![Graphics]()

#### A LEADING

#### INTERNATIONAL

#### FOOD AND AGROTECH

#### COMPANY

#### ANNUAL REPORT

#### AND ACCOUNTS 2022

![Graphics]()

### CONTENTS

33   Key Performance

Indicators

38   Financial and Operational

Review

46   Measures of Financial

Performance

49   Risk Management

54   MHP’s Growth Pillars

& case studies

107   TCFD Disclosures

111   Non-Financial

Information Statement

114   Chair’s Introduction to

Corporate Governance

116   Corporate Governance

Report

119   Board of Directors

127   Audit & Risk Committee

Report

133   Nominations and

Remuneration Committee

Report

135   Sustainability and

International Affairs

Committee Report

137   Management Report

142   Statement of the Board

of Directors

143   Independent Auditor’s

Review

149   Consolidated Financial

Statements

155   Notes to Financial

Statements

218   Shareholder

Information

219   Glossary of Terms

#### STRATEGIC

#### REVIEW

#### BUSINESS

#### REVIEW

#### FINANCIAL

#### STATEMENTS

#### SHAREHOLDER

#### INFORMATION

#### GOVERNANCE

4  War in Ukraine

7  Performance Highlights

10  MHP at a Glance

15  Chair’s Statement

18  CEO’s Statement

20  Segment Overview

28  Our Business Model

![Graphics]()

# STRATEGIC

# REVIEW

0302 04 05

#### FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

#### GOVERNANCE

#### BUSINESS REVIEW

#### SHAREHOLDER INFORMATION

4  War in Ukraine

7  Performance Highlights

10  MHP at a Glance

15  Chair’s Statement

18  CEO’s Statement

20  Segment Overview

28  Our Business Model

![Graphics]()

STRATEGIC REVIEW

GOVERNANCEBUSINESS

REVIEW

FINANCIAL

STATEMENTS

SHAREHOLDER

INFORMATION

ANNUAL REPORT

AND ACCOUNTS 2022

4

WAR IN UKRAINE

### WAR IN UKRAINE

The  Group  is  managing  successfully  the

significant risks and challenges caused by

the sustained Russian attacks on Ukraine’s

infrastructure  and  is  currently  operating

at close to full production capacity.

At the time of publication, notwithstanding

the  significant  general  uncertainties

inherent  to  the  continued  war,  the

management  team  sees  a  significant

ongoing  risk  to  operations  due  to

the recurring attacks on the critical

infrastructure of Ukraine which led to

a  number  of  disruptions  in  operations,

particulary in the second half of 2022. The

frequent attacks on infrastructure have

continued in the first quarter of 2023.

For  more  information  on  the  Group’s

management of War-related risks see

the  Principal  Risks  and  Uncertainties

section on page 50 and the Audit & Risk

Committee Report on page 127.

#### MHP’S RESPONSE TO THE WAR

The  past  year  has  demonstrated  the

tremendous  resilience  and  agility  of

MHP’s  business  model  and  workforce.

The Group’s ability to maintain operations

and  ensure  stable  production  is  also

attributable  to  the  steps  rapidly

implemented  by  the  management  team

at the start of the War in areas including

supply chain management and logistics.

Managing  extreme  uncertainty,  ensuring

the  safety  of  the  workforce,  and

maintaining  operations  and  employment

were the greatest challenges following

the  invasion.  On  24  February  2022,

the  Group  established  three  war-time

priorities  which  remain  unchanged  today:

ensuring  the  safety  and  wellbeing  of  our

THE MILITARY INVASION OF UKRAINE BY RUSSIAN FORCES BEGAN ON 24 FEBRUARY

2022, MARKING THE BEGINNING OF FULL-SCALE WAR ACROSS THE COUNTRY. AT

THE  TIME  OF  PUBLICATION  OF  THIS  REPORT,  THE  WAR  CONTINUES,  INFLICTING

DESTRUCTION ON UKRAINE'S INFRASTRUCTURE AND ITS POPULATION. MANY LIVES

HAVE  TRAGICALLY  BEEN  LOST,  INCLUDING  58  MEMBERS  OF  OUR  WORKFORCE

KILLED IN ACTION AS OF THE DATE OF THIS REPORT; OUR THOUGHTS ARE WITH THE

FAMILIES OF THESE PATRIOTIC COLLEAGUES.

workforce;  domestic  food  security;  and

supporting Ukraine and its people. At the

same time, the Group put in place systems

to ensure constant communication with

all  its  stakeholders.  Management  teams

were  devolved  to  enterprises  in  the

regions  to  provide  effective  leadership

and role models, to boost morale, and to

demonstrate courage and, above all, unity.

For an overview of the Board’s main areas

of  focus  since  the  outbreak  of  War,  see

the  Chair’s  Introduction  to  Corporate

Governance on page 114.

![Graphics]()

STRATEGIC REVIEW

GOVERNANCEBUSINESS

REVIEW

FINANCIAL

STATEMENTS

SHAREHOLDER

INFORMATION

ANNUAL REPORT

AND ACCOUNTS 2022

5

SAFETY AND WELLBEING

OF OUR WORKFORCE 1

FOOD SECURITY

AND HUMANITARIAN AID 2

Since the outbreak of War, the workforce

has  been  united  in  undertaking  every

effort  possible to ensure that  Ukrainians

have access to food now and in the

future. MHP’s businesses and sales teams

have continued to work and to assist

partners in all regions, often in dangerous

situations,  operating  large  fleets  of

logistics  vehicles.  Adaptations  to

our  business  model  included  the

establishment  of  new  routes  to  market

and  two-way  supply  chains.  For  more

information,  please  see  the  CEO’s

Statement on page 18.

Working with volunteers and alongside

NGOs,  the  Group  has  provided  over

12,000  tonnes  of  poultry,  other  food

products,  and  equipment  pro  bono  to

residents  of  war  zones,  communities,

hospitals  and  maternity  homes,

charitable  institutions,  and  internally

displaced persons.

Following de-mining and the Ukrainian re-

claiming of land, the Group completed the

harvest on virtually all MHP’s land in 2022

(cropped  land  around  341,000  hectares

compared with 351,400 hectares in 2021).

MHP's culture of looking after its people

has never been more pertinent than over

the past  year.  Since the outbreak of the

War,  the  Group  has  spared  no  effort  to

ensure  the  safety  and  well-being  of  its

workforce.  MHP  has  (a)  identified  those

most at risk, relocating approximately 600

staff  and  their  families  from  dangerous

locations  to  'hubs'  in  safer  areas  (b)

endeavored  to  provide  a  safe  working

environment  for  employees  returning  to

work  and  (c)  continued  to  offer  stable

employment to our workforce, committed

to ensure Ukraine's food security.

Broader  ongoing  support  includes

packages  of  assistance  to  employees

who  have  suffered  because  of  military

action; full coverage of treatment and

rehabilitation costs in the event of injury

caused  by  the  hostilities;  psychological

support;  and  the  establishment  of

children’s centres to enable employees to

go to work. More information on support

provided  by  the  Group  can  be  found  in

Growth Pillars 2 and 3 on pages 63 and 75.

MHP is continuing to pay wages in full to

all employees seconded to the Ukrainian

Army.  At  the  time  of  publication,  that

number is over 1,700 people.

WAR IN UKRAINE

![Graphics]()

STRATEGIC REVIEW

GOVERNANCEBUSINESS

REVIEW

FINANCIAL

STATEMENTS

SHAREHOLDER

INFORMATION

ANNUAL REPORT

AND ACCOUNTS 2022

6

#### WAR-RELATED LOSSES, DISRUPTIONS AND COSTS

At  the  time  of  publication,  the  Group

has not suffered any material damage to

its  facilities,  infrastructure  and  produce

in  Ukraine  except  for  the  destruction

of  a  leased  storage  facility  in  Kvitneve

village resulting in  a  loss  of US$6  million

(approximately  3,000  tonnes)  of  frozen

poultry  in  March  2022.  The  “Ukrainian

Bacon”  (meat-processing)  operations  in

the Donetsk region were suspended in April

2022 and subsequently transferred to other

locations in Ukraine.

In the second half of 2022, MHP experienced

a  number  of  significant  disruptions  and

operational  issues  within  its  business

as  a  result  of  severe  power  outages  in

Ukraine  caused  by  Russia's  attacks  on

Ukrainian power generation and distribution

infrastructure.  These  outages  caused

temporary instability of oilseed processing,

poultry  and  silo  operations,  which  the

Company managed to mitigate equipping

its key assets with diesel generators.

The  Group  has  incurred  substantial

War-related  costs.  For  the  period

ended  31  December  2022.  These

amounted  to  US$  69  million,  including

community  support  donations,  write-

off  of  inventories  and  biological

assets, and other War-related expenses.

69 M

1

US$

THE GROUP HAS

INCURRED SUBSTANTIAL

WAR-RELATED COSTS OF

The  Group  remains  highly  responsive  to

the  Ukrainian  population’s  needs.  MHP

has  worked  tirelessly  in  cooperation

with  NGOs  and  local  authorities,  and

through the MHP Charitable organisation

“MHP – Gromadi”,  to support the safety

and  wellbeing  of  the  people  of  Ukraine

through  a  range  of  cultural,  social,  and

economic initiatives.

Support  to  date  has  included  the

purchase  of  modern  ambulances  and  a

tow truck for the evacuation of medical

vehicles transporting wounded  Ukrainian

soldiers;  the  provision  of  refrigeration

services  for  supermarkets;  aid  and

support  (including  healthcare,  access

to  social  services  and  counselling)  to

more  than  300,000  internally  displaced

persons (IDPs) from around 100 Ukrainian

centres;  the  provision  of  the  Group’s

KOKO-branded  baby  food  and  other

hygiene products to 100,000 IDP children;

the  establishment  of  two  IDP  shelters

in central and western Ukraine; and

financial  contributions  towards  the

establishment  of  75  bomb  shelters  in

kindergartens,  schools  and  hospitals

across  eight  regions  of  Ukraine.  The

Group’s  National  “Cinema  for  Victory!”

initiative was launched in August

2022  with  the  objectives  of  boosting

morale  and  providing  support  and

encouragement to communities and

IDPs.  1,306  film  screenings  were  held  in

2022 in 18 regions of Ukraine.

SUPPORT FOR UKRAINE

AND ITS PEOPLE

3

The  Group  also  continues  to  support

Ukraine’s  economy.  To  promote

the  sustained  development  of

entrepreneurship  during  the  War,  MHP

has  provided  business  grants  for  start-

ups and for the relocation of businesses

to safer areas, and, in response to Russia’s

relentless  attacks  on  Ukraine’s  energy

infrastructure,  funding  for  projects

working  to  ensure  local  energy  security.

Working  with  the  Ministry  of  Agrarian

Policy and Food, the Group is supporting

the  development  and  implementation

of  business  ideas  for  the  development

of agriculture in communities and food

self-sufficiency. For more information on

the broad support provided, see Growth

Pillar 3 on page 75.

Key  to  the  Group’s  economic  support

is  the  maintenance  of  our  operations

and  workforce.  Throughout  the  War,

the  Group  has  focussed  on  mobilising

employees and maximising employment

levels.  This  has  been  possible  due  to

the tremendous engagement of our

workforce  and,  often,  the  retraining  of

employees, for example, in logistics. The

implementation of our adaptive approach

to remuneration also enabled the Group

to  maintain  maximum  levels  of  activity

at the enterprises. For more details, see

Growth Pillar 3 on page 75.

WAR IN UKRAINE

1

Without loss on impairment of property, plant and

equipment (section War in Ukraine)

![Graphics]()

STRATEGIC REVIEW

GOVERNANCEBUSINESS

REVIEW

FINANCIAL

STATEMENTS

SHAREHOLDER

INFORMATION

ANNUAL REPORT

AND ACCOUNTS 2022

7

### PERFORMANCE

### HIGHLIGHTS

PERFORMANCE HIGHLIGHTS

#### FINANCIAL HIGHLIGHTS

REVENUE

NET DEBT NET DEBT/LTM

EBITDA RATIO

WAR-RELATED COSTS

2

EXPORT REVENUE EXPORT REVENUE AS

A % OF TOTAL REVENUE

ADJUSTED EBITDA

1

US$ million

US$ million

#### US$ million

US$ million US$ million+11% y/y y/y y/y+26% -41%

2,642

1,237

1.90

69

1,601

61%

3842,372

1,230

3.22

1,265

53%

648

2022

2022

2022 2022 20222021

2021

2021 2021 2021

2022

2022:

2021: NIL2021

1

Adjusted EBITDA is net of IFRS 16

2

Without loss on impairment of property, plant and

equipment (section War in Ukraine)

![Graphics]()

STRATEGIC REVIEW

GOVERNANCEBUSINESS

REVIEW

FINANCIAL

STATEMENTS

SHAREHOLDER

INFORMATION

ANNUAL REPORT

AND ACCOUNTS 2022

8

#### OPERATIONAL

#### HIGHLIGHTS

#### WE WORK FOR UKRAINE

RESILIENCE RESISTANCE INNOVATION

HUMANITARIAN AID

OVER

CARE FOR OUR WORKFORCEFINANCIAL SUPPORT

The Group is operating at almost

capacity utilisation despite

War-related challenges

Our vertically integrated

business model underpinned

our robust performance

Re-establishment of supply and

export routes has enabled the Group

to continue to export to over

countries

PARTNERSHIPS

Unprecedented ongoing

support from bondholders,

creditors, and suppliers

tonnes of poultry

donated pro bono

to Ukraine

of funding provided

for social projects

(incl. response to War)

Broad ongoing support for our

- strong workforce

and their families

paid in support of the elderly,

mobilised employees,

and their families

We will continue to support

Ukraine, its economy, and its

people

100%

70+

SUPPORT FOR MOBILISED

EMPLOYEES

people of our workforce mobilised

to the Ukrainian army;

MHP continues to pay their

salaries in full

1,700

US$12.9M US$ 28.4M

28,300

12,000

PERFORMANCE HIGHLIGHTS

![Graphics]()

STRATEGIC REVIEW

GOVERNANCEBUSINESS

REVIEW

FINANCIAL

STATEMENTS

SHAREHOLDER

INFORMATION

ANNUAL REPORT

AND ACCOUNTS 2022

9

#### OUR COMMITMENT TO

#### RESPONSIBLE BUSINESS

#### CONTINUES

#### CARBON TRUST

#### WATER USAGE

#### ENERGY MANAGEMENT — UKRAINE

Alltech ECO2

project finalised

Carbon Trust accreditation

process underway

TOTAL ENERGY USED

FROM RENEWABLE

SOURCES, TJ

OF WHICH

BIOGAS, TJ

UKRAINE

WATER USAGE

EUROPEAN OPERATING

SEGMENT WATER USAGE

#### STABLE STABLE

14.5 m

3

2.0 m

3

1,707 1,0311,691 1,065

2022 20222021 2021

#### GREENHOUSE GAS EMISSIONS — UKRAINE

SCOPE

2 EMISSIONS,

TONNES -7%

SCOPE

1 EMISSIONS,

TONNES -5%

353,413 373,673

2022 2021

220,985 237,776

2022 2021

For detailed information on

our approach to responsible

business see our six Growth

Pillars set out from page 54

onwards.

PERFORMANCE HIGHLIGHTS

y/y y/y

MILLION MILLION

![Graphics]()

STRATEGIC REVIEW

GOVERNANCEBUSINESS

REVIEW

FINANCIAL

STATEMENTS

SHAREHOLDER

INFORMATION

ANNUAL REPORT

AND ACCOUNTS 2022

10

### MHP AT A GLANCE

#### WE ARE MHP

MHP  is  a  leading  international  food  and

agrotech company. The Group is focussed

on developing and providing high quality,

sustainable  proteins,  food  products

and  culinary  solutions  that  are  safe  and

responsibly sourced.

The  Group  is  the  largest  producer  of

poultry,  culinary  and  processed-meat

products,  and  grains  and  oils  in  Ukraine.

It  is  also  one  of  the  leaders  in  poultry

production  and  meat  processing  in

the  Balkans  through  its  Perutnina  Ptuj

operations.

#### WE WORK FOR UKRAINE

Since  the  invasion  of  Ukraine  by  Russia

in February 2022, our near-term purpose

and  strategy  have  evolved  as  we  have

adapted to the rapidly changing situation.

Our  immediate  priority  is  to  safeguard

the  security  of  our  workforce  and  the

people of Ukraine, and to work to ensure

food security. Our long-term purpose and

strategy remain unchanged.

For information on the Group’s response

to the War, and on the support provided

by  MHP,  see  the  War  in  Ukraine  section

on page 4 and Growth Pillars 2 and 3 on

pages 63 to 77.

MHP AT A GLANCE

Since 2019, MHP has been transforming to

a  culinary  company.  Its  vision  is  to  be  a

world-leading sustainable food producer.

![Graphics]()

STRATEGIC REVIEW

GOVERNANCEBUSINESS

REVIEW

FINANCIAL

STATEMENTS

SHAREHOLDER

INFORMATION

ANNUAL REPORT

AND ACCOUNTS 2022

11

OUR PURPOSE

To provide our customers with high quality,

sustainable  proteins,  food  products

and  culinary  solutions  that  are  safe  and

responsibly produced.

Our Purpose drives everything we do: our

strategy, our culture, and our approach to

responsible business.

RESPONSE TO WAR

The dynamic situation in Ukraine presents

both  significant  challenges  and  new

opportunities.  Strategic  adaptations

in  response  to  the  War  have  focussed

upon  logistics  and  supply  lines.  For

more information see the War in Ukraine

section and the CEO’s Statement on

pages 4 and 18 respectively.

OUR STRATEGY

Our medium- to long-term strategic objectives remain unchanged.

EXPANSION OF

INTERNATIONAL SALES

AND DISTRIBUTION

NETWORK

BECOME THE

UNDISPUTED LEADER

IN THE AGRICULTURAL

MARKET OF UKRAINE

M&A OPPORTUNITIES

AND STRATEGIC

PARTNERSHIPS

CONTINUOUS

IMPROVEMENT AND

INNOVATION

INTERNATIONAL

DIVERSIFICATION AND

EXPANSION

TRANSFORMATION

TO A CULINARY

COMPANY

The continued development

of value-added food products,

supported by our state-of-the-

art culinary research centre,

and in collaboration with

customers and leading culinary

experts.

Development of retail and

HoReCa segments including

street food, dark kitchens, and

virtual restaurants.

Strategic partnerships with

food industry players, and

investment in businesses that

expand the Group’s culinary

expertise.

Client business development

training for all sales teams.

Continue to monitor and

explore M&A opportunities and

potentially acquire assets in the

UK, EU, and MENA.

The expansion of existing

and entry into new export

markets through market

targeting and increased sales

of higher margin, value-added

products.

Launch of new international

sales branches and

distribution offices, and the

potential establishment of

joint ventures.

Maintenance of the Group’s

“continuous improvement”

approach including optimising

human productivity; high biosecurity

standards; environmental standards;

health and safety; and animal

welfare practices, including the

antibiotic-free programme.

Ensure high efficiency crop

production through higher

yields and optimisation of cost

control, including the digitisation

of production and harvesting

processes.

Ensure the stability of the Group’s

landbank.

CULINARY TRANSFORMATION

Since  2019,  MHP  has  been  transforming

from  a  raw  materials  provider  to  an

international  company  specialising  in

the  development  of  culinary  solutions

for its customers. This  evolution  reflects

the accelerating changes in the food

production  landscape  as  consumer

preferences  shift  to  sustainable  food

choices and higher value-added

products.

MHP AT A GLANCE

#### OUR PURPOSE AND STRATEGY

THE GROUP’S NEAR-TERM PURPOSE AND STRATEGY HAVE EVOLVED AND ADAPTED

AS MHP HAS PLAYED A LEADING ROLE IN BOTH DOMESTIC AND INTERNATIONAL

FOOD SECURITY AND THE PROVISION OF HUMANITARIAN AID DURING THE WAR IN

UKRAINE. OUR LONG-TERM PURPOSE AND STRATEGY REMAIN UNCHANGED.

BRAND PROMOTION

AND DEVELOPMENT

ALTERNATIVE ENERGY

PROJECTS

EFFICIENCY OF

BUSINESS PROCESSES

Constantly increase

production efficiency through

modernisation and innovation;

improvement in cost and quality

control; use of up-to-date

technology across all business

segments, including PP.

Continue to promote and

develop MHP’s strong

brands, both domestically

and internationally, through

consumer-driven innovation,

rigorous quality control,

and the introduction of new

products.

Expand alternative energy

projects including biogas,

biomethane, and biomass

with carbon capture and

storage (“BECCS”), resulting

in carbon sequestration].

PEOPLE AND

WORKFORCE

Development of the Group’s

approach to people, including

providing a healthy and safe

workplace and an environment

that enables every employee

to develop their skills to their

maximum potential.

![Graphics]()

STRATEGIC REVIEW

GOVERNANCEBUSINESS

REVIEW

FINANCIAL

STATEMENTS

SHAREHOLDER

INFORMATION

ANNUAL REPORT

AND ACCOUNTS 2022

12

INTEGRITY

TRANSPARENCY

TEAMWORK

COURAGE

ACCOUNTABILITY

#### OUR CULTURE RESPONSIBLE BUSINESS

Our  cultural  identity  and  values  drive  the

way  we  work,  our  behaviours  and  our

decision making. They unite us.

Our  Purpose  is  directly  linked  to  six

Growth Pillars that guide us as we pursue

our strategy.

MHP  aims  to  build  a  culture  where

everyone’s welfare, health and safety, and

wellbeing matters within a workplace that

is welcoming to all.

Our values and culture have been actively

demonstrated  during  the  War  by  the

support  our  workforce  has  provided

to  the  people  of  Ukraine  and  by  the

tremendous  courage,  teamwork,  and

resilience  our  people  have  shown

throughout.

Growth Pillars pages 54 to

106

Growth Pillars pages 54 to

106

STAKEHOLDER

ENGAGEMENT

pages 59 to 62

OUR PEOPLE AND

THEIR WELLBEING

pages 63 to 74

OUR ROLE IN SOCIETY

AND OUR LICENCE TO OPERATE

pages 75 to 77

BUSINESS CONDUCT

pages 87 to 93

THE PLANET

pages 94 to 106

RESPONSIBLE FOOD

PRODUCTION

pages 78 to 86

![Graphics]()

STRATEGIC REVIEW

GOVERNANCEBUSINESS

REVIEW

FINANCIAL

STATEMENTS

SHAREHOLDER

INFORMATION

ANNUAL REPORT

AND ACCOUNTS 2022

13

#### WHERE WE OPERATE

MHP is headquartered in Ukraine with

operations in Ukraine and in the Balkans,

and with distribution centres in the UAE,

Saudi Arabia, the Netherlands

1

and the UK.

The  Group  has  a  strong  position  in

the  domestic  market  and  diversified

international  markets,  exporting  to  72

countries, primarily in MENA, the EU and

CIS.

For more information on exports see the

CEO’s  Statement  and  the  Operational

and Financial Review on pages 18 and 38

respectively.

39%

Domestic

2

61%

Export

36% 17%

EU CIS

3%

Asia

10% 34%

Africa MENA

Group revenue by destination

2021

47%

Domestic

2

53%

Export

Group revenue by destination

2022

70+

#### WE EXPORT TO

#### COUNTRIES

1

Operations in the Netherlands also include a cutting

plant.

2

Domestic revenue comprises revenue generated

from sales by MHP Ukraine in Ukraine; and revenue

generated from sales by Perutnina Ptuj in the

Balkans.

GROUP REVENUE BY DESTINATION

SHARE OF POULTRY EXPORT VOLUME, %

MHP AT A GLANCE

![Graphics]()

STRATEGIC REVIEW

GOVERNANCEBUSINESS

REVIEW

FINANCIAL

STATEMENTS

SHAREHOLDER

INFORMATION

ANNUAL REPORT

AND ACCOUNTS 2022

14

#### OUR OPERATIONS

BUSINESS SEGMENT REVENUE BY DESTINATION 2022

Poultry & Related

Operations

Meat-Processing &

Other Agricultural Operations

Grain Growing

Operations

European Operating

Segment

1

Domestic revenue for Poultry & Related Operations,

Grain Growing Operations and Meat-Processing &

Other Agricultural Operations comprises revenue

generated from sales by MHP Ukraine in Ukraine.

2

For the European Operating Segment, domestic

revenue comprises revenue generated from sales by

Perutnina Ptuj in the Balkans.

28%

Domestic

1

72%

Export

97%

Domestic

1

3%

Export

75%

Domestic

2

25%

Export

77%

Export

23%

Domestic

1

The Group is organised into and operates

through four business segments.

More detail on the products, brands and

strategy  of  the  business  segments  can

be  found  in  the  Segment  Overview  on

page 20.

For  information  on  the  performance  of

each  business  segment  and  the  drivers

behind  the  year-on-year  trends  please

see the Financial and Operational Review

on page 38.

2022

4%

Meat-Processing

Products

& Other

8%

Grains

28%

Vegetable

Oils

60%

Chicken Meat

& Related

Products

GROUP EXPORT BY PRODUCT

2022

MHP has a vertically-integrated business

model,  owning  and  operating  modern

facilities at each of the key stages of the

chicken  meat  production  process  and

differentiating MHP from its peers.

See page 28 for more information on the

Group’s business model.

GROUP REVENUE BY BUSINESS

SEGMENT 2022

71%

Poultry &

Related

Operations

2022

18%

European

Operating

Segment

6%

Grain

Growing

Operations

5%

Meat-Processing

& Other

Agricultural

Operations

MHP AT A GLANCE

![Graphics]()

STRATEGIC REVIEW

GOVERNANCEBUSINESS

REVIEW

FINANCIAL

STATEMENTS

SHAREHOLDER

INFORMATION

ANNUAL REPORT

AND ACCOUNTS 2022

15

### CHAIR’S

### STATEMENT

CHAIR’S STATEMENT

#### DEAR SHAREHOLDER

2022 WAS AN INTENSELY CHALLENGING YEAR DURING WHICH OUR OVERRIDING

PRIORITY  WAS  TO  SURVIVE.  HOWEVER,  MHP  ACHIEVED  MUCH  MORE:  IT

MAINTAINED ITS OPERATIONS AND STABLE PRODUCTION AND CONTINUED TO

INVEST, WHERE POSSIBLE, IN ITS STRATEGY AND VISION.

IT  IS  DIFFICULT  TO  DO  JUSTICE  IN  WORDS  TO  THE  TREMENDOUS  SPIRIT  OF

UKRAINE  AND  THE  COURAGE  OF  ITS  PEOPLE  AND  OUR  WORKFORCE.  SINCE

THE OUTBREAK OF WAR, MHP HAS PROVIDED SIGNIFICANT SUPPORT TO THE

PEOPLE OF UKRAINE AND REMAINS AN IMPORTANT PART OF THE FOOD SUPPLY

CHAIN. OUR STRATEGY REMAINS UNCHANGED, THOUGH WE MUST TAKE EACH

DAY AS IT COMES AND SWIFTLY ADAPT IN THE FACE OF UNCERTAINTY. OUR

ROBUST PERFORMANCE DURING THE YEAR IS TESTAMENT TO THE RESILIENCE

AND AGILITY OF OUR BUSINESS MODEL, AND THE BRAVERY AND TENACITY OF

OUR PEOPLE.

CLEARLY  THE  GROUP’S  STEPS  TO  DEVELOP  MHP’S  RESPONSIBLE  BUSINESS

STRATEGY HAVE BEEN SIGNIFICANTLY IMPACTED BY THE WAR. HOWEVER, MHP

REMAINS COMMITTED TO DEVELOPING ITS APPROACH AND TO CONTINUOUS

IMPROVEMENT  IN  BOTH  ITS  SUSTAINABILITY-RELATED  ACTIVITIES  AND

REPORTING.  I  HAVE  PLEASURE  IN  PRESENTING  MHP’S  FIRST  INTEGRATED

REPORT IN WHICH WE SET OUT FOR THE FIRST TIME THE SIX GROWTH PILLARS

OF OUR SUSTAINABILITY FRAMEWORK.”

![Graphics]()

STRATEGIC REVIEW

GOVERNANCEBUSINESS

REVIEW

FINANCIAL

STATEMENTS

SHAREHOLDER

INFORMATION

ANNUAL REPORT

AND ACCOUNTS 2022

16

OUR PEOPLE

I  want to express  my heartfelt thanks to

our people for their efforts and sacrifices.

Many  have  placed  themselves  in  very

dangerous situations to achieve our shared

goal of ensuring food security for Ukraine;

many have learned new skills and retrained;

all have demonstrated commitment and

courage; many were mobilized.

In  these  extraordinary  circumstances,

I  want  to  highlight  the  exceptional

contribution  from  Yuriy  Kosyuk,  our

founder  and  CEO.  Yuriy  has  led  from

the top, 24/7, since the start of the war.

His natural effervescence and optimism,

combined  with  his  limitless  energy

and  drive,  have  had  a  tremendously

positive  impact  on  our  employees,  our

management team, and our stakeholders;

he has been a role model for Ukraine.

I  also  wish  to  extend  my  thanks  to  the

non-executive members of the Board for

their  support  and  special  contributions

during  wartime.  There  has  been  non-

stop  communication  between  the  non-

executives and the executive management

team.  The  non-executives  have  been

instrumental  in  rallying  international

support and in ensuring that the world is

made aware of the grim realities of the

situation in Ukraine in using their networks

of international contacts to facilitate

progress;  and in  boosting  morale.  More

information on the Board’s contribution

and interaction with stakeholders can

be  found  in  the  Sustainability  and

International Affairs Committee Report on

page 135 and the Corporate Governance

Report on page 116.

SUPPORT FROM OUR STAKEHOLDERS

AND PARTNERS

I  am  extremely  grateful  for  the  support

provided  by  the  financial  community

and  for their continued  backing of MHP,

which we hope will continue in the future

taking into account challenges of the War.

Of  note  was  the  unprecedented  strong

support  from  our  bank  lenders  and  our

Eurobond  holders  during  the  consent

solicitation  process  in  March  2022.  I  am

grateful too to the EBRD for its continued

support  in  the  form  of  an  extension  to

the  Group  of  a  short-term  facility  of

EUR 24 million in June 2022 as part of its

Food  Security  Ukraine  package,  and  for

its more recent US$ 100 million short-term

loan in February 2023 for PXF.

The  Group  has  received  generous

and  widespread  support  from  many

international  partners  and  stakeholders.

It  is,  of  course,  not  practicable  in  this

forum to mention all these contributions.

That said, I would like to briefly note the

support  from  AllTech  E-CO2  and  BASF,

namely in helping with our environmental

development  projects  and  enzymes  and

vitamins pro bono supply earlier this year

in order to help MHP during the war time.

As  part  of our  commitment  to  effective

communication with all our stakeholders

during  such  challenging  times,  we  have,

since  April  2022,  published  monthly

operational  trading  updates  in  addition

to  our  ‘normal’  reporting  schedule.  For

more information on our engagement

with stakeholders, see Growth Pillar 1 on

page 59.

FY 2022 PERFORMANCE

Despite  the  very  significant  and  ongoing

War-related challenges, the Group reported

a relatively robust performance for the FY

2022 with revenue of US$ 2,642 million, up

11%  y/y,  and  EBITDA  of  US$  384  million,

down  41%  y/y.  The  decline  in  profitability

was driven by an 13% decrease in USD terms

in  Ukraine  poultry  meat  prices  in  Ukraine

including  an  8%  decline  in  export  sales

volumes  offset  partly  by  a  40%  increase

in  export  prices;  and  by  a  26%  decline  in

harvest volumes mainly due to unfavourable

weather conditions during the summer and

autumn  harvesting  seasons.  For  detailed

commentary  on  the  financial  results

and  our  outlook  for  what  will  be  another

challenging year in 2023 see the Financial

and Operational Review on page 38.

FINANCIAL POSITION

Following  the  Group’s  robust  FY  2022

performance and tremendous efforts to

maintain operations, production and sales

volumes, the Group is funded to maintain

operations  and  business  continuity.

Given the ongoing military hostilities and

sustained  attacks  on  Ukraine’s  energy

infrastructure,  the  outlook  still  remains

highly  uncertain.  More  information  on

the Group’s financial position, cash flow,

debt structure and liquidity can be found

in  the  Financial  and Operational  Review

on page 38.

CORPORATE GOVERNANCE

The Group recognises the importance of

strong corporate governance  in line with

good  international  practice  and  aims  to

comply with the  requirements  of the  UK

Corporate  Governance  Code  2018  (the

“UK  Code”)  to  the  extent  practicable.

Despite  the  War,  MHP  has  continued

to  develop  its  approach  to  corporate

governance.  Following  consideration

during  the  year,  the  Group  has  drafted

a  Diversity  Statement  which  is  due  to

be  approved  by  the  Board  in  2023.  This

Statement sets out our commitment

to creating an equal and inclusive

working  environment  for  people  of  all

backgrounds.  In  2022,  we  updated  the

Group’s Ethics and Compliance Programme

to manage effectively the new challenges

presented by the Russian invasion. More

information can be found in Growth Pillar 5:

Business Conduct on page 87.

FOLLOWING THE GROUP’S ROBUST FY 2022

PERFORMANCE AND TREMENDOUS EFFORTS TO

MAINTAIN OPERATIONS, PRODUCTION AND SALES

VOLUMES, THE GROUP IS FUNDED TO MAINTAIN

OPERATIONS AND BUSINESS CONTINUITY.

CHAIR’S STATEMENT

![Graphics]()

STRATEGIC REVIEW

GOVERNANCEBUSINESS

REVIEW

FINANCIAL

STATEMENTS

SHAREHOLDER

INFORMATION

ANNUAL REPORT

AND ACCOUNTS 2022

17

CORPORATE GOVERNANCE

(CONTINUED)

On  7  March  2023,  we  were  delighted  to

announce  the  appointment  of  a  new

Independent  Non-Executive  Director.

Mr.  Oscar  Chemerinski  brings  with  him

extensive  experience  in  agribusiness,

emerging  markets,  risk  management,

sustainability  and  business  strategy.

Following Mr. Chemerinski’s appointment,

and  at  the  time  of  publication,  the

Board comprises four Independent Non-

Executive Directors and four Executive

Directors, including the Executive Chair.

PLANET

MHP aims to conduct its activities in an

environmentally  responsible  manner  and

to meet the global challenges presented by

climate change. Our green transformation

vision and decarbonisation process were

put  in  place  before  the  War.  Clearly,

progress  has  slowed,  but  in  2022  we

have  reported  lower  greenhouse  gas

emissions  year-on-year  as  a  result  of

energy  efficiency  measures  which  are

carried out as part of the implementation

and  requirements  of  the  ISO  50001

energy management standard.

Our  Net  Zero  2030  target  remains.

However, we must acknowledge that 2030

is a potentially moveable goal in the current

circumstances: if there is a relatively near-

term  resolution  to  the  War,  2030  may

prove  achievable.  If,  however,  the  war

continues  for  a  longer  period  then

realisation  may  be  pushed  back.  The

potential  importance  of  the  Ukrainian

reconstruction phase in the achievement

of  Net  Zero  cannot  be  underestimated.

Despite  setbacks,  we  have  made

progress  during  2022.  The  Carbon

Trust  accreditation  process  is  now

underway:  a  remarkable  achievement  in

the challenging circumstances and one

which  demonstrates  the  Group’s

desire to meet its Net Zero target

as  soon  as  practicable.  The  Group

continues  to  use  biogas  to  produce

electricity,  industrial  steam,  and

heating.  It  is  also  integrating  energy

storage  technology  and  looking  to  roll

this out more widely, as well as investing

in  biomethane  projects.  In  addition,

for  the  first  time,  this  Report  discloses

information in line with the

recommendations of the Taskforce on

Climate Related Financial Disclosure

(“TCFD”). For TCFD and more information

on  our  progress  and  our  work  with

the Carbon Trust, see Growth Pillar 6 on

page 94.

DIVIDENDS

Given  the  uncertainties  of  War,  and  the

resulting  need  to  preserve  liquidity  to

support  the  Group’s  ongoing  business

operations and sustain the population of

Ukraine,  the  Directors  have  decided  not

to  declare  a  final  dividend  for  the  2022

financial year.

GLOBAL PARTNERSHIPS AND

DEVELOPMENTS

We  continue  to  monitor  global

developments and potential opportunities

to  accelerate  and  expand  our  culinary

transformation,  particularly  in  the  UK,

EU, and MENA. A key tenet of our stated

strategy has been supplementing organic

growth  with  acquisitions,  an  approach

borne out by the success of the integration

of  Perutnina  Ptuj  from  2019.  That  said,

whilst international expansion remains on

our agenda, it has inevitably had to take

a  back  seat  during  the  War.  However,

we  have  continued  to  make  progress:

following the opening of two direct sales

branches in Saudi Arabia in 2021, and in

line with our continued investment in the

region,  in February  2023 we announced

the  signing  of  a  memorandum  of

understanding  (“MoU”)  with  Tanmiah

Food  Company,  one  of  Saudi  Arabia’s

leading  producers  of  poultry  and  other

processed-meat  products.  The  MoU  is

the  first  step  in  the  establishment  of  a

joint venture, the aim of which will be to

improve  food  security  in  the  Kingdom.

For  more  information  on  strategy,

including  future  partnerships  and

alliances,  see  the  Purpose  and Strategy

section on page 11.

While  MHP  has  not  been  directly

affected,  outbreaks  of  Avian  Influenza

(“AI”)  in  both  commercial  and  wild  birds

continue  to  occur  on  an  unprecedented

scale  across  Europe  and  the  United

Kingdom.  These  outbreaks  will  continue

to  present  significant  challenges  for  the

global  poultry  industry  and  coordinated

inter-governmental management of these

issues will be important for 2023. For more

information,  see  the  Sustainability  and

International Affairs Committee Report on

page 135.

DR JOHN RICH

Executive Chair,

MHP Board

11 April 2023

CHAIR’S STATEMENT

![Graphics]()

STRATEGIC REVIEW

GOVERNANCEBUSINESS

REVIEW

FINANCIAL

STATEMENTS

SHAREHOLDER

INFORMATION

ANNUAL REPORT

AND ACCOUNTS 2022

18

CEO’S STATEMENT

### CEO’S

### STATEMENT

MHP IS UNITED IN WORKING FOR UKRAINE. RECOGNISING THE GROUP HAS A

KEY RESPONSIBILITY FOR ENSURING THE FOOD SECURITY OF  THE COUNTRY,

NOW AND IN THE FUTURE, I WANT TO THANK OUR PEOPLE FOR THEIR TIRELESS

EFFORTS  AND  COURAGE:  THE  COURAGE  TO  WORK;  THE  COURAGE  TO  MAKE

DECISIONS  IN  CONDITIONS  OF  COMPLETE  UNCERTAINTY;  THE  COURAGE  TO

DEVELOP  AND  LEARN;  THE  COURAGE  TO  START  SOMETHING  NEW  IN  SUCH

CHALLENGING TIMES. OUR WORKFORCE HAS GONE ABOVE AND BEYOND THE

CALL OF DUTY TO DELIVER UPON OUR SHARED GOALS.

ASSISTANCE TO THOSE WHO ARE IN NEED COPING WITH CHALLENGES OF THE

WAR:  DISPLACED  FAMILIES,  ORPHANS,  RETIRED,  HOSPITALS  AND  SUPPORT

FOR SOCIAL  PROJECTS WAS ALSO ONE OF OUR MAIN  PRIORITIES SINCE  THE

BEGINNING OF THE WAR IN UKRAINE.

OUR ROBUST 2022 PERFORMANCE REFLECTS THE RESILIENCE OF THE GROUP.

WE CONTINUE TO DELIVER UPON OUR STRATEGY, ADAPTING, WHERE NECESSARY,

TO THE CHALLENGES OF WAR. 2023 IS SET TO BE ANOTHER DIFFICULT YEAR:

WE  WILL  CONTINUE  TO  MONITOR  THE  RISKS  AND  MANAGE  UNCERTAINTY,

BUT WE WILL CONTINUE MOVING FORWARD.

MHP’S  TRANSFORMATION  TO  A  CULINARY

COMPANY BEGAN IN 2019 AND  CONTINUES.

OUR  TRANSFORMATIVE  MINDSET  AND

COLLECTIVE WILLINGNESS TO EMBRACE NEW

CHALLENGES  AND  ESTABLISH  NEW  WAYS

OF  DOING  THINGS  IS  NOW DEEPLY  ROOTED

IN  THE  GROUP’S  DNA,  AND  HAS  PREPARED

US  WELL  FOR  THE  CURRENT  UNEXPECTED

WARTIME CHALLENGES.”

![Graphics]()

STRATEGIC REVIEW

GOVERNANCEBUSINESS

REVIEW

FINANCIAL

STATEMENTS

SHAREHOLDER

INFORMATION

ANNUAL REPORT

AND ACCOUNTS 2022

19

OPERATIONAL REVIEW

When  Russia  invaded  Ukraine,  we

immediately set out our priorities: to care

for our people, to maintain food security,

and to support Ukraine. Offline business

needs  offline  leadership,  and,  with  our

management  teams,  I  went  direct  to  our

enterprises  to  demonstrate  resilience,

unity, and our will to win, and to reorganise

business  processes.  With  constant

communication  channels  in  place,  the

provision  of  psychological  support,  the

uninterrupted  payment  of  stable  wages,

and  Group  Management  by  their  sides,

we were able to help our people gradually

adjust to the new realities. We transformed

businesses processes in response to war-

related operational challenges more quickly

than other companies in the market.

Operational  challenges  were  very

significant: the mobilization of employees;

the  disruption  of  supply  chains;  a

temporary  decrease  in  the  supply  of

some  goods,  including  vitamins  and

minerals  to  produce  feed,  and  plant

protection  goods  including  pesticides;

the  physical  destruction  of  energy

and  transport  infrastructure;  and  the

temporary occupation of some territories.

Persistently  high  energy  prices  and

record-high inflation in partner countries

has also fueled price pressures in Ukraine.

Our  strategy  remains  unchanged  but

rapid  adaptations  were  made  to  our

business  model  enabling  us  to  maintain

operations and production. Our focus was

on logistics: by the end of April 2022, we

had substantially increased the number of

trucks in operation making it possible to

transport  by  road  products  previously

carried  by  rail  or  by  sea.  Our  logistics

teams  and  drivers  worked  tirelessly,

often  waiting  for  very  prolonged  periods

at  Ukraine’s  borders;  our  sales  teams

continued  to  work;  we  constantly

communicated  and  cooperated  with

domestic  and  international  partners,

including distributors. Everything to ensure

food security for Ukraine’s population.

The  establishment  of  new  routes  to

market  enabled  the  continuation  of

exports.  International  agreements

also facilitated routes and removed

restrictions. On 22 July 2022, the Black

Sea Grain Initiative was signed, putting in

place procedures to safely export grain

and vegetable oils from certain ports in

Ukraine.  In  Europe,  we are  grateful  for

economic support under the Free Trade

Agreement in the form of the lifting of

quotas and the removal of tariffs on

Ukrainian  produce  imported  into  the

EU  and  Great  Britain.  At  the  time  of

publication,  the  Group  is  exporting  to

over 70 countries worldwide, a significant

achievement in the circumstances.

OUR CULINARY TRANSFORMATION

Our transformation to a culinary company

is  fundamental  and  continued  despite

setbacks.  This  progress  is  testament

to  the  determination  and  efforts  of  our

Management  Team,  many  of  whom  are

new  to  the  Company  and  all  of  whom

share  a  developmental  mindset  and

a  focus  on  new  opportunities.  At  the

outbreak  of  War  in  February  2022,  we

stopped  product  development  to  focus

on  providing  the  most  necessary  and

basic  foods  to  domestic  markets.  Our

culinary  centre  in  Kyiv  operated  as

a  humanitarian  hub  during  this  time.

However,  from  the  end  of  March  2022,

we resumed development and have since

continued to innovate. That same month,

we launched our own range of baby food

under our “KOKO” brand, produced from

our antibiotic- and growth hormone-free

“Nasha Ryaba” chicken. At the beginning

of  the  summer,  we  launched  a  frozen

semi-ready-to-eat pizza. We will continue

to  evolve  the  food  culture  in  Ukraine,

offering  more  high-quality  and

tasty  convenience,  ready-to-cook

and  ready-to-eat  products,  giving

consumers  the  opportunity  to  direct

their  time  towards  other  activities.

For more detailed information on our

transformation  to  a  culinary  company,

including  the  development  of  routes

to  market  and  the  Group’s  culinary

“ecosystem”,  see  the  Poultry  &  Related

Operations  Segment  Overview  on  page

20 and Growth Pillar 4: Responsible Food

Production, page 84.

OUR CULTURE AND VALUES

Our culture and values drive the way we

work,  our  behaviours,  and  our  decision

making.  They  unite  us.  Both  have  been

actively demonstrated during the War by

the  courage  of  our  workforce,  and  the

humanitarian  aid  and  support  provided

to the people of Ukraine. We have never

been more vividly aware of who we are. For

this reason, we have started the process

of  officially  forming  the  Group’s  Values.

This  project  continues  with  the  active

participation  of  the  Management  Team,

and I look forward to updating you on this

process.

YURIY

KOSYUK

CEO and Founder, MHP

11 April 2023

WHEN RUSSIA INVADED UKRAINE, WE IMMEDIATELY

SET OUT OUR PRIORITIES: TO CARE FOR OUR PEOPLE,

TO MAINTAIN FOOD SECURITY, AND TO SUPPORT

UKRAINE.

CEO’S STATEMENT

![Graphics]()

POULTRY EXPORT VOLUMES BY REGION IN TONNES, %

STRATEGIC REVIEW

GOVERNANCEBUSINESS

REVIEW

FINANCIAL

STATEMENTS

SHAREHOLDER

INFORMATION

ANNUAL REPORT

AND ACCOUNTS 2022

20

#### POULTRY & RELATED

#### OPERATIONS

PRODUCT  2022 2021

Chicken meat produced, tonnes 697,071 754,387

Hatching eggs, million 544 563

Sunflower oil, tonnes 318,202 212,425

Soybean oil, tonnes 44,620 47,493

Mixed fodder, tonnes 1,958,128 1,920,607

Biogas, MW 17 17

PRODUCTION FIGURES

1

CUSTOMERS

Supplies products to a number of

nationwide  supermarket  chains

including  Fozzy,  Metro  Cash  &

Carry, ECO, Novus and Auchan.

The  Segment  also  produces  and

sells  vegetable  oils,  mainly  to

international  traders.  This  is  an

important source of hard currency

revenue.

OPERATIONS

Processes and sells chicken meat (fresh and frozen, whole and

cuts);  pre-prepared  and  culinary  products  (marinated  chicken,

and ready-to-eat and ready-to-cook convenience food, including

restaurant-grade products); vegetable oils (sunflower and soya);

and mixed fodder.

Our  operations  support  the  circular

economy  with  by-products  used  to

produce  biodiesel,  biogas,  culinary  fats,

fodder and natural fertilisers.

Operations include three chicken meat complexes, two breeding

complexes,  three  sunflower  oil  plants,  one  soybean  crushing

plant, three feed mills and two biogas complexes.

For more information on

our business model see

page 28.

21%

EU

2021

38%

MENA

23 %

CIS

12%

Africa

6%

Asia and other

34%

MENA

17%

CIS

10%

Africa

36%

EU

2022

3%

Asia and other

For more information

see Purpose and

Strategy on page 11.

STRATEGY

The  Segment’s  strategy  is  focussed  on  both  international  and

domestic markets as the Group continues its transformation to a

culinary company.

SEGMENT OVERVIEW

EXPORT MARKETS

International  diversification  and  market

targeting,  combined  with  the  development  of

both routes to market and value-added product

ranges.

DOMESTIC MARKETS

The  development  and  production  of  more

value-added and further processed primary and

cooked products and the evolution of routes to

market  through  retail,  HoReCa,  modern  trade

and franchises.

1

For more information on the Segment’s performance and year-on-year trends,

please see the Financial and Operational Review on page 38.

![Graphics]()

STRATEGIC REVIEW

GOVERNANCEBUSINESS

REVIEW

FINANCIAL

STATEMENTS

SHAREHOLDER

INFORMATION

ANNUAL REPORT

AND ACCOUNTS 2022

21

#### CULINARY

#### TRANSFORMATION

OUR TRANSFORMATION TO A CULINARY COMPANY CONTINUES DESPITE SETBACKS

AND WAR-RELATED CHALLENGES.

ROUTES TO MARKET

STRATEGIC PARTNERSHIPS

PRODUCT DEVELOPMENT LED BY OUR CULINARY CENTRE

We  continue  to  develop  strategic

partnerships  with  players  in  the  food

industry  with  the  goal  of  bringing  MHP

closer to the customer. One such partner

is Glovo, for which MHP is the only supplier

of semi-finished products for their virtual

(delivery  or  pick-up  only)  restaurants.

Progress continued with an order for new

concepts in March 2022, and the supply

of  RTC  products  for  their  kitchens  from

May  2022.  MHP  is  now  supplying  these

products  for  Glovo’s  operations  outside

Ukraine.  We  also  continue  to  invest  in

businesses  that  expand  our  culinary

expertise and product portfolio.

Our focus on changing consumer

preferences  and  the  sale  of  food  from

franchised and owned stores close to the

consumer continues. At the end of 2022,

179  “MeatMarket”  convenience  stores

were  in  operation,  embodying  the

“MeatMarket  2.0”  or  “food  experience”

concept  launched  in  July  2021;  and  98

“DonerMarket”  gyro  fast  food  stores

selling  doner,  shawarma  and  other

street  food.  At  the  same  time,  we  have

been  upgrading  the  format  of  our

existing and extensive network of “Nasha

Ryaba” retail stores to one of “fresh food”.

Immediately following the outbreak of War,

a  third  of  our  existing  network  of  stores

was  lost  in  occupied  and  de-occupied

territories.  Despite  these  setbacks,  our

franchisees have continued to work and

to open new stores. At  the end of 2022,

additional  284  new  format  stores  have

been operational.

Development is focussed on ready-to-eat (“RTE”) and ready-to-cook (“RTC”) products

and the application of modern technologies. This is led by our Culinary Centre in Kiev

which  is  an  important  platform  for  B2B,  HoReCa  and  B2C  development,  and  enables

MHP to undertake cutting-edge R&D and to bring together players from across the food

industry.

The  Centre  includes  five  demonstration  kitchens;  an  industrial  kitchen;  a  technology

workshop;  a  specially  equipped  workshop  for  pizza  production;  a  sensory  analysis

laboratory; and a studio kitchen. In February 2022, we launched LaStrava's ‘restaurant-

grade’ RTE meals: these are produced using high-pressure processing (“HPP”) technology

which  allows  storage  of  prepared  dishes  in  chilled  form  for  up  to  56  days  without

preservatives. MHP is the only company in Ukraine using this expertise.

For more information

on the financial

and operational

performance of Poultry

and Related Operations

see page 20.

SEGMENT OVERVIEW

![Graphics]()

STRATEGIC REVIEW

GOVERNANCEBUSINESS

REVIEW

FINANCIAL

STATEMENTS

SHAREHOLDER

INFORMATION

ANNUAL REPORT

AND ACCOUNTS 2022

22

#### MHP’S CULINARY

#### ECOSYSTEM

RETAIL OUTLETS

Development of ready-

to-cook and ready-to-

eat products

CULINARY SOLUTIONS

MHP’s state-of-the-art and

unique Culinary Centre facilitates

innovation and brings together

players from the HoReCa industry

CULINARY CENTRE

Investments in businesses

that expand the Group’s

culinary expertise

INVESTMENTS

Strategic partnerships

with food industry

players

PARTNERSHIPS

Leading culinary experts of

Ukraine are responsible for

culinary direction and product

development

CULINARY EXPERTS

retail outlets

(owned and franchised)

1,522

SEGMENT OVERVIEW

![Graphics]()

STRATEGIC REVIEW

GOVERNANCEBUSINESS

REVIEW

FINANCIAL

STATEMENTS

SHAREHOLDER

INFORMATION

ANNUAL REPORT

AND ACCOUNTS 2022

23

#### MAJOR BRANDS

Whole

Parts

Minced

Sliced

Ready to eat

ChilledMeat

Ukraine

Chilled

FrozenMeat & Culinary

Ukraine & Export

By-products

Whole

Parts

Minced

ChilledMeat

Ukraine Ukraine

Ukraine

By-products

Whole

Minced

Formed

Chilled FrozenMeat & Culinary

Whole

Parts

Marinated

Formed

Meat

Export

Frozen

Whole

Parts

ChilledMeat

Parts

Meat, Culinary,

Vegetable and Convenience

Chilled

Frozen

Umbrella food solution for HoReCa

Whole

Parts

Minced

Sous vide

Food

solutions

Meat & Convenience

Export

Frozen

Whole

Parts

Marinated

Minced

Formed

Ready to cook

Meat, Culinary, Vegetable and Convenience

Chilled Frozen

Umbrella food solution for HoReCa

Ready to cook

Ready to eat

Supplementary

products (e.g. mustard,

mayonnaise, ketchup)

Sausages

Smoked

Chicken

Pate

Processed meat

Ukraine Ukraine

Chilled

Processed meat

Chilled

Ready to eat

Ready to cook

Ukraine

Processed meat

Convenience

Ready to eat

Ready to cook

Chilled

Frozen

Meat

Ukraine & Export

Chilled

Frozen

Parts

Minced

By-products

Ready to eat

Formed

Ukraine Ukraine

Ready to cook

Convenience

Frozen

Convenience Chilled

Baby food

Ukraine Ukraine

Convenience

Dried meat

Ready to eat

Snacks

Convenience

Dried meat

Ready to eat

Snacks

SEGMENT OVERVIEW

![Graphics]()

STRATEGIC REVIEW

GOVERNANCEBUSINESS

REVIEW

FINANCIAL

STATEMENTS

SHAREHOLDER

INFORMATION

ANNUAL REPORT

AND ACCOUNTS 2022

24

#### GRAIN GROWING

#### OPERATIONS

OPERATIONS

MHP is one of the leading grain cultivation

businesses in Ukraine.

The  Segment  grows  corn,  sunflower

and  soybean  as  well  as  other  grains

including rape and wheat, both for fodder

production  to  support  the  Group’s

chicken  production,  and  to  export  for

sale to third parties.

In  2022,  MHP  harvested  340,748  ha

of  land,  yielding  1,934,647  tonnes  of

grain,  a  decrease  of  26%  year-on-year

mainly  driven  by  unfavourable  weather

conditions during the summer and

autumn  harvest  seasons.  For  more

detailed information on Segment

performance  and  year-on-year  trends,

see  the  Financial  and  Operational

Review on page 38.

Grain  storage  facilities  totalled

1,605,918  m

3

with  a  capacity  of

1,131,600 tonnes (in plastic bags).

18%

Sunflower

13%

Soya

12%

Wheat

8%

Repeseed

4%

Other

1

25%

Sunflower

7%

Soya

10%

Wheat

6%

Repeseed

6%

Other

1

SEGMENT OVERVIEW

LANDBANK

MHP leases agricultural land located primarily in the highly

fertile black soil regions of Ukraine.

In  2022,  MHP’s  total  landbank  constituted  approximately

362,000  hectares  (“ha”)  of  land,  representing  one  of  the

largest  land  portfolios  in  Ukraine.  Despite  the  War,  the

Group was able to complete the harvest on virtually all of

its land in 2022.

STRATEGY

The Group aims  to become  the undisputed leader  in the

agricultural market in Ukraine and a pioneer in sustainable

agriculture.

Central to the achievement of these goals is increasing

the  Segment’s  profitability  by  ensuring  high  efficiency

crop production (through higher yields and optimisation of

cost control), as well  as  improving resource management

strategies and ensuring the stability of the landbank.

This will be achieved through innovation, the upgrading of

agricultural machinery, and the use of technology including

Artificial Intelligence (“AI”) and machine-learning algorithms

for  real-time  analysis,  forecasting  and  facilitation  of

decision making.

45% 46%

2022 2021

CROPPED AREA, HECTARES, %

CornCorn

1

Including barley, rye, sugar beet, sorghum, and

other and excluding land left fallow as part of crop

rotation.

![Graphics]()

STRATEGY

The Segment will continue to focus upon

its core meat-processing operations and

the evolution of its route-to-market strat-

egy through retail, HoReCa, modern trade

and franchises.

For  more  information  on  the  financial  and  operational  performance  of  Meat-

Processing & Other Agricultural Operations see page 42.

BRANDS

The  Segment’s  major  brands  are  shown

on page 23, alongside the major Poultry &

Related Operations brands.

STRATEGIC REVIEW

GOVERNANCEBUSINESS

REVIEW

FINANCIAL

STATEMENTS

SHAREHOLDER

INFORMATION

ANNUAL REPORT

AND ACCOUNTS 2022

25

#### MEAT-PROCESSING & OTHER

#### AGRICULTURAL OPERATIONS

SEGMENT OVERVIEW

PRODUCTION FIGURES, TONNES

PRODUCT 2022 2021

Convenience food 24,365 21,584

Processed meat 14,323 34,329

OPERATIONS

MHP produces and sells sausage, salami,

convenience  foods  and  produce  from

cattle and dairy operations.

It  incorporates  two  facilities  for  the

production  of  prepared  meat  products,

a  number  of  cattle  farms  and  a  beef-

processing facility.

The  meat-processing  operations  are

the  Segment’s  core  business  and  an

important  driver  of  the  Segment’s

profitability.

MHP  is  one  of  the  leading  players  in

the  highly  fragmented  meat-processing

market in Ukraine.

WAR AFFECT

One  of  the  meat-  processing  facilities

was  “Ukrainian  Bacon”.  As  hostilities  in

the  Donetsk  region  intensified,  MHP

has  decided  to  temporarily  suspend

operations  of  “Ukrainian  Bacon”  (meat-

processing  operations,  c.34,000  tonnes

annual  capacity,  Kramatorsk  district,

Donetsk  region).  Despite  the  difficulties

encountered  during  the  War,  MHP  has

operated “Ukrainian Bacon” for more than

a month (March 2022). The supply of raw

materials  from  the  Company’s  poultry

production  facilities  was  necessary  to

continue  the  production  of  finished

value-added  products  (convenience

food, sausages, pate).

MHP has asked its employees (over 1,900

people) and their families to move to safer

regions of Ukraine. Some employees were

redeployed  to  other  MHP  production

facilities.

MHP  was  working  actively  on  the

commissioning of similar production sites

at MHP facilities in order to continue

to  provide  Ukrainians  with  high-quality

products  under  its  “Bashchynsky”

brand,  which  were  originally  produced

at  “Ukrainian  Bacon”.  However,  such

commissioning required additional time

and resources.

![Graphics]()

#### BRANDS

EUROPEAN OPERATING SEGMENT PRODUCTION FIGURES

PRODUCT 2022 2021

Chicken meat produced, tonnes 124,040 111,973

Processed meat products, tonnes 43,938 41,411

Hatching eggs, million 78.2 75.4

Mixed fodder, tonnes 255,000 229,600

Biogas, MW 1 1

STRATEGIC REVIEW

GOVERNANCEBUSINESS

REVIEW

FINANCIAL

STATEMENTS

SHAREHOLDER

INFORMATION

ANNUAL REPORT

AND ACCOUNTS 2022

26

#### EUROPEAN OPERATING

#### SEGMENT (PERUTNINA PTUJ)

For information on the financial and

operational performance of European

Operating Segment see page 37.

SEGMENT OVERVIEW

OPERATIONS

The  European  Operating  Segment

comprises 100% of Perutnina Ptuj (“PP”),

a  leading  poultry  and  processed-meat

producer in the Balkans.

It  has  production  assets  in  Slovenia,

Croatia, Serbia, Bosnia and Herzegovina,

and  distribution  companies  in  Austria,

North  Macedonia  and  Romania.  It

supplies  products  to  18  European

countries.

Investment  in  the  Serbian  facilities

continued  during  the  year,  and  will  total

EUR  30  million  by  2025e,  with  capex

focussed  on  the  establishment  of

broiler  farms,  the  modernisation  of  the

slaughterhouse,  and  the  construction  of

a processing plant and hatchery.

STRATEGY

To  become  the  number  one  producer

of  poultry  meat  and  processed-meat

products  across  the  Balkans  driven  by

a  focus  on  more  value-added  products,

export markets, and market penetration.

Over  the  past  year,  the  Segment  has

accelerated  its  culinary  transformation,

establishing and increasing production of

new value-added products.

MEAT

MEAT PRODUCTS

FEED

SERVICES

MEAT PRODUCTS

MEAT PRODUCTS MEAT PRODUCTS

30

INVESTMENT IN OUR

SERBIAN FACILITIES

CONTINUES, AND

WILL TOTAL

BY 2025E

#### EUR

#### MILLION

![Graphics]()

STRATEGIC REVIEW

GOVERNANCEBUSINESS

REVIEW

FINANCIAL

STATEMENTS

SHAREHOLDER

INFORMATION

ANNUAL REPORT

AND ACCOUNTS 2022

27

#### BRANDS

Meat

Natur

Poultry products,

with packaging

highlighting low fat

and cholesterol

content

Meat

Natur Premium

Products from

poultry bred in

accordance with

premium breeding

standards

Meat

Piknik

Cut and pre-

seasoned fresh

poultry products

Meat

Meðimursko

pile

Croatian, antibiotic-

free, fresh poultry

products

Meat Products

Perutnina Ptuj

Sausages, frank-

furters, frozen and

other ready-made

products

Meat Products

Slim & Fit

Low-fat poultry

products

Meat Products

Golica

Traditional

Slovenian

chicken franks

Classic

Classic

Poli

Classic

Poli

Light

Poli

Vegetables

Poli

Cheese

Ham

Poli

Hammy

Ham

Poli Kids

Chicken

Breast

Paté

Poli

Paté

Paté

Poli

Kids

Paté

Franks

Poli Dog

Franks

Poli

Kids

Convenience

Poli Rolls

Convenience

Poli Pizza

Classic

SEGMENT OVERVIEW

Classic

Classic

![Graphics]()

STRATEGIC REVIEW

GOVERNANCEBUSINESS

REVIEW

FINANCIAL

STATEMENTS

SHAREHOLDER

INFORMATION

ANNUAL REPORT

AND ACCOUNTS 2022

28

### OUR BUSINESS MODEL IN 2022

OUR BUSINESS MODEL

#### HOW WE GENERATE

#### REVENUE

POULTRY & RELATED

OPERATIONS SEGMENT

MEAT-PROCESSING &

OTHER AGRICULTURAL

SEGMENT

GRAIN GROWING

SEGMENT

EUROPEAN OPERATING

SEGMENT\*

We produce and sell chicken

meat (fresh and frozen);

culinary products; vegetable

oils (sunflower and soybean);

and mixed fodder.

We produce and sell sausages;

processed and cooked meat;

convenience foods; and

produce from cattle and dairy

operations.

We grow crops for fodder

production and for sale to

third parties.

We produce and sell chicken

meat and processed poultry

meat products.

TONNES OF POULTRY

PRODUCED

697,071

TONNES OF MEAT

PRODUCTS PRODUCED

32,443

TONNES OF CROPS

PRODUCED

1.9M

TONNES OF POULTRY

PRODUCED

124,040

MILLION

REVENUE

1,887

US$

MILLION

REVENUE

134

US$

MILLION

REVENUE

158

US$

MILLION

REVENUE

464

US$

\*

Perutnina Ptuj's results are classified as the

European Operating Segment

![Graphics]()

STRATEGIC REVIEW

GOVERNANCEBUSINESS

REVIEW

FINANCIAL

STATEMENTS

SHAREHOLDER

INFORMATION

ANNUAL REPORT

AND ACCOUNTS 2022

29

#### HOW WE CREATE

#### VALUE

SUSTAINED INVESTMENT

IN INNOVATION,

BUSINESS EFFICIENCY

AND R&D

INTERNATIONAL

MARKETPLACE

SUSTAINABLE

FINANCIAL HEALTH

SUPPORT FOR

UKRAINE

Sustained CAPEX and R&D

programmes have enabled

consistent efficiency

improvements and cost controls,

developed and maintained

product quality, and ensured

high standards of product safety.

The Company continues to look

for dynamic and innovative ways

to develop its production and

agricultural processes to improve

efficiency, drive down costs

and reduce its environmental

impacts.

MHP is always looking at new

initiatives on product development

and for new markets for its

products, and now sells to over 70

countries.

Our businesses have a consistent

track record of strong revenue,

efficient costs and positive cash

generation providing a solid

platform for value creation.

Continued to serve Ukraine and

the world with poultry products,

vegetagle oils and grains in a War

environment, cooperating with

international partners and strongly

supporting communities on the

ground.

TRANSFORMATION TO

A CULINARY COMPANY

The transformation from a

raw materials provider to an

international culinary company

enables the Group to grow

its market as it responds to

customer demand for value-

added products.

1

RESPONSIBLE

BUSINESS

MHP has a group-wide

responsible business model.

2 3

45

6

OUR BUSINESS MODEL

![Graphics]()

STRATEGIC REVIEW

GOVERNANCEBUSINESS

REVIEW

FINANCIAL

STATEMENTS

SHAREHOLDER

INFORMATION

ANNUAL REPORT

AND ACCOUNTS 2022

30

#### OUR ASSETS

OUR PEOPLE BUSINESS CULTURE

MODERN AND EFFICIENT

PRODUCTION ASSETS

STRONG BRANDS

OWN RETAIL IN UKRAINE

AND AT PP

VERTICALLY-INTEGRATED

STRUCTURE

We have a highly skilled and

knowledgeable workforce (2022

MHP Group: 32,545 employees), an

experienced, strong and innovative

management team and we are

committed to continuously investing

in training and development.

We strive to create a business

culture in which our employees feel

empowered to make quick decisions

to capitalise on market opportunities

and gain competitive advantage.

Extensive investment has enabled

us to employ modern, state-of-the-

art production assets. The Company

believes that its chicken complexes

are amongst the most efficient in the

world.

Our brands have high market

recognition with a reputation for

quality, enabling products to be

sold at premium prices.

MHP and PP are continuing to

grow and develop their retail

operations both in Ukraine and

The Balkans/EU.

Our vertically-integrated structure

structure differentiates us from our

peers and enables us to reduce our

dependence on third-party suppliers

and our exposure to raw material

price volatility. It also ensures the

maintenance of strict biosecurity

and quality standards throughout

the production process.

OUR BUSINESS MODEL

![Graphics]()

STRATEGIC REVIEW

GOVERNANCEBUSINESS

REVIEW

FINANCIAL

STATEMENTS

SHAREHOLDER

INFORMATION

31

LAND SUNFLOWER

AND SOYBEAN

PROTEIN

FODDER

PRODUCTION

BIOGAS

BIOGAS

BREEDING

HATCHING

#### MHP

#### PERUTNINA PTUJ

POULTRY

PRODUCTION

MEAT-

PROCESSING

SLAUGHTER-

HOUSES

DISTRIBUTION RETAIL

Land on long-term

lease in Ukraine

with a harvest of

1.9 M tonnes of

grain in 2022

Land on long-

term lease in the

Balkans

3 production

facilities

44,620 tonnes

of soybean oil

produced,

2 breeding complexes

with 544 M hatching

eggs produced in

2022

4 locations,

80 M hatching eggs

produced (Slovenia,

Croatia, Bosnia &

Herzegovina and

Serbia)

3 facilities in

Slovenia, 1 in

Croatia and 1 in

Serbia

Soybean oil,

1 facility in Serbia

Hatchery of day old

chicken:

4 locations (Slovenia,

Croatia, Bosnia &

Herzegovina and

Serbia)

3 vertically-integrated poultry complexes,

from hatching to rearing and processing

1\* production

facility

6 production

facilities

9 distribution

centers in

Ukraine

1 distribution

centres in

Ukraine

hectares

362,000

tonnes of mixed

fodder produced

1.9 M

tonnes of sunflower

oil produced

318,202

in-house

production

in-house

production

100% 100%

per week

8.1 M

tonnes

38,688

vehicles

403

Franchise outlets

1,526

4 locations

8% in-house

production

(Slovenia, Croatia,

Bosnia & Herzegovina

and Serbia)

5 facilities

(2 in Slovenia, 1 in

Croatia, 1 in Bosnia

& Herzegovina, 1 in

Serbia)

hectares tonnes of

soybean oil

tonnes of mixed

fodder produced

3,950 1,317 c.255,000

in-house

production

99%

in-house

production

86%

per week

1.2 M

tonnes

43,938

vehicles

38 18

in-house

production

in-house

production

100%

100%

2 complexes

1 complex

17 MW

1 MW

OUR BUSINESS MODEL

\* due to severe

hostilities in Donetsk

region, MHP had to

cease operations at

“Ukrainian Bacon”

since April 2022

![Graphics]()

03 04 05

#### STRATEGIC REVIEW

01

# BUSINESS

# REVIEW

33   Key Performance Indicators

38   Financial and Operational Review

46   Measures of Financial Performance

49   Risk Management

54   MHP’s Growth Pillars

& case studies

59   Growth Pillar 1:

Stakeholder Engagement

63   Growth Pillar 2:

Our People and Their Wellbeing

75   Growth Pillar 3:

Our Role in Society and Our

Licence to Operate

78   Growth Pillar 4:

Responsible Food Production

87   Growth Pillar 5:

Business Conduct

94   Growth Pillar 6:

The Planet

107   TCFD  Disclosures

111   Non-Financial Information

Statement

#### FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

#### GOVERNANCE

#### SHAREHOLDER INFORMATION

![Graphics]()

Adjusted Group EBITDA margin

1

, %

Adjusted Group EBITDA

1

, US$m

% of total revenue

Export Revenue, US$m Adjusted EBITDA margin

1

(Poultry & Related Operations), %

Adjusted EBITDA margin

1,2

(Grain Growing Operations), %

Group Adjusted EBITDA margin

1

, %

KEY PERFORMANCE INDICATORS

BUSINESS REVIEW

GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL

STATEMENTS

SHAREHOLDER

INFORMATION

ANNUAL REPORT

AND ACCOUNTS 2022

33

STRATEGIC

REVIEW

### KEY PERFORMANCE

### INDICATORS

WE MONITOR PROGRESS AGAINST THE DELIVERY OF OUR STRATEGIC GOALS USING

SEVERAL FINANCIAL KEY PERFORMANCE INDICATORS (“KPIS”). EACH KPI PROVIDES

A WAY OF MEASURING ELEMENTS OF OUR STRATEGY. OUR STRATEGY IS FOCUSSED

UPON THE MEDIUM TO LONG TERM AND THEREFORE WE CONSIDER HOW WE HAVE

PERFORMED OVER A NUMBER OF YEARS, SHOWING THE KPIS FOR THE LAST FIVE

YEARS. OUR PERFORMANCE IN 2022 WAS SIGNIFICANTLY IMPACTED BY THE WAR IN

UKRAINE.

GROUP REVENUE

1,556

2,056

1,911

2,372

2018

2019

2020

2021

2022

US$m

GROUP EXPORT REVENUE

924

1,186

1,016

1,265

1,601

2018

2019

2020

2021

2022

59%

58%

53%

53%

61%

US$m

1

Adjusted EBITDA (net of IFRS 16) and Adjusted

EBITDA margin (net of IFRS 16) since 2019

2

Adjusted EBITDA margin for the Grain Growing

Operations was calculated based on revenue

that includes intercompany sales

GROUP ADJUSTED EBITDA

1

450

376

340

648

384

2018

2019

2020

2021

2022

29%

18%

18%

27%

15%

US$m

ADJUSTED EBITDA MARGIN

1

202120192018 2020 2022

25%

21%

12%

18%

18%

29%

29%

15%

17%

56%

27%

28%

2,642

18%

14%

15%

![Graphics]()

KEY PERFORMANCE INDICATORS

BUSINESS REVIEW

GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL

STATEMENTS

SHAREHOLDER

INFORMATION

ANNUAL REPORT

AND ACCOUNTS 2022

34

STRATEGIC

REVIEW

REVENUE, US$M EXPORT REVENUE, US$M ADJUSTED EBITDA, US$M

HOW WE CALCULATE IT

As reported. Revenue to destinations outside country of production. Adjusted EBITDA is defined as profit before tax, net finance costs,

depreciation and amortisation, net after-tax exceptional and non-

recurring items, net foreign exchange loss, and net other expenses.

WHY WE MEASURE IT

To ensure we are successful in growing the business. To ensure we are delivering on our strategy of international

expansion in turn leading to additional hard currency revenue.

Export revenue provides MHP with a natural hedge against local

currency volatility.

To track the underlying performance of the business.

2022 PROGRESS

Revenue was up 11% y/y mainly driven by a substantial increase in

sunflower oil sales.

Export revenue was up 26% y/y mainly driven by increased sales

of chicken meat and vegetable oils.

Adjusted EBITDA (net of IFRS 16) was down 41% y/y mainly due to

the impact of US$ 69 million of War-related expenses

which offset the price increases in export markets; adjusted

EBITDA margin (net of IFRS 16) decreased from 27% to 14%.

STRATEGY IN WAR

The Company's strategy remains unchanged but rapid adaptations

were made to our business model enabling us to maintain

operations and production, with a particular focus on logistics.

In response to logistics challenges in shipping to some export

markets, the strategy for export sales was focussed on increasing

access to markets such as the EU and UK, while adapting

logistics arrangements so as to continue to meet the needs of

our other export markets including MENA and CIS.

Following the Russian invasion, there was an immediate shift of

strategy to focus on survival of the business by adapting supply

chains in order to maintain production and distribution, while

managing the inevitable increase in costs.

CHANGE TO KPI

KPI unchanged y/y. KPI unchanged y/y. KPI unchanged y/y.

### KEY PERFORMANCE

### INDICATORS

![Graphics]()

Production of poultry,

thousand tonnes

Poultry exports,

thousand tonnes

Poultry exports

(as % of Poultry

sales volumes)

Thousand tonnes

KEY PERFORMANCE INDICATORS BY SEGMENT

BUSINESS REVIEW

GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL

STATEMENTS

SHAREHOLDER

INFORMATION

ANNUAL REPORT

AND ACCOUNTS 2022

35

STRATEGIC

REVIEW

THE GROUP IS UNDERPINNED BY ITS VERTICALLY-INTEGRATED BUSINESS MODELS,

ITS  EXPERIENCED  MANAGEMENT  TEAM  AND  ITS  DIVERSIFIED  DOMESTIC  AND

INTERNATIONAL MARKETS. ALL OF THESE FACTORS CONTRIBUTED TO THE GROUP’S

ROBUST PERFORMANCE DURING THE YEAR, BUT NEVERTHELESS PERFORMANCE IN

2022 WAS SIGNIFICANTLY IMPACTED BY THE WAR IN UKRAINE.

PRODUCTION AND

EXPORT VOLUMES

618

2018

287

41%

729

2019

357

53%

731

2020

374

54%

754

2021

402

57%

697

2022

368

55%

Revenue, US$m

Adjusted EBITDA, US$m

EBITDA per 1 kg, US$

US$m

REVENUE AND

ADJUSTED EBITDA

1

1,241

2018

311

0.53

1,368

2019

281

0.41

1,298

2020

194

0.30

1,607

2021

267

0.36

1,887

2022

270

0.39

1

Adjusted EBITDA is net of IFRS 16

#### POULTRY AND RELATED OPERATIONS

### KEY PERFORMANCE

### INDICATORS BY SEGMENT

![Graphics]()

PRODUCTION

OF GRAINS

Revenue, US$m

Adjusted EBITDA, US$m

Adjusted EBITDA per ha, US$

US$m

REVENUE AND

ADJUSTED EBITDA

1

181

2018

151

416

268

2019

60

167

134

2020

97

272

188

2021

338

962

158

2022

93

273

Corn

Wheat

Sunflower

YIELDS

2018

10.9

2019

6.1

3.2

9.4

2020

6.4

3.6

5.6

2021

5.1

2.8

10.0

2022

5.9

3.2

7.2

5.5

2.5

Thousand tonnes

Tonnes per hectare

KEY PERFORMANCE INDICATORS BY SEGMENT

BUSINESS REVIEW

GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL

STATEMENTS

SHAREHOLDER

INFORMATION

ANNUAL REPORT

AND ACCOUNTS 2022

36

STRATEGIC

REVIEW

1

Adjusted EBITDA is net of IFRS 16

2018

2019

2020

2021

2022

2,654

2,408

1,707

2,597

1,935

#### GRAIN GROWING

#### OPERATIONS

![Graphics]()

Revenue, US$m

Adjusted EBITDA

2

, US$m

Adjusted EBITDA margin

2

, %

REVENUE AND ADJUSTED

EBITDA

2

14%

ADJUSTED EBITDA MARGIN

2

IN 2022

335

2020

53

16%

401

2021

63

16%

464

2022

63

14%

271

2019

42

15%

US$m

KEY PERFORMANCE INDICATORS BY SEGMENT

BUSINESS REVIEW

GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL

STATEMENTS

SHAREHOLDER

INFORMATION

ANNUAL REPORT

AND ACCOUNTS 2022

37

STRATEGIC

REVIEW

#### EUROPEAN OPERATING

#### SEGMENT (PP)

PRODUCTION OF MEAT-PROCESSING PRODUCTS, THOUSAND TONNES

1

2022

102

2022

2020

2019

1

Results from 21 February 2019 when the

acquisition of PP was completed

2

Adjusted EBITDA (net of IFRS 16) and

Adjusted EBITDA margin (net of IFRS 16)

70

2020

39

124 44

2021

112

2021

41

2019

30

PRODUCTION OF POULTRY, THOUSAND TONNES

1

![Graphics]()

FINANCIAL AND OPERATIONAL REVIEW

BUSINESS REVIEW

GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL

STATEMENTS

SHAREHOLDER

INFORMATION

ANNUAL REPORT

AND ACCOUNTS 2022

38

STRATEGIC

REVIEW

FINANCIAL AND OPERATIONAL REVIEW

### FINANCIAL

### AND OPERATIONAL

### REVIEW

697,071

POULTRY PRODUCTION

VOLUMES IN UKRAINE

DECREASED BY 8% Y/Y TO

(2021: 754,387 tonnes)

Poultry production volumes

for PP increased by 11% y/y

to 124,040 tonnes

(2021: 111,973 tonnes).

TONNES

368,379

CHICKEN MEAT EXPORT

VOLUMES FROM UKRAINE

DECLINED BY 8% Y/Y TO

(2021: 402,388 tonnes)

TONNES

US$ 1.95

MHP’S AVERAGE CHICKEN

MEAT PRICE INCREASED

BY 17% Y/Y TO

(2021: US$ 1.67 per kg)

excluding VAT.

The average price of poultry

meat produced by PP also

increased by 25% to EUR 3.24

per kg (2021: EUR 2.59 per kg).

PER KG

#### OPERATIONAL HIGHLIGHTS

![Graphics]()

BUSINESS REVIEW

GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL

STATEMENTS

SHAREHOLDER

INFORMATION

ANNUAL REPORT

AND ACCOUNTS 2022

39

STRATEGIC

REVIEW

#### FINANCIAL HIGHLIGHTS

US$ 2,642

REVENUE INCREASED

BY 11% Y/Y TO

(2021: US$ 2,372 million)

mainly driven by an increase in poultry

export prices y/y and by an increase in

sunflower oil sales volumes, partly offset

by lower poultry volumes due to the

effects of War and export logistics.

MILLION

US$ 1,601

EXPORT REVENUE

INCREASED BY 26% Y/Y TO

(2021: US$ 1,265 million,

53% of total revenue)

representing 61% of total

Group revenue, driven by an

increase in poultry export

prices y/y and higher sunflower

oil volumes.

MILLION

US$ 255

OPERATING PROFIT

DECREASED BY 49% Y/Y TO

(2021: US$ 503 million)

and operating margin

decreased from 21% to 10%.

MILLION

US$ 384

ADJUSTED EBITDA

(NET OF IFRS 16) DECREASED

BY 41% Y/Y TO

(2021: 648 million)

mainly due to the impact of

US$ 69 million of War-related expenses

which offset the price increases in

export markets; adjusted EBITDA

margin (net of IFRS 16) decreased

from 27% to 15%.

MILLION

US$ 231

NET LOSS OF

(2021: profit of US$ 393 million)

primarily reflecting a US$

365 million non-cash foreign

exchange loss in 2022 (2021:

US$ 40 million foreign

exchange gain).

MILLION

FINANCIAL OVERVIEW

(in mln. US$, unless indicated otherwise) 2022 2021 % change

1

REVENUE

IAS 41 standard (loss)/profit

2,642

(128)

2,372

185

11%

-169%

GROSS PROFIT

Gross profit margin

War-related expenses

608

23%

(69)

745

31%

—

-19%

-8 pps

n/a

OPERATING PROFIT

Operating profit margin

255

10%

503

21%

-49%

-11 pps

ADJUSTED EBITDA

Adjusted EBITDA margin

443

17%

709

30%

-38%

-13 pps

ADJUSTED EBITDA (NET OF IFRS 16)

Adjusted EBITDA margin (net of IFRS 16)

384

15%

648

27%

-41%

-12 pps

NET (LOSS)/PROFIT

Net (loss)/profit margin

(231)

-9%

393

17%

-159%

-26 pps

1

pps – percentage points

FINANCIAL AND OPERATIONAL REVIEW

![Graphics]()

BUSINESS REVIEW

GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL

STATEMENTS

SHAREHOLDER

INFORMATION

ANNUAL REPORT

AND ACCOUNTS 2022

40

STRATEGIC

REVIEW

#### SEGMENT PERFORMANCE

#### POULTRY AND RELATED OPERATIONS SEGMENT

FINANCIAL RESULT AND TRENDS

PRODUCTION AND PRICES

2022 2021 % change

1

POULTRY

Sales volume

1

, third party, tonnes

665,975 704,010 -5%

Export sales volume, tonnes 368,379 402,388 -8%

Domestic sales volume, tonnes 297,596 301,622 -1%

Export sales, % of total sales 55% 57% - 2 pps

Average price per 1 kg net of VAT, US$ 1.95 1.67 17%

Average price per 1 kg net of VAT, UAH (Ukraine) 47.01 45.37 4%

Average price per 1 kg net of VAT, US$ (Ukraine) 1.45 1.66 -13%

Average price per 1 kg net of VAT, US$ (export) 2.33 1.67 40%

SUNFLOWER OIL

Sales volume, third party, tonnes

272,807 207,240  32%

SOYBEANS OIL

Sales volume, third party, tonnes

40,845 45,209 -10%

(in mln. US$, unless indicated otherwise) 2022 2021 % change

1

REVENUE

Poultry and other

Vegetable oil

IAS 41 standard gain

1,887

1,425

462

13

1,607

1,305

302

14

17%

9%

53%

-7%

GROSS PROFIT

Gross margin

375

20%

285

18%

32%

2 pps

War-related expenses  (38)

—

n/a

ADJUSTED EBITDA

Adjusted EBITDA margin

Adjusted EBITDA per 1 kg (net of IAS 41) (US$)

270

14%

0.39

267

17%

0.36

1%

-3 pps

8%

CHICKEN MEAT

The total volume of chicken meat sold to third

parties in 2022 decreased by 5% to 665,975

tonnes  (2021:  704,010  tonnes)  mainly  due

to logistical challenges for export sales and

lower demand in Ukraine due to the effects

of the War.

D r i ve n  by W a r- re l a t e d  n ew s  a n d  c h a l l e nges

as  well  as  by  seasonality,  in  Q2  2022

poultry  prices  increased  significantly.

However,  from  September  2022,  due  to

changes in the economic environment in

the EU and UK and increased competition

in the MENA region, poultry prices across

all  export  markets  (MENA,  EU  and  CIS)

from  September  2022  started  to  decline

sharply,  which  resulted  in  an  11%  q/q

decrease  in  price  in  Q4.  Current  prices

remain  substantially  lower  than  in  Q3

2022.    Moreover,  MHP  has,  since  March

2022, been facing significant y/y increase

in  its  export  logistics  costs,  unlike  our

international  competitors  which  have

considerably lower logistics costs.

VEGETABLE OIL

In  2022,  MHP’s  sales  of  sunflower  oil

increased by 32% y/y (2021: 207,240 tonnes),

mainly driven by an increase in production of

sunflower cake (due to a change in the fodder

recipe), which was substantially lower in Q4

2021 (when the fodder recipe was based more

on soybean cake) as well as positive changes

in logistics with faster ships turnaround.

Sales  of  soybean  oil  were  40,845  tonnes,

10%  lower  y/y,  mainly  as  a  result  of  lower

production  volumes  of  soybean  cake

required  for  the  fodder  recipe  (substituted

by  sunflower  cake  since  Q2  2022),  and

challenges  associated  with  export  logistics

because of the War in Ukraine.

In  2022,  revenue  increased  by  17%  y/y

driven by price increases in export markets,

partly  offset  by  lower  sales  volumes  of

meat.

Gross  profit  increased  by  32%  y/y  to

US$ 375 million. The increase was mainly

driven  by  an  increase  in  the  price  of

chicken meat, and a higher sales volume

and price of sunflower oil.

Adjusted EBITDA remained unchanged y/y,

mainly  due  to  the  impact  of  War-related

expenses  (including  donations,  damages

and assets write-offs) which offset the price

increases in export markets.

1

Total poultry sales include domestic sales, export sales and sales of culinary products; data for 2021 has been

adjusted in line with this approach

1

pps – percentage points

665,975

THE TOTAL VOLUME OF CHICKEN MEAT

SOLD TO THIRD PARTIES DECREASED TO

TONNES

FINANCIAL AND OPERATIONAL REVIEW

![Graphics]()

BUSINESS REVIEW

GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL

STATEMENTS

SHAREHOLDER

INFORMATION

ANNUAL REPORT

AND ACCOUNTS 2022

41

STRATEGIC

REVIEW

#### GRAIN GROWING OPERATIONS SEGMENT

In  2022,  MHP  harvested around  341,000

hectares of land in Ukraine and gathered

around 1.9 million tonnes of crops, 26% less

than  in  2021,  mainly  due  to  unfavorable

weather condition during the summer and

the  harvesting  season  in  autumn.  MHP’s

average  yields  remain  well  above  the

average  for  Ukraine  for  all  crops  due  to

operational efficiency and employment of

best practices.

The Grain Growing Operations Segment’s

revenue in 2022 was US$ 158 million (2021:

US$ 188 million). The 16% y/y decrease was

mainly  attributable  to  the  lower  volumes

sold as a result of the late finishing of the

harvesting campaign, and lower yields of

corn, sunflower and wheat.

IAS 41 standard loss in 2022 was US$ 142

million  (2021:  a  gain  of  US$  169  million),

with the  loss  representing  the  net effect

of the revaluation of agricultural produce

(sunflower, corn, wheat and soya), as well

as  a  revaluation  of  fields  due  to  lower

expected results from winter crops.

2022 Adjusted EBITDA (net of IFRS 16) of

the Segment decreased by 72% y/y, mainly

due to weaker harvest in 2022 compared

to the one in 2021, as well as higher grain

production costs due to increased prices

for main raw materials.

HARVEST RESULTS

YIELDS

2022

1

2021

1

Production

volume

in tonnes

Cropped

land

in hectares

Production

volume

in tonnes

Cropped

land

in hectares

Corn 1,088,476 151,850 1,624,173 163,295

Wheat 224,391 40,711 216,007 36,773

Sunflower 159,357 62,585 279,822 88,256

Rapeseed 104,849 27,520 71,055 21,522

Soybean 109,240 44,953 57,208 22,879

Other

2

248,334 13,129 348,590 18,715

TOTAL 1,934,647 340,748  2,596,855 351,440

2022

1

2021

1

MHP’s average Ukraine’s average  MHP’s average Ukraine’s average

tonnes per hectare tonnes per hectare

Corn 7.2 6.6 10.0 8.0

Wheat 5.5

2

4.1 5.9 4.6

Sunflower 2.5 2.2 3.2 2.5

Rapeseed 3.8

2

2.9 3.3 3.0

Soya 2.4 2.4 2.5 2.7

1

Only land of Grain Growing Operations Segment.

2

Including barley, rye, sugar beet, sorghum and other and excluding land left fallow as part of crop rotation.

1

MHP yields are net weight, Ukraine yields are bunker weight.

FINANCIAL RESULT AND TRENDS

(in mln. US$ unless indicated otherwise) 2022 2021 % change

REVENUE

IAS 41 standard (loss)/gain

158

(142)

188

169

-16%

-184%

GROSS PROFIT 105  336  -69%

War-related expenses  (6) — n/a

Adjusted EBITDA

Adjusted EBITDA (net of IFRS 16)

Adjusted EBITDA (net of IFRS 16) per 1 hectare

150

93

273

397

338

962

-62%

-72%

-72%

341,000

IN 2022, MHP

HARVESTED AROUND

HECTARES OF LAND

IN UKRAINE

FINANCIAL AND OPERATIONAL REVIEW

![Graphics]()

BUSINESS REVIEW

GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL

STATEMENTS

SHAREHOLDER

INFORMATION

ANNUAL REPORT

AND ACCOUNTS 2022

42

STRATEGIC

REVIEW

#### MEAT PROCESSING AND OTHER AGRICULTURAL

#### OPERATIONS SEGMENT

Meat processing products 2022 2021 % change

Sales volume, third party tonnes 14,284 33,954 -58%

Price per 1 kg net VAT, UAH 99.06 82.20 21%

Convenience food 2022 2021 % change

Sales volume, third party tonnes 18,159 18,857 -4%

Price per 1 kg net VAT, UAH 61.90 48.62 27%

Sales  volumes  of  meat  processing

products decreased by 58% y/y to 14,284

tonnes  in  2022  (2021:  33,954  tonnes)

driven  by  War-related  challenges  that

resulted  in  the  temporary  suspension  of

production facilities at “Ukrainian Bacon”

in the Donetsk region and the subsequent

partial  redeployment  of  its  operations

to  Central  Ukraine.  The  average  price

increased by 21% y/y to UAH 99.06 per kg

in  2022,  driven  mainly  by  an  increase  in

raw material prices (spices, packaging and

other components).

Sales volumes of convenience food in

2022 decreased by 4% y/y to 18,159 tonnes

(2021:  18,857  tonnes),  mainly  driven  by

significant  disruptions  in  HoReCa  (both

KFC  and  McDonalds  temporarily  ceased

operations in Ukraine in Q2 2022 because

of  the  War).  The  average  price  in  2022

increased  by  27%  y/y  to  UAH  61.90  per

kg,  mainly  driven  by  raw  material  price

increases as well as a focus on increased

sales of higher-margin products.

The Segment’s 2022 revenue decreased

by  24%  y/y  to  US$  134  million.  Adjusted

EBITDA  was  US$  8  million  (2021:

US$ 11 million), mainly due to the effects

of  the  War  and  significant  disruptions  in

demand for the HoReCa segment.

FINANCIAL RESULT AND TRENDS

(in mln. US$, except margin data)  2022 2021 % change

1

REVENUE

Meat processing and convenience food

Other

2

IAS 41 standard loss

134

102

32

(1)

176

143

33

(1)

-24%

-29%

-3%

0%

GROSS PROFIT

Gross margin

15

11%

17

10%

-12%

1 pps

War-related expenses   (5) — n/a

ADJUSTED EBITDA

Adjusted EBITDA margin

8

6%

11

6%

-24%

0 pps

1

pps – percentage points.

2

includes milk, cattle, and feed grains.

14,284

SALES VOLUMES OF MEAT

PROCESSING PRODUCTS

DECREASED TO

TONNES

18,159

SALES VOLUMES OF

CONVENIENCE FOOD

DECREASED TO

TONNES

FINANCIAL AND OPERATIONAL REVIEW

![Graphics]()

BUSINESS REVIEW

GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL

STATEMENTS

SHAREHOLDER

INFORMATION

ANNUAL REPORT

AND ACCOUNTS 2022

43

STRATEGIC

REVIEW

#### EUROPEAN OPERATING SEGMENT (PP)

Poultry 2022 2021 % change

Sales volume, third party, tonnes 77,766 72,841 7%

Price per 1 kg net VAT, EUR 3.24 2.59 25%

Meat processing products

1

2022 2021 % change

Sales volume, third party, tonnes 43,277 40,366 7%

Price per 1 kg net VAT, EUR  3.09  2.78 11%

In 2022, poultry sales volumes increased

by  7%  y/y  to  77,766  tonnes.  This  was

driven by increased production of chicken

meat following the expansion of facilities

in  Croatia and  Serbia.  The  average  price

of chicken meat increased by 25% y/y to

EUR 3.24 (2021: EUR 2.59).

Meat processing product sales increased

by 7% y/y to 43,277 tonnes ( 2021: 40,366

tonnes).  The  average  price  of  meat

processing products increased by 11% y/y

to EUR 3.09.

FINANCIAL RESULT AND TRENDS

(in mln. US$, except margin data)  2022 2021 % change y/y

REVENUE

IAS 41 standard gain

464

2

401

3

16%

-33%

GROSS PROFIT

Gross margin

113

24%

106

26%

7%

-2 pps

ADJUSTED EBITDA

Adjusted EBITDA margin

65

14%

66

16%

-2%

-2 pps

ADJUSTED EBITDA (net of IFRS 16)

Adjusted EBITDA margin (net of IFRS 16)

63

14%

63

16%

0%

-2 pps

The  European  Operating  Segment’s

revenue for 2022 increased by 16% y/y to

US$  464  million  (2021:  US$  401  million),

mainly  driven  by  an  increase  in  poultry

sales volumes and prices.

2022 adjusted EBITDA (net of IFRS 16) was

flat  y/y  at  US$  63  million  (2021:  US$  63

million), with the adjusted EBITDA margin

(net of IFRS 16) declining by 2 pps to 14%.

1

pps – percentage points

1

Includes sausages and convenience food

77,766

POULTRY SALES

VOLUMES FOR THE

EUROPEAN OPERATING

SEGMENT INCREASED TO

TONNES

43,277

MEAT PROCESSING

PRODUCT SALES AT THE

EUROPEAN OPERATING

SEGMENT INCREASED TO

TONNES

FINANCIAL AND OPERATIONAL REVIEW

![Graphics]()

BUSINESS REVIEW

GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL

STATEMENTS

SHAREHOLDER

INFORMATION

ANNUAL REPORT

AND ACCOUNTS 2022

44

STRATEGIC

REVIEW

#### CURRENT GROUP CASH FLOW DEBT STRUCTURE AND LIQUIDITY

(in mln. US$) 2022 2021

Cash from operations  479 370

Change in working capital (341) (245)

Net Cash from operating activities 138 125

Cash used in investing activities (174) (100)

Including: CAPEX

1

(160) (143)

Cash from financing activities 57  35

Total change in cash

2

21 60

1

Calculated as cash used for purchases of property, plant and equipment plus cash used for purchases of other

non-current assets.

2

Calculated as net cash from operating activities plus cash used in investing activities plus cash used in financing

activities.

1

Net of IFRS 16 adjustments: as if any lease that would have been treated as an operating lease under IAS 17, as was

in effect before 1 January 2019, is treated as an operating lease for the purposes of this calculation. In accordance

with covenants in MHP’s bond and loan agreements, these data exclude the effects of IFRS 16 on accounting for

operating leases.

2

Indebtedness under trade credit facilities that is required to be repaid within 12 months of drawdown is excluded

for the purposes of this calculation.

Cash  flow  from  operations  for  2022

amounted to US $479 million (2021: US$

370 million).  The  higher cash  generation

compared to EBITDA is mainly attributable

to  a  non-cash  IAS  41  gain/(loss)  on

revaluation of crops that will be realized

next  year.  Despite  increase  in  Cash

obtained  from operations,  MHP  needed

to invest it in working capital.

The investment in working capital is mostly

related to:

•

An increase in trade accounts receivable

for sunflower oil due to longer settlement

periods as a result of increased delivery

periods  as  well  as  lower  advances

received for grains and meat;

•  Higher volumes of oils as at the end

of 2022 designated for sale as well as

increased investments in fertilizers and

fuel before the spring sowing campaign.

In 12M 2022 total CAPEX was 12% higher

compared to 2021 and amounted to US$ 160

million. The increase in CAPEX year-on-year

is mainly attributable to the expansion of

operations and modernization of Perutnina

Ptuj production facilities. (including facilities

for environmental friendly production and

compliance) as well as the War-resilience

CAPEX (barges to facilitate exports, diesel

generators etc).

As of 31 December 2022, MHP’s cash and

cash  equivalents  amounted  to  US$  300

million. Net debt remained broadly stable

y/y at US$ 1,237 million, compared to US$

1,230 million as at 31 December 2021, but

increased compared to US$ 1,186 as at 30

September 2022.

As of 31 December 2022, the share of long-

term  debt  in  the  total  outstanding  debt

remained unchanged at 98%.

The Net Debt / LTM adjusted EBITDA (net

of IFRS 16) ratio was 3.22 as of 31 December

2022, higher than the limit of 3.0 defined

in the Eurobond agreement.

To  reiterate  the  principles  underlying

its  approach to balance sheet  structure

and  funding  mix,  the  Company  remains

committed  to  maintaining  a  robust

liquidity  position  as  well  as  sustainable

debt leverage.

The  Company’s  debt  management

strategy  extends  to  both  its  private

and  public  debt  instruments.  While  the

Company’s bond, loan and revolving credit

facilities  remain  largely  unchanged  from

before the War, the Company expects to

manage its  debt portfolio  proactively  in

response to evolving market conditions,

subject to the NBU restrictions.

(in mln. US$) 31 December 2022 30 September 2022 31 December 2021

Total Debt

1 2

1,537 1,503  1,505

LT Debt

1

1,507 1,480  1,489

ST Debt

1

182 168 126

Trade credit facilities

2

(152)  (145) (110)

Cash and bank deposits (300) (317) (275)

Net Debt

1

1,237 1,186  1,230

LTM Adjusted EBITDA

1

384 404 648

Net Debt / LTM Adjusted EBITDA

1

3.22 2.94 1.90

FINANCIAL AND OPERATIONAL REVIEW

![Graphics]()

BUSINESS REVIEW

GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL

STATEMENTS

SHAREHOLDER

INFORMATION

ANNUAL REPORT

AND ACCOUNTS 2022

45

STRATEGIC

REVIEW

Company’s  ongoing  business  operations

and to help sustain the population of the

country,  the  Board  of  MHP  has  decided

that no dividends are likely to be paid for

as long as the war continues.

#### SUBSEQUENT EVENTS

FACILITY AGREEMENT

WITH THE EBRD

In February 2023, the Group entered into

a  facility  agreement  with  the  European

Bank for Reconstruction and Development

(EBRD) in the  amount of US$  100  million

(EBRD - US$ 90 million and a third party

lender - US$ 10 million). The loan is for the

purposes  of  financing  the  needs  of  the

Poultry and Related Operations Segment.

It is a seasonal loan, secured by sunflower

seeds  and  oil  stocks,  with  maturity  in

August 2023, and will be used to finance

the purchase of sunflower seeds and other

operational  expenses  associated  with

production  of  sunflower  oil  and  related

products. The loan includes

a number of

covenants and other

terms and conditions,

including  a  requirement  that  the  Group

maintain certain financial ratios consistent

with  those  in  the  Group's  Eurobond

agreements.  The  loan  also  contains  a

number of reporting requirements.

APPOINTMENT OF A NEW

NON-EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

Mr. Oscar Chemerinski was appointed as

an  Independent  Non-Executive  Director

at the EGM held on 7 March 2023.

#### FORWARD-LOOKING

#### STATEMENTS

The  2022  Annual  Report  and  Accounts

might contain forward-looking statements

that refer to future events or forecast

financial  indicators  for  MHP  SE.  Such

statements do not guarantee that these

are actions to be taken by MHP SE in the

future,  and  estimates  can  be  inaccurate

and  uncertain.  Actual  final  indicators

and  results  can  considerably  differ  from

those  declared  in  any  forward-looking

statements.  MHP  SE  does  not  intend  to

change these statements to reflect actual

results.

FINANCIAL AND OPERATIONAL REVIEW

#### CURRENCY RISK

As  a  hedge  for  currency  risks,  revenue

from  the  exports  of  grain,  sunflower  and

soybean oil, sunflower husks and chicken

meat which, are denominated in US Dollars

and Euros, are more than sufficient to cover

debt service expenses. Export revenue for

12M 2022 amounted to US$ 1,601 million or

61% of total revenue (US$ 1,265 million or

53% of total sales in 12M 2021).

#### DIVIDENDS

Taking into account the current risks

and uncertainties following the Russian

invasion  of  Ukraine,  and  the  resulting

need to preserve liquidity to support the

![Graphics]()

BUSINESS REVIEW

GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL

STATEMENTS

SHAREHOLDER

INFORMATION

ANNUAL REPORT

AND ACCOUNTS 2022

46

STRATEGIC

REVIEW

### MEASURES OF FINANCIAL

### PERFORMANCE

MHP HAS INCLUDED CERTAIN MEASURES IN THIS REPORT THAT ARE NOT MEASURES

OF PERFORMANCE UNDER IFRS, INCLUDING EARNINGS BEFORE INTEREST, TAXATION,

DEPRECIATION AND AMORTISATION (“EBITDA”) AND LAST TWELVE MONTHS’ EBITDA

(“LTM EBITDA”) BOTH AT A CONSOLIDATED AND AT A SEGMENT LEVEL.

Adjusted  EBITDA,  LTM  Adjusted  EBITDA

and  Segment  Adjusted  EBITDA  are

presented  in  this  Report  because  the

Directors consider them to be important

supplemental  measures  of  the  Group’s

financial  performance.  Additionally,  the

Directors  believe  these  measures  are

frequently used by investors, analysts and

stakeholders  to  evaluate  the  efficiency

of  the  Group’s  operations  and  its  ability

to employ its earnings for the repayment

of debt, capital expenditure and working

capital requirements.

MHP  defines  Adjusted  EBITDA  as

profit  for  the  year  before  income

tax  expense,  finance  costs,  finance

income, depreciation and amortisation

expense,  impairment  of  goodwill  and

property,  plant  and  equipment  net

foreign  exchange  gain/loss,  and  net

other  expenses.  Depreciation  and

amortisation expenses are components

of both cost of sales and selling, general

and  administrative  expenses  in  the

consolidated financial statements.

The  introduction  of  IFRS  16  on  Leases

from January 2019 led to adjustments to

the financial statements. MHP has chosen

to present Adjusted EBITDA for 2021 and

2022 both before and after adjustment for

IFRS 16.

LTM  Adjusted  EBITDA  (net  of  IFRS  16)  is

defined as Adjusted EBITDA (net of IFRS

16)  for  the  prior  12  consecutive  months

ending on such date of measurement;

LTM  Adjusted  EBITDA  is  calculated

as  if  acquisitions  of  subsidiaries  had

occurred  on the  first  day of the  prior 12

consecutive months ending on such date

of measurement.

LTM Adjusted EBITDA excludes the effects

of  IFRS  16  on  accounting  for  operating

leases.  Adjusted  EBITDA  is  derived  by

adjusting  EBITDA  (as  defined  above)  for

losses/gains  on  impairment/reversal  of

MEASURES OF FINANCIAL PERFORMANCE

impairment of goodwill and property, plant

and  equipment  net  losses  on  disposals

of  subsidiaries,  other  expenses,  net  and

foreign  exchange  (loss)/gain.  The  Group

believes that this measure is more useful

in  evaluating  the  financial  performance

of the Company and its subsidiaries than

traditional EBITDA due to the exclusion

of items that Management considers not

to  be  representative  of  the  underlying

operations of the Group.

The  Group’s  Segment  measure  in  the

consolidated  financial  statements  is

defined as “Segment result” and represents

operating  profit  by  Segment  before

unallocated corporate expense, being the

Segment  measure  reported  to  the  chief

operating decision maker for the purposes

of resource allocation and assessment

of  Segment  performance.  Within  the

Strategic  and  Business  Reviews,  the

reported Segment result is adjusted for the

amount  of  depreciation  and  amortisation

per Segment in order to present “Segment

Adjusted EBITDA” to external users, which

MHP  feels  is  a  more  commonly-used

external metric familiar to investors.

Net  debt is  defined  as  bank  borrowings,

bonds  issued  and  lease  obligations  less

cash and cash equivalents. Net debt (net

of IFRS 16) is defined as Net debt less the

effects of lease liabilities recognised under

IFRS 16. The Group believes that net debt

is commonly used by securities analysts,

investors  and  other  interested  parties  in

the evaluation of a company’s leverage.

In  MHP’s  bond  and  loan  agreement

covenants  the  definitions  Adjusted

EBITDA,  LTM  Adjusted  EBITDA  and  Net

debt  exclude  the  effects  of  IFRS  16  on

accounting for operating leases. They are

calculated as if any lease that would have

been treated as an operating lease under

IAS 17 (as was in effect before 1 January

2019) is treated as an operating lease.

![Graphics]()

BUSINESS REVIEW

GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL

STATEMENTS

SHAREHOLDER

INFORMATION

ANNUAL REPORT

AND ACCOUNTS 2022

47

STRATEGIC

REVIEW

Adjusted  EBITDA  is  not  a  measure  of

MHP’s  operating  performance  under

IFRS,  and  should  not  be  considered

as  an  alternative  to  profit  for  the  year,

operating  profit,  segment  result  or  any

other  performance  measures  derived  in

accordance with IFRS or as an alternative

to cash  flow  from  operating  activities  or

as  a  measure  of  MHP’s  liquidity.  Such

measures presented in this Annual Report

may not be comparable to similarly titled

measures  of  performance  presented

by  other  companies,  and  should  not

be  considered  as  substitutes  for  the

information contained in the consolidated

financial statements.

US$ THOUSAND 2022 2021

(Loss)/profit for the year from continuing operations (230,937) 396,795

Income tax (28,078) 6,914

Finance cost 154,705 150,424

Finance income (6,033) (10,531)

Depreciation and amortisation expense 158,906 192,858

EBITDA

48,563 736,460

Impairment of goodwill and property,

plant and equipment

29,242 10,607

Other expenses

- 2,867

Forex Loss/(Gain)

365,018 (40,466)

ADJUSTED EBITDA

442,823 709,468

ADJUSTED EBITDA (net of IFRS 16)

383,926 647,814

RECONCILIATION OF ADJUSTED EBITDA

US$ THOUSAND 2022 2021

Bank borrowings  293,831 225,062

Bonds issued 1,382,981 1,376,820

Lease obligations  229,323 281,250

Total debt  1,906,135 1,883,132

Cash and cash equivalents (300,489) (275,237)

Net debt  1,605,646 1,607,895

Effect of IFRS 16

(216,607) (268,919)

Trade credit facilities

(152,215) (110,086)

Net debt (net of IFRS 16) 1,236,824 1,228,890

RECONCILIATION OF NET DEBT

Calculation  of  net  debt  was  aligned

with  definitions  used  for  the  purpose  of

assessment  of  compliance  with  debt

covenants provided in the respective loan

agreements.  Thus,  the  accrued  interest

which  has  been  included  previously  as

part  of  the  carrying  amount  of  bank

borrowings,  bonds  issued  and  finance

lease obligations has been excluded from

the amount of total debt.

AS OF 31 DECEMBER 2022 AND 2021, NET DEBT WAS AS FOLLOWS:

MEASURES OF FINANCIAL PERFORMANCE

![Graphics]()

BUSINESS REVIEW

GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL

STATEMENTS

SHAREHOLDER

INFORMATION

ANNUAL REPORT

AND ACCOUNTS 2022

48

STRATEGIC

REVIEW

YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2022

US$ THOUSAND

POULTRY & RELATED

OPERATIONS SEGMENT

GRAIN GROWING

OPERATIONS SEGMENT

MEAT-PROCESSING &

OTHER AGRICULTURAL

OPERATIONS SEGMENT

EUROPEAN OPERATING

SEGMENT

ELIMINATIONS CONSOLIDATED

External sales 1,886,814 157,612 134,099 463,501 - 2,642,026

Sales between business

segments

55,234 338,425 470 - (394,129) -

Total revenue 1,942,048 496,037 134,569 463,501 (394,129) 2,642,026

SEGMENT RESULTS 198,324 88,480 4,030 44,886 - 335,720

Depreciation and

amortisation

72,130 61,398 3,796 20,139 - 157,463

Segment adjusted EBITDA

before unallocated

expenses

270,454 149,878 7,826 65,025 - 493,183

Unallocated expenses (51,803)

Unallocated depreciation

and amortisation

1,443

ADJUSTED EBITDA 442,823

MEASURES OF FINANCIAL PERFORMANCE

#### SEGMENT

#### PERFORMANCE

![Graphics]()

BUSINESS REVIEW

GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL

STATEMENTS

SHAREHOLDER

INFORMATION

ANNUAL REPORT

AND ACCOUNTS 2022

49

STRATEGIC

REVIEW

### RISK MANAGEMENT

RISK MANAGEMENT

Since 24 February 2022, the environment

in  which  MHP  operates  has  changed

significantly  as  a  result  of  the  Russian

invasion  of  Ukraine.  The  Group  now

faces  a  wide  range  of  substantive  War-

related  challenges,  which  are  subject  to

unpredictable and rapid change, so must

continuously  assess  levels  of  risk  and

evaluate the actions required to protect

its operations and market position. Failure

to  manage  these  issues  could  have  a

substantial adverse impact on our business,

as we strive to maintain operations while

achieving our strategic goals and delivering

sustainable  financial  performance.

Accordingly, we have continuously adapted

our  risk  management  processes  and

embedded these throughout the Company

in order to align risk management, strategy

and  performance  across  all  entities  and

enable agile decisions in response to the

changing circumstances.

#### RISK OVERSIGHT

The  Audit  &  Risk  Committee  monitors

the  effectiveness  of  the  Company’s

risk  management  and  control  systems

by  means  of  regular  updates  from

Management, reviews of the key findings

of the external and internal auditors, and

an annual review of the risk management

process. Results are reported regularly to

the Board, which has overall responsibility

for risk management. The Internal Audit

function provides objective assurance to

the Management team and to the Audit &

Risk Committee on the effectiveness of

risk management and helps Management

to  continuously  improve  its  risk

management framework and processes.

#### RISK MANAGEMENT

#### FRAMEWORK

The  Company’s  approach  to  the

identification  and  assessment  of  risks,

and the response to risks, is based on best

business  practices  and  the  international

COSO  (Committee  of  Sponsoring

Organisations of the Treadway Commission)

Enterprise  Risk  Management  Framework.

The  COSO  Framework  enables  us  to

identify,  classify,  assess  and  manage  the

risks that the Company faces in order to

provide  reasonable  assurance  regarding

the achievement of the Company’s strategy

and objectives.

The  implementation  and  functioning  of

our Risk Management Policy is supported

by training programmes for management

and  employees  that  emphasise  open

communication,  with  every  employee

sharing responsibility for identifying and

managing risks.

#### PRINCIPAL RISKS

War-related  risks  are  by  definition

substantive  and,  in  the  extreme,  could

even be existential for the Company.  While

the war continues, these therefore are the

most significant threats to MHP's business

continuity and accordingly are profiled at

the top of the following table of Principal

Risks. As many of these risks are outside

the  Group’s  control,  the  ongoing  crisis

has driven MHP to become a more agile

company, with systematic, fast-paced, and

dynamic analysis of risks and consequent

implementation of mitigating actions. This

has forced the pace of development and

change, enhancing the Company's ability

and  preparedness  to  respond  to  future

challenges.

As an example of the Company’s approach

to  risk  mitigation,  in  the  fourth  quarter

of  2022  a  number  of  concerted  missile

attacks on Ukrainian power infrastructure

caused significant disruption, resulting in

prolonged  energy  shortages  across  the

country. MHP's risk mitigation capabilities

were demonstrated by the fact that, after

a  short  break,  its  facilities  were  able  to

resume operations at near full capacity,

with the intermittent national grid supply

supported  by  MHP's  own  biogas  plants

backed up by diesel generators.

The  principal  risks  the  Group  is  facing

are  listed  in  the  table  below.    The  list

is not exhaustive and additional risks

and  uncertainties  not  currently  known

to  us,  or  that  we  currently  deem  to  be

immaterial, may also materially adversely

affect our business, financial condition,

or results.  We therefore remain vigilant

and proactive in identifying and mitigating

risks  to  ensure  the  continuity  of  our

operations.

![Graphics]()

BUSINESS REVIEW

GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL

STATEMENTS

SHAREHOLDER

INFORMATION

ANNUAL REPORT

AND ACCOUNTS 2022

50

STRATEGIC

REVIEW

RISK MANAGEMENT

THE PRINCIPAL RISKS AND UNCERTAINTIES THE GROUP IS FACING ARE SHOWN BELOW

1

PRINCIPAL RISK HOW WE MANAGE THE RISK

TOP 5 WAR-RELATED RISKS

1. Missile attack on slaughter and production

facilities or fodder complexes

Energy disruption. Adoption of a balanced energy mix composed of the national grid, electricity from MHP biogas plants, and back-up diesel generators.

Fire hazard. Fire engines stationed in production areas; provision of uninterrupted water supply; contractual agreements with the State Emergency Services

guaranteeing urgent arrival in case of fire.

Explosion hazard. Development of strict procedures to avert the risk of explosion and minimise the potential impact.

Destruction/breakdown of equipment or processing and manufacturing facilities. Increased warehousing of spare parts and equipment in storage facilities

remote from production sites; reservation of funds for restoration of property; emergency reconstruction protocols for plant and other key facilities.

Production stoppage. In the most severe situations, poultry breeding and hatching may be reduced and, where unavoidable, livestock thinned.

Financial impact. The Company has modelled a number of scenarios and analysed potential cost reductions, operating an agile business strategy.

2. Interruption to electricity supply Meat Processing facilities. Reduction of electricity consumption across the entire MHP supply chain.

Supply of products to customers. Greater focus on chilled poultry meat products and planned expansion of European freezing capacity.

Payment processing centre/distribution centre. Power generators are employed as back up in the case of supply outage or disruption.

3. Economic impact of the War on usual

commercial levers

Vigilant monitoring. Monitoring all aspects of the markets in which MHP is present, coupled with production reduction scenarios and alternative options

for receiving and processing payment transactions.

Sufficient credit lines. Facilities were put in place prior to the invasion to cover liquidity risks.

4. Repeated blocking of grain exports by sea Contract performance. Triggering of force majeure provisions, contract cancellation or changing delivery routes.

Increased cost of land delivery. Agile delivery matrix utilising a mixture of trucks, rail and, where available, shipping.

5. Disruptions in supply of production raw

materials and resources

Supply contracts. Network of reliable and diverse suppliers selected.

Petroleum stocks. Increased through renting additional storage facilities.

Compound feed ingredients and additives. Increased warehousing capacity to store raw materials in right conditions. Minimised travel time and loading /

unloading time at transshipment centres and ports.

1

As of the date of the 2022 Annual Results release, 11 April 2023

![Graphics]()

BUSINESS REVIEW

GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL

STATEMENTS

SHAREHOLDER

INFORMATION

ANNUAL REPORT

AND ACCOUNTS 2022

51

STRATEGIC

REVIEW

RISK MANAGEMENT

PRINCIPAL RISK HOW WE MANAGE THE RISK

OTHER WAR-RELATED RISKS

Loss of access to leased land, offices and

production facilities in the occupied territories

This geopolitical risk is largely outside of MHP’s control.

Where possible, mitigating factors may include the relocation of operations.

Loss of storage facilities and stocks

of produced goods and inventories

Adaptation of our business model, logistics and supply routes.

Additional storage facilities.

Absence or loss of employees resulting

in disruption of business processes

See Growth Pillar 2: Our People and Their Wellbeing on pages 63 to 74.

Mitigations to ensure that employee welfare is protected and strengthened include: evacuating employees deemed most at risk from dangerous areas to safer

“hubs”; ensuring no concentration of critical employees in one location, with back-up critical functions organised; training employees on defencive measures

on how they to behave and protect themselves in the War; building of shelters for employees; providing physical and psychological support to employees; and

changing motivation schemes to recognise and reward employees who ensure continuity of production and logistics.

Disruption of logistics routes in Ukraine See CEO’s Statement and Growth Pillar 2: Our People and Their Wellbeing on pages 18 and 63 respectively.

Business planning was adjusted to a month-by-month, then three-month, then six-month process.

Mitigating actions include: drawing on, training and/or re-skilling of volunteers, retailers, and drivers; expanding our fleet of trucks; adapting supply chains to the

new constraints; actions to ensure adequate stocks of all critical resources.

Inability to conduct export activities See CEO’s Statement on page 18.

Rapid adaptations to our business model and logistics routes.

Detailed contingency plans have been designed and are in place to maintain exports using as many routes as are available at any point in time.

Potential cyber-attack, loss of data and

disruption of business processes

See Growth Pillar 5: Business Conduct on pages 87 to 93.

Detailed contingency plans have been designed to respond to cyber-attack and the potential unavailability of IT systems.

Mitigations include the application of Microsoft’s latest security solutions in MHP’s cloud infrastructure to ensure that MHP’s systems detect and respond to

information security events that indicate a possible compromise.

BUSINESS RISKS

Fluctuations in prices for grains and related

products required for production input

MHP drives cost efficiency across all its businesses, supported by its vertically-integrated business model. MHP’s grain growing operations produce internally

100% of the corn required for poultry feed production. The Company adopts different approaches for improving feed recipes and the structure of feed so as

to optimise cost and increase the feed conversion ratio at the same time.

Fluctuations in demand for and market prices

of chicken meat

Although adversely affected by the reduction in Ukraine’s population during 2022, demand for chicken in the domestic market is expected to remain strong

as chicken meat is the most affordable kind of meat from both a price and diet perspective. MHP products are available for purchase through different sales

channels at all times and the Company offers competitive trade terms to its customers. MHP’s domestic strategy and in particular its focus on higher value-add

products are drivers for increasing the Company’s profitability from chicken meat sales in Ukraine.

In international markets, MHP continues to benefit from its strategy of geographic diversification of exports combined with product mix optimisation and a

focus on customised products for new potential markets.

Failure to implement growth strategy

and expansion into export markets

MHP has in place a long-term strategy for the Group’s expansion into diversified export markets. In spite of War-related disruption to exports during 2022,

MHP continues to export to over 70 international markets.

Outbreaks of Avian Influenza and other

livestock diseases

To ensure the well-being of livestock at MHP’s facilities, the Company has implemented high biosecurity standards and systems supplemented by a set of

preventive veterinary-sanitary and hygiene measures.

Inefficient procurement and an increase

in production costs

MHP strives to continually improve its procurement procedures and production processes. The procurement of strategic items is centralised with a high level

of regulation and control. KPIs are set and are closely monitored with a view to decreasing the costs of production.

![Graphics]()

BUSINESS REVIEW

GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL

STATEMENTS

SHAREHOLDER

INFORMATION

ANNUAL REPORT

AND ACCOUNTS 2022

52

STRATEGIC

REVIEW

RISK MANAGEMENT

PRINCIPAL RISK HOW WE MANAGE THE RISK

BUSINESS RISKS (continued)

Occurrence of a material product quality

or product safety incident

MHP prioritises product safety and quality in line with international best practice and applicable regulations. It maintains robust quality and safety management

systems and has an excellent track record in this area.

Fluctuations in commodity prices such as gas,

fuel and energy

MHP tightly monitors and controls its gas, fuel and energy costs. Energy price risks are mitigated by a priority focus on developing renewable sources of energy

and a continued increase in the use of co-generation and alternative energy technology.

Lack of highly-qualified staff at strategic level

and production enterprises

MHP works to maintain positive relationships with employees and strives to build upon its reputation as a high-quality, responsible employer of choice.

Inefficient procurement and an increase

in production costs

MHP strives to continually improve its procurement procedures and production processes. The procurement of strategic items is centralised with a high level

of regulation and control. KPIs are set and are closely monitored with a view to decreasing the costs of production.

ENVIRONMENTAL RISKS

Global climate change MHP endeavors to conduct all its activities in an environmentally-responsible manner and to meet the global challenges presented by climate change.

A key tenet of the Company’s Sustainable Environmental Policy is to become carbon neutral by 2030. In 2021, MHP partnered with an independent third party

Alltech E-CO2 to audit greenhouse gas emissions and recomend measures to further reduce greenhouse gas emissions. There is also a target to achieve

carbon accreditation with the Carbon Trust and develop a strategy for carbon neutrality in 2023.

Irrational water use There is a range of preventive and monitoring approaches to ensure rational water consumption and to prevent pollution of surface waters and groundwater

aquifers at MHP.

Deforestation and conversion of high-carbon

lands into agricultural land, including drainage

of peat bogs

MHP is committed to zero deforestation and zero conversion of high-carbon lands to agricultural land.

MHP’s Sustainable Environmental Policy sets a number of objectives to contribute to sustainable development of the country at all locations, where the

Company has got its operations.

FINANCE RISKS

Fluctuations in foreign exchange rates The majority of MHP’s borrowings are denominated in US$. The resulting exposure is effectively hedged by the generation of around 61% of total revenue

in US$ in 2022 from the export of sunflower and soybean oils, chicken meat and grain. The hard currency revenue allows MHP to service dollar-denominated

obligations subject to the NBU regulations.

Fluctuations in interest rates MHP monitors its interest rate exposure and analyses the potential impact of interest rate movements on its net interest expenses.

Of MHP’s debt portfolio, 99% is at fixed interest rates, the majority being in the form of fixed-rate Eurobonds. Bank borrowings are mostly from foreign banks

or Ukrainian subsidiaries of international banks at rates lower than those available from Ukrainian banks.

Credit risk MHP has a diversified pool of customers. The amount of credit allowed to any one customer or group of customers, including supermarkets and franchisees,

is strictly controlled.

Credit risks are managed by security provisions included in agreements with customers. At foreign subsidiaries of MHP, an insurance company is involved to

approve the credit limit and to insure against risk of non-payment.

Liquidity risk MHP maintains efficient budgeting and cash management processes to ensure that adequate funds are available to meet its business requirements. MHP adopts

a flexible CAPEX programme enabling capital projects to be deferred if necessary. MHP holds cash balances in hard currency on correspondent accounts.

Inefficient investments MHP has developed and implemented procedures to ensure due process in this area. The Evaluation of Investment Projects procedure requires that the

Investment Committee approves investment projects. All of the Company’s investment projects are documented with a formal investment appraisal report and

financial model which are jointly approved by the Investment Committee. All major investment decisions require approval by the Board.

![Graphics]()

BUSINESS REVIEW

GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL

STATEMENTS

SHAREHOLDER

INFORMATION

ANNUAL REPORT

AND ACCOUNTS 2022

53

STRATEGIC

REVIEW

RISK MANAGEMENT

PRINCIPAL RISK HOW WE MANAGE THE RISK

STAKEHOLDER RELATIONS RISKS

Local communities and NGOs MHP is in regular dialogue with its local communities and other stakeholders in the regions in which it operates. The Company aims to conduct these relationships

sensitively and with mutual respect.

Investor and other stakeholder relations MHP maintains an experienced and well-resourced communications and investor relations team that is supported by a national and international network of

professional advisors. The team ensures that information about the Company is distributed in a timely manner, is accurate and up-to-date. MHP also monitors

external commentary about its activities to ensure that any inaccuracies are addressed promptly. A qualitative measurement of the Company’s image is

performed on a regular basis and monitored by its senior management team and the Board.

COMPLIANCE RISKS

Legal and regulatory risk MHP’s management team actively monitors regulatory developments in the countries in which the Group operates.

Bribery and corruption MHP maintains robust anti-bribery and corruption policies and procedures, including a Code of Ethical Conduct, which are regularly reviewed and monitored

by the Audit & Risk Committee.

COMPLIANCE RISKS

Failure to comply with the covenants

under loan agreements

MHP has developed and follows control procedures to monitor compliance with covenants.

BUSINESS CONTINUITY RISK

Failure of IT systems could materially affect

MHP’s business

A full set of measures has been implemented across the Company to reduce the risk of IT system failure. Detailed contingency plans have been designed to

respond to cyber-attack and the potential unavailability of IT systems.

![Graphics]()

BUSINESS REVIEW

GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL

STATEMENTS

SHAREHOLDER

INFORMATION

ANNUAL REPORT

AND ACCOUNTS 2022

54

STRATEGIC

REVIEW

MHP’S GROWTH PILLARS

### MHP’S GROWTH

### PILLARS

THIS SECTION OUTLINES THE ASPECTS OF MHP'S BUSINESS THAT HAVE BECOME A

TOP PRIORITY SINCE THE INVASION ON 24 FEBRUARY 2022. THE CRISIS NECESSITATED

A  SWIFT  REASSESSMENT  OF  MHP'S  ESTABLISHED  METHODS  OF  ADDRESSING

THE  SIX  GROWTH  PILLARS  SET  OUT  BELOW.  THIS  LED  TO  SIGNIFICANT  CHANGES,

REFINEMENTS, REDESIGNS, AND THE INTRODUCTION OF VARIOUS DIFFERENT ACTIVITIES

AND PROCESSES. AT THE SAME TIME WAS ACHIEVED AMIDST EXCEPTIONALLY DIFFICULT

LOGISTICAL CHALLENGES, THE NEED TO CONTINUE BUSINESS OPERATIONS, AND THE

URGENCY OF  SAFEGUARDING  MHP'S EMPLOYEES AND,  WHERE APPROPRIATE, THE

GENERAL PUBLIC. THROUGHOUT AT THE SAME TIME, THE GROUP ALSO CONTINUED

TO PLAY ITS PART IN MAINTAINING THE COUNTRY'S FOOD SECURITY.

Despite  these  significant  challenges,

MHP  has  successfully  advanced  its

established  commitments  and  plans  in

several areas, such as addressing climate

change,  enhancing  business  conduct

mechanisms,  and  offering  opportunities

for  employee  growth  and  development.

These  commitments  and  developments

will remain a priority for MHP throughout

the duration of the War and beyond.

Many  aspects  of  MHP’s  vital  work

within Ukraine’s local communities

during the war in 2022 were and will

continue to be conducted in partnership

with  the  MHP-Gromadi  Foundation

(“MHP-Gromadi”  or  “the  Foundation”),

MHP’s  charitable  foundation.  Further

information  can  be  found  at  the

Foundation’s  website  (https://

mhpgromadi.org.ua).

#### DESPITE THE WAR, MHP

#### HAS SUCCESSFULLY

#### ADVANCED ITS

#### ESTABLISHED

#### COMMITMENTS AND

#### PLANS IN SEVERAL

#### AREAS DURING THE YEAR

![Graphics]()

BUSINESS REVIEW

GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL

STATEMENTS

SHAREHOLDER

INFORMATION

ANNUAL REPORT

AND ACCOUNTS 2022

55

STRATEGIC

REVIEW

#### ALIGNING OUR SUSTAINABILITY

#### FRAMEWORK

MHP conducted regular stakeholder

engagement  activities  to  establish  its

approach  to  sustainability,  create  a

sustainability framework and prioritise its

sustainability-related  activities.  Despite

the  challenges  created  by  the  War,  the

principles  and  commitments  recorded

below,  which  were  fixed  prior  to  24

February  2022,  remain  in  place  and  will

continue  to  be  refined  and  developed

over time.

We support global stakeholder initiatives

(including  those  set  up  by  governments,

regulators,  the  financial  and  investment

communities, and NGOs) to bring greater

transparency and consistency to how the

business world approaches sustainability

and discloses its performance.

Clearly  our  steps  to  develop  MHP’s

approach  have  been  affected  by  the

War.  However,  we  remain  committed  to

achieving  best  practice  and  carefully

monitoring  the  development  of  global

standards including those relating to

climate change.

Key aspects of our approach include:

•  identifying  the  United  Nations

Sustainable Development Goals as the

appropriate sustainability framework to

align MHP’s approach to;

•  attending  and  closely  following  the

outcomes  of  COP26  and  considering

the recommendations; and

•  developing  our  data  collection  to

enable  us  to  report,  applying  the

Global Reporting Initiative.

The  activities  relating  to  the  Six  Growth

Pillars are delivered and assessed through

our  strategy  and  policies,  management

systems  and  processes,  performance

measurement  and  monitoring,  and

engagement with stakeholders.

OUR APPROACH

STAKEHOLDER

ENGAGEMENT

pages 59 to 62

OUR PEOPLE

AND THEIR

WELLBEING

pages 63 to 74

OUR ROLE IN

SOCIETY

AND OUR LICENCE

TO OPERATE

pages 75 to 77

BUSINESS

CONDUCT

pages 87 to 93

THE PLANET

pages 94 to 106

RESPONSIBLE

FOOD

PRODUCTION

pages 78 to 86

WHY

Our purpose is to provide our customers with high quality, sustainable proteins, food products and culinary

solutions that are safe and responsibly produced.

AREAS OF

FOCUS

(GROWTH

PILLARS)

Stakeholder

Engagement

Our People and

Their Wellbeing

Our Role in

Society and

Our Licence to

Operate

Responsible

Food Production

Business

Conduct

The Planet

HOW

Strategy and Policy Design

Continuous Management Systems Development

Rigorous Performance Measurement and Monitoring

REPORTING

GRI

TCFD

International Standards and

Guidelines

MHP’S GROWTH PILLARS

OUR SIX GROWTH PILLARS

GRI TABLE

MHP’s  2022  GRI  table,  which  cross-

references the information within this

report,  is  available  for  download  from

the  MHP  website  (https://mhp.com.ua/

en/mhp-se/financial-reports).

![Graphics]()

BUSINESS REVIEW

GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL

STATEMENTS

SHAREHOLDER

INFORMATION

ANNUAL REPORT

AND ACCOUNTS 2022

56

STRATEGIC

REVIEW

#### ALIGNMENT WITH THE UN SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT GOALS

The  United  Nations  Sustainable

Development  Goals  (“UN  SDGs”)  were

designed to provide a shared blueprint for

achieving peace, prosperity and wellbeing

for people and the planet, now and in the

future.

MHP’s  responsible  business  strategy  is

closely aligned with the UN SDGs and the

Group  aims  to  contribute  constructively

to positive global change. MHP aligns its

activities with all seventeen of the UN

SDGs.

MHP leverages its products and services,

workforce,  investments  and  stakeholder

engagement activities to drive a process of

innovation and continuous improvement.

MHP’S GROWTH PILLARS

NO POVERTY1

END POVERTY IN ALL ITS FORMS EVERYWHERE

MHP plays an active and important role in the communities where its operations are based. It works with local stakeholders to improve

infrastructure, develop education and health, and to provide economic and employment opportunities. MHP’s role in its communities

within Ukraine has become particularly important since the commencement of the War. This is discussed throughout this Report.

UN GOALS MHP'S IMPACT AND CONTRIBUTION

END HUNGER, ACHIEVE FOOD SECURITY AND IMPROVED NUTRITION AND PROMOTE SUSTAINABLE AGRICULTURE

One of MHP’s main priorities following the invasion was to achieve and continuously maintain food security for the population of

Ukraine. Our efforts to achieve this are discussed throughout this Report.

MHP was one of the first Ukrainian companies to be verified by audit and permitted to label its products as antibiotic-free “Class A”, in

accordance with the standard “Voluntary requirements for poultry farms with poultry technology and production of poultry products

without the use of antimicrobial agents and/or without antimicrobial agents”.

All 37 of the Company’s labs undertake around 6,000 methods of analysis to study feed and raw materials, to achieve microbiological

and chemical parameters, and to ensure strict compliance with veterinary, biosafety and hygiene standards at all MHP facilities. All

livestock in Ukraine and the European Operating Segment have been vaccinated to prevent the presence of viral pathogens in poultry.

ZERO HUNGER2

SUPPORT HEALTH AND WELLBEING

Since the War began, MHP has prioritised the health, safety and wellbeing of its employees and the population of Ukraine. The Group

adopted a similar approach at the start of the global COVID-19 Pandemic in 2020 and made considerable efforts to support and assist

its workforce and their families. Health and safety at all the Group’s sites are important priorities that receive considerable management

attention.

ENSURE INCLUSIVE AND EQUITABLE QUALITY EDUCATION AND PROMOTE LIFELONG LEARNING OPPORTUNITIES FOR ALL

MHP provides meaningful and productive work and training for all of its employees and has continued to do this since the outbreak of

the war in Ukraine. MHP also supports many educational and learning activities within the communities where the Group is based.

QUALITY EDUCATION

4

ACHIEVE GENDER EQUALITY AND EMPOWER ALL WOMEN AND GIRLS

A strong area of focus for MHP is the creation of employment opportunities at all levels for women. The War in Ukraine has underpinned

the importance of this focus. Job flexibility and the requirement to keep MHP Ukraine operating during the war has underlined why this

approach is important to business continuity and long-term success.

GENDER EQUALITY

5

![Graphics]()

BUSINESS REVIEW

GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL

STATEMENTS

SHAREHOLDER

INFORMATION

ANNUAL REPORT

AND ACCOUNTS 2022

57

STRATEGIC

REVIEW

UN GOALS MHP'S IMPACT AND CONTRIBUTION

9

REDUCE INEQUALITY WITHIN AND AMONG COUNTRIES

MHP is committed to providing equal opportunities for everyone who works for the Group and aims to set high employment standards

within the countries in which it operates.

REDUCE INEQUALITIES10

MHP’S GROWTH PILLARS

BUILD RESILIENT INFRASTRUCTURE, PROMOTE INCLUSIVE AND SUSTAINABLE INDUSTRIALISATION, AND FOSTER INNOVATION

Technological innovation and infrastructure development is at the heart of many of MHP’s activities as the Group seeks to drive

creativity, efficiency and change throughout its businesses. A prime example is the creation of the Innovation Department with the goal

of transforming MHP from a commodity company into a customer-focussed culinary company. In 2022, this development took another

step forward with the integration of our innovation experts into the Group’s Business Segment verticals. See also the Nominations and

Remuneration Committee Report on page 133.

Innovation and workforce flexibility have been some of the key features in the Group’s response to the challenges presented to it by the

war in Ukraine and have contributed significantly to the Group continuing its operations in a largely uninterrupted manner.

INDUSTRY INNOVATION

AND INFRASTRUCTURE

PROMOTE SUSTAINED, INCLUSIVE AND SUSTAINABLE ECONOMIC GROWTH, FULL AND PRODUCTIVE EMPLOYMENT AND

DECENT WORK FOR ALL

MHP prioritises providing workplaces that are welcoming and free of discrimination, bullying and harassment.

MHP’s rates of pay compare favourably to other large employers in Ukraine and elsewhere. The Group sees itself as an important

contributor to economic growth and stability within the communities where it operates and works closely with local stakeholders to

ensure that everyone benefits from the economic wealth generated by the Group’s activities.

Since the beginning of the war, MHP has been cooperating closely with Ukrainian authorities and other stakeholders to support the

effective operation of the economic infrastructure as it relates to the Company. The Group has supported its workforce and local

communities in a wide variety of ways to shield them from the economic impacts that have occurred.

DECENT WORK AND

ECONOMIC GROWTH

8

ENSURE ACCESS TO AFFORDABLE, RELIABLE, SUSTAINABLE AND MODERN ENERGY FOR ALL

Over the last few years, MHP has increasingly been focussing on its own renewable energy generation through the construction of biogas

plants at its facilities in Ukraine. This approach has supported the Group’s site facilities since the war began because it has enabled MHP to

continue its activities during energy shortages, especially after the very significant and sustained attacks in the second half of 2022.

AFFORDABLE AND CLEAN ENERGY

7

ENSURE AVAILABILITY AND SUSTAINABLE MANAGEMENT OF WATER AND SANITATION FOR ALL

The registers of wells and mineshafts for water at every MHP enterprise are regularly updated. Close attention is paid at all of MHP’s

businesses to ensuring that business activities do not contaminate natural water resources and reduce the availability of water for the

use of local communities.

CLEAN WATER AND SANITATION

6

6

![Graphics]()

BUSINESS REVIEW

GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL

STATEMENTS

SHAREHOLDER

INFORMATION

ANNUAL REPORT

AND ACCOUNTS 2022

58

STRATEGIC

REVIEW

MAKE CITIES AND HUMAN SETTLEMENTS INCLUSIVE, SAFE, RESILIENT AND SUSTAINABLE

MHP works with its stakeholders to develop and protect the communities where the Group’s operations are based. These responsibilities

became a particularly important priority to the management team as a result of the global COVID-19 Pandemic and the invasion of Ukraine.

ENSURE SUSTAINABLE CONSUMPTION AND PRODUCTION PATTERNS

As a global company exporting to more than 70 countries, MHP’s approach to marketing is consistent with the International Chamber of

Commerce’s Marketing and Advertising Code and its framework for responsible food marketing communications and labelling. MHP is

committed to sustainable production and in particular to reducing its carbon footprint through the increased use of renewable energy.

MHP’S GROWTH PILLARS

UN GOALS MHP'S IMPACT AND CONTRIBUTION

TAKE URGENT ACTION TO COMBAT CLIMATE CHANGE AND ITS IMPACTS

MHP’s environmental policy includes a net zero emissions commitment by 2030. In recent years, the Group has taken a number of steps to

reduce the effects of its activities on the environment and to reduce its greenhouse gas emissions. These have included the construction

of biogas facilities which use waste generated by MHP’s other activities, and a consistent focus on energy use reduction activities.

LIFE BELOW WATER

14

CONSERVE AND SUSTAINABLY USE THE OCEANS, SEAS AND MARINE RESOURCES FOR SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT

None of MHP’s sites are located close to oceans or seas. MHP uses shipping facilities to export its products and its suppliers are

required to adhere to the environmental requirements of the Group’s Business Partner Code of Conduct. This is available for download

from the main MHP website (www.mhp.ua).

PROTECT, RESTORE AND PROMOTE SUSTAINABLE USE OF TERRESTRIAL ECOSYSTEMS, SUSTAINABLY MANAGE FORESTS,

COMBAT DESERTIFICATION, AND HALT AND REVERSE LAND DEGRADATION AND HALT BIODIVERSITY LOSS

MHP prioritises the protection of the environment where the Group’s sites are located and strives to address the global challenge

presented by climate change.

STRENGTHEN THE MEANS OF IMPLEMENTATION AND REVITALISE THE GLOBAL PARTNERSHIP FOR SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT

MHP conducts regular dialogue with a variety of stakeholders about its approach to sustainable development. During 2022, these

activities have included working with many internal and external stakeholders as MHP takes those steps towards protecting Ukraine and

its population that are appropriate to a company operating in a war-torn country.

PROMOTE PEACEFUL AND INCLUSIVE SOCIETIES FOR SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT, PROVIDE ACCESS TO JUSTICE FOR ALL

AND BUILD EFFECTIVE, ACCOUNTABLE AND INCLUSIVE INSTITUTIONS AT ALL LEVELS

MHP has a robust approach to responsible business conduct and a zero-tolerance approach to bribery and corruption. MHP published

a revised Code of Ethics and a Supplier Code of Ethics in 2021.

Since the commencement of the war on 24 February 2022, everyone at MHP has been working hard to play their part in protecting the

democratic integrity of Ukraine and the wellbeing of its citizens.

PARTNERSHIP FOR THE GOALS17

PEACE, JUSTICE AND

STRONG INSTITUTIONS

16

LIFE ON LAND

15

CLIMATE

ACTION

13

RESPONSIBLE CONSUMPTION

AND PRODUCTION

12

SUSTAINABLE CITIES AND

COMMUNITIES

11

![Graphics]()

BUSINESS REVIEW

GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL

STATEMENTS

SHAREHOLDER

INFORMATION

ANNUAL REPORT

AND ACCOUNTS 2022

59

STRATEGIC

REVIEW

#### GROWTH PILLAR 1

### STAKEHOLDER

### ENGAGEMENT

GROWTH PILLAR 1: STAKEHOLDER ENGAGEMENT

THE COMMENCEMENT OF RUSSIA’S INVASION OF UKRAINE ON 24 FEBRUARY 2022 MEANT

THAT MHP HAD TO IMMEDIATELY REVISE ITS APPROACH TO STAKEHOLDER ENGAGEMENT

AND PLAY AN ACTIVE ROLE IN ADDRESSING THE IMPLICATIONS OF THE CRISIS.

#### THE IMPORTANCE OF STAKEHOLDER

#### ENGAGEMENT DURING A TIME OF WAR

MH

P’s Board and Senior Management Team

recognised  straightaway  that  effective

communications and stakeholder

engagement were essential to the

success of the Company’s response to the

Russian aggression.

They immediately resolved that the Group’s

top  four  wartime  stakeholder  engagement

priorities were to:

1.  Support the needs of employees;

2. Address the needs of communities in

different parts of Ukraine;

3. Address the additional requests for

information  from  financial  partners  and

the investment community; and

4. Work with other stakeholders to maintain

food security and personal safety for the

Ukrainian population.

The Board and Senior Management Team

consider  the  results  of  the  Company’s

efforts  in  this  regard  to  be  outstanding

and  many  features  of  these  activities  are

discussed throughout this Report.

Of particular note are successes in:

•  maintaining high levels of communication

and  engagement,  which  has  been

central to MHP’s efforts to successfully

maintain its ongoing activities through

working with a wide variety of internal,

national and international stakeholders;

•  participating  in  successful  ongoing

negotiations  with  banks,  bondholders

and shareholders to maintain MHP’s

liquidity  and  activities  during  the

emergency;

•  cooperating  with  a  wide  variety  of

internal and external stakeholders in

Ukraine  to  maintain  food  security  for

everyone;

•  applying  various  communication

channels,  including  social  media,

to maintain communication with

employees  and  their  families

particularly  at  the  commencement  of

the war;

•  working with internal and external

stakeholders to organise the evacuation

of 600 employees and their families at

the  start  of  the  War,  rehousing  them

and then setting up two new “hubs” to

enable them to continue to work;

•  partnering  with  internal  and  external

stakeholders to maintain IT integrity and

security, and enabling ongoing internal

and external communications; and

•  working with internal and external

stakeholders to maintain a wide variety

of  community  support  activities

across Ukraine and encourage

international  stakeholders  to  provide

resources and support to the Ukrainian

population during the war.

#### MATERIALITY

#### ASSESSMENT

In previous years, MHP has conducted a

stakeholder materiality exercise to ensure

that  it  fully  understands  the  views  of  its

stakeholders  in  relation  to  its  recent,

current  and  future  activities.  Details  of

this  approach  can  be  found  in  the  2021

Sustainability Report which is available for

download from the MHP website. Clearly

this  approach  had  to  be  changed  as  a

result of the outbreak of the war. MHP’s

stakeholder engagement activities are

now  focussed  primarily  on  the  top  four

priorities  listed  to  the  left  of  this  page.

This approach will continue until the end

of  the  War  and  will  be  adapted  to  the

changing circumstances that the Russian

aggression has created and will create

going  forward.  Over  and  above  the  top

four  wartime  priorities,  work  continued

across all areas of stakeholder

engagement.

![Graphics]()

BUSINESS REVIEW

GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL

STATEMENTS

SHAREHOLDER

INFORMATION

ANNUAL REPORT

AND ACCOUNTS 2022

60

STRATEGIC

REVIEW

#### STAKEHOLDER

#### ENGAGEMENT

#### HIGHLIGHTS

The  table  below  sets  out  how  each

stakeholder  group  was  understood  and

addressed,  drawing  out  highlights  of  the

Group’s activities during the year.

STAKEHOLDER KEY STAKEHOLDER ISSUES HOW MHP ENGAGES 2022 HIGHLIGHTS

WORKFORCE

MHP has a dedicated and experienced

workforce that is committed to, and is a

key element in, achieving MHP’s aims and

objectives. Taking care of our people is a

top priority.

•  A shared vision of MHP’s commitment to the

country during the war;

•  Personal and family welfare and security;

•  Health and wellbeing, taking into account the

special circumstances created by the war;

•  A conducive workplace featuring diversity,

inclusion, flexibility, responsible business

practice and clear communication;

•  Provision of ongoing employment.

•  Design of tailored programmes to address

the specific needs created by the war;

•  Regular two-way communication;

•  Clear communication of Company and

management goals;

•  Training, education and mentoring;

•  Programmes for the development of

innovative thinking;

•  Corporate volunteering;

•  Grievance mechanism;

•  Regular surveys.

•  Substantial two-way communication

resources were applied to ensure ongoing

communications and work activities during

the war;

•  Communications played an important

role in maintaining morale, organising

the evacuation and rehousing of 600

employees and their families, organising

their return to work, and the setting up

of two new “hubs” following the outbreak

of War.

COMMUNITIES AND NGOS

MHP’s reputation and business continuity

are supported by its aim to be a proactive

and supportive member of its local

communities and a good neighbour.

•  Wellbeing, personal safety and food security

during the war;

•  Transparency, clear communication and

opportunities to engage;

•  Development and support of local

infrastructure and services;

•  Local employment opportunities.

•  Stakeholder Engagement Plan adapted for

the special circumstances of the war;

•  Joint activities with MHP-Gromadi to

support local communities;

•  Grievance mechanism;

•  Regional recruiting programme;

•  Medical assistance in the village programme;

•  Regular public meetings;

•  Regular investment in public infrastructure in

partnership with local stakeholders.

•  A large number of community support

activities have been conducted during

the War. These include arranging business

grants for start-ups and re-location,

building bomb shelters and putting up

tents, providing access to social services,

healthcare and counselling, providing

poultry and grain, boosting morale through

cinema screenings including on the front

line, encouraging food self-sufficiency

through the sowing of seeds, charging

batteries and generators, building up

heating stocks in preparation for blackouts

and power cuts, and cleaning local parks

and schools.

CUSTOMERS, BUSINESS PARTNERS AND

SUPPLIERS

MHP’s ongoing and uninterrupted business

continuity relies on the strength and

maintenance of its relationships with its

customers, suppliers and business advisors.

•  Business continuity during the war;

•  Adaptation of business methods and logistics

during the War;

•  Fair business conduct, terms and conditions;

•  MHP’s approach and performance relating to

biosecurity, product quality, environmental,

health and safety matters;

•  Transparency, clear communication channels

and opportunities to engage.

•  Adaptation and redesign of communication

channels to take into account the difficult

circumstances created by warfare;

•  Interaction via the tender platform;

•  Dedicated staff teams to interact with

customers, suppliers and business advisors;

•  Provision of questionnaires;

•  Participation in regular customer due

diligence processes.

•  Working with a variety of stakeholders

to ensure ongoing food security for the

population of Ukraine;

•  Working with a variety of stakeholders, both

domestically and internationally, to ensure

ongoing business activities at MHP’s sites.

GROWTH PILLAR 1: STAKEHOLDER ENGAGEMENT

![Graphics]()

BUSINESS REVIEW

GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL

STATEMENTS

SHAREHOLDER

INFORMATION

ANNUAL REPORT

AND ACCOUNTS 2022

61

STRATEGIC

REVIEW

STAKEHOLDER KEY STAKEHOLDER ISSUES HOW MHP ENGAGES 2022 HIGHLIGHTS

SHAREHOLDERS, FINANCIERS AND THE

INVESTMENT COMMUNITY

MHP’s ongoing access to capital and

liquidity depends on maintaining strong and

lasting relationships with investors, debt

providers, financiers and financial analysts.

•  Ongoing liquidity and solvency of the Group;

•  Regular access to management and

information during the War;

•  Financial and share price performance;

•  Credit rating;

•  Strategy;

•  Risk management;

•  Environmental, social and governance

(“ESG”) approach and performance;

•  Transparent, regular and proactive

communication and reporting.

•  Provision of regular access to senior

management and IR personnel;

•  Regular provision of conference calls for the

investment community;

•  Quarterly results, trading updates, and ad

hoc announcements;

•  One-to-one meetings with investors and

financiers;

•  Annual general meeting;

•  Dedicated IR section on the Company’s

website;

•  Annual financial and non-financial reports;

•  Site visits;

•  Investor surveys.

•  Successful negotiation with and

unprecedented support from bondholders

to ensure ongoing liquidity and MHP’s

capital base;

•  Regular and ongoing dialogue with

shareholders and the finance community

to ensure ongoing support and full

understanding of MHP’s stability during the

duration of the armed aggression;

•  Since April 2022, publication of monthly

operational trading updates in addition to

the Group’s normal reporting schedule.

GOVERNMENTS AND REGULATORS

MHP’s licence to operate is dependent on

its relations with government and regulators

and operating within the applicable laws

and regulations.

•  Close partnership arrangements with

business to protect and support the

population and ensure food security during

the hostilities;

•  Adherence to applicable laws and

regulations;

•  Support and cooperation with local

economic development agencies;

•  Investment into infrastructure, education and

medical facilities;

•  Transparency, clear communication channels

and opportunities to engage.

•  Regular dialogue to establish population

needs and requirements during the War and

to design plans to address them;

•  Regular meetings with local government;

•  Participation in local infrastructure, health

and education projects;

•  Close cooperation with local regulators

over matters such as maintenance of

strict bio-security, health and safety and

environmental matters.

•  Successfully working with local and national

authorities to undertake a wide variety of

community support projects to assist the

population of Ukraine during the war;

•  Working with international authorities and

governments to facilitate the export of the

Group’s products during the War. For more

information, see the Sustainability and

International Affairs Committee Report on

page 135.

MEDIA

An important element of all of MHP’s key

stakeholder relations is that the media

reports timely and accurate information

about its activities.

•  How MHP is working to support the

population and the country;

•  Receipt of timely, complete and up-to-date

news and information about MHP’s activities;

•  Contact information for the media;

•  Transparency, clear communication channels

and opportunities to engage.

•  Design of communication activity to address

the special circumstances created by the

armed aggression;

•  Company websites;

•  Regular distribution of Company news and

information;

•  Availability of Senior Management for media

interviews and briefings;

•  Site visits for the media.

•  MHP has successfully used mainstream

and social media throughout the War to

maintain communications with a wide

variety of internal and external stakeholders

despite the challenging circumstances.

GROWTH PILLAR 1: STAKEHOLDER ENGAGEMENT

![Graphics]()

BUSINESS REVIEW

GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL

STATEMENTS

SHAREHOLDER

INFORMATION

ANNUAL REPORT

AND ACCOUNTS 2022

62

STRATEGIC

REVIEW

#### SECTION 172 STATEMENT

Section  172  of  the  UK  Companies  Act

2006  requires  each  Director  of  the

Company  to  act  in  the  way  he  or  she

considers, in good faith, would most likely

promote the success of the Company for

the benefit of its members as a whole.

In this way, Section 172 requires a Director

to  have  regard,  among  other  matters,

to the:

In  discharging  its  Section  172  duties,

the  Board  has  regularly  considered  the

factors  set  out  above  and  the  views  of

key  stakeholders.  By  considering  MHP’s

objectives and commitment to responsible

business,  together  with  its  strategic

priorities,  the  Board  aims  to  ensure  that

its  decisions  are  consistent,  predictable,

and  always  in  the  best  interests  of  the

business.

Further details of the Board’s activities can

be  found  in  the  Corporate  Governance

Report on pages 116 to 118. This includes

how the Board reaches its decisions; the

matters discussed and debated during the

year; the stakeholder considerations that

were central to those discussions; and

how the Board fosters MHP’s relationships

with  customers,  suppliers  and  other

stakeholders.  Other  relevant  information

can  be  found  at  MHP’s  main  corporate

website at www.mhp.ua.

IMPACT OF THE COMPANY’S OPERATIONS

ON LOCAL COMMUNITIES AND THE

ENVIRONMENT

NEED TO ACT FAIRLY BETWEEN

MEMBERS OF THE COMPANY

LIKELY CONSEQUENCES OF ANY

DECISIONS IN THE LONG TERM

DESIRABILITY OF THE COMPANY

MAINTAINING A REPUTATION FOR HIGH

STANDARDS OF BUSINESS CONDUCT

NEED TO FOSTER THE COMPANY’S

BUSINESS RELATIONSHIPS WITH

SUPPLIERS, CUSTOMERS, AND OTHERS

INTERESTS OF THE COMPANY’S

EMPLOYEES

THE BOARD AIMS TO ENSURE THAT ITS DECISIONS ARE

CONSISTENT, PREDICTABLE, AND ALWAYS IN THE BEST

INTERESTS OF THE BUSINESS

GROWTH PILLAR 1: STAKEHOLDER ENGAGEMENT

![Graphics]()

BUSINESS REVIEW

GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL

STATEMENTS

SHAREHOLDER

INFORMATION

ANNUAL REPORT

AND ACCOUNTS 2022

63

STRATEGIC

REVIEW

#### GROWTH PILLAR 2

### OUR PEOPLE AND

### THEIR WELLBEING

THE  WAR  HAS  HIGHLIGHTED  THE  IMPORTANCE  OF  OUR  PEOPLE  AS  MHP’S

MOST  VALUABLE  ASSET.  MHP’S  ABILITY  TO  CONTINUE  ITS  OPERATIONS  DESPITE

THE EXTRAORDINARY DIFFICULTIES POSED BY THE WAR IS DIRECTLY ATTRIBUTABLE  TO

ITS WELL-ESTABLISHED CULTURE OF BUSINESS COLLABORATION AND CO-OPERATION.

#### OUR COMMITMENT MANAGEMENT APPROACH

We are building a culture in which people

realize their potential.

Everybody  at  MHP  strives  to  achieve

the goal of zero fatalities and zero health

and  safety  incidents  resulting  in  injury

or  adversely  affecting  the  health  of

employees.

MHP’s human resources management

approach has four main elements:

•  strategic workforce planning;

•  efficient human resources management.

This  includes  designing  optimal

structures,  improving  leadership

ability skills at all levels, building a high

performance  culture,  predicting  and

mitigating  human  resources  risks,  and

building a productive corporate culture

based on Company values;

•  talent acquisition management; and

•  dedication  to  personal  development

and growth.

MHP’s Management Team prizes diversity

as one of the Group’s greatest strengths.

Everyone is aware that the success of the

business depends on the collective skills,

backgrounds and experiences of all team

members. MHP strives to create a trusting

and  productive  workplace  by  treating

everybody  with  dignity  and  respect  and

by promoting diversity and inclusion.

MHP’s Group companies aim to hire and

employ  a  workforce  that  represents  the

communities in which the companies are

based.

MHP  also  promotes  equal  opportunities

in  recruitment,  career  development  and

financial benefits. The Group partners with

both  universities  and  vocational  schools

to recruit talent.

The HR strategy is set centrally in alignment

with  the  Group’s  overall  strategy,  and

is  then  adjusted  as  appropriate  to  each

country.  HR  management  processes  are

aligned with the international standard ISO

9001:2015.  MHP  personnel  management

systems  at  facilities  outside  Ukraine

comply with the ISO 9001:2015 standard.

To  maintain  this  culture,  MHP’s  HR

team  is  also  guided  by  the  principle  of

transparency in working with staff.

GROWTH PILLAR 2: OUR PEOPLE AND THEIR WELLBEING

#### MHP AIMS TO BUILD A

#### CULTURE WHERE EACH

#### AND EVERY PERSON’S

#### WELFARE, HEALTH AND

#### SAFETY AND WELLBEING

#### MATTERS

![Graphics]()

BUSINESS REVIEW

GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL

STATEMENTS

SHAREHOLDER

INFORMATION

ANNUAL REPORT

AND ACCOUNTS 2022

64

STRATEGIC

REVIEW

MHP  implements  a  risk-based  approach

to occupational health and safety matters

in  accordance  with  the  appropriate

international standards.

This approach enables MHP’s management

to:

•  identify  potential  safety  issues  and

assess the risks associated with them;

•  assess  the  effectiveness  of  existing

safety measures and take improvement

action where necessary;

•  maintain a culture of safety awareness

throughout the Group’s businesses;

•  maintain  management  systems  that

prevent accidents, occupational injuries

and diseases and employee exposure to

hazardous substances;

•  motivate  everyone  to  always  maintain

safe working conditions; and

•  regularly  update  MHP’s  management

systems  in  line  with  industry  best

practice.

Following  the  invasion  in  February

2022,  an  urgent  management  priority

was  to  ensure  that  employee  welfare

was  protected  and  strengthened.  In

particular  MHP’s  management  team

ensured  that  international  occupational

safety standards were maintained whilst

uninterrupted work patterns and ongoing

production continued. This was achieved

through  additional  health  and  safety

training to ensure workforce safety under

the prevailing new conditions. Particular

attention was paid to supporting employee

mental health during the year.

#### HEALTH AND SAFETY

GROWTH PILLAR 2: OUR PEOPLE AND THEIR WELLBEING

Highlights  of  the  occupational  health  &

safety policy include:

•  a  commitment  to  implement  an

effective  occupational  health  and

safety management programme;

•  a  requirement  for each  MHP  business

to  maintain  a  performance  monitoring

programme  managed  by  qualified

professionals,  and  which  meets  the

criteria of need, relevance, validity and

effectiveness;

•  a  statement  that  the  achievement  of

a  healthy  and  safe  workplace  is  the

responsibility  of  everyone  who  works

for MHP;

•

a requirement that all MHP’s businesses

conduct effective communication with

employees concerning health and safety

matters;

•

a requirement that all MHP’s businesses

conduct regular health and safety  risk

assessments in line with the applicable

regulations and industry best practice;

and

•

a requirement that all MHP’s businesses

provide regular health and safety training

for everyone who works at the Group.

#### HEALTH AND SAFETY POLICY HIGHLIGHTS

MHP BUILDS TRANSPARENT

RELATIONSHIPS WITH ALL STAFF AND

PROTECTS THE PRIVACY OF EVERY

EMPLOYEE

MHP ADHERES TO THE PRINCIPLE

OF FREEDOM OF ASSOCIATION

MHP UNDERTAKES ALL NECESSARY

STEPS AND HAS RELEVANT PROCEDURES

IN PLACE TO COMPLY WITH RELEVANT

CURRENT REMUNERATION LEGISLATION

MHP PROHIBITS DISCRIMINATION BASED

ON PERSONAL CHARACTERISTICS THAT

ARE NOT RELATED TO WORKPLACE

ACTIVITIES OR TO THE PERFORMANCE

OF DUTIES

MHP ENSURES THAT THE PRINCIPLE

OF EQUAL OPPORTUNITIES APPLIES

ACROSS THE GROUP

MHP VALUES EACH EMPLOYEE AND WILL

SUPPORT EVERYONE TO FULLY REALISE

THEIR POTENTIAL

MHP PROHIBITS THE USE OF CHILD

LABOUR, FORCED LABOUR AND SLAVERY

#### HIGHLIGHTS OF THE GROUP’S HUMAN RESOURCES

#### POLICIES ARE SET OUT BELOW

MHP  has  a  detailed  occupational  health

and  safety  policy  which  is  available  for

download  (www.mhp.ua).  The  policy  was

last  updated  in  May  2020,  is  regularly

reviewed  and  is  signed  by  the  Chairman,

Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial

Officer. The Board of Directors has overall

responsibility for occupational health and

safety at MHP.

![Graphics]()

BUSINESS REVIEW

GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL

STATEMENTS

SHAREHOLDER

INFORMATION

ANNUAL REPORT

AND ACCOUNTS 2022

65

STRATEGIC

REVIEW

EMPLOYEE DATA - GENDER

EMPLOYEE DATA - EMPLOYMENT TENURE

UKRAINE

2022 Total 28,298 %

Male 17,262 61

Female 11,036 39

EUROPEAN OPERATING SEGMENT

Total  4,247 %

Male  1,869 44

Female  2,378 56

UKRAINE

2022 Total Permanent % Temporary %

28,298 27,016 95 1,282 5

EUROPEAN OPERATING SEGMENT

Total Permanent %

4,247 4,162 98

UKRAINE

2021 Total Permanent % Temporary %

27,366 26,794 98 572 2

EUROPEAN OPERATING SEGMENT

Total Permanent %

3,965 3,882 95

UKRAINE

2020 Total Permanent % Temporary %

26,766 26,136 98 630 2

EUROPEAN OPERATING SEGMENT

Total Permanent %

3,692 3,618 98

UKRAINE

2021 Total 27,366 %

Male 15,935 58

Female 11,431 42

EUROPEAN OPERATING SEGMENT

Total 3,965 %

Male 1,745 44

Female 2,220 56

UKRAINE

2020 Total 26,766 %

Male 16,202 61

Female 10,564 39

EUROPEAN OPERATING SEGMENT

Total 3,883 %

Male 1,618 44

Female 2,074 56

At 31 December 2022, 28,298

1

employees

worked  for  MHP  in  Ukraine  (61%  male,

39%  female).  In  the  European  Operating

Segment, the total number of employees

at  that  date  was  4,247  (44%  male,  56%

female).

1)

A number of employees of MHP Ukraine, including

those undertaking multiple disciplines.

#### EMPLOYEE NUMBERS

#### AND GENDER DATA

GROWTH PILLAR 2: OUR PEOPLE AND THEIR WELLBEING

![Graphics]()

BUSINESS REVIEW

GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL

STATEMENTS

SHAREHOLDER

INFORMATION

ANNUAL REPORT

AND ACCOUNTS 2022

66

STRATEGIC

REVIEW

EMPLOYEE DATA – FULL/PART-TIME

EMPLOYEE DATA – EMPLOYMENT LEVEL

UKRAINE

2022 Total 28,298 Full employment % Part time %

Male  16,987

27,943 99

179

1

Female 10,956 176

EUROPEAN OPERATING SEGMENT

Total 4,247 Full employment % Part time %

Male  1,911

3,459 81

354

19

Female 2,336 434

UKRAINE

2021 Total 27,366 Full employment % Part time %

Male 15,935

27,366 98

265

2

Female 11,431 306

EUROPEAN OPERATING SEGMENT

Total 3,965 Full employment % Part time %

Male  1,646

3,753 95

12

5

Female 2,107 63

UKRAINE

2020 Total 26 766 Full employment % Part time %

Male 15,919

26,136 98

283

2

Female 10,217 347

EUROPEAN OPERATING SEGMENT

Total 3,883 Full employment % Part time %

Male  1,708

3,793 98

18

2

Female 2,085 72

UKRAINE

YEAR MANAGERS PROFESSIONALS OTHER

Number % Number % Number %

2022 2,462 9 5,056 18 20,780 73

2021 2,331 9 4,645 17 20,390 74

2020 2,046 8 4,278 16 20,442 76

EUROPEAN OPERATING SEGMENT

MANAGERS PROFESSIONALS OTHER

Number % Number % Number %

79 2 710 17 3,458 81

75 2 658 17 3,218 81

70 2 566 15 3,247 83

GROWTH PILLAR 2: OUR PEOPLE AND THEIR WELLBEING

![Graphics]()

BUSINESS REVIEW

GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL

STATEMENTS

SHAREHOLDER

INFORMATION

ANNUAL REPORT

AND ACCOUNTS 2022

67

STRATEGIC

REVIEW

EMPLOYEE DATA - AGE

EMPLOYEE DATA - RECRUITMENT

UKRAINE

YEAR Vinnytsia

Region

Volyn Region Dnipropetrovsk

Region

Donetsk

Region

Ivano-

Frankivsk

Region

Kyiv and Kyiv

Region

Lviv Region Sumy Region Cherkasy

Region

TOTAL

2022 2,440 46 762 88 100 2,687 97 81 2,744 9,045

2021 3,613 59 820 837 123 2,251 141 127 3,086 11,057

2020 2,809 43 443 714 94 1,448 99 151 2,076 7,877

EUROPEAN OPERATING SEGMENT

YEAR Slovenia Croatia Bosnia /

Herzegovina

Serbia Macedonia Romania Austria TOTAL

2022 337 162 141 454 0 1 2 1,097

2021 340 189 132 241 2 0 1 905

2020 569 135 80 201 3 1 0 989

UKRAINE

EMPLOYEES AGED UNDER 30 AGED BETWEEN

30 AND 50

AGED OVER 50

YEAR Number % Number % Number %

2022 5,111 18 16,447 58 6,740 24

2021 4,798 18 15,497 57 7,071 25

2020 5,086 19 15,524 58 6,156 23

EUROPEAN OPERATING SEGMENT

EMPLOYEES AGED UNDER 30 AGED BETWEEN

30 AND 50

AGED OVER 50

YEAR Number % Number % Number %

2022 568 13 2,235 53 1,444 34

2021 505 13 2,031 51 1,429 36

2020 459 12 2,040 52 1,384 36

GROWTH PILLAR 2: OUR PEOPLE AND THEIR WELLBEING

![Graphics]()

BUSINESS REVIEW

GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL

STATEMENTS

SHAREHOLDER

INFORMATION

ANNUAL REPORT

AND ACCOUNTS 2022

68

STRATEGIC

REVIEW

MANAGERIAL PROFESSIONAL

DEVELOPMENT

MHP has always placed great emphasis on

training  and  development.  Management

believes  that  the  development  of

professional  skills  adds  significant  value

and contributes to:

•  professional and personal development

of  employees,  which  helps  maintain  a

continuous flow of talent;

•  improving  task  performance  through

the acquisition of new skills and

qualifications; and

•  role flexibility through reskilling and the

acquisition of new experience.

In  2022,  training  and  development

activities  continued  and  were  largely

uninterrupted by the war. 574 employees

received  professional  training  during  the

year averaging 28 hours per participant (up

50% on 2021).

The main areas of focus for professional

training were:

•  legislative requirements (for instance in

connection with workforce health and

safety);

•  technological development; and

•  obtaining  professional  qualifications

(79  key  specialists  improved  their

qualifications during the year).

In  2022,  MHP  worked  with  a  variety  of

educational  partners  in  the  delivery  of

workforce  professional  training.  These

included  the  Odesa  National  University

of Food Technologies and the National

University  of  Bioresources  and  Nature

Management.

Management  training  though  the  People

Management  2.0  programme  continued

during 2022. 398 employees participated

in the six modules with an average of 85

training hours per participant.

TRAINING AND DEVELOPMENT FOR

OTHER PARTS OF THE WORKFORCE

3,277  employees  took  part  in  training

events  in  2022  (a  fourfold  increase  on

2021). Average participation was 6.5 hours

per participant during the year.

Despite the disruption caused by the war,

the corporate training team continued to

organise  training  events  for  employees

involving  both  domestic  and  overseas

training  partners.  An  example  of  this

continuity  is  the  activities  which  took

place  in  April  and  May  2022  when  710

employees  were  involved  in  events  that

addressed topics such as:

•  task management;

•  supporting workforce teams;

•  designing  business  processes  to

address  the  rapidly  changing  business

environment;

•  crisis communications;

•  managing business growth;

•  conducting remote leadership  in crisis

situations;

•  successful  aspects  of  business

behaviour; and

•  harnessing  the  positive  power  of

influence.

Given  the  circumstances created by the

war, emphasis has been placed on online

training since the middle of the year.

MHP launched an English language

learning  programme  in  Autumn  2022.

200  employees  joined  this  project  with

the  cost  being  shared  equally  between

the Company and the employee.

DEVELOPMENT OF EMPLOYEE

ASSESSMENT MECHANISMS

MHP  recently  introduced  a  new  system

of  comprehensive  personal  assessment

which involves the creation of individual

development plans with the participation

of  the  employee,  their  line  manager  and

the HR team. 374 employees participated

in this process in 2022.

In addition, five management development

programmes  commenced,  designed

to  address  the  outcomes  of  the

assessments. Around 100 managers took

part, drawn from across the business. On

average  each  programme  comprises  100

hours of training over a five-to-eight-month

period in the form of workshops, working

in project teams, coaching and individual

consultations.

MHP’s  comprehensive  approach  to

personnel  evaluation  continued  in  2022.

More  than  5,000  people  were  assessed

and  pass  ratings  increased  by  20%

compared  to  2021.  275  employees  at

senior, middle and specialist management

levels were assessed using additional

tools  including  360  degree  performance

evaluation,  assessment  centre  analysis,

the  use  of  personal  and  professional

diagnostics, and hard skills testing.

#### TRAINING AND DEVELOPMENT

GROWTH PILLAR 2: OUR PEOPLE AND THEIR WELLBEING

![Graphics]()

BUSINESS REVIEW

GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL

STATEMENTS

SHAREHOLDER

INFORMATION

ANNUAL REPORT

AND ACCOUNTS 2022

69

STRATEGIC

REVIEW

#### OCCUPATIONAL HEALTH AND SAFETY

MAINTAINING THE SAFETY AND

WELLBEING OF THE WORKFORCE

AFTER THE OUTBREAK OF WAR

At  08:00  on  24  February  2022,  MHP’s

Senior Management Team assembled at

the  Kyiv  HQ  and  promptly  established

three Group priorities

.

One of these was

to prioritise the safety of our people.

The Kyiv HQ was immediately closed and

the team realised that the first steps must

include the identification of colleagues,

and their families, who were at greatest

risk  of  death  and  injury,  particularly

those who lived in or around Irpen, Bucha

and  Kyiv.  As  a  result,  MHP  promptly

arranged evacuation buses to transport

around 900 employees and their families

to safer parts of Ukraine.

In  addition,  the  Management  Team

prioritised communication with employees

and their families to ensure that everyone

understood  MHP’s  role  in  the  war,

evacuation  measures,  salary  payment

plans, assistance to families and victims,

and the availability of volunteer assistance.

MHP’s  people  management  processes

were  developed  reactively  and

quickly  following  the  outbreak  of

the war according to the changing

circumstances,  and  broadly  consisted

of three phases: the rescue period; the

back-to-work period; and the adjusting

to new circumstances period.

RESCUE PERIOD

(24 FEBRUARY TO 15 MARCH)

Around  700  employees  and  family

members  who  were  evacuated  were

moved to a “hub” in the Vinnytsya region

and  provided  with  accommodation.  A

separate hub was set up in western Ukraine

to enable continuous business operations

and,  in  particular,  to  enable  ongoing  IT

and  finance  functions.  February  salaries

were paid early to support everyone in the

business. We commenced the delivery of

psychological  support  programmes  for

everyone on 6 March.

An urgent assistance package was set up

for people who were particularly affected

by the war. Key benefits include:

•  a  promise  to  preserve  the  roles  and

salaries  of  employees  who  join  the

Ukrainian armed forces;

•  immediate  payment  of  UAH  100,000

to the  family  of deceased employees.

MHP also pays monthly benefits for ten

years amounting to the average monthly

salary of the deceased employee;

•  immediate  payment  of  UAH  100,000

to  employees  following  the  death  of

a  close  family  member  because  of

the War;

•  a  pledge  to  cover  the  full  cost  of

treatment  and  rehabilitation  for

employees  injured  as  a  result  of  the

war; and

•  the  provision  of  financial  assistance

due to the loss of working capacity (for

example a disability) caused by the war

(UAH 150,000 to 300,000).

BACK-TO-WORK PERIOD

(15 MARCH TO MID-MAY)

By 15 March, employees had been placed

in locations that were as safe as could be

practically  achieved.  Management  felt

it was important that people returned to

work  for  their  own  personal  wellbeing,

the  maintenance  of  mental  health,  and

to enable the business to play a full role

in supporting the country during the war,

in  particular  maintaining  food  security.

To facilitate this an adaptive approach to

salary payment for the duration of the war

was devised and put in place.

During  this  period,  many  employees

exhibited  a  remarkable  degree  of

flexibility and preparedness to reskill or

retrain. By the end of March, a significant

part  of  the  workforce  had  returned  to

full-time work.

ADJUSTING TO NEW CIRCUMSTANCES

PERIOD (MID-MAY ONWARDS)

On 16 May, MHP re-opened its offices at

the Kyiv HQ and around 80% of employees

returned.  Business  planning,  which  had

commenced  the  annual  review  process

at the start of 2022, was adjusted at the

start  of  the  war  to  become  a  month-

by-month  planning  process.  By  the  end

of March,  this  shifted  to  a  three-month

planning process and, in  June, to a  six-

month  horizon.  Senior  Management

is  now  looking  at  a  12-month  planning

horizon for 2023.

INSTALLATION OF FIRE-FIGHTING

FACILITIES

MHP established a voluntary fire brigade

following the outbreak of military action.

This  initiative  increased  the  protection

of  MHP  facilities  particularly  in  view  of

the remoteness of some of its locations

and  the  importance  of  maintaining  the

country’s  food  security.  Six  teams  were

established providing 24-hour, 7-days-a-

week cover supported  by three new fire

engines  and the  appropriate fire-fighting

equipment.

A  number  of  additional  preventative

measures were taken to ensure employee

safety. These included:

•  the provision of extensive fire-fighting

training for MHP’s teams and selected

members of the workforce;

•  the  provision  of  workforce  civil

protection  training  with  the  State

Emergency  Service  and  other

emergency services;

•  development,  maintenance  and

protection  of  fire-fighting  water

sources; and

•  periodic  inspections  of  fire-fighting

facilities to ensure readiness and

workforce protection.

#### SENIOR MANAGEMENT

#### IS NOW LOOKING AT A

#### 12-MONTH PLANNING

#### HORIZON FOR 2023

GROWTH PILLAR 2: OUR PEOPLE AND THEIR WELLBEING

![Graphics]()

BUSINESS REVIEW

GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL

STATEMENTS

SHAREHOLDER

INFORMATION

ANNUAL REPORT

AND ACCOUNTS 2022

70

STRATEGIC

REVIEW

UKRAINE

2022 2021 2020

Lost time due to health and safety

incidents (hours)

9,891 17,097 3,160

Lost time due to health and safety

incidents (days)

1,174 1,822 392

Fatalities 3 1 0

High-severity incidents 9 12 5

Low-severity incidents 10 26 7

Total number of incidents 22 39 12

Lost working time frequency ratio

(person/hour)

0.73 1.03 0.45

Fatal accident ratio 0.14 0.03 0

EUROPEAN OPERATING SEGMENT

2022 2021 2020

Lost time due to health and safety

incidents (hours)

(6,720) (7,360) (6,240)

Lost time due to health and safety

incidents (days)

(840) (920) (780)

Fatalities 0 0 0

High-severity incidents 2 2 3

Low-severity incidents 8 9 113

Total number of incidents 10 11 116

Lost working time frequency ratio

(person/hour)

1.22 0.83 7.62

Fatal accident ratio 0 0 0

ORGANISATION OF ENTERPRISE SAFE

SHELTERS

Safe  shelters  have  been  provided  at

MHP’s sites to provide protection during

air raids along with the development of

procedures  and  action  plans  to  ensure

safe evacuation. The shelters have been

equipped  with  first  aid  facilities  and

medicines at a cost of UAH 8.1 million and

with gas masks and respirators at a cost

of UAH 870,000.

INCIDENT INFORMATION – UKRAINE

Despite  the  difficulties  presented  by  the

war,  MHP’s  Ukraine-based  sites  reported

a significant decrease in health and safety

incidents during 2022. This was a result of

a  termination  of  operations  at  “Ukrainian

Bacon”  because  of  the  development  of

the War in Ukraine as well as continuous

improvement and best international practice

implementation  at  all  of  MHP’s  Ukraine-

based sites.

Unfortunately,  three  incidents  occurred

during  the  year  which  led  to  employee

fatalities.  In  these  circumstances,  the

procedure  is  that  internal  and  state

investigations are conducted in relation to

each incident and the findings are shared

around the organisation to ensure that

corrective action is taken, risk is minimised

and similar cases are avoided in the future.

INCIDENT INFORMATION – EUROPEAN

OPERATING SEGMENT

The  information  about  incidents

presented  below  has  been  changed

and updated from the previous reports.

Please take it into account. The statistics

include data on sickness absence due to

work-related injury for a period of 4 to 6

months (i.e. Total number of accidents),

as well as shorter absences due to work-

related injuries.

In  2022,  there  were  no  fatalities  at

Perutnina Ptuj Group.

INCIDENT INFORMATION

#### SAFE SHELTERS HAVE

#### BEEN PROVIDED AT

#### MHP’S SITES TO PROVIDE

#### PROTECTION DURING

#### AIR RAIDS ALONG WITH

#### THE DEVELOPMENT

#### OF PROCEDURES

#### AND ACTION PLANS

#### TO ENSURE SAFE

#### EVACUATION

GROWTH PILLAR 2: OUR PEOPLE AND THEIR WELLBEING

![Graphics]()

BUSINESS REVIEW

GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL

STATEMENTS

SHAREHOLDER

INFORMATION

ANNUAL REPORT

AND ACCOUNTS 2022

71

STRATEGIC

REVIEW

UKRAINE

2022 2021 2020

Number of employees participating in

training at special training centres

2,610 2,715 1,580

Number of employees participating in

training at MHP sites

14,852 15,045 8,203

EUROPEAN OPERATING SEGMENT

2022 2021 2020

Safety training hours 1,449 1,519 1,633

Number of employees 1,108 1,288 1,201

SAFETY TRAINING DATA

UKRAINE

2022 2021 2020

Total expenditure (UAH millions) 97.955 118.352 66.245

Financing of occupational health and

safety measures as a percentage of the

payroll

0.02 – 4.7 0.05 – 8.2 0.6 – 4.6

Expenditure on modern certified PPE

(UAH millions)

46.621 43.344 26.712

Training for employees in occupational

health and safety departments

(UAH millions)

2.791 1.902 1.069

EUROPEAN OPERATING SEGMENT

2022 2021 2020

Total expenditure (EUR) 125,642 113,642 108,705

Expenditure on modern certified PPE

(EUR)

1,141,423 1,097,494 1,067,819

#### HEALTH AND SAFETY EXPENDITURE

#### AND TRAINING DATA

INVESTMENT IN EMPLOYEE HEALTH AND SAFETY

GROWTH PILLAR 2: OUR PEOPLE AND THEIR WELLBEING

![Graphics]()

BUSINESS REVIEW

GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL

STATEMENTS

SHAREHOLDER

INFORMATION

ANNUAL REPORT

AND ACCOUNTS 2022

72

STRATEGIC

REVIEW

#### INTERNAL AUDITS AND INSPECTIONS

MHP’s  internal  safety audit mechanisms

were  established  in  2017.  The  system  is

designed to support MHP’s other safety

management activities through the

identification of potential safety risks and

addressing  them  promptly.  MHP  is  also

the subject of regular safety audits by the

Ukraine government’s State Employment

Service  (unfortunately,  regular  external

audits  stopped  because  of  the  War  in

Ukraine,  however,  regular  internal  cross

facilities  audits  were  in  place  in  2022).

The  European  Operating  Segment’s

faciltities are under the relevant authorities

governance on a regular basis.

UKRAINE

2022 2021 2020

Number of State Employment Service inspections 0 16 1

Employee prosecutions following state inspections 0 28 0

Number of MHP internal audits conducted 45 42 9

EUROPEAN OPERATING SEGMENT

2022 2021 2020

Number of state safety inspections 15 7 10

Employee citations following state inspections 44 43 30

Number of MHP internal audits conducted 162 161 168

INTERNAL AUDIT AND INSPECTION DATA

#### THE GROUP’S

#### INTERNAL SAFETY

#### AUDIT MECHANISM

#### IS FOCUSSED ON THE

#### IDENTIFICATION OF

#### POTENTIAL RISKS AND

#### ADDRESSING THEM

#### PROMPTLY

GROWTH PILLAR 2: OUR PEOPLE AND THEIR WELLBEING

![Graphics]()

BUSINESS REVIEW

GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL

STATEMENTS

SHAREHOLDER

INFORMATION

ANNUAL REPORT

AND ACCOUNTS 2022

73

STRATEGIC

REVIEW

UKRAINE

2022 2021 2020

Workplaces with noise in excess of local

law / level established by IFC (85dBA)

328/107 318/45 154/53

Number of people at workplaces with noise

in excess of local law / level established by

IFC (85dBA)

4,292/1,561 4,330/514 4,875/1,606

Workplaces with dust concentration in

excess of local law / level established by IFC

96/61 110/33 66/36

Number of people at workplaces with dust

concentration in excess of local law / level

established by IFC

818/452 1,194/297 1,113/365

EUROPEAN OPERATING SEGMENT

2022 2021 2020

Workplaces with noise in excess of local

law / level established by IFC (85dBA)

44/107 43/45 44/53

Number of people at workplaces with noise

in excess of local law / level established by

IFC (85dBA)

310/1,561 335/514 328/1,606

Workplaces with dust concentration in

excess of local law / level established by IFC

19/61 19/33 16/36

Number of people at workplaces with dust

concentration in excess of local law / level

established by IFC

84/452 84/297 84/365

#### OCCUPATIONAL HEALTH

#### DATA

In recent years, no cases of occupational

diseases  have  been  recorded  within  the

MHP  Group.  This  has  been  achieved

through close monitoring of working

conditions  at  each  location.  Features  of

these management systems include:

WORKPLACE NOISE AND DUST DATA

SUPPLY OF PERSONAL PROTECTION

EQUIPMENT (PPE)

REGULAR LABORATORY TESTING AND

INSTRUMENTATION CONTROL OF

WORKING CONDITIONS

A PROGRAMME OF TECHNOLOGICAL

IMPROVEMENT

REDUCTION OF POTENTIALLY

HARMFUL ASPECTS OF

WORKPLACE FEATURES

(FOR EXAMPLE NOISE AND DUST)

WORKFORCE HEALTH MONITORING

ON A REGULAR BASIS

GROWTH PILLAR 2: OUR PEOPLE AND THEIR WELLBEING

![Graphics]()

BUSINESS REVIEW

GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL

STATEMENTS

SHAREHOLDER

INFORMATION

ANNUAL REPORT

AND ACCOUNTS 2022

74

STRATEGIC

REVIEW

#### KEY ACHIEVEMENTS

IN 2022

Despite  significant  challenges  created

by  the  War,  2022  saw  the  following  key

achievements:

•  The  creation  and  implementation  of  a

revised  talent  management  system  for

the  Company  including  improvements

to  personnel  assessments,  training  and

development;

•  Vacancies  in  Ukraine  continued  to

be  filled  promptly.  90%  were  filled  in

accordance with the requirements of the

relevant  business  departments.  This  was

supported by the introduction of improved

recruitment processes;

•  A  Group-wide  employee  recognition

system  was  implemented  through  the

award of MHP Stars;

•  A  competitor  remuneration  strategy

was  implemented  as  part  of  the  review

of  all  salary  grades  to  ensure  fair  and

competitive remuneration levels;

•  Key structural changes were implemented.

These included the merger of the

export  sales  function  with  the  customer

business  development  department  and

organisational changes in the sustainable

development,  horticulture  and  Perutnina

Ptuj HR departments;

•  The organisation of shelters at MHP

enterprises: for personnel to stay during air

alarms and and the provision and storage

of basic necessities within the shelters to

ensure  they  have  everything  they  need;

and

•  At MHP’s enterprises in both Ukraine and

tin  the  European  Operating  Segment  in

the  Balkans,  the  Group  met  objectives

in the areas of workplace safety and fire

prevention.

A NEW MHP UKRAINE

RECRUITMENT WEBSITE WILL

BE LAUNCHED

IMPLEMENTATION OF AN ELECTRONIC

WORKFORCE MEDICAL SYSTEM AND THE

ALIGNMENT OF THE WORKFORCE HEALTH

AND FIRE SAFETY MANAGEMENT SYSTEM

WITH THE GLOBAL G.A.P. CERTIFICATION

REQUIREMENTS

THE EFFICIENCY OF INTERNAL

PERSONNEL MANAGEMENT

PROCESSES WILL BE IMPROVED

AN IMPROVED SUCCESSION

CULTURE WILL BE DEVELOPED

ACROSS MHP’S BUSINESSES

THE DESIGN OF A WORKFORCE

PROGRAMME THAT WILL ENABLE

EMPLOYEES TO RETURN TO WORK

AFTER THEY HAVE BEEN SERVING IN

THE UKRAINE ARMED FORCES

#### PLANS FOR 2023

EUROPEAN OPERATION SEGMENT

•  To complete the risk assessment

audit for all workplaces;

•  To implement the occupational

health and safety policy for the PP

Group;

•  To carry out regular and ongoing

training;

•  To harmonise external systems of

professional OH&S and fire safety

functions;

•  To keep OH&S committees and

occupational health and safety and

fire safety officers up to date; and

•  To carry out an evacuation drill.

GROWTH PILLAR 2: OUR PEOPLE AND THEIR WELLBEING

![Graphics]()

BUSINESS REVIEW

GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL

STATEMENTS

SHAREHOLDER

INFORMATION

ANNUAL REPORT

AND ACCOUNTS 2022

75

STRATEGIC

REVIEW

#### GROWTH PILLAR 3

### OUR ROLE IN SOCIETY

### AND OUR LICENCE TO

### OPERATE

GROWTH PILLAR 3: OUR ROLE IN SOCIETY AND OUR LICENCE TO OPERATE

#### OUR COMMITMENT MANAGEMENT APPROACH

MHP  places  great  importance  on

maintaining  strong  relationships  with

local stakeholders, recognising that these

connections are critical to the long-term

success of the business.

At the start of the war on 24 February 2022,

MHP’s Board and Senior Management

Team  resolved  that  it  was  absolutely

essential  that  everyone  within  the

organisation did everything necessary to

support  the  people  of  Ukraine,  maintain

food  security  and  contribute  to  keeping

everyone  in  the  country  as  safe  as

possible.  The  Team  believes  that  the

survival  of  MHP  is  clearly  tied  to  the

survival of Ukraine as a sovereign  nation

and the wellbeing of its citizens. Thus, the

Company’s  strategy  during  the  War  has

been centred around this core theme.

MHP  works  with  a  wide  variety  of

stakeholders to enable effective community

development  through  financial  and  “in-

kind”  contributions.  MHP’s  activities

include  volunteering  and  the  provision

of  products  and  services,  supporting

internally  displaced  persons  in  creating

conditions for their life activities in

territories  of  Ukraine,  ensuring  their

basic needs: food, safety and jobs. More

details can be found in the Stakeholder

Engagement section on page 59. Following

the  commencement  of  the  War,  MHP’s

Management Team placed particular focus

on  assisting  the  population  of  Ukraine,

maintaining  food  security,  supporting

infrastructure, wellbeing and morale.

In  2022,  MHP  continued  to  operate

its  community  development  approach

through centralised activities and a focus

on  working  in  partnership  with  other

large  businesses,  international  donors

and national Ukrainian charities. This step

enabled the participating organisations to

share and develop their own expertise.

MHP  regularly  updates  its  Stakeholder

Interaction  Plan  which  is  available  for

download  from  the  main  corporate

website (www.mhp.ua).

#### POLICY HIGHLIGHTS

MHP’s  community  development  policy

focusses  on  five  principles  of  respect.

These are:

1.  Respect for the law;

2. Respect for sustainable development;

3. Respect for human rights;

4. Respect for diversity; and

5. Respect for the environment.

All  potential  aid  or  charity  support

recipients  are  subject  to  a  mandatory

confidential  compliance  check  before  a

project is supported.

MHP  regularly  assesses  the  impact  and

effectiveness  of  the  implementation  of

social  projects  through  regular  dialogue

with  the  organisations  it  supports,  with

employees,  local  communities and  other

stakeholders.

#### MHP IS FOCUSSED ON

SUPPORTING UKRAINE,

#### MAINTAINING FOOD

#### SECURITY, SUPPORTING

INFRASTRUCTURE,

#### WELLBEING AND MORALE

![Graphics]()

BUSINESS REVIEW

GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL

STATEMENTS

SHAREHOLDER

INFORMATION

ANNUAL REPORT

AND ACCOUNTS 2022

76

STRATEGIC

REVIEW

#### MHP’S SUPPORT STRATEGY

#### AND ACTIVITIES DURING

#### THE WAR

The  work  that  MHP’s  team  has  been

conducting has been partly an extension of

existing  community  activities  but  it  has

also been sensitive and highly responsive to

the rapidly changing wartime circumstances.

This ensures that the efforts and activities

of the team are being channelled in the

most effective ways possible.

Much of this activity has been coordinated

through  Charitable  Organisation  “MHP-

Gromadi  Foundation”,  which  declares  its

initiatives  as  Sustainable  Development

Fund.  More  information  about  this

organisation  and  its  activities  can  be

found  at  its  LinkedIn  pages  and  website

(https://mhpgromadi.org.ua).

The  Foundation’s  expenditure  has  grown

significantly since 2017 (UAH 11 million) and

rose  by  UAH  178  million  in  2021  to  UAH

297 million in 2022. The Foundation’s 2023

budget is UAH 334 million.

For  more  than  six  years,  MHP-Gromadi

has  been  engaged  in  the  development  of

villages  and  small  towns  of  Ukraine.  This

activity was extended significantly following

the outbreak of the war.

During 2022, the following  priorities  were

identified:

•  providing support to ensure the safety

of  the  population  and  the  defence  of

the country;

•  delivery  of  assistance  and  support  for

micro-enterprise  projects  to  support

local communities;

•  delivery  of  financial,  material  and

logistical support for a variety of social

programmes; and

•  facilitation  of  communication  with  a

variety of local and national stakeholders.

#### KEY ACHIEVEMENTS

#### DURING 2022

MAINTENANCE OF FOOD SECURITY

About  12,000  tonnes  of  MHP-produced

food worth more than UAH 973 million has

been  distributed.  This  has  been  sent  to

residents who live in war zones, defenders

and  rescuers,  local  communities  that

have  been  badly  affected  by  the  war,

hospitals and maternity homes, charitable

institutions that care for vulnerable people

and internally displaced persons.

SUPPORT FOR MEDICAL INSTITUTIONS

UAH 20 million was allocated to the

purchase of modern emergency vehicles

within  United24,  the  framework  of  the

global  initiative  of  the  President  of

Ukraine. Five brand-new ambulances with

an estimated cost US$ 100,000 each were

provided  to support  the activities of the

medical profession during the War.

A Ministry of Defence medical institution

in the Kyiv region also received a modern

tow  truck  worth  UAH  1.2  million  from

MHP-Gromadi. The vehicle will assist with

the  repair  and  maintenance  of  medical

vehicles provided for military personnel.

SUPPORT FOR INTERNALLY

DISPLACED PERSONS

MHP-Gromadi provided food for 300,000

internally  displaced  persons  at  around

100  different  facilities  located  around

the  country.  Over  10,000  children  were

provided  with  baby  food  (the  recently

launched  KOKO  brand)  and  personal

hygiene  products.  Two  accommodation

shelters  were  provided  and  equipped  in

the Cherkasy and Vinnytsia regions.

FINANCIAL SUPPORT FOR

ACCOMMODATION SHELTERS

MHP-Gromadi provided financial support

for  the  provision  of  75  accommodation

shelters  located  in  facilities  previously

used  for  education  and  medical  care.

These  are  in  small  settlements  in  eight

regions  of  Ukraine.  The  total  financial

support allocated to date is approximately

UAH  6.6  million.  This  support  has

continued up to date.

#### WAS ALLOCATED TO THE

#### PURCHASE OF MODERN

#### EMERGENCY VEHICLES

#### WITHIN UNITED24

20 M

#### UAH

GROWTH PILLAR 3: OUR ROLE IN SOCIETY AND OUR LICENCE TO OPERATE

![Graphics]()

BUSINESS REVIEW

GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL

STATEMENTS

SHAREHOLDER

INFORMATION

ANNUAL REPORT

AND ACCOUNTS 2022

77

STRATEGIC

REVIEW

ENCOURAGING BUSINESS

INNOVATION TO ADDRESS THE

EFFECTS OF THE WAR

MHP-Gromadi  organised  a  business

innovation contest to encourage

entrepreneurship  to  address  the  negative

economic  consequences  of  the  invasion.

A  large  number  of  thoughtful  and  creative

applications  were  received  and,  to  date,

around  UAH  5  million  has  been  allocated

to 62 projects. These projects have received

their funding and are being developed.

A  second  competition  was  organised

to  encourage  business  projects  that

solve  local  energy  security  issues.

12  entrepreneurs  from  six  regions  of

Ukraine  have  already  received  funding

for their initiatives totalling approximately

UAH 1.1 million.

A  third  “Seeds  for  Victory”  project  in

cooperation  with  a  Ministry  of  Agrarian

Policy  and  Food  of  Ukraine  and  other

Ukrainian NGOs was launched in support

of  business  solutions  that  increase  the

food  security  of  local  communities,

develop  cultivation  and  processing

facilities for the storage of agricultural

products,  thereby  increasing  local

employment.  Funds  amounting  to  UAH

2.5 million have been provided to support

this initiative.

A  “Seeds  for  Victory”  project  financial

support  in  cooperation  with  UN  Global

Compact in Ukraine was also awarded to

two  other  business  initiatives.  The  first

enabled  restoration  of  the  production

capacities  of  a  quail  farm  at  which  the

premises  were  damaged  by  military

operations in the Kyiv region. The second

supported  the  development  of  dairy

production in the Ivano-Frankivsk region.

Finally, another innovation project aimed

at  supporting  a  wide  variety  of  social

projects  that  address  the  effects  of  the

war  has  supported  102  initiatives  so  far

with total funding provided amounting to

UAH 8.2 million.

CULTURAL SUPPORT TO IMPROVE

MORALE

The  latest  national  cinema  tour  provided

by MHP-Gromadi commenced on 6 August

and ended on 31 October. This year it was

called “Cinema for Victory!”. Its purpose was

to improve morale, assist with the delivery

of motivational messages for people within

the  armed  forces,  and  support  internally

displaced persons and local communities.

1,306  film  screenings  took  place  at  177

locations within 18 regions of Ukraine.

MHP-Gromadi also supported the Kozak

System  music  group's  tour  called  “Let's

Sing  for  Victory”.  The  tour  comprised

street  concerts  which  have  been  taking

place since May. The events are free and

held in open spaces with close interaction

between the performers and the audience.

CARE FOR THE ENVIRONMENT

MHP-Gromadi  and  the  Company  have

also  been  organising  efforts  to  improve

the environment within cities and

towns  affected  by  the  war  within  eight

regions and the city of Kyiv. Almost 800

employees have participated in activities

which have included cleaning park areas,

squares,  and  the  streets  of  the  towns

where they live. Local residents have also

been taking part.

OTHER MHP-GROMADI ACTIVITIES

These included:

•  financial  and  material  assistance  to

families who were affected by injury or

death as a result of the war;

•  design and execution of a seed sowing

campaign  to  encourage  communities

to  grow  their  own  food.  115,000  seed

packs were distributed in 2022;

•  supply  of  mental  health  support  for

people affected by the war;

•  support  for  building  and  restoring

agricultural  projects  damaged  during

the war to improve food security;

•  supply  of  technological  assistance

to  the  Ukrainian  state  enabled  aid  to

be  transferred  aid  to  injured  military

personnel; and

•  logistical  support  and  the  supply  of

equipment  to  assist  the  countrywide

defence activities.

#### CASE STUDY

#### COMMUNITY PROJECTS

#### DURING 2022

#### MHP-GROMADI AND

#### THE COMPANY HAVE

#### ALSO BEEN ORGANISING

#### EFFORTS TO IMPROVE THE

#### ENVIRONMENT WITHIN

#### CITIES AND TOWNS

#### AFFECTED BY THE WAR

#### WITHIN EIGHT REGIONS

#### AND THE CITY

#### OF KYIV

GROWTH PILLAR 3: OUR ROLE IN SOCIETY AND OUR LICENCE TO OPERATE

![Graphics]()

BUSINESS REVIEW

GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL

STATEMENTS

SHAREHOLDER

INFORMATION

ANNUAL REPORT

AND ACCOUNTS 2022

78

STRATEGIC

REVIEW

The Board and Senior Management regard

this area of MHP’s activities as essential to

the success and reputation of the business,

and MHP is proud of its exemplary record in

relation to product quality and safety.

A key feature is the MHP Quality Service.

This function has a vertical management

struction  headed  by  the  Director  of

Technology, Quality and  Food Safety,  of

which Quality Control Division comprises

four sub-divisions:

MHP’s  facilities  include  37  state-of-the-

art  laboratories  that  monitor  safety  and

quality. This management system structure

is designed to ensure that regular and

uninterrupted  controls  and  monitoring

are in place at every stage of production.

The  European  Operating  Segment  uses

an  integrated  management  system  that

combines  quality  management  systems,

food  safety  management  systems,  and

environmental  management  systems.

Product  quality  and  safety  are  also

carefully  monitored  within  MHP’s

transportation systems.

MHP’s  production  facilities  regularly

undergo internal and external audits

and  State  regulatory  checks  to  ensure

compliance with the law and MHP’s own

rigorous  internal  requirements.  These

are  conducted  by  representatives  of

the  Department  of  Technology,  Quality

and  Food  Safety.  At  least  once  a  year,

enterprises  also  conduct  their  own  self-

inspections.  MHP  requires  suppliers  and

contractors to align with its product quality

and safety approach, and has implemented

supplier  approval  standards  which  must

be  passed  before  they  commence

business with the Group. Since 2021, these

assessments have been conducted using

the  SAP  Ariba  system  which  assists  in

standardising and controlling the process

across all MHP’s businesses.

Animal  welfare  is  a  key  priority  for

everyone at MHP. The Group’s approach

is  underpinned  by  five  animal  welfare

commitments.

ALL ANIMALS UNDER MHP’S CARE ARE:

FREE FROM THIRST,

HUNGER AND

MALNUTRITION

FREE FROM

DISCOMFORT

FREE FROM

INJURY OR

DISEASE

FREE FROM FEAR

AND DISTRESS

FREE TO DISPLAY

NORMAL

PATTERNS OF

BEHAVIOUR

Everyone  at  MHP  is  responsible  for

ensuring that this approach and the Animal

Welfare Policy is adhered to at all times.

#### GROWTH PILLAR 4

#### OUR COMMITMENT

MHP will always maintain industry-leading

standards of product safety and quality at

all of its enterprises.

MHP  will  reduce  its  use  of  antibiotics  in

the production process to further improve

the world-class safety standards which all

of the Group’s businesses already apply.

Animal  welfare  will  continue  to  be  a  top

priority  at  all  of  the  Group’s  production

sites.

MHP  will  continue  to  regularly  train

and  educate  its  employees  about  the

importance of animal welfare.

#### MANAGEMENT APPROACH

## RESPONSIBLE

## FOOD PRODUCTION

01 02

CONTROLLING

DEPARTMENT

03

COMPLAINTS AND

COMPLIANCE

DEPARTMENT

04

TECHNICAL

REGULATION

DEPARTMENT

QUALITY

MANAGEMENT

AND CERTIFICATION

DEPARTMENT

GROWTH PILLAR 4: RESPONSIBLE FOOD PRODUCTION

![Graphics]()

BUSINESS REVIEW

GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL

STATEMENTS

SHAREHOLDER

INFORMATION

ANNUAL REPORT

AND ACCOUNTS 2022

79

STRATEGIC

REVIEW

#### POLICY HIGHLIGHTS

MHP’s  approach  to  product  quality  and

safety is governed by its Product Quality

and  Safety Policy which applies to all of

its  businesses.  MHP's aprouch  to  animal

welfare is governed by its Animal Welfare

Policy.  Both  Policies  are  available  for

download  from  the  main  Group  website

(www.mhp.ua). The Policies are authorised

by  the  Board,  regularly  reviewed,  and

communicated to all employees.

#### ACCESS CONTROL

An important element of MHP’s approach

to product quality and safety is the control

of  access  to  its  sites  and  production

facilities. MHP’s rigorous management of

this aspect is particularly important to the

maintenance of hygiene, product security,

safety and integrity.

MHP’s  systems  are  maintained  to

international standards, regularly reviewed

and  inspected,  and  performance  is

carefully measured and reviewed. Particular

attention in recent years has been paid to

digitisation and automation to reduce the

possibility of human error.

Access  to  MHP’s  production  facilities

is  strictly  controlled,  granted  only  to

authorised  persons,  and  close  inspection

of  the  records  of  new  employees  is  made

before  access  is  granted  by  a  Director  or

responsible  person.  Company  vehicles  are

closely monitored using satellite and digital

technology, and MHP’s sites are monitored

around the clock applying security systems

maintained  to  international  standards.

MHP’s  approach  to  this  important  area

extends to its supply chain and the standards

that suppliers are expected to apply.

MHP’s  rigorous  approach  to  access

control  also  applies  to  its  European

Operating  Segment  where  similar

procedures are adopted towards site access,

security, inspection and access.

#### PRODUCT LABELLING

Product labelling is a fundamental aspect

of the maintenance of product security,

safety  and  quality,  and  is  particularly

important  to  MHP’s  relationships  with

its  customers.  Addressing  this  area

effectively is one of the main functions

of the Department of Technical Regulation

which ensures that MHP adheres to the

appropriate  regulatory  and  customer

requirements.

MHP’s systems provide accurate, reliable

and  clear  information  about  the  food

product  to  the  consumer.  MHP  did  not

receive any complaints about its product

labelling in Ukraine in 2022.

Poultry  products  produced  at  Perutnina

Ptuj's facilities are labelled in accordance

with  the  applicable  legislation  on

the  provision  of  food  information  to

consumers.  Information  is  indicated  by

the name of the product and located on

the  package.  Traceability  is  also  clearly

communicated to consumers by information

on the product declaration.

PRODUCT QUALITY

AND SAFETY POLICY ANIMAL WELFARE POLICY

ANTIBIOTICS WILL

ONLY BE USED UNDER

THE STEWARDSHIP

OF THE STATE

VETERINARIANS

STOCKING DENSITIES

WILL MEET EU ANIMAL

WELFARE STANDARDS

MHP PROHIBITS THE

USE OF ANY GROWTH

PROMOTERS

MHP WILL ENSURE

ANIMALS ARE

PROTECTED

FROM HARM AND

STRESS DURING

TRANSPORTATION

MHP’S SITES WILL

ALWAYS PROVIDE AN

ENVIRONMENT THAT

MEETS THE NATURAL

NEEDS OF ANIMALS

MHP’S SITES WILL NOT

USE ANAESTHETICS

OR ANALGESICS

POULTRY REARING

WILL ALWAYS BE

CARRIED OUT IN AN

ENVIRONMENT THAT

MEETS INDUSTRY

BEST PRACTICE

AND REGULATORY

REQUIREMENTS

(RELATING TO

MATTERS SUCH AS

SPACE, LIGHT, HEAT,

FOOD AND WATER

AVAILABILITY)

FLOCKS WILL BE

REARED ON THE

FLOOR WITH NO

USE OF CAGED

SYSTEMS

VETERINARY

CARE WILL BE

PROVIDED ONLY BY

PERSONNEL HOLDING

THE RELEVANT

PROFESSIONAL

QUALIFICATIONS

SLAUGHTER WILL BE

CARRIED OUT USING

ONLY METHODS

THAT DO NOT CAUSE

PAIN OR STRESS TO

ANIMALS

MHP WILL USE THE

BEST AVAILABLE

TECHNOLOGY TO

MONITOR ANIMALS

AND THEIR REARING

CONDITIONS

MHP WILL NOT USE

EQUIPMENT THAT

MAY INJURE ANIMALS

WHEN HANDLING

THEM

MHP PROHIBITS

ALL SURGICAL

INTERVENTION

MHP WILL PURSUE

A STRATEGY OF

REDUCING THE USE

OF ANTIMICROBIAL

AGENTS

MHP WILL ADHERE

TO ALL APPLICABLE

LAWS AND

REGULATIONS,

MUTUALLY AGREED

GUIDELINES WITH

CUSTOMERS AND

CONSUMERS, AND

GLOBAL BEST

PRACTICE

MHP WILL CONDUCT

A PRODUCT QUALITY

AND SAFETY

STRATEGY REVIEW

AS PART OF EACH

ANNUAL PLANNING

PROCESS

MHP WILL CONDUCT

REGULAR TRAINING

AND EDUCATION

ACTIVITIES WITH

ITS EMPLOYEES TO

ENSURE THEY ARE

FULLY CONVERSANT

WITH THE COMPANY’S

PRODUCT QUALITY

AND SAFETY

STANDARDS

MHP WILL CONDUCT

CONTINUOUS

ANALYSIS OF THE

QUALITY AND SAFETY

OF ITS PRODUCTS

MHP WILL REGULARLY

ENGAGE WITH

INTERESTED MATERIAL

STAKEHOLDERS

ABOUT PRODUCT

QUALITY AND SAFETY

MHP WILL REGULARLY

REVIEW AND DEVELOP

ITS PRODUCT

QUALITY AND SAFETY

PROCEDURES IN

LINE WITH LEADING

INDUSTRY

DEVELOPMENTS

GROWTH PILLAR 4: RESPONSIBLE FOOD PRODUCTION

![Graphics]()

BUSINESS REVIEW

GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL

STATEMENTS

SHAREHOLDER

INFORMATION

ANNUAL REPORT

AND ACCOUNTS 2022

80

STRATEGIC

REVIEW

#### EMPLOYEE TRAINING

Regular  employee  training  about  quality

and  safety  matters  is  conducted  at  all

Company  sites.  This  includes  education

about the requirements of regulatory and

international best practice standards and

the  Company’s  own  internal  standards

and procedures.

In 2022, the appropriate specialists in the

quality  service  successfully  completed

external training on the requirements of

the  updated  version  of  the  BRC  Global

Standard (“BRCGS”) Food Safety Issue 9.

#### CONSUMER FEEDBACK

MHP  encourages  consumers  to  provide

feedback on product quality and safety

through  a  variety  of  contact  channels.

This area is clearly an important element

of MHP’s safety and quality control and

procedures,  and  is  closely  monitored

throughout all of its businesses.

In 2022, the European Operating Segment

received  no  significant  complaints,  and

the number of complaints as a percentage

of  total  production  was  0.094%  (2021:

0.13%).

In  Ukraine,  feedback  about  product

quality  and  safety  is  processed

through  the  CRM  (Client  Relationship

Management)  Service  Cloud  system

which  was  introduced  in  2021.  This

system ensures that all communications

are  registered,  inspected  and  actioned

to  identity  the  root  cause,  corrective

actions, and areas for improvement.

The  system  contains  a  number  of

consumer  feedback  facilities  such  as  a

hotline and a centralised mailbox.

GROWTH PILLAR 4: RESPONSIBLE FOOD PRODUCTION

![Graphics]()

BUSINESS REVIEW

GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL

STATEMENTS

SHAREHOLDER

INFORMATION

ANNUAL REPORT

AND ACCOUNTS 2022

81

STRATEGIC

REVIEW

GMP+B2

GMP+B3

GLOBAL G.A.P. -

POULTRY BREEDING

The  Ukraine  sites  or  subsidiaries

listed  below  are  GLOBAL  G.A.P.

implemented.  GLOBAL  G.A.P.  rules

set out requirements for an integrated

agricultural  production  management

system, and encourage the adoption

of commercially viable farm assurance

schemes  that  promote  sustainable

agriculture and the minimisation of

agro-chemical inputs.

•   Myronivska PJSC Poultry Farm

Processing Complex Branch

•  Vinnytsia Poultry Complex LLC

•  Oril-Leader PJSC

•  Peremoga Nova Poultry Farm

•  Starynska Poultry Farm

ISO 22000:2018 - PROCESSING OF

POULTRY MEAT AND BEEF

The  following  subsidiaries  have

ISO  22000  certification  which

is  an  international  food  safety

management accreditation.

•  Oril-Leader PJSC

•  Lubnimyaso LLC

•  Myronivska PJSC Poultry Farm

Processing Complex Branch

•  Vinnytsia Poultry Complex LLC

•  Katerynopil Elevator LLC

(production of oil)

•  MHP Food Trading LLC

BRCGS FOOD SAFETY – OIL

PRODUCTION AND MEAT

PROCESSING

This is an international food

safety  certification.  The  following

subsidiaries,  sites  or  branches  have

achieved this accreditation.

OIL PROCESSING FACILITIES

•   PrJSC Myronivsky Plant of

Manufacturing Feeds and Groats

•  Katerynopil Elevator LLC

•         Vinnytsia Poultry Complex LLC

(Fodder Complex)

MEAT PROCESSING FACILITIES

•  Myronivka Poultry Complex PJSC

•  Vinnytsia Poultry Complex LLC

(Slaughter House)

•    Lehko (separate subdivision

of PrJSC Myronivsky Plant of

Manufacturing Feeds and Groats)

•  Foodservice LLC (legal name of

the MHP Culinary Centre)

HALAL CERTIFICATION

This  is  a  voluntary  certification

for  the  production  of  products

in  line  with  Islamic  customs.  The

following meat-processing sites have

this accreditation.

•   Myronivska PJSC Poultry Farm

(broiler chicken processing

complex)

•   Vinnytsia Poultry Complex LLC

(processing complex)

•  Lubnimyaso LLC

•   Lehko (separate subdivision of

Myronivska PJSC)

KOSHER CERTIFICATION

•   Myronivska PJSC (production of

cereals and feed)

•  Katerynopil Elevator LLC

#### MANAGEMENT SYSTEM CERTIFICATIONS

MHP  aligns  its  products  with a  wide range of international  product  and management

system  certifications  relating  to  quality,  hygiene  and  safety.  A  comprehensive  list  is

recorded below.

GMP & HACCP - STORAGE OF

OIL SEEDS AND GRAINS

The  following  sites  or  subsidiaries

in Ukraine are accredited for good

management practices (“GMP”) which

are rules that set requirements for

production organisation and control.

They  are  also  HACCP  (Hazard

Analysis and Critical Control Points)

accredited. These are requirements

that  ensure  that  MHP  produces

products  that  are  safe  and  of  high

quality for consumers.

•   Andriyashivsky Elevator Branch of

Urozhaina Kraina LLC

•  Urozhayna Kraina LLC

•   Yampil Elevator Branch of

Zernoproduct PJSC

•   Branch of the Limited Liability

Company MHP-Agrokryazh

Vendychansky Elevator

•   Branch of Zahid-Agro MHP LLC

Voskresintsivsky Elevator

•   Novomoskovsk branch of Oril-

Leader PJSC (Reclamation)

•   Novomoskovsk branch of Oril-

Leader PJSC (Kitaygorod)

•   Novomoskovsk branch of Oril-

Leader PJSC (Rokytne)

•   Perspectives Branch of

Zernoproduct PJSC

•  Kaliniv Elevator Zernoproduct

PJSC

•  Yagotyn Elevator Agro-S Branch

GROWTH PILLAR 4: RESPONSIBLE FOOD PRODUCTION

![Graphics]()

BUSINESS REVIEW

GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL

STATEMENTS

SHAREHOLDER

INFORMATION

ANNUAL REPORT

AND ACCOUNTS 2022

82

STRATEGIC

REVIEW

#### ANIMAL REARING

Approximately  73%  of  MHP’s  Ukrainian

broilers are COBB chickens. Their features

include  low-feed  conversion,  a  welfare-

friendly growth rate, and an ability to thrive

on  low-density  nutrition.  The  remaining

27% are ROSS chickens, the world’s most

popular broiler. Their characteristics also

include a welfare-friendly growth rate and

feed efficiency.

The  European  Operating  Segment  rears

broilers that comprise approximately 84%

ROSS and 16% COBB.

Turkeys  are  also  reared  in  the  European

Operating Segment (50% BUT Big 6 breed

and 50% Converter breed).

POULTRY-REARING DATA (UKRAINE)

2022 2021 2020

Total placed (heads) 439,839,157 460,068,517 427,436,298

Liveability (%) 96.3 97.2 96.5

Total slaughtered (heads) 423,680,615 447,125,097 412,667,628

Slaughtered weight (tonnes) 999,591 1,034,786 998,867

#### ANTIBIOTIC-FREE LABELLING

MHP  was  one  of  the  first  Ukrainian

companies  to  be  verified  by  audit  and

permitted  to  label  its  products  with

antibiotic-free  “Class  A”  in  accordance

with the country’s regulatory standard.

#### ANIMAL WELFARE

#### STANDARDS AUDITS

MHP  has  an  open  and  transparent

approach  to  farm  audits  which  are

conducted regularly, both on a prearranged

and  an unannounced  basis. All  37 of  the

Company’s  labs  undertake  around 6,000

methods of analysis to study feed and raw

materials, to achieve microbiological and

chemical parameters, and to ensure strict

compliance with veterinary, biosafety and

hygiene standards at all MHP facilities.

In-house audits are conducted in

accordance  with  the  annual  plan.  These

internal  audits  are  run  by  competent

members of the MHP team selected from

Company sites other than the one to be

audited.  External  audits  are  conducted

by independent agencies DG SANTE (the

European  Commission’s  Directorate-

General for Health and Food Safety) and

the State Consumer Service.

In connection with military aggression on

the part of Russia, checks by DG SANTE

were not carried out in 2022. The activity

at  the  enterprises  is  carried  out  under

the  supervision  of  an  official  doctor  of

veterinary  medicine,  as  well  as  through

periodic  inspection  of  facilities  by  the

State Service of Ukraine on Food Safety

and Consumer Protection.

In  2022,  there  were  89  inspections  at

the  enterprises.  There were  no  recorded

cases  of  non-compliance  with  the  laws,

regulations and standards that MHP

adheres to in Ukraine and in the European

Operating Segment.

#### BIOSECURITY

All livestock in Ukraine and the European

Operating Segment have been vaccinated

to  prevent  the  presence  of  routine  viral

pathogens in poultry.

All of MHP’s facilities and management

practices  have  rigorous  controls  for  the

prevention  of  Avian  Influenza  and  other

harmful pathogens.

The  activity  at  the  enterprises  is  carried

out  under  the  supervision  of  an  official

doctor of veterinary medicine, as well as

through  periodic  inspection  of  facilities

by the State Service of Ukraine on Food

Safety and Consumer Protection.

In  2022,  there  were  89  inspections  at

the  enterprises.  There were  no  recorded

cases  of  non-compliance  with  the  laws,

regulations and standards that MHP

adheres to in Ukraine and in the European

Operating Segment.

#### ANTIBIOTIC REDUCTION AND PRODUCT LABELLING

The table below shows the planned and

actual (estimated for 2023) percentages

of  MHP’s  flocks  that  are  participating

in  the  Group’s  antibiotic  reduction

programme.  MHP seeks to  minimise the

use  of  antibiotics  through  greater  use

of  organic  acids  and  probiotics  in  the

production process.

2023e 2022 2021 2020 2019

Planned (%) 80 60 50 30 15

Achieved or estimated (%) 70 60 63 50 20

PROGRESS IN MHP’S ANTIBIOTIC-REDUCTION PROGRAMME (UKRAINE)

GROWTH PILLAR 4: RESPONSIBLE FOOD PRODUCTION

![Graphics]()

BUSINESSREVIEW

GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL

STATEMENTS

SHAREHOLDER

INFORMATION

ANNUAL REPORT

AND ACCOUNTS 2022

83

STRATEGIC

REVIEW

#### THE DEPARTMENT OF

#### CREATING CONSUMER

#### LOVE

In  2022,  the  Department  of  Creating

Consumer Love was created and

launched a fresh approach to creating new

products.

The aim is to have a single mechanism for

collecting  and  reviewing  ideas,  tracking

each stage of the product life cycle from

idea  submission  to  product  launch,  and

synchronising the tasks and roles of each

participating specialist at each stage.

#### MHP CULINARY CENTRE

In  2022,  MHP  implemented  the

requirements of the BRC Global Standard

at the food service manufacturing

company Foodservice LLC (legal name of

the MHP Culinary Centre).

The  Culinary  Centre’s  purpose  is  to

introduce  ready-to-cook  and  ready-to-

eat food to Ukraine. Its facilities include:

•  a sensory analysis laboratory;

•  five open kitchens;

•   an industrial kitchen;

a kitchen-studio;

•  an R&D facility; and

•  a pizza production line.

More information can be found in a case

study on page 84.

#### KEY ACHIEVEMENTS

IN 2022

•   The  process  of  raw  material  supplier

approval was digitised in the SAP Ariba

system.

•   The  requirements  of  the  BRC  Global

Standard  were  implemented  at

Foodservice LLC.

•  Start  of  culinary  transformation  at

Perutnina Ptuj.

•  Over 80 culinary SKUs launched.

#### PLANS FOR 2023

UKRAINE

1.  To certify LLC “Foodservice”

(MHP Culinary Centre) in

compliance with the requirements

of the BRCGS Food standard.

2. To certify Vinnytsia Poultry

Complex (poultry rearing) in

compliance with the requirements

of the Global G.A.P. standard in

order to confirm the implemented

Animal Welfare requirements.

3. Further improvement in quality and

safety management and controls

across MHP enterprises in Ukraine.

EUROPEAN OPERATION SEGMENT

Slovenia: “Antibiotic Free”

recertification.

Croatia: Certification with a new

standard “Proven quality of poultry

meat”.

Serbia:

•  product quality and safety

assurance (internal and external

monitoring), successful audits,

continuous renewal of IFS FOOD,

ISO 22000, HACCP, HALAL

certificates;

•  customer satisfaction survey

once a year.

Bosnia-Herzegovina:

•  IFS standard certification;

•  implementation of planned

internal and external audits for

HALAL, HACCP (rev. 2020),

ISO 9001 and ISO 14001;

•  continuous monitoring and

application of valid legislation

in the production process;

•  continuous monitoring and

application of valid legislation

in the production process.

GROWTHPILLAR4:RESPONSIBLEFOODPRODUCTION

![Graphics]()

BUSINESSREVIEW

GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL

STATEMENTS

SHAREHOLDER

INFORMATION

ANNUAL REPORT

AND ACCOUNTS 2022

84

STRATEGIC

REVIEW

#### CASE STUDY

#### MHP'S CULINARY CENTRE

MHP'sCulinaryCentre is a unique, state-

of-the-art  facility  which  first  opened

its  doors  in  June  2021.  The  Culinary

Centre,  spans  all  stages  of  the  product

development process, from exploring the

initial  idea  and  testing  its  scalability  on

production lines to undertaking consumer

tasting in its sensory analysis laboratory.

The  mission of the  Culinary  Centre is  to

introduce  and  propagate  the  concepts

of  Ready  to  Cook  (RtC)  and  Ready

to  Eat  (RtE)  food  across  Ukraine.  The

centre  combines  everything  necessary

to  provide  the  highest  quality  expert

input  on  culinary  issues.  The  centre  is

used  to  test  concepts-from  generating

ideas, developing a prototype, producing

mini-batches  or  industrialising  culinary

solutions, and conducting master classes

and other training events.

Our  extensive MHP  team,  which  consists

of  brand  chefs,  food  engineers,  chefs,

marketing  and  innovation  specialists,  as

well  as  tasters,  take  on  new  challenges

every  day  and  constantly  develop  and

improve  our  products.  Our  mission  is

to  grow,  develop,  and  change  Ukrainian

culinary  culture  whilst  maintaining  our

status as an innovative market leader.

ASENSORYANALYSISLABORATORY

INDUSTRIALKITCHEN

R&DFACILITIES

5OPENKITCHENS

PIZZAPRODUCTIONLINE

ASTUDIOKITCHEN

CULINARYSCHOOL(CURRENTLYUNDERCONSTRUCTION)

MHP’s CULINARY CENTRE includes:

GROWTHPILLAR4:RESPONSIBLEFOODPRODUCTION

![Graphics]()

BUSINESSREVIEW

GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL

STATEMENTS

SHAREHOLDER

INFORMATION

ANNUAL REPORT

AND ACCOUNTS 2022

85

STRATEGIC

REVIEW

#### SENSORY ANALYSIS

#### LABORATORY

The  sensory  analysis  laboratory  is

designed and operates in accordance with

best-in-class international standards. To

ensure  the  highest  quality  of  sensory

analysis we introduced a testing program

to select and examine candidates to

become  experts  in  sensory  analysis

and  calibration  (in  compliance  with  the

ISO  13300-1:2006)  with  the  training

programme to be initiated in 2023.

The company's marketing service is also a

constant user of the laboratory's services

andcapabilities. Tasting panels are arranged

in  close  cooperation  with

marketers to

provide  insights  for  future  marketing

purposes.  Recruiting  agencies  are  used  to

form the tasting panels, taking into account

the  taster's  profile  from  the  consumer

category, which includes age, gender, social

status, preferences and so on.

1. FORMALISE AND REFINE THE SELECTION OF WINNING RECIPES

When  developing  new  products  and  searching  for  new  combinations  of  flavours,

ingredients and technologies at the final stage of recipe development, sensory analysis

is  used  as  a  decision-making  tool  when  calibrating  the  final  version  of  the  recipe.

The capabilities of the software allow you to analyse the organoleptic parameters of

product samples made according to different recipes and choose the best option that

received the highest number of points from the expert tasting panel.

2. SELECT OF SUPPLIERS IN THE TENDER

An  individual  approach  to  the  development  of  questionnaires  for  professional

comparative tastings with the involvement of suppliers' representatives in the tasting

panel,  and  the  analysis  of the  results  using  special  software  greatly  facilitates   the

selection of a supplier and guarantees impartiality.

3. COMPARE OF COMPETITIVE PRODUCTS ON THE MARKET

When developing a concept for creating a new product or a new technology, the first

stage  is  a  comparative  assessment  of  a  competing  product  for  example  the  pizza

market. In this case a thorough analysis of the organoleptic parameters of the dough,

filling, and sauces enabled the team of chefs and food engineers to develop perfect

competitive products.

Examples  are  the  organisation  and

execution of comparative tastings of meat

snacks and fruit snacks with an analysis of

the packaging concept.

Other cases include the organisation and

conduct of a tasting of shawarma and pizza

for a retail chain and the development of

a new menu for La Strava brand.

Over  the  past  year  the  laboratory  has  provided  us  with  significant  experience  and

learning opportunities. Utilising sensory methods and techniques such as blind tasting

we have been able to:

GROWTHPILLAR4:RESPONSIBLEFOODPRODUCTION

![Graphics]()

BUSINESSREVIEW

GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL

STATEMENTS

SHAREHOLDER

INFORMATION

ANNUAL REPORT

AND ACCOUNTS 2022

86

STRATEGIC

REVIEW

#### PIZZA PRODUCTION LINE CULINARY SCHOOL

The  Pizza  Shop  is  a  new  facility  in  the

culinary centre which was commissioned

in the fall of 2022 and today produces more

than  15  stock-keeping  units  (“SKUs”)of

various pizzas with a capacity of 400 pieces

per hour. Despite the industrial scale, we

adhere to the concept of maintaining strict

controls and the utmost standards at all

stages; and our food engineers and brand

chef work daily to improve the offering.

A  culinary  school  is  planned  to  be

commissioned  in  2023.  It  will  include  an

educational  institution  with  specialised

training equipment, a transformable pop-

up  restaurant  that  can  be  used  to  host

dinners, conduct culinary exams and act

as a themed restaurant for testing potential

formats. The school will have a room that

can be transformed into a lecture hall for

an audience of 100 seats. MHP employees

will teach students various culinary skills,

including how to be a meat sommelier.

#### OPEN KITCHENS

The  MHP  Culinary  Centre  showcases

to customers our unique ideas and

demonstrate  our  expertise.  Our

experienced  employees  have  the

knowledge and background that allows us

to provide  unique  culinary  expertise for

the Ukrainian market.

There  are  six  open  kitchens  that  host

chefs  specialising  in  each  specific  area:

catering,  street  food,  pizzeria,  HoReCa

(hotel, restaurant, catering),  dark kitchen

(optimised  for  delivery  businesses),  and

studio  kitchen.  The  equipment  located  in

these kitchens allows you to create and refine

newrecipes whilst refining existing ones.

The key to the success of the development

is the extensive experience and in-depth

expertise  of  food  engineers,  chefs,

marketing teams and other specialists who

work collaboratively to develop the best

products.

The main function of the studio kitchen

is to host events, with streaming facilities

available in an additional studio. It can also

be  used  to  hold  cultural  events.  As  well

as  boasting  modern  studio  facilities,  the

studio is equipped with some of the best

professional cooking equipment.

MHP  used  the  studio  to  launch  a

culinary  YouTube  channel  to  encourage

the  population  of  Ukraine  to  continue

cooking, despite the challenges of the War.

The  channel  featured  both  external  and

MHP chefs.

#### INDUSTRIAL KITCHEN

The Industrial Kitchen Is a state of the art and

designed production facility with the most

modern equipment, a unique production line

and  experienced  chefs. Being a  high-end

culinary production line, industrial kitchen

is focused at the creation of high-quality

restaurant dishes. Our professionals make

their ideas come true by using the most up-

to-date tools, techniques and equipment.

The main spot at our Industrial kitchen Is

Its  Innovative  Hiperbaric  system,  which

allows to produce pascalized products, in

more  details  –  cycle  of  treatment  under

high  pressure  (High  Pressure  Processing)

ensuring an extended shelf life. The industrial

kitchen's packaging equipment system has

two high-performance units (Multivac and

Ulma) for food packaging and we are one of

the first companies to use SKIN packaging

system for ready-to-eat meals in Ukraine.

GROWTHPILLAR4:RESPONSIBLEFOODPRODUCTION

![Graphics]()

BUSINESS REVIEW

GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL

STATEMENTS

SHAREHOLDER

INFORMATION

ANNUAL REPORT

AND ACCOUNTS 2022

87

STRATEGIC

REVIEW

#### GROWTH PILLAR 5

## BUSINESS CONDUCT

#### OUR COMMITMENT

MHP  strives  to  conduct  its  business

responsibly with all its stakeholders.

#### MANAGEMENT APPROACH

MHP’s  Board  of  Directors  closely

monitors  the  Company’s  business

conduct  progress  and  performance.

Responsibility  for  this  aspect  of  the

business is divided between  the Audit  &

Risk  Committee  Public  Relationsnd  the

Sustainability  and  International  Affairs

Committee.

This  process  resulted  in  the  adoption

of  MHP  Compliance  Roadmap  in  which

key  strategic  and operational goals were

identified.

In  2022,  the  Ethics  and  Compliance

Programme was again updated to manage

effectively the new challenges presented

by the Russian invasion to Ukraine.

The MHP Code of Ethics is approved by the

Board. Responsibility for its implementation

is  assigned  to  the  Compliance  Officer.

All  employees  are  required  to  comply

with  the  Company’s  Code  of  Ethics  and

compliance policies, and policies related

to gifts,  business entertainment,  conflict

of interest, anticorruption.

MHP  aims  to  apply  a  “Zero-Tolerance”

approach towards corruption.

#### MHP’S BOARD OF

#### DIRECTORS CLOSELY

#### MONITORS PROGRESS

#### AND PERFORMANCE IN

#### THE COMPANY’S BUSINESS

#### CONDUCT

GROWTH PILLAR 5: BUSINESS CONDUCT

![Graphics]()

BUSINESS REVIEW

GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL

STATEMENTS

SHAREHOLDER

INFORMATION

ANNUAL REPORT

AND ACCOUNTS 2022

88

STRATEGIC

REVIEW

#### POLICY HIGHLIGHTS

#### CODE OF ETHICS

MHP published its first Group-wide Code

of  Ethics  in  2017.  An  updated  version

was  published  in  2021  and  is  available

for  download  from  the  MHP  website

(www.mhp.ua).

The revised Code of Ethics is built around

three  strategic  priorities:  protection;

security; and trust. The protection section

outlines  the  purpose  and  function  of

the  MHP  Ethics  Helpline,  explains  when

to  contact  it,  and  how  the  subsequent

processes  operate.  The  security  section

explains MHP’s anti-bribery and corruption

approach  and  highlights  the  Declaration

of Integrity with which all MHP’s business

partners are required to comply. The trust

section  explains  what  employees  should

explain,  what  employees  should  expect

from  MHP,  and  what  MHP  expects  from

its employees.

MHP has a detailed set of policies to address

responsible business matters including the

Code of Ethics. These are regularly reviewed,

communicated  to  all  employees  and

available for download from MHP’s website.

#### ETHICS HELPLINE

The Code of Ethics also includes details

of MHP’s Ethics Helpline. The Helpline can

be accessed by dialling 7-4-77 in Ukraine,

by  email  or  via  the  helpline  section  on

MHP’s website (www.mhp.ua).

All employees are encouraged to use the

facility if:

•  t

hey are in need of protection or support;

•   they  have  been  exposed  to  poor

treatment such as harassment or

bullying within the workplace;

•   they  suspect  wrongful  behaviour,

such as corruption or fraud, has been

committed or is about to occur; and

•   they  have  suggestions  or

recommendations  about  how  MHP

can improve its business conduct.

A COMMITMENT TO PROMOTE A ZERO-

TOLERANCE CULTURE TOWARDS BRIBERY,

CORRUPTION AND UNETHICAL BUSINESS

BEHAVIOUR

WORKFORCE MEMBERS WILL RECEIVE REGULAR

COMMUNICATIONS ABOUT THEIR OBLIGATION

TO INFORM THE COMPANY ABOUT ACTUAL OR

IMMINENT BREACHES OF LAWS, REGULATIONS

OR COMPANY POLICIES

MHP WILL PROVIDE REPORTING FACILITIES

TO ENABLE MATTERS OF CONCERN TO BE

REPORTED TO SENIOR MANAGEMENT IN

CONFIDENCE

THE COMPANY DOES NOT MAKE POLITICAL

DONATIONS

MHP WILL NOT CONDUCT BUSINESS WITH OR

PROVIDE BENEFITS TO STATES, ENTITIES OR

INDIVIDUALS THAT ARE SUBJECT TO SANCTIONS,

AND WILL NOT PROVIDE ASSISTANCE OR

FACILITATE SANCTIONS AVOIDANCE

MHP WILL SELECT SUPPLIERS THAT COMPLY

WITH ITS RESPONSIBLE BUSINESS APPROACH IN

RELATION TO MATTERS SUCH AS ENVIRONMENT,

CLIMATE CHANGE, WORKFORCE, COMMUNITIES,

HEALTH AND SAFETY, BUSINESS CONDUCT AND

HUMAN RIGHTS

WORKFORCE MEMBERS ARE REQUIRED TO

INFORM THE COMPANY IMMEDIATELY IF THEY

BECOME AWARE OF ACTUAL OR IMPENDING

PERSONAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST

THE ACCEPTANCE OR PROVISION OF GIFTS AND

ENTERTAINMENT IS PROHIBITED EXCEPT WHERE

THEY FALL WITHIN GENERALLY ACCEPTED

NOTIONS OF HOSPITALITY

MHP’S LEADERSHIP WILL PROMOTE A CULTURE

OF ADHERENCE TO THE APPLICABLE LAWS

AND REGULATIONS, AND ENSURE THAT THE

WORKFORCE HAS SUFFICIENT KNOWLEDGE OF

THESE REQUIREMENTS

MHP WILL PROVIDE THE APPROPRIATE LEVEL OF

WORKFORCE TRAINING ABOUT ITS APPROACH

AND REQUIREMENTS IN RELATION TO BUSINESS

CONDUCT MATTERS, AND THE REQUIREMENTS

OF ITS POLICIES

GROWTH PILLAR 5: BUSINESS CONDUCT

![Graphics]()

BUSINESS REVIEW

GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL

STATEMENTS

SHAREHOLDER

INFORMATION

ANNUAL REPORT

AND ACCOUNTS 2022

89

STRATEGIC

REVIEW

#### MHP BUSINESS PARTNER

#### CODE OF CONDUCT

MHP  also  maintains  and  distributes

a  Business  Partner  Code  of  Conduct

which is available for download from the

MHP website (www.mhp.ua). An  updated

version  was  published  and  distributed

during 2021.

The Partner Code of Conduct outlines

MHP’s  expectations  in  relation  to  its

suppliers and business partners, and also

what they should expect from MHP.

Key  principles  outlined  in  the  Code

include:

•   MHP’s willingness to listen to its

partners, to learn, and to progress and

improve together;

•   MHP’s  support  for  local  Ukrainian

manufacturers,  particularly  in  the

agricultural  sector,  and  support  for

their further development;

•   MHP’s  desire  for  mutual  co-operation

to develop strengths and opportunities

and,  in  particular,  for  exploring  and

expanding  opportunities  to  export  to

countries  where  MHP  operates  and

intends to operate;

•   MHP’s  requirement  for  business

partners  to  be  open  to  ongoing

innovation and the use of state-of-the-

art new technologies;

•   MHP’s  requirement  for  business

partners to work as a team to achieve

joint  success  and  improve  product

quality;

•   fairness  and  strict  compliance  with

the highest standards of ethics and

integrity; and

•   the  importance  of  continuous

improvement  in  relation  to  the

Sustainable  Development  Goals,

minimising  environmental  impact,

adopting a proactive social stance, and

implementing  international  standards

established  within  the  framework

of  the  European  Green  Deal  and

other  important  global  and  regional

agreements.

#### CONFLICT OF INTEREST

#### MANAGEMENT

The  Compliance  Office  works  closely

with  business  management  to  ensure

consistent and rigorous maintenance of

MHP’s business conduct policies.

These activities include addressing

conflicts of interest through the provision

of  compliance  advice,  training  and

outreach throughout the Group.

The  activities  of  the  Compliance  Office

include:

•   establishing  a  solid  framework  for

disclosure  of  any  personal  conflict  of

interest;

•   mapping  the  most  common

occurrences and registering the risks

of  situations  arising  exposing  MHP  to

organisational conflicts of interest;

•   introducing  a  mandatory  conflict  of

interest  disclosure  form,  addressing

regular and ad hoc occurrences;

•   the  delivery  of  regular  staff

communications relating to their

obligations.

#### TAXATION

MHP's  tax  affairs  are  managed  by  the

Financial  and  Economic  department,

which, if necessary, seeks the support of

professional advisers. MHP has no official

tax policy.

In  practice,  the  Company's  approach  is

to comply with relevant and appropriate

legal  requirements.  An  example  is  the

Tax  Code  of  Ukraine  (“the  Code”).

MHP complies with the Code transparently

and reports monthly on VAT, quarterly on

income  tax,  and  annually  on  corporate

income  tax  and  other  taxes.  All

enterprises of the Company are subject

to  audit  by  the  State  Tax  Service  in

accordance with the schedule of tax

inspections.

MHP continues to invest in the economy

of Ukraine. In 2022, MHP paid almost UAH

4.6 billion in the form of tax assessments

and  contributions.  UAH  1.026  billion  was

transferred to the national budget for the

year.  UAH  2.038  billion  was  transferred

to  local  budgets.  The  amount  of  the

single social contribution (“SSC”) for the

mandatory  state  social  insurance  of  the

Company's workers was UAH 1.534 billion.

#### MHP CONTINUES TO

#### INVEST IN THE ECONOMY

#### OF UKRAINE, PAYING

#### ALMOST UAH 4.6 BILLION

#### IN TAXES DURING 2022

GROWTH PILLAR 5: BUSINESS CONDUCT

![Graphics]()

BUSINESS REVIEW

GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL

STATEMENTS

SHAREHOLDER

INFORMATION

ANNUAL REPORT

AND ACCOUNTS 2022

90

STRATEGIC

REVIEW

#### IT SECURITY AND

#### DEVELOPMENT

MHP  places  significant  emphasis  on

the  conduct  of  an  ongoing  programme

of  technological  development  to  both

maintain  IT  security  and  to  develop  the

efficiency of MHP’s businesses.

In  2021,  MHP  implemented  Microsoft’s

latest  security  solutions  in  MHP’s  cloud

infrastructure.  This  facility  ensures  that

MHP’s  systems  detect  and  respond  to

information security events that indicate a

possible compromise of user credentials,

the  presence  of  ransomware,  suspicious

activity and other malicious actions.

#### ADDRESSING IT ISSUES

#### CREATED BY THE WAR

The  onset  of  War  presented  many

challenges to the ongoing maintenance

and security of MHP’s IT systems.

These have been successfully addressed

and  have  continued  to  support  the

organisation’s ongoing business activities.

In particular:

•   the  IT  Department  was  tasked  with

delivering  an  operational  recovery

plan  within  33  hours  of  the  system

going  down  as  a  result  of  the  Russian

aggression. The IT team was relocated

from  Kyiv  to  a  different  location  in

Ukraine and successfully  delivered on

the objective;

•   following  a  new  working  practice

approach, 210 colleagues have moved

to online working from home as their

responsibilities  do  not  require  close

contact with other colleagues to carry

out their duties;

•   ongoing steps are being taken to ensure

close  monitoring  of  MHP’s  IT  system

integrity and prevent cyber-attack.

Additionally,  MHP  has  been  conducting

employee  training  to  increase  user

awareness of information security and to

ensure that employees are aware of their

role and responsibility for compliance with

information  security  requirements.  The

aim is to create a Group-wide information

security culture on an ongoing basis.

#### CREATING A PAPERLESS

#### ENVIRONMENT

During  the  year,  MHP  continued  to

implement  its  electronic  document

circulation  plans  but  changed  the  focus

to encourage the creation of a paperless

environment.

The  project  scope  included

documentation  created  by  the

accounting and HR functions and the

creation of a single electronic archive

for storing documents.

The project’s main aims are to:

•   change workforce attitudes towards

the use of paper and document storage;

•   decrease risks associated with

document loss;

•   create administrative time savings; and

•   reduce costs and create environmental

benefits.

At the end of 2022, approximately 60% of

MHP’s documentation was transferred to

the  new  system.  The  project  rollout  will

continue in 2023.

MICROSOFT SECURITY SOLUTIONS

VULNERABILITY MANAGEMENT TO

IDENTIFY AND ELIMINATE WEAKNESSES

IN THE COMPANY'S IT SYSTEMS. THIS

REDUCES THE LIKELIHOOD OF IT

SYSTEMS BEING HACKED THROUGH

VULNERABILITIES IN SOFTWARE AND

OPERATING SYSTEMS

A CENTRALISED PROCESS FOR

MONITORING INFORMATION SYSTEM

EVENTS WITH A VIEW TO IDENTIFYING

CYBER THREATS. THIS COVERS THE HEAD

OFFICE AND MHP GROUP ASSETS THAT

USE CENTRALISED IT SERVICES

GROWTH PILLAR 5: BUSINESS CONDUCT

![Graphics]()

BUSINESS REVIEW

GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL

STATEMENTS

SHAREHOLDER

INFORMATION

ANNUAL REPORT

AND ACCOUNTS 2022

91

STRATEGIC

REVIEW

#### SUPPLY CHAIN MANAGEMENT

MHP values its business partners because

they are an integral part of creating value

for customers. In recent years, MHP has

been focussing on increasing the number

of farmers that it works with in Ukraine

in order to provide an equitable share of

economic benefits across the country.

UKRAINE

SUPPLIER TYPE SUPPLIERS

Large % Medium % Small %

Domestic

Non-

Domestic

Domestic

Non-

Domestic

Domestic

Non-

Domestic

Fertilisers 12 11 6 14 23 34

Plant protection materials 0 18 6 18 6 52

Agricultural machinery 0 14 3 63 3 17

Spare parts for agricultural machinery 0 6 1 10 1 82

IT technology 0 22 0 11 0 67

Fuels and lubricants 0 15 0 30 0 55

Gas 17 33 0 17 0 33

Laboratory kits 4 0 25 0 71 0

Laboratory materials 50 0 13 0 37 0

Veterinary products 5 4 25 1 65 0

Disinfectants and detergents 7 0 12 0 81 0

Overalls and disposable clothing 4 0 24 0 72 0

Personal protective equipment 5 0 19 0 76 0

Chemical products 5 0 16 0 79 0

Bio-additives and spices 17 5 19 0 56 3

Packaging materials 8 0 18 1 73 0

Day-old chicks 0 100 0 0 0 0

GROWTH PILLAR 5: BUSINESS CONDUCT

![Graphics]()

BUSINESS REVIEW

GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL

STATEMENTS

SHAREHOLDER

INFORMATION

ANNUAL REPORT

AND ACCOUNTS 2022

92

STRATEGIC

REVIEW

The PP Group follows the quality, safety,

and  traceability  requirements  of  the

Company’s  quality  and  environmental

policies. It selects its suppliers objectively

and transparently by taking into account

quality,  reliability,  and  the  best  and

most  efficient  commercial  terms,  which

include  price  and  payment  terms  and

environmental matters.

PP’s  purchasing  strategy  is  committed

to  act  in  accordance  with  legislation,

rules,  and  principles  of  implemented

international, national and other standards

- including ISO 9001, ISO 14001, HACCP,

BRC,  IFS,  HALAL,  PPR,  McDonalds,  IK,

Antibiotic-free breeding and others.

The PP Group also  requires its suppliers

to comply with its corporate responsibility

approach  in  relation  to  matters  such  as

the environment, climate change, people,

local  communities,  health  and  safety,

business  conduct,  and  human  rights.

We  evaluate  our  suppliers  on  a  yearly

basis  with  surveys  and  questionnaires.

One  of  the  evaluation  criteria  relates  to

environmental  management,  and  in  this

way, we try to influence their approach to

responsible environmental management.

PP  has  rigorous  quality  management

systems  in  place  which,  prior  to

procurement,  impose  high  quality

requirements  for  purchased  materials.

These  materials  must  comply  with

the requirements of ISO and HACCP

standards,  BRC  and  IFS  standards.  All

materials  supplied  must  also  ensure

compliance with halal requirements.

EUROPEAN OPERATING SEGMENT (“PP”)

SUPPLIER TYPE SUPPLIERS

Large % Medium % Small%

Domestic

Non-

Domestic

Domestic

Non-

Domestic

Domestic

Non-

Domestic

Fertilisers 38 0 13 0 49 0

Seeds 29 0 14 0 57 0

Fuels and lubricants 27 0 20 0 53 0

Gas 50 0 20 0 30 0

Laboratory materials 0 0 0 8 80 12

Veterinary products (medicine and vaccines) 24 0 31 0 42 3

Disinfectants and detergents 3 0 8 0 84 5

Spices and additives 7 7 28 16 33 9

Packaging materials 18 14 19 10 25 14

Day-old chicks 0 27 13 40 7 13

Work protection 5 0 11 0 79 5

Corn 10 5 36 2 46 1

Wheat 10 5 16 1 67 1

Soya (meal, bean, cake) 21 46 15 0 18 0

DDGS (Dried distillers grains with solubles) 25 75 0 0 0 0

Soya oil 13 37 24 13 13 0

Corn oil 75 0 25 0 0 0

Premixes 33 17 0 0 33 17

Amino acids 25 41 17 17 0 0

The share of domestic suppliers decreased by two percentage points in 2022 (84% in 2022, 86% in 2021, 89% in 2020).

#### SUPPLY CHAIN MANAGEMENT (CONTINUED)

GROWTH PILLAR 5: BUSINESS CONDUCT

![Graphics]()

BUSINESS REVIEW

GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL

STATEMENTS

SHAREHOLDER

INFORMATION

ANNUAL REPORT

AND ACCOUNTS 2022

93

STRATEGIC

REVIEW

#### MARKETING APPROACH

MHP strives for responsible marketing of

all products and brands in both domestic

and international markets.

The Company has a history of aligning its

business  strategy  with  the  Sustainable

Development  Goals,  its  business  goals

and MHP’s values.

This  approach  is  the  basis  for  creating

marketing strategies that meet marketing

goals and support the Group’s reputation.

The  Company  encourages  and  supports

moderate  food  consumption  as  part  of

a  healthy,  active  and  balanced  lifestyle,

focussing on family values.

MHP's  approach  to  marketing,  as  a

global  company  operating  in  more  than

70  countries,  is  consistent  with  the

International  Chamber  of  Commerce's

Marketing and Advertising Code and its

framework for responsible food marketing

communications.  The  Group  adheres

to these guidelines in its marketing

communications.

PRINCIPLE 1

MHP WILL NOT ADVERTISE IN ANY

MEDIA THAT IS SPECIFICALLY

PROVIDED FOR CHILDREN AGED

UNDER 12 YEARS OLD, INCLUDING

SHOWS, PRINT MEDIA, WEBSITES,

SOCIAL NETWORKS, MOVIES, AND

SMS / EMAIL MARKETING

MHP’S MARKETING STRATEGY REFLECTS THE FOLLOWING PRINCIPLES:

PRINCIPLE 2

MHP’S MARKETING WILL BE

TRUTHFUL AND ACCURATE, AND

NOT MISLEADING

PRINCIPLE 3

MHP’S BRANDS WILL BE PRESENTED

IN A WAY THAT ENCOURAGES

HEALTHY EATING HABITS AND A

BALANCED, HEALTHY LIFESTYLE

PRINCIPLE 4

MHP’S ONLINE MARKETING

ADHERES TO THE TERMS OF COPPA

IN UKRAINE (UKRAINE ONLINE

PRIVACY PROTECTION ACT),

INCLUDING OBTAINING PARENTAL

PRIOR CONSENT TO COLLECT

INFORMATION FROM CHILDREN

PRINCIPLE 5

MHP’S MARKETING ACTIVITY

IS PERMITTED TO SUPPORT

EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMMES FOR

CHILDREN UNDER 12 YEARS OLD IN

UKRAINE. ANY BRAND PRESENCE IN

THESE PROGRAMMES WILL SIMPLY

INDICATE AND ACKNOWLEDGE

FINANCIAL SUPPORT OR

SPONSORSHIP AND WILL NOT BE

USED FOR ADVERTISING PURPOSES

#### LEGAL AND RELATED MATTERS

In  2022,  the  Group  did  not  receive

any  complaints  from  third  parties

(counterparties)  or  government  agencies

about  breaches  of  client  privacy  or

information. No material breaches of the

Company’s approach to anti-bribery and

corruption  policies  were  noted  during

2022.

The Anti-Monopoly Committee of Ukraine

(“AMCU”)  opened  an  investigation  into

the Company’s market position in Ukraine

in  June  2019.  At  the  time  of  publication

of this Report, the process has not been

concluded.  MHP  believes  that  it  has

always  adhered  to  the  relevant  parts  of

the  Company’s  policy  framework  and

Ukraine’s  laws  regarding  anticompetitive

activity. For the last four years, MHP has

been actively maintaining communications

with  the  AMCU,  promptly  providing  all

necessary  information  in  accordance

with official requests  or the committee’s

requirements.

In addition, in 2021, the AMCU opened an

investigation in  relation to possible  signs

of violation of the law on the protection of

economic  competition  by  the  Company

during its acquisition of Lubnimyaso LLC

(manufacturers  of  meat  products  under

the  Skott  Smeat  trademark),  without

obtaining the appropriate permission.

MHP  believes  that  this  asset  purchase

does  not  require  a  concentration

permit.  Information  and  documentary

substantiation  were  provided  to  the

AMCU in official responses to requests.

The  Company  believes  that  after  a

detailed  study  of  all  the  materials,  this

investigation will be closed.

Investigations  into  both  cases  are

ongoing.

#### ACHIEVEMENTS IN 2022

MHP’s IT security and use of technology

were an important element of the Group’s

successful business continuity strategy

and  swift  adaptation  following  the

outbreak of the war on 24 February 2022.

#### PLANS FOR 2023

MHP  plans  to  introduce  an  e-course  on

ethical behaviour for all MHP employees.

Additionally the Management Team plans

to  promote  awareness  of  the  Ethics

Helpline facility.

The rollout of MHP’s electronic document

circulation  project  will  continue  to

progress the  aim of creating a paperless

environment.

GROWTH PILLAR 5: BUSINESS CONDUCT

![Graphics]()

BUSINESS REVIEW

GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL

STATEMENTS

SHAREHOLDER

INFORMATION

ANNUAL REPORT

AND ACCOUNTS 2022

94

STRATEGIC

REVIEW

#### GROWTH PILLAR 6

### THE PLANET

#### OUR COMMITMENT MANAGEMENT

#### APPROACH

MHP recognises its environmental

responsibilities  and  its  role  in  ensuring

that  its  business  activities  meet  the

expectations  of  its  stakeholders  in

addressing  the  global  climate  change

challenge.

MHP’s Board is responsible for ensuring

that  the  requirements  of  the  Group’s

Environmental  Policy  are  adhered  to

and  that  the  Policy  itself  is  reviewed

every three years. Every MHP facility in

Ukraine  has  a  full-time  environmental

officer  who  oversees  environmental

performance and reports to MHP’s Chief

Environmental Officer.

Environmental management structures

differ in the European Operating Segment.

In  Serbia,  Austria,  North  Macedonia

and  Romania,  Management  implement

MHP’s  Environmental  Policy.  In  Croatia

and  Slovenia,  an  Environmental  Officer

reports to the local Committee on Quality

and Environmental Management.

#### MHP’S BOARD IS

#### RESPONSIBLE FOR

#### ENSURING THAT

#### THE REQUIREMENTS

#### OF THE GROUP’S

#### ENVIRONMENTAL POLICY

#### ARE ADHERED TO

GROWTH PILLAR 6: THE PLANET

![Graphics]()

BUSINESS REVIEW

GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL

STATEMENTS

SHAREHOLDER

INFORMATION

ANNUAL REPORT

AND ACCOUNTS 2022

95

STRATEGIC

REVIEW

#### POLICY HIGHLIGHTS

MHP’s  Environmental  Policy  was

authorised  by  the  Chairman,  Chief

Executive Officer, Chief Financial Officer,

Chief  Operating  Officer  and  the  Deputy

CEO when it was formalised in September

2020. It is available for download from the

sustainable  development  section  of  the

Group website.

KEY FEATURES OF THE

ENVIRONMENTAL POLICY INCLUDE

THE FOLLOWING COMMITMENTS:

A PLAN TO ENSURE THAT THE COMPANY’S

ACTIVITIES ARE CARBON NEUTRAL OVERALL

BY 2030 (FOR FURTHER COMMENTARY ON THE

ACHIEVEMENT OF THIS GOAL BY 2030, PLEASE

SEE THE CHAIR’S STATEMENT ON PAGE 15)

ENVIRONMENTAL AND CLIMATE CHANGE

CONSIDERATIONS ARE INTEGRATED INTO ALL

MAJOR BUSINESS DECISIONS

COMPLIANCE WITH THE APPLICABLE

ENVIRONMENTAL LEGISLATION AND

INTERNATIONAL INDUSTRY BEST PRACTICE

REQUIREMENTS AT ALL TIMES

DELIVERY OF A STRATEGY THAT ENSURES

CONTINUOUS IMPROVEMENT OF MHP’S

ENVIRONMENTAL MANAGEMENT PERFORMANCE

PERFORMANCE OF A PLAN TO REDUCE

FRESHWATER CONSUMPTION AND DISCHARGES

OF WATER

DELIVERY OF A PLAN TO REDUCE THE USE OF

ENERGY FROM NON-RENEWABLE SOURCES

THROUGH INCREASED USE OF RENEWABLE

ENERGY

DEVELOPMENT AND MAINTENANCE

OF COMPREHENSIVE ENVIRONMENTAL

PERFORMANCE RECORDS ADDRESSING MATTERS

SUCH AS WASTE, WATER USE AND DISCHARGES,

EMISSIONS AND ENVIRONMENTAL INCIDENTS

MHP WILL PROVIDE REGULAR TRAINING AND

EDUCATION TO ITS EMPLOYEES ABOUT THE

COMPANY’S EXPECTATIONS AND REQUIREMENTS

RELATING TO ENVIRONMENT AND CLIMATE

CHANGE MATTERS

DELIVERY OF A PROGRAMME THAT ENSURES

THAT WATER DISCHARGES ARE FREE OF

HARMFUL POLLUTANTS

DELIVERY OF A STRATEGY TO PRESERVE AND

CONSERVE BIODIVERSITY IN THE AREAS WHERE

MHP OPERATES

MHP WILL MAINTAIN REGULAR DIALOGUE WITH

ITS STAKEHOLDERS ABOUT ITS ENVIRONMENTAL

APPROACH, MANAGEMENT AND PERFORMANCE

THE PREVENTION OF ADVERSE EFFECTS ON

THE ENVIRONMENT AS A RESULT OF MHP’S

ACTIVITIES

DELIVERY OF A PROGRAMME TO CONTINUALLY

REDUCE WASTE GENERATION

GROWTH PILLAR 6: THE PLANET

![Graphics]()

BUSINESS REVIEW

GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL

STATEMENTS

SHAREHOLDER

INFORMATION

ANNUAL REPORT

AND ACCOUNTS 2022

96

STRATEGIC

REVIEW

ADDRESSING THE ENVIRONMENTAL AND ENERGY

SECURITY CHALLENGES PRESENTED BY THE WAR

IN UKRAINE

Despite  the  numerous  environmental

and  energy  security  challenges  brought

about  by  the  war  in  Ukraine,  MHP  has

remained steadfast in its commitment

to

its green transformation and

decarbonisation  programme.  Throughout

this  period,  the  Group  has  continued  to

integrate  new  technologies  and  pursue

site certification, all the while ensuring that

its facilities remain operational with minimal

disruption due to procurement of generators.

Among  the  major hurdles faced  by MHP

is the energy shortage resulting from the

War.  However,  the  Management  Team

foresaw  this  challenge  early  on  and

implemented  a  range  of  measures

to  maintain  business  operations  with

minimal  interruptions.  Thanks  to  this

proactive  approach,  MHP  has  managed

to  navigate  this  issue  successfully  and

maintain  its  reputation  as  a  reliable  and

sustainable industry leader.

THE PROACTIVE APPROACH TO ENSURING ENERGY SECURITY INCLUDED:

SOURCING A VARIETY OF DIESEL

GENERATORS WHICH ARE NOW USED

FOR ELECTRICITY GENERATION AT ALL

OF MHP’S SITES

APPLYING ENERGY STORAGE

TECHNOLOGY FOR SOME SMALLER

AGRICULTURAL ENTERPRISES AND

RETAIL OUTLETS. THE LONGER-TERM

AIM IS TO EVOLVE THIS FOR LARGER

SCALE PURPOSES AND THE MHP TEAM

IS CURRENTLY INVESTIGATING THIS

PROSPECT WITH BUSINESS PARTNERS

IN EUROPE, AMERICA AND SOUTH

KOREA. THIS OPTION WILL REDUCE THE

REQUIREMENT TO USE DIESEL AND HAVE

CONSEQUENT EMISSION BENEFITS

ENSURING THAT MHP HAS ADEQUATE

SUPPLIES OF DIESEL, PETROL AND

NATURAL GAS FOR THE 2022/23 WINTER

PERIOD

MHP HAS CONTINUED TO OPERATE ITS

TWO BIOGAS FACILITIES TO PRODUCE

ELECTRICITY, INDUSTRIAL STEAM

AND HEATING IN UKRAINE

GROWTH PILLAR 6: THE PLANET

![Graphics]()

BUSINESS REVIEW

GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL

STATEMENTS

SHAREHOLDER

INFORMATION

ANNUAL REPORT

AND ACCOUNTS 2022

97

STRATEGIC

REVIEW

#### CASE STUDY

#### INTERNATIONAL SUSTAINABILITY

#### AND CARBON CERTIFICATION

The  first  steps  towards  2022

International  Sustainability  and  Carbon

Certification  (“ISCC”)  started  on

21  February  2022,  but  the  process  for

obtaining  this  certification  was  delayed

by  both  the  Russian  military  action

and  the  necessity  to  source  a  new

auditor.  However,  the  achievement  of

this  important  step  in  2022  was  a  clear

indication  of  the  Group’s  determination

to  maintain  planned  business  operations

and its commitments to sustainability and

climate  change  despite  the  interruptions

caused by the War.

It became necessary to replace the initial

chosen  auditor  following  the  outbreak

of  the  War  because  of  the  auditor’s

connections  with  Russia.  A  new  audit

process was quickly designed supported

by  the  Polish  offices  of  Bureau  Veritas

to  achieve  this  important  objective  and

support  the  planned  export  of  oil.  The

initial timetable envisaged certification of

rapeseed and corn by 1 July, sunflower and

soybean oil  by 1  October,  and  sunflower

husks by 1 December.

Subsequently  it  became  possible  to

accelerate  the  certification  project  and

expand  its  planned  scope.  The  following

MHP entities now hold this certification in

relation to the production of the following

raw materials and products.

MHP FOOD TRADING LLC

(ISSUED 10 JUNE 2022)

•  Corn

•  Rapeseed

•  Sunflower

•  Sunflower oil

•  Sunflower husks

•  Soybean

•  Soybean oil

•  Soybean husks

KATERYNOPIL ELEVATOR LLC

(ISSUED 23 JUNE 2022)

•  Corn

•  Rapeseed

•  Sunflower

•  Sunflower oil

•  Sunflower husks

•  Soybean

•  Soybean oil

•  Soybean husks

VINNYTSIA POULTRY COMPLEX LLC

(ISSUED 19 MAY 2022)

•  Sunflower

•  Sunflower oil

•  Sunflower husks

GROWTH PILLAR 6: THE PLANET

![Graphics]()

BUSINESS REVIEW

GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL

STATEMENTS

SHAREHOLDER

INFORMATION

ANNUAL REPORT

AND ACCOUNTS 2022

98

STRATEGIC

REVIEW

#### GREENHOUSE GAS

#### EMISSIONS

The following sources were applied in the

calculation of greenhouse gas emissions:

A lower corn harvest led to a requirement for less drying leading to the small fall in emissions.

EUROPEAN OPERATING SEGMENT

METRIC TONNES OF CO2e 2022 2021 2020

Combustion of natural gas 17,839 16,281 12,178

Diesel fuel use 6,752 6,556 6,083

Gasoline fuel use 303 288 241

Liquefied natural gas combustion 1,878 2,390 1,537

Coal combustion 2,726 2,242 1,991

Fuel oil combustion 1,754 3,600 3,799

TOTAL 31,252 31,357 25,829

The  noted  reduction  was  the  result  of  energy  efficiency  measures  which  are

carried  out  as  part  of  the  implementation  and  requirements  of  the  ISO  50001

energy management standard.

UKRAINE

METRIC TONNES OF CO2e 2022 2021 2020

Combustion of natural gas 195,883 212,491 165,289

Diesel fuel use 145,529 148,446 142,464

Gasoline fuel use 7,820 8,335 8,464

Use of compressed/liquefied gas,

propane, butane, methane and their

mixtures

4,181 4,401 5,211

TOTAL 353,413 373,673 321,428

SCOPE 1 - DIRECT GREENHOUSE GAS EMISSIONS

GLOBAL WARMING POTENTIAL (“GWP”)

WITH IEA – CO2 EMISSIONS FROM FUEL

COMBUSTION HIGHLIGHTS (2013 EDITION)

IPCC FIFTH ASSESSMENT REPORT

(“INTERGOVERNMENTAL PANEL ON

CLIMATE CHANGE”)

IFC CARBON EMISSIONS ESTIMATOR

TOOL (“CEET”) – FURTHER INFORMATION

IS AVAILABLE AT WWW.IFC.ORG

The financial control method was applied

in compiling this data.

SOURCES AND METHOD OF CALCULATION

GROWTH PILLAR 6: THE PLANET

![Graphics]()

BUSINESS REVIEW

GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL

STATEMENTS

SHAREHOLDER

INFORMATION

ANNUAL REPORT

AND ACCOUNTS 2022

99

STRATEGIC

REVIEW

#### BIOGAS PRODUCTION

#### EMISSIONS

#### RESOURCE EFFICIENCY

Emissions  from  biomass  combustion

(shown  separately  from  the  Scope  1

emissions, as in previous years) are shown

in the table below.

MHP  pays  considerable  attention  to

reducing the quantity of materials used in

the production process and packaging of

products.

The  European  Operating  Segment  aims  to  lower  the  quantity  of  materials  used  for

environmental and cost saving reasons. These savings measures account for the noted

reduction.

The  location-based  method  was  chosen

to calculate indirect greenhouse gas

emissions  (Scope  2).  Ukraine  does  not

provide  the  electricity  consumer  with

a  choice  of  differentiated  electricity  by

origin.

The notable Scope 2 reduction was the result of energy reduction measures introduced

as part of adherence to the energy management standard ISO 50001.

UKRAINE

METRIC TONNES OF CO2e 2022 2021 2020

Combustion of biomass 77,246 80,097 103,342

Combustion of sunflower husk and pellets 53,099 54,199 47,309

TOTAL 130,345 134,296 150,651

UKRAINE

METRIC TONNES OF CO2e 2022 2021 2020

Scope 2 emissions 220,985 237,776 232,302

TOTAL 220,985 237,776 232,302

SCOPE 1 – DIRECT GREENHOUSE GAS

EMISSIONS FROM COMBUSTION OF BIOGAS

SCOPE 2 – INDIRECT GREENHOUSE GAS

EMISSIONS – USE OF ELECTRICITY

UKRAINE

TONNES  2022 2021 2020

Non-renewable 374,131 419,194 317,801

Renewable 4,409,221 4,180,192 4,027,223

TOTAL 4,783,353 4,599,386 4,345,024

EUROPEAN OPERATING SEGMENT

TONNES  2022 2021 2020

Non-renewable 19,747 24,524 19,986

Renewable 245,574 259,037 248,774

TOTAL 265,321 283,561 268,760

MATERIAL USED

GROWTH PILLAR 6: THE PLANET

![Graphics]()

BUSINESS REVIEW

GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL

STATEMENTS

SHAREHOLDER

INFORMATION

ANNUAL REPORT

AND ACCOUNTS 2022

100

STRATEGIC

REVIEW

#### ENERGY MANAGEMENT

In recent years, MHP has been following

a  strategy  of  switching  from  non-

renewable  to  renewable  energy  through,

in  particular,  the  construction  of its  own

biogas production facilities. MHP intends

to  increase  its  use  of  renewable  energy

in  the  future  principally  through  further

development  of  its  biogas  production

facilities and the reduction of its diesel

usage  through  increased  use  of  energy

storage technology.

Although  progress  has  been  slowed  by  the  War  in  Ukraine,  MHP  Ukraine  is  gradually

shifting  energy  use  from  non-renewable  to  renewable  sources  and  introducing  energy

saving measures. This led to the y/y change noted in the above table.

The  European  Operating  Segment  plans  to  install  photovoltaic  panels  on  some  of  the

buildings located in Croatia. This will lower purchased energy consumption and increase

the percentage from renewable sources.

UKRAINE

TJ 2022 2021 2020

Natural gas 3,504 3,802 2,957

Diesel 1,978 2,018 1,936

Petroleum 112 119 121

Compressed / liquefied gas 71 75 88

Electricity 1,768 1,902 1,858

TOTAL FROM NON-RENEWABLE

SOURCES

7,433 7,916 6,960

Biogas 1,031

1,065 1,370

Sunflower husk combustion

676 626 580

TOTAL FROM RENEWABLE SOURCES 1,707 1,691 1,950

TOTAL ENERGY CONSUMPTION 9,140 9,607 8,910

% FROM RENEWABLE SOURCES 19 18 22

EUROPEAN OPERATING SEGMENT

TJ 2022 2021 2020

Electricity 233 229 212

Thermal energy (generated by biogas

plant)

18 19 22

TOTAL ENERGY CONSUMPTION 251 248 234

% FROM RENEWABLE SOURCES 7 8 9

ENERGY CONSUMPTION FROM NON-RENEWABLE AND RENEWABLE SOURCES   ENERGY CONSUMPTION

GROWTH PILLAR 6: THE PLANET

![Graphics]()

BUSINESS REVIEW

GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL

STATEMENTS

SHAREHOLDER

INFORMATION

ANNUAL REPORT

AND ACCOUNTS 2022

101

STRATEGIC

REVIEW

#### BIOGAS PRODUCTION

#### PERFORMANCE

UKRAINE

kWh 2022 2021 2020

Biogas produced 294,944,656 314,031,146 272,038,980

Electricity produced  120,927,309 128,752,770 111,535,982

Heat produced 123,829,564 131,893,081 114,201,964

EUROPEAN OPERATING SEGMENT

kWh 2022 2021 2020

Biogas produced 22,332,478

22,992,417 21,952,000

Electricity produced

7,499,836 7,493,893 7,029,966

Heat produced

5,074,247 5,184,600 7,733,000

BIOGAS PRODUCTION PERFORMANCE

The  fall  in  steam  production  at  the

European  Operating  Segment  (2.1%)  was

due  to  technical  issues  experienced

during the year.

#### SALE OF ENERGY

UKRAINE

TJ 2022 2021 2020

Energy sales – Ukraine 398 429 372

Energy sales – European Operating Segment 27 27 25

TOTAL ENERGY SALES 425 456 397

MHP’s sales in Ukraine have been affected

by  the  war.  The  European  Operating

Segment aims to upgrade the production

process at its biogas plant in 2023 which

is  expected  to  increase  energy  available

for sale.

CONVERSION RATES APPLIED:

4.184 joules = 1kWh = 3.6 megajoules (“MJ”)

1 tonne (steam) = 2.256 MJ

1 tonne (liquefied gas) =45.980 MJ

GROWTH PILLAR 6: THE PLANET

![Graphics]()

BUSINESS REVIEW

GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL

STATEMENTS

SHAREHOLDER

INFORMATION

ANNUAL REPORT

AND ACCOUNTS 2022

102

STRATEGIC

REVIEW

#### WATER MANAGEMENT

One of MHP’s main environmental

priorities is to reduce the consumption of

water. All of MHP’s water use is regularly

monitored and metering units are subject

to regular inspection and maintenance.

In  2021,  the  environmental  specialists

at  each  site  updated  the  Register  of

Wells.  This  exercise  included  recording

information  relating  to  the  physical

location  of  underground  water  sources,

flow  rate,  physical  condition,  need  for

repair,  and  water  intake.  This  procedure

ensures accurate monitoring of

groundwater use and ensures that there is

no impact on the resources available for

local communities.

None  of  the  operations  of  MHP’s

businesses  affect  the  water  balance  in

the  regions  where  the  Group  operates.

Each  enterprise  strictly  adheres  to  the

appropriate  regulations  including  the

restrictions  on  the  use  of  land  plots

adjacent to coastal strips.

The  fall  in  water  use  by  MHP  in  Ukraine  occurred  because  of  the  fall  in

production  caused  by  the  War.  Energy  saving  measures  have  also  reduced  the  use  of

water in MHP’s operations.

The European Operating Segment aims to minimise water use but used greater quantities

in  2022 due to plant  investment.  The benefits of this  capex is expected to be seen  in

future figures.

UKRAINE

CUBIC METRES 2022 2021 2020

Surface water 7,056,687 6,741,560 6,981,570

Ground water 6,301,030 7,111,377 6,878,128

Wastewater from third-party organisations 439,820 438,000 439,200

Municipal and other water supply systems 254,576 250,888 249,617

TOTAL 14,052,113 14,541,825 14,548,515

EUROPEAN OPERATING SEGMENT

CUBIC METRES 2022 2021 2020

Subterranean water 1,305,125 1,258,150 1,295,668

Municipal and other wastewater systems 714,675 662,458 574,484

TOTAL 2,019,800 1,920,608 1,870,152

TOTAL WATER USE

GROWTH PILLAR 6: THE PLANET

![Graphics]()

BUSINESS REVIEW

GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL

STATEMENTS

SHAREHOLDER

INFORMATION

ANNUAL REPORT

AND ACCOUNTS 2022

103

STRATEGIC

REVIEW

#### WASTEWATER

#### MANAGEMENT

Over  the  last  few  years,  MHP  has

been  working  on  developing  its  use  of

leading  technology  in  its  treatment  of

wastewater.  All  MHP  enterprises

strictly  adhere  to  current  regulatory

requirements.

Wastewater discharges in Ukraine always meet the approved regulatory volume standards

and  are  conducted  after  the  required  treatments  under  State  permits.  All  of  MHP’s

locations prioritise ensuring that discharges do not pollute local water sources.

UKRAINE

CUBIC METRES 2022 2021 2020

Discharged via pipes to municipal

treatment plants

312,421  594,289 730,655

Discharged to waste pits with removal to

municipal wastewater treatment plants

72,213 85,960 84,050

Released to surface water after treatment

at MHP plants

4,506,253 4,408,033 4,462,842

Discharged to filtration fields 327,961 326,210 322,934

TOTAL 5,218,848 5,414,492 5,600,481

EUROPEAN OPERATING SEGMENT

CUBIC METRES 2022 2021 2020

Discharged from pipes to own wastewater

plants

1,143,383 1,033,250 1,001,226

Discharged to public sewage systems 126,275 109,214 157,230

Discharged to a non-flow through septic

tank

17,027 16,132 14,766

Discharged into lagoons 167,170 172,574 152,582

Discharged to subterranean water 213,993 244,697 259,643

TOTAL 1,667,848 1,575,867 1,585,447

WASTEWATER DISCHARGES

The  European  Operating  Segment  continues  to  invest  in  wastewater  treatment  and

new  treatment  plants  commenced  operations  in  Slovenia  and  Serbia  in  2022.  Further

investments in line with industry best practice will continue in 2023.

GROWTH PILLAR 6: THE PLANET

![Graphics]()

BUSINESS REVIEW

GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL

STATEMENTS

SHAREHOLDER

INFORMATION

ANNUAL REPORT

AND ACCOUNTS 2022

104

STRATEGIC

REVIEW

#### WASTE MANAGEMENT

All  of  MHP’s  enterprises  comply  with

the  Group’s  Environmental  Policy  and

with  the  appropriate  waste  management

regulations. They have all implemented an

effective  waste  management  accounting

system  including  for  the  disposal  of

hazardous  waste.  Contractors  involved

in  the  disposal  of  hazardous  waste  are

regularly checked to ensure that they have

the  appropriate regulatory  certifications.

The Group is focussed on developing its

waste management processes to prioritise

reuse  and  participate  in  the  circular

economy.

The  noted  falls  are  the  result  of  reduced  production  following  the  outbreak  of  War  in

Ukraine.

UKRAINE

CUBIC METRES 2022 2021 2020

Reuse 47,579 63,017 81,143

Composting 1,947 3,283 7,269

Isolation of valuable components  41 59 102

Combustion 13,469 16,308 987

Disposal to landfill 7,663 11,412 11,754

Storage at MHP enterprises 3,691 2,484 4,432

Transferred to contracted third parties 26,471 28,867 24,096

TOTAL 100,861 125,430 129,783

EUROPEAN OPERATING SEGMENT

TONNES 2022 2021 2020

Reuse 1,736 1,410 1,407

Composting 13,967 10,348 10,146

Isolation of valuable components  25,754 27,505 19,479

Combustion 0 0 0

Disposal to landfill 0 0 0

Storage at PP enterprises 11,000 11,000 11,000

Transferred to contracted third parties 2,644 2,175 1,824

TOTAL 55,101 52,438 43,856

TOTAL WASTE BY TREATMENT METHOD

GROWTH PILLAR 6: THE PLANET

![Graphics]()

BUSINESS REVIEW

GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL

STATEMENTS

SHAREHOLDER

INFORMATION

ANNUAL REPORT

AND ACCOUNTS 2022

105

STRATEGIC

REVIEW

MHP  has  always  paid  close  attention

to  the  importance  of  circular  economy

ensuring  that  related  impacts  and

opportunities  are  addressed  by  the  use

of technology and innovation.

From  2015,  MHP  prioritised  the

development of creative circular economy

management  methods,  working  closely

with different business partners. The aim

was to achieve zero waste from animal

production  and  to  create  a  separate

business area. In particular, MHP worked

with  the  Ukraine  government  and  pet

food producers, initially to enable excess

chicken meat and bone meal to be used

within  pet  food  production.  Further

developments  followed,  applying

research  and  expertise  to  meet

customer  requirements.  This  included

the  processing  of  blood,  feathers  and

soft tissue for the production of blood

meal  and  additionally,  feather  meal,

poultry feed meal and fat for use in the

pet food industry. High quality levels are

maintained by minimising the conversion

time required to turn waste into the

finished product (typically only six hours

at MHP).

Ongoing  research  is  a  feature  of  this

business  area  to  ensure  the  finished

product is of the highest quality and meets

evolving customer requirements. A feature

has  been  knowledge-sharing  with  other

feed  producers,  as  well  as  the  ongoing

examination of other alternative markets

such as fish feed meal (aquaculture) and

biodiesel production.

Future  plans  include  expanding  the

geography of pet food sales into markets

where  MHP  can  be  competitive  and

address  a  particular  niche.  Potential

exists  in  the  Middle  East,  Asia  and  the

Pacific region.

#### CASE STUDY

#### CIRCULAR ECONOMY CREATES

#### NEW PRODUCTS AND MARKET OPPORTUNITIES

GROUP SALES VOLUMES

OF RENDERING PRODUCTS, 2017-2022

11.5

9.3

25.4

31.5

37.9

38.8

2018

2017

2019

2020

2021

2022

Thousand tonnes

FROM 2017 TO 2022,

#### OVER 155,000 TONNES OF

#### ANIMAL PROTEINS AND

#### ANIMAL FATS WERE SOLD

#### GENERATING OVER US$

#### 100 MILLION IN REVENUE

317%

#### SALES VOLUMES

#### OF RENDERING

#### PRODUCTS

#### INCREASED BY

#### FROM 2017 TO 2022

27

#### THE TOTAL NUMBER

#### OF COUNTRIES

#### TO WHICH RENDERING

#### PRODUCTS ARE

#### EXPORTED

GROWTH PILLAR 6: THE PLANET

![Graphics]()

BUSINESS REVIEW

GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL

STATEMENTS

SHAREHOLDER

INFORMATION

ANNUAL REPORT

AND ACCOUNTS 2022

106

STRATEGIC

REVIEW

#### WORKING WITH

#### STAKEHOLDERS

#### KEY ACHIEVEMENTS

IN 2022

MHP  works  closely  with  a  variety  of

stakeholders to develop its environmental

approach  and  to  enable  the  local

communities  in  which  its  operations

are  based  to  enter  into  regular  dialogue

about  its  environmental  performance.

An example is the participation of MHP’s

Chief  Ecologist  in a variety  of important

environmental  initiatives  in  Ukraine.

In  2017,  he  became  a  member  of  the

Committee  on  Environmental  Safety

of  Animal  Husbandry  of  the  Ukrainian

Association of Agroecologists. In 2018, he

became a member of the South Bug River

Basin Council which is an organisation

tasked with ensuring that the second-

longest river in Ukraine is free of pollution.

In  2020,  he  also  became  a  member  of

the  Committee  on  Industrial  Ecology

and  Sustainable  Development  of  the

European Business Association.

MHP  continued  to  partner  with  Alltech

E-CO2  during  the  year  to  develop  a

new,  reliable  and  accurate  model  for

the measurement and management of

greenhouse gas emissions for MHP’s

activities in Ukraine. This has borne fruit

and  the  Company  is  currently  awaiting

Carbon Trust verification.

MHP  also  partnered  with  the  Ukrainian

Government’s  Department  of  Financial

Control  to  develop  a  model  for  the

accounting of tractor fleet waste which

was adopted at MHP’s businesses within

the country.

•  MHP maintained energy security at its

Ukraine  sites  despite  the  significant

challenges  which  were  presented  by

the War.

•  In  partnership  with  industry  experts,

MHP  has  further  developed  the

scope and accuracy of its greenhouse

gas  emission  measurements.  This  is

an  ongoing  process  that  is  viewed

as  a  programme  of  continuous

improvement.

•  Four Ukraine sites achieved ISO 50001

(energy  management)  certification.

These  were  the  Starynska  Nova

breeding  complex,  the  Vinnytsia

Fodder  Complex,  the  Myronivka

Fodder  Complex  and  the  Katerynopil

Fodder Complex.

The  following  sites  in  Ukraine  plan

to  achieve  ISO  50001  (energy

management) certification:

•  Myronivsky Meat Processing Plant

Lehko (MMPP);

•  Oril Leader – broiler complex;

•  Peremoga Nova – breeding

complex.

MHP  plans  to  achieve  Carbon  Trust

certification  following  a  verification

and clarification process.

#### PLANS FOR 2023

GROWTH PILLAR 6: THE PLANET

![Graphics]()

BUSINESS REVIEW

GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL

STATEMENTS

SHAREHOLDER

INFORMATION

ANNUAL REPORT

AND ACCOUNTS 2022

107

STRATEGIC

REVIEW

BUSINESS REVIEW

#### PURPOSE OF THIS STATEMENT

This Statement outlines MHP’s existing

alignment  with  the  TCFD  reporting

recommendations,  together  with

explanations  of  how  MHP  intends  to

extend its alignment in the future.

The Statement highlights MHP’s

commitment to addressing climate

change. Stakeholders and readers of this

Statement  will  appreciate  that  the  War

in  Ukraine  has  significantly  delayed  the

Group's progress in this area.

This  Statement  is  provided  in  line  with

the  compliance  requirements  of  Listing

Rule  9.8.6R(8)  of  the  UK  Financial

Conduct Authority.

As  part  of  this  Statement  MHP  has

reviewed and considered TCFD’s All

Sector Guidance as well as the additional

guidance  provided  in  the  2021  TCFD

Annex.  MHP  has  also  considered  the

recommendations  for  agriculture,  food

and forest products organisations that are

contained with the Guidance.

TASKFORCE ON CLIMATE-

## RELATED FINANCIAL

## DISCLOSURES (“TCFD”)

#### MHP’S APPROACH TO

#### CLIMATE CHANGE

MHP understands that climate change

presents  the  Group  with  a  range  of

risks and opportunities. Its approach to

climate  change  is  reported  in  greater

detail within Growth Pillar 6 on pages 94

to 106 of this Report.

TCFD DISCLOSURES

![Graphics]()

BUSINESS REVIEW

GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL

STATEMENTS

SHAREHOLDER

INFORMATION

ANNUAL REPORT

AND ACCOUNTS 2022

108

STRATEGIC

REVIEW

#### ALIGNMENT WITH THE TCFD

#### RECOMMENDATIONS

MHP’s  approach  to  climate  change

is  evolving  and  the  Group  intends  to

enhance  its  reporting  as  its  approach

matures and  develops. This  Section sets

out  steps  already  taken  as  well  as  steps

planned in 2023 and beyond.

MHP  has  considered  its  “consistent  or

not  consistent”  obligation  under  the

UK  Financial  Conduct  Authority  Listing

Rules,  and  has  detailed  its  position  at

the  end  of  2022  in  relation  to  the  11

TCFD  recommendations  in  the  table  to

the  right.  Where  sections  are  marked

“not  consistent”,  further  explanation  is

provided beneath the table.

Governance Page Progress

Describe the board’s oversight of climate-related risks and opportunities Consistent

Describe management’s role in assessing and managing climate-related risks and opportunities Not consistent

Strategy

Describe the climate-related risks and opportunities the organisation has identified over the short,

medium, and long term

Not consistent

Describe the impact of climate-related risks and opportunities on the organisation’s businesses,

strategy, and financial planning

Consistent

Describe the resilience of the organisation’s strategy, taking into consideration different climate-

related scenarios, including a 2-degree centigrade or lower scenario

Not consistent

Risk management

Describe the organisation’s processes for identifying and assessing climate-related risks Not consistent

Describe the organisation’s processes for managing climate-related risks Not consistent

Describe how processes for identifying, assessing, and managing climate-related risks are

integrated into the organisation’s overall risk management

Not consistent

Metrics and targets

Disclose the metrics used by the organisation to assess climate-related risks and opportunities in

line with its strategy and risk management process

Not consistent

Disclose Scope 1, Scope 2 and, if appropriate, Scope 3 greenhouse gas (“GHG”) emissions and the

related risks

Not consistent

Describe the targets used by the organisation to manage climate-related risks and opportunities

and performance against targets

Not consistent

THE 11 TCFD RECOMMENDATIONS - AND THE GROUP’S POSITION AT THE END OF 2022

TCFD DISCLOSURES

![Graphics]()

BUSINESS REVIEW

GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL

STATEMENTS

SHAREHOLDER

INFORMATION

ANNUAL REPORT

AND ACCOUNTS 2022

109

STRATEGIC

REVIEW

#### SECTIONS MARKED AS “NOT CONSISTENT”

Although  climate  change  is  a  topic

that  is  addressed  at  Board  level,  the

Group  has  not  yet  incorporated  it  into

its  management  procedures,  including

formal procedures that are supported by

key performance indicators, targets, and

a strategy that is specifically designed to

address climate change. MHP is planning

to introduce a more

formal  approach

although the timing

of  this  is  likely  to

be impacted by the

competing  requirements  presented  by

the War in Ukraine.

MHP  is  currently  in  the  early  stages  of

assessing  Group-wide  climate  change

risk.  Climate  change  has  already  been

identified  as  a  principal  risk.  The  Group

plans  to  conduct  further  analysis  using

different  climate-related  scenarios  to

develop its climate change strategy and

risk  management  approach.  The  Group

intends  to  investigate  the  performance

of  this  exercise  in  2023  although  timing

may  be  affected  by  the  War.  This

progress  will  enable  MHP  to  add  more

depth  to  the  Group’s  risk  analysis  and

risk  management  processes  and  enable

more thoughtful consideration of climate

change matters in the organisation’s

strategic and financial planning.

Some years ago, MHP identified significant

opportunities  to  reduce  its  climate

and  environmental  impacts  through

the  design  and  construction  of  biogas

facilities and the reuse of sunflower

husks  for  renewable  energy  generation.

The  outbreak  of  War  in  the  region

has  further  highlighted  the  importance

of  these  facilities  in  strengthening

energy security.

The Management Team intends to pursue

expansion of its biogas facilities once the

war ends.

MHP  has  reported  Scope  1  and  Scope

2  emissions  over  the  seven  years  since

2015, and has consistently developed its

methodology and data accuracy since the

initial calculations were made.

MHP has not yet attempted to calculate

its  Scope  3  emissions  or  to  set  detailed

targets  due  to  a  variety  of  reasons  not

least  including  the  War  in  Ukraine,  the

significant  difficulties  in  obtaining  this

information  from  MHP’s  supply  chain,

and  logistical  challenges.  This  aspect  of

MHP’s approach to climate change will be

re-examined after the war is resolved.

THE  GROUP  PLANS  TO  CONDUCT  FURTHER  ANALYSIS

USING  DIFFERENT  CLIMATE-RELATED  SCENARIOS  TO

DEVELOP  ITS  CLIMATE  CHANGE  STRATEGY  AND  RISK

MANAGEMENT APPROACH

See Principal Risks

and Uncertainties

on page 50

TCFD DISCLOSURES

![Graphics]()

BUSINESS REVIEW

GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL

STATEMENTS

SHAREHOLDER

INFORMATION

ANNUAL REPORT

AND ACCOUNTS 2022

110

STRATEGIC

REVIEW

#### STRATEGY

MHP’s  previous  announcement  of  a

target to become carbon neutral by 2030

will  be  reviewed  at  the  end  of  the  war.

MHP will also examine the introduction

of other targets including those relating

to  emissions  intensity  as  part  of  the

post-war development of its approach to

climate change.

To date, MHP has not performed climate

change scenario analysis and will consider

the performance of this exercise in 2023,

subject  to  any  limitations  that  may  be

imposed on the conduct of this exercise

by the War in Ukraine.

A number of years ago, MHP identified that

significant cost saving and environmental

benefits  could  be  created  through

renewable energy generation, processing

its waste to create biogas.

Further  information  on  the  energy

generated  in  2022  is  available  on  page

101  of  this  Report.  This  method  has  also

contributed significantly to MHP’s energy

security  since  the  outbreak  of  War  on

24  February  2022.  MHP  continues  to

investigate this opportunity and intends to

expand  its  renewable  energy  generation

following the end of the War.

#### RISK MANAGEMENT

Climate risks are evaluated using MHP’s

common risk assessment approach which

includes consideration of qualitative

criteria  and  likelihood  of  occurrence.

These  outcomes  are  incorporated  into

the  risk  assessment  procedures  which

are performed regularly at each of MHP’s

enterprises.  Climate  change  has  been

identified as a principal risk.

MHP has not yet conducted a qualitative

and quantitative climate change scenario

assessment to support and guide its climate

change  approach  going  forward.  MHP

intends to investigate the performance of

this exercise in 2023 although timing may

be affected by the War. This would clearly

support MHP’s climate change-related risk

assessment processes and improve their

effectiveness.

#### METRICS AND TARGETS

MHP’s greenhouse gas emissions

calculations  are  conducted  annually.

Emissions  data  and  the  methodology

applied are recorded on pages 98 to 99

of this Report.

As stated above, MHP does not currently

collect  Scope  3  data.  When  the  War

finishes,  MHP  will  investigate  expanding

its emissions data to include Scope 3, and

the  use  of  appropriate  intensity  metrics

to  monitor  emissions  performance  and

enable evaluation of robust target setting

over and above the existing 2030 carbon

neutral goal.

#### GOVERNANCE

MHP’s  Chief  Executive  Officer  is

responsible for the executive management

of  MHP’s  businesses  including  its

approach  to  climate  change,  strategy

implementation,  and  delivering

performance against plans.

MHP’s Board governance systems include

the  regular  review  of  Board  composition

and  performance  to  ensure  that  the

required knowledge levels and skill set

(including  climate  change  matters)  are

maintained. More information is available

in  the  Corporate  Governance  Report  on

page 116.

The  Board’s  Sustainability  and

International  Affairs  Committee

addresses MHP’s approach to responsible

business  including  climate  change.

The  Audit  &  Risk  Committee  regularly

considers  business  risks  including  ESG-

related  risks.  This  process  includes

consideration of potential or actual risks

to the business.

Climate  change  has  been  identified  by

MHP’s  risk  management  systems  as  a

principal  risk.  Related  climate  change

matters were considered from time-to-

time during the year (for instance, the use

of MHP’s biogas facilities during the War).

More  frequent  environmental  reporting

will  be  considered  following  the  end  of

the  War.  This  step  will  enable  regular

monitoring of climate change-related

performance  and  the  introduction  of

more specific goals and targets. It will also

facilitate a more detailed examination and

Board monitoring of environmental risks

and  opportunities,  including  those  that

relate to climate change.

TCFD DISCLOSURES

![Graphics]()

BUSINESS REVIEW

GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL

STATEMENTS

SHAREHOLDER

INFORMATION

ANNUAL REPORT

AND ACCOUNTS 2022

111

STRATEGIC

REVIEW

NON-FINANCIAL INFORMATION STATEMENT

### NON-FINANCIAL

### INFORMATION STATEMENT

#### HIGHLIGHTS

#### MHP’S APPROACH TO

#### TRANSPARENCY

BUSINESS MODEL

An explanation of MHP’s

business model.

For further information

see pages 28 to 31

WAR IN UKRAINE

An explanation of how MHP has

addressed the War which commenced

on 24 February 2022.

For further information

see pages 4 to 6.

GROWTH PILLARS

An explanation of MHP’s approach to

sustainability and alignment with the UN

Sustainable Development Goals.

For further information

see pages 54 to 106

MHP  is  committed  to  transparent

reporting  and  disclosure  of  its  financial

and  non-financial  performance,  risks

and opportunities where this information

is relevant to shareholders and other

key  stakeholders.  MHP  supplies  this

information  in  line  with  the  reporting

requirements contained in Sections

414CA  and  414CB  of  the  UK  Companies

Act 2006.

The  table  and  other  information  in  this

section  are  provided  to  assist  readers

of  this  Report  to  understand  MHP’s

approach,  policies  and  performance.

No  material  breaches  of  policy  were

identified during 2022.

MHP  regularly  enters  into  dialogue

with  investors  and  other  stakeholders

about  its  responsible  business  approach

and performance.

Further  information  can  also  be  found

at  MHP’s  corporate  websites  (www.mhp.

com.cy and www.mhp.ua).

![Graphics]()

BUSINESS REVIEW

GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL

STATEMENTS

SHAREHOLDER

INFORMATION

ANNUAL REPORT

AND ACCOUNTS 2022

112

STRATEGIC

REVIEW

NON-FINANCIAL INFORMATION STATEMENT

SUMMARY DESCRIPTION

FURTHER INFORMATION, POLICIES AND OUTCOMES

Business model MHP creates value by applying the six key elements of its business model. They have been adapted to address the War in

Ukraine and they are:

•  Transformation to a culinary company

•  Responsible business

•  Sustained investment in innovation, business efficiency and R&D

•  International marketplace

•  Sustainable financial health

•  Support for Ukraine

Business model

Pages 28 to 31

Growth Pillars

Pages 54 to 106

Culinary transformation

Pages 21 and 22

Principal risks MHP operates within dynamic environments and markets which are subject to constant change and have clearly been

affected by the War in Ukraine. MHP must be able to respond to these challenges. A failure to manage these changes and

risks could have an adverse impact on the business and the achievement of MHP’s goals and targets.

Principal risks and uncertainties

Pages 49 to 53

Environmental

matters

MHP recognises its environmental responsibilities and its role in ensuring that its business activities meet the expectations

of its stakeholders in addressing the global climate change challenge.

Growth Pillar 6: The Planet

Pages 94 to 106

Employees The War has highlighted the importance of MHP’s people as its most valuable asset. MHP’s ability to continue its operations

despite the extraordinary difficulties posed by the war is directly attributable to its well-established culture of business

collaboration and co-operation.

Growth Pillar 2: Our People and Their Wellbeing

Pages 63 to 74

Respect for

human rights

Human rights are the basic freedoms that everyone should enjoy regardless of matters such as faith, creed, race, origin,

gender, age, disability, sexuality and other diversity matters. Following the commencement of the War, MHP’s Management

Team placed particular focus on assisting the population of Ukraine, maintaining food security, supporting infrastructure,

wellbeing and morale. In 2022, MHP also continued to operate its community development approach through centralised

activities and a focus on working in partnership with other large businesses, international donors and national Ukrainian

charities.

Growth Pillar 3: Our Role in Society and Our

Licence to Operate

Pages 75 to 77

Other social

matters –

stakeholder

engagement

The commencement of the war on 24 February meant that MHP had to immediately revise its approach to stakeholder

engagement and play an active role in addressing the crisis. Group and Senior Management immediately resolved that the

Group’s stakeholder engagement priorities were to:

•  Support the needs of employees;

•  Address the needs of communities in different parts of the country;

•  Address the additional requests for information from financial partners and the investment community; and

•  Work with other stakeholders to maintain food security and personal safety for the Ukrainian population.

Growth Pillar 1: Stakeholder Engagement

Pages 59 to 62

Other social

matters –

responsible food

production

MHP will always maintain industry-leading standards of product safety and quality at all of its enterprises. MHP will reduce

its use of antibiotics in the production process to further improve the world-class safety standards which all of the Group’s

businesses already apply. Animal welfare will continue to be a top priority at all of the Group’s production sites. MHP will

continue to regularly train and educate its employees about the importance of animal welfare.

Growth Pillar 4: Responsible Food Production

Pages 78 to 86

Anti-bribery and

corruption

MHP’s Board of Directors closely monitors the Group's business conduct progress and performance. Responsibility for

this aspect of the business is divided between the Audit & Risk Committee and the Sustainability and International Affairs

Committee. The Group's has also established an internal Compliance Committee.

The Ethics and Compliance Programme was reviewed and updated as a result of the unique challenges presented to the

business by the global COVID-19 Pandemic. This process resulted in the adoption of a new MHP Compliance Roadmap in

which key strategic and operational goals were identified.

MHP has established management systems to both deter and detect any acts of corruption.

Growth Pillar 5: Business Conduct

Pages 87 to 93

Non-financial

KPIs

MHP’s key performance indicators (“KPIs”) do not currently include non-financial KPIs. However, non-financial data is

monitored by the Board and Senior Management Team to ensure compliance with stakeholder and regulatory expectations

relating to ESG matters.

Performance highlights

Page 7

MHP at a Glance, Responsible Business

Page 10

![Graphics]()

114   Chair’s Introduction

to Corporate Governance

116   Corporate Governance Report

119   Board of Directors

127   Audit & Risk Committee Report

133   Nominations and Remuneration

Committee Report

135   Sustainability and International Affairs

Committee Report

137   Management Report

# GOVERNANCE

#### STRATEGIC REVIEW

01 04 05

#### FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

02

#### BUSINESS REVIEW

#### SHAREHOLDER INFORMATION

![Graphics]()

GOVERNANCE

ANNUAL REPORT

AND ACCOUNTS 2022

114

FINANCIAL

STATEMENTS

SHAREHOLDER

INFORMATION

STRATEGIC

REVIEW

BUSINESS

REVIEW

CHAIR’S INTRODUCTION TO CORPORATE GOVERNANCE

### CHAIR’S INTRODUCTION TO

### CORPORATE GOVERNANCE

Following  the  outbreak  of  hostilities  on

24 February 2022, the Board’s main areas

of focus have been:

ON BEHALF OF THE BOARD, I AM PLEASED TO PRESENT OUR CORPORATE GOVERNANCE

REPORT (“THE REPORT”) FOR THE YEAR ENDING 31 DECEMBER 2022. THE REPORT SETS

OUT OUR APPROACH TO GOVERNANCE, DESCRIBES THE IMPORTANT AREAS OF FOCUS

OF THE BOARD’S ACTIVITIES DURING THE YEAR AND HIGHLIGHTS HOW THE BOARD AND

ITS COMMITTEES OPERATE.”

TO ENSURE THE SUCCESSFUL

CONTINUATION AND ONGOING

DEVELOPMENT OF MHP’S BUSINESS

ACTIVITIES DESPITE THE CHALLENGES

PRESENTED BY THE CONFLICT

TO MAINTAIN THE GROUP’S LIQUIDITY

AND SOLVENCY

TO ENSURE THE SAFETY, SECURITY, AND

WELLBEING OF MHP’S EMPLOYEES

TO ENSURE FOOD SECURITY FOR THE

UKRAINIAN POPULATION

![Graphics]()

GOVERNANCE

ANNUAL REPORT

AND ACCOUNTS 2022

115

FINANCIAL

STATEMENTS

SHAREHOLDER

INFORMATION

STRATEGIC

REVIEW

BUSINESS

REVIEW

GOVERNANCE AND BOARD

PERFORMANCE

MHP  has  a  well-established  approach

to  governance,  which  serves  as  the

foundation for the Board’s management

processes and decision making.

I a m  p l e ased to repor t t h at, i n t h e  wake of

the outbreak of the War in Ukraine, this

approach played a crucial role in MHP’s

successful  approach  to  maintaining

and expanding its business activities. In

response to the many complex logistical

challenges posed by the conflict, MHP

adapted its operations with remarkable

speed  and  efficiency  to  meet  and

address  the  Board’s  revised  key  areas

of  focus.  Board  members  contributed

effectively  to  achieving  these  aims,

playing a key advisory role to the Senior

Management  Team,  and  provided

leadership to ensure that a multitude of

issues were addressed rapidly, promptly,

and effectively.

BOARD COMPOSITION AND

SUCCESSION PLANNING

There were no changes to the Board

during 2022. In the background, a phased

succession  plan  is  being  conducted

to  ensure  replenishment  of  the  Board

to maintain and enhance the levels of

skills, knowledge and independence. At

the  same time, the  Board is  mindful  of

stakeholder  expectations  concerning

diversity  and  the  relevant  guidelines

including the FTSE Women Leaders

Review  and  the  Parker  Review.  Post

year end, Mr. Oscar Chemerinski joined

the  Board  as  an  Independent  Non-

Executive Director. Further information

can  be  found  in  my  Chair’s  Statement

on page 15 and in the Nominations and

Remuneration  Committee  Report  on

page 133.

ENGAGEMENT WITH

SHAREHOLDERS, BONDHOLDERS,

FINANCIERS, AND OTHER

STAKEHOLDERS

The  Russian  military  action  clearly

created  many  business  uncertainties

and concerns amongst stakeholders

about  the  Group.  These  were

exacerbated  by  the  speed  of  events

and the evolving aspects of War during

2022  and  going  forward.  In  these

circumstances,  it  was  essential  that

the  Group  maintained  regular  and

open  lines  of  communication  and  pro-

actively  conducted  its  stakeholder

engagement activities (see also new

ways of working below). The Board has

played  and  will  continue  to  play  an

essential leadership and advisory role in

this  dialogue  and,  in  particular,  played

a key role in the successful discussions

with  bondholders,  financiers  and

shareholders during 2022.

MEETINGS AND NEW WAYS OF

WORKING

The  COVID-19  Pandemic  led  to  many

new  ways  of  working  for  MHP  in

common with the vast majority of large

businesses  around  the  world.  This

included  the  way  the  Board  and  its

Committees  work  together.  Meetings

are  now  a  blend  of  in-person  and

virtual depending on circumstance and

logistical  constraints  imposed  by

the  War.  This  approach  is  supported

by  the  continued  investment

and strengthening of MHP’s IT

infrastructure to facilitate these

requirements  optimally  and  ensure

security.

These  developments  considerably

assisted the Board in maintaining high

levels  of  communication  between

Board  members  themselves,  the

Senior  Management  Team,  and  other

stakeholders during the crisis.

NON-EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

INDEPENDENCE DURING THE

CONFLICT

Following  the  invasion  on  24  February

2022, the Board took all steps necessary

to safeguard the interests of all

stakeholders.  In  these  extraordinary

circumstances,  the  independent  stance

of the Non-Executive Directors was

weighed against the requirement for

them  to  act  in  the  way  they  consider,

in  good  faith,  would  be  most  likely  to

promote the success of the Company for

the  benefit  of  its  members  as  a  whole.

As  such,  from  time-to-time  it  became

necessary for the nature of the activities

conducted  by  the  Non-Executive

Directors to change so that their

skills,  networks,  and  attributes  were

drawn  on  in  ways  which,  under  usual

circumstances, might be viewed as affecting

independence  through  the  conduct  of  a

material business relationship.

The Board’s opinion is that these actions

were  essential  to  maintain  the  stability

and  liquidity  of  the  Group  in  extremely

challenging  conditions.  They  included,

for example, supporting the Management

Team  in  finance  negotiations  and

maintaining  key  stakeholder  relations.

The  Group  considers  that  their  periodic

involvement  in  this  way  does  not

materially  affect  independence  and

that  it  was  done  in  the  best  interests  of

shareholders,  bondholders,  and  other

stakeholders.

The  independence  information  within

this  Report  and  the  UK  Corporate

Governance Code compliance statement

has been prepared applying this view on

Board  independence.  It  is  anticipated

that the involvement of the Independent

Non-Executive  Directors  in  this  way

will  be  infrequent  and  will  return  to  its

previous  status  following  the  cessation

of the conflict.

MOVING FORWARD

The  Board  will  continue  to  successfully

lead  and  advise  the  business  with

confidence  in  2023  and  beyond  despite

the uncertainties and challenges

presented  by  ongoing  warfare.  We  will

continue  to  deliver  on  the  key  areas  of

focus for as long as combat persists.

I  should  like  to  take  this  opportunity  to

thank  my  colleagues  on  the  Board  and

MHP’s Senior Management Team for

their  immense  and  successful  efforts

and  contributions  to  the  Group  during

2022. I am very proud of what we have all

managed to achieve and the way in which

we  have  all  collaborated  as  part  of  an

enormous  and  remarkable  team-effort

across the Group.

MHP HAS A WELL-

#### ESTABLISHED APPROACH

TO GOVERNANCE,

#### WHICH SERVES AS THE

#### FOUNDATION FOR THE

#### BOARD’S MANAGEMENT

#### PROCESSES AND

#### DECISION MAKING

CHAIR’S INTRODUCTION TO CORPORATE GOVERNANCE

DR JOHN RICH

Chair

11 April 2023

![Graphics]()

GOVERNANCE

ANNUAL REPORT

AND ACCOUNTS 2022

116

FINANCIAL

STATEMENTS

SHAREHOLDER

INFORMATION

STRATEGIC

REVIEW

BUSINESS

REVIEW

CORPORATE GOVERNANCE REPORT

### CORPORATE

### GOVERNANCE

### REPORT

DOMICILE AND BACKGROUND

INFORMATION

MHP  was  originally  established  in  2006

as  a  company  that  was  registered  in

Luxembourg.  On  7  August  2017,  the

Company converted from a public limited

liability  company  (“Societe  Anonyme”)

into  a  European  company  (“Societas

Europaea”).

On  27  December  2017,  the  Company’s

registered  office  and  central

administration was transferred to

Cyprus.  MHP  is  currently  registered  in

the  Cyprus  Registry  for  SE  Companies,

under  number  SE  27  and  its  registered

office is in Limassol.

In December 2017, the Company adopted

a  new  Memorandum  and  Articles  of

Association to comply with the provisions

of Cyprus Companies Law. This is available

for  download  at  the  Group  websites

(mhp.com.cy, mhp.ua).

MHP’s GDRs are listed and traded on the

London Stock Exchange.

The  Company’s  corporate  governance

structures,  processes  and  procedures

are  outlined  in  its  Code  of  Corporate

Governance  which  is  also  available  for

download at the Group websites.

The  Company  aims  to  uphold  and

practise  the  highest  standards  of

corporate  governance  and  regularly

discusses  its  approach  with  its

shareholders,    Group  personnel,

the  business  community  and  other

stakeholders  including  bondholders,

government and regulatory agencies.

STATEMENT OF COMPLIANCE WITH

THE UK CORPORATE GOVERNANCE

CODE 2018

The Board, Senior Management Team and

advisors  have  been  steadily  developing

MHP’s  corporate  governance  processes

and  procedures  over  recent  years.  MHP

aspires  to  the  achievement  of  best

practice  in  line  with  established

international standards. It regards the UK

Corporate Governance Code 2018 as the

appropriate  international  benchmark  for

its approach. MHP also complies with the

governance requirements of Cypriot law.

Recent  developments  include  obtaining

shareholder  approval  for  a  new

Directors’  Remuneration  Policy  at  the

end  of  2021.  MHP  continues  to  seek

ways  of  strengthening  the  diversity  and

experience of the Board.

It is the opinion of the Board that, during

2022,  the  Company  complied  with  the

principles  and  requirements  of  the  UK

Corporate  Governance  Code  except  in

relation to the matters noted below.

2006 7 August 2017 27 December 2017

MHP was registered

in Luxembourg

The Company

converted into a

European company

(“Societas Europaea”)

The Company’s registered

office and central

administration was

transferred to Cyprus

#### MHP REGARDS THE

#### UK CORPORATE

#### GOVERNANCE CODE 2018

#### AS THE APPROPRIATE

#### INTERNATIONAL

#### BENCHMARK FOR ITS

#### APPROACH

![Graphics]()

GOVERNANCE

ANNUAL REPORT

AND ACCOUNTS 2022

117

FINANCIAL

STATEMENTS

SHAREHOLDER

INFORMATION

STRATEGIC

REVIEW

BUSINESS

REVIEW

PROVISION NUMBER PROVISION REQUIREMENT EXPLANATION

9

The Chair should be independent on appointment under the

criteria outlined in Provision 10.

On his appointment in 2017, the Chair had served on the Board as a Non-Executive

Director since 2006. At the time of his appointment he was also employed by the

International Finance Corporation as a Senior Regional Consulting Agribusiness

Industry Specialist. This role ended over four years ago. After considering the

Chair’s credentials, experience, expertise and independence of thought, it was the

Board’s view that the Chair was independent at the time of his appointment. In 2018,

at the request of the Board, the Chair agreed to support the Chief Executive

Officer with certain specific strategic projects where his extensive knowledge and

expertise is particularly helpful. Subsequently, in March 2019 his role was designated

as Executive Chair and no longer independent. The Board is satisfied that these

arrangements are in the best interests of the Company, its shareholders and other

stakeholders.

10

The Board should identify in the annual report each Non-

Executive Director it considers to be independent. Circumstances

which are likely to impair, or could appear to impair, a Non-

Executive Director’s independence include whether a Director has

served on the Board for more than nine years from the date of

their first appointment. A clear explanation should be provided if

the Board nonetheless considers the Non-Executive Director to

be independent.

John Grant has served as a Non-Executive Director of the Company since 2006

and is the Senior Independent Director. The Board values his business perspective

in view of his extensive experience as a director of a wide range of major public

companies in a variety of business sectors and is satisfied that he possesses the

necessary independence of thought to be regarded as independent.

19

The Chair should not remain in post beyond nine years from the

date of their first appointment to the Board. To facilitate effective

succession planning and the development of a diverse board, this

period can be extended for a limited time, particularly in those

cases where the Chair was an existing Non-Executive Director on

appointment.

The Chair became a Non-Executive Director in 2006 and was appointed Chair in

2017, at which time the Board was satisfied of his independence of thought and

viewed the appointment as in the best interests of the Company, its shareholders

and other stakeholders. His subsequent adoption of executive responsibilities was

also, and continues to be, viewed as being in the best interests of these parties.

32

The Board should establish a remuneration committee

of independent non-executive directors, with a minimum

membership of three, or in the case of smaller companies, two. In

addition the Chair of the board can only be a member if they were

independent on appointment and cannot chair the committee.

Before appointment as Chair of the remuneration committee, the

appointee should have served on the remuneration committee for

twelve months.

The Nominations and Remuneration Committee currently comprises Philip J

Wilkinson OBE and John Grant who are both Independent Non-Executive Directors.

The third member is the Executive Chair, Dr John Rich. Philip J Wilkinson OBE is

the Committee Chair. These arrangements are considered by the Board to be in the

best interests of the Company and its material stakeholders.

STATEMENT OF COMPLIANCE WITH THE UK CORPORATE GOVERNANCE CODE 2018

CORPORATE GOVERNANCE REPORT

![Graphics]()

GOVERNANCE

ANNUAL REPORT

AND ACCOUNTS 2022

118

FINANCIAL

STATEMENTS

SHAREHOLDER

INFORMATION

STRATEGIC

REVIEW

BUSINESS

REVIEW

PROVISION NUMBER PROVISION REQUIREMENT EXPLANATION

36

Remuneration schemes should promote long-term shareholdings

by executive directors that support alignment with long-term

shareholder interests. Share awards granted for this purpose

should be released for sale on a phased basis and be subject

to a total vesting and holding period of five years or more. The

remuneration committee should develop a formal policy for

post-employment shareholding requirements encompassing both

unvested and vested shares.

At the EGM on 28 December 2021, MHP’s shareholders approved a new Directors’

Remuneration Policy which better aligned the interests of the Executive Directors

with those of shareholders. This document defers the setting of a Company policy

in relation to long-term incentives, including share awards, until a later date (not

later than the end of 2023).

38

Only basic salary should be pensionable. The pension

contribution rates for executive directors, or payments in lieu

should be aligned with those available to the workforce. The

pension consequences and associated costs of basic salary

increases and any other changes in pensionable remuneration, or

contribution rates, particularly for directors close to retirement,

should be carefully considered when compared with workforce

arrangements.

Directors’ pensionable salaries are calculated on the basis of salary plus

performance related bonuses in line with local legislation and are in line with

general workforce arrangements. The Company plans to update the Directors’

Remuneration Policy to specifically address this area not later than the end of 2023.

40

When determining executive remuneration policy and practices,

the remuneration committee should address the following:

•  Clarity – remuneration arrangements should be transparent

and promote effective engagement with shareholders and the

workforce;

•  Simplicity – remuneration structures should avoid complexity

and their rationale and operation should be easy to understand;

•  Risk – remuneration arrangements should ensure reputational

and other risks from excessive rewards, and behavioural risks

that can arise from target-based incentive plans are identified

and mitigated;

•  Predictability – the range of possible values of rewards to

individual directors and any other limits or discretions should be

identified and explained at the time of approving the policy;

•  Proportionality – the link between individual awards, the

delivery of strategy and the long-term performance of the

company should be clear. Outcomes should not reward poor

performance; and

•  Alignment to culture – incentive schemes should drive

behaviours consistent with company purpose, values and

strategy

At the EGM on 28 December 2021, the Company’s shareholders approved (over 97%

in favour) a new Directors’ Remuneration Policy which had been formulated with the

assistance of Deloitte, MHP’s remuneration consultant.

In common with many companies from the region, MHP does not currently disclose

individual executive director remuneration data. This policy is regularly reviewed and

discussed with MHP’s shareholders.

STATEMENT OF COMPLIANCE WITH THE UK CORPORATE GOVERNANCE CODE 2018 (CONTINUED)

CORPORATE GOVERNANCE REPORT

![Graphics]()

GOVERNANCE

ANNUAL REPORT

AND ACCOUNTS 2022

119

FINANCIAL

STATEMENTS

SHAREHOLDER

INFORMATION

STRATEGIC

REVIEW

BUSINESS

REVIEW

THE MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AT 31 DECEMBER 2022 ARE RECORDED

BELOW.  THE  INFORMATION  INCLUDES  CAREER  HIGHLIGHTS,  INFORMATION  ABOUT

THEIR SKILLS  AND  EXPERIENCE, COMMITTEE MEMBERSHIPS (SEE ALSO KEY BELOW)

AND PERSONAL DETAILS.

### BOARD

### OF DIRECTORS

COMMITTEE MEMBER KEY

Nominations and

Remuneration Committee

Sustainability and

International Affairs

Committee

Audit & Risk Committee

Chair of Committee

Member of Committee

DR JOHN C RICH

EXECUTIVE CHAIR

SI

NR

JOHN GRANT

SENIOR INDEPENDENT DIRECTOR

NRAR

PHILIP J WILKINSON OBE

INDEPENDENT NON-EXECUTIVE

DIRECTOR

NR SI AR

VIKTORIA KAPELYUSHNA

CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER

CHRISTAKIS TAOUSHANIS

INDEPENDENT NON-EXECUTIVE

DIRECTOR

AR

YURIY KOSYUK

CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER

ANDRIY BULAKH

DEPUTY CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER

– PEOPLE

NR

SI

AR

BOARD OF DIRECTORS

![Graphics]()

GOVERNANCE

ANNUAL REPORT

AND ACCOUNTS 2022

120

FINANCIAL

STATEMENTS

SHAREHOLDER

INFORMATION

STRATEGIC

REVIEW

BUSINESS

REVIEW

DR JOHN C RICH

EXECUTIVE CHAIR

SI

NR

John  Rich  is  a  highly  experienced

senior  business  executive  with  a

strong  background  in  agribusiness

operations,  development  banking  and

investment.  He  also  contributes  to  MHP

considerable  experience in  nutrition  and

in  the  development  of  animal  welfare

and sustainable agriculture.

Nationality: Australian

Appointed to the Board: 2006

Career and prior experience highlights:

•  Member  of  the  Australian  College  of

Veterinary  Science  and  a  registered

financial  member  of  the  Australian

College of Veterinary Surgeons;

•  1990-2003:  Executive  Director,

Austasia  Pty  Ltd  (agribusiness

conglomerate SE Asia);

•  1995-2002:  Director  AN-OSI  Pty  Ltd

(supply  chain  management  for  feedlot

beef,  poultry  and  dairy  operations

SE Asia/China);

•  2006-2019  Senior  Consulting

Agribusiness  Industry  Specialist  IFC

and  Agribusiness  consultant  to  IFC

invested clients until 2019;

•  2017-2021  Financial  Board  Advisor  to

ADM  Capital  and  Independent  Non-

Executive Director at three other

poultry-related companies.

Current external appointments:

•  Managing Director of Australian

Agricultural Nutrition and Consulting

Pty Ltd (“AANC”);

•  Member of the Food and Agribusiness

Advisory  Council  of  the  London-

based  Commonwealth  Development

Corporation (“CDC”).

JOHN GRANT

SENIOR INDEPENDENT DIRECTOR

NRAR

John Grant contributes to MHP extensive,

board-level  finance,  risk  management,

strategy,  governance  and  operational

experience  from  a  wide  range  of

international businesses and sectors.

Nationality: British

Appointed to the Board: 2006

Career and prior experience highlights:

•  Senior  Independent  Director,  Augean

plc, Melrose plc, Pace plc and Wolfson

Microelectronics plc;

•  Non-Executive  Director,  National  Grid

plc,  Corac  Group  plc  and  the  Royal

Automobile Club Limited;

•  Audit  Committee  Chair  :  Augean  plc,

Melrose plc, National Grid plc, Pace plc;

•  Remuneration  Committee  Chair:

Augean plc, National Grid plc;

•  2013-2022 Chair , British Racing Drivers’

Club;

•  1992-1996:  Finance  Director,  Lucas

Industries plc, LucasVarity plc;

•  1990-1992:  Executive  Deputy  Chair,

Jaguar Cars;

•  1989:  Director  of  Corporate  Strategy,

Ford Motor Company.

PHILIP J WILKINSON OBE

INDEPENDENT NON-EXECUTIVE

DIRECTOR

NR SI AR

Philip  Wilkinson  contributes  to  MHP

extensive experience in the strategic and

commercial  leadership  of  international

agribusinesses,  in  particular  in  the

international poultry industry.

Nationality: British

Appointed to the Board: 2020

Career and prior experience highlights:

•  Commercial Director of Arla Foods;

•  Poultry  industry:  Managing  Director

of  Grampian  Country  Food  Group,

in  2006  joined  2  Sisters  Food  Group;

in 2015 joined Inghams, Australia;

•  Dairy industry: awarded an OBE in 2003

for Services to the Dairy Industry;

•  Chair  of the National Dairy Council and

National Dairy Farm Assured Ltd.

Current external appointments:

•  Director of Red Tractor Poultry Sector

Board, the British Poultry Council;

•  Council Member of AVEC, Association

of  Poultry  Processors  and  Poultry

Trade in the EU;

•  Advisor to the Board of Alltech, USA;

•  Advisor to the Board of eggXYt, Israel;

•  Chair of BetaBugs, Scotland.

CHRISTAKIS TAOUSHANIS

INDEPENDENT NON-EXECUTIVE

DIRECTOR

AR

Christakis Taoushanis contributes to MHP

over 35 years’ of finance, capital markets

and management experience.

Nationality: Cypriot

Appointed to the Board: 2018

Career and prior experience highlights:

•  35  years  of  banking  experience

including 4 years at Continental Illinois

National  Bank  of  Chicago,  18  years  at

HSBC Group in Hong Kong and Cyprus,

and 8 years as Chief Executive Officer

at Cyprus Development Bank.

Current external appointments:

•  Non-Executive Director of various

regulated and listed companies;

•  Advisor  to  a  number  of  companies

through  the  private  firm,  TTEG  &

Associates.

BOARD OF DIRECTORS

![Graphics]()

GOVERNANCE

ANNUAL REPORT

AND ACCOUNTS 2022

121

FINANCIAL

STATEMENTS

SHAREHOLDER

INFORMATION

STRATEGIC

REVIEW

BUSINESS

REVIEW

YURIY KOSYUK

CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER

Yuriy  Kosyuk  has  been  Chief  Executive

Officer  of  MHP  since  he  founded  the

Company in 1998. He contributes over 30

years’ experience in the agribusiness and

food production industries.

Nationality: Ukrainian

Appointed to the Board:

2006 (joined MHP in 1998)

Career and prior experience highlights:

•  1992: graduated as a process engineer

in  meat  and  milk  production  from  the

Kyiv Institute of the Food Industry;

•  1995: founded the Business Centre for

the Food Industry in Kiev.

ANDRIY BULAKH

DEPUTY CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER –

PEOPLE

Andriy  Bulakh  contributes  to  MHP  more

than 20 years’ broad management, audit-

ing and consulting experience.

Nationality: Ukrainian

Appointed to the Board:

2021 (joined MHP in 2020)

Career and prior experience highlights:

•  Managing Partner and Head of

Consulting (Deloitte Ukraine);

•  Master’s Degree in International

Economic Relations, Taras Shevchenko

National University of Kyiv.

VIKTORIA KAPELYUSHNA

CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER

Viktoria  Kapelyushna  contributes  to

MHP  extensive  financial  experience

and  business  acumen  gained  from  over

30  years  in  the  agribusiness  and  food

production industries.

Nationality: Ukrainian

Joined the Board:

2006 (joined MHP in 1998)

Career and prior experience highlights:

•  Diplomas  in  Processing  Engineering

(1992) and Financial Auditing (1998) from

the Kyiv institute of the Food Industry:

•  Deputy  and  Chief  Accountant  at  the

Ukraine Business Centre for the Food

Industry (“BCFI”).

BOARD OF DIRECTORS

![Graphics]()

GOVERNANCE

ANNUAL REPORT

AND ACCOUNTS 2022

122

FINANCIAL

STATEMENTS

SHAREHOLDER

INFORMATION

STRATEGIC

REVIEW

BUSINESS

REVIEW

BOARD EXPERIENCE AND DIVERSITY

The  broad  range  of  skills  and  experience

and the diversity of our Board as of the end

of 2022 are illustrated below.

DIRECTORS WHO SERVED DURING THE

YEAR

The directors who served during the year

were:

•  Dr John Rich (Executive Chair )

•  John  Grant  (Senior  Independent

Director)

•  Christakis  Taoushanis  (Independent

Non-Executive Director)

•  Philip  J  Wilkinson  OBE  (Independent

Non-Executive Director)

•  Yuriy Kosyuk (Chief Executive Officer)

•  Andriy Bulakh (Deputy Chief Executive

Officer - People)

•  Viktoria  Kapelyushna  (Chief  Financial

Officer)

Excluding the Chair, there is a balance on

the  Board  between  executive  directors

and the directors who the Board considers

to be independent. Further Board details

are  set  out  on  pages  119  to  126.  This

information  includes  biographical  details

of the Directors.

There were no changes in the composition

of the Board during 2022.

To  continue  to  satisfy  the  independence

requirements  of  the  UK  Corporate

Governance Code, the Senior Independent

Director  led  a  search  for  a  new

Independent  Non-Executive  Director

using  the  services  of  an  experienced

search  firm.  Despite  being  impacted

by  the  complexities  of  recruiting

during  a  period  of  conflict,  the  Board

proposed  and  shareholders  appointed

Mr.  Oscar  Chemerinski  in  March  2023.

Further  information  can  be  found  in

the Nominations and Remuneration

Committee Report on page 133.

BOARD MEETING ATTENDANCE

AND ARRANGEMENTS DURING THE

CONFLICT

The Board conducted four meetings

during  2022.  All  the  Non-Executive

Directors and the Chair attended

these  meetings.  The  Chief  Executive

Officer  attended  three  of  the  meetings

where the most material and strategic

decisions were discussed.

As  a  result  of  the  conflict  in  Ukraine

which  began  in  February  2022  the

majority  of  Board  meetings  were

conducted  using  a  blend  of  in-person

and  conference  call  facilities.  The

Board  of  Directors  also  approved

certain  decisions  through  17  circular

resolutions.

BOARD NATIONALITIES PROFESSIONAL EXPERIENCE

3

Ukrainian

2

British

1

Australian

1

Cypriot

DIRECTOR

BOARD MEETINGS ATTENDED /

INVITED

Dr John Rich 4/4

John Grant 4/4

Christakis Taoushanis 4/4

Philip J Wilkinson OBE 4/4

Yuriy Kosyuk 3/4

Andriy Bulakh 4/4

Viktoria Kapelyushna 4/4

7 4 4 4 3 3

Finance and

accounting

Agri-

business

Technology and

innovation

Health and

safety

External quoted

boardroom

experience

Sustainable

agriculture

BOARD OF DIRECTORS

![Graphics]()

GOVERNANCE

ANNUAL REPORT

AND ACCOUNTS 2022

123

FINANCIAL

STATEMENTS

SHAREHOLDER

INFORMATION

STRATEGIC

REVIEW

BUSINESS

REVIEW

PRINCIPAL RESPONSIBILITIES OF THE

BOARD

The  Board  is  responsible  for  the  overall

conduct of the  Company’s business and

has  the  powers,  authorities  and  duties

vested  in  it  by  and  pursuant  to  the

relevant  Cyprus  laws  and  regulations

and the Articles of Association of the

Company.  MHP’s  Articles  of  Association

can  be  viewed  at  the  corporate

websites (mhp.com.cy, mhp.ua).

The  Company  has  a  unitary  governance

structure and the Board is the ultimate

decision-making  body,  except  for  the

powers  reserved  for  the  Shareholders’

Meeting  by  law  or  as  specified  in  the

Articles of Association (see also Board of

Directors on pages 119 to 126).

The Board has a schedule of matters that

are  assigned  to  it  for  discussion,  debate

and approval in line with the requirements

of  the  UK  Corporate  Governance  Code

and the applicable laws and regulations.

These include:

•  MHP’s  strategy,  aims  and  objectives

and  review  of  performance  against

those goals;

•  Conduct  of  business  and  support

for  the  population  during  the  current

conflict in Ukraine;

•  Mergers and acquisitions strategy;

•  Sustainability and responsible business

(or “ESG”) strategy and KPIs;

•  Budgets,  financial  and  operational

targets;

•  Annual,  half  yearly  and  quarterly

financial results;

•  Annual Report and Accounts;

•  Dividend policy;

•  Appointments to the Board and removal

of Board members;

•  Remuneration of Directors;

•  Senior  management  appointments,

removals and remuneration

arrangements;

•  Appointments to Board committees;

•  Board and senior management

succession planning;

•  Approval  of  major  capital  expenditure

projects, acquisitions and divestments;

•  Significant  variations  in  borrowings  or

borrowing facilities;

•  Financial and risk management policies

and procedures; and

•  Appointment  and  removal  of  the

Company Secretary.

ROLE OF THE CHAIR

The Board elects the Chair  from members

that  meet  the  Board’s  criteria  following

the  preparation  of  a  job  specification

by  the  Nominations  and  Remuneration

Committee.

The  Company’s  Corporate  Governance

Charter excludes the CEO from becoming

Chair.

The  Chair,  John  Rich,  is  responsible  for

the proper and efficient functioning of the

Board. The Chair  determines the calendar

of  Board  meetings  and  the  agenda  of

the Board’s meetings after consultation

with the CEO. Prior to each meeting, the

Chair    prepares  a  report  and  ensures

that  Directors  receive  complete  and

accurate  information  and,  to  the  extent

appropriate,  a  copy  of  any  presentation

to be made at the Board meeting.

The Chair will also make sure that there

is  sufficient  time  and  debate  for  making

decisions.

The Chair is also responsible for ensuring

that  new  Directors  receive  a  complete

and  tailored  induction  to  the  Company

prior  to  joining  the  Board  and  that

existing Directors continually update their

skills  and  the  knowledge  and  familiarity

with the Company required to fulfil their

role  both  on  the  Board  and  on  Board

Committees.

The  Chair    represents  the  Board  to

shareholders  and  the  public  and  chairs

Shareholders’ Meetings.

The Chair  serves as the inter face between

the  Board  and  major  shareholders  of

the  Company  on  matters  of  corporate

governance.

RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN THE CHAIR

AND THE CEO

A  clear  division  of  responsibilities  is

maintained  between  the  Chair  and  the

CEO.  The  CEO  may  not  carry  out  the

duties of the Chair and vice versa except

in extraordinary circumstances limited to

no more than 12 months.

The Chair is required to maintain close

relations  with  the  CEO  by  giving  him

support  and advice  while  respecting  the

executive  responsibilities  of  the  CEO.

The CEO provides the Chair  with all the

information required to carry out the role.

ROLE OF THE CHIEF

EXECUTIVE OFFICER

The CEO, Yuriy Kosyuk, reports direct to

the  Board.  The  CEO  is  entrusted  by  the

Board  with  the  day-to-day  management

of  the  Company  within  the  strategic

parameters established by the Board.

The CEO oversees the organisation and

efficient  day-to-day  management  of

subsidiaries, affiliates and joint ventures.

The CEO is responsible for the execution

and management of the outcome of all

Board decisions.

The CEO is delegated powers that are not

exclusively  reserved  to  the  Board  or  to

the Shareholders’ Meetings. The CEO can

delegate  authority for daily management

to  subordinate  executives  but  will  retain

ultimate  accountability  to  the  Board  for

the actions which are conducted during

the  performance  of  the  role  and  the

actions of delegates.

THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IS ULTIMATELY

RESPONSIBLE FOR THE COMPANY’S GOVERNANCE,

RISK MANAGEMENT AND INTERNAL

CONTROL ENVIRONMENT

BOARD OF DIRECTORS

![Graphics]()

GOVERNANCE

ANNUAL REPORT

AND ACCOUNTS 2022

124

FINANCIAL

STATEMENTS

SHAREHOLDER

INFORMATION

STRATEGIC

REVIEW

BUSINESS

REVIEW

ROLE OF THE SENIOR INDEPENDENT

DIRECTOR

John  Grant  has  been  designated  as  the

Board’s  Senior  Independent  Director

since 2014.

The  Senior  Independent  Director

acts  as  an  advisor  to  the  Chair,  is

responsible  for  coordinating  the  annual

evaluation of the Chair and acts as an

intermediary  for  the  other  Directors  and

shareholders when required. He provides

an  alternative  point  of  contact  for

shareholders on matters where the usual

channels of communication are deemed

inappropriate.

In 2022, the Senior Independent Director

participated  with  management    in  a

number  of  meetings  with  banks  and

professional advisers,  mostly  concerning

the  negotiated  deferral  of  payments  to

bondholders (the consent solicitation) as

a result of the situation in Ukraine.

ROLE OF THE NON-EXECUTIVE

DIRECTORS

The  Non-Executive  Directors  bring  an

external,  independent  perspective  to

Board  discussions.  They  offer  specialist

advice,  constructive  challenge  and

strategic guidance to the Executive

Directors as well as holding them to

account.

MHP  benefits  from  the  broad  range

of  skills  and  experience  that  the  Non-

Executive  Directors  provide  from

different businesses and fields.

NON-EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

INDEPENDENCE

The  independence  of  each  of  the  Non-

Executive Directors is considered on

appointment.

Each  year,  the  Nominations  and

Remuneration  Committee  (“NRC”)

and the Board consider the facts and

circumstances relating to Director

independence  (and  throughout  the  year,

as  appropriate).  This  process  includes

an assessment of whether each Non-

Executive  Director  is  independent  of

Management  and  any  business  or  other

relationships  that  could  materially

interfere with his or her exercise of

objective,  unfettered  and  independent

judgement or his or her ability to act in the

best interests of the shareholders.

In making its decision, the Board considers

relationships  with  Management,  major

shareholders,  associated  companies  and

other  parties  with  whom  the  Company

conducts business.

At 31 December 2022, the Board had seven

directors, three of whom are classified by

the Board as independent.

John Grant has served as a Non-Executive

Director of the Company since 2006 and

has  been  Senior  Independent  Director

since  2014.  He  has  therefore  served  on

the Board for more than nine years from

the date of his first appointment.

He  has  had  extensive  experience  over

many  years  as  an  independent  non-

executive director of a wide range of public

and private companies covering a variety

of business sectors. He  has been Senior

Independent Director and has chaired the

Audit  and/or  Remuneration  Committees

of several major public companies.

The  Board  values  his  broad  business

perspective and experience and continues

to  be  satisfied  that  he  possesses  the

necessary  independence  of  character

and  judgement  to  be  regarded  as

independent.

The  Board  is  satisfied  that  Christakis

Taoushanis  and  Philip  J  Wilkinson  OBE

fulfil  its  independence  requirements  for

Non-Executive Directors.

Dr  John  Rich  was  viewed  by  the  Board

as  independent  on  appointment  as

Chair    in  2017.  Following  the  Board’s

request  for  him  to  perform  certain

executive management functions his

role was designated as Executive Chair

and the Board does not view him as

independent.

ROLE OF THE COMPANY SECRETARY

The Company Secretary ensures that the

Board  receives  appropriate  and  timely

information  and  provides  advice  and

support  to  the  Chair,  the  Board,  Board

Committees and senior management on

regulatory and governance matters.

All Directors have direct access to the

advice  and  services  of  the  Company

Secretary.  Directors  may  also  obtain

independent  advice  as  required  at  the

Company’s expense.

APPOINTMENT AND RE-ELECTION OF

DIRECTORS

There is a formal and rigorous procedure

for the  appointment  of new Directors  to

the Board.

The  process  for  new  appointments

is  led  by  the  Nominations  and

Remuneration Committee which makes

a  recommendation  to  the  Board.  Any

Member of the Board so appointed shall

hold  office  only  until  the  next  following

annual general meeting and shall then be

eligible for re-election.

In line with the UK Corporate Governance

Code,  all  members  of  the  Board  are

subject to annual re-election by a majority

of  shareholders  at  the  Annual  General

Meeting. Directors may be re-elected an

unlimited number of times.

Shareholders have the  power to appoint

or remove any Board Director at a General

Meeting of the Company.

The  Board may  also  revoke or  terminate

Board appointments.

THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IS ULTIMATELY

RESPONSIBLE FOR THE COMPANY’S GOVERNANCE,

RISK MANAGEMENT AND INTERNAL CONTROL

ENVIRONMENT

BOARD OF DIRECTORS

![Graphics]()

GOVERNANCE

ANNUAL REPORT

AND ACCOUNTS 2022

125

FINANCIAL

STATEMENTS

SHAREHOLDER

INFORMATION

STRATEGIC

REVIEW

BUSINESS

REVIEW

BOARD EFFECTIVENESS

At  the  end  of  each  year,  the  Board  and

Committees undertake an assessment

of  their  own  effectiveness.  In  parallel,

the Non-Executive Directors meet to

discuss  and  evaluate  the  performance

of  the  Executive  Chair.  The  results  are

considered by the Board at the first Board

meeting of the following year.

ACCESS TO INFORMATION, ADVICE

AND PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT

The  Board  ensures  that  Directors,

especially  Non-Executive  Directors,

have  access  to  independent  professional

advice  at  the  Company’s  expense  where

they  judge  it  necessary  to  discharge

their  responsibilities  as  Directors.  Board

Committees  are  also  provided  with

sufficient  resources  to  undertake  their

duties.

All Directors have access to the advice

and services of the Company Secretary,

who is responsible for ensuring that Board

procedures are complied with.

The Chair is responsible for ensuring that

the  Directors  receive  accurate,  timely

and  clear  information.  The  Company’s

Executive  Management  team  is  obliged

to provide such information and Directors

may  seek  clarification  or  amplification

where necessary.

The Chair ensures that Directors

continually update their skills, knowledge

and  understanding  of  the  Company’s

activities  in  order  to  fulfil  their  role

effectively  both  on  the  Board  and  on

Board Committees.

OTHER PROFESSIONAL

COMMITMENTS

Every  Director  is  required  to  allocate

the time and attention required for the

proper fulfilment of his or her duties. This

commitment includes limiting the number

of other professional commitments to the

extent required.

DIVERSITY AND INCLUSION

MHP  values  its  distinctive  culture  and,

in  particular,  its  proactive  approach

to creating senior management and

development  opportunities  for  women.

MHP believes that a pro-active approach

to  diversity  and  inclusion  supports

innovation, continuous improvement and

increases efficiency.

The Board is also mindful of the

recommendations contained within the

FTSE  Women  Leaders  Review  (diversity)

and Parker (gender) Review.

The FTSE Women Leaders Review is an

independent,  business-led  framework

supported by the UK Government, which

sets recommendations  for  companies  to

improve the representation of Women on

Boards  and  in  leadership  positions.  The

Review builds on the Hampton-Alexander

and Davies Reviews.

The Board and the Nominations and

Remuneration  Committee  (“NRC”)

considered  diversity  and  inclusion

matters as part of the regular assessment

of  Board  effectiveness  and  the

appointments  process  (see  also  the

NRC Report on pages 133 to 134).

The Board has determined that it will not

set specific targets with respect to Board

diversity  but  recognises  the  benefits

that  this  brings  to  its  effectiveness.  It

is  committed  to  promoting  diversity

throughout the Group.

MHP is also committed to ensuring

that  equality  is  preserved  within  its

remuneration arrangements for all its

workforce throughout the business.

CONFLICTS OF INTEREST AND RELATED

PARTY TRANSACTIONS

The  Board  has  formal  procedures  in

place  to  manage  conflicts  of  interest.

Each Director is required to inform the

Board  of  any  other  directorship,  office

or  responsibility,  including  executive

positions  that  are  taken  up  outside  the

Company during the term of office.

If,  in  the  opinion  of  the  Board,  a  conflict

of  interest  exists,  the  relevant  Director

does not participate in discussions and will

abstain from a Board vote on the affected

matter.

The  Company’s  Conflict  of  Interest  Pol-

icy  covers  any  transactions  involving

conflicts of interest (whether actual or

potential)  of  MHP’s  Management  Team

members,  including  Directors  of  subsid-

iaries and branches (“key management”):

•  MHP’s line managers who have author-

ity to authorise transactions on behalf

of MHP (“line managers”); and

•  Other  MHP  employees  who  are

authorised  to  internally  approve  any

decisions  as  significant  transactions

based  on  internal  policies  and

instructions  (“responsible  employees”)

or  who  have  power  to  influence  such

decisions.

In  July  2020  the  Board  approved  a

Related  Party  Transactions  Policy,  which

tightened  controls  over  all  related  party

transactions.

INTERNAL CONTROL AND RISK

MANAGEMENT

The  Board  of  Directors  is  ultimately

responsible for the Company’s governance,

risk  management,  internal  control

environment    and  processes  and  reviews

their    effectiveness  at  least  annually.

Once  identified,  risks  are  evaluated  to

establish  their  potential  financial  or  non-

financial  impact  and  the  likelihood  of

their  occurrence.  For  risks  assessed  as

significant,  a  mitigation  action  plan  is

determined  by  the  relevant  operational

business management team.

The  summary  of  key  risks  is  regularly

discussed with MHP’s Management Team

and reported at least annually to the Board

through  the  Audit  &  Risk  Committee.

The  Company  has  an  independent  risk

and  process  management  department

whose  activities  are  overseen  by  the

CFO  and  reported  to  the  Audit  &  Risk

Committee.

A summary of the Company’s framework

for  managing  risks,  and  the  Company’s

key business risks together with the risks

related to War can be found on pages 127

to 132 of this Report.

#### AT THE END OF EACH YEAR, THE BOARD AND

#### COMMITTEES UNDERTAKE AN ASSESSMENT

#### OF THEIR OWN EFFECTIVENESS

BOARD OF DIRECTORS

![Graphics]()

GOVERNANCE

ANNUAL REPORT

AND ACCOUNTS 2022

126

FINANCIAL

STATEMENTS

SHAREHOLDER

INFORMATION

STRATEGIC

REVIEW

BUSINESS

REVIEW

CONFIDENTIAL INFORMATION

All  Board  Directors  are  required  to  keep

confidential  information  received  in

their  capacity  as  Directors  and  are  not

permitted to use it for any other purpose

other than for fulfilling their remit to MHP.

DIRECTORS’ INTERESTS

The interests of Directors in MHP’s GDRs

at  31  December  2022  are  shown  in  the

table below.

DIRECTOR

NUMBER

OF GDRs HELD

Dr John Rich 25,000

John Grant 17,000

ENGAGEMENT WITH STAKEHOLDERS

The  Board  recognises  the  importance

of  regular,  effective  and  constructive

communications with its shareholders

and  maintains  a  dedicated  investor

relations  department  to  facilitate  this.

Following  the  outbreak  of  the  conflict

in  Ukraine,  the  Board  endeavoured  to

regularly  engage  with  the  financial  and

investment communities to communicate

its effects on the business and to update

them  on  actions  of  the  management.

More  information  about  these  activities

is recorded in the Chair’s Introduction to

Corporate Governance on page 114.

The  principal  opportunity  for

shareholders to engage with the Board

is  at  the  Annual  General  Meeting.  MHP

announces  its  financial  results  on  a

quarterly  basis.  This  information  is

released  through  the  appropriate

regulatory  news  services  and  recorded

on the Company’s websites.

Each results announcement is

accompanied  by  a  conference  call  with

MHP’s  finance  and  investor  relations

team during which investors and analysts

have  the  opportunity  to  discuss  and

ask questions about MHP’s performance.

Further  information  can  also  be  found

in  the  S172  Statement  in  Growth  Pillar  1:

Stakeholder  Engagement on  pages  59  to

62.

WORKFORCE ENGAGEMENT

MHP  works  closely  with  its  workforce

who play an active role in the management

of  the  business  through  day-to-day

dialogue and engagement with the senior

management  team.  See  also  Growth

Pillar  2:  Our  People  and  their  Wellbeing.

Clearly,  following  the  outbreak  of  the

conflict  in  Ukraine  it  became  vital  that

the  Company  remained  in  close  contact

with, and supported all, of its workforce.

More  information  is  provided  in  the  War

in Ukraine section on pages 4 to 6 of this

Report.

ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING

The  next  Annual  General  Meeting  is

scheduled to take place on 19 June 2023

at  10  am  at  16-18  Zinas  Kanther  Street,

Agia  Triada,  3035  Limassol,  Cyprus.  The

2023 AGM notice will be published in due

course.

DIRECTORS AND OFFICERS

LITIGATION STATEMENT

No member of the Board of Directors or

of MHP’s Senior Management has, for at

least five years:

•  Any  convictions  relating  to  fraudulent

offences;

•  Been  a  senior  manager  or  a  member

of  the  administrative  or  supervisory

bodies of any company at the time of, or

preceding, any bankruptcy, receivership

or liquidation; or

•  Been  subject  to  any  official  public

incrimination  and/or  sanction  by

any  statutory  or  regulatory  authority

(including  any  designated  professional

body)  nor  ever  been  disqualified  by

a  court  from  acting  as  a  member  of

the  administrative,  management  or

supervisory  bodies  of  a  company,

or from acting in the management or

conduct of the affairs of a company.

MHP WORKS CLOSELY WITH ITS WORKFORCE WHO

PLAY AN ACTIVE ROLE IN THE MANAGEMENT OF THE

BUSINESS THROUGH DAY-TO-DAY DIALOGUE AND

ENGAGEMENT WITH THE SENIOR MANAGEMENT TEAM

BOARD OF DIRECTORS

![Graphics]()

GOVERNANCE

ANNUAL REPORT

AND ACCOUNTS 2022

127

FINANCIAL

STATEMENTS

SHAREHOLDER

INFORMATION

STRATEGIC

REVIEW

BUSINESS

REVIEW

### AUDIT & RISK

### COMMITTEE

### REPORT

THE  AUDIT  &  RISK  COMMITTEE  IS  RESPONSIBLE  FOR  THE  INTEGRITY  OF  THE

GROUP’S  FINANCIAL  REPORTING  AND  OVERSEES  ITS  INTERNAL  FINANCIAL

CONTROLS AND RISK MANAGEMENT PROCESSES. THE COMMITTEE ALSO MAKES

RECOMMENDATIONS  TO  THE  BOARD  ON  THE  APPOINTMENT  OF  EXTERNAL  AND

INTERNAL AUDITORS AND OVERSEES THEIR ACTIVITIES.”

MEMBER

JOHN GRANT

(Chair )

CHRISTAKIS

TAOUSHANIS

PHILIP J

WILKINSON OBE

MEETINGS

ATTENDED

4/4 3/4 4/4

During the year and as at the date of this

Report  members  of  the  Committee  and

the  number  of  meetings  they  have

attended have been as follows:

This Report describes how the Audit & Risk

Committee (the “Committee”) carried out

its responsibilities during the year and how

it addressed significant issues relating to

the Financial Statements.

AUDIT & RISK COMMITTEE REPORT

![Graphics]()

GOVERNANCE

ANNUAL REPORT

AND ACCOUNTS 2022

128

FINANCIAL

STATEMENTS

SHAREHOLDER

INFORMATION

STRATEGIC

REVIEW

BUSINESS

REVIEW

The Committee’s role and responsibilities

are set out in its terms of reference, which

can be viewed on the Company’s website

at Annex C of the Corporate Governance

Charter.

The Committee recognises its responsibility

for  protecting  the  interests  of  all

stakeholders  with  respect  to  the  integrity

of  financial  information  published  by  the

Company  and  the  effectiveness  of  the

audit.

The Committee’s primary responsibilities

include:

FINANCIAL AND NARRATIVE

REPORTING

•  reviewing and monitoring the

integrity of the Company’s Financial

Statements, including its Annual,

Interim and Quarterly Reports, and any

other formal announcements relating

to its financial performance;

•  reviewing and reporting to the Board

on significant reporting issues and

judgements they contain;

•  ensuring compliance with relevant

accounting standards and consistency

and appropriateness of accounting

policies, and challenging the validity

of assumptions underlying accounting

estimates and judgements, taking into

account the views of the external

auditors;

•  reviewing, challenging and reporting to

the Board on the assumptions underlying

the going concern basis and the longer-

term viability assessment, drawing the

Board’s attention to any qualifications as

necessary, and approving statements to

be included in the Annual Report in

relation to going concern and viability;

and

•  reviewing the Annual Report and

Accounts to ensure they are fair,

balanced and understandable, that

they provide the information

necessary for shareholders to

assess the Company’s position and

performance, business model and

strategy, and advising the Board

accordingly.

#### ROLE AND

#### RESPONSIBILITIES

INTERNAL CONTROLS AND RISK

MANAGEMENT

•  overseeing the Group’s processes

for monitoring and managing risk

and reporting to the Board on the

effectiveness of those processes,

including the emergence of potential

new risks;

•  keeping under review the

effectiveness of the Company’s

internal financial controls and internal

control and risk management systems;

and

•  in relation to disclosures required

in the Annual Report, reviewing and

approving statements concerning

internal controls and risk management.

INTERNAL AUDIT

•  approving the appointment and

removal of the head of internal audit;

•  approving the remit of the internal

audit function, ensuring it has

adequate resources and appropriate

access to information to enable it

to perform its function effectively

and in accordance with the relevant

professional standards;

•  approving the internal audit plan and

receiving periodic reports on the

results of the internal auditor’s work;

•  monitoring Management’s responsive-

ness to the internal auditor’s findings

and recommendations; and

•  monitoring and reviewing the

effectiveness of the Group’s internal

audit function in the context of the

Company’s overall risk management

system.

EXTERNAL AUDIT

•  reviewing and assessing annually

the independence, objectivity and

effectiveness of the external auditors,

making recommendations to the

Board to be put to shareholders for

approval regarding their appointment,

re-appointment and removal,

and approving the terms of their

engagement;

•  ensuring that, at least once every ten

years, the audit services contract is

put out to tender and, in respect of

such tender, overseeing the selection

process;

•  reviewing policy and practice

regarding the provision of non-audit

services by the external auditor;

•  assessing annually the auditor’s

independence and objectivity taking

account of relevant regulatory

requirements and the relationship

between fees for audit and non-audit

services; and

•  reviewing and approving the annual

audit plan, reviewing the findings of

the audit with the auditor and

informing the Board of the outcome of

the audit.

WHISTLEBLOWING AND FRAUD

•  reviewing the adequacy and security

of arrangements for employees

and contractors to raise concerns,

in confidence, about possible

wrongdoing in financial reporting or

other matters, in accordance with the

Company’s whistleblowing policy;

•  ensuring that arrangements are in

place for the proportionate and

independent investigation of any

matters raised by whistleblowers and

appropriate follow-up action; and

•  reviewing the Group’s systems

and controls for ensuring ethical

behaviour, detecting fraud and

preventing bribery.

AUDIT & RISK COMMITTEE REPORT

![Graphics]()

GOVERNANCE

ANNUAL REPORT

AND ACCOUNTS 2022

129

FINANCIAL

STATEMENTS

SHAREHOLDER

INFORMATION

STRATEGIC

REVIEW

BUSINESS

REVIEW

COMPOSITION

The  Committee  comprises  a  minimum

of  three  non-executive  directors,  each

of  whom  is  deemed  by  the  Board  to  be

independent.  Two  members  constitute

a  quorum.  The  Chair  of  the  Committee

is  John  Grant,  who  has  significant  and

relevant  financial  experience  in  a  wide

range of senior non-executive roles

including chairing audit committees in a

number  of  major  international  businesses

(see  biography  on  page  120).  Christakis

Taoushanis  (see  biography  on  page  120)

has  been  a  member  of  the  Committee

since  November  2018.  Philip  J  Wilkinson

OBE  (see  biography  on  page  120)  joined

the Committee in June 2020.

The Committee Chair invites the Chief

Financial Officer, the Head of Internal Audit

and senior representatives of the external

auditor to attend meetings as appropriate.

The Committee has the right to invite

any other  director  or  employee to attend

meetings as it considers appropriate.

MEETINGS

The Committee meets at least four

times a year. The scheduling of meetings

is  intended  to  align  with  the  financial

reporting  timetable,  enabling  the

Committee to review the annual and

quarterly  Financial  Statements,  to  agree

the audit plan in advance of the full year

audit,  and  to  maintain  oversight  of  the

Group’s  internal  controls  and  processes

throughout  the  year.  In  2022,  the

Committee  met  four  times.  Member

attendance at these meetings is shown

in the table on page 122. During the year,

because of war-related travel restrictions,

a  number  of  members  and  invitees

necessarily  attended  certain  meetings

by video conference.

The Committee meets with the external

auditors  at  least  once  a  year  in  the

absence of Management.

The  Committee  Chair  reports  the

outcome of meetings to the Board.

PERFORMANCE

The  performance  of  the  Committee  is

assessed  annually  as  part  of  a  formal

internal  Board  evaluation  process.  The

2022  evaluation,  undertaken  towards

the  end of the  2022  audit, revealed that

Committee  members  came  to  meetings

well  prepared  and  offered  robust

challenge to Management and the

auditors and that meeting agendas

were  structured  so  as  to  enable  the

Committee  to  cover  effectively  all  the

matters  in  its  terms  of  reference,  in

addition  to  considering  and  responding

to the challenging war-related

circumstances and additional risks that

arose during the year.

KEY ACTIVITIES DURING THE YEAR

In addition to matters relating to the

2022  Financial  Statements  (see  below),

other  key  activities  addressed  by  the

Committee during the year included:

•  considering  the  financial  implications

for  the  Group  of  the  Russian  invasion

of  Ukraine  in  February  2022  and  the

associated  risks,  ensuring  appropriate

and accurate communication to the

financial  markets  throughout  the  year

and advising the Board accordingly;

•  working with Management and the

auditors  to  mitigate  as  far  as  possible

the  logistical  challenge  of  producing

the  required  financial  reports  in

unusually challenging circumstances;

•  in view of the highly uncertain outlook,

particularly in the months following the

Russian invasion, supporting the Board

in  considering  how  best  to  preserve

liquidity for the Group while continuing

to  supply  food  within  Ukraine  and

maintaining  positive  relationships

with  bondholders,  banks  and  other

stakeholders; and

•  considering  the  Group’s  readiness

for  increased  reporting  requirements,

particularly in relation to climate change

and sustainability in the context of the

recommendations and recommended

disclosures of the Task Force on

Climate-related Financial Disclosures

(“TCFD”).

SIGNIFICANT ISSUES RELATING TO

THE 2022 FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

The Committee undertook the following

recurring activities in relation to the 2022

financial statements:

•  considered and approved the auditor’s

independence and fee;

•  reviewed  and  agreed  the  scope  of

work to be undertaken by the external

auditor;

•  considered the external auditor’s

review  of  the  interim  financial  report

and their report on the audit of the full

year results;

•  reviewed  the  annual  and  quarterly

Financial Statements and Annual

Report  to  ensure  they  were  fair,

balanced  and  understandable  and

provided the information necessary for

shareholders to assess the Company’s

position  and  performance,  business

model  and  strategy,  and  advised  the

Board accordingly;

•  considered the processes in  place for

the  valuation  of  assets,  including  the

reasonableness  and  consistency  of

assumptions; and

•  reviewed  the  effectiveness  of  the

Company’s  risk  management  and

internal controls.

In  addition,  the  Committee  gave

particular  consideration  to  significant

issues and risks relating to the 2022

financial  statements,  which  are

shown on the next page.

AUDIT & RISK COMMITTEE REPORT

#### THE COMMITTEE

#### COMPRISES A MINIMUM

OF THREE NON-

EXECUTIVE DIRECTORS,

#### EACH OF WHOM IS

#### DEEMED BY THE BOARD

#### TO BE INDEPENDENT

![Graphics]()

GOVERNANCE

ANNUAL REPORT

AND ACCOUNTS 2022

130

FINANCIAL

STATEMENTS

SHAREHOLDER

INFORMATION

STRATEGIC

REVIEW

BUSINESS

REVIEW

SIGNIFICANT ISSUE OR RISK CONSIDERED HOW THIS WAS ADDRESSED BY THE COMMITTEE

GOING CONCERN

The Russian invasion of Ukraine on 24 February 2022 resulted in serious

disruption throughout Ukraine, with devastating consequences which

continue to the date of this Report. This has created a highly unusual degree

of uncertainty not just in Ukraine but also in global markets, making it more-

than-usually difficult to predict the future. In addition, financial markets are,

at least until the situation stabilises, effectively closed to Ukrainian entities.

This necessitates a particular focus on MHP’s ability to maintain operations

and to continue to meet its liabilities as they fall due.

Throughout 2022, the Committee was kept informed by Management on a range of financial forecasts covering various War

scenarios, the associated risks and the actions taken to mitigate them. The Company’s responses to the crisis enabled it to

restore almost full utilisation of production capacity in the second half of the year, and strong global prices largely offset

significant cost increases, such that adequate profitability has been maintained.

In March 2022, holders of the Group’s US$ 1.4 billion of Eurobonds agreed, through a consent solicitation process, to defer

for a period of 270 days semi-annual coupon payments due in the March-May period, thus helping to preserve liquidity at

a time of extreme uncertainty. Subsequent bond coupons, and the deferred payments, have been paid on their due dates.

Nonetheless, in view of the continuing War situation, there remains some uncertainty over the ability of MHP to continue

to service its debts in full, either because of restrictions that may be imposed by the National Bank of Ukraine or further

adverse War developments.

The Committee is of the opinion that, if necessary, the Company will be able to negotiate acceptable arrangements with

bondholders, banks and other lenders to enable it to continue to meet its liabilities as they fall due at least for the next 12

months from the date of this Report. Accordingly, it accepted Management’s recommendation and recommended to the Board

that the Financial Statements should be prepared on a going concern basis, while acknowledging a material uncertainty. The

Committee also agreed that there had been full and proper disclosure of the going concern matter in the report and accounts.

EY concluded that the going concern assumption was appropriate and that the related disclosure was adequate but, in

view of war-related uncertainties, and as required by ISA 570 (revised), they would add to their report a separate section to

emphasise a material uncertainty relating to an event or condition that may cast significant doubt on the entity’s ability to

continue as a going concern.

REVENUE RECOGNITION

There is a presumed risk of overstatement of revenue due to fraud.

The Committee, having discussed revenue recognition processes with Management and reviewed the tests and analyses

conducted by EY, was satisfied that adequate processes and controls were in place to manage the risk of overstatement

of revenue.

VALUATION OF BIOLOGICAL ASSETS AND AGRICULTURAL PRODUCE

Forecasting models used to determine the fair value of biological assets

and agricultural produce require extensive management judgements and

the use of complex models. There is a risk of misstatement due to incorrect

assumptions or estimates.

The Committee reviewed the assumptions and judgements applied by Management and discussed with EY the adequacy of

internal controls around the valuation process and the tests and analyses they had performed to assess the reasonableness

of input data and the accuracy of calculations.

VALUATION AND IMPAIRMENT OF GOODWILL AND INTANGIBLE ASSETS

WITH INDEFINITE USEFUL LIFE

Testing of impairment of goodwill is inherently subjective as calculation of

value in use of the relevant asset or cash generating unit (“CGU”) requires

judgements and assumptions regarding future cashflows and the appropriate

discount rate. As a consequence of the War in Ukraine, there is a heightened

risk that certain facilities in Ukraine may be impaired.

The Committee challenged Management’s assumptions and analysis underlying their review of potential impairment in

respect of goodwill and the intangible assets of Perutnina Ptuj, and reviewed the audit work undertaken by EY.

Discount rates used to calculate fair values of assets increased sharply in 2022, largely due to the effect of the War on

market interest rates. Although the cash generating units (CGUs) concerned continued to perform well in 2022, and

management expects them to continue to perform well in 2023 and beyond, the Committee accepted management’s

recommendation that the goodwill carrying value of the Ukraine grain growing CGU be written down by US$ 1.9 million.

VALUATION OF PROPERTY, PLANT AND EQUIPMENT

The Group applies the revaluation model for property, plant and equipment.

This requires revaluations to be performed with sufficient regularity to

demonstrate that the carrying values do not differ materially from fair values.

The Group uses an independent external appraiser to undertake valuations

when required.

The Committee accepted Management’s recommendation that revaluations would be performed for all fixed asset groups

carried at revalued amounts. It reviewed the methods and assumptions adopted by Management and independent appraisal

experts to calculate fair values and ensured that disclosures in the Financial Statements were appropriate.

COMPLIANCE WITH BOND AND BANK COVENANTS

Compliance with covenants included in bond and bank debt agreements is

an important ongoing focus for the Committee. If the Consolidated Leverage

Ratio of Net Debt to LTM-adjusted EBITDA (as defined in the Eurobond

indenture agreements) exceeds 3.0 to 1 the Group is not permitted to make

certain restricted payments or to pay dividends in excess of US$ 30 million.

The Committee noted that the Consolidated Leverage Ratio had weakened from 1.90 to 1 as at 31 December 2021 to 3.22 to

1 as at 31 December 2022. As the Consolidated Leverage Ratio was below 3 to 1 from 30 June 2021 until 31 December 2022,

no restrictions were in effect since publication of the Group’s six-month 2021 results on 9 September 2021. Restrictions will

come into effect again on publication of the full year 2022 results on 11 April 2023.

The Committee confirmed that full and proper disclosure had been made in the Financial Statements in respect of the

covenants.

AUDIT & RISK COMMITTEE REPORT

![Graphics]()

GOVERNANCE

ANNUAL REPORT

AND ACCOUNTS 2022

131

FINANCIAL

STATEMENTS

SHAREHOLDER

INFORMATION

STRATEGIC

REVIEW

BUSINESS

REVIEW

APPOINTMENT OF EXTERNAL

AUDITOR AND ASSESSMENT OF

EFFECTIVENESS

Ernst  &  Young  (“EY”)  was  appointed  as

the  external  auditor  of  the  Company

with effect  from  the  2020 financial  year,

replacing  the  previous  auditor  Deloitte,

following  a  comprehensive  tender  and

selection  process  in  the  fourth  quarter

of  2019.  The  Committee  assessed  the

effectiveness of EY following completion

of  their  audit  of  the  2021  and  2022

accounts and concluded that it was

satisfied  with  the  quality,  integrity  and

effectiveness of their work.

NON-AUDIT SERVICES

A policy is in place covering engagement

of  the  external  auditor  for  the  supply

of non-audit services to ensure that its

independence  and  objectivity  are  not

impaired.  This  requires  the  Audit  &  Risk

Committee  to  approve  all  non-audit

services in advance of the service being

provided.  Cumulative  non-audit  fees

are  reviewed  periodically  at  scheduled

meetings of the Committee. A breakdown

of  fees  earned  by  the  external  auditor

for audit and non-audit services can

be  found  in  Note  8  to  the  Financial

Statements.

It is the Committee’s intention to ensure

future  non-audit  services  are  provided

by  a  number  of  different  firms  both  to

protect  independence  of  the  external

audit  and  ensure  best  quality  and  best

value provision of non-audit services.

AUDITOR INDEPENDENCE AND

OBJECTIVITY

The  Committee  has  a  policy  and

procedures  in  place  to  ensure  that

auditor  independence  and  objectivity

are  never  compromised.  These  include

approval  requirements  for  engagement

of the external auditor for non-audit

services,  periodic  review  of  the  cost

of  non-audit  services  provided  by  the

external auditor and requirements for

rotation of the audit partner every seven

years.  Each  year,  the  auditor  is  required

to  provide  to  the  Committee  evidence

of how  it believes its  independence  and

objectivity  have been maintained. Based

on  these  requirements  and  procedures,

the  Committee  remains  confident  that

auditor  independence  and  objectivity

have been and will be maintained.

The  Company  has  an  in-house  Internal

Audit  function  whose  primary  purpose

is  to  provide  independent  assurance  to

Management  and  the  Committee,  and

hence the Board, on the Company’s risk

management  and  control  environment.

Internal Audit coverage includes all

the  Company’s  operations,  resources,

services  and  responsibilities  to  other

bodies,  with  no  department  or  business

unit of the  Company being exempt from

review.

Internal Audit responsibilities include:

•  examining and evaluating the adequacy

of  the  Company’s  system  of  internal

control;

•  assessing the reliability and accuracy of

information provided to stakeholders;

•  assessing  compliance  with  statutory

and regulatory requirements;

•  assessing  compliance  with  Company

policies and procedures;

•  ensuring  that  the  Company’s  assets

are  properly  accounted  for  and

safeguarded;

•  assessing  the  efficiency  and

effectiveness  with  which  resources

are employed;

•  liaising with external auditors in audit

planning  and  assisting  the  external

auditors as required; and

•  investigating  any  instances  of  fraud,

irregularity or corruption.

The Internal Audit programme is approved

annually by the Committee and the Head

of  Internal  Audit  reports  findings

periodically to the Committee.

At  least  annually,  the  Committee

considers  the  role  and  effectiveness  of

the  Internal  Audit  function,  taking

account  of  the  resources  available  and

required, the experience and expertise of

personnel  and  the  quality  of  service

delivered.  The  Committee  concluded

that the Internal Audit function is

continuing to deliver the level of service

required, notwithstanding the operational

challenges resulting from the War.

#### EXTERNAL AUDIT INTERNAL AUDIT

#### THE INTERNAL AUDIT

#### PROGRAMME IS

#### APPROVED ANNUALLY BY

#### THE COMMITTEE

AUDIT & RISK COMMITTEE REPORT

#### THE COMMITTEE

#### ASSESSED THE

#### EFFECTIVENESS

#### OF EY FOLLOWING

#### COMPLETION OF THEIR

#### AUDIT OF THE 2021 AND

#### 2022 ACCOUNTS

![Graphics]()

GOVERNANCE

ANNUAL REPORT

AND ACCOUNTS 2022

132

FINANCIAL

STATEMENTS

SHAREHOLDER

INFORMATION

STRATEGIC

REVIEW

BUSINESS

REVIEW

The Committee monitors the

effectiveness  of  the  Company’s  risk

management and control systems through

regular  updates  from  Management,

reviews  of  the  key  findings  of  the

external and internal auditors and an

annual review of the risk management

process  and  risk  matrix.  Results  are

reported  regularly  to  the  Board,  which

has  overall  responsibility  for  risk

management.

The  annual  review  covers  key  risks  that

could potentially impact the achievement

of  the  Group’s  strategic  and  financial

objectives.  New  risks  and  changes

in  existing  risks  are  identified  on  a

continuous  basis.  A  risk  scoring  system

is  used  to  help  quantify  both  the

probability  and  potential  impact  of  each

major  risk  after  the  effect  of  mitigating

actions,  to  assess  residual  risks  against

the  Company’s  risk  appetite  and  to

prioritise  further  risk  management

actions.  The  Company’s  approach

to  the  identification  and  assessment

of  risks,  and  the  response  to  risks,  is

based  on  best  business  practices  and

international  COSO  Enterprise  Risk

Management standards.

Following  the  operational  disruption that

resulted from the Russian invasion of

Ukraine  in  February  2022,  there  was  a

necessary  shift  in  emphasis  to  prioritise

management  of  war-related  risks.  These

included  workforce  safety,  protection

of  Company  facilities  and  resolving

supply  chain  challenges  affecting  both

the  delivery  of  essential  supplies  and

the  distribution  of  production.  For

further  information,  please  see  the

Principal  Risks  and  Uncertainties

section on pages 50 to 53 of this Annual

Report.

In spite of the disruption and dislocation

of  personnel,  no  incidents  of  significant

control weaknesses or failures were

identified at any time during the year.

#### RISK MANAGEMENT AND

#### INTERNAL CONTROL

JOHN GRANT

Chair, Audit & Risk

Committee

11 April 2023

#### FOLLOWING THE

#### OPERATIONAL

#### DISRUPTION THAT

#### RESULTED FROM THE

#### RUSSIAN INVASION OF

#### UKRAINE IN FEBRUARY

#### 2022, THERE WAS A

#### NECESSARY SHIFT IN

#### EMPHASIS TO PRIORITISE

MANAGEMENT OF WAR-

#### RELATED RISKS

AUDIT & RISK COMMITTEE REPORT

![Graphics]()

GOVERNANCE

ANNUAL REPORT

AND ACCOUNTS 2022

133

FINANCIAL

STATEMENTS

SHAREHOLDER

INFORMATION

STRATEGIC

REVIEW

BUSINESS

REVIEW

NOMINATIONS AND REMUNERATION COMMITTEE REPORT

### NOMINATIONS AND

### REMUNERATION

### COMMITTEE REPORT

THIS  REPORT  DESCRIBES  HOW  THE  NOMINATIONS  AND  REMUNERATION

COMMITTEE  CARRIED  OUT  ITS  RESPONSIBILITIES  DURING  THE  YEAR.  THE

NOMINATIONS  AND  REMUNERATION  COMMITTEE  (“NRC”  OR  “THE  COMMITTEE”)

IS  RESPONSIBLE  FOR  MAKING  RECOMMENDATIONS  TO  THE  BOARD  ON  THE

APPOINTMENT  OF  DIRECTORS  AND  FOR  DETERMINING  THE  REMUNERATION

OF EXECUTIVE DIRECTORS.”

MEMBER

PHILIP J

WILKINSON OBE

(Chair)

DR JOHN RICH JOHN GRANT

NO OF MEETINGS 4/4 4/4 4/4

ROLE AND RESPONSIBILITIES

The Committee’s role and responsibilities

are set out in its Terms of Reference, which

can be viewed on the Company’s website

in  the  Corporate  Governance  Charter

(Annex  E).  Further  details  regarding  the

Committee’s composition, areas of focus

in 2022 and diversity approach are set out

next page.

![Graphics]()

GOVERNANCE

ANNUAL REPORT

AND ACCOUNTS 2022

134

FINANCIAL

STATEMENTS

SHAREHOLDER

INFORMATION

STRATEGIC

REVIEW

BUSINESS

REVIEW

COMPOSITION

The  Committee  comprises  a  minimum

of  three  Independent  Non-Executive

Directors. The Chair  of the Company may

also serve as a member. The Chair  of the

Committee  is  Philip  J  Wilkinson OBE,  an

Independent  Non-Executive  Director.

The Company Secretary acts as secretary

to  the  Committee.  On  occasion,  the

Committee  invites  the  Chief  Executive,

the  Chief  Financial  Officer  or  Deputy

CEO, People to attend discussions where

their input is required.

The Committee meets not less than twice

a  year.  During 2022,  the  Committee  met

four times. Members’ attendance is shown

in the table above. One meeting was held

by video conference as a consequence of

the War.

AREAS OF FOCUS IN 2022

The focus of the Committee was impacted

by  the  War.  In  practice  this  means  that

over and above the corporate governance

points  a  standard  NRC  reports  on,  the

Committee  has  been  kept  informed  of,

and  supports,  certain  workforce-related

initiatives in response to the conflict.

The  principal  matters  considered  by  the

Committee in 2022 are set out below.

•  The search for an additional

Independent  Non-Executive  Director

was  initially  put  on  hold  following  the

outbreak  of  War.  Nevertheless,  the

recruitment  process  continued  and

Mr.  Oscar  Chemerinski  was  appointed

as  an  Independent  Non-Executive

Director  at  the  EGM  held  on  7  March

2023. Further information is given in the

Chair ’s Statement on page 15 and more

detail can be found online.

•  Following  consideration  by  the

Committee during the year, the Group

has  drafted  a  Diversity  Statement

which  is  due  to  be  approved  by  the

Board in 2023. This Statement sets out

our commitment to creating an equal

and inclusive working environment for

people of all backgrounds.

•  In  2021,  I  reported  on  progress  with

the  compensation  review.  MHP  had

intended  to  implement  a  new  “Pay

Philosophy”  for  senior  management

and  the  Group  had  begun  exploring

a  Senior  Management  Incentive

Programme linked to the Group’s five-

year  strategy.  Progress  has  of  course

been  slowed  by  the  conflict,  and  the

review will be further developed during

2023 and presented to the Committee

for approval.

•  A  further  component  of  the

compensation  exercise  was  a  review

of  all  salary  grades,  producing  a

new schedule for all Segments and

departments.  This  was  due  to  be

completed  and  presented  to  the

Committee  during  2022.  MHP  was

on  the  verge  of  implementing  the

outcome  of  the  first  of  these  reviews

in  the  Production  Department  when

the  invasion  took  place.  Since  then,

for obvious reasons, the work has been

put  on  hold  and  will  be  resurrected

when normality returns.

•  The  Committee  has  been  kept

informed  of,  and  supports,  initiatives

to  realign  technical  expertise  and

senior management structures to

better  underpin  planned  strategic

developments.  Progress  in  identifying

key  experts  and  managerial  roles

within  the  Group  was  made  during

2022.  Specifically,  experts  from  the

previously  centralised  Innovation

Department  were  absorbed  into

the  Segment  verticals,  becoming

innovation  business  partners.  This

integration  is  expected  to  streamline

innovation  and  expedite  the

Group’s  ongoing  food  and  agrotech

transformation.

•  This  exempts  them  from  military

duties  as  they  are  key  workers  in  the

food  supply  chain,  providing  essential

nutrition for the People of Ukraine.

THE DIRECTORS’ REMUNERATION POLICY WAS

ADOPTED IN DECEMBER 2021 AND CAN BE FOUND HERE:

MHP.UA/EN/MHP-SE/CODES-AND-POLICIES

PHILIP J

WILKINSON

OBE

Chair, Nominations and

Remuneration Committee

11 April 2023

NOMINATIONS AND REMUNERATION COMMITTEE REPORT

![Graphics]()

GOVERNANCE

ANNUAL REPORT

AND ACCOUNTS 2022

135

FINANCIAL

STATEMENTS

SHAREHOLDER

INFORMATION

STRATEGIC

REVIEW

BUSINESS

REVIEW

SUSTAINABILITY AND INTERNATIONAL AFFAIRS COMMITTEE REPORT

#### SUSTAINABILITY AND

#### INTERNATIONAL AFFAIRS

#### COMMITTEE REPORT

THE  INTERNATIONAL  SUSTAINABILITY  AND  AFFAIRS  COMMITTEE  IS

RESPONSIBLE  FOR  SETTING  THE  STRATEGY  AND  OBJECTIVES  OF  THE

COMPANY’S SUSTAINABILITY AND INTERNATIONAL AFFAIRS EFFORTS.”

MEMBER

PHILIP J WILKINSON OBE

(Chair)

DR JOHN RICH

NO OF MEETINGS 4/4 4/4

ROLES AND RESPONSIBILITIES

The  role  and  responsibilities  of  the

Sustainability  and  International  Affairs

Committee  (“SI”  or  “the  Committee”,

formerly  known  as  the  International

Government Relations and Public Afffairs

Committee)  are  set  out  in  its  Terms  of

Reference  which  can  be  viewed  on  the

Company’s  website  in  the  Corporate

Governance  Charter  (Annex  F).  This

Report  describes  how  the  Committee

carried  out its  responsibilities  during  the

year  and  how  it  addressed  political  and

industry concerns.

The  Committee  is  responsible  for

developing  the  Company’s  approach  to

sustainability and international affairs and

reflecting  the  changing  business  and

political environment in which the Company

operates.  This  includes  reviewing  and

providing  input  to  Management  on  the

Company’s  response  to  the  invasion,

responsible  business  matters,  and

anticipating  and  preparing  the  reaction

of  the  Company  to  any  other  potential

crisis management situations stemming

from political and operational issues that

may arise.

COMPOSITION

The  Committee  comprises  at  least

two  Board  members.  The  Chair    of  the

Committee is Philip J Wilkinson OBE. Mr.

Wilkinson  has  significant  and  relevant

experience  in  international  agricultural

politics,  has  historically  chaired

agricultural  sector  boards  and  holds

several  non-executive  directorships

and  advisory  positions  in  global  agri-

businesses  (see  biography  on  page  120).

The other member of the Committee is Dr

John Rich (see biography on page 120).

The Committee has the right to invite

any other director or employee to attend

meetings as it considers appropriate.

Roberto Banfi has advised the Committee

on  a  consultancy  basis  since  he  formally

stood down from the Board and from this

Committee on 9 February 2021 . At the end of

2022, Mr. Banfi retired from his consultancy

activities. I would like to thank Mr. Banfi for

his  contribution,  his  wise  counsel  and  for

sharing his wealth of industry knowledge. We

wish him and his family well in his retirement.

![Graphics]()

GOVERNANCE

ANNUAL REPORT

AND ACCOUNTS 2022

136

FINANCIAL

STATEMENTS

SHAREHOLDER

INFORMATION

STRATEGIC

REVIEW

BUSINESS

REVIEW

MEETINGS IN THE YEAR

The Committee meets at least twice a year.

A meeting may be convened at any time by

the Chair of the Committee, the Chair of

the Board or the Chief Executive Officer

to consider any matters falling within the

Committee’s  Terms  of  Reference.  Four

meetings  were  held  during  the  year,  two

of which were held by video conference

due to the impact of the War.

COMMITTEE PROGRESS AND

ACHIEVEMENTS TO DATE

INTERNATIONAL GOVERNMENT

RELATIONS

In what can only be described as the most

difficult of years arising from the full-scale

invasion  of  Ukraine  by  Russian  forces  in

February 2022, we have been able to draw

some comfort from the depth and breadth

of the network of contacts and preparatory

work undertaken by the Company both in

advance of and since the invasion.

The Group has engaged with international

industry  experts  and  office  holders  to

demonstrate  the  professionalism  of

our  business  in  terms  of  supply  chain

management,  stockmanship  disciplines,

and  animal  welfare  practices.  These

efforts  have  paid  dividends.  In  the  EU,

complex discussions with officials enabled

the  Company  to  transit  product  from

Ukraine via the EU to EU ports for onward

shipment  to  third  countries,  which  would

not  have  been  possible  under  normal

circumstances. Black Sea ports have been

closed for much of the year due to Russian

blockades.  However,  product  for  export

has  been  granted  passage  via  the  EU

provided  it  is  in  sealed  containers  which

are inspected for seal integrity at the point

of  entry  to  and  departure  from  the  bloc.

This  has  enabled  exports  to  continue,

albeit in lower volumes and at a higher cost.

In  the  Middle  East,  international

government  relations  efforts  have  also

facilitated  concessions  being  made  on

imported  products  normally  exported

directly  from  Ukrainian  ports  (currently

blockaded).  Products  have  been

despatched from EU ports to the Middle

East provided product integrity has been

maintained during transit through the EU.

As  touched  upon  in  my  2021  report,  Free

Trade status was granted, meaning that no

quotas and no tariffs are levied on products

exported from Ukraine to the  EU and  the

UK.  This  will  be  reviewed  by  both  the  EU

and UK Governments in July 2023. If there

are  no  tangible  signs  of  the  War  ending

soon, the Group will explore the possibility

of  this  concession  continuing  beyond

July 2023.

Last year, I noted the high levels of Avian

Influenza (“AI”) across Europe towards the

end of 2021. In 2022, we experienced the

highest incidence on record and at the

time of writing this trend looks set to

continue  into  2023,  impacting  global

supply chains.  As I reported in 2021, our

procedures for managing infected premises

were  approved  by  both  the  EU  and  UK

veterinary  authorities  enabling  trade  to

continue as normal from unaffected zones.

Given  the prevalence of AI,  the  industry

globally  is  discussing  the  possibility  of

vaccination  against  this  specific  virus

and  trials  are  currently  taking  place.  To

this end the SI’s view is that MHP should

seriously  consider  the  implications  of

this  initiative  and  contribute  its  views

to the industry debate.

PUBLIC AFFAIRS

I  referred  in  last  year’s  report  to  one  of

global  society’s  largest  challenges,  that

of  carbon  emissions.  I  am  pleased  to

report  that  by  working  with  our  partner

Alltech E-CO₂ albeit in the most difficult

of  circumstances,  MHP  is  now  awaiting

Carbon Trust verification. This follows the

submission of information on the Group’s

carbon  footprint  which  is  the  outcome

of  over  a  year’s  diligent  work  by  those

involved. The team anticipates questions

of clarification from the Carbon Trust but

is optimistic of a positive outcome in the

first half of 2023.

PHILIP J

WILKINSON

OBE

Chair, Sustainability

and International

Affairs Committee

11 April 2023

SUSTAINABILITY AND INTERNATIONAL AFFAIRS COMMITTEE REPORT

THE GROUP HAS ENGAGED WITH INTERNATIONAL

INDUSTRY EXPERTS TO DEMONSTRATE THE

PROFESSIONALISM OF OUR BUSINESS IN TERMS

OF SUPPLY CHAIN MANAGEMENT, STOCKMANSHIP

DISCIPLINES, AND ANIMAL WELFARE PRACTICES

![Graphics]()

GOVERNANCE

ANNUAL REPORT

AND ACCOUNTS 2022

137

FINANCIAL

STATEMENTS

SHAREHOLDER

INFORMATION

STRATEGIC

REVIEW

BUSINESS

REVIEW

MANAGEMENT REPORT

### MANAGEMENT

### REPORT

PRINCIPAL ACTIVITIES AND REVIEW

OF THE BUSINESS

MHP Group is a leading food and agrotech

company that has, since the outbreak of

the  conflict  in  Ukraine,  played  a  leading

role in supporting the Ukrainian population

with access to food during the crisis.

MHP  Ukraine  and  Perutnina  Ptuj  in  the

Balkans  operate  vertically  integrated

business  models,  owning  and  operating

each  of  the  key  stages  of  chicken

production  processes.  The  business

models  support  the  circular  economy

with  the  processing  of  biological

production  waste  into  clean  energy  and

organic fertiliser. Detailed information on

the  Group’s  four  business  segments  and

the  business  model  is  set  out  in  the

Segment Overview and Our Business

Model  sections  on  pages  20  and  28

respectively.

During  2022,  the  principal  activities  of

the  Group  remained  unchanged  year-

on-year,  although  they  were  clearly

materially  affected  by the  War in  Ukraine

that  commenced  in  February  2022.  Until

the  conflict  ceases,  MHP’s  objectives

in  Ukraine  are  to  continue  operating  its

businesses  as  effectively  as  possible

and  to  support  the  population  with

access  to  food  and  nutrition.  MHP’s

long-term  strategic  objectives  remain

unchanged and are set out in the Our

Purpose and Strategy section on page 11.

Detailed  information  on  the  Group’s

performance during the year can be found

in the Key Performance Indicators section

and the Financial and Operational Review

on pages 33 and 38 respectively.

MHP’S PURPOSE

The Company’s purpose is to provide its

customers  with  high  quality,  sustainable

proteins,  food  products  and  culinary

solutions  that  are  safe  and  responsibly

produced.  For  further  information  about

the  Group’s  purpose  and  vision,  see  the

MHP  at  a  Glance  and  Our  Purpose  and

Strategy sections on pages 10 and 11.

FUTURE DEVELOPMENTS

The outlook is difficult to determine due to

uncertainty over the duration and impact

of the War.  The  Group has  endeavoured

to  continue  operations  as  usual  yet  any

stability the Group attempts to maintain is

fragile due to factors outside our control.

Within  that  context,  the  Directors  are

cautiously  optimistic  that,  following  the

conclusion  of  the  conflict,  there  will  be

opportunities for growth at MHP Ukraine

and  Perutnina  Ptuj,  both  internationally

and domestically.

SUBSEQUENT EVENTS

As  a  result  of  the  ongoing  conflict,  MHP

has experienced significant disruption and

operational  issues  in  its  Ukraine-based

businesses  which  continued  after  the

year-end  and  will  continue  until  the

conflict  ends.  These  matters  are

described  in  detail  in  the  War  in  Ukraine

section on page 4.

All subsequent events are disclosed in the

Financial  and  Operational Review  section

on page 38 and in Note 40 on page 216 of

this Report.

DIVIDEND POLICY

In  March  2013,  the  Board  of  Directors

approved  the  adoption  of  a  dividend

policy that maintains  a  balance between

the need to invest in further development

and the right of shareholders to share

the net profits of the Company.

Taking into account the current risks

and uncertainties following the Russian

invasion  of  Ukraine,  and  the  resulting

need to preserve liquidity to support the

Company’s  ongoing  business  operations

and to help sustain the population of the

country,  no  dividend  is  likely  to  be  paid

while the conflict continues.

DURING 2022, THE PRINCIPAL ACTIVITIES OF THE

GROUP REMAINED UNCHANGED YEAR-ON-YEAR,

ALTHOUGH THEY WERE CLEARLY MATERIALLY

AFFECTED BY THE WAR IN UKRAINE THAT COMMENCED

IN FEBRUARY 2022

THE  INFORMATION  WITHIN  THIS  REPORT  IS  ALIGNED  WITH  THE  REPORTING

REQUIREMENTS  OF  THE  UK  COMPANIES  ACT  2006,  THE  UK  DISCLOSURE  AND

TRANSPARENCY  RULES,  THE  UK  LISTING  RULES,  AND  CYPRUS  COMPANIES  LAW

(CAP 113) (PRINCIPAL ACTIVITIES AND REVIEW OF THE BUSINESS).

![Graphics]()

GOVERNANCE

ANNUAL REPORT

AND ACCOUNTS 2022

138

FINANCIAL

STATEMENTS

SHAREHOLDER

INFORMATION

STRATEGIC

REVIEW

BUSINESS

REVIEW

RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT

Sustaining  significant  investment  in

R&D  and  innovation  is  fundamental  to

the  Group’s  long-term  growth  strategy

including its transformation to a culinary

company  and  the  development  of  a

culinary  ecosystem  to  create  customer

value.  At  the  same  time,  it  underpins

the  development  of  our  responsible

approach  to  society,  our  workforce,  the

environment, and animal welfare.

During  the  year,  despite  the  ongoing

conflict,  MHP  continued  to  invest,

where  possible,  in  R&D,  driven  by  our

innovation business partners who are now

integrated across all business operations.

Our  focus  on  innovation  spans  three

broad  categories:  product  development;

services;  and  business  models  and

partnerships.

SERVICES

BUSINESS

MODELS AND

PARTNERSHIPS

PRODUCT

DEVELOPMENT

BUSINESS REVIEW AND RISKS

A  review  of  the  Group’s  performance

and the key risks and uncertainties which

face  the  business,  as  well  as  details  on

likely developments, can be found in the

Financial and Operational Review on page

38, the  Principal Risks and  Uncertainties

section on page 50, and the Audit & Risk

Committee Report on page 127.

CORPORATE RESPONSIBILITY

REPORTING AND ESG DIALOGUE

The  Group  initiated  corporate

responsibility reporting in 2015 and issued

a  separate  Corporate  Responsibility

Report  (Non-Financial  Report)  annually

until  2021.  This  Report  is  MHP’s  first

integrated report and includes information

for MHP’s material stakeholders; it applies

the  latest  applicable  Global  Reporting

Initiative’s  (“GRI”)  reporting  framework

(Core Compliance).

MHP  has  historically  participated  in

a  number  of  ESG  research  exercises

conducted by specialist investor research

agencies  and  readily  responded  to

questions and information requests from

shareholders  concerning  this  aspect

of  its  activities.  Whilst  the  War  is  being

fought, the ESG research agencies do not

require these exercises to be completed.

Once the War is concluded, the Group will

resume this level of dialogue.

FINANCIAL REPORTING PROCESS

MHP  has  a  comprehensive  financial

review  cycle  which  includes  a  detailed

annual  budgeting  process.  The  annual

budget  and  the  business  plan,  upon

which the budget is based,  are reviewed

and approved by the Board of Directors.

Major  commercial  and  financial  risks are

assessed as part of the business planning

process.  There  is  a  comprehensive

system  of  financial  reporting,  with

monthly performance reports and regular

forecast updates presented to the Board

of Directors.

At a Group level, MHP has in place common

accounting  policies  and  procedures

on  financial  reporting  and  closing.

Management  monitors  the  publication  of

new reporting standards and works closely

with the external auditors in evaluating in

advance  the  potential  impact  of  changes

in these standards.

BRANCHES

MHP does not have any branches.

SHARE CAPITAL

The  authorised  share  capital  as  of  31

December 2022 and 2021 was EUR 221,540

thousand  represented  by  110,770,000

shares with par value of EUR 2 each.

As at 31 December 2022, the Group had a

direct holding of 3,731,792 treasury shares

represented by an equal number of GDRs.

All shares have equal voting rights and

rights  to  receive  dividends,  which  are

payable at the discretion of the Company.

There  was  no  change  in  share  capital

during the year ended 31 December 2022

(Note 26, page 200).

DIRECTORS AND THEIR INTERESTS

The Directors that served during the year

ended 31 December 2022 appear on page

122.  Details  of  Directors’  Interests  in  the

Company’s GDRs are found on page 126 of

the  Corporate  Governance  report.  Note

1  to  the  Financial  Statements  on  page

155 reports the details of the controlling

interest in the Company’s ordinary shares.

POWERS OF DIRECTORS

The  Directors  are  responsible  for

managing  the  business  of  the  Company

and  may  exercise  all  the  powers  of  the

Company, subject to the provisions of the

Company’s Articles of Association. Powers

relating to the issuing of shares are also

included in the Articles of Association.

CHANGES TO THE BOARD

There were no changes to the Board of

Directors  in  2022.  A  new  Non-Executive

Director  was  appointed  post  year  end,

see the Chair’s Statement on page 15.

COMPENSATION OF KEY

MANAGEMENT PERSONNEL

Total  compensation  of  the  Group’s

key  management  personnel,

included  primarily  in  selling,  general

and  administrative  expenses  in

the  accompanying  consolidated

statements  of  profit  and  loss  and  other

comprehensive  income,  amounted  to

US$  14.0  million  and  US$  16.9  million

for  the  years  ended  31  December  2022

and  2021  respectively.  Compensation

of  key  management  personnel  consists

of  contractual  salary  and  performance

bonuses.

Key  management  personnel  totalled

20  and  22  individuals  at  31  December

2022  and  2021  respectively,  including  3

independent  non-executive  directors  at

31 December 2022 and 2021 respectively.

The  table  below  shows  the  total

remuneration of Board members.

DIRECTOR

2022

US$ 000

2021

US$ 000

Executive

Chair

571 696

NEDs 597 696

Executive

Directors

6,164 6,497

SHARE OPTIONS

At  the  date  of  this  Report,  neither  the

Company  nor  PJSC  MHP  has  a  share

option  plan  and  no  share  options  have

been  granted  to  Directors,  members

of MHP’s Senior Management or

employees.

MANAGEMENT REPORT

![Graphics]()

GOVERNANCE

ANNUAL REPORT

AND ACCOUNTS 2022

139

FINANCIAL

STATEMENTS

SHAREHOLDER

INFORMATION

STRATEGIC

REVIEW

BUSINESS

REVIEW

AUDITOR APPOINTMENTS

Ernst & Young was appointed as the auditor

of the Company with effect from the 2020

financial year, replacing the previous auditor

Deloitte, following a comprehensive tender

and selection process in the fourth quarter

of  2019.  The  auditor  position  is  regularly

reviewed by the Audit & Risk Committee.

AUDITORS’ REMUNERATION AND

INDEPENDENCE

Remuneration to the auditors amounted

to  US$  904,000  for  the  year  ended

31  December  2022  (2021:  US$  1,018,000),

including  both  audit  and  non-audit

services.  Statutory  audit  fees  amounted

to  US$  866,000  for  the  year  ended

31  December  2022  (2021:  US$  855,000);

fees  for  tax  advisory  services  US$  9,000

(2021:  US$  86,000);  and  fees  for  other

non-audit  services  US$  30,000  for  the

year  ended  31  December  2022  (2021:

US$ 77,000).

The  Company  has  rules  and  processes

in  place  to  ensure  the  independence

of  the  auditors,  including  non-audit  fee

limitations  set  by  the  Board,  and  prior

approvals  by  the  Audit  &  Risk  Committee

to  ensure  any  services  provided  are

compatible  with  the  independence  of  the

auditors.

INTERNAL AUDIT

The  Company  maintains  an  internal  audit

function.  The  Head  of  Internal  Audit  has

the  right  of  access  to  the  Audit  &  Risk

Committee  and  the  Chair.  Further

details  can  be  found  in  the  Audit  &  Risk

Committee Report on page 127.

GOING CONCERN

The Russian invasion of Ukraine on

24  February  2022  resulted  in  material

uncertainties  for  the  Company,  many

of which continue as of the date of this

Report.  Having  reviewed  updated  financial

forecasts,  the  Directors  agreed  with  the

recommendation  of  the  Audit  &  Risk

Committee which accepted Management’s

recommendation  that,  at  the  time  of  the

approval  of  the  financial  statements,  it

was  appropriate  to  adopt  the  going

concern  basis  in  preparing  the  financial

statements of the Group.

DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION TO

AUDITORS

As  far  as  each  Director  is  aware,  all

information relevant to the audit of the

Group’s  consolidated  financial  statements

has been supplied to the Group’s auditors.

Each  Director  has  taken  all  steps  that

they  ought  to  have  taken  in  their  duty  as

Director to make themselves aware of any

relevant  audit  information and to  establish

that  the  Group’s  auditors  are  aware  of

that information.

POLITICAL DONATIONS

The  Group  did  not  make  any  political

donations  or  incur  any  political

expenditure during the year.

ADDITIONAL DISCLOSURES

According to the terms of the Senior Notes,

the  Company  may  be  required  to  offer  to

repurchase  the Senior Notes from holders

if a change in control occurs as a result of

a takeover  bid. At the date of this Report,

no  takeover  bids  have  been  made  for  the

Company’s shares.

There  are  no  agreements  between  the

Company  and  its  Directors  or  employees

providing  for  compensation  on  loss  of

office  or  employment  (whether  through

resignation,  purported  redundancy  or

otherwise)  that  would  occur  because  of  a

takeover bid.

OTHER RELEVANT INFORMATION

WITHIN THIS REPORT

Other information that is relevant to

the  Management  Report,  and  which  is

incorporated by reference into this Report,

can  be  located  on  the  pages  recorded  in

the table below.

SECTION

PAGE

NUMBER

Segment Overview 20

Purpose and Strategy 11

Our Business Model 28

Corporate Governance

Report

116

KPIs 33

Financial and

Operational Review

38

Principal Risks and

Uncertainties

50

Measures of Financial

Performance

46

The  Company  has  chosen,  in  accordance

with  Section  414  C(11)  of  the  UK

Companies Act 2006, and as noted in this

Management  Report,  to  include  certain

matters  in  its  Strategic  Report  that  would

otherwise  be  required  to  be  disclosed  in

this  Management  Report.  A  non-financial

information statement in line with Section

414CA  and  414CB  of  the  UK  Companies

Act 2006 can be found on page 111.

#### THE COMPANY HAS

#### RULES AND PROCESSES

#### IN PLACE TO ENSURE THE

#### INDEPENDENCE OF THE

#### AUDITORS

MANAGEMENT REPORT

![Graphics]()

# FINANCIAL

# STATEMENTS

142   Statement of the Board of Directors

143   Independent Auditor’s Review

149   Consolidated Financial Statements

155   Notes to Financial Statements

03

#### GOVERNANCE

05

#### STRATEGIC REVIEW

01 02

#### BUSINESS REVIEW

#### SHAREHOLDER INFORMATION

![Graphics]()

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

ANNUAL REPORT

AND ACCOUNTS 2022

STRATEGIC

REVIEW

SHAREHOLDER

INFORMATION

GOVERNANCEBUSINESS

REVIEW

141

### CONTENTS

STATEMENT OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS’ RESPONSIBILITIES

FOR THE PREPARATION AND APPROVAL OF THE CONSOLIDATED

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AS OF AND FOR THE YEAR

ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2022 .............................................................................................................142

INDEPENDENT AUDITOR’S REPORT ............................................................................................ 143

CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

AS OF AND FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 December 2022

Consolidated statement of profit or loss and other comprehensive income .....................149

Consolidated statement of financial position ............................................................................. 151

Consolidated statement of changes in equity ........................................................................... 152

Consolidated statement of cash flows ......................................................................................... 153

Notes to the Consolidated financial statements ....................................................................... 155

1.  Corporate information ............................................................................................................... 155

2.  Summary of significant accounting policies .........................................................................156

3.  Changes in the group structure ...............................................................................................174

4.  Critical accounting judgments and key sources of estimation uncertainty .................174

5.  Segment information ...................................................................................................................177

6.  Revenue ......................................................................................................................................... 180

7.  Cost of sales ................................................................................................................................. 181

8.  Selling, general and administrative expenses ....................................................................... 181

9.  Other operating income ............................................................................................................ 182

10.  Other operating expenses ........................................................................................................ 182

11.  Deferred income ......................................................................................................................... 182

12.  Finance costs ............................................................................................................................... 182

13.  Income tax .................................................................................................................................... 183

14.  Property, plant and equipment ............................................................................................... 185

15.  Right-of-use assets .....................................................................................................................189

16.  Intangible assets ...........................................................................................................................189

17.  Goodwill ......................................................................................................................................... 190

18.  Non-current financial assets .................................................................................................... 191

19.  Biological assets ...........................................................................................................................192

20. Inventories .....................................................................................................................................195

21.  Agricultural produce ...................................................................................................................195

22.  Taxes recoverable and prepaid ................................................................................................195

23. Trade accounts receivable ........................................................................................................196

24. Other current financial assets ..................................................................................................199

25. Cash and cash equivalents........................................................................................................199

26.  Shareholders’ equity ................................................................................................................. 200

27.  Non-controlling interests ......................................................................................................... 200

28. Bank borrowings ..........................................................................................................................202

29.  Bonds issued ................................................................................................................................203

30. Lease liabilities.............................................................................................................................206

31.  Other current liabilities ..............................................................................................................206

32. Related party balances and transactions .............................................................................206

33. Operating environment .............................................................................................................208

34. Contingencies and contractual commitments ....................................................................209

35. Dividends ...................................................................................................................................... 210

36. Fair value of financial instruments .......................................................................................... 210

37.  Risk management policies .........................................................................................................212

38. Pensions and retirement plans ................................................................................................ 215

39.  Earnings per share .......................................................................................................................216

40. Subsequent events ......................................................................................................................216

41.  Authorization of the consolidated financial statements ...................................................216

![Graphics]()

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

ANNUAL REPORT

AND ACCOUNTS 2022

STRATEGIC

REVIEW

SHAREHOLDER

INFORMATION

GOVERNANCEBUSINESS

REVIEW

142

STATEMENT OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS’ RESPONSIBILITIES FOR

THE PREPARATION AND APPROVAL OF THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL

STATEMENTS AS OF AND FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2022

The Board of Directors is responsible for the preparation

of the consolidated financial statements that give a true

and fair view of the consolidated financial position of MHP

SE (the “Company”) and its subsidiaries (the “Group”) as of

31 December 2022 and of the consolidated statements of

profit or loss and other comprehensive income, changes

in  equity  and  cash  flows  for  the  year  then  ended,  and

notes to the consolidated financial statements, including

a summary of significant accounting policies.

In  preparing  the  consolidated  financial  statements,  the

Board of Directors is responsible for:

•  properly selecting and consistently applying account-

ing policies;

•  presenting  information,  including  accounting  policies,

in a manner that provides relevant, reliable, comparable

and understandable information;

•  providing additional disclosures when compliance with

the specific requirements in the International Financial

Reporting Standards (“IFRS”) are insufficient to enable

users to understand the impact of particular transac-

tions, other events and conditions on the Group’s con-

solidated financial position and financial performance;

•  making an assessment of the Group’s ability to contin-

ue as a going concern.

The  Board  of Directors,  within  its competencies,  is  also

responsible for:

•  designing,  implementing  and  maintaining  an  effective

and sound system of internal controls over financial re-

porting, throughout the Group;

•  maintaining adequate accounting records that are suf-

ficient  to  show  and  explain  the  Group’s  transactions

and disclose with reasonable accuracy at any time the

consolidated financial position of the Group, and which

enable them to ensure that the consolidated financial

statements of the Group comply with IFRS;

•  maintaining  statutory  accounting  records  in  compli-

ance with local legislation and accounting standards in

the respective jurisdictions;

•  taking such steps as are reasonably available to them to

safeguard the assets of the Group; and

•  preventing and detecting fraud and other irregularities.

The consolidated financial statements of the Group as of

and for the year ended 31 December 2022 were authorized

for issue by the Board of Directors on 11 April 2023.

BOARD OF DIRECTORS' RESPONSIBILITY STATEMENT

In accordance with DTR4.1 on Annual Financial Reporting,

providing for the disclosure and transparency requirements

for  issuers  whose  transferable  securities  are  admitted

to  trading  on  a  UK  Recognised  Investment  Exchange,

we, the members of the Board of Directors, responsible

for the  preparation of  the annual  consolidated financial

statements of MHP SE for year ended 31 December 2022,

hereby declare that to the best of our knowledge:

a) the  consolidated  financial  statements,  prepared  in

accordance  with  International  Financial  Reporting

Standards  (IFRS)  adopted  by  the  EU,  give  a  true  and

fair view of the assets, liabilities, financial position and

profit of the Company and the undertakings included in

the consolidation taken as a whole; and

b) the  Management  Report includes  a  fair  review of the

development and performance of the business and the

position of the Company, and the undertakings included

in the consolidation taken as a whole, together with a

description of the principal risks and uncertainties that

they face.

On behalf of the Board:

Yuriy Kosyuk

Director

John Grant

Director

Viktoriia Kapeliushna

Director

John Clifford Rich

Director

Philip J Wilkinson

Director

Andriy Bulakh

Director

Christakis Taoushianis

Director

Oscar Chemerinski

Director

![Graphics]()

FINANCIALSTATEMENTS

ANNUAL REPORT

AND ACCOUNTS 2022

STRATEGIC

REVIEW

SHAREHOLDER

INFORMATION

GOVERNANCEBUSINESS

REVIEW

143

INDEPENDENTAUDITOR’SREPORT

#### INDEPENDENTAUDITOR’SREPORT

Ernst & Young Cyprus Ltd

Jean Nouvel Tower

6 Stasinou Avenue

1060 Nicosia

P.O. Box 21656

1511 Nicosia, Cyprus

Tel: +357 22209999

Fax: +357 22209998

ey.com

#### TO THE MEMBERS OF MHP SE

#### REPORT ON THE AUDIT

#### OF THE CONSOLIDATED

#### FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

Opinion

We have audited the consolidated financial statements

of  MHP  SE  (the  “Company”),  and  its  subsidiaries  (the

“Group”),  which  comprise  the  consolidated  statement

of financial  position  as  at 31 December 2022,  and the

consolidated  statements  of  profit  or  loss  and  other

comprehensive income, changes in equity and cash flows

for the year then ended, and notes to the consolidated

financial statements, including a summary of significant

accounting policies.

In  our  opinion,  the  accompanying  consolidated

financial statements  give  a  true  and  fair  view  of  the

consolidated  financial  position  of  the  Group  as  at

31  December  2022,  and  of  its  consolidated  financial

performance and its consolidated cash flows for the year

then ended in accordance with International Financial

Reporting Standards (IFRSs) as adopted by the European

Union and the requirements of the Cyprus Companies

Law, Cap. 113.

Basis for Opinion

We conducted our audit in accordance with International

Standards  on  Auditing  (ISAs).  Our  responsibilities  under

those  standards  are  further  described  in  the  Auditor’s

Responsibilities  for  the  Audit  of  the  Consolidated

Financial Statements section of our report. We remained

independent of the Group throughout the period of our

appointment in accordance with the International Ethics

Standards Board for Accountants’ International Code of

Ethics for Professional Accountants (including International

Independence Standards) (IESBA Code) together with the

ethical requirements that are relevant to our audit of the

consolidated financial statements in Cyprus, and we have

fulfilled  our  other  ethical  responsibilities  in  accordance

with these requirements and the IESBA Code. We believe

that the audit evidence we have obtained is sufficient and

appropriate to provide a basis for our opinion.

Material Uncertainty Related to Going Concern

We draw attention to Note 2 to the consolidated financial

statements,  which  indicates  that  the  Group's  operations

are  negatively  affected  by  the  Russian  federation`s

military invasion of Ukraine, with the magnitude of further

developments or the timing of their cessation being uncertain.

The Group incurred a net loss of USD 230,937 thousand during

the year ended 31 December 2022.  These conditions, along

with other matters as set forth in Notes 2 and 33 indicate the

existence of a material uncertainty that may cast significant

doubt on the Group's ability to continue as a going concern.

Our opinion is not modified in respect of this matter.

Key audit matters incorporating the most significant

risks of material misstatements, including assessed

risk of material misstatements due to fraud

Key audit matters are those matters that, in our professional

judgment,  were  of  most  significance  in  our  audit  of  the

consolidated financial statements of the current period. In

addition to the matter described in the Material Uncertainty

Related to Going Concern section of our report, we have

determined  the  matters  described  below  to  be  the  key

audit matters  to be  communicated  in  our  report.  These

matters were addressed in the context of our audit of

the  consolidated  financial  statements  as  a  whole,  and

in forming our opinion thereon, and we do not provide a

separate opinion on these matters. For each matter below,

our description of how our audit addressed the matter is

provided in that context.

We  have  fulfilled  the  responsibilities  described  in  the

Auditor’s responsibilities for the audit of the consolidated

financial  statements  section  of  our  report,  including  in

relation to these matters. Accordingly, our audit included

the performance of procedures designed to respond to

our assessment of the risks of material misstatement of

the consolidated financial statements. The results of our

audit  procedures,  including  the  procedures  performed

to address the matters below, provide the basis for our

audit opinion on the accompanying consolidated financial

statements.

![Graphics]()

FINANCIALSTATEMENTS

ANNUAL REPORT

AND ACCOUNTS 2022

STRATEGIC

REVIEW

SHAREHOLDER

INFORMATION

GOVERNANCEBUSINESS

REVIEW

144

INDEPENDENTAUDITOR’SREPORT

#### INDEPENDENTAUDITOR’SREPORT

KEYAUDITMATTER HOWOURAUDITADDRESSEDTHEKEYAUDITMATTER

REVENUE RECOGNITION

The total amount of revenue recognised in 2022 was USD 2,642,026 thousand. Revenue recognition

was one of the matters of most significance in our audit since the amount of revenue is material to

the consolidated financial statements and due to a large number of transactions and management

judgment involved in the interpretation of contract terms, identification of performance obligations and

timing of revenue recognition.

Information on the accounting policy for revenue recognition is disclosed in Note 2 of the consolidated

financial statements and disclosures related to revenue are included in Note 6 of the consolidated

financial statements.

We considered the Group’s accounting policy in respect of revenue recognition.

We assessed the design and operating effectiveness of relevant internal controls over revenue

recognition process, including IT-dependent manual controls.

We analysed sales contracts terms and assessed the moment of transfer of control over goods and

services. On a sample basis, we compared the date of transfer of control over goods and services with

the date of revenue recognition. We also tested, on a sample basis, data of transaction records in the

system to their respective customer contracts, underlying invoices and cash receipts.

On a sample basis, we obtained confirmations of sales and accounts receivable balances from

customers.

We tested a sample of revenue transactions recognised shortly before and after the year end and

assessed the period these transactions relate to.

We performed analytical procedures in respect of revenue that included, among others, the analysis of

monthly sales to detect unusual fluctuations and reconciliation with comparative information for prior

periods.

We assessed disclosures in respect of revenue included in the notes to the consolidated financial

statements.

![Graphics]()

FINANCIALSTATEMENTS

ANNUAL REPORT

AND ACCOUNTS 2022

STRATEGIC

REVIEW

SHAREHOLDER

INFORMATION

GOVERNANCEBUSINESS

REVIEW

145

INDEPENDENTAUDITOR’SREPORT

#### INDEPENDENTAUDITOR’SREPORT

KEYAUDITMATTER HOWOURAUDITADDRESSEDTHEKEYAUDITMATTER

VALUATION OF BIOLOGICAL ASSETS AND AGRICULTURAL PRODUCE

The Group measures biological assets at fair value less costs to sell in accordance with IAS 41

Agriculture and IFRS 13 Fair Value Measurement. As at 31 December 2022, the carrying value of

biological assets was USD 197,899 thousand, out of which USD 176,693 thousand was classified within

current assets and USD 21,206 thousand within non-current assets.

Agricultural produce harvested from biological assets is measured at fair value less costs to sell at the

point of harvest in accordance with IAS 41 Agriculture and IFRS 13 Fair Value Measurement. As at 31

December 2022, the carrying value of agricultural produce was USD 361,427 thousand.

The Group assesses the fair value of the biological assets based on the discounted cash flow

technique. The key assumptions and inputs used in the measurement are average meat output, average

productive life, expected yields, expected market prices, estimated future production costs and costs

to sell and discount rates.

The fair value of agricultural produce is determined by reference to market prices at the point of

harvest.

The valuation of biological assets and agricultural produce is one of the matters of most significance in

our audit since the assessment of fair value requires assumptions and management judgement.

Information on the accounting policy and key judgements and estimates for biological assets and

agricultural produce is disclosed in Note 2 and 4 of the consolidated financial statements and

disclosures related to the biological assets and agricultural produce are included in Notes 19 and 21 of

the consolidated financial statements.

We analysed the Group’s accounting policy in respect of biological assets and agricultural produce in

accordance with the requirements of IFRS.

We obtained an understanding of the internal controls surrounding the valuation process for biological

assets and agricultural produce and assessed their design and implementation.

For biological assets, we analysed the valuation methods used by management. Further, we compared

management’s assumptions to the Group’s historical data and, where applicable, to market data and

external benchmarks. We considered the discount rate used, with the support of our internal valuation

specialists.

For agricultural produce, we analysed management’s identification of the principal market, we compared

the prices used by management to the market data. We analysed costs required to sell agricultural

produce and analysed how they are taken into consideration in calculation of fair value less cost to sell.

We tested the mathematical accuracy of the models prepared by management. We also tested

completeness and accuracy of input data, including the physical quantities and crop areas, where

applicable, used in the valuation.

We assessed the disclosures in respect of biological assets and agricultural produce made in the

consolidated financial statements.

![Graphics]()

FINANCIALSTATEMENTS

ANNUAL REPORT

AND ACCOUNTS 2022

STRATEGIC

REVIEW

SHAREHOLDER

INFORMATION

GOVERNANCEBUSINESS

REVIEW

146

INDEPENDENTAUDITOR’SREPORT

#### INDEPENDENTAUDITOR’SREPORT

KEYAUDITMATTER HOWOURAUDITADDRESSEDTHEKEYAUDITMATTER

FAIR VALUE OF PROPERTY, PLANT AND EQUIPMENT

The Group applies the revaluation model to measure carrying value of its property, plant and

equipment. Due to high level of subjectivity in respect of assumptions underlying the assessment

of the fair value of property, plant and equipment this matter was one of the most significance in

our audit. The Group has a process of external valuations, when the value of property, plant and

equipment is being measured by an independent external appraiser.

Information about property, plant and equipment is disclosed in Note 14 to the consolidated financial

statements. Description of the accounting policy and key judgements and estimates is included in

Notes 2 and 4 to the consolidated financial statements.

We assessed the competence, capabilities and objectivity of the external appraiser.

We engaged our internal valuation specialists in the assessment of the valuation methodology used and

the assumptions made by the appraiser and management.

We compared input data used by the external appraiser with internal sources of data and available

industry data.

We analyzed the underlying assumptions by inspecting historical data, available market data and other

evidence provided by management.

We compared the amount of revaluation results recognized in the consolidated financial statements with

the valuation report.

We assessed the disclosures in the consolidated financial statements related to fair value measurement

of the property, plant and equipment.

IMPAIRMENT OF GOODWILL AND INTANGIBLE ASSETS WITH INDEFINITE USEFUL LIFE

As at 31 December 2022, the Group had significant balance of goodwill and intangible assets with

indefinite useful life of USD 59,808 thousand and USD 29,688 thousand respectively.

An impairment assessment of goodwill and intangible assets with indefinite useful life is a key audit

matter due to the range of judgements and assumptions used in the impairment model for each CGU,

as well as the significance of the carrying amount of goodwill and intangible assets with indefinite

useful life.

Disclosure relating to the impairment of goodwill and intangible assets with indefinite useful life is

presented in Note 17 and Note 16 to the consolidated financial statements.

Our procedures included assessment of the assumptions and methodologies used by the Group in its

value-in-use calculation of cash-generating units.

We compared the Group's assumptions to externally derived data and our internal information on key

inputs such as projected economic growth, sales volumes, inflation and discount rates.

We analysed, for each cash generating unit, the excess of the recoverable amount over carrying amount.

We tested sensitivity of the value in use to key assumptions. We have involved our internal valuation

experts to analyze the scope of appraisal, the data, application of methods, and the methodology

used in the valuation process and the assumptions made by the Group’s management specialists and

management.

We tested mathematical accuracy of management’s impairment analyses and sensitivity calculations.

We analysed the disclosures related to impairment of goodwill and intangible assets with indefinite useful

life presented in the Notes to the consolidated financial statements.

![Graphics]()

FINANCIALSTATEMENTS

ANNUAL REPORT

AND ACCOUNTS 2022

STRATEGIC

REVIEW

SHAREHOLDER

INFORMATION

GOVERNANCEBUSINESS

REVIEW

147

INDEPENDENTAUDITOR’SREPORT

#### INDEPENDENTAUDITOR’SREPORT

Reporting on other information

The  Board  of  Directors  is  responsible  for  the  other

information. The other information comprises information

included  in  Group’s  2022  Annual  Report,  but  does  not

include  the  consolidated  financial  statements  and  our

auditor’s report thereon.

Our opinion on the consolidated financial statements does

not cover the other information and we do not express

any form of assurance conclusion thereon.

In  connection  with  our  audit of the consolidated financial

statements, our responsibility is to read the other information

identified above and, in doing so, consider whether the other

information is materially inconsistent with the consolidated

financial statements or our knowledge obtained in the audit, or

otherwise appears to be materially misstated. If, based on the

work we have performed, we conclude that there is a material

misstatement of this other information, we are required to

report that fact. We have nothing to report in this regard.

Responsibilities of the Board of Directors and those

charged with governance for the Consolidated

Financial Statements

The Board of Directors is responsible for the preparation

of  consolidated  financial  statements  that  give  a  true

and fair view in accordance with International Financial

Reporting Standards as adopted by the European Union

and the requirements of the Cyprus Companies Law, Cap.

113, and for such internal control as the Board of Directors

determines  is  necessary  to  enable  the  preparation  of

consolidated financial statements that are free from material

misstatement, whether due to fraud or error.

In  preparing the consolidated financial statements,  the

Board of Directors is responsible for assessing the Group’s

ability  to  continue  as  a  going  concern,  disclosing,  as

applicable, matters related to going concern  and  using

the going concern basis of accounting unless the Board of

Directors either intends to liquidate the Group or to cease

operations, or has no realistic alternative but to do so.

Those  charged  with  governance  are  responsible  for

overseeing the Group’s financial reporting process.

Auditor’s Responsibilities for the Audit

of the Consolidated Financial Statements

Our objectives are to obtain reasonable assurance about

whether the consolidated financial statements as a whole

are free from material misstatement, whether due to fraud

or  error,  and  to  issue  an  auditor’s  report  that  includes

our  opinion.  Reasonable  assurance  is  a  high  level  of

assurance, but is not a guarantee that an audit conducted

in  accordance  with  ISAs  will  always  detect  a  material

misstatement when it exists. Misstatements can arise from

fraud or error and are considered material if, individually

or in the aggregate, they could reasonably be expected to

influence the economic decisions of users taken on the

basis of these consolidated financial statements.

As part of an audit in accordance with ISAs, we exercise

professional judgment and maintain professional scepticism

throughout the audit. We also:

•  Identify and assess the risks of material misstatement

of the consolidated financial statements, whether due

to fraud or error, design and perform audit procedures

responsive  to  those  risks,  and  obtain  audit  evidence

that  is  sufficient  and  appropriate  to  provide  a  basis

for  our  opinion.  The  risk  of  not  detecting  a  material

misstatement resulting from fraud is higher than for

one resulting from error, as fraud may involve collusion,

forgery,  intentional  omissions,  misrepresentations,  or

the override of internal control.

•  Obtain  an  understanding  of  internal  control  relevant

to  the  audit  in  order  to  design  audit  procedures  that

are appropriate in the  circumstances,  but  not for the

purpose of expressing an opinion on the effectiveness

of the Group’s internal control.

•  Evaluate  the  appropriateness  of  accounting  policies

used and the reasonableness of accounting estimates

and related disclosures made by the Board of Directors.

![Graphics]()

FINANCIALSTATEMENTS

ANNUAL REPORT

AND ACCOUNTS 2022

STRATEGIC

REVIEW

SHAREHOLDER

INFORMATION

GOVERNANCEBUSINESS

REVIEW

148

INDEPENDENTAUDITOR’SREPORT

#### INDEPENDENTAUDITOR’SREPORT

Auditor’s Responsibilities for the Audit

of the Consolidated Financial Statements

(Continued)

•  Conclude  on  the  appropriateness  of  the  Board  of

Directors’ use of the going concern basis of accounting

and,  based  on  the  audit  evidence  obtained,  whether

a  material  uncertainty  exists  related  to  events  or

conditions  that  may  cast  significant  doubt  on  the

Group’s  ability  to  continue  as  a  going  concern.  If  we

conclude  that  a  material  uncertainty  exists,  we  are

required  to  draw  attention  in  our  auditor’s  report  to

the  related  disclosures  in  the  consolidated  financial

statements  or,  if  such  disclosures  are  inadequate,  to

modify our opinion. Our conclusions are based on the

audit evidence obtained up to the date of our auditor’s

report. However, future events or conditions may cause

the Group to cease to continue as a going concern.

•  Evaluate the overall presentation, structure and content

of the consolidated financial statements, including the

disclosures,  and  whether  the  consolidated  financial

statements represent the underlying transactions and

events in a manner that achieves a true and fair view.

•  Obtain  sufficient  and  appropriate  audit  evidence

regarding  the  financial  information  of  the  entities  or

business  activities  within  the  Group  to  express  an

opinion  on  the  consolidated  financial  statements.

We are responsible for the  direction,  supervision  and

performance  of  the  group  audit.  We  remain  solely

responsible for our audit opinion.

We communicate with those charged with governance

regarding, among other matters, the planned scope and

timing of the audit and significant audit findings, including

any  significant  deficiencies  in  internal  control  that  we

identify during our audit.

We also provide those charged with governance with a statement

that  we  have  complied  with  relevant  ethical  requirements

regarding independence, and to communicate with them all

relationships and other matters that may reasonably be thought

to bear on our independence, and where applicable, actions

taken to eliminate threats or safeguards applied.

From the matters communicated with those charged with

governance,  we  determine  those  matters  that  were  of

most significance in the audit of the consolidated financial

statements of the current period and are therefore the key

audit matters. We describe these matters in our auditor’s

report unless law or regulation precludes public disclosure

about the matter or when, in extremely rare circumstances,

we determine that a matter should not be communicated

in our report because the adverse consequences of doing

so would reasonably be expected to outweigh the public

interest benefits of such communication.

Report on Other Legal Requirements

Pursuant to the additional requirements of the Auditors

Law of 2017, we report the following:

•  In  our  opinion,  based  on  the  work  undertaken  in  the

course  of  our  audit,  the  consolidated  management

report  has  been  prepared  in  accordance  with  the

Andreas Avraamides

requirements of the Cyprus Companies Law, Cap.

113,  and  the  information  given  is  consistent  with  the

consolidated financial statements.

•  In light of the knowledge and understanding of the Group

and its environment obtained in the course of the audit,

we are required to report if we have identified material

misstatements in the consolidated management report.

We have nothing to report in this respect.

Other Matters

This report, including the opinion, has been prepared for and

only for the Company’s members as a body in accordance

with Section 69 of the Auditors Law of 2017 and for no other

purpose. We do not, in giving this opinion, accept or assume

responsibility for any other purpose or to any other person

to whose knowledge this report may come to.

The engagement partner on the audit resulting in this

independent auditor’s report is Andreas Avraamides.

Certified Public Accountant

and Registered Auditor

for and on behalf of

Ernst&YoungCyprusLimited

CertifiedPublicAccountantsandRegisteredAuditors

Nicosia, 11 April 2023

![Graphics]()

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

ANNUAL REPORT

AND ACCOUNTS 2022

STRATEGIC

REVIEW

SHAREHOLDER

INFORMATION

GOVERNANCEBUSINESS

REVIEW

149

CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

NOTES 2022 2021

CONTINUING OPERATIONS

Revenue 5, 6  2,642,026  2,372,262

Net change in fair value of biological assets and agricultural produce 5  (127,849)  184,926

Cost of sales 7  (1,905,964)  (1,812,672)

Gross profit  608,213  744,516

Selling, general and administrative expenses 8  (254,432)  (228,183)

Other operating income 9  13,404  11,835

Other operating expenses 10  (83,268)  (14,425)

Loss on impairment of goodwill and property, plant and equipment 14, 17  (29,242)  (10,607)

Operating profit  254,675  503,136

Finance income  6,033  10,531

Finance costs 12  (154,705)  (150,424)

Foreign exchange (loss)/gain, net 37  (365,018)  40,466

(Loss)/profit before tax  (259,015)  403,709

Income tax benefit/(expense) 13  28,078  (6,914)

(Loss)/profit for the year from continuing operations  (230,937)  396,795

DISCONTINUED OPERATIONS

Loss for the year from discontinued operations 3 - (3,457)

(Loss)/profit for the year  (230,937)  393,338

The accompanying notes on the pages 155 to 216 form an integral part of these consolidated financial statements

#### CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF PROFIT OR LOSS

#### AND OTHER COMPREHENSIVE INCOME

FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2022

(in thousands of US dollars, unless otherwise indicated)

![Graphics]()

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

ANNUAL REPORT

AND ACCOUNTS 2022

STRATEGIC

REVIEW

SHAREHOLDER

INFORMATION

GOVERNANCEBUSINESS

REVIEW

150

CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

NOTES 2022 2021

OTHER COMPREHENSIVE INCOME

ITEMS THAT WILL NOT BE RECLASSIFIED TO PROFIT OR LOSS:

Increase in revaluation reserve of property, plant and equipment 14  350,770  246,106

Deferred tax charged directly to revaluation reserve 13  (81,317)  -

Deferred tax on revaluation of property, plant and equipment   (58,889)  (26,597)

ITEMS THAT MAY BE RECLASSIFIED TO PROFIT OR LOSS:

Cumulative translation difference  (325,697)  (2,931)

Other comprehensive (loss)/income  (115,133)  216,578

Total comprehensive (loss)/income for the year  (346,070)  609,916

(Loss)/profit attributable to:

Equity holders of the Parent  (225,577)  375,511

Non-controlling interests 27  (5,360)  17,827

(230,937)  393,338

Total comprehensive (loss)/income attributable to:

Equity holders of the Parent  (337,017)  586,558

Non-controlling interests  (9,053)  23,358

(346,070)  609,916

(LOSS)/EARNINGS PER SHARE FROM CONTINUING AND DISCONTINUED OPERATIONS

Basic and diluted (loss)/earnings per share (USD per share)  (2.11) 3.51

(LOSS)/EARNINGS PER SHARE FROM CONTINUING OPERATIONS

Basic and diluted (loss)/earnings per share (USD per share) 39  (2.11)  3.54

On behalf of the Board:

Chief Executive Officer            Yuriy Kosyuk

Chief Financial Officer            Viktoriia Kapeliushna

The accompanying notes on the pages 155 to 216 form an integral part of these consolidated financial statements

#### CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF PROFIT OR LOSS

#### AND OTHER COMPREHENSIVE INCOME (continued)

FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2022

(in thousands of US dollars, unless otherwise indicated)

![Graphics]()

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

ANNUAL REPORT

AND ACCOUNTS 2022

STRATEGIC

REVIEW

SHAREHOLDER

INFORMATION

GOVERNANCEBUSINESS

REVIEW

151

CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

NOTES 31 DECEMBER 2022 31 DECEMBER 2021

ASSETS

Non-current assets

Property, plant and equipment 14  1,855,731   1,939,607

Right-of-use assets 15  222,917   277,288

Intangible assets 16  79,628   97,791

Goodwill 17  59,808   66,382

Non-current biological assets 19  21,206   27,138

Non-current financial assets 18  7,813   28,764

Long-term deposits  3,105   9,904

Deferred tax assets 13  2,434   1,966

2,252,642   2,448,840

Current assets

Inventories 20  413,790   367,219

Biological assets 19  176,693   215,459

Agricultural produce 21  361,427   511,267

Prepayments  29,905   44,572

Other current financial assets 24  22,097   16,156

Taxes recoverable and prepaid 22  68,759   68,151

Trade accounts receivable 23  182,900   156,878

Cash and cash equivalents 25  300,489   275,237

1,556,060   1,654,939

TOTAL ASSETS  3,808,702   4,103,779

EQUITY AND LIABILITIES

Equity

Share capital 26  284,505   284,505

Treasury shares  (44,593)   (44,593)

Additional paid-in capital  174,022   174,022

Revaluation reserve  792,221   811,684

Retained earnings  1,558,826   1,557,284

Translation reserve  (1,337,610)   (1,018,514)

Equity attributable to equity holders

of the Parent

1,427,371   1,764,388

Non-controlling interests 27  18,326   29,800

Total equity  1,445,697   1,794,188

NOTES 31 DECEMBER 2022 31 DECEMBER 2021

Non-current liabilities

Bank borrowings 28  117,719   103,604

Bonds issued 29  1,382,981   1,376,820

Lease liabilities 30  164,071   204,139

Deferred income 11  36,912   44,593

Deferred tax liabilities 13  123,677   44,704

Other non-current liabilities  5,081   6,468

1,830,441   1,780,328

Current liabilities

Trade accounts payable  122,576   162,641

Other current liabilities 31  95,793   93,289

Contract liabilities  30,945   53,584

Bank borrowings 28  176,112   121,458

Interest payable 28, 29  41,886   21,180

Lease liabilities 30  65,252   77,111

532,564   529,263

TOTAL LIABILITIES  2,363,005   2,309,591

TOTAL EQUITY AND LIABILITIES  3,808,702   4,103,779

On behalf of the Board:

Chief Executive Officer            Yuriy Kosyuk

Chief Financial Officer            Viktoriia Kapeliushna

The accompanying notes on the pages 155 to 216 form an integral part of these consolidated financial statements

#### CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL POSITION

FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2022

(in thousands of US dollars, unless otherwise indicated)

![Graphics]()

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

ANNUAL REPORT

AND ACCOUNTS 2022

STRATEGIC

REVIEW

SHAREHOLDER

INFORMATION

GOVERNANCEBUSINESS

REVIEW

152

CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

ATTRIBUTABLE TO EQUITY HOLDERS OF THE PARENT

SHARE

CAPITAL

TREASURY

SHARES

ADDITIONAL

PAID-IN

CAPITAL

REVALUATION

RESERVE

RETAINED

EARNINGS

TRANSLATION

RESERVE TOTAL

NON-

CONTROLLING

INTERESTS

TOTAL

EQUITY

Balance at 31 December 2020 284,505 (44,593) 174,022 648,982 1,195,143 (1,020,229) 1,237,830 16,373 1,254,203

Profit for the year - - - - 375,511 - 375,511 17,827 393,338

Other comprehensive income - - - 209,332 - 1,715 211,047 5,531 216,578

Total comprehensive income for the year - - - 209,332 375,511 1,715 586,558 23,358 609,916

Transfer from revaluation reserve to retained earnings - - - (70,240) 70,240 - - - -

Dividends declared by the Parent (Note 35) - - - - (60,000) - (60,000) - (60,000)

Dividends declared by subsidiaries - - - - - - - (10,819) (10,819)

Non-controlling interests arising in a business combination - - - - - - - 888 888

Translation differences on revaluation reserve  - - - 23,610 (23,610) - - - -

Balance at 31 December 2021 284,505 (44,593) 174,022 811,684 1,557,284 (1,018,514) 1,764,388 29,800 1,794,188

Loss for the year - - - -  (225,577)  -  (225,577)   (5,360)   (230,937)

Other comprehensive income/(loss) - - -  207,656   -   (319,096)   (111,440)   (3,693)   (115,133)

Total comprehensive income/(loss) for the year - - -  207,656   (225,577)   (319,096)   (337,017)   (9,053)   (346,070)

Transfer from revaluation reserve to retained earnings - - -  (49,891)   49,891  - - - -

Dividends declared by subsidiaries - - - - - - -  (2,421)   (2,421)

Translation differences on revaluation reserve  - - -  (177,228)   177,228  - - - -

Balance at 31 December 2022 284,505 (44,593) 174,022  792,221   1,558,826   (1,337,610)   1,427,371   18,326   1,445,697

On behalf of the Board:

Chief Executive Officer            Yuriy Kosyuk

Chief Financial Officer            Viktoriia Kapeliushna

The accompanying notes on the pages 155 to 216 form an integral part of these consolidated financial statements

#### CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN EQUITY

FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2022

(in thousands of US dollars, unless otherwise indicated)

![Graphics]()

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

ANNUAL REPORT

AND ACCOUNTS 2022

STRATEGIC

REVIEW

SHAREHOLDER

INFORMATION

GOVERNANCE

BUSINESS

REVIEW

153

CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

NOTES 2022 2021

OPERATING ACTIVITIES

(Loss)/profit before tax  (259,015)   403,709

Loss before tax from discontinued operations  -   (3,457)

Non-cash adjustments to reconcile profit before

tax to net cash flows

Depreciation and amortization expense 5  158,906   192,858

Net change in fair value of biological assets

and agricultural produce

5  127,849   (184,926)

Change in allowance for unrecoverable

amounts and direct write-offs

37,700   (4,059)

Loss on impairment of goodwill and property,

plant and equipment

14, 17  29,242   10,607

Loss on disposal of property, plant and

equipment and other non-current assets

1,511   6,157

Finance income  (6,033)   (10,531)

Finance costs  12  154,705   150,424

Released deferred (expense)/income  (673)   711

Non-operating foreign exchange gain/(loss), net  365,018   (40,466)

Operating cash flows before movements

in working capital

609,210   521,027

Working capital adjustments

Change in inventories  (161,277)   (118,568)

Change in biological assets  (54,174)   (22,908)

Change in agricultural produce  (59,679)   (65,785)

Change in prepayments made  (3,010)   (29,997)

Change in other financial current assets  (2,787)   (7,800)

Change in taxes recoverable and prepaid  (23,833)   (11,647)

Change in trade accounts receivable  (60,202)   (39,656)

Change in contract liabilities  (10,038)   30,651

Change in other current liabilities  21,043   2,980

Change in trade accounts payable  13,634   17,641

Cash generated by operations  268,887   275,938

Interest received  3,563   10,170

Interest paid  (125,676)   (148,051)

Income taxes paid  (8,311)   (13,258)

Net cash flows from operating activities 138,463 124,799

NOTES 2022 2021

INVESTING ACTIVITIES

Purchases of property, plant and equipment  (159,485)   (140,074)

Purchases of other non-current assets  (450)   (2,825)

Purchases of intangible assets  (6,020)   (12,625)

Proceeds from disposals of property, plant and

equipment

5,008   4,652

Proceeds from disposals of assets held for sale  -   2,964

Purchases of non-current biological assets  (2,809)   (1,640)

Acquisition of subsidiaries, net of cash acquired 3  -   (1,840)

Government grants received 11  4,004   142

Prepayments and capitalized initial direct costs

under lease contracts

(12,459)   (9,737)

Investments in short-term deposits  (9,483)   (5,563)

Withdrawals of short-term deposits  8,121   433

Loans provided to employees, net  386   (1,158)

Loans and finance aid provided to related parties  (1,096)   (3,694)

Loans repaid by related parties  -   71,000

Net cash flows used in investing activities  (174,283)   (99,965)

The accompanying notes on the pages 155 to 216 form an integral part of these consolidated financial statements

#### CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF CASH FLOWS

FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2022

(in thousands of US dollars, unless otherwise indicated)

![Graphics]()

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

ANNUAL REPORT

AND ACCOUNTS 2022

STRATEGIC

REVIEW

SHAREHOLDER

INFORMATION

GOVERNANCE

BUSINESS

REVIEW

154

CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

NOTES 2022 2021

FINANCING ACTIVITIES

Proceeds from bank borrowings  231,876   329,462

Repayment of bank borrowings  (159,725)   (203,335)

Repayment of lease liabilities  (13,883)   (20,536)

Dividends paid 35  -   (60,000)

Dividends paid by subsidiaries to non-controlling shareholders 27  (392)   (10,842)

Consent solicitation payment  (1,222)  -

Net cash flows used in financing activities  56,654   34,749

Net increase in cash and cash equivalents  20,834   59,583

Net foreign exchange difference on cash and cash equivalents  4,418   (1,925)

Cash and cash equivalents at 1 January  275,237   217,579

Cash and cash equivalents at 31 December 25  300,489   275,237

NON-CASH TRANSACTIONS

Non-cash repayments of lease liabilities 30 9,013  10,793

On behalf of the Board:

Chief Executive Officer            Yuriy Kosyuk

Chief Financial Officer            Viktoriia Kapeliushna

The accompanying notes on the pages 155 to 216 form an integral part of these consolidated financial statements

#### CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF CASH FLOWS (continued)

FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2022

(in thousands of US dollars, unless otherwise indicated)

![Graphics]()

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

ANNUAL REPORT

AND ACCOUNTS 2022

STRATEGIC

REVIEW

SHAREHOLDER

INFORMATION

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

GOVERNANCEBUSINESS

REVIEW

155

1. CORPORATE INFORMATION

MHP SE  (the  “Parent”  or  “MHP  SE”),  a  limited  liability

company (Societas Europaea) registered under the  laws

of Cyprus, was formed on 30 May 2006. Hereinafter, MHP

SE and its subsidiaries are referred to as the “MHP SE

Group” or the “Group”. The registered address of MHP SE

is 16-18 Zinas Kanther Street, Agia Triada, 3035 Limassol,

Cyprus.  The  MHP  SE  shares  are  listed  on  the  London

Stock Exchange (“LSE”) in the form of global depositary

receipts (“GDRs”).

The controlling shareholder of MHP SE is Mr. Yuriy Kosyuk

(“Principal  Shareholder”),  who  owns  100%  of  the  shares

of  WTI  Trading  Limited  (“WTI”),  which  is  the  immediate

majority  shareholder  of  MHP  SE,  which  in  turn  directly

owns  of  59,7%  of  the  total  outstanding  share  capital  of

MHP SE.

The principal business activities of the Group are poultry

and related operations, grain growing, as well as meat

processing and other agricultural operations. The Group’s

poultry  and  related  operations  integrate  all  functions

related to the production of chicken, including hatching,

fodder  manufacturing,  raising  chickens  to  marketable

age  (“grow-out”),  processing  and  marketing  of  branded

chilled products and include the production and sale of

chicken products, vegetable oil and mixed fodder. Grain

growing comprises the production and sale of grains. Meat

processing  and  other  agricultural  operations  comprise

the  production  and  sale  of  cooked  meat,  sausages,

convenience food products,  milk and  feed grains. As of

31 December 2022 the Group employed 31,701 people (31

December 2021: 30,890 people).

The  primary  subsidiaries,  the  principal  activities  of  the

companies forming the Group and the Parent’s effective

ownership interest as of 31 December 2022 and 2021 were

as follows:

NAME

COUNTRY OF

REGISTRATION

YEAR

ESTABLISHED/

ACQUIRED PRINCIPAL ACTIVITIES

31 DECEMBER

2022

31 DECEMBER

2021

MHP Lux S.A. Luxembourg 2018 Finance Company 100.0% 100.0%

MHP  Ukraine 1998 Management,

marketing and sales

99.9% 99.9%

Myronivsky Plant of

Manufacturing Feeds

and Groats

Ukraine 1998 Fodder and vegetable

oil production

88.5% 88.5%

Vinnytska Ptakhofabryka Ukraine 2011 Chicken farm 100.0% 100.0%

Peremoga Nova  Ukraine 1999 Breeder farm 99.9% 99.9%

Oril-Leader  Ukraine 2003 Chicken farm 99.9% 99.9%

Myronivska Pticefabrika Ukraine 2004 Chicken farm 99.9% 99.9%

Starynska Ptakhofabryka  Ukraine 2003 Breeder farm 100.0% 100.0%

Zernoprodukt MHP Ukraine 2005 Grain cultivation 99.9% 99.9%

Katerinopilskiy Elevator Ukraine 2005 Fodder production

and grain storage,

vegetable oil

production

99.9% 99.9%

SPF Urozhay  Ukraine 2006 Grain cultivation 99.9% 99.9%

Agrofort  Ukraine 2006 Grain cultivation 99.9% 99.9%

MHP-Urozhayna Krayina Ukraine 2010 Grain cultivation 99.9% 99.9%

Ukrainian Bacon Ukraine 2008 Meat processing 79.9% 79.9%

MHP-AgroKryazh Ukraine 2013 Grain cultivation 51.0% 51.0%

MHP-Agro-S Ukraine 2013 Grain cultivation 51.0% 51.0%

Zakhid-Agro MHP Ukraine 2015 Grain cultivation 100.0% 100.0%

Perutnina Ptuj d.d. Slovenia 2019 Poultry production 100.0% 100.0%

MHP Food Trading United Arab

Emirates

2016 Trading in vegetable oil

and poultry meat

100.0% 100.0%

MHP B.V.  Netherlands 2014 Trading in poultry meat 100.0% 100.0%

MHP Trade B.V.  Netherlands 2018 Trading in poultry meat 100.0% 100.0%

MHP Saudi Arabia Trading  Saudi Arabia 2018 Trading in poultry meat 75.0% 75.0%

MHP Food UK Limited United Kingdom 2021 Trading in poultry meat 100.0% 100.0%

The  Group’s  primary  operational  facilities  are  located  in  different  regions  of  Ukraine as well as in Southeast Europe,

including Slovenia, Serbia, Croatia and Bosnia and Herzegovina  (represented  by  Perutnina  Ptuj  d.d.  together  with  its

subsidiaries).

FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2022

(in thousands of US dollars, unless otherwise indicated)

#### NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED

#### FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

![Graphics]()

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

ANNUAL REPORT

AND ACCOUNTS 2022

STRATEGIC

REVIEW

SHAREHOLDER

INFORMATION

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

GOVERNANCEBUSINESS

REVIEW

156

2. SUMMARY OF SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES

Basis of presentation and accounting

The consolidated financial statements have been prepared

in  accordance  with  International  Financial  Reporting

Standards (IFRS) as adopted by the European Union and

the requirements of the Cyprus Companies Law Cap 113.

The  operating  subsidiaries  of  the  Group  maintain  their

accounting records under local accounting standards.

Local  principles  and  procedures  may  differ  from

those  generally  accepted  under  IFRS.  Accordingly,  the

consolidated  financial  statements,  which  have  been

prepared  from  the  Group  entities’  local  accounting

records, reflect adjustments necessary for such financial

statements to be presented in accordance with IFRS.

Basis of preparation

The  consolidated  financial  statements  of  the  Group

are  prepared  on  the  basis  of  historical  cost  except  for

revalued amounts of buildings and structures, grain storage

facilities, production machinery, vehicles and agricultural

machinery,  biological  assets,  agricultural  produce,  and

certain  financial  instruments,  which  are  carried  at  fair

values. Historical cost is generally based on the fair value

of the consideration given in exchange for goods and

services at the date of initial recognition of an item.

Going concern

As  a  result  of  the  Russian  invasion,  the  Group  has

experienced  a  number  of  significant  disruptions  and

operational issues within its business. The Group incurred

a  net  loss  of  USD  230,937  thousand  in  2022.  During

2022 and up to the date of authorization to issue these

consolidated financial statements the Group has analyzed

the  observable  impact  of  the  War  on  its  business  as

described below, but not limited to:

•  the Group’s poultry production facilities have not suf-

fered any physical damage;

•  certain inventories and biological assets were damaged

and written-off;

•  a substantial amount of poultry products was provided

as humanitarian aid to the population of Ukraine; for de-

tails please refer to Note 33 Operating environment;

•  MHP continues commercial poultry sales in Ukraine al-

most at the pre-War level, despite domestic deliveries

in some regions having been and continuing to be sig-

nificantly disrupted due to active hostilities;

•  during the first half of 2022, export sales reduced signifi-

cantly due to closure of all Ukrainian seaports. Only cer-

tain roads and railways were available for export. Howev-

er, beginning from 22 July, the date of signing of a grain

agreement  between  the  United  Nations  (UN),  Ukraine,

Russia and Turkey, the large-scale demining of Ukraine’s

ports was performed and movement of cargo ships car-

rying grain in the Black Sea was partially renewed. This

allowed  the  Group  to  facilitate  optimization  of  certain

export sales of vegetable oils and grain;

•  due to lower sales, MHP slightly decreased poultry pro-

duction comparing to the pre-war level, but as at 31 De-

cember 2022 has already returned to normal capacity

utilization;

•  operations  of  “Ukrainian  Bacon”  (a  meat-processing

operation with 34,000 tonnes annual capacity located

in the Donetsk region) were temporarily suspended due

to continuing military attacks and further escalation of

the situation in the Donetsk region;

•  during  the  fourth  quarter  of  2022,  there  were  severe

power  outages  in  Ukraine  caused  by  Russia's  attacks

on  Ukrainian  power  generation  and  distribution  infra-

structure. These outages caused temporary instability

of oilseed processing, poultry and silo operations;

•  the Group’s European operations at Perutnina Ptuj have

not been directly affected by events in Ukraine as they

are fully independent and self-sufficient from an oper-

ational and supply chain perspective, and continue to

produce at full capacity;

•  for  the  period  after  the  Russian  invasion  of  Ukraine

more than 1,800 MHP employees joined the Ukrainian

military forces and territorial defence;

•  as  a  result  of  the  disruptions  described  above,  the

Group’s ability to service debt in 2022 was limited, and

FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2022

(in thousands of US dollars, unless otherwise indicated)

#### NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED

#### FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

![Graphics]()

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

ANNUAL REPORT

AND ACCOUNTS 2022

STRATEGIC

REVIEW

SHAREHOLDER

INFORMATION

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

GOVERNANCEBUSINESS

REVIEW

157

2. SUMMARY OF SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES

(continued)

Going concern (continued)

negotiations were held with creditors regarding deferral

of debts repayment.

During 2022 and up to the date of authorization to issue

these  consolidated  financial  statements,  in  response  to

these matters, the Group has taken the following actions:

•  optimized  utilization  of  production  facilities  to  meet

domestic demand and export orders;

•  inventories were maintained at the normal level during

the  year.  As  a  result  of  these  actions,  as  well  as  the

relative  stabilization  of  the  economic  and  political

situation in Ukraine, the Group has returned to normal

production capacity;

•  established  alternative  export  routes,  including  by

road and rail, to address the logistical issues caused by

the  war  and  optimized  transport  costs  in  the  existing

circumstances;

•  the  Group  asked  its  employees  of  “Ukrainian  Bacon”

(over 1,900 people) and their families to relocate to safer

regions of Ukraine. Some employees were redeployed

to  other  Group  production  facilities.  Production  has

been partly redeployed on the Group`s production sites

in central Ukraine. Full commissioning of all production

which  will  require  additional  time  and  resources,  is

planned to be completed by the end of 2023;

•  to mitigate the impact of power outages on its business,

the Group equipped its key assets with diesel generators

as well as continued to operate two biogas facilities to

produce electricity, industrial steam and heating;

•  MHP has accumulated sufficient seeds, fertilizers, fuel,

pesticides and other inputs required for the 2022 sowing

and  harvesting  campaigns,  as  well  as  the  necessary

vehicles, agricultural machinery and human resources.

As a result, the harvesting campaign was 98% complete

as at 31 December 2022, with a small amount of corn

harvested in January 2023;

•  the Group has secured forthcoming sowing campaign by

building up the required level of inventories. It is planned

to sow and harvest more than 350,000 hectares of grains

and oilseeds in 2023 (73,000 hectares are represented

by already planted winter crops);

•  to  preserve  cash  for  operational  priorities,  on  30

March 2022 the Group received consent from holders

of its Eurobonds to postpone the semi-annual interest

payments due in Spring 2022 on each of its 2024, 2026

and 2029 Notes for a period up to 270 days. As at the

date  of  publication,  all  the  postponed  amounts  had

been paid in time (Note 29);

•  to  comply  with  consent  solicitation  restrictions,  the

Group  has  agreed  a  general  postponement  of  debt

servicing  under  the  loan  agreements  with  the  bank

lenders, where the payments were initially scheduled

during  the  270-days  support  period  as  mentioned

above.  During  the  year  ended  31  December  2022,

Management  signed  legally  binding  agreements  for

relevant bank loans with the total amount of USD 137

million to comply with consent solicitation requirements

(Note 28);

•  the Directors have decided not to declare any dividends

for the 2021 and 2022 financial years.

Management have prepared adjusted financial forecasts,

including  cash  flow  projections,  for  the  twelve  months

from the date of approval of these financial statements,

taking  into  consideration  most  likely  and  possible

downside scenarios for the ongoing business impacts of

the War. The Group considered the impact of conditions

and  events  described  in  the  Notes  33  and  40  on  the

financial forecast.

These  forecasts  were  based  on  the  following  key

assumptions:

•  the impact of the War on business will continue for the

next 12 months;

•  further development of the War will not severely affect

the Group's assets and will allow the Group to have 85%

utilization of poultry production facilities;

•  all  of  the  Group’s  assets  remain  safe  and  in  good

condition;

•  remaining logistic routes (rail and road) will continue to

be available;

•  the  Group  takes  into  consideration  restrictions

imposed  by  the  existing  indebtedness  agreements

(Notes 28 and 29);

•  MHP will be able to procure sufficient levels of vitamins

and  minerals  for  production  of  feed  as  well  as  the

required volume of plant protection materials, fuel and

other inputs for grain growing;

FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2022

(in thousands of US dollars, unless otherwise indicated)

#### NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED

#### FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

![Graphics]()

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

ANNUAL REPORT

AND ACCOUNTS 2022

STRATEGIC

REVIEW

SHAREHOLDER

INFORMATION

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

GOVERNANCEBUSINESS

REVIEW

158

2. SUMMARY OF SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES

(continued)

Going concern (continued)

•  the Group will be able to run the sowing and harvesting

campaign on its entire landbank.

These  forecasts indicate that,  the  Group  has  adequate

resources  to  continue  in  operational  existence  for  the

foreseeable future. The Directors have therefore concluded

that  it  is  appropriate  to  apply  the  going  concern  basis

of accounting  in  preparing these  consolidated  financial

statements. However, due to the currently unpredictable

effects of the ongoing War on the significant assumptions

underlying  management  forecasts,  the  Directors  have

concluded  that  a  material  uncertainty  exists,  which

may cast significant  doubt  about  the  Group’s  ability  to

continue as a going concern, in which case the Group may

be unable to realize its assets and discharge its liabilities

in the normal course of business.

Adoption of new and revised International Financial

Reporting Standards

The  Group  applied  for  the  first  time  certain  standards

and amendments which are effective for annual periods

beginning  on  or  after  1  January  2022.  The  Group  has

not  early  adopted  any  other  standard,  interpretation  or

amendment that has been issued but is not yet effective.

The following standards were adopted by the Group on 1

January 2022:

•  Onerous  Contracts  –  Costs  of  Fulfilling a  Contract  –

Amendments to IAS 37;

•  Reference to the Conceptual Framework – Amendments

to IFRS 3;

•  Property,  Plant  and  Equipment:  Proceeds  before

Intended Use – Amendments to IAS 16 Leases;

•  IFRS  1  First-time  Adoption  of  International  Financial

R e p o r t i n g  S t a n d a r d s  –  S u b s i d i a r y  a s  a  fi r s t-t i m e  a d o p te r ;

•  IFRS 9 Financial Instruments – Fees in the ’10 per cent’

test for derecognition of financial liabilities;

•  IAS 41 Agriculture – Taxation in fair value measurements.

Onerous Contracts – Costs of Fulfilling a Contract –

Amendments to IAS 37

The  amendments  specify  that  when  assessing  whether

a contract is onerous or loss-making, an entity needs to

include costs that relate directly to a contract to provide

goods or services including both incremental costs (e.g.,

the costs of direct labour and materials) and an allocation

of  costs  directly  related  to  contract  activities  (e.g.,

depreciation of equipment used to fulfill the contract and

costs of contract management and supervision). General

and administrative costs do not relate directly to a contract

and are excluded unless they are explicitly chargeable to

the counterparty under the contract.

These  amendments  had  no  impact  on  the  consolidated

financial statements of the Group as there were no onerous

contracts within the scope of these amendments during

the reporting period.

Property, Plant and Equipment: Proceeds before

Intended Use – Amendments to IAS 16 Leases

The  amendment  prohibits  entities  from  deducting  from

the cost of an item of property, plant and equipment, any

proceeds  of  the  sale  of  items  produced  while  bringing

that  asset  to  the  location  and  condition  necessary  for

it to be capable of operating in the manner intended by

management. Instead, an entity recognises the proceeds

from selling such items and the costs of producing those

items in profit or loss.

These  amendments  had  no  impact  on  the  consolidated

financial statements of the Group as there were no sales

of such items produced by property, plant and equipment

made  available  for  use  on  or  after  the  beginning  of the

earliest period presented.

IFRS 1 First-time Adoption of International Financial

Reporting Standards – Subsidiary as a first time

adopter

The  amendment  permits  a  subsidiary  that  elects  to

apply paragraph D16(a) of IFRS 1 to measure cumulative

translation differences using the amounts reported in the

Parent’s consolidated financial statements, based on the

Parent’s date of transition to IFRS, if no adjustments were

made for consolidation procedures and for the effects of

the business combination in which the Parent acquired

the  subsidiary.  This  amendment  is  also  applied  to  an

associate or joint venture that elects to apply paragraph

D16(a) of IFRS 1.

These  amendments  had  no  impact  on  the  consolidated

financial statements of the Group as it is not a first-time

adopter.

FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2022

(in thousands of US dollars, unless otherwise indicated)

#### NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED

#### FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

![Graphics]()

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

ANNUAL REPORT

AND ACCOUNTS 2022

STRATEGIC

REVIEW

SHAREHOLDER

INFORMATION

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

GOVERNANCEBUSINESS

REVIEW

159

2. SUMMARY OF SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES

(continued)

Adoption of new and revised International Financial

Reporting Standards (continued)

IFRS 9 Financial Instruments – Fees in the ’10 per cent’

test for derecognition of financial liabilities

The amendment clarifies the fees that an entity includes

when assessing whether the terms of a new or modified

financial  liability  are  substantially  different  from  the

terms of the original financial liability. These fees include

only those paid or received between the borrower and

the lender, including fees paid or received by either the

borrower or lender on the other’s behalf.

This  amendment  had  no  impact  on  the  consolidated

financial statements of the Group.

IAS 41 Agriculture – Taxation in fair value

measurements

The amendment removes the requirement in paragraph

22 of IAS 41 that entities exclude cash flows for taxation

when measuring the fair value of assets within the scope

of IAS 41.

This  amendment  had  no  impact  on  the  consolidated

financial statements of the Group.

Standards and Interpretations in issue but not effective

At the date of authorization of these consolidated financial

statements, the following Standards and Interpretations,

as well as amendments to the Standards were in issue but

not yet effective:

IFRS 17: Insurance Contracts

The standard is effective for annual periods beginning

on  or  after  1  January  2023  with  earlier  application

permitted,  provided  the  entity  also  applies  IFRS  9

Financial  Instruments  on  or  before  the  date  it  first

applies IFRS 17. This is a comprehensive new accounting

standard for insurance contracts, covering recognition

and measurement, presentation and disclosure. IFRS 17

applies  to  all  types  of  insurance  contracts  issued,  as

well as to certain guarantees and financial instruments

with discretional participation contracts. This standard

is not applicable to the Group as the Group does not

have contracts in scope of IFRS 17.

IAS 1 Presentation of Financial Statements and IFRS

Practice Statement 2: Disclosure of Accounting policies

(Amendments)

The  Amendments  are  effective  for  annual  periods

beginning  on  or  after  1  January  2023  with  earlier

application  permitted.  The  amendments  provide

guidance  on  the  application  of  materiality  judgements

to  accounting  policy  disclosures.  In  particular,  the

amendments to IAS 1 replace the requirement to disclose

‘significant’  accounting  policies  with  a  requirement  to

disclose  ‘material’  accounting  policies.  Also,  guidance

and  illustrative  examples  are  added  in  the  Practice

Statement to assist in the application of the materiality

concept  when  making  judgements  about  accounting

policy disclosures. The Group is currently revisiting their

accounting  policy  information  disclosures  to  ensure

consistency with the amended requirements.

IAS 8 Accounting policies, Changes in Accounting

Estimates and Errors: Definition of Accounting Estimates

(Amendments)

The amendments become effective for annual reporting

periods beginning on or after 1 January 2023 with earlier

application permitted and apply to changes in accounting

policies and changes in accounting estimates that occur

on  or  after  the  start  of  that  period.  The  amendments

introduce  a  new  definition  of  accounting  estimates,

defined  as  monetary  amounts  in  financial  statements

that are subject to measurement uncertainty, if they do

not result from a correction of prior period error. Also,

the  amendments  clarify  what  changes  in  accounting

estimates  are  and  how  these  differ  from  changes  in

accounting  policies  and  corrections  of  errors.  The

amendments are not expected to have a material impact

on the Group’s consolidated financial statements.

FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2022

(in thousands of US dollars, unless otherwise indicated)

#### NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED

#### FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

![Graphics]()

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

ANNUAL REPORT

AND ACCOUNTS 2022

STRATEGIC

REVIEW

SHAREHOLDER

INFORMATION

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

GOVERNANCEBUSINESS

REVIEW

160

2. SUMMARY OF SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES

(continued)

Standards and Interpretations in issue but not

effective (continued)

IAS 12 Income taxes: Deferred Tax related to Assets

and Liabilities arising from a Single Transaction

(Amendments)

The  amendments  are  effective  for  annual  periods

beginning on or after 1 January 2023 with earlier application

permitted.  The  amendments  narrow  the  scope  of  and

provide further clarity on the initial recognition exception

under IAS 12 and specify how companies should account

for deferred tax related to assets and liabilities arising from

a single transaction, such as leases and decommissioning

obligations. The amendments clarify that where payments

that settle a liability are deductible for tax purposes, it is

a matter of judgement, having considered the applicable

tax law, whether such deductions are attributable for tax

purposes to the liability or to the related asset component.

Under the amendments, the initial recognition exception

does not apply to transactions that, on initial recognition,

give  rise  to  equal  taxable  and  deductible  temporary

differences.  It  only  applies  if  the  recognition  of  a  lease

asset and lease liability (or decommissioning liability and

decommissioning asset  component)  give  rise  to  taxable

and deductible temporary differences that are not equal.

The  Group  is  currently  assessing  the  impact  of  the

amendments on the consolidated financial statements.

IAS 1 Presentation of Financial Statements:

Classification of Liabilities as Current or Non-current

(Amendments)

The  amendments  are  effective  for  annual  reporting

periods  beginning  on  or  after  1  January  2024,  with

earlier application permitted, and will need to be applied

retrospectively in accordance with IAS 8. The objective

of the amendments is to clarify the principles in IAS 1 for

the  classification  of liabilities as either current or non-

current. The amendments clarify the meaning of a right to

defer settlement, the requirement for this right to exist at

the end of the reporting period, that Management intent

does not affect current or non-current classification, that

options by the counterparty that could result in settlement

by the transfer of the entity’s own equity instruments do

not affect current or non-current classification. Also, the

amendments specify that only covenants with which an

entity must comply on or before the reporting date will

affect  a  liability’s  classification.  Additional  disclosures

are also required for non-current liabilities arising from

loan  arrangements that are subject to covenants to be

complied with within twelve months after the reporting

period.  The  amendments  have  not  yet  been  endorsed

by  the  EU.  The  amendments  are  not  expected  to  have

a material impact on the Group’s consolidated financial

statements.

IFRS 16 Leases: Lease Liability in a Sale and Leaseback

(Amendments)

The  amendments  are  effective  for  annual  reporting

periods beginning on or after 1 January 2024, with earlier

application  permitted.  The  amendments  are  intended

to improve the requirements that a seller-lessee uses in

measuring the lease liabilit y arising in a sale and leaseback

transaction  in  IFRS  16,  while  it  does  not  change  the

accounting  for  leases  unrelated  to  sale  and  leaseback

transactions. In  particular,  the  seller-lessee determines

‘lease payments’ or ‘revised lease payments’ in such a way

that the seller-lessee would not recognise any amount of

the gain or loss that relates to the right of use it retains.

Applying these requirements does not prevent the seller-

lessee from recognising, in profit or loss, any gain or loss

relating  to  the  partial  or  full  termination  of  a  lease.  A

seller-lessee  applies  the  amendment  retrospectively  in

accordance with IAS 8 to sale and leaseback transactions

entered  into  after  the  date  of  initial  application,  being

the  beginning  of  the  annual  reporting  period  in  which

an  entity  first  applied  IFRS  16.  The  amendments  have

not yet been endorsed by the EU. The amendments are

not expected to have a material impact on the Group’s

consolidated financial statements.

Amendment in IFRS 10 Consolidated Financial

Statements and IAS 28 Investments in Associates and

Joint Ventures: Sale or Contribution of Assets between

an Investor and its Associate or Joint Venture

The amendments address an acknowledged inconsistency

between the requirements in IFRS 10 and those in IAS 28,

in dealing with the sale or contribution of assets between

an investor and its associate or joint venture. The main

consequence  of  the  amendments  is  that  a  full  gain  or

loss is recognized when a transaction involves a business

(whether  it  is  housed  in  a  subsidiary  or  not).  A  partial

gain  or  loss  is  recognized  when  a  transaction  involves

assets that do not constitute a business, even if these

assets are housed in a subsidiary. In December 2015 the

IASB  postponed  the  effective  date  of  this  amendment

indefinitely pending the outcome of its research project

on the  equity method  of accounting. The amendments

have not yet been endorsed by the EU. The amendments

are not expected to have a material impact on the Group’s

consolidated financial statements.

FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2022

(in thousands of US dollars, unless otherwise indicated)

#### NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED

#### FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

![Graphics]()

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

ANNUAL REPORT

AND ACCOUNTS 2022

STRATEGIC

REVIEW

SHAREHOLDER

INFORMATION

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

GOVERNANCEBUSINESS

REVIEW

161

2. SUMMARY OF SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES

(continued)

Standards and Interpretations in issue but not

effective (continued)

Functional and presentation currency

The  functional  currency  of  Ukrainian  companies  of  the

Group  is  the  Ukrainian  Hryvnia  (“UAH”);  the  functional

currency  of  the  Cyprus  companies  and  Luxembourg

company of the Group is the US Dollar (“USD”); the functional

currency of the European companies of the Group is the

Euro (“EUR”); the functional  currency of the United Arab

Emirates companies is the Dirham (“AED”); the functional

currency of the UK company is the British Pound (“GBP”);

the  functional  currency  of  the  Saudi  Arabia  company  is

the  Saudi  Riyal  (“SAR”).  Transactions  in  currencies  other

than the functional currency of the entities concerned are

treated as transactions in foreign currencies.

Such  transactions  are  initially  recorded  at  the  rates  of

exchange ruling at the dates of the transactions. Monetary

assets and liabilities denominated in such currencies are

translated  at  the  rates  prevailing  on  the  reporting  date.

All realized and unrealized gains and losses arising on

exchange differences are recognised in the consolidated

statement  of  profit  or  loss  and  other  comprehensive

income for the period.

These  consolidated  financial  statements  are  presented

in US Dollars (“USD”), which is the Group’s presentation

currency.

The  results  and  financial  position  of  the  Group  are

translated into the presentation currency using the following

procedures:

•  Assets and liabilities for each consolidated statement

of  financial  position  presented  are  translated  at  the

closing rate as of the reporting date of that statement

of financial position;

•  Income and expenses for each consolidated statement

of profit or loss are translated at exchange rates at the

dates of the transactions;

•  Exchange differences arising on translation for consol-

idation are recognised in other comprehensive income

and presented as a separate component of equity. On

disposal of a foreign operation, the component of OCI

relating to that particular foreign operation is reclassi-

fied to profit or loss;

•  All equity items, except for the revaluation reserve, are

translated at the historical exchange rate. The revalu-

ation reserve is translated at the closing rate as of the

date of the statement of financial position.

For practical reasons, the Group translates items of income

and expenses for each period presented in the financial

statements  using  the  quarterly  average  exchange  rates,

if  such  translations  reasonably  approximate  the  results

translated at exchange rates prevailing at the dates of the

transactions.

The relevant exchange rates were:

CURRENCY

CLOSING

RATE AS OF

31 DECEMBER

2022

AVERAGE

FOR 2022

CLOSING

RATE AS OF

31 DECEMBER

2021

AVERAGE

FOR 2021

UAH/USD 36.5686   3 2 . 3 6 8 4     27.2782 27.2835

UAH/EUR 38.9510  33.9954    30.9226 32.3009

USD/EUR 1.0651  1.0503    1.1336 1.1839

Basis of consolidation

The  consolidated  financial  statements  incorporate  the

financial  statements  of  MHP  SE  and  its  subsidiaries.

Control is achieved when the Company:

•  has power over the investee;

•  is exposed, or has rights, to variable returns from its in-

volvement with the investee; and

•  has the ability to use its power to affect its returns.

The  Company  reassesses  whether  or  not  it  controls  an

investee if facts and circumstances indicate that there are

changes to one or more of the three elements of control

listed  above.  Consolidation of a subsidiary  begins when

the  Company  obtains  control  over  the  subsidiary  and

ceases when the Company loses control of the subsidiary.

Specifically,  income  and  expenses  of  a  subsidiary

acquired or disposed of during the year are included  in

the  consolidated  statement  of  profit  or  loss  and  other

comprehensive income from the date the Company gains

control until the date when the Company ceases to control

the subsidiary. Profit or loss and each component of other

comprehensive  income  are  attributed  to  the  owners  of

the Company and to the non-controlling interests. Total

comprehensive  income  of  subsidiaries  is  attributed  to

the  owners  of  the  Company  and  to  the  non-controlling

interests even if this results in the non-controlling interests

having a deficit balance.

FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2022

(in thousands of US dollars, unless otherwise indicated)

#### NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED

#### FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

![Graphics]()

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

ANNUAL REPORT

AND ACCOUNTS 2022

STRATEGIC

REVIEW

SHAREHOLDER

INFORMATION

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

GOVERNANCEBUSINESS

REVIEW

162

2. SUMMARY OF SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES

(continued)

Basis of consolidation (continued)

All  significant  intercompany  transactions,  balances  and

unrealized gains or losses on transactions are eliminated on

consolidation, except when the intragroup losses indicate

an impairment that requires recognition in the consolidated

financial statements.

Where necessary, adjustments are made to the financial

statements of subsidiaries to bring the accounting policies

used in line with those adopted by the Group.

Accounting for acquisitions

The  acquisitions  of  subsidiaries  from  third  parties

are  accounted  for  using  the  acquisition  method.  On

acquisition, the assets, liabilities and contingent liabilities

of a subsidiary are measured at their fair values.

The consideration transferred by the Group is measured

at fair value, which is the sum of the acquisition-date fair

values of the assets transferred by the  Group, liabilities

incurred by the Group to the former owners of the acquired

subsidiary and the equity interests issued by the Group in

exchange for control of the subsidiary. Acquisition-related

costs are recognised in the consolidated statement of

profit or loss as incurred.

When  the  consideration  transferred  by  the  Group  in

a  business  combination  includes  assets  and  liabilities

resulting from a contingent consideration arrangement, the

contingent consideration is measured at its acquisition-

date fair value and is included as part of the consideration

transferred. Any contingent consideration to be transferred

by  the  acquirer  will  be  recognised  at  fair  value  at  the

acquisition date. Contingent consideration that is classified

as  equity  is  not  remeasured  and  subsequent  settlement

is  accounted  for  within  equity.  Contingent  consideration

classified as an asset or liability that is a financial instrument

and  within  the  scope  of  IFRS  9  Financial  Instruments,  is

measured at fair value with changes in fair value recognised

in the statement of profit or loss in accordance with IFRS 9.

Other contingent consideration that is not within the scope

of IFRS 9 is measured at fair value at each reporting date

with changes in fair value recognised in profit or loss.

Non-controlling  interests  that  are  present  ownership

interests and entitle their holders to a proportionate share

of  the  subsidiary’s  net  assets  in  the  event  of  liquidation

may be initially measured either at fair value or at the non-

controlling interests’ proportionate share of the recognised

amounts  of  the  subsidiary’s  identifiable  net  assets.  The

choice of measurement basis is made on a transaction-by-

transaction basis. Other types of non-controlling interests,

if any, are measured at fair value or, when applicable, on the

basis specified in other IFRS standards.

Goodwill  is  measured  as  the  excess  of  the  sum  of  the

consideration  transferred,  the  amount  of  any  non-

controlling  interests  in  the  acquired  subsidiary,  and  the

fair  value  of  the  Group’s  previously  held equity  interest

in  the  acquired  subsidiary  (if  any)  over  the  net  of  the

acquisition-date  amounts  of  the  identifiable  assets

acquired and the liabilities assumed. If, after reassessment,

the net of the acquisition-date amounts of the identifiable

assets acquired and the liabilities assumed  exceeds  the

sum of the consideration transferred, the amount of non-

controlling  interests  in  the  subsidiary  and  the  fair  value

of the Group’s previously-held interest in the subsidiary

(if  any),  the  excess  is  recognised  in  the  consolidated

statement of profit or loss, as a bargain purchase gain.

Changes in the Group’s ownership interests in subsidiaries

that  do  not  result  in  the  Group  losing  control  over  the

subsidiaries are accounted for as equity transactions. The

carrying  amounts  of  the  Group’s  interests  and  the  non-

controlling  interests  are  adjusted  to  reflect  the  changes

in  their  relative  interests  in  subsidiaries.  Any  difference

between the amount by which the non-controlling interests

are adjusted and the fair value of the consideration paid or

received is recognised directly  in equity  and attributed to

owners of the Parent.

In  acquisition  of  a  legal  entity  that  does  not  constitute

a  business,  the  cost  of the  group  of  assets  is  allocated

between  the  individual  identifiable  assets  in  the  group

based on their relative fair values.

FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2022

(in thousands of US dollars, unless otherwise indicated)

#### NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED

#### FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

![Graphics]()

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

ANNUAL REPORT

AND ACCOUNTS 2022

STRATEGIC

REVIEW

SHAREHOLDER

INFORMATION

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

GOVERNANCEBUSINESS

REVIEW

163

2. SUMMARY OF SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES

(continued)

Fair value measurement

Fair  value  is  the  price  that  would  be  received  to  sell  an

asset or paid to transfer a liability in an orderly transaction

between  market  participants  at  the  measurement  date.

The fair value measurement is based on the presumption

that the transaction to sell the asset or transfer the liability

takes place either in the principal market for the asset or

liability, or in the absence of a principal market, in the most

advantageous market for the asset or liability. The principal

or the most advantageous market must be accessible by

the Group.

The fair value of an asset or a liability is measured using

the  assumptions  that  market  participants  would  use

when  pricing the  asset or liability,  assuming  that market

participants act in their economic best interest.

A fair value measurement of a non-financial asset takes

into  account  a  market  participant's  ability  to  generate

economic  benefits  by  using  the  asset  in  its highest and

best use or by selling it to another market participant that

would use the asset in its highest and best use.

The Group uses valuation techniques that are appropriate

in  the  circumstances  and  for  which  sufficient  data  are

available to measure fair value, maximizing the use of relevant

observable inputs and minimizing the use of unobservable

inputs.

All assets and liabilities for which fair value is measured

or  disclosed  in the  financial  statements are  categorized

within the fair value hierarchy, described as follows, based

on the lowest level input that is significant to the fair value

measurement as a whole:

•  Level  1:  Quoted  (unadjusted)  market  prices  in  active

markets for identical assets or liabilities;

•  Level 2: Valuation techniques for which the lowest level

input that is significant to the fair value measurement is

directly or indirectly observable;

•  Level 3: Valuation techniques for which the lowest level

input that is significant to the fair value measurement is

unobservable.

For  assets  and  liabilities  that  are  recognised  in  the

financial  statements  on  a  recurring  basis,  the  Group

determines whether transfers have  occurred between

Levels in  the  hierarchy  by  re-assessing categorization

(based on the lowest level input that is significant to the

fair value measurement as a whole) at the end of each

reporting period.

Borrowing costs

Borrowing costs include interest expense, finance charges

on leases and other interest-bearing long-term payables

and debt servicing costs.

Borrowing  costs  directly  attributable  to  the  acquisition,

construction or production of qualifying assets, which are

assets that necessarily take a substantial period of time

to get ready for their intended use or sale, are added to

the cost of those assets, until such time as the assets are

substantially ready for their intended use or sale.

Investment income earned on the temporary investment

of  specific  borrowings  pending  their  expenditure  on

qualifying  assets  is  deducted  from  the  borrowing  costs

eligible for capitalization.

All other borrowing costs are recognised in the statement

of profit or loss and other comprehensive income in the

period in which they are incurred.

Contingent liabilities and assets

Contingent liabilities are not recognised in the consolidated

financial  statements.  Rather,  they  are  disclosed  in  the

notes to the consolidated financial statements unless the

possibility of an outflow of resources embodying economic

benefits is remote. Contingent assets are recognised only

when  it  has  become  virtually  certain  that  an  inflow  of

economic benefits will arise.

Segment information

Segment  reporting  is  presented  on  the  basis  of

Management’s perspective and relates to the parts of the

Group that are defined as operating segments. Operating

segments are identified on the basis of internal reports

provided to the Group’s chief operating decision maker

(“CODM”). The Group has identified its top Management

team  as  its  CODM  and  the  internal  reports  used  by

the  top  Management  team  to  oversee  operations  and

make decisions on allocating resources serve as the

basis  of  information  presented.  These  internal  reports

are  prepared on  the  same  basis as  these  consolidated

financial statements.

FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2022

(in thousands of US dollars, unless otherwise indicated)

#### NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED

#### FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

![Graphics]()

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

ANNUAL REPORT

AND ACCOUNTS 2022

STRATEGIC

REVIEW

SHAREHOLDER

INFORMATION

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

GOVERNANCEBUSINESS

REVIEW

164

2. SUMMARY OF SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES

(continued)

Segment information (continued)

Based on the current management structure, the Group

has identified the following reportable segments:

•  Poultry and related operations;

•  Grain growing operations;

•  Meat processing and other agricultural operations;

•  Europe operating segment.

Reportable  segments  represent  the  Group’s  principal

business  activities.  Poultry  and  related  operations

segment  include  sales  of  chicken  meat,  sales  of  by-

products such as vegetable oil and related products and

other poultry-related products. CODM is considering oil

extraction as a part of mixed fodder production rather

than  a  separate  line  of  business  as  primarily  quality

and effectiveness of mixed fodder production prevails

over  oil  output.  Grain  growing  operations  include  sale

of grain other than feed grains and green-fodder. Meat

processing  and  other  agricultural  operations  segment

primarily  includes  sales  of  other  than  poultry  meat

and  meat  processing  products,  feed  grains  and  milk.

The  Europe  operating  segment  include  sales  of  meat

processing  and  chicken  meat  products  in  Southeast

Europe.

The  Group  does  not  present  information  on  segment

assets and liabilities as the CODM does not review such

information for decision-making purposes.

Non-current assets held for sale and discontinued

operations

Non-current assets and disposal groups are classified as

held  for  sale  if  their  carrying  amount  will  be  recovered

principally through a sale transaction rather than through

continuing use. This condition is regarded as met only when

the  asset  (or  disposal  group)  is  available  for  immediate

sale in its present condition subject only to terms that are

usual and customary for sales of such asset (or disposal

group) and its sale is highly probable. Management must

be committed to the sale, which should be expected to

qualify for recognition as a completed sale within one year

from the date of classification.

When the Group is committed to a sale plan involving loss

of control of a subsidiary, all of the assets and liabilities

of that subsidiary are classified as held for sale when the

criteria  described  above are met,  regardless of whether

the Group will retain a non-controlling interest in its former

subsidiary after the sale.

Non-current  assets  (and  disposal  groups)  classified  as

held for sale are measured at the lower of their carrying

amount and fair value less costs to sell.

Discontinued operations are excluded from the results of

continuing operations and are presented as a single amount

as  profit  or  loss  after  tax  from  discontinued  operations

in the consolidated statement of profit or loss and other

comperensive income.

Revenue recognition

The  Group  generates  revenue  primarily  from  the  sale  of

agricultural  products  to  the  end  customers.  Revenue  is

measured based on the consideration to which the Group

expects to be entitled in  a  contract with a customer  and

excludes amounts collected on behalf of third parties. The

Group  recognises  revenue  when  it  transfers  control  of  a

product or service to a customer.

Revenue is adjusted  for estimates of known or expected

variable consideration, which includes consumer incentives,

trade  promotions,  and  allowances,  such  as  rebates,

volume-based  incentives  and  other  programs.  Variable

consideration related to these programs is recorded as a

reduction to revenue based on amounts the Group expects

to pay. These estimates are based on current performance,

historical  utilization,  and  projected  redemption  rates  of

each  program.  The  Group  reviews  and  updates  these

estimates regularly until the incentives are realized and the

impact of any adjustments are recognized in the period the

adjustments  are  identified.  Non-monetary  exchanges  or

swaps of goods which are of similar nature and value are

not treated as transactions which generate revenue.

The  Group  recognises  revenue  from  the  following  major

sources:

•  chicken meat;

•  vegetable oil and related products;

•  other poultry related sales (delivery services, sunflower

and soybean meals, sunflower husk and other)

•  grain;

•  meat processing products and other meat;

•  other agricultural operations (milk, feed grains and other).

FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2022

(in thousands of US dollars, unless otherwise indicated)

#### NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED

#### FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

![Graphics]()

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

ANNUAL REPORT

AND ACCOUNTS 2022

STRATEGIC

REVIEW

SHAREHOLDER

INFORMATION

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

GOVERNANCEBUSINESS

REVIEW

165

2. SUMMARY OF SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES

(continued)

Revenue recognition (continued)

Revenue  is  measured  based  on  the  consideration  to

which the Group expects to be entitled in a contract with

a customer. The Group recognises revenue at a point in

time when it transfers control of a product or service to a

customer.

The major part of the Group’s sales are generated from the

wholesale  market. Revenue is  recognised  when control

of the goods has transferred, being when the goods have

been  shipped  to  the  wholesaler’s  specific  location  or

delivered to major Ukrainian sea ports. Following delivery,

the wholesaler has full discretion over the manner of

distribution and price to sell the goods, has the primary

responsibility when on-selling the goods, and bears the

risks of obsolescence and loss in relation to the goods.

A receivable is recognised by the Group when the goods

are  delivered  to  the  wholesaler  as  this  represents  the

point in time at which the right to consideration becomes

unconditional.  Under  the  Group’s  standard  contract

terms, customers have no right of return.

The Group sells its products for export on various terms,

some of which include shipping and handling costs in the

price  of  the  product.  Sales  price  of  products  for  local

market  predominantly  includes  shipping  and  handling

costs in the price of the product.

Government grants

Government grants are recognised as income over the periods

necessary to match them with the related costs, or as an

offset against finance costs when received as compensation

for the finance costs for agricultural producers. When the

grant relates to an asset, the received funds are recorded in

the Group’s consolidated financial statements as deferred

income, which is recognised in profit or loss on a systematic

basis over the useful life of the related assets.

Government  grants  are  not  recognised  until  there  is

reasonable assurance that the Group will comply with the

conditions  attaching  to  them  and  that  the  grants  will  be

received.

Property, plant and equipment

All Groups property, plant and equipment are carried at

revalued  amounts,  being  their  fair  value  at  the  date  of

the  revaluation  less  any  subsequent  depreciation  and

impairment  losses,  except  land  and  other  fixed  assets

that are carried at historical cost less (for the other fixed

assets) accumulated depreciation.

The  historical  cost  of  an  item  of  property,  plant  and

equipment  comprises  (a)  its  purchase  price,  including

import duties and  non-refundable  purchase  taxes,  after

deducting  trade  discounts  and  rebates;  (b)  any  costs

directly attributable  to bringing the  item  to the location

and condition necessary for it to be capable of operating

in the manner intended by the management of the Group;

(c)  the  initial  estimate  of  the  costs  of  dismantling  and

removing the item and restoring the site on which it is

located, the obligation for which the Group incurs either

when the item is acquired or as a consequence of having

used  the  item  during  a  particular  period  for  purposes

other than to produce inventories during that period; and

(d)  for  qualifying  assets,  borrowing  costs  capitalized  in

accordance with the Group’s accounting policy.

Subsequently capitalized costs include major expenditures

for improvements and replacements that extend the useful

lives of the assets or increase their revenue generating

capacity.  Repairs  and  maintenance  expenditures  that  do

not meet the foregoing criteria for capitalization are charged

to the consolidated statement of profit or loss as incurred.

For all Groups property, plant and equipment carried at

revalued  amounts,  the  revaluations  are  performed  with

sufficient regularity such that the carrying amount does

not differ materially from that which would be determined

using fair values at the reporting date. If the asset’s carrying

amount  is  increased  as  a  result  of  a  revaluation,  the

increase is credited to equity through other comprehensive

income as a revaluation reserve. However, such increase is

recognised in the consolidated statement of profit or loss

to  the  extent  that  it  reverses  a  revaluation  decrease  of

the same asset previously recognised in the consolidated

statement of profit or loss. If the asset’s carrying amount

is  decreased  as  a  result  of  a  revaluation,  the  decrease

is recognised in the  consolidated statement of profit or

loss. However, such decrease is debited to the revaluation

reserve through other comprehensive income to the extent

of any credit balance existing in the revaluation reserve in

respect of that asset.

FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2022

(in thousands of US dollars, unless otherwise indicated)

#### NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED

#### FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

![Graphics]()

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

ANNUAL REPORT

AND ACCOUNTS 2022

STRATEGIC

REVIEW

SHAREHOLDER

INFORMATION

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

GOVERNANCEBUSINESS

REVIEW

166

2. SUMMARY OF SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES

(continued)

Property, plant and equipment (continued)

The carrying amount of asset is adjusted by eliminating of

accumulated depreciation against gross carrying amount

and  subsequent  increase  or  decrease  of  gross  carrying

amount to fair value.

Depreciation  on  revalued  assets  is  charged  to  the

consolidated  statement  of  profit  or  loss.  The  excess

of  depreciation  charge  on  the  revalued  asset    over  the

depreciation that would have been charged based on the

historical cost of the asset is transferred from revaluation

reserve directly to retained earnings over the assets useful

life.  On  the  subsequent  sale  or  retirement  of  a  revalued

asset,  the  attributable  revaluation  surplus  remaining  in

the revaluation reserve is transferred directly to retained

earnings.

Depreciation of property, plant and equipment is charged

so as to write off the depreciable amount over the useful

life  of  an  asset  and  is  calculated  using  a  straight  line

method. Useful lives of the groups of property, plant and

equipment are as follows:

Buildings and structures 5 - 60 years

Grain storage facilities 10 - 60 years

Production machinery 5 - 35 years

Auxiliary and other machinery 5 - 30 years

Utilities and infrastructure 15 - 60 years

Vehicles and agricultural machinery 7 - 40 years

Other fixed assets 3 - 10 years

Depreciable amount is the cost of an item of property,

plant and equipment, or revalued amount, less its residual

value.  The  residual  value  is  the  estimated  amount  that

the  Group  would  currently  obtain  from  disposal  of the

item of property, plant and equipment, after deducting

the estimated costs of disposal, if the asset was already

of the age and in the condition expected at the end of its

useful life.

The  residual  value,  the  useful  lives  and  depreciation

method are reviewed at each financial year-end. The effect

of any changes from previous estimates is accounted for

prospectively as a change in an accounting estimate.

The  gain  or  loss  arising  on  sale  or  disposal  of  an  item

of  property,  plant  and  equipment  is  determined  as  the

difference between the sales proceeds and the carrying

amount of the asset and is recognised in the consolidated

statement of profit or loss.

Construction in progress comprises costs directly related

to  the  construction  of  property,  plant  and  equipment

including an appropriate allocation of directly attributable

variable  overheads  that  are  incurred  in  construction.

Construction in progress is not depreciated. Depreciation

of construction in progress commences when completed

consruction in progress transferred to the relevant class

of property, plant and equipment.

Intangible assets

Intangible  assets  consist  primarily  of  land  lease  rights,

trademarks and customer relationships which are acquired

in a business combination.

Intangible  assets  acquired  in  a  business  combination

are identified and recognised separately from goodwill

where they satisfy the definition of an intangible asset.

The cost of such intangible assets is their fair value at

the acquisition date.

Intangible assets assessed as having an indefinite useful

life  are  not  amortised  and  are examined  for  impairment

annually or more frequently where there is an indication

of  impairment.  Where  the  carrying  amount  of  an  asset

is  greater  than  the  amount  that  it  is  estimated  to  be

recoverable, it is written down to its recoverable amount.

The  assessment  of  indefinite  life  is  reviewed  annually

to determine whether the indefinite life continues to be

supportable. If not, the change in useful life from indefinite

to finite is made on a prospective basis.

FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2022

(in thousands of US dollars, unless otherwise indicated)

#### NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED

#### FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

![Graphics]()

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

ANNUAL REPORT

AND ACCOUNTS 2022

STRATEGIC

REVIEW

SHAREHOLDER

INFORMATION

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

GOVERNANCEBUSINESS

REVIEW

167

2. SUMMARY OF SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES

(continued)

Intangible assets (continued)

Subsequent  to  initial  recognition,  intangible  assets

assessed  as  having  finite  useful  lives  are  reported  at

cost less accumulated amortization and accumulated

impairment losses.  Amortization  of  intangible  assets  is

recognised on a straight line basis over their estimated

useful  lives.  The  period  of  estimated  useful  life  of

intangibles is as follows:

Land lease rights 3 - 15 years

Customer relationship  20 years

Trademarks not amortised

Other intangible assets 3 - 10 years

The amortization period and the amortization method for

intangible  assets  with  finite  useful  lives  are  reviewed  at

least at the end of each reporting period, with the effect

of  any  changes  in  estimate  being  accounted  for  on  a

prospective basis.

An intangible asset is derecognised on disposal, or when

no  future  economic  benefits  are  expected  from  use  or

disposal.  Gains  or  losses  arising  from  derecognition  of

an intangible asset, measured as the difference between

the net disposal proceeds and the carrying amount of the

asset, are recognised in profit or  loss when the asset is

derecognised.

Right-of-use assets

Right-of-use  assets  mainly  represents  rent  of  land

from  individuals  (Ukrainian  citizens)  for  agricultural

purposes.  The  Group  recognises  right-of-use  assets  at

the commencement date of the lease (i.e., the date the

underlying asset is available for use). Right-of-use assets are

measured at cost, less any accumulated depreciation and

impairment losses, and adjusted for any remeasurement

of lease liabilities. The cost of right-of-use assets includes

the  amount  of  lease  liabilities  recognized,  initial  direct

costs incurred and lease payments made at or before the

commencement date less any lease incentives received.

Right-of-use  assets  are  depreciated  over  the  period  of

lease term. The depreciation starts at the commencement

date of the lease. The Group recognises depreciation of

right-of-use  assets  based  on  the  lease  term,  presented

within cost of goods sold in the consolidated statement

of  profit  or  loss.  The  average  maturity  of  land  lease

agreements is 7 years.

Impairment of tangible and intangible assets other

than goodwill

At  each  reporting  date,  the  Group  reviews  the  carrying

amounts of its tangible and intangible assets with definite

useful lives to determine whether there is any indication that

those assets have suffered an impairment loss. If any such

indication  exists,  the  recoverable  amount  of  the  asset  is

estimated in order to determine the extent of the impairment

loss (if any). Intangible assets with indefinite useful lives are

tested  for  impairment  annually  or  more  frequently  when

there is an indication that they might be impared.

For  the  purposes  of  assessing  impairment,  assets

are  grouped  at  the  lowest  levels  for  which  there  are

separately  identifiable  cash  flows  (cash-generating

units). Recoverable amount is the higher of fair value less

costs to sell and value in use. In assessing value in use,

the estimated future cash flows are discounted to their

present value using a pre-tax discount rate that reflects

current market assessments of the time value of money

and the risks specific to the asset.

If the recoverable amount of an asset (or cash-generating

unit) is estimated to be less than its carrying amount, the

carrying  amount  of  the  asset  (cash-generating  unit)  is

reduced to its recoverable amount. An impairment loss is

recognised  immediately  in  the  consolidated  statement  of

profit or loss unless the relevant asset is carried at a revalued

amount, in which case the impairment loss is treated as a

revaluation decrease through other comprehensive income.

Where  an  impairment  loss  subsequently  reverses,  the

carrying  amount  of  the  asset  (cash-generating  unit)  is

increased  to  the  revised  estimate  of  its  recoverable

amount, but so that the increased carrying amount does

not  exceed  the  carrying  amount  that  would  have  been

determined had no impairment loss been recognised for

the asset (cash-generating unit) in prior years. A reversal

of  an  impairment  loss  is  recognised  immediately  in  the

consolidated statement of profit or loss, unless the relevant

asset is carried at a revalued amount, in which case the

reversal of the impairment loss is treated as a revaluation

increase through other comprehensive income.

FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2022

(in thousands of US dollars, unless otherwise indicated)

#### NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED

#### FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

![Graphics]()

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

ANNUAL REPORT

AND ACCOUNTS 2022

STRATEGIC

REVIEW

SHAREHOLDER

INFORMATION

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

GOVERNANCEBUSINESS

REVIEW

168

2. SUMMARY OF SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES

(continued)

Impairment of goodwill

For  the  purposes  of  impairment  testing,  goodwill  is

allocated  to  each  of  the  Group’s  cash  generating  units

(or  groups of  cash-generating units)  that is expected to

benefit from the synergies of the combination.

A cash-generating unit to which goodwill has been allocated

is tested for impairment annually, or more frequently when

there is an indication that the unit may be impaired. If the

recoverable amount of the cash-generating unit is less than

its carrying amount, the impairment loss is allocated first

to reduce the carrying amount of any goodwill allocated

to the unit and then to the other assets of the unit pro rata

based on the carrying amount of each asset in the unit. Any

impairment loss for goodwill is recognised directly in the

consolidated profit or loss. An impairment loss recognised

on goodwill is not reversed in subsequent periods.

Income taxes

Income  taxes  have  been  computed  in  accordance  with

the  laws  currently  enacted  or  substantially  enacted  in

jurisdictions where operating entities are located. Income

ta x is calculated b ased o n t he results for the year as adjusted

for items that are non-assessable or non-tax deductible. It

is calculated using tax rates that have been enacted by the

reporting date.

Deferred  tax  is  accounted  for  using  the  balance  sheet

liability  method  in  respect  of  temporary  differences

arising  from  differences  between  the  carrying  amount

of  assets  and  liabilities  in  the  consolidated  financial

statements and the corresponding tax basis used in the

computation of taxable profit. Deferred tax liabilities are

generally recognised for all taxable temporary differences

and deferred tax assets are recognised to the extent that

it is probable that taxable profits will be available against

which deductible temporary differences can be utilized.

The  carrying  amount of  deferred  tax  assets is  reviewed

at the end of each reporting period and reduced to the

extent that it is no longer probable that sufficient taxable

profits will be available to allow all or part of the asset to

be recovered.

Deferred  tax  liabilities  and  assets  are  measured  at  the

tax  rates  that  are  expected  to  apply  in  the  period  in

which the liability is settled or the asset realised, based

on  tax  rates  (and  tax  laws)  that  have  been  enacted  or

substantively enacted by the end of the reporting period.

The  measurement  of  deferred  tax  liabilities  and  assets

reflects the tax consequences that would follow from

the manner in which the Group expects, at the end of the

reporting period, to recover or settle the carrying amount

of its assets and liabilities.

Deferred tax is charged or credited to the consolidated

statement  of  profit  or  loss,  except  when  it  relates  to

items  credited  or  charged  directly  to  equity  or  other

comprehensive income, in which case the deferred tax is

also dealt with in equity or other comprehensive income.

Deferred tax assets and liabilities are offset when:

•  The Group has a legally enforceable right to set off the

recognised amounts of current tax assets and current

tax liabilities;

•  The Group has an intention to settle on a net basis, or to

realize the asset and settle the liability simultaneously;

•  The deferred tax assets and the deferred tax liabilities

relate  to  income  taxes  levied  by  the  same  taxation

authority  in  each  future  period  in  which  significant

amounts  of  deferred  tax  liabilities  and  assets  are

expected to be settled or recovered.

The  Group  companies  that  are  involved  in  agricultural

production (those involved in grain and oilseeds growing)

benefit  substantially  from  the  status  of  an  agricultural

producer. These companies are exempt from income taxes

and pay the Fixed Agricultural Tax (FAT) instead (Note 13).

Inventories

Inventories are stated at the lower of cost and net

realizable value. Costs comprise raw materials and, where

applicable, direct labour costs and those overheads that

have  been  incurred  in  bringing  the  inventories  to  their

present locations and condition.

FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2022

(in thousands of US dollars, unless otherwise indicated)

#### NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED

#### FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

![Graphics]()

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

ANNUAL REPORT

AND ACCOUNTS 2022

STRATEGIC

REVIEW

SHAREHOLDER

INFORMATION

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

GOVERNANCEBUSINESS

REVIEW

169

2. SUMMARY OF SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES

(continued)

Inventories (continued)

Cost is calculated using the FIFO (first-in, first-out) method.

Net realizable value is determined as the estimated selling

price less all estimated costs of completion and costs to be

incurred in marketing, selling and distribution. Agriculture

related production process results in production of joint

products:  main  and  by-products.  A  by-product  arising

from the process is measured at net realizable value and

this value is deducted from the cost of the main product.

Biological assets and agricultural produce

Agricultural activity is defined as a biological transformation

of biological assets for sale into agricultural produce or

into  additional  biological  assets.  The  Group  classifies

hatchery  eggs,  live  poultry  and  other  animals  and

plantations as biological assets.

The  Group  recognizes  a  biological  asset  or  agricultural

produce when the Group controls the asset as a result of

past events, it is probable that future economic benefits

associated with the asset will flow to the Group, and the

fair value of the asset can be measured reliably.

Biological assets are stated at fair value less estimated

costs  to  sell  at  both  initial  recognition  and  as  of  the

reporting date, with any resulting gain or loss recognised

in the consolidated profit or loss.

Costs to sell include all costs that would be necessary to

sell the assets, including costs necessary to get the assets

to market.

The difference between fair value less costs to sell and

total production costs is allocated to biological assets as

of each reporting date as a fair value adjustment.

The change in this adjustment from one period to another

is  recognised  as  “Net  change  in  fair  value  of  biological

assets and agricultural produce” in the consolidated profit

or loss.

Agricultural  produce  harvested from biological  assets  is

measured  at its  fair value  less  costs  to sell  at  the point

of  harvest.  A  gain  or  loss  arising  on  initial  recognition

of agricultural  produce  at  fair  value  less costs  to  sell  is

included in the consolidated profit or loss.

Based on the above policy, the principal groups of biological

assets and agricultural produce are stated as follows:

Biological Assets

(i) Broiler chickens

Broilers comprise poultry held for chicken meat production.

The fair value of broilers is determined by reference to the

cash flows that will be obtained from the sales of 42-day

aged chickens, with an allowance for costs to be incurred

and risks to be faced during the remaining transformation

process.

(ii) Breeders held for hatchery eggs production

The  fair  value  of  breeders  is  determined  using  the

discounted cash flow approach based on hatchery eggs’

market prices.

(iii) Cattle

Cattle comprise cows and bulls held for regeneration of

livestock population and animals raised for milk and beef

meat production. The fair value of livestock is determined

based on cash flows that will be obtained from sales of

milk, calves and meat during the life of cattle.

(iv) Crops in fields

The fair value of crops in fields is determined by reference

to  the  cash  flows  that  will  be  obtained  from  sales  of

harvested crops, with an allowance for costs to be incurred

and risks to be faced during the remaining transformation

process.

FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2022

(in thousands of US dollars, unless otherwise indicated)

#### NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED

#### FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

![Graphics]()

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

ANNUAL REPORT

AND ACCOUNTS 2022

STRATEGIC

REVIEW

SHAREHOLDER

INFORMATION

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

GOVERNANCEBUSINESS

REVIEW

170

2. SUMMARY OF SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES

(continued)

Biological assets and agricultural produce (continued)

(v) Hatchery eggs

The fair value of hatchery eggs is determined by reference

to market prices at the point of harvest.

Agricultural Produce

(i) Dressed poultry, beef and pork

The  fair  value  of  dressed  poultry,  beef  and  pork  is

determined by reference to market prices at the point of

harvest.

(ii) Grain

The fair value of fodder grain is determined by reference

to market prices at the point of harvest.

The Group’s biological assets are classified into bearer and

consumable biological assets depending upon the function

of a particular group  of  biological  assets  in  the Group’s

production  process.  Consumable  biological  assets  are

those that are to be harvested as agricultural produce, and

include hatchery eggs and live broiler chickens intended

for the production of meat, as well as pork and meat cows.

Bearer biological assets include poultry held for hatchery

eggs production, milk cows and breeding bulls.

Financial instruments

Financial  assets  and  financial  liabilities  are  recognised

in  the  Group’s  statement  of  financial  position  when  the

Group becomes a party to the contractual provisions of

the instrument.

Financial assets and financial liabilities of the Group are

represented  by  cash  and  cash  equivalents,  long-term

bank deposits, bank borrowings, bonds issued and other

financial  liabilities.  The  accounting  policies  for  initial

recognition  and  subsequent  measurement  of  financial

instruments  are  disclosed  in  the  respective  accounting

policies set out below in this Note.

Financial  assets  and  financial  liabilities  are  initially

recognised at fair value. Transaction costs that are directly

attributable to the acquisition or issue of financial assets

and  financial  liabilities  (other  than  financial  assets  and

financial liabilities at fair value through profit or loss) are

added to or deducted from the fair value of the financial

assets  or  financial  liabilities,  as  appropriate,  on  initial

recognition. Transaction costs directly attributable to the

acquisition of financial assets or financial liabilities at fair

value through profit or loss are recognised immediately in

profit or loss.

Financial assets

All recognised financial assets are measured subsequently

in  their  entirety  at  either  amortised  cost  or  fair  value,

depending on the classification of the financial assets.

Classification of financial assets

Debt instruments that meet the following conditions are

measured subsequently at amortised cost (this category

is the most relevant to the Group):

- the financial asset is held within a business model whose

objective is to hold financial assets in order to collect

contractual cash flows; and

- the contractual terms of the financial asset give rise on

specified dates to cash flows that are solely payments

of  principal  and  interest  on  the  principal  amount

outstanding.

Debt  instruments  that  meet  the  following  conditions

are  measured  subsequently  at  fair  value  through  other

comprehensive income (FVTOCI):

- the financial asset is held within a business model whose

objective  is  achieved  by  both  collecting  contractual

cash flows and selling the financial assets; and

- the contractual terms of the financial asset give rise on

specified dates to cash flows that are solely payments

of  principal  and  interest  on  the  principal  amount

outstanding.

By  default,  all  other  financial  assets  are  measured

subsequently at FVTPL.

Financial  assets  at  amortised  cost  are  subsequently

measured  using  the  effective  interest  (EIR)  method  and

are subject to impairment.

The effective interest method is a method of calculating

the amortised cost of a debt instrument and of allocating

interest income over the relevant period.

FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2022

(in thousands of US dollars, unless otherwise indicated)

#### NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED

#### FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

![Graphics]()

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

ANNUAL REPORT

AND ACCOUNTS 2022

STRATEGIC

REVIEW

SHAREHOLDER

INFORMATION

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

GOVERNANCEBUSINESS

REVIEW

171

2. SUMMARY OF SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES

(continued)

Financial assets (continued)

The amortised cost of a financial asset is the amount at

which the financial asset is measured at initial recognition

minus  the  principal  repayments,  plus  the  cumulative

amortisation using the effective interest method of any

difference between that initial amount and the maturity

amount,  adjusted  for  any  loss  allowance.  The  gross

carrying  amount  of  a  financial  asset  is  the  amortised

cost  of  a  financial  asset  before  adjusting  for  any  loss

allowance.

Impairment of financial assets

The Group recognises an allowance for expected credit

losses  (ECLs)  for  all  debt  instruments  not  held  at  fair

value  through  profit  or  loss.  ECLs  are  estimated  as  the

difference between all contractual cash flows that are due

to the Group in accordance with the contract and all the

cash flows that the Group expects to receive, discounted

at  the  original  effective  interest  rate.  The  amount  of

expected credit losses is updated at each reporting date

to reflect changes in credit risk since initial recognition of

the respective financial instrument.

For trade accounts receivable and contract assets, the

Group applies a simplified approach in calculating ECLs.

Therefore,  the Group  does  not track  changes  in credit

risk,  but  instead recognises a  loss  allowance  based  on

ECLs at each reporting date. The Group has established

a  provision  matrix  that  is  based  on  its  historical  credit

loss  experience,  adjusted  for  forward-looking  factors

specific to the debtors and the economic environment.

For all other financial instruments, a financial instrument

that is not credit-impaired on initial recognition is classified

in  Stage  1.  If  the  credit  risk  on  the  financial  instrument

has  not  increased  significantly  since  initial  recognition,

the Group measures the loss allowance for that financial

instrument (Stage 1) at an amount equal to 12-month ECLs.

If  the  Group  identifies  a  significant  increase  in  credit

risk  since  initial  recognition,  the  financial  instrument  is

transferred to Stage 2, but it is not considered to be credit-

impaired, the Group recognises lifetime ECLs. If the Group

determines  that  a  financial  asset  is  credit-impaired,  the

asset is transferred to Stage 3 and its ECLs is measured

as a Lifetime ECLs.

Lifetime ECLs represents the expected credit losses that

will result from all possible default events over the expected

life of a financial instrument. In contrast, 12-month ECLs

represents the portion of lifetime ECL that is expected to

result from default events on a financial instrument that

are possible within 12 months after the reporting date.

Significant increase in credit risk

In assessing whether the credit risk on a financial instrument

has  increased  significantly  since  initial  recognition,  the

Group  compares  the  risk  of  a  default  occurring  on  the

financial instrument at the reporting date with the risk of

a default occurring on the financial instrument at the date

of initial recognition. In making this assessment, the Group

considers  both  quantitative  and  qualitative  information

that  is  reasonable  and  supportable,  including  historical

experience and forward-looking information that is available

without undue cost or effort. Forward-looking information

considered includes economic situation of countries

and  the  future  prospects  of  the  industries  in  which  the

Group’s debtors operate, obtained from economic expert

reports, financial  analysts, governmental  bodies,  as  well

as consideration of various external sources of actual and

forecast economic information that relate to the Group’s

core operations.

Irrespective  of  the  outcome  of  the  above  assessment,

the  Group  presumes  that  the  credit  risk  on  a  financial

asset has increased significantly since initial recognition

when contractual payments are more than 30 days past

due,  unless  the  Group  has  reasonable  and  supportable

information that demonstrates otherwise.

Low credit risk financial instruments

Despite the foregoing, the Group assumes that the credit

risk on a financial instrument has not increased significantly

since  initial  recognition  if  the  financial  instrument  is

determined to have low credit risk at the reporting date. A

financial instrument is determined to have low credit risk

if:

a) the financial instrument has a low risk of default,

b) the debtor has a strong capacity to meet its contractual

cash flow obligations in the near term, and

c) adverse changes in economic and business conditions

in the longer term may, but will not necessarily, reduce

the ability of the borrower to fulfil its contractual cash

flow obligations.

Default definition

The  Group  considers  that  default  has  occurred  when  a

financial asset is more than 90 days past due unless the

Group  has  reasonable  and  supportable  information  to

demonstrate that a more lagging default criterion is more

appropriate.

FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2022

(in thousands of US dollars, unless otherwise indicated)

#### NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED

#### FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

![Graphics]()

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

ANNUAL REPORT

AND ACCOUNTS 2022

STRATEGIC

REVIEW

SHAREHOLDER

INFORMATION

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

GOVERNANCEBUSINESS

REVIEW

172

2. SUMMARY OF SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES

(continued)

Financial assets (continued)

Credit impaired financial assets

A  financial  asset  is  credit-impaired  (Stage  3)  when  one

or  more  events  that  have  a  detrimental  impact  on  the

estimated future  cash flows  of that  financial  asset have

occurred. Evidence that a financial asset is credit-impaired

includes observable data about the following events:

a) significant  financial  difficulty  of  the  issuer  or  the

borrower;

b) a  breach  of  contract,  such  as  a  default  or  past  due

event;

c) the lender(s) of the borrower, for economic or contractual

reasons  relating  to  the  borrower’s  financial  difficulty,

having granted to the borrower a concession(s) that the

lender(s) would not otherwise consider;

d) it  is  becoming  probable  that  the  borrower  will  enter

bankruptcy or other financial reorganisation; or

e) the disappearance of an active market for that financial

asset because of financial difficulties.

Write-off policy

The  Group  writes  off  a  financial  asset  when  there  is

information indicating that the debtor is in severe financial

difficulty and there is no realistic prospect of recovery,

e.g. when the debtor has been placed under liquidation or

has entered into bankruptcy proceedings, or in the case

of trade accounts receivable, when the amounts are over

three years past due, whichever occurs sooner. Financial

assets  written  off  may  still  be  subject  to  enforcement

activities  under  the  Group’s  recovery  procedures,

taking into account legal advice where appropriate. Any

recoveries made are recognised in the consolidated

statement  of  profit  or  loss.  Inputs,  assumptions  and

estimation  techniques  used  by  measurement  and

recognition  of  expected  credit  losses  are  disclosed  in

respective Notes 18 and 23 on financial assets.

Financial liabilities

Initial recognition and measurement

The  Group’s  financial  liabilities  include  loans  and

borrowings,  lease  liabilities  and  derivative  financial

instruments.

Financial liabilities are recognised initially at fair value and

are measured subsequently at amortised  cost  using  the

effective interest method.

The  effective interest  method is  a  method  of  calculating

the amortised cost of a financial liability and of allocating

interest  expense  over  the  relevant  period.  The  effective

interest  rate  is  the  rate  that  exactly  discounts  estimated

future cash payments (including all fees and points paid or

received that form an integral part of the effective interest

rate, transaction costs and other premiums or discounts)

through the expected life of the financial liability, or (where

appropriate) a shorter period, to the amortised cost of a

financial liability.

Derecognition of financial liabilities

The  Group  derecognises  financial  liabilities  when,  and

only  when,  the  Group’s  obligations  are  discharged,

cancelled or have expired. The difference between the

carrying  amount  of  the  financial  liability  derecognised

and the consideration paid and payable is recognised in

profit or loss.

When the Group exchanges with the existing lender one

debt instrument into another one with the substantially

different terms, such exchange is accounted for as an

extinguishment of the original financial liability and the

recognition  of  a  new  financial  liability.  Similarly,  the

Group  accounts  for  substantial  modification  of  terms

of an existing liability or part of it as an extinguishment

of the original financial liability and the recognition of a

new liability. It is assumed that the terms are substantially

different  if  the  discounted  present  value  of  the  cash

flows under the new terms, including any fees paid net

of any fees received and discounted using the original

effective rate is at least 10 per cent different from the

discounted  present  value  of  the  remaining  cash  flows

of  the  original  financial  liability.  If  the  modification  is

not substantial, the difference between: (1) the carrying

amount of the liability before the modification; and (2)

the present value of the cash flows after modification

should be recognised in profit or loss as the modification

gain or loss.

Trade accounts receivable

Trade  accounts  receivable  is  recognised  if  an  amount

of consideration that is unconditional is due from the

customer. Trade  accounts receivable that do not contain

a significant financing component are measured  at  the

transaction price.

FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2022

(in thousands of US dollars, unless otherwise indicated)

#### NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED

#### FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

![Graphics]()

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

ANNUAL REPORT

AND ACCOUNTS 2022

STRATEGIC

REVIEW

SHAREHOLDER

INFORMATION

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

GOVERNANCEBUSINESS

REVIEW

173

2. SUMMARY OF SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES

(continued)

Cash and cash equivalents

Cash and cash equivalents include cash on hand, cash

with banks, deposits and government bonds with maturity

of less than three months from the date of acquisition.

Bank borrowings, corporate bonds issued and other

long-term payables

Interest-bearing bank borrowings, bonds issued and other

long-term payables are initially measured at fair value that is

calculated by taking into account any discount or premium

on acquisition and fees or costs that are an integral part

of the effective interest rate (EIR). They are subsequently

measured at amortised cost using the EIR method, where

amortization is included as finance costs in the statement

of profit or loss. Gains and losses are recognised in profit

or  loss  when  the  liabilities  are  derecognised  as  well  as

through the EIR amortisation process.

Derivative financial instruments

The Group enters into derivative financial instruments to

purchase sunflower seeds and sales of grains. Derivatives

are  initially  recognised  at  fair  value  at  the  date  the

derivative contracts are entered into and subsequently

remeasured to their fair value at the end of each reporting

period. The resulting gain or loss is recognised in profit

or loss immediately.

Trade and other accounts payable

Accounts payable are measured at initial recognition at

fair value, and are subsequently measured at amortised

cost using the effective interest rate method.

Lease liabilities

The Group assesses whether a contract is or contains a

lease, at inception of the contract.

The Group recognises lease liabilities in the consolidated

statement of financial position, initially measured at the

present value of future lease payments. The Group does

not apply the short term and low-value lease exemptions.

The  Group  measures  the  lease  liability  at  the  present

value  of  the  lease  payments  that  are  not  paid  at  the

commencement date, discounted by using the incremental

borrowing  rate,  because  the  interest  rate  implicit  in

the  lease  is  not  readily  determinable.  The  incremental

borrowing rate is defined as the rate of interest that the

lessee would have to pay to borrow over a similar term,

and with a similar security the funds necessary to obtain

an asset of a similar value to the right of use asset in a

similar economic environment.

The lease liability is presented as a separate line in the

consolidated  statement of financial position. The lease

liability  is  subsequently  measured  by  increasing  the

carrying amount to reflect interest on the lease liability

and by reducing the carrying amount to reflect the lease

payments made. The Group recognises interest on lease

liabilities and presents it within interest expenses in the

consolidated profit or loss.

The  Group  remeasures  the  lease  liability  (and  makes  a

corresponding  adjustment  to  the  related  right-of-use

asset) whenever:

•  The lease term has changed or there is a change in the

assessment of exercise of a purchase option, in which

case the lease liability is remeasured by discounting the

revised lease payments using a revised discount rate.

•  The lease payments change due to changes in an in-

dex or rate or market rate, in which cases the lease

liability  is  remeasured  by  discounting  the  revised

lease  payments  using  the  initial  discount  rate  (un-

less the lease payments change is due to a change in

a floating interest rate, in which case a revised dis-

count rate is used).

A lease contract is modified and the lease modification is

not accounted for as a separate lease, in which case the

lease  liability  is  remeasured by  discounting the  revised

lease payments using a revised discount rate.

In  the  statement  of  cash  flows  the  Group  separates

the  total  amount  of  cash  paid  into  a  principal  portion

(presented  within  financing  activities)  and  interest

(presented within operating activities).

FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2022

(in thousands of US dollars, unless otherwise indicated)

#### NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED

#### FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

![Graphics]()

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

ANNUAL REPORT

AND ACCOUNTS 2022

STRATEGIC

REVIEW

SHAREHOLDER

INFORMATION

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

GOVERNANCEBUSINESS

REVIEW

174

2. SUMMARY OF SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES

(continued)

Provisions

Provisions are recognised when the Group has a present

legal  or  constructive  obligation  (either  based  on  legal

regulations  or implied)  as  a result  of  past events,  and it

is probable that an outflow of resources will be required

to  settle  the  obligation  and  a  reliable  estimate  of  the

obligation can be made.

3. CHANGES IN THE GROUP STRUCTURE

Discontinued operation

During  the  year  ended  31  December  2021,  the  Group

disposed of the Ptujska klet, which was involved in wine

production and distribution located in Slovenia, and was

previously  presented  within  Europe  Operating  Segment.

Net assets as of the date of disposal amounted to USD

4,852 thousand. The total cash consideration amounted

to USD 2,293 thousand, which was received during 2021.

During  the  year  ended  31  December  2021,  the  Group

disposed of the assets of its subsidiary Dobropilskyi GPP

PrJSC, which was located in Ukraine and carried out grain

storage operations, and was previously presented within

Poultry and Related Operations Segment. The net assets

as of the date of disposal amounted to USD 620 thousand.

Before  sale  the  property  plant  and  equipment  included

in  the  net  assets  disposed  were  impaired  by USD  4,105

thousand.  Impairment  was  recognized  as  a  decrease  in

revaluation reserve related to those property,  plant and

equipment.  The  total  cash  consideration  amounted  to

USD 671 thousand, which was received during 2021.

Discontinued operations are excluded from the results of

continuing operations and are presented as a single amount

as  profit  or  loss  after  tax  from  discontinued  operations

in the consolidated statement of profit or loss. All other

notes  to  the  financial  statements  include  amounts  for

continuing operations, unless otherwise mentioned.

Acquisitions

On  1  June 2021, the  Group acquired a 51% share in  the

company Lubnym`yaso LLC, a Ukrainian meat production

plant, whose main economic activity is the production and

sale of beef meat under the trade-mark Scott Smeat. As

of the date of acquisition, the net assets of the acquired

meat production plant amounted to USD 1,800 thousand.

Purchase consideration of the acquired share amounted

to  USD  1,840  thousand  and  was  paid  in  cash.  Goodwill

in the amount of USD 921 thousand is attributable to the

expectation  that  this  acquisition  will  support  strategic

transformation to a culinary company through launch of

additional products.

4. CRITICAL ACCOUNTING JUDGMENTS AND KEY

SOURCES OF ESTIMATION UNCERTAINTY

In  the  application  of  the  Group’s  accounting  policies,

which are described  in  Note 2,  management  is  required

to  make  judgements,  estimates  and  assumptions  about

the  carrying  amounts  of  assets  and  liabilities  that  are

not  readily  apparent  from  other  sources.  The  estimates

and  associated  assumptions  are  based  on  historical

experience  and other factors that  are  considered to be

relevant. Actual results may differ from these estimates.

The estimates and underlying assumptions are reviewed

on an ongoing basis. Revisions to accounting estimates are

recognised in the period in which the estimate is revised if

the revision affects both current and future periods.

Critical judgements in applying accounting policies

The following are the critical judgments, apart from those

involving estimations (see below), that management has

made in the process of applying the Group’s accounting

policies  and  that  have  the  most  significant  effect  on

the  amounts  recognised  in  the  consolidated  financial

statements.

Going concern

The Group has concluded that it is appropriate to apply

the  going  concern  basis  of  accounting  in  preparing

these  consolidated  financial  statements.  Management

exercises  significant  judgement  in  assessment  of  the

existence  of  a  material  uncertainty  related  to  going

concern by taking into consideration the effects of the

ongoing War on the Group`s activities. The information

about  material  uncertainties  related  to  events  or

conditions  that  may  cast  significant  doubt  upon

the  Group’s  ability  to  continue  as  a  going  concern  is

disclosed in Note 2.

FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2022

(in thousands of US dollars, unless otherwise indicated)

#### NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED

#### FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

![Graphics]()

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

ANNUAL REPORT

AND ACCOUNTS 2022

STRATEGIC

REVIEW

SHAREHOLDER

INFORMATION

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

GOVERNANCEBUSINESS

REVIEW

175

4. CRITICAL ACCOUNTING JUDGMENTS AND KEY

SOURCES OF ESTIMATION UNCERTAINTY

(continued)

Determination of variable lease payments

As described in Note 2, the Group measures lease liabilities

at the present value of future lease payments, discounted

using the lessee’s incremental borrowing rate. Future lease

payments  consist  of  both  fixed  payments  (including  in-

substance  fixed payments) and  variable  lease payments

that depend on an index or rate, including payments that

vary to reflect changes in market rental rates. Management

are required to make significant judgement in determining

whether variable lease payments depend on an index or

rate. Regardless of the lease payments stated in the lease

contracts, customary business practices complement the

contractual terms in a way that at each particular date the

rate is a market rate. Since the entire market operates on the

basis of expectations of a periodic revision of rates (based

on  current  market  rates),  Management  has  concluded

that the rates are determined by the market mechanism.

In substance, non-contractual changes in lease payments

are driven by competitive forces and changes in payments

are based on the average changes of lease payments in

the region, which means that the variable component of

lease payments depends on a market index.

Revaluation of property, plant and equipment

As described in Note 2, the Group applies the revaluation

model to the measurement of all groups of property, plant

and  equipment, except land and other fixed assets (Note

14). At each reporting date, the Group carries out a review

of  the  carrying  amount  of  items  of  property,  plant  and

equipment  accounted  for  using  a  revaluation  model  to

determine  whether  the  carrying  amount  differs  materially

from fair value.

When  determining  whether  to  perform  a  fair  value

assessment  in  a  given  period,  Management  considers

development  of  macroeconomic  indicators  including

changes in prices (producer price indices, price indices for

non-residential buildings, transport  facilities, utilities and

other engineering structures), inflation rates, GDP growth

rates and changes of the Ukrainian Hryvnia (“UAH”) against

USD and EUR. Also, different internal and external factors

such as changes in political, legislative, economic situation

are reviewed.

Based on the results of this review, Management concluded

that all groups of property, plant and equipment accounted

for  using  the  revaluation  model  should  be  revalued  as

of  31  December  2022.  Accordingly,  the  Group  engaged

independent  valuation  specialists  to  assess  fair  values

of  the  relevant  property,  plant  and  equipment  as  at  31

December 2022. The key assumptions used to determine

the fair value of the properties are provided in Note 14.

Change in income tax status of certain Group’s

subsidiaries

Starting from 1 January 2022, the change in tax status of

poultry producers has become effective as the respective

amendments to the Tax Code of Ukraine came into

force. As a result, starting from 1 January 2022, profits

of  agricultural  producers  engaged  in  rearing  chickens,

chicken meat and eggs production, are subject to regular

18% income tax. Until 31 December 2021, profits of the

chicken  and  egg  producers  were  non-taxable  as  these

entities  had  exempt  status  for  corporate  income  tax

purpose  and were subject to the  fixed agricultural  tax,

similar to other agribusinesses.

Management  has  applied  significant  judgment  to

consider that the new tax law effected a change in tax

status for the Group`s subsidiaries rather than a change

in tax law or tax rates, and given that there is no specific

guidance in IAS 12 Income tax for when to account for

a change in tax status, significant judgment was applied

in  considering  the  timing  of deferred  tax  recognition.

As  the above  has  caused a  change to the  tax  status,

for  certain  subsidiaries  of  the  Group,  from  non-tax

payer to tax payer by becoming income taxpayers from

1 January 2022, the Group has recognized deferred tax

liabilities in the amount of USD 81,317 thousand as of

this date. These deferred tax liabilities of the Group`s

poultry farms arise on temporary tax differences from

property,  plant  and  equipment  measured  using  the

revaluation model. Accordingly, the resulting deferred

tax  liabilities  at  1  January  2022  were  recognized

through  other  comprehensive  income  and  presented

in a separate line  as  Deferred tax charged directly to

revaluation reserve.

Presentation of the expenses as war-related

In  determining  if  the  expenses  incurred  by  the  Group

relate to war and should be presented accordingly in Note

33, several critical assumptions have been used. These

assumptions include but are not limited to timing of the

expenses, their nature, prerequisites of their incurrence,

ordinariness and necessity of expenses, and possibility

of their incurrence in significant amounts during routine

operations during the pre-war period.

Key sources of estimation uncertainty

The  following  are  the  key  assumptions  concerning  the

future, and other key sources of estimation uncertainty

at the end of the reporting period that have a significant

risk  of  causing  a  material  adjustment  to  the  carrying

amounts of assets and liabilities within the next financial

year.

FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2022

(in thousands of US dollars, unless otherwise indicated)

#### NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED

#### FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

![Graphics]()

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

ANNUAL REPORT

AND ACCOUNTS 2022

STRATEGIC

REVIEW

SHAREHOLDER

INFORMATION

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

GOVERNANCEBUSINESS

REVIEW

176

4. CRITICAL ACCOUNTING JUDGMENTS AND KEY

SOURCES OF ESTIMATION UNCERTAINTY

(continued)

Impairment of goodwill and intangibles with indefinite

useful lives

As disclosed in Notes 16 and 17, the Group determines at least

on an annual basis whether indefinite life intangible assets

and goodwill have been impaired. This requires an estimate

of an asset’s recoverable amount which is the higher of an

asset’s or cash  generating unit’s (CGU’s) fair value less costs

of disposal and its value in use and it is determined for an

individual  asset,  unless  the  asset  does  not  generate  cash

inflows  that  are  largely  independent  of  those  from  other

assets or groups of assets. Estimating a value-in-use amount

requires management to make an estimate of the expected

future cash flows from the cash generating unit and also to

choose a suitable discount rate and growth rates in order to

calculate the present value of those cash flows.

The  Group  constantly  monitors  climate-related  matters

affecting the value-in-use of intangibles and goodwill. At

the current time, there no material effects that will impact

the Group. The Group will adjust the key assumptions used

in value-in-use calculations should a change be required.

Determination of incremental borrowing rate

As  described  in  Note  2,  the  Group  uses  incremental

borrowing rate as the discounting factor for the purpose of

calculating of lease liability if the rate implicit in the lease

is not readily determinable. Incremental borrowing rate is

determined as the available rate for the Group adjusted

for the specifics of particular lease contracts.

Fair value less costs to sell of biological assets

and agricultural produce

Biological assets are recorded at fair values less costs

to sell. The Group estimates the fair values of biological

assets based on the following key assumptions:

•  Average meat output for broilers and livestock for meat

production;

•  Average productive life of breeders and cattle held for

regeneration and milk production;

•  Expected crops output;

•  Estimated changes in future sales prices;

•  Projected production costs and costs to sell; and,

•  Discount rate.

During the year ended 31 December 2022 the fair value of

biological assets was estimated using discount factors of

25.0% and 42.7% (31 December 2021: 11.2% and 11.5%) for

non-current and current assets, respectively.

Although some of these assumptions are obtained from

published market data, the majority of these assumptions

are  estimated  based  on  the  Group’s  historical  and

projected results (Note 19).

In  determining  fair  value  measurement,  the  impact  of

potential  climate-related  matters,  including  legislation,

climate  change,  and  company  climate  objectives  which

may affect the fair value measurement of biological assets

and agricultural produce has been considered. At present,

the impact of climate-related matters is not material to the

Group’s financial statements.

Revaluation of property, plant and equipment

During the year ended 31 December 2022, Management

appointed  an  independent  appraiser  to  perform  a

revaluation  of  buildings  and  structures,  grain  storage

facilities, production machinery, utilities and infrastructure,

vehicles  and  agricultural  machinery,  auxiliary  and  other

machinery as of 31 December 2022.

The independent appraiser has performed the valuation

in  accordance  with  International  Valuation  Standards

applying the following techniques:

•  depreciated replacement cost for grain storage facilities;

•  market comparable approach for vehicles and agricul-

tural machinery; and

•  depreciated replacement cost and market comparable

approach,  if  applicable,  for  buildings  and  structures,

utilities  and  infrastructure,  production,  auxiliary  and

other machinery.

Key  assumptions  used  by  the  independent  appraiser  in

assessing the fair value of property, plant and equipment

using  the  depreciated  replacement  cost  and  market

comparable methods were as follows:

•  changes  in  market  prices  of  assets  and  construc-

tion materials from the date of their acquisition/con-

struction/date  of  previous  valuation  to  the  date  of

this valuation;

•  external market prices for vehicles and equipment;

•  normative and remaining useful lives;

•  rates of physical depreciation.

The revaluation results using the depreciated replacement

cost and market comparable approaches were compared

with a revaluation performed using the income approach to

identify level of economic obsolescence, if any. Management

used  probability-based  discounted  cash  flow  scenarios,

where all possible impacts of war were incorporated in cash

flows, while all CGUs in Ukraine were discounted by a factor

of 19.1%, reflecting risks except for uncertainties related to

the war. If the above impacts and uncertainties would have

been  taken  into  determination  of  the  discount  factor  as

alternative to incorporating them into the cashflows, such

the  discount  factor  would  approximate  25%.  An  increase

by 100 basis  points in the discount  rate would result in a

decrease in the fair value of property plant and equipment

by USD 24,226 thousand.

For CGUs in Ukraine, the terminal growth rate of 5.0% was

used  for  all  cash  flows  beyond  the  five-year  projected

period,  while  the  average  revenue  growth  rates  within

the five-year period were in range from 10.9% to 11.4%. A

decrease in the terminal growth rate by 100 basis points

or in the revenue growth rate by 100 basis points would

lead  to  a  decrease  in  the  fair  value  of  property,  plant

and  equipment  by  USD  15,765  thousand  or  USD  29,339

thousand,  respectively.  Key  assumptions  used  for  the

FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2022

(in thousands of US dollars, unless otherwise indicated)

#### NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED

#### FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

![Graphics]()

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

ANNUAL REPORT

AND ACCOUNTS 2022

STRATEGIC

REVIEW

SHAREHOLDER

INFORMATION

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

GOVERNANCEBUSINESS

REVIEW

177

4. CRITICAL ACCOUNTING JUDGMENTS AND KEY

SOURCES OF ESTIMATION UNCERTAINTY

(continued)

Revaluation of property, plant and equipment

(continued)

identification of economic obsolence, if any, for European

operating segment are described in the Note 17.

In  determining  fair  value  measurement,  the  impact  of

potential  climate-related  matters,  including  legislation,

climate  change,  and  Company  climate  objectives  which

may affect the fair value measurement of property, plant

and  equipment  has  been  considered.  At  present,  the

impact  of  climate-related  matters  is  not  material  to  the

Group’s financial statements.

Useful lives of property, plant and equipment

The estimation of the useful life of an item of property,

plant and equipment is a matter of management estimate

based upon experience with similar assets. In determining

the  useful  life  of  an  asset,  Management  considers  the

expected  usage,  estimated  technical  obsolescence,

physical  wear  and  tear,  the  physical  environment  in

which the asset is operated and other factors (including

climate-related  matters).  Changes  in  any  of  these

conditions  or  estimates  may  result  in  adjustments  for

future depreciation rates.

Deferred tax assets

Deferred tax assets, including those arising from unused

tax losses are recognised to the extent that it is probable

that  they  will  be  recovered,  which  is  dependent  on  the

generation  of  sufficient  future  taxable  profit.  Based  on

Management’s assessment, the Group determined it was

appropriate to recognize deferred tax assets on unused

tax losses, which will be utilized in future against existing

deferred tax liabilities and available future tax profits.

The estimation uncertainty therefore pertains to the level

of deferred tax assets to be recognised.

5. SEGMENT INFORMATION

The Group’s business is managed on a worldwide basis, but operates manufacturing facilities and sales offices primarily

in Ukraine and Europe.

Reportable segments are presented in a manner consistent with the internal reporting to the Group’s chief operating

decision maker (“CODM”).

Segment information is analysed on the basis of the types of goods supplied by the Group’s operating divisions. The Group’s

reportable segments under IFRS 8 are as follows:

Poultry and Related Operations Segment: • sales of chicken meat

• sales of vegetable oil and related products

• culinary products and other poultry related sales

Grain Growing Operations Segment: • sales of grain

Meat Processing and Other Agricultural

Operations Segment:

• sales of meat processing products and other meat

• other agricultural operations (milk, feed grains and other)

European Operating Segment: • sales of meat processing and chicken meat products in Southeast Europe

The  accounting policies  of the  reportable segments are

the  same  as  the  Group’s  accounting  policies  described

in  Note  2.  Sales  between  segments  are  carried  out  at

market  prices.  The  segment  result  represents  operating

profit under IFRS before unallocated corporate expenses

and loss on impairment of property, plant and equipment.

Unallocated  corporate  expenses  include  management

remuneration,  representative  expenses,  and  expenses

incurred in respect of the maintenance of office premises.

This is the measure reported to the CODM for the purposes

of resource allocation and assessment of segment

performance.

European Operating Segment primarily includes sales of

chicken  meat  and  meat  processing  products,  produced

in  the  facilities  of  Perutnina  Ptuj.  However,  the  CODM

manages this as a single segment, on the basis that each

of research, development, manufacture, distribution and

selling  of  chicken  meat  and  meat  processing  products

requires single marketing strategies, centralised budgeting

process  and  centralised  management  of  production

operations.

FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2022

(in thousands of US dollars, unless otherwise indicated)

#### NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED

#### FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

![Graphics]()

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

ANNUAL REPORT

AND ACCOUNTS 2022

STRATEGIC

REVIEW

SHAREHOLDER

INFORMATION

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

GOVERNANCEBUSINESS

REVIEW

178

5. SEGMENT INFORMATION

(continued)

As of 31 December 2022 and for the year then ended the Group’s segmental information from continuing operations was as follows:

YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2022

POULTRY AND

RELATED OPERATIONS

GRAIN GROWING

OPERATIONS

MEAT PROCESSING AND

OTHER AGRICULTURAL

OPERATIONS

EUROPEAN

OPERATING SEGMENT

TOTAL REPORTABLE

SEGMENTS ELIMINATIONS CONSOLIDATED

External sales  1,886,814   157,612   134,099   463,501   2,642,026  -  2,642,026

Sales between segments  55,234   338,425   470   -   394,129   (394,129)  -

Total revenue  1,942,048   496,037   134,569   463,501   3,036,155   (394,129)   2,642,026

Segment result  198,324   88,480   4,030   44,886   335,720  -  335,720

Unallocated corporate expenses  (51,803)

Loss on impairment of goodwill and property,

plant and equipment

4)

(8,024)   (7,462)   (11,321)   (1,977)   (28,784)  -   (29,242)

Other expenses, net

1)

(513,690)

Profit before tax from continuing operations  (259,015)

OTHER INFORMATION:

Additions to property, plant and equipment

2)

68,958   22,371   1,844   62,975   156,148  -  156,148

Depreciation and amortization expense

3)

72,130   61,398   3,796   20,139   157,463  -  157,463

Net change in fair value of biological assets

and agricultural produce

13,008   (141,516)   (1,231)   1,890   (127,849)  -  (127,849)

1)

Include finance income, finance costs, foreign exchange loss, net and other expenses, net.

2)

Additions to property, plant and equipment in 2022 do not include unallocated additions in the amount of USD 12,242 thousand.

3)

Depreciation and amortization for the year ended 31 December 2022 does not include unallocated depreciation and amortization in the amount of USD 1,443 thousand.

4)

Loss on impairment of property, plant and equipment for the year ended 31 December 2022 includes unallocated loss in amount of USD 458 thousand.

FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2022

(in thousands of US dollars, unless otherwise indicated)

#### NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED

#### FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

![Graphics]()

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

ANNUAL REPORT

AND ACCOUNTS 2022

STRATEGIC

REVIEW

SHAREHOLDER

INFORMATION

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

GOVERNANCEBUSINESS

REVIEW

179

5. SEGMENT INFORMATION

(continued)

As of 31 December 2021 and for the year then ended the Group’s segmental information from continuing operations was as follows:

YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2021

POULTRY AND

RELATED OPERATIONS

GRAIN GROWING

OPERATIONS

MEAT PROCESSING AND

OTHER AGRICULTURAL

OPERATIONS

EUROPEAN

OPERATING SEGMENT

TOTAL REPORTABLE

SEGMENTS ELIMINATIONS CONSOLIDATED

External sales 1,607,067  188,344  176,264  400,587  2,372,262  - 2,372,262

Sales between segments 67,752  312,277  522  -  380,551  (380,551)  -

Total revenue 1,674,819  500,621  176,786  400,587  2,752,813  (380,551)  2,372,262

Segment result 170,424  325,812  4,339  48,136  548,711  - 548,711

Unallocated corporate expenses (32,101)

Loss on impairment of property,

plant and equipment

4)

(4,635)  (1,832)  (312)  (3,642)  (10,421)  -  (10,607)

Other expenses, net

1)

(102,294)

Profit before tax from continuing operations 403,709

OTHER INFORMATION:

Additions to property, plant and equipment

2)

92,663  26,247  1,267  24,639  144,816  -  144,816

Depreciation and amortization expense

3)

96,482  71,377  6,245  17,436  191,540  - 191,540

Net change in fair value of biological assets

and agricultural produce

13,871  169,057  (1,096)  3,094  184,926  - 184,926

1)

Include finance income, finance costs, foreign exchange gain, net and other expenses, net.

2)

Additions to property, plant and equipment in 2021 do not include unallocated additions in the amount of USD 10,442 thousand.

3)

Depreciation and amortization for the year ended 31 December 2021 does not include unallocated amount of USD 1,318 thousand.

4)

Loss on impairment of property, plant and equipment for the year ended 31 December 2021 includes unallocated loss in amount of USD 186 thousand.

FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2022

(in thousands of US dollars, unless otherwise indicated)

#### NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED

#### FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

![Graphics]()

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

ANNUAL REPORT

AND ACCOUNTS 2022

STRATEGIC

REVIEW

SHAREHOLDER

INFORMATION

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

GOVERNANCEBUSINESS

REVIEW

180

5. SEGMENT INFORMATION

(continued)

The Group’s export sales to external customers by major

product types were as follows during the years ended 31

December 2022 and 2021:

2022 2021

Chicken meat and related products  9 8 6 , 8 5 7      769, 5 6 3

Vegetable oil and related products  4 4 8 ,747      2 9 0 , 2 3 0

Grain  121,706     14 0 , 072

Other agricultural segment products  43,861     65,564

1 , 6 0 1 , 1 7 1      1 , 2 6 5 , 4 2 9

Export sales includes revenue from shipping and handling

services in the amount of USD 149,074   thousand as for

the  year  ended  31  December  2022  (2021:  USD  70,527

thousand).

Export  sales  of  vegetable  oil  and  related  products  and

export sales of grains are primarily made to global trading

companies. The sales of chicken meat to major markets of

the Group - MENA and EU amounted to 34% and 36% of

total export sales respectively (2021: 38% and 21%).

Non-current  assets  (excluding  deferred  tax  assets,

long-term  deposits  and  non-current  financial  assets)

based on the geographic location of the manufacturing

facilities were as follows as of 31 December 2022 and 31

December 2021:

2022 2021

Ukraine  1,922,334    2,148,821

Europe  314,620    257,967

The Middle East

and North Africa (MENA)

2,336  1,418

2,239,290  2,408,206

No single customer contributed more than 10% amount to

the Group’s revenue in either 2022 or 2021.

6. REVENUE

Revenue for the years ended 31 December 2022 and 2021 was as follows:

2022 2021

POULTRY AND RELATED OPERATIONS SEGMENT

Chicken meat  1,327,741  1,223,635

Vegetable oil and related products  462,405  307,541

Other poultry related sales  96,668  75,891

1,886,814  1,607,067

GRAIN GROWING OPERATIONS SEGMENT

Grain  157,612  188,344

157,612  188,344

MEAT PROCESSING AND OTHER AGRICULTURAL OPERATIONS SEGMENT

Meat-processing products  102,199  143,152

Other agricultural sales  31,900  33,112

134,099  176,264

EUROPEAN OPERATING SEGMENT

Chicken meat  305,643  253,404

Meat-processing products  122,565  121,155

Other agricultural sales  35,293  26,028

463,501  400,587

2,642,026  2,372,262

The geographic structure of revenue for the years ended 31 December 2022 and 2021 was as follows:

2022 2021

Export

1)

1,601,171   1,265,429

Domestic  1,040,855   1,106,833

2,642,026   2,372,262

Includes revenue generated outside of the Group’s production entity residency.

1)

FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2022

(in thousands of US dollars, unless otherwise indicated)

#### NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED

#### FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

![Graphics]()

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

ANNUAL REPORT

AND ACCOUNTS 2022

STRATEGIC

REVIEW

SHAREHOLDER

INFORMATION

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

GOVERNANCEBUSINESS

REVIEW

181

6. REVENUE

(continued)

Advances received from third parties as of 31 December

2021  in  the  amount  of  USD  41,983  were  recognized  as

revenue  during  the  year  ended  31  December  2022.

Advances received from third parties as of 31 December

2020  in  the  amount  of  USD  15,227  were  recognized  as

revenue during the year ended 31 December 2021.

7. COST OF SALES

Cost of sales for the years ended 31 December 2022 and

2021 was as follows:

2022 2021

Poultry and related operations

segment

1 , 3 7 2 , 8 8 1     1 , 2 6 0 , 5 2 8

Grain growing operations segment  63,121    96,742

Meat processing and other

agricultural operations segment

117,592    157,854

European operating segment  3 5 2 , 3 70     297,54 8

1,905,964    1 , 8 1 2 , 6 7 2

Cost  of  sales  includes  shipping  and  handling  expenses

and were for the years ended 31 December 2022 and 2021

as follows:

2022 2021

Poultry and related operations

segment

160,229    75,916

Grain growing operations segment  17,695    19,438

Meat processing and other

agricultural operations segment

2,887   4,420

European operating segment  9,404   8,851

190,215    1 08,625

Revenue includes shipping and handling costs in the price

of the product.

For the years ended 31 December 2022 and 2021 cost of

sales comprised the following:

2022 2021

Costs of raw materials and other

inventory used

1 , 3 1 9 , 7 1 5     1 , 2 0 1 , 8 5 5

Payroll and related expenses  2 8 6 , 6 5 3     287,210

Depreciation and amortization

expense

140,737     172,619

Other costs  1 5 8 , 8 59     150,988

1,905,964    1 , 8 1 2 , 6 7 2

Social  security  contributions,  included  in  Payroll  and

related  expenses  above,  amounted  to  USD  46,023

thousand  for  the  year  ended  31  December  2022  (2021:

USD 45,921 thousand).

8. SELLING, GENERAL AND ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENSES

Selling, general and administrative expenses for the years

ended 31 December 2022 and 2021 were as follows:

2022 2021

Payroll and related expenses  119,441    113,377

Services  78,535    55,536

Depreciation and amortization

expense

18,169    20,501

Advertising expense  12,781    14,363

Representative costs and business

trips

9,834   8,909

Fuel and other materials used  7,226  6,691

Insurance expense  2,695   2,671

Bank services and conversion fees  1,079  749

Other  4,672   5,386

2 5 4 , 4 3 2     228,183

Payroll  and  related  expenses  includes  social  security

contributions  which  amounted  to  USD  12,797  thousand

for the year ended 31 December 2022 (2021: USD 12,204

thousand).

Remuneration to the auditors, included in Services above,

amounted  to USD  904 thousand for the year ended  31

December 2022 (2021: USD 1,018 thousand). This includes

both  audit  and  non-audit  services,  with  the  statutory

audit fees amounting to USD 866 thousand for the year

ended  31  December  2022  (2021:  USD  855  thousand),

tax advisory service fees amounting to USD 9 thousand

(2021:  USD  86  thousand)  and  other  non-audit  services

fees amounting to USD 30 thousand for the year ended

31 December 2022 (2021: USD 77 thousand).

FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2022

(in thousands of US dollars, unless otherwise indicated)

#### NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED

#### FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

![Graphics]()

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

ANNUAL REPORT

AND ACCOUNTS 2022

STRATEGIC

REVIEW

SHAREHOLDER

INFORMATION

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

GOVERNANCEBUSINESS

REVIEW

182

9. OTHER OPERATING INCOME

Other operating income for the years ended 31 December

2022 and 2021 was as follows:

2022 2021

Government grants  5,428    7,405

Gain on extinguisment of trade

accounts payable

2,124  1,328

Insurance compensation  1,758  1,238

Other income  4,094    1,864

13,404    11,835

10. OTHER OPERATING EXPENSES

Other operating expenses for the years ended 31 December

2022 and 2021 were as follows:

2022 2021

Expected credit losses and write-off

of financial assets

36,817     -

Charity expenses and community

support donations

24,994     8,105

Written-off inventories and

biological assets

9,527   -

Loss on disposal of property, plant

and equipment

3,983     992

Provision for claims, penalties and

indemnification

2,021    1,924

Other expenses  5,926    3,404

83,268     14,425

11. DEFERRED INCOME

The Ukrainian Government supports domestic agricultural

producers  and attracts  investments  into the  agricultural

sector.  Also,  during  the  years ended 31  December  2022

and 2021, the Group received government compensations

in  accordance  with  EU  farming  subsidies  policy  and

other compensations in accordance with the EU national

programs  of  employment,  assigned  contributions  for

employees, and refunds of excise duties.

For  the  years  ended  31  December  2022  and  2021  the

following government grants were received:

2022 2021

Compensation received in EU  4,306 5,997

Compensation of construction and

reconstruction of livestock farms

1,024 1,514

Compensation of the cost of

machinery and equipment

23 50

Other compensations 75 195

5,428 7,756

Government grants for compensation of construction and

reconstruction  of  livestock  farms  and  compensation  of

cost  of  machinery  and  equipment  are  presented  in  the

Statement of Financial Position as deferred income, which

is recognised in profit or loss on a systematic basis over the

useful life of the related assets. All other compensations

received were recognised in the Consolidated Statement

of  Profit  or  Loss  and  Other  Comprehensive  Income  in

full. There are no unfulfilled conditions or contingencies

attached to these grants.

12. FINANCE COSTS

Finance costs for the years ended 31 December 2022 and

2021 were as follows:

2022 2021

Interest on corporate bonds 109,201    1 04,70 0

Interest on obligations under leases  38,859    45,284

Interest on bank borrowings 6,754  2,163

Bank commissions and other charges 3,168  2,068

Total finance costs 157,982    154,21 5

Less:

Finance costs included in the cost

of qualifying assets

(3,277)  (3,791)

1 5 4 ,70 5     1 5 0 , 4 2 4

For qualifying assets, the weighted average capitalization

rate  on  funds  borrowed  during  the  year  ended  31

December 2022 was 7.80% (2021: 7.80%).

FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2022

(in thousands of US dollars, unless otherwise indicated)

#### NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED

#### FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

![Graphics]()

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

ANNUAL REPORT

AND ACCOUNTS 2022

STRATEGIC

REVIEW

SHAREHOLDER

INFORMATION

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

GOVERNANCEBUSINESS

REVIEW

183

12. FINANCE COSTS

(continued)

Interest on corporate bonds for the years ended 31 December

2022 and 2021 includes the amortization of premium and

debt issue costs on bonds issued in the amounts of USD

6,161 thousand and USD 5,821 thousand, respectively.

13. INCOME TAX

The majority of the Group’s operating entities are located

in Ukraine, therefore the effective tax rate reconciliation

is completed based on Ukrainian statutory rates.

During  the  year  ended  31  December  2022,  the  Group’s

companies that have the status of Corporate Income Tax

(the “CIT”) payers in Ukraine were subject to 18% income

tax. The  deferred income tax assets  and liabilities as of

31 December 2022 and 2021 are measured based on the

tax rates expected to be applied to the period when the

temporary differences are expected to reverse.

Before 1 January 2022 the majority of the Group companies

that were involved in agricultural production (poultry farms

and other entities engaged in agricultural production) benefit

substantially  from  the  status  of  an  agricultural  producer

as  these companies  were exempt from  income  taxes and

pay the fixed agricultural tax (FAT) instead. The tax rate for

agricultural  producers  was  calculated  as  a  percentage  of

the  target-ratio  based  monetary  valuation  per  hectare  of

agricultural  land.  Agricultural  manufacturers  were  eligible

to apply for a single tax if they meet both the following two

requirements:

1. The  share  of  the  entity’s  revenue  from  agricultural

production  (i.e.  sale  of  the  entity’s  cultivated  and

processed  products)  to  the  total  share  of  its  income

equals or exceeds 75 per cent; and

2. These agriproducts were cultivated on land that such

agricultural  manufacturers  own  or  lease,  and  the

ownership title and leases had been duly registered.

Starting from 1 January 2022, the change in tax status of

poultry producers has become effective as the respective

amendments to the Tax Code of Ukraine came into force.

As  a  result,  starting  from  1  January  2022,  profits  of  the

agricultural  producers  engaged  in  rearing  chickens,

chicken meat and eggs production, are subject to regular

18% income tax, as described in Note 4.

The components of income tax (benefit)/expense  were as

follows for the years ended 31 December 2022 and 2021:

2022 2021

Current income tax expense   9,301 9,773

Withholding tax  - 8,605

Deferred tax benefit (37,379) (11,464)

Income tax (benefit)/expense (28,078) 6,914

The  reconciliation  between (loss)/profit  before tax from

continuing operations multiplied by the statutory tax rate

and  the  tax  expense  for  the  years  ended  31  December

2022 and 2021 was as follows:

2022 2021

Accounting (loss)/profit before tax

from continuing operations

(259,015) 403,709

Loss before tax from a discontinued

operation

- (3,457)

Income tax (benefit)/expense

calculated at rates effective during

the year ended in respective

jurisdictions

(47,262)    71,686

TAX EFFECT OF:

(Loss)/income generated by FAT

payers and other exempt from

income tax

2,056     (75,129)

Effect on income tax generated by

EU companies

2,627    532

Change in unrecognised deferred

tax asset

(888)   (3,421)

Withholding tax  -   8,605

Non-deductable expenses and non-

taxable income, net

14,621     3,692

Translation (gain)/loss  768   949

Income tax (benefit)/expense  (28,078)   6,914

FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2022

(in thousands of US dollars, unless otherwise indicated)

#### NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED

#### FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

![Graphics]()

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

ANNUAL REPORT

AND ACCOUNTS 2022

STRATEGIC

REVIEW

SHAREHOLDER

INFORMATION

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

GOVERNANCEBUSINESS

REVIEW

184

13. INCOME TAX

(continued)

Derecognition of previously recognised tax losses results

from  the  reversal  of  deferred  tax  liabilities  related  to

property  revaluation  that  were  the  source  of  taxable

income relied on previously to support recognition.

As of 31 December 2022 and 2021 deferred tax assets and

liabilities recognised the following:

2022 2021

DEFERRED TAX ASSETS

ARISING FROM:

Other current liabilities 3,397  3,334

Current assets  1,716  3,129

Tax losses   47,631  29,498

Total deferred tax assets 52 ,744     35,961

DEFERRED TAX LIABILITIES

ARISING FROM:

Property, plant and equipment  (170,977)   (77,647)

Current assets (2,681) -

Total deferred tax liabilities  (173,658)   (77,647)

Net deferred tax liabilities  (120,914)   (41,686)

Deferred  income  tax  assets  and  liabilities  are  offset

when there is a legally enforceable right to offset current

tax  assets  against  current  tax  liabilities  and  when  the

deferred income taxes relate to the same fiscal authority.

The  following  amounts,  determined  after  appropriate

offsetting, are presented in the consolidated statement of

financial position as of 31 December 2022 and 2021:

2022 2021

Deferred tax assets  2,763   3,018

Deferred tax liabilities  (123,677)   (44,704)

Unrecognised deferred tax assets   (329)  (1,052)

(121,243)   (42,738)

During the years ended 31 December 2022 and 2021 the

Group did not recognize deferred tax asset in respect of

tax losses in the amount of USD 1,828 (USD 329 thousand

of deferred tax  assets), USD 5,851 thousand (USD 1,052

thousand of deferred tax asset), respectively, as the Group

did  not  intend  to  deduct  the  relevant  expenses  for  tax

purposes in subsequent periods, as there are uncertainties

on whether sufficient taxable profits will be generated by

particular companies of the Group in the future. There is

no expiration date of accounting tax losses according to

Tax Code of Ukraine.

Deferred tax liabilities have not been recognised in respect

of  unremitted  earnings  of  Ukrainian  subsidiaries  as  the

earnings can be remitted free from taxation currently and

in future years, based on current legislation.

The movements in net deferred tax liabilities for the years

ended 31 December 2022 and 2021 were as follows:

2022 2021

Net deferred tax liabilities as of

beginning of the year

(42,738)  (28 ,045)

Deferred tax charged directly to

revaluation reserve (Note 4)

(81 ,317)    -

Deferred tax benefit  37,379    11,464

Deferred tax on revaluation of

property, plant and equipment

charged directly to other

comprehensive income

(58,889)   (26,597)

Translation difference 24,322     440

Net deferred tax liabilities as of

end of the year

(121,243)   (42,738)

FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2022

(in thousands of US dollars, unless otherwise indicated)

#### NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED

#### FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

![Graphics]()

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

ANNUAL REPORT

AND ACCOUNTS 2022

STRATEGIC

REVIEW

SHAREHOLDER

INFORMATION

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

GOVERNANCEBUSINESS

REVIEW

185

FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2022

(in thousands of US dollars, unless otherwise indicated)

#### NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED

#### FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

14. PROPERTY, PLANT AND EQUIPMENT

The following table represents movements in property, plant and equipment for the year ended 31 December 2022:

LAND

BUILDINGS

AND

STRUCTURES

GRAIN

STORAGE

FACILITIES

PRODUCTION

MACHINERY

AUXILIARY

AND OTHER

MACHINERY

UTILITIES AND

INFRASTRUCTURE

VEHICLES AND

AGRICULTURAL

MACHINERY

OTHER FIXED

ASSETS

1)

CONSTRUCTION

IN PROGRESS

2)

TOTAL

Cost or fair value:

At 31 December 2021  34,639   951,315   101,970   387,968   81,662   148,854   212,135   27,887   112,829   2 ,059,259

Additions  1,559   52,731   2,491   38,055   12,760   4,556   22,848   6,545   25,198   166,743

Transfer from Right-of-use assets  -   -   -   -   -   -   4,949   -   -   4,949

Transfers  -   -   -   -   (7,667)   1,465   -   6,202   -   -

Disposals  (1,068)   (8,162)   (105)   (1,843)   (377)   (270)   (4,099)   (1,508)   (998)   (18,430)

Disposal of subsidiary  -   -   -   -   -   -   -   -   -   -

Revaluation  -   94,628   4,707   55,028   5,001   15,841   9,582   -   -   184,787

Impairment loss  -   (6,098)   (631)   (11,416)   (2,725)   (515)   (3,787)   -   (2,196)   (27,368)

Translation difference  (3,405)   (220,587)   (26,125)   (90,557)   (19,699)   (38,118)   (55,118)   (7,305)   (26,555)   (487,469)

At 31 December 2022  31,725   863,827   82,307   377,235   68,955   131,813   186,510   31,821   108,278   1,882,471

Accumulated depreciation:

At 31 December 2021  -   81,924   -   -   258   17,379   34   20,057  -   119,652

Depreciation charge for the year  -   29,906   3,894   30,721   5,553   8,625   27,769   3,536  -   110,004

Elimination upon disposal  -   (653)   (8)   (529)   (78)   (156)   (393)   (368)  -   (2,185)

Elimination upon revaluation  -   (90,809)   (3,440)   (21,810)   (4,239)   (20,093)   (25,592)   -  -   (165,983)

Disposal of subsidiary  -   -   -   -   -   -   -   -  -   -

Transfers  -   165   (165)   -   243   (174)   -   (69)  -   -

Transfer from Right-of-use assets  -   -   -   -   -   -   3,302   -  -   3,302

Translation difference  -   (20,517)   (281)   (2,750)   (1,043)   (4,986)   (3,298)   (5,175)  -   (38,050)

At 31 December 2022  -   16   -   5,632   694   595   1,822   17,981  -   26,740

Net book value

At 31 December 2021  34,639   869,391   101,970   387,968   81,404   131,475   212,101   7,830   112,829   1,939,607

At 31 December 2022  31,725   863,811   82,307   371,603   68,261   131,218   184,688   13,840   108,278   1,855,731

1)

Other fixed assets include bearer plants, office furniture and equipment;

2)

Construction in progress include advances for property plant and equipment, machinery and equipment not in use, construction materials and spare parts, projects in progress.

![Graphics]()

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

ANNUAL REPORT

AND ACCOUNTS 2022

STRATEGIC

REVIEW

SHAREHOLDER

INFORMATION

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

GOVERNANCEBUSINESS

REVIEW

186

FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2022

(in thousands of US dollars, unless otherwise indicated)

#### NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED

#### FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

14. PROPERTY, PLANT AND EQUIPMENT

(continued)

The following table represents movements in property, plant and equipment for the year ended 31 December 2021:

LAND

BUILDINGS

AND

STRUCTURES

GRAIN

STORAGE

FACILITIES

PRODUCTION

MACHINERY

AUXILIARY

AND OTHER

MACHINERY

UTILITIES AND

INFRASTRUCTURE

VEHICLES AND

AGRICULTURAL

MACHINERY

OTHER FIXED

ASSETS

1)

CONSTRUCTION

IN PROGRESS

2)

TOTAL

Cost or fair value:

At 31 December 2020 37,591  922,975  95,639  413,912  62,569  136,953  180,060  31,648  71,347  1,952,694

Additions 1,517  23,526  1,427  30,993  13,498  6,099  21,564  8,277  40,669  147,570

Transfer from Right-of-use assets -  -  -  -  -  -  11,848  -  -  11,848

Transfers 122  (2,776)  (3,244)  (48)  9,044  1,537  (560)  (7,064)  2,989  -

Disposals (1,462)  (9,444)  (4)  (4,848)  (887)  (52)  (6,938)  (2,888)  (3,552)  (30,075)

Disposal of subsidiary (246)  (2,484)  -  (475)  -  -  (20)  (384)  -  (3,609)

Revaluation -  -  5,088  (59,438)  (2,102)  (346)  2,972  (928)  -  (54,754)

Impairment loss (732)  -  (181)  (3,466)  (1,889)  (169)  (2,708)  (1,462)  -  (10,607)

Translation difference (2,151)  19,518  3,245  11,338  1,429  4,832  5,917  688  1,376  46,192

At 31 December 2021 34,639  951,315  101,970  387,968  81,662  148,854  212,135  27,887  112,829  2,059,259

Accumulated depreciation:

At 31 December 2020 -  48,341  8,707  118,354  9,731  9,532  58,481  20,631  -  273,777

Depreciation charge for the year -  35,574  8,216  40,921  8,475  8,454  43,023  5,248  -  149,911

Elimination upon disposal -  (2,011)  (2)  (4,482)  (609)  (36)  (3,828)  (1,823)  -  (12,791)

Elimination upon revaluation -  -  (17,046)  (157,916)  (17,593)  (655)  (103,618)  (4,032)  -  (300,860)

Disposal of subsidiary -  (292)  -  -  (166)  -  (7)  (282)  -  (747)

Transfers -  186  (186)  (2)  254  (174)  -  (78)  -  -

Transfer from Right-of-use assets -  -  -  -  -  -  4,193  -  -  4,193

Translation difference -  126  311  3,125  166  258  1,790  393  -  6,169

At 31 December 2021 -  81,924  -  -  258  17,379  34  20,057  -  119,652

Net book value

At 31 December 2020 37,591  874,634  86,932  295,558  52,838  127,421  121,579  11,017  71,347  1,678,917

At 31 December 2021 34,639  869,391  101,970  387,968  81,404  131,475  212,101  7,830  112,829  1,939,607

1)

Other fixed assets include bearer plants, office furniture and equipment;

2)

Construction in progress include advances for property plant and equipment, machinery and equipment not in use, construction materials and spare parts, projects in progress.

![Graphics]()

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

ANNUAL REPORT

AND ACCOUNTS 2022

STRATEGIC

REVIEW

SHAREHOLDER

INFORMATION

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

GOVERNANCEBUSINESS

REVIEW

187

FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2022

(in thousands of US dollars, unless otherwise indicated)

#### NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED

#### FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

14. PROPERTY, PLANT AND EQUIPMENT

(continued)

As  of  31  December  2022,  included  within  construction

in  progress  were  prepayments  for  property,  plant  and

equipment in the amount of USD 28,185 thousand (2021:

USD 24,333 thousand).

As of 31 December 2022, included within property, plant

and  equipment  were  fully  depreciated  assets  with  the

original  cost  of  USD  6,009  thousand  (2021:  USD  22,635

thousand).

As of 31 December 2022, certain of the Group’s property,

plant and equipment  with  the collateral  amount  of  USD

100,789  thousand  (2021:  USD  91,931  thousand)  were

pledged as collateral to secure its bank borrowings.

Revaluation of property, plant and equipment

During  the  year  ended  31  December  2022,  the  Group

engaged independent appraisers to perform a revaluation to

revalue its buildings and structures, grain storage facilities,

production machinery, utilities and infrastructure, vehicles

and agricultural machinery, auxiliary and other machinery

as at 31 December 2022. Previous revaluations have been

performed with the engagement of external independent

appraisers  as  follows:  for  buildings  and  structures  and

utilities and infrastructure – as at 30 September 2019, and for

other groups of property, plant and equipment accounted

for under the revaluation model – as of 31 December 2021.

The  revaluation  process  conformed  to  International

Valuation Standards and was performed using the following

methods and approaches:

•  buildings  and  structures  –  depreciated  replacement

cost  method  by  reference  to  observable prices  in  an

active market adjusted by the cumulative index of in-

flation of construction works and index of physical de-

preciation (based on age and condition of buildings and

structures;

•  grain storage facilities – depreciated replacement cost

method by reference to observable prices in an active

market adjusted based on age and condition of the fa-

cilities;

•  vehicles and agricultural machinery – market compara-

ble approach adjusted based on age and condition of

the machinery;

•  production machinery – depreciated replacement cost

method for items of specialized nature and market com-

parable approach adjusted based on age and condition

of the machinery for other items;

•  auxiliary and other machinery – depreciated replace-

ment cost method for items of specialized nature and

market  comparable  approach  adjusted  based  on  age

and condition of the machinery for other items;

•  utilities and  infrastructure – depreciated replacement

cost  method  by  reference  to  observable prices  in  an

active market adjusted based on age and condition of

facilities, the fluctuations of the cumulative index of in-

flation of construction works and the index of physical

depreciation.

During  the  year  ended  31  December  2022,  impairment

loss (in profit or loss) and increase in revaluation (in other

comprehensive  income)  as  a  result  of  regular  valuation

procedures amounted to USD 16,254 thousand and USD

360,259  thousand  respectively.  Additionally,  the  Group

reviews its property, plant and equipment each period to

determine if any indication of impairment exists. During the

year ended 31 December 2022, the Group has recognised

an  impairment  loss  of  USD  11,114  thousand  (in  profit  or

loss)  and  decrease  in  revaluation  reserve  of  USD  9,489

thousand (in other comprehensive income) in respect of

certain property,  plant and equipment of its subsidiairy,

Ukrainian Bacon, located in Donetsk region as described

in Notes 2 and 33.

![Graphics]()

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

ANNUAL REPORT

AND ACCOUNTS 2022

STRATEGIC

REVIEW

SHAREHOLDER

INFORMATION

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

GOVERNANCEBUSINESS

REVIEW

188

FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2022

(in thousands of US dollars, unless otherwise indicated)

#### NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED

#### FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

14. PROPERTY, PLANT AND EQUIPMENT (continued)

The following unobservable inputs were used to measure Buildings and structures, Utilities and infrastructure, Grain storage facilities, Vehicles and agricultural machinery, Auxiliary and

other machinery and Production machinery:

DESCRIPTION VALUATION TECHNIQUE(S) UNOBSERVABLE INPUTS

RANGE OF UNOBSERVABLE

INPUTS 2022 (AVERAGE)

RELATIONSHIP OF UNOBSERVABLE INPUTS

TO FAIR VALUE

Buildings and structures

Depreciated replacement

cost method

Index of physical depreciation

0 – 80%

(30.12%)

The higher the index of physical depreciation,

the lower the fair value

Cumulative index of inflation

of construction works

1.00 – 18.13

(3.29)

The higher the index, the higher the fair value

Utilities and infrastructure

Depreciated replacement

cost method

Index of physical depreciation

0 – 80%

(31.16%)

The higher the index of physical depreciation,

the lower the fair value

Cumulative index of inflation

of construction works

1.00 – 18.45

(2.93)

The higher the index, the higher the fair value

Grain storage facilities

Depreciated replacement

cost method

Index of physical depreciation

0 – 80%

(43.68%)

The higher the index of physical depreciation,

the lower the fair value

Cumulative index of inflation

of construction works

1.00 – 19.71

(3.96)

The higher the index, the higher the fair value

Vehicles and agricultural machinery

Market comparable

approach

Index of physical depreciation

0 – 90%

(41.59%)

TThe higher the index of physical depreciation,

the lower the fair value

Auxiliary and other machinery

Depreciated replacement

cost method

Index of physical depreciation

0 – 90%

(31.55%)

The higher the index of physical depreciation,

the lower the fair value

Cumulative index of producer inflation

1.00 – 19.71

(2.51)

The higher the index, the higher the fair value

Production machinery

Depreciated replacement

cost method

Market comparable approach

0 – 90%

(41.71%)

The higher the index of physical depreciation,

the lower the fair value

Cumulative index of producer inflation

1.00 – 19.71

(3.32)

The higher the index, the higher the fair value

Had the Group’s property plant and equipment been measured on a historical cost basis, their carrying amount would have been as follows:

FAIR VALUE

HIERARCHY

NET BOOK VALUE UNDER REVALUATION MODEL NET BOOK VALUE IF CARRIED AT COST

2022 2021 2022 2021

Buildings and structures Level 3  863,811   869,391   249,218   338,921

Production machinery Level 2, 3  371,603   387,968   170,657   279,710

Utilities and infrastructure Level 3  131,218   131,475   54,583   75,899

Vehicles and agricultural machinery Level 2  184,688   212,101   81,209   178,284

Grain storage facilities Level 3  82,308   101,970   23,102   53,348

Auxiliary and other machinery Level 2, 3  68,261   81,404   39,608   56,577

1,701,889   1,784,309   618,377   982,739

![Graphics]()

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

ANNUAL REPORT

AND ACCOUNTS 2022

STRATEGIC

REVIEW

SHAREHOLDER

INFORMATION

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

GOVERNANCEBUSINESS

REVIEW

189

FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2022

(in thousands of US dollars, unless otherwise indicated)

#### NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED

#### FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

14. PROPERTY, PLANT AND EQUIPMENT (continued)

There  are  no  restrictions  on  the  distribution  of  the

revaluation surplus to the shareholders.

15. RIGHT-OF-USE ASSETS

The following table represents movements in right-of-use

assets for the years ended 31 December 2022 and 2021:

LAND

BUILDINGS

AND

VEHICLES TOTAL

Net book value:

As of 31 December 2020  1 7 3 , 2 8 3      33,718     2 0 7, 0 0 1

Additions  15,865     15,287     31,152

Depreciation charge

for the year

(37,736)    (6,439)    (44,175)

Termination of the lease  (2,589)    (9,712)   (12,301)

Reassessment of the

lease

90,025     125   90,150

Translation difference  5,815   (354)   5,461

As of 31 December 2021  2 4 4 , 6 6 3      32,625     2 7 7, 2 8 8

Additions  9,980    11,882     21,862

Depreciation charge

for the year

(31,778)    (6,512)    (38,290)

Termination of the lease  (5,937)    (2,007)    (7,944)

Reassessment of the

lease

38,559     (138)   38,421

Translation difference  (62,750)    (5,670)    (68,420)

As of 31 December 2022  192,737     30,180     2 2 2 ,9 1 7

16. INTANGIBLE ASSETS

The following table represents movements in intangible assets for the year ended 31 December 2022:

LAND LEASE RIGHTS TRADEMARKS CUSTOMER RELATIONS OTHER INTANGIBLE ASSETS TOTAL

Cost:

As of 31 December 2021 71,881  31,597  19,820  27,628  150,926

Additions -  -  -  7,956  7,956

Disposals -  -  -  (1,003)  (1,003)

Translation difference (18,262)  (1,909)  (1,197)  (6,707)  (28,075)

As of 31 December 2022 53,619  29,688  18,623  27,874  129,804

Accumulated amortization:

As of 31 December 2021 41,635  - 2,807  8,693  53,135

Amortization charge for the year 6,046  - 918  4,014  10,978

Disposals -  - -  (96)  (96)

Translation difference (11,273)  - (157)  (2,411)  (13,841)

As of 31 December 2022 36,408  - 3,568  10,200  50,176

Net book value:

As of 31 December 2021 30,246  31,597  17,013  18,935  97,791

As of 31 December 2022 17,211  29,688  15,055  17,674  79,628

The following table represents movements in intangible assets for the year ended 31 December 2021:

LAND LEASE RIGHTS TRADEMARKS CUSTOMER RELATIONS OTHER INTANGIBLE ASSETS TOTAL

Cost:

As of 31 December 2020 69,349  34,505  21,481  14,837  140,172

Additions -  -  -  11,504  11,504

Disposals -  (249)  -  (103)  (352)

Translation difference 2,532  (2,659)  (1,661)  1,390  (398)

As of 31 December 2021 71,881  31,597  19,820  27,628  150,926

Accumulated amortization:

As of 31 December 2020 33,929  - 1,968  7,434  43,331

Amortization charge for the year 6,466  - 1,035  1,208  8,709

Disposals -  - -  (71)  (71)

Translation difference 1,240  - (196)  122  1,166

As of 31 December 2021 41,635  - 2,807  8,693  53,135

Net book value:

As of 31 December 2020 35,420  34,505  19,513  7,403  96,841

As of 31 December 2021 30,246  31,597  17,013  18,935  97,791

![Graphics]()

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

ANNUAL REPORT

AND ACCOUNTS 2022

STRATEGIC

REVIEW

SHAREHOLDER

INFORMATION

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

GOVERNANCEBUSINESS

REVIEW

190

FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2022

(in thousands of US dollars, unless otherwise indicated)

#### NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED

#### FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

16. INTANGIBLE ASSETS

(continued)

The  Group  has  recognised  certain  trademarks  and

customer  relationships  as  a  part  of  intangible  assets

through the acquisition of subsidiaries in previous years.

Customer relationships were identified among customers

of the core products portfolio of acquired subsidiaries.

The remaining useful life of customer relationships was

estimated at 20 years.

The trademarks acquired by the Group mainly consist of PP

and Topiko poultry meat brands and the Poli meat processing

products brand. The Group believes that, since trademarks

are well-positioned and  recognizable within a stable and

mature industry, there are no technical barriers that would

limit their lifetime, and as a result of further promotion of

the trademarks,  the Group will  obtain economic  benefits

from  them  for  an  indefinite  period  of  time.  Accordingly,

the trademarks that belong to the Group are considered

to have an indefinite useful life and thus are not amortized

but tested for impairment by comparing their recoverable

amount with their carrying amount annually.

The  Group  allocates  trademarks  to  individual  entities

as separate cash-generating units (CGU). A summary of

the allocation of trademarks values to separate CGUs is

presented below:

SEGMENT

CASH-

GENERATING

UNIT

TRADEMARKS

CARRYING VALUE

2022 2021

European

operating

Slovenia  16,960  18,051

Serbia  2,142  2,279

Bosnia and

Herzegovina

5,461  5,812

Croatia  5,125  5,455

29,688   31,597

The  impairment  testing  of  the  value  of  trademarks

was  performed  internally.  The  recoverable  amount  of

trademarks of all cash-generating units is determined

based on the value in use method which uses cash flow

projections covering a five-year period.

Discount rates represent the current market assessment of

the risks specific to each CGU, taking into consideration the

time value of money and individual risks of the underlying

assets that have not been incorporated in the cash flow

estimates. The discount rate calculation is based on the

specific  circumstances  of  the  Group  and  its  operating

segments and is derived from its weighted average cost of

capital (WACC). The WACC takes into account both debt

and equity. The cost of equity is derived from the expected

return on investment by the Group’s investors. The cost

of debt is based on the interest-bearing borrowings the

Group  is  obliged  to  service.  Segment-specific  risk  is

incorporated by applying individual beta factors.

The weighted average discount rate of 18.1% (2021: 16.1%)

was used. An increase by 1,048 basis points in the weighted

average discount rate would result in impairment in 2022

(2021: 588 basis points).

The  revenue  within  five-year  period  was  extrapolated

using  a  weighted  average  4.8%  sales  growth  rate  and

2.7% terminal growth rate for revenue beyond this period

(2021: 4.2% and 2.0% respectively). A reduction by 1,887

basic points in the budgeted sales growth would result in

impairment in 2022 (2021: 3,279 basic points).

Weighted average royalty rate used in calculation of cash

flows was set at a level of 2.2% (2021: 2.2%). A reduction

by  83  basis  points  in  the  weighted  average  royalty  rate

would result in impairment in 2022 (2021: 77 basis points).

As  of  31  December  2022  and  2021,  no  impairment  of

trademarks was identified.

17. GOODWILL

The following table represents movements in goodwill for

the years ended 31 December 2022 and 2021:

2022 2021

Cost:

As of 1 January  66,382     70,614

Acquisitions of subsidiaries (Note 3)  -   921

Impairment recognized  (1,874)  -

Translation difference  ( 4 , 7 0 0 )        ( 5 ,1 5 3 )

As of 31 December   59,808     6 6 , 3 8 2

Net book value:

As of 1 January  6 6 , 3 8 2         70 , 61 4

As of 31 December  59,808     66,382

![Graphics]()

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

ANNUAL REPORT

AND ACCOUNTS 2022

STRATEGIC

REVIEW

SHAREHOLDER

INFORMATION

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

GOVERNANCEBUSINESS

REVIEW

191

FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2022

(in thousands of US dollars, unless otherwise indicated)

#### NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED

#### FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

17. GOODWILL

(continued)

The Group allocates goodwill to individual entities as to separate cash-generating units (CGU). A summary of goodwill

allocation to separate CGUs is presented below:

SEGMENT

CASH-

GENERATING

UNIT

GOODWILL CARRYING VALUE

METHODOLOGY ASSUMPTIONS

AND METHODS USED FOR GOODWILL

2022 2021 2022 (2021)

Ukraine

Grain Ukraine -  2,513

Average sales growth: 11.0% (-0.1%)

Terminal sales growth: 5.0%(4.9%)

Discount rate: 19.1%(13.6%)

Projection period: 5 years

Meat processing and

other agricultural

operations

712 954

Average sales growth: 11.0%(4.6%)

Terminal sales growth: 5.0% (4.9%)

Discount rate: 19.1%(13.6%)

Projection period: 5 years

European operating

Slovenia  37,047  39,448

Average sales growth: 7.0% (2.1%)

Terminal sales growth: 2.1%(2.0%)

Discount rate: 9.9% (6.3%)

Projection period: 5 years

Serbia 3,842  4,089

Average sales growth: 8.2%(2.6%)

Terminal sales growth: 3.0%(2.0%)

Discount rate: 13.0%(8.1%)

Projection period: 5 years

Bosnia and

Herzegovina

10,700  11,388

Average sales growth: 4.8%(2.6%)

Terminal sales growth: 2.1%(2.0%)

Discount rate: 19.0%(11.5%)

Projection period: 5 years

Croatia 7,507  7,990

Average sales growth: 7.3%(2.0%)

Terminal sales growth: 1.8%(2.0%)

Discount rate: 11.1%(7.6%)

Projection period: 5 years

59,808 66,382

The recoverable amount of cash-generating units is determined based on a value in use calculation which uses cash flow

projections based on financial forecasts approved by the Directors.

The  discount  rate  calculation  is  based  on  the  specific

circumstances of the Group and its operating segments

and is derived from its weighted average cost of capital

(WACC),  adjusted  on  segment-specific  risk  by  applying

individual beta factors. An increase by 338 basis points in

the weighted average discount rate to 15,0% would result

in impairment in 2022 (2021: 752 basis points to 15.5%).

The growth rates and gross margins used for cash flow

extrapolations are supported by industry trends such as

consumer prosperity and dietary trends. These inputs were

estimated  by  the  Directors  based  on  past  performance

of  the  cash-generating  unit  and  their  expectations  of

market development. A reduction by 255 basis points in

the budgeted sales growth or reduction in gross margin by

1,198 basis points would result in impairment in 2022 (2021:

1,245 and 628 resprectively).

As  of  31  December  2022  an  impairment  of  goodwill  in

amount  of  USD  1,874  thousand  attributable  to  Grain

Growing segment was recognized due to lower projected

cash-flows from operations as well as substantial increase

in the discount rate. As of 31 December 2021, no impairment

was identified.

18. NON-CURRENT FINANCIAL ASSETS

The  balances  of  non-current  financial  assets  were  as

follows as of 31 December 2022 and 2021:

2022 2021

Loans provided to third parties  23,968   25,113

Receivables for claims and

indemnification

385   1,757

Loans and finance aid provided to

related parties (Note 32)

3,034 4,102

Other financial assets  939   2,131

Less: expected credit losses (20,513) (4,339)

7,813   28,764

![Graphics]()

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

ANNUAL REPORT

AND ACCOUNTS 2022

STRATEGIC

REVIEW

SHAREHOLDER

INFORMATION

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

GOVERNANCEBUSINESS

REVIEW

192

FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2022

(in thousands of US dollars, unless otherwise indicated)

#### NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED

#### FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

18. NON-CURRENT FINANCIAL ASSETS

(continued)

Loans  receivable  are  mostly  represented  by  loans  with

fixed interest at 2.5% (EIR of 4.25%) with maturities as of

31 December 2025, 31 December 2026 and 31 December

2027.

The Group determines the expected credit loss of other

non-current  loan  receivables  and  other  financial  assets

based  on  different  scenarios  of  probability  of  default

and  expected  loss  applicable  to  each  of  the  material

underlying balances. The expected credit losses relate to

loan provided to the third parties and loans and finance

aid provided to related parties in amount of USD 20,237

thosand and USD 276 thousand respectively (2021: USD

3,942 thousand and 397 thosand respectively).

The  movement  in  loss  allowance  for  loan  receivables

and other financial assets classified at amortised cost is

detailed below:

2022 2021

1 January (4,339) (4,268)

Charged during the year (16,174)  (71)

31 December (20,513) (4,339)

19. BIOLOGICAL ASSETS

The balances of non-current biological assets were as follows as of 31 December 2022 and 2021:

THOUSAND UNITS CARRYING AMOUNT THOUSAND UNITS CARRYING AMOUNT

2022 2021

Milk cows  15.2  17,239   14.9  22,746

Other non-current bearer biological assets  10   14

Total bearer non-current biological assets  17,249   22,760

Non-current cattle and pigs, units  5.2  3,957   4.9  4,378

Total consumable non-current biological

assets

3,957   4,378

Total non-current biological assets  21,206   27,138

The balances of current biological assets were as follows as of 31 December 2022 and 2021:

THOUSAND UNITS CARRYING AMOUNT THOUSAND UNITS CARRYING AMOUNT

2022 2021

Breeders held for hatchery eggs production,

units

4,943 59,795 4,969 79,583

Total bearer current biological assets 59,795 79,583

Broiler chickens, units 53,561 75,204 55,310 89,257

Hatchery eggs, units 42,041 10,541 42,389 11,688

Crops in fields, hectare  82  29,713  62  33,565

Cattle and pigs, units  3.5  1,328  3.4  1,293

Other current consumable biological assets  112  73

Total consumable current biological assets 116,898 135,876

Total current biological assets 176,693 215,459

![Graphics]()

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

ANNUAL REPORT

AND ACCOUNTS 2022

STRATEGIC

REVIEW

SHAREHOLDER

INFORMATION

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

GOVERNANCEBUSINESS

REVIEW

193

FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2022

(in thousands of US dollars, unless otherwise indicated)

#### NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED

#### FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

19. BIOLOGICAL ASSETS

(continued)

The following table represents movements in major biological assets for the years ended 31 December 2022 and 2021:

MILK COWS

BREEDERS HELD FOR

HATCHERY EGGS

PRODUCTION

BROILER

CHICKENS

CROPS

IN FIELDS

As of 31 December 2020 21,947 70,059 67,481 24,846

Costs incurred  12,921   143,927   1,010,123   323,462

Gains arising from change in fair value of biological assets less costs to sell  9,593   65,578   234,694   353,464

Transfer to consumable biological assets  -   (178,613)   178,613   -

Increase due to birth and weight increase  8,765   -   -   -

Decrease due to harvest  (31,229)   (23,268)   (1,403,791)   (669,029)

Translation difference  749   1,900   2,137   822

As of 31 December 2021  22,746   79,583   89,257   33,565

Costs incurred  11,945   126,772   935,411   330,785

Gains arising from change in fair value of biological assets less costs to sell  7,137   55,056   453,817   92,983

Transfer to consumable biological assets  -   (156,495)   156,495   -

Increase due to birth and weight increase  6,864   -   -   -

Decrease due to sale  -   (2,670)   -   -

Decrease due to harvest  (25,772)   (23,655)   (1,537,988)   (418,734)

Translation difference  (5,681)   (18,796)   (21,788)   (8,886)

As of 31 December 2022  17,239   59,795   75,204   29,713

Information on movements in hatchery eggs and cattle and pigs groups have been considered immaterial for disclosure.

![Graphics]()

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

ANNUAL REPORT

AND ACCOUNTS 2022

STRATEGIC

REVIEW

SHAREHOLDER

INFORMATION

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

GOVERNANCEBUSINESS

REVIEW

194

FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2022

(in thousands of US dollars, unless otherwise indicated)

#### NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED

#### FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

19. BIOLOGICAL ASSETS

(continued)

Biological assets of the Group are measured at fair value within Level 3 of the fair value hierarchy, except for cattle and pigs that can be measured based on market prices of livestock of

a similar age, breed and genetic merit, and which are therefore measured at fair value within Level 2 of the fair value hierarchy. There were no transfers between any levels during the year.

The following unobservable inputs were used to measure biological assets:

DESCRIPTION VALUATION TECHNIQUE

SIGNIFICANT UNOBSERVABLE

INPUTS

RELATIONSHIP OF UNOBSERVABLE

INPUTS TO FAIR VALUE

RANGE OF UNOBSERVABLE INPUTS

(AVERAGE)

SENSITIVITY OF THE INPUT TO FAIR

VALUE INCREASE/

(DECREASE) USD THOUSAND

INPUT 5% HIGHER INPUT 5% LOWER

Crops in fields DCF method

Crops yield - tonnes per

hectare

The higher the crops yield,

the higher the fair value

2022: 3.6 – 7.2 (5.4)  4,384 (4,384)

2021: 3.0 – 5.5 (4.5)  4,962 (4,962)

Crops price – per tonne

The higher the market price,

the higher the fair value

2022: USD 157 - 498 (328)   4,384 (4,384)

2021: USD 255 - 617 (403)   4,962 (4,962)

Discount rate

The higher the discount rate,

the lower the fair value

2022: 42.7% (207)  212

2021: 15.4% (116)  116

Breeders held for hatchery

eggs production

DCF method

Number of hatchery eggs

produced by one breeder

The higher the number,

the higher the fair value

2022: 165   1,187 (1,187)

2021: 165  3,148 (3,148)

Hatchery egg price – per egg

The higher the market price,

the higher the fair value

2022: USD 0.25  4,295 (4,295)

2021: USD 0.30   5,592 (5,592)

Discount rate

The higher the discount rate,

the lower the fair value

2022: 42.7% (302)  308

2021: 13.6% (182)  184

Broiler chickens Cash flows method

Average weight

of one broiler - kg

The higher the weight,

the higher the fair value

2022: 2.40  6,157 (6,157)

2021: 2.41  7,888 (7,888)

Poultry meat price –

per kg

The higher the market price,

the higher the fair value

2022: UAH 40.64

3.24 EUR

\*

6,157 (6,157)

2021: UAH 35.80

2.27 EUR

\*

7,888 (7,888)

Milk cows DCF method

Daily milk yield -

litre per cow

The higher the milk yield,

the higher the fair value

2022: 20.19 - 21.91 (21.40)  837 (837)

2021: 15.55 – 20.54 (18.28)  1,060 (1,060)

Weight of the cow -

kg per cow

The higher the weight,

the higher the fair value

2022: 559 - 587 (570)  112 (112)

2021: 550 - 585 (562)  222 (222)

Milk price – per litre

The higher the market price,

the higher the fair value

2022: UAH 12.42 – 12.99 (12.73)  4,086 (4,086)

2021: UAH 11.91 – 12.58 (12.22)  5,194 (5,194)

Meat price – per kg

The higher the market price,

the higher the fair value

2022: UAH 15.58 - 18.09 (16.77)   112 (112)

2021: UAH 15.98 – 34.13 (22.97)   222 (222)

Discount rate

The higher the discount rate,

the lower the fair value

2022: 25.0% (475)  498

2021: 13.6% (421)  434

\* data of European operating segment

![Graphics]()

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

ANNUAL REPORT

AND ACCOUNTS 2022

STRATEGIC

REVIEW

SHAREHOLDER

INFORMATION

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

GOVERNANCEBUSINESS

REVIEW

195

FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2022

(in thousands of US dollars, unless otherwise indicated)

#### NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED

#### FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

20. INVENTORIES

The  balances  of  inventories  were  as  follows  as  of  31

December 2022 and 2021:

2022 2021

Components for mixed fodder

production

157,099 192,362

Other raw materials 50,531 44,458

Fertilizers 49,603 40,969

Vegetable oil 49,540 15,153

Work in progress 39,580 40,103

Gas and fuel 25,851 5,057

Spare parts 15,610 18,935

Mixed fodder 15,043 6,180

Other inventories 10,933 4,002

413,790 367,219

As of 31 December 2022 and 2021 work in progress was

mainly comprised of expenses incurred in cultivating fields

to be planted in the years 2023 and 2022 in amounts of USD

38,216 thousand and USD 39,225 thousand, respectively.

As  of 31 December  2022  components  for mixed  fodder

production mostly consist of sunflower seeds in amount

of USD 95,613 thousand (31 December 2021: USD 59,832

thousand),  corn  in  amount  of  USD  8,311  thousand  (31

December 2021:  USD 31,897  thousand)  and soybeans in

amount of USD 3,984 thousand (31 December 2021: USD

59,448 thousand).

Inventory is stated at the lower of cost and net realisable

value. As at 31 December 2022 inventory write-downs to

net realisable value in the amount of USD 2,799 thousand

were  recognised  within  cost  of  sales.  No  impairment  or

reversal  of  write-downs  were  made  as  of  31  December

2021.

21. AGRICULTURAL PRODUCE

The balances of agricultural produce were as follows as of

31 December 2022 and 2021:

SEGMENT

THOUSAND

TONNES

CARRYING

AMOUNT

THOUSAND

TONNES

CARRYING

AMOUNT

2022 2021

Grain  1,050     2 2 4 , 5 5 0      1,201   372,343

Chicken meat  70.6   1 2 7,9 0 8      72.3   1 2 8 ,757

Other various

crops

8,967     9,181

Other various

meat

2   986

3 6 1 , 4 2 7      51 1 , 2 67

The fair value of Agricultural produce was estimated based

on market price as of date of harvest and is within Level 2

of the fair value hierarchy.

As of 31 December 2022, agricultural produce in amount of

USD 38,260 thousand was pledged as collateral to secure

bank borrowings (2021: USD 38,188 thousand).

22. TAXES RECOVERABLE AND PREPAID

Taxes recoverable  and  prepaid  were  as  follows as  of 31

December 2022 and 2021:

2022 2021

VAT recoverable  68,063     66,915

Miscellaneous taxes prepaid  696   1,236

68,759     68,151

![Graphics]()

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

ANNUAL REPORT

AND ACCOUNTS 2022

STRATEGIC

REVIEW

SHAREHOLDER

INFORMATION

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

GOVERNANCEBUSINESS

REVIEW

196

FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2022

(in thousands of US dollars, unless otherwise indicated)

#### NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED

#### FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

23. TRADE ACCOUNTS RECEIVABLE

The  balances  of  trade  accounts  receivable  were  as

follows as of 31 December 2022 and 2021:

2022 2021

Chicken meat  125,271     124,669

Meat processing and convenience

food

18,220     28,153

Sunflower oil sales  29,737     304

Grain  3,133   1,874

Due from related parties (Note 32)  106   113

Other agriculture operations  19,696     16,981

Less: expected credit losses   (13,263)    (15,216)

1 8 2 ,9 0 0      1 5 6 , 8 7 8

The average credit period on sales of poultry is 30 days

and on sales of agricultural goods is 60 days. No interest

is  charged  on  outstanding  trade  accounts  receivable.

The expected credit losses on trade accounts receivable

are  estimated  on  a  collective  basis  using  a  provision

matrix and on individual basis using different scenarios

of probability of default.

The provision matrix is used by reference to past default

experience of the debtor and an analysis of the debtor’s

current  financial  position,  adjusted  for  factors  that  are

specific to the debtors, general economic conditions of the

industry in which the debtors operate and an assessment

of  both  the  current  as  well  as  the  forecast  direction  of

conditions at the reporting date.

Thus,  due  to  the  worsening  of  current  economic  and

political  situation  in  Ukraine  as  a  result  of  the  Russian

invasion,  and  in  order  to  ensure  that  expected  credit

losses accurately reflects the credit risk of domestic trade

accounts  receivable  in  Ukraine,  the  credit  default  swap

rate of 9.18%, was incorporated in calculation of expected

credit losses as at 31 December 2022.

An  individual  assessment  is  used  for  the  individually

significant debtors with credit risk characteristics that are

not aligned with others.

The Group has recognised a loss allowance of USD 5,387

thousand against all trade accounts receivable over 270

days past due, which are assessed on a collective basis,

because  historical  experience  has  indicated  that  these

trade accounts receivable are generally not recoverable.

There has been no change in the estimation techniques or

significant assumptions made during the current reporting

period. The Group writes off a trade accounts receivable

when there is information indicating that the debtor is in

severe financial difficulty and there is no realistic prospect

of recovery, e.g. when the debtor has been placed under

liquidation  or  has  entered  into  bankruptcy  proceedings,

or when the trade accounts receivable are over 3 years

past  due,  whichever  occurs  earlier.  None  of  the  trade

accounts receivable that have been written off are subject

to enforcement activities.

The  following  table  details  the  risk  profile  of  trade

accounts  receivable  based  on  the  Group’s  provision

matrix.  It  discloses chicken  meat  Ukraine,  chicken meat

export and agricultural Ukraine, agricultural export sales

and European operating segment as separate classes of

financial instruments and applies the simplified approach

to its trade accounts receivable so that the loss allowance

is always measured at an amount equal to lifetime expected

credit losses.

![Graphics]()

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

ANNUAL REPORT

AND ACCOUNTS 2022

STRATEGIC

REVIEW

SHAREHOLDER

INFORMATION

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

GOVERNANCEBUSINESS

REVIEW

197

FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2022

(in thousands of US dollars, unless otherwise indicated)

#### NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED

#### FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

23. TRADE ACCOUNTS RECEIVABLE

(continued)

The following table illustrates the use of a provision matrix as a risk profile disclosure under the simplified approach as

at 31 December 2022:

31 DECEMBER 2022

TRADE ACCOUNTS RECEIVABLE – DAYS PAST DUE

NOT PAST DUE  < 30   31-90 91-270  >270  TOTAL

PORTFOLIO ASSESSMENT:

Chicken meat Ukraine

ECL rate, %  9.19% 9.26% 9.53% 9.67% 100%

Estimated total gross carrying amount at default   23,776  2,796  338  65  1,100  28,075

Lifetime ECL  (2,185) (259) (32) (6) (1,100) (3,582)

Chicken meat export

ECL rate, %  0.02% 0.06% 0.18% 0.79% 100%

Estimated total gross carrying amount at default   34,769  16,076  4,512  632  430  56,419

Lifetime ECL  (7) (10) (8) (5) (430) (460)

Agricultural Ukraine

ECL rate, %  9.25% 9.35% 9.55% 9.74% 100%

Estimated total gross carrying amount at default   10,776  3,900  1,012  401  3,794  19,883

Lifetime ECL  (997) (365) (97) (39) (3,794) (5,292)

Agricultural export

ECL rate, %  0.00% 0.00% 0.16% 0.50% 100%

Estimated total gross carrying amount at default   442  32,119  331  251  4  33,147

Lifetime ECL   -  - (1) (1) (4) (6)

European operating segment

ECL rate, %  0.01% 0.02% 0.25% 0.47% 100%

Estimated total gross carrying amount at default   42,910  7,895  1,322  714  59  52,900

Lifetime ECL  (3) (2) (3) (3) (59) (70)

Estimated total gross carrying amount at default 190,424

Total lifetime ECL (9,410)

INDIVIDUAL ASSESSMENT:

ECL rate, %  41.82% 43.61% 46.83% 64.03% 77.38%

Estimated total gross carrying amount at default   165  133  126  3,339  1,976  5,739

Lifetime ECL  (69) (58) (59) (2,138) (1,529) (3,853)

Estimated total gross carrying amount at default  196,163

Total lifetime ECL  (13,263)

![Graphics]()

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

ANNUAL REPORT

AND ACCOUNTS 2022

STRATEGIC

REVIEW

SHAREHOLDER

INFORMATION

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

GOVERNANCEBUSINESS

REVIEW

198

FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2022

(in thousands of US dollars, unless otherwise indicated)

#### NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED

#### FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

23. TRADE ACCOUNTS RECEIVABLE

(continued)

The following table illustrates the use of a provision matrix as a risk profile disclosure under the simplified approach as

at 31 December 2021:

31 DECEMBER 2021

TRADE ACCOUNTS RECEIVABLE – DAYS PAST DUE

NOT PAST DUE  < 30   31-90 91-270  >270  TOTAL

PORTFOLIO ASSESSMENT:

Chicken meat Ukraine

ECL rate, %  0.00% 0.01% 0.06% 0.08% 100%

Estimated total gross carrying amount at default   25,864  3,155  124  34  115  29,292

Lifetime ECL   -  -  -  - (115) (115)

Chicken meat export

ECL rate, %  0.095% 0.22% 0.58% 1.95% 100%

Estimated total gross carrying amount at default   32,843  14,664  3,690  350  899  52,446

Lifetime ECL  (31) (32) (21) (7) (899) (990)

Agricultural Ukraine

ECL rate, %  0.04% 0.11% 0.24% 0.50% 100%

Estimated total gross carrying amount at default   18,606  7,604  2,126  913  1,714  30,963

Lifetime ECL  (7) (8) (5) (5) (1,714) (1,739)

Agricultural export

ECL rate, %  0.10% 0.13% 1.66% 13.00% 100%

Estimated total gross carrying amount at default   163  1,017  187  35  -  1,402

Lifetime ECL   - (1) (3) (5)  - (9)

European operating segment

ECL rate, %  0.02% 0.18% 0.47% 4.88% 100%

Estimated total gross carrying amount at default   36,220  5,099  1,459  199  53  43,030

Lifetime ECL  (7) (9) (7) (10) (53) (86)

Estimated total gross carrying amount at default 157,133

Total lifetime ECL (2,939)

INDIVIDUAL ASSESSMENT:

ECL rate, %  34.69% 79.25% 22.4% 24.61% 98.93%

Estimated total gross carrying amount at default  735 425 1,023 1,593 11,185 14,961

Lifetime ECL  (255) (337) (229) (392) (11,064) (12,277)

Estimated total gross carrying amount at default  172,094

Total lifetime ECL  (15,216)

The following table shows the movement in lifetime ECL

that  has  been  recognised  for  trade  and  other  accounts

receivable in accordance with the simplified approach set

out in IFRS 9.

COLLECTIVELY

ASSESSED

INDIVIDUALLY

ASSESSED

1 January 2021  (2,535)   (11,987)

Charged during the year  (404)   (290)

31 December 2021 (2,939)   (12,277)

Charged during the year  (6,795)   (1,716)

Utilised  324   10,140

31 December 2022 (9,410)   (3,853)

![Graphics]()

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

ANNUAL REPORT

AND ACCOUNTS 2022

STRATEGIC

REVIEW

SHAREHOLDER

INFORMATION

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

GOVERNANCEBUSINESS

REVIEW

199

FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2022

(in thousands of US dollars, unless otherwise indicated)

#### NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED

#### FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

24. OTHER CURRENT FINANCIAL ASSETS

The balances of other current assets were as follows as

of 31 December 2022 and 2021:

2022 2021

Loans provided to third parties  8,429  14,469

Short-term bank deposits 5,901 9

Receivables for claims and

indemnification

2,130   2,352

Loans and finance aid provided to

related parties (Note 32)

4,223  3,643

Other financial assets  6,038   725

Less: allowance for irrecoverable

amounts

(4,624) (5,042)

22,097   16,156

The Group determines the expected credit loss of loans and

finance aid receivable and other financial assets based on

different scenarios of probability of default and expected

loss applicable to each of the material underlying balances.

The expected credit losses relate to loan provided to third

parties, loans and finance aid provided to related parties

and receivables for claims and indemnification in amounts

of USD 2,069 thousand, USD 2,117 thousand and USD 438

thousand  respectively  (2021:  USD  2,521  thousand,  USD

2,521 thousand and USD nill thousand respectively).

The movement in allowance for expected credit losses is

detailed below:

2022 2021

1 January (5,042) (4,340)

Charged during the year 418 (702)

31 December (4,624) (5,042)

25. CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENTS

The balances of cash and cash equivalents were as follows as of 31 December 2022 and 2021:

2022 2021

DEPOSIT RATES USD’ 000 DEPOSIT RATES USD’ 000

Cash and cash equivalents at banks

and on hand in:

Ukrainian Hryvnia  23,611   44,535

Euro  87,826   105,416

US Dollars  80,266   91,150

British Pounds  9,677  2,611

Saudi Riyal  6,950  5,887

Other currencies  15,567   14,391

Short-term deposits with an original

maturity of less than 90 days:

Ukrainian Hryvnia 8.00-17.00%  12,661  -

US Dollars 0.04%  46,936  -

Euro 0.05-2.13%  16,971  -

Other currencies 0.00%  24  -

Government bonds:

Ukrainian Hryvnia -  11,247

Total cash and equivalents 300,489  275,237

In accordance with the international rating agency of Moody’s, credit ratings of the banks with which the Group had

accounts opened as of 31 December 2022 and 2021 were as follows:

2022 2021

International banks with A rating  217,160   162,941

International banks with B rating  6,911   30,321

Subsidiaries of international banks with A rating  40,109   39,702

Subsidiaries of international banks with B rating  4,870   17,098

Ukrainian banks with B rating  -   9,677

Ukrainian banks with C rating  31,283

Domestic government bonds (OVDPs) of Ukraine  -   11,247

Other banks without ratings  156   4,251

300,489   275,237

![Graphics]()

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

ANNUAL REPORT

AND ACCOUNTS 2022

STRATEGIC

REVIEW

SHAREHOLDER

INFORMATION

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

GOVERNANCEBUSINESS

REVIEW

200

FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2022

(in thousands of US dollars, unless otherwise indicated)

#### NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED

#### FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

25. CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENTS

(continued)

The impairment loss arising on cash and cash equivalent

held in Ukrainian state banks with C rating was immaterial

as at 31 December 2022 and 2021.

26. SHAREHOLDERS’ EQUITY

Share capital

As of 31 December 2022 and 2021 the authorized, issued

and  fully  paid  share  capital  of  MHP  SE  comprised  the

following number of shares:

2022 2021

Number of shares issued and

fully paid

110,770,000   110,770,000

Number of shares outstanding  107,038,208 107,038,208

The  authorized  share  capital  as  of  31  December  2022

and  2021  was  EUR  221,540  thousand  represented  by

110,770,000 shares with par value of EUR 2 each.

All shares have equal voting rights and rights to receive

dividends,  which  are  payable  at  the  discretion  of  the

Company.

27. NON-CONTROLLING INTERESTS

The table below shows details of non-wholly owned subsidiaries of the Group that have material non-controlling interests:

NAME OF SUBSIDIARY

PROPORTION OF OWNERSHIP

INTERESTS AND VOTING RIGHTS

HELD BY NON-CONTROLLING

INTERESTS

PROFIT/(LOSS) ALLOCATED TO

NON-CONTROLLING INTERESTS

ACCUMULATED

NON-CONTROLLING INTERESTS

2022 2021 2022 2021 2022 2021

MHP-Agro-S 49.0% 49%  2,060   10,427  9,504 11,625

MHP-AgroKryazh 49.0% 49%  (1,786)  5,937  6,566 10,028

Myronivsky Plant of

Manufacturing Feeds

and Groats

11.5% 11.5%  (2,295)  (625) 4,380  4,944

Other subsidiaries with

immaterial non-controlling

interests

n/a n/a  (3,339)  2,088   (2,124) 3,203

n/a n/a  (5,360)  17,827   18,326  29,800

Summarised  financial  information  in  respect  of each  of the  Group's subsidiaries that have  material  non-controlling

interests is set out below. The summarised financial information below represents amounts before intragroup eliminations.

Summarised statement of financial position as of 31 December 2022 and 2021:

MHP-AGRO-S MHP-AGROKRYAZH MYRONIVSKY PLANT

OF MANUFACTURING FEEDS

AND GROATS

2022 2021 2022 2021 2022 2021

Current assets  38,388   55,353   26,380   37,157   68,299   61,762

Non-current assets  21,927   29,137   19,097   22,655   106,467   117,710

Current liabilities  (32,390)  (49,243)  (27,682)  (35,667)  (131,771)  (132,105)

Non-current liabilities  (9,813)  (11,887)  (7,521)  (9,332)  (9,696)  (11,737)

Total equity  18,112   23,360   10,274   14,813   33,299   35,630

Attributable to:

Owners of the Group  8,608   11,735   3,708   4,785   28,919   30,686

Non-controlling interest  9,504   11,625   6,566   10,028   4,380   4,944

![Graphics]()

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

ANNUAL REPORT

AND ACCOUNTS 2022

STRATEGIC

REVIEW

SHAREHOLDER

INFORMATION

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

GOVERNANCEBUSINESS

REVIEW

201

FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2022

(in thousands of US dollars, unless otherwise indicated)

#### NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED

#### FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

27. NON-CONTROLLING INTERESTS

(continued)

Summarised statements of profit or loss and other comprehensive income for the years ended 31 December 2022 and 2021:

MHP-AGRO-S MHP-AGROKRYAZH MYRONIVSKY PLANT

OF MANUFACTURING FEEDS

AND GROATS

2022 2021 2022 2021 2022 2021

Revenue  30,830   39,717   23,472   27,604   110,793   80,144

Expenses  (26,626)  (18,440)  (27,114)  (15,496)  (130,797)  (85,594)

Profit/(loss) for the year  4,204   21,277   (3,642)  12,108   (20,004)  (5,450)

Profit/(loss) attributable to:

Owners of the Group  2,144   10,850   (1,856)  6,171   (17,709)  (4,825)

Non-controlling interests  2,060   10,427   (1,786)  5,937   (2,295)  (625)

Total profit/(loss)  4,204   21,277   (3,642)  12,108   (20,004)  (5,450)

OCI attributable to:

Owners of the Group  (1,832)  1,098   (1,744)  1,664   13,353   25,323

Non-controlling interests  (1,760)  1,057   (1,676)  1,598   1,731   3,281

Total OCI  (3,592)  2,155   (3,420)  3,262   15,084   28,604

Comprehensive income

attributable to:

Owners of the Group  312   11,948   (3,600)  7,835   (4,356)  20,498

Non-controlling interests  300   11,484   (3,462)   7,535   (564)  2,656

Total comprehensive

income/(loss) for the year

612   23,432   (7,062)  15,370   (4,920)  23,154

Dividends declared to non-

controlling interest

(2,421)  (6,425)  -   (2,196)  -   -

Summarised cash inflow/(outflow) for the years ended 31 December 2022 and 2021:

MHP-AGRO-S MHP-AGROKRYAZH MYRONIVSKY PLANT

OF MANUFACTURING FEEDS

AND GROATS

2022 2021 2022 2021 2022 2021

Operating activities 1,203  16,252  (1,436) 8,816  2,695  10,310

Investing activities (1,799) (1,850) (1,262) (1,052) (2,714) (2,602)

Financing activities (711) (12,870) (5) (4,615) (4) (6,072)

![Graphics]()

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

ANNUAL REPORT

AND ACCOUNTS 2022

STRATEGIC

REVIEW

SHAREHOLDER

INFORMATION

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

GOVERNANCEBUSINESS

REVIEW

202

FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2022

(in thousands of US dollars, unless otherwise indicated)

#### NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED

#### FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

28. BANK BORROWINGS

The following table summarizes bank borrowings and credit lines outstanding as of 31 December 2022 and 2021:

CURRENCY

2022 2021

WAIR

1)

USD’ 000 WAIR

1)

USD’ 000

NON-CURRENT

EUR

EURIBOR

2)

+ 1.35%

117,719

EURIBOR

2)

+ 1.23%

103,604

117,719  103,604

CURRENT

UAH 20.00%

4)

2,456  -

USD SOFR

3)

+ 2.20%   10,550  SOFR

3)

+ 2.20%  10,550

USD 6.06%  56,843  2.00% 99,536

EUR EURIBOR

2)

+ 2,3%  25,564  -

EUR 4.32%  56,802  -

Current portion of long-term

bank borrowings

EUR EURIBOR

2)

+ 1.35%  23,897

EURIBOR

2)

+ 1.23%

11,372

176,112  121,458

Total bank borrowings 293,831  225,062

1)

WAIR represents the weighted average interest rate on outstanding borrowings.

2)

According to the agreements terms, if market EURIBOR becomes negative, it shall be deemed to be zero for calculation of interest expense.

3)

The Secured Overnight Financing Rate (SOFR) is a broad measure of the cost of borrowing cash overnight collateralized by Treasury securities.

4)

Deduction interest amount equal to 3m UIRD+5% p.a. will be applied as interest compensation from Government, where Ukrainian Index of Retail Deposit

Rates (UIRD) - indicative rate calculated at 15:00 Kyiv time of each Banking Day in the Thomson Reuters system based on nominal rates on time deposits of

individuals in hryvnia for a period of 3 months with interest paid upon the expiration of the deposit agreement, operating in 20 largest Ukrainian banks in the

size of the deposit portfolio of individuals. As of 31 December 2022 3m UIRD rate is equal 11.18% p.a.

The  Group’s  borrowings  are  drawn  from  various  banks

as  term  loans,  credit  line  facilities.  Repayment  terms  of

principal amounts of bank borrowings vary from monthly,

quarterly,  semi-annually  repayment  to  repayment  on

maturity depending on the agreement reached with each

bank.

As  of  31  December  2022  and  31  December  2021,  the

Group’s  bank  term  loans  and  credit  lines  bear  floating

and fixed interest rates.

Term loans and credit line facilities were as follows as of

31 December 2022 and 2021:

2022 2021

Credit lines  152,215  110,086

Term loans  141,616  114,976

293,831    225,062

Bank  borrowings  and  credit  lines  outstanding  as  of  31

December 2022 and 2021 were repayable as follows:

2022 2021

Within one year  176,112   121,458

In the second year  27,170   13,233

In the third to fifth year inclusive  84,041   76,456

After five years  6,508   13,915

293,831     225,062

As of 31 December 2022, the Group had available undrawn

facilities  of  USD  36,819  thousand  (2021:  USD  255,970

thousand).  These  undrawn  facilities  expire  during  the

period ending July 2025.

![Graphics]()

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

ANNUAL REPORT

AND ACCOUNTS 2022

STRATEGIC

REVIEW

SHAREHOLDER

INFORMATION

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

GOVERNANCEBUSINESS

REVIEW

203

FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2022

(in thousands of US dollars, unless otherwise indicated)

#### NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED

#### FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

28. BANK BORROWINGS

(continued)

The Group, as well as particular subsidiaries of the Group,

have to comply with the following maintenance covenants

imposed  by  the  banks  providing  the  loans:  EBITDA  to

interest  expenses  ratio,  current  ratio  and  liabilities  to

equity ratio. Separately, in case of excess of Net Debt to

EBITDA ratio (the Group’s leverage ratio), there are negative

covenants in respect of restricted payments, comprising

dividends, capital expenditures, additional indebtedness

and restrictions on mergers or consolidations, limitations

on  liens  and  dispositions  of  assets  and  limitations  on

transactions with affiliates.

As of 31 December 2022 the Group has complied with all

bank  covenants.  As  at  31  December  2022,  the  Group’s

leverage ratio increased to 3.22 to 1, compared with 1.90 to

1 as at 31 December 2021, leading to the certain restrictions

as stated in Note 29.

The  Group’s  bank  borrowings  are  jointly  and  severally

guaranteed by MHP, Myronivsky  Plant of Manufacturing

Feeds and Groats, Oril-Leader, Peremoga Nova, Starynska

Ptakhofabryka,  Zernoproduct  MHP,  Katerinopilskiy

Elevator,  Agrofort,  SPF Urozhay, MHP  SE, Scylla Capital

Limited,  Myronivska  Pticefabrika,  Ptakhofabryka

Snyatynska Nova, Vinnytska Ptakhofabryka, Zakhid-Agro

MHP, MHP-Urozhayna Krayina.

As of 31 December 2022, the Group had borrowings of USD

109,258  thousand  that  were  secured  by  property,  plant

and equipment with a collateral amount of USD 100,789

thousand (31 December 2021: USD 75,084 thousand and

USD 91,931 thousand respectively) (Note 14).

As  of  31  December  2022,  the  Group  had  borrowings  of

USD  30,608 thousand that were  secured by agricultural

produce with a carrying amount of USD 38,260 thousand

(31 December 2021: USD 30,550 thousand and USD 38,188

thousand respectively) (Note 21).

As of 31 December 2022, the deposit with carrying amount

of  USD  23,137  thousand  (31  December  2021:  USD  2,555

thousand) was restricted as collateral to secure issued letters

of credit.

As of 31 December 2022 and 31 December 2021, interest

payable on bank borrowings was USD 774 thousand and

USD 423 thousand, respectively.

Prolongation of bank borrowings

During the year ended 31 December 2022, the Group agreed

with  its  bank  lenders  a  general  postponement  of  debt

servicing in respect of bank borrowings in the total amount

of  USD  137,000  thousand.  This  agreement  was  made  in

order to comply with the restrictions on debt servicing as

established by the consent solicitation obtained from the

bondholders (as described in Note 29). In particular, during

the  270-day  support  period    for  semi-annual  interest

payments  on 2024 Notes,  the  2026  Notes  and  the  2029

Notes agreed on 30 March 2022 the Group is committed

to pay not more than USD 12.5 million in the aggregate in

satisfaction of any debt service payments in respect of any

indebtedness of the Group, excluding any interest payment

in respect of any of the 2024 Notes, the 2026 Notes and

the 2029 Notes and the repayment of Indebtedness with

the net proceeds of Permitted Refinancing Indebtedness.

During the year ended 31 December 2022, the Group signed

legally-binding  agreements  for  the  above-mentioned

bank  borrowings  to  comply  with  consent  solicitation

requirements.

29. BONDS ISSUED

Bonds issued and outstanding as of 31 December 2022 and 2021 were as follows:

CARRYING AMOUNT NOMINAL AMOUNT

SEGMENT 31 DECEMBER 2022 31 DECEMBER 2021 31 DECEMBER 2022 31 DECEMBER 2021

7.75% Senior Notes due in 2024  494,416  490,851   500,000  500,000

6.95% Senior Notes due in 2026  540,707  538,346   550,000  550,000

6.25% Senior Notes due in 2029  347,858  347,623   350,000  350,000

Unamortized debt issuance cost  -  -   (17,019)  (23,180)

Total bonds issued  1,382,981  1,376,820   1,382,981  1,376,820

As of 31 December 2022 and 2021 accrued interest on bonds issued was USD 41,112 thousand and USD 20,757 thousand,

respectively.

![Graphics]()

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

ANNUAL REPORT

AND ACCOUNTS 2022

STRATEGIC

REVIEW

SHAREHOLDER

INFORMATION

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

GOVERNANCEBUSINESS

REVIEW

204

FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2022

(in thousands of US dollars, unless otherwise indicated)

#### NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED

#### FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

29. BONDS ISSUED

(continued)

6.25% Senior Notes

On 19 September 2019, MHP Lux S.A., a public company

with  limited  liability  (société  anonyme)  incorporated  in

2018 under the laws of the Grand Duchy of Luxembourg,

issued USD 350,000 thousand 6.25% Senior Notes due in

2029 at par value. The funds received were used to satisfy

and discharge the 8.25% Senior Notes due in April 2020,

for debt refinancing and for general corporate purposes.

The Senior Notes are jointly and severally guaranteed on

a  senior basis  by MHP  SE,  PrJSC “Oril –  Leader”,  PrJSC

“Myronivska Pticefabrika”, “SPF “Urozhay” LLC, “Starynska

Ptakhofabryka”  ALLC,  “Vinnytska  Ptakhofabryka”  LLC,

“Peremoga Nova” SE, “Katerinopolskiy Elevator” LLC, PrJSC

“MHP”, PrJSC “Zernoprodukt MHP” and PrJSC “Agrofort”.

Interest on the Senior Notes is payable semi-annually in

arrears in March and September. These Senior Notes are

subject  to  certain  restrictive  covenants  including,  but

not limited to, limitations on the incurrence of additional

indebtedness  in  excess  of  Net  Debt  to  EBITDA  ratio  as

defined  by  the  indenture,  restrictions  on  mergers  or

consolidations,  limitations  on  liens  and  dispositions  of

assets and limitations on transactions with affiliates. If the

Group  fails  to  comply  with  the  covenants  imposed,  the

Trustee or the Holders of at least 25% in principal amount

of  outstanding  Notes  may,  upon  written  notice  to  the

Group,  declare  all  outstanding  Senior  Notes  to  be  due

and payable immediately. If a change of control occurs,

the Group shall make an offer to each holder of the Senior

Notes to purchase such Senior Notes at a purchase price

in  cash  in  an  amount  equal  to  100%  of  the  aggregate

principal amount thereof, plus accrued and unpaid interest

and additional amounts, if any.

6.95% Senior Notes

On  3  April  2018,  MHP  Lux  S.A.  issued  USD  550,000

thousand  6.95%  Senior  Notes  due  in  2026  at  par  value.

Out of the total issue amount USD 416,183 thousand were

designated for redemption and exchange of the existing

8.25% Senior Notes due in 2020.

The  Senior  Notes  are  jointly  and  severally  guaranteed

on  a  senior  basis  by  MHP  SE,  PrJSC  “MHP”,  PJSC

“Myronivsky  Plant  of  Manufacturing  Feeds  and  Groats”,

PrJSC  “Zernoprodukt  MHP”,  PrJSC  “Agrofort”,  PrJSC

“Oril-Leader”,  PrJSC  “Myronivska  Pticefabrika”,  “SPF

“Urozhay”  LLC,  “Starynska  Ptakhofabryka”  ALLC,

“Vinnytska  Ptakhofabryka”  LLC,  “Peremoga  Nova”  SE,

“Katerinopolskiy Elevator” LLC, Scylla Capital Limited.

Interest  on  the  Senior  Notes  is  payable  semi-annually  in

arrears in April and October. These Senior Notes are subject

to certain restrictive covenants including, but not limited

to, limitations on the incurrence of additional indebtedness

in excess of Net Debt to EBITDA ratio as defined by the

indenture,  restrictions  on  mergers  or  consolidations,

limitations on liens and dispositions of assets and limitations

on transactions with affiliates. If the Group fails to comply

with the covenants imposed, the Trustee or the Holders of

at least 25% in principal amount of outstanding Notes may,

upon written notice to the Group, declare all outstanding

Senior Notes to be due and payable immediately. If a change

of control occurs, the Group shall make an offer to each

holder of the Senior Notes to purchase such Senior Notes

at a  purchase price  in  cash  in  an amount  equal  to  100%

of the principal amount thereof, plus accrued and unpaid

interest and additional amounts, if any.

7.75% Senior Notes

On 10 May 2017, MHP SE issued USD 500,000 thousand

7.75% Senior Notes due in 2024 at par value. Out of the

total  issue  the  amount  of  USD  245,200  thousand  were

designated for redemption and exchange of existing 8.25%

Senior Notes due in 2020.

The Senior Notes are jointly and severally guaranteed on a

senior basis by PrJSC “MHP”, PJSC “Myronivsky Plant of

Manufacturing Feeds and Groats”, PrJSC “Zernoprodukt

MHP”,  PrJSC  “Agrofort”,  PrJSC  “Oril-Leader”,  PrJSC

“Myronivska Pticefabrika”, “SPF “Urozhay” LLC, “Starynska

Ptakhofabryka” ALLC, Vinnytska Ptakhofabryka LLC, SE

“Peremoga Nova”, “Katerinopolskiy Elevator” LLC, Scylla

Capital Limited.

![Graphics]()

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

ANNUAL REPORT

AND ACCOUNTS 2022

STRATEGIC

REVIEW

SHAREHOLDER

INFORMATION

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

GOVERNANCEBUSINESS

REVIEW

205

FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2022

(in thousands of US dollars, unless otherwise indicated)

#### NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED

#### FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

29. BONDS ISSUED

(continued)

7.75% Senior Notes (continued)

Interest on the Senior Notes is payable semi-annually in

arrears  in  May  and  November.  These  Senior  Notes  are

subject  to  certain  restrictive  covenants  including,  but

not limited to, limitations on the incurrence of additional

indebtedness  in  excess  of  Net  Debt  to  EBITDA  ratio  as

defined  by  the  indenture,  restrictions  on  mergers  or

consolidations,  limitations  on  liens  and  dispositions  of

assets and limitations on transactions with affiliates. If the

Group  fails  to  comply  with  the  covenants  imposed,  the

Trustee or the Holders of at least 25% in principal amount

of the then outstanding Notes may, upon written notice to

the Group, declare all outstanding Senior Notes to be due

and payable immediately. If a change of control occurs,

the Group shall make an offer to each holder of the Senior

Notes to purchase such Senior Notes at a purchase price

in cash in an amount equal to 101% of the principal amount

thereof, plus accrued and unpaid interest and additional

amounts, if any.

Covenants

Certain restrictions under the indebtedness agreements

(e.g.  incurrence  of  additional  indebtedness,  restricted

payments  as  defined  above,  dividends  payment)  are

dependent on the leverage ratio of the Group calculated

as Net Debt to EBITDA. Once the leverage ratio exceeds

3.0 to 1, it is not permitted for the Group to make certain

restricted  payments,  declare  dividends  exceeding  USD

30  million  in  any  financial  year,  or  incur  additional  debt

except  that  defined  as  a  Permitted  Debt.  According  to

the  indebtedness  agreement,  the  consolidated  leverage

ratio is tested on the date of incurrence of additional

indebtedness or restricted payment and after giving pro

forma effect to such incurrence or restricted payment as

if  it  had  been  incurred  or  done  at  the  beginning  of  the

most  recent  four  consecutive  fiscal  quarters  for  which

financial  statements  are  publicly  available  (or  are  made

available). As at 31 December 2022 the leverage ratio of

the Group is 3.22 to 1 (31 December 2021: 1.90 to 1), higher

than the defined limit 3.0 to 1. The Group has tested all

the  transactions  that  occurred  prior  to  publication  of

these financial statements and has complied with all the

covenants defined by the indebtedness agreement during

the  reporting  periods  ended  31  December  2022  and  31

December 2021.

Consent solicitation

On  30  March  2022,  the  Group  received  consent  from

Holders to postpone the semi-annual interest payments

on  each  of  the  2024  Notes,  the  2026  Notes  and  the

2029 Notes scheduled for Spring 2022 for a period up to

270 days (the “Support Period”). As a result, the Group

postponed bonds` interest payments for a total amount of

USD 49,425 thousand, and postponed interest payments

continued  to  accrue  during  the  Support  Period.  As  of

31  December  2022  two  deferred  semi-annual  interest

amounts  of  the  2026  Notes  and  the  2029  Notes  in  a

cumulative amount of USD 31,559 thousand were paid by

Group on time. The last deferred coupon payment due

in February 2023 in the amount of USD 20,501 thousand

was paid on time after the reporting date.

As  defined  by  the  Consent  Solicitation  Memorandum,

the Group subject to the following restrictions during the

Support Period:

•  the Company and its Restricted Subsidiaries shall not be

able to incur Indebtedness pursuant to the ratio-based

permission for the Incurrence of Indebtedness;

•  the  “general  basket”  for  the  incurrence  of  Permitted

Debt shall  be  reduced  to USD 10  million  in aggregate

principal amount;

•  the  Company  and  its  Restricted  Subsidiaries  will  be

prohibited from incurring new Liens on existing Indebt-

edness for borrowed money, other than Permitted Re-

financing Indebtedness relating to existing secured In-

debtedness;

•  the  Company  and  its  Restricted  Subsidiaries  will  be

prohibited from making Restricted Payments other than

payments constituting Permitted Investments;

•  the Permitted Investments “general basket” shall not be

available;

•  the threshold at which an Affiliate Transaction must be

approved by a majority of the disinterested members of

the Board of Directors shall be reduced to USD 1 million;

•  the Group is committed to paying no more than USD

12.5 million in the aggregate in satisfaction of any debt

service payments in respect of any Indebtedness of the

Group, excluding any interest payment in respect of any

of the 2024 Notes, the 2026 Notes and the 2029 Notes

during the Support Period;

•  within 25 days of each calendar month end, the Com-

pany will provide a trading update detailing operational

data relating to the Group’s business segments.

![Graphics]()

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

ANNUAL REPORT

AND ACCOUNTS 2022

STRATEGIC

REVIEW

SHAREHOLDER

INFORMATION

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

GOVERNANCEBUSINESS

REVIEW

206

FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2022

(in thousands of US dollars, unless otherwise indicated)

#### NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED

#### FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

30. LEASE LIABILITIES

Long-term lease obligations represent amounts due under

agreements  for  the  leasing  of  agricultural  land,  trucks,

agricultural machinery and equipment. As of 31 December

2022, the weighted average interest rates on lease obligations

were 3.57% (2021: 3.21%) and 18.55% (2021: 17.60%) for lease

obligations denominated in EUR and UAH respectively.

Amount  of  depreciation  charge  for  right-of-use  assets

and  additions  to  right-of-use assets  for  the year  ended  31

December 2022 was USD 38,290 thousand and USD 21,862

respectively  (2021:  USD  44,175  thousand    and  USD  31,152

thousand).

The carrying amount of lease liabilities as at 31 December

2022  includes  USD  204,864  thousand  of  land  lease

liabilities (2021: USD 254,036 thousand).

The following are maturity analyses of  lease payments under

the lease agreements as of 31 December 2022 and 2021:

2022 2021

As at 1 January 281,250   198,499

Cash repayments of lease

liabilities

(52,209)   (66,254)

Foreign exchange movements  1,604   (778)

Non-cash additions and change

in terms

43,584   109,834

Non-cash repayments of lease

liabilities

1)

(9,013)   (10,793)

Interest charged  38,859   45,398

Translation difference  (74,752)   5,344

As at 31 December 2 2 9, 323       281,250

Current portion of lease

liabilities

65,252  77,111

Long-term portion of lease

liabilities

164,071  204,139

1)

Non-cash repayments are represented by grains and other agriculture

produce provided to lessors of land as settlement of lease liabilities.

31. OTHER CURRENT LIABILITIES

Other current liabilities were as follows as of 31 December

2022 and 2021:

2022 2021

Accrued payroll and related

taxes

67,139 65,804

Amounts payable for property,

plant and equipment

13,258 14,194

VAT paybable 5,063 3,215

Provision for claims, penalties

and indemnification

2,494 1,042

Other financial liabilities 7,839 9,034

95,793 93,289

32. RELATED PARTY BALANCES AND TRANSACTIONS

For the purposes of these financial statements, parties are

considered to be related if one party controls, is controlled

by,  or  is  under  common  control  with  the  other  party,  or

exercises s ig n i fi c a nt i n f lu e nce ove r  t he ot h e r pa r t y i n m a ki n g

financial  or  operational  decisions.  In  considering  each

possible related party relationship, attention is directed to

the substance of the relationship, not merely the legal form.

Related parties may enter into transactions which unrelated

parties might not, and transactions between related parties

may not be effected on the same terms and conditions as

transactions between unrelated parties.

Transactions with related parties

under common control

The  Group,  in  the  ordinary  course  of  business,  enters

into transactions with related parties that are companies

under  common  control  of  the  Principal  Shareholder  of

the  Group  (Note  1)  for  the  purchase  and  sale  of  goods

and services and in relation to the provision of financing

arrangements.  Terms  and  conditions  of  sales  to  related

parties are determined based on arrangements specific to

each contract or transaction. The terms of the payables

and receivables related to trading activities of the Group do

not vary significantly from the terms of similar transactions

with third parties.

![Graphics]()

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

ANNUAL REPORT

AND ACCOUNTS 2022

STRATEGIC

REVIEW

SHAREHOLDER

INFORMATION

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

GOVERNANCEBUSINESS

REVIEW

207

FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2022

(in thousands of US dollars, unless otherwise indicated)

#### NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED

#### FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

32. RELATED PARTY BALANCES AND TRANSACTIONS

(continued)

Transactions with related parties

under common control (continued)

Transactions with related parties during the years ended

31 December 2022 and 2021 were as follows:

2022 2021

Loans and finance aid provided

to related parties

1,096  3,694

Loans and finance aid repaid by

related parties

-  71,000

Interest charged on loans and

financial aid repaid

-  7,849

Interest charged on loans and

finance aid provided

293  5,014

Sales of goods  36  -

Purchases from related parties  410  398

Key management personnel of

the Group:

Loans provided 720  1,024

Loans repaid 867  766

The balances owed to and due from related parties were

as follows as of 31 December 2022 and 2021:

2022 2021

Loans and finance aid

receivable

3,601   2,971

Less: expected credit losses  (2,117)   (2,521)

1,484   450

Loans to key management

personnel

3,656  4,774

Less: expected credit losses  (276)  (397)

3,380  4 377

Trade accounts receivable

(Note 23)

106  113

Payables due to related parties  21  25

Loans and finance aid receivable

For loans and finance aid receivable, credit risk increased

to the point where it is considered credit-impaired. The

expected credit loss for such loans amounted to USD 1,882

thousand  and  USD  2,482  thousand  as  at  31  December

2022 and 2021 respectively.

Compensation of key management personnel

Key management personnel totalled 20 individuals as of

31  December  2022  (31  December  2021:  22  individuals),

including 3 independent non-executive directors as of 31

December 2022 and 2021.

Total  compensation  of  the  Group’s  key  management

personnel  included  primarily  in  selling,  general  and

administrative expenses in the Consolidated Statements

of  Profit  and  Loss  and  Other  Comprehensive  Income

amounted  to  USD  15,341  thousand  and  USD  16,886

thousand  for  the  years  ended  31  December  2022  and

2021,  respectively.  Compensation  of  key  management

personnel consists of contractual salary, compensations

and performance bonuses.

Total  compensation  of  the  Group’s  non-executive

directors, which consists of contractual salary, amounted

to USD 597 thousand and USD 696 thousand in 2022 and

2021, respectively.

Total compensation of the Group’s Executive Chairman,

which  consists  of  contractual  salary,  amounted  to  USD

571 thousand in 2022 (2021: USD 643 thousand).

Loans to key management personnel

The  Group has  provided  several  of  its key management

personnel  with  unsecured  loans.  The  loans  to  key

management  personnel  provided  during  2022  and

2021  mainly  include  loans  provided  by  the  Ukraininan

subsidiaries  to  the  Group’s  executive  directors  which

amounted to USD 720 thousand and USD 1,024 thousand,

respectively.

![Graphics]()

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

ANNUAL REPORT

AND ACCOUNTS 2022

STRATEGIC

REVIEW

SHAREHOLDER

INFORMATION

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

GOVERNANCEBUSINESS

REVIEW

208

FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2022

(in thousands of US dollars, unless otherwise indicated)

#### NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED

#### FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

33. OPERATING ENVIRONMENT

On 24 February 2022, Russian forces commenced a military

invasion of Ukraine resulting in a full-scale war across the

Ukrainian State. The ongoing military attack has led, and

continues to lead, to significant casualties, dislocation of

the population, damage to infrastructure and disruption to

economic activity in Ukraine. Sea ports and airports remain

closed  and  some  have been  damaged,  and  many  roads

and  bridges  have  been  damaged  or  destroyed,  further

crippling  transportation  and  logistics.  Economic  activity

started to recover due to the liberation of northern regions

and a decrease in the number of regions affected by active

hostilities. Thanks to the rapid adaptation by businesses

and  households  to  the  new  conditions  and  improved

results of in the second half of 2022, the decline in real

GDP for the whole 2022 is estimated at 30.3%. According

to the National Bank of Ukraine’s (hereafter “NBU”) most

recent forecast, the NBU expects growth in real GDP to

be weak in  2023 at 0.3%, increasing in  2024 to 4.1%, an

accelerating in 2025 to 6.4%, however, the outlook could

worsen sharply if the conflict lasts longer.

The War caused a disruption of supply chains, a decrease

in supply of some goods, higher business costs, physical

destruction of production facilities and infrastructure (in

the energy sector in particular), and temporary occupation

of  some  territories.  Persistently  high  energy  prices  and

record-high inflation in partner countries also fueled price

pressures in Ukraine. Inflation expectations of businesses

and  households  increased  markedly.  This  was  reflected

in deteriorating maturity structure of bank deposits and

higher spending on some durable goods, primarily imported

goods. In the second half of 2022 inflation has stabilized,

although it remains high at 26.6% as of the end of 2022;

according to the NBU recent forecast it will decrease to

18.7% in 2023.

After months of Russia’s blockade of Ukrainian sea ports,

the “Grain deal” was signed by Ukraine, UN, Turkey and

Russia on  22  July  2022,  that  allowed  the movement of

cargo ships carrying grain in the Black Sea. The document

spells out a complex regime that establishes safe channels

through the Black Sea and inspections in Turkey.  As of

March 2023, 24.7 million tonnes of agricultural produce

have already been exported through the “grain corridor”,

and  overall  44.4  million  tonnes  of  agricultural  produce

have been exported from Ukraine during the 11 months of

war (including 9.9 million tonnes of wheat and 18.2 million

tonnes of corn).

The economic consequences are already very serious, the

situation remains highly fluid and the outlook is subject to

extraordinary uncertainty.

The Government  has implemented emergency measures

to stabilize  markets  and the  economy,  but the  country

faces large fiscal and external financing gaps. Ukrainian

authorities have continued to service their external debt

obligations  and  the  country’s  payment  system  remains

operational, with banks open and mostly liquid.

International  organizations  (IMF,  EBRD,  EU,  World

Bank),  along  with  individual  countries  and  charities,

are  providing  Ukraine  with  financing,  donations  and

material  support.  In  2022,  Ukraine  received  over  USD

32 billion in international assistance, of which over USD

14  billion  was  in  the  form  of  grants.  This  enabled  the

country to finance a larger portion of the consolidated

budget  deficit  (over  27%  of  GDP,  excluding  grants),

and  to  increase  international  reserves,  to  USD  28.5

billion by the end of the year. With already announced

international  aid  the  overall  official  financing  in  2023

could exceed USD 38 billion.

![Graphics]()

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

ANNUAL REPORT

AND ACCOUNTS 2022

STRATEGIC

REVIEW

SHAREHOLDER

INFORMATION

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

GOVERNANCEBUSINESS

REVIEW

209

FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2022

(in thousands of US dollars, unless otherwise indicated)

#### NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED

#### FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

33. OPERATING ENVIRONMENT

(continued)

In June 2022, the NBU established the key policy rate at

25% p.a. compared with its previous level of 10% p.a. The

updated  forecast  envisages  maintaining  this  unchanged

at least until Q1 2024. The exchange rate remained fixed

at UAH 29.25 to the US Dollar until 21 July, when it was

increased  to  36.57  by  the  NBU.  The  NBU  has  said  that

a  fixed  exchange  rate  remains  an  anchor  for  ensuring

financial stability so the tight monetary conditions will be

maintained. Once the economy and financial system return

to normal operation, the NBU will revert to its traditional

format of inflation targeting with a floating exchange rate.

In Q1 2022 the Government imposed export licensing of

key  foodstuffs  including  wheat,  corn,  poultry  meat,  and

sunflower oil. The export licensing for corn and sunflower

oil was cancelled later in Q1 2022, and wheat in Q3 2022.

Since 24 February 2022, the Group has suffered significant

losses as a  result of the continuous war in Ukraine. The

Group considers the following expenses incurred during

the year 2022 to be directly related to the war:

2022

Loss on impairment of property, plant

and equipment

11,114

Community support donations

1)

17,924

Write-off of inventories and biological assets

1)

9,940

Salary to mobilized employees

2)

12,653

Expected credit losses of trade accounts

receivable and non-current financial assets

1)

24,815

Other war-related expenses

1)

3,435

Total amount recognized in profit or loss  79,881

Decrease in revaluation reserve  9,489

89,370

1)

These expenses are presented within other operating expenses in the

consolidated statement of profit or loss and other comprehensive income

2)

These expenses are presented within cost of sales and selling, general

and administrative expenses in the consolidated statement of profit or

loss and other comprehensive income

The Group, working with volunteers,  has been providing

humanitarian  aid  (mainly  through  food  supply)  to  the

people of Ukraine since the beginning of the war, despite

logistical challenges. Since the invasion began, MHP has

provided over 12,000 tonnes of poultry products pro bono.

34. CONTINGENCIES AND CONTRACTUAL

COMMITMENTS

Taxation and legal issues

Ukrainian  tax  authorities  are  increasingly  directing  their

attention  to  the  business  community  as  a  result  of  the

overall  Ukrainian  economic  environment.  The  local  and

national  tax  environment  is  constantly  changing  and

subject  to  inconsistent  application,  interpretation  and

enforcement.  Non-compliance  with  Ukrainian  laws  and

regulations can lead to the imposition of severe penalties

and  fines.  Future tax  examinations could  raise issues  or

assessments which are contrary to the Group companies’

tax  filings.  Such  assessments  could  include  taxes,

penalties and fines, and these amounts could be material.

While  the Group  believes  it has  complied  with  local  tax

legislation, significant changes to the tax legislation may

be introduced in the near future.

Management  believes  that  the  Group  has  been  in

compliance  with  all  requirements  of  effective  tax

legislation.

The Group exports vegetable oil, chicken meat and related

products, and performs intercompany transactions which

may potentially be in the scope of the Ukrainian transfer

pricing  (“TP”)  regulations.  The  Group  has  submitted

the  controlled  transaction  report  for  the  years  ended

31  December  2020  and  31  December  2021  within  the

required deadlines.

As of 31 December 2022, the Group’s management assessed

its  possible  exposure  to  tax  risks  for  a  total  amount  of

USD 4,428 thousand related to corporate income tax (31

December 2021: USD 5,658 thousand). No provision was

recognised relating to such possible tax exposure.

![Graphics]()

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

ANNUAL REPORT

AND ACCOUNTS 2022

STRATEGIC

REVIEW

SHAREHOLDER

INFORMATION

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

GOVERNANCEBUSINESS

REVIEW

210

FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2022

(in thousands of US dollars, unless otherwise indicated)

#### NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED

#### FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

34. CONTINGENCIES AND CONTRACTUAL

COMMITMENTS

(continued)

Taxation and legal issues (continued)

Also, as of 31 December 2022, companies of the Group

were engaged in ongoing litigation with tax authorities for

the amount of USD 25,652 thousand (2021: USD 73,147

thousand),  including  USD  17,023  thousand  (2021:  USD

59,670 thousand) of litigations with the tax  authorities

related  to  disallowance  of  certain  amounts  of  VAT

refunds and deductible expenses claimed by the Group.

Of this amount, USD 20,332 thousand as of 31 December

2022 (2021: USD 48,912 thousand) relates to cases where

court hearings have taken place and where the court in

either the first or second instance has ruled in favour

of the Group. Management believes that, based on the

past history of court resolutions of similar lawsuits by

the Group, it is unlikely that a significant settlement will

arise out of such lawsuits and, therefore, no respective

provision is required in the Group’s financial statements

as of the reporting date.

Contractual commitments on purchase of property,

plant and equipment

During  the  years  ended  31  December  2022  and  2021,

the  companies  of  the  Group  entered  into  a  number

of  contracts  with  foreign  suppliers  for  the  purchase

of  property,  plant  and  equipment  for  development

of  agricultural  operations.  As  of  31  December  2022,

purchase  commitments  amounted  to  USD  33,022

thousand (2021: USD 30,952 thousand).

35. DIVIDENDS

In view of the uncertainties created by the Russian invasion,

the Directors have decided not to declare final dividends

for 2021 and 2022 financial years.

At the extraordinary general meeting held on 28 April 2021,

the  Shareholders  of  MHP  SE  approved  payment  of  an

annual dividend from profits of 2020 of USD 0.2803 per

share, equivalent to USD 30,000 thousand. At the meeting

on  17  November  2021,  in  recognition  of  the  Company`s

exceptional performance in 2021, the Board of Directors

approved  the  payment  of  a  one-off  special  dividend

of  USD  0.2803  per  share,  equivalent  to  USD  30,000

thousand.  As  at  31  December  2021  dividends  were  fully

paid to shareholders.

36. FAIR VALUE OF FINANCIAL INSTRUMENTS

Fair value disclosures in respect of financial instruments

are made in accordance with the requirements of IFRS 7

“Financial Instruments: Disclosure” and IFRS 13 “Fair value

measurement”. Fair value is defined as the amount at which

the instrument could be exchanged in a current transaction

between knowledgeable willing parties in an arm’s length

transaction, other than in forced or liquidation sale. As no

readily available market exists for a large part of the Group’s

financial  instruments,  judgment  is  necessary  in  arriving

at fair value, based on current economic conditions and

specific risks attributable to the instrument. The estimates

presented  herein  are  not  necessarily  indicative  of  the

amounts  the  Group  could  realize  in  a  market  exchange

from the sale of its full holdings of a particular instrument.

The fair value is estimated to be the same as the carrying

value  for  cash  and  cash  equivalents,  short-term  bank

deposits, trade accounts receivables, other current assets

and trade accounts payable due to the short-term nature

of the financial instruments.

Set out below is the comparison by category of carrying

amounts  and  fair  values  of  all  the  Group’s  financial

instruments,  excluding  those  discussed  above,  that  are

carried in the consolidated statement of financial position:

CARRYING AMOUNT FAIR VALUE

2022 2021 2022 2021

FINANCIAL LIABILITIES

Bank borrowings (Note 28)  294,605  225,485   296,294  225,574

Senior Notes due in 2024, 2026, 2029 (Note 29)  1,424,093  1,397,577   692,616  1,389,024

The fair value of bank borrowings was estimated by discounting the expected future cash outflows by a market rate of

interest for bank borrowings of 3.4% (31 December 2021: 1.8%), and is within Level 2 of the fair value hierarchy.

![Graphics]()

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

ANNUAL REPORT

AND ACCOUNTS 2022

STRATEGIC

REVIEW

SHAREHOLDER

INFORMATION

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

GOVERNANCEBUSINESS

REVIEW

211

FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2022

(in thousands of US dollars, unless otherwise indicated)

#### NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED

#### FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

36. FAIR VALUE OF FINANCIAL INSTRUMENTS

(continued)

The  fair  value  of  Senior  Notes  was  estimated  based  on

market  quotations and is within Level 1 of the fair  value

hierarchy.

In  determining  fair  value  of  financial  instruments,  the

impact  of  potential  climate-related  matters,  including

legislation,  climate  change,  and  company  climate

objectives which may affect the fair value measurement

of  financial  assets  and  liabilities  has  been  considered.

At present, the impact of climate-related matters is not

material to the Group’s financial statements.

Reconciliation of liabilities arising

from financing activities

The table below details changes in the Group’s liabilities

arising  from  financing  activities,  including  both  cash

and  non-cash  changes.  Liabilities  arising  from  financing

activities are those for which cash flows were, or future

cash flows will be, classified in the Group’s consolidated

statement  of  cash  flows  as  cash  flows  from  financing

activities.

BANK BORROWINGS BONDS ISSUED LEASE OBLIGATIONS TOTAL

As of 31 December 2021  225,062   1,376,820   281,250   1,883,132

Cash flow from proceeds/(repayments)  72,151   -   (52,209)  19,942

Non-cash movements

Foreign exchange movements  47,026   -   1,604   48,630

Non-cash additions and change in terms  -   -   43,584   43,584

Non-cash repayments of lease liabilities

1)

-   -   (9,013)  (9,013)

Acquisition of subsidiaries  -   -   -   -

Finance costs  7,172   113,447   38,859   159,478

Reclassification to interest payable  (6,754)  (105,924)  -   (112,678)

Translation difference  (50,826)  (1,362)  (74,752)  (126,940)

As of 31 December 2022  293,831   1,382,981   229,323   1,906,135

1)

Non-cash repayments are represented by grains and other agriculture produce provided to lessors of land as settlement of lease liabilities.

BANK BORROWINGS BONDS ISSUED LEASE OBLIGATIONS TOTAL

As of 31 December 2020  104,396   1,370,999   198,499   1,673,894

Cash flow from proceeds/(repayments)  120,054   -   (66,254)  53,800

Non-cash movements

Foreign exchange movements  414   -   (778)  (364)

Non-cash additions and change in terms  -   -   109,834   109,834

Non-cash repayments of lease liabilities

1)

-   -   (10,793)  (10,793)

Acquisition of subsidiaries  595   -   -   595

Finance costs  2,741   106,730   45,398   154,869

Reclassification to interest payable  (2,227)  (100,909)  -   (103,136)

Translation difference  (911)  -   5,344   4,433

As of 31 December 2021  225,062   1,376,820   281,250   1,883,132

1)

Non-cash repayments are represented by grains and other agriculture produce provided to lessors of land as settlement of lease liabilities.

![Graphics]()

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

ANNUAL REPORT

AND ACCOUNTS 2022

STRATEGIC

REVIEW

SHAREHOLDER

INFORMATION

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

GOVERNANCEBUSINESS

REVIEW

212

FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2022

(in thousands of US dollars, unless otherwise indicated)

#### NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED

#### FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

37. RISK MANAGEMENT POLICIES

During the years ended 31 December 2022 and 2021 there

were no material changes to the objectives, policies and

processes for managing  credit risk, capital risk, liquidity

risk, currency risk, interest rate risk, livestock diseases risk

and commodity price and procurement risk.

Capital management

The Group manages its capital to ensure that entities of

the  Group  will  be  able  to  continue  as  a  going  concern

while maximising the return to the equity holders through

maintaining  a  balance  between  the  higher  returns  that

might  be  possible  with  higher  levels  of  borrowings  and

the  security  afforded  by  a  sound  capital  position.  The

management of the Group reviews its capital structure on

a  regular  basis.  Based  on  the  results  of  this  review,  the

Group takes steps to balance its overall capital structure

through new share issues and through the issue of new

debt or the redemption of existing debt.

In addition to the target ratios of the covenants established

under the terms of the bonds issued and bank borrowings

(Notes 28 and 29), the Group’s target is to achieve a gearing

ratio of not higher than 2.5. The Group defines its gearing

ratio as the proportion of total liabilities to total equity.

As of 31 December 2022 and 2021 the gearing ratio was as

follows:

2022 2021

Total Liabilities 2,363,005 2,309,591

Total Equity 1,445,697 1,794,188

Total Liabilities to Equity 1.63 1.29

Major categories of assets and liabilities considered

by the Group from a risk management perspective

2022 2021

ASSETS:

Cash and cash equivalents

(Note 25)

300,489     275,237

Trade accounts receivable (Note

23)

182,900     156,878

Other current financial assets

(Note 24)

22,097   16,156

Non-current financial assets

(Note 18)

7,813   28,764

Long-term bank deposits  3,105   9,904

516,404     486,939

LIABILITIES:

Bonds issued (Note 29)  1,382,981     1 , 376 , 820

Lease liabilities (Note 30)  229,323     281,250

Trade accounts payable  122,576    162,641

Bank borrowings (Note 28)  293,831    225,062

Accrued payroll and related

taxes (Note 31)

67,139   65,804

Interest payable (Note 28, 29)  41,886   21,180

Amounts payable for property,

plant and equipment (Note 31)

13,258   14,194

Provision for claims, penalties

and indemnification (Note 31)

2,494 1,042

VAT payable (Note 31)  5,063   3,215

Other financial liabilities (Note 31)  7,839   9,034

2,166,390     2,160,242

The main risks inherent to the Group’s operations are those

related to  credit risk,  liquidity  risk, currency risk,  interest

rate and commodity price risk.

Credit risk

The Group is exposed to credit risk which is the risk that

one party to a financial instrument will fail to discharge an

obligation  and  cause  the  other  party  to  incur  a  financial

loss. The Group does not hold any collateral or other credit

enhancements to cover its credit risks associated with its

financial  assets.  The  carrying  amount  of  financial  assets

disclosed  in  the  table  “Major  categories  of  assets  and

liabilities considered by the Group from a risk management

perspective” represent the maximum credit exposure.

The Group structures the levels of credit risk it undertakes

by placing limits on the amount of risk accepted in relation

to one customer or group of customers. The approved

credit  period  for  major  groups  of  customers,  which

include  franchisees,  distributors  and  supermarkets,  is

set up to 30 days.

Limits on the level of credit risk by customer are approved

and monitored on a regular basis by the management of

the  Group.  Management  assesses  amounts  receivable

from  customers  for recoverability starting from  30 and

60  days  for  receivables  on  sales  of  poultry  meat  and

receivables on other sales, respectively. As of 31 December

2022, about 7% (2021: 17%) of trade accounts receivable

comprise amounts due from 12 large supermarket chains,

which have the shortest contractual receivable settlement

period among customers.

The  credit  risk  on  liquid  funds  is  limited  because  the

almost the all counterparties are banks with high credit-

ratings assigned by international credit-rating agencies; a

relatively small portion of cash is held in Ukrainian state

banks on current accounts.

![Graphics]()

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

ANNUAL REPORT

AND ACCOUNTS 2022

STRATEGIC

REVIEW

SHAREHOLDER

INFORMATION

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

GOVERNANCEBUSINESS

REVIEW

213

FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2022

(in thousands of US dollars, unless otherwise indicated)

#### NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED

#### FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

37. RISK MANAGEMENT POLICIES

(continued)

Liquidity risk

Liquidity risk is the risk that the Group will not be able to

settle all liabilities as they are due. The Group’s liquidity

position is carefully monitored and managed. The Group

has  in  place  a  detailed  budgeting  and  cash  forecasting

process to help ensure that it has adequate cash available

to meet its payment obligations.

The  following  table  details  the  Group’s  remaining

contractual maturity for its financial liabilities. The table

has been drawn up based on the undiscounted cash flows

of  financial  liabilities  using  the  earliest  date  on  which

the  Group  can  be  required  to  pay.  The  table  includes

both interest and principal cash flows as of 31 December

2022  and  2021.  The  amounts  in  the  table  may  not  be

equal  to  the  statement  of  financial  position  carrying

amounts since the  table  includes  all  cash  outflows on

an undiscounted basis.

CARRYING

AMOUNT

CONTRACTUAL

AMOUNTS

LESS THAN

1 YEAR

FROM 2ND

TO 5TH YEAR

AFTER

5TH YEAR

Year ended 31 December 2022

Bank borrowings  294,605  309,690   182,794   120,227   6,669

Bonds issued  1,424,093  1,765,539   119,351   1,252,438   393,750

Lease liabilities  229,323  439,320   65,067   192,698   181,555

Trade accounts payable  122,576   122,576   122,576  - -

Other current liabilities  95,793   95,793   95,793  - -

Total  2,166,390  2,732,918   585,581   1,565,363   581,974

Year ended 31 December 2021

Bank borrowings  225,485  229,766   123,615   92,188   13,963

Bonds issued  1,397,577  1,843,888   98,850   1,329,413   415,625

Lease liabilities  281,250  529,679   77,954   233,731   217,993

Trade accounts payable  162,641   162,641 162,641 - -

Other current liabilities 93,289  93,289 93,289 - -

Total  2,160,242  2,859,263   556,349   1,655,332   647,581

The Group’s target is to maintain its current ratio, defined as the proportion of current assets to current liabilities, at the

level of not less than 1.2. As of 31 December 2022 and 2021, the current ratio was as follows:

2022 2021

Current assets 1,556,060 1,654,939

Current liabilities 532,564 529,263

2.92  3.13

Currency risk

Currency risk is the risk that the value of a financial instrument will fluctuate due to changes in foreign exchange rates.

The Group undertakes certain transactions denominated in foreign currencies. The Group does not use any derivatives

to  manage  foreign  currency  risk  exposure,  but  Management  sets  limits  on  the  level  of  exposure  to  foreign  currency

fluctuations in order to manage currency risk.

![Graphics]()

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

ANNUAL REPORT

AND ACCOUNTS 2022

STRATEGIC

REVIEW

SHAREHOLDER

INFORMATION

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

GOVERNANCEBUSINESS

REVIEW

214

FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2022

(in thousands of US dollars, unless otherwise indicated)

#### NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED

#### FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

37. RISK MANAGEMENT POLICIES

(continued)

Currency risk (continued)

The carrying amounts of the Group’s foreign currency denominated monetary assets and liabilities as of 31 December

were as follows:

2022 2021

USD EUR USD EUR

Assets  177,509   116,847   140,705   41,883

Liabilties

1)

1,498,217   136,207  1,513,825 42,395

Net liabilities  1,320,708  19,360  1,373,120  512

1)

Currency denominated liabilities consist mostly of bonds issued and bank borrowings.

The table below illustrates the Group’s sensitivity to a

change  in  the  exchange  rate  of  the  Ukrainian  Hryvnia

against the US Dollar and Euro. The sensitivity analysis

includes only outstanding foreign currency denominated

monetary items and adjusts their translation at the year-

end for possible change in foreign currency rates.

CHANGE IN

FOREIGN

CURRENCY

EXCHANGE

RATES

EFFECT ON

PROFIT

BEFORE TAX,

GAIN/(LOSS)

2022

Increase in USD exchange rate  20%  (264,142)

Increase in EUR exchange rate 20%  (3,872)

Decrease in USD exchange rate  2%  26,414

Decrease in EUR exchange rate 2% 387

2021

Increase in USD exchange rate  15%  (205,968)

Increase in EUR exchange rate 15%  (77)

Decrease in USD exchange rate  15%  205,968

Decrease in EUR exchange rate 15%  77

During  the  year  ended  31  December  2022  the  Ukrainian

Hryvnia  depreciated against  the  EUR  and  USD by 20.61%

and 25.41% respectively (2021: appreciated against the EUR

by 12.34% and 3.65% against the USD). As a result, during

the year ended 31 December 2022 the Group recognised

net foreign exchange losses in the amount of USD 365,018

thousand  (2021:  foreign  exchange  gains  in  the  amount  of

USD  40,466  thousand)  and  cumulative  translation  loss

of  USD  297,493  thousand  (2021:  USD  2,931  thousand)

in  the  consolidated  statement  of  profit  or  loss  and  other

comprehensive income.

The currency risk is mitigated by the existence of USD-

denominated proceeds from sales of sunflower oil, grain

and chicken meat, which are sufficient for servicing the

Group’s  foreign  currency  denominated  liabilities  and

were  as  follows  during  the  years,  ended  31  December

2022 and 2021:

2022 2021

Chicken meat and related

products

986,857    769,563

Vegetable oil and related

products

448,747    290,230

Grain  121,706  140,072

Other agricultural segment

products

43,861  65,564

1,601,171    1 , 265, 429

![Graphics]()

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

ANNUAL REPORT

AND ACCOUNTS 2022

STRATEGIC

REVIEW

SHAREHOLDER

INFORMATION

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

GOVERNANCEBUSINESS

REVIEW

215

FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2022

(in thousands of US dollars, unless otherwise indicated)

#### NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED

#### FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

37. RISK MANAGEMENT POLICIES

(continued)

Interest rate risk

Interest rate risk arises from the possibility that changes in

interest rates will affect primarily borrowings by changing

future cash flows. For variable rate borrowings, interest is

linked to SOFR or EURIBOR.

The  below  table  illustrates  the  Group’s  sensitivity  to

increases or decreases of interest rates by 1%. The analysis

was applied to interest bearing liabilities (bank borrowings

and lease obligations) based on the assumption that the

amount  of  liability  outstanding  as  of  the  reporting  date

was outstanding for the whole year.

INCREASE/

(DECREASE)

OF FLOATING

R ATE

EFFECT ON

PROFIT

BEFORE TAX,

GAIN/(LOSS)

2022

SOFR 1% (106)

SOFR -1% 106

EURIBOR 1% (1,799)

EURIBOR -1% 1,799

2021

SOFR 1% (106)

SOFR -1% 106

EURIBOR 1% (1,200)

EURIBOR -1% 969

The  effect  of  interest  rate  sensitivity  on  shareholders’

equity is equal to that on consolidated statement of profit

or loss.

Livestock diseases risk

The Group’s agro-industrial business is subject to risks of

outbreaks of various diseases. The Group faces the risk

of  outbreaks  of  diseases,  which  are  highly  contagious

and  destructive  to  susceptible  livestock,  such  as  avian

influenza or bird flu for its poultry operations. These and

other  diseases  could  result  in  mortality  losses.  Disease

control measures were adopted by the Group to minimize

and  manage  this  risk.  Management  is  satisfied  that  its

current  existing  risk  management  and  quality  control

processes  are  effective  and  sufficient  to  prevent  any

outbreak of livestock diseases and related losses.

Commodity price and procurement risk

Commodity price risk arises from the risk of an adverse

effect on current or future earnings from fluctuations in

the prices of commodities. To mitigate this risk the Group

continues expansion of its grain growing segment, as part

of its vertical integration strategy, and also accumulates

sufficient commodity stock to meet its production needs.

38. PENSIONS AND RETIREMENT PLANS

The  employees  of  the  Group  receive  pension  benefits

from the government in accordance with the laws and

regulations of respective jurisdictions.

The  Group’s  contributions  to  the  State  Pension  Fund

for the year ended 31 December 2022 were USD 64,089

thousand and are recorded in the Consolidated Statement

of Profit or Loss and Other Comprehensive Income on an

accrual basis (2021: USD 58,458 thousand). The Ukrainian

companies  of  the  Group  are  not  liable  for  any  other

supplementary  pensions,  post-retirement  health  care,

insurance benefits or retirement indemnities to its current

or former employees, other than pay-as-you-go expenses.

In accordance with the legislative regulations, collective

contract, and internal rules, the companies of the European

Operating  Segment  are  committed  to  the  payment  of

loyalty  bonuses  to  employees  and  severance  payments

upon  their  retirement  for  which  long-term  provisions

are  made.  Provisions  are  recognized  in  other  operating

expenses in the Consolidated Statement of Profit or Loss

and  Other  Comprehensive  Income  and  in  other  non-

current liabilities in the Statement of Financial Position.

The  balances  of  provisions  for  employee  benefits  are

presented within other non-current liabilities and were as

follows as of 31 December 2022 and 2021:

2022 2021

Provisions for severance

payments

3,846 4,731

Provisions for loyalty bonuses  919 1,182

4,765 5,913

![Graphics]()

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

ANNUAL REPORT

AND ACCOUNTS 2022

STRATEGIC

REVIEW

SHAREHOLDER

INFORMATION

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

GOVERNANCEBUSINESS

REVIEW

216

FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2022

(in thousands of US dollars, unless otherwise indicated)

#### NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED

#### FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

38. PENSIONS AND RETIREMENT PLANS

(continued)

The following table represents movements in provisions for employee benefits for the years ended 31 December 2022 and 2021:

PROVISIONS FOR

SEVERANCE PAYMENTS

PROVISIONS FOR

LOYALTY BONUSES TOTAL

31 December 2020 4,932 1,328 6,260

Formation 272 49 321

Expenditure (85) (95) (180)

Translation Differences (388) (100) (488)

31 December 2021 4,731 1,182 5,913

Formation 361 67 428

Expenditure (952) (257) (1,209)

Translation Differences (294) (73) (367)

31 December 2022 3,846 919 4,765

39. EARNINGS PER SHARE

The earnings and weighted average number of ordinary shares used in calculation of earnings per share are as follows:

FROM CONTINUED OPERATIONS 2022 2021

Loss/(profit) for the year attributable to equity holders of the Parent  (225,577)  378,968

(Loss)/earnings used in calculation of earnings per share  (225,577)  378,968

Weighted average number of shares outstanding 107,038,208  107,038,208

Basic and diluted (loss)/earnings per share (USD per share)  (2.11)  3.54

The Group has neither potentially dilutive ordinary shares nor other dilutive instruments; therefore, the diluted earnings

per share equal basic earnings per share. The denominators used are the same as those detailed above for both basic and

diluted earnings per share from discontinued operations presented in Note 3.

40. SUBSEQUENT EVENTS

Facility agreement with the European Bank

for Reconstruction and Development

In  February  2023,  the  Group  entered  into  a  facility

agreement  with  the  European  Bank  for  Reconstruction

and Development (EBRD) in the amount of USD 100 million

(EBRD of USD 90 million and other lender of USD 10 million).

The loan is for the purpose of financing of needs of the

Group's Poultry and related operations segment. This is a

seasonal loan, secured by sunflower seeds and oil stocks

with maturity in August 2023 and will be used to finance

the  purchase  of  sunflower  seeds  and  other  operational

expenses associated with production of sunflower oil and

related products. The loan agreement includes a number

of covenants and other terms and conditions, including a

requirement that the Group maintain certain financial ratios

in-line with Bonds. The Group has tested this transaction

and  concluded  on  its  compliance  with  the  covenants

as  stated in Note 29,  defining this  new indebtedness  as

permitted debt.

41. AUTHORIZATION OF THE CONSOLIDATED

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

These consolidated financial statements were authorized

for issue by the Board of Directors of MHP SE on 11 April

2023.

![Graphics]()

# SHAREHOLDER

# INFORMATION

218   Shareholder Information

219   Glossary of Terms

04

#### FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

#### STRATEGIC REVIEW

01 02

#### BUSINESS REVIEW

03

#### GOVERNANCE

![Graphics]()

SHAREHOLDER INFORMATION

ANNUAL REPORT

AND ACCOUNTS 2022

218

STRATEGIC

REVIEW

GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL

STATEMENTS

BUSINESS

REVIEW

SHAREHOLDER INFORMATION

MHP’s financial calendar can be

found here:

www.mhp.ua/en/mhp-se/

financial-calendar

The calendar is updated to show

relevant events and dates.

Company Registered Office

16-18 Zinas Kanther Street,

Ayia Triada,

3035 Limassol,

Cyprus

Company Office

EB 1, Nicolaides Sea View City Block AB,

3-7 Archbishop Makarios III Avenue,

6017 Larnaca,

Cyprus

Registrar

Citigroup Global Markets Deutschland AG

Reuterweg 16 60323 Frankfurt

Germany

Auditor

Ernst & Young Cyprus Limited,

Jean Nouvel Tower,

6 Stasinou Avenue,

1511 Nicosia,

Cyprus

Website

Shareholders are encouraged to visit

our websites to obtain information on

the Company, including its history,

reports, news and press information:

•  www.mhp.ua

•   www.mhp.com.cy

ANASTASIYA SOBOTYUK

Director of Investor

Relations and International

Communications

Email: a.sobotyuk@mhp.com.ua

+38 050 339 29 99

+38 641 30 72 65

+357 99 76 71 26

#### KEY CONTACTS & ADVISORS

#### FINANCIAL CALENDAR

![Graphics]()

SHAREHOLDER INFORMATION

ANNUAL REPORT

AND ACCOUNTS 2022

219

STRATEGIC

REVIEW

GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL

STATEMENTS

BUSINESS

REVIEW

### GLOSSARY

### OF TERMS

AGM

AI

AI

AMCU

ARC

B2B

B2C

BRCGS

Broiler

CAPEX

CEO

CFO

CGU

CIS

Company

COP 26

COSO

CO2

CO2e

Covid-19

CSR

EBITDA

Annual general meeting

Avian Influenza

Artificial Intelligence

Anti-Monopoly Committee

of Ukraine

Audit & Risk Committee

Business-to-Business

Business-to-Customer

Organisation that harmonises

food safety standards across

the supply chain. Also known

as BRC Global Standard

A young chicken raised for meat

Capital expenditure

Chief Executive Officer

Chief Financial Officer

Cash Generating Unit

Commonwealth of

Independent States

MHP SE

The 2021 United Nations

climate change conference

Committee of Sponsoring

Organisations

Carbon Dioxide

Carbon Dioxide Equivalent

Coronavirus Disease 2019

Corporate Social

Responsibility

Earnings before interest, tax,

depreciation and amortisation

EBRD

EGM

EOS

ERP

ESG

EU

EUR

FOB

Fodder

FX

GDP

GFSI

GDR

GMO

GMP

Greenfield

GRI

Group

Grow-out

GWP

HoReCa

Ha

HR

IAS

European Bank for

Reconstruction and

Development

Extraordinary general meeting

European Operating Segment

Enterprise Resource Planning

Environmental, Social and

Governance

European Union

Euro

Free On Board

Food for livestock

Foreign Exchange

Gross Domestic Product

Global Food Safety Initiative

Global depositary receipt

Genetically Modified

Organisms

Good management practices

Relating to previously

undeveloped sites

Global Reporting Initiative

MHP SE and its subsidiaries

The period during which the

broilers are raised

Global warming potential

HOtel, REtail and CAfe

Hectares

Human resources

International Accounting

Standards

Internally Displaced Persons

International Energy Agency

International Finance

Corporation

International financial institution

International  Financial

Reporting Standards

International Government

Relations & Public Affairs

Committee, now known as the

Sustainability and International

Affairs Committee

Investor relations

Joint venture

Kilogram

Key performance indicators

Kingdom of Saudi Arabia

Left Hand Scale

Last twelve months

Mergers and acquisitions

Middle East and North Africa

region

Megawatt

National Bank of Ukraine

Non-executive director

Non-governmental organisation

Nominations and Remuneration

Committee

Organisation for Economic

Co-operation and Development

Perutnina Ptuj, acquired during

2019

IDP

IEA

IFC

IFI

IFRS

IGR&PA

IR

JV

Kg

KPIs

KSA

LHS

LTM

M&A

MENA

MW

NBU

NED

NGO

NRC

OECD

PP

PPE

pps

RTC

RTE

R&D

RHS

UN SDGs

SE

SI

SKU

SPOT

TCFD

TJ

UAE

UAH

UK

UNIC

US

US$/USD

y/y

VAT

Personal Protective Equipment

Percentage Points

Ready-to-cook

Ready-to-eat

Research and development

Right Hand Scale

United Nations Sustainable

Development Goals

Societas Europaea

Sustainability and International

Affairs Committee, formerly

known as the International

Government Relations & Public

Affairs Committee

Stock keeping unit, or

distinct type of item for sale

A contract for immediate

settlement on the spot date

Task Force on Climate-Related

Financial Disclosures

Terajoule, a measurement

of energy

United Arab Emirates

Ukrainian Hryvnia

United Kingdom

Ukrainian Network of Integrity

and Compliance

United States

United States Dollar

Year-on-year

Value-added tax

GLOSSARY OF TERMS