![]()

Growing a safer,

### cleaner, healthier

future for everyone,

### every day.

Halma plc

•

Annual Report and Accounts 2024

![]()

Halma is a global group

of life-saving technology

companies. Our companies

provide innovative solutions

to many of the key problems

facing the world today.

Strategic Report

01 Highlights

02  Our purpose

04  Halma at a glance

06  How we are structured

08  Chair’s statement

11  Group Chief Executive’s review

18  Chief Financial Officer’s review

23  Talent & Culture review

26  Sustainable growth model

36  Our investment proposition

38  Key performance indicators

44  Financial review

50  Business review

68   Our stakeholders and Section 172

statement

77 Sustainability

90  TCFD statement

100   Non-financial  &  sustainability

informationstatement

104   Risk management and internal

control

108  Principal risks and uncertainties

118  Viability statement

Governance Report

120  Governance at a glance

122  Board of Directors

124  Executive Board

126  How we are governed

129  Board activities and priorities

132  Governance in action

134   Board oversight of our culture

136  Board engagement with employees

138  Board evaluation

140  Nomination Committee Report

144  Audit Committee Report

152   Remuneration Committee Report

156  Remuneration at a glance

158  Directors’ Remuneration Policy

166  Annual Remuneration Report

178  Directors’ Report

182   Statement of Directors’

responsibilities in respect of the

financial statements

Financial Statements

184  Independent Auditors’ Report

194  Consolidated Income Statement

195   Consolidated  Statement

of Comprehensive Income

and Expenditure

196  Consolidated Balance Sheet

197   Consolidated  Statement

of Changes in Equity

198   Consolidated  Cash

Flow Statement

199  Accounting Policies

208  Notes to the Accounts

258  Company Balance Sheet

259   Company  Statement

of Changes in Equity

260  Notes to the Company Accounts

274  Summary 2015 to 2024

Other Information

276  Shareholder Information

Front cover: Andre Barnes

Lens Technician, Volk, inspecting final quality of a

Binocular Indirect Ophthalmoscopy (BIO) lens.

Online

To find out more visit our website:

halma.com/investors

![]()

2024 2023 Change

Revenue ,.m ,.m .%

Adjusted

1

Earnings before

Interest and Taxation (EBIT)

.m .m .%

Adjusted

1

Profit before Taxation .m .m .%

Adjusted

2

Earnings per Share .p .p .%

Statutory Profit before Interest

and Taxation

.m .m .%

Statutory Profit before Taxation .m .m .%

Statutory basic Earnings

perShare

.p .p .%

Total dividend per share

3

.p .p .%

Adjusted EBIT margin .% .%

Return on Sales

4

.% .%

Return on Total Invested

Capital

5

.% .%

Net debt

6

.m .m

Notes

1  Adjusted to remove the amortisation and impairment of acquired intangible

assets, acquisition items, restructuring costs, profit or loss on disposal of

operations, and the effect of equalisation of benefits for men and women

in the defined benefit pension plans (2019 only), in 2024 totalling £56.1m

(2023:£69.8m). See note1 to the Accounts.

2  Adjusted to remove the amortisation and impairment of acquired intangible

assets, acquisition items, restructuring costs, profit or loss on disposal of

operations and the associated tax thereon. See note2 to the Accounts.

3  Total dividend paid and proposed per share.

4  Return on Sales is defined as Adjusted

1

Profit before Taxation from continuing

operations expressed as a percentage of revenue from continuing operations.

5  Return on Total Invested Capital (ROTIC) is defined as post-tax Adjusted

1

profitas a percentage of average Total Invested Capital.

6  Net debt is defined as Borrowings plus lease liabilities net of Cash and

bankbalances.

7 Adjusted

1

Earnings before Interest and Taxation (EBIT), Adjusted

1

Profit before

Taxation, Adjusted

2

Earnings per Share, organic growth rates, Adjusted

1

EBIT

margin, Return on Sales

4

, ROTIC

5

and net debt

6

are alternative performance

measures used by management. See notes 1, 2 and 3 to the Accounts.

Revenue

+10%

£2,034m

Adjusted

1

Profit before Taxation

+10%

£396.4m

2018

2019

201720162015 2022

2023

2021

2024

2020

726

808

962

1,076

1,211

1,338

1,318

1,525

1,853

2,034

2018

2019

201720162015 2022

2023

2021

2024

2020

153.6

166.0

194.0

213.7

245.7

267.0

278.3

316.2

361.3

396.4

Dividend per share paid and proposed

+7%

21.61p

Return on Sales

4

19.5%

2018

2019

201720162015 2022

2023

2021

2024

2020

11.96

12.81

13.71

14.68

15.71

16.50

17.65

18.88

20.20

21.61

2018

2019

201720162015 2022

2023

2021

2024

2020

21.2

20.6

20.2

19.9

20.3

19.9

21.1

20.7

19.5 19.5

Statutory Profit before Taxation

+17%

£340.3m

Return on Total Invested Capital

5

14.4%

2018

2019

201720162015 2022

2023

2021

2024

2020

133.6

136.3

157.7

171.9

206.7

224.1

252.9

304.4

291.5

340.3

2018

2019

201720162015 2022

2023

2021

2024

2020

16.3

15.6

15.3

15.2

16.1

15.3

14.4

14.6

14.8

14.4

For further detail see note 3 to the Accounts

Halma plc |  Annual Report and Accounts 2024    1

Governance Report Financial Statements Other Information

Strategic Report

HIGHLIGHTS – strong growth and continued high returns

![]()

Our purpose is to

growa safer, cleaner,

healthier future for

### everyone, every day.

#### It’s in our DNA...

We have a unique set of organisational and

culturalgenes which power our continued growth.

Wecallthis Halma’s DNA. Our DNA runs through

ourbusiness at all levels. It provides competitive

advantage and stability, and allows us to continuously

adapt to new market needs. Our DNA embodies the

core elements of our organisation and culture that

areinextricably linkedtoour past and which enable

ourfuturesuccess.

Read more about our DNA on page29

#### …delivering sustainable value

Our purpose keeps us focused on growing

businessesinglobal niches driven by long-term

growthdrivers. Thiscreates sustainable value for

allstakeholders bydelivering consistently strong

growthand a positiveimpact.

Read more about our business model on page34

#### …for all our stakeholders

• Our people.

• Our companies.

• Customers and suppliers.

• Acquisition prospects and business partners.

• Society and communities.

• Investors and debt holders.

Read more about our stakeholders on page68

#### …it drives everything we do

We continuously evaluate our portfolio and decide on

new product development and acquisition targets based

on their alignment to achieving our purpose. We allocate

capital and talent to maximise our growth, returns and

positive impact, inline with our purpose. We pursue

enhanced digital technologies and international expansion

strategies toensure wereach“everyone, every day”.

Read more about our growth strategy on page32

#### …and a positive impact

Our technologies solve some of the world’s most pressing

issues, from ensuring air quality and clean water to

preventing blindness. By growing, Halma companies

make the world a safer, cleaner and healthier place.

Find out more information on our website www.halma.com

#### … and is measured along the way.

We track our progress in fulfilling our purpose through

arange of financial and non-financial indicators

coveringkey aspects of performance thatmatter

toourstakeholders.

Read more about our key performance indicators on page38

2    Halma plc | Annual Report and Accounts 2024

OUR PURPOSE

![]()

Safety Environmental

& Analysis

Please see www.halma.com for more information about our companies’ impact and page77 for information on how we protect our environment

andsupport our people. The figures on this pageare approximate estimates, based on a number of assumptions about usage of our products.

See www.halma.com for more information.

Making buildings safer

Aggregate area of buildings protected by our fire

detection products.

>6,000km

Protecting lives

Number of people protected every day by our gas

sensor products.

>300,000

Making water safer

Number of water quality tests enabled annually,

including more than 5m for partners in international

relief and development.

>250,000,000

Keeping workers safe

Number of manufacturing and other facilities

whereour interlock products protect worker safety.

>42,000

Monitoring health

Number of diagnostics products supplied each

yearfor cancer, eye health, blood pressure and

vitalsigns monitoring.

>50,000,000

Improving health outcomes

Number of surgeries supported each year, including

eyesight-saving cataract surgeries.

>15,000,000

Sector business review on pages 50-55 Sector business review on pages 56-61

Healthcare

Sector business review on pages 62-67

Halma plc |  Annual Report and Accounts 2024   3

Governance Report Financial Statements Other Information

Strategic Report

OUR PURPOSE IN ACTION

![]()

Revenue % of Group

USA

£895m

44%

£288m

£219m

£388m

Mainland Europe

£419m

£73m

21%

£106m

£240m

UK

£294m

£48m

£90m

14%

£156m

Asia Pacific

£275m

£76m

14%

£69m

£130m

Africa, Near and

Middle East

£79m

£17m

4%

£15m

£47m

Other countries

£72m

3%

£27m

£31m

£14m

Our companies are grouped into

threesectors. They have customers

#### inmore than 100 countries and make

#### the world safer, cleaner and healthier

#### for millions of people every day.

Percentages are % of Group revenue.

Sector revenue includes inter‑segmental sales.

1  See alternative performance measures in note 3 to the Accounts.

# Safety

Our Safety Sector’s technologies

protect people, assets and

infrastructure, enable safe movement,

and enhance efficiency inpublic and

commercial spaces and in industrial

and logistics operations.

Revenue

£824m

Adjusted profit

1

£192m

Read more on page 50

Safety   Environmental & Analysis   Healthcare

4 Halma plc | Annual Report and Accounts 2024

HALMA AT A GLANCE  SECTORS AT A GLANCE

![]()

# Environmental

# & Analysis

# Healthcare

Our Environmental & Analysis Sector

provides technologies that monitor

#### andprotect the environment, analyse

materials, and ensure the quality and

#### availability of life‑critical resources.

#### Our Healthcare Sector provides

#### technologies and digital solutions

#### that improve care andenhance

#### quality of life for patients.

Revenue

£658m

Adjusted profit

1

£148m

Read more on page 56

Revenue

£553m

Adjusted profit

1

£126m

Read more on page 62

Other InformationFinancial StatementsGovernance Report

Halma plc |  Annual Report and Accounts 2024   5

Strategic Report

![]()

We have a lean and highly decentralised structure

withonly three layers – companies, sectors and Group.

Our portfolio of life‑saving technology companies are

locally managed and operate close to their customers.

This gives them the agility to respond quickly to

customers’ needs and to changesin their markets.

#### Companies

Our companies are individual legal entities, managed by their own

boardof directors, with the freedom to set their own growth strategy

within a governance framework. This drives an entrepreneurial approach,

accountability for performance and good governance. Each company is

focused on growing organically and inorganically in global niche markets

underpinned by long‑term growth drivers.

#### Sectors

Divisional Chief Executives chair the boards of typically five to seven

companies. They are responsible for driving organic and inorganic growth

in their companies, and provide a pivotal link between the Group, sectors

and companies.

Sector boards are chaired by a Sector Chief Executive, who is also a

member of the Executive Board, and include Divisional Chief Executives

and sector leads for M&A, Finance and Talent. Sector boards are responsible

for setting the sector growth strategy, including targeting niche markets

for both organic and inorganic growth, and talent strategy.

#### Group

The Group has a lean and simple structure providing effective

governance, capitalallocationand Growth Enabler support

forthecompanies.

The Halma Board sets the Group’s strategic goals and has

ultimateresponsibility for theGroup’s direction and performance.

TheExecutive Board develops and drives strategy, monitors

performance against our key performance indicators and

ensuresalignment with our DNA and culture.

For more information about our

companies visit www.halma.com

For more information visit

www.halma.com

Sector business review on

pages 50-67

6 Halma plc | Annual Report and Accounts 2024

HOW WE ARE STRUCTURED

![]()

#### Safety Environmental

#### & Analysis

#### Healthcare

Our companies grouped by sector

Halma plc |  Annual Report and Accounts 2024   7

Governance Report Financial Statements Other Information

Strategic Report

![]()

Our strong growth reflects the scale of

the positive impact that our products

and services deliver for customers

through our purpose‑led strategy.

Dame Louise Makin

Chair

Record results in varied market conditions

I am pleased to report that Halma has delivered another

set of record results – ahead of market expectations and

reaching a significant revenue milestone of over £2bn.

This is despite a period of increased geopolitical tensions,

a higher inflation and interest rate environment and

continued disruption in some of our markets. Our strong

growth reflects the scale of the positive impact that our

products and services deliver for our customers through

our purpose‑led strategy. These results are testimony to

our people’s leadership, agility and entrepreneurial spirit.

On behalf of the Board, I would like to thank all of our

colleagues around the world for their contribution and

continued support for Halma.

Sustainable growth with purpose

For more than five decades, Halma has grown,

organically and through acquisition, in market niches

which focus on making the world safer, cleaner and

healthier. Our growth is underpinned by: our discipline

inchoosing the right markets in which to operate; robust

capital allocation decisions, with a focus on high returns;

having the right talent and culture; and a business model

that allows us to be agile and make the right choices in

our markets. Halma’s purpose of growing a safer, cleaner,

healthier future for everyone, every day is central to

everything that we do and is a filter that the Board

applies to every decision that it takes. To ensure that the

Board is effective and equipped to make those decisions,

we set clear priorities, engage with our companies to

understand their challenges, ensure we understand the

external views of shareholders and other stakeholders

andfocus on strong governance and risk management.

Board changes

To enable us to continue to operate as an effective

Boardwith the necessary skills to support the Group,

weregularlyconsider the experience and diversity that we

have and need for the future. Following the key executive

appointments made last year – with Marc Ronchetti

being promoted to Group Chief Executive and Steve

Gunning joining as Chief Financial Officer – I am pleased

to report that the succession and onboarding has been

very smooth and they have both embedded well into

theirroles and brought fresh ideas to theboardroom.

During the year, we were fortunate to secure two new

non‑executive Directors: Liam Condon, who brings strong

industrial sector knowledge and valuable experience as

aserving FTSE CEO; and Giles Kerr, a seasoned Chair

andsenior director with experience in life sciences,

technology and industrial businesses. Tony Rice stepped

down as Senior Independent Director in July 2023 and

asa non‑executive Director in December 2023, and Roy

Twite stepped down as a non‑executive Director in June

2024. Tony and Roy have brought invaluable experience

tothe Group over their nine year tenure and supported

the Board in appointing a new Chair, Chief Executive and

two Chief Financial Officers over that period. On behalf

ofthe Board, I would like to thank each of them sincerely

for their contribution. Jo Harlow was appointed Senior

Independent Director in August 2023, alongside her

roleas Chair of the Remuneration Committee and

asanon‑executive Director.

## Sustainable

## growth with

## purpose

8 Halma plc | Annual Report and Accounts 2024

CHAIR’S STATEMENT

![]()

My engagement with shareholders complements the

regular interactions that our institutional investors have

with Halma’s Executive Board and senior management

throughout the year – primarily through meetings with

our Group Chief Executive and Chief Financial Officer –

and following our Full Year and Half Year results.

In addition to our in‑person Annual General Meeting,

ourinvestor relations team arranged a webinar aimed

atretail shareholders and they run a regular programme

of engagement with a broad selection of private

clientbrokers.

Employee engagement is a key focus area for the

Boardand there have been numerous opportunities

throughout the year for interaction between Directors

and senior management and the wider workforce. Our

chosen mechanism for seeking input from, and having

open dialogue with, our employee base includes site

visitsby Directors. Many of our companies had a Director

visit over the year and we are looking to further our

interactions with colleagues and derive even more value

from Director site visits in the year ahead. Following a

visit, the Board receives a report which includes aspects

such as the operating company’s culture, the quality of

the management, the strategic direction of the company

and candid comments received during the employee

focus discussions.

Embedding sustainability

Sustainability is another key focus area for the Board

andwhile we will continue to monitor and report on our

progress in reducing our negative impact, we are excited

about the opportunities for the Group to play a part in

enabling the green economy.

Halma is enviably placed to benefit from the positive

impact that our products and services will have on people

and the planet, by solving key problems in the world, but

we also recognise that we have a responsibility to reduce

the negative impact of our own operations and value

chains. We have continued to embed our sustainability

strategy into the Group’s operations and have refreshed

our internal sustainability expectations. These encourage

our operating companies to identify the strategic

opportunities and risks that sustainability represents for

their business, set goals and action plans to reduce their

own emissions and to engage on sustainable product

design and Scope 3 decarbonisation.

The Board is pleased to confirm Halma’s ambition to

reach Scope 3 Net Zero by 2050, complementing our

existing Scope 1 & 2 targets, and management are

working to set interim Scope 3 targets and develop

widerdecarbonisation plans, on which further details

willbe reported in the years ahead.

Board effectiveness

The Board undertook its triennial externally facilitated

Board and Committee evaluation this year – with

Independent Board Evaluation supporting us with

theprocess, through individual interviews and meeting

observation. I am pleased to report that the Board and

its Committees are operating effectively and that the

boardroom dynamics include a valuable mix of mutual

respect, support for management, informed debate and

constructive challenge. The transparency of management

reporting and openness between the executive and

non‑executive Directors was identified as a key feature

ofour Board culture – which greatly facilitates effective

decision‑making – and these are elements that I will

continue to uphold, to ensure that diversity of thought

andshared accountability prevails.

Corporate governance

Governance is central to the Board’s operation. Each

Director has a clear understanding of the regulatory

framework within which the Company operates,

theirindividual roles and responsibilities as a Director,

governance best practice and future developments.

Governance training starts with a Director’s induction

and onboarding plan, and continues throughout their

tenure through regular updates from the Company

Secretary and annual refresher training, which this

yearwas facilitated by Ashurst.

While many of the UK governance reforms that were

proposed in 2023 did not come to fruition, the Board

keptabreast of the potential changes and considered

their likely impact on the Company. Feedback, on behalf

of the Company, was conveyed on draft legislation,

regulation and the proposed changes to the UK Corporate

Governance Code in respect of governance, audit and

capital reforms. The Audit Committee, on behalf of

theBoard, are currently mapping the material internal

controls that underpin the Group’s reporting, toensure

that any strengthening of controls or further assurance

desired can be implemented ahead of the revised

Codeprovision 29 coming into force from 2026.

Stakeholder engagement

Each year, I arrange meetings with our largest

shareholders as part of our shareholder engagement

programme. This year, I spoke with shareholder stewardship

teams and portfolio managers representing circa 25% of

the Company’s share capital, which included a mix of UK,

continental European and US shareholders. The topics

discussed included board succession, the evolution of

Halma’s Sustainable Growth Model, M&A, remuneration

and talent retention. These conversations were most

valuable for hearing the views of our shareholders and

itwas pleasing to note that investors are supportive

ofthe Company and raised no significant concerns.

Halma plc |  Annual Report and Accounts 2024   9

Governance Report Financial Statements Other Information

Strategic Report

![]()

Board priorities

Each year, the Board sets strategic priorities. For 2023/24

six priorities were chosen and progress has been made

ineach of these areas. For 2024/25, six priorities have

again been agreed to: optimise our portfolio; maintain

the agility of our business model; optimise returns;

refreshsuccession plans; embed sustainability

andreviewopportunities for international growth.

Furtherdetails areset out in the Governance Report.

Looking ahead with confidence

In common with our peers, 2023/24 presented a challenging

business environment for our global operating companies

but despite the various headwinds that we faced, our

decentralised operating structure enabled our companies

to respond to opportunities and challenges with agility

and deliver a strong performance for theGroup.

Our success is underpinned by: our purpose‑led strategy

in high growth niche markets; quality talent who embrace

our DNA; investment in R&D to innovate and meet our

customers’ needs; and our disciplined approach to M&A.

These factors remain as the foundations for Halma’s

Sustainable Growth Model and preserving these elements,

while evolving our approach to seek new growth

opportunities, gives me confidence that we can

continueto deliver sustained growth into the future.

Dame Louise Makin

Chair

#### How governance has supported

#### our growth

Further information on the areas highlighted

inmyStatement can be found in the Strategic

Reportand specific sections referenced below.

Sustainable Growth Model

Learn more on pages 26-35

Board activities and priorities

Learn more on pages 129-131

Our stakeholders

Learn more on pages 68-76

Governance Report

Learn more on pages 119-139

Board evaluation

Learn more on pages 138-139

Sustainability

Learn more on pages 77-89

10 Halma plc | Annual Report and Accounts 2024

CHAIR’S STATEMENT continued

![]()

I continue to be inspired by the quality

of our talent and our innovation, and

Iam proud of the positive difference

that our companies make to millions

of lives every day.

Marc Ronchetti

Group Chief Executive

## Record revenue

## and profit

Further good progress in the year

I am pleased to report that Halma made further good

progress in the year, delivering revenue of over £2bn

forthe first time and our 21

st

consecutive year of record

Adjusted

1

profit. At the same time we continued to

makesubstantial investments, both organically and in

acquisitions, to support our growth over the mediumterm.

This success in varied market conditions was underpinned

by the benefit we derive from the diversity of our company

portfolio, the agility that comes from our organisational

model and, most importantly, the talent within our

companies. I would like to thank everyone at Halma for

their contributions in the year and their commitment to

our purpose of growing a safer, cleaner, healthier future

for everyone, every day.

Delivering strong and sustainable growth

One of the great privileges of being Halma’s Group Chief

Executive is meeting our company leaders and their teams.

In my first full year in the role, I have visited the majority

of our companies, and have had the opportunity to see

first-hand the key elements which are critical to our

continued success.

The first of these is our purpose, which gives us the

energyand passion to tackle significant global safety,

environmental and healthcare challenges. Everything

wedo at Halma starts and ends with our purpose –

togrow a safer, cleaner, healthier future for everyone,

every day. It leads us to make careful choices on our

markets, selecting those niches where we are confident

we can create solutions to a wide range of fundamental,

long-term issues which have a significant impact on

people’s lives, and thereby deliver continued growth and

high returns. Our case studies on pages50, 56, 62, 81 and

82 highlight a number of examples.

The second is the diversity of our organisation. While we

are driven by a common purpose, our companies operate

in often very different niche markets, with a wide variety

of customers, suppliers, technologies, routes to market

and manufacturing processes. Given our inclusive culture,

we also have diverse teams in our companies, contributing

to the strength of our decision-making. These two elements

– the diversity of our portfolio and our teams–give us

resilience as a Group to fluctuations inindividual markets.

The third element is the benefits we derive from our

decentralised model, where our leaders are entrepreneurs

and empowered to grow in their specific market niches

asif each business were their own. This leads to a highly

agile, innovative and proactive culture, as our companies

look to understand the issues our customers are facing

and help to solve them with their application knowledge

and innovative technologies.

And finally, talent and culture are crucial. Our decentralised

model requires that we have the very best people in

ourcompanies, operating in an entrepreneurial, high-

performing, yet collaborative and supportive culture.

Thisis discussed in more depth later in this review and

inthe Talent and Culture review on pages 23 to 25 of

thisReport.

Halma plc |  Annual Report and Accounts 2024    11

Governance Report Financial Statements Other Information

Strategic Report

GROUP CHIEF EXECUTIVE’S REVIEW

![]()

These elements underpin our delivery of strong and

sustainable growth. Over the past 10 years, we have

achieved double digit revenue and Adjusted

1

profit

growthon average, with a good balance between

organic and acquisition-led growth.

I continue to be inspired by the quality of our talent and

our innovation, and I am proud of the positive difference

that our companies make to millions of lives every day.

I am excited by the scale of the opportunities ahead as

the world faces intensifying challenges: climate change,

protecting life-critical resources, meeting the increasing

demands on healthcare, and keeping people safe in

commercial, industrial and public spaces.

We have the people, technologies, financial resources

andorganisational capability and agility to help our

customers address these challenges. I see significant

opportunities for growth in both existing and new

markets, and this gives me confidence that we can

continue our track record of delivering long-term

growthfor decades to come.

A strong financial performance in varied

market conditions

We delivered a strong financial performance, with good

revenue growth, continued high returns well above our

cost of capital, and strong cash generation.

Revenue and Adjusted

1

profit before taxation both grew

by 10%, to £2,034.1m and £396.4m respectively. Growth

inAdjusted

1

earnings per share was lower, at 8%, given a

higher tax rate. Statutory profit before taxation increased

by 17% to £340.3m reflecting the Group’s growth and

thenon-recurrence of the prior year’s acquired

intangibleimpairment.

Performance by sector and subsector reflected varied

conditions in our end markets, with strong growth in the

Safety and the Environmental & Analysis Sectors more

than offsetting a decline in the Healthcare Sector. By

geography, growth was led by our two largest regions,

the USA and Mainland Europe, which both grew strongly.

We delivered continued high returns. Our Adjusted

1

EBIT

margin increased to 20.8% from 20.4% in the prior year.

Return on Sales

1

was stable at 19.5%, despite the impact

of higher interest costs, and remained well within our KPI

target range of 18-22%. Return on Total Invested Capital

1

of 14.4% (2023: 14.8%) was ahead of our KPI target of 12%

and well above our estimated weighted average cost of

capital of 9.7% (2023: 8.9%).

Cash conversion for the year was strong at 103%,

compared to our KPI target of 90%, and reflected

goodworking capital management. This strong cash

generation allowed us to make substantial investments

tosupport our future growth, while maintaining a strong

balance sheet. Our gearing ratio (net debt to EBITDA) at

the year end remained almost unchanged at 1.35 times

(2023: 1.38 times), well within our operating range of up

to two times. Together, our cash generation and balance

sheet strength underpin our investments in organic

growth and provide capacity to fund acquisitions and

ourprogressive dividend policy.

The Board is recommending a 7% increase in the final

dividend to 13.20p per share (2023: 12.34p per share). If

approved at our Annual General Meeting, together with

the 8.41p per share interim dividend, this would result in a

total dividend for the year of 21.61p (2023: 20.20p), also up

7%, making this the 45th consecutive year of dividend per

share growth of 5% or more.

High levels of strategic investment for growth

Investing to support organic growth

Our companies continued to invest in innovation and new

product development to support organic growth. R&D

expenditure increased to a record £107m (2023: £103m)

and represented 5.3% of revenue (2023: 5.5%), remaining

well ahead of our 4% KPI. This high level of investment

reflects our companies’ continued confidence in the

substantial growth prospects they see in their markets.

They continue to evolve their products and services,

enabling their customers to provide safer environments,

protect life-critical resources and deliver better healthcare.

A further strong year for acquisitions

Acquisitions are a core element of our growth, increasing

our opportunities to grow in line with our purpose. They

amplify the positive difference we make to people’s

livesworldwide and enhance the growth and returns

wedeliver. See page 15 to read more about our

approachtoacquisitions.

Following a record year of acquisitions in 2023, we

furtherexpanded our opportunities for growth with

eightacquisitions in 2024. Of these, four were standalone

companies for the Group, and four were bolt-ons to

enhance our companies’ technologies and market reach.

These acquisitions were widely spread geographically

across North America, Mainland Europe, the UK and

Australia within our Asia Pacific region. We made one

acquisition in the Safety Sector, four in the Environmental

& Analysis Sector and three in the Healthcare Sector.

Revenue

>£2bn

Adjusted

1

profit before taxation

£396m

Number of years

of consecutive record profit

21

#### years

12 Halma plc | Annual Report and Accounts 2024

GROUP CHIEF EXECUTIVE’S REVIEW continued

![]()

We spent £292m (maximum total consideration) in

aggregate, acquiring the equivalent of 7% of our

prioryear profit (before interest) or 4% after interest.

We have invested £689m in acquisitions (on a maximum

total consideration basis) over the last two financial

years. This is a greater sum than the aggregate of the

previous five years, and the increased level of activity

reflects the benefits of the investments we have made in

our sector M&A and management teams in recent years.

This activity has continued since the period end, with

onefurther acquisition completed in the new financial

year for £44m (maximum total consideration) in the

Safety Sector. Our pipeline for future acquisitions

remainshealthy.

We actively manage our portfolio of companies to ensure

that it continues to deliver strong growth and returns and

is aligned with our purpose. Accordingly, we made one

small disposal in the first half of the year in the Safety

Sector for a consideration of £3m, recognising a £0.5m

profit on disposal. Since the period end, we completed a

further disposal for approximately £7m consideration in

the Environmental & Analysis Sector.

Further details of acquisitions and disposals are

containedin the relevant sector reviews and in the

notesto theAccounts.

Investing in talent and culture

Talent and culture are critical components of Halma’s

Sustainable Growth Model. Our decentralised approach

requires exceptional leaders who are inspired by our

purpose to create high-performing cultures, and who

areempowered and accountable to set the strategy

andgrow their company as if it were their own.

Nurturing and developing the next generation of leaders

from within our companies was a key focus this year.

Ihave personally been a beneficiary of the investment

thatHalma has made in its leaders, having become

Group Chief Executive at the start of the year, after a

seven-year career progression at Halma.

We seek to recruit and retain talented people that can

learn fast and make good decisions in a rapidly changing

world and who, through collaboration and connection,

can learn from each other and benefit from the different

perspectives and experiences of Halma’s diverse group of

companies. These are key characteristics that enhance

agility within our model and ensure that we maintain

theentrepreneurialism that is fundamental to our

long-term success.

I also reported last year that we appointed Funmi

Adegoke, previously Group General Counsel & Chief

Sustainability Officer and a member of the Executive

Board, to Sector Chief Executive, Safety from July 2023.

As a result of this move, Constance Baroudel, Sector

Chief Executive, Environmental & Analysis, took on

theadditional role of Chief Sustainability Officer.

I am very pleased with the impact that both of

theseleaders have made in their new roles and

theircontribution to our Group performance. This

demonstrates our commitment to developing our

peopleto ensure we have a strong and sustainable

leadership succession for the future.

We also apply this approach to our companies and I’m

pleased that our focus on nurturing future leaders has

resulted in 11 internal promotions to Halma operating

company boards, two of which are newly promoted

Managing Directors of our companies.

Our commitment to ensuring that Halma’s culture is

highly inclusive means that we can also recruit from the

broadest available pool of talent, develop and retain the

very best talent and have a wide diversity of voices and

experience within our leadership teams.

One measure of inclusion is gender diversity. At the

executive level, we continue to have a good balance

bygender, with women representing 45% and 50% of

Halma’s Board and Executive Board respectively. This is

also the case for our three sector boards, and 46% of

allour senior roles are held by women. For the past two

years, we have been working towards achieving the

stretching target of having a gender-balanced range of

40-60% on our company boards by March 2024 – a target

which is reflected in the bonus element of remuneration

for our senior leaders. We are pleased that our companies

have made progress in this area, with our company

boards now comprising 31% women. This is an

improvement of more than 10 percentage points over

thelast four years – however, we recognise thatthere

isstill more to strive for.

Our eighth global employee engagement survey

continues to show consistent belief in our culture and

DNA. I was pleased to see a continued strong response

rate of 83% and strong and stable engagement at all

levels at 76%.

Further detail on our talent philosophy and strategic

priorities is given on pages23 to 25 and people and

culture initiatives is given on pages84 to 87 of thisReport.

Halma plc |  Annual Report and Accounts 2024    13

Governance Report Financial Statements Other Information

Strategic Report

![]()

Driving growth in sustainability

Sustainability has always been an integral part of

ourpurpose-driven growth strategy. We continue to

beexcited by acquisitions that have additional and

significant long-term sustainability opportunities,

suchasthe recent acquisition of Sewertronics, whose

technology protects the environment by preventing

wastewater pollution, and the acquisitions of IZI and

TeDan, which broaden the social benefits delivered by

ourHealthcare Sector (see our case study on page81 of

thisReport).

We see growth prospects for our companies in

sustainability-related opportunities and our approach

isto encourage them to broaden the benefits delivered

bytheir products and services. At the same time, we are

also focused on ensuring that we manage and improve

our operational impact so that we can continue to grow

sustainably over the long term. Our companies think of

this as prioritising opportunities to “do more good”

whilealso growing their revenues and profit, and

“doingless harm”.

We were pleased to see continued reductions in

ourScope1 & 2 emissions, and progress towards our

renewable electricity targets. Further details are

giveninour TCFD report on page90 of this Report.

For the second year, our executive remuneration

incorporates annual energy productivity metrics

alongside the gender diversity targets mentioned above.

We consider these metrics aligned to remuneration as a

goodstarting point from which they will no doubt evolve

and it is pleasing to see them driving a focus on gender

balance and energy conservation within our companies.

Our direct operational emissions are a small part of

ourbroader emissions footprint. The majority of our

environmental footprint arises within our wider value

chain. We have formally committed to reach Net

ZeroforScope 3 emissions by 2050 and our focus is

tosupportour companies to build bottom-up Scope3

decarbonisation plans over the next couple of years.

For many of our companies, concentrating on supply

chain engagement and sustainable product design is

thebest way to reduce their indirect emissions and this

continues to be an area of focus for them. Examples of

the work our companies are doing to reduce their Scope3

emissions and engage with sustainable design are given

on page 89 of this Report.

Summary and outlook

This was another successful year for Halma. We delivered

record revenue and profit, with continued high returns.

Strong cash generation enabled us to make substantial

investments in opportunities for future growth, while

maintaining a strong balance sheet. This success in

variedmarket conditions reflected the commitment

ofour people to delivering our purpose, the benefits

wederive from ourSustainable Growth Model, and

thelong-term drivers that underpin growth in our

diverseportfolio.

We have made a positive start to the new financial

year.Our order intake in the year to date is ahead of

bothrevenue and the comparable period last year. We

expect to deliver good organic constant currency

1

revenue

growth in the year ahead, and an Adjusted

1

EBIT margin

of around 21%, in the middle of our target range. We

remain well positioned to make further progress this

yearand in the longer term.

Marc Ronchetti

Group Chief Executive

1  See alternative performance measures in note 3 to the Accounts.

14 Halma plc | Annual Report and Accounts 2024

GROUP CHIEF EXECUTIVE’S REVIEW continued

![]()

Why does Halma make acquisitions?

We make acquisitions to grow in line with our purpose,

either buying standalone companies or bolt-ons to

existing companies. This means that each company

webuy contributes to growing a safer, cleaner, healthier

future for everyone, every day, amplifying the positive

difference we make topeople’s lives worldwide, and

enhancing the growth and returns we deliver.

Our financial model means that we seek to make

acquisitions that, in total, contribute 5% or more

toourprofit in each financial year, and we have

setthisasour KPI.

See our key performance indicators on pages 38-43

Q&A

Acquisitions are a vital part of

Halma’s growth strategy. We speak to

Marc Ronchetti, Group Chief Executive,

about Halma’s approach to M&A.

Marc presenting at the annual

Accelerate event for company leaders

Halma plc |  Annual Report and Accounts 2024    15

Governance Report Financial Statements Other Information

Strategic Report

![]()

What sort of companies do you buy?

We take a careful and disciplined approach when looking

for companies to buy. We’re buying companies for the

long term, so the first and most important question

weask is: will this company help us fulfil our purpose?

Iftheanswer is no, we don’t move forward.

Next, we look for companies that are in markets that

aresimilar to our existing markets, leveraging our deep

market knowledge, and have a good track record of

delivering healthy growth and returns. This reduces our

risk and also means that the financial characteristics

ofthe companies we buy are similar to the companies

wealready own. Their growth is underpinned by strong,

fundamental, long-term growth drivers with leading

positions in their niche markets and customers that

placea high value on the solutions they deliver.

Then we look for companies that can deliver long-term

sustainable returns, consistent with our financial model.

We spend time understanding how they can use our

Growth Enabler teams to scale their growth opportunities,

for example, through expanding their geographical

reach,developing new products and digital solutions,

andmaking sure they recruit and retain the best people.

Finally, we look for companies whose culture is aligned

toHalma’s DNA, and which will fit well within our

organisational model.

How many companies do you buy each year?

We don’t target a specific number, but in recent

yearswehave typically bought between three and five

standalone companies a year. I’m also pleased to see

more of our existing companies buying other companies

and technologies to bolt on to their operations as part of

their growth strategies. This year, for example, four of our

companies have bought another company or technology

to help them grow, which, together with four standalone

acquisitions, makes eight acquisitions in total for the year.

Deep

market

knowledge

Track record

Financial &

organisational

model

Scale of the

opportunity

Long-term

acquirer

Experienced teams

Relationship

led

#### Inorganic growth

#### Our purpose

Read more on page 2

Read our purpose in

action on page 3

Pipeline

of companies

>

600

Acquisitions

since 1971

>170

M&A

professionals

>

20

16 Halma plc | Annual Report and Accounts 2024

HALMA’S APPROACH TO ACQUISITIONS

![]()

How do you find the companies you want to buy?

We are constantly monitoring potential acquisitions.

Wecurrently have more than 600 potential targets

inourpipeline. Many of these are not for sale, so we

developrelationships with them over a long time,

helpingthem tounderstand the benefits that come

frombeing part ofHalma. Given that we are typically

buying companies that are in, or adjacent to, our

existingmarkets, most ofthese have been identified

byour existing companies, particularly in the case of

bolt-onacquisitions, the Divisional Chief Executives

(DCE)who chair them, orbyour sector M&A teams.

How does Halma buy companies?

We tend to buy companies in private, non-competitive

transactions. Our experienced teams buildstrong long-

term relationships with the owners andmanagement

teams, and a deep understanding oftheir markets and

their culture, and make sure they are clear about the

benefits of joining Halma.

Why do companies want to be part of Halma?

We have a track record of successfully investing in

andgrowing companies. We offer a long-term home for

companies which are looking to benefit from continued

autonomy, but which also want support to achieve

theirgrowth ambitions through our Growth Enablers

(seepage34) and from being part of a global group.

Once they join Halma, how much autonomy do

they have?

Our model depends on keeping the operational agility

ofthe companies we buy, and the entrepreneurial spirit

oftheir management teams. While each company is

heldaccountable for its performance, we expect them

todevelop their own growth strategies based on their

expertise and deep market knowledge.

As you continue to grow, do you need to do

moredeals or larger deals to meet your inorganic

growth ambition? Is there a limit to the number

ofcompanies you can have in the Group?

Given our healthy M&A pipeline, we don’t see any

shortage of potential opportunities to grow through

acquisition. As Halma grows, we can buy more

companies and potentially slightly larger companies in

each year, although we believe that we can continue to

meet our acquisition KPI through our existing approach

ofbuying Small and Medium Enterprises. We currently

have nearly 50 companies in the Group, each of which is

chaired by a DCE who typically chairs between five and

seven companies. Our model is scalable, and we could

add DCEs or even create another sector, if required, as

wegrow further.

Where do you see the best opportunities for

the future?

I am excited by the opportunities that we see across all

our sectors, both in our existing markets, which still have

huge growth potential, and in new adjacent markets.

Ourfocus on buying into markets that are underpinned

by long-term growth drivers, for example from increasing

regulation, demographic trends or climate change, gives

us exciting scope to grow for decades to come.

Find out why Matt Sappern, PeriGen’s President,

sold his business to Halma

Halma plc |  Annual Report and Accounts 2024    17

Governance Report Financial Statements Other Information

Strategic Report

![]()

Strong financial performance

I am pleased to report that the Group delivered a strong

financial performance in 2024 despite varied market

conditions, enabling us to make substantial strategic

investments to enhance our future growth opportunities.

Our performance reflected the benefits of the diversity

ofour portfolio, and of our Sustainable Growth Model,

which gives our companies the agility to respond quickly

to opportunities and challenges. This enabled us to deliver

record revenue, which exceeded £2bn for the first time,

record Adjusted

1

profit for the 21st consecutive year,

andcontinued high returns.

At the same time, we continued to make substantial

investments, both in our products and services through

research and development, and in further expanding our

market reach through eight acquisitions during the year.

These investments were supported by the strength of our

balance sheet, and by strong cash generation. We expect

the strength of our financial position and our high levels

of cash conversion to underpin growth over the longer

term as our companies invest to address the significant

opportunities in their markets.

Chief Financial Officer’s review

Our Financial review is divided into two parts.

ThisChief Financial Officer’s review focuses on the

key financial metrics for the Group: revenue, profit,

cashgeneration, organic and inorganic investment,

and returns.

More detail on our financial performance and

position, including on our performance by region,

isgiven in the Financial review, on pages44 to 49

ofthis Report.

Details of the performance of our individual sectors

is given in each of the sector reviews, on pages50

to67 of this Report.

Our performance reflected the

benefits of the diversity of our portfolio

and of our Sustainable GrowthModel

which gives our companies agility.

Steve Gunning

Chief Financial Officer

## Strong financial

## performance

18 Halma plc | Annual Report and Accounts 2024

CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER’S REVIEW

![]()

Revenue growth

+9.8%

Revenue bridge (£m)

+9.8%

£2,034.1m

2024CurrencyDisposalsAcquisitionsOCCY

\*

2023

2,034

(2.8)%(0.3)%

5.0%

7.9%

1,853

Adjusted

1

EBIT

growth

+12.1%

Adjusted

1

EBIT

bridge (£m)

+12.1%

£424.0m

2024CurrencyDisposalsAcquisitionsOCCY

\*

2023

424

(2.9)%

0.2%

7.6%

7.2%

378

Record revenue and profit

We delivered strong revenue growth of 9.8%, with

revenuefor the year to 31 March 2024 of £2,034.1m

(2023:£1,852.8m). This comprised good momentum

onanorganic constant currency

2

basis, with revenue

growthof 7.9%, and a continued healthy contribution

from acquisitions of 5.0% (4.7% net of disposals).

Theappreciation of Sterling had a negative currency

translation effect of 2.8%.

Investment in our products and services to ensure they

continue to address our customers’ needs enabled us

todeliver a price performance of approximately 3%,

modestly above the upper end of our typical historical

range of 1-2%, offsetting cost inflation.

Adjusted

1

EBIT grew 12.1% and exceeded £400m for

thefirst time (2023:£378.2m). Adjusted

1

EBIT growth

comprised a 7.2% increase in organic constant currency

2

EBIT, a 7.6% contribution from acquisitions (7.8% net of

disposals), and a negative effect from currency of 2.9%

due to the appreciation of Sterling. This led to a 40 basis

points improvement in the Adjusted

1

EBIT margin to

20.8% (2023: 20.4%). Adjusted

1

profit before taxation grew

by 9.7% to £396.4m (2023:£361.3m). Return on Sales

2

of

19.5% was unchanged compared to the prior year, with

the effect of increased net finance costs offsetting the

benefit of the higher Adjusted

1

EBIT margin.

Statutory EBIT of £367.9m was 19.3% higher and Statutory

profit before taxation of £340.3m (2023:£291.5m) was

16.7% higher, reflecting the Group’s growth and the

non-recurrence of the prior year’s acquired intangible

asset impairment. Statutory profit before taxation is

calculated after charging the amortisation and

impairment of acquired intangible assets of £49.5m

(2023:£56.5m), a £0.5m gainon disposal (2023:£nil),

andother acquisition items of a net £7.1m (2023:£13.3m).

Further detail on these items is givenin note 1 to

theAccounts.

Strong growth in our largest regions; varied

performance across sectors

We saw good overall demand for our companies’

products and services, which, in addition to the

contribution from acquisitions, was reflected in the

double-digit increase in Group constant currency

revenue,up by 12.6%.

Our two largest regions, the USA and Mainland

Europe,grew strongly. Growth in the UK was solid, while

AsiaPacific declined, mainly due to weakness in China.

Revenue growth in the other smaller regions was strong

inaggregate.

Performance by sector and subsector was varied given

mixed market conditions. The Environmental & Analysis

Sector delivered very strong revenue growth, driven

byexceptional growth in the photonics business, and

alsowell supported by Water Treatment and Analysis.

However, weaker trends in spectroscopy, principally in

thefirst half of the year, resulted in a lower margin

whichrestrained Adjusted

1

profit growth. Revenue

growthin theSafety Sector was broadly spread across

markets and regions, supported by a healthy order book,

and strong growth in Adjusted

1

profit reflected the benefit

of prior year price increases, greater stability in materials

and labour costs, and portfolio improvements, which

resulted in an increased margin against last year’s weaker

performance. Healthcare Sector revenue and Adjusted

1

profit declined modestly given the impact of OEM

destocking and budgetary constraints in the Healthcare

Assessment & Analytics and Life Sciences subsectors,

partly offset by strong growth in Therapeutic Solutions.

Further information on regional and sector performance

is given in the individual sector reviews on pages50 to 67

of this Report, and commentary on performance by

region is given in the Financial review, later in this Report.

\*  Organic constant currency

1

\*  Organic constant currency

1

Halma plc |  Annual Report and Accounts 2024    19

Governance Report Financial Statements Other Information

Strategic Report

![]()

1  In addition to those figures reported under IFRS, Halma uses alternative performance measures as key performance indicators, as management believe these

measures enable them to better assess the underlying trading performance of the business by removing non-trading items that are not closely related to the

Group’strading or operating cash flows. Adjusted¹ profit excludes the amortisation and impairment of acquired intangible assets; acquisition items; restructuring

costsand profit or loss on disposal of operations. All of these are included in the statutory figures. Notes 1 and 3 to the Accounts give further details with the

calculation and reconciliation of adjusted figures.

2  See alternative performance measures in note 3 to the Accounts.

3  Sector profit before allocation of adjustments. See note 1 to the Accounts.

4  Based on Return on Sales as reported under the relevant accounting principles at the time.

Revenue and profit change

2024

£m

2023

£m

Change

£m

Total

growth %

% organic

growth

% organic

growth

2

at

constant

currency

Revenue ,. ,. . . . .

Adjusted

1

earnings before interest and taxation (EBIT) . . . . . .

Adjusted

1

profit before taxation . . . . . .

Statutory profit before taxation . . . .

Sector revenue change

2024 2023

£m

%

of total £m

%

of total

Change

£m

%

growth

% organic

growth

2

at

constant

currency

Safety .  .  . . .

Environmental & Analysis .  .  . . .

Healthcare .  .  (.) (.) (.)

Inter-segment sales (.) (.) .

Revenue ,.  ,.  . . .

Sector profit

3

change

2024 2023

£m

%

of total £m

%

of total

Change

£m

%

growth

% organic

growth

2

at

constant

currency

Safety .  .  . . .

Environmental & Analysis .  .  . . .

Healthcare .  .  (.) (.) (.)

Sector profit

3

.  .  .

Central administration costs (.) (.) (.)

Adjusted

1

earnings before interest and

taxation (EBIT) . . . . .

Net finance expense (.) (.) (.)

Adjusted

1

profit before taxation . . . . .

Adjusted

1

EBIT margin .% .%

Return on Sales

2

.% .%

20 Halma plc | Annual Report and Accounts 2024

CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER’S REVIEW continued

![]()

Continued high returns

Halma’s Return on Sales

2

has exceeded 16% for 39

consecutive years

4

. This year’s Return on Sales

2

was flat

at19.5% (2023:19.5%), well within our KPI target range of

18-22%. By contrast, our Adjusted

1

EBIT margin expanded

from 20.4% to 20.8%, reflecting a good operating result,

including a benefit from acquisitions and a recovery in the

Safety Sector margin, as expected. Our Return on Sales

2

performance in 2024 reflected the impact of increased

finance costs given higher average levels of indebtedness

and rises in interest rates.

It is a strength of our business model that we are able to

simultaneously deliver a strong operating performance,

maintain a strong balance sheet, and make substantial

strategic investments for organic growth. We continued

to invest in our businesses, with both strong organic

andinorganic investment in the year to support our

future growth.

We maintained a high level of Return on Total Invested

Capital (ROTIC)

2

, the post-tax return on the Group’s total

assets including all historical goodwill. This year, ROTIC

2

was 14.4%, compared to14.8% in the prior year. The

change principally reflected adverse effects from currency,

interest and tax movements, which more than offset

thebenefit from our positive performance. Our ROTIC

2

remains within our target range of 12-17%. It is also

substantially above Halma’s Weighted Average Cost

ofCapital (WACC), which is estimated to be 9.7%

(2023:8.9%), which increased mainly as a result of

higherinterest rates.

Substantial investment to support future growth

All sectors continue to innovate and invest in new

products, reflecting our companies’ confidence in the

future growth prospects of their respective markets.

R&Dexpenditure as apercentage of revenue remained

well above our KPI target of 4% at 5.3% (2023:5.5%),

increasing at a slower rate than revenue to £107.2m

(2023:£102.8m), principally as result of the change in the

mix of revenues in the Environmental & Analysis Sector.

We are also continuing to invest group-wide in automation

and technology upgrades, including enhanced cybersecurity,

improved data and analytics capabilities and upgrades

tooperating technology bothat the company level

andcentrally.

Following last year’s record investment in acquisitions,

wecontinued to make a substantial investment in

acquisitions, of £292m (maximum total consideration).

These eight acquisitions were across all threesectors and

well distributed by geography. The acquisitions completed

in the current and prior year contributed to revenue this

year in line with expectations overall, and we expect a

good performance from them in the future. We also

made one small disposal in the Safety Sector. Details

ofthe acquisitions made are given in the sector reviews

on pages50 to 67 ofthe Report and details of the

acquisitions and investments made in the year are

givenin note 25 to the Accounts.

ROTIC

2

14.4%

Adjusted

1

EBIT margin

20.8%

Halma plc |  Annual Report and Accounts 2024   21

Governance Report Financial Statements Other Information

Strategic Report

![]()

Solid cash generation and strong financial position

Cash generation is an important component of the

Halma model, underpinning further investment in

organicgrowth, supporting value-enhancing acquisitions

and funding a progressive dividend to shareholders.

Cash conversion was strong at 103% (2023:78%) and

ahead of our KPI target of 90%. This increased through

the year, with cash conversion of 96% in the first half of

the year and 108% in the second half, and reflected good

underlying working capital control and also the ongoing

reduction of the strategic investment in inventory made

in the prior two financial years.

Our financial position remains strong, with gearing

(netdebt to EBITDA) improving slightly from 1.38 times

atthe prior year end to 1.35 times at the year end, a

pleasing result given the significant acquisition spend

during the year. Net debt (on an IFRS 16 basis which

includes lease commitments) increased by £56.5m

to£653.2m (2023:£596.7m).

We have substantial available liquidity. During the year,

we exercised one of two one-year extension options on

our £550m syndicated revolving credit facility. After the

year end, in May 2024, we exercised the second one-year

option, extending the maturity on our facility to May

2029. In addition, in April 2024, we completed a new

Private Placement issuance of £336m with an eight-year

average life. This fixed rate Private Placement issuance

positions us well in a period of relatively higher interest

rates. Further detail on cash generation and our financial

position is given in our Financial review on pages44 to 49.

Cash conversion and net debt

2024 2023

Cash conversion

2

% %

Closing net debt

2

(.)m (.)m

Net debt

2

to EBITDA

2

.x .x

Key Performance Indicators (KPIs)

This year, we have reviewed our financial KPIs, and have

made a number of changes to ensure that we are using

the most appropriate metrics to drive performance,

andto enable our stakeholders to more easily compare

our performance against our peers.

We have added an Adjusted

1

EBIT margin KPI and have

moved our organic and acquisition profit growth KPIs

toapre-interest basis consistent with this new KPI.

Forcontinuity, we have also reported our acquisition

growthKPI on a post-interest basis.

We have discontinued the use of our International

GrowthKPI, as, while growth in markets outside the

UK,USA and Mainland Europe remains an important

component of our overall growth, we no longer consider

itto be a strategic priority over growth in the UK, USA

and Mainland Europe.

Summary

Halma delivered a strong financial performance in 2024,

with good organic constant currency

2

revenue and profit

growth, an increased Adjusted

1

EBIT margin, strong cash

generation and continued high returns. The consequent

strength of our financial position is a key element in

enabling our companies to invest to address the many

opportunities in their markets, and to continue to invest

in value-enhancing acquisitions, which will support our

growth and returns over the medium term.

The finance team plays a crucial role in our companies’

success, providing insights and ensuring a strong

controlenvironment, helping companies to optimise

theircurrent performance and make informed decisions

on investments which will deliver growth and returns

overthe longer term. I would like to thank everyone in

thefinance team for their hard work and commitment

throughout the year.

Steve Gunning

Chief Financial Officer

22 Halma plc | Annual Report and Accounts 2024

CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER’S REVIEW continued

![]()

Why talent is at the heart of our success at Halma

At Halma, we bet on talent. It’s a fundamental part of

what makes Halma a successful business.

Halma’s Sustainable Growth Model is built on acquiring

and growing businesses in global niches that help us fulfil

our purpose, profitably. To be sure these companies will

thrive within Halma, we have a set of assessment criteria

that helps us to ensure they can sustain strong growth

and returns over the long term and be agile in identifying

and capitalising on changes in their customers, markets

and the wider world.

Our approach to talent is just as fundamental

andworks in a similar way

Firstly, we look for leaders with potential who can learn

fast in a rapidly moving world because they need to be

agile in the face of constant change. We believe that

intellect, learning agility and proven ability to succeed

innew and different circumstances are great predictors

of the potential to bet on. This approach enables us to

access a broader talent pool as we grow, embracing a

more diverse range of talents that might be overlooked

by traditional pipelines.

Secondly, we look for entrepreneurial leaders capable

ofrunning a fully integrated business, owning all key

decisions. We want leaders who are inspired by our

purpose, whoare accountable and who can grow each

ofour companies as if it were their own. Our model

enables them to respond quickly to their customers’

needs to capture new growth opportunities, set

strategyand ownit themselves.

Our ability to bet on talent is aided by the unique set of

organisational and cultural genes which are encapsulated

in Halma’s DNA, giving us confidence that leaders can

thrive in our unique organisational model and culture

(seeover the page for our talent philosophy).

Investing in talent

Given the essential role that talent plays in our model,

itisimperative that we nurture and develop our existing

talent, that we continue to protect our DNA and ensure

our businesses’ ongoing success. It has always been

ourapproach to provide challenging opportunities to

high‑potential individuals and promote talent from

withinHalma. We have several examples of this in our

senior and executive leadership teams, including Marc

Ronchetti, who assumed the Group Chief Executive role

after having served as Group Financial Controller and

subsequently Chief Financial Officer.

This year, we have divided the Talent & Culture

review into two parts. This review from our Group

Talent, Culture and Communications Director (Part1)

focuses on our talent philosophy and strategic

priorities. Further detail on our people and culture

initiatives and progress against key metrics is

givenin Part 2, on pages 84 to 87 of this Report.

## Why we bet

## on talent

#### Talent is fundamental to our

Sustainable Growth Model and

#### enablesus to take advantage

#### oftheopportunities ahead.

Jennifer Ward

Group Talent, Culture and

Communications Director

Halma plc |  Annual Report and Accounts 2024   23

Governance Report Financial Statements Other Information

Strategic Report

TALENT & CULTURE REVIEW

![]()

#### Halma's Talent Philosophy

#### Why talent

#### matters at Halma

#### What we look for How we assess

Our decentralised model

requires exceptional leaders

who can grow each business

as if it were their own.

To allow us to make this bet

ontalent, we need to have

theconfidence that our leaders

have the following traits:

Core

characteristics

Experience

Ability to

learn from

experience

High Intellect and

Good Judgement

Learning Agility

and Potential

Culture Fit

1

2

3

Four of the Divisional Chief Executives (DCEs) who chaired

our companies during the year are former Managing

Directors. This includes David Lashbrook who retired at

the end of March2023 after a 28‑year career with Halma.

Two of ourSector Chief Executives (SCEs) were promoted

from a DCE role and in July 2023 we appointed Funmi

Adegoke, former Group General Counsel & Chief

Sustainability Officer, asthe Sector Chief Executive,

Safety, having played an instrumental role on the

Executive Board forthree years.

We continue to see the advantages of this approach

instrengthening our talent pool and throughout the

yearwe reinforced our development programme

forhigh‑potential individuals. This contributed to

11individuals being promoted to our companies’

boards,ofwhich two are now Managing Directors.

Collaborating, networking and learning from peers are

allkey to how we grow leaders at Halma. One way we

dothat is through the annual leadership conference,

Accelerate CEO, bringing together all Managing Directors

of Halma companies along with the Executive Board,

plcBoard, sector boards and senior leaders in our Group

Functions and Growth Enablers (see page 34). This year,

akey focus for the conference was talent and the role our

leaders play in nurturing the next generation of leaders. It

was clear from the discussion that an area of opportunity

is cultivating talent below the boards of our companies.

Iam optimistic about the positive trend that we are already

witnessing, and I am encouraged by the enthusiasm our

company leaders are showing to explore diverse strategies

to do it even better.

Enabling collaboration and connection

One of Halma’s advantages is the ability to go faster

bylearning from each other and by tapping into the

different perspectives and experiences of a diverse

groupof nearly 50 companies globally.

Over the past year, all Halma companies have migrated

into the same Microsoft environment, streamlining

communication and facilitating peer‑to‑peer collaboration.

This shift has not only simplified the exchange of

information but has also led toincreased engagement

across companies, with best practice being shared more

easily across the network. Further, in June 2024 all companies

will migrate to a unified people platform, Workday, which

will further enhance data accessibility, process automation

and the employee experience, supporting our companies’

growth and competitiveness on a global scale. Over time,

this technology platform will also improve the candidate

and employee experience. As we foster a culture of

inclusion, we also intend to broaden our spectrum of

identity choices, guided by the evolving needs of our

people, giving us a greater understanding of the

variousdimensions of diversity within our workforce.

24 Halma plc | Annual Report and Accounts 2024

TALENT & CULTURE REVIEW continued

![]()

Diversity, Equity and Inclusion

We prioritise creating diverse and inclusive businesses

thattreat all individuals fairly. This approach helps us

tobroaden our talent pool, attract and retain top talent,

and cultivate committed, diverse and resilient teams.

These attributes were pivotal in driving our strong

performance this year.

One measure of inclusion is gender diversity, and we

seekto achieve diversity on each leadership team

acrossthe Group. We are proud of our achievements

ongender balance on the Executive and plc Boards,

including twoofHalma’s key board roles – Chair and

Senior Independent Director – being held by women.

Wearedelighted that our efforts in this area have been

acknowledged by the Balance in Business Awards and

theFTSE Women LeadersReview, as highlighted on the

right. We are also proud that 46% of our senior leaders

are women and that two of the three SCEs who lead

ourportfolio of companies are also women.

Achieving gender balance at the top is the first step

andwe understand that the area where progress

needsto be made is in our portfolio leadership

teams.These teams run nearly 50 small to mid‑sized

manufacturing businesses, headquartered all over

theglobe. Our measure of progress is to achieve a

40‑60% gender balance for all company board roles.

We are making positive strides, and Iamparticularly

pleased with the improvements several of our companies

have made in promoting, recruiting and retaining female

talent, using various approaches. However, we have yet

to achieve our ambition, and this is an agenda we

continue to pursue. Read more about our gender

diversitytargets on page 84.

The talent imperative

Finding and growing the right talent is fundamental

toour business, as our decentralised model requires it.

Weneed leaders inspired by our purpose who can set

strategyand own it themselves.

Our approach to talent is a vital component of our

Sustainable Growth Model. It is our disciplined focus

onensuring we attract and cultivate entrepreneurial

leaders that puts us in a strong position to take

advantage of the opportunities ahead.

Jennifer Ward

Group Talent, Culture and Communications Director

#### Leading the way in

#### gender diversity

In March 2024, Halma was recognised as one of

thetop 10 best performers for Women on Boards

inthe FTSE 2023 Women Leaders Review. It is a UK

government‑backed, business‑led voluntary initiative

focused on increasing the representation of women

on boards and leadership teams in the FTSE 350 and

50 of the UK’s largest private companies. The Review

builds on the work of the Hampton‑Alexander and

Davies Reviews which preceded it.

This recognition underscores Halma’s progress

toimprove gender diversity. Specifically, we have

achieved 50% and 45% representation of women

onthe Executive and Halma plc Boards, respectively.

In May, Halma was also shortlisted for a second year

and commended by the Balance in Business Awards,

which focuses on gender balance at Exco and Direct

Reports level. This is an award, in partnership between

INSEAD and the Institute of Directors, using data

from the FTSE Women Leaders Review and judged

by an expert panel drawn from the business and

government community.

Both awards are a testament to our commitment

togender diversity, developing a strong pipeline of

diverse talent, and affording opportunities to

women throughout our businesses.

Awards

Halma plc |  Annual Report and Accounts 2024   25

Governance Report Financial Statements Other Information

Strategic Report

![]()

We deliver sustainable growth, consistently

highreturns and positive impact.

Each of the elements of our Sustainable Growth

Model create a self‑reinforcing system that gives

us the resources and flexibility to address new

opportunities and challenges.

It is the combination and interdependency

ofallof them that enables us to deliver value

overthe long term for all our stakeholders.

### Our Sustainable

### Growth Model

Our purpose

Purpose drives our Sustainable Growth

Model. It powers every decisionwemake, from

choosing our markets to finding the right

talent. It attracts people who want to solve the

sameproblems aswedo, and keeps usfocused

on the thingsthat mattertoour business.

Read more on page28

Our business model

We have a simple and self‑sustaining

financial model which supportsinvestment in

our Sustainable Growth Model. It enables us to

deliver bothstrong performance in the short

termandhigh and sustainable growth

andreturns in the longer term.

Read more on page34

01

05

26 Halma plc | Annual Report and Accounts 2024

SUSTAINABLE GROWTH MODEL

![]()

Our growth strategy

Our growth is powered by our purpose

andis focused on acquiring andgrowing

businesses in global niches within thesafety,

environmental and healthcare markets.

Read more on page32

Our markets and their

long‑term growth drivers

We choose niches in markets

withresilient,long‑term growth drivers.

Wefind niches that are driven by growing

demand for healthcare, increasing pressure

onlife‑critical resources, increasing regulation,

and growing global efforts to address

climate change, waste andpollution.

Read more on page30

Our DNA

The combination of our organisational

model and culture is a fundamental

partofwhat makes Halma asuccessful,

sustainable business. We callthis

Halma’sDNA,and it runs

throughourbusinessat all levels.

Read more on page29

02

03

04

Other InformationFinancial StatementsGovernance Report

Strategic Report

Halma plc |  Annual Report and Accounts 2024   27

![]()

We acquire companies that make the world safer, cleaner

and healthier and then help them to grow so they have

an even greater positive impact on people and planet.

Each of our companies is focused on a global niche market

that is aligned with our purpose. This is how we identify

them to become part of our Group and we then help

them to grow, amplifying the benefit they have

onsociety.

We are a global group of life‑saving technology

companies, driven by a clear purpose: to grow a safer,

cleaner, healthier future for everyone, every day.

Our purpose drives every decision we make. It determines

the markets we operate in, the companies we buy, and

the people we hire, and we measure the impact our

companies have against our purpose.

### Our purpose

01

Find out more information on our website www.halma.com

#### It drives our

#### markets

We are an organisation built for

growth. Our purpose keeps us

focused on markets where we

can have the most beneficial

impact on society while

delivering strong growth

overthe short and long term:

safety,the environment and

healthcare. We buy and grow

companies inthese markets

sothey can help us deliver

ourpurpose.

#### It drivesourM&A

How does a potential acquisition

help us deliver our purpose? This

is the first question we ask when

we are thinking about buying a

company. If a company doesn’t

help us fulfil our purpose, we

won’t consider it. We also review

our portfolio on a regular basis

to ensure our companies remain

aligned with our purpose.

#### It drives our

#### talent

Our purpose helps us attract

people who are passionate

about helping us fulfil our

purpose. Every job interview

leads with purpose to ensure

that everyone who works with

us is focused on achieving it.

Our purpose drives our business in three ways:

28 Halma plc | Annual Report and Accounts 2024

SUSTAINABLE GROWTH MODEL continued

![]()

### Our DNA

02

Halma’s DNA runs through our

businessat all levels. It embodies the

core elements of our organisation and

culture that are inextricably linked to

enable our success. Even though we

continuously adapt to a changing world,

these core elements remain constant.

Halma Organisational Genes

These core elements of our business structure have

proved themselves to be fundamental drivers in delivering

consistent, long‑term growth. They describe what we

willprotect while we continuously transform ourselves.

•  Purpose drives us

•  Agility is everything

•  We bet on talent

•  We are global niche specialists

•  We invest for the future

•  We are structured for growth

#### Halma Cultural Genes

These are the unique cultural and behavioural

principlesthat we require, protect and leverage

toeffectively optimise our organisational genes

anddeliverourpurpose.

•  Live the purpose

•  Embrace the adventure

•  Be an entrepreneur

•  Say yes, and…

•  Just be a good person

Find out more about each element of our DNA

on our website www.halma.com

Halma plc |  Annual Report and Accounts 2024   29

Governance Report Financial Statements Other Information

Strategic Report

![]()

#### We operate in three broad market

areas, safety, the environment and

#### healthcare, which are defined by

#### ourpurpose.

Our companies operate in niches within these broad

market areas. Each of these niches has a high exposure

tolong‑term growth drivers.

These growth drivers reflect demographic trends,

including ageing and urbanising populations, increasing

demands on infrastructure and natural resources,

andgrowing sustainability‑related opportunities.

They are expected to persist over the long term

andreflect fundamental global challenges:

### Our markets and their

### long‑termgrowth drivers

03

1   https://www.un.org/development/desa/pd/content/urbanization‑0

2  International Labour Organization, https://www.ilo.org/global/about‑the‑ilo/

newsroom/news/WCMS\_007969/lang‑‑en/index.htm

3   https://www.who.int/news‑room/fact‑sheets/detail/ageing‑and‑health

4   International Association for Prevention of Blindness,

https://www.iapb.org/learn/vision‑atlas

•  A growing need to improve the safety

and efficiency of vital industry and

infrastructure, and to safeguard people

as they live and work in increasingly

crowded spaces. Similarly, increasing

automation and complexity in industrial

processes means that there is more

needto protect workers in these

hazardous environments.

The proportion of the global

population that will live in

urbanareas by 2050

1

68%

The number of workers killedeach

year due to workplaceaccidents

2

1m

•  Increasing demand for better

healthcare as people live longer and the

prevalence of chronic health conditions

increases. Increasing demand by healthcare

providers for safer and more efficient

diagnostic and treatment methods as

innovation presents new options for

prevention, diagnosis and treatment,

andas aspirations to improve efficiency

and the standard of care increase.

The number of people who will be

aged 60 years and older by 2050

3

2.1bn

The number of people worldwide

living with vision loss in 2020

4

1.1bn

30 Halma plc | Annual Report and Accounts 2024

SUSTAINABLE GROWTH MODEL continued

![]()

In each of these areas, growth is underpinned by

increasing safety, health and environmental

regulation, as governments and regulators demand

higher standards in response to these challenges.

We operate in more than 20 countries, with major

operations in the UK, Mainland Europe, the USA and

AsiaPacific, and supply customers in over 100 countries,

through a variety of routes to market, from direct sales

tothird party distribution.

We have a diverse customer base, ranging from small

businesses to Original Equipment Manufacturers (OEMs),

who operate in a wide variety of sectors, including

commercial and public buildings, utilities, healthcare,

science, the environment, process industries, and energy

and resources. Further details on our customers are given

in the individual sector reviews on pages 50 to 67 of

thisreport.

See Safety Sector review on page50

See Environmental & Analysis Sector review on page56

See Healthcare Sector review on page62

5 https://unstats.un.org/sdgs/report/2023/Goal‑06/#:~:text=An%20estimated%20

2.4%20billion%20people,key%20to%20reducing%20water%20stress

6 https://www.who.int/data/gho/data/themes/air‑pollution

7 https://www.wri.org/initiatives/clean‑air‑catalyst

8 https://www.unwater.org/sites/default/files/app/uploads/2018/10/

WaterFacts\_water\_and\_watewater\_sep2018.pdf

•  The growing need to protect

life‑critical natural resources as they

are increasingly threatened by scarcity,

pollution and increasing demands from

factors such as population growth and

climate change.

The number of people who live

inwater‑stressed countries

withageing water networks

5

2.4bn

The proportion of the world’s

population that live in places

where air pollution levels

exceedWHO guideline limits

6

99%

•  Global efforts to address climate

change, waste and pollution as these

impacts become more severe and as

populations are increasingly affected.

The number of people who breathe

unhealthy air, causing nearly seven

million premature deaths every year

7

9/10

The proportion of the world’s

wastewater that is discharged

backinto the environment

withoutbeing treated

8

80%

Halma plc |  Annual Report and Accounts 2024   31

Governance Report Financial Statements Other Information

Strategic Report

![]()

Business Model

Growth Markets

Portfolio &

Performance

Continuous

Investment

Talent & Culture

Transparent

Incentives

How we grow

Our growth strategy is to acquire small to medium‑sized

companies that are aligned with our purpose, and to grow

them over the long‑term. Through this growth strategy,

weaspire to double our earnings every five years while

maintaining high returns.

### Our growth strategy

04

32 Halma plc | Annual Report and Accounts 2024

SUSTAINABLE GROWTH MODEL continued

![]()

Portfolio & Performance

We actively manage our portfolio of companies by

investing in acquisitions in niches adjacent to our

existing operations which offer new opportunities

forgrowth, and through mergers and disposals

wheremarket conditions change. This ensures that

ourportfolio can sustain strong growth and returns

over the long term, and that it maintains a high

degreeof resilience given its diversity.

Growth Markets

We look for companies that operate in high value niches

that we know well, within the broad market areas of

safety, the environment, and healthcare. These niches

have global potential and a high exposure to our

long‑term growth drivers.

See Our markets and their long‑term growth drivers on page30

Read more about our approach to acquisitions on page 15

Business Model

We are structured for growth. Our simple and

self‑sustaining financial model enables continuous

investment in our growth strategy. Our companies’

growth is supported by our Growth Enablers which

leverage a unique set of skills and expertise from

acrossthe Group to give our companies a competitive

edge in their markets.

See Our business model on page34

Talent & Culture

We bet on talent. Our decentralised model requires

exceptional leaders who are empowered and accountable

to set strategy, create a high‑performing culture, and

grow their own business.

See Talent & Culture review on page23

Transparent Incentives

We set clear, challenging targets each year and

rewardour people for delivering sustainable growth

andreturns, as well as supporting our people and

protecting the environment.

See Our business model on page34

Continuous Investment

We continually invest in our business and our people to

maintain strong positions in our markets. The highly cash

generative nature of our companies allows us to fund this

investment, both to support organic growth and drive

growth through acquisitions.

See Our business model on page34

Halma plc |  Annual Report and Accounts 2024   33

Governance Report Financial Statements Other Information

Strategic Report

![]()

#### We are structured for growth

Our structure is simple and lean, with onlythree layers – companies, sectors andGroup teams – all three of which are aligned

andrewarded on driving growth. This allows for fast decision‑making, andreduced bureaucracy.

See How we are structured on page6

#### We support our companies through our Growth Enablers

Our Growth Enablers support our companies in delivering their growth strategies, aligned with our purpose. These seven Growth

Enablers leverage a unique set of skills and expertise from across the Group, powered and coordinated by small central teams.

See How the Board supports our companies through our Growth Enablers on page 131

M&A

We acquire and grow businesses

sustainably over thelong term

in line with our strategy and sell

or merge businesses which are

no longeraligned.

Talent & Culture

We ensure Halma

hasworld‑class teams

andhigh‑performance,

inclusivecultures across

allthree layersof our

operatingmodel.

Digital Growth

We provide support to our

companies to accelerate

theirdigital capabilities and

thetechnology to grow.

International Expansion

We assist our companies in

growing their business in key

export markets, including

through our hubs in the USA,

Brazil, UK, India and China.

Finance, Legal & Risk

We give our leaders the

insightto make good decisions,

through accurate, timely,

andactionable financial data,

legal advice and risk analysis.

Innovation Network

We connect our companies

globally with each other

andwith experts to help

themlearnfaster, see new

market trends and establish

strategicpartnerships.

Our companies Our sectors Group teams

### Our business model

05

We have a simple and self‑sustaining financial model which

supports investment in our growth strategy and our scalable

organisational model, underpinned by Halma’s DNA. It delivers

strong performance in both the short and longer term.

Each company is a separate legal entity

with a board of directors. This drives

accountability for performance and good

governance. It also allows companies

todrive innovation in their chosen niche

markets and be agile and responsive

tochanges in their customers’ needs.

Our sector teams are the vital connection

between our companies andGrowth

Enablers and drive our M&A efforts.

Theypromote internal networks and

collaboration between companies,

enabling companies to capitalise on

broader sector trends.

Group teams provide expertise in capital

management and control frameworks.

They support our companies through our

Growth Enablers, oversee our portfolio of

companies and the allocation of capital,

set our risk appetite, and ensure

compliance and good governance.

Op 1: Strat Comms

and Brand

Strategic Communications

&Brand

We enable our companies

toreach and influence key

stakeholders by helping them

build their brand, understand

their market needs and develop

leading positions.

34 Halma plc | Annual Report and Accounts 2024

SUSTAINABLE GROWTH MODEL continued

![]()

#### We have a sustainable financial model

Our purpose drives our focus on growing and acquiring businesses in global niches in the safety, environmental,

and healthcare markets.

This market focus results in a highly sustainable financial model with strong organic growth and cash

generationallowing us to continuously reinvest in future growth and acquisitions, as well as increasing

dividendsto investors each year.

We aim to deliver:

#### We measure our achievements andrewardperformance

We measure our achievements throughfinancial and non‑financial key performance indicators (KPIs), through customer

satisfaction and the delivery ofshareholder value.

See our Key Performance Indicators on page38

Setting challenging targets

We aspire to double our earnings every

fiveyears while maintaining high returns,

and set targets for our growth, returns,

cash generation and investment KPIs.

Wework hard to ensure that we have

theright culture, talent and diversity

andset challenging targets for employee

engagement, healthandsafety, training

and sustainability.

Closely monitoring performance

We closely monitor our companies’

performance, strategic plans and

forecasts. Twice a year, each company

certifies its compliance, with minimum

controls for finance, legal and IT; this

iscomplemented by independent

peerreviews of financial performance,

andinternal and external audits.

We continue to review and develop

ourfinancial and non‑financial KPIs

toensure they remain relevant to the

deliveryof ourstrategy and to the

fulfilment of our purpose.

Rewarding our people

We reward our people for delivering

superior and sustainable growth and

returns, also holding them accountable

fordelivering our strategy and complying

with our control frameworks. Short‑term

incentives based on Economic Value

Added(profit growth, adjusted for a

charge for the use of any capital) are

balanced by longer‑term incentives in

theform of Halma shares.

Read more about our sustainable financial model in our Investment Proposition on page36

Modest

balance sheet

leverage

Strong cash

generation

High

returns

Continued

investment

A growing

dividend

Strong

growth

Healthy

margins

Halma plc |  Annual Report and Accounts 2024   35

Governance Report Financial Statements Other Information

Strategic Report

![]()

Strong track record of delivery

Consecutive years of

record levels of

profit

21 years

Consecutive years of

Return on Sales of

16% or more

39 years

Consecutive years of

dividend growth of

5% or more

45 years

Strong and superior shareholder returns

Halma

+2,391%

FTSE 100

+281%

NASDAQ

Composite Index

+721%

We believe that our Sustainable Growth Model

enables us to deliver superior and sustainable

returns for our investors.

Our purpose motivates us to make a positive differenceto

people’s lives worldwide. It gives us exciting opportunities

for growth in a diverse range of markets, which have

resilient, long-term growth drivers and high levels

ofdefensibility.

We pursue these opportunities through investment

inourproducts, services and people to drive organic

growth,and by expanding into adjacent markets

throughacquisitions. We actively manage our portfolio

ofbusinesses to ensure we can sustain strong growth

andreturns over the long term.

We set ourselves challenging targets, and use a

range of key performance indicators, to measure

theperformance and success of our business.

See pages 38-43

We aim for the combination of organic and acquisition

growth to exceed an average of 10% pa over the long

term. We aspire to double our earnings every five years,

while maintaining high returns and a conservative

riskappetite.

We aim to deliver high levels of performance and, as a

result, create superior and sustainable shareholder value.

600

450

300

150

% increase

359%

290%

77%

0

Halma  FTSE 100  NASDAQ Composite Index

31 March

2014

31 March

2015

31 March

2016

31 March

2017

31 March

2018

31 March

2019

31 March

2020

31 March

2021

31 March

2022

31 March

2023

31 March

2024

Total Shareholder Return

1

(TSR)

Graph as rebased to 100

TSR

1

over the last 20 years

36 Halma plc | Annual Report and Accounts 2024

OUR INVESTMENT PROPOSITION

![]()

Our 10 year track record

We have a strong track record of delivering superior growth and high returns, well above our cost of capital,

drivenbythe positive difference we make to people’s lives, in line with our purpose.

We support our continued strong growth and high returns by substantial investment, both organically and through

acquisitions, while maintaining a clear risk appetite (see page 106 of this report) and modest balance sheet leverage.

We delivered Supported by  Our 10 year track record

Strong

growth

•  Organic growth in markets with

long-term growth drivers

•  A strong track record of acquisitions

Revenue CAGR

11.6%

Adjusted

3

Earnings

per share CAGR

11.2%

Healthy

margins

•  The high value to our customers

ofourproducts and solutions

Average Adjusted

3

EBIT margin

21.2%

Average Return on Sales

3

20.3%

High

returns

•  Healthy profitability and disciplined

capital investment

Average Return on

Total Invested Capital

3

15.2%

Strong cash

generation

•  Disciplined capital management

Average cash

conversion

3

90%

Continued

investment

•  Strong cash generation and modest

balance sheet leverage

Average annual

R&D spend as

a % of revenue

5.3%

Total acquisition spend

>£1.5bn

Modest

balance sheet

leverage

•  Strong cash generation

anddisciplined investment

Average leverage

(net debt

3

/EBITDA

3

)

1.0x

A growing

dividend

•  Continued profitable growth

andstrongcash generation

Dividend CAGR

6.8%

1  To 31 March 2024.

2  Compound annual growth rate (CAGR) is the annualised rate of growth across the period. For further detail see the Summary 2015 to 2024 on pages 274 to 275.

3  See alternative performance measures in note 3 to the Accounts.

Halma plc |  Annual Report and Accounts 2024   37

Governance Report Financial Statements Other Information

Strategic Report

![]()

Organic revenue growth (%)

(constant currency)

Organic profit growth (%)

(constant currency)

Acquisition profit growth (%) EPS growth (%)

(adjusted earnings per share)

Key performance indicator

Performance

7.9%

Performance

7.2%

Performance

6.6%

Performance

7.9%

Target ≥5%

2023

2024

202220212020

5

(6)

17

10

8

Target ≥5%

2023

2024

202220212020

2

(1)

14

4

7

Target ≥5%

2023

2024

202220212020

1

8

4

9

7

Target ≥10%

2023

2024

202220212020

9

2

12

17

8

Strategic focus

Through careful selection of our market

niches and targeted strategic investment,

we aim to achieve organic growth in

excessof our blended market growth

rate,broadly matching revenue and

profitgrowth in the medium term.

Through careful selection of our market

niches and strategic investment, we aim

toachieve organic growth in excess of

ourblended market growth rate, broadly

matching revenue and profit growth in

themedium term.

We buy companies with business and

market characteristics similar to those

ofexisting Halma operations. Acquired

businesses have to be a good fit with our

operating culture and strategy in addition

to being value enhancing financially.

The measure of how successful we are in

growing our business organically and by

acquisition coupled with strong financial

disciplines, including those related to tax

and capital allocation, is captured in the

Group’s adjusted earnings per share.

Comment

Organic revenue growth at constant

currency was above our KPI at 7.9%,

reflecting growth in the Safety and

Environmental & Analysis Sectors,

partlyoffset by a modest decline in the

Healthcare Sector. Growth was ahead

ofour target in both halves of the year.

Organic constant currency revenue

growthhas averaged 6.9% over the

lastfiveyears, ahead of our target.

Organic profit growth at constant currency

was ahead of our target at 7.2%, reflecting

growth in the Safety and Environmental

&Analysis Sectors, partly offset by a

declinein Healthcare. Organic profit

growth over the last five years has

averaged 5.1%, ahead of our target,

despitethe negative effects of the

COVIDpandemic in 2020 and2021.

Acquisition profit growth was good at 6.6%

(3.6% including financing costs). Following

a record level of expenditure on acquisitions

in 2023, we completed eight acquisitions in

2024 for a maximum total consideration of

£292m. We have completed one further

acquisition since the year end and have a

healthy pipeline of M&A opportunities.

Growth in adjusted earnings per share

wasbelow our KPI at 7.9%. While Adjusted

profit growth on a constant currency basis

was 12.5%, there was a negative effect

onearnings per share from currency

translation and an increase in the tax rate.

Growth in Adjusted earnings per share

overthe past five years has averaged

9.5%,close to our KPI.

Definition

Organic revenue growth is calculated

atconstant currency and measures

thechange in revenue achieved in the

current year compared with the prior

yearfrom continuing Group operations.

The effect of acquisitions and disposals

made during the current or prior financial

year has been eliminated.

Organic profit growth is calculated at

constant currency and measures the

change in Adjusted operating profit

achieved in thecurrent year compared

withthe prior year from continuing Group

operations. The effect of acquisitions and

disposals made during the current or prior

financial year has been eliminated. This

year we have changed this metric to

showAdjusted EBIT growth (on an organic

constant currency basis), which excludes

financing costs. This better reflects the

Group’s focus on delivering a strong

operating performance.

Acquisition profit growth measures the

annualised profit from acquisitions made

inthe year, measured at the date of

acquisition, expressed as a percentage

ofprior yearprofit. From this year, we are

reporting this key performance indicator

excluding financing costs, given our

sustainable financial model, which allows

us to make substantial investments in

acquisitions while maintaining modest

levels of financial leverage. We have also

reported the indicator including financing

costs, as above.

Adjusted earnings per share is calculated

asearnings from continuing operations

attributable to owners of the parent before

adjustments (as outlined on page213) and

the associated taxation thereon, divided

bythe weighted average number of shares

in issue during the year (net of shares

purchased by the Group and held as

ownshares).

Target

The Board has established a long‑term

minimum organic revenue growth target

of5% pa, slightly above the blended

long‑term average growth rate of

ourmarkets.

The Board has established a long‑term

organic growth target of at least 5% pa,

slightly above the blended long‑term

average growth rate of our markets.

Acquisitions must meet our demanding

criteria and we continue to have a strong

pipeline of opportunities to meet our

minimum 5% growth target.

We aim for the combination of organic and

acquisition growth to exceed an average of

10% pa over the long term. TheDirectors

consider that adjusted earnings represent

amore consistent measure of underlying

performance than statutory earnings.

Remuneration

linkage

Organic revenue drives earnings growth

which contributes to the EVA performance.

This forms the basis of the annual bonus

plan for Group, sector and company

boards, requiring consistent annual

andlonger‑term growth with disciplined

financial management.

Growth in organic profit is a key

elementofthe Economic Value Added

(EVA) performance which forms the

basisof theannual bonus plan for Group,

sectorand company boards, requiring

consistent annual and longer‑term growth.

SeetheAnnual Remuneration Report

fordetails of the EVA calculation.

Growth in acquired profit is the second key

element of the EVA performance which

forms the basis of the annual bonus plan

for Group, sector and company boards,

requiring consistent annual and

longer‑termgrowth.

EPS provides a clear link to the aims of

thebusiness growth strategy. It is a key

financial driver for our business and

provides a clear line of sight for our

executives. EPS growth is 50% of the

performance condition attaching to

theExecutive Share Plan.

We have a range of financial and

#### non‑financial key performance

indicators (KPIs) thatweuse to

measurethe performance and

#### successof our business.

A number of financial KPIs are alternative performance

measures. Seenote3 to the Accounts for reconciliations.

This year, we have reviewed our financial KPIs, and have

made a number of changes to ensure that we are using

the most appropriate metrics to drive performance, and

to enable our stakeholders to more easilycompare our

performance against our peers.

We have added an Adjusted

1

EBIT margin KPI and have

moved our organic and acquisition profit growth KPIs

toapre‑interest basis consistent with this new KPI.

Forcontinuity, we have also reported our acquisition

growth KPI on a post‑interest basis.

We have discontinued the use of our International

GrowthKPI, as, while growth in markets outside the

UK,USA and Mainland Europe remains an important

component of our overall growth, we no longer consider

itto be a strategic priority over growth in the UK, USA

and Mainland Europe.

38 Halma plc | Annual Report and Accounts 2024

KEY PERFORMANCE INDICATORS

![]()

Organic revenue growth (%)

(constant currency)

Organic profit growth (%)

(constant currency)

Acquisition profit growth (%) EPS growth (%)

(adjusted earnings per share)

Key performance indicator

Performance

7.9%

Performance

7.2%

Performance

6.6%

Performance

7.9%

Target ≥5%

2023

2024

202220212020

5

(6)

17

10

8

Target

≥5%

2023

2024

202220212020

2

(1)

14

4

7

Target ≥5%

2023

2024

202220212020

1

8

4

9

7

Target ≥10%

2023

2024

202220212020

9

2

12

17

8

Strategic focus

Through careful selection of our market

niches and targeted strategic investment,

we aim to achieve organic growth in

excessof our blended market growth

rate,broadly matching revenue and

profitgrowth in the medium term.

Through careful selection of our market

niches and strategic investment, we aim

toachieve organic growth in excess of

ourblended market growth rate, broadly

matching revenue and profit growth in

themedium term.

We buy companies with business and

market characteristics similar to those

ofexisting Halma operations. Acquired

businesses have to be a good fit with our

operating culture and strategy in addition

to being value enhancing financially.

The measure of how successful we are in

growing our business organically and by

acquisition coupled with strong financial

disciplines, including those related to tax

and capital allocation, is captured in the

Group’s adjusted earnings per share.

Comment

Organic revenue growth at constant

currency was above our KPI at 7.9%,

reflecting growth in the Safety and

Environmental & Analysis Sectors,

partlyoffset by a modest decline in the

Healthcare Sector. Growth was ahead

ofour target in both halves of the year.

Organic constant currency revenue

growthhas averaged 6.9% over the

lastfiveyears, ahead of our target.

Organic profit growth at constant currency

was ahead of our target at 7.2%, reflecting

growth in the Safety and Environmental

&Analysis Sectors, partly offset by a

declinein Healthcare. Organic profit

growth over the last five years has

averaged 5.1%, ahead of our target,

despitethe negative effects of the

COVIDpandemic in 2020 and2021.

Acquisition profit growth was good at 6.6%

(3.6% including financing costs). Following

a record level of expenditure on acquisitions

in 2023, we completed eight acquisitions in

2024 for a maximum total consideration of

£292m. We have completed one further

acquisition since the year end and have a

healthy pipeline of M&A opportunities.

Growth in adjusted earnings per share

wasbelow our KPI at 7.9%. While Adjusted

profit growth on a constant currency basis

was 12.5%, there was a negative effect

onearnings per share from currency

translation and an increase in the tax rate.

Growth in Adjusted earnings per share

overthe past five years has averaged

9.5%,close to our KPI.

Definition

Organic revenue growth is calculated

atconstant currency and measures

thechange in revenue achieved in the

current year compared with the prior

yearfrom continuing Group operations.

The effect of acquisitions and disposals

made during the current or prior financial

year has been eliminated.

Organic profit growth is calculated at

constant currency and measures the

change in Adjusted operating profit

achieved in thecurrent year compared

withthe prior year from continuing Group

operations. The effect of acquisitions and

disposals made during the current or prior

financial year has been eliminated. This

year we have changed this metric to

showAdjusted EBIT growth (on an organic

constant currency basis), which excludes

financing costs. This better reflects the

Group’s focus on delivering a strong

operating performance.

Acquisition profit growth measures the

annualised profit from acquisitions made

inthe year, measured at the date of

acquisition, expressed as a percentage

ofprior yearprofit. From this year, we are

reporting this key performance indicator

excluding financing costs, given our

sustainable financial model, which allows

us to make substantial investments in

acquisitions while maintaining modest

levels of financial leverage. We have also

reported the indicator including financing

costs, as above.

Adjusted earnings per share is calculated

asearnings from continuing operations

attributable to owners of the parent before

adjustments (as outlined on page213) and

the associated taxation thereon, divided

bythe weighted average number of shares

in issue during the year (net of shares

purchased by the Group and held as

ownshares).

Target

The Board has established a long‑term

minimum organic revenue growth target

of5% pa, slightly above the blended

long‑term average growth rate of

ourmarkets.

The Board has established a long‑term

organic growth target of at least 5% pa,

slightly above the blended long‑term

average growth rate of our markets.

Acquisitions must meet our demanding

criteria and we continue to have a strong

pipeline of opportunities to meet our

minimum 5% growth target.

We aim for the combination of organic and

acquisition growth to exceed an average of

10% pa over the long term. TheDirectors

consider that adjusted earnings represent

amore consistent measure of underlying

performance than statutory earnings.

Remuneration

linkage

Organic revenue drives earnings growth

which contributes to the EVA performance.

This forms the basis of the annual bonus

plan for Group, sector and company

boards, requiring consistent annual

andlonger‑term growth with disciplined

financial management.

Growth in organic profit is a key

elementofthe Economic Value Added

(EVA) performance which forms the

basisof theannual bonus plan for Group,

sectorand company boards, requiring

consistent annual and longer‑term growth.

SeetheAnnual Remuneration Report

fordetails of the EVA calculation.

Growth in acquired profit is the second key

element of the EVA performance which

forms the basis of the annual bonus plan

for Group, sector and company boards,

requiring consistent annual and

longer‑termgrowth.

EPS provides a clear link to the aims of

thebusiness growth strategy. It is a key

financial driver for our business and

provides a clear line of sight for our

executives. EPS growth is 50% of the

performance condition attaching to

theExecutive Share Plan.

Halma plc |  Annual Report and Accounts 2024   39

Governance Report Financial Statements Other Information

Strategic Report

![]()

Adjusted EBIT margin (%) Return on Sales (%) ROTIC (%)

(Return on Total Invested Capital)

Cash generation (%)

Key performance indicator

Performance

20.8%

Performance

19.5%

Performance

14.4%

Performance

103%

Target range

19% to 23%

2023

2024

202220212020

20.9

21.9

21.3

20.4

20.8

Target range

18% to 22%

2023

2024

202220212020

19.9

21.1 20.7

19.5 19.5

Target range

12% to 17%

2023

2024

202220212020

15.3

14.4

14.6

14.8

14.4

Target ≥90%

2023

2024

202220212020

97

104

84

78

103

Strategic focus

We choose to operate in market niches

which are capable of delivering growth

andhigh returns. The ability to sustain

these returns is a result of maintaining

strong market and product positions

sustained by continuing product and

process innovation.

We choose to operate in market niches

which are capable of delivering growth

andhigh returns. The ability to sustain

these returns is a result of maintaining

strong market and product positions

sustained by continuing product and

process innovation.

We choose to invest in high return on

capital businesses operating in markets

which are capable of delivering growth

andhigh returns. The ability to sustain

growth and high returns is a result of

maintaining strong market and product

positions sustained by continuing

productand process innovation.

Strong cash generation provides the

Groupwith freedom to pursue its strategic

goals of investment in organic growth,

acquisitions and progressive dividends

without becoming highly leveraged. Our

decentralised structure ensures that cash

management is controlled at the individual

company level and then transferred to the

central treasury function.

Comment

Our Adjusted EBIT margin increased by

40basis points to 20.8%. This reflected a

strong performance in the Safety Sector,

partly offset by weaker performance in

theHealthcare and Environmental &

Analysis Sectors.

Return on Sales remained stable at 19.5%,

within our target range of 18‑22%, despite

amaterial increase in net finance expense

in the year. Return on Sales remained

aboveour minimum target in each of

ourthree sectors.

ROTIC was 14.4%, remaining ahead of

ourtarget and substantially above our

Weighted Average Cost of Capital, which

isestimated to be 9.7% (2023: 8.9%).

Thechange compared to the prior year

principally reflected adverse effects from

currency, interest and tax movements,

which more than offset the benefit from

our positive performance.

Our cash conversion was strong and

increased to 103%, well ahead of our target.

Cash conversion was 96% in the first half

ofthe year and increased to 108% in the

second half. This reflected good underlying

working capital control as well as a

reduction of the strategic investment in

inventory made in the two prior years.

Definition

Adjusted EBIT margin is defined as Adjusted

operating profit from continuing operations

expressed as a percentage of revenue from

continuing operations.

Return on Sales is defined as Adjusted Profit

before Taxation from continuing operations

expressed as a percentage ofrevenue from

continuing operations.

ROTIC is defined as the post‑tax return

fromcontinuing operations before

adjustments (as outlined on page 214)

andthe associated taxation thereon,

asapercentage of average Total

InvestedCapital.

Cash generation is calculated using

adjusted operating cash flow as a

percentage of adjusted operating profit.

Target

We aim to achieve an Adjusted EBIT margin

within a range of 19‑23%.

We aim to achieve a Return on Sales within

the 18% to 22% range.

A range of 12% to 17% is considered

representative of the Board’s expectations

over the long term to ensure a good

balance between growth, investment

andreturns.

The goal of Group cash inflow exceeding

90% of profit has relevance at all levels of

the organisation and aligns management

action with Group needs. We ensure that

strong internal cash flow and availability

ofexternal funding underpin our strategic

goals of organic growth, acquisitions and

progressive dividends.

Remuneration

linkage

Adjusted EBIT margin is a measure of the

value our customers place on our solutions

and of our operational efficiency. High

profitability supports the generation of

higheconomic value and cash generation.

We choose a range in order to maintain a

balance between short‑term performance

and longer‑term growth.

Return on Sales is a measure of the

valueour customers place on our solutions

and of our operational efficiency. High

profitability supports the generation of

higheconomic value and cash generation.

We choose a range in order to maintain a

balance between short‑term performance

and longer‑term growth.

ROTIC performance, averaged over three

financial years, is 50% of the performance

condition attaching to the Executive

SharePlan.

Strong cash generation is closely correlated

with high return on capital which is a key

component of our EVA bonus plan and

ourROTIC Executive Share Plan

vestingmeasure.

40 Halma plc | Annual Report and Accounts 2024

KEY PERFORMANCE INDICATORS continued

![]()

Adjusted EBIT margin (%) Return on Sales (%) ROTIC (%)

(Return on Total Invested Capital)

Cash generation (%)

Key performance indicator

Performance

20.8%

Performance

19.5%

Performance

14.4%

Performance

103%

Target range

19% to 23%

2023

2024

202220212020

20.9

21.9

21.3

20.4

20.8

Target range

18% to 22%

2023

2024

202220212020

19.9

21.1 20.7

19.5 19.5

Target range

12% to 17%

2023

2024

202220212020

15.3

14.4

14.6

14.8

14.4

Target ≥90%

2023

2024

202220212020

97

104

84

78

103

Strategic focus

We choose to operate in market niches

which are capable of delivering growth

andhigh returns. The ability to sustain

these returns is a result of maintaining

strong market and product positions

sustained by continuing product and

process innovation.

We choose to operate in market niches

which are capable of delivering growth

andhigh returns. The ability to sustain

these returns is a result of maintaining

strong market and product positions

sustained by continuing product and

process innovation.

We choose to invest in high return on

capital businesses operating in markets

which are capable of delivering growth

andhigh returns. The ability to sustain

growth and high returns is a result of

maintaining strong market and product

positions sustained by continuing

productand process innovation.

Strong cash generation provides the

Groupwith freedom to pursue its strategic

goals of investment in organic growth,

acquisitions and progressive dividends

without becoming highly leveraged. Our

decentralised structure ensures that cash

management is controlled at the individual

company level and then transferred to the

central treasury function.

Comment

Our Adjusted EBIT margin increased by

40basis points to 20.8%. This reflected a

strong performance in the Safety Sector,

partly offset by weaker performance in

theHealthcare and Environmental &

Analysis Sectors.

Return on Sales remained stable at 19.5%,

within our target range of 18‑22%, despite

amaterial increase in net finance expense

in the year. Return on Sales remained

aboveour minimum target in each of

ourthree sectors.

ROTIC was 14.4%, remaining ahead of

ourtarget and substantially above our

Weighted Average Cost of Capital, which

isestimated to be 9.7% (2023: 8.9%).

Thechange compared to the prior year

principally reflected adverse effects from

currency, interest and tax movements,

which more than offset the benefit from

our positive performance.

Our cash conversion was strong and

increased to 103%, well ahead of our target.

Cash conversion was 96% in the first half

ofthe year and increased to 108% in the

second half. This reflected good underlying

working capital control as well as a

reduction of the strategic investment in

inventory made in the two prior years.

Definition

Adjusted EBIT margin is defined as Adjusted

operating profit from continuing operations

expressed as a percentage of revenue from

continuing operations.

Return on Sales is defined as Adjusted Profit

before Taxation from continuing operations

expressed as a percentage ofrevenue from

continuing operations.

ROTIC is defined as the post‑tax return

fromcontinuing operations before

adjustments (as outlined on page 214)

andthe associated taxation thereon,

asapercentage of average Total

InvestedCapital.

Cash generation is calculated using

adjusted operating cash flow as a

percentage of adjusted operating profit.

Target

We aim to achieve an Adjusted EBIT margin

within a range of 19‑23%.

We aim to achieve a Return on Sales within

the 18% to 22% range.

A range of 12% to 17% is considered

representative of the Board’s expectations

over the long term to ensure a good

balance between growth, investment

andreturns.

The goal of Group cash inflow exceeding

90% of profit has relevance at all levels of

the organisation and aligns management

action with Group needs. We ensure that

strong internal cash flow and availability

ofexternal funding underpin our strategic

goals of organic growth, acquisitions and

progressive dividends.

Remuneration

linkage

Adjusted EBIT margin is a measure of the

value our customers place on our solutions

and of our operational efficiency. High

profitability supports the generation of

higheconomic value and cash generation.

We choose a range in order to maintain a

balance between short‑term performance

and longer‑term growth.

Return on Sales is a measure of the

valueour customers place on our solutions

and of our operational efficiency. High

profitability supports the generation of

higheconomic value and cash generation.

We choose a range in order to maintain a

balance between short‑term performance

and longer‑term growth.

ROTIC performance, averaged over three

financial years, is 50% of the performance

condition attaching to the Executive

SharePlan.

Strong cash generation is closely correlated

with high return on capital which is a key

component of our EVA bonus plan and

ourROTIC Executive Share Plan

vestingmeasure.

Halma plc |  Annual Report and Accounts 2024   41

Governance Report Financial Statements Other Information

Strategic Report

![]()

Research and development (%)

(% of revenue)

Employee engagement (%) Health & Safety

(accident frequency rate)

Climate Change

(reduction in Scope 1 & 2 emissions

from 2020 baseline (%))

Diversity, Equity and Inclusion

(company board gender balance (%))

Key performance indicator

Performance

5.3%

Performance

76%

Performance

0.05

Performance

55%

Performance

31%

Target

≥4%

2023

2024

202220212020

5.4

5.3

5.6

5.5

5.3

Target 74%

2023

2024

202220212020

75

78

76 76 76

Target <0.02%

2023

2024

202220212020

0.06

0.02

0.09

0.08

0.05

Target 42% reduction

2023

2024

2020

0

46%

55%

Target 40%

2023

2024

202220212020

22

19

26

29

31

Strategic focus

We have maintained high levels of

researchand development (R&D)

investment and spending on innovation.

The successful introduction of new products

is a key contributor to the Group’sability

tobuild competitive advantage and

groworganically andinternationally.

Halma conducts an annual survey of its

employees to assess engagement across

the Group. This provides visibility of

engagement at the Group, sector

andcompany levels.

Health and safety is a top priority for

theGroup. Halma collects details of

itsworldwide reported health and

safetyincidents and encourages all

Groupcompanies to seek continuous

improvement in their health

andsafetyrecords and culture.

As part of our sustainability pillar of

protecting our environment, reducing

ourown emissions is a key focus area

fortheGroup as a whole and for each

ofourcompanies.

As part of our sustainability pillar of

supporting our people, diversity, equity

andinclusion is a key focus area. Following

our success in increasing gender diversity

atthe Halma and Executive Boards, our

current target is to increase gender diversity

on our company boards.

Comment

Total R&D spend remained well above our

KPI target at 5.3% of revenue (2023: 5.5%).

In absolute terms, R&D expenditure in

theyear increased by £4.4m to £107.2m.

Thisincreasing investment reflected our

companies’ confidence in the growth

prospects of their respective markets.

Inthemedium term we expect R&D

expenditure to continue to increase

broadlyin line with revenue growth.

The baseline for our target was established

in 2017 when we ran our first global

employee engagement survey. We were

pleased to see the employee engagement

score remain strong this year, achieving

thesame engagement score as last year.

The Health & Safety AFR performance this

year was 0.05 (2023: 0.08) representing a

decrease against last year. We continue

topromote the importance of health and

safety and review all reported incidents.

There are no specific underlying patterns

which cause concern.

Scope 1 & 2 emissions have reduced by

55%since 2020, further exceeding our

target, largely as a result of increasing

renewable energy, alongside energy

efficiency initiatives and other

operationalimprovements.

During 2024 Halma also adopted a 2050

date for our Scope 3 Net Zero ambition

andcontinues to work towards transition

planning and interim target setting.

This year we have 31%

\*

women on company

boards, increasing from 29% lastyear.

Whilst this is an improvement, werecognise

we need to accelerate the pace of change

to meet our target for allboards to be

within a 40–60% gender balanced range

bya new date of 31 March 2030. See page84

of the Support our people sectionfor more

details on this.

Definition

Total R&D expenditure in the financial

year(boththatexpensed and capitalised)

asapercentage of revenue from

continuingoperations.

The engagement of employees as

measured through an externally facilitated

survey over nine dimensions: engagement,

empowerment, accountability, collaboration

and teamwork, communication,

development, ethics and fairtreatment,

innovation and leadership.

The year‑to‑date Accident Frequency Rate

(AFR) is the total number of reportable

\*

incidents in the period divided by the

number of hours worked in that period by

employees (including temporary staff and

any overtime) multiplied by 100,000 hours

(representing the estimated number of

working hours in an employee’s work

lifetime). The AFR figure represents

anindication of how many incidents

employees will have in their working lives.

The total reduction in global Scope 1 & 2

greenhouse gas emissions compared toour

2020 baseline (as adjusted for acquisitions

and disposals), with Scope 2 measured

using a market‑based approach that takes

account of contractual instruments for

renewable electricity. Baseline and

comparative year were restated as a result

of acquisitions. Full details of our definition

and measurement are set outinour Basis

of Preparation atwww.halma.com.

The total number of board members

whoare women as a proportion of the

totalnumber of Halma company board

directors (191

\*

company directors as

at31 March 2024).

Target

New products contribute strongly to

organic growth, maintaining high returns

and building strong market positions.

The 4% minimum investment target is

appropriate to the mix of product life

cyclesand technologies within Halma.

Our target remains to match or

beat the baseline achieved in 2017

of74%engagement.

The target is set at the lowest rate we have

achieved as a Group and was re‑set at

<0.02 in 2021.

The Group is targeting Net Zero Scope 1 & 2

emissions by 2040. Our interim target for

2030, set in line with a 1.5 degree trajectory,

is to reduce Scope 1 & 2 emissions 42% from

our 2020 baseline.

Halma company boards are to be within

a40–60% gender balance range by

31March2030.

Remuneration

linkage

Successful R&D investment is a key

component of sustaining strong growth

and returns which, in turn, help to drive

EVA, EPS and ROTIC – all key elements

ofour annual bonus and longer term

incentive plans.

\*  Specified major injury incidents are reportable

incidents which result in more than three

workingdays lost.

5% of the maximum opportunity

ofourannual bonus plan is related to

achievement of an energy productivity

target. Energy productivity is a key action

that can be remunerated on an annual

basis and underpins our achievement

ofthese Scope 1 & 2 targets. This applies

tothe annual bonus for the Executive

Directors and other senior leaders in the

business. This target was exceeded this

yearas outlined on page 169 of the

AnnualRemuneration Report.

5% of the maximum opportunity of

ourannual bonus plan isrelated to the

achievement of a target which reflects

ourwider ambition of achieving 40‑60%

gender balance on our company boards.

This applies to the Executive Directors

andother senior leaders in the business.

Wedidnot meet the target this year as

outlined onpage 169 in the Annual

Remuneration Report.

\*  This includes directors of the companies that have

been in the portfolio for longer than three years as

at 31 March 2024.

42 Halma plc | Annual Report and Accounts 2024

KEY PERFORMANCE INDICATORS continued

![]()

Research and development (%)

(% of revenue)

Employee engagement (%) Health & Safety

(accident frequency rate)

Climate Change

(reduction in Scope 1 & 2 emissions

from 2020 baseline (%))

Diversity, Equity and Inclusion

(company board gender balance (%))

Key performance indicator

Performance

5.3%

Performance

76%

Performance

0.05

Performance

55%

Performance

31%

Target ≥4%

2023

2024

202220212020

5.4

5.3

5.6

5.5

5.3

Target 74%

2023

2024

202220212020

75

78

76 76 76

Target

<0.02%

2023

2024

202220212020

0.06

0.02

0.09

0.08

0.05

Target 42% reduction

2023

2024

2020

0

46%

55%

Target 40%

2023

2024

202220212020

22

19

26

29

31

Strategic focus

We have maintained high levels of

researchand development (R&D)

investment and spending on innovation.

The successful introduction of new products

is a key contributor to the Group’sability

tobuild competitive advantage and

groworganically andinternationally.

Halma conducts an annual survey of its

employees to assess engagement across

the Group. This provides visibility of

engagement at the Group, sector

andcompany levels.

Health and safety is a top priority for

theGroup. Halma collects details of

itsworldwide reported health and

safetyincidents and encourages all

Groupcompanies to seek continuous

improvement in their health

andsafetyrecords and culture.

As part of our sustainability pillar of

protecting our environment, reducing

ourown emissions is a key focus area

fortheGroup as a whole and for each

ofourcompanies.

As part of our sustainability pillar of

supporting our people, diversity, equity

andinclusion is a key focus area. Following

our success in increasing gender diversity

atthe Halma and Executive Boards, our

current target is to increase gender diversity

on our company boards.

Comment

Total R&D spend remained well above our

KPI target at 5.3% of revenue (2023: 5.5%).

In absolute terms, R&D expenditure in

theyear increased by £4.4m to £107.2m.

Thisincreasing investment reflected our

companies’ confidence in the growth

prospects of their respective markets.

Inthemedium term we expect R&D

expenditure to continue to increase

broadlyin line with revenue growth.

The baseline for our target was established

in 2017 when we ran our first global

employee engagement survey. We were

pleased to see the employee engagement

score remain strong this year, achieving

thesame engagement score as last year.

The Health & Safety AFR performance this

year was 0.05 (2023: 0.08) representing a

decrease against last year. We continue

topromote the importance of health and

safety and review all reported incidents.

There are no specific underlying patterns

which cause concern.

Scope 1 & 2 emissions have reduced by

55%since 2020, further exceeding our

target, largely as a result of increasing

renewable energy, alongside energy

efficiency initiatives and other

operationalimprovements.

During 2024 Halma also adopted a 2050

date for our Scope 3 Net Zero ambition

andcontinues to work towards transition

planning and interim target setting.

This year we have 31%

\*

women on company

boards, increasing from 29% lastyear.

Whilst this is an improvement, werecognise

we need to accelerate the pace of change

to meet our target for allboards to be

within a 40–60% gender balanced range

bya new date of 31 March 2030. See page84

of the Support our people sectionfor more

details on this.

Definition

Total R&D expenditure in the financial

year(boththatexpensed and capitalised)

asapercentage of revenue from

continuingoperations.

The engagement of employees as

measured through an externally facilitated

survey over nine dimensions: engagement,

empowerment, accountability, collaboration

and teamwork, communication,

development, ethics and fairtreatment,

innovation and leadership.

The year‑to‑date Accident Frequency Rate

(AFR) is the total number of reportable

\*

incidents in the period divided by the

number of hours worked in that period by

employees (including temporary staff and

any overtime) multiplied by 100,000 hours

(representing the estimated number of

working hours in an employee’s work

lifetime). The AFR figure represents

anindication of how many incidents

employees will have in their working lives.

The total reduction in global Scope 1 & 2

greenhouse gas emissions compared toour

2020 baseline (as adjusted for acquisitions

and disposals), with Scope 2 measured

using a market‑based approach that takes

account of contractual instruments for

renewable electricity. Baseline and

comparative year were restated as a result

of acquisitions. Full details of our definition

and measurement are set outinour Basis

of Preparation atwww.halma.com.

The total number of board members

whoare women as a proportion of the

totalnumber of Halma company board

directors (191

\*

company directors as

at31 March 2024).

Target

New products contribute strongly to

organic growth, maintaining high returns

and building strong market positions.

The 4% minimum investment target is

appropriate to the mix of product life

cyclesand technologies within Halma.

Our target remains to match or

beat the baseline achieved in 2017

of74%engagement.

The target is set at the lowest rate we have

achieved as a Group and was re‑set at

<0.02 in 2021.

The Group is targeting Net Zero Scope 1 & 2

emissions by 2040. Our interim target for

2030, set in line with a 1.5 degree trajectory,

is to reduce Scope 1 & 2 emissions 42% from

our 2020 baseline.

Halma company boards are to be within

a40–60% gender balance range by

31March2030.

Remuneration

linkage

Successful R&D investment is a key

component of sustaining strong growth

and returns which, in turn, help to drive

EVA, EPS and ROTIC – all key elements

ofour annual bonus and longer term

incentive plans.

\*  Specified major injury incidents are reportable

incidents which result in more than three

workingdays lost.

5% of the maximum opportunity

ofourannual bonus plan is related to

achievement of an energy productivity

target. Energy productivity is a key action

that can be remunerated on an annual

basis and underpins our achievement

ofthese Scope 1 & 2 targets. This applies

tothe annual bonus for the Executive

Directors and other senior leaders in the

business. This target was exceeded this

yearas outlined on page 169 of the

AnnualRemuneration Report.

5% of the maximum opportunity of

ourannual bonus plan isrelated to the

achievement of a target which reflects

ourwider ambition of achieving 40‑60%

gender balance on our company boards.

This applies to the Executive Directors

andother senior leaders in the business.

Wedidnot meet the target this year as

outlined onpage 169 in the Annual

Remuneration Report.

\*  This includes directors of the companies that have

been in the portfolio for longer than three years as

at 31 March 2024.

Halma plc |  Annual Report and Accounts 2024   43

Governance Report Financial Statements Other Information

Strategic Report

![]()

Revenue growth in all regions except Asia Pacific

Our revenue performance reflected broad-based

demandfor the Group’s products and services, with

revenue growth in all regions except Asia Pacific, both

ona reported and organic constant currency

1

basis.

Reported growth rates in each region were impacted to

differing extents by acquisitions (net of disposals), and,

outside the UK, negative effects from foreign currency

translation, given the appreciation of Sterling. On an

organic constant currency

1

basis, there was very strong

growth in the USA, our largest sales region. Growth

inMainland Europe and the UK was solid, reflecting

themixof company performances, while Asia Pacific

declinedoverall, due to weaker demand in China. The

smaller other regions delivered good growth in aggregate.

Strong growth in the USA

Revenue in the USA increased by 14.7%, and the USA

remains our largest revenue destination, accounting for

44% of Group revenue, an increase of two percentage

points compared to the prior year. Reported revenue

included a 3.8% contribution from acquisitions (net of

disposals), and a negative effect of 4.5% from foreign

exchange translation. Organic constant currency

1

revenueincreased 15.4%, reflecting strong growth in

theEnvironmental & Analysis Sector led by exceptional

growth in photonics within the Optical Analysis subsector,

and reflecting good momentum in the Safety Sector.

Thismore than offset a decline in the Healthcare

Sectoron an organic constant currency

1

basis, given

destocking by OEM customers and budgetary caution

athealthcare providers.

Solid growth in Mainland Europe

Mainland Europe revenue was 11.4% higher, or up

4.3%onan organic constant currency

1

basis. Reported

revenueincluded a 7.3% contribution from acquisitions

(net of disposals), and a negative effect of 0.2% from

foreign exchange translation.

On an organic constant currency

1

basis, there was strong

growth in the Healthcare Sector, driven by ophthalmology

within Therapeutic Solutions. There wasagood performance

in the Environmental & AnalysisSector, with a strong

growth in Water Analysis and Treatment partly offset

byweaker trends in Optical Analysis as a result of lower

spectroscopy revenues. Growth in the Safety Sector

wassolid, reflecting modestgrowth in Fire Safety

andPublicSafety.

Solid growth in the UK

UK revenue was 5.4% higher, or up 4.1% on an

organicconstant currency basis. Reported revenue

included a 1.4% contribution from acquisitions (net

ofdisposals), anda negative effect of 0.1% from

foreignexchange translation.

There was strong growth on an organic constant currency

1

basis in the Environmental & Analysis Sector asaresult

ofa very strong performance in Water Analysis and

Treatment. Growth in the Safety Sector was modest,

given the end of a significant road safety contract.

Thiswas offset by a modest decline in the Healthcare

Sector, reflecting end market weakness.

Strong growth in Other regions offset by

weaknessin China

Revenue from territories outside the UK/Mainland Europe/

the USA grew by 2.1%, which was lower than our 10% KPI

growth target, reflecting weakness in China.

Asia Pacific revenue decreased 2.7%, and by 2.8% on an

organic constant currency

1

basis. This reflected an organic

constant currency

1

revenue decline in China, our largest

market in the region at approximately 5% of Group

revenue, as economic conditions remained subdued. This

was partly offset by solid growth in Australasia, the second

largest market in the region. Performance by sector was

mixed, with strong organic constant currency

1

growth in

the Safety Sector, offset by a decline in organic constant

currency

1

revenue in the Environmental & Analysis and

Healthcare sectors. Reported revenue included a 5.1%

contribution from acquisitions (net of theimpact of

disposals), and a negative effect of 5.0% from foreign

exchange translation.

Other regions, which represent 7% of Group revenue,

reported revenue 12.1% higher on a reported basis,

andup4.8% on an organic constant currency

1

basis,

reflecting strong growth in the Safety Sector, partially

offset by a flat performance in the Environmental &

Analysis Sector and a decline in the Healthcare Sector.

Geographic revenue

bridge (£m)

+9.8%

£2,034.1m

2024OtherAsia PacificUKEuropeUSA2023

2,034.112.1%

(2.7)%5.4%

11.4%

14.7%

1,852.8

#### Financial review

Our Financial review is divided into two parts.

Thissecond part gives further detail on our

financialperformance and position, including

onourperformance by region.

Please refer to the Chief Financial Officer’s review

onpages 18 to 22 for commentary on the key

financial metrics for the Group: revenue, profit,

cashgeneration, organic and inorganic investment,

and returns.

Details of the performance of our individual sectors

is given in each of the sector reviews, on pages50

to67 of this Report.

44 Halma plc | Annual Report and Accounts 2024

FINANCIAL REVIEW

![]()

First and second half performance

Revenue grew by 8.6% in the first half of the year and by

10.9% in the second half, with second half revenue 14.0%

higher than revenue in the first. There was a first half/

second half split of revenue of 47%/53%, compared with

our typical 48%/52% pattern. Organic constant currency

1

revenue increased by 7.9%, comprising a 5.4% increase

inthe first half and growth of 10.2% in the second half.

There was a negative effect of 2.1% from currency

translation in the first half, and of 3.5% in the second

half, giving a negative effect of 2.8% for the year as a

whole. Acquisitions (net of disposals) had a positive

effectof 4.7%, comprising a 5.3% positive effect in

thefirst half and 4.2% in the second half.

Adjusted

1

EBIT increased by 6.7% in the first half and by

16.9% in the second half, reflecting stronger second half

performances in the Environmental & Analysis and Safety

sectors, partly offset by weaker trends in the Healthcare

Sector, as described in the sector reviews. Similarly,

Adjusted

1

profit increased by 3.4% in the first half and

by15.5% in the second half. There was a first half/second

half split of Adjusted

1

profit of 45%/55%, in line with our

typical 45%/55% pattern. Organic profit at constant

currency

1

was flat in the first half, and increased by

15.2%in the second half, resulting in growth of 8.0%

fortheyear.

Central costs, which include our Growth Enabler

functions, increased from £38.6m in 2023 to £41.1m.

Theincrease reflected investment in our Growth Enabler

teams, technology infrastructure and talent to support

our future growth, and was in line with the increase in

ourgrowth, but below our previous guidance reflecting

the timing of various cost items, including project and

recruitment spend, which we now expect to be incurred

in2025. As a result, we expect central coststo be

approximately £47m in 2025.

Currency effects on reported revenue and profit

Halma reports its results in Sterling. Our other key trading

currencies are the US Dollar, Euro and to a lesser extent

the Swiss Franc, the Chinese Renminbi and the Australian

Dollar. Almost 50% of Group revenue is denominated in US

Dollars, approximately 25% in Sterling and approximately

13% in Euros.

The Group has both translational and transactional

currency exposures. Translational exposures are not

hedged, except for net investment hedges. Transactional

exposures, after matching currency of revenue with

currency costs wherever practical, are hedged for a

proportion (up to 75%) of the remaining forecast net

transaction flows where there is a reasonable certainty

ofan exposure. We hedge up to 12 months forward

usingforward exchange contracts.

Sterling strengthened on average in the year. This

gaverise to a negative currency translation impact

of2.8% onrevenue and 2.9% on profit for the full year.

Based on the current mix of currency denominated

revenue and profit, a 1% movement in the US Dollar

relative to Sterling changes revenue by approximately

£10m and profit by approximately £2m.

Similarly, a 1% movement in the Euro changes revenue

byapproximately £3m and profit by approximately

£0.6m. If Sterling weakens against foreign currencies,

thishas a positive impact on revenue and profit as

overseas earnings are translated into Sterling.

Geographic revenue

2024 2023

£m

%

of total £m

%

of total

Change

£m

%

Change

% change

organic at

constant

currency

United States of America .  .  . . .

Mainland Europe .  .  . . .

United Kingdom .  .  . . .

Asia Pacific .  .  (.) (.) (.)

Africa, Near and Middle East .  .  . . .

Other countries .  .  . . (.)

,.  ,.  . . .

Currency effects

Weighted average rates

used in the income statement

Exchange rates used to

translate the Balance sheet

First half

2024

Full year

2023

Full year

2024

Year end

2023

Year end

US$ . . . . .

Euro . . . . .

Halma plc |  Annual Report and Accounts 2024   45

Governance Report Financial Statements Other Information

Strategic Report

![]()

If currency rates for the financial year to the end of

March2025 were US Dollar 1.263/Euro 1.171 relative to

Sterling respectively, and assuming a constant mix of

currency results, driven by the strengthening of Sterling

versus the US Dollar we would expect approximately a

£7m negative revenue and a £2m negative profit impact

compared tothe financial year to the end of March 2024,

with approximately 60% of the impact in the second half

oftheyear.

Strong cash generation

Halma’s operations have continually been cash generative.

Cash generated from operations in the year was £472.2m

(2023:£325.2m) and adjusted operating cash flow, which

excludes operating cash adjusting items, and includes net

cash capital expenditure, was £435.1m (2023:£293.2m)

which represented a cash conversion of 103% (2023:78%)

of Adjusted

1

operating profit. This was significantly ahead

of our cash conversion KPI target of90%.

There was a working capital outflow of £19.2m,

comprising changes in inventory, receivables and

creditors(2023:outflow of £95.7m), which reflected

goodunderlying working capital control as well as

theongoing reduction of the strategic investment in

inventory made in the prior two financial years. Adjusted

1

operating cash flow is defined in note 3 to the Accounts.

A summary of the year’s cash flow is shown in the tables

below. The largest outflows in the year were in relation to

acquisitions, dividends and taxation paid. Acquisition of

businesses including cash and debt acquired and fees

were £263.4m (2023:£391.5m), reflecting another year

ofstrong M&A investment. Dividends totalling £78.2m

(2023:£73.3m) were paid to shareholders in the year.

Taxation paid increased to £87.2m (2023:£67.2m).

Operating cash flow summary

2024

£m

2023

£m

Operating profit . .

Acquisition items . .

Amortisation and impairment of acquisition-related acquired intangible assets . .

Adjusted operating profit . .

Depreciation and other amortisation . .

Working capital movements (.) (.)

Capital expenditure net of disposal proceeds (.) (.)

Additional payments to pension plans (.) (.)

Other adjustments . (.)

Adjusted operating cash flow . .

Cash conversion % % %

Non-operating cash flow and reconciliation to net debt

2024

£m

2023

£m

Adjusted operating cash flow . .

Tax paid (.) (.)

Acquisition of businesses including cash/debt acquired and fees (.) (.)

Purchase of equity investments (.) (.)

Disposal of businesses . –

Net finance costs and arrangement fees (excluding lease interest) (.) (.)

Net lease liabilities additions (.) (.)

Dividends paid (.) (.)

Own shares purchased (.) (.)

Adjustment for cash outflow on share awards not settled by own shares (.) (.)

Effects of foreign exchange . .

Movement in net debt (.) (.)

Opening net debt (.) (.)

Closing net debt (.) (.)

46 Halma plc | Annual Report and Accounts 2024

FINANCIAL REVIEW continued

![]()

Substantial funding capacity and liquidity;

financing cost well managed

The Group has access to competitively priced committed

debt finance, providing good liquidity. Group treasury

policy remains conservative and no speculative

transactions are undertaken.

We have a strong balance sheet and substantial available

liquidity. During the year, we exercised one of two

one-year extension options on our £550m syndicated

revolving credit facility. After the year end, inMay 2024,

we exercised the second one-year option, extending the

maturity on our revolving credit facility to May 2029.

Inaddition, shortly after the year end in April 2024, we

completed a new Private Placement issuance of£336m.

The issuance consists of US Dollar and Euro tranches.

TheUS Dollar tranche matures in April 2035 with an

amortisation profile giving it a nine and a half year

average life. The Euro tranche matures in April 2034,

withan amortisation profile giving it a seven and

threequarter year average life.

The financial covenants on these facilities are for leverage

(net debt/adjusted EBITDA) to not be more than three

and a half times and for adjusted interest cover to be not

less than four times. The Group continues to operate well

within its banking covenants with significant headroom

under each financial ratio.

At 31 March 2024, net debt was £653.2m, a combination

of £711.9m of debt, £83.7m of IFRS 16 lease liabilities and

£142.4m of cash held around the world to finance local

operations. Net debt at 31 March 2023 was £596.7m.

The gearing ratio at the year end (net debt to EBITDA)

was 1.35 times (2023:1.38 times). Net debt represented 7%

(2023:7%) of the Group’s year-end market capitalisation.

The net financing cost in the Income Statement of

£27.6m was higher than the prior year (2023:£16.9m).

Thisreflected a higher weighted average interest rate

inthe year (see the “Average debt and interest rates”

table on page48 for more information) and a higher

average level of indebtedness due to acquisitions. The

recent fixedrate Private Placement issuance positions

uswell ina period of relatively high interest rates, and

securesdebtfinancing sufficient to meet the Group’s

likely medium-term requirements. We would expect

thenetfinancing cost for the 2025 financial year to be

approximately £27m, if no further acquisitions were

tobemade. This reflects higher average net debt and a

forecast modestly lower weighted average interest rate

inthe year.

The net pension financing impact under IAS 19 is included

in the net financing costs. This year the Group recognised

a gain of £1.9m (2023:gain of £1.1m).

Group tax rate increased

The Group has major operating subsidiaries in a

numberof countries and the Group’s effective tax

rateisa blendof these national tax rates applied

tolocally generated profits.

The Group’s effective tax rate on Adjusted

1

profit

washigher than the prior year at 21.5% (2023:20.2%),

reflecting the increase in the UK corporation tax rate

to25% from 1 April 2023. Based on the latest forecast

mixofadjusted profits for the year to 31March2025,

wecurrently anticipate the Group effective tax rate to

behigher at approximately 22.5% of adjusted profits.

On 2 April 2019, the European Commission (EC) published

its final decision that the UK controlled Finance Company

Partial Exemption (FCPE) constituted State Aid.In common

with many other UK companies, Halma has benefited

from the FCPE and had appealed against theEuropean

Commission’s decision, as had the UK government. The

EU General Court delivered its decision on 8 June 2022.

The ruling was in favour of the European Commission

butin August 2022 the UK government and the taxpayer

appealed this decision. The appeals have now been heard

with the judgment expected to be released in the next

few months. The Group’s assessment is that it would

expect these appeals to be successful. Following receipt

of charging notices from HM Revenue &Customs (HMRC)

we made a payment in February 2021 of £13.9m to HMRC

in respect of tax, and in May2021 made a further payment

of approximately £0.8m in respect of interest. As the

amounts paid are expected tobe fully recovered, the

Group continues to recognise anon-current receivable

of£14.7m within non-current assets in the balance sheet.

Capital allocation and funding priorities

Halma aims to deliver high returns, measured by ROTIC

1

,

well in excess of our cost of capital. We invest to deliver

the future earnings growth and strong cash returns

whichenable us to achieve this aim on a sustainable

basis, and our capital allocation priorities remain

asfollows:

•  Investment for organic growth: Organic growth is our

first priority and is driven by investment in our existing

businesses, including through capital expenditure,

innovation in digital growth and new products,

international expansion and the development of

our people.

•  Value-enhancing acquisitions: We supplement organic

growth with acquisitions in current and adjacent

market niches, aligned with our purpose. This brings

new technology, intellectual property and talent into

the Group and expands our market reach, keeping

Halma well-positioned in growing markets over the

long term.

•  Regular and increasing returns to shareholders: We

have maintained a progressive dividend policy for

over40 years and this is our preferred route for

delivering regular cash returns to shareholders without

impacting on our investment to grow our business.

Halma plc |  Annual Report and Accounts 2024   47

Governance Report Financial Statements Other Information

Strategic Report

![]()

Continued investment for organic growth

All sectors continue to innovate and invest in new

products, with R&D spend determined by each individual

Halma company. R&D expenditure as a percentage of

revenue remained well above our KPI target of 4% at

5.3% (2023:5.5%). In absolute terms, R&D expenditure

increased by £4.4m to £107.2m (2023:£102.8m). Our

continued organic investment reflects our companies’

confidence in the growth prospects of their

respectivemarkets.

Under IFRS accounting rules we are required to capitalise

certain development projects and amortise the cost over

an appropriate period, which we determine as three

years. This year we capitalised £16.4m (2023:£15.8m),

impaired £3.0m (2023:£0.5m) and amortised £9.2m

(2023:£8.5m). The closing intangible asset carried on

theConsolidated Balance Sheet, after a £0.9m loss

(2023:£1.2m gain) relating to foreign exchange was

£51.8m (2023:£49.6m). All R&D projects requiring

capitalisation are subject to rigorous review and

approvalprocesses by the relevant sector board

andGroup financial control.

Capital expenditure on property, plant, equipment and

vehicles, computer software and other intangible assets

was £35.2m (2023:£30.1m). Expenditure was principally

onplant, equipment and vehicles. We anticipate capital

expenditure to increase to approximately £38m in the

coming year, reflecting investment in the expansion of

manufacturing facilities and automation to support

future growth.

Lease right-of-use asset additions and remeasurements

were £18.6m (2023:£32.2m). This included additions of

£3.2m as a result of acquisitions made in the year, and

the commencement of new leases and extensions or

renewals of existing leases.

Value-enhancing acquisitions and

disciplinedcapitalallocation

Acquisitions and disposals are a key component of our

Sustainable Growth Model, as they keep our portfolio

ofcompanies focused on markets which have strong

growthopportunities over the medium and long term.

In the year we made eight acquisitions at a cost of

£260.5m (net of cash acquired of £8.3m and including

acquisition costs and debt acquired, settled on

acquisition of £17.1m). In addition, we paid £2.9m in

contingent consideration for acquisitions made in prior

years, giving a total spend of £263.4m, with a further

estimated £20.1m of deferred contingent consideration

payable. Following the year end, we made one further

acquisition, for a maximum total consideration of

approximately £44m.

We actively manage our portfolio of global businesses

toensure that it continues to deliver strong growth and

returns and is aligned with our purpose of growing a

safer,cleaner, healthier future for everyone, every day.

Wemade one small disposal in the first half of the

year,of our 70% stake in FireMate Software Pty. Ltd.

(FireMate), for a total consideration of £3.2m, of which

£1.1m is deferred. A profit of £0.5m was recognised on

thedisposal. Following the year end, we made one

furtherdisposal, of Hydreka SAS, for approximately

£7m,net ofdisposal costs.

Details of the acquisitions and investments made are

given in the sector reviews on pages50 to 67 of the

Report and in notes25 and 14 to theseAccounts.

Net debt to EBITDA

2024

£m

2023

£m

Adjusted EBIT . .

Depreciation and amortisation (excluding acquired intangible assets) . .

EBITDA . .

Net debt to EBITDA . .

Average debt and interest rates

2024 2023

Average gross debt (£m) . .

Weighted average interest rate on gross debt .% .%

Average cash balances (£m) . .

Weighted average interest rate on cash .% .%

Average net debt (£m) . .

Weighted average interest rate on net debt .% .%

48 Halma plc | Annual Report and Accounts 2024

FINANCIAL REVIEW continued

![]()

Regular and increasing returns for shareholders

Adjusted

1

Earnings per Share increased by 7.9% to

82.40p(2023:76.34p) and included the adverse effects

ofhigher financing costs, an increased tax rate, and

currency movements. Statutory basic earnings per

shareincreased by 14.8% to 71.23p (2023:62.04p).

The Board is recommending a 7.0% increase in the

finaldividend to 13.20p per share (2023:12.34p per share),

which together with the 8.41p per share interim dividend

gives a total dividend per share of 21.61p (2023:20.20p),

up 7.0% in total.

Dividend cover (the ratio of Adjusted

1

profit after

taxtodividends paid and proposed) is 3.81 times

(2023:3.78times).

The final dividend for the financial year ended March

2024is subject to approval by shareholders at the Annual

General Meeting on 25 July 2024 and, if approved, will be

paid on 16 August 2024 to shareholders on the register at

12 July 2024.

We aim to increase dividends per share each year, while

maintaining a prudent level of dividend cover, and declare

approximately 35-40% of the anticipated total dividend

as an interim dividend. The Board’s determination of

theproposed final dividend increase this year took into

account the Group’s financial performance, economic

and geopolitical uncertainty, the Group’s continued

balance sheet strength and medium-term organic

constant currency growth.

Pensions update

The Group accounts for post-retirement benefits

inaccordance with IAS 19 Employee Benefits. The

Consolidated Balance Sheet reflects the net accounting

surplus on our pension plans as at 31 March 2024 based

on the market value of assets at that date and the

valuation of liabilities using discount rates derived from

year end AA corporate bond yields. Lane Clark & Peacock

LLP assist the Company in setting assumptions, and

thevaluation work is performed by Mercer Limited.

We closed the two UK defined benefit (DB) plans to new

members in 2002. In December 2014 we ceased future

accrual within these plans with future pension benefits

earned within the Group’s Defined Contribution (DC)

pension arrangements. These two plans represent over

95% of consolidated plan liabilities.

On an IAS 19 basis, before deferred taxes, the Group’s

DBplans at 31 March 2024 had a net surplus of £30.9m

(2023:£37.9m surplus). The value of plan assets decreased

to £278.5m (2023:£284.7m). Plan liabilities increased to

£247.6m (2023:£246.8m). The long-term inflation rate

decreased from 3.30% to 3.15%, with the discount rate

remaining at 4.75%. Mortality assumptions have been

aligned to updated actuarial information.

The plans’ actuarial valuation reviews, rather than

theaccounting basis, are used to evaluate the level of

anycash payments into the plan. Following a triennial

actuarial valuation of the two UK pension plans in the

2022 financial year, the cash contributions were agreed

with the trustees aimed at eliminating the deficit.

During the 2023 financial year the aggregate payments

made since the last triennial actuarial valuation, coupled

with the performance of the plan assets and movement

in the liabilities, resulted in the Halma Group Pension Plan

being funded over the trustees’ secondary funding target

and close to the expected current valuation on a solvency

basis. As a result, it was agreed with the trustees of the

Halma Group Pension Plan that contributions will be

suspended until 1 April 2025, when they will either fall

dueor be superseded by cash contributions agreed

withthe trustees in respect of the latest triennial

actuarial valuation. All contributions due agreed at

thelast triennial valuation of the Apollo Pension and

LifeAssurance Plan have been paid and any further

contributions will be agreed following the outcome

ofthelatest triennial valuation.

We expect contributions to the schemes in the 2025

financial year to be £0.8m. In the event thatthese

payments result in a surplus on winding upofthe

schemes, the Group has an unconditional right to

arefund under the plan rules.

1  See alternative performance measures in note 3 to the Accounts

Halma plc |  Annual Report and Accounts 2024   49

Governance Report Financial Statements Other Information

Strategic Report

![]()

Naïm Harraounine is the Environment Advisor for

GCC,part of the BTP group, aconstruction company

based in France.

He is responsible for the safety of Europe’s biggest

wooden campus, the Arboretum, in Paris, while it is

underconstruction.

At 126,000m

2

, the Arboretum is the same size as 18

football pitches. With seven separate buildings, each

oneseven stories high, it is a huge, complex site to

protect. And it is made even more vulnerable due

toitsmain building material – wood.

The dangers of fire

All building sites are dangerous places to work. The risk

ofinjury, or worse, is a constant threat. One danger

specific to these sites is the threat of fire. Dust and

sparksgenerated by cutting material within the site,

looseelectric cables, and overheating power tools

allcontribute tothe risk of fire. The Arboretum is

particularlyexposed tothis risk, as wood dust

fromconstruction lies on everysurface.

It is a sad fact that over 200,000 people a year globally

die from fires in buildings, and many of those deaths

could be prevented by fire protection systems.

One evening in 2023, after the site had closed and

everyone had left for the weekend, Naïm got an alert

from the fire detection system at the Arboretum, warning

him that something was wrong.

He quickly alerted firefighters who arrived on site to

discover that a fire had broken out in a builder’s bin within

one of the buildings, close to a pallet full of flammable

building material. Thankfully, they were on site so fast

that they were able to put the fire out before it spread.

Without the fire detection technology and the system to

alert him, the outcome could have been catastrophic for

the whole wooden campus and its neighbouring area.

### Improving fire safety

### in construction

Orama’s life‑saving technology

GCC, the company Naïm works for, operates on

over300building projectsevery year across France

andSwitzerland. Each building has its own unique

requirements, but one thing iscommon across all of

them– a need to protect worker safety and the safety

ofthe building itself while it is underconstruction.

To do this Naïm works with Orama, a Halma company.

Orama specialises in wireless fire protection for buildings

under construction.

Orama’s wireless system has a number of advantages.

Itis quick and easy to install, it provides better coverage

as its sensors can be positioned in hard to reach places,

and it can be reused after construction has finished,

helping customers with their own sustainability goals.

It also has an additional advantage, that was crucial

inhelping to protect the Arboretum. It combines its

robust fire detection hardware with a software platform

that can immediately alert the right people remotely,

whenever a potential fire is detected.

Naïm chose Orama’s market‑leading wireless solution

because it gives him peace of mind. It’s easy to install,

itprovides wide and reliable coverage across his complex

site, and most importantly, it ensures that the workers

and the buildings they are working in are kept safe

fromfire.

#### The risk of fire on building sites is real.

#### Orama’s technology gives me peace

#### ofmind that my workers are being

#### protected at all times.

Our fire companies

In addition to Orama, Halma has

several other companies that

address the global problem of

firesafety.

50 Halma plc | Annual Report and Accounts 2024

SAFETY – Case study

![]()

Orama’s wireless fire detection

technology saves lives

Watch the film

Naïm Harraounine

Environment Advisor, GCC

An Orama customer

Halma plc |  Annual Report and Accounts 2024   51

Governance Report Financial Statements Other Information

Strategic Report

![]()

#### Our markets

Fire Safety

Solutions that detect, mitigate and suppress the

effectsof fires, protecting people and assets.

Public Safety

Technologies that safeguard the public by preventing

andprotecting people against a variety of risks.

Worker Safety

Solutions that protect people in hazardous

work environments.

Infrastructure & Asset Safety

Technologies that ensure the safe management

and operation of critical assets.

Split of sector revenue

\*

Fire Safety

Public Safety

Worker Safety

Infrastructure & Asset Safety

### Safety

Safety Sector companies protect

people,assets and infrastructure

incommercial, industrial and public

spaces.Our innovative technologies

playa critical role in reducing safety

risksin hazardous situations, increasing

efficiency and helping create a safe and

more sustainable future for everyone.

Summary

•  Strong revenue and profit growth

•  Healthy contribution from acquisitions

•  Revenue growth in all geographic regions

•  Substantial increase in Return on Sales

1

Revenue

\*

+10.5%

£823.8m

Adjusted profit

1

+25.6%

£191.6m

Sector % of Group turnover

41%

Safety

Environmental & Analysis

Healthcare

\*  includes inter‑segmental sales

52 Halma plc | Annual Report and Accounts 2024

BUSINESS REVIEW

![]()

What the sector does

Safety Sector companies protect people, assets and

infrastructure. Our technologies are used in public

andcommercial spaces, industrial and manufacturing

environments, and contribute to creating a more

sustainable future.

Our companies develop and provide solutions that keep

people safe and assets secure in hazardous situations.

Weoperate across four subsectors:

Fire Safety – covering fire detection products like smoke,

heat and CO

2

detectors, fire systems, and specialised fire

suppression solutions.

Public Safety – sensors, radars and emergency

communication systems that are used in public

spaceslike elevators, carparks and highways.

Worker Safety – solutions that manage access to

heavymachinery in potentially hazardous industrial

andcommercial environments, keeping workers safe.

Infrastructure & Asset Safety – our technologies ensure

the safe management and operation of critical assets,

such as pressure valves, leak detection and electrical

testing systems.

The Safety Sector’s products and solutions are used

invarious end markets including construction, energy,

utilities, transportation, manufacturing and logistics.

They are used in a broad range of applications, from

commercial buildings like retail outlets, offices and

healthcare facilities, to industrial and process

manufacturing environments, and in aerospace,

railandroad transportation.

The sector’s long‑term growth drivers

The long‑term growth of the sector is driven by

increasingsafety and environmental regulation, and by

its customers’ focus on reducing safety risks. The sector’s

growth is further underpinned by long‑term global trends,

with the most relevant being the changing climate,

technological advances and urbanisation.

The increasingly urgent need to address climate change

continues to drive growth opportunities for the sector.

Our companies benefit from increasing regulations, such

as those aimed at minimising energy loss in commercial

and industrial buildings.

Our companies are also supporting the drive towards

renewable and cleaner energy sources and uses, including

through fire suppression in renewable energy facilities,

electrical testing of electric vehicles (EVs) and mass

transit systems, and increasing the efficiency of

industrialprocesses.

Halma plc |  Annual Report and Accounts 2024   53

Governance Report Financial Statements Other Information

Strategic Report

![]()

Technological advancements and the increasing

deployment of automated solutions and intelligent

products in industrial environments are providing exciting

market opportunities for our companies. Our companies’

connected products and solutions are well placed to

ensure continued worker safety in automated or hybrid

working environments where people and machines

interact in close proximity.

We also see long‑term opportunities from the continued

urbanisation of populations. Significant global infrastructure

investment is increasing the need todrive safety and

efficiency in cities, which results in growth in areas

suchas emergency communications.

Sector performance

The Safety Sector delivered a strong performance,

withgood organic constant currency

1

growth, a healthy

contribution from current and prior year acquisitions,

anda strong recovery in Return on Sales

1

after a

reduction in the prior financial year because of

globalsupply chain challenges.

Revenue of £823.8m (2023:£745.6m) was 10.5% higher

than in the prior year. Revenue growth on an organic

constant currency

1

basis was 6.2%, which was driven

bygood levels of growth across the majority of our

companies. This growth was supported by a healthy

orderbook, and a more normal benefit from pricing,

following an exceptionally high contribution from price

inthe prior year.

Revenue growth in the first and second half was 12.7%

and 8.4% respectively on a reported basis, with the strong

first half performance benefiting from a low comparator

of slower growth in the first half of the prior year.

We saw both reported and organic constant currency

1

revenue growth in three of our four subsectors, with the

strongest growth in Infrastructure & Asset Safety, which

benefited from the acquisition of Weetech, and also in

our Worker Safety subsector, driven by strong execution

by our companies and the acquisition of Lazer Safe.

Public Safety saw a mixed performance, with a sluggish

first half driven by portfolio management within the

subsector and the end of a significant road safety

contract in the UK.

There was growth across all of the sector’s geographies

on both a reported and organic constant currency

1

basis,

with double‑digit revenue growth in Mainland Europe,

Asia Pacific and Africa and the Middle East regions.

Chinawas up 26.7% on a reported basis and 15.5% on

anorganic constant currency

1

basis, showing a steady

recovery following the post pandemic slowdown. UK

growth was lower given the end of a significant road

safety contract.

Profit¹ grew by 25.6% to £191.6m (2023:£152.5m) on a

reported basis and increased by 15.5% on an organic

constant currency

1

basis. Profit

1

margin increased

substantially to 23.3% (2023: 20.5%), ahead of expectations.

This reflected the impact of annualised price increases

and relatively stable materials and labour markets

compared to previous years, further supported by

portfolio improvements.

Profit¹ growth in the first half was 18.7% and 32.4% in the

second half, with the second half seeing improvements

following the completion of the implementation of a

significant ERP upgrade in one of our biggest companies,

as well as continued benefits from a strong order book.

Investment in future growth continued, including through

R&D spend and acquisitions. R&D expenditure of £45.2m

remained at a good level, representing 5.5% of revenue

(2023:£41.0m; 5.5% of revenue).

The sector made one acquisition in the year, Lazer

SafePty. Ltd., an Australia‑based designer and

manufacturer of safety solutions for industrial press

brakeapplications, for a maximum total consideration

of£23m. The acquisitions made in the prior year

areperforming to expectations and the impact of

acquisitions was a positive effect of 6.8% on revenue

and12.5% on profit¹. The disposal of FireMate in the

firsthalf of the year had a negative effect of 0.2%

onrevenueand a positive effect of 0.3% on profit¹.

Currencyexchange movements had a negative effect

of2.3% on revenue and 2.7% on profit¹.

Revenue by destination

£824m

USA  27%

Mainland Europe  29%

UK  19%

Asia Pacific  16%

Africa, Near and Middle East  6%

Other countries  3%

1  See alternative performance measures in note 3 to the Accounts. For sector

profit before allocation of adjustments, see note 1 to the Accounts.

54 Halma plc | Annual Report and Accounts 2024

BUSINESS REVIEW continued

![]()

According to recent estimates from the International

Labour Organization (ILO), the number of workers that

die from work‑related accidents and illnesses annually

has risen to nearly 3 million. This marks an increase of

over 5% from 2015. This sobering statistic highlights

theongoing need to ensure the wellbeing and safety

ofworkers worldwide.

Growth in industries like automotive, construction and

energy generation is creating an increased demand

forsheet metal. Heavy machines called press brake

machines are used to bend the metal into shape, with

workers operating close to dangerous moving parts.

In August 2023, Halma acquired Lazer Safe, a

company based in Perth, Australia. Lazer Safe

manufactures safety technology designed to protect

workers when operating machinery used to shape

sheet metal. Press brakes can lead to serious injuries,

and installing safety technology is critical to protect

these front‑line workers. Lazer Safe’s technology helps

the operator do their job safely and effectively.

As more countries and markets adopt safety

regulations for press brake machinery, Lazer Safe

iswellpositioned for future growth. The company

works closely with its customers and the regulatory

boards tohelp more manufacturers meet new

safetyregulations while at the same time enhancing

productivity. Lazer Safe is committed to contributing

its expertise to the improvement of safety integrity

levels as defined by the International Electrotechnical

Commission (IEC). Itsproducts are “SIL 3” certified by

the International Electrotechnical Commission, one of

the higheststandards.

The acquisition of Lazer Safe further strengthens

Halma’s position in manufacturing safety. Increasing

regulation for employee safety and the need for

greater efficiency drives the long‑term growth of the

industrial safety business and will help to provide a

safer future for workers globally as demand for sheet

metal continues to grow.

#### I am pleased to welcome Lazer

Safeto Halma. Its purpose is

stronglyaligned with Halma’s,

#### andLazer Safe’s technologies are

#### complementary to other businesses

in our Safety Sector portfolio. As

demand continues to increase for

#### press brake machines, I look forward

#### working with the Lazer Safe team

#### toimprove worker safety worldwide.

Thorsten Mueller

Divisional Chief Executive,

Safety Sector and Chair of Lazer Safe

#### Acquiring adjacent worker safety technology

Case study

Halma plc |  Annual Report and Accounts 2024   55

Governance Report Financial Statements Other Information

Strategic Report

![]()

Digital map of Oak Park water network

Watch the film

Michael Bills

Water & Sewer Superintendent,

Village of Oak Park

A HWM customer

56    Halma plc | Annual Report and Accounts 2024

ENVIRONMENTAL & ANALYSIS – Case study

![]()

Michael Bills is the Water & Sewer Superintendent forthe

Village of Oak Park in Chicago, USA.

As a thriving Chicago suburb, Oak Park is famous for its

historic architecture such as Frank Lloyd Wright’s Unity

Temple. It also has one of the oldest water networks with

some components dating back to the late 19th Century.

Michael is responsible for maintaining its ageing 105-mile

network of pipes to ensure that 1.7 billion gallons of safe,

drinkable water reaches 54,000 residents annually.

Oak Park has a Lake Michigan water allocation and

purchases treated water from the city of Chicago.

However, the village was losing around 20% of its water

through leaks each year. This works out at roughly

350 million gallons or the equivalent to 530 Olympic-sized

swimming pools, enough to provide drinking water for a

neighbourhood 10 times the population of Oak Park.

As a result, Mike and his team set themselves the target

of reducing water loss to 10% to meet the Illinois

Department of Natural Resources regulation for Lake

Michigan water users. However, they faced a number

ofchallenges. The network was already old. The region

suffered from temperature extremes which put additional

stress on the pipes, leading them to break more easily.

The local porous soil prevented leaks from surfacing, so

they were difficult to spot. Something needed to be done.

The global water crisis

Globally, more than 8.5 trillion gallons of water is lost

each day due to leakage. Outdated infrastructure is one

of the main reasons for this. Nearly a third of the world’s

lost water occurs in the US, where undetected leaks in

pipes lead to the daily loss of 7 billion gallons of treated

water. This costs the nation’s water industry and its

consumers billions of dollars a year. However, it also has

adetrimental impact on people and the environment.

### Preventing

### water leaks

It can mean shortages for drinking, farming, and industry

as well as leading to higher costs for everyone. At the

same time, less water in rivers and lakes can harm

animals and plants, making it harder for them to find

what they need to survive.

Listening for leaks

As one strategy to combat water loss through leakage,

Oak Park started a pilot project with HWM, a Halma

company that makes environmental monitoring

technologies that can listen for leaks in ageing networks.

Its Fluid Conservation Systems (FCS) technology uses

sensors, called loggers, that were placed along a third of

the Oak Park water network, attached to its pipes with

magnets. These loggers pick up the smallest sounds

made by water leaks. As soon as the tell-tale noise of a

water leak – similar to the sound of a flute – is detected,

the sensor converts it into a digital signal and alerts

thesystem.

From there, Mike and his team can access a digital map

of all possible water leaks on a network, helping them

toprioritise what needs to be fixed rather than spending

time sending engineers to every alert, ensuring that

thelimited resources are deployed most effectively.

The successful pilot programme helped Oak Park identify

19 leaks that had not surfaced, making them otherwise

undetectable. The Village of Oak Park is now in the

process of implementing acoustic loggers throughout

itswater network.

#### HWM’s technology checks the pipe

#### network at night when the system

isquiet, allowing us to respond to

#### aleak as soon as it is detected.

Our water companies

In addition to HWM, Halma

hasanumber of companies

thatspecialise in tackling water

conservation and pollution.

Other InformationFinancial StatementsGovernance Report

Halma plc |  Annual Report and Accounts 2024   57

Strategic Report

![]()

#### Our markets

Optical Analysis

World-class optical, optoelectronic and spectral

imagingsystems that use light in a wide variety

ofindustrial, digital and research applications.

Water Analysis and Treatment

Systems that assist communities and businesses

aroundthe world to sustainably improve water

qualityand availability.

Environmental Monitoring

Technologies that detect hazardous gases,

analyseairquality, gases and water to monitor

environmentalquality and ensure that resource

infrastructure operates efficiently.

Split of sector revenue

\*

Optical Analysis

Water Analysis and Treatment

Environmental Monitoring

### Environmental

### & Analysis

Our Environmental & Analysis Sector

companies provide technologies that

monitor the environment, ensure the

quality and availability of life-critical

resources, and are used in materials

analysis and optoelectronic applications.

Summary

•  Very strong revenue growth

•  Exceptional growth in photonics business

•  Strong growth in USA and UK

•  Four acquisitions completed in the year

Revenue

\*

+19.3%

£658.4m

Adjusted profit

1

+10.2%

£147.9m

Sector % of Group turnover

32%

Safety

Environmental & Analysis

Healthcare

\*  includes inter-segmental sales

Kenneth Monterubio

Deputy Water & Sewer Superintendent,

Village of Oak Park

58 Halma plc | Annual Report and Accounts 2024

BUSINESS REVIEW continued

![]()

What the sector does

Our Environmental & Analysis Sector companies provide

high-technology solutions that monitor the environment,

improve the quality and availability of life-critical natural

resources such as air, water and food, and analyse

materials and support digital and data capabilities in a

wide range of applications. Their valuable solutions are

technically differentiated by high levels of application

knowledge, often assisted by digital, optical and

optoelectronic expertise, and supported by high levels

ofcustomer responsiveness. They serve a wide variety

ofend markets and customers. These markets include:

water and waste water management and treatment,

including for water utilities; gas analysis and detection;

food, beverage, medical and bio-medical; digital, data

and communications; aquaculture; research and science;

inspection and maintenance of infrastructure in water,

for example, dams and offshore wind turbines; and a

variety of industrial markets.

The sector’s long‑term growth drivers

The sector’s long-term growth is driven by rising demand

for life-critical resources and increasing challenges in the

management of waste and pollution, given worldwide

population growth and rising standards of living. In

addition, the increasingly urgent need to address climate

change is creating new opportunities in many of the

sector’s markets.

In turn, these trends are resulting in new policy initiatives

and environmental regulations to manage these impacts,

including strategies to meet Net Zero commitments and

plans to increase adaptation and resilience. They are also

driving new regulatory initiatives to preserve life-critical

resources and prevent environmental degradation.

The sector’s growth is further underpinned by our

abilityto design, develop and manufacture innovative,

high-technology detection and analysis solutions which

help our customers address these challenges. We see

growing long-term opportunities for our companies to

help their customers, for example, to prevent emissions,

detect leaks and analyse air and water quality, and to

support new technologies to address issues such as

renewable energy and storage, sustainable food

systemsand mobility in cities.

Sector performance

The Environmental & Analysis Sector delivered strong

revenue growth. Revenue of £658.4m (2023:£552.1m)

was19.3% higher than in the prior year, and up 20.8%

onan organic constant currency basis.

Sector growth was driven primarily by exceptional growth

in the photonics business within the Optical Analysis

subsector, particularly in the second half, which benefited

from accelerated demand for technologies that support

the building of digital and data capabilities. This was

partly offset by a challenging year for the spectroscopy

business within Optical Analysis which saw a decline in

revenue, reflecting destocking by research, science and

bio-pharma OEM customers, and weak semi-conductor

and personal electronics end markets.

Halma plc |  Annual Report and Accounts 2024   59

Governance Report Financial Statements Other Information

Strategic Report

![]()

In other subsectors, organic constant currency

1

growth

was led by Water Analysis and Treatment, with strong

growth in water infrastructure where ongoing investment

in both the clean and wastewater segments by UK

utilities drove increasing demand. On a reported basis,

the subsector also benefited from the acquisitions of

Visual Imaging Resources LLC (VIR) to support Minicam’s

expansion into the US market and of Sewertronics,

whichcapitalises on the growing opportunity in the

rehabilitation of wastewater infrastructure. These trends

offset lower order intake for those of our water testing

and disinfection companies, which have a higher

relianceupon discretionary endmarkets.

The Environmental Monitoring subsector delivered a

mixed performance with strong growth from newly

acquired Deep Trekker and moderate growth within the

established Gas Detection companies, offset by lower

order intake in the emerging environmental monitoring

market in the US, due to delayed large capital projects,

and lower demand in the flow and pressure control

market in India and China, following last year’s

substantial growth.

By region, the USA accounts for more than half of the

sector’s revenue (59%) and reported the highest organic

constant currency

1

growth at 43%. Performance was

dominated by the exceptional growth in photonics and

was also supported by international expansion by our

water infrastructure companies within Water Analysis

andTreatment. Organic constant currency

1

revenue

growth was also strong at 14% in the UK, with continued

growth in UK water project spend and strong demand in

gas detection. Mainland Europe reported good growth

onan organic constant currency

1

basis at 5%, with strong

demand in gas detection. Asia Pacific declined by 19% on

an organic constant currency

1

basis, reflecting the lower

demand within the flow and pressure control market in

India andChina.

Profit

1

grew by 10.2% to £147.9m (2023:£134.2m),

orby10.9% on an organic constant currency

1

basis.

Profit

1

margin decreased by 180 basis points to 22.5%

(2023:24.3%) but improved to 23.7% in the second half.

The year-on-year change primarily reflected a mix effect

from the revenue decline in the higher margin

spectroscopy businesses, the impact of lower order intake

in the watertesting & disinfection business, combined

with one-off costs, mainly in the first half, associated

with a challenging Enterprise Resource Planning (ERP)

system implementation and business restructuring. Gross

margin was lower due to mix, given exceptional growth in

the lower gross margin photonics business. R&D

expenditure of £27.4m represented 4.2% of revenue

(2023:£28.3m; 5.2% of revenue) reflecting changes in

revenue mix.

The sector made four acquisitions: there were two

acquisitions at the start of the year for an aggregate

maximum total consideration of £55m: Sewertronics

Sp.Z.o.o., which designs and manufactures equipment

and consumables for wastewater pipeline rehabilitation,

waspurchased as a standalone company in May 2023;

and VIR, which distributes and services wastewater

inspectionequipment in North America, was purchased

in April 2023 as a bolt-on to Minicam. In the second

half,there were two further bolt-on acquisitions: Alpha

Instrumatics, acquired in October 2023 for a maximum

total consideration of £33m, and ZED acquired in

December 2023. Alpha designs and manufactures devices

for high-precision measurement of trace moisture in

gases, used in growth markets and industries aligned to

the energy transition, extending Alicat’s product offering.

ZED designs and manufactures technically advanced

ballasts and sensors for UV sterilisation, which will enable

Nuvonic to offer an optimised and complete UV solution,

further increasing opportunities in their existing and

target endmarkets.

The impact of acquisitions during the year contributed

growth of 3.1% to revenue, and 2.6% to profit

1

. Currency

exchange movements had a negative effect of 3.8%

onrevenue and 3.3% on profit

1

.

Revenue by destination

£658m

USA  59%

Mainland Europe  11%

UK  14%

Asia Pacific  11%

Africa, Near and Middle East  3%

Other countries  2%

1  See alternative performance measures in note 3 to the Accounts. For sector

profit before allocation of adjustments, see note 1 to the Accounts.

60 Halma plc | Annual Report and Accounts 2024

BUSINESS REVIEW continued

![]()

Today’s wastewater infrastructure is no longer fit for

purpose. As an example, two-thirds of the United

States’ 800,000 miles of sewers are over 60 years old

and struggling to keep up with demand. A growing

population, increasing urbanisation and climate

change are putting additional pressure on an

alreadyageing network, causing sewage overflows.

The US government recently earmarked $50bn to

improve the nation’s drinking water, wastewater,

andstormwater infrastructure – the largest investment

in water that the federal government hasever made.

As the nation invests billions in the modernisation of its

wastewater systems, it will be critical for municipalities

to look at technology that can predict leaks, patrol

pipes and provide real-time insight into managing

water infrastructure.

Already successful in the wastewater inspection

market, Minicam Group has been growing fast for

several years. Its technology keeps sewers free from

blockages and renovates existing pipes to extend their

use. Minicam’s ambition is to become a global leader

ininspection and maintenance solutions.

To help accelerate this growth, Halma supported

Minicam to acquire Visual Imaging Resources (VIR)

inApril 2023 to form Minicam Inc. Based in Detroit,

United States, VIR will help extend Minicam Group’s

presence in the fast-growing North America market.

The acquisition will enable the company to serve its

customers in the region more closely, supporting local

municipalities to keep their wastewater networks

running smoothly by removing blockages and repairing

aging pipes without the need to dig a trench.

As the demands on our water networks continue to

grow, so is the need to repair ageing wastewater

infrastructure to reduce water leakage and sewage

overflows. Water infrastructure is a strategic priority

forour Environmental & Analysis Sector. The addition

ofVIR to Minicam Group adds exciting market access

and expands Halma’s growth opportunities in a

fast-growing global niche.

#### The acquisition of Visual Imaging

#### Resources will help Minicam Group

toaddress pollution and waste in the

#### United States with technology that

assesses the condition of pipes and

#### spots blockages or damage before

they become harmful overflow. I am

#### pleased to have welcomed VIR as

animportant addition to the

#### MinicamGroup.

Rob Lewis

Divisional Chief Executive, Environmental & Analysis

Sector and Chair of Minicam Group

#### Expanding into the US wastewater market

Case study

Halma plc |  Annual Report and Accounts 2024   61

Governance Report Financial Statements Other Information

Strategic Report

![]()

Susan lives in small village with her husband near

theAppenzell Alps, Switzerland. She is a mother and

grandmother to a large family, and enjoys an active

lifestyle, going for walks with her husband in the

beautifulSwiss countryside.

A year ago, Susan noticed the colours of the flowers

shesaw on her walks were looking less clear than usual.

As time went on, the details got less and less distinct

andher sight started to become blurry. Concerned, she

went to a local eye clinic. The ophthalmologist examined

her eyes and discovered that she had cataracts.

#### Losing my sight not only affected

#### myquality of life but also affected

#### everyone around me.

Cataracts are one of the leading causes of blindness.

Thecondition affects 65 million people worldwide,

andaccounts for half of the world’s 40 million people

whoare blind.

Cataracts occur when the lens of the eye develops cloudy

patches. People with cataracts see the world as if they

are looking through a frosted window. This can make

daily tasks difficult, reducing mobility and independence,

and severely impacting a person’s quality of life.

Although cataracts can happen due to injury, the

maincause is age. With the World Health Organization

estimating that the number of people over the age

of60will nearly double from 12% to 22% by 2050,

cataract cases are expected to rise significantly.

### Helping patients

### seeagain

Medicel, a Halma company based in Switzerland, is

oneof the global market leaders in cataract surgery

technology. Its injectors enable every fifth cataract

surgery worldwide, helping 6 million new lenses to be

implanted each year, saving the eyesight of millions.

Cataracts can be easily treated if detected early. Once

Susan was diagnosed, she was booked in for cataract

surgery at a local eye clinic, under the supervision of

anophthalmologist, Dr Florian Sutter. Thetreatment

involved replacing the cloudy lens with anartificial lens

using one of Medicel’s specialist lens injectors. The

innovative design ofMedicel’s injectors means that

experienced eye surgeons like Dr Sutter can perform

thewhole treatment in less than 10 minutes.

Thanks to the surgery, Susan’s quality of life has been

transformed. Her vision went from 20% before the

surgery to 100% after. She can now do the things she

hasalways loved, without the need for extra support.

Halma has a number of companies who are specialists

ineye care and help address the global problem of

preventable blindness. Each company focuses on a

specific niche within this global market to care for

people’s eyes. Eye surgeons seek out Halma companies’

technologies to help them care for people’s eyes and,

inSusan’s case, enable them to see clearly again.

#### The surgery has transformed my life.

#### Now I can be independent again

#### andenjoy life to the full.

Eye care companies

In addition to Medicel, Halma has

a number of eye care companies

that make medical devices to

helpimprove people’s sight.

62    Halma plc | Annual Report and Accounts 2024

HEALTHCARE – Case study

![]()

Medicel’s innovative lens injector helps eye surgeons perform

cataract surgeries

Watch the film

Susan

Appenzell Alps, Switzerland

Halma plc |  Annual Report and Accounts 2024   63

Governance Report Financial Statements Other Information

Strategic Report

![]()

#### Our markets

Healthcare Assessment & Analytics

Components, devices and systems that provide

valuableinformation and analytics so providers can

better understand patient health and make decisions

across thecontinuum of care.

Life Sciences

Technologies and solutions to enable in‑vitro

diagnosticsystems and accelerate life‑science

discoveriesand development.

Therapeutic Solutions

Technologies, materials and solutions that enable

treatment across key clinical specialties.

Split of sector revenue

\*

Healthcare Assessment & Analytics

Life Sciences

Therapeutic Solutions

### Healthcare

Our Healthcare companies’ technologies

and digital solutions help providers improve

the care they deliver and enhance the

quality of patients’ lives. They contribute

tothe discovery and development of new

cures, the diagnosis and treatment of

patient conditions, and the provision of

improved healthcare through data analysis.

Summary

•  Subdued performance in Healthcare Assessment

& Analytics and weakness in Life Sciences

•  Strong growth in Therapeutic Solutions

•  Continued investment in new

product development

•  Three acquisitions completed in the year

Revenue

\*

(0.6)%

£552.9m

Adjusted profit

2

(3.5)%

£125.6m

Sector % of Group turnover

27%

Safety

Environmental & Analysis

Healthcare

\*  includes inter‑segmental sales

64 Halma plc | Annual Report and Accounts 2024

BUSINESS REVIEW continued

![]()

What the sector does

Our Healthcare Sector companies’ advanced technologies

and digital solutions help providers improve the care they

deliver and enhance the quality of patients’ lives. Their

products and technologies are components, devices

andsystems critical to delivering the required standards

of care for patients. They operate in high value niches,

whichinclude: eye health, supporting both diagnostics

and surgical treatment; vital signs monitoring, including

bloodpressure, cardiac and respiration; surgical instruments

to assist with interventional radiology andoncology;

retraction systems for surgical procedures; and synthetic

bone grafts for clinical applications.

The sector has an increasing footprint in women’s health

with artificial intelligence (AI) based clinical decision support

tools for childbirth and sample collection devicesfor

cervical cancer screening.

Sector companies also supply critical fluidic components

for diagnostic and analytical instruments, and sensor

technologies to track healthcare facility assets, increase

efficiency, and support patient and staff safety.

The sector operates across a diverse range of healthcare

segments and settings, including ophthalmology, dentistry,

orthopaedics, perinatal care and women’s health, surgical

intervention, diagnostics and analytics. Its customers

range from individual healthcare professionals to large

healthcare systems and medical device original

equipment manufacturers (OEMs).

The sector’s long‑term growth drivers

The sector’s long‑term growth is supported by demographic

trends, technological innovation, improvements in

standards of care, health equity andincreased efficiency.

Most countries in the world are experiencing growth in

both the size of population and the proportion of older

people. By 2050, the world’s population of people aged

60years and older is estimated to double to 2.1 billion.

This is expected to lead to an increased prevalence of

chronic conditions, driving demand for diagnostics and

treatment. These factors are key growth drivers for our

Therapeutic Solutions businesses, given their presence in

the respiratory therapy, bone replacement, interventional

radiology, oncology and surgery markets.

Technological innovations drive growth, by increasing

thecapabilities of healthcare professionals to prevent,

diagnose and treat conditions, including remotely through

telemedicine. They contribute to improving standards of

care and increasing efficiency by enabling better, earlier,

faster and more cost‑effective diagnosis and treatment

of patients. This in turn leverages the skills and availability

of increasingly scarce healthcare staff. In addition, rising

patient demand and workforce shortages have created

substantial backlogs of patients, which are likely to persist

for many years, driving an increasing need for efficiency.

These factors are strong growth drivers for our Healthcare

Assessment & Analytics businesses.

Marina Safradin

Contact Lens Supervisor, Volk, performing surgical

contact lens inspection under a slit lamp

Halma plc |  Annual Report and Accounts 2024   65

Governance Report Financial Statements Other Information

Strategic Report

![]()

Our businesses contribute to reducing healthcare

inequity, in particular to helping close the women’s

healthgap. Women spend 25% more time in ill health

compared to men due to lower effectiveness of

treatments for women, worse care delivery and lack

ofdata

1

. Our company PeriGen provides AI‑powered

algorithms to prevent complications during childbirth,

whilst Rovers, arecent acquisition, provides sample

collection devices for cervical cancer screening.

Sector performance

The Healthcare Sector delivered a subdued

performance,driven by weak trends in Healthcare

Assessment & Analytics and Life Sciences, partly

offsetbystrong growth in Therapeutic Solutions.

Revenue of £552.9m (2023:£556.4m) was 0.6% lower

thanin the prior year, and 2.6% lower on an organic

constant currency

2

basis.

Whilst patient caseloads and backlogs remain high,

theunwinding of high inventories by OEM customers,

andbudgetary constraints in healthcare providers

generated headwinds throughout the year in our

Healthcare Assessment & Analytics and Life

Sciencessubsectors.

Most of our companies in Healthcare Assessment &

Analytics experienced soft demand, with vital signs

monitoring and ophthalmology assessment impacted by

a combination of destocking and budgetary headwinds.

Communication & software systems proved resilient,

asthe need for greater efficiency in healthcare facilities

upheld demand. Perinatal care performed strongly as

improved outcomes for mother and baby remain a

societal priority.

Our smaller Life Sciences subsector experienced a

significant slowdown as OEM customers delayed

orderstowind down their over‑stocked positions.

Our Therapeutic Solutions subsector continued to

benefitfrom strong growth in cataract and glaucoma

procedures, and solid growth in interventional radiology

and bone grafts. Demand in respiratory remained

suppressed as the segment normalises after the COVID

peak. Growth on a reported basis was supported by

theacquisitions of AprioMed (a bolt‑on to IZI Medical

Products) and the TeDan group of companies.

By geography, Mainland Europe reported double‑digit

revenue growth on a reported and organic constant

currency

2

basis. This was driven in large part by strength

in acute ophthalmology. The USA and UK showed single

digit organic constant currency

2

decline. Performance

inAsia Pacific reflected ongoing challenges in China,

withthe move to volume based procurement, and

economic headwinds.

Profit

2

of £125.6m was 3.5% lower than the prior year

(2023:£130.1m), or 6.7% lower on an organic constant

currency

2

basis.

Profit

2

margin decreased by 70 basis points to

22.7%(2023:23.4%). This reflected the impact from

theweakness in volumes, partially offset by good

management of pricing and cost discipline across

thesector. R&D expenditure increased to £34.4m,

representing 6.2% ofrevenue (2023:£33.1m; 5.9% of

revenue), reflecting continued high levels of investment

innew productdevelopment.

The sector made three acquisitions during the year.

AprioMed AB, a company based in Sweden, was acquired

in October 2023 for a maximum total consideration of

£10m. AprioMed designs, manufactures and distributes

medical devices used for bone biopsies. AprioMed’s range

of biopsy needles, used for minimally invasive procedures,

complements IZI Medical’s products for cancer diagnosis

and treatment.

The TeDan group of companies was purchased in

November 2023 for a maximum total consideration

of£80m. TeDan develops, manufactures and supplies

medical retraction systems used by surgeons in spinal,

neurological, cardiac and orthopaedic procedures.

Rovers Medical Devices B.V., based in The Netherlands,

was acquired in March 2024 for a maximum total

consideration of £77m. Rovers designs, manufactures and

distributes innovative and market‑leading brushes, used

by professionals or by patients at home in more than 90

countries, to collect samples for cervical cancer screening.

Acquisitions had a positive effect of 4.6% on revenue

and4.9% on profit

2

. Currency exchange movements had

anegative effect of 2.6% on revenue and 1.7% on profit

2

.

Revenue by destination

£553m

USA  52%

Mainland Europe  19%

UK  9%

Asia Pacific  13%

Africa, Near and Middle East  2%

Other countries  5%

1  Closing the Women’s Health Gap, World Economic Forum insight report,

January 2024

2  See alternative performance measures in note 3 to the Accounts. For sector

profit before allocation of adjustments, see note 1 to the Accounts.

66 Halma plc | Annual Report and Accounts 2024

BUSINESS REVIEW continued

![]()

Cervical cancer claims a woman’s life every two

minutes. It is the fourth most common cancer

amongwomen globally. However, it is also one of

themost treatable forms of cancer if diagnosed early.

Few diseases reflect global health inequities as much

as cervical cancer. More than 85% of those affected

are young, undereducated women who live in the

world’s poorest countries, where death rates are

threetimes as high as in more developed countries.

Not surprisingly screening is considerably lower in

thosecountries.

As a result, in November 2020, the World Health

Organization (WHO) launched a strategy to

acceleratethe elimination of cervical cancer by

increasing proactive screening. The WHO strategy

established ambitious global targets to achieve by

2030, including that 70% of women will be screened,

using a high performance test, by the age of 35, and

again by theage of 45.

In February 2024, Halma acquired Rovers Medical

Devices, a company based in Oss, The Netherlands,

that enables better screening of cancers, especially

cervical cancer. Its innovative and market‑leading

brushes, used in more than 90 countries, collect

largercell samples leading to more accurate diagnosis.

Its brushes can either be used by professionals or by

patients at home to self‑sample. Currently, every

second a Rovers brush is used to screen a woman

forcervical cancer, helping to proactively save lives.

Health inequality between women and men is often

ignored. Even though women tend to live longer than

men, they spend more of their lives in poor health.

Thewomen’s health market is a strategic priority for

Halma’s healthcare sector and with the acquisition

ofRovers, it has expanded its positive impact on

improving health outcomes for everyone, every day.

I am thrilled to welcome Rovers to

theHalma family. From the earliest

conversations, the alignment with our

purpose was clear and we could see

agreat fit for the Healthcare Sector.

The World Health Organization’s

strategy will drive further demand

forits innovative brushes increasing

global cervical screening rates and

diagnostics for patients worldwide,

ensuring long‑term growth and

impact in women’s health.

Claire Ferguson

Divisional Chief Executive, Healthcare Sector and

Chairof Rovers Medical Devices

#### Saving lives by growing into new markets

Case study

Halma plc |  Annual Report and Accounts 2024   67

Governance Report Financial Statements Other Information

Strategic Report

![]()

Developing, attracting and

retaining high quality talent is

akeydriver of our success and

delivery of our strategy. We strive

tobuild leadership teams which

arediverse, effective and engaged.

Their key matters

• Fair pay, terms and conditions.

• Inclusive, diverse and

supportive environment.

• Opportunity for development

and progression.

• Workforce policies.

• Collaboration and engagement across

the Group.

Further links:

Sustainability on page84

Governance Report on page119

Remuneration Report on page152

Maintaining strong stakeholder relationships is

essential to Halma’s long‑term sustainable growth

andthe fulfilment of our purpose.

### Engagement with our stakeholders

How we engage

We foster an open and collaborative environment, which ensures

regular communication and engagement across our Group of over

8,000 employees. At a Group level, we engage with our employees

through a number of mechanisms, including, but not limited to,

regular hybrid townhalls, our Group intranet and the annual

employee engagement survey. Leaders of our companies are

regularly updated and brought intoconversations regarding key

strategic topics and financial performance, which they then share

with their own employee populations.

At the company level, our companies engage with their employees

through company newsletters; regular townhalls; digital platforms,

including intranet sites; employee pulse checks; employee forums;

wellbeing initiatives; and organised socialevents.

Our Board members greatly value engagement opportunities with

our colleagues, which take the form of both direct and indirect

engagement and consider the interests of employees when making

decisions. Details of Board engagement with employees during the

year is set out on page136 of the Governance Report.

Outcomes and actions in the year

•  Executive and non‑executive Directors attended 37 company site

visits, meeting with a diverse range of colleagues.

•  Achieved an 83% response rate and 76% overall engagement rate

for our annual employee engagement survey.

•  Through the Employee Assistance Programme in the US, Europe

and India, we have supported employees in exploring topics such

as menopause, managing grief and loss, and mindfulness. We

also introduced a helpline in Israel to support our employees

through the conflict in the Middle East.

•  Introduction of YuLife wellbeing app for the majority of

UK companies.

•  In June 2024 all companies will migrate to a unified people

platform, Workday, which will further enhance data accessibility,

process automation and the employee experience, supporting

ourcompanies’ growth and competitiveness on a global scale.

•  Continued to improve the onboarding experience for new joiners

and created learning and networking opportunities for colleagues

across regions as a follow up from feedback received via the

employee engagement survey.

#### Our people

68 Halma plc | Annual Report and Accounts 2024

OUR STAKEHOLDERS

![]()

Our customers play a pivotal role

inthe fulfilment of our purpose by

delivering our products and services

to the end market where they serve

to protect and improve the quality

of life.

Their key matters

• Innovative solutions.

• Competitive pricing.

• Long‑term relationships.

• Stable supply chain.

• Service and support levels.

Further links:

Business reviews on page50

Non-financial & sustainability information

statement on page100

How we engage

Our Divisional Chief Executives (DCEs) engage with our major

customers to ensure that we offer and develop innovative solutions

using our technology and deep application knowledge.

As a highly decentralised business our companies work closely with

their customers, which fosters close partnerships and promotes

open two‑way communication and dialogue.

Outcomes and actions in the year

•  Investment in our digital growth programmes to explore new

waysof providing value to customers through digital products.

•  An increasing number of our customers are engaging with our

companies on sustainability matters via a variety of channels,

including through sustainability performance surveys.

How we engage

The Board members engage and communicate with our companies

through business reporting, site visits, presentations and events,

which ensures alignment of the development and performance

ofthe companies with Halma’s growth strategy and culture.

The Board regularly receives sector and company updates directly

or via the Group Chief Executive and sector presentations are

scheduled into Halma’s annual Board agenda.

Outcomes and actions in the year

•  Accelerate CEO conference held in October 2023.

•  Completion of our Security Upgrade Programme, which has

greatly enhanced our ability to connect across companies,

learnfrom one another and collaborate.

•  All Halma companies have migrated into the same Microsoft

environment. This change has made collaboration and connection

easier across companies and peer groups. We have also refreshed

our communications channels so that they are simpler to use

andmore integrated. As a result, we are seeing more news being

shared across companies, more questions put to the network and

functional communities and interest groups growing.

•  Supported the development of our companies’ products via our

Functional Networks, which enables collaboration, interconnectivity

and allows our companies to leverage their experiences and

knowledge from one another.

•  Continued M&A activity, providing companies with access to new

products, knowhow and end markets.

Our decentralised model places

ourcompanies close to their end

markets, under the management

of their own board of directors,

which empowers entrepreneurial

action. Our companies are vital to

the success of our growth strategies

– collectively delivering our organic

growth and through selective asset

and bolt‑on acquisitions, deliver

inorganic growth.

Their key matters

• Collaboration and interconnectivity.

• Operational and financial performance.

• Access to our Growth Enablers and

central expertise, skills and

other resources.

• R&D investment.

• Talent development.

• International expansion.

Further links:

Business reviews on page50

Strategic Report on page1

#### Our companies

#### Customers

Halma plc |  Annual Report and Accounts 2024   69

Governance Report Financial Statements Other Information

Strategic Report

![]()

#### Accelerate CEO 2023

Case study

In October 2023, Halma’s Senior Leadership Team

(comprising the Board, Executive Board, sector boards,

all company managing directors, and senior leaders in

our Group Functions and Growth Enablers) gathered in

Berlin for two days.

The gathering covered Halma’s strategic priorities and

reflected on the challenges and opportunities facing

our companies. In a series of workshops and panel

discussions key topics around talent development, go

to market, innovation, digital and technology change

were discussed.

During the conference, a focus was placed on

celebrating the achievements of the past year,

culminating in awarding Company of the Year

ineachsector and overall, commending their

performance and the dedication of their employees.

Feedback from the conference highlighted the most

valuable aspect: building networks and connections

between people, which is crucial to our operating

model. It also offered valuable insights for the

upcoming year. Harnessing the momentum and

energy, we’ve established working groups to address

follow‑up actions and opportunities identified in

talent,technology, and go‑to‑market strategies,

whichensures we make swift progress.

70 Halma plc | Annual Report and Accounts 2024

OUR STAKEHOLDERS continued

![]()

Developing strong relationships

with our suppliers is key to the

operational success of our business

and ensures that we have agility

todevelop new and market

competitive solutions to meet

ourcustomers’ needs, who play

anessential role in ensuring the

sustainable growth of the Group.

Their key matters

• Fair payment practices.

• General terms and conditions

of business.

• Social, ethical and

environmental impacts.

• Long‑term partnerships.

Further links:

Sustainability on page77

Non-financial & sustainability information

statement on page100

How we engage

As a highly decentralised business our companies work closely

withtheir suppliers. Our DCEs engage with our key suppliers to

ensure that we continue to deliver the best products and services

for our customers and have the infrastructure in place to respond

tomarket developments. DCEs report back to the Board periodically

on significant supplier contracts and arrangements, and the Board

maintains oversight of potential supply chain issues and mitigations.

Many of our companies have been engaging with suppliers on

sustainability matters and as part of reducing Scope 3 emissions

linked to our supply chain. We expect increased engagement

fromour companies as they start to develop their Scope3

decarbonisation plans.

Our Halma Strength in Numbers (HSIN) team provides a

strategicpurchasing function to our companies, offering collective

economies of scale and introduction of new vendors to serve a

specific business need. The HSIN team engage with key suppliers

todevelop proposals and present options to our companies.

Our principal suppliers are subject to regular engagement, including

audits, and are encouraged to operate with the high ethical

standards that are set out in our Code of Conduct. The Board

annually reviews and approves our Modern Slavery Act statement.

Outcomes and actions in the year

•  Continued to engage with suppliers on sustainability including

anumber of our companies utilising the EcoVadis platform via

Halma’s group licence to gain a better understanding of supplier

sustainability credentials.

•  Held a “Halma Strategic Supplier” event (see page72).

#### Suppliers

Halma plc |  Annual Report and Accounts 2024   71

Governance Report Financial Statements Other Information

Strategic Report

![]()

#### Halma Strategic Supplier event

Case study

In May 2023, the Halma Strength in Numbers (HSIN)

team held the second Halma Strategic Supplier event,

hosted by BEA in Belgium. The event connected key

suppliers from across our supply chain with operational

leaders from our companies. The event’s aims were to

encourage networking, facilitate the sharing of best

practices, provide opportunities for companies to meet

with established partners, identify strategic initiatives

and to hear and engage with keynote speakers.

Supplier presentations on the first day of the event

provided our companies with ideas to take into an

internal discussion on the second day to determine

areas of focus and actions.

The event was highly beneficial to both suppliers

andcompanies and strengthened the bond with

keysuppliers by showing how much we value their

commitment to Halma’s business. The event prompted

various actions resulting in greater collaboration

acrosscompanies and the launch of three key tenders

involving 16 of our companies, leading to significant

value for all.

HSIN events have helped to

buildstrong supplier relationships,

#### identified vital supply chain risk

management opportunities,

#### provided various saving

#### opportunitiesas well as increased

#### collaboration across the Halma

#### operating companies.

Ross Walker,

Head of Supply Chain, Apollo

72 Halma plc | Annual Report and Accounts 2024

OUR STAKEHOLDERS continued

![]()

We have a duty to conduct

business in a responsible and

sustainable way that aligns with

our purpose, our organisational and

cultural genes, and supports the

communities in which we operate.

Their key matters

• Environmental and social impact.

• Improving quality of life.

• Protecting people.

Further links:

Sustainability on page77

Non-financial & sustainability information

statement on page100

How we engage

Our Executive Directors are in dialogue with our business partners

and will meet with management at potential acquisition targets as

part of the due diligence process.

The Board receives reports on the M&A pipeline at every scheduled

meeting, which allows for considered discussion and facilitates their

decision‑making process.

Outcomes and actions in the year

•  Completed eight purpose‑aligned acquisitions across our three

sectors throughout the year.

How we engage

The Directors regularly review our portfolio to consider how our

companies and their products align with our purpose.

The Sustainability team engages with stakeholders on sustainability

issues and reports to the Board on these matters.

At a more local level, our companies undertake a range of

initiativeswith their local communities to provide engagement

andpositive impact.

Outcomes and actions in the year

•  Our companies support wide‑ranging charities including housing

and food needs, health and education, through both volunteering

efforts and charitable donations. Some examples include: BEA

supports underprivileged families through donations of goods like

toys, books and hygiene products; Crowcon fundraised for various

charities including local schools and orphanages and donated to

the Ukrainian relief efforts; Ocean provided school supplies on

behalf of A Gift For Teaching, a non‑profit organisation providing

supplies to teachers of students in need in Florida; Oseco/Elfab

supports an organisation providing cancer treatments and

ancillary services, a local food shelter, and delivered aid to a

Ukrainian village which one of their employees originates from;

Riester supports a children’s cancer hospital with in‑kind

donations; Alicat gifted books to benefit a local daycare

centreand goods for a food pantry.

A key aspect of our sustainable

growth strategy is achieved through

acquisitions and our companies

andsector M&A teams work

continuously to build relationships

with businesses that could become

an acquisition prospect or a

strategic business partner.

Their key matters

• Financial performance.

• R&D investment.

• Collaboration and interconnectivity.

• Delivery of initiatives.

• Mergers and acquisitions.

• International expansion.

• Cultural and ethical fit and alignment

with our purpose.

Further links:

Strategic Report on page 1

Business reviews on page 50

Governance in action on page132

#### Acquisition prospects and business partners

#### Society and community

Halma plc |  Annual Report and Accounts 2024   73

Governance Report Financial Statements Other Information

Strategic Report

![]()

Investors and debt holders provide

the financial liquidity we require

tooperate and continue our

sustainable growth, and are key

beneficiaries in the value that we

create. As investors in our business,

we are committed to transparent

and open engagement with them.

Their key matters

• Strategy and implementation.

• Operational and financial performance.

• Capital structure, liquidity, capital

allocation and dividend policy.

• Risk management.

• M&A.

• Talent and succession planning.

• Environmental, social and

governance matters.

• Company culture.

Further links:

Strategic report on page1

Business review on page50

How we engage

The Board recognises the value of engaging with all of our investors

and debt holders and gaining a diverse selection of shareholder and

stakeholder views from a range of geographies. We maintain an

annual programme of investor publications and key engagement

initiatives, and the Directors meet investors on a regular basis,

principally through investor roadshows, investor events and the

Annual General Meeting.

The Chair is accessible to shareholders and will invite the Company’s

largest equity shareholders to meet to discuss Company strategy,

direction and any other significant matters. The Senior Independent

Director provides an alternative channel for shareholders to raise

concerns, independent of executive management and the Chair.

The Head of Investor Relations, Head of Sustainability, the

Company Secretary and Group Treasurer maintain an ongoing

dialogue with shareholders, investor bodies, financial analysts and

our lenders regarding financial, operational, risk and environmental,

social and governance issues, and provide regular reports to the

Board on these interactions.

Outcomes and actions in the year

•  Held 250 investor meetings, with over 270 investors, attended

bya broad range of senior Halma management, including the

GroupChief Executive, Chief Financial Officer and members of

the Executive Board.

•  Held roadshows focused on smaller investors and private

client brokers.

•  Held a webinar focused on private investors.

•  Held a series of meetings between our Chair, Dame Louise Makin,

and major shareholders, covering approximately 25% of our

issued share capital. Key discussions included Board succession

forboth executive and non‑executive teams, Board composition

and skills, remuneration, sustainability and talent management.

•  Excellent relationships with key debt investors and a strong credit

story led to very high demand and favourable pricing for our

private placement issuance in April 2024.

•  Held our Annual General Meeting in July 2023, allowing for

face‑to‑face interaction between Board members and a range

of investors.

•  Held a series of meetings between our Chief Sustainability Officer,

Constance Baroudel, and major shareholders to engage on our

progress in reducing GHG Scope 3 emissions and working towards

setting appropriate GHG Scope 3 emissions targets.

#### Investors and debt holders

74 Halma plc | Annual Report and Accounts 2024

OUR STAKEHOLDERS continued

![]()

Throughout the year the Directors believe that they

have acted in a way that they considered, in good

faith, would be most likely to promote the success

ofthe Company for the benefit of shareholders,

andin doing so had regard, among other matters,

to S.172(1)(a) to (f) of the Companies Act 2006.

Further disclosures on each of the S.172(1) factors, found throughout this Report, are set out below.

#### S.172(1) element and their relevant disclosures

The likely consequences ofany

decision in the longterm

Key decisions made in theyearon page76

Sustainable Growth Model on page26

Business reviews on page50

Strategic Report on page1

The need to foster the company’s

business relationships with suppliers,

customers and others

Non-financial & sustainability information statement

onpage100

Our stakeholders on page68

Business reviews on page50

The desirability of the company

maintaining a reputation for high

standards of businessconduct

Sustainable Growth Model on page26

Risk management and internal control on page104

Non-financial & sustainability information statement

onpage100

The interest of the

company’s employees

Sustainability on page77

Our stakeholders on page68

Governance Report on page119

Non-financial & sustainability information statement

onpage100

Remuneration Report on page152

The impact of the company’s operations

on the community andenvironment

Sustainability on page77

TCFD Statement on page90

The need to act fairly as between

members of thecompany

Our stakeholders on page68

Governance Report on page119

Directors’ Report on page178

(a)

(c)

(e)

(b)

(d)

(f)

Halma plc |  Annual Report and Accounts 2024   75

Governance Report Financial Statements Other Information

Strategic Report

SECTION 1721 COMPLIANCE STATEMENT

![]()

Principal decision and stakeholdersconsidered Factors considered by the Board Longer‑term considerations

Capital allocation

•  Our companies.

•  Shareholders and investors.

•  Our people.

•  Customers and suppliers.

The Group’s Budget, approved by the Board, sets the

allocation of capital to deliver our growth strategy

through investment in R&D, capital expenditure, talent

and acquisitions. The Board were cognisant of the

Group’s short to medium‑term priorities in setting the

Group Budget whilst being mindful of macroeconomic

and geopolitical circumstances, to ensure continued

delivery of growth and the safeguard ofshareholders’

interests, as well as thoseofits wider stakeholders

including employees, customers and suppliers.

Balancing investment

forfuture growth while

considering shorter

terminflationary cost

pressures and political

andeconomic risks.

Dividend

•  Shareholders andinvestors.

•  Our people.

•  Customers and suppliers.

For its 45th consecutive year, the Board took the

decision to increase dividend payments by more than

5%. As a high growth company, the Board carefully

balanced the financial resources required to execute

our strategy, including organic investment needs

andacquisition opportunities in line with our Budget;

the Group’s medium‑term rate of organic constant

currency growth; maintaining a prudent level of

dividend cover and moderate indebtedness; and

equitable treatment of our stakeholders when taking

this decision.

That dividends are

consistent with the

Company’s financial

performance and would

not be detrimental to the

strength of the balance

sheet and future

sustainable growth.

Acquisitions

•  Shareholders and investors.

•  Our companies.

•  Our people.

•  Customers and suppliers.

•  Acquisition prospects and

business partners.

The Group completed eight acquisitions during the

year, six of which required Board approval. The

detailed acquisition proposals from the Group Chief

Executive set out the long‑term implications of the

acquisition and the effect on Halma’s stakeholders.

Itis essential that each of our companies aligns with

our purpose and the Board carefully balanced the

financial commitment required against the risks and

anticipated return, whilst considering the strategic

fitwith our purpose, the opportunities for geographic

ormarket growth (either organic or through further

M&A) and the talent and knowhow which would

beacquired.

Halma’s discipline in

making acquisitions which

are aligned to our purpose

and which are in market

nicheswith long‑term

growth drivers are core

toour strategy and are

criticalto ensure that

wecan continue to grow

sustainably for the benefit

of allourstakeholders.

Cash pooling

•  Shareholders and investors.

•  Our companies.

•  Acquisition prospects

andbusiness partners.

In 2023 the Board approved the introduction of cash

pooling arrangements for Group entities in China

andEurope and the enhancement of existing UK

arrangements. This was to improve cash efficiency

across the Group and provide flexibility to pay down

debt and reduce interest expense.

Ensuring that the Company

is well placed to continue to

have the ability to invest in

future growth.

#### Board decision‑making

The principal decisions taken by the Board during the year, along with how the Directors considered stakeholder

interests when discharging their duties under S.172(1), are set out below.

76 Halma plc | Annual Report and Accounts 2024

CONSIDERING STAKEHOLDERS IN OUR DECISIONMAKING

![]()

Seeking growth opportunities driven by

ourpurpose, long-term growth drivers

andevolving sustainability demands

Aiming to increase and

broaden the benefits enabled

by our products and services

#### Doing more good while doing less harm

We protect our

#### environment by:

We  drive growth in sustainability by:

We support

#### our people by:

Improving the lives of employees,

suppliers and community members

Diversity, equity

and inclusion

Reducing

emissions

Sustainable

design

Reducing our environmental footprint in

our operations and wider value chains

### Our approach to sustainability

Sustainability for growth

At Halma, sustainability has always been at the core

ofour purpose-driven strategy for growth.

Our sustainability-related growth is achieved by our

continued focus on acquiring and growing companies

insafety, environmental and healthcare markets that

areaddressing real-world problems by enabling their

customers to provide safer environments, protect life-

critical resources, and deliver better healthcare.

The agility of our companies means they can be quick

torespond to the demands of their customers, evolving

their products and services to address sustainability-

related opportunities and challenges over time.

We believe that continuing to encourage our companies

to identify and pursue sustainability-related opportunities

to grow their products and markets, through our first

sustainability pillar – to drive growth in sustainability

– will allow us to accelerate our progress and broaden the

benefits that our companies already enable through their

products and services. Our companies think of this as

prioritising opportunities to “do more good” and grow

their revenues and profits.

At the same time, we recognise that our growth has

potentially negative impacts on people and planet –

andmanaging and improving this impact is the focus

ofour second and third sustainability pillars.

Our second sustainability pillar is driven by our purpose

and cultural DNA – to support our people as we grow –

our employees, suppliers and the communities we

operate in. Within this pillar, our key focus area is

diversity,equity and inclusion.

Our third pillar – to protect our environment – is vitally

important to Halma, not only because it is the right

thingto do, but also as it will support our future growth.

Priority focus areas include sustainable product design

and reducing our carbon emissions.

For all of our companies, these three sustainability pillars

together translate into our wider ambition – to “do more

good while doing less harm”.

#### Our three sustainability pillars

CO

2

Halma plc |  Annual Report and Accounts 2024   77

Governance Report Financial Statements Other Information

Strategic Report

SUSTAINABILITY

![]()

Board and Executive level sustainability governance

At Group level, our Board is ultimately responsible for our

Sustainable Growth Model, which has sustainability at its

core and includes oversight of climate-related risks and

opportunities. Further embedding sustainability into our

business continues to be one of the Board’s key priorities

for 2025.

All members of the Board have sustainability experience

or expertise. Jo Harlow, Senior Independent Director,

alsohas significant experience and expertise in climate

change and decarbonisation, including through her role

as a Board member of Chapter Zero, the UK chapter of

the Climate Governance Initiative.

Our sustainability agenda is led by our Chief Sustainability

Officer, Constance Baroudel, who has principal responsibility

for our sustainability activities andpolicy. She is also our

Sector Chief Executive for Environmental and Analysis

and a member of the Executive Board, and regularly

presents to the Board.

During the first part of 2024, she chaired our Sustainability

Management Committee (SMC), whichwas a cross-

functional team of Group and sector representatives

providing direction and oversight of implementation of

our sustainability agenda. Having finalised our refreshed

internal expectations for our companies (see below),

theSMC was disbanded as theirresponsibilities became

embedded into our existing management structures, in

line with our overall priority of embedding sustainability

across our business operations.

The Executive Board is now responsible for providing

additional direction and oversight of our sustainability

approach and internal sustainability expectations,

including being responsible for the identification and

management of sustainability and climate-related

opportunities and risks.

Since 2023, progress on reducing emissions (energy

productivity) and diversity, equity and inclusion

(genderbalance on company boards) has been

incorporated into executive remuneration.

Read more about the Board’s key priorities on page130

See the Board’s sustainability‑related skill set on page141

Read more about climate‑related governance on page90

Read more about sustainability‑related remuneration on page168

Read more about sustainability governance at www.halma.com

Materiality and reporting

Our 2021 informal strategic materiality assessment

process continues to inform the key focus areas within our

sustainability approach, including diversity, equity and

inclusion, reducing emissions and sustainable design.

During 2024 and into 2025, we are focusing on creating

an approach to a Group sustainability materiality

assessment that is fully embedded in our wider risk

andopportunity management processes. Our initial

focusis on preparing for the financial materiality based

disclosures that will be applicable for the Group in the

coming years, including commencing work on further

assessing potential sustainability-related risks within

ourcompanies’ supply chains.

As in the prior year, this sustainability section allows

ustoshare our progress on the key elements of our

sustainability agenda. Data on other environmental,

social and governance topics and more detailed

examplesof our companies’ progress are available

atwww.halma.com.

Read more about our sustainability approach and informal

strategic materiality assessment at www.halma.com

Further social and environmental metrics and information on our

progress can be found in our ESG Data Supplement and Emissions

Reduction Report at www.halma.com

Our internal sustainability expectations

We are embedding our approach to sustainability in

ouroperations. During 2024, we established refreshed

sustainability-related expectations for our companies.

These expectations relate to both driving growth in

sustainability and managing impacts on people and

environment. Our expectations also include how the

sectors and Group functions can support and enable

ourcompanies to achieve the Group’s, and their own,

sustainability-related goals.

#### Embedding our sustainability approach

78 Halma plc | Annual Report and Accounts 2024

SUSTAINABILITY continued

![]()

Expectations for driving growth in sustainability

Our expectations embed consideration of sustainability

growth opportunities and risks into strategic planning. All

companies are required to consider potential sustainability-

related revenue and profit growth opportunities as part

of their annual strategic planning cycle – prioritising these

where possible. These could include, for example, growing

into new markets aligned with the energy transition, or

increasing ability to access healthcare via technology.

Companies are also required to consider and include

strategic sustainability-related risks in their risk registers.

The sectors support this strategic planning process, connect

Halma companies tobetter respond to opportunities,

and pursue sustainability-related opportunities through

M&A whererelevant. More information is available in

theDrivegrowth in sustainability section overleaf.

Expectations for protecting the environment

andsupporting people

Our expectations also extend the existing requirement

foreach company to maintain a tactical Sustainability

Action Plan (SAP) – formerly called a Key Sustainability

Objective (KSO) Action Plan – by embedding it into the

budgeting process. These plans contain goals and actions

set by each company to manage their impacts on the

environment and people. All companies must refresh

theirSAP annually, and companies must meet different

‘minimum requirements’ for these plans depending

ontheir size or the potential size of their negative

environmental impacts. In this manner, we aim to

makeprogress on the Group’s goals and impacts

withoutoverburdening our smaller companies.

The scope and ambition of these ‘minimum requirements’

increases each year, with companies also encouraged

toinclude goals and actions that are most relevant to

their operations and products. Importantly, however, the

companies retain autonomy over the specific goals and

actions they include in their SAP, choosing to contribute

to the Group goals and the ‘minimum requirements’ in

the ways that are most appropriate for their geography,

business context and sustainability impacts. Theirplans,

as well as the ‘minimum requirements’ setbythe Group,

will change and adapt over time.

Our sectors are responsible for monitoring and challenging

the SAP ambition and progress of our larger and higher

impact companies. The Group function supports the

companies by creating resources, networks and education

to enable companies to share best practice, support each

other and access subject matterexpertise where relevant.

Halma plc |  Annual Report and Accounts 2024   79

Governance Report Financial Statements Other Information

Strategic Report

![]()

Overview

Halma companies know their markets and customers

best, which is why our sustainability approach focuses

onbottom-up company led identification and

management of sustainability growth opportunities.

Because of our diversified portfolio, this results in a

varietyof different outcomes.

In practice, some of our companies are growing

existingsustainability-related markets further, some

aredeveloping new products for sustainability-related

markets, and others are pivoting their existing products

for alternative uses in sustainability-related sectors.

Formany companies, leveraging innovation and digital

technologies will be key to solving sustainability challenges.

However, for some of our companies, it maybe more

relevant for them to focus on identifying any potential

sustainability-related risks to their existingpurpose-

aligned growth plans.

At the Group and sector level, we also continue to be

excited by acquisitions that deliver on our purpose and

long-term growth drivers and additionally have significant,

long-term sustainability growth opportunities.

This Annual Report includes a number of examples

oforganic and inorganic growth opportunities in

sustainability, including climate-related opportunities

inour TCFD statement on pages 90 to 99, and in the

casestudies on pages 56, 61 & 67.

Within this Sustainability section:

•  The case study on the facing page explains how we

arebroadening the social benefits delivered by Halma’s

Healthcare Sector via the recent acquisitions of IZI

Medical and TeDan Surgical Innovations.

•  The case study on the use of PeriGen’s technology

inMalawi (page 82), while currently a largely non-

commercial opportunity, illustrates how one of our

small companies is exploring the sustainability-related

growth opportunities that may arise from improving

maternal health in emerging markets.

Defining and measuring sustainability-related growth

willcontinue to be a challenge, given our Sustainable

Growth Model is already driven by our purpose to create

asafer, cleaner, healthier future for everyone, every

day.Therefore, separately identifying and measuring

opportunities can be difficult, and we are conscious

ofadding to the reporting burden on our small and

medium-sized companies. Therefore, we are focused on

building a variety of flexible approaches to measurement

and reporting of opportunities over time.

#### Drive growth in sustainability

#### Halma and the SDGs

The societal and environmental benefits we enable

through our products and services help contribute

towards the broad aims of many UN Sustainable

Development Goals (SDGs).

Because of the diversity of Halma companies, the

contribution from our products and services covers

awide range of SDGs, depending on the sector and

the business.

In this Annual Report, we aim to give some

indicative examples of the benefits enabled by

ourcompanies’ products and services, and more

information about the relevant SDGs supported is

available on our website.

See theOurcompanies’ impact and Impact examples and

metrics sections of our website at www.halma.com

Broadly, the SDGs most regularly supported by our

businesses include the following:

80 Halma plc | Annual Report and Accounts 2024

SUSTAINABILITY continued

![]()

#### Healthy innovation for social impact

Case study

Halma’s work in the Healthcare Sector not only

enables economic benefits and drives organisational

growth, it also enables social benefits. The innovative

solutions our companies develop are helping to

improve the quality and lifespan ofindividuals across

the globe.

This is illustrated by two of our more recent acquisitions:

IZI Medical and TeDan Surgical Innovations (TSI). These

two companies’ technologies are estimated to have

improved health outcomes for more than 1 million

individual patients who underwent surgeries and

diagnostics procedures in 2023.

At IZI, a manufacturer and distributor of quality

medical devices that support the surgical process,

thiswas achieved through their image-guided Spherz

®

product. These reflective spherical devices are placed

on biopsy needles and other image guided surgery

components to help triangulate the exact location

from which a biopsy sample needs to be taken.

These innovative spheres provide information that

enable surgeons to make minute incisions or punctures,

especially important for delicate procedures in complex

locations such as the brain and spine. Smaller incisions

and punctures improve success rates,reduce the risk of

additional tissue damage and improve patient recovery

times. We estimate that in 2023, IZI’s products played

a part in nearly 400,000 patients’ surgical or

diagnosticprocedures.

TSI is a Halma company that manufactures specialised

surgical instruments to enhance and support surgical

procedures. Its technology helps toretract and expose

tissue and vascular structures toenable surgeons safe

access to complex surgical sitesincluding the spine,

brain and heart.

For example, their Phantom UL™ zdATP™ Surgical

Access System enables surgeons to directly access

patients’ lumbar discs via narrow passageways

through their abdomen. This development replaces

thetraditional route taken from the back of the

patient, which requires surgeons to remove parts of

thespine to get past the spinal cord and nerve roots

before reaching affected discs. Access via the abdomen

not only results in a safer procedure, but also in quicker

recovery times and a lowered possibility of issues that

traditional open posterior surgery can cause.

We estimate that more than 800,000 patients were

treated in neuro/spine and cardiothoracic conditions

procedures using TSI products in 2023, bringing the

combined total of the number of patients supported

by these two Halma companies to more than 1 million

in a single year. This demonstrates how Halma

companies, driven by our purpose, are working to

ensure a healthier future for everyone, every day.

The figures quoted in this example are high level estimates only and

moreinformation on our methodology and assumptions is available

at www.halma.com.

Halma plc |  Annual Report and Accounts 2024   81

Governance Report Financial Statements Other Information

Strategic Report

![]()

Halma’s purpose has driven our business for decades

andinforms every decision we make. A key part of our

purpose is focused on growing our companies who can

then amplify the positive difference they make every day

through their technologies. Sustainability has always been

at the heart of this growth strategy, and our companies

are always alert to new opportunities that will enable

their customers to provide safer environments, protect

life-critical resources and enable better healthcare.

Enabling better health outcomes

PeriGen is an example of a Halma company looking

atways to drive its growth through sustainability.

Itdevelops technologies that solve an urgent global

problem: enabling better health outcomes for

mothersand babies during childbirth.

Worldwide, about 140 million women give birth every

year. Tragically, however, around one million new-born

babies die within the first 24 hours. Added to this, the

World Health Organization estimates that each day 810

women die from pregnancy related or childbirth related

complications. Sub-Saharan Africa has a particularly high

maternal death rate and an even higher stillbirth and

neonatal death rate. In Malawi, there is a shockingly high

maternal death rate, with about one in every 200 women

dying around the time of delivery, and even higher levels

of early neonatal death and stillbirth rate, ranging

between 2-6% of all babies during the time of delivery,

either in the womb or outside the womb.

During the delivery process, electronic fetal monitoring

can provide data on the birth progress, but caregivers

must interpret the data and recognise any warning

signs,many of which can be subtle and build gradually

over hours.

Early warning system for healthcare workers

PeriGen, a Halma company based in North Carolina,

US,provides Artificial Intelligence based software

solutions to interpret this data in real time, updating

thecare team and enhancing the delivery of care during

childbirth. PeriGen joined Halma in 2021 and its PeriWatch

Vigilance

®

technology acts as an automated early

warning system for both mothers and babies, tracking

vital information such as fetal heart rate, contractions,

and labour progression.

### Life-saving technology

### in emerging markets

The Area 25 Health Centre serves Malawi’s bustling

capital, Lilongwe, home to around one million people.

Working in partnership with Malawi’s Ministry of Health

together with one of PeriGen’s customers, the Texas

Children’s Hospital, and Baylor College of Medicine,

theclinic is transforming the quality of care in its

Maternal Health Unit.

Introducing PeriGen’s technology to the Area 25 Health

Centre helped the clinical team to reduce the number of

stillbirths and neonatal deaths by 82% and also improve

the overall quality of care for new mothers.

Exploring new growth opportunities

This is the first time the system has been used outside the

US healthcare market. It has enabled PeriGen to create a

proof of concept in an emerging market with significant

resource constraints, demonstrating a transformational

impact on the health outcomes of mothers and babies.

The company is already exploring opportunities to grow

its business in Africa, as well as customise its life-saving

solution to work in different healthcare markets.

Even as technology becomes more

available in resource-constrained

environments, the main factor to

improve care globally is the experience

and expertise to effectively translate

data to improved care. Systems such

as PeriGen’s provide continuous,

objective and actionable information,

that helps train care teams as well.

Matt Sappern

President, PeriGen

82 Halma plc | Annual Report and Accounts 2024

SUSTAINABILITY continued

![]()

Area 25 Health Centre

in Lilongwe, Malawi

PeriGen’s AI Software monitors mums and babies

Other InformationFinancial StatementsGovernance Report

Strategic Report

Halma plc |  Annual Report and Accounts 2024   83

![]()

Our employees

Building greater diversity, equity and inclusion to

drive our growth

We aim to cultivate a highly inclusive culture at Halma.

Improving diversity, equity and inclusion (DEI) produces

significant advantages for our global communities and

isfundamental to achieving our purpose. It is therefore

akey focus area.

Our focus on DEI was supported by several initiatives

thisyear. We expanded our in-house talent acquisition

capacity and are exploring creative ways to attract

diverse talent to our organisation, including targeted social

networking campaigns. These campaigns showcase our

diverse leaders as role models, inviting others to experience

the Halma culture first-hand and widening ourtalent

pool for recruitment. In March this year, we also expanded

our communications channels to launch asignature

podcast series, Leading with Purpose. Each episode

features diverse company and sector leaders discussing

leadership and purpose and giving insight intoour culture.

By doing so, we want to encourage others to want to join

us to help meet our purpose.

To foster a sense of community and belonging at Halma,

we use platforms such as our intranet and social media

to amplify the voices of our global employees. Our

employees shared their unique journeys commemorating

events like Black History Month, International Women in

Engineering Day and Pride Month, providing avenues for

connection and engagement, and enriching colleagues’

understanding of diverse cultures and backgrounds.

We know the value of inclusive benefits in attracting

diverse talent within our companies and are pleased

tosee these benefits continue to have a positive uptake.

Since it was introduced in October 2020, over 700employees

across the Group have benefited from ourglobal parental

leave policy which provides 14 weeks of full paid leave for

births, surrogacy and adoptions, forboth men and women.

In 2023 we implemented comprehensive fertility benefits

for US employees. Wemade this change recognising that

infertility care isoften not covered by health plans, leaving

many individuals to pay high out-of-pocket costs for

treatments, often putting a disproportionate burden

onwomen and other minority groups.

Gender balance

As a Group, we are working towards gender balance

onour company boards. This is a metric we started to

track in 2020 and in 2021 we set a target to be within a

gender-balanced range of 40-60% by the end of March

2024. We introduced this ambitious target knowing that

given the nature and size of our companies, it would be

difficult to achieve. However, we were resolute in our

belief it was the right thing to do to broaden our talent

and bring in different perspectives to help us grow faster.

To accelerate the pace of change, in the 2023 financial

year, we built progress towards the target into the bonus

element of remuneration for our senior leaders. We

endedthe 2024 financial year with 31%

of women on our

company boards, representing a year-on-year increase

of2% compared to the 2023 figure of 29%. Although we

have not met the overarching target, we have achieved

steady year-on-year improvement resulting in an increase

of 12% from where we started. We are proud of the

progress our companies have made in this area, including

notable cultural shifts.

We remain committed to our goal. However, due to the

complexities of achieving DEI targets, we have reviewed

the position and will look to reach the 40-60% gender-

balanced range by a revised date of 31 March 2030. We

are confident that this target is attainable by this new

date, particularly as we reinforce some of the cultural

changes we have seen across our companies and

continue to refine our talent acquisition, pipeline

development and retention strategies.

1  This includes companies that have been in the portfolio for longer than three

years as at 31 March 2024.

2  This is based on the Halma definition of ethnic diversity. See page 85.

#### Support our people

#### Key targets and progress

Gender balance on company

boards by end 2024

End 2024: 31%¹

40-60%

Senior management (Executive Board and

their direct reports) that will be from

under‑represented ethnic groups by

December 2027. End 2024: 17%²

20%

Accident Frequency Rate

Progress: 0.05

(0.02)

#### Key focus area

Diversity, equity and inclusion

Relevant SDGs

84 Halma plc | Annual Report and Accounts 2024

SUSTAINABILITY continued

![]()

Figures at 31 March 2024

Senior Management

2

70%

30%

160

68

228

Board of Directors

1

55%

45%

6

5

11

Other employees

58%

42%

4,902

3,482

8,384

Men   Women

1  Includes non-executive Directors.

2  Defined as Executive Board members who are not appointed to the Board, Divisional Chief Executives and Directors of our companies.

3  This includes companies that have been in the portfolio for longer than three years as at 31 March 2024.

4  Mean Gender Pay Gap for all US and UK employees. Rounded to whole percentage numbers.

#### Our gender diversity

At the executive level, we are pleased to have remained

within our 40–60% gender-balanced range, with women

representing 45% and 50% of Halma’s Board and

Executive Board, respectively. Our three sector boards

arealso within our 40–60% gender-balanced range and

46% of all our senior roles (Executive Board, Halma Board

and Divisional Chief Executives) are held by women.

Gender pay gap

Under the UK government’s Gender Pay Gap Information

Regulations, all legal entities in Great Britain with more

than 250 employees are required to report their gender

pay gap.

Although most of our individual UK companies

(includingHalma plc) do not directly employ more

than250 employees, we are voluntarily reporting the

Gender Pay Gap figure, based on combined data for the

employees intwo of our largest regions – the UK and USA.

We are pleased to report a mean (average) pay gap of

15.7% as at 31 March 2024, which isa reduction from the

31 March 2023 figure of 17.9%. Weare also encouraged to

see the steady year-on-year reduction from 25.9% in 2021,

when we started publishing this figure. We however

recognise that there is further work tobe done.

We have a gap in favour of men as we have more male

senior leaders, who are in higher paid roles, alongside

having more women in hourly paid positions. However,

we continue to see improvement in representation of

women at senior levels, which is one reason for the

reduction in the gap.

Our Global Parental Leave policy and Halma Catalyst

Programme are aimed at supporting women across

different roles, functions and geographies of our

businessand as we focus on the ability to attract,

hireand retaindiverse talent, we are confident that

progress willcontinue to be made.

Ethnic diversity

Improving ethnic diversity is also important to us. 14%

ofall employees consider themselves to be in an ethnic

minority and 38% of our Halma Future Leaders are from

an ethnically diverse background. At Board level, we will

continue to meet the Parker Review target this year as

well as the Change the Race Ratio target of having at

least one ethnically diverse member at the Board and

Executive Board level. In support of the Parker Review’s

newest recommendation, we have set a target of 20%

ofsenior management (Executive Board and their direct

reports) that will be from under-represented ethnic

groups by December 2027.

Currently, based on the Parker Review’s definition of

diversity, 27% of our Executive Board and their direct

reports, are from an ethnically diverse background. The

Parker Review defines ethnic diversity as Black, Asian or

any other race or ethnicity that is not the white majority

of the UK population as defined by the Office for National

Statistics and used in the 2021 UK census. This contrasts

with our view of ethnic diversity, which has a more global

focus and specifically does not count those who are not

ethnic minorities in the region where they work as being

ethnically diverse. Based on our definition of ethnic

diversity, 17% of those on our Executive Board and their

direct reports are from an ethnically diverse background.

In future years, we will report on our progress against

both the Halma and the Parker Review ethnic diversity

definitions. Whilst our current figures are encouraging,

relative to industry benchmarks, ethnic diversity is

something we willalways nurture and look to improve

even further.

202420232022202120202019201820172016

29%

31%

42% 42%

54%

61%

59%

56%

50%

19%

22%

26%

29%

31%

20242023202220212020

2024202320222021

26%

20%

18%

16%

% Women on plc and

Executive Boards

% Women on company boards

3

Gender pay gap

4

Halma plc |  Annual Report and Accounts 2024   85

Governance Report Financial Statements Other Information

Strategic Report

![]()

Employee engagement

Employee engagement is vital for organisational success;

without productive and engaged employees, businesses

cannot prosper. Our annual global employee engagement

survey is a crucial gauge of the health of our culture and

the vitality of our businesses.

Over the past eight years, feedback from the survey

hasconsistently shown a steadfast belief in our culture

and DNA. This year we saw both a consistently strong

response rate of 83% and stable engagement at all levels

at 76%. Our commitment to building inclusive businesses

continues to yield positive results, as evidenced by high

engagement scores indicating that colleagues feel fairly

and respectfully treated (83%), which is above the

industry benchmark. It’s also reassuring to see that

people feel good about the efforts their company is

making on sustainability, scoring 66%, and ranking

among the key drivers of engagement. Another leading

factor is providing an environment where people can

beinnovative (with 68% favourability).

Fostering employee wellbeing

The satisfaction and wellbeing of our people is key to

ensuring they feel healthy, productive and engaged at

work and beyond. This year we continued to focus on

wellbeing in all its forms to ensure this happens.

Through the Employee Assistance Programme in the

US,Europe and India, employees have confidential,

complimentary access to experts to manage emotional,

financial and legal issues. We also organised several

sessions to support employees in exploring topics such as

menopause, managing grief and loss, and mindfulness.

Additionally, with the current conflict in Israel, we

launched a support hotline for our colleagues in the

country for in-the-moment support via our Employee

Assistance provider.

In the UK we introduced the YuLife app to over 2,000

employees which incentivises wellbeing by rewarding

employees for healthy behaviours like walking, cycling,

meditation and giving back to the community. Since its

October 2023 rollout, over 50% of eligible employees

havesigned up and downloaded the app with consistent

monthly and daily active usage. In China, colleagues

continued reinforcing the importance of work-life balance

and hosted its first Family Day at our newly established

Shanghai Family Park with over 70 employees and their

loved ones enjoying an immersive experience filled with

entertaining and educational activities. In India, a total

wellness programme, “Healthy You, Healthier Halma,”

ensures employees are actively engaged through physical

and team-building activities year-round. As evidence of

this workplace culture, policies and practices, the India

hub was awarded a Great Place To Work

®

certificate by

the Institute of the same name, as we celebrate our 15th

year in the region.

Ensuring our benefits remain competitive in attracting

and retaining top talent is a priority for us. In 2023,

weintroduced various enhancements to the 401(k)

retirement savings plan for our US employees.

#### Grassroots community

#### engagement

At the core of our community engagement strategy

lies a grassroots-driven approach within each

company, complemented by group-wide support

and resources. Our companies live our purpose every

day, actively participating in their communities

through tailored initiatives. By advocating for local

initiatives and assisting underserved communities,

they cultivate a profound sense of purpose in their

workforce, enriching lives and making a positive

impact where it’s needed most.

Since 2016, Lazer Safe, based in Australia, has been

supporting Action for Empowerment, an orphanage

in Zambia, Africa. In Zambia, childhood can be

challenging for many children, with approximately

10% of the population being orphaned. The

organisation strives to make a difference by

providing essential healthcare, education and care

to vulnerable children, about two-thirds of them

being girls. Early education empowers these girls

with knowledge on family planning, fostering

independence and participating in decision-making.

This grassroots approach ensures a lasting impact,

as values are passed down through generations.

Lazer Safe’s staff are deeply invested in this cause,

knowing their contributions help make a significant

difference where it truly matters.

Many other Halma companies also make a positive

impact through charitable programmes. For

example, eye care company Keeler has organised

donation drives benefiting various organisations

fighting hunger, animal cruelty and children’s

welfare. They have also donated food, toys,

eyeglasses, and surgical and cleaning supplies

tolocal charities in the USA and UK.

AAI, based in Michigan, USA has collected funds

fora local volunteer-run organisation that offers

asafe and joyful haven for burn survivors. They’ve

alsomade gift collections to support survivors of

domestic and sexual violence and to sponsor

families in need, for the first time this year,

includingtwo employees’ families.

Case study

Ian Costley, Lazer Safe President, visiting Action

forEmpowerment orphanage inZambia,Africa.

86 Halma plc | Annual Report and Accounts 2024

SUSTAINABILITY continued

![]()

Our culture of continuous improvement drives us to

regularly review our practices. Over the past six months,

we’ve extensively consulted with Managing Directors/

Presidents to understand their perceptions ofthe

programme’s value and weaknesses. This work is

culminating in a couple of imminent changes: A rebrand

to Halma Catalyst Programme, launched in April this

year, and a remodel to three eight-month rotations

starting in October. The expectation is longer rotations

would make a bigger impact, giving both our companies

and the graduates the ability to see the result of their

hard work.

Our communities

We are proud of the work we do in our communities.

Ourcompanies drive their own community engagement

programmes, and the case study on the previous page

gives some examples of these programmes in action.

Ourglobal fundraising campaigns have built on the

benefits our products deliver and provided our products

to underprivileged communities. Having completed our

partnership with Water for Life, we are now considering

options for our next global campaign.

Suppliers

Our suppliers are a key part of our value chain, and

weexpect them to act in line with our Code of Conduct

andour DNA. We are encouraging our companies to

workin partnership with their suppliers to deliver positive

outcomes for their customers and workforce, including,

where relevant, using our Group licence to EcoVadis.

Read more about how we engage with our suppliers in the

Stakeholders section on page71

Wider social metrics, including health and safety, diversity and

employee engagement, can be found in our ESG Data Supplement

at www.halma.com

For more information on how we support our people

please see:

Social, supply chain and community matters:

•  Stakeholders section – pages 68 to 76.

•  Non-financial & sustainability information statement

– pages 100 to 103.

Thesechanges have resulted in substantial progress

towards reducing the disparity in savings rates between

our highly compensated employees and those who are

not, as demonstrated by the successful compliance

testcarried out in December 2023. The changes also

allow all employees tosave more effectively for retirement.

We take pride in maintaining our commitment to pay

aReal Living Wage, with all our UK companies aligning

their employee pay with the rates set by the Living

WageFoundation. We also recognise that the cost of

living continues to be an issue, and our companies are

taking measures to support our colleagues. In addition,

we have introduced a new health cash plan for our

UKemployees, allowing them to claim money back

foreveryday treatments such as a trip to the optician,

dentist, physiotherapist, podiatrist and much more.

Health and safety

Looking after the wellbeing of our people is critical to

ourbusiness and a key priority for all our leaders. The

Group’s Accident Frequency Rate (AFR) for the year

was0.05. Whilst it is still relatively low and represents a

decrease against the AFR for 2023, it is greater than our

target of 0.02. We continue to promote the importance

ofhealth and safety and the role that everyone has to

help maintain a safe workplace. There were no work

related fatalities in 2024 or in prior years and details of

both the number of days lost to preventable work injuries

and recorded injuries during the year and the prior four

years are set out in the graphs. In line with the decrease

in theAFR, the days lost to preventable work injuries has

decreased by 325 days and the total recorded injuries

hasdecreased by 71 injuries.

Talent and leadership development

We remained active in our pursuit to help our companies

develop leaders at and below the company board level.

We do this through face-to-face leadership programmes,

online platforms for blended learning, coaching and

mentoring, and on-the-job experiences. A notable

achievement this year was the promotion of one-third

ofthe participants from our high-potential programme

into company board roles, including two Managing

Directors. From the start of 2024, we have observed

arisein the demand for leadership programmes with

leaders more invested and engaged in its success.

We see the successful development of young people

asakey contributor to the future of our businesses

anddelivering our purpose. Halma’s Future Leaders

(HFL)Development Programme offers new graduates

adistinctive opportunity for professional and personal

growth, empowering them to make a meaningful

impact. We continue to build a diverse pipeline of future

leaders; with 42% of all current programme participants

being women and 38% ethnically diverse. Since the

programme’s inception we’ve also hired from 25 different

nationalities. This ensures a varied array of voices and

experiences within our leadership ranks.

Days lost to

preventable

work injuries

\*

130

Total

recorded

injuries to

all employees

249

2023

2024

202220212020

111

42

171

455

130

2023

2024

202220212020

360

212

283

320

249

\*  Specified major injury incidents are reportable incidents which result in more

than three working days lost.

Halma plc |  Annual Report and Accounts 2024   87

Governance Report Financial Statements Other Information

Strategic Report

![]()

Overview

Our purpose – to grow a safer, cleaner, healthier future for

everyone, every day – drives our commitment to protect

the environment for future generations and means that

emissions reduction remains a key area offocus.

As a Group, most of our environmental footprint comes

from our wider value chain, embedded in the design of

our products and services rather than our operations.

This means that while we are committed to reducing

ouroperational emissions and impacts, we place even

greater importance on supporting our companies to

engage with their wider emissions and impacts through

activities such as sustainable design, supply chain

engagement, and climate-related opportunities

thatsupport their customers’ transitions.

Our companies recognise the ethical and environmental

benefits of more environmentally sustainable operations.

However, they increasingly find this work helps to lower

operating costs as well as helping to meet their customers’

changing environmental expectations.

Our companies’ bottom-up Sustainability Action Plans

generally include goals and actions focused on:

•  Reductions in emissions through energy efficiency.

•  Reductions in emissions through renewable energy,

moving to EVs, and considering alternatives to natural

gas for heating.

•  Starting to engage with sustainable product design

andScope 3 decarbonisation.

•  Starting to engage with supply chains on both

environmental and wider social matters.

Making progress against these goals, especially through

the supply chain, and aggregating performance and

targets at Group level, is particularly challenging within

Halma’s unique model. This is due to the diversity of

products and services, alongside the fact that each

company manages their own supply chains

andoperations.

Similarly, the relatively small size of most of our companies

limits their ability to influence their wider value chain at

scale, as they are often a small customer of their own

suppliers and logistics providers. More information on

these key challenges, limitations and dependencies in

thecontext of our Scope 3 ambitions is included on

page98 of our TCFD statement.

Scope 1 & 2

We are pleased that we have continued to see reductions

in our Scope 1 & 2 emissions, and progress towards our

renewable electricity target. We expect all of our companies

to consider how they will reduce Scope 1 & 2 emissions,

particularly through switching to renewable electricity

and increasing energy productivity, in their Sustainability

Action Plans. A summary of our Scope 1 & 2 targets,

further discussion on our progress, and examples of

ourcompanies’ work in this area is available in our

TCFDstatement on page 90 and in our more

detailedEmissions Reduction Report available at

www.halma.com.

Reduction in Scope 1 & 2 emissions

from 2020 baseline

(2023: 46% reduction)

55%

Renewable electricity

(2023: 62%)

71%

#### Protect our environment

#### Key focus area

Sustainable product design and reducing emissions

Relevant SDGs

88 Halma plc | Annual Report and Accounts 2024

SUSTAINABILITY continued

![]()

Scope 3 and the role of sustainable design

Our disclosures against the TCFD recommendations

(pages 90 to 99) give an overview of our key sources

ofScope 3 emissions, our ambition to reach Net Zero

forScope 3 by 2050 and our multiyear approach to

supporting our companies to build bottom-up Scope 3

decarbonisation plans.

For most of our companies, supply chain and upstream

transport emissions make up the bulk of their Scope 3

footprint. For some companies, emissions from the

electricity that their customers use to run their products

ismore significant. This means that for many of our

companies, concentrating on sustainable product design

and supply chain emissions are key ways to reduce their

emissions – and many of our companies are already

taking action.

Some examples of sustainable design and emissions

reductions activities in our companies are on the facing

page, and more examples are available in our Emissions

Reduction Report at www.halma.com.

We continue to consider what additional sustainable

design related Group targets could be appropriate, given

the high diversity of our products. This will need to reflect

and balance Group-led top-down goals with the bottom-

up actions of our companies.

See our TCFD statement on pages 90 to 99 for more information

about our progress against emissions reduction targets

Further detailed information about Scope 1, 2 & 3 emission sources,

targets and progress can be found in our Emissions Reduction

Report at www.halma.com

Further information on our target calculation and Scope 1, 2 & 3

reporting methodologies is in our ESG Data Basis of Preparation at

www.halma.com

Further information about our wider environmental impacts,

including waste, water and SASB disclosures, can be found in our

ESG Data Supplement at www.halma.com

For more information on other environmental matters,

including supply chain engagement, please see:

•  Stakeholders section – pages 68 to 76.

•  Non-financial & sustainability information statement

– pages 100 to 103.

•  ESG Data Supplement (including SASB disclosures) –

www.halma.com.

#### Sustainable design

#### and emissions

#### reductions in action

One example of sustainable design in action is in our

Healthcare Sector, where ophthalmology specialists

Keeler made some changes to their otoscope and

ophthalmoscope handheld torch-style diagnostic

devices. Keeler has enhanced their offering to

include LEDs in place of traditional arc bulbs. A

seemingly small change given Keeler’s relatively low

emissions in use, but one that has the potential to

both reduce energy usage and waste thanks to LED

bulbs lasting several times longer than the arc bulbs.

Another example comes from a company in our

Safety Sector, Advanced, which sought to adjust its

component ordering processes by shifting from an

‘on demand’ air flown supply model to an approach

that focused on less frequent quarterly orders and

shipment of the same components by sea. While

the related emissions are only a small part of its

overall Scope 3 footprint, this is a step in the

rightdirection to both reduce their emissions for

transportation as well as saving freight costs.

An Environmental & Analysis Sector company

Crowcon is another example, having redesigned

some of its gas detectors to have extended life

spansthat reduce the need for customers to

replacethe product as often and so reduce waste.

Another benefit of the redesigned products has

been the removal of lead from the product design,

contributing to the worldwide push to reduce the

volume of lead incirculation.

Case study

Halma plc |  Annual Report and Accounts 2024   89

Governance Report Financial Statements Other Information

Strategic Report

![]()

Introduction and compliance statement

Our disclosures within this Annual Report and Accounts

are consistent with the four Task Force on Climate-related

Financial Disclosures (TCFD) recommendations and the 11

recommended disclosures as required by the Listing Rules.

In preparing our disclosures, we have considered the TCFD

additional guidance for all sectors (2021 TCFD Annex).

These climate-related financial disclosures also comply

with the requirements of the Companies Act 2006 as

amended by the Companies (Strategic Report) (Climate-

related Financial Disclosure) Regulations 2022. In addition,

the Directors have considered the relevance of the risks

ofclimate change and transition risks associated with

achieving the goals of the Paris Agreement when

preparing and signing off the Company accounts.

In order to ensure our TCFD statement is proportionate

withour overall Strategic Report and business risks

andopportunities, supplementary details which are

notmaterial to our overall assessment or disclosures,

including additional details from our inaugural risk and

opportunity assessment process in 2022, are set out in

our2022 Annual Report and Accounts on pages 89 to 95.

Our 2022 Annual Report and Accounts is available

on our website at www.halma.com

#### Governance

Our Group management structure is simple and

lean,with only three layers – companies, sectors

andGroupteams – all of which are focused on driving

purpose-aligned growth enabling fast decision-making

and minimising bureaucracy.

Further details of our Board and management structure,

including the connections between the management

structure and the Board governance structure, are set

outin the How we are structured and How we are

governed sections on pages6 and 126.

This Governance section describes how our climate-related

governance sits within our overall governance structure.

During 2024, we further integrated our climate-related

governance into our existing strategic and risk management

processes, and this integrated structure is reflected in the

section below and in the diagram on page 106 of the Risk

management and internal controls section.

a)   Describe the Board’s oversight of

climate‑related risks and opportunities.

The Board as a whole has ultimate oversight of and

responsibility for climate-related opportunities and risks

and is highly engaged on this topic. At least annually,

itreviews management’s Group-level assessment of

climate-related opportunities and risks as part of our

principal and emerging risks processes; our performance

against our sustainability strategy and our climate change

related targets; and approves any new or amended

climate-related targets. It also reviews additional

information on climate-related opportunities and risks for

relevant standalone acquisition opportunities as part of

its strategic remit. During 2024, the Board approved the

adoption of a 2050 date for our Scope 3 Net Zero ambition.

The Board also received a report on sustainability at half

of its scheduled Board meetings during 2024 and receives

an update on our progress on climate change related

actions and targets at least annually.

The Audit Committee has responsibility for approving

ouroverall TCFD disclosures as part of the Annual Report

and Accounts process. During 2024, the Remuneration

Committee continued to oversee the inclusion of

climate-related targets in executive remuneration, as set

out in our Remuneration Committee Report on page152.

#### Our approach to climate change

The climate emergency is one of the biggest issues facing our society and our environment. The physical impacts

of climate change are of significant concern to all of us, as individuals and as businesses.

We believe that a robust and timely low-carbon transition in line with a 1.5-degrees Celsius trajectory is highly

aligned with Halma’s purpose to grow a safer, cleaner, healthier future for everyone, every day and therefore a

significant source of potential growth opportunities for our companies. Alongside this, climate change presents

potential transition and physical risks for Halma. However, as set out further in this Statement, on balance we

believe that pursuing potential climate-related opportunities, which are highly aligned with our purpose and

long-term growth drivers, should be the focus of our strategic response.

TCFD in the context of our business model

Our approach to sustainability, risk management and

climate aligns with our Sustainable Growth Model.

We have a highly decentralised organisational model

that places our operational resources close to our

customers through locally managed, autonomous

and agile companies.

We have a diverse portfolio of companies who operate

in highly diverse markets across diverse geographies.

Our model means that we typically have a diverse

customer base, products and supply chains.

This business model enables our companies to

respond quickly to changing markets and events,

andcompany boards are empowered to make

strategic decisions within Halma’s framework.

Find out more about our decentralised

Group structure onpage6

90 Halma plc | Annual Report and Accounts 2024

TCFD STATEMENT

![]()

c)   Describe the resilience of the organisation’s

strategy, taking into consideration different

climate‑related scenarios including a 2°C or

lowertemperature scenario.

Background to risk and opportunity assessments

Materiality

We currently use financial materiality (as set out on

page184), as well as considering reputational and

regulatory impacts, to make decisions about the

potential materiality of climate-related risks and

opportunities andthe appropriate level of detail to

include in our TCFD disclosures. We also consider

proportionality with the rest of the Annual Report

andAccounts and our principal risks. We assess this

ona“net basis” after consideration of mitigating

factorsor actions in place.

As we continue to integrate sustainability risks and

opportunities into our Enterprise Risk Management

framework, and prepare for IFRS sustainability

disclosuresand changes to governance requirements,

weare reviewing our definition of materiality. This is

toensure it is fit for purpose across strategic, financial,

operational, compliance and sustainability risks and

opportunities, and appropriately flexed to account for

risks and opportunities arising over the long term.

Timeframes

We consider the following timeframes in assessing

climate-related risks and opportunities:

Timeframe Period Rationale for timeframe

Short

term

0-3 years Annual strategic planning process and

viability assessment.

Medium

term

3-10 years Useful life of most premise leases and

assets. Timeframe for major product and

market shifts.

Long

term

10-30+ years Sustainable Growth Model and M&A

assessment timeframes.

Scenarios

We identified and assessed climate-related opportunities

and risks using the three high-level, qualitative, narrative

scenarios shown in the table below. These scenarios were

prepared in 2022 and our scenarios and scenario based

analysis will be refreshed in 2025. The scenarios were

selected due to their alignment with the relevant

Representative Concentration Pathways (RCPs) and

Shared Socioeconomic Pathways (SSPs) which feed

intothe International Panel on Climate Change (IPCC)’s

global, economy-wide assessment process. Sector-

specific scenarios would not have been appropriate

forHalma’s diversified model.

Given our assessment outlined below that climate-related

risks are unlikely to have a material impact on the

business, and the significant diversity of opportunities

available, we will continue to review whether and in what

contexts quantitative scenario assessment may be able

to provide additional useful information for investors.

b)   Describe management’s role in assessing

and managing climate‑related risks

and opportunities.

The Executive Board (including the Chief Sustainability

Officer who is also a Sector Chief Executive) is responsible

for identification and management of climate-related

opportunities and risks at the Group level.This responsibility

has transferred from the Sustainability Management

Committee as a result of thefull integration of

climate-related risk management into theEnterprise

RiskManagement process, and the Sustainability

Management Committee is no longeractive.

The Sector Chief Executives, who are part of the

ExecutiveBoard, are responsible for identification

andmanagement of climate-related opportunities

andrisks at the sector level.

During 2024, the Executive Board and Sector Chief

Executives reviewed the key climate-related risks identified

in 2022 as part of our annual Principal and Emerging Risks

processes (see Risk Management section).In addition,

theExecutive Board reviews and inputs into the continued

development and rollout of our sustainability strategy,

which encourages our companies to pursue climate and

sustainability-related business opportunities. The Executive

Board receives an update on our sustainability agenda at

least quarterly, including an update on our progress on

our Scope 3 decarbonisation planning (see box on page

98), and during 2024 recommended the adoption of a

2050 date for our Scope 3 Net Zero ambition to the Board.

The Executive Board and Sector Chief Executives are

alsoinformed about and monitor climate-related issues

through informal updates and discussions, as relevant

topics arise, with the Sustainability function and/or

external advisers.

Each company board is responsible for identifying and

managing climate-related opportunities and risks at

thecompany level, reflecting our decentralised, agile

andautonomous business model.

#### Strategy

Like all businesses, Halma is exposed to potential

transition and physical risks associated with climate

change, as outlined further in this Statement. However,

given the potential scale of climate-related opportunities,

our strategic response is primarily focused on developing

and pursuing these opportunities over the short to

medium term.

a)   Describe the climate‑related risks and

opportunities the organisation has identified

over the short, medium and long term.

b)   Describe the impact of climate‑related risks and

opportunities on the organisation’s businesses,

strategy and financial planning.

Halma plc |  Annual Report and Accounts 2024   91

Governance Report Financial Statements Other Information

Strategic Report

![]()

Scenario

IPCC

alignment

Approx

temp

increase

(2100) Key narrative points

Steady

Path to

Sustainability

SSP 1/

RCP 2.6

1.5°C Globally coordinated

decarbonisation efforts from the

early 2020s through to Net Zero

emissions by 2050.

Late Policy

Action

SSP4/

RCP 4.5

2°C Delayed disorderly transition with

individual states, corporations and

individuals taking drastic but

divergent action to limit emissions.

Fossil-fuelled

Growth

SSP 5/

RCP 8.5

4°C Extremely limited decarbonisation

efforts leading to strongly

increased physical climate risks.

Transition planning

In addition to the information provided in this Statement,

we are continuing to develop our formal transition plan,

taking into account the guidance from the UK’s Transition

Plan Taskforce. This year, the box on page 98 contains

additional disclosures on our Scope 3 decarbonisation

planning to give context to our ambition to reach Scope 3

Net Zero by 2050. More information on our GHG

reduction targets is in the Targets and Metrics section.

Opportunities

Our assessment of climate‑related opportunities

We continue to believe that in aggregate, climate-related

product and market sub-opportunities (both organic

andinorganic) will become material for the Group over

the medium to long term (3-30+ years). Given that

theseopportunities are only expected to be material

inaggregate, not individually, we refer to individual

opportunities as ‘sub-opportunities’ in this Statement

forclarity.

Our initial assessment, carried out in 2022, was supported

by top-down qualitative scenario analysis, which identified

multiple potential organic and inorganic sub-opportunities

within our existing Environmental & Analysis and Safety

Sector strategies. These included new products and

technologies, as well as greater demand for existing

product lines

1

. Where relevant, companies continue to

identify and develop climate-related sub-opportunities

intheir annual strategic planning cycles.

A small selection of potential sub-opportunities, where

Halma already had a market presence at the time of

theinitial assessment, are described in the table below

inorder to give some detail on the types of potential

sub-opportunities that could be available to Halma

companies. Given the diversified nature of Halma’s

business model and our companies’ markets, and the

bottom-up nature of how our companies investigate and

pursue sub-opportunities, these are illustrative only, and

material financial impacts would only be expected at an

aggregated level (across multiple sub-opportunities being

pursued by multiple companies).

Please see the box on page 93 for more examples of

climate‑related sub‑opportunities

Our strategic response to climate‑related opportunities

Our approach to climate-related opportunity identification

and pursuit reflects our purpose-led Sustainable Growth

Model (see pages 26 to 35), and the highly granular,

diverse and early-stage nature of sub-opportunities.

Ourapproach contrasts with a more centralised

decision-making, prioritisation and target setting approach

which would not be appropriate within our business model.

Examples of potential climate‑related sub‑opportunities over the medium to longer term

2

Description Most relevant scenarios Potential financial impact

Clean water leak detection, recycling and reuse All – physical climate change driving increasing water scarcity. Increased profits

from growing

revenues and/or

higher margin

opportunities

(organic and

inorganic).

Stormwater and wastewater management All – physical climate change driving increasing storm and

flooding events.

Energy efficiency related building

improvements and retrofits

1.5 degrees – increase in pace and scale of building retrofits

required to meet Net Zero targets.

Industrial refrigerant detection 1.5 degrees – phase out of HFC based refrigerants and

introduction of low GHG potential refrigerants.

Methane detection and leakage prevention 1.5 degrees – reducing methane emissions as a key lever to

mitigate near-term temperature rises.

Growth in hydrogen usage 1.5 degrees – increasing use of hydrogen in diverse applications,

requiring detection and management.

Growing renewable energy, energy storage and

other energy transition and Net Zero related

end markets

1.5 degrees – rapid expansion of renewable energy and electricity

end markets for existing Safety and Environmental & Analysis

products, as well as new markets.

1  In order to support our assessment that these sub-opportunities could be significant in aggregate, quantitative and qualitative data in relation to a number of

scenarios were considered internally for a selection of the sub-opportunities. However, we do not believe that it would be appropriate or practical to disclose potential

quantified financial impacts for the aggregate impact from climate-related opportunities. This is because there is a high degree of uncertainty about which specific

sub-opportunities will become most impactful, and our aggregate opportunity is likely to be distributed across a high volume of small sub-opportunities. Given

Halma’s dual organic and inorganic growth strategy, potential sub-opportunities to participate in the Net Zero transition could be highly varied both in terms of

the scale of the sub-opportunities, and the cost of accessing them. In many cases, it will also be difficult to identify the profits that arise from climate mitigation/

adaptation as separate from our wider growth drivers including increasing environmental regulation, efforts to address waste and pollution, and increasing demands

on life-critical resources.

2  This table is not exhaustive and may not represent the individual sub-opportunities which are likely to become most significant over time.

92 Halma plc | Annual Report and Accounts 2024

TCFD STATEMENT continued

![]()

Company level:

•  Talented people throughout the organisation seek and

pursue most relevant sub-opportunities.

•  Autonomous and agile individual companies can rapidly

take advantage of sub-opportunities.

•  R&D and capital expenditure budgets are set from the

bottom up.

Sector and Group level:

•  Focus on increasing education and awareness around

low-carbon transition and adaptation opportunities

within sectors.

•  Low-carbon transition and adaptation sub-opportunities

are considered in the development of M&A strategies.

•  Level of alignment with the low-carbon transition is

explicitly considered for relevant standalone acquisitions.

In 2023, we made three standalone acquisitions which

had market sub-opportunities aligned with a low-carbon

transition, including WEETECH, Deep Trekker and FirePro.

More information on those acquisitions is available in our

2023 Annual Report and at www.halma.com. In 2024, our

standalone acquisitions were mostly neutral with regards

to low-carbon transition opportunities (with three of the

four acquisitions being in healthcare and specialised

worker safety). However, Sewertronics, acquired in May

2023, adds to our capabilities in addressing wastewater

management with a lower carbon and more

environmentally friendly method of pipe repair.

Although climate opportunities and risks are not yet

uniformly incorporated into board discussions across all

companies, an increasing number of companies are

actively investigating climate-related sub-opportunities.

See the box below for more information and examples.

Case study

#### Increasing opportunities from enabling

#### climate mitigation and adaptation

Most of the climate-related sub-opportunities that our

companies may pursue are enabling the low-carbon

transition or enabling adaptation to climate change.

This is where our companies supply technology or support

products and services that contribute towards the

overall transition, alongside their customers’ actions

and technologies and alongside other providers.

For example, multiple companies are pursuing

opportunities to supply fire, worker and other safety

and sensing equipment for renewable electricity

generation and distribution, battery installations,

low-carbon transport and hydrogen applications.

Oneof our companies provides sensors that enable

recyclers to achieve high-speed, precise sorting of

aluminium scrap. Some of our water companies supply

sensors to help utilities detect stormwater overflows

and leaks in the water network, as well as equipment

to enable them to repair pipes faster.

As an example of a sub-opportunity, Crowcon, a gas

sensing company in our Environmental & Analysis

Sector, has identified a strategic growth opportunity

across a variety of low-carbon transition applications.

This includes supplying detectors that detect hydrogen

in electrolyzer installations (which create “green”

hydrogen), at hydrogen refuelling stations, and

otherhydrogen transportation and use cases.

Crowcon have designed their newest generation of

fixed detectors to enable hydrogen detection as well

asreducing the need for scheduled maintenance –

meaning their sensors automatically detect hydrogen

leaks to keep people and property secure for many

years at a time.

An additional area of focus is their work to produce

detectors that can also detect hydrogen and other

offgasses within lithium battery energy storage

installations, providing early warning of thermal

runaway and potential explosions or fires in these

otherwise volatile settings.

This sub-opportunity is growing from a very low revenue

base and is not expected to be material to Crowcon

within the next three years, and would not be material

to the Group in its own right. However, Crowcon

considers these climate-related markets as a key

strategic initiative that they expect to contribute to

theirgrowth over their next three-year strategic

planning cycle.

A Crowcon Xgard bright gas sensor installed

inaHydrogenRefuelling Station

Halma plc |  Annual Report and Accounts 2024   93

Governance Report Financial Statements Other Information

Strategic Report

![]()

Risks and resilience

Our assessment of climate‑related risks

andresilience

Like all businesses, Halma is exposed to both transition

and physical climate risks. Having assessed the potential

significance of multiple risk categories in 2022, and

considered potential impacts from Scope 3 work in 2023

and 2024, we continue to conclude that there are no

material individual climate-related risks arising for

Halmain the short to medium term (0-10 years).

See more information on how we reassess climate‑related risks

annually and how we considered Scope 3 in 2023 and 2024 on page

95 in the Risk Management section of this Statement

Over the longer term (10-30+ years), we identified physical

and transition-driven supply chain impacts, as well as

business model and communication risks, as potentially

having a higher impact on the business compared to

theother climate-related risks assessed, due to the

higherlikelihood of underlying risk events under

transitionscenarios.

Nevertheless, we do not currently expect these risks to

become material, as our business model and strategy

isexpected to be resilient to climate-related risks and

exposed to climate-related growth opportunities.

Our resilience stems from our highly diverse, agile and

decentralised business model (see page 6), as well as

ourability to provide products and operate in sectors

expected to thrive in a low-carbon economy.

Key factors which also reduce the level of inherent

climate-related risk include the diversification of the

Group’s products, markets (including low exposure to

highly impacted markets), geographies and first tier

supply chains, the inherent resilience and agility of

theGroup’s business model, our pricing resilience

andourasset-light model.

More information is available on page 105 of the Risk management

and internal controls section. Fuller details on resilience are

included in our 2022 Annual Report and Accounts on page 93, and

are not repeated here in the interest of proportionate disclosures.

Within our overall assessment of our business model’s

climate resilience, the ‘late policy action’ scenario

createsthe largest potential challenge for Halma over

themedium to long term, particularly in relation to

navigating rapid and divergent regulatory, disclosure and

stakeholder expectation changes within our decentralised

business model. In this scenario, however, we would

expect significant transition related growth opportunities.

Over the longer term, a ‘fossil-fuelled growth’ scenario

would create increasing operational and supply chain

challenges, and fewer climate-related opportunities for

Halma. However, we believe this scenario is the least likely

outcome given momentum and progress already made

on the energy transition – which is expected to support

Halma’s future growth.

Our response to climate‑related risks

Taking the above factors into account, we have not

identified climate change as a standalone principal risk

for the Group, but have included the potential impact

ofclimate-related issues as drivers, modifiers or

accelerators to existing principal risks where relevant

1

.

In addition, we have incorporated the three

climate-related risks that were identified as most

potentially impactful over the longer term into our

emerging risk landscape. The table below shows the

potential directional impacts and key mitigating actions

for these risks. As part of our emerging risk landscape,

they are subject to annual review and monitoring.

More information is available on pages 104 to 107 of the

Risk management and internal controls section

Climate‑related emerging risks over the long term

Risk category & description

Potential financial impacts (not currently

expected to have a material impact on

financial position or performance)

2

Key mitigating actions

Physical supply chain disruption: Increasingly severe

extreme weather events could reduce availability of

materials and components and/or interrupt

transportation and logistics.

•  Increased materials, logistics

or other supply chain related

costs.

•  Revenue disruption.

•  Our companies continue to manage their

supply chains, supported where appropriate

by our Group Growth Enablers.

Transition‑induced supply chain risks: Increased

costs (including from carbon pricing) and constrained

material/component availability resulting from the

low-carbon transition.

•  Increased materials, logistics

or other supply chain related

costs.

•  Revenue disruption.

•  Our companies continue to manage their

supply chains, supported where appropriate

by our Group Growth Enablers.

•  Scope 3 emission measurement and target

setting.

Business model and communications: Meeting

increasing or shifting stakeholder, regulatory and

reporting expectations within our decentralised

business model. This includes reputational and other

risks that may arise from efforts to reach and maintain

Scope 3 Net Zero.

•  Decreased valuation or

reduction in available capital.

•  Increased costs or business

model changes.

•  Continued commitment to transparency in

our reporting.

1  Despite our assessment that these risks are not likely to be material, at 31 March 2024 we continue to subject balance sheet items to detailed review against our

climate-related risks, including goodwill, acquired intangible assets and PP&E. As set out in the Critical accounting judgements and key sources of estimation uncertainty

section of the Accounting Policies of the Accounts (page 202), there were no indicators of impairment identified or adjustments made as a result of these reviews.

2  As none of these risks are currently expected to have a material impact on financial position or performance, we do not disclose granular descriptions of potential

impacts (for example relating to geographies, business units, or sectors in which we operate). As we refresh our scenario analysis and continue to keep these emerging

risks under annual monitoring, we will consider what additional, more granular information may be appropriate to disclose if the potential impacts or likelihoods are

significantly increased.

94 Halma plc | Annual Report and Accounts 2024

TCFD STATEMENT continued

![]()

As set out in the Risk Management section of these

disclosures, we continue to reassess the potential impact

of climate-related risks on an ongoing basis. They may

become more significant over time if new information

becomes available or we have significant changes to

ourstructure.

Given our risk assessment, we do not outline additional

details on our strategic response to climate-related risks

or risk related metrics and targets within this Statement.

In addition, we do not expect to carry out quantitative

scenario analysis on these risks or disclose their quantified

financial impacts, unless our assessment of their

materiality changes as a result of our ongoing risk

management process.

#### Risk Management

a)   Describe the organisation’s processes for

identifying and assessing climate‑related risks.

b) Describe the organisation’s processes for

managing climate‑related risks.

c) Describe how processes for identifying, assessing

and managing climate‑related risks are integrated

into the organisation’s overall risk management.

The Risk management and internal controls section on

pages 104 to 107 sets out our overall risk management

system, in which climate-related risks are identified

andmanaged. This system includes ‘bottom-up risk

assessment’ and ‘top-down principal and emerging

risks’frameworks.

Climate integration into bottom‑up processes

Companies, sectors and functions identify opportunities

and risks on an ongoing basis and, more formally, as part

of their annual strategic reviews where they assess how

these are currently controlled and whether any further

actions are required. As set out on page 105 of the Risk

management and internal controls section, there has

been a continued focus on enhancing the quality of risk

discussions at the company board level. This bottom-up

process enables climate-related opportunities and risks

tobe captured, and includes an annual request for our

companies to consider climate-related risks.

We continue to support our companies to improve their

ability to capture bottom-up climate-related risks by

integrating climate-related risks into the overall risk

landscape in a more prominent manner. Nevertheless,

aslargely small to medium-sized companies, they may

not all be fully capturing and managing transition and

physical risks, particularly over the medium to longer

term. For example, the companies do not currently

utiliseclimate scenario analysis.

However, we generally do not expect climate-related

risksarising at the individual company level to create a

significant risk to the Group as a whole, because of the

decentralised and diversified nature of Halma. Therefore,

we continue to believe this lighter-touch approach is

appropriate at the Company level.

Climate integration into top‑down processes

In 2022 we assessed the significance of potential

climate-related opportunities and risks as part of a

standalone process, using largely qualitative scenario

analysis, at the Grouplevel over the short, medium

andlong term. Eight potentially relevant risk categories

wereassessed:

Transition risks Physical risks

Supply chain Supply chain disruption

Business model and

communications

Operational interruption

Products and markets

M&A and portfolio strategy

Skills, talent and information

Regulatory environment

Our assessment included analysis of potential impacts

across different geographies and markets/sectors.

Weintend to review the conclusions from the 2022

assessment and update our scenarios during 2025.

More details on our 2022 standalone assessment, as well as

moreinformation for the remaining risk categories not shown

asemerging risks in the table on page 94, is available on pages

89to95 of our 2022 Annual Report and Accounts. In the interest of

proportionate disclosures, this information has not been reproduced

in this Statement to conserve space for more relevant and timely

disclosures and due to the very low potential impact of those risks

compared to our principal risks.

The continued assessment and management of the

Group-level risks identified in 2022 is integrated into our

top-down principal and emerging risk process, which

includes an annual review of those climate-related risks

that have been added to the emerging risks landscape.

Inparticular, the Executive Board reviews whether there

have been major changes to either the risk drivers or

mitigating factors for each of these three emerging risks

which may increase potential impacts or likelihood.

See pages 106 to 107 in the Risk management and

internal controls section for more information on our

top‑down principal and emerging risks process

We assess the relative importance of climate-related

opportunities and risks at the Group level by comparing

qualitative potential impact and likelihood with the

samescales used to assess principal risks. This qualitative

process includes a high level, directional assessment of

financial impact as well as reputational, regulatory and

other impacts (including considering existing and

emerging regulatory requirements).

2024 and 2023 updates

In 2023, we reassessed the potential materiality of

‘transition related supply chain risks’ and ‘product and

market risks’ as we screened and estimated baselines for

our Scope 3 emissions, which are set out in the Metrics and

Targets section. This included a quantitative and qualitative

assessment of carbon pricing risks within our supply chain.

Many of the risk mitigating considerations outlined earlier in

this Statement, including the diversification of the Group’s

geographies and first tier supply chains and our pricing

resilience, influenced our assessment.

Halma plc |  Annual Report and Accounts 2024   95

Governance Report Financial Statements Other Information

Strategic Report

![]()

In particular, we noted that approximately 60% of our

product-in-use emissions baseline is related to only one

company which contributes approximately 1% of Group

revenue. This company sells products which have high

energy usage to meet customer needs. This work did not

result in any change to the risks identified in our original

risk assessment performed in 2022.

In 2024, we confirmed our intention to reach Net Zero

forScope 3 by 2050, reinforcing the importance of this

goal internally and acknowledging that we will be highly

dependent on wider economy decarbonisation to meet

this. We have not yet set supporting short-term targets,

and we are taking a multiyear approach to requiring our

decentralised companies to create bottom-up

decarbonisation plans.

See the box on page 98 for more information on our Scope 3

decarbonisation planning.

Based on the information available to us from Scope 3

decarbonisation planning so far, we carried out a

qualitative assessment of risks that could arise from

confirming a 2050 date for our Scope 3 Net Zero

ambition, including quantitative assessment of potential

neutralisation costs. This did not indicate any required

change to our original risk assessment. However, we

haveadded risks related to our Scope 3 ambition to our

‘Business model and communications’ climate-related

emerging risk, in order to keep this under annual review

and monitoring. As we develop our Group transition plan

further, we will assess whether there may be increased

risks created by our commitment to decarbonisation.

#### Metrics and Targets

a)   Disclose the metrics used by the organisation

to assess climate‑related risks and

opportunities in line with its strategy and risk

management process.

We disclose total GHG emissions in line with the TCFD

cross-industry metric guidance, as set out below.

Although we have not identified our Scope 1 & 2 emissions

as a material risk, 5% of executive bonuses are currently

linked to an energy productivity target that supports

achievement of our Scope 1 & 2 targets (outlined below),

as set out in our Remuneration Report on page152.

We do not consider that most of the other suggested

cross-industry metrics are currently appropriate for our

business model and the nature of our opportunities

andrisks.

Given our assessment that climate-related risks do not

pose a material risk to our business model, we do not

currently intend to disclose the amount or percentage of

assets or activities vulnerable to transition or physical

risks. We will continue to consider the use of an internal

carbonprice, if relevant, as we develop our Scope 3

transition plan.

We do not currently use any centralised or cross-industry

metrics to manage climate-related opportunities. Where

individual businesses and sectors identify climate-related

opportunities, they may use specific metrics to track their

progress against these, in line with our decentralised

model and the granular, diverse and early-stage nature

ofthe sub-opportunities.

As our climate governance process evolves and we

increase centrally available climate-related information

over time, we may be able to disclose other opportunity

metrics where relevant.

b) Disclose Scope 1, Scope 2, and, if appropriate,

Scope 3 greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions and

therelated risks.

c)   Describe the targets used by the organisation to

manage climate‑related risks and opportunities

and performance against targets.

Scope 1 & 2 emissions

Reporting and targets

Our Scope 1 & 2 emissions, calculated in accordance with

the GHG protocol, are disclosed in the SECR-compliant

table at the bottom of this Statement. Our Scope 1 & 2

emissions profile is fairly simple, and at approximately 18

ktCO

2

e in our 2020 baseline year, is small compared to

the FTSE 100 average and only c.2% of our total baseline

greenhouse gas footprint.

We apply internal audit processes to our Scope 1 & 2

emissions, and are reviewing what level of external

assurance may be appropriate considering our business

and the way we use these metrics.

Despite not identifying our Scope 1 & 2 emissions as a

material risk, we have targets in place to reduce our

emissions in line with stakeholder expectations. These

targets are outlined in the table at the bottom of this

Statement and include a Net Zero by 2040 and a 1.5

degree-aligned interim 2030 target, set according to the

guidance from the Science Based Target initiative (SBTi)

2

.

Our company boards continue to annually refresh

theirown Sustainability Action Plans, and focus on their

achievement. These include their bottom-up Scope 1 & 2

emissions reduction plans. A high level summary of

performance against our targets is included in the

tablebelow.

Full details on the definitions of our Scope 1 & 2 targets,

ourcurrent and historic performance against them, and

narrative discussion about key emission sources, milestones

and key levers required to reach these targets is disclosed

inour Emissions Reduction Report available at

www.halma.com. This level of detail is not included in

ourStrategic Report in the interests of proportionate

disclosures, given the low materiality of our emissions.

Scope 3 emissions

Baseline estimate

During 2023, we worked with an external consultant to

estimate our Scope 3 baseline (2020) emissions. Figures

were calculated for all relevant categories in accordance

with the GHG protocol and using acceptable Scope

3 methodologies, but as these figures are heavily reliant

on assumptions and estimates they may be recalculated

in the future as data availability and accuracy improves.

96 Halma plc | Annual Report and Accounts 2024

TCFD STATEMENT continued

![]()

We estimate that 2020 Scope 3 emissions were

approximately 0.95 m tonnes CO

2

e, or c.98% of our total

baseline greenhouse gas footprint.

The main components of this footprint are as follows:

•  Supply chain (including upstream transport and

distribution): approximately 0.34 m tCO

2

e

(c.35%oftotal 2020 baseline emissions).

•  Products’ use phase: approximately 0.58 m tCO

2

e

(c.59% of total baseline) – with approximately 60% of

these emissions relating to one company comprising

approximately 1% of Group revenue, which sells

products which have high energy usage to meet

customer needs.

2024 estimate

We faced significant difficulties and data limitations, due

to our decentralised business model, when estimating our

2020 Scope 3 baselines from the bottom up. Therefore,

we believe that to re-model Scope 3 emissions on the

same bottom-up basis annually would require undue

costand effort for limited useful additional information

provided for our stakeholders. As a result, during 2024 we

created a methodology to enable a high level annual

estimate of Scope 3 emissions.

Using this methodology, total Scope 3 emissions in 2024

were estimated at approximately 1.05 m tonnes CO

2

e,

up11% compared to our 2020 baseline. Our two main

components, supply chain (including upstream transport

and distribution) and products’ use phase were estimated

to increase 20% to approximately 0.41 m tCO

2

e and 6% to

approximately 0.61 m tCO

2

e respectively.

These increases reflect our methodology which largely

relies on scaling our baseline emissions in line with growth

in inflation adjusted revenues and operating costs, with

more granular data based on current emissions factors

only supplied by a small number of companies. The mix

ofrevenue and operating costs growth impacts the

estimates, along with data improvements in 2024

compared to the baseline. We were also pleased to see

one of our larger contributors to products’ use phase

emissions increasing the proportion of sales from more

energy efficient products.

Greenhouse gas data and commentary on greenhouse gas and energy performance

Scope 1 & 2 targets 2020 baseline 2023 2024 Commentary

Long term:

Net Zero by 2040

1

Medium term:

42% reduction by 2030

from 2020 baseline

2

% % % This medium-term target, which has already been exceeded, is aligned

with1.5 degree Science-based Target guidance

2

. The continued reduction

from our 2020 baseline is largely due to increasing renewable electricity

purchases, alongside energy efficiency measures and changes to our

companies’ operations. More detail is set out in our Emissions Reduction

Report at www.halma.com.

Short term:

80% renewable

electricity by 2025

3

% % % The improvement is driven by bottom-up company-led purchase and

generation of renewables. Approximately 94% (2023: 94%) is local

renewable tariffs, largely backed by Energy Attribute Certificates (EACs),

orunbundled EACs. Onsite electricity generated increased by 19%

year-on-year, comprising the remaining 6% (2023: 6%).

Annual:

At least 4% energy

productivity

improvements on a

cumulative basis from

FY22

4

N/A % % Since FY22, we have seen a c.19% increase in revenue (adjusted to remove

the effects of currency movements and acquisitions) while energy

consumption (adjusted on the same basis) has remained almost flat.

Changes in energy consumption reflect various operational changes and

investments, including premise moves and expansions, energy efficiency

measures at a number of our companies, and a number of elements

outside our control (ie weather fluctuations in some geographies).

Scope 3 ambition (ktCO2e) 2020 baseline 2023 2024 Commentary

Long‑term ambition:

Net Zero by 2050

5

Estimated:



N/A Estimated:

,

11% increase since 2020 baseline. Please see commentary in the Metrics and

Targets section above.

1  Market-based calculation of Scope 2 emissions. Our Net Zero target is aligned with guidance from the Science Based Targets initiative (SBTi). We will reach Net Zero by

reducing emissions as much as is feasible before using carbon removal instruments. We do not expect to utilise carbon offsets, as set out in our Emissions Reduction

Report at www.halma.com.

2  From 2020 baseline. Market-based calculation of Scope 2 emissions. This target is aligned with guidance from the Science Based Targets initiative (SBTi) and is an

absolute measure aligned with the non-sector specific 1.5-degree emissions pathway. This target has not been verified, as SBTi verification requires our target to

include Scope 3.

3  Current year renewable % reflects the full year impact of acquisitions and disposals made during the period. Comparative figures are not updated for the impact of

acquisitions and disposals made in subsequent periods.

4  Revenue/energy consumed. Annual straight line increase from 2022. Due to the inclusion of this metric in remuneration, it is calculated on a different basis to Scope

1 & 2 emissions and renewable electricity percentage. Revenue is adjusted to a constant currency basis, and both revenue and energy are adjusted to exclude all

acquisitions in the current and prior period. This target was set using the EP100 initiative minimum commitment (to double energy productivity over 25 years).

5  Not aligned with guidance from the Science Based Targets initiative (SBTi). Please see further commentary in Metrics and Targets section above.

Halma plc |  Annual Report and Accounts 2024   97

Governance Report Financial Statements Other Information

Strategic Report

![]()

#### Our plans to transition to a low‑carbon

#### economyandScope3decarbonisation plans

We operate globally and are committed to achieving Net Zero for our entire value chain. Our decentralised

model– in which our companies have a high degree of strategic and operational autonomy – as well as our

companies’ highly diversified products and markets, bring unique challenges to creating a transition plan for

Scope 3 decarbonisation.

Our formal transition plans are still under development,

considering guidance from the Transition Plan

Taskforce and TCFD. However, this section outlines our

current direction of travel and what we have learned

from our progress this year. These learnings and our

approach are expected to continue to change as we

execute on our near-term activities.

We have not identified our own emissions as a material

risk to Halma, and our Scope 1 & 2 emissions are very

small. This section therefore focuses on Scope 3 –

c.98% of our baseline footprint – where we have set

anambition to reach Net Zero by 2050 and where we

have the largest challenges to decarbonisation. See

theMetrics and Targets section for more information

on our targets, and our Emissions Reduction Report at

www.halma.com for more information on our plans to

reduce Scope 1 & 2 emissions, including our approach

to renewables and offsets.

Near to mid‑term objectives

Our ambition is to establish decarbonisation planning

to 2030 at the company level, where most feasible

andrelevant, to:

•  Ensure initial real-world emission reduction

actionsare underway.

•  Assist us in setting interim targets to support our

2050 Scope 3 Net Zero commitment.

•  Understand key decarbonisation levers and

challenges and identify the key dependencies and

assumptions that will underpin our transition plans

and potential alignment of our 2050 Net Zero

commitment with the SBTi’s guidance.

We aim to balance a pragmatic and achievable

approach for our largely small to medium-sized

companies with the transition plan and reporting

requirements expected by external stakeholders.

Our multiyear approach to bottom‑up

decarbonisation planning:

•  In 2024, five companies, representing a significant

portion of our 2020 estimated emissions baseline,

created initial high level Scope 3 decarbonisation

plans to 2030 utilising Group guidance and tools.

•  In 2025, using the learnings from the first

fivecompanies, we are building on the initial

decarbonisation plans and engaging with a

largergroup of companies, covering the

majorityofestimated baseline emissions.

•  We currently expect to expand engagement on

Scope 3 decarbonisation planning to remaining

companies, where relevant and feasible, from

2026 onwards.

Key decarbonisation levers, challenges,

assumptions and dependencies:

The initial five bottom-up decarbonisation plans

identify multiple actions the companies can take

intheperiod to 2030. These include product design

changes to reduce electricity usage and reduce/

changematerials, and engagement with key

suppliersandcustomers.

However, as expected, the companies have identified

challenges that introduce significant uncertainty and

limit visibility on a trajectory to 2050 Net Zero. These

include relative lack of influence over suppliers and

customers, expected levels of organic growth making

absolute emissions reductions challenging, and

limitations to product design changes due to the high

level of regulation and certification of our products.

In addition, achievement of our 2050 Net Zero

commitment is likely to be highly dependent on

manyfactors outside our control or influence.

Someofthese dependencies surfaced by the

initialfivebottom-up decarbonisation plans include

sector-wide decarbonisation of multiple globally

tradedcomponents (such as electronics, plastics

andmetals), grid decarbonisation, customers’

switchto renewable electricity and supportive

productstandards and policyenvironments.

98 Halma plc | Annual Report and Accounts 2024

TCFD STATEMENT continued

![]()

We recognise the limitations in this methodological

approach, but we believe the most effective allocation of

our resources is to creating company-level decarbonisation

plans that our companies can implement with conviction,

and increasing reporting granularity and accuracy for the

most significant emission reduction opportunities over

time. We currently expect to carry out a fuller bottom-up

modelling of emissions on a periodic basis, including

re-estimating our baseline to reflect better data and

methodologies and enabling us to capture the current

and baseline impact of recent acquisitions.

Full details of our reporting methodology can be found in

the Basis of Preparation document at www.halma.com.

Full details of all categories of Scope 1, 2 & 3 baseline

and2024 emissions, as well as more information on the

limitations and caveats associated with these estimates,

are available in our Emissions Reduction Report at

www.halma.com, given this is not material information

toinclude in our TCFD Statement.

Targets

As explained above, our 2020 Scope 3 baseline estimate

confirmed our assessment that Scope 3 emissions are

notexpected to constitute a material risk for Halma.

However, in order to provide a strong direction internally

and show commitment externally, we are setting our

ambition toreach absolute Net Zero for our Scope 3

emissions by2050.

This long-term ambition encompasses all categories of

Scope 3, and we expect that we will aim for the greatest

amount of decarbonisation possible before any use of

offsets. Achieving our ambition will be highly dependent

on economy-wide decarbonisation, and as we develop

our transition plan to understand more about our levers

and dependencies, we will determine whether we can

align with the SBTi’s standard for Scope 3 Net Zero, which

includes the requirement for a 90% reduction in absolute

emissions (from our 2020 baseline) followed by

permanent neutralisation.

As set out in the box opposite, we have a multiyear

approach to developing bottom-up Scope 3

decarbonisation plans with our companies, to enable

usto set short-term Scope 3 targets and develop our

group-wide transition plan. In the meantime, multiple

Halma companies are already taking action to reduce

Scope 3 emissions from their products and supply chains.

Please see examples in our Emissions Reduction Report at

www.halma.com.

Greenhouse gas data and commentary on greenhouse gas and energy performance (continued)

CO

2

e emissions (tonnes) from:

2024

(current year)

2023

1

(comparative

year)

2020

1

(baseline year)

Scope 1

2

, , ,

Scope 2: Location-based

3

, , ,

Scope 2: Market-based

3

, , ,

Total Scope 1 & 2: Location-based , , ,

Of which UK , , ,

Total: Scope 1 & 2: Market-based , , ,

Of which UK , , ,

Energy consumption in MWh used to calculate above emissions , , ,

Of which UK , , ,

Intensity ratio (market-based)

4

. . N/A

Scope 3: Annually calculated categories

5

, , ,

7

Scope 3: Total including remaining estimated categories

6

,, N/A ,

SECR data reporting methodology and scope (excluding estimated Scope 3 categories):

We have reported on all the emission sources required under the Companies (Directors’ Report) and Limited Liability Partnerships (Energy and Carbon Report)

Regulations 2018. We have employed the Operational Control definition to outline our carbon footprint boundary; included within that boundary are Scope 1, 2 & 3

emissions from manufacturing sites and offices which we own and/or operate. Excluded from our footprint boundary are emissions from manufacturing sites and offices

which we do not own and/or operate and emissions considered non-material by the business. We have used the GHG Protocol Corporate Accounting and Reporting

Standard (revised edition) and the Environmental Reporting Guidelines (March 2019) including Streamlined Energy and Carbon Reporting (SECR) guidance published by

the UK’s Department for Business, Energy & Industrial Strategy (BEIS). Full calculation and reporting methodologies for all emissions and energy data, as well as further

information on our Scope 3 estimation methodologies, can be found in our Basis of Preparation on our website at www.halma.com.

1  Our Scope 1 & 2 (market-based) GHG emissions for the year ended 31 March 2020 form the baseline for our science based target. Given the acquisitive nature of Halma,

we have chosen to apply a 5% base year threshold for the structural change trigger of acquisitions and disposals. This year the threshold for recalculation was exceeded

and we have represented our baseline and comparative figures. We do not recalculate Scope 3 annually calculated emissions for acquisitions and disposals, and have

not re-estimated our Scope 3 baseline in the current year.

2  Included in Scope 1 are GHG emissions from direct fuel combustion at our sites, refrigerants and from fuel use in our company-owned or leased vehicle fleet.

3  Electricity purchased for our own use. Market-based is net of market instruments.

4  Total Scope 1 & 2 (market-based) emissions divided by revenue. Prior to 2024, we included annually calculated Scope 3 emissions in this metric. These have now been

excluded as we report against all relevant Scope 3 categories, which include estimates. We do not show a recalculated intensity measure for our 2020 baseline.

5  Scope 3 categories 3, 5 and 6. 2024 Scope 3 annually calculated emissions reflect the continued recovery in business travel following restrictions during the pandemic.

We do not recalculate Scope 3 annually calculated emissions for acquisitions and disposals.

6  Estimated as explained further in our Statement above, and in our Emissions Reduction Report and ESG Data Basis of Preparation document at www.halma.com.

Neither our 2024 figures or our baseline have been recalculated for acquisitions and disposals in 2023 and 2024, given data limitations. As explained above, we expect

to do a fuller bottom-up estimate on a periodic basis to enable us to include the impact of our multiple small acquisitions.

7  We do not recalculate Scope 3 for acquisitions or disposals. Updated to reflect detailed Scope 3 baseline re-calculation.

Examples of energy efficiency measures undertaken during the year by our companies included enhancements to operational efficiencies, LED lighting and motion

sensors, improving HVAC controls and removal of inefficient equipment and installation of heat exchangers.

Halma plc |  Annual Report and Accounts 2024   99

Governance Report Financial Statements Other Information

Strategic Report

![]()

In compliance with the Non‑Financial & Sustainability Reporting requirements contained in Sections 414CA and 414CB

of the Companies Act 2006, the table set out below, and the information it refers to, is intended to help stakeholders

understand our position on key non‑financial matters. The description of our business model can be found on pages 28

to 35 and stakeholder engagement information can be found on pages 68 to 76.

Policies Due diligence, implementation andoutcomes

Environmental and climate

Halma’s Environmental Policy

1

and our Environmental

Commitment statement

2

setout our guiding principles

and commitments for both

internal and external audiences.

Halma’s Environmental Policy has been set by the Board, and our Sector Chief Executive,

Environmental & Analysis and Chief Sustainability Officer has principal responsibility for

coordinating and monitoring.

We encourage our companies and their suppliers to improve energy productivity, reduce water

consumption, waste and emissions and, in terms of materials, to reduce or make more efficient use

of them. Focusing on our sustainability pillar of Protecting our environment will help us limit our key

environmental impacts including energy consumption, GHG emissions and hazardous and other

waste production. Our energy use and emissions performance can be found in the TCFD Statement

on page 97 and in more detail in our ESG Data Supplement at www.halma.com.

All Halma companies are encouraged to undertake an ISO 14001 environmental management

accreditation, where warranted. We collate data from our companies every two years to estimate

the proportion of the Group’s sites that are covered by an ISO 14001 accreditation and will do so

again in 2025. For 2023, the estimate was 20% of sites, contributing 24% of revenue (2022: 17%

sites, 22% revenue).

More information on our programmes to reduce our environmental impact and data is available in

the Sustainability section on page 80 and on our website.

Our assessment of and response to climate‑related risks and opportunities can be found in our

TCFD Statement on pages 90 to 99.

Risk:

•  Natural Hazards, including Climate Change –

page114

Non-financial KPIs:

•  Reduction in Scope 1 & 2 emissions

– page43

Anti-bribery and corruption

Halma has a zero‑tolerance

policy on bribery and corruption,

as set out in its Anti-Bribery

and Corruption Policy

1,3

, which

extends to all business dealings

and transactions in which the

Group is involved. This includes

aprohibition on making political

donations, offering or receiving

inappropriate gifts or making

undue payments to influence the

outcome of business dealings.

Our policy and guidance in this area is well understood, routinely reviewed and compliance is

checked as part of the half year and year end control process. There are set criteria for any

gifts,hospitality, entertainment and charitable donations including that any gifts, hospitality,

entertainment or charitable donations in excess of the thresholds set out in the policy must

receiveset pre‑approval and be recorded in the Gifts and Hospitality Register.

We require customers and suppliers who contract on our standard business terms to comply with

anti‑corruption and anti‑bribery laws and any suspected breaches of compliance with this policy

can be reported through the whistleblowing reporting service.

Online anti‑bribery and corruption compliance training is mandatory for senior management,

allcompany board directors and other key business personnel. Over 650 employees completed

anti‑bribery and corruption training during the year ended 31 March 2024.

Risk:

•  Non‑compliance with Laws and Regulations – page113

100 Halma plc | Annual Report and Accounts 2024

NONFINANCIAL & SUSTAINABILITY INFORMATION STATEMENT

![]()

Policies Due diligence, implementation andoutcomes

Employees

The Code of Conduct

2

(Code)

aims to ensure that Halma

maintains consistently high

ethical standards globally, while

recognising that our companies

operate in markets and

countries with cultural

differences and practices. It is

issued to all Halma employees

and published on our website.

Halma has a group‑wide

Whistleblowing Policy

2,3

which

applies to all employees and

Halma operations as well as

joint venture partners, suppliers,

customers and distributors

relating to our companies.

Our Health and Safety Policy

1

requires companies to manage

their activities in a way which

avoids causing unnecessary or

unacceptable risks to health

and safety and provides clear

guidelines for our companies

onmanaging health and

safetyrisks to ensure a safe

work environment.

Our Diversity and Inclusion

Policy

2

sets out our

commitment to building

inclusive and diverse companies.

Our Equal Opportunities

Policy

1

is a Group policy which

promotes equal opportunity for

all employees and job applicants

and aims to create a working

environment in which all

individuals are able to make the

best use of their skills, free from

discrimination or harassment.

Code of Conduct

Each officer or employee who joins the Group is required to acknowledge that they have read the

Code and understood its importance.

Whistleblowing

All whistleblowing reports are appropriately investigated and concluded. The Audit Committee

receives details of any reports relating to financial misconduct and the Board receives an overview

of reports relating to people and culture.

We have an independent third‑party reporting line, NavexGlobal, for individuals to raise concerns

that they are either not able to do so through other channels or would prefer to raise anonymously.

Details about the confidential reporting service are available in our Whistleblowing Policy and in the

Code (both available on our website, www.halma.com) and SharePoint sites, and are prominently

displayed on posters within all of our Group and company locations.

Health and Safety

The Board monitors health and safety performance, which is collected through the central

financial consolidation system, at every meeting.

In the event of any accident, the company in which the accident occurred is to review the relevant

root cause and ensure that preventative measures are taken, including further training and

education of their employees.

In line with Halma’s autonomous structure, operational responsibility for compliance with local

health and safety regulations, including that of suppliers, resides with the board of each company.

However, we routinely monitor health and safety performance across the Group and companies

are encouraged to seek continuous improvement and to promote a strong health and safety

culture. Companies are required to carry out an independent health and safety review every three

years to assess compliance and to ensure that there is a consistent and adequate level of reporting

and investigation of health and safety incidents across the Group. In addition, our lead global

insurer reviews employee and third‑party safety and controls at four to five properties per year as

part of their rotational assessments.

During the year ended 31 March 2024 over 850 employees completed our Group online health and

safety training programmes.

Our companies are encouraged to certify to the ISO 45001 or BS OHSAS 18001 standard, a

minimum standard for occupational health and safety management best practice. We collate

data from our companies every two years to estimate the proportion of the Group’s sites that are

covered by ISO 45001 or BS OHSAS 18001 accreditation and will do so again in 2025. For 2023, the

estimate was 17% of sites, contributing 17% of revenue (2022: 15% sites, 16% revenue).

Diversity and Inclusion

We have identified Diversity, Equity and Inclusion (DEI) as a key societal issue in which Halma can

have a strong positive impact. DEI is one of our key focus areas within our Protecting our people

sustainability pillar.

Further information on health and safety, employee wellbeing and engagement, diversity and

inclusion, gender pay gap and training and development, including metrics, can be found in the

Sustainability section on page 84 and in our ESG data supplement, available at www.halma.com.

Page 29 details Halma’s cultural genes and DNA.

Risk:

•  Talent and Diversity – page108

Non-financial KPIs:

•  Accident Frequency Rate – page43

•  Employee Engagement % – page 42

•  Company board gender balance –

page43

Halma plc |  Annual Report and Accounts 2024    101

Governance Report Financial Statements Other Information

Strategic Report

![]()

Policies Due diligence, implementation andoutcomes

Social

Halma has a group‑wide Data

Protection Policy

1

and

Guidance which requires our

companies to comply with six

keydata protection principles:

Lawfulness, Fairness and

Transparency, Purpose Limitation,

Data Minimisation, Accuracy,

Storage Limitation and Integrity

and Confidentiality.

The Group has a policy on

Competition Law

1

which is

applicable to all employees.

We have a Conflict Minerals

Policy

1

which gives guidance to

all companies on how to

determine whether any of the

four minerals, or their derivatives,

classified by the US government

as “conflict minerals” are

contained in any product.

Code of Conduct

2

, as

detailedabove.

Code of Conduct

We expect our external business partners and suppliers to be aware of the Code of Conduct

andapply similar ethical standards in their operations. Each of our companies is responsible for

monitoring the standards of their business partners and suppliers.

Data Protection

Under the Data Protection Policy, all companies are required to have their own Privacy Policy in

placewhich is tailored to their business and local law, relating to the categories of individuals whose

personal data they process. Privacy Policies and security measures are required to be reviewed at

least annually and tested where appropriate. Our companies are also required to ensure appropriate

and robust clauses are included in any contracts with third parties where personal data will

bedisclosed.

Competition Law

Our companies must confirm that the relevant people in their business are familiar with the

Competition Compliance manual as part of the half year and year end control process. Online

anti‑competition compliance training is mandatory for senior management, all company board

directors and other key business personnel. Over 450 employees completed competition law training

during the year ended 31 March 2024.

Conflict Minerals

Our companies are responsible for managing their own supply chains, which includes complying with

conflict mineral due diligence requests from their customers where applicable, supported by Group

guidance to do so. A number of our companies already confirm that their supply chains are conflict

mineral‑free, including a number of our largest companies. Historically, we have not collated data on

these policies or procedures centrally.

Product safety

Our companies take pride in the quality of their work and are committed to the highest levels of

quality and safety standards at every stage of the product life cycle. Given the significant diversity

oftypes of products and end markets, responsibility for complying with relevant product safety

andquality requirements and obtaining relevant accreditations and certifications sits with the

local,legally constituted company boards. We collate data from our companies every two years to

estimate the proportion of the Group’s sites that are covered by an ISO 9001 quality management

accreditation and will do so again in 2025. For 2023, the estimate was 62% of sites, contributing 75%

of revenue (2022: 60% sites, 70% of revenue).

Further information on the positive role we play in society can be found in the following sections of

this Report.

•  Sustainability – page 77

•  Business reviews – page 50

102 Halma plc | Annual Report and Accounts 2024

NONFINANCIAL & SUSTAINABILITY INFORMATION STATEMENT continued

![]()

Policies Due diligence, implementation andoutcomes

Human rights

Halma is committed to

conducting its business ethically

and in line with all relevant

legislation including human

rights laws. Halma has

published Modern Slavery

ActStatements

2

since

September 2016, which detail

the progressive steps taken

annually to tackle modern

slavery and human trafficking.

Halma’s Human Rights and

Labour Conditions Policy

2,3

reflects the core requirements

ofthe Universal Declaration of

Human Rights and the Group

observes the International

Labour Organization (ILO)

Declaration on Fundamental

Principles and Rights at Work,

including the conventions

relating to forced labour, child

labour, non‑discrimination,

freedom of association and

right to collective bargaining.

The Group Chief Executive has overall responsibility for ensuring that human rights considerations

areintegral to the way in which existing operations and new opportunities are developed and

managed. Compliance with, and respect for, these fundamental principles are integrated

throughoutour organisation.

All companies have been provided with a detailed guidance note to raise awareness of the Modern

Slavery Act and the issue of modern slavery in business and supply chains. Each company is required

to consider the potential issue of modern slavery and human trafficking within their business and

supply chain and may take varying approaches, such as supplier due diligence, questionnaires and

the use of terms and conditions, according to their specific circumstances.

Online compliance training on the Modern Slavery Act has been rolled out to senior management,

allcompany board members and other relevant employees across the Group. Over 650 employees

have completed this training during the year ended 31 March 2024. This is an important tool in

assisting our business management in raising awareness of the issues and understanding their

responsibilities in their operations.

Our companies continue to take their own approaches to supply chain engagement, and we

expectto give additional support over time, particularly to our smaller companies, as they continue

to manage modern slavery risks going forward. Some of our companies have had some success

onboarding their key suppliers onto the EcoVadis platform, which assesses suppliers against all

aspects of their treatment of their people. However, we have found that a centralised supplier

engagement platform is not fit for purpose for most of our small companies and we are reviewing

our approach to encouraging our companies to improve environmental and social supply chain

engagement in 2025.

Our Modern Slavery Act Statement can be found at www.halma.com.

Managers and supervisors must provide leadership that promotes human rights as an equal priority

to other business issues. All employees are responsible for ensuring that their own actions do not

impair the human rights of others, and are encouraged to bring forward, in confidence, any concerns

they may have about human rights.

Risk:

•  Non‑compliance with Laws and Regulations – page113

1  Available to all employees of Halma and our companies. Not published externally.

2  Available both on our website at www.halma.com and to employees of Halma and our companies.

3  Included within our Code of Conduct.

The Strategic Report was approved by the Board of Directors on 13 June 2024 and signed on its behalf by:

Marc Ronchetti

Group Chief Executive

Steve Gunning

Chief Financial Officer

Cautionary note: this Strategic Report has been prepared solely to assist shareholders to assess the Board’s strategies and their potential to succeed. It should not be

relied on by any other party, for other purposes. Forward looking statements have been made by the Directors in good faith using information available up until the date

that they approved the Report. Forward looking statements should be regarded with caution because of the inherent uncertainties in economic trends and business risks.

Halma plc |  Annual Report and Accounts 2024    103

Governance Report Financial Statements Other Information

Strategic Report

![]()

### Managing risk and leveraging

### opportunities to achieve our

### sustainable growth strategy

Our approach to risk management

Effective management of risks enables us to leverage

opportunities to achieve our strategic goals and provides

a solid foundation from which our businesses can grow.

Whilst there is a group-wide framework and approach

torisk management, as described in this section, our

decentralised business model empowers every employee

and every business at Halma to identify and manage risks

and take advantage of opportunities. Our risk management

approach is underpinned by a risk awareness culture

which allows management to make better commercial

decisions, deliver our sustainable growth strategy

andmaximise the benefits of our decentralised

businessmodel.

Key evolutions in the year

•  Enhancing our approach to emerging risks: We’ve

focused on enhancing and refining our emerging

risksframework, ensuring it evolves in tandem with

theever-changing risk landscape. At the core of this

framework lies a structured mechanism for consistent

monitoring, allowing us to track the trajectory of

emerging risks over time. Each emerging risk has

beenassigned dedicated owners at the Executive

Boardlevel, along with a comprehensive strategy

forcontinuous monitoring throughout the year.

Theseappointed risk owners oversee the emerging

risksand their evolution and implement appropriate

riskmitigation strategies asneeded.

Read more on our Emerging risks on page107

•

•  Strengthening our crisis management approach:

Recognising the imperative of resilience in the face of

adversity, we’ve focused on reviewing and enhancing

our crisis management protocols across all levels of

theorganisation. Central to this endeavour was a

comprehensive evaluation of our crisis response plans,

which were tested during a crisis tabletop exercise

conducted with the Executive Board and in collaboration

with an expert external crisis management firm. This

exercise, which was focused on a cyber incident scenario,

served as a test for our preparedness, enabling us to

identify and address opportunities for improvement

inour crisis response mechanisms. A critical aspect

ofthis review involved a thorough examination

ofourescalation procedures, ensuring seamless

communication throughout the Group and swift

decision-making in times of crisis. Furthermore,

wereviewed and refreshed our network of external

partners to ensure we have strong external support

incrisis scenarios.

•  Resilience analysis: We have further articulated

thepillars of Halma’s resilience with the purpose of

identifying Halma’s resilience drivers. This framework

will support the regular monitoring and comprehensive

assessment of the factors whose evolution might

impact these drivers in the future, which ultimately

helps us ensure continuous adjustment of the risk

management approach.

See more on our Resilience drivers within the panel to the right

104    Halma plc | Annual Report and Accounts 2024

RISK MANAGEMENT AND INTERNAL CONTROL

![]()

#### Halma’s resilience drivers

Halma’s strategy and Sustainable Growth Model

enable a high level of resilience to risks. As the Group

evolves, some of the resilience risk factors might

alsostrengthen or weaken, hence we monitor such

evolutions to understand how these might impact

the overall Group risk profile and, when needed,

adjust the risk management approach accordingly.

Below a description of Halma’s key resilience drivers:

Model

•  Sustainable growth drivers: investing in markets

with resilient and regulation-driven long-term,

fundamental and highly sustainable growth drivers.

•  Strong internally generated liquidity through

aclear financial framework of strong organic

growth and margins, high returns and cash

generation, combined with an asset-light model.

•  Diverse and high performing talented people with

entrepreneurial mindsets ensure diversity of

thoughts and effective decision-making.

Read more on our Sustainable Growth Model on page26,

and on our Talent Philosophy on page24

Agility

•  Companies’ intimacy with the customers/markets

and their agility enables them to quickly flex and

adapt to changes in the market.

•  Companies are nimble and able to flex and adapt

to changing operational needs by managing

overheads and adapting their supply chains.

Portfolio

Halma benefits from a high degree of diversification

through the large number of companies and their

variety. This is underpinned by:

•  Product and industry diversification.

•  Market, distribution channels and customer

diversification.

•  Operational footprint diversification and

independent operational setups.

•  Supply chains diversification.

•  Quality risk discussions: Continuing to focus

onenhancing the quality of risk discussions at the

companies board level and increasing the inclusion

ofopportunities within those discussions,

whereappropriate.

•  Internal control environment: Following the publication

of the revised UK Corporate Governance Code, we

areenhancing our focus on further formalisation and

review of our internal control environment whilst

findingopportunities to streamline it to ensure it

remains fit-for-purpose, closely aligned to our model

and to our risk appetite. The focus on this area will

continue in the next year.

•  Further integration of sustainability and climate-

related risks into the group-wide risk management

approach: During 2024, we incorporated sustainability

and climate-related governance into our overall

riskmanagement process and reporting. This further

enhancement in our approach helps us identify, evaluate

and mitigate various risks more comprehensively while

maintaining an efficient process and avoiding

duplication of efforts.

Read more on our TCFD Statement on page90

Halma plc |  Annual Report and Accounts 2024    105

Governance Report Financial Statements Other Information

Strategic Report

![]()

Risk appetite

The risk appetite review is a foundational element of our

risk framework as it provides guidance to management

on the amount and type of risk we seek to take in

pursuing our strategic objectives. To identify the level

ofrisk appetite we have towards our principal risks,

wehave four defined risk appetite categories.

•  Averse: We have little appetite for risk and will seek

tominimise our exposure and avoid uncertainty.

•  Cautious: We have an appetite for some risk but

preferoptions that have a low degree of downside.

•  Open: We are open to taking risks after considering

potential options, and will choose options that have

agreater likelihood of success and offer an acceptable

level of reward.

•  Seeking: We are willing to proactively take risks and

bemore innovative to achieve higher returns, despite

the higher inherent risks.

The risk appetite statements are approved by the Board,

which also reviews the level of risk appetite associated

with our principal risks annually, recognising that risk

appetite will change and evolve over time. Principal

risksare assessed against their risk appetite to evaluate

whether further risk mitigation actions should be taken

toensure that the risk levels remain within the Board’s

riskappetite.

Risk management process

As in prior years, each company within Halma identifies

risks and opportunities as part of their annual strategic

reviews, assesses their likelihood and impact, evaluates

existing risk mitigations and assesses whether any further

actions are required. A similar exercise is performed at

sector and Group level as part of the Group’s “bottom-up”

risk assessment process.

Our “top-down” approach focuses on reviewing our

principal risks and takes into account the results of the

bottom-up risk assessment, the emerging risk review

andthe Executive Board perspectives.

Our risk and control governance framework

The graphic below illustrates the structure of our governance framework. For more details on the role and responsibility

of the Board and its Committees, refer to the Corporate Governance Report section on page126.

Board

Overall responsibility for risk/opportunities and for mitigating risk/opportunities to ensure Halma achieves its strategic objectives

Remuneration Committee

Executive and senior management

remuneration framework and

workforce remuneration policies

Audit Committee

Oversight and challenge of the

effectiveness of risk/opportunities

process and assurance activities

Nomination Committee

Board composition,

evaluation and succession

Executive Board

Accountability for the management of risk/opportunities and for mitigating risks/leveraging opportunities

Sector boards

Risk & Compliance

and otherGroup functions

Internal Audit & Assurance

Company boards Growth Enablers

1st line of defence 2nd line of defence 3rd line of defence

Risk & Opportunities

Management/

Group oversight,

IA&A, External

Audit

Monitoring and

reporting

Information &

communication

Policies procedures

and guidance

Control activities

Risk/

Opportunities

assessment

Risk

appetite

Governance & culture, delegation, resources,

oversight, communication

Accountability, performance & reporting

Assurance

Control Environment

106 Halma plc | Annual Report and Accounts 2024

RISK MANAGEMENT AND INTERNAL CONTROL continued

![]()

02

05

03

06

09

10

11

12

08

01

07

Very low risk

High risk

Very high risk

Medium risk

Low risk

04

Type of risk

Strategic

Operational

Legal & Regulatory

Financial

Principal risk

01  Talent and Diversity

02 Innovation

\*

03 Economic and Geopolitical Uncertainty

04 Cyber and IT Interruption

05 Acquisitions and Investments

06 Organic Growth

07 Non-compliance with Laws and Regulations

08 Natural Hazards, including Climate Change

09 Business Model and its Communication

10  Product Failure or Non-compliance

11 Liquidity

12 Financial Controls

The assessment of the principal risks, the risk appetite,

mitigating actions and the evaluation of potential

emerging risks are reviewed and approved by the Executive

Board. The Audit Committee reviews the effectiveness of

the process, whilst the Board reviews and approves the

principal risks, the risk appetite and evaluates whether

the risks are managed within the risk appetite assigned

tothem. Any actions to improve how we manage our

principal risks are captured and tracked to completion in

our integrated risk, control and assurance software. Risk

mitigations are periodically audited by the Internal Audit

& Assurance Team.

During the year, deep-dive risk analyses are performed

onspecific areas to assist the Executive Board in their

strategic decision-making. These areas included specific

elements of principal risks, such as cyber and geopolitical

risk. The risk deep dives and their outcome are integrated

into the wider risk management approach and process.

Emerging risks

We consider emerging risks as part of our risk management

review process and as part of the everyday management

of the business. In addition to the day-to-day management

of such risks, we conducted a specific review to assess

theevolution of the emerging risks landscape over the

short (0 to 3 years), medium (4 to 10 years) and long

(10+years)periods.

The review was informed by:

•  Emerging risk factors identified at company and sector

level during the bottom-up assessment process.

•  Leading external thought leaders’ views on global

emerging risks.

•  Insights from Executive Board members on emerging

risks trends.

Whilst a number of potential emerging risks were

monitored and assessed during the review this year,

suchas the speed of change in technology, increasing

regulation on data and AI, erosion of social cohesion,

andclimate-related risk (see also TCFD Statement

sectionat page90), currently, none of these is

expectedto become future principal risks.

Refer to our TCFD statement section on page90

The outcomes of the emerging risk assessment have been

discussed with and reviewed by the Executive Board and

by the Board. We will continue to monitor the evolution

ofemerging risks and reassess the landscape at least on

an annual basis.

Our risk profile and principal risks

Below is a visual representation of Halma’s risk profile,

showing the level of residual risk and the risk type for

each principal risk. We also use Halma’s risk profile as

abasis for our scenario analysis, including those used

inthe long-term Viability statement.

During the year, no new principal risks were identified,

and a few movements in existing principal risks levels

aredisclosed and explained in the next section.

Allrisksremain within Halma’s risk appetite.

Refer to our Viability statement on page118

\*  The title was streamlined to “Innovation” (previously

“Innovation & Digital”) as “digital” is one of the key

enablers of innovation, together with sustainability.

This aspect is captured in the reworded risk description.

#### Halma risk profile

Halma plc |  Annual Report and Accounts 2024    107

Governance Report Financial Statements Other Information

Strategic Report

![]()

01. Talent and Diversity

Risk Owner:

Group Talent, Culture and

Communications Director

Inherent risk level:

Residual risk level:

Residual risk change:

No change

Risk appetite: Open

Risk and impact

Not having the right talent and diversity

at all levels of the organisation to

deliver our strategy whilst embodying

Halma’s cultural genes, resulting in

reduced financial performance or

reputational damage.

For more information on our talent

and diversity-related targets, see

the “Employee engagement”, and

the “ Diversity, Equity & Inclusion”

KPIs on pages 42 and 43.

Risk evolution

One year after the Group Chief

Executive and Chief Financial Officer

transitions, the inherent risk related

tothis change is deemed to have

lowered, and the residual risk

significantly mitigated. External

challenges in finding the right

expertisewithin our businesses and

atthe Group level remain consistent

with the prior year. Several initiatives

are targeting this challenge to provide

companies with enhanced support.

Weare making progress on our

“company board gender balance”

target although at a slower pace

thanplanned, especially within our

companies’ boards. Several mitigating

measures are being implemented to

improve diversity at companies’ board

level, including expertise on diversity

recruitment to support the identification

of diverse candidates for company

board positions. Overall, the risk level

remains in line with the prior year.

How do we manage the risk?

We have comprehensive recruitment processes to recruit the

brightest talent, including the “Future Leaders” programme

toattract and develop graduates into future leadership roles.

Group provides specialised support to Sectors and Companies

ondiversity recruitment to support the identification of diverse

candidates who can fill board positions.

We use a defined competency and potential model and tools

forselection and assessment of leaders, including fit with Halma

Cultural DNA and required technical skills (eg sustainability,

digital, legal, finance, etc). Onboarding plans for company

boardlevel and above support the onboarding of new leaders.

The Senior Management reward structure is aligned with

strategic priorities of companies, sectors and Group and

DEItargets. Periodic review of reward packages to ensure

competitiveness, benchmark with the market and

alignmentwith high long-term growth.

An Annual Performance and Development Review process is in

place for sector and Executive Board members. The Nomination

Committee reviews succession and development plans annually.

A strategic review of sector board and company leadership

talent is performed annually to identify and develop future

leaders, including through development programmes (eg MDs,

future leaders programme, HiPo development programme for

future MDs/leaders and for managers), to give us a competitive

advantage and ensure that we have highly effective and

motivated leaders to deliver our strategy.

An annual employee engagement survey is carried out to provide

insight into employee sentiment, including alignment between

strategy and objectives and clarity to employees about their

contribution towards achieving objectives. Insights are actioned

to ensure continuous improvement.

Very high Very low

Type of risk

Strategic

Operational

Legal & Regulatory

Financial

108 Halma plc | Annual Report and Accounts 2024

PRINCIPAL RISKS AND UNCERTAINTIES

![]()

02. Innovation

Risk Owner:

Group Chief Executive

Inherent risk level:

Residual risk level:

Residual risk change:

Decreased

Risk appetite: Seeking

Risk and impact

Failing to innovate to create new high

quality products to meet customer

needs whilst capturing digital and

sustainability growth opportunities,

orfailure to adequately protect

intellectual property, resulting in

alossof market share and poor

financialperformance.

For more information on our

innovation related target,

see the “Research & Development”

KPI on page42

Risk evolution

Risk remains high at an inherent

level,consistent with the prior year, to

reflect the risk of missing sustainable

and growth opportunities due to

inadequate execution. However,

thesuccessful embedment of the

innovation capabilities and mindset

inthe companies reduces the likelihood

of missing the growth opportunities,

leading to a lower residual risk compared

to the prior year, although itstill

remains at a high level.

How do we manage the risk?

Companies have autonomy in identifying and pursuing

innovative initiatives in alignment with their business and

strategy. Product development is devolved to our operating

companies who are closest to the customer, with support

andguidance provided by sector management.

Companies are encouraged to develop and protect intellectual

property, and focus on talent and retention to ensure there is

sufficient expertise within the business.

Sectors promote active collaboration between companies

toidentify and share innovative digital and sustainable ideas,

potential opportunities, ways of working (eg agile, lean)

andbestpractices between companies through innovation

champions network and partnerships, conferences,

developmentprogrammes.

Sectors also play a key role in reviewing R&D budgets and

projects to ensure that the spend effectively supports the

growthstrategy in targeted markets.

Sector M&A activity is also targeted to help address innovation

and R&D gaps, in line with sector-specific initiatives.

Key R&D and innovation metrics, such as R&D investment as a %

of revenues, are periodically reviewed at a Sector and Group level

to measure positive impact.

03. Economic and Geopolitical Uncertainty

Risk Owner:

Group Chief Executive

Inherent risk level:

Residual risk level:

Residual risk change:

Increased

Risk appetite: Cautious

Risk and impact

Failure to anticipate or adapt to

macroeconomic and geopolitical

changes, resulting in a decline in

financial performance and/or an

impact on the carrying value of

goodwill and other assets.

Risk evolution

During the year, the inherent

risklikelihood has risen due to

themacroeconomic environment

continuing to remain challenging,

theincreasing geopolitical complexities

and their high velocity. Halma has very

limited direct exposure to geographies

with high geopolitical risk, however it

could potentially sufferfrom collateral

impacts.

The increase in residual risk captures

the potential short-term impact of

macroeconomic headwind, however

the overall residual risk remains at

amedium level.

Overall, Halma remains resilient to

thechallenging macroeconomic

outlook through its model, agility

anddiversified portfolio.

Refer to Halma’s resilience

factors on page105

How do we manage the risk?

The diverse portfolio of companies across the sectors, in multiple

countries and in relatively non-cyclical global niche markets with

secular long-term growth drivers helps to minimise the impact

ofany single event.

Monitoring mechanisms are established at Group, sector and

company levels, including:

•  Regular monitoring and assessment of emerging trends

andpotential risks and opportunities relating to economic

orgeopolitical uncertainties.

Read more on our Emerging risks on page107

•  Monitoring of end-market exposure and changes in key

endmarkets due to macroeconomic factors.

•  Monitoring of financial warning signs through KPIs review

which gives earlier indications of potential problems.

Halfyearly assessments of the carrying value of goodwill

andother assets are performed.

In line with Halma’s model, the risk is managed at the local

company level through decentralised decision-making and

autonomy to rapidly adjust to changing circumstances.

Thecompanies have robust credit management processes

inplaceand operations, cash deposits and sources of funding

inuncertain regions are kept to a minimum.

The Group provides continuous support to company boards

andDCEs to navigate geopolitical changes (including when

these changes are triggered by disorderly low-carbon transition

scenarios). Halma’s financial strength and availability of pooled

resources in the Group can be deployed, if needed, to further

mitigate the risk.

Halma plc |  Annual Report and Accounts 2024    109

Governance Report Financial Statements Other Information

Strategic Report

![]()

04. Cyber and IT Interruption

Risk Owner:

Chief Technology Officer

Inherent risk level:

Residual risk level:

Residual risk change:

No change

Risk appetite: Averse

Risk and impact

Inability to operate IT systems or

connected devices due to internal

orthird-party failure (eg in managing

ERPchanges or Digital Transformation

Programmes), or cyber attack,

resulting in business interruption,

lossof information, and/or financial

and reputational damage.

Risk evolution

The inherent risk level remains very

high due to the continuously evolving

landscape of external cyber threats.

However, it is mitigated to a medium

level, in line with the prior year,

throughto the continuous delivery

ofenhancements in the control

framework. Specifically, this year

sawthe finalisation of our security

upgrade programme, which was also

successfully audited by an external

specialised auditor, crisis management

framework improvements, and an

enhanced focus on third-party risk

assessment process.

Refer to the “Key evolutions in the

year” on page104

The scope of this principal risk was

expanded beyond cyber to include

risksrelated to IT infrastructure

updates (eg ERP changes and

digitaltransformation programmes).

However, the cyber risk component

isstill the main driver of the

overallrating.

How do we manage the risk?

Cyber risk is owned by the CTO at an executive level, who

periodically updates the Board and Audit Committee.

All employees are required to comply with the IT Acceptable

UsePolicy. Regular online IT awareness training is provided for

allemployees who use computers.

A group-wide IT framework is in place, periodically reviewed

andincludes cyber risk policies and procedures. Companies

confirm the effectiveness of their most critical IT controls

(including documented and tested disaster recovery plans

forcritical systems and infrastructure) every six months

throughtheInternal Control Certification process. The

InternalAudit&Assurance Team periodically and

independentlyteststhesecontrols.

Central and local IT resources maintain and share updated

technical knowledge.

The Halma Technology Team provides several critical services

that are mandated, centrally procured and managed to

mitigatecyber risk across the Group. These include endpoint

andidentity protection, firewalls, attack surface management,

email scanning, penetration testing, vulnerability management,

and a 24x7 security operation centre to monitor and respond

tocyber incidents.

Group-wide Incident Management Policies and Crisis Plans are in

place. Should a cyberattack occur, provision is in place to access

global external cyber expertise.

Very high Very low

Type of risk

Strategic

Operational

Legal & Regulatory

Financial

110 Halma plc | Annual Report and Accounts 2024

PRINCIPAL RISKS AND UNCERTAINTIES continued

![]()

05. Acquisitions and Investments

Risk Owner:

Group Chief Executive

Inherent risk level:

Residual risk level:

Residual risk change:

Decreased

Risk appetite: Open

Risk and impact

Failing to achieve our strategic growth

target for acquisitions and investments

due to insufficient opportunities being

identified, poor due diligence or poor

integration, resulting in erosion of

shareholder value.

For more information on our

inorganic growth target, see the

“Acquisition profit growth” KPI

onpage39

Risk evolution

The reduction in the risk level is mainly

due to external and internal factors.

From an external factors standpoint,

Halma’s acquisition strategy, which is

focused on the long-term time horizon

and targets not-for-sale businesses,

and Halma’s financial strength, are

proving to be effective in the current

high interest rate environment.

From an internal factors standpoint,

we are experiencing the benefits of

continuous investments in our internal

processes and capabilities, which result

in increased effectiveness in managing

the acquisition and investment process.

How do we manage the risk?

Acquisitions are a core pillar of Halma’s growth strategy;

hencethe Group has a clear strategy that allows us to take

advantage of new growth opportunities through the acquisition

of companies in our existing or adjacent markets. Key controls

inthis area include:

•  Regular reporting of the acquisition pipeline to the Executive

Board and the Board. All acquisitions are reviewed and

approved by the Group Chief Executive, Chief Financial

Officerand Board.

•  Dedicated M&A Directors who support the sectors in

theiracquisition strategy, from pipeline development

andmonitoring to the delivery of the acquisition.

•  A robust due diligence process is carried out for all

acquisitions by experienced staff who bring in specialist

expertise as required, and low-carbon transition risk and

opportunity reviews are built into our standalone M&A

process. An M&A playbook of procedures and standard

templates are in place to ensure effective and efficient

execution of the M&A process.

•  Strategic transformation plans and clear processes are in

place for new acquisitions to enable them to achieve their

growth potential whilst integrating into the Group (including

from a control framework and compliance perspective).

•  Internal Audit reviews are performed within six and 12 months

of acquisition to assess the effectiveness of the required

control framework for standalone acquisitions.

•  Post-acquisition reviews are performed for all acquisitions

bythe responsible DCE after 12 months to ensure strategic

objectives are being met and to identify learnings for

futureacquisitions.

•  Minority equity investments are assessed through the lenses

of Halma’s investment framework and executed in line with

an established acquisition process which ensures an

appropriate level of assessment and oversight.

Halma plc |  Annual Report and Accounts 2024    111

Governance Report Financial Statements Other Information

Strategic Report

![]()

06. Organic Growth

Risk Owner:

Group Chief Executive

Inherent risk level:

Residual risk level:

Residual risk change:

No change

Risk appetite: Open

Risk and impact

Failing to deliver desired organic

growth, resulting in missed expected

strategic growth targets and erosion

ofshareholder value. This risk includes

potential impacts from the Net Zero

transition on our supply chain.

For more information on our organic

growth target, see the “Organic

revenue growth” and “Organic profit

growth” KPIs on pages 38 and 39.

Risk evolution

During the year, the delivery of the

organic growth targets has been

challenged by the short-term impact

of a higher level of macroeconomic

and geopolitical risk (see principal

risk03). This made the achievement

ofour short-term organic growth

targets harder, however the ability

tofulfil strategic growth targets

remains strong.

How do we manage the risk?

Halma has a clear Group strategy to achieve growth targets

through the organic growth of Halma’s companies, which is

accelerated by the Halma Growth Enablers and the Halma DNA.

The remuneration of companies’ executives and above is based

on profit growth.

Companies achieve organic growth through the continuous

focus on the development of an agile business model and

aculture of innovation to take advantage of new growth

opportunities as they arise. Company strategies are reviewed

and challenged by the sector boards to ensure they are aligned

with the Group strategy and organic growth targets. Companies

continuously focus on attracting and developing the best talent

to deliver Halma’s organic growth strategy effectively.

Sector management ensures that the Group strategy is fulfilled

through ongoing review and chairing of companies. Regional

hubs, for example those located in China and India, support

localstrategic growth initiatives for all companies. Potential

newpartnerships and investments are comprehensively

assessedfor future organic growth prospects.

At a Group level, the annual strategic planning process, the

annual budget and the monthly 12-month rolling forecast

enablea review of the effectiveness of the delivery of the

organicgrowth strategy through control over the balance

sheetand the Profit & Loss. The Executive Board holds regular

meetings with allDCEs to discuss and share key messages

onstrategy andexecution.

Climate risk and opportunity review processes and governance

are in place, and we continue to work with our companies to

helpthem manage transition risks within their supply chains.

More information on climate-related risks is

available in the TCFD Statement on page90

Very high Very low

Type of risk

Strategic

Operational

Legal & Regulatory

Financial

112 Halma plc | Annual Report and Accounts 2024

PRINCIPAL RISKS AND UNCERTAINTIES continued

![]()

07. Non-compliance with Laws and Regulations

Risk Owner:

Chief Financial Officer

Inherent risk level:

Residual risk level:

Residual risk change:

No change

Risk appetite: Averse

Risk and impact

Failing to comply with relevant laws

and regulations, resulting in fines,

reputational damage and possible

criminal liability for Halma senior

management.

Relevant laws include but are not

limited to Anti-Bribery & Corruption,

Sanctions and Export Controls, Data

Protection, Competition, Environmental

and Health & Safety.

Risk evolution

No significant changes in risk factors

have been identified at both inherent

and residual risk levels during the year.

We continuously challenge, review

andenhance our legal compliance

framework and the processes across

the Group, which ensure these are

effective whilst we continue to closely

monitor the developments of any

emerging regulations.

As part of this continuous process,

arefreshed and streamlined Code of

Conduct and compliance policies were

launched this year to ensure continued

alignment with the evolving regulatory

framework. Complementary resources,

templates and guidelines have been

provided to companies to support their

compliance.

How do we manage the risk?

Legal compliance is owned by the Chief Financial Officer at an

executive level, who periodically updates the Board and Audit

Committee. The periodic reporting includes updates on key

matters, trend analysis and assessment of effectiveness of

keycompliance processes.

Group policies, procedures and guidance are in place and

regularly reviewed, setting out the Group’s requirements

fromacompliance and regulatory perspective.

Companies confirm the effectiveness of their most critical

legalcompliance controls every six months through the Internal

Control Certification process. The Internal Audit & Assurance

Team periodically and independently tests these controls.

GroupLegal, Sustainability & Governance (LSG) Team advises

onlegislative and regulatory changes relevant to the Group

asalisted company.

All employees are required to sign to confirm that they have

readand understood the Halma Code of Conduct.

An ongoing compliance training programme is in place for

Groupand its companies.

A whistleblowing hotline is available to all employees and

thirdparties to raise concerns over the lack of compliance

andmisconduct. These are independently followed up and

investigated.

The Group LSG Team resources, including the Deputy General

Counsels, who sit on the sector boards, and a panel of high

quality external legal advisers, are available to sectors and

companies to help them better manage legal compliance

risks,including during due diligence processes.

The board of each company is accountable for identifying and

monitoring what laws are relevant to their business, including

any emerging or changing legislation, and for ensuring

commercial legal risks are appropriately managed.

Claims and litigation risks are reported to Group by all companies

every six months. Material legal issues and risks are reported to

and discussed by the Board every quarter.

Appropriate levels of Group insurance cover are maintained.

A crisis management plan exists to manage communications

and the reputational risk for Halma and/or its companies.

Halma plc |  Annual Report and Accounts 2024    113

Governance Report Financial Statements Other Information

Strategic Report

![]()

08. Natural Hazards, including Climate Change

Risk Owner:

Group Sustainability

Officer

Inherent risk level:

Residual risk level:

Residual risk change:

No change

Risk appetite: Averse

Risk and impact

Inability to respond to large scale

disasters or natural catastrophes

suchas hurricanes, floods, fires

orpandemics, including those

exacerbated by the climate change,

resulting in Health & Safety hazards

and/or in the inability of one or more

ofour businesses to operate, causing

financial loss and reputational

damage. This risk includes potential

impacts from physical climate

changeon our supply chains.

Risk evolution

A model based review based on natural

hazard data and models has been

undertaken to ensure our property and

business interruption insurance cover

remains aligned with the underlying

natural hazard risk.

The inherent and residual risk levels

remain in line with the prior year.

How do we manage the risk?

Halma operates in end markets with strong long-term growth

drivers contributing to a low-carbon economy and lower risks

ofdisruptions due to natural hazards. Our business model is

expected to be resilient to climate-related risks, due to Halma’s

highly diversified portfolio of companies and agile business

model, which enable our companies to quickly address

challenges caused by natural hazards and climate change.

The geographical diversity of Halma’s companies reduces the

impact of any single event, and the companies’ manufacturing

capabilities can be leveraged, in case of need, to provide

flexibility to support the companies affected.

All companies are required to have business continuity and

disaster recovery plans in place which are tested periodically

andtailored to manage the specific risks they are most likely

toface. The Group has a crisis management plan to manage

communications and the reputational risk for Halma and/or

itscompanies.

Property and business interruption insurance is in place to

mitigate financial losses that may occur from natural hazards.

Climate risk and opportunity review processes and governance

are in place and we continue to work with our companies to

helpthem manage disruption risk within their supply chains.

More information on climate-related risks is available

intheTCFDStatement on page90

Very high Very low

Type of risk

Strategic

Operational

Legal & Regulatory

Financial

114 Halma plc | Annual Report and Accounts 2024

PRINCIPAL RISKS AND UNCERTAINTIES continued

![]()

09. Business Model and its Communication

Risk Owner:

Group Chief Executive

Inherent risk level:

Residual risk level:

Residual risk change:

No change

Risk appetite: Cautious

Risk and impact

Failing to adapt or clearly articulate

Halma’s sustainable growth model as

OpCos grow through exploring and

implementing additional or new

business models, resulting in missed

growth opportunities and erosion of

shareholder value. This risk includes

meeting increasing or shifting

shareholder expectations around

climate change and sustainability.

Risk evolution

Although Halma’s sustainable growth

model is constantly challenged and

fine-tuned to ensure that it enables the

companies to grow, these evolutions

are consistent and preserving the

fundamental pillars of our model. The

inherent and residual risk levels remain

in line with the prior year.

How do we manage the risk?

The Halma Sustainable Growth Model is at the core of the Group

strategy and a key success factor underpinning the Group’s

ability to deliver returns for its stakeholders.

More information on our Sustainable Growth Model

isavailableon page26

The sector and Executive Boards perform periodic reviews to

identify opportunities which may require a new organisational

approach or evolutions of the existing approach. The current

model is challenged through the lenses of the learnings from

past experience and through the continuous search and

exploration of innovative ideas and opportunities to grow and

scale the Group as the global economic environment evolves.

The Board performs strategic reviews of the business model to

consider the strengths and weaknesses of the existing model

andthe need to make changes.

The Group has a clear strategy to communicate its business

model to internal and external stakeholders, which is crucial

tothe successful execution of the Group’s sustainable growth

strategy. Regular communications and updates on the business

model underpin the delivery of the communication strategy.

These target Group, sector and company boards throughout the

year and are integral to the recruiting and onboarding process.

Sustainability, including climate change, is integral to Halma’s

strategy at all levels. Sustainability strategies are regularly

reviewed and discussed in the companies, sectors and

ExecutiveBoard as well as at the Board. Sustainability

networksare in place to share learnings and promote

awarenessin our companies.

There are central growth-enabling resources with sustainability-

related knowledge which are available to sectors and companies

to help them better manage sustainability risks and opportunities.

More information on climate-related risks

isavailableintheTCFDStatement on page90

Halma plc |  Annual Report and Accounts 2024    115

Governance Report Financial Statements Other Information

Strategic Report

![]()

10. Product Failure or Non-compliance

Risk Owner:

Group Chief Executive

Inherent risk level:

Residual risk level:

Residual risk change:

No change

Risk appetite: Averse

Risk and impact

A failure in one of our products,

including due to non-compliance

withproduct regulations, may result in

severe injuries, death, financial loss and

reputational damage, which might be

amplified in cases of large contracts.

Risk evolution

No significant risk factors have

beenidentified at both inherent

andresidualrisk levels during the

year.Keyquality and compliance

requirements are closely monitored

byour companies and, where

relevant,knowledge is shared

amongthem to ensure efficiency.

How do we manage the risk?

Our companies manufacture and assemble a wide variety of

product types across different geographies and end markets.

They are, therefore, experts in their trade and carry the

responsibility for complying with relevant product safety and

quality requirements, obtaining relevant accreditations and all

necessary product certifications.

Halma’s companies have adopted customised sets of controls to

achieve high quality standards – these might include but are not

limited to:

•  Strict product development and rigorous testing procedures.

•  Clear requirements for suppliers to ensure safety and quality.

•  Quality checks on products received from suppliers.

•  Monitoring of defects and warranty returns.

•  Traceability of product.

•  Obtaining ISO 9001 certification, where relevant.

•  Product compliance with regulations is checked as part of

due diligence for any new acquisition.

•  Ensuring employees have appropriate quality related skills.

Furthermore, potential liabilities are limited as much as possible

through terms and conditions of sale and liability insurance cover.

11. Liquidity

Risk Owner:

Chief Financial Officer

Inherent risk level:

Residual risk level:

Residual risk change:

No change

Risk appetite: Averse

Risk and impact

Inadequacy of the Group’s cash/

funding resources to support its

activities or there is a breach of

funding terms.

For more information on our liquidity

target, see the “Cash generation”

KPI in the KPI section on page41

Risk evolution

Due to the strength of Halma’s

cash-generation model and the

tightcontrols over liquidity, the

residualrisk remains low, in line with

the prior year. In order to support

future business growth, since year

endwe have extended the term of

our£550m RCFby a further one year

to May2029andhave completed a

newPrivate Placement of £336m,

increasing debtfacility headroom.

More information is given in

Note 27 to the Accounts, on

page248

How do we manage the risk?

A clear liquidity management strategy is a core pillar of the

Halma financial model.

More information is available on page34

The strong cash flow generated by the Group provides financial

flexibility, together with a revolving credit facility.

Treasury policy and procedures provide comprehensive guidance

to the Group and companies on banking and transactions,

including required approvals for drawdowns and all new or

renewed sources of funding.

Cash needs and the Group cash position are monitored regularly

through the review of the 12-month rolling forecast, the three-

years liquidity forecast and forecast covenant compliance.

Thecurrency mix of debt is reviewed annually, and on

acquiringor disposing of a business.

Very high Very low

Type of risk

Strategic

Operational

Legal & Regulatory

Financial

116 Halma plc | Annual Report and Accounts 2024

PRINCIPAL RISKS AND UNCERTAINTIES continued

![]()

12. Financial Controls

Risk Owner:

Chief Financial Officer

Inherent risk level:

Residual risk level:

Residual risk change:

No change

Risk appetite: Averse

Risk and impact

Failure in financial controls either

onitsown or via a fraud which takes

advantage of a weakness, resulting

infinancial loss and/or misstated

reported financial results.

Risk evolution

No new significant risk factors have

been identified at both inherent and

residual risk levels during the year. We

continuously challenge, review and

enhance our financial controls and

theprocesses across the Group,

whichensure these are effective.

How do we manage the risk?

Group policies, procedures and guidance are in place, setting

outthe Group’s requirements for financial controls. Companies

confirm the effectiveness of their most critical financial controls

(including segregation of duties, delegation of authorities and

financial accounts reconciliations) every six months through

theInternal Control Certification process. The Internal

Audit&Assurance Team periodically and independently

teststhese controls.

Sector and Group finance teams perform regular reviews of

financial reporting and indicators. Six-monthly peer reviews of

reported results for each company are performed to provide

anindependent challenge.

Ongoing training of finance personnel (including finance teams

of newly acquired companies) on Halma’s policies and financial

control framework.

Companies’ directors have legal and operational responsibilities

as they are statutory directors of their companies. This fits with

Halma’s decentralised model and contributes to ensuring an

effective financial control environment is in place.

Halma plc |  Annual Report and Accounts 2024    117

Governance Report Financial Statements Other Information

Strategic Report

![]()

During the year, the Board carried out a robust

assessment of the principal risks affecting the Group,

including those that would threaten its business model,

future performance, solvency or liquidity. The principal

risks and uncertainties, including an analysis of the

potential impact and mitigating actions are set out

onpages 108 to 117 of the Strategic Report.

The Board has assessed the viability of the Group over a

three-year period, taking into account the Group’s current

position and the potential impact of the principal risks

and uncertainties. While the Board has no reason to

believe that the Group will not be viable over a longer

period, it has determined that three years is an

appropriate period. In drawing its conclusion,

theBoardhas aligned the period of viability assessment

with the Group’s strategic planning process (a three-year

period). The Board believes that this approach provides

greater certainty over forecasting compared to a longer

period and, therefore, increases reliability in the modelling

and stress testing of the Company’s viability. In addition,

a three-year horizon is typically the period over which we

review our external bank facilities and is the performance

based period over which awards granted under Halma’s

share based incentive plan are measured.

In making their assessment, the Board carried out a

comprehensive exercise of financial modelling and

stress-tested the model with a downside scenario based

on the principal risks identified in the Group’s annual risk

assessment process. The scenarios modelled used the

same assumptions as for the going concern review, as set

out on page 181, for the years ending 31 March 2025 and

31 March 2026 with further assumptions applied for the

year ending 31 March 2027.

The downside scenario included a reduction in trading

which could be caused by a significant downside event

with the addition of impacts from other of the Group’s

principal risks such as litigation or product failure. In both

scenarios, the effect on the Group’s KPls and borrowing

covenants was considered, along with any mitigating

factors. Based on this assessment, the Board confirms

that they have a reasonable expectation that the Group

will be able to continue in operation and meet its liabilities

as they fall due over the three-year period to 31 March 2027.

In reviewing the Company’s viability, the Board has identified

the following factors which they believe support their assessment:

1 2 3 4 5

The Group operates in

diverse and relatively

non-cyclical markets

and is highly cash

generative through

our Sustainable

Growth Model.

There is considerable

financial capacity

under current

facilities and the

ability to raise

further funds

ifrequired.

The decentralised

nature of our Group

ensures that risk is

spread across our

businesses and

sectors, with limited

exposure to any

particular industry,

market, geography,

customer or supplier.

There is a strong

culture of local

responsibility and

accountability

witharobust

governanceand

control framework.

An ethical approach

to business is set

fromthe top and

flows throughout

ourbusiness.

118 Halma plc | Annual Report and Accounts 2024

VIABILITY STATEMENT

![]()

120  Governance at a glance

122  Board of Directors

124  Executive Board

126  How we are governed

129  Board activities and priorities

132  Governance in action

134   Board oversight of our culture

136   Board engagement with

employees

138  Board evaluation

140  Nomination Committee Report

144  Audit Committee Report

152   Remuneration  Committee

Report

158  Directors’ Remuneration Policy

166  Annual Remuneration Report

178  Directors’ Report

182   Statement of Directors’

responsibilities in respect of

thefinancial statements

Section contents

### Governance Report

This Report outlines the governance framework

within which the Company operates, how it

hassupported the Board’s strategic activities

during the year and how the UK Corporate

Governance Code 2018 has been applied.

We believe that our organisational structure

and governance framework enables our

companies to operate effectively and with

agility – which means we can continue to

deliver value through our sustainable growth,

returns and positive impact for the benefit

of all of our stakeholders.

Other InformationFinancial StatementsStrategic Report

Halma plc |  Annual Report and Accounts 2024    119

Governance Report

Halma plc |  Annual Report and Accounts 2024    119

![]()

#### Key Board activities

#### UK Corporate Governance Code

The Company reports against the Financial Reporting Council’s (FRC) UK Corporate Governance Code 2018

(theCode), which is available at www.frc.org.uk. The Board considers that it has applied all Principles, and

compliedwith all Provisions of the Code for the year ended 31 March 2024. TheBoardcontinues tomonitor

developments in corporate governance and is well‑placed to report in future Annual Reports on its application of

thenew Code, which becomes effective for Halma from 1 April 2025 and, in respect of provision 29, from 1 April 2026.

How we apply the Code

Board Leadership and

Company Purpose

Sustainable Growth Model on page 26 Board engagement with employees on page 136

How we are governed on page 126 Governance and control frameworkson page 127

Board activities and priorities on page 129

Risk management and internal control

onpage104

Our stakeholders, s.172(1) compliance statement

and Board decision‑making on page 68

Audit Committee Report on page 144

Board oversight of our culture on page 134

Division of

Responsibilities

How we are governed on page 126 Independence on page 128

Board of Directors on page 122

Composition, Succession

and Evaluation

Nomination Committee Report on page 140 Board Evaluation on page 138

Audit, Risk and

Internal Control

Risk management and internal control, including

principal and emerging risks on page 104

Audit Committee Report, including fair balanced

and understandable assessment on page 144

Remuneration

Remuneration Committee Report on page 152

Eight acquisitions

Two disposals

Read more in

Strategic Report

onpage 11

Readiness review for

2024 Governance Code

Read more below and in

the Audit Committee

Report on page 144

Private Placement

debt issuance

Read more in Financial

Review on page 44

Ethnic diversity target

for senior management

Read more in

Nomination Committee

Report on page 140

Cyber security and

crisismanagement

Read more in Governance

in action on page 132

Scope 3 Net Zero

ambition

Read more in

Sustainability

onpage77

Externally facilitated

Board evaluation

Read more in Board

Evaluation Report

onpage 138

Non‑executive Director

succession

Read more in

Nomination Committee

Report on page 140

120 Halma plc | Annual Report and Accounts 2024

GOVERNANCE AT A GLANCE

![]()

#### Board Composition

The charts below provide an overview of the structure of our Board as at 13 June 2024.

For more information, see the Nomination Committee on page 140

For more information about our people, see on page 84

Gender Ethnicity

5

50%

5

50%

2

20%

8

80%

Men   Women  Ethnic minority   White

Age Composition

3

30%

1

10%

3

30%

3

30%

6

60%

1

10%

3

30%

45‑49   50‑54   55‑59   60+  Chair   Non‑Executive   Executive

#### Executive Board Composition

Gender Ethnicity

4

50%

4

50%

3

37.5%

5

62.5%

Men   Women  Ethnic minority   White

Halma plc |  Annual Report and Accounts 2024    121

Financial Statements Other InformationStrategic Report

Governance Report

![]()

Committee Membership

A  Audit Committee

N  Nomination Committee

R  Remuneration Committee

Chair of Committee

Member of Committee

02

03

07

04

01. Dame Louise Makin

Chair

N

R

Appointed: February 2021

(July 2021 as Chair)

Louise brings a wealth of leadership and

international experience to the Board and

isan experienced board director, having led

businesses across multiple sectors. She was

the Chief Executive Officer of BTG plc from

2004 to 2019 and led the transformation

ofthe company through organic growth

and acquisitions. She has held various

non‑executive roles and was a director

ofseveral not‑for‑profit organisations.

02. Marc Ronchetti

Group Chief Executive

Appointed: July 2018

(April 2023 asGroupChief Executive)

Marc brings a proven ability to create

sustainable value. He joined Halma in 2016

as Group Financial Controller before being

promoted to the plc and Executive Board as

Group CFO in July 2018 and was appointed

Group Chief Executive in April 2023. He has

played a vital role in evolving the Group’s

Sustainable Growth Model, purpose and

culture, and has overseen a significant

number of acquisitions while supporting

Halma’s companies to grow.

05. Jo Harlow

Senior Independent Director

A

N

R

Appointed: October 2016 (August 2023

asSenior Independent Director)

Jo brings a wealth of expertise in digital,

technology, sales and marketing. She has

significant international experience, gained

as Corporate Vice President of the Phones

Business Unit at Microsoft and as Executive

Vice President of Smart Devices at Nokia.

Before her move into consumer electronics,

Jo worked in strategic marketing at Reebok

and Procter & Gamble. She is Chair of

theRemuneration Committee and a

member of the Corporate Responsibility &

Sustainability Committee at J Sainsbury plc

and is a non‑executive director of

Centricaplc.

External appointments:

J Sainsbury plc, Non‑executive director

Chapter Zero, Member of the board

Centrica plc, Non‑executive director

03. Steve Gunning

Chief Financial Officer

Appointed: January 2023

Steve brings a breadth of financial and

commercial experience to the Board. He

joined Halma in January 2023 as Chief

Financial Officer. He was previously CFO

ofInternational Airlines Group and prior

tothat held several senior commercial

andfinance roles within IAG, including CFO

ofBritish Airways and Chief Executive of

IAG Cargo. Steve was also a non‑executive

Director at FirstGroup plc.

04. Jennifer Ward

Group Talent, Culture and

Communications Director

Appointed: September 2016

Jennifer has extensive international

experience in talent development and

building high performance culture. She

joined the Halma Executive Board in

March2014 and has global responsibility

fortalent and culture as well as internal

and external communications and brand.

Prior to joining Halma, Jennifer spent over

15 years leading Human Resources, Talent

and Organisational Development for

divisions of PayPal, Bank of America

andHoneywell.

External appointments:

Diploma plc, Non‑executive director

For full biographies please

visitwww.halma.com

122 Halma plc | Annual Report and Accounts 2024

BOARD OF DIRECTORS

![]()

09

05

10

08

06

01

06. Sharmila Nebhrajani OBE

Independent non‑executive Director

A

N

R

Appointed: December 2021

Sharmila brings extensive private and public

sector experience from her executive and

non‑executive roles in health, media and

sustainability. She served with the BBC for

15 years, latterly as Chief Operating Officer

of BBC New Media and was Chief Executive

of Wilton Park. She has held executive

board positions at the Medical Research

Council, the Association of Medical Research

Charities and the NHS and wasappointed

OBE for services to medicalresearch.

External appointments:

ITV plc, Non‑executive director

Severn Trent plc, Non‑executive director

Coutts & Co, Non‑executive director

National Institute for Health and Care

Excellence, Chair

07. Dharmash Mistry

Independent non‑executive Director

A

N

R

Appointed: April 2021

Dharmash is an experienced technology

venture capitalist, entrepreneur and

non‑executive director. He was formerly

aPartner at Balderton & Lakestar, an

executive at Emap PLC and worked earlier

in his career at The Boston Consulting

09. Liam Condon

Independent non‑executive Director

A

N

R

Appointed: September 2023

Liam is Chief Executive of Johnson Matthey

plc and brings a wealth of experience gained

across a variety of roles, with a strong

global background in driving growth and

sustainability in the Life Science, Chemical

and Energy Transition Industries. Earlier in

his career, Liam held senior positions within

Bayer AG and Schering AG.

External appointments:

Johnson Matthey plc, Chief Executive

10. Giles Kerr

Independent non‑executive Director

A

N

R

Appointed: February 2024

Giles brings extensive M&A and strategic

business growth experience and has held

arange of executive and non‑executive

positions across life sciences, technology

and industrial businesses. His executive

career included senior financial roles at

Arthur Andersen, Amersham plc and the

University of Oxford. Since 2006, Giles

hasheld a number of non‑executive

director roles.

External appointments:

PayPoint plc, Chair

Group and Procter & Gamble. Dharmash

was a founder of blow LTD, which he

chaired, and has served as a non‑executive

director at The British Business Bank, BBC,

Hargreaves Lansdown PLC and Dixons

Retail PLC.

External appointments:

The Premier League, Non‑executive director

Rathbones Group, Non‑executive director

The FA, Non‑executive director

Competition & Markets Authority, Non‑

executive director

08. Carole Cran

Independent non‑executive Director

A

N

R

Appointed: January 2016

Carole has extensive financial experience

and has a strong focus on governance and

risk. Carole was Chief Financial Officer of

Aggreko plc until December 2017, prior to

which she held a number of senior finance

roles within that group. Previously, she

worked at BAE Systems plc in a range of

senior financial positions, which included

four years in Australia.

External appointments:

Forth Ports Limited, Chief Financial and

Commercial Officer

Halma plc |  Annual Report and Accounts 2024    123

Financial Statements Other InformationStrategic Report

Governance Report

![]()

01. Steve Gunning

Chief Financial Officer

See page122 for biography

02. Constance Baroudel

Sector Chief Executive,

Environmental & Analysis and Chief

Sustainability Officer

Constance was appointed to the

ExecutiveBoard in April 2021. She joined

Halma as Divisional Chief Executive,

Medical & Environmental in August 2018.

04. Aldous Wong

President of Halma Asia Pacific,

Adviser to the Executive Board

Aldous was appointed as President of

Halma Asia Pacific in January 2022,

becoming the senior leader for the region

and an adviser to the Executive Board.

03. Jennifer Ward

Group Talent, Culture

and Communications Director

See page122 for biography

01

02

03

04

For full biographies please

visitwww.halma.com

124 Halma plc | Annual Report and Accounts 2024

EXECUTIVE BOARD

![]()

05. Marc Ronchetti

Group Chief Executive

See page122 for biography

06. Steve Brown

Sector Chief Executive, Healthcare

Steve joined Halma in 2015 and was

appointed to the Executive Board in

November 2021. Prior to his appointment,

Steve was Divisional Chief Executive of

Halma’s Environmental & Analysis Sector,

Divisional Chief Executive for the Safety

Sector and Managing Director of Apollo,

one of Halma’s largest companies.

07. Catherine Michel

Chief Technology Officer

Catherine joined Halma as its first Chief

Technology Officer in September 2019. She

has global responsibility for fostering the

digitalisation of our companies’ products

and our underlying business operations.

06

05

07

08

08. Funmi Adegoke

Sector Chief Executive, Safety

Funmi joined Halma’s Executive Board

inSeptember 2020 and was previously

theGroup General Counsel and Chief

Sustainability Officer. Funmi assumed

therole of Sector Chief Executive,

SafetyinJuly 2023.

Halma plc |  Annual Report and Accounts 2024    125

Financial Statements Other InformationStrategic Report

Governance Report

![]()

Board and Committee structure

A summary of the Board and Committee structure, together with key executive and non-executive responsibilities,

is outlined below. Board responsibilities are clearly defined, set out in writing and are regularly reviewed. For further

details on the role of Board members see the Corporate Governance section at www.halma.com.

Board

Establishes and monitors the ongoing effectiveness of the Company’s purpose, values and strategy for delivering long-term sustainable

value for stakeholders. It has responsibility for monitoring the culture of the Company and providing challenge to management.

Chair

•  Leadership of the Board.

•  Promoting high standards of

corporategovernance.

•  Ensuring that Directors receive

accurate, timely and clear information.

•  Ensuring effective communication with

key stakeholders.

•  Facilitating the effective contribution

of non-executive Directors and

ensuring constructive relations

between executive and non-executive

Directors.

•  Regular review of Board composition

and succession planning.

•  Setting clear expectations concerning

the Company’s culture, values

andbehaviours.

Group Chief Executive

•  Provide coherent leadership and

management of the Company

andExecutive Board.

•  Developing objectives, strategy

andperformance standards.

•  Maintaining an Executive Board

oftheright calibre and expertise.

•  Monitoring, reviewing and managing

key risks and strategies.

•  Ensuring the assets of the Group

aresafeguarded and maintained.

•  Building and maintaining

communications and standing with

shareholders, financial institutions

andother stakeholders and effectively

communicating Halma’s investment

proposition and purpose.

•  Ensuring the Board hears the voice of

the wider workforce.

Executive Directors

•  Implementing and delivering the

strategy and operational decisions

agreed by the Board.

•  Making operational and financial

decisions required in the day-to-day

management of the Company.

•  Providing executive leadership

tosenior management across

thebusiness.

•  Championing the Group’s culture

andvalues, reinforcing governance

and control procedures.

•  Promoting talent management

anddiversity, equity and inclusion.

•  Ensuring the Board is aware of

theview of employees on issues

ofrelevance to Halma.

Senior Independent Director

•  Acting as a sounding board for

theChair.

•  Serving as a trusted intermediary

forthe other Directors.

•  Providing an alternative channel for

shareholders and employees to raise

concerns, independent of executive

management and the Chair.

Independent non‑executive Directors

•  Contributing independent thinking

and judgement and providing external

experience and knowledge to the

Board’s agenda.

•  Scrutinising the performance of

management in delivering the

Company’s strategy and objectives.

•  Providing constructive challenge to

theExecutive Directors.

•  Monitoring the reporting of performance

and ensuring that the Company

operates within the governance and

risk framework approved by the Board.

Company Secretary

•  Acting as a sounding board for

theChair and other Directors.

•  Ensuring clear and timely information

flow to the Board and its Committees.

•  Providing advice and support to the

Board and its Committees on matters

of corporate governance and

regulatory compliance.

Board Committees

Nomination Committee

Leads on Board appointments,

succession planning and evaluation;

reviews the size, skills, diversity

andcomposition of the Board

andCommittees.

To learn more see page 140

Audit Committee

Monitors the integrity of financial

statements, oversees the system of

internal control, compliance and risk

management and reviews external

Auditor independence and performance.

To learn more see page 144

Remuneration Committee

Keeps under review the framework and

Policy on Executive Director and senior

management remuneration.

To learn more see page 152

Share Plans Committee

Actions and administers share award grants and vestings,

following approval by the Remuneration Committee.

Bank Guarantees and Facilities Committee

Agrees and approves arrangements for issuing guarantees,

indemnities or other support for bank loans and other

financingfacilities.

Management Committee

Executive Board (EB)

Responsibility for the development and implementation of the Group’s strategy

and objectives rests with the Group Chief Executive, who is supported by the EB.

Details of our Executive Board

members can be found on page 124

and on www.halma.com

126 Halma plc | Annual Report and Accounts 2024

HOW WE ARE GOVERNED

![]()

Governance and control frameworks

As a decentralised organisation, it is critical that Halma’s

governance and control framework is robust, clearly

defined, well communicated and operating effectively

tosupport the Company in the delivery of its strategy.

The Board has adopted a formal schedule of matters

reserved solely for its decision and certain decision-making

and monitoring activities are delegated to Board

Committees or management committees.

The full list of matters reserved for the Board

can be found at www.halma.com

The Board has established three principal Committees

(Audit Committee; Nomination Committee; Remuneration

Committee) which review and monitorspecific areas on

behalf of the Board and makerecommendations for its

approval. Each Board Committee operates under written

terms of reference which are approved by the Board

andare made available at www.halma.com. Further

information on the composition, role and activities of

each Committee issetout in the respective

CommitteeReports.

There are additionally two topic specific committees,

typically chaired by the Group Chief Executive, to which

the Board has delegated certain powers to negotiate,

review and administer matters (Share Plans Committee

and Bank Guarantees and Facilities Committee).

Whilst the Board sets the Company’s strategy, the

execution of it is delegated to the Executive Board,

chaired by the Group Chief Executive, which monitors

progress against the Group’s strategic objectives and

reviews operational and business performance.

A summary of the responsibilities of the Board

and each Board Committee is set out on page 126

Decentralised model

The foundation of our business model is the autonomy

that our businesses enjoy. To support this autonomy,

while retaining oversight and control from a Group

perspective, companies must comply with Halma’s suite

of financial and non-financial policies and procedures and

provide confirmation of compliance with key controls half

yearly. The Group’s policies set out our requirements in the

areas of financial reporting and internal control, health

and safety, ethics, human resources, IT, data privacy, and

legal and compliance. These policies are made available

to all employees via a dedicated SharePoint site. An

appropriate level of assurance is provided to the Board

through a rotational programme of internal audits and

semi-annual peer reviews.

An authority matrix sets out the matters that are

reserved for decision by the Board, those that can be

approved by the Group Chief Executive and the financial

authority that has been delegated to Executive Board

members, the Divisional Chief Executives (DCEs) and to

company managing directors. This approach ensures that

companies have a clear framework within which they can

operate and balances autonomy with the need for

oversight and control.

Each company in the Group has its own board of

directors which meets regularly to fulfil its legal duties

and to maintain operational and financial management

of the company’s affairs. Each DCE chairs the main

operating company boards in their subsector portfolio

and meets with the Executive Board at least four times

per year. The DCEs also provide a written report on the

financial and business performance, including areas

suchas talent, culture, diversity and sustainability, to

theExecutive Board members and Halma’s Chair on a

regular basis.

The Sector Chief Executives (SCEs) hold regular sector

board meetings, attended by the sector’s DCEs and

finance, talent and M&A leads, which provide a valuable

forum for review of sector-wide strategy, financial and

operational performance, talent and culture, diversity,

sustainability, M&A, legal, compliance and risk.

The governance structure of our companies,

sectors and Board is set out on page 6.

Board meetings

The Board schedules six meetings per year but will meet

or pass resolutions, as required, to deal with urgent

matters and event-driven items such as acquisitions,

Board appointments and trading updates. There is

provision at the end of each meeting for the Chair

andnon-executive Directors to meet privately, when

considered necessary, to enable regular discussion

without the presence of management.

Halma plc |  Annual Report and Accounts 2024    127

Financial Statements Other InformationStrategic Report

Governance Report

![]()

Independence

The Board has reviewed the independence of each

non-executive Director and, following an assessment

ofany relationships or circumstances which are likely

toaffect a Director’s judgement, consider each to be

independent for the year ended 31 March 2024. Dame

Louise Makin was independent on appointment as

anon-executive Director in February 2021 and the

Boardconsiders that she retains objective judgement.

While non-executive Directors are not required to hold

shares in the Company, the Board believes that any

Halma shares held serve to align their interests with

thoseof shareholders and do not interfere with

theirindependence.

Time commitment

Director availability and time commitment to the

Company is essential for a properly functioning Board

and no issues have been experienced during the year.

Inaddition to the scheduled and ad hoc Board and

Committee meetings, Directors also attend the Annual

General Meeting and the annual strategy meeting.

Non-executive Directors are also encouraged to attend

our Accelerate conference and undertake company site

visits, both of which our Executive Directors also attend.

The Board must approve all significant external

appointments prior to any Director accepting the

position. Our appointments policy permits Executive

Directors to accept one external appointment, provided

that it is beneficial to the Company and the development

of the individual. The Board must be satisfied that it

doesnot present a conflict of interest with the Group’s

activities or require a significant time commitment

whichcould interfere with the performance of their

executive duties.

For non-executive Directors, the number of external

directorships is an important consideration when

recruiting and a preferred candidate must reassure the

Nomination Committee that they can allocate sufficient

time to the role (around 20 days per annum is anticipated

plus additional time if they Chair a Committee) before

they are recommended for appointment.

Prior to the Board’s approval of an additional role, an

assessment is made of the combined time commitment

required by their existing roles plus that required in the

new role. If there is any concern over the time available

tofulfil their role at Halma, the Board would not approve

the appointment. However, where Directors are rotating

off or rebalancing their portfolio of roles, consideration

will be made of the sequence and timing of the roles

anda pragmatic approach is taken (as opposed to an

absolute numerical limit) in respect of any potential

over-boarding concerns, whether temporary or otherwise.

All Directors are subject to an annual review, at which

time commitment and their personal contribution is a

keyfocus.

Board attendance

The attendance at each Board meeting, for the year

ended 31 March 2024, is set out in the table below.

Board attendance Eligible Attended

Dame Louise Makin  

Marc Ronchetti  

Steve Gunning  

Andrew Williams  

Jennifer Ward  

Liam Condon

1

 

Carole Cran  

Jo Harlow  

Giles Kerr²  

Dharmash Mistry  

Sharmila Nebhrajani OBE  

Tony Rice

3

 

Roy Twite  

1  Liam Condon joined the Board on 25 September 2023.

2  Giles Kerr joined the Board on 1 February 2024.

3  Tony Rice stepped down from the Board on 31 December 2023.

Changes to the Board

Two new non-executive Directors joined the Board this

year; Liam Condon in September 2023 and Giles Kerr

inFebruary 2024. Both were recruited as part of clear

succession planning for non-executive Directors who will

reach the end of their nine year term in the coming years.

Two non-executive Directors reached the end of their

term since the last report and retired from the Board:

Tony Rice in December 2023 and Roy Twite in June 2024.

Jo Harlow was appointed Senior Independent Director in

August 2023 and is available as an alternative channel of

communication for shareholders, independent from

executive management and the Chair.

128 Halma plc | Annual Report and Accounts 2024

HOW WE ARE GOVERNED continued

![]()

2023

2024

#### Board activities

At each meeting, the Board receives updates from the Group CEO, Group CFO, Sectors, Investor Relations, M&A,

Board Committees, Company Secretary, Group Legal and Risk & Compliance. There are rotational presentations

fromthe SCEs on sector performance and strategy. Other key items covered by the Board in 2023/24 are shown below.

September

•  Liam Condon appointed as

non-Executive Director

•  Strategy meeting

•  Trading update

April

•  Marc Ronchetti

becomes Group CEO

June

•  Full year results

•  Recommendation of final dividend

•  Review results of employee

engagement survey

July

•  AGM

•  Cyber update

May

•  Acquisition

of Sewertronics

January

•  Externally facilitated evaluation

•  Cyber update

•  Tech trends

October

•  Acquisition of Alpha

Instrumaticsand AprioMed

•  Accelerate CEO Conference

August

•  Acquisition of Lazer Safe

•  Jo Harlow becomes Senior

Independent Director

February

•  Giles Kerr appointed as

a non-Executive Director

March

•  Acquisition of Rovers

Medical Devices

•  Trading update

•  Annual Budget approved

•  Confirmation of

Scope 3 Net Zero target

November

•  Acquisition of TeDan

•  Half year results

•  Declaration

of interim dividend

•  Crisis management review

•  Parker Review target set

•  Directors’ duties and

obligations refresher

Halma plc |  Annual Report and Accounts 2024    129

Financial Statements Other InformationStrategic Report

Governance Report

BOARD ACTIVITIES AND PRIORITIES

![]()

#### Board priorities

Embedding Halma’s DNA

throughout the Group

See Talent & Culture review on

page23

Portfolio

Executing purpose-aligned M&A

and optimising the portfolio for

future growth.

Board and Executive

Board succession

Refreshing our succession

plans in light of recent

Executive Board changes and

non-executive Directors serving

out their final three-year term.

Maintaining agility within

our business model

Re-enforcing company

accountability and autonomy,

seeking simplification and

removing duplication to focus

on agility and scalability.

Sustainability

Continuing to embed

sustainability as a growth driver

into our businesses, while

striving to reduce the negative

impact that our operations

have on the environment.

Optimising returns

Keeping focused on our returns,

including R&D, Growth Enabler

functions and cyber &

technology investments.

International expansion

Revisiting our strategic approach

and future opportunities for

international growth, including

in the APAC region.

Revisiting the APAC strategy

Included within 2024 priorities

(see below)

Supporting companies to

identify sustainability‑linked

growth opportunities

See Sustainability section on

page77

Maintaining a focus on

purpose‑aligned M&A

See Strategic Report on page 15

Reviewing Growth Enabler

investments to ensure

that they are appropriately

utilised by our operating

companies

See How the Board supports

our strategy on page 131

Evolving our ongoing

portfolio review to optimise

each component for the

long‑term sustainable

value creation

See Strategic Report on page 26

Progress on 2023 priorities

Priorities for 2024

130 Halma plc | Annual Report and Accounts 2024

BOARD ACTIVITIES AND PRIORITIES continued

![]()

#### How the Board supports our strategy

The Board supports the evolution of Halma’s growth strategy and the development of its Growth Enablers,

whichhelp to allocate human and capital resources, to ensure that our sectors and companies continue to

investorganically and through acquisition to deliver sustainable growth over the long term.

See how our Growth Enablers relate to our Business model on page 34

Mergers and

Acquisitions (M&A)

•  The Board sets a clear strategy which includes a significant growth element

being delivered through standalone M&A and bolt-on acquisitions to

our companies.

•  Through the annual Budget process, key resources, both in terms of people

and financing, are made available by the Board to ensure that we can

deliver on this strategic priority.

•  The M&A pipeline is reviewed at each Board meeting and all material

acquisitions (those with a maximum consideration in excess of £10m)

aresubject to its approval. Prior to approval, the Board will review the

proposed value creation strategies and, post-acquisition, it receives insight

on the financial and operational performance of newly acquired businesses.

International

Expansion

•  All major changes, material financial commitments or new business

developments – such as significant expansion into a new territory –

areconsidered by the Board and are matters reserved for its decision.

Talent and

Culture

•  The Board receives regular updates from Jennifer Ward, Group Talent, Culture

and Communications Director on areas including the talent pipeline, diversity,

equity and inclusion initiatives and employee engagement.

•  Talent discussions are a key feature at each Nomination Committee

meeting and monitoring the Group’s culture and diversity is an important

role for the Board.

Finance,

Legaland Risk

•  The Board has established a clear and robust framework to control financial

investment, oversee financial performance and reporting, and to manage

risks and opportunities. At least annually, it assesses risk management,

compliance and internal control systems.

•  The Board has an established legal and compliance framework to enable

companies to maintain their autonomy and agility while leveraging the

scaleof Halma to get consistent, quality advice at competitive rates

through a panel of preferred external law firms.

Digital Growth •  The Board takes a close interest in Halma’s desire to expand its digital

capability and supports R&D within our companies through Board presentations

and non-executive Director interactions with management. Our companies

can leverage the skills and experience from our non-executive Directors with

digital expertise.

Innovation

Network

•  The Board shares its deep and diverse knowledge and experience with

seniormanagement and company personnel, both formally and informally

through events and other interactions – enabling our companies to leverage

the breadth of their network and obtain support, guidance and contacts in

areas which are new to them.

Op 1: Strat Comms

and Brand

Strategic

Communications

and Brand

•  A key focus in the Board’s Budget approval process is to allocate capital to

resource the central and sector teams to support our companies in

developing market leading positions by connecting with customers through

their brand, marketing, product positioning and the effective use of all

media channels.

Halma plc |  Annual Report and Accounts 2024    131

Financial Statements Other InformationStrategic Report

Governance Report

![]()

#### Portfolio management

The Board reviews and approves significant acquisition

and disposal opportunities with a total consideration over

£10m. In 2023/24, the Board approved six acquisitions:

Sewertronics, Lazer Safe, Alpha Instrumatics, AprioMed,

TeDan and Rovers.

For each prospective acquisition or disposal, the Board’s

main objective is to ensure that it is in the best interests

of the Company, having considered the impact on key

stakeholders. For all acquisitions, the Board reviews a

transformation plan, the financial modelling and an

Executive Board Q&A. These insights give them a clear

understanding of the target, its market and customer,

itspeople and culture and the risks and opportunities for

growth. The Board can be confident that any proposals

that they have seen have been carefully reviewed through

Halma’s disciplined approach so will be purpose-driven

companies, in similar or adjacent niche markets that can

deliver sustainable growth and high returns.

In the case of our Rovers acquisition, the Board

recognised that the women’s health industry had been

a strategic priority for the Healthcare Sector and has a

strong alignment with Halma’s purpose and long-term

growth drivers. Discussion was around future growth

opportunities and how Halma could help accelerate

Rovers’ growth by leveraging our Growth Enablers and

network of healthcare companies. The Board concluded

that Rovers would be a good addition to the Group given

the alignment with our purpose and acquisition criteria.

Following completion, the Board monitors the integration

and performance of acquisitions independently of its

wider review of the portfolio. At least annually, the Board

will review the status of the portfolio and consider whether

companies could benefit from further investment, are

adequately resourced, are in a turnaround position or

nolonger fit our financial or purpose-led criteria so are

candidates for divestment. It is Halma’s ability to manage

its capital and resource allocation that has been a key

factor in its long-term success.

Read more on Halma’s approach to M&A on page 15

Cyber security and

#### technology

The Board is alive to the strategic imperative of robust

cyber security initiatives and receives regular updates

from the Chief Technology Officer on this topic. In

addition, the Board is kept informed on the future

direction of technology, how the digital footprint of

ourcompanies is changing and what controls are in

placeto manage data and cyber risk.

Board discussions during the year have covered cyber

risklevels and activity, the threat posed by the dark web,

statistics on cyber threats intercepted, improving visibility

of Halma’s emerging attack surface and suggested steps

for improving cyber response readiness. The Board was

also updated on the completion of the major Security

Upgrade Programme, which saw the rollout of improved

security capabilities, bringing the bulk of our internal

operations under enhanced protection.

On the topic of emerging technology trends, the Board

received a presentation from a Microsoft expert on the

use of artificial intelligence, Large Language Models

andtechnology trends – which included the future of

connectivity, quantum computing and connecting

physical and virtual environments.

As referenced in the separate case study on crisis

management, the Executive Board undertook a cyber

incident desktop exercise, facilitated by an external firm

of security experts, and communicated the learnings

back to the Board.

Read more on page 104

132 Halma plc | Annual Report and Accounts 2024

GOVERNANCE IN ACTION

![]()

#### Crisis management exercise

As part of the Board’s responsibility to ensure the

maintenance of a sound system of internal control and risk

management, the Board, Audit Committee and Executive

Board have all contributed to a review of our approach to

crisis management to ensure that the Group is prepared

for whatever eventualities it may be presented with.

2023

July

Executive Board

As a periodic exercise, the Director of Risk &

Compliance, together with the members of

the Crisis Response Team, reviewed the crisis

management framework and protocols.

Thisentailed engagement with relevant

Executive Board members and session with

the full Executive Board.

September

Audit Committee

The Committee was updated on progress

and planned work on crisis management.

November

Board

A restructured framework and approach

were presented to the Board along with

plans to finalise the refreshed crisis

management protocols and test them in a

tabletop exercise. The Board’s discussions

provided the Director of Risk and

Compliance with a firm direction for an

externally facilitated tabletop review.

2024

March

Tabletop exercise

Tabletop exercise was conducted, picking up

on elements of the cyber related work the

Board had also been involved in as a test

scenario. The Executive Board and Crisis

Management Team participated in this

externally led exercise.

May

New protocols and guidance

New crisis management protocols finalised

and made available to relevant stakeholders

throughout the levels of the Group.

Additional guidance for companies on how

to structure effective Business Continuity

Plans was provided.

June

Outcomes

Outcome reports to the Audit Committee

and Board.

#### Monitoring sustainability progress

Sustainability remains a focus for Halma, with

climatechange a key aspect that has seen Board

andCommittee discussion throughout 2023/24.

The many facets of sustainability are discussed regularly

by the Board, which also has ultimate oversight of and

responsibility for climate-related opportunities and

risks. There have been regular presentations by the

Chief Sustainability Officer and Head of Sustainability

at Board meetings on areas such as the external

ESGlandscape, internal sustainability expectations,

Scope3decarbonisation planning, sustainability and

climate-related risks and the impact on stakeholders.

As part of its annual cycle, the Board reviewed:

•  management’s Group-level assessment of

climate-related opportunities and risks;

•  performance against our sustainability strategy

andclimate change related targets; and

•  information on climate related opportunities and risks

for relevant standalone acquisition opportunities.

The Board reviewed the refreshed internal sustainability

expectations, corresponding internal messaging and

supporting resources and continued to engage on

theembedding of sustainability initiatives into

business-as-usual functions and processes.

Additionally, the Board considered and approved

Halma’s long-term ambition to reach Scope 3 Net

Zeroby 2050.

See detailed disclosures around this on page 90

Halma plc |  Annual Report and Accounts 2024    133

Financial Statements Other InformationStrategic Report

Governance Report

![]()

#### Our culture

Our corporate culture is an essential component of our

strategy and is embedded within Halma’s DNA through

our cultural and organisational genes. Our inclusive

culture across our business brings competitive advantage

to the Group and is encapsulated within our Talent &

Culture Growth Enabler. It is vital that we protect the

unique cultural genes that we have in order to grow our

business sustainably, deliver on our purpose and make

Halma a great place to work.

It is essential that the Board and executive management

act in a constructive and respectful manner, exhibiting

the tone that we expect across our Group. We consider

that this culture promotes good governance across our

companies and empowers people to make good and

ethical business decisions.

See page 29 for more information on Halma’s DNA

and cultural and organisational genes

Establishing and promoting culture

The Board ensures that the Company’s purpose and

DNAare aligned to its culture and strategic objectives.

Our employees are key to delivering our success and by

fostering a collaborative and inclusive culture our people

are unified by our purpose and aspire to deliver our

strategic ambitions. Our positive culture is demonstrated

through the 76% overall employee engagement score

achieved from our annual engagement survey this year,

which also had a strong response rate of 83%.

Our robust risk and governance framework provides a

base from which our culture can be embedded across

alllevels of our business and the Board periodically

reviews workforce policies and annually reviews our

Codeof Conduct.

Our Code of Conduct underpins our culture. It sets out

our cultural genes and the expected behaviours and

corporate culture that we require all employees to display.

It also provides a plain language summary of key matters

relating to business ethics and integrity towards people

and the planet. These include guidance on: anti-bribery

and corruption, political and charitable activities, conflicts

of interest, international trade and competition laws,

health & safety, human rights, modern slavery and human

trafficking, diversity, equity and inclusion, financial integrity

to protect our assets and ensure accurate reporting and

insider dealing. Alongside postersat every company

location and online promotion internally, the Code of

Conduct sets out information onhow employees can

raise concerns via management or the independent

third-party confidential reporting service, operated by

NavexGlobal. Halma’s Code of Conduct must be read

and acknowledged by every employee when they join

theCompany and periodicallythereafter.

The Board takes health and safety matters very seriously

and accident statistics are reported to the Board at

eachmeeting. This enables the Board to assess the

effectiveness of health and safety practices and

behaviours within the Group.

The Directors made a number of business site visits

duringthe year, which provides them with a first-hand

experience of the workplace environment and culture,

particularly around health and safety. Directors report

their observations from all site visits to the Board and

tothe relevant Sector Chief Executive and Divisional

ChiefExecutive.

The Code of Conduct is available from our website at

www.halma.com.

Find out more information on our website

www.halma.com/who‑we‑are

Find out more information in the

Sustainability section page 84

Elements of our culture

DNA

Sustainable

Growth Model

Purpose

Strategy

Behaviours

Diversity, Equity

& Inclusion

#### Our Culture

134 Halma plc | Annual Report and Accounts 2024

BOARD OVERSIGHT OF OUR CULTURE

![]()

Reporting on process and review

of outcomes

Feedback provided to the Board and

management after each visit

Reporting, presentations, discussion

Company site visits

and employee events

Monitoring and insight

During the year our executive and

non-executive Directors undertook

sitevisits to our companies, which

provided invaluable insight into how

our culture permeates throughout our

decentralised, autonomous structure.

Directors engaged with employees on

matters such as executive and wider

workforce remuneration, company

culture, purpose, health and safety

and diversity, equity and inclusion. Our

non-executive Directors also had the

opportunity to interact with company

CEOs at Accelerate in October 2023.

Read more on page 70

Workforce concerns

Monitoring and insight

The Board has put in place procedures

for employees to confidentially raise

matters of concern, either with

management or through our dedicated

confidential reporting hotline. All

workforce concerns that have been

raised are reviewed at each Board

meeting, including updates on previous

investigations and the action that has

been taken where reports are founded.

Annual employee

engagement survey

Monitoring and insight

The Group’s annual engagement

survey results are a good indicator

ofsentiment across the Group and

provide insights at a company and

Group function level. A summary of the

survey results is reviewed by the Board

and areas for improvement discussed.

2024 results are below.

Read more on the outcomes

of our employee engagement

survey on page 86

Employee engagement KPI, page 42

Policies and practices

Monitoring and insight

Our workforce policies and Code of

Conduct are underpinned by our values

and culture. Each of our employees is

required to read and sign the Code of

Conduct upon joining and to adhere

toour workforce policies. The Board

periodically reviews these policies to

ensure they remain appropriate and

aligned with our purpose and culture.

Board, Committee

and strategy meetings

Monitoring and insight

The Board receives reports throughout

the year on whistleblowing, talent

andretention, employee engagement

survey results, health and safety

matters as well as inviting senior

employees to present at the Board

orattend events with the Directors,

allof which provide insights into

employee sentiment and culture.

Investing in and

rewarding employees

Monitoring and insight

The Remuneration Committee

regularly considers wider workforce

remuneration, including gender pay

gap data across the UK and the US.

Our employee share schemes and

bonus/profit sharing plans are designed

to benefit the wider workforce and

incentivise our employees to contribute

to the success and performance of

theCompany.

#### How the Board monitors culture

#### Halma plc Board

All cases reported to the Board and

monitored throughout the process

Policies provided for

review periodically

Approval of share plan grants,

Board seeks shareholder authority

when needed

Halma plc |  Annual Report and Accounts 2024    135

Financial Statements Other InformationStrategic Report

Governance Report

![]()

#### Our employee engagement framework

Executive Board and Sector Chief Executives (SCE)

The SCEs are Executive Board members with operational responsibility for all of

our companies. They provide a vital link between the Board and our companies,

by ensuring that there are close channels of communication.

Halma companies and Divisional Chief Executives (DCE)

The DCEs chair their respective sub-sector company boards and meet with the

Executive Board at least three times per year and with the Board annually.

This facilitates regular dialogue on employee related matters.

Employees

Through our established communication channels, our employees are able to effectively

communicate with both their local company board as well as directly and indirectly with

Halma’s senior management and the Board.

Board

The Board employs both direct and indirect methods of engagement with employees,

which include company site visits, attending employee events such as Accelerate CEO

conference, DCE/company chair reports, presentations and reports to the Board on matters

such as workforce concerns, the employee engagement survey and regular updates from the

Group Talent, Culture and Communications Director.

The Code sets out three prescribed ways in which the

Board should engage with its workforce, or, where one

ofthese methods is not adopted, an explanation must

beprovided on the alternative engagement methods

used and the reasons for adopting that approach. Due

tothe Company’s decentralised operating model and

thegeographic spread of our companies, we have

implemented alternative engagement methods, which

we believe are more fitting, and effective, for our

structure and culture.

The Board utilises a number of different methods of

engagement, both directly and indirectly, with employees

to foster and promote a two-way dialogue and to provide

a critical means of monitoring culture.

Read more about how the Board monitors culture on page 134

There are frequent opportunities for the employee

voiceto be relayed to the Board through company

management, the annual engagement survey, site visits,

company events and reporting of workforce concerns

raised via the confidential reporting service operated

byNavexGlobal.

In addition, we consider that engagement by the local

company board with their own workforce, as well as

theengagement by the Board through these methods,

provides an effective platform for clear and open

communication with our global employee base. To

support this, we have also put in place reporting

mechanisms such that concerns and feedback

raisedatthe company level is fed into the Board.

The Board strongly believes that its mechanisms for

engaging with our employees are appropriate for our

decentralised structure and are an effective means of

bilateral engagement with our colleagues.

Read more about how we have supported

our colleagues in Our Stakeholders on page 68

136 Halma plc | Annual Report and Accounts 2024

BOARD ENGAGEMENT WITH EMPLOYEES

![]()

#### Non-executive Director engagement

Case study

In April 2023, Sharmila Nebhrajani spent two days with

our Healthcare Sector board and operating company

managing directors in Raleigh, North Carolina. The visit

was a great way for our businesses to leverage Shar’s

expertise in the healthcare industry and for Shar to

engage with management by facilitating a discussion

on some of the challenges in healthcare. During her

visit, Shar gave a presentation on key trends, including

the health economics driving resource optimisation

insystems around the world, the intersection of

healthcare and Artificial Intelligence (AI) and

sustainability-focused health procurement.

The event prompted an interesting and collaborative

discussion among all attendees on topics such as APAC

strategies, sector risks, the financial challenge across

healthcare systems and the impact of AI on products,

processes and the needs of customers.

Feedback from the visit was highly positive –

withmanyciting how Shar’s open and engaging

presentation helped them to challenge and develop

their own thinking. In line with our approach to

employee engagement, Shar reported back to the

Board and remarked that the visit had been an

excellent opportunity to experience Halma’s culture

first hand and to obtain a deeper understanding of

ourhealthcare businesses.

#### I know how much Halma focuses

#### onrecruiting and developing great

leaders but seeing the calibre of the

#### talent that participated in this event

was most impressive. I admire the

#### way in which our managing directors

#### embrace Halma’s purpose, live out

#### our DNA and have abundant curiosity

#### to keep up with the trendsin

#### thesector.

Sharmila Nebhrajani OBE

Non-executive Director

Halma plc |  Annual Report and Accounts 2024    137

Financial Statements Other InformationStrategic Report

Governance Report

![]()

#### 2024 evaluation

The 2024 Board and Committee evaluation was conducted

according to the guidance in the Code and was externally

facilitated by Ffion Hague of Independent Board

Evaluation (IBE).

The last externally facilitated evaluation was undertaken

in January 2021 and internal questionnaire based reviews

were conducted in 2022 and2023.

An update on the actions agreed by the Board, following

the 2023 evaluation, are set out in the Nomination

Committee Report on page 140. The section below

describes the process undertaken and outcomes from

the2024 Board evaluation.

IBE has reviewed the narrative set out in this Board

Evaluation section of the Corporate Governance Report.

#### 2024 process

Selection of evaluator

The Chair and Company Secretary

recommended the appointment of IBE based

on information from a review of the board

evaluation market undertaken by the Company

in 2020, a desktop review in 2023 of changes in

the market and a proposal presentation by IBE.

The Nomination Committee supported the

recommendation, which was approved by

theBoard in July 2023.

Agreeing the scope of the review

A comprehensive brief was given to IBE by

theChair, Group Chief Executive and the

Company Secretary. The scope of the review

covered the Board, Audit Committee,

Remuneration Committee and Nomination

Committee. Individual Director feedback was

collated and shared with the Chair and the

relevant Director.

Board observation

Ffion observed the Board and Committee

meetings, in person, in January 2024, having

reviewed the agenda, papers and supporting

materials in advance.

Interviews

Individual interviews were held with each Director,

Company Secretary, members of the Executive

Board, Head of Total Rewards, the external

audit partner and remuneration advisers.

Reporting

Considered and balanced reports were

compiled by IBE, which set out the analysis

ofthe Board and its effectiveness, key

recommendations and individual Director

feedback. The report was shared with the

Chairand Company Secretary (and for each

Committee, with the Committee chair) before

being presented by Ffion at the March Board.

Individual Director feedback

Individual feedback on the Chair was provided

to the Senior Independent Director (SID) and

the reports on each Director were shared with

the Chair and the respective individual. These

reports were used by the Chair, SID and Group

Chief Executive to inform their annual

appraisaldiscussions.

Compliance

The Company has followed the principles

set out in the Chartered Governance

Institute’s Principles of Good Practice for

Listed companies using board reviewers.

Reviewer’s independence and experience

IBE is an independent board assessment practice,

founded in 2008 by Ffion Hague. IBE has not previously

undertaken an evaluation of the Halma plc Board

andhas not provided any other services to the Group.

Thereare no conflicts or other commercial relationships

between IBE and the Company, or any of its Directors,

which could compromise IBE’s independence.

Ffion was the lead evaluator for Halma’s 2024

evaluation and brought diverse experience from her

roles within the Civil Service, the not-for-profit sector

and as an executive search consultant, in addition to

her latter 15 years focusing on board evaluation. IBE

has a credible client list, comprised of many of the UK’s

largest Listed companies.

IBE is a signatory to the Chartered Governance

Institute’s Code of Practice for board reviewers and

hasapplied it in undertaking the evaluation.

Ffion Hague

Independent

Board Evaluation

138 Halma plc | Annual Report and Accounts 2024

BOARD EVALUATION

![]()

The feedback received during the Halma 2024 board review consistently

paints a picture of a high‑performing board with thoughtful and engaged

directors. It is an intellectually curious board with very positive dynamics

characterised by mutual respect among board members. This is underlined

by the fact that all board members describe the board culture as excellent

and regard it as a key strength.

All members of the board are encouraged to speak freely on any issue and

tobe as active as they wish in visiting companies and meeting members

ofthe executive team. Board and committee meetings are tightly run,

butwith scheduled private sessions and a board dinner at which more

confidential matters can be discussed. The tone in board meetings is mature

and supportive, with due respect given to the unusual business model that

has driven growth on an impressive scale over past years but with frank

feedback and challenge woven into the mix as well.

Extract from IBE’s Board evaluation report on Halma plc

March 2024

2024 Board evaluation outcomes

Following the externally facilitated evaluation, the Board concluded that it is appropriately structured, with a strong

element of independent challenge, and operating effectively, with strong governance.

While the Board was pleased with the outcomes from the evaluation, in the spirit of continuous improvement and to

build on the strong foundations that are already in place, the recommendations proposed by IBE were adopted and

the following actions have been agreed by the Board:

Recommendation  Actions

Director induction

Introduce an element of governance support,

including some ‘boardcraft’ mentoring or training,

as standard for any board member who has not

previously served on a UK plc board.

Elements on boardroom culture and dynamics will be

introduced into the Director induction process. Where

a non-executive Director has not previously served on

alisted company board, this would be supplemented

with some ‘light-touch’ mentoring on the role by the

Chair or Senior Independent Director.

Post‑decision reviews

More formally reflect on key decisions made by

the Board over the year.

A specific decision reflection session will be included

onthe Board agenda annually.

Employee engagement

Consider how to supplement the Board’s

employee engagement mechanism, which

workswell for Halma.

Further opportunities for non-executive Directors

tojoin and support Halma’s training programmes

(whichcover a wide range of employees) and to

facilitate/speak at Halma’s internal development

programmes and annual conference would be sought.

Halma plc |  Annual Report and Accounts 2024    139

Financial Statements Other InformationStrategic Report

Governance Report

![]()

Dame Louise Makin

Nomination Committee Chair

Committee composition and attendance

Eligible Attended

Dame Louise Makin (Chair)  

Liam Condon¹  

Carole Cran  

Jo Harlow  

Giles Kerr¹  

Dharmash Mistry  

Sharmila Nebhrajani OBE  

Tony Rice

1

 

Roy Twite

1

 

1  Liam Condon and Giles Kerr joined the Committee on 25 September 2023

and 1 February 2024 respectively. Tony Rice stepped down from the Board

on31 December 2023 and Roy Twite stepped down on 7 June 2024.

The Committee schedules three routine meetings a

year but will meet more often as the work requires.

Theattendance at each Committee meeting for the

year ended 31 March 2024 is set out in the table above.

The Committee comprises the Chair and all independent

non-executive Directors. Dame Louise Makin chairs the

Committee but she would not chair a meeting which

considers the appointment of her successor.

Only Committee members are entitled to attend

meetings although the Group Chief Executive and Group

Talent, Culture and Communications Director are regular

attendees. External search consultants are invited to

attend and present on specific items, when appropriate.

Committee activities 2023/24

The Committee operates under written terms of

reference, reviewed annually, which are available

atwww.halma.com. The Committee discharged

itsduties under its TermsofReference for the year.

Principal activities during the year included:

•  Reviewing the internal and external talent pipeline as

part of the Committee’s regular succession planning

activities at Board and Executive Board level.

•  Following a thorough selection process,

recommending to the Board the appointment of Liam

Condon and Giles Kerr as non-executive Directors.

•  Recommendation to the Board for the appointment

of Independent Board Evaluation to undertake

Halma’s externally facilitated Board and

Committee review.

•  Working with external search consultants, Lygon

Group, to seek potential non-executive director

candidates as part of the Committee’s planning

fordirectors who are serving out their final term.

•  Following a comprehensive assessment,

recommending the appointment of Jo Harlow

asSenior Independent Director.

•  Continuing the focus on increasing diversity

throughout the organisation.

•  Updating the Board skills and experience matrix.

•  Receiving a presentation from Group Talent on

whatmakes a successful operating company

CFOand how the role is evolving.

•  Following the individual Director evaluations,

recommending the election and re-election of

Directors standing at the 2024 Annual

General Meeting.

140 Halma plc | Annual Report and Accounts 2024

NOMINATION COMMITTEE REPORT

![]()

Board and Executive Board composition

The Board comprises an independent Chair, six

non-executive Directors and three executive Directors.

There is a strong independent element to the Board

which ensures that the balance of power rests with

thenon-executive members of the Board and each

Boardmember brings a variety of skills, knowledge and

experience, in addition to diverse thinking. The Committee

regularly reviews the balance of skills, experience and

knowledge on the Board and its Committees – along

withthe diversity that each member brings – in order

toidentify any gaps or new skills and experience that

would benefit the Group, which helps inform Board

succession planning.

The matrix below sets out the core skills and experience

that each Director has and also identifies where

particular Directors are considered to have expertise

inacertain area.

The Executive Board comprises the three executive

Directors plus five other executives who cover a range

ofstrategic, operational, financial and technical areas.

Further background on the skills and experience of the

Board and Executive Board is set out in the biographies

on pages 122 to 125 and full biographies are available on

our website at www.halma.com.

Board and Executive Board diversity

Embracing diversity, in all its forms, enables individuals to

share their own perspective, which promotes inclusivity

and supports good decision-making by the Board and

Executive Board. The Board recognises the many benefits

of building a diverse leadership team and the tables on

page 85 set out gender, ethnic and age diversity of the

Board and Executive Board at the date of this Report.

Our Board Diversity Policy, which is available at

www.halma.com, was updated in March 2022 to reflect

the targets set by the FTSE Women LeadersReview on

gender diversity. The Policy also affirmsour commitments,

on ethnic diversity, as a signatory to the Change the

RaceRatio. Halma has maintained at least one ethnically

diverse Director on theBoard since 2011, which is prior to

the publication ofthe Parker Review’s original report in

October 2017. Wetook the opportunity in our March 2022

Policy to gobeyond the Parker Review recommendation,

by committing to maintain our current composition of

twoethnically diverse Directors on theBoard.

The Committee is pleased to report that during the

financial year ended 31 March 2024 and up to the date

ofthis Report, the Board had met these targets:

•  at least 40% of the individuals on the Board

are women;

•  the Chair and Senior Independent Director are women;

and

•  at least one individual on the Board is from a minority

ethnic background.

The Company has collected the diversity data used for

these purposes from each individual on a voluntary basis.

In March 2023, the Parker Review published an update

report entitled “Improving Ethnic Diversity in UK Business”

and requested that Boards of FTSE 350 companies set

their own target, by December 2023, for the percentage

of their senior management group who self-identify as

being in an ethnic minority. The Board and management

considered what that target should be for the Company

and agreed at its November 2023 meeting that 20-30% is

a suitable target range to be achieved by December 2027.

Board skills and experience

Dame Louise

Makin

Marc

Ronchetti

Steve

Gunning

Jennifer

Ward

Carole

Cran

Jo

Harlow

Dharmash

Mistry

Sharmila

Nebhrajani

OBE

Liam

Condon

Giles

Kerr

Strategy & M&A

Finance & accounting

Risk management & regulation

Digital and technology

Engineering sector

Life sciences & healthcare

Sustainability

Talent and remuneration

International experience

Listed CEO/CFO

Expertise   Experience

Halma plc |  Annual Report and Accounts 2024    141

Financial Statements Other InformationStrategic Report

Governance Report

![]()

Board appointment process

The Board has an established approach for identifying

and evaluating suitable candidates for Board positions.

Prior to the Committee making a recommendation to

theBoard for a Director appointment, it undertakes the

following steps:

•  Agrees the skills, experience and knowledge required for,

and complementary to, the role.

•  Approves the role specification.

•  Selects an independent global executive search

firm,which understands Halma’s business model

andculture, to prepare a long list of diverse external

candidates and, for executive roles where there are

internal candidates that have been identified through

the Committee’s succession planning, to benchmark

those candidates. For the year ended 31 March 2024,

the Committee used the services of executive search

consultancy, Lygon Group – who are not connected to

the Company or any Halma Director – to source suitable

candidates for two non-executive Director roles.

•  Reviews the long list of candidate profiles and, based

on insight derived internally or from the search firm,

creates a shortlist of diverse candidates for interview.

•  For non-executive positions, interviews are held with

members of the Committee (including the Chair), the

Group Chief Executive and the Group Talent, Culture

and Communications Director. For executive positions,

the Chair and non-executive Directors lead the interview

process and seek input from other executives,

as appropriate.

•  The Committee members meet to share their feedback

on each candidate and will compare their assessment

against the role criteria, along with any reference

information provided by the search firm. Maintaining

afocus on gender and ethnic diversity, while ensuring

that other elements of diversity are not overlooked,

remains an important factor for the Committee. Where

elements of diversity will be lost when certain Directors

come to the end of their tenure, the Committee aimsto

ensure that it will remain diverse or will seek a replacement

Director to maintain/restore that element of diversity to

the Board and its Committees.

•  A preferred candidate is selected by the Committee

and, following discussion with the candidate, a formal

decision is taken to recommend their appointment to

the Board.

•  If the Board approves the appointment, the

Companyannounces the decision via a regulatory

information service.

Board and Executive Board – Gender Diversity as at 13 June 2024

Number of

Board Members

Percentage of

the Board

Number of

senior positions

on the Board

(CEO, CFO, SID

& Chair)

Number in

Executive

Management

Percentage of

Executive

Management

Men  %   %

Women  %   %

Board and Executive Board – Ethnic Diversity as at 13 June 2024

Number of

Board Members

Percentage of

the Board

Number of

senior positions

on the Board

(CEO, CFO, SID

& Chair)

Number in

Executive

Management

Percentage of

Executive

Management

White British or other White (including minority-white groups)  %   %

Mixed/Multiple Ethnic Groups – – –  %

Asian/Asian British  % –  %

Black/African/Caribbean/Black British – – –  %

Other ethnic group, including Arab – – – – –

Board and Executive Board – Age Diversity as at 13 June 2024

Number of

Board Members

Percentage of

the Board

Number of

senior positions

on the Board

(CEO, CFO, SID

& Chair)

Number in

Executive

Management

Percentage of

Executive

Management

40–49  %   %

50–59  %   %

60–69  %  – –

70–79  – – – –

142 Halma plc | Annual Report and Accounts 2024

NOMINATION COMMITTEE REPORT continued

![]()

Director induction process

Newly appointed Directors follow a tailored induction

programme, which includes dedicated time with each

Board and Executive Board member, the Company

Secretary, Divisional Chief Executives and functional

experts. A schedule of company visits across each of

thethree sectors is arranged for the Director and they

arerequired to attend the Accelerate CEO conference

and other Company events throughout the year. The

induction aims for Directors to become swiftly acquainted

with Halma’s strategy, business model, DNA(cultural

andorganisational genes) and governance structure

priortothem building their understanding of each sector

andour companies. In addition, a briefing onstatutory

duties and listed company regulation is provided to new

Directors and updated at least annually and presented

atthe Board for the benefit of all.

Executive Directors may undertake tailored professional

development as part of their onboarding plan, such as

business management, personal development or

mentoring programmes.

The Chair mentors new Directors to ensure that they

understand the Board culture and boardroom dynamics.

At least annually, the training and development needs of

the Board, and for each Director, are reviewed.

Annual Board and Committee evaluations

The Committee reviews the process and output from the

annual Board and Committee evaluations. The formal

evaluation process involves a review of the performance

of each Director through individual meetings held with

the Chair and for the Chair, an appraisal is undertaken by

the non-executive Directors collectively and fed back via

the Senior Independent Director. The Board undertakes

an evaluation of its own performance and effectiveness,

with the findings and proposed actions being presented

at the Board by the Chair.

Each Committee undertakes its own evaluation and the

findings and proposed actions are formally reviewed at

the relevant Committee meeting. Progress against

agreed actions is monitored by the Company Secretary

throughout the year and a formal review is undertaken

ahead of the next evaluation cycle, to ensure that the

actions have been, or will be, appropriately closed out.

The results from the Audit Committee and Remuneration

Committee evaluations are discussed in the respective

Committee Reports and the results from the

Committee’s own evaluation are set out below.

Progress on 2023 actions

Based on the feedback from last year’s internal Board

evaluation, the Board agreed four areas of focus for 2024.

Each area identified has been actioned and a summary

of the progress made is set out below.

•  Rotational presentations from the Sector Chief

Executives now include more insights on the market

trends in the sector, evolving and disruptive

technologies (including AI) and business models.

•  Mega trends and the competitive landscape were

topics specifically covered at the Board’s annual

strategy meeting in September 2023.

•  Further opportunities for senior management and

Non-executive Directors to interact have been

developed, while the immensely valued Non-executive

Director and Divisional Chief Executive dinner is now

anannual item in the calendar.

•  More detail on the M&A pipeline has been included in

Board papers and M&A proposals have been expanded

to provide details on the Executive Board’s appraisal of

the opportunity, including questions raised by individual

Executive Board members.

2023/24 Evaluation

The Committee normally utilises an external evaluator

ona triennial basis and the Chair, with the support of

theCompany Secretary, formulates a bespoke internal

questionnaire in the two years in between. The last

externally facilitated evaluation was undertaken in 2021

and an internal evaluation was undertaken for 2022 and

2023. For the year ending 31 March 2024, an externally

facilitated evaluation was carried out by Independent

Board Evaluation (IBE); details of the process and output

for this is detailed on pages 138 and 139. IBE’s analysis

concluded that the Committee is well functioning, active

and forward thinking. The only recommendation was

tomaintain a focus on cultural fit for potential

appointments, before filtering for desired skills and

experience – to enable the broadest diversity in the

initialcandidate pool.

Following the annual evaluation, and the individual

performance reviews undertaken by the Chair, all

Directors that are standing for election or re-election

areconsidered to be effective in their role, hold recent

and relevant experience applicable for Halma’s business

and they each continue to add value and demonstrate

commitment to their role. Accordingly, the Board is

recommending to shareholders the election or

re-electionof the Directors standing at the 2024 AGM.

Dame Louise Makin

Committee Chair

For and on behalf of the Committee 13 June 2024

Halma plc |  Annual Report and Accounts 2024    143

Financial Statements Other InformationStrategic Report

Governance Report

![]()

Carole Cran

Audit Committee Chair

Committee composition and attendance

Eligible Attended

Carole Cran (Chair)  

Jo Harlow  

Dharmash Mistry  

Sharmila Nebhrajani OBE  

Tony Rice



  

Roy Twite



 

Liam Condon



 

Giles Kerr



 

1  Liam Condon and Giles Kerr joined the Committee on 25 September 2023

and 1 February 2024 respectively. Tony Rice stepped down from the Board on

31 December 2023 and Roy Twite stepped down on 7 June 2024.

The Committee has four scheduled meetings per

year,to coincide with the key events in the corporate

reporting calendar and audit cycle. The attendance at

each Committee meeting, for the year ended 31 March

2024, is set out in the table above.

Committee roles and responsibilities

The Committee has a wide-ranging remit, which

covers reviewing and monitoring the integrity of the

financial statements and other financial information,

internal controls and risk management, the external

and internal audit and assurance processes and

compliance with laws, regulations and ethical codes

ofpractice. The Committee Terms of Reference,

whichdescribe the roles and responsibilities of

theCommittee, can be found on our website,

www.halma.com. The Committee discharged its

dutiesunder its Terms of Reference, and in line with

theFRC’s Minimum Standard, for the year. Key

activities included:

Committeeactivities2023/24

•  Reviewing the Half Year Results and Annual Report

and Accounts and considering the key accounting

judgements and estimates that affect the application

of the policies and reported values andapproving the

Group’s going concern and Viability statements.

•  Reviewing the risk and internal control processes,

including preparatory work for the forthcoming

newUK Corporate Governance Code requirements

inrelation to risk and internal control.

•  Reviewing the internal audit and assurance processes.

•  Reviewing and monitoring the whistleblowing,

compliance and bribery procedures, as well as

anyreports raised, throughout the year.

•  Agreeing the external Auditor fee and confirming

their independence and effectiveness.

•  Approving the Internal Audit Charter and work plan.

•  Receiving updates on TCFD and the reporting

landscape from the Head of Sustainability,

andreviewing and approving TCFD disclosures.

•  Considering emerging financial reporting and

governance topics.

•  Keeping abreast of progress on the implementation

of the Group’s new Enterprise Performance

Management (EPM) system.

•  Reviewing the Group’s Principal and Emerging Risks.

•  Considering the output of the annual Committee

evaluation and agreeing appropriate actions.

•  Receiving a presentation on the controls environment

in the Environmental & Analysis Sector by the Sector

Chief Executive.

•  Receiving a presentation on Treasury risk and internal

controls, presented by the Director of Treasury

and Tax.

•  Reviewing the output of the Financial Reporting

Council report on Audit Quality Review.

•  Considering the output of the Internal Audit

effectiveness review.

•  Reviewing the Committee’s Terms of Reference

andAuditor Independence Policy.

144 Halma plc | Annual Report and Accounts 2024

AUDIT COMMITTEE REPORT

![]()

Committee composition and appointment

The Committee comprises seven independent

non-executive Directors. Carole Cran is Chair of the

Committee and continues to have recent and relevant

financial experience and competence in accounting,

seepage122 for her biography. The Committee as a

whole has competence relevant to the Group, with

eachmember bringing valuable experience, diversity

ofthought and independent judgement. Biographies

foreach member of the Committee are set out on

pages122and 123.

Only Committee members are entitled to attend

meetings, although the Committee Chair invites the

Board Chair, Executive Directors, Group Financial

Controller, Director of Internal Audit & Assurance and

representatives from the external Auditor to regularly

attend meetings. Appointments to the Committee

aremade by the Board and the remuneration of the

Committee Chair reflects the additional responsibilities

and time commitment required in the role.

The induction process for new members of the Committee

includes meeting with key individuals – including the

Committee Chair, the Chief Financial Officer, the Director

of Internal Audit & Assurance and theexternal Auditor.

The Committee receives relevant updates throughout

theyear including from the external Auditor and other

professional advisers on matters relevant to financial

reporting, technical accounting and governance, internal

control, tax, audit and risk, and may request additional

information, as required. All members of the Committee

further their internal network and knowledge of the

companies through company visits, corporate events

andthe Accelerate conference.

Governance

The Committee, and independently the Committee

Chair, regularly meets with the Director of Internal Audit

& Assurance and separately with the external Auditor,

without any Executive Directors present. The Committee

Chair maintains regular contact with management,

particularly the Chief Financial Officer, Group Financial

Controller and the Company Secretary.

The Committee Chair sets the forward agenda for the

year but also allows for flexibility in the timing and the

schedule to ensure that new or unforeseen areas can be

appropriately reviewed. The agenda and meeting papers

are circulated in a timely manner, in accordance with the

terms of reference.

The Committee Chair reports to the Board after each

meeting on the key matters discussed. Minutes are

circulated to all Board members and the external Auditor

once they have been approved by the Committee.

Internal Audit reports that identify any significant control

or compliance weakness, or other risk that requires

immediate management attention, are circulated to the

Committee via the Company Secretary when the report

is issued. At the same time, commentary from the Chief

Financial Officer and Divisional Chief Executive on the

background to the weakness, any mitigating controls

andthe actions being taken to address the findings is

shared with Committee members.

Committee evaluation

An evaluation of the Committee’s own effectiveness is

undertaken each year and the findings are reported to

theBoard. In 2024, this evaluation took the form of an

externally facilitated review. The 2024 externally facilitated

evaluation confirmed that the Committee is working

effectively and the Committee members considered

ittobe exercising good oversight of the reporting

andcontrols environment, taking full account of the

autonomous model. The Committee Chair presented

feedback to theCommittee at its June 2024 meeting

andactions wereagreed.

Financial Statements and significant

accounting matters

During the year, and prior to the publication of the

Group’s results for the half year ended 30 September 2023

and the full year ended 31 March 2024, the Committee

considered the key judgements and estimates made in

relation to the Group’s financial statements.

These issues were discussed with management at various

stages during the year and during the preparation and

finalisation of the financial statements. After reviewing

the presentations and reports from management, the

Committee is satisfied that the financial statements

appropriately address the key accounting judgements

and estimates, set out on the following page, both in

respect of the amounts reported and the disclosures

made. The Committee is also satisfied that the significant

assumptions used for determining the value of assets and

liabilities have been appropriately scrutinised, challenged

and are sufficiently robust. The Committee has discussed

these issues with the external Auditor during the audit

planning process and at the finalisation of the year end

audit and is satisfied that its conclusions are in line with

those drawn by the external Auditor in relation to

theseissues.

Halma plc |  Annual Report and Accounts 2024    145

Financial Statements Other InformationStrategic Report

Governance Report

![]()

Significant risks and material issues,

judgementsand estimates How the Committee addressed each area and conclusion

Value of goodwill, due to

the significance of the

amounts recorded on the

Consolidated Balance

Sheet, and the

judgements and

estimates involved in

assessing goodwill for

impairment.

•  Focusing on, monitoring regularly, and constructively challenging the reasonableness of

the assumptions used in impairment calculations by management, in particular discount

rates, growth rates, the level of aggregation of individual cash generating units (CGUs)

and methodology applied, including application of reasonably possible sensitivities.

•  Considering the appropriateness and reasonableness of stated judgements and

conclusions included in the disclosures in note 11 to the Accounts.

•  In particular, during the year, considering the CGU groups to which the Group’s eight

acquisitions were attributed, and the assessment of the impact of the challenging

trading conditions seen in certain CGU groups within the Healthcare Sector.

Carrying value of

acquired intangibles

across the Group and the

adequacy of future cash

flows.

•  Focusing on and challenging the assessment of the presence of impairment indicators

that warrant an impairment test of an asset.

•  Constructively challenging the reasonableness of assumptions used in impairment

calculations by management, in particular discount rates and asset specific growth rates.

Risk that acquisitions are

not accounted for

correctly in line with IFRS

3 “Business

combinations”.

•  Challenging the appropriateness of assumptions used in determining the fair value of the

acquired intangible assets and residual goodwill identified, and the reasonableness of the

disclosures included in note 25 to the Accounts.

•  The fair value of acquired intangible assets and carrying values arising on the eight

acquisitions in the year, particularly in relation to the material/larger acquisitions of

Sewertronics, Lazer Safe, AprioMed, Alpha Instrumatics, TeDan Surgical Innovations

(TeDan), Ziegler Electronic Devices and Rovers Medical Devices (Rovers).

Valuation of contingent

consideration arising on

acquisitions in current

and prior periods.

•  Assessing treatments of contingent consideration payment arrangements against the

requirements of IFRS 3 and IFRS 13.

•  Considering assumptions made around forecasts used in calculations.

•  In particular, at 31 March 2024, the treatment and valuation of the contingent

consideration provisions in relation to Visiometrics, Infinite Leap, Sewertronics,

VisualImaging Resources, TeDan, Alpha Instrumatics and Rovers.

Judgements and

estimates involved in

valuing defined benefit

pension plans.

•  Assessing the assumptions in determining pension obligations and determining whether

key assumptions were reasonable, particularly the assumptions around mortality, discount

rate and inflation that are most material to the Group’s plans and resulted inretirement

benefit assets being recognised for the Group at 31 March 2024.

•  The recognition of the plan surpluses in accordance with IFRIC 14.

Compliance risks with

existing and evolving tax

legislation, and

judgements around

uncertain tax positions

including the

recoverability of the tax

receivable balances.

•  Assessing the position taken with regards to tax judgements.

•  The judgements around the carrying value of tax provisions and uncertainties, in particular,

the potential impact on the Group of the European Commission’s decision against the

UKgovernment relating to the UK Controlled Foreign Company partial exemption being

illegal State Aid.

•  Understanding the evolving BEPS Pillar 2 legislation and the likely compliance impact

onthe Group.

Carrying value of

investments (Company

only).

•  Constructively challenging the reasonableness of the assumptions used in impairment

calculations by management, in particular discount rates and future cash flows.

•  Considering the accounting for and disclosure made in respect to the immaterial

impairment made to one of the Company’s investments.

Going concern status of

the Group and any

impact to future viability.

•  The evidence supporting the going concern basis of accounts preparation, the Viability

statement and the risk management and internal control disclosure requirements.

Task Force on

Climate-related Financial

Disclosures (TCFD)

•  The work undertaken to continue to assess and manage the climate-related risks

andopportunities for the Group and the associated reporting in accordance with

theTCFD framework.

In addition, the Committee considered the presence of any significant product failures or other legal cases in the

period that would warrant the inclusion of a significant warranty or legal provision, and assessed the capitalisation

and carrying value of Capitalised Development Costs in line with the accounting policy and standards.

146 Halma plc | Annual Report and Accounts 2024

AUDIT COMMITTEE REPORT continued

![]()

External Auditor

The Committee monitors the effectiveness of the external

Auditor throughout the year and annually conducts an

evaluation of the external audit, by way of a tailored

online questionnaire, further details are set out on

page148. The assessment highlighted no major concerns

and the insights from the questionnaires have been

discussed both internally and with PwC, to assist with

theplanning of future work. The Committee concluded

that it was satisfied with the Auditor’s performance in

discharging the Full Year audit and the Half Year review;

the independence and objectivity of the Auditor; the

robustness of the audit process, including how the

Auditor demonstrated professional scepticism and

challenged managements assumptions and the quality

of service and delivery of the audit. Accordingly, the

Committee recommends that PwC are reappointed

asAuditor at the 2024 Annual General Meeting (AGM).

Audit tendering

The Committee has primary responsibility for

recommending to the Board the appointment or

reappointment of the external Auditor before it is put

toshareholders at the AGM. The Committee will, at the

appropriate time, lead the audit tender process. This

process will be carried out at least every 10 years and,

unless it is undertaken earlier, it is the Committee’s policy

to consider whether a tender is appropriate every five years

– to coincide with the change in Senior Statutory Auditor.

Following a tender process, PwC were appointed Auditor

to the Company at the AGM in 2017. In accordance with

our Auditor Independence Policy, which requires us to

change our audit partner every five years, Christopher

Richmond was appointed Senior Statutory Auditor for

thefinancial period commencing 1 April 2022.

In 2021, prior to any decision on the rotation of the

SeniorStatutory Auditor, the Committee considered

thepossibility of re-tendering the external audit function

and concluded that it was satisfied that PwC was

effective and remained independent in accordance with

our Auditor Independence Policy and the FRC’s Ethical

Standard, and that a tender process was not appropriate

at that time.

Whilst the Committee remains satisfied that PwC are

effective and independent, it is currently anticipated that

the next competitive external audit tender will commence

during 2026 with a recommendation put to shareholders

at the 2027 AGM. The proposed tender date is in the best

interests of shareholders and the Company as PwC has a

detailed knowledge of our business, an understanding of

our industry and continues to demonstrate that it has the

necessary expertise and capability to undertake the audit.

Statement of compliance

The Company confirms that it complied throughout the

year with the provisions of the Competition and Markets

Authority’s Statutory Audit Services for Large Companies

Market Investigation (Mandatory Use of Competitive

Tender Processes and Audit Committee Responsibilities)

Order 2014.

Auditor objectivity and independence

(includingnon‑audit fees)

The Group has adopted a Policy on “Auditor

Independence and Services provided by the External

Auditor” which sets out the limited services that the

external Auditor can provide to Group companies, which

do not conflict with the Auditor’s independence.

The Policy was updated in 2020 to align with the FRC’s

revised Ethical Standard which applied from March 2020.

The Committee continues to monitor changes in

legislation related to auditor independence and

objectivity and annually reviews the Policy.

In addition to Halma’s Policy, the Auditor runs its own

independence and compliance checks, prior to accepting

any engagement, to ensure that all non-audit work is

compliant with the Ethical Standard in force and that

there is no conflict of interest.

As disclosed in the Independent Auditor’s Report on

page184, a minor breach to PwC’s independence was

identified during the year. In August 2023, shortly after

the acquisition, PwC submitted a request to change the

tax year end for Lazer Safe Pty. Ltd. to the Australian Tax

Office, with fees totalling A$1,500. Prior approval had not

been sought by the local PwC team, however both PwC

and the Committee are satisfied that this has not

affected PwC’s professional judgements in connection

with the audit of the year ended 31 March 2024.

During the year, five pieces of permitted audit related

services work (in addition to the Half Year review) were

undertaken by PwC. These were in respect of a liquidity

test pertaining to a dividend distribution in Belgium,

which must be performed by an auditor, a verification

forthe King’s Awards for Enterprise 2024, in respect of

Fortress Interlocks Limited, provision of legal support in

respect of the establishment of a Japanese subsidiary,

R&D activities for FY23 for Italian based entity, Sensitron

SRL and a report to support a grant claim for Hydreka

SAS, with total fees of c.£23,000. It was deemed

appropriate to use PwC in respect of these five items

ofwork given their understanding of the business

andinvolvement in the Group audit.

Additionally, PwC provided access to their technical

guidance toolkit, for a total fee of c.£1,300. All work was

pre-approved by the Committee Chair and reported to

the Committee in accordance with our Policy.

The audit fees payable to PwC for the year ended

31 March 2024 were £3.2m (2023:£2.6m) and permitted

audit related service fees were £0.1m (2023:£0.1m).

Other non-audit services totalled less than £0.1m in both

the current and preceding year. The total of audit related

and non-audit related services for the year totalled c.7%

of three year average audit fees, significantly below the

limit of 70% required by the Policy.

Halma plc |  Annual Report and Accounts 2024    147

Financial Statements Other InformationStrategic Report

Governance Report

![]()

Evaluation of the effectiveness and quality

oftheexternal Auditor

The effectiveness of the external Auditor throughout the

year, including through:

•  FRC’s Audit Quality Inspection and Supervision

report 2022/23 – the Committee reviewed the results

of the FRC’s Audit Quality Inspection and Supervision

report 2022/23 during the year and noted that the FRC

had concluded that PwC continued to invest in

improvements in audit quality, through a focus of

culture and resourcing initiatives.

•  Progress against audit plan and strategy – the

Committee continually evaluated and monitored

progress against the agreed audit plan and strategy

and any issues or reasons for variation from the plan

were identified, discussed and agreed with the Auditor.

The Committee approved the Auditor’s fees for the year

under review.

•  Auditor reports to the Committee – through PwC’s

formal reports to the Committee at each meeting the

Committee track and consider the work undertaken by

the Auditor during the year.

•  Interaction with Auditor – the Committee Chair, the

Chief Financial Officer and management have regular

communication with the Auditor throughout the year

and are able to raise issues and discuss key deliverables

as the year progresses. The Committee recognises that

PwC have appropriately challenged management on

key judgements and estimates throughout the year,

asdetailed in the significant risks and material issues,

judgements and estimates table above.

•  Audit tender and rotation – in accordance with our

Auditor Independence Policy, the Committee reviews

the appropriateness of tendering the external audit

function every five years and, in conjunction with this,

will rotate statutory audit partner at least every five

years, the most recent rotation of which took place

in2022, with a new audit partner in place for FY23.

•  Annual internal effectiveness survey – a tailored

online questionnaire is circulated and completed by

Committee members, other senior management and

company CFOs who are engaged in the audit process,

the outcomes of which are reported to the Committee

and the Board. A summary of the process and key

findings is set out below.

External audit evaluation process:

Bespoke questionnaire covering:

•  External audit partner time commitment.

•  Quality of the team.

•  Accounting, technical and governance insight.

•  Policies for compliance with the revised

Ethical Standards.

•  Quality and timeliness of reporting.

•  Clarity and authority of communications.

Results:

•  Results of the questionnaire are collated centrally

by the Group Financial Controller and a summary

of the findings and the FRC’s AQR Report on PwC

as a firm, are provide to the Committee and PwC.

Questionnaire completed by:

•  Committee members.

•  Group Chief Executive.

•  Chief Financial Officer.

•  Director of Internal Audit and Assurance.

•  Company Secretary.

•  Company CFOs.

•  Sector CFOs.

•  Group Financial Controller.

Outcome:

•  Following a review by the Committee of the

output from the 2024 questionnaire and the AQR

findings, the Committee confirmed that PwC is

effective as external Auditor to the Company and

recommend to the Board their reappointment as

Auditor to be proposed at the 2024 AGM.

148 Halma plc | Annual Report and Accounts 2024

AUDIT COMMITTEE REPORT continued

![]()

Risk management and internal controls

The Committee maintains oversight of the risk

management and internal control framework and

systems (including financial, operational and compliance

controls) and monitors its effectiveness, reporting back

tothe Board, which has ultimate responsibility to the

shareholders for the Group’s system of internal control

and risk management. While not providing absolute

assurance against material misstatements or loss, this

system is designed to identify and manage those risks

that could adversely impact the achievement of the

Group’s objectives. The Group’s risk and control

governance framework is detailed on page106 and

therisk management and internal control processes

aredetailed on pages 104 to 107.

Regular reporting to the Committee by the Director of

Internal Audit & Assurance, as well as findings of internal

audits by circulation between meetings, ensures that

there is a good understanding of any non-compliance

that arises and the swift action being taken to close

anygaps. The Committee receives regular reports from

management throughout the year on the financial

reporting control and risk management environment,

aswell as receiving presentations from Sector Chief

Executives and Financial Officers, and heads of Tax,

Treasury, Sustainability and Risk & Compliance on their

control and assurance processes, which form the basis of

the Committee’s annual review of the Group’s financial

and accounting systems. The Group’s external Auditor,

PwC, has audited the financial statements and has

reviewed the financial control framework to the extent

considered necessary to support the audit report.

The Committee regularly reviews the ongoing process

inplace for identifying, evaluating and managing the

emerging and principal risks faced by the Group, as

detailed on pages108 to 117, and for determining the

nature and extent of the risks it is willing to take in

achieving its strategic priorities. This risk framework is

inaccordance with the Guidance on Risk Management,

Internal Control and Related Financial and

BusinessReporting.

In January 2024, the FRC published a revised UK Corporate

Governance Code, following a consultation during 2023.

During the consultation process, the Group’srisk and

internal controls environment was furtherstrengthened in

preparation for the proposed UK Corporate Governance

Code reforms. The Committee oversaw work undertaken

by a steering committee, comprised of the Chief Financial

Officer, Director of Internal Audit & Assurance, Director

ofRisk & Compliance, Group Financial Controller and

theCompany Secretary; the purpose of which was

primarily to assess Halma’s risk and control framework.

The Committee are well placed to report against the

newinternal control provision in the 2024 UK Corporate

Governance Code, effective for Halma from 1 April 2026.

The Committee is satisfied that the risk management and

internal control framework remains robust and effective,

while still allowing autonomous and agile decision-making

which is essential to Halma’s decentralised structure and

an integral part of Halma’s growth strategy. No significant

failings or weaknesses have been identified in the

internalcontrols.

Whistleblowing

The Committee has responsibility for reviewing the

adequacy and security of the Group’s arrangements

foremployees and contractors to raise concerns about

possible improprieties in financial reporting, fraud or

otherfinancial or ethical misconduct.

Halma has appointed an external third-party provider,

NavexGlobal, to operate a confidential, multilingual,

telephone and web reporting service, 24/7, through

whichconcerns can be raised. Further details are set

outin the non-financial & sustainability information

statement on page100.

The Director of Risk & Compliance receives and reviews

allreports to ensure that they are appropriately

investigated and all allegations of fraud or financial

misconduct are reported to the Committee. In line

withmany listed companies, most matters reported

through the NavexGlobal service relate to personnel/HR

matters and, while these are not areas for review by the

Committee, such matters are duly investigated in the

same manner and reported directly to the Board in its

role of monitoring culture and workforce concerns.

Following a review during the year, the Committee

issatisfied with the adequacy and security of the

arrangements in place for concerns to be raised.

Climate‑related disclosures

The Committee has overall responsibility for approving

the disclosures made under the climate-related Listing

Rule 9.8.6R(8). The Committee has continued to receive

updates during the year on progress made against

reporting on the climate-related disclosures. These are

consistent with the TCFD recommendations and the 11

recommended disclosures under TCFD, as required by

theListing Rules.

Halma plc |  Annual Report and Accounts 2024    149

Financial Statements Other InformationStrategic Report

Governance Report

![]()

Internal Audit & Assurance

The Internal Audit & Assurance function comprises the

Director of Internal Audit & Assurance and six audit

managers – three based in the UK, two in the US and

onein China, and a systems and data administrator.

External co-source is also utilised for certain specialist

areas as required, such as cyber risk and sustainability.

Arisk based audit work plan is agreed by the Committee

annually and seeks to provide assurance at principal risk

level and also other areas such as companies’ compliance

with the Halma control framework. Progress against the

audit plan is reviewed at each Committee meeting, in

order that any changes in priorities or resourcing can be

discussed and agreed. Pulse checks are also undertaken

to provide an additional assurance snapshot. These are

shorter verbal assurance touchpoints that take place mid-

way between full audits. Pulse checks are also used for

recent acquisitions and are performed six months after

the date of the acquisition to check progress, followed by

a full audit at 12 months.

The Committee has oversight of the Internal Audit &

Assurance budget and resources available and it has

satisfied itself that the function has the appropriate

levelof resources and funds available to undertake its

role. AllInternal Audit reports are issued to management

andthe external Auditor.

Evaluation of the effectiveness and quality of the

Internal Audit function

The effectiveness of the Internal Audit function is

monitored throughout the year, including through:

•  Progress against the Internal Audit plan –

theCommittee reviews and discusses progress

madeagainst an agreed Internal Audit action

planateach meeting.

•  Internal Audit reports to the Committee –

InternalAudit reports are presented at each

Committeemeeting for review and discussion.

•  Annual review of the Internal Audit & Assurance

charter – the Committee annually reviews and

approves changes to the Internal Audit &

Assurance charter.

•  Annual internal effectiveness survey – a tailored

online questionnaire is circulated and completed by

Committee members and other senior management

who are engaged in the audit process, the outcomes

ofwhich are reported to the Committee and the Board.

A summary of the process and key findings is set out below.

Internal audit evaluation process and outcome

Bespoke questionnaire covering:

•  The functions’ position and reporting lines.

•  Internal audit scope and its relevance to

our business.

•  Audit approach.

•  Quality of the team.

•  Reliability and quality of reporting.

•  Use of technology and communication.

Results:

•  The responses from the questionnaire are

collatedcentrally and a summary of the findings

isprovided to the Committee to consider the

overall effectiveness of the function and any

action required.

Questionnaire completed by:

•  Board members.

•  Executive Board members.

•  Sector CFOs.

•  Group Financial Controller.

•  Managing Director for Halma IT.

•  Divisional Chief Executives.

•  Company Secretary.

•  PwC Audit Partner.

Outcome:

•  Following a review by the Committee of the

output of the 2024 questionnaires and direct

feedback from the Chief Financial Officer and

theChair, the Committee concluded that the

quality, experience and expertise of the

InternalAudit function is effective.

150 Halma plc | Annual Report and Accounts 2024

AUDIT COMMITTEE REPORT continued

![]()

Fair, balanced and understandable

To ensure that the report and accounts are fair,

balancedand understandable, the Committee considers

the output from a series of focused exercises that take

place during the Annual Report and Accounts production

process. These can be summarised as follows:

•  A qualitative review, performed by the Group’s

Financeand Secretarial functions, of disclosures and a

review of internal consistency throughout the Annual

Report and Accounts. This review assesses the Annual

Report and Accounts against objective criteria drawn

up for each component of the requirement (individual

criteria that indicate “fairness”, “balance” and

“understandability” as well as criteria that overlap

twoor more components).

•  A risk comparison review which assesses the consistency

of the presentation of risks and significant judgements

throughout the main areas of risk disclosure in the

Annual Report and Accounts.

•  A formal review of all Board and Committee meeting

minutes by the Company Secretary to ensure that all

significant issues are appropriately reflected and

givendue prominence in narrative reporting.

•  Availability to the Committee of the key working

papersand results for each of the significant issues

andjudgements considered by the Committee in

the period.

The Directors’ statement on a fair, balanced and

understandable Annual Report and Accounts is set out

onpage182.

Carole Cran

Committee Chair

For and on behalf of the Committee 13 June 2024

Halma plc |  Annual Report and Accounts 2024    151

Financial Statements Other InformationStrategic Report

Governance Report

![]()

Jo Harlow

Remuneration Committee Chair

Committee composition and attendance

Eligible Attended

Jo Harlow (Chair)  

Carole Cran  

Dame Louise Makin  

Dharmash Mistry  

Sharmila Nebhrajani OBE  

Tony Rice

1

 

Roy Twite

1

 

Liam Condon

1

 

Giles Kerr

1

 

1  Liam Condon and Giles Kerr joined the Committee on 25 September 2023

and 1 February 2024 respectively. Tony Rice stepped down from the Board on

31 December 2023 and Roy Twite stepped down on 7 June 2024.

The Committee comprises of the non-executive

Directors set out in the table above, with Jo Harlow as

Chair. All members of the Committee are considered

independent within the definition set out in the Code.

No member of the Committee has any personal

financial interest in Halma (other than as shareholders),

conflicts of interests arising from cross directorships

orday-to-day involvement in running thebusiness.

The Committee schedules four routine meetings a year

but will meet more often, if required. This year, the

Committee met formally four times. The attendance

at each Committee meeting, for the year ended

31 March 2024 is set out in the table above.

Only members of the Committee have the right

toattend Committee meetings. The Group Chief

Executive, the Chief Financial Officer, the Group

Talent,Culture and Communications Director and

Director of Total Rewards attend Committee meetings

by invitation but are not present when their own

remuneration is discussed. The Committee also

takesindependent professional advice as required.

Committee activities 2023/24

The Committee discharged its duties under its Terms

ofReference for the year. The Committee’s main

activities through the financial year are set out below:

•  Reviewed the 2023 Directors’ Remuneration

Report,including narrative on the Real Living Wage,

GenderPay Gap and the Chief Executive pay ratio.

•  Approved the 2023 annual bonus payout and

Executive Share Plan (ESP) vesting.

•  Approved 1 June 2023 merit increases for the

Executive Board.

•  Progressed discussions on the 2024 Directors’

Remuneration Policy review, which included

examining benchmarking, shareholder feedback

andstrategy considerations as part of the process.

•  Approved the 2024 annual bonus and ESP targets.

•  Discussed wider workforce remuneration, including

acost of living update and non-executive Director

engagement with employees.

•  Received executive remuneration governance and

market updates from our remuneration consultants,

WTW.

•  Reviewed the Committee’s Terms of Reference.

•  Discussed the 2025 annual bonus targets.

•  Reviewed a draft of the Committee Chair’s letter

forthe 2024 Directors’ Remuneration Report.

•  Considered the output of the Committee

effectiveness review.

•  Discussed agenda items for the Committee

meetings to be held through the 2025 financial year.

152 Halma plc | Annual Report and Accounts 2024

REMUNERATION COMMITTEE REPORT

![]()

On behalf of the Board, I am pleased to present our

Directors’ Remuneration Report for the year ended

31 March 2024. This statement sets out the work of

theCommittee during the year and provides context

forthedecisions taken.

The context of remuneration in 2024

Our performance

I am also pleased to be presenting this report against a

backdrop of strong financial results, as Halma reports

its21st consecutive year of profit growth, delivering 45

consecutive years of dividend per share growth of 5%

ormore.

We continue to see a story of growth and success in a

continually challenging macroenvironment. Over the

lastyear, we delivered continued high returns and

stronggrowth and the highlights are:

•  Revenue and Adjusted

1

profit both grew by 10%.

•  Adjusted

1

earnings per share increased by 8%.

•  Return on Sales of 19.5% was within our KPI target

range of 18-22%.

•  Return on Total Invested Capital (ROTIC) of 14.4%

remained well above our Weighted Average Cost

ofCapital estimated at 9.7%.

•  Our total shareholder return has continued to

outperform the FTSE 100 index, with an investment

of£100 in Halma shares on 31 March 2014 worth £459.3

on31 March 2024 compared to £176.9 for a similar

investment in the FTSE 100 index.

Our people

Halma’s employees remain instrumental to the Halma

success story.

It is recognised that the cost-of-living crisis had an

impacton our employees and as such I am pleased that

in addition to introducing initiatives that support financial

resilience, Halma has continued to meet its commitment

to pay the Real Living Wage across its UK workforce with

effect from 1 June 2024.

Halma also continues to invest in initiatives to support all

aspects of wellbeing like the introduction of the wellbeing

app to over 2,000 UK employees and our first Family Day

in China. You can find more details on these on page 86

in the Support our people section.

We continue to publish details of our mean (average)

gender pay gap for the employees across our two largest

regions (UK and the US), with a narrowing of the gap

from 17.9% as at 31 March 2023 to 15.7% as at 31 March

2024. Details of our progress in this area can be found on

page85 in the Support our people section.

When making decisions on executive remuneration,

theCommittee considers remuneration arrangements

offered to the wider workforce. During the year, the

Committee received updates on a range of employee

benefits including the Defined Contribution pension

arrangement available to UK employees.

The Board continues to pursue opportunities for

non-executive Directors to meet with employees under

aprogramme of in-person site visits to get a deeper

understanding of Halma’s DNA. My non-executive

Director colleagues and I attended the Accelerate CEO

leadership conference in October 2023, engaging directly

with the leaders of Halma companies and more recently,

I had the pleasure of visiting Halma companies in North

America and in the UK, where I was able to speak with

employees about a variety of topics, including executive

remuneration at Halma and company culture. My colleagues

on the Committee also visited Halma companies and

were able to discuss employee engagement and received

positive feedback on the range of benefits offered.

Remuneration outcomes for 2024

2024 was the third and final year of our current

Remuneration Policy, which was approved by

shareholders in 2021. In the light of the context of

remuneration set out above, the Committee made

thefollowing decisions in respect of executive pay.

Bonus

Bonuses for 2024 were based on three metrics below:

•  Economic Value Added (EVA) – Performance against

aweighted average target of EVA for the past three

years, representing 90% of overall bonus opportunity.

•  Diversity, Equity and Inclusion (DEI) – Gender balance

on the boards of individual Halma companies,

representing 5% of overall bonus opportunity.

•  Climate Change – Cumulative improvement in

energyproductivity from a 2022 baseline (revenue /

energy consumed), representing 5% of overall

bonus opportunity.

The Committee considered the targets to be demanding,

appropriate and material to stakeholder value creation.

The formulaic outcomes across all three metrics are set

out below, with one-third of the total payout deferred

into shares which will become available after two years:

Metric

(Weighting)

EVA

(90%)

DEI

(5%)

Climate

Change

(5%) Total

Achievement as a %

ofmaximum

% % % %

1  See Highlights on page 1 for details of adjustments made.

Halma plc |  Annual Report and Accounts 2024    153

Financial Statements Other InformationStrategic Report

Governance Report

![]()

Executive Share Plan (ESP)

For the 2021 ESP award, the two performance metrics,

equally weighted and measured over a three-year

periodare:

•  Growth in Adjusted

1

earnings per share (EPS).

•  Average Return on Total Invested Capital (ROTIC).

The three-year performance for average ROTIC (14.52%)

and Adjusted

1

EPS growth over the three-year period

(11.99%) have been strong and are reflected in 84.44%

vesting as set out in the table below.

Metric

(Weighting)

Adjusted

EPS Growth

(50%)

ROTIC

(50%) Total

Vesting .% .% .%

The Committee considers the targets for this award to be

stretching.

The Committee reviewed the topic of windfall gains for

the 2021 grant and it determined that there was no

concern. It was therefore of the view that the formulaic

vesting should proceed without any adjustments.

In line with the 2018 Corporate Governance Code (Code),

the Committee reviewed the outcomes of the individual

incentive plans (annual bonus and ESP) as well as the

overall levels of remuneration to ensure that they

remained consistent with the underlying performance

ofthe business. The Committee is satisfied that the total

remuneration received by executive Directors in respect

ofthe year ended 31 March 2024 is a fair reflection of

performance over the period and no use of discretion

iswarranted.

Salary

The table below sets out the position for the executive

Directors over the 2024 financial year.

Executive Director  Base Salary

Group Chief Executive ,

Chief Financial Officer ,

Group Talent, Culture and Communications Director ,

Chair and non-executive Director fees

The Committee carried out a benchmarking review of

theChair’s fees and the Committee was unanimous in

approving an increase of 3.5% and you will find details

ofthis on page172.

Following a benchmarking review, apart from the

SeniorIndependent Director fee, the Board agreed to

increase the base and the Committee Chair fees for the

non-executive Directors with effect from 1 January 2024.

The increases were made to reflect the growing

complexity of the business, along with the increased time

commitments of the individuals. The Senior Independent

Director fee was left unchanged as this still aligns with

the benchmark, which is the median of the FTSE 100

(excluding financial services). You will find more details

onpage172. The next review will be carried in the autumn

of 2024 and any change effective from 1 January 2025.

Remuneration Policy Review

The 2021 changes made to variable pay quantum were

significant but necessary to appropriately reset pay levels

to remain competitive in the marketplace and attract,

retain and motivate executives as a FTSE 100 company.

During the year, the Committee undertook a thorough

and detailed review of our existing Policy to assess whether

it remains appropriate and relevant in the context of our

strategic plan and business goals set against a changing

macroenvironment. After considering annual benchmarking

data, shareholder feedback, and multiple strategic

business and talent considerations, theCommittee

concluded that the Policy remains appropriate, so the

overall structure will be unchanged from the 2021 Policy.

In addition, the Committee continues to believe that

thePolicy remains in line with best practice and current

governance and as such no changes will made in

thisarea.

Whilst we have regularly consulted with shareholders in

the past, given the fact that no changes will be made

tothe Policy, the Committee agreed that this was not

necessary this year.

Despite the fact that we are not making any change to

the Policy, we are however cognisant of the developments

in the wider UK executive remuneration landscape to

address the needs of UK companies to compete for

andattract talent on a global basis. Remuneration is an

important tool to enable us to meet our talent objectives

and as such, over the cycle of the Policy, we will continue

to the monitor the position to ensure that Halma has the

appropriate capabilities to fulfil its growth ambitions

andcan recruit talent on a global basis.

At our Annual General Meeting on 25 July 2024 we will

beasking shareholders to pass resolutions to approve

ourDirectors’ Remuneration Report and our Directors’

Remuneration Policy and further details of the Policy

canbe found on page158.

Remuneration arrangements for 2025

Salary and pension arrangements

Positioning Halma executive Director remuneration at

themedian of the FTSE 100 (excluding financial services)

ensures Halma maintains the level of pay that supports

the current talent retention and succession needs as well

as the Company’s growth ambitions.

The Committee approved a base salary increase of

4.5%for our Group Chief Executive. The Committee’s

decision reflected the fact that Marc Ronchetti has had

astrong performance in a challenging year. In addition,

the Committee is cognisant of the fact that Marc’s base

salary is behind the median of the FTSE 100 (excluding

financial services) and as such, the Committee believes

that Marc’s package is not excessive.

154 Halma plc | Annual Report and Accounts 2024

REMUNERATION COMMITTEE REPORT continued

![]()

Base salary increases of 3% were approved for our Chief

Financial Officer and our Group Talent, Culture and

Communications Director, in line with the average

increase awarded to the wider workforce.

Role  Current position

Position with

effect from

1 June 2024

Group Chief Executive , ,

Chief Financial Officer , ,

Group Talent, Culture

and Communications Director

, ,

Pension arrangements for Executive Directors will continue

to remain aligned with the wider UK workforce maximum

contribution rate of 10.5% of base salary.

Annual Bonus

Halma is focused on delivering sustainable growth and

consistently high returns. As such, we will continue to use

EVA as the performance metric for the annual bonus as it

is aligned with our business model. This will represent 90%

of the overall bonus opportunity.

Sustainability continues to be at the core of our growth

strategy and for the 2025 financial year, we will continue

to use Climate Change and DEI as non-financial metrics,

each representing 5% of the overall bonus opportunity.

•  For Climate Change, Energy Productivity continues

tobe a metric that underpins the achievement of

ourScope 1 & 2 science based and Net Zero targets

andisaligned with our sustainability pillar to protect

our environment.

•  We are proud of the results the focus on energy

efficiency actions has produced across Halma’s

companies. Given the progress already made, the

diverse nature of the businesses and the diminishing

materiality of future energy productivity improvements,

we will review the appropriateness of the Energy

Productivity metric for remuneration over the 2025

financial year. The Committee will consider the

materiality and measurability of potential alternatives

as part of this review.

•  For DEI, aligned with our desire to support our people,

we continue to believe in the strength of our

over-arching ambition to achieve 40-60% gender

representation on the boards of Halma companies.

Although we have not met this target as at 31 March

2024, we are proud of the progress to date and the

culture shifts we have seen in our companies, where

women are increasingly recruited and retained. Further

details of our progress and ambitions in this area are

setout on page 84 of the Support our people section.

•  We are confident that the gender diversity we have

achieved on the Board and Executive Board will be

realised on our company boards and as such we

continue to include this target in remuneration for 2025.

1  See Highlights on page 1 for details of adjustments made.

ESP

The 2025 ESP awards will be granted as normal, using

Adjusted

1

EPS growth and ROTIC as the performance

metrics based on stretching performance conditions.

Wewill continue to review whether sustainability-linked

remuneration can be extended to the ESP over time.

Director changes and closing remarks

Liam Condon and Giles Kerr joined as non-executive

Directors in September 2023 and February 2024

respectively. I would like to take this opportunity

towelcome them to the Committee.

Tony Rice stepped down as non-executive Director in

December 2023 and Roy Twite stepped down in June

2024. They have provided invaluable support in my role

asRemuneration Committee Chair and I wish them

wellfor the future.

The Committee’s performance was assessed by an

independent consultant, Independent Board Evaluation

as part of the annual Committee evaluation and the

findings were discussed with me. Overall, the Committee

is viewed as effective and performing well and the

Boardtakes assurance from the quality of the

Committee’s work.

In closing, I would like to thank the Committee for its

work and support during the year. I hope that you will

vote in favour of the proposed Directors’ Remuneration

Policy and the Directors’ Remuneration Report at the

Annual General Meeting on 25 July 2024.

Jo Harlow

Committee Chair

Halma plc |  Annual Report and Accounts 2024    155

Financial Statements Other InformationStrategic Report

Governance Report

![]()

We have a strong pay for performance culture

that is aligned to our business model, focused

onsustaining our companies’ growth and returns

over the longer term, while delivering strong

performance in the shorter term.

The components of our Executive Remuneration

Our performance metrics

Short-term incentive

Economic

Value Added

(EVA)

•  The use of EVA (profit less a charge for

capital employed) reinforces the Group’s

business objective to double our earnings

every five years through a mix of organic

growth and acquisitions. Performance is

measured against a weighted average

target of EVA for the past three years.

Diversity,

Equity

and Inclusion

•  Our focus on DEI is the right thing to do

and a critical driver of growth. Following

our success in increasing gender diversity

at the Halma and Executive Boards, our

current focus is on increasing gender

diversity on our company boards.

Climate

Change

•  Action on climate change is an important

part of us delivering on our purpose to

grow a safer, cleaner, healthier future for

everyone, every day. Reducing our own

emissions is a key priority for us with

cumulative improvement in energy

productivity as our current target.

Maximum opportunity:

200% of Salary (GroupChief Executive)

180% of Salary (ChiefFinancialOfficer)

180% of Salary (GTCC Director)

Long-term incentive

Adjusted

EPS Growth

•  EPS growth provides a disciplined focus on

increasing profitability and thereby

provides close shareholder alignment

through incentivising shareholder value

creation.

ROTIC

•  ROTIC reinforces the focus on capital

efficiency and delivery of strong returns,

thereby further strengthening the

alignment of remuneration with the

Group strategy.

Maximum award:

300% of Salary (Group Chief Executive)

250% of Salary (Chief Financial Officer)

200%ofSalary(GTCC Director)

Salary, benefits & pension

A fair, fixed remuneration

reflecting the size of the

executive’s responsibilities

which attracts and retains

high calibre talent necessary

for the delivery of the

Group’s strategy.

Annual Bonus

To incentivise and focus

management on the

achievement of objective

annual targets, which are

set to support the short to

medium-term strategy of

the Group.

Executive Share Plan

To incentivise executives to

achieve superior returns to

shareholders over a three-year

period rewarding them for

sustained performance

against challenging

long-termtargets.

Fixed Pay

Short-term

incentive

Long-term

incentive

Total Pay

156 Halma plc | Annual Report and Accounts 2024

REMUNERATION AT A GLANCE

![]()

#### How actual performance compared to targets

Short-term incentive – Annual Bonus

Metric Weighting Threshold Maximum

Outcome achieved

(% of maximum)

Economic Value Added 90%

£346.0m £ 399.0 m

Actual:

£401.9m

100%

DEI 5%

40% –

Actual:

31%

0%

Climate Change 5%

10% 12%

Actual:

19%

100%

Overall annual bonus outcome (% of max)

95%

Long-term incentive – Executive Share Plan

Metric Weighting Threshold Maximum

2024 Achievement

(Vesting %)

Adjusted EPS growth over

a three-year period

50%

5% 12%

Actual:

11.99%

49.9%

Three-year average ROTIC 50%

11% 17%

Actual:

14.52%

34.5%

Vesting percentage (2021 Award)

84.4%

1

1  Rounded to one decimal place

#### Executive Directors’ earnings in 2024

The following chart sets out the aggregate emoluments earned by the executive Directors in the year ended 31 March

2024.

Element Marc Ronchetti Steve Gunning Jennifer Ward Andrew Williams

Fixed Pay

1,024 690 539 256

Salary

900 600 470 225

Benefits

29 27 20 7

Pension supplement 95 63 49 24

Short-term incentive

Annual Bonus 1,710 1,026 810 0

Long-term incentive

Executive Share Plan and Share Incentive Plan

871 4 559 1,080

Total Pay 3,605 1,720 1,908 1,336

Halma plc |  Annual Report and Accounts 2024    157

Financial Statements Other InformationStrategic Report

Governance Report

![]()

This section of the Report sets out our Remuneration Policy (the “Policy”) in detail. This policy is subject to a binding

shareholder vote at the Annual General Meeting on 25 July 2024 and, if approved, the Committee intends that it

willoperate for three years from this date.

The current Remuneration Policy (“the 2021 Policy”) for executive Directors applied from the date of the 2021

AnnualGeneral Meeting andcontinues to apply until it is re-approved at the 2024 Annual General Meeting.

The Remuneration Committee discussed the details of the Policy over a series of meetings, to assess whether the

2021Policy remains appropriate and relevant in the context of our strategic plan and business goals set against a

changing macroenvironment. With support from internal experts and external advisers, the Committee concluded

that the Policy remains appropriate, so the overall structure remains unchanged from the 2021 Policy. In addition,

theCommittee continues to believe that the Policy remains in line with best practice and current governance and

assuch no changes will made in this area.

As part of the review, minor narrative changes have been made.

Whilst we have regularly consulted with shareholders in the past, given the fact that no changes will be made to the

2021 Policy, the Committee agreed that this was not necessary this year.

Principles underpinning our Policy

The Committee determined that the principles which underpin our current Policy would remain unchanged as they

reflect our culture of strong governance and clear purpose.

These principles are:

•  A strong pay for performance culture, focusing on the long-term success of the organisation and the alignment

tobusiness strategy.

•  A balance of focus on growth and returns ensuring the creation of shareholder value.

•  A dedication to attracting, retaining and motivating the right quality of talent, acknowledging Halma’s DNA.

•  A focus on being a good corporate citizen in line with our culture, the 2018 Corporate Governance Code and market

best practice.

How the Policy addresses the factors set out in provision 40 of the 2018 UK Corporate Governance Code

The table below shows how the Policy addresses each of the factors set out in provision 40 of the 2018 UK Corporate

Governance Code.

Clarity We ensure pay for performance and our policy is designed to be logical and transparent. We believe this is clearly

communicated to and understood by our stakeholders and participants.

Simplicity Remuneration for executive Directors is comprised of distinct elements: fixed pay, annual bonus award and the

long-term incentive award.

Risk A number of features within the Remuneration Policy exist to manage different kinds of risks; these include:

•  Malus and clawback provisions operating across all incentive plans.

•  A post-cessation shareholding requirement.

•  Deferral of remuneration and holding periods.

•  Remuneration Committee discretion to override formulaic outturns to ensure incentive payouts reflect underlying

business performance and shareholder experience.

•  Limits on awards specified within the policy and plan rules.

Predictability Target ranges and potential maximum payments under each element of remuneration are disclosed.

The Committee regularly reviews the performance of the inflight awards, so it understands the likely outcomes.

Proportionality The Committee believes that poor performance should not be rewarded. Therefore, a significant portion of

remuneration is performance based and requires achievement against challenging performance targets.

Alignment

to Culture

Our business is performance orientated and our remuneration structure is appropriately aligned to our culture,

withperformance measures for variable awards being aligned to the Company’s wider strategy.

158 Halma plc | Annual Report and Accounts 2024

DIRECTORS’ REMUNERATION POLICY

![]()

The Remuneration Policy table

The table below summarises the key components of the Policy:

Fixed Pay: Salary

Purpose and link

tostrategy

A fair, fixed remuneration reflecting the size and scope of the executive’s responsibilities which

attracts and retains high calibre talent necessary for the delivery of the Group’s strategy.

Operation Reviewed annually or following a material change in responsibilities. Salary is benchmarked to market

median levels periodically against appropriate comparators of a similar size and operating in a similar

sector and is linked to individual performance and contribution.

Salary is the only element of remuneration that is pensionable.

Maximum opportunity Base salary increases will be applied in line with the outcome of annual reviews (normally with effect from

1 June). Salaries for the financial year under review (and the following year) are disclosed in the Annual

Remuneration Report. Salary increases for executive Directors will not normally exceed the average of

thewider employee population other than in exceptional circumstances. Where increases are awarded in

excessof the wider employee population, for example where there is a material change in the responsibility,

size or complexity of the role, the Committee will provide the rationale in the relevant year’s Annual

Remuneration Report.

Performance metrics Not Applicable.

Fixed Pay: Benefits

Purpose and link

tostrategy

To provide benefits that are competitive within the relevant market.

Operation Benefits are appropriate to the location of the Director and typically comprise (but are not limited to) a

carallowance, life insurance, permanent disability insurance, private medical insurance, relocation and tax

advice for international assignments.

Maximum opportunity Benefits may vary by role, and the level is determined to be appropriate for the role and circumstances of

each individual Director. The maximum value will equate to the reasonable market cost of such benefits.

The Committee retains the discretion to approve a higher cost of benefits in exceptional circumstances

(egrelocation expenses or an expatriation allowance on recruitment, etc) or in circumstances where

factorsoutside the Company’s control have changed materially (eg market increases in insurance costs).

The rationale behind the exercise of such discretion will be provided in the relevant year’s Annual

Remuneration Report.

Performance metrics Not Applicable.

Fixed Pay: Pension

Purpose and link

tostrategy

To provide competitive post-retirement benefits, or the cash allowance equivalent, to provide the

opportunity for executives to save for their retirement.

Operation Executive Directors participate in a Group Defined Contribution pension plan.

Cash supplements in lieu of Company pension contributions may be made to some individuals at a

leveldependent upon seniority and length of service. Cash supplements may be reduced to reflect the

additional employer social costs thereon. To the extent the pension contributions exceed the local tax

allowance, the contributions may be paid to the executive, subject to taxes and social charges.

Some executives were deferred members of the Group Defined Benefit pension plan, which closed to

futureaccrual in December 2014.

Maximum opportunity Defined Contribution: maximum contribution of 10.5%.

Cash supplement: Halma contributes up to 10.5% of salary. Defined Contribution members whose

contributions exceed the local tax allowance are paid the excess contributions, on pensionable salary,

asacash supplement, net of employer social costs.

Defined benefit: now closed to future accrual, but provides a maximum pension equivalent to two-thirds

offinal pensionable salary, up to a CPI-indexed cap: £174,586 for 2023 and £192,219 for 2024.

Performance metrics Not Applicable.

Halma plc |  Annual Report and Accounts 2024    159

Financial Statements Other InformationStrategic Report

Governance Report

![]()

Annual Bonus

Purpose and link

tostrategy

To incentivise and focus management on the achievement of objective annual targets which are

set to support the short to medium-term strategy of the Group.

Operation The structure of the Annual Bonus is reviewed at the start of the year to ensure that the performance

measures and their weightings remain appropriately aligned with the Group’s strategy and are

sufficientlychallenging.

Performance targets are calibrated and set at the start of the year, with reference to a range of relevant

reference points including the annual budget agreed by the Board. At the end of the year, the Committee

determines the extent to which these targets have been achieved.

Payment of one-third of any bonus is in the form of an award of shares that is deferred for two years.

Dividend equivalents accrue over the vesting period. Dividend equivalents are paid in cash or shares at

theend of the vesting period.

Deferral into shares provides a link to the long-term strategy of the Group. A recovery and withholding

provision enables the Company to recoup overpayments either through withholding future remuneration

orrequiring the executive to repay the requisite amount in the event of misstatement, error or misconduct;

serious reputational damage to the business by the individual; and/or a breach of the company code

ofconduct.

Maximum opportunity Maximum opportunity: 200% of salary for Group Chief Executive, 180% for other executive Directors.

Bonuspayable at threshold: 0% of salary.

The Committee can exercise discretion to override the formulaic bonus outcome within the limits of the

scheme where it believes the outcome is not truly reflective of performance and to ensure fairness to both

shareholders and participants.

Performance metrics The bonus is based on the achievement of financial performance targets, including Economic Value Added

(EVA). Other financial measures may supplement EVA at the discretion of the Committee.

Such financial measures must comprise at least 80% of the overall bonus opportunity.

The balance of up to 20% may be utilised, at the Committee’s discretion, to support non-financial,

butmeasurable, strategic growth priorities.

Long-term Incentive: Executive Share Plan (ESP)

Purpose and link

tostrategy

To incentivise executives to achieve superior returns to shareholders over a three-year period

rewarding them for sustained performance against challenging longer term targets; to retain

keyindividuals and align interests with shareholders, reflecting the sustainability of the business

model over the longer term and the creation of shareholder value.

Operation Executive Directors are granted annual awards over Halma plc shares or a cash equivalent where

requiredas determined by the Committee; awards vest after a period of at least three years based

onGroup performance.

Dividend equivalents accrue over the vesting period. Dividend equivalents are paid in cash or shares at

theend of the vesting period, and only on those shares which vest.

A recovery and withholding provision enables the Company to recoup overpayments either through

withholding future remuneration or requiring the executive to repay the requisite amount in the event of

misstatement, error or misconduct; serious reputational damage to the business by the individual; and/or

abreach of the company code of conduct.

A mandatory two-year holding period applies.

Maximum opportunity Maximum opportunity: Up to 300% of salary for Group Chief Executive, 250% of salary for Chief Financial

Officer and 200% of salary for other executive Directors.

The Committee can exercise discretion to override the formulaic ESP outcome within the limits of the

scheme where it believes the outcome is not truly reflective of performance and to ensure fairness to both

shareholders and participants and will ensure formulaic outturns do not result in windfall gains.

Threshold performance will result in the vesting of 25% of the maximum award.

Performance metrics Vesting of performance share awards is subject to continued employment and the Company’s

performance over a three-year performance period.

Financial measures must comprise at least 80% of the overall ESP opportunity.

The balance of up to 20% may be utilised, at the Committee’s discretion, to support non-financial,

butmeasurable, strategic growth priorities.

160 Halma plc | Annual Report and Accounts 2024

DIRECTORS’ REMUNERATION POLICY continued

![]()

Share Incentive Plan (SIP)

Purpose and link

tostrategy

To encourage share ownership across all UK based employees using HMRC-approved schemes.

Operation The SIP is an HMRC-approved arrangement. It entitles all eligible UK based employees to receive Halma

shares in a potentially tax advantageous manner.

Maximum opportunity Participation limits are in line with those set by HMRC from time to time.

Performance metrics Not applicable.

Share Ownership Guideline

Purpose and link

tostrategy

Align executive Directors’ interests with those of long-term interests of shareholders.

Operation Executive Directors are expected to build a holding in the Company’s shares to a minimum value equivalent

to their ESP award maximum opportunity: 300% for Group Chief Executive, 250% for Chief Financial Officer

and 200% for other executive Directors.

In addition, executive Directors are required to hold shares after cessation of employment. The requirement

is to hold shares to the value of the share ownership guidelines or actual shareholding (if lower) for a period

of two years post cessation of employment.

Progress towards the share ownership guideline is monitored on an annual basis.

Maximum opportunity No maximum holding but requirement to build to minimum value.

Performance metrics Not applicable.

Notes to the Policy table

Differences in remuneration for employees

The Remuneration Policy for the executive Directors is more heavily weighted towards variable and share-based

paythan for other employees, to make a greater part of their pay conditional on the successful delivery of business

strategy. This aims to create a clear link between the value created for shareholders and the remuneration received

bythe executive Directors.

Due to annual allowance restrictions, our current executive Directors receive cash supplements as opposed to being in

the pension arrangement offered to eligible UK employees. They receive a cash supplement of 10.5% of salary, which is

the maximum company contribution rate available to UK employees. All UK-based employees have the opportunity to

participate in the Share Incentive Plan.

Payments from existing awards

The Committee will honour any commitment entered into, and executive Directors will be eligible to receive payment

from any award made, prior to the approval and implementation of the Policy. Details of these awards are disclosed

inthe Annual Remuneration Report.

Selection of performance measures

The performance measures used in Halma’s executive incentives have been selected to ensure incentives are

challenging and support the Group’s strategy and align executive interests closely with those of our shareholders.

In the annual bonus, the use of EVA, in summary, profit less a charge for capital employed (definition is provided on

page 168) supports the Group’s business objective to double earnings every five years through a mix of acquisitions

and organic growth. Profit is a function of the extent to which the Company has achieved both its organic and

inorganic (through strong acquisitions) growth targets in current and past years. Ensuring that the cost of funding

acquisitions is reflected in the bonus model means that executives share the benefit of an acquisition that outperforms

expectations, but equally bear the cost of overpaying for an acquisition. Good or poor management ofworking

capital is also reflected in the calculation of EVA.

Positive impact is at the heart of our business model and this is why we have included Diversity, Equity and Inclusion

and Climate Change as non-financial metrics in our annual bonus. Following our success in increasing gender diversity

at the Halma and Executive Boards, our current focus is on increasing gender diversity on our company boards.

Action on Climate Change is an important part of us delivering on our purpose to grow a safer, cleaner, healthier

future for everyone, every day and reducing our own emissions is a key priority for us, with cumulative improvement

inenergy productivity as our target.

Halma plc |  Annual Report and Accounts 2024    161

Financial Statements Other InformationStrategic Report

Governance Report

![]()

In the ESP, EPS provides a disciplined focus on increasing profitability and thereby provides close shareholder alignment

through incentivising shareholder value creation, and ROTIC reinforces the focus on capital efficiency and delivery of

strong returns, thereby further strengthening the alignment of remuneration with the Group’s strategy.

Performance targets are set to be stretching yet achievable, considering the Company’s strategic priorities and the

economic environment in which it operates. Targets are calibrated considering a range of reference points but are

based primarily on the Group’s strategic plan.

Malus and Clawback

The Committee believes that it is appropriate for all variable pay awards to be subject to provisions that allow it to

recover any value delivered (or which would otherwise be delivered) in connection with any variable award including

annual incentive and ESP awards in exceptional circumstances, and where it believes that the value of those variable

pay awards is no longer appropriate.

Malus provisions apply before payment and clawback provisions are in place following payment of the annual bonus

(or vesting of any element of annual bonus deferred into an award over shares) or vesting of any ESP award.

The malus and clawback provisions can be used in certain scenarios. Such scenarios include but are not limited to:

•  Material misstatement of the Company’s financial accounts.

•  A material failure of risk management by the Company or any Group company.

•  An error in calculation of any awards based on false or misleading information.

•  Gross misconduct by the relevant participant.

•  Any action or omission on the part of a participant resulting in serious reputational damage to the Company,

anymember of the Group; a serious breach or non-observance of any code of conduct, policy or procedure

operatedby the Group.

Illustrations of the application of the Policy

The following charts provide an estimate of the potential future rewards for executive Directors, and the potential

splitbetween different elements of pay, under three different performance scenarios: “Fixed”, “On-target” and

“Maximum”.

Potential reward opportunities are based on the Policy, applied to salaries as at 1 June 2024. The projected values

exclude the impact of any share price movements and dividend equivalents.

The “Fixed” scenario shows base salary, pension and benefits only.

The “On-target” scenario shows fixed remuneration as above, plus a target level of 50% of the maximum under

theannual bonus and vesting of 50% of a single year’s award under the ESP.

The “Maximum” scenario reflects fixed remuneration, plus maximum level of annual bonus and ESP awards.

Marc Ronchetti, Group Chief Executive

35%

21%

27%

33%

38%

46%

100%

31%

18%

28%

33%

41%

49%

100%

Steve Gunning, Chief Financial Officer

37%

24%

30%

36%

33%

40%

100%

Fixed

On-target

Maximum

Fixed

On-target

Maximum

Fixed

On-target

Maximum

Jennifer Ward, Group Talent, Culture and Communications Director

Percentages

709

2,038

3,367

1,068

3,419

5,771

559

1,486

2,414

Amounts (£000)

Fixed Pay  Short-term incentive (Total incentive award)  Long-term incentive (Award vests)

162 Halma plc | Annual Report and Accounts 2024

DIRECTORS’ REMUNERATION POLICY continued

![]()

Impact of share price

Long-term incentive awards in the ESP are granted in shares and as such the value can vary significantly depending

onshare price movement over the vesting and holding period. The table below shows how the maximum values

abovewould change as a result of a 50% change in the share price over the vesting and holding period:

Executive Director

50% increase

in share price

Marc Ronchetti ,

Steve Gunning ,

Jennifer Ward ,

External appointments

In the case of appointing a new executive Director, the Committee may make use of any of the existing elements of

remuneration, as follows:

Component Approach

Salary The base salaries of new appointees will be determined by reference to relevant market data, experience

and skills of the individual, internal relativities and the current salary of any incumbent in the same role.

Where a new appointee has an initial base salary set below market, the Committee may make phased

increases over a period of several years to achieve the desired position, subject to the individual’s

development and performance in the role.

Benefits New appointees will be eligible to receive benefits in line with the current Policy, as well as expatriation

allowances and any necessary expenses relating to an executive’s relocation on appointment.

Pension New appointees will be eligible to participate in the Company’s defined contribution arrangements,

receive a cash supplement or local equivalent.

Annual bonus The scheme as described in the Policy table will apply to new appointees with the relevant maximum

beingpro-rated to reflect the proportion of the year employed.

ESP New appointees will be granted performance awards under the ESP on the same terms as other

executives, as described in the Policy table.

SIP New appointees in the UK will be eligible to participate on identical terms to other employees.

In addition to the elements of remuneration set out in the Policy table, in exceptional circumstances the Committee

may consider it appropriate to grant an incentive award under a different structure in order to facilitate the recruitment

of an individual or to replace incentive arrangements forfeited on leaving a previous employer. In makingsuch awards,

the Committee will look to replicate the arrangements being forfeited as closely as possible andin doing so consider

relevant factors including any performance conditions attached to these awards, the payment mechanism, expected

value and the remaining vesting period of these awards.

Internal appointments

Remuneration for new executive Directors appointed by way of internal promotion will similarly be determined in

linewith the policy for external appointments, as detailed above. Where an individual has contractual commitments

made prior to their promotion to the Board, the Company will continue to honour those commitments. Incentive

opportunities for employees below Board level are generally no higher than for Executive Directors, and incentive

measures vary to ensure they are appropriate.

Executive Director service contracts and exit payment policies

It is the Company’s policy that executive Directors should have contracts with an indefinite term providing

foramaximum of one year’s notice. The details of the Directors’ contracts are summarised in the table below.

Contractsare available for inspection at the AGM and throughout the year at the Company’s registered office.

Executive Director Date of service contract Notice period

Marc Ronchetti July 2018 One year

Steve Gunning January 2023 One year

Jennifer Ward January 2014 One year

The Company’s policy is to limit payments on cessation to pre-established contractual arrangements. In the event

that the employment of an executive Director is terminated, any amount payable will be determined in accordance

with the terms of the service contract between the Company and the employee, as well as the rules of any incentive

plans. No predetermined amount is provided for in the Directors’ contracts. The UK executive Director contracts

enable the Company to pay up to one year’s salary in lieu of notice, with no contractual entitlement to any other

benefits, and, under the rules, the Remuneration Committee may determine the individual’s leaving status for

shareplan vesting purposes.

Halma plc |  Annual Report and Accounts 2024    163

Financial Statements Other InformationStrategic Report

Governance Report

![]()

When considering termination payments under incentive schemes, the Committee reviews all potential incentive

outcomes to ensure they are fair to both shareholders and participants. The table below summarises how the awards

under the annual bonus and share plans are treated in specific circumstances under the rules of the relevant plan

andthe extent to which the Committee has discretion:

Reason for leaving Timing of payment/vesting Calculation of payment/vesting

Annual bonus Death, injury or disability,

redundancy, retirement, or any

other reasons the Committee

may determine

After the end of the financial year,

although the Committee has

discretion to accelerate (eg in

relation to death)

Performance against targets will

be assessed at the end of the

yearin the normal way and any

resulting bonus normally will be

pro-rated for time served during

the year

All other reasons No bonus is payable –

Deferred bonus Death, injury or disability,

redundancy, retirement, or any

other reasons the Committee

may determine

On the second anniversary of the

Award

Awards vest in full

All other reasons On the second anniversary of the

award (unless the Remuneration

Committee determines

otherwise)

Awards vest in full

Share Plans Injury or disability, redundancy,

or any other reason the

Committee may, at its

discretion, determine

On the third anniversary of the

award

Awards will normally be pro-rated

for time to the date of cessation

of employment and performance

metrics assessed as at the third

anniversary

Death Immediately (unless otherwise

determined by the Committee at

its discretion)

Any outstanding awards normally

will be pro-rated for time and

performance up to the point of

death

All other reasons Awards lapse –

External directorships

The Committee acknowledges that executive Directors may be invited to become independent non-executive

Directors of other listed companies which have no business relationship with the Company and that these roles

canbroaden their experience and knowledge to Halma’s benefit.

Executive Directors are permitted to accept one such appointment with the prior approval of the Chair. Approval will

only be given where the appointment does not present a conflict of interest with the Group’s activities and the wider

exposure gained will be beneficial to the development of the individual. Where fees are payable in respect of such

appointments, these are retained by the executive Director.

Jennifer Ward became a non-executive Director of Diploma plc in June 2023. Fees paid to her during the year to

31 March 2024 were £49,800.

Chair and non-executive Directors’ Remuneration Policy

Chair and non‑executive Director fees

Purpose and link

tostrategy

To attract and retain individuals with the requisite skills, experience and knowledge to contribute to

theBoard.

Operation Non-executive Director fees are determined by the Board and may comprise a base fee, committee chair

fee and Senior Independent Director fee. The Chair’s fee is determined by the Committee.

Travel and other expenses incurred in the performance of non-executive duties for the Company may be

reimbursed or paid for directly by the Company, as appropriate, including any tax due on the benefits.

Maximum opportunity Fees are normally reviewed annually. Increases are typically effective from 1 January.

The fee paid to the Chair is determined by the Committee and fees to non-executive Directors are

determined by the Board. The fees are calculated by reference to market levels and take account of the

time commitment and the responsibilities of the non-executive Directors.

These fees are the sole element of non-executive remuneration and they are not eligible for participation in

Group incentive awards, nor do they receive any retirement benefits.

Performance metrics Not applicable.

164 Halma plc | Annual Report and Accounts 2024

DIRECTORS’ REMUNERATION POLICY continued

![]()

Non-executive Directors’ letters of appointment

Unless otherwise indicated, all non-executive Directors have a specific three-year term of engagement, subject to

annual re-election at the Annual General Meeting, which may be renewed for up to two further three-year terms if

both the Director andthe Board agree. The remuneration of the Chair and the non-executive Directors is determined

by the Committeeand the Board respectively, in accordance with the Remuneration Policy approved by shareholders.

The contract in respect of the Chair’s services provides for termination, by either party, by giving not less than six

months’ notice.

The non-executive Directors have contracts in respect of their services, which can be terminated without compensation,

by either party, by giving not less than three months’ notice. Contracts are available for inspection at the Annual

General Meeting and throughout the year at the Company’s registered office. Summary details of terms and notice

periods for non-executive Directors are included below.

Non‑executive Director Date of appointment End of next term Notice period

Dame Louise Makin February 2021 February 2027 Six months

Roy Twite July 2014 June 2024 Three months

Carole Cran January 2016 January 2025 Three months

Jo Harlow October 2016 October 2025 Three months

Dharmash Mistry April 2021 April 2027 Three months

Sharmila Nebhrajani OBE December 2021 December 2024 Three months

Liam Condon September 2023 September 2026 Three months

Giles Kerr February 2024 February 2027 Three months

Non-executive Director recruitment

In recruiting a new Chair or non-executive Director, the Committee will use the policy as set out above.

Halma plc |  Annual Report and Accounts 2024    165

Financial Statements Other InformationStrategic Report

Governance Report

![]()

The Annual Remuneration Report sets out details of how the Policy was implemented in the year to 31 March 2024

andthe proposed implementation for the next financial year.

External advisers

In June 2020, after a thorough and competitive tender process, WTW was appointed by the Committee as the

independent remuneration adviser and continued in this capacity through the year.

WTW is a member of the Remuneration Consultants’ Group and voluntarily operates under the Remuneration

Consultants’ Group Code of Conduct in relation to executive remuneration consulting in the UK. This is based

uponprinciples of transparency, integrity, objectivity, competence, due care and confidentiality by executive

remuneration consultants. WTW has confirmed that it has adhered to that Code of Conduct throughout the

yearforall remuneration services provided to the Company. Therefore, the Committee is satisfied that the advice

from WTWisindependent and objective. The Remuneration Consultants’ Group Code of Conduct is available at

remunerationconsultantsgroup.com.

WTW’s fee for the year with respect to executive remuneration matters was £58,785 (2023:£97,300) based on an

agreed fee. WTW also provided services to the Company globally which comprise remuneration benchmarking and

other consultancy advice.

Compliance statement

This Report has been prepared in accordance with the requirements of the Companies Act 2006 and the Large and

Medium-Sized Companies and Groups (Accounts and Reports) Regulations 2008 and subsequent amendments.

The Report also meets the relevant requirements of the Listing Rules of the Financial Conduct Authority and describes

how the Board has applied the Principles relating to Directors’ remuneration in the UK Corporate Governance Code.

The Policy will be subject to a binding vote and the Directors’ Remuneration Report will be subject to an advisory vote

by shareholders at the 2024 Annual General Meeting.

Shareholder vote at 2021 and 2023 Annual General Meetings

The following table shows the results of the binding vote on the 2021 Policy at the Annual General Meeting held on

22 July 2021 and the advisory vote on the Directors’ Remuneration Report held on 20 July 2023.

For Against Total Withheld

Remuneration Policy (2021)

Total number of votes ,, ,, ,, ,,

% of votes cast .% .% %

Directors’ Remuneration Report (2023)

Total number of votes ,, ,, ,, ,

% of votes cast .% .% %

The details of the extensive shareholder engagement carried out in response to the shareholder votes to approve the

2021 Directors’ Remuneration Policy and the 2022 Directors’ Remuneration Report can be found in our 2023 Directors’

Remuneration Report.

166 Halma plc | Annual Report and Accounts 2024

ANNUAL REMUNERATION REPORT

![]()

Remuneration for 2024

Single figure of total remuneration for executive Directors (audited)

The table below sets out the single figure of total remuneration received by executive Directors for the years to

31 March 2023 and 31 March 2024.

Marc Ronchetti

1

£000

Steve Gunning

1

£000

Jennifer Ward

£000

Andrew Williams

£000

2024 2023 2024 2023 2024 2023 2024 2023

Salary 900 666 600 128 470 449 225 879

Benefits

2

29 21 27 6 20 24 7 28

Pension

3

95 109 63 13 49 75 24 194

Total Fixed Pay 1,024 796 690 147 539 548 256 1,101

Annual Bonus

4

, 845 ,  188   577 0 1,254

Executive Share Plan – Awards

5

  728   0   498 1,080 1,282

Share Incentive Plan

6

4 4 4 0 4 4 0 4

Total Variable Pay  , 1,577 ,  188 , 1,079 1,080 2,540

Total Pay , 2,373 , 335 ,  1,627 1,336 3,641

Notes to the table:

1  Marc Ronchetti became Chief Executive Designate on 16 June 2022 and Group Chief Executive on 1 April 2023. Steve Gunning joined Halma as Chief Financial Officer

on 16 January 2023.

2  Benefits: mainly comprises car allowance and private medical insurance.

3  Pension: value based on the Company’s cash supplement in lieu of pension during the year.

4  Annual bonus: payment for performance during the year; two-thirds is payable in cash and one-third is deferred into shares which vest two years from award without

any performance conditions. Table shows total bonus including amounts to be deferred.

5  ESP: Figures relate to awards vesting based on performance to the years ended 31 March 2024 and 2023. For the awards vesting for the year ended 31 March 2024

(theJune and July 2021 awards), as the share prices on the dates of vesting are currently unknown, the value shown is estimated using the average share price over

the three months to 31 March 2024 of 2,234p. For the award vesting for the year ended 31 March 2023, these figures have been updated from last year’s report

to reflect the actual share price on the vesting date of 2,278p. Dividend equivalents in 2024 and 2023 respectively were: Marc Ronchetti – £22,392 and £20,707,

JenniferWard – £14,320 and £14,167, Andrew Williams – £27,902 and £37,349 andare included in the figures above. Andrew Williams’ awards have been time-

proratedto 30June2023, his Retirement Date.

6  SIP is based on the face value of shares at grant.

Payments for loss of office (audited)

No payments were made in the year.

Remuneration arrangements for Andrew Williams (audited)

Andrew Williams retired and stepped down from the Board on 30 June 2023 (“Retirement Date”). On this basis and in

accordance with his service agreement, Andrew Williams continued to be paid in line with the Remuneration Policy

until his retirement and details are:

•  He continued to be paid a salary of £900,000 until Retirement Date.

•  He received a bonus paid in June 2023, in respect of the 2023 financial year, with one-third granted as a deferred

bonus award to vest in June 2025, with no attaching further performance conditions.

•  He will not be paid a bonus for the 2024 financial year.

•  He did not receive an ESP award in June 2023.

•  He was treated as a good leaver as he retired and hence his outstanding ESP awards that were unvested in June 2023

were time pro-rated to Retirement Date and vest, subject to performance, at their normal vesting date.

•  He had automatic good leaver reason under the Share Incentive Plan (SIP) rules and as such all SIP shares held in

trust were transferred at retirement, free of tax and national insurance.

•  He continued to receive benefits through to the Retirement Date.

•  He did not receive any payment for unused and accrued holiday days as at Retirement Date.

•  He remains subject to the post cessation shareholding requirements.

Payments to past Directors (audited)

Adam Meyers

On his retirement from the Board in July 2021, Adam Meyers retained the following interests under the ESP, which

vested during the year:

•  2,545 deferred bonus awards granted in 2022 will vest on 27 June 2024.

Halma plc |  Annual Report and Accounts 2024    167

Financial Statements Other InformationStrategic Report

Governance Report

![]()

Incentive outcomes for 2024 (audited)

Annual bonus in respect of 2024

In 2024, the maximum bonus opportunity for the Group Chief Executive was 200% and 180% of salary for the

ChiefFinancial Officer and the Group Talent, Culture and Communications Director.

Annual bonus for all executive Directors was linked to performance based on the three metrics below:

•  Economic Value Added (EVA) – Performance against a weighted average target of EVA for the past three years,

representing 90% of overall bonus opportunity.

•  Diversity, Equity and Inclusion (DEI) – Gender balance on the boards of Halma companies, representing 5% of

overallbonus opportunity.

•  Climate Change – Cumulative improvement in energy productivity (revenue / energy consumed) from a 2022

financial year baseline, representing 5% of overall bonus opportunity.

The Committee felt that the targets were demanding, appropriate and material to stakeholder value.

Operating company directors, sector leaders and central senior management participate in bonus arrangements

similar to those established for senior executives.

EVA calculation:

Bonuses for the executive Directors are calculated based on Group profit exceeding a target calculated from the

profits for the three preceding financial years after charging a cost of capital, including on the cost of acquisitions.

Asthe EVA for each year is utilised for a further three years in the comparator calculations, executives must consider

the medium-term interests of the Group otherwise there is the potential for an adverse impact on their capacity to

earn a bonus.

Profit

excluding

interest for

each year at

constant

currency

Minus a charge

on cost of

acquisitions

Minus a charge

on working

capital

Equals the EVA

for

each year

DEI and Climate Change:

The DEI target is based on progress towards our goal of reaching female representation on the boards of Halma

companies of at least 40%. In 2024, maximum payout of 5% of bonus opportunity could have been achieved with

agender balance figure of 40% or above and nil payout with a figure lower than 40%.

The Climate Change target is based on achieving a stretching range of cumulative improvement in Energy

Productivity. In 2024, the target was set to retain alignment with our external benchmark, while not rewarding

anyreduction in cumulative performance compared to 2023.

Details of these non-financial targets for the 2024 financial year are set out in the tables below:

Diversity, Equity and Inclusion: Gender balance on the boards of Halma Companies

Target % payout for performance against target

On/Off Target ≥ 40% 100%

Climate Change: Cumulative improvement in energy productivity from 2022 baseline position

Target % payout for performance against target\*

Threshold 10% 25%

Maximum ≥12% 100%

\* Straight line payout between threshold and maximum.

168 Halma plc | Annual Report and Accounts 2024

ANNUAL REMUNERATION REPORT continued

![]()

Performance levels against all three targets are provided in the table below:

Metric Weighting Threshold Maximum

2024

Achievement

(% of maximum)

Economic Value Added 90%

£346.0m £ 399.0 m

Actual:

£401.9m

100%

DEI 5%

40% –

Actual:

31%

0%

Climate Change 5%

10% 12%

Actual:

19%

100%

Overall annual bonus outcome (% of max)

95%

The cash and deferred bonus awards across all three targets are set out in the table below:

Executive Director

Overall bonus

outcome

(% of maximum)

Overall bonus

outcome

(% of salary)

Bonus for

2024 Cash‑settled

Value of 2024

deferred

bonus award

Marc Ronchetti % % ,, ,, ,

Steve Gunning  % % ,, , ,

Jennifer Ward % % , , ,

The deferred bonus awards across all three metrics are calculated as one-third of the bonus earned. Deferred bonus

awards will be granted under the ESP in June 2024. The number of shares over which awards will be made will be

determined by the share price for the five trading days prior to the date of award. These awards will not be subject

toany further performance conditions and will ordinarily vest in full on the second anniversary of the date of grant.

Full details will beprovided in next year’s Annual Remuneration Report.

Executive Share Plan (ESP): 2021 Awards (vesting at the end of the year to 31 March 2024)

In June 2021, the executive Directors received awards of performance shares under the ESP. In July 2021, a top-up

grantwas made, based on their revised salaries, after the Policy was approved at the 2021 Annual General Meeting.

The performance targets for these ESP awards are set out below. The vesting criteria are 50% EPS-related and 50%

ROTIC-related.

Metric Below Threshold Threshold Maximum

Adjusted EPS growth

1

Performance level: % % % or more

% of award vesting

3

: .% .% %

ROTIC

2

Performance level: % % % or more

% of award vesting

3

: .% .% %

Total vesting .% % %

1  Adjusted earnings per share growth over the three-year performance period.

2  Average ROTIC over the performance period.

3  There is straight line vesting in between threshold and maximum vesting.

Halma plc |  Annual Report and Accounts 2024    169

Financial Statements Other InformationStrategic Report

Governance Report

![]()

The three-year period over which these two performance metrics are measured ended on 31 March 2024. Average

ROTIC was 14.52% (the average ROTIC for financial years 2022, 2023 and 2024) and adjusted EPS growth was 11.99%

per annum for the period from 1 April 2021 to 31 March 2024, resulting in vesting of 84.44% of the awards.

The estimated vesting value of the awards granted in June and July 2021 are included in the 2024 single figure of total

remuneration for Directors and are detailed in the table below:

Executive Director

Interest

held

Face value

at grant

£000

Total Face

value

at grant

£000

Shares

available

after

pro‑ration

for time

Vesting

%

Interest

vesting

Three–month

average price

at year end

Estimated

vesting

value

£000

of which

value

attributable

to share

price

£000

and value

attributable to

corporate

performance

£000

Marc Ronchetti ,

2

 ,

.%

,

p

  () ,

,

3



Jennifer Ward ,

2

  ,    () 

,

3



Andrew Williams

1

,

2

, , , , , () ,

,

3

 ,

1  Andrew Williams’ ESP awards above are time pro-rated to his Retirement Date of 30 June 2023.

2  June 2021 Award.

3  July 2021 Award.

Awards normally lapse if they do not vest on the third anniversary of their award. These awards are subject to a

two-year post-vesting holding period. Dividend equivalents accrue over the vesting period and are paid in cash at

theend of the vesting period, and only on those shares that vest. All awards are subject to tax and social security

deductions. In line with regulations, the values disclosed above and in the single total figure of remuneration table on

page167 capture the number of interests vesting for performance to 31 March 2024. As the market price on the date

ofvesting is unknown at the time of reporting, the values are estimated using the average market value over the

three-month period to 31 March 2024 of 2234p. The actual values at vesting will be trued-up in the next Annual

RemunerationReport.

Incentive Awards granted during 2024 (audited)

Long-term incentive – Performance Share Plan Awards (granted during the year to 31 March 2024)

In June 2023, the executive Directors were granted awards under the ESP. All awards are subject to ROTIC and Adjusted

EPS growth performance over a three-year period measured from 1 April 2023 to 31 March 2026. Specifically, the ROTIC

element will be based on the average ROTIC for 2024, 2025 and 2026. The EPS element will be based on EPS growth

from 1 April 2023 to 31 March 2026. These two elements are equally weighted at 50% each. The performance targets

applying to these awards are as set out in the table below:

Metric Below Threshold Threshold Maximum

Adjusted EPS growth

1

Performance level: % % % or more

% of award vesting

3

: .% .% %

ROTIC

2

Performance level: % % % or more

% of award vesting

3

: .% .% %

Total vesting .% % %

1  Adjusted earnings per share growth over the three-year performance period.

2  Average ROTIC over the performance period.

3  There is straight line vesting in between threshold and maximum vesting.

The awards vest on 26 June 2026, being the third anniversary from the date of grant and subject to a two-year

post-vesting holding period.

Executive Director % of salary

Awards made

during the year

Five‑day

average market

price at award

date (p)

Face value at

award date

£000

Marc Ronchetti % ,  ,

Steve Gunning  % ,  ,

Jennifer Ward % ,  

170 Halma plc | Annual Report and Accounts 2024

ANNUAL REMUNERATION REPORT continued

![]()

Long-term incentive – Deferred Share Awards (granted during the year to 31 March 2024)

In June 2023, the executive Directors were granted deferred share awards under the ESP in respect of one-third of the

total bonus earned for the financial year ended 31 March 2023. Awards are not subject to performance conditions as

they are deferred awards relating to bonus earned for the year ended 31 March 2023. Awards vest in full on the second

anniversary of the date of grant (June 2025).

Executive Director

Awards made

during the year

Five day average

market price at

award date

Face value at

award date

£000

Bonus to

31 March 2023

£000

Proportion

awarded in

shares

Marc Ronchetti ,

p

  .%

Steve Gunning ,   .%

Jennifer Ward ,   .%

Andrew Williams ,  , .%

Implementation of the Policy for the year to 31 March 2025

Base Salary, effective 1 June 2024

The Committee approved a base salary increase of 4.5% for our Group Chief Executive. The Committee’s decision

reflected the fact that Marc Ronchetti has had a strong performance in a challenging year. In addition, the Committee

is cognisant of the fact that Marc’s base salary is behind the median of the FTSE 100 (excluding financial services) and

as such, the Committee believes that Marc’s package is not excessive. Base salary increases of 3% were approved for

our Chief Financial Officer and our Group Talent, Culture and Communications Director, in line with the average

increase awarded to the wider workforce.

Executive Director Salary for 2025 Salary for 2024

Marc Ronchetti , ,

Steve Gunning , ,

Jennifer Ward , ,

Pension and benefits

UK employees are offered a maximum company pension contribution rate of 10.5% of salary, along with a tiered

contribution structure, which benefits our lowest paid the most.

Pension cash supplements for executive Directors will be 10.5% of salary in line with the maximum rate offered to

UKemployees.

Annual bonus

The maximum annual bonus opportunity for 2025 is 200% of salary for the Group Chief Executive and 180% of salary

for the other executive Directors. One-third of the bonus earned will be deferred into a share award which vests in full

after two years. Bonus payments will be subject to malus and clawback during a period of three years from the date

of payment.

Bonuses for 2025 will be based on EVA performance against a weighted average target of EVA for the past three

years. We will also continue to use the two non-financial targets on Diversity, Equity and Inclusion (DEI) and Climate

Change. The weightings for EVA performance, DEI and Climate Change will be 90%, 5% and 5% respectively.

For DEI, we remain committed to our stretch target of achieving at least 40% gender balance on our company

boardsand you can find more on page 84, where we set out details of our accomplishments and a new over-

archingtarget date.

The Climate Change target is based on achieving a stretching range of cumulative improvement in Energy

Productivity. The target is set in excess of our external benchmark, while not rewarding any reduction in cumulative

performance compared to 2024. Further details can be found on page 78 of the Sustainability section and page96

ofthe TCFD Statement.

As financial targets are commercially sensitive, they are not disclosed at this time but will be in next year’s

Remuneration Report.

The Remuneration Committee must be satisfied that Halma’s underlying performance over the financial year justifies

the payout. When making this judgement the Committee has scope to consider such factors as it deems relevant.

TheCommittee believes that this approach will ensure fairness to both shareholders and participants.

Halma plc |  Annual Report and Accounts 2024    171

Financial Statements Other InformationStrategic Report

Governance Report

![]()

Long-term incentive – Performance Share Awards (to be granted)

Under the ESP, performance share plan awards and deferred bonus awards will be made in June 2024, based on

thePolicy. The number of shares over which awards will be made is determined by the average share price for the

fivetrading days prior to the date of award. The value of each performance share award is as follows:

Executive Director

Salary for

2025

Performance

Share Award

Value of

Award

Marc Ronchetti , % ,,

Steve Gunning , % ,,

Jennifer Ward , % ,

The performance share awards will be subject to an Adjusted EPS growth performance target for 50% of the

awardand a ROTIC target for 50% of the award measured over the three financial years 2024, 2025 and 2026.

The full performance conditions are set out in detail below.

Metric Below Threshold Threshold Maximum

Adjusted EPS growth

1

Performance level: % % % or more

% of award vesting

3

: .% .% %

ROTIC

2

Performance level: % % % or more

% of award vesting

3

: .% .% %

Total vesting .% % %

1  Adjusted earnings per share growth over the three-year performance period.

2  Average ROTIC over the performance period.

3  There is straight line vesting in between threshold and maximum vesting.

Chair and non-executive Director fees

A review of the non-executive Directors’ fees was carried out and the Board made a decision to increase the fees

witheffect from January 2024. A market review was carried out in respect of our Chair’s fee, which was subsequently

increased with effect from January 2024. Fees are subject to an annual review with any changes effective in January.

Fees

Annual fees for

2024

Annual fees for

2023

Chair , ,

Base fee , ,

Senior Independent Director , ,

Audit Committee Chair , ,

Remuneration Committee Chair , ,

Committee Member nil nil

Single figure of total remuneration for non-executive Directors (audited)

The following table sets out the total remuneration for the Chair and the non-executive Directors for the year end

31 March 2024.

Non‑executive Director

1

2024

£000

2023

£000

Dame Louise Makin  

Roy Twite  

Tony Rice  

Carole Cran  

Jo Harlow  

Dharmash Mistry  

Sharmila Nebhrajani OBE  

Liam Condon  \_

Giles Kerr  \_

1  Fees have been rounded to the nearest £1,000

172 Halma plc | Annual Report and Accounts 2024

ANNUAL REMUNERATION REPORT continued

![]()

Group Chief Executive pay ratio

The following table sets out our Group Chief Executive’s pay ratios as at 31 March 2024. All figures are calculated using

pay and benefits data for the year to 31 March 2024 and for part-time employees, the full-time equivalent salary and

benefits are used.

Year Method

25th Percentile:

pay ratio, total pay

and benefits,

(salary)

50th Percentile:

pay ratio, total pay

and benefits,

(salary)

75th Percentile:

pay ratio, total pay

and benefits,

(salary)

2024 Option A 127:1 99:1 63:1

£28,275 £36,473 £57,501

(£25,653) (£32,973) (£50,000)

Historical information

25th Percentile:

pay ratio

50th Percentile:

pay ratio

75th Percentile:

pay ratio

2023 Option A 138:1 104:1 68:1

2022 Option A 145:1 110:1 70:1

2021 Option A 141:1 110:1 68:1

2020 Option A 183:1 139:1 86:1

Option A was chosen again this year as it is the most statistically accurate method, considered best practice by

thegovernment, in line with shareholder expectations and is directly comparable to the Group Chief Executive’s

remuneration. This method requires calculation of pay and benefits for all UK employees using the same methodology

that is used to calculate the Group Chief Executive’s single figure per the table on page167.

Commentary

We are satisfied that the median pay ratio reported this year is consistent with our wider pay, reward and progression

policies for employees.

The Group Chief Executive is remunerated predominantly on performance related elements (bonus and share awards),

based on the delivery of strong returns.

Compared to last year, the Group Chief Executive’s single figure has increased because of the higher bonus outturn.

This increase has been offset by the vesting of 2021 ESP awards – totalling 250% of salary – which were granted while

he was Chief Financial Officer and lower than the Group Chief Executive award level of 300% of salary. There has also

been no increase in the Group Chief Executive’s base salary over the year. These factors, the lower vesting percentage

for the 2021 award (compared to the 2020 award) and the higher increase of employee total pay at the 25th, 50th

and75th percentiles result in the reduction of the Group Chief Executive pay ratio figures for the year, compared to

last year.

Directors’ pensions (audited)

Prior to his retirement on 30 June 2023, Andrew Williams was the only UK executive Director who was a deferred

member of the defined benefit section of the Halma Group Pension Plan. This benefit is a funded final salary

occupational pension plan registered with HMRC, providing a maximum pension of two-thirds of final pensionable

salary after 25 or more years’ service at normal pension age (60). Up to 5 April 2006, final pensionable salary was the

greatest salary of the last three complete tax years immediately before retirement or leaving service. From 6 April 2011,

final pensionable salary was capped at £139,185 and is increased annually thereafter by the increase in CPI (£192,219 for

2024). Bonuses and other fluctuating emoluments and benefits-in-kind are not pensionable nor subject to any pension

supplement. The Plan also provides a pension in the event of early retirement through ill-health and a dependant’s

pension of one-half of the member’s prospective pension. Early retirement pensions, currently possible from age 55

with the consent of the Company and the trustees of the Plan, are subject to actuarial reduction. Pensions in payment

increase by 3% per annum for service up to 5 April 1997, by price inflation (subject to a maximum of 5%) through to

31 March 2007 and 3% thereafter. The Company closed the Defined Benefit section to future accrual with effect from

1 December 2014 and, in April 2014, Andrew Williams chose to cease future service accrual in the Plan in return for

apension supplement on his base salary. This supplement was equivalent to a 20% employer contribution plus an

additional 6% compensatory payment, in line with the enhanced contribution rate offered to other members who

were in the Defined Benefit section when future accrual was ceased.

With effect from 1 January 2023, executive Directors voluntarily lowered their pension supplements to 10.5% of base

salary and Andrew Williams received this until his retirement date on 30 June 2023.

Our current executive Directors are entitled to join the UK Defined Contribution Plan but due to annual allowance

restrictions, they receive a cash-in-lieu pension contribution of 10.5% of salary, which is the maximum contribution

rateavailable to the UK wider workforce.

Halma plc |  Annual Report and Accounts 2024    173

Financial Statements Other InformationStrategic Report

Governance Report

![]()

Andrew Williams accrued benefits under the Company’s defined benefit pension plan during the year as follows.

Executive Director

Age at

31 March 2024

Years of

pensionable

service at

31 March 2024

Increase

in accrued

benefits

£000

Increased

in accrued

benefits net

of inflation

£000

Accrued

benefits at

31 March 2024

£000

Andrew Williams   . – 

Percentage change in Directors’ remuneration versus employees

The table below shows the percentage change in the salary/fees, benefits and bonus outcomes of the Directors

andthis is compared to the average percentage change in remuneration for other Halma plc employees over four

financialyears ending 31 March.

Salary/fees

(% change)

Benefits

(% change)

Annual Bonus

(% change)

2024 2023 2022 2021 2024 2023 2022 2021 2024 2023 2022 2021

Executive Directors

Marc Ronchetti % % % (%) % % (%) % % (%) % (%)

Steve Gunning

1

% – – – % – – – % – – –

Jennifer Ward % % % (%) (%) (%) % % % (%) % (%)

Non-executive Directors

Dame Louise Makin

2

% % % – – – – – – – – –

Roy Twite % % % (%) – – – – – – – –

Carole Cran % % % (%) – – – – – – – –

Jo Harlow % % % % – – – – – – – –

Dharmash Mistry % % – – – – – – – – – –

Sharmila Nebhrajani OBE % % – – – – – – – – – –

Liam Condon

3

– – – – – – – – – – – –

Giles Kerr

3

– –  –  –  – – – – – – – –

Former Directors

Andrew Williams (%) % %  (%)  (%)  %  (%)  (%)  (%)  (%) %  (%)

Tony Rice (%)  –  –  –  –  –  –  –  – –  –  –

Other Halma plc Employees % % % % % % % (%) % ()% % (%)

1  Steve Gunning joined the Board on 16 January 2023.

2  Dame Louise Makin was appointed as non-executive Director on 9 February 2021 and became Chair at the Annual General Meeting on 22 July 2021 as evidenced by the

change in percentage in financial year 2022.

3  Liam Condon and Giles Kerr joined the Committee on 25 September 2023 and 1 February 2024 respectively.

Relative importance of spend on pay

The table below shows the percentage change in total employee pay expenditure and shareholder distributions

(iedividends and share buybacks) from the financial year ended 31 March 2023 to the financial year ended

31 March2024.

2024

£m

2023

£m

%

change

Distribution to shareholders . . .%

Employee remuneration (gross) . . .%

The Directors are proposing a final dividend for the year ended 31 March 2024 of 13.2p per share (2023:12.34p).

Pay-for-performance

The graph on the next page shows Halma’s Total Shareholder Return (TSR) performance over the 10 years to 31 March

2024 as compared to the FTSE 100 index. Over the period indicated, Halma’s TSR was 359% compared with 77% for

the FTSE 100. The table below the graph details the Group Chief Executive’s single figure of total remuneration and

actual variable pay outcomes over the same period.

The FTSE 100 has been selected because it is widely used and Halma has been a constituent of this index since

December 2017. Prior to that, Halma was a constituent of the FTSE 250.

174 Halma plc | Annual Report and Accounts 2024

ANNUAL REMUNERATION REPORT continued

![]()

Total Shareholder Return

Graph as rebased to 100

Dates as at 31 March

2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024

600

450

300

150

% increase

0

77%

359%

CEO Andrew

Williams

Marc

Ronchetti



CEO’s single figure

remuneration (£000)

, , , , , , , , , ,

Annual bonus

outcome

(% of maximum)

% % % % % % % % % %

ESP vesting outcome

(% of maximum)

% % % % % % % % %



%



Halma   FTSE 100

1  Marc Ronchetti became Group Chief Executive on 1 April 2023, with Andrew Williams as Group Chief Executive prior to that.

2  Rounded to whole percentage figures.

Directors’ interests in Halma shares(audited)

The interests of the Directors in office during the year ended 31 March 2024 (and their connected family members)

inthe ordinary shares of the Company are below. During the period between 31 March 2024 and 13 June 2024 (the

latest practicable date prior to the publication), no changes to Directors’ interests were disclosed to the Company.

31 March

2024

31 March

2023

Dame Louise Makin , ,

Marc Ronchetti , ,

Steve Gunning , 

Jennifer Ward , ,

Andrew Williams

1

, ,

Roy Twite , ,

Tony Rice , ,

Carole Cran , ,

Jo Harlow , ,

Dharmash Mistry , ,

Sharmila Nebhrajani OBE

2

– –

Liam Condon , –

Giles Kerr , –

1  Andrew Williams ceased to be an executive Director on 30 June 2023, which is the date at which his interests are shown.

2  Sharmila Nebhrajani cannot hold shares in Halma while she is Chair of the National Institute for Health and Care Excellence (NICE), as their conflicts policy prohibits

ownership interests in companies which operate within the life sciencessector.

Halma plc |  Annual Report and Accounts 2024    175

Financial Statements Other InformationStrategic Report

Governance Report

![]()

Directors’ interests in Halma share plans (audited)

Details of Directors’ outstanding deferred share awards (DSA), conditional share awards (ESP) and free shares under

the SIP are outlined in the tables below:

Executive Share Plans Date of grant

As at

1 April

2023

Granted/

(vested)

in the year

Five day average

share price on

grant (p)

As at

31 March

2024

Marc Ronchetti ESP -Jul- , (,) . –

DSA -Jun- , (,) . –

ESP -Jun- , . ,

ESP -Jul- , . ,

DSA -Jun- , . ,

ESP -Jun- , . ,

DSA -Jun- , . ,

ESP -Jun- , . ,

Steve Gunning ESP -Feb- , . ,

DSA -Jun- , . ,

ESP -Jun- , . ,

Jennifer Ward ESP -Jul- , (,) . –

ESP -Jun- , . ,

DSA -Jun- , (,) . -

ESP -Jul- , . ,

DSA -Jun- , . ,

ESP -Jun- , . ,

DSA -Jun- , . ,

ESP -Jun- , . ,

Andrew Williams ESP -Jul- , (,) . –

ESP -Jun- , . ,

DSA -Jun- , (,) . -

ESP -Jul- , . ,

DSA -Jun- , . ,

ESP -Jun- , . ,

DSA -Jun- , . ,

The balance of ESP awards that did not vest during the year have lapsed.

The DSAs do not have any attaching performance conditions. The performance conditions attached to the 2021,

2022and 2023 ESP awards are described earlier in this Report, on page170. The 2020 ESP awards have different

performance conditions as a result of the adjustment that was made (at the time of grant) to align targets with

thechanges to the business forecasts due to the COVID pandemic and these are set out below:

Metric Below Threshold Threshold Maximum

Adjusted EPS growth

1

Performance level: % % % or more

% of award vesting

3

: .% .% %

ROTIC

2

Performance level: .% .% .% or more

% of award vesting

3

: .% .% %

Total vesting .% % %

1  Adjusted earnings per share growth over the three-year performance period.

2  Average ROTIC over the performance period.

3  There is straight line vesting in between threshold and maximum vesting.

176 Halma plc | Annual Report and Accounts 2024

ANNUAL REMUNERATION REPORT continued

![]()

Share Incentive Plan

Date of

grant

As at

1 April 2023

Granted

in the year

Share price

on award

(p)

As at

31 March 2024

Marc Ronchetti -Oct-   

-Oct-   

-Oct-   

Steve Gunning -Oct-   

Jennifer Ward -Oct-   

-Oct-   

-Oct-   

Andrew Williams -Oct-   

-Oct-   

The SIP shares are held in trust and become the employee’s, subject to the rules of the plan, after three years.

Thereare tax benefits for retaining the shares in the trust for at least five years from award date. Steve Gunning

joinedHalma on 16 January 2023 and received his first SIP shares with effect from 1 October 2023.

There have been no variations to the terms and conditions for share awards during the financial year.

Share Ownership Guidelines

Executive Directors are expected to build a holding in the Company’s shares to a minimum value broadly equivalent

totheir ESP award maximum opportunity: 300% for Group Chief Executive, 250% for Group Chief Financial Officer

and 200% for other executive Directors. In addition, executive Directors are required to hold shares after cessation of

employment. The requirement is to hold shares to the value of the share ownership guidelines or actual shareholding

(if lower) for a period of two years post cessation of employment.

Jennifer Ward meets the Share Ownership Guideline. Marc Ronchetti and Steve Gunning are yet to meet the Share

Ownership Guideline. Until such time as this threshold is achieved, they are required to retain no less than 50% of the

net of tax value of any vested conditional share or deferred share awards. There are no other non-beneficial interests

of Directors. There were no changes in Directors’ interests from 31 March 2024 to 13 June 2024.

Consideration of conditions elsewhere in the Group

The Committee considers the remuneration and employment conditions elsewhere in the Group when determining

remuneration for executive Directors. In addition to the employee engagement detailed on page86, we have

established a mean gender pay gap figure for our UK and US companies and the CEO pay ratio is available to employees.

As part of Committee/workforce engagement, our non-executive Directors held sessions with a cross-section of

employees on site visits to our companies. A breakfast meeting was also held with selected employees at Accelerate

CEO, our leadership conference, held in October 2023. At these sessions there were productive conversations on the

role of Remuneration Committee, executive and employee remuneration and a range of other topics including job

satisfaction and company culture.

Consideration of shareholder views

When determining remuneration, the Committee takes into account the views of our shareholders and guidelines set

by shareholder representative bodies.

Whilst we have regularly consulted with shareholders in the past, given the fact that no changes are to be made

toour Remuneration Policy, the Committee agreed that this was not necessary this year. However, an annual

engagement meeting was held with Glass Lewis.

The Remuneration Committee also seeks ongoing advice from its external advisers on wider shareholder views,

toensure that it is kept up to date with any changes in market practice and shareholder sentiment.

Jo Harlow

Committee Chair

For and on behalf of the Board

13 June 2024

Halma plc |  Annual Report and Accounts 2024    177

Financial Statements Other InformationStrategic Report

Governance Report

![]()

The Directors present their report on the affairs of the

Company, together with the audited financial statements

and Independent Auditors’ Report, for the year ended

31 March 2024.

Activities

The Company’s principal activity is to act as a holding

company. The Company is incorporated and domiciled

inEngland and Wales. A list of its subsidiary companies

isset out on pages264 to 270. Subsidiaries of the

Company have established branches in a number of

different countries in which they operate. As permitted

under Section 414C (11) of the Companies Act 2006,

theinformation set out below, which forms part of this

Directors’ Report and is incorporated by reference, can

belocated in the Strategic Report on pages1 to 118:

•  Future developments in the Group’s business.

•  Activities of the Group in the field of research and

development.

•  Environmental matters, including greenhouse gas

emissions.

Dividends

The Directors’ recommend a final dividend of 13.20p

pershare and, if approved, the dividend will be paid on

16 August 2024 to ordinary shareholders on the register

atthe close of business on 12 July 2024. Together with the

interim dividend of 8.41p per share already paid, this will

make a total dividend of 21.61p (2023:20.20p) per share

for the financial year.

Political donations

In line with our Group Anti-Bribery and Corruption Policy,

the Group did not make any political donations or incur

any political expenditure during the year.

Directors and Directors’ interests

The Directors of the Company as at the date of this

Report, together with their biographical details, are

shown on pages122 and 123. The Remuneration Report

on page175 provides details of the interests of each

Director in the shares of the Company.

Liability insurance and indemnities

The Company has agreed to indemnify, to the extent

permitted by law, the Company’s Directors against any

liability incurred in respect of acts or omissions arising in

the course of their office. Qualifying third party indemnities

were in force during the financial year and at the date of

approval of the Financial Statements. Each Director is

covered by appropriate Directors’ and Officers’ liability

insurance, at the Company’s expense.

Financial risk management objectives and policies

Disclosures relating to financial risk management

objectives and policies are set out in note 27 to the

financial statements, along with exposures relating

tocredit risk and liquidity risk.

Share capital and capital structure

Details of the share capital, together with details of

themovements in the share capital during the year,

areshown in note 23 to the accounts. The Company

hasone class of ordinary shares which carry no right

tofixed income. Each share carries the right to one

voteat general meetings of the Company.

There are no other classes of share capital. There are

nospecific restrictions on the size of a holding nor on

thetransfer of shares, with both governed by the general

provisions of the Company’s Articles of Association and

prevailing legislation. No person has any special rights of

control over the Company’s share capital and all issued

shares are fully paid.

Rights and obligations of ordinary shares

Holders of ordinary shares are entitled to attend and speak

at general meetings of the Company and to appoint one

or more proxies or, if the holder of shares is a corporation,

one or more corporate representatives. On a show of

hands, each holder of ordinary shares who (being an

individual) is present in person or (being a corporation)

ispresent by a duly appointed corporate representative,

not themselves being a member, shall have one vote, as

shall proxies (unless they are appointed by more than

oneholder, in which case they may vote both for and

against the resolution in accordance with the holders’

instructions). On a poll, every holder of ordinary shares

present in person or by proxy shall have one vote for

everyshare of which they are the holder.

Electronic and paper proxy appointments and voting

instructions must be received not later than 48 hours

before the meeting.

A holder of ordinary shares can lose the entitlement

tovote at general meetings where that holder has been

served with a disclosure notice and has failed to provide

the Company with information concerning interests held

in those shares. Except as set out above and as permitted

under applicable statutes, there are no limitations on

voting rights of holders of a given percentage, number

ofvotes or deadlines for exercising voting rights.

The Company has established an Employee Benefit Trust

and the trustee has waived its right to vote and its right

to all dividends.

Restrictions on transfer of shares

The Directors may refuse to register a transfer of a

certificated share that is not fully paid, provided that

therefusal does not prevent dealings in shares in the

Company from taking place on an open and proper

basisor, where the Company has a lien over that share.

The Directors may also refuse to register a transfer of

acertificated share unless the instrument of transfer is:

(i)lodged, duly stamped (if necessary), at the registered

office of the Company or any other place as the Board

may decide accompanied by the certificate for the

share(s) to be transferred and/or such other evidence

asthe Directors may reasonably require to show the

rightof the transferor to make the transfer;

178 Halma plc | Annual Report and Accounts 2024

DIRECTORS’ REPORT

![]()

(ii)inrespectof only one class of shares; (iii) in favour of

aperson who is not a minor, infant, bankrupt or a person

of unsound mind; or (iv) in favour of not more than four

persons jointly.

Transfers of uncertificated shares must be carried out

using CREST and the Directors can refuse to register a

transfer of an uncertificated share in accordance with

theregulations governing the operation of CREST.

There are no other restrictions on the transfer of ordinary

shares in the Company except certain restrictions which

may from time to time be imposed by laws and regulations

(for example insider trading laws); or where a shareholder

with at least a 0.25% interest in the Company’s certificated

shares has been served with a disclosure notice and

hasfailed to provide the Company with information

concerning interests in those shares. TheDirectors are

notaware of any agreements between holders of the

Company’s shares that may result in restrictions on

thetransfer of securities or on votingrights.

Employees

An overview of the Board’s engagement with employees

along with the mechanisms for sharing information

andtaking account of their views in decision-making are

included on page68 of the Strategic Report and page136

of the Governance Report. Aligning the interests of

employees in the Company’s performance is achieved

through a variety of share and bonus schemes.

The Company gives full and fair consideration to

applications of employment from disabled people.

Training, career development and promotion

opportunities are equally applied for all our employees,

regardless of disability. In the event of an existing

employee becoming disabled, every effort will be

madetoensure that their employment with the Group

continues and that appropriate support is provided.

Halma has a group-wide diversity and inclusion policy

which sets out our commitment that all candidates

areconsidered fairly, regardless of their gender, race,

age,sexual orientation, professional or academic

background and it is our practice to ensure that there is a

diverse selection of candidates before we commence the

assessment process. While appointments are ultimately

based on merit – taking account of an individual’s

relevant skills and experience for the role – we recognise

the strong benefits that a diverse workforce brings.

Accordingly, we require recruiters to make diversity a

priority in their selection of potential candidates, which

ensures that we factor diversity and inclusion into our

process at the outset.

The work that Halma is doing to improve diversity across

the Group, along with our open and inclusive culture,

ensures that all candidates are fairly considered for each

role. We continue to include a DEI target within executive

remuneration to align our drive for a diverse and inclusive

culture throughout the Group. Our Talent and Culture

Growth Enabler embodies the importance of DEI to

Halma’s sustainable growth strategy – see page43

andpage84 for more information.

Stakeholder engagement

A description of how the Directors have had regard to

theneed to foster the Company’s business relationships

with suppliers, customers and others, and the effect of

Director engagement with our stakeholders, is set out on

pages68 to 74. Examples of how the Directors had regard

to stakeholder interests when making principal decisions

during the year are set out on pages75 to76.

Appointment and removal of Directors

With regard to the appointment and replacement of

Directors, the Company is governed by its Articles of

Association, the UK Corporate Governance Code, the

Companies Act and related legislation. Directors can

beappointed by the Company by ordinary resolution

atageneral meeting or by the Board. If a Director is

appointed by the Board, such a Director will hold office

until the next Annual General Meeting (AGM) and

shallthen be eligible for election at that meeting. In

accordance with the Articles of Association and UK

Corporate Governance Code, each of the Directors,

beingeligible, will offer themselves for election or

re-election at this year’s AGM. The Company can

removea Director from office, including by passing a

special resolution or by notice being given by all the

otherDirectors. The Articles themselves may be

amendedby special resolution of theshareholders.

Powers of Directors

The powers of Directors are set out in the Articles of

Association and a full list of the matters reserved for

decision by the Board can be found on our website,

www.halma.com.

Contracts of significance and change of control

There are a number of agreements that take effect, alter

or terminate upon a change of control of the Company,

principally bank loan agreements, private placement

debt and employee share plans.

There are two significant agreements, in terms of the

likely impact on the business of the Group as a whole,

containing such provisions:

•  The £550m syndicated Revolving Credit Facility which,

ifafter 30 days of a change of control notice to the

loan agent, can result in 30 days’ notice being given

tothe Company by any Lender, for all amounts

outstanding to that Lender, to be immediately

dueandpayable, at which time the commitment

ofthat Lender will be cancelled. If all of the Lenders

givethisnotice the whole facility would be cancelled.

Halma plc |  Annual Report and Accounts 2024    179

Financial Statements Other InformationStrategic Report

Governance Report

![]()

•  The US$430m US Private Placement Note Purchase

Agreement under which, in the event of a change of

control, the Company is required (within 10 days of a

change of control) to make an offer to the holders of

the US Private Placement notes to prepay the principal

amount of the notes together with interest accrued.

The US$425m US Private Placement Note Purchase

Agreement entered into in April 2024 has the same

change of control requirements.

The Group has contractual arrangements with a wide

range of suppliers. The Group is not unduly dependent

upon contractual arrangements with any particular

customer. While the loss or disruption to certain of

thesearrangements could temporarily affect the

Group’sbusiness, none are considered to be essential.

The Company’s share plans contain provisions as a result

of which awards may vest and become exercisable on a

change of control of the Company in accordance with

the rules of the plans.

There are no agreements between the Company, its

Directors or employees that provide for compensation

forloss of office or employment that occurs because of

atakeover bid.

Allotment authority

Under the Companies Act 2006 the Directors may only

allot shares if authorised by shareholders to do so. At

theAGM an ordinary resolution will be proposed which,

ifpassed, will authorise the Directors to allot and issue

shares up to an aggregate nominal value of £12,500,000

(up to 125,000,000 for ordinary shares of 10p each), being

just less than one third of the issued share capital of the

Company (excluding treasury shares) as at 13 June 2024

(the latest practicable date prior to the publication of

theNotice of Meeting).

In accordance with the Directors’ stated intention to seek

annual renewal, the authority will expire at the earlier of

the conclusion of the AGM of the Company in 2025 and

30 September 2025.

Passing this resolution will give the Directors flexibility

toact in the best interests of shareholders, when

opportunities arise, by issuing new shares. As at

13June2024, the Company had 379,645,332 ordinary

shares of 10p each in issue.

The Companies Act 2006 also requires that, if the Company

issues new shares for cash or sells any treasury shares, it

must first offer them to existing shareholders in proportion

to their current holdings. At the AGM a special resolution

will be proposed which, if passed, will authorise the

Directors to issue a limited number of shares for cash

and/or sell treasury shares without offering them to

shareholders first.

The authority is for an aggregate nominal amount of

upto 10% of the aggregate nominal value of the issued

share capital of the Company as at 13 June 2024 of

£3,780,000. The resolution will also modify statutory

pre-emption rights to deal with legal, regulatory or

practical problems that may arise on a rights issue or

other pre-emptive offer or issue. The authority will expire

at the same time as the resolution conferring authority

on the Directors to allot shares. The Directors consider this

authority necessary in order to give them flexibility to deal

with opportunities as they arise, subject to the restrictions

contained in the resolution. There are no present plans to

issue shares.

Substantial shareholdings

As at 31 March 2024, the Company had been notified,

inaccordance with DTR 5 of the Disclosure Guidance and

Transparency Rules, of the following interests in voting

rights in its shares.

Year ended 31 March 2024

No. of

ordinary

shares

Percentage of

voting rights

and issued

share capital No of holdings

BlackRock, Inc. ,, . Indirect

During the period between 31 March 2024 and 13 June

2024 (the latest practicable date prior to the publication),

no changes to substantial shareholdings were disclosed to

the Company.

Purchase of the Company’s own shares

The Company was authorised at the 2023 AGM to

purchase up to 37,900,000 of its own 10p ordinary shares

in the market. This authority expires at the earlier of the

conclusion of the AGM of the Company in 2024 and

30 September 2024. The Company did not purchase any

of its own shares under this authority during the year. In

accordance with the Directors’ stated intention to seek

annual renewal, a special resolution will be proposed at

the AGM to renew this authority until the earlier of the

end of the Company’s 2025 AGM and 30 September 2025,

in respect of up to 37,900,000 ordinary shares, which is

approximately 10% of the Company’s issued share

capitalas at 13 June 2024.

Annual General Meeting

The Company’s AGM will be held on 25 July 2024.

The Notice of Meeting, together with an explanation

ofthe proposed resolutions, is enclosed with this

AnnualReport and Accounts and is also available

ontheCompany’s website at www.halma.com.

180 Halma plc | Annual Report and Accounts 2024

DIRECTORS’ REPORT continued

![]()

Independent auditors

Each of the persons who is a Director at the date

ofapproval of this Annual Report and Accounts

confirmsthat:

•  So far as the Director is aware, there is no relevant

auditinformation of which the Company’s Auditor

isunaware.

•  The Director has taken all the steps that he/she ought

to have taken as a director in order to make himself/

herself aware of any relevant audit information and

toestablish that the Company’s Auditor is aware of

that information.

This confirmation is given and should be interpreted

inaccordance with the provisions of Section 418 of the

Companies Act 2006.

PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP (PwC) has expressed its

willingness to continue in office as Independent Auditor

and a resolution to appoint PwC will be proposed at

theforthcoming AGM.

Going concern statement

The Group’s business activities, together with the main

trends and factors likely to affect its future development,

performance and position, and the financial position of

the Group as at 31 March 2024, its cash flows, liquidity

position and borrowing facilities are set out in the

Strategic Report. In addition, note 27 contains further

information concerning the security, currency, interest

rates and maturity of the Group’s borrowings.

The financial statements have been prepared on a

goingconcern basis. In adopting the going concern basis

the Directors have considered all of the above factors,

including potential scenarios and its principal risks set

outon pages 108 to 117. Under the potential scenarios

considered, which includes a severe but plausible

downside scenario, the Group remains within its debt

facilities and the attached financial covenants for the

foreseeable future and the Directors therefore believe,

atthe time of approving the financial statements, that

the Company is well placed to manage its business risks

successfully and remains a going concern. The key facts

and assumptions in reaching this determination are

summarised below.

Our financial position remains robust with committed

facilities at the balance sheet date totalling approximately

£927m, including a £550m Revolving Credit Facility (RCF).

The undrawn committed facilities as at 31 March 2024

amounted to £215m. In May 2024, the last extension

option for the RCF was exercised, resulting in a maturity

date of May 2029. Since the year end, the Group also

entered into a new Note Purchase Agreement which

provided access to loan notes totalling £336m. The

financial covenants across the facilities are for leverage

(net debt/adjusted EBITDA) of not more than three and

ahalf times and for adjusted interest cover of not less

than four times.

Our base case scenario has been prepared using forecasts

from each of our companies as well as expectations of

cash outflows on acquisitions. In addition, a severe but

plausible downside scenario has been modelled showing

adecline in trading for the year ending 31 March 2025, as

well as other potential adverse impacts such as a one-off

legal event and deterioration in working capital position.

The reduction in trading could be caused by another

pandemic or other geopolitical crises, or continued

macroeconomic volatility leading to further inflation

andinterest rate increases. In mitigating the impacts

ofthe downside scenario there are actions that can be

taken which are entirely discretionary to the business

suchas further reducing acquisition spend and decreasing

the dividend growth rates. In addition, the Group has

demonstrated strong resilience and flexibility to manage

its overheads and adapt the supply chain during recent

global economic uncertainty.

Neither the base case nor severe but plausible downside

scenarios result in a breach of the Group’s available debt

facilities or the attached covenants and, accordingly, the

Directors believe there is no material uncertainty in the

use of the going concern assumption and, therefore,

deem it appropriate to continue to adopt the going

concern basis of accounting for at least the next

12-month period.

Post‑balance sheet events

Events subsequent to the year end are reported in note32

to the Accounts on page256.

Disclosure required under the Listing Rules and the

Disclosure Guidance and Transparency Rules

For the purposes of compliance with DTR 4.1.5 R(2), the

required content of the management report can be

found in this Directors’ Report and the Strategic Report,

including the sections of the Annual Report and Accounts

incorporated by reference.

Relevant disclosures required by LR 9.8.4 R can be located

as follows:

Page

Details of long-term incentives 

Contracts of significance 

Shareholder waiver of dividends 

Shareholder waiver of future dividends 

Corporate Governance Statement

The Company’s statement on corporate governance can

be found in the Governance Report on page120. The

Governance Report forms part of this Directors’ Report

and is incorporated into it by cross-reference.

Mark Jenkins

Company Secretary

By order of the Board 13 June 2024

Halma plc |  Annual Report and Accounts 2024    181

Financial Statements Other InformationStrategic Report

Governance Report

![]()

The Directors are responsible for preparing the Annual

Report and the financial statements in accordance with

applicable law and regulation.

Company law requires the Directors to prepare financial

statements for each financial year. Under that law the

Directors have prepared the Group financial statements

inaccordance with UK-adopted international accounting

standards and the Company financial statements in

accordance with United Kingdom Generally Accepted

Accounting Practice (United Kingdom Accounting

Standards, comprising FRS 101 “Reduced Disclosure

Framework”, and applicable law).

Under company law, directors must not approve the

financial statements unless they are satisfied that they

give a true and fair view of the state of affairs of the

Group and Company and of the profit or loss of the

Groupfor that period. In preparing the financial

statements, the Directors are required to:

•  select suitable accounting policies and then apply

themconsistently;

•  state whether applicable UK-adopted international

accounting standards have been followed for the

Groupfinancial statements and United Kingdom

Accounting Standards, comprising FRS 101 have been

followed for the Company financial statements,

subjectto any material departures disclosed and

explained in the financial statements;

•  make judgements and accounting estimates that are

reasonable and prudent; and

•  prepare the financial statements on the going concern

basis unless it is inappropriate to presume that the

Group and Company will continue in business.

The Directors are responsible for safeguarding the

assetsof the Group and Company and hence for taking

reasonable steps for the prevention and detection of

fraud and other irregularities.

The Directors are also responsible for keeping adequate

accounting records that are sufficient to show and

explain the Group’s and Company’s transactions

anddisclose with reasonable accuracy at any time

thefinancial position of the Group and Company and

enablethem to ensure that the financial statements

andthe Directors’ Remuneration Report comply with

theCompanies Act 2006.

The Directors are responsible for the maintenance

andintegrity of the Company’s website. Legislation in

theUnited Kingdom governing the preparation and

dissemination of financial statements may differ from

legislation in other jurisdictions.

Directors’ confirmations

The Directors consider that the Annual Report and

Accounts, taken as a whole, is fair, balanced and

understandable and provides the information necessary

for shareholders to assess the Group’s and Company’s

position and performance, business model and strategy.

Each of the Directors, whose names and functions are

listed on pages122 and 123 confirm that, to the best of

their knowledge:

•  the Group financial statements, which have been

prepared in accordance with UK-adopted international

accounting standards, give a true and fair view of

theassets, liabilities, financial position and profit of

theGroup;

•  the Company financial statements, which have

beenprepared in accordance with United Kingdom

Accounting Standards, comprising FRS 101, give a

trueand fair view of the assets, liabilities and financial

position of the Company; and

•  the Strategic Report and the Directors’ Report includes

a fair review of the development and performance

ofthe business and the position of the Group and

Company, together with a description of the principal

risks and uncertainties that it faces.

In the case of each Director in office at the date the

Directors’ Report is approved:

•  so far as the Director is aware, there is no relevant audit

information of which the Group’s and Company’s

auditors are unaware;

•  they have taken all the steps that they ought to have

taken as a Director in order to make themselves aware

of any relevant audit information and to establish that

the Group’s and Company’s auditors are aware of that

information; and

•  the financial statements on pages183 to 275 were

approved by the Board of Directors on 13 June 2024

andsigned on its behalf by Marc Ronchetti and

SteveGunning.

On behalf of the Board

Marc Ronchetti

Group Chief Executive

Steve Gunning

Chief Financial Officer

13 June 2024

182 Halma plc | Annual Report and Accounts 2024

STATEMENT OF DIRECTORS’ RESPONSIBILITIES IN RESPECT OF THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

![]()

### Financial Statements

184  Independent Auditors’ Report

194   Consolidated  Income

Statement

195   Consolidated  Statement

of Comprehensive Income

and Expenditure

196  Consolidated Balance Sheet

197   Consolidated  Statement

of Changes in Equity

198   Consolidated  Cash

Flow Statement

199  Accounting Policies

208  Notes to the Accounts

258  Company Balance Sheet

259   Company  Statement

of Changes in Equity

260   Notes to the Company

Accounts

274  Summary 2015 to 2024

Section contents

Other InformationGovernance ReportStrategic Report

Financial Statements

Halma plc |  Annual Report and Accounts 2024    183

![]()

Report on the audit of the financial statements

Opinion

In our opinion:

•  Halma plc’s group financial statements and company

financial statements (the “financial statements”) give

atrue and fair view of the state of the group’s and of

the company’s affairs as at 31 March 2024 and of the

group’s profit and the group’s cash flows for the year

then ended;

•  the group financial statements have been properly

prepared in accordance with UK-adopted international

accounting standards as applied in accordance with

the provisions of the Companies Act 2006;

•  the company financial statements have been properly

prepared in accordance with United Kingdom Generally

Accepted Accounting Practice (United Kingdom

Accounting Standards, including FRS 101 “Reduced

Disclosure Framework”, and applicable law); and

•  the financial statements have been prepared in

accordance with the requirements of the Companies

Act 2006.

We have audited the financial statements, included within

the Annual Report and Accounts (the “Annual Report”),

which comprise: the Consolidated and Company

BalanceSheets as at 31 March 2024; the Consolidated

Income Statement and Consolidated Statement

ofComprehensive Income and Expenditure, the

Consolidated Cash Flow Statement, and the

Consolidatedand Company Statement of Changes

inEquity for the year then ended; the accounting

policies;and the notes to the financial statements.

Our opinion is consistent with our reporting to the

AuditCommittee.

Basis for opinion

We conducted our audit in accordance with International

Standards on Auditing (UK) (“ISAs (UK)”) and applicable

law. Our responsibilities under ISAs (UK) are further

described in the Auditors’ responsibilities for the audit

ofthe financial statements section of our report.

We believe that the audit evidence we have obtained

issufficient and appropriate to provide a basis for

ouropinion.

Independence

We remained independent of the group in accordance

with the ethical requirements that are relevant to our

audit of the financial statements in the UK, which includes

the FRC’s Ethical Standard, as applicable to listed public

interest entities, and we have fulfilled our other ethical

responsibilities in accordance with these requirements.

On 7 August 2023, following the acquisition of Lazer Safe

Pty. Ltd. On 4 August 2023, PwC Australia requested,

onbehalf of the entity, a change in the tax year end

fromthe Australian Tax Office to align that of the

ultimate parent company for a total fee of $1,500 AUD,

which is aprohibited service under paragraph 5.40 of

theFRC Revised Ethical Standard 2019. The service

relatedto animmaterial subsidiary that did not form

partof ourevidence in respect of the audit of the Group’s

consolidated financial statements and had no impact on

the accounting records or internal controls over financial

reporting. We confirm that, based on our assessment of

these breaches, the nature and scope of the service

andthe subsequent actions taken, the provision of the

service has not affected our professional judgements in

connection with our audit of the year ended 31 March

2024, we therefore remained independent for the

purposes of the audit.

Other than the matter referred to above, and to the

bestof our knowledge and belief, we declare that no

non-audit services prohibited by the FRC’s Ethical

Standard were provided to the Group.

Other than those disclosed in note 6 of the Notes to

theGroup Financial Statements, we have provided no

non-audit services to the Company or its controlled

undertakings in the period under audit.

Other than those disclosed in note 6 to the financial

statements, we have provided no non-audit services to

the company or its controlled undertakings in the period

under audit.

Our audit approach

Overview

Audit scope

•  We identified one financially significant operating component within the Group;

•  We performed audit procedures over 44 of the 312 reporting components in the group to provide sufficient Group wide coverage on all

financial statement line items; and

•  This provided coverage of approximately 71% of revenue, approximately 75% of profit before tax on an absolute basis, and approximately

88% of net assets.

Key audit matters

•  Acquisition accounting – valuation of acquired intangibles (group)

•  Assessment of impairment of goodwill and acquired intangible assets (group)

•  Impairment of investments and recoverability of intercompany receivables (parent)

Materiality

•  Overall group materiality: £19,820,000 (FY23: £18,060,000) based on 5% of adjusted profit before taxation.

•  Overall company materiality: £19,132,000 (FY23: £16,200,000) based on 1% of total assets.

•  Performance materiality: £14,865,000 (FY23: £13,540,000) (group) and £14,300,000 (FY23: £12,100,000) (company).

184 Halma plc | Annual Report and Accounts 2024

INDEPENDENT AUDITORS’ REPORT TO THE MEMBERS OF HALMA PLC

![]()

The scope of our audit

As part of designing our audit, we determined materiality

and assessed the risks of material misstatement in the

financial statements.

Key audit matters

Key audit matters are those matters that, in the auditors’

professional judgement, were of most significance in the

audit of the financial statements of the current period

and include the most significant assessed risks of material

misstatement (whether or not due to fraud) identified

bythe auditors, including those which had the greatest

effect on: the overall audit strategy; the allocation of

resources in the audit; and directing the efforts of the

engagement team. These matters, and any comments

we make on the results of our procedures thereon, were

addressed in the context of our audit of the financial

statements as a whole, and in forming our opinion

thereon, and we do not provide a separate opinion

onthese matters.

This is not a complete list of all risks identified by

ouraudit.

The key audit matters below are consistent with last year.

Key audit matter How our audit addressed the key audit matter

Acquisition accounting – valuation of acquired

intangibles(group)

Refer to Accounting Policies for the disclosure of relevant critical

accounting judgements and estimates together with Note 25 –

Acquisitions.

During the year ended 31 March 2024, the Group completed eight

business acquisitions with a combined total consideration of

£265.9m. Acquired intangibles recognised in these transactions

totalled £155.4m.

There is a risk of material misstatement to the financial

statements from the application of IFRS 3 ‘Business combinations’,

and the related valuation of the assets acquired, the liabilities

assumed, and the consideration paid, including contingent

consideration. The risk of material misstatement is inherently

higher for the acquired intangible assets as a result of the

methodology and assumptions used in the valuation.

Management engaged third party valuation experts to assist

them in the valuation of acquired intangible assets for the

sevenlargest acquisitions during the year. The total estimated

consideration including contingent consideration for the remaining

acquisition was £3.8m.

The key estimates assessed were:

•  the completeness of the identified intangible assets which have

been recognised in the business combinations;

•  the methodology and assumptions used in the valuation; and

•  management’s estimate of the future forecast cash flows at

the respective acquisition date.

We focused our audit procedures on the five largest acquisitions

which in aggregate led to the recognition of acquired intangible

assets totalling £139.9m.

There were a further three acquisitions for which the acquired

intangibles amounted to £15.5m in total. Therefore in aggregate

the risk of a material misstatement in the valuation of these

acquisitions is not deemed to be significant.

In respect of the five acquisitions we:

•  Obtained and read key documentation and agreements relating

to these acquisitions together with the acquisition models,

internal management due diligence reports and the final

purchase price allocations performed by management’s experts;

•  Agreed the appropriateness of the trade names, customer

relationships and technology recognised as separately identified

intangible assets in each of these acquisitions whererelevant;

•  Used our internal valuation experts to evaluate the

methodology used by management’s experts and confirmed

that appropriate income approach techniques had been utilised

in valuing the identified intangible assets. Our internal

valuations experts also evaluated the assumptions used by

management’s experts, including assessing discount rates,

royalty rates and attrition rates;

•  Challenged the key assumptions used in these areas and

performed sensitivity or where rates differed from those we

might typically use;

•  Examined the detailed acquisition cash flow forecasts and

confirmed that they reflect the nature of the businesses

acquired and management’s planned actions as at the

acquisition date, and that these actions align with those which

could foreseeably be achieved by another market participant.

These were compared to historic growth rates and margins

andindustry reports where available; and

•  Reviewed the disclosures in the Annual Report, including in

note25, and checked that these are consistent with our audit

work performed and the disclosure requirements of IFRS 3.

Based on the work performed, as summarised above, we

concluded the Group’s acquisition accounting is materially

appropriate and the recognised acquired intangible assets

havebeen appropriately valued and disclosed.

Halma plc |  Annual Report and Accounts 2024    185

Governance Report Other InformationStrategic Report

Financial Statements

![]()

Key audit matter How our audit addressed the key audit matter

Assessment of impairment of goodwill and acquired

intangible assets (group)

Refer to Accounting Policies for the disclosure of critical

accounting judgements and estimates around goodwill and

acquired intangibles impairment, Note 11 – Goodwill and Note 12

– Other Intangible Assets of the financial statements.

The Group holds significant goodwill and acquired intangible

assets balances totalling £1,211.0m (2023: £1,120.5m) and £510.4m

(2023: £416.1m) respectively as at 31 March 2024.

The valuation of these assets involves estimation and there is a

riskthey may be impaired. Under IAS 36 ‘Impairment of Assets’,

goodwill must be tested for impairment at least annually and

finite life intangible assets tested to the extent there is any

indication that an asset may be impaired. Management has

performed an annual impairment review for each of the 11 CGU

groups (‘CGUG’), which is the lowest level at which goodwill is

monitored by the Group. The impairment reviews performed by

management contain a number of estimates such as the forecast

cash flows, growth rates and discount rates. They also include

climate change related additional capital expenditure in their

basecase model and adjustments to the long term growth rates

where industries have been identified as having the potential to

beadversely impacted. A change in the assumptions applied by

management across the assessment, could result in an

impairment charge in one CGUG.

As per management’s impairment model, there is headroom

inthe base case for all CGUG’s. The two CGUGs with the

lowestheadroom percentage are Life Sciences and Healthcare

Assessment, where the cashflows generated by these two

CGUGsand expectations of future growth in the short-term

havedecreased. We believe there is a higher risk of an impairment

in these CGUG’s and hence we performed additional procedures

to address this risk. For the remaining nine CGUG’s the impairment

ofgoodwill has been assessed as a normal audit risk given the

significance of headroom in these.

Management also assessed whether there are any indications

thatother intangible assets may be impaired. Where such

indications were identified, management has performed

valueinuse calculations to assess the recoverable amount

ofthese assets by comparing them to the carrying amounts.

Noimpairment losses have been recognised as a result of

thisassessment.

The audit procedures we performed to address the risk of

impairment of goodwill and acquired intangibles were:

•  Assessed the methodology and approach applied by

management in performing its impairment reviews, including

theidentification of CGUG’s and the allocation of businesses

andassets, particularly for acquisitions within the period. This

wasundertaken to ensure that the allocation was consistent

andin linewith the requirements of IAS 36 ‘Impairment of Assets’;

•  Obtained management’s goodwill annual impairment assessment

for all 11 CGUG’s and ensured the calculations were mathematically

accurate and the methodology used was appropriate’;

•  Tested the underlying data on which the impairment assessment

was based. We evaluated the year one cash flows and assessed

the short and long-term growth rates applied to them to determine

the value in use. In doing so, we compared the; cash flow forecasts

to the latest Board approved budgets for CGUG’s and Sector

forecasts for the acquired intangibles, prior year budgets to

actualresults, and historical cash generation of these CGUG’s

where applicable, in order to assess the accuracy of the

forecasting process;

•  Ensured consistency of management’s climate change assumptions

through comparison to the strategic report and theTCFD analysis

including the current year 2050 Net Zero commitment targets for

scope 3 emissions;

•  Tested the growth rate assumptions by comparing them to

management’s strategic plans, historic growth rates, and industry

reports where available;

•  For the Life Sciences and the Healthcare Assessment CGUG’s,

dueto their lower headroom, we also used our valuation experts

to calculate an independent WACC rate and long-term

growthrate;

•  In addition to the above, for acquired intangible assets we tested

management’s impairment assessment, evaluating the approach

and ensuring that the underlying triggers used were appropriate;

•  Where triggers were identified in acquired intangibles, we reviewed

managements value in use calculations in line with the useful

economic lives of those assets, discussed performance with local,

sector and group management, along with external expectations

for the markets and industries to which other intangibles relate;-

•  Assessed management’s sensitivity analysis of key assumptions

and applied our own independent sensitivities to determine whether

any changes in these assumptions would either individually or

collectively, result in any of the goodwill or acquiredintangible

assets becoming impaired; and

•  Reviewed the adequacy of disclosures made in the financial

statements and assessed compliance with IAS 36.

Based on our work summarised above, we concluded that the

goodwill and acquired intangible assets balances are materially

accurate at 31 March 2024 and that appropriate disclosures have

been made in the financial statements.

186 Halma plc | Annual Report and Accounts 2024

INDEPENDENT AUDITORS’ REPORT TO THE MEMBERS OF HALMA PLC continued

![]()

Key audit matter How our audit addressed the key audit matter

Impairment of investments and recoverability of

intercompany receivables (parent)

Refer to Statement of Accounting Policies and Notes C5 –

Investments and C6 – Debtors.

At 31 March 2024, the Company held investments in subsidiaries

with a carrying value of £636.0m (2023: £576.8m) and

intercompany receivables of £1,194.6m (2023: £1,025.6m).

There is a risk that the recoverable amount of combined

investments and intercompany debtors held at 31 March 2024

fallsbelow their current carrying value. The investment amount

consists of the direct ownership of all UK subsidiaries in addition

toindirect investments in the remaining Group entities. The

realisation of the carrying value of these investments and debtors

is dependent on the future performance of the trading entities

within the Group. The assessment therefore involves estimation,

particularly around forecasting future cash flows, the discount

rate applied and the long term growth rate.

Management initially prepared a trigger assessment to identify

those investments with impairment indicators, before preparing

detailed Value in Use (VIU) models. The areas of audit focus

werethe key assumptions in the VIU model including investment

specific operating assumptions, discount rates and growth rates

along with adjustments for any external debt and intercompany

loans outside of the investment sub-groups.

Through this assessment management concluded that £7.5m of

investment impairment was required, and that no impairment

was required in relation to intercompany receivables.

The audit procedures we performed to address the risk around the

carrying value of investments in subsidiaries and recoverability of

intercompany receivables were:

•  Discussed with management the basis of its impairment

reviewand, where triggers were identified, the key assumptions

supporting the cash flow forecasts, comparing these against

the goodwill and other intangible models where applicable;

•  Supported by PwC valuations experts, reviewed management’s

discount rate and long term growth rate calculation for

appropriateness;

•  Tested all current year acquisitions and disposals back to the

supporting documentation and reconciled the closing positions

from management’s detailed schedules to the financial

statements at 31 March 2024;

•  Compared the total market capitalisation of the Group to the

carrying value of investments and net intercompany debtors,

adjusted for net debt, which did not identify any impairment

triggers;

•  Sensitised management’s assumptions in the VIU model in

particular around the forecast cash flow growth rates based on

historic performance and industry expected growth rates; and

•  In respect of intercompany balances recoverability, reviewed the

expected cash flows of the associated entity to ensure this is

appropriately recorded and recoverable.

Based on the work performed, as summarised above, we agree

the impairment of £7.5m to be materially appropriate against the

investments held at 31 March 2024.

Halma plc |  Annual Report and Accounts 2024    187

Governance Report Other InformationStrategic Report

Financial Statements

![]()

How we tailored the audit scope

We tailored the scope of our audit to ensure that we

performed enough work to be able to give an opinion

onthe financial statements as a whole, taking into

account the structure of the group and the company,

theaccounting processes and controls, and the industry

inwhich they operate.

The Group is split into three sectors being Safety,

Environmental & Analysis and Healthcare. Each sector

consists of a number of businesses spread globally

acrossmore than 20 countries. The businesses are

furtherdisaggregated into 312 reporting components

within theconsolidation.

Beyond the parent company we have identified one

financially significant operating component, with no

othercomponents providing more than 15% of the

Group’sexternal revenue or adjusted profit before taxation.

Wedetermined the most efficient approach toscoping

was to perform full scope procedures over 29reporting

components where statutory audits are already required

in the United Kingdom, Belgium, Germany, France, China,

Singapore, Switzerland, Italy, Australia andCyprus. Full

scope procedures were also performed inrelation to the

component holding all consolidation adjustments. In

addition, specified audit procedures wereperformed over

all material balances fora further 14components in the

United States, which includes the financially significant

operating component. Additional audit procedures were

performed on specific financial statement line items for

afurther 12 components in China, the United Kingdom,

the United States, Canada, Poland and Australia. This

approach ensured that appropriate audit coverage has

been obtained across allfinancial statement line items.

Where work was performed by component auditors,

wedetermined the appropriate level of involvement we

needed to have in that audit work to ensure we could

conclude that sufficient appropriate audit evidence had

been obtained for the Group financial statements as a

whole. We issued written instructions to all component

auditors and had regular communications with them

throughout the audit cycle. We have held remote meetings

with members of each component team during the

planning phase of our work and reviewed all matters of

significance reported. In addition, the Group Engagement

Leader and a senior member of the Group engagement

team visited the US during the execution phase of the

audit to provide additional oversight to the US component

teams. The Group Engagement Leader and senior

members of the Group engagement team also visited

anumber of the UK based reporting components.

Working paper reviews have also been performed for all

components which are individually material to the Group;

that is exceeding 5% of the Group’s profit before taxation

or 3% of the Group’s revenue.

Based on the detailed audit work performed across the

Group, we have gained coverage of approximately 71% of

total revenue, approximately 75% of profit before tax on

an absolute basis, and approximately 88% of net assets.

The impact of climate risk on our audit

As part of our audit we have made enquiries of

management to understand the process it adopted to

assess the extent of the potential impact of climate risk

on the financial statements and support the disclosures

made in relation to climate risk within the Strategic

report, TCFD Report and Sustainability report. We

performed enquiries with management and read it’s

underlying working papers for updates to the TCFD risk

assessment and Scope 3 2050 Net Zero risk assessment.

We assessed the completeness of management’s climate

risk assessment by: reading external reporting made by

management including the Carbon Disclosure Project

submissions to ensure consistency with climate reporting;

and enquiring with management on it’s climate risk

assessment including work performed over the

finalisation of Scope 3 Net Zero targets. The Board has

made commitments to get to a 2040 Net Zero target

forScope 1 and Scope 2 and a 2030 interim target, set

inline with a 1.5 degree trajectory, to reduce Scope 1 & 2

emissions by 42% from management’s 2020 baseline.

Inthe current year, management has also confirmed a

2050 Net Zero target for Scope 3 emissions. Management

continues to assess that there is no material impact

onthe financial reporting judgements and estimates

arisingfrom its considerations, consistent with previous

assessments made by the business. Using our knowledge

of the business, we evaluated management’s risk

assessment, its estimates as set out in the Accounting

Policies and resulting disclosures where significant. In

particular we have considered how climate risk would

impact the assumptions made in the forecasts prepared

by management used in it’s impairment analyses, as

referenced in the key audit matters in relation to the

impairment of goodwill, acquired intangible assets and

investments above. We also considered the consistency

ofthe disclosures in relation to climate change within the

Strategic report, TCFD Statement and the Sustainability

report and our knowledge obtained from the audit.

Ourprocedures did not identify any material impact in

the context of our audit of the financial statements as

awhole, or our key audit matters, for the year ended

31 March 2024. Our responsibility over other information

isfurther described in the “Reporting on other

information” section of our report. We have not been

engaged to provide assurance over the accuracy of

thesedisclosures.

Materiality

The scope of our audit was influenced by our application

of materiality. We set certain quantitative thresholds

formateriality. These, together with qualitative

considerations, helped us to determine the scope of our

audit and the nature, timing and extent of our audit

procedures on the individual financial statement line

items and disclosures and in evaluating the effect of

misstatements, both individually and in aggregate on

thefinancial statements as a whole.

188 Halma plc | Annual Report and Accounts 2024

INDEPENDENT AUDITORS’ REPORT TO THE MEMBERS OF HALMA PLC continued

![]()

For each component in the scope of our group audit, we

allocated a materiality that is less than our overall group

materiality. The range of materiality allocated across

components was £0.1m to £17.84m. Certain components

were audited to a local statutory audit materiality that

was also less than our overall group materiality.

We use performance materiality to reduce to an

appropriately low level the probability that the aggregate

of uncorrected and undetected misstatements exceeds

overall materiality. Specifically, we use performance

materiality in determining the scope of our audit and

thenature and extent of our testing of account balances,

classes of transactions and disclosures, for example in

determining sample sizes. Our performance materiality

was 75% (FY23: 75%) of overall materiality, amounting to

£14,865,000 (FY23: £13,540,000) for the group financial

statements and £14,300,000 (FY23: £12,100,000) for the

company financial statements.

In determining the performance materiality, we considered

a number of factors – the history of misstatements, risk

assessment and aggregation risk andthe effectiveness

ofcontrols – and concluded that anamount at the upper

end of our normal range wasappropriate.

We agreed with the Audit Committee that we would

report to them misstatements identified during our

auditabove £990,000 (group audit) (FY23: £903,000)

and£990,000 (company audit) (FY23: £903,000) as well

as misstatements below those amounts that, in our

view,warranted reporting for qualitative reasons.

Conclusions relating to going concern

Our evaluation of the directors’ assessment of the group’s

and the company’s ability to continue to adopt the going

concern basis of accounting included:

•  Testing the appropriateness of the underlying cash

flowforecasts and performing a retrospective review

ofactual performance to the prior year model;

•  Reviewing the debt agreements to confirm the terms

and conditions, including covenants. The covenants

were consistent with those used in management’s

going concern assessment;

•  Agreeing borrowings currently in place to third-party

confirmations and considered the Group’s available

financing and maturity profile. This supported the

Directors’ conclusion that sufficient liquidity headroom

remained throughout the assessment period;

•  Testing the mathematical accuracy of the covenant

calculations, including confirming that the adjustments

recorded to determine proforma EBITDA;

•  Reviewing management’s base case and severe but

plausible downside scenario, ensuring the directors

haveconsidered all appropriate factors, including the

cash flows, the liquidity position of the Group, available

borrowing facilities, the timing of contractual debt

repayments and the relevant financial and non-

financial covenants; and

•  Performing sensitivity analysis to assess the impact of

movements in significant assumptions on the overall

liquidity headroom and the banking covenants.

Based on the work we have performed, we have not

identified any material uncertainties relating to events

orconditions that, individually or collectively, may cast

significant doubt on the group’s and the company’s

ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at

least twelve months from when the financial statements

are authorised for issue.

Based on our professional judgement, we determined materiality for the financial statements as a whole as follows:

Financial statements – group Financial statements – company

Overall materiality £19,820,000 (FY23: £18,060,000). £19,132,000 (FY23: £16,200,000).

How we determined it 5% of adjusted profit before taxation 1% of total assets capped at 90% of

Groupmateriality for the purposes of

theGroup audit.

Rationale for benchmark applied Based on the benchmarks used in the

Annual Report, adjusted profit before

taxation is considered as the primary

measure used by the shareholders in

assessing the underlying performance

ofthe Group. This benchmark excludes

theimpact of adjustments in respect of

amortisation and impairment of acquired

intangible assets, acquisition items,

significant restructuring costs and

profitorloss on disposal of operations.

We determined our materiality based on

total assets, which is more applicable than

a performance-related measure as the

company is an investment holding

company for the group. The higher

company materiality level was used for

thepurposes of testing balances not

relevant to the group audit, such as

investments in subsidiary undertakings

andintercompany balances.

Halma plc |  Annual Report and Accounts 2024    189

Governance Report Other InformationStrategic Report

Financial Statements

![]()

In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded

that the directors’ use of the going concern basis of

accounting in the preparation of the financial statements

is appropriate.

However, because not all future events or conditions

canbe predicted, this conclusion is not a guarantee

astothe group’s and the company’s ability to continue

asagoing concern.

In relation to the directors’ reporting on how they have

applied the UK Corporate Governance Code, we have

nothing material to add or draw attention to in relation

to the directors’ statement in the financial statements

about whether the directors considered it appropriate

toadopt the going concern basis of accounting.

Our responsibilities and the responsibilities of the

directorswith respect to going concern are described

inthe relevant sections of this report.

Reporting on other information

The other information comprises all of the information in

the Annual Report other than the financial statements and

our auditors’ report thereon. The directors are responsible

for the other information. Our opinion on the financial

statements does not cover the other information and,

accordingly, we do not express an audit opinion or,

exceptto the extent otherwise explicitly stated in this

report, any form of assurance thereon.

In connection with our audit of the financial statements,

our responsibility is to read the other information and,

indoing so, consider whether the other information is

materially inconsistent with the financial statements

orour knowledge obtained in the audit, or otherwise

appears to be materially misstated. If we identify

anapparent material inconsistency or material

misstatement, we are required to perform procedures

toconclude whether there is a material misstatement

ofthe financial statements or a material misstatement

ofthe other information. If, based on the work we

haveperformed, we conclude that there is a material

misstatement of thisother information, we are required

to report that fact. We have nothing to report based

onthese responsibilities.

With respect to the Strategic Report and Directors’

Report, we also considered whether the disclosures

required by the UK Companies Act 2006 have

beenincluded.

Based on our work undertaken in the course of the audit,

the Companies Act 2006 requires us also to report certain

opinions and matters as described below.

Strategic report and Directors’ Report

In our opinion, based on the work undertaken in the course

of the audit, the information given in the Strategic Report

and Directors’ Report for the year ended 31 March 2024 is

consistent with the financial statements and has been

prepared in accordance with applicable legal requirements.

In light of the knowledge and understanding of the

groupand company and their environment obtained

inthecourse of the audit, we did not identify any

materialmisstatements in the Strategic Report

andDirectors’ Report.

Directors’ Remuneration

In our opinion, the part of the Annual Remuneration

Report to be audited has been properly prepared in

accordance with the Companies Act 2006.

Corporate governance statement

The Listing Rules require us to review the directors’

statements in relation to going concern, longer-term

viability and that part of the corporate governance

statement relating to the company’s compliance with

theprovisions of the UK Corporate Governance Code

specified for our review. Our additional responsibilities

with respect to the corporate governance statement

asother information are described in the Reporting

onotherinformation section of this report.

Based on the work undertaken as part of our audit,

wehave concluded that each of the following elements

of the corporate governance statement is materially

consistent with the financial statements and our

knowledge obtained during the audit, and we have

nothing material to add or draw attention to in

relationto:

•  The directors’ confirmation that they have carried out a

robust assessment of the emerging and principal risks;

•  The disclosures in the Annual Report that describe those

principal risks, what procedures are in place to identify

emerging risks and an explanation of how these are

being managed or mitigated;

•  The directors’ statement in the financial statements

about whether they considered it appropriate to

adoptthe going concern basis of accounting in

preparing them, and their identification of any

materialuncertainties to the group’s and company’s

ability to continue to do so over a period of at least

twelve months from the date of approval of the

financial statements;

190 Halma plc | Annual Report and Accounts 2024

INDEPENDENT AUDITORS’ REPORT TO THE MEMBERS OF HALMA PLC continued

![]()

•  The directors’ explanation as to their assessment

ofthegroup’s and company’s prospects, the period

thisassessment covers and why the period is

appropriate; and

•  The directors’ statement as to whether they have a

reasonable expectation that the company will be able

to continue in operation and meet its liabilities as they

fall due over the period of its assessment, including any

related disclosures drawing attention to any necessary

qualifications or assumptions.

Our review of the directors’ statement regarding the

longer-term viability of the group and company was

substantially less in scope than an audit and only

consisted of making inquiries and considering the

directors’ process supporting their statement; checking

that the statement is in alignment with the relevant

provisions of the UK Corporate Governance Code; and

considering whether the statement is consistent with

thefinancial statements and our knowledge and

understanding of the group and company and their

environment obtained in the course of the audit.

In addition, based on the work undertaken as part of

ouraudit, we have concluded that each of the following

elements of the corporate governance statement is

materially consistent with the financial statements

andour knowledge obtained during the audit:

•  The directors’ statement that they consider the

AnnualReport, taken as a whole, is fair, balanced

andunderstandable, and provides the information

necessary for the members to assess the group’s

andcompany’s position, performance, business

modelandstrategy;

•  The section of the Annual Report that describes

thereview of effectiveness of risk management

andinternal control systems; and

•  The section of the Annual Report describing the

workofthe Audit Committee.

We have nothing to report in respect of our responsibility

to report when the directors’ statement relating to the

company’s compliance with the Code does not properly

disclose a departure from a relevant provision of the

Codespecified under the Listing Rules for review by

theauditors.

Responsibilities for the financial statements

andthe audit

Responsibilities of the directors for the

financialstatements

As explained more fully in the Statement of Directors’

responsibilities in respect of the financial statements,

thedirectors are responsible for the preparation of the

financial statements in accordance with the applicable

framework and for being satisfied that they give a true

and fair view. The directors are also responsible for such

internal control as they determine is necessary to enable

the preparation of financial statements that are free

from material misstatement, whether due to fraud

orerror.

In preparing the financial statements, the directors are

responsible for assessing the group’s and the company’s

ability to continue as a going concern, disclosing, as

applicable, matters related to going concern and using

the going concern basis of accounting unless the directors

either intend to liquidate the group or the company or to

cease operations, or have no realistic alternative but to

do so.

Auditors’ responsibilities for the audit of the

financial statements

Our objectives are to obtain reasonable assurance

aboutwhether the financial statements as a whole

arefree from material misstatement, whether due

tofraud or error, and to issue an auditors’ report that

includes ouropinion. Reasonable assurance is a high

levelof assurance, but is not a guarantee that an audit

conducted in accordance with ISAs (UK) will always

detect a material misstatement when it exists.

Misstatements can arise from fraud or error and are

considered material if, individually or in the aggregate,

they could reasonably be expected to influence the

economic decisions of users taken on the basis of

thesefinancial statements.

Halma plc |  Annual Report and Accounts 2024    191

Governance Report Other InformationStrategic Report

Financial Statements

![]()

Irregularities, including fraud, are instances of non-

compliance with laws and regulations. We design

procedures in line with our responsibilities, outlined

above,to detect material misstatements in respect of

irregularities, including fraud. The extent to which our

procedures are capable of detecting irregularities,

including fraud, is detailed below.

Based on our understanding of the group and industry,

we identified that the principal risks of non-compliance

with laws and regulations related to Employment

regulation, Health and safety regulation, Data Protection

regulations, Task Force on Climate-Related Financial

Disclosures and Streamlined Energy and Carbon

Reporting (SECR), and we considered the extent to which

non-compliance might have a material effect on the

financial statements. We also considered those laws and

regulations that have adirect impact on the financial

statements such as TheListing Rules, applicable tax

legislation, Pensions legislation, The UK Corporate

Governance Code 2018 andCompanies Act 2006. We

evaluated management’s incentives and opportunities

for fraudulent manipulation of the financial statements

(including the risk of override of controls), and determined

that the principal risks were related to posting

inappropriate journal entries, either inthe underlying

books and records or as part of the consolidation process,

and management bias in accounting estimates and

judgements. The group engagement team shared this

risk assessment with thecomponent auditors so that

they could include appropriate audit procedures in

response to such risks in their work. Audit procedures

performed by the group engagement team and/or

component auditors included:

•  Discussions with management and the Group’s

legalteam, including consideration of known or

suspected instances of non-compliance with laws

andregulations and fraud;

•  Review of selected component auditors’

workingpapers;

•  Challenging management’s significant accounting

judgements and estimates that involve considering

future events that are inherently uncertain or that

maybe subject to management bias. In particular,

wefocused our work on impairment of goodwill and

acquired intangible assets, valuation of acquired

intangible assets, defined benefit pension liabilities

andcontingent consideration;

•  Identifying and testing journal entries, in particular any

journal entries posted with unusual account

combinations; and

•  Testing all material consolidation adjustments to ensure

these were appropriate in nature and magnitude.

There are inherent limitations in the audit procedures

described above. We are less likely to become aware of

instances of non-compliance with laws and regulations

that are not closely related to events and transactions

reflected in the financial statements. Also, the risk of not

detecting a material misstatement due to fraud is higher

than the risk of not detecting one resulting from error, as

fraud may involve deliberate concealment by, for

example, forgery or intentional misrepresentations, or

through collusion.

Our audit testing might include testing complete

populations of certain transactions and balances, possibly

using data auditing techniques. However, it typically

involves selecting a limited number of items for testing,

rather than testing complete populations. We will often

seek to target particular items for testing based on their

size or risk characteristics. In other cases, we will use audit

sampling to enable us to draw a conclusion about the

population from which the sample is selected.

A further description of our responsibilities for the audit of

the financial statements is located on the FRC’s website

at: www.frc.org.uk/auditorsresponsibilities. This

description forms part of our auditors’ report.

Use of this report

This report, including the opinions, has been prepared for

and only for the company’s members as a body in

accordance with Chapter 3 of Part 16 of the Companies

Act 2006 and for no other purpose. We do not, in giving

these opinions, accept or assume responsibility for any

other purpose or to any other person to whom this report

is shown or into whose hands it may come save where

expressly agreed by our prior consent in writing.

192 Halma plc | Annual Report and Accounts 2024

INDEPENDENT AUDITORS’ REPORT TO THE MEMBERS OF HALMA PLC continued

![]()

Other required reporting

Companies Act 2006 exception reporting

Under the Companies Act 2006 we are required to report

to you if, in our opinion:

•  we have not obtained all the information and

explanations we require for our audit; or

•  adequate accounting records have not been kept by

the company, or returns adequate for our audit have

not been received from branches not visited by us; or

•  certain disclosures of directors’ remuneration specified

by law are not made; or

•  the company financial statements and the part of the

Annual Remuneration Report to be audited are not in

agreement with the accounting records and returns.

We have no exceptions to report arising from this

responsibility.

Appointment

Following the recommendation of the Audit Committee,

we were appointed by the members on 20 July 2017 to

audit the financial statements for the year ended

31 March 2018 and subsequent financial periods. The

period of total uninterrupted engagement is 7 years,

covering the years ended 31 March 2018 to 31 March 2024.

Other matter

The company is required by the Financial Conduct

Authority Disclosure Guidance and Transparency Rules to

include these financial statements in an annual financial

report prepared under the structured digital format

required by DTR 4.1.15R – 4.1.18R and filed on the National

Storage Mechanism of the Financial Conduct Authority.

This auditors’ report provides no assurance over whether

the structured digital format annual financial report has

been prepared in accordance with those requirements.

Christopher Richmond (Senior Statutory Auditor)

for and on behalf of PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP

Chartered Accountants and Statutory Auditors

London

13 June 2024

Halma plc |  Annual Report and Accounts 2024    193

Governance Report Other InformationStrategic Report

Financial Statements

![]()

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  | Year ended 31 March 2024 |  | Year ended 31 March 2023 |  |
|  |  |  | Adjustments\* |  |  | Adjustments\* |  |
|  |  | Adjusted\* | (note 1) | Total | Adjusted\* | (note 1) | Total |
|  | Notes | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Continuing operations |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Revenue | 1 | 2,034.1 | – | 2,034.1 | 1,852.8 | – | 1,852.8 |
| Operating profit |  | 424.3 | (56.6) | 367.7 | 378.2 | (69.8) | 308.4 |
| Share of loss of associate | 14 | (0.3) | – | (0.3) | – | – | – |
| Profit on disposal of operations | 30 | – | 0.5 | 0.5 | – | – | – |
| Profit before interest and taxation |  | 424.0 | (56.1) | 367.9 | 378.2 | (69.8) | 308.4 |
| Finance income | 4 | 3.1 | – | 3.1 | 1.8 | – | 1.8 |
| Finance expense | 5 | (30.7) | – | (30.7) | (18.7) | – | (18.7) |
| Profit before taxation | 6 | 396.4 | (56.1) | 340.3 | 361.3 | (69.8) | 291.5 |
| Taxation | 9 | (85.4) | 13.9 | (71.5) | (72.9) | 15.7 | (57.2) |
| Profit for the year | 1 | 311.0 | (42.2) | 268.8 | 288.4 | (54.1) | 234.3 |
| Attributable to: |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Owners of the parent |  |  |  | 268.8 |  |  | 234.5 |
| Non–controlling interests |  |  |  | – |  |  | (0.2) |
| Earnings per share | 2 |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| From continuing operations |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Basic |  | 82.40p |  | 71.23p | 76.34p |  | 62.04p |
| Diluted |  |  |  | 70.96p |  |  | 61.86p |
| Dividends in respect of the year | 10 |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Paid and proposed (£m) |  |  |  | 81.5 |  |  | 76.3 |
| Paid and proposed per share |  |  |  | 21.61p |  |  | 20.20p |

\*  Adjustments include where applicable the amortisation and impairment of acquired intangible assets; acquisition items; significant restructuring costs and profit or

loss on disposal of operations; and the associated taxation thereon. Note 3 provides more information on alternative performance measures.

194 Halma plc | Annual Report and Accounts 2024

CONSOLIDATED INCOME STATEMENT

![]()

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | Year ended | Year ended |
|  |  | 31 March | 31 March |
|  |  | 2024 | 2023 |
|  | Notes | £m | £m |
| Profit for the year |  | 268.8 | 234.3 |
| Items that will not be reclassified subsequently to the Consolidated Income Statement: |  |  |  |
| Actuarial losses on defined benefit pension plans | 29 | (12.0) | (8.8) |
| Tax relating to components of other comprehensive income that will not be reclassified | 9 | 3.0 | 1.2 |
| Unrealised (losses)/gains in the fair value of equity investments at fair value through other  comprehensive income | 14 | (1.2) | 6.1 |
| Items that may be reclassified subsequently to the Consolidated Income Statement: |  |  |  |
| Effective portion of (losses)/gains in fair value of cash flow hedges | 27 | (2.1) | 1.3 |
| Deferred tax in respect of cash flow hedges accounted for in the hedging reserve | 9 | 0.2 | (0.3) |
| Exchange (losses)/gains on translation of foreign operations and net investment hedge |  | (36.0) | 45.1 |
| Other comprehensive (expense)/income for the year |  | (48.1) | 44.6 |
| Total comprehensive income for the year |  | 220.7 | 278.9 |
| Attributable to  Owners of the parent |  | 220.7 | 279.2 |
| Non‑controlling interests |  | – | (0.3) |

The exchange losses of £36 .0m (2023: gains of £4 5. 1m) includes gains of £1 3 .2m (2023: losses of £7 .4m) which relate to net investment

hedges as described in note 27.

Governance Report Other Information

Halma plc |  Annual Report and Accounts 2024    195

Strategic Report

Financial Statements

CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF COMPREHENSIVE INCOME AND EXPENDITURE

![]()

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | 31 March | 31 March |
|  |  | 2024 | 2023 |
|  | Notes | £m | £m |
| Non‑current assets |  |  |  |
| Goodwill | 11 | 1,211.0 | 1,120.5 |
| Other intangible assets | 12 | 569.0 | 472.3 |
| Property, plant and equipment | 13 | 236.8 | 222.9 |
| Interest in associates and other investments | 14 | 19.8 | 21.0 |
| Retirement benefit asset | 29 | 32.0 | 38.4 |
| Tax receivable | 31 | 14.7 | 14.7 |
| Deferred tax asset | 22 | 4.9 | 3.0 |
|  |  | 2,088.2 | 1,892.8 |
| Current assets |  |  |  |
| Inventories | 15 | 304.8 | 312.4 |
| Trade and other receivables | 16 | 460.9 | 410.7 |
| Tax receivable |  | 2.6 | 1.5 |
| Cash and bank balances |  | 142.7 | 169.5 |
| Derivative financial instruments | 27 | 0.7 | 1.5 |
|  |  | 911.7 | 895.6 |
| Total assets |  | 2,999.9 | 2,788.4 |
| Current liabilities |  |  |  |
| Trade and other payables | 17 | 296.5 | 280.7 |
| Borrowings | 19 | 0.3 | 1.0 |
| Lease liabilities | 28 | 19.5 | 19.2 |
| Provisions | 20 | 35.0 | 21.0 |
| Tax liabilities |  | 18.2 | 18.4 |
| Derivative financial instruments | 27 | 2.6 | 0.9 |
|  |  | 372.1 | 341.2 |
| Net current assets |  | 539.6 | 554.4 |
| Non‑current liabilities |  |  |  |
| Borrowings | 19 | 711.9 | 677.3 |
| Lease liabilities | 28 | 64.2 | 68.7 |
| Retirement benefit obligations | 29 | 1.1 | 0.5 |
| Trade and other payables | 21 | 23.9 | 21.9 |
| Provisions | 20 | 10.7 | 9.7 |
| Deferred tax liabilities | 22 | 79.5 | 70.2 |
|  |  | 891.3 | 848.3 |
| Total liabilities |  | 1,263.4 | 1,189.5 |
| Net assets |  | 1,736.5 | 1,598.9 |
| Equity |  |  |  |
| Share capital | 23 | 38.0 | 38.0 |
| Share premium account |  | 23.6 | 23.6 |
| Own shares |  | (58.0) | (46.1) |
| Capital redemption reserve |  | 0.2 | 0.2 |
| Hedging reserve |  | (1.3) | 0.6 |
| Translation reserve |  | 126.3 | 162.3 |
| Other reserves |  | 3.2 | 4.4 |
| Retained earnings |  | 1,604.5 | 1,415.8 |
| Equity attributable to owners of the parent |  | 1,736.5 | 1,598.8 |
| Non‑controlling interests |  | – | 0.1 |
| Total equity |  | 1,736.5 | 1,598.9 |

The financial statements of Halma plc, company number 00040932, were approved by the Board of Directors on 13 June 2024.

Marc Ronchetti  Steve Gunning

Director  Director

196 Halma plc | Annual Report and Accounts 2024

CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEET

![]()

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | Share |  | Capital |  |  |  |  | Non‑ |  |
|  | Share | premium | Own | redemption | Hedging | Translation | Other | Retained | controlling |  |
|  | capital | account | shares | reserve | reserve | reserve | reserves | earnings | interest | Total |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| At 1 April 2023 | 38.0 | 23.6 | (46.1) | 0.2 | 0.6 | 162.3 | 4.4 | 1,415.8 | 0.1 | 1,598.9 |
| Profit for the year | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 268.8 | – | 268.8 |
| Other comprehensive  income and expense | – | – | – | – | (1.9) | (36.0) | (1.2) | (9.0) | – | (48.1) |
| Total comprehensive  income and expense | – | – | – | – | (1.9) | (36.0) | (1.2) | 259.8 | – | 220.7 |
| Dividends paid | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | (78.2) | – | (78.2) |
| Share‑based payment charge | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 21.4 | – | 21.4 |
| Deferred tax on share‑based |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| payment transactions | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 0.6 | – | 0.6 |
| Excess tax deductions related |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| to share‑based payments on  vested awards | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | (0.1) | – | (0.1) |
| Purchase of own shares | – | – | (19.7) | – | – | – | – | (1.4) | – | (21.1) |
| Performance share plan |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| awards vested | – | – | 7.8 | – | – | – | – | (13.2) | – | (5.4) |
| Non‑controlling interest |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| disposed | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | (0.2) | (0.1) | (0.3) |
| At 31 March 2024 | 38.0 | 23.6 | (58.0) | 0.2 | (1.3) | 126.3 | 3.2 | 1,604.5 | – | 1,736.5 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | Share |  | Capital |  |  |  |  | Non‑ |  |
|  | Share | premium | Own | redemption | Hedging | Translation | Other | Retained | controlling |  |
|  | capital | account | shares | reserve | reserve | reserve | reserves | earnings | interest | Total |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| At 1 April 2022 | 38.0 | 23.6 | (30.7) | 0.2 | (0.4) | 117.1 | (1.7) | 1,256.6 | 0.4 | 1,403.1 |
| Profit for the year | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 234.5 | (0.2) | 234.3 |
| Other comprehensive  income and expense | – | – | – | – | 1.0 | 45.2 | 6.1 | (7.6) | (0.1) | 44.6 |
| Total comprehensive  income and expense | – | – | – | – | 1.0 | 45.2 | 6.1 | 226.9 | (0.3) | 278.9 |
| Dividends paid | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | (73.3) | – | (73.3) |
| Share‑based payment charge | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 17.7 | – | 17.7 |
| Deferred tax on share‑based |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| payment transactions | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | (0.7) | – | (0.7) |
| Excess tax deductions related |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| to share‑based payments on  vested awards | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Purchase of own shares | – | – | (22.3) | – | – | – | – | – | – | (22.3) |
| Performance share plan awards |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| vested | – | – | 6.9 | – | – | – | – | (11.4) | – | (4.5) |
| At 31 March 2023 | 38.0 | 23.6 | (46.1) | 0.2 | 0.6 | 162.3 | 4.4 | 1,415.8 | 0.1 | 1,598.9 |

Own shares are ordinary shares in Halma plc purchased by the Company and held to fulfil the Company’s obligations under the Group’s

share plans.

The market value of own shares was £58.2m (2023: £4 2.4m).

The Capital redemption reserve was created on repurchase and cancellation of the Company’s own shares. The Hedging reserve is used

torecord the portion of the cumulative net change in fair value of cash flow hedging instruments net of tax that are deemed to be an

effective hedge.

The Translation reserve is used to record the difference arising from the retranslation of the financial statements of foreign operations,

offset by net investment hedges with a carrying value of £2 0. 7m (2023: £33 . 9m). The Other reserves represent the cumulative fair value

adjustments on equity instruments held at fair value through other comprehensive income.

Governance Report Other Information

Halma plc |  Annual Report and Accounts 2024    197

Strategic Report

Financial Statements

CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN EQUITY

![]()

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | Year ended | Year ended |
|  |  | 31 March | 31 March |
|  |  | 2024 | 2023 |
|  | Notes | £m | £m |
| Net cash inflow from operating activities | 26 | 385.0 | 258.0 |
| Cash flows from investing activities |  |  |  |
| Purchase of property, plant and equipment – owned assets | 13 | (32.8) | (29.0) |
| Purchase of computer software | 12 | (2.0) | (0.8) |
| Purchase of other intangibles | 12 | (0.4) | (0.3) |
| Proceeds from sale of property, plant and equipment and capitalised development costs |  | 1.6 | 3.1 |
| Development costs capitalised | 12 | (16.4) | (15.8) |
| Interest received |  | 1.2 | 0.7 |
| Acquisition of businesses, net of cash acquired | 25 | (238.8) | (320.1) |
| Disposal of business, net of cash disposed | 30 | 1.6 | – |
| Purchase of equity investments | 14 | (0.3) | (6.7) |
| Net cash used in investing activities |  | (286.3) | (368.9) |
| Cash flows from financing activities |  |  |  |
| Dividends paid |  | (78.2) | (73.3) |
| Purchase of shares for settlement of employee share arrangements |  | (21.1) | (22.3) |
| Interest paid |  | (29.6) | (17.5) |
| Loan arrangement fees |  | (0.3) | (4.1) |
| Proceeds from bank borrowings | 26 | 513.2 | 451.8 |
| Repayment of bank borrowings | 26 | (465.7) | (394.2) |
| Repayment of acquired debt on acquisition | 26 | (17.1) | (65.1) |
| Drawdown of loan notes | 26 | – | 338.1 |
| Repayment of loan notes | 26 | – | (74.4) |
| Repayment of lease liabilities, net of interest |  | (20.9) | (18.0) |
| Net cash (used in)/from financing activities |  | (119.7) | 121.0 |
| (Decrease)/increase in cash and cash equivalents | 26 | (21.0) | 10.1 |
| Cash and cash equivalents brought forward |  | 168.5 | 156.7 |
| Exchange adjustments |  | (5.1) | 1.7 |
| Cash and cash equivalents carried forward | 26 | 142.4 | 168.5 |

Notes

Year ended

31 March

2024

£m

Year ended

31 March

2023

£m

Reconciliation of net cash flow to movement in net debt

(Decrease)/increase in cash and cash equivalents (21.0) 10.1

Net cash inflow from bank borrowings and loan notes 26 (30.4) (256.1)

Net debt acquired 26 (17.1) (65.1)

Lease liabilities additions and accretion of interest (18.3) (24.9)

Lease liabilities acquired (3.2) (9.3)

Lease liabilities and interest repaid 28 24.1 20.9

Exchange adjustments 9.4 2.5

Increase in net debt (56.5) (321.9)

Net debt brought forward (596.7) (274.8)

Net debt carried forward (653.2) (596.7)

198 Halma plc | Annual Report and Accounts 2024

CONSOLIDATED CASH FLOW STATEMENT

![]()

Basis of presentation

The consolidated financial statements of Halma plc are prepared in accordance with UK‑adopted International Accounting Standards

and with the requirements of the Companies Act 2006 as applicable to companies reporting under those standards.

The principal Group accounting policies are explained below and have been applied consistently throughout the years ended 31 March 2024

and 31 March 2023, other than those noted below.

The Group accounts have been prepared under the historical cost convention, except as described below under the headings

‘Derivative financial instruments and hedge accounting’, ‘Financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income (FVOCI)’,

‘Pensions’ and ‘Business combinations and goodwill’.

New Standards and Interpretations applied for the first time in the year ended 31 March 2024

The following standards, with an effective date of 1 January 2023, have been adopted without any significant impact on the amounts

reported in these financial statements:

•  IFRS 17 Insurance Contracts

•  Definition of Accounting Estimates – Amendments to IAS 8

•  Disclosure of Accounting Policies – Amendments to IAS 1 and IFRS Practice Statement 2

•  Deferred Tax related to Assets and Liabilities arising from a Single Transaction – Amendments to IAS 12

•  Lease Liability in a Sale and Leaseback – Amendments to IFRS 16

•  Classification of Liabilities as Current or Non‑current and Non‑current Liabilities with Covenants – Amendments to IAS 1

•  Amendments to IAS 12 International Tax Reform Pillar Two Model Rule

New Standards and Interpretations not yet applied

At the date of authorisation of these financial statements, the following Standards and Interpretations that are potentially relevant to

the Group, and which have not been applied in these financial statements, were in issue but not yet effective:

•  Amendment to IAS 1 – Non‑current liabilities with covenants

•  Amendment to IAS 16 – Leases on sale and leaseback

•  Amendment to IAS 7 and IFRS 7 – Supplier finance

•  Amendment to IAS 21 – Lack of Exchangeability (not yet endorsed)

•  IFRS 18 – Presentation and disclosures in financial statements (not yet endorsed)

The Directors anticipate that the adoption of these Standards and Interpretations in future periods will have no material impact on the

financial statements of the Group except for IFRS 18 which has an effective date of 1 January 2027.

Use of Alternative performance measures (APMs)

In the reporting of the financial information, the Group uses certain measures that are not required under IFRS, the Generally Accepted

Accounting Principles (GAAP) under which the Group reports. The Directors believe that Return on Total Invested Capital (ROTIC), Return

on Capital Employed (ROCE), Organic growth at constant currency, Adjusted EBIT/EBITDA, Adjusted profit and earnings per share measures,

net debt, cash conversion and Adjusted operating cash flow provide additional and more consistent measures of underlying performance

to shareholders by removing items that are not closely related to the Group’s trading or operating cash flows. These and other alternative

performance measures are used by the Directors for internal performance analysis and incentive compensation arrangements for employees.

The terms ROTIC, ROCE, organic growth at constant currency and ‘adjusted’ are not defined terms under IFRS and may therefore not be

comparable with similarly titled measures reported by other companies. They are not intended to be a substitute for, or superior to,

GAAP measures.

The principal items which are included in adjusting items are set out below in the Group’s accounting policy and in note 1. The term

‘adjusted’ refers to the relevant measure being reported for continuing operations excluding adjusting items.

Definitions of the Group’s material alternative performance measures along with reconciliation to their IFRS equivalent measure are

included in note 3.

Key accounting policies

Below we set out our key accounting policies, with a list of all other accounting policies thereafter.

Going concern

The Group’s business activities, together with the main trends and factors likely to affect its future development, performance and position,

and the financial position of the Group as at 31 March 2024, its cash flows, liquidity position and borrowing facilities are set out in the

Strategic Report. In addition, note 27 contains further information concerning the security, currency, interest rates and maturity of the

Group’s borrowings.

The financial statements have been prepared on a going concern basis. In adopting the going concern basis the Directors have

considered all of the above factors, including potential scenarios and its principal risks set out on pages 108 to 117. Under the potential

scenarios considered, which includes a severe but plausible downside scenario, the Group remains within its debt facilities and the

attached financial covenants for the foreseeable future and the Directors therefore believe, at the time of approving the financial

statements, that the Company is well placed to manage its business risks successfully and remains a going concern. The key facts

and assumptions in reaching this determination are summarised below.

Our financial position remains robust with committed facilities at the balance sheet date totalling approximately £927m, including a

£550m Revolving Credit Facility (RCF). The undrawn committed facilities as at 31 March 2024 amounted to £215m. In May 2024, the last

extension option for the RCF was exercised, resulting in a maturity date of May 2029. Since the year end, the Group also entered into a

new Note Purchase Agreement which provided access to loan notes totalling £336m. The financial covenants across the facilities are for

leverage (net debt/adjusted EBITDA) of not more than three and a half times and for adjusted interest cover of not less than four times.

Governance Report Other Information

Halma plc |  Annual Report and Accounts 2024    199

Strategic Report

Financial Statements

ACCOUNTING POLICIES

![]()

Key accounting policies continued

Our base case scenario has been prepared using forecasts from each of our companies as well as expectations of cash outflows on

acquisitions. In addition, a severe but plausible downside scenario has been modelled showing a decline in trading for the year ending

31 March 2025, as well as other potential adverse impacts such as a one‑off legal event and deterioration in working capital position.

The reduction in trading could be caused by another pandemic or other geopolitical crises, or continued macroeconomic volatility leading

to further inflation and interest rate increases. In mitigating the impacts of the downside scenario there are actions that can be taken

which are entirely discretionary to the business such as further reducing acquisition spend and decreasing the dividend growth rates.

In addition, the Group has demonstrated strong resilience and flexibility to manage its overheads and adapt the supply chain during

recent global economic uncertainty.

Neither the base case nor severe but plausible downside scenarios result in a breach of the Group’s available debt facilities or the attached

covenants and, accordingly, the Directors believe there is no material uncertainty in the use of the going concern assumption and, therefore,

deem it appropriate to continue to adopt the going concern basis of accounting for at least the next 12‑month period.

Business combinations and goodwill

Business combinations are accounted for using the acquisition method as at the acquisition date, which is the date on which control is

transferred to the Group. The Group measures goodwill at the acquisition date as:

•  the fair value of the consideration transferred; plus

•  the recognised amount of any non‑controlling interests in the acquiree measured at the proportionate share of the value of net

identifiable assets acquired; plus

•  the fair value of the existing equity interest in the acquiree; less

•  the net recognised amount (generally fair value) of the identifiable assets acquired and liabilities assumed.

Costs related to the acquisition, other than those associated with the issue of debt or equity securities, are expensed as incurred.

Any contingent consideration payable may be accounted for as either:

a)   Consideration transferred, which is recognised at fair value at the acquisition date. If the contingent purchase consideration is

classified as equity, it is not remeasured and settlement is accounted for within equity. Otherwise, subsequent changes to the fair

value of the contingent purchase consideration are recognised in the Consolidated Income Statement; or

b)   Remuneration, which is expensed in the Consolidated Income Statement over the associated period of service. An indicator of such

treatment includes when payments to employees of the acquired company are contingent on a post‑acquisition event, but may be

automatically forfeited on termination of employment.

For acquisitions between 4 April 2004 (the date from which the financial statements were reported under IFRS) and 2 April 2010, goodwill

represents the difference between the cost of the acquisition, including acquisition costs and the fair value of the net identifiable assets

acquired. Goodwill has an indefinite expected useful life and is not amortised, but is tested annually for impairment.

Goodwill is recognised as an intangible asset in the Consolidated Balance Sheet. Goodwill therefore includes non‑identified intangible

assets including business processes, buyer‑specific synergies, know‑how and workforce‑related industry‑specific knowledge and technical

skills. Negative goodwill arising on acquisitions would be recognised directly in the Consolidated Income Statement.

On closure or disposal of an acquired business, goodwill would be taken into account in determining the profit or loss on closure or disposal.

As permitted by IFRS 1, the Group elected not to apply IFRS 3 ‘Business Combinations’ to acquisitions prior to 4 April 2004 in its

consolidated accounts. As a result, the net book value of goodwill recognised as an intangible asset under UK GAAP at 3 April 2004 was

brought forward unadjusted as the cost of goodwill recognised under IFRS at 4 April 2004 subject to impairment testing on that date; and

goodwill that was written off to reserves prior to 28 March 1998 under UK GAAP will not be taken into account in determining the profit or

loss on disposal or closure of previously acquired businesses from 4 April 2004 onwards.

Payments for contingent consideration are classified as investing activities within the Consolidated Cash Flow Statement, except for

amounts paid in excess of that estimated in the acquisition balance sheets which are recognised in the net cash inflow from operating

activities in the year together with movements in contingent consideration provisions charged/credited to the Consolidated Income

Statement which is included as a reconciling item between operating profit and cash inflow from operating activities.

Intangible assets

(a) Acquired intangible assets

An intangible resource acquired with a subsidiary undertaking is recognised as an intangible asset if it is separable from the acquired

business or arises from contractual or legal rights, is expected to generate future economic benefits and its fair value can be measured

reliably. Acquired intangible assets, comprising trademarks, technology and know‑how and customer relationships, are amortised

through the Consolidated Income Statement on a straight‑line basis over their estimated economic lives of between three and 25 years.

The carrying value of intangible assets is reviewed for impairment if events or changes in circumstances indicate the carrying value may

not be recoverable.

(b) Product development costs

Research expenditure is charged to the Consolidated Income Statement in the financial year in which it is incurred.

Development expenditure is expensed in the financial year in which it is incurred, unless it relates to the development of a new or

substantially improved product, is incurred after the technical feasibility and economic viability of the product has been proven and the

decision to complete the development has been taken, and can be measured reliably. Such expenditure, meeting the recognition criteria

of IAS 38 ‘Intangible Assets’, is capitalised as an intangible asset in the Consolidated Balance Sheet at cost and is amortised through the

Consolidated Income Statement on a straight‑line basis over its estimated economic life of three years.

200 Halma plc | Annual Report and Accounts 2024

ACCOUNTING POLICIES continued

![]()

Key accounting policies continued

Pensions

The Group makes contributions to various pension plans.

For defined benefit plans, the asset or liability recorded in the Consolidated Balance Sheet is the difference between the fair value of the

plan’s assets and the present value of the defined obligation at that date. The defined benefit obligation is calculated separately for each

plan on an annual basis by independent actuaries using the projected unit credit method.

Actuarial gains and losses are recognised in full in the period in which they occur and are taken to other comprehensive income.

Current and past service costs, along with the impact of any settlements or curtailments, are charged to the Consolidated Income

Statement. The net interest expense on pension plans’ liabilities and the expected return on the plans’ assets is recognised within finance

expense in the Consolidated Income Statement.

Contributions to defined contribution plans are charged to the Consolidated Income Statement in the period the expense relates to.

Impairment of trade and other receivables

The Group assesses on a forward‑looking basis the expected credit losses associated with its trade and other receivables carried at

amortised cost. The impairment methodology applied depends on whether there has been a significant increase in credit risk.

The Group applies the simplified approach permitted by IFRS 9, which requires expected lifetime losses to be recognised from initial

recognition of the receivables. In order to estimate the expected lifetime losses, the Group categorises its customers into groups with

similar risk profiles and determines the historic rates of impairment for each of those categories of customer. The Group then adjusts the

risk profile for each group of customers by using forward looking information, such as the government risk of default for the country in

which those customers are located, and determines an overall probability of impairment for the total trade and other receivables at the

balance sheet date.

Critical accounting judgements and key sources of estimation uncertainty

The preparation of Group accounts in conformity with IFRS requires the Directors to make judgements and estimates that affect the

application of policies and reported amounts of assets and liabilities, income and expenses. The estimates and assumptions are based on

historical experiences and various other factors that are believed to be reasonable under the circumstances, the results of which form the

basis of making judgements about carrying values of assets and liabilities that are not readily apparent from other sources. Actual results

may differ from these estimates.

In preparing the Consolidated Financial Statements management has considered the impact of climate change, particularly in the

context of the disclosures included in the Strategic Report and the stated Net Zero ambitions. These considerations did not have a

material impact on the financial reporting judgements and estimates in the current year. Climate change is not expected to have a

significant impact on the Group’s going concern assessment as at March 2024 nor the viability of the Group over the next three years.

The following areas of critical accounting judgement and key estimation uncertainty have been identified as having significant risk of

causing a material adjustment to the carrying amounts of assets and liabilities:

Critical accounting judgements

Goodwill impairment CGU groups

Determining whether goodwill is impaired requires management’s judgement in assessing cash generating unit (CGU) groups to which

goodwill should be allocated. Management allocates a new acquisition to a CGU group based on which one is expected to benefit most

from that business combination. The allocation of goodwill to existing CGU groups is generally straightforward and factual, however over

time as new businesses are acquired and management reporting structures change, management reviews the CGU groups to ensure they

are still appropriate. Further details are provided in note 11. There have been no changes to the CGU groups in the current year.

Recoverability of non‑current taxation assets

In the current year, determining the recoverability of tax assets requires management’s judgement in assessing the amounts paid in

relation to group financing partial exemption applicable to UK controlled foreign companies as a result of the decision by the European

Commission that this constitutes state aid. Management’s assessment is that this represents a contingent liability and that the £14.7m

paid to HM Revenue & Customs (HMRC) in previous years, included within non‑current assets on the Consolidated Balance Sheet, will

ultimately be recovered. Further details are provided in note 31.

Key sources of estimation uncertainty

Contingent consideration changes in estimates

Determining the value of contingent consideration recognised as part of the acquisition of a business requires management to estimate

the expected performance of the acquired business and the amount of contingent consideration that will therefore become payable.

Initial estimates of expected performance are made by the management responsible for completing the acquisition and form a key

component of the financial due diligence that takes place prior to completion. Subsequent measurement of contingent consideration

is based on the Directors’ appraisal of the acquired business’s performance in the post‑acquisition period and the agreement of final

payments. See notes 20 and 27 for details of the changes in estimates made in the year and the sensitivity of contingent consideration

payables to further changes.

Intangible assets

Intangible assets IFRS 3 (revised) ‘Business Combinations’ requires that goodwill arising on the acquisition of subsidiaries is capitalised

and included in intangible assets. IFRS 3 (revised) also requires the identification and valuation of other separable intangible assets at

acquisition. The assumptions involved in valuing these intangible assets require the use of management estimates.

IAS 38 ‘Intangible Assets’ requires that development costs, arising from the application of research findings or other technical

knowledge to a plan or design of a new or substantially improved product, are capitalised, subject to certain criteria being met.

Determining the technical feasibility and estimating the future cash flows generated by the products in development requires the

use of management estimates.

Governance Report Other Information

Halma plc |  Annual Report and Accounts 2024   201

Strategic Report

Financial Statements

![]()

Critical accounting judgements and key sources of estimation uncertainty continued

The estimates made in relation to both acquired intangible assets and capitalised development costs include identification of relevant

assets, future growth rates, expected inflation rates and the discount rate used. Management also makes estimates of the useful

economic lives of the intangible assets. Management engages third party specialists to assist with the valuation of acquired intangible

assets for significant acquisitions. Depending on the nature of the assets the Group uses different valuation methodologies to arrive at

the fair value including the excess earnings method, the relief from royalty method and the cost savings method. Financial projections are

based on market participants’ expectations and are discounted to their present value using rates of return which reflects the risk of the

investment and the time value of money. Further details on intangible assets are disclosed in note 12.

Goodwill and acquired intangibles impairment future cash flows

The ‘value in use’ calculation used to test for impairment of goodwill and acquired intangibles involves an estimation of the present value

of future cash flows. For annual impairment testing of goodwill, the future cash flows of the CGU Group are based on annual budgets and

forecasts of each relevant CGU, as approved by the Board, to which management’s expectation of market‑share and long‑term growth

rates are applied. The present value is then calculated based on management’s estimate of future discount and growth rates. The Board

reviews these key assumptions (operating assumptions, long‑term growth rates, and discount rates) and the sensitivity analysis around

these. Management believes that there is no reasonably possible change in any of the key assumptions that would cause the carrying

value of any CGU group to exceed its recoverable amount. Further details are provided in note 11.

Acquired intangibles are assessed each reporting period for any indicators of impairment, both qualitative and quantitative, including

as a result of our assessments of climate‑related risks. If there are deemed to be any indicators of impairment a ‘value in use’ calculation

is performed over the remaining useful life of the asset to identify if any impairment is needed. Where required, in calculating the ‘value

in use’, future cash flows are based on annual budgets and forecasts for the relevant business. The present value is then calculated

based on management’s estimate of future discount and growth rates. The Board and management reviews these key assumptions

(operating assumptions, growth rates, and discount rates) and the sensitivity analysis around these.

Defined benefit pension plan liabilities

Determining the value of the future defined benefit asset/obligation requires estimation in respect of the assumptions used to calculate

present values of plan liabilities. The significant assumptions utilised in the calculations are future mortality, discount rate and inflation.

Management determines these assumptions in consultation with an independent actuary. Details of the estimates made in calculating

the defined benefit asset/obligation, including sensitivity analysis, are disclosed in note 29.

Other accounting policies

Basis of consolidation

The Group accounts include the accounts of Halma plc and all of its subsidiary companies made up to 31 March 2024, adjusted to eliminate

intra‑Group transactions, balances, income and expenses. The results of subsidiary companies acquired or disposed are included from the

month of their acquisition or to the month of their disposal.

Segmental reporting

An operating segment is a distinguishable component of the Group that is engaged in business activities from which it may earn revenues

and incur expenses, and whose operating results are reviewed regularly by the Chief Operating Decision Maker (the Group Chief Executive)

to make decisions about resources to be allocated to the segment and assess its performance, and for which discrete financial

information is available.

Reportable segments are operating segments that either meet the thresholds and conditions set out in IFRS 8 or are considered by the

Board to be appropriately designated as reportable segments. Segment results represent operating profits and include an allocation

of Head Office expenses. Segment results exclude tax and financing items. Segment assets comprise goodwill, other intangible assets,

property, plant and equipment and Right‑of‑Use assets (excluding land and buildings), inventories, trade and other receivables.

Segment liabilities comprise trade and other payables, provisions and other payables. Unallocated items represent land and buildings

(including Right‑of‑Use assets), corporate and deferred taxation balances, defined benefit plan asset/obligation, contingent purchase

consideration, all components of net cash/borrowings, lease liabilities and derivative financial instruments.

The Group has three main operating and reportable segments (Safety, Environmental & Analysis and Healthcare), which are defined

by markets rather than product type. Each segment includes businesses with similar operating and market characteristics and are

consistent with the internal reporting as reviewed by the Group Chief Executive.

Revenue

The Group’s revenue streams are the sale of goods and services in the specialist safety, environmental technologies and health markets.

The revenue streams are disaggregated into three sectors, that serve like markets. Those sectors are Safety, Environmental & Analysis

and Healthcare.

Revenue is recognised at the point of the transfer of control over promised goods or services to customers in an amount that reflects the

amount of consideration specified in a contract with a customer, to which the Group expects to be entitled in exchange for those goods

or services.

It is the Group’s judgement that in the majority of sales there is no contract until such time as the Operating Company satisfies its

performance obligation, at which point the contract becomes the Operating Company’s terms and conditions resulting from the

supplier’s purchase order. Where there are Master Supply Arrangements, these are typically framework agreements and do not

contain clauses that would result in a contract forming under IFRS 15 until a Purchase Order is issued by the customer.

Revenue represents sales, net of estimates for variable consideration, including rights to returns, discounts, and excluding value added

tax and other sales related taxes. The amount of variable consideration is not considered to be material to the Group as a whole. The

transaction price is allocated to each performance obligation on a relative standalone selling price basis.

202 Halma plc | Annual Report and Accounts 2024

ACCOUNTING POLICIES continued

![]()

Other accounting policies continued

Performance obligations are unbundled in each contractual arrangement if they are distinct from one another. There is judgement in

identifying distinct performance obligations where the product could be determined to be a system, or where a combination of products

and services are provided together. For the majority of the Group’s activities the performance obligation is judged to be the component

product or service rather than the system or combined products and services. The contract price is allocated to the distinct performance

obligations based on the relative standalone selling prices of the goods or services.

The way in which the Group satisfies its performance obligations varies by business and may be on shipment, delivery, as services are

rendered or on completion of services depending on the nature of product and service and terms of the contract which govern how

control passes to the customer. Revenue is recognised at a point in time or over time as appropriate.

Where the Group offers warranties that are of a service nature, revenue is recognised in relation to these performance obligations over

time as the services are rendered. In our judgement we believe the associated performance obligations accrue evenly across the

contractual term and therefore revenue is recognised on a pro‑rated basis over the length of the service period.

In a small number of instances across the Group, products have been determined to be bespoke in nature, with no alternative use.

Where there is also an enforceable right to payment for work completed, the criteria for recognising revenue over time have been deemed

to have been met. Revenue is recognised on an input basis as work progresses. Progress is measured with reference to the actual cost

incurred as a proportion of the total costs expected to be incurred under the contract. This is not a significant part of the Group’s business

as for the most part, where goods are bespoke in nature, it is the Group’s judgement that the product can be broken down to standard

component parts with little additional cost and therefore has an alternate use, or there is no enforceable right to payment for work

performed. In these cases, the judgement is made that the requirements for recognising revenue over time are not met and revenue

is recognised when control of the finished product passes to the customer.

The Group applies the practical expedient in IFRS 15 (paragraph 63) and does not adjust the promised amount of consideration for

the effects of a significant financing component if the Group expects, at contract inception, that the period between the transfer of

a promised good or service to a customer and when the customer pays for that good or service will be one year or less.

Operating profit

Operating profit is presented net of direct production costs, production overheads, selling costs, distribution costs and administrative

expenditure (see note 6). Operating profit is stated after charging restructuring costs but before the share of results of associates, profit

or loss on disposal of operations, finance income and finance costs.

Adjusting items

When items of income or expense are material and they are relevant to an understanding of the entity’s financial performance, they are

disclosed separately within the financial statements. This provides additional and more consistent measures of underlying performance

to shareholders by removing items that are not closely related to the Group’s trading or operating cash flows. Such adjusting items include

costs or reversals arising from acquisitions or disposals of businesses, including acquisition costs, creation or reversals of provisions related

to changes in estimates for contingent consideration on acquisition, amortisation and impairment of acquired intangible assets, and

other significant one‑off items that may arise.

Deferred government grant income

Government grant income that is linked to capital expenditure is deferred to the Consolidated Balance Sheet and credited to the

Consolidated Income Statement over the life of the related asset. In addition, the Group claims research and development expenditure

credits arising on qualifying expenditure and shows these ‘above the line’ in operating profit. Where the credits arise on expenditure that

is capitalised as part of internally generated capitalised development costs, the income is deferred to the Consolidated Balance Sheet and

credited to the Consolidated Income Statement over the life of the related asset in line with the policy stated above.

Finance income and expenses

The Group recognises interest income or expense using the effective interest rate method. Finance income and finance costs include:

•  Interest payable on loans, borrowings and lease obligations

•  Net interest charge on pension plan liabilities

•  Amortisation of finance costs

•  Interest receivable in respect of cash and cash equivalents

•  Unwinding of the discount on provisions

•  Fair value movements on derivative financial instruments

The Group has classified interest income and expenses within financing activities in the Consolidated Cash Flow Statement.

Taxation

Taxation comprises current and deferred tax. Tax is recognised in the Consolidated Income Statement except to the extent that it relates

to items recognised directly in Total equity, in which case it too is recognised in Total equity. Current tax is the expected tax payable on the

taxable income for the year, using tax rates enacted or substantively enacted at the balance sheet date, along with any adjustment to

tax payable in respect of previous years. Taxable profit differs from net profit as reported in the Consolidated Income Statement because

it excludes items that are never taxable or deductible.

Deferred tax is provided on temporary differences between the carrying amounts of assets and liabilities for financial reporting purposes

and the amounts used for taxation purposes and is accounted for using the balance sheet liability method, apart from the following

differences which are not provided for: goodwill not deductible for tax purposes; the initial recognition of assets or liabilities that affect

neither accounting nor taxable profit; and differences relating to investments in subsidiaries to the extent they will probably not reverse in

the foreseeable future. The amount of deferred tax provided is based on the expected manner of realisation or settlement of the carrying

amounts of assets and liabilities, using tax rates and laws, which are expected to apply in the year when the liability is settled, or the asset

is realised. Deferred tax assets are only recognised to the extent that recovery is probable.

Governance Report Other Information

Halma plc |  Annual Report and Accounts 2024   203

Strategic Report

Financial Statements

![]()

Other accounting policies continued

Foreign currencies

The Group presents its accounts in Sterling. Transactions in foreign currencies are recorded at the rate of exchange at the date of the

transaction. Monetary assets and liabilities denominated in foreign currencies at the balance sheet date are reported at the rates prevailing

at that date. Non‑monetary assets and liabilities denominated in foreign currencies are measured in terms of historical costs using the

exchange rate at the date of the initial transaction. Any gain or loss arising on monetary assets and liabilities from subsequent exchange

rate movements is included as an exchange gain or loss in the Consolidated Income Statement.

Net assets of overseas subsidiary companies are expressed in Sterling at the rates of exchange ruling at the end of the financial year,

and trading results and cash flows at the average rates of exchange for the financial year. Goodwill arising on the acquisition of a foreign

business is treated as an asset of the foreign entity and is translated at the rate of exchange ruling at the end of the financial year.

Exchange gains or losses arising on these translations are taken to the Translation reserve within Total equity.

In the event that an overseas subsidiary is disposed of or closed, the profit or loss on disposal or closure will be determined after taking

into account the cumulative translation difference held within the Translation reserve attributable to that subsidiary. As permitted by

IFRS 1, the Group has elected to deem the translation to be £nil at 4 April 2004. Accordingly, the profit or loss on disposal or closure of

foreign subsidiaries will not include any currency translation differences which arose before 4 April 2004.

Other intangible assets

(a) Computer software

Computer software that is not integral to an item of property, plant or equipment is recognised separately as an intangible asset and is

amortised through the Consolidated Income Statement on a straight‑line basis from the point at which the asset is ready to use over its

estimated economic life of between three and five years.

Development costs that are directly attributable to the design and testing of identifiable and unique software products controlled by the

Group are recognised as intangible assets where the following criteria are met:

•  it is technically feasible to complete the software so that it will be available for use;

•  management intends to complete the software and use or sell it;

•  there is an ability to use or sell the software;

•  it can be demonstrated how the software will generate probable future economic benefits;

•  adequate technical, financial and other resources to complete the development and to use or sell the software are available; and

•  the expenditure attributable to the software during its development can be reliably measured.

Where the Group enters into a SaaS cloud computing arrangement to access software, there are limited cases for capitalisation of

attributable implementation costs. If the arrangement contains a lease as defined by IFRS 16, lease accounting rules apply including

capitalisation of directly attributable costs. Alternatively, directly attributable software costs can create an intangible asset if the

software can be controlled by the entity, either through the option to be run on the entity’s or a third‑party’s infrastructure or where

the development of the software creates customised software that the entity has exclusive rights to.

(b) Other intangibles

Other intangibles are amortised through the Consolidated Income Statement on a straight‑line basis over their estimated economic lives

of between three and ten years.

Property, plant and equipment

Property, plant and equipment is stated at historical cost less provisions for accumulated impairment and accumulated depreciation

which, with the exception of freehold land which is not depreciated, is provided on a straight‑line basis over each asset’s estimated

economic life. The principal annual rates used for this purpose are:

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
| Freehold property | 2% |
| Leasehold buildings and improvements | Shorter of 2% or period of lease |
| Plant, equipment and vehicles | 8% to 33.3% |

Investments in associates

An associate is an entity over which the Group is in a position to exercise significant influence, but not control or joint control, through

participation in the financial and operating policy decisions of the investee. Significant influence is the power to participate in the financial

and operating policy decisions of the investee but without control or joint control over those policies.

The results and assets and liabilities of associates are incorporated in these financial statements using the equity method of accounting.

Investments in associates are carried in the Consolidated Balance Sheet at cost as adjusted by post‑acquisition changes in the Group’s

share of the net assets of the associate, less any impairment in the value of individual investments. Losses of an associate in excess of the

Group’s interest in that associate (which includes any long‑term interests that, in substance, form part of the Group’s net investment in

the associate) are recognised only to the extent that the Group has incurred legal or constructive obligations or made payments on

behalf of the associate.

Any excess of the cost of acquisition over the Group’s share of the fair values of the identifiable net assets of the associate at the

date of acquisition is recognised as goodwill. The goodwill is included within the carrying amount of the investment and is assessed

for impairment as part of that investment. Any deficiency of the cost of acquisition below the Group’s share of the fair values of the

identifiable net assets of the associate at the date of acquisition (i.e. discount on acquisition) is credited in profit or loss in the year

of acquisition.

Where a Group company transacts with an associate of the Group, profits and losses are eliminated to the extent of the Group’s interest

in the relevant associate. Losses may provide evidence of an impairment of the asset transferred in which case appropriate provisioning is

made for impairment.

204 Halma plc | Annual Report and Accounts 2024

ACCOUNTING POLICIES continued

![]()

Other accounting policies continued

Where the Group disposes of its entire interest in an associate a gain or loss is recognised in the income statement on the difference

between the amount received on the sale of the associate less the carrying value and costs of disposal.

Financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income

Financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income (FVOCI) comprise equity securities which are not held for trading,

and which the Group has irrevocably elected at initial recognition to recognise as FVOCI. The Group considers this classification relevant

as these are strategic investments.

Financial assets at FVOCI are adjusted to the fair value of the asset at the balance sheet date with any gain or loss being recognised in

other comprehensive income and held as part of other reserves. On disposal any gain or loss is recognised in other comprehensive income

and the cumulative gains or losses are transferred from other reserves to retained earnings.

Impairment of non‑current assets

All non‑current assets are tested for impairment whenever events or circumstances indicate that their carrying value may be impaired.

Additionally, goodwill and capitalised development expenditure relating to a product that is not yet in full production are subject to an

annual impairment test.

An impairment loss is recognised in the Consolidated Income Statement to the extent that an asset’s carrying value exceeds its recoverable

amount, which represents the higher of the asset’s ‘fair value less costs to dispose’ and its ‘value in use’. An asset’s ‘value in use’ represents

the present value of the future cash flows expected to be derived from the asset or from the cash generating unit to which it relates. The

present value is calculated using a pre‑tax discount rate that reflects the current market assessment of the time value of money and the

risks specific to the asset concerned.

Impairment losses recognised in previous periods for an asset other than goodwill are reversed if there has been a change in the estimates

used to determine the asset’s recoverable amount, but only to the extent that the carrying amount of the asset does not exceed its

carrying amount had no impairment loss been recognised in previous periods. Such reversals are recognised in the Consolidated Income

Statement. Impairment losses in respect of goodwill are not reversed.

Inventories

Inventories and work in progress are included at the lower of cost and net realisable value. Cost is calculated either on a ‘first in, first out’

or an average cost basis and includes direct materials and the appropriate proportion of production and other overheads considered by

the Directors to be attributable to bringing the inventories to their location and condition at the year end. Net realisable value represents

the estimated selling price less all estimated costs to complete and costs to be incurred in marketing, selling and distribution.

Cash and cash equivalents

Cash and cash equivalents comprise cash balances, deposits with an initial maturity of less than three months, and bank overdrafts that

are repayable on demand.

Contract assets and liabilities

A contract asset is recognised when the Group’s right to consideration is conditional on something other than the passage of time, for

example the completion of future performance obligations under the terms of the contract with the customer.

In some instances, the Group receives payments from customers based on a billing schedule, as established in the contract, which may

not match with the pattern of performance under the contract. A contract liability is only recognised on non‑cancellable contracts that

provide unconditional rights to payment from the customer for products and services that the Group has not yet completed providing or

that it will provide in the near future. Where performance obligations are satisfied ahead of billing then a contract asset will be recognised.

Contract assets are recognised within Trade and other receivables and are assessed for impairment on a forward‑looking basis using

the expected lifetime losses approach, as required by IFRS 9 (‘Financial Instruments’).

Costs to obtain or fulfil a contract

The incremental costs of obtaining a contract with a customer are capitalised as an asset if the Group expects to recover them.

Costs such as sales commissions may be incurred when the Group enters into a new contract. Costs to obtain or fulfil a contract

are presented in the Consolidated Balance Sheet as assets until the performance obligation to which they relate has been met.

These assets are amortised on a consistent basis with how the related revenue is recognised.

The Group applies the practical expedient in IFRS 15 (paragraph 94) and recognises incremental costs of obtaining a contract as an

expense when incurred if the amortisation period of the asset that the Group would otherwise have recognised is one year or less.

Trade payables

Trade payables are non‑interest bearing and are stated at amortised cost.

Interest bearing loans and borrowings

Interest bearing loans and borrowings are initially recognised in the Consolidated Balance Sheet at fair value less directly attributable

transaction costs and are subsequently measured at amortised cost using the effective interest rate method.

Provisions and contingent liabilities

Provisions are recognised when the Group has a present obligation (legal or constructive) as a result of a past event, it is probable that

the Group will be required to settle that obligation and a reliable estimate can be made of the amount of the obligation.

The amount recognised as a provision is the best estimate of the consideration required to settle the present obligation at the balance

sheet date, taking into account the risks and uncertainties surrounding the obligation. Where a provision is measured using the cash

flows estimated to settle the present obligation, its carrying amount is the present value of the cash flows.

When some or all of the economic benefits required to settle a provision are expected to be recovered from a third party, a receivable

is recognised as an asset if it is virtually certain that reimbursement will be received, and the amount of the receivable can be

measured reliably.

Governance Report Other Information

Halma plc |  Annual Report and Accounts 2024   205

Strategic Report

Financial Statements

![]()

Other accounting policies continued

Contingent liabilities are disclosed where a possible obligation dependent on uncertain future events exists as at the end of the reporting

period or a present obligation for which payment either cannot be measured or is not considered to be probable is noted. Contingent

liabilities are not accrued for and no contingent liability is disclosed where the possibility of payment is considered to be remote.

Derivative financial instruments and hedge accounting

The Group enters into derivative financial instruments to manage its exposure to foreign exchange rate risk using forward exchange

contracts and interest rate risk using interest rate swaps. Further details of derivative financial instruments are disclosed in note 27.

The Group continues to apply the requirements of IAS 39 for hedge accounting.

Derivative financial instruments are classified as fair value through profit and loss (held for trading) unless they are in a designated

hedge relationship.

Derivatives are initially recognised at fair value at the date a derivative contract is entered into and are subsequently remeasured to

their fair value at each balance sheet date. The resulting gain or loss is recognised in the Consolidated Income Statement, unless the

derivative is designated and effective as a hedging instrument, in which event the timing of the recognition in the Consolidated Income

Statement depends on the nature of the hedge relationship. The Group designates certain derivatives as hedges of highly probable

forecast transactions or hedges of foreign currency risk of firm commitments (cash flow hedges), or hedges of net investments in

foreign operations.

A derivative with a positive fair value is recognised as a financial asset whereas a derivative with a negative fair value is recognised as a

financial liability. A derivative is presented as a non‑current asset or a non‑current liability if the remaining maturity of the instrument is

more than 12 months and it is not expected to be realised or settled within 12 months. Other derivatives are presented as current assets

or current liabilities.

Cash flow hedge accounting

The Group designates certain hedging instruments as cash flow hedges.

At the inception of the hedge relationship, the entity documents the relationship between the hedging instrument and the hedged item,

along with its risk management objectives and its strategy for undertaking various hedge transactions. Furthermore, at the inception of

the hedge and on an ongoing basis, the Group documents whether the hedging instrument has been or is expected to be highly effective

in offsetting changes in fair values or cash flows of the hedged item.

Note 27 sets out details of the fair values of the derivative instruments used for hedging purposes and the movements in the Hedging

reserve in equity.

The effective portion of changes in the fair value of derivatives that are designated and qualify as cash flow hedges is recognised in other

comprehensive income. The gain or loss relating to the ineffective portion as a result of being over hedged is recognised immediately in

the Consolidated Income Statement.

Amounts previously recognised in other comprehensive income and accumulated in equity are reclassified to the Consolidated Income

Statement in the periods when the hedged item is recognised in the Consolidated Income Statement. However, when the forecast

transaction that is hedged results in the recognition of a non‑financial asset or a non‑financial liability, the gains and losses previously

accumulated in equity are transferred from equity and included in the initial measurement of the cost of the non‑financial asset or

non‑financial liability.

Hedge accounting is discontinued when the Group revokes the hedging relationship, the hedging instrument expires or is sold,

terminated or exercised, or no longer qualifies for hedge accounting. Any gain or loss recognised in other comprehensive income at

that time is accumulated in equity and is recognised, when the forecast transaction is ultimately recognised, in the Consolidated

Income Statement. When a forecast transaction is no longer expected to occur, the gain or loss accumulated in equity is recognised

immediately in the Consolidated Income Statement.

Net investment hedge accounting

The Group uses foreign currency denominated borrowings as a hedge against the translation exposure on the Group’s net investment in

overseas companies. Where the hedge is fully effective at hedging, the variability in the net assets of such companies caused by changes

in exchange rates and the changes in value of the borrowings are recognised in the Consolidated Statement of Comprehensive Income

and accumulated in the Translation reserve. The ineffective part of any change in value caused by changes in exchange rates is recognised

in the Consolidated Income Statement.

Leases

The Group assesses at contract inception whether a contract is, or contains, a lease. That is, if the contract conveys the right to control

the use of an identified asset for a period of time in exchange for consideration. Where the Group determines the contract is, or contains

a lease, a right‑of‑use asset and a lease liability is recognised at the lease commencement date.

The lease term is determined from the commencement date of the lease and covers the non‑cancellable term. If the Group has an

extension option, which it considers reasonably certain to exercise, then the lease term will be considered to extend beyond that

non‑cancellable period. If the Group has a termination option, which it considers reasonably certain to exercise, then the lease term

will be considered to be until the point the termination option will take effect. The Group deem that it is not reasonably certain to

exercise an extension option or a termination option with an exercise date past the planning horizon of five years.

The right‑of‑use asset is initially measured at cost, comprising the initial amount of the lease liability plus any initial direct costs incurred

and an estimate of costs to restore the underlying asset, less any lease incentives received. The right‑of‑use asset is subsequently

depreciated using the straight‑line method from the commencement date to the end of the lease term unless the right‑of‑use asset

is deemed to have a useful life shorter than the lease term. The Group has taken the practical expedient to not separate lease and

non‑lease components and so account for both as a single lease component.

The right‑of‑use assets are also subject to impairment testing under IAS 36. Refer to the previous section on Impairment of non‑current

assets for further details.

206 Halma plc | Annual Report and Accounts 2024

ACCOUNTING POLICIES continued

![]()

Other accounting policies continued

The lease liability is initially measured at the present value of the lease payments that are not paid at the commencement date,

discounted using the incremental borrowing rate. The lease payments include fixed payments (including in‑substance fixed payments)

less any lease incentives receivable, variable lease payments that depend on an index or a rate, and amounts expected to be paid under

residual value guarantees. Variable lease payments that depend on an index or a rate, and amounts expected to be paid under residual

value guarantees are not material to the Group. The lease payments also include the exercise price of a purchase option reasonably

certain to be exercised by the Group and payments of penalties for terminating the lease, if the lease term reflects the Group exercising

the option to terminate. Variable lease payments that do not depend on an index or a rate are recognised as expenses (unless they are

incurred to produce inventories) in the period in which the event or condition that triggers the payment occurs. The lease liability is

measured at amortised cost using the effective interest method by increasing the carrying amount to reflect interest on the lease liability

and by reducing the carrying amount to reflect the lease payments made. The lease liability is remeasured when there is a change in

future lease payments arising from a change in an index or a rate or a change in the Group’s assessment of whether it will exercise an

extension or termination option. When the lease liability is remeasured, a corresponding adjustment is made to the right‑of‑use asset.

Payments associated with short‑term leases or low‑value assets are recognised on a straight‑line basis as an expense in the Consolidated

Income Statement. Short‑term leases are leases with a lease term of 12 months or less. Low‑value assets mostly comprise of IT equipment

and small items of office furniture. Lease payments for short‑term leases, low‑value assets and variable lease payments not included in

the measurement of the lease liability are classified as cash flows from operating activities within the Consolidated Cash Flow Statement.

The Group has classified the principal and interest portions of lease payments within financing activities.

Employee share plans

Share‑based incentives are provided to employees under the Group’s share incentive plan, the performance share plan and the executive

share plan.

(a) Share incentive plan

Awards of shares under the share incentive plan are made to qualifying employees depending on salary and service criteria. The shares

awarded under this plan are purchased in the market by the plan’s trustees at the time of the award, and are then held in trust for a

minimum of three years. The costs of this plan are recognised in the Consolidated Income Statement over the three‑year vesting period

of the awards.

(b) Executive share plan

Under the Executive share plan, awards of shares are made to Executive Directors and certain senior employees. Grants under this plan

are in the form of Performance Awards or Deferred Share Awards.

Performance Awards are subject to non‑market‑based vesting criteria, and Deferred Share Awards are subject only to continuing service

of the employee. Share awards are equity‑settled. The fair value of the awards at the date of grant, which is estimated to be equal to

the market value, is charged to the Consolidated Income Statement on a straight‑line basis over the vesting period, with appropriate

adjustments being made during this period to reflect expected and actual forfeitures. The corresponding credit is to Retained earnings

within Total equity. Effective for the year ended 31 March 2022, the share‑based payment reserve, which was previously presented as

Other reserves has been amalgamated with Retained earnings, in the Consolidated Statement of Changes in Equity and the Consolidated

Balance Sheet as permitted by IFRS 2. This resulted in the £13.6m debit in brought forward Other reserves at 1 April 2021 being transferred

to Retained earnings. There is no change in Total equity from this change, nor the amounts charged or credited to the reserves during the

period, which represents a change in presentational accounting policy only.

(c) Cash‑settled

For cash‑settled awards, a liability equal to the portion of the services received is recognised at the current fair value determined at each

balance sheet date.

Dividends

Dividends payable to the Company’s shareholders are recognised as a liability in the period in which the distribution is approved by the

Company’s shareholders.

Governance Report Other Information

Halma plc |  Annual Report and Accounts 2024   207

Strategic Report

Financial Statements

![]()

1 Segmental analysis and revenue from contracts with customers

Sector analysis and disaggregation of revenue

The Group has three main operating and reportable segments (Safety, Environmental & Analysis and Healthcare), which are defined by

markets rather than product type. Each segment includes businesses with similar operating and market characteristics. These segments

are consistent with the internal reporting as reviewed by the Group Chief Executive.

Nature of goods and services

The following is a description of the principal activities – separated by reportable segments, which are defined by markets rather than

product type – from which the Group generates its revenue.

Further disaggregation of sector revenue by geography and by the pattern of revenue recognition depicts how economic factors affect

the timing and uncertainty of the Group’s revenues.

Safety sector generates revenue by providing products that protect people, assets and infrastructure, enabling safe movement and

enhancing efficiency. The technologies are used in public and commercial spaces and in industrial and logistics operations. Markets

include: Fire Safety Technologies that protect people and assets from fire; Power Safety Technologies that increase the integrity

and safety of electrical systems in a range of industries; Industrial Safety Technologies that protect people and assets in industrial

environments; and Urban Safety Technologies that protect people and assets in urban environments. Products are generally sold

separately, with contracts typically less than one year in length. Warranties are typically of an assurance nature. Revenue is

recognised as control passes on delivery or despatch.

Payment is typically due within 60 days of invoice, except where a retention is held for documentation.

Environmental & Analysis generates revenue by providing products and technologies that monitor the environment, that ensure the

quality and availability of life‑critical resources, and analyse materials in a wide range of applications. Markets include: Optical Analysis

Technologies that provide world‑class optical, optoelectronic and spectral imaging systems that use light to analyse materials in a wide

range of applications; Water Analysis & Treatment Systems to sustainably improve water quality and availability; and Environmental

Monitoring Technologies that detect hazardous gases and analyse air quality, gases and water to monitor the quality of our environment.

Products and services are generally sold separately. Warranties are typically of an assurance nature, but some companies within the

Group offer extended warranties. Depending on the nature of the performance obligation, revenue may be recognised as control

passes on delivery, despatch or as the service is delivered. Contracts are typically less than one year in length, but some companies

have contracts where certain service‑related performance obligations are delivered over a number of years; this can result in contract

liabilities where those performance obligations are invoiced ahead of performance.

Payment is typically due within 60 days of invoice.

Healthcare sector generates revenue by providing products and services that help providers improve the care they deliver and enhance

the quality of patients’ lives. Markets include: Life Sciences technologies and solutions to enable in‑vitro diagnostic systems and accelerate

life‑science discoveries and development; Healthcare Assessment & Analytics components, devices and systems that provide valuable

information and analytics so providers can better understand patient health and make decisions across the continuum of care; and

Therapeutic Solutions Technologies, materials and solutions that enable treatment across key clinical specialties. Products are generally

sold separately, and warranties are typically of an assurance nature. Depending on the nature of the performance obligation, revenue is

recognised as control passes on delivery or despatch or as the service is delivered. Contracts are typically less than one year in length,

but a limited number of companies have contracts where certain service‑related performance obligations are delivered over a number

of years; this can result in contract liabilities where those performance obligations are invoiced ahead of performance.

Payment is typically due within 60 days of invoice.

208 Halma plc | Annual Report and Accounts 2024

NOTES TO THE ACCOUNTS

![]()

1 Segmental analysis and revenue from contracts with customers continued

Segment revenue disaggregation

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  | Year ended 31 March 2024 |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  | Revenue by sector and destination (all continuing operations) |  |
|  |  |  |  |  | Africa, |  |  |
|  | United States | Mainland | United |  | Near and | Other |  |
|  | of America | Europe | Kingdom | Asia Pacific | Middle East | countries | Total |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Safety | 219.4 | 240.2 | 156.8 | 129.8 | 46.4 | 31.2 | 823.8 |
| Environmental & Analysis | 387.8 | 73.1 | 89.7 | 76.0 | 17.5 | 14.3 | 658.4 |
| Healthcare | 288.1 | 106.2 | 48.5 | 68.9 | 14.6 | 26.6 | 552.9 |
| Inter‑segmental sales | – | – | (1.0) | – | – | – | (1.0) |
| Revenue for the year | 895.3 | 419.5 | 294.0 | 274.7 | 78.5 | 72.1 | 2,034.1 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  | Year ended 31 March 2023 |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  | Revenue by sector and destination (all continuing operations) |  |
|  |  |  |  |  | Africa, |  |  |
|  | United States | Mainland | United |  | Near and | Other |  |
|  | of America | Europe | Kingdom | Asia Pacific | Middle East | countries | Total |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Safety | 205.1 | 217.1 | 151.4 | 112.7 | 33.2 | 26.1 | 745.6 |
| Environmental & Analysis | 277.0 | 67.3 | 79.5 | 96.7 | 15.5 | 16.1 | 552.1 |
| Healthcare | 298.8 | 92.0 | 49.2 | 73.0 | 14.9 | 28.5 | 556.4 |
| Inter‑segmental sales | (0.1) | – | (1.2) | – | – | – | (1.3) |
| Revenue for the year | 780.8 | 376.4 | 278.9 | 282.4 | 63.6 | 70.7 | 1,852.8 |

Inter‑segmental sales are charged at prevailing market prices and have not been disclosed separately by segment as they are not

considered material. Revenue derived from the rendering of services was £113.3m (2023: £105.4m).

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | Year ended 31 March 2024 |  |
|  |  | Revenue |  |
|  | Revenue | recognised |  |
|  | recognised | at a point | Total |
|  | over time | in time | Revenue |
|  | £m | £m | £m |
| Safety | 8.0 | 815.8 | 823.8 |
| Environmental & Analysis | 238.0 | 420.4 | 658.4 |
| Healthcare | 70.4 | 482.5 | 552.9 |
| Inter‑segmental sales | – | (1.0) | (1.0) |
| Revenue for the year | 316.4 | 1,717.7 | 2,034.1 |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | Year ended 31 March 2023 |  |
|  |  | Revenue |  |
|  | Revenue | recognised |  |
|  | recognised | at a point | Total |
|  | over time | in time | Revenue |
|  | £m | £m | £m |
| Safety | 7.1 | 738.5 | 745.6 |
| Environmental & Analysis | 121.5 | 430.6 | 552.1 |
| Healthcare | 67.1 | 489.3 | 556.4 |
| Inter‑segmental sales | – | (1.3) | (1.3) |
| Revenue for the year | 195.7 | 1,657.1 | 1,852.8 |

Governance Report Other Information

Halma plc |  Annual Report and Accounts 2024   209

Strategic Report

Financial Statements

![]()

1 Segmental analysis and revenue from contracts with customers continued

Segment revenue disaggregation continued

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  | Year ended 31 March 2024 |
|  | Revenue from |  | Revenue from |  |
|  | performance | Revenue | performance |  |
|  | obligations | previously | obligations |  |
|  | entered into | included as | satisfied in |  |
|  | and satisfied | contract | previous | Total |
|  | in the year | liabilities | periods | Revenue |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Safety | 817.8 | 6.0 | – | 823.8 |
| Environmental & Analysis | 649.9 | 8.5 | – | 658.4 |
| Healthcare | 535.5 | 17.3 | 0.1 | 552.9 |
| Inter‑segmental sales | (1.0) | – | – | (1.0) |
| Revenue for the year | 2,002.2 | 31.8 | 0.1 | 2,034.1 |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  | Year ended 31 March 2023 |
|  | Revenue from |  | Revenue from |  |
|  | performance | Revenue | performance |  |
|  | obligations | previously | obligations |  |
|  | entered into | included as | satisfied in |  |
|  | and satisfied | contract | previous | Total |
|  | in the year | liabilities | periods | Revenue |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Safety | 741.7 | 3.9 | – | 745.6 |
| Environmental & Analysis | 545.0 | 7.1 | – | 552.1 |
| Healthcare | 542.8 | 13.4 | 0.2 | 556.4 |
| Inter‑segmental sales | (1.3) | – | – | (1.3) |
| Revenue for the year | 1,828.2 | 24.4 | 0.2 | 1,852.8 |

The Group has unsatisfied (or partially satisfied) performance obligations at the balance sheet date with an aggregate amount of

transaction price as follows. The time bands represented present the expected timing of when the remaining transaction price will be

recognised as revenue.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  | Aggregate transaction price allocated |
|  |  |  |  | to unsatisfied performance obligations |
|  | 31 March |  |  |  |
|  | 2024 | Recognised | Recognised | Recognised |
|  | Total | < 1 year | 1‑2 years | > 2 years |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Safety | 14.8 | 5.6 | 3.5 | 5.7 |
| Environmental & Analysis | 18.1 | 8.6 | 3.4 | 6.1 |
| Healthcare | 21.0 | 20.6 | 0.4 | – |
| Inter‑segmental sales | – | – | – | – |
| Total | 53.9 | 34.8 | 7.3 | 11.8 |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  | Aggregate transaction price allocated |
|  |  |  |  | to unsatisfied performance obligations |
|  | 31 March |  |  |  |
|  | 2023 | Recognised | Recognised | Recognised |
|  | Total | < 1 year | 1‑2 years | > 2 years |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Safety | 19.7 | 9.6 | 2.8 | 7.3 |
| Environmental & Analysis | 16.9 | 8.5 | 3.5 | 4.9 |
| Healthcare | 21.6 | 20.8 | 0.8 | – |
| Inter‑segmental sales | – | – | – | – |
| Total | 58.2 | 38.9 | 7.1 | 12.2 |

210 Halma plc | Annual Report and Accounts 2024

NOTES TO THE ACCOUNTS continued

![]()

1 Segmental analysis and revenue from contracts with customers continued

Segment results

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | Year ended | Year ended |
|  | 31 March | 31 March |
|  | 2024 | 2023 |
|  | £m | £m |
| Segment profit before allocation of adjustments  \* |  |  |
| Safety | 191.6 | 152.5 |
| Environmental & Analysis | 147.9 | 134.2 |
| Healthcare | 125.6 | 130.1 |
|  | 465.1 | 416.8 |
| Segment profit after allocation of adjustments  \* |  |  |
| Safety | 170.2 | 123.9 |
| Environmental & Analysis | 138.0 | 121.5 |
| Healthcare | 100.8 | 101.6 |
| Segment profit | 409.0 | 347.0 |
| Central administration costs | (41.1) | (38.6) |
| Group profit before interest and taxation | 367.9 | 308.4 |
| Net finance expense | (27.6) | (16.9) |
| Group profit before taxation | 340.3 | 291.5 |
| Taxation | (71.5) | (57.2) |
| Profit for the year | 268.8 | 234.3 |

\*  Adjustments include where applicable the amortisation and impairment of acquired intangible assets; acquisition items; significant restructuring costs; profit or loss

on disposal of operations. Note 3 provides more information on alternative performance measures.

Acquisition transaction costs, adjustments to contingent consideration and release of fair value adjustments to inventory (collectively

‘acquisition items’), amortisation and impairment of acquired intangible assets and profit on disposal of operations are recognised in

the Consolidated Income Statement. Segment profit, before these acquisition items and the other adjustments, is disclosed separately

above as this is the measure reported to the Group Chief Executive for the purpose of allocation of resources and assessment of segment

performance. These adjustments are analysed as follows:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  | Year ended 31 March 2024 |
|  |  |  |  | Acquisition items |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  | Total |  |  |
|  | Amortisation of |  |  | Release of | amortisation | Disposal of |  |
|  | acquired |  | Adjustments | fair value | charge and | operations and |  |
|  | intangible | Transaction | to contingent | adjustments | acquisition | restructuring |  |
|  | assets | costs | consideration | to inventory | items | (note 30) | Total |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Safety | (19.5) | (0.9) | – | (1.5) | (21.9) | 0.5 | (21.4) |
| Environmental & Analysis | (11.6) | (1.3) | 4.0 | (1.0) | (9.9) | – | (9.9) |
| Healthcare | (18.4) | (2.4) | (0.1) | (3.9) | (24.8) | – | (24.8) |
| Total Segment & Group | (49.5) | (4.6) | 3.9 | (6.4) | (56.6) | 0.5 | (56.1) |

The transaction costs arose mainly on the acquisitions during the year. In Safety, they related to the acquisition of Lazer Safe in the

current year, FirePro in the previous year and MK Test that was purchased in April 2024. In Environmental & Analysis, they related to

the acquisition of Sewertronics, Alpha Instrumatics (Alpha), Visual Imaging Resourcing (VIR) and Ziegler Electronic Devices (ZED). In

Healthcare, they related to the acquisition of TeDan, AprioMed and Rovers in the current year, plus Infinite Leap and Visiometrics in

previous years.

The £3.9m adjustment to contingent consideration comprised a credit of £4.0m in Environmental & Analysis arising from changes in the

estimates of the payables for Sewertronics and Alpha and a £0.1m charge in Healthcare comprised changes in estimates for Spreo and IZI.

The £6.4m release of fair value adjustments to inventory related to WEETECH, Thermocable, FirePro and Lazer Safe in Safety; VIR in

Environmental & Analysis; and IZI, AprioMed, TeDan, Rovers and Alpha in Healthcare. All amounts have been released in relation to IZI,

WEETECH, Thermocable, FirePro, Lazer Safe, VIR and Alpha.

Governance Report Other Information

Halma plc |  Annual Report and Accounts 2024   211

Strategic Report

Financial Statements

![]()

1 Segmental analysis and revenue from contracts with customers continued

Segment results continued

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  | Year ended 31 March 2023 |
|  |  |  |  | Acquisition items |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  | Total |  |  |
|  | Amortisation |  |  |  | amortisation |  |  |
|  | and impairment |  |  | Release of | and impairment | Disposal of |  |
|  | of acquired |  | Adjustments | fair value | charge and | operations and |  |
|  | intangible | Transaction | to contingent | adjustments | acquisition | restructuring |  |
|  | assets | costs | consideration | to inventory | items | (note 30) | Total |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Safety | (25.1) | (3.1) | – | (0.4) | (28.6) | – | (28.6) |
| Environmental & Analysis | (11.4) | (0.9) | 0.2 | (0.6) | (12.7) | – | (12.7) |
| Healthcare | (20.0) | (1.9) | (3.9) | (2.7) | (28.5) | – | (28.5) |
| Total Segment & Group | (56.5) | (5.9) | (3.7) | (3.7) | (69.8) | – | (69.8) |

The transaction costs arose mainly on the acquisitions during the prior year. In Safety, they related to the acquisition of FirePro, WEETECH,

Thermocable and Zonegreen. In Environmental & Analysis, they related to the acquisition of Deep Trekker in the prior year and

Sewertronics that was acquired in May 2023. In Healthcare, they related to the acquisition of IZI in the prior year, and the acquisition

of Visiometrics in a previous year.

The £3.7m adjustment to contingent consideration comprised of a credit of £0.2m in Environmental & Analysis arising from a decrease in

the estimate of the payables for Orca and a debit of £3.9m in Healthcare arising from changes in estimates of the payables for Infinite

Leap, IZI, Meditech, Clayborn Lab and Spreo.

The £3.7m release of fair value adjustments to inventory related to WEETECH and Thermocable in Safety; Deep Trekker and International

Light Technologies in Environmental & Analysis; and IZI in Healthcare. All amounts had been released in relation to International Light

Technologies and Deep Trekker.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | Assets |  | Liabilities |
|  | 31 March | 31 March | 31 March | 31 March |
| Before goodwill, interest in associates and other investments and acquired intangible | 2024 | 2023 | 2024 | 2023 |
| assets are allocated to specific segment assets/liabilities | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Safety | 358.7 | 378.1 | 127.4 | 122.8 |
| Environmental & Analysis | 279.3 | 225.8 | 105.3 | 85.5 |
| Healthcare | 253.4 | 258.6 | 83.0 | 91.1 |
| Total segment assets/liabilities excluding goodwill, interest in associates |  |  |  |  |
| and other investments and acquired intangible assets | 891.4 | 862.5 | 315.7 | 299.4 |
| Goodwill | 1,211.0 | 1,120.5 | – | – |
| Interest in associate and other investments | 19.8 | 21.0 | – | – |
| Acquired intangible assets | 510.4 | 416.1 | – | – |
| Total segment assets/liabilities including goodwill, interest in associates |  |  |  |  |
| and other investments and acquired intangible assets | 2,632.6 | 2,420.1 | 315.7 | 299.4 |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | Assets |  | Liabilities |
|  | 31 March | 31 March | 31 March | 31 March |
| After goodwill, interest in associates and other investments and acquired intangible | 2024 | 2023 | 2024 | 2023 |
| assets are allocated to specific segment assets/liabilities | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Safety | 940.3 | 971.3 | 127.4 | 122.8 |
| Environmental & Analysis | 657.1 | 527.3 | 105.3 | 85.5 |
| Healthcare | 1,035.2 | 921.5 | 83.0 | 91.1 |
| Total segment assets/liabilities including goodwill, interest in associates and other  investments and acquired intangible assets | 2,632.6 | 2,420.1 | 315.7 | 299.4 |
| Cash and bank balances/borrowings | 142.7 | 169.5 | 712.2 | 678.3 |
| Derivative financial instruments | 0.7 | 1.5 | 2.6 | 0.9 |
| Other unallocated assets/liabilities | 223.9 | 197.3 | 232.9 | 210.9 |
| Total Group | 2,999.9 | 2,788.4 | 1,263.4 | 1,189.5 |

Segment assets and liabilities, excluding the allocation of goodwill, interest in associate and other investments and acquired intangible

assets, have been disclosed separately above as this is the measure reported to the Group Chief Executive for the purpose of monitoring

segment performance and allocating resources between segments. Other unallocated assets include land and buildings, right‑of‑use

assets, retirement benefit assets, deferred tax assets and other central administration assets. Unallocated liabilities include contingent

purchase consideration, retirement benefit obligations, deferred tax liabilities, lease liabilities and other central administration liabilities.

212 Halma plc | Annual Report and Accounts 2024

NOTES TO THE ACCOUNTS continued

![]()

1 Segmental analysis and revenue from contracts with customers continued

Other segment information

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | Additions to |  | Depreciation, amortisation |
|  |  | non‑current assets |  | and impairment |
|  | 31 March | 31 March | 31 March | 31 March |
|  | 2024 | 2023 | 2024 | 2023 |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Safety | 50.5 | 225.3 | 35.9 | 39.6 |
| Environmental & Analysis | 115.0 | 48.1 | 21.6 | 19.3 |
| Healthcare | 184.4 | 144.0 | 30.0 | 28.2 |
| Total Segment additions/depreciation, amortisation and impairment | 349.9 | 417.4 | 87.5 | 87.1 |
| Unallocated | 5.5 | 34.4 | 21.1 | 22.8 |
| Total Group | 355.4 | 451.8 | 108.6 | 109.9 |

Non‑current asset additions comprise acquired and purchased goodwill, other intangible assets, property, plant and equipment, interests

in associates and other investments.

During the year impairment losses of £3.2m were recognised on Property, plant and equipment and other intangible assets, of which

£1.0m was recognised in Safety, £0.3m was recognised in Environmental & Analysis and £1.9m was recognised in Healthcare (2023: £8.4m

comprising £8.0m in Safety, £0.1m in Environmental & Analysis and £0.3m in Healthcare). Impairment losses mainly related to capitalised

development costs recorded as a result of changes in the expected outcome of projects.

Geographic information

The Group’s non‑current assets by geographic location are detailed below:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | Non‑current assets |
|  | 31 March | 31 March |
|  | 2024 | 2023 |
|  | £m | £m |
| United States of America | 922.8 | 893.5 |
| Mainland Europe | 614.5 | 489.1 |
| United Kingdom | 320.1 | 290.7 |
| Asia Pacific | 133.9 | 119.3 |
| Other countries | 45.3 | 44.1 |
|  | 2,036.6 | 1,836.7 |

Non‑current assets comprise goodwill, other intangible assets, interest in associate and other investments, and property, plant

and equipment.

Information about major customers

Revenue from one customer of the Group’s Environmental & Analysis segment represents 12% of the Group’s total revenues for the year

ended 31 March 2024. No other single customer amounted to more than 10% of the Group’s revenue. In the prior year no single customer

amounted to more than 10% of the Group’s revenue.

2 Earnings per share

Basic earnings per share amounts are calculated by dividing the net profit for the year attributable to the equity shareholders of the

parent by the weighted average number of shares outstanding during the year.

Diluted earnings per share amounts are calculated by dividing the net profit attributable to the equity shareholders of the parent by the

weighted average number of shares outstanding during the year plus the weighted average number of shares that would be in issue on

the conversion of all dilutive potential shares.

The weighted average number of shares used to calculate both basic and diluted earnings per share exclude shares held in the employee

benefit trust.

Adjusted earnings are calculated as earnings from continuing operations excluding the amortisation and impairment of acquired

intangible assets; acquisition items; significant restructuring costs; profit or loss on disposal of operations and the associated taxation

thereon. The Directors consider that adjusted earnings, which constitute an alternative performance measure, represent a more

consistent measure of underlying performance as it excludes amounts not directly linked with trading. A reconciliation of earnings

and the effect on basic and diluted earnings per share figures is as follows:

Governance Report Other Information

Halma plc |  Annual Report and Accounts 2024   213

Strategic Report

Financial Statements

![]()

2 Earnings per share continued

Basic earnings per share

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  | Per share |
|  | Year ended | Year ended | Year ended | Year ended |
|  | 31 March | 31 March | 31 March | 31 March |
|  | 2024 | 2023 | 2024 | 2023 |
|  | £m | £m | pence | pence |
| Earnings from continuing operations attributable to owners of the parent | 268.8 | 234.5 | 71.23 | 62.04 |
| Amortisation and impairment of acquired intangible assets (after tax) | 37.4 | 42.3 | 9.89 | 11.19 |
| Acquisition transaction costs (after tax) | 4.3 | 5.3 | 1.15 | 1.41 |
| Adjustments to contingent consideration (after tax) | (3.9) | 3.8 | (1.04) | 1.00 |
| Release of fair value adjustments to inventory (after tax) | 4.9 | 2.7 | 1.31 | 0.70 |
| Disposal of operations and restructuring (after tax) | (0.5) | – | (0.14) | – |
| Adjusted earnings attributable to owners of the parent | 311.0 | 288.6 | 82.40 | 76.34 |
| Weighted average number of shares in issue |  |  |  |  |
| for basic earnings per share, million | 377.3 | 378.0 |  |  |

Diluted earnings per share

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  | Per share |
|  | Year ended | Year ended | Year ended | Year ended |
|  | 31 March | 31 March | 31 March | 31 March |
|  | 2024 | 2023 | 2024 | 2023 |
|  | £m | £m | pence | pence |
| Earnings from continuing operations attributable to owners of the parent | 268.8 | 234.5 | 70.96 | 61.86 |
| Weighted average number of shares in issue for basic earnings per share, million | 377.3 | 378.0 |  |  |
| Dilutive potential shares – share awards, million | 1.4 | 1.1 |  |  |
| Weighted average number of shares in issue |  |  |  |  |
| for diluted earnings per share, million | 378.7 | 379.1 |  |  |

3 Alternative performance measures

The Board uses certain alternative performance measures to help it effectively monitor the performance of the Group. The Directors consider

that these represent a more consistent measure of underlying performance by removing items that are not closely related to the Group’s

trading or operating cash flows. These measures include Return on Total Invested Capital (ROTIC), Return on Capital Employed (ROCE),

Organic growth at constant currency, net debt, Adjusted operating profit, Adjusted profit before interest and taxation (Adjusted EBIT),

cash conversion and Adjusted operating cash flow.

Note 1 provides further analysis of the adjusting items in reaching adjusted profit measures. Net debt is defined as Borrowings plus

Lease liabilities net of Cash and bank balances, note 26 provides an analysis of net debt for the year.

Return on Total Invested Capital

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 31 March | 31 March |
|  | 2024 | 2023 |
|  | £m | £m |
| Profit after tax | 268.8 | 234.3 |
| Adjustments | 42.2 | 54.1 |
| Adjusted profit after tax | 311.0 | 288.4 |
| Total equity | 1,736.5 | 1,598.9 |
| Less net retirement benefit assets | (30.9) | (37.9) |
| Deferred tax liabilities on retirement benefits | 7.9 | 9.6 |
| Cumulative fair value adjustments on equity investments through other comprehensive income | (3.2) | (4.4) |
| Cumulative amortisation and impairment of acquired intangible assets | 458.2 | 418.1 |
| Historical adjustments to goodwill | 89.5 | 89.5 |
| Total Invested Capital | 2,258.0 | 2,073.8 |
| Average Total Invested Capital | 2,165.9 | 1,945.5 |
| Return on Total Invested Capital (ROTIC) | 14.4% | 14.8% |

1

1

2

3

4

214 Halma plc | Annual Report and Accounts 2024

NOTES TO THE ACCOUNTS continued

![]()

3 Alternative performance measures continued

Return on Capital Employed

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 31 March | 31 March |
|  | 2024 | 2023 |
|  | £m | £m |
| Profit before tax | 340.3 | 291.5 |
| Adjustments | 56.1 | 69.8 |
| Net finance costs | 27.6 | 16.9 |
| Lease interest | (3.2) | (2.9) |
| Adjusted operating profit  1  after share of results of associates and lease interest | 420.8 | 375.3 |
| Computer software costs within other intangible assets | 3.3 | 3.2 |
| Capitalised development costs within other intangible assets | 51.8 | 49.6 |
| Other intangibles within other intangible assets | 3.5 | 3.4 |
| Property, plant and equipment | 236.8 | 222.9 |
| Inventories | 304.8 | 312.4 |
| Trade and other receivables | 460.9 | 410.7 |
| Current trade and other payables | (296.5) | (280.7) |
| Current lease liabilities | (19.5) | (19.2) |
| Current provisions | (35.0) | (21.0) |
| Net tax payable | (0.9) | (2.2) |
| Non‑current trade and other payables | (23.9) | (21.9) |
| Non‑current provisions | (10.7) | (9.7) |
| Non‑current lease liabilities | (64.2) | (68.7) |
| Add back contingent purchase consideration | 29.2 | 16.4 |
| Capital Employed | 639.6 | 595.2 |
| Average Capital Employed | 617.4 | 524.7 |
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) | 68.2% | 71.5% |

1

3

4

1   Adjustments include the amortisation and impairment of acquired intangible assets; acquisition items; significant restructuring costs and profit or loss on disposal of

operations. Where measures are after‑tax, these also include the associated taxation on adjusting items. Note 1 provides more information on these items.

2   Includes goodwill amortised prior to 3 April 2004 and goodwill taken to reserves.

3   The ROTIC and ROCE measures are expressed as a percentage of the average of the current and prior year’s Total Invested Capital and Capital Employed respectively.

Using an average as the denominator is considered to be more representative. The 1 April 2022 Total Invested Capital and Capital Employed balances were £1,817.2m

and £454.2m respectively.

4   The ROTIC and ROCE measures are calculated as Adjusted profit after tax divided by Average Total Invested Capital and Adjusted operating profit after share of

results of associates and lease interest divided by Average Capital Employed, respectively.

Organic growth at constant currency

Organic growth measures the change in revenue and profit from continuing Group operations. This measure equalises the effect of

acquisitions by:

a.   removing from the year of acquisition their entire revenue and profit before taxation;

b.   in the following year, removing the revenue and profit for the number of months equivalent to the pre‑acquisition period in the prior

year; and

c.   removing from the year prior to acquisition, any revenue generated by sales to the acquired company which would have been

eliminated on consolidation had the acquired company been owned for that period.

The results of disposals are removed from the prior period reported revenue and profit before taxation.

Constant currency measures the change in revenue and profit excluding the effects of currency movements. The measure restates the

current year’s revenue and profit at last year’s exchange rates.

Organic growth at constant currency has been calculated for the Group as follows:

Governance Report Other Information

Halma plc |  Annual Report and Accounts 2024   215

Strategic Report

Financial Statements

![]()

3 Alternative performance measures continued

Group

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  | Revenue |
|  | Year ended | Year ended |  |
|  | 31 March | 31 March |  |
|  | 2024 | 2023 |  |
|  | £m | £m | % growth |
| Continuing operations | 2,034.1 | 1,852.8 | 9.8% |
| Acquired and disposed revenue/profit | (93.0) | (5.0) |  |
| Organic growth | 1,941.1 | 1,847.8 | 5.1% |
| Constant currency adjustment | 52.6 | – |  |
| Organic growth at constant currency | 1,993.7 | 1,847.8 | 7.9% |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  | Adjusted  \*  profit before interest and taxation |  |  | Adjusted  \*  profit before taxation |
|  | Year ended | Year ended |  | Year ended | Year ended | |
|  | 31 March | 31 March |  | 31 March | 31 March |  |
|  | 2024 | 2023 |  | 2024 | 2023 |  |
|  | £m | £m | % growth | £m | £m | % growth |
| Continuing operations | 424.0 | 378.2 | 12.1% | 396.4 | 361.3 | 9.7% |
| Acquired and disposed revenue/profit | (28.9) | 0.4 |  | (16.4) | 0.4 |  |
| Organic growth | 395.1 | 378.6 | 4.3% | 380.0 | 361.7 | 5.1% |
| Constant currency adjustment | 10.7 | – |  | 10.6 | – |  |
| Organic growth at constant currency | 405.8 | 378.6 | 7.2% | 390.6 | 361.7 | 8.0% |

Sector Organic growth at constant currency

Organic growth at constant currency is calculated for each segment using the same method as described above.

Safety

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  | Revenue |  |  | Adjusted  \*  profit before taxation |
|  | Year ended | Year ended |  | Year ended | Year ended | |
|  | 31 March | 31 March |  | 31 March | 31 March |  |
|  | 2024 | 2023 |  | 2024 | 2023 |  |
|  | £m | £m | % growth | £m | £m | % growth |
| Continuing operations | 823.8 | 745.6 | 10.5% | 191.6 | 152.5 | 25.6% |
| Acquisition and currency adjustments | (33.3) | (1.4) |  | (14.9) | 0.4 |  |
| Organic growth at constant currency | 790.5 | 744.2 | 6.2% | 176.7 | 152.9 | 15.5% |

Environmental & Analysis

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  | Revenue |  |  | Adjusted  \*  profit before taxation |
|  | Year ended | Year ended |  | Year ended | Year ended | |
|  | 31 March | 31 March |  | 31 March | 31 March |  |
|  | 2024 | 2023 |  | 2024 | 2023 |  |
|  | £m | £m | % growth | £m | £m | % growth |
| Continuing operations | 658.4 | 552.1 | 19.3% | 147.9 | 134.2 | 10.2% |
| Acquisition and currency adjustments | 4.0 | (3.6) |  | 1.0 | – |  |
| Organic growth at constant currency | 662.4 | 548.5 | 20.8% | 148.9 | 134.2 | 10.9% |

Healthcare

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  | Revenue |  |  | Adjusted  \*  profit before taxation |
|  | Year ended | Year ended |  | Year ended | Year ended | |
|  | 31 March | 31 March |  | 31 March | 31 March |  |
|  | 2024 | 2023 |  | 2024 | 2023 |  |
|  | £m | £m | % growth | £m | £m | % growth |
| Continuing operations | 552.9 | 556.4 | (0.6%) | 125.6 | 130.1 | (3.5%) |
| Acquisition and currency adjustments | (11.1) | – |  | (4.2) | – |  |
| Organic growth at constant currency | 541.8 | 556.4 | (2.6%) | 121.4 | 130.1 | (6.7%) |

\*  Adjustments include in the current and prior year the amortisation and impairment of acquired intangible assets; acquisition items; significant restructuring costs and

profit or loss on disposal of operations.

216 Halma plc | Annual Report and Accounts 2024

NOTES TO THE ACCOUNTS continued

![]()

3 Alternative performance measures continued

Adjusted EBIT/EBITDA

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | Year ended | Year ended |
|  | 31 March | 31 March |
|  | 2024 | 2023 |
|  | £m | £m |
| Profit before interest and taxation (EBIT) | 367.9 | 308.4 |
| Add back: |  |  |
| Acquisition items (note 1) | 7.1 | 13.3 |
| Profit on disposal of operations (note 1) | (0.5) | – |
| Amortisation and impairment of acquired intangible assets (note 1) | 49.5 | 56.5 |
| Adjusted profit before interest and taxation (Adjusted EBIT) | 424.0 | 378.2 |
| Depreciation, impairment and amortisation (excluding acquired intangible assets) | 59.1 | 53.5 |
| EBITDA | 483.1 | 431.7 |

Adjusted operating profit

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | Year ended | Year ended |
|  | 31 March | 31 March |
|  | 2024 | 2023 |
|  | £m | £m |
| Operating profit | 367.7 | 308.4 |
| Add back: |  |  |
| Acquisition items (note 1) | 7.1 | 13.3 |
| Amortisation and impairment of acquired intangible assets (note 1) | 49.5 | 56.5 |
| Adjusted operating profit | 424.3 | 378.2 |

Adjusted operating cash flow

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | Year ended | Year ended |
|  | 31 March | 31 March |
|  | 2024 | 2023 |
|  | £m | £m |
| Net cash from operating activities (note 26) | 385.0 | 258.0 |
| Add: |  |  |
| Net acquisition costs paid | 6.0 | 4.6 |
| Taxes paid | 87.2 | 67.2 |
| Proceeds from sale of property, plant and equipment and capitalised development costs | 1.6 | 3.1 |
| Share awards vested not settled by own shares (note 24) | 5.4 | 4.5 |
| Deferred consideration paid in excess of payable estimated on acquisition | 1.5 | 1.7 |
| Less: |  |  |
| Purchase of property, plant and equipment (excluding Right of use assets) | (32.8) | (29.0) |
| Purchase of computer software and other intangibles | (2.4) | (1.1) |
| Development costs capitalised | (16.4) | (15.8) |
| Adjusted operating cash flow | 435.1 | 293.2 |
| Cash conversion % (adjusted operating cash flow/adjusted operating profit) | 103% | 78% |

Governance Report Other Information

Halma plc |  Annual Report and Accounts 2024   217

Strategic Report

Financial Statements

![]()

4 Finance income

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | Year ended | Year ended |
|  | 31 March | 31 March |
|  | 2024 | 2023 |
|  | £m | £m |
| Interest receivable | 1.2 | 0.7 |
| Net interest credit on pension plan assets | 1.9 | 1.1 |
|  | 3.1 | 1.8 |

5 Finance expense

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | Year ended | Year ended |
|  | 31 March | 31 March |
|  | 2024 | 2023 |
|  | £m | £m |
| Interest payable on borrowings | 26.1 | 14.5 |
| Interest payable on lease obligations | 3.2 | 2.9 |
| Amortisation of finance costs | 0.9 | 0.8 |
| Other interest payable | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| Fair value movement on derivative financial instruments | 0.2 | 0.4 |
|  | 30.7 | 18.7 |

6 Profit before taxation

Profit before taxation comprises:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | Year ended | Year ended |
|  | 31 March | 31 March |
|  | 2024 | 2023 |
|  | £m | £m |
| Revenue | 2,034.1 | 1,852.8 |
| Direct materials/direct labour | (873.5) | (784.3) |
| Production overhead | (156.8) | (145.6) |
| Selling costs | (187.1) | (174.5) |
| Distribution costs | (33.6) | (35.6) |
| Administrative expenses | (415.4) | (404.4) |
| Operating profit | 367.7 | 308.4 |
| Share of loss of associate | (0.3) | – |
| Profit on disposal of operations | 0.5 | – |
| Profit before interest and taxation | 367.9 | 308.4 |
| Net finance expense | (27.6) | (16.9) |
| Profit before taxation | 340.3 | 291.5 |

Included within administrative expenses are the amortisation and impairment of acquired intangible assets, transaction costs, and

adjustments to contingent consideration. Included within direct materials/direct labour is the release of fair value adjustments to inventory.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | Year ended | Year ended |
|  |  | 31 March | 31 March |
|  |  | 2024 | 2023 |
|  |  | £m | £m |
| Profit before taxation is stated after charging/ (crediting): |  |  |  |
| Depreciation |  | 44.2 | 41.4 |
| Amortisation |  | 61.2 | 60.1 |
| Impairment of other intangible assets |  | 3.0 | 8.3 |
| Impairment of property, plant and equipment |  | 0.2 | 0.1 |
| Net impairment loss on trade receivables recognised/(reversed) (note 16) |  | 0.7 | (0.4) |
| Research costs  \* |  | 90.8 | 87.0 |
| Foreign exchange gain |  | 1.6 | (0.4) |
| Profit on disposal of operations (note 30) |  | (0.5) | – |
| Profit on sale of property, plant and equipment and computer software |  | (0.2) | (0.8) |
| Cost of inventories recognised as an expense |  | 1,030.3 | 929.9 |
| Staff costs (note 7) |  | 563.0 | 535.5 |
| Auditors’ remuneration | Audit services to the Company | 0.7 | 0.6 |
|  | Audit of the Company’s subsidiaries | 2.4 | 1.9 |
|  | Total audit fees | 3.1 | 2.5 |
|  | Audit related fees – interim review | 0.1 | 0.1 |
|  | Other services | – | – |
|  | Total non‑audit fees | 0.1 | 0.1 |
|  | Total fees | 3.2 | 2.6 |

\*\*

\*  A further £16.4m (2023: £15.8m) of development costs has been capitalised in the year. See note 12.

\*\* Refer to the Audit Committee Report on pages 144 – 151 for further details.

218 Halma plc | Annual Report and Accounts 2024

NOTES TO THE ACCOUNTS continued

![]()

7 Employee information

The average number of persons employed by the Group (including Directors) by entity location was:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | Year ended | Year ended |
|  | 31 March | 31 March |
|  | 2024 | 2023 |
|  | Number | Number |
| United States of America | 2,856 | 2,754 |
| Mainland Europe | 1,685 | 1,475 |
| United Kingdom | 2,564 | 2,478 |
| Asia Pacific | 1,288 | 1,281 |
| Other countries | 222 | 215 |
|  | 8,615 | 8,203 |

The monthly average number of persons employed by the Group (including Directors) by employee location was:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | Year ended | Year ended |
|  | 31 March | 31 March |
|  | 2024 | 2023 |
|  | Number | Number |
| United States of America | 2,881 | 2,702 |
| Mainland Europe | 1,605 | 1,518 |
| United Kingdom | 2,486 | 2,409 |
| Asia Pacific | 1,277 | 1,294 |
| Other countries | 366 | 280 |
|  | 8,615 | 8,203 |

Group employee costs comprise:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | Year ended | Year ended |
|  | 31 March | 31 March |
|  | 2024 | 2023 |
|  | £m | £m |
| Wages and salaries | 460.0 | 438.5 |
| Social security costs | 60.5 | 59.2 |
| Pension costs (note 29) | 19.6 | 18.2 |
| Share‑based payment charge (note 24) | 22.9 | 19.6 |
|  | 563.0 | 535.5 |

8 Directors’ remuneration

The remuneration of the Directors is set out on pages 152 to 177 within the audited sections of the Annual Remuneration Report,

which forms part of these financial statements.

Directors’ remuneration comprises:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | Year ended | Year ended |
|  | 31 March | 31 March |
|  | 2024 | 2023 |
|  | £m | £m |
| Wages, salaries and fees | 7.0 | 5.8 |
| Pension costs | – | – |
| Share‑based payment charge | 3.1 | 3.8 |
|  | 10.1 | 9.6 |

Governance Report Other Information

Halma plc |  Annual Report and Accounts 2024   219

Strategic Report

Financial Statements

![]()

9 Taxation

Recognised in the Consolidated Income Statement

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | Year ended | Year ended |
|  | 31 March | 31 March |
|  | 2024 | 2023 |
|  | £m | £m |
| Current tax |  |  |
| UK corporation tax at 25% (2023: 19%) | 22.8 | 14.8 |
| Overseas taxation | 67.3 | 61.9 |
| Adjustments in respect of prior years | (0.2) | (3.0) |
| Total current tax charge | 89.9 | 73.7 |
| Deferred tax |  |  |
| Origination and reversal of timing differences | (19.2) | (17.5) |
| Adjustments in respect of prior years | 0.8 | 1.0 |
| Total deferred tax credit | (18.4) | (16.5) |
| Total tax charge recognised in the Consolidated Income Statement | 71.5 | 57.2 |
| Reconciliation of the effective tax rate: |  |  |
| Profit before tax | 340.3 | 291.5 |
| Tax at the UK corporation tax rate of 25% (2023: 19%) | 85.1 | 55.4 |
| Overseas tax rate differences | (6.2) | 9.0 |
| Tax incentives, exemptions and credits (including patent box, R&D and High‑Tech status) | (9.6) | (6.8) |
| Permanent differences | 1.6 | 1.6 |
| Adjustments in respect of prior years | 0.6 | (2.0) |
| Total tax charge recognised in the Consolidated Income Statement | 71.5 | 57.2 |
| Effective tax rate | 21.0% | 19.6% |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | Year ended | Year ended |
|  | 31 March | 31 March |
|  | 2024 | 2023 |
|  | £m | £m |
| Adjusted  \*  profit before tax | 396.4 | 361.3 |
| Total tax charge on adjusted  \*  profit | 85.4 | 72.9 |
| Effective tax rate | 21.5% | 20.2% |

\*  Adjustments include the amortisation and impairment of acquired intangible assets, acquisition items, significant restructuring costs and profit or loss on disposal of

operations. Note 3 provides more information on alternative performance measures.

The Group’s future Effective Tax Rate (ETR) will mainly depend on the geographic mix of profits and whether there are any changes to tax

legislation in the Group’s most significant countries of operations. The Finance Bill 2021 received Royal Assent on 10 June 2021 and included

the increase in the UK corporation tax rate from 19% to 25% from 1 April 2023.

The UK Finance (No. 2) Act 2023, enacted on 11 July 2023, contains the UK’s provisions in relation to a new tax framework (part of the

Organisation for Economic Co‑operation and Development (OECD) BEPS initiative), which introduces a global minimum ETR of 15% to

large multinational groups, effective for accounting periods beginning on or after 31 December 2023 (year ended 31 March 2025 for Halma).

To date, member states are in various stages of implementation and the OECD continues to refine technical guidance. The Group has

performed an assessment of the Group’s potential exposure to Pillar Two income taxes. Based on the assessment, the Pillar Two ETRs

in most of the jurisdictions in which the Group operates are above 15%. However, there are a limited number of jurisdictions, where the

transitional safe harbour relief may not apply and the Pillar Two ETR may be below 15%. The Group does not expect a material exposure

to Pillar Two income taxes in those jurisdictions, but does expect the ETR to marginally increase.

The Group is continuing to monitor income tax developments in the territories in which it operates to assess the impact of the Pillar Two

income taxes legislation on its future financial performance, as well as the applicable accounting standards. The Group has applied the

exemption under the IAS 12 amendment to recognising and disclosing information about deferred tax assets and liabilities related to

top‑up income taxes.

220 Halma plc | Annual Report and Accounts 2024

NOTES TO THE ACCOUNTS continued

![]()

9 Taxation continued

Recognised in the Consolidated Statement of Comprehensive Income and Expenditure

In addition to the amount charged to the Consolidated Income Statement, the following amounts relating to tax have been recognised

directly in the Consolidated Statement of Comprehensive Income and Expenditure:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | Year ended | Year ended |
|  | 31 March | 31 March |
|  | 2024 | 2023 |
|  | £m | £m |
| Current tax |  |  |
| Retirement benefit obligations | (0.9) | (1.8) |
| Deferred tax (note 22) |  |  |
| Retirement benefit obligations | (2.1) | 0.6 |
| Effective portion of changes in fair value of cash flow hedges | (0.2) | 0.3 |
|  | (3.2) | (0.9) |

Recognised directly in equity

In addition to the amounts charged to the Consolidated Income Statement and the Consolidated Statement of Comprehensive Income

and Expenditure, the following amounts relating to tax have been recognised directly in equity:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | Year ended | Year ended |
|  | 31 March | 31 March |
|  | 2024 | 2023 |
|  | £m | £m |
| Current tax |  |  |
| Excess tax deductions related to share‑based payments on vested awards | 0.1 | – |
| Deferred tax (note 22) |  |  |
| Change in estimated excess tax deductions related to share‑based payments | (0.6) | 0.7 |
|  | (0.5) | 0.7 |

10 Dividends

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | Per ordinary share |  |  |
|  | Year ended | Year ended | Year ended | Year ended |
|  | 31 March | 31 March | 31 March | 31 March |
|  | 2024 | 2023 | 2024 | 2023 |
|  | pence | pence | £m | £m |
| Amounts recognised as distributions to shareholders in the year |  |  |  |  |
| Final dividend for the year ended 31 March 2023 (31 March 2022) | 12.34 | 11.53 | 46.5 | 43.6 |
| Interim dividend for the year ended 31 March 2024 (31 March 2023) | 8.41 | 7.86 | 31.7 | 29.7 |
|  | 20.75 | 19.39 | 78.2 | 73.3 |
| Dividends declared in respect of the year |  |  |  |  |
| Interim dividend for the year ended 31 March 2024 (31 March 2023) | 8.41 | 7.86 | 31.7 | 29.7 |
| Proposed final dividend for the year ended 31 March 2024 (31 March 2023) | 13.20 | 12.34 | 49.8 | 46.6 |
|  | 21.61 | 20.20 | 81.5 | 76.3 |

The proposed final dividend is subject to approval by shareholders at the Annual General Meeting on 25 July 2024 and has not been

included as a liability in these financial statements.

Governance Report Other Information

Halma plc |  Annual Report and Accounts 2024   221

Strategic Report

Financial Statements

![]()

11 Goodwill

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 31 March | 31 March |
|  | 2024 | 2023 |
|  | £m | £m |
| Cost |  |  |
| At beginning of year | 1,120.5 | 908.7 |
| Additions (note 25) | 115.0 | 180.0 |
| Acquisition adjustments to prior years (note 25) | 0.6 | 0.3 |
| Disposals (note 30) | (1.6) | – |
| Exchange adjustments | (23.5) | 31.5 |
| At end of year | 1,211.0 | 1,120.5 |
| Provision for impairment |  |  |
| At beginning and end of year | – | – |
| Carrying amounts | 1,211.0 | 1,120.5 |

The Group identifies cash generating units (CGUs) at the operating company level as this represents the lowest level at which cash inflows

are largely independent of other cash inflows. However, often the goodwill which arises as a result of a business acquisition, will benefit

more than one CGU and so at acquisition, goodwill is allocated to the groups of CGUs that are expected to benefit from that business

combination.

Where goodwill has been allocated to a cash‑generating unit (CGU) group and part of the operation within that group is disposed of, the

goodwill associated with the disposed operation must be included in the carrying amount when determining the gain or loss on disposal.

The amount included is measured on the basis of the relative values of the operation disposed of and the portion of the CGU group that

is retained.

Before recognition of any impairment losses, the carrying amount of goodwill has been allocated to CGU groups as follows:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 31 March | 31 March |
|  | 2024 | 2023 |
|  | £m | £m |
| Safety |  |  |
| Fire | 181.3 | 187.6 |
| Doors, Security and Elevators | 105.0 | 107.3 |
| Safety Interlocks and Corrosion Monitoring | 103.5 | 95.4 |
| Bursting Discs | 9.2 | 9.4 |
|  | 399.0 | 399.7 |
| Environmental & Analysis |  |  |
| Water | 137.6 | 107.6 |
| Analysis | 80.4 | 82.1 |
| Environmental Monitoring | 33.1 | 14.1 |
| Gas Detection | 25.6 | 26.2 |
|  | 276.7 | 230.0 |
| Healthcare |  |  |
| Life Sciences | 39.4 | 41.1 |
| Healthcare Assessment | 238.3 | 243.3 |
| Therapeutic Solutions | 257.6 | 206.4 |
|  | 535.3 | 490.8 |
| Total Group | 1,211.0 | 1,120.5 |

222 Halma plc | Annual Report and Accounts 2024

NOTES TO THE ACCOUNTS continued

![]()

11 Goodwill continued

Impairment testing

Goodwill values have been tested for impairment by comparing them against the ‘value in use’ in perpetuity of the relevant CGU

group. The ‘value in use’ calculations were based on projected cash flows, derived from the latest budgets prepared by management and

strategic plans approved by the Board, discounted at CGU group specific, risk adjusted, discount rates to calculate their net present value.

Key assumptions used in ‘value in use’ calculations

The calculation of ‘value in use’ is most sensitive to the following assumptions:

•  CGU specific operating assumptions that are reflected in the budget period for the financial year to March 2025;

•  Discount rates; and

•  Growth rates used to extrapolate risk adjusted cash flows beyond the forecast period.

CGU specific operating assumptions applicable to the forecasted cash flows for the year to March 2025 relate to revenue forecasts,

expected project outcomes, forecast operating margins and fixed asset and working capital requirements. The relative value ascribed

to each assumption will vary between CGUs as the forecasts are built up from the underlying operating companies within each CGU

group. Careful consideration has been given to ensure inflation and future cash flows reflect expectations for cost and price increases.

A short‑term growth rate is applied to the March 2025 budget to derive the cash flows arising in the years to March 2026 and March 2027

based on the average growth rate calculated in the relevant sector strategic plan. A long‑term growth rate (LTGR) is applied to these

values for the year to March 2028 and onwards capped at the weighted average forecast GDP growth rates of the markets into which

that CGU group sells. The use of forward looking rather than historic GDP growth rates represents a change in estimate effective this

year to align with best practice. This change of estimation approach reduces the LTGR and affects the discount rate for all CGU groups,

all other things being equal.

Each year the results of ongoing climate and emerging risk reviews are considered and the potential impacts of climate change on

long‑term growth rates where relevant. For example, since April 2021, where any CGU group has exposure to customers in the oil and

gas industry a reduction in the long‑term growth has been applied. In the year to 31 March 2024, no additional changes were made to

the long‑term growth rates as a result of these reviews. Immaterial additional capital expenditure to meet the Group’s emission targets

and physical risks have also been factored into future cash flow estimates. No further significant adjustments to future cash flows from

climate change are expected and therefore have not been recognised in the calculations.

Discount rates are based on estimations of the assumptions that market participants operating in similar sectors to Halma would make,

using the Group’s economic profile as a starting point and adjusting appropriately. The methodology for calculating the discount rate has

not changed year on year and the market economic data sources are consistent with prior years. The Group has calculated the discount

rate to be 12.19% (2023: 11.43%). Consistent with previous years this is a notional discount rate, calculated using externally published global

market assumptions. The discount rate, which is pre‑tax and is based on short‑term variables, may differ from the Weighted Average Cost

of Capital (WACC). Discount rates are adjusted for economic risks that are not already captured in the specific operating assumptions for

each CGU group. This results in the impairment testing using discount rates ranging from 10.81% to 15.76% (2023: 10.58% to 13.96%) across

the CGU groups.

Significant CGU groups

CGU groups to which 10% or more of the total goodwill balance is allocated are deemed to be significant. In addition to the operating

assumptions, the assumptions used to determine ‘value in use’ for these CGU groups are:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | Risk adjusted discount rate |  |  | Short‑term growth rates |  | Long‑term growth rates |
|  | 31 March | 31 March | 31 March | 31 March | 31 March | 31 March |
|  | 2024 | 2023 | 2024 | 2023 | 2024 | 2023 |
| Fire | 15.76% | 13.96% | 12.32% | 11.68% | 2.37% | 3.61% |
| Water | 12.33% | 11.32% | 11.47% | 9.20% | 2.11% | 3.29% |
| Healthcare Assessment | 14.65% | 13.94% | 8.79% | 8.17% | 2.30% | 3.79% |
| Therapeutic Solutions | 13.62% | 12.98% | 8.79% | 8.17% | 1.88% | 3.23% |

Sensitivity to changes in assumptions

As reported in the sector review on pages 64 to 67, the Healthcare sector has delivered a subdued performance in the year to March 2024,

particularly in Life Sciences and to a lesser extent in Healthcare Assessment. Consequently, the cashflows generated by these two CGU

groups and expectations of future growth in the short‑term have decreased. This compounded with the change in the approach for the

estimate of long‑term growth rates has resulted in a reduction in the available headroom over the carrying amount of goodwill,

particularly in the Life Sciences CGU group where its value in use was not substantially in excess of its carrying value as of March 2024.

As a result, additional procedures were performed to stress test the remaining available headroom for these CGU groups including further

reductions in the above key assumptions. Whilst the reasonable sensitivities reduced the value in use for Life Sciences, this was not to a

material amount and consequently the Directors do not currently believe that any reasonably possible change in the above key

assumptions will materially reduce the recoverable amount below the carrying value.

For the remaining CGU groups, the Directors believe that no reasonably possible change in any of the above key assumptions would cause

the carrying value of any CGU group to materially exceed its recoverable amount.

Governance Report Other Information

Halma plc |  Annual Report and Accounts 2024   223

Strategic Report

Financial Statements

![]()

12 Other intangible assets

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  | Acquired intangible assets |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  | Internally |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  | generated |  |  |  |
|  | Customer |  | Trademarks, |  | capitalised |  |  |  |
|  | and supplier | Technical | brands and |  | development | Computer | Other |  |
|  | relationship | know‑how | patents | Total | costs | software | intangibles | Total |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Cost |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| At 1 April 2022 | 363.4 | 170.9 | 87.1 | 621.4 | 124.0 | 22.7 | 5.9 | 774.0 |
| Assets of businesses acquired | 87.6 | 87.3 | 17.3 | 192.2 | – | 0.2 | – | 192.4 |
| Additions at cost | – | – | – | – | 15.8 | 0.8 | 0.3 | 16.9 |
| Disposals and retirements | – | – | – | – | (2.8) | (1.7) | – | (4.5) |
| Transfers | – | – | – | – | – | (0.4) | – | (0.4) |
| Exchange adjustments | 14.1 | 3.3 | 3.2 | 20.6 | 3.4 | 0.9 | 0.2 | 25.1 |
| At 31 March 2023 | 465.1 | 261.5 | 107.6 | 834.2 | 140.4 | 22.5 | 6.4 | 1,003.5 |
| Assets of businesses acquired (note 25) | 78.7 | 55.8 | 20.4 | 154.9 | – | – | 0.4 | 155.3 |
| Additions at cost | – | – | – | – | 16.4 | 2.0 | 0.4 | 18.8 |
| Assets of business sold | (1.7) | (0.7) | (0.4) | (2.8) | (1.1) | – | – | (3.9) |
| Disposals and retirements | – | – | – | – | (1.2) | (1.2) | – | (2.4) |
| Exchange adjustments | (9.8) | (5.4) | (2.5) | (17.7) | (2.4) | (0.3) | (0.1) | (20.5) |
| At 31 March 2024 | 532.3 | 311.2 | 125.1 | 968.6 | 152.1 | 23.0 | 7.1 | 1,150.8 |
| Accumulated amortisation & impairment |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| At 1 April 2022 | 228.5 | 65.0 | 52.2 | 345.7 | 82.3 | 18.5 | 2.3 | 448.8 |
| Charge for the year | 24.5 | 18.2 | 6.0 | 48.7 | 8.5 | 2.2 | 0.7 | 60.1 |
| Impairment | 5.4 | 2.1 | 0.3 | 7.8 | 0.5 | – | – | 8.3 |
| Disposals and retirements | – | – | – | – | (2.7) | (1.6) | – | (4.3) |
| Transfers | – | – | – | – | – | (0.4) | – | (0.4) |
| Exchange adjustments | 10.8 | 2.7 | 2.4 | 15.9 | 2.2 | 0.6 | – | 18.7 |
| At 31 March 2023 | 269.2 | 88.0 | 60.9 | 418.1 | 90.8 | 19.3 | 3.0 | 531.2 |
| Charge for the year | 23.2 | 20.7 | 5.6 | 49.5 | 9.2 | 1.8 | 0.7 | 61.2 |
| Impairment | – | – | – | – | 3.0 | – | – | 3.0 |
| Assets of business sold | (0.5) | (0.2) | (0.1) | (0.8) | – | – | – | (0.8) |
| Disposals and retirements | – | – | – | – | (1.2) | (1.1) | – | (2.3) |
| Exchange adjustments | (5.3) | (2.0) | (1.3) | (8.6) | (1.5) | (0.3) | (0.1) | (10.5) |
| At 31 March 2024 | 286.6 | 106.5 | 65.1 | 458.2 | 100.3 | 19.7 | 3.6 | 581.8 |
| Carrying amounts |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| At 31 March 2024 | 245.7 | 204.7 | 60.0 | 510.4 | 51.8 | 3.3 | 3.5 | 569.0 |
| At 31 March 2023 | 195.9 | 173.5 | 46.7 | 416.1 | 49.6 | 3.2 | 3.4 | 472.3 |

1

2

3

4

5

1   Customer and supplier relationship assets are amortised over their useful economic lives estimated to be between 3 and 25 years. Within this balance individually

significant balances relate to: CenTrak: £10.2m (2023: £12.0m); IZI: £15.7m (2023: £17.2m); WEETECH:£9.1m (2023: £10.4m); Ampac: £9.5m (2023: £11.0m);

FirePro: £40.6m (2023: £44.8m); Sewertronics: £11.2m; TeDan: £16.0m and Rovers: £25.6m.

The remaining amortisation periods for these assets are 7 years, 13, 9, 9, 14, 12, 21 and 25 years respectively.

2   Technical know‑how assets are amortised over their useful economic lives, estimated to be between 3 and 25 years. Within this balance individually material balances

relate to: IZI: £33.0m (2023: £36.2 m); FirePro: £26.5m (2023: £28.9m); and NovaBone: £17.8m (2023: £19.8m); TeDan: £12.7m and Rovers: £21.3m.

The remaining amortisation periods for these assets are 13 years, 17, 11, 10 and 20 years respectively.

3   Trademarks, brands and patents (which include protected intellectual property) are amortised over their useful economic lives estimated to be between 3 and 20

years. Within this balance individually material balances relate to: Rovers: £11.2m.

4   Internally generated capitalised development costs are amortised over their useful economic lives estimated to be 3 years from the date of product launch.

There are no individually material items within this balance, which comprises capitalised costs arising from the development phase of the R&D projects undertaken

by the Group.

5   Other intangibles comprise license and product registration costs, and customer lists, amortised over their useful economic lives, estimated to be between 3 and 5 years.

None of the intangible assets have been pledged as security.

224 Halma plc | Annual Report and Accounts 2024

NOTES TO THE ACCOUNTS continued

![]()

13 Property, plant and equipment

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  | Owned assets |  |
|  | Right‑of‑use |  | Leasehold | Plant, |  |
|  | assets | Freehold land | buildings and | equipment |  |
|  | (Note 28) | and buildings | improvements | and vehicles | Total |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Cost |  |  |  |  |  |
| At 1 April 2022 | 128.3 | 69.3 | 23.6 | 206.9 | 428.1 |
| Transfer between category | – | (0.1) | (0.2) | 0.3 | – |
| Assets of businesses acquired | 9.3 | 0.9 | 0.1 | 4.1 | 14.4 |
| Additions at cost | 18.7 | 1.1 | 3.2 | 24.7 | 47.7 |
| Remeasurements | 4.2 | – | – | – | 4.2 |
| Disposals and retirements | (3.6) | (1.2) | (1.3) | (14.3) | (20.4) |
| Exchange adjustments | 3.8 | 2.3 | 0.7 | 6.2 | 13.0 |
| At 31 March 2023 | 160.7 | 72.3 | 26.1 | 227.9 | 487.0 |
| Transfer between category | 0.4 | (0.2) | 1.2 | (1.4) | – |
| Assets of businesses acquired (note 25) | 3.2 | 8.2 | 0.3 | 5.0 | 16.7 |
| Assets of business sold | (0.7) | – | – | (0.2) | (0.9) |
| Additions at cost | 15.4 | 1.2 | 5.9 | 25.7 | 48.2 |
| Disposals and retirements | (8.3) | – | (0.6) | (18.0) | (26.9) |
| Exchange adjustments | (4.5) | (1.0) | (0.6) | (4.9) | (11.0) |
| At 31 March 2024 | 166.2 | 80.5 | 32.3 | 234.1 | 513.1 |
| Accumulated depreciation & impairment |  |  |  |  |  |
| At 1 April 2022 | 61.3 | 17.9 | 14.7 | 140.2 | 234.1 |
| Transfer between category | – | (0.1) | (0.2) | 0.3 | – |
| Charge for the year | 18.4 | 1.4 | 2.4 | 19.2 | 41.4 |
| Impairment | – | – | – | 0.1 | 0.1 |
| Disposals and retirements | (3.6) | (0.5) | (1.3) | (12.9) | (18.3) |
| Exchange adjustments | 1.6 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 4.0 | 6.8 |
| At 31 March 2023 | 77.7 | 19.3 | 16.2 | 150.9 | 264.1 |
| Transfer between category | (0.3) | – | 0.6 | (0.3) | – |
| Charge for the year | 19.8 | 1.3 | 2.7 | 20.4 | 44.2 |
| Impairment | – | – | – | 0.2 | 0.2 |
| Assets of business sold | (0.7) | – | – | (0.1) | (0.8) |
| Disposals and retirements | (7.6) | – | (0.5) | (16.9) | (25.0) |
| Exchange adjustments | (2.1) | (0.3) | (0.3) | (3.7) | (6.4) |
| At 31 March 2024 | 86.8 | 20.3 | 18.7 | 150.5 | 276.3 |
| Carrying amounts |  |  |  |  |  |
| At 31 March 2024 | 79.4 | 60.2 | 13.6 | 83.6 | 236.8 |
| At 31 March 2023 | 83.0 | 53.0 | 9.9 | 77.0 | 222.9 |

Note 28 Leases contains further details of the Group’s right‑of‑use assets. None of the property, plant and equipment has been pledged

as security.

Governance Report Other Information

Halma plc |  Annual Report and Accounts 2024   225

Strategic Report

Financial Statements

![]()

14 Interest in associate and other investments

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 31 March | 31 March |
|  | 2024 | 2023 |
|  | £m | £m |
| Interest in associate | 1.8 | 2.1 |
| Financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income |  |  |
| – Equity instruments | 18.0 | 18.9 |
|  | 19.8 | 21.0 |

Interest in associate

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 31 March | 31 March |
|  | 2024 | 2023 |
|  | £m | £m |
| At beginning of the year | 2.1 | 1.3 |
| Additions in the year | – | 0.8 |
| Group’s share of loss of associate | (0.3) | – |
| At end of year | 1.8 | 2.1 |

During the prior year, OneThird B.V. issued a £1.6m (US$2.0m) convertible loan note, and the Group took up 50% of the issue at £0.8m

(US$1.0m). In February 2023, following a further funding round, the loan notes were converted increasing the Group’s equity in the

associate with ownership increasing to 31%.

OneThird B.V has its registered office at Almelosestraat 19, 7495 TG Ambt Delden, Netherlands. The Group owns 20,921 preferred A3

shares which represents 37% of the total preferred A3 shares issued. The Group also owns 30,000 ordinary shares which is 60% of the

ordinary shares issued. The company has A2 preference shares in issue of which the Group do not have a holding.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 31 March | 31 March |
|  | 2024 | 2023 |
|  | £m | £m |
| Aggregated amounts relating to associate |  |  |
| Non‑current assets | 2.0 | 1.9 |
| Current assets | 0.8 | 2.0 |
| Current liabilities | (0.1) | (0.1) |
| Net assets | 2.7 | 3.8 |
| Group’s share of net assets of associate | 0.8 | 1.2 |
| Revenue | 0.3 | 0.2 |
| Loss | (1.0) | (0.1) |
| Group’s share of loss of associate | (0.3) | – |

Financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income (FVOCI)

Movements in equity investments at FVOCI comprise the following:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 31 March | 31 March |
|  | 2024 | 2023 |
|  | £m | £m |
| Unlisted securities |  |  |
| At beginning of the year | 18.9 | 6.9 |
| Additions in the year | 0.3 | 5.9 |
| Changes in fair value recognised in other comprehensive income | (1.2) | 6.1 |
| At end of year | 18.0 | 18.9 |

Unlisted securities comprise of investments in Owlytics Healthcare Limited, Valencell Inc., Oxa Autonomy Ltd and VAPAR Innovation PTY

Ltd. Further information on methods and assumptions used in determining fair value is provided in note 27.

226 Halma plc | Annual Report and Accounts 2024

NOTES TO THE ACCOUNTS continued

![]()

15 Inventories

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 31 March | 31 March |
|  | 2024 | 2023 |
|  | £m | £m |
| Raw materials and consumables | 175.5 | 185.8 |
| Work in progress | 28.4 | 31.5 |
| Finished goods and goods for resale | 100.9 | 95.1 |
|  | 304.8 | 312.4 |

The above is stated net of provision for slow‑moving and obsolete stock, movements of which are shown below:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 31 March | 31 March |
|  | 2024 | 2023 |
|  | £m | £m |
| At beginning of the year | 44.5 | 36.1 |
| Write downs of inventories recognised as an expense | 8.7 | 6.0 |
| Recognition of provisions for businesses acquired | 5.2 | 5.0 |
| Derecognition of provisions for businesses disposed | 0.1 | – |
| Utilisation and amounts reversed against inventories previously impaired | (1.9) | (3.5) |
| Exchange adjustments | (1.0) | 0.9 |
| At end of the year | 55.6 | 44.5 |

In the year ended 31 March 2024, previous write‑downs against inventory were reversed as a result of increased sales in certain markets or

where previously written down inventories have been disposed.

There is no material difference between the original cost of inventories and their cost of replacement. None of the inventory has been

pledged as security.

16 Trade and other receivables

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 31 March | 31 March |
|  | 2024 | 2023 |
|  | £m | £m |
| Trade receivables | 361.0 | 330.2 |
| Allowance for doubtful debts | (7.1) | (6.9) |
|  | 353.9 | 323.3 |
| Other receivables | 26.5 | 18.7 |
| Prepayments | 31.3 | 30.0 |
| Contract assets (note 18) | 49.2 | 38.7 |
|  | 460.9 | 410.7 |

Other receivables comprise various assets across the Group, including sales tax receivables and other non‑trade balances.

The movement in the allowance for doubtful debts in respect of trade receivables during the year was as follows:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 31 March | 31 March |
|  | 2024 | 2023 |
|  | £m | £m |
| At beginning of the year | 6.9 | 6.6 |
| Net impairment loss | 0.7 | (0.4) |
| Amounts recovered against trade receivables previously written down/amounts utilised | (0.8) | (0.4) |
| Recognition of provisions for businesses acquired | 0.5 | 0.8 |
| Exchange adjustments | (0.2) | 0.3 |
| At end of the year | 7.1 | 6.9 |

The Group assesses on a forward‑looking basis the expected credit losses associated with its trade and other receivables carried at

amortised cost.

The fair value of trade and other receivables approximates to book value due to the short‑term maturities associated with these items.

There is no impairment risk identified with regards to other receivables where no amounts are past due. The Group assessed that no

provisions or impairments were required in relation to contract assets (2023: £nil).

Governance Report Other Information

Halma plc |  Annual Report and Accounts 2024   227

Strategic Report

Financial Statements

![]()

16 Trade and other receivables continued

The ageing of trade receivables was as follows:

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | Gross trade |  | Trade receivables |
|  |  | receivables |  | net of doubtful debts |
|  | 31 March | 31 March | 31 March | 31 March |
|  | 2024 | 2023 | 2024 | 2023 |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Not yet due | 281.2 | 250.8 | 280.8 | 250.3 |
| Up to one month overdue | 50.5 | 45.4 | 50.4 | 45.4 |
| Between one and two months overdue | 11.5 | 14.3 | 11.4 | 14.2 |
| Between two and three months overdue | 4.2 | 5.0 | 3.8 | 4.8 |
| Over three months overdue | 13.6 | 14.7 | 7.5 | 8.6 |
|  | 361.0 | 330.2 | 353.9 | 323.3 |

17 Trade and other payables: falling due within one year

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 31 March | 31 March |
|  | 2024 | 2023 |
|  | £m | £m |
| Trade payables | 117.5 | 116.9 |
| Other taxation and social security | 12.9 | 12.7 |
| Other payables | 9.7 | 7.7 |
| Accruals | 121.5 | 107.3 |
| Contract liabilities (note 18) | 34.7 | 35.9 |
| Deferred government grant income | 0.2 | 0.2 |
|  | 296.5 | 280.7 |

Other payables comprise various balances across the Group including share‑based payments related amounts of £1.8m (2023: £0.9m),

deferred R&D expenditure tax credits and other non‑trade payables. These comprise £8.8m (2023: £6.8m) of financial liabilities and £0.9m

(2023: £0.9m) of non‑financial liabilities.

18 Contract balances

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 31 March | 31 March |
|  | 2024 | 2023 |
|  | £m | £m |
| Contract costs | 1.6 | 1.8 |
| Contract assets (note 16) | 49.2 | 38.7 |
| Contract liabilities current (note 17) | (34.7) | (35.9) |
| Contract liabilities non‑current (note 21) | (18.8) | (17.1) |
| Total contract liabilities | (53.5) | (53.0) |

Contract costs represent an asset the Group has recognised in relation to costs to fulfil long‑term contracts. This is presented within other

receivables in the balance sheet.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | Contract assets |  | Contract liabilities |
|  | 31 March | 31 March | 31 March | 31 March |
|  | 2024 | 2023 | 2024 | 2023 |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Amounts included in contract balances at the beginning of the year | 38.7 | 31.4 | (53.0) | (40.1) |
| Transfers to receivables during the year | (37.5) | (32.3) |  |  |
| Performance obligations arising in the current reporting year |  |  |  |  |
| Increases as a result of billing ahead of performance |  |  | (30.6) | (36.1) |
| Decreases as a result of revenue recognised in the year |  |  | 31.8 | 24.4 |
| Increases as a result of performance in advance of billing | 48.8 | 37.9 |  |  |
| Amounts arising through business combinations | – | – | (2.2) | (0.5) |
| Exchange movements | (0.8) | 1.7 | 0.5 | (0.7) |
| Amounts included in contract balances at the end of the year | 49.2 | 38.7 | (53.5) | (53.0) |

In some cases, the Group receives payments from customers based on a billing schedule, as established in our contracts. The contract

assets relate to revenue recognised for performance in advance of scheduled billing and has increased as the Group has provided more

services ahead of the agreed payment schedules for certain contracts. The contract liability relates to payments received in advance of

performance under contract and varies based on performance under these contracts.

228 Halma plc | Annual Report and Accounts 2024

NOTES TO THE ACCOUNTS continued

![]()

19 Borrowings

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 31 March | 31 March |
|  | 2024 | 2023 |
|  | £m | £m |
| Overdrafts | 0.3 | 1.0 |
| Total borrowings falling due within one year | 0.3 | 1.0 |
| Unsecured loan notes falling due after more than one year | 370.9 | 376.9 |
| Unsecured bank loans falling due after more than one year | 341.0 | 300.4 |
| Total borrowings falling due after more than one year | 711.9 | 677.3 |
| Total borrowings | 712.2 | 678.3 |

In the current year, the loan notes falling due after more than one year relate to United States Private Placement completed in May 2022

and the remainder of the United States Private Placement completed in November 2015.

Information concerning the security, currency, interest rates and maturity of the Group’s borrowings is given in note 27.

20 Provisions

Provisions are presented as:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 31 March | 31 March |
|  | 2024 | 2023 |
|  | £m | £m |
| Current | 35.0 | 21.0 |
| Non‑current | 10.7 | 9.7 |
|  | 45.7 | 30.7 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | Contingent |  |  | Legal, |  |
|  | purchase |  | Product | contractual |  |
|  | consideration | Dilapidations | warranty | and other | Total |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| At 31 March 2023 | 16.4 | 3.4 | 7.7 | 3.2 | 30.7 |
| Additional provision in the year | 0.2 | 0.2 | 2.8 | 3.2 | 6.4 |
| Arising on acquisition (note 25) | 20.1 | 0.1 | 0.2 | – | 20.4 |
| Utilised during the year | (2.9) | – | (0.3) | (0.2) | (3.4) |
| Released during the year | (3.9) | (0.1) | (2.3) | (1.3) | (7.6) |
| Exchange adjustments | (0.7) | – | (0.1) | – | (0.8) |
| At 31 March 2024 | 29.2 | 3.6 | 8.0 | 4.9 | 45.7 |

Governance Report Other Information

Halma plc |  Annual Report and Accounts 2024   229

Strategic Report

Financial Statements

![]()

20 Provisions continued

Contingent purchase consideration

The provision at the beginning of the year comprised £16.4m, of which £13.2m was payable within one year, included amounts based on

actual results for the final earnout period for IZI, Spreo and for the second earnout period for Infinite Leap. It also included estimates for

the final earnout period for Visiometrics, for the year ended 31 December 2018, which is subject to final agreement.

The £0.2m additional provision in the year related to revisions to the estimate of IZI and Spreo which were both settled in the year.

The £2.9m utilised during the year related to the first and final earnout period for IZI and the third and final earnout period for Spreo.

The £3.9m released during the year related to the revisions to the estimate of Sewertronics and Alpha.

The closing total provision of £29.2m, of which £24.5m is payable within one year, includes amounts based on actual results for the final

earnout period for Infinite Leap, VIR, Tedan Group and AprioMed and estimates for the first earnout period of Rovers. It also includes

estimates for the final earnout period for Visiometrics, for the year ended 31 December 2018, which is subject to final agreement.

The balance due after more than one year of £4.7m comprises the estimated future earnouts for Sewertronics, Alpha, VIR and ZED.

The total contingent purchase consideration payable in future for the existing acquisitions is a minimum of £13.1m with a maximum

possible payable of £78.8m.

Contingent consideration amounts paid in excess of that estimated in the acquisition balance sheet is included in cash flows from

operating activities.

The basis for the calculation of each contingent consideration arrangement is set out on page 248 in note 27, including sensitivity of the

estimation of the liabilities to changes in the assumptions.

Dilapidations

The dilapidations provisions are for the continuing obligations under leases in respect of property dilapidation and reinstatement

provisions. The provisions comprise the Directors’ best estimates of future payments to restore the fabric of buildings to their original

condition where it is a condition of the leases, prior to return of the properties.

These commitments cover the period from 2024 to 2036 though they predominantly fall due within five years.

Product warranty

Product warranty provisions reflect commitments made to customers on the sale of goods in the ordinary course of business and included

within the Group companies’ standard terms and conditions. The warranties represent assurance type warranties within the definition of

IFRS 15. Warranty commitments cover a period of between one and five years and typically apply for a 12‑month period. The provision

represents the Directors’ best estimate of the Group’s liability based on past experience.

Legal, contractual and other

Legal, contractual and other provisions comprise mainly amounts reserved against open legal and contractual disputes. The Company

has on occasion been required to take legal or other actions to defend itself against proceedings brought by other parties. Provisions are

made for the expected costs associated with such matters, based on past experience of similar items and other known factors, taking

into account professional advice received, and represent the Directors’ best estimate of the likely outcome. The timing of utilisation of

these provisions is frequently uncertain reflecting the complexity of issues and the outcome of various court proceedings and negotiations.

Contractual and other provisions represent the Directors’ best estimate of the cost of settling future obligations. Unless specific evidence

exists to the contrary, these reserves are shown as current.

However, no provision is made for proceedings which have been or might be brought by other parties against Group companies unless the

Directors, taking into account professional advice received, assess that it is more likely than not that such proceedings may be successful.

Management’s assessment of the potential impacts of climate change, as well as the Group’s climate strategy as laid out on

pages 77 to 99, has not resulted in the recognition of any additional provisions or disclosure of any contingent liabilities.

21 Trade and other payables: falling due after one year

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 31 March | 31 March |
|  | 2024 | 2023 |
|  | £m | £m |
| Other payables | 3.8 | 3.0 |
| Other taxation and social security | – | – |
| Accruals | 0.7 | 0.6 |
| Contract liabilities (note 18) | 18.8 | 17.1 |
| Deferred government grant income | 0.6 | 1.2 |
|  | 23.9 | 21.9 |

230 Halma plc | Annual Report and Accounts 2024

NOTES TO THE ACCOUNTS continued

![]()

22 Deferred tax

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | Retirement | Acquired | Accelerated | Short‑term |  | Goodwill | Capitalised |  |
|  | benefit | intangible | tax | timing | Share‑based | timing | development |  |
|  | obligations | assets | depreciation | differences | payment | differences | costs | Total |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| At 1 April 2023 | (9.6) | (97.8) | (7.4) | 7.6 | 5.7 | 24.0 | 10.3 | (67.2) |
| Credit/(charge) to  Consolidated Income |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Statement | (0.4) | 11.8 | (1.4) | 5.9 | 2.0 | (9.0) | 9.5 | 18.4 |
| Credit/(charge) to  Consolidated Statement of  Comprehensive Income and  Expense | 2.1 | – | – | 0.2 | – | – | – | 2.3 |
| Credit to equity | – | – | – | – | 0.6 | – | – | 0.6 |
| Arising on acquisition |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| (note 25) | – | (40.1) | – | (0.6) | – | 9.8 | – | (30.9) |
| Disposals (note 30) | – | 0.6 | – | (0.1) | – | – | – | 0.5 |
| Exchange adjustments | – | 2.1 | 0.2 | 0.2 | – | (0.6) | (0.2) | 1.7 |
| At 31 March 2024 | (7.9) | (123.4) | (8.6) | 13.2 | 8.3 | 24.2 | 19.6 | (74.6) |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | Retirement | Acquired | Accelerated | Short‑term |  | Goodwill | Capitalised |  |
|  | benefit | intangible | tax | timing | Share‑based | timing | development |  |
|  | obligations | assets | depreciation | differences | payment | differences | costs | Total |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| At 1 April 2022 | (7.7) | (71.8) | (6.7) | 7.8 | 5.2 | 17.1 | – | (56.1) |
| Credit/(charge) to  Consolidated Income |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Statement | (1.3) | 14.6 | (0.1) | (0.4) | 1.2 | (8.1) | 10.6 | 16.5 |
| Credit/(charge) to  Consolidated Statement of  Comprehensive Income and  Expense | (0.6) | – | – | (0.3) | – | – | – | (0.9) |
| Charge to equity | – | – | – | – | (0.7) | – | – | (0.7) |
| Arising on acquisition | – | (39.4) | (0.2) | – | – | 15.3 | – | (24.3) |
| Exchange adjustments | – | (1.2) | (0.4) | 0.5 | – | (0.3) | (0.3) | (1.7) |
| At 31 March 2023 | (9.6) | (97.8) | (7.4) | 7.6 | 5.7 | 24.0 | 10.3 | (67.2) |

The Group applied ‘Deferred tax related to assets and liabilities arising from a single transaction’ (Amendments to IAS 12) from 1 April 2023.

Following the amendments, the Group has recognised within Short-term timing differences a separate deferred tax asset in relation to

its lease liabilities of £16.2m (2023: £17.7m) and a deferred tax liability in relation to its right-of-use assets of £15.0m (2023: £16.2m).

Certain deferred tax assets and liabilities have been offset. The following is the analysis of the deferred tax balances (after offset) for

financial reporting purposes:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 31 March | 31 March |
|  | 2024 | 2023 |
|  | £m | £m |
| Deferred tax liability | (79.5) | (70.2) |
| Deferred tax asset | 4.9 | 3.0 |
| Net deferred tax liability | (74.6) | (67.2) |

Deferred tax balances expected to unwind in less than one year are insignificant.

Movement in net deferred tax liability:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 31 March | 31 March |
|  | 2024 | 2023 |
|  | £m | £m |
| At beginning of year | (67.2) | (56.1) |
| (Charge)/credit to Consolidated Income Statement: |  |  |
| UK | (0.8) | (2.7) |
| Overseas | 19.2 | 19.2 |
| Charge to Consolidated Statement of Comprehensive Income | 2.3 | (0.9) |
| Credit/(charge) to equity | 0.6 | (0.7) |
| Arising on acquisition (note 25) | (30.9) | (24.3) |
| Deferred tax of business sold (note 30) | 0.5 | – |
| Exchange adjustments | 1.7 | (1.7) |
| At end of year | (74.6) | (67.2) |

Halma plc |  Annual Report and Accounts 2024   231

Governance Report Other InformationStrategic Report

Financial Statements

![]()

22 Deferred tax continued

It is likely that the unremitted earnings of overseas subsidiaries would qualify for the UK dividend exemption such that no UK tax would

be due upon remitting those earnings to the UK. However, £113.8m (2023: £123.7m) of those earnings may still result in a tax liability,

principally as a result of the dividend withholding taxes levied by the overseas jurisdictions in which those subsidiaries operate.

These deferred tax liabilities of £7.2m (2023: £8.5m) have not been recognised as the Group is able to control the timing of the reversal

of these temporary differences and it is probable that they will not reverse in the foreseeable future. Temporary differences in connection

with the interest in associate are insignificant.

At 31 March 2024, deferred tax assets of £2.3m and £4.8m (2023: £0.4m and £4.9m) in respect of unused capital tax losses and other tax

losses have not been recognised.

23 Share capital

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | Issued and fully paid |
|  | 31 March | 31 March |
|  | 2024 | 2023 |
|  | £m | £m |
| Ordinary shares of 10p each | 38.0 | 38.0 |

The number of ordinary shares in issue at 31 March 2024 was 379,645,332 (2023: 379,645,332), including shares held by the Employee

Benefit Trust of 2,457,205 (2023: 1,901,415); this represents 0.6% of called up share capital (2023: 0.5%). The number of own shares

purchased during the year was 890,000 (2023: 1,000,000) with a nominal value of £0.1m (2023: £0.1m).

24 Share‑based payments

The total cost recognised in the Consolidated Income Statement in respect of share-based payment plans (the ‘employee share plans’)

was as follows:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  | Year ended 31 March 2024 |  |  | Year ended 31 March 2023 |
|  | Equity‑settled | Cash‑settled | Total | Equity‑settled | Cash‑settled | Total |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Share incentive plan | 1.2 | – | 1.2 | 1.3 | – | 1.3 |
| Executive share plan | 21.7 | – | 21.7 | 18.0 | 0.3 | 18.3 |
|  | 22.9 | – | 22.9 | 19.3 | 0.3 | 19.6 |

Share incentive plan

Shares awarded under this Plan are purchased in the market by the Plan’s trustees at the time of the award and are held in trust until

their transfer to qualifying employees; vesting is conditional upon completion of three years’ service. Forfeited shares are reallocated

in subsequent grants. The costs of providing this Plan are recognised in the Consolidated Income Statement over the three-year

vesting period.

Executive share plan (ESP)

Under the ESP, in which Executive Directors and certain senior employees participate, deferred share awards are made as either performance

awards or deferred awards. Performance awards vest after three years based on Earnings Per Share and Return on Total Invested Capital

(ROTIC) targets, and after two or three years for deferred share awards based on continuing service of the employee only. Awards which

do not vest lapse on the second or third anniversary of their grant. Shares awarded under this Plan are purchased in the market by the

Plan’s trustees and are held as own shares until their transfer to qualifying employees. Under the terms of the trust deed, Halma is

required to provide the trust with the necessary funds to purchase the shares ahead of vesting. Dividends accrue on unvested awards

and are settled in cash on vesting.

The following table shows the number of deferred shares granted and outstanding at the beginning and end of the reporting period for

the ESP:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2024 | 2023 |
|  | Number | Number |
|  | of shares | of shares |
|  | awarded | awarded |
| Outstanding at beginning of year | 2,662,100 | 1,722,706 |
| Granted during the year | 1,302,974 | 1,554,197 |
| Vested during the year (pro–rated for ‘good leavers’) | (569,806) | (487,593) |
| Lapsed during the year | (285,887) | (127,210) |
| Outstanding at end of year | 3,109,381 | 2,662,100 |
| Exercisable at end of year | – | – |

Included in Retained earnings are accumulated credits of £35.0m (2023: £26.9m) representing the provision for the value of unvested

awards under the Group’s equity settled share plans. The performance shares outstanding at 31 March 2024 had a weighted average

remaining contractual life of 15 months (2023: 18 months). The weighted average share price at the date of exercise of vested shares

during the year was 2,254p (2023: 2,265p).

232 Halma plc | Annual Report and Accounts 2024

NOTES TO THE ACCOUNTS continued

![]()

24 Share‑based payments continued

The fair value of the awards was calculated using an appropriate simulation method, with the inputs below:

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
| Expected life (years) | 2 or 3 | 2 or 3 | 2 or 3 |
| Share price on date of grant (p) | 2,240.0 | 2,060.0 | 2,732.0 |
| Option price (p) | Nil | Nil | Nil |
| Fair value per option (%) | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Fair value per option (p) | 2,240.0 | 2,060.0 | 2,732.0 |

Cash‑settled

Awards under the above plans are normally settled in shares but may be settled in cash at the Board’s discretion or where required by

local regulations. Cash-settled awards follow the same vesting conditions as the plans under which they are awarded.

Net settlement feature for withholding tax obligations

On vesting, a debit is recognised to Retained earnings at a weighted average cost of the shares purchased and held for this purpose.

Shares are transferred from own shares to the qualifying employee. The deferred shares granted under the ESP include a net settlement

feature under which shares are withheld in order to settle the employee’s tax obligations. The Group withholds an amount for an

employee’s tax obligation associated with a share-based payment and transfers that amount in cash to the relevant tax authority

on the employee’s behalf.

Where permitted by local regulations, the Group is settling the deferred share grant on a net basis by withholding the number of shares

with a fair value equal to the monetary value of the employee’s tax obligation and only issuing the remaining shares on completion of the

vesting period. An amount of £5.4m was withheld and paid to the taxation authority in relation to the deferred shares that vested during

the year (2023: £4.5m).

25 Acquisitions

In accounting for acquisitions, adjustments are made to the book values of the net assets of the companies acquired to reflect their fair

values to the Group. Other previously unrecognised assets and liabilities at acquisition are included and accounting policies are aligned

with those of the Group where appropriate.

During the year ended 31 March 2024, the Group made eight acquisitions namely:

•  Sewertronics sp z.o.o.;

•  Lazer Safe Pty. Ltd;

•  Certain trade and assets of Visual Imaging Resourcing LLC;

•  AprioMed AB;

•  Alpha Instrumatics Group;

•  TeDan Group;

•  Ziegler Electronic Devices GmbH; and

•  Rovers Medical Devices B.V.

Set out on the following pages are summaries of the assets acquired and liabilities assumed and the purchase consideration of:

a)  the total of acquisitions;

b)  Sewertronics sp z.o.o.;

c) Lazer Safe Pty. Ltd;

d) Visual Imaging Resourcing LLC;

e)  AprioMed AB;

f)  Alpha Instrumatics Group;

g)  TeDan Group;

h)  Ziegler Electronic Devices GmbH;

i)  Rovers Medical Devices B.V.; and

j)  adjustments arising on prior year acquisitions.

Due to their contractual dates, the fair value of receivables acquired approximate to the gross contractual amounts receivable. The amount

of gross contractual receivables not expected to be recovered is immaterial.

There are no material contingent liabilities recognised in accordance with paragraph 23 of IFRS 3 (revised). The acquisitions contributed

£37.2m of revenue and £7.4m of profit after tax for year ended 31 March 2024.

If these acquisitions had been held since the start of the financial year, it is estimated that the Group’s reported revenue and profit after

tax would have been £40.2m and £10.5m higher respectively.

As at the date of approval of the financial statements the accounting for Sewertronics sp z.o.o. and Visual Imaging Resourcing LLC is final.

The accounting for all other current year acquisitions is provisional, relating to the finalisation of the valuation of acquired intangible

assets, the initial consideration, which is subject to agreement of certain contractual adjustments, and certain other provisional balances.

Halma plc |  Annual Report and Accounts 2024   233

Governance Report Other InformationStrategic Report

Financial Statements

![]()

25 Acquisitions continued

a) Total of acquisitions

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  | Total |
|  | £m |
| Non‑current assets |  |
| Intangible assets | 155.3 |
| Property, plant and equipment | 16.7 |
| Deferred tax | 1.1 |
| Current assets |  |
| Inventories | 19.6 |
| Trade and other receivables | 12.7 |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 8.3 |
| Total assets | 213.7 |
| Current liabilities |  |
| Payables | (8.8) |
| Borrowings | (17.1) |
| Lease liabilities | (0.6) |
| Provisions | (0.2) |
| Tax liabilities | (1.6) |
| Non‑current liabilities |  |
| Lease liabilities | (2.6) |
| Payables | (0.4) |
| Provisions | (0.1) |
| Deferred tax liabilities | (32.0) |
| Total liabilities | (63.4) |
| Net assets of businesses acquired | 150.3 |
| Initial cash consideration paid | 247.7 |
| Other adjustments to consideration | (2.0) |
| Other amounts to be paid | 0.1 |
| Contingent purchase consideration including retentions estimated to be paid | 20.1 |
| Total consideration | 265.9 |
| Total goodwill | 115.6 |

Total goodwill of £115.6m comprises £115.0m relating to current year acquisitions and £0.6m relating to adjustments to prior year

acquisitions within 12 months of the acquisition date, including WEETECH Holding GmbH, FirePro Group, IZI Healthcare Products

and Zonegreen 2013 Ltd.

Analysis of cash outflow in the Consolidated Cash Flow Statement

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | Year ended | Year ended |
|  | 31 March | 31 March |
|  | 2024 | 2023 |
|  | £m | £m |
| Initial cash consideration paid | 247.7 | 321.0 |
| Cash acquired on acquisitions | (8.3) | (10.1) |
| Initial cash consideration adjustments (received)/paid on current year acquisitions | (2.0) | 6.3 |
| Contingent consideration paid | 2.9 | 4.6 |
| Net cash outflow relating to acquisitions | 240.3 | 321.8 |
| Included in cash flows from operating activities | 1.5 | 1.7 |
| Included in cash flows from investing activities | 238.8 | 320.1 |

Other adjustments to consideration are primarily adjustments for acquired working capital once balances are fully reconciled, forming

part of the contractual payment mechanisms.

Contingent consideration included in cash flows from operating activities reflect amounts paid in excess of that estimated in the

acquisition balance sheets.

234 Halma plc | Annual Report and Accounts 2024

NOTES TO THE ACCOUNTS continued

![]()

25 Acquisitions continued

b) Sewertronics sp z.o.o.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  | £m |
| Non‑current assets |  |
| Intangible assets | 17.6 |
| Property, plant and equipment | 0.7 |
| Deferred tax | 0.1 |
| Current assets |  |
| Inventories | 0.5 |
| Trade and other receivables | 0.9 |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 1.6 |
| Total assets | 21.4 |
| Current liabilities |  |
| Payables | (0.1) |
| Tax liabilities | (0.8) |
| Non‑current liabilities |  |
| Lease liabilities | (0.5) |
| Deferred tax liabilities | (3.3) |
| Total liabilities | (4.7) |
| Net assets of business acquired | 16.7 |
| Initial cash consideration paid | 35.7 |
| Contingent purchase consideration including retentions estimated to be paid | 4.7 |
| Total consideration | 40.4 |
| Total goodwill | 23.7 |

On 4 May 2023, the Group acquired the entire share capital of Sewertronics sp z.o.o. and its subsidiary Applied Resins, S.L. The group

(‘Sewertronics’) was acquired for a total estimated consideration of €46.2m (£40.4m). The initial consideration comprised the cash and

debt free purchase price of €39.0m (£34.1m) plus cash of €1.9m (£1.6m). Maximum contingent consideration is €19.3m (£16.5m) of which

€18.0m (£15.4m) is payable dependent on profits achieved each year over the next two years to 31 March 2025. The remaining €1.3m

(£1.1m) relates to benefits associated with taxation and is payable to the seller over the next three years. The deferred purchase

consideration of €5.3m (£4.7m) represents the fair value of the estimated amounts payable recognised on acquisition and is due for

settlement over the next three years.

Based in Rseszów, Poland, Sewertronics’ technology repairs and rehabilitates wastewater pipelines without the need to dig a trench,

by inserting a lining into the pipe which is then cured using its innovative and patented ultraviolet (UV) LED technology. Sewertronics

will continue as a standalone company and is now part of the Group’s Environmental & Analysis sector.

On acquisition, acquired intangibles were recognised relating to customer related intangibles £11.7m; trade name £1.6m and technology

related intangibles £3.9m.

The residual goodwill of £23.7m represents:

a)  the technical expertise of the acquired workforce;

b)  the opportunity to leverage this expertise across some of the Group’s businesses through future technologies; and

c) the ability to exploit the Group’s existing customer base.

Sewertronics contributed £4.4m of revenue and £1.9m of profit after tax for the 11 month period to 31 March 2024. If this acquisition had

been held since the start of the financial year, it is estimated that the Group’s reported revenue and profit after tax would have been

£0.6m higher and £0.2m higher respectively.

Acquisition costs totalling £0.4m were recorded in the Consolidated Income Statement.

The goodwill arising on this acquisition is not expected to be deductible for tax purposes.

Halma plc |  Annual Report and Accounts 2024   235

Governance Report Other InformationStrategic Report

Financial Statements

![]()

25 Acquisitions continued

c)  Lazer Safe Pty. Ltd.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  | £m |
| Non‑current assets |  |
| Intangible assets | 15.0 |
| Property, plant and equipment | 0.5 |
| Deferred tax | 0.1 |
| Current assets |  |
| Inventories | 1.1 |
| Trade and other receivables | 2.0 |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 0.1 |
| Total assets | 18.8 |
| Current liabilities |  |
| Payables | (1.2) |
| Borrowings | (2.5) |
| Lease liabilities | (0.1) |
| Non‑current liabilities |  |
| Lease liabilities | (0.2) |
| Payables | (0.4) |
| Deferred tax liabilities | (4.6) |
| Total liabilities | (9.0) |
| Net assets of business acquired | 9.8 |
| Initial cash consideration paid | 22.3 |
| Other adjustments to consideration | (1.9) |
| Total consideration | 20.4 |
| Total goodwill | 10.6 |

On 3 August 2023, the Group acquired the entire share capital of Lazer Safe Investments Pty Ltd and its subsidiary Lazer Safe Pty Ltd.

The group (‘Lazer Safe’) was acquired for a total estimated consideration of A$39.4m (£20.4m). The initial consideration comprised

the cash and debt free purchase price of A$45.0m (£22.8m) less debt of A$4.9m (£2.5m) plus amounts due from the shareholders

of A$2.9m (£1.5m). This initial consideration was adjusted for debt from shareholders of A$2.9m (£1.5m) and closing working capital

receivable of A$0.7m (£0.4m). The debt acquired of A$4.9m (£2.5m) was settled immediately post-acquisition. There is no contingent

consideration payable.

Based in Perth, Australia, Lazer Safe designs and manufactures control, safety and operator protection systems relating to press brake

and associated sheet metal machinery. The technology is designed to protect workers when they are operating machinery and is used

in a wide range of industrial markets. Lazer Safe will continue to be run under its own management team and has become part of

the Group’s Safety sector.

On acquisition, acquired intangibles were recognised relating to customer related intangibles £9.6m; trade names £1.6m and technology

related intangibles £3.8m.

The residual goodwill of £10.6m represents:

a)  the technical expertise of the acquired workforce;

b)  the opportunity to leverage this expertise across some of the Group’s businesses through future technologies; and

c) the ability to exploit the Group’s existing customer base.

Lazer Safe contributed £7.8m of revenue and £1.2m of profit after tax for the eight month period ended 31 March 2024. If this acquisition

had been held since the start of the financial year, it is estimated that the Group’s reported revenue and profit after tax would have

been £3.8m higher and £0.9m higher respectively. The lower margin post-acquisition is due to an increase in overheads and a negative

exchange impact.

Acquisition costs totalling £0.4m were recorded in the Consolidated Income Statement.

The goodwill arising on this acquisition is not expected to be deductible for tax purposes.

236 Halma plc | Annual Report and Accounts 2024

NOTES TO THE ACCOUNTS continued

![]()

25 Acquisitions continued

d) Visual Imaging Resources LLC

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  | £m |
| Non‑current assets |  |
| Intangible assets | 1.6 |
| Property, plant and equipment | 0.8 |
| Current assets |  |
| Inventories | 1.3 |
| Trade and other receivables | 0.4 |
| Total assets | 4.1 |
| Current liabilities |  |
| Payables | (1.6) |
| Provisions | (0.1) |
| Non‑current liabilities |  |
| Lease liabilities | (0.3) |
| Deferred tax liabilities | (0.5) |
| Total liabilities | (2.5) |
| Net assets of business acquired | 1.6 |
| Initial cash consideration paid | 2.4 |
| Other adjustments | (0.2) |
| Contingent purchase consideration including retentions estimated to be paid | 1.6 |
| Total consideration | 3.8 |
| Total goodwill | 2.2 |

On 24 April 2023, the Group acquired certain trade and assets of Visual Imaging Resources LLC (‘VIR’) for a total estimated consideration

of US$4.8m (£3.8m). The initial consideration comprised the cash and debt free purchase price of US$2.8m (£2.2m) less adjustments for

working capital balances determined to be US$0.2m (£0.2m) which have been settled. Maximum contingent consideration is US$3.9m

(£3.1m) of which US$3.6m (£3.0m) is payable based on gross margin of a maximum of US$1.2m (£1.0m) per year for the three years

ending 31 March 2026. The remaining US$0.3m (£0.2m) relates to a retention amount held in place of escrow balances and is due

12 months from the date of acquisition. The deferred purchase consideration recognised of US$1.9m (£1.6m) represents the fair value of the

estimated amounts payable recognised on acquisition and is due for settlement over the next three years.

VIR is the USA service and distribution partner for Minicam, a company in the Group’s Environmental & Analysis sector.

The excess of the fair value of the consideration paid over the fair value of the assets acquired is represented by customer related

intangibles of £1.6m; with residual goodwill arising of £2.2m.

VIR contributed £7.8m of revenue and £0.1m of profit after tax for the 11 months ended 31 March 2024. If this acquisition had been held since

the start of the financial year, it is estimated that the Group’s reported revenue and profit after tax would have been £0.2m higher and

£0.0m higher respectively.

Acquisition costs totalling £0.1m were recorded in the Consolidated Income Statement.

The goodwill arising on this acquisition is expected to be deductible for tax purposes.

Halma plc |  Annual Report and Accounts 2024   237

Governance Report Other InformationStrategic Report

Financial Statements

![]()

25 Acquisitions continued

e)  AprioMed AB

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  | £m |
| Non‑current assets |  |
| Intangible assets | 5.8 |
| Property, plant and equipment | 0.2 |
| Deferred tax | 0.1 |
| Current assets |  |
| Inventories | 1.3 |
| Trade and other receivables | 0.5 |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 0.6 |
| Total assets | 8.5 |
| Current liabilities |  |
| Payables | (0.2) |
| Provisions | (0.1) |
| Non‑current liabilities |  |
| Lease liabilities | (0.1) |
| Deferred tax liabilities | (1.3) |
| Total liabilities | (1.7) |
| Net assets of business acquired | 6.8 |
| Initial cash consideration paid | 8.7 |
| Other adjustments | 0.6 |
| Contingent purchase consideration including retentions estimated to be paid | 1.0 |
| Total consideration | 10.3 |
| Total goodwill | 3.5 |

On 2 October 2023, the Group acquired the entire share capital of AprioMed AB and its subsidiary AprioMed Inc. The group (‘AprioMed’)

was acquired for a total estimated consideration of SEK 138.1m (£10.3m). The initial consideration comprised the cash and debt free purchase

price of SEK 117.0m (£8.7m) plus cash of SEK 7.4m (£0.6m). The initial consideration was adjusted for working capital adjustments of SEK

8.1m (£0.6m). Retention amounts to be paid include SEK 13.8m (£1.0m) held in escrow balances and is due for settlement 12 months from

the date of acquisition.

Based in Sweden, AprioMed designs, manufactures and distributes medical devices used for bone biopsies. AprioMed was bought as a

bolt-on for the Group’s IZI business and so joins the Healthcare sector.

On acquisition, acquired intangibles were recognised relating to customer related intangibles of £2.0m; trade name of £0.6m and

technology related intangibles of £3.2m. The residual goodwill of £3.5m represents:

a)  the technical expertise of the acquired workforce;

b)  the opportunity to leverage this expertise across some of Halma’s businesses through future technologies; and

c) the ability to exploit the Group’s existing customer base.

AprioMed contributed £1.7m of revenue and £0.6m of profit after tax for the year ended 31 March 2024. If this acquisition had been held

since the start of the financial year, it is estimated that the Group’s reported revenue and profit after tax would have been £2.4m higher

and £0.6m higher respectively.

Acquisition costs totalling £0.2m were recorded in the Consolidated Income Statement.

The goodwill arising on this acquisition is not expected to be deductible for tax purposes.

238 Halma plc | Annual Report and Accounts 2024

NOTES TO THE ACCOUNTS continued

![]()

25 Acquisitions continued

f)  Alpha Instrumatics Group

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  | £m |
| Non‑current assets |  |
| Intangible assets | 14.9 |
| Property, plant and equipment | 0.9 |
| Deferred tax | 0.2 |
| Current assets |  |
| Inventories | 1.7 |
| Trade and other receivables | 1.0 |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 4.9 |
| Total assets | 23.6 |
| Current liabilities |  |
| Payables | (0.5) |
| Lease liabilities | (0.2) |
| Tax liabilities | (0.4) |
| Non‑current liabilities |  |
| Lease liabilities | (0.4) |
| Provisions | (0.1) |
| Deferred tax liabilities | (3.8) |
| Total liabilities | (5.4) |
| Net assets of business acquired | 18.2 |
| Initial cash consideration paid | 35.1 |
| Contingent purchase consideration estimated to be paid | 2.4 |
| Total consideration | 37.5 |
| Total goodwill | 19.3 |

On 25 October 2023, the Group acquired the entire share capital of Alpha Instrumatics Holding Company Limited and its subsidiaries

(AMSGRO Limited, Alpha Moisture Systems Limited, Shaw Moisture Meters (UK) Limited and Wetherby Engineers (UK) Limited). The

group (‘Alpha’) was acquired for a total estimated consideration of £37.5m. The initial consideration comprised the cash and debt free

purchase price of £30.2m plus cash of £4.9m. The initial consideration was adjusted for £5.9m owed by the shareholders, which was

transferred to Group and deducted from the initial cash consideration paid. Maximum contingent consideration is £2.8m which is payable

dependent on profits achieved each year over the two years to 31 March 2025. The deferred purchase consideration recognised of £2.4m

represents the fair value of the estimated amounts payable recognised on acquisition and is due for settlement over the next year.

Based in Bradford, UK, Alpha designs and manufactures devices for high-precision measurement of trace moisture found in gases. Alpha

was bought as a bolt-on for the Group’s Alicat business and so joins the Environmental & Analysis sector.

On acquisition, acquired intangibles were recognised relating to customer related intangibles of £6.7m; trade name of £0.7m and

technology related intangibles of £7.5m.

The residual goodwill of £19.3m represents:

a)  the technical expertise of the acquired workforce;

b)  the opportunity to leverage this expertise across some of Halma’s businesses through future technologies; and

c) the ability to exploit the Group’s existing customer base.

Alpha contributed £3.4m of revenue and £1.2m of profit after tax for the year ended 31 March 2024. If this acquisition had been held since

the start of the financial year, it is estimated that the Group’s reported revenue and profit after tax would have been £4.8m higher and

£1.5m higher respectively.

Acquisition costs totalling £0.6m were recorded in the Consolidated Income Statement.

The goodwill arising on this acquisition is not expected to be deductible for tax purposes.

Halma plc |  Annual Report and Accounts 2024   239

Governance Report Other InformationStrategic Report

Financial Statements

![]()

25 Acquisitions continued

g) TeDan Group

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  | £m |
| Non‑current assets |  |
| Intangible assets | 34.3 |
| Property, plant and equipment | 4.9 |
| Current assets |  |
| Inventories | 11.5 |
| Trade and other receivables | 5.3 |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 0.3 |
| Total assets | 56.3 |
| Current liabilities |  |
| Payables | (2.8) |
| Borrowings | (7.9) |
| Lease liabilities | (0.3) |
| Non‑current liabilities |  |
| Lease liabilities | (1.1) |
| Deferred tax liabilities | (1.1) |
| Total liabilities | (13.2) |
| Net assets of business acquired | 43.1 |
| Initial cash consideration paid | 63.7 |
| Contingent purchase consideration including retentions estimated to be paid | 8.9 |
| Total consideration | 72.6 |
| Total goodwill | 29.5 |

On 16 November 2023, the Group acquired the entire share capital of TeDan Surgical Innovations, Inc., TeDan Surgical Innovations

GmbH, West Coast Surgical LLC, Axcess Surgical Innovations, LLC, and their subsidiaries (TeDan Surgical Innovations B.V., Axcess

Surgical Innovations B.V.). The group (‘TeDan’) was acquired for a total estimated consideration of US$90.3m (£72.6m). The initial

consideration comprised the cash and debt free purchase price of US$88.6m (£71.3m) less debt US$9.9m (£7.9m), plus cash of US$0.4m

(£0.3m). The initial consideration was adjusted for working capital adjustments of US$0.1m (£0.1m) which was deducted from the

initial cash consideration paid. The debt acquired of US$9.9m (£7.9m) was repaid immediately post-acquisition. Maximum contingent

consideration is US$11.1m (£8.9m) of which US$10.9m (£8.7m) is payable dependent on profits achieved in the year to 31 December 2023

or the year to 31 December 2024 which was settled in April 2024. The remaining US$0.2m (£0.2m) reflects a retention balance held is due

for settlement within the next twelve months.

Based in Houston, Texas and Half Moon Bay, California, USA, TeDan is a global leader in innovative surgical access systems, which it

develops, manufactures and supplies to surgeons for use in a range of acute therapeutic procedures. Its primary market is access systems

for spinal surgery. TeDan will be a standalone company in the Group’s Healthcare sector, led by its current management team.

On acquisition, acquired intangibles were recognised relating to customer related intangibles £16.5m; trade name £4.3m and technology

related intangibles £13.5m. The residual goodwill of £29.5m represents:

a)  the technical expertise of the acquired workforce;

b)  the opportunity to leverage this expertise across some of Halma’s businesses through future technologies; and

c) the ability to exploit the Group’s existing customer base.

Tedan contributed £9.7m of revenue and £1.6m of profit after tax for the year ended 31 March 2024. If this acquisition had been held since

the start of the financial year, it is estimated that the Group’s reported revenue and profit after tax would have been £15.4m higher and

£2.6m higher respectively.

Acquisition costs totalling £1.4m were recorded in the Consolidated Income Statement.

The goodwill arising on this acquisition is expected to be deductible for tax purposes.

240 Halma plc | Annual Report and Accounts 2024

NOTES TO THE ACCOUNTS continued

![]()

25 Acquisitions continued

h) Ziegler Electronic Devices GmbH

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  | £m |
| Non‑current assets |  |
| Intangible assets | 8.1 |
| Property, plant and equipment | 2.0 |
| Deferred tax | 0.3 |
| Current assets |  |
| Inventories | 1.6 |
| Trade and other receivables | 1.2 |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 0.5 |
| Total assets | 13.7 |
| Current liabilities |  |
| Payables | (0.9) |
| Tax liabilities | (0.2) |
| Non‑current liabilities |  |
| Deferred tax liabilities | (2.3) |
| Total liabilities | (3.4) |
| Net assets of business acquired | 10.3 |
| Initial cash consideration paid | 13.8 |
| Other amounts to be paid | 0.1 |
| Contingent purchase consideration including retentions estimated to be paid | 0.8 |
| Total consideration | 14.7 |
| Total goodwill | 4.4 |

On 15 December 2023, the Group acquired the entire share capital of Ziegler Electronic Devices GmbH (‘ZED’), for a total estimated

consideration of €17.0m (£14.7m). The initial consideration comprised the cash and debt free purchase price of €15.4m (£13.4m), plus cash of

€0.6m (£0.5m). Working capital adjustments of €0.1m (£0.1m) have yet to be finalised and settled but are expected to be added to cash

consideration. Retention amounts to be paid include €1.0m (£0.8m) held in a deposit account and is due for settlement within the next

12 months.

Based in Erfurt, Germany, ZED is a designer and manufacturer of ballasts and sensors for UV sterilization for OEM system manufacturers.

ZED develops tailor-made control systems for a variety of water, air, and surfaces purification applications. ZED was bought as a bolt-on

for the Group’s Nuvonic businesses and so joins the Environmental & Analysis sector.

On acquisition, acquired intangibles were recognised relating to customer related intangibles £4.6m; trade name £0.6m and

technology-related intangibles £2.9m.

The residual goodwill of £4.4m represents:

a)  the technical expertise of the acquired workforce;

b)   the opportunity to leverage this expertise through future technologies across the Group’s businesses, notably Nuvonic, within the

Environmental & Analysis sector; and

c) the ability to exploit the Group’s existing customer base.

ZED contributed £1.4m of revenue and £0.4m of profit after tax for the year ended 31 March 2024. If this acquisition had been held since

the start of the financial year, it is estimated that the Group’s reported revenue and profit after tax would have been £4.0m higher and

£1.3m higher respectively.

Acquisition costs totalling £0.2m were recorded in the Consolidated Income Statement.

The goodwill arising on this acquisition is not expected to be deductible for tax purposes.

Halma plc |  Annual Report and Accounts 2024   241

Governance Report Other InformationStrategic Report

Financial Statements

![]()

25 Acquisitions continued

i)  Rovers Medical Devices B.V.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  | £m |
| Non‑current assets |  |
| Intangible assets | 58.5 |
| Property, plant and equipment | 6.8 |
| Deferred tax | 0.1 |
| Current assets |  |
| Inventories | 0.4 |
| Trade and other receivables | 1.6 |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 0.3 |
| Total assets | 67.7 |
| Current liabilities |  |
| Payables | (1.5) |
| Borrowings | (6.7) |
| Non‑current liabilities |  |
| Deferred tax liabilities | (15.1) |
| Total liabilities | (23.3) |
| Net assets of business acquired | 44.4 |
| Initial cash consideration paid | 66.0 |
| Other adjustments | (0.5) |
| Contingent purchase consideration estimated to be paid | 0.7 |
| Total consideration | 66.2 |
| Total goodwill | 21.8 |

On 1 March 2024, the Group acquired the entire share capital of R M Invest B.V. and Rovers Vastgoed B.V. and its subsidiary Rovers Medical

Devices B.V. (‘Rovers’), for a total estimated consideration of €77.3m (£66.2m). The initial consideration comprised the cash and debt free

purchase price of €84.7m (£71.9m), less debt of €7.9m (£6.7m), plus cash of €0.3m (£0.3m). Initial cash consideration was reduced by

working capital adjustments of €0.6m (£0.5m). The debt acquired of €7.9m (£6.7m) was repaid immediately post-acquisition. Maximum

contingent consideration of €6.0m (£5.1m) is payable dependent on profits achieved over the period 1 October 2023 to 31 March 2025. The

deferred purchase consideration recognised of €0.8m (£0.7m) represents the fair value of the estimated amounts payable recognised on

acquisition.

Based in Oss in the Netherlands, Rovers designs and manufactures sample collection devices used in the prevention and diagnostics of

cervical cancer. Rovers will be a standalone company within the Group’s Healthcare sector, led by its current management team.

On acquisition, acquired intangibles were recognised relating to customer related intangibles £25.7m; trade name £11.3m and technology

related intangibles £21.5m. The residual goodwill of £21.8m represents:

a)  the technical expertise of the acquired workforce;

b)  the opportunity to leverage this expertise across some of Halma’s businesses through future technologies; and

c) the ability to exploit the Group’s existing customer base.

Rovers contributed £1.0m of revenue and £0.4m of profit after tax for the year ended 31 March 2024. If this acquisition had been held since

the start of the financial year, it is estimated that the Group’s reported revenue and profit after tax would have been £9.0m higher and

£3.4m higher respectively.

Acquisition costs totalling £0.4m were recorded in the Consolidated Income Statement.

The goodwill arising on this acquisition is not expected to be deductible for tax purposes

242 Halma plc | Annual Report and Accounts 2024

NOTES TO THE ACCOUNTS continued

![]()

25 Acquisitions continued

j)  Adjustments arising on prior year acquisitions

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  | £m |
| Non‑current assets |  |
| Intangible assets | (0.5) |
| Property, plant and equipment | (0.1) |
| Deferred tax | 0.2 |
| Current assets |  |
| Inventories | 0.2 |
| Trade and other receivables | (0.2) |
| Total assets | (0.4) |
| Current liabilities |  |
| Tax liabilities | (0.2) |
| Total liabilities | (0.2) |
| Net adjustment to assets of businesses acquired in prior year | (0.6) |
| Adjustment to goodwill | 0.6 |

In finalising the acquisition accounting for the prior year acquisition of WEETECH Holding GmbH adjustments were made to the fair

value of inventory to align the inventory provisions and valuation of work in progress. An adjustment was also made to property, plant

and equipment to align depreciation. This resulted in a reduction in goodwill of £0.3m.

In finalising the acquisition accounting for the prior year acquisition of FirePro Group, adjustments were made to the accrued corporation

tax liability and the fair value of property, plant and equipment to align the depreciation to Halma policy. This resulted in an increase in

goodwill of £0.3m.

In finalising the acquisition accounting for the prior year acquisition of IZI Healthcare Products LLC, adjustments were made to the fair

value of acquired intangibles resulting in an increase in goodwill of £0.4m. Smaller adjustments were also made to inventory provisions

and debtors provisions to accurately reflect the fair value, resulting in a goodwill increase of £0.2m.

These adjustments are not material and as such the comparative balance sheet was not restated; instead, the adjustments have been

made in the current year.

Halma plc |  Annual Report and Accounts 2024   243

Governance Report Other InformationStrategic Report

Financial Statements

![]()

26 Notes to the Consolidated Cash Flow Statement

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | Year ended | Year ended |
|  | 31 March | 31 March |
|  | 2024 | 2023 |
|  | £m | £m |
| Reconciliation of profit from operations to net cash inflow from operating activities: |  |  |
| Profit on continuing operations before finance income and expense, share of results of associate |  |  |
| and profit on disposal of operations | 367.7 | 308.4 |
| Non-cash movement on hedging instruments | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| Depreciation and impairment of property, plant and equipment | 44.4 | 41.5 |
| Amortisation and impairment of computer software | 1.8 | 2.2 |
| Amortisation of capitalised development costs and other intangibles | 9.9 | 9.2 |
| Impairment of capitalised development costs | 3.0 | 0.5 |
| Amortisation of acquired intangible assets | 49.5 | 48.7 |
| Impairment of acquired intangible assets | – | 7.8 |
| Share-based payment expense in excess of amounts paid | 16.9 | 12.9 |
| Payments to defined benefit pension plans net of service costs | (3.0) | (15.1) |
| Profit on sale of property, plant and equipment, capitalised development costs and computer software | (0.2) | (0.8) |
| Operating cash flows before movement in working capital | 490.4 | 415.4 |
| Decrease/(increase) in inventories | 19.6 | (54.9) |
| Increase in receivables | (46.4) | (52.4) |
| Increase in payables and provisions | 13.8 | 15.1 |
| Revision to estimate and exchange difference on contingent consideration payable less amounts paid in  excess of payable estimated on acquisition | (5.2) | 2.0 |
| Cash generated from operations | 472.2 | 325.2 |
| Taxation paid | (87.2) | (67.2) |
| Net cash inflow from operating activities | 385.0 | 258.0 |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | Year ended | Year ended |
|  | 31 March | 31 March |
|  | 2024 | 2023 |
|  | £m | £m |
| Analysis of cash and cash equivalents |  |  |
| Cash and bank balances | 142.7 | 169.5 |
| Overdrafts (included in current borrowings) | (0.3) | (1.0) |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 142.4 | 168.5 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  | Net |  |  |  |  |
|  | 31 March |  | cash/(debt) | Net cash/(debt) | Additions and | Exchange | 31 March |
|  | 2023 | Cash flow | acquired | disposed | reclassifications | adjustments | 2024 |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Analysis of net debt |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Cash and bank balances | 169.5 | (29.8) | 8.3 | (0.1) | – | (5.2) | 142.7 |
| Overdrafts | (1.0) | 0.6 | – | – | – | 0.1 | (0.3) |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 168.5 | (29.2) | 8.3 | (0.1) | – | (5.1) | 142.4 |
| Loan notes falling due after more than  one year | (376.9) | – | – | – | – | 6.0 | (370.9) |
| Bank loans falling due within one year | – | 17.1 | (17.1) | – | – | – | – |
| Bank loans falling due after more than  one year | (300.4) | (47.5) | – | – | – | 6.9 | (341.0) |
| Lease liabilities | (87.9) | 24.1 | (3.2) | – | (18.3) | 1.6 | (83.7) |
| Total net debt | (596.7) | (35.5) | (12.0) | (0.1) | (18.3) | 9.4 | (653.2) |

The net reduction in cash and cash equivalents of £21.0m comprised net cash outflow of £29.2m and net cash acquired of £8.2m.

The movement in bank loans in the year represents the proceeds and repayments of bank borrowings and the borrowings acquired as a

result of acquisition.

244 Halma plc | Annual Report and Accounts 2024

NOTES TO THE ACCOUNTS continued

![]()

26 Notes to the Consolidated Cash Flow Statement continued

Reconciliation of movements of the Group’s liabilities from financing activities

Liabilities from financing activities are those for which cash flows were, or will be, classified as cash flows from financing activities in the

Consolidated Cash Flow Statement.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  | Trade |
|  |  |  |  |  | and other |
|  |  |  |  |  | payables |
|  |  |  |  | Total liabilities | falling |
|  |  |  |  | from financing | due within |
|  | Borrowings  \* | Leases | Overdraft | activities | one year |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| At 1 April 2022 | 359.4 | 72.1 | 0.7 | 432.2 | 242.7 |
| Cash flows from financing activities | 256.1 | (20.9) | – | 235.2 | (14.4) |
| Acquisition/disposal of subsidiaries | 65.1 | 9.3 | – | 74.4 | 8.7 |
| Exchange adjustments | (3.3) | 2.5 | – | (0.8) | 12.7 |
| Other changes | – | 24.9 | 0.3 | 25.2 | 31.0 |
| At 31 March 2023 | 677.3 | 87.9 | 1.0 | 766.2 | 280.7 |
| Cash flows from financing activities | 30.4 | (24.1) | – | 6.3 | (26.4) |
| Acquisition/disposal of subsidiaries | 17.1 | 3.2 | – | 20.3 | 6.9 |
| Exchange adjustments | (12.9) | (1.6) | (0.1) | (14.6) | (4.8) |
| Other changes | – | 18.3 | (0.6) | 17.7 | 40.1 |
| At 31 March 2024 | 711.9 | 83.7 | 0.3 | 795.9 | 296.5 |

\*\*

\*\*

\*  Excluding overdrafts

\*\* Other changes include movements in overdraft which is treated as cash, interest accruals, reclassifications from non-current to current liabilities, lease additions and

other movements in working capital balances.

27 Financial instruments

Policy

The Group’s treasury policies seek to minimise financial risks and to ensure sufficient liquidity for the Group’s operations and strategic

plans. No complex derivative financial instruments are used and derivative transactions are only entered into to hedge known exposures,

and no trading or speculative transactions in financial instruments are undertaken. Where the Group does use financial instruments,

these are mainly to manage the currency risks arising from normal operations and its financing. Operations are financed mainly through

retained profits and, in certain geographic locations, bank borrowings. Foreign currency risk is the most significant aspect for the Group

in the area of financial instruments. It is exposed to a lesser extent to other risks such as interest rate risk and liquidity risk. The Board

reviews and agrees policies for managing each of these risks and these policies are summarised below. The Group’s policies have

remained unchanged since the beginning of the financial year.

Details of the material accounting policy information and methods adopted (including the criteria for recognition, the basis of

measurement and the bases of recognition of income and expenses) for each class of financial asset, financial liability and equity

instrument are disclosed in the Accounting Policies note.

Capital risk management

The Group manages its capital to ensure that entities in the Group will be able to continue as going concerns while maximising the

return to stakeholders through the optimisation of the debt and equity balance. The capital structure of the Group consists of debt,

which includes the borrowings disclosed in note 19 to the Financial Statements, cash and cash equivalents and equity attributable to

equity holders of the parent, comprising issued capital, reserves and retained earnings as disclosed in the Consolidated Statement of

Changes in Equity.

The Group is not subject to externally imposed capital requirements.

Foreign currency risk

The Group is exposed to foreign currency risk as a consequence of both trading with foreign companies and owning subsidiaries located

in foreign countries.

The Group earns a significant proportion of its profit in currencies other than Sterling. This gives rise to translational currency risk, where

the Sterling value of profits earned by the Group’s foreign subsidiaries fluctuates with the strength of Sterling relative to their operating

(or ‘functional’) currencies. The Group does not hedge this risk, so its reported profit is sensitive to the strength of Sterling, particularly

against the US Dollar and Euro. The Group also has transactional currency exposures. These arise on sales or purchases by operating

companies in currencies other than the companies’ operating (or ‘functional’) currency. Significant sales and purchases are matched

where possible and a proportion of the net exposure is hedged by means of forward foreign currency contracts.

The Group has significant investments in overseas operations in the US and EU, with further investments in Australia, New Zealand,

Canada, Denmark, Poland, Sweden, Switzerland, Brazil, China and India. As a result, the Group’s balance sheet can be affected by

movements in these jurisdiction’s exchange rates. Where significant and appropriate, currency denominated net assets are hedged

by currency borrowings. These currency exposures are reviewed regularly.

Interest rate risk

The Group is exposed to interest rate fluctuations on its borrowings and cash deposits. Where bank borrowings are used to finance

operations they tend to be short-term with floating interest rates. Longer-term funding is provided by the Group’s bank loan facilities

which are at floating rates, or by the Group’s fixed rate United States Private Placements completed in November 2015 and May 2022.

Surplus funds are placed on short-term fixed rate deposit or in floating rate deposit accounts.

Halma plc |  Annual Report and Accounts 2024   245

Governance Report Other InformationStrategic Report

Financial Statements

![]()

27 Financial instruments continued

Credit risk

Credit risk is defined as the risk that a counterparty will default on its contractual obligations resulting in financial loss to the Group.

The Group has adopted a policy of only dealing with creditworthy counterparties as a means of mitigating the risk of financial loss from

defaults. Credit ratings are supplied by independent agencies where available, and if not available, the Group uses other publicly available

financial information and its own trading records to rate its major customers. Credit exposure is controlled by counterparty limits that

are reviewed regularly.

Trade receivables consist of a large number of customers, spread across diverse industries and geographic areas. Ongoing credit evaluation

is performed on the financial condition of accounts receivable and, where appropriate, credit guarantee insurance cover is purchased.

The carrying amount of trade, tax and other receivables, contract assets, derivative financial instruments and cash of £590.3m

(2023: £567.9m) represents the Group’s maximum exposure to credit risk as no collateral or other credit enhancements are held.

The credit risk on liquid funds and derivative financial instruments is limited because the counterparties are banks with high credit ratings

assigned by international credit-rating agencies. There have been no changes to the credit ratings of these counterparties in the last

financial year.

Liquidity risk

The Group has a syndicated multi-currency revolving credit facility of £550m. The facility, in Sterling, US Dollar, Euro, Australian Dollar and

Swiss Franc, currently runs to May 2028 after the exercising the first two one-year extension options during the year. Since the end of the

year, the second one-year extension has been exercised, with the subsequent maturity date now May 2029.

In May 2022, a Private Placement of £330m was completed, and £35m of the November 2015 United States Private Placement remains.

Subsequent the year-end a new Private Placement of £336m was completed. These facilities are the main sources of long-term funding

for the Group with further detail below in the Borrowing facilities section.

The financial covenants on the facilities at year-end are for leverage (net debt/adjusted EBITDA) of not more than 3.5 times and for

adjusted interest cover of not less than four times. All covenants have been complied with.

The Group has a strong cash flow and the funds generated by operating companies are managed regionally based on geographic location.

Funds are placed on deposit with secure, highly-rated banks. For short-term working capital purposes, some operating companies utilise

local bank overdrafts. These practices allow a balance to be maintained between continuity of funding, security and flexibility.

Currency exposures

Translational exposures

It is estimated, by reference to the Group’s US Dollar and Euro denominated profits, that a one per cent change in the value of the US

Dollar relative to Sterling would have had a £2.2m (2023: £2.0m) impact on the Group’s reported profit before tax; and a one per cent

change in the value of the Euro relative to Sterling would have had a £0.6m (2023: £0.5m) impact on the Group’s reported profit

before tax for the year ended 31 March 2024.

Transactional exposures

The Group has net foreign currency monetary assets and liabilities that are assets and liabilities not denominated in the functional

currency of the underlying company. These comprise cash and overdrafts as well as certain trade receivable and payable balances.

These foreign currency monetary assets and liabilities give rise to the net currency gains and losses recognised in the Consolidated

Income Statement as a result of movement in exchange rates. The exposures are predominantly US Dollar and Euro. Group policy is

for a significant portion of foreign currency exposures, including sales and purchases, to be hedged by forward foreign exchange

contracts in the company in which the transaction is recorded.

Interest rate risk profile

The Group’s financial assets which are subject to interest rate fluctuations comprise interest-bearing cash equivalents which totalled

£23.7m at 31 March 2024 (2023: £3.0m). These comprised Sterling denominated bank deposits of £11.7m (2023: £1.0m), Euro bank deposits

of £7.0m (2023: £1.7m), US Dollar bank deposits of £4.5m (2023: £0.2m) and Renminbi bank deposits of £0.5m (2023: £0.1m) which earn

interest at local market rates. Cash balances of £119.0m (2023: £166.5m) earn interest at local market rates.

The financial liabilities which are subject to interest rate fluctuations comprise bank loans and overdrafts which totalled £341.3m at

31 March 2024 (2023: £301.4m). Bank loans bear interest at floating rates based either on the EURIBOR or risk-free overnight rates of

the currency in which the liabilities arise plus a margin. Bank overdrafts bear interest at local market rates. Where interest is based on

EURIBOR rates the fixed period can be up to six months.

The loan notes related to the United States Private Placement attract interest at a weighted average fixed rate of 2.82%.

246 Halma plc | Annual Report and Accounts 2024

NOTES TO THE ACCOUNTS continued

![]()

27 Financial instruments continued

The Group’s weighted average interest cost on net debt for the year was 4.47% (2023: 3.67%). Excluding IFRS 16 lease liabilities,

the weighted average interest cost on net debt for the year was 4.59% (2023: 3.71%).

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 31 March | 31 March |
|  | 2024 | 2023 |
|  | £m | £m |
| Analysis of interest‑bearing financial liabilities |  |  |
| Sterling denominated bank loans | – | 45.0 |
| US Dollar denominated bank loans | 83.9 | 80.8 |
| Euro denominated bank loans | 213.2 | 143.6 |
| Swiss Franc denominated bank loans | 43.9 | 31.0 |
| Total bank loans | 341.0 | 300.4 |
| Overdrafts (principally Sterling and US Dollar denominated) | 0.3 | 1.0 |
| Sterling denominated loan notes | 120.0 | 120.0 |
| US Dollar denominated loan notes | 79.2 | 80.8 |
| Euro denominated loan notes | 136.6 | 140.6 |
| Swiss Franc denominated loan notes | 35.1 | 35.5 |
| Total interest‑bearing financial liabilities | 712.2 | 678.3 |

For the year ended 31 March 2024, it is estimated that a general increase of one percentage point in interest rates would have reduced

the Group’s profit before tax by £3.0m (2023: £1.7m).

Maturity of financial liabilities

The gross contractual maturities of the Group’s non-derivative financial liabilities that are neither current nor on demand are as follows.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | Between | After more |  | Effect of |  |
|  | One to | two and | than | Gross | discounting/ |  |
|  | two years | five years | five years | maturities | financing rates | Total |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| At 31 March 2024 |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Accruals | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.4 | 0.7 | – | 0.7 |
| Other payables | 1.8 | 0.2 | 2.1 | 4.1 | – | 4.1 |
| Contingent purchase consideration | 3.9 | 0.8 | – | 4.7 | – | 4.7 |
| Bank loans | – | 341.0 | – | 341.0 | – | 341.0 |
| Loan notes | 45.6 | 163.8 | 205.6 | 415.0 | (44.1) | 370.9 |
| Lease liabilities | 19.8 | 41.9 | 21.8 | 83.5 | (19.3) | 64.2 |
|  | 71.2 | 547.9 | 229.9 | 849.0 | (63.4) | 785.6 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | Between | After more |  | Effect of |  |
|  | One to | two and | than | Gross | discounting/ |  |
|  | two years | five years | five years | maturities | financing rates | Total |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| At 31 March 2023 |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Accruals | 0.3 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.6 | – | 0.6 |
| Other payables | 1.6 | 0.1 | 1.3 | 3.0 | – | 3.0 |
| Contingent purchase consideration | 3.2 | – | – | 3.2 | – | 3.2 |
| Bank loans | – | 300.4 | – | 300.4 | – | 300.4 |
| Loan notes | 10.8 | 158.3 | 263.5 | 432.6 | (55.7) | 376.9 |
| Lease liabilities | 18.9 | 38.4 | 21.0 | 78.3 | (9.6) | 68.7 |
|  | 34.8 | 497.3 | 286.0 | 818.1 | (65.3) | 752.8 |

The Group’s bank loans are revolving credit facilities and the amount and timing of future payments and drawdowns is unknown. It is

therefore not possible to calculate the interest arising on these loans and we have therefore not disclosed the maturity of the gross cash

flows (including interest) in relation to these liabilities.

Halma plc |  Annual Report and Accounts 2024   247

Governance Report Other InformationStrategic Report

Financial Statements

![]()

27 Financial instruments continued

Borrowing facilities

The Group’s principal sources of long-term funding are its unsecured five-year £550m Revolving Credit Facility, its £330m United States

Private Placement completed in May 2022 and £35m of United States Private Placement completed in November 2015.

The Revolving Credit Facility was refinanced in May 2022 and matures in May 2027 with two one-year extension options. During the year,

the first one-year extension was exercised and since the end of the year, the second one-year extension has been exercised, with the

subsequent maturity date of May 2029.

The United States Private Placement of £330m was completed in May 2022. The unsecured loan notes were drawn on 12 July 2022 as £85m,

€160m, US$100m and CHF40m at a weighted average fixed interest rate of 2.81%. The loan notes have yearly maturities from year four

to year ten, with the first tranche of £48m maturing in July 2026. Interest is payable half yearly. Unsecured loan notes of £35m drawn on

6 January 2016 at a fixed interest rate of 3.05% remain outstanding and mature in January 2026.

Subsequent to the year-end, in April 2024, a new Private Placement of £336m was completed. The issuance consists of a US Dollar tranche

of US$110m maturing in April 2035 , with an amortisation profile giving it a 9.5 year average life and a Euro tranche of €290m maturing in

April 2034, with an amortisation profile giving it a 7.75 year average life.

The Group has an additional short-term unsecured and committed US bank facility of £6.0m maturing in May 2027. The facility was

undrawn at 31 March 2024.

Other short-term operational funding is provided by cash generated from operations and by local bank overdrafts. These overdraft

facilities are uncommitted and are generally renewed on an annual or ongoing basis and hence the facilities expire within one year or less.

As part of our cash pooling arrangements UK companies have cross-guaranteed net overdraft facilities of £18.1m (2023: £13.2m).

Total net overdrafts relating to cash pooling as at 31 March 2024 were £nil (2023: £nil). Total overdrafts for the Group as at 31 March 2024

were £0.3m (2023: £1.0m).

Fair values of financial assets and financial liabilities

With the exception of the Group’s fixed rate loan notes, there were no significant differences between the book value and fair value

(as determined by market value) of the Group’s financial assets and liabilities.

The fair value of floating borrowings approximates to the carrying value because interest rates are reset to market rates at intervals of less

than one year.

The fair value of the Group’s fixed rate loan notes arising from the United States Private Placement completed in May 2022 is estimated to

be £348.9m. The fair value is estimated by discounting the future contracted cash flow using readily available market data and represents

a level 2 measurement in the fair value hierarchy under IFRS 7.

The fair value of derivative financial instruments is estimated by discounting the future contracted cash flow, using readily available

market data, and represents a level 2 measurement in the fair value hierarchy under IFRS 7.

The fair value of equity investments held at fair value through other comprehensive income is based on the latest observable price where

available. Where there are no recent observable prices, adjustments are made based on qualitative indicators, such as the financial

performance of the entity, performance against operational milestones and future outlook. This represents a level 3 measurement in

the fair value hierarchy under IFRS 7.

The fair value of deferred contingent consideration arising on acquisitions is calculated by estimating the possible future cash flows for

the acquired company identified as best, base and worst-case scenarios, using probability weightings of 25%, 50% and 25% respectively.

These scenarios are based on management’s knowledge of the business and how the current economic environment is likely to impact it.

The relevant future cash flows are dependent on the specific terms of the sale and purchase agreement.

Those terms are as follows:

•  Sewertronics – Based on EBIT for the year ending 31 March 2025 as a multiple of 10x EBIT above a threshold. The threshold is equal

to the EBIT achieved in the first earnout period for the year ending 31 March 2024 increased by 15%. The maximum earnout is

€10.0m (£8.5m).

•  Alpha Instruments – Based on EBIT for the year ending 31 March 2025 as a multiple of 6.5x EBIT above a threshold of £3.9m.

The maximum earnout is £2.8m.

•  Rovers – Based on EBIT for the 12 months ending 30 September 2024 or 31 March 2025 (dependent on the first period to reach the

EBIT threshold) as a multiple of 7x EBIT above a threshold of €6.8m. The maximum earnout is €6.0m (£5.1m).

•  VIR – Based on gross margin for the 12 months ending 31 March 2025 and 31 March 2026. The maximum earnout is $1.2m (£1.0m)

per year.

This calculation represents a level 3 measurement in the fair value hierarchy under IFRS 7. The fair value is sensitive to the weighting

assigned to the expected future cash flows. For those earnouts where the payable is based on expectations of future cash flows, a

change in weighting of 10 percentage points towards the best-case scenario would result in an increase in the estimate of future

cash flows as follows:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | Current | 10 pp shift |
|  | expected | in weighting |
|  | future | towards upside |
|  | cash flow | expectation |
|  | £m | £m |
| Sewertronics | – | – |
| Alpha Instruments | 0.6 | 0.9 |
| Rovers | 0.7 | 0.9 |
| VIR | 0.9 | 1.1 |

248 Halma plc | Annual Report and Accounts 2024

NOTES TO THE ACCOUNTS continued

![]()

27 Financial instruments continued

Classification of financial assets and liabilities

All financial assets and liabilities, with the exception of financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income, derivatives

and contingent purchase consideration, are classified as amortised cost for accounting purposes.

Derivatives in a hedging relationship are classified as cash flow hedging instruments. Derivatives not in a hedging relationship are

classified as fair value through profit or loss.

Contingent purchase consideration is classified as fair value through profit or loss.

Hedging

The Group’s policy is to hedge significant sales and purchases denominated in foreign currency using forward currency contracts.

In addition, during the year the group entered into a pre-issuance hedge contract to fix the interest rate on the Private Placement

completed post year-end in April 2024. These instruments are initially recognised at fair value, which is typically £nil, and subsequent

changes in fair value are taken to the Consolidated Income Statement, unless hedge accounted.

The following table details the foreign currency and interest rate contracts outstanding as at the year end, which mostly mature within

one year and, therefore, the cash flows and resulting effect on profit and loss are expected to occur within the next 12 months:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | Average exchange rate/£ |  | Foreign currency |  | Contract value |  | Fair value |
|  |  |  | 31 March | 31 March | 31 March | 31 March | 31 March | 31 March |
|  | 31 March | 31 March | 2024 | 2023 | 2024 | 2023 | 2024 | 2023 |
|  | 2024 | 2023 | m | m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Foreign currency forward contracts |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| not in a designated cash flow hedge |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| US Dollars vs GBP | 1.27 | 1.21 | 0.5 | 4.5 | 0.4 | 3.7 | – | (0.1) |
| Euros vs GBP | 1.17 | 1.13 | 5.8 | 0.6 | 4.9 | 0.5 | – | – |
| Other currencies | – | – | – | – | 18.9 | 6.7 | (0.6) | (0.1) |
| Foreign currency forward contracts |  |  |  |  | 24.2 | 10.9 | (0.6) | (0.2) |
| in a designated cash flow hedge |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| US Dollars vs GBP | 1.26 | 1.20 | 15.9 | 17.6 | 12.6 | 13.4 | 0.1 | 0.7 |
| Euros vs GBP | 1.15 | 1.13 | 29.6 | 29.0 | 25.3 | 25.5 | 0.2 | – |
| Other currencies | – | – | – | – | 9.8 | 6.6 | (0.2) | 0.1 |
| Total foreign currency forward contracts |  |  |  |  | 47.7 | 45.5 | 0.1 | 0.8 |
| US Dollars vs GBP | 1.26 | 1.20 | 16.4 | 22.1 | 13.0 | 17.1 | 0.1 | 0.6 |
| Euros vs GBP | 1.15 | 1.13 | 35.4 | 31.2 | 30.2 | 26.0 | 0.2 | – |
| Other currencies | – | – | – | – | 28.7 | 13.3 | (0.8) | – |
|  |  |  |  |  | 71.9 | 56.4 | (0.5) | 0.6 |
| Interest rate swap contracts |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| in a designated cash flow hedge |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Euros |  |  | 169.0 | – | 133.8 | – | (1.1) | – |
| US Dollars |  |  | 72.0 | – | 61.5 | – | (0.3) | – |
|  |  |  |  |  | 195.3 | – | (1.4) | – |
| Total |  |  |  |  | 267.2 | 56.4 | (1.9) | 0.6 |
| Amounts recognised in the Consolidated Income Statement |  |  |  |  |  |  | (0.6) | (0.3) |
| Amounts recognised in the Consolidated Statement of Comprehensive Income and Expenditure |  |  |  |  |  |  | (1.3) | 0.9 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  | (1.9) | 0.6 |

The fair values of the forward contracts

and interest rate swaps are disclosed as a £0.7m (2023: £1.5m) asset and £2.6m (2023: £0.9m)

liability in the Consolidated Balance Sheet. Of the £18.9m (2023: £6.7m) of open contracts for other currencies not in a designated cash

flow hedge £9.3m (2023: £5.0m) relates to a Swiss Franc contract for expected repayment of intercompany loan balances.

Halma plc |  Annual Report and Accounts 2024   249

Governance Report Other InformationStrategic Report

Financial Statements

![]()

27 Financial instruments continued

Any movements in the fair values of the contracts in a designated cash flow hedge are recognised in equity until the hedged transaction

occurs, when gains/losses are recycled to finance income or finance expense.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 31 March | 31 March |
|  | 2024 | 2023 |
|  | £m | £m |
| Analysis of movement in the Hedging reserve |  |  |
| Amounts removed from Consolidated Statement of Comprehensive Income and Expenditure and included |  |  |
| in Consolidated Income Statement during the year | (0.8) | 0.4 |
| Amounts recognised in the Consolidated Statement of Comprehensive Income and Expenditure | (1.3) | 0.9 |
| Net movement in the Hedging reserve in the year in relation to the effective portion of changes in fair  value of cash flow hedges | (2.1) | 1.3 |

Hedge effectiveness is determined at the inception of the hedge relationship, and through periodic prospective effectiveness assessments

to ensure that an economic relationship exists between the hedged item and hedging instrument.

There was no material ineffectiveness arising with regards to net investment hedges or forward contracts and interest rate swaps in a

designated cash flow hedge.

The foreign currency forwards are denominated in the same currency as the highly probable future transactions. With the exception

of currency exposures, the disclosures in this note exclude short-term receivables and payables.

Market risk

The Group’s activities expose it primarily to the financial risks of changes in foreign currency exchange rates. The Group enters into

financial instruments to manage its exposure to foreign currency risk, including:

•  forward foreign exchange contracts to hedge the exchange rate risk arising on the export of goods to and from the USA,

Mainland Europe and the UK; and

•  foreign exchange loans to hedge the exchange rate risk arising on translation of the Group’s investment in foreign operations which

have the Euro, US Dollar, Australian Dollar and Swiss Franc as their functional currencies.

Bank loans and loan notes with a carrying value set out in the table on page 247 as well as non-GBP intercompany loans are used as

net investment hedges for foreign currency net assets with carrying value of €409.7m (2023: €323.4m), US$203.5m (2023: US$200.0m),

CHF90.0m (2023: CHF75.0m) and NZ$12.1m (2023: NZ$11.7m). The hedging ratio was 1:1. The change in the carrying value of the

borrowings that was recognised in other comprehensive income was a gain of £13.2m (2023: loss of £7.4m).

Market risk exposures are measured using sensitivity analysis as described below.

There has been no change to the Group’s exposure to market risks or in the manner in which these risks are managed and measured.

Foreign currency sensitivity analysis

The Group is mainly exposed to the currency of the US (US Dollar) and the currency of Mainland Europe (Euro).

The carrying amount of the Group’s US Dollar and Euro denominated assets and liabilities at the reporting date are as follows:

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | Assets |  | Liabilities |
|  | 31 March | 31 March | 31 March | 31 March |
|  | 2024 | 2023 | 2024 | 2023 |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| US Dollar – Total | 1,323.3 | 1,275.4 | 389.3 | 331.5 |
| US Dollar – Monetary assets/liabilities | 266.1 | 239.3 | 367.2 | 329.0 |
| Euro – Total | 616.0 | 541.5 | 450.6 | 374.6 |
| Euro – Monetary assets/liabilities | 89.1 | 95.8 | 449.9 | 374.2 |

If Sterling increased by 10% against the US Dollar and the Euro, profits before taxation and other equity would decrease as follows:

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | US Dollar |  | Euro |
|  | 31 March | 31 March | 31 March | 31 March |
|  | 2024 | 2023 | 2024 | 2023 |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Profit | 19.7 | 17.8 | 5.2 | 3.7 |
| Other equity | 84.9 | 85.8 | 15.0 | 15.2 |

The profit sensitivity arises mainly from the translation of overseas profits earned during the year. 10% is the sensitivity rate which

management assesses to be a reasonably possible change in foreign exchange rates. The Group’s profit sensitivity has increased against

the US Dollar because more of the Group’s profits is earned in this currency. The Other equity movement arises mainly from the translation

of net assets of overseas subsidiary companies with US Dollar and Euro functional currencies.

250 Halma plc | Annual Report and Accounts 2024

NOTES TO THE ACCOUNTS continued

![]()

28 Leases

The Group has lease contracts for land and buildings, as well as various items of plant, machinery, vehicles and other equipment used in

its operations. The Group also has certain leases of machinery with lease terms of 12 months or less and leases of office equipment with

low value. The Group applies the ‘short-term lease’ and ‘lease of low-value assets’ recognition exemptions for these leases.

Right‑of‑use assets by asset category

Set out below are the carrying amounts of right-of-use assets recognised and the movements during the period, split by asset category:

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | Plant, |  |
|  | Land | equipment |  |
|  | and | and |  |
|  | buildings | vehicles | Total |
|  | £m | £m | £m |
| Cost, net of accumulated depreciation and accumulated impairment |  |  |  |
| At 1 April 2023 | 79.3 | 3.7 | 83.0 |
| Assets of businesses acquired | 2.8 | 0.4 | 3.2 |
| Additions | 11.8 | 3.6 | 15.4 |
| Transfer between category | 0.7 | – | 0.7 |
| Disposals and retirements | (0.7) | – | (0.7) |
| Depreciation charge for the year | (18.4) | (1.4) | (19.8) |
| Exchange adjustments | (2.4) | – | (2.4) |
| At 31 March 2024 | 73.1 | 6.3 | 79.4 |
| At 31 March 2024 |  |  |  |
| Cost | 156.9 | 9.3 | 166.2 |
| Accumulated depreciation and accumulated impairment | (83.8) | (3.0) | (86.8) |
| Net carrying amount | 73.1 | 6.3 | 79.4 |

Lease liabilities

Set out below are the carrying amounts of lease liabilities included under current and non-current liabilities and the movements during

the period:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | Year ended | Year ended |
|  | 31 March | 31 March |
|  | 2024 | 2023 |
|  | £m | £m |
| At 1 April 2023 | 87.9 | 72.1 |
| Additions and remeasurements | 15.2 | 22.0 |
| Accretion of interest | 3.2 | 2.9 |
| Payments | (24.1) | (20.9) |
| Liabilities of business acquired (note 25) | 3.2 | 9.3 |
| Exchange adjustments | (1.7) | 2.5 |
| At 31 March 2024 | 83.7 | 87.9 |
| Current | 19.5 | 19.2 |
| Non-current | 64.2 | 68.7 |
| At 31 March 2024 | 83.7 | 87.9 |

The maturity analysis of lease liabilities is disclosed in note 27.

The following are the amounts recognised in Consolidated Income Statement:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | Year ended | Year ended |
|  | 31 March | 31 March |
|  | 2024 | 2023 |
|  | £m | £m |
| Depreciation expense of right-of-use assets | 19.8 | 18.4 |
| Interest expense on lease liabilities | 3.2 | 2.9 |
| Expense relating to short-term leases and leases of low-value assets | 0.3 | 0.3 |
| Total amount recognised in Consolidated Income Statement | 23.3 | 21.6 |

The Group had total cash outflows for leases of £24.1m in the year (2023: £20.9m).

Halma plc |  Annual Report and Accounts 2024   251

Governance Report Other InformationStrategic Report

Financial Statements

![]()

28 Leases continued

Extension options

Some leases of buildings contain extension options exercisable by the Group before the end of the non-cancellable contract period.

Where practical, the Group seeks to include extension options in new leases to provide operational flexibility. The extension options held

are exercisable only by the Group and not the lessors. For extension options exercisable within five years of commencement the Group

assesses at lease commencement whether it is reasonably certain to exercise the extension options. For options that are exercisable more

than five years from commencement the Group assesses whether it is reasonably certain to exercise the option when this option becomes

exercisable within five years. The Group will also reassess whether it is reasonably certain to exercise the option where there is a significant

event or change in circumstances within its control.

As at 31 March 2024, potential future cash outflows of £14.7m (undiscounted) (2023: £12.6m) have not been included in the lease liability

because it is not reasonably certain that the leases will be extended. During the current year the financial effect of revising lease terms to

reflect the exercising of extension and termination options was an increase in recognised lease liabilities and right-of-use assets of £0.0m

(2023: £0.0m). No other lease modifications occurred during the year.

The future cash outflows relating to leases that have not yet commenced are £17.3m (2023: £0.7m).

29 Retirement benefits

Group companies operate both defined benefit and defined contribution pension plans. The Halma Group Pension Plan and the Apollo

Pension and Life Assurance Plan (both UK) have defined benefit sections with assets held in separate trustee administered funds. Both of

these sections had already closed to new entrants in 2002/03 and closed to future benefit accruals from December 2014. From that date,

the former defined benefit members could join the defined contribution section within the Halma Group Pension Plan (which has now

been superseded by a defined contribution Master Trust with Aegon).

Overseas subsidiaries have adopted mainly defined contribution plans, with the exception of small defined benefit plans in the Swiss

entities of Medicel AG and Robutec AG.

Total pension costs of £19.6m (2023: £18.2m) recognised in employee costs (note 7), comprise £19.0m (2023: £17.7m) related to defined

contribution plans and £0.6m (2023: £0.5m) related to defined benefit plans, including administration expenses of £nil (2023: £nil).

Defined contribution plans

The amount charged to the Consolidated Income Statement in respect of defined contribution plans was £19.0m (2023: £17.7m) and

represents contributions payable to these plans by the Group at rates specified in the rules of the plans. The assets of the plans are held

separately from those of the Group in funds under the control of asset managers or trustees.

Defined benefit plans

The Group’s significant defined benefit plans were for qualifying employees of its UK subsidiaries. Under the plans, members are entitled

to retirement benefits of up to two-thirds of final pensionable salary on attainment of a retirement age of 60, for former members of

the Executive Board, and 65, for all other qualifying employee members. No other post-retirement benefits are provided. The plans are

funded plans.

The most recent actuarial valuation of the Halma Group Pension Plan was carried out for the Trustees of the Plan as at 30 November

2020 by Mr M Whitcombe, Fellow of the Institute and Faculty of Actuaries, of Mercer Limited. The present value of the liabilities was

measured using the Projected Unit method. This method is an accrued benefits valuation method in which the plan liabilities include

an allowance for projected earnings.

The most recent actuarial valuation of the Apollo Pension and Life Assurance Plan was carried out for the Trustees of the Plan as at

1 April 2021 by Mr M Whitcombe, Fellow of the Institute and Faculty of Actuaries, also of Mercer Limited. The same Projected Unit

method was used.

The plans’ triennial actuarial valuation reviews, rather than the accounting basis, are used to evaluate the level of any cash payments

into the plan. Based on the last valuations, the Trustees of the UK plans, having consulted with the Group, agreed past service deficit

recovery payments to be made with the objective of funding the plans in excess of the Technical Provisions valuation. During the year

ended 31 March 2023, the aggregate payments made since the last triennial actuarial valuation, coupled with the performance of the

plan assets and movement in the liabilities resulted in the Halma Group Pension Plan being funded over the trustees’ secondary funding

target and closer to the expected current valuation on a solvency basis. As a result, it was agreed with the trustees of the Halma Group

Pension Plan that contributions will be suspended until April 2025, when they will either fall due or be superseded by cash contributions

agreed with the trustees in respect of the latest triennial actuarial valuation. All contributions due agreed at the last triennial valuation

of the Apollo Pension and Life Assurance Plan have been paid and any further contributions will be agreed following the outcome of the

latest triennial valuation.

An alternative to the Projected Unit method is a valuation on a solvency basis, which is an estimate of the cost of buying out benefits

with a suitable insurance company. This amount represents the amount that would be required to settle the plan liabilities rather than

the Group continuing to fund the ongoing liabilities of the Plans. Following the last triennial actuarial valuation the estimate of the

solvency liability was £106.1m as at 30 November 2020 for the Halma Group Pension Plan and £44.1m as at 1 April 2021 for the Apollo

Pension and Life Assurance Plan.

The Group and trustees of the Plans are monitoring the developments regarding the UK High Court legal ruling in June 2023 between

Virgin Media Limited and NTL Pension Trustees II Limited, which resulted in amendments made to defined benefit pension schemes

contracted-out on a Reference Scheme Test basis between 6 April 1997 and 5 April 2016 to be rendered void if they were not accompanied

by actuarial certifications. As the ruling is subject to appeal no adjustments have been made to the Consolidated Financial Statements

at 31 March 2024.

252 Halma plc | Annual Report and Accounts 2024

NOTES TO THE ACCOUNTS continued

![]()

29 Retirement benefits continued

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | 31 March | 31 March | 31 March |
|  | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
| Key assumptions used (UK plans): |  |  |  |
| Discount rate | 4.75% | 4.75% | 2.80% |
| Expected return on plan assets | 4.75% | 4.75% | 2.80% |
| Pension increases LPI 2.5% | 2.05% | 2.10% | 2.20% |
| Pension increases LPI 3.0% | 2.35% | 2.45% | 2.55% |
| Inflation – RPI | 3.15% | 3.30% | 3.60% |
| Inflation – CPI | 2.40% | 2.50% | 2.85% |

Mortality assumptions

The base mortality tables utilised are consistent with those used in the last completed triennial valuations. The latest published CMI

mortality projection tables (CMI2022) have been used with a long-term improvement rate of 1.25% pa and a 2022 parameter of 25%.

The assumed life expectations on retirement at age 65 are:

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | 31 March | 31 March | 31 March |
|  | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|  | Years | Years | Years |
| Retiring today: |  |  |  |
| Males | 22.1 | 22.3 | 22.4 |
| Females | 24.5 | 24.7 | 24.8 |
| Retiring in 25 years: |  |  |  |
| Males | 23.6 | 23.8 | 23.9 |
| Females | 26.0 | 26.2 | 26.2 |

The sensitivities regarding the principal assumptions used to measure the UK plan liabilities are set out below:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Assumption | Change in assumption | Impact on plan liabilities |
| Discount rate | Increase/decrease by 0.5% | Decrease by 6.8%/increase by 6.5% |
| Rate of inflation | Increase/decrease by 0.5% | Increase by 4.2%/decrease by 4.1% |
| Rate of mortality | Increase by one year | Increase by 2.8% |

These sensitivities have been calculated to show the impact on the plan liabilities in isolation and assume no other changes in market

conditions at the reporting date. This may not be representative of the actual change as the changes in assumptions would likely not

occur in isolation – for example, a change in discount rate is unlikely to occur without any movement in the value of the assets held by

the Group’s Schemes.

Amounts recognised in the Consolidated Income Statement in respect of the UK and Swiss defined benefit plans are as follows:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  | 31 March 2024 |  |  | 31 March 2023 |
|  | UK defined | Other defined |  | UK defined | Other defined |  |
|  | benefit plans | benefit plans |  | benefit plans | benefit plans |  |
|  | £m | £m | Total £m | £m | £m | Total £m |
| Current service cost | – | 0.6 | 0.6 | – | 0.5 | 0.5 |
| Net interest (credit) on pension plan assets/ liabilities | (1.9) | – | (1.9) | (1.1) | – | (1.1) |
|  | (1.9) | 0.6 | (1.3) | (1.1) | 0.5 | (0.6) |

Actuarial gains and losses have been reported in the Consolidated Statement of Comprehensive Income and Expenditure. The actual

return on plan assets was a loss of £2.7m (2023: loss of £70.2m).

The cumulative amount of actuarial losses recognised in the Consolidated Statement of Comprehensive Income and Expenditure since

the date of transition to IFRS is £69.1m (2023: £57.1m).

The amount included in the Consolidated Balance Sheet arising from the Group’s asset/obligations in respect of its defined benefit

retirement plans is as follows:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  | 31 March 2024 |  |  | 31 March 2023 |
|  | UK defined | Other defined |  | UK defined | Other defined |  |
|  | benefit plans | benefit plans |  | benefit plans | benefit plans |  |
|  | £m | £m | Total £m | £m | £m | Total £m |
| Present value of defined benefit obligations | (233.9) | (13.7) | (247.6) | (237.2) | (9.6) | (246.8) |
| Fair value of plan assets | 265.9 | 12.6 | 278.5 | 275.6 | 9.1 | 284.7 |
| Net retirement benefit asset/(obligation) | 32.0 | (1.1) | 30.9 | 38.4 | (0.5) | 37.9 |
| Plans with net retirement benefit assets | 32.0 | – | 32.0 | 38.4 | – | 38.4 |
| Plans with net retirement benefit obligations | – | (1.1) | (1.1) | – | (0.5) | (0.5) |

Halma plc |  Annual Report and Accounts 2024   253

Governance Report Other InformationStrategic Report

Financial Statements

![]()

29 Retirement benefits continued

Movements in the present value of the UK and Swiss defined benefit obligations were as follows:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | Year ended | Year ended |
|  | 31 March | 31 March |
|  | 2024 | 2023 |
|  | £m | £m |
| At beginning of year | (246.8) | (317.1) |
| Service cost | (0.6) | (0.5) |
| Interest cost | (11.3) | (8.6) |
| Remeasurement gains/(losses): |  |  |
| Actuarial gains arising from changes in financial assumptions | 2.5 | 86.3 |
| Actuarial gains arising from changes in demographic assumptions | 2.2 | 0.9 |
| Actuarial losses arising from experience adjustments | (0.8) | (16.1) |
| Contributions from plan members | (0.4) | (0.4) |
| Benefits paid | 7.4 | 9.2 |
| Exchange adjustments | 0.2 | (0.5) |
| At end of year | (247.6) | (246.8) |

Movements in the fair value of the UK and Swiss plan assets were as follows:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | Year ended | Year ended |
|  | 31 March | 31 March |
|  | 2024 | 2023 |
|  | £m | £m |
| At beginning of year | 284.7 | 347.6 |
| Administration cost | (0.6) | – |
| Interest income | 13.2 | 9.7 |
| Actuarial (losses) excluding interest income | (15.9) | (79.9) |
| Contributions from the sponsoring companies | 4.4 | 15.6 |
| Contributions from plan members | 0.4 | 0.4 |
| Benefits paid | (7.4) | (9.2) |
| Exchange adjustments | (0.3) | 0.5 |
| At end of year | 278.5 | 284.7 |

The net movement on actuarial gains and losses of the UK and Swiss plans was as follows:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | Year ended | Year ended |
|  | 31 March | 31 March |
|  | 2024 | 2023 |
|  | £m | £m |
| Defined benefit obligations | 3.9 | 71.1 |
| Fair value of plan assets | (15.9) | (79.9) |
| Net actuarial losses | (12.0) | (8.8) |

The analysis of the UK plan assets and the expected rate of return at the balance sheet date were as follows:

Fair value of UK plan assets

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 31 March | 31 March |
|  | 2024 | 2023 |
|  | £m | £m |
| Equity instruments |  |  |
| Quoted | 6.2 | 10.1 |
| Debt instruments |  |  |
| Quoted | 208.5 | 166.7 |
| Unquoted | 24.8 | 38.3 |
| Property/infrastructure |  |  |
| Unquoted | 23.2 | 20.0 |
| Cash and cash equivalent |  |  |
| Quoted | 3.2 | 40.5 |
|  | 265.9 | 275.6 |

The assets of the schemes are primarily held in pooled investment vehicles which are unquoted. The pooled investment vehicles hold both

quoted and unquoted investments. Scheme assets include neither direct investments in the Company’s ordinary shares, nor any property

assets occupied by Group companies, nor other assets used by the Group.

Equity instruments include UK and Overseas equity funds. Debt instruments include corporate, government and private debt funds.

Property/Infrastructure includes private infrastructure funds and managed property funds. Cash and cash equivalent includes cash

at bank and a liquidity fund.

254 Halma plc | Annual Report and Accounts 2024

NOTES TO THE ACCOUNTS continued

![]()

29 Retirement benefits continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | Expected rate of return |
|  | 31 March | 31 March |
|  | 2024 | 2023 |
|  | % | % |
| Equity instruments | 4.75 | 4.75 |
| Debt instruments | 4.75 | 4.75 |
| Property/infrastructure/cash | 4.75 | 4.75 |
|  | 4.75 | 4.75 |

Assets in the non-UK plans are primarily insurance assets.

In conjunction with the trustees, the Group conducts asset-liability reviews for its defined benefit pension plan. The results of these

reviews are used to assist the trustees and the Group to determine the optimal long-term asset allocation with regard to the structure

of the liabilities of the plan. They are also used to assist the trustees in managing the volatility in the underlying investment performance

and risk of a significant decrease in the defined benefit asset by providing information used to determine the plan’s investment strategy.

As a consequence, the Group is progressively giving more emphasis to a closer return matching of plan assets and liabilities, both to

ensure the long-term security of its defined benefit commitment and to reduce earnings and balance sheet volatility.

Based on the most recent actuarial valuations and agreements with the plan trustees, the estimated amount of contributions expected

to be paid to the UK and Swiss plans during the year ended 31 March 2025 is £0.8m.

The levels of contributions are based on the current service cost and the expected future cash flows of the defined benefit pension plans.

The Group estimates the plan liabilities on average to fall due over 20 and 25 years, respectively, for the Halma and Apollo plans.

The Group has considered the requirements of IFRIC 14 with respect to the UK plans and has determined that it has an unconditional

right to a refund under the plans and therefore IFRIC 14 does not have any practical impact on the plans so no allowance for it

(and, in particular, no allowance for the asset ceiling) has been made in the calculated figures.

The expected maturity analysis of the undiscounted pension obligation for the next 10 years is as follows:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | Between | Between | Between |  |
|  | Less than | one and | two and | five and |  |
|  | one year | two years | five years | ten years | Total |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| At 31 March 2024 |  |  |  |  |  |
| Halma | 8.2 | 8.4 | 26.7 | 50.1 | 93.4 |
| Apollo | 1.9 | 1.9 | 6.1 | 11.4 | 21.3 |

Halma plc |  Annual Report and Accounts 2024   255

Governance Report Other InformationStrategic Report

Financial Statements

![]()

30 Disposal of operations

On 4 August 2023, the Group disposed of its 70% interest in FireMate Software Pty. Ltd. to a third party for proceeds of £3.2m. This transaction

resulted in the recognition of a gain in the Consolidated Income Statement as follows:

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  | Total |
|  | £m |
| Proceeds of disposal | 3.2 |
| Less: net assets on disposal | (1.0) |
| Less: allocation of goodwill disposed | (1.6) |
| Less: costs of disposal | (0.4) |
| Less: non-controlling interest | 0.3 |
| Profit on disposal | 0.5 |

Cash received on disposal of operations of £1.6m comprised proceeds of £3.2m, less loan note receivable of £1.1m, less £0.1m of cash

disposed and £0.4m of disposal costs. The loan note receivable accrues interest at 8% per annum and is receivable in five years.

Immediately prior to the disposal, the Group transferred FireMate’s wholly owned subsidiary Nimbus Digital Solutions Ltd (formerly

FireMate Limited) to another Group company. This resulted in the Group retaining the entity on disposal of FireMate and extinguishing

the non-controlling interest in relation to this entity.

31 Contingent liabilities

Group financing exemptions applicable to UK controlled foreign companies

On 2 April 2019, the European Commission (EC) published its final decision that the UK controlled Foreign Company Partial Exemption

(FCPE) constitutes State Aid. As previously reported, the Group has benefited from the FCPE, which amounts to £15.4m of tax for the

period from 1 April 2013 to 31 December 2018. Appeals had been made by the UK Government, the Group and other UK-based groups

to annul the EC decision. On 8 June 2022, the EU General Court delivered its decision in favour of the EC. In August 2022, the UK

Government appealed this decision. The appeals have now been heard with the judgement expected to be released in the next

few months. The Group’s assessment is that it would expect these appeals to be successful.

Notwithstanding this appeal, under EU law, the UK Government is required to commence collection proceedings. In January 2021,

the Group received a Charging Notice from HM Revenue & Customs (HMRC) for £13.9m assessed for the period from 1 April 2016 to

31 December 2018. The Group has appealed against the notice but, as there is no right of postponement, the amount charged was

paid in full in February 2021 with a further £0.8m of interest paid in May 2021. In February 2021, the Group received confirmation from

HMRC that it was not a beneficiary of State Aid for the period from 1 April 2013 to 31 March 2016.

As the amounts paid are expected to be fully recovered, the Group continues to recognise a receivable of £14.7m (31 March 2023: £14.7m)

on the Consolidated Balance Sheet within non-current assets.

Other contingent liabilities

The Group has widespread global operations and is consequently a defendant in legal, tax and customs proceedings incidental to those

operations. In addition, there are contingent liabilities arising in the normal course of business in respect of indemnities, warranties and

guarantees. These contingent liabilities are not considered to be unusual or material in the context of the normal operating activities of

the Group. Provisions have been recognised in accordance with the Group accounting policies where required. None of these claims are

expected to result in a material gain or loss to the Group.

32 Events subsequent to end of reporting period

In April 2024, a new Private Placement of £336m was completed. The issuance consists of a US Dollar tranche of US$110m maturing in

April 2035, with an amortisation profile giving it a 9.5 year average life and a Euro tranche of €290m maturing in April 2034, with an

amortisation profile giving it a 7.75 year average life. In May 2024, the Revolving Credit Facility was further extended and now matures

in May 2029.

On 30 April 2024, the Group acquired the entire share capital of MK Test Systems Limited (MK Test), based in Wellington, Somerset, UK

for a cash consideration of c.£44m on a cash and debt-free basis. MK Test designs and manufactures safety-critical electrical testing

technology. Its products are used globally to test the integrity of high voltage electrical systems in aerospace, rail and commercial EV

industries. MK Test will be part of Halma’s Safety sector. A detailed purchase price allocation exercise is currently being performed to

calculate the goodwill arising on this acquisition.

On 31 May 2024, the Group disposed of the entire share capital of Hydreka S.A.S. to a third party for proceeds of €8.4m (£7.2m).

There were no other known material non-adjusting events which occurred between the end of the reporting period and prior to the

authorisation of these financial statements on 13 June 2024.

256 Halma plc | Annual Report and Accounts 2024

NOTES TO THE ACCOUNTS continued

![]()

33 Related party transactions

Trading transactions

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | Year ended | Year ended |
|  | 31 March | 31 March |
|  | 2024 | 2023 |
|  | £m | £m |
| Associated companies |  |  |
| Transactions with associated companies |  |  |
| Sales to associated companies | – | – |
| Balances with associated companies |  |  |
| Amounts due from associated companies | – | – |
| Other related parties |  |  |
| Balances with other related parties |  |  |
| Amounts due to other related parties | – | – |

All the transactions above are on an arm’s length basis and on standard business terms.

Remuneration of key management personnel

The remuneration of the Directors and Executive Board members, who are the key management personnel of the Group, is set out below

in aggregate for each of the categories specified in IAS 24 ‘Related Party Disclosures’. Further information about the remuneration of

individual Directors is provided in the audited part of the Annual Remuneration Report on pages 152 to 177.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | Year ended | Year ended |
|  | 31 March | 31 March |
|  | 2024 | 2023 |
|  | £m | £m |
| Wages and salaries | 12.5 | 10.8 |
| Pension costs | – | – |
| Share-based payment charge | 5.0 | 6.7 |
|  | 17.5 | 17.5 |

34 Commitments

Capital commitments

Capital expenditure relating to the purchase of equipment authorised and contracted at 31 March 2024 but not recognised in these

accounts amounts to £2.8m (2023: £2.1m).

Halma plc |  Annual Report and Accounts 2024   257

Governance Report Other InformationStrategic Report

Financial Statements

![]()

Notes

31 March

2024

£m

31 March

2023

£m

Fixed assets

Intangible assets C3 0.1 0.3

Tangible assets C4 8.5 7.4

Investments C5 636.0 576.8

Retirement benefit asset C13 21.6 28.7

Tax receivable 14.7 14.7

680.9 627.9

Current assets

Debtors C6 1,203.7 1,033.6

Short‑term deposits 22.3 0.1

Tax receivable – –

Cash at bank and in hand 6.3 6.9

1,232.3 1,040.6

Creditors: amounts falling due within one year

Borrowings C7 4.9 2.5

Tax payable 7.6 2.2

Creditors C8 159.2 99.6

171.7 104.3

Net current assets 1,060.6 936.3

Total assets less current liabilities 1,741.5 1,564.2

Creditors: amounts falling due after more than one year

Borrowings C7 712.8 677.3

Creditors C9 14.2 13.9

Deferred tax C10 2.9 5.6

729.9 696.8

Net assets 1,011.6 867.4

Capital and reserves

Share capital C11 38.0 38.0

Share premium account 23.6 23.6

Own shares (58.0) (46.1)

Capital redemption reserve 0.2 0.2

Hedging reserve (1.4) –

Profit and loss account 1,009.2 851.7

Total equity 1,011.6 867.4

The Company reported a profit for the financial year ended 31 March 2024 of £235.4m (2023: £97.4m).

The financial statements of Halma plc, company number 00040932, were approved by the Board of Directors on 13 June 2024.

Marc Ronchetti  Steve Gunning

Director  Director

258 Halma plc | Annual Report and Accounts 2024

COMPANY BALANCE SHEET

![]()

Share

capital

£m

Share

premium

account

£m

Own

shares

£m

Capital

redemption

reserve

£m

Hedging

reserve

£m

Profit and loss

account

£m

Total

£m

At 1 April 2023 38.0 23.6 (46.1) 0.2 – 851.7 867.4

Profit for the year – – – – – 235.4 235.4

Other comprehensive income

andexpense – – – – – – –

Actuarial losses on defined benefit

pension plan – – – – – (7.8) (7.8)

Effective portion of losses in fair value

ofcash flow hedges – – – – (1.4) – (1.4)

Tax relating to components of other

comprehensive income and expense – – – – – 2.0 2.0

Total other comprehensive expense

fortheyear  – – – – (1.4) (5.8) (7.2)

Dividends paid – – – – – (78.2) (78.2)

Share‑based payment charge – – – – – 8.3 8.3

Capital contribution to subsidiaries for

share‑based payment awards (note C5) – – – – – 9.5 9.5

Deferred tax on share‑based payment

transactions – – – – – 0.2 0.2

Excess tax deductions related to share‑

based payments on vested awards – – – – – (0.1) (0.1)

Purchase of own shares – – (19.7) – – – (19.7)

Performance share plan awards vested – – 7.8 – – (11.8) (4.0)

At 31 March 2024 38.0 23.6 (58.0) 0.2 (1.4) 1,009.2 1,011.6

Share

capital

£m

Share

premium

account

£m

Own

shares

£m

Capital

redemption

reserve

£m

Hedging

reserve

£m

Profit and loss

account

£m

Total

£m

At 1 April 2022 38.0 23.6 (30.7) 0.2 – 796.9 828.0

Profit for the year – – – – – 97.4 97.4

Other comprehensive income

andexpense:

Actuarial losses on defined benefit

pension plan – – – – – (9.4) (9.4)

Tax relating to components of other

comprehensive income and expense – – – – – 1.7 1.7

Total other comprehensive expense for

theyear – – – – – (7.7) (7.7)

Dividends paid – – – – – (73.3) (73.3)

Share‑based payment charge – – – – – 9.5 9.5

Capital contribution to subsidiaries for

share‑based payment awards (note C5) – – – – – 40.3 40.3

Deferred tax on share‑based payment

transactions – – – – – (0.1) (0.1)

Excess tax deductions related to share‑

based payments on vested awards – – – – – 0.1 0.1

Purchase of own shares – – (22.3) – – – (22.3)

Performance share plan awards vested – – 6.9 – – (11.4) (4.5)

At 31 March 2023 38.0 23.6 (46.1) 0.2 – 851.7 867.4

Halma plc |  Annual Report and Accounts 2024   259

Governance Report Other InformationStrategic Report

Financial Statements

COMPANY STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN EQUITY

![]()

C1 Accounting policies

Corporate Information

Halma plc (the Company) is a public limited company incorporated and domiciled in England, United Kingdom (registration

number00040932). The registered address of the Company is Misbourne Court, Rectory Way, Amersham, Buckinghamshire, HP7 0DE,

United Kingdom.

Basis of preparation

The separate Company financial statements are presented as required by the Companies Act 2006 and have been prepared on the

historical cost and going concern basis, and in accordance with Financial Reporting Standard 101 ‘Reduced Disclosure Framework’ except

for the revaluation of certain financial instruments, pension assets and contingent purchase consideration at fair value as permitted by

the Companies Act 2006.

The principal accounting policies have been applied consistently In both the current and prior year.

Financial reporting standard 101 – reduced disclosure exemptions

The Company has taken advantage of the following disclosure exemptions under FRS 101:

•  the requirements of paragraphs 45(b) and 46–52 of IFRS 2 Share‑based payment;

•  the requirements of IFRS 7 Financial Instruments: Disclosures;

•  paragraph 79(a)(iv) of IAS 1;

•  paragraph 73(e) of IAS 16 Property, Plant and Equipment;

•  paragraph 118(e) of IAS 38 Intangible Assets;

•  the requirements of paragraphs 10(d), 10(f), 16, 38A, 38B, 38C, 38D, 40A, 40B, 40C, 40D,111 and 134–136 of IAS 1 Presentation of

Financial Statements;

•  the requirements of paragraph 52, the second sentence of paragraph 89, and paragraphs 90, 91 and 93 of IFRS 16 Leases;

•  the requirements of paragraph 58 of IFRS 16;

•  the requirements of IAS 7 Statement of Cash Flows and related notes;

•  the effects of new but not yet effective IFRS;

•  the requirements of paragraphs 30 and 31 of IAS 8 Accounting Policies, Changes in Accounting Estimates and Errors;

•  the requirements in IAS 24 Related Party Disclosures to disclose related party transactions entered into between two or more members

of a group, provided that any subsidiary which is a party to the transaction is wholly owned by such a member; and

•  paragraph 17 of IAS 24, ‘Related party disclosures’ (key management compensation).

New Standards and Interpretations applied for the first time in the year ended 31 March 2024

The following standards and Interpretations applied for the first time, with effect from 1 January 2023, and have been adopted in the

preparation of these Company Accounts:

•  IFRS 17 Insurance Contracts

•  Definition of Accounting Estimates – Amendments to IAS 8

•  Disclosure of Accounting Policies – Amendments to IAS 1 and IFRS Practice Statement 2

•  Deferred Tax related to Assets and Liabilities arising from a Single Transaction – Amendments to IAS 12

•  Lease Liability in a Sale and Leaseback – Amendments to IFRS 16

•  Classification of Liabilities as Current or Non‑current and Non‑current Liabilities with Covenants – Amendments to IAS 1

•  Amendments to IAS 12 International Tax Reform Pillar Two Model Rule

None of the above mentioned new Standards and Interpretations have affected the Company’s results.

Significant accounting judgements and estimates

In preparing the financial statements, management has made judgements, estimates and assumptions that affect the application of the

Company’s accounting policies and the reported amounts of assets, liabilities, income and expenses. Actual results may differ from these

estimates. Estimates and assumptions are reviewed on an ongoing basis and are based on historical experience and various other factors

that are believed to be reasonable under the circumstances.

Significant accounting estimates are used in determining the value of the future defined benefit obligation which requires estimation in

respect of the assumptions used to calculate present values. These include future mortality, discount rate and inflation. Management

determines these assumptions in consultation with an independent actuary. Details of the estimates made in calculating the defined

benefit obligation are disclosed in note 29 to the Group accounts, specifically page 253.

The Company’s investments are assessed each reporting period for any indicators of impairment, both qualitative and quantitative. If

there are deemed to be any indicators of impairment a ‘value in use’ calculation is performed, as reported in note C5. Where required,

the‘value in use’ calculation requires the Company to estimate the future cash flows expected to arise from the investments and apply

suitable discount rates in order to calculate present values.

There are no significant judgements used by management in preparing the Company’s financial statements.

Summary of material accounting policy information

Foreign currencies

Transactions in foreign currency are recorded at the rate of exchange at the date of the transaction. Monetary assets and liabilities

denominated in foreign currencies at the balance sheet date are reported at the rates prevailing at that date. Any gain or loss arising

from subsequent exchange rate movements is included as an exchange gain or loss in the Profit and Loss Account.

Financial Instruments

The Company recognises financial instruments when it becomes a party to the contractual arrangements of the instrument. Financial

instruments are de‑recognised when they are discharged or when the contractual terms expire. The Company’s accounting policies in

respect of financial instruments transactions are explained below:

260 Halma plc | Annual Report and Accounts 2024

NOTES TO THE COMPANY ACCOUNTS

![]()

C1 Accounting policies continued

Summary of material accounting policy information continued

Financial assets

The Company recognises its financial assets into one of the categories discussed below, depending on the purpose for which the asset

was acquired.

Other than the financial assets in a qualifying hedging relationship, the Company’s accounting policy for each category is as follows:

Fair value through profit or loss – Derivative financial instruments are carried in the balance sheet at fair value with changes in fair value

recognised in the Profit and Loss Account.

Amortised costs – Loans and receivables are non‑derivative financial assets with fixed or determinable payments that are not quoted inan

active market. They arise principally through the provision of goods and services to customers (other group companies), but also incorporate

other types of contractual monetary asset. They are initially recognised at fair value plus transaction costs that are directly attributable to

their acquisition or issue and are subsequently carried at amortised cost using the effective interest rate method, less provision for impairment.

The Company’s receivables relate entirely to balances due from other group companies. Where the intercompany receivable is payable

ondemand the Company determines whether any impairment provision is required by assessing the Company’s ability to repay the loan.

Where it is considered that the Company does not have the capacity to repay the loan or the loan is not repayable on demand, an

expected credit loss model is used to calculate the impairment provision required.

Financial liabilities

The Company classifies its financial liabilities into one of the categories discussed below, depending on the purpose for which the liability

was acquired.

Fair value through profit or loss – These comprise out‑of‑the‑money derivatives and contingent purchase consideration. They are carried in

the balance sheet at fair value with changes in fair value recognised in the Profit and Loss Account.

At amortised cost – Financial liabilities at amortised cost including bank borrowings are initially recognised at fair value. Such

interest‑bearing liabilities are subsequently measured at amortised cost using the effective interest rate method.

Interest bearing loans and borrowings

Interest bearing loans and borrowings are initially recognised in the balance sheet at fair value less directly attributable transaction costs

and are subsequently measured at amortised cost using the effective interest rate method.

Interest rate hedging

The Company enters into derivative financial instruments to manage its exposure to interest rate risk using interest rate swaps.

TheCompany continues to apply the requirements of IAS 39 for hedge accounting.

Derivative financial instruments are classified as fair value through profit and loss (held for trading) unless they are in a designated

hedgerelationship.

A derivative with a positive fair value is recognised as a financial asset whereas a derivative with a negative fair value is recognised as a

financial liability. A derivative is presented as a non‑current asset or a non‑current liability if the remaining maturity of the instrument is

more than 12 months and it is not expected to be realised or settled within 12 months. Other derivatives are presented as current assets or

current liabilities.

Share-based payments

The cost of the equity‑settled transactions with employees of other Group companies is measured by reference to the fair value at the

date at which equity instruments are granted and, where it is not recharged to a Group company, is recognised as a capital contribution

in investments in subsidiary undertakings over the vesting period, which ends on the date on which the employees become fully entitled

to the award. A corresponding credit is recognised within equity. This credit is not distributable.

Investments

Investments are stated at cost less provision for impairment. In respect of IFRS 2 ‘Share‑based payments’, the Company records an

increase in its investment in subsidiaries to reflect the share‑based compensation recorded by its subsidiaries.

Fixed assets and depreciation

Fixed assets are stated at cost less provisions for impairment and depreciation which, with the exception of freehold land which is not

depreciated, is provided on all fixed assets on the straight‑line method, each item being written off over its estimated life. The principal

annual rates used for this purpose are:

Freehold property 2%

Plant, equipment and vehicles 8% to 33.3%

Leases

The Company assesses at contract inception whether a contract is, or contains, a lease. That is, if the contract conveys the right to

control the use of an identified asset for a period of time in exchange for consideration. Where the Company determines the contract is,

or contains a lease, a right‑of‑use asset and a lease liability is recognised at the lease commencement date.

The lease term is determined from the commencement date of the lease and covers the non‑cancellable term. If the Company has

anextension option, which it considers reasonably certain to exercise, then the lease term will be considered to extend beyond that

non‑cancellable period. If the Company has a termination option, which it considers reasonably certain to exercise, then the lease

termwill be considered to be until the point the termination option will take effect. The Company deems that it is not reasonably

certainto exercise an extension option or a termination option with an exercise date past the planning horizon of five years.

The right‑of‑use asset is initially measured at cost, comprising the initial amount of the lease liability plus any initial direct costs incurred

and an estimate of costs to restore the underlying asset, less any lease incentives received.

Halma plc |  Annual Report and Accounts 2024   261

Governance Report Other InformationStrategic Report

Financial Statements

![]()

The right‑of‑use asset is subsequently depreciated using the straight‑line method from the commencement date to the end of the lease

term unless the right‑of‑use asset is deemed to have a useful life shorter than the lease term. The Company has taken the practical

expedient to not separate lease and non‑lease components and so account for both as a single lease component.

Right‑of‑use assets are also subject to impairment testing under IAS 36, as described in the policy on Impairment of non‑current assets

Inthe Accounting Policies for the Group.

The lease liability is initially measured at the present value of the lease payments that are not paid at the commencement date,

discounted using the incremental borrowing rate. The lease payments include fixed payments (including in‑substance fixed payments)

less any lease incentives receivable, variable lease payments that depend on an index or a rate, and amounts expected to be paid under

residual value guarantees. Variable lease payments that depend on an index or a rate, and amounts expected to be paid under residual

value guarantees are not material to the Group. The lease payments also include the exercise price of a purchase option reasonably

certain to be exercised by the Group and payments of penalties for terminating the lease, if the lease term reflects the Group exercising

the option to terminate. Variable lease payments that do not depend on an index or a rate are recognised as expenses (unless they are

incurred to produce inventories) in the period in which the event or condition that triggers the payment occurs. The lease liability is

measured at amortised cost using the effective interest method by increasing the carrying amount to reflect interest on the lease liability

and by reducing the carrying amount to reflect the lease payments made. The lease liability is remeasured when there is a change in

future lease payments arising from a change in an index or a rate or a change in the Company’s assessment of whether it will exercise an

extension or termination option. When the lease liability is remeasured, a corresponding adjustment is made to the right‑of‑use asset.

Pensions

The Company makes contributions to defined contribution pension plans, which are charged against profits when they become payable.

TheCompany also operates a UK defined benefit pension plan. For defined benefit plans, the asset or liability recorded in the Company

Balance Sheet is the difference between the fair value of the plan’s assets and the present value of the defined obligation at that date.

Thedefined benefit obligation is calculated separately for the plan on an annual basis by an independent actuary using the projected

unitcredit method.

Actuarial gains and losses are recognised in full in the year in which they occur, and are taken to other comprehensive income.

Current and past service costs, along with the impact of settlements or curtailments, are charged to profit and loss. The unwinding of

thediscounting on the net liability is recognised within finance income or expense as appropriate.

Taxation

Tax on the profit or loss for the year comprises both current and deferred tax. Tax is recognised in the Profit and Loss Account except to

the extent that it relates to items recognised either in other comprehensive income or directly in equity.

Current tax is the expected tax payable, on the taxable income for the year, using tax rates enacted, or substantively enacted, at the

balance sheet date, and any adjustments to tax payable in respect of previous years.

Deferred taxation is provided on taxable temporary differences between the carrying amounts of assets and liabilities in the financial

statements and their corresponding tax bases. Deferred tax is measured at the tax rates that are expected to apply in the periods in

which the temporary differences are expected to reverse, based on tax rates and laws that have been enacted or substantively enacted

by the balance sheet date. Deferred tax assets are only recognised if recovery is considered more likely than not on the basis of all

available evidence.

The recognition of deferred tax assets is dependent on assessments of future taxable income.

C2 Result for the year

As the Company is included in the consolidated financial statements, made up to 31 March each year, it is not required to present a

separate profit and loss account as permitted by Section 408(3) of the Companies Act 2006, as such the Profit and Loss Account of

Halma plc is not presented as part of these accounts. The Company has reported a profit after taxation for the financial year of

£235.4m(2023: £97.4m).

Auditors’ remuneration for audit services to the Company was £0.7m (2023: £0.6m). Total employee costs (including Directors) were:

Year ended

31 March

2024

£m

Year ended

31 March

2023

£m

Wages and salaries  33.4 32.7

Social security costs 4.9 4.0

Pension costs 0.8 0.7

39.1 37.4

Included within wages and salaries are share‑based payment charges under IFRS 2 of £9.4m (2023: £8.2m).

Year ended

31 March

2024

Number

Year ended

31 March

2023

Number

Monthly average number of employees (UK) 113 114

Monthly average number of employees (Mainland Europe) 4 6

Monthly average number of employees (Other) 1 –

Monthly average number of employees 118 120

Details of Directors’ remuneration are set out on pages 152 to 177 within the Annual Remuneration Report and form part of these

financialstatements.

C1 Accounting policies continued

262 Halma plc | Annual Report and Accounts 2024

NOTES TO THE COMPANY ACCOUNTS continued

![]()

C3 Fixed assets – intangible assets

Computer

software

£m

Other

intangibles

£m

Total

£m

Cost

At 1 April 2023 2.2 0.1 2.3

At 31 March 2024 2.2 0.1 2.3

Accumulated amortisation

At 1 April 2023 2.0 – 2.0

Charge for year 0.2 – 0.2

At 31 March 2024 2.2 – 2.2

Carrying amounts

At 31 March 2024 – 0.1 0.1

At 31 March 2023 0.2 0.1 0.3

C4 Fixed assets – tangible assets

Freehold

properties

£m

Plan,

equipment

and vehicles

£m

Right of use

assets

£m

Total

£m

Cost

At 1 April 2023 8.0 2.0 – 10.0

Additions at cost – 0.1 1.3 1.4

At 31 March 2024 8.0 2.1 1.3 11.4

Accumulated depreciation

At 1 April 2023 1.3 1.3 – 2.6

Charge for year 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.3

At 31 March 2024 1.4 1.4 0.1 2.9

Carrying amounts

At 31 March 2024 6.6 0.7 1.2 8.5

At 31 March 2023 6.7 0.7 – 7.4

C5 Investments

31 March

2024

£m

31 March

2023

£m

At cost less amounts written off at beginning of year 576.8 453.5

Increase in investments 57.2 83.0

Contributions to subsidiary undertakings relating to share‑based payments 9.5 40.3

Impairment charge (7.5) –

At cost less amounts written off at end of year 636.0 576.8

The increase of £57.2m in the year comprises additions from the acquisitions of Alpha Instrumatics of £43.1m, Firemate UK of £0.5m

andadditional investments into existing subsidiaries Halma Euro Trading Limited of £10.5m and Halma Ventures Limited of £3.1m.

The Impairment charge of £7.5m in the year is in respect of the Company’s investment in three subsidiary undertakings. This followed

areview by management of the discounted future cash flows expected to be derived from these Investments compared to its carrying

value in the Company’s balance sheet.

In the current year, capital contributions to subsidiary undertakings of £9.5m were recorded; in the prior year, capital contributions to

subsidiary undertakings of £40.3m were recorded, pertaining to the prior year and previous periods. These capital contributions arise

where equity‑settled share awards in the Company were granted to employees of subsidiary undertakings and no recharge was made

tothat subsidiary. More detail on the Company’s share plans can be found in note 24 to the Consolidated Accounts. Capital contributions

are not realised profits and so are non‑distributable retained earnings for the Company until such time as they are realised either through

impairment of the investment or sales of the relevant subsidiary. The contribution in the prior year of £40.3m comprised £32.0m in relation

to previous years which management do not consider quantitatively or qualitatively material in the context of the Company’s

distributable reserves and so was not recognised as a prior year adjustment.

In the prior year, the increase of £83.0m in the year comprises additions from the acquisition of Thermocable (Flexible Elements) Limited

of £22.5m and Zone Green 2013 Ltd of £3.9m and additional investments into existing subsidiaries Halma Euro Trading Limited of £52.1m

and Halma Ventures Limited of £4.5m.

Halma plc |  Annual Report and Accounts 2024   263

Governance Report Other InformationStrategic Report

Financial Statements

![]()

C5 Investments continued

Subsidiaries

Details of the Company’s subsidiaries at 31 March 2024 are below.

Name Registered Address Country Class Group %

A & G Security Electronics Limited (1) United Kingdom Ordinary 100

\*

Accutome, Inc. 3222, Phoenixville Pike, Malvern, PA, 19355,

United States

United States Ordinary 100

Adler Diamant BV Simon Homburgstraat 21, 5431 NN Cuijk, Netherlands Netherlands Ordinary 100

Advanced Electronics Limited The Bridges, Balliol Business Park,

Newcastle Upon Tyne, Tyne and Wear, NE12 8EW

United Kingdom Ordinary 100

\*

Advanced Fire Systems Inc. 25 Corporate Dr, Auburn Hills, MI 48326 United States Common Stock 100

Alicat Scientific BV Geograaf 24, 6921EW Duiven Netherlands Ordinary 100

Alicat Scientific India Private Limited Plot No. A/147, Road No. 24, Wagle Industrial Estate,

Thane West, Thane 400064, Maharashtra, THANE

400064

India Ordinary 100

Alicat Scientific, Inc. 7641 N Business Park Drive, Tucson, AZ 85743, United

States

United States Common Stock 100

Alpha Instrumatics Holding Company

Limited

Alpha House, 96 City Road, Bradford, West Yorkshire,

United Kingdom, BD8 8ES

United Kingdom Ordinary 100

\*

Alpha Moisture Systems Limited Alpha House, 96 City Road, Bradford, West Yorkshire,

United Kingdom, BD8 8ES

United Kingdom Ordinary 100

Ampac Europe Limited Unit 2, Waterbrook Estate, Waterbrook Road, Alton,

Hampshire, GU34 2UD

United Kingdom Ordinary 100

\*

Ampac NZ Limited c/o MinterEllisonRuddWatts, 125 The Terrace,

Wellington Central, Wellington, 6011

New Zealand Ordinary 100

Ampac Pty Limited 7, Ledgar Road, Balcatta, Western Australia, 6021 Australia Ordinary 100

AMSGRO Limited Alpha House, 96 City Road, Bradford, West Yorkshire,

United Kingdom, BD8 8ES

United Kingdom Ordinary 100

Analytical Development Company Limited (1) United Kingdom Ordinary 100

\*

Anton Industrial Services Limited 172 Brook Drive, Milton Park, Oxfordshire, OX14 4SD United Kingdom Ordinary 100

\*

Apollo (Beijing) Fire Products Co. Ltd Block A5, Jinghai Industrial Park,

No. 156 Jinghai Fourth Road, BDA Beijing, China

China Ordinary 100

Apollo America, Inc. 25 Corporate Drive, Auburn Hills MI 48326,

United States

United States Common Stock 100

Apollo Fire Detectors Limited 36 Brookside Road, Havant, Hampshire, PO9 1JR,

United Kingdom

United Kingdom Ordinary and Deferred 100

\*

Apollo GmbH  Am Anger 31, D‑33332 Gütersloh, Germany Germany Ordinary 100

Applied Resins, S.L. C/ Alejandro Rodríguez 22, Madrid Spain Ordinary 100

AprioMed AB Virdings Allé 28, SE‑754 50 Uppsala, Sweden Sweden Ordinary 100

AprioMed Inc. 2711 Centorville Road, Suite 400, City of Wilmington,

County of New Castle, State of Delaware 19808

United States Common Stock 100

Aquionics, Inc. 4215, Suite E, Stuart Andrew Boulevard, Charlotte,

NC, 28217, United States

United States Common Stock 100

Argus Security S.r.l. Via Maurizio Gonzaga no. 7, Milan, 20123 Italy Quotas 100

Ashton Lister Investments Limited Ramtech House, Castlebridge Office Village,

Castle Marina Road, Nottingham, NG7 1TN

United Kingdom Ordinary 100

\*

ASL Holdings Limited Ty Coch House, Llantarnam Park Way, Cwmbran,

WW, NP44 3AW, United Kingdom

United Kingdom Ordinary 100

\*

Avire Australia Pty Limited Unit 39,110‑116 Bourke Road, Alexandria NSW 2015 Australia Ordinary 100

Avire Elevator Technology Shanghai Ltd 4th Floor, Building G, 1999‑2059 Duhui road, Shanghai,

201108, China

China Ordinary 100

Avire Global Pte Ltd 8, Admiralty Street, #07‑01/02 Admirax, 757438,

Singapore

Singapore Ordinary 100

Avire Limited Unit 2, The Switchback, Gardner Road, Maidenhead,

Berkshire, EN, SL6 7RJ, United Kingdom

United Kingdom Ordinary 100

Avire s.r.o.

Okružní 2615, České Budějovice, 370 01,

Czech Republic

Czech Republic Ordinary 100

Avire Trading Limited Unit 2 The Switchback, Gardner Road, Maidenhead,

Berkshire, EN, SL6 7RJ, United Kingdom

United Kingdom Ordinary 100

\*

Avo Photonics (Canada) Inc. 20 Mural Street, Unit 7, Richmond Hill, Ontario,

L4B 1K3, Canada

Canada A & B shares 100

264 Halma plc | Annual Report and Accounts 2024

NOTES TO THE COMPANY ACCOUNTS continued

![]()

C5 Investments continued

Subsidiaries continued

Name Registered Address Country Class Group %

Avo Photonics, Inc. 120, Welsh Road, Horsham, PA 19044 United States A & B Preferred stock

and common stock

100

Axcess Surgical Innovations BV Kantstraat 19, Haaren, Netherlands Netherlands Ordinary  100

Axcess Surgical Innovations, LLC 141 California Ave, Suite 101, Half Moon Bay,

CA 94019

United States Membership interests  100

B.E.A. Holdings, Inc. 100 Enterprise Drive, RIDC Park West, Pittsburgh,

PA 15275, United States

United States Ordinary 100

B.E.A. Inc. 100 Enterprise Drive, RIDC Park West, Pittsburgh,

PA 15275, United States

United States Ordinary 100

B.E.A. Investments, Inc. 100 Enterprise Drive, RIDC Park West, Pittsburgh,

PA 15275, United States

United States Ordinary 100

Baoding Longer Precision Pump Co., Ltd Building A, Chuangye Center, Baoding National

High‑Tech Development Zone, Baoding, Hebei,

071051, China

China Ordinary 100

BEA Electronics (Beijing) Co Ltd  Room 5959, Shenchang Building,

No.51, Zhichun Road, Haidian District, Beijing, China

China Ordinary 100

BEA Electronics Singapore Pte Ltd. 16 Raffles Quay, #38‑03, Hong Leong Building,

Singapore, 048581

Singapore Ordinary 100

BEA Japan KK 154‑0012 Komazawa, Setagaya‑ku 3‑28‑11,

Tokyo, Japan

Japan Ordinary 100

Beijing Ker’Kang Instrument Limited

Company

Unit 316, Area 1 Tower B, Chuangxin Building,

12 Hongda North Rd, Beijing, 100176, China

China Ordinary 100

Berson Milieutechniek BV PO Box 90, 5670 AB Nuenen, Netherlands Netherlands Ordinary 100

Bio‑Chem Fluidics, Inc. 85 Fulton Street, Boonton, New Jersey 07005,

United States

United States Ordinary 100

Bureau d’Electronique appliquée S.A. Allée des Noisetiers 5, Liege Science Park, B‑4031

LIEGE‑Angleur, Belgium

Belgium Ordinary 100

Business Marketers Group, Inc. N56 W24720 N. Corporate Circle, Sussex, WI, 53089 United States Ordinary 100

Cardio Dinâmica Ltda Avenida Paulista, 509, 3º andar,

conjuntos 308, 309 e 310, Sao Paulo, Brazil

Brazil Quotas 100

Cardio Sistemas Comercial e Industrial Ltda Avenida Paulista, 509, 1º e 2º andares, conjuntos 201,

212, 213 e 214, Bela Vista, São Paulo, Estado de São

Paulo, CEP 01311‑910, Brazil

Brazil Quotas 100

Castell Interlocks, Inc. 9048 Meridian Cir NW, North Canton, Ohio 44720 United States Ordinary 100

Castell Locks Limited (1) United Kingdom Ordinary 100

\*

Castell Safety International Limited 217 Kingsbury Road, London, NW9 9PQ,

United Kingdom

United Kingdom Ordinary 100

\*

Castell Safety Technology Limited (1) United Kingdom Ordinary 100

\*

CEF Safety Systems BV Delftweg 69, 2289 BA Rijswijk, Netherlands Netherlands Ordinary 100

Celanova Limited 8 Faleas Street, Agios Athanasios, 4101, Limassol Cyprus Common Stock 100

CenTrak, Inc. 826, Newtown‑Yardley Road, Newtown, PA, 18940,

United States

United States Common Stock 100

Cosasco Middle East – FZE – Dubai Dubai Silicon Oasis Office, Dubai, United Arab Emirates United Arab Emirates Common Stock 100

Cosasco Middle East (FZE), Sharjah PO Box 8186, SAIF Zone, Sharjah, United Arab Emirates United Arab Emirates Common Stock 100

Cranford Controls Limited Unit 2, Waterbrook Estate, Waterbrook Road, Alton,

Hampshire, GU34 2UD, England, United Kingdom

United Kingdom Ordinary 100

Crowcon Detection Instruments Limited 172 Brook Drive, Milton Park, Oxfordshire, OX14 4SD,

United Kingdom

United Kingdom A & Ordinary 100

\*

Dancutter A/S Livøvej 1A, 8800 Viborg, Denmark Denmark Ordinary 100

Deep Trekker Inc. 830 Trillium Drive, Kitchener, Ontario, N2R 1K4 Canada Unlimited common

shares

100

Deep Trekker SpA Ruta 5 Sur Km. 1025 Bodega 5 – Megacentro 1,

Puerto Montt, Región de Los Lagos

Chile Common Stock 100

Diba Industries Limited 2 College Park, Coldhams Lane, Cambridge, CB1 3HD,

United Kingdom

United Kingdom Ordinary 100

\*

Diba Industries, Inc. 4, Precision Road, Danbury, CT, 06810, United States United States Common Stock 100

Halma plc |  Annual Report and Accounts 2024   265

Governance Report Other InformationStrategic Report

Financial Statements

![]()

C5 Investments continued

Subsidiaries continued

Name Registered Address Country Class Group %

E&C Medical Intelligence, Inc. 100, Regency Forest Dr Ste 200, Cary, NC 27518 United States Common Stock 100

Eco Rupture Disc Limited (1) United Kingdom Ordinary 100

\*

Eiffel APAC PTE. LTD 4, Shenton Way, #15‑01, SGX Centre II Singapore Ordinary 100

Eiffel Holdings Limited (1) United Kingdom Ordinary 100

Eiffel Investments UK Limited (1) United Kingdom Ordinary 100

Elfab Hughes Limited (1) United Kingdom Ordinary 100

\*

Elfab Limited Alder Road, West Chirton Industrial Estate, North

Shields, Tyne & Wear, NE29 8SD, United Kingdom

United Kingdom Ordinary 100

\*

F.I.R.E. Panel, LLC 8435 N. 90th St., Suite 2, Scottsdale AZ 85258,

United States

United States Common Stock 100

Fabrication de Produits de Sécurité SaRL 21 Rue du Cuir, ZI Sidi Rezig, Mégrine, 2033, Tunisia Tunisia Ordinary 100

FFE B.V J. Keplerweg 14, 2408AC Alphen aan den Rijn,

Netherlands

Netherlands Ordinary 100

FFE Holdings Limited (1) United Kingdom Deferred A & Ordinary  100

\*

FFE Limited 9 Hunting Gate, Hitchin, Herts, SG4 0TJ, United

Kingdom

United Kingdom Ordinary 100

\*

Fire Fighting Enterprises Limited (1) United Kingdom Ordinary 100

\*

FirePro Eng. Co., Limited 1400, Hyeeum‑ro, Gwangtan‑myeon, Paju‑Si,

Gyeonggi‑do

Korea (the Republic

of)

Common Stock 60

FirePro Systems Ltd 8 Faleas Street, Agios Athanasios, 4101, Limassol Cyprus Common Stock 100

Firetrace Aerospace, LLC 8435, Suite 7, N. 90th St., Scottsdale, AZ, 85258,

United States

United States Ordinary 100

Firetrace International Asia Pte. Ltd 16 Collyer Quay, #11‑01, Hitachi Tower, Singapore,

049318, Singapore

Singapore Ordinary 100

Firetrace USA, LLC 8435, Suite 7, N. 90th St., Scottsdale, AZ, 85258,

United States

United States Ordinary 100

Fluid Conservation Systems, Inc. 1960 Old Gatesburg Rd, Ste #150, State College, PA

16803

United States Ordinary 100

FluxData Incorporated 176, Suite F304, Anderson Avenue, Rochester, NY, 14607 United States Ordinary 100

Fortress Interlocks Limited 2 Inverclyde Drive, Wolverhampton, West Midlands,

WV4 6FB, United Kingdom

United Kingdom Ordinary & Preferred

shares

100

\*

Fortress Interlocks Pty Ltd Ross Wadeson Accountants, Unit 13, 20‑30 Malcolm

Road, Braeside, VIC, 3195, Australia

Australia Ordinary 100

Halma (China) Group Block 1, 3rd Floor, No. 123, Lane 1165, Jindu Road,

Minghang District, Shanghai, 201108, China

China Ordinary 100

Halma Australasia Holdings Limited (1) United Kingdom Ordinary 100

Halma Australasia Pty Limited 7, Ledgar Road, Balcatta, Western Australia, 6021,

Australia

Australia Ordinary 100

Halma Do Brasil – Equipamentos De

Segurança Ltda

Av. Tancredo Neves 620, Salas 1003/1004, Caminho das

Árvores, Salvador, Bahia, 41.820‑020, Brazil

Brazil Ordinary 100

Halma Euro Trading Limited (1) United Kingdom Ordinary 100

\*

Halma Europe DS B.V. J Keplerweg 14, 2408 AC Alphen aan den Rijn Netherlands Ordinary 100

Halma Financing Limited (1) United Kingdom Ordinary 100

Halma Holding GmbH PO Box 35, Bruckstrasse 31, D‑72417 Jungingen,

Germany

Germany Ordinary 100

Halma Holdings Inc. 3500 Quadrangle Blvd., Orlando, FL 32817 United States Ordinary 100

Halma India Private Limited Prestige Shantiniketan’, Gate 2, Tower C, 7th Floor,

Whitefield Main Road, Mahadevapura, Bengaluru,

Bangalore, Karnataka, 560048, India

India Ordinary 100

Halma International BV De Huufkes 23, 5674TL Nuenen, Netherlands Netherlands Ordinary 100

Halma International Limited (1) United Kingdom A & Ordinary 100

\*

Halma Investment Holdings Limited (1) United Kingdom Ordinary 100

Halma IT Services Limited (1) United Kingdom Ordinary 100

\*

266 Halma plc | Annual Report and Accounts 2024

NOTES TO THE COMPANY ACCOUNTS continued

![]()

C5 Investments continued

Subsidiaries continued

Name Registered Address Country Class Group %

Halma Japan K.K. 1‑23‑5 Higashi‑azabu, Minato‑ku, Tokyo Japan Ordinary  100

Halma Overseas Funding Limited (1) United Kingdom Ordinary 100

Halma PR Services Limited (1) United Kingdom Ordinary 100

\*

Halma Resistors Unlimited (1) United Kingdom Ordinary 100

Halma Safety Limited (1) United Kingdom Ordinary 100

\*

Halma Saúde e Otica do Brasil –

Importação, Exportação e Distribuição Ltda

Avenida Marcos Penteado de Ulhoa Rodrigues,

n. 1119, 11th Floor, Suite 1102, Tambore,

Barueri/São Paulo, 06.460‑040, Brazil

Brazil Ordinary 100

Halma Services Limited (1) United Kingdom Ordinary 100

Halma UK DS Limited (1) United Kingdom Ordinary 100

\*

Halma US, Inc. 3500 Quadrangle Blvd., Orlando, FL 32817 United States Common Stock 100

Halma Ventures Limited (1) United Kingdom Ordinary 100

\*

Hanovia Limited 780/781 Buckingham Avenue, Slough, Berkshire,

SL1 4LA, United Kingdom

United Kingdom Ordinary 100

\*

HWM‑Water Limited Ty Coch House, Llantarnam Park Way, Cwmbran,

Gwent, NP44 3AW, United Kingdom

United Kingdom Ordinary 100

\*

Hydreka SAS 51, Avenue Rosa Parks, 69009, Lyon France Ordinary 100

Hyfire Italy SRL Via Achille Grandi 8, 20063 Cernusco sul Naviglio (MI) Italy Ordinary 100

Hyfire Wireless Fire Solutions Limited B12a Holly Farm Business Park, Honiley, Kenilworth,

Warwickshire, CV8 1NP

United Kingdom Ordinary 100

\*

I.D. Infinity Developments Cyprus Limited 8 Faleas Street, Agios Athanasios, 4101, Limassol Cyprus Common Stock 100

Ilumark GmbH Hohenlindner Str. 11 c, 85622 Feldkirchen, Bavaria Germany Ordinary 100

Infinite Leap, Inc. 826, Newtown‑Yardley Road, Newtown, PA, 18940 United States Common Stock 100

InPipe GmbH Jagerwinkel 1a, 6991 Riezlern Austria Ordinary 90

Instituto Cardios de Ensino e Pesquisa em

Eletrocardiologia Não Invasiva e M.A.P.A.

Avenida Paulista, 509, 3º andar, conjuntos 308,

309 e 310, Sao Paulo, Brazil

Brazil Ordinary  100

International Light Technologies, Inc. 10 Technology Drive, Peabody, MA 01960, United States United States Ordinary 100

Invenio Systems Limited Ty Coch House Llantarnam Park Way, Cwmbran,

NP44 3AW

United Kingdom Ordinary 100

\*

Iso‑Lok Limited (1) United Kingdom Ordinary 100

\*

IZI Medical Products, LLC 5 Easter Court, Suite J, Owings Mills, Maryland 21117 United States Ordinary 100

Keeler Europe Distribution S.L. Argenters, 8. Edifici 3, Parc Tecnològic del Vallès,

08290 Cerdanyola, Spain

Spain Ordinary 100

Keeler Instruments, Inc. 3222, Phoenixville Pike, Malvern, PA, 19355,

United States

United States Ordinary 100

Keeler Limited Clewer Hill Road, Windsor, Berks, SL4 4AA,

United Kingdom

United Kingdom Ordinary 100

\*

Kirk Key Interlock Company, LLC 9048, Meridian Circle NW, North Canton, OH, 44720,

United States

United States Ordinary 100

Labsphere, Inc. 231, Shaker Street, North Sutton, NH, 03260,

United States

United States Ordinary 100

Langer Instruments Corporation 7461, N. Business Park Drive, Tucson, AZ, 85743,

United States

United States Ordinary 100

Lazer Safe Investments Pty Limited 27 Action Road, Malaga WA 6090 Australia Ordinary & Class B  100

Lazer Safe Pty Ltd 27 Action Road, Malaga WA 6090 Australia Ordinary 100

Limotec Besloten Vennootschap (BV) Bosstraat 21, 8570 Anzegem (Vichte) Belgium Ordinary 100

Maxtec, LLC 2305, South 1070 West, Salt Lake City, UT, 84119,

United States

United States Common Stock 100

Meadowbridge Holdings Limited (1) United Kingdom Ordinary 100

\*

Medicel AG Dornierstrasse 11, CH – 9423 Altenrhein, Switzerland Switzerland A & B Preference & C

Ordinary shares

100

MEDITECH Egészségügyi Szolgáltató,

Műszerfejlesztő és Kereskedelmi Kft.

1184, Budapest, Mikszáth Kálmán utca 24, 1184 Hungary Ordinary 100

Halma plc |  Annual Report and Accounts 2024   267

Governance Report Other InformationStrategic Report

Financial Statements

![]()

C5 Investments continued

Subsidiaries continued

Name Registered Address Country Class Group %

MicroSurgical Technologies Germany GmbH 73, Neuenhaus Platz, Erkath, 40699 Germany Ordinary 100

MicroSurgical Technology, Inc. 8415, 154th Avenue NE, Redmond, WA, 98052,

United States

United States Common Stock 100

Mini‑Cam Enterprises Limited Unit 33, Ravenscraig Road, Little Hulton,

Manchester, M38 9PU

United Kingdom Ordinary 100

\*

Minicam Inc. 12600 Newburgh Rd, Livonia, MI, 48150 United States Common Stock 100

Minicam Limited Unit 33, Ravenscraig Road, Little Hulton,

Manchester, M38 9PU

United Kingdom Ordinary 100

\*

Mistura Systems Limited (1) United Kingdom Ordinary 100

\*

Navtech Radar Limited Home Farm, Ardington, Wantage, Oxfordshire,

OX12 8PD

United Kingdom Ordinary 100

\*

NB Products, Inc.  13510 NW US Highway 441, Alachua, FL 32615 United States Common Stock 100

Nimbus Digital Solutions Limited Chelsea House, Chelsea Street, New Basford,

Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, NG7 7HP

United Kingdom Ordinary 100

\*

Nisolio Investments Limited 8 Faleas Street, Agios Athanasios, 4101, Limassol Cyprus Common Stock 100

NovaBone Products, LLC 13510, NW US Highway 441, Alachua, FL, 32615,

United States

United States Common Stock 100

Nuvonic GmbH Hungenbach 1D, D‑51515 Kürten Germany Ordinary 100

Ocean Optics (Shanghai) Co., Ltd 155, Tower A 3rd Floor, Yuanke Road, Building 16,

Minhang District, Shanghai, China

China Ordinary 100

Ocean Optics Asia LLC Suite 601, Kirin Tower, 666 Gubei Road, Shanghai,

200336, China

United States Common Stock 100

Ocean Optics BV Geograaf 24, 6921EW Duiven, Netherlands Netherlands Ordinary 100

Ocean Optics, Inc. 3500 Quadrangle Blvd, Orlando, FL 32817  United States Ordinary 100

Oklahoma Safety Equipment Co, Inc. 1701, West Tacoma, P.O. Box 1327, Broken Arrow, OK,

74013, United States

United States Ordinary 100

P.J.K.A. Investments Limited 8 Faleas Street, Agios Athanasios, 4101, Limassol Cyprus Common Stock 100

Palintest Limited Kingsway, Team Valley, Gateshead, Tyne & Wear,

NE11 0NS, United Kingdom

United Kingdom Ordinary & Deferred

Shares

100

\*

Palmer Environmental Limited (1) United Kingdom Ordinary 100

\*

Palmer Environmental Services Limited (1) United Kingdom A & Ordinary 100

\*

PeriGen (Canada) Ltd 245, Victoria, Suite 600, Montreal, PQ, H3Z 2M6 Canada Ordinary 100

PeriGen Solutions Ltd 2, Azrieli Rishonim, Nim Boulevard, POB 110,

Rishon LeZion, 7510002

Israel Ordinary 100

PeriGen, Inc. 100, Regency Forest Dr Ste 200, Cary, NC 27518 United States Common Stock 100

Perma Pure India Private Limited Plot No. A/147, Road No. 24, Wagle Industrial Estate,

Thane West, Maharashtra, THANE 400064, India

India Ordinary 100

Perma Pure, LLC 1001, New Hampshire Ave., Lakewood, NJ, 08701,

United States

United States Ordinary 100

Pixelteq, Inc. 3500 Quadrangle Blvd., Orlando, FL, 32781 United States Ordinary 100

Power Equipment Limited (1) United Kingdom Preference & Ordinary 100

\*

Radcom (Technologies) Limited Ty Coch House, Llantarnam Park Way, Cwmbran,

Gwent, NP44 3AW, United Kingdom

United Kingdom Ordinary 100

\*

RadioMed Corporation 5 Easter Court, Suite J, Owings Mills, Maryland 21117 United States Common Stock 100

Radio‑Tech Limited (1) United Kingdom Ordinary 100

\*

Ramtech Electronics Limited Ramtech House, Castlebridge Office Village,

Castle Marina Road, Nottingham, NG7 1TN

United Kingdom Ordinary 100

Ramtech North America, Inc. 5126, Royal Atlanta Drive, Tucker, GA 30084 United States Ordinary 100

Ramtech Overseas Limited Ramtech House, Castlebridge Office Village,

Castle Marina Road, Nottingham, NG7 1TN

United Kingdom Ordinary 100

268 Halma plc | Annual Report and Accounts 2024

NOTES TO THE COMPANY ACCOUNTS continued

![]()

C5 Investments continued

Subsidiaries continued

Name Registered Address Country Class Group %

RCS Corrosion Services Sdn. Bhd Level 21, Suite 21.01, The Garden South Tower,

Mid Valley City, Lingkaran Syed Putra, Kuala Lumpur,

Wilayah Persekutuan, 59200, Malaysia

Malaysia Ordinary 100

RCS International Limited (1) United Kingdom Ordinary 100

Research Engineers Limited (1) United Kingdom Ordinary 100

\*

Reten Acoustics Limited (1) United Kingdom Ordinary 100

\*

Riester USA, LLC 10404 Chapel Hill Rd Ste 112, Morrisville, NC 27560  United States Ordinary 100

R.M. Invest B.V. Lekstraat 10, 5347KV Oss, the Netherlands Netherlands Ordinary A, Ordinary B

& Cumulative

Preference Shares

100

Robutec AG Dornierstrasse 11, CH – 9423 Altenrhein, Switzerland Switzerland Ordinary 100

Rohrback Cosasco International Limited OIL (Offshore Inc Limited) PO Box 957, Offshore

Incorporations Centre, Road Town, Tortola,

British Virgin Islands

British Virgin Islands Ordinary 100

Rohrback Cosasco Systems LLC Gulf Consulting House, Saudi Arabia Saudi Arabia Common Stock 100

Rohrback Cosasco Systems Pte Ltd Ardent Business Advisory, 146, Robinson Road,

#12‑01, Singapore, 068909, Singapore

Singapore Ordinary 100

Rohrback Cosasco Systems Pty Ltd Unit 5, 17 Caloundra Road, Clarkson, WA, Australia Australia Ordinary 100

Rohrback Cosasco Systems UK Limited (1) United Kingdom Ordinary 100

\*

Rohrback Cosasco Systems, Inc 11841, Smith Avenue, Santa Fe Springs, CA, 90670,

United States

United States Common Stock 100

Rovers Medical Devices B.V. Lekstraat 10, 5347KV Oss, the Netherlands Netherlands Ordinary  100

Rovers Vastgoed B.V. Lekstraat 10, 5347KV Oss, the Netherlands Netherlands Ordinary 100

Rudolf Riester GmbH Bruckstrasse 31, D‑72417 Jungingen, Germany Germany Ordinary 100

S.E.R.V. Trayvou Interverrouillage SA 1 Ter, Rue du Marais Bat B, 93106 Montreuil, Cedex,

France

France Ordinary 100

SCP IR Acquisition, LLC Corporation Trust Center, 1209 Orange Street,

Wilmington, Delaware 19801

United States Common Stock 100

Sensit Technologies EMEA S.r.l. Via Tortona n. 33, Milano, 20144, Italy Italy Ordinary 100

Sensit Technologies, LLC 851, Transport Dr., Valparaiso, IN, 46383, United States United States Common Stock 100

Sensitron SRL Cornaredo (MI) Viele Della Repubblica 48, Cap, 20007 Italy Ordinary 100

Sensorex Corporation 11751, Markon Drive, Garden Grove, CA, 92841,

United States

United States Common Stock 100

Sensorex s.r.o.

Rudolfovská tř., 149/64, České Budějovice 4, 370 01

České Budějovice

Czech Republic Ordinary 100

Sentric China Ltd Floor 2, Building 63, No 421 Hongcao Road, Xuhui

District, Shanghai

China Ordinary 100

Sentric Safety Group Limited (1) United Kingdom Ordinary 100

\*

Setco S.A.U. Carrer del Ripollès 5, 08820 El Prat de Llobregat,

Barcelona

Spain Ordinary 100

Sewertronics sp. z o.o. Białobrzegi 3L, 37‑114 Białobrzegi Poland Ordinary 100

Shanghai Labsphere Optical Equipments Co.,

Ltd

Block 1, No. 123, Lane 1165, Jindu Road, Minhang

District, Shanghai, 201108, China

China Ordinary 100

Shaw Moisture Meters (U.K.) Limited Len Shaw Building, Bolton Lane, Bradford, West Yorks,

BD2 1AF

United Kingdom Ordinary 100

Shaw Moisture Meters (USA) 882 SOUTH MATLACK STREET, UNIT 107 WEST CHESTER,

PA 19382

United States Membership interests  100

Skyterra Investments Limited 8 Faleas Street, Agios Athanasios, 4101, Limassol Cyprus Common Stock 100

Smith Flow Control Limited (1) United Kingdom Ordinary 100

\*

Sofis BV J Keplerweg 14, 2408 AC Alphen aan den Rijn,

Netherlands

Netherlands Ordinary 100

Sofis GmbH Hahnenkammstrasse 12, 63811 Stockstadt, Germany Germany Ordinary 100

Sofis Limited Unit 7B, West Station Business Park, Spital Road,

Maldon, CM9 6FF, England, United Kingdom

United Kingdom Ordinary 100

\*

Halma plc |  Annual Report and Accounts 2024   269

Governance Report Other InformationStrategic Report

Financial Statements

![]()

C5 Investments continued

Subsidiaries continued

Name Registered Address Country Class Group %

Sofis, Inc. 13105, Northwest Freeway, Suite 1120, Houston, TX,

77040, United States

United States Ordinary 100

Sonar Research & Development Limited (1) United Kingdom Ordinary 100

\*

Static Systems Group Limited Heath Mill Road, Wombourne, Wolverhampton,

WV5 8AN, England

United Kingdom Ordinary 100

Static Systems Holdings Limited Heath Mill Road, Wombourne, Wolverhampton,

WV5 8AN, England

United Kingdom Ordinary 100

\*

SunTech Group EB Trustee Limited (1) United Kingdom Ordinary 100

SunTech Medical (USA), LLC 5827 S. Miami Blvd., Suite 100, Morrisville, NC 27560 United States Common Stock 100

SunTech Medical Devices (Shenzhen) Co. Ltd 2‑3/F, Block A, Jinxiongda Technology Park, Guanlan,

Bao’an District, Shenzhen, Guangdong, 518110, China

China Ordinary 100

SunTech Medical Group Limited (1) United Kingdom Ordinary 100

SunTech Medical Ltd (Hong Kong) 8th Floor, Gloucester Tower, The Landmark,

15 Queen’s Road Central, Hong Kong

Hong Kong Ordinary 100

SunTech Medical, Inc. 5827 S. Miami Blvd., Suite 100, Morrisville, NC 27560 United States Common Stock 100

T.L. Jones Limited BDO Christchurch Limited, 287‑293 Durham Street,

Christchurch Central, Christchurch, 8013

New Zealand Ordinary 100

Talentum Developments Limited 9 Hunting Gate, Hitchin, Herts, SG4 0TJ,

United Kingdom

United Kingdom Ordinary 100

\*

TeDan Surgical Innovations BV Kantstraat 19, Haaren, Netherlands Netherlands Ordinary 100

TeDan Surgical Innovations GmbH Steinbuckle 12, 73441 Bopfinger, Germany Germany Ordinary 100

TeDan Surgical Innovations Inc 12320 Cardinal Meadow Dr Suite #150, Sugar Land,

TX 77478

United States Common Stock 100

Telegan Gas Monitoring Limited (1) United Kingdom Ordinary 100

\*

Thermocable (Flexible Elements) Limited Pasture Lane, Clayton, Bradford, BD14 6LU United Kingdom Ordinary, Ordinary A &

Ordinary B shares

100

\*

Thinketron Precision Equipment Company

Limited

402, Jardine House, 1 Connaught Place, Central Hong Kong Ordinary 100

Value Added Solutions LLC 4 Precision Road, Danbury, CT, 06810, United States United States Common Stock 100

Visual Performance Diagnostics, Inc. 3222 Phoenixville Pike, Bldg. 50, Malvern, PA 19355 United States Common Stock 100

Volk Optical Inc. 7893, Enterprise Drive, Mentor, OH, 44060,

United States

United States Common Stock 100

WatchChild, LLC 100, Regency Forest Dr Ste 200, Cary, NC 27518 United States Common Stock 100

Weetech Asia Pte. Ltd. 205 Balestier Road, #02‑06, The Mezzo, (329682) Singapore Ordinary 100

Weetech B.V. Eindstraat 53 B, 5151 AE Drunen Netherlands Common Stock 100

Weetech China Ltd Room 265, Building 8, No.509, Huajing Road,

Xuhui District, Shanghai

China Ordinary 100

Weetech GmbH Hafenstraße 1, 97877 Wertheim Germany Ordinary 100

WEETECH Inc.  1300 North Skokie HWY, Ste 100, Gurnee, IL 60031 United States Common Stock 100

Weetech SRL Viale Abruzzi, 94, Milan (20131) Italy Common Stock 100

West Coast Surgical LLC 141 California Ave, Suite 101, Half Moon Bay, CA 94019 United States Common Stock 100

Wetherby Engineers Limited Alpha House, 96 City Road, Bradford, West Yorkshire,

United Kingdom, BD8 8ES

United Kingdom Ordinary 100

Wilkinson & Simpson Limited (1) United Kingdom Deferred & Ordinary 100

\*

Ziegler Electronic Devices GmbH In den Folgen 7, 98693 Ilmenau Germany Ordinary 100

Zonegreen 2013 Limited Sir John Brown Building Davy Industrial Parl, Prince of

Wales Road, Sheffield, South Yorkshire, S9 4EX

United Kingdom Ordinary 100

\*

Zonegreen Limited Sir John Brown Building Davy Industrial Parl, Prince of

Wales Road, Sheffield, South Yorkshire, S9 4EX

United Kingdom Ordinary A & C shares 100

\*  Directly held by the Company.

(1) Misbourne Court, Rectory Way, Amersham, Buckinghamshire HP7 0DE.

270 Halma plc | Annual Report and Accounts 2024

NOTES TO THE COMPANY ACCOUNTS continued

![]()

C6 Debtors

31 March

2024

£m

31 March

2023

£m

Amounts falling due in more than one year:

Amounts due from Group companies 3.5 1.0

Amounts falling due within one year:

Amounts due from Group companies 1,191.1 1,024.6

Other debtors 2.1 0.2

Prepayments 7.0 7.8

1,203.7 1,033.6

Amounts owed by Group undertakings are unsecured, interest free, have no fixed date of repayment and are repayable on demand.

C7 Borrowings

31 March

2024

£m

31 March

2023

£m

Falling due within one year:

Overdrafts 4.5 2.5

Lease liabilities 0.4 –

4.9 2.5

Falling due after more than one year:

Unsecured loan notes 370.9 376.9

Unsecured bank loans 341.0 300.4

Lease liabilities 0.9 –

712.8 677.3

Total borrowings 717.7 679.8

The Company has two sources of long‑term funding, which comprise:

•  an unsecured five‑year £550m Revolving Credit Facility, which currently runs to May 2028 after the exercise of the first of two one‑year

extension options during the year and is therefore classified as expiring within two to five years (2023: within two to five years). Since

the end of the year, the second one‑year extension has been exercised, with the subsequent maturity date of May 2029. At 31 March

2024, £209.0m (2023: £249.6m) remained committed and undrawn; and

•  unsecured loan notes completed in May 2022 and drawn on 12 July 2022 in a mix of Sterling, US Dollars, Euro and Swiss Francs with a

10year final maturity, amortising from year four to year ten and an average maturity of seven years. In addition, unsecured loan

notesof £35m completed in November 2015 and drawn on 6 January 2016 remain outstanding and mature in January 2026. At

31 March 2024, the outstanding loan notes totalled £370.9m (2023: £376.9m). The next tranche of loan notes is due to mature in

January 2026, as such all loan notes are classified as falling due after more than one year. Subsequent to the year end, a new

placement was completed which is described in note C14.

The bank overdrafts, which are unsecured, at 31 March 2024 and 31 March 2023 were drawn on uncommitted facilities which all

expirewithin one year and were held pursuant to a Group pooling arrangement which offsets them against credit balances in

subsidiaryundertakings.

As part of the Group’s cash pooling arrangements UK companies have cross‑guaranteed net overdraft facilities of £13.2m (2023: £13.2m).

Total net overdrafts relating to cash pooling as at 31 March 2024 were £nil (2023: £nil). Total overdrafts for the Group as at 31 March 2024

were £0.3m (2023: £1.0m).

C8 Creditors: amounts falling due within one year

31 March

2024

£m

31 March

2023

£m

Trade creditors 3.7 0.7

Amounts owing to Group companies 121.8 73.7

Other taxation and social security – 0.6

Loss on forward contracts 1.4 –

Other creditors 2.9 0.9

Provision for contingent consideration 0.6 –

Accruals 28.8 23.7

159.2 99.6

Amounts owed to Group undertakings are unsecured, interest free, have no fixed date of repayment and are repayable on demand.

Halma plc |  Annual Report and Accounts 2024   271

Governance Report Other InformationStrategic Report

Financial Statements

![]()

C9 Creditors: amounts falling due after more than one year

31 March

2024

£m

31 March

2023

£m

Amounts owing to Group companies 12.5 12.7

Other creditors 1.7 1.2

14.2 13.9

These liabilities fall due as follows:

Within one to two years 1.7 1.2

After more than five years 12.5 12.7

Amounts owed to Group undertakings are unsecured, interest free, have no fixed date of repayment and are repayable on demand.

C10 Deferred tax Liability

Retirement

benefit

obligations

£m

Short–term

timing

differences

£m

Total

£m

At 1 April 2023 (7.2) 1.6 (5.6)

(Charge)/credit to Profit and Loss account (0.2) 0.7 0.5

Credit to comprehensive income 2.0 – 2.0

Credit to equity – 0.2 0.2

At 31 March 2024 (5.4) 2.5 (2.9)

At 1 April 2022 (6.7) 1.3 (5.4)

(Charge)/credit to Profit and Loss account (0.2) 0.4 0.2

Charge to comprehensive income (0.3) – (0.3)

Charge to equity – (0.1) (0.1)

At 31 March 2023 (7.2) 1.6 (5.6)

C11 Share capital

Issued and fully paid

31 March

2024

£m

31 March

2023

£m

Ordinary shares of 10p each 38.0 38.0

The number of ordinary shares in issue at 31 March 2024 was 379,645,332 (2023: 379,645,332), including shares held by the Employee

Benefit Trust of 2,457,205 (2023: 1,901,415).

C12 Reserves

The Capital redemption reserve was created on the repurchase and cancellation of the Company’s own shares. Own shares are ordinary

shares in Halma plc purchased by the Company and held to fulfil its obligations under the Group’s share plans. Profits available for

distributions are reduced by the value of Own shares.

Included in the profit and loss account are accumulated credits of £35.0m (2023: £26.9m) representing the provision for the value of

unvested awards under the Group’s equity settled share plans.

C13 Retirement benefits

The Company participates in, and is the sponsoring employer of, the Halma Group Pension Plan. The plan closed to new entrants in

2002/03 and to future benefit accrual in 2014/15. From that date, the former defined benefit members joined the Company’s existing

defined contribution plan (which has now been superseded by a defined contribution Master Trust with Aegon).

There is no contractual agreement or stated policy for charging the net defined benefit cost within the Group. In accordance with IAS 19

(Revised 2011), the Company contribution made to the defined benefit plan during the year ended 31 March 2024 was nil (2023: £4.4m).

Net interest income on pension plan liabilities/assets of £1.3m (2023: net interest income of £0.9m) was recognised in the Profit and Loss

Account in respect of the Company defined benefit plan.

The net movement on actuarial gains and losses of the plan reported in the Company Statement of Comprehensive Income and

Expenditure was as follows:

Year ended

31 March

2024

£m

Year ended

31 March

2023

£m

Defined benefit obligations  4.0 52.1

Fair value of plan assets (11.8) (61.5)

Net actuarial losses (7.8) (9.4)

The actual return on plan assets was a loss of £1.6m (2023: loss of £53.9m).

272 Halma plc | Annual Report and Accounts 2024

NOTES TO THE COMPANY ACCOUNTS continued

![]()

C13 Retirement benefits continued

The amount included in the Company Balance Sheet arising from the Company’s obligations in respect of its defined benefit retirement

plan is as follows:

31 March

2024

£m

31 March

2023

£m

Present value of defined benefit obligations  (185.4) (188.5)

Fair value of plan assets 207.0 217.2

Asset recognised in the Company Balance Sheet 21.6 28.7

Movements in the present value of the defined benefit obligation were as follows:

Year ended

31 March

2024

£m

Year ended

31 March

2023

£m

At beginning of year (188.5) (241.8)

Interest cost (8.8) (6.7)

Remeasurement gains/(losses):

Actuarial gains arising from changes in financial assumptions 2.6 64.7

Actuarial gains arising from demographic assumptions 1.8 0.7

Actuarial losses arising from experience adjustments (0.4) (13.3)

1.8 0.7

Benefits paid 7.9 7.9

At end of year (185.4) (188.5)

Movements in the fair value of the plan assets were as follows:

Year ended

31 March

2024

£m

Year ended

31 March

2023

£m

At beginning of year 217.2 268.5

Interest income 10.1 7.6

Administration expenses (0.6) –

Actuarial losses, excluding interest income (11.8) (61.5)

Contributions from the sponsoring companies – 10.5

Benefits paid (7.9) (7.9)

At end of year 207.0 217.2

The plan’s triennial actuarial valuation review, rather than the accounting basis, is used to evaluate the level of any cash payments into

the plan. Based on this valuation, the Trustees having consulted with the Company, agreed past service deficit recovery payments to

bemade for the immediate future with the objective of funding the plans in excess of the Technical Provisions valuation. During the year

ended 31 March 2023 the aggregate payments made since the last triennial actuarial valuation, coupled with the performance of the plan

assets and movement in the liabilities resulted in the Halma Group Pension Plan being funded over the trustees’ secondary funding target

and closer to the expected current valuation on a solvency basis. As a result, it was agreed with the trustees of the Halma Group Pension

Plan that contributions are suspended until April 2025, when they will either fall due or be superseded by cash contributions agreed with

the trustees in respect of the latest triennial actuarial valuation.

Further details of Halma Group Pension Plan, including all disclosures required under FRS 101, are contained in note 29 to the Group accounts.

C14 Events subsequent to end of reporting period

In April 2024, a new Private Placement of £336m was completed. The issuance consists of a US Dollar tranche of US$110m maturing

inApril 2035, with an amortisation profile giving it a 9.5 year average life and a Euro tranche of €290m maturing in April 2034, with

anamortisation profile giving it a 7.75 year average life. In May 2024, the Revolving Credit Facility was further extended and now

maturesin May 2029.

On 30 April 2024, the Company, acquired the entire share capital of MK Test Systems Limited (MK Test), based in Wellington,

Somerset,UKfor an initial cash consideration of c.£44m on a cash and debt‑free basis.

There were no other known material non‑adjusting events which occurred between the end of the reporting period and prior to the

authorisation of these financial statements on 13 June 2024.

Halma plc |  Annual Report and Accounts 2024   273

Governance Report Other InformationStrategic Report

Financial Statements

![]()

2014/15

£m

(Note 5)

2015/16

£m

2016/17

£m

2017/18

£m

Revenue (note 1) 726.1 807.8 961.7 1,076.2

Overseas sales (note 1) 587.8 663.0 806.7 902.9

Profit before interest, taxation, and adjustments (note 2) 158.5 173.1 203.3 223.4

Profit before taxation and adjustments (note 2) 153.6 166.0 194.0 213.7

Net tangible assets/capital employed 219.1 258.6 302.2 322.0

Borrowings (excluding overdrafts) 140.4 296.2 262.1 290.0

Acquisition spend (note 8) 88.2 202.6 10.2 117.6

Annual R&D spend/Revenue 4.8% 5.1% 5.3% 5.2%

Net debt/EBITDA 0.56 1.27 0.86 0.87

Cash and cash equivalents (net of overdrafts) 39.5 49.5 65.6 69.7

Number of employees (note 1) 5,328 5,604 5,771 6,113

Basic earnings per share (note 1) 27.49p 28.76p 34.25p 40.69p

Adjusted earnings per share (note 2) 31.17p 34.26p 40.21p 45.26p

Year‑on‑year increase in adjusted earnings per share 9.5% 9.9% 17.4% 12.6%

Adjusted EBIT margin (notes 1 and 3) 21.8% 21.4% 21.1% 20.8%

Return on Sales (notes 1 and 3) 21.2% 20.6% 20.2% 19.9%

Return on Capital Employed (restated – note 4) 77.6% 72.4% 72.5% 71.6%

Return on Total Invested Capital (restated – note 4) 16.3% 15.6% 15.3% 15.2%

Cash Conversion (note 6) 88% 86% 86% 85%

Year‑on‑year increase in dividends per ordinary share (paid and proposed) 7% 7% 7% 7%

Ordinary share price at financial year end 701p 912p 1024p 1179p

Market capitalisation at financial year end 2,661.3 3,462.4 3,887.6 4,476.0

All years are presented under IFRS.

Notes:

1  Continuing and discontinued operations.

2  Adjusted to remove the amortisation and impairment of acquired intangible assets and acquisition transaction costs, release of fair value adjustments to inventory,

adjustments to contingent consideration (collectively ‘acquisition items’), significant restructuring costs and profit or loss on disposal of operations. IFRS figures

include results of operations up to the date of their sales or closure but exclude material discontinued and continuing profits on sales or closures of operations.

In 2013/14 only, the effects of closure to future benefit accrual of the defined benefit pension plans have also been removed. In 2018/19, the adjustments also

includethe effect of equalising pension benefits for men and women in the Group’s defined benefit pension plans.

3  Both Return on Sales, which is defined as profit before taxation expressed as a percentage of revenue, and EBIT margin, which is defined as Profit between interest and

taxation expressed as a percentage of revenue, are adjusted to remove the amortisation and impairment of acquired intangible assets; acquisition items; restructuring

costs, profit or loss on disposal of operations; the effect of equalising pension benefits for men and women in the defined benefit pension plans (2018/19 only); and the

effects of closure to future benefit accrual of the defined benefit pension plans net of associated costs (2013/14 only).

4  See note 3 to the Report and Accounts for the definitions of ROCE and ROTIC. The ROCE and ROTIC measures were restated in 2014/15 and for all prior years to use

an average Capital Employed and Total Invested Capital respectively. This measure is considered to be more representative. From 2019/20 the measures include the

impact of adopting IFRS 16 ‘Leases’. There is no material impact on either measure from its inclusion.

5  The 2015/16 figures were restated in 2016/17, as required by IFRS 3 (revised) ‘Business Combinations’, for material changes arising on the provisional accounting for

acquisitions in 2014/15.

6  IFRS 16 was implemented from our 2020 financial year onwards, and benefited cash conversion in that year by approximately 5 percentage points. Accordingly,

we increased our cash conversion target from >85% to >90%. We have not restated cash conversion prior to 2020, and therefore the 90% average over the last

10financial years reflects an outperformance against the average of targets prior to and from 2020.

7  CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the annualised rate of growth over the 10 year period presented. For Revenue, Overseas sales, Profit before interest, taxation

and adjustments, Profit before taxation and adjustments, Basic and Adjusted EPS CAGR is calculated using 2013/14 amounts as the base year as follows: Revenue

£676.5m, Overseas sales £548.6m, PBIT £144.9m, PBT £140.2m, Basic EPS 28.14p, Adjusted EPS 28.47p. The dividend CAGR is derived using the 2013/14 dividend of

£40.5m and 2023/24 dividend of £78.2m.

8  Acquisition spend is as presented in the Non‑operating cash flow and reconciliation to net debt in the Financial Review, comprising acquisition cost, net of cash

acquired plus acquisition costs and debt acquired, settled on acquisition and contingent consideration settled during the year.

274 Halma plc | Annual Report and Accounts 2024

SUMMARY 2015 TO 2024

![]()

2018/19

£m

2019/20

£m

2020/21

£m

2021/22

£m

2022/23

£m

2023/24

£m

(Note 7)

10 Year Average/

CAGR

\*

/ Total

\*\*

£m

1,210.9 1,338.4 1,318.2 1,525.3 1,852.8 2,034.1 11.6%

\*

1,010.0 1,117.2 1,104.6 1,258.2 1,575.0 1,740.1 12.2%

\*

255.7 279.1 288.3 324.6 378.2 424.0 11.3%

\*

245.7 267.0 278.3 316.2 361.3 396.4 11.0%

\*

358.9 416.9 389.5 454.2 595.2 639.6

253.8 419.2 322.3 359.4 677.3 711.9

68.1 238.0 48.8 164.4 391.5 263.4 1,592.8

\*\*

5.2% 5.4% 5.3% 5.5% 5.5% 5.3% 5.3%

0.63 1.13 0.76 0.74 1.38 1.35 1.00

72.1 105.4 131.1 156.7 168.5 142.4

6,508 6,992 7,120 7,522 8,141 8,615

44.78p 48.66p 53.61p 64.54p 62.04p 71.23p 9.7%

\*

52.74p 57.39p 58.67p 65.48p 76.34p 82.40p 11.2%

\*

16.5% 8.8% 2.2% 11.6% 16.6% 7.9%

21.1% 20.9% 21.9% 21.3% 20.4% 20.8% 21.2%

20.3% 19.9% 21.1% 20.7% 19.5% 19.5% 20.3%

75.1% 71.4% 70.9% 76.4% 71.5% 68.2% 72.8%

16.1% 15.3% 14.4% 14.6% 14.8% 14.4% 15.2%

88% 98% 104% 84% 78% 103% 90%

7% 5% 7% 7% 7% 7% 6.8%

\*

1672p 1921p 2374p 2510p 2229p 2368p

6,347.7 7,293.0 9,012.8 9,529.1 8,462.3 8,990.0

Halma plc |  Annual Report and Accounts 2024   275

Governance Report Other InformationStrategic Report

Financial Statements

![]()

Halma plc

Misbourne Court

Rectory Way

Amersham

Bucks HP7 0DE

Tel: +44 (0)1494 721111

halma@halma.com

www.halma.com

Registered in England and

Wales, No 040932

Investor relations

Head of Investor Relations

Halma plc

Misbourne Court

Rectory Way

Amersham

Bucks HP7 0DE

investor.relations@halma.com

Registrar

Computershare Investor

Services PLC

The Pavilions

Bridgwater Road

Bristol BS99 6ZZ

Tel: +44 (0)370 707 1046

www.investorcentre.co.uk

Auditor

PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP

40 Clarendon Road

Watford

Hertfordshire WD17 1JJ

Advisers

Brokers

UBS

5 Broadgate

London EC2M 2QS

Morgan Stanley

20 Bank Street

Canary Wharf

London E14 4AD

Corporate solicitors

Ashurst LLP

London Fruit & Wool Exchange

1 Duval Square

London E1 6PW

Financial PR

MHP Group

4th Floor

60 Great Portland Street

London W1W 7RT

Tel: +44 (0)20 3128 8100

halma@mhpc.com

Financial advisers

Lazard & Co., Limited

50 Stratton Street

London W1J 8LL

Morgan Stanley

20 Bank Street

Canary Wharf

London E14 4AD

Investor information

Visit our website, www.halma.com, for investor information

andCompany news. In addition to accessing financial data, you

can view and download Annual and Half Year Reports, analyst

presentations, find contact details for Halma senior executives

andsubsidiary companies and access links to Halma subsidiary

websites. You can also subscribe to an email news alert service to

automatically receive an email when significant announcements

are made.

Shareholding information

Please contact our Registrar, Computershare, directly for all

enquiries about your shareholding. Visit their Investor Centre

website www.investorcentre.co.uk for online information

aboutyour shareholding (you will need your shareholder reference

number which can be found on your share certificate or dividend

confirmation), or telephone the Registrar direct using the

dedicated telephone number for Halma shareholders:

+44 (0)370 707 1046.

Dividend mandate

Shareholders can arrange to have their dividends paid directly

intotheir bank or building society account by completing a bank

mandate form. The advantages to using this service are: the

payment is more secure than sending a cheque through the post;

itavoids the inconvenience of paying in a cheque and reduces

therisk of lost, stolen or out‑of‑date cheques.

Financial calendar

Annual General Meeting 25 July 2024

2023/24 Final dividend payable 16 August 2024

2024/25 Half year end 30 September 2024

2024/25 Half year results 21 November 2024

2024/25 Interim dividend payable February 2025

2024/25 Year end 31 March 2025

2024/25 Final results June 2025

Dividend history

2024 2023 2022 2021 2020

Interim 8.41p 7.86p 7.35p 6.87p 6.54p

Final 13.20p

\*

12.34p 11.53p 10.78p 9.96p

Total 21.61p 20.20p 18.88p 17.65p 16.50p

\* Proposed.

A mandate form can be obtained from Computershare or you will

find one on the reverse of your last dividend confirmation.

Dividend reinvestment plan

The Company operates a dividend reinvestment plan (DRIP) which

offers shareholders the option to elect to have their cash dividends

reinvested in Halma ordinary shares purchased in the market.

You can register for the DRIP online by visiting Computershare’s

Investor Centre website (as above) or by requesting an application

form direct from Computershare.

Shareholders who wish to elect for the DRIP for the forthcoming

final dividend, but have not already done so, should return a DRIP

application form to Computershare no later than 26 July 2024.

Electronic communications

All shareholder communications, including the Company’s Annual

Report and Accounts, are made available to shareholders on the

Halma website and you may opt to receive email notification that

documents and information are available to view and download

rather than to receive paper copies through the post. Using

electronic communications helps us to limit the amount of

paperwe use and assists us in reducing our costs.

If you would like to sign up for this service, visit Computershare’s

Investor Centre website. You may change the way you receive

communications at any time by contacting Computershare.

276 Halma plc | Annual Report and Accounts 2024

SHAREHOLDER INFORMATION

![]()

Designed and produced by Brunswick Creative

www.brunswickgroup.com

The paper used in this report is produced using virgin

wood fibre from well‑managed forests with FSC

®

certification. All pulps used are elemental chlorine

free and manufactured at a mill that has been

awarded the ISO 14001 and EMAS certificates for

environmental management. The use of the FSC

®

logo identifies products which contain wood from

well‑managed forests certified in accordance with

the rules of the Forest Stewardship Council. Printed

by Park Communications, an FSC

®

and ISO 14001

accredited company, who is committed to all

round excellence and improving environmental

performance as an important part of this strategy.

Back cover: Theodosia Kyprianou

Production line worker, FirePro

![]()

#### Halma plc

#### Misbourne Court

#### Rectory Way

#### Amersham

#### Bucks HP7 0DE

+44 (0)1494 721111

#### www.halma.com