|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
|  | Creating  enduring  worth |
|  | Investec annual report  2023 |
|  |  |
|  | Investec plc silo (excluding Investec Limited)  annual financial statements |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Alternative performance measures  We supplement our IFS figures with  alternative performance measures  used by management internally and  which provide valuable, relevant  information. These measures are  highlighted with the symbol shown here.  The description of alternative  performance measures and their  calculation is provided in the alternative  performance measures section. |
|  |  |
|  | Page references  Refers readers to information elsewhere  in this report. |
|  |  |
|  | Website  Indicates that additional information  is available on our website:  www.investec.com |
|  |  |
|  | Group sustainability  Refers readers to further information in  the Investec Group's 2023 sustainability  report which is published and available on our  website:  www.investec.com |
|  |  |
| Reporting_standard.png | Reporting standard  Denotes our consideration of a  reporting standard |
|  |  |
| Unaudited_information.png | Unaudited information  Indicated information which has not  been audited. |
|  |  |
| Integrating_sustainability.png | Integrating sustainability  Indicates where we have  incorporated sustainability content, aims and  ambitions. |

Feedback

We value feedback and invite questions and comments on our

reporting. To give feedback please contact our Investor

Relations division.

For queries regarding information in this document:

Investor relations

Tel:(27) 11 286 7070

(44) 20 7597 5546

Email:investorrelations@investec.com

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | [www.investec.com/en\_za/](www.investec.com/en_za/welcome-to-investec/about-us/investor-relations.html)  [welcome-to-investec/about-us/](www.investec.com/en_za/welcome-to-investec/about-us/investor-relations.html)  [investor-relations.html](www.investec.com/en_za/welcome-to-investec/about-us/investor-relations.html) |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| 01 | Operational and  strategic overview | Our business at a glance | [4](#i8632273bca504b60b369aa763ecf7dfb_2227) |
| Overview of the Investec Group’s and Investec plc’s  organisational structure | [5](#i8632273bca504b60b369aa763ecf7dfb_16) |
| Overview of the activities of Investec plc | [6](#i8632273bca504b60b369aa763ecf7dfb_28) |
| Salient features | [8](#i8632273bca504b60b369aa763ecf7dfb_2179) |
|  |  |  |  |
| 02 | Risk management and  governance |  |  |
| Risk management approach and framework | [11](#i6418134a10f64dcdb3072428ad58fdb9_2907) |
| Year in review from a risk perspective | [12](#i6c3731b3752944aca7ed698750d4052f_41464) |
| Principal risks | [14](#i536257f437e54ee9a3210d7e7941f4b4_3145) |
| Investec plc Audit Committee report | [31](#i8632273bca504b60b369aa763ecf7dfb_166) |
| Directors’ report | [43](#i8632273bca504b60b369aa763ecf7dfb_172) |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| 03 | Annual financial  statements | Directors’ responsibilities | [54](#i8632273bca504b60b369aa763ecf7dfb_184) |
| Independent auditor’s report to the members of Investec plc | [55](#i8632273bca504b60b369aa763ecf7dfb_187) |
| Consolidated income statement | [58](#i8632273bca504b60b369aa763ecf7dfb_190) |
| Consolidated statement of comprehensive income | [59](#i8632273bca504b60b369aa763ecf7dfb_193) |
|  | Consolidated balance sheet | [60](#i8632273bca504b60b369aa763ecf7dfb_196) |
|  | Consolidated cash flow statement | [61](#i8632273bca504b60b369aa763ecf7dfb_199) |
|  | Consolidated statement of changes in equity | [62](#i8632273bca504b60b369aa763ecf7dfb_202) |
|  | Accounting policies | [64](#i8632273bca504b60b369aa763ecf7dfb_205) |
|  | Notes to the annual financial statements | [76](#i8632273bca504b60b369aa763ecf7dfb_208) |
|  | Notes to risk and capital management | [139](#i8632273bca504b60b369aa763ecf7dfb_1852) |
|  | Parent Company annual  financial statements | Balance sheet | [182](#i8632273bca504b60b369aa763ecf7dfb_391) |
|  | Statement of changes in shareholders’ equity | [183](#i8632273bca504b60b369aa763ecf7dfb_394) |
|  | Notes to the Investec plc parent company annual financial  statements | [184](#i8632273bca504b60b369aa763ecf7dfb_397) |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Alternative Performance Measures | [192](#i8632273bca504b60b369aa763ecf7dfb_403) |
|  |  | Definitions | [193](#i8632273bca504b60b369aa763ecf7dfb_406) |
|  |  | Glossary | [194](#i8632273bca504b60b369aa763ecf7dfb_409) |
|  |  | Corporate information | [196](#i8632273bca504b60b369aa763ecf7dfb_412) |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 01 |  | Contents |  |  | Investec plc  Annual Financial Statements 2023 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| CONTENTS | | | | | |

1

# Operational

# and strategic

# overview

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 01 |  | Operational and  strategic overview |  |  | Investec plc  Annual Financial Statements 2023 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | |

2

IN THIS SECTION

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| [4](#i8632273bca504b60b369aa763ecf7dfb_2227) | Our business at a glance |
|  |  |
| [5](#i8632273bca504b60b369aa763ecf7dfb_16) | Overview of the Investec Group’s and Investec  plc’s organisational structure |
|  |  |
| [6](#i8632273bca504b60b369aa763ecf7dfb_28) | Overview of the activities of Investec plc |
|  |  |
| [8](#i8632273bca504b60b369aa763ecf7dfb_2179) | Salient features |
|  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 01 |  | Operational and  strategic overview |  |  | Investec plc  Annual Financial Statements 2023 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | |

3

### One Investec

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Our purpose | |  | | |  |  |
| Our purpose is to create enduring worth. | | | | | | |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Our mission |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Investec is a distinctive bank and wealth manager, driven by commitment to our purpose, values, core philosophies and  culture. We deliver exceptional service to our clients in the areas of banking and wealth management, striving to create long-  term value for all of our stakeholders and contributing meaningfully to our people, communities and the planet. | | | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Our distinction |  |  |  | Our strategic direction |  |
|  | The Investec distinction is embodied in our  entrepreneurial culture, supported by a strong risk  management discipline, client-centric approach and an  ability to be nimble, flexible and innovative. We do not  seek to be all things to all people. Our aim is to build well-  defined, value-adding businesses focused on serving the  needs of select market niches where we can compete  effectively and build scale and relevance. |  |  |  | The One Investec strategy is, first and foremost, a  commitment to drawing on the full breadth and depth of  relevant capabilities to meet the needs of each client,  regardless of specialisation or geography.  One Investec is also about improving internal operating  efficiencies; ensuring that investments in infrastructure  and technology support our differentiated service offering  across the entire Group, not just within specific operating  units or geographies.  And in our allocation of capital, the One Investec strategy  demands a disciplined approach to optimising returns, not  merely for one region or business area but for the Group  as a whole. |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Our unique positioning is reflected in our iconic brand, our  high-touch and high-tech approach and our positive  contribution to society, macro-economic stability and the  environment. Ours is a culture that values purposeful  thinking and stimulates extraordinary performance. We  take pride in the strength of our leadership team, our  people are empowered and committed to our values and  culture. |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Our values\* |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Deep client partnerships, built on trust and out-of-the-ordinary service, are the bedrock of our business |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | We are dedicated to building meaningful relationships with all our stakeholders |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | We uphold cast-iron integrity in all we do |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | We are committed to living in society, not off it |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | We embrace our responsibility to the environment |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | We thrive on change and challenge convention with courage, constantly adapting to an ever-changing world |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | We believe in open and honest dialogue to test decisions, seek consensus and accept responsibility |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | We trust our people to exercise their judgement, promoting entrepreneurial flair and freedom to  operate within the context of prudent risk parameters and unwavering adherence to our values |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | We embrace diversity in a deeply caring organisation in which everyone can bring their whole selves. |  |
|  | \*We have recently realigned our values through extensive consultation and dialogue, across the organisation, with all business areas and geographies, ensuring that they  reflect our steadfast beliefs and our aspirations. The processes has been bottom up and top down and then aggregated the wisdom of the organisation to reflect the  depth of our thinking and the way we conduct ourselves |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 01 |  | Operational and  strategic overview |  |  | Investec plc  Annual Financial Statements 2023 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| OUR BUSINESS AT A GLANCE | | | | | |

4

Investec plc, which houses our non-Southern African businesses, has been listed

on the London Stock Exchange since 2002 with a secondary listing on the

Johannesburg Stock Exchange Limited (JSE) and A2X in South Africa.

All references in this report to the Group relate to Investec plc, whereas references to Investec, Investec Group or DLC relate to the

combined DLC Group comprising Investec plc and Investec Limited.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | A circular on the establishment of our DLC structure was issued on 20 June 2002 and is available on our website. |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| How we are structured | | | |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Non-Southern African operations | | | centre peice.jpg | |  | Southern African operations | | |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Investec plc | | |  | Investec Limited | | |
|  |  |
|  |  |
|  |  |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | LSE primary listing | |  |  | JSE primary listing | |  |
|  | JSE secondary listing | |  |  | NSX secondary listing | |  |
|  | A2X secondary listing | |  |  | BSE secondary listing | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  | A2X secondary listing | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | |  |  | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | Investec  Bank  Limited | |  | Investec  Wealth &  Investment SA  Group | |  |
| Investec Bank plc | | | | | | |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Investec Wealth & Investment Limited | | | | | | |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

All shareholdings in the ordinary share capital of the subsidiaries shown are 100%.

Salient features of the DLC structure

•Investec plc and Investec Limited are separate legal entities and listings, but are bound together by contractual agreements

and mechanisms

•Investec operates as if it is a single unified economic enterprise

•Shareholders have common economic and voting interests as if Investec plc and Investec Limited were a single company

•Creditors, however, are ring-fenced to either Investec plc or Investec Limited as there are no cross-guarantees between

the companies.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 01 |  | Operational and  strategic overview |  |  | Investec plc  Annual Financial Statements 2023 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| OVERVIEW OF THE INVESTEC GROUP'S AND INVESTEC PLC'S ORGANISATIONAL  STRUCTURE | | | | | |

5

We provide our clients with a diversified, combined and integrated banking and

wealth management offering with extensive depth and breadth of product and

services.

### Specialist Banking

Our teams are well positioned to provide solutions to meet

private, corporate and institutional clients' needs. Each business

provides specialised products and services to defined target

markets.

#### What makes us distinct?

•Provision of high-touch personalised service, with the ability

to execute quickly

•Ability to leverage international, cross-border platforms

•Well positioned to capture opportunities between the

developed and the emerging world

•Strong ability to originate, manufacture and distribute

•Balanced business model with good business depth

and breadth

•Provision of high-quality solutions to corporate and private

clients, with leading positions in select areas.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Focus on helping our clients create and preserve wealth | |  |  | A highly valued partner and adviser to our clients | |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | High net worth (HNW) private clients | |  |  | Corporate, private, intermediary, government and  institutional clients | |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Private client  banking activities | |  |  |  | Corporate and investment  banking activities | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | •Lending  •Private capital  •Transactional banking  •Savings  •Foreign exchange. | |  |  |  | •Lending  •Treasury and risk management solutions  •Advisory  •Institutional research, sales and trading. | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | UK  Channel Islands | |  |  |  | UK and Europe  Channel Islands  USA  India | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Our high-touch and high-tech private client offering provides  transactional banking, lending, private capital, savings and  foreign exchange tailored to suit our clients’ needs.  Our target market includes HNW active wealth creators (with  >£300 000 annual income and >£3mn net asset value). Our  savings offering targets primarily UK retail savers. | |  |  |  | Our client-centric, solution-driven offering provides  Corporate Banking and Investment Banking services to  private companies, private equity and sponsor-backed  companies and publicly listed companies. | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Natural linkages between the private client and corporate business | | | | | | | |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 01 |  | Operational and  strategic overview |  |  | Investec plc  Annual Financial Statements 2023 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| OVERVIEW OF THE ACTIVITIES OF INVESTEC PLC | | | | | |

6

### Wealth & Investment

#### A leading private client investment manager in the UK

We are one of the largest investment management firms in

the UK and are committed to providing bespoke personal

service to private clients, trusts, charities, intermediaries

and pension schemes.

With 14 offices across the UK, together

with offices in the Channel Islands and

Switzerland, combined we employ over

1 400 people with funds under

management (FUM) of £42.4bn.

#### What makes us distinct?

We put our clients first, providing a service suited to their

individual requirements. We aim to build long-term

relationships with our clients so they can live their lives

confident in the knowledge that their finances are being

expertly looked after.

Our client groups

•Private clients – domestic and international

•Clients of professional advisers

•Charities

•Trusts.

Distribution channels

•Direct

•Intermediaries

•Investec Private Bank

•Investec internationally.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | We exist to free our clients from the burden of having to look after their financial affairs on their own. We strive to do this  every day, via the quality of our professional advice, the excellence of the service we deliver and through  the preservation and growth of our clients' wealth. |

#### Our offering

#### UK and Europe

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Investment  and savings |  |  |  | Financial  planning |  |  |  | Pensions  and retirement |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | •Discretionary and advisory  portfolio management services for  private clients  •Specialist investment  management services for  charities, pension schemes  and trusts  •Financial planning advice  for private clients  •Specialist portfolio management  services for international clients  •Platform-based managed portfolio  service (MPS) for advisers  •Range of specialist funds for  direct clients and advisers. |  |  |  | •Retirement planning  •Succession planning  •Bespoke advice and financial  reviews. |  |  |  | •Discretionary investment  management for company pension  and Self Invested Personal  Pensions (SIPPs)  •Advice and guidance on  pension schemes. |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 01 |  | Operational and  strategic overview |  |  | Investec plc  Annual Financial Statements 2023 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| OVERVIEW OF THE ACTIVITIES OF INVESTEC PLC  CONTINUED | | | | | |

7

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | 31 March 2023 | 31 March 2022 | % change |
| Income statement and selected returns |  |  |  |
| Earnings attributable to ordinary shareholders (£’000) | 293 131 | 235 854 | 24.3% |
| Adjusted operating profit (£’000) | 387 174 | 286 944 | 34.9% |
| Operating costs (£’000) | 854 875 | 775 866 | 10.2% |
| Cost to income ratio | 65.3% | 71.3% |  |
| Return on average assets\* | 1.04% | 0.88% |  |
| Return on average risk weighted assets\* | 1.69% | 1.40% |  |
| Net interest income as a % of operating income | 56.3% | 44.4% |  |
| Non-interest income as a % of operating income | 43.7% | 55.6% |  |
| Annuity income as a % of total operating income | 80.0% | 73.6% |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | 31 March 2023 | 31 March 2022 | % change |
| Balance sheet |  |  |  |
| Total assets (£’million) | 28 386 | 27 946 | 1.6% |
| Net core loans (£’million) | 15 563 | 14 423 | 7.9% |
| Cash and near cash balances (£’million) | 8 550 | 8 871 | (3.6%) |
| Customer accounts (deposits) (£’million) | 19 122 | 18 294 | 4.5% |
| Funds under management (£’million) | 42 422 | 44 419 | (4.5%) |
| Gearing ratio (total assets to equity) | 10.4x | 10.4x |  |
| Level 3 (fair value assets) as a % of total assets | 6.5% | 6.4% |  |
| Core loans to equity ratio | 5.7x | 5.4x |  |
| Loans and advances to customers as a % of customer deposits | 81.4% | 78.9% |  |
| Credit loss ratio | 0.37% | 0.17% |  |
| Stage 3 exposures as a % of gross core loans subject to ECL | 2.3% | 2.1% |  |
| Stage 3 exposures net of ECL as a % of net core loans subject to ECL | 1.8% | 1.6% |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| Other regulatory ratios |  |  |  |
| LCR | 383% | 457% |  |
| NSFR | 147% | 145% |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| Capital and leverage ratios^ |  |  |  |
| Total Capital ratio | 17.2% | 16.5% |  |
| Tier 1 ratio | 13.1% | 12.8% |  |
| Common Equity Tier 1 ratio | 11.7% | 11.4% |  |
| Leverage ratio | 9.2% | 9.0% |  |

\*Average balances are calculated on a straight-line average

^The capital and leverage ratios are calculated applying the IFRS 9 transitional arrangements (including the CRR II changes introduced by the 'quick fix' regulation

adopted in June 2020).

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 01 |  | Operational and  strategic overview |  |  | Investec plc  Annual Financial Statements 2023 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| SALIENT FEATURES | | | | | |

8

## Risk management

## and governance

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 02 |  | Risk management and  governance |  |  | Investec plc  Annual Financial Statements 2023 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | |

9

IN THIS SECTION

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Risk management |
|  |  |
|  |  |
| [11](#i8632273bca504b60b369aa763ecf7dfb_85) | Risk management approach and framework |
|  |  |
| [12](#i8632273bca504b60b369aa763ecf7dfb_5497558140839) | Year in review from a risk perspective |
|  |  |
| [14](#i8632273bca504b60b369aa763ecf7dfb_82) | Principal risks |
|  |  |
| [31](#i8632273bca504b60b369aa763ecf7dfb_166) | Investec plc Audit Committee report |
|  |  |
| [43](#i8632273bca504b60b369aa763ecf7dfb_172) | Directors’ report |
|  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 02 |  | Risk management and  governance |  |  | Investec plc  Annual Financial Statements 2023 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | |

10

Information provided in this section of the

annual report is prepared on an Investec

plc consolidated basis unless otherwise

stated.

#### Philosophy and approach

#### to risk management

The Group's comprehensive risk

management process involves

identifying, quantifying, managing,

monitoring, mitigating and reporting the

risks associated with each of the

businesses to ensure the risks remain

within the stated risk appetite.

The Board ensures that there are

appropriate resources to manage the

risks arising from running our businesses.

The DLC Board Risk and Capital

Committee (DLC BRCC) (comprising both

Executive and Non-Executive Directors)

is the Board mandated committee to

monitor and oversee risk. DLC BRCC

meets at least five times per annum and

recommends the overall risk appetite for

the Investec Group to the Board for

approval.

We monitor and control risk exposure

through independent credit, market,

liquidity, operational, legal, internal audit,

capital and compliance teams. This

approach is core to assuming a tolerable

risk and reward profile, helping us to

pursue controlled growth across our

business.

Group risk management operates within

an integrated but geographical and

divisional structure, in line with our

management approach, ensuring that the

appropriate processes are used to

address all risks across the Group.

There are specialist divisions in the UK

and smaller risk divisions in other regions

tasked with promoting sound risk

management practices.

Risk management units are locally

responsive yet globally aware. This helps

to ensure that all initiatives and

businesses operate within our defined

risk parameters and objectives. We

continually seek new ways to enhance

risk management techniques.

We believe that the risk management

systems and processes we have in place

are adequate to support the Group’s

strategy and allow the Group to operate

within its risk appetite tolerance.

#### Group risk management

objectives are to:

•Ensure adherence to our risk

management culture

•Support the long-term sustainability

of the Group by providing an

established, independent framework

for identifying, evaluating, monitoring

and mitigating risk with good customer

outcomes

•Set, approve and monitor adherence to

underlying risk parameters and limits

across the Group and ensure they

are implemented and adhered

to consistently within the Board-

approved risk appetite

•Aggregate and monitor our exposure

across risk classes

•Coordinate risk management activities

across the organisation, covering

all legal entities and jurisdictions

•Give the Board reasonable assurance

that the risks we are exposed to are

identified and appropriately managed

and controlled

•Resource risk teams suitably and with

appropriate expertise and facilitate

operating independence

•Establish appropriate risk committees

to provide oversight and assurance to

to the Board as mandated

•Maintain compliance in relation

to regulatory requirements.

#### Risk management

#### framework, committees

#### and forums

A number of committees and forums

identify and manage risk at Group level,

as shown in the diagram below. These

committees and forums, mandated by

the Board, operate together with Group

risk management, the IBP Board and sub

committees within respective operating

jurisdictions. The Board of IBP, our

regulated banking subsidiary, and the

Board of IW&I, our regulated wealth

subsidiary, are responsible for the

statutory matters and corporate

governance for the respective entities,

and ensure compliance with the

applicable legislation and governance

requirements of the jurisdictions within

which they operate. The Boards and

Board committees of IBP and IW&I report

to the Board and the Board committees

of the Group with the interconnection

between the respective Board

committees supported by the

membership or attendance of the

chairman of the Group Board committee

at the respective subsidiary Board

committees.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Investec plc Board | | | | | | | | | | | | | |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | DLC Audit  Committee | |  | DLC Remuneration  Committee | |  | DLC Nominations  and Directors’  Affairs Committee  (DLC Nomdac) | |  | DLC Board Risk and  Capital Committee  (DLC BRCC) | |  | DLC Social and  Ethics Committee  (DLC SEC) | |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  | DLC IT Risk and  Governance  Committee | |  | Investec plc Asset and  Liability Committee | |  | DLC Capital  Committee | |  | Group Executive Risk  Committee  (Group ERC) | |  | Group ESG  Executive  Committee | |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | Investec plc Capital  Committee | |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 02 |  | Risk management  and governance |  |  | Investec plc  Annual Financial Statements 2023 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| RISK MANAGEMENT APPROACH AND FRAMEWORK | | | | | |

11

A summary of the year in review

from a risk perspective

The executive management is integrally

involved in ensuring stringent

management of risk, liquidity, capital and

conduct through our risk appetite

framework, embedding a culture of risk

consciousness in all staff. The risk

appetite framework is set taking into

consideration prevailing market

conditions and Investec’s strategy. The

primary aim is to achieve a suitable

balance between risk and reward in our

businesses.

Against a backdrop of extreme volatility,

rising inflation and interest rates and

falling GDP growth, we have continued to

grow our business in a risk conscious

manner. The Group remains well

capitalised, maintains high levels of

liquidity, runs modest levels of market risk

and favours lending to clients with

predictable income streams that provide

sound collateral.

Liquidity is and has remained a key focus

against the backdrop of a mini banking

crisis which led to the failure of a number

of US regional banks as well as a

significant G-SIB. The US failures were

driven by a mismatch in interest rates and

duration of assets and liabilities, both of

which are closely monitored against

conservative risk appetites at Investec.

Loans and advances to customers as a

percentage of customer deposits

remained conservative at 81.4%. Investec

plc has a substantial portion of eligible

deposits that are covered by Financial

Services Compensation Scheme (FSCS)

protection. We are confident that we are

well funded should further disruption

occur in funding markets given our

diversified deposit base and bias towards

term rather than overnight funding. We

have limited reliance on wholesale

markets and took advantage of

opportunities to lengthen the duration of

this funding at favourable terms. As a

result we have no requirement to issue in

the wholesale markets in the financial

year to end March 2024.

Cash and near cash balances at

31 March 2023 amounted to £8.6 billion.

We maintain a high level of readily

available, high-quality liquid assets

(HQLA) – targeting a minimum cash to

customer deposit ratio of 25%. Current

cash and near cash is equivalent to

44.7% of customer deposits. HQLA is

primarily cash at central bank (BoE), and

short-dated government bonds. Given

the short-dated nature, the majority of

the HQLA securities portfolio is held at

FVOCI. At 31 March 2023, the Liquidity

Coverage ratio (LCR) for Investec plc was

383% and the Net Stable Funding ratio

(NSFR) was 147%, both metrics well

ahead of current minimum regulatory

requirements.

In December 2022 the IBP and DLC

Board approved a structural hedging

programme in the UK to reduce

sensitivity of earnings to interest rate

movements. No material earnings impact

has occurred for this reporting period

given the short duration of time since

initiating the hedge.

The Group’s focus remains on maintaining

a strong liquidity position in light of overall

market volatility. Funding continues to be

actively raised, across a diverse funding

base, supported by stable credit ratings.

IBP’s long-term Moody’s deposit rating is

A1 (stable outlook) and Investec plc’s

rating is Baa1 (stable outlook). IBP’s long-

term Fitch rating is BBB+ (stable outlook).

Activity levels remained high amongst

clients during the financial year despite a

complex macro-economic backdrop and

a rising interest rate environment globally.

Increased client activity and new client

acquisition resulted in an increase in the

Group's net core loan book by 7.9% to

£15.6 billion. Growth was driven by the

private client residential mortgage

portfolio as well as corporate client

lending portfolios across multiple asset

classes.

Credit exposures are focused on secured

lending to a select target market,

comprising high-income and high net

worth individuals, established corporates,

and medium-sized enterprises. Our risk

appetite continued to favour lower risk,

income-based lending, with exposures

well collateralised and with credit risk

taken over a short to medium term. We

remain focused on our target market,

supporting clients with significant wealth

and experience in their chosen sectors,

as indicated by our continued growth in

the private banking space as we execute

on our strategy to target this sector of the

market. Over the past few years we have

realigned and rebalanced our portfolios in

line with our risk appetite framework and

this is reflected in the movements in

asset classes on our balance sheet;

showing an increase in private client,

mortgages and corporate and other

lending, and maintaining lending

collateralised by property as a proportion

of net core loans. The Group’s net core

loan exposures remain well diversified

with commercial rent producing property

loans comprising approximately 7.8% of

net core loans, other lending

collateralised by property 7.2%, high net

worth and other private client lending

36.0% and corporate and other lending

49.0% (with most industry concentrations

well below 5%).

We remain confident that we have a well-

diversified portfolio across sectors.

The credit loss ratio is trending towards

the top end of the ‘through-the-cycle’

range at 0.37% at 31 March 2023

(31 March 2022: 0.17%) driven by

increased Stage 3 ECL charges, as well

as an increase in modelled ECLs due to

forward-looking macro-economic

assumptions offset by a release in the

management overlay held.

Stage 3 exposures total £343 million or

2.3% of gross core loans subject to ECL

at 31 March 2023 (31 March 2022: 2.1%).

The underlying loan portfolios continue

to perform well with no evident signs of

deteriorating trends in specific sectors.

Stage 2 exposures total £1 321 million or

8.7% as a proportion of gross core loans

subject to ECL at 31 March 2023

(31 March 2022: 7.1%) and remain

elevated relative to pre-pandemic levels

reflecting the forward-looking macro-

economic environment.

The measurement of ECL under IFRS 9

has increased complexity and reliance

on expert credit judgements. Key

judgemental areas under IFRS 9 are

highlighted in this document and are

subject to robust governance processes.

Investec plc applies the IFRS 9

transitional arrangements (including

COVID-19 ECL add-backs) to regulatory

capital calculations to absorb the impact

permissible of IFRS 9 over time.

The Group has maintained a lower level

of post-model management overlay

to account for risks assessed as

inadequately reflected in the models.

A portion of post-model management

overlays raised since the onset of

COVID-19 for potential risk migration have

been released and now catered for in-

model. Stage 3 ECLs continue to be

assessed using a combination of scenario

analysis, informed by expert judgement

and modelled ECL. Management will

continue to review the need and basis

of calculation for the overlay given the

evolving situation and significant

uncertainty faced with respect to the

economic outlook.

A remaining management overlay of

£4.9 million at 31 March 2023

(£16.8 million at 31 March 2022,

£8 million at 31 March 2019) is

considered appropriate in addition to the

Bank’s calculated model-driven ECL to

capture specific areas of model

uncertainty. The overlay is apportioned

to Stage 2 assets.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Further detail on key judgements  can be found on page [156](#i8632273bca504b60b369aa763ecf7dfb_97). |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 02 |  | Risk management  and governance |  |  | Investec plc  Annual Financial Statements 2023 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| YEAR IN REVIEW FROM A RISK PERSPECTIVE | | | | | |

12

We continue to progress in entrenching

sustainability across all aspects of our

business. Our commitment to human

rights and support for internationally

recognised principles, guidelines and

voluntary ESG standards is tightly

integrated into our credit decision-

making process and considers the

important aspects of each geography

we operate in.

Market risk within our trading portfolio

remains modest with Value at Risk (VaR)

and stress testing scenarios remaining at

prudent levels. Trading revenues are

driven by client activity.

We continue to manage our investment

portfolio exposure in line with our

objective of optimising capital allocation,

reducing income volatility and aligning

the business with our client franchises.

The investment portfolio on the balance

sheet reduced by 29.5% over the year

under review to £489 million at

31 March 2023.

Following the distribution that took place

on 31 May 2022, Investec plc retains

a c.10% shareholding in Ninety One

(previously known as Investec Asset

Management) as an investment

(31 March 2022: c.15%).

The Group continued to maintain a sound

balance sheet with a low gearing ratio of

10.4 times and a core loans to equity ratio

of 5.7 times at 31 March 2023. The

Group’s leverage ratio was 9.2% ahead

of the minimum 6% target level.

We maintain a target Common Equity

Tier 1 (CET1) ratio in excess of 10% which

is currently considered appropriate for

our business, given our sound leverage

ratios and significant capital light

revenues. The Group is on the

standardised approach for capital. The

CET1 ratio was 11.7% at 31 March 2023

well in excess of regulatory minimums

and ahead of our capital targets.

Investec plc is in the early stages of a

process to migrate from the Standardised

approach to the Internal Ratings Based

(IRB) approach.

Non-financial risks that arise through the

group's operations remain highly topical

and continue to receive a significant

amount of management time, particularly

in light of the evolving technological

landscape.

The importance of operational resilience

to ensure minimal client disruption is

paramount. We take a highly disciplined

approach to recovery and resolution

planning and remain focused on

managing conduct, reputational and

operational risks.

Concentration risk related to big tech and

cloud platforms is increasing. Growing

reliance on technology service providers,

an industry-wide trend, heightens the

potential impact of third party disruption,

cyber threats, and data breaches.

We will continually aim to strengthen and

test our systems and controls to mitigate

cyber risk and fulfil our moral and

regulatory obligations to combat money

laundering, fraud and corruption.

On 4 April 2023, the Group announced an

all-share combination of the UK Wealth &

Investment business with Rathbones

Group plc. This transaction, subject to

certain approvals (some of which have

since been obtained), will create the UK’s

leading discretionary wealth manager and

establish a long-term strategic

partnership between the enlarged

Rathbones and Investec. Work is

underway with a dedicated transition

team to ensure that execution risk of the

transaction is minimised.

The Group operates in a legal and

regulatory environment that exposes it to

litigation risks. As a result, the Group is

involved in disputes and legal

proceedings which arise in the ordinary

course of business. The Group evaluates

all facts, the probability of the outcome of

legal proceedings and advice from

internal and external legal counsel when

considering the accounting implications.

During the year, a number of stress

scenarios were considered and

incorporated into our processes including

assessing the potential impact of climate

change.

The Board, through its respective risk

and capital committees, continued to

assess the impact of its principal risks

and the Group’s stress testing scenarios

(including ‘bottom-up and reverse stress

testing analyses) on its business. The

Board has concluded that the Group has

robust systems and processes in place to

manage these risks and that, while under

a severe stress scenario business activity

would be very subdued, the Group would

continue to maintain adequate liquidity

and capital balances to support the

continued operation of the Group.

Fundamental risk performance during the

period has been solid and management

remains focused on maintaining the

sound underlying balance sheet,

notwithstanding the macro-economic

pressures we continue to face in our

areas of operation, including the

potentially higher-for-longer interest rate

environment. This is enabled by strong

ongoing management of the portfolios

and supported by a strong capital base

as well as high levels of liquidity and

diversified funding.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 02 |  | Risk management  and governance |  |  | Investec plc  Annual Financial Statements 2023 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| YEAR IN REVIEW FROM A RISK PERSPECTIVE  CONTINUED | | | | | |

13

### An overview of the principal risks

### relating to our operations

The most material and significant risks

we face, which the Board and senior

management believe could have an

impact on our operations, financial

performance, viability and prospects are

summarised below with further

information pertaining to the

management and monitoring of these

principal risks shown in the references

provided.

The Board, through its various sub-

committees, has performed a robust

assessment of these principal risks and

regular reporting of these risks is made to

the Board.

The Board recognises that, even with

sound appetite and judgement, extreme

events can happen which are completely

outside of the Board’s control. It is,

however, necessary to assess these

events and their impact and how they

may be mitigated by considering the risk

appetite framework. It is the Group's

policy to regularly carry out multiple

stress testing scenarios (including

reverse stress testing) which, in theory,

test extreme but plausible events and

from that, assess and plan what can be

done to mitigate the potential outcome.

The Group’s stress testing framework is

well embedded in its operations and is

designed to identify and regularly test the

Group’s key vulnerabilities under stress.

A fundamental part of the stress testing

process is a full and comprehensive

analysis of the Group’s material business

activities, incorporating views from risk,

the business units and the executive –

a process called the ‘bottom-up’ analysis.

Resulting from the ‘bottom-up’ analysis,

the Investec-specific stress scenarios are

designed to specifically test the unique

attributes of the Group’s portfolio.

The key is to understand the potential

threats to our sustainability and

profitability and thus a number of risk

scenarios are developed and assessed.

These Investec-specific stress scenarios

form an integral part of our capital

planning process and IFRS 9 reporting.

The stress testing process also informs

the risk appetite review process and the

management of risk appetite limits and is

a key risk management tool of the Group.

Reverse stress tests are conducted to

stress the Group’s business plan to failure

and consider a broad variety of extreme

and remote events. These processes

allow the Group to proactively identify

underlying risks and manage them

accordingly.

The Group has a strong and embedded

risk and capital management culture with

policies, processes and systems in place

to address these principal risks. Risk

awareness, governance, controls and

compliance are embedded in all our day-

to-day activities through a levels of

defence model.

The levels of defence model is applied as

follows:

•Level 1 – Business line management:

responsible for identifying and

managing risks inherent in the

products, activities, processes and

systems for which it is accountable

and escalating risk events where

necessary

•Level 2 – Independent risk and

compliance functions: responsible for

building and embedding risk

frameworks, challenging the business

lines’ inputs to, and outputs from, the

Group’s risk management, risk

measurement and reporting activities

•Level 3 – Independent internal audit:

responsible for reviewing and testing

the application and effectiveness of

risk management procedures and

practices.

#### Overall Group risk appetite

The Group has a number of Board-

approved risk appetite statements and

policy documents covering our risk

appetite and approach to our principal

aspects of risk. The risk appetite

statements and frameworks for Investec

plc and Investec Limited set out the

Board’s mandated risk appetite. The risk

appetite statements ensure that limits/

targets are applied and monitored across

all key operating jurisdictions and legal

entities. The risk appetite frameworks act

as a guide to determine the acceptable

risk profile of the Group.

The risk appetite frameworks are a

function of business strategy, budget and

capital processes, our stress testing

reviews and the regulatory and economic

environment in which the Group is

operating. The risk appetite frameworks

are reviewed (in light of the above

aspects) and approved by the Board at

least annually or as business needs

dictate.

A documented process exists where our

risk profile is measured against our risk

appetite and this positioning is presented

to the Board. In the section that follows,

the Group's high-level summary of overall

risk appetite and positioning has been

detailed against the respective principal

risks.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 02 |  | Risk management  and governance |  |  | Investec plc  Annual Financial Statements 2023 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| PRINCIPAL RISKS | | | | | |

14

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Connected client  ecosystems |  | Growth initiatives |  | Optimisation of  returns |  | Entrepreneurial  culture |  | Digitalisation |  | Strategic use  of data |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Credit and  counterparty risk | |  |  | Credit and counterparty risk is defined as the risk arising from an obligor’s (typically a  client or counterparty) failure to meet the terms of any agreement thereby resulting in a  loss to the Group, arising when funds are extended, committed, invested, or otherwise  exposed through contractual agreements, whether reflected on- or off-balance sheet | | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Link to strategy and  opportunities | |  |  | Monitoring and mitigation activities  •Independent credit committees exist in the UK which also have oversight of regions where we  assume credit risk. These committees operate under Board-approved delegated limits, policies  and procedures  •There is a high level of executive involvement in decision-making with non-executive review and  oversight  •Our credit exposures are to a select target market comprising high-income and high net worth  individuals, established corporates, small and medium-sized enterprises, financial institutions and  sovereigns  •Our risk appetite continues to favour lower risk, income-based lending, with exposures well  collateralised and credit risk taken over a short to medium term  •Investec has a limited appetite for unsecured debt, thus the credit risk mitigation technique most  commonly used is the taking of collateral, with a strong preference for tangible assets  •Portfolio reviews (including stress testing analyses) are undertaken on all material businesses,  where the portfolios are analysed to assess any migration in portfolio quality, highlight any  vulnerabilities, identify portfolio concentrations and make appropriate recommendations, such as  a reduction in risk appetite limits or specific exposures. | | | |  |
|  |  | |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Further information | |
|  |  | Read more on pages [139](#i8632273bca504b60b369aa763ecf7dfb_88)  to [156](#ie5938af36a894b43a5498894832cb28a_1870). |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | |  | Risk appetite and tolerance metric |  |  | Positioning at 31 March 2023 |  |
|  |  |  |  | We target a credit loss ratio of less than 0.5%  (less than 1.5% under a weak economic  environment/stressed scenario). We target  Stage 3 net of ECL as a % of net core loans  subject to ECL to be less than 2% (excluding  the legacy portfolio\*; less than 4% under  a weak economic environment/stressed  scenario). We target Stage 3 net of ECL  as a % of CET1 less than 25%. |  |  | We currently remain within all tolerance levels  given the current weakened economic  environment. The Group credit loss ratio was  calculated at 0.37% for 31 March 2023 (31  March 2022: 0.17%). Stage 3 net of ECL as a %  of net core loans subject to ECL was 1.7%  (excluding the Legacy portfolio\*). Stage 3 net  of ECL as a % of CET1 is 12.9%. |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

\*Refer to definitions on page [193](#i8632273bca504b60b369aa763ecf7dfb_406).

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 02 |  | Risk management  and governance |  |  | Investec plc  Annual Financial Statements 2023 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| PRINCIPAL RISKS  CONTINUED | | | | | |

15

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Connected client  ecosystems |  | Growth initiatives |  | Optimisation of  returns |  | Entrepreneurial  culture |  | Digitalisation |  | Strategic use  of data |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Concentration risk | |  |  | Concentration risk refers to the risk that could arise from a single client or counterparty,  group of connected counterparties, or from a particular geography, asset class, supplier or  industry. Concentration risk may occur when counterparties are mutually affected by  similar economic, legal, regulatory or other factors which could hinder their ability to meet  contractual obligations | | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Link to strategy and  opportunities | |  |  | Monitoring and mitigation activities  •As a matter of course, concentration risk is well managed and exposures are well spread across  geographies and industries  •We target a diversified funding base, avoiding undue concentrations by investor type, maturity,  market source, instrument and currency  •Consideration is given to concentration risk when assessing outsourcing and third parties, both  within the business and across the financial sector systemically  •We target a diversified loan portfolio, lending to clients we know and understand. Credit and  counterparty risk is always assessed with reference to the aggregate exposure to a single  counterparty or group of related parties to manage concentration risk. In order to manage  concentration, we will consider a sell-down of exposures to market participants  •Concentration risk can also exist where loan maturities are clustered to single periods in time.  Loan maturities are monitored on a portfolio and a transaction level. | | | |  |
|  |  | |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | More information | |  |  |  |
|  |  | Read more on page [139](#i9759277efff24bb68406ad8497c51b08_0-1-1-1-1160151). |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  | Risk appetite and tolerance metric |  |  | Positioning at 31 March 2023 |  |
|  |  |  |  | We limit our core loan exposure to a single/  connected individual or company to  £120 million for Investec plc. We also have a  number of risk tolerance limits and targets for  specific asset classes.  Third party and outsourcing concentrations are  permitted in relation to regulated, systemically  important entities, external auditors or  specialist global network infrastructures.  Where strategic decisions result in  concentration risk in third parties outside of  these classifications, these decisions are  based on considered analysis where the  benefits outweigh the risks and appropriate  controls have been deployed for managing and  monitoring the associated risks. |  |  | We maintained this risk tolerance level  throughout the year. |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Country risk | |  |  | Country risk refers to the risk of lending to a counterparty operating in a particular country  or the risk inherent in a sovereign exposure, i.e. the risk of exposure to loss caused by  events in that country. Country risk covers all forms of lending or investment activity  whether to/with individuals, corporates, banks or governments | | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Link to strategy and  opportunities | |  |  | Monitoring and mitigation activities  •Exposures are only to politically stable jurisdictions that we understand and have preferably  operated in before  •The legal environment should be tested, have legal precedent in line with the Organisation for  Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD) standards and have good corporate  governance  •In certain cases, we may make use of political risk insurance to mitigate exposure where deemed  necessary. | | | |  |
|  |  | |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Further information | |
|  |  | Read more on page [140](#icad9d43925db4e72b5dbea5510449ded_0-1-1-1-1160153). |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Risk appetite and tolerance metric |  |  | Positioning at 31 March 2023 |  |
|  |  |  |  | We have a preference for primary exposure in  the Group’s main operating geography (i.e. the  UK). We will accept exposures where we have  a branch or local banking subsidiary and  tolerate exposures to other countries where  we have developed a local understanding and  capability or we are facilitating a transaction  for a client. |  |  | We maintained this risk tolerance level in place  throughout the year. |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 02 |  | Risk management  and governance |  |  | Investec plc  Annual Financial Statements 2023 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| PRINCIPAL RISKS  CONTINUED | | | | | |

16

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Connected client  ecosystems |  | Growth initiatives |  | Optimisation of  returns |  | Entrepreneurial  culture |  | Digitalisation |  | Strategic use  of data |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Climate, nature and  biodiversity risk | |  |  | The risk that our lending and investment activities give rise to unintended biodiversity and/  or physical climate deterioration through not managing transition risk in alignment with the  Paris goals | | | | |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Link to strategy and  opportunities | |  |  | Monitoring and mitigation activities  •We recognise the complexity and urgency of climate change. We are committed to supporting the  transition to a clean and energy efficient world while preserving biodiversity and the wellbeing of  our people and our planet  •Investec’s climate change position statement and climate change framework stems from the belief  that the greatest impact we can have is to partner with our clients to decarbonise their activities  and to offer products and services that help accelerate a cleaner and healthier world  •Our environmental policy considers the risks and opportunities that climate change, nature and  biodiversity degradation present to the global economy  •Accordingly, climate-related, nature-related and biodiversity risks are considered by the relevant  credit committee or investment committee when making lending or investment decisions  •There is also oversight by the Group ESG Executive Committee and the DLC Social and Ethics  Committee on general sustainability issues, including climate-related, nature-related and  biodiversity matters  •The Group ESG Executive Committee coordinates climate-related and biodiversity risks and  opportunities across geographies and businesses from both a strategy and policy perspective. | | | |  |
|  |  | |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | More information | |  |  |  |
|  |  | Read more on pages [140](#idfe82d88716c485b93b94d79a6279642_2357),  [159](#i8632273bca504b60b369aa763ecf7dfb_5497558140849) and [160](#i2e15386887144f1db07f116d029ddd72_3-4-1-1-1160163) and page  107 to 122 of the Investec  Group's 2023 integrated  and strategic annual  report, and the Investec  Group’s 2023  sustainability report  which is published and  available on our website:  www.investec.com. |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | Risk appetite and tolerance metric  We take a cautious approach with respect to  industries that are known to have negative  consequences on climate change or that cause  environmental and/or biodiversity damage.  Financial risk from climate change, nature and  biodiversity is a highly important topic which  helps to inform decisions. We acknowledge that  our approach will evolve as new regulations,  recommendations and best practices regarding  climate, nature and biodiversity (in specific the  Task force for Nature Related Financial  Disclosures (TNFD)) matures. |  |  | Positioning as of 31 March 2023  We maintained this risk tolerance level in place  throughout the year. |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Environmental, social  and governance (ESG)  risk | |  |  | The risk that our lending and investment activities give rise to unintended environmental,  social and economic consequences | | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Link to strategy and  opportunities | |  |  | Monitoring and mitigation activities  •Investec has a holistic approach to sustainability, which runs beyond recognising our own footprint  on the environment, includes our many community activities and is based on a broader responsibility  to our environment and society  •Accordingly, ESG risks are considered by the relevant credit committee or investment committee  when making lending or investment decisions  •There is also oversight by the Group ESG Executive Committee and the DLC Social and Ethics  Committee on general ESG and sustainability matters  •The Group ESG Executive Committee coordinates general sustainability and ESG risks and  opportunities across geographies and businesses from both a strategy and policy perspective  •We have linked ESG metrics and KPIs to Executive Directors compensation. | | | |  |
|  |  | |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | More information | |  |  |  |
|  |  | Read more on pages [140](#idfe82d88716c485b93b94d79a6279642_2357)  [159](#i8632273bca504b60b369aa763ecf7dfb_5497558140849) and [160](#i2e15386887144f1db07f116d029ddd72_3-4-1-1-1160163) and page  107 to 122 of the Investec  Group's 2023 integrated  and strategic annual  report, and the Investec  Group’s 2023  sustainability report  which is published and  available on our website:  www.investec.com. |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | Risk appetite and tolerance metric  We take a cautious approach with respect to  industries falling in our high-risk ESG  categories and that may have negative  environmental and/or social impacts. It is  important to consider potential financial risk  that could result from unmanaged ESG risks.  We are continually monitoring best practice in  this area and will continue to develop and  enhance our approach over time. |  |  | Positioning as of 31 March 2023  We maintained this risk tolerance level in place  throughout the year. |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 02 |  | Risk management  and governance |  |  | Investec plc  Annual Financial Statements 2023 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| PRINCIPAL RISKS  CONTINUED | | | | | |

17

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Connected client  ecosystems |  | Growth initiatives |  | Optimisation of  returns |  | Entrepreneurial  culture |  | Digitalisation |  | Strategic use  of data |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Investment risk | |  |  | Investment risk arises where the Group invests in unlisted companies and select property  investments, as well as certain listed investments (predominantly relating to Ninety One)  with risk taken directly on the Group’s balance sheet | | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Link to strategy and  opportunities | |  |  | Monitoring and mitigation activities  •Independent credit and investment committees in the UK provide oversight of regions where we  assume investment risk  •Risk appetite limits and targets are set to limit our exposure to equity and investment risk  •As a matter of course, concentration risk is avoided and investments are well spread across  geographies and industries. | | | |  |
|  |  | |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Further information | |
|  |  | Read more on page [161](#i8632273bca504b60b369aa763ecf7dfb_106). |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Risk appetite and tolerance metric |  |  | Positioning at 31 March 2023 |  |
|  |  | We have moderate appetite for investment  risk, and set a risk tolerance of less than 30%  of CET1 capital for our unlisted principal  investment portfolio. |  |  | Our unlisted investment portfolio amounted to  £315 million, representing 15.2% of CET1. |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Market risk in the  trading book | |  |  | Traded market risk is the risk of potential value changes in the trading book as a result of  changes in market factors such as interest rates, equity prices, commodity prices,  exchange rates, credit spreads and the underlying volatilities where derivatives are  traded. The trading book is defined as positions in financial instruments and commodities,  including derivative products and other off-balance sheet instruments that are held within  the trading businesses | | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Link to strategy and  opportunities | |  |  | Monitoring and mitigation activities  •To identify, measure, monitor and manage market risk, we have independent market risk  management teams  •The focus of our trading activities is primarily on supporting our clients. Our strategic intent is that  proprietary trading should be limited and that trading should be conducted largely to facilitate  client flow  •Within our trading activities, we act as principal with clients or the market. Market risk exists where  we have taken on principal positions resulting from market making, underwriting and facilitation of  client business in the foreign exchange, interest rate, equity, credit and commodity markets  •Measurement techniques used to quantify market risk arising from our trading activities include  sensitivity analysis, Value at Risk (VaR), stressed VaR (sVaR), expected shortfall (ES) and extreme  value theory (EVT). Stress and scenario analyses are used to add insight to possible outcomes  under severe market disruptions. | | | |  |
|  |  | |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Further information | |
|  |  | Read more on pages  [163](#i8632273bca504b60b369aa763ecf7dfb_112) to [166](#i5389f0a2932942fe801c024b09a66c4e_0-1-1-1-1160208). |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | |  | Risk appetite and tolerance metric |  |  | Positioning at 31 March 2023 |  |
|  |  |  |  | Market risk arises through our trading activities  which are primarily focused on supporting  client activity. Appetite for proprietary trading  is limited. We set an overall tolerance level  of a one-day 95% VaR of less than £3.5 million. |  |  | We met these internal limits; one-day 95% VaR  was £0.4 million at 31 March 2023. |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 02 |  | Risk management  and governance |  |  | Investec plc  Annual Financial Statements 2023 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| PRINCIPAL RISKS  CONTINUED | | | | | |

18

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Connected client  ecosystems |  | Growth initiatives |  | Optimisation of  returns |  | Entrepreneurial  culture |  | Digitalisation |  | Strategic use  of data |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Liquidity risk | |  |  | Liquidity risk refers to the possibility that, despite being solvent, we have insufficient  capacity to fund increases in assets or are unable to meet our payment obligations as  they fall due, in normal and stressed conditions. This includes repaying depositors or  maturing wholesale debt. This risk arises from mismatches in the timing of cash flows, and  is inherent in all banking operations and can be impacted by a range of institution-specific  and market-wide events | | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Link to strategy and  opportunities | |  |  | Monitoring and mitigation activities  •Our banking entity in the UK is ring-fenced from the Investec Group's banking entity in South  Africa and is required to meet the UK regulatory liquidity requirements  •Each geographic entity must be self-sufficient from a funding and liquidity standpoint  •Investec plc undertakes an annual Internal Liquidity Adequacy Assessment Process (ILAAP) which  documents the approach to liquidity management across the firm, including IBP (solo basis). This  document is reviewed and approved by IBP BRCC, DLC BRCC and by the IBP and DLC Boards  •We maintain a liquidity buffer in the form of unencumbered cash, government or rated securities  (typically eligible for repurchase with the central bank), and near cash well in excess of the  regulatory requirements as protection against unexpected disruptions in cash flows  •The Group maintains contingency funding plans designed to protect depositors, creditors and  shareholders and maintain market confidence during adverse liquidity conditions  •The maintenance of sustainable prudent liquidity resources takes precedence over profitability  •We target a diversified funding base, avoiding undue concentrations by investor type, maturity,  market source, instrument and currency  •Our core loans must be fully funded by stable funding  •The Group does not rely on committed funding lines for protection against unforeseen  interruptions to cash flow  •The balance sheet risk management teams independently monitor key daily funding metrics and  liquidity ratios to assess potential risks to the liquidity position, which further act as early warning  indicators of potential normal market disruptions  •Daily liquidity stress tests are carried out in order to help accurately measure the liquidity profile  and ensure that in the absence of market or funding liquidity during periods of stress, we would  continue to meet our obligations. | | | |  |
|  |  | |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Further information | |
|  |  | Read more on pages  [167](#i8632273bca504b60b369aa763ecf7dfb_115) to [173](#ic14d17fb2166443281b76746d1f22bae_5672). |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | |  | Risk appetite and tolerance metric |  |  | Positioning at 31 March 2023 |  |
|  |  |  |  | We carry a high level of liquidity in all our  banking subsidiaries in order to be able to  cope with shocks to the system, targeting a  minimum cash and near cash to customer  deposit ratio of 25%. |  |  | Total cash and near cash balances amounted  to £8.6 billion at year end representing 44.7%  of customer deposits. |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 02 |  | Risk management  and governance |  |  | Investec plc  Annual Financial Statements 2023 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| PRINCIPAL RISKS  CONTINUED | | | | | |

19

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Connected client  ecosystems |  | Growth initiatives |  | Optimisation of  returns |  | Entrepreneurial  culture |  | Digitalisation |  | Strategic use  of data |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Interest rate risk in  the banking book  (IRRBB) | |  |  | IRRBB arises from the impact of adverse movements in interest rates on both net interest  earnings and economic value of equity. IRRBB is an inherent consequence of  conducting banking activities, and arises from the provision of retail and wholesale (non-  trading) banking products and services | | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Link to strategy and  opportunities | |  |  | Monitoring and mitigation activities  •The daily management of IRRBB is centralised within the Treasury of each banking entity and is  subject to local independent risk and local Asset and Liability Committee (ALCO) review  •Together with the business, the treasurer develops strategies regarding changes in the volume,  composition, pricing and interest rate characteristics of assets and liabilities to mitigate the  interest rate risk and ensure a high degree of net interest margin stability over an interest rate  cycle. These are presented, debated and challenged in the Liability Product and Pricing Forum and  the ALCO  •Each banking entity has its own Board-approved IRRBB policy and risk appetite, which is clearly  defined in relation to both income risk and economic value risk  •The policy dictates that long-term (>one year) IRRBB is materially eliminated. Where natural  hedges between banking book items do not suffice to reduce the exposure within defined limits,  interest rate swaps are used to transform fixed rate assets and liabilities into variable rate items  •IRRBB is measured and analysed by utilising standard tools of traditional interest rate repricing  mismatch and net present value (NPV) sensitivity to changes in interest rate risk factors. | | | |  |
|  |  | |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Further information | |
|  |  | Read more on  pages [171](#ic14d17fb2166443281b76746d1f22bae_5673) to [172](#i84ca78d7d2dd43b8a65412769c811195_3-7-1-1-1149202). |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | |  | Risk appetite and tolerance metric |  |  | Positioning at 31 March 2023 |  |
|  |  |  |  | A movement in rates can result in a negative  impact on revenues across the banking  industry. This risk is managed within the  Group's risk appetite framework as a  proportion of capital and net interest income in  order to limit volatility. |  |  | Investec plc is within these tolerance metrics.  The UK regulatory framework requires banks  to assess their Pillar II requirements, including  those related to IRRBB, as part of systems and  processes included in their ICAAP. |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 02 |  | Risk management  and governance |  |  | Investec plc  Annual Financial Statements 2023 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| PRINCIPAL RISKS  CONTINUED | | | | | |

20

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Connected client  ecosystems |  | Growth initiatives |  | Optimisation of  returns |  | Entrepreneurial  culture |  | Digitalisation |  | Strategic use  of data |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Capital risk | |  |  | The risk that we do not have sufficient capital to meet regulatory requirements or that  capital is inefficiently deployed across the Group | | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Link to strategy and  opportunities | |  |  | Monitoring and mitigation activities  •Investec plc's approach to capital management utilises both regulatory capital as appropriate to  the jurisdiction in which it operates and internal capital, which is an internal risk-based assessment  of capital requirements  •A detailed assessment of the regulatory and internal capital position is undertaken on an annual  basis and is documented in the Internal Capital Adequacy Assessment Process (ICAAP). The  ICAAP is reviewed by PLC and DLC Capital Committees before being recommended for approval  to DLC BRCC and the Board  •The determination of target capital is driven by our risk profile, strategy and risk appetite, taking  into account the regulatory and market factors applicable to the Group  •At the most fundamental level, we seek to balance our capital consumption between prudent  capitalisation in the context of the Group’s risk profile and optimisation of shareholder returns  •Our internal capital framework is designed to manage and achieve this balance  •The framework has been approved by the Board. The Investec plc Capital Committee is  responsible for assisting the DLC Capital Committee (mandated by DLC BRCC) for the oversight  and management of capital and leverage.  •The leverage ratio is considered and monitored as part of the capital management framework. | | | |  |
|  |  | |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Further information | |
|  |  | Read more on pages  [177](#i8632273bca504b60b369aa763ecf7dfb_127) to [181](#i84fcc4a21aef4a40a67cf8863aad3f7e_0-0-1-1-819374). |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | |  | Risk appetite and tolerance metric |  |  | Positioning at 31 March 2023 |  |
|  |  |  |  | We intend to maintain a sufficient level of  capital to satisfy regulatory requirements and  our internal target ratios. We target a Total  Capital ratio range of between 14% and 17% on  a consolidated basis for Investec plc and we  target a minimum Tier 1 ratio of >11% and a  CET1 ratio of >10%.  We are a lowly leveraged firm and target a  leverage ratio in all our banking subsidiaries in  excess of 6%. |  |  | Investec plc met all these targets. Capital has  grown over the period.  The leverage ratio is 9.2%. |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Reputational risk | |  |  | Reputational risk is damage to our reputation, name or brand. Reputational risk is often  associated with strategic decisions made and also arises as a result of other risks  manifesting and not being appropriately mitigated or managed | | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Link to strategy and  opportunities | |  |  | Monitoring and mitigation activities  •We have various policies and practices to mitigate and/or manage reputational risk, including  strong values that are regularly and proactively reinforced  •Reputational risk is mitigated and/or managed as much as possible through detailed processes  and governance/escalation procedures from business units to the Board, and from regular, clear  communication with shareholders, customers and all stakeholders  •The Group has a disclosure and market communications policy which is reviewed and approved  annually by Group ERC and DLC BRCC. | | | |  |
|  |  | |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Further information | |
|  |  | Read more on page 78 of  the Investec Group's  2023 risk and  governance report. |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Risk appetite and tolerance metric |  |  | Positioning at 31 March 2023 |  |
|  |  | We have a number of policies and practices in  place to mitigate and/or manage reputational  risks. |  |  | We have continued to mitigate and/or manage  these risks where possible throughout the  year. |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 02 |  | Risk management  and governance |  |  | Investec plc  Annual Financial Statements 2023 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| PRINCIPAL RISKS  CONTINUED | | | | | |

21

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Connected client  ecosystems |  | Growth initiatives |  | Optimisation of  returns |  | Entrepreneurial  culture |  | Digitalisation |  | Strategic use  of data |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Business and strategic  risk | |  |  | Business and strategic risk relates to external market factors that can create income  volatility | | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Link to strategy and  opportunities | |  |  | Monitoring and mitigation activities  •The risk of loss caused by income volatility is mitigated through diversification of income sources,  reducing concentration of income from any one type of business or geography and maintaining a  flexible cost base  •Group strategy is directed towards generating and sustaining a diversified income base for the  Group  •In the instance where income falls, we retain the flexibility to reduce costs (particularly variable  remuneration), thereby maintaining a competitive cost to income ratio. | | | |  |
|  |  | |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Further information | |
|  |  | Read more on pages 5 to  82 of the Investec  Group’s 2023 integrated  and strategic annual  report. |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Risk appetite and tolerance metric |  |  | Positioning at 31 March 2023 |  |
|  |  |  | We seek to maintain an appropriate balance  between revenue earned from capital light and  balance sheet driven activities. Ideally capital  light revenue should exceed 50% of total  operating income, dependent on prevailing  market conditions.  We have a solid annuity income base  supported by diversified revenue streams,  and target an annuity income ratio in excess  of 65%.  We seek to maintain strict control over fixed  costs. The Group has a cost to income ratio  target of below 67%. |  |  | Capital light activities contributed 34.2% to  total operating income and balance sheet  driven activities contributed 65.8%.  Annuity income amounted to 80.0% of total  operating income.  The cost to income ratio amounted to 65.3%. |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 02 |  | Risk management  and governance |  |  | Investec plc  Annual Financial Statements 2023 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| PRINCIPAL RISKS  CONTINUED | | | | | |

22

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Connected client  ecosystems |  | Growth initiatives |  | Optimisation of  returns |  | Entrepreneurial  culture |  | Digitalisation |  | Strategic use  of data |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Operational risk | |  |  | Operational risk is defined as the potential or actual impact to the Group as a result of  failures relating to internal processes, people, systems or from external events. The  impact can be financial as well as non-financial such as customer detriment, reputational  or regulatory consequences | | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Link to strategy and  opportunities | |  |  | Monitoring and mitigation activities  •The Group manages operational risk through an embedded operational risk management  framework  •Operational risk sub-types which are significant in nature are managed by dedicated specialist  teams within the Group. These operational risk sub-types are addressed in specific, detailed risk  policies and procedures, but are included within the operational risk management framework and  are reported and monitored within the operational risk appetite  •These sub-types include:  –Business disruption and operational resilience risk  –Conduct risk  –Data management risk  –Financial crime risk  –Fraud risk  –Information security and cyber risk  –Legal risk  –Model risk  –People risk  –Physical safety and security risk  –Processing and execution risk  –Regulatory compliance risk  –Tax risk  –Technology risk  –Third party risk. | | | |  |
|  |  | |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Further information | |
|  |  | Read more on pages  [174](#i8632273bca504b60b369aa763ecf7dfb_118) to [175](#i7c7b9b4d90df42cca25e9de013a81fb1_3048) and pages 79  to 81 of the Investec  Group’s 2023 risk and  governance report. |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | |  | Risk appetite and tolerance metric |  |  | Positioning at 31 March 2023 |  |
|  |  |  |  | We maintain sound operational risk practices  to identify and manage operational risk. We  monitor the level of acceptable operational risk  exposure/loss through qualitative and  quantitative measures. |  |  | The Group continued to monitor operational  risk losses against the tolerance levels with  appropriate escalation where required. |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Operational risk –  Business disruption  and operational  resilience risk | |  |  | The risk associated with disruptive incidents which may impact important business  services and critical functions/resources including processes, premises, staff, equipment,  third party services and systems | | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Link to strategy and  opportunities | |  |  | Monitoring and mitigation activities  •The Group maintains continuity through appropriate resilience strategies that cater for disruptions,  irrespective of the cause  •These strategies include, but are not limited to, relocating the impacted business to alternate  processing sites, enabling staff to work from home, the application of high availability technology  solutions, obtaining third party dependency business continuity assurances and ensuring  readiness of physical solutions for critical infrastructure components  •Resilience testing is conducted annually to validate continuity strategies and ensure they remain  effective and appropriate. This includes annual recovery testing for all key systems that support  important/critical business services. | | | |  |
|  |  | |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Further information | |  |
|  |  | Read more on pages  [174](#i8632273bca504b60b369aa763ecf7dfb_118) to [175](#i7c7b9b4d90df42cca25e9de013a81fb1_3048). |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 02 |  | Risk management  and governance |  |  | Investec plc  Annual Financial Statements 2023 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| PRINCIPAL RISKS  CONTINUED | | | | | |

23

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Connected client  ecosystems |  | Growth initiatives |  | Optimisation of  returns |  | Entrepreneurial  culture |  | Digitalisation |  | Strategic use  of data |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Operational risk –  Conduct risk | |  |  | The risk associated with inappropriate behaviours or business activities that may lead to  client, counterparty or market detriment, erosion of Investec values, culture and ethical  standards expected of its staff, reputational and/or financial damage to the Group | | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Link to strategy and  opportunities | |  |  | Monitoring and mitigation activities  •Our approach to conduct risk is driven by our values and philosophies, ensuring that the Group operates  with integrity and puts the wellbeing of its clients at the heart of how the business is run  •Products and services are scrutinised and regularly reviewed to identify any issues early on and to  make sure they are escalated for appropriate resolution and, where necessary, remedial action taken  •The conduct risk policy is designed to create an environment for consumer protection and market  integrity within the business, supported with the right conduct risk management framework  •Risk and Conduct Forums have the objective of ensuring that the Group maintains a client-  focused and fair outcomes-based culture. | | | |  |
|  |  | |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Further information | |  |
|  |  | Read more on pages [174](#i8632273bca504b60b369aa763ecf7dfb_118) ,  [175](#i7c7b9b4d90df42cca25e9de013a81fb1_3048) and page 79 of the  Investec Group's 2023  risk and governance  report. |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Operational risk –  Data management risk | |  |  | The risk associated with poor governance in acquiring, processing, storing and protecting  data. Issues with data quality, reliability or corruption can adversely impact business  decisions, client services and financial reporting | | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Link to strategy and  opportunities | |  |  | Monitoring and mitigation activities  •The Group drives robust data governance principles across the business, including data  ownership, management, quality control, taxonomies and defined data architecture  •Consistent mechanisms are in place for data consolidation, storage and reporting  •Data flows and reconciliations are automated, and integration between systems is streamlined to  reduce the need for manual tasks, minimise data processing delays and eliminate single points of  failure  •Data quality is monitored, reported and enhanced in line with business needs and regulatory  principles  •Predictive intelligence is increasingly obtained through data analytics to support proactive risk  management  •Data retention and destruction processes are designed to meet business needs and comply with  applicable legal obligations. | | | |  |
|  |  | |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Further information | |  |
|  |  | Read more on pages  [174](#i8632273bca504b60b369aa763ecf7dfb_118) to [175](#i7c7b9b4d90df42cca25e9de013a81fb1_3048). |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 02 |  | Risk management  and governance |  |  | Investec plc  Annual Financial Statements 2023 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| PRINCIPAL RISKS  CONTINUED | | | | | |

24

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Connected client  ecosystems |  | Growth initiatives |  | Optimisation of  returns |  | Entrepreneurial  culture |  | Digitalisation |  | Strategic use  of data |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Operational risk –  Financial crime risk | |  |  | The risk associated with the possibility of handling proceeds of crime, financing of  terrorism, proliferation financing, sanctions breaches and bribery or corruption, as well as  any related regulatory breaches | | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Link to strategy and  opportunities | |  |  | Monitoring and mitigation activities  •Established policies and procedures are in place to promote business with clients in such a  manner that minimises the risk of the Group’s products being used for money laundering and  terrorist or proliferation financing  •There is regular reporting to the DLC Audit Committee as well as Group ERC  •A risk-based approach supports these objectives, while complying with the Group’s regulatory  compliance obligations. At a high level the control framework ensures that:  –Sufficient information about clients is obtained  –All clients and prospective clients are risk rated and verification commensurate with their risk  profile is conducted  –All prospective and existing clients and relevant related parties are screened against relevant  lists (including applicable sanctions list) to identify increased financial crime risk  –Staff are appropriately trained  –Suspicious transactions and terrorist financing are identified and reported  –Existing and prospective clients that are not within the Group’s financial crime risk appetite are  exited or declined. | | | |  |
|  |  | |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Further information | |  |
|  |  | Read more on pages [174](#i8632273bca504b60b369aa763ecf7dfb_118),  [175](#i7c7b9b4d90df42cca25e9de013a81fb1_3048) and page 80 of the  Investec Group's 2023  risk and governance  report. |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Operational risk –  Fraud risk | |  |  | The risk associated with any kind of criminal conduct arising from fraud, corruption, theft,  forgery and misconduct by staff, clients, suppliers or any other internal or external  stakeholder | | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Link to strategy and  opportunities | |  |  | Monitoring and mitigation activities  •The Group manages internal and external fraud risk through an integrated framework which  includes global policies, standards and methodologies  •Detection and prevention systems are utilised to help identify potential fraud, reaching out to  clients where appropriate to validate or discuss concerns  •Fraud risk assessments are conducted to proactively identify and map existing preventative and  detective controls to the relevant fraud risks to ensure effective mitigation  •Fraud prevention and detection controls are enhanced on an ongoing basis in response to  increased fraud losses across the industry and new fraud modus operandi  •Industry collaboration assists with fraud prevention efforts and the recovery of funds that have  been paid away  •Adherence to fraud prevention policies is proactively monitored  •Practices which comply with updated regulations, industry guidance and best practice are  embedded within the Group  •Awareness of existing and horizon fraud threats is created through internal training and education  of clients and intermediaries on fraud prevention and detection. | | | |  |
|  |  | |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Further information | |  |
|  |  | Read more on pages  [174](#i8632273bca504b60b369aa763ecf7dfb_118) and [175](#i7c7b9b4d90df42cca25e9de013a81fb1_3048). |  |
|  | |  | |  | |  | |  | |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 02 |  | Risk management  and governance |  |  | Investec plc  Annual Financial Statements 2023 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| PRINCIPAL RISKS  CONTINUED | | | | | |

25

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Connected client  ecosystems |  | Growth initiatives |  | Optimisation of  returns |  | Entrepreneurial  culture |  | Digitalisation |  | Strategic use  of data |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Operational risk –  Information security  and cyber risk | |  |  | The risk associated with unauthorised access, use, disclosure, modification or destruction  of information assets, including cyber threats to the Group’s operations and data | | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Link to strategy and  opportunities | |  |  | Monitoring and mitigation activities  •In light of the broad range of risks to which information resources are exposed, this risk is  managed by addressing both internal and external threat exposures  •Internal threats relate to data theft, inappropriate access or confidentiality breaches by staff  –These are mitigated by implementing risk-appropriate data protection controls to safeguard  information assets in line with data sensitivity and business criticality  –Access to systems and data is closely controlled and privileged IT access is restricted and  actively monitored  –A dedicated insider threat team drives proactive discovery of confidential data, targeted  monitoring, and response to potential data loss events.  •External threats relate to cyberattacks such as ransomware, denial of service and cyber fraud  –This is mitigated by an adaptive cyber strategy integrating prediction, prevention, detection and  response capabilities  –Robust security controls leverage defence-in-depth and advanced technologies to protect  against sophisticated attacks  –Cyber risk is actively monitored by a 24/7 global cyber team and threat intelligence services,  and security incident response processes are continuously improved  –Cyber controls are stress-tested through security assessments and attack simulations, run both  internally and in conjunction with independent specialists  –Periodic updates to the Board keep them abreast of the threat landscape and informed on the  Group’s security position  –Regular security training to all staff ensures high levels of awareness and vigilance. | | | |  |
|  |  | |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Further information | |  |
|  |  | Read more on pages  [174](#i8632273bca504b60b369aa763ecf7dfb_118) and [175](#i7c7b9b4d90df42cca25e9de013a81fb1_3048). |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Operational risk –  Legal risk | |  |  | The risk associated with losses resulting from any of our rights not being fully enforceable  or from our obligations not being properly performed. This includes our rights and  obligations under contracts entered into with counterparties. Such risk is especially  applicable where the counterparty defaults and the relevant documentation may not  support the anticipated rights and remedies in the transaction | | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Link to strategy and  opportunities | |  |  | Monitoring and mitigation activities  •Members of the legal risk function are mandated to ensure we keep abreast of developments and  changes in the nature and extent of our activities, and to benchmark our processes against best  practice  •There is a central independent in-house legal team with embedded business unit legal officers  where business volumes or needs dictate  •The Group maintains adequate insurance to cover key insurable risks  •The legal risk function is supplemented by a pre-approved panel of third party legal firms to be  utilised where necessary  •The key principles of the legal risk policy describe the overall responsibility of the legal risk  function, outline how legal risks are to be assessed and how material legal risks should be  reported and escalated where necessary. | | | |  |
|  |  | |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | More information | |  |  |  |
|  |  | Read more on page 78 of  the Investec Group's  2023 risk and  governance report. |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 02 |  | Risk management  and governance |  |  | Investec plc  Annual Financial Statements 2023 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| PRINCIPAL RISKS  CONTINUED | | | | | |

26

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Connected client  ecosystems |  | Growth initiatives |  | Optimisation of  returns |  | Entrepreneurial  culture |  | Digitalisation |  | Strategic use  of data |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Operational risk –  Model risk | |  |  | The risk associated with the adverse consequences that arise from decisions based on  incorrect or misused model outputs (including reports). Material sources of model risk  include: credit model risk, liquidity model risk, trading book model risk and non-trading  IRRBB model risk | | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Link to strategy and  opportunities | |  |  | Monitoring and mitigation activities  •The Group manages model risk through embedded, risk specific frameworks and policies  •The frameworks address roles and responsibilities, governance processes and committees and  approaches to managing and monitoring model risk  •Models are subject to regular, independent validation by specialist risk teams  •The relevant committees are mandated to oversee model risk and have delegated further  oversight and approval to appropriate sub-committees. | | | |  |
|  |  | |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Further information | |  |
|  |  | Read more on pages  [174](#i8632273bca504b60b369aa763ecf7dfb_118) and [175](#i7c7b9b4d90df42cca25e9de013a81fb1_3048). |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Operational risk –  People risk | |  |  | The risk associated with the inability to recruit, retain and engage diverse talent across  the organisation and remain aligned to the Investec cultures and values | | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Link to strategy and  opportunities | |  |  | Monitoring and mitigation activities  •We focus on building a strong, diverse and capable workforce by providing a workplace that  stimulates and rewards distinctive performance  •Investec invests significantly in opportunities for the development of all employees, and in  leadership programmes to enable current and future leaders of the Group  •Internal mobility is a valued mechanism for the development and retention of people  •Our people and organisation team plays a critical role in assisting the business to achieve its  strategic objectives, which are matched to learning strategies and market trends  •The people and organisation team is mandated to enable the attraction, development and  retention of talent who can perform in a manner consistent with our culture and values  •The people and organisation team also works with leadership to strengthen the culture of the  business, ensure its values are lived, build capability and contribute to the long-term sustainability  of the organisation. | | | |  |
|  |  | |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Further information | |  |
|  |  | Read more on pages 110  and 111 of the Investec  Group's 2023 integrated  and strategic annual  report and the Investec  Group’s 2023  sustainability report  which is published and  available on our website:  www.investec.com |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 02 |  | Risk management  and governance |  |  | Investec plc  Annual Financial Statements 2023 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| PRINCIPAL RISKS  CONTINUED | | | | | |

27

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Connected client  ecosystems |  | Growth initiatives |  | Optimisation of  returns |  | Entrepreneurial  culture |  | Digitalisation |  | Strategic use  of data |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Operational risk –  Processing and  execution risk | |  |  | The risk associated with the failure to process, manage and execute transactions and/or  other processes (such as change) completely, accurately and timeously due to human  error or inadequate process design or implementation | | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Link to strategy and  opportunities | |  |  | Monitoring and mitigation activities  •The Group seeks to minimise process failures or human error which can disrupt operations or  impact delivery of services to clients  •Policies, processes, procedures and monitoring controls which mitigate against control failures are  implemented to protect clients, markets and the Group from detriment  •We manage operational capacity to meet client and industry needs and continue to explore  automation to improve efficiency and reduce human error  •Key business processes are regularly reviewed and the relevant risks assessed through the risk  and control self-assessment process  •Material change is managed through dedicated projects with formalised project governance. | | | |  |
|  |  | |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Further information | |  |
|  |  | Read more on pages  [174](#i8632273bca504b60b369aa763ecf7dfb_118) and [175](#i7c7b9b4d90df42cca25e9de013a81fb1_3048). |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Operational risk –  Regulatory  compliance risk | |  |  | The risk associated with changing legislation, regulation, policies, voluntary codes of  practice and their interpretation in the markets in which we operate | | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Link to strategy and  opportunities | |  |  | Monitoring and mitigation activities  •The Group remains focused on achieving the highest levels of compliance with professional  standards and integrity in each of our jurisdictions  •Our culture is a major component of our compliance framework and is supported by robust  policies, processes and talented professionals who ensure that the interests of our stakeholders  remain at the forefront of everything we do  •An independent integrity (whistleblowing) line is in place to ensure that staff can report regulatory  breaches, allegations of fraud, bribery and corruption, and non-compliance with policies  •There are independent compliance, legal and risk management functions in each of our core  operating jurisdictions, which ensure that the Group implements the required processes, practices  and policies to adhere to applicable regulations and legislation. | | | |  |
|  |  | |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Further information | |  |
|  |  | Read more on pages [174](#i8632273bca504b60b369aa763ecf7dfb_118) ,  [175](#i7c7b9b4d90df42cca25e9de013a81fb1_3048) and page 79 of the  Investec Group’s 2023  risk and governance  report. |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 02 |  | Risk management  and governance |  |  | Investec plc  Annual Financial Statements 2023 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| PRINCIPAL RISKS  CONTINUED | | | | | |

28

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Connected client  ecosystems |  | Growth initiatives |  | Optimisation of  returns |  | Entrepreneurial  culture |  | Digitalisation |  | Strategic use  of data |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Operational risk –  Tax risk | |  |  | The risk associated with inadequate tax planning, transaction execution, tax compliance  and reporting failures | | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Link to strategy and  opportunities | |  |  | Monitoring and mitigation activities  •The Group’s control environment for the management and mitigation of tax risk includes a  formalised tax strategy, policy and framework  •The Group ensures that all transactions and financial products and services are commercially  motivated  •All advisory and tax planning work is conducted in accordance with the relevant tax laws,  regulations and intentions of legislators of the country in which the Group operates. | | | |  |
|  |  | |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Further information | |  |
|  |  | Read more on pages [174](#i8632273bca504b60b369aa763ecf7dfb_118),  [175](#i7c7b9b4d90df42cca25e9de013a81fb1_3048) and page 81 of the  Investec Group's 2023  risk and governance  report. |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Operational risk –  Technology risk | |  |  | The risk associated with disruption to or malfunction of critical IT infrastructure, systems  or applications that support key business processes and client services | | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Link to strategy and  opportunities | |  |  | Risk management and key mitigating actions  •The technology environment is proactively monitored for continuous visibility of operational  performance and availability  •Mature incident management processes and continuity plans support a resilient technology  environment that is able to withstand failure and minimise service disruption  •Strategic roadmaps direct implementation of new technologies to enhance capacity, scalability  and reduce reliance on legacy components within the technology environment  •Cloud computing is leveraged in a risk appropriate manner, to accelerate value delivery while  ensuring that required safeguards are in place  •Internal controls are automated where possible and augmented with monitoring to reduce human  error and enhance efficiency  •Technology governance structures review IT projects and provide oversight of new investments in  infrastructure and software  •Systems are aligned to approved standards and sound architectural principles to reduce technical  complexity and leverage common functions and services  •The risk of errors in production systems is reduced through design reviews, secure development  practices and robust testing. | | | |  |
|  |  | |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Further information | |  |
|  |  | Read more on page [174](#i8632273bca504b60b369aa763ecf7dfb_118)  and [175](#i7c7b9b4d90df42cca25e9de013a81fb1_3048). |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 02 |  | Risk management  and governance |  |  | Investec plc  Annual Financial Statements 2023 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| PRINCIPAL RISKS  CONTINUED | | | | | |

29

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Connected client  ecosystems |  | Growth initiatives |  | Optimisation of  returns |  | Entrepreneurial  culture |  | Digitalisation |  | Strategic use  of data |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Operational risk –  Third party risk | |  |  | The risk associated with the reliance on and use of external providers of services to the  Group | | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Link to strategy and  opportunities | |  |  | Risk management and key mitigating actions  •Third party policies and practices govern the assessment, selection, approval and oversight of  third party services  •A global third party management team has been established to coordinate, streamline and  enhance consistency of third party processes  •Robust due diligence processes are in place to evaluate third party suitability, resilience and  controls with the appropriate level of rigour based on the scale, complexity and service materiality  •Service disruption or security risks that third parties may introduce are identified and managed  •Ongoing monitoring ensures that contractual obligations are met and required service levels are  maintained  •Appropriate supplier business contingency plans, including exit strategies for key/critical vendors,  are established and managed to minimise client impact following any disruption in service  •Regular monitoring is conducted to maintain an understanding of our strategic partnerships with  cloud providers and that of their fourth party providers. | | | |  |
|  |  | |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Further information | |  |
|  |  | Read more on pages [174](#i8632273bca504b60b369aa763ecf7dfb_118)  and [175](#i7c7b9b4d90df42cca25e9de013a81fb1_3048). |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

Emerging and other risks

In addition to the principal risks outlined above, the risks below may have the potential to impact and/or influence our principal risks

and consequently the operations, financial performance, viability and prospects of the Group. A number of these risks are beyond

the Group’s control and are considered in our capital plans, stress testing analyses and budget processes, where applicable.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | These emerging risks are briefly highlighted on page 23 and 24  of the Investec Group's 2023 risk and governance report and  should be read in the context of our approach to risk  management and our overall Group risk appetite framework. |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Additional risks and uncertainties not presently known to us or  that we currently deem immaterial may in the future also  negatively impact our business operations. Emerging and other  risks are factored into the Board’s viability assessment. Read  more on page [44](#i1d6afaf55e4847e09d137dd00fe84d1e_36359). |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 02 |  | Risk management  and governance |  |  | Investec plc  Annual Financial Statements 2023 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| PRINCIPAL RISKS  CONTINUED | | | | | |

30

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| DLC_AuditCommittee_Zarina_Bassa_1Col.jpg |  |  | Quote_Open_Burgundy.jpg |  |
|  |  | Robust challenge, integrity and effective  governance are the pillars of a successful  organisation. | Quote_Close_Burgundy.jpg |
|  |  | Zarina Bassa  Chair of Investec plc Audit Committee |
|  |  |  |  |

Introduction

I am pleased to present the Investec plc

Audit Committee (the Committee) report

for the financial year ended

31 March 2023 which provides details on

how we accomplished our statutory

obligations, as well as the Key Audit

Matters (KAMs) we considered.

The Committee has further discharged its

responsibilities and provided assurance

on the integrity of the 2022/23 annual

report and financial statements.

Role of the Committee

We provide independent challenge and

oversight across the Group’s financial

reporting and internal control procedures.

The Board has delegated the following

key functions to the Committee:

•Overseeing and ensuring the integrity

of the Group’s financial reporting

process, and satisfying itself that

significant judgements made by

management are sound

•Reviewing the Group’s internal controls

and assurance processes

•Managing and overseeing the

performance, conduct, quality and

effectiveness of the Group’s internal

audit functions

•Reviewing the annual work plan,

capacity, scope and staffing of internal

audit

•Overseeing Group compliance

functions

•Overseeing the Group’s subsidiary audit

committees, including in remote

locations

•Appointing, managing and overseeing

the relationship with the Group’s

external auditors, including scope, fees,

quality control, effectiveness and

independence of the external audit

function

•Managing the policy, fees and the

nature of non-audit services provided

by the external auditors

•Dealing with concerns, if any, from

outside Investec regarding the

application of accounting principles and

external reporting

•Managing the appropriateness of the

design and effectiveness of the

combined assurance model applied

which incorporates the various

disciplines of Risk Management

including Operational Risk, Legal,

Regulatory Compliance, internal audit,

external audit and other assurance

providers.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Website_Black.png | The Committee’s terms of  reference can be found at  www.investec.com. |

Committee composition, skills,

experience and operation

The Committee is comprised entirely of

independent non-executive directors

who meet predetermined skills,

competency and experience

requirements as determined by the

DLC Nomdac.

The members' continuing independence,

as well as their required skill,

competencies and experience is

assessed annually.

David Friedland stepped down as a

member of the Committee on retiring

from the Board at the AGM in August

2022. In May 2022 Vanessa Olver was

appointed to the Investec plc Audit

Committee on her appointment as a Non-

Executive Director of the Board.

As I will be reaching my nine year tenure

on 1 November 2023 I will be stepping

down as Chair of the Committee at the

August 2024 AGM.  The DLC Nomdac will

further embark on a process to appoint

an additional member and new Chair of

the Committee.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Read_More_Black.png | Further details of the experience  of the members can be found in  their biographies on pages 127 to  131 of the Investec Group’s 2023  integrated and strategic report. |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 02 |  | Risk management  and governance |  |  | Investec plc  Annual Financial Statements 2023 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| INVESTEC PLC AUDIT COMMITTEE REPORT | | | | | |

31

The Group Chief Executive (Group CEO),

the Group Finance Director (Group FD),

the Group Chief Operating Officer (Group

COO), the Group Chief Risk Officer (Group

CRO), Heads of Internal Audit, the Chief

Compliance Officers and representatives

from the joint external auditors are invited

to attend all meetings. Other members of

management, including business unit and

Tax heads, are invited to attend meetings

to provide the Committee with greater

insights into specific issues or areas of the

Group.

The Chair has regular contact with the

Group Executive Team to discuss and gain

broader insight on relevant matters

directly.

The internal and external auditors have

direct access to the Chair, including

closed sessions with the Committee

without management present, on any

matter that they regard as relevant to the

fulfilment of the Committee’s

responsibilities.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Members | Meetings attended /  Eligible to attend |  |
|  | Zarina Bassa  (Chair) | 7/7 |  |
|  | David Friedland1 | 2/2 |  |
|  | Vanessa Olver2 | 5/5 |  |
|  | Philisiwe Sibiya | 7/7 |  |
|  |  |  |  |

1.David Friedland stepped down as a member of

the Committee effective 4 August 2022.

2.Vanessa Olver was appointed as a member of

the Committee effective 18 May 2022.

Structure of the Investec Group

Audit Committees

In terms of the DLC structure, the DLC

Board has mandated authority to the DLC

Audit Committee to be the Audit

Committee of the Group. The DLC Audit

Committee oversees and considers

Group audit-related matters. It has

responsibility for audit-related matters

that are common to Investec plc and

Investec Limited and works in

conjunction with these two Committees

to address all Group reporting.

The Investec plc Board, the Investec

Limited Board, Investec Wealth &

Investments Boards, Investec Bank plc

Board and Investec Bank Limited Board

have mandated authority to their

respective Audit Committees to be the

Audit Committees for the respective

companies and their subsidiaries.

The Committee receives regular reports

from the Group’s subsidiary audit

committees as part of the oversight of

subsidiary audit committees.

The Investec plc Audit Committee Chair

is also the Chair of the following Audit

Committees:

•Investec DLC

•Investec Limited

•Investec Bank Limited

•Investec Bank Mauritius (IBM)

•Investec Wealth and Investments

International Audit and Risk

Committee.

The Chair is also a member of the

following Audit Committees:

•Investec Bank plc

•Investec Life

•Investec Wealth and Investments UK.

The Investec plc Audit Committee Chair

is also a member of  the following

Committees:

•DLC IT Risk and Governance

Committee.

The DLC IT Risk and Governance

Committee

The DLC IT Risk and Governance

Committee is responsible for ensuring

that technology risk management

processes, investments, operations and

governance support the purpose, values

and strategic goals of the Group. The

DLC IT Risk and Governance Committee

reports to both the DLC BRCC and the

DLC Audit Committee and is attended by

the DLC Audit Committee and DLC BRCC

Chairs.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| DLC Audit Committee | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | á | | |  | |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Investec plc  Audit Committee | | | | | |  | Investec Limited Audit Committee | | | | | | | | | | | | |  | DLC IT Risk and  Governance  Committee | |
| á | |  | á | |  |  | á | |  | á | | | |  | á | |  | á | |  |  | |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Investec Bank plc  Audit Committee | |  |  |  |  |  | Investec Bank  Limited Audit  Committee | |  | Investec Wealth  & Investments  International  Audit & Risk  Committee | | | |  | Investec Life  Audit & Risk  Committee | |  | Investec  Property Fund  Audit Committee | |  |  | |
|  | |  |  |  |  |  | á | |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Investec Wealth  & Investments  Audit Committee | |  |  |  |  |  | Investec Bank  Mauritius Audit  Committee | |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 02 |  | Risk management  and governance |  |  | Investec plc  Annual Financial Statements 2023 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| INVESTEC PLC AUDIT COMMITTEE REPORT  CONTINUED | | | | | |

32

#### Areas covered by the Investec plc Audit Committee

Key audit matters

Key audit matters are those matters that in the view of the Committee:

•Required significant focus from the Committee

•Were considered to be significant or material in nature, requiring exercise of judgement; or

•Matters which were otherwise considered to be subjective or complex from an accounting or auditing perspective.

Common membership of the DLC, Investec plc and Investec Limited Audit Committees ensures that key audit matters and matters

of mutual interest are communicated and addressed, where applicable. The members of the Committee may also attend other

Audit Committee meetings, as appropriate.

The following key audit matters were deliberated by the Committee during the year:

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Key audit matters |  | What we did |  |
|  | Expected credit losses (ECL)  assessment  •The appropriateness of the allowance for  ECL is highly subjective and judgemental. |  | •Challenged the level of ECL, model methodology and assumptions  applied to calculate the ECL provisions held by the Group  •Reviewed the appropriateness of the ECL models and approved the  forward-looking macro-economic scenarios applied  •Evaluated the impact of ECL on the interim and annual results  •Reviewed and monitored the Group’s calculation of ECLs, trends in  staging changes, model changes, scenario updates, post-model  adjustments, Significant Increase in Credit Risk (SICR), and volatility  •Reviewed and satisfied ourselves on in-model adjustments  •Assessed the appropriateness of the ECL model overlays maintained for  emerging risks for which there was insufficient data available to model  the existing credit risk. Specific consideration was given to the  methodology and assumptions applied to calculate the overlay. We  further evaluated the appropriateness of the releases of the ECL model  overlays  •Reviewed and satisfied ourselves on staging of key exposures  •Assessed the appropriateness of the ECL provision raised by the Group  for large exposures in entities publicly perceived to be in financial  distress  •Assessed ECL experienced against forecasts and considered whether  the level of ECL was appropriate  •Evaluated the IFRS 9 disclosures for relevance and compliance with IFRS  •Reviewed for reasonableness the benchmarking of macro-economic  scenarios, ECLs, Credit Loss Ratio (CLR) and coverage ratios against  relevant UK peers. |  |
|  | Fair value of level 3 instruments and  the resulting IFRS 13 fair value  measurement (IFRS 13) disclosure  •For level 3 instruments such as unlisted  investments in private equity businesses,  investment properties, fair value loans and  large bespoke derivative structures, there is  a large degree of subjectivity surrounding  the inputs to the valuations and valuations  methodology. With the lack of observable  liquid market inputs, determining appropriate  valuations continues to be highly  judgemental. |  | •Received presentations on the material investments across the Group,  including an analysis of the key judgements and assumptions applied,  valuation methodology applied and approved the valuation adjustments  proposed by management for the year ended 31 March 2023  •Challenged and debated significant subjective exposures and  assumptions including:  –The valuation principles applied for the valuation of level 3  investments (unlisted and private equity investments) and fair value  loans  –The appropriateness of the IFRS 13 disclosures regarding fair value. |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 02 |  | Risk management  and governance |  |  | Investec plc  Annual Financial Statements 2023 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| INVESTEC PLC AUDIT COMMITTEE REPORT  CONTINUED | | | | | |

33

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Key audit matters |  | What we did |  |
|  | Uncertain tax and other legal matters |  | •Considered potential legal and uncertain tax matters with a view to  ensuring appropriate accounting treatment in the financial statements  •Evaluated the appropriateness of the accounting and disclosures  regarding the investigation by the Office of the Public Prosecutor in  Cologne, claims by the German Federal Tax Office in Bonn, and the  potential related civil claims. This was done by having closed sessions  with executive management and external audit. At these meetings  considered the feedback as received from external and internal legal  counsel and the probability of the outcomes including a commercial  settlement. Refer to note 53 of the annual financial statements  •Received regular updates from the Group Executive, Group Tax, Group  Finance and Group Legal Counsel on uncertain tax and legal matters  to enable the Audit Committee to probe and consider the matters and  evaluate the basis and appropriateness of the accounting treatment  •Analysed the judgements and estimates made and discussed the  potential range of outcomes that might arise to determine the liability,  if any, for uncertain tax positions as required by the International  Financial Reporting Interpretations Committee (IFRIC) 23  •Concluded on the appropriateness of the International Accounting  Standards (IAS) 37 accounting treatment, the scenarios and sensitivities,  and any overall disclosure in the financial statements. Refer to note 49  of the annual financial statements. |  |
|  | Investments in associates |  | •Evaluated the appropriateness of the accounting treatment of the  investment in Ninety One and the resulting gain recognised in the  income statement at an Investec plc level, that was previously  accounted for as an associate prior to the distribution of the Ninety One  shares and an investment measured at fair value through Other  Comprehensive Income (OCI) post this distribution  •Reviewed the technical accounting memoranda prepared by Group  Finance regarding the accounting treatment of Ninety One. The  memoranda addressed the appropriate accounting treatment of the  distribution of the Ninety One shares that resulted in the derecognition  of the investment as an associate  •Evaluated the appropriateness of the accounting and disclosure relating  to significant judgements and estimates, impairment, valuation methods  and assumptions applied. |  |
|  | Going concern and the  viability statement |  | •Considered reports on the Group’s budgets, forecasts, profitability,  capital, liquidity and solvency and the impact of legal proceedings,  if any, on both going concern and the three-year Viability Statement  •Considered the results of various stress testing analyses based on  different economic scenarios and the possible impact on the ability  of the Group to continue as a going concern  •Considered the reports issued by an independent external party post  a regulator required liquidity simulation of Investec DLC  •Considered the impact of strategic corporate actions on the capital  plans and the three year viability statement  •Recommended the approval of the going concern assumption and the  Group Viability Statement to the Investec plc Board for approval  •Noted the Investec Bank plc Viability Statement as recommended  for approval by the IBP Audit Committee to the IBP Board. |  |
|  | Information technology systems,  cyber security and controls impacting  financial reporting |  | •Received and reviewed reports in respect of IT systems, cyber security  and controls impacting financial reporting  •Received regular reports from internal audit on the effectiveness of IT  controls tested as part of the internal audit process  •Considered broader IT and Governance matters, including security, IT  strategy and operations through attendance by the Audit Committee  and BRCC Chairs at the DLC IT Risk and Governance Committee. |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 02 |  | Risk management  and governance |  |  | Investec plc  Annual Financial Statements 2023 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| INVESTEC PLC AUDIT COMMITTEE REPORT  CONTINUED | | | | | |

34

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Key audit matters |  | What we did |  |
|  | Information technology systems,  cyber security and controls impacting  financial reporting (continue) |  | •Focused on IT and cyber security throughout the year. Since 2015,  Investec has been using Targeted Attack Simulations (TAS) to  understand our cyber risk exposure and adequacy of our security  controls. Received a presentation on the results of the 2022/23 TAS  •Met with IT external auditors to discuss the results of the external audit  of IT systems. |  |
|  | External audit and audit quality |  | •Managed the relationship with the external auditor Ernst & Young LLP  •Considered the external auditors report on the progress of the review  engagement being performed on the interim results. Reviewed the  results announcements for both interim and final results  •Met with key members of Ernst & Young LLP prior to every Audit  Committee meeting to discuss the 2022/23 audit plan, key areas of  focus, findings, scope and conclusions  •Approved the external audit plan, audit fee and the main areas of focus  •Obtained feedback from the cross-reviews performed by the DLC team  across a DLC level  •Pre-approved all non-audit services provided by External Audit and  confirmed the services to be within the approved non-audit services  policy  •Discussed external audit feedback on the Group’s critical accounting  estimates and judgements  •Assessed the independence and objectivity of the external auditors  •Received updates from the external auditors on the audit of the Annual  Financial Statements (AFS) of the Group including the Summary of Audit  Differences for the year ended 31 March 2023. The Audit Committee  ensured that it was comfortable that the level of unadjusted audit  differences were within tolerable error for both actual and judgemental  differences and that there was no bias towards over or understatement  •Met separately with the leadership of Ernst & Young LLP to discuss  auditor accreditation, firm ratings and accreditations, independence,  firm quality control, results of internal and external regulator inspections  of the firm and individual partners  •Monitored audit quality and audit partner accreditation.The Investec plc  Audit Committee confirms its satisfaction with the performance  and quality of external audit, the external auditor and lead partner  •Noted the unqualified independent auditor’s report in relation to  the Group  •Recommended to the Board the re-appointment of Ernst & Young LLP  as the External Auditors of Investec plc and Investec Bank plc for the  year ending 31 March 2024. |  |
|  | Audit firm rotation |  | •Concluded a comprehensive independent tender process in respect of  the rotation of the external auditors of Investec plc. Deloitte LLP was  nominated as the new external auditor for the financial year starting  1 April 2024. A one year shadow period will commence, subject  to shareholders approval at the AGM to be held in August 2023  •Oversaw the allocation of non-audit work to the audit firm to ensure that  there were no independence breaches. |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 02 |  | Risk management  and governance |  |  | Investec plc  Annual Financial Statements 2023 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| INVESTEC PLC AUDIT COMMITTEE REPORT  CONTINUED | | | | | |

35

Other matters considered by the Investec plc Audit Committee

The Committee considered the following matters during the year:

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Other matters |  | What we did |  |
|  | Regulatory compliance  and reporting |  | •Received regular reports from the Regulatory Compliance function and  reviewed the adequacy of the scope and the effectiveness of the  regulatory compliance processes applied. This included the evaluation  of the quality of regulatory reporting, the regulatory compliance  universe, the scope and the integrity of the regulatory compliance  process, the adequacy of internal regulatory compliance systems and  processes, and the consideration and remediation of any findings of the  internal and external auditors or regulators  •Requested specific updates or presentations from management on  areas considered high risk or where exceptions had been identified  •Received regular updates from the compliance function in respect of  Regulatory Interactions, Risk Ratings and High-Risk exposures, Conduct,  Financial Crime, Compliance Monitoring, Training, Anti-Money  Laundering (AML) and Combating of Financing of Terrorism (CFT)  reviews conducted in respect of Group subsidiaries  •Considered regulatory developments and the potential impact on the  UK, following the addition of South Africa to the FATF Grey List in  February 2023  •Reviewed the reporting obligations in line with the listing rules  requirements in respect of the Investec Limited share buy-back of  Investec plc shares and the distribution of the Ninety One shares. |  |
|  | Post balance sheet disclosure |  | •Considered any post balance sheet events that may require the AFS to  be adjusted or require additional disclosure including in respect of  regulatory matters and the proposed combination of Investec Wealth &  Investment UK and Rathbones Group. Refer to note 57 of the annual  financial statements  •Reviewed and approved the publication of a no-change statement. |  |
|  | Climate, nature and biodiversity  and environmental, social and  governance (ESG) |  | •Reviewed ESG reporting and disclosures  •Considered the level of external assurance obtained on ESG reporting  and disclosures  •Considered the Task Force for Climate Related Disclosures (TFCD)  reporting requirements. |  |
|  | Internal controls  •The effectiveness of the overall control  environment, the status of any material  control issues with emphasis on the progress  of specific remediation plans. |  | •Attended regular meetings of the DLC BRCC. Based on reports  presented at those meetings, evaluated the impact of an evolving risk  environment, including operational risk, on the internal control  environment  •Evaluated and tracked the status of the most material control issues  identified by internal and external audit and tracked the progress of the  associated remediation plans against agreed time frames  •Reviewed reports from the independent audit committees of the Group’s  subsidiaries  •Evaluated the impact of working from home on the overall control  environment and operational risk  •Evaluated reports on the internal control environment from the internal  and external auditors with specific emphasis on culture and conduct  elements in the internal audit reports. Noted internal audit reports and  conclusions on internal controls, internal financial controls and the risk  management framework for the year under review  •Attended and received regular reports from the DLC IT Risk and  Governance Committee regarding the monitoring and effectiveness  of the Group’s IT controls. Considered updates on key internal and  external audit findings with respect to the IT control environment. |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 02 |  | Risk management  and governance |  |  | Investec plc  Annual Financial Statements 2023 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| INVESTEC PLC AUDIT COMMITTEE REPORT  CONTINUED | | | | | |

36

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Other matters |  | What we did |  |
|  | Internal controls (continued) |  | •Reviewed and approved the combined assurance model, ensuring  completeness of risks and adequacy and effectiveness of assurance  coverage  •Evaluated reports on cyber security within the Group and received  a presentation on the outcome of the 2022/23 TAS. |  |
|  | Combined assurance matrix |  | •Confirmed our satisfaction with the appropriateness of the design  and effectiveness of the combined assurance model applied, which  incorporates the various disciplines of Risk Management, including  Operational Risk, Legal, Regulatory Compliance, internal audit, external  audit and other assurance providers  •Confirmed our satisfaction with the levels of assurance and mitigants  so that, taken as a whole, there is sufficient and appropriate assurance  regarding mitigants for the key risks  •Reviewed the results of the Combined Assurance Matrix (CAM)  coverage plan at the year-end to assess the results of actual coverage  and conclusions relative to planned coverage for the year. Concluded  that the CAM formed an appropriate basis for assurance coverage and  outcomes  •Reviewed the year-end conclusions from internal audit on internal  controls, the risk management framework and internal financial controls  based on their planned and actual audit coverage for the year. |  |
|  | Fair, balanced and  understandable reporting  •The Group is required by the UK Corporate  Governance Code to assess and confirm that  its external reporting is fair, balanced and  understandable, and consider whether it  provides the information necessary for  stakeholders to assess the Group’s position  and performance, business model and  strategy. |  | •Undertook an assessment on behalf of the Board, to provide the Board  with assurance that it can make the statement  •Met with senior management to gain assurance that the processes  underlying the compilation of the annual financial statements were  appropriate  •Conducted an in-depth critical review of the annual financial statements  and, where necessary, requested amendments to disclosure  •Reviewed the accounting treatment of key judgements and the quality  of earnings assessment  •Assessed disclosure controls and procedures  •Confirmed that management had reported on and evidenced the basis  on which representations to the external auditors were made  •Obtained input and assurance from the external auditors and considered  the level of and conclusion on the summary of audit differences  •Considered feedback from Group Finance in respect of a project  launched to refine the annual integrated report in order to improve  disclosures, improve financial control and reporting processes  •Concluded that the processes underlying the preparation of the annual  report and financial statements for the financial year ended 31 March  2023 were appropriate in ensuring that those statements were fair,  balanced and understandable  •Reviewed feedback received from analysts in respect of the annual  report as provided by Investor Relations and incorporated the feedback  into the annual report  •Reviewed the outcomes of the combined assurance coverage model as  discussed above. |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 02 |  | Risk management  and governance |  |  | Investec plc  Annual Financial Statements 2023 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| INVESTEC PLC AUDIT COMMITTEE REPORT  CONTINUED | | | | | |

37

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Other matters |  | What we did |  |
|  | Business control environment  •The effectiveness of the control environment  in each individual business, including the  status of any material control issues and the  progress of specific remediation plans. |  | •Received regular reports from the subsidiary audit committees  •Attended the audit committees of all significant subsidiaries  •Assessed reports on individual businesses and their control  environments, scrutinised any identified control failures and closely  monitored the status of remediation plans  •Received updates from senior management and scrutinised action plans  following internal audit findings  •Reviewed the process for reporting to the DLC Audit Committee by key  subsidiaries and associates and considered regular reports from such  entities. |  |
|  | Finance function |  | •Considered the financial reporting as prepared by Group Finance  regarding the interim results for the period ended 30 September 2022  and final results for the 31 March 2023 year end  •In a closed session, discussed and concluded that the finance functions  of Investec plc and its subsidiaries were adequately skilled, resourced  and experienced to perform the financial reporting for the Group and  that appropriate succession was in place for key roles  •Concluded that the Group FD, Nishlan Samujh, had the appropriate  expertise and experience to meet the responsibilities of the position. |  |
|  | IFRS |  | •Reviewed various accounting papers prepared by Group Finance  addressing subjective accounting treatments and significant accounting  judgements, including the appropriateness of the accounting for the  Ninety One share distribution  •The Audit Committee chair discussed the key judgements and complex  accounting treatments with both external audit and management in the  weekly meetings leading up to the year-end sign off  •Concluded on the reasonableness of the significant accounting  judgements  •The 2022 AFS of Investec plc were subject to a review by the Financial  Reporting Council (FRC) in the current year. The outcome of the review  confirmed compliance with IFRS and regulatory disclosure requirements. |  |
|  | Related party disclosures |  | •Considered and reviewed related party disclosures for the Group  •DLC Nomdac reviewed key related party transactions during the year  and ensured compliance with Investec related party policies. |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 02 |  | Risk management  and governance |  |  | Investec plc  Annual Financial Statements 2023 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| INVESTEC PLC AUDIT COMMITTEE REPORT  CONTINUED | | | | | |

38

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Other matters |  | What we did |  |
|  | Internal audit  •The performance of Internal Audit and  delivery of the Internal Audit plan, including  scope of work performed, the level of  resources, the risk assessment methodology  and coverage of the internal audit plan  •The Committee is responsible for assessing  audit quality and the effectiveness of the  internal audit function. |  | •Scrutinised and reviewed internal audit plans, risk assessments,  methodology and staffing, and approved the annual plan  •Deliberated on and approved the revised Group internal audit charter  •Monitored delivery of the agreed audit plans, including assessing  Internal Audit resources, Continued Professional Development (CPD),  succession, core skills development and automation of audit processes  •Monitored and followed up internal audit control findings, including IT,  and ensured appropriate mitigation and timeous close-out by  management  •Tracked high and moderate risk findings, and monitored related  remediation plans  •Met with the heads of internal audit prior to each Audit Committee  meeting, without management being present, to discuss the remit  of and reports of internal audit and any issues arising from the internal  audits conducted  •Monitored audit quality in relation to internal audit. The methodology,  process and skills were presented to a separately convened Audit  Committee to consider audit quality  •Discussed and considered the internal audit quality assurance  programme. The internal audit quality assurance programme is designed  in line with the Institute of Internal Auditors (IIA) International  Professional Practices Framework (which includes the International  Standards for the Professional Practice of Internal Auditing and the  Code of Professional Conduct, including the Code of Ethics)  •Confirmed our satisfaction with the performance of the internal audit  function  •Reviewed the Investec plc written assessment of the overall  effectiveness of the organisation’s governance, risk, and control  framework, including an assessment of internal financial controls, the  risk management framework, adherence to the risk appetite and the  effectiveness of the overall assurance achieved relative to that planned  for the year through the CAM  •Discussed and considered the quality assurance programme. The quality  assurance programme is multi-faceted, and includes the attraction,  development and retention of adequately skilled staff that exercise  proficiency and due professional care, adherence to the Global internal  audit governance framework and audit methodology, oversight and  detailed review of every audit engagement and a quarterly post-  engagement quality assurance programme  •Reviewed the results of the post-engagement quality assurance  programme which inform any training interventions required within the  team. The results are consolidated and presented to the Audit  Committee on an annual basis  •IT Audit and Data Analysis - Internal audit developed automated test  scripts, allowing for more comprehensive testing of controls covering  the full population. This full population testing provides greater coverage  than the traditional audit methodology which calls for a sample testing  approach. Reviewed and considered the implications of the approach on  the audit for the Group. |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 02 |  | Risk management  and governance |  |  | Investec plc  Annual Financial Statements 2023 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| INVESTEC PLC AUDIT COMMITTEE REPORT  CONTINUED | | | | | |

39

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Other matters |  | What we did |  |
|  | Internal audit (continued) |  | •Held a closed session regarding internal audit where the capacity,  appropriate skills, independence and quality of the internal audit  function was assessed  •Considered succession and the skills matrix for internal audit  •Assessed the effectiveness of the internal audit function through  completion of a questionnaire which is based on the Internal Audit  Financial Code of Practice.  The results of the exercise were shared with  the Committee, together with action plans to address any concerns  raised, which will be tracked to completion. |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 02 |  | Risk management  and governance |  |  | Investec plc  Annual Financial Statements 2023 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| INVESTEC PLC AUDIT COMMITTEE REPORT  CONTINUED | | | | | |

40

External Audit

Non-audit services

Our policy regarding the engagement of

the external auditors to provide non-

audit services was developed by the

Committee to safeguard auditor

objectivity and independence. The policy

includes guidelines on permitted and

non-permitted services and the approval

process required by the Committee.

Total audit fees paid for the year ended

31 March 2023 amounted to £8.6 million

(2022: £7.0 million), of which £2.4 million

(2022: £1.4 million) related to the

provision of non-audit services. The non-

audit services related to services

required to be provided by the external

auditor, such as, regulatory audits and

work to be performed as reporting

accountant. Non-audit fees were pre-

approved by the Chair of the Committee

prior to every assignment.

The Committee further required the

policy to be applied to any external

services provided by Deloitte LLP to

ensure the independence of the firm

prior to its appointment as external

auditor for the financial year

commencing 1 April 2024.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Total Audit Fees |

£m

![]()

Based on the above-mentioned policy

and reviews, the Committee was

satisfied that the level and type of

non-audit work undertaken throughout

the year did not impair the independence

of Ernst & Young LLP.

Auditor independence and objectivity

and audit quality

The Committee treated audit quality and

independence as a Key Audit Matter

(KAM) and accordingly critically

evaluated audit quality, effectiveness,

independence and audit rotation

requirements. Regulator reviews were

considered at a firm and individual

partner level. Continuity, quality control

on assignment as well as the

independence of staff on the assignment

were considered. The Committee was

satisfied that in reviewing audit quality

and independence, it had followed a

comprehensive process during which

detailed feedback was received and

evaluated.

•The Committee considers the

independence of the external auditors

on an ongoing basis

•The external auditors have confirmed

their independence and were

requested to review and confirm the

level of staff transactions with

Investec, if any, to ensure that all

auditors on the Group audit meet the

independence criteria

•The key audit partners are required to

rotate every five years. The tenure of

each of the partners was reviewed

and concluded to be aligned with this

policy.

Following due consideration, the

Committee believes the safeguards as

implemented by the Committee are

adequate to ensure the objectivity and

effectiveness of the audit process,

based on the following:

•The additional cross-reviews by the

Investec plc auditors across the Group

supported by partner rotation

•Limitations on delivering non-audit

services, including pre-approval of

non-audit work

•The confirmation of the independence

of the firms and auditors involved

•Formal audit quality process

undertaken by the Committee.

Audit Firm Rotation

The Company has complied with the

requirements of the Statutory Audit

Services for Large Companies Market

Investigation (Mandatory Use of

Competitive Tender Processes and Audit

Committee Responsibilities) Order 2014

(the Order), which relates to the

frequency and governance of tenders for

the appointment of the external auditors.

The external auditors of Investec plc are

Ernst & Young LLP. Ernst & Young LLP

have been Investec plc’s auditors since

2000 and are subject to a mandatory

rotation by the end of March 2024 at the

latest.  Following a comprehensive

tender process Deloitte LLP have been

nominated as the new external auditors

for the financial year starting

1 April 2024.

The appointment of Deloitte LLP in a

shadow capacity, for the 2024 financial

year, will be recommended for approval

by ordinary shareholders at the AGM to

be held in August 2023.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Year | Auditors | Shadow  Auditors |
| 2022/23 | EY LLP |  |
| 2023/24 | EY LLP | Deloitte LLP |
| 2024/25 | Deloitte LLP |  |

Re-election and appointment of

auditors

The Committee has considered the

following in selecting external auditors:

•The level of specialisation, footprint,

capacity and experience required by a

firm in performing a joint audit of a

Bank or financial services or group

which is of systemic importance

•Transformation

•Technology

•Credentials and Partners

•Regulatory reviews

•Legal cases and reputational matters

•The level of quality control within the

audit firms as evidenced by the results

of internal and external regulatory

reviews performed on audit firms and

engagement partners

•The level of inherent risk in auditing a

financial services group and the

consequent audit risks

•The independence of the external

auditor

•The fundamental demands on audit

quality, the level of audit risk given the

turmoil in the audit profession,

balanced against shareholder views on

firm rotation

•Understanding of the Investec

business, culture and financial

statement risks.

The Investec plc audit committee

confirms its satisfaction with the

performance and quality of External

Audit, the external auditor and lead

partners.

The Board and the Committee is

recommending the re-election of

Ernst & Young LLP as auditors of

Investec plc at its AGM in August 2023

for the financial year ending 31 March

2024.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 02 |  | Risk management  and governance |  |  | Investec plc  Annual Financial Statements 2023 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| INVESTEC PLC AUDIT COMMITTEE REPORT  CONTINUED | | | | | |

41

Looking ahead

The role of the Committee will remain

focused on:

•Ensuring the effective functioning of

the Group’s financial systems and

processes, financial control

environment, monitored by an

effective combined assurance model

•Audit quality and independence

•Management’s response in respect of

future changes to IFRS, legislation and

other regulations impacting disclosure

requirements

•Ensuring a smooth transition of the

external audit firms and maintaining

audit quality

•The implications of ESG risk in

measuring the sustainability and

societal impact of an investment in a

company or business together with

ESG accounting disclosures and

assurance processes

•Continuing to exercise oversight over

subsidiary audit committees, including

in remote locations

•Identifying an additional Audit

Committee member and a successor

to take over from me as the Chair of

the Committee.

Vote of thanks

The Audit Committee offers its sincere

thanks to David Friedland for his

exemplary service and commitment to

the Committee.

![Zarina-sig-01.png]()

#### Zarina

 Bassa

Chair, Investec plc Audit Committee

27 June 2023

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 02 |  | Risk management  and governance |  |  | Investec plc  Annual Financial Statements 2023 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| INVESTEC PLC AUDIT COMMITTEE REPORT  CONTINUED | | | | | |

42

The directors' report for the year ended

31 March 2023 comprises pages 31 to 51

of this report, together with the sections

of the annual report incorporated by

reference.

The directors’ report deals with the

requirements of Investec plc.

As permitted by Section 414C(11) of the

UK Companies Act, some of the matters

required to be included in the directors'

report have instead been included in the

strategic report on pages 5 to 122 of the

Investec Group’s 2023 integrated and

strategic report, as the Board considers

them to be of strategic importance.

Specifically, these are:

•Future business developments

(throughout the strategic report)

•Risk management on page 11

•Information on how the directors have

had regard to the Group's

stakeholders, and the effect of that

regard, on pages 32 to 40 of the

Investec Group’s 2023 integrated and

strategic report.

The strategic report (as contained in the

Investec Group’s 2023 integrated and

strategic report) and the directors’ report

together form the management report for

the purposes of Disclosure Guidance and

Transparency Rules (DTR) 4.1.8R.

For information on the corporate

governance of the Investec Group, refer

to the corporate governance sections of

the Investec Group’s 2023 integrated and

strategic report and the Investec Group’s

2023 risk and governance report.

Information relating to the use of financial

instruments by the Company can be

found on pages 91 to 105 and is

incorporated by reference.

Additional information for shareholders

of Investec plc is detailed in schedule A

to the directors’ report on pages [50](#i8632273bca504b60b369aa763ecf7dfb_175)

and 51.

Other information to be disclosed in the

directors' report is given in this section.

The directors' report fulfils the

requirements of the corporate

governance statement for the purposes

of DTR 7.2.3R.

#### Directors

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | The membership of the Board and  biographical details of the  directors are provided on pages  127 to 131 of the Investec Group’s  2023 integrated and strategic  report. |

Changes to the composition of the Board

during the year and up to the date of this

report are shown in the table below:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | Role | Effective  date of  departure/  appointment |
| Departures |  |  |
| David Friedland | Non-Executive  Director | 4 August 2022 |
| Appointments |  |  |
| Vanessa Olver | Non-Executive  Director | 18 May 2022 |

In accordance with the UK Corporate

Governance Code, all of the directors

will retire and those willing to serve again

will submit themselves for re-election at

the AGM.

To simplify the Board structure, Richard

Wainwright and Ciaran Whelan will not

stand for re-election at the 2023 AGM,

and will accordingly step down from the

Board in August 2023.

Khumo Shuenyane, who will reach nine

years of service with the Group in August

2023, will also not stand for re-election at

the 2023 AGM.

#### Company Secretary

The Company Secretary of Investec plc is

David Miller.

The Company Secretary is professionally

qualified and has gained experience over

many years. His performance is

evaluated by Board members during the

annual Board evaluation process. He is

responsible for the flow of information to

the Board and its committees and for

ensuring compliance with Board

procedures. All directors have access to

the advice and services of the Company

Secretary, whose appointment and

removal is a Board matter.

In compliance with the UK Corporate

Governance Code and the UK Companies

Act, the Board has considered and is

satisfied that the Company Secretary is

competent, and has the relevant

qualifications and experience.

Induction, training and

#### development

The Chair leads the training and

development of directors and the

Board generally.

A comprehensive development

programme operates throughout the

year, and comprises both formal and

informal training and information

sessions.

On appointment to the Board, all

directors benefit from a comprehensive

induction, which is tailored to the new

director’s individual requirements. The

induction schedule is designed to provide

the new director with an understanding

of how the Group works and the key

issues that it faces. The Company

Secretary consults the Chair when

designing an induction schedule, giving

consideration to the particular needs of

the new director. When a director joins a

Board committee, the schedule includes

an induction to the operations of that

committee.

#### Directors and their

#### interests

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Details of the directors’  shareholdings and options to  acquire shares are detailed in the  Investec Group’s 2023  remuneration report. |

#### Directors' conflicts

#### of interest

The Group has procedures in place for

managing conflicts of interest. Should a

director become aware that they, or any

of their connected parties, have an

interest or a potential interest in an

existing or proposed transaction with the

Group, they are required to notify the

Board in writing or at the next

Board meeting. Internal controls are in

place to ensure that any related party

transactions involving directors, or their

connected parties, are conducted on an

arm's length basis. Directors have a

continuing duty to update any changes to

their declarations.

#### Directors' and officers’

#### liability insurance

The Group maintains directors' and

officers' liability insurance which provides

appropriate cover for any potential legal

action brought against its directors.

#### Change of control

The Articles of Association of

Investec plc and the Memorandum of

Incorporation of Investec Limited ensure

that a person cannot make an offer for

one company without having made an

equivalent offer to the shareholders of

both companies on equivalent terms.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 02 |  | Risk management  and governance | CORPORATE GOVERNANCE |  | Investec plc  Annual Financial Statements 2023 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| DIRECTORS’ REPORT | | | | | |

43

Pursuant to the terms of the agreements

establishing the DLC structure, if either

Investec plc or Investec Limited serves

written notice on the other at any time

after either party becomes a subsidiary of

a third party, or after both Investec plc

and Investec Limited become

subsidiaries of a third party, the

agreements establishing the DLC

structure will terminate.

All of the Investec Group's share plans

contain provisions relating to a change of

control. Outstanding awards and options

would normally vest and become

exercisable on a change of control and,

where applicable, subject to the

satisfaction of any performance

conditions at that time.

#### Powers of directors

The Board manages the business of the

Group under the powers set out in the

Articles of Association of Investec plc,

which include the ability of directors to

issue or buy-back shares. Directors were

granted authority to issue and allot

shares and to buy-back shares at the

2022 AGM. Shareholders will be asked

to renew this authority at the 2023 AGM.

#### Contracts

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Details of contracts with directors  can be found on pages 21 and 22  of the Investec Group's 2023  remuneration report. |

#### Authorised and issued

#### share capital

Details of the share capital are set out on

pages [118](#i8632273bca504b60b369aa763ecf7dfb_331) and 120 in note 40 to the

annual financial statements.

Investec plc did not issue any ordinary

shares during the financial year ended

31 March 2023.

Investec plc did not repurchase any of its

ordinary shares during the financial year

ended 31 March 2023.

Investec Limited purchased 42 485 632

of Investec plc’s ordinary shares during

the financial year ended 31 March 2023

representing 6.1% of the issued share

capital. These shares are being held

exclusive of voting rights in treasury.

At 31 March 2023, Investec plc held

49 720 148 shares in treasury

(2022: 48 997 877), for allotment under

share plans. The maximum number of

shares held in treasury by Investec plc

during the period under review was

50 288 648 shares.

#### Ordinary dividends

An interim dividend of 13.5p per ordinary

share (2021: 11.0p) was paid on

9 January 2023, as follows:

•13.5p per ordinary share to

non-South African resident shareholders

registered on 9 December 2022, and

•South African resident shareholders

registered on 9 December 2022,

through a dividend paid by Investec

Limited on the SA DAS share,

equivalent to 13.5p per ordinary share.

The directors have proposed a final

dividend to shareholders registered on

18 August 2023, of 17.5p (2022: 14.0p)

per ordinary share, subject to the

approval of the members of Investec plc

at the AGM which is scheduled to take

place on 3 August 2023. If approved, this

will be paid on 4 September 2023, as

follows:

•17.5p per ordinary share to

non-South African resident shareholders

registered on 18 August 2023, and

•South African resident shareholders

registered on 18 August 2023, through

a dividend paid by Investec Limited on

the SA DAS share, equivalent to 17.5p

per ordinary share.

#### Preference dividends

Non-redeemable, non-

cumulative, non-participating

preference shares

Preference dividend number 33

for the period 1 April 2022 to

30 September 2022, amounting to

11.44521p per share, was declared to

members holding preference shares

registered on 9 December 2022 and was

paid on 23 December 2022.

Preference dividend number 34 for the

period 1 October 2022 to 31 March 2023,

amounting to 21.58904p per share, was

declared to members holding preference

shares registered on 9 June 2023 and

was paid on 23 June 2023.

Rand-denominated non-

redeemable, non-cumulative,

non-participating preference

shares

Preference dividend number 23

for the period 1 April 2022 to

30 September 2022, amounting to

402.51369 cents per share, was declared

to members holding Rand-denominated

non-redeemable, non-cumulative,

non-participating preference shares

registered on 9 December 2022 and

was paid on 23 December 2022.

Preference dividend number 24 for the

period 1 October 2022 to 31 March 2023,

amounting to 490.94179 cents per share,

was declared to members holding

preference shares registered on

9 June 2023 and was paid on

23 June 2023.

#### Going concern

In adopting the going concern basis

for preparing the consolidated financial

statements, the directors have

considered the Group’s business

activities, objectives and strategy,

principal risks and uncertainties in

achieving its objectives, and performance

that are set out on pages 5 to 9, pages

23 to 25 and pages 89 to 104 of the

Investec Group’s 2023 integrated and

strategic annual report. The directors

have performed a robust assessment of

the Group’s financial forecasts across a

range of scenarios over a 12-month

period from the date the financial

statements are authorised for issue.

Based on these, the directors confirm

that they have a reasonable expectation

that the Company and the Group, as a

whole, has adequate resources to

continue in operational existence for the

12 months from the date the financial

statements are authorised for issue. The

directors therefore  consider it

appropriate to adopt the going concern

basis of accounting in preparing the

accompanying consolidated financial

statements.

#### Viability statement

In accordance with the UK Corporate

Governance Code, in addition to providing

a going concern statement, the Board is

required to make a statement with respect

to the Group’s viability (i.e. its ability to

continue in operation and meet its

liabilities), taking into account the current

position of the Group, the Board’s

assessment of the Group’s prospects and

the principal risks it faces. Following

confirmation by the DLC BRCC (comprising

a majority of Non-Executive Directors,

which includes members of the Audit

Committee, the Audit Committee

recommended the viability statement for

Board approval.

The Board has identified the principal and

emerging risks facing the Group and these

are highlighted on pages [14](#i8632273bca504b60b369aa763ecf7dfb_82) to [30](#i586f5ec2871f4ab1947aabf357055fca_0-1-1-1-1176473).

Through its various committees, notably

the DLC Audit Committee and the DLC

BRCC, the Board regularly carries out a

robust assessment of these risks and their

potential impact on the performance,

liquidity, solvency and operational

resilience of the Group. The activities of

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 02 |  | Risk management  and governance |  |  | Investec plc  Annual Financial Statements 2023 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| DIRECTORS’ REPORT  CONTINUED | | | | | |

44

these Board sub-committees and the

issues considered by them are described

in the Group’s 2023 Risk and Governance

Report.

Taking these risks into account, together

with the Group’s strategic objectives and

the prevailing market environment, the

Board approved the overall mandated

risk appetite frameworks for Investec plc.

The risk appetite frameworks set broad

parameters relating to the Board’s

expectations around performance,

business stability and risk management.

The Board considers that prudential risk

management is paramount in all it does.

Protection of depositors, customers’

interests, capital adequacy and

shareholder returns are key drivers.

To manage the Group’s risk appetite,

there are a number of detailed policy

statements and governance structures

in place. The Board ensures that there

are appropriate resources in place to

manage the risks arising from running the

business by having independent Risk

Management, Compliance, and Financial

Control functions. These are

supplemented by an Internal Audit

function that reports independently to a

Non-Executive Audit Committee Chair.

The Board believes that the risk

management systems and processes,

supported by the conclusions of the

Internal Audit function and the results of

their combined assurance coverage and

each assurance function, are adequate to

support the Group’s strategy and allow

the Group to operate within its risk

appetite framework. A review of the

Group’s performance/measurement

against its risk appetite framework is

provided at each DLC BRCC meeting and

at the main Board meetings.

In terms of the FCA and PRA

requirements, the Group is also required

to meet regulatory standards with

respect to capital and liquidity. In terms

of these requirements, the Group is

required to stress its capital and liquidity

positions under a number of severe

stress conditions. Investec’s stress

testing framework is well embedded in its

operations and is designed to identify

and regularly test the Group’s key

‘vulnerabilities under stress’.

In order to manage liquidity risk, liquidity

stress testing is performed for a range of

scenarios, each representing a different

set of assumptions. These include

market-wide, firm specific, and combined

scenarios (combination of the market-

wide and firm specific stresses). The

Group manages its liquidity risk appetite

in relation to combined stress parameters

which represent extreme but plausible

circumstances. The objective is to have

sufficient liquidity under a combined

stress scenario to continue to operate for

a minimum period as detailed in the

Board-approved risk appetite. In addition

to these stress scenarios, the Group’s risk

appetite also requires it to maintain

specified minimum levels for both the

liquidity coverage ratio and net stable

funding ratio, greater than those required

by the regulators; a minimum cash and

near cash to customer deposit ratio of

25%; and to maintain low reliance on

wholesale funding to fund core asset

growth. Each banking entity within the

Group is required to be fully self-funded.

The Group currently has £8.6 billion in

cash and near cash assets, representing

44.7% of customer deposits.

The Group develops annual capital plans

(refreshed after six months) that look

forward over a three-year period. The

capital plans are refreshed on an ad hoc

basis if a material event occurs or is likely

to occur. These plans are designed to

assess the capital adequacy of the

Group’s respective banking entities under

a range of economic and internal

conditions, with the impact on earnings,

asset growth, risk appetite and liquidity

considered. The output of capital

planning allows senior management and

the Board to make decisions to ensure

that the Group continues to hold

sufficient capital to meet internal and

regulatory capital targets over the

medium term (i.e. three years). The

Group targets a CET1 ratio in excess of

10%, a tier 1 ratio greater than 11%, a

minimum capital adequacy ratio of 14%

to 17%, and a leverage ratio in excess

of 6% for each of its banking entities.

The parameters used in the capital and

liquidity stresses are reviewed regularly,

taking into account the principal and

emerging risks facing the Group, changes

in the business environments and inputs

from business units. Scenarios are

designed considering macro-economic

downside risks, portfolio-specific risk

factors and business model

vulnerabilities. Multiple scenarios are

considered to account for the uncertain

forward-looking macro-economic

environment. The scenarios described

below were as at 31 March 2023, and we

have experienced an evolving macro-

economic environment since the financial

year-end which has resulted in higher

interest rates than were previously

assumed in the base case forecast

horizon. Nevertheless these scenarios are

still considered appropriate to assess the

ongoing viability of the Group given the

severity of the two downside scenarios.

•Base case: The UK economy recovers

from a period of weakness, a trajectory

which is followed by a number of other

western economies, while inflation falls

sharply. This is underpinned by the

absence of sharp energy price

increases and indeed UK natural gas

prices are expected to remain

materially lower than in 2022. The

expected recession over 2023 is

expected to be relatively short and

shallow with a peak to trough drop in

output of around 0.5%. The Bank rate

is 4.50% and falls later in 2023 as

inflation declines and the economy

remains weak. The unemployment rate

increases from a starting point below

4% to 5.3% as economic conditions are

unfavourable but also because the

decline in labour participation rates is

gradually reversed. The housing

market goes through a difficult period

in 2023. National house prices

experience a peak-to-trough decline

of 7% with no recovery before the end

of the year. Globally, the situation is

projected to be similar to that of the

UK with many economies struggling,

inflation pressures falling and with

some central banks easing monetary

policy this year.

•Inflation Entrenched: The entrenched

inflation scenario assumes that upside

inflation risks materialise, with core

inflation remaining persistent across

the forecast horizon, for example

inflation is expected to still average 4%

at the end of the forecast period. As

such central banks tighten policy

further and maintain high policy rates,

The Bank of England base rate is

4.50% and is maintained at that level

throughout the scenario horizon.

Amidst this high interest rate, high

inflation environment, a recession

ensues in the near term and remains

stagnant across the forecast period

as a whole

•BoE Annual Cyclical Scenario (ACS):

The Bank of England’s regulatory

scenario which encompasses a severe

global economic downturn, which both

at the domestic and global level is

more severe than the Global Financial

Crisis of 2008/09, with world GDP

assumed to fall 2.5%. The context of

the scenario is an economic shock

driven by energy and other cost

pressures which cause a sharp rise in

inflation, in turn prompting a sharp rise

in interest rates; the BoE’s Bank rate is

assumed to rise to 6%. In the UK a year

long recession ensues before a

recovery is witnessed, supported by an

easing in monetary policy. Notably

there are severe shocks across various

sectors, UK house prices are expected

to fall 30% for example, whilst global

financial markets witness a significant

repricing, equity indices such as the

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 02 |  | Risk management  and governance |  |  | Investec plc  Annual Financial Statements 2023 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| DIRECTORS’ REPORT  CONTINUED | | | | | |

45

FTSE 100 fall 45%, whilst credit

spreads widen sharply.

The Group implements regulatory

scenarios when they are published by

regulators (UK BoE Annual Cyclical

Scenario). The BoE published their new

ACS in September 2022 and this scenario

has been implemented as part of the

Investec Plc 2023 stress testing program.

The Board has assessed the Group’s

viability in its ‘base case’ and stress

scenarios. The Board has also assessed

the Group’s viability with regards to the

impact of the proposed combination of

the Rathbones Group and Investec

Wealth & Investment Limited in its ‘base

case’ and stress scenario. In assessing

the Group’s viability, a number of

assumptions are built into its capital and

liquidity plans. In the stress scenarios

these include, for example, foregoing or

reducing dividend payments and asset

growth being curtailed.

We also carry out ‘reverse stress tests’,

i.e., scenarios that would cause the

Group business model to fail. Reverse

stress scenarios are developed

thematically, and their impact is assessed

in qualitative and quantitative terms with

respect to regulatory capital and liquidity

threshold conditions, taking into account

the loss absorbing effects of the bank’s

capital stack. Escalating losses may

expose the business model to

unacceptable levels of risk well before

regulatory threshold conditions are

breached, and mitigation actions are

identified with the aim to prevent the

failure of the Group. Reverse scenarios

are extreme tail events and are

considered remote, and mainly serve the

purpose of identifying and addressing

potential weaknesses that may not be

identified through the ongoing risk

management and stress testing

processes.

In addition, Investec plc performs climate

scenario analysis and risk assessments in

line with the requirements stipulated by

Supervisory Statement SS3/19

‘Enhancing banks’ and insurers’

approaches to managing the financials

risks from climate change’, on a

proportionate basis for the size and

complexity of the firm. The BoE’s ‘2021

Climate Biennial Exploratory Scenario’ has

been used as the framework for scenario

analysis. To date, findings indicate that

transition and physical risk is low and

Investec plc has sufficient capital and

liquidity to continue as a going concern

and meet regulatory capital and liquidity

requirements.

Furthermore, the Group is required to

have a contingency funding and recovery

plan as well as a resolution pack. The

purpose of the recovery plans is to

document how the Board and senior

management will ensure that the Group

recovers from extreme financial stress to

avoid liquidity and capital difficulties in its

separately regulated companies.

The Group maintains an operational

resilience framework that defines

important business services and impact

tolerances and plans to respond

effectively to a disruption. This not only

ensures continuity of business operations

but also safeguards the interests of key

stakeholders including clients and

regulators, as well as maintaining our

reputation, brand and value-creating

activities.

The capital and liquidity plans, stress

scenarios, contingency funding and

recovery plan, resolution pack and the

risk appetite statement are reviewed at

least annually. In times of severe

economic distress and if applicable,

stress scenarios are reviewed more

regularly; for example, as was the case

with the COVID-19 pandemic. In addition,

senior management hosts an annual risk

appetite process at which the Group’s

risk appetite frameworks are reviewed

and modified to take into account risk

experience and changes in the

environment. Furthermore, strategic

budget processes take place within each

business division at least annually. These

focus on, amongst other things: the

business and competitive landscape;

opportunities and challenges; and

financial projections. A summary of these

divisional budgets, together with a

consolidated Group budget, is presented

to the Board during its strategic review

process early in the year.

In assessing the Group’s viability, the

Board has taken all of the above-

mentioned factors, documents and

processes into consideration. The

directors can confirm that they have a

reasonable expectation that Investec will

continue to operate and meet its liabilities

as they fall due over the next three years.

The Board has used a three-year

assessment period as this is aligned to

the Group’s medium-term capital plans

which incorporate profitability, liquidity,

leverage and capital adequacy

projections and include impact

assessments from a number of stress

scenarios. Detailed management

information therefore exists to provide

senior management and the Board

sufficient and realistic visibility of the

Group’s viability over the three years to

31 March 2026.

The viability statement should be read

in conjunction with the following sections

in the annual report, all of which have

informed the Board’s assessment of the

Group’s viability:

•Pages [5](#i8632273bca504b60b369aa763ecf7dfb_16) to [8](#i8632273bca504b60b369aa763ecf7dfb_2179), which give an overview

of the business

•Pages [14](#i8632273bca504b60b369aa763ecf7dfb_82) to [30](#i586f5ec2871f4ab1947aabf357055fca_0-1-1-1-1176473), which provide detail

on the principal and emerging risks the

Group faces and the processes in

place to assist the Group in mitigating

its principal risks

•Page [14](#i8632273bca504b60b369aa763ecf7dfb_82) which highlights information

on the overall Group’s risk appetite

•Page [11](#i8632273bca504b60b369aa763ecf7dfb_85) which provides an overview of

the Group’s approach to risk

management

•Pages [14](#i8632273bca504b60b369aa763ecf7dfb_82), [140](#idfe82d88716c485b93b94d79a6279642_2358), [163](#i0b53774535034dc1a0c6dcecaec45748_1694) and [178](#if0c4cf02d90d489781d9c8d19aee3ae0_73826), which

highlight information on the Group’s

various stress testing processes

•Pages [167](#ic14d17fb2166443281b76746d1f22bae_18523) to [173](#ic14d17fb2166443281b76746d1f22bae_18524), which specifically

focus on the Group’s philosophy and

approach to liquidity management

•Page [176](#i8632273bca504b60b369aa763ecf7dfb_124) which provide detail on the

recovery plan

•Pages [177](#i8632273bca504b60b369aa763ecf7dfb_127) to [181](#if0c4cf02d90d489781d9c8d19aee3ae0_73825), which explain the

Group’s capital management

framework.

This forward‐looking viability statement

made by the Board is based on

information and knowledge of the Group

at 27 June 2023. There could be a

number of risks and uncertainties arising

from (but not limited to) domestic and

global economic and business conditions

beyond the Group’s control that could

cause the Group’s actual results,

performance or achievements in the

markets in which it operates to differ

from those anticipated.

#### Social and Ethics

#### Committee (SEC)

The Board of Investec plc has delegated

the duties of the Social and Ethics

Committee, as set out in the South

African Companies Act, to the DLC SEC.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Further details of the role,  responsibilities, membership and  activities of the DLC SEC are set  out on pages 97 to 100 of the  Investec Group’s 2023 risk and  governance report. |

#### Sustainability report

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | For information on our approach  to social, environmental and  ethical matters, please refer to the  Investec Group’s 2023  sustainability report which is  published and made available on  our website www.investec.com |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 02 |  | Risk management  and governance |  |  | Investec plc  Annual Financial Statements 2023 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| DIRECTORS’ REPORT  CONTINUED | | | | | |

46

#### Investec plc carbon footprint

Streamlined energy and carbon reporting (SECR)

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | 2022/23 | | | 2021/22 | | |
| Metric | Unit | UK and  offshore1 | Global  (excluding  UK and  offshore) | Total  Investec plc | UK and  offshore | Global  (excluding UK  and offshore) | Total  Investec plc |
| Emissions from activities for which the  company own or control including  combustion of fuel & operation of  facilities (Scope 1) | tC02e | 44 | — | 44 | 43 | — | 43 |
| Emissions from purchase of electricity  (Scope 2 location based) | tC02e | 807 | 164 | 971 | 783 | 249 | 1 032 |
| Total gross Scope 1 & Scope 2  emissions (location based) | tC02e | 851 | 164 | 1 015 | 826 | 249 | 1 075 |
| Energy consumption used to calculate  above emissions2 | kWh | 4 420 786 | 441 222 | 4 862 008 | 4 013 719 | 566 017 | 4 579 736 |
| Intensity ratio: Location based gross  Scope 1 + 2 emissions per employee3 | tC02e/  Headcount | 0.25 | 0.92 | 0.29 | 0.25 | 1.46 | 0.31 |
| Total gross Scope 3  operational emissions | tC02e | 4 873 | 30 | 4 903 | 1 502 | 8 | 1 510 |
| Total gross Scope 1, Scope 2 &  Scope 3 operational emissions  (location based) | tC02e | 5 724 | 194 | 5 918 | 2 328 | 257 | 2 585 |
| Intensity ratio: Location based gross  Scope 1, 2 + 3 operational emissions  per employee3 | tC02e/  Headcount | 1.71 | 1.09 | 1.69 | 0.71 | 1.50 | 0.75 |
| Scope 2 market based4 | tC02e | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Carbon offsets5 | tC02e | 4 917 | 30 | 4 947 | 1 545 | 8 | 1 553 |
| Total annual net emissions  (market based) | tC02e | — | — | — | — | — | — |

Boundary, methodology, and exclusions

An ‘operational control’6 approach has been used to define the Greenhouse Gas emissions boundary6.

This approach captures emissions associated with the operation of all office buildings, company travel in private vehicles, and

travel on public transportation for instance. This report covers all countries where Investec plc has operational control over their

emissions. This information was collected and reported in line with the methodology set out in the UK Government’s Environmental

Reporting Guidelines, 2019. The emissions have been calculated using the latest conversion factors provided by the UK

Government (2022). Beyond what has been reported, other aspects such as refrigerant usage have not been included because

Investec plc are tenants in their respective premises. The reporting period is April 2022 to March 2023, as per the financial

accounts. Investec plc's Scope 1 emissions refer to natural gas, its Scope 2 emissions refer to electricity used in its premises, and

its Scope 3 emissions refer to category 1: paper, category 5: waste, category 6: business travel, and category 7: employees

working from home.

Energy efficiency and carbon reduction initiatives

During the 2022/2023 period, Investec plc implemented energy efficiency measures by configuring all Lincat boilers to operate in

economy mode. This measure led to a reduction in the consumption of each boiler for boiling water production. Moreover, Investec

maintained and improved the integrated ISO 50001/ 14001 standards, which enables optimisation of energy-related performance

and ongoing efficiency improvements.

Disclaimer

There has been a change in both Investec’s virtual energy manager and auditor, with a resulting change in methodology for 2022/ 2023. The emissions figures quoted for

2021/ 22 in this report are calculated on a comparable basis but are unaudited as a result. The Group's carbon footprint has not undergone corresponding adjustments.

1.The offshore area as defined in the Companies (Directors Report) and Limited Liability Partnerships (Energy and Carbon) Regulations 2018 includes Guernsey, Jersey,

and Isle of Man. However, our overseas sites in America, Europe, and Asia are not included in the offshore area. These sites are included in the global total, excluding

the UK and offshore.

2.Consumption data for Scope 3 emissions is not available in kWh so the total energy usage has been calculated for mandatory emissions only (Scope 1 and 2).

3.For the purposes of this report, an employee is an individual who performs services for the Company for compensation and is under the Company's control with

respect to the performance of those services. This includes full-time, part-time, and temporary employees, as well as independent contractors.

4.We have offset our Scope 2 emissions by purchasing 100% of our power from renewable sources through green tariffs and renewable energy certificates.

5.The remaining unavoidable emissions were offset through the purchase of VCS certified carbon credits. These carbon credits were sourced from Wonderbag.

6.An operational control approach to GHG emissions boundary is defined as: ‘Your organisation has operational control over an operation if it, or one of its subsidiaries,

has the full authority to introduce and implement its operating policies at the operation.’

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 02 |  | Risk management  and governance |  |  | Investec plc  Annual Financial Statements 2023 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| DIRECTORS’ REPORT  CONTINUED | | | | | |

47

#### Climate-related financial

#### disclosures report

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Refer to the Investec Group’s  2023 climate and nature-related  financial disclosures report for our  progress on the Task Force on  Climate-related Financial  Disclosures (TFCD)  recommendations. |

#### Nominations and Directors’

#### Affairs Committee

#### (Nomdac)

The Board of Investec plc has delegated

the duties of the Directors’ Affairs

Committee to the DLC Nomdac.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Further details of the role,  responsibilities, membership and  activities of the DLC Nomdac are  set out on pages 94 to 96 of the  Investec Group’s 2023 risk and  governance report. |

#### Remuneration Committee

The Board of Investec plc has delegated

the duties of the Remuneration

Committee to the DLC Remuneration

Committee.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Further details of the role,  responsibilities, membership and  activities of the DLC  Remuneration Committee are set  out on pages 4 to 7 of the  Investec Group’s 2023  remuneration report. |

#### Audit Committee

The Audit Committee comprising

independent Non-Executive Directors

meets regularly with senior management,

the external auditors, operational risk,

internal audit, compliance and the finance

division to consider the nature and scope

of the internal and external audit reviews

and the effectiveness of our risk and

control systems, taking note of the key

deliberations of the subsidiary Audit

Committees as part of the process.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Further details on the role and  responsibility of the Audit  Committee are set out on  pages [31](#i8632273bca504b60b369aa763ecf7dfb_166) to 42. |

Independent auditor and

#### audit information

Each director, at the date of approval of

this report, confirms that, so far as the

director is aware, there is no relevant

audit information of which the Company’s

auditor is unaware and that each director

has taken all steps that he or she ought

to have taken as a director to make

himself or herself aware of any relevant

audit information and to establish that

the Company’s auditor is aware of that

information. This confirmation is given

pursuant to Section 418 of the UK

Companies Act and should be interpreted

in accordance with and subject to those

provisions.

Ernst & Young LLP have indicated their

willingness to continue in office as

auditors of Investec plc.

The Board having satisfied itself as

to their independence and effectiveness,

has proposed a resolution to re-appoint

Ernst & Young LLP as auditors at the

AGM scheduled to take place on

3 August 2023.

Following a comprehensive tender

process, Deloitte LLP was nominated as

the new external auditor for Investec plc,

subject to regulatory approval, for the

financial year starting 1 April 2024. A

formal transition process will commence

during 2023, whereby Deloitte LLP  will

observe the full audit cycle performed by

the incumbent external auditors. The

formal shadow period will commence

from 1 April 2023 for the year ending

31 March 2024. The appointment of

Deloitte LLP in a shadow capacity, for the

2024 financial year, will be recommended

for approval at the AGM to be held in

August 2023.

#### Major shareholders

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | The largest shareholders of  Investec plc are shown on page  164 of the Investec Group’s 2023  integrated and strategic annual  report. |

#### Special resolutions

At the AGM held on 4 August 2022,

special resolutions were passed in terms

of which:

•A renewable authority was granted to

Investec plc to acquire its own ordinary

shares in accordance with the terms of

Section 701 of the UK Companies Act

•A renewable authority was granted to

Investec plc to acquire its own

preference shares in accordance with

the terms of Section 701 of the

UK Companies Act.

#### AGM update statement

At the AGM on 4 August 2022,

resolution 38 (political donations), passed

with a less than 80% majority.

As stated in the notices to the AGMs,

Investec plc does not give any money

for political purposes in the UK nor does

it make any donations to UK political

organisations or incur UK political

expenditure. However, the definitions

of political donations and political

expenditure used in the UK Companies

Act are very wide. In line with UK market

practice, the authority is therefore

requested only as a precautionary

measure to ensure that Investec plc and

any company which is or becomes

a subsidiary of Investec plc does not

inadvertently breach the relevant

provisions of the UK Companies Act.

#### Diversity and inclusion

Our diversity and inclusion framework has

a sense of belonging for all our people,

irrespective of difference, as its goal. We

aim to make Investec a place where it is

easy to be yourself. It is a responsibility

we all share and is integral to our purpose

and values as an organisation. Continually

mindful of our biases and consciously

inclusive, we encourage each other to

embrace opportunities for growth. We

recognise that a diverse and inclusive

workforce is essential to our ability to be

an innovative organisation that can adapt

and prosper in a fast changing world.

Investec’s approach is to recruit and

develop based on aptitude and attitude,

with the deliberate intention to build a

diverse workforce, which represents the

population of the relevant jurisdiction and

reflects its clients. Our recruitment

strategies actively seek difference,

engaging with minority groups, females

and people with disabilities. Investec is

committed to being an equal opportunity

employer. In accordance with our policies

and practices, and relevant International

Labour Organisation (ILO) conventions

and legislation, we do not tolerate any

form of discrimination based on gender,

gender reassignment, race, ethnicity,

religion, belief, age, disability, nationality,

political opinion, sensitive medical

conditions, pregnancy, maternity, civil

partnership and sexual orientation. People

with different abilities are an essential

part of a diverse talent pool and every

effort is made to facilitate an accessible

environment for all.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Further information is provided  in the Investec Group’s 2023  sustainability report. |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 02 |  | Risk management  and governance |  |  | Investec plc  Annual Financial Statements 2023 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| DIRECTORS’ REPORT  CONTINUED | | | | | |

48

Empowerment and

#### transformation

Investec recognises that economic

growth and societal transformation is

vital to creating a sustainable future for

all the communities in which it operates,

and that as a financial services provider,

it plays a critical role in enabling this.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Further information is provided  in the Investec Group’s 2023  sustainability report. |

#### Research and development

In the ordinary course of business, the

Group develops new products and

services in each of its business divisions.

Political donations and

#### expenditure

The Group did not make any political

donations in the financial year ended

31 March 2023 (2022: Nil).

#### Subsidiary and associated

#### companies

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Details of principal subsidiary and  associated companies are  reflected on pages 189 to 193 |

#### Uncertain tax and other

#### legal matters

The Board considered legal and uncertain

tax matters with a view to ensuring

appropriate accounting treatment in the

financial statements. Refer to note 49 on

page [125](#i8632273bca504b60b369aa763ecf7dfb_358).

#### Events after the reporting

#### date

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Refer to Note 57 of the Annual  Financial statements. |

Signed on behalf of the Board

of Investec plc

#### Philip Hourquebie

Group Chair

27 June 2023

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| FT_Signature.png |

#### Fani Titi

Group Chief Executive

27 June 2023

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 02 |  | Risk management  and governance |  |  | Investec plc  Annual Financial Statements 2023 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| DIRECTORS’ REPORT  CONTINUED | | | | | |

49

Additional information for

#### shareholders

Set out below is a summary of certain

provisions of Investec plc’s current

Articles of Association (the Articles)

and applicable English law concerning

companies (the UK Companies Act).

This is a summary only and the relevant

provisions of the Articles or the UK

Companies Act should be consulted

if further information is required.

#### Share capital

The issued share capital of Investec plc

at 31 March 2023 consists of

696 082 618 ordinary shares of £0.0002

each, 2 754 587 non-redeemable, non-

cumulative, non-participating preference

shares of £0.01 each, 131 447 ZAR non-

redeemable, non-cumulative, non-

participating preference shares of R0.001

each, 318 904 709 special converting

shares of £0.0002 each, the special

voting share of £0.001, the UK DAN share

of £0.001 and the UK DAS share of

£0.001 (each class as defined in the

Articles).

#### Purchase of own shares

Subject to the provisions of the Articles,

the UK Companies Act, the UK

Uncertificated Securities Regulations

2001 and every other statute for the time

being in force concerning companies and

affecting Investec plc, the approval of

shareholders as provided in the Articles,

and without prejudice to any relevant

special rights attached to any class of

shares, Investec plc may purchase, or

may enter into a contract under which

it will or may purchase any of its own

shares of any class, including without

limitation any redeemable shares, in any

way and at any price (whether at par or

above or below par).

#### Dividends and distributions

Subject to the provisions of the UK

Companies Act, Investec plc may by

ordinary resolution from time-to-time

declare dividends not exceeding the

amount recommended by the Board. The

Board may pay interim dividends

whenever the financial position of

Investec plc, in the opinion of the Board,

justifies such payment.

The Board may withhold payment of all

or any part of any dividends or other

monies payable in respect of Investec

plc’s shares from a person with a 0.25%

or more interest in the nominal value of

the issued shares if such a person has

been served with a notice after failure

to provide Investec plc with information

concerning interests in those shares

required to be provided under the

UK Companies Act.

#### Voting rights

Subject to any special rights or

restrictions attaching to any class of

shares, at a general meeting, every

member present in person has, upon a

show of hands, one vote and, on a poll,

every member who is present in person

or by proxy has one vote for each share.

In the case of joint holders of a share, the

vote of the senior who tenders a vote,

whether in person or by proxy, shall be

accepted to the exclusion of the votes

of the other joint holders and for this

purpose seniority shall be determined by

the order in which the names stand in the

register of members in respect of the

share. Under the UK Companies Act,

members are entitled to appoint a proxy,

who need not be a member of Investec

plc, to exercise all or any of their rights

to attend and vote on their behalf at

a general meeting or class meeting.

A member may appoint more than one

proxy in relation to a general meeting

or class meeting, provided that each

proxy is appointed to exercise the rights

attached to a different share or shares

held by that member. A member that is

a corporation may appoint an individual

to act on its behalf at a general meeting

or class meeting as a corporate

representative. The person so authorised

shall be entitled to exercise the same

powers on behalf of such corporation as

the corporation could exercise if it were

an individual member of Investec plc.

#### Restrictions on voting

No member shall be entitled to vote

either in person or by proxy at any

general meeting or class meeting in

respect of any shares held by them if any

call or other sum then payable by them in

respect of that share remains unpaid. In

addition, no member shall be entitled to

vote if they have been served with a

notice after failure to provide Investec plc

with information concerning interests in

those shares required to be provided

under the UK Companies Act.

#### Deadlines for exercising

#### voting rights

Votes are exercisable at a general

meeting of Investec plc in respect of

which the business being voted upon

is being heard. Votes may be exercised

in person, by proxy, or in relation to

corporate members, by corporate

representatives. The Articles provide a

deadline for submission of proxy forms

of not less than 48 hours before the time

appointed for the holding of the meeting

or adjourned meeting.

#### Variation of rights

Subject to the UK Companies Act, the

Articles specify that rights attached to

any class of shares may be varied with

the written consent of the holders of not

less than three-fourths in nominal value

of the issued shares of that class, or with

the sanction of an extraordinary

resolution passed at a separate general

meeting of the holders of those shares.

The rights conferred upon the holders

of any shares shall not, unless otherwise

expressly provided in the rights attaching

to those shares, be deemed to be varied

by the creation or issue of further shares

ranking pari passu with them. Where,

under the Company’s share incentive

plan, participants are the beneficial

owners of the shares, but not the

registered owners, the participants are

not entitled to exercise any voting rights

until the shares are released to the

participants. Under the Company’s

employee trust, the trustee does not vote

in respect of unallocated shares.

#### Transfer of shares

All transfers of shares may be effected

by transfer in writing in any usual or

common form or in any other form

acceptable to the directors. The

instrument of transfer shall be signed by

or on behalf of the transferor and (except

in the case of fully paid shares) by or on

behalf of the transferee. Transfers of

shares which are in uncertificated form

are effected by means of the CREST

system. The directors may, in the case of

shares in certificated form, in their

absolute discretion and without assigning

any reason, refuse to register any

transfer of shares (not being fully paid

shares), provided that such discretion

may not be exercised in such a way as to

prevent dealings in the shares of that

class from taking place on an open and

proper basis. The directors may also

refuse to register an allotment or transfer

of shares (whether fully paid or not) in

favour of more than four persons jointly.

The directors may decline to recognise

any instrument of transfer unless the

instrument of transfer is in respect of only

one class of share and, when submitted

for registration, is accompanied by the

relevant share certificates and such other

evidence as the directors may reasonably

require. Subject to the UK Companies Act

and regulations and applicable CREST

rules, the directors may determine that

any class of shares may be held in

uncertificated form and that title to such

shares may be transferred by means of

the CREST system or that shares of any

class should cease to be so held and

transferred.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 02 |  | Risk management  and governance |  |  | Investec plc  Annual Financial Statements 2023 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| SCHEDULE A TO THE DIRECTORS’ REPORT | | | | | |

50

A number of the Company’s employee

share plans include restrictions on

transfer of shares while the shares are

subject to the plans, in particular, the

share incentive plan.

#### Investec plc preference

#### shares

The following are the rights and

privileges which attach to the Investec

plc preference shares:

•On a return of capital, whether or not

on a winding up (but not on a

redemption or purchase of any shares

by Investec plc) or otherwise, the plc

preference shares will rank, pari passu

inter se and with the most senior

ranking preference shares of Investec

plc in issue (if any) from time-to-time

and with any other shares of Investec

plc that are expressed to rank pari

passu herewith as regards to

participation in the capital, and

otherwise in priority to any other class

of shares of Investec plc

•Investec plc may, at its option, redeem

all or any of the plc preference shares

for the time being issued and

outstanding on the first call date or any

dividend payment date thereafter

•Holders of plc preference shares will

not be entitled to attend and vote at

general meetings of Investec plc.

Holders will be entitled to attend and

vote at a class meeting of holders of

plc preference shares.

Non-redeemable, non-

cumulative, non-

#### participating preference

#### shares

The following are the rights and

privileges which attach to the perpetual

preference shares:

•Each perpetual preference share will

rank as regards to dividends and a

repayment of capital on the winding

up of Investec plc prior to the ordinary

shares, the plc special converting

shares, the UK DAN share, the UK DAS

share, but pari passu with the plc

preference shares. The perpetual

preference shares shall confer on the

holders, on a per perpetual preference

share and equal basis, the right to a

return of capital on the winding up of

Investec plc of an amount equal to the

aggregate of the nominal value and

premiums in respect of perpetual

preference shares issued, divided by

the number of perpetual preference

shares in issue

•Each perpetual preference share may

confer upon the holder thereof the

right to receive out of the profits of

Investec plc which it shall determine

to distribute, in priority to the ordinary

shares, the plc special converting

shares, the UK DAN share and the UK

DAS share, but pari passu with the plc

preference shares, the preference

dividend calculated in accordance with

the Articles

•The holders of the perpetual

preference shares shall be entitled to

receive notice of and be present but

not to vote, either in person or by

proxy, at any meeting of Investec plc,

by virtue of or in respect of the

perpetual preference shares, unless

either or both of the following

circumstances prevail at the date

of the meeting:

–The preference dividend or any part

thereof remains in arrears and

unpaid as determined in accordance

with the Articles after six months

from the due date thereof; and/or

–A resolution of Investec plc is

proposed which directly affects the

rights attached to the perpetual

preference shares or the interests

of the holders thereof, or a resolution

of Investec plc is proposed to wind

up or in relation to the winding up

of Investec plc or for the reduction

of its capital;

in which event the preference

shareholders shall be entitled to vote only

on such resolution.

Rand-denominated non-

redeemable, non-

cumulative, non-

#### participating perpetual

preference shares (the

#### ZAR perpetual preference

#### shares)

The ZAR perpetual preference shares are

subject to substantially similar terms and

conditions as the existing Pounds Sterling

non-redeemable, non-cumulative, non-

participating preference shares, as

outlined above, save that they are

denominated in South African Rands.

Shares required for the

#### DLC structure

Investec SSC (UK) Limited, a UK trust

company, specially formed for the

purpose of the DLC structure, holds the

plc special voting share, the plc special

converting shares, the UK DAN share and

the UK DAS share. These shares can only

be transferred to another UK trust

company, in limited circumstances.

The plc special voting shares are

specially created shares so that

shareholders of both Investec plc and

Investec Limited effectively vote together

as a single decision-making body on

matters affecting shareholders of both

companies in similar ways, as set out in

the Articles.

Prior to a change of control, approval of

termination of the sharing agreement

(which regulates the DLC), liquidation or

insolvency of Investec plc, the plc special

converting shares have no voting rights,

except in relation to a resolution

proposing the:

i.Variation of the rights attaching to the

shares or

ii.Winding up, and they have no rights

to dividends. The special converting

shares are held on trust for the

Investec Limited ordinary shareholders.

Investec plc and Investec Limited have

established dividend access trust

arrangements as part of the DLC.

Investec plc has issued two dividend

access shares, the UK DAS share and UK

DAN share which enables Investec plc

to pay dividends to the shareholders of

Investec Limited. This facility may be

used by the Board to address imbalances

in the distributable reserves of Investec

plc and Investec Limited and/or to

address the effects of South African

exchange controls and/or if they

otherwise consider it necessary

or desirable.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 02 |  | Risk management  and governance |  |  | Investec plc  Annual Financial Statements 2023 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| SCHEDULE A TO THE DIRECTORS’ REPORT  CONTINUED | | | | | |

51

# Annual

# financial

# statements

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 03 |  | Annual financial statements |  |  | Investec plc  Annual Financial Statements 2023 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | |

52

IN THIS SECTION

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| [54](#i8632273bca504b60b369aa763ecf7dfb_184) | Directors’ responsibilities |
|  |  |
| [55](#i8632273bca504b60b369aa763ecf7dfb_187) | Independent auditor’s report  to the members of Investec plc |
|  |  |
| [58](#i8632273bca504b60b369aa763ecf7dfb_190) | Consolidated income statement |
|  |  |
| [59](#i8632273bca504b60b369aa763ecf7dfb_193) | Consolidated statement  of comprehensive income |
|  |  |
| [60](#i8632273bca504b60b369aa763ecf7dfb_196) | Consolidated balance sheet |
|  |  |
| [61](#i8632273bca504b60b369aa763ecf7dfb_199) | Consolidated cash flow statement |
|  |  |
| [62](#i8632273bca504b60b369aa763ecf7dfb_202) | Consolidated statement  of changes in equity |
|  |  |
| [64](#i8632273bca504b60b369aa763ecf7dfb_205) | Accounting policies |
|  |  |
| [76](#i8632273bca504b60b369aa763ecf7dfb_208) | Notes to the financial statements |
|  |  |
| [139](#i8632273bca504b60b369aa763ecf7dfb_1852) | Notes to risk management (including capital  management) |
|  |  |
| [182](#i8632273bca504b60b369aa763ecf7dfb_388) | Parent company annual financial statements |
|  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 03 |  | Annual financial statements |  |  | Investec plc  Annual Financial Statements 2023 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | |

53

#### Directors’ responsibilities

The following statement, which should be

read in conjunction with the auditor’s

report set out on pages [55](#i8632273bca504b60b369aa763ecf7dfb_187) to [57](#i2f902a8686a543bda47440af440e4870_109134), is made

with a view to distinguishing for

shareholders the respective

responsibilities of the directors and of the

auditors in relation to the accounts.

The directors are responsible for

preparing the annual report and the Group

financial statements in accordance with

applicable UK law and regulations.

The directors are required by the

UK Companies Act to prepare financial

statements for each financial year.

Under those laws the directors have

elected to prepare the Group financial

statements in accordance with UK

adopted international accounting

standards and with International Financial

Reporting Standards (IFRS) as issued

by the International Accounting

Standards Board (IASB). At

31 March 2023, UK adopted IAS are

identical in all material respects to current

IFRS applicable to the Group, with

differences only in the effective dates of

certain standards. The parent company

financial statements have been prepared

in accordance with Section 408 of the UK

Companies Act 2006. Under company law

the directors must not approve the Group

financial statements unless they are

satisfied that they give a true and fair

view of the state of affairs of the Group

and the Company and of the profit or

loss of the Group and the Company for

that period.

Under the Financial Conduct Authority’s

(FCA’s) Disclosure Guidance and

Transparency Rules (DTR), Group financial

statements are required to be prepared

in accordance with UK adopted

international accounting standards and

with IFRS as issued by the IASB.

In preparing the financial statements the

directors are required to:

•Select suitable accounting policies

in accordance with IAS 8 Accounting

Policies, Changes in Accounting

Estimates and Errors and then apply

them consistently;

•Make judgements and accounting

estimates that are reasonable and

prudent;

•Present information, including

accounting policies, in a manner that

provides relevant, reliable, comparable

and understandable information;

•Provide additional disclosures when

compliance with the specific

requirements in IFRS or in respect

of the parent company financial

statements (FRS 101) is insufficient

to enable users to understand the

impact of particular transactions, other

events and conditions on the Group’s

financial position and financial

performance;

•In respect of the Group financial

statements, state whether the

accounting standards have been

followed, subject to any material

departures disclosed and explained in

the financial statements;

•In respect of the parent company

financial statements, state whether

applicable UK Accounting Standards,

including FRS 101, have been followed,

subject to any material departures

disclosed and explained in the financial

statements; and

•Prepare the financial statements on the

going concern basis unless it is

appropriate to presume that the

Company and/or the Group will not

continue in business.

The directors are responsible for keeping

adequate accounting records that are

sufficient to show and explain the

Company’s and Group’s transactions and

disclose with reasonable accuracy at any

time the financial position of the

Company and the group and enable them

to ensure that the Company and the

Group financial statements comply with

the UK Companies Act. They are also

responsible for safeguarding the assets

of the parent company and Group and

hence for taking reasonable steps for the

prevention and detection of fraud and

other irregularities.

Under applicable law and regulations, the

directors are also responsible for

preparing a strategic report, directors’

report, directors’ remuneration report and

corporate governance statement that

comply with that law and those

regulations. The directors are responsible

for the maintenance and integrity of the

corporate and financial information

included on the Investec website.

#### Directors’ responsibility

#### statement

The directors, whose names and

functions are set out on pages 127 to 131

of Investec Group’s 2023 integrated and

strategic annual report, confirm to the

best of their knowledge:

•That the consolidated financial

statements, prepared in accordance

with UK adopted international

accounting standards and with IFRS as

issued by the IASB, give a true and fair

view of the assets, liabilities, financial

position and profit or loss of the

Company and the undertakings

included in the consolidation taken as a

whole;

•That the annual report, including the

strategic report (as contained in the

Investec Group’s 2023 integrated and

strategic report), includes a fair review

of the development and performance

of the business and the position of the

Company and undertakings included

in the consolidation taken as a whole,

together with a description of the

principal risks and uncertainties that

they face; and

•That they consider that the annual

report, taken as a whole, is fair,

balanced and understandable and

provides the information necessary for

shareholders to assess the Company’s

position, performance, business model

and strategy.

#### Financial results

The financial results of Investec plc

are set out in the annual financial

statements and accompanying notes

for the year ended 31 March 2023.

The preparation of these results was

supervised by the Investec Group

Finance Director, Nishlan Samujh.

#### Approval of annual

#### financial statements

The directors’ report and the annual

financial statements of the Group, and

the Company, which appear on pages

31 to 51 and pages [58](#i8632273bca504b60b369aa763ecf7dfb_190) to 193, were

approved by the Board of directors on

27 June 2023.

The directors are responsible for the

maintenance and integrity of the

corporate and financial information

included on the company’s website.

Legislation in the UK governing the

preparation and dissemination of the

annual financial statements may differ

from legislation in other jurisdictions.

Signed on behalf of the Board

#### Philip Hourquebie

Group Chair

27 June 2023

#### Fani Titi

Group Chief Executive

27 June 2023

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 03 |  | Annual Financial Statements |  |  | Investec plc  Annual Financial Statements 2023 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| DIRECTORS’ RESPONSIBILITIES | | | | | |

54

#### Opinion

We have audited the special purpose financial statements of

Investec Plc (the Group and Parent Company) for the year

ended 31 March 2023, which comprise the consolidated

balance sheet, consolidated income statement, consolidated

statement of total comprehensive income, consolidated

statement of changes in equity, consolidated cash flow

statement and the related notes 1 to 57 and 58, 59 and 64

excluding the information marked as “unaudited” and the

information in note 65 marked as ‘‘audited’’. The financial

reporting framework that has been applied in their preparation

is a special purpose framework comprising the accounting

policies set out on pages 64 to 75.

These annual financial statements have been prepared to

present the financial position and results of Investec plc and its

subsidiaries as if the contractual arrangements which create the

dual listed company (DLC) structure did not exist and, with this

exception and the exclusion of certain other remuneration and

related party disclosures, are prepared in accordance with UK

adopted international accounting standards. For an

understanding of the financial position, results and cash flows

of the Investec DLC Group, the user is referred to the Investec

annual report 2023 – Investec annual financial statements.

Investec DLC Group consists of two separate legal entities,

being Investec plc and Investec Limited, that operate under

a DLC structure. The effect of the DLC structure is that Investec

plc and its subsidiaries and Investec Limited and its subsidiaries

operate together as a single economic entity, with neither

assuming a dominant role, and accordingly are reported as

a single reporting entity under International Financial Reporting

Standards (IFRS). These Group annual financial statements are

prepared in accordance with UK adopted international

accounting standards and IFRS as issued by the International

Accounting Standards Board (IASB).

As explained in the accounting policies set out on pages 64

to 75, these special purpose financial statements have been

prepared to present the financial position, results and cash

flows of Investec plc and its subsidiaries. For the avoidance

of doubt, they exclude Investec Limited and its subsidiaries.

In our opinion, the accompanying financial statements of the

Group for the year ended 31 March 2023 are prepared, in all

material respects, in accordance with the accounting policies

set out on pages 64 to 75.

#### Basis for Opinion

We conducted our audit in accordance with International

Standards on Auditing (UK) (ISAs (UK)) including ‘ISA (UK) 800

(Revised) Special Considerations – Audits of Financial

Statements Prepared in Accordance with Special Purpose

Frameworks’.  Our responsibilities under those standards are

further described in the Auditor’s Responsibilities for the Audit

of the Financial Statements section of our report. We are

independent of the Group and Parent Company in accordance

with the ethical requirements that are relevant to our audit of

the financial statements in the UK, including the Financial

Reporting Council (FRC) Ethical Standard, and we have fulfilled

our other ethical responsibilities in accordance with these

requirements.

We believe that the audit evidence we have obtained is

sufficient and appropriate to provide a basis for our opinion.

#### Conclusions relating to going concern

In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the

directors’ use of the going concern basis of accounting in the

preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Our

evaluation of the directors’ assessment of the Group’s ability

to continue to adopt the going concern basis of accounting has

included:

•understanding management’s going concern assessment

process, including obtaining an understanding of the business

planning process, assessing the Board approved budgets and

the reasonableness and completeness of assumptions

applied. In assessing these assumptions, we considered the

impact of the current macro-economic environment in which

the Group operates on future operating performance and the

principal risks affecting the Group;

•involving specialists to assess the results of management’s

stress testing, including consideration of principal and

emerging risks on funding, liquidity and regulatory capital.

We performed independent stress testing of capital and

liquidity ratios and evaluated the plausibility of the outcome

under which regulatory minimum requirements would be

breached. In addition, we evaluated the viability of

management actions available to mitigate erosion of capital

and liquidity. We also assessed the impact of the disclosed

proposed combination of Investec Wealth & Investment UK

and Rathbones Group;

•assessed the Group’s compliance with external debt

covenants

•inspecting correspondence with the Prudential Regulatory

Authority (PRA) and Financial Conduct Authority (FCA) for

matters that may impact the going concern assessment; and

•evaluating the appropriateness and conformity of the going

concern disclosure included in the annual report with the

reporting standards and management’s going concern

assessment.

Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified

any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that,

individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the

Group and Parent Company’s ability to continue as a going

concern for a 12 month period from the date the financial

statements are authorised for issue.

Our responsibilities and the responsibilities of the directors with

respect to going concern are described in the relevant sections

of this report.  However, because not all future events or

conditions can be predicted, this statement is not a guarantee

as to the Group’s ability to continue as a going concern.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 03 |  | Annual Financial Statements |  |  | Investec plc  Annual Financial Statements 2023 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| INDEPENDENT AUDITOR’S REPORT TO THE MEMBERS OF INVESTEC PLC | | | | | |

55

#### Emphasis of Matter - Basis of Accounting

#### and Restriction on Distribution and Use

We draw attention to the accounting policies set out on pages

64 to 75 of the financial statements, which describe the basis of

accounting. The financial statements are prepared to assist the

board of Investec plc in complying with the financial reporting

provisions of the contractual agreements referred to above. As

a result, the financial statements may not be suitable for

another purpose. Our report is intended solely for the members

of Investec plc in accordance with our engagement letter dated

9 April 2021, and should not be distributed to or used by parties

other than the members of Investec Plc. Our opinion is not

modified in respect of this matter

#### Other information

The other information comprises the information included in the

annual report in sections 1 (pages 2 to 8), section 2 (pages 9 to

51), and pages marked as unaudited in section 3 (pages 52 to

191), other than the financial statements and our auditor’s report

thereon. The directors are responsible for the other information

contained within the annual report.

Our opinion on the financial statements does not cover the

other information and, except to the extent otherwise explicitly

stated in this report, we do not express any form of assurance

conclusion thereon.

Our responsibility is to read the other information and, in doing

so, consider whether the other information is materially

inconsistent with the financial statements or our knowledge

obtained in the course of the audit or otherwise appears to be

materially misstated. If we identify such material inconsistencies

or apparent material misstatements, we are required to

determine whether there is a material misstatement in the

financial statements themselves. If, based on the work we have

performed, we conclude that there is a material misstatement of

the other information, we are required to report that fact.

We have nothing to report in this regard.

#### Responsibilities of directors

Management is responsible for the preparation of the special

purpose financial statements in accordance with the financial

reporting provisions under the contractual arrangements

implementing the dual listed company structure, and for such

internal control as management determines is necessary to

enable the preparation of financial statements that are free from

material misstatement, whether due to fraud or error.

In preparing the financial statements, management is

responsible for assessing the Group’s ability to continue as a

going concern, disclosing, as applicable, matters relating to

going concern and using the going concern basis of accounting

unless management either intends to liquidate the Group or to

cease operations, or has no realistic alternative but to do so.

Those charged with governance are responsible for overseeing

the Group’s financial reporting process.

Auditor’s Responsibilities for the Audit of

#### the Financial Statements

Our objectives are to obtain reasonable assurance about

whether the financial statements as a whole are free from

material misstatement, whether due to fraud or error, and to

issue an auditor’s report that includes our opinion. Reasonable

assurance is a high level of assurance but is not a guarantee

that an audit conducted in accordance with ISAs (UK) will

always detect a material misstatement when it exists.

Misstatements can arise from fraud or error and are considered

material if, individually or in the aggregate, they could

reasonably be expected to influence the economic decisions of

users taken on the basis of these financial statements.

Explanation as to what extent the audit was

considered capable of detecting irregularities,

including fraud

Irregularities, including fraud, are instances of non-compliance

with laws and regulations. We design procedures in line with our

responsibilities, outlined above, to detect irregularities, including

fraud. The risk of not detecting a material misstatement due to

fraud is higher than the risk of not detecting one resulting from

error, as fraud may involve deliberate concealment by, for

example, forgery or intentional misrepresentations, or through

collusion. The extent to which our procedures are capable of

detecting irregularities, including fraud is detailed below.

However, the primary responsibility for the prevention and

detection of fraud rests with both those charged with

governance of the entity and management.

•We obtained an understanding of the legal and regulatory

frameworks that are applicable to the Group and determined

that the most significant are those that relate to the reporting

framework (UK-adopted IAS and IFRS), the Companies Act

2006 and the UK Corporate Governance Code, the FCA

Listing Rules, regulations and supervisory requirements of the

PRA, FRC, FCA and other overseas regulatory requirements,

and the relevant tax compliance regulations in the

jurisdictions in which the Group operates.

•We understood how the Group and the Parent Company are

complying with these legal and regulatory frameworks by

making enquiries of management, internal audit, and those

responsible for legal and compliance matters. We also

reviewed correspondence between the Group and the Parent

Company and regulatory bodies; reviewed minutes of the

Board, Audit Committee and Risk and Capital Committee; and

gained an understanding of the Group’s and the Parent

Company’s approach to governance.

•For laws and regulations, we considered the extent of

compliance with those laws and regulations as part of our

procedures on the related financial statement items.

•Based on this understanding, we designed our audit

procedures to identify non-compliance with such laws and

regulations. Our procedures involved: making enquiry of

those charged with governance and senior management of

their awareness of any non-compliance of laws or

regulations, inquiring about the policies that have been

established to prevent non-compliance with laws and

regulations by officers and employees and inspecting

correspondence with the PRA and FCA.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 03 |  | Annual Financial Statements |  |  | Investec plc  Annual Financial Statements 2023 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| INDEPENDENT AUDITOR’S REPORT TO THE MEMBERS OF INVESTEC PLC  CONTINUED | | | | | |

56

•The Group and the Parent Company operate in the banking

industry which is a highly regulated environment. As such the

Senior Statutory Auditor considered the experience and

expertise of the engagement team to ensure that the team

had the appropriate competence and capabilities, which

included the use of specialists where appropriate.

•We assessed the susceptibility of the Group’s financial

statements to material misstatement, including how fraud

might occur by considering the controls that the Group and

the Parent Company have established to address risks

identified by the Group and the Parent Company, or that

otherwise seek to prevent, deter, or detect fraud.  We also

considered performance incentives and their potential to

influence management to manage earnings.

•Based on this understanding we designed our audit

procedures to identify non-compliance with such laws and

regulations identified above. Our procedures involved

inquiries of management, internal audit and those responsible

for legal and compliance matters. In addition, we tested

journal entries using a risk based approach analysing the

general ledger data, with the focus on nonstandard journals.

A further description of our responsibilities for the audit of the

financial statements is located on the Financial Reporting

Council’s website at https://www.frc.org.uk/

auditorsresponsibilities.  This description forms part of our

auditor’s report.

#### Other matter

Investec plc has prepared a separate set of combined

consolidated statutory financial statements for the year ended

31 March 2023 in accordance with UK adopted international

accounting standards and IFRS as issued by the IASB, on which

we issued a separate auditor’s report to the shareholders

of Investec plc dated 27 June 2023.

![EYMDosanjh.png]()

#### Manprit Dosanjh

(Senior statutory auditor)

for and on behalf of

#### Ernst & Young LLP

London

27 June 2023

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 03 |  | Annual Financial Statements |  |  | Investec plc  Annual Financial Statements 2023 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| INDEPENDENT AUDITOR’S REPORT TO THE MEMBERS OF INVESTEC PLC  CONTINUED | | | | | |

57

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| For the year to 31 March |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| £’000 | Notes |  | 2023 |  | 2022 |  |
| Interest income | 2 |  | 1 435 214 |  | 718 446 |  |
| Interest income calculated using effective interest method |  |  | 1 106 969 |  | 618 404 |  |
| Other interest income |  |  | 328 245 |  | 100 042 |  |
| Interest expense | 2 |  | (698 226) |  | (235 727) |  |
| Net interest income |  |  | 736 988 |  | 482 719 |  |
| Fee and commission income | 3 |  | 456 703 |  | 510 228 |  |
| Fee and commission expense | 3 |  | (15 442) |  | (14 913) |  |
| Investment income | 4 |  | 18 223 |  | 31 255 |  |
| Share of post-taxation profit of associates and joint venture holdings | 29 |  | 4 950 |  | 13 878 |  |
| Trading income/(loss) arising from |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| –customer flow |  |  | 87 366 |  | 60 372 |  |
| –balance sheet management and other trading activities |  |  | 13 134 |  | (7 103) |  |
| Other operating income | 5 |  | 6 879 |  | 11 533 |  |
| Total operating income before expected credit loss impairment charges |  |  | 1 308 801 |  | 1 087 969 |  |
| Expected credit loss impairment charges | 6 |  | (66 752) |  | (25 159) |  |
| Operating income |  |  | 1 242 049 |  | 1 062 810 |  |
| Operating costs | 7 |  | (854 875) |  | (775 866) |  |
| Operating profit before goodwill, acquired intangibles and strategic actions |  |  | 387 174 |  | 286 944 |  |
| Impairment of goodwill | 33 |  | (805) |  | — |  |
| Amortisation of acquired intangibles | 34 |  | (12 625) |  | (12 936) |  |
| Closure and rundown of the Hong Kong direct investments business | 12 |  | (480) |  | (1 203) |  |
| Operating profit |  |  | 373 264 |  | 272 805 |  |
| Financial impact of Group restructures | 12 |  | (5 340) |  | (1 017) |  |
| Profit before taxation |  |  | 367 924 |  | 271 788 |  |
| Taxation on operating profit before goodwill, acquired intangibles and strategic actions | 10 |  | (76 824) |  | (37 612) |  |
| Taxation on goodwill, acquired intangibles and strategic actions | 10 |  | 2 031 |  | 1 678 |  |
| Profit after taxation |  |  | 293 131 |  | 235 854 |  |
| Loss attributable to other non-controlling interests |  |  | — |  | — |  |
| Earnings attributable to shareholders |  |  | 293 131 |  | 235 854 |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 03 |  | Annual Financial Statements |  |  | Investec plc  Annual Financial Statements 2023 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| CONSOLIDATED INCOME STATEMENT | | | | | |

58

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| For the year to 31 March |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| £’000 | Notes |  | 2023 |  | 2022 |  |
| Profit after taxation |  |  | 293 131 |  | 235 854 |  |
| Other comprehensive income/(loss): |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Items that may be reclassified to the income statement: |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Fair value movements on cash flow hedges taken directly to other comprehensive income |  |  | 27 635 |  | — |  |
| Gains on realisation of debt instruments at FVOCI recycled through the income statement\* | 10 |  | (314) |  | (307) |  |
| Fair value movements on debt instruments at FVOCI taken directly to other  comprehensive income\* | 10 |  | 218 |  | (2 276) |  |
| Foreign currency adjustments on translating foreign operations |  |  | 5 738 |  | 5 450 |  |
| Effect of rate change on deferred taxation relating to adjustment for IFRS 9 | 10 |  | (7) |  | 617 |  |
| Items that will not be reclassified to the income statement: |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Fair value movements on equity instruments at FVOCI taken directly to other  comprehensive income | 10 |  | (76 400) |  | 22 864 |  |
| Gains attributable to own credit risk\* |  |  | — |  | 11 059 |  |
| Movement in post-retirement benefit liabilities |  |  | 75 |  | 40 |  |
| Total comprehensive income |  |  | 250 076 |  | 273 301 |  |
| Total comprehensive loss attributable to non-controlling interests |  |  | — |  | — |  |
| Total comprehensive income attributable to ordinary shareholders |  |  | 233 196 |  | 256 421 |  |
| Total comprehensive income attributable to perpetual preference securities and  Other Additional Tier 1 securities |  |  | 16 880 |  | 16 880 |  |
| Total comprehensive income |  |  | 250 076 |  | 273 301 |  |

\*Net of £0.2 million tax credit (31 March 2022: £4.2 million tax credit), except for the impact of rate changes on deferred taxation relating to adjustment for IFRS 9 as

shown separately above.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 03 |  | Annual Financial Statements |  |  | Investec plc  Annual Financial Statements 2023 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF COMPREHENSIVE INCOME | | | | | |

59

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| At 31 March |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| £’000 | Notes |  | 2023 |  | 2022 |  |
| Assets |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Cash and balances at central banks | 18 |  | 5 400 401 |  | 5 379 994 |  |
| Loans and advances to banks | 19 |  | 893 297 |  | 1 467 770 |  |
| Reverse repurchase agreements and cash collateral on securities borrowed | 20 |  | 1 338 699 |  | 1 447 473 |  |
| Sovereign debt securities | 21 |  | 1 221 744 |  | 1 165 777 |  |
| Bank debt securities | 22 |  | 204 691 |  | 61 714 |  |
| Other debt securities | 23 |  | 697 275 |  | 427 761 |  |
| Derivative financial instruments | 24 |  | 634 123 |  | 693 133 |  |
| Securities arising from trading activities | 25 |  | 127 537 |  | 163 165 |  |
| Investment portfolio | 26 |  | 489 204 |  | 694 324 |  |
| Loans and advances to customers | 27 |  | 15 567 809 |  | 14 426 475 |  |
| Other loans and advances | 27 |  | 142 626 |  | 122 717 |  |
| Other securitised assets | 28 |  | 78 231 |  | 93 087 |  |
| Interests in associated undertakings and joint venture holdings | 29 |  | 52 320 |  | 66 895 |  |
| Deferred taxation assets | 30 |  | 112 347 |  | 110 377 |  |
| Current taxation assets |  |  | 34 324 |  | 33 448 |  |
| Other assets | 31 |  | 965 449 |  | 1 139 439 |  |
| Property and equipment | 32 |  | 121 014 |  | 155 055 |  |
| Goodwill | 33 |  | 255 267 |  | 249 836 |  |
| Software | 34 |  | 9 415 |  | 7 066 |  |
| Other acquired intangible assets | 34 |  | 40 550 |  | 40 807 |  |
|  |  |  | 28 386 323 |  | 27 946 313 |  |
| Liabilities |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Deposits by banks |  |  | 2 172 171 |  | 2 026 601 |  |
| Derivative financial instruments | 24 |  | 704 816 |  | 863 295 |  |
| Other trading liabilities | 36 |  | 28 184 |  | 42 944 |  |
| Repurchase agreements and cash collateral on securities lent | 20 |  | 139 529 |  | 154 828 |  |
| Customer accounts (deposits) |  |  | 19 121 921 |  | 18 293 891 |  |
| Debt securities in issue | 37 |  | 1 449 545 |  | 1 648 177 |  |
| Liabilities arising on securitisation of other assets | 28 |  | 81 609 |  | 95 885 |  |
| Current taxation liabilities |  |  | 5 370 |  | 2 460 |  |
| Other liabilities | 38 |  | 1 232 729 |  | 1 379 327 |  |
|  |  |  | 24 935 874 |  | 24 507 408 |  |
| Subordinated liabilities | 39 |  | 731 483 |  | 758 739 |  |
|  |  |  | 25 667 357 |  | 25 266 147 |  |
| Equity |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Ordinary share capital | 40 |  | 202 |  | 202 |  |
| Ordinary share premium | 42 |  | 555 812 |  | 806 812 |  |
| Treasury shares | 43 |  | (181 797) |  | (161 522) |  |
| Other reserves |  |  | (109 679) |  | (23 914) |  |
| Retained income |  |  | 2 178 683 |  | 1 782 961 |  |
| Ordinary shareholders’ equity |  |  | 2 443 221 |  | 2 404 539 |  |
| Perpetual preference share capital and premium | 41 |  | 24 794 |  | 24 794 |  |
| Shareholders’ equity excluding non-controlling interests |  |  | 2 468 015 |  | 2 429 333 |  |
| Other Additional Tier 1 securities in issue | 44 |  | 250 000 |  | 250 000 |  |
| Non-controlling interests in partially held subsidiaries | 45 |  | 951 |  | 833 |  |
| Total equity |  |  | 2 718 966 |  | 2 680 166 |  |
| Total liabilities and equity |  |  | 28 386 323 |  | 27 946 313 |  |

![fanitit.png]()

Fani Titi

Group Chief Executive

27 June 2023

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 03 |  | Annual Financial Statements |  |  | Investec plc  Annual Financial Statements 2023 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEET | | | | | |

60

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| For the year to 31 March  £’000 | Notes |  | 2023 |  | 2022 |  |
| Profit before taxation adjusted for non-cash items | 47 |  | 511 667 |  | 367 615 |  |
| Taxation paid |  |  | (75 068) |  | (49 407) |  |
| Increase in operating assets | 47 |  | (1 229 997) |  | (749 706) |  |
| Increase in operating liabilities | 47 |  | 425 009 |  | 3 035 217 |  |
| Net cash (outflow)/inflow from operating activities |  |  | (368 389) |  | 2 603 719 |  |
| Cash flow on acquisition of Group operations, net of cash acquired |  |  | (9 720) |  | — |  |
| Cash flow on disposal of Group operations and subsidiaries |  |  | 12 |  | 14 274 |  |
| Derecognition of cash on disposal of subsidiaries |  |  | — |  | (4 152) |  |
| Cash flow on net disposal of non-controlling interests |  |  | 118 |  | 443 |  |
| Cash flow on net disposal/(acquisition) of associates and joint venture holdings |  |  | 565 |  | (8 780) |  |
| Cash flow on acquisition of property, equipment, software and other intangible assets |  |  | (11 712) |  | (4 931) |  |
| Cash flow on disposal of property, equipment, software and other intangible assets |  |  | 23 975 |  | 4 273 |  |
| Net cash inflow from investing activities |  |  | 3 238 |  | 1 127 |  |
| Dividends paid to ordinary shareholders |  |  | (88 463) |  | (63 316) |  |
| Dividends paid to other equity holders |  |  | (17 420) |  | (17 227) |  |
| Cash flow on acquisition of treasury shares, net of related costs |  |  | (36 832) |  | (47 694) |  |
| Proceeds from issue of subordinated debt |  |  | 345 590 |  | 347 536 |  |
| Redemption of subordinated debt |  |  | (347 926) |  | (307 962) |  |
| Lease liabilities paid |  |  | (44 089) |  | (43 253) |  |
| Net cash outflow from financing activities |  |  | (189 140) |  | (131 916) |  |
| Effects of exchange rates on cash and cash equivalents |  |  | 773 |  | (607) |  |
| Net (decrease)/increase in cash and cash equivalents |  |  | (553 518) |  | 2 472 323 |  |
| Cash and cash equivalents at the beginning of the year |  |  | 6 841 770 |  | 4 369 447 |  |
| Cash and cash equivalents at the end of the year |  |  | 6 288 252 |  | 6 841 770 |  |
| Cash and cash equivalents is defined as including: |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Cash and balances at central banks |  |  | 5 400 401 |  | 5 379 994 |  |
| On demand loans and advances to banks |  |  | 887 851 |  | 1 461 776 |  |
| Cash and cash equivalents at the end of the year |  |  | 6 288 252 |  | 6 841 770 |  |

Cash and cash equivalents have a maturity profile of less than three months. Loans and advances to banks with a maturity profile

of greater than three months are £5.4 million (31 March 2022: £6.0 million).

The Group is required to maintain reserve deposits with central banks and other regulatory authorities and these amounted to

£50.5 million (31 March 2022: £43.2 million). These deposits are not available to finance the Group's day-to-day operations.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 03 |  | Annual Financial Statements |  |  | Investec plc  Annual Financial Statements 2023 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| CONSOLIDATED CASH FLOW STATEMENT | | | | | |

61

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| £’000 | Ordinary  share  capital | Ordinary  share  premium | Treasury  shares |  |
| At 1 April 2021 | 202 | 806 812 | (134 185) |  |
| Movement in reserves 1 April 2021 – 31 March 2022 |  |  |  |  |
| Profit after taxation | — | — | — |  |
| Effect of rate change on deferred taxation relating to adjustment for IFRS 9 | — | — | — |  |
| Gains on realisation of debt instruments at FVOCI recycled through the income statement | — | — | — |  |
| Fair value movements on debt instruments at FVOCI taken directly to other  comprehensive income | — | — | — |  |
| Fair value movements on equity instruments at FVOCI taken directly to other comprehensive income | — | — | — |  |
| Foreign currency adjustments on translating foreign operations | — | — | — |  |
| Gains attributable to own credit risk | — | — | — |  |
| Movement in post-retirement benefit liabilities | — | — | — |  |
| Total comprehensive income for the year | — | — | — |  |
| Share-based payments adjustments | — | — | — |  |
| Dividends paid to ordinary shareholders | — | — | — |  |
| Dividends declared to perpetual preference shareholders | — | — | — |  |
| Dividends paid to perpetual preference shareholders | — | — | — |  |
| Dividends declared to Other Additional Tier 1 security holders | — | — | — |  |
| Dividends paid to Other Additional Tier 1 security holders | — | — | — |  |
| Net equity impact of non-controlling interest movements | — | — | — |  |
| Movement of treasury shares | — | — | (27 337) |  |
| At 31 March 2022 | 202 | 806 812 | (161 522) |  |
| Movement in reserves 1 April 2022 – 31 March 2023 |  |  |  |  |
| Profit after taxation | — | — | — |  |
| Effect of rate change on deferred taxation relating to adjustment for IFRS 9 | — | — | — |  |
| Gains on realisation of debt instruments at FVOCI recycled through the income statement | — | — | — |  |
| Fair value movements on cash flow hedges taken directly to other comprehensive income | — | — | — |  |
| Fair value movements on debt instruments at FVOCI taken directly to other  comprehensive income | — | — | — |  |
| Fair value movements on equity instruments at FVOCI taken directly to other comprehensive income | — | — | — |  |
| Fair value movements on equity instruments transferred to retained earnings | — | — | — |  |
| Foreign currency adjustments on translating foreign operations | — | — | — |  |
| Gains attributable to own credit risk | — | — | — |  |
| Movement in post-retirement benefit liabilities | — | — | — |  |
| Total comprehensive income for the year | — | — | — |  |
| Share-based payments adjustments | — | — | — |  |
| Employee benefit liability recognised | — | — | — |  |
| Dividends paid to ordinary shareholders | — | — | — |  |
| Dividends declared to perpetual preference shareholders | — | — | — |  |
| Dividends paid to perpetual preference shareholders | — | — | — |  |
| Dividends declared to Other Additional Tier 1 security holders | — | — | — |  |
| Dividends paid to Other Additional Tier 1 security holders | — | — | — |  |
| Transfer from share premium to retained income | — | (251 000) | — |  |
| Distribution to shareholders | — | — | — |  |
| Net equity impact of non-controlling interest movements | — | — | — |  |
| Movement of treasury shares | — | — | (20 275) |  |
| At 31 March 2023 | 202 | 555 812 | (181 797) |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 03 |  | Annual Financial Statements |  |  | Investec plc  Annual Financial Statements 2023 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN EQUITY | | | | | |

62

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Other reserves | | | | |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Capital  reserve  account | Fair value  reserve | Cash  flow  hedge  reserve | Foreign  currency  reserves | Own  credit  reserve | Retained  income |  | Ordinary  shareholders'  equity |  | Perpetual  preference  share  capital and  premium |  | Shareholders'  equity  excluding  non-controlling  interests |  | Other  Additional  Tier 1  securities  in issue | Non-  controlling  interests |  | Total  equity |  |
| (195 383) | 139 841 | — | 1 579 | (11 723) | 1 624 130 |  | 2 231 273 |  | 24 794 |  | 2 256 067 |  | 250 000 | 390 |  | 2 506 457 |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| — | — | — | — | — | 235 854 |  | 235 854 |  | — |  | 235 854 |  | — | — |  | 235 854 |  |
| — | (47) | — | — | 664 | — |  | 617 |  | — |  | 617 |  | — | — |  | 617 |  |
| — | (307) | — | — | — | — |  | (307) |  | — |  | (307) |  | — | — |  | (307) |  |
| — | (2 276) | — | — | — | — |  | (2 276) |  | — |  | (2 276) |  | — | — |  | (2 276) |  |
| — | 22 864 | — | — | — | — |  | 22 864 |  | — |  | 22 864 |  | — | — |  | 22 864 |  |
| — | — | — | 5 450 | — | — |  | 5 450 |  | — |  | 5 450 |  | — | — |  | 5 450 |  |
| — | — | — | — | 11 059 | — |  | 11 059 |  | — |  | 11 059 |  | — | — |  | 11 059 |  |
| — | — | — | — | — | 40 |  | 40 |  | — |  | 40 |  | — | — |  | 40 |  |
| — | 20 234 | — | 5 450 | 11 723 | 235 894 |  | 273 301 |  | — |  | 273 301 |  | — | — |  | 273 301 |  |
| — | — | — | — | — | 3 480 |  | 3 480 |  | — |  | 3 480 |  | — | — |  | 3 480 |  |
| — | — | — | — | — | (63 316) |  | (63 316) |  | — |  | (63 316) |  | — | — |  | (63 316) |  |
| — | — | — | — | — | (347) |  | (347) |  | 347 |  | — |  | — | — |  | — |  |
| — | — | — | — | — | — |  | — |  | (347) |  | (347) |  | — | — |  | (347) |  |
| — | — | — | — | — | (16 880) |  | (16 880) |  | — |  | (16 880) |  | 16 880 | — |  | — |  |
| — | — | — | — | — | — |  | — |  | — |  | — |  | (16 880) | — |  | (16 880) |  |
| — | — | — | — | — | — |  | — |  | — |  | — |  | — | 443 |  | 443 |  |
| 4 365 | — | — | — | — | — |  | (22 972) |  | — |  | (22 972) |  | — | — |  | (22 972) |  |
| (191 018) | 160 075 | — | 7 029 | — | 1 782 961 |  | 2 404 539 |  | 24 794 |  | 2 429 333 |  | 250 000 | 833 |  | 2 680 166 |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | |  |  |  |
| — | — | — | — | — | 293 131 |  | 293 131 |  | — |  | 293 131 |  | — | — |  | 293 131 |  |
| — | (7) | — | — | — | — |  | (7) |  | — |  | (7) |  | — | — |  | (7) |  |
| — | (314) | — | — | — | — |  | (314) |  | — |  | (314) |  | — | — |  | (314) |  |
| — | — | 27 635 | — | — | — |  | 27 635 |  | — |  | 27 635 |  | — | — |  | 27 635 |  |
| — | 218 | — | — | — | — |  | 218 |  | — |  | 218 |  | — | — |  | 218 |  |
| — | (76 400) | — | — | — | — |  | (76 400) |  | — |  | (76 400) |  | — | — |  | (76 400) |  |
| — | (48 318) | — | — | — | 48 318 |  | — |  | — |  | — |  | — | — |  | — |  |
| — | — | — | 5 738 | — | — |  | 5 738 |  | — |  | 5 738 |  | — | — |  | 5 738 |  |
| — | — | — | — | — | — |  | — |  | — |  | — |  | — | — |  | — |  |
| — | — | — | — | — | 75 |  | 75 |  | — |  | 75 |  | — | — |  | 75 |  |
| — | (124 821) | 27 635 | 5 738 | — | 341 524 |  | 250 076 |  | — |  | 250 076 |  | — | — |  | 250 076 |  |
| — | — | — | — | — | 5 095 |  | 5 095 |  | — |  | 5 095 |  | — | — |  | 5 095 |  |
| — | — | — | — | — | (4 540) |  | (4 540) |  | — |  | (4 540) |  | — | — |  | (4 540) |  |
| — | — | — | — | — | (88 463) |  | (88 463) |  | — |  | (88 463) |  | — | — |  | (88 463) |  |
| — | — | — | — | — | (540) |  | (540) |  | 540 |  | — |  | — | — |  | — |  |
| — | — | — | — | — | — |  | — |  | (540) |  | (540) |  | — | — |  | (540) |  |
| — | — | — | — | — | (16 880) |  | (16 880) |  | — |  | (16 880) |  | 16 880 | — |  | — |  |
| — | — | — | — | — | — |  | — |  | — |  | — |  | (16 880) | — |  | (16 880) |  |
| — | — | — | — | — | 251 000 |  | — |  | — |  | — |  | — | — |  | — |  |
| — | — | — | — | — | (91 474) |  | (91 474) |  | — |  | (91 474) |  | — | — |  | (91 474) |  |
| — | — | — | — | — | — |  | — |  | — |  | — |  | — | 118 |  | 118 |  |
| 5 683 | — | — | — | — | — |  | (14 592) |  | — |  | (14 592) |  | — | — |  | (14 592) |  |
| (185 335) | 35 254 | 27 635 | 12 767 | — | 2 178 683 |  | 2 443 221 |  | 24 794 |  | 2 468 015 |  | 250 000 | 951 |  | 2 718 966 |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 03 |  | Annual Financial Statements |  |  | Investec plc  Annual Financial Statements 2023 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN EQUITY  CONTINUED | | | | | |

63

Basis of presentation

These annual financial statements have been prepared to

present the financial position and results of Investec plc and its

subsidiaries as if the contractual arrangements which create the

dual listed company (DLC) structure did not exist and, with the

exception of certain other remuneration and related party

disclosures, are prepared in accordance with UK adopted

international accounting standards. For an understanding of the

financial position, results and cash flows of the Investec DLC

Group, the user is referred to Investec’s integrated annual

report.

Investec DLC Group consists of two separate legal entities,

being Investec plc and Investec Limited, that operate under

a DLC structure. The effect of the DLC structure is that Investec

plc and its subsidiaries and Investec Limited and its subsidiaries

operate together as a single economic entity, with neither

assuming a dominant role, and accordingly are reported as a

single reporting entity under International Financial Reporting

Standards (IFRS).

These Group annual financial statements have been prepared

in accordance with UK adopted international accounting

standards and with IFRS as issued by the International

Accounting Standards Board (IASB).

The Group annual financial statements have been prepared

on a historical cost basis, except for debt instruments at FVOCI,

derivative financial instruments, financial assets and financial

liabilities held at fair value through profit or loss or subject

to hedge accounting.

As stated on page [44](#i1d6afaf55e4847e09d137dd00fe84d1e_36359), the directors consider that it is

appropriate to continue to adopt the going concern basis

in preparing the financial statements.

The accounting policies adopted by the Group are consistent

with the prior year.

#### Presentation of information

Disclosure under IFRS 7 Financial Instruments: Disclosures

and IAS 1 Presentation of Financial Statements: relating

to the nature and extent of risks have been included in the

notes to risk and capital management on pages [139](#i8632273bca504b60b369aa763ecf7dfb_88) to [181](#i84fcc4a21aef4a40a67cf8863aad3f7e_0-0-1-1-819374).

Certain disclosures required under IAS 24 Related Party

Disclosures have been included in the section marked as

audited in the remuneration report which forms part of the

Investec Group's integrated annual report.

#### Basis of consolidation

As discussed above, these annual financial statements have

been prepared to present the financial position and results

of Investec plc and its subsidiaries as if the contractual

arrangements which create the DLC structure did not exist.

All subsidiaries or structured entities are consolidated when the

Group controls an investee. The Group controls an investee if it

is exposed to, or has rights to variable returns from its

involvement with the investee and has the ability to affect those

returns through its power over the investee. The financial

results of subsidiaries are included in the consolidated annual

financial statements of the Group from the date on which

control is obtained until the date the Group can no longer

demonstrate control.

The Group performs a reassessment of control whenever there

is a change in the substance of the relationship between the

Group and an investee. A change in the ownership interest

of a subsidiary, without a loss of control, is accounted for as

an equity transaction.

If the Group loses control over a subsidiary, it derecognises the

related assets (including goodwill), liabilities, non-controlling

interest and other components of equity, while any resultant

gain or loss is recognised in profit or loss. Any investment

retained is recognised at fair value.

The Group also holds investments, for example, in private equity

investments, which give rise to significant, but not majority,

voting rights. Assessing these voting rights and whether the

Group controls these entities requires judgement that affects

the date at which subsidiaries are consolidated

or deconsolidated.

Entities, other than subsidiary undertakings, in which the Group

exercises significant influence or joint control over operating

and financial policies, are treated as interests in associated

undertakings and joint venture holdings. Interests in associated

undertakings and joint venture holdings are accounted for using

the equity method from the date that significant influence or

joint control commences until the date that significant influence

or joint control ceases. In circumstances where interests in

associated undertakings and joint venture holdings arise in

which the Group has no strategic intention, these investments

are classified as ‘venture capital’ holdings and are elected as

held at fair value through profit or loss.

For equity accounted associates and joint venture holdings, the

consolidated annual financial statements include the

attributable share of the results and reserves of associated

undertakings and joint venture holdings. The Group’s interests

in associated undertakings and joint venture holdings are

included in the consolidated balance sheet at cost plus the

post-acquisition changes in the Group’s share of the net assets

of the associated undertakings and joint venture holdings.

The consolidated balance sheet reflects the associated

undertakings and joint venture holdings net of accumulated

impairment losses.

All intergroup balances, transactions and unrealised gains or

losses within the Group that do not reflect an impairment to the

asset are eliminated in full regarding subsidiaries and to the

extent of the interest in associated undertakings and joint

venture holdings.

#### Segmental reporting

An operating segment is a component of the Group that

engages in business activities from which it may earn revenues

and incur expenses, including revenues and expenses that

relate to transactions with any of the Group’s other

components, where operating results are reviewed regularly

by chief operating decision-makers who are considered to be

executive members of the Board and for which discrete

financial information is available.

The Group’s segmental reporting is presented in the form of a

business analysis. The business analysis is presented in terms

of the Group’s four principal business divisions namely, Wealth &

Investment, Private Banking, Corporate, Investment Banking,

and Other and Group Investments.

Group costs that are disclosed separately largely relate to

Group brand and marketing costs and a portion of executive

and support functions which are associated with Group-level

activities. These costs are not incurred by the operating

divisions and are necessary to support the operational

functioning of the Group.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 03 |  | Annual Financial Statements |  |  | Investec plc  Annual Financial Statements 2023 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| ACCOUNTING POLICIES | | | | | |

64

#### Business combinations and goodwill

Business combinations are accounted for using the acquisition

method. The cost of an acquisition is measured as the

aggregate of the consideration transferred, at the acquisition

date fair value and the amount of any prior non-controlling

interest in the acquiree. For each business combination, the

Group measures the non-controlling interest in the acquiree

either at fair value or at the proportionate share of the

acquiree’s identifiable net assets. Acquisition costs incurred are

expensed immediately in the income statement.

When the Group acquires a business, it assesses the financial

assets and liabilities assumed for appropriate classification and

the designation in accordance with the contractual terms,

economic circumstances and pertinent conditions at the

acquisition date. This includes the separation of embedded

derivatives in host contracts by the acquiree.

If the business combination is achieved in stages, the

acquisition date fair value of the Group’s previously held equity

interest in the acquiree is remeasured to fair value at each

acquisition date through the income statement.

Any contingent consideration to be transferred by the Group

will be recognised at fair value at the acquisition date.

Subsequent changes to the fair value of the contingent

consideration, which is deemed to be an asset or liability, will be

recognised in accordance with IFRS 9, either in the income

statement or as a change to other comprehensive income. If the

contingent consideration is classified as equity, it will not be

remeasured until it is finally settled within equity.

Goodwill is initially measured at cost, being the excess of the

aggregate of the consideration transferred and the amount

recognised for non-controlling interest over the net identifiable

assets acquired and liabilities assumed. If this consideration and

amount recognised for non-controlling interest is less than the

fair values of the identifiable net assets acquired, the discount

on acquisition is recognised directly in the income statement as

a gain in the year of acquisition.

After initial recognition, goodwill is measured at cost less any

accumulated impairment losses. The Group tests goodwill

acquired in a business combination for impairment annually,

irrespective of whether an indication of impairment exists and in

accordance with IAS 36.

For the purpose of impairment testing, goodwill acquired in a

business combination is, from the acquisition date, allocated to

each of the Group’s cash-generating units that are expected to

benefit from the combination.

Where goodwill forms part of a cash-generating unit, and part of

the operation within that unit is disposed of, the goodwill

associated with the operation disposed of is included in the

carrying amount of the operation when determining the gain or

loss on disposal of the operation.

Goodwill disposed of in these circumstances is measured based

on the relative values of the operation disposed of and the

portion of the cash-generating units retained.

#### Share-based payments to employees

The Group engages in equity-settled share-based payments in

respect of services received from employees.

The fair value of the services received in respect of equity-

settled share-based payments is determined by reference to

the fair value of the shares or share options on the date of grant

to the employee. The cost of the share-based payment,

together with a corresponding increase in equity, is recognised

in the income statement over the period the service conditions

of the grant are met, with the amount changing according to the

number of awards expected to vest. The cumulative expense

recognised for equity-settled transactions at each reporting

date until the vesting date reflects the extent to which the

vesting period has expired and the Group’s best estimate of the

number of equity instruments that will ultimately vest.

Fair value measurements are based on option pricing models,

taking into account the risk-free interest rate, volatility of the

underlying equity instrument, expected dividends and share

prices at grant date.

Where the terms of an equity-settled award are modified, the

minimum expense recognised in staff costs is the expense as if

the terms had not been modified. An additional expense is

recognised for any modification which increases the total fair

value of the share-based payment arrangement, or is otherwise

beneficial to the employee as measured at the date of

modification.

The loss of control of an employing subsidiary of the Group

gives rise to an acceleration of the equity-settled share-based

payments charge for the related employees and, on loss of

control, the Group recognises the amount that would have been

recognised for the award if it remained in place on its original

terms.

#### Employee benefits

The Group operates various defined contribution schemes.

In respect of the defined contribution schemes, all employer

contributions are charged to the income statement as incurred,

in accordance with the rules of the scheme, and included under

staff costs.

Short-term employee benefits are expensed as the related

service is provided. A liability is recognised for the amount

expected to be paid if the Group has a present legal or

constructive obligation to pay this amount as a result of past

service provided by the employee and the obligation can be

estimated reliably.

The long-term employment benefits liability relates to the

obligation of the Investec Group to deliver ordinary shares

of Ninety One plc and Ninety One Limited to employees over

a predetermined vesting period. The fair value of this liability

is calculated by applying the Black-Scholes option pricing

model at each reporting date. The changes in fair value will

be recognised as an employee benefit expense. The liability

is included in other liabilities on the balance sheet.

The Group has no liabilities for other post-retirement benefits.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 03 |  | Annual Financial Statements |  |  | Investec plc  Annual Financial Statements 2023 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| ACCOUNTING POLICIES  CONTINUED | | | | | |

65

#### Foreign currency transactions and foreign

#### operations

The presentation currency of the Group is Pound Sterling, being

the functional currency of Investec plc.

Foreign operations are subsidiaries, interests in associated

undertakings and joint venture holdings or branches of the

Group, the activities of which are based in a functional currency

other than that of the reporting entity. The functional currency

of Group entities is determined based on the primary economic

environment in which the entity operates.

Foreign currency transactions are translated into the functional

currency of the entity in which the transactions arise based on

rates of exchange ruling at the date of the transactions.

At each balance sheet date foreign currency items are

translated as follows:

•Monetary items (other than monetary items that form part of

the net investment in a foreign operation) are translated using

closing rates, with gains or losses recognised in the income

statement

•Exchange differences arising on monetary items that form

part of the net investment in a foreign operation are

determined using closing rates and recognised as a separate

component of equity (foreign currency translation reserve)

upon consolidation and are reclassified to the income

statement upon disposal of the net investment

•Non-monetary items that are measured at historical cost are

translated using the exchange rates ruling at the date of the

transaction.

On consolidation, the results and financial position of foreign

operations are translated into the presentation currency of the

Group, as follows:

•Assets and liabilities for each balance sheet presented are

translated at the closing rate at the date of the balance sheet

•Income and expense items are translated at exchange rates

ruling at the date of the transaction

•All resulting exchange differences are recognised in other

comprehensive income (foreign currency translation reserve),

which is recognised in the income statement on disposal of

the foreign operation

•Cash flow items are translated at the exchange rates ruling at

the date of the transactions.

On loss of control or disposal of a foreign operation, the

cumulative amount of the exchange differences relating to that

foreign operation recognised in other comprehensive income is

reclassified from equity to profit or loss and included in the

profit on loss of control.

#### Revenue recognition

Revenue consists of interest income, fee and commission

income, investment income, trading income arising from

customer flow, trading income arising from balance sheet

management and other trading activities, share of post-taxation

profit of associates and joint venture holdings and other

operating income.

Interest income on debt instruments at amortised cost or FVOCI

is recognised in the income statement using the effective

interest method. Calculation of the effective interest rate takes

into account fees payable or receivable that are an integral part

of the instrument's yield, premiums or discounts on acquisition

or issue, early redemption fees and transaction costs.

The effective interest method is based on the estimated life of

the underlying instrument and, where this estimate is not readily

available, the contractual life. Interest on instruments at fair

value through profit or loss is recognised based on the

contractual rates.

Fee and commission income includes revenue from contracts

with customers earned from providing advisory services as well

as portfolio management.

Revenue from contracts with customers is recognised in

accordance with five steps to: identify the contract; identify the

performance obligations; determine the transaction price;

allocate the transaction price to the performance obligations;

and recognise revenue when the performance obligations are

satisfied.

Investment advisory and management fees are earned over the

period in which the services are provided. Performance fees

can be variable and recognition is constrained until such time as

it is highly probable that a significant reversal in the amount of

cumulative revenue recognised will not occur and the services

related to the transactions have been completed under the

terms of the contract.

Investment income includes income, other than margin from

securities held for the purpose of generating interest yield,

dividends and capital appreciation.

Customer flow trading income includes income from trading

activities arising from making and facilitating client activities.

Trading income arising from balance sheet management and

other trading activities consists of proprietary trading income

and other gains or losses arising from balance sheet

management.

Trading profit includes the unrealised profit on trading

portfolios, which are marked-to-market daily. Equity

investments received in lieu of corporate finance fees are

included in investment portfolio and valued accordingly.

Dividend income is recognised when the Group’s right to

receive payment is established and the cash is received.

Included in other operating income is incidental rental income,

gains on realisation of properties, operating lease income,

income from interests in associated undertakings and revenue

from other investments. Operating costs associated with these

investments are included in operating costs in the income

statement.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 03 |  | Annual Financial Statements |  |  | Investec plc  Annual Financial Statements 2023 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| ACCOUNTING POLICIES  CONTINUED | | | | | |

66

#### Fair value measurement

Fair value is the price that would be received to sell an asset

or paid to transfer a liability in an orderly transaction between

market participants at the measurement date in the principal

or, in its absence, the most advantageous market to which

the Group has access at that date. The fair value of an asset

or a liability reflects its non-performance risk.

When available, the Group measures the fair value of an

instrument using the quoted price in an active market for that

instrument.

A market is regarded as active if transactions for the asset

or liability take place with sufficient frequency and volume

to provide pricing information on an ongoing basis.

If there is no quoted price in an active market, then the Group

uses valuation techniques that maximise the use of relevant

observable inputs and minimise the use of unobservable inputs.

The chosen valuation technique incorporates all of the factors

that market participants would take into account in pricing

a transaction.

If an asset or a liability measured at fair value has a bid price

and an ask price, then the Group measures assets and long

positions at a bid price and liabilities and short positions at

an ask price.

The Group classifies disclosed fair values according to

a hierarchy that reflects the significance of observable market

inputs.

A transfer is made between the hierarchy levels when the

inputs have changed or there has been a change in the

valuation method. Transfers are deemed to occur at the end

of each semi-annual reporting period.

#### Financial instruments

Financial instruments are initially recognised at their fair value.

For financial assets or financial liabilities not held at fair value

through profit or loss, transaction costs that are directly

attributable to the acquisition or issue of the financial assets

or financial liabilities are included in the initial measurement.

All other transaction costs are recorded in the income

statement immediately. Regular way purchase and sales

transactions in respect of financial assets that require delivery

of a financial instrument within the time frame established by

market convention are recorded at trade date.

Business model assessment

For financial assets, IFRS 9 requires that a business model

assessment is carried out which reflects how the Group

manages the assets in order to generate cash flows. The

assessment is at a portfolio level, being the level at which the

portfolio is managed. Factors considered by the Group in

determining the business model for a Group of assets include

past experience on how the cash flows for these assets were

collected, how the assets’ performance is evaluated and

reported and how risks are assessed and managed.

The standard sets out different types of business models:

▪Hold to collect: it is intended to hold the asset to maturity to

earn interest, collecting repayments of principal and interest

from the customer. These assets are accounted for at

amortised cost

▪Hold to collect and sell: this model is similar to the hold to

collect model, except that the entity may elect to sell some

or all of the assets before maturity to achieve the objectives

of the business model. These assets are accounted for at

FVOCI

▪Hold to sell/managed on a fair value basis: the entity

originates or purchases an asset with the intention of

disposing of it in the short or medium term to benefit from

capital appreciation or the portfolio is managed on a fair value

basis. These assets are accounted for at FVPL.

However, the Group may make the following irrevocable

election/designation at initial recognition of a financial asset

on an asset-by-asset basis:

▪Elect to present subsequent changes in fair value of an equity

investment that is neither held for trading nor contingent

consideration recognised by an acquirer in a business

combination to which IFRS 3 applies, in OCI

▪A debt instrument that meets the amortised cost or FVOCI

criteria as measured at FVPL if doing so eliminates or

significantly reduces an accounting mismatch (referred

to as the fair value option).

The classification into one of these categories is based on the

Group’s business model for managing the assets and the

contractual cash flow characteristics of the assets.

Solely payments of principal and interest (SPPI)

Where the business model is to hold assets to collect

contractual cash flows or to collect contractual cash flows

and sell, the Group assesses whether the assets’ cash flows

represent solely payments of principal and interest (the

SPPI test). In making this assessment, the Group considers

whether the contractual cash flows are consistent with a basic

lending arrangement (i.e. interest includes only consideration

for the time value of money, credit risk, other basic lending risks

and a profit margin that is consistent with a basic lending

arrangement). Where the contractual terms introduce exposure

to risk or volatility that are inconsistent with a basic lending

arrangement, the related asset is classified and measured

at FVPL.

Financial assets with embedded derivatives are considered

in their entirety when determining whether their cash flows

are solely payments of principal and interest.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 03 |  | Annual Financial Statements |  |  | Investec plc  Annual Financial Statements 2023 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| ACCOUNTING POLICIES  CONTINUED | | | | | |

67

Financial assets and liabilities measured at

amortised cost

Financial assets that are held to collect the contractual cash

flows and that contain contractual terms that give rise to cash

flows that are solely payments of principal and interest, such

as most loans and advances to banks and customers and some

debt securities, are measured at amortised cost. In addition,

most financial liabilities are measured at amortised cost.

The Group may commit to provide a loan which has not yet

been drawn. When the loan that arises from the lending

commitment is expected to meet the criteria to be measured

at amortised cost, the undrawn commitment is also considered

to be and is included in the impairment calculation.

The carrying value of these financial assets at initial recognition

includes any directly attributable transaction costs. If the initial

fair value is lower than the cash amount advanced, such as in

the case of some leveraged finance and syndicated lending

activities, the difference is deferred and recognised over the life

of the loan through the recognition of interest income, unless

the loan is credit impaired.

Financial assets measured at fair value through

other comprehensive income (FVOCI)

Financial assets held for a business model that is achieved

by both collecting contractual cash flows and selling and that

contain contractual terms that give rise on specified dates

to cash flows that are solely payments of principal and interest

are measured at FVOCI. They are recognised on the trade date

when the Group enters into contractual arrangements to

purchase and are normally derecognised when they are either

sold or redeemed.

They are subsequently remeasured at fair value and changes

therein (except for those relating to impairment, interest

income and foreign currency exchange gains and losses)

are recognised in other comprehensive income until the assets

are sold. Upon disposal, the cumulative gains or losses in other

comprehensive income are recognised in the income statement

as ‘Gains less losses arising from derecognition of debt

instruments measured at fair value through other

comprehensive income’.

Financial assets measured at FVOCI are included in the

impairment calculations set out below and impairment

is recognised in profit or loss.

Equity instruments measured at FVOCI

The Group measures equity instruments at FVOCI when it

considers the investments to be strategic or held for long-term

dividend yield. The equity instruments are not held for trading.

Gains or losses on the derecognition of these equity securities

are not transferred to profit or loss.

Otherwise, equity instruments are measured at fair value

through profit or loss (except for dividend income, which is

recognised in profit or loss).

Impairment of financial assets held at amortised

cost or FVOCI

At each balance sheet date, each financial asset or portfolio

of advances categorised at amortised cost or at FVOCI, issued

financial guarantee and loan commitment is measured for

ECL impairment.

The costs of loss allowances on assets held at amortised cost

and at FVOCI are presented as impairments in the income

statement. Allowances in respect of financial guarantees and

loan commitments are presented as other liabilities and charges

recorded within income statement impairments. Financial assets

held at amortised cost are presented net of allowances, except

where the asset has been wholly or partially written off.

Stage 1

Financial assets that are considered performing and have not

had a significant increase in credit risk are reported as Stage 1

assets. Stage 1 financial assets have loss allowances measured

at an amount equal to a 12-month ECL.

Stage 2

Financial assets are considered to be in Stage 2 when their

credit risk has increased significantly since initial recognition.

A loss allowance equivalent to a lifetime ECL is required

to be held.

The Group’s primary indicator for Stage 2 assets are distressed

loans, potential problem loans and exposures in arrears that

require additional attention and supervision from watchlist

committees and are under management review.

Assets in forbearance are considered to be, at a minimum,

Stage 2. Forbearance measures refer to concessions such

as modification of the terms and conditions or refinancing

that has been granted to a debtor in financial difficulty.

These exposures are assessed on a case-by-case basis

to determine whether the proposed modifications will be

considered as forbearance. Where the Credit Committee

considers it likely that the client will be able to return to perform

against the original contractual obligations within a reasonable

time frame these assets will be considered performing and

in Stage 2. Forbearance is distinguished from commercial

renegotiations which take place as part of normal business

activity and standard banking practice.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 03 |  | Annual Financial Statements |  |  | Investec plc  Annual Financial Statements 2023 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| ACCOUNTING POLICIES  CONTINUED | | | | | |

68

In addition to loans under management review, an asset may

also move from Stage 1 to Stage 2 if the model calculated

probability of default (PD) has significantly increased since

origination. This is tested on both a relative and absolute basis

to assess whether a significant deterioration in lifetime risk of

default has occurred. There is a common definition across the

Bank’s exposures regarding what constitutes a significant PD

movement. The test involves both an absolute and relative

movement threshold. An asset is considered to have been

subjected to a significant increase in credit risk if the

appropriate PD has doubled relative to the value at origination

and on an absolute basis has increased by more than 1%. Any

asset with an original rating that is classified as investment

grade will be judged to have had a significant movement if the

new PD would classify it as sub-investment grade and the

equivalent rating has moved by more than three notches.

The Group adopts the view that all financial assets that are

more than 30 days past due have experienced a significant

increase in credit risk.

Exposures move back to Stage 1 once they no longer meet the

criteria above for a significant increase in credit risk and as cure

periods (specifically relating to forborne exposures) are met.

Stage 3

Financial assets are included in Stage 3 when there is objective

evidence of credit impairment. The Group assesses a loan as

Stage 3 when contractual payments of either principal or

interest are past due for more than 90 days, the debtor is

assessed as unlikely to pay and credit impaired, or the loan is

otherwise considered to be in default, for example, due to the

appointment of an administrator or the client is in receivership.

Forborne loans that are considered non-performing, for

example, if a loan is not expected to meet the original

contractual obligations in a reasonable time frame, the loan will

be classified as Stage 3. Loans which are 90 days or more past

due are considered to be in default.

The Group calculates the credit adjusted effective interest rate

on Stage 3 assets, which is calculated based on the amortised

cost of the financial asset (i.e. gross carrying amount less ECL

allowance) instead of its gross carrying amount and

incorporates the impact of the ECLs in estimated future cash

flows.

Definition of default

The Group has aligned the IFRS 9 and regulatory definitions of

default, credit impaired and non-performing exposure. Assets

that are more than 90 days past due, or considered by

management as unlikely to pay their obligations in full without

realisation of collateral are considered as exposures in default.

ECL

The assessment of credit risk and the estimation of ECL are

required to be unbiased, probability-weighted and should

incorporate all available information relevant to the assessment,

including information about past events, current conditions and

reasonable and supportable forecasts of economic conditions

at the reporting date. In addition, the estimation of ECL should

take into account the time value of money. As a result, the

recognition and measurement of impairment is intended to be

forward‑looking and therefore, potentially volatile.

Write-offs

The Group has developed specific guidelines on write-off aimed

at granting full compliance with IFRS 9 and the document

'Guidance to banks on non-performing loans' issued by the

European Central Bank.

A loan or advance is normally written off in full against the

related ECL impairment allowance when the proceeds from

realising any available security have been received or there is a

reasonable amount of certainty that the exposure will not be

recovered. This is assessed on a case-by-case basis with

considerations to indicators such as whether the exposure has

been restructured or the given financial position of the borrower

and guarantors. Any recoveries of amounts previously written

off decrease the amount of impairment losses.

Process to determine ECL

ECLs are calculated using three main components:

•A probability of default (PD)

•A loss given default (LGD)

•The exposure at default (EAD).

The 12-month and lifetime PDs represent the probability of a

default occurring over the next 12 months or the lifetime of the

financial exposures, respectively, based on conditions existing

at the balance sheet date and future forecast macro-economic

conditions that affect credit risk.

The LGD represents losses expected on default, taking into

account the mitigating effect of collateral, its expected value

when realised and the time value of money.The forecast value

for the collateral is also affected by the range of forward-

looking probability-weighted macro-economic scenarios.

The EAD represents the expected balance at default, taking into

account the repayment of principal and interest from the

balance sheet date to the default event together with any

expected drawdown of a committed facility.

The calculation of the 12-month ECL is based on the 12-month

PD and LGD along with the EAD and EIR for the asset. Lifetime

ECL is calculated using the lifetime PD curve, and the

appropriate LGDs and EADs and discount rates derived from

the EIR based on the remaining life of the financial asset.

Expert judgement models or appropriate proxies for PD’s are

also utilised for certain portfolios where the ECL is found to be

minimal, either due to the portfolio’s small relative size or the

low default nature of these portfolios, such as cash and

balances held at central banks.

Management adjustments are made to modelled output to

account for situations where additional information and known

or expected risk factors have not been captured in the

modelling process.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 03 |  | Annual Financial Statements |  |  | Investec plc  Annual Financial Statements 2023 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| ACCOUNTING POLICIES  CONTINUED | | | | | |

69

Financial assets and liabilities held at fair value

through profit or loss (FVPL)

Financial instruments held at fair value through profit or loss

include all instruments classified as held for trading, those

instruments designated as held at fair value through profit

or loss and those financial assets which do not meet the criteria

for amortised cost or FVOCI.

Financial instruments classified as FVPL are initially recorded

at fair value on the balance sheet with changes in fair value

subsequently recognised in the income statement. Financial

instruments are classified as held for trading when they are

held with the intention of short-term disposal, held with the

intention of generating short-term profit, or are derivatives

which are not designated as part of effective hedges. Financial

instruments designated as held at fair value through profit

or loss are designated as such on initial recognition of the

instrument and remain in this classification until derecognition.

Financial assets and liabilities are designated as held at fair

value through profit or loss only if:

•They eliminate or significantly reduce a measurement or

recognition inconsistency that would otherwise arise from

measuring assets or liabilities or recognising the gains and

losses on them on different bases; or

•A Group of financial liabilities or both financial assets and

financial liabilities is managed and their performances

evaluated on a fair value basis in accordance with a

documented risk management or investment strategy and

information about the Group is provided internally on that

basis to the Group’s key management personnel; or

•A financial liability contract contains one or more embedded

derivatives (which significantly modifies the cash flows that

would be required by the contract and is not clearly

prohibited from separation from the host contract) and the

Group has designated the entire hybrid contract as a financial

instrument at fair value through profit or loss.

Changes in own credit risk on financial liabilities designated

at fair value are recognised in other comprehensive income.

Any other changes are recognised in the income statement.

Securitisation/credit investment and trading

activities exposures

The Group makes use of securitisation vehicles as a source

of finance, as a means of risk transfer and to leverage returns

through the retention of equity tranches in low default rate

portfolios. The Group predominantly focuses on the

securitisation of residential and commercial mortgages and

lease receivables. The Group also trades in structured credit

investments.

The structured entities are consolidated under IFRS 10

Consolidated Financial Statements when the Group has

exposure to, or rights to, variable returns from its involvement

with the investee and has the ability to affect those returns

through its power over the investee.

Loans and advances that are originated are transferred to

structured entities, and the structured entities issue debt

securities to external investors to fund the purchase of the

securitised assets. When the Group consolidates the structured

entity, the Group recognises the assets and liabilities on a gross

basis. When the Group does not consolidate the structured

entity, the securitised assets are derecognised and only any

position still held by the Group in the structured entity is

reflected.

Day-one profit or loss

When the transaction price differs from the fair value of other

observable current market transactions in the same instrument

or based on the valuation technique whose variables include

only data from observable markets, the difference between the

transaction price and fair value is recognised immediately in the

income statement.

In cases where fair value is determined using data which is not

observable, the difference between the transaction price and

model value is only recognised in the income statement when

the inputs become observable, or when the instrument is

derecognised or over the life of the transaction.

Derecognition of financial assets and liabilities

A financial asset, or a portion thereof, is derecognised when the

Group’s rights to cash flows have expired or when the Group

has transferred its rights to cash flows relating to the financial

assets and either (a) the Group has transferred substantially all

the risks and rewards associated with the financial assets or (b)

the Group has neither transferred nor retained substantially all

the risks and rewards associated with the financial assets but

has transferred control of the assets.

The treatment of a renegotiation or modification of the

contractual cash flows of a financial asset depends upon

whether the modification is done for commercial reasons,

in which case if they are significant the old asset is

derecognised and a new asset recognised, or because

of financial difficulties of the borrower. Where such

modifications are solely due to IBOR reform and result in an

interest rate which is economically equivalent, they are treated

as a change to the floating rate of interest and so do not result

in any adjustment to the carrying value of the asset.

A financial liability is derecognised when it is extinguished,

that is when the obligation is discharged, cancelled or expired.

When an existing financial liability is replaced or modified with

substantially different terms, such a replacement or

modification is treated as a derecognition of the original liability

and the recognition of a new liability. The difference in the

respective carrying amounts is recognised in the income

statement.

Reclassification of financial instruments

Financial assets are only reclassified where there has been

a change in business model. Financial liabilities cannot be

reclassified.

Derivative instruments

All derivative instruments of the Group are recorded on the

balance sheet at fair value positive and negative fair values are

reported as assets and liabilities, respectively.

Derivative positions are entered into either for trading purposes

or as part of the Group’s asset and liability management

activities to manage exposures to interest rate and foreign

currency risks. Both realised and unrealised profit or losses

arising on derivatives are recognised in the income statement

as part of trading income (other than circumstances in which

cash flow hedging is applied as detailed in the hedge

accounting section below).

Derivative instruments entered into as economic hedges which

do not qualify for hedge accounting and derivatives that are

entered into for trading purposes are treated in the same way

as instruments that are held for trading.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 03 |  | Annual Financial Statements |  |  | Investec plc  Annual Financial Statements 2023 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| ACCOUNTING POLICIES  CONTINUED | | | | | |

70

Credit derivatives are entered into for trading purposes. Credit

derivatives are initially recognised at their fair values, being the

transaction price of the derivative. Subsequently the derivatives

are carried at fair value, with movements in fair value through

the income statement, based on the current market price or

remeasured price. The counterparty risk from derivative

transactions is taken into account when reporting the fair value

of derivative positions. The adjustment to the fair value is

known as the credit value adjustment (CVA).

Hedge accounting

When the Group first implemented IFRS 9, it made an election

to continue to apply the hedge accounting requirements of

IAS 39 as an accounting policy.

The Group applies either fair value or cash flow hedge or hedge

accounting of net investments in foreign operations accounting

when the transactions meet the specified hedge accounting

criteria.

To qualify for hedge accounting treatment, the Group ensures

that all of the following conditions are met:

•At inception of the hedge, the Group formally documents the

relationship between the hedging instrument(s) and hedged

item(s) including the risk management objectives and the

strategy in undertaking the hedge transaction. Also at the

inception of the hedge relationship, a formal assessment

is undertaken to ensure the hedging instrument is expected

to be highly effective in offsetting the designated risk in the

hedged item. A hedge is expected to be highly effective if the

changes in fair value or cash flows attributable to the hedged

risk during the period for which the hedge is designated are

expected to offset in a range of 80% to 125%

•For cash flow hedges, a forecasted transaction that is the

subject of the hedge must be highly probable and must

present an exposure to variations in cash flows that could

ultimately affect the income statement

•The effectiveness of the hedge can be reliably measured,

i.e. the fair value or cash flows of the hedged item that are

attributable to the hedged risk and the fair value of the

hedging instrument can be reliably measured

•The hedge effectiveness is assessed on an ongoing basis

and determined actually to have been highly effective

throughout the financial reporting periods for which the

hedge was designated.

For qualifying fair value hedges, the change in fair value of the

hedging instrument is recognised in the income statement.

Changes in fair value of the hedged item that is attributable to

the hedged risk are also recognised in the income statement.

For qualifying cash flow hedges in respect of non-financial assets

and liabilities, the change in fair value of the hedging instrument

relating to the effective portion is initially recognised directly in

other comprehensive income in the cash flow hedge reserve and

is included in the initial cost of any asset/liability recognised or in

all other cases released to the income statement when the

hedged firm commitment or forecasted transaction affects net

profit. If the forecast transaction or firm commitment is no longer

expected to occur, the balance included in other comprehensive

income is reclassified to the income statement immediately and

recognised in trading income from balance sheet management

and other trading activities.

For qualifying cash flow hedges in respect of financial assets

and liabilities, the change in fair value of the hedging

instrument, which represents an effective hedge, is initially

recognised in other comprehensive income and is reclassified

to the income statement in the same period during which the

relevant financial asset or liability affects the income statement.

Any ineffective portion of the hedge is immediately recognised

in the income statement.

For qualifying hedges of a net investment in a foreign operation,

including a hedge of a monetary item that is accounted for as

part of the net investment, changes in the fair value of the

hedging instrument relating to the effective portion of the

hedge are recognised in other comprehensive income while any

gains or losses relating to the ineffective portion are recognised

in the income statement. On disposal of the foreign operation,

the cumulative value of any such gain or loss recorded in other

comprehensive income is reclassified to the income statement.

Hedge accounting is discontinued when it is determined that

the instrument ceases to be highly effective as a hedge; when

the derivative expires, or is sold, terminated or exercised; when

the hedged item matures or is sold or repaid; when a forecasted

transaction is no longer deemed highly probable or when the

designation as a hedge is revoked.

Sources of hedge ineffectiveness may arise from basis risk,

including but not limited to the discount rates used for calculating

the fair value of derivatives, hedges using instruments with a non-

fair value, and notional and timing differences between the zero

hedged items and hedging instruments.

The Group applies the IBOR reform Phase 1 reliefs to hedging

relationships directly affected by IBOR reform. A hedging

relationship is affected if IBOR reform gives rise to uncertainties

about the timing and/or amount of benchmark-based cash

flows of the hedged item or the hedging instrument. The reliefs

require that for the purpose of determining whether a forecast

transaction is highly probable, it is assumed that the IBOR

on which the hedged cash flows are based is not altered as a

result of IBOR reform.

IBOR reform Phase 1 requires that for hedging relationships

affected by IBOR reform, the Group must assume that for the

purpose of assessing expected future hedge effectiveness, the

interest rate is not altered as a result of IBOR reform. Also, the

Group is not required to discontinue the hedging relationship

if the results of the assessment of retrospective hedge

effectiveness fall outside the range of 80% to 125%, although

any hedge ineffectiveness must be recognised in profit or loss,

as normal.

The reliefs cease to apply once certain conditions are met.

These include when the uncertainty arising from IBOR reform

is no longer present with respect to the timing and amount of

the benchmark-based cash flows of the hedged item, if the

hedging relationship is discontinued or once amounts in the

cash flow hedge reserve have been released.

The Group also applies the IBOR reform Phase 2. IBOR reform

Phase 2 provides temporary reliefs that allow the Group’s

hedging relationships to continue upon the replacement of an

existing interest rate benchmark with an RFR. The reliefs require

the Group to amend the hedge designations and hedge

documentation and are set out above.

Refer to page [172](#i898e4f7ab2c2416ba9b7d448acf43597_0-1-1-1-1153528) for more detail on the impact of IBOR reform

in the prior period.

Offsetting of financial assets and liabilities

Financial assets and liabilities are offset when there is both an

intention to settle on a net basis (or simultaneously) and a

currently enforceable legal right to offset exists.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 03 |  | Annual Financial Statements |  |  | Investec plc  Annual Financial Statements 2023 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| ACCOUNTING POLICIES  CONTINUED | | | | | |

71

Issued debt and equity financial instruments

Financial instruments issued by the Group are classified as

liabilities if they contain a contractual obligation to deliver cash

or another financial asset.

Financial instruments issued by the Group are classified as

equity where they confer on the holder a residual interest in the

Group, and the Group has no obligation to deliver either cash or

another financial asset to the holder. The components of

compound issued financial instruments are accounted for

separately with the liability component separated first and any

residual amount being allocated to the equity component.

Equity instruments issued by subsidiaries of Investec plc are

recorded as non-controlling interests on the balance sheet.

Equity instruments are initially measured net of directly

attributable issue costs.

Treasury shares represent Investec plc shares repurchased by

the Group which have not been cancelled. Treasury shares are

deducted from shareholders’ equity and represent the purchase

consideration, including directly attributable costs. Where

treasury shares are subsequently sold or reissued, net proceeds

received are included in shareholders’ equity.

Dividends on ordinary shares are recognised as a deduction

from equity at the earlier of payment date or the date that it is

approved by Investec plc shareholders.

#### Sale and repurchase agreements

(including securities borrowing and

#### lending)

Securities sold subject to a commitment to repurchase, at a

fixed price or a selling price plus a lender’s return, remain

on-balance sheet. Proceeds received are recorded as a liability

on the balance sheet under ‘repurchase agreements and cash

collateral on securities lent’. Securities that are purchased under

a commitment to resell the securities at a future date are not

recognised on the balance sheet. The consideration paid is

recognised as an asset under ‘reverse repurchase agreements

and cash collateral on securities borrowed’.

Where sovereign debt securities have been purchased at the

same time as derivatives with the same counterparty, such that

the combined position has the economic substance similar to

secured lending, an asset is recognised under ‘reverse repurchase

agreements and cash collateral on securities borrowed’..

The difference between the sale and repurchase prices is

treated as interest expense and is accrued over the life of the

agreement using the effective interest method.

Securities borrowing transactions that are not cash collateralised

are not included on the balance sheet. Securities lending and

borrowing transactions which are cash collateralised are

accounted for in the same manner as securities sold or purchased

subject to repurchase commitments.

#### Financial guarantees

Financial guarantee contracts issued by the Group are those

contracts that require a payment to be made to reimburse the

holder for a loss it incurs because the specified debtor fails to

make a payment when due, in accordance with the terms of a

debt instrument. Financial guarantees are initially recognised at

fair value, adjusted for the transaction costs that are directly

attributable to the issuance of the guarantee.

Subsequent to initial recognition, the liability under each

guarantee is measured at the higher of the amount recognised

less cumulative amount of income recognised in accordance

with IFRS 15 and the best estimate of expected credit loss

calculated for the financial guarantee. Subsequent to initial

measurement, all changes in the balance sheet carrying value

are recognised in the income statement.

#### Property and equipment

Property and equipment are recorded at cost less accumulated

depreciation and impairments.

Cost is the cash equivalent paid or the fair value of the

consideration given to acquire an asset and includes other

expenditures that are directly attributable to the acquisition of

the asset.

Depreciation is provided on the depreciable amount of each

component on a straight-line basis over the expected useful life

of the asset.

The depreciable amount related to each asset is determined as

the difference between the cost and the residual value of the

asset. The residual value is the estimated amount, net of disposal

costs that the Group would currently obtain from the disposal of

an asset in similar age and condition as expected at the end of its

useful life. The current and comparative annual depreciation rates

for each class of property and equipment are as follows:

•Computer and related equipment20% to 33%

•Motor vehicles20% to 25%

•Furniture and fittings10% to 20%

•Freehold buildings 2%

•Right-of-use assets\*

•Leasehold property and improvements\*

\*Leasehold improvements depreciation rates are determined by reference to

the appropriate useful life of its separate components, limited to the period of

the lease.  Leasehold property and right-of-use asset depreciation rates are

determined by reference to the period of the lease.

Routine maintenance and service costs for Group assets are

expensed as incurred. Subsequent expenditure is only

capitalised if it is probable that future economic benefits

associated with the item will flow to the Group.

#### Leases

At inception of a contract the Group assesses whether a contract

is, or contains, a lease. A contract is, or contains, a lease if the

contract conveys the right to control the use of an identified asset

for a period of time in exchange for consideration. To assess

whether a contract conveys the right to control the use of an

identified asset, the Group assesses whether:

•The Group has the right to obtain substantially all of the

economic benefits from use of the asset throughout the period

of use, and

•The Group has the right to direct the use of the asset.

As a lessee, the Group recognises a right-of-use (ROU) asset and

a lease liability at the lease commencement date.

The lease liability is initially measured at the present value of the

lease payments that are not paid at the commencement date,

discounted at the rate implicit in the lease, or, where that is not

available, at the Group’s incremental borrowing rate.

The lease liability will increase for the accrual of interest, and will

result in a constant rate of return throughout the life of the lease,

and reduce when payments are made.

The ROU asset is initially measured at cost, which comprises

the initial amount of the lease liability adjusted for any lease

payments made at or before the commencement date, plus any

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 03 |  | Annual Financial Statements |  |  | Investec plc  Annual Financial Statements 2023 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| ACCOUNTING POLICIES  CONTINUED | | | | | |

72

indirect costs incurred and an estimate of costs to dismantle

and remove the underlying asset or to restore the underlying

asset or the site on which it is located, less any lease incentives

received.

The ROU asset is subsequently depreciated using the straight-

line method from the commencement date to the end of the

lease term. In addition, the ROU asset is periodically reduced by

impairment losses, if any, and adjusted for certain re-

measurements of the lease liability.

The lease liability is subsequently remeasured when there is a

change in future lease payments arising from a change in index

or rate, if there is a change in the Group’s estimate of the

amount expected to be payable under a residual value

guarantee, or if the Group changes its assessment of whether it

will exercise a purchase, extension or termination option.

Where the lease liability is remeasured, a corresponding

adjustment is made to the carrying amount of the ROU asset, or

is recorded in the income statement if the carrying amount of

the ROU asset has been reduced to zero.

The Group has elected not to recognise ROU assets and lease

liabilities for low value assets and short-term leases that have a

lease term of 12 months or less. The Group recognises the lease

payments associated with these leases as an expense on a

straight-line basis over the lease term.

When the Group is the lessor, the lease must be classified as

either a finance lease or an operating lease. A finance lease is a

lease which confers substantially all the risks and rewards of

the leased assets on the lessee. An operating lease is a lease

where substantially all of the risks and rewards of the leased

asset remain with the lessor.

When the lease is deemed a finance lease, the leased asset

is not held on the balance sheet; instead a finance lease

receivable is recognised representing the minimum lease

payments receivable under the terms of the lease, discounted

at the rate of interest implicit in the lease.

When the lease is deemed an operating lease, the lease income

is recognised on a straight-line basis over the period of the

lease unless another systematic basis is more appropriate.

For the balance sheet, the ROU assets are included within

property and equipment, finance lease receivables are included

within loans and advances to customers and other assets and

the lease liabilities are included within other liabilities.

Where the Group has a head lease and sublease arrangement

with external partners, the finance lease receivable is

recognised in other assets on the balance sheet.

#### Trading properties

Trading properties are carried at the lower of cost and net

realisable value.

#### Software and intangible assets

Software and intangible assets are recorded at cost less

accumulated amortisation and impairments. Software and

intangible assets with a finite life are amortised over the useful

economic life on a straight-line basis. Amortisation of each

asset starts when it becomes available for use. The depreciable

amount related to each asset is determined as the difference

between the cost and the residual value of the asset.

The current and comparative annual amortisation rates for each

class of intangible assets are as follows:

•Client relationships12 to 20 years

•Acquired software3 to 7 years

•Internally generated software5 years

#### Impairment of non-financial assets

At each balance sheet date, the Group reviews the carrying

value of non-financial assets. The recoverable amount, being

the higher of fair value less cost of disposal and value-in-use, is

determined for any assets for which an indication of impairment

is identified. If the recoverable amount of an asset is less than

its carrying value, the carrying value of the asset is reduced to

its recoverable amount.

Impairment losses are recognised as an expense in the income

statement in the period in which they are identified. Reversals

of impairment losses are recognised in income in the period in

which the reversals are identified, to the extent that the

carrying value of the asset does not exceed the amount that

would have been calculated without impairment.

#### Trust and fiduciary activities

The Group acts as a trustee or in other fiduciary capacities that

result in the holding, placing or managing of assets for the

account of and at the risk of clients. As these are not assets of

the Group, they are not recognised on the balance sheet but

are included at market value as part of third party assets under

management.

#### Taxation and deferred taxation

Current taxation payable is provided for based on the amount

expected to be payable on taxable profit at rates that are

enacted or substantively enacted and applicable to the relevant

period.

Deferred taxation is provided on temporary differences

between the carrying amount of an asset or liability in the

balance sheet and its tax base, except where such temporary

differences arise from:

•The initial recognition of goodwill

•The initial recognition of an asset or liability in a transaction

which is not a business combination and at the time of the

transaction has no effect on the income statement or taxable

profit

•Temporary differences associated with the investments in

subsidiaries and interests in associated undertakings and

joint venture holdings, where the timing of the reversal of the

temporary differences can be controlled and it is probable

that the temporary differences will not reverse in the

foreseeable future.

Deferred taxation assets or liabilities are measured using the

taxation rates that have been enacted or substantively enacted

at the balance sheet date.

Deferred taxation assets are recognised to the extent that it is

probable that future taxable profit will be available against

which the deferred taxation assets can be utilised.

Items recognised directly in other comprehensive income are

net of related current and deferred taxation.

#### Borrowing costs

Borrowing costs that are directly attributable to property

developments which take a substantial period of time to

develop are capitalised to qualifying properties.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 03 |  | Annual Financial Statements |  |  | Investec plc  Annual Financial Statements 2023 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| ACCOUNTING POLICIES  CONTINUED | | | | | |

73

Provisions, contingent liabilities and

#### contingent assets

Provisions are recognised when the Group has a present legal

or constructive obligation as a result of a past event; it is

probable that an outflow of resources embodying economic

benefits will be required to settle the obligation and a reliable

estimate can be made of the amount of the obligation. The

expense relating to a provision is presented in the income

statement net of any reimbursement. Contingent assets and

contingent liabilities are not recognised on the balance sheet.

#### Standards and interpretations issued but

#### not yet effective

The following significant standards and interpretations, which

have been issued but are not yet effective, are applicable to the

Group. These standards and interpretations have not been

applied in these annual financial statements. The Group intends

to comply with these standards from the effective dates.

IFRS 17 Insurance Contracts

IFRS 17 Insurance Contracts was issued in May 2017 and sets

out the requirements that an entity should apply in accounting

for insurance contracts it issues and reinsurance contracts it

holds. It applies to all types of insurance contracts, regardless

of the type of entities that issue them, as well as to certain

guarantees and financial instruments with discretionary

participation features. A few scope exceptions will apply.

IFRS 17 is effective for the Group for the year starting 1 April

2023 and has not been early adopted. The Standard will bring

significant changes to the accounting for insurance and

reinsurance contracts but is not expected to have a material

impact on the Group.

All other standards and interpretations issued but not yet

effective are not expected to have a material impact on the

Group.

#### Key management assumptions

In preparation of the annual financial statements, the Group makes

estimations and applies judgement that could affect the reported

amount of assets and liabilities within the next financial year.

Key areas in which estimates are made include:

•In accordance with IFRS 13 Fair Value Measurement, the

Group categorises financial instruments carried on the

balance sheet at fair value using a three level hierarchy.

Financial instruments categorised as level 1 are valued using

quoted market prices and therefore there is minimal

judgement applied in determining fair value. However, the fair

value of financial instruments categorised as level 2 and,

in particular, level 3 are determined using valuation

techniques including discounted cash flow analysis and

valuation models. The valuation techniques for level 3

financial instruments involve management judgement and

estimates the extent of which depends on the complexity of

the instrument and the availability of market observable

information. In particular, significant uncertainty exists in the

valuation of unlisted investments and fair value loans in the

private equity and direct investments portfolios. Key valuation

inputs are based on the most relevant observable market

information and can include expected cash flows, discount

rates, earnings multiples and the underlying assets within a

business, adjusted where necessary for factors that

specifically apply to the individual investments and

recognising market volatility. Further details of the Group’s

level 3 financial instruments and the sensitivity of the

valuation including the effect of applying reasonably possible

alternative assumptions in determining their fair value are also

set out in note 15.

Details of unlisted investments can be found in note 26 with

further analysis contained in the notes to risk and capital

management on page [161](#i8632273bca504b60b369aa763ecf7dfb_106).

•The determination of ECL against assets that are carried at

amortised cost and ECL relating to debt instruments at FVOCI

involves a high degree of uncertainty as it involves using

assumptions that are highly subjective and sensitive to risk

factors. The most significant judgements relate to defining

what is considered to be a significant increase in credit risk;

determining the probability of default (PD), exposure at

default (EAD) and loss given default (LGD) and future cash

flows; incorporating information about forecast economic

conditions and the weightings to be applied to economic

scenarios. More detail relating to the methodology,

judgements and estimates and results of the Group’s

assessment of ECLs, including our assessment of the impact

of the Russian invasion of Ukraine, can be found on pages

[156](#i8632273bca504b60b369aa763ecf7dfb_97) to [158](#i62f4871109854f44b40e12037b93d1e0_11-4-1-1-786842)

•The measurement of ECL has reliance on expert credit

judgement. Key judgemental areas are highlighted below and

are subject to robust governance processes. Key drivers of

measurement uncertainty include:

–The assessment of a significant increase in credit risk;

–A range of forward-looking probability-weighted macro-

economic scenarios; and

–Estimations of probabilities of default, loss given default

and exposures at default using models.

In addition to these drivers, some initial judgements and

assumptions were required in the design and build of the

Group’s ECL methodology, which are not considered to have

a material impact. These include the use of income

recognition effective interest rates (EIRs), in accordance with

accounting standards, as the discount factor in the ECL

calculation as well as the use of contractual maturity to

assess behavioural lives. In addition, where we have

experienced limitations on the availability of probability of

default origination data for the historic book, a portfolio

average has been used in some instances.

Following a detailed review of the outcome of the ECL

models, management continue to hold an additional overlay

provision in the UK of £4.9 million (31 March 2022: £16.8

million). Detail of the approach followed and management's

assumptions are set out on page 154 of section 3.

•The Group’s income tax charge and balance sheet provision

are judgemental in nature. This arises from certain transactions

for which the ultimate tax treatment can only be determined by

final resolution with the relevant local tax authorities. The

Group has recognised in its current tax provision certain

amounts in respect of taxation that involve a degree of

estimation and uncertainty where the tax treatment cannot

finally be determined until a resolution has been reached by

the relevant tax authority and whether the proposed tax

treatment will be accepted by the authorities. The carrying

amount of this provision is sensitive to the resolution of issues,

which is often dependent on the timetable and progress of

discussion and negotiations with the relevant tax authorities,

arbitration process and legal proceedings in the relevant tax

jurisdictions in which the Group operates. Issues can take

many years to resolve and assumptions on the likely outcome

would therefore have to be made by the Group in order to

determine if an exposure should be measured based on the

most likely amount or expected value

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 03 |  | Annual Financial Statements |  |  | Investec plc  Annual Financial Statements 2023 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| ACCOUNTING POLICIES  CONTINUED | | | | | |

74

•In making any estimates, management’s judgement has been

based on various factors, including:

–The current status of tax audits and enquiries;

–The current status of discussions and negotiations with the

relevant tax authorities;

–The results of any previous claims; and

–Any changes to the relevant tax environments.

•The Group operates in a legal and regulatory environment

that exposes it to litigation risks. As a result, the Group is

involved in disputes and legal proceedings which arise in the

ordinary course of business. The Group evaluates all facts,

the probability of the outcome of legal proceedings,

commercial outcomes and advice from internal and external

legal counsel when considering the accounting implications

•The Group makes use of reasonable and supportable

information to make accounting judgments and estimates

related to climate change. This includes information about the

observable impact of climate change on the current credit

risk of clients and the valuation of assets. Many of the effects

arising from climate change will be longer term in nature, with

an inherent level of uncertainty and have limited effect on

accounting judgments and estimates for the current period.

The following items represent the most significant effects:

–The measurement of expected credit loss considers the

ability of borrowers to make contractual payments as and

when they become due. Investec performed an

assessment of specific sectors that could be most

impacted by climate risk in all jurisdictions, specifically

focusing on the ability of the clients in these sectors to

meet their financing needs. The assessment further

included a review of Investec’s appetite to fund clients in

the respective sectors

–The assessment of asset impairment, based on value in

use, and the ability to recognise deferred tax assets are

based on future expected cash flows. The expected cash

flows are based on management’s best estimate of the

operational results, including the near-term impact of

climate risk. The Group did not consider any additional

adjustments to the cash flows to account for this risk given

the time frame of the cash flows that were considered

–The use of market indicators as inputs to fair value is

assumed to include current information and knowledge

regarding the effect of climate risk

Key areas in which judgement is applied include:

•The Group derecognises financial assets and financial

liabilities if there has been a substantial modification of their

terms and conditions. For financial instruments measured at

amortised cost, the Group first applies the practical expedient

as described in the hedge accounting policy, to reflect the

change in the referenced interest rate from an IBOR to a RFR.

Secondly, for any changes not covered by the practical

expedient, the Group applies judgement to assess whether

the changes are substantial and if they are, the financial

instrument is derecognised and a new financial instrument is

recognised. If the changes are not substantial, the Group

adjusts the gross carrying amount of the financial instrument

by the present value of the changes not covered by the

practical expedient, discounted using the revised effective

interest rate

•The effective interest method as applied by the Group, as

explained in the hedge accounting policy, recognises interest

income using a rate of return that represents the best

estimate of a constant rate of return over the expected

behavioural life of loans and deposits and recognises the

effect of potentially different interest rates charged at various

stages and other characteristics of the product life cycle

(including prepayments and penalty interest and charges).

This estimation, by nature, requires an element of judgement

regarding the expected behaviour and life cycle of the

instruments, as well as expected changes to the base rate

and other fee income/expense that are integral parts of the

instrument. The Group applies IBOR reform Phase 2 which

requires as a practical expedient for changes to the basis for

determining contractual cash flows that are necessary as a

direct consequence of IBOR reform, to be treated as a

change to a floating rate of interest provided the transition

from IBOR to RFR takes place on a basis that is economically

equivalent. For changes that are not required by IBOR reform,

the Group applies judgement to determine whether they

result in the financial instrument being derecognised or adjust

its carrying value as described in the hedge accounting

policy. Therefore, as financial instruments transition from

IBOR to RFRs, the Group applies judgement to assess

whether the transition has taken place on an economically

equivalent basis. In making this assessment, the Group

considers the extent of any changes to the contractual cash

flows as a result of the transition and the factors that have

given rise to the changes, with consideration of both

quantitative and qualitative factors

•The Group has designated micro hedge relationships as fair

value hedges. The Group applies temporary reliefs which

enable its hedge accounting to continue during the period of

uncertainty, before the replacement of an existing interest

rate benchmark with an alternative nearly risk-free interest

rate. The Group applies IBOR reform Phase 2, which provides

temporary reliefs to enable the Group’s hedge accounting to

continue upon the replacement of an IBOR with a risk-free

rate (RFR). Under one of the reliefs, the Group may elect for

individual RFRs designated as hedging the fair value of the

hedged item for changes due to a non-contractually specified

component of interest rate risk, to be deemed as meeting the

IAS 39 requirement to be separately identifiable. For each

RFR to which the relief has been applied, the Group judges

that both the volume and market liquidity of financial

instruments that reference the RFR and are priced using the

RFR will increase during the 24-month period with the result

that the hedged RFR risk component will become separately

identifiable in the change in fair value of the hedged item

•On the basis of current financial projections and having made

appropriate enquiries, the directors have a reasonable

expectation that the Group has adequate resources to

continue in operational existence up to 31 March 2026, which

is a period greater than twelve months from the date of issue

of the financial statements that aligns with internal budgeting

processes. Accordingly, the going concern basis is adopted in

the preparation of the financial statements.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 03 |  | Annual Financial Statements |  |  | Investec plc  Annual Financial Statements 2023 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| ACCOUNTING POLICIES  CONTINUED | | | | | |

75

1.

#### Segmental business analysis – income statement

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Specialist Banking | |  | |  | |  |  |
|  | Private Client | | Corporate,  Investment  Banking and  Other | Group  Investments | | Group  Costs | |  |  |
| For the year to 31 March 2023 | Wealth &  Investment | Private Banking | Total  Group |  |
| £’000 |  |
| Net interest income | 28 150 | 128 945 | 579 893 | — | | — | | 736 988 |  |
| Fee and commission income | 333 192 | 2 120 | 121 391 | — | | — | | 456 703 |  |
| Fee and commission expense | (691) | (174) | (14 577) | — | | — | | (15 442) |  |
| Investment income | 7 | 141 | 4 865 | 13 210 | | — | | 18 223 |  |
| Share of post-taxation profit of  associates and joint venture holdings | — | — | 4 950 | — | | — | | 4 950 |  |
| Trading income/(loss) arising from |  |  |  |  | |  | |  |  |
| –customer flow | 1 252 | 4 449 | 81 665 | — | | — | | 87 366 |  |
| –balance sheet management and  other trading activities | 10 | 13 | 13 111 | — | | — | | 13 134 |  |
| Other operating income | — | — | 6 879 | — | | — | | 6 879 |  |
| Total operating income before  expected credit loss  impairment charges | 361 920 | 135 494 | 798 177 | 13 210 | | — | | 1 308 801 |  |
| Expected credit loss impairment  charges | 2 | (6 344) | (60 410) | — | | — | | (66 752) |  |
| Operating income | 361 922 | 129 150 | 737 767 | 13 210 | | — | | 1 242 049 |  |
| Operating costs | (270 195) | (58 996) | (504 576) | — | | (21 108) | | (854 875) |  |
| Operating profit/(loss) before  goodwill, acquired intangibles and  strategic actions | 91 727 | 70 154 | 233 191 | 13 210 | | (21 108) | | 387 174 |  |
| Loss attributable to other non-  controlling interests | — | — | — | — | | — | | — |  |
| Adjusted operating profit/(loss)  after non-controlling interests | 91 727 | 70 154 | 233 191 | 13 210 | | (21 108) | | 387 174 |  |
| Selected returns and key statistics |  |  |  |  |  |  | |  |  |
| Cost to income ratio | 74.7% | 43.5% | 63.2% | n/a |  | n/a |  | 65.3% |  |
| Total assets (£’mn) | 1 061 | 5 202 | 21 951 | 172 | | n/a |  | 28 386 |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 03 |  | Annual Financial Statements |  |  | Investec plc  Annual Financial Statements 2023 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS | | | | | |

76

1.

#### Segmental business analysis – income statement

#### (continued)

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Specialist Banking | |  | |  |  |  |  |
|  | Private Client | |  | Group  Investments | | Group  Costs |  |  |  |
| For the year to 31 March 2022 | Wealth &  Investment | Private Banking | Corporate,  Investment  Banking and  Other |  | Total  Group |  |
| £’000 |  |  |
| Net interest income | 2 268 | 70 692 | 409 759 | — | | — | | 482 719 |  |
| Fee and commission income | 344 685 | 1 579 | 163 964 | — | | — | | 510 228 |  |
| Fee and commission expense | (656) | (23) | (14 234) | — | | — | | (14 913) |  |
| Investment income | (2) | 816 | 10 033 | 20 408 | | — | | 31 255 |  |
| Share of post-taxation profit of  associates and joint venture holdings | — | — | 13 878 | — | | — | | 13 878 |  |
| Trading income/(loss) arising from |  |  |  |  | |  | |  |  |
| –customer flow | 1 194 | 2 228 | 56 950 | — | | — | | 60 372 |  |
| –balance sheet management and  other trading activities | (307) | 2 | (6 798) | — | | — | | (7 103) |  |
| Other operating income | — | — | 11 533 | — | | — | | 11 533 |  |
| Total operating income before  expected credit loss  impairment charges | 347 182 | 75 294 | 645 085 | 20 408 | | — | | 1 087 969 |  |
| Expected credit loss impairment  charges | (5) | (2 432) | (22 722) | — | | — | | (25 159) |  |
| Operating income | 347 177 | 72 862 | 622 363 | 20 408 | | — | | 1 062 810 |  |
| Operating costs | (259 496) | (42 034) | (459 517) | — | | (14 819) | | (775 866) |  |
| Operating profit/(loss) before  goodwill, acquired intangibles and  strategic actions | 87 681 | 30 828 | 162 846 | 20 408 | | (14 819) | | 286 944 |  |
| Loss attributable to other non-  controlling interests | — | — | — | — | | — | | — |  |
| Adjusted operating profit/(loss) after  non-controlling interests | 87 681 | 30 828 | 162 846 | 20 408 | | (14 819) | | 286 944 |  |
| Selected returns and key statistics |  |  |  |  | |  |  |  |  |
| Cost to income ratio | 74.7% | 55.8% | 71.2% | n/a |  | n/a |  | 71.3% |  |
| Total assets (£’mn)\* | 1 137 | 4 528 | 21 925 | 356 | | n/a |  | 27 946 |  |

\*We have changed the total assets calculation for Group Investments whereby it now reflects total assets excluding the effects of intergroup. The prior period has been

re-presented in line with this new calculation.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 03 |  | Annual Financial Statements |  |  | Investec plc  Annual Financial Statements 2023 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS  CONTINUED | | | | | |

77

2.

#### Net interest income

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | 2023 | | | | 2022 | | | |
| For the year to 31 March | Notes |  | Average  balance  sheet  value | Interest  income | Average  yield | | Average  balance  sheet  value | Interest  income | Average  yield | |
| £’000 |  |
| Cash, near cash and bank debt  and sovereign debt securities | 1 |  | 9 323 076 | 213 554 | 2.29% | | 8 071 461 | 24 441 | 0.30% | |
| Loans and advances | 2 |  | 15 268 494 | 915 987 | 6.00% | | 13 435 691 | 624 516 | 4.65% | |
| Private client |  |  | 5 085 272 | 214 368 | 4.22% | | 4 013 304 | 123 740 | 3.08% | |
| Corporate, institutional and  other clients |  |  | 10 183 222 | 701 619 | 6.89% | | 9 422 387 | 500 776 | 5.31% | |
| Other debt securities and other  loans and advances |  |  | 731 317 | 38 862 | 5.31% | | 609 114 | 18 047 | 2.96% | |
| Other# | 3 |  | 225 900 | 266 811 | n/a |  | 233 801 | 51 442 | n/a |  |
| Total interest-earning assets | |  | 25 548 787 | 1 435 214 | 5.62% | | 22 350 067 | 718 446 | 3.21% | |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | 2023 | | | | 2022 | | | |
| For the year to 31 March | Notes |  | Average  balance  sheet  value | Interest  expense | Average  yield | | Average  balance  sheet  value | Interest  expense | Average  yield | |
| £’000 |  |
| Deposits by banks and other  debt-related securities | 4 |  | 3 788 578 | 50 716 | 1.34% | | 3 308 178 | 32 971 | 1.00% | |
| Customer accounts (deposits) |  |  | 19 010 904 | 383 198 | 2.02% | | 16 761 883 | 93 235 | 0.56% | |
| Subordinated liabilities |  |  | 737 888 | 33 615 | 4.56% | | 870 954 | 49 497 | 5.68% | |
| Other# | 5 |  | 352 681 | 230 697 | n/a |  | 363 193 | 60 024 | n/a |  |
| Total interest-bearing liabilities | |  | 23 890 051 | 698 226 | 2.92% | | 21 304 208 | 235 727 | 1.11% | |
| Net interest income |  |  |  | 736 988 |  |  |  | 482 719 |  |  |
| Net interest margin |  |  |  | 2.88% |  |  |  | 2.16% |  |  |

Notes:

1Comprises (as per the balance sheet) cash and balances at central banks; loans and advances to banks; reverse repurchase agreements and cash collateral on

securities borrowed; sovereign debt securities; and bank debt securities.

2Comprises (as per the balance sheet) loans and advances to customers.

3Comprises (as per the balance sheet) lease receivables (housed in other assets on the balance sheet) as well as interest income from derivative financial instruments

and off-balance sheet assets where there is no associated balance sheet value.

4Comprises (as per the balance sheet) deposits by banks; debt securities in issue; repurchase agreements and cash collateral on securities lent.

5Comprises (as per the balance sheet) liabilities arising from lease liabilities (housed in other liabilities on the balance sheet) as well as interest expense from derivative

financial instruments where there is no associated balance sheet value.

#Includes interest income and interest expense on derivative assets and liabilities used for hedging purposes. This results in interest income and interest expense being

recognised with no associated balance sheet value.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 03 |  | Annual Financial Statements |  |  | Investec plc  Annual Financial Statements 2023 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS  CONTINUED | | | | | |

78

3.

#### Net fee and commission income

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| For the year to 31 March | 2023 |  | 2022 |  |
| £’000 |  |  |
| Wealth & Investment businesses net fee and commission income | 332 501 |  | 344 029 |  |
| Fund management fees/fees for assets under management | 294 468 |  | 301 950 |  |
| Private client transactional fees | 38 724 |  | 42 735 |  |
| Fee and commission expense | (691) |  | (656) |  |
| Specialist Banking net fee and commission income | 108 760 |  | 151 286 |  |
| Specialist Banking fee and commission income | 123 511 |  | 165 543 |  |
| Specialist Banking fee and commission expense | (14 751) |  | (14 257) |  |
| Net fee and commission income | 441 261 |  | 495 315 |  |
| Annuity fees (net of fees payable) | 310 176 |  | 318 389 |  |
| Deal fees | 131 085 |  | 176 926 |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

4.

#### Investment income

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| For the year to 31 March | 2023 |  | 2022 |  |
| £’000 |  |  |
| Realised | 13 159 |  | 28 988 |  |
| Unrealised\* | (15 557) |  | (26 726) |  |
| Dividend income | 19 756 |  | 27 325 |  |
| Funding and other net related income | 865 |  | 1 668 |  |
|  | 18 223 |  | 31 255 |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| For the year to 31 March | Listed  equities | Unlisted  equities | Warrants and  profit shares |  | Total  investment  portfolio |  | Debt  securities  (sovereign,  bank and  other) | Investment  and trading  properties | Other asset  categories |  | Total |  |
| £’000 |  |  |  |  |
| 2023 |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Realised | (994) | 53 495 | 1 062 |  | 53 563 |  | (528) | (1 118) | (38 758) |  | 13 159 |  |
| Unrealised\* | 1 147 | (51 323) | (1 281) |  | (51 457) |  | (5 649) | (2 325) | 43 874 |  | (15 557) |  |
| Dividend income | 13 210 | 6 313 | — |  | 19 523 |  | — | — | 233 |  | 19 756 |  |
| Funding and other net  related income | — | — | — |  | — |  | — | 865 | — |  | 865 |  |
|  | 13 363 | 8 485 | (219) |  | 21 629 |  | (6 177) | (2 578) | 5 349 |  | 18 223 |  |
| 2022 |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Realised | 2 414 | 18 028 | 552 |  | 20 994 |  | 512 | (4 383) | 11 865 |  | 28 988 |  |
| Unrealised\* | (4 169) | 2 350 | 1 176 |  | (643) |  | (457) | 4 274 | (29 900) |  | (26 726) |  |
| Dividend income | 20 445 | 6 667 | — |  | 27 112 |  | — | — | 213 |  | 27 325 |  |
| Funding and other net  related income | — | — | — |  | — |  | — | 1 668 | — |  | 1 668 |  |
|  | 18 690 | 27 045 | 1 728 |  | 47 463 |  | 55 | 1 559 | (17 822) |  | 31 255 |  |

\*In a year of realisation, any prior period mark-to-market gains/(losses) recognised are reversed in the unrealised line item and recognised in the realised line item.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 03 |  | Annual Financial Statements |  |  | Investec plc  Annual Financial Statements 2023 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS  CONTINUED | | | | | |

79

5.

#### Other operating income

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| For the year to 31 March | 2023 |  | 2022 |  |
| £’000 |  |  |
| Unrealised (losses)/gains on other investments | (3 773) |  | 2 161 |  |
| Income from operating leases | 4 468 |  | 1 539 |  |
| Income from government grants\* | 6 184 |  | 7 833 |  |
|  | 6 879 |  | 11 533 |  |

\*Government grants income includes Research and Development Expenditure Credits and income from the Capability and Innovation Fund from the Banking

Competition Remedies Limited.

6.

#### Expected credit loss impairment charges

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| For the year to 31 March | 2023 |  | 2022 |  |
| £’000 |  |  |
| Expected credit losses have arisen on the following items: |  |  |  |  |
| Loans and advances to customers | 54 396 |  | 21 815 |  |
| Other loans and advances | 69 |  | 19 |  |
| Other balance sheet assets | 3 648 |  | 3 824 |  |
| Undrawn commitments and guarantees | 8 639 |  | (499) |  |
|  | 66 752 |  | 25 159 |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 03 |  | Annual Financial Statements |  |  | Investec plc  Annual Financial Statements 2023 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS  CONTINUED | | | | | |

80

7.

#### Operating costs

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| For the year to 31 March | 2023 |  | 2022 |  |
| £’000 |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Staff compensation costs | 597 158 |  | 551 999 |  |
| Salaries and wages (including directors’ remuneration)\*\* | 486 700 |  | 448 874 |  |
| Share-based payment expense | 22 304 |  | 23 664 |  |
| Social security costs | 56 324 |  | 51 099 |  |
| Pensions and provident fund contributions | 31 830 |  | 28 362 |  |
| Training and other costs | 14 296 |  | 12 565 |  |
| Staff costs | 611 454 |  | 564 564 |  |
| Premises expenses | 40 565 |  | 41 071 |  |
| Premises expenses (excluding depreciation and impairments) | 20 119 |  | 16 933 |  |
| Premises depreciation and impairments | 20 446 |  | 24 138 |  |
| Equipment expenses (excluding depreciation) | 64 817 |  | 54 499 |  |
| Business expenses\* | 114 362 |  | 94 041 |  |
| Marketing expenses | 17 299 |  | 13 686 |  |
| Depreciation, amortisation and impairment on equipment, software and intangibles | 6 378 |  | 8 005 |  |
|  | 854 875 |  | 775 866 |  |
| The following amounts were paid by the Group to the auditors in respect of the audit of the financial  statements and for other services provided to the Group: |  |  |  |  |
| Ernst & Young fees |  |  |  |  |
| Total audit fees | 6 188 |  | 5 560 |  |
| Audit of the Group’s accounts | 438 |  | 404 |  |
| Audit of the Group’s subsidiaries | 5 750 |  | 5 156 |  |
| Total non-audit fees | 2 419 |  | 1 445 |  |
| Audit related assurance services1 | 1 326 |  | 671 |  |
| Other assurance services2 | 640 |  | 512 |  |
| Services related to corporate finance transactions3 | 87 |  | 128 |  |
| Other non-audit services | 366 |  | 134 |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Total auditor’s remuneration | 8 607 |  | 7 005 |  |

\*Business expenses mainly comprise insurance costs, consulting and professional fees, travel expenses and subscriptions.

\*\*Details of the directors’ emoluments, pensions and their interests are disclosed in the Investec remuneration report 2023.

1.Audit related assurance fees consist of reviews of interim financial information and reporting accountant services.

2.Other assurance services relate to services required by law or regulation (including reporting on regulatory returns, agreed-upon-procedures relating to statutory and

regulatory filings and reporting to regulators on client assets) and assurance on sustainability reporting.

3.Corporate finance transaction services relate to comfort letters on debt issuances.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 03 |  | Annual Financial Statements |  |  | Investec plc  Annual Financial Statements 2023 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS  CONTINUED | | | | | |

81

8.

#### Share-based payments

The Group operates share option and long-term share incentive plans for employees, the majority of which are on an equity-settled

basis. The purpose of the staff share schemes is to promote an esprit de corps within the organisation, create an awareness of

Investec Group’s performance and provide an incentive to maximise individual and Group performance by allowing all staff to share

in the risks and rewards of the Investec Group.

Further information on the Investec Group share options and long-term incentive plans is provided in the remuneration report

included in the Investec Group’s 2023 integrated annual report and on the Investec Group website.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| For the year to 31 March | 2023 |  | 2022 |  |
| £’000 |  |  |
| Share-based payment expense |  |  |  |  |
| Equity-settled | 22 304 |  | 23 664 |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| For the year to 31 March | 2023 |  | 2022 |  |
| £’000 |  |  |
| Weighted average fair value of awards granted in the year |  |  |  |  |
| UK schemes | 25 576 |  | 42 990 |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | UK schemes | | | | | |
|  | 2023 | | | 2022 | | |
| Details of awards outstanding during the year | Number of  share awards | Weighted  average  exercise  price  £ |  | Number of  share awards | Weighted  average  exercise  price  £ |  |
| Outstanding at the beginning of the year | 29 590 241 | 0.00 |  | 22 431 650 | 0.01 |  |
| Sale of business | — | 0.00 |  | (94 076) | 0.00 |  |
| Granted during the year | 5 542 176 | 0.00 |  | 14 657 836 | 0.00 |  |
| Exercised during the year^ | (4 788 744) | 0.01 |  | (5 595 039) | 0.00 |  |
| Awards forfeited during the year | (1 558 256) | 0.00 |  | (1 810 130) | 0.04 |  |
| Outstanding at the end of the year | 28 785 417 | 0.00 |  | 29 590 241 | 0.00 |  |
| Exercisable at the end of the year | 932 470 | — |  | 487 445 | — |  |

^The weighted average share price during the year was £4.59 (2022: £3.40).

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 03 |  | Annual Financial Statements |  |  | Investec plc  Annual Financial Statements 2023 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS  CONTINUED | | | | | |

82

8.

#### Share-based payments

#### (continued)

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Additional information relating to awards: | 2023 |  | 2022 |  |
| Options with strike prices |  |  |  |  |
| Exercise price range | n/a |  | £3.58 – £4.18 |  |
| Weighted average remaining contractual life | n/a |  | 0.22 years |  |
| Long-term incentive grants with no strike price |  |  |  |  |
| Exercise price range | £nil |  | £nil |  |
| Weighted average remaining contractual life | 1.99 years |  | 2.26 years |  |
| Weighted average fair value of awards and long-term grants at measurement date | £4.61 |  | £2.93 |  |
| The fair values of awards granted were calculated using a Black-Scholes option pricing model and  shares granted were calculated at market price. For awards granted during the year, the inputs  into the model were as follows: |  |  |  |  |
| –Share price at date of grant | £4.70 – £4.81 |  | £3.06 – £3.80 |  |
| –Exercise price | £nil |  | £nil |  |
| –Expected volatility | n/a |  | n/a |  |
| –Award life | 3.66 – 7.01 years |  | 3 – 7.01 years |  |
| –Expected dividend yields | n/a |  | n/a |  |
| –Risk-free rate | n/a |  | n/a |  |

Expected volatility was determined based on the implied volatility levels quoted by the derivatives trading desk. The expected

volatility is based on the respective share price movement over the last six months, but also includes an element of forward

expectation.

The expected attrition rates used were determined based on historical Group data with an adjustment to actual attrition on final

vesting.

9.

#### Long-term employment benefits

In March 2020, as part of the Investec Asset Management Limited (IAM) demerger, each participant of the Investec Group share

option and long-term share incentive plans received the right to receive one Ninety One plc share award for every two Investec plc

share awards they held. The Ninety One plc share awards were granted on the same terms and vesting period as the Investec plc

awards they related to.

DLC has an obligation to deliver Ninety One plc shares to the holders of Investec plc share awards. Accordingly, this obligation was

classified and measured as an other long-term liability in terms of IAS 19 Employee Benefits (IAS 19). The initial liability of £7 263

000 was calculated as the fair value of the liability at the date of demerger for the portion of the awards already vested. The total

value of the liability represented past service cost and as a result was accounted for in retained income. The liability was

subsequently measured at fair value through profit and loss.

In the current year, on 30 May 2022, DLC’s 15% shareholding in Ninety One DLC was distributed to ordinary shareholders. Each

participant of the Investec share option and long-term share incentive plans for employees, received the right to receive 0.13751

Ninety One shares for each Investec share option they had.

In addition, management approved the acceleration of certain remaining Ninety One awards. Participants had 90 days to exercise

the acceleration. The acceleration excluded awards made to senior management.

IAS 19 long-term employment benefit liability fair value movement recognised in the income statement for the year ended

31 March 2023 was £1.9 million (31 March 2022: £3.7 million).

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 03 |  | Annual Financial Statements |  |  | Investec plc  Annual Financial Statements 2023 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS  CONTINUED | | | | | |

83

9.

#### Long-term employment benefits

#### (continued)

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 2023 | | | 2022 | | |
| Details of awards outstanding during the year | Number of  Ninety One  awards | Weighted  average  exercise  price  £ |  | Number of  Ninety One  awards | Weighted  average  exercise  price  £ |  |
| Outstanding at the beginning of the year | 4 312 508 | 0.01 |  | 6 655 601 | 0.01 |  |
| Sale of business | — | 0.00 |  | (30 412) | 0.00 |  |
| Grant linked to Ninety One Distribution | 4 316 708 | 0.00 |  | — | 0.00 |  |
| Granted during the year^ | 1 120 | 0.00 |  | 3 961 | 0.00 |  |
| Exercised during the year | (5 706 136) | 0.00 |  | (2 058 445) | 0.00 |  |
| Lapsed during the year | (189 052) | 0.17 |  | (258 197) | 0.12 |  |
| Outstanding at the end of the year | 2 735 148 | 0.00 |  | 4 312 508 | 0.01 |  |
| Exercisable at the end of the year | 1 054 811 | — |  | 237 106 | — |  |

^The Ninety One shares granted are due to the Group reaching predetermined performance conditions. These awards are aligned with the uptick in Investec shares

in the ratio of 1 Ninety One share for every 2 Investec shares.

The exercise price range and weighted average remaining contractual life for market strike options and long-term awards

outstanding at 31 March 2023 were as follows:

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Additional information relating to awards: | 2023 |  | 2022 |  |
| Options with strike price |  |  |  |  |
| Exercise price range | n/a |  | £2.90 – £3.39 |  |
| Weighted average remaining contractual life | n/a |  | 0.25 years |  |
| Long-term awards with no strike price |  |  |  |  |
| Exercise price range | £nil |  | £nil |  |
| Weighted average remaining contractual life | 1.51 years |  | 1.05 years |  |

For the liability calculated, the inputs into the model were as follows:

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Additional information relating to awards: | 2023 |  | 2022 |  |
| The fair value of the liability was calculated by using the Black-Scholes option pricing model. |  |  |  |  |
| –Listed share price at 31 March | £1.85 |  | £2.55 |  |
| –Exercise price | Nil |  | Nil, £2.90 – £3.39 |  |
| –Expected volatility | 37.7% |  | 35.0% |  |
| –Award life | 0 – 5.41 years |  | 0 – 4.42 years |  |
| –Expected dividend yields | 0% – 9.82% |  | 0% – 7.41% |  |
| –Risk-free rate | 3.67% – 4.45% |  | 0.69% – 2.03% |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 03 |  | Annual Financial Statements |  |  | Investec plc  Annual Financial Statements 2023 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS  CONTINUED | | | | | |

84

10.

#### Taxation

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| For the year to 31 March  £’000 | 2023 |  | 2022 |  |
| Income statement taxation charge |  |  |  |  |
| Current taxation |  |  |  |  |
| UK |  |  |  |  |
| Current taxation on income for the year | 85 920 |  | 53 932 |  |
| Adjustments in respect of prior years | (7 769) |  | 1 170 |  |
| Corporation tax before double tax relief | 78 151 |  | 55 102 |  |
| Double tax relief | (335) |  | (436) |  |
|  | 77 816 |  | 54 666 |  |
| Europe | 5 478 |  | 1 505 |  |
| Australia | 438 |  | 329 |  |
| Other\* | 638 |  | 3 056 |  |
|  | 6 554 |  | 4 890 |  |
| Total current taxation | 84 370 |  | 59 556 |  |
| Deferred taxation |  |  |  |  |
| UK | (9 674) |  | (21 407) |  |
| Europe | 102 |  | (2 447) |  |
| Australia | — |  | 1 008 |  |
| Other | (5) |  | (776) |  |
| Total deferred taxation | (9 577) |  | (23 622) |  |
| Total taxation charge for the year | 74 793 |  | 35 934 |  |
| Total taxation charge for the year comprises: |  |  |  |  |
| Taxation on operating profit before goodwill | 76 824 |  | 37 612 |  |
| Taxation on acquired intangibles, goodwill and disposal of subsidiaries | (2 031) |  | (1 678) |  |
|  | 74 793 |  | 35 934 |  |
| Deferred taxation comprises: |  |  |  |  |
| Origination and reversal of temporary differences | (1 956) |  | (8 488) |  |
| Changes in taxation rates | (6 914) |  | (12 823) |  |
| Adjustment in respect of prior years | (707) |  | (2 311) |  |
|  | (9 577) |  | (23 622) |  |
| The deferred taxation (credit)/charge in the income statement arose from: |  |  |  |  |
| Deferred capital allowances | (11 616) |  | (8 371) |  |
| Income and expenditure accruals | (4 190) |  | (2 644) |  |
| Asset in respect of unexpired options | (2 025) |  | (12 485) |  |
| Unrealised fair value adjustment on financial instruments | 220 |  | (2 987) |  |
| Movement in deferred tax assets related to assessed losses | 6 087 |  | 4 120 |  |
| Liability/(asset) in respect of pension surplus | 11 |  | (68) |  |
| Deferred tax on acquired intangibles | 1 805 |  | (1 317) |  |
| Other temporary differences | 131 |  | 130 |  |
|  | (9 577) |  | (23 622) |  |
| The deferred taxation charge in OCI/equity arose from: |  |  |  |  |
| Asset in respect of unexpired options | (491) |  | (4 538) |  |
| Unrealised fair value adjustment on financial instruments | 5 229 |  | 8 215 |  |
|  | 4 738 |  | 3 677 |  |

\*Where Other largely includes India and North America.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 03 |  | Annual Financial Statements |  |  | Investec plc  Annual Financial Statements 2023 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS  CONTINUED | | | | | |

85

10.

#### Taxation

#### (continued)

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| For the year to 31 March | 2023 |  | 2022 |  |
| £’000 |  |  |
| The rates of corporation tax for the relevant years are: | % |  | % |  |
| UK | 19 |  | 19 |  |
| Europe (average) | 10 |  | 10 |  |
| Australia | 30 |  | 30 |  |
| Profit before taxation | 367 924 |  | 271 788 |  |
| Taxation on profit before taxation | 74 793 |  | 35 934 |  |
| Effective tax rate | 20.3% |  | 13.2% |  |
| The taxation charge on activities for the year is different from the standard rate as detailed below: |  |  |  |  |
| Taxation on profit on ordinary activities before taxation at UK rate of 19% (2022: 19%) | 69 906 |  | 51 640 |  |
| Taxation adjustments relating to foreign earnings | (3 607) |  | (1 723) |  |
| Taxation relating to prior years | (8 476) |  | (1 141) |  |
| Impairment of goodwill and non-operating items | 1 239 |  | (6) |  |
| Share options accounting expense/(income) | 980 |  | (2 658) |  |
| Non-taxable income | (1 956) |  | (4 507) |  |
| Net other permanent differences | (142) |  | (199) |  |
| Bank surcharge\* | 17 068 |  | 10 481 |  |
| Capital gains – non-taxable/covered by losses | 1 361 |  | (4 426) |  |
| Movement in unrecognised trading losses | 5 335 |  | 1 299 |  |
| Change in tax rate | (6 915) |  | (12 826) |  |
| Total taxation charge as per income statement | 74 793 |  | 35 934 |  |
| Other comprehensive income taxation effects |  |  |  |  |
| Gains on realisation of debt instruments at FVOCI recycled through the income statement | (314) |  | (307) |  |
| Pre-taxation | (431) |  | (429) |  |
| Taxation effect | 117 |  | 122 |  |
| Fair value movements on debt and equity instruments at FVOCI taken directly to other comprehensive  income | (76 182) |  | 20 588 |  |
| Pre-taxation | (75 913) |  | 20 207 |  |
| Taxation effect | (269) |  | 381 |  |
| Own credit risk | — |  | 11 059 |  |
| Pre-taxation | — |  | 15 792 |  |
| Taxation effect\*\* | — |  | (4 733) |  |
| Statement of changes in equity taxation effects |  |  |  |  |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | (16 880) |  | (16 875) |  |
| Pre-taxation | (16 880) |  | (16 875) |  |
| Taxation effect | — |  | — |  |
| Share-based payment adjustment | 491 |  | 4 538 |  |
| Pre-taxation | — |  | — |  |
| Taxation effect | 491 |  | 4 538 |  |
| IFRS 9 transitional adjustments | (7) |  | 617 |  |
| Pre-taxation | — |  | — |  |
| Taxation effect | (7) |  | 617 |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

\*The bank surcharge rate of 8% was reduced to 3% and the surcharge allowances available for the banking group was increased to £100 million from £25 million with

effect from 1 April 2023. This increases the combined rate of corporation tax applicable to banking entities from 27% to 28% with effect from 1 April 2023.

\*\*    The UK rate of corporation tax increased to 25% from 19% from 1 April 2023.

Global Minimum Tax

To address concerns about uneven profit distribution and the tax contributions of large multinational corporations, various

agreements have been reached at the global level, including an agreement by over 135 countries to introduce a global minimum

tax rate of 15% for certain of the Group’s subsidiaries. In December 2021, the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and

Development (OECD) released a draft legislative framework, followed by detailed guidance in March 2022. This is expected to be

used by individual jurisdictions that signed the agreement to amend their local tax laws. Enactment is currently expected to occur

with effect from 1 January 2024. We are closely monitoring these developments.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 03 |  | Annual Financial Statements |  |  | Investec plc  Annual Financial Statements 2023 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS  CONTINUED | | | | | |

86

11.

#### Dividends

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 2023 | | | 2022 | | |
| For the year to 31 March  £’000 | Pence per  share | Total |  | Pence per  share | Total |  |
| Ordinary dividend |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Final dividend for prior year | 14.0 | 44 049 |  | 7.5 | 24 264 |  |
| Interim dividend for current year | 13.5 | 44 414 |  | 11.0 | 39 052 |  |
| Total dividend attributable to ordinary shareholders | 27.5 | 88 463 |  | 18.5 | 63 316 |  |

The directors have proposed a final dividend in respect of the financial year ended 31 March 2023 of 17.5 pence per ordinary share

(31 March 2022: 14.0 pence).

This will be paid as follows:

•For Investec plc non-South African shareholders, through a dividend paid by Investec plc of 17.5 pence per ordinary share

•For Investec plc South African shareholders, through a dividend payment on the SA DAS share of 17.5 pence per ordinary share.

The final dividend to shareholders on the register at the close of business on 16 August 2023 is subject to the approval of the

members of Investec plc at the annual general meeting which is scheduled to take place on 4 August 2023 and, if approved,will

be paid on 4 September 2023.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 2023 | | | | 2022 | | | |
| For the year to 31 March  £’000 | Pence per  share | Cents per  share | Total |  | Pence per  share | Cents per  share | Total |  |
| Perpetual preference dividend |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Final dividend for prior year | 21.58 | 490.94 | 200 |  | 5.48 | 331.59 | 174 |  |
| Interim dividend for current year | 11.44 | 329.08 | 340 |  | 5.52 | 333.41 | 173 |  |
| Total dividend attributable to  perpetual preference shareholders  recognised in current financial year | 33.02 | 820.02 | 540 |  | 11.00 | 665.00 | 347 |  |

The directors have declared a final dividend in respect of the financial year ended 31 March 2023 of 21.58904 pence (Investec plc

shares traded on the JSE Limited) and 21.5894 pence (Investec plc shares traded on the Channel Island Stock Exchange), and

516.58687 cents per Rand-denominated perpetual preference share. The final Sterling dividend will be payable on 23 June 2023

to shareholders on the register at the close of business on 9 June 2023. The final Rand dividend will be payable on 23 June 2023

to shareholders on the register at the close of business on 9 June 2023.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| For the year to 31 March | 2023 |  | 2022 |  |
| £’000 |  |  |
| Dividend attributable to Other Additional Tier 1 securities | 16 880 |  | 16 880 |  |

The £250 000 000 Fixed Rate Reset Perpetual Additional Tier 1 Write Down Capital Securities (AT1 securities), issued

on 5 October 2017, pay a distribution rate of 6.75% per annum quarterly.

12.

#### Financial impact of strategic actions

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| For the year to 31 March  £’000 | 2023 |  | 2022 |  |
| Closure and rundown of the Hong Kong direct investments business\* | (480) |  | (1 203) |  |
| Financial impact of Group restructures | (5 340) |  | (1 017) |  |
| Implementation costs on distribution of investment to shareholders | (402) |  | (1 017) |  |
| New transaction costs | (4 938) |  | — |  |
| Financial impact of strategic actions | (5 820) |  | (2 220) |  |
| Taxation on financial impact of strategic actions | — |  | 633 |  |
| Net financial impact of strategic actions | (5 820) |  | (1 587) |  |

\*In the prior year, included within the balance are fair value gains of £0.7 million.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 03 |  | Annual Financial Statements |  |  | Investec plc  Annual Financial Statements 2023 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS  CONTINUED | | | | | |

87

13.

#### Analysis of income and impairments by category of financial instrument

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | At fair value through profit or loss | | | |
|  | IFRS 9 mandatory | |  |  |
| For the year to 31 March | Trading\*\* | Non-trading\*\* | Designated at  inception |  |
| £’000 |  |
| 2023 |  |  |  |  |
| Net interest income | 7 620 | 70 562 | — |  |
| Fee and commission income | 15 457 | 1 054 | — |  |
| Fee and commission expense | — | — | — |  |
| Investment income | (8 096) | 18 575 | (396) |  |
| Share of post-taxation profit of associates and joint venture holdings | — | — | — |  |
| Trading income/(loss) arising from |  |  |  |  |
| –customer flow | 87 721 | (1 573) | 1 218 |  |
| –balance sheet management and other trading activities | 624 | 20 981 | (6 116) |  |
| Other operating income | — | — | — |  |
| Total operating income/(expense) before expected credit loss | 103 326 | 109 599 | (5 294) |  |
| Expected credit loss impairments charges\* | — | — | — |  |
| Operating income/(expense) | 103 326 | 109 599 | (5 294) |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| For the year to 31 March | Trading\*\* | Non-trading\*\* | Designated at  inception |  |
| £’000 |  |
| 2022 |  |  |  |  |
| Net interest income | (17 200) | 54 104 | (26 472) |  |
| Fee and commission income | 16 822 | 1 382 | — |  |
| Fee and commission expense | — | — | — |  |
| Investment income | 1 728 | 25 950 | 584 |  |
| Share of post-taxation profit of associates and joint venture holdings | — | — | — |  |
| Trading income/(loss) arising from |  |  |  |  |
| –customer flow | 34 630 | 30 413 | (4 671) |  |
| –balance sheet management and other trading activities | (102) | (6 611) | 1 576 |  |
| Other operating income | — | — | — |  |
| Total operating income/(expense) before expected credit loss | 35 878 | 105 238 | (28 983) |  |
| Expected credit loss impairments charges\* | — | — | — |  |
| Operating income/(expense) | 35 878 | 105 238 | (28 983) |  |

\*Includes off-balance sheet items.

\*\*Fair value through profit and loss income statement items have been split as trading and non-trading, as defined by regulatory rules for the trading book and banking

book requirements respectively. Trading consists of income and expenses from positions held for trading intent or to hedge elements of the trading book. Non-trading

consists of income and expenses from positions that are expected to be held to maturity.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 03 |  | Annual Financial Statements |  |  | Investec plc  Annual Financial Statements 2023 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS  CONTINUED | | | | | |

88

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| At fair value through  comprehensive income | |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Debt  instruments  with a dual  business  model | Equity  instruments | Amortised  cost | Non-financial  instruments | Other fee  income and  expenses |  | Total |  |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 83 370 | — | 555 400 | (63) | 20 099 |  | 736 988 |  |
| — | — | 68 381 | — | 371 811 |  | 456 703 |  |
| — | — | (2 594) | — | (12 848) |  | (15 442) |  |
| 1 001 | 13 210 | 484 | (6 555) | — |  | 18 223 |  |
| — | — | — | 4 950 | — |  | 4 950 |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| — | — | — | — | — |  | 87 366 |  |
| — | — | (2 355) | — | — |  | 13 134 |  |
| — | — | 4 468 | — | 2 411 |  | 6 879 |  |
| 84 371 | 13 210 | 623 784 | (1 668) | 381 473 |  | 1 308 801 |  |
| — | — | (66 752) | — | — |  | (66 752) |  |
| 84 371 | 13 210 | 557 032 | (1 668) | 381 473 |  | 1 242 049 |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Debt  instruments  with a dual  business  model | Equity  instruments | Amortised  cost | Non-financial  instruments | Other fee  income and  expenses |  | Total |  |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 36 558 | — | 432 466 | 1 538 | 1 725 |  | 482 719 |  |
| — | — | 69 311 | — | 422 713 |  | 510 228 |  |
| — | — | (2 162) | — | (12 751) |  | (14 913) |  |
| 1 134 | 20 408 | 1 214 | (19 763) | — |  | 31 255 |  |
| — | — | — | 13 878 | — |  | 13 878 |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| — | — | — | — | — |  | 60 372 |  |
| — | — | (1 966) | — | — |  | (7 103) |  |
| — | — | 1 539 | — | 9 994 |  | 11 533 |  |
| 37 692 | 20 408 | 500 402 | (4 347) | 421 681 |  | 1 087 969 |  |
| — | — | (25 159) | — | — |  | (25 159) |  |
| 37 692 | 20 408 | 475 243 | (4 347) | 421 681 |  | 1 062 810 |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 03 |  | Annual Financial Statements |  |  | Investec plc  Annual Financial Statements 2023 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS  CONTINUED | | | | | |

89

14.

#### Analysis of financial assets and liabilities by category of financial instruments

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | At fair value through profit or loss | | | |
|  | IFRS 9 mandatory | |  |  |
| At 31 March 2023 | Trading\* | Non-trading\* | Designated at  initial  recognition |  |
| £’000 |  |
| Assets |  |  |  |  |
| Cash and balances at central banks | — | — | — |  |
| Loans and advances to banks | — | — | — |  |
| Reverse repurchase agreements and cash collateral on securities borrowed | — | 345 869 | — |  |
| Sovereign debt securities | — | 24 077 | — |  |
| Bank debt securities | — | — | — |  |
| Other debt securities | — | 93 992 | — |  |
| Derivative financial instruments | 634 123 | — | — |  |
| Securities arising from trading activities | 110 619 | 4 002 | 12 916 |  |
| Investment portfolio | — | 316 919 | — |  |
| Loans and advances to customers | — | 550 515 | — |  |
| Other loans and advances | — | — | — |  |
| Other securitised assets | — | — | 78 231 |  |
| Interests in associated undertakings and joint venture holdings | — | — | — |  |
| Deferred taxation assets | — | — | — |  |
| Current taxation assets | — | — | — |  |
| Other assets | 10 327 | 9 213 | — |  |
| Property and equipment | — | — | — |  |
| Goodwill | — | — | — |  |
| Software | — | — | — |  |
| Other acquired intangible assets | — | — | — |  |
|  | 755 069 | 1 344 587 | 91 147 |  |
| Liabilities |  |  |  |  |
| Deposits by banks | — | — | — |  |
| Derivative financial instruments | 704 816 | — | — |  |
| Other trading liabilities | 28 184 | — | — |  |
| Repurchase agreements and cash collateral on securities lent | — | — | — |  |
| Customer accounts (deposits) | — | — | — |  |
| Debt securities in issue | — | — | 21 554 |  |
| Liabilities arising on securitisation of other assets | — | — | 81 609 |  |
| Current taxation liabilities | — | — | — |  |
| Other liabilities | — | 6 324 | — |  |
|  | 733 000 | 6 324 | 103 163 |  |
| Subordinated liabilities | — | — | — |  |
|  | 733 000 | 6 324 | 103 163 |  |

\*Fair value through profit and loss balance sheet positions have been split as trading and non-trading, as defined by regulatory rules for the trading book and banking

book requirements respectively. Trading consists of positions held for trading intent or to hedge elements of the trading book. Non-trading consists of positions that

are expected to be held to maturity.

For more information on hedges, please refer to note 51 on pages [128](#i8632273bca504b60b369aa763ecf7dfb_364) to [129](#i3932686c1d274a68b852f3983733551a_4367).

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 03 |  | Annual Financial Statements |  |  | Investec plc  Annual Financial Statements 2023 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS  CONTINUED | | | | | |

90

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| At fair value through  comprehensive income | | |  |  |  |  |  |
| Debt instrument  with dual  business model | Equity  instruments |  | Total  instruments at  fair value | Amortised  cost | Non-financial  instruments or  scoped out  of IFRS 9 | Total |  |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| — | — |  | — | 5 400 401 | — | 5 400 401 |  |
| — | — |  | — | 893 297 | — | 893 297 |  |
| — | — |  | 345 869 | 992 830 | — | 1 338 699 |  |
| 1 141 745 | — |  | 1 165 822 | 55 922 | — | 1 221 744 |  |
| 199 737 | — |  | 199 737 | 4 954 | — | 204 691 |  |
| — | — |  | 93 992 | 603 283 | — | 697 275 |  |
| — | — |  | 634 123 | — | — | 634 123 |  |
| — | — |  | 127 537 | — | — | 127 537 |  |
| — | 172 285 |  | 489 204 | — | — | 489 204 |  |
| 843 428 | — |  | 1 393 943 | 14 173 866 | — | 15 567 809 |  |
| — | — |  | — | 142 626 | — | 142 626 |  |
| — | — |  | 78 231 | — | — | 78 231 |  |
| — | — |  | — | — | 52 320 | 52 320 |  |
| — | — |  | — | — | 112 347 | 112 347 |  |
| — | — |  | — | — | 34 324 | 34 324 |  |
| — | — |  | 19 540 | 612 778 | 333 131 | 965 449 |  |
| — | — |  | — | — | 121 014 | 121 014 |  |
| — | — |  | — | — | 255 267 | 255 267 |  |
| — | — |  | — | — | 9 415 | 9 415 |  |
| — | — |  | — | — | 40 550 | 40 550 |  |
| 2 184 910 | 172 285 |  | 4 547 998 | 22 879 957 | 958 368 | 28 386 323 |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| — | — |  | — | 2 172 171 | — | 2 172 171 |  |
| — | — |  | 704 816 | — | — | 704 816 |  |
| — | — |  | 28 184 | — | — | 28 184 |  |
| — | — |  | — | 139 529 | — | 139 529 |  |
| — | — |  | — | 19 121 921 | — | 19 121 921 |  |
| — | — |  | 21 554 | 1 427 991 | — | 1 449 545 |  |
| — | — |  | 81 609 | — | — | 81 609 |  |
| — | — |  | — | — | 5 370 | 5 370 |  |
| — | — |  | 6 324 | 645 612 | 580 793 | 1 232 729 |  |
| — | — |  | 842 487 | 23 507 224 | 586 163 | 24 935 874 |  |
| — | — |  | — | 731 483 | — | 731 483 |  |
| — | — |  | 842 487 | 24 238 707 | 586 163 | 25 667 357 |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 03 |  | Annual Financial Statements |  |  | Investec plc  Annual Financial Statements 2023 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS  CONTINUED | | | | | |

91

14.

#### Analysis of financial assets and liabilities by category of financial instruments

#### (continued)

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | At fair value through profit or loss | | | |
|  | IFRS 9 mandatory | |  |  |
| At 31 March 2022 | Trading\* | Non-trading\* | Designated at  initial  recognition |  |
| £’000 |  |
| Assets |  |  |  |  |
| Cash and balances at central banks | — | — | — |  |
| Loans and advances to banks | — | — | — |  |
| Reverse repurchase agreements and cash collateral on securities borrowed | 89 889 | 540 570 | 38 649 |  |
| Sovereign debt securities | — | 33 658 | — |  |
| Bank debt securities | — | — | — |  |
| Other debt securities | — | 144 048 | — |  |
| Derivative financial instruments | 693 133 | — | — |  |
| Securities arising from trading activities | 138 032 | 4 780 | 20 353 |  |
| Investment portfolio | — | 338 523 | — |  |
| Loans and advances to customers | — | 609 083 | — |  |
| Other loans and advances | — | — | — |  |
| Other securitised assets | — | — | 93 087 |  |
| Interests in associated undertakings and joint venture holdings | — | — | — |  |
| Deferred taxation assets | — | — | — |  |
| Current taxation assets | — | — | — |  |
| Other assets | 9 606 | 17 478 | — |  |
| Property and equipment | — | — | — |  |
| Goodwill | — | — | — |  |
| Software | — | — | — |  |
| Other acquired intangible assets | — | — | — |  |
|  | 930 660 | 1 688 140 | 152 089 |  |
| Liabilities |  |  |  |  |
| Deposits by banks | — | — | — |  |
| Derivative financial instruments | 863 295 | — | — |  |
| Other trading liabilities | 42 944 | — | — |  |
| Repurchase agreements and cash collateral on securities lent | — | — | — |  |
| Customer accounts (deposits) | — | — | — |  |
| Debt securities in issue | — | — | 46 192 |  |
| Liabilities arising on securitisation of other assets | — | — | 95 885 |  |
| Current taxation liabilities | — | — | — |  |
| Other liabilities | — | — | — |  |
|  | 906 239 | — | 142 077 |  |
| Subordinated liabilities | — | — | — |  |
|  | 906 239 | — | 142 077 |  |

\*Fair value through profit and loss balance sheet positions have been split as trading and non-trading, as defined by regulatory rules for the trading book and banking

book requirements respectively. Trading consists of positions held for trading intent or to hedge elements of the trading book. Non-trading consists of positions that

are expected to be held to maturity.

For more information on hedges, please refer to note 51 on pages [128](#i8632273bca504b60b369aa763ecf7dfb_364) to [129](#i3932686c1d274a68b852f3983733551a_4367).

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 03 |  | Annual Financial Statements |  |  | Investec plc  Annual Financial Statements 2023 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS  CONTINUED | | | | | |

92

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| At fair value through  comprehensive income | | |  |  |  |  |  |
| Debt instrument  with dual  business model | Equity  instruments |  | Total  instruments at  fair value | Amortised  cost | Non-financial  instruments or  scoped out  of IFRS 9 | Total |  |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| — | — |  | — | 5 379 994 | — | 5 379 994 |  |
| — | — |  | — | 1 467 770 | — | 1 467 770 |  |
| — | — |  | 669 108 | 778 365 | — | 1 447 473 |  |
| 1 132 119 | — |  | 1 165 777 | — | — | 1 165 777 |  |
| 61 714 | — |  | 61 714 | — | — | 61 714 |  |
| — | — |  | 144 048 | 283 713 | — | 427 761 |  |
| — | — |  | 693 133 | — | — | 693 133 |  |
| — | — |  | 163 165 | — | — | 163 165 |  |
| — | 355 801 |  | 694 324 | — | — | 694 324 |  |
| 685 386 | — |  | 1 294 469 | 13 132 006 | — | 14 426 475 |  |
| — | — |  | — | 122 717 | — | 122 717 |  |
| — | — |  | 93 087 | — | — | 93 087 |  |
| — | — |  | — | — | 66 895 | 66 895 |  |
| — | — |  | — | — | 110 377 | 110 377 |  |
| — | — |  | — | — | 33 448 | 33 448 |  |
| — | — |  | 27 084 | 823 227 | 289 128 | 1 139 439 |  |
| — | — |  | — | — | 155 055 | 155 055 |  |
| — | — |  | — | — | 249 836 | 249 836 |  |
| — | — |  | — | — | 7 066 | 7 066 |  |
| — | — |  |  | — | 40 807 | 40 807 |  |
| 1 879 219 | 355 801 |  | 5 005 909 | 21 987 792 | 952 612 | 27 946 313 |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| — | — |  | — | 2 026 601 | — | 2 026 601 |  |
| — | — |  | 863 295 | — | — | 863 295 |  |
| — | — |  | 42 944 | — | — | 42 944 |  |
| — | — |  | — | 154 828 | — | 154 828 |  |
| — | — |  | — | 18 293 891 | — | 18 293 891 |  |
| — | — |  | 46 192 | 1 601 985 | — | 1 648 177 |  |
| — | — |  | 95 885 | — | — | 95 885 |  |
| — | — |  | — | — | 2 460 | 2 460 |  |
| — | — |  | — | 813 958 | 565 369 | 1 379 327 |  |
| — | — |  | 1 048 316 | 22 891 263 | 567 829 | 24 507 408 |  |
| — | — |  | — | 758 739 | — | 758 739 |  |
| — | — |  | 1 048 316 | 23 650 002 | 567 829 | 25 266 147 |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 03 |  | Annual Financial Statements |  |  | Investec plc  Annual Financial Statements 2023 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS  CONTINUED | | | | | |

93

15.

#### Fair value hierarchy

The table below analyses recurring fair value measurements for financial assets and financial liabilities. These fair value

measurements are categorised into different levels in the fair value hierarchy based on the inputs to the valuation technique used.

The different levels are identified as follows:

Level 1 – quoted (unadjusted) prices in active markets for identical assets or liabilities.

Level 2 – inputs other than quoted prices included within level 1 that are observable for the asset or liability, either directly

(i.e. as prices) or indirectly (i.e. derived from prices).

Level 3 – inputs for the asset or liability that are not based on observable market data (unobservable inputs).

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | Fair value category | | | |
| At 31 March 2023 | Total  instruments at  fair value |  | Level 1 | Level 2 | Level 3 |  |
| £’000 |  |  |
| Assets |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Reverse repurchase agreements and cash collateral  on securities borrowed | 345 869 |  | — | 345 869 | — |  |
| Sovereign debt securities | 1 165 822 |  | 1 165 822 | — | — |  |
| Bank debt securities | 199 737 |  | 199 737 | — | — |  |
| Other debt securities | 93 992 |  | — | 60 | 93 932 |  |
| Derivative financial instruments | 634 123 |  | — | 580 939 | 53 184 |  |
| Securities arising from trading activities | 127 537 |  | 123 475 | 60 | 4 002 |  |
| Investment portfolio | 489 204 |  | 173 952 | 884 | 314 368 |  |
| Loans and advances to customers\* | 1 393 943 |  | — | 90 297 | 1 303 646 |  |
| Other securitised assets | 78 231 |  | — | — | 78 231 |  |
| Other assets | 19 540 |  | 19 540 | — | — |  |
|  | 4 547 998 |  | 1 682 526 | 1 018 109 | 1 847 363 |  |
| Liabilities |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Derivative financial instruments | 704 816 |  | — | 645 358 | 59 458 |  |
| Other trading liabilities | 28 184 |  | 28 184 | — | — |  |
| Debt securities in issue | 21 554 |  | — | 21 554 | — |  |
| Liabilities arising on securitisation of other assets | 81 609 |  | — | — | 81 609 |  |
| Other liabilities | 6 324 |  | — | — | 6 324 |  |
|  | 842 487 |  | 28 184 | 666 912 | 147 391 |  |
| Net assets at fair value | 3 705 511 |  | 1 654 342 | 351 197 | 1 699 972 |  |

\*Loans and advances to customers at fair value include instruments where the business model is either to sell the loan or where the business model is to hold to collect

the contractual cash flows but the loan has failed the SPPI test.

Transfers between level 1 and level 2

During the current and prior year there were no transfers between level 1 and level 2.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 03 |  | Annual Financial Statements |  |  | Investec plc  Annual Financial Statements 2023 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS  CONTINUED | | | | | |

94

15.

#### Fair value hierarchy

#### (continued)

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | Fair value category | | | |
| At 31 March 2022 | Total  instruments at  fair value |  | Level 1 | Level 2 | Level 3 |  |
| £’000 |  |  |
| Assets |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Reverse repurchase agreements and cash collateral  on securities borrowed | 669 108 |  | — | 669 108 | — |  |
| Sovereign debt securities | 1 165 777 |  | 1 165 777 | — | — |  |
| Bank debt securities | 61 714 |  | 61 714 | — | — |  |
| Other debt securities | 144 048 |  | — | 39 017 | 105 031 |  |
| Derivative financial instruments | 693 133 |  | 19 | 649 164 | 43 950 |  |
| Securities arising from trading activities | 163 165 |  | 158 213 | 172 | 4 780 |  |
| Investment portfolio | 694 324 |  | 357 836 | 6 552 | 329 936 |  |
| Loans and advances to customers\* | 1 294 469 |  | — | 82 621 | 1 211 848 |  |
| Other securitised assets | 93 087 |  | — | — | 93 087 |  |
| Other assets | 27 084 |  | 27 084 | — | — |  |
|  | 5 005 909 |  | 1 770 643 | 1 446 634 | 1 788 632 |  |
| Liabilities |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Derivative financial instruments | 863 295 |  | — | 817 526 | 45 769 |  |
| Other trading liabilities | 42 944 |  | 42 944 | — | — |  |
| Debt securities in issue | 46 192 |  | — | 46 192 | — |  |
| Liabilities arising on securitisation of other assets | 95 885 |  | — | — | 95 885 |  |
|  | 1 048 316 |  | 42 944 | 863 718 | 141 654 |  |
| Net assets at fair value | 3 957 593 |  | 1 727 699 | 582 916 | 1 646 978 |  |

\*Loans and advances to customers at fair value include instruments where the business model is either to sell the loan or where the business model is to hold to collect

the contractual cash flows but the loan has failed the SPPI test.

Transfers between level 1 and level 2

During the current and prior year there were no transfers between level 1 and level 2.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 03 |  | Annual Financial Statements |  |  | Investec plc  Annual Financial Statements 2023 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS  CONTINUED | | | | | |

95

15.

#### Fair value hierarchy

#### (continued)

Level 3 instruments

The following table is a reconciliation of the opening balances to the closing balances for the fair value measurements in level 3 of

the fair value hierarchy:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| For the year to | Investment  portfolio | Loans and  advances to  customers | Other  securitised  assets | Other balance  sheet assets1 |  |  |  |
| £’000 |  | Total |  |
| Assets | | | | |  |  |  |
| Balance as at 1 April 2021 | 341 984 | 1 045 663 | 107 259 | 135 369 |  | 1 630 275 |  |
| Total gains or (losses) | 22 945 | 63 202 | (657) | 19 577 |  | 105 067 |  |
| In the income statement | 22 945 | 63 768 | (657) | 19 577 |  | 105 633 |  |
| In the statement of comprehensive income | — | (566) | — | — |  | (566) |  |
| Purchases | 33 602 | 1 845 044 | — | 59 165 |  | 1 937 811 |  |
| Sales | (66 682) | (1 079 005) | — | (19 783) |  | (1 165 470) |  |
| Settlements | (8 498) | (695 450) | (13 515) | (49 392) |  | (766 855) |  |
| Transfers into level 3 | 621 | — | — | — |  | 621 |  |
| Foreign exchange adjustments | 5 964 | 32 394 | — | 8 825 |  | 47 183 |  |
| Balance as at 31 March 2022 | 329 936 | 1 211 848 | 93 087 | 153 761 |  | 1 788 632 |  |
| Total gains or (losses) | 6 228 | 100 832 | 1 000 | 5 252 |  | 113 312 |  |
| In the income statement | 6 228 | 101 088 | 1 000 | 5 252 |  | 113 568 |  |
| In the statement of comprehensive income | — | (256) | — | — |  | (256) |  |
| Purchases | 23 416 | 1 692 584 | — | 26 056 |  | 1 742 056 |  |
| Sales | (43 653) | (762 668) | — | (12 565) |  | (818 886) |  |
| Settlements | (13 648) | (981 996) | (15 856) | (31 148) |  | (1 042 648) |  |
| Transfers into level 3 | 6 304 | — | — | 4 746 |  | 11 050 |  |
| Foreign exchange adjustments | 5 785 | 43 046 | — | 5 016 |  | 53 847 |  |
| Balance as at 31 March 2023 | 314 368 | 1 303 646 | 78 231 | 151 118 |  | 1 847 363 |  |

1.Comprises of other debt securities, derivative financial instruments and securities arising from trading.

The Group transfers between levels within the fair value hierarchy when the observability of inputs change, or if the valuation

methods change. Transfers are deemed to occur at the end of each semi-annual reporting period.

For the year to 31 March 2023, investment portfolio of £6.3 million and derivative financial instruments assets of £4.7 million were

transferred from level 2 to level 3, and derivative financial instruments liabilities of £8 000 were transferred from level 3 to level 2.

In the prior year, investment portfolio of £0.6 million was transferred from level 2 to level 3. The valuation methodologies were

reviewed and unobservable inputs were used to determine the fair value.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 03 |  | Annual Financial Statements |  |  | Investec plc  Annual Financial Statements 2023 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS  CONTINUED | | | | | |

96

15.

#### Fair value hierarchy

#### (continued)

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| For the year to | Liabilities  arising on  securitisation  of other  assets | Other balance  sheet  liabilities2 |  | Total |  |
| £’000 |  |  |
| Liabilities | | |  |  |  |
| Balance as at 1 April 2021 | 108 281 | 28 034 |  | 136 315 |  |
| Total (gains) or losses | (2 094) | 16 148 |  | 14 054 |  |
| In the income statement | (2 094) | 16 148 |  | 14 054 |  |
| Settlements | (10 303) | (270) |  | (10 573) |  |
| Foreign exchange adjustments | 1 | 1 857 |  | 1 858 |  |
| Balance as at 31 March 2022 | 95 885 | 45 769 |  | 141 654 |  |
| Total losses | 1 384 | 11 770 |  | 13 154 |  |
| In the income statement | 1 384 | 11 770 |  | 13 154 |  |
| Purchases | — | 6 324 |  | 6 324 |  |
| Settlements | (15 660) | — |  | (15 660) |  |
| Transfers out of level 3 | — | (8) |  | (8) |  |
| Foreign exchange adjustments | — | 1 927 |  | 1 927 |  |
| Balance as at 31 March 2023 | 81 609 | 65 782 |  | 147 391 |  |

2.Comprises level 3 derivative financial instruments and other liabilities.

The following table quantifies the gains or (losses) included in the income statement and other comprehensive income recognised

on level 3 financial instruments:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| For the year to 31 March | Total |  | Realised | Unrealised |  |
| £’000 |  |  |
| 2023 |  |  |  |  |  |
| Total gains or (losses) included in the income statement for the year |  |  |  |  |  |
| Net interest income | 98 169 |  | 86 175 | 11 994 |  |
| Investment income\* | 2 085 |  | 2 502 | (417) |  |
| Trading income arising from customer flow | 160 |  | 1 | 159 |  |
|  | 100 414 |  | 88 678 | 11 736 |  |
| Total gains or (losses) included in other comprehensive income for the year |  |  |  |  |  |
| Gains on realisation on debt instruments at FVOCI recycled through  the income statement | 433 |  | 433 | — |  |
| Fair value movements on debt instruments at FVOCI taken directly  to other comprehensive income | (256) |  | — | (256) |  |
|  | 177 |  | 433 | (256) |  |
| 2022 |  |  |  |  |  |
| Total gains or (losses) included in the income statement for the year |  |  |  |  |  |
| Net interest income | 66 069 |  | 58 038 | 8 031 |  |
| Investment income\* | 27 830 |  | 52 666 | (24 836) |  |
| Trading loss arising from customer flow | (2 320) |  | (491) | (1 829) |  |
|  | 91 579 |  | 110 213 | (18 634) |  |
| Total gains or (losses) included in other comprehensive income for the year |  |  |  |  |  |
| Gains on realisation on debt instruments at FVOCI recycled through  the income statement | 440 |  | 440 | — |  |
| Fair value movements on debt instruments at FVOCI taken directly  to other comprehensive income | (566) |  | — | (566) |  |
|  | (126) |  | 440 | (566) |  |

\*In the prior year, included within the investment income statement balance are unrealised gains of £0.7 million presented within operational items in the income

statement.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 03 |  | Annual Financial Statements |  |  | Investec plc  Annual Financial Statements 2023 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS  CONTINUED | | | | | |

97

15.

#### Fair value hierarchy

#### (continued)

Level 2 financial assets and financial liabilities

The following table sets out the Group’s principal valuation techniques as at 31 March 2023 used in determining the fair value

of its financial assets and financial liabilities that are classified within level 2 of the fair value hierarchy:

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | VALUATION BASIS/TECHNIQUES | | MAIN INPUTS | |
| Assets | | | | |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Reverse repurchase agreements and  cash collateral on securities borrowed |  | Discounted cash flow model |  | Discount rates |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Other debt securities |  | Discounted cash flow model |  | Discount rates, swap curves and negotiable  certificate of deposit curves, external  prices and broker quotes |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Derivative financial instruments |  | Discounted cash flow model, Hermite  interpolation and industry standard  derivative pricing models including Black-  Scholes and Local Volatility |  | Discount rate, risk-free rate, volatilities,  forex forward points and spot rates,  interest rate swap curves and credit curves |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Securities arising from trading activities |  | Discounted cash flow model, Hermite  interpolation and industry standard  derivative pricing models including Local  Volatility |  | Discount rate, risk-free rate, volatilities,  forex forward points and spot rates,  interest rate swap curves and credit curves |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Investment portfolio |  | Discounted cash flow model and  net asset value model |  | Discount rate and net assets |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Comparable quoted inputs |  | Discount rate and fund unit price |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Loans and advances to customers |  | Discounted cash flow model |  | Yield curves |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Liabilities | | | | |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Derivative financial instruments |  | Discounted cash flow model, Hermite  interpolation and industry standard  derivative pricing models including Black-  Scholes and Local Volatility |  | Discount rate, risk-free rate, volatilities,  forex forward points and spot rates,  interest rate swap curves and credit curves |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Other trading liabilities |  | Discounted cash flow model, Hermite  interpolation and industry standard  derivative pricing models including Local  Volatility |  | Discount rate, risk-free rate, volatilities,  forex forward points and spot rates,  interest rate swap curves and credit curves |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Debt securities in issue |  | Discounted cash flow model, Hermite  interpolation and industry standard  derivative pricing models including Local  Volatility |  | Discount rate, risk-free rate, volatilities,  forex forward points and spot rates,  interest rate swap curves and credit curves |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 03 |  | Annual Financial Statements |  |  | Investec plc  Annual Financial Statements 2023 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS  CONTINUED | | | | | |

98

15.

#### Fair value hierarchy

#### (continued)

Sensitivity of fair values to reasonably possible alternative assumptions by level 3 instrument type

The fair value of financial instruments in level 3 are measured using valuation techniques that incorporate assumptions that are not

evidenced by prices from observable market data. The table below shows the sensitivity of these fair values to reasonably possible

alternative assumptions, determined at a transactional level:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| At 31 March 2023 | Balance  sheet  value  £’000 | Significant unobservable input | Range of  unobservable  input used |  | Favourable  changes  £’000 | Unfavourable  changes  £’000 |  |
| Assets |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Other debt securities | 93 932 | Potential impact on income statement |  |  | 2 702 | (5 253) |  |
|  |  | Credit spreads | 1.05%–1.87% |  | 108 | (254) |  |
|  |  | Cash flow adjustments | CPR 14.81% |  | 10 | (10) |  |
|  |  | Other | ^ |  | 2 584 | (4 989) |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Derivative financial instruments | 53 184 | Potential impact on income statement |  |  | 5 260 | (5 136) |  |
|  |  | Volatilities | 7.5%–8.9% |  | 13 | (25) |  |
|  |  | Cash flow adjustments | CPR 14.81% |  | 6 | (5) |  |
|  |  | Underlying asset value | ^^ |  | 3 999 | (4 100) |  |
|  |  | Other | ^ |  | 1 242 | (1 006) |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Securities arising from trading  activities | 4 002 | Potential impact on income statement |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Cash flow adjustments | CPR 14.17% |  | 206 | (235) |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Investment portfolio | 314 368 | Potential impact on income statement |  |  | 33 129 | (66 354) |  |
|  |  | Price earnings multiple | 5.5x–11.2x |  | 11 718 | (21 695) |  |
|  |  | Underlying asset value | ^^ |  | 9 378 | (20 883) |  |
|  |  | Other | ^ |  | 12 033 | (23 776) |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Loans and advances to  customers | 1 303 646 | Potential impact on income statement |  |  | 21 222 | (40 572) |  |
|  | Credit spreads | 0.28%–5.2% |  | 10 994 | (22 971) |  |
|  |  | Price earnings multiple | 3.5x–4x |  | 4 276 | (7 083) |  |
|  |  | Underlying asset value | ^^ |  | 1 564 | (1 742) |  |
|  |  | Other | ^ |  | 4 388 | (8 776) |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Potential impact on other  comprehensive income |  |  | 15 756 | (31 758) |  |
|  |  | Credit spreads | 0.29%–5.5% |  | 15 753 | (31 751) |  |
|  |  | Other | ^ |  | 3 | (7) |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Other securitised assets | 78 231 | Potential impact on income statement |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Cash flow adjustments | CPR 14.81% |  | 701 | (669) |  |
| Total level 3 assets | 1 847 363 |  |  |  | 78 976 | (149 977) |  |
| Liabilities |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Derivative financial instruments | 59 458 | Potential impact on income statement |  |  | (4 098) | 4 099 |  |
|  |  | Volatilities | 9%–18.9% |  | (1) | 2 |  |
|  |  | Underlying asset value | ^^ |  | (4 097) | 4 097 |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Liabilities arising on  securitisation of other assets\* | 81 609 | Potential impact on income statement |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Cash flow adjustments | CPR 14.81% |  | (351) | 363 |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Other liabilities | 6 324 | Potential impact on income statement |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Other | ^ |  | (632) | 632 |  |
| Total level 3 liabilities | 147 391 |  |  |  | (5 081) | 5 094 |  |
| Net level 3 assets | 1 699 972 |  |  |  |  |  |  |

\*The sensitivity of the fair value of liabilities arising on securitisation of other assets has been considered together with other securitised assets.

^Other – The valuation sensitivity has been assessed by adjusting various inputs such as expected cash flows and earnings multiples rather than a single input. It is

deemed appropriate to reflect the outcome on a portfolio basis for the purposes of this analysis as the sensitivity of the assets cannot be determined through the

adjustment of a single input.

^^Underlying asset values are calculated by reference to a tangible asset, for example, property, aircraft or shares.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 03 |  | Annual Financial Statements |  |  | Investec plc  Annual Financial Statements 2023 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS  CONTINUED | | | | | |

99

15.

#### Fair value hierarchy

#### (continued)

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| At 31 March 2022 | Balance  sheet  value  £’000 | Significant unobservable input | Range of  unobservable  input used |  | Favourable  changes  £’000 |  | Unfavourable  changes  £’000 |  |
| Assets |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Other debt securities | 105 031 | Potential impact on income statement |  |  | 3 199 |  | (5 851) |  |
|  |  | Credit spreads | 0.74%–2.75% |  | 141 |  | (286) |  |
|  |  | Cash flow adjustments | CPR 8.4% |  | 6 |  | (8) |  |
|  |  | Other | ^ |  | 3 052 |  | (5 557) |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Derivative financial instruments | 43 950 | Potential impact on income statement |  |  | 4 643 |  | (5 266) |  |
|  |  | Volatilities | 5%–18.9% |  | 15 |  | (29) |  |
|  |  | Cash flow adjustments | CPR 8.4% |  | — |  | (6) |  |
|  |  | Underlying asset value | ^^ |  | 4 026 |  | (4 028) |  |
|  |  | Other | ^ |  | 602 |  | (1 203) |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Securities arising from trading  activities | 4 780 | Potential impact on income statement |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Cash flow adjustments | CPR 11% |  | 481 |  | (635) |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Investment portfolio | 329 936 | Potential impact on income statement |  |  | 34 755 |  | (69 302) |  |
|  |  | Price earnings multiple | 5.5x–15x |  | 9 505 |  | (18 206) |  |
|  |  | Underlying asset value | ^^ |  | 9 636 |  | (20 897) |  |
|  |  | Other | ^ |  | 15 614 |  | (30 199) |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Loans and advances to  customers | 1 211 848 | Potential impact on income statement |  |  | 24 838 |  | (40 047) |  |
|  | Credit spreads | 0.15%–34.3% |  | 10 656 |  | (27 586) |  |
|  |  | Price earnings multiple | 3.5x–4.2x |  | 7 824 |  | (1 136) |  |
|  |  | Underlying asset value | ^^ |  | 3 528 |  | (5 665) |  |
|  |  | Other | ^ |  | 2 830 |  | (5 660) |  |
|  |  | Potential impact on other  comprehensive income |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Credit spreads | 0.14%–6.17% |  | 8 440 |  | (15 725) |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Other securitised assets | 93 087 | Potential impact on income statement |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Cash flow adjustments | CPR 8.4% |  | 988 |  | (1 057) |  |
| Total level 3 assets | 1 788 632 |  |  |  | 77 344 |  | (137 883) |  |
| Liabilities |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Derivative financial instruments | 45 769 | Potential impact on income statement |  |  | (4 046) |  | 4 060 |  |
|  |  | Volatilities | 5%–18.9% |  | (21) |  | 35 |  |
|  |  | Underlying asset value | ^^ |  | (4 025) |  | 4 025 |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Liabilities arising on  securitisation of other assets\* | 95 885 | Potential impact on income statement |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Cash flow adjustments | CPR 8.4% |  | (292) |  | 299 |  |
| Total level 3 liabilities | 141 654 |  |  |  | (4 338) |  | 4 359 |  |
| Net level 3 assets | 1 646 978 |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

\*The sensitivity of the fair value of liabilities arising on securitisation of other assets has been considered together with other securitised assets.

^Other – The valuation sensitivity has been assessed by adjusting various inputs such as expected cash flows and earnings multiples rather than a single input. It is

deemed appropriate to reflect the outcome on a portfolio basis for the purposes of this analysis as the sensitivity of the assets cannot be determined through the

adjustment of a single input.

^^Underlying asset values are calculated by reference to a tangible asset, for example, property, aircraft or shares.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 03 |  | Annual Financial Statements |  |  | Investec plc  Annual Financial Statements 2023 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS  CONTINUED | | | | | |

100

15.

#### Fair value hierarchy

#### (continued)

In determining the value of level 3 financial instruments, the following are the principal inputs that can require judgement:

Credit spreads

Credit spreads reflect the additional yield that a market participant would demand for taking exposure to the credit risk of an

instrument. The credit spread for an instrument forms part of the yield used in a discounted cash flow calculation. In general,

a significant increase in a credit spread in isolation will result in a movement in fair value that is unfavourable for the holder

of a financial instrument. It is an unobservable input into a discounted cash flow valuation.

Discount rates

Discount rates are used to adjust for the time value of money when using a discounted cash flow valuation method. Where

relevant, the discount rate also accounts for illiquidity, market conditions and uncertainty of future cash flows.

Volatilities

Volatility is a key input in the valuation of derivative products containing optionality. Volatility is a measure of the variability or

uncertainty in returns for a given derivative underlying. It represents an estimate of how much a particular underlying instrument,

parameter or index will change in value over time.

Cash flows

Cash flows relate to the future cash flows that can be expected from the instrument and requires judgement. Cash flows are input

into a discounted cash flow valuation.

Price earnings multiple

The price-to-earnings ratio is an equity valuation multiple used in the adjustment of underlying market prices. It is a key driver in the

valuation of unlisted investments.

Underlying asset value

In instances where cash flows have links to referenced assets, the underlying asset value is used to determine the fair value.

The underlying asset valuation is derived using observable market prices sourced from broker quotes, specialist valuers or other

reliable pricing sources.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 03 |  | Annual Financial Statements |  |  | Investec plc  Annual Financial Statements 2023 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS  CONTINUED | | | | | |

101

16.

#### Fair value of financial instruments at amortised cost

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  | Level within the fair value hierarchy | | | |
| At 31 March 2023 | Carrying  amount | Fair value  approximates  carrying  amount | Balances  where fair  values do not  approximate  carrying  amounts | Fair value of  balances that  do not  approximate  carrying  amounts |  | Level 1 | Level 2 | Level 3 |  |
| £’000 |  |  |
| Assets |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Cash and balances  at central banks | 5 400 401 | 5 400 401 | — | — |  | — | — | — |  |
| Loans and advances to banks | 893 297 | 893 297 | — | — |  | — | — | — |  |
| Reverse repurchase  agreements and cash collateral  on securities borrowed | 992 830 | 807 046 | 185 784 | 185 503 |  | — | 185 503 | — |  |
| Sovereign debt securities | 55 922 | 4 370 | 51 552 | 51 494 |  | 51 494 | — | — |  |
| Bank debt securities | 4 954 | — | 4 954 | 4 952 |  | 4 952 | — | — |  |
| Other debt securities | 603 283 | 42 611 | 560 672 | 554 892 |  | — | 554 892 | — |  |
| Loans and advances  to customers | 14 173 866 | 611 611 | 13 562 255 | 13 426 192 |  | — | 1 016 299 | 12 409 893 |  |
| Other loans and advances | 142 626 | 69 727 | 72 899 | 72 976 |  | — | 72 976 | — |  |
| Other assets | 612 778 | 612 778 | — | — |  | — | — | — |  |
|  | 22 879 957 | 8 441 841 | 14 438 116 | 14 296 009 |  |  |  |  |  |
| Liabilities |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Deposits by banks | 2 172 171 | 373 944 | 1 798 227 | 1 804 116 |  | — | 1 804 116 | — |  |
| Repurchase agreements and  cash collateral on securities lent | 139 529 | 85 070 | 54 459 | 52 486 |  | — | 52 486 | — |  |
| Customer accounts (deposits) | 19 121 921 | 10 426 685 | 8 695 236 | 8 654 686 |  | — | 8 654 686 | — |  |
| Debt securities in issue | 1 427 991 | 1 183 | 1 426 808 | 1 383 613 |  | 911 763 | 471 850 | — |  |
| Other liabilities | 645 612 | 642 983 | 2 629 | 1 572 |  | — | — | 1 572 |  |
| Subordinated liabilities | 731 483 | — | 731 483 | 713 119 |  | 713 119 | — | — |  |
|  | 24 238 707 | 11 529 865 | 12 708 842 | 12 609 592 |  |  |  |  |  |

For the year ended 31 March 2023, there were insignificant disposals of financial instruments measured at amortised cost.

For financial assets and financial liabilities that are liquid or have a short-term maturity (less than three months) it is assumed that

the carrying amounts approximate their fair value. These assets and liabilities include demand deposits, savings accounts without

a specific maturity, which are included in customer accounts (deposits), and variable rate instruments.

Financial instruments for which fair value does not approximate carrying value

Differences in amortised cost and fair value occur in fixed rate instruments. The fair value of fixed rate financial assets and financial

liabilities carried at amortised cost are estimated by comparing spreads earned on the transactions with spreads earned on similar

new transactions entered into by the Group. The estimated fair value of fixed interest-bearing deposits is based on discounted

cash flows, using prevailing money market interest rates for debts with similar credit risk and maturity. For quoted subordinated

debt issued, the fair values are calculated based on quoted market prices. For those notes issued where quoted market prices are

not available, a discounted cash flow model is used based on a current interest rate yield curve appropriate for the remaining term

to maturity.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 03 |  | Annual Financial Statements |  |  | Investec plc  Annual Financial Statements 2023 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS  CONTINUED | | | | | |

102

16.

#### Fair value of financial instruments at amortised cost

#### (continued)

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  | Level within the fair value hierarchy | | | |
| At 31 March 2022 | Carrying  amount | Fair value  approximates  carrying  amount | Balances  where fair  values do not  approximate  carrying  amounts | Fair value of  balances that  do not  approximate  carrying  amounts |  | Level 1 | Level 2 | Level 3 |  |
| £’000 |  |  |
| Assets |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Cash and balances  at central banks | 5 379 994 | 5 379 994 | — | — |  | — | — | — |  |
| Loans and advances to banks | 1 467 770 | 1 467 770 | — | — |  | — | — | — |  |
| Reverse repurchase  agreements and cash collateral  on securities borrowed | 778 365 | 662 151 | 116 214 | 115 088 |  | — | 115 088 | — |  |
| Other debt securities | 283 713 | 7 601 | 276 112 | 275 937 |  | 3 058 | 272 879 | — |  |
| Loans and advances  to customers | 13 132 006 | 521 321 | 12 610 685 | 12 593 362 |  | — | 1 022 302 | 11 571 060 |  |
| Other loans and advances | 122 717 | 61 473 | 61 244 | 61 253 |  | — | 61 253 | — |  |
| Other assets | 823 227 | 823 227 | — | — |  | — | — | — |  |
|  | 21 987 792 | 8 923 537 | 13 064 255 | 13 045 640 |  |  |  |  |  |
| Liabilities |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Deposits by banks | 2 026 601 | 280 414 | 1 746 187 | 1 654 635 |  | — | 1 654 635 | — |  |
| Repurchase agreements and  cash collateral on securities lent | 154 828 | 103 729 | 51 099 | 49 243 |  | — | 49 243 | — |  |
| Customer accounts (deposits) | 18 293 891 | 11 678 823 | 6 615 068 | 6 616 337 |  | — | 6 616 337 | — |  |
| Debt securities in issue | 1 601 985 | 1 183 | 1 600 802 | 1 599 831 |  | 1 006 663 | 593 168 | — |  |
| Other liabilities | 813 958 | 810 824 | 3 134 | 2 419 |  | — | — | 2 419 |  |
| Subordinated liabilities | 758 739 | — | 758 739 | 767 436 |  | 767 436 | — | — |  |
|  | 23 650 002 | 12 874 973 | 10 775 029 | 10 689 901 |  |  |  |  |  |

For the year ended 31 March 2022, there were insignificant disposals of financial instruments measured at amortised cost.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 03 |  | Annual Financial Statements |  |  | Investec plc  Annual Financial Statements 2023 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS  CONTINUED | | | | | |

103

16.

#### Fair value of financial instruments at amortised cost

#### (continued)

Fixed rate financial instruments

The fair value of fixed rate financial assets and financial liabilities carried at amortised cost are estimated by comparing spreads

earned on the transactions with spreads earned on similar new transactions entered into by the Group. The estimated fair value

of fixed interest-bearing deposits is based on discounted cash flows, using prevailing money market interest rates for debts

with similar credit risk and maturity.

For quoted subordinated debt issued, the fair values are calculated based on quoted market prices. For those notes issued where

quoted market prices are not available, a discounted cash flow model is used based on a current interest rate yield curve

appropriate for the remaining term to maturity.

Certain financial instruments that would normally be carried at fair value continue to be recognised at transaction price. This occurs

when the fair value would normally be determined using valuation techniques which cannot be relied on due to insufficient external

inputs. This results in gains or losses which have not been recognised on-balance sheet.

The following table sets out the Group’s principal level 2 and 3 valuation techniques used in determining the fair value of its

financial assets and financial liabilities:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Loans and advances to banks |  | Calculation of the present value of future cash flows, discounted as appropriate. |
| Other debt securities |  | Priced with reference to similar trades in an observable market. |
| Reverse repurchase agreements and cash  collateral on securities borrowed |  | Calculation of the present value of future cash flows, discounted as appropriate. |
| Loans and advances to customers |  | Calculation of the present value of future cash flows, discounted as appropriate. |
| Other loans and advances |  | Calculation of the present value of future cash flows, discounted as appropriate. |
| Other assets |  | Calculation of the present value of future cash flows, discounted as appropriate. |
| Deposits by banks |  | Calculation of fair value using appropriate funding rates. |
| Repurchase agreements and cash collateral on  securities lent |  | Calculation of the present value of future cash flows, discounted as appropriate. |
| Customer accounts (deposits) |  | Where the deposits are short-term in nature, carrying amounts are assumed to  approximate fair value. Where deposits are of longer-term maturities, they are  valued using a cash flow model discounted as appropriate. |
| Debt securities in issue |  | Where the debt securities are fully collateralised, fair value is equal to the carrying  value. Other debt securities are valued using a cash flow model discounted as  appropriate to the securities for funding and interest rates. |
| Other liabilities |  | Where the other liabilities are short term in nature, carrying amounts are assumed  to approximate fair value. |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 03 |  | Annual Financial Statements |  |  | Investec plc  Annual Financial Statements 2023 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS  CONTINUED | | | | | |

104

17.

#### Designated at fair value

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Fair value adjustment | | Change in fair value  attributable to credit risk\* | |  |  |
| At 31 March | Carrying  value | Current | Cumulative | Current | Cumulative | Maximum  exposure to  credit  risk |  |
| £’000 |  |
| Assets |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 2023 |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Securities arising from trading activities | 12 916 | 930 | (638) | (120) | (57) | 12 916 |  |
| Other securitised assets | 78 231 | (2 352) | (7 459) | (2 352) | (7 459) | 78 927 |  |
|  | 91 147 | (1 422) | (8 097) | (2 472) | (7 516) | 91 843 |  |
| 2022 |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Reverse repurchase agreements and  cash collateral on securities borrowed | 38 649 | 89 | 284 | — | — | — |  |
| Securities arising from trading activities | 20 353 | 379 | 50 | 6 | 95 | 20 353 |  |
| Other securitised assets | 93 087 | (4 106) | (6 382) | (4 106) | (6 382) | 93 087 |  |
|  | 152 089 | (3 638) | (6 048) | (4 100) | (6 287) | 113 440 |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | Fair value adjustment | | Change in fair value  attributable to credit risk\* | | |
| At 31 March | Carrying  value | Remaining  contractual  amount to be  repaid at  maturity | Current | Cumulative | Current | Cumulative |  |
| £’000 |  |
| Liabilities |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 2023 |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Debt securities in issue | 21 554 | 20 097 | (274) | 5 146 | (85) | (67) |  |
| Liabilities arising on securitisation  of other assets | 81 609 | 86 985 | 250 | (5 441) | 250 | (5 441) |  |
|  | 103 163 | 107 082 | (24) | (295) | 165 | (5 508) |  |
| 2022 |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Debt securities in issue | 46 192 | 41 266 | 5 139 | 9 452 | 7 | (43) |  |
| Liabilities arising on securitisation  of other assets | 95 885 | 102 712 | (2 286) | (6 854) | (2 286) | (6 854) |  |
|  | 142 077 | 143 978 | 2 853 | 2 598 | (2 279) | (6 897) |  |

\*Changes in fair value due to credit risk are determined as the change in the fair value of the financial instrument that is not attributable to changes in other market

inputs.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 03 |  | Annual Financial Statements |  |  | Investec plc  Annual Financial Statements 2023 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS  CONTINUED | | | | | |

105

18.

#### Cash and balances at central banks

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| At 31 March | 2023 |  | 2022 |  |
| £’000 |  |  |
| Gross cash and balances at central banks | 5 400 401 |  | 5 379 994 |  |
| Expected credit loss | — |  | — |  |
| Net cash and balances at central banks | 5 400 401 |  | 5 379 994 |  |
| The country risk of cash and bank balances at central banks lies in the following geographies: |  |  |  |  |
| United Kingdom | 5 380 357 |  | 5 326 540 |  |
| Europe (excluding UK) | 20 044 |  | 53 454 |  |
|  | 5 400 401 |  | 5 379 994 |  |

19.

#### Loans and advances to banks

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| At 31 March | 2023 |  | 2022 |  |
| £’000 |  |  |
| Gross loans and advances to banks | 893 368 |  | 1 467 863 |  |
| Expected credit loss | (71) |  | (93) |  |
| Net loans and advances to banks | 893 297 |  | 1 467 770 |  |
| The country risk of loans and advances to banks lies in the following geographies: |  |  |  |  |
| South Africa | 7 265 |  | 10 543 |  |
| United Kingdom | 511 777 |  | 555 881 |  |
| Europe (excluding UK) | 287 673 |  | 706 940 |  |
| Australia | 14 313 |  | 41 096 |  |
| North America | 62 609 |  | 143 856 |  |
| Asia | 8 446 |  | 9 086 |  |
| Other | 1 214 |  | 368 |  |
|  | 893 297 |  | 1 467 770 |  |

20. Reverse repurchase agreements and cash collateral on securities borrowed and

#### repurchase agreements and cash collateral on securities lent

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| At 31 March | 2023 |  | 2022 |  |
| £’000 |  |  |
| Assets |  |  |  |  |
| Gross reverse repurchase agreements and cash collateral on securities borrowed | 1 338 711 |  | 1 447 485 |  |
| Expected credit loss | (12) |  | (12) |  |
| Net reverse repurchase agreements and cash collateral on securities borrowed | 1 338 699 |  | 1 447 473 |  |
| Reverse repurchase agreements | 1 328 235 |  | 1 408 503 |  |
| Cash collateral on securities borrowed | 10 464 |  | 38 970 |  |
|  | 1 338 699 |  | 1 447 473 |  |
| As part of the reverse repurchase and securities borrowing agreements the Group has received  securities that it is allowed to sell or repledge. £90 million (2022: £76 million) has been resold or  repledged to third parties in connection with financing activities or to comply with commitments under  short sale transactions. |  |  |  |  |
| Liabilities |  |  |  |  |
| Repurchase agreements | 118 373 |  | 129 092 |  |
| Cash collateral on securities lent | 21 156 |  | 25 736 |  |
|  | 139 529 |  | 154 828 |  |

The assets transferred and not derecognised in the above repurchase agreements are fair valued at £61 million (2022: £13 million).

They are pledged as security for the term of the underlying repurchase agreement.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 03 |  | Annual Financial Statements |  |  | Investec plc  Annual Financial Statements 2023 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS  CONTINUED | | | | | |

106

21.

#### Sovereign debt securities

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| At 31 March | 2023 |  | 2022 |  |
| £’000 |  |  |
| Gross sovereign debt securities | 1 221 744 |  | 1 165 777 |  |
| Expected credit loss | — |  | — |  |
| Net sovereign debt securities | 1 221 744 |  | 1 165 777 |  |
| The country risk of sovereign debt securities lies in the following geographies: |  |  |  |  |
| United Kingdom | 348 827 |  | 378 941 |  |
| Europe (excluding UK)\* | 190 232 |  | 93 004 |  |
| North America | 682 685 |  | 693 832 |  |
|  | 1 221 744 |  | 1 165 777 |  |

\*Where Europe (excluding UK) largely includes securities held in Germany and Denmark.

22.

#### Bank debt securities

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| At 31 March | 2023 |  | 2022 |  |
| £’000 |  |  |
| Gross bank debt securities | 204 691 |  | 61 714 |  |
| Expected credit loss | — |  | — |  |
| Net bank debt securities | 204 691 |  | 61 714 |  |
| Bonds | 200 590 |  | 57 844 |  |
| Floating rate notes | 4 101 |  | 3 870 |  |
|  | 204 691 |  | 61 714 |  |
| The country risk of bank debt securities lies in the following geographies: |  |  |  |  |
| United Kingdom | 122 690 |  | 46 622 |  |
| Europe (excluding UK) | 71 873 |  | 15 092 |  |
| Australia | 10 128 |  | — |  |
|  | 204 691 |  | 61 714 |  |

23.

#### Other debt securities

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| At 31 March | 2023 |  | 2022 |  |
| £’000 |  |  |
| Gross other debt securities | 697 837 |  | 432 980 |  |
| Expected credit loss | (562) |  | (5 219) |  |
| Net other debt securities | 697 275 |  | 427 761 |  |
| Bonds | 120 510 |  | 119 766 |  |
| Asset-backed securities | 576 765 |  | 307 995 |  |
|  | 697 275 |  | 427 761 |  |
| The country risk of other debt securities lies in the following geographies: |  |  |  |  |
| United Kingdom | 108 175 |  | 104 452 |  |
| Europe (excluding UK) | 140 937 |  | 67 666 |  |
| North America | 400 496 |  | 207 392 |  |
| Asia | 47 667 |  | 48 251 |  |
|  | 697 275 |  | 427 761 |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 03 |  | Annual Financial Statements |  |  | Investec plc  Annual Financial Statements 2023 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS  CONTINUED | | | | | |

107

24.

#### Derivative financial instruments

The Group enters into various contracts for derivatives, both as principal for trading purposes and as a customer for hedging

foreign exchange and interest rate exposures. These include financial futures, options, swaps and forward rate agreements.

The risks associated with derivative instruments are monitored in the same manner as for the underlying instruments. Risks are

also measured across the product range in order to take into account possible correlations.

In the tables that follow, notional principal amounts indicate the volume of business outstanding at the balance sheet date and

do not represent amounts at risk. The fair value of a derivative financial instrument represents the positive or negative cash flows

which would have occurred had the rights and obligations arising from that instrument been closed out by the Group in an orderly

market transaction at the balance sheet date.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 2023 | | | 2022 | | | |
| At 31 March | Notional  principal  amounts | Positive  fair value | Negative  fair value | Notional  principal  amounts | Positive  fair value | Negative  fair value |  |
| £’000 |  |
| Foreign exchange derivatives |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Forward foreign exchange contracts | 15 680 009 | 186 867 | 142 523 | 16 862 873 | 157 697 | 137 754 |  |
| Currency swaps | 678 329 | 9 484 | 8 724 | 1 117 700 | 12 176 | 10 113 |  |
| OTC options bought and sold | 1 877 070 | 24 153 | 22 865 | 2 212 297 | 11 820 | 18 665 |  |
|  | 18 235 408 | 220 504 | 174 112 | 20 192 870 | 181 693 | 166 532 |  |
| Interest rate derivatives |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Caps and floors | 10 576 158 | 155 330 | 150 118 | 9 424 942 | 65 094 | 57 797 |  |
| Swaps | 46 254 022 | 28 842 | 160 283 | 40 601 552 | 28 534 | 81 495 |  |
| OTC derivatives | 56 830 180 | 184 172 | 310 401 | 50 026 494 | 93 628 | 139 292 |  |
| Exchange traded futures | — | — | — | — | — | — |  |
|  | 56 830 180 | 184 172 | 310 401 | 50 026 494 | 93 628 | 139 292 |  |
| Equity and stock index derivatives |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| OTC options bought and sold | 1 604 247 | 63 258 | 120 243 | 2 920 599 | 101 194 | 212 995 |  |
| Equity swaps and forwards | 6 343 | 173 | — | 392 379 | 2 875 | 11 138 |  |
| OTC derivatives | 1 610 590 | 63 431 | 120 243 | 3 312 978 | 104 069 | 224 133 |  |
| Exchange traded futures | 225 212 | — | — | 169 227 | — | — |  |
| Exchange traded options | 11 453 984 | 55 231 | 45 | 15 492 162 | — | 25 831 |  |
| Warrants | — | — | — | — | 19 | — |  |
|  | 13 289 786 | 118 662 | 120 288 | 18 974 367 | 104 088 | 249 964 |  |
| Commodity derivatives |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| OTC options bought and sold | 251 899 | 39 853 | 59 145 | 235 387 | 40 978 | 51 206 |  |
| Commodity swaps and forwards | 721 125 | 45 219 | 38 152 | 1 236 254 | 255 652 | 253 713 |  |
|  | 973 024 | 85 072 | 97 297 | 1 471 641 | 296 630 | 304 919 |  |
| Credit derivatives | 138 862 | 20 670 | 2 718 | 218 806 | 11 065 | 2 588 |  |
| Other derivatives |  | 5 043 |  |  | 6 029 |  |  |
| Derivatives per balance sheet |  | 634 123 | 704 816 | 693 133 | 863 295 |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 03 |  | Annual Financial Statements |  |  | Investec plc  Annual Financial Statements 2023 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS  CONTINUED | | | | | |

108

25.

#### Securities arising from trading activities

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| At 31 March | 2023 |  | 2022 |  |
| £’000 |  |  |
| Asset-backed securities | 4 002 |  | 4 780 |  |
| Bonds | 24 106 |  | 17 936 |  |
| Government securities | — |  | 2 811 |  |
| Listed equities | 99 429 |  | 137 638 |  |
|  | 127 537 |  | 163 165 |  |

26.

#### Investment portfolio

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| At 31 March | 2023 |  | 2022 |  |
| £’000 |  |  |
| Listed equities\* | 173 949 |  | 357 838 |  |
| Unlisted equities\*\* | 315 255 |  | 336 486 |  |
|  | 489 204 |  | 694 324 |  |

\*The movement in Listed equities includes a £107 million distribution to Investec ordinary shareholders during the year.

\*\*Unlisted equities include loan instruments that are convertible into equity.

27.

#### Loans and advances to customers and other loans and advances

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| At 31 March | 2023 |  | 2022 |  |
| £’000 |  |  |
| Gross loans and advances to customers at amortised cost | 14 314 591 |  | 13 262 811 |  |
| Gross loans and advances to customers at FVOCI^ | 843 428 |  | 685 386 |  |
| Gross loans and advances to customers subject to expected credit losses | 15 158 019 |  | 13 948 197 |  |
| Expected credit losses on loans and advances to customers at amortised cost and FVOCI^ | (140 725) |  | (130 805) |  |
| Net loans and advances to customers at amortised cost and FVOCI^ | 15 017 294 |  | 13 817 392 |  |
| Loans and advances to customers at fair value through profit and loss | 550 515 |  | 609 083 |  |
| Net loans and advances to customers | 15 567 809 |  | 14 426 475 |  |
| Gross other loans and advances | 142 702 |  | 122 736 |  |
| Expected credit losses on other loans and advances | (76) |  | (19) |  |
| Net other loans and advances | 142 626 |  | 122 717 |  |

^Expected credit losses above do not include £5.3 million (31 March 2022: £3.3 million) ECL held against financial assets held at FVOCI. This is reported on the balance

sheet within the fair value reserve.

For further analysis on loans and advances for the Group, refer to pages [150](#i8632273bca504b60b369aa763ecf7dfb_94) to [155](#i25c9ca4d77154534988c8bb33651e8ea_38-10-1-1-786842) in the notes to risk and capital

management.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 03 |  | Annual Financial Statements |  |  | Investec plc  Annual Financial Statements 2023 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS  CONTINUED | | | | | |

109

27.

#### Loans and advances to customers and other loans and advances

#### (continued)

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| At 31 March | 2023 |  |
| £’000 |  |
| Expected credit losses on loans and advances to customers at amortised cost and FVOCI^ |  |  |
| Balance as at 1 April 2021 | 164 373 |  |
| Charge to the income statement | 24 204 |  |
| Reversals and recoveries recognised in the income statement | (369) |  |
| Write-offs | (58 647) |  |
| Exchange adjustments | 1 244 |  |
| Balance as at 31 March 2022 | 130 805 |  |
| Charge to the income statement | 53 592 |  |
| Reversals and recoveries recognised in the income statement | (1 094) |  |
| Write-offs | (45 684) |  |
| Exchange adjustments | 3 106 |  |
| Balance as at 31 March 2023 | 140 725 |  |
| Expected credit loss of other loans and advances |  |  |
| Balance as at 1 April 2021 | 44 |  |
| Charge to the income statement | 19 |  |
| Exchange adjustments | (44) |  |
| Balance as at 31 March 2022 | 19 |  |
| Charge to the income statement | 69 |  |
| Exchange adjustments | (12) |  |
| Balance as at 31 March 2023 | 76 |  |

^Expected credit losses above do not include £5 million (31 March 2022: £3 million) ECL held against financial assets held at FVOCI. This is reported on the balance

sheet within the fair value reserve.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 03 |  | Annual Financial Statements |  |  | Investec plc  Annual Financial Statements 2023 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS  CONTINUED | | | | | |

110

28.

#### Securitised assets and liabilities arising on securitisation

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| At 31 March | 2023 |  | 2022 |  |
| £’000 |  |  |
| Other securitised assets are made up of the following categories of assets: |  |  |  |  |
| Loans and advances to customers | 74 226 |  | 88 004 |  |
| Other debt securities | 4 005 |  | 5 083 |  |
| Total other securitised assets | 78 231 |  | 93 087 |  |
| The associated liabilities are recorded on-balance sheet in the following line items: |  |  |  |  |
| Liabilities arising on securitisation of other assets | 81 609 |  | 95 885 |  |

29.

#### Interests in associated undertakings and joint venture holdings

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| At 31 March | 2023 |  | 2022 |  |
| £’000 |  |  |
| Interests in associated undertakings and joint venture holdings consist of: |  |  |  |  |
| Net asset value | 46 480 |  | 61 140 |  |
| Goodwill | 5 840 |  | 5 755 |  |
| Investment in associated undertakings and joint venture holdings | 52 320 |  | 66 895 |  |
| Associated undertakings and joint venture holdings comprise unlisted investments |  |  |  |  |
| Analysis of the movement in our share of net assets: |  |  |  |  |
| At the beginning of the year | 61 140 |  | 58 519 |  |
| Exchange adjustments | 228 |  | 135 |  |
| Acquisitions | — |  | 3 493 |  |
| Disposals | (565) |  | — |  |
| Impairment | (282) |  | — |  |
| Share of post-taxation profits of associates and joint venture holdings^ | 5 371 |  | 14 164 |  |
| Dividends received | (19 412) |  | (15 171) |  |
| At the end of the year | 46 480 |  | 61 140 |  |
| Analysis of the movement in goodwill: |  |  |  |  |
| At the beginning of the year | 5 755 |  | 139 |  |
| Exchange adjustments | 224 |  | (104) |  |
| Acquisitions | — |  | 5 720 |  |
| Impairment | (139) |  | — |  |
| At the end of the year | 5 840 |  | 5 755 |  |

^Included within the share of post-taxation profit from associates and joint venture holdings in the income statement is an impairment (including goodwill) of £421 000

(31 March 2022: £nil). In the prior year, profit of £286 000 was presented within operational items in the income statement.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 03 |  | Annual Financial Statements |  |  | Investec plc  Annual Financial Statements 2023 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS  CONTINUED | | | | | |

111

30.

#### Deferred taxation

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| At 31 March | 2023 |  | 2022 |  |
| £’000 |  |  |
| Deferred taxation assets | 112 347 |  | 110 377 |  |
| Deferred taxation liabilities | — |  | — |  |
| Net deferred taxation assets | 112 347 |  | 110 377 |  |
| The net deferred taxation assets arise from: |  |  |  |  |
| Deferred capital allowances | 60 249 |  | 48 634 |  |
| Income and expenditure accruals | 3 404 |  | 2 212 |  |
| Asset in respect of unexpired options | 30 859 |  | 28 342 |  |
| Unrealised fair value adjustments on financial instruments | 25 584 |  | 31 033 |  |
| Losses carried forward | 2 079 |  | 8 166 |  |
| Asset in respect of pension deficit | 372 |  | 383 |  |
| Deferred tax on acquired intangibles | (10 200) |  | (8 393) |  |
| Net deferred taxation assets | 112 347 |  | 110 377 |  |
| Reconciliation of net deferred taxation assets |  |  |  |  |
| At the beginning of the year | 110 377 |  | 90 766 |  |
| Release to income statement – current year taxation | 9 577 |  | 23 622 |  |
| Movement directly in other comprehensive income | (4 738) |  | (3 677) |  |
| Arising on acquisitions/disposals | (2 998) |  | (463) |  |
| Exchange adjustments | 129 |  | 129 |  |
| At the end of the year | 112 347 |  | 110 377 |  |

Deferred tax assets are recognised to the extent it is likely that profits will arise in future periods. The assessment of the likelihood

of future profits is based on past performance and current projections. Deferred taxation assets are not recognised in respect of

capital losses and excess management expenses as crystallisation of capital gains and the eligibility of potential losses is uncertain.

There are trading losses carried forward of £99.5 million (2022: £90.7 million), capital losses carried forward of £199.5 million

(2022: £167.3 million) and excess management expenses of £2.5 million (2022: £2.5 million) on which deferred tax assets have not

been recognised due to uncertainty regarding future profits against which these losses can be utilised. Of the £99.5 million trading

losses, £12.0 million will expire in the next five years.

The UK rate of corporation tax increased to 25% from 19% from 1 April 2023.

The bank surcharge rate of 8% was reduced to 3% and the surcharge allowances available for the banking groups was increased

to £100 million from £25 million with effect from 1 April 2023. This increases the combined rate of corporation tax applicable

to banking entities from 27% to 28% with effect from 1 April 2023.

As these rates were substantively enacted at the year-end, deferred tax has been calculated based on these rates.

31.

#### Other assets

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| At 31 March | 2023 |  | 2022 |  |
| £’000 |  |  |
| Gross other assets | 965 449 |  | 1 139 439 |  |
| Expected credit loss | — |  | — |  |
| Net other assets | 965 449 |  | 1 139 439 |  |
| Settlement debtors | 500 959 |  | 736 688 |  |
| Trading properties | 75 000 |  | 4 287 |  |
| Prepayments and accruals | 54 765 |  | 55 635 |  |
| Trading initial margin | 10 327 |  | 9 606 |  |
| Finance lease receivables | 207 203 |  | 223 902 |  |
| Indirect taxation assets receivable | 1 043 |  | 1 109 |  |
| Other | 116 152 |  | 108 212 |  |
|  | 965 449 |  | 1 139 439 |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 03 |  | Annual Financial Statements |  |  | Investec plc  Annual Financial Statements 2023 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS  CONTINUED | | | | | |

112

32.

#### Property and equipment

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| At 31 March | Freehold  properties | Right-of-use  assets^ | Leasehold  improvements | Furniture and  vehicles | Equipment | Operating  leases\* |  | Total |  |
| £’000 |  |  |
| 2023 |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Cost |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| At the beginning  of the year | 36 | 139 730 | 77 402 | 7 062 | 23 507 | 3 466 |  | 251 203 |  |
| Exchange adjustments | — | 557 | 2 789 | 22 | 35 | — |  | 3 403 |  |
| Acquisition of subsidiaries | — | — | — | — | 183 | — |  | 183 |  |
| Additions | — | 7 165 | 2 222 | 72 | 3 318 | — |  | 12 777 |  |
| Disposals | — | (5 622) | (24 045) | — | (252) | (2 035) |  | (31 954) |  |
| At the end of the year | 36 | 141 830 | 58 368 | 7 156 | 26 791 | 1 431 |  | 235 612 |  |
| Accumulated  depreciation |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| At the beginning  of the year | (36) | (45 209) | (26 287) | (3 639) | (17 756) | (3 221) |  | (96 148) |  |
| Exchange adjustments | — | (228) | (50) | (18) | (29) | — |  | (325) |  |
| Acquisition of subsidiaries | — | — | — | — | (167) | — |  | (167) |  |
| Disposals | — | 4 076 | 119 | — | 246 | 1 992 |  | 6 433 |  |
| Depreciation and  impairment charge for the  year | — | (14 500) | (5 946) | (540) | (3 349) | (56) |  | (24 391) |  |
| At the end of the year | (36) | (55 861) | (32 164) | (4 197) | (21 055) | (1 285) |  | (114 598) |  |
| Net carrying value | — | 85 969 | 26 204 | 2 959 | 5 736 | 146 |  | 121 014 |  |
| 2022 |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Cost |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| At the beginning  of the year | 36 | 141 376 | 81 830 | 7 421 | 26 158 | 5 721 |  | 262 542 |  |
| Exchange adjustments | — | 215 | 632 | 8 | (1) | — |  | 854 |  |
| Additions | — | 4 653 | 930 | 32 | 1 434 | 5 |  | 7 054 |  |
| Disposals | — | (6 514) | (5 990) | (399) | (4 084) | (2 260) |  | (19 247) |  |
| At the end of the year | 36 | 139 730 | 77 402 | 7 062 | 23 507 | 3 466 |  | 251 203 |  |
| Accumulated  depreciation |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| At the beginning  of the year | (36) | (29 319) | (22 022) | (3 354) | (17 114) | (5 195) |  | (77 040) |  |
| Exchange adjustments | — | (109) | (9) | (8) | (4) | — |  | (130) |  |
| Disposals | — | 1 869 | 2 233 | 289 | 3 785 | 2 178 |  | 10 354 |  |
| Depreciation and  impairment charge for the  year | — | (17 650) | (6 489) | (566) | (4 423) | (204) |  | (29 332) |  |
| At the end of the year | (36) | (45 209) | (26 287) | (3 639) | (17 756) | (3 221) |  | (96 148) |  |
| Net carrying value | — | 94 521 | 51 115 | 3 423 | 5 751 | 245 |  | 155 055 |  |

\*These are assets held by the Group, in circumstances where the Group is lessor.

^Right-of-use assets primarily comprise property leases under IFRS 16.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 03 |  | Annual Financial Statements |  |  | Investec plc  Annual Financial Statements 2023 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS  CONTINUED | | | | | |

113

33.

#### Goodwill

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| At 31 March | 2023 |  | 2022 |  |
| £’000 |  |  |
| Cost |  |  |  |  |
| At the beginning of the year | 280 194 |  | 289 969 |  |
| Acquisition of subsidiaries | 6 236 |  | — |  |
| Disposal of subsidiaries | — |  | (9 775) |  |
| At the end of the year | 286 430 |  | 280 194 |  |
| Accumulated impairments |  |  |  |  |
| At the beginning of the year | (30 358) |  | (40 133) |  |
| Impairments | (805) |  | — |  |
| Disposal of subsidiaries | — |  | 9 775 |  |
| At the end of the year | (31 163) |  | (30 358) |  |
| Net carrying value | 255 267 |  | 249 836 |  |
| Analysis of goodwill by line of business: |  |  |  |  |
| Wealth & Investment | 242 555 |  | 236 319 |  |
| Specialist Banking | 12 712 |  | 13 517 |  |
| Total Group | 255 267 |  | 249 836 |  |

Goodwill is tested annually for impairment, or more frequently if evidence exists that goodwill might be impaired, by comparing the

carrying value to its recoverable amount.

The recoverable amount of goodwill is determined based on expected cash flows within the cash-generating units of the Group

to which the goodwill is allocated. Key assumptions within the calculation include discount rates, growth rates in revenue, and

related expenditure and loan impairment rates.

Discount rates are based on pre-tax rates that reflect current market conditions, adjusted for the specific risks associated with the

cash-generating unit. Growth rates are based on industry growth forecasts. Cash flow forecasts are based on the most recent

financial budgets for the next financial year and are extrapolated for a period of three to five years, adjusted for expected future

events.

The most significant cash-generating unit giving rise to goodwill is Investec Wealth & Investment. For Investec Wealth &

Investment, goodwill of £242.6 million has been tested for impairment on the basis of the cash flow projections for the next three

years discounted at 9.65% (2022: 9.2%) which incorporates an expected revenue growth rate of 2% in perpetuity (2022: 2%).

The valuation is based on value in use of the business.

Sensitivity analysis has been carried out and it has been concluded that no reasonably possible change in the key assumptions

would cause an impairment to be recognised.

For Investec Specialist Banking, the goodwill of £12.7 million is made up of a number of individual cash-generating units within the

line of business. These cash-generating units are assessed for impairment considering current performance and budgets. There

are no indications of impairment from the review of these balances except as discussed below in relation to Investec Capital

Solutions.

Movement in goodwill

During the year ended 31 March 2023, goodwill increased by £6.2 million as a result of the acquisition within Investec Wealth &

Investment of Murray Asset Management, and write-off of £0.8 million in relation to Investec Capital Solutions as a result of

operating losses incurred by the business in the current and prior years.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 03 |  | Annual Financial Statements |  |  | Investec plc  Annual Financial Statements 2023 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS  CONTINUED | | | | | |

114

34.

#### Software and other acquired intangible assets

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Software | | | Other acquired intangible assets | | |  |  |
| At 31 March | Acquired  software | Internally  generated  software | Total | Client  relationships\* | Total |  | Total |  |
| £’000 |  |  |
| 2023 |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Cost |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| At the beginning of the year | 28 800 | 3 104 | 31 904 | 186 729 | 186 729 |  | 218 633 |  |
| Exchange adjustments | 230 | — | 230 | — | — |  | 230 |  |
| Acquisition of subsidiaries | — | 194 | 194 | 10 882 | 10 882 |  | 11 076 |  |
| Additions | 4 659 | — | 4 659 | 1 459 | 1 459 |  | 6 118 |  |
| Disposals | (18) | — | (18) | — | — |  | (18) |  |
| At the end of the year | 33 671 | 3 298 | 36 969 | 199 070 | 199 070 |  | 236 039 |  |
| Accumulated amortisation and  impairments |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| At the beginning of the year | (24 321) | (517) | (24 838) | (145 922) | (145 922) |  | (170 760) |  |
| Exchange adjustments | (195) | — | (195) | — | — |  | (195) |  |
| Acquisition of subsidiaries | — | (105) | (105) | 27 | 27 |  | (78) |  |
| Disposals | 18 | — | 18 | — | — |  | 18 |  |
| Amortisation | (1 802) | (632) | (2 434) | (12 625) | (12 625) |  | (15 059) |  |
| At the end of the year | (26 300) | (1 254) | (27 554) | (158 520) | (158 520) |  | (186 074) |  |
| Net carrying value | 7 371 | 2 044 | 9 415 | 40 550 | 40 550 |  | 49 965 |  |
| 2022 |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Cost |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| At the beginning of the year | 28 266 | 1 702 | 29 968 | 186 267 | 186 267 |  | 216 235 |  |
| Exchange adjustments | 188 | — | 188 | — | — |  | 188 |  |
| Additions | 669 | 1 402 | 2 071 | 462 | 462 |  | 2 533 |  |
| Disposals | (323) | — | (323) | — | — |  | (323) |  |
| At the end of the year | 28 800 | 3 104 | 31 904 | 186 729 | 186 729 |  | 218 633 |  |
| Accumulated amortisation and  impairments |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| At the beginning of the year | (22 177) | — | (22 177) | (132 986) | (132 986) |  | (155 163) |  |
| Exchange adjustments | (145) | — | (145) | — | — |  | (145) |  |
| Disposals | 298 | — | 298 | — | — |  | 298 |  |
| Amortisation | (2 297) | (517) | (2 814) | (12 936) | (12 936) |  | (15 750) |  |
| At the end of the year | (24 321) | (517) | (24 838) | (145 922) | (145 922) |  | (170 760) |  |
| Net carrying value | 4 479 | 2 587 | 7 066 | 40 807 | 40 807 |  | 47 873 |  |

\*Client relationships are acquired intangibles.

35.

#### Acquisitions and disposals

During the year, the Group acquired Murray Asset Management for a net cash consideration of £9.7 million. There were

no significant disposals of subsidiaries during the year.

There were no significant acquisitions nor any significant disposals of subsidiaries during the prior year.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 03 |  | Annual Financial Statements |  |  | Investec plc  Annual Financial Statements 2023 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS  CONTINUED | | | | | |

115

36.

#### Other trading liabilities

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| At 31 March | 2023 |  | 2022 |  |
| £’000 |  |  |
| Short positions |  |  |  |  |
| – Equities | 28 184 |  | 42 944 |  |
|  | 28 184 |  | 42 944 |  |

37.

#### Debt securities in issue

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| At 31 March | 2023 |  | 2022 |  |
| £’000 |  |  |
| Repayable in: |  |  |  |  |
| Less than three months | 28 447 |  | 210 729 |  |
| Three months to one year | 138 265 |  | 71 796 |  |
| One to five years | 962 545 |  | 1 022 555 |  |
| Greater than five years | 320 288 |  | 343 097 |  |
|  | 1 449 545 |  | 1 648 177 |  |

38.

#### Other liabilities

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| At 31 March | 2023 |  | 2022 |  |
| £’000 |  |  |
| Settlement liabilities | 411 824 |  | 612 767 |  |
| Other creditors and accruals | 356 993 |  | 303 703 |  |
| Lease liabilities | 322 767 |  | 344 802 |  |
| Other non-interest-bearing liabilities | 115 074 |  | 101 326 |  |
| Indirect taxation liabilities payable | 10 412 |  | 8 350 |  |
| Expected credit losses on undrawn commitments and guarantees | 15 659 |  | 8 379 |  |
|  | 1 232 729 |  | 1 379 327 |  |

The maturity analysis of the lease liabilities is shown below:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 2023 | | | 2022 | | |
| At 31 March | Undiscounted  lease payments | Present value |  | Undiscounted  lease payments | Present value |  |
| £’000 |  |  |
| Lease liabilities included in other liabilities |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Lease liabilities payable in: |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Less than one year | 60 631 | 57 770 |  | 54 032 | 51 272 |  |
| One to five years | 269 789 | 245 286 |  | 290 977 | 259 482 |  |
| Later than five years | 20 919 | 19 711 |  | 34 998 | 34 048 |  |
|  | 351 339 | 322 767 |  | 380 007 | 344 802 |  |

Reconciliation from opening balance to closing balance

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| At 31 March | 2023 |  |
| £’000 |  |
| Balance as at 1 April 2021 | 387 165 |  |
| Interest on lease liabilities | 11 120 |  |
| New leases | 2 665 |  |
| Disposals | (11 812) |  |
| Repayment of lease liabilities | (54 374) |  |
| Remeasurement of lease liabilities | (281) |  |
| Exchange adjustments | 10 319 |  |
| Balance as at 31 March 2022 | 344 802 |  |
| Interest on lease liabilities | 13 235 |  |
| New leases | 3 009 |  |
| Repayment of lease liabilities | (57 324) |  |
| Remeasurement of lease liabilities | 4 114 |  |
| Exchange adjustments | 14 931 |  |
| Balance as at 31 March 2023 | 322 767 |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 03 |  | Annual Financial Statements |  |  | Investec plc  Annual Financial Statements 2023 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS  CONTINUED | | | | | |

116

39.

#### Subordinated liabilities

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| At 31 March | 2023 |  | 2022 |  |
| £’000 |  |  |
| Issued by Investec Bank plc |  |  |  |  |
| Subordinated fixed rate reset callable medium-term notes – amortised cost | 71 060 |  | 427 019 |  |
| Issued by Investec plc |  |  |  |  |
| Subordinated fixed rate reset callable medium-term notes – amortised cost | 660 422 |  | 331 720 |  |
|  | 731 483 |  | 758 739 |  |
| Remaining maturities: |  |  |  |  |
| In one year or less, or on demand | — |  | — |  |
| In more than one year, but not more than two years | — |  | — |  |
| In more than two years, but not more than five years | — |  | — |  |
| In more than five years | 731 483 |  | 758 739 |  |
|  | 731 483 |  | 758 739 |  |
| Reconciliation from opening balance to closing balance |  |  |  |  |
| At the beginning of the year | 758 739 |  | 771 481 |  |
| New issue | 345 590 |  | 347 536 |  |
| Redemption | (347 926) |  | (307 962) |  |
| Fair value movement | — |  | (23 269) |  |
| Accrual of interest | 32 501 |  | 48 505 |  |
| Repayment of interest | (40 455) |  | (49 807) |  |
| Hedge accounting/amortisation of discount | (16 967) |  | (27 745) |  |
| At the end of the year | 731 482 |  | 758 739 |  |

The only event of default in relation to the subordinated debt is the non-payment of principal or interest. The only remedy available

to the holders of the subordinated debt in the event of default is to petition for the winding up of the issuing entity. In a winding up

no amount will be paid in respect of the subordinated debt until all other creditors have been paid in full.

Medium-term notes

Subordinated fixed rate reset callable medium-term notes (denominated in Pound Sterling) – accounted for at

amortised cost

On 24 July 2018, Investec Bank plc issued £420 000 000 of 4.25% subordinated notes due 2028 at a discount (2028 notes).

Interest is paid annually. The notes are listed on the London Stock Exchange. The notes will be redeemed at par on 24 July 2028.

The issuer has a one-time redemption option on the early redemption date of 24 July 2023 subject to conditions.

On 6 December 2022 Investec Bank plc completed a tender offer to purchase £350 000 000 aggregate nominal amount of the

notes at a cash purchase price of 99.44644 pence plus an accrued interest payment. The total value of the debt redeemed was

£353 605 000. The remaining notes in issue of £347 926 000 were redeemed on 6 December 2022.

Subordinated callable fixed rate resettable medium-term notes (denominated in Pound Sterling) – accounted for at

amortised cost

On 4 October 2021, Investec plc issued £350 000 000 of 2.625% subordinated notes due 2032 at a discount (2032 notes).

Interest, after the initial short period distribution paid on 4 January 2022, is paid annually commencing on 4 January 2023 and

ending on the maturity date. The notes are listed on the London Stock Exchange. The notes will be redeemed at par on

4 January 2032. The issuer may redeem the notes at par on any date in the period from 4 October 2026 to (and including)

4 January 2027 subject to conditions.

Subordinated callable fixed rate resettable medium-term notes (denominated in Pounds Sterling) – accounted for at

amortised cost

On 6 December 2022, Investec plc issued £350 000 000 of 9.125% subordinated notes due 2033 at a discount (2033 Notes).

Interest, after the initial short period distribution paid on 6 March 2023, is paid annually commencing on 6 March 2024 and ending

on the maturity date. The notes are listed on the London Stock Exchange. The notes will be redeemed at par on 6 March 2033.

The issuer may redeem the notes on maturity date at par on the principal amount.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 03 |  | Annual Financial Statements |  |  | Investec plc  Annual Financial Statements 2023 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS  CONTINUED | | | | | |

117

40.

#### Ordinary share capital

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| At 31 March | 2023 |  | 2022 |  |
| £’000 |  |  |
| Issued, allotted and fully paid |  |  |  |  |
| Number of ordinary shares | Number |  | Number |  |
| At the beginning of the year | 696 082 618 |  | 696 082 618 |  |
| Issued during the year | — |  | — |  |
| At the end of the year | 696 082 618 |  | 696 082 618 |  |
| Nominal value of ordinary shares | £’000 |  | £’000 |  |
| At the beginning of the year | 138 |  | 138 |  |
| Issued during the year | — |  | — |  |
| At the end of the year | 138 |  | 138 |  |
| Number of special converting shares | Number |  | Number |  |
| At the beginning of the year | 318 904 709 |  | 318 904 709 |  |
| Issued during the year | — |  | — |  |
| At the end of the year | 318 904 709 |  | 318 904 709 |  |
| Nominal value of special converting shares | £’000 |  | £’000 |  |
| At the beginning of the year | 64 |  | 64 |  |
| Issued during the year | — |  | — |  |
| At the end of the year | 64 |  | 64 |  |
| Number of UK DAN shares | Number |  | Number |  |
| At the beginning and end of the year | 1 |  | 1 |  |
| Nominal value of UK DAN share | £’000 |  | £’000 |  |
| At the beginning and end of the year | \* |  | \* |  |
| Number of UK DAS shares | Number |  | Number |  |
| At the beginning and end of the year | 1 |  | 1 |  |
| Nominal value of UK DAS share | £’000 |  | £’000 |  |
| At the beginning and end of the year | \* |  | \* |  |
| Number of special voting shares | Number |  | Number |  |
| At the beginning and end of the year | 1 |  | 1 |  |
| Nominal value of special voting shares | £’000 |  | £’000 |  |
| At the beginning and end of the year | \* |  | \* |  |

\*Less than £1 000.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 03 |  | Annual Financial Statements |  |  | Investec plc  Annual Financial Statements 2023 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS  CONTINUED | | | | | |

118

40.

#### Ordinary share capital

#### (continued)

Staff share scheme

The Group operates a share option and a share purchase scheme for employees. The number of ordinary shares conditionally

allocated to employees are disclosed in note 8.

Movements in the number of share options (each option is in respect of one share) issued to employees are as follows:

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| At 31 March | 2023 |  | 2022 |  |
| Number of shares |  |  |
| Opening balance | 29 590 241 |  | 22 431 650 |  |
| Sale of business | — |  | (94 076) |  |
| Granted during the year | 5 542 176 |  | 14 657 836 |  |
| Exercised | (4 788 744) |  | (5 595 039) |  |
| Lapsed | (1 558 256) |  | (1 810 130) |  |
| Closing balance | 28 785 417 |  | 29 590 241 |  |

The purpose of the staff share scheme is to promote an esprit de corps within the organisation, create an awareness of Investec

Group’s performance and provide an incentive to maximise individual and Group performance by allowing all staff to share in the

risks and rewards of the Group.

The Group makes awards available to staff members via the underlying share trusts. The particular instrument used varies from

time to time, depending on taxation legislation and factors affecting the Group structure. Nevertheless, whatever the instrument

chosen, its underlying value depends solely on the performance of the Group’s share price.

At present, the practice of the Group is to grant all permanent staff members a share allocation, based on their annual package,

after completing six months of employment. In line with the objective of providing a long-term incentive for staff, these share

awards vest over periods varying from three to five years.

After the initial allocation referred to above, additional allocations are made to staff members at the discretion of Group

management depending on the individual performance and contribution made by the respective staff members.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 03 |  | Annual Financial Statements |  |  | Investec plc  Annual Financial Statements 2023 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS  CONTINUED | | | | | |

119

41.

#### Perpetual preference shares

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| At 31 March | 2023 |  | 2022 |  |
| £’000 |  |  |
| Perpetual preference share capital | 29 |  | 29 |  |
| Perpetual preference share premium | 24 765 |  | 24 765 |  |
|  | 24 794 |  | 24 794 |  |
| Issued by Investec plc |  |  |  |  |
| 2 754 587 (2022: 2 754 587) non-redeemable, non-cumulative, non-participating preference shares of  £0.01 each, issued at a premium of £8.58 per share. |  |  |  |  |
| –Perpetual preference share capital | 29 |  | 29 |  |
| –Perpetual preference share premium | 23 607 |  | 23 607 |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Perpetual preference shareholders will receive an annual dividend if declared based on the coupon rate  (being equivalent to the base rate plus 1%) multiplied by the deemed value on a daily basis and payable  in two semi-annual instalments. |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| An ordinary dividend will not be declared by Investec plc unless the perpetual preference dividend has  been declared. |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| If declared, perpetual preference dividends are payable semi-annually at least seven business days  prior to the date on which Investec plc pays its ordinary dividends, if any, but shall be payable no later  than 120 business days after 31 March and 30 September respectively. |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Issued by Investec plc – Rand-denominated |  |  |  |  |
| 131 447 (2022: 131 447) non-redeemable, non-cumulative, non-participating perpetual preference  shares of ZAR0.001 each, issued at an average premium of ZAR99.999 per share. |  |  |  |  |
| –Perpetual preference share capital | \* |  | \* |  |
| –Perpetual preference share premium | 1 158 |  | 1 158 |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Rand-denominated perpetual preference shareholders will receive a dividend if declared, based on the  coupon rate (being equivalent to South African prime rate multiplied by 95%), multiplied by the deemed  value on a daily basis and payable in two semi-annual instalments. |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| An ordinary dividend will not be declared by Investec plc unless the Rand-denominated perpetual  preference dividend has been declared. |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| If declared, perpetual preference dividends are payable semi-annually at least seven business days  prior to the date on which Investec plc pays its ordinary dividends, if any, but shall be payable no later  than 120 business days after 31 March and 30 September respectively. |  |  |  |  |

\*Less than £1 000.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 03 |  | Annual Financial Statements |  |  | Investec plc  Annual Financial Statements 2023 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS  CONTINUED | | | | | |

120

42.

#### Ordinary share premium

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| At 31 March | 2023 |  | 2022 |  |
| £’000 |  |  |
| Share premium account | 555 812 |  | 806 812 |  |

The reduction in ordinary share premium in the current year primarily related to a transfer from share premium to retained income.

This was to increase distributable reserves to facilitate the distribution of Ninety One shares to ordinary shareholders. This  was

done post obtaining court approval from the Business and Property Court of England and Wales Companies court to do so.

43.

#### Treasury shares

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| At 31 March | 2023 |  | 2022 |  |
| £’000 |  |  |
| Treasury shares held by subsidiaries of Investec plc | 181 797 |  | 161 522 |  |
|  | Number |  | Number |  |
| Investec plc ordinary shares held by subsidiaries | 49 720 148 |  | 48 997 877 |  |
| Reconciliation of treasury shares | Number |  | Number |  |
| At the beginning of the year | 48 997 877 |  | 41 576 257 |  |
| Purchase of own shares by subsidiary companies | 7 823 716 |  | 15 730 542 |  |
| Shares disposed of by subsidiaries | (7 101 445) |  | (8 308 922) |  |
| At the end of the year | 49 720 148 |  | 48 997 877 |  |
| Market value of treasury shares | £'000 |  | £'000 |  |
| Investec plc | 223 542 |  | 246 753 |  |
|  | 223 542 |  | 246 753 |  |

^On 3 October 2022, the Group announced a share purchase programme pursuant to which Investec Limited would purchase Investec plc ordinary shares (the “PLC

Share Purchase Programme”). Investec Limited acquired 42 485 632 shares during the current year. these shares are held as treasury shares in the Group.

Subsidiary companies which hold treasury shares are the staff share trusts which facilitate share-based awards within the Group.

44.

#### Other Additional Tier 1 securities in issue

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| At 31 March | 2023 |  | 2022 |  |
| £’000 |  |  |
| Fixed Rate Reset Perpetual Additional Tier 1 Write Down Capital Securities | 250 000 |  | 250 000 |  |

On 5 October 2017, Investec plc issued £250 million Fixed Rate Reset Perpetual Additional Tier 1 Write Down Capital Securities

(AT1 securities) at par. The securities are perpetual and pay a distribution rate on 5 March, June, September and December,

commencing from 5 December 2017. At each distribution payment day, the Company can decide whether to pay the distribution

rate, which is non-cumulative, in whole or in part. The distribution rate is 6.75% per annum until 5 December 2024; thereafter,

the distribution rate resets every five years to a rate of 5.749% per annum plus the benchmark gilts rate. The AT1 securities will

be automatically written down and the investors will lose their entire investment in the securities should the CET1 capital ratio

of the Investec plc Group, as defined in the PRA’s rules, fall below 7%. The AT1 securities are redeemable at the option of the

Company on 5 December 2024 or on each distribution payment date thereafter. No such redemption may be made without the

consent of the PRA.

45.

#### Non-controlling interests

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| At 31 March | 2023 |  | 2022 |  |
| £’000 |  |  |
| Non-controlling interests in partially held subsidiaries | 951 |  | 833 |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 03 |  | Annual Financial Statements |  |  | Investec plc  Annual Financial Statements 2023 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS  CONTINUED | | | | | |

121

46.

#### Finance lease disclosures

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 2023 | | | 2022 | | |
| At 31 March | Total future  minimum  payments | Present value |  | Total future  minimum  payments | Present value |  |
| £’000 |  |  |
| Finance lease receivables included in loans and advances  to customers |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Lease receivables due in: |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Less than one year | 234 669 | 194 458 |  | 230 003 | 193 281 |  |
| One to five years | 362 984 | 317 007 |  | 341 698 | 303 439 |  |
| Later than five years | 7 102 | 6 367 |  | 6 349 | 5 886 |  |
|  | 604 755 | 517 832 |  | 578 050 | 502 606 |  |
| Unearned finance income | (86 923) |  |  | (75 444) |  |  |
| Net investment in the lease | 517 832 |  |  | 502 606 |  |  |

At 31 March 2023, unguaranteed residual values accruing to the benefit of the Group were £4.1 million (2022: £8.6 million). Finance

leases in the Group mainly relate to leases on property, equipment and motor vehicles.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 2023 | | | 2022 | | |
| At 31 March | Total future  minimum  payments | Present value |  | Total future  minimum  payments | Present value |  |
| £’000 |  |  |
| Finance lease receivables included in other assets |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Lease receivables due in: |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Less than one year | 40 746 | 37 282 |  | 38 401 | 37 647 |  |
| One to five years | 194 893 | 169 921 |  | 220 606 | 185 509 |  |
| Later than five years | — | — |  | 748 | 746 |  |
|  | 235 639 | 207 203 |  | 259 755 | 223 902 |  |
| Unearned finance income | (28 436) |  |  | (35 853) |  |  |
| Net investment in the lease | 207 203 |  |  | 223 902 |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 03 |  | Annual Financial Statements |  |  | Investec plc  Annual Financial Statements 2023 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS  CONTINUED | | | | | |

122

47.

#### Notes to the cash flow statement

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| At 31 March | 2023 |  | 2022 |  |
| £’000 |  |  |
| Profit before taxation adjusted for non-cash items and other required adjustments is derived as  follows: |  |  |  |  |
| Profit before taxation | 367 924 |  | 271 788 |  |
| Adjustment for non-cash items included in net income before taxation: |  |  |  |  |
| Impairment of goodwill | 805 |  | — |  |
| Amortisation of acquired intangibles | 12 625 |  | 12 936 |  |
| Net (gain)/loss on disposal of subsidiaries | (30) |  | 632 |  |
| Depreciation of operating lease assets | 56 |  | 204 |  |
| Depreciation and impairment of property, equipment, software and other intangibles | 26 768 |  | 31 939 |  |
| Expected credit loss impairment charges | 66 752 |  | 25 159 |  |
| Share of post-taxation profit of associates and joint venture holdings | (4 950) |  | (13 878) |  |
| Dividends received from associates and joint venture holdings | 19 413 |  | 15 171 |  |
| Share-based payments and employee benefit liability recognised | 22 304 |  | 23 664 |  |
| Profit before taxation adjusted for non-cash items | 511 667 |  | 367 615 |  |
| (Increase)/decrease in operating assets |  |  |  |  |
| Loans and advances to banks | 530 |  | 53 095 |  |
| Reverse repurchase agreements and cash collateral on securities borrowed | 108 774 |  | 617 764 |  |
| Sovereign debt securities | (55 967) |  | (57 522) |  |
| Bank debt securities | (143 007) |  | (13 675) |  |
| Other debt securities | (273 114) |  | 267 341 |  |
| Derivative financial instruments | 86 645 |  | 80 312 |  |
| Securities arising from trading activities | 35 628 |  | 118 480 |  |
| Investment portfolio | 37 007 |  | 40 489 |  |
| Loans and advances to customers | (1 195 731) |  | (2 088 959) |  |
| Other loans and advances | (19 978) |  | 800 |  |
| Securitised assets | 14 856 |  | 14 172 |  |
| Other assets | 174 360 |  | 217 997 |  |
|  | (1 229 997) |  | (749 706) |  |
| Increase/(decrease) in operating liabilities |  |  |  |  |
| Deposits by banks | 145 570 |  | 674 020 |  |
| Derivative financial instruments | (158 479) |  | (51 568) |  |
| Other trading liabilities | (14 760) |  | (6 111) |  |
| Repurchase agreements and cash collateral on securities lent | (15 299) |  | (2 529) |  |
| Customer accounts | 828 030 |  | 2 216 220 |  |
| Debt securities in issue | (198 632) |  | 45 593 |  |
| Securitised liabilities | (14 276) |  | (12 396) |  |
| Other liabilities | (147 145) |  | 171 988 |  |
|  | 425 009 |  | 3 035 217 |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 03 |  | Annual Financial Statements |  |  | Investec plc  Annual Financial Statements 2023 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS  CONTINUED | | | | | |

123

48.

#### Commitments

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| At 31 March | 2023 |  | 2022 |  |
| £’000 |  |  |
| Undrawn facilities | 2 345 034 |  | 1 956 967 |  |
| Other commitments | 44 628 |  | 45 528 |  |
|  | 2 389 662 |  | 2 002 495 |  |

Commitments include expected credit losses (ECL) of £16 million (2022: £8 million) reported in other liabilities.

The Group has entered into forward foreign exchange contracts and loan commitments in the normal course of its banking

business for which the fair value is recorded on-balance sheet.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Carrying amount  of pledged assets | | | | Related liability | | | |
| At 31 March | 2023 |  | 2022 |  | 2023 |  | 2022 |  |
| £’000 |  |  |  |  |
| Pledged assets |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Loans and advances to banks | 44 670 |  | 48 273 |  | 39 810 |  | 40 589 |  |
| Reverse repurchase agreements and cash collateral on securities  borrowed | 115 421 |  | 188 428 |  | 103 278 |  | 184 548 |  |
| Sovereign debt securities | 224 019 |  | 43 138 |  | 164 287 |  | 41 914 |  |
| Bank debt securities | 28 432 |  | 8 168 |  | 21 721 |  | 7 937 |  |
| Securities arising from trading activities | 35 139 |  | 47 957 |  | 34 031 |  | 46 114 |  |
| Loans and advances to customers | 708 860 |  | 612 670 |  | 494 892 |  | 595 290 |  |
| Other loans and advances | 8 121 |  | 7 998 |  | 7 160 |  | 6 724 |  |
|  | 1 164 662 |  | 956 632 |  | 865 179 |  | 923 116 |  |

The assets pledged by the Group are strictly for the purpose of providing collateral for the counterparty. To the extent that the

counterparty is permitted to sell and/or repledge the assets, they are classified on the balance sheet as reverse repurchase

agreements and cash collateral on securities borrowed.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 03 |  | Annual Financial Statements |  |  | Investec plc  Annual Financial Statements 2023 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS  CONTINUED | | | | | |

124

49.

#### Contingent liabilities and legal matters

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| At 31 March | 2023 |  | 2022 |  |
| £’000 |  |  |
| Guarantees and assets pledged as collateral security: |  |  |  |  |
| Guarantees and irrevocable letters of credit | 502 251 |  | 464 110 |  |
|  | 502 251 |  | 464 110 |  |

The amounts shown above are intended only to provide an indication of the volume of business outstanding at the balance sheet

date.

Guarantees are issued by Investec plc and Investec Bank plc and its subsidiaries on behalf of third parties and other Group

companies.

Support is provided by Investec plc to its subsidiaries where appropriate.

Financial Services Compensation Scheme

The Financial Services Compensation Scheme (FSCS), the UK’s statutory fund of last resort, provides compensation to customers

of UK authorised financial institutions in the event that an institution which is a participating member of the FSCS is unable, or is

likely to be unable, to pay claims against it.

The FSCS raises annual levies from participating members based on their level of participation (in the case of deposits, the

proportion that their protected deposits represent to total protected deposits) as at 31 December of the year preceding the

scheme year. Investec Bank plc and Investec Wealth & Investment Limited are participating members of the FSCS.

At the date of these financial statements, it is not possible to estimate whether there will ultimately be additional levies on the

industry, the level of Investec’s market participation or other factors that may affect the amount or timing of amount that may

ultimately become payable, nor the effect that such levies may have upon operating results in any particular financial period.

Legal and regulatory matters

The Group operates in a legal and regulatory environment that exposes it to legal, regulatory and litigation risks. As a result, the

Group is involved in disputes, legal proceedings and is subject to enquiries and examinations, requests for information, audits,

investigations and other proceedings by regulators and competition authorities which arise in the ordinary course of business. The

Group evaluates all facts, the probability of the outcome of the proceedings and advice from internal and external legal counsel

when considering accounting and regulatory implications. At the present time the Group does not expect the ultimate resolution of

any of these ongoing regulatory reviews and other matters to have a material adverse effect on its financial position.

Historical German dividend tax arbitrage transactions

Investec Bank plc has previously been notified by the Office of the Public Prosecutor in Cologne, Germany, that it and certain of its

current and former employees may be involved in possible charges relating to historical involvement in German dividend tax

arbitrage transactions (known as cum-ex transactions). Investigations are ongoing and no formal proceedings have been issued

against Investec Bank plc by the Office of the Public Prosecutor. In addition, Investec Bank plc received certain enquiries in respect

of client tax reclaims for the periods 2010-2011 relating to the historical German dividend arbitrage transactions from the German

Federal Tax Office (FTO) in Bonn. Since issuing our 31 March 2022 Annual Report, the FTO has provided more information in

relation to their claims and Investec Bank plc has sought further information and clarification.

Investec Bank plc is co-operating with the German authorities and continues to conduct its own internal investigation into the

matters in question. A provision is held to reflect the estimate of financial outflows that could arise as a result of this matter. There

are factual issues to be resolved which may have legal consequences, including financial penalties.

In relation to potential civil claims; whilst Investec Bank plc is not a claimant nor a defendant to any civil claims in respect of cum-ex

transactions, Investec Bank plc has received third party notices in relation to two civil proceedings in Germany and may elect to join

the proceedings as a third party participant. Investec Bank plc has itself served third party notices on various participants to these

historic transactions in order to preserve the statute of limitation on any potential future claims that Investec Bank plc may seek to

bring against those parties, should Investec Bank plc incur any liability in the future. Investec Bank plc has also entered into

standstill agreements with some third parties in order to suspend the limitation period in respect of the potential civil claims. While

Investec Bank plc is not a claimant nor a defendant to any civil claims at this stage, it cannot rule out the possibility of civil claims by

or against Investec Bank plc in future in relation to the relevant transactions.

The Group has not provided further disclosure with respect to these historical dividend arbitrage transactions because it has

concluded that such disclosure may be expected to seriously prejudice its outcome.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 03 |  | Annual Financial Statements |  |  | Investec plc  Annual Financial Statements 2023 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS  CONTINUED | | | | | |

125

50.

#### Related party transactions

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| At 31 March | 2023 |  | 2022 |  |
| £’000 |  |  |
| Compensation of key management personnel and directors |  |  |  |  |
| Details of directors’ remuneration and interest in shares, including the disclosures required by  IAS 24 |  |  |  |  |
| Related party transactions for the compensation of key management personnel and directors have  been included in the section marked as audited in the Investec remuneration report 2023. |  |  |  |  |
| Transactions, arrangements and agreements involving directors and others: |  |  |  |  |
| Transactions, arrangements and agreements involving directors and with directors and connected  persons and companies controlled by them, and with officers of the Company, were as follows: |  |  |  |  |
| Directors, key management and connected persons and companies controlled by them |  |  |  |  |
| Loans |  |  |  |  |
| At the beginning of the year | 14 443 |  | 8 946 |  |
| Increase in loans | 6 217 |  | 6 728 |  |
| Decrease in loans\* | (4 636) |  | (1 231) |  |
| At the end of the year | 16 024 |  | 14 443 |  |
| Guarantees |  |  |  |  |
| At the beginning of the year | 78 |  | 1 951 |  |
| Additional guarantees granted | 32 |  | 4 |  |
| Decrease in guarantees\* | — |  | (1 877) |  |
| Exchange adjustments | (10) |  | — |  |
| At the end of the year | 100 |  | 78 |  |
| Deposits |  |  |  |  |
| At the beginning of the year | (12 902) |  | (14 231) |  |
| Increase in deposits | (2 207) |  | (3 906) |  |
| Decrease in deposits\* | 4 192 |  | 5 235 |  |
| At the end of the year | (10 917) |  | (12 902) |  |

\*Decrease primarily relates to normal course of business and changes in directorship during the current year.

The above transactions were made in the ordinary course of business and on substantially the same terms, including interest rates

and security, as for comparable arm’s length transactions with persons of a similar standing or, where applicable, with other

employees. The transactions did not involve more than the normal risk of repayment. None of these loans has been impaired.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 03 |  | Annual Financial Statements |  |  | Investec plc  Annual Financial Statements 2023 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS  CONTINUED | | | | | |

126

50.

#### Related party transactions

#### (continued)

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Investec Limited and subsidiaries | | | |
| At 31 March | 2023 |  | 2022 |  |
| £’000 |  |  |
| Balances with other related parties |  |  |  |  |
| Assets |  |  |  |  |
| Loans and advances to banks | 4 263 |  | 8 179 |  |
| Derivative financial instruments | 473 |  | 158 |  |
| Other assets | 6 086 |  | 7 694 |  |
| Liabilities |  |  |  |  |
| Deposits by banks | 3 375 |  | 3 921 |  |
| Derivative financial instruments | 3 534 |  | 3 373 |  |
| Customer accounts (deposits) | 6 366 |  | 7 848 |  |
| Repurchase agreements and cash collateral on securities lent | 20 208 |  | 16 331 |  |
| Other liabilities | 309 |  | 10 458 |  |

During the year to 31 March 2023, interest of £0.6 million (2022: £0.3 million) was paid to entities in the Investec Limited Group.

Interest of £821 000 (2022: £110 000) was received from Investec Limited Group.

In the normal course of business, services are rendered between Investec plc and Investec Limited entities. In the year to 31 March

2023, this resulted in a net payment to Investec Limited Group of £21.8 million (2022: £15.2 million).

The Group has an investment in Grovepoint (UK) Limited in which a previous Investec director has significant influence. The Group

has made an investment of £41.5 million (2022: £55.5 million) with no further committed funding. The terms and conditions of the

transaction were no more favourable than those available, or which might be expected to be available, on similar transactions to

non-related entities on an arm’s length basis.

During the year to 31 March 2023, the Investec Group held £74 000 (2022: £35 000) of customer accounts (deposits) from the

Ninety One Group on-balance sheet and a £36 000 debtor (2022: £29 000) for IFRS 2 recharges in relation to the share scheme. In

addition, a lease guarantee of £8 million (2022: £8 million) has been provided by Investec plc on behalf of Ninety One, with income

of £487 000 received during the year (2022: £531 000).

During the year to 31 March 2023, the Investec Group paid £761 000 (2022: £nil) for services rendered in the ordinary course

of business and received £24 000 (2022: £nil) from associates and joint venture holdings.

Due to the nature of the Group’s business, there could be transactions with entities where some of the Group’s directors may

be mutual directors. These transactions are in the ordinary course of business and are on an arm’s length basis.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 03 |  | Annual Financial Statements |  |  | Investec plc  Annual Financial Statements 2023 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS  CONTINUED | | | | | |

127

51.

#### Hedges

The Group uses derivatives for the management of financial risks relating to its asset and liability portfolios, mainly associated

with non-trading interest rate risks and exposures to foreign currency risk. Most non-trading interest rate risk is transferred from

the originating business to the Central Treasury in the Specialist Bank. Once aggregated and netted, Central Treasury, as the sole

interface to the wholesale market for cash and derivative transactions, actively manages the liquidity mismatch and non-trading

interest rate risk from our asset and liability portfolios. In this regard, Treasury is required to exercise tight control of funding,

liquidity, concentration and non-trading interest rate risk within defined parameters.

The accounting treatment of accounting hedges is dependent on the requirement to identify a direct relationship between

a hedged item and hedging instrument. This relationship is established in limited circumstances based on the manner in which

the Group manages its risk exposure. Below is a description of each category of accounting hedges achieved by the Group.

Fair value hedges

Fair value hedges are entered into mainly to hedge the exposure of changes in fair value of fixed rate financial instruments

attributable to interest rates.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| At 31 March | Description of financial  instrument designated as  hedging instrument (All included  within derivative financial  instruments on the balance sheet) | Notional  value of  hedging  instrument | Fair value of  hedging  instrument | Cumulative  fair value  gains or  (losses) on  hedging  instrument | Current year  fair value  gains or  (losses) on  hedging  instrument | Cumulative  fair value  gains or  (losses) on  hedged item\* | Current year  fair value  gains or  (losses) on  hedged item |  |
| £’000 |  |
| 2023 |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Assets | Interest rate swap | 2 486 101 | 181 173 | 187 307 | 108 415 | (158 293) | (96 153) |  |
| Liabilities | Interest rate swap | 5 591 029 | (97 127) | (97 240) | (57 321) | 95 899 | 56 206 |  |
|  |  | 8 077 130 | 84 046 | 90 067 | 51 094 | (62 394) | (39 947) |  |
| 2022 |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Assets | Interest rate swap | 3 439 311 | 93 874 | 99 731 | 119 195 | (97 852) | (118 836) |  |
| Liabilities | Interest rate swap | 2 455 015 | (66 619) | (66 619) | (66 952) | 66 460 | 66 764 |  |
|  |  | 5 894 326 | 27 255 | 33 112 | 52 243 | (31 392) | (52 072) |  |

\*Change in fair value used as the basis for recognising hedge effectiveness for the period.

The hedging instruments share the same risk exposures as the hedged items. Hedge effectiveness is determined with reference

to retrospective and prospective testing, but to the extent hedging instruments are exposed to different risks than the hedged

items, this could result in hedge ineffectiveness or hedge accounting failures.

Sources of ineffectiveness include the following:

•Mismatches between the contractual terms of the hedged item and hedging instrument, including basis differences

•If a hedging relationship becomes over-hedged, for example, if the hedged item is partially redeemed but the original hedging

instrument remains in place.

Included within balance sheet management and other trading activities in the income statement is a £10.9 million gain (2022:

£0.2 million loss) arising from hedge ineffectiveness.

There are no accumulated fair value hedge adjustments for hedged items that have ceased to be adjusted for hedging gains

and losses.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Carrying amount of  hedged item | | | |
| At 31 March | 2023 |  | 2022 |  |
| £’000 |  |  |
| Hedged items |  |  |  |  |
| Assets |  |  |  |  |
| Sovereign debt securities | 61 468 |  | 64 816 |  |
| Other debt securities | 15 363 |  | 2 977 |  |
| Loans and advances to customers | 2 152 411 |  | 3 250 658 |  |
| Other assets\* | 91 662 |  | 116 704 |  |
| Liabilities |  |  |  |  |
| Debt securities in issue | 679 656 |  | 1 094 388 |  |
| Customer accounts (deposits) | 4 501 412 |  | 951 517 |  |
| Subordinated liabilities | 312 872 |  | 331 753 |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 03 |  | Annual Financial Statements |  |  | Investec plc  Annual Financial Statements 2023 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS  CONTINUED | | | | | |

128

51.

#### Hedges

#### (continued)

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| At 31 March | Up to one  month | One month  to three  months | Three  months to  six months | Six months  to one year | One to five  years | Greater than  five years | Total |  |
| £’000 |  |
| Maturity analysis of hedged items |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 2023 |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Assets – notionals |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Sovereign debt securities | — | — | — | — | 65 000 | — | 65 000 |  |
| Other debt securities | — | — | — | — | 4 490 | 11 234 | 15 724 |  |
| Loans and advances to customers | 165 | 9 469 | 25 555 | 52 874 | 839 971 | 1 382 532 | 2 310 566 |  |
| Other assets\* | 2 765 | 5 545 | 8 388 | 17 052 | 57 912 | — | 91 662 |  |
| Liabilities – notionals |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Debt securities in issue | — | — | — | — | 526 883 | 200 000 | 726 883 |  |
| Customer accounts (deposits) | 275 634 | 343 652 | 690 451 | 2 784 016 | 420 393 | — | 4 514 146 |  |
| Subordinated liabilities | — | — | — | — | — | 350 000 | 350 000 |  |
| 2022 |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Assets – notionals |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Sovereign debt securities | — | — | — | — | 38 000 | 32 000 | 70 000 |  |
| Other debt securities | — | — | — | — | 2 992 | — | 2 992 |  |
| Loans and advances to customers | 386 | 31 147 | 41 597 | 112 067 | 2 591 214 | 474 877 | 3 251 288 |  |
| Other assets\* | 2 496 | 5 001 | 7 564 | 15 383 | 86 260 | — | 116 704 |  |
| Liabilities – notionals |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Debt securities in issue | — | 200 000 | — | 13 857 | 585 623 | 350 000 | 1 149 480 |  |
| Customer accounts (deposits) | — | — | 230 000 | 723 001 | 2 533 | — | 955 534 |  |
| Subordinated liabilities | — | — | — | — | 350 000 | — | 350 000 |  |

\* Other assets includes aviation leasing related hedges.

Cash flow hedges

As the base rate of interest changes, the Group is exposed to variability in cash flows from both existing and highly probably

future transactions. During the year the Group entered into interest rate swap transactions to mitigate that cash flow variability.

The swaps were put into a formal hedge relationship, and accounted as cash flow hedges. There were no hedge relationships

outstanding at year-end.

The aggregate expected cash flows were hedged based on cash flow forecasts with reference to terms and conditions present

in the affected contractual arrangements. Changes in fair value were initially recognised in other comprehensive income and

reclassified to the income statement when the cash flows affected the income statement.

A reconciliation of the cash flow hedge reserve can be found in the statement of changes in equity. There was no ineffective

portion recognised in the income statement. Realisations to the income statement for cash flow hedges of £nil million (2022: £nil)

are included in net interest income.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 03 |  | Annual Financial Statements |  |  | Investec plc  Annual Financial Statements 2023 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS  CONTINUED | | | | | |

129

52.

#### Liquidity analysis of financial liabilities based on undiscounted cash flows

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| At 31 March | Demand | Up to one  month | One month  to three  months | Three  months to  six months | Six months  to one year | One year to  five years | Greater than  five years | Total |  |
| £’000 |  |
| 2023 |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Liabilities |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Deposits by banks | 348 445 | 14 387 | 6 414 | 26 652 | 44 507 | 1 918 353 | — | 2 358 758 |  |
| Derivative financial  instruments | 175 712 | 31 595 | 78 615 | 74 315 | 126 099 | 229 550 | 19 203 | 735 089 |  |
| Derivative financial  instruments  – held for trading | 165 152 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 165 152 |  |
| Derivative financial  instruments  – held for hedging risk | 10 560 | 31 595 | 78 615 | 74 315 | 126 099 | 229 550 | 19 203 | 569 937 |  |
| Other trading liabilities | 28 184 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 28 184 |  |
| Repurchase agreements and  cash collateral on securities  lent | 41 194 | 43 875 | — | 54 461 | — | — | — | 139 530 |  |
| Customer accounts  (deposits) | 6 463 001 | 837 966 | 4 417 730 | 3 044 016 | 3 301 016 | 1 246 483 | 34 | 19 310 246 |  |
| Debt securities in issue | — | 3 348 | 35 179 | 88 916 | 83 172 | 909 991 | 557 979 | 1 678 585 |  |
| Liabilities arising on  securitisation of other assets | — | — | 5 920 | 159 | 9 607 | 49 555 | 34 532 | 99 773 |  |
| Other liabilities | 40 059 | 488 904 | 14 198 | 34 926 | 37 347 | 29 531 | 6 971 | 651 936 |  |
| Subordinated liabilities | — | — | 7 963 | 2 975 | 9 188 | 246 400 | 855 312 | 1 121 838 |  |
| Total on-balance sheet  liabilities | 7 096 595 | 1 420 075 | 4 566 019 | 3 326 420 | 3 610 936 | 4 629 863 | 1 474 031 | 26 123 939 |  |
| Contingent liabilities | — | 91 | 90 777 | 2 794 | 10 024 | 320 301 | 78 264 | 502 251 |  |
| Commitments | 167 414 | 72 597 | 55 524 | 167 819 | 218 945 | 1 382 284 | 400 955 | 2 465 538 |  |
| Total liabilities | 7 264 009 | 1 492 763 | 4 712 320 | 3 497 033 | 3 839 905 | 6 332 448 | 1 953 250 | 29 091 728 |  |

The balances in the above table will not agree directly to the balances in the consolidated balance sheet, as the table incorporates

all cash flows on an undiscounted basis relating to both principal and those associated with all future coupon payments (except for

trading liabilities and trading derivatives). Furthermore, loan commitments are generally not recognised on the balance sheet.

Trading liabilities and trading derivatives have been included in the ‘Demand’ time bucket and not by contractual maturity because

trading liabilities are typically held for short periods of time.

For an unaudited analysis based on discounted cash flows, refer to page [170](#ic14d17fb2166443281b76746d1f22bae_12325).

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 03 |  | Annual Financial Statements |  |  | Investec plc  Annual Financial Statements 2023 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS  CONTINUED | | | | | |

130

52.

#### Liquidity analysis of financial liabilities based on undiscounted cash flows

#### (continued)

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| At 31 March | Demand | Up to one  month | One month to  three months | Three months  to six months | Six months to  one year | One year to  five years | Greater than  five years | Total |  |
| £’000 |  |
| 2022 |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Liabilities |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Deposits by banks | 368 416 | 2 413 | — | 4 858 | 16 686 | 1 734 261 | — | 2 126 634 |  |
| Derivative financial  instruments | 170 207 | 37 722 | 138 148 | 83 427 | 203 310 | 228 740 | 1 945 | 863 499 |  |
| Derivative financial  instruments  – held for trading | 129 465 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 129 465 |  |
| Derivative financial  instruments  – held for hedging risk | 40 742 | 37 722 | 138 148 | 83 427 | 203 310 | 228 740 | 1 945 | 734 034 |  |
| Other trading liabilities | 42 944 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 42 944 |  |
| Repurchase agreements  and cash collateral on  securities lent | 42 092 | 61 637 | — | — | — | 51 099 | — | 154 828 |  |
| Customer accounts  (deposits) | 7 940 372 | 614 090 | 3 506 209 | 3 303 112 | 1 991 948 | 970 828 | 18 146 | 18 344 705 |  |
| Debt securities in issue | — | 9 092 | 224 871 | 62 234 | 61 870 | 1 062 749 | 365 229 | 1 786 045 |  |
| Liabilities arising on  securitisation of other  assets | — | — | 3 459 | 3 322 | 6 632 | 43 125 | 62 856 | 119 394 |  |
| Other liabilities\* | 77 822 | 641 466 | 18 073 | 10 737 | 49 861 | 6 735 | 9 396 | 814 090 |  |
| Subordinated liabilities | — | — | — | 17 850 | 9 188 | 108 150 | 851 638 | 986 826 |  |
| Total on-balance sheet  liabilities | 8 641 853 | 1 366 420 | 3 890 760 | 3 485 540 | 2 339 495 | 4 205 687 | 1 309 210 | 25 238 965 |  |
| Contingent liabilities | 928 | 620 | 63 985 | 4 038 | 78 428 | 222 312 | 93 799 | 464 110 |  |
| Commitments | 170 177 | 116 393 | 73 050 | 108 002 | 202 980 | 1 084 019 | 378 336 | 2 132 957 |  |
| Total liabilities | 8 812 958 | 1 483 433 | 4 027 795 | 3 597 580 | 2 620 903 | 5 512 018 | 1 781 345 | 27 836 032 |  |

\*In the prior year disclosure, included within other liabilities was £600.4 million of undiscounted non-financial instruments scoped out of IFRS 9.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 03 |  | Annual Financial Statements |  |  | Investec plc  Annual Financial Statements 2023 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS  CONTINUED | | | | | |

131

53.

#### Principal subsidiaries, associated companies and joint venture holdings –

#### Investec plc

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | Interest | | | |
|  | Principal activity | Country of  incorporation | 2023 |  | 2022 |  |
| At 31 March |  |  |
| Direct subsidiaries of Investec plc |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Investec 1 Limited | Investment holding | England and Wales | 100% |  | 100% |  |
| Indirect subsidiaries of Investec plc |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Investec Asset Finance PLC | Leasing | England and Wales | 100% |  | 100% |  |
| Investec Bank plc | Investment holding | England and Wales | 100% |  | 100% |  |
| Investec Bank (Channel Islands) Limited | Banking institution | Guernsey | 100% |  | 100% |  |
| Investec Bank (Switzerland) AG | Banking institution and  wealth manager | Switzerland | 100% |  | 100% |  |
| Investec Group Investments (UK) Limited | Investment holding | England and Wales | 100% |  | 100% |  |
| Investec Holdings Australia Pty Limited | Holding company | Australia | 100% |  | 100% |  |
| Investec Investments (UK) Limited | Investment holding | England and Wales | 100% |  | 100% |  |
| Investec Europe Limited | MiFiD Firm | Ireland | 100% |  | 100% |  |
| Investec Securities (US) LLC | Financial services | USA | 100% |  | 100% |  |
| Investec Wealth & Investment Limited | Investment  management services | England and Wales | 100% |  | 100% |  |

All of the above subsidiary undertakings are included in the consolidated accounts.

The subsidiaries listed above are only in relation to subsidiary undertakings whose results or financial position, in the opinion of the

directors, have a significant impact on the financial statements.

For more details on associated companies and joint venture holdings refer to note 29.

A complete list of subsidiary, associated undertakings and joint venture holdings as required by the Companies Act 2006 is

included in note j to the Investec plc company accounts on pages [187](#i8632273bca504b60b369aa763ecf7dfb_400) to [191](#i6868ec6d124a4b9c9f177b45b8b16b8d_247).

Consolidated structured entities

Investec plc has no equity interest in the following structured entities, which are consolidated. Typically, a structured entity is an

entity in which voting or similar rights are not the dominant factor in deciding control. The judgements to assess whether the Group

has control over these structures include assessing the purpose and design of the entity and considering whether the Group or

another involved party with power over the relevant activities is acting as a principal in its own right or as an agent on behalf of

others.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Name of principal structured entity | Type of structured entity |
| Cavern Funding 2020 plc | Securitised auto receivables |
| Landmark Mortgage Securities No. 2 plc | Securitised residential mortgages |
| Tamarin Securities Limited | Structured debt and loan portfolios |
| Temese Funding 2 plc | Securitised receivables |
| Yorker Trust | Structured debt and loan portfolios |

For additional detail on the assets and liabilities arising on securitisation, refer to note 28.

Details of the risks to which the Group is exposed through all of its securitisations are included in the notes to risk and capital

management on page [162](#i8632273bca504b60b369aa763ecf7dfb_109).

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 03 |  | Annual Financial Statements |  |  | Investec plc  Annual Financial Statements 2023 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS  CONTINUED | | | | | |

132

53.

#### Principal subsidiaries, associated companies and joint venture holdings –

#### Investec plc

#### (continued)

The key assumptions for the main types of structured entities which the Group consolidates are summarised below:

Securitised residential mortgages

The Group has securitised residential mortgages in order to provide investors with exposure to residential mortgage risk and to

raise funding. These structured entities are consolidated due to the Group’s holdings of equity notes combined with its control over

servicing activities. The Group is not required to fund any losses above those incurred on the notes it has retained; such losses are

reflected in any impairment of securitised mortgages as those assets have not been derecognised.

Structured debt and loan portfolios

The Group has structured debt and loan portfolios for the purpose of issuing asset-backed securities. These structured entities are

consolidated due to the Group’s retention of equity notes and because it continues to act as the collateral manager. The Group is

not required to fund any losses above those incurred on the notes it has retained.

Securitised receivables

The Group has securitised portfolios of medium-term lease and hire purchase receivables. These structured entities are

consolidated as the Group has retained the equity notes and control over servicing activities. The Group is not required to fund

any losses above those incurred on the notes it has retained.

Other structured entities – commercial operations

The Group also consolidates a number of structured entities where control arises from rights attached to lending facilities and

similar commercial involvement. These arise primarily in the areas of aircraft funds, where the Group has rights which allow it

to maximise the value of the assets held and investments in mining projects due to its exposure to equity like returns and ability

to influence the strategic and financial decision-making.

The Group is not required to fund any losses above those which could be incurred on debt positions held or swaps which exist

with these structured entities. The risks to which the Group is exposed from these structured entities are related to the underlying

assets held in the structures. The total assets held in structured entities arising from commercial operations is £1 million

(2022: £26 million).

Significant restrictions

As is typical for a large group of companies, there are restrictions on the ability of the Group to obtain distributions of capital,

access the assets or repay the liabilities of members of the Group due to the statutory, regulatory and contractual requirements

of its subsidiaries.

These are considered below:

Regulatory requirements

Subsidiary companies are subject to prudential regulation and regulatory capital requirements in the countries in which they are

regulated. These require entities to maintain minimum capital, leverage and exposure ratios restricting the ability of these entities

to make distributions of cash or other assets to the parent company. Regulated subsidiaries of the Group are required to maintain

liquidity pools to meet PRA and local regulatory requirements. The main subsidiaries affected are: Investec Bank plc, Investec Bank

(Channel Islands) Limited and Investec Bank (Switzerland) AG, which must maintain compliance with the regulatory minimum.

Capital management within the Group is discussed in the notes to risk and capital management on pages [177](#i8632273bca504b60b369aa763ecf7dfb_127) to [179](#if0c4cf02d90d489781d9c8d19aee3ae0_69543).

Statutory requirements

The Group’s subsidiaries are subject to statutory requirements not to make distributions of capital and unrealised profits,

and generally maintain solvency. These requirements restrict the ability of subsidiaries to remit dividends, except in the case

of a legal capital reduction or liquidation.

Contractual requirements

Asset encumbrance – the Group uses its financial assets to raise finance in the form of securitisations and through the liquidity

schemes of central banks. Once encumbered, the assets are not available for transfer around the Group. The assets typically

affected are disclosed in notes 20 and 56.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 03 |  | Annual Financial Statements |  |  | Investec plc  Annual Financial Statements 2023 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS  CONTINUED | | | | | |

133

53.

#### Principal subsidiaries, associated companies and joint venture holdings –

#### Investec plc

#### (continued)

Structured associates

The Group has investments in a number of structured funds specialising in aircraft financing where the Group acts as adviser

or fund manager in addition to holding units within the fund. As a consequence of these roles and funding, the Group has

significant influence over the fund and therefore the funds are treated as associates.

The Group applies the venture capital exemption to these holdings and, as such, the investments in the funds are accounted for

at fair value and held within the investment portfolio on the balance sheet.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Type of structured entity |  | Nature and purpose | Interest held by the Group/income earned |
| Aircraft investment funds |  | To generate fees from managing assets  on behalf of third party investors | Investments in units issued by the fund |
|  |  | These vehicles are financed through the  issue of units to investors | Management fees |

The table below sets out an analysis of the carrying amounts of interests held by the Group in structured associate entities.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| At 31 March 2023 |  | Line on the balance  sheet | Carrying  value  £'000 | Maximum exposure  to loss | Income earned from  structured entity | £'000 |  |
| £’000 |  |  |
| Aircraft investment funds |  | Investment portfolio | 21 164 | Limited to the  carrying value | Investment income | 2 832 |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| At 31 March 2022 |  | Line on the balance  sheet | Carrying  value  £'000 | Maximum exposure to  loss | Income earned from  structured entity | £'000 |  |
| £’000 |  |  |
| Aircraft investment funds |  | Investment portfolio | 15 297 | Limited to the  carrying value | Investment income | 1 782 |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 03 |  | Annual Financial Statements |  |  | Investec plc  Annual Financial Statements 2023 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS  CONTINUED | | | | | |

134

54.

#### Unconsolidated structured entities

The table below describes the types of structured entities that the Group does not consolidate, but in which it holds an interest

as originally set up. In making the assessment of whether to consolidate these structured entities, the Group has concluded that

it does not have control after consideration in line with the accounting policies as set out on pages [64](#i8632273bca504b60b369aa763ecf7dfb_205) to [75](#ic89bd0ee3467404290155fb89dfd6fcb_38499).

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Type of structured entity |  | Nature and purpose | Interest held by the Group/income earned |
| Investment funds |  | To generate fees from managing assets on  behalf of third party investors | Investments in units issued by the fund |
|  |  | These vehicles are financed through the  issue of units to investors | Management fees |
| Residential mortgage securitisations |  | To generate a return for investors by  providing exposure to residential mortgage  risk | Investments in notes |
|  |  | These vehicles are financed through the  issue of notes to investors |  |

The Group currently does not hold any exposure to structured entities. During the prior year, the Group sold its interest

in a Residential mortgage structured entity and recognised £71 000 of net interest expense.

Financial support provided to the unconsolidated structured entities

There are no contractual agreements which require the Group to provide any additional financial or non-financial support to these

structured entities.

During the year, the Group has not provided any such support and does not have any current intentions to do so in the future.

Sponsoring

The Group considers itself a sponsor of a structured entity when it facilitates the establishment of the structured entity.

Interests in structured entities which the Group has not set up

Purchased securitisation positions

The Group buys and sells interests in structured entities that it has not originated as part of its trading activities, for example,

residential mortgage securities, commercial mortgage securities, loans to corporates and resecuritisations. In such cases the Group

typically has no other involvement with the structured entity other than the securities it holds as part of its trading activities, and

its maximum exposure to loss is restricted to the carrying value of the asset.

Details of the value of these interests is included in the notes to risk and capital management on page [162](#i8632273bca504b60b369aa763ecf7dfb_109).

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 03 |  | Annual Financial Statements |  |  | Investec plc  Annual Financial Statements 2023 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS  CONTINUED | | | | | |

135

55.

#### Offsetting

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Amounts subject to enforceable netting arrangements | | | | | | | | | |
|  | Effects of offsetting on-balance sheet | | | | | Related amounts not offset\* | | | | |
| At 31 March | Gross  amounts | Amounts  offset |  | Net amounts  reported on  the balance  sheet |  | Financial  instruments  (including non-  cash collateral) | Cash  collateral |  | Net amount |  |
| £’000 |  |  |  |  |
| 2023 |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Assets |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Cash and balances at central banks | 5 400 401 | — |  | 5 400 401 |  | — | — |  | 5 400 401 |  |
| Loans and advances to banks | 893 297 | — |  | 893 297 |  | — | (42 365) |  | 850 932 |  |
| Reverse repurchase agreements and  cash collateral on securities borrowed | 1 338 699 | — |  | 1 338 699 |  | (18 976) | (51 104) |  | 1 268 619 |  |
| Sovereign debt securities | 1 221 744 | — |  | 1 221 744 |  | — | — |  | 1 221 744 |  |
| Bank debt securities | 204 691 | — |  | 204 691 |  | — | — |  | 204 691 |  |
| Other debt securities | 697 275 | — |  | 697 275 |  | — | — |  | 697 275 |  |
| Derivative financial instruments | 634 123 | — |  | 634 123 |  | (202 876) | (265 816) |  | 165 431 |  |
| Securities arising from trading activities | 127 537 | — |  | 127 537 |  | (33 902) | — |  | 93 635 |  |
| Investment portfolio | 489 204 | — |  | 489 204 |  | — | — |  | 489 204 |  |
| Loans and advances to customers | 15 567 809 | — |  | 15 567 809 |  | — | — |  | 15 567 809 |  |
| Other loans and advances | 142 626 | — |  | 142 626 |  | — | (4 959) |  | 137 667 |  |
| Other securitised assets | 78 231 | — |  | 78 231 |  | — | — |  | 78 231 |  |
| Other assets | 965 449 | — |  | 965 449 |  | — | — |  | 965 449 |  |
|  | 27 761 086 | — |  | 27 761 086 |  | (255 754) | (364 244) |  | 27 141 088 |  |
| Liabilities |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Deposits by banks | 2 172 171 | — |  | 2 172 171 |  | — | (315 023) |  | 1 857 148 |  |
| Derivative financial instruments | 704 816 | — |  | 704 816 |  | (202 877) | (41 080) |  | 460 859 |  |
| Other trading liabilities | 28 184 | — |  | 28 184 |  | (10 337) | — |  | 17 847 |  |
| Repurchase agreements and cash  collateral on securities lent | 139 529 | — |  | 139 529 |  | (20 986) | (6 244) |  | 112 299 |  |
| Customer accounts (deposits) | 19 121 921 | — |  | 19 121 921 |  | — | (1 897) |  | 19 120 024 |  |
| Debt securities in issue | 1 449 545 | — |  | 1 449 545 |  | (21 554) | — |  | 1 427 991 |  |
| Liabilities arising on securitisation  of other assets | 81 609 | — |  | 81 609 |  | — | — |  | 81 609 |  |
| Other liabilities | 1 232 729 | — |  | 1 232 729 |  | — | — |  | 1 232 729 |  |
| Subordinated liabilities | 731 483 | — |  | 731 483 |  | — | — |  | 731 483 |  |
|  | 25 661 987 | — |  | 25 661 987 |  | (255 754) | (364 244) |  | 25 041 989 |  |

\*The Group enters into derivatives and repurchase and reverse repurchase agreements with various counterparties which are governed by industry standard master

netting agreements. The Group holds and provides cash and securities collateral in respect of derivatives transactions covered by these agreements. The right to set

off balances under these master netting agreements or to set off cash and securities collateral only arises in the event of non-payment or default and, as a result,

these arrangements do not qualify for offsetting under IAS 32.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 03 |  | Annual Financial Statements |  |  | Investec plc  Annual Financial Statements 2023 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS  CONTINUED | | | | | |

136

55.

#### Offsetting

#### (continued)

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Amounts subject to enforceable netting arrangements | | | | | | | | | |
|  | Effects of offsetting on-balance sheet | | | | | Related amounts not offset\* | | | | |
| At 31 March | Gross  amounts | Amounts  offset |  | Net amounts  reported on  the balance  sheet |  | Financial  instruments  (including non-  cash collateral) | Cash  collateral |  | Net amount |  |
| £’000 |  |  |  |  |
| 2022 |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Assets |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Cash and balances at central banks | 5 379 994 | — |  | 5 379 994 |  | — | — |  | 5 379 994 |  |
| Loans and advances to banks | 1 467 770 | — |  | 1 467 770 |  | — | (45 950) |  | 1 421 820 |  |
| Reverse repurchase agreements and  cash collateral on securities borrowed | 1 447 473 | — |  | 1 447 473 |  | (89 970) | (15 538) |  | 1 341 965 |  |
| Sovereign debt securities | 1 165 777 | — |  | 1 165 777 |  | — | — |  | 1 165 777 |  |
| Bank debt securities | 61 714 | — |  | 61 714 |  | — | — |  | 61 714 |  |
| Other debt securities | 427 761 | — |  | 427 761 |  | — | — |  | 427 761 |  |
| Derivative financial instruments | 693 133 | — |  | 693 133 |  | (272 446) | (209 749) |  | 210 938 |  |
| Securities arising from trading activities | 163 165 | — |  | 163 165 |  | (46 114) | — |  | 117 051 |  |
| Investment portfolio | 694 324 | — |  | 694 324 |  | — | — |  | 694 324 |  |
| Loans and advances to customers | 14 426 475 | — |  | 14 426 475 |  | — | — |  | 14 426 475 |  |
| Other loans and advances | 122 717 | — |  | 122 717 |  | — | (5 930) |  | 116 787 |  |
| Other securitised assets | 93 087 | — |  | 93 087 |  | — | — |  | 93 087 |  |
| Other assets | 1 139 439 | — |  | 1 139 439 |  | — | — |  | 1 139 439 |  |
|  | 27 282 829 | — |  | 27 282 829 |  | (408 530) | (277 167) |  | 26 597 132 |  |
| Liabilities |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Deposits by banks | 2 026 601 | — |  | 2 026 601 |  | — | (215 054) |  | 1 811 547 |  |
| Derivative financial instruments | 863 295 | — |  | 863 295 |  | (298 340) | (47 482) |  | 517 473 |  |
| Other trading liabilities | 42 944 | — |  | 42 944 |  | (38 287) | — |  | 4 657 |  |
| Repurchase agreements and cash  collateral on securities lent | 154 828 | — |  | 154 828 |  | (25 761) | (4 348) |  | 124 719 |  |
| Customer accounts (deposits) | 18 293 891 | — |  | 18 293 891 |  | — | (10 233) |  | 18 283 658 |  |
| Debt securities in issue | 1 648 177 | — |  | 1 648 177 |  | (46 142) | (50) |  | 1 601 985 |  |
| Liabilities arising on securitisation  of other assets | 95 885 | — |  | 95 885 |  | — | — |  | 95 885 |  |
| Other liabilities | 1 379 327 | — |  | 1 379 327 |  | — | — |  | 1 379 327 |  |
| Subordinated liabilities | 758 739 | — |  | 758 739 |  | — | — |  | 758 739 |  |
|  | 25 263 687 | — |  | 25 263 687 |  | (408 530) | (277 167) |  | 24 577 990 |  |

\*The Group enters into derivatives and repurchase and reverse repurchase agreements with various counterparties which are governed by industry standard master

netting agreements. The Group holds and provides cash and securities collateral in respect of derivatives transactions covered by these agreements. The right to set

off balances under these master netting agreements or to set off cash and securities collateral only arises in the event of non-payment or default and, as a result,

these arrangements do not qualify for offsetting under IAS 32.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 03 |  | Annual Financial Statements |  |  | Investec plc  Annual Financial Statements 2023 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS  CONTINUED | | | | | |

137

56.

#### Derecognition

Transfer of financial assets that do not result in derecognition

The Group has been party to securitisation transactions whereby assets continue to be recognised on-balance sheet (either fully

or partially) although they have been subject to legal transfer to another entity. Securitisations may, depending on the individual

arrangement, result in continued recognition of the securitised assets and the recognition of the debt securities issued in the

transaction.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 2023 | | | 2022 | | |
| No derecognition achieved | Carrying  amount of  assets that  continue to be  recognised | Carrying  amount of  associated  liabilities |  | Carrying amount  of assets that  continue to be  recognised | Carrying  amount of  associated  liabilities |  |
| £’000 |  |  |
| Loans and advances to customers | 1 613 838 | — |  | 730 310 | — |  |
| Loans and advances to banks | 80 799 | — |  | 53 192 | — |  |
|  | 1 694 637 | — |  | 783 502 | — |  |

The transferred assets above in both the current and prior year are held within structured entities which are wholly-owned and

consolidated by the Group. There are no external parties participating in these vehicles and therefore the Group continues to have

full exposure to the risks and rewards associated with the assets and the associated liabilities are eliminated on consolidation.

There are no restrictions or limitations on the Group's recourse to the assets held within the structured entities.

For transfer of assets in relation to repurchase agreements refer to note 20.

57.

#### Subsequent events

Proposed combination of Investec Wealth & Investment UK and Rathbones Group

It was announced on 4 April 2023 that Investec plc and Rathbones Group Plc (Rathbones) have entered into a definitive agreement

regarding an all-share combination of Investec Wealth & Investment Limited (IW&I UK) and Rathbones.

Under the terms of the combination, Rathbones will issue new Rathbones shares in exchange for 100% of Investec IW&I UK’s share

capital. On completion, Investec Group will own 41.25% of the economic interest in the enlarged Rathbones Group’s share capital,

with Investec Group’s voting rights limited to 29.9%.

The combination is conditional, among other things, on:

i.The Financial Conduct Authority and London Stock Exchange agreeing to admit the ordinary share element of the consideration

shares to the premium listing segment of the Official List and to trading on the London Stock Exchange’s Main Market for listed

securities,

ii.No material adverse change having occurred in respect of either Rathbones or Investec IW&I UK,

iii.The Competition and Markets Authority (CMA) confirming in response to a briefing note that it has no further questions,

or alternatively, CMA approval, and

iv.Relevant regulatory approvals and notifications being obtained, including in the UK, Jersey, Guernsey and South Africa.

At the completion date of the sale, Investec will deconsolidate its 100% investment in IW&I UK. Going forward the investment in the

enlarged Rathbones Group will be equity accounted.

At the date of this report, the transaction has not yet become effective. The financial effect of deconsolidation will be dependent

on the net asset value of the IW&I UK business and the fair value of the Rathbones shares on the date of deconsolidation, a reliable

estimate cannot be made at this point.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 03 |  | Annual Financial Statements |  |  | Investec plc  Annual Financial Statements 2023 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS  CONTINUED | | | | | |

138

58. Credit and

#### counterparty risk

#### management

Credit and counterparty risk arises

primarily from three types of transactions:

•Lending transactions, through loans

and advances to clients and

counterparties, creating the risk that an

obligor will be unable or unwilling to

repay capital and/or interest on loans

and advances granted to them. This

category includes bank placements,

where we have placed funds with

other financial institutions

•Financial instrument transactions,

producing issuer risk where payments

due from the issuer of a financial

instrument may not be received

•Trading transactions, giving rise to

settlement and replacement risk

(collectively counterparty risk):

–Settlement risk is the risk that the

settlement of a transaction does not

take place as expected, with one

party making required settlements as

they fall due but not receiving the

performance to which they are

entitled

–Replacement risk is the risk following

default by the original counterparty

resulting in the contract holder

having to enter into a replacement

contract with a second counterparty

in order to fulfil the transaction.

The relevant credit committees will also

consider wrong-way risk at the time of

granting credit limits to each

counterparty. In the banking book

environment, wrong-way risk occurs

where the value of collateral to secure a

transaction decreases as the probability

of default of the borrower or

counterparty increases. For counterparty

credit risk resulting from transactions in

traded products (such as OTC

derivatives), wrong-way risk is defined as

exposure to a counterparty that is

adversely correlated with the credit

quality of that counterparty. It arises

when default risk and credit exposure

increase together.

Credit and counterparty risk may also

arise in other ways and it is the role of

the risk management functions and the

various independent credit committees to

identify risks falling outside these

definitions.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Credit and counterparty  risk governance structure |

To manage, measure, monitor and mitigate

credit and counterparty risk, independent

credit committees exist in the UK. These

committees also have oversight of regions

where we assume credit risk and operate

under Board-approved delegated limits,

policies and procedures. There is a high

level of executive involvement and

oversight in the credit decision-making

forums depending on the size and

complexity of the deal. It is our policy that

all credit committees include voting

members who are independent of the

originating business unit. All decisions to

enter into a transaction are based on

unanimous consent.

In addition to the credit committees, the

following processes assist in managing,

measuring and monitoring credit and

counterparty risk:

•Day-to-day arrears management and

regular arrears reporting ensure that

individual positions and any potential

adverse trends are dealt with in a

timely manner

•Watchlist Forums review the

management of distressed loans,

potential problem loans and exposures

in arrears that require additional

attention and supervision. These

committees review ECL impairments

and staging at an asset level as well as

potential fair value adjustments to

loans and advances to customers.

They provide recommendations for the

appropriate staging and level of ECL

impairment where required

•The Forbearance Forum reviews and

monitors counterparties who have

been granted forbearance measures

•The Impairment Decision Committee

reviews recommendations from

underlying Watchlist Forums and

considers and approves the

appropriate level of ECL impairments

and staging

•The Models Forum provides an internal

screening and validation process for

credit models. We have established

independent model validation teams

who review the models and provide

feedback on the accuracy and operation

of the models and note items for further

development through the forum.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Unaudited_information.png | Credit and counterparty  risk appetite |

The Board has set risk appetite limit

frameworks which regulate the maximum

exposures we would be comfortable to

tolerate in order to diversify and mitigate

risk. These limit frameworks, approved at

least annually, are monitored on an

ongoing basis by IBP BRCC, DLC BRCC

and the respective Boards. Should there

be any breaches to limits, or where

exposures are nearing limits, these

exceptions are specifically highlighted for

attention, with remedial actions agreed.

Our assessment of our clients and

counterparties includes consideration of

their character, integrity, core

competencies, track record and financial

strength. A strong emphasis is placed on

the historic and ongoing stability of

income and cash flow streams generated

by the clients. Our primary assessment

method is therefore the ability of the

client to meet their payment obligations.

Target clients include high net worth

individuals, active wealth creators, high-

income professionals, self-employed

entrepreneurs, owner managers in small

to mid-cap corporates, sophisticated

investors, established corporates, small

and medium-sized enterprises, financial

institutions and sovereigns. Corporates

should demonstrate scale and relevance

in their market, an experienced

management team, able Board members,

strong earnings and cash flow.

We are client-centric in our approach and

originate loans mainly with the intent of

holding these assets to maturity, thereby

developing a ‘hands-on’ and long-

standing relationship.

Interbank lending is largely reserved for

those banks and institutions in the

Group’s core geographies of activity,

which are systemic and highly rated.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Unaudited_information.png | Concentration risk |

Concentration risk, with respect to credit

and counterparty risk, is when large

exposures exist to a single client

or counterparty, group of connected

counterparties, or to a particular

geography, asset class or industry. An

example of this would be where a number

of counterparties are affected by similar

economic, legal, regulatory or other factors

that could mean their ability to meet

contractual obligations are correlated.

Credit and counterparty risk is always

assessed with reference to the

aggregate exposure to a single

counterparty or group of related parties

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 03 |  | Annual Financial Statements |  |  | Investec plc  Annual Financial Statements 2023 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| NOTES TO RISK AND CAPITAL MANAGEMENT | | | | | |

139

to manage concentration risk. In order to

manage concentration, we will consider a

sell-down of exposures to market

participants if required.

Concentration risk can also exist where

portfolio loan maturities are clustered to

single periods in time. Loan maturities are

monitored on a portfolio and a

transaction level by Group risk

management, Group lending operations

as well as the originating business units.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Unaudited_information.png | Country risk |

Country risk, with respect to credit and

counterparty risk, refers to the risk of

lending to a counterparty operating in a

particular country or the risk inherent in a

sovereign exposure, i.e. the risk of

exposure to loss caused by events in that

country. Country risk covers all forms of

lending or investment activity whether to/

with individuals, corporates, banks or

governments. This can include

geopolitical risks, transfer and

convertibility risks, and the impact on the

borrower’s credit profile due to local

economic and political conditions.

To mitigate country risk, there is a

preference for primary exposure in the

Group’s main operating geography. The

Group will accept exposures where we

have a branch or local banking

subsidiary, and tolerate exposures to

other countries where we are facilitating

a transaction for a client who requires

facilities in a foreign geography and

where we have developed a local

understanding and capability.

The Group’s credit risk appetite with

regard to country risk is characterised by

the following principles:

•Preference is to have exposure only to

politically stable jurisdictions that we

understand and have preferably

operated in before

•There is little specific appetite for

exposures outside of the Group’s pre-

existing core geographies or target

markets

•The legal environment should be

tested, have legal precedent in line

with OECD standards and have good

corporate governance

•In certain cases, country risk can be

mitigated by taking out political risk

insurance with suitable counterparties

where deemed necessary and where

considered economic.

While we do not have a separate country

risk committee, the relevant credit

committees as well as investment

committees, IBP ERC and where

necessary, Group ERC will consider,

analyse and assess the appropriate

foreign jurisdiction limits.

In the UK, following the official exit from

the European Union, it remains necessary

to avoid exposures to certain European

countries due to the resulting legal

implications. This relates specifically to

countries in which borrowers are legally

incorporated and any deal will be

thoroughly assessed on a case by case

basis to ensure compliance with current

regulations.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Unaudited_information.png | ESG risk |

The greatest socio-economic and

environmental impact we can have is to

partner with our clients and stakeholders

to accelerate a cleaner, more resilient

and inclusive world.

Our sustainability strategy focuses on

two core UN Sustainable Development

Goals which are climate action (SDG 13)

and reducing inequalities (SDG 10). This

is key when integrating ESG

considerations into our day-to-day

operations and credit decision-making.

ESG risks are considered by the credit

committee or investment committee

when making lending or investment

decisions. Transactions that fall into the

high-risk ESG category require extra due

diligence from the Group sustainability

team and are presented to the DLC SEC.

The following ESG risk matters are taken

into account when assessing high-risk

transactions:

•Environmental considerations

(including animal welfare)

•Social considerations (including human

rights)

•Macro-economic considerations

(including poverty, growth and

unemployment).

We recognise the complexity and

urgency of climate change. We are

committed to supporting the transition to

a clean and energy efficient world while

preserving biodiversity, nature and the

wellbeing of our people and our planet.

When making lending or investment

decisions, the credit committee or

investment committee will review risks

with regard to climate change, nature and

biodiversity with additional input from the

Group sustainability team and/or the DLC

SEC should the deal be of a high-risk

category.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Page_references.png | Refer to page [159](#i8632273bca504b60b369aa763ecf7dfb_103) for further  detail. |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Unaudited_information.png | Climate, nature and  biodiversity risk |

We recognise the complexity and

urgency of climate change. We are

committed to supporting the transition to

a clean and energy efficient world while

preserving biodiversity, nature and the

wellbeing of our people and our planet.

When making lending or investment

decisions, the credit committee or

investment committee will review risks

with regard to climate change, nature and

biodiversity with additional input from the

Group sustainability team and/or the DLC

SEC should the deal be of a high-risk

category.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Page_references.png | Refer to page [159](#i8632273bca504b60b369aa763ecf7dfb_103) for further detail. |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Unaudited_information.png | Stress testing and portfolio  management |

The Investec Group’s stress testing

framework is designed to identify and

assess vulnerabilities under stress. The

process comprises a bottom-up analysis

of the Group’s material business activities,

incorporating views from risk management

teams, business and the executive. Stress

scenarios are designed based on findings

from the bottom-up process, taking into

consideration the broader macro-

economic and political risk backdrop.

These Investec-specific stress scenarios

form an integral part of our capital

planning process and IFRS 9 reporting.

The stress testing process also informs

the risk appetite review process, and the

management of risk appetite limits and is

a key risk management tool of the Group.

This process allows the Group to identify

underlying risks and manage them

accordingly.

The Group also performs ad hoc stress

tests and reverse stress testing. Ad hoc

stress tests are conducted in response to

any type of material and/or emerging risks,

with reviews undertaken of impacted

portfolios to assess any migration in quality

and highlight any vulnerabilities, identify

portfolio concentrations and make

appropriate recommendations such as a

reduction in risk appetite limits. Reverse

stress tests are conducted to stress the

Group’s business plan to failure and

consider a broad variety of extreme and

remote events.

Reviews are also undertaken of all

material businesses, where the portfolios

are analysed to assess any migration in

portfolio quality, highlight any

vulnerabilities, identify portfolio

concentrations and make appropriate

recommendations, such as a reduction in

risk appetite limits or specific exposures.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 03 |  | Annual Financial Statements |  |  | Investec plc  Annual Financial Statements 2023 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| NOTES TO RISK AND CAPITAL MANAGEMENT  CONTINUED | | | | | |

140

Management and measurement

of credit and counterparty risk

Fundamental principles employed in the

management of credit and counterparty

risk include:

•A clear definition of our target market

•A quantitative and qualitative

assessment of the creditworthiness of

our counterparties

•Analysis of risks, including

concentration risk (concentration risk

considerations include asset class,

industry, counterparty and

geographical concentration)

•Decisions being made with reference

to risk appetite limits

•Prudential limits

•Regular monitoring and review of

existing and potential exposures once

facilities have been approved

•A high level of executive involvement

in decision-making with non-executive

review and oversight

•Portfolio reviews and stress testing.

Within the credit approval process,

internal and external ratings are included

in the assessment of client quality.

A large proportion of the Group’s portfolio

is not rated by external rating agencies.

We place reliance upon internal

consideration of counterparties and

borrowers and use ratings prepared

externally where available to support our

decision-making process.

Regular reporting of credit and

counterparty risk exposures within our

operating units are made to

management, the executives and the

Board through the DLC BRCC and IBP

BRCC. The Board reviews and approves

the appetite for credit and counterparty

risk, which is documented in risk appetite

statements and policy documents. This is

implemented and reviewed by the credit

risk management teams in each

jurisdiction.

Portfolio reviews and stress testing are

undertaken on all material businesses,

where the exposures are analysed to

assess any migration in portfolio quality,

highlight any vulnerabilities, identify

portfolio concentrations and make

appropriate recommendations, such as a

reduction in risk appetite limits or specific

exposures.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Unaudited_information.png | Credit and counterparty  risk – nature of activities |

Credit and counterparty risk is assumed

through a range of client-driven lending

activities to private and corporate clients

as well as other counterparties, such as

financial institutions and sovereigns.

These activities are diversified across a

number of business activities.

•Core loans and advances: the majority

of credit and counterparty risk is

through core loans and advances,

which account for almost all ECL

allowances across our portfolio, which

are detailed on pages [143](#i8632273bca504b60b369aa763ecf7dfb_91) to [149](#i46d09a2e895e4e2ba5415a2fd491c47a_3-0-1-1-786842)

•Treasury function: there are also

certain exposures, outside of core

loans and advances, where we assume

credit and counterparty risk. These

arise from treasury investments in

high-quality liquid assets, including

highly rated government,

supranational, sovereign and agency

and covered bonds, and treasury

placements where the treasury

function, as part of the daily

management of the Group’s liquidity,

places funds with central banks and

other commercial banks and financial

institutions. These transactions are

typically short-term (less than one

month) money market placements or

secured repurchase agreements.

These market counterparties are

mainly investment grade rated entities

that occupy dominant and systemic

positions in their domestic banking

markets and internationally. These

counterparties are located mainly in

the UK, Western Europe, Asia, North

America, Southern Africa and Australia.

In addition, credit and counterparty risk

arises through the following exposures:

•Customer trading activities to

facilitate hedging of client risk

positions: our customer trading

portfolios consist of derivative

contracts in interest rates, foreign

exchange, commodities, credit

derivatives and equities that are

entered into, to facilitate a client’s

hedging requirements. The

counterparties to such transactions are

typically corporates, in particular where

they have an exposure to interest rates

or foreign exchange due to operating

in sectors that include imports and

exports of goods and services. These

positions are marked-to-market,

typically with daily margin calls to

mitigate credit exposure in the event of

counterparty default

•Structured credit: these are bonds

secured against a pool of assets,

mainly UK residential mortgages or

European or US corporate leverage

loans. The bonds are typically highly

rated (single ‘A’ and above), which

benefit from a high level of credit

subordination and can withstand a

significant level of portfolio default

•Debt securities: from time to time we

take on exposures by means of

corporate debt securities rather than

loan exposures. These transactions

arise on the back of client relationships

or knowledge of the corporate market

and are based on our analysis of the

credit fundamentals

•Corporate advisory and investment

banking activities: counterparty risk in

this area is modest. The business also

trades shares on an approved basis

and makes markets in shares where

we are appointed corporate broker

under pre-agreed market risk limits.

Settlement trades are largely on a

delivery versus payment basis, through

major stock exchanges. Credit risk only

occurs in the event of counterparty

failure and would be linked to any fair

value losses on the underlying security

•Wealth & Investment: primarily an

agency business with a limited amount

of principal risk. Its core business is

discretionary investment management

services. Settlement risk can arise due

to undertaking transactions in an

agency capacity on behalf of clients.

However, the risk is not considered to

be material as most transactions are

undertaken on recognised exchanges,

with large institutional clients,

monitored daily, with trades usually

settled within two to three days.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 03 |  | Annual Financial Statements |  |  | Investec plc  Annual Financial Statements 2023 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| NOTES TO RISK AND CAPITAL MANAGEMENT  CONTINUED | | | | | |

141

Credit risk mitigation

Credit risk mitigation techniques can be

defined as all methods by which the

Group seeks to decrease the credit risk

associated with an exposure. The

Investec Group considers credit risk

mitigation techniques as part of the credit

assessment of a potential client or

business proposal and not as a separate

consideration of mitigation of risk. Credit

risk mitigants can include any collateral

item over which the Group has a charge

over assets, netting and margining

agreements, covenants, or terms and

conditions imposed on a borrower with

the aim of reducing the credit risk

inherent to that transaction.

As the Group has limited appetite for

unsecured debt, the credit risk mitigation

technique most commonly used is the

taking of collateral, with a strong

preference for tangible assets. Collateral

is assessed with reference to the

sustainability of value and the likelihood

of realisation.

Acceptable collateral generally exhibits

characteristics that allow for it to be

easily identified and appropriately valued

and assists the Group to recover

outstanding exposures.

Where a transaction is supported by a

mortgage or charge over property, the

primary credit risk is still taken on the

borrower. In addition, the relevant credit

committee normally requires a suretyship

or guarantee in support of a transaction

in our private client business.

For property-backed lending we also

consider the client’s overall balance

sheet. The following characteristics of

the property are also considered: the

type of property; its location; and the

ease with which the property could be

relet and/or resold. Where the property is

secured by lease agreement, the credit

committee prefers not to lend for a term

beyond the maximum term of the lease.

Commercial real estate generally takes

the form of good quality property often

underpinned by strong third party leases.

Residential property is also generally of a

high quality and based in desirable

locations. Residential and commercial

property valuations will continue to form

part of our ongoing focus on collateral

assessment. It is our policy to obtain a

formal valuation of every commercial

property offered as collateral for a

lending facility before advancing funds.

Residential properties are valued by

desktop valuation and/or approved

valuers, where appropriate.

Other common forms of collateral in the

retail asset class are motor vehicles, cash

and share portfolios. Primary collateral in

private client lending transactions can

also include a high net worth individual’s

share/investment portfolio. This is

typically in the form of a diversified pool

of equity, fixed income, managed funds

and cash. Often these portfolios are

managed by Investec Wealth &

Investment. Lending against investment

portfolios is typically geared at

conservative loan-to-value (LTV) ratios,

after considering the quality,

diversification, risk profile and liquidity of

the portfolio.

Our corporate, government and

institutional clients provide a range of

collateral including cash, corporate

assets, debtors (accounts receivable),

trading stock, debt securities (bonds),

listed and unlisted shares and

guarantees.

The majority of credit mitigation

techniques linked to trading activity is in

the form of netting agreements and daily

margining. Primarily, the market standard

legal documents that govern this include

the International Swaps and Derivatives

Association (ISDA) Master Agreements,

Global Master Securities Lending

Agreement (GMSLA) and Global Master

Repurchase Agreement (GMRA). In

addition to having ISDA documentation in

place with market and trading

counterparties in over-the-counter (OTC)

derivatives, the credit committee may

require a Credit Support Annex (CSA) to

ensure that mark-to-market credit

exposure is mitigated daily through the

calculation and placement/receiving of

cash collateral. Where netting

agreements have been signed, the

enforceability is supported by an external

legal opinion within the legal jurisdiction

of the agreement.

Set-off is applied between assets,

subject to credit risk and related liabilities

in the annual financial statements, where:

•A legally enforceable right to set-off

exists

•There is the intention to settle the

asset and liability on a net basis, or to

realise the asset and settle the liability

simultaneously.

In addition to the above accounting set-

off criteria, banking regulators impose the

following additional criteria:

•Debit and credit balances relate to the

same obligor/counterparty

•Debit and credit balances are

denominated in the same currency and

have identical maturities

•Exposures subject to set-off are risk-

managed on a net basis

•Market practice considerations.

For this reason, there will be instances

where credit and counterparty exposures

are displayed on a net basis in these

annual financial statements but reported

on a gross basis to regulators.

The Group places minimal reliance on

credit derivatives in its credit risk

mitigation techniques. Periodically the

Group will enter into Credit Default

Swaps (CDS) in order to hedge a specific

asset held or to create a more general or

macro hedge against a group of

exposures in one industry or geography.

In these instances, the Group is deemed

to be ‘buying protection’ against the

assets. Depending on the perceived risk,

or ‘spread’, of the underlying exposure,

the CDS will fluctuate in value; increasing

in value when the asset has become

more risky and decreasing when risk has

reduced. Occasionally, the Group will

enter into trading/investment CDS

positions where we buy protection or sell

protection without owning the underlying

asset. The total amount of net credit

derivatives outstanding at 31 March 2023

amounts to -£0.2 million, of which all is

used for credit mitigation purposes. Total

protection bought amounts to

-£0.4 million and total protection sold

amounts to £0.2 million relating to credit

derivatives used in credit mitigation.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Page_references.png | Further information on credit  derivatives is provided on  page [108](#i8632273bca504b60b369aa763ecf7dfb_280). |

The Group implements robust processes

to minimise the possibility of legal and/or

operational risk through good quality

tangible collateral. The legal risk function

ensures the enforceability of credit risk

mitigants under the laws of the relevant

jurisdictions. When assessing the

potential concentration risk in its credit

portfolio, consideration is given to the

types of collateral and credit protection

that form part of the portfolio.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 03 |  | Annual Financial Statements |  |  | Investec plc  Annual Financial Statements 2023 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| NOTES TO RISK AND CAPITAL MANAGEMENT  CONTINUED | | | | | |

142

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Alternative_performance_measures.png | An analysis of gross core loans, asset quality and ECL |

The tables that follow provide information with respect to the

asset quality of our gross core loans on a statutory basis.

Stage 3 exposures total £343 million at 31 March 2023 or 2.3%

of gross core loans subject to ECL (2.1% at 31 March 2022). The

underlying loan portfolios continue to perform well with no

evident signs of deteriorating trends in specific sectors.

Overall coverage for Stage 1 and Stage 2 remains elevated at

31 March 2023 reflecting current pressures in the macro-

economic environment.

Stage 2 exposures total £1 321 million or 8.7% of gross loans

subject to ECL. The increase is mainly driven by idiosyncratic

exposures requiring closer attention rather than assets where

we are concerned about default or loss.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| £’million | 31 March 2023 |  | 31 March 2022 |  |
| Gross core loans | 15 709 |  | 14 557 |  |
| Gross core loans at FVPL | 551 |  | 609 |  |
| Gross core loans subject to ECL\* | 15 158 |  | 13 948 |  |
| Stage 1 | 13 494 |  | 12 665 |  |
| Stage 2 | 1 321 |  | 992 |  |
| of which past due greater than 30 days | 35 |  | 28 |  |
| Stage 3 | 343 |  | 291 |  |
| ECL | (146) |  | (134) |  |
| Stage 1 | (39) |  | (32) |  |
| Stage 2 | (32) |  | (35) |  |
| Stage 3 | (75) |  | (67) |  |
| Coverage ratio |  |  |  |  |
| Stage 1 | 0.29% |  | 0.25% |  |
| Stage 2 | 2.4% |  | 3.5% |  |
| Stage 3 | 21.9% |  | 23.0% |  |
| Credit loss ratio | 0.37% |  | 0.17% |  |
| ECL impairment charges on core loans | (54) |  | (22) |  |
| Average gross core loans subject to ECL | 14 553 |  | 12 969 |  |
| An analysis of Stage 3 gross core loans subject to ECL |  |  |  |  |
| Stage 3 net of ECL | 268 |  | 224 |  |
| Aggregate collateral and other credit enhancements on Stage 3 | 280 |  | 230 |  |
| Stage 3 as a % of gross core loans subject to ECL | 2.3% |  | 2.1% |  |
| Stage 3 net of ECL as a % of net core loans subject to ECL | 1.8% |  | 1.6% |  |

Note: Our exposure (net of ECL) to the UK Legacy portfolio\* has reduced from £43 million at 31 March 2022 to £37 million at 31 March 2023. These Legacy assets are

predominantly reported in Stage 3 and make up 12.6% of Stage 3 gross core loans. These assets have been significantly provided for and coverage remains high at 55.3%.

\*Refer to definitions on page [193](#i8632273bca504b60b369aa763ecf7dfb_406).

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 03 |  | Annual Financial Statements |  |  | Investec plc  Annual Financial Statements 2023 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| NOTES TO RISK AND CAPITAL MANAGEMENT  CONTINUED | | | | | |

143

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| An analysis of staging and ECL movements for core loans subject to ECL |

The table below indicates underlying movements in gross core loans subject to ECL from 31 March 2022 to 31 March 2023.

The transfers between stages of gross core loans indicate the impact of stage transfers upon the gross exposure and associated

opening ECL. The increase in transfers into Stage 2 is mainly driven by idiosyncratic exposures that have deteriorated compared to

when the exposures originated, but where there is no specific concern with respect to loss. There was a slight uptick in transfers

into Stage 3 over the period, however this is broadly in line with the prior year when considered as a proportion of the opening

book.

The net remeasurement of ECL arising from stage transfers represents the (increase)/decrease in ECL due to these transfers. New

lending net of repayments comprises new originations, further drawdowns, repayments and sell-downs as well as, with respect to

ECLs, Stage 3 ECLs that have been written off, typically when an asset has been sold.

The ECL impact of changes to risk parameters and models during the year largely relates to the changes in the macro-economic

scenarios as well as the release of management ECL overlay. The foreign exchange and other category largely comprises the

impact on the closing balance as a result of movements and translations in foreign exchange rates since 31 March 2022.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Stage 1 | | Stage 2 | | Stage 3 | |  | Total | |  |
| £’million | Gross  exposure | ECL | Gross  exposure | ECL | Gross  exposure | ECL |  | Gross  exposure | ECL |  |
| At 31 March 2021 | 10 415 | (27) | 1 242 | (42) | 332 | (101) |  | 11 989 | (170) |  |
| Transfer from Stage 1 | (433) | 1 | 379 | (1) | 54 | — |  | — | — |  |
| Transfer from Stage 2 | 397 | (6) | (473) | 8 | 76 | (2) |  | — | — |  |
| Transfer from Stage 3 | 1 | — | 3 | — | (4) | — |  | — | — |  |
| ECL remeasurement arising from transfer  of stage | — | 3 | — | (3) | — | (9) |  | — | (9) |  |
| New lending net of repayments  (includes assets written off) | 2 253 | (3) | (163) | 5 | (167) | 45 |  | 1 923 | 47 |  |
| Changes to risk parameters and models | — | — | — | (2) | — | — |  | — | (2) |  |
| Foreign exchange and other | 32 | — | 4 | — | — | — |  | 36 | — |  |
| At 31 March 2022 | 12 665 | (32) | 992 | (35) | 291 | (67) |  | 13 948 | (134) |  |
| Transfer from Stage 1 | (774) | 4 | 678 | (4) | 96 | — |  | — | — |  |
| Transfer from Stage 2 | 226 | (2) | (282) | 3 | 56 | (1) |  | — | — |  |
| Transfer from Stage 3 | 3 | — | 4 | — | (7) | — |  | — | — |  |
| ECL remeasurement arising from transfer  of stage | — | 2 | — | (7) | — | (16) |  | — | (21) |  |
| New lending net of repayments  (includes assets written off) | 1 297 | (12) | (81) | — | (94) | 10 |  | 1 122 | (2) |  |
| Changes to risk parameters and models | — | 1 | — | 11 | — | — |  | — | 12 |  |
| Foreign exchange and other | 77 | — | 10 | — | 1 | (1) |  | 88 | (1) |  |
| At 31 March 2023 | 13 494 | (39) | 1 321 | (32) | 343 | (75) |  | 15 158 | (146) |  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Unaudited_information.png | An analysis of gross core loans by country of exposure |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| 31 March 2023 |  | 31 March 2022 |
| £15 709 million |  | £14 557 million |

![]()

![]()

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | United Kingdom | 83.6% |  |  | United Kingdom | 83.3% |
|  | Europe (excluding UK) | 8.8% |  |  | Europe (excluding UK) | 8.2% |
|  | North America | 5.2% |  |  | North America | 5.4% |
|  | Asia | 1.4% |  |  | Asia | 1.5% |
|  | Other | 0.6% |  |  | Other | 0.7% |
|  | Australia | 0.4% |  |  | Australia | 0.9% |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 03 |  | Annual Financial Statements |  |  | Investec plc  Annual Financial Statements 2023 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| NOTES TO RISK AND CAPITAL MANAGEMENT  CONTINUED | | | | | |

144

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| An analysis of credit quality by internal rating grade |

The Group uses a 25-grade internal rating scale which measures the risk of default to an exposure without taking into account any

credit mitigation, such as collateral. This internal rating scale allows the Group to measure credit risk consistently across portfolios.

The internal rating scale is derived from a mapping to PDs and can also be mapped to external rating agency scales.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| PD range |  | Investec internal rating scale |  | Indicative external rating scale |
| less than 0.538% |  | IB01 – IB12 |  | AAA to BBB- |
| 0.538% - 6.089% |  | IB13 – IB19 |  | BB+ to B- |
| greater than 6.089% |  | IB20 – IB25 |  | B- and below |
|  |  | Stage 3 |  | D |

The internal credit rating distribution below is based on the 12-month PD at 31 March 2023 for gross core loans subject to ECL

by stage. The staging classifications are not only driven by the absolute PD, but on factors that determine a significant increase

in credit risk, including relative movement in PD since origination. There is therefore no direct correlation between the credit quality

of an exposure and its stage classification as shown in the table below:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| At 31 March 2023 | IB01-IB12 | IB13-IB19 | IB20-IB25 | Stage 3 |  | Total |  |
| £’million |  |  |
| Gross core loans subject to ECL | 8 816 | 5 850 | 149 | 343 |  | 15 158 |  |
| Stage 1 | 8 460 | 4 996 | 38 | — |  | 13 494 |  |
| Stage 2 | 356 | 854 | 111 | — |  | 1 321 |  |
| Stage 3 | — | — | — | 343 |  | 343 |  |
| ECL | (12) | (50) | (9) | (75) |  | (146) |  |
| Stage 1 | (10) | (28) | (1) | — |  | (39) |  |
| Stage 2 | (2) | (22) | (8) | — |  | (32) |  |
| Stage 3 | — | — | — | (75) |  | (75) |  |
| Coverage ratio | 0.1% | 0.9% | 6.0% | 21.9% |  | 1.0% |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| At 31 March 2022 | IB01-IB12 | IB13-IB19 | IB20-IB25 | Stage 3 |  | Total |  |
| £’million |  |  |
| Gross core loans subject to ECL | 7 925 | 5 542 | 190 | 291 |  | 13 948 |  |
| Stage 1 | 7 643 | 4 934 | 88 | — |  | 12 665 |  |
| Stage 2 | 282 | 608 | 102 | — |  | 992 |  |
| Stage 3 | — | — | — | 291 |  | 291 |  |
| ECL | (9) | (46) | (12) | (67) |  | (134) |  |
| Stage 1 | (6) | (25) | (1) | — |  | (32) |  |
| Stage 2 | (3) | (21) | (11) | — |  | (35) |  |
| Stage 3 | — | — | — | (67) |  | (67) |  |
| Coverage ratio | 0.1% | 0.8% | 6.3% | 23.0% |  | 1.0% |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 03 |  | Annual Financial Statements |  |  | Investec plc  Annual Financial Statements 2023 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| NOTES TO RISK AND CAPITAL MANAGEMENT  CONTINUED | | | | | |

145

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| An analysis of core loans by  risk category – Lending  collateralised by property |

Client quality and expertise are at the

core of our credit philosophy. We provide

senior debt and other funding for

property transactions, with a preference

for income-producing assets, supported

by an experienced sponsor providing a

material level of cash equity investment

into the asset. Our exposure to the

property market is well diversified with

strong bias towards prime locations for

residential exposure and focus on

property fundamentals, tenant quality

and income diversity for commercial

assets. Debt service cover ratios are a

key consideration in the lending process

supported by reasonable loan-to-security

value ratios.

Commercial real estate reduced by 2.9%

over the year to 31 March 2023 to

£1.6 billion. Lending collateralised by

property totalled £2.3 billion or 15.0%

of net core loans at 31 March 2023,

which remains in line with the Group’s risk

appetite to maintain a reduced proportion

of net core loan exposures in property-

related lending. New lending is diversified

by underlying asset classes at

conservative LTVs. Weighted average

LTV\* on lending collateralised by

property remains conservative at 58%.

Development exposures are typically

undertaken at lower LTVs. These LTVs

do not take into account guarantees

provided by borrowers which provide

additional security to our lending and

would reduce LTV metrics further. The

bulk of property collateralised assets are

located in the UK.

The portfolio has diverse underlying

assets, experienced sponsors behind

the exposures and limited direct

exposure to sectors more vulnerable

to cyclicality. Underwriting criteria

remains conservative and we are

committed to following a client-centric

approach to lending, only supporting

counterparties with strong balance

sheets and requisite expertise.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Gross core loans at  amortised cost and FVOCI | | | | | | | | | | Gross  core  loans at  FVPL | Gross  core  loans | |
|  | Stage 1 | | Stage 2 | | Stage 3 | | | Total | | |  |  |  |
| £’million | Gross  exposure | ECL | Gross  exposure | ECL | Gross  exposure | ECL |  | Gross  exposure | ECL |  |  | |  |
| At 31 March 2023 |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Commercial real estate | 1 241 | (6) | 231 | (8) | 76 | (16) |  | 1 548 | (30) |  | 43 | 1 591 |  |
| Commercial real estate –  investment | 920 | (4) | 212 | (8) | 70 | (13) |  | 1 202 | (25) |  | 40 | 1 242 |  |
| Commercial real estate –  development | 308 | (2) | 13 | — | — | — |  | 321 | (2) |  | 3 | 324 |  |
| Commercial vacant land  and planning | 13 | — | 6 | — | 6 | (3) |  | 25 | (3) |  | — | 25 |  |
| Residential real estate | 611 | (2) | 112 | (4) | 45 | (18) |  | 768 | (24) |  | 37 | 805 |  |
| Residential real estate –  investment | 359 | (1) | 39 | (2) | 11 | (1) |  | 409 | (4) |  | 35 | 444 |  |
| Residential real estate –  development | 244 | (1) | 69 | (1) | 9 | (3) |  | 322 | (5) |  | — | 322 |  |
| Residential vacant land  and planning | 8 | — | 4 | (1) | 25 | (14) |  | 37 | (15) |  | 2 | 39 |  |
| Total lending collateralised  by property | 1 852 | (8) | 343 | (12) | 121 | (34) |  | 2 316 | (54) |  | 80 | 2 396 |  |
| Coverage ratio |  | 0.43% |  | 3.5% |  | 28.1% |  |  | 2.3% |  |  |  |  |
| At 31 March 2022 |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Commercial real estate | 1 334 | (3) | 152 | (6) | 105 | (21) |  | 1 591 | (30) |  | 46 | 1 637 |  |
| Commercial real estate –  investment | 1 104 | (2) | 108 | (4) | 99 | (18) |  | 1 311 | (24) |  | 42 | 1 353 |  |
| Commercial real estate –  development | 222 | (1) | 38 | (1) | — | — |  | 260 | (2) |  | 4 | 264 |  |
| Commercial vacant land  and planning | 8 | — | 6 | (1) | 6 | (3) |  | 20 | (4) |  | — | 20 |  |
| Residential real estate | 676 | (2) | 3 | — | 34 | (16) |  | 713 | (18) |  | 29 | 742 |  |
| Residential real estate –  investment | 394 | (1) | 3 | — | 4 | (1) |  | 401 | (2) |  | 27 | 428 |  |
| Residential real estate –  development | 276 | (1) | — | — | 6 | (3) |  | 282 | (4) |  | — | 282 |  |
| Residential vacant land  and planning | 6 | — | — | — | 24 | (12) |  | 30 | (12) |  | 2 | 32 |  |
| Total lending collateralised  by property | 2 010 | (5) | 155 | (6) | 139 | (37) |  | 2 304 | (48) |  | 75 | 2 379 |  |
| Coverage ratio |  | 0.25% |  | 3.9% |  | 26.6% |  |  | 2.1% |  |  |  |  |

\* Excludes a small portion of Legacy exposures that are predominately reported in Stage 3.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 03 |  | Annual Financial Statements |  |  | Investec plc  Annual Financial Statements 2023 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| NOTES TO RISK AND CAPITAL MANAGEMENT  CONTINUED | | | | | |

146

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| An analysis of core loans by  risk category – High net worth  and other private client lending |

Our Private Banking activities target high

net worth individuals, active wealth

creators, high-income professionals, self-

employed entrepreneurs, owner

managers in small to mid-cap corporates

and sophisticated investors.

Lending products are tailored to meet the

requirements of our clients and deliver

solutions to enable target clients to

create and manage their wealth. Central

to our credit philosophy is ensuring the

sustainability of cash flow and income

throughout the cycle. As such, the client

base has been defined to include high

net worth clients (who, through

diversification of income streams, should

reduce income volatility) and individuals

in defined professions which have

historically supported a sustainable

income base, irrespective of the stage in

the economic cycle.

Credit risk arises from the following

activities:

•Mortgages: provides residential

mortgage loan facilities to target

market clients

•Other high net worth lending: provides

credit facilities to high net worth

individuals and their controlled entities

as well as portfolio loans to high net

worth clients against their investment

portfolios typically managed by

Investec Wealth & Investment.

Year in review

High net worth and other private client

lending totalled £5.6 billion or 36.0% of

UK net core loans at 31 March 2023.

Growth in mortgages slowed to 12.7%

in the year to 31 March 2023

(31 March 2022: 30.3%) in line with

market conditions, particularly in the

second half of the year due to the higher

interest rate environment.

Growth in this area has been achieved

with strong adherence to our lending

criteria. Weighted average LTVs on

mortgages remain in line with the prior

year at 68%.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Gross core loans at  amortised cost and FVOCI | | | | | | | | | | Gross  core  loans at  FVPL | Gross  core  loans | |
|  | Stage 1 | | Stage 2 | | Stage 3 | | | Total | | |  |  |  |
| £’million | Gross  exposure | ECL | Gross  exposure | ECL | Gross  exposure | ECL |  | Gross  exposure | ECL |  |  | |  |
| At 31 March 2023 |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Mortgages | 4 480 | (2) | 128 | — | 64 | (7) |  | 4 672 | (9) |  | 25 | 4 697 |  |
| Other high net worth  lending | 863 | (2) | 36 | (1) | 20 | (6) |  | 919 | (9) |  | 3 | 922 |  |
| Total high net worth  and other private client  lending | 5 343 | (4) | 164 | (1) | 84 | (13) |  | 5 591 | (18) |  | 28 | 5 619 |  |
| Coverage ratio |  | 0.07% |  | 0.6% |  | 15.5% |  |  | 0.3% |  |  |  |  |
| At 31 March 2022 |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Mortgages | 3 995 | (1) | 86 | — | 57 | (4) |  | 4 138 | (5) |  | 25 | 4 163 |  |
| Other high net worth  lending | 938 | (2) | 42 | (1) | 6 | (2) |  | 986 | (5) |  | 3 | 989 |  |
| Total high net worth  and other private client  lending | 4 933 | (3) | 128 | (1) | 63 | (6) |  | 5 124 | (10) |  | 28 | 5 152 |  |
| Coverage ratio |  | 0.06% |  | 0.8% |  | 9.5% |  |  | 0.2% |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 03 |  | Annual Financial Statements |  |  | Investec plc  Annual Financial Statements 2023 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| NOTES TO RISK AND CAPITAL MANAGEMENT  CONTINUED | | | | | |

147

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| An analysis of core loans by  risk category – Corporate and  other lending |

We focus on traditional client-driven

corporate lending activities. The credit

risk management functions approve

specific credit and counterparty limits

that govern the maximum credit

exposure to each individual counterparty.

In addition, further risk management

limits exist through industry and country

limits to manage concentration risk. The

credit appetite for each counterparty is

based on the financial strength of the

principal borrower, its business model

and market positioning, the underlying

cash flow to the transaction, the

substance and track record of

management, and the security package.

Political risk insurance, and other

insurance is taken where deemed

appropriate.

The Group has limited appetite for

unsecured credit risk and facilities are

typically secured by the assets of the

underlying borrower as well as shares in

the borrower.

A summary of the nature of the lending

and/or credit risk assumed within some of

the key areas in our corporate lending

business is provided below:

•Corporate and acquisition finance:

provides senior secured loans to

proven management teams and

sponsors running mid-cap, as well as

some large-cap companies. Credit risk

is assessed against debt serviceability

based upon robust cash generation of

the business demonstrated by both

historical and forecast information. We

typically act as a transaction lead

arranger or on a club or bi-lateral basis,

and have a close relationship with

management and sponsors

•Asset-based lending: provides

working capital and secured corporate

loans to mid-caps. These loans are

secured by the assets of the business,

for example, the accounts receivable,

inventory and plant and machinery. In

common with our corporate lending

activities, strong emphasis is placed on

supporting companies with scale and

relevance in their industry, stability of

cash flow, and experienced

management

•Fund finance: provides debt facilities

to asset managers and fund vehicles,

principally in private equity. The

geographical focus is the UK, Western

Europe and North America where the

Group can support experienced asset

managers and their funds which show

strong, long-term value creation and

good custodianship of investors’

money. Debt facilities are typically to a

fund entity and secured against

undrawn limited partner commitments

and/or the fund’s underlying assets

•Other corporate and financial

institutions and governments:

provides senior secured loans to mid-

to-large cap companies where credit

risk is typically considered with regard

to robust cash generation from an

underlying asset and supported by

performance of the overall business

based on both historical and forecast

information

•Small ticket asset finance: provides

funding to small- and medium-sized

corporates to support asset purchases

and other business requirements. The

portfolio is highly diversified by industry

and number of clients and is secured

against the asset being financed

•Motor finance: provides specialised

motor vehicle financing originated

through Mann Island Finance Limited

(MIVF). The portfolio is composed

predominantly of private motor vehicles

to individuals attributing to a granular

book with low concentration risk

•Aviation finance: structures, arranges

and provides financing for airlines,

leasing companies, operators and

corporates secured by aircraft at

conservative LTVs. Counterparties

include flag and commercial airline

carriers, leading aircraft lessors and

corporates/operators with strong

contracted cash flows

•Power and infrastructure finance:

arranges and provides typically long-

term financing for power and

infrastructure assets, in particular

renewable and traditional power

projects as well as transportation

assets, typically against contracted

future cash flows of the project(s) from

well-established and financially sound

off-take counterparties. There is a

requirement for a strong upfront equity

contribution from an experienced

sponsor.

Year in review

Corporate and other lending increased by

9.6% from £7.0 billion at 31 March 2022

to £7.6 billion at 31 March 2023. There

has been diversified growth across

multiple corporate and other lending

areas including corporate and acquisition

finance, fund finance and motor finance.

We continue to remain client-focused in

our approach, with good quality

corporates exhibiting strong cash flows

and balance sheets.

Asset quality remains stable with no

evident signs of deteriorating trends in

specific sectors.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 03 |  | Annual Financial Statements |  |  | Investec plc  Annual Financial Statements 2023 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| NOTES TO RISK AND CAPITAL MANAGEMENT  CONTINUED | | | | | |

148

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Gross core loans at  amortised cost and FVOCI | | | | | | | | Gross  core  loans at  FVPL | Gross  core  loans |
|  | Stage 1 | | Stage 2 | | Stage 3 | | Total | |  |  |
| £’million | Gross  exposure | ECL | Gross  exposure | ECL | Gross  exposure | ECL | Gross  exposure | ECL |  | |
| At 31 March 2023 |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Corporate and acquisition  finance | 1 794 | (9) | 212 | (5) | 53 | (7) | 2 059 | (21) | 125 | 2 184 |
| Asset-based lending | 271 | (1) | 44 | — | — | — | 315 | (1) | — | 315 |
| Fund finance | 1 359 | (1) | 33 | — | — | — | 1 392 | (1) | 75 | 1 467 |
| Other corporate and financial  institutions and governments | 391 | (2) | 70 | (1) | 4 | (1) | 465 | (4) | 32 | 497 |
| Small ticket asset finance | 1 142 | (9) | 279 | (6) | 30 | (11) | 1 451 | (26) | — | 1 451 |
| Motor finance | 905 | (3) | 46 | (3) | 8 | (3) | 959 | (9) | — | 959 |
| Aviation finance | 115 | (1) | 32 | (1) | — | — | 147 | (2) | 176 | 323 |
| Power and infrastructure  finance | 322 | (1) | 98 | (3) | 43 | (6) | 463 | (10) | 35 | 498 |
| Total corporate  and other lending | 6 299 | (27) | 814 | (19) | 138 | (28) | 7 251 | (74) | 443 | 7 694 |
| Coverage ratio |  | 0.43% |  | 2.3% |  | 20.3% |  | 1.0% |  |  |
| At 31 March 2022 |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Corporate and acquisition  finance | 1 528 | (7) | 207 | (13) | 10 | (1) | 1 745 | (21) | 125 | 1 870 |
| Asset-based lending | 352 | (1) | 27 | — | — | — | 379 | (1) | 12 | 391 |
| Fund finance | 1 194 | (1) | 18 | — | — | — | 1 212 | (1) | 44 | 1 256 |
| Other corporate and financial  institutions and governments | 379 | (2) | 37 | (2) | 3 | (1) | 419 | (5) | 11 | 430 |
| Small ticket asset finance | 1 183 | (8) | 242 | (7) | 29 | (18) | 1 454 | (33) | — | 1 454 |
| Motor finance | 628 | (2) | 121 | (3) | 6 | (2) | 755 | (7) | — | 755 |
| Aviation finance | 96 | (1) | 10 | (1) | — | — | 106 | (2) | 244 | 350 |
| Power and infrastructure  finance | 362 | (2) | 47 | (2) | 41 | (2) | 450 | (6) | 70 | 520 |
| Total corporate  and other lending | 5 722 | (24) | 709 | (28) | 89 | (24) | 6 520 | (76) | 506 | 7 026 |
| Coverage ratio |  | 0.42% |  | 3.9% |  | 27.0% |  | 1.2% |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 03 |  | Annual Financial Statements |  |  | Investec plc  Annual Financial Statements 2023 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| NOTES TO RISK AND CAPITAL MANAGEMENT  CONTINUED | | | | | |

149

The tables that follow provide further analysis of the Group’s gross credit and counterparty exposures.

An analysis of gross credit and counterparty exposures

Gross credit and counterparty exposure totalled £29.1 billion at 31 March 2023. Cash and near cash balances amounted to

£8.6 billion and are largely reflected in the following line items in the table below: cash and balances at central banks, loans and

advances to banks and sovereign debt securities. These exposures are all Stage 1. There are immaterial Stage 2 and Stage 3

exposures outside of loans and advances to customers which are small relative to the balance sheet. Loans and advances to

customers (including committed facilities) account for greater than 98% of overall ECLs.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| An analysis of gross credit and counterparty exposures |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| £’million | 31 March 2023 |  | 31 March 2022 |  |
| Cash and balances at central banks | 5 400 |  | 5 380 |  |
| Loans and advances to banks | 893 |  | 1 468 |  |
| Reverse repurchase agreements and cash collateral on securities borrowed | 1 339 |  | 1 447 |  |
| Sovereign debt securities | 1 222 |  | 1 166 |  |
| Bank debt securities | 205 |  | 62 |  |
| Other debt securities | 698 |  | 433 |  |
| Derivative financial instruments | 528 |  | 645 |  |
| Securities arising from trading activities | 28 |  | 26 |  |
| Loans and advances to customers | 15 709 |  | 14 557 |  |
| Other loans and advances | 143 |  | 123 |  |
| Other securitised assets | 5 |  | 6 |  |
| Other assets | 38 |  | 116 |  |
| Total on-balance sheet exposures | 26 208 |  | 25 429 |  |
| Guarantees | 118 |  | 138 |  |
| Committed facilities related to loans and advances to customers | 2 345 |  | 1 957 |  |
| Contingent liabilities, letters of credit and other | 384 |  | 326 |  |
| Total off-balance sheet exposures | 2 847 |  | 2 421 |  |
| Total gross credit and counterparty exposures | 29 055 |  | 27 850 |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 03 |  | Annual Financial Statements |  |  | Investec plc  Annual Financial Statements 2023 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| NOTES TO RISK AND CAPITAL MANAGEMENT  CONTINUED | | | | | |

150

A further analysis of gross credit and counterparty exposures

The table below indicates in which class of asset (on the face of the consolidated balance sheet) credit and counterparty

exposures are reflected. Not all assets included in the balance sheet bear credit and counterparty risk.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| At 31 March 2023 | Total gross  credit and  counterparty  exposure | of which  FVPL | of which  amortised  cost and  FVOCI | ECL# | Assets that  we deem to  have no legal  credit  exposure |  | Total  assets |  |
| £’million |  |  |
| Cash and balances at central banks | 5 400 | — | 5 400 | — | — |  | 5 400 |  |
| Loans and advances to banks | 893 | — | 893 | — | — |  | 893 |  |
| Reverse repurchase agreements and cash  collateral on securities borrowed | 1 339 | 346 | 993 | — | — |  | 1 339 |  |
| Sovereign debt securities | 1 222 | 24 | 1 198 | — | — |  | 1 222 |  |
| Bank debt securities | 205 | — | 205 | — | — |  | 205 |  |
| Other debt securities | 698 | 94 | 604 | (1) | — |  | 697 |  |
| Derivative financial instruments | 528 | 528 | — | — | 106 |  | 634 |  |
| Securities arising from trading activities | 28 | 28 | — | — | 100 |  | 128 |  |
| Investment portfolio | — | — | — | — | 489\* |  | 489 |  |
| Loans and advances to customers | 15 709 | 551 | 15 158 | (146) | — |  | 15 563 |  |
| Other loans and advances | 143 | — | 143 | — | — |  | 143 |  |
| Other securitised assets | 5 | 5 | — | — | 73ˆ |  | 78 |  |
| Interest in associated undertakings  and joint venture holdings | — | — | — | — | 52 |  | 52 |  |
| Deferred taxation assets | — | — | — | — | 112 |  | 112 |  |
| Current taxation assets | — | — | — | — | 34 |  | 34 |  |
| Other assets | 38 | — | 38 | — | 927\*\* |  | 965 |  |
| Property and equipment | — | — | — | — | 121 |  | 121 |  |
| Goodwill | — | — | — | — | 255 |  | 255 |  |
| Software | — | — | — | — | 9 |  | 9 |  |
| Other acquired intangible assets | — | — | — | — | 41 |  | 41 |  |
| Total on-balance sheet exposures | 26 208 | 1 576 | 24 632 | (147) | 2 319 |  | 28 380 |  |
| Guarantees | 118 | — | 118 | — | — |  | 118 |  |
| Committed facilities related to loans and  advances to customers | 2 345 | 147 | 2 198 | (13) | — |  | 2 332 |  |
| Contingent liabilities, letters of credit and other | 384 | — | 384 | (2) | 121 |  | 503 |  |
| Total off-balance sheet exposures | 2 847 | 147 | 2 700 | (15) | 121 |  | 2 953 |  |
| Total exposures | 29 055 | 1 723 | 27 332 | (162) | 2 440 |  | 31 333 |  |

#Includes £5.3 million of ECL held against financial assets held at FVOCI, which is reported on the balance sheet within the fair value reserve. This will result in minor

differences between certain balance sheet lines reported above (largely loans and advances to customers) and the statutory balance sheet.

\*Relates to exposures that are classified as investment risk in the banking book.

^While the Group manages all risks (including credit risk) from a day-to-day operational perspective, certain assets are within special purpose vehicles that ring-fence

the assets to specific credit providers and limit security to the assets in the vehicle. This balance reflects the credit exposure to credit providers external to the Group.

The net credit exposure that the Group has in the vehicles is reflected in the ‘total credit and counterparty exposure’.

\*\*Other assets include settlement debtors which we deem to have no credit risk exposure as they are settled on a delivery against payment basis.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 03 |  | Annual Financial Statements |  |  | Investec plc  Annual Financial Statements 2023 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| NOTES TO RISK AND CAPITAL MANAGEMENT  CONTINUED | | | | | |

151

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| A further analysis of gross credit and counterparty exposures (continued) |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| At 31 March 2022 | Total gross  credit and  counterparty  exposure | of which  FVPL | of which  amortised  cost and  FVOCI | ECL# | Assets that  we deem to  have no legal  credit  exposure | Total  assets |
| £’million |
| Cash and balances at central banks | 5 380 | — | 5 380 | — | — | 5 380 |
| Loans and advances to banks | 1 468 | — | 1 468 | — | — | 1 468 |
| Reverse repurchase agreements and cash  collateral on securities borrowed | 1 447 | 669 | 778 | — | — | 1 447 |
| Sovereign debt securities | 1 166 | 34 | 1 132 | — | — | 1 166 |
| Bank debt securities | 62 | — | 62 | — | — | 62 |
| Other debt securities | 433 | 144 | 289 | (5) | — | 428 |
| Derivative financial instruments | 645 | 645 | — | — | 48 | 693 |
| Securities arising from trading activities | 26 | 26 | — | — | 137 | 163 |
| Investment portfolio | — | — | — | — | 694\* | 694 |
| Loans and advances to customers | 14 557 | 609 | 13 948 | (134) | — | 14 423 |
| Other loans and advances | 123 | — | 123 | — | — | 123 |
| Other securitised assets | 6 | 6 | — | — | 87ˆ | 93 |
| Interest in associated undertakings  and joint venture holdings | — | — | — | — | 67 | 67 |
| Deferred taxation assets | — | — | — | — | 110 | 110 |
| Current taxation assets | — | — | — | — | 33 | 33 |
| Other assets | 116 | — | 116 | — | 1 023\*\* | 1 139 |
| Property and equipment | — | — | — | — | 155 | 155 |
| Goodwill | — | — | — | — | 250 | 250 |
| Software | — | — | — | — | 7 | 7 |
| Other acquired intangible assets | — | — | — | — | 41 | 41 |
| Total on-balance sheet exposures | 25 429 | 2 133 | 23 296 | (139) | 2 652 | 27 942 |
| Guarantees | 138 | — | 138 | — | — | 138 |
| Committed facilities related to loans and  advances to customers | 1 957 | 53 | 1 904 | (7) | — | 1 950 |
| Contingent liabilities, letters of credit and other | 326 | — | 326 | (1) | 181 | 506 |
| Total off-balance sheet exposures | 2 421 | 53 | 2 368 | (8) | 181 | 2 594 |
| Total exposures | 27 850 | 2 186 | 25 664 | (147) | 2 833 | 30 536 |

#Includes £3.3 million of ECL held against financial assets held at FVOCI, which is reported on the balance sheet within the fair value reserve. This will result in minor

differences between certain balance sheet lines reported above (largely loans and advances to customers and sovereign debt securities) and the statutory balance

sheet.

\*Relates to exposures that are classified as investment risk in the banking book.

^While the Group manages all risks (including credit risk) from a day-to-day operational perspective, certain assets are within special purpose vehicles that ring-fence

the assets to specific credit providers and limit security to the assets in the vehicle. This balance reflects the credit exposure to credit providers external to the Group.

The net credit exposure that the Group has in the vehicles is reflected in the ‘total credit and counterparty exposure’.

\*\*Other assets include settlement debtors which we deem to have no credit risk exposure as they are settled on a delivery against payment basis.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 03 |  | Annual Financial Statements |  |  | Investec plc  Annual Financial Statements 2023 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| NOTES TO RISK AND CAPITAL MANAGEMENT  CONTINUED | | | | | |

152

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Unaudited_information.png | Gross credit and counterparty exposures by residual contractual maturity |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| At 31 March 2023 | Up to three  months | Three to six  months | Six months  to one year | One to five  years | Five to 10  years | >10 years |  | Total |  |
| £’million |  |  |
| Cash and balances at central banks | 5 400 | — | — | — | — | — |  | 5 400 |  |
| Loans and advances to banks | 888 | — | — | 5 | — | — |  | 893 |  |
| Reverse repurchase agreements and cash  collateral on securities borrowed | 808 | 85 | 120 | 73 | — | 253 |  | 1 339 |  |
| Sovereign debt securities | 488 | 338 | 153 | 196 | 25 | 22 |  | 1 222 |  |
| Bank debt securities | 54 | — | 12 | 132 | 7 | — |  | 205 |  |
| Other debt securities | 7 | 1 | 12 | 54 | 390 | 234 |  | 698 |  |
| Derivative financial instruments | 88 | 58 | 118 | 234 | 25 | 5 |  | 528 |  |
| Securities arising from trading activities | — | — | 1 | — | 11 | 16 |  | 28 |  |
| Loans and advances to customers | 1 570 | 1 148 | 1 799 | 7 941 | 1 880 | 1 371 |  | 15 709 |  |
| Other loans and advances | 8 | — | — | 65 | 58 | 12 |  | 143 |  |
| Other securitised assets | — | — | — | — | — | 5 |  | 5 |  |
| Other assets | 38 | — | — | — | — | — |  | 38 |  |
| Total on-balance sheet exposures | 9 349 | 1 630 | 2 215 | 8 700 | 2 396 | 1 918 |  | 26 208 |  |
| Guarantees | 92 | — | — | 26 | — | — |  | 118 |  |
| Committed facilities related to loans and  advances to customers | 63 | 151 | 221 | 1 482 | 410 | 18 |  | 2 345 |  |
| Contingent liabilities, letters of credit and  other | 88 | — | 5 | 262 | 29 | — |  | 384 |  |
| Total off-balance sheet exposures | 243 | 151 | 226 | 1 770 | 439 | 18 |  | 2 847 |  |
| Total gross credit and counterparty  exposures | 9 592 | 1 781 | 2 441 | 10 470 | 2 835 | 1 936 |  | 29 055 |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 03 |  | Annual Financial Statements |  |  | Investec plc  Annual Financial Statements 2023 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| NOTES TO RISK AND CAPITAL MANAGEMENT  CONTINUED | | | | | |

153

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Unaudited_information.png | Gross credit and counterparty exposures by industry |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | High net  worth and  other  professional  individuals | Lending  collateralised  by property | Agriculture | Electricity,  gas and  water (utility  services) | Public and  non-business  services | Business  services | Finance and  insurance |
| £’million |
| At 31 March 2023 |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Cash and balances at central  banks | — | — | — | — | 5 400 | — | — |
| Loans and advances to banks | — | — | — | — | — | — | 893 |
| Reverse repurchase agreements  and cash collateral on securities  borrowed | — | — | — | — | 253 | — | 1 086 |
| Sovereign debt securities | — | — | — | — | 1 213 | — | 9 |
| Bank debt securities | — | — | — | — | — | — | 205 |
| Other debt securities | — | — | — | — | 6 | 15 | 561 |
| Derivative financial instruments | — | — | 1 | 20 | — | 8 | 427 |
| Securities arising from  trading activities | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 23 |
| Loans and advances to customers | 5 619 | 2 396 | 17 | 513 | 232 | 1 275 | 2 157 |
| Other loans and advances | — | — | — | — | — | — | 130 |
| Other securitised assets | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Other assets | — | — | — | — | — | — | 29 |
| Total on-balance sheet  exposures | 5 619 | 2 396 | 18 | 533 | 7 104 | 1 299 | 5 520 |
| Guarantees | 6 | — | — | 1 | — | — | 89 |
| Committed facilities related to  loans and advances to customers | 175 | 427 | — | 393 | 85 | 185 | 722 |
| Contingent liabilities, letters of  credit and other | — | — | — | 246 | — | 11 | 108 |
| Total off-balance sheet  exposures | 181 | 427 | — | 640 | 85 | 196 | 919 |
| Total gross credit and  counterparty exposures | 5 800 | 2 823 | 18 | 1 173 | 7 189 | 1 495 | 6 439 |
| At 31 March 2022 |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Cash and balances at central  banks | — | — | — | — | 5 380 | — | — |
| Loans and advances to banks | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 468 |
| Reverse repurchase agreements  and cash collateral on securities  borrowed | — | — | — | — | 485 | — | 962 |
| Sovereign debt securities | — | — | — | — | 1 166 | — | — |
| Bank debt securities | — | — | — | — | — | — | 62 |
| Other debt securities | — | — | — | 9 | 10 | 13 | 239 |
| Derivative financial instruments | — | — | — | 32 | — | 2 | 469 |
| Securities arising from  trading activities | — | — | — | — | 3 | 2 | 16 |
| Loans and advances to customers | 5 152 | 2 379 | 14 | 619 | 233 | 1 333 | 1 661 |
| Other loans and advances | — | — | — | — | — | — | 112 |
| Other securitised assets | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Other assets | — | — | — | — | — | — | 39 |
| Total on-balance sheet  exposures | 5 152 | 2 379 | 14 | 660 | 7 277 | 1 350 | 5 028 |
| Guarantees | 7 | — | — | 11 | — | — | 97 |
| Committed facilities related to  loans and advances to customers | 131 | 436 | — | 262 | 66 | 205 | 596 |
| Contingent liabilities, letters of  credit and other | 18 | — | — | 191 | — | 8 | 104 |
| Total off-balance sheet  exposures | 156 | 436 | — | 464 | 66 | 213 | 797 |
| Total gross credit and  counterparty exposures | 5 308 | 2 815 | 14 | 1 124 | 7 343 | 1 563 | 5 825 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 03 |  | Annual Financial Statements |  |  | Investec plc  Annual Financial Statements 2023 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| NOTES TO RISK AND CAPITAL MANAGEMENT  CONTINUED | | | | | |

154

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Retailers  and  wholesalers | Manufacturing  and  commerce | Construction | Other  residential  mortgages | Corporate  commercial  real estate | Mining and  resources | Leisure,  entertainment  and tourism | Transport | Motor  finance | Com-  munication | Total |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 5 400 |
| — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 893 |
| — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 339 |
| — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 222 |
| — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 205 |
| — | — | — | 70 | — | — | — | 46 | — | — | 698 |
| 18 | 16 | 2 | — | 1 | 6 | — | 27 | — | 2 | 528 |
| — | — | — | 4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 28 |
| 293 | 803 | 139 | — | 119 | 136 | 76 | 645 | 959 | 330 | 15 709 |
| — | 2 | — | 11 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 143 |
| — | — | — | 5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 5 |
| — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 9 | 38 |
| 311 | 821 | 141 | 90 | 120 | 142 | 76 | 718 | 959 | 341 | 26 208 |
| — | — | — | — | 3 | — | — | 19 | — | — | 118 |
| 12 | 119 | 4 | — | 8 | 4 | 3 | 15 | — | 193 | 2 345 |
| — | 17 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | — | — | 384 |
| 12 | 136 | 4 | — | 11 | 4 | 4 | 35 | — | 193 | 2 847 |
| 323 | 957 | 145 | 90 | 131 | 146 | 80 | 753 | 959 | 534 | 29 055 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 5 380 |
| — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 468 |
| — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 447 |
| — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 166 |
| — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 62 |
| — | — | — | 99 | — | — | — | 55 | — | 8 | 433 |
| 6 | 11 | — | — | — | 111 | 1 | 13 | — | — | 645 |
| — | — | — | 5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 26 |
| 285 | 797 | 110 | — | 123 | 96 | 85 | 656 | 755 | 259 | 14 557 |
| — | — | — | 11 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 123 |
| — | — | — | 6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 6 |
| 20 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | 53 | — | 3 | 116 |
| 311 | 809 | 110 | 121 | 123 | 207 | 86 | 777 | 755 | 270 | 25 429 |
| 2 | — | — | — | 3 | — | — | 18 | — | — | 138 |
| 7 | 104 | 7 | — | 40 | 32 | 2 | 9 | — | 60 | 1 957 |
| — | — | — | — | — | 4 | — | 1 | — | — | 326 |
| 9 | 104 | 7 | — | 43 | 36 | 2 | 28 | — | 60 | 2 421 |
| 320 | 913 | 117 | 121 | 166 | 243 | 88 | 805 | 755 | 330 | 27 850 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 03 |  | Annual Financial Statements |  |  | Investec plc  Annual Financial Statements 2023 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| NOTES TO RISK AND CAPITAL MANAGEMENT  CONTINUED | | | | | |

155

59. Additional credit and

#### counterparty risk

#### information

Credit risk classification and

provisioning policy

IFRS 9 requirements have been

embedded into our Group credit risk

classification and provisioning policy. A

framework has been established to

incorporate both quantitative and

qualitative measures.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Page_references.png | For further detail on our credit risk  classification and provision policy  please refer to pages [68](#ic89bd0ee3467404290155fb89dfd6fcb_21270) and [69](#ic89bd0ee3467404290155fb89dfd6fcb_21271). |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Internal credit rating  models and ECL  methodology |

Internal credit rating models cover all

material asset classes. These internal

credit rating models are also used for

IFRS 9 modelling after adjusting for key

differences. Internal credit models

calculate through the economic cycle

losses whereas IFRS 9 requires 12-month

or lifetime point-in-time losses based on

conditions at the reporting date and

multiple economic scenario forecasts of

the future conditions over the expected

lives.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Page_references.png | Further information on internal  credit ratings is provided on  page [145](#idfd2556e9fc84556970e5aa43159f893_0-1-1-1-819400). |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Unaudited_information.png | Key judgements |

The measurement of ECL has reliance on

expert credit judgement. Key

judgemental areas are highlighted below

and are subject to robust governance

processes. Key drivers of measurement

uncertainty include:

•The assessment of a significant

increase in credit risk

•A range of forward-looking probability

weighted macro-economic scenarios

•Estimations of probabilities of default,

loss given default and exposures at

default using models.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Page_references.png | For further detail on our process  for determining ECL please refer  to page [69](#ic89bd0ee3467404290155fb89dfd6fcb_21272). |

Key judgements at 31 March 2023

Key judgemental areas under IFRS 9 are

subject to robust governance processes.

At 31 March 2023, the composition and

weightings of the forward-looking macro-

economic scenarios were revised to

reflect the current pressures in the

macro-economic environment, however

there remains reliance on expert credit

judgements to ensure that the overall

level of ECL is reasonable.

Given the models’ improved ability

to capture macro-economic factors

based on factored-in historical

experience compared to the prior period

and the resultant increase in modelled

ECL over the year to 31 March 2023,

we released a portion of the overlay that

was designed to capture the ongoing

macro-economic uncertainty.

A remaining management overlay

of £4.9 million at 31 March 2023

(£16.8 million at 31 March 2022,

£8 million at 31 March 2019) is

considered appropriate in addition

to the Bank’s calculated model-driven

ECL to capture specific areas of model

uncertainty. The overlay is apportioned

to Stage 2 assets.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Macro-economic sensitivities |

IFRS 9 may result in an increase in the

volatility of provisions going forward,

particularly for Stage 1 and Stage 2

assets as a result of macro-economic

scenario changes. Sensitivities to macro-

economic scenarios and factors form part

of our overall risk monitoring, in particular

the Group’s potential ECLs if each

scenario were given a 100% weighting.

In these instances all non-modelled ECLs,

including credit assessed ECLs and other

management judgements remain

unchanged.

The UK Bank’s most severe 100%

scenario sensitivity was to the downside

2 - global shock scenario which, if

applied, would result in an increase in

ECLs, excluding credit assessed ECL and

other management judgements, of

approximately £29 million. The base case

scenario, if 100% weighted, would result

in a decrease in ECLs, holding all else

equal, of approximately £7 million

reflecting the current view of the overall

weighted average scenarios, skewed

to the downside.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 03 |  | Annual Financial Statements |  |  | Investec plc  Annual Financial Statements 2023 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| NOTES TO RISK AND CAPITAL MANAGEMENT  CONTINUED | | | | | |

156

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Forward-looking macro-economic scenarios |

The measurement of ECL also requires the use of multiple

economic scenarios to calculate a probability weighted

forward-looking estimate. These scenarios are updated at least

twice a year, or more frequently if there is a macro-economic

shock or significant shift in expectations. The weighting of

these scenarios for IFRS 9 as well as the scenarios themselves

are discussed and presented at the relevant BRCCs as well as

the relevant capital committees for approval, which form part of

the principal governance framework for macro-economic

scenarios. They are also reviewed by the relevant Audit

Committees.

A number of forecast economic scenarios are considered for

capital planning, stress testing (including Investec-specific

stress scenarios) and IFRS 9 ECL measurement.

For Investec plc, four macro-economic scenarios were used in

the measurement of ECL. These scenarios incorporate a base

case, an upside case and two downside cases.

Taking into account the current macro-economic environment,

adjustments have been made to the composition of the

downside scenarios. The downside 1 – inflation scenario has

been updated to reflect entrenched inflation remaining until the

end of the time horizon, rather than a high, temporary peak.

Similarly to March 2022 and September 2022, the scenarios

also incorporate a downside 2 – global shock scenario which

captures deflationary tail risks in a world economic downturn.

In addition to a reassessment of the macro-economic scenarios,

a review of the weightings for the new scenarios also took

place, to take into account the latest economic circumstances

and the associated risks to the outlook. On this basis, the

weightings stand at; 10% upside; 50% base case; 20% downside

1 – inflation; and 20% downside 2 – global shock. The risks are

skewed to the downside with these weights calibrated to take

into account the risks to the outlook including the ongoing war

in Ukraine, global financial sector weakness and tight labour

markets, considering the potential impact on key economic

variables such as inflation and growth.

Under the base case scenario assumption, the UK economy

recovers from a period of weakness, a trajectory which is

followed by a number of other western economies, while

inflation falls sharply. The scenario is underpinned by the

absence of sharp energy price increases with UK natural gas

prices expected to remain materially lower than in 2022.

The resulting recession over 2023 is expected to be relatively

short and shallow with a peak to trough drop in output of

around 0.5%. The Bank rate rises to 4.50% before falling later

in the 2023 calendar year as inflation declines and the economy

remains weak. The unemployment rate increases from a

starting point of 4% to 5.3% as a result of unfavourable

economic conditions, as well as the gradual reversal in decline

of labour participation rates. The housing market goes through

a difficult period in 2023 with national house prices

experiencing a peak-to-trough decline of 7% with no recovery

before the end of the year. Globally, the situation is projected

to be similar to that of the UK with many economies struggling,

inflation pressures falling and with some central banks easing

monetary policy this year.

Downside 1 - inflation scenario assumes that the rise in inflation

proves more sustained and protracted as wages rise to

compensate for higher prices, in turn adding to cost price

pressures for companies. Central banks respond by raising

interest rates faster and further and holding the new levels

for a significant period of time. They also reduce their asset

holdings. This sharp tightening of monetary conditions triggers

a period of contraction in GDP, rising unemployment and

a correction in equity and bond markets. In the UK, inflation

moderates from a double-digit rate, but underlying pressures are

persistent and entrenched. Inflation expectations adjust to a new

regime of higher inflation and interest rates. Inflation averages 4%

at the end of the forecast horizon and the bank rate rises to a

peak of 4.50%, remaining at that level throughout the forecast

horizon. The economy fails to achieve any meaningful recovery

and activity stagnates over the five-year period.

Downside 2 – global shock scenario is a hypothetical scenario

designed to encapsulate a variety of tail risks. It models

a synchronised global V-shaped economic downturn and

a sharp repricing of all asset classes, particularly those where

valuations are most elevated. Although the shock is assumed

to take place early on in the forecasting horizon, lasting

headwinds mean the economic and asset price recovery that

follows is a slow one. Partly this also reflects the assumption

that fiscal support is not as substantial as it was during the

initial phase of the COVID-19 pandemic. Faced by a major

disinflationary shock, central banks loosen policy. The BoE

does so via a cut in the bank rate to a low of 0.25% and

a renewal of asset purchases. Over time, an economic

recovery prompts a slow rise in policy rates.

The down case scenarios are severe but plausible

scenarios created based on Investec specific bottom-up

stress tests, whilst also considering IFRS 9 specific sensitivities

and non-linearity.

In the upside case, economic activity expands more briskly,

as renewed business confidence coupled with an easing

of COVID-19 related supply disruptions boosts business

investment. In turn that triggers an acceleration in labour

productivity, which sustains faster growth for longer.

Accordingly medium-term GDP growth averages 2% per annum.

Inflation subsides because higher wages merely reflect faster

labour productivity growth rather than adding to cost pressures.

Amid a positive environment for corporates, unemployment falls

even further. This stronger than expected rebound is seen

globally, and monetary policy normalises gradually enough

so as not to subdue growth.

The graph below shows the forecasted UK GDP under each

macro-economic scenario applied at 31 March 2023.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | £’billion |

![]()

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Upside |  |  | Base case |
|  | Downside 1 – inflation |  |  | Downside 2 – global shock |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 03 |  | Annual Financial Statements |  |  | Investec plc  Annual Financial Statements 2023 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| NOTES TO RISK AND CAPITAL MANAGEMENT  CONTINUED | | | | | |

157

The table that follows shows the key factors that form part of the UK and Other macro-economic scenarios and their relative

applied weightings.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | At 31 March 2023  average 2023 – 2028 | | | | At 31 March 2022  average 2022 – 2027 | | | |
| Macro-economic scenarios | Upside | Base  case | Downside 1  inflation | Downside 2  global shock | Upside | Base  case | Downside 1  L-shape | Downside 2  fiscal crisis |
| % | % | % | % | % | % | % | % |
| UK |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| GDP growth | 1.9 | 1.2 | (0.2) | 0.2 | 2.6 | 1.9 | 0.8 | 0.3 |
| Unemployment rate | 3.6 | 4.6 | 5.4 | 6.8 | 3.3 | 3.7 | 5.4 | 6.4 |
| CPI inflation | 2.5 | 2.2 | 5.8 | 2.1 | 2.4 | 3.1 | 3.2 | 1.6 |
| House price growth | 2.1 | 0.5 | (1.7) | (4.6) | 3.5 | 2.9 | 1.5 | (3.6) |
| BoE – Bank rate (end year) | 2.8 | 2.8 | 4.5 | 1.0 | 1.8 | 1.9 | 2.0 | (0.2) |
| Euro area |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| GDP growth | 2.1 | 1.4 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 2.8 | 2.1 | 1.1 | 0.1 |
| US |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| GDP growth | 2.6 | 1.5 | 0.6 | 0.5 | 3.1 | 2.1 | 1.4 | 0.6 |
| Scenario weightings | 10 | 50 | 20 | 20 | 10 | 45 | 30 | 15 |

The following table shows annual averages of economic factors for the base case over a five-year period based on the economic

forecasts in place as at 31 March 2023.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Base case % | Financial years | | | | |
| 2023/2024 | 2024/2025 | 2025/2026 | 2026/2027 | 2027/2028 |
| UK |  |  |  |  |  |
| GDP growth | (0.3) | 1.4 | 1.8 | 1.6 | 1.6 |
| Unemployment rate | 4.7 | 5.0 | 4.6 | 4.4 | 4.3 |
| CPI inflation | 3.6 | 1.4 | 1.9 | 2.0 | 2.0 |
| House price growth | (5.0) | 0.4 | 2.3 | 2.4 | 2.4 |
| BoE – Bank rate (end year) | 3.5 | 2.8 | 2.5 | 2.5 | 2.5 |
| Euro area |  |  |  |  |  |
| GDP growth | 0.3 | 1.5 | 1.8 | 1.6 | 1.6 |
| US |  |  |  |  |  |
| GDP growth | 0.6 | 1.2 | 1.8 | 1.8 | 2.1 |

The following table outlines the extreme point forecast for each economic factor across the scenarios as at 31 March 2023.

Baseline represents the five-year base case average. Upside scenario values represent the best outcomes, namely the highest

quarterly level of GDP, house price growth (year on year), lowest level of unemployment and Bank rate. Upside scenario value

for CPI inflation is represented by the five-year average. Downside scenario values represent the worst outcomes being lowest

quarterly level of GDP, house price growth (year on year). For Bank rate and CPI inflation the most extreme point is listed, the

highest level reflective in downside 1 – inflation scenario and the lowest level in downside 2 – global shock scenario.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Five-year extreme points  At 31 March 2023 | Upside | Baseline: Base  case five-year  average | Downside 1  inflation | Downside 2  global shock |
| % | % | % | % |
| UK |  |  |  |  |
| GDP growth | 2.5 | 1.2 | (1.8) | (4.3) |
| Unemployment rate | 3.5 | 4.6 | 5.8 | 7.8 |
| CPI inflation | 2.5 | 2.2 | 9.4 | 0.8 |
| House price growth | 5.1 | 0.5 | (6.1) | (20.2) |
| BoE – Bank rate (end year) | 2.5 | 2.8 | 4.5 | 0.3 |
| Euro area |  |  |  |  |
| GDP growth | 3.2 | 1.4 | (0.9) | (4.3) |
| US |  |  |  |  |
| GDP growth | 3.1 | 1.5 | (0.8) | (3.9) |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 03 |  | Annual Financial Statements |  |  | Investec plc  Annual Financial Statements 2023 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| NOTES TO RISK AND CAPITAL MANAGEMENT  CONTINUED | | | | | |

158

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Unaudited_information.png | Integrating_sustainability.png |  |
| 60. ESG Risk | | |

Our sustainability strategy focuses on

two core UN Sustainable Development

Goals which are climate action (SDG 13)

and reducing inequalities (SDG 10). This

is key when integrating ESG

considerations into our day-to-day

operations and credit decision-making.

With regards to climate action (SDG 13):

•We embrace our responsibility to

understand and manage our own

carbon footprint and maintain carbon

neutrality within our direct operations

•The greatest socio-economic and

environmental influence we can have is

to partner with our clients and

stakeholders to accelerate a cleaner,

more resilient and inclusive world

•We have a number of Investec Group

environmental policies that also guide

credit decision-making from an ESG

perspective

•We have been signatories of the Net-

Zero Banking Alliance since 2021,

strengthening our commitment to a

net-zero carbon world

•We support the key provisions of the

Equator Principles (EP). All transactions

in non-designated countries are EP

monitored and compliant.

With regards to reducing inequalities

(SDG 10):

•We support a number of internationally

recognised principles, guidelines and

voluntary standards which reflect our

commitment to respecting human

rights, building inclusive communities

and supporting activities that reduce

inequality.

When assessing high-risk transactions, a

number of ESG risks are taken into

consideration including:

•Environmental impacts (including

animal welfare and nature-related

impacts) to support SDG 13

•Social impacts (including human rights,

diversity and inclusion) to support SDG

10

•Macro-economic impacts (including

poverty, growth and unemployment) to

support SDG 13 and SDG 10.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Unaudited_information.png | Integrating_sustainability.png |
| 61. Climate, nature and  biodiversity risk | |

We believe that as a specialised financial

services organisation and given our

positioning in the developed and

emerging worlds, we can make a

meaningful impact in addressing climate

change and biodiversity.

Our climate change framework takes into

account our commitment to a net-zero

carbon economy. In addition, our

biodiversity statement strengthens our

commitment to protecting our natural

environment. As such we adopt a

precautionary approach towards

managing climate, nature-related and

biodiversity risks in all decision-making

processes.

We support the Paris Agreement aims of

holding the increase in global average

temperature to well below 2°C above

pre-industrial levels and continue to

pursue efforts towards limiting it to 1.5°C.

We acknowledge the clear link between

climate change and biodiversity loss, and

our exposure to multiple types of

biodiversity nature-related risks through

our business and operational activities.

Nature and biodiversity are the

foundation of all that sustains our world

and society. Healthy, biodiverse, and

resilient ecosystems play a key role in

preventing disruption to society and the

markets within which our businesses

operate. We recognise the need to

conserve biodiversity, ecosystems and

living organisms.

The Investec Group is a founding

member of the African Natural Capital

Alliance (ANCA), a collaborative forum for

mobilising the financial community’s

response to the risk of nature loss in

Africa. We have also signed up to the

Partnership for Biodiversity Accounting

Financials (PBAF) that will enable us to

assess and disclose our impact and

dependencies on nature-related loans

and investments.

In principle:

•We have zero tolerance for activities

that exploit conservation areas or have

an irreversible negative impact on the

environment, indigenous people or

natural assets

•We are committed to integrating

climate change, nature-related and

biodiversity risk considerations into our

day-to-day operations and in our

lending and investment decisions

•We use our specialised skills to advise

clients and stakeholders on reducing

negative impacts and enhancing

biodiversity enrichment

•The Investec Group makes a positive

impact on biodiversity through our

environmental philanthropy activities

and reduces negative effects by

addressing financial crimes related to

illegal wildlife trade.

Our approach to net-zero

We embrace our responsibility to

understand and manage our own carbon

footprint. We upheld our commitment and

maintained carbon neutrality in our direct

operational carbon emissions status for

the fourth financial year by sourcing

100% of our Scope 2 energy consumption

from renewable energy through the

purchase of Renewable Energy

Certificates and offsetting the remaining

unavoidable residual emissions of 84%

through the purchase of verified and

high-quality carbon credits.

We acknowledge that the widest and

most impactful influence we can have is

to manage and reduce our carbon

emissions in the business we conduct

and more specifically in our lending and

investing portfolios (Scope 3-financed

activities). As such, we are members of

the Net-Zero Banking Alliance (NZBA)

and continue to work with the

Partnership for Carbon Accounting

Financials (PCAF) to measure our

financed emissions. Last year we

established a base line towards a net-

zero path and will continue to refine our

assumptions around Scope 3 emissions.

We continue to build capacity within our

specialist skills in advisory, lending and

investing to support our clients and

stakeholders to move as quickly and

smoothly as possible towards a zero

carbon economy.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 03 |  | Annual Financial Statements |  |  | Investec plc  Annual Financial Statements 2023 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| NOTES TO RISK AND CAPITAL MANAGEMENT  CONTINUED | | | | | |

159

Nature-related financial disclosures (TNFD)

We have incorporated a high-level approach according to the

recommendations of the TNFD within our TCFD report. As our

knowledge and the recommended guidance on TNFD matures,

we aim to enhance these disclosures over time The table below

illustrates a summary of progress in terms of the

recommendations according to the TCFD and TNFD.

Climate-related financial disclosures (TCFD)

We publish a separate TCFD report that aligns with the Financial

Stability Board Taskforce on Climate-related Financial

Disclosures recommendations. The table below illustrates a

summary of progress in terms of the TCFDs.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Website.png | Refer to detailed information in the Investec Group’s  2023 climate and nature-related disclosures which are  published and available on our website:  <www.investec.com> |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Governance | Strategy | Risk management | Metrics |
| Achievements in prior years | •Established an Investec Group ESG  Executive Committee to align and  monitor the Group’s climate action  •Assigned Board and senior  management responsibility and  oversight for climate-related risks and  opportunities  •Became members of the Net-Zero  Banking Alliance (NZBA)  •IW&I submitted their first UN PRI  report  •IW&I joined Climate Action 100+  •The Investec Group tabled a voluntary  climate resolution at the August 2021  AGM, receiving 99.9% support. | •Acknowledged the Paris  Agreement’s aim of holding the  increase in the global average  temperature to well below 2°C  compared to pre-industrial  levels and of pursuing efforts  towards limiting it to 1.5°C  •Created a sustainable finance  framework  •Launched a number of ESG  and climate-specific products  and services. | •Evaluated our lending and  investment portfolios for  climate-related risks and  opportunities  •Automated ESG screening  incorporated into our risk  management process  •Assessed climate-related risks  within our operations and  lending activities. | •Achieved carbon  neutrality across our  direct operational  activities  •Joined PCAF and  measured our Scope  3 emissions within  our lending and  investing activities  •Assessed net-zero  pathways according  to SBTi guidance.  . |
| Achievements for the financial year ended March 2023 | •Reviewed our ESG framework linked  to executive KPIs for remuneration  •Engaged with stakeholders on our  disclosures to get feedback on how  we can improve our governance and  oversight  •Provided some targeted training to  board members, executive  management, and staff. | •Joined the Partnership for  Biodiversity Accounting  Financials (PBAF)  •Performed a Pro-Climate  assessment to identify gaps  within our strategy  •Increased stakeholder  engagement from our IW&I  business on climate-related  matters  •Participated in a £110 million  facility for electric vehicle  charging company, Instavolt  • Incorporated high-level  disclosures as recommended  by the TNFD. | •Strengthened our climate  focus in the Investec plc and  IBP risk appetite assessment  resulting in a net-zero aligned  target set towards zero coal  exposure by 31 March 2027  •Reviewed and updated our  fossil fuel policy with the  primary change being  managing our thermal coal  exposure in line with our risk  appetite assessment  •Reviewed the  recommendations from the  SBTi on financial sector  science based target setting. | •Continued to refine  our assumptions  around Scope 3  emissions  •Engaged with SBTi  on their recently  released  recommendations for  Financial Institutions  with the aim of  reporting on verified  climate-related  targets. |
| Looking forward | •Activate a focused learning pathway  for management and staff, targeted  towards their unique requirements  within their respective areas  •Stronger focus on ESG and  sustainability (including climate and  nature-related) matters in the DLC  BRCC.  . | •Further engagements with our  clients to assist them in their  net-zero carbon ambitions  •Continue providing innovative  climate-related product  offerings  •Review and assess the  integration of climate-related  matters into business strategy  •Monitor the progress in terms  of the Group’s net-zero carbon  ambition  •Continue to strengthen the  Group’s climate-related and  sustainability disclosures. | •Review developments with  regards to climate-related  disclosure guidance in specific  recommendations by the  International Sustainability  Standards Board (ISSB) and  the Financial Reporting Council  (FRC)  •Enhanced focus on reporting  on biodiversity and nature-  related risks according to the  TNFD recommendations. | •Engage with  stakeholders to get  feedback on how we  can improve our  measurement and  methodologies used  •Continue to monitor  progress on the  Group’s net-zero  carbon ambitions  •Reporting verified  SBTi targets. |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 03 |  | Annual Financial Statements |  |  | Investec plc  Annual Financial Statements 2023 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| NOTES TO RISK AND CAPITAL MANAGEMENT  CONTINUED | | | | | |

160

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Unaudited_information.png | 62. Investment risk in  the banking book |

Investment risk in the banking book

comprises 2.0% of total assets at 31

March 2023. We have refocused our

principal investment activities on clients

where we have and can build a broader

relationship through other areas of

activity in the Group.

We partner with management and other

co-investors by bringing capital raising

expertise, working capital management,

merger and acquisition and investment

experience into client-driven private

equity transactions as well as leveraging

third party capital into the Group’s funds

that are relevant to the Group’s client

base. Investments are selected based on:

•The track record and credibility of

management

•Attractiveness of the industry and the

positioning therein

•Valuation/pricing fundamentals

•Sustainability analyses

•Exit possibilities and timing thereof

•The ability to build value by

implementing an agreed strategy.

Investments in listed shares may arise on

an IPO, or sale of an investment to a

listed company. There is limited appetite

for listed investments.

Additionally, from time to time, the

manner in which certain lending

transactions are structured results

in equity, warrants or profit shares

being held, predominantly in unlisted

companies. We also source development,

investment and trading opportunities to

create value within agreed risk

parameters.

Following the distribution that took place

on 31 May 2022, Investec plc retains a

c.10% shareholding in Ninety One

(previously known as Investec Asset

Management) as an investment

(31 March 2022: c.15%).

Management of investment risk

As investment risk arises from a variety of

activities conducted by the Group, the

monitoring and measurement thereof

varies across transactions and/or type of

activity. Investment committees exist in

the UK which provide oversight of the

regions where we assume investment risk.

Risk appetite limits and targets are set to

manage our exposure to equity and

investment risk. An assessment of

exposures against limits and targets is

reported to IBP and DLC BRCCs.

As a matter of course, concentration risk

is avoided and investments are spread

across geographies and industries.

Valuation and sensitivity

assumptions and accounting

methodologies

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Page_references.png | For a description of our valuation  principles and methodologies refer  to pages [67](#ic89bd0ee3467404290155fb89dfd6fcb_21273) to [73](#ic89bd0ee3467404290155fb89dfd6fcb_21274) and pages [94](#i0c29787f485241c89be4aba7449e16f8_6976) to  [101](#i0c29787f485241c89be4aba7449e16f8_6979) for factors and sensitivities  taken into consideration in  determining fair value. |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Page_references.png | An analysis of income and  revaluations of these investments  can be found in the investment  income note on page [79](#i8632273bca504b60b369aa763ecf7dfb_220). |

Summary of investments

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| £’million | On-balance  sheet value of  investments  31 March 2023 | On-balance  sheet value of  investments  31 March 2022 |
| Category |
| Unlisted investments | 315 | 336 |
| Listed equities | 2 | 2 |
| Ninety One | 172 | 356 |
| Total investment portfolio | 489 | 694 |
| Trading properties | 75 | 4 |
| Warrants and profit shares | 5 | 6 |
| Total | 569 | 704 |

An analysis of the investment portfolio (excluding Ninety One), warrants and profit shares

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| 31 March 2023 |
| £322 million |

![]()

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | Finance and insurance | 47.2% |
|  | Manufacturing and commerce | 10.8% |
|  | Retailers and wholesalers | 9.7% |
|  | Transport | 9.1% |
|  | Real estate | 6.8% |
|  | Construction | 5.1% |
|  | Business services | 5.0% |
|  | Other | 3.8% |
|  | Communication | 2.5% |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 03 |  | Annual Financial Statements |  |  | Investec plc  Annual Financial Statements 2023 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| NOTES TO RISK AND CAPITAL MANAGEMENT  CONTINUED | | | | | |

161

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Unaudited_information.png | 63. Securitisation/  structured credit  activities exposures |

Overview

The Group’s definition of securitisation/

structured credit activities is wider than

the definition applied for regulatory

capital purposes. The regulatory capital

definition focuses largely on positions we

hold in an investor capacity and includes

securitisation positions we have retained

in transactions in which the Group has

achieved significant risk transfer. We

believe, however, that the information

provided below is meaningful in that it

groups all these related activities in order

for a reviewer to obtain a full picture of

the activities that we have conducted

in this space. Some of the information

provided below overlaps with the Group’s

credit and counterparty exposure

information.

In the UK, capital requirements for

securitisation positions are calculated

using either the standardised approach

(SEC-SA) or the external ratings-based

approach (SEC-ERBA). Given risk-

weightings under the SEC-SA approach

do not rely on external ratings, a

breakdown by risk-weight has also been

provided in the analysis below.

Securitisation transactions provide the

bank with a cost-effective, alternative

source of financing either through sale

to the market or through use of the notes

issued as collateral for other funding

mechanisms.

We hold rated structured credit

instruments. These are UK, US and

European exposures and amounted

to £650 million at 31 March 2023

(31 March 2022: £381 million) with 99%

being AAA and AA rated. Of the total

structured credit exposures, 99% have

a risk weighting of less than 40%.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Page_references.png | For accounting methodologies  refer to page [70](#ic89bd0ee3467404290155fb89dfd6fcb_21275). |

Risk management

All existing or proposed exposures to a

securitisation are analysed on a case-by-

case basis, with approval required from

credit. The analysis looks through to the

historical and expected future

performance of the underlying assets,

the position of the relevant tranche in the

capital structure as well as analysis of the

cash flow waterfall under a variety of

stress scenarios. External ratings and

risk-weightings are presented, but only

for information purposes since the Group

principally relies on its own internal risk

assessment. Overarching these

transaction level principles is the Board-

approved risk appetite policy, which

details the Group’s appetite for such

exposures, and each exposure is

considered relative to the Group’s

overall risk appetite. We can use explicit

credit risk mitigation techniques where

required; however, the Group prefers

to address and manage these risks

by approving exposures for which

the Group has explicit appetite through

the consistent application of the risk

appetite policy.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Page_references.png | In addition, securitisations of  Investec own originated assets  are assessed in terms of the  credit risk management  philosophies and principles as  set out above. |

Credit analysis

In terms of our analysis of our credit and

counterparty risk, exposures arising from

securitisation/structured credit activities

reflect only those exposures to which we

consider ourselves to be at risk.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Nature of exposure/activity | 31 March  2023  £’million |  | 31 March  2022  £’million | Balance sheet and credit risk  classification |
| Structured credit (gross exposure) | 715 |  | 429 | Other debt securities and  other loans and advances |
| <40% RWA | 709 |  | 423 |
| >40% RWA | 6 |  | 6 |
|  |  |  |  |  |

Analysis of gross structured credit exposure

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| £’million | AAA | AA | A | BBB | BB | B and  below | Total  rated | Total  unrated |  | Total |  |
| US corporate loans | 382 | 53 | 7 | — | — | — | 442 | 61 |  | 503 |  |
| UK RMBS | 58 | 23 | 1 | — | — | — | 82 | 4 |  | 86 |  |
| European corporate loans | 124 | 2 | — | — | — | — | 126 | — |  | 126 |  |
| Total at 31 March 2023 | 564 | 78 | 8 | — | — | — | 650 | 65 |  | 715 |  |
| <40% RWA | 564 | 77 | 7 | — | — | — | 648 | 61 |  | 709 |  |
| >40% RWA | — | 1 | 1 | — | — | — | 2 | 4 |  | 6 |  |
| Total at 31 March 2022 | 282 | 83 | 16 | — | — | — | 381 | 48 |  | 429 |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 03 |  | Annual Financial Statements |  |  | Investec plc  Annual Financial Statements 2023 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| NOTES TO RISK AND CAPITAL MANAGEMENT  CONTINUED | | | | | |

162

64. Market risk in the

#### trading book

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Traded market risk profile |

The focus of our trading activities is

primarily on supporting our clients. Our

strategic intent is that proprietary trading

should be limited and that trading should

be conducted largely to facilitate client

flow. Within our trading activities, we act

as principal with clients or the market.

Market risk exists where we have taken

on principal positions resulting from

market making, underwriting and

facilitation of client business in the

foreign exchange, interest rate, equity,

credit and commodity markets.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Unaudited_information.png | Traded market risk year in  review |

The financial year in review has been

characterised by significant central bank

tightening and inflation, with associated

macro-driven market fluctuations, as well

as the more recent volatility from the

banking sector crisis. Although inflation

has started to temper, the impact of the

banking sector stress and the higher

interest rates is likely to feed into the

global economy over the next year.

Global yield curves are considerably

higher and more inverted than as at

31 March 2022.

In the UK, equity markets fell over the

first half of the financial year, with

declines in the FTSE100 and FTSE250

peaking at -9% and -21% during

October 2022, whereafter they

recovered to +1.5% and -10.5% for the

full year to 31 March 2023. The UK Bank

continues to wind down its structured

products book with IBP executive

management, risk management and the

business closely monitoring the risk in the

substantially reduced remaining book.

The macro hedge remains in place and

continues to be updated to ensure that it

continues to provide downside protection

in the event of an extreme market

dislocation.

The primary focus of all trading activity

continues to be managing and hedging

the market risk arising from client-related

activity, and directional exposures remain

at a minimum. Utilisation of risk limits

have remained moderate, and the desks

have remained prudent during the year.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Traded market risk  governance structure |

Traded market risk is governed by

policies that cover the management,

identification, measurement and

monitoring of market risk. We have

independent market risk teams to

identify, measure, monitor and manage

market risk.

The market risk teams have reporting

lines that are separate from the trading

function, thereby ensuring independent

oversight. The Market Risk Forum,

mandated by the IBP ERC, manages

market risk in accordance with approved

principles, policies and risk appetite.

Trading desk risk limits are reviewed by

the Market Risk Forum and approved by

IBP ERC in accordance with the risk

appetite defined by the Board. Any

significant changes in risk limits are then

taken to Group ERC, IBP and DLC BRCCs

as well as IBP and DLC Boards for review

and approval. The appropriateness of

limits is continually reassessed, with

limits reviewed at least annually, in the

event of a significant market event or at

the discretion of senior management.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Measurement of traded  market risk |

A number of quantitative measures are

used to monitor and limit exposure to

traded market risk. These measures

include:

•Value at Risk (VaR) and Expected

Shortfall (ES) as portfolio measures

of market risk exposure

•Scenario analysis, stress tests and

tools based on extreme value theory

(EVT) that measure the potential

impact on portfolio values of extreme

moves in markets

•Sensitivity analysis that measures the

impact of individual market risk factor

movements on specific instruments or

portfolios, including interest rates,

foreign exchange rates, equity prices,

credit spreads and commodity prices.

We use sensitivity measures to monitor

and limit exposure across portfolios,

products and risk types.

Stress and scenario analyses are used

to add insight into the possible outcomes

under severe market disruptions. The

stress testing methodology assumes that

all market factors move adversely at the

same time and that no actions are taken

during the stress events to mitigate risk.

Stress scenarios based on historical

experience as well as hypothetical

scenarios are considered and are

reviewed regularly for relevance in the

ever-changing market environment.

Stress scenarios are run daily with

analysis presented to IBP Review

Executive Risk Review Forum (IBP Review

ERRF) weekly and IBP BRCC when the

committees meet or more often should

market conditions require this.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Unaudited_information.png | Traded market risk  management, monitoring  and control |

Market risk limits are set according to our

risk appetite policy. Limits are set at

trading desk level with aggregate risk

across all desks also monitored against

overall market risk appetite limits. Current

market conditions as well as stressed

market conditions are taken into account

when setting and reviewing these limits.

Market risk teams review the market risks

in the trading book with detailed risk

reports produced daily for each trading

desk and for the aggregate risk of the

trading book. The material risks identified

are summarised in daily reports that are

distributed to, and discussed with senior

management when required. The

production of risk reports allows for the

monitoring of all positions in the trading

book against prescribed limits.

Documented policies and procedures are

in place to ensure there is a formal

process for recognition and authorisation

for risk excesses incurred.

The risk management software is fully

integrated with source trading systems,

allowing valuation in risk and trading

systems to be fully aligned. All valuation

models are subject to independent

validation by market risk ensuring models

used for valuation and risk are validated

independently of the front office.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 03 |  | Annual Financial Statements |  |  | Investec plc  Annual Financial Statements 2023 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| NOTES TO RISK AND CAPITAL MANAGEMENT  CONTINUED | | | | | |

163

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Value at Risk |

VaR is a technique that estimates the

potential losses as a result of movements

in market rates and prices over a

specified time horizon at a given level of

confidence. The VaR model derives

future scenarios from a historic time

series of market rates and prices, taking

into account inter-relationships between

the different markets such as interest

rates and foreign exchange rates. The

VaR model is based on a full revaluation

historical simulation and incorporates the

following features:

•Two-year historical period based

on an unweighted time series

•Daily movements in each risk factor

e.g. foreign exchange rates, interest

rates, equity prices, credit spreads and

associated volatilities are simulated

with reference to historical market

rates and prices, with proxies only

used when no or limited historical

market data is available

•Risk factor movements are based

on both absolute and relative returns

as appropriate for the different types

of risk factors.

VaR numbers using a one-day holding

period are monitored daily at the 95%

and 99% confidence intervals, with limits

set at the 95% confidence interval.

Expected shortfalls are also monitored

daily at the 95% and 99% levels, being

the average of the losses in the tail of

the VaR distribution.

The table below contains the 95% one-day VaR figures for the trading businesses.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 31 March 2023 | | | | | | 31 March 2022 | | | | | |
| 95% one-day VaR | Year end |  | Average | High | Low |  | Year end |  | Average | High | Low |  |
| £’000 |  |  |  |  |
| Equities | 295 |  | 324 | 762 | 124 |  | 381 |  | 479 | 742 | 335 |  |
| Foreign exchange | 8 |  | 13 | 76 | 3 |  | 5 |  | 9 | 69 | 1 |  |
| Interest rates | 43 |  | 33 | 73 | 15 |  | 21 |  | 28 | 172 | 8 |  |
| Credit | 64 |  | 14 | 67 | 1 |  | 1 |  | 13 | 89 | 1 |  |
| Consolidated\* | 352 |  | 331 | 770 | 103 |  | 370 |  | 469 | 699 | 340 |  |

\*The consolidated VaR for each entity is lower than the sum of the individual VaRs. This arises from the correlation offset between various asset classes

(diversification).

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Expected shortfall |

The ES measure overcomes some of VaR’s shortcomings. ES seeks to quantify losses encountered in the tail beyond the VaR level.

The 95% one-day ES is the average loss given that the 95% one-day VaR level has been exceeded. The table below contains the

95% one-day ES figures.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| 95% one-day ES | 31 March 2023 |  | 31 March 2022 |  |
| £’000 |  |  |
| Equities | 366 |  | 530 |  |
| Foreign exchange | 15 |  | 7 |  |
| Interest rates | 68 |  | 36 |  |
| Credit | 163 |  | 1 |  |
| Consolidated\* | 472 |  | 525 |  |

\*The consolidated ES for each entity is lower than the sum of the individual ESs. This arises from the correlation offset between various asset classes.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Stressed VaR |

Stressed VaR (sVaR) is calculated using the VaR model but is based on a one-year period through which the relevant market

factors experienced stress. The information in the table below contains the 99% one-day sVaR.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| £’000 | 31 March 2023 |  | 31 March 2022 |  |
| 99% one-day sVaR | 672 |  | 858 |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 03 |  | Annual Financial Statements |  |  | Investec plc  Annual Financial Statements 2023 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| NOTES TO RISK AND CAPITAL MANAGEMENT  CONTINUED | | | | | |

164

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Backtesting |

The performance of the VaR model is regularly monitored through backtesting. This is done by comparing daily clean profit and

loss against one-day VaR based on a 99% confidence level. Clean profit and loss excludes items such as intra-day transactions,

valuation adjustments, provisions, recoveries, commission, fees and hedge costs included in the new trade revenue. If a loss

exceeds the one-day VaR, a backtesting exception is considered to have occurred. Over time we expect the average rate

of observed backtesting exceptions to be consistent with the percentile of the VaR statistic being tested. This is conducted

at an aggregate and desk level on a daily basis.

The graph that follows shows the result of backtesting the total daily 99% one-day VaR against the clean profit and loss data

for our trading activities over the reporting period. Based on these graphs, we can gauge the accuracy of the VaR figures,

i.e. 99% of the time, losses are not expected to exceed the 99% one-day VaR.

The average VaR for the year ended 31 March 2023 was lower than for the year ended 31 March 2022. Using clean profit

and loss data for backtesting resulted in one exception over the period at the 99% confidence level, i.e. where the loss was

greater than the 99% one-day VaR. This is less than the two to three exceptions expected over a one-year period which reflects

the continued de-risking in the structured product book and the limited net market risk exposure in the trading book, as well

as the volatility experienced in 2020 still being captured in the historic two-year period of the VaR model for a portion of the

reporting period.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 99% one-day VaR backtesting (£) | |

![]()

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 99% one-day VaR |  |  | Clean P/L |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 03 |  | Annual Financial Statements |  |  | Investec plc  Annual Financial Statements 2023 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| NOTES TO RISK AND CAPITAL MANAGEMENT  CONTINUED | | | | | |

165

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Unaudited_information.png | Clean profit and loss histogram |

The histogram below illustrates the distribution of clean profit and loss during the financial year for our trading businesses. The

graph shows that a clean profit was realised on 176 days out of a total of 251 days in the trading business. The average daily clean

profit and loss generated for the year to 31 March 2023 was £87 798 (31 March 2022: £55 676).

Clean profit and loss

Frequency: Days in the year

![]()

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Clean profit/loss earned per day (£’million) |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Unaudited_information.png | Market risk – derivatives |

The Group enters into various derivatives contracts, largely on the back of customer flow. These are used for hedging foreign

exchange, interest rates, commodity, equity and credit exposures and to a small extent as principal for trading purposes. Traded

instruments include financial futures, options, swaps and forward rate agreements.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Page_references.png | Information showing our derivative trading portfolio over the reporting period on the basis of the notional principal and the  fair value of all derivatives can be found on page [108](#i8632273bca504b60b369aa763ecf7dfb_280). |

The notional principal indicates our activity in the derivatives market and represents the aggregate size of total outstanding

contracts at year end. The fair value of a derivative financial instrument represents the present value of the positive or negative

cash flows which would have occurred had we closed out the rights and obligations arising from that instrument in an orderly

market transaction at year end. Both these amounts reflect only derivatives exposure and exclude the value of the physical

financial instruments used to hedge these positions.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 03 |  | Annual Financial Statements |  |  | Investec plc  Annual Financial Statements 2023 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| NOTES TO RISK AND CAPITAL MANAGEMENT  CONTINUED | | | | | |

166

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Unaudited_information.png | 65. Balance sheet risk  management |

Balance sheet risk encompasses the

financial risks relating to our asset and

liability portfolios, comprising liquidity,

funding, concentration, encumbrance

and IRRBB.

Balance sheet risk governance

structure and risk mitigation

Investec plc (and its subsidiaries,

including IBP) are ring-fenced from

Investec Limited (and its subsidiaries),

and vice versa. Both legal entities (and

their subsidiaries) are therefore required

to be self-funded, and manage their

funding and liquidity as separate entities.

Risk appetite limits are set at the relevant

Board level and reviewed at least on an

annual basis. The size, materiality,

complexity, maturity and depth of the

market as well as access to stable funds

are all inputs considered when establishing

the liquidity and non-trading interest rate

risk appetite for each relevant region.

Specific regulatory requirements may

further dictate additional restrictions to be

adopted in a region.

Under delegated authority of the

respective Boards, the Group has

established ALCOs within each banking

entity, using regional expertise and local

market access as appropriate. The

ALCOs are mandated to ensure

independent supervision of liquidity risk

and non-trading interest rate risk within

the risk appetite.

ALCOs meet on at least a monthly basis

to review the exposures within the

balance sheet together with market

conditions, and decide on strategies to

mitigate any undesirable liquidity and

interest rate risk. The Treasury function

within each banking entity is mandated to

holistically manage the liquidity mismatch

and non-trading interest rate risk arising

from our asset and liability portfolios on a

day-to-day basis.

The Treasury function, by banking entity,

is required to exercise tight control of

liquidity, funding, concentration,

encumbrance and non-trading interest

rate risk within the Board-approved risk

appetite limits. IRRBB and asset funding

requirements are transferred from the

originating business to the Treasury

function.

The Treasury function, by banking entity,

directs pricing for all deposit products,

establishes and maintains access to

stable funds with the appropriate tenor

and pricing characteristics, and manages

liquid securities and collateral, thus

providing prudential management and a

flexible response to volatile market

conditions.

We maintain an internal funds transfer

pricing system based on prevailing

market rates. Our funds transfer pricing

system charges the businesses the price

of liquidity taking into account the

behavioural duration of the asset. The

costs and risks of liquidity are clearly and

transparently attributed to business lines

thereby ensuring that price of liquidity is

integrated into business level decision-

making and drives the appropriate mix of

sources and uses of funds.

Balance sheet risk management is based

within Group risk management and is

responsible for identifying, quantifying,

monitoring and communicating risks

while providing daily independent

governance and oversight of the treasury

activities and the execution of the

Group’s policies.

There is a regular internal audit of the

balance sheet risk management function,

the frequency of which is determined by

internal audit.

Daily, weekly and monthly reports are

independently produced highlighting

Group activity, exposures and key

measures against thresholds and limits

and are distributed to management,

ALCO, Treasury, IBP Review ERRF, IBP

ERC, IBP BRCC, and DLC BRCC as well as

summarised reports for Board meetings.

Liquidity risk

Liquidity risk is further broken down into:

•Funding liquidity risk: this relates to

the risk that the Group will be unable to

meet current and/or future cash flows

or collateral requirements in the normal

course of business, without adversely

affecting its solvency, financial position

or its reputation

•Market liquidity risk: this relates to the

risk that the Group may be unable to

trade in specific markets or that it may

only be able to do so with difficulty due

to market disruptions or a lack of

market liquidity.

Management and measurement of

liquidity risk

Cohesive liquidity management is vital

for protecting our depositors, preserving

market confidence, safeguarding our

reputation and ensuring sustainable

growth with established funding sources.

Through active liquidity management,

we seek to preserve stable, reliable and

cost-effective sources of funding.

As such, the Group considers ongoing

access to appropriate liquidity for all

its operations to be of paramount

importance, and our core liquidity

philosophy is reflected in day-to-day

practices which encompass the following

robust and comprehensive set of policies

and procedures for assessing, measuring

and controlling liquidity risk:

•Our liquidity management processes

encompass requirements set out within

BCBS guidelines and by the regulatory

authorities in each jurisdiction, namely

the PRA, EBA,GFSC and FINMA

•The risk appetite is clearly defined by

the Board and each geographic entity

must have its own Board-approved

policies with respect to liquidity risk

management

•We maintain a liquidity buffer in the

form of unencumbered cash,

government or rated securities (typically

eligible for repurchase with the central

bank), and near cash well in excess of

the regulatory requirements as

protection against unexpected

disruptions in cash flows

•Funding is diversified with respect to

currency, term, product, client type and

counterparty to ensure a varied overall

funding mix

•We monitor and evaluate each banking

entity’s maturity ladder and funding gap

(cash flow maturity mismatch) on a

‘liquidation’, ‘going concern’ and ‘stress’

basis

•The balance sheet risk management

team independently monitors and

communicates key daily funding metrics

and liquidity ratios to assess potential

risks to the liquidity position, which

further act as early warning indicators of

potential market disruptions

•The maintenance of sustainable

prudent liquidity resources takes

precedence over profitability

•The Group maintains contingency

funding plans designed to protect

depositors, creditors and shareholders

and maintain market confidence during

adverse liquidity conditions.

We measure liquidity risk by quantifying

and calculating various liquidity risk

metrics and ratios to assess potential risks

to the liquidity position. These include:

•An internal ‘survival horizon’ metric

which models the number of days it

takes before the Group’s cash position

is depleted under an internally defined

worst-case liquidity stress

•Regulatory metrics for liquidity

measurement:

–Liquidity Coverage ratio (LCR)

–Net Stable Funding ratio (NSFR)

•An array of liquidity stress tests, based

on a range of scenarios and using

historical analysis, documented

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 03 |  | Annual Financial Statements |  |  | Investec plc  Annual Financial Statements 2023 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| NOTES TO RISK AND CAPITAL MANAGEMENT  CONTINUED | | | | | |

167

experience and prudent judgement to

model the impact on the Group’s

balance sheet

•Contractual run-off based actual cash

flows with no modelling adjustments

•Additional internally defined funding

and balance sheet ratios

•Any other local regulatory requirements.

This suite of metrics ensures the smooth

management of the day-to-day liquidity

position within conservative parameters

and further validates that we are able to

generate sufficient liquidity to withstand

a range of liquidity stresses or market

disruptions.

The parameters used in stress scenarios

are reviewed at least annually, taking into

account changes in the business

environments and input from business

units. The objective is to analyse the

possible impact of an economic event on

the Group’s balance sheet, so as to

maintain sufficient liquidity and to

continue to operate for a minimum period

as detailed in the Board-approved risk

appetite.

We further carry out reverse stress tests

to identify business model vulnerabilities

which tests ‘tail risks’ that can be missed

in normal stress tests. The Group has

calculated the severity of stress required

to breach the liquidity requirements. This

scenario is considered highly unlikely

given the Group’s strong liquidity

position, as it requires an extreme

withdrawal of deposits combined with

the inability to take any management

actions to breach liquidity minima that

threaten the Group’s liquidity position.

The Group operates an industry-

recognised third party risk modelling

system in addition to custom-built

management information systems

designed to measure and monitor

liquidity risk on both a current and

forward-looking basis.

Funding strategy

We maintain a funding structure of stable

customer deposits and long-term

wholesale funding well in excess of

funded assets. We target a diversified

funding base, avoiding undue

concentrations by investor type, maturity,

market source, instrument and currency.

As a result, we are able to generate

funding from a broad range of sources in

each geographic location, which ensures

a varied overall funding mix to support

loan growth.

We acknowledge the importance of our

retail deposit client base as the principal

source of stable and well diversified

funding. We continue to develop

products to attract and service the

investment needs of our client base in

line with our risk appetite.

Entities within the Group actively

participate in global financial markets and

our relationship is continuously enhanced

through regular investor presentations

internationally. Entities are only allowed

to have funding exposure to wholesale

markets where they can demonstrate

that the market is sufficiently deep and

liquid, and then only relative to the size

and complexity of their business as part

of a diversified funding mix.

The Group’s ability to access funding at

cost-effective levels is influenced by

maintaining or improving the entity’s

credit rating. A reduction in these ratings

could have an adverse effect on the

Group’s funding costs, and access to

wholesale term funding. Credit ratings

are dependent on multiple factors,

including operating environment,

business model, strategy, capital

adequacy levels, quality of earnings, risk

appetite and exposure and control

framework.

We remain confident in our ability to raise

funding appropriate to our needs.

Liquidity buffer

To protect against potential shocks, we

hold a liquidity buffer in the form of cash,

unencumbered high-quality liquid assets

(typically in the form of government or

rated securities eligible for repurchase

with the central bank), and near cash,

well in excess of the regulatory

requirements as protection against

disruptions in cash flows. These

portfolios are managed within Board-

approved targets, and as well as

providing a buffer under going concern

conditions, also form an integral part of

the broader liquidity generation strategy.

The Group remains a net liquidity

provider to the interbank market, placing

significantly more funds with other banks

than our short-term interbank

borrowings. We do not rely on overnight

interbank deposits to fund term lending.

From 1 April 2022 to 31 March 2023

average cash and near cash balances

over the period amounted to £8.7 billion.

Cash and near cash trend

£’million

![]()

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Central bank cash placements  and guaranteed liquidity |  |  | Cash |  |  | Near cash (other  ‘monetisable’ assets) |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 03 |  | Annual Financial Statements |  |  | Investec plc  Annual Financial Statements 2023 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| NOTES TO RISK AND CAPITAL MANAGEMENT  CONTINUED | | | | | |

168

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| An analysis of cash and near cash  at 31 March 2023 |  | Customers accounts (deposits) by type  at 31 March 2023 |
| £8 550 million |  | £19 122 million |

![]()

![]()

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Central bank cash placements and guaranteed liquidity | 83.0% |  |  | Individuals | 63.6% |
|  | Cash | 10.3% |  |  | Other financial institutions and corporates | 28.2% |
|  | Near cash (other ‘monetisable’ assets) | 6.7% |  |  | Small business | 8.2% |

Contingency planning

We maintain a contingency funding plan which details the

course of actions that can be taken in the event of a liquidity

stress. The plan helps to ensure that cash flow estimates and

commitments can be met in the event of general market

disruption or adverse bank-specific events, while minimising

detrimental long-term implications for the business. The plan

includes:

•Details on the required daily monitoring of the liquidity

position

•Description of the early warning indicators to be monitored,

and process of escalation if required

•Liquidity stress scenarios to be modelled for Contingency

Funding Plan (CFP) purposes (over and above daily stress

testing scenarios)

•Funding and management actions available for use in a stress

situation

•Roles and responsibilities

•Details of specific escalation entities and key contacts

•Internal and external communication plans.

The plan have been tested within our core jurisdictions via an

externally facilitated liquidity crisis simulation exercise which

assess the Group's sustainability and ability to adequately

contain a liquidity stress.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Page_references.png | Further information on recovery and resolution planning  can be found on page [176](#i8632273bca504b60b369aa763ecf7dfb_124). |

Asset encumbrance

An asset is defined as encumbered if it has been pledged as

collateral against an existing liability and, as a result, is no longer

available to the Group to secure funding, satisfy collateral

needs or be sold to reduce the funding requirement.

Risk management monitors and manages total balance sheet

encumbrance within a Board-approved risk appetite limit. Asset

encumbrance is one of the factors considered in the discussion

of new products or new funding structures, and the impact on

risk appetite is assessed.

The Group uses secured transactions to manage short-term

cash and collateral needs, and utilises securitisations in order to

raise external term funding as part of its diversified liability base.

Securitisation notes issued are also retained by the Group

which are eligible for the Bank of England’s Single Collateral

Pool to support central bank liquidity facilities.

Encumbered assets are identified in accordance with the

definitions under European Capital Requirements Regulation

(CRR), and regular reporting is provided to the PRA. Further

disclosures on encumbered and unencumbered assets can be

found within the Investec plc Pillar III document.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Page_references.png | On page [106](#i8632273bca504b60b369aa763ecf7dfb_268) we disclose further details of assets that  have been received as collateral under reverse  repurchase agreements and securities borrowing  transactions where the assets are allowed to be resold  or pledged. |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 03 |  | Annual Financial Statements |  |  | Investec plc  Annual Financial Statements 2023 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| NOTES TO RISK AND CAPITAL MANAGEMENT  CONTINUED | | | | | |

169

Liquidity mismatch

The tables that follow show the

contractual and behavioural liquidity

mismatch.

With respect to the contractual liquidity

table that follows, we record all assets

and liabilities with the underlying

contractual maturity as determined by

the cash flow profile for each deal.

With respect to the behavioural liquidity

gap, we adjust the contractual profile of

certain assets and liabilities:

•Liquidity buffer: the actual contractual

profile of the assets in the liquidity

buffer is of little consequence, as

practically the Group would meet any

unexpected net cash outflows by

repo’ing or selling these highly liquid

securities. Consequently, for the

liquidity buffer:

–The time horizon to monetise our

regulatory liquid assets which are

guaranteed by the central bank has

been adjusted to ‘on demand’

–The time horizon for the cash and

near cash portfolio of discretionary

treasury assets has been set to one

month where there are deep

secondary markets for this elective

asset class.

•Customer deposits: the contractual

repayments of many deposits are on

demand, or at notice, but in reality

withdrawals vary significantly from this.

Historical observations of the products

are used to model the behavioural

lives, and this analysis has identified

significant additional sources of

structural liquidity in the form of core

deposits that exhibit stable behaviour.

Contractual liquidity at 31 March 2023

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| £’million | Demand | Up to one  month | One to  three  months | Three to six  months | Six  months to  one year | One  to five  years | >Five years |  | Total |  |
| Cash and short-term funds –  banks | 6 196 | 93 | — | — | — | 5 | — |  | 6 294 |  |
| Investment/trading assets | 272 | 987 | 489 | 485 | 457 | 807 | 1 269 |  | 4 766 |  |
| Securitised assets | — | — | 1 | — | 1 | 23 | 53 |  | 78 |  |
| Advances | 110 | 686 | 756 | 1 148 | 1 799 | 7 890 | 3 321 |  | 15 710 |  |
| Other assets | 1 | 560 | 59 | 41 | 44 | 466 | 367 |  | 1 538 |  |
| Assets | 6 579 | 2 326 | 1 305 | 1 674 | 2 301 | 9 191 | 5 010 |  | 28 386 |  |
| Deposits – banks | (347) | — | (1) | (5) | — | (1 819) | — |  | (2 172) |  |
| Deposits – non-banks | (6 401) | (682) | (4 534) | (2 970) | (3 127) | (1 404) | (4) |  | (19 122) |  |
| Negotiable paper | (1) | (3) | (26) | (67) | (71) | (796) | (485) |  | (1 449) |  |
| Securitised liabilities | — | (8) | (1) | — | (1) | (23) | (49) |  | (82) |  |
| Investment/trading liabilities | (137) | (589) | (7) | — | (54) | (21) | (65) |  | (873) |  |
| Subordinated liabilities | — | — | — | (70) | — | — | (661) |  | (731) |  |
| Other liabilities | (8) | (471) | (212) | (39) | (107) | (329) | (72) |  | (1 238) |  |
| Liabilities | (6 894) | (1 753) | (4 781) | (3 151) | (3 360) | (4 392) | (1 336) |  | (25 667) |  |
| Total equity | — | — | — | — | — | — | (2 719) |  | (2 719) |  |
| Contractual liquidity gap | (315) | 573 | (3 476) | (1 477) | (1 059) | 4 799 | 955 |  | — |  |
| Cumulative liquidity gap | (315) | 258 | (3 218) | (4 695) | (5 754) | (955) | — |  |  |  |

Behavioural liquidity at 31 March 2023

As discussed above.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| £’million | Demand | Up to one  month | One to  three  months | Three to six  months | Six  months to  one year | One  to five  years | >Five years |  | Total |  |
| Behavioural liquidity gap | 5 712 | 419 | (3 586) | (1 815) | (1 941) | 303 | 908 |  | — |  |
| Cumulative | 5 712 | 6 131 | 2 545 | 730 | (1 211) | (908) | — |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 03 |  | Annual Financial Statements |  |  | Investec plc  Annual Financial Statements 2023 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| NOTES TO RISK AND CAPITAL MANAGEMENT  CONTINUED | | | | | |

170

Interest rate risk in the banking

book (IRRBB)

Measurement and management of

IRRBB

IRRBB is an inherent consequence of

conducting banking activities, and arises

from the provision of non-trading banking

products and services. The Group

considers the management of banking

margin of vital importance, and our non-

trading interest rate risk philosophy is

reflected in our day-to-day practices.

The aim of IRRBB management is to

protect and enhance net interest income

and economic value of equity in

accordance with the Board-approved risk

appetite and to ensure a high degree of

stability of the net interest margin over an

interest rate cycle. IRRBB is measured

and analysed by utilising standard tools

of traditional interest rate repricing

mismatch and net present value (NPV)

sensitivity to changes in interest rate risk

factors:

•Income metrics capture the change in

accruals expected over a specified

time horizon in response to a change in

interest rates

•Economic value metrics capture all

future cash flows in order to calculate

the Group’s net worth and therefore

can highlight risks beyond the short-

term earnings time horizon.

These metrics are used to assess and

to communicate to senior management

the financial impact of possible future

interest rate scenarios, covering:

•Interest rate expectations and

perceived risks to the central view

•Standard shocks to levels and shapes

of interest rates and yield curves.

The repricing gap provides a simple

representation of the balance sheet, with

the sensitivity of fair values and earnings

to changes to interest rates calculated

off the repricing gap. This also allows for

the detection of interest rate risk

concentration in specific repricing

buckets. Net interest income sensitivity

measures the change in accruals

expected over the specified horizon in

response to a shift in the yield curve,

while economic value sensitivity and

stress testing to macro-economic

movement or changes to the yield curve

measures the interest risk implicit change

in net worth as a result of a change in

interest rates on the current values of

financial assets and liabilities. Economic

value measures have the advantage that

all future cash flows are considered and

therefore assess the risk beyond the

earnings horizon.

Sources of IRRBB include:

•Repricing risk: arises from the timing

differences in the fixed rate maturity

and floating rate repricing of Group

assets, liabilities and off-balance sheet

derivative positions. This affects the

interest rate margin realised between

lending income and borrowing costs

when applied to our rate sensitive

portfolios

•Yield curve risk: repricing mismatches

also expose the Group to changes in

the slope and shape of the yield curve

•Basis risk: arises from imperfect

correlation in the adjustments of the

rates earned and paid on different

instruments with otherwise similar

repricing characteristics

•Embedded option risk: arises from

optional elements embedded in items

where the Group or its customers can

alter the level and timing of their cash

flows

•Endowment risk: refers to the interest

rate risk exposure arising from the net

differential between interest rate

insensitive assets, interest rate

insensitive liabilities and capital.

The above sources of interest rate

risk affect the interest rate margin

realised between lending income and

borrowing costs when applied to our rate

sensitive asset and liability portfolios,

which has a direct effect on future net

interest earnings and the economic value

of equity.

Each banking entity has its own Board-

approved IRRBB appetite, which is clearly

defined in relation to both income risk

and economic value risk. The Group has

limited appetite for IRRBB.

Operationally, daily management of

interest rate risk is centralised within the

Treasury of each banking entity and is

subject to local independent risk and

ALCO review. Treasury mitigates any

residual undesirable risk where possible,

by changing the duration of the banking

book’s discretionary liquid asset portfolio,

or through derivative transactions. The

Treasury mandate allows for a tactical

response to market volatility which may

arise during changing interest rate cycles,

in order to hedge residual exposures.

Any resultant interest rate position

is managed under the market risk limits.

Balance sheet risk management

independently monitors a broad range

of interest rate risk metrics to changes

in interest rate risk factors, detailing the

sources of interest rate exposure.

Automatic optionality arising from

variable rate products with an embedded

minimum lending rate serves as an

income protection mechanism for the

Group against falling interest rates, while

behavioural optionality risk from

customers of fixed rate products is

mitigated by early repayment charges.

In December 2022 IBP and DLC Board

approved the initiation of a structural

hedging programme to reduce the

sensitivity of earnings to short term

interest rate movements. The Group

assigned an evenly amortising profile

to an eligible amount of tangible equity

with average duration of 2.5 years evenly

distributed over the period. The termed

equity is then hedged on a matched

basis. Given the short duration of time

in which the hedge has existed and the

path of interest rates to date, there has

been no material earnings impact.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 03 |  | Annual Financial Statements |  |  | Investec plc  Annual Financial Statements 2023 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| NOTES TO RISK AND CAPITAL MANAGEMENT  CONTINUED | | | | | |

171

Net interest income sensitivity at 31 March 2023

IRRBB is measured and monitored using an income sensitivity

approach. The tables below reflect an illustrative annualised net

interest income value sensitivity to a 0.25% parallel shift in

interest rates, based on modelled assumptions, assuming no

management intervention.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| million | All (GBP) |
| 25bps down | (13.7) |
| 25bps up | 12.7 |

Economic value (EV) sensitivity at 31 March 2023

IRRBB is measured and monitored using the EV sensitivity

approach. The tables below reflect an illustrative economic

value sensitivity to a 2% parallel shift in interest rates, based on

modelled assumptions, assuming no management intervention.

This sensitivity effect would only have a negligible direct impact

on our equity.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| million | All (GBP) |
| 200bps down | 16.6 |
| 200bps up | (13.1) |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Audited_information.png | Interest rate risk - IBOR reform |

During the financial year, the Group has progressed the

transition of the remaining USD assets referencing IBOR to

referencing alternative rates. We still continue to monitor the

transition of the remaining USD LIBOR linked products to

alternative rates, ahead of the cessation of the remaining USD

IBORs on 30 June 2023 with progress updates to DLC BRCC

and IBP BRCC.

Given progress to date, the Group has limited remaining risks

with respect to the ongoing IBOR reform. These risks include

but are not limited to the following:

•Conduct risk arising from discussions with clients and market

counterparties due to the amendments required to existing

contracts necessary to effect IBOR reform

•Business risk to the Group and its clients that markets are

disrupted due to IBOR reform giving rise to financial losses

•Pricing risk from the potential lack of market information

if liquidity in IBORs reduces and risk-free rates are illiquid

and unobservable

•Operational risk arising from changes to the Group’s

IT systems and processes, also the risk of payments being

disrupted if an IBOR ceases to be available

•Accounting risk if the Group’s hedging relationships fail and

from unrepresentative income statement volatility as financial

instrument.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 03 |  | Annual Financial Statements |  |  | Investec plc  Annual Financial Statements 2023 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| NOTES TO RISK AND CAPITAL MANAGEMENT  CONTINUED | | | | | |

172

Regulatory requirements

Liquidity risk

The two minimum BCBS standards for

funding liquidity are:

•The Liquidity Coverage ratio (LCR)

which is designed to ensure that banks

have sufficient high-quality liquid

assets to meet their liquidity needs

throughout a 30-calendar day severe

stress

•The Net Stable Funding ratio (NSFR)

which is designed to capture structural

issues over a longer time horizon by

requiring banks to have a sustainable

maturity structure of assets and

liabilities.

Following the UK’s departure from the EU

and subsequent temporary transitional

power (TTP), liquidity and capital

regulations have been fully subsumed

into UK legislation.

As such, the Investec plc and IBP (solo

basis) LCRs are calculated based on the

rules contained in the PRA rulebook and

our own interpretations where the

regulation calls for it. Banks are required

to maintain a minimum LCR of 100%. As

at 31 March 2023 the LCR was 383% for

Investec plc and 432% for IBP (solo

basis).

Within the UK, the NSFR has become

a binding requirement for banks since

January 2022. Banks are now required

to maintain a minimum NSFR of 100%.

The NSFR at 31 March 2023 was 147%

for Investec plc and 138% for IBP

(solo basis).

Investec plc undertakes an annual ILAAP

SS 24/15 which documents the approach

to liquidity management across the firm,

including IBP (solo basis). This document

is reviewed and approved by IBP BRCC,

DLC BRCC and by the IBP and DLC

Boards before being provided to the PRA

for use, alongside the Liquidity

Supervisory Review and Evaluation

Process, to determine the bank’s

Individual Liquidity Guidance, also known

as a Pillar II requirement.

IRRBB

In 2016, the BCBS finalised their

standards for IRRBB which recommended

the risk is assessed as part of the Bank’s

capital requirements, outlined six

prescribed shock scenarios, and

recommended enhanced disclosure

requirements for supervisors to

implement.

The regulatory framework requires banks

to assess their Pillar II requirements,

including those related to IRRBB, as part

of their ICAAP in accordance with

PS22/21 and SS31/15. This is reviewed

on at least an annual basis and reviewed

and approved by IBP BRCC, DLC BRCC

and by the IBP and DLC Boards.

Balance sheet risk year in review

The Group maintained its strong liquidity

position and continues to hold high levels

of surplus liquid assets. Our liquidity risk

management process remains robust and

comprehensive.

Funding continues to be dynamically

raised through a mix of customer

liabilities diversified by customer type,

currency, channel and tenor, avoiding

reliance on any particular channel and

ensuring continued access to a wide

range of depositors. Those diversified

funding channels have proven to be

capable of raising funding throughout the

year supporting both strong asset growth

and the conclusion of our strategy to

transition our retail deposits to the new

lower cost platform and despite the

ongoing geopolitical uncertainties,

inflationary pressures and recent market

volatility. The new retail deposit products

have continued to demonstrate strong

growth in the market and have been

complemented by the launch of our

Notice Saver product in July 2022.

We have limited reliance on wholesale

funding but we maintain access and

presence, using such wholesale issuance

to strategically diversify our funding base

and complement the other liability

channels by focusing, where appropriate,

on tenor and currency.

Wholesale issuance in the year took

advantage of market windows to focus

on both additional opportunities and

refinance maturities to lengthen term,

with the added benefit of continuing

to diversify the debt capital markets

investor base. As a result we have

no requirement to issue in the wholesale

markets in the financial year to end

March 2024. As of March 2023, the

preferred resolution strategy for IBP

remained Modified Insolvency with no

MREL requirement in excess of its

minimum capital requirements. However

the BoE informed IBP at a meeting held in

June 2023 that the preferred resolution

strategy will be changed to bail-in and as

such a new, revised increased MREL

requirement will be imposed. End-state

MREL will apply from 1 January 2032. Any

additional requirements will be met as

part of increasing wholesale market

issuance from the existing established

base.

As at 31 March 2023, IBP had £1.2 billion

of drawings under the BoE Term Funding

Scheme with additional incentives for

Small and Medium Enterprises (TFSME)

maturing in late 2025.

Funding consists primarily of customer

deposits, with loans and advances to

customers as a percentage of customer

deposits at 81.4% at 31 March 2023.

We are therefore well positioned from

a funding and liquidity perspective

if there was to be further disruption

to financial markets given both the highly

diversified nature of Investec plc’s

deposit base and the reliance on term

and notice deposits rather than demand

deposits. Deposits grew by 4.5% over

the year to £19.1 billion. Granularity

of deposits is a key area of focus and

Investec plc has a substantial portion

of eligible deposits that are covered

by FSCS protection. The FSCS is a UK

government-backed scheme designed

to provide protection to eligible

customers, to the maximum value of

£85 000, in the event that a financial

institution is unable to meet its financial

obligations.

Cash and near cash balances at 31 March

2023 amounted to £8.6 billion (31 March

2022: £8.9 billion).

This overall approach has enabled the

Group to maintain a strong liquidity

position at the year end across a range

of metrics in line with our conservative

approach to balance sheet risk

management.

Looking forward, the focus remains

on maintaining a strong liquidity position

in light of overall market volatility.

Funding continues to be actively raised,

across a diverse funding base, in line with

a medium- to long-term strategy

to reduce the overall tenor-adjusted cost

of the liability base supported by stable

credit ratings.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Page_references.png | Refer to page [12](#i8632273bca504b60b369aa763ecf7dfb_5497558140839) for further detail  on credit ratings. |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 03 |  | Annual Financial Statements |  |  | Investec plc  Annual Financial Statements 2023 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| NOTES TO RISK AND CAPITAL MANAGEMENT  CONTINUED | | | | | |

173

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Unaudited_information.png | 66. Operational risk |

Operational risk is an inherent risk in the ordinary course of business activity. The impact could be financial as well as non-financial.

Possible non-financial impacts could include customer detriment, reputational or regulatory consequences.

Management and measurement of operational risk

The Group manages operational risk through an operational risk management framework that is embedded across all levels of the

organisation and is supported by a strong risk management culture. The key purpose of the operational risk management

framework is to define the policies and practices that provide the foundation for a structured and integrated approach to identify,

assess, mitigate/manage, monitor and report on operational risks.

The key operational risk practices are as follows:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Identify and assess | | |
|  | Risk and control  assessments | •Risk and control assessments are forward-looking, qualitative assessments of inherent and residual risk  that are performed on key business processes using a centrally defined risk framework  •These assessments enable business to identify, manage and monitor operational risks, incorporating other  elements of the operational risk management framework such as risk events and key indicators  •Detailed control evaluations are performed, and action plans developed and implemented where  necessary to ensure that risk exposure is managed within acceptable levels. |
|  | Internal risk  events | •Internal risk events provide an objective source of information relating to failures in the control  environment  •The tracking of internal risk event data provides an opportunity to improve the control environment  and to minimise the occurrence of future risk events  •In addition, internal risk event data is used as a direct input into the Pillar II capital modelling process. |
|  | External risk events | •External risk events are operational risk related events originating outside the organisation  •The Group is an active member of a global external data service used to benchmark our internal risk  event data against other local and international financial service organisations  •The external data is analysed to enhance the control environment, inform scenario analysis and  provide insight into emerging operational risks. |
|  | Mitigate/manage | |
|  | Risk exposures | •Risk exposures are identified through the operational risk management processes, including but not  limited to risk assessments, internal risk events, key indicators and audit findings  •Residual risk exposure is evaluated in terms of the Group’s risk appetite and mitigated where  necessary by improving the control environment, transferring through insurance, terminating the  relevant business activity or accepting the risk exposure for a period of time subject to formal approval  and monitoring. |
|  | Monitor | |
|  | Key risk indicators | •Indicators are metrics used to monitor risk exposures against identified thresholds  •The output provides predictive capability in assessing the risk profile of the business. |

Operational risk governance framework

The operational risk governance structures form an integral part

of the operational risk management framework. Key

components of the governance structures are:

Roles and responsibilities

The Group, in keeping with sound governance practices, has

defined roles and responsibilities for the management of

operational risk in accordance with the three lines of defence

model, i.e. business line management, an independent operational

risk function and an independent internal audit function.

Specialist control functions are responsible for the management

of key operational risks. These include, but are not limited to:

compliance (including financial crime compliance), cyber,

finance, fraud, legal, technology and information security risks.

Committees

Operational risk is managed and monitored through various

governance forums and committees that are integrated with the

Group’s risk management governance structure and report to

Board level committees.

The Group’s operational risk profile is reported to the

governance forums and committees on a regular basis, which

contributes to sound risk management and decision-making

by the Board and management.

•Operational risk:

Management forums and committees are in place at each entity

level. Key responsibilities include the monitoring of operational

risk and oversight of the operational risk management

framework, including approval of the operational risk

management policies.

•Technology, information security and cyber risk:

The DLC IT Risk and Governance Committee is responsible

for the monitoring of current and emerging technology and

information security risks. In addition, this committee considers

the strategic alignment of technology within the business.

The UK Technology Management Committees monitor

technology risks for the UK entities and escalate current and

emerging risks to the DLC IT Risk and Governance Committee

and relevant local risk governance forums and committees.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 03 |  | Annual Financial Statements |  |  | Investec plc  Annual Financial Statements 2023 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| NOTES TO RISK AND CAPITAL MANAGEMENT  CONTINUED | | | | | |

174

Risk appetite

Operational risk appetite is defined as the

level of risk exposure that is acceptable

to the Board in order to achieve its

business and strategic objectives. The

Board is responsible for setting and

regularly reviewing the risk appetite. The

operational risk appetite policy defines

the amount of operational risk exposure,

or potential adverse impact of a risk

event, that the Group is willing to accept.

Operational risks are managed in

accordance with the approved risk

appetite. Any breaches of limits are

escalated in accordance with the

appropriate governance structures.

Operational risk year in review

Key operational risk themes

During the year the Group remained

focused on the management of the

following key operational risks:

Business disruption and operational

resilience risk

•The growing global regulatory

requirements for operational resilience

increased the compliance expectations

and delivery of stakeholder value.

Information security and cyber risk

•Cognisant of the increasing volume

and sophistication of cyber-related

attacks, information security and cyber

risk continue to represent a key

concern for the Group

•New business models for ransomware

and cyber extortion were observed. In

response, the Group’s performed

targeted attack assessments and

control adequacy evaluations by

independent specialists

•Geopolitical tensions have resulted in

an increase in nation state cyber-

warfare risk

•The Group’s risk exposure was well

managed and no material impact or

losses attributed to cyber events were

recorded.

People risk

•An increasingly competitive skills

market necessitated targeted

strategies to source and retain human

capital.

Regulatory compliance risk

•Increasingly stringent regulatory

compliance obligations continued to be

a focus for the Group

•There has been a sustained focus by

regulators on resilience in the financial

services sector and emphasis placed

on working towards ensuring a

financial system that is fair, efficient

and resilient

•Material regulatory developments in

the UK for the Group are:

•The implementation of the new

Consumer Duty Act, which requires

higher standards of consumer

protection and ensures that firms

prioritise good customer outcomes

•The Edinburgh Reforms (c.30 policy

initiatives) which include a review of

the Senior Managers and

Certification Regime, consumer

credit legislation, retail investment

disclosures regime (PRIIPs), and

various wholesale regulations

including Short Selling, Prospectus

Regime and MiFIDII

•The implementation of the Basel 3.1

standards impacting the amount of

capital banks need to hold against

risks they are exposed to.

Third party risk

•The Group’s strategic intent towards

digitalisation placed increased reliance

on third party services and cloud

providers

•Enhanced third party review, due

diligence and risk management

practices were a key focus area

•Monitoring of financial health, adverse

media, and cyber posture of key third

parties was implemented

•Process improvements and staff

training remain areas of focus to

mitigate risk events in this category

•The Group enhanced its focus on

operational resilience, as well as

concentration risk, associated with our

third parties and their fourth parties.

Operational risk events

The Group continued to manage internal

risk events against the agreed Board-

approved operational risk appetite.

Causal analysis is performed on risk

events to determine the reason for the

failure and to assist with the effective

identification of actions required to

mitigate the reoccurrence of events.

Insurance

The Group maintains adequate insurance

to cover key insurable risks. The

insurance process and requirements are

managed by the Group insurance risk

manager. Regular interaction between

operational risk management and

insurance risk management ensures that

there is an exchange of information in

order to enhance the mitigation of

operational risk.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Page_references.png | Please refer to pages 78 to 81 of the  Investec Group's 2023 risk and  governance report for additional  information regarding compliance,  reputational risk and legal risk. |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 03 |  | Annual Financial Statements |  |  | Investec plc  Annual Financial Statements 2023 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| NOTES TO RISK AND CAPITAL MANAGEMENT  CONTINUED | | | | | |

175

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Unaudited_information.png | 67. Recovery and  resolution planning |

The purpose of the recovery plans are

to document how the Board and

management will plan for Investec plc

to recover from extreme financial stress

to avoid liquidity and capital difficulties.

The plans are reviewed and approved

by the Board on an annual basis.

The recovery plan:

•Integrates with existing contingency

planning

•Identifies roles and responsibilities

•Identifies early warning indicators and

trigger levels

•Analyses how the Group could be

affected by the stresses under various

scenarios

•Includes potential recovery actions

available to the Board and

management to respond to the

situation, including immediate,

intermediate and strategic actions

•Identify the recovery capacity available

to avoid resolution actions

•Run externally facilitated simulations

or firedrill exercises as required by the

regulations.

The Bank Recovery and Resolution

Directive (BRRD) was implemented in the

UK via the UK Banking Act 2009. It was

amended by the BRRD (Amendment)

(EU Exit) Regulation 2020, which

implemented into UK law certain

amendments to the BRRD.

The BoE, the UK resolution authority has

the power to intervene in and resolve a

financial institution that is no longer

viable. This is achieved through the use

of various resolution tools, including the

transfer of business and creditor

financed recapitalisation (bail-in within

resolution) that allocates losses to

shareholders and unsecured and

uninsured creditors in their order of

seniority, at a regulator determined point

of non-viability that may precede

insolvency.

The PRA has made rules that require

authorised institutions to draw up

recovery plans and resolution packs.

Recovery plans are designed to outline

credible recovery options that authorised

institutions could implement in the event

of severe stress in order to restore their

business to a stable and sustainable

condition. The resolution pack contains

detailed information on the services

provided, as well as the structure and

operation of the authorised institution in

question which will be used by the BoE

to develop resolution strategies for that

specific institution, assess its current

level of resolvability against the strategy,

and to inform work on identifying barriers

to the implementation of operational

resolution plans.

In line with PRA and onshored EU

requirements, Investec plc maintains a

resolution pack and a recovery plan. Even

though the recovery plan is framed at

Investec plc level, given that IBP

constitutes over 76% of Investec plc’s

balance sheet, the focus of this

document is the recovery of IBP and the

protection of its depositors and other

clients.

Similarly, the resolution pack is drafted

for Investec plc. As Investec plc is an

approved UK Financial Holding Company

(FHC) and IBP is its most significant

entity, the Investec plc resolution

strategy is expected to be driven and

determined by IBP’s resolution strategy.

The BoE confirmed in March 2021 the

preferred resolution strategy for IBP

remains Modified Insolvency and the

Minimum Requirement for own funds and

Eligible Liabilities (MREL) requirement is

set as equal to IBP’s Total Capital

Requirement (Pillar 1 plus Pillar 2A). The

BoE informed IBP at a meeting held in

June 2023 that IBP’s preferred resolution

strategy will change to Bail-in and as

such a revised increased MREL

requirement will be imposed. End-state

MREL will apply from 1 January 2032.

Further details will be shared once the

formal letter has been received from the

BoE confirming the change.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 03 |  | Annual Financial Statements |  |  | Investec plc  Annual Financial Statements 2023 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| NOTES TO RISK AND CAPITAL MANAGEMENT  CONTINUED | | | | | |

176

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Unaudited_information.png | 68. Capital management and allocation |

Current regulatory framework

Investec plc is an approved UK Financial Holding Company (FHC), responsible for ensuring compliance with consolidated prudential

requirements on a consolidated basis. Investec Bank plc, the main banking subsidiary of the Investec plc Group, continues to be

authorised by the PRA and regulated by the FCA and the PRA. Investec plc calculates capital resources and requirements using the

Basel III framework, as implemented in the European Union through the CRR and CRD IV, as amended by CRR II and CRD V.

Following the end of the Brexit transitional period, the EU rules (including binding technical standards) were onshored and now

form part of domestic law in the UK by virtue of the European Union (Withdrawal) Act 2018.

A summary of capital adequacy and leverage ratios

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Investec plc º\* | IBP º\* | Investec plc º\* | IBP º\* |
|  | 31 March 2023 | | 31 March 2022 | |
| Common Equity Tier 1 ratio\*\* | 11.7% | 12.7% | 11.4% | 12.0% |
| Common Equity Tier 1 ratio (fully loaded)\*\*\* | 11.4% | 12.4% | 11.0% | 11.6% |
| Tier 1 ratio\*\* | 13.1% | 14.1% | 12.8% | 13.6% |
| Total Capital ratio\*\* | 17.2% | 18.5% | 16.5% | 18.2% |
| Risk-weighted assets (£'million)\*\* | 17 767 | 17 308 | 16 980 | 16 462 |
| Leverage exposure measure (£'million)^ | 25 216 | 24 945 | 24 181 | 23 874 |
| Leverage ratio^ | 9.2% | 9.8% | 9.0% | 9.3% |
| Leverage ratio (fully loaded)^ \*\*\* | 9.0% | 9.6% | 8.7% | 9.1% |

ºWhere: IBP is Investec Bank plc consolidated. The information for Investec plc includes the information for IBP.

\*The capital adequacy disclosures for Investec plc and IBP include the deduction of foreseeable charges and dividends when calculating CET1 capital. These

disclosures differ from the capital adequacy disclosures included in Investec Group’s 2023 and 2022 integrated and strategic annual report, which follow our normal

basis of presentation and do not include this deduction when calculating CET1 capital. Investec plc and IBP’s CET1 ratios would be 31bps (31 March 2022: 28bps) and

21bps (31 March 2022: 37bps) higher, respectively on this basis.

\*\*The CET1, Tier 1, Total Capital ratios and RWAs are calculated applying the IFRS 9 transitional arrangements (including the CRR II changes introduced by the 'quick fix'

regulation adopted in June 2020).

\*\*\*The CET1 ratio (fully loaded) and the leverage ratio (fully loaded) assumes full adoption of IFRS 9 (including the ‘quick fix’ regulation in the UK).

^The leverage ratios are calculated on an end-quarter basis.

Investec plc applies the Standardised

Approach to calculate credit risk and

counterparty credit risk, securitisation

risk, operational risk and market risk

capital requirements. Effective

1 January 2022, Investec plc

implemented the outstanding CRR II

changes to be implemented in the UK,

most notably the new Standardised

Approach for measuring Counterparty

Credit Risk (SA-CCR) and changes to the

large exposure regime.

Investec plc is not subject to the

minimum leverage ratio requirement of

3.25% under the UK leverage ratio

framework, but is subject to a

‘supervisory expectation’ to manage

excessive leverage by ensuring the

leverage ratio does not fall below 3.25%.

For simplicity, the same leverage ratio

exposure measure and capital measure

applies to all UK banks (including the

exemption of central bank reserves and

reflect updated international standards).

Subsidiaries of Investec plc may be

subject to additional regulations as

implemented by local regulators in their

respective jurisdictions. Where capital is

a relevant consideration, management

within each regulated entity pays close

attention to prevailing local regulatory

rules as determined by their respective

regulators.

Year under review

During the year under review, Investec plc

complied with the capital adequacy

requirements imposed on it by the PRA.

Investec plc continues to hold capital in

excess of all the capital and buffer

requirements. At 31 March 2023, the

CET1 ratio increased to 11.7% from 11.4%

at 31 March 2022. CET1 capital increased

by £140 million to £2 billion, mainly as a

result of:

•CET1 capital generation of £293 million

through profit after taxation

•A decrease of £164 million in the

deduction applied to financial sector

entities which exceed the 10% threshold

The increases were partially offset by:

•A decrease in other comprehensive

income of £71 million, including the fair

value uplift on our investment in Ninety

One and the reversal of the cash flow

hedge reserve which is not recognised

in CET1 capital

•Dividends paid to ordinary

shareholders and Additional Tier 1

security holders of £197 million,

including the Ninety One distribution to

shareholders of £91 million

•An increase in foreseeable charges and

dividends of £11 million

•An increase in treasury shares of

£20 million

•A decrease of £28 million in the IFRS 9

transitional add-back adjustment.

Risk-weighted assets (RWAs) increased

by 5% or £787 million to £17.8 billion over

the period, predominantly within credit

risk RWAs.

Credit risk RWAs, which include equity

risk, increased by £788 million. Exchange

rate differences caused a net increase in

RWAs of £228 million in the period,

reflecting mainly the strengthening of the

US Dollar and Euro against the British

Pound. The remaining increase reflects

asset growth in Fund Solutions, Growth

and Leveraged Finance and Corporate

Secured Project Finance.

Counterparty credit risk RWAs (including

credit valuation adjustment risk)

decreased by £144 million compared

to 31 March 2022, primarily driven by

a decrease in repurchase agreements

and derivative financial instruments.

Market risk RWAs decreased by

£95 million, mainly due to a decrease

in the collective investment undertaking

position risk.

Operational risk RWAs increased by

£238 million, due to an increase in the

three-year average operating income

used to determine the capital

requirement.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 03 |  | Annual Financial Statements |  |  | Investec plc  Annual Financial Statements 2023 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| NOTES TO RISK AND CAPITAL MANAGEMENT  CONTINUED | | | | | |

177

The Group's leverage ratio increased to

9.2% from 9.0% at 31 March 2022. The

increase is primarily driven by an increase

in CET1 capital of £140 million, offset by

an increase of £1 billion in the leverage

exposure measure. The leverage

exposure measure increase is

predominantly attributable to foreign

exchange movements as well as asset

growth across multiple balance sheet line

items, most notably in derivative financial

instruments, loans to customers and

repurchase agreements.

Minimum capital requirement

Investec plc’s minimum CET1 requirement

at 31 March 2023 is 7.9% comprising a

4.5% Pillar 1 minimum requirement, a

2.5% Capital Conservation Buffer (CCB),

a 0.31% Pillar 2A requirement and a

0.63% Countercyclical Capital Buffer

(CCyB). The Group’s institution-specific

CCyB requirement is calculated based on

the relevant exposures held in

jurisdictions in which a buffer rate has

been set. As at 31 March 2023 the UK

CCyB rate is 1%.

Philosophy and approach

Investec plc Group’s approach to capital

management utilises both regulatory

capital as appropriate to that jurisdiction

and internal capital, which is an internal

risk-based assessment of capital

requirements. Capital management

primarily relates to management of the

interaction of both, with the emphasis on

regulatory capital for managing portfolio

level capital sufficiency and on internal

capital for ensuring that returns are

appropriate given the level of risk taken

at an individual transaction or business

unit level.

We intend to maintain a sufficient level of

capital to satisfy regulatory requirements

and our internal target ratios. On a

consolidated basis for Investec plc and

Investec Limited, we target a Total

Capital ratio range of between 14% and

17%, and we target a minimum Tier 1 ratio

of 11% and a CET1 ratio above 10%. The

determination of target capital is driven

by our risk profile, strategy and risk

appetite, taking into account the

regulatory and market factors applicable

to the Group. At the most fundamental

level, we seek to balance our capital

consumption between prudent

capitalisation in the context of the

Group’s risk profile and optimisation of

shareholder returns. Our internal capital

framework is designed to manage and

achieve this balance.

The internal capital framework is based

on the Group’s risk identification, review

and assessment processes and is used

to provide a risk-based approach to

capital allocation, performance and

structuring of our balance sheet. The

objectives of the internal capital

framework are to quantify the minimum

capital required to:

•Maintain sufficient capital to satisfy the

Board’s risk appetite across all risks

faced by the Group

•Provide protection to depositors

against losses arising from risks

inherent in the business

•Provide sufficient capital surplus to

ensure that the Group is able to retain

its going concern basis under relatively

severe operating conditions

•Inform the setting of minimum

regulatory capital through the ICAAP

and subsequent Supervisory Review

and Evaluation Process (SREP). The

ICAAP documents the approach to

capital management, including the

assessment of the regulatory and

internal capital position of each Group

•The ICAAP is reviewed and approved

by DLC BRCC and the Board

The framework has been approved by

the Board and is managed by the DLC

Capital Committee, which is responsible

for oversight of the management of

capital on a regulatory and an internal

capital basis.

Significant regulatory developments in

the period

On 30 November 2022, the PRA

published a consultation paper on the

Implementation of the Basel 3.1

standards, which set out the proposed

rules and expectations that cover parts of

the Basel 3 standards that remain to be

implemented in the UK and relate to the

calculation of RWAs. The rule changes

are expected to take effect from

1 January 2025. The Basel 3.1 standards

aim to restore credibility in risk-weighted

ratios, by introducing more robust and

risk-sensitive Standardised Approaches,

whilst curtailing the RWA benefits Internal

Models can provide. The proposals aim to

advance the PRA’s primary objective to

promote the safety and soundness of the

firms that it regulates. By improving the

measurement of risk, the PRA are of the

view that it will help ensure firms are

adequately capitalised given the risks

they are exposed to. Whilst the PRA are

proposing limited adjustments to the

international standards in order to adhere

to the global reforms, they have

proposed the removal of several

onshored EU discretions, such as the

SME supporting factor. The consultation

closed for comment on 31 March 2023.

On 12 December 2022, the Financial

Policy Committee (FPC) increased the UK

CCyB rate from 0% to 1%. On

5 July 2022, the FPC announced that it is

further increasing the UK CCyB rate from

1% to 2%, with effect from 5 July 2023.

From the FPC meetings held on

28 November 2022, 8 December 2022

and 23 March 2023 the FPC noted that,

despite the global and UK economic

outlooks having deteriorated and

financial conditions having tightened, the

UK banking system can absorb the

impact of the expected weakening in the

economic situation while continuing to

meet credit demand from creditworthy

households and businesses. The FPC

therefore confirmed they will be

maintaining the UK CCyB rate at 2%

(effective 5 July 2023).

Pillar 3 disclosure requirement

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Website.png | The 31 March 2023 Pillar 3  disclosures for the Investec plc  Group are published in a standalone  disclosure report and can be found  on the Investec Group’s website. |

Capital planning and stress/scenario

testing

A capital plan is prepared for Investec plc

and is maintained to facilitate discussion

of the impact of business strategy and

market conditions on capital adequacy.

This plan is designed to assess capital

adequacy under a range of economic and

internal conditions over the medium term

(three years), with the impact on

earnings, asset growth, risk appetite and

liquidity considered. The plan provides

the Board with an input into strategy and

the setting of risk appetite by considering

business risks and potential

vulnerabilities, capital usage and funding

requirements given constraints where

these exist.

Capital plans are prepared and presented

to the capital committees on a monthly

basis. The plans are updated with the

actual month-end position and forecast

out to the end of the fiscal year, taking

into account updated profit and loss and

asset growth forecasts. The goal of

capital planning is to provide insight into

potential sources of vulnerability of

capital adequacy by way of market,

economic or internal events. As such, the

three-year capital plans are stressed

based on conditions most likely to cause

Investec plc duress. The conditions are

agreed by the Investec plc Capital

Committee after the key vulnerabilities

have been determined through the stress

testing workshops. Such plans are used

by management to formulate balance

sheet strategy and agree management

actions, trigger points and influence the

determination of our risk appetite. At a

minimum level, each capital plan

assesses the impact on our capital

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 03 |  | Annual Financial Statements |  |  | Investec plc  Annual Financial Statements 2023 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| NOTES TO RISK AND CAPITAL MANAGEMENT  CONTINUED | | | | | |

178

adequacy in an expected case and in downturn scenarios. On the basis of the results of this analysis, the PLC Capital Committee,

DLC Capital Committee and DLC BRCC are presented with the potential variability in capital adequacy and are responsible, in

consultation with the Board, for considering the appropriate response.

Reverse stress testing is performed annually as part of the ICAAP process.

#### Capital structure and capital adequacy

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Investec plc º\* | IBP º\* | Investec plc º\* | IBP º\* |
| £'million | 31 March 2023 | | 31 March 2022 | |
| Shareholders' Equity | 2 373 | 2 486 | 2 340 | 2 215 |
| Shareholders’ equity excluding non-controlling interests | 2 468 | 2 539 | 2 429 | 2 296 |
| Foreseeable charges and dividends | (55) | (36) | (44) | (61) |
| Perpetual preference share capital and share premium | (25) | — | (25) | — |
| Deconsolidation of special purpose entities | (15) | (17) | (20) | (20) |
| Non-controlling interests | — | — | — | — |
| Non-controlling interests per balance sheet | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Non-controlling interests excluded for regulatory purposes | (1) | (1) | (1) | (1) |
| Regulatory adjustments to the accounting basis | 16 | 15 | 71 | 71 |
| Additional value adjustments | (5) | (5) | (6) | (6) |
| Cash flow hedging reserve | (28) | (28) | — | — |
| Adjustment under IFRS 9 transitional arrangements | 49 | 48 | 77 | 77 |
| Deductions | (318) | (306) | (480) | (304) |
| Goodwill and intangible assets net of deferred taxation | (312) | (300) | (303) | (291) |
| Investment in capital of financial entities above 10% threshold | — | — | (164) | — |
| Deferred taxation assets that rely on future profitability excluding those  arising from temporary difference | (2) | (2) | (8) | (8) |
| Securitisation positions which can alternatively be subject to a 1 250% risk  weight | (4) | (4) | (5) | (5) |
| Amount of insufficient coverage for non-performing exposures | — | — | (3) | — |
| Common Equity Tier 1 capital\*\* | 2 071 | 2 195 | 1 931 | 1 982 |
| Additional Tier 1 instruments | 250 | 250 | 250 | 250 |
| Tier 1 capital \*\* | 2 321 | 2 445 | 2 181 | 2 232 |
| Tier 2 capital\*\* | 739 | 764 | 628 | 766 |
| Tier 2 instruments | 764 | 764 | 766 | 766 |
| Non-qualifying surplus capital attributable to non-controlling interests | (25) | — | (138) | — |
| Total regulatory capital\*\* | 3 060 | 3 209 | 2 809 | 2 998 |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Risk-weighted assets\*\* | 17 767 | 17 308 | 16 980 | 16 462 |

ºWhere: IBP is Investec Bank plc consolidated. The information for Investec plc includes the information for IBP.

\*The capital adequacy disclosures for Investec plc and IBP include the deduction of foreseeable charges and dividends when calculating CET1 capital. These

disclosures are different to the capital adequacy disclosures included in Investec Group’s 2023 and 2022 integrated and strategic annual report, which follow our

normal basis of presentation and do not include this deduction when calculating CET1 capital. Investec plc and IBP’s CET1 ratios would be 31bps (31 March 2022:

28bps) and 21bps (31 March 2022: 37bps) higher, respectively on this basis.

\*\* The CET1, Tier 1, Total Capital ratios and RWAs are calculated applying the IFRS 9 transitional arrangements (including the CRR II changes introduced by the 'quick fix'

regulation adopted in June 2020).

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 03 |  | Annual Financial Statements |  |  | Investec plc  Annual Financial Statements 2023 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| NOTES TO RISK AND CAPITAL MANAGEMENT  CONTINUED | | | | | |

179

#### Risk-weighted assets and capital requirements

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Investec plc º | IBP º | Investec plc º\* | IBP º\* |
| £’million | 31 March 2023 | | 31 March 2022 | |
| Risk-weighted assets\*\* | 17 767 | 17 308 | 16 980 | 16 462 |
| Credit risk | 14 122 | 14 118 | 13 366 | 13 332 |
| Equity risk | 594 | 153 | 562 | 57 |
| Counterparty credit risk | 477 | 487 | 555 | 591 |
| Credit valuation adjustment risk | 37 | 37 | 103 | 103 |
| Market risk | 513 | 511 | 608 | 608 |
| Operational risk | 2 024 | 2 002 | 1 786 | 1 771 |
| Capital requirements | 1 421 | 1 385 | 1 358 | 1 317 |
| Credit risk | 1 130 | 1 129 | 1 069 | 1 066 |
| Equity risk | 47 | 13 | 45 | 5 |
| Counterparty credit risk | 38 | 39 | 44 | 47 |
| Credit valuation adjustment risk | 3 | 3 | 8 | 8 |
| Market risk | 41 | 41 | 49 | 49 |
| Operational risk | 162 | 160 | 143 | 142 |

#### Leverage

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| £’million | Investec plc º | IBP º | Investec plc º\* | IBP º\* |
| 31 March 2023 | | 31 March 2022 | |
| Total exposure measure^ | 25 216 | 24 945 | 24 181 | 23 874 |
| Tier 1 capital \* \*\* | 2 321 | 2 445 | 2 181 | 2 232 |
| Leverage ratio ^ | 9.2% | 9.8% | 9.0% | 9.3% |
| Total exposure measure (fully loaded) | 25 168 | 24 896 | 24 104 | 23 797 |
| Tier 1 capital (fully loaded)\*\*\* | 2 273 | 2 396 | 2 104 | 2 155 |
| Leverage ratio (fully loaded)\*\*\* ^ | 9.0% | 9.6% | 8.7% | 9.1% |

ºWhere: IBP is Investec Bank plc consolidated. The information for Investec plc includes the information for IBP.

\*The capital adequacy disclosures for Investec plc and IBP include the deduction of foreseeable charges and dividends when calculating CET1 capital. These

disclosures are different to the capital adequacy disclosures included in Investec Group’s 2023 and 2022 integrated and strategic annual report, which follow our

normal basis of presentation and do not include this deduction when calculating CET1 capital. Investec plc and IBP’s CET1 ratios would be 31bps (31 March 2022:

28bps) and 21bps (31 March 2022: 37bps) higher, respectively on this basis.

\*\*The CET1, Tier 1, Total Capital ratios and RWAs are calculated applying the IFRS 9 transitional arrangements (including the CRR II changes introduced by the 'quick fix'

regulation adopted in June 2020).

\*\*\*The CET1 and Tier 1 ratio (fully loaded) and the leverage ratio (fully loaded) assumes full adoption of IFRS 9 (including the ‘quick fix’ regulation in the UK).

^The leverage ratios are calculated on an end-quarter basis.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 03 |  | Annual Financial Statements |  |  | Investec plc  Annual Financial Statements 2023 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| NOTES TO RISK AND CAPITAL MANAGEMENT  CONTINUED | | | | | |

180

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Total regulatory capital flow statement |  |  |  |  |
|  | Investec plc º | IBP º | Investec plc º\* | IBP º\* |
| £'million | 31 March 2023 | | 31 March 2022 | |
| Opening Common Equity Tier 1 capital | 1 931 | 1 982 | 1 796 | 1 868 |
| Dividends paid to ordinary shareholders and Additional Tier 1 security  holders | (106) | (112) | (81) | (73) |
| Profit after taxation | 293 | 314 | 236 | 233 |
| Foreseeable charges and dividends | (11) | 25 | (19) | (36) |
| Treasury shares | (15) | — | (23) | — |
| Distribution to shareholders | (91) | — | 3 | — |
| Share-based payment adjustments | 5 | — | — | 4 |
| Movement in other comprehensive income | (43) | 34 | 37 | 15 |
| Investment in capital of financial entities above 10% threshold | 164 | — | 15 | — |
| Cash flow hedging reserve | (28) | (28) |  |  |
| Goodwill and intangible assets (deduction net of related taxation liability) | (9) | (9) | 4 | 7 |
| Deferred tax that relies on future profitability (excluding those arising from  temporary differences) | 6 | 6 | 4 | 4 |
| Deconsolidation of special purpose entities | 5 | 3 | (12) | (12) |
| Gains or losses on liabilities at fair value resulting from changes in own  credit standing | — | — | (12) | (12) |
| IFRS 9 transitional arrangements | (28) | (29) | (16) | (16) |
| Other, including regulatory adjustments and other transitional arrangements | (2) | 9 | (1) | — |
| Closing Common Equity Tier 1 capital | 2 071 | 2 195 | 1 931 | 1 982 |
| Opening Additional Tier 1 capital | 250 | 250 | 274 | 250 |
| Grandfathered Additional Tier 1 capital instrument | — | — | (24) | — |
| Closing Additional Tier 1 capital | 250 | 250 | 250 | 250 |
| Closing Tier 1 capital | 2 321 | 2 445 | 2 181 | 2 232 |
| Opening Tier 2 capital | 628 | 766 | 370 | 472 |
| Issued capital | 346 | 346 | 348 | 348 |
| Redeemed capital | (348) | (348) | — | — |
| Other, including regulatory adjustments and other transitional arrangements | 113 | — | (90) | (54) |
| Closing Tier 2 capital | 739 | 764 | 628 | 766 |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Closing total regulatory capital | 3 060 | 3 209 | 2 809 | 2 998 |

ºWhere: IBP is Investec Bank plc consolidated. The information for Investec plc includes the information for IBP.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 03 |  | Annual Financial Statements |  |  | Investec plc  Annual Financial Statements 2023 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| NOTES TO RISK AND CAPITAL MANAGEMENT  CONTINUED | | | | | |

181

#### Balance sheet

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| At 31 March | Notes |  | 2023 |  | 2022 |  |
| £’000 |  |  |  |
| Assets |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Fixed assets |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Investments in subsidiary undertakings | b |  | 1 701 774 |  | 1 701 774 |  |
| Securities and subordinated liabilities issued by subsidiary undertaking | c |  | 1 115 737 |  | 599 967 |  |
|  |  |  | 2 817 511 |  | 2 301 741 |  |
| Current assets |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Investments in listed equities |  |  | 172 285 |  | 355 801 |  |
| Amounts owed by Group undertakings |  |  | 541 948 |  | 523 320 |  |
| Taxation |  |  | 17 886 |  | 15 006 |  |
| Prepayments and accrued income |  |  | 2 740 |  | 1 471 |  |
| Cash at bank and in hand |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| – with subsidiary undertakings |  |  | 17 503 |  | 261 089 |  |
| – balances with other banks |  |  | 503 |  | 578 |  |
|  |  |  | 752 865 |  | 1 157 265 |  |
| Current liabilities |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Creditors: amounts falling due within one year |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Other liabilities |  |  | 6 189 |  | 3 748 |  |
| Accruals and deferred income |  |  | 12 438 |  | 10 533 |  |
| Net current assets |  |  | 734 238 |  | 1 142 984 |  |
| Creditors: amounts falling due after one year |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Debt securities in issue | d |  | 475 811 |  | 537 215 |  |
| Subordinated liabilities | e |  | 698 591 |  | 349 967 |  |
| Net assets |  |  | 2 377 347 |  | 2 557 543 |  |
| Capital and reserves |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Ordinary share capital | h |  | 202 |  | 202 |  |
| Ordinary share premium | h |  | 555 812 |  | 806 812 |  |
| Capital reserve |  |  | 180 606 |  | 180 606 |  |
| Fair value reserve |  |  | 34 943 |  | 159 661 |  |
| Retained earnings |  |  | 1 330 990 |  | 1 135 468 |  |
| Ordinary shareholders’ equity |  |  | 2 102 553 |  | 2 282 749 |  |
| Perpetual preference share capital and premium | h |  | 24 794 |  | 24 794 |  |
| Shareholders’ equity excluding non-controlling interests |  |  | 2 127 347 |  | 2 307 543 |  |
| Other Additional Tier 1 securities in issue | h |  | 250 000 |  | 250 000 |  |
| Total capital and reserves |  |  | 2 377 347 |  | 2 557 543 |  |

The notes on pages [184](#i8632273bca504b60b369aa763ecf7dfb_397) to [191](#i6868ec6d124a4b9c9f177b45b8b16b8d_247) form an integral part of the financial statements.

The Company’s profit for the year, determined in accordance with the Companies Act 2006, was £114 940 942

(2022: £76 115 356). Approved and authorised for issue by the Board of Directors on 27 June 2023 and signed on its behalf by:

Fani Titi

Group Chief Executive

27 June 2023

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 03 |  | Annual Financial Statements |  |  | Investec plc  Annual Financial Statements 2023 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| PARENT COMPANY ANNUAL FINANCIAL STATEMENTS | | | | | |

182

#### Statement of changes in shareholders’ equity

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| £’000 | Ordinary  share  capital | Ordinary  share  premium | Capital  reserve | Fair value  reserve | Retained  earnings |  | Ordinary  shareholders’  equity |  | Perpetual  preference  share  capital and  premium |  | Shareholders’  equity  excluding  non-  controlling  interests |  | Other  Additional  Tier 1  securities  in issue |  | Total equity |  |
| At 31 March 2021 | 202 | 806 812 | 180 606 | 136 798 | 1 139 904 |  | 2 264 322 |  | 24 794 |  | 2 289 116 |  | 250 000 |  | 2 539 116 |  |
| Total comprehensive  income | — | — | — | 22 863 | 76 107 |  | 98 970 |  | — |  | 98 970 |  | — |  | 98 970 |  |
| Dividends paid to  preference  shareholders | — | — | — | — | (347) |  | (347) |  | — |  | (347) |  | — |  | (347) |  |
| Dividends paid to  ordinary shareholders | — | — | — | — | (63 316) |  | (63 316) |  | — |  | (63 316) |  | — |  | (63 316) |  |
| Dividends declared to  Other Additional Tier 1  security holders | — | — | — | — | (16 880) |  | (16 880) |  | — |  | (16 880) |  | 16 880 |  | — |  |
| Dividends paid to Other  Additional Tier 1  security holders | — | — | — | — | — |  | — |  | — |  | — |  | (16 880) |  | (16 880) |  |
| At 31 March 2022 | 202 | 806 812 | 180 606 | 159 661 | 1 135 468 |  | 2 282 749 |  | 24 794 |  | 2 307 543 |  | 250 000 |  | 2 557 543 |  |
| Total comprehensive  income | — | — | — | (124 718) | 158 556 |  | 33 838 |  | — |  | 33 838 |  | — |  | 33 838 |  |
| Employee benefit  liability recognised | — | — | — | — | (1 033) |  | (1 033) |  | — |  | (1 033) |  | — |  | (1 033) |  |
| Dividends paid to  preference  shareholders | — | — | — | — | (540) |  | (540) |  | — |  | (540) |  | — |  | (540) |  |
| Dividends paid to  ordinary shareholders | — | — | — | — | (88 463) |  | (88 463) |  | — |  | (88 463) |  | — |  | (88 463) |  |
| Dividends declared to  Other Additional Tier 1  security holders | — | — | — | — | (16 880) |  | (16 880) |  | — |  | (16 880) |  | 16 880 |  | — |  |
| Dividends paid to Other  Additional Tier 1  security holders | — | — | — | — | — |  | — |  | — |  | — |  | (16 880) |  | (16 880) |  |
| Transfer from share  premium to retained  income | — | (251 000) | — | — | 251 000 |  | — |  | — |  | — |  | — |  | — |  |
| Distribution to  shareholders | — | — | — | — | (107 118) |  | (107 118) |  | — |  | (107 118) |  | — |  | (107 118) |  |
| At 31 March 2023 | 202 | 555 812 | 180 606 | 34 943 | 1 330 990 |  | 2 102 553 |  | 24 794 |  | 2 127 347 |  | 250 000 |  | 2 377 347 |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 03 |  | Annual Financial Statements |  |  | Investec plc  Annual Financial Statements 2023 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| PARENT COMPANY ANNUAL FINANCIAL STATEMENTS  CONTINUED | | | | | |

183

a. Basis of preparation

The parent accounts of Investec plc are prepared in accordance

with Financial Reporting Standard 101 Reduced Disclosure

Framework (FRS 101) and in accordance with applicable

accounting standards. The Company is incorporated and

domiciled in England and Wales and the Company’s accounts

are presented in Pound Sterling and all values are rounded to

the nearest thousand (£’000) except where otherwise indicated.

The accounts have been prepared on the historical cost basis.

The principal accounting policies adopted are set out below.

The Company has taken advantage of the following disclosure

exemptions under FRS 101, where applicable to the Company:

•The requirements of paragraphs 45(b) and 46-52 of IFRS 2

Share-based Payment

•The requirements of paragraphs 62, B64(d), B64(e), B64(g),

B64(h), B64(j) to B64(m), B64(n)(ii), B64(o)(ii), B64(p), B64(q)

(ii), B66 and B67 of IFRS 3 Business Combinations. Equivalent

disclosures are included in the consolidated financial

statements of Investec plc in which the entity is consolidated

•The requirements of paragraph 33(c) of IFRS 5 Non-current

Assets Held for Sale and Discontinued Operations

•The requirements of IFRS 7 Financial Instruments: Disclosures

•The requirements of paragraphs 91 - 99 of IFRS 13 Fair Value

Measurement

•The requirement in paragraph 38 of IAS 1 Presentation of

Financial Statements to present comparative information in

respect of: (i) paragraph 79(a)(iv) of IAS 1, (ii) paragraph 73(e)

of IAS 16 Property Plant and Equipment, (iii) paragraph 118(e)

of IAS 38 Intangibles Assets, (iv) paragraphs 76 and 79(d) of

IAS 40 Investment Property and (v) paragraph 50 of IAS 41

Agriculture

•The requirements of paragraphs 10(d), 10(f), 16, 38A to 38D,

40A to 40D,111 and 134 - 136 of IAS 1 Presentation of

Financial Statements

•The requirements of IAS 7 Statement of Cash Flows

•The requirements of paragraphs 30 and 31 of IAS 8 Accounting

Policies, Changes in Accounting Estimates and Errors

•The requirements of paragraph 17 and 18A of IAS 24 Related

Party Disclosures

•The requirements in IAS 24 Related Party Disclosures to

disclose related party transactions entered into between two

or more members of a group, provided that any subsidiary

which is a party to the transaction is wholly owned by such

a member

•The requirements of paragraphs 130(f)(ii), 130(f)(iii), 134(d) –

134(f) and 135(c) - 135(e) of IAS 36 Impairment of Assets

•The requirements of paragraph 52, the second sentence

of paragraph 89, and paragraphs 90, 91 and 93 of IFRS 16

Leases

•The requirements of paragraph 58 of IFRS 16, provided that

the disclosures of details of indebtedness required by

paragraph 61(1) of Schedule 1 to the Regulations is presented

separated for lease liabilities and other liabilities, and in total

•The requirements of paragraph 24(b) of IFRS 6 Exploration for

and Evaluation of Mineral Resources to disclose the operating

and investing cash flows arising from the exploration for and

evaluation of mineral resources

•The requirements of paragraph 74A(b) of IAS 16.

As permitted by FRS 101, the Company has taken advantage

of the disclosure exemptions available under that standard

in relation to share-based payments, financial instruments,

capital management, presentation of a cash flow statement,

presentation of comparative information in respect of certain

assets, standards not yet effective, impairment of assets,

business combinations, discontinued operations and related

party transactions.

Where required, equivalent disclosures are given

in consolidated financial statements of the Group.

On the basis of current financial projections and having made

appropriate enquiries, the directors have a reasonable

expectation that the Company has adequate resources to

continue in operational existence up to 31 March 2025, which is

a period greater than twelve months from the date of issue of

the financial statements that aligns with internal budgeting

processes. Accordingly, the going concern basis is adopted in

the preparation of the financial statements.

#### Foreign currencies

Monetary assets and liabilities in foreign currencies are translated

into Pound Sterling at exchange rates ruling at the balance sheet

date. All foreign currency transactions are translated into Pound

Sterling at the exchange rate ruling at the time of the transaction.

Forward foreign exchange contracts are revalued at the market

rates ruling at the date applicable to their respective maturities.

Any gain or loss arising from a change in exchange rates

subsequent to the date of the transaction is included as an

exchange gain or loss in the income statement.

#### Investments

Investments in subsidiaries and interests in associated

undertakings are stated at cost less any accumulated

impairment in value.

#### Equity instruments measured at FVOCI

The Group measures equity instruments at FVOCI when it

considers the investments to be strategic or held for long-term

dividend yield. The equity instruments are not held for trading.

Gains or losses on the derecognition of these equity securities

are not transferred to profit or loss.

Otherwise, equity instruments are measured at fair value

through profit or loss (except for dividend income, which

is recognised in profit or loss).

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 03 |  | Annual Financial Statements |  |  | Investec plc  Annual Financial Statements 2023 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| PARENT COMPANY ANNUAL FINANCIAL STATEMENTS  CONTINUED | | | | | |

184

#### Income

Dividends from subsidiaries are recognised when received.

Interest is recognised on an accrual basis.

#### Taxation

Current tax payable is provided on the amount expected

to be payable on taxable profit at rates that are enacted or

substantively enacted and applicable to the relevant period.

Deferred taxation is provided using the balance sheet method

on temporary differences between the carrying amount of an

asset or liability in the balance sheet and its tax base, except

where such temporary differences arise from:

•The initial recognition of goodwill

•The initial recognition of an asset or liability in a transaction which

is not a business combination and at the time of the transaction

has no effect on the income statement or taxable profit

•In respect of temporary differences associated with the

investments in subsidiaries and interests in associated

undertakings, where the timing of the reversal of the temporary

differences can be controlled and it is probable that the

temporary differences will not reverse in the foreseeable future

•Deferred tax assets or liabilities are measured using the tax

rates that have been enacted or substantively enacted at the

balance sheet date

•Deferred tax assets are recognised to the extent that

it is probable that future taxable profit will be available

against which the deferred tax asset can be utilised

•Items recognised directly in other comprehensive income

are net of related current and deferred taxation.

#### Company’s own profit and loss account

The Company has taken advantage of the exemption in

Section 408 of the Companies Act 2006 to not present its own

profit and loss account.

#### Financial assets

Financial assets are recorded at amortised cost applying the

effective interest rate method where they are classified as

amortised cost or fair value through profit and loss.

#### Financial liabilities

Financial liabilities are recorded at amortised cost applying the

effective interest rate method.

b.

#### Investments in subsidiary undertakings

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| At 31 March | 2023 |  | 2022 |  |
| £’000 |  |  |
| At the beginning of the year | 1 701 774 |  | 1 701 774 |  |
| Additions | — |  | — |  |
| Disposals | — |  | — |  |
| At the end of the year | 1 701 774 |  | 1 701 774 |  |

c. Securities issued by subsidiary

#### undertaking

On 16 October 2017, the Company acquired £200 million Fixed

Rate Reset Perpetual Additional Tier 1 Write Down Capital

Securities (AT1 securities) issued by Investec Bank plc. The

securities are perpetual and pay a distribution rate on

5 March, June, September and December, commencing from

5 December 2017. At each distribution payment date, Investec

Bank plc can decide whether to pay the distribution rate, which

is non-cumulative, in whole or in part. The distribution rate is

6.75% per annum until 5 December 2024; thereafter, the

distribution rate resets every five years to a rate 5.749% per

annum plus the benchmark gilts rate. The AT1 securities will

be automatically written down and the Company will lose their

entire investment in the securities should the CET1 capital ratio

of the Investec Bank plc Group, as defined in the PRA’s rules,

fall below 7%. The AT1 securities are redeemable at the option

of Investec Bank plc on 5 December 2024 or on each

distribution payment date thereafter. No such redemption may

be made without the consent of the PRA. On 22 January 2019,

the Company acquired a further £50 million of AT1 securities

issued by Investec Bank plc.

On 4 October 2021, Investec Bank plc entered into a

£350 000 000 subordinated loan with Investec plc at a fixed

interest rate of 2.625% (2032 Loan). Interest, after the initial

short period distribution paid on 4 January 2022, is paid

annually commencing on 4 January 2023 and ending on the

maturity date. The loan will mature on 4 January 2032. The

borrower may prepay the loan in full on any date in the period

from 4 October 2026 to (and including) 4 January 2027 subject

to conditions.

On 6 December 2022 Investec Bank Plc entered into

a £350 million loan with Investec plc at a fixed interest rate

of 9.1265% (2033 Loan). Interest, after the initial short period

distribution paid on 6 March 2023, is paid annually commencing

on 6 March 2024 and ending on the maturity date. The loan will

mature on 6 March 2033. The borrower may prepay

the loan in full on any date in the period from 6 December 2027

to (and including) 6 March 2028.

On 13 February 2023 Investec Bank plc entered into a

£200 million senior loan with Investec plc at a fixed interest rate

of 1.875%. The loan matures on 16 July 2028 and pays interest

at a fixed rate annually in arrears. The borrower may prepay

the loan in full on 16 July 2027.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 03 |  | Annual Financial Statements |  |  | Investec plc  Annual Financial Statements 2023 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| PARENT COMPANY ANNUAL FINANCIAL STATEMENTS  CONTINUED | | | | | |

185

d. Debt securities in issue

On 5 May 2015, the company issued £300 million 4.50% Senior

Unsecured Notes from its European Medium Term Note

programme (EMTN). On 7 August 2017 the company issued

a further £100 million of the 4.5% Senior Unsecured Notes

due 2022, at a premium of 108.479 per cent, which has been

consolidated with and formed a single series with the existing

Notes. The notes were subject to a liability management

exercise in July 2021 leaving £200m outstanding, These

remaining notes matured on 5 May 2022 and paid interest

at a fixed rate annually in arrears.

On 16 July 2021, the company issued £350 million 1.875%

Senior Unsecured Notes from its EMTN. The notes mature

on 16 July 2028 and pay interest at a fixed rate annually in

arrears. On 13 February 2023 the company issued a further

£200 million of the 1.875% Senior Unsecured Notes due 2022,

at a discount of 17.4070%, which has been consolidated with

and formed a single series with the existing Notes. The issuer

may redeem the notes at par on 16 July 2027.

e. Subordinated liabilities

On 4 October 2021, Investec plc issued £350 000 000

of 2.625% subordinated notes due 2032 at a discount

(2032 Notes). Interest, after the initial short period distribution

paid on 4 January 2022, is paid annually commencing on

4 January 2023 and ending on the maturity date. The notes

are listed on the London Stock Exchange. The notes will be

redeemed at par on 4 January 2032. The issuer may redeem

the notes at par on any date in the period from 4 October 2026

to (and including) 4 January 2027 subject to conditions.

On 6 December 2022, Investec plc issued £350 000 000

of 9.125% subordinated notes due 2033 at a discount

(2033 Notes). Interest, after the initial short period distribution

paid on 6 March 2023, is paid annually commencing on

6 March 2024 and ending on the maturity date. The notes

are listed on the London Stock Exchange. The notes will be

redeemed at par on 6 March 2033. The issuer may redeem the

notes at par on any date in the period from 6 December 2027

to (and including) 6 March 2028 subject to conditions.

f. Audit fees

Details of the Company’s audit fees are set out in note 7 of the

Group financial statements.

g. Dividends

Details of the Company’s dividends are set out in note 11 of the

Group financial statements.

h. Share capital

Details of the company’s ordinary share capital are set out in

note 40 of the Group financial statements. Details of the

perpetual preference shares are set out in note 41 of the Group

financial statements. Details of the Other Additional Tier 1

securities are set out in note 44 of the Group financial

statements.

i. Audit opinion

The audit opinion on the financial statements of the Investec plc

parent company is included within the independent auditor’s

report to the members of Investec plc within the Investec

Group's integrated annual report for the year ended

31 March 2023.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 03 |  | Annual Financial Statements |  |  | Investec plc  Annual Financial Statements 2023 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| PARENT COMPANY ANNUAL FINANCIAL STATEMENTS  CONTINUED | | | | | |

186

j. Subsidiaries

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| At 31 March 2023 | Principal activity |  | Interest  held |  |
| United Kingdom  Registered office: 30 Gresham Street, London, EC2V 7QP, UK | |  |  |  |
| Investec 1 Limited\* | Investment holding company |  | 100% |  |
| Investec Holding Company Limited\* | Investment holding company |  | 100% |  |
| Investec (UK) Limited | Holding company |  | 100% |  |
| Guinness Mahon Group Limited | Dormant |  | 100% |  |
| Investec Bank plc | Banking institution |  | 100% |  |
| PIF Investments Limited | Dormant |  | 100% |  |
| Beeson Gregory Index Nominees Limited | Dormant |  | 100% |  |
| EVO Nominees Limited | Dormant |  | 100% |  |
| Evolution Securities Nominees Limited | Dormant |  | 100% |  |
| Investec Finance Limited | Dormant |  | 100% |  |
| Investec Group Investments (UK) Limited | Investment holding company |  | 100% |  |
| Investec Capital Solutions Limited | Lending company |  | 100% |  |
| Diagonal Nominees Limited | Nominee |  | 100% |  |
| GFT Holdings Limited | Dormant |  | 100% |  |
| Investec Investment Trust plc | Debt issuer |  | 100% |  |
| Investec Investments (UK) Limited | Investment holding company |  | 100% |  |
| Inv-German Retail Ltd | Property company |  | 100% |  |
| Investec Securities Limited | Dormant |  | 100% |  |
| Technology Nominees Limited | Nominee |  | 100% |  |
| Torteval LM Limited | Investment holding company |  | 100% |  |
| Torteval Funding LLP | Financing company |  | 100% |  |
| Nars Holdings Limited | Property company |  | 100% |  |
| Tudor Tree Properties Limited | Property company |  | 100% |  |
| Willbro Nominees Limited | Nominee |  | 100% |  |
| Evolution Capital Investment Limited | Dormant |  | 100% |  |
| Investec Investments Limited | Investment holding company |  | 100% |  |
| PSV Marine Limited | Shipping holding company |  | 100% |  |
| PSV Anjali Limited | Shipping holding company |  | 100% |  |
| PSV Randeep Limited | Shipping holding company |  | 100% |  |
| Investec India Holdco Limited | Investment holding company |  | 80.48% |  |
| Investec Alternative Investment Management Limited | Fund management activities |  | 100% |  |
| Investec-Capitalmind Investment Limited | Non-trading |  | 100% |  |

\*Directly owned by Investec plc.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 03 |  | Annual Financial Statements |  |  | Investec plc  Annual Financial Statements 2023 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| PARENT COMPANY ANNUAL FINANCIAL STATEMENTS  CONTINUED | | | | | |

187

j. Subsidiaries (continued)

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| At 31 March 2023 | Principal activity |  | Interest  held |  |
| Registered office: 30 Gresham Street, London EC2V 7QN, UK |  |  |  |  |
| Investec Wealth & Investment Limited | Investment management services |  | 100% |  |
| Anston Trustees Limited | Non-trading |  | 100% |  |
| Bell Nominees Limited | Non-trading |  | 100% |  |
| Carr Investment Services Nominees Limited | Non-trading |  | 100% |  |
| Carr PEP Nominees Limited | Non-trading |  | 100% |  |
| Click Nominees Limited | Non-trading |  | 100% |  |
| Ferlim Nominees Limited | Nominee |  | 100% |  |
| Investec Wealth & Investment Trustees Limited | Trustee services |  | 100% |  |
| Investment Administration Nominees Limited | Non-trading |  | 100% |  |
| PEP Services (Nominees) Limited | Non-trading |  | 100% |  |
| R & R Nominees Limited | Non-trading |  | 100% |  |
| Rensburg Client Nominees Limited | Nominee |  | 100% |  |
| Scarwood Nominees Limited | Non-trading |  | 100% |  |
| Spring Nominees Limited | Non-trading |  | 100% |  |
| Tudor Nominees Limited | Non-trading |  | 100% |  |
| Murray Asset Management UK Limited | Investment management and financial  planning |  | 100% |  |
| Murray Asset Nominees Limited | Nominee |  | 100% |  |
| Murray Asset Nominees UK Limited | Nominee |  | 100% |  |
| Castle Street Nominees UK Limited | Nominee |  | 100% |  |
| Registered office: Reading International Business Park, Reading,  RG2 6AA, UK |  |  |  |  |
| Mann Island Finance Limited | Leasing company |  | 100% |  |
| CF Corporate Finance Limited | Leasing company |  | 100% |  |
| MI Vehicle Finance Limited | Leasing company |  | 100% |  |
| Quantum Funding Limited | Leasing company |  | 100% |  |
| Investec Asset Finance plc | Leasing company |  | 100% |  |
| Registered office: Quartermile One, Lauriston Place, Edinburgh,  Scotland, EH3 9EN |  |  |  |  |
| Murray Investment Management Limited | Non-trading |  | 100% |  |
| Murray Asset Management Limited | Non-trading |  | 100% |  |
| Castle Street Nominees Limited | Nominee |  | 100% |  |
| Australia  Registered office: Boardroom Pty Limited, Level 12, 225 George  Street, Sydney NSW 2000, Australia |  |  |  |  |
| Investec Holdings Australia Pty Limited | Holding company |  | 100% |  |
| Investec Australia Finance Pty Limited | Lending company |  | 100% |  |
| Investec Australia Pty Limited | Financial services |  | 100% |  |
| Bowden (Lot 32) Direct Pty Limited | Development company |  | 100% |  |
| IWPE Nominees Pty Limited | Custodian |  | 100% |  |
| British Virgin Islands  Registered office: Palm Grove House, PO Box 438, Road Town,  Tortola, British Virgin Islands |  |  |  |  |
| Finistere Directors Limited | Corporate director |  | 100% |  |
| GFT Directors Limited | Corporate director |  | 100% |  |
| Registered office: Craigmuir Chambers, Road Town, Tortola,  VG 1110, British Virgin Islands |  |  |  |  |
| Fertile Sino Global Development Limited | Holding company |  | 100% |  |
| France  Registered office: 27 Rue Maurice Flandin – 69003 Lyon Cedex 03,  France |  |  |  |  |
| SCI CAP Philippe | Property company |  | 100% |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 03 |  | Annual Financial Statements |  |  | Investec plc  Annual Financial Statements 2023 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| PARENT COMPANY ANNUAL FINANCIAL STATEMENTS  CONTINUED | | | | | |

188

j. Subsidiaries (continued)

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| At 31 March 2023 | Principal activity |  | Interest  held |  |
| Guernsey  Registered office: Glategny Court, Glategny Esplanade, St. Peter  Port, GY1 1WR, Guernsey, Channel Islands |  |  |  |  |
| Investec Wealth & Investment (Channel Islands) Limited | Investment management services |  | 100% |  |
| Torch Nominees Limited | Nominee |  | 100% |  |
| Registered office: P.O. Box 188, Glategny Court, Glategny  Esplanade, St Peter Port, Guernsey, GY1 3LP, Channel Islands |  |  |  |  |
| Investec Bank (Channel Islands) Limited | Banking institution |  | 100% |  |
| Investec Bank (Channel Islands) Nominees Limited | Nominee |  | 100% |  |
| Investec Asset Finance (Channel Islands) Limited | Leasing company |  | 100% |  |
| Registered office: PO Box 290, Glategny Court, Glategny Esplanade,  St Peter Port, Guernsey, GY1 3RP, Channel Islands |  |  |  |  |
| Hero Nominees Limited | Nominee |  | 100% |  |
| Bayeux Limited | Corporate director |  | 100% |  |
| Finistere Limited | Corporate nominee |  | 100% |  |
| Finistere Secretaries Limited | Corporate secretary |  | 100% |  |
| ITG Limited | Corporate director |  | 100% |  |
| Registered office: Heritage Hall, Le Marchant Street, St Peter Port,  Guernsey, GY1 4JH, Channel Islands |  |  |  |  |
| Investec Captive Insurance Limited | Captive insurance company |  | 100% |  |
| Jersey  Registered office: 2nd Floor One The Splanade, St Helier,  Channel Islands, Jersey, JE2 3QA |  |  |  |  |
| Appleton Resources (Jersey) Limited | Holding company |  | 100% |  |
| India  Registered office: B Wing, 11th floor, Parinee Crescenzo, Bandra  Kurla Complex, Bandra East, Mumbai – 400 051, India |  |  |  |  |
| Investec Credit Finance Private Limited | Lending platform |  | 99% |  |
| Investec Global Services (India) Private Limited | ITES Outsourcing |  | 100% |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 03 |  | Annual Financial Statements |  |  | Investec plc  Annual Financial Statements 2023 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| PARENT COMPANY ANNUAL FINANCIAL STATEMENTS  CONTINUED | | | | | |

189

j. Subsidiaries (continued)

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| At 31 March 2023 | Principal activity |  | Interest  held |  |
| Ireland  Registered office: The Harcourt Building, Harcourt Street, Dublin 2,  Ireland |  |  |  |  |
| Aksala Limited | Property company |  | 100% |  |
| Investec Holdings (Ireland) Limited | Holding company |  | 100% |  |
| Investec Ireland Limited | Financial services |  | 100% |  |
| Investec International Limited | Aircraft leasing |  | 100% |  |
| Neontar Limited | Holding company |  | 100% |  |
| Investec Securities Holdings Ireland Limited | Holding company |  | 100% |  |
| Investec Private Finance Ireland Limited | Loan credit servicing |  | 100% |  |
| Investec Ventures Ireland Limited | Investment management services |  | 100% |  |
| Venture Fund Private Principals Limited | Investment services |  | 100% |  |
| Investec Europe Limited | MiFiD firm |  | 100% |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Luxembourg  Registered office: 20 Boulevard de Kockelscheuer, L-1821  Luxembourg, Grand Duchy of Luxembourg |  |  |  |  |
| Investec Finance SARL | Dormant |  | 100% |  |
| Luxembourg  Registered office: 15 Boulevard Friedrich Wilhelm Raiffeisen L-2411  Luxembourg |  |  |  |  |
| PDF II GP s.a.r.l. | Fund management activities |  | 100% |  |
| Singapore  Registered office: 8 Wilkie Road, #03-01 Wilkie Edge, Singapore  228095 |  |  |  |  |
| Investec Singapore Pte Limited | Securities services |  | 100% |  |
| Switzerland  Registered office: 23 Avenue de France, CH – 1202, Geneva,  Switzerland |  |  |  |  |
| Reichmans Geneva SA | Trading company |  | 100% |  |
| Registered offices: Löwenstrasse 29, CH-8001 Zurich, Switzerland |  |  |  |  |
| Investec Bank (Switzerland) AG | Banking institution and wealth manager |  | 100% |  |
| United States of America  Registered office: 10 E. 53rd St., 22nd floor, New York, NY 10022,  USA |  |  |  |  |
| US Multifamily GP LLC | Investment holding company |  | 100% |  |
| Investec USA Holdings Corp | Holding company |  | 100% |  |
| Investec Inc | Investment holding company |  | 100% |  |
| Fuel Cell IP 1 LLC Investment | Investment holding company |  | 100% |  |
| Fuel Cell IP 2 LLC Investment | Investment holding company |  | 100% |  |
| Investec Securities (US) LLC | Financial services |  | 100% |  |
| Registered office: One Carbon Center-Suite 501,  13905 McCorkle Ave. SE, Chesapeake, WV 25315 |  |  |  |  |
| Appleton Coal LLC | Investment holding company |  | 100% |  |
| Carbon Resources Development Inc | Mining company |  | 100% |  |
| Maben Coal LLC | Investment holding company |  | 100% |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 03 |  | Annual Financial Statements |  |  | Investec plc  Annual Financial Statements 2023 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| PARENT COMPANY ANNUAL FINANCIAL STATEMENTS  CONTINUED | | | | | |

190

j. Subsidiaries (continued)

Associates and joint venture holdings

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| At 31 March 2023 | Principal activity |  | Interest  held |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| British Virgin Islands  Registered office: Vistra Corporate Service Centre, Wickhams  Cay II, Road Town, Tortola VG1110, British Virgin Islands |  |  |  |  |
| imarkets (Holdings) Limited | Online trading platform |  | 33% |  |
| British Virgin Islands  Registered office: Wattley Building, 2nd Floor, 160 Main Street,  P.O. Box 3410, Road Town, Tortola, British Virgin Islands |  |  |  |  |
| Templewater Holdings Limited | Holding company |  | 50% |  |
| France  Registered Office: 151 Boulevard Haussman, 75008 Paris, France |  |  |  |  |
| Capitalmind SAS | Advisory services |  | 30% |  |
| Guernsey  Registered office: 1st Floor Tudor House Le Bordage, St Peter Port,  Guernsey, GY1 1DB |  |  |  |  |
| Grovepoint Limited | Investment and advisory |  | 41.9% |  |
| Germany  Registered Office: Sonnenberger Strabe 16, 65193 Wiesbaden |  |  |  |  |
| Capitalmind GmbH | Advisory services |  | 30% |  |
| India  Registered office: 32/1. 14th Cross, 9th Main, 6th Sector H.S.R.  Layout, Bangalore, Karnataka 560102, India |  |  |  |  |
| JSM Advisers Private Limited | Fund management |  | 55.0% |  |
| Registered office: B Wing, 11th floor, Parinee Crescenzo, Bandra  Kurla Complex, Bandra East, Mumbai-400051 |  |  |  |  |
| Investec Capital Services (India) Private Limited | Merchant banking & Stock broking |  | 80.3% |  |
| Netherlands  Registered Office: Reitschweg 49, 5232BX's-Hertogenbosch,  the Netherlands |  |  |  |  |
| Capitalmind Partner B.V. | Advisory services |  | 30% |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 03 |  | Annual Financial Statements |  |  | Investec plc  Annual Financial Statements 2023 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| PARENT COMPANY ANNUAL FINANCIAL STATEMENTS  CONTINUED | | | | | |

191

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | We supplement our IFRS figures with alternative performance measures used by management internally and which provide  valuable, relevant information to readers. These measures are used to align internal and external reporting, identify items  management believes are not representative of the underlying performance of the business and provide insight into how  management assesses period-on-period performance. A description of the Group’s alternative performance measures and  their calculation, where relevant, is set out below. |
|  | Alternative performance measures are not measures within the scope of IFRS and are not a substitute for IFRS financial  measures. Alternative performance measures constitute pro-forma financial information. The pro-forma financial information  is the responsibility of the Board of Directors and is presented for illustrative purposes only and because of its nature may  not fairly present the Group’s financial position, changes in equity, and results in operations or cash flows. |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Adjusted operating profit | Refer to the calculation in the table below |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| £’000 | 31 March 2023 |  | 31 March 2022 |  |
| Operating profit before goodwill, acquired intangibles and strategic actions | 387 174 |  | 286 944 |  |
| Add: Loss attributable to other non-controlling interests | — |  | — |  |
| Adjusted operating profit | 387 174 |  | 286 944 |  |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Annuity income | Net interest income plus net annuity fees and commissions | |
|  |  | Refer to pages [78](#i8632273bca504b60b369aa763ecf7dfb_214) and [79](#i8632273bca504b60b369aa763ecf7dfb_217). |
| Core loans | The table below describes the differences between “loans and advances to  customers” as per the balance sheet and gross core loans | |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| £’million | 31 March 2023 |  | 31 March 2022 |  |
| Loans and advances to customers per the balance sheet | 15 568 |  | 14 426 |  |
| ECL held against FVOCI loans reported on the balance sheet within reserves | (5) |  | (3) |  |
| Net core loans | 15 563 |  | 14 423 |  |
| of which amortised cost and FVOCI (“subject to ECL”) | 15 012 |  | 13 814 |  |
| of which FVPL | 551 |  | 609 |  |
| Add: ECL | 146 |  | 134 |  |
| Gross core loans | 15 709 |  | 14 557 |  |
| of which amortised cost and FVOCI (“subject to ECL”) | 15 158 |  | 13 948 |  |
| of which FVPL | 551 |  | 609 |  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Cost to income ratio | Refer to calculation in the table below |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| £’000 | 31 March 2023 |  | 31 March 2022 |  |
| Operating costs (A) | 854 875 |  | 775 866 |  |
| Total operating income before expected credit loss impairment charges | 1 308 801 |  | 1 087 969 |  |
| Add: Loss attributable to other non-controlling interests | — |  | — |  |
| Total (B) | 1 308 801 |  | 1 087 969 |  |
| Cost to income ratio (A/B) | 65.3% |  | 71.3% |  |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Coverage ratio | ECL as a percentage of gross core loans subject to ECL | |
| Credit loss ratio | ECL impairment charges on core loans as a percentage of average gross core  loans subject to ECL | |
| Gearing ratio | Total assets divided by total equity | |
| Loans and advances to customers as a %  of customer deposits | Loans and advances to customers as a percentage of customer accounts  (deposits) | |
| Net interest margin | Interest income net of interest expense, divided by average interest-earning assets | |
|  |  | Refer to calculation on page [78](#i8632273bca504b60b369aa763ecf7dfb_214). |
| Return on average assets | Adjusted earnings attributable to ordinary shareholders divided by average total  assets excluding assurance assets | |
| Return on risk-weighted assets | Adjusted earnings attributable to ordinary shareholders divided by average risk-  weighted assets | |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | ALTERNATIVE  PERFORMANCE MEASURES |  |  | Investec plc  Annual Financial Statements 2023 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| ALTERNATIVE PERFORMANCE MEASURES | | | | | |

192

Cash and near cash

Includes cash, near cash (other 'monetisable' assets) and

central bank cash placements and guaranteed liquidity

ECL

Expected credit loss

Funds under management

Consists of third party funds managed by the Wealth &

Investment business, and by the Property business (which

forms part of the Specialist Bank) in the prior year

FVOCI

Fair value through other comprehensive income

FVPL

Fair value through profit and loss

Legacy business in the UK Specialist Bank

('Legacy')

Legacy, as separately disclosed from 2013 to 2018, comprises

pre-2008 assets held on the UK bank’s balance sheet, that had

very low/negative margins and assets relating to business we

are no longer undertaking

Net-zero

Balancing the amount of emitted greenhouse gases with

equivalent emissions that are either offset or sequestered.

Ninety One and Ninety One group

All references to Ninety One and Ninety One group refer to

Ninety One plc and its subsidiaries plus Ninety One Limited and

its subsidiaries

Ongoing basis

Ongoing information, as separately disclosed from 2013 to

2018, excludes Legacy assets (refer to definition), as well as the

following businesses sold in previous years: Investec Bank

(Australia) Limited, Kensington Group plc and Start Mortgage

Holdings Limited

Strategic actions

Comprises the closure and rundown of the Hong Kong direct

investments business and financial impact of group restructures

Structured credit

Reflects the gross exposure of rated and unrated structured

credit classified within other debt securities and other loans and

advances on the balance sheet.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Refer to page [162](#i8632273bca504b60b369aa763ecf7dfb_109) for detail. |

Subject to ECL

Includes financial assets held at amortised cost and FVOCI

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | DEFINITIONS |  |  | Investec plc  Annual Financial Statements 2023 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| DEFINITIONS | | | | | |

193

The following abbreviations have been used throughout this report:

AGMAnnual general meeting

ALCOAsset and Liability Committee

AT1Additional Tier 1

BCBSBasel Committee of Banking Supervision

BCRBanking Competition Remedies Limited

BIDBelonging, Inclusion and Diversity

BoEBank of England

BRCCBoard Risk and Capital Committee

BRRDBank Recovery and Resolution Directive

BSEBotswana Stock Exchange

CAChartered Accountant

CAMCombined Assurance Matrix

CCBCapital Conservation Buffer

CCyBCountercyclical Capital Buffer

CDOCollateralised debt obligation

CDSCredit default swap

CEOChief Executive

CET1Common Equity Tier 1

CFPContingency Funding Plan

CLOCollateralised loan obligation

CLRCredit Loss Ratio

COOChief Operating Officer

COVIDCorona Virus Disease

CPI                  Consumer Price Index

CRD IVCapital Requirements Directive IV

CROChief Risk Officer

CRRCapital Requirements Regulation

CRSCommon Reporting Standard

CSACredit Support Annex

CVACredit valuation adjustment

DCFDiscounted cash flow

DFMDiscretionary Fund Management

DLCDual listed company

DLC BRCCDLC Board Risk and Capital Committee

DLC NomdacDLC Nominations and Directors

Affairs Committee

DLC RemcoDLC Remuneration Committee

DLC SECDLC Social and Ethics Committee

EADExposure at default

EBAEuropean Banking Authority

ECEuropean Commission

ECLExpected credit loss

EIREffective interest rate

EPEquator Principles

EQAREngagement Quality Assurance Review

ERVExpected rental value

ESExpected shortfall

ESGEnvironmental, social and governance

EUEuropean Union

EVTExtreme value theory

FATCAForeign Account Tax Compliance Act

FCAFinancial Conduct Authority

FINMASwiss Financial Market Supervisory

Authority

FPCFinancial Policy Committee

FRCFinancial Reporting Council

FRTBFundamental Review of the Trading Book

FSCSFinancial Services Compensation Scheme

FUMFunds under management

FVOCIFair value through other comprehensive

income

FVPLFair value through profit and loss

G-SIB                  Global systemically important banks

GDPGross domestic product

GDPRGeneral Data Protection Regulation

GFSCGuernsey Financial Services Commission

GMGuinness Mahon

GMRAGlobal Master Repurchase Agreement

GMSLAGlobal Master Securities Lending

Agreement

Group ERC   Group Executive Risk Committee

GRRRMFGroup Risk Review and Reserves

Matters Forum

HNWHigh net worth

HRHuman resources

HQLAHigh quality liquid assets

IAMInvestec Asset Management Limited

IASsInternational Accounting Standards

IBLInvestec Bank Limited

IBORInterbank offered rate

IBPInvestec Bank plc

IBP BRCCIBP Board Risk and Capital Committee

IBP ERCIBP Executive Risk Committee

IBP Review ERRFIBP Review Executive Risk Review Forum

ICAAPInternal Capital Adequacy

Assessment Process

IFAIndependent Financial Adviser

IFCInternational Finance Corporation

IFRICInternational Financial Reporting

Interpretations Committee

IFRSInternational Financial Reporting Standard

IIAInstitute of Internal Auditors

ILAAP Internal Liquidity Adequacy

Assessment Process

IRB  Internal Ratings Based

IRRBBInterest Rate Risk in the Banking Book

ISDAInternational Swaps and Derivatives

Association

ITInformation technology

IW&IInvestec Wealth & Investment

JSEJohannesburg Stock Exchange

LCRLiquidity Coverage ratio

LGDLoss given default

LHSLeft hand side

LIBOR                   London Inter-bank Offered Rate

LSELondon Stock Exchange

LTILong-term incentive

LTVLoan-to-value

MDRMandatory Disclosure Rules

MLROMoney Laundering Reporting Officer

MRELMinimum Requirements for Own Funds

and Eligible Liabilities

MRTMaterial Risk Taker

NCINon-controlling interests

NSFRNet Stable Funding ratio

NSXNamibian Stock Exchange

NZBA                    Net-Zero Banking Alliance

OCIOther comprehensive income

ODOrganisation development

OECDOrganisation for Economic Co-operation

and Development

OTC                   Over the counter

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | GLOSSARY |  |  | Investec plc  Annual Financial Statements 2023 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| GLOSSARY | | | | | |

194

PBAFPartnership for Biodiversity Accounting Financials

PCAFPartnership for Carbon Accounting

Financials

PDProbability of default

PRAPrudential Regulation Authority

RHS Right hand side

ROU Right of use asset

RPA technologiesRobotic Process Automation technologies

RRPRecovery Resolution Plan

RWARisk-weighted asset

RFRRisk-free rate

SA-CCRStandardised Approach for

measuring Counterparty Credit Risk

S&PStandard & Poor’s

SBTiScience Based Targets initiative

SDGsSustainable Development Goals

SICRSignificant increase in credit risk

SIPPSelf Invested Personal Pension

SMESmall and Medium-sized Enterprises

SMMEsSmall, Medium & Micro Enterprises

SPPISolely payments of principal and interest

SREPThe Supervisory Review and Evaluation

Process

STIShort-term incentive

sVaR                  Stressed VaR

TCFDTask Force on Climate-related Financial

Disclosures

tCO2eTonnes of CO2 emissions

TFSMEBank of England Term Funding Scheme for

Small and Medium Enterprises

UNUnited Nations

UN GISDUnited Nations Global Investment for

Sustainable Development

UK United Kingdom

UKLAUnited Kingdom Listing Authority

VaRValue at Risk

YESYouth Employment Service

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | GLOSSARY |  |  | Investec plc  Annual Financial Statements 2023 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| GLOSSARY  CONTINUED | | | | | |

195

Secretary and registered office

David Miller

30 Gresham Street

London EC2V 7QP

United Kingdom

Telephone  (44) 20 7597 4000

Facsimile  (24) 20 7597 4491

Website

www.investec.com

Registration number

Reg. No. 3633621

Auditors

Ernst & Young LLP

Transfer secretaries

Computershare Investor Services plc

The Pavilions

Bridgwater Road

Bristol BS99 6ZZ

United Kingdom

Telephone  (44) 879 702 0003

Directorate as at 22 June 2023

Executive directors

Fani Titi (Chief Executive)

Nishlan Samujh (Group Finance Director)

Richard Wainwright (Executive Director)

Ciaran Whelan (Executive Director)

Non-Executive directors

Philip Hourquebie(Chair)

Zarina Bassa (Senior Independent

Director)

Henrietta Baldock

Stephen Koseff

Nicky Newton-King

Jasandra Nyker

Vanessa Olver

Philisiwe Sibiya

Khumo Shuenyane

Brian Stevenson

Contact details

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Contact details for all our offices  can be found on the group’s  website at: www.investec.com |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| For queries regarding information in this document | |
| Investor Relations | |
| Telephone | (44) 20 7597 5546 |
|  | (44) 20 7597 4493 |
| Email | <investorrelations@investec.com> |
| Website | www.investec.com/en\_gb /welcome-to-investec/about-us/  investor-relations.html |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | CORPORATE INFORMATION |  |  | Investec plc  Annual Financial Statements 2023 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| CORPORATE INFORMATION | | | | | |

196

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| investec.com |  | Studio 5 imprint.png |