Regarding the prior period, the two principal areas of estimation uncertainty (whereby reasonable changes in their assumptions could materially

impact their respective outcomes) related to:

•

The impairment of goodwill within the North America Cyber Security CGU

•

The reallocation of goodwill within the Europe Cyber Security CGU

Impairment of goodwill – North America Cyber Security

This estimate involved a calculation of sustainable earnings, within which the gross margin used was a key assumption, which had the potential to

result in material adjustments to the carrying amounts of goodwill. No impact was noted in the current year, given the full goodwill balance was

impaired in the prior period.

Reallocation of goodwill – Europe Cyber Security

This estimate involved an allocation of goodwill between the Fox Crypto CGU and the remaining Europe Cyber Security CGU. This was based on a calculation

of adjusted relative fair values, within which the revenue used was a key assumption. The goodwill allocated to the Fox Crypto CGU was reclassified as an

asset held for sale at 30 September 2024 and was derecognised on 28 March 2025 following the completion of the disposal of Fox Crypto (see Note 31).

No further impairments or changes to goodwill allocations have occurred in the year ended 30 September 2025. For further information on the

Group’s impairment methodology and sensitivity analyses, refer to Note 11.

1   Revenue at constant currency, Adjusted EBITDA, and net debt excluding lease liabilities are Alternative Performance Measures (APMs) rather than IFRS measures. For an explanation of

APMs and adjusting items, including a reference to the reconciliation with statutory information, please see Appendix 1.

NCC Group plc — Annual report and accounts for the year ended 30 September 2025122

#### Notes to the Financial Statements continued

for the year ended 30 September 2025

![]()

3 Segmental information

The Group is organised into the following two (2024: two) reportable segments: Cyber Security and Escode. The two reporting segments provide

distinct types of service. Within each of the reporting segments the operating segments provide a homogeneous group of services. These operating

segments are deemed to hold similar economic characteristics. The operating segments are grouped into the reporting segments on the basis of

how they are reported to the Chief Operating Decision Maker (CODM) for the purposes of IFRS 8 ‘Operating Segments’, which is considered to be

the Board of Directors of NCC Group plc.

Operating segments are aggregated into the two reportable segments based on the types and delivery methods of services they provide, common

management structures, and their relatively homogeneous commercial and strategic market environments. Performance is measured based on

reporting segment profit, with interest and tax not allocated to business segments. There are no intra-segment sales.

During the year, the Group’s Escode business has been classified as a discontinued operation as described in Note 16. As the CODM continues

to assess the performance of this operation, its results are included in the segmental information presented below.

The central and head office cost centre is not considered to be a separate operating segment nor part of any other operating segment as it does

not generate any revenues. Included within central and head office are assets and liabilities not specifically allocated to the reporting segments and

include investments, head office tangible and intangible assets, deferred tax assets and liabilities, right-of-use assets and associated lease liabilities,

Parent Company cash balances, the RCF and certain provisions. Central and head office assets and liabilities are disclosed to allow a reconciliation

back to the Group’s assets and liabilities.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | Continuing |  | Discontinued |  |
|  |  | operations |  | operations |  |
|  | Central and | Cyber |  |  |  |
|  | head office | Security | Sub-total | Escode | Group |
| Segmental analysis for the year ended 30 September 2025 | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Revenue | — | 238.9 | 238.9 | 66.5 | 305.4 |
| Cost of sales | — | (150.5) | (150.5) | (19.0) | (169.5) |
| Gross profit | — | 88.4 | 88.4 | 47.5 | 135.9 |
| Gross margin % | — | 37.0% | 37.0% | 71.4% | 44.5% |
| Administrative expenses\* | (11.2) | (68.4) | (79.6) | (9.6) | (89.2) |
| Share-based payments | (2.6) | (0.2) | (2.8) | (0.2) | (3.0) |
| Depreciation | (2.5) | (6.6) | (9.1) | (0.7) | (9.8) |
| Amortisation of software and development costs | (0.6) | (1.2) | (1.8) | (0.3) | (2.1) |
| Amortisation of acquired intangibles | (2.1) | (1.0) | (3.1) | (5.0) | (8.1) |
| Individually Significant Items (Note 4) | (5.6) | (3.9) | (9.5) | — | (9.5) |
| Total administrative expenses | (24.6) | (81.3) | (105.9) | (15.8) | (121.7) |
| Profit on disposal of Fox Crypto | 11.4 | — | 11.4 | — | 11.4 |
| Operating (loss)/profit | (13.2) | 7.1 | (6.1) | 31.7 | 25.6 |
| Finance costs |  |  |  |  | (5.0) |
| Profit before taxation |  |  |  |  | 20.6 |
| Taxation |  |  |  |  | (3.5) |
| Profit for the year attributable to owners of the Company |  |  |  |  | 17.1 |

\*   In accordance with IFRS 5, £6.8m of head office overheads incurred by the discontinued Escode division during the year have been reallocated to central and head office within

continuing operations. This is due to the fact that if an operation is disposed of, the relevant central overheads may not decrease in the short term.

Financial statements

NCC Group plc — Annual report and accounts for the year ended 30 September 2025 123

![]()

3 Segmental information continued

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | Continuing |  | Discontinued |  |
|  |  | operations |  | operations |  |
|  | Central and | Cyber |  |  |  |
|  | head office | Security | Sub-total | Escode | Group |
| Segmental analysis for the period ended 30 September 2024 (restated) | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Revenue | — | 3 42.1 | 342.1 | 87. 4 | 429.5 |
| Cost of sales | — | (224.1) | (224.1) | (26.7) | (250.8) |
| Gross profit | — | 118 .0 | 118.0 | 60.7 | 178.7 |
| Gross margin % | — | 34.5% | 34.5% | 69.5% | 41.6% |
| Administrative expenses\* | (13.0) | (97.3) | (110.3) | (14.5) | (124.8) |
| Share-based payments | (2.0) | (0.1) | (2.1) | (0.2) | (2.3) |
| Depreciation | (3.5) | (9.4) | (12.9) | (0.6) | (13.5) |
| Amortisation of software and development costs | (1.8) | (1.5) | (3.3) | — | (3.3) |
| Amortisation of acquired intangibles | (4.0) | (1.4) | (5.4) | ( 7.1) | (12.5) |
| Individually Significant Items (Note 4) | — | (41.4) | (41.4) | (0.1) | (41.5) |
| Total administrative expenses | (24.3) | (151.1) | (175.4) | (22.5) | (197.9) |
| Operating (loss)/profit | (24.3) | (3 3.1) | (5 7.4) | 38.2 | (19.2) |
| Finance costs |  |  |  |  | (8.3) |
| Loss before taxation |  |  |  |  | (27.5) |
| Taxation |  |  |  |  | (5.0) |
| Loss for the period attributable to owners of the Company |  |  |  |  | (32.5) |

\*   In accordance with IFRS 5, £9.6m of head office overheads incurred by the discontinued Escode division during the prior period have been reallocated to central and head office within

continuing operations, restating the prior period Escode and central and head office administrative expenses. This is due to the fact that if an operation is disposed of, the relevant

central overheads may not decrease in the short term. See Note 16 for further details.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | Continuing |  | Discontinued |  |
|  |  | operations |  | operations |  |
|  | Central and | Cyber |  |  |  |
|  | head office | Security | Total | Escode | Group |
| Segmental analysis as at 30 September 2025 | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Additions to non-current assets | 3.5 | 7.8 | 11.3 | 0.3 | 11.6 |
| Reportable segment assets | 28.9 | 116.4 | 145.3 | 198.0 | 343.3 |
| Reportable segment liabilities | (32.0) | (65.0) | (97.0) | (39.8) | (136.8) |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | Continuing |  | Discontinued |  |
|  |  | operations |  | operations |  |
|  | Central and | Cyber |  |  |  |
|  | head office | Security | Total | Escode | Group |
| Segmental analysis as at 30 September 2024 | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Additions to non-current assets | 4.0 | 12.6 | 16.6 | 1.6 | 18.2 |
| Reportable segment assets | 37.5 | 183.8 | 221.3 | 198.8 | 42 0.1 |
| Reportable segment liabilities | (113.0) | (77.2) | (190.2) | (24.7) | (214.9) |

The net book value of non-current assets is analysed geographically as follows:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 30 September | 30 September |
|  | 2025 | 2024 |
| Continuing operations | £m | £m |
| UK | 57. 5 | 57.5 |
| APAC | 4.8 | 5.4 |
| North America | 1.6 | 2.0 |
| Europe | 11.3 | 8.6 |
| Total non-current assets | 75.2 | 73.5 |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 30 September | 30 September |
|  | 2025 | 2024 |
| Discontinued operations | £m | £m |
| UK | 24.5 | 28.4 |
| APAC | — | — |
| North America | 156.4 | 162.3 |
| Europe | 7.6 | 9.4 |
| Total non-current assets\* | 188.5 | 2 0 0.1 |

\*  Non-current assets associated with the Escode division have been reclassified to current assets given it meets the definition of an asset held for sale as at 30 September 2025.

NCC Group plc — Annual report and accounts for the year ended 30 September 2025124

#### Notes to the Financial Statements continued

for the year ended 30 September 2025

![]()

3 Segmental information continued

Revenue is disaggregated by primary geographical market, by category and by timing of revenue recognition as follows:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | Continuing operations |  | Discontinued operations |  |  |
|  | Cyber | Cyber |  |  |  |  |
|  | Security | Security | Escode | Escode | 2025 | 2024 |
|  | 2025 | 2024 | 2025 | 2024 | Total | Total |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Revenue by originating country |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| UK | 125.8 | 158.9 | 29.3 | 36.5 | 155.1 | 195.4 |
| APAC | 8.6 | 14.4 | 0.1 | — | 8.7 | 14.4 |
| North America | 56.7 | 90.7 | 32.9 | 45.5 | 89.6 | 136.2 |
| Europe | 47.8 | 78 .1 | 4.2 | 5.4 | 52.0 | 83.5 |
| Total revenue | 238.9 | 3 42.1 | 66.5 | 87.4 | 305.4 | 429.5 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | Continuing operations |  | Discontinued operations |  |  |
|  | Cyber | Cyber |  |  |  |  |
|  | Security | Security | Escode | Escode | 2025 | 2024 |
|  | 2025 | 2024 | 2025 | 2024 | Total | Total |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Revenue by category |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Services | 236.0 | 337.5 | 66.5 | 87.4 | 302.5 | 424.9 |
| Products | 2.9 | 4.6 | — | — | 2.9 | 4.6 |
| Total revenue | 238.9 | 3 42.1 | 66.5 | 87.4 | 305.4 | 429.5 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | Continuing operations |  | Discontinued operations |  |  |
|  | Cyber | Cyber |  |  |  |  |
|  | Security | Security | Escode | Escode | 2025 | 2024 |
|  | 2025 | 2024 | 2025 | 2024 | Total | Total |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Timing of revenue recognition |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Services and products transferred over time | 219.6 | 322.1 | 42.9 | 5 7.9 | 262.5 | 380.0 |
| Services and products transferred at a point in time | 19.3 | 20.0 | 23.6 | 29.5 | 42.9 | 49.5 |
| Total revenue | 238.9 | 3 42.1 | 66.5 | 87.4 | 305.4 | 429.5 |

The total future revenue from the remaining term of the Group’s continuing operations contracts, for performance obligations not yet delivered as of

30 September 2025, is £232.8m (2024 restated\*: £224.2m). The equivalent from discontinued operations is £24.7m (2024: £22.4m). The Group

expects this revenue to be recognised over the respective contract terms between FY26 and FY30. The prior period amounts have been restated

following the Escode division being classed as a discontinued operation in 2025.

\*   The prior period number has been restated, following a review that identified £4.8m had been incorrectly included.

As part of the Group’s ongoing transformation and the implementation of its new strategy, Cyber Security revenue continues to be analysed in

greater detail by service type and capability. This change in analysis enables the Group to better focus on existing customers, as well as on

simplifying operations and the core services provided. The analysis is as follows:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2025 | 2024 |
| Continuing operations | £m | £m |
| Technical Assurance Services (TAS) | 88.4 | 141.4 |
| Consulting and Implementation (C&I) | 48.5 | 55.2 |
| Managed Services (MS) | 76.4 | 91.8 |
| Digital Forensics and Incident Response (DFIR) | 13.1 | 20.6 |
| Other services | 12.5 | 33.1 |
| Total Cyber Security revenue | 238.9 | 3 42.1 |

In compliance with IFRS 8, the Group had one external customer contributing £33.7m of revenue for the year ended 30 September 2025,

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  | Financial statements |
| representing more than 10% of the Group’s total revenue. This revenue is attributable to the Cyber Security reportable segment. There were no |  |
| individual external customers contributing more than 10% of revenue in the prior period. |  |

NCC Group plc — Annual report and accounts for the year ended 30 September 2025 125

![]()

3 Segmental information continued

Revenues from the Escode business, classified as a discontinued operation for the year ended 30 September 2025, have been analysed by service line:

Discontinued operations

2025

£m

2024

£m

Escrow contracts 43.0 57. 2

Verification services 23.5 30.2

Total Escode revenue 66.5 87.4

4 Individually Significant Items (ISIs)

The Group separately identifies items as Individually Significant Items. Each of these is considered by the Directors to be sufficiently unusual in

terms of nature or scale so as not to form part of the underlying performance of the business. They are therefore separately identified and excluded

from adjusted results (as explained in Appendix 1).

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | 2025 | 2024 |
|  | Reference | £m | £m |
| Fundamental reorganisation costs | a | 3.9 | 9.4 |
| Costs associated with strategic review of Escode business | b | 3.8 | 0.1 |
| Costs associated with strategic review of Cyber business | c | 1.8 | — |
| Profit on disposal of DetACT/DDI | d | — | (1.5) |
| North America Cyber Security goodwill impairment | e | — | 31.9 |
| Transaction costs of Fox Crypto | f | — | 1.6 |
| Total ISIs (excluding profit on disposal of Fox Crypto) |  | 9.5 | 41.5 |
| Profit on disposal of Fox Crypto | f | (11.4) | — |
| Total ISIs |  | (1.9) | 41.5 |

(a) Fundamental reorganisation costs

In order to implement the next chapter of the Group’s strategy to enhance future growth, certain strategic actions are required including reshaping

the Group’s global delivery and operational model. This reshaping is considered a fundamental reorganisation and restructuring programme that

will span reporting periods, and the total project size and nature are considered in totality. The programme commencement was accelerated

following the Group experiencing specific market conditions that validated the rationale of the next chapter of the Group’s strategy. The programme

included three planned phases (with phase 3 remaining in progress as at 30 September 2025) as follows:

•

Phase 1 (March–April 2023) – initial reduction in global delivery and operational headcount, and c.7% reduction of the Group’s global headcount.

•

Phase 2 (June–September 2023) – a further reduction in the global delivery, operational and corporate functions’ headcount prior to opening our

offshore operations and delivery centre in Manila.

•

Phase 3 (October 2023–December 2025) – the Group’s intention remains for phase 3 of the reorganisation to complete by December 2025;

however, this will continue to be monitored as the transformation strategy progresses as we ensure the operating model is market aligned, and

delivery is focused to support the underlying Cyber Security business strategy.

Costs of £3.9m (2024: £9.4m) and a cash outflow of £3.8m (2024: £6.0m) have been incurred in relation to the implementation of this

reorganisation. These costs primarily consist of severance payments, associated taxes, and professional fees for advisory and legal services.

The reorganisation costs include £0.3m (2024: £3.4m) related to property rationalisation. This comprises £0.1m (2024: £3.5m) in property closure

impairment charges and £nil (2024: £0.4m) in fixed asset impairment charges, both relating to non-current assets. Additionally, £nil (2024: £0.7m)

relates to non-rental provision costs.

Offsetting these costs are £0.2m (2024: £0.8m) in non-current asset impairment reversals and £nil (2024: £0.4m) in provision reversals. These

costs and reversals reflect the impact of a reduction in the Group’s global headcount, leading to decreased office utilisation and a re-evaluation of

the global property portfolio.

It is expected that costs will continue to be incurred into FY26. The Group will need to exercise judgement in assessing whether restructuring items

should be classified as ISIs. This assessment will consider the nature of the item, its cause, the scale of its impact on reported performance, the

resulting benefits, and alignment with the original reorganisation programme’s principles and plans.

(b) Costs associated with strategic review of Escode business

In February 2023, the Group announced the commencement of a strategic review of its Escode business and other core and non-core assets.

The review of the Escode business was subsequently stopped in June 2023, which was reinforced within the Group’s 2024 Annual Report and

Accounts. However, during the year ended 30 September 2025, the Group confirmed that it was exploring a number of options for its Escode

business, including a potential sale. This was subsequently reinforced by the Group’s trading update issued on 21 October 2025.

Professional fees of £3.8m (2024: £0.1m) have been incurred during the year, primarily relating to advisory support services. These costs meet the

Group’s policy for inclusion as ISIs, having been incurred as part of the wider restructuring and reorganisation activities ongoing within the Group.

Costs of £3.8m (2024: £0.1m) and a cash outflow of £1.8m (2024: £0.1m) have been incurred.

(c) Costs associated with strategic review of Cyber business

On 28 April 2025, the Group confirmed that it was investigating a number of options for its Escode business including a potential sale. On 16 July 2025

the Company confirmed that it was in the early stages of commencing a review of all strategic options for its Cyber business in the event the sale of

the Escode business is agreed (the "Cyber Review"). This was subsequently reinforced by the Group’s trading update issued on 21 October 2025.

This process remains at a very early stage, and as at 30 September 2025, no decisions had been made regarding which option will be pursued.

NCC Group plc — Annual report and accounts for the year ended 30 September 2025126

#### Notes to the Financial Statements continued

for the year ended 30 September 2025

![]()

4 Individually Significant Items (ISIs) continued

(c) Costs associated with strategic review of Cyber business continued

During the year the Group has incurred professional fees of £1.8m (2024: £nil) in relation to the Cyber review, primarily relating to advisory support

services. Costs of £1.8m (2024: £nil) and a cash outflow of £0.9m (2024: £nil) have been incurred.

(d) Profit on disposal of DetACT/DDI

In the prior period, on 30 April 2024, the Group disposed of its DetACT business for cash consideration of £8.2m. A profit of £1.6m was recognised

in relation to this disposal. There has been no impact in the current year.

On 31 December 2022, the Group disposed of its DDI business for a total consideration of £5.8m, consisting of a cash payment of £2.0m and

contingent consideration of £3.8m. This disposal resulted in a profit of £nil (2024: £nil) directly attributable to the DDI business sale. Further details

are available in the 2024 Annual Report. The Group classified these proceeds under ISIs due to the material profit on disposal. During the period

ended 30 September 2024 the £3.8m contingent consideration identified in 2023 was received, and a £0.1m reclassification related to the final

tranche payment was recorded. No additional contingent consideration payments were received in the year ended 30 September 2025.

(e) North America Cyber Security goodwill impairment

Following the impairment review of goodwill as at 31 May 2024, an impairment of £31.9m was recognised in North America Cyber Security for the

period ended 30 September 2024.

No further impairment has been recognised in the year ended 30 September 2025. For further details, please refer to Note 11.

(f) Profit on disposal/transaction costs of Fox Crypto B.V.

On 28 March 2025, the Group completed the disposal of Fox Crypto B.V. to CR Group Nordic AB for a gross cash consideration of £65.6m.

A gain on disposal of £11.3m has been recognised within ISIs in the year ended 30 September 2025, calculated as cash consideration of £65.6m,

less net assets disposed of £52.3m and transaction costs of £2.0m incurred in the year.

An additional £1.5m of related transaction costs were recognised in ISIs in the 16 month period ended 30 September 2024. After accounting for

these, the total gain on disposal amounts to £9.8m. Refer to Note 31 for further details, including a reconciliation of the gain on disposal. A further

£0.1m of other transaction costs was included in the prior period that did not relate to Fox Crypto.

As this represents a material gain on disposal, this has been classified as a separate line item within the Income Statement.

Since completion of the deal, £0.1m (2024: £nil) of income has been earned under a six month transactional services agreement (TSA), bringing

the overall impact relating to Fox Crypto to £11.4m.

5 Expenses and auditor’s remuneration

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  | Group |
|  | 2025 |
| Auditor’s remuneration | £m |
| Profit/(loss) before taxation is stated after charging: |  |
| Amounts receivable by auditor and its associates in respect of: |  |
| Audit of the Parent and consolidated annual Financial Statements | 1.5 |
| Audit of Financial Statements of subsidiaries pursuant to legislation | 0.1 |
| Other assurance services (see Audit Committee Report on page 71 for further information) | 0.1 |
| Total audit  1 | 1.7 |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | Continuing | Discontinued |  |
|  | operations | operations | Group |
|  | 2025 | 2025 | 2025 |
|  | £m | £m | £m |
| Profit/(loss) before taxation is stated after charging/(crediting): |  |  |  |
| Amortisation of software costs (Note 11) | 1.4 | — | 1.4 |
| Amortisation of acquired intangibles (Note 11) | 3.1 | 5.0 | 8.1 |
| Amortisation of development costs (Note 11) | 0.4 | 0.3 | 0.7 |
| Depreciation of property, plant and equipment (Note 12) | 4.1 | 0.2 | 4.3 |
| Depreciation of right-of-use assets (Note 13) | 5.0 | 0.5 | 5.5 |
| Loss on disposal of non-current assets (Note 12) | 1.2 | — | 1.2 |
| Other impairment charge of non-current assets (Note 13) | 0.3 | — | 0.3 |
| Impairment reversal of non-current assets (Note 13) | (0.2) | — | (0.2) |
| Profit on disposal of Fox Crypto B.V. (Note 4) | (11.4) | — | (11.4) |
| Individually Significant Items (ISIs) (Note 4) | 9.5 | — | 9.5 |
| Net impairment gains on financial and contract assets (Note 21) | (0.3) | — | (0.3) |
| Foreign exchange losses | 2.7 | — | 2.7 |
| Research and development UK tax credits | 0.4 | — | 0.4 |
| Gain on disposal following derecognition of lease liabilities | (1.9) | — | (1.9) |

Financial statements

NCC Group plc — Annual report and accounts for the year ended 30 September 2025 127

![]()

5 Expenses and auditor’s remuneration continued

Auditor’s remuneration

Group

2024

£m

Profit/(loss) before taxation is stated after charging:

Amounts receivable by auditor and its associates in respect of:

Audit of the Parent and consolidated annual Financial Statements 1.6

Audit of Financial Statements of subsidiaries pursuant to legislation 0.1

Other assurance services (see Audit Committee Report on page 71 for further information) 0.1

Total audit

1

1.8

Continuing

operations

2024

£m

Discontinued

operations

2024

£m

Group

2024

£m

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Profit/(loss) before taxation is stated after charging/(crediting): |  |  |  |
| Amortisation of development costs (Note 11) | 1.3 | — | 1.3 |
| Amortisation of software costs (Note 11) | 2.0 | — | 2.0 |
| Amortisation of acquired intangibles (Note 11) | 5.4 | 7.1 | 12.5 |
| Depreciation of property, plant and equipment (Note 12) | 5.1 | 0.3 | 5.4 |
| Depreciation of right-of-use assets (Note 13) | 7.8 | 0.3 | 8 .1 |
| Other impairment charge of non-current assets | 0.5 | 0.4 | 0.9 |
| Individually Significant Items (ISIs) (Note 4) | 41.4 | 0.1 | 41.5 |
| Net impairment losses on financial and contract assets (Notes 14 and 21) | 0.4 | — | 0.4 |
| Cost of inventories recognised as an expense | 0.8 | — | 0.8 |
| Foreign exchange losses | 1.9 | — | 1.9 |
| Research and development UK tax credits | (0.3) | (0.2) | (0.5) |
| Profit on disposal of right-of-use assets | (0.1) | — | (0.1) |

1   The only non-audit services provided by the auditor were the interim review for the half year ended 31 March 2025, for which the fee was £80,000 (31 May 2024 interim review:

£80,000), and access to a generic online accounting manual, for which the fee was £2,000 (2024: £2,000).

6 Staff numbers and costs

Directors’ emoluments are disclosed in the Remuneration Committee Report. Total aggregate emoluments of the Directors in respect of the year

ended 30 September 2025 were £2.5m (2024: £3.4m). Employer contributions to pensions for Executive Directors for qualifying periods were

£40,000 (2024: £50,000). The Company provided pension payments in lieu of pension contributions for two (2024: three) Executive Directors

during the year ended 30 September 2025. The aggregate net value of share awards granted to the Directors in the year was £nil (2024: £3.7m).

The net value has been calculated by reference to the closing mid-market price of the Company’s shares on the day before the date of grant. During

the year, no (2024: 5,000) share options were exercised by Directors and their gain on exercise of share options was £nil (2024: £5,000).

The average monthly number of persons employed by the Group during the year, including Executive Directors and discontinued operations, is

analysed by category as follows:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | Number of colleagues |
|  | 2025 | 2024 |
| Operational | 1,642 | 1,733 |
| Administration | 498 | 468 |
| Total | 2 ,1 4 0 | 2,201 |

The aggregate payroll costs (inclusive of Executive Directors and discontinued operations) of these persons were as follows:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2025 | 2024 |
|  | £m | £m |
| Wages and salaries | 177.2 | 247. 4 |
| Share-based payments (Note 24) | 2.1 | 2.3 |
| Social security costs | 16.6 | 25.9 |
| Other pension costs (Note 28) | 7.4 | 8.0 |
| Total payroll costs | 203.3 | 283.6 |

NCC Group plc — Annual report and accounts for the year ended 30 September 2025128

#### Notes to the Financial Statements continued

for the year ended 30 September 2025

![]()

7 Finance costs

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | 2024 |
|  | 2025 | Restated \* |
| Continuing operations | £m | £m |
| Interest payable on bank loans and overdrafts | 3.8 | 6.6 |
| Interest expense on lease liabilities \* | 1.1 | 1.6 |
| Total Finance costs | 4.9 | 8.2 |

\*  Comparatives have been restated to present Escode as a discontinued operation. Refer to Note 16 for further details.

The above finance costs relate entirely to liabilities not at fair value through profit or loss.

8 Taxation

Recognised in the Income Statement

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | 2024 |
|  | 2025 | Restated \* |
|  | £m | £m |
| Current tax expense |  |  |
| Current year/period | 1.7 | 1.6 |
| Overseas current tax for the year/period | 2.5 | 6.0 |
| Impact of prior period US R&D tax credits | (1.0) | (1.8) |
| Adjustments in respect of prior periods | 1.0 | (2.6) |
| Total current tax | 4.2 | 3.2 |
| Deferred tax expense |  |  |
| Origination and reversal of temporary differences | (0.9) | (1.2) |
| Impact of prior period US R&D tax credits | 0.3 | (0.2) |
| Adjustment to tax expense in respect of prior periods | (0.1) | 3.2 |
| Total deferred tax | (0.7) | 1.8 |
| Total tax expense | 3.5 | 5.0 |
| Tax (credit)/expense is attributable to: |  |  |
| Loss from continuing operations | (1.9) | 1.6 |
| Profit from discontinued operations | 5.4 | 3.4 |
|  | 3.5 | 5.0 |

\*   Comparatives have been restated to present Escode as a discontinued operation. See Note 16 for further details.

Reconciliation of taxation

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | 2024 |
|  | 2025 | R e s t a t e d  \* |
|  | £m | £m |
| Loss before taxation from continuing operations | (11.0) | (65.6) |
| Profit before taxation from discontinued operations | 31.6 | 38 .1 |
|  | 20.6 | (27. 5) |
| Current tax using the UK effective corporation tax rate of 25% (2024: 25%) | 5.2 | (6.9) |
| Effects of: |  |  |
| Items not deductible for tax purposes | 1.7 | 5.0 |
| Adjustment to tax charge in respect of prior periods | 0.9 | 0.6 |
| Impact of prior period US R&D tax credits | (0.7) | (2.0) |
| Impact of current year/period US R&D tax credits | (0.1) | 0.3 |
| Differences between overseas tax rates | 0.2 | (0.6) |
| Movements in temporary differences not recognised | (0.9) | 8.6 |
| Profit on disposal of Fox Crypto | (2.8) | — |
| Total tax expense | 3.5 | 5.0 |

\*   Comparatives have been restated to present Escode as a discontinued operation. See Note 16 for further details.

During the prior period, a deferred tax asset of £7.1m was generated in North America, which was derecognised. This reflected an assessment of

the recoverability of the Group’s North American deferred tax assets, based on latest available forecasts and expectations of future taxable profits

in the region. The decision not to recognise these assets was made in accordance with IAS 12 ‘Income Taxes’, which required that deferred tax

assets be recognised only to the extent it is probable that sufficient taxable profits will be available to utilise the deductible temporary differences.

As of 30 September 2024, the criteria for recognition were not met. This recognition criterion continued not to be met as at 30 September 2025,

with no changes identified from the prior-period assessment during the year. The unrecognised deferred tax asset as at 30 September 2025 is £6.1m.

Financial statements

NCC Group plc — Annual report and accounts for the year ended 30 September 2025 129

![]()

8 Taxation continued

Reconciliation of taxation continued

As this prior period derecognition related to the historical performance of our North America Cyber Security business, where the recovery in

demand was less consistent than expected, it was directly tied to the prior period goodwill impairment of £31.9m at 31 May 2024 (taken to ISIs;

see Note 4). The Group included this adjustment as an adjusted item within the taxation line in the Income Statement. For reconciliation to statutory

measures, please see page 53. No current year impact has been noted.

The UK government introduced legislation in the Finance Bill 2021 to increase the main rate of UK corporation tax from 19% to 25% with effect from

1 April 2023. The legislation was substantively enacted on 24 May 2021 and therefore UK deferred tax balances as at the Balance Sheet date are

generally measured at a rate of 25%.

Tax uncertainties

The tax expense reported for the current year and prior period is affected by certain positions taken by management where there may be

uncertainty. The most significant source of uncertainty arises from claims for US R&D tax credits relating to the current and previous periods.

Uncertainty relates to the interpretation of US legislation applicable to periods where the statute of limitations has not expired. As at 30 September 2025,

the gross cumulative amount of US R&D tax credits amounts to £9.0m (2024: £9.5m), of which a cumulative tax benefit has been recognised of

£7.6m (2024: £6.7m). The unrecognised benefit is £1.4m (2024: £2.8m).

9 Dividends

Dividend policy

Dividends are the way the Company makes distributions from the Company’s distributable reserves to shareholders. The Board determines the

dividend level at each half-year reporting period (i.e. 31 March and 30 September). If an interim or final dividend is declared, the Company pays the

dividend approximately eight weeks after the results announcement. A dividend is paid for each share, with the amount received depending on the

number of shares owned.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2025 | 2024 |
|  | £m | £m |
| Dividends paid and recognised in the year/period | 9.2 | 14.5 |
| Dividends recognised but not paid in the year/period | — | 9.8 |
| Dividends per share paid and recognised in the year/period | 3.0p | 4.65p |
| Dividends per share recognised but not paid in the year/period | — | 3.15 p |
| Dividends per share proposed but not recognised in the year/period | 3.15p | 1.50p |

An interim dividend of £9.8m for the period ended 30 September 2024 of 3.15p per ordinary share was paid on 1 October 2024. It was recognised in the

prior period but not paid until the current financial year and was therefore included within non-trade payables as at 30 September 2024 (see Note 17).

The final dividend of £4.6m for the period ended 30 September 2024 of 1.50p per ordinary share was recommended by the Board on 5 December 2024

and was subsequently paid on 4 April 2025.

The interim dividend of £4.6m for the year ended 30 September 2025 of 1.50p per ordinary share was recommended by the Board on 19 June 2025

and was subsequently paid on 1 August 2025.

The proposed final dividend for the year ended 30 September 2025 of 3. 15p per ordinary share was recommended by the Board on 8 December 2025

and will be paid on 10 April 2026 to shareholders on the register at the close of business on 13 March 2026. The ex-dividend date is 12 March 2026. The

dividend will be recommended to shareholders at the AGM on 3 March 2026. The dividend has not been included as a liability as at 30 September 2025.

10 (Loss)/earnings per ordinary share

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2025 | 2024 |
|  | £m | £m |
| Loss for the year/period from continuing operations | (9.1) | (67.2) |
| Profit for the year/period from discontinued operations | 26.2 | 34.7 |
| Profit/(loss) for the year/period attributable to owners of the Company | 17.1 | (32.5) |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | Number | Number |
|  | of shares | of shares |
|  | 2025 | 2024 |
|  | m | m |
| Weighted average number of shares in issue | 314.8 | 313.3 |
| Less: weighted average holdings by Group ESOT | (7.7) | (1.6) |
| Basic weighted average number of shares in issue | 307.1 | 311.7 |
| Dilutive effect of share options | 5.2 | 1.5 |
| Diluted weighted average shares in issue | 312.3 | 313.2 |

NCC Group plc — Annual report and accounts for the year ended 30 September 2025130

#### Notes to the Financial Statements continued

for the year ended 30 September 2025

![]()

10 (Loss)/earnings per ordinary share continued

For the purposes of calculating the dilutive effect of share options, the average market value is based on quoted market prices for the period during

which the options are outstanding. Where losses have been reported in the current year or prior period, the diluted EPS does not include the

dilutive effect of share options.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2025 | 2024 |
|  | Pence | Pence |
| Basic (loss)/earnings per ordinary share |  |  |
| From continuing operations attributable to the ordinary equity holders of the Company | (3.0) | (21.6) |
| From discontinued operations attributable to the ordinary equity holders of the Company | 8.5 | 11.1 |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2025 | 2024 |
|  | Pence | Pence |
| Diluted (loss)/earnings per ordinary share |  |  |
| From continuing operations attributable to the ordinary equity holders of the Company | (3.0) | (21.6) |
| From discontinued operations attributable to the ordinary equity holders of the Company | 8.4 | 11.1 |

11 Goodwill and intangible assets

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  | Customer |  |  |
|  |  |  | Development | contracts and | Intangibles |  |
|  | Goodwill | Software | costs | relationships | sub-total | Total |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Cost |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| At 1 June 2023 | 324.6 | 21.2 | 13.8 | 179.2 | 214.2 | 538.8 |
| Additions | — | 1.4 | 1.0 | 0.2 | 2.6 | 2.6 |
| Disposals (see Note 31) | (5.9) | (0.6) | (9.9) | — | (10.5) | (16.4) |
| Assets classified as held for sale (Note 16) | (52.1) | — | (2.5) | — | (2.5) | (54.6) |
| Effects of movements in exchange rates | (9.4) | (0.2) | (0.1) | (9.4) | (9.7) | (19.1) |
| At 30 September 2024 | 257.2 | 21.8 | 2.3 | 170.0 | 19 4.1 | 451.3 |
| Additions | — | 0.4 | — | — | 0.4 | 0.4 |
| Reclassification | — | (0.8) | 0.2 | 0.6 | — | — |
| Assets classified as held for sale (Note 16) | (110.2) | (3.8) | — | (95.1) | (98.9) | (209.1) |
| Effects of movements in exchange rates | — | — | 0.6 | 1.0 | 1.6 | 1.6 |
| At 30 September 2025 | 147.0 | 17.6 | 3.1 | 76.5 | 97.2 | 244.2 |
| Accumulated amortisation and impairment |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| At 1 June 2023 | (68.8) | (14.5) | (11.1) | (77.7) | (103.3) | (172.1) |
| Charge for period | — | (2.0) | (1.3) | (12.5) | (15.8) | (15.8) |
| Impairment | (31.9) | — | — | — | — | (31.9) |
| Disposals | — | — | 8.8 | — | 8.8 | 8.8 |
| Assets classified as held for sale (Note 16) | — | — | 2.4 | — | 2.4 | 2.4 |
| Effects of movements in exchange rates | — | — | 0.1 | 2.9 | 3.0 | 3.0 |
| At 30 September 2024 | (100.7) | (16.5) | (1.1) | (87. 3) | (104.9) | (205.6) |
| Charge for year | — | (1.4) | (0.7) | (8.1) | (10.2) | (10.2) |
| Assets classified as held for sale (Note 16) | — | 1.8 | — | 21.0 | 22.8 | 22.8 |
| Effects of movements in exchange rates | — | — | (0.4) | (0.9) | (1.3) | (1.3) |
| At 30 September 2025 | (100.7) | (16.1) | (2.2) | (75.3) | (93.6) | (194.3) |
| Net book value |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| At 30 September 2024 | 156.5 | 5.3 | 1.2 | 82.7 | 89.2 | 245.7 |
| At 30 September 2025 | 46.3 | 1.5 | 0.9 | 1.2 | 3.6 | 49.9 |

Financial statements

NCC Group plc — Annual report and accounts for the year ended 30 September 2025 131

![]()

11 Goodwill and intangible assets continued

Cash generating units (CGUs)

Goodwill and intangible assets are allocated to CGUs in order to be assessed for potential impairment. CGUs are defined by accounting standards

as the lowest level of asset groupings that generate separately identifiable cash inflows that are not dependent on other CGUs.

The CGUs presented are consistent with the year ended 30 September 2024, with the exception of the Fox Crypto CGU, which was disposed of

during the year (with associated goodwill of £52.1m classified as held for sale as at 30 September 2024).

The CGUs and the allocation of goodwill to those CGUs are shown below:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | Goodwill | Goodwill |
|  | 2025 | 2024 |
| Cash generating units – continuing operations | £m | £m |
| UK and APAC Cyber Security | 44.3 | 44.3 |
| North America Cyber Security | — | — |
| Europe Cyber Security | 2.0 | 2.2 |
| Total Cyber Security | 46.3 | 46.5 |

The Escode division, which was classified as a discontinued operation during the year, includes the following CGUs and associated allocated goodwill:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | Goodwill | Goodwill |
|  | 2025 | 2024 |
| Cash generating units – discontinued operations | £m | £m |
| UK Escode | 22.8 | 22.8 |
| North America Escode | 80.0 | 8 0.1 |
| Europe Escode | 7.4 | 7.1 |
| Total Escode | 110. 2 | 110.0 |

Impairment review

Goodwill is tested for impairment annually at the level of the CGU to which it is allocated. An impairment review was carried out at 30 September 2025.

The recoverable amount of all CGUs was measured on a fair value less costs to sell basis.

Capitalised development and software costs are included in the CGU asset bases when performing the impairment review. Capitalised development

projects and software intangible assets are also considered, on an asset-by-asset basis, for impairment where there are indicators of impairment.

Fair value less costs to sell

The methodology described below has been applied consistently for the impairment reviews carried out as at 30 September 2024 and 30 September 2025.

The recoverable amount of all CGUs has been determined on a fair value less costs to sell basis for the purposes of the impairment review.

The valuation under FVLCTS is expected to exceed the valuation under VIU because uncommitted restructurings and resulting operating

efficiencies are not considered within a VIU valuation in line with the requirements of IAS 36.

The FVLCTS valuation of each standalone CGU has been calculated by determining sustainable earnings, which are based on the Adjusted EBITDA

1

,

and applying a reasonable market multiple on the calculated sustainable earnings. Estimated sustainable earnings have been determined taking into

account a Board-approved forecast which considers past performance. The sustainable earnings used include expectations based on a market

participant view of sustainable performance of the business based on market volatility and uncertainty as at the Balance Sheet date. The

sustainable earnings input is a level 3 measurement; level 3 measurements are inputs which are normally unobservable to market participants.

The Group incurs certain overhead costs in respect of support services provided centrally to the CGUs. Such support services include Finance,

Human Resources, Legal, Information Technology and additional central management support in respect of stewardship and governance. In

calculating sustainable earnings these overhead costs have been allocated to the CGUs based on the extent to which each CGU has benefited

from the services provided. Commonly this is driven by time spent by the relevant central department in supporting the CGU, informed by

headcount or where possible specific cost allocations have been made.

The Adjusted EBITDA

1

multiple used in the calculations is based on an independent third party assessment of the implied enterprise value of each

CGU based on a population of comparable companies as at the Balance Sheet date. The estimated cost to sell was based on other recent

transactions that the Group has undertaken.

Current year impairment

The Board assessed the recoverable amount of each CGU using fair value less costs to sell as at 30 September 2025, applying the methodology

described above. In all cases, the recoverable amount exceeded the carrying amount, and no impairment losses have been recognised for the year

ended 30 September 2025.

Current year sensitivity analysis – impairment

The FVLCTS valuation of each standalone CGU has been calculated by determining sustainable earnings, based on Adjusted EBITDA¹, and applying a

reasonable market multiple. The sustainable earnings figures include a key assumption regarding achieving forecast revenue within each CGU assessment.

The Board has reviewed sensitivity analysis on the FVLCTS calculations for each CGU, considering reasonably possible changes in the key

assumption of revenue. Assuming a 10% shortfall in forecast revenue (after factoring in controllable variable cost reductions and maintaining

margins), no material impairment would arise.

NCC Group plc — Annual report and accounts for the year ended 30 September 2025132

#### Notes to the Financial Statements continued

for the year ended 30 September 2025

![]()

11 Goodwill and intangible assets continued

Fair value less costs to sell continued

Prior period impairment

In the prior period the Board assessed the recoverable amount of the North America Cyber Security CGU based on its FVLCTS as at 31 May 2024

as described above. Based on that assessment, the carrying amount of this CGU exceeded its recoverable amount and therefore an impairment

loss of £31.9m was recognised, reducing the value of goodwill allocated to this CGU to £nil.

This impairment relates to our North America Cyber Security business, as the recovery in demand was less consistent than expected.

This amount was recognised as an Individually Significant Item (see Note 4). The impairment charge recognised resulted in a reduction in the

carrying value of goodwill only.

Prior period sensitivity analysis – impairment

The FVLCTS valuation of each standalone CGU has been calculated by determining sustainable earnings, which are based on the Adjusted

EBITDA

1

, and applying a reasonable market multiple on the calculated sustainable earnings. The sustainable earnings figures used in this

calculation include a key assumption regarding a sustainable gross margin percentage for the business.

The table below shows the sensitivity of headroom to reasonably possible changes in the key assumptions, by reflecting the additional impairment

that would have been required from a decrease in gross margin of 0.5 percentage points. This additional impairment would have been after the

£31.9m impairment in the North America Cyber Security CGU during May 2024. As goodwill has been impaired to £nil, any further impairment

would be applied to other assets allocated to the CGU.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  | Decrease in gross margin |
|  | of 0.5 percentage points |
| CGU | £m |
| North America Cyber Security | 2.9 |

As the goodwill in the North America Cyber Security CGU was fully impaired as at 31 May 2024, no further sensitivity analysis was provided

as at 30 September 2024.

With the exception of the North America Cyber Security CGU, the Board did not identify any reasonably possible changes in the key assumptions

that would cause the carrying values of the other CGUs to exceed their respective recoverable amounts at 30 September 2024.

Prior period goodwill reallocation

During June 2024, as part of the expected disposal of the Fox Crypto B.V. entity, the Group reorganised its reporting structure to separate out the

Fox Crypto entity from the Europe Cyber Security CGU. On this basis the Europe Cyber Security goodwill was reallocated between the newly

created Fox Crypto CGU and the remaining Europe Cyber Security CGU.

Goodwill was reallocated based on relative values of the two CGUs, but having made adjustment to reflect that the Fox Crypto CGU is less asset

intensive than the remaining Europe Cyber Security CGU.

The value of each CGU was based on FVLCTS. For the Fox Crypto CGU, the FVLCTS was based on the expected consideration to be received

on disposal (see Note 18 of the 2024 Annual Report and Accounts) of this business less estimated selling costs. For the remaining Europe Cyber

Security CGU the fair value was calculated using a methodology consistent with that used in the goodwill impairment review and described above.

Based on this assessment, goodwill of £51.9m was reallocated to the Fox Crypto CGU, leaving £2.2m as reallocated to the EU Cyber Security

CGU. Goodwill reallocated to the Fox Crypto CGU was reclassified to assets held for sale (see Note 16). There was no change in the allocated

goodwill following completion of the disposal in the current year.

Prior period sensitivity analysis – goodwill reallocation

The FVLCTS valuation of each standalone CGU was calculated by determining sustainable earnings, which were based on the Adjusted EBITDA

1

,

and applying a reasonable market multiple on the calculated sustainable earnings. The sustainable earnings figures used in this calculation included

a key assumption regarding forecast revenue for the business.

The table below shows the sensitivity of the goodwill reallocation to reasonably possible changes in the key assumptions, by reflecting the additional

goodwill that would have been allocated to the Europe Cyber Security CGU from an increase in revenue of 5% with no increased costs. This

additional goodwill would be after the allocation of £2.2m of goodwill to the Europe Cyber Security CGU.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  | 5% increase |
|  | in revenue |
| CGU | £m |
| Europe Cyber Security | 13.3 |

1   Adjusted EBITDA is an Alternative Performance Measure (APM) and not an IFRS measure. See Appendix 1 for an explanation of APMs and adjusting items, including a reconciliation to

statutory information.

Financial statements

NCC Group plc — Annual report and accounts for the year ended 30 September 2025 133

![]()

12 Property, plant and equipment

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | Fixtures, | Assets |  |
|  | Computer | fittings and | under |  |
|  | equipment | equipment | construction | Total |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Cost |  |  |  |  |
| At 1 June 2023 | 27. 5 | 20.4 | — | 47.9 |
| Additions | 3.8 | 2.4 | — | 6.2 |
| Disposals | (0.1) | (0.2) | — | (0.3) |
| Assets classified as held for sale (Note 16) | (1.1) | (1.2) | — | (2.3) |
| Movement in foreign exchange rates | (0.3) | (0.2) | — | (0.5) |
| At 30 September 2024 | 29.8 | 21.2 | — | 51.0 |
| Additions | 2.6 | 0.5 | 1.6 | 4.7 |
| Disposals | — | (1.8) | — | (1.8) |
| Assets classified as held for sale (Note 16) | (1.1) | (0.2) | — | (1.3) |
| Movement in foreign exchange rates | (0.8) | — | — | (0.8) |
| At 30 September 2025 | 30.5 | 19.7 | 1.6 | 51.8 |
| Accumulated depreciation |  |  |  |  |
| At 1 June 2023 | (23.0) | (12.4) | — | (35.4) |
| Charge for period | (3.4) | (2.0) | — | (5.4) |
| Impairment | — | (0.4) | — | (0.4) |
| On disposals | 0.1 | 0.1 | — | 0.2 |
| Assets classified as held for sale (Note 16) | 0.9 | 0.3 | — | 1.2 |
| Movement in foreign exchange rates | 0.2 | 0.2 | — | 0.4 |
| At 30 September 2024 | (25.2) | (14.2) | — | (39.4) |
| Charge for year | (2.7) | (1.6) | — | (4.3) |
| On disposals | — | 0.6 | — | 0.6 |
| Assets classified as held for sale (Note 16) | 1.0 | 0.1 | — | 1.1 |
| Movement in foreign exchange rates | 0.6 | 0.1 | — | 0.7 |
| At 30 September 2025 | (26.3) | (15.0) | — | (41.3) |
| Net book value |  |  |  |  |
| At 30 September 2024 | 4.6 | 7.0 | — | 11.6 |
| At 30 September 2025 | 4.2 | 4.7 | 1.6 | 10.5 |

NCC Group plc — Annual report and accounts for the year ended 30 September 2025134

#### Notes to the Financial Statements continued

for the year ended 30 September 2025

![]()

13 Right-of-use assets

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | Land and | Motor |  |
|  | buildings | vehicles | Total |
|  | £m | £m | £m |
| Cost |  |  |  |
| At 1 June 2023 | 36.3 | 6.0 | 42.3 |
| Additions | 5.2 | 4.2 | 9.4 |
| Disposals | — | (1.7) | (1.7) |
| Impairment | (3.2) | — | (3.2) |
| Assets classified as held for sale | — | (0.4) | (0.4) |
| At 30 September 2024 | 38.3 | 8.1 | 46.4 |
| Additions | 4.7 | 1.8 | 6.5 |
| Disposals | (1.4) | (2.0) | (3.4) |
| Impairment | (0.3) | — | (0.3) |
| Reversal of impairment | 0.2 | — | 0.2 |
| Assets classified as held for sale | (5.9) | (0.2) | (6.1) |
| At 30 September 2025 | 35.6 | 7.7 | 43.3 |
| Accumulated depreciation |  |  |  |
| At 1 June 2023 | (19.0) | (4.7) | (23.7) |
| Charge for period | (5.6) | (2.5) | (8 .1) |
| Disposals | — | 1.1 | 1.1 |
| At 30 September 2024 | (24.6) | (6.1) | (30.7) |
| Charge for year | (3.8) | (1.7) | (5.5) |
| Disposals | 1.3 | 1.3 | 2.6 |
| Assets classified as held for sale | 3.9 | 0.2 | 4.1 |
| At 30 September 2025 | (23.2) | (6.3) | (29.5) |
| Net book value |  |  |  |
| At 30 September 2024 | 13.7 | 2.0 | 15.7 |
| At 30 September 2025 | 12.4 | 1.4 | 13.8 |

14 Trade and other receivables

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | Group | Group | Company | Company |
|  | 2025 | 2024 | 2025 | 2024 |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Current |  |  |  |  |
| Trade receivables | 14.1 | 17.3 | — | — |
| Prepayments | 9.7 | 12.6 | — | — |
| Contract costs – costs to obtain (see Note 21) | 3.5 | 1.2 | — | — |
| Contract costs – costs to fulfil (see Note 21) | 3.5 | — | — | — |
| Other receivables | 1.0 | 1.1 | — | — |
| Non-current |  |  |  |  |
| Amounts owed by Group undertakings | — | — | 34.2 | 43.1 |
| Total | 31.8 | 32.2 | 34.2 | 4 3.1 |
| Disclosed as follows: |  |  |  |  |
| Current assets | 31.8 | 32.2 | — | — |
| Non-current assets | — | — | 34.2 | 4 3 .1 |
|  | 31.8 | 32.2 | 34.2 | 43 .1 |

The carrying value of trade and other receivables classified at amortised cost approximates fair value. No material credit losses have been

recognised in respect of amounts owed by Group undertakings (Parent Company only) in the period (2024: £nil).

Amounts owed by Group undertakings in the Parent Company Balance Sheet have been disclosed as repayable after more than one year. Although

these are repayable on demand, the disclosure as non-current is based on management’s expectation of the timing of repayment.

Financial statements

NCC Group plc — Annual report and accounts for the year ended 30 September 2025 135

![]()

14 Trade and other receivables continued

The ageing of trade receivables and other receivables at the end of the reporting year was:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | Expected |  | Gross | Expected | Net |
|  | Gross | credit losses | Net | 2024 | credit losses | 2024 |
|  | 2025 | 2025 | 2025 | R e s t a t e d  \* | 2024 | Restated \* |
| Group | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Trade receivables: |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Not past due | 10.5 | — | 10.5 | 13.8 | — | 13.8 |
| Past due 0–30 days | 2.1 | — | 2 .1 | 2.1 | — | 2.1 |
| Past due 31–90 days | 0.9 | — | 0.9 | 0.7 | — | 0.7 |
| Past due more than 90 days | 1.3 | (0.7) | 0.6 | 2.3 | (1.6) | 0.7 |
|  | 14.8 | (0.7) | 14.1 | 18.9 | (1.6) | 17.3 |
| Other receivables: |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Not past due | 1.0 | — | 1.0 | 1.1 | — | 1.1 |
| Total | 15.8 | (0.7) | 15.1 | 20.0 | (1.6) | 18.4 |

\*   Prior period comparative ageing analysis has been restated following a review which identified that the 2024 analysis was prepared based on invoice date rather than due date.

The Company had no trade receivables (2024: £nil). The standard period for credit sales varies from 30 days to 60 days. The Group assesses the

creditworthiness of all trade debts on an ongoing basis providing for expected credit losses in line with IFRS 9. The Group has considered credit

risk rating grades; these are based on the ageing categories above. New customers are subject to stringent credit checks.

The movement in the expected credit losses of trade and other receivables (being the credit losses recognised on financial assets, specifically

trade receivables) is as follows:

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  | Expected |
|  | credit loss |
|  | provision |
|  | £m |
| Balance at 1 June 2023 | (2.0) |
| Provision utilised during the period | 0.4 |
| Balance at 30 September 2024 | (1.6) |
| Transferred to assets held for sale | 0.9 |
| Balance at 30 September 2025 | (0.7) |

15 Deferred tax assets and liabilities (Group)

Deferred tax assets and liabilities on the Consolidated Balance Sheet are offset in accordance with IAS 12. A summary of this, offset with significant

jurisdictions, is shown for the Group (including discontinued operations) below:

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  | 2025 |  |
|  | UK | US | Netherlands | Total |
| Asset/(liability) | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Plant and equipment | — | — | 0.2 | 0.2 |
| Short-term temporary differences | 0.4 | 6.3 | — | 6.7 |
| IFRS 16 assets | — | — | 0.1 | 0.1 |
| Intangible assets | (0.6) | (6.3) | (0.5) | (7.4) |
| Share-based payments | 1.2 | — | — | 1.2 |
| Tax losses | — | — | — | — |
| Deferred tax asset/(liability) | 1.0 | — | (0.2) | 0.8 |
| Analysed as follows: |  |  |  |  |
| Non-current assets | 1.0 | — | — | 1.0 |
| Non-current liabilities | — | — | (0.2) | (0.2) |

NCC Group plc — Annual report and accounts for the year ended 30 September 2025136

#### Notes to the Financial Statements continued

for the year ended 30 September 2025

![]()

15 Deferred tax assets and liabilities (Group) continued

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | 2024 |  |  |
|  | UK | US | Netherlands | Total |
| Asset/(liability) | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Plant and equipment | — | — | 0.3 | 0.3 |
| Short-term temporary differences | 0.5 | 3.1 | — | 3.6 |
| Intangible assets | (0.8) | (3.1) | (0.8) | (4.7) |
| Share-based payments | 0.9 | — | — | 0.9 |
| Tax losses | — | — | — | — |
| Deferred tax asset/(liability) | 0.6 | — | (0.5) | 0.1 |
| Analysed as follows: |  |  |  |  |
| Non-current assets | 0.6 | — | — | 0.6 |
| Non-current liabilities | — | — | (0.5) | (0.5) |

Movement in deferred tax during the year:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | Recognised |  |  |  |
|  | 30 September | in Income | Exchange | Recognised | | 30 September |
|  | 2024 | Statement | differences | in equity  2025 | |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Plant and equipment | 0.3 | (0.1) | — | — | 0.2 |
| Short-term temporary differences | 3.6 | 3 .1 | — | — | 6.7 |
| IFRS 16 assets | — | 0.1 | — | — | 0.1 |
| Intangible assets | (4.7) | (2.6) | (0.1) | — | (7.4) |
| Share-based payments | 0.9 | 0.2 | — | 0.1 | 1.2 |
| Total | 0.1 | 0.7 | (0.1) | 0.1 | 0.8 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | Recognised |  |  |  |  |
|  | 1 June | in Income | Exchange | Recognised |  | 30 September |
|  | 2023 | Statement | differences | in equity | Acquisition | 2024 |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Plant and equipment | 0.2 | 0.1 | — | — | — | 0.3 |
| Short-term temporary differences | 9.1 | (5.7) | 0.2 | — | — | 3.6 |
| IFRS 16 assets/(liabilities) | 0.5 | (0.5) | — | — | — | — |
| Intangible assets | (10.7) | 5.8 | 0.2 | — | — | (4.7) |
| Share-based payments | 0.5 | 0.4 | — | — | — | 0.9 |
| Tax losses | 1.9 | (1.9) | — | — | — | — |
| Total | 1.5 | (1.8) | 0.4 | — | — | 0.1 |

In the year ended 30 September 2025 (as in the period ended 30 September 2024), the Group (including the Escode division) has not recognised a

deferred tax asset in relation to tax losses (and certain other North American temporary differences) as management does not consider it probable that

future taxable profits will be available against which they may be offset. The Group has not recognised a deferred tax asset on any element of £43.4m

(2024: £19.9m) of tax losses carried forward in the United Kingdom (£8.2m), Denmark (£4.2m), Australia (£5.4m), Japan (£0.2m) and United States

state taxes (£25.4m) due to current uncertainties over their future recoverability (and in the case of certain United Kingdom/United States losses

because of specific legislative restrictions). The Group has not recognised a potential deferred tax asset in relation to short-term temporary differences

(and other minor categories) of £20.3m (2024: £25.0m) in relation to the United States.

The unrecognised deferred tax asset on the above deductible temporary differences at 30 September 2025 is £10.8m (£10.9m at 30 September 2024):

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2025 | 2024 |
|  | £m | £m |
| Plant and equipment | (0.1) | (0.2) |
| Short-term temporary differences | (5.1) | (6.3) |
| Intangible assets | (0.1) | — |
| Share-based payments | (0.2) | (0.3) |
| Tax losses | (5.3) | (4.1) |
| Total | (10.8) | (10.9) |

A deferred tax asset of £1.1m (2024: £2.0m) in respect of R&D tax claims submitted in the United States has been partially provided against due to

uncertainty about recoverability; an amount of £0.7m has been provided (2024: £1.2m). No deferred tax liability is recognised on temporary differences

of £8.9m (2024: £8.1m) relating to the unremitted earnings of overseas subsidiaries as the Group can control the timing of the reversal of these

temporary differences and it is probable that they will not reverse in the foreseeable future.

Financial statements

NCC Group plc — Annual report and accounts for the year ended 30 September 2025 137

![]()

16 Discontinued operations and assets and liabilities held for sale

Current year – Escode

In February 2023, the Group announced the commencement of a strategic review of its Escode business and other core and non-core assets. The

review of the Escode business was subsequently stopped in June 2023. During the year ended 30 September 2025, the Group confirmed that it

was exploring a number of options for its Escode business, including a potential sale. The Group initiated an active programme to locate a buyer for

Escode during the year.

On this basis, as at 30 September 2025, the sale of Escode was considered highly probable and therefore the associated assets and liabilities were

reclassified as held for sale as at 30 September 2025.

As the conditions for classification as “held for sale” were met, and given that Escode represents a separate major line of business within the Group,

it is presented as a discontinued operation.

The financial performance and cash flow information relating to discontinued operations for the year ended 30 September 2025, including

comparative figures, is presented below.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | Year | 16 month |
|  | ended | period ended |
|  | 30 September | 30 September |
|  | 2025 | 2024 |
| Discontinued operations | £m | £m |
| Revenue (Note 3) | 66.5 | 87.4 |
| Cost of sales | (19.0) | (26.7) |
| Gross profit | 47.5 | 60.7 |
| Administrative expenses |  |  |
| Individually Significant Items | — | (0.1) |
| Depreciation and amortisation | (6.0) | (7.7 ) |
| Other administrative expenses | (9.8) | (14.7) |
| Total administrative expenses | (15.8) | (22.5) |
| Operating profit | 31.7 | 38.2 |
| Finance costs | (0.1) | (0.1) |
| Profit before taxation | 31.6 | 3 8 .1 |
| Tax expense (Note 8) | (5.4) | (3.4) |
| Profit for the year/period from discontinued operations | 26.2 | 34.7 |
| Exchange differences on translation of discontinued operations | (0.1) | (10.2) |
| Other comprehensive income from discontinued operations | 26.1 | 24.5 |
| Net cash inflow from operating activities | 39.6 | 37.0 |
| Net cash outflow from investing activities | (0.3) | (1.6) |
| Net cash outflow from financing activities | (37.4) | (37. 0) |
| Net increase/(decrease) in cash generated by the discontinued operations | 1.9 | (1.6) |

NCC Group plc — Annual report and accounts for the year ended 30 September 2025138

#### Notes to the Financial Statements continued

for the year ended 30 September 2025

![]()

16 Discontinued operations and assets and liabilities held for sale continued

Current year – Escode continued

The following assets and liabilities were reclassified as held for sale in relation to discontinued operations as at 30 September 2025:

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  | 30 September |
|  | 2025 |
|  | £m |
| Assets classified as held for sale: |  |
| Goodwill | 110. 2 |
| Intangible fixed assets | 76.1 |
| Tangible fixed assets | 0.2 |
| Right-of-use assets | 2.0 |
| Trade and other receivables | 5.1 |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 3.9 |
| Contract assets | 0.5 |
| Total assets classified as held for sale | 198.0 |
| Liabilities associated with assets classified as held for sale: |  |
| Lease liabilities | (3.0) |
| Trade and other payables | (6.2) |
| Provisions | (0.3) |
| Deferred revenue | (24.7) |
| Current tax liability | (5.6) |
| Total liabilities associated with assets classified as held for sale | (39.8) |

Prior period – Fox Crypto B.V.

On 1 August 2024, the Group announced the disposal of Fox Crypto B.V. for an initial expected gross consideration of €77.3m to CR Group Nordic AB.

As at 30 September 2024, the disposal was yet to be finalised; however, the sale of this business was considered highly probable and, accordingly,

Fox Crypto’s assets and liabilities were reclassified as held for sale as at 30 September 2024. Fox Crypto B.V. did not meet the definition of

discontinued operations.

On 28 March 2025, the Group completed the disposal of its entire 100% interest in Fox Crypto, a foreign operation, for total cash consideration of

£65.6m. Following completion, all assets and liabilities held for sale were derecognised. The Group did not retain any interest in Fox Crypto, and no

contingent consideration was recognised. For further details on the disposal see Note 31.

The table below sets out the assets held for sale balances as at 30 September 2024:

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  | 30 September |
|  | 2024 |
|  | £m |
| Assets classified as held for sale: |  |
| Goodwill | 51.9 |
| Intangible fixed assets | 0.1 |
| Right-of-use assets | 0.4 |
| Property, plant and equipment | 1.1 |
| Inventories | 0.6 |
| Trade and other receivables | 4.3 |
| Contract assets | 3.1 |
| Total assets classified as held for sale | 61.5 |
| Liabilities associated with assets classified as held for sale: |  |
| Trade and other payables | (1.4) |
| Deferred revenue | (3 .1) |
| Lease liabilities | (0.4) |
| Provisions | (0.8) |
| Total liabilities associated with assets classified as held for sale | (5.7) |

Financial statements

NCC Group plc — Annual report and accounts for the year ended 30 September 2025 139

![]()

17 Trade and other payables

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | Group | Group | Company | Company |
|  | 2025 | 2024 | 2025 | 2024 |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Trade payables | 4.6 | 4.6 | — | — |
| Non-trade payables | 5.5 | 17.5 | — | 9.8 |
| Accruals | 33.0 | 24.7 | — | — |
| Amounts owed to Group companies | — | — | — | 0.1 |
| Total | 43.1 | 46.8 | — | 9.9 |

The carrying value of trade and other payables classified as financial liabilities measured at amortised cost approximates fair value.

18 Lease liabilities

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | Land and | Motor |  |
|  | buildings | vehicles | Total |
|  | £m | £m | £m |
| At 1 June 2023 | 26.3 | 3.7 | 30.0 |
| Additions | 4.7 | 4.2 | 8.9 |
| Disposals | — | (0.7) | (0.7) |
| Lease payments | (9.2) | (2.7) | (11.9) |
| Interest expense | 1.3 | 0.4 | 1.7 |
| Liabilities classified as held for sale | — | (0.4) | (0.4) |
| At 30 September 2024 | 23 .1 | 4.5 | 27.6 |
| Additions | 2.9 | 1.6 | 4.5 |
| Disposals | (2.3) | (0.5) | (2.8) |
| Lease payments | (5.8) | (2.1) | (7.9) |
| Interest expense | 0.9 | 0.2 | 1.1 |
| Liabilities classified as held for sale | (3.0) | — | (3.0) |
| At 30 September 2025 | 15.8 | 3.7 | 19.5 |

Analysed as follows:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2025 | 2024 |
|  | £m | £m |
| Current | 4.1 | 5.7 |
| Non-current | 15.4 | 21.9 |

The maturity of lease liabilities is as follows:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2025 | 2024 |
|  | £m | £m |
| Less than one year | 4.1 | 5.7 |
| Two to five years | 11.0 | 16 .1 |
| More than five years | 4.4 | 5.8 |
| Total lease liabilities | 19.5 | 27.6 |

The total cash outflow for leases in the year was £7.9m (2024: £11.9m), which consists of £6.8m (2024: £10.2m) principal element of lease

payments disclosed above, £1.1m (2024: £1.7m) interest element of lease payments and £nil (2024: £nil) lease payments charged to the Income

Statement in respect of short-term leases. The Group has used its incremental borrowing rate of 6.53% (2024: 6.35%) as the discount rate for the

calculation of the lease liabilities. Some leases contain break clauses or extension options to provide operational flexibility. Potential future undiscounted

lease payments not included in the reasonably certain lease term, and hence not included in lease liabilities, total £1.2m (2024: £4.6m).

NCC Group plc — Annual report and accounts for the year ended 30 September 2025140

#### Notes to the Financial Statements continued

for the year ended 30 September 2025

![]()

19 Provisions

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | Onerous |  |  |
|  | Loss-making | property | Other |  |
|  | contracts | costs | provisions | Total |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Balance at 1 June 2023 | 1.0 | 1.4 | 0.3 | 2.7 |
| Provisions created in the period | 0.3 | 3.0 | 0.1 | 3.4 |
| Provisions released during the period | — | (0.2) | — | (0.2) |
| Provisions utilised during the period | (0.5) | (1.0) | (0.3) | (1.8) |
| Transferred to assets held for sale | (0.8) | — | — | (0.8) |
| Balance at 30 September 2024 | — | 3.2 | 0.1 | 3.3 |
| Provisions created in the year | — | 1.3 | — | 1.3 |
| Provisions released during the year | — | (1.2) | — | (1.2) |
| Provisions utilised during the year | — | (0.8) | (0.1) | (0.9) |
| Transferred to assets held for sale | — | (0.3) | — | (0.3) |
| Balance at 30 September 2025 | — | 2.2 | — | 2.2 |
| Analysed as follows (2025): |  |  |  |  |
| Current | — | 0.3 | — | 0.3 |
| Non-current | — | 1.9 | — | 1.9 |
| Analysed as follows (2024): |  |  |  |  |
| Current | — | 1.3 | 0 .1 | 1.4 |
| Non-current | — | 1.9 | — | 1.9 |

The onerous property costs provision relates to unused and closed office spaces within the Group’s property portfolio. The onerous property

provision of £2.2m (2024: £3.2m) at 30 September 2025 includes £0.5m (2024: £2.0m) of non-rental costs relating to the onerous properties

including service charges and insurance, as well as the estimated costs of disposing of or terminating these leases, which includes rent incentives

and letting fees.

The provision at 30 September 2025 also includes estimated dilapidations liabilities of £1.7m (2024: £1.2m) relating to the Group’s leased premises.

Both of these provisions are expected to unwind over the period of the relevant leases (2026–2035).

Other provisions are £nil in the year ended 30 September 2025 (2024: £0.1m). These comprised accrued redundancy costs relating to the

implementation of the reorganisation to which the Group was committed as of 30 September 2024. These costs were settled within the year ended

30 September 2025.

20 Contract liabilities – deferred revenue

Deferred revenue represents advanced consideration received from customers, for which revenue is recognised over time. Deferred revenue is

analysed as follows and is considered a contract liability:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | Group | Group |
|  | 2025 | 2024 |
|  | £m | £m |
| Analysed as follows: |  |  |
| Current | 25.7 | 50.7 |
| Non-current | 2.2 | 2.8 |
|  | 27.9 | 53.5 |

Revenue recognised in the year ended 30 September 2025 that was included in the contract liability at 30 September 2024 amounted to £50.7m

(2024: £54.9m). The non-current element as at 30 September 2024 is expected to unwind in the year ending 30 September 2026.

Contract liabilities primarily relate to advanced consideration received from customers, for which revenue is recognised over time in line with the

respective performance obligation. See Note 3 for information regarding the remaining performance obligations as of 30 September 2025.

Financial statements

NCC Group plc — Annual report and accounts for the year ended 30 September 2025 141

![]()

21 Contract assets

The following table provides information about receivables and contract assets from contracts with customers.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | Group | Group |
|  |  | 2025 | 2024 |
|  | Note | £m | £m |
| Receivables, which are included in trade and other receivables | 14 | 14.1 | 17. 3 |
| Contract assets – accrued income |  | 19.4 | 2 0.1 |
| Contract costs – costs to fulfil | 14 | 3.5 | — |
| Contract costs – costs to obtain | 14 | 3.5 | 1.2 |

The Group has recognised £19.4m of contract assets (2024: £20.1m). All contract assets for the current year and the comparative period are

presented within current assets.

The ageing of contract assets at the end of the reporting year was:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | Expected |  |  | Expected |  |
|  | Gross | credit losses | Net | Gross | credit losses | Net |
|  | 2025 | 2025 | 2025 | 2024 | 2024 | 2024 |
| Group | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Contract assets: |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Not past due | 20.1 | (0.7) | 19.4 | 21.1 | (1.0) | 20.1 |
| Total | 20.1 | (0.7) | 19.4 | 21.1 | (1.0) | 20.1 |

The movement in the expected credit losses of contract assets (being the credit losses recognised on financial assets, specifically contract assets)

is as follows:

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  | Expected |
|  | credit loss |
|  | provision |
|  | £m |
| Balance at 1 June 2023 | (0.2) |
| Charged to the Income Statement | (0.8) |
| Balance at 30 September 2024 | (1.0) |
| Provision utilised during the year | 0.3 |
| Balance at 30 September 2025 | (0.7) |

Accrued income of £19.4m (2024: £20.1m) is the Group’s rights to consideration for work completed but not billed at the reporting date. The contract

assets accrued in the prior year of £20.1m were fully recognised as trade receivables during the year ended 30 September 2025. Therefore, the

balances as at 30 September 2025 were fully accrued during the year and will be transferred to receivables when the rights become unconditional.

Expected credit losses of £0.7m (2024: £1.0m) have been recognised in respect of contract assets.

The contract assets are transferred to receivables when the rights become unconditional. This usually occurs when the Group issues an invoice

to the customer. Invoices usually become payable within 30 days. The contract costs to obtain of £3.5m (2024: £1.2m) represent incremental sales

commissions to obtain specific contracts and are amortised over the length of the contract.

Contract costs comprise (i) incremental costs of obtaining contracts of £3.5m (2024: £1.2m), which are expected to be recovered through

future revenue, and (ii) costs to fulfil contracts of £3.5m (2024: £nil), which relate directly to future performance obligations and are expected to

be recovered.

NCC Group plc — Annual report and accounts for the year ended 30 September 2025142

#### Notes to the Financial Statements continued

for the year ended 30 September 2025

![]()

22 Cash and cash equivalents and borrowings

Cash and cash equivalents

Cash and cash equivalents comprise:

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | Group | Group | Company | Company |
|  | 2025 | 2024 | 2025 | 2024 |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 12.5 | 29.8 | — | 9.8 |
| Bank overdraft | — | (13.6) | — | — |
| Total cash at bank and in hand | 12.5 | 16.2 | — | 9.8 |

Borrowings are analysed as follows:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | Group | Group | Company | Company |
|  |  | 2025 | 2024 | 2025 | 2024 |
|  | Maturity | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Non-current liabilities |  |  |  |  |  |
| Revolving credit facility | 2029 | 3.3 | 61.5 | — | — |
| Total borrowings |  | 3.3 | 61.5 | — | — |

The maturity profile is as follows:

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | Group | Group | Company | Company |
|  | 2025 | 2024 | 2025 | 2024 |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Two to five years | 3.3 | 61.5 | — | — |

The RCF is drawn in short to medium-term tranches of debt that are repayable within 12 months of drawdown. These tranches can be rolled over,

provided certain conditions are met, including compliance with all loan terms. As at the year end, the Group has assessed its compliance with these

conditions and considers it highly likely that it will continue to meet all requirements and be able to exercise its right to roll over the debt. The Directors

believe the Group has both the ability and intent to roll over the drawn RCF amounts when due and, accordingly, have presented the RCF as a

non-current liability in line with applicable IFRIC guidance.

In April 2025, the Group entered into a four year £120m multi-currency revolving credit facility replacing the previous £162.5m multi-currency

revolving credit facility. Key terms of the facility are:

•

A £120m multi-currency revolving credit facility maturing in April 2029.

•

An additional £50m uncommitted accordion option, subject to bank approval.

•

In line with the previous facility, a net leverage covenant of 3.0x with an additional acquisition spike to 3.5x for up to 12 months of the date

of any acquisition.

•

The bank margin is payable on a ratchet mechanism, with a margin payable above SONIA and SOFR in the range of 1.35% to 2.35%

(previously 1.00% to 2.25%) depending on the level of the Group’s leverage. The weighted average interest rate is 6.16% for the year ended

30 September 2025 (2024: 6.21%).

•

At the date of refinancing, unamortised arrangement fees relating to the previous RCF remained outstanding as the facility was refinanced before

the end of its original term. The refinancing did not result in a substantial modification under IFRS 9. Accordingly, arrangement fees from the previous

refinancing in December 2022 have been carried forward and are being amortised over the life of the new RCF term (four years to April 2029),

together with new arrangement fees of £1.1m incurred directly with the lenders on refinancing.

•

Certain subsidiaries of the Group act as guarantors to the new facility to provide coverage based on aggregate Adjusted EBITDA

1

and gross assets.

As at 30 September 2025, the Group had committed bank facilities of £120m (2024: £162.5m), of which £5.2m (2024: £62.4m) had been drawn,

leaving £114.8m (2024: £100.1m) of undrawn facilities. Unamortised arrangement fees of £1.9m (2024: £0.9m) have been offset against the

amounts drawn down, resulting in a carrying value of borrowings at 30 September 2025 of £3.3m (2024: £61.5m). The fair value of borrowings is

not materially different to its amortised cost.

1   Adjusted EBITDA is an Alternative Performance Measure (APM) and not an IFRS measure. See Appendix 1 for an explanation of APMs and adjusting items, including a reconciliation to

statutory information.

Financial statements

NCC Group plc — Annual report and accounts for the year ended 30 September 2025 143

![]()

23 Financial instruments

Loans and borrowings

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | Group | Group | Company | Company |
|  | 2025 | 2024 | 2025 | 2024 |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Non-current |  |  |  |  |
| Variable rate: |  |  |  |  |
| Revolving credit facility | (3.3) | (61.5) | — | — |
| Total loans and borrowings (excluding lease liabilities) | (3.3) | (61.5) | — | — |
| Current |  |  |  |  |
| Cash | 12.5 | 29.8 | — | 9.8 |
| Bank overdraft | — | (13.6) | — | — |
| Net cash/(debt) (excluding lease liabilities)  1 | 9.2 | (45.3) | — | 9.8 |
| Non-current |  |  |  |  |
| Lease liabilities | (15.4) | (21.9) | — | — |
| Current |  |  |  |  |
| Lease liabilities | (4.1) | (5.7) | — | — |
| Net (debt)/cash  1 | (10.3) | (72.9) | — | 9.8 |

Lease liabilities of £3.0m classified as held for sale in Note 16 have been excluded from the net debt calculation.

1   Revenue at constant currency, Adjusted EBITDA and net debt excluding lease liabilities are Alternative Performance Measures (APMs) and not IFRS measures. See Appendix 1 for an

explanation of APMs and adjusting items, including a reconciliation to statutory information.

Reconciliation of movements in liabilities to cash flows arising from financing activities

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2025 | 2024 |
| Group | £m | £m |
| Revolving credit facility/bank term loan: |  |  |
| Drawdown on facility | 21.1 | 57.8 |
| Repayment of facility | (80.3) | (75.0) |
| Release of deferred arrangement fees | 0.2 | 0.6 |
| Foreign exchange movement | 0.8 | (3.8) |
| Movement in borrowings | (58.2) | (20.4) |
| IFRS 16 lease liability: |  |  |
| New leases entered into | 4.5 | 8.9 |
| Disposals | (2.8) | (0.7) |
| Principal element of lease payments | (6.8) | (10.2) |
| Lease liabilities held for sale (see Note 16) | (3.0) | (0.4) |
| Movement in lease liabilities | (8.1) | (2.4) |

Financial risk management

The Group has exposure to the following risks from its use of financial instruments:

•

Credit risk

•

Liquidity risk

•

Currency risk

•

Interest rate risk

The Board has overall responsibility for establishing appropriate management of exposure to risk. The Audit Committee oversees how management

identifies and addresses risks to the Group.

Capital management

The Board’s policy is to maintain a strong capital base so as to maintain investor, creditor and market confidence and to sustain future development

of the business.

The Group monitors capital on the basis of the gearing ratio. This ratio is calculated as net cash/(debt)

2

divided by total capital. Net cash/(debt)

1

is

calculated as total borrowings as shown in the Consolidated Balance Sheet, less cash and cash equivalents. Total capital is calculated as equity, as

shown in the Consolidated Balance Sheet, plus net debt

1

. As at 30 September 2025 the Group’s gearing ratio was nil (2024: 17.8%).

1   Revenue at constant currency, Adjusted EBITDA and net debt excluding lease liabilities are Alternative Performance Measures (APMs) and not IFRS measures. See Appendix 1 for an

explanation of APMs and adjusting items, including a reconciliation to statutory information.

NCC Group plc — Annual report and accounts for the year ended 30 September 2025144

#### Notes to the Financial Statements continued

for the year ended 30 September 2025

![]()

23 Financial instruments continued

Financial instruments policy

All instruments utilised by the Company and Group are for financing purposes. The financial management and treasury activities of the Group are

controlled centrally for all operations with local finance teams responsible for day-to-day banking activities.

Fair value of financial instruments

As at 30 September 2025, the Group and Company had no other financial instruments other than those disclosed below. In addition, no embedded

derivatives have been identified. There have been no transfers between levels in the year.

The following table presents the Group’s financial assets and liabilities that are measured at fair value by level of fair value hierarchy:

•

Quoted prices (unadjusted) in active markets for identical assets or liabilities (level 1)

•

Inputs other than quoted prices included within level 1 that are observable for the asset or liability, either directly (that is, as prices) or indirectly

(that is, derived from prices) (level 2)

•

Inputs for the asset or liability that are not based on observable market data (unobservable inputs) (level 3)

Borrowings are held at amortised cost, which is considered to equate to fair value. All other assets and liabilities are held at either fair value or their

carrying value, which approximates to fair value.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | 2025 |  |  | 2024 |  |
|  | Level 1 | Level 2 | Level 3 | Level 1 | Level 2 | Level 3 |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Financial liabilities at fair value through profit or loss | — | — | — | — | 0.8 | — |
| Financial assets at fair value through profit or loss | — | 0.9 | — | — | — | — |
| Total financial asset/liabilities | — | 0.9 | — | — | 0.8 | — |

At 30 September 2025, the Group holds derivatives (financial assets) with a mark to market valuation of £0.9m (2024 financial liabilities: £0.8m) to

mitigate currency risk, as described in Note 23.

Credit risk

Credit risk is the risk of financial loss to the Group if a customer or counterparty to a financial instrument fails to meet its contractual obligations and

arises principally from the Group’s receivables from customers. The Group’s exposure to credit risk is influenced mainly by the individual

characteristics of each customer.

Exposure to credit risk

The carrying value of financial assets represents the maximum credit exposure. The maximum exposure to credit risk at the reporting date was:

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | Group | Group | Company | Company |
|  | 2025 | 2024 | 2025 | 2024 |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Trade receivables | 14.1 | 17.3 | — | — |
| Other receivables | 1.0 | 1.1 | — | — |
| Amounts owed by Group undertakings | — | — | 34.2 | 43.1 |
| Contract assets | 19.4 | 20.1 | — | — |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 12.5 | 29.8 | — | 9.8 |
| Total | 47.0 | 68.3 | 34.2 | 52.9 |

The maximum exposure to credit risk for trade receivables and other receivables at the reporting date by geographic region was:

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | Group | Group | Company | Company |
|  | 2025 | 2024 | 2025 | 2024 |
| Trade and other receivables by geographical segment | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| UK | 6.8 | 8.0 | — | — |
| APAC | 0.7 | 1.1 | — | — |
| North America | 5.1 | 4.9 | — | — |
| Europe | 2.5 | 4.4 | — | — |
| Total | 15.1 | 18.4 | — | — |

Financial statements

NCC Group plc — Annual report and accounts for the year ended 30 September 2025 145

![]()

23 Financial instruments continued

Exposure to credit risk continued

The maximum exposure to credit risk for trade and other receivables at the reporting date by business segment was:

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | Group | Group | Company | Company |
|  | 2025 | 2024 | 2025 | 2024 |
| Trade and other receivables by business segment | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Cyber Security | 14.8 | 15.7 | — | — |
| Escode | — | 2.5 | — | — |
| Central and head office | 0.3 | 0.2 | — | — |
| Total | 15.1 | 18.4 | — | — |

The trade receivables of the Group typically comprise many amounts due from a large number of customers and represent a spread of industry

sectors. The largest amount due from a single customer at the reporting date represented 3.0% (2024: 2.5%) of total Group receivables. All of the

Group’s cash is held with financial institutions of high credit rating.

The provisions in respect of trade receivables are used to record expected credit losses. The Group has dedicated credit control teams, which

regularly review customer debt balances to assess the risk of recovery.

Liquidity risk

Liquidity risk is the risk that the Group will not be able to meet its financial obligations as they fall due. The Group manages and minimises liquidity

risk by using global cash management solutions and actively monitoring both actual and projected cash outflows to ensure that it will have sufficient

liquidity to meet its liabilities when due and have headroom to provide against unforeseen obligations.

Longer term, the Group has assessed its liquidity forecast as part of the viability assessment and its ability to continue trading as a going concern.

For further detail on the Group’s assessment of liquidity risk refer to the Viability Statement on pages 38 and 39.

The following are the undiscounted contractual maturities of financial liabilities, including interest payments, of the Group:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | Carrying | Contractual |  | 1–2 | 2–5 | 5+ |
|  | amount | cash flows | <1 year | years | years | years |
| At 30 September 2025 | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Borrowings | (3.3) | (6.1) | (0.3) | (0.3) | (5.5) | — |
| Lease liabilities | (19.5) | (16.7) | (3.3) | (3.7) | (5.7) | (4.0) |
| Trade and other payables | (43.1) | (43.1) | (43.1) | — | — | — |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | Carrying | Contractual |  | 1–2 | 2–5 | 5+ |
|  | amount | cash flows | <1 year | years | years | years |
| At 30 September 2024 | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Borrowings | (61.5) | (73.9) | (3.8) | (3.8) | (66.3) | — |
| Bank overdraft | (13.6) | (13.6) | (13.6) | — | — | — |
| Lease liabilities | (27.6) | (32.5) | (8.0) | (6.6) | (13.6) | (4.3) |
| Trade and other payables | (46.8) | (46.8) | (46.8) | — | — | — |

The contractual cash flows for borrowings disclosed above relate to the Group’s RCF for the year ended 30 September 2025, which expires in

April 2029, and in the prior year includes the Term Loan Facility Agreement that was due to expire in December 2026. The contractual cash flows

include an estimate of the interest payable based on the assumption that the borrowings remain drawn based upon 30 September 2025 levels,

except that the term loan which existed at 30 September 2024 is repayable over its term. Interest is calculated based on SONIA/SOFR plus a

margin based on the current leverage ratio.

Currency risk

The Group is exposed to currency risk on sales, purchases, cash and borrowings that are denominated in a currency other than the respective

functional and presentational currency of the Group. The Group’s management reviews the size and probable timing of settlement of all financial

assets and liabilities denominated in foreign currencies. The Group’s exposure to currency risk is as follows:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  | 2025 |  |  |  |  | 2024 |  |  |
|  | Sterling | EUR | USD | Other | Total | Sterling | EUR | USD | Other | Total |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Trade receivables | 8.4 | 2.9 | 1.9 | 0.9 | 14.1 | 7. 6 | 2.0 | 7.4 | 0.3 | 17. 3 |
| Other receivables | 1.0 | — | — | — | 1.0 | 1.1 | — | — | — | 1.1 |
| Contract assets | 7.8 | 3.8 | 6.1 | 1.7 | 19.4 | 7.9 | 3.4 | 6.5 | 2.3 | 20.1 |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 2.7 | 3.5 | 4.3 | 2.0 | 12.5 | 18.0 | 4.1 | 4.5 | 3.2 | 29.8 |
| Bank overdraft | — | — | — | — | — | (11.9) | — | (1.7) | — | (13.6) |
| Borrowings | 1.9 | — | (5.2) | — | (3.3) | (19.0) | — | (42.5) | — | (61.5) |
| Lease liabilities | (9.7) | (3.8) | (3.0) | (3.0) | (19.5) | (16.0) | (3.2) | (4.9) | (3.5) | (27. 6) |
| Trade and other payables | (28.7) | (5.6) | (6.2) | (2.6) | (43.1) | (32.7) | (3.9) | (7.6) | (2.6) | (46.8) |
| Total | (16.6) | 0.8 | (2.1) | (1.0) | (18.9) | (45.0) | 2.4 | (38.3) | (0.3) | (81.2) |

NCC Group plc — Annual report and accounts for the year ended 30 September 2025146

#### Notes to the Financial Statements continued

for the year ended 30 September 2025

![]()

23 Financial instruments continued

Currency risk continued

The £1.9m of borrowings denominated in sterling relates to unamortised arrangement fees.

A 10% change in each of the respective exchange rates utilised during the year would impact revenue by £17.0m (2024: £23.6m) and borrowings

by £0.5m (2024: £4.3m), either increasing or decreasing each by the stated amounts.

The Group’s risk management policy is to hedge foreign currency exposure in respect of significant material transactions that may arise from time to

time. No material hedges were in place at 30 September 2025 or at 30 September 2024. In order to manage shorter-term currency risk, the Group

enters into short-term derivative arrangements.

The Group designates the spot element of forward foreign exchange contracts to hedge its currency risk and applies a hedge ratio of 1:1. The

forward elements of forward exchange contracts are excluded from the designation of the hedging instrument and are separately accounted for as

a cost of hedging, which is recognised in equity in a cost of hedging reserve. The Group’s policy is for the critical terms of the forward exchange

contracts to align with the hedged item.

The Group determines the existence of an economic relationship between the hedging instrument and hedged item based on the currency, amount

and timing of their respective cash flows. Given the short-term nature of these hedges there is limited risk of ineffectiveness.

Interest rate risk

The Group and Company finance their operations through a combination of retained profits and bank borrowings. The Group borrows and invests

surplus cash at floating rates of interest based upon bank base rate. The cash and cash equivalents of the Group and Company at the end of the

financial year were as follows:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2025 | 2024 |
| Group | £m | £m |
| Sterling denominated financial assets | 2.7 | 18.0 |
| Euro denominated financial assets | 3.5 | 4.1 |
| US Dollar denominated financial assets | 4.3 | 4.5 |
| Other denominated financial assets | 2.0 | 3.2 |
| Total | 12.5 | 29.8 |

The financial assets and liabilities of the Company at the end of the financial year were as follows:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2025 | 2024 |
| Company | £m | £m |
| Financial assets |  |  |
| Sterling denominated financial assets | — | 9.8 |
| Amounts owed by Group undertakings | 34.2 | 43.1 |
| Total | 34.2 | 52.9 |
| Financial liabilities |  |  |
| Sterling denominated financial liabilities | — | 9.8 |
| Amounts owed to Group undertakings | — | 0.1 |
| Total | — | 9.9 |

A change of 100 basis points in interest rates would result in a difference in annual pre-tax profit of £nil (2024: £0.6m).

The financial liabilities of the Group (trade and other payables, borrowings and lease liabilities) and their maturity profile are as follows:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  | 2025 |  |  |  |  | 2024 |  |  |
|  | Sterling | EUR | USD | Other | Total | Sterling | EUR | USD | Other | Total |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Less than one year | (30.4) | (6.3) | (7.3) | (3.2) | (47. 2) | (34.9) | (5.0) | (9.1) | (3.4) | (52.4) |
| Two to five years | (3.2) | (1.8) | (7.1) | (2.2) | (14.3) | (28.6) | (2.1) | (46.0) | (2.8) | (79.5) |
| More than five years | (3.0) | (1.3) | — | (0.1) | (4.4) | (4.0) | — | — | — | (4.0) |
| Total | (36.6) | (9.4) | (14.4) | (5.5) | (65.9) | (67. 5) | ( 7.1) | (5 5.1) | (6.2) | (135.9) |

Financial statements

NCC Group plc — Annual report and accounts for the year ended 30 September 2025 147

![]()

24 Share-based payments

The Company has a number of share option schemes under which options to subscribe for the Company’s shares have been granted to Directors

and colleagues, details of which are illustrated in the tables below. Expected term of options represents the period over which the fair value

calculations are based. The share-based payment charge for the year was £2.1m (2024: £2.3m), of which £2.1m (2024: £2.3m) related to equity

settled payments and £nil (2024: £nil) to cash settled payments.

Company Share Option (CSOP) scheme – equity settled

Under the CSOP scheme, options will vest if the average EPS growth for the three years following their grant is greater than 10% per annum.

Options granted in September 2019 do not have any performance criteria.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  | 2025 |
|  | Expected term of | Exercisable | Exercise | Number |
| Date of grant | options | between | price | outstanding |
| August 2018 | 7 years | August 2021–August 2028 | £2.20 | — |
| September 2019 | 7 years | September 2022–September 2029 | £1.79 | 10 6,136 |

Sharesave schemes – equity settled

The Company operates Sharesave schemes, which are available to all colleagues based in the UK, the Netherlands, Denmark, the Philippines,

Spain and Australia, and full-time Executive Directors of the Group and its subsidiaries who have worked for a qualifying period.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  | 2025 |
|  | Expected term of | Exercisable | Exercise | Number |
| Date of grant | options | between | price | outstanding |
| May 2021 | 3 years | May 2024–October 2024 | £2.15 | — |
| May 2021 | 3 years | May 2024–October 2024 | £2.15 | — |
| May 2022 | 3 years | May 2025–October 2025 | £1.52 | 98,445 |
| May 2022 | 3 years | May 2025–October 2025 | £1.52 | 227, 28 8 |
| May 2023 | 3 years | June 2026–November 2026 | £1.26 | 99,093 |
| May 2023 | 3 years | June 2026–November 2026 | £1.26 | 273,269 |
| May 2024 | 3 years | June 2027–November 2027 | £0.99 | 264,400 |
| May 2024 | 3 years | June 2027–November 2027 | £0.99 | 1,306,128 |
| July 2025 | 3 years | August 2028–January 2029 | £1.14 | 168,854 |
| July 2025 | 3 years | August 2028–January 2029 | £1.14 | 623,723 |

Colleague stock (ESPP) purchase plan – equity settled

The Company operates a stock purchase plan, which is available to all North American-based colleagues who have worked for a qualifying period.

All options are to be settled by equity. Under the scheme the following options have been granted and are outstanding at the year end.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  | 2025 |
|  | Expected term of |  | Exercise | Number |
| Date of grant | options | Exercisable in | price | outstanding |
| May 2024 | 1 year | May 2025 | £1.09 | — |
| July 2025 | 1 year | July 2026 | £1.23 | 61,478 |

Incentive Stock Option (ISO) scheme – equity settled

Under the ISO scheme, options granted will be subject to performance criteria. Options will vest if the average EPS growth for the three years

following their grant is greater than 10% per annum. Options granted in September 2019 do not have any performance criteria.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  | 2025 |
|  | Expected term of | Exercisable | Exercise | Number |
| Date of grant | options | between | price | outstanding |
| September 2019 | 7 years | September 2022–September 2029 | £1.82 | 16,482 |

Long Term Incentive Plan (LTIP) schemes – equity settled

Options granted between November 2017 and May 2021 have three separate vesting conditions as set out below:

•

60% will vest based on achieving an average increase in Group EPS of 20% or more over a three year period. If growth is equal to an average of

9% (threshold), then 12% of the award will vest. If, however, growth is less than 9%, none of the award element will vest. Between these two

points, vesting is determined on a straight-line basis.

•

30% will vest based on achieving a cash conversion ratio

1

expressed as a percentage over the measurement period of greater than 70% per annum

on average. If cash conversion

1

is greater than or equal to 80% per annum, then 100% of the award element will vest. If, however, cash conversion

is less than 70% per annum, none of the award element will vest. Between these two points, vesting is determined on a straight-line basis.

•

10% will vest based on the Group’s total shareholder return (TSR) ranking when measured against the FTSE 250 (excluding investment trusts). If

the Group’s TSR is consistent with the median group, 20% of the award will vest; below this level, none of the award element will vest. If the TSR

is within the upper quartile or above, 100% of the award element will vest; between the median and upper quartile, vesting is determined on a

straight-line basis.

NCC Group plc — Annual report and accounts for the year ended 30 September 2025148

#### Notes to the Financial Statements continued

for the year ended 30 September 2025

![]()

24 Share-based payments continued

Long Term Incentive Plan (LTIP) schemes – equity settled continued

Options granted in November 2021 have three separate vesting conditions as set out below:

•

60% will vest based on achieving an average increase in Group EPS of 22.5% or more over a three year period. If growth is equal to an average

of 9% (threshold), then 15% of the award will vest. If, however, growth is less than 9% per annum, none of the award element will vest. Between

these two points, vesting is determined on a straight-line basis.

•

30% will vest based on achieving a cash conversion ratio

1

expressed as a percentage over the measurement period of greater than 70% per annum

on average. If cash conversion

1

is greater than or equal to 80% per annum, then 100% of the award element will vest. If, however, cash conversion is

less than 70% per annum, none of the award element will vest. Between these two points, vesting is determined on a straight-line basis.

•

10% will vest based on the Group’s total shareholder return (TSR) ranking when measured against the FTSE 250 (excluding investment trusts). If

the Group’s TSR is consistent with the median group, 20% of the award will vest; below this level, none of the award element will vest. If the TSR

is within the upper quartile or above, 100% of the award element will vest; between the median and upper quartile, vesting is determined on a

straight-line basis.

Options granted between October 2022 and November 2022 have three separate vesting conditions as set out below:

•

60% will vest based on achieving an average increase in Group EPS of 18% or more over a three year period. If growth is equal to an average of

6% (threshold), then 15% of the award will vest. If, however, growth is less than 6% per annum, none of the award element will vest. Between

these two points, vesting is determined on a straight-line basis.

•

20% will vest based on achieving a cash conversion ratio

1

expressed as a percentage over the measurement period of greater than 80% per annum

on average. If cash conversion

1

is greater than or equal to 90% per annum, then 100% of the award element will vest. If, however, cash conversion is

less than 80% per annum, none of the award element will vest. Between these two points, vesting is determined on a straight-line basis.

•

20% will vest based on the Group’s total shareholder return (TSR) ranking when measured against the FTSE 250 (excluding investment trusts). If

the Group’s TSR is consistent with the median group, 15% of the award will vest; below this level, none of the award element will vest. If the TSR

is within the upper quartile or above, 100% of the award element will vest; between the median and upper quartile, vesting is determined on a

straight-line basis.

Options granted between October 2023 and February 2024 have three separate vesting conditions as set out below:

•

40% will vest based on achieving an average increase in Group EPS of 18% or more over a three year period. If growth is equal to an average of

6% (threshold), then 15% of the award will vest. If, however, growth is less than 6% per annum, none of the award element will vest. Between

these two points, vesting is determined on a straight-line basis.

•

20% will vest based on achieving a cash conversion ratio

1

expressed as a percentage over the measurement period of greater than 80% per annum

on average. If cash conversion

1

is greater than or equal to 90% per annum, then 100% of the award element will vest. If, however, cash conversion is

less than 80% per annum, none of the award element will vest. Between these two points, vesting is determined on a straight-line basis.

•

40% will vest based on the Group’s total shareholder return (TSR) ranking when measured against the FTSE 250 (excluding investment trusts). If

the Group’s TSR is consistent with the median group, 15% of the award will vest; below this level, none of the award element will vest. If the TSR

is within the upper quartile or above, 100% of the award element will vest; between the median and upper quartile, vesting is determined on a

straight-line basis.

Options granted during or after June 2024 have three separate vesting conditions as set out below:

•

30% will vest based on achieving an average increase in Group EPS of 18% or more over a three year period. If growth is equal to an average of

6% (threshold), then 15% of the award will vest. If, however, growth is less than 6% per annum, none of the award element will vest. Between

these two points, vesting is determined on a straight-line basis.

•

20% will vest based on achieving a cash conversion ratio

1

expressed as a percentage over the measurement period of greater than 80% per annum

on average. If cash conversion

1

is greater than or equal to 90% per annum, then 100% of the award element will vest. If, however, cash conversion is

less than 80% per annum, none of the award element will vest. Between these two points, vesting is determined on a straight-line basis.

•

50% will vest based on the Group’s total shareholder return (TSR) ranking when measured against the FTSE 250 (excluding investment trusts). If

the Group’s TSR is consistent with the median group, 15% of the award will vest; below this level, none of the award element will vest. If the TSR

is within the upper quartile or above, 100% of the award element will vest; between the median and upper quartile, vesting is determined on a

straight-line basis.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  | 2025 |
|  | Expected term | Exercisable | Exercise | Number |
| Date of grant | of options | between | price | outstanding |
| March 2020 | 3 years | June 2022–August 2024 | £nil | — |
| May 2021 | 3 years | June 2023–August 2025 | £nil | — |
| November 2021 | 3 years | June 2024–November 2031 | £nil | — |
| October 2022 | 3 years | October 2025–October 2032 | £nil | 677,916 |
| November 2022 | 3 years | November 2025–November 2032 | £nil | — |
| October 2023 | 3 years | October 2026–October 2033 | £nil | 1,606,795 |
| February 2024 | 3 years | February 2027–February 2034 | £nil | 65,412 |
| June 2024 | 3 years | October 2027–June 2034 | £nil | 2,839,374 |
| January 2025 | 3 years | January 2028–January 2035 | £nil | 78,185 |

1   Cash conversion is an Alternative Performance Measure (APM) and not an IFRS measure. See Appendix 1 for an explanation of APMs and adjusting items, including a reconciliation to

statutory information.

Financial statements

NCC Group plc — Annual report and accounts for the year ended 30 September 2025 149

![]()

24 Share-based payments continued

Restricted Share Plan (RSP) – equity settled

The vesting condition for the award of RSPs relates to colleagues remaining with the Group for a certain period of time, namely two years to receive

50% of the award, and a further year to receive the remaining 50%. There are no other performance conditions.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  | 2025 |
|  | Expected term | Exercisable | Exercise | Number |
| Date of grant | of options | between | price | outstanding |
| May 2021 | 2/3 years | 50% exercisable August 2022 to August 2031, | £nil (£0.01 in the | 16,500 |
|  |  | 50% exercisable August 2023 to August 2031 | US and Canada) |  |
| November 2021 | 2/3 years | 50% exercisable October 2023 to August 2032, | £nil (£0.01 in the | 52,950 |
|  |  | 50% exercisable October 2024 to August 2032 | US and Canada) |  |
| October 2022 | 2/3 years | 50% exercisable October 2024 to October 2032, | £nil (£0.01 in the | 197,776 |
|  |  | 50% exercisable October 2025 to October 2032 | US and Canada) |  |
| November 2022 | 2/3 years | 50% exercisable November 2024 to November 2032, | £nil (£0.01 in the | — |
|  |  | 50% exercisable November 2025 to November 2032 | US and Canada) |  |
| October 2023 | 2/3 years | 50% exercisable September 2025 to September 2033, | £nil (£0.01 in the | 1,128,278 |
|  |  | 50% exercisable September 2026 to September 2033 | US and Canada) |  |
| February 2024 | 2/3 years | 50% exercisable February 2026 to February 2034, | £nil (£0.01 in the | 42,636 |
|  |  | 50% exercisable February 2027 to February 2034 | US and Canada) |  |
| January 2025 | 2/3 years | 50% exercisable January 2027 to February 2035, | £nil (£0.01 in the | 1,647,182 |
|  |  | 50% exercisable January 2028 to February 2035 | US and Canada) |  |
| July 2025 | 2/3 years | 50% exercisable July 2027 to July 2035, | £nil (£0.01 in the | 145,132 |
|  |  | 50% exercisable July 2028 to July 2035 | US and Canada) |  |

Deferred share scheme – equity settled

At least 35% of any cash bonus payment is normally deferred into shares or nominal cost share options which vest after a two year period. Dividend

equivalents are paid on vesting share options. From January 2025, 35% of any bonus payment earned in excess of £50,000 (the first £50,000 of any

bonus will be paid in cash before any bonus deferral) is normally deferred into shares or nominal cost share options which vest after a two year period.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  | 2025 |
|  | Expected term |  | Exercise | Number |
| Date of grant | of options | Exercisable in | price | outstanding |
| October 2022 | 2 years | October 2024 | £nil | — |
| October 2023 | 2 years | October 2025 | £nil | 12,207 |
| August 2024 | 2 years | August 2026 | £nil | 174,434 |
| December 2024 | 2 years | December 2026 | £nil | 92,559 |

Phantom schemes – cash settled

Phantom schemes are used to allow the grant of LTIPs or RSPs to members of the Executive Committee or other senior colleagues based in certain

overseas locations at a time when the Group’s option scheme rules are not structured to allow overseas grants. Options granted on or after

September 2019 do not have any performance criteria.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  | 2025 |
|  | Expected term | Exercisable | Exercise | Number |
| Date of grant | of options | between | price | outstanding |
| July 2021 | 3 years | August 2022–July 2031 | £nil | — |
| November 2021 | 3 years | October 2023–November 2031 | £nil | — |
| January 2025 | 3 years | February 2026–November 2035 | £nil | 9,776 |

Measurement of fair values

The fair value of services received in return for share options is calculated with reference to the fair value of the award on the date of grant. The fair

value is spread over the period during which the colleague becomes unconditionally entitled to the award, adjusted to reflect actual and expected

levels of vesting.

The assumptions used in the models are illustrated in the tables below:

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | Option | Risk free |
| Scheme | Grant date | expected term | interest rate |
| CSOP scheme | August 2018–September 2019 | 7 years | 0.35%–2.00% |
| Sharesave scheme | May 2021–July 2025 | 3 years | 0.13%–5.53% |
| ESPP scheme | May 2024–July 2025 | 1 year | 4.63%–5.53% |
| ISO scheme | September 2019 | 7 years | 0.38% |
| LTIP scheme | March 2020–January 2025 | 3 years | 0.21% |
| RSP scheme | May 2021–July 2025 | 10 years | N/A |
| Deferred shares | October 2022–December 2024 | 2 years | N/A |
| Phantom schemes | July 2021–January 2025 | 3 years | 5.53% |

NCC Group plc — Annual report and accounts for the year ended 30 September 2025150

#### Notes to the Financial Statements continued

for the year ended 30 September 2025

![]()

24 Share-based payments continued

Measurement of fair values continued

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  | Weighted average |
|  |  |  | Weighted average |  | Weighted average | fair value of options |
|  |  | Fair value at | fair value at | Exercise | exercise value at | granted during the |
| Scheme | Grant date | measurement date | measurement date | price | measurement date | year |
| CSOP scheme | August 2018–September 2019 | £0.55–£0.63 | £0.55 | £1.79 – £2.09 | £1.79 | N/A |
| Sharesave scheme | May 2021–July 2025 | £0.39–£0.86 | £0.51 | £0.9 9 – £2.15 | £1.12 | £0.52 |
| ESPP scheme | May 2024–July 2025 | £0.34–£0.37 | £0.34 | £1.09–£1.23 | £1.23 | £0.34 |
| ISO scheme | September 2019 | £0.54 | £0.54 | £1.82 | £1.82 | N/A |
| LTIP scheme | March 2020–January 2025 | £0.90–£2.31 | £1.30 | £nil | £nil | £1.30 |
| RSP scheme | May 2021–July 2025 | £0.90–£2.85 | £1.22 | £nil | £nil | £1.29 |
| Deferred shares | October 2022–December 2024 | £1.11– £1.55 | £1.46 | £nil | £nil | £1.34 |
| Phantom schemes | July 2021–January 2025 | £1.36 –£2.87 | £1.36 | £nil | £nil | £1.36 |

LTIP schemes that include market conditions have been valued using a Monte Carlo simulation. All other schemes without market conditions have

been valued using the Black-Scholes model.

The expected volatility has been based on an evaluation of the historical volatility of the Company’s share price, particularly over the historical period

commensurate with the expected term. The expected term of the instruments has been based on historical experience and general option holder

behaviour. For the options granted in the year ended 30 September 2025, dividend yield assumed at the time of option grant is 3.62% (2024: 4.52%).

Reconciliation of outstanding share options

The options outstanding at 30 September 2025 have an exercise price in the range of £nil to £2.15 (2024: £nil to £2.15) and a weighted average

contractual life of seven years (2024: seven years).

The following table illustrates the number and weighted average exercise prices (WAEP) of, and movements in, outstanding share awards during the year:

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2025 |  | 2024 |  |
|  | Number | 2025 | Number | 2024 |
|  | ’000 | WAEP | ’000 | WAEP |
| Outstanding at beginning of year/period | 13,562 | £0.33 | 11, 2 20 | £0.61 |
| Granted during the year/period | 2,997 | £0.34 | 10,474 | £0.23 |
| Exercised during the year/period | (1,156) | £0.28 | (2,049) | £0.23 |
| Forfeited in the year/period | (3,371) | £0.44 | (6,083) | £0.70 |
| Outstanding at end of year/period | 12,032 | £0.31 | 13,562 | £0.33 |
| Exercisable at end of year/period | 1,356 | £0.53 | 1,690 | £0.48 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | Number of |  |  |  | Number of |
|  | instruments | Instruments |  |  | instruments |
|  | as at | granted | Options |  | as at |
|  | 1 October | during | exercised in | Forfeitures | 30 September |
| Scheme | 2024 | the year | the year | in the year  2025 | |
| CSOP schemes | 161,998 | — | — | (55,862) | 106,136 |
| Sharesave/SAYE schemes | 3,142,015 | 824,011 | (75,537) | (829,289) | 3,061,200 |
| ESPP schemes | 360,960 | 70,413 | (204,492) | (165,403) | 61,478 |
| ISO schemes | 21,976 | — | — | (5,494) | 16,482 |
| LTIP schemes | 7,011, 251 | 78,185 | (158,772) | (1,662,982) | 5,267,682 |
| RSP scheme | 2,675,796 | 1,922,037 | (715,543) | (651,838) | 3,230,452 |
| Deferred shares | 186,641 | 92,559 | — | — | 279,200 |
| Phantom schemes | 1,500 | 9,776 | (1,500) | — | 9,776 |
|  | 13,562,137 | 2,996,981 | (1,155,844) | (3,370,868) | 12,032,406 |

The liability for cash settled share-based payments at 30 September 2025 was £nil (2024: £nil).

Financial statements

NCC Group plc — Annual report and accounts for the year ended 30 September 2025 151

![]()

25 Called up share capital and reserves

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2025 | 2024 |  |  |
|  | Number | Number | 2025 | 2024 |
| Allotted, called up and fully paid | of shares | of shares | £m | £m |
| Ordinary shares of 1p each at the beginning of the year/period | 314,524,630 | 312,128,892 | 3.1 | 3.1 |
| Ordinary shares of 1p each issued in the year/period | 481,449 | 2,395,738 | — | — |
| Ordinary shares of 1p each at the end of the year/period | 315,006,079 | 314,524,630 | 3.1 | 3.1 |

During the year, 481,449 (2024: 2,395,738) new ordinary shares of 1p were issued as a result of the exercise of share options. The proceeds of

£0.3m (2024: £0.3m) were credited to the share premium account.

As at 30 September 2025, 8,485,195 shares were held in treasury (2024: 5,158,090).

Share premium

The share premium account records the difference between the nominal amount of shares issued and the fair value of the consideration received.

The share premium account may be used for certain purposes specified by UK law, including to write off expenses incurred on any issue of shares

and to pay fully paid bonus shares. The share premium account is not distributable but may be reduced by special resolution of the Company’s

ordinary shareholders and with court approval.

Merger reserve

The merger reserve arose in 2015 from the acquisition of Accumuli plc through a share-for-share exchange in part consideration for the business.

Currency translation reserve

The results of overseas operations are translated at the average foreign exchange rates for the year, and their balance sheets are translated at the

rates prevailing at the Balance Sheet date. Exchange differences arising on the translation of opening net assets and results of overseas operations

are recognised in the currency translation reserve. All other exchange differences are included in the Income Statement.

On disposal of a foreign operation, the cumulative amount of exchange differences previously recognised in other comprehensive income and

accumulated in equity is reclassified to the Income Statement. See Note 31 for further details.

Retained earnings

Retained earnings for the Group are made up of accumulated reserves.

For the Company, retained earnings are made up of accumulated reserves.

26 Other financial commitments

At the end of the reporting year, the Group had no other financial commitments (2024: £nil).

27 Contingencies

There are no contingent liabilities not provided for at the end of the financial year (2024: £nil). Similarly, there are no contingent assets (2024: £nil).

The Company and its subsidiaries are party to cross guarantees securing certain bank loans. At 30 September 2025, there was no material impact

that could arise for the Company from these cross guarantees.

28 Pension scheme

The Group operates a defined contribution pension scheme that is open to all eligible colleagues. The pension cost charge for the year represents

contributions payable by the Group to the fund and amounted to £7.4m (2024: £8.0m).

For the Company, the pension cost charge for the year represents contributions payable by the Company to the fund and amounted to £nil (2024: £nil).

29 Related party transactions

Management has defined related party transactions as those involving key management personnel only.

Key management personnel have been assessed to be the Group’s Board of Directors. During the year ended 30 September 2025 there were

seven (2024: nine) key management personnel. Disclosures relating to remuneration of Directors are set out in the Remuneration Report on

pages 81 to 93. The remuneration of the key management personnel is set out below:

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | Group | Group | Company | Company |
|  | 2025 | 2024 | 2025 | 2024 |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Salary costs (including bonus) | 2.2 | 2.7 | — | — |
| Social security costs | 0.3 | 0.4 | — | — |
| Share-based payments | — | 0.3 | — | — |
| Total | 2.5 | 3.4 | — | — |

There were no other related party transactions identified during the year. The amount of gains made by Directors on the exercise of share options is

disclosed in the Remuneration Report on page 87.

NCC Group plc — Annual report and accounts for the year ended 30 September 2025152

#### Notes to the Financial Statements continued

for the year ended 30 September 2025

![]()

30 Investments in subsidiary undertakings

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  | Shares in Group |
|  | undertakings |
| Company | £m |
| At 1 June 2023 | 279.1 |
| Increase in subsidiary investment for share-based charges | 2.3 |
| Increase in subsidiary investment for below market value loan arrangement | 9.7 |
| At 30 September 2024 | 291.1 |
| Increase in subsidiary investment for share-based charges | 2.1 |
| At 30 September 2025 | 293.2 |

In accordance with IAS 36 ‘Impairment of Assets’, management annually reviews the carrying value of investments to ensure that it does not exceed

the recoverable amount. The investment in subsidiary undertakings is held against the Company’s direct subsidiary NCC Group Holdings Limited.

In performing this assessment, management considered external market factors, such as the Group’s market capitalisation, and internal factors,

such as the results of the Group’s annual goodwill impairment review. As of the reporting date, no indicators of impairment were noted.

The increase in subsidiary investment for share-based charges represents IFRS 2 ‘Share-based Payment’ charges in respect of subsidiaries which

will not be recharged.

Fixed asset investments are recognised at cost.

The undertakings in which the Company has a 100% interest at 30 September 2025 are as follows:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Subsidiary undertakings | Country of incorporation | Principal activity | Registered office |  |  |
| NCC Group Holdings Limited | England and Wales | Holding company | XYZ Building, 2 Hardman Boulevard, |  |  |
|  |  |  | Spinningfields, Manchester, England |  |  |
|  |  |  | M3 3AQ (XYZ  1  ) |  |  |
| NCC Group (Solutions) Limited | England and Wales | Holding company | XYZ  1 |  |  |
| NCC Group Corporate Limited | England and Wales | Corporate cost centre | XYZ  1 |  |  |
| NCC Group Finance Limited | England and Wales | Financing company | XYZ  1 |  |  |
| The National Computing Centre Limited | England and Wales | Dormant | XYZ  1 |  |  |
| NCC Group Software Resilience Limited | England and Wales | Holding company | XYZ  1 |  |  |
| NCC Group Software Resilience (UK) Limited | England and Wales | Holding company | XYZ  1 |  |  |
| NCC Services Limited | England and Wales | Escode | XYZ  1 |  |  |
| NCC Group Escrow Limited | England and Wales | Dormant | XYZ  1 |  |  |
| NCC Group Software Resilience (Europe) B.V. | Netherlands | Holding company | Barbara Strozzilaan 201, 1083HN |  |  |
|  |  |  | Amsterdam, Netherlands |  |  |
| NCC Group GmbH | Germany | Escode | c/o Deloitte Legal |  |  |
|  |  |  | Rechtsanwaltsgesellschaft mbH, |  |  |
|  |  |  | Rosenheimer Platz 6, 81669, Munich, |  |  |
|  |  |  | Bavaria, Germany |  |  |
| NCC Group Deutschland GmbH | Germany | Cyber Security | Leopoldstrasse Business Centre GmbH, |  |  |
|  |  |  | Konrad-Zuse-Platz 8, 81829, Munich, |  |  |
|  |  |  | Germany |  |  |
| NCC Group Escrow Europe B.V. | Netherlands | Escode | Barbara Strozzilaan 201, 1083HN |  |  |
|  |  |  | Amsterdam, Netherlands |  |  |
| NCC Group Escrow Europe (Switzerland) AG | Switzerland | Escode | Ibelweg 18A, 6300 Zug, Switzerland |  |  |
| NCC Group Software Resilience (MEA-APAC) Limited | England and Wales | Holding company | XYZ  1 |  |  |
| NCC Group FZ-LLC | United Arab Emirates | Escode | F01-004, Building 5, Dubai, Media City, |  |  |
|  |  |  | Dubai, United Arab Emirates |  |  |
| NCC Group Cyber Security Limited | England and Wales | Holding company | XYZ  1 |  |  |
| NCC Group Cyber Security (UK) Limited | England and Wales | Holding company | XYZ  1 |  |  |
| NCC Group Security Services Limited | England and Wales | Cyber Security | XYZ  1 |  |  |
| NCC Group Audit Limited | England and Wales | Cyber Security | XYZ  1 |  |  |
| ArmstrongAdams Limited | England and Wales | Cyber Security | XYZ  1 |  |  |
| NCC Group Signify Solutions Limited | England and Wales | Cyber Security | XYZ  1 |  |  |
| NCC Group Accumuli Security Limited | England and Wales | Cyber Security | XYZ  1 |  |  |
| NCC Group Cyber Security (Europe) B.V. | Netherlands | Holding company | Olof Palmestraat 6, 2616 LM Delft, |  |  |
|  |  |  | Netherlands (Fox-IT  3  ) |  |  |
| NCC Group A/S | Denmark | Cyber Security | Lautruphøj 1, 2750 Ballerup, Denmark |  |  |
| NCC Group Cyber Portuguesa, Unipessoal, LDA | Portugal | Cyber Security | Av. António Augusto de Aguiar nº 19 – |  |  |
|  |  |  | 4º, 1050-012 Lisboa, Portugal |  |  |
| NCC Group Security Services Espana SLU | Spain | Cyber Security | Plaza Manuel Gómez Moreno, número 2, |  |  |
|  |  |  | Edificio Alfredo Mahou, planta 19ª, letra |  |  |
|  |  |  | B, | 2802 | 0, Madrid, Spain |

Financial statements

NCC Group plc — Annual report and accounts for the year ended 30 September 2025 153

![]()

The undertakings in which the Company holds less than a 100% interest at the year end are as follows:

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Undertaking | % interest | Country of incorporation | Principal activity |
| Deposit AB | 24% | Sweden | Escode |

The Directors consider the above ownership structure to give rise to no significant influence over the undertaking. There is no Board

representation, and the Group has no power to participate in the operating and financial policy decisions of the undertaking. Accordingly, the

undertaking of Deposit AB has not been consolidated.

1  2 Hardman Boulevard, Spinningfields, Manchester, England M3 3AQ.

2  11 East Adams Street, Suite 400, Chicago, IL 60603, USA.

3  Olof Palmestraat 6, 2616 LM Delft, Netherlands.

Disposal of Group undertakings

During the prior period, the Group disposed of its 3.35% shareholding in an unlisted company. The shares were sold for a total consideration of

£0.4m. A gain of £0.1m was recognised within the Income Statement in relation to this disposal. There has been no impact in the current year.

A further potential contingent consideration may be received after two years, subject to specific performance conditions. As this payment is not

considered virtually certain at the reporting date, it has not been recognised in the current year’s Financial Statements. If achieved, the maximum

additional amount receivable would be £0.2m.

30 Investments in subsidiary undertakings continued

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Subsidiary undertakings | Country of incorporation | Principal activity | Registered office |  |  |  |  |
| Cyber Assurance Sweden AB | Sweden | Cyber Security | c/o Advokatfirman Delphi, P.O. Box |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | 143 |  | 2, 111 84 Stockholm |  |  |
| Fox-IT Holding B.V. | Netherlands | Holding company | Olof Palmestraat 6, 2616 LM Delft, |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | Netherlands (Fox-IT  3  ) |  |  |  |  |
| Fox-IT Group B.V. | Netherlands | Holding company | Fox-IT  3 |  |  |  |  |
| Fox-IT B.V. | Netherlands | Cyber Security | Fox-IT  3 |  |  |  |  |
| NCC Group Cyber Security (APAC) Limited | England and Wales | Holding company | XYZ  1 |  |  |  |  |
| NCC Group Pte Limited | Singapore | Cyber Security | Unit #10-09 PLUS Building, 20 Cecil |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | Street, Singapore (049705) |  |  |  |  |
| NCC Group Pty Limited | Australia | Cyber Security | Suite 23.01, Level 23, 45 Clarence |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | Street, Sydney, NSW 2000, Australia |  |  |  |  |
| Escode Australia Pty Limited | Australia | Software Resilience | Suite 23.01, Level 23, 45 Clarence |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | Street, Sydney, NSW 2000, Australia |  |  |  |  |
| NCC Group Japan KK | Japan | Cyber Security | Level 18, Yesibu Garden Place Tower, |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | 4-20-3 Ebisu Shibuya-Ku, Tokyo, Japan |  |  |  |  |
| NCC Group (Americas) Inc. | USA | Holding company | 11 East Adams Street, Suite 400 |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | Chicago |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | IL | 6 | 0 | 603, USA |  |
|  |  |  | (North America HQ  2  ) |  |  |  |  |
| NCC Group, LLC | USA | Escode and central/ | North America HQ  2 |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | head office costs |  |  |  |  |  |
| NCC Group Cyber Security (Americas), LLC | USA | Holding company | North America HQ  2 |  |  |  |  |
| NCC Group Security Services, Inc. | USA | Cyber Security | North America HQ  2 |  |  |  |  |
| NCC Group Secure Registrar, Inc. | USA | Domain services | North America HQ  2 |  |  |  |  |
| NCC Group Domain Services, Inc. | USA | Domain services | North America HQ  2 |  |  |  |  |
| NCC Group Security Services Corporation | Canada | Cyber Security |  |  | Suite | 270 | 0, The Stack, 1133 Melville St, |
|  |  |  | Vancouver, BC V6E 4E5, Canada |  |  |  |  |
| Payment Software Company, Inc. | USA | Cyber Security | North America HQ  2 |  |  |  |  |
| Payment Software Company Limited | England and Wales | Cyber Security |  |  | XYZ  1 |  |  |
| NCC Group Software Resilience (Americas) LLC | USA | Holding company | North America HQ  2 |  |  |  |  |
| NCC Group Escrow Associates, LLC | USA | Escode | North America HQ  2 |  |  |  |  |
| NCC Group Software Resilience (NA), LLC | USA | Escode | North America HQ  2 |  |  |  |  |
| NCC Group Asia, Inc. | Philippines | Cyber Security | 37F Seven/NEO, 4th Avenue Bonifacio |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | Global City, Taguig City, Metro Manila, |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  | 1634, | Philippines |  |

NCC Group plc — Annual report and accounts for the year ended 30 September 2025154

#### Notes to the Financial Statements continued

for the year ended 30 September 2025

![]()

31 Disposals

Current year disposal of Fox Crypto business

At 30 September 2024, the assets and liabilities associated with the planned disposal of Fox Crypto were classified as held for sale (for further

details please refer to Note 16).

On 28 March 2025, the Group completed the disposal of its entire 100% interest in Fox Crypto, a foreign operation, for total cash consideration of

£65.6m. Following completion, no interest was retained in the entity, and no contingent consideration was recognised.

The disposal resulted in an overall gain of £9.8m, recognised within Individually Significant Items (see Note 4 for further details).

The assets and liabilities included as part of the disposal were as follows:

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  | 2025 |
|  | £m |
| Attributable goodwill | (52.1) |
| Intangible fixed assets | (0.1) |
| Tangible fixed assets | (1.0) |
| Right-of-use assets | (0.6) |
| Inventories | (0.5) |
| Trade and other receivables | (6.2) |
| Contract assets | (2.2) |
| Cash and cash equivalents | (4.2) |
| Trade and other payables | 2.7 |
| Deferred revenue | 2.8 |
| Lease liabilities | 0.6 |
| Provisions | 0.6 |
| Cumulative currency translation adjustment | 7.9 |
| Net assets disposed of | (52.3) |
| Total consideration | 65.6 |
| Transaction costs incurred in the year ended 30 September 2025 | (2.0) |
| Gain on disposal – recognised as an Individually Significant Item (Note 4) | 11.3 |
| Transaction costs incurred during the 16 month period ended 30 September 2024 | (1.5) |
| Total transaction costs | (3.5) |
| Overall gain on disposal (Note 4) | 9.8 |
| Satisfied by: |  |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 65.6 |
| Total consideration | 65.6 |

As part of the disposal, £7.9m of foreign currency translation reserve relating to Fox Crypto was reclassified from equity to the Income Statement

and recognised within the gain on disposal. The net cash inflow on disposal was £61.4m, comprising gross consideration of £65.6m less £4.2m of

cash disposed of on completion.

A gain on disposal of £11.3m has been recognised within ISIs in the year ended 30 September 2025. An additional £1.5m of related transaction

costs were recognised in ISIs in the 16 month period ended 30 September 2024, bringing the total gain on disposal to £9.8m. Overall, total

transaction costs total £3.5m, including the £2.0m incurred in the year ended 30 September 2025.

Since completion of the deal, £0.1m of income has been earned under a six month transactional services agreement (TSA); this brings the overall

gain on disposal recognised in relation to the disposal of Fox Crypto within FY25’s ISIs to £11.4m. Please refer to Note 4.

Financial statements

NCC Group plc — Annual report and accounts for the year ended 30 September 2025 155

![]()

31 Disposals continued

Prior period disposal of DetACT business

On 30 April 2024, the Group completed the disposal of its DetACT business for a total cash consideration of £8.2m.

The assets and liabilities included as part of the disposal were as follows:

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  | 2024 |
|  | £m |
| Attributable goodwill | (5.9) |
| Intangible fixed assets | (1.4) |
| Trade and other receivables | (1.5) |
| Trade and other payables | 0.1 |
| Deferred revenue | 2.8 |
| Deferred tax liability | 0.3 |
| Net assets disposed of | (5.6) |
| Consideration | 8.2 |
| Transaction costs | (1.0) |
| Gain on disposal – recognised as an Individually Significant Item (Note 4) | 1.6 |
| Satisfied by: |  |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 8.2 |
| Total consideration | 8.2 |

32 Audit exemption

The subsidiary undertakings listed below are exempt from the Companies Act 2006 requirements relating to the audit of their individual accounts by

virtue of section 479A of the Act as this Company has guaranteed the subsidiary company under section 479C of the Act.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
| Company name | Company registration no. |
| NCC Group Software Resilience (MEA-APAC) Limited | 13295784 |
| ArmstrongAdams Limited | 04270584 |
| NCC Group Software Resilience Limited | 13247183 |
| NCC Group Software Resilience (UK) Limited | 13298310 |
| NCC Group Accumuli Security Limited | 03203561 |
| NCC Group Audit Limited | 04323323 |
| NCC Group Corporate Limited | 13247138 |
| NCC Group Cyber Security limited | 13287219 |
| NCC Group Cyber Security (APAC) Limited | 13294684 |
| NCC Group Holdings Limited | 13325653 |
| NCC Group Signify Solutions Limited | 03915262 |
| NCC Group (Solutions) Limited | 03742757 |
| Payment Software Company Limited | 10059024 |
| NCC Group Finance Limited | 13350193 |
| NCC Group Escrow Limited | 03081952 |
| The National Computing Centre Limited | 04225835 |
| NCC Group Cyber Security (UK) Limited | 13294277 |

The Directors acknowledge their responsibility for complying with the requirements of the Companies Act 2006 with respect to accounting records

and preparation of accounts.

NCC Group plc — Annual report and accounts for the year ended 30 September 2025156

#### Notes to the Financial Statements continued

for the year ended 30 September 2025

![]()

Appendix 1 – Alternative Performance Measures (APMs) and adjusting items

The consolidated Financial Statements include Alternative Performance Measures (APMs) alongside statutory measures. APMs used by the Group

are not defined under IFRS and may not be comparable to similarly titled measures reported by other companies. They are not intended to replace

or be superior to Generally Accepted Accounting Practice (GAAP) measures. All APMs relate to the current year’s results and, where provided,

comparative periods.

This presentation is consistent with how management measures financial performance and reports to the Board. It also forms the basis for financial

measures used in senior management’s compensation schemes and provides supplementary information to help users understand the Group’s

financial performance, position and trends. At all times, the Group aims to ensure that the Annual Report and Accounts gives a fair, balanced and

understandable view of the Group’s performance, cash flows and financial position. IAS 1 ‘Presentation of Financial Statements’ requires the

separate presentation of items that are material in nature or scale in order to allow the user of the Financial Statements to understand underlying

business performance.

We believe these APMs provide readers with important additional information on our business, and this information is relevant for use by investors,

securities analysts and other interested parties as supplemental measures of future potential performance. However, since statutory measures can

differ significantly from the APMs and may be assessed differently by the reader we encourage you to consider these figures together with statutory

reporting measures noted. Specifically, we would note that APMs may not be comparable across different companies and that certain profit related

APMs may exclude recurring business transactions (e.g. acquisition related costs) that impact financial performance and cash flows.

The Group continues to internally manage its performance at an Adjusted operating profit level (before Individually Significant Items), which

management believes represents the underlying trading of the business. This information is still disclosed as an APM within this Annual Report. This

APM is reconciled to statutory operating profit, together with the consequently Adjusted basic EPS (before Individually Significant Items and the tax

effect thereon) to statutory basic EPS. Please see page 54 of the Financial Review section.

The Group has the following APMs/non-statutory measures:

APM

Closest equivalent

IFRS measure

Adjustments to reconcile

to IFRS measure  Definition, purpose and considerations made by the Directors

Income Statement measures:

Constant currency

revenue growth

rates

Revenue

growth rates

at actual rates

of currency

exchange

Retranslation of comparative numbers

at current period exchange rates to

provide constant currency

The Group reports certain geographic regions and service

capabilities on a constant currency basis to reflect the underlying

performance considering constant foreign exchange rates year on

year. This involves retranslating comparative numbers at current period

rates for comparability to enable a growth factor to be calculated.

Adjusted operating

profit

Operating profit

or loss

Operating profit or loss before

Individually Significant Items

Represents operating profit before Individually Significant Items.

This measure is to allow the user to understand the Group’s

underlying financial performance as measured by management.

Individually Significant Items are items that are considered unusual

by nature or scale and are of such significance that separate

disclosure is relevant to understanding the Group’s financial

performance and therefore requires separate presentation in the

Financial Statements in order to fairly present the financial

performance of the Group.

Adjusted profit

for the period

Profit or loss for

the period

Profit or loss for the period before

Individually Significant Items and

associated tax effects and adjusted

tax items

Represents profit or loss for the period before Individually

Significant Items and their associated tax effect and adjusted

taxitems.

This measure is to allow the user to calculate the Group’s Adjusted

earnings per share.

Adjusted earnings

before interest, tax,

depreciation and

amortisation

(Adjusted EBITDA)

Operating profit

or loss

Operating profit or loss before ISIs,

depreciation and amortisation, finance

costs and taxation

Represents operating profit before the Group’s one adjusting item

(ISIs), depreciation and amortisation to assist in the understanding

of the Group’s performance.

Adjusted EBITDA is disclosed as this is a measure widely used by

various stakeholders and used by the Group to measure the cash

conversion ratio.

Adjusted basic

EPS

Statutory

basic EPS

Statutory basic EPS before Individually

Significant Items and their associated

tax effect and adjusted tax items

Represents basic EPS before Individually Significant Items and

their associated tax effect and adjusted tax items.

This measure is to allow the user to understand the Group’s

underlying financial performance as measured by management,

reported to the Board and used as a financial measure in senior

management’s compensation schemes.

Financial statements

NCC Group plc — Annual report and accounts for the year ended 30 September 2025 157

![]()

Balance Sheet measures:

Net cash/debt

excluding lease

liabilities

Total

borrowings

(excluding

lease liabilities)

offset by cash

and cash

equivalents

Represents total borrowings (excluding lease liabilities) offset by

cash and cash equivalents. It is a useful measure of the progress in

generating cash, strengthening of the Group Balance Sheet position,

overall net indebtedness and gearing on a like-for-like basis.

Net cash/debt, when compared to available borrowing facilities, also

gives an indication of available financial resources to fund potential

future business investment decisions and/or potential acquisitions.

Net cash/debt Total

borrowings

(including lease

liabilities) offset

by cash and

cash

equivalents

Represents total borrowings (including lease liabilities) offset by

cash and cash equivalents. It is a useful measure of the progress

in generating cash, strengthening of the Group’s Balance Sheet

position, overall net indebtedness and gearing including

leaseliabilities.

Net cash/debt, when compared to available borrowing facilities, also

gives an indication of available financial resources to fund potential

future business investment decisions and/or potential acquisitions.

Cash flow measures:

Cash conversion

ratio

Ratio % of net

cash flow from

operating

activities before

interest and tax

divided by

operating profit

Ratio % of net cash flow from

operating activities before interest and

tax divided by Adjusted EBITDA

The cash conversion ratio is a measure of how effectively

operating profit is converted into cash and effectively highlights

both non-cash accounting items within operating profit and also

movements in working capital.

It is calculated as net cash flow from operating activities before

interest and taxation (as disclosed on the face of the Cash Flow

Statement) divided by Adjusted EBITDA.

The cash conversion ratio is a measure widely used by various

stakeholders and hence is disclosed to show the quality of cash

generation and also to allow comparison to other similar companies.

Appendix 1 – Alternative Performance Measures (APMs) and adjusting items continued

APM

Closest equivalent

IFRS measure

Adjustments to reconcile

to IFRS measure  Definition, purpose and considerations made by the Directors

NCC Group plc — Annual report and accounts for the year ended 30 September 2025158

#### Notes to the Financial Statements continued

for the year ended 30 September 2025

![]()

#### Glossary of terms – other terms

Other terms Definition and usage

Code Guidance, issued by the Financial Reporting Council in 2016 and updated in 2018, on how companies

should be governed, applicable to UK listed companies including NCC Group plc.

Adjusted Any result described as adjusted excludes the impact of Individually Significant Items, and any tax on

any of these items.

Adjusted profit for the period Adjusted earnings are defined as statutory earnings before Individually Significant Items, net of the tax

effect of these items.

Adjusted operating profit margin

1

Calculated as Adjusted operating profit divided by revenue.

AGM Annual General Meeting of shareholders of the Company held each year to consider ordinary and

special business as provided in the Notice of AGM.

Alternative Performance Measure

(APM)

An Alternative Performance Measure (which is denoted in each case or use thereof by a footnote)

isanon-GAAP performance metric used by management either internally or externally to present

management’s view of the underlying business performance. They are not superior to GAAP-based

measures and are simply an alternative way of looking at performance. See Appendix 1 for further

information over the Group’s APMs.

Board The Board of Directors of the Company (for more information see pages 62 and 63).

Cash conversion ratio

1

Calculated as cash generated from operating activities before interest and taxation divided by Adjusted

EBITDA

1

, expressed as a percentage.

CDO Cyber Defence Operations.

CEO Chief Executive Officer.

CFO Chief Financial Officer.

CISO Chief Information Security Officer.

Company, Group, NCC, we, our or us We use these terms, depending on the context, to refer to either NCC Group plc, the individual

Company, or to NCC Group plc and its subsidiaries collectively.

CPO Chief People Officer.

CTO Chief Technology Officer.

Directors, Executive Directors and

Non-Executive Directors

The Directors/Executive Directors and Non-Executive Directors of the Company whose names are set

out on pages 62 and 63 of this report.

EBIT Earnings before interest and tax.

EBIT margin % EBIT margin % is calculated as follows: Adjusted EBIT divided by revenue.

EBITDA Earnings before interest, tax, depreciation and amortisation. Calculated as operating profit before

Individually Significant Items and adding back depreciation and amortisation charged.

EBITDA margin % EBITDA divided by revenue.

EPS Earnings per share. Profit for the period attributable to equity shareholders of the Parent allocated to

each ordinary share.

FCA Financial Conduct Authority.

Financial year For NCC Group, following the change in year end in the prior period, this is an accounting period

ending on 30 September.

FRC Financial Reporting Council.

Free cash flow Net cash from operating activities less net capital expenditure and acquisition costs.

FRS A UK Financial Reporting Standard as issued by the UK Financial Reporting Council (FRC).

FVLCTS Fair value less costs to sell.

Gross profit Gross profit is revenue less direct costs of sale. It excludes costs considered to be overheads that are

supporting the business as a whole as opposed to a specific revenue item.

Gross margin % (GM %) Calculated as gross profit divided by revenue from continuing activities.

HMRC His Majesty’s Revenue & Customs, the tax collecting authority of the UK.

Additional information

NCC Group plc — Annual report and accounts for the year ended 30 September 2025 159

![]()

IAS or IFRS An International Accounting Standard or International Financial Reporting Standard, as issued by the

International Accounting Standards Board (IASB). IFRS is also used as the term to describe

international generally accepted accounting principles as a whole.

Individually Significant Items Items that the Directors consider to be material in nature, scale or frequency of occurrence that need to

be excluded when calculating some non-statutory performance measures in order to allow users of the

Financial Statements to gain a full understanding of the underlying business performance. See Note 4

for further information.

PricewaterhouseCoopers (PwC) The Company’s external auditor, PwC LLP.

LTIP Long Term Incentive Plan established to align the interests of senior and executive management with

those of shareholders. The plan is formally known as the NCC Group Long Term Incentive Plan 2013

(approved by shareholders in 2013).

MD Managing Director.

MDR Managed Detection and Response.

Net debt

1

Total borrowings offset by cash and cash equivalents.

Ordinary shares Voting shares entitling the holder to part ownership of a company.

SAYE/Sharesave Save As You Earn, being a tax efficient scheme to encourage colleague share ownership.

Escode Escode represents our escrow resilience services.

Subsidiary A company or other entity that is controlled by NCC Group.

TSC Technical Security Consulting.

TSR Total shareholder return, which is share price growth plus dividends reinvested (where applicable) over

a specified period of time, divided by the share price at the start of the period.

1   Revenue at constant currency, Adjusted EBITDA and net debt excluding lease liabilities are Alternative Performance Measures (APMs) and not IFRS measures. See Appendix 1 for an

explanation of APMs and adjusting items, including a reconciliation to statutory information.

#### Glossary of terms – other terms continued

Other terms Definition and usage

NCC Group plc — Annual report and accounts for the year ended 30 September 2025160

![]()

#### Other information

Directors

Chris Stone  –  Non-Executive Chair

Mike Maddison  –  Chief Executive Officer

Guy Ellis    –  Chief Financial Officer

Julie Chakraverty  –   Senior Independent Non-Executive

Director

Jennifer Duvalier  –  Independent Non-Executive Director

Mike Ettling  –  Independent Non-Executive Director

Lynn Fordham  –  Independent Non-Executive Director

Company Secretary

Jonathan Williams

Registered Group and Company head office

XYZ Building

2 Hardman Boulevard

Spinningfields

Manchester

England

M3 3AQ

Registered number

04627044

Registered in England and Wales

Joint brokers and corporate finance advisers

Investec Bank plc

30 Gresham Street

London

EC2V 7QP

Peel Hunt LLP

Moor House

120 London Wall

London

EC2Y 5ET

Independent auditor

PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP

1 Hardman Square

Manchester

M3 3EB

Solicitors

DLA Piper UK LLP

1 St Peter’s Square

Manchester

M2 3DE

Registrar

Equiniti

Aspect House

Spencer Road

Lancing

West Sussex

BN99 6DA

Bankers

HSBC UK Bank plc

2nd Floor

4 Hardman Square

Spinningfields

Manchester

M3 3EB

National Westminster Bank plc

1 Hardman Boulevard

Manchester

M3 3AQ

Barclays Bank plc

1 Churchill Place

London

E14 5HP

Santander UK plc

2 Triton Square

Regent’s Place

London

NW1 3AN

Additional information

NCC Group plc — Annual report and accounts for the year ended 30 September 2025 161

#### Financial calendar

AGM 3 March 2026

Ex-dividend date 12 March 2026

Record date 13 March 2026

2026 half-year end 31 March 2026

Dividend payment date  10 April 2026

2026 interim statement June 2026

2026 year end 30 September 2026

2026 preliminary year end statement December 2026

These dates are provisional and may be subject to change.

NCC Group plc — Annual report and accounts for the year ended 30 September 2025162

![]()

Produced by Design Portfolio

www.design-portfolio.co.uk

NCC Group plc’s commitment to environmental issues is reflected

in this Annual Report, which has been printed on Amadeus, an FSC

®

certified material.

This document was printed by Pureprint Group using its

environmental print technology, with 99% of dry waste diverted

from landfill, minimising the impact of printing on the environment.

The printer is a CarbonNeutral

®

company. Both the printer and

thepaper mill are registered to ISO 14001.

![]()

NCC Group plc  Annual report and accounts for the year ended 30 September 2025

![]()

NCC Group plc  Annual report and accounts for the year ended 30 September 2025