![]()

#### Annual Report 2024

# Energising todayAdvancing tomorrow

![]()

Read more about our strategic priorities:

Page 15

Please refer to the end of this document for an

important notice concerning this report, including

forward-looking statements.

◊ Alternative performance measures

We include certain adjusted financial and other

measures in this report, which are alternative

performance measures (APMs) and are not defined

or specified under the requirements of

International Financial Reporting Standards; refer

to the Alternative performance measures section

beginning on page 254 for definitions, explanation

of use and reconciliations. APMs are identified by

the ◊ symbol.

Δ Selected ESG information

Selected environmental, social and governance

(ESG) metrics (Selected Information) in this report

have been subject to independent limited

assurance under the ISAE 3000 (Revised) Standard

by Deloitte LLP. The Selected Information is

identified by the Δ symbol. The scope and

limitations of Deloitte LLP’s assurance are set out in

Performance highlights  1

Our business at a glance  2

Chairman’s introduction 4

Chief Executive Officer’s review  5

Strategic overview  8

Stakeholder engagement (s.172) 21

TCFD 24

Sustainability 42

Ethics and compliance  51

Our people  55

Financial and operational review  59

Marketing activities  66

Industrial activities 73

Risk management  86

Strategic Report Corporate Governance

Additional information

Independent sustainability

assurance report 140

Independent Auditor’s report to the

members of Glencore plc 143

Consolidated financial statements 159

Alternative performance measures 254

Other reconciliations 261

Production by quarter –

Q4 2023 to Q4 2024 263

Independent ESEF assurance report 270

Chairman’s governance statement  101

Directors and officers  102

Corporate governance report  105

Audit Committee report  111

ECC Committee report 114

HSEC Committee report 115

Nomination Committee report  116

Directors’ remuneration report  117

Directors’ report 136

#### Energising today, advancing

tomorrow: As the world moves

towards a low-carbon economy,

weare focused on supporting the

#### energy needs of today whilst

investing in our portfolio of

#### transition-enabling commodities.

#### Contents

their unqualified report beginning on page 140.

Please also see the 2024 Basis of Reporting

available on our website at glencore.com/

publications. As outlined in our 2024 Basis of

Reporting, acquisitions are only included where

they have been integrated before 1 July in the

reporting year. The Selected Information identified

in this report by the Δ symbol therefore excludes

Elk Valley Resources (EVR).

\* Selected metrics excluding EVR

In addition to the selected ESG metrics identified

by the Δ symbol in this report, further information

identified by the \* symbol excludes EVR.

References to emissions

‘Glencore’s emissions’, ‘industrial emissions’ or ‘our

emissions’ means CO

2

e emissions from our

industrial assets (including scope 1, 2, and 3) which

is defined by reference to our organisational

boundary of operational control. Our 2024-2026

Climate Action Transition Plan (2024-2026 CATP)

outlines further important information regarding

Explore our Group Reporting Glossary

and the rest of our annual reporting suite

at: glencore.com/publications

our climate-related strategy. We are currently

assessing how best to integrate EVR into our

climate strategy, recognising that the transition

away from steelmaking coal for steel production

will be slower than thermal coal. Our performance

against our targets in this report is therefore

presented excluding EVR.

To assist the reader’s understanding of climate-

related terms contained in this Annual Report as

well as the basis for our approach and the

definitions of certain non-financial metrics, refer to

the 2024-2026 CATP, the 2024 Group Reporting

Glossary and the 2024 Basis of Reporting, which

are available on our website at glencore.com/

publications.

Strategic Report Corporate Governance Additional Information

![]()

-5

0

5

10

15

20

202420232022

17.3

4.3

(1.6)

0

5

10

15

20

25

30

35

40

202420232022

28.8

32.2

38.1

0

2

4

6

8

10

12

202420232022

4.82.5

6.53.6

1.70.2

0

5

10

15

20

25

30

35

202420232022

34.1

17.1

14.4

Financial and operational review

Page 59

For further information, including on

restatements, see TCFD from page 24

and Sustainability from page 42

CO

2

e scope 1 and 2 market-based

industrial emissions\*

(million tonnes)

27.1

Δ

2023 restated: 28.2

Net (loss)/income attributable to

equityholders (US$ billion)

Shareholder returns

(US$ billion)

Total borrowings

(US$ billion)

Net debt

◊

(US$ billion)

CO

2

e scope 3 industrial emissions\*

(million tonnes)

389.3

2023 restated: 401.8

Targeted reductions in our

scope 1, 2 and 3 industrial emissions

againstrestated 2019 baseline

1

15%

end-2026

25%

end-2030

50%

end-2035

Lost time injury frequency rate

permillion hours worked

0.71

Δ

2023 restated: 0.80

Total recordable injury frequency rate

per million hours worked

1.89

Δ

2023 restated: 2.22

“Operationally, 2024 was astrong year for Glencore. Ourindustrial assets delivered fullyear production numbers

#### within their original guidanceranges, which together withthe addition of EVR’ssteelmaking coal volumes

#### from July 2024, resulted in agreater than 4% growth incopper equivalent volumesyear-over-year.”

Gary Nagle

Chief Executive Officer

(1.6)

2023: 4.3

1.9

2023: 10.1

38.1

2023: 32.2

Adjusted EBITDA

◊

(US$ billion)

#### Performance highlights

14.4

2023: 17.1

Distributions

Buybacks

1.  Excluding EVR, refer to the TCFD section of this

report and the 2024-2026 Climate Action Transition

Plan for further information.

0

3

6

9

12

202420232022

0.1

4.9

11.2

11.2

2023: 4.9

2024 Glencore Annual Report 1

Strategic Report Corporate Governance Additional Information

![]()

R

e

c

y

c

l

i

n

g

C

a

r

b

o

n

s

o

l

u

t

i

o

n

s

## Responsibly

sourcing the

## commodities

## that advance

## everyday life

Investors,

banks, financial

analysts and

the media

NGOs and

civil society

groups

Unions

Communities

Governments

and regulators

Our people

Suppliers and

customers

#### Our business at a glance

#### Our Purpose … influences our

#### strategic priorities

#### … which we deliver through

#### our business model

#### … whilst engaging with

our stakeholders and

#### creating value

Read more about our strategy

on pages 15 to 18

Read more about our business model

on page 10

Read more about our stakeholders in our

Section 172 Statement on pages 21 to 23

#### Responsible and ethicalbusiness practicesEffective capitalmanagementStrong operational andcommercial performance

#### IndustrialbusinessMarketingbusiness

2024 Glencore Annual Report2

Strategic Report Corporate Governance Additional Information

![]()

#### Our business at a glance continued

#### Industrial activities

Our industrial business spans

themetals and energy markets,

producing multiple commodities

from around 50 industrial assets

One of the world’s largest natural resource companies

Safety

We never compromise on safety.

Welook out for one another and

stopwork if it’s not safe

Entrepreneurialism

We encourage new ideas and

quicklyadapt to change. We’re

alwayslooking for new

opportunities tocreate value and

find better and saferways of

working

Responsibility

We take responsibility for our

actions. Wetalk and listen to

others to understand what they

expect from us. We work to

improve our commercial, social

and environmental performance

Simplicity

We work efficiently and focus

onwhat’simportant. We avoid

unnecessary complexity and look

forsimple, pragmatic solutions

Integrity

We have the courage to do what’s

right,even when it’s hard. We do

whatwe say and treat each other

fairlyand with respect

Openness

We’re honest and straightforward

when we communicate. We push

ourselves toimprove by sharing

information and encouraging

dialogue and feedback

Headquarters

Marketing

Industrial

#### Our global operations … delivered through two

#### business segments… supported by our Values

For further information, see glencore.com/en/

who-we-are/purpose-and-values/

6

continents

>30

countries

>150k

employeesandcontractors

#### Marketing activities

We source, market and

distribute over 60 commodities

that advance everyday life

Adjusted EBIT

◊

Marketing 2024

Metals and

minerals

73%

Energy and

steelmaking coal

27%

$3.2bn

2023: $3.5bn

Adjusted EBITDA

◊

Industrial 2024

Metals and

minerals

52%

Energy and

steelmaking coal

48%

$10.6bn

2023: $13.2bn

2024 Glencore Annual Report 3

Strategic Report Corporate Governance Additional Information

![]()

We are a little over halfway through the

three year term of our two independent

compliance monitors, mandated by our

resolutions with the US Department of

Justice. The process has been constructive

and our teams have been working diligently

to facilitate their work and implement their

recommendations across our organisation.

We look forward to continuing to work

withthe monitors and their teams over

thecoming year.

Reporting suite and outlook

Ahead of our upcoming Annual General

Meeting, we will be publishing further

reports within our annual reporting suite,

including our 2024 Review ofOur Direct and

Indirect Advocacy, 2024Ethics

andCompliance Report, 2024Sustainability

Report and 2024 Modern Slavery Statement.

These publications reflect our commitment

to transparency and provide further

detailedinformation about our business

andperformance. I welcome feedback from

our stakeholders on these important topics.

Finally, I would like to thank our diverse

workforce across the globe for their terrific

work throughout the year and continued

dedication. We look forward to continuing

our efforts to achieve progress in 2025.

Kalidas Madhavpeddi,

Chairman

Kalidas Madhavpeddi

Chairman

#### Chairman’s introduction

## 2024 marked a transformative

## year for our business

I welcome our new colleagues at EVR to the

Glencore Group and appreciate the efforts

that have been made over the past several

months to integrate this important new

business into Glencore.

Following the close of the EVR transaction,

and after extensive consultation with our

shareholders, we announced that we would

be retaining our coal and carbon steel

materials business as the Board concluded it

currently provides the optimal pathway for

demonstrable and realisable value

creationfor Glencore shareholders.

We are currently assessing how best to

integrate the EVR assets into our climate

transition strategy, recognising that the

transition away from steelmaking coal

willbeslower than thermal coal.

Health and safety

The health and safety of ourpeople is a key

priority for thecompany. The report from our

HSEC Committee (seepage 115) sets out the

continued extensive work we are

undertaking toimproveour performance.

I am pleased to report that 2024 reflected

the lowest total recordable injury frequency

rate and lost time injury frequency rate that

we have recorded in the past decade.

Unfortunately, despite our continued efforts,

we are saddened to report the loss of four

Δ

lives in work-related incidents during 2024.

We are committed to continuing our work

to improve our systems and processes across

our operations to promote safety and

tomake every effort to achieve our ambition

ofzero work-related fatalities.

Monitorships

We remain committed to acting in

accordance with our Values, our Code of

Conduct and the law and we have invested

extensively to improve and enhance our

Ethics and Compliance Programme.

#### Dear Shareholders

I am pleased to introduce to you this year’s

Annual Report. The Board remains focused

on generating long-term value for our

stakeholders in accordance with our

Purpose and Values.

2024 was marked by a number of important

developments, and I am pleased by the

progress that we have made on several

important fronts.

Climate Action Transition Plan

In 2024, we published our 2024-2026 Climate

Action Transition Plan, which emphasised

ourresponsible thermal coal decline strategy

and outlined our approach to achieving

ourclimate-related targets and objectives.

Iam pleased to report that our plan was

approved at our 2024 Annual General

Meeting by over 90% ofvoting shareholders.

Business portfolio and developments

In July 2024, we announced that we had

received final regulatory approval and

successfully closed our acquisition of a 77%

interest in EVR from Teck Resources.

We believe the acquisition of EVR has

enhanced the quality of our portfolio,

broadening our ability to provide high-

qualitysteelmaking coal, an important

transition-enabling commodity

tocustomersaround the world.

See further information at

glencore.com/publications

2024 Glencore Annual Report4

Strategic Report Corporate Governance Additional Information

![]()

#### Chief Executive Officer’s review

Gary Nagle

Chief Executive Officer

Our strong operational performance, along

with another strong marketing contribution,

supported the generation of adjusted

EBITDA

◊

of $14.4 billion and funds from

operations

◊

of $10.5 billion during 2024, down

16%, but up 11%, respectively compared to

2023. The decline in adjusted EBITDA,

particularly within the industrial segment,

was mainly a function of lower average

energy coal prices year-over-year.

Aided by the healthy cash generation, along

with $1.8 billion of net working capital

inflows, we were able to fund $6.7 billion of

net capex, the $7 billion acquisition of EVR

and $1.9 billion of shareholder returns, all

while limiting the increase in year-end net

debt to $11.2 billion, vs $4.9 billion in 2023.

Furthermore, the 2024 figure includes

$1.1 billion of marketing lease liabilities and

$0.6 billion of IFRS consolidated EVR

liabilities, neither of which consume capital

headroom for consideration of ‘top-up’

shareholder returns noted below. And finally,

with a net debt to adjusted EBITDA ratio

◊

of

0.78x, we continue to have significant

financial headroom and strength.

Committed to operating safely, responsibly and

ethically, and creating sustainable long-term

value for our stakeholders

We have clear priorities atGlencore, centered around ourcommitment to be a responsibleand ethical business operator,

#### which seeks to maintain andstrengthen positive relationshipswith our various stakeholders.

Amongst such priorities, Safety remains a

core Value and an area of persistent focus

across the business. While progress

continues to be made, with strong and

visible leadership pursuing the safety culture

and operating discipline we’re looking for, I

am saddened to report that we recorded the

loss of four

Δ

colleagues in work-related

incidents at our industrial assets in 2024.

Operationally, 2024 was a strong year for

Glencore. Our Industrial assets delivered full

year production numbers within their

original guidance ranges, which together

with the addition of EVR’s steelmaking coal

volumes from July 2024, resulted in a greater

than 4% growth in copper equivalent

volumes year-over-year.

“The strength of ourdiversified business modelacross our industrial andmarketing businesses,which focus on the

commodities needed fortoday and tomorrow, hasproved itself adept in arange of market conditions,

#### giving us a solid foundationto successfully navigate thenear-term macroeconomicenvironment and be well

#### positioned for the future.”

2024 Glencore Annual Report 5

Strategic Report Corporate Governance Additional Information

![]()

#### Chief Executive Officer’s review continued

Year-end net debt

◊

$11.2bn

Announced returns to shareholders

$2.2bn

Our financial statements report a net loss to

equity holders of $1.6 billion, after accounting

for $5.3 billion of significant items, including

impairments in our South African Coal

operations (lower forecast price

assumptions), in Koniambo, which

transitioned to care and maintenance and

across our custom zinc and copper

metallurgical operations, on account of

historically low treatment and refining

charges.

We are pleased to announce c.$2.2 billion

(c.$0.182 per share) of shareholder returns in

accordance with our capital allocation

framework. We are recommending a $0.10

per share (c.$1.2 billion) base cash

distribution, using our regular formulaic

calculation, together with a ‘top-up’ buyback

of $1.0 billion (c.$0.082 per share), in

anticipation of the cash component of the

sale of Viterra to Bunge, expected to close in

the coming months, subject to regulatory

approval. The top-up returns will be effected

by way of a buyback to be concluded before

the release of our H1 2025 results on

6 August, when we plan to announce further

shareholder returns, noting our regular

updating and reporting of illustrative free

cashflow generation at spot commodity

prices.

Shaping our portfolio

Last year’s acquisition of EVR and, our

subsequent decision to retain our coal and

carbon steel materials business given strong

shareholder support, were important

milestones in shaping our future business

mix. Having also sold various sub-scale,

non-core and/or shorter mine life assets over

the last few years, we are now at an

inflection point in our production growth

outlook, with a step change in our

steelmaking coal business, and a clear

pathway back to around one million tonnes

of copper by 2028, with significant growth

potential thereafter.

Our overall portfolio, offering scale and

diversification by commodity and

geography, is expected, through the cycle, to

provide the ability to value-accretively

optimise the balance between sensible

investment in growth, as appropriate, and

the return of excess cashflow to

shareholders. Based on current production

plans for our existing operations, we model a

c.4% compound annual growth rate to 2028

(in copper equivalents) from 2024.

2024 Glencore Annual Report6

Strategic Report Corporate Governance Additional Information

![]()

#### Chief Executive Officer’s review continued

The Strategic Report was approved

bythe Board and signed on its behalf

byGary Nagle

Additionally, we are progressing and refining

our suite of organic copper growth options,

with preliminary estimates indicating the

potential for an additional one million tonnes

of annual copper production at a

competitive weighted average capital

intensity of c.$15-20,000/t of copper

equivalent capex. Subject to supportive

copper market and specific country and

other investment considerations, we intend

to progress the most advanced “shovel

worthy” projects towards feasibility

conclusion and a final investment decision.

While there is increased uncertainty around

the impacts of geopolitics in the shorter-

term, we remain of the view that, in certain

commodities, the scale and pace of global

mine project development will struggle

tomeet demand for the materials needed

inthe future. We are well placed to

participate in bridging this gap, through

theflexibility embedded in both our

marketing and industrial businesses

torespond to global needs.

Governance

The two independent compliance monitors

mandated by the US Department of Justice

have completed their second review period.

We continue to engage constructively with

the monitor teams and have made good

progress on implementing their first set of

recommendations.

Looking ahead

The strength of our diversified business

model across our industrial and marketing

businesses, which focus on the commodities

needed for today and tomorrow, has proved

itself adept in a range of market conditions,

giving us a solid foundation to successfully

navigate the near-term macroeconomic

environment and be well positioned for the

future. I would like to thank all our

employees for their efforts and significant

contribution during the year. As always, we

remain focused on operating safely,

responsibly and ethically, and creating

sustainable long-term value for our

stakeholders.

Gary Nagle,

Chief Executive Officer

2024 Glencore Annual Report 7

Strategic Report Corporate Governance Additional Information

![]()

#### As the world moves towardsalow-carbon economy, weremain focused on supportingthe energy needs of today while

#### investing in the transition-enabling commodities that arekey components of currentenergy transition technologies.

The energy transition remains a gradual

process and represents far greater change

than a simple switch from one energy source

to another. Traditional energy sources including

coal, oil and gas remain important in

supportingsufficient, reliable and affordable

energy supply during the transition to increased

electrification and renewable energy forms.

Economic and population growth are two

key underlying factors driving energy

demand, with the global economy forecast by

the International Energy Agency (IEA) to grow

at an average of 2.7% per year to 2050 and

global population forecast to expand from

approximately 8 billion to 9.7 billion by 2050.

Efficiency gains on the demand side, beyond

those achieved in the past, willberequired to

meet global decarbonisation targets.

Energy transition takes time and the

geopolitical events observed over the past few

years underscore the need for energy security

and affordability inprotecting global stability

and development. Thermal coal and other

forms of fossil fuels are expected to continue

to play a part in supporting energy system

stability. An estimated 80% of energy demand

globally is met by fossil fuels. TheIEA’s

scenarios indicate that demand foroil, natural

gas and thermal coal is set to peak by 2030,

with a fast decline from these peaks then

needed to fulfil netzero pledges.

# Energisingtoday

#### Strategic Overview

2024 Glencore Annual Report8

Strategic Report Corporate Governance Additional Information

![]()

#### An energy system based onrenewable energy technologieswill look fundamentallydifferent to the current

#### hydrocarbon-reliant model.

The metals and minerals we produce,

recycle, source and market are essential

components in the technologies and

infrastructure required to harness

renewable sources of energy and support

ever-growing levels of connectivity,

including in relation to accelerated growth

in artificial intelligence and data centres.

Wind turbines, solar power installations

and electric vehicles generally require

greater volumes of critical minerals than

their fossil fuel-based equivalents. The

impact of growth in demand for renewable

energy products and technologies is

expected to continue to expand over the

coming years as the journey towards a net

zero world progresses.

Traditional manufacturing and

construction sectors, which have

historically underpinned metals demand

growth, remain essential inputs for

growing and urbanising economies.

Combined with the energy transition,

which requires strong growth insolar

power installations, global metals demand

growth is expected to remain robust,

including for aluminium, copper andzinc,

while batteries underpin demand for cobalt

and nickel.

# Advancingtomorrow

2024 Glencore Annual Report 9

Strategic Report Corporate Governance Additional Information

![]()

Industrial business

Our industrial business spans

the metals and energy markets,

producing multiple commodities

from around 50industrial assets

•  Exploration, acquisition

and development

•  Extraction and production

•  Processing and refining

#### Our inputs and resources … and deliver positive impact

#### for our key stakeholdersOur business model

Assets and natural resources

•  Many long-life and high-quality

industrialassets

•  Value over volume approach

•  Embedded network and knowledge

inmarketing activities

Our people and partners

•  Established long-term relationships

withcustomers and suppliers

•  >150,000 employees and

contractorsglobally

Financial discipline

•  Capital deployed in disciplined

manner

•  Marketing hedges a significant

majority ofits price risk

•  Marketing profitability driven by

volume-based economies of scale,

value-added services and arbitrage

opportunities

Unique market knowledge

•  Finding value at many stages in the

commodity supply chain

#### … which drive our business model

Investors

$14.4bn

2024 Adjusted EBITDA

◊

$3.7bn

Adjusted equity free cash flow (FFO less net

purchases of property, plant and

equipment and dividends to minorities)

◊

Our people

14.7%\*

Reduction in total recordable injury

frequency rate (2024 vs. 2023)

Payments to governments

$7.6bn

Δ

Marketing business

We source, market and

distribute over 60 commodities

that advance everyday life

•  Logistics and delivery

•  Blending and optimisation

Financial and operational

review on page 59

Strategic priorities

on page 15

Stakeholder

engagement

on page 21

Risk management

on page 86

Corporate

Governance

on page 101

Underpinned by:

Investment case

on page 12

R

e

c

y

c

l

i

n

g

C

a

r

b

o

n

s

o

l

u

t

i

o

n

s

#### MarketingbusinessIndustrialbusiness

2024 Glencore Annual Report10

Strategic Report Corporate Governance Additional Information

![]()

#### Our value chain

Exploration, acquisition

and development

Our focus on brownfield sites

and exploration close to

existing assets lowers our

risk profile and lets us

useexisting infrastructure,

realise synergies and

controlcosts

#### MarketingbusinessIndustrialbusiness

As a global producer and marketer

of commodities, we are diversified

by geography, products and

activities. Integrating our

marketing and industrial business

sets us apart from most of our

competitors in creating an

enhanced entrepreneurial focus

on value generation

Extraction and

production

We mine and beneficiate

minerals across a range

ofcommodities, mining

techniques and countries,

for processing or refining at

our own facilities, or for sale

Processing and refining

Our expertise and

technological advancement

in processing and refining

mean we can optimise our

end products to suit a wider

customer base and provide

security of supply as well as

valuable market knowledge

Logistics and delivery

Our logistics assets and

capabilities allow us to

handle large volumes of

commodities, both to fulfil

our obligations and to take

advantage of demand and

supply imbalances. These

value-added services often

make us a preferred

counterparty for customers

without such capabilities

Blending and

optimisation

Our ability to blend and

optimise allows us to offer

awide range of product

specifications, resulting

inan ability to meet

ourcustomer-specific

requirements and provide

ahigh-quality service

Our commodities in

everyday products

The products we

produce and market

play an essential role

in modern life

Our recycling

business

We recycle key

commodities to

support the circular

economy

2024 Glencore Annual Report 11

Strategic Report Corporate Governance Additional Information

![]()

#### Investment case

#### Our business Our strength

•

Certain markets are underinvested relative to the forecast

commodity needs of the energy transition

•

The transition-enabling commodities we supply

areneeded for urbanisation, electrification of mobility,

data centres anddecarbonisation of energy

•

Higher commodity prices are generally needed

toencourage sufficient supply growth to help

meetforecastdemand needs of the future

•

Portfolio of energy and transition-enabling commodities

necessary to meet the needs of today and tomorrow

•

Positioned to produce, recycle, source, market and

distribute the commodities that enable the transition

•

Pipeline of growth options in transition metals,

withamajority of these being brownfield

•

Flexible business model that adapts quickly to changing

conditions

•

Experienced management team focused on maximising

value creation

•

Positioned to be highly cash generative through the cycle

#### Our marketsGlencore is well placed to deliver growth with a clear and differentiated strategy

2024 Glencore Annual Report12

Strategic Report Corporate Governance Additional Information

![]()

Key market driver 2

#### We are dependent upon the supply, demand and pricing for our commodities.

#### Our market drivers

#### Global energy transition Future commodity supply

Efforts to limit global temperature

rises will impact fossil fuel demand

•  Momentum to decarbonise the global

economy has accelerated in recent

years as nations increasingly

coordinate efforts aimed at reducing

greenhouse gas emissions, including

efforts to achieve net zero emissions

by the end of 2050

•  The Paris Agreement aims to hold the

increase of global average

temperatures to well below 2°C above

pre-industrial levels and to pursue

efforts to limit temperature increase

to 1.5°C above pre-industrial levels

Impact on our industry

•  This transition is likely to increase

thecost for fossil fuels, impose levies

for emissions, increase costs for

monitoring and reporting and

reducedemand

•  Third parties, including potential

oractual investors, have introduced

policies andmay introduce further

policies that are materially adverse

toGlencore

•  Technological advances are making

renewable energy sources

competitive with fossil fuels, which will

increase renewable energy’s market

share over the longer run

Timing within the economic cycle is

very important when bringing new

mine supply tomarket

•  The pro-cyclical nature of mining

investment means that new mines

areusually approved when commodity

prices are higher

•  Given the long development time

frames required to bring new mine

supply online, the timing as to when

thissupply becomes available in the

economic cycle is difficult to predict and

it could become available at low points

in the economic cycle, creating excess

supply in the market

Impact on our industry

•  Over-investment creates over-supply

and, with it, potentially prolonged

periods of low commodity prices

•  The experience from low economic

cycles often increases investor pressure

on companies to be more cautious

about investing in new supply

•  Balancing a finite declining resource

base along with heightened country

andoperational risks with the need

togrow to meet expected future

demand, is an inherent challenge

forcompanies in the resource sector

Key market driver 1

Link to strategy Link to strategy

How we are responding

•  We recognise the role we can play to

contribute to the global effort to achieve

the goals of the Paris Agreement by

taking measures to decarbonise our

own operational footprint

•  We believe that our contribution should

take a holistic approach and have

considered our targets and long-term

ambition through thelens of our scope

1, scope 2 and scope 3 industrial

emissions

•  In 2024, we published our 2024-2026

Climate Action Transition Plan (2024-

2026 CATP), re-iterating our responsible

thermal coal decline approach and

outlining our objectives to achieve

ourclimate strategy

How we are responding

•  Our disciplined approach to capital

allocation seeks to reflect market supply

anddemand dynamics

•  Given the unpredictability of costs, risks

and timing of large-scale greenfield

projects, we prefer to add supply via

targeted brownfield expansions which

are generally more capital efficient and

lower-risk. We may also look to develop

a suitably de-risked greenfield project if

we believe that there is strong enough

demand and bringing on that supply

will not oversupply the market

•  With the expectation that growth

drivers in the global economy will

become weighted towards

decarbonisation spending, in addition

tothe commodities currently needed for

everyday life, our portfolio is well placed

to benefit from this transition

Responsible and

ethical business

practices

Effective capital

management

Strong operational

andcommercial

performance

2024 Glencore Annual Report 13

Strategic Report Corporate Governance Additional Information

![]()

Key market driver 3

#### Our market drivers continued

#### Demand for the commodities we produce

Decarbonisation demand,

population growth and

industrialisation of developing

economies has an impact

oncommodity demand

•  The industrialisation and urbanisation of

developing economies over the past

two decades has driven significant

growth in commodity demand

•  China’s rapid growth over this period

now means that it accounts for up

tohalf of global demand for certain

key commodities

•  Looking forward, the world is forecast

by the IEA to reach 9.7 billion people

by 2050, with much of this growth

inhighly populous industrialising

economies

•  All potential decarbonisation

pathways require significantly more

non-fossil fuelcommodities

Impact on our industry

•  Current levels of industrialisation

andurbanisation suggest, in isolation,

that demand growth rates for

commodities could be lower in

thefuture

•  In the short to medium term, inflation,

economic instability related to rising

geopolitical tensions, new tariff

considerations and a drag on growth

in China could constrain or reverse

commodity demand growth

Emerging drivers

#### Substitution

Higher commodity prices and

resource scarcity increase the

likelihood of material substitution

•  Widespread adoption of renewable

energy sources as a means of

decarbonising energy supply is

expected to create significant new

demand for the current key transition

enabling commodities, including

copper, nickel andcobalt

•  The quantum of potential new demand

is generally large relative to the current

annual production of such commodities

Impact on our industry

•  Revenue and earnings of substantial

parts of our industrial asset activities,

andto a lesser extent, our marketing

activities, are dependent on prevailing

commodity prices

•  Under a rapid decarbonisation scenario,

asignificant increase in demand for the

commodities that currently underpin

renewable technologies is likely to result

in higher prices for those commodities

Link to strategy Link to strategy

•  Accelerated shift in energy demand

from fossil fuel sources to electrification,

and continued population growth,

particularly in Africa and South East Asia,

could generate additional demand

forcommodities

How we are responding

•  Energy transition commodities such

ascopper, nickel, cobalt, zinc, vanadium,

aluminium and steelmaking coal could

become even more important given

their roles in the technologies

andinfrastructure that underpin low or

no carbon energy sources

•  We are a major producer of

commodities that enable low-carbon

technologies

•  We are investing in our portfolio,

including our steelmaking coal assets,

South American copper assets and

projects, and our Canadian Integrated

Nickel Operations (INO) nickel life-

extension projects

•  Currently, all energy demand

decarbonisation pathways will require

the type of transition-enabling

commodities that Glencore produces

•  Higher sustained commodity prices will

increase the risk of accelerating efforts

toeither reduce the quantity of material

needed for a certain application or

substitute an alternative that provides

similar performance at a lower price.

Forexample, demand for cobalt could

fall if newer equivalent battery

technologies providesimilar results with

less ornocobalt content

How we are responding

•  Diversification of our portfolio of

commodities and assets and

appropriate management of our

liabilities can mitigate the financial

impact of a negative demand shift

intheevent of material substitution of

aparticularcommodity

•  Our market research teams continue

toassess the underlying demand for

ourcommodities as well as the new

materials that could impact current

renewable technology solutions

Responsible and

ethical business

practices

Effective capital

management

Strong operational

andcommercial

performance

2024 Glencore Annual Report14

Strategic Report Corporate Governance Additional Information

![]()

#### Our strategy for a sustainable future

Strategic priorities

Read more on page 16

Read more on page 17

Read more on page 18

#### Responsible and ethicalbusiness practices

The world needs a reliable source of responsibly

produced commodities. We are committed to operating

ethically and responsibly in accordance with our Values

and Code of Conduct, respecting human rights and

developing, maintaining and strengthening our

relationships with our various stakeholders. This

approach is supported by our programmes, such as

those related to health, safety, the environment, social

performance and ethics and compliance, which set out

our goals, objectives, expectations and minimum

requirements that we seek to apply consistently across

the Group.

#### Effective capital management

We recognise that a robust and sufficiently flexible

balance sheet contributes to the delivery of sustainable,

appropriately risk-adjusted, long-term shareholder

returns and should ensure that Glencore is well placed

to withstand the cyclical nature of the natural resource

industry. We intend to prioritise value accretive

investment into transition-enabling commodities that

support the decarbonisation of energy usage and help

meet the commodity demands for everyday life, as well

as proactively manage our overall portfolio of industrial

assets. We will also reduce our thermal coal production

over time.

#### Strong operational andcommercial performance

We leverage our diversified business model across

industrial and marketing activities to remain adept in a

range of market conditions. We seek to profitably

develop our marketing business, meet industrial

production objectives, as well as deliver on our major

projects. We also focus on the disciplined supply of

commodities, which may result in the proactive

curtailment of our own production from time to time.

#### Aligned with our Purpose, the commodities in ourportfolio help support both the transition to a low-carbon

#### economy and society’s energy needs as it progresses through the transition.

2024 Glencore Annual Report 15

Strategic Report Corporate Governance Additional Information

![]()

#### Our strategy for a sustainable future continued

Environmental performance in line

with our targets

We recognise the contribution we can make

to the global effort to achieve the goals

oftheParis Agreement by taking measures

todecarbonise our industrial emissions

footprint and responsibly manage the

depletion of our thermal coal portfolio.

In our 2024-2026 CATP, we reconfirmed our

targets for reducing our scope 1, 2 and 3

industrial emissions against our restated 2019

baseline, to reduce by 15% by the end of 2026

and 50% by 2035 and specified a new target

ofa 25% reduction by the end of 2030, while

maintaining our ambition to achieve net zero

industrial emissions by the end of 2050, subject

to a supportive policy environment. Given the

2024-2026 CATP was published prior to the

completion of our acquisition of a 77% interest

in EVR, we are currently assessing how best

tointegrate the EVR assets into our climate

transition strategy, recognising that the

transition away from steelmaking coal for steel

production will be slower than thermal coal.

Our performance against our targets in this

report is therefore presented excluding EVR.

During 2024, the scope 1 and 2 market-

based emissions\* of the industrial assets

within our operational control, were 27.1

Δ

million tonnes CO

2

e. This represents a 4.1%

decrease from the 28.2 million tonnes

recorded in 2023 (restated).

Our scope 3 emissions\* in 2024 were

389.3 million tonnes CO

2

e, compared to

401.8 million tonnes CO

2

e in 2023 (restated).

As of the end of 2024, our scope 1, 2 and 3

industrial emissions\* were down 23.8%

compared to our restated 2019 baseline.

Detailed information on our restatements

inrespect of our emissions is set out in the

Baseline emissions restatement in the TCFD

section onpage 38.

In 2024, we recorded no major or

catastrophic environmental incidents

Δ

.

Social performance and human rights

During 2024, we initiated a review of our

salient human rights risks. The results of this

review will inform our human rights due

diligence across our industrial assets and in

our responsible sourcing practices.

In 2024, we did not cause or contribute to

incidents resulting in severe human rights

impacts.

Refer to the Sustainability section beginning

on page 42 for further information.

Ethics and compliance

We have made significant investments

inour Ethics and Compliance Programme

and have been further driving a culture of

compliance and enhancing our processes

and systems, including in response to the

recommendations of the independent

compliance monitors appointed pursuant

toour resolution with the US Department

ofJustice. Detailed information about our

Ethics and Compliance Programme and

enhancements made during 2024 will be

outlined in our 2024 Ethics and Compliance

Report, which will be available on our

website at glencore.com/publications.

#### Priorities going forward

Sustainability

We continue to implement activities that

promote integration of sustainability

throughout our business to support our

commitment to continuously improve our

standards of health, safety, environmental,

social and human rights performance. Refer

to the Sustainability section on page 45 for

further information on our Group Health,

Safety, Environment, Social Performance

and Human Rights (HSEC&HR) targets.

Key performance indicators

•  Safe and healthy workplace – fatalities,

FFR, TRIFR, LTIFR and occupational

disease cases

•  Environmental performance in line with

ourtargets

Key performance indicators: page 19

TCFD: page 24

Sustainability: page 42

Principal risks and uncertainties

•  Health, safety and environment

•  Geopolitical, permits and licenses to operate

•  Low-carbon economy transition

•  Social performance and human rights

•  Catastrophic and natural disaster events

•  Laws and regulations

•  Attracting, developing and retaining

people with the necessary skills

Risk management: page 86

#### Performance in 2024

Health and safety

We require an effective safety management

system at each industrial asset to ensure the

integrity of plant and equipment, structures,

processes and protective systems, as well

asthe monitoring and review of critical

controls. Regrettably, there were four

Δ

work-related fatalities during the year.

Our ambition is to become a leader in safety

and create a workplace free from fatalities

and injuries.

Our total recordable injury frequency rate

(TRIFR)\* and lost time injury frequency rate

(LTIFR)\* decreased by 14.7% and 10.5%

respectively compared to 2023. The 2024 fatality

frequency rate, the total number ofwork-related

fatalities from incidents andoccupational

diseases per 1 million man-hours worked\*, was

0.0139 (2023: 0.0132). In 2024, we recorded 281

new occupational disease cases\* (2023 restated:

163 cases). Ongoing improvements in our

occupational disease identification, classification

and management processes contributed to this

increase.

## Responsible

## and ethical

## business

## practices

Managing emissions

We are working with global specialists and

draw on local expertise within our operational

teams to identify value-accretive abatement

opportunities to further reduce our emissions.

Under all credible scenarios, fossil fuels (coal,

gas and oil) will continue to be part of the

global energy mix for many years to come. We

will responsibly steward the decline of our

thermal coal business as it supports society’s

energy needs through the energytransition.

Ethics and compliance

We will continue to engage constructively

with the monitors and their teams over the

coming year and work diligently to implement

their recommendations.

2024 Glencore Annual Report16

Strategic Report Corporate Governance Additional Information

![]()

#### Our strategy for a sustainable future continued

#### Performance in 2024

Balance sheet

Our capital structure and credit profile is

managed around a $10 billion net debt cap

(excluding marketing lease liabilities), with

sustainable deleveraging (after base

distribution) below the cap periodically

returned to shareholders via special cash

distributions and/or share buybacks.

The net debt cap may be flexed temporarily

up to c.$16 billion for mergers and

acquisitions (M&A) opportunities, subject to

accelerated deleveraging to reposition net

debt back to optimal levels.

We finished the year with net debt

◊

of

$11.2 billion (including $1.1 billion of

marketing lease liabilities), in line with our

c.$10 billion net debt cap (excluding

marketing lease liabilities) noted above. Net

funding

◊

increased by $5.3 billion,

accounting for a net $1.8 billion working

capital inflow, and the disbursement of

$6.7 billion of net capital expenditure,

$1.9 billion of shareholder returns and the

$7.0 billion acquisition of EVR, before

assumption of $0.6 billion of its debt.

Bonds

We issued bonds in a range of currencies in

2024, comprising $4.0 billion, €600 million

and CHF 150 million. Maturities ranged from

3 to 30 years, with our overall bond portfolio’s

maturity profile being managed to not

exceed c.$3 billion in any one year.

Reinvestment

Our 2024 net cash capital expenditure

◊

of

$6.7 billion was weighted towards transition-

enabling commodities, as illustrated in the

Industrial activities section on page 73.

Credit rating

The Group’s credit ratings are currently A3

from Moody’s (upgraded in 2024) and BBB+

from Standard &Poor’s.

Credit facilities

During the year, the Group’s $12.9 billion

committed syndicated revolving credit

facilities were extended. Committed

available liquidity was $11.5 billion at year

end.

#### Priorities going forward

Balance sheet

We are committed to maintaining a strong

balance sheet capable of supporting

ourstrategy.

We will prioritise preservation of a robust

capital structure and business portfolio,

reflecting our commitment to

maintainingminimum strong BBB/Baa

investment grade ratings.

Our optimal net debt threshold around the

c.$10 billion cap (excluding marketing lease

liabilities) provides significant balance sheet

flexibility, with net debt/adjusted EBITDA

levels comfortably <1x.

Reinvestment

We intend to prioritise investment in

transition-enabling commodities that

support the decarbonisation of energy usage

and help meet the commodity demands of

everyday life, over investment in our energy

fossil fuels portfolio. We are committed to

the responsible phase-down of our thermal

coal portfolio and are not progressing any

thermal coal greenfield investments.

Organic and/or inorganic growth options will

be closely weighed up against share

buybacks, as and when capital allocation

decisions present themselves.

Key performance indicators

•  Returns to shareholders – funds from

operations, net funding and net debt

and annual capital returns/distributions

•  Value for our shareholders – adjusted

EBIT/EBITDA (both marketing and

industrial), net (loss)/income

attributable to equity holders of the

parent

Key performance indicators:

page 20

Financial and operational review:

page 59

Principal risks and uncertainties

•  Supply, demand and prices

ofcommodities

•  Operational delivery

•  Major project delivery

•  Currency exchange (FX) rates

•  Low-carbon economy transition

•  Counterparty credit and performance

•  Liquidity

Risk management: page 86

## Effective

## capital

## management

2024 Glencore Annual Report 17

Strategic Report Corporate Governance Additional Information

![]()

#### Our strategy for a sustainable future continued

Key performance indicators

•  Value for our shareholders – adjusted

EBIT/EBITDA (both marketing and

industrial), net (loss)/income

attributable to equity holders of the

parent

Key performance indicators:

page 20

Financial and operational review:

page 59

Principal risks and uncertainties

•  Supply, demand and prices of

commodities

•  Geopolitical, permits and licence

tooperate

•  Operational delivery

•  Major project delivery

•  Information technology

•  Attracting, developing and retaining

people with the necessary skills

•  Catastrophic and natural disaster

events

Risk management: page 86

## Strong

## operational

and

## commercial

## performance

#### Performance in 2024

Our industrial assets provide a consistent

source of volumes for our marketing

operations, which are supplemented by

third-party production. Our marketing

teams use our scale and capabilities to

extract additional margin and provide

ahigh-quality service to our customers

andareliable supply of commodities.

Production volumes were lower year-on-year

in copper, zinc, nickel and energy coal,

reflecting planned production and portfolio

changes as well as various unplanned

events. However 2024 volumes were

delivered within our guidance ranges,

unchanged from the beginning of the year,

benefiting from strong second half

performances across our key commodities.

Steelmaking coal volumes rose significantly,

reflecting the addition of EVR from July

2024, resulting in a c.4% year-over-year

increase in overall copper equivalent

production.

Adjusted EBITDA

◊

contribution from the

industrial activities segment was

$10.6 billion, with adjusted EBITDA mining

margins

◊

of 28%, 45% and 32%, respectively,

in our metals, steelmaking and energy coal

assets.

Adjusted EBIT

◊

contribution from the

marketing activities segment was

$3.2 billion, at the top end of our $2.2-

$3.2 billion guidance range, albeit 8% lower

than 2023.

Capital expenditure

Our 2024 net cash capital expenditure of

$6.7 billion was weighted towards transition-

enabling commodities, as illustrated in the

Industrial activities section on page 73.

#### Priorities going forward

Going forward, we will seek to increase the

value of our business by improving the

overall positioning of our assets through an

ongoing focus on portfolio quality and

reliability. We will continue to focus on

operational efficiencies and improvements

to optimise operating cost competitiveness

and margins and we will seek opportunities

to increase the supply of transition-enabling

commodities from our own industrial

operations and through our extensive

marketing activities. We will take a

disciplined supply approach and curtail

production in response to material

oversupply when it makes sense to do so.

2024 Glencore Annual Report18

Strategic Report Corporate Governance Additional Information

![]()

#### Key performance indicators

#### Workplace safety Scope 1, 2 and 3 emissions\*

(million tonnes CO

2

e)

Select non-financial key performance indicators\*

Strategic priorities

Responsible and ethical business

practices

Effective capital management

Strong operational and commercial

performance

Work-related fatalities

### Four

Δ

2023: Four

TRIFR

1.89

Δ

2023 restated: 2.22

LTIFR

0.71

Δ

2023 restated: 0.80

Link to strategy

416.4

2023 restated: 430.1

Link to strategy

Our financial and non-financialkey performance indicators(KPIs) provide a measure ofourperformance against the

#### key drivers of our strategy

Approach

Safety, as one of Glencore’s Values, drives

how we do business, and the safety of our

workforce always comes first. We believe

that any loss of life in the workplace is

unacceptable and that injuries are

preventable. We recognise that we are all

responsible for providing and maintaining a

safe workplace. Our business inherently

exposes some of our workers to safety risks.

We take a proactive, preventative approach

towards health and safety. We require an

effective safety management system at each

industrial asset to ensure the integrity of

plant and equipment, structures, processes

and protective systems, as well as the

monitoring and review of critical controls.

We believe that every work-related incident,

illness and injury is preventable and we are

committed to providing a safe workplace.

2024 Performance

With deep regret, we recorded four

Δ

work-related fatalities at our operations in

2024 (2023: four). The incidents were

unconnected. Each one has been thoroughly

investigated by an internal team with root

cause analysis and recommendations for

improvement shared with senior

management and the Board.

The 2024 fatality frequency rate, the total

number of work-related fatalities from

incidents and occupational diseases per

1 million man-hours worked\*, was 0.0139

(2023: 0.0132). We believe that consistent

application of our SafeWork initiatives,

through strong, visible leadership, can drive

a culture of safe operating discipline and get

our people home safe.

Our total recordable injury frequency rate

(TRIFR) was lower than in the previous year

at 1.89

Δ

(2023 restated: 2.22\*), while our lost

time injury frequency rate (LTIFR) decreased

to 0.71

Δ

(2023 restated: 0.80\*). Our TRIFR and

LTIFR decreased by 14.7% and 10.5%,

respectively, compared to 2023.\* Our 2024

performance reflects the lowest recorded

TRIFR and LTIFR in the past decade.

We recorded 281 new occupational disease

cases\* in 2024 (2023 restated: 163 cases).

Ongoing improvements in our occupational

disease identification, classification and

management processes contributed to this

increase.

Approach

In our 2024-2026 CATP, we confirmed our

2026 and 2035 targets for the reduction of

our scope 1, 2 and 3 industrial emissions,

added a new 2030 target and reiterated our

long-term ambition to achieve net zero

industrial emissions by the end of 2050,

subject to asupportive policy environment.

We are currently assessing how best to

integrate the EVR assets into our climate

transition strategy, recognising that the

transition away from steelmaking coal for

steel production will be slower than thermal

coal. Our performance is therefore presented

excluding EVR.

2024 Performance

During 2024, the scope 1 and 2 market-

based emissions\* of the industrial assets

within our operational control, were 27.1

Δ

million tonnes CO

2

e. This represents a 4.1%

decrease from the 28.2 million tonnes CO

2

e

recorded in 2023 (restated).

Our scope 3 emissions\* in 2024 were

389.3 million tonnes CO

2

e, compared to

401.8 million tonnes CO

2

e in 2023 (restated).

Overall 2024 scope 1, 2 and 3 industrial

emissions\* are 23.8% lower than our 2019

restated baseline.

Refer to our 2024 Group Reporting

Glossary, 2024 Basis of Reporting,

theTCFD section on page 24 and the

Sustainability section on page 42 for

further information, including with

regard to restatements.

2024 Glencore Annual Report 19

Strategic Report Corporate Governance Additional Information

![]()

#### Key performance indicators continued

Approach

Adjusted EBIT/EBITDA provide insight

intoouroverall business performance

(acombination of cost management,

seizingmarket opportunities and growth),

and are thecorresponding flow drivers

towards our objective of achieving industry-

leading returns.

Adjusted EBIT is the net result of revenue

less cost of goods sold and selling and

administrative expenses, plus share of

income from associates and joint ventures,

dividend income and the attributable share

of adjusted EBIT of relevant material

associates and joint ventures, which

areaccounted for internally by means

ofproportionate consolidation, excluding

significant items.

Adjusted EBITDA consists of adjusted EBIT

plus depreciation and amortisation,

including the related proportionate

adjustments.

2024 Performance

Adjusted EBIT

◊

contribution from the

marketing activities segment was

$3.2 billion, 8% down on 2023.

Overall adjusted EBITDA

◊

was $14.4 billion,

down 16%, primarily reflecting lower energy

coal pricing benchmarks, partially offset by a

$1.0 billion contribution from EVR since its

acquisition in July 2024.

Approach

Net funding/net debt demonstrates how our

debt is being managed and is an important

factor in ensuring we maintain

astronginvestment grade rating

statusandacompetitive cost of capital.

Net funding is defined as total current and

non-current borrowings less cash and cash

equivalents and related proportionate

adjustments. Net debt is defined as net

funding less readily marketable inventories

and related proportionate adjustments.

The relationship of net debt to adjusted

EBITDA is an indication of our financial

flexibility and strength.

2024 Performance

Net funding

◊

at 31 December 2024

was$36.4 billion, while net debt

◊

stood

at$11.2 billion.

Net funding

◊

increased by $5.3 billion,

accounting for a net $1.8 billion working

capital inflow, and the disbursement of

$6.7 billion of net capital expenditure,

$1.9 billion of shareholder returns and the

$7.0 billion acquisition of EVR, before

assumption of $0.6 billion of its debt.

Net debt

◊

, including $1.1 billion of marketing

lease liabilities, increased by $6.3 billion to

$11.2 billion, reflecting a $0.9 billion reduction

in readily marketable inventories.

Approach

Funds from operations (FFO) is a measure

that reflects our ability to generate cash for

investment, debt servicing and distributions

to shareholders.

It comprises cash provided by operating

activities before working capital changes,

less tax and net interest payments plus

dividends received and related

proportionate adjustments, as appropriate.

2024 Performance

FFO

◊

was $10.5 billion, up 11% compared to

2023, primarily reflecting lower tax payments

versus the base period.

Net interest payments were $1.5 billion, 19%

higher year-over-year, mainly due to higher

funding levels over the year, reflecting the

acquisition of EVR in July 2024.

Approach

Net (loss)/income attributable to equity

holders of the parent is a measure of our

ability togenerate shareholder returns.

Reconciliations of gross significant charges

to net significant charges attributable to

equity holders of the parent, after taking

intoaccount the effects of tax and non-

controlling interests, are presented in the

Alternative Performance Measures section

beginning on page 254.

2024 Performance

Net income attributable to equity holders

ofthe parent before significant items

◊

was

$3.7 billion, equivalent to $0.30 per share.

Significant items totalled $5.3 billion,

principally comprising $2.3 billion of

impairments (attributable to equity holders)

and $0.9 billion of additional rehabilitation

provisioning related to closed sites or assets

that have been fully impaired.

Net loss attributable to equity holders of the

parent was $1.6 billion, equivalent to a loss

of$0.13 per share.

#### Adjusted EBITDA

◊

(US$ billion)

#### Funds from operations

◊

(US$ billion)

#### Net (loss)/income attributableto equity holders of the parent

(US$ billion)

#### Net debt

◊

(US$ billion)

Select financial key performance indicators

14.4

2023: 17.1

Link to strategy

11.2

2023: 4.9

Link to strategy

10.5

2023: 9.5

Link to strategy

(1.6)

2023: 4.3

Link to strategy

2024 Glencore Annual Report20

Strategic Report Corporate Governance Additional Information

![]()

#### Section 172 Statement and stakeholder engagement

The UK Corporate Governance Code, which

is available on the FRC website (www.frc.

org.uk), requires the Board to understand

the views of a company’s key stakeholders

and report how their interests and the

matters set out insection 172 of the UK

Companies Act 2006 have been considered

in Board discussions anddecision making.

TheBoard considers the interests of a range

of stakeholders in its discussions, decision

making and development of strategy, and

considers the impact ofdecision making on

the long-term success ofthe Group.

During the year, the Directors consider that

they have acted in a way and have made

decisions that would most likely promote

the success of the Company for the benefit

of its members as a whole, with particular

regardfor:

•

the likely consequences of any decision

inthe long term: see the Strategic

overview section on pages 16 to 18, and

Risk management section on pages 87

to 100;

•

the interests of employees: see Our

people section, on pages 55 to 58,

theCorporate Governance section on

pages 108 to 110, ECC Committee report

on page 114 and Directors’ remuneration

report on pages 117 to118;

•

the need to foster business relationships

with suppliers, customers and others:

refer to pages 22 to 23 where we provide

further details on stakeholder

engagement;

•

the impact of our operations on the

community and environment: see our

Sustainability section on pages 42 to 50

and our 2024 Sustainability Report (to be

published later in 2025), TCFD section on

pages 27 to 37 and 40 to 41, and Risk

management section on pages86to100;

•

the desirability to maintain a reputation

for high standards of business conduct:

see our Ethics and compliance section

onpages 51 to 54, our 2024 Ethics and

Compliance Report (to be published later

in 2025), TCFD section on pages 27 to 31

and 40 to 41, Sustainability section on

pages 42 to50 and 2024 Sustainability

Report, ECC Committee report on page

114, and discussion of risks around

permitting, licence to operate, and laws

and regulations on pages 92 and 99; and

•

the need to act fairly between members

of the Company: see the Interactions

with shareholders and other

stakeholders description on page 110,

which outlines the material ways in

which the Board and management

interact with and communicate

toshareholders.

When adhering to the requirements as

tosection 172, the Directors have focused

onmapping out the Group’s key stakeholder

groups and reviewing our level of

engagement with them. We operate assets

in more than 30 countries and have over

150,000 employees and contractors.

Engaging with our stakeholder groups,

regardless of their location or opinion, is

afundamental input into how we operate.

Inaddition to direct Board engagement,

engagement by management at different

levels of the Group with stakeholders, with

appropriate feedback and reporting to the

Board, enables the Board to understand the

perspectives of our stakeholders and

consider the likely consequences of

decisions in the long term.

To address stakeholder considerations

aspart of our decision making, the Board:

•

oversees a strategy aimed at achieving

lasting success and generating

sustainable returns for our business, whilst

maintaining our licence to operate;

•

has standing agenda items at Board

andcommittee meetings that consider

our main stakeholder groups’interests;

•

remains focused on its awareness and

strengthening its understanding of the

broad range of views expressed by

Glencore’s stakeholders; and

•

holds management to account on the

Group’s commitments, particularly in

relation tomatters which are of significant

interest to our stakeholders such as our

climate strategy, interactions with local

communities, health and safety and ethics

and compliance, thereby also ensuring

that management acts in accordance with

our Purpose and Values.

The competing interests of diverse

stakeholder groups are an important

consideration in the Board’s decision

making. The Board is responsible for

challenging management’s approach

tounderstanding, evaluating and, where

necessary, mitigating adverse impacts on

particular stakeholder groups.

For more detail on Board activity in the year

and how stakeholder interests are taken into

consideration in Board decision making, see

the Corporate Governance section of this

report, beginning on page 101, including the

Audit Committee report on pages 111 to 113,

the ECC Committee report on page 114, the

HSEC Committee report on page 115, the

Nomination Committee report on page 116

and the Directors’ remuneration report on

pages 117 to 118.

Explore our annual reporting suite including

our Sustainability Report and Ethics and

Compliance Report at

glencore.com/publications

2024 Glencore Annual Report 21

Strategic Report Corporate Governance Additional Information

![]()

#### Section 172 Statement and stakeholder engagement continued

As a global resources business, we recognise that constructive,

respectful and two-way relationships with stakeholders are

essential for our social licence to operate. The following pages

outline our key stakeholder groups, how we interact with them

and how the Board considers their interests and opinions

during its discussions and decision-making processes. In each

section, the paragraph Why they are important to the Group

outlines why these stakeholders play an important role in the

Group’s pursuit of long-term success.

#### Our peopleCommunitiesInvestors, banks, financial analystsandthe media

Why they are important tothe Group:

Our people drive our operational performance,

innovation and the execution of our strategic objectives.

What these stakeholders have indicated is important:

•

health, safety and wellbeing;

•

training, compensation and career opportunities;

•

company culture and reputation; and

•

industrial relations.

How the Group maintains engagement:

•

intranet, emails, newsletter updates;

•

posters and leaflets;

•

townhall meetings and forums;

•

team meetings;

•

pre-shift ‘toolbox’ talks;

•

employee surveys;

•

focus groups, webinars and trainings; and

•

Raising Concerns Programme channels and other

whistleblowing channels.

How the Board takes account of these interests:

•

the Board has appointed all members of the ECC

Committee as workforce engagement directors;

•

regular updates from corporate functions such as

Human Resources and HSEC&HR;

•

regular updates on Raising Concerns Programme and

material internal or external investigations by the

General Counsel and Head of Human Resources;

•

results of employee surveys and focus groups; and

•

site visits to various offices and industrial assets.

Why they are important tothe Group:

Support from local communities is crucial to

maintaining our social licence in the regions where we

are present.

What these stakeholders have indicated is important:

•

local employment and procurement opportunities;

•

health, safety and wellbeing of workers;

•

operational impacts;

•

socio-economic development projects;

•

environmental management;

•

tailings storage facilities;

•

potential site closure;

•

security and its engagement with the community;

and

•

artisanal and small-scale mining (ASM).

How the Group maintains engagement:

•

community liaison teams;

•

various meetings in different formats to reflect local

expectations and gather community input;

•

radio and television broadcasts;

•

social media channels and industrial assets’ websites;

and

•

industrial asset-specific publications.

How the Board takes account of these interests:

•

Group HSEC&HR provides the HSEC Committee with

regular updates on Glencore’s impact on the

communities living around our operations and other

relevant matters relating to these communities, such

asthe security situation and the levels of ASM; and

•

industrial asset management provides details of

community considerations asinput into Directors’

discussions onoperational matters, where relevant.

Why they are important tothe Group:

Investors and banks supply essential support and capital

to our business and financial analysts and the media

shape market perceptions about us, which can impact

our strategy, financial performance, growth prospects

and long-term success.

What these stakeholders have indicated is important:

•

financial and operational performance;

•

climate change;

•

compliance with laws and regulations;

•

company culture and reputation;

•

transparent payments to governments;

•

health, safety and human rights; and

•

industrial relations.

How the Group maintains engagement:

•

Annual General Meeting (AGM), regular calls, one-on-

one meetings and other Group events and

presentations;

•

Corporate Affairs teams regularly speak to media at

global, national and local levels;

•

site visits;

•

webinars and online Q&A sessions;

•

Annual Report, Half-Year Report, Ethics and

Compliance Report, Sustainability Report, Payments

to Governments Report, and other reports and

presentations; and

•

website, social media channels, media releases, and

regulatory announcements.

How the Board takes account of these interests:

•

AGM;

•

updates from the Chairman on one-on-one meetings

he attends with investors;

•

investor relations provides the Board with sell-side

analyst analysis and feedback from investors and

banks on corporate activities and events; and

•

following major announcements, Group Corporate

Affairs provides feedback on stakeholder responses to

the Board.

2024 Glencore Annual Report22

Strategic Report Corporate Governance Additional Information

![]()

#### Section 172 Statement and stakeholder engagement continued

#### Governments and regulators Suppliers and customers

Why they are important tothe Group:

Governments and regulators enable our access to

necessary licences and permits and provide the legal,

industry and policy frameworks that supports our

businesses and ensures that our communities and

people are protected.

What these stakeholders have indicated is important:

•

tax and royalty payments;

•

compliance with laws and regulations;

•

local employment and procurement;

•

operational environmental management, including

tailings storage;

•

climate change;

•

socio-economic development projects;

•

transparency and human rights;

•

public health; and

•

security.

How the Group maintains engagement:

•

provide information and updates on key topics, either

directly or as part of industry associations;

•

participation in multi-stakeholder organisations,

initiatives and roundtables, such as the Voluntary

Principles on Security and Human Rights (Voluntary

Principles), OECD forums and the Extractive Industries

Transparency Initiative(EITI);

•

direct engagement with national, regional and local

government on key topics;

•

industrial asset site visits by government stakeholders;

and

•

public reporting.

How the Board takes account of these interests:

•

Group Legal and other Group functions, as applicable,

report on material regulatory issues and emerging

legislation to the Board; and

•

Group Corporate Affairs reports on material

engagement withgovernments and regulators.

Why they are important tothe Group:

Well-established relationships with suppliers and

customers are essential to the long-term viability

ofourbusiness model.

What these stakeholders have indicated is important:

•

responsible sourcing and supply;

•

transparency and due diligence in the supply chain;

•

procurement spend;

•

human rights;

•

compliance with laws and regulations;

•

competitive pricing; and

•

reputation.

How the Group maintains engagement:

•

our Responsible Sourcing Programme;

•

regular meetings and updates;

•

customer industrial site visits;

•

participation in commodity-specific responsible

sourcing initiatives; and

•

local procurement initiatives.

How the Board takes account of these interests:

•

oversight of the implementation oftheResponsible

Sourcing Policy.

#### Unions

Why they are important tothe Group:

Unions represent our workforce in a number of regions

and our workforce is critical to our success.

What these stakeholders have indicated is important:

•

health, safety and wellbeing;

•

negotiation of workplace agreements; and

•

industrial relations.

How the Group maintains engagement:

•

regular meetings with industrial asset management;

and

•

union participation in asset safety committees.

#### NGOs and civil society groups

Why they are important tothe Group:

Maintaining effective engagement with NGOs supports

our efforts to operate responsibly and ethically.

What these stakeholders have indicated is important:

•

human rights;

•

climate change;

•

tailings storage facilities;

•

social incidents and public health;

•

operational and environmental management;

•

socio-economic development projects;

•

transparency in payments togovernments;

•

security and its engagement with community groups;

and

•

compliance with laws and regulations.

How the Group maintains engagement:

•

direct engagement with global and local NGOs and

civil society groups;

•

sustainability reporting, including Sustainability

Report, Modern Slavery Statement and 2024-2026

Climate Action Transition Plan;

•

social media channels and corporate website;

•

external forums and organisations, such as the Voluntary

Principles, the OECD and the EITI; and

•

NGO site visits.

How the Board takes account of these interests:

•

Group Sustainability provides regular updates to the

Board on the opinions and activities of NGOs and

civilsociety groups; and

•

regular discussions on major issues ofconcern to NGOs

and civil society groups and our engagement with them.

How the Board takes account of these interests:

•

periodic updates from the Headof Human

Resourcesand Head ofIndustrial Assets

onmaterialworkforce issues.

2024 Glencore Annual Report 23

Strategic Report Corporate Governance Additional Information

![]()

Our route to achieving net zero industrial emissions

1

0

100

200

300

400

500

600

21

2026

-15%

2030

-25%

2035

-50%

2050

Net zero

3

14

512

546

464

410

273

-81

-55

2

-136

2

-126

4

-147

5

-1

-1

700

2019 Scope 1

2019 Scope 2

2019 Scope 3

Portfolio Depletion (Sc 1, 2, 3)

2026 MACC (S1+2)

2026 Scope 1+2+3 target

Portfolio Depletion (Sc 1, 2, 3)

2030 MACC (S1+2)

2030 Scope 1+2+3

Portfolio Depletion (Sc 1, 2, 3)

2035 MACC (S1+2)

Additional abatement

2035 Scope 1+2+3 target

Portfolio Depletion (Sc 1, 2, 3)

Asset investments

Technology improvements

Offsets and efﬁciencies

2050 Net Zero ambition

#### TCFD

As one of the world’s largest diversified natural resource companies, we have an important role to

#### play in supporting the global transition to a low-carboneconomy.

2024-2026 CATP:

Our climate ambition and targets are

underpinned by four strategic pillars:

•

Managing our operational footprint;

•

Responsibly reducing our scope 3

industrial emissions;

•

Advancing tomorrow through our transition-

enabling commodities portfolio; and

•

Driving new business models.

#### Our position on climate change

Our position on climate change is set out in

our 2024-2026 Climate Action Transition

Plan (2024-2026 CATP), and addresses the

following considerations:

•

our climate targets and ambition and

consideration of the goals of the United

Nations Framework Convention on

Climate Change and the Paris Agreement;

•

our commitments in respect of the

responsibly managed phase down

ofourthermal coal portfolio; and

•

our approach to capital allocation.

These pillars are supported by responsible

and transparent business practice in respect

of governance, management of risks and

opportunities, capital allocation, just

transition, external engagement, and

transparency and disclosure.

#### Our route to net zeroindustrial emissions

In 2024, we published our second Climate

Action Transition Plan, which sets out our

climate-related strategy for 2024 to 2026.

Our 2024-2026 CATP was approved at

our2024 Annual General Meeting (AGM)

with over 90% of voting shareholders

supporting the plan. Thedisclosure in this

section of the Annual Report constitutes a

report on our progress against this plan in 2024.

Our 2024-2026 CATP outlined our scope 1, 2

and 3 industrial emissions reduction targets,

including our newly introduced 2030 target.

These targets comprise: a 15% reduction by

the end of 2026, a 25% reduction by the end

of 2030 and a 50% reduction by the end of

2035, in each case against our 2019 restated

baseline with a longer-term ambition of

achieving net zero industrial emissions by

the end of 2050, subject to a supportive

policy environment. We chose to adopt an

absolute reduction metric as this delivers a

specified reduction in our emissions.

We are on track to meet our targets and are

committed to responsibly managing the

phase down of our thermal coal production.

#### Significant developmentsfollowing 2024-2026 CATPapproval

On 11 July 2024, following the approval of our

2024-2026 CATP, we successfully closed our

acquisition of a 77% interest in Elk Valley

Resources (EVR).

1.  The components contributing to our emissions

reductions are indicative and may change

based on actual performance.

2.  The pace of portfolio depletion and split

between portfolio depletion and MACC

initiatives are indicative and subject to change.

3.  Our 2050 net zero ambition is subject to a

supportive policy environment. Refer to our

2024-2026 CATP.

4. The split between portfolio depletion and asset

investment is indicative and will evolve as

business initiatives are developed and

implemented.

5.  Technology improvements, offsets and

efficiencies are illustrative and subject to

continuous review and innovation

The acquisition of EVR has enhanced the quality

of our portfolio, broadening our ability to provide

high-quality steelmaking coal, an important

transition-enabling commodity, to customers

around the world. The acquisition therefore

strengthens Glencore’s position across the

products necessary for the energy transition.

Following completion of the EVR acquisition, we

undertook an extensive consultation process to

assess shareholder views regarding retaining or

demerging the coal and carbon steel materials

business. Following that extensive consultation

and feedback, we determined that we should

retain our coal and carbon steel materials

business as it provided the optimal pathway for

demonstrable and realisable value creation for

Glencore shareholders.

We are currently assessing how best to

integrate the EVR assets into our climate

transition strategy, recognising that the

transition away from steelmaking coal for

steel production will be slower than thermal

coal, as well as the limitations of existing

technology to address scope 3 emissions in

the steelmaking sector.

EVR’s high-quality hard coking coal can

improve blast furnace efficiency and decrease

CO

2

emissions per tonne of steel. For the

foreseeable future, we expect continued

demand for EVR’s high-quality steelmaking

coal and, unlike our thermal coal business, do

not intend to phase down EVR’s operations as

part of the Group’s emission reduction strategy.

Due to its location, EVR already has low scope 2

emissions. This contributes to a better than

industry average for its combined scope 1 and 2

emissions per tonne of coal production,

meaning that EVR already has a lower scope 1

and 2 emissions intensity than many of its

peers. In this context, we are evaluating

practical and feasible opportunities for further

reductions of scope 1 emissions.

2024 Glencore Annual Report24

Strategic Report Corporate Governance Additional Information

![]()

#### TCFD continued

We believe that the disclosures in this Annual Report are consistent with the four

Recommendations and eleven Recommended Disclosures of the TCFD.

We are focused on integrating EVR’s

operations into Glencore standards and

systems, including in relation to climate.

Work is ongoing to assess decarbonisation

opportunities and decarbonisation work that

has been completed to date.

In accordance with the Greenhouse Gas

Protocol, we have provided a restated

baseline for our industrial scope 1, 2 and 3

industrial emissions to reflect the acquisition

of EVR. However, given the ongoing work to

develop the climate transition strategy for

these assets, and to support an accurate

assessment of Glencore’s progress against

the targets set out in its 2024-2026 CATP, we

continue to report on performance

excluding the EVR assets. We will continue

to update shareholders on the progress of

integration and the development of EVR’s

climate strategy.

#### Task Force on Climate-relatedFinancial Disclosures

The Task Force on Climate-related Financial

Disclosures (TCFD) was established by the

Financial Stability Board to improve reporting

of climate-related risks and opportunities. We

recognise that disclosures on our climate-

related risks and opportunities support our

shareholders in making long-term

investment decisions. As such, we continue to

structure our Annual Report’s climate

disclosures according to the TCFD

Recommendations, taking steps to provide

greater granularity of content over time.

Recommendations of the Task Force on Climate-related Financial Disclosures

The below table outlines where information relating to each of the TCFD’s recommendations

and recommended disclosures can be found within this report. Further supplementary

information is also available where indicated in our 2024-2026 CATP.

Governance

Disclose the organisation’s governance around climate-related risks

and opportunities

2024

Annual

Report

Page

2024-

2026

CATP

Page

a) Describe the Board’s oversight of climate-related risks and

opportunities.

27,

108-110,

115

19

b) Describe management’s role in assessing and managing climate-

related risks and opportunities

27, 86-88 20-21

Strategy

Disclose the actual and potential impacts of climate-related risks and opportunities on the

organisation’s businesses, strategy, and financial planning where such information is material

(a) Describe the climate-related risks and opportunities the organisation

has identified over the short, medium, and long term.

27-31, 90,

93-95

22-23

(b) Describe the impact of climate-related risks and opportunities on the

organisation’s businesses, strategy, and financial planning.

13, 14, 16,

32

22-23

(c) Describe the resilience of the organisation’s strategy, taking into consideration

different climate-related scenarios, including a 2°C or lower scenario.

26, 110 23-24

Risk management

Disclose how the organisation identifies, assesses, and manages climate-related risks

(a) Describe the organisation’s processes for identifying and assessing

climate-related risks.

32,

86-88

22

(b) Describe the organisation’s processes for managing climate-related risks. 27-31,

86-88,

93-95, 115

22-24

(c) Describe the targets used by the organisation to manage climate-

related risks and opportunities and performance against targets.

16, 24-26 7-9

Metrics and targets

Disclose the metrics and targets used to assess and manage relevant climate-related risks

and opportunities where such information is material

(a) Disclose the metrics used by the organisation to assess climate-related

risks and opportunities in line with its strategy and risk management process.

33 11-14

(b) Disclose scope 1, scope 2 and, if appropriate, scope 3 greenhouse gas

(GHG) emissions, and the related risks.

33-37 7

(c) Describe the targets used by the organisation to manage climate-

related risks and opportunities and performance against targets.

16, 24-26 7-9

0

100

200

300

400

500

600

2024

(ex EVR)

2023

(ex EVR)

2022

(ex EVR)

2021

(ex EVR)

2020

(ex EVR)

2019

(ex EVR)

700 700

0

100

200

300

400

500

600

202420232022202120202019

Scope 1 Scope 2

-23.8% from baseline

Scope 3 Scope 1 Scope 2 Scope 3

EVR Scope 1 EVR Scope 2 EVR Scope 3

546.5Mt

623.6Mt

503.6Mt

509.3Mt

462.1Mt

503.8Mt

487.7Mt

436.0Mt

437.2Mt

393.4Mt

430.1Mt

416.4Mt

Restated industrial emissions

excluding EVR

Restated industrial emissions

including EVR

Illustrative

2024 Glencore Annual Report 25

Strategic Report Corporate Governance Additional Information

![]()

#### TCFD continued

Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change

(IPCC) and IEA are among several inputs into

our climate strategy. There are inherent

limitations to scenario analysis and it is

difficult to predict which, if any, of the

scenarios might eventuate. Scenario analysis

relies on assumptions that may or may not

be, orprove to be, correct and that may or

may not eventuate, and scenarios may also

be impacted by additional factors to the

assumptions disclosed. Given these

limitations, we do not seek to align to any

particular pathway or scenario but continue

to monitor and compare our targets to

arange of scenarios.

To illustrate where our emissions reductions

targets are positioned with respect to IEA

scenarios we provide the below graphic.

Thegraphic illustrates the percentage

changes in global CO

2

e emissions from

fossilfuel use since 2010 and through 2024

based on data reported by the IEA. The IEA

emissions pathways are shown with linear

interpolation between their published data

points for the respective scenarios and

donot represent any form of commitment

by Glencore to any particular pathway

towards achieving our climate-related

targets and ambition.

Our 2026, 2030 and 2035 industrial emissions

reduction targets, as outlined in our 2024-

2026 CATP, take into account market

demand for our products and remain ahead

of both national governments’ stated

policies and announced pledges for the

same years (as modelled in the IEA Stated

Policies (SPS) and Announced Pledges

Scenarios (APS)). Our targets are not aligned

with the IEA Net Zero Emissions by 2050

Scenario (NZE Scenario), an increasingly

unrealistic scenario due to the extent to

which policy, technology and investment

arelagging this pathway. Among the various

scenarios, we recognise the IEA APS

Scenario as a challenging but real-world

starting point from which to work towards

a‘supportive policy environment’ in our net

zero industrial emissions ambition. As noted

by the IEA, enabling the APS Scenario

requires implementation of policy,

increasedfinancing and substantial further

development to progress towards a net

zerooutcome.

Change in fossil fuel and coal CO

2

emissions – WEO 2024 scenarios

20502048204620442042204020382036203420322030202820262024202220202018201620142012

CO2 capture

& removal

Net IEA NZE 1.5

o

C

Gross IEA NZE 1.5

o

C

Net IEA SPS 2.4

o

C

Coal only SPS

Coal only APS

Coal only NZE

Net IEA APS 1.7

o

C

Glencore

baseline 2019

Glencore

15% reduction

Glencore

25% reduction

Glencore

50% reduction

Glencore

NZE ambition

IEA NZE 2024 Net 1.5C

IEA Global CO

2

IEA STEPS 2024 Net Coal CO

2

IEA 2024 STEPS Net 2.4C

IEA 2024 APS Net 1.7C

IEA NZE 2024 Net Coal CO

2

IEA NZE 2024 Gross 1.5C

IPCC SR15 no/ltd overshoot gross (mid)

IEA APS 2024 Net Coal CO

2

0%

20%

40%

60%

80%

100%

120%

2024 World Energy Outlook

The International Energy Agency (IEA)’s 2024

World Energy Outlook (WEO) acknowledges

that “demand for energy isrising rapidly, led

by emerging and developing economies”

and while investment in renewable energy

capacity isincreasing, the rate of energy

demand growth has resulted in record

volumes of oil, gas and coal being

consumed, and an increase in global carbon

emissions. Economic and population energy

needs are delaying the pathway to emissions

reductions.

We recognise that there are differing views

on the pathway (and energy mix) required

toachieve the Paris Agreement goals.

Thescenarios developed by the

Given our integrated portfolio, we expect

that our current business should be resilient

to transition risk across climate scenarios.

Beyond using scenario analysis to assess

potential financial impacts on our business

and consider our strategic resilience, we

leverage our internal analysis of the future

demand outlook for commodities that we

are materially exposed to in order to actively

manage climate policy risks and

opportunities on an annual basis. We closely

monitor the most critical indicators

(including climate policies, rate of clean

energy technology adoption, battery

technology evolution, level of recycling,

among others) to refine our demand and

price expectations. This in turn informs our

decisions to accelerate or decelerate our

project pipeline and allocate capital across

commodities.

In practical terms, energy security and

affordability are increasingly being

recognised as essential measures that need

to be balanced with the rate of transition

tolower emissions systems. This has been

highlighted by the impact of recent conflicts

on energy input costs, the fragility of power

grids, the need for secure baseload power

supply and the need to match energy

demand growth rates which exceed the rate

of adoption of low emissions energy systems.

The need for secure and affordable energy

has led to asymmetric increases in thermal

coal demand and production (especially in

developing economies), with associated risks

of environmental and social impacts.

Our climate approach is informed by the

global policy environment, as we believe that

government commitments are most likely to

influence and direct global energy systems

through the process of transition.

2024 Glencore Annual Report26

Strategic Report Corporate Governance Additional Information

![]()

#### Governance of climate-relatedrisks and opportunities

Board climate-related activities

During 2024, the Board:

•

oversaw the completion of the review and

development of the 2024-2026 CATP,

including considering feedback received

from internal and external stakeholders

and discussing and approving the steps

taken in the plan to respond to the

feedback;

•

monitored progress against Glencore’s

climate strategy, including our scope 1, 2

and 3 industrial emissions performance,

and the ongoing development of our

Group marginal abatement cost curve

(MACC);

•

considered climate-related issues, with

information provided by management,

when it reviewed strategic decisions

relating to major capital expenditures,

including the decision to retain the coal

and carbon steel materials business;

•

through the Chairman and CEO, consulted

with shareholders on climate-related

matters;

•

provided our shareholders at our 2024

AGM with their advisory vote on the

2024-2026 CATP;

•

reviewed climate-related disclosures in our

reporting suite and other external

engagement;

•

participated in training on climate change

covering matters related to duties as

directors, legal risks and external

expectations, as well as evolving climate

issues; and

•

reviewed the outcome of the climate-

related risks and opportunities

assessment.

#### TCFD continued

While climate-related matters are mostly

discussed by the full Board, some of its

committees also review relevant aspects.

The Ethics, Compliance and Culture (ECC)

Committee reviewed our stakeholder

engagement, including on climate-related

matters. The ECC Committee also

considered significant matters on which the

Group has made political representations

and our use of lobbyists and the conduct

and positions of our industry organisations

during 2024 on material issues, in line with

our Political Engagement Policy.

The Board’s Audit Committee reviewed

theGroup’s management of financial risk,

including those financial risks relating to

climate change and oversaw the review of

the Group’s financial statements and reports,

including climate-change related financial

disclosures.

The Board’s Remuneration Committee

supported the delivery of our climate

strategy through the consideration of

performance against ESG initiatives when

determining the performance-related pay

for Glencore’s CEO.

Chief Executive and management

team climate-related activities

The Climate Change Taskforce (CCT), which

is led by the CEO and accountable to the

Board, oversaw the development of the

2024-2026 CATP, including engagement

with external stakeholders. Following

approval, the CCT oversaw the development

of plans to support the activities needed to

meet the objectives of the 2024-2026 CATP.

It also reviewed the outcomes of our annual

climate risk assessment.

The CCT will oversee the assessment and

recommend to the Board how best to

integrate EVR into the Group’s overall

climate strategy.

Commodity department

responsibilities

The commodity departments report to

management on progress and

developments in connection with climate-

related risks and opportunities and during

2024 undertook the following activities:

•

participated in the Industrial and

Marketing Climate Working Groups to

increase knowledge sharing and enable

acceleration of the adoption of

decarbonisation action Group-wide;

•

continued to work on the decarbonisation

of the industrial assets through identifying

carbon abatement opportunities that are

inputs for the Group MACC;

•

maintained rolling four-year climate action

plans, supporting their decarbonisation

planning;

•

collaborated with industry organisations

to strengthen the understanding of a

commodity’s emissions through

developing life-cycle analysis; and

•

continued to identify environmental

products and power supply opportunities

that support a more efficient approach to

carbon and energy markets and our scope

2 industrial emissions reduction efforts.

#### Strategy

When developing Glencore’s climate

strategy, we considered climate-related risks

and opportunities across three time

horizons:

S

short term (to the end of 2026): the first

six years following the initial publication

of our climate strategy at the end of

2020, which aligns with business and

financial plans developed to deliver our

2026 target;

M

medium term (to the end of 2035): the

mid-point between 2020 and 2050,

being the date of our 2035 target; and

L

long term (to the end of and beyond

2050): our longer-term ambition is to

achieve net zero industrial emissions by

the end of 2050, subject to a supportive

policy environment.

2024 Glencore Annual Report 27

Strategic Report Corporate Governance Additional Information

![]()

We have identified the following climate-related risks and opportunities as having the potential to cause a material financial impact for the Group:

A. Transition Risks

Policy and legal

Affected commodity/process/region

•

All producing commodities

•

Industrial and marketing activities

•

Africa, Australia, Canada, Europe, Kazakhstan, South America

Time

horizon

S

M

Mitigation measures

We track and respond to regulatory and technology developments, as well as customer demand.

We anticipate increased policy-driven demand for our products that have lower embedded

carbon content. We also recognise the potential for financial impacts arising from uncertainties

inproject approval processes and seek to mitigate these impacts where possible. We look to play

an active and constructive role in public policy development on carbon and energy issues, both

directly and through participation in industry organisations, for instance through advocating for a

stable and predictable approach to energy policies in Europe. Through continuous improvements

in emissions data collection and reporting across our operations and value chains, we can better

identify optimisation potential, carbon reduction opportunities and energy efficiencies considering

the total emissions footprint of our industrial assets. We expect that technology will in time enable

us to further enhance reporting of our emissions throughout our value chain and to work with our

stakeholders to reduce emissions.

We operate successfully in multiple jurisdictions that have direct and indirect carbon pricing or

regulations. During 2024, we used actual carbon prices, and carbon prices consistent with the IEA’s

NZE 2023 scenario (as the scenario available at the time of our planning process) to assess the

likelihood and impact of rising carbon prices in our operating jurisdictions.

2

We have identified some parts of our business, such as nickel and coal, that would likely

experience significant cost pressure in a high carbon price environment. However, our analysis

ofthe impact of carbon pricing on operational costs is offset by the expected impact on these

commodities (prices and costs) as a whole, such that Glencore’s operations should retain their

relative positions on the cost/margin curves. We consider local regulation and carbon price

sensitivities as part of our ongoing business planning for existing industrial assets and new

investments.

We recognise the potential for financial impacts arising from global ambitions seeking to drive

quicker decarbonisation. Further information is available in note 1 to the financial statements.

We have assessed that increasing demand for our transition metals commodities is likely to drive

higher prices for those products in turn offsetting increases to processing costs arising from the

implementation of carbon pricing instruments.

We seek to correct inaccurate or misinformation that we identify in the public domain and

reiterate our position on key issues related to our climate change strategy. We report on our

climate plans and progress against these annually to inform our stakeholders.

Risks and opportunities

Our ability to operate or develop industrial assets can be affected by regulatory and policy

developments, such as carbon and corporate taxes, project approvals (or lack thereof or

delays to project approvals), emissions caps or limits on emissions intensity, energy

regulation, carbon trading and use of carbon offsets

1

. In addition, changing regulations and

the uncertainties associated with project approvals may increase operating costs and reduce

profitability, impacting operational viability and future investments.

There are increasing moves to introduce carbon import taxes, such as the European Union’s

Carbon Border Adjustment Mechanism. These have the potential to affect our products’

export markets and trade flows. Policies relating to cost of carbon and emissions may also

have an impact on our operations, for instance those in Australia and Canada. In particular,

earnings may be impacted by lack of availability, increased pricing or limitations on the use

of carbon trading, as well as due to limits on absolute GHG emissions put in place as a result

of government policies.

Further impacts to earnings may arise from cost impacts associated with policies affecting

technology rollout and adoption, as well as increased taxation on energy. These have been

identified as risks by our zinc and coal departments in Germany and Colombia, respectively.

There is the potential for legal risks during project approval processes, as well as the financial

impacts of approvals uncertainties.

There has been a significant increase in recent years in litigation (including class actions),

inwhich climate change and its impacts are a key or contributing consideration, including

administrative law cases, human rights claims, tortious cases and claims brought by investors. In

particular, a number of lawsuits have been brought against companies with fossil fuel operations

in various jurisdictions seeking damages related to climate change. A number of regulators have

also increased their scrutiny of companies’ actions in respect of climate change, including

through the adoption of additional reporting requirements and investigating claims related to

inaccurate or misleading disclosure (for example in connection with greenwashing allegations).

1.  We assess policy information on: Technology Costs: Solar PV Capital Costs, Cost of Carbon, Industry:

Emissions, Industry: Emissions % Change, Industry: Iron and Steel Emissions, Industry: Iron and Steel

Emissions % Change, Transport: Heavy-Duty Trucks Emissions, Transport: Heavy-Duty Trucks Emissions

% Change, Electricity: % Supply Solar PV and Wind, Electricity: % Supply Solar PV and Wind % Change,

Electricity: Supply Emission Intensity, Electricity: Supply Emission Intensity % Change, Industry: Energy

Consumption TFC, Industry: Energy Consumption TFC % Change, Industry: Iron and Steel Energy

Consumption TFC, Industry: Iron and Steel Energy Consumption TFC % Change, Buildings: Services

Buildings Emissions, Buildings: Services Buildings Emissions % Change, Transport: Oil in Transport TFC,

Transport: Oil in Transport TFC % Change, Transport: Electricity in Transport TFC.

2.  There are two main types of carbon pricing: emissions trading systems (ETS) and carbon taxes. An ETS,

sometimes referred to as a cap-and-trade system, caps the total level of greenhouse gas emissions and

allows those industries with low emissions to sell their extra allowances to larger emitters. By creating

supply and demand for emissions allowances, an ETS establishes a market price for greenhouse gas

emissions. A carbon tax directly sets a price on carbon by defining a tax rate on greenhouse gas

emissions or, more commonly, on the carbon content of fossil fuels. It is different from an ETS in that

the emission reduction outcome of a carbon tax is not pre-defined but the carbon price is (World Bank

Pricing Carbon available at www.worldbank.org/en/programs/pricing-carbon).

#### TCFD continued

2024 Glencore Annual Report28

Strategic Report Corporate Governance Additional Information

![]()

Market

Affected commodity/process/region

•

Coal, copper, cobalt, lead, nickel, vanadium, zinc

•

Smelting, refining, marketing

•

Africa, Australia, Canada, Europe, Kazakhstan, South America

Time

horizon

M

L

Mitigation measures

As one of the largest diversified natural resource companies in the world, we can support

thedelivery of climate goals by producing, recycling, marketing and supplying the metals

and minerals that are essential to the transition to a low-carbon economy.

Our approach strives to ensure that we identify, understand and monitor our emissions and

climate change issues, to meet regulatory compliance and our commitments that support

the goals of the Paris Agreement (Article 2).

We remain committed to reducing our thermal coal production in accordance with our

emissions reduction targets and ambition.

As the global patchwork of energy and climate change regulation evolves, we closely

monitor international and national developments and their potential to impact our

industrialassets.

We consider energy costs and our emissions in our annual business planning processes.

Commodity departments provide energy and emission forecasts for the forward-planning

period and provide details of projects that may reduce emissions, including identifying and

developing renewable energy generation opportunities. Our business model is well placed to

supply low-carbon and renewable fuel solutions to our industrial assets through the supplier

network of our energy marketing business.

Our assessment of potential mitigation and abatement projects forms the basis of our

internal MACC. We utilise our MACC to act on cost-ranked emission reduction opportunities

to mitigate high carbon prices and are pursuing lower emission sources in our businesses.

As a vertically integrated extractive and marketing business, we can seek to leverage our

own carbon reduction efforts and market expertise to support the increasing needs for

attestable low-carbon products. Our marketing segment’s carbon strategy is expected to

create additional value over time as markets and demand for carbon solutions in the

commodity supply chain evolve.

Risks and opportunities

In response to the ongoing efforts on the decarbonisation of global energy supply and

electrification of key sectors, including mobility and its associated infrastructure, we expect

demand to grow rapidly for renewable energy technologies, and the metals and minerals

required to build them.

Population and economic growth are further expected to drive increasing commodity

demand. Changes in commodity use from emerging technologies, adoption of renewable

energy generation and policy changes may affect demand for our products, both positively

and negatively.

The global coal market is dynamic and subject to the changing geopolitical and energy

landscape. Over time, coal’s share of primary energy demand will continue to decline. In the

2024 Coal Analysis and Forecast to 2027 Report, the IEA indicated that 2024 was a new peak

for global coal production and trade and both demand and trade are expected to decline

going forward. However, the rate of production decline to 2027 is expected to be slow (0.3%

per annum), with production of thermal coal to decline at 0.2% per annum and metallurgical

coal at 1.4% per annum. This is consistent with IEA’s 2024 WEO projection which shows coal

demand is expected to decline in all scenarios. In the APS Scenario, 86% of the projected coal

demand decline to 2030 is expected to occur in North America, Europe and China while

demand in India and Southeast Asia continues to grow. Demand growth in India and

Southeast Asia and the lower rate of demand decline across the balance of Asia is expected

to support net export supply volumes from Australia and North America.

We are a significant energy consumer. Energy is a key input and cost to our business as well

as a material source of our carbon emissions. Governments may impose taxes or levies on

procured energy sources, limit supplies or introduce required purchasing or generation of

renewable energy. The introduction of carbon taxes and/or clean fuel standards may result

in increased operating costs for our industrial assets.

Increasing demand and higher commodity prices can drive substitution and market

dislocations of products.



#### TCFD continued

2024 Glencore Annual Report 29

Strategic Report Corporate Governance Additional Information

![]()

Reputation

Affected commodity/process/region

•

All commodities

•

Industrial and marketing activities

•

Global

Time

horizon

S

M

Mitigation measures

We engage with a broad range of stakeholders on diverse topics, including climate change

and related areas of concern. Our engagement with our local communities and those

directly affected by our operations aims to be transparent and honest. Where we identify

differing opinions, we look for opportunities to find constructive solutions.

We engage closely with our investors, lenders and capital providers, including targeted

engagements in relation to climate change.

By maintaining strong relationships with our investors, lenders and other capital providers,

and investment grade credit ratings, we continue to have a broad range of sources from

which to access funds. We regularly review our banks’ and other institutions’ climate

change-related policies and any evolution in applicable restrictions.

Risks and opportunities

Negative stakeholder perception around the role of the extractive sector may arise from

itscontribution to climate change or environmental and social impacts associated with

resource exploitation. This, in turn, may impact the development or maintenance of our

industrial assets due to restrictions in operating permits, licences, or similar authorisations.

A number of companies, including Glencore, have faced shareholder requisitioned

resolutions on climate-related matters. These may continue to escalate, and may impact our

business and reputation.

These issues may impact our access to capital or insurance, resulting in increased costs of

finance and/or divestment of our shares and bonds, as banks and other financial institutions

discontinue working with companies involved in fossil fuels.

Technology

Affected commodity/process/region

•

Transition metals, coal

•

Industrial and marketing activities

•

Global

Time

horizon

M

L

Mitigation measures

Increased adoption of renewable energy sources as a means of decarbonising energy supply

is expected to create significant new demand for the current key transition-enabling

commodities, including copper, nickel and cobalt, which we produce and market.

We are investing in emission reduction projects and initiatives, focusing on both our

industrial operations and the use of our industrial products. We are also undertaking energy

efficiency projects to reduce our industrial scope 1 and 2 emissions. Refer to pages 34-35 for

further details.

Where relevant technologies are not available, we seek to identify appropriate opportunities

to participate in industry and research partnerships targeting emissions reduction.

Risks and opportunities

Development of new technologies and lower costs for nascent industries may either drive

increased demand for our commodities or result in substitution and lower demand. It may

also provide opportunities to address our scope 1, 2 and/or 3 industrial emissions.

Delays in development of new technologies enabling decarbonisation of mobile equipment

may impact our ability to meet our 2050 net zero ambition, while the uncertainty associated

with these technologies may impact our operating costs.

#### TCFD continued

2024 Glencore Annual Report30

Strategic Report Corporate Governance Additional Information

![]()

B. Physical – acute and chronic

Affected commodity/process/region

•

Coal, copper, nickel, zinc

•

Industrial activities

•

Africa, Australia, Canada, Kazakhstan, South America

Time

horizon

S

M

L

Mitigation measures

Our Energy & Climate Change Standard, Tailings Storage Facility and Dam (TSF and Dam)

Management Standard and Environment Standard require our industrial assets to develop

baselines and undertake annual risk assessments in these areas as described in more detail

below.

Glencore’s TSF Framework is aligned with the ICMM’s Tailings Governance Framework

position statement, the Global Industry Standard on Tailings Management (GISTM), the

Canadian Dam Association’s Dam Safety Guidelines and the International Commission on

Large Dams. Our TSF Framework and TSF and Dam Management Standard embeds

corresponding dam design and management guidance, as well as other internal and

external guidelines to inform the requirements detailed therein.

We conduct various reviews of our TSFs, including through third-party assurance and regular

satellite monitoring, and these reviews include consideration of the impact of extreme

weather events. We have published detailed disclosure on the conformance of our TSFs with

very high and extreme consequences of failure with the GISTM. This information is available

on our website at glencore.com/sustainability/esg-a-z/tailings.

Hydrogeological monitoring, real-time geotechnical monitoring and early alerts help identify

and proactively address risks associated with flooding at our facilities. In addition,

infrastructure design, such as surface and underground drain systems and emergency

spillways, help contain excess water and prevent damage.

Monitoring of animal populations and their land and aquatic habitats and river health,

aswell as developing internal site-specific nature targets, supports our operations to track

and address risks posed by climate to nature.

Our current assessment of the acute and chronic physical risks related to climate change

does not require us to make additional financial provisions for our operations or adjust the

estimated useful lives of specific assets.

Risks and opportunities

We have identified extreme weather events such as floods, hurricanes, and droughts, as well

as changes in rainfall patterns, temperature and storm frequency as risks that can affect our

industrial assets’ operating processes, including costs and capacity. Availability of water for

our industrial assets and nearby communities may be impacted by changes in climate,

resulting in increased risk of flood at some industrial assets, and increased aridity in others.

We report on our industrial assets’ exposure to water-related risks on our water microsite.

We identified several sites across Peru, Canada and Australia where flooding presents a risk

by2030, due to its potential negative impacts on our supply chain, and disruption to our

production processes and deliveries.

The risk of an increase in frequency and severity of weather events such as extreme heat

orcold, floods or droughts, wildfires and rainfall can pose risks to nature, including river

health and animal populations, for instance in South Africa.

Severe weather events can also impact the infrastructure at our industrial assets, including

equipment and roads, as well as our tailings storage facilities, which may overflow as a result

of extreme storms, or lose structural integrity as a result of geotechnical instability arising

from flooding. Events such as flooding can also impact production and revenues due to

sitedowntime.

glencore.com/sustainability/esg-a-z/

water-management

#### TCFD continued

2024 Glencore Annual Report 31

Strategic Report Corporate Governance Additional Information

![]()

Impacts of climate-related risks and

opportunities on our financial

planning

We recognise that disclosure of how we

allocate capital can help stakeholders assess

and evaluate our approach to mitigating

climate-related risks. We are investing in and

intend to continue our efforts to supply

transition-enabling commodities.

Approximately 65% of our total capital

expenditure on industrial assets

◊

in 2024

related to our copper and cobalt, zinc and

nickel assets as outlined further below. We

expect to continue to allocate a majority of

our industrial capital expenditure to assets

that produce transition-enabling

commodities over the next three years.

The following graphic outlines our

breakdown of spend categories per

commodity:

#### TCFD continued

Industrial capex

◊

weighting (%)

Others

Oil

Steelmaking

Coal

Nickel

Zinc

Copper

7%

13%

45%

4%

1%

12%

Energy Coal 18%

2024

2024

48%

45%

13%

7%

18%

12%

4%

3%

3%

3%

1%

15%

9%

19%

2023

Metals and

Minerals

$4.8bn

Mobile and ﬁxed

mining and

processing

equipment

(incl. major

overhauls

and leases,

primarily ﬂeet)

Smelters /

Astron Energy

Astron

Energy

Coal

Handling

& Prep.

Plant

Exploration

Infrastructure

and develop-

ment drilling

Property Purchases

Other

Water and tailings

management

Deferred mining

(opencut and

underground)

Energy

products and

steelmaking

coal

$2.3bn

In 2024, our total capital expenditure on

industrial assets

◊

was $7.1 billion (2023:

$6.1 billion), of which 45% was for our copper

and cobalt assets, 13% for zinc and 7% for

nickel, including in relation to:

•

the development of Collahuasi copper

joint venture’s desalination and water

transportation project; and

•

building the Onaping Depth underground

nickel mine in Sudbury, Ontario.

Our capital expenditure for energy products

and steelmaking coal included $695 million

for the EVR business acquired in July 2024

and extensive deferred stripping for both

steelmaking and thermal coal. $1.3 billion

(18%) of our 2024 industrial capital

expenditure related to our thermal coal

assets

◊

(2023: $1.2 billion).

A meaningful level of capital expenditure

relating to scope 1 and 2 industrial emissions

reduction initiatives and opportunities has

been included in our capital expenditure

plans.

Responding to carbon pricing

We operate successfully in multiple

jurisdictions that have direct and indirect

carbon pricing or regulation. We consider

local regulation and carbon price sensitivities

as part of our ongoing business planning for

relevant industrial assets and new

investments. We expect the rising cost of

carbon will increase operating costs,

increasing the cost of production, which, in

turn, would ordinarily be passed on to end

users.

For our internal sensitivity analysis of

potential impacts associated with rising

carbon prices, we considered carbon prices

that are consistent with the IEA’s 2023 NZE

scenario, which was the scenario available in

2024:

Carbon

price

– US$/t

Advanced

economies

Emerging

markets

Developing

economies

2022 As legislated

2030 158 101 28

2040 231 180 96

2050 281 225 203

Based on our analysis in 2024, with the pass

through of carbon prices to end users, no

immediate material risks in relation to our

business were identified in connection with

cost of production for coal, copper or nickel.

#### Risk management

We set out our climate-related risks and

describe our processes for identifying,

assessing and mitigating these risks on

pages 86-90 and 93.

One of our principal controls for managing

risks at a Group level is to develop a Group

standard, which sets expectations of

performance for a particular topic, and forms

the basis of internal and external assurance.

Our Group standards require our industrial

assets to identify and assess impacts and

risks, including those related to climate

where relevant, to develop appropriate

responses, and to monitor and report

onprogress in order to manage those

risks.Climate-related risks are prioritised,

and materiality determinations are made,

inline with the Group Enterprise Risk

Management process.

Risks identified by the industrial assets and

departments are reviewed by our Head of

Industrial Assets as part of quarterly business

reviews. These include a review of the Group

Risk Register and the actions taken to

manage these risks.

2024 Glencore Annual Report32

Strategic Report Corporate Governance Additional Information

![]()

For climate-related impacts and risks,

actions may include relevant engineering

works, optimisation of operational processes

and review of asset infrastructure design and

maintenance. Where relevant, such as in the

case of water-related risks, our industrial

assets are required to assess the risks to

other stakeholders, and to incorporate

stakeholder-related considerations to assist

with decision-making in relation to

mitigating, transferring, accepting,

orcontrolling climate-related risks.

In 2024, we rolled out a climate change risk

assessment procedure, which provides the

methodology, scenarios and knowledge

base to be used by the industrial assets.

Theresults were reviewed by the CCT

andthe Board.

For further information on our approach

to managing risks, including climate-

related risks, across the Group,

see the Risk management section on

page 86

#### Metrics and targets

Our portfolio profile provides the flexibility to

decarbonise our industrial emissions

footprint. We currently focus on our

emissions as our key metric to measure our

performance against our climate-related

targets. Refer to page 37 for a summary of

our emissions performance for 2019 to 2024.

Unless otherwise indicated, information on

our emissions presented herein does not

include EVR.

In addition to measuring CO

2

e emissions as

the key metric for our targets and ambition,

we also consider other factors when

assessing climate-related risks and

opportunities in line with our strategy.

#### TCFD continued

These are set out below, with corresponding

pages for further information:

Reducing scope 3 industrial emissions:

•

Reserves and resources (see our 2024

Resources and Reserves Report)

•

Production volumes (see the Industrial

activities section in this Annual Report)

•

Sensitivity of CGU carrying values to

climate change scenarios (see note 1 tothe

financial statements)

Continuing investment in transition metals:

•

Capital expenditure by segment (see note

2 to the financial statements)

Physical risks:

•

Water Risk Register (see glencore.com/

sustainability/esg-a-z/water-

management)

Remuneration:

•

Directors’ remuneration report, pages 125

and 129-132

We track and report on a number of other

metrics relating to energy, land use and

waste management (see annual Glencore

ESG Data Book, which can be found at

glencore.com/publications), but we do not

currently consider these metrics material for

the purposes of assessing our climate-

related risks and opportunities.

Information on how we consider the impacts

of carbon pricing is outlined in further detail

on page 32. Details on how performance

metrics on climate-related issues are

incorporated into remuneration policies are

available in the Directors’ remuneration

report starting on page 117.

Monitoring methane emissions

Methane is a focus area for GHG emissions

performance due to its global warming

potential. It is also an important element in

safety management at underground coal

operations. Our coal industrial assets utilise

various strategies to measure and mitigate

their methane emissions.

We recognise the importance of accurate

measurement of, and strategies to mitigate,

methane emissions. Our coal assets utilise the

most accurate regulated measurement

methods available in their jurisdictions. Our

emissions reduction targets include

fugitivemethane.

During 2024, we transitioned three of our

open-cut mines (Hail Creek, Clermont and

Collinsville) to the most accurate regulated

method available in Australia for open-cut

fugitive emissions measurement, Method 2

under the Australian National Greenhouse

and Energy Reporting legislation, as

amended (Method 2). Our transition to

Method 2 concluded a three-year

programme of extensive site-specific

technical studies required to comply with

Australia’s principles of transparency,

comparability, accuracy, and completeness.

This completes the transition of all of our

Australian coal industrial assets to Method 2.

We continue to monitor and review the

development of emerging technologies

formethane detection and measurement

including satellite, aerial and remote sensing

methods. We observe that such emerging

technologies would currently find it

challenging to comply with the principles

ofregulated methods. We believe more

research is required, to assess what potential

role ‘top-down’ monitoring may have in

informing emissions inventory. We remain

aligned with the Australian government and

its Climate Change Authority, who consider

further work is required before such

methods can be applied to estimate

emissions inventory with transparency and

credibility. We are engaging with relevant

stakeholders and partnering with other

companies in research, and monitoring

other ’top-down’ measurement by credible

stakeholders, including the Australian

government.

Managing gas is a major safety requirement

for underground coal mining, with the

added benefit of emissions reduction.

OurAustralian coal business drains gas

fromcoal seams impacted by mining; the

captured methane is either mitigated via

flaring or directed to power generation,

inturn reducing the mine’s emissions.

Abating fugitive methane emissions at open

cut mines is technically and operationally

challenging and there is currently not a

proven and effective abatement option.

Typically, open-cut mines are shallower than

underground mines, have lower gas

contents, and mining activities target

multiple coal seams of varying thickness,

allof which are barriers to effective gas

drainage. In addition, there is a need to

manage safe interaction between active

mining processes and gas drainage activities,

while allowing adequate time forgas capture

prior to mining.

We continue to investigate and assess

opportunities to abate fugitive emissions

feasibly and practicably at our open cut

mines. We are also working collaboratively

with our peers in the Australian Coal

Industry Research Program to address these

challenges.

2024 Glencore Annual Report 33

Strategic Report Corporate Governance Additional Information

![]()

During 2024, our operational footprint, or our

scope 1 and scope 2 market-based emissions,

were 27.1

Δ

million tonnes CO

2

e. This

represents a 4.1% decrease from the 28.2\*

million tonnes (restated) recorded in 2023

and is largely attributable to the transition of

Koniambo nickel to care and maintenance,

partially offset by a restart of operations at

Nordenham zinc and an increase in scope

2 market-based emissions attributed to

Kazzinc. Our 2024 scope 1 and scope

2 market-based emissions represent a

reduction of 21.4% compared to the restated

2019 baseline year (34.4\* million tonnes

CO

2

e).

Our scope 1 emissions (direct emissions)

were 16.2

Δ

million tonnes CO

2

e in 2024. This

figure includes emissions from reductants

#### TCFD continued

0

100

200

300

400

500

600

2023

(restated)

20242022

(restated)

2021

(restated)

2020

(restated)

2019

(restated)

Scope 3 - all other categories

Scope 3 - catergory 11 - use of sold products

512.0Mt

408.1Mt 407.3Mt

363.3Mt

401.8Mt

389.3Mt

Our scope 3 emissions vs

coal production

used in our metallurgical smelters along

with emissions from the combustion of

diesel and other fossil fuels directly used by

our industrial assets. It also includes the CO

2

and methane emissions from the coal and

oil operations under our operational control,

which in 2024 accounted for 21.5% of our

total reported scope 1 emissions. Our 2024

scope 1 emissions represent a 10.6% decrease

on the 18.1\* million tonnes (restated)

recorded in 2023, which primarily reflects

Koniambo nickel transitioning to care and

maintenance. Our 2024 scope 1 emissions

represent a reduction of 21.7% compared to

the restated 2019 baseline year (20.7\* million

tonnes), driven by the managed phase-down

of our thermal coal portfolio (La Jagua,

Calenturitas, Newlands, Liddell, and Integra),

the transition to care and maintenance at

Koniambo nickel, Lydenburg and

Rustenburg ferrochrome smelters, and

abatement achieved from decarbonisation

projects estimated to total around 1 million

tonnes CO

2

e.

Our scope 2 market-based emissions

(indirect emissions from the generation of

electricity purchased and consumed by our

industrial assets) were 10.9

Δ

million tonnes

CO

2

e in 2024, a 7.3% increase from the 10.1\*

million tonnes (restated) recorded in 2023.

The increase is largely due to the restart of

operations at Nordenham Zinc, while

emissions attributed to Kazzinc increased

due to a combination of a 3% rise in energy

use coupled with a 10% annual increase in

the emissions factor applied. Our 2024 scope

2 market-based emissions represent a

reduction of 20.9% compared to the restated

2019 baseline year (13.8\* million tonnes). The

total energy use by our industrial assets was

189PJ

Δ

in 2024 (2023 restated: 204\*PJ).

1.  Excludes emissions related to production from independently managed Hunter Valley Operations (HVO), Hlagisa and Wonderfontein, which are reported in

category 15 (investments).

Renewable energy sources, bundled or

unbundled with energy attribute certificates,

delivered 4.3% of our industrial energy needs

(2023 restated: 3.5%). Beyond our contractual

renewable energy claims, our operations in

eastern Canada and the DRC continue to

physically benefit from being connected to

their local grids which supply energy from

predominantly hydro-power sources.

Our transition metals businesses include

energy intensive smelting operations and,

asa result, our annual metal production

volumes are a major driver of our annual

scope 1 and scope 2 emissions.

Looking ahead, we anticipate continuing to

realise abatement opportunities identified in

our MACC, recognising that some of the

more impactful abatement opportunities in

our action plans have multi-year delivery

timelines, especially where they involve

establishing renewable energy additionality.

Our scope 3 emissions in 2024 were 389.3\*

million tonnes CO

2

e, compared to 401.8\*

million tonnes CO

2

e in 2023 (restated). The

3.1%\* decrease was principally due to a 3.8%\*

decrease in sold coal volumes that were

produced by our industrial assets, partially

offset by an 3.4%\* increase in sold oil

products that were processed by our Astron

Energy Refinery.

In 2024, emissions resulting from our

customers’ use of sold coal and refined oil

products produced by our industrial assets

totalled 313

Δ

million tonnes CO

2

e (2023

restated: 325\* million tonnes CO

2

e),

representing around 82%

1

of our total scope

3 emissions.

#### Reducing our scope 1 and 2industrial emissions

Our MACC enables an assessment of viable

and economic abatement opportunities

across our industrial assets, with respect to

potential scale and economics. We

undertake a uniform approach to MACCs at

a commodity department level. This delivers

a Group-wide aggregation of key

decarbonisation opportunities and actions,

which in turn supports a holistic approach to

reviewing the pipeline of initiatives from

concept to execution stages. Industrial asset-

level data is incorporated into our annual

planning cycles, supporting the assessment

and triggering of investment decisions,

including in relation to consideration of

carbon price scenarios in these

opportunities.

Our MACC continues to evolve and identify

industrial emissions reduction opportunities

across our portfolio. When practically and

commercially viable, implementation of

abatement opportunities is pursued. For

example, this may include anticipating when

increases to carbon prices and/or

technological advancement at scale make

the use of biofuels more attractive than

diesel, or when the building of renewable

power installations can sensibly replace

purchasing grid-generated power.

In 2024, we progressed efforts to reduce our

industrial scope 1 and 2 emissions through

various initiatives, including:

In Australia:

•

Our underground coal mines continued to

undertake extensive gas drainage, flaring

and offsite export for power generation

and our open-cut mines maintained

haulage planning to reduce fossil fuel

consumption.

2024 Glencore Annual Report34

Strategic Report Corporate Governance Additional Information

![]()

•

In 2024, Mount Isa Mines continued to

make progress to source indirect energy

needs from renewable sources (power

purchase agreements (PPA) with

certification).

In South America:

•

Our copper industrial assets are

implementing an energy strategy aimed

at enabling the electrification of its hauling

fleet in collaboration with original

equipment manufacturers by assessing

asset-specific opportunities and emerging

technologies. Glencore actively

participates in both Komatsu’s GHG

Alliance and Caterpillar’s Pathway to

Sustainability program; two collaborative

initiatives focused on reducing emissions

from hauling fleets. We continue to

monitor development of these

technologies for their commercial viability.

•

Further studies were conducted to

evaluate technologies for replacing

industrial heat processes, both low- and

high-temperature applications. As these

technologies mature, we continue to

monitor their development to secure

viable solutions when they become

commercially available and cost

competitive.

•

Our industrial assets Altonorte,

Antapaccay, and Lomas Bayas currently

source their electricity through PPAs with

renewable energy certification. As part of

our copper life of asset expansion strategy

which requires the development of

projects, we are also exploring possibilities

for renewable energy options when these

projects come online.

In South Africa:

•

Our ferroalloys business advanced several

renewable energy initiatives, including the

conclusion of an offsite solar PPA (with

certification), with construction

commencing in 2025 and operations

expected to start towards the end of 2026.

Construction progressed on the 25MW

on-site Rhovan solar PV facility expected

to generate some 52GWh in the first

12 months of operation. Ferroalloys is also

pursuing a project for the construction of a

35MW solar PV plant at our eastern

chrome mines with the potential to grow

this facility with onsite storage and

potential for export of energy. Multiple

other projects were successfully advanced

through the initial stages of the grid

connection process.

•

Our coal business implemented a pilot

solar plant at the Tweefontein colliery

during 2023, which had its first full year of

operation in 2024. The plant is actively

reducing scope 2 emissions at the

processing facility while serving as a test

case for broader renewable energy

deployment.

•

Astron Energy continues to implement

initiatives and projects as part of its energy

efficiency programme at the refinery to

reduce scope 1 emissions during the

refining process.

In Europe:

•

Our Asturiana zinc smelter in Spain

acquired another PPA that will start

delivering energy in 2025. This is the third

PPA that Asturiana has secured, which

should lead to over 20% of its energy

coming from renewable sources.

•

The Britannia Refined Metals refinery has a

contract (with certification) with a

renewable energy provider until 2027,

enabling it to utilise 100% renewable

energy.

#### TCFD continued

2024 Glencore Annual Report 35

Strategic Report Corporate Governance Additional Information

![]()

#### TCFD continued

Group-level MACC for year 2026

US$/t CO

2

e

Group-level MACC for year 2030

US$/t CO

2

e

Fuel switch

Operating efﬁciency

Process technology

Renewables

-0.75K

-0.50K

-0.25K

0.00K

0.25K

0.50K

0.75K

Levelised Cost of Carbon  USD/CO2e t

0K 100K 200K 300K 400K 500K 600K 700K 800K 900K 1000K 1100K 1200K 1300K 1400K 1500K 1600K 1700K

1800K

Sum of CO2e reductions (t)

Asset – Initiative

Group-level MACC for year 2035

US$/t CO

2

e

Fuel switch

Operating efﬁciency

Other

Process technology

Renewables

-0.75K

-0.50K

-0.25K

0.00K

0.25K

0.50K

0.75K

Levelised Cost of Carbon  USD/CO2e t

Sum of CO2e reductions (t)

Asset – Initiative

0K 1000K 2000K 3000K 4000K 5000K 6000K 7000K 8000K 9000K

A MACC presents the costs or savings expected from different opportunities, alongside the

potential volume of emissions that could be reduced if implemented. MACCs measure and

compare the financial cost and abatement (reduction) benefit of individual actions based

on $/tCO

2

e.

A MACC shows each opportunity as an action, presented as a box above or below a horizontal

axis. The boxes above the horizontal axis indicate there is a cost to that action – the higher the

box, the higher the cost. Boxes below the horizontal axis indicate a saving from that action –

thelower the box, the greater the saving. The MACC enables comparison between actions and

annualised costs or savings. The width of the box indicates the action’s potential volume of

reduction per year, expressed as tCO

2

e.

The curve shape is created by ordering the actions from lowest cost to the left, to highest cost

ontheright. The MACC shows the projects (actions) that are modelled to deliver emissions

reductions in the year of the MACC. Projects may overlap between the 2026, 2030 and

2035 MACCs.

Fuel switch

Operating efﬁciency

Other

Process technology

Renewables

-0.75K

-0.50K

-0.25K

0.00K

0.25K

0.50K

0.75K

Levelised Cost of Carbon  USD/CO2e t

Sum of CO2e reductions (t)

0K 500K 1000K 1500K 2000K 2500K 3000K 3500K 4000K 4500K 5000K 5500K 6000K 6500K 7000K 7500K

8000K

Asset – Initiative

2024 Glencore Annual Report36

Strategic Report Corporate Governance Additional Information

![]()

#### TCFD continued

#### Reducing our scope 3 emissions

We aim to address these emissions by

making changes to the products and

services we purchase and to our portfolio,

recognising that for value-chain abatement

to align with just transition principles,

reduction and mitigation strategies must

consider the broader social, economic and

environmental impacts of the global

transition to net zero.

During 2024, we published our scope 3

emissions calculation methodology, which

details the organisational and operational

boundaries, data sources and key

assumptions we use to calculate and report

our emissions by scope 3 category.

As of the end of 2024, our scope 3 emissions

represented around 94%\* of our emissions,

the majority of which relate to our thermal

coal portfolio. Detailed information on our

scope 3 method is set out in our 2024 Basis

of Reporting and detailed information on our

restatements is set out further below.

Between 2019 and 2024, we closed six coal

mines, La Jagua, Calenturitas, Newlands,

Liddell, and Integra, as well as Hlagisa, an

independently managed joint venture in

which we have a 23.12% equity interest.

Moving forward, we expect to do the same

with respect to at least six additional mines

by the end of 2035.

Overview of restated 2019 baseline for our scope 1, 2 and 3 emissions

excluding EVR

The below table summarises our emissions performance for 2019 to 2024

excluding EVR

2019

restated

2020

restated

2021

restated

2022

restated

2023

restated 2024

Change

2024 vs.

2019

Scope 1 – Direct

emissions (Mt CO

2

e) 20.7  16.4  17.1   17.4   18.1  16.2

Δ

-21.7%

Scope 2 – Indirect

market-based

emissions (Mt CO

2

e) 13.8  11.4  12.8  12.7  10.1  10.9

Δ

-20.9%

Scope 3 – Indirect

emissions (Mt CO

2

e)  512.0 408.1  407.3  363.3  401.8  389.3 -24.0%

Total (Mt CO

2

e)  546.5 436.0  437.2  393.4   430.1  416.4 -23.8%

#### Overview of our baseline restatements 2019–2023

Baseline and our emissions reporting

as of FY2023 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023

Our scope 1 emissions (Mt CO

2

e) 19.0   15.2  16.0   16.4 16.7

Our scope 2 emissions (market-based) (Mt CO

2

e) 13.9  11.6  13.0  12.8 10.3

Our scope 3 emissions (Mt CO

2

e) 520.7  414.0  412.9 368.3 405.8

Our scope 1, 2 and 3 emissions (Mt CO

2

e) 553.7  440.8 441.8 397.5 432.8

Baseline and our emissions reporting

as of FY2024

2019

restated

2020

restated

2021

restated

2022

restated

2023

restated

Our scope 1 emissions (Mt CO

2

e) 20.7 16.4  17.1  17.4 18.1

Our scope 2 emissions (market-based) (Mt CO

2

e) 13.8  11.4  12.8  12.7 10.1

Our scope 3 emissions (Mt CO

2

e) 512.0  408.1  407.3 363.3  401.8

Our scope 1, 2 and 3 emissions (Mt CO

2

e) 546.5 436.0 437.2 393.4 430.1

Change to our scope 1 FY2023 reporting (%) 9% 8% 7% 6% 8%

Change to our scope 2 FY2023 reporting (%) -1% -1% -1% -1% -2%

Change to our scope 3 FY2023 reporting (%) -2% -1% -1% -1% -1%

Change to our FY2023 reporting (%) -1% -1% -1% -1% -1%

490

500

510

520

530

540

550

560

Restated 2019

baseline (ex EVR)

Scope 3

restatements

Scope 2

restatements

Scope 1

restatements

2019 baseline

+1.7

-0.2

-8.7

2019

553.7Mt

2019

546.5Mt

Scope 1

Scope 2 Scope 3

2024 Glencore Annual Report 37

Strategic Report Corporate Governance Additional Information

![]()

#### TCFD continued

#### Baseline emissions restatement

This report contains our emissions data

excluding EVR forthe full year 2024, as well

as a restatement ofenergy use and our

scope 1, 2 and 3 emissions for the years

2019–2023.

Glencore has established a fixed baseline

year of 2019 for the industrial asset emissions

(scope 1, 2 and 3) reduction targets outlined

in the 2024-2026 CATP. To enable

comprehensive and consistent tracking of

progress against targets over time, the GHG

Protocol requires a restatement of baseline

emissions when significant changes in

company structure or emissions inventory

methodology occur, including:

•

structural changes such as mergers,

acquisitions, and divestments;

•

changes in calculation methodologies,

improvement in data accuracy, or

discovery of significant errors; and

•

changes in categories or activities

included in the scope 3 inventory.

Restatement for structural changes

Emissions from our sold industrial asset

Volcan, which was previously within the

organisational boundary, were removed

from the baseline and subsequent reporting

periods across emissions scopes. Between

2019 and 2023, this has resulted in an annual

decrease of 0.05-0.08 Mt CO

2

e in our scope 1

emissions, 0.15-0.22 Mt CO

2

e in our scope

2 market-based emissions and c.0.9-1.4 Mt

CO

2

e in scope 3.

For an illustrative view including EVR see the

graphic Restated industrial emissions

including EVR, on page 25.

Restatement for improvements in

data accuracy

Our CO

2

e emissions apply the global

warming potential (GWP) values for a

100-year time horizon of the IPCC’s Sixth

Assessment Report, 2021 (AR6), where the

granularity of the published emission factors

allows such a conversion. In 2023 we

amended our CO

2

e emissions to apply the

GWP values of AR6, except for certain CO

2

e

emissions from the extraction of coal and

decommissioned coal mines, where we

continued to apply the GWPs from the

IPCC’s Fifth Assessment Report (AR5).

During 2024, we completed the conversion

for these CO

2

e emissions to the GWPs of the

AR6, resulting in an increase in our scope 1

emissions of about 1%.

AR6 contains two GWP values for methane;

a methane – fossil value (29.8) and methane

– non-fossil value (27.0). In our 2023

restatement, we had consistently

implemented the methane – fossil value,

resulting in an increase of about 0.3% across

our emissions inventory reported in 2023.

However, a recent assessment of the Global

Warming Potential Values Guidance,

published by the GHG Protocol in August

2024, showed that our usage of the GWP

values for methane was not in line with the

methane GWP instructions. This correction

in approach, where the methane – fossil

value is used for methane emissions from

fossil fuel fugitive emission sources and

industrial processes, and the methane – non

fossil value is used for all other sources of

methane emissions, including the

combustion of fossil fuels, resulted in a

decrease of less than 0.1% across our

reported emissions.

During 2024, we updated our emissions

factors and material density conversions to

align with the latest available Cross Sector

Tool – Emissions Factors published by the

GHG Protocol in March 2024. This change

resulted in a 2.7% increase in our scope 1

emissions reported in the baseline year.

Restatement for methodology

changes

During 2024, three of our Australian open-

cut mines completed the implementation of

Method 2 for open-cut fugitive emissions

measurement (see page 33 of this section).

This change resulted in reduced scope 1

emissions at our Clermont and Collinsville

mines, and increased emissions at our Hail

Creek mine. Our restatement of total fugitive

emissions at the three mines over the 2019

to 2023 period results in an annual average

increase of around 0.7 million tons CO

2

e.

Scope 3 emissions – restatement for

enhanced value chain analysis

In 2024, we further refined our commodity

value-chain mapping and industry-average

analysis, which allows us to differentiate

between the multiple processing routes and

geographies our purchased and sold

products follow, from mined ore to first-use

product. This value-chain analysis is linked to

available national or regional industry

average emissions factors, which helps us to

further enhance our estimates of emissions

associated with upstream and downstream

value-chain processing and transportation,

in particular those reported in categories 1, 4,

9, 10, and 15.

See table Scope 3 emissions: Overview of

baseline restatements by Scope 3 category

on page 39 for further detail on the impact of

restatements on our reported scope 3

inventory.

2024 Glencore Annual Report38

Strategic Report Corporate Governance Additional Information

![]()

#### TCFD continued

Scope 3 emissions: Overview of baseline restatements by scope 3 category

Scope 3 category

2019

baseline

in Mt CO

2

e

Restated 2019

baseline

in Mt CO

2

e

Scope 3 delta

in Mt CO

2

e Summary

1. Purchased goods

and services

17.8 11.8 -6.0 Improvements in data accuracy:

•

Where third-party concentrate or ore is purchased from multi-commodity sources (i.e., zinc-lead or nickel-cobalt) we

have updated our emissions factors to use a mass allocation approach, which allows us to more accurately account for

the emissions embedded in the feedstock purchased. This resulted in a 5.1 million tonne reduction in reported emissions

associated with third-party feedstock purchases.

Structural changes:

•

Emissions embedded in consumables purchased by divested assets (Volcan) were removed from our baseline and

subsequent reporting years.

2. Capital goods 2.3 2.2 -0.1 Structural changes:

•

Emissions associated with capital goods purchased by divested assets (Volcan) were removed from our baseline and

subsequent reporting years.

3. Fuel- and energy-

related activities

(not included in

Scope 1 or2)

5.1 4.9 -0.2 Improvements in data accuracy:

•

Analysis of consumed fuels reported by our Astron Energy refinery identified that certain fuels were also produced by

the asset. As the upstream emissions associated with own-produced fuels are already accounted for in the producing

asset’s scope 1 and 2 and across other upstream scope 3 categories, we have adjusted our calculations to remove these

emissions from category 3. This resulted in a reduction in emissions reported in activity A.

•

Other minor restatements in category 3 resulted from our update of material density conversions to align with the latest

datasets published by the GHG Protocol, refinements in emission factor usage to consistently apply the most

appropriate datasets across reporting years, and the removal of emissions associated with divested assets (Volcan).

•

In addition to a 0.2Mt decrease in reported baseline emissions, the above restatements also resulted in a 0.2Mt decrease

in our 2023 emissions reported in category 3.

4. Upstream

transportation

and distribution

5.4 5.7 +0.3 Enhanced value-chain analysis:

•

Further refinements in our value-chain mapping and trade-route analysis resulted in an increase in reported upstream

emissions associated with marine transport.

Improvements in data availability:

•

Some of our industrial assets were able to collect and report additional activity data for road and rail transport

associated with purchased feedstock or sold commodities, which resulted in a minor increase in reported emissions.

9. Downstream

transportation

and distribution

3.4 3.4 -0.0 Enhanced value-chain analysis:

•

Further refinements in our value-chain mapping and trade-route analysis resulted in a marginal decrease in reported

downstream emissions associated with marine transport.

10. Processing of

sold products

20.3 17.9 -2.4 Improvements in data accuracy:

•

The introduction of additional data checks, which include that for each of our industrial assets we compare total annual

produced volumes with the sum of intercompany transfers, direct and indirect commodity sales, identified that across

reporting years for the purposes of our scope 3 emissions reporting we had overstated sales of zinc metal produced at

Kazzinc by c.250,000 tonnes per year. The correction of this results in a 1.5 million tonnes CO

2

e reduction in reported

emissions associated with downstream processing of sold products.

Structural changes:

•

Emissions associated with downstream processing of sold products produced by divested industrial assets (Volcan)

were removed from our baseline and subsequent reporting years.

2024 Glencore Annual Report 39

Strategic Report Corporate Governance Additional Information

![]()

#### TCFD continued

Scope 3 category

2019

baseline

in Mt CO

2

e

Restated 2019

baseline

in Mt CO

2

e

Scope 3 delta

in Mt CO

2

e Summary

11. Use of sold

products

431.1 431.3 +0.2 Improvements in data accuracy:

•

Material density conversions updated to align with the latest datasets published by the GHG Protocol resulted in an

increase in emissions from the use of sold oil products.

•

The correction of the GWP for methane to align with AR6 and GHG Protocol guidance resulted in a minor decrease in

reported emissions associated with the use of sold coal.

15. Investments 35.3 34.9 -0.4 Enhanced value-chain analysis:

•

We identified a missing downstream processing step in our estimate of scope 3 emissions for Alunorte, an

independently managed JV. Adding emissions associated with this step resulted in a 2.0 million tonnes CO

2

e increase in

reported emissions associated with our investments.

Improvements in data accuracy:

•

We have corrected our equity share of emissions associated with the Wonderfontein coal mine, an independently

managed JV by Umcebo, also an independently managed JV, adjusting emissions to reflect the stake we hold in

Wonderfontein rather than our interest in Umcebo. This resulted in a 1.5 million tonnes CO

2

e reduction in reported

emissions associated with our investments.

Structural changes:

•

Emissions associated with divestments have been removed from, and those associated with new investments were

added to, our baseline and subsequent reporting years.

Our Scope 3 emissions 520.7 512.0 -8.7

#### Update on prior Bukhtarma-related restatement

As outlined in our 2023 Annual Report,

Glencore operates Kazzinc, which is

comprised of a number of different industrial

sites, including the Bukhtarma hydro-power

plant (Bukhtarma).

Following an assessment of the Kazzinc

operations against the GHG Protocol and

Glencore’s Emissions and Energy Reporting

Procedure we determined that we should

restate our direct and indirect energy

consumption and associated scope 2

emissions both within the location-based

and market-based approach. Refer to our

2023 Annual Report for further information.

Following discussions with ECOJER, the

Kazakh I-REC authority, Kazzinc has now

registered the Bukhtarma hydro-power

plant and obtained International Renewable

Energy Certificates (I-RECs) for the usage of

Bukhtarma-generated power by various

Kazzinc industrial sites for 2023 and 2024,

giving us the choice on whether to report

this energy use as renewable. At the time of

preparing the 2024 Annual Report, we were

in discussions regarding the renewal of the

long-term lease for Bukhtarma. We have

therefore not restated nor reported this

energy usage as renewable for 2023 or 2024,

respectively, to avoid potential volatility in

reported scope 2 emissions but would be

able to do so in the future pending

confirmation of the long-term lease.

#### External engagement

We believe that it is appropriate that we take

an active and constructive role in public

policy development. Evolving regulatory

developments and scrutiny of our advocacy

activities require that we hold and

communicate consistent positions on policy.

We communicate these positions both

directly through our engagement with

government representatives and policy

makers, as well as indirectly through the

industry organisations in which we hold

membership.

2024 Glencore Annual Report40

Strategic Report Corporate Governance Additional Information

![]()

#### TCFD continued

For further detail, please see our 2024

Review of Our Direct and Indirect Advocacy,

which will be available at glencore.com/

publications.

#### Just transition

A just and orderly transition is a global,

regional and country specific challenge

which we cannot solve alone. In our

approach we seek to work together with

governments, other businesses,

communities and other stakeholders to

mitigate impacts and accelerate the social

benefit potential that the energy transition

facilitates.

Our Just Transition Principles are set out

inour 2024-2026 Climate Action Transition

Plan on pages 26-28.

Our actions

We have determined that the relevance of

ajust and orderly transition for our industrial

business is greatest in Colombia and South

Africa, where we are focusing our efforts.

Colombia

During 2024, Cerrejón met with government

representatives to discuss the need for a

national just-transition roadmap. It also

participated in discussions on the energy

transition in La Guajira, during which

Cerrejón expressed its willingness to be part

of just transition planning and activities and

detailed the activities it is currently working

on to support a just and orderly transition

inthe region.

Cerrejón is supportive of economic

diversification as part of the socio-economic

component of a just and orderly transition

process. Since 2018, it has worked with

external consultants to identify and assess

diversification opportunities for the La

Guajira region. TheMinistry of Mines used

the assessment’s approach and findings to

carry out a similar analysis for the Cesar

mine corridor. The consolidated findings

were published by theColombian

Government in 2024.

Cerrejón continues to contribute to

community resilience through targeted

discretionary and non-discretionary social

contribution, including empowering

communities to implement and execute on

their own social investment projects, which

contributes to enhanced business

capabilities, and technical and professional

skills in non-mine related activities. During

2024, Cerrejón contributed nearly $23 million

across a number of different projects.

Cerrejón also continues to implement a

progressive land rehabilitation programme,

with more than three million trees planted

inrehabilitated and environmental offset

areas and over 5,000 hectares rehabilitated.

Its ongoing environmental assessments

andmonitoring is used for future land use

assessments.

Prodeco initiatives to promote resilient

communities include promoting economic

diversification and income generation

through fishing, agriculture and cattle

raising projects and providing seed capital

and technical assistance for income

generation projects for former employees.

Itis also developing the mine closure plan

and evaluating opportunities to install a

floating solar farm.

South Africa

In South Africa, our coal and ferroalloys

commodity businesses and Astron Energy

participate in ongoing discussions with

thenational government on just transition.

Inaddition, we participate in a variety of

industry forums that support the country's

energy transition. Reflecting the

complexities of transforming South Africa’s

electricity supply sector, we are actively

engaging with local and national

government, to support the move towards

renewable energy in a way that is both

responsible and sustainable. We are also

engaging directly with Eskom, the national

energy provider, to support efforts to

broaden and accelerate the introduction of

renewable energy in a responsible and

sustainable manner.

We recognise that dialogue with a broad

range of stakeholders is needed for a

transparent and stable approach to energy

transition in South Africa.

Supporting solar power

Many of our coal operations are in renewable

energy development zones, where

rehabilitation efforts can involve

opportunities for renewable energy projects,

including solar power. We have evaluated

areas of land for solar PV deployment, with

the objective of meeting local energy needs

while contributing to broader national

demands through grid-sharing. These

projects are planned in partnership with

local communities, relevant authorities and

Eskom as part of our efforts to ensure they

are environmentally, economically and

socially sustainable, while creating new

opportunities for vulnerable groups

impacted by the coal transition.

Our Rhovan Renewable Energy Programme

has generated employment opportunities

for over 140 people with the vast majority of

them coming from local communities

following training in solar PV installations.

Following the installation, there will be

opportunities in maintenance and cleaning

activities with local businesses providing

such services to the Rhovan site.

In November 2024, we announced the

successful financial close of the 100 MW

Sonvanger Solar PV power plant for the

Glencore Merafe Venture’s chrome smelting

and mining activities. This project is the first

utility-scale project closed by a sole sponsor

and single independent power producer

(IPP) in South Africa. It is 100% locally owned

with 20% female ownership and ispart of

wider plans to develop 5,000 megawatts of

capacity to support theexpansion of

electricity infrastructure.

Supporting socioeconomic development

We engage with communities and

government representatives in our areas

ofinfluence to identify fundamental needs.

Some of our initiatives include:

•

Partnering with district and national water

providers to supply additional capacity to

host communities water frameworks.

Borehole drilling and reticulation

infrastructure forms acore part of our

mandatory and discretionary corporate

spend.

•

Connecting houses to the electricity

network and working on further expansion

projects with the national service provider.

•

Participating in multi-stakeholder

collaboration with other large corporate

entities to support significant

infrastructure upgrades. During 2024,

these included investing in the

replacement of a steel bridge as well as

the upgrade of the R540 road, with work

initiated in 2023 and due to complete

in 2026.

•

Supporting STEM training and youth

development projects.

2024 Glencore Annual Report 41

Strategic Report Corporate Governance Additional Information

![]()

#### Sustainability

#### Our approach

The Board’s Health, Safety, Environment and

Communities (HSEC) Committee sets the

strategic direction for our sustainability

activities and oversees the development and

implementation of our HSEC&HR strategy

and programmes and monitors

performance. It meets at least four times a

year and receives regular updates on how

our business is performing across our

internally defined, sustainability-related

material risk areas.

Responsibility for implementing and

monitoring our sustainability activities across

the Group rests with our senior management,

including the CEO, Head of Industrial Assets

and heads of our corporate functions and

commodity departments.

We take our responsibilitiestoourpeople, tosociety and tothe environment seriously, and

#### alignour internal health, safety,environment, socialperformance and human rights(HSEC&HR) governance with

#### relevant international standards.

Our Group policies support the delivery of our

Values and Code, which together detail the

behaviour and performance expectations for

all our offices and industrial assets where we

have operational control.

Our HSEC&HR policies, such as our

Environment Policy, Health and Safety

Policy, Tailings Storage Facility Policy,

Social Performance Policy and Human

Rights Policy, are available in different

languages on our website at

glencore.com/who-we-are/policies

Through our HSEC&HR standards,

procedures and guidelines, we aim to

establish consistent business practices and

standards for our industrial assets. Our

industrial assets tailor their implementation

of Group standards to reflect local cultures

and challenges. These support

ourcommitment to be a responsible and

ethical operator.

Our Group HSEC&HR strategy outlines our

goals, priorities and objectives for our

industrial assets and, to the extent

applicable, the marketing business over the

next five years. It aligns to our Purpose and

our Values and considers our external

stakeholder expectations. Each year, we

review our strategy for material updates to

consider whether it continues to fulfil the

needs of our business and our stakeholders.

Further details on our sustainability approach,

performance and ambitions are available in

our sustainability-related publications. These

include our Sustainability Report, published

annually, with reference to the requirements

of the Global Reporting Initiative (GRI), as

well asthe following publications:

•

Sustainability Summary

•

ESG Data Book and GRI Index

•

2024-2026 Climate Action Transition Plan

•

Payments to Governments Report

•

Modern Slavery Statement

•

Voluntary Principles on Security and

Human Rights (Voluntary Principles)

Report

•

ESG A-Z section on our website

•

Water microsite, considering the

requirements of the International Council

on Mining and Metals (ICMM)’s Water

Reporting: Good Practice Guide

•

Tailings storage facilities microsite, which

includes Global Industry Standard for

TailingsManagement (GISTM)-aligned

disclosures.

•

Basis of Reporting

Our sustainability communications

are available on our website:

glencore.com/publications

#### Engaging with our stakeholders

We engage with relevant stakeholder

groups with a view to building meaningful

relationships and understanding their

expectations and aspirations. Further

information on our stakeholder engagement

activities will be available in our 2024

Sustainability Report.

#### External commitments

We participate in a wide range of external

initiatives, supporting our commitment to

ongoing improvements to our approach and

performance across sustainability topics. Our

engagement varies from reporting on our

progress to taking a role in driving

strategicchange.

We seek to align with relevant international

standards to understand, control and

mitigate our impacts. We are signatories to

the United Nations (UN) Global Compact,

aligning our strategies and operations with

its principles, which cover human rights,

labour, environment and anti-corruption. We

2024 Glencore Annual Report42

Strategic Report Corporate Governance Additional Information

![]()

#### Sustainability continued

Conflict-Affected and High-Risk Areas

(CAHRAs), 3

rd

Edition (OECD DDG).

We support transparency in the

redistribution and reinvestment of the

payments we make to local and national

governments. We are active participants,

both in our operating jurisdictions and at

aglobal level, in the Extractive Industries

Transparency Initiative (EITI). We comply

with the UK regulatory obligations under

Disclosure and Transparency Rule (DTR) 4.3A

of the Financial Conduct Authority’s

Disclosure Guidance and Transparency

Rules, and, in line with those provisions, we

publish an annual Payments to Governments

Report, detailing the material payments we

make by country and project.

As part of our commitment to responsible

product stewardship, we follow the UN’s

globally harmonised system for classification

and labelling of chemicals (GHS), the

European Union’s REACH regulations on the

registration, evaluation, authorisation and

restriction of chemicals, and the London

Bullion Market Association (LBMA)

Responsible Gold guidance. Where

appropriate, we participate in the REACH

consortia related to the materials we

produce; these include the consortia for zinc,

cobalt, cadmium, sulphuric acid, lead

andprecious metals.

#### Risk management and assurance

Our management of HSEC&HR-related risks

aligns with Glencore’s general approach to

the identification, assessment and

mitigation ofrisk. Our industrial assets use

our enterprise risk management framework

to identify and assess hazards, including

those with potentially major or catastrophic

consequences, and to develop plans

toaddress, and eliminate or mitigate the

related risks. For each of the identified

catastrophic hazards we have implemented

a standardised approach to identifying and

understanding their causes and controls

that includes critical control verifications.

Group Internal Audit and Assurance (GIAA)

provides independent and objective

assurance to help strengthen governance

and controls. The Audit Committee reviews

and approves the risk-based GIAA audit plan

and the HSEC Committee reviews and

endorses relevant components of the plan.

For HSEC&HR related risks, GIAA provides

assurance over a broad range of

sustainability topics as well as the systematic

management of the catastrophic hazards

and their controls. Internal and external

senior subject matter experts participate in

this assurance programme.

Multi-disciplinary assessments allow us

toaudit complex issues from a range

ofviewpoints for a more robust appraisal.

Weuse these assessments to review

operations and activities with different risk

factors, such as tailings storage facilities,

underground operations, open pit mines

and metal processing plants.

The HSEC Committee reviews the results

ofthese audits, together with their key

findings, and the corrective actions agreed

to by the industrial assets to strengthen their

management of the identified risks.

recognise the UN’s Sustainable

Development Goals (SDGs) and their

systematic global approach to society’s

overall development. We believe that we can

play a role in supporting our host

governments to meet the SDGs.

Our policy framework aligns with the

International Labour Organization (ILO)

Declaration on Fundamental Principles and

Rights at Work, the UN Universal Declaration

of Human Rights, and the UN Guiding

Principles on Business and Human Rights

(UNGPs). In addition, we are members of the

Voluntary Principles Initiative and operate in

accordance with the Voluntary Principles on

Security and Human Rights (Voluntary

Principles), and the International Finance

Corporation’s Standard 5 on Involuntary

Resettlement. We articulate these

commitments in our Code of Conduct and

our Human Rights Policy.

We have been a member of the ICMM since

2014. We endorse its Mining Principles and

position statements, and since 2023, report

against its Performance Expectations.

We are committed to mitigating the risk of

modern slavery, child labour and other

human rights risks. Our annual Modern

Slavery Statement sets out the steps we take

to identify and address these risks in our

industrial activities and our supply chain.

Our responsible sourcing strategy considers

the production, sourcing of metals and

minerals and the procurement of goods and

services. OurResponsible Sourcing Policy

and our Supplier Code of Conduct form the

basis ofour risk-based supply chain due

diligence programme that for metals and

minerals aligns with the Organisation for

Economic Cooperation andDevelopment’s

(OECD) Due Diligence Guidance for

Responsible Supply Chains ofMinerals from

2024 Glencore Annual Report 43

Strategic Report Corporate Governance Additional Information

![]()

#### Sustainability continued

2024 material topic Public disclosures

Annual

Report

Sustainability

Report

Modern

Slavery

Statement

Payments to

Governments

Report

2024-2026

CATP

Ethics and

Compliance

Report

Voluntary

Principles

Report

Water

Microsite

TSF

Microsite

Climate change

Water

Land management

Biodiversity

Diversity, equity and

inclusion

Social performance

Catastrophic hazards

(incl. tailings dam

management)

Occupational health

Workforce safety

Ethics and compliance

Transparency

Responsible sourcing

Human rights

Indigenous Peoples

Just transition (emerging

topic)

Detailed information available High-level information available No information available

Catastrophic hazards: glencore.com/

sustainability/esg-a-z/catastrophic-

hazard-management

Workforce safety: glencore.com/

sustainability/esg-a-z/safety

Ethics and Compliance: glencore.com/

sustainability/ethics-and-compliance

Transparency: glencore.com/who-we-

are/transparency

Climate change: glencore.com/

sustainability/esg-a-z/climate-change

Water: glencore.com/sustainability/

esg-a-z/water-management

Land management: glencore.com/

sustainability/esg-a-z/land-management

Biodiversity: glencore.com/sustainability/

esg-a-z/land-management#biodiversity

Diversity: glencore.com/sustainability/

esg-a-z/our-people#diversity

Responsible sourcing: glencore.com/

sustainability/esg-a-z/responsible-

sourcing-and-supply

Human rights: glencore.com/

sustainability/esg-a-z/human-rights

Indigenous Peoples: glencore.com/

sustainability/esg-a-z/

communities#Indigenous

Occupational health: glencore.com/

sustainability/esg-a-z/health

Read more on these topics here:

#### Materiality assessment

We regularly undertake a sustainability-

related materiality assessment that

considers input from within our business

and from external sources. We use this

assessment to inform our HSEC&HR strategy

and our sustainability-related disclosures

and publications.

During 2022, we undertook a third party-led

materiality assessment with internal and

external stakeholders to validate the

appropriateness of our existing material

topics and to identify emerging issues.

Consolidating the internal and external

stakeholders’ prioritisation resulted in the

identification of the topics listed in the table

below as being material.

During 2024, we reviewed and updated our

salient human rights risks. Salient human

rights risks are those that have the most

severe and widespread negative impact on

people. A key objective was to gather

insights from a diverse range of external

stakeholders to have a broad perspective on

our current and future salient human rights

risks. Understanding which risks are

considered ‘salient’ allows us to focus our

efforts and resources to proactively prevent,

mitigate and account for how we manage

the potential impacts.

Responding to evolving sustainability

disclosure requirements

We are reviewing the materiality assessment

requirements set out by the IFRS’s

International Sustainability Standards Board,

which are expected to be adopted in the UK

through its Sustainability Reporting

Standards and the European Union’s

Corporate Sustainability Reporting Directive.

In due course, we will adapt our approach to

materiality assessments to meet relevant

reporting requirements.

2024 Glencore Annual Report44

Strategic Report Corporate Governance Additional Information

![]()

#### Sustainability continued

#### Meeting our targets

Our policy architecture supports our efforts to meet our Group HSEC&HR targets. In 2024, we continued to implement our policy framework documents through a series of workshops and training

programmes. Our industrial assets periodically undertake gap assessments against revised HSEC&HR standards, and where gaps are identified, improvement actions are developed and progressively

completed. Both Group HSEC&HR and our industrial commodity departments review progress against our Group HSEC&HR targets on a monthly or quarterly basis, depending on the target.

Group HSEC&HR targets 2024 progress\*

Risk management and governance

Implement a proactive risk-based approach to prevent

HSEC&HRincidents.

Our Enterprise Risk Management Standard includes our approach to catastrophic risks and the need to identify and

monitor critical controls. Our industrial commodity departments annually present their risk registers and material

controls to eliminate or mitigate the risks. Risks identified by our industrial assets and commodity departments are

reviewed by our Head of Industrial Assets as part of quarterly business reviews. These include a review of the Group

Risk Register and the actions taken to manage these risks.

No catastrophic tailings storage facility (TSF) dam failures. We recorded no catastrophic TSF dam failures.

Conformance with GISTM in accordance with our

ICMMcommitments.

We updated our GISTM disclosures on TSFs with a ‘Very High’ and ‘Extreme’ Consequence Classification, including

providing updates on our progress in the areas of improvement disclosed in 2023. We are working towards meeting

the ICMM’s 5 August 2025 deadline for GISTM disclosures on TSFs with all other Consequence Classifications. We

will continue to implement the requirements of the GISTM. Further information is available on our website

glencore.com/sustainability/tailings.

Health

Year-on-year reduction in the number of new occupational disease

cases (excluding new cases fromlegacy exposures).

In 2024, we recorded 281 new occupational disease cases (2023 restated: 163 cases). Ongoing improvements in our

occupational disease identification, classification, and management processes contributed to this increase.

Safety

No work-related fatalities.

1

It is with deep sadness that we recorded the loss of four

Δ

lives in work-related incidents at our industrial assets during 2024.

Environment

In our 2024-2026 Climate Action Transition Plan, we outlined our

responsible thermal coal decline strategy and holistic scope 1, 2 and 3

industrial emissions reduction targets of 15% by the end of 2026, 25%

by the end of 2030 and 50% by the end of 2035 (all against a restated

2019 baseline). We also further reiterated our ambition of achieving

net zero industrial emissions by the end of 2050, subject to a

supportive policy environment.

We recorded 416.4 Mt of scope 1 and 2 market-based emissions, and scope 3 emissions (2019 restated: 546.5Mt). This

decrease is largely attributable to the managed decline of coal production in our operationally controlled industrial

assets, which results in lower customer use of our sold coal volumes. For further information see Baseline emissions

restatement in the TCFD section and our 2024 Basis of Reporting. We are currently assessing how best to integrate

the EVR assets into our climate transition strategy, recognising that the transition away from steelmaking coal for

steel production will be slower than thermal coal. Our performance is presented excluding EVR.

Strengthening the reporting of performance against water targets for

all assets located in water-stressed

2

areas.

As of the end of 2024, 37% of the industrial sites that we track for our water targets are in water-stressed areas. We

have finalised the assessment of material water-related risks and set local water targets for our industrial assets

located in water-stressed areas and we are implementing actions to reduce impacts and improve performance

against these targets. Our water microsite provides further information on our activities in this space:

glencore.com/sustainability/esg-a-z/water-management.

No major or catastrophic

1

environmental incidents. We recorded no major or catastrophic environmental incidents

Δ

.

Social performance and human rights

Do not cause or contribute to incidents resulting insevere

3

human

rights impacts.

We did not cause or contribute to incidents resulting in severe human rights impacts.

1.  Refer to the 2024 Basis of Reporting for further information on how these metrics are recorded.

2.  We define water-stressed areas as having a high to extremely high or arid and low water-use baseline water stress, as per the World Resources Institute definitions.

3.  Severe is the equivalent of catastrophic and major on Glencore’s incident classification scale. For human rights, a catastrophic incident is one with a gross human rights violation or grave systemic human rights

impacts and a major incident involves an isolated grave or serious abuse of human rights.

2024 Glencore Annual Report 45

Strategic Report Corporate Governance Additional Information

![]()

#### Sustainability continued

TSF management

Over the years, a small number ofhigh-

profile TSF failures at the operations oflarge

mining companies have resulted

incatastrophic consequences.

We have a robust governance process in

respect of our TSFs and we monitor them

forintegrity and structural stability. Flooding

and seismic activity are the main natural

phenomena that may affect TSFs.

Ourindustrial assets evaluate natural

phenomena and incorporate these

considerations into their TSF designs where

relevant. In addition, our TSFs undergo

regular external inspections.

We recognise the severe consequences of

TSF failures, including potential human

rights impacts. We require our industrial

assets to conduct human rights risk

assessments to identify and mitigate the

risks to communities, environment and our

workforce related to TSFs.

We continue to manage closed TSFs

responsibly post-closure until they reach a

state of safe closure. We regularly inspect

our facilities, and external experts conduct

independent inspections and reviews.

Further information on our approach to

tailings management is available on our

website glencore.com/sustainability/

tailings. It provides an overview of our

approach towards managing our TSFs and

includes details on our TSFs.

Performance during 2024

We target zero major or catastrophic

incidents, which we achieved during 2024.

During 2024, we continued to report on our

conformance to the GISTM for our TSFs with

‘Very High’ or ‘Extreme’ Consequence

Classifications. Based on our ongoing TSF

management systems and the independent

third-party assessments that we have in

place for these TSFs, we believe that we have

identified all gaps in conformance and are

managing these appropriately.

#### Workforce safety

Safety, as one of Glencore’s Values, drives

how we do business, and the safety of our

workforce always comes first. We believe

that any loss of life in the workplace is

unacceptable and that injuries are

preventable. We recognise that we are all

responsible for providing and maintaining a

safe workplace. Our business inherently

exposes some of our workers to safety risks.

SafeWork is Glencore’s approach to

eliminating work-related fatalities. SafeWork

hasaset of minimum expectations and

mandatory Fatal Hazard Protocols, Life-

Saving Behaviours, and safety tools, which

our industrial assets must implement. We

believe consistent application of SafeWork

through strong, visible leadership drives a

culture of safe operating discipline and will

get our people home safe.

We require an effective safety management

system at each industrial asset to meet both

legislative and SafeWork requirements,

provide a structured risk-based approach for

the identification and management of safety

risks, systematically assess our performance,

and identify and share lessons learned from

incidents.

We regard reporting of high potential risk

incidents (HPRIs) as part of our strategy to

prevent repeat incidents and, assuch, we do

not target a reduction in this metric. The

internal reporting of HPRIs allows for the

identification of activities that need

prioritising to advance our learning and

improve safety performance.

Contractor management

We recognise that contractor safety incidents

are a contributing factor to our safety

performance. Our contractors and suppliers

are expected to support us in our efforts to

eliminate work-related fatalities and injuries.

Our Contractors and Suppliers HSEC&HR

Management Standard sets out the

mandatory requirements for our industrial

assets’ management of contractors and

suppliers with respect to our HSEC&HR risks

and compliance against our HSEC&HR

requirements. Our commitment to improve

our safety performance was a key driver in

the development and implementation of the

standard.

The standard requires all our industrial

commodity departments to conduct a risk

assessment to identify, assess and define

controls for the management of HSEC&HR

risks, opportunities and impacts arising from

the use of contractors and suppliers and

their work.

The implementation of the standard is

initially focused on safety, with various

initiatives to improve leaders’ capability to

manage contractors, help prevent safety-

related incidents and share learnings from

HPRI investigations.

#### Our approach to managing ourHSEC&HR-related materialtopics supports the delivery ofthe Group’s strategic priorities.

#### Catastrophic hazardmanagement including tailingsstorage facility management

We deﬁne catastrophic events as those with

severe consequences that could cause

widespread loss of life or significant

environmental harm or result in major

reputational or ﬁnancial damage. We are

committed to eliminating catastrophic

incidents at our industrial assets.

We recognise the exceptional nature of such

events and have developed speciﬁc

programmes to proactively identify, monitor

and mitigate catastrophic hazards within

our industrial business. We review our

management of catastrophic risks to

understand whether they are adequately

controlled. We require our industrial assets

to put in place appropriate management

and mitigation measures.

GIAA oversees our internal audit

programme, which considers our

catastrophic hazards and critical control

management, using both internal and

external expert assessors. It gives particular

attention to identifying catastrophic hazards,

their critical controls and management

plans, as well as the effectiveness of

verification and reporting processes. The

HSEC Committee reviews the findings from

the catastrophic hazard audits.

2024 Glencore Annual Report46

Strategic Report Corporate Governance Additional Information

![]()

#### Sustainability continued

Performance during 2024

We are saddened to report the loss of four

Δ

lives at our operations during 2024, having

also recorded four work-related fatalities in

2023. All loss of life is unacceptable, and we

are determined to eliminate work-related

fatalities.

In 2024, our total recordable injury frequency

rate (TRIFR) was lower than in the previous

year at 1.89

Δ

(2023 restated: 2.22\*), while our

lost time injury frequency rate (LTIFR)

decreased to 0.71

Δ

(2023 restated: 0.80\*).

1

Our

2024 performance reflects the lowest

recorded TRIFR and LTIFR in the past

decade.

In 2024, our HPRIs totalled 497\* (2023: 532\*).

The majority of HPRIs related to mobile

equipment and working at heights; around

86% resulted in no injuries.

#### Occupational health

We are committed to protecting the health

and promoting the wellbeing of our

workforce and the residents of our host

communities. We do this by creating healthy

workplaces and identifying and managing

potential health risks, impacts and

opportunities. We strive to manage health

hazards exposure at source.

By their nature, some of our activities may

expose our workers to occupational hazards.

We implement a risk-based approach that

underpins the continual improvement of our

understanding and control of health

hazards, with the goal of eliminating

occupational diseases in our workplaces.

We use a variety of on-site programmes to

assess and manage exposure to health

hazards, support workers with injuries and

occupational diseases, and identify and

assess the physical needs of our workers.

Where appropriate, we extend these health

programmes to our host communities, to

combat regional health issues and promote

healthy lifestyles.

Several of our industrial assets, including

those in Colombia, Peru, and Canada, also

identify and assess the psychosocial

wellbeing needs of their workers. To assist

with the implementation of these

requirements, we have developed tools to

support our industrial assets in identifying

and assessing risks and opportunities related

to psychosocial wellbeing in their operating

context

We also identify opportunities to promote,

educate and support our workers in making

healthy lifestyle choices, and lead a safe and

healthy life.

Performance during 2024

During 2024, we recorded an increase in the

number of new cases of occupational

disease, at 281\* cases (2023 restated: 163\*).

Ongoing improvements in our occupational

disease identification and classification

contributed to the increase in reported

occupational disease cases.

In 2024, we advanced our risk-based

strategy for identifying and managing health

hazards, emphasising potential health

consequences. This included the further

development of Glencore Exposure Action

Levels (GEALs) for prioritised health hazards.

The GEALs established internal benchmarks

to initiate actions aimed at mitigating

exposures to critical health hazards.

Throughout the year, our GEALs specifically

targeted lead, diesel particulate matter and

respirable crystalline silica, while also

assessing other health risks that could be

managed using a similar methodology.

#### Water

We recognise that water is an increasingly

precious resource and that it is essential for

many of our industrial activities. Some of our

industrial assets are in water-stressed areas

and share access to water with other local

water users, while other industrial assets

manage surplus water that may involve

dewatering activities and flood protection

measures.

Regardless of their location, we require our

industrial assets to undertake detailed

assessments of their local environmental

conditions during their operation and as part

of operational changes in their lifecycle, to

develop water management strategies to

maximise the efficient and sustainable use

of this important natural resource.

Stakeholder concerns around the ongoing

availability of water, security of access and

the potential for water contamination have

increased over the past decade in response

to extreme climatic events. We recognise

that access to safe and clean water and

sanitation is essential to the healthy

functioning of ecosystems and the services

they provide. We acknowledge that access

to water is integral to wellbeing and

livelihoods and the spiritual and cultural

practices of many communities.

Our industrial assets consult their host

communities and other relevant local water

users to understand local priorities and seek

to collaborate on sustainable solutions

within our water catchments.

Performance during 2024

In 2024, our overall water input

2

was

846

Δ

million m

3

(2023 restated

3

: 981\* million

m

3

). The decrease isprimarily related to the

sale of Volcan.

Our industrial sites operating in water-

stressed areas are implementing action

plans to reduce their impacts and improve

their performance. They have set internal

targets, with some having more than one

target to cover different risks. The targets

predominantly relate to reducing or

improving water consumption, catchment-

level conditions and water quality; some

targets also relate to habitat restoration and

improving water treatment, groundwater

and compliance.

Further information on our activities in this

space can be found on our water microsite:

glencore.com/sustainability/esg-a-z/

water-management.

#### Closure planning

Many of our industrial activities are finite. We

recognise that we are temporary custodians

of the land on which we operate, and we are

committed to responsible land ownership

and meeting a set of objectives and criteria

relating to post-closure land use that are

agreed with relevant authorities following

consultation with a broad range of

stakeholders.

1.  Our 2023 results were restated, driven by a correction in reporting of data input and classification at a limited number of our industrial assets.

2.  Water input includes water that is withdrawn from the environment (surface water, groundwater, seawater, precipitation, or water that is entrained in ore extracted from the ground) or provided by third parties

(this covers supplied potable water and water of lower quality, e.g., treated wastewater that can be used for production purposes).

3.  Our 2023 results were restated, driven by an improvement in our estimation approach at one of our industrial assets.

2024 Glencore Annual Report 47

Strategic Report Corporate Governance Additional Information

![]()

#### Sustainability continued

restore the land over the life of an industrial

asset. We require our industrial assets to have

closure plans that could be initiated at any

time whether planned, unplanned or

temporary closure and to consult with local

communities on the development of their

closure plans. We develop financial estimates

for closure planning, with financial assurance

often provided to government agencies prior

to development or expansion. Our industrial

assets are required to regularly review their

closure plans to ensure they remain ﬁt for

purpose and align with the industrial

asset’s lifecycle.

Our Closure Planning Standard requires our

industrial assets to assess their closure

maturity using principles within the ICMM’s

Closure Maturity Framework. This considers

integration into life of asset planning,

knowledge base, closure vision, principles

and objectives, post-closure land use,

stakeholder engagement, assessment of

risks and opportunities, closure activities,

success criteria, progressive closure, social

and economic transition, closure costs,

closure execution planning, monitoring,

maintenance and management and

successful transition.

Performance during 2024

During 2024, we strengthened our oversight

over our industrial assets nearing the closure

phase of their operations, including

reviewing their approach. For our industrial

assets, regardless of their position in their

lifecycle, we are requiring a stronger closure

planning approach. In early 2025, senior

management representatives visited several

industrial assets as part of a closure planning

technical knowledge share.

#### Nature

Our industrial activities have the potential to

impact surrounding ecosystems by direct

operations during the industrial asset’s

lifecycle. We are committed to minimising

and mitigating the impacts of our industrial

assets on nature. We recognise that there is

an opportunity for us to contribute to the

protection of nature, by implementing the

mitigation hierarchy and offsetting some of

our impacts that cannot be mitigated or

restored. We also have ongoing workstreams

to mitigate, manage and reduce our

industrial activities’ impacts on nature and

natural capital. In accordance with our

nature strategy, we continue to evaluate

how our industrial assets can achieve no net

loss of biodiversity.

From project design to operational closure,

we focus on reducing our physical footprint

on land, identifying, managing and

addressing our actual and potential impacts

to biodiversity, by applying the principles of

the mitigation hierarchy (avoid, minimise,

restore and offset).

We require our industrial assets to establish

a robust environmental and socioeconomic

knowledge base and to develop risk-based

biodiversity action plans and site-level

biodiversity targets to drive progress

inthiskey area.

Our industrial assets’ land stewardship and

biodiversity management plans can include

measures such as, preliminary clearing

works, habitat relocation, ﬂora and fauna

conservation, invasive species control and

ﬁre and grazing management.

We require that, where feasible, our

industrial asset plans supportthe

continuation or enhancement of land

practices that benefit host communities,

such as grazing and other agricultural

activities, while considering impacts to

ecosystems.

As an ICMM member, we commit not to

conduct any exploration, drilling or mining

inUNESCO World Heritage areas and

International Union for Conservation of

Nature (IUCN) category I-IV protected areas

(‘no-go’ areas), and not to put the integrity of

such properties at risk. Our industrial assets

work to avoid the loss of any IUCN Red List

threatened species.

We welcome the development and

publication of the recommendations for the

Taskforce on Nature-related Financial

Disclosures (TNFD). We have already

incorporated various elements, such as the

TNFD’s Locate, Evaluate, Assess, Prepare

(LEAP) risk process into our environmental

governance framework for implementation

at our industrial assets. We continue to

evaluate the recommendations of the TNFD

and their application to our business.

Performance during 2024

Where appropriate, we require our industrial

assets to develop biodiversity management

plans or update existing plans based on the

outcomes of biodiversity risk assessments. In

2024, we continued to progress a LEAP

1

assessment across our industrial assets,

focusing on land owned or leased.

1.  LEAP: the Taskforce on Nature-related Financial Disclosures (TNFD) has developed an integrated assessment process for nature-related risk and opportunity management called LEAP, which stands for: Locate your

interface with nature; Evaluate your dependencies and impacts; Assess your risks and opportunities; and Prepare to respond to nature-related risks and opportunities and report.

We believe this is possible by integrating

closure planning throughout the life of asset

with the ultimate aim of achieving safe and

stable landforms and sustainable outcomes

that consider our Just Transition Principles.

We are planning to close several industrial

assets within the next five years and we

recognise that our closure planning and

execution should align with the ICMM's

Closure Maturity Framework. This provides

confidence to our stakeholders that we take

our stewardship of the land seriously, and

work towards a just and orderly transition for

our workforce and the communities living

near our industrial assets as our operations

approach closure.

A core component of our operations’

lifecycle is progressive rehabilitation. Where

active operations have ceased, we review

opportunities for restoration and

rehabilitation in the previously operated

areas. Progressive rehabilitation has beneﬁts

that include reducing an operation’s

footprint, improving the visual appeal of the

landscape, and reducing dust, erosion, and

sedimentation, as well as improving

conditions for local communities and future

land users.

To support progressive rehabilitation, when

land becomes available, our industrial assets

may undertake various actions in earlier

lifecycle stages, such as the excavation and

preservation of topsoil and overburden from

areas designated for operations, prior

todevelopment.

Our industrial assets develop closure plans,

including progressive rehabilitation

programmes, where feasible, to incrementally

2024 Glencore Annual Report48

Strategic Report Corporate Governance Additional Information

![]()

#### Sustainability continued

#### Climate change

We support the global climate change goals

outlined in the United Nations Framework

Convention on Climate Change and the

Paris Agreement to limit the rise inglobal

temperature to well below 2°C bythe second

half of this century.

The world requires a global transformation

of energy, industrial and land-use systems to

achieve the goals of the Paris Agreement

and the SDGs. We believe this transition is a

key part of the global response to the

increasing risks posed by climate change.

As one of the world’s largest diversified

natural resource companies, we have a key

role to play in supporting the global

transition to a low-carbon economy. We are

committed to supporting the transition by

supplying the transition-enabling

commodities needed for the energy systems

of tomorrow, while continuing to responsibly

serve the energy needs of today.

Information in response to the requirements

of the Task Force on Climate-related Financial

Disclosures is set out in the TCFD section on

pages 24 to 41.

#### Human rights

We recognise that we have the potential

toimpact human rights directly through

ouroperations, or through our relationships

with business partners. Weare committed to

respecting human rights and actively support

our employees, business partners and others

tounderstandand meet thiscommitment.

We uphold the dignity, fundamental

freedoms and human rights of our people,

communities and others potentially

affectedby our activities.

We require our industrial assets to conduct

regular human rights training for their

workforce, with a focus on those workers in

positions exposed to human rights concerns,

such as security. This covers general human

rights awareness during day-to-day activities

for our wider workforce, as well as focused

training on the Voluntary Principles forour

security employees and contractors.

Enabling complaints and

grievance processes

We require our industrial assets to have in

place local complaints and grievance

processes that meet the UNGPs’ effectiveness

criteria. This means they are designed to be

legitimate, accessible, predictable, equitable,

transparent, and rights-compatible. These

processes encourage people to raise issues in

amanner that respects the rights of

thecomplainant. Where people have

complaintsor grievances, we aim to

investigate and resolve them at the local

level. We require our industrial assets to

investigate and record all complaints.

We do not allow any form of punishment,

discipline, or retaliatory action against

people for speaking up or cooperating with

an investigation.

Security

Our business faces complex security

challenges which are a function of

geopolitics, industrial asset locations and the

evolution of emerging threats. Globally, there

is an escalation in geopolitical instability and

threat. For our industrial assets, maintaining

security is essential to providing a safe

working environment, protecting our assets,

and managing our relationship with the

community. We provide resources, including

guidelines and tools, to support our

businesses in identifying and appropriately

managing security threats and risks.

We are committed to working alongside our

host communities and security-related

stakeholders in a way that protects the

security of our workforce and the communities

that interact with our industrial assets. We do

this in a way that respects human rights and

aligns with Glencore’s Values, our

commitment to operating responsibly and

ethically, and the Voluntary Principles.

Performance during 2024

We did not cause or contribute to incidents

resulting in severe human rights impacts.

During 2024, we initiated a review of our

salient human rights risks. Working with a

third-party consultant, we engaged with

over 40 internal and external stakeholders

and rightsholders to canvass a diverse range

of perspectives on salient human rights

relevant across our industrial activities and

supply chain. The saliency assessment aims

to support the implementation of human

rights due diligence, to improve the

management of human rights-related risks.

We also continued to implement our regional

security learning forums, building on the

regional security workshops held in 2023,

with particular focus on high risk or volatile

jurisdictions. These forums take a cross-

functional approach and include security,

social and human rights, procurement,

compliance and legal practitioners from

across our operating regions. Open dialogue

has supported peer-learning and

collaboration on security-related challenges

and opportunities for enhanced consistency

of security practice and engagement.

#### Indigenous Peoples

Some of our industrial assets are located on or

near the traditional territories of Indigenous

Peoples. Our approach aligns with the ICMM

Position Statement on Indigenous People

and Mining, which requires mining projects

located on lands traditionally owned by or

under customary use of Indigenous Peoples

to respect Indigenous Peoples’ rights,

interests, special connections to lands and

waters, and perspectives.

We respect the rights, perspectives, interests,

and aspirations of Indigenous Peoples and

acknowledge their right to maintain their

culture, identity, traditions and customs.

We adopt and apply engagement and

consultation processes that seek the

meaningful participation of Indigenous

communities in decision making that is

consistent with their traditional decision-

making processes. We seek, through good

faith negotiation, to reach mutually

beneficial agreements with Indigenous

Peoples who have an interest in or

connection to the land on which we operate.

Performance during 2024

In 2024, we engaged in internal dialogue with

Indigenous engagement specialists from

across our industrial assets as part of our

efforts to align with the updated ICMM

Indigenous Peoples Position Statement.

Partof this work included reviewing the

engagement practices of our industrial assets

that are on, or near, the traditional territories

of Indigenous Peoples to learn from good

practices and to support a consistent approach

regardless of our operating jurisdiction.

#### Social performance

Our activities can make a significant

contribution to the national, regional and

local economies through the production

andmarketing of commodities that help

provide the basic building blocks for

development. We provide employment and

training, business partner opportunities, tax

and royalty payments and other levies to

governments that help provide essential

services, socioeconomic development and

environmental stewardship.

2024 Glencore Annual Report 49

Strategic Report Corporate Governance Additional Information

![]()

practice, and embed the framework at our

industrial assets. For further information on

the socioeconomic benefits accrued via our

payments to governments of taxes, royalties

and other levies, see our forthcoming 2024

Payments to Governments Report, which

will be published on our website.

Through the development of the framework,

we have strengthened our approach to capture

our direct social contribution performance,

which takes into account our discretionary

(that is, voluntarily undertaken at Glencore’s

discretion) and non-discretionary (for example,

linked to operating permits) payments.

Further information on our direct social

contribution in 2024, including discretionary

and non-discretionary payments, will be

provided in our 2024 Sustainability Report and

ESG Databook, which will be available on our

website at glencore.com/publications.

#### Responsible sourcing and supply

Our Responsible Sourcing Programme

considers the sourcing of metals and minerals

and procurement of goods and services.

We identify and assess modern slavery, child

labour and other human rights-related risks

within our supply chains.

Our Responsible Sourcing Policy sets out our

comprehensive risk-based supplier risk

management framework. We utilise this

framework to identify, assess and manage key

risks (including modern slavery, child labour

and other human rights abuses) in our goods,

services, metals and minerals supply chains.

Our approach includes due diligence,

selection, on-boarding, and monitoring of

suppliers, through to corrective actions and

disengagement. Due to differing requirements,

we split our process of due diligence between

the procurement of goods and services and

the sourcing of metals and minerals.

#### Sustainability continued

We aim to minimise adverse impacts fromour

activities and to build partnershipsto support

sustainable development and growth.

Stakeholder engagement

Through meaningful stakeholder engagement

and integration of social performance into our

core business, we support the advancement of

the mutual interests of our host communities,

broader society, and our industrial assets. With

activities ranging from exploration to mines

and mineral processing facilities to industrial

assets in closure, we are present in a hugely

diverse range of geographies and cultures

around the world. Some of our industrial assets

operate in challenging sociopolitical contexts

and we remain committed toworking to help

find and implement solutions to social issues

and tosupport the building of resilient and

peaceful communities.

As a member of the societies where we

operate, we work in partnership with

government, civil society and development

agencies to share knowledge, build capacity

and contribute to enduring positive social and

economic outcomes. We require our industrial

assets to implement arange of engagement

activities designed to be relevant and

appropriate for different stakeholders,

including vulnerable groups, with access

tolocal-level complaints and grievance

processes (see the Human rights section

onthe previous page for more information).

Social contribution

In addition to our employment, local

procurement and taxes, royalties, and other

levies, we seek to make a positive

contribution to the social and economic

development of our host communities

andsociety more broadly through our social

investment programmes.

Our strategic objective is to advance

socioeconomic development and

opportunities by partnering with

communities to build resilience and reduce

dependency on our operations. This is

challenging when the immediate, short-term

needs in many of our communities are high.

Our aim is to focus our efforts on developing

programmes that contribute to longer-term

social objectives through activities such as

enterprise and job creation, education, health

and wellbeing and capacity building.

We base our socioeconomic development

activities on the resources, needs and plans

identified at a local or regional level, which is

informed by relevant data gathering and

community engagement.

Performance during 2024

During 2024, we launched our Social

Contribution Framework at our inaugural

social contribution workshop. The workshop,

which was opened by the CEO and senior

management, was attended by over 90

senior managers and cross-functional

practitioners from across our business. The

workshop considered the role of our social

investment and community partnerships as

enablers of socioeconomic opportunity in

the communities in which we operate.

The framework articulates the goals,

operating principles, and governance of our

industrial assets’ social contributions for

enhanced business performance and

sustained development outcomes for

stakeholders. The framework has moved

away from ‘investment’ and towards

‘contribution’ to reflect the spirit of co-

development and partnership, and our goal

to be an enabler of socioeconomic

opportunity everywhere we operate.

We are supporting the rollout of the

framework with a programme of local

capacity building to elevate skills, enhance

Further details on our approach are included

in our annual Modern Slavery Statement,

which is available on our website at

glencore.com/publications.

Performance overview 2024

In 2024, six refineries producing London

Metal Exchange (LME) and/or LBMA brands

successfully passed third-party assessments,

in order to meet the LME’s and LBMA’s

responsible sourcing requirements.

The following refineries passed LME

assessments: Murrin Murrin, Queensland

Metal’s Copper Refinery, Kazzinc, Nikkelverk,

CCR Refinery, Asturiana de Zinc, Britannia

Refined Metals (BRM), Lomas Bayas and

Pasar. In addition, Kazzinc, CCR Refinery and

BRM also passed LBMA assessments.

Our copper and cobalt industrial assets in

the Democratic Republic of the Congo,

Kamoto Copper Company SA, and Mutanda

Mining S.A.R.L., successfully passed third-

party responsible sourcing audits and

renewed their conformance status, which

supports both industrial assets to meet

customer expectations. Of our remaining

three sites, Portovesme previously

underwent LME assessments, while

Nordenham and CEZinc, are scheduled for

third party assessments in early 2025.

In 2024, we renewed our limited assurance

through a third-party expert on our level of

conformance in 2023 with the European

Union’s Conflict Minerals Regulation that

relates to the import of materials into Europe.

The assessment concluded that our due

diligence management system complies, in all

material aspects, both with the EU’s Conflict

Minerals Regulation and with the OECD DDG.

Further information is available on our

website: glencore.com/sustainability

2024 Glencore Annual Report50

Strategic Report Corporate Governance Additional Information

![]()

#### Ethics and compliance

#### We are committed to operatingresponsibly and ethicallywherever we operate andunderstand that we can only

#### remain a business partnerofchoice by upholdingthiscommitment.

#### Our approach

This section contains an overview of the key

elements of our Ethics and Compliance

Programme, and how we manage our main

compliance risks.

You can access more detailed information

about our Ethics and Compliance Programme

in our 2024 Ethics and Compliance Report,

which will be published on our website and

provide a summary of our programme, how

we raise awareness of it, monitor it, and seek

to continuously improve it,as part of our

efforts to ensure it is fully embedded into our

business globally.

#### Our scope

Our employees, directors and officers,

aswellas contractors under Glencore’s

direct supervision, working for a Glencore

office or industrial asset directly or indirectly

controlled or operated by Glencore plc

worldwide, must comply with our Code and

our Ethics and Compliance Programme as

well as applicable laws and regulations,

regardless of location. Our Supplier Code of

Conduct sets out the expectations we have

for all our suppliers, including expectations

regarding ethical business practices. We also

seek to assert ourinfluence over our joint

For further information, you can visit our

website: glencore.com/sustainability/

ethics-and-compliance

Together with other

functions, ensuring

an appropriate

system for discipline

and incentives

Coordinating objective

and consistent

internal investigations,

whilst maintaining

conﬁdentiality and

protecting against

retaliation

Providing safe channels to

raise concerns regarding

potential misconduct,

including via our Raising

Concerns Programme

Assessing the effectiveness of Ethics and

Compliance Programme implementation

and identifying opportunities for improvement

Identifying, assessing

and evaluating

compliance risks

and controls

Establishing

approaches and

requirements to

mitigate compliance

risks and reﬂect

ethical and legal

expectations and

requirements

Training and raising

awareness on ethics

and compliance risks

Providing advice and guidance

to employees on ethics and

compliance matters

B

o

a

r

d

o

v

e

r

s

i

g

h

t

a

n

d

g

o

v

e

r

n

a

n

c

e

AdviceMonitoring

Speaking

openly and

raising concerns

Investigations

Discipline and

incentives

Risk

assessments

Policies,

standards,

procedures

and guidelines

Training and

awareness

Values

Safety

Integrity

Responsibility

Openness

Simplicity

Entrepreneurialism

#### Key elements of our Ethics and Compliance Programme

2024 Glencore Annual Report 51

Strategic Report Corporate Governance Additional Information

![]()

#### Ethics and compliance continued

as the identification of focus areas to be

included within the monitoring process.

#### Policies, standards, proceduresand guidelines

Our Group policy framework encompasses

our Values, Code and a suite of policies,

standards, procedures and guidelines on

various compliance matters and risks, with a

strong emphasis on key risks such as

corruption, sanctions, money laundering and

market conduct.

This framework reflects our commitment to

uphold ethical business practices and to

meet, or exceed, applicable laws and

external requirements.

Employees can access the Group policy

governance documents in up to 12

languages, through various channels. Our

offices and industrial assets are responsible

for implementing these documents and

developing and implementing local

procedures, consistent with Group policies

and standards, but adapted for local risks

andrequirements.

#### Training, awareness and events

Training supports employees in building the

awareness, knowledge, skills and mindset

needed to understand and behave in line

with our Values, Code, policies and the law. It

is key to establishing a connection with our

employees and to motivating ethical and

compliant behaviour. We have a

comprehensive approach, which seeks to

ensure the right planning, expertise and

delivery to the right audience at the right

time.

ventures (JVs) that we do not control to

encourage them to act in a manner

consistent with our Values andCode.

#### Board and managementoversight and support

Our Board of Directors plays a critical role

inoverseeing and assessing our culture

ofethics and compliance, and ensuring

policies, practices and behaviours are

consistent with our Values. Our Board has

established a separate Ethics, Compliance

and Culture (ECC) Committee, which is

responsible for overseeing our Ethics and

Compliance Programme and approving key

ethics, compliance and culture-related

matters within the Group. The ECC

Committee receives quarterly updates on

our Ethics and Compliance Programme’s

implementation, including compliance risks

and how they are managed, and on

compliance resources. The Board separately

receives quarterly updates on whistleblowing

and investigation processes, and material

internal and external investigations.

Our Board oversight is supported

andaugmented by oversight from

management-level committees, including

the ESG Committee, theBusiness Approval

Committee andthe Raising Concerns and

Investigations Committee.

The ESG Committee comprises Glencore’s

CEO, CFO, Head of Industrial Assets, General

Counsel, Head of Compliance, Head of

Corporate Affairs, Head of Human Resources,

Head of Health, Safety, Environment, Social

Performance and Human Rights (HSEC&HR)

and Head of Sustainability. Italso includes

senior members of management

representing marketing andindustrial assets

across different commodities. The ESG

Committee reviews and considers the

various ESG issues, programmes and

projects implemented across the Group. It

also reviews and approves Group policies,

standards, procedures, systems and controls

relevant for the corporate functions.

The Business Approval Committee, a

sub-committee of the ESG Committee,

comprises Glencore’s CEO, CFO, General

Counsel, Head of Corporate Affairs, Head of

Sustainability and, where applicable, heads

of departments and corporate functions. It

determines andsets guidance and criteria,

and reviews business relationships,

transactions and counterparties that may

give rise to ethical or reputational concerns.

The Raising Concerns and Investigations

Committee comprises Glencore’s CEO, CFO,

General Counsel, Head of Industrial Assets,

Head of Human Resources and Head

ofCompliance. The committee oversees the

operation of our Raising Concerns

Programme and the conduct of

investigations and is tasked with ensuring

recommendations and sanctions are applied

consistently across the Group.

#### Group Compliance functionstructure

Our Group Compliance function is comprised

of our corporate and regional teams.

The Corporate Compliance team is

responsible for designing, monitoring and

continuously improving our Ethics and

Compliance Programme. The Corporate

Compliance team also provides guidance

and advice to the Regional Compliance team

and the business on implementing and

embedding our Ethics and Compliance

Programme to support consistent

application across the organisation.

The Regional Compliance team is

responsible for the implementation of

the Ethics and Compliance Programme

across regions and commodities. They

provide guidance to the business and

support our local compliance officers and

the network of local compliance

coordinators.

#### Risk assessments

To assess whether our Ethics and

Compliance Programme is appropriately

designed, tailored to our business and that

resources are adequately allocated, we

identify, record and evaluate compliance

risks faced by our marketing and industrial

segments.

We achieve this by performing an annual

Group Compliance risk assessment, which

reviews current compliance risks at Group

level in a number of risk areas, but focuses in

particular on anti-corruption and bribery,

given the nature of our business and the

geographies in which we operate.

We document these risks in the Group

Compliance Risk Register and this forms the

basis for local risk assessments. Through the

local risk assessments, these risks are then

assessed at appropriate intervals within each

office and industrial asset across the Group.

These local risk assessments help us evaluate

the specific compliance risks faced by each

of our businesses, identify and assess the

controls in place to mitigate those risks, as

well as identify further controls that may be

required.

Group and local risk assessments are also an

input into the drafting and updating of

Group policies, standards, procedures and

guidelines, the determination of our training

and awareness initiatives and Group

Compliance team resourcing needs, as well

Explore these polices online at

glencore.com/who-we-are/policies

2024 Glencore Annual Report52

Strategic Report Corporate Governance Additional Information

![]()

#### Ethics and compliance continued

While training is a critical component of our

Ethics and Compliance Programme, regular

awareness-raising and communication are

equally important. We therefore supplement

our compliance training with various

awareness initiatives, communications,

activities and events throughout the year.

#### Advice

Our compliance officers are professionals

with compliance, legal and audit

backgrounds and with expertise in our key

areas of compliance risks, including bribery

and corruption and market conduct. Due to

the fast-paced nature of our business, they

are required to respond quickly and

effectively to inquiries coming in from the

business. They guide the business on changes

in  laws  and  regulations,  our  policies,  standards,

procedures and guidelines, and how to make

appropriate decisions whilst encouraging

them to think critically about issues.

#### Monitoring

We continuously monitor and test the

implementation of our Ethics and

Compliance Programme, via site and

desktop reviews (including data analytics

projects) to determine its effectiveness and

to assess whether it is operationalised and

embedded into our business. Monitoring

activities also enable us to identify

opportunities for improvement that help

develop and evolve our Ethics and

Compliance Programme and respond to

changes in our business, the environments

we operate in, and applicable laws and

regulations.

#### Speaking openly and raisingconcerns

We are committed to creating a culture

where everyone feels free to raise concerns

in a secure and confidential way. We take

confidentiality seriously, and do not tolerate

retaliation against anyone who speaks

openly about conduct they believe is

unethical, illegal, or not in line with our Code

and policies, even if the concern is not

substantiated.

We have a comprehensive suite of

documents which establish a framework for

managing concerns, including our Raising

Concerns and Whistleblowing Policy. This

policy sets out our approach to protecting

individuals who raise concerns and

information on the process for reporting,

escalating, investigating and remedying

concerns.

Concerns can be raised locally, or via our

Raising Concerns Programme, our corporate

whistleblowing programme managed in

Switzerland. It allows whistleblowers to raise

concerns anonymously in a variety of

languages.

#### Discipline and incentives

We expect our workforce to act in

accordance with our Values, Code, and the

requirements outlined in our policies,

standards and procedures regardless of role

and location. Failure to observe these

requirements may result in disciplinary

action, including dismissal.

Group Human Resources is responsible for

managing the various discipline and

incentive processes and standards. It has

implemented a standardised formal

behavioural review for the most senior

managers worldwide, which has the ability

to impact their performance bonuses. The

review focuses on three main elements:

•

culture: the actions which an employee

has taken to promote our desired culture

including communicating the importance

of compliance, demonstrating an

understanding of the importance of ESG

topics when making business decisions,

and supporting the recommendations

from our independent compliance

monitors;

•

identifying and mitigating compliance

risks: how an employee has identified and

mitigated compliance risks during the

year; and

•

leadership and behaviour towards others:

how an employee has promoted a positive

and collaborative work environment in

their team and, in particular, created an

environment of open communication

where people feel confident to raise issues.

Specific elements of the review call out the

importance of leaders creating an

environment where others are encouraged

to report issues, actively escalating issues of

concern themselves and showing

commitment to integrity and our Ethics and

Compliance Programme through team

hiring and promotion decisions.

#### Key topics

Anti-corruption and bribery

Our Anti-Corruption and Bribery Policy is

clear: the offering, providing, authorising,

requesting or accepting of bribes is

unacceptable, and we do not engage in

corruption or bribery, including making

facilitation payments. We assess corruption

risks within our businesses and work to

address these risks through policies,

standards, procedures and guidelines on

various topics. These cover our approach to:

•

political contributions;

•

political engagement;

•

sponsorships, charitable contributions and

community investments;

•

travel, gifts and entertainment;

•

use of cash on hand; and

•

interactions with public officials.

Sanctions and trade controls

Our Sanctions Policy sets out our

commitment to complying with all

applicable sanctions and restrictive

measures, and we generally adhere to

United States, European Union, United

Nations and Swiss sanctions throughout our

business, whether we are legally required to

do so or not. We do not participate in

transactions designed or intended to evade

or facilitate a breach of applicable sanctions

or restrictive measures, and we do not

conduct business in, or involving any,

embargoed territory or sanctions targets.

We do not conduct business that would

violate any applicable restrictive measures

like export controls, trade embargoes or anti-

boycott laws, and we do not engage in any

sanctionable activity that could result in the

designation of Glencore as a sanctions

target. We also do not conduct business

with sectorally sanctioned entities, which is

prohibited bysanctions. We only allow

deviations from these general requirements

in exceptional circumstances with prior

approval from Compliance and Group

management and, under all circumstances,

these must be compliant with

applicablelaws.

To manage our sanctions risk exposure and

support our efforts to ensure compliance, we

implement controls and processes. These

include screening and conducting due

diligence on our counterparties and vessels

using a risk-based approach, to determine

2024 Glencore Annual Report 53

Strategic Report Corporate Governance Additional Information

![]()

whether they are a sanctions target, subject

to sectoral sanctions or otherwise attract

sanctions risk.

Anti-money laundering and anti-tax

evasion

Our Anti-Money Laundering Policy sets out

our approach to ensuring that we comply

with all applicable laws and regulations to

prevent money laundering and the

facilitation of tax evasion, and appropriately

manage the related risks. We do not tolerate

tax evasion of any kind and we do not

knowingly or wilfully facilitate tax evasion.

We implement a number of controls and

processes to manage these risks.

Market conduct

Our Market Conduct Policy sets out our

approach to how we comply with market

conduct rules specifically relating to market

manipulation, insider dealing and unlawful

disclosure of inside information. We are

committed to complying with all applicable

laws, regulations and rules applying to

Glencore’s activities and behaviour in the

physical and commodity derivative or

related financial markets.

To manage the risks of market abuse and

insider dealing we have implemented a

series of procedures and guidelines. We

provide training on a range of topics

including market conduct, benchmark

manipulation, inside and confidential

information, exchange rules and regulations

applicable to specific jurisdictions. We have

also made significant investments in trade

and communications surveillance including

building a dedicated surveillance team and

progressively implementing trade and

electronic communications surveillance

controls.

#### Ethics and compliance continued

#### Our business partners

We work with a range of business partners

and expect them to share our commitment

to ethical business practices and conduct.

Business partners include our suppliers,

customers, JVs, JV partners, service providers

and other counterparties. We have a

comprehensive framework for managing

the key risks associated with our business

partners. Through this framework, we seek

to comply with applicable laws (including

anti-corruption and bribery, sanctions,

anti-money laundering and anti-tax evasion)

and manage the reputational risks that can

arise from engaging with certain types of

business partners.

Adherence to our Ethics and Compliance

Programme is required for all JVs that we

control or operate. For JVs we do not control

or operate, we seek to influence our JV

partners to adopt our commitment to

responsible business practices and

implement appropriate compliance

programmes.

In respect of mergers, acquisitions and

disposals, we conduct thorough pre-

transaction due diligence. Where we acquire

the right to control or operate a business, we

conduct a post-transaction risk assessment

and review and implement the Glencore

Ethics and Compliance Programme. When

we dispose of our interest in JVs, business

undertakings or operations, we conduct due

diligence on the purchaser.

#### Investigations and resolutions

Glencore has been subject to a number of

investigations over the last few years.

Glencore has taken all of these investigations

very seriously and our response to the

investigations was overseen by our

Investigations Committee, comprised of

Non-Executive Directors, led by our

Chairman. We have sought to cooperate

extensively with the various authorities

investigating Glencore in order to resolve

these investigations as expeditiously

as possible, while also seeking to learn

from them in order to support the

continuous improvement of our Ethics and

Compliance Programme.

In 2022, Glencore announced the resolution

of certain long-standing investigations by

authorities in the United States, the United

Kingdom and Brazil into past practices at

certain Group businesses. Separately, in

December 2022, Glencore reached an

agreement with the Democratic Republic of

Congo relating to pastconduct.

On 5 August 2024, Glencore announced that

the Office of the Attorney General of

Switzerland (OAG) closed its criminal

investigation against Glencore International

AG with a summary penalty order and

abandonment order. Glencore was held

liable for failing to take all necessary and

reasonable organisational measures to

prevent the bribery of a Congolese public

official by a business partner in 2011. The OAG

imposed a fine of CHF 2 million and a

compensation claim of $150 million on

Glencore, in respect of the estimated benefit

obtained by the business partner. Glencore

did not admit the findings of the OAG, but in

the interests of resolving this matter has

agreed not to appeal the summary penalty

order. The OAG stated in the summary

penalty order that it did not identify that any

Glencore employees had any knowledge of

the bribery by the business partner, nor did

Glencore benefit financially from the

conduct of the business partner. The parallel

investigation by the Dutch Prosecution

Service was also concluded and the case was

dismissed following the resolution of the

Swiss investigation.

In September 2024, Jersey authorities

notified the Group that it is under

investigation and the investigation appears

to be related to the same underlying facts as

the concluded resolutions with the other

authorities. Refer to note 32 to the financial

statements for further information.

#### Monitorships

Under the terms of our resolutions with the

United States Department of Justice (DOJ),

independent compliance monitors were

appointed to assess and monitor the

company’s compliance with the resolutions

and evaluate the effectiveness of our Ethics

and Compliance Programme and internal

controls. The DOJ acknowledged the

enhancements we had made to our

programme, but required the appointment

of the monitors because at the time the

enhancements to the programme were new

and had not been fully implemented

ortested.

The monitors were appointed in June 2023

and issued their first report in March 2024.

The Group has made significant progress in

implementing the recommendations in the

first report. The monitors have recently

completed their second review period

during which they continued to undertake

various activities including extensive

document review and multiple site visits,

which involved interviews, transaction

testing, and other analysis. We will continue

to work to address their recommendations,

and further enhance our Ethics and

Compliance Programme.

Further information will be provided in

our upcoming Ethics and Compliance

Report: glencore.com/publications

2024 Glencore Annual Report54

Strategic Report Corporate Governance Additional Information

![]()

#### Our people

We have over 150,000 employeesand contractors, who collectivelywork to deliver our strategy and

#### support our Values of Safety,Integrity, Responsibility,Openness, Simplicity andEntrepreneurialism.

During 2024, we continued our efforts to

embed the Group Human Resources policies

and standards with an emphasis on

engaging with our people.

#### Our approach

Through our Group Human Resources

policies and standards we strive to create

and maintain a workplace characterised by

equality of opportunity, freedom of

association, high performance and integrity.

These policies and standards support our

commitment to being a responsible and

ethical operator and assist us in delivering our

strategic priorities. Governance of our Group

Human Resources policies and standards

rests with the Board’s Ethics, Compliance and

Culture (ECC) Committee. Responsibility for

delivery and implementation rests with our

senior management, including the CEO and

heads of corporate functions and commodity

departments. Each commodity department

has dedicated Human Resources team

members charged with the day-to-day

delivery of Human Resources services, in line

with our policies and standards. We are

continuing to develop and implement our

Group standards and assure against them in

an effort to mitigate the inherent risks in

our business.

We have a focused Group Human Resources

function that develops policies and

standards which establish the minimum

expectations for our businesses. The Group

Human Resources function also creates and

manages the governance and assurance

activities designed to ensure the adoption

and effectiveness of these policies and

standards across the business. This approach

assists us in delivering our strategic priorities

and enhances the effectiveness of our

human resources practices in supporting

business needs.

Operational responsibility for day-to-day

human resources management is

decentralised, with the human resources

departments within the industrial and

marketing departments taking on the

responsibility for implementing relevant

processes and addressing the specific needs

of their respective departments. This model

allows for greater flexibility and

responsiveness and is designed to ensure

that our global approach is implemented in

a manner that is closely aligned with the

specific requirements of each business while

maintaining consistency with strategic

priorities.

#### Investing in our people

Industrial and marketing departments

develop and implement tailored human

resources strategies and are responsible for

identifying the most effective methods to

invest in their workforce. They are

responsible for carrying out a periodic review

and designing and executing targeted

programmes and other strategic initiatives.

Modules in these targeted programmes are

focused on enhancing the skills, knowledge,

and capabilities of employees and cover a

range of topics which can include crisis

management, decision making, behavioural

change and psychological safety in high risk

working environments. They are designed to

ensure our employees are well-equipped to

meet the evolving demands of their

respective roles and contribute to the

Group’s broader goals.

Group Human Resources provides additional

support for employee development through

our global e-learning platform, Advance. The

platform enhances our approach to

employee development and continues to

support our goal to develop a highly skilled

and agile workforce. Advance offers a

comprehensive range of professional,

management and leadership skills for

employees at all stages of their careers. The

platform is available to all networked

employees globally and is currently being

used by more than 100 sites in over 30

countries.

#### Incentivising the rightbehaviours

We expect all employees to uphold our

Values, adhere to our Code of Conduct, and

comply with the requirements set out in our

policies and procedures, regardless of their

role or location. Non-compliance with these

expectations may lead to disciplinary action,

including dismissal. Group Human Resources

is responsible for overseeing the

management of disciplinary processes, as

well as the implementation and enforcement

of incentive processes and standards.

Our senior leaders play a critical role in

shaping the cultural tone of the organisation,

with their behaviour serving as a key driver

of our compliance culture. The performance

of the senior leaders in our corporate

functions, marketing departments and

industrial assets is assessed through a

comprehensive annual review process.

2024 Glencore Annual Report 55

Strategic Report Corporate Governance Additional Information

![]()

#### Our people continued

A key aspect of the review is to encourage

reflection on how our people identify and

mitigate compliance risks. The process

includes a detailed assessment of

individuals’ leadership, ethical behaviour and

support for the Ethics and Compliance

Programme. The process is carefully

managed by Group Human Resources to

promote global consistency and

effectiveness. The process includes

mandatory training for all senior leaders,

emphasising the importance of the review

process. Training is designed to enhance the

quality of self-assessments, manager

reviews, and performance discussions. This

approach reinforces the behaviours we value

as an organisation and underpins our

commitment to operating responsibly and

ethically in all aspects of our business.

#### Creating our desired culture

Building an inclusive culture supports our

efforts to drive the growth of our business

and attract, develop and retain top talent.

We are committed to creating an

environment that embraces diverse

perspectives where performance

expectations are high and barriers to

progression are removed. This strengthens

our ability to achieve our strategic priorities.

#### Maturity mapping classificationlevels

We use our maturity assessment tool to

assist our businesses in conducting self-

assessments based on their current and

planned activities in connection with

building a more diverse and high performing

organisation. Maturity is assessed based on

data points which include action plans being

implemented and the demographic

make-up of the organisation. Our mapping

comprises three levels and helps the

businesses to identify and prioritise actions

that can have the most meaningful impact

on their business.

Maturity level Key Focus Areas

Foundational Raising awareness and

engagement, setting up action

plans and governance across

offices and assets to remove

barriers to progression and

representation.

Transitional Continuing our efforts to

optimise Human Resources

policies and processes and

making meaningful progress

against the organisation’s

goals.

Transformational Taking our approaches to the

next level and working with

external certification bodies to

benchmark our activities.

Our ambition is to progress those industrial

assets and offices that were categorised as

‘foundational’ level to a ’transitional’ level by H1

2025, and for all businesses to demonstrate

progress towards reaching the

’transformational’ level by the end of 2027.

Globally, we have conducted inclusive

leadership training for senior leaders,

managers and supervisors to engage them as

advocates for our desired culture. To date, we

have trained more than 4,000 people across

the different businesses. Globally, we have

increased the percentage of female employees

to 19% in 2024, supported by a rate of female

hires at 26% globally, including increases in the

number of female hires in our ferroalloys and

marketing departments.

#### Engaging with our people

Our ability to achieve our business strategy

relies on attracting, developing, and

retaining a diverse group of skilled and

experienced individuals, while encouraging

their engagement and ensuring high

performance. We assess employee

engagement using an engagement score,

which is benchmarked across our businesses

against an external high-performance

benchmark and compared to other large-

scale industrial companies.

We assess the culture of our business

through a biennial People Survey. Our

People Survey enables us to build a picture

of how extensively our Code and Values are

embedded within our organisation and

provides insights from our workforce

including on core elements to our business

such as the physical safety of our employees,

How we all behave

The behaviours we consistently

and intentionally demonstrate to

create a collaborative culture

that values our differences,

encourages our people to be

themselves and enables them to

participate and contribute to

their full potential.

Who we all are

The collection of unique visible and

invisible characteristics that make

each of us different including, but

not limited to, sexual orientation,

education, age, ethnicity, cultural

background, family status,

experience and beliefs.

How we all succeed

The actions necessary to ensure fair

treatment and access to

opportunities, resources, programmes

and practices for all, especially those

who are under-represented or have

been historically disadvantaged, such

that they can participate fully,

regardless of their identity.

How we all grow

The removal of barriers that might

prevent any person or group of

people from developing to their full

potential. Different steps may be

required to facilitate growth

opportunities for under-

represented groups.

Where it all happens

There is no ‘one size fits all’.

Building a more inclusive work

environment and removing

barriers requires that we set some

global priorities and a framework

that is customised locally and

implemented according to the

local context.

#### Creating our desired culture

All our businesses are encouraged to develop local plans tailored to their business needs and current demographic profile across a range of topics and focus areas.

2024 Glencore Annual Report56

Strategic Report Corporate Governance Additional Information

![]()

ethics and compliance, and fair and

respectful treatment. In 2024, we surveyed

both networked and non-networked

permanent employees, with approximately

76,000 colleagues invited to participate. We

focused on improving participation by

allowing employees to access the People

Survey through email, QR code and paper

copies, which helped us gather feedback

from our non-networked population. This

resulted in an increase in the participation

rate to 75%, compared to 66% in 2022.

The results of the 2024 People Survey

showed an overall improvement compared

to 2022. Our survey results indicated a two

percentage-point increase in participants

expressing pride in working for the Group,

rising from 82% in 2022 to 84% in 2024. This

result also exceeded global benchmark data

provided by our third party survey provider

by two percentage points. The global

benchmarks include organisations from

various industries and countries that have

conducted surveys with our third party

survey provider in the past three years.

Our continued efforts on safety have been

recognised by employees, reflecting an

improvement compared to our previous

survey. There was a notable increase from

75% to 81% in the number of participants

who felt the company cares about the health

and wellbeing of its employees, which is ten

percentage-points above global benchmark

data.

Results for key compliance questions have

either improved compared to 2022 or

remained consistently high. The findings

indicate that employees are aware of how to

raise concerns and feel confident in doing so

if necessary, reflecting the company’s

commitment to facilitating a speaking

openly culture.

Results indicated that 86% of participants

believe their colleagues act in line with the

Code and 85% expressed confidence in

knowing how to report suspected breaches

of the Code. These findings align with global

benchmark comparisons, drawing on data

from leading high-performance

organisations within large-scale industrial

sectors.

In addition, 78% of participants felt that the

company sets business objectives that can

be achieved without compromising our

compliance commitments, which is a three

percentage-point increase compared to our

results in 2022 and 84% felt that their direct

manager acts in accordance with the Code,

policies and the law, which is an increase of

four percentage-points compared to 2022

and two percentage-points above global

benchmark data.

To gain a more detailed understanding of

the awareness and perception of the Raising

Concerns Programme in some of our larger

marketing offices, we also collected further

employee feedback through a

supplementary compliance survey. The

additional compliance survey is designed to

enhance our understanding of employee

preferences for reporting channels and

potential resistance areas or challenges for

employees when reporting or engaging with

the Raising Concerns Programme. Of these

marketing employees surveyed, 94%

indicated that they know how to report

suspected breaches of the Code. In addition,

88% said that they feel comfortable

approaching Compliance for guidance on

compliance topics and 5% reported

becoming aware of a potential concern over

the past 12 months, significantly below the

Institute of Business Ethics cross-industry

benchmark of 25%.

While our compliance index reflects strong

performance overall, we acknowledge

variability across our portfolio, with some

responses in assets and offices indicating

employees in those locations may feel less

confident in raising concerns or in the

Group's ability to effectively investigate them

or protect the individuals from potential

retaliation. Addressing this issue remains a

key priority for us, as we are committed to

ensuring that all employees across the

business feel confident in speaking up.

#### A focus on wellbeing,anti-harassment and discipline

Our Group Anti-Harassment Standard sets

out the mandatory minimum requirements

that must be observed as part of our efforts

to protect our people from any form of

violence, discrimination and harassment,

including sexual harassment, all of which,

are clearly defined in the standard. Many

industrial assets continue to develop

processes and programmes aimed at further

embedding this standard.

Amongst other requirements, all industrial

assets and offices are required to have a

documented leadership statement

committing to a safe and inclusive

workplace, a locally available employee

assistance programme in place to support

employees’ emotional and psychological

wellbeing and to ensure that the periodic

health risk assessments, as outlined in the

Group’s Health Standard, address factors

that increase the likelihood of violence and

harassment.

A core part of our training curriculum is our

new global Respect at Work e-learning

module, aimed at our networked workforce.

The course is designed to encourage

reflection on our behaviours and interactions

with one another. This training addresses

key topics such as recognising harmful

behaviours, understanding our

responsibilities as individuals and leaders,

and ensuring that all employees are treated

with dignity and respect. In 2024, over 95% of

our networked workforce completed the

e-learning module.

Our Group Discipline Standard provides

detailed guidance on managing disciplinary

processes across our corporate offices,

marketing departments, and industrial

assets. This standard was updated in 2024

and is designed to ensure the appropriate

and consistent application of disciplinary

sanctions across our business. The standard

mandates the involvement of senior

management members at the Group level

for disciplinary matters related to high-

severity business integrity concerns. The

standard also requires the involvement of

relevant departmental leadership in the

communication of the disciplinary outcome

to the relevant employee in an effort to

ensure ownership by the business of the

outcome. Additionally, the standard

incorporates specific training and

monitoring requirements to drive consistent

application of disciplinary processes across

the organisation.

These requirements are still in the process of

being implemented, but we are encouraged

by the initial consistency of outcomes being

reported.

#### Our people continued

2024 Glencore Annual Report 57

Strategic Report Corporate Governance Additional Information

![]()

#### Our people continued

#### Workforce compositionand development

The majority of our employees work at mine

and smelter sites and are employed through

full-time employment contracts, with

contractors representing approximately 47%

of our global workforce in 2024.

Around 74% of our workforce is unionised.

Employee turnover in continuing operations

was approximately 8.7% in 2024.

In 2024, we had one strike across our

operations lasting longer than a week.

#### Living wage

Paying a living wage to our employees is a

cornerstone of our efforts to promote fair

compensation. As part of this commitment,

we periodically conduct a living wage review

process, which includes assessing

compensation across the countries where we

operate. This review supports our efforts to

ensure that employees receive compensation

that exceeds the local living wage, reinforcing

our dedication to fair and equitable pay

practices worldwide. Through these efforts,

we continue to prioritise fair and equitable

compensation for all our employees.

Diversity of employees globally

Male

81%

Female

19%

#### 2024 diversity metrics

Glencore tracks and reports on progress on

senior management diversity by following

the FTSE Women Leaders Review.

Review submitted  % of women

FTSE Women

LeadersReview

35%

1

1.  Based on a population of approximately 77

senior leaders, which we define as senior

employees that operate across departments and

commodities, and departmental leadership,

whose focus is on a particular commodity or set

of commodities.

Gender balance of employees

Male: 68,048 Female: 16,098

0

5,000

10,000

15,000

20,000

25,000

South AmericaNorth AmericaEuropeAustraliaAsiaAfrica

Number of female employees

Number of male employees

Employment type

Employees: 84,146 Contractors: 73,968

0

10,000

20,000

30,000

40,000

50,000

South AmericaNorth AmericaEuropeAustraliaAsiaAfrica

Number of employees

Number of contractors

2024 Glencore Annual Report58

Strategic Report Corporate Governance Additional Information

![]()

#### Financial results

2024 reflected the progressive normalisation

of energy markets from the severe

disruptions and elevated market volatilities

seen over 2022-23, with thermal coal and gas

prices materially declining (average period-

over-period key benchmark thermal coal

and gas prices saw falls of c.13-22%). On the

contrary, certain metals markets saw

favourable physical market conditions, for

example copper and zinc concentrates, with

smelter treatment and refining charges (TC/

RCs) for both commodities reaching

historically low levels during the year. Other

metal markets, however, remained in

oversupply, such as nickel (continued strong

supply growth from Indonesia) and cobalt

(continued supply growth), resulting in

average year-over-year commodity price

decreases of 22% and 27%, respectively.

In this context, largely reflecting lower

thermal coal commodity prices and market

volatility, adjusted EBITDA

◊

was

$14,358 million and adjusted EBIT

◊

was

$6,938 million, decreases of 16% and 33%

respectively compared to 2023. Income for

the year attributable to equity holders

decreased from $4,280 million in 2023 to a

loss of $1,634 million in 2024, after

recognising various significant items,

including impairments in our South African

Coal operations where our lower forecast

price assumptions had the largest impact, in

Koniambo, which transitioned to care and

maintenance and across our custom zinc

and copper metallurgical operations, on

account of historically low spot TC/RCs in

2024, driving a reduction in long-term

assumptions. EPS decreased from $0.34 per

share to a loss of $0.13 per share.

The 2024 adjusted EBIT

◊

contribution from

the marketing activities segment was

$3,191 million, a decrease of 8% from the prior

period, reflecting the return to more stable

market conditions, following the progressive

normalisation of energy markets since 2022.

The adjusted EBITDA

◊

contribution from the

industrial segment was $10,567 million, a

decrease of 20% year-over-year, largely due

to lower thermal coal prices, where average

Newcastle and API4 index prices were down

22% and 13% respectively, compared to 2023.

Adjusted EBITDA

◊

was supported by a

$999 million EBITDA contribution from EVR

(acquired in July 2024) and 8% and 23%

higher average period-over-period copper

and gold prices respectively, however

historically low TC/RCs over 2024 weighed

significantly on our custom copper and zinc

metallurgical operations, while the lower

nickel and cobalt prices also pressured

earnings. Reflecting these macro outcomes,

our 2024 weighted average adjusted EBITDA

mining margins

◊

were 28% in our metal

operations and 36% in our energy and

steelmaking coal operations, compared to

26% and 49% respectively in 2023. See pages

75 and 76.

#### Market conditions

Selected average commodity prices

Spot

31 Dec

2024

Spot

31 Dec

2023

Average

2024

Average

2023

Change in

average

%

S&P GSCI Industrial Metals Index 438 423 446 427 4

S&P GSCI Energy Index 243 245 253 266 (5)

LME (cash) copper price ($/t) 8,653 8,464 9,148 8,485 8

LME (cash) zinc price ($/t) 2,954 2,640 2,779 2,650 5

LME (cash) lead price ($/t) 1,925 2,035 2,070 2,137 (3)

LME (cash) nickel price ($/t) 15,111 16,375 16,815 21,487 (22)

LME (cash) aluminium price ($/t) 2,527 2,346 2,420 2,254 7

Gold price ($/oz) 2,625 2,063 2,390 1,943 23

Silver price ($/oz) 29 24 28 23 22

Fastmarkets cobalt standard grade,

Rotterdam ($/lb) (low-end) 10 13 11 15 (27)

Ferro-chrome 50% Cr import, CIF main

Chinese ports, contained Cr (¢/lb) 79 96 96 102 (6)

Iron ore (Platts 62% CFR North China)

price ($/DMT) 93 130 104 114 (9)

Coal API4 ($/t) 104 98 105 121 (13)

Coal Newcastle (6,000 kcal/kg) ($/t) 122 149 135 173 (22)

Coal HCC (Aus premium hard coking

coal) ($/t) 200 326 241 296 (19)

Dutch TTF Natural Gas 1-Month

Forward ($/MWh) 52 35 37 44 (16)

Oil price – Brent ($/bbl) 75 77 80 82 (2)

Currency table

Spot

31 Dec

2024

Spot

31 Dec

2023

Average

2024

Average

2023

Change in

average

%

AUD : USD 0.62 0.68 0.66 0.66 –

USD : CAD 1.44 1.32 1.37 1.35 1

EUR : USD 1.04 1.10 1.08 1.08 –

GBP : USD 1.25 1.27 1.28 1.24 3

USD : CHF 0.91 0.84 0.88 0.90 (2)

USD : KZT 525 456 470 457 3

USD : ZAR 18.84 18.36 18.33 18.46 (1)

#### Financial and operational review

2024 Glencore Annual Report 59

Strategic Report Corporate Governance Additional Information

![]()

#### Financial and operational review continued

Adjusted EBITDA/EBIT

◊

Adjusted EBITDA by business segment is as follows:

US$million

2024 2023

Change

%

Marketing

activities

Industrial

activities

Adjusted

EBITDA

Marketing

activities

Industrial

activities

Adjusted

EBITDA

Metals and

minerals 2,436 5,844 8,280 1,774 5,445 7,219 15

Energy and

steelmaking

coal 1,447 5,316 6,763 2,098 8,452 10,550 (36)

Corporate and

other

1

(92) (593) (685) 28 (695) (667) (3)

Total 3,791 10,567 14,358 3,900 13,202 17,102 (16)

Adjusted EBIT by business segment is as follows:

US$million

2024 2023

Change

%

Marketing

activities

Industrial

activities

Adjusted

EBIT

Marketing

activities

Industrial

activities

Adjusted

EBIT

Metals and

minerals 2,375 1,715 4,090 1,714 1,551 3,265 25

Energy and

steelmaking

coal 908 2,644 3,552 1,708 6,132 7,840 (55)

Corporate and

other

1

(92) (612) (704) 28 (741) (713) (1)

Total 3,191 3,747 6,938 3,450 6,942 10,392 (33)

1.  Corporate and other marketing activities includes $165 million (2023: $321 million) of Glencore’s equity

accounted share of Viterra.

#### Marketing activities

Marketing delivered solid results, in a return

to a more normal backdrop, following the

elevated levels of energy market volatility

and disruption which characterised much of

2022 and extended into H1 2023. Such

calmer markets can be seen in our lower

reported value at risk (VaR) levels, discussed

below.

Marketing adjusted EBITDA

◊

and EBIT

◊

decreased, respectively, over 2023, by 3% to

$3,791 million and by 8% to $3,191 million. A

substantial increase in contribution from

metals and minerals largely offset the

year-over-year reduction in energy and

steelmaking coal earnings and contribution

from Viterra.

Metals and minerals adjusted EBIT

◊

was up

39% over 2023, largely reflecting broadly

tight physical markets and drawdown of

inventories in various commodities,

including copper and zinc concentrates and

aluminium. Although at a reduced growth

rate, industrial metals demand continued to

be supported by the energy transition sector

and related infrastructure investment along

with fiscal stimulus measures in China and

monetary policy actions in the US.

Adjusted EBIT

◊

from the energy and

steelmaking coal business was $908 million,

owing primarily to the rebalancing and

normalisation of international energy trade

flows, following the extremely elevated price

and market volatility period in 2022-2023.

Our 50% share of Viterra earnings (captured

within Corporate and other) was $165 million

(post-interest and tax) compared to

$321 million in the prior year. In June 2023,

Glencore agreed to dispose of its interest in

Viterra in a cash-and-shares transaction with

Bunge, which is awaiting final regulatory

approvals (see note 16 of the financial

statements).

#### Industrial activities

Industrial adjusted EBITDA

◊

declined by 20%

to $10,567 million (adjusted EBIT

◊

was

$3,747 million, compared to $6,942 million in

2023). The year-over-year decrease was

primarily driven by lower contributions from

our coal operations, owing to the substantial

declines in key thermal coal pricing

benchmarks noted above. 2024 was

positively impacted by the $999 million

EBITDA contribution from EVR, which was

acquired in July 2024. In metals and

minerals, an increased contribution from

Kazzinc (up $0.5 billion), mainly due to

higher gold prices (up 23%) and a lower

negative result at Koniambo as it

transitioned into care and maintenance,

more than offset the impacts of markedly

lower TC/RC realisations at our custom

copper and zinc metallurgical operations.

2024 Glencore Annual Report60

Strategic Report Corporate Governance Additional Information

![]()

#### Financial and operational review continued

#### Earnings

A summary of the differences between reported adjusted EBIT

◊

and income attributable to

equity holders, including significant items, is set out in the following table:

US$million 2024 2023

Adjusted EBIT

◊

6,938 10,392

Net finance and income tax expense in relevant material associates

and joint ventures

1

(670) (554)

Proportionate adjustment Volcan

1

48 222

Net finance costs (2,334) (1,900)

Income tax expense

2

(749) (2,170)

Non-controlling interests 459 708

Income attributable to equity holders of

the Parent pre-significant items

◊

3,692 6,698

Earnings per share (Basic) pre-significant items (US$)

3 ◊

0.30 0.53

Significant items

◊

Share of Associates’ significant items

4

113 (90)

Viterra share in earnings post held for sale classification (165) (186)

Movement in unrealised inter-segment profit elimination

5

45 258

EVR inventory fair value adjustment

5

(444) –

(Loss)/gain on disposals of non-current assets - net

6

(337) 850

Other expense – net

7

(1,926) (1,091)

Impairments

8

(2,266) (2,484)

Income tax expense

2

(947) (37)

Non-controlling interests’ share of significant items

9

601 362

Total significant items (5,326) (2,418)

(Loss)/income attributable to equity holders of the Parent (1,634) 4,280

(Loss)/earnings per share (Basic) (US$)

3

(0.13) 0.34

1.  Refer to note 2 of the financial statements and to the Alternative performance measures section

beginning on page 254 for reconciliations.

2.  Refer to other reconciliations section for the allocation of the total income tax expense between

pre-significant and significant items.

3.  Based on weighted average number of shares, refer to note 18 of the financial statements.

4. Recognised within share of income from associates and joint ventures, see note 2 of the financial

statements.

5.  Recognised within cost of goods sold, see note 2 of the financial statements.

6.  Refer to note 4 of the financial statements and to the Alternative performance measures section

beginning on page 254 for reconciliations.

7.  Recognised within other income/(expense) – net, see note 5 of the financial statements and to

Alternative performance measures section beginning on page 254 for reconciliations.

8. Refer to note 7 of the financial statements and to Alternative performance measures section beginning

on page 254 for reconciliations.

9.  Recognised within non-controlling interests, refer to Alternative performance measures section

beginning on page 254.

#### Significant items

Significant items are items of income and

expense, which, due to their nature and

variable financial impact or the expected

infrequency of the events giving rise to

them, are separated for internal reporting,

and analysis of Glencore’s results, to aid in

providing an understanding and

comparative basis of the financial

performance of the Group before such items.

In 2024, Glencore recognised a net expense,

after tax and non-controlling interests, of

$5,326 million (2023: $2,418 million) in

significant items comprised of:

•

Income of $113 million (2023: expense of

$90 million) relating to Glencore’s share of

significant expenses recognised directly by

our associates.

•

Viterra share in earnings of $165 million

(2023: $186 million), relating to the period

following the held for sale accounting

classification as at 30 June 2023 (no

statutory earnings have since been

recognised), as Glencore, for segmental

and internal reporting and analysis

purposes, continues to report its equity

accounted share of Viterra earnings. See

notes 2 and 16.

•

Movement in unrealised inter-segment

profit elimination of $45 million (2023:

$258 million). See note 2.

•

Fair value related adjustment of

$444 million in respect of inventory

acquired (required to be fair valued higher

under IFRS) as part of the EVR acquisition

which, following the acquisition, was sold

in the ordinary course. See notes 2 and 26.

•

Loss on disposals of non-current assets of

$337 million (2023: gain of $850 million),

primarily related to the recycling to the

statement of income of Volcan’s non-

controlling interests ($282 million) upon

disposal in May 2024. The 2023 gain

resulted from the disposal of Cobar

($585 million) in June 2023 and from the

acquisition of the remaining 56.25% in

MARA project ($224 million). See note 4.

•

Other expense – net of $1,926 million (2023:

$1,091 million) see note 5. Balance primarily

comprises:

– $445 million (2023: net gain of

$46 million) of net foreign exchange

losses, whereby 2024 primarily relates to

realised foreign currency losses, recycled

from other comprehensive income,

recognised in respect of an intragroup

restructuring.

– $115 million (2023: loss of $103 million) of

mark-to-market gains on equity

investments/derivative positions

accounted for as held for trading,

including the ARM Coal non-

discretionary dividend obligation.

– $295 million (2023: $168 million) relating

to various legal matters and related

costs (legal, expert, compliance),

including in respect of the government

investigations (see note 32) and

monitorships.

– $870 million (2023: $503 million) of

closed site rehabilitation provisioning,

being the movements in restoration,

rehabilitation and decommissioning

estimates relating to sites that are no

longer operational or assets that have

been fully impaired.

– $194 million (2023: $40 million) of

termination and severance related costs

resulting primarily from the decision to

transition Koniambo to care and

maintenance.

2024 Glencore Annual Report 61

Strategic Report Corporate Governance Additional Information

![]()

#### Financial and operational review continued

held. Non-current assets increased from

$59,827 million to $70,946 million, primarily

due the acquisition of EVR in July 2024

($13.1 billion, see note 26), offset by

$1,942 million of impairments to property,

plant and equipment (see note 7).

#### Current andnon-current liabilities

Total liabilities were $94,800 million as at

31 December 2024, compared to

$85,632 million as at 31 December 2023.

Current liabilities increased from

$49,478 million to $49,709 million. On a net

basis, the movement mainly relates to a

decrease in liabilities held for sale related to

the Volcan disposal ($1,550 million) as noted

above, offset by an increase in current

borrowings of $1,877 million (see note 21).

Non-current liabilities increased from

$36,154 million to $45,091 million, primarily

due to an increase of non-current

borrowings of $3,989 million (see note 21)

and deferred tax and provisions on account

of the acquisition of EVR in July 2024 (see

note 26).

Movements relating to current and non-

current borrowings are set out below in the

net funding and net debt movement

reconciliation and in note 21.

#### Equity

Total equity was $35,660 million as at

31 December 2024, compared to

$38,237 million as at 31 December 2023, the

movements being primarily the loss for the

year of $2,694 million (including non-

controlling interests of $1,060 million) and

$1,894 million of shareholder distributions

and buybacks, offset by non-controlling

interests recycled to the statement of

income on disposal of Volcan of $282 million

and $1,652 million of non-controlling

interests recognised in respect of the

acquisition of EVR (see note 26).

#### Other comprehensiveincome/(loss)

An income of $21 million was recognised

during 2024, compared to a loss of

$262 million in 2023, primarily relating to

foreign exchange losses recycled to the

statement of income of $345 million (2023:

$3 million), net of mark-to-market losses of

$67 million (2023: $94 million) with respect

to various minority investments (see note 11),

and exchange losses on translation of

foreign operations of $179 million (2023:

$190 million), being primarily our South

African ZAR-denominated subsidiaries.

•

Impairments of $2,266 million (2023:

$2,484 million), see note 7. The

corresponding net impact, after income

taxes and non-controlling interests was

$1,655 million (2023: $1,672 million), refer to

Alternative performance measures

section beginning on page 254. The 2024

charges relate primarily to:

– South African Coal operations

($611 million), due to lower thermal coal

price assumptions and the ongoing

export logistics challenges in South

Africa;

– Koniambo ($419 million), following the

announcement in February 2024 that

the operations would transition to care

and maintenance and the continuing

challenging nickel market environment;

– Various custom zinc and copper

metallurgical operations ($1,487 million),

due to significantly lower smelter

treatment charge (TC) revenue streams

over the forecast period; and

– Impairment reversals at various zinc and

lead mining operations ($579 million),

being positively impacted by the lower

forecast zinc and copper TC

assumptions noted above.

The 2023 net charge primarily related to

Mutanda ($762 million), McArthur River

($118 million), Kazzinc ($196 million), and

Nordenham ($191 million), due to

significant changes to key macro

estimates and operational challenges in

certain areas, Mopani advance

($156 million) and an impairment reversal

of $138 million at our Astron oil refinery,

owing to an improved refining margin

outlook.

•

Income tax expense of $947 million (2023:

$37 million) – see the Income taxes section

below.

#### Net finance costs

Net finance costs were $2,334 million during

2024, a 23% increase compared to

$1,900 million in the comparable reporting

period. Interest expense for 2024 was

$2,921 million, up 16% over 2023, mainly due

to higher funding levels over the year,

reflecting the acquisition of EVR in July 2024.

Interest income was $587 million compared

to $615 million in the prior year. See note 6.

#### Income taxes

An income tax expense of $1,696 million was

recognised during 2024, compared to an

expense of $2,207 million in 2023. Adjusting

for $947 million of income tax expenses

(2023: $37 million) relating to significant

items (primarily on account of impairments,

foreign exchange fluctuations and tax losses

not recognised), the 2024 pre-significant

items tax expense was $749 million (2023:

$2,170 million). The calculated effective tax

rate, pre-significant items, was 32.4%,

compared to 33.6% in 2023.

#### Statement of financialposition

#### Current and non-current assets

Total assets were $130,460 million as at

31 December 2024, compared to

$123,869 million as at 31 December 2023.

Current assets decreased from

$64,042 million to $59,514 million, primarily

due to a decrease in assets held for sale

following the disposal of Volcan in May 2024

(see note 16) and inventories, reflecting a net

overall reduction in physical metal units

2024 Glencore Annual Report62

Strategic Report Corporate Governance Additional Information

![]()

#### Financial and operational review continued

#### Business and investmentacquisitions and disposals

Net outflows from business acquisitions and

investments acquisitions/disposals were

$6,957 million over the year, compared to an

outflow of $614 million in 2023. The outflow

mainly comprises the acquisition of EVR

($7.0 billion, see note 26).

The net outflow in 2023 mainly comprised

purchases of the remaining interests, not

previously owned, in the MARA project

($290 million) and Noranda Income Fund

($199 million) and a 30% stake in the

Alunorte alumina operation in Brazil

($678 million), offset by the proceeds from

the sale of Cobar ($791 million).

#### Cash flow and net funding/debt

Net funding

◊

US$million 31.12.2024 31.12.2023

Total borrowings as per financial statements 38,107 32,241

Proportionate adjustment – net funding

1

687 746

Cash and cash equivalents (2,389) (1,925)

Net funding

◊

36,405 31,062

1.  Refer to the Alternative performance measures section beginning on page 254 for definition and

reconciliations.

Cash and non-cash movements in net funding

US$million 2024 2023

Cash generated by operating activities before working capital

changes, interest and tax 11,180 15,117

Proportionate adjustment – Adjusted EBITDA

◊1

2,510 2,068

Adjustments included within EBITDA

◊1

445 46

Net interest paid

1

(1,516) (1,278)

Tax paid

1

(2,304) (7,069)

Dividends received from associates

1

214 568

Funds from operations

◊

10,529 9,452

Net working capital changes

2

1,759 4,105

Investment in long-term advances and loans

2

(75) –

Acquisition and disposal of subsidiaries – net

2

(6,929) 344

Purchase and sale of investments – net

2

(23) (890)

Purchase and sale of property, plant and equipment – net

2

(6,737) (5,561)

Margin (payments)/receipts in respect of financing-related hedging

activities (693) 897

Acquisition of non-controlling interests in subsidiaries (5) (68)

Distributions paid and transactions of own shares – net (1,894) (10,130)

Cash movement in net funding (4,068) (1,851)

Net funding acquired in business combinations (570) (16)

Change in lease obligations (1,093) (841)

Foreign currency revaluation of borrowings and other non-cash items 388 (854)

Total movement in net funding (5,343) (3,562)

Net funding

◊

, beginning of the year (31,062) (27,500)

Net funding

◊

, end of year (36,405) (31,062)

Less: Readily marketable inventories

◊2

25,238 26,145

Net debt

◊

, end of year (11,167) (4,917)

1.  Refer to the Alternative performance measures section beginning on page 254.

2.  Refer to the Other reconciliations section beginning on page 261.

#### Cash flow and net funding/debt

The reconciliation in the table on this page is

the method by which management reviews

movements in net funding and net debt and

comprises key movements in cash and any

significant non-cash items.

Net funding

◊

as at 31 December 2024

increased by $5.3 billion to $36.4 billion and

net debt

◊

(net funding less readily

marketable inventories) increased by

$6.3 billion to $11.2 billion. Funds from

operations

◊

were $10.5 billion, up 11% over

prior year, a year that was impacted by the

lag effect of settlement in H1 2023 of

$2.7 billion of 2022 final income tax

payments, in Australia and Colombia, due to

high coal industrial earnings in 2022. The net

funding

◊

increase of $5.3 billion, lessened by

$1.8 billion of net working capital inflows, was

after disbursing $6.7 billion of net capital

expenditure, $1.9 billion of shareholder

distributions and buybacks, financing of the

$7.0 billion acquisition of EVR, before

assuming $0.6 billion of its debt (see note 26)

and reflecting $1.1 billion of lease obligations.

2024 Glencore Annual Report 63

Strategic Report Corporate Governance Additional Information

![]()

#### Financial and operational review continued

#### Liquidity and funding activities

In March 2024 (effective May 2024), Glencore

extended its core syndicated revolving credit

facilities.

As at 31 December 2024, the overall facilities

comprise:

•

$9,010 million one-year revolving credit

facility with a one-year borrower’s term-

out option (to May 2026); and

•

$3,900 million medium-term revolving

credit facility (to May 2029).

As in previous years, these committed

unsecured facilities contain no financial

covenants, no rating triggers, no material

adverse change clauses and no external

factor clauses.

As at 31 December 2024, Glencore had

available committed liquidity amounting to

$11.5 billion (31 December 2023: $12.9 billion).

Credit ratings

In light of the Group’s extensive funding

activities, maintaining investment grade

credit rating status is a financial priority. The

Group’s credit ratings are currently A3 from

Moody’s and BBB+ from Standard & Poor’s.

Glencore’s publicly stated objective, as part

of its overall financial policy package, is to

seek and maintain a minimum of strong

Baa/BBB credit ratings from Moody’s and

Standard & Poor’s respectively. In support

thereof, Glencore targets a maximum 2x net

debt/adjusted EBITDA

◊

ratio through the

cycle, augmented by a net debt cap of

c.$10 billion (excluding marketing lease

liabilities).

Distributions

In accordance with the Company’s

shareholder return policy, the Directors have

recommended a 2024 financial year base

cash distribution of $0.10 per share

amounting to $1.2 billion, accounting for own

shares held as at 1 February 2025, whereby

payment will be effected as a $0.05 per share

distribution in June 2025 and a $0.05 per

share distribution in September 2025 (in

accordance with the Company’s

announcement of the 2025 Distribution

timetable made on 19 February 2025). The

Company will also conduct a buy-back of its

own shares to the value of up to $1.0 billion,

with intended completion by the time of the

Group’s interim results announcement in

August 2025.

The cash distribution is to be effected as a

reduction of the capital contribution

reserves of the Company. As such, this

distribution would be exempt from Swiss

withholding tax. As at 31 December 2024,

Glencore plc had CHF7.3 billion of such

capital contribution reserves in its statutory

accounts. The distribution is subject to

shareholders’ approval at Glencore’s Annual

General Meeting on 28 May 2025.

The distribution is ordinarily paid in US

dollars. Shareholders on the Jersey register

may elect to receive the distribution in

sterling, euros or Swiss francs, the exchange

rates of which will be determined by

reference to the rates applicable to the US

dollar at the time. Shareholders on the

Johannesburg register will receive their

distribution in South African rand. Further

details on distribution payments, together

with currency election and distribution

mandate forms, are available from the

Group’s website (www.glencore.com) or

from the Company’s Registrars.

Capital management objectives

Glencore’s capital management objectives

include preserving its overall financial health

and strength for the benefit of its

stakeholders, maintaining an optimal capital

structure in order to provide a high degree

of financial flexibility at an attractive cost of

capital and safeguarding its ability to

continue as a going concern, while

generating sustainable long-term

profitability. The Board regularly assesses

capital efficient growth opportunities and

aims to make value accretive capital

allocation decisions. For more information

about Glencore’s distribution policy and

other capital management initiatives, see

note 27 of the financial statements.

Balance sheet

optimisation

M&A

opportunities

Shareholder

returns

Business

reinvestment

Capital

management

objectives

2024 Glencore Annual Report64

Strategic Report Corporate Governance Additional Information

![]()

#### Financial and operational review continued

Basis of presentation

The financial information in the Financial and Operational Review is presented on a

segmental measurement basis, including any references to revenue (see note 2) and has

been prepared on the basis as outlined in note 1 of the financial statements, with the

exception of the accounting treatment applied to relevant material associates and joint

ventures for which Glencore’s attributable share of revenues and expenses are presented. In

addition, Glencore disposed of its 23.3% interest in the Peruvian listed Volcan (see note 26) in

May 2024. Prior to its disposal, the Group accounted for Volcan using the equity method for

internal reporting and analysis due to the relatively low economic interest it held.

The Group’s results are presented on an “adjusted” basis, using alternative performance

measures (APMs) which are not defined or specified under the requirements of IFRS, but are

derived from the financial statements, prepared in accordance with IFRS, reflecting how

Glencore’s management assesses the performance of the Group. The APMs are provided in

addition to IFRS measures to aid in the comparability of information between reporting

periods and segments and to aid in the understanding of the activities taking place across

the Group by adjusting for significant items and by aggregating or disaggregating (notably

in the case of relevant material associates and joint ventures accounted for on an equity

basis) certain IFRS measures. APMs are also used to approximate the underlying operating

cash flow generation of the operations (adjusted EBITDA). Significant items are items of

income and expense, which, due to their nature and variable financial impact or the

expected infrequency of the events giving rise to them, are separated for internal reporting

and analysis of Glencore’s results, to aid in providing an understanding and comparative

basis of the underlying financial performance.

APMs used by Glencore may not be comparable with similarly titled measures and disclosures

by other companies. APMs have limitations as an analytical tool, and a user of the financial

statements should not consider these measures in isolation from, or as a substitute for, analysis

of the Group’s results of operations; and they may not be indicative of the Group’s historical

operating results, nor are they meant to be a projection or forecast of its future results.

Alternative performance measures are denoted by the symbol

◊

and are further defined and

reconciled to the underlying IFRS measures in the Alternative performance measures

section beginning on page 254.

#### Non-Financial and Sustainability Information Statement

Reporting

requirements Policies Reference in 2024 Annual Report

1.  Environmental

Matters

•

Code of Conduct

•

Environment Policy

•

Tailings Storage Facility Policy

•

Supplier Code of Conduct

•

Responsible Sourcing Policy

•

TCFD, from page 24

•

Sustainability, from page 42

•

Risk management, from page

86

2. Employees

•

Code of Conduct

•

Environment Policy

•

Health and Safety Policy

•

Equality of Opportunity Policy

•

Diversity and Inclusion Policy

•

Raising Concerns and

Whistleblowing Policy

•

Our people, from page 55

•

Ethics and compliance, from

page 51

•

ECC Committee report, from

page 114

•

Risk management, from page

86

3. Human Rights

•

Code of Conduct

•

Human Rights Policy

•

Supplier Code of Conduct

•

Responsible Sourcing Policy

•

Raising Concerns and

Whistleblowing Policy

•

Sustainability, from page 42

•

HSEC Committee report, from

page115

•

Risk management, from page

86

4.  Social Matters

•

Code of Conduct

•

Social Performance Policy

•

Supplier Code of Conduct

•

Responsible Sourcing Policy

•

Sustainability, from page 42

•

Our people, from page 55

•

Risk management, from page

86

5. Anti-corruption

and anti-bribery

•

Code of Conduct

•

Anti-Money Laundering Policy

•

Competition Law Policy

•

Anti-Corruption and Bribery

Policy

•

Conflict of Interest Policy

•

Fraud Policy

•

Information Governance Policy

•

Market Conduct Policy

•

Sanctions Policy

•

Raising Concerns and

Whistleblowing Policy

•

Inside Information and

Securities Dealing Policy

•

Ethics and compliance,

from page 51

•

ECC Committee report, from

page 114

•

Risk management, from page

86

Reporting

requirements Policies Reference in 2024 Annual Report

6. Business model

•

Our business model in Strategic

overview, from page 10

7. Principal Risks

and Uncertainties

•

Enterprise Risk Management

Policy for Industrial Assets

•

Risk management, from page

86

8. Non-financial key

performance

indicators

•

Strategic overview, from page 8

2024 Glencore Annual Report 65

Strategic Report Corporate Governance Additional Information

![]()

#### We source, market anddistribute over 60 commoditiesthat advance everyday life

#### Market insight and customerunderstanding

Our global scale and presence in more than

60commodities and over 30 countries gives

usextensive market knowledge and insight

tohelp us fully understand the needs of

ourcustomers.

Anticipating supply anddemand

Our strategy seeks to maximise value

through our integrated marketing and

industrial businesses working side-by-side

togive us presence across the entire supply

chain, delivering in-depth knowledge

ofphysical market supply and demand

dynamics and anability to rapidly adjust

tomarket conditions.

## Marketing

## activities

#### Arbitrage opportunities

Many of the physical commodity markets

in which we operate are fragmented or

periodically volatile. This canresult in

arbitrage: price discrepancies between the

prices for the same commodities in different

geographic locations or time periods. Other

factors with arbitrage opportunities include

freight andproduct quality.

#### Product arbitrage

Disparity

Pricing differences between blends,

grades or types ofcommodity, taking

into accountprocessing and

substitution costs.

Execution

Ensure optionality with commodity supply

contracts, andlook to lock in profitable

pricedifferentials through blending,

processing or end-product substitution.

#### Geographic arbitrage

Disparity

Different prices for the sameproduct

in different geographic regions, taking

intoaccount transportation and

transaction costs.

Execution

Leverage global relationships

andproduction, processing and logistical

capabilities to source product in one location

and deliver in another.

#### Time arbitrage

Disparity

Different prices for a commodity depending

on whether delivery isimmediate or at a

future date, taking intoaccount storage

andfinancing costs.

Execution

Book ‘carry trades’ that benefitfrom

competitive sources of storage, insurance

and financing.

#### Creating opportunities

The significant scale of both our own

production and the volumes secured from

third parties allows us to create margin

opportunities from our ability to supply

thecommodity qualities the market needs

through processing and/or blending and

optimisation ofqualities.

#### Generating returns

We generate returns as a fee-like income

from distribution of physical commodities

and arbitrage opportunities. Our use of

hedging instruments results inprofitability

being largely determined by these activities

rather than by absolute pricemovements.

2024 Glencore Annual Report66

Strategic Report Corporate Governance Additional Information

![]()

#### Marketing activities continued

#### Highlights

Marketing adjusted EBIT

◊

of $3,191 million

was at the top end of our through-the-cycle

long-term guidance range of $2.2-$3.2 billion

per annum, although 8% lower than 2023.

The substantial increase in marketing

adjusted EBIT

◊

from metals and minerals

largely offset the year-over-year reduction in

energy and steelmaking coal earnings and

the contribution from Viterra.

Metals and minerals adjusted EBIT

◊

of

$2,375 million was 39% higher than in 2023,

reflecting tight physical markets and

drawdown of inventories in various

commodities, including copper and zinc

concentrates. Although at a reduced growth

rate, industrial metals demand continued to

be supported by the energy transition sector

and related infrastructure investment, while

H2 2024 was aided by fiscal stimulus

measures in China and monetary policy

actions in the US.

Adjusted EBIT

◊

from the energy and

steelmaking coal business was $908 million,

a 47% decrease from 2023, owing primarily

to the rebalancing and normalisation of

international energy trade flows, following

the extremely elevated price and market

volatility period in 2022-2023. Natural gas

and thermal coal prices both trended

materially lower in 2024, on account of

supply growth and weak European demand.

Viterra’s underlying adjusted EBITDA

◊

was

$1.6 billion on a 100 per cent basis (2023:

$2.1 billion). Glencore’s attributable, after-tax

share (reported within corporate and other)

was $165 million, which was $156 million

(49%) lower than last year. Glencore’s

interest in Viterra remains in the held for sale

category, following last year’s agreement for

it to be acquired by Bunge in a cash-and-

shares transaction (see note 16 and the

Alternative performance measures section

beginning on page 254).

#### Financial overview

US$ million

Metals and

minerals

Energy and

steelmaking

coal

Corporate

and other

1

2024

Metals and

minerals

Energy and

steelmaking

coal

Corporate

and other

1

2023

Revenue

◊

82,819 118,504 – 201,323 69,293 117,415 – 186,708

Adjusted EBITDA

◊

2,436 1,447 (92) 3,791 1,774 2,098 28 3,900

Adjusted EBIT

◊

2,375 908 (92) 3,191 1,714 1,708 28 3,450

Adjusted EBITDA margin 2.9% 1.2% n.m. 1.9% 2.6% 1.8% n.m. 2.1%

1.  Corporate and other marketing activities includes $165 million (2023: $321 million) of Glencore’s equity accounted share of Viterra.

Selected marketing volumes sold

Units 2024 2023

Change

%

Copper metal and concentrates

1

mt 3.6 3.3 9

Zinc metal and concentrates

1

mt 3.2 2.5 28

Lead metal and concentrates

1

mt 1.3 0.7 86

Gold moz 2.4 2.1 14

Silver moz 42.9 50.9 (16)

Nickel kt 265 234 13

Ferroalloys

2

mt 9.8 9.6 2

Alumina/aluminium mt 10.9 10.2 7

Iron ore mt 74.6 78.4 (5)

Coal

2

mt 57.7 74.9 (23)

Crude oil mbbl 710 645 10

Oil and gas products mbbl

3

662 558 19

1.  Estimated metal unit contained.

2.  Includes agency volumes.

3.  Includes conversion of oil and gas products to barrels of oil equivalents.

2024 Glencore Annual Report 67

Strategic Report Corporate Governance Additional Information

![]()

0

5

10

15

20

Fastmarkets cobalt standard grade

(low-end)

($/lb)

Dec

2024

Dec

2023

Dec

2022

Price, $

LME copper cash prices started the year at

$8,450/t, in line with the average over 2023.

Prices remained stable until mid-March

when the China Smelters Purchasing Team

(CSPT) announced potential smelter

production cuts to mitigate further declines

in treatment and refining charges (TC/RCs).

Prices moved rapidly to the $10,000/t level in

April and rallied further during May, when

regional supply imbalances in North America

took prices to a record high of $10,900/t, as

speculative positioning moved to the largest

net long in recent years. The rapid price rise

induced weakness in refined demand from

fabricators in China and increased

availability of smelting-and-refining scrap,

resulting in a consequent increase in visible

refined inventories. As copper prices eased

during Q3 2024, fabricator buying activity

improved, supported by the energy

transition sector and related infrastructure

investment, as well as fiscal stimulus

measures in China and monetary policy

actions in the US. In Q4, the strengthening of

the US dollar and negative sentiment on the

outlook for potential US tariffs and trade

policies, resulted in speculative positioning

reducing its net-length, taking prices lower,

with LME cash copper prices ending the year

at $8,653/t.

Entering 2024, continued expansion of

smelter capacity coupled with constrained

mine supply growth, resulted in spot TC/RCs

decreasing to single digits in March 2024, a

stark contrast to the 7-year high reached in

October 2023. Strong competition for

concentrate continued to weigh on smelter

economics, with the 2025 benchmark TC/

RCs between major miners and Chinese

smelters being agreed at $21.25/2.125c, while

spot cargos transacted below $10/1.0c during

the late stages of 2024.

Cobalt metal prices commenced the year at

$12.80/lb, then continued their downward

trend, reflecting a heavily oversupplied

market resulting from significant production

growth from a key mine in the DRC. Prices

reached a low of $9.75/lb in early Q4, before

some support held $10/lb levels through to

year-end.

Overall demand growth remained healthy,

most notably in consumer electronics, which

exhibited positive momentum having

digested the Covid inventory overhang,

whilst AI-enabled devices induced a more

compelling consumer upgrade cycle. Cobalt

consumed within the electric vehicle (EV)

supply chain was broadly flat year-over-year.

Cobalt hydroxide payability showed the

opposite trend, starting the year around

53-54%, gradually improving to 61-62% in

mid-Q4, before easing back to c.60% by year

end. Throughout the year, Chinese refiners

sought to take advantage of weak payables,

producing more cobalt metal from

hydroxide given its superior economics,

resulting in metal prices underperforming

hydroxide payables. On a net basis,

hydroxide prices retreated approximately

12% from the start of the year to around $6/lb

at year end.

#### Copper Cobalt

#### Marketing activities continued

LME copper

($/t)

0

2,000

4,000

6,000

8,000

10,000

12,000

LME Inventory, th tonnes (’000)

Price, $

Dec

2024

Dec

2023

Dec

2022

0

100

200

300

400

500

2024 Glencore Annual Report68

Strategic Report Corporate Governance Additional Information

![]()

0

100

200

300

400

500

600

LME Inventory, th tonnes (’000)

Price, $

LME nickel

($/t)

0

10,000

20,000

30,000

40,000

Dec

2024

Dec

2023

Dec

2022

0

100

200

300

400

500

600

LME Inventory, th tonnes (’000)

Price, $

LME zinc

($/t)

0

1,000

2,000

3,000

4,000

Dec

2024

Dec

2023

Dec

2022

Average nickel prices fell 22% YoY in 2024, on

the back of a significant physical market

surplus, concentrated in exchange

deliverable metal. This was mainly led by

well above trend supply growth from

Indonesia and China, with the registration of

six new LME deliverable brands since

mid-2023 providing liquidity for surplus

nickel metal units. Exchange stocks (LME

and SHFE) more than doubled through

2024, increasing 120kt YoY. In contrast, the

non-exchange deliverable class 2 nickel

market was more balanced in 2024.

On the demand side, stainless steel output

exhibited robust growth of c.5% globally in

2024. This was, however, unevenly led by

China and Indonesia that together

contributed over 70% of the growth. Strong

Chinese stainless output has been

increasingly directed into exports with nearly

10% directly exported in H2 2024 (almost

double that in 2023), and even more

indirectly, via the growing exports of various

stainless steel containing goods. Meanwhile,

nickel demand growth from EVs and the

broader battery sector is estimated to have

slowed to below 5% in 2024, impacted by the

rise in non-nickel containing battery

chemistries.

#### Zinc

Concerns around concentrate availability

and the resulting metal production impact,

combined with a relatively stable global zinc

metal demand environment, led to a gradual

zinc price recovery from lows of c.$2,450/t in

Q1 to c.$3,050/t in Q4, resulting in a yearly

average of $2,777/t, a 5% increase from

$2,649/t in 2023.

Global mine supply in 2024 was relatively flat

YoY, contributing to spot TCs dropping from

$85/dmt in January to $-45/dmt in

September, before recording a small up-tick

to $-25/dmt by year-end. Due to low raw

material availability, smelters in both China

(Chinese concentrates imports dropped by

c.13% YoY) and ex-China de-stocked to

record lows.

Given the low TC environment, smelter

economics came under extreme pressure,

resulting in metal production curtailments

of c.0.3Mt YoY. To compensate for the

country’s lower concentrate imports, metal

imports into China increased by c.18% YoY,

supported by the positive arbitrage

conditions for long periods in the year. LME

and SHFE metal inventories increased

marginally by c.25kt during 2024 to 270kt,

although they remain low by historical

standards at c.1 week of global metal

demand.

On the demand side, Chinese demand was

weaker in 2024, due to low orders from the

property and infrastructure sectors. Ex-

China, weak European steel demand was

offset by growth in emerging markets such

as India and South-East Asia and stable

consumption in North America.

The 2024 average LME cash lead price

declined moderately to $2,072/t from $2,137/t

in 2023, with the market reflecting relatively

stable demand conditions. However, in the

concentrates market, strong Chinese

demand, combined with a lack of new

mined supply, drove spot TC/RCs down from

$80/dmt in January to $-10/dmt in

December, though lead-silver concentrates

traded at even lower TCs/RCs.

#### Marketing activities continued

#### Nickel

2024 Glencore Annual Report 69

Strategic Report Corporate Governance Additional Information

![]()

0

500

1,000

1,500

2,000

LME aluminium

($/t)

0

500

1,000

1,500

2,000

2,500

3,000

LME Inventory, th tonnes (‘000)

Price, $

Dec

2024

Dec

2023

Dec

2022

Fastmarkets ferrochrome

Dec

2024

Dec

2023

Dec

2022

0.00

0.20

0.40

0.60

0.80

1.00

1.20

1.40

1.60

Price, $

($/lb)

Ferrochrome supply growth outpaced

demand growth over 2024, leading to a

reduction in prices which gathered pace in

H2 2024. The commissioning of large,

low-cost smelters in Inner Mongolia, China

resulted in global margin pressure.

Chrome ore prices remained elevated for

most of the year, due to strong demand

from China. However, the reduction in

ferrochrome prices in H2 triggered a

subsequent decline in chrome ore prices.

Vanadium demand in China continued to

decline in 2024. Demand in the rest of the

world also fell, as steel producers faced

increasing pressure from Chinese exports.

2024 global vanadium supply was

nonetheless resilient, despite many

producers being faced with low prices and

elevated costs.

Aluminium markets began 2024 with prices

trading within a range of $2,150-$2,350/t. In

April, both the UK and USA implemented

tighter sanctions on Russian metal,

including banning metal exchanges from

accepting physical delivery for settlement,

which pushed prices up to $2,798/t by late

May. Prices then ultimately settled within a

new range of $2,450-$2,700/t, closing the

year at $2,552/t, with most market

movements within this range influenced by

macroeconomic developments and general

market flows.

The Fastmarkets' European In-Warehouse

aluminium premium rose during the year

from $202/t to $360/t as a market, with

depleted stockpiles, sought to source

material from the Middle East and Asia.

Similarly, the Platts Japan premium

increased during the year from $77/t to

$203/t as less material was sourced from

Russia, while the Platts Mid-West premium

rose from $414/t to $515/t.

Operational challenges at several large

alumina refineries, bauxite supply

disruptions, and weather-related issues,

contributed to a significant reduction in the

ex-China alumina market balance for 2024,

dropping from an expected +1Mt surplus to a

deficit of c.0.6MT. This tightening of the spot

market caused the Platts Alumina FOB

Australia price to almost double by year end,

closing at $672/t, up from the $350/t close at

the end of 2023.

#### Ferroalloys Aluminium

#### Marketing activities continued

2024 Glencore Annual Report70

Strategic Report Corporate Governance Additional Information

![]()

Price, $

Platts iron ore

($/t)

0

40

80

120

160

200

Dec

2024

Dec

2023

Dec

2022

Inventories at Chinese ports built up over

2024 due to growth in global seaborne

supply (+2% YoY) and a fall of c.2% YoY in

global pig iron output. Iron ore prices

therefore trended down over the year from

c.$140/t at the start of the year to sub-$90/t

in September, before bouncing back off cost

support.

Chinese steel exports surged c.47% YoY via

excess steel mill capacity and subdued

domestic demand, with e.g. real estate steel

demand continuing to struggle (-24% YoY).

China’s steel exports were most competitive

in South-East Asia, Middle East and Africa.

Chinese steel exports (c.11% of Chinese steel

production) were a major support driver for

iron ore prices in 2024.

Due to the availability of low-cost Chinese

steel exports, global steel profitability

remained under pressure, leading to output

drops from ex-China mills, particularly in

#### Iron ore Coal

North America and Japan. After starting the

year negative, Chinese blast furnace mill

profitability remained around break-even for

most of 2024, having improved on news of

government stimulus in September/

October. The focus on cost cutting by steel

mills led to low-grade iron ore prices

outperforming high grade ores on a

historical relativity basis.

Global seaborne thermal coal demand grew

by c.3% in 2024 to record levels, driven by a

c.5% increase in imports in the Asia-Pacific

region, which more than offset reduced

demand in Europe. This increased demand

was primarily met by supply growth from

Indonesia and Australia. South African

exports from Richard’s Bay were supported

by improved rail performance, however

overall exports from South Africa decreased

c.5% in 2024, primarily due to reduced

trucked volumes.

Average thermal coal reference prices

continued their decline and normalisation

from the historical highs and market

tightness / disruption seen in 2022/2023. For

2024, the respective annual average index

values were: GCNewc ($135/t; down 21% YoY),

API4 ($105/t; down 12% YoY), and API2 ($113/t;

down 12% YoY).

Global production of blast furnace pig iron,

the main driver of steelmaking coal demand,

decreased by c.2% during the year, with

Chinese (-2.5%) and Russian (-4%) declines

more than offsetting higher production in

India (+1.9%) and Europe (+1.6%). Global

steelmaking coal supply grew c.2% from

Australia and c.16% from USA, contributing

to premium HCC prices averaging $241/t in

2024, 19% below the $296/t average in 2023.

FOB coal price

($/t)

Dec

2023

Dec

2022

Dec

2024

0

50

100

150

200

250

300

350

400

450

Aust HCC

Newc thermal

#### Marketing activities continued

2024 Glencore Annual Report 71

Strategic Report Corporate Governance Additional Information

![]()

Dutch TTF Natural Gas

1-Month Forward (

$/MWh)

Dec

2024

Dec

2023

Dec

2022

Price, $

0

10

20

30

40

50

60

70

80

Brent crude oil

($/bbl)

0

20

40

60

80

100

120

Dec

2024

Dec

2023

Dec

2022

Price, $

Brent crude oil opened 2024 at $77/bbl and

rose to over $90/bbl in early April, driven by

the widening conflict in the Middle East,

positive economic data from the USA, and

falling oil product inventories. In late Q2,

prices declined to a low of $77/bbl amid

speculative selloffs and mixed economic

indicators, subsequently recovering to $87/

bbl on reassurances that OPEC+ would delay

production increases. In Q3, weak economic

data weighed on prices, with Brent hitting a

multi-year low of $69/bbl. Escalating

tensions in the Middle East was a key theme

in Q4, with oil prices largely range bound.

Brent crude closed the year at $75/bbl.

#### Oil

In gas markets, the mild northern

hemisphere 2023/24 winter, together with

higher gas production and inventory levels,

saw Asian and European spot gas prices

falling to pre-energy-crisis levels in Q1. The

European TTF natural gas price benchmark

reached a low of $7/mmbtu in February.

From Q2, gas prices strengthened across

most key markets as lower gas supply,

stronger Asian demand and the potential for

reduced Russian piped gas supply, drove a

tighter market gas balance. TTF closed the

year at $15/mmbtu.

Oil refining margins registered positive gains

at the start of the year as refinery outages

restricted product output. Margins retreated

from March as processing utilisation

recovered, leading to higher refined product

inventories. In Q4 2024, margins recovered

amidst reduced product output due to a

heavy refinery outage maintenance season

and improving product demand.

#### Marketing activities continued

2024 Glencore Annual Report72

Strategic Report Corporate Governance Additional Information

![]()

Adjusted EBITDA

◊

weighting

2023

26%

10%

23%

6%

41%

6%

1%

23%

26%

3%

12%

23%

12%

2024

2024

23%

10%

26%

26%

3%

Marketing

Other industrial

activities

Energy coal

Zinc

Copper 12%

Steelmaking

coal

Industrial activities capex

◊

(US$ billion)

0

2

4

6

8

202420232022

6.1

7.1

4.8

We are a major producer of

commodities that support the

energy and mobility transition,

including copper, aluminium,

cobalt, nickel, zinc and steelmaking

coal, while our high-quality energy

coal provides competitively priced

and reliable energy.

## Industrial

## activities

Metals and minerals

miningmargin

◊

28%

2023: 26%

1

Net positive pricing variance

1.  Restated. See footnotes to the table

on page 76

Energy and steelmaking coal

margin

◊

36%

2023: 49%

Lower average realised coal prices

#### Production and financial highlights

(own sourced)

Industrial activities adjusted

EBITDA

◊

(US$ billion)

Zinc

(kt)

Nickel

(kt)

Industrial capex

◊

weighting

Copper

(kt)

Coal

(mt)

0

5

10

15

20

25

30

202420232022

13.2

27.3

10.6

0

200

400

600

800

1,000

1,200

202420232022

1,058.1

951.6

1,010.1

0

200

400

600

800

1,000

1,200

202420232022

938.5

918.5

905.0

0

20

40

60

80

100

120

202420232022

107.5

97.6

82.3

0

20

40

60

80

100

120

202420232022

101.3

99.6

106.1

8.7

7.5

19.9

Energy coal

Steelmaking coal

Others

Oil

Steelmaking

Coal

Nickel

Zinc

Copper

7%

13%

45%

4%

1%

12%

Energy Coal 18%

2024

2024

48%

45%

13%

7%

18%

12%

4%

3%

3%

3%

1%

15%

9%

19%

2023

2024 Glencore Annual Report 73

Strategic Report Corporate Governance Additional Information

![]()

#### Highlights

Industrial adjusted EBITDA

◊

of $10,567 million

was $2,635 million (20%) down on the prior

year, mainly due to lower coal contributions,

reflecting particularly the significant

reductions in average realised thermal coal

prices, noting the aforementioned heavily

disrupted energy markets and higher

average prices seen in 2022 and 2023.

Adjusted EBITDA

◊

contribution from Metals

and minerals assets was $5,844 million, up

7% compared to the prior year. Key

contributors to the year-over-year increase

were Kazzinc (up $0.5 billion), owing to

higher realised gold prices, and a lower

negative contribution from Koniambo

($0.3 billion), following the decision to

transition its activities into care and

maintenance in Q1 2024. These positive

components were partially offset by

significantly lower contributions from our

custom metallurgical assets (down

$0.3 billion in copper and $0.3 billion in

European and North American zinc),

reflecting their tight physical concentrate

markets, with historically low TC conditions

materialising over 2024. Adjusted EBITDA

metals mining margins

◊

were 28% compared

to 26% in 2023, primarily due to a net overall

positive pricing variance for our metals’

commodity basket (copper, zinc, gold and

silver up, with nickel, cobalt and ferrochrome

down).

#### Industrial activities continued

#### Financial overview

US$ million

Metals and

minerals

Energy and

steelmaking

coal

Corporate

and other 2024

Metals and

minerals

Energy and

steelmaking

coal

Corporate

and other 2023

Revenue

◊

36,753 22,315 6 59,074 35,556 24,858 7 60,421

Adjusted EBITDA

◊

5,844 5,316 (593) 10,567 5,445 8,452 (695) 13,202

Adjusted EBIT

◊

1,715 2,644 (612) 3,747 1,551 6,132 (741) 6,942

Adjusted EBITDA mining margin

◊

28% 36% 30% 26% 49% 35%

Production from own sources – Total

1

2024 2023 Change %

Copper kt 951.6 1,010.1 (6)

Cobalt kt 38.2 41.3 (8)

Zinc kt 905.0 918.5 (1)

Lead kt 185.9 182.7 2

Nickel kt 82.3 97.6 (16)

Gold koz 738 747 (1)

Silver koz 19,286 20,011 (4)

Ferrochrome kt 1,166 1,162 –

Steelmaking coal mt 19.9 7.5 165

Energy coal mt 99.6 106.1 (6)

1.  Controlled industrial assets and joint ventures only. Production is on a 100% basis, except for joint ventures, where the Group’s attributable share of production

is included.

Adjusted EBITDA

◊

contribution from energy

and steelmaking coal assets was

$5,316 million, down 37% compared to 2023,

overwhelmingly due to significantly lower

average realised coal prices, as noted above.

To counter some of this variance, 2024 was

positively impacted by the $999 million

EBITDA contribution from EVR, which was

acquired in July 2024. Adjusted EBITDA

◊

energy and steelmaking coal mining

margins reduced to 36% compared to 49% in

2023.

Capitalised capex

◊

of $7,118 million (2023:

$6,074 million) was $1,044 million (17%)

higher year-over-year. Excluding EVR, capex

was $349 million (6%) higher, mainly within

our copper business unit, as additional

mining equipment was acquired, various key

projects were advanced, including

Collahuasi’s large-scale desalination plant,

and growth project activities stepped up

within our South American portfolio (Peru

and Argentina).

2024 Glencore Annual Report74

Strategic Report Corporate Governance Additional Information

![]()

#### Financial information 2024

US$ million Revenue

◊

Adjusted

EBITDA

◊

Adjusted EBITDA

mining margin

3,4 ◊

Depreciation

and amortisation

Adjusted

EBIT

◊

Capital

expenditure

◊

Copper

Africa 2,374 222 9% (820) (598) 520

Collahuasi

1

2,120 1,382 65% (295) 1,087 911

Antamina

1

1,582 1,158 73% (527) 631 434

South America 2,210 904 41% (697) 207 828

Development projects

2

(MARA, El Pachon, New Range) – (106) (2) (108) 111

Custom metallurgical 11,535 200 (168) 32 374

Intergroup revenue elimination (277) – – – –

Copper 19,544 3,760 44% (2,509) 1,251 3,178

Zinc

Kazzinc 4,199 1,185 28% (725) 460 270

Australia 3,829 204 5% (278) (74) 366

European custom metallurgical 4,181 49 (84) (35) 148

North America 898 (17) (46) (63) 146

Volcan – 7 – 7 –

Zinc 13,107 1,428 17% (1,133) 295 930

Nickel

Integrated Nickel Operations 1,165 182 16% (329) (147) 440

Australia 666 59 9% (35) 24 38

Koniambo 143 (131) n.m. (11) (142) –

Nickel 1,974 110 13% (375) (265) 478

Ferroalloys

2,128 472 22% (112) 360 178

Aluminium/Alumina – 78 – 78 5

Iron ore – (4) – (4) –

Metals and minerals 36,753 5,844 28% (4,129) 1,715 4,769

Coal

Steelmaking Canada 2,186 999 46% (393) 606 695

Steelmaking Australia 1,604 706 44% (268) 438 172

Thermal Australia 7,258 2,751 38% (1,178) 1,573 724

Thermal South Africa 1,199 313 26% (282) 31 177

Cerrejón thermal coal 1,685 222 13% (324) (102) 414

Prodeco – (37) (1) (38) 1

Coal (own production) 13,932 4,954 36% (2,446) 2,508 2,183

Coal other revenue (buy-in coal)

1,041

Oil E&P assets 296 142 48% (99) 43 11

Oil refining assets 7,046 220 (127) 93 76

Energy and steelmaking coal 22,315 5,316 36% (2,672) 2,644 2,270

Corporate and other

6 (593) (19) (612) 79

Total Industrial activities

◊

59,074 10,567 30% (6,820) 3,747 7,118

1. Represents the Group’s share of these JVs.

2. Excluding projects associated/aligned with existing operating assets such as Coroccohuayco, where such costs are included within their respective operating assets.

#### Industrial activities continued

2024 Glencore Annual Report 75

Strategic Report Corporate Governance Additional Information

![]()

#### Industrial activities continued

#### Financial information 2023

US$ million Revenue

◊

Adjusted EBITDA

◊

Adjusted EBITDA

mining margin

3,4 ◊

Depreciation and

amortisation Adjusted EBIT

◊

Capital

expenditure

◊

Copper

Africa 2,442 195 8% (575) (380) 622

Collahuasi

1

2,045 1,307 64% (326) 981 864

Antamina

1

1,432 1,031 72% (403) 628 427

South America 2,209 1,012 46% (794) 218 599

Australia 106 19 18% – 19 –

Development projects

2

(MARA, El Pachon, New Range) – (71) (1) (72) 76

Custom metallurgical 10,008 455 (188) 267 310

Intergroup revenue elimination (148) – – – –

Copper 18,094 3,948 43% (2,287) 1,661 2,898

Zinc

Kazzinc 3,685 693 19% (684) 9 387

Australia 3,400 (53) (2%) (276) (329) 322

European custom metallurgical 4,522 201 (100) 101 125

North America 992 106 (55) 51 89

Volcan – 48 – 48 –

Zinc 12,599 995 9% (1,115) (120) 923

Nickel

Integrated Nickel Operations 1,265 228 18% (324) (96) 496

Australia 831 184 22% (29) 155 34

Koniambo 415 (455) n.m. (33) (488) –

Nickel 2,511 (43) 20% (386) (429) 530

Ferroalloys

2,352 593 25% (106) 487 135

Aluminium/Alumina – (47) – (47) 6

Iron ore – (1) – (1) –

Metals and minerals 35,556 5,445 26% (3,894) 1,551 4,492

Coal

Steelmaking Australia 1,917 944 49% (262) 682 176

Thermal Australia 10,775 6,051 56% (1,282) 4,769 678

Thermal South Africa 1,505 384 26% (309) 75 219

Cerrejón thermal coal 2,308 674 29% (268) 406 246

Prodeco – (80) (6) (86) 5

Coal (own production) 16,505 7,973 48% (2,127) 5,846 1,324

Coal other revenue (buy-in coal)

1,034

Oil E&P assets 340 209 61% (103) 106 14

Oil refining assets 6,979 270 (90) 180 183

Energy and steelmaking coal 24,858 8,452 49% (2,320) 6,132 1,521

Corporate and other

7 (695) (46) (741) 61

Total Industrial activities

◊

60,421 13,202 35% (6,260) 6,942 6,074

3.  Adjusted EBITDA mining margin

◊

for metals and minerals is adjusted EBITDA

◊

excluding non-mining assets as described below ($5,764million (2023: $5,208million)) divided by revenue

◊

excluding non-mining

assets and intergroup revenue elimination ($20,273million (2023: $19,767million) i.e. the weighted average EBITDA margin of the mining assets. Non-mining assets are Copper custom metallurgical assets and

development projects, Zinc European custom metallurgical assets, Zinc North America (principally smelting/processing), Koniambo (transitioned to care and maintenance in Q1 2024), the Aluminium/Alumina

group and Volcan. The 2023 comparative was restated from 23% to 26%, principally reflecting the margin impact of Koniambo following the care and maintenance transition in Q1 2024.

4. Energy and steelmaking coal EBITDA margin

◊

is adjusted EBITDA

◊

for coal and Oil E&P (but excluding Oil refining) ($5,096million (2023: $8,182million)), divided by the sum of coal revenue from own production and

Oil E&P revenue ($14,228million (2023: $16,845million)).

2024 Glencore Annual Report76

Strategic Report Corporate Governance Additional Information

![]()

#### Production data

Production from own sources – Copper assets

1

2024 2023 Change %

African Copper (KCC, Mutanda)

Copper metal kt 224.5 241.5 (7)

Cobalt

2

kt 35.1 38.8 (10)

Collahuasi

3

Copper in concentrates kt 245.8 252.2 (3)

Silver in concentrates koz 3,657 4,032 (9)

Gold in concentrates koz 45 41 10

Antamina

4

Copper in concentrates kt 144.7 142.4 2

Zinc in concentrates kt 92.1 156.6 (41)

Silver in concentrates koz 3,835 3,912 (2)

South America (Antapaccay, Lomas Bayas)

Copper metal kt 74.1 65.8 13

Copper in concentrates kt 145.8 173.0 (16)

Gold in concentrates and in doré koz 80 97 (18)

Silver in concentrates and in doré koz 1,077 1,267 (15)

Cobar

Copper in concentrates kt – 15.0 (100)

Silver in concentrates koz – 180 (100)

Total Copper department

Copper kt 834.9 889.9 (6)

Cobalt kt 35.1 38.8 (10)

Zinc kt 92.1 156.6 (41)

Gold koz 125 138 (9)

Silver koz 8,569 9,391 (9)

1.  Controlled industrial assets and joint ventures only (excludes Volcan). Production is on a 100% basis

except for joint ventures, where the Group’s attributable share of production is included.

2.  Cobalt contained in concentrates and hydroxides.

3.  The Group’s pro-rata share of Collahuasi production (44%).

4. The Group’s pro-rata share of Antamina production (33.75%).

5.  Copper metal includes copper contained in copper concentrates and blister.

6.  The Group’s attributable 79.5% share of the Glencore-Merafe Chrome Venture.

#### Industrial activities continued

#### Copper assets

On a like-for-like basis, removing 15,000

tonnes of Cobar (sold in June 2023) volumes

from the prior period, own sourced copper

production of 951,600 tonnes was 43,500

tonnes (4%) below 2023. This reflected lower

planned production at Antapaccay and

Collahuasi, further impacted by

geotechnical-related delays at Antapaccay

and lower grades and unplanned mill

downtime at KCC. H2 2024 copper

production of 489,000 tonnes was 26,400

tonnes (6%) higher than H1 2024, mainly

reflecting improved KCC production due to

higher-grade ores, higher than planned

run-rates at Mutanda and increased Mount

Isa copper production, following a regional

flooding event earlier in the year.

Own sourced cobalt production of 38,200

tonnes was 3,100 tonnes (8%) lower than

2023, reflecting expected lower grades at

Mutanda.

African Copper

Own sourced copper production of 224,500

tonnes was 17,000 tonnes (7%) lower than

2023, mainly reflecting lower grades and

unplanned mill downtime at KCC. H2 2024

copper production of 123,900 tonnes was

23,300 tonnes (23%) higher than H1 2024,

reflecting planned development into

higher-grade mining areas.

Own sourced cobalt production of 35,100

tonnes was 3,700 tonnes (10%) lower than

2023, mainly reflecting expected lower

grades at Mutanda.

Collahuasi

Attributable copper production of 245,800

tonnes was 6,400 tonnes (3%) lower than

2023, primarily due to planned lower metal

content in the pit sequence and lower

recoveries as a result of complex mineralogy

and water constraints, particularly in H2

2024.

Antamina

Attributable copper production of 144,700

tonnes was broadly in line with 2023.

Attributable zinc production of 92,100 tonnes

was 64,500 tonnes (41%) lower than 2023,

reflecting the expected mining sequence

during the year, characterised by higher

copper/lower zinc grades.

South America

Copper production of 219,900 tonnes was

18,900 tonnes (8%) below 2023, reflecting

Antapaccay’s anticipated higher strip ratio in

2024, further impacted by mine sequence

delays due to geotechnical challenges in Q2

2024, partly offset by increased production

from Lomas Bayas.

Copper custom metallurgical assets

Copper anode production of 440,800 tonnes

was in line with 2023. Q4 2024 production of

127,700 tonnes was 34% higher than Q4

2023, mainly reflecting Altonorte’s periodic

maintenance shutdown in the base period.

Copper cathode production of 463,600

tonnes was 43,700 tonnes (9%) lower than

2023, reflecting Pasar’s planned plant

maintenance during June-July 2024.

2024 Glencore Annual Report 77

Strategic Report Corporate Governance Additional Information

![]()

Production from own sources – Zinc assets

1

2024 2023 Change %

Kazzinc

Zinc metal kt 128.3 113.8 13

Zinc in concentrates kt 99.2 60.1 65

Lead metal kt 37.4 18.7 100

Lead in concentrates kt 4.5 16.9 (73)

Copper metal

5

kt 17.4 14.8 18

Gold koz 603 598 1

Silver koz 3,340 2,727 22

Silver in concentrates koz 90 548 (84)

Australia (Mount Isa, Townsville,

McArthur River)

Zinc in concentrates kt 548.4 549.4 –

Copper metal kt 67.4 69.1 (2)

Lead in concentrates kt 144.0 147.1 (2)

Silver koz 486 615 (21)

Silver in concentrates koz 5,283 5,129 3

North America (Kidd)

Zinc in concentrates kt 37.0 38.6 (4)

Copper in concentrates kt 18.3 22.6 (19)

Silver in concentrates koz 1,343 1,378 (3)

Total Zinc department

Zinc kt 812.9 761.9 7

Lead kt 185.9 182.7 2

Copper kt 103.1 106.5 (3)

Gold koz 603 598 1

Silver koz 10,542 10,397 1

#### Industrial activities continued

#### Zinc assets

Own sourced zinc production from the zinc

department itself (i.e. excluding Antamina)

was 51,000 tonnes (7%) higher than 2023.

Overall own sourced zinc production of

905,000 tonnes was broadly in line with

2023, reflecting lower zinc tonnes from

Antamina (64,500 tonnes), given its expected

copper/zinc mine sequence during the year,

largely offset by the ramp up of Zhairem

(Kazzinc, up 53,600 tonnes). H2 2024 zinc

production of 487,800 tonnes was 70,600

tonnes (17%) higher than H1 2024.

Kazzinc

Own sourced zinc production of 227,500

tonnes was 53,600 tonnes (31%) higher than

2023, reflecting Zhairem’s ramp up.

Own sourced lead production of 41,900

tonnes was 6,300 tonnes (18%) higher than

2023, also due to Zhairem’s ramp up.

Own sourced copper production of 17,400

tonnes was 2,600 tonnes (18%) higher than

2023, due to an unscheduled furnace

shutdown at the copper smelter in the base

period.

Australia

Zinc production of 548,400 tonnes was in

line with 2023.

Lead production of 144,000 tonnes was

broadly in line with 2023.

Copper production of 67,400 tonnes was

broadly in line with 2023.

North America

Zinc production of 37,000 tonnes was 1,600

tonnes (4%) lower than 2023, due to

expected lower grades.

Zinc custom metallurgical assets

Zinc metal production of 874,500 tonnes

was 121,900 tonnes (16%) higher than 2023,

mainly reflecting the restart of Nordenham

Zinc in February 2024.

Lead metal production of 197,900 tonnes

was 46,700 tonnes (19%) lower than 2023,

reflecting supply delays from Mount Isa to

Northfleet and Portovesme’s lead line being

in care and maintenance.

2024 Glencore Annual Report78

Strategic Report Corporate Governance Additional Information

![]()

#### Nickel assets

Excluding KNS, own sourced nickel

production of 77,300 tonnes was 6,900

tonnes (10%) higher than 2023. Overall own

sourced nickel production of 82,300 tonnes

was 15,300 tonnes (16%) lower than 2023,

reflecting KNS’s transition to care and

maintenance (22,200 tonnes) in Q1 2024,

partially offset by recovery from the INO

supply chain constraints seen in the base

period (3,700 tonnes) and higher production

from Murrin Murrin (3,200 tonnes).

Integrated Nickel Operations

Own sourced nickel production of 43,000

tonnes was 3,700 tonnes (9%) higher than

2023, reflecting that the base period

endured supply chain constraints and

follow-on impacts from the Raglan strike in

2022, while maintenance outages impacted

the Sudbury smelter in H2 2024. Total

refinery production of 98,400 tonnes was 3%

higher than the comparable 2023 period.

Murrin Murrin

Own sourced nickel production of 34,300

tonnes was 3,200 tonnes (10%) higher than

2023, due to longer than planned

maintenance in the base period.

#### Ferroalloys assets

Attributable ferrochrome production of

1,166,000 tonnes was in line with 2023.

#### Industrial activities continued

Production from own sources – Nickel assets

1

2024 2023 Change %

Integrated Nickel Operations (INO)

(Sudbury, Raglan, Nikkelverk)

Nickel metal kt 42.9 39.1 10

Nickel in concentrates kt 0.1 0.2 (50)

Copper metal kt 10.2 8.9 15

Copper in concentrates kt 3.4 4.8 (29)

Cobalt metal kt 0.6 0.4 50

Gold koz 10 11 (9)

Silver koz 175 223 (22)

Platinum koz 25 24 4

Palladium koz 70 65 8

Rhodium koz 3 3 –

Murrin Murrin

Nickel metal kt 34.3 31.1 10

Cobalt metal kt 2.5 2.1 19

Koniambo

Nickel in ferronickel kt 5.0 27.2 (82)

Total Nickel department

Nickel kt 82.3 97.6 (16)

Copper kt 13.6 13.7 (1)

Cobalt kt 3.1 2.5 24

Gold koz 10 11 (9)

Silver koz 175 223 (22)

Platinum koz 25 24 4

Palladium koz 70 65 8

Rhodium koz 3 3 –

Production from own sources – Ferroalloys assets

1

2024 2023

Change

%

Ferrochrome

6

kt 1,166 1,162 –

Vanadium Pentoxide mlb 18.3 19.5 (6)

#### Coal assets

Steelmaking coal production of 19.9 million

tonnes mainly reflects Canadian

steelmaking coal production of 12.5 million

tonnes, representing the Elk Valley

Resources (EVR) business acquired in July

2024. Australian steelmaking coal

production was consistent year-over-year.

Energy coal production of 99.6 million

tonnes was down 6% on 2023, reflecting the

progressive impact of scheduled mine

closures, longwall moves in Australia in 2024,

export rail constraints in South Africa and a

combination of permit delays, community

blockades and unusually heavy rain at

Cerrejón.

Canadian steelmaking

EVR production of 12.5 million tonnes reflects

the post-acquisition period from 11 July 2024.

Australian steelmaking

Production of 7.4 million tonnes was in line

with 2023.

2024 Glencore Annual Report 79

Strategic Report Corporate Governance Additional Information

![]()

#### Industrial activities continued

Australian thermal and semi-soft

Production of 63.9 million tonnes was

2.4 million tonnes (4%) lower than 2023, due

to longwall moves at Ulan and the base

period inclusion of 1.4 million tonnes from

Liddell mine, prior to its closure in July 2023.

South African thermal

Production of 16.6 million tonnes was

1.2 million tonnes (7%) lower than 2023,

mainly reflecting measures implemented in

2023-24 to reduce coal production due to

export rail capacity constraints. Should

additional rail capacity be restored,

production rates could be increased.

Cerrejón

Production of 19.1 million tonnes was

2.9 million tonnes (13%) lower than 2023, due

to community blockades and permitting

delays which impacted planned mine

sequencing, in combination with unusually

heavy rains in Q4 2024.

#### Oil assets

Exploration and production (non-operated)

Entitlement interest oil production of

4.0 million boe was 0.8 million boe (16%)

lower than 2023, largely due to natural field

declines.

Total production – Custom metallurgical assets

1

2024 2023 Change %

Copper (Altonorte, Pasar, Horne, CCR)

Copper metal kt 463.6 507.3 (9)

Copper anode kt 440.8 443.3 (1)

Zinc (Portovesme, Asturiana, Nordenham,

Northfleet, CEZ Refinery)

Zinc metal kt 874.5 752.6 16

Lead metal kt 197.9 244.6 (19)

Coal assets

1

2024 2023

Change

%

Canadian steelmaking coal mt 12.5 – –

Australian steelmaking coal mt 7.4 7.5 (1)

Steelmaking coal mt 19.9 7.5 165

Australian semi-soft coal mt 3.3 4.1 (20)

Australian thermal coal (export) mt 54.1 55.2 (2)

Australian thermal coal (domestic) mt 6.5 7.0 (7)

South African thermal coal (export) mt 11.7 13.7 (15)

South African thermal coal (domestic) mt 4.9 4.1 20

Cerrejón mt 19.1 22.0 (13)

Energy coal mt 99.6 106.1 (6)

Total coal department mt 119.5 113.6 5

Oil assets (non-operated)

2024 2023

Change

%

Glencore entitlement interest basis

Equatorial Guinea kboe 3,772 4,135 (9)

Cameroon kbbl 201 608 (67)

Total Oil department kboe 3,973 4,743 (16)

#### Mineral resources andore reserves

The resource and reserve data in the

following tables comprise summary extracts

of the Glencore Resources and Reserves

report as at 31 December 2024, as published

on the Glencore website on 30 January 2025.

The Glencore Resources and Reserves report

was publicly reported, as appropriate for

individual components, in accordance with

the 2012 edition of the Australasian Code for

Reporting of Exploration Results, Mineral

Resources and Ore Reserves (JORC Code),

the 2016 edition of the South African Code

for Reporting of Mineral Resources and

Mineral Reserves (SAMREC), the Canadian

Institute of Mining, Metallurgy and

Petroleum (CIM) Standards on Mineral

Resources and Reserves (2014 edition) and

the Petroleum Resources Management

System (PRMS) for reporting of oil and

natural gas reserves and resources.

Data is reported as at 31 December 2024,

unless otherwise noted. For comparison

purposes, data for 2023 has been included.

Metric units are used throughout, and all

data is presented on a 100% asset basis with

the exception of Oil assets which are shown

on a working interest basis. All tonnage

information has been rounded to reflect the

relative uncertainty in the estimates; there

may therefore be small differences in

thetotals.

2024 Glencore Annual Report80

Strategic Report Corporate Governance Additional Information

![]()

Measured Mineral

Resources

Indicated Mineral

Resources

Measured and

Indicated Resources

Inferred Mineral

Resources

Proved

Ore Reserves

Probable

Ore Reserves

Total

Ore Reserves

Name of operation Commodity 2024 2023 2024 2023 2024 2023 2024 2023 2024 2023 2024 2023 2024 2023

Copper assets

KCC

Ore (Mt) –  –  266  279  266  279  26  28  –  –  130  128  130  128

Copper (%) –  –  3.94  4.04  3.94  4.04  3.53  3.62  –  –  3.52  3.69  3.52  3.69

Cobalt (%) –  –  0.59  0.61  0.59  0.61  0.63  0.64  –  –  0.45  0.46  0.45  0.46

Mutanda Ore (Mt) 197  180  80  70  276  249  20  20  –  –  108  97  108  97

Copper (%) 1.94  2.02  1.83  1.82  1.91  1.97  2.39  2.49  –  –  1.79  1.88  1.79  1.88

Cobalt (%) 0.61  0.65  0.74  0.81  0.65  0.69  0.73  0.74  –  –  0.65  0.69  0.65  0.69

Collahuasi (Mt) 1,120  973  4,614  4,600  5,734  5,570  5,100  5,000  798  654  3,365  3,462  4,155  4,122

Copper (%) 0.81  0.81  0.77  0.79  0.79  0.79  0.71  0.72  0.92  0.93  0.76  0.77  0.79  0.80

Molybdenum (%) 0.02  0.02  0.02  0.02  0.02  0.02  0.01  0.01  0.02  0.02  0.02  0.02  0.02  0.02

Antamina (Mt) 352  367  511  533  863  900  1,220  1,200  248  139  303  87  551  226

Copper (%) 0.79  0.81  0.92  0.89  0.87  0.86  1.01  1.03  0.86  0.91  0.97  0.99  0.92  0.94

Zinc (%) 0.41  0.42  0.72  0.74  0.60  0.61  0.56  0.58  0.47  0.48  0.84  0.94  0.68  0.66

Silver (g/t) 10  10  12  12  11  11  11  11  10  9.1  13  13  12  11

Molybdenum (%) 0.02  0.03  0.02  0.02  0.02  0.02  0.02  0.02  0.03  0.03  0.02  0.02  0.02  0.02

Lomas Bayas Ore (Mt) 308  272  1,298  1,163  1,606  1,435  632  733  169 145 103 139 272 284

Copper (%) 0.34  0.36  0.27  0.28  0.29  0.30  0.25  0.25  0.30  0.32  0.27  0.25  0.29  0.29

Antapaccay Ore (Mt) 280  316  842  868  1,123  1,184  95  102  195  227  210  232  404  459

(incl. Coroccohuayco) Copper (%) 0.45  0.45  0.52  0.51  0.05  0.49 0.32  0.31  0.39  0.40  0.36  0.37  0.37  0.38

Gold (g/t) 0.07  0.07 0.08  0.08  0.08  0.08 0.05  0.05  0.07  0.07  0.07  0.07  0.07  0.07

Silver (g/t) 1.5  1.4  1.9  1.9  1.9  1.9  1.0  1.0  1.1  1.1  1.3  1.3  1.2  1.2

El Pachón Ore (Mt) 269  269  1,810  1,790  2,080  2,060  3,900  4,000  –  –  –  –  –  –

Copper (%) 0.72  0.72  0.47  0.47  0.50  0.51  0.39  0.39  –  –  –  –  –  –

Silver (g/t) 2.4  2.4  1.9  1.9  2.0  2.0  1.5  1.6  –  –  –  –  –   –

Molybdenum (%) 0.01  0.01  0.01  0.01  0.01  0.01  0.01  0.01  –  –  –  –  –  –

MARA Ore (Mt) 127  –  1,090  1,020  1,220  1,020  120  55  –  –  –  –  –  –

Copper (%) 0.75  –  0.44  0.51  0.47  0.51  0.29  0.36  –  –  –  –  –   –

Gold (g/t) 0.27  –  0.19  0.20  0.20  0.20  0.09  0.09  –  –  –  –  –  –

Silver (g/t)  3.60  –  3.30  3.36  3.40  3.36  1.90  2.61  –  –  –  –  –   –

Molybdenum (%) 0.03  –  0.03  0.03  0.03  0.03  0.03  0.03  –  –  –  –  –  –

West Wall Ore (Mt) –  –  891  861  891  861  1,500  1,100  –  –  –  –  –  –

Copper Project Copper (%) –  –  0.50  0.51  0.50  0.51  0.38  0.42  –  –  –  –  –  –

Gold (g/t) –  –  0.04  0.05  0.04  0.05  0.03  0.05  –  –  –  –  –   –

Molybdenum (%) –  –  0.01  0.01  0.01  0.01  0.01  0.01  –  –  –  –  –  –

North America Ore (Mt) 516  516  2,062  2,062  2,582  2,582  1,875  1,875  –  –  –  –  –  –

Copper (%) 0.37  0.37  0.39  0.39  0.38  0.38  0.35  0.35  –  –  –  –  –  –

#### Industrial activities continued

2024 Glencore Annual Report 81

Strategic Report Corporate Governance Additional Information

![]()

#### Industrial activities continued

Measured Mineral

Resources

Indicated Mineral

Resources

Measured and

Indicated Resources

Inferred Mineral

Resources

Proved

Ore Reserves

Probable

Ore Reserves

Total

Ore Reserves

Name of operation Commodity 2024 2023 2024 2023 2024 2023 2024 2023 2024 2023 2024 2023 2024 2023

Zinc assets

Polymetallic Kazzinc

Ore (Mt) 56 49  120 135  176 183  123  122  30.5 23.5  22.4 29.4  52.9 53

Zinc (%)

2.91  2.15  1.49 1.76  1.94 1.87 2.12  2.15  3.95  3.22  2.70  3.75  3.44  3.52

Lead (%)

0.94  0.72  0.73  0.77  0.79  0.76  0.99  0.98  1.09 0.79  0.79  1.05  0.96  0.93

Copper (%)

0.33  0.39  0.17  0.16  0.22  0.22  0.30  0.30  0.14  0.18  0.25  0.15  0.16  0.17

Silver (g/t)

19  18  15  16  16  16  23  23  18  16  10  14  14  15

Gold (g/t)

0.9  1.2  0.81  0.75  0.84  0.87  0.77  0.74  0.26  0.63  0.90  0.51  0.58  0.58

Kazzinc Gold Ore (Mt) 12  20  51  55  63  74  21  21  9.9  18.3  30.1  36.4  40.0  55

(Vasilkovsky) Gold (g/t) 2.2  2.2  2.1  2.1  2.2  2.1  1.9  1.9  2.0  1.9  2.8 1.7  2.1  1.8

Mount Isa - Ore (Mt) 92  81  184 183  277 264  119 104  18.6  17.5 40.7  44.3  59  61

Zinc bearing Zinc (%) 7.94 9.03  7.05 7.94 7.35 8.27  6.83 7.33  7.00  7.26  6.59  6.72  6.72  6.88

Lead (%)

3.27  3.97  3.47  3.67  3.41  3.76  3.39  3.87 3.47  3.61  3.55  3.54  3.53  3.55

Silver (g/t)

63  79  70  69  68  72  66 75  67  72  65  64  66  65

Mount Isa - Ore (Mt) 15  35  14 26  29 62  –  1  0.5  1.7  1.8  4.6  2.3  6.4

Copper bearing Copper (%) 2.07  2.07  1.79  1.80  1.93  1.95  –  1.54  2.00  2.18  1.78  1.87  1.87  1.95

Mount Isa - Ore (Mt) 22 13 222 205 244 218 136 190 – – – – – –

Polymetallics Zinc (%) – – 2.24 2.38 2.04 2.24 3.92 3.69 – – – – – –

Lead (%) – –

1.98 1.83 1.81 1.72 1.29 1.61 – – – – – –

Copper (%)

1.95 1.84 0.55 0.55 0.68 0.63 0.04 0.07 – – – – – –

Silver (g/t) – –

40 40 37 38 28 33 – – – – – –

McArthur River Ore (Mt) 95  96  32.6 39.9  127  136  3  4  59  65  11.0  14  70  79

Zinc (%)

9.25  9.65  10.35  10.36  9.53  9.85  8.90  8.42  9.45  8.90  6.64  6.37  9.01  8.45

Lead (%)

4.05  4.24  4.83  4.73  4.25  4.39  5.82  5.34  4.41  4.16  3.22  3.08  4.23  3.97

Silver (g/t)

41  42  51  50  43  45  62  59  44  42  34  32  43  40

Mount Margaret Ore (Mt) 4.6  4.6 7.9  7.9  12.5  12.5  –  –  –  –  –  –  –  –

Copper (%)

0.70  0.70  0.81  0.81  0.77  0.77  –  –  –  –  –  –  –  –

Gold (g/t)

0.20  0.20  0.25  0.25  0.24  0.24  –  –  –  –  –  –  –  –

Zinc North America (Mt) 21.3  22.6  42.7  42.9  64  65  67  67  1.5  1.7  1.3  1.1  2.8  2.7

Zinc (%)

4.04  3.98  4.47  4.46  4.33  4.30  3.43  3.43  3.42  3.12  3.51  3.75  3.46  3.37

Lead (%)

0.48  0.45  0.45  0.45  0.46  0.45  0.46  0.46  –  –  –  –  –  –

Copper (%)

1.34  1.36  0.85  0.86  1.02  1.03  0.48  0.48  1.41  1.51  1.23  1.28  1.32  1.42

Silver (g/t)

44  43  94  94  77  77  109  109  40 39  45  41  42  40

Gold (g/t)

0.39  0.37  0.26  0.25  0.30  0.29  0.21  0.21  –  –  –  –  –  –

Pallas Green Ore (Mt) –  –  –  –  –  –  45.0  45.0  –  –  –  –  –  –

Zinc (%) –  –  –  –  –  –

7.21  7.21  –  –  –  –  –  –

Lead (%) –  –  –  –  –  –  1.22  1.22  –  –  –  –  –  –

2024 Glencore Annual Report82

Strategic Report Corporate Governance Additional Information

![]()

Measured Mineral

Resources

Indicated Mineral

Resources

Measured and

Indicated Resources

Inferred Mineral

Resources

Proved

Ore Reserves

Probable

Ore Reserves

Total

Ore Reserves

Name of operation Commodity 2024 2023 2024 2023 2024 2023 2024 2023 2024 2023 2024 2023 2024 2023

Nickel assets

INO

Ore (Mt) 9.6  7.3  35.9  36.7  45.4  44.0  60  56  9.9  8.6  21.5  23.4  31.3  31.9

Nickel (%)

2.90  2.85  2.52  2.51  2.60  2.56  1.46  1.58  2.36  2.38  2.02  2.02  2.13  2.12

Copper (%)

0.82  0.85  2.00  1.96  1.75  1.77  1.63  1.72  0.67  0.72  0.87  0.84  0.81  0.81

Cobalt (%)

0.07  0.07  0.05  0.05  0.06  0.06  0.03  0.03  0.05  0.05  0.05  0.05  0.05  0.05

Platinum (g/t)

0.81  0.80  1.0  1.0  0.94  0.92  0.69  0.76  0.68  0.72  0.50  0.50  0.55  0.56

Palladium (g/t)

1.9  1.8  1.7  1.7  1.7  1.7  1.1  1.2  1.6  1.7  0.83  0.86  1.1  1.11

Murrin Murrin Ore (Mt) 159  163  46.2  48.3  205  211  9  9  127  134  24.4  25.4  152  159

Nickel (%)

1.00  1.00  0.98  0.98  1.00  1.00  0.95  0.95  0.95  0.97  0.94  0.95  0.95  0.97

Cobalt (%)

0.08  0.08  0.07  0.07  0.08  0.08  0.06  0.06  0.08  0.08  0.07  0.07  0.08  0.08

Koniambo Ore (Mt) 15.5  15.8 44.6  44.6  60  60  110  110  –  –  –  –  –  –

Nickel (%)

2.18  2.18  2.09  2.09  2.11  2.11  2.10  2.10  –  –  –  –  –  –

Measured Mineral

Resources

Indicated Mineral

Resources

Measured and

Indicated Resources

Inferred Mineral

Resources

Proved

Ore Reserves

Probable

Ore Reserves

Total

Ore Reserves

Name of operation Commodity 2024 2023 2024 2023 2024 2023 2024 2023 2024 2023 2024 2023 2024 2023

Ferroalloys assets

Western

Chrome Mines

Ore (Mt)

63  62  42  62  106  124  91  91  8.9  7.9  1.4  2.6  10.4  10.5

Cr

2

O

3

(%)

42.0  42.0  41.8  41.5  41.9  41.7  42.0  42.0  30.1  30.1  28.7  28.0  29.9  29.5

Tailings  Ore (Mt)

–  –  –  –  –  –

2.0  2.0  –  –  –  –  –  –

Cr

2

O

3

(%)

–  –  –  –  –  –

17.9  17.4  –  –  –  –  –  –

Eastern

Chrome Mines

Ore (Mt)

66  67  55  58  121  125  174  176  19.0  19.9  8.8  7.6  28.2  27.6

Cr

2

O

3

(%)

40.4  40.3  38.6  38.4  39.6  39.4  38.3  38.2  35.6  35.0  31.6  31.5  33.6  34.0

Tailings  Ore (Mt)

–  –  –  –  –  –  –  5  –  –  –  –  –  –

Cr

2

O

3

(%)

–  –  –  –  –  –  –  18.8  –  –  –  –  –  –

Vanadium  Ore (Mt)

37  40  43  37.2  80  77  120  110  10.6  11.3  7.2  7.1  17.8  18.3

V

2

O

5

(%)

0.47  0.47  0.46  0.46  0.46  0.46  0.49  0.49  0.47  0.47  0.43  0.43  0.46  0.46

Manganese  Ore (Mt)

41.7  32.9  14.0  12.3  55.7  45.1  2  3  18.4  20.1  –  –  18.4  20.1

Mn (%)

36.6  37.0  36.2  36.5  36.5

36.8

35.7

36.8

36.0

36.2

–  –

36.0  36.2

Measured Mineral

Resources

Indicated Mineral

Resources

Measured and

Indicated Resources

Inferred Mineral

Resources

Proved

Ore Reserves

Probable

Ore Reserves

Total

Ore Reserves

Name of operation Commodity 2024 2023 2024 2023 2024 2023 2024 2023 2024 2023 2024 2023 2024 2023

Aluminium assets

Aurukun

Ore (Mt)  96   96   344   344  440   440  3   3   –  –  –   –  –   –

Al

2

O

3

(%) 53.5   53.5   49.7   49.7   50.5   50.5   48.6  48.6   –   –   –   –   –   –

MRN Ore (Mt) 463  473  3.6  3.5  467  477   34  150   38.6  43.3   170  2.9  209  46.3

A.Al

2

O

3

(%) 47.4  47.4   48.8  49.0   47.4  47.4   47.3  49.5   48.0  48.9   49.1  49.0   48.9  48.9

R.SiO

2

(%)  5.3  5.3   2.5  2.6   5.2  5.3   5.2  4.0   5.2  4.9   4.6  4.9   4.7  4.9

#### Industrial activities continued

2024 Glencore Annual Report 83

Strategic Report Corporate Governance Additional Information

![]()

Energy and steelmaking coal

Measured Coal

Resources

Indicated Coal

Resources

Inferred Coal

Resources

Coal Reserves

Proved Probable

Marketable

Coal Reserves

Proved Probable

Total Marketable

Coal Reserves

Name of operation Commodity 2024 2023 2024 2023 2024 2023 2024 2024 2024 2024 2024 2023

Coal assets

Australia

Steelmaking/Thermal Coal (Mt)

7,508 7,397 9,609 9,840 14,030 14,690  913 742  705  561 1,258 1,321

South Africa Thermal Coal (Mt)

2,094  2,119  789  788 305  305  438  236  273 154  426  448

EVR Steelmaking Coal (Mt)

2,642 – 2,413 – 1,560 – 178 1,075 117 680 805 –

Canada (non-EVR) Steelmaking/Thermal Coal (Mt)

45 45 113 113 130 130 – – – – – –

Cerrejón Thermal Coal (Mt)

3,200 3,250 1,250 1,300 700 600  130 100  130  100  230  260

Working Interest Basis Working Interest Basis

Equatorial Guinea Cameroon Total Equatorial Guinea Cameroon Total

Net Reserves

(2P - Proved and

Probable)

1

Oil

mmbbl

Gas

bcf

Oil

mmbbl

Gas

bcf

Oil

mmbbl

Gas

bcf

Combined

mmboe

Net Contingent

Resources (2C)

1

Oil

mmbbl

Gas

bcf

Oil

mmbbl

Gas

bcf

Oil

mmbbl

Gas

bcf

Combined

mmboe

31-Dec-23

6.5 98.0 1.2 – 7.7 98.0 24.4 31-Dec-23 27.0 310.0 – – 27.0 310.0 80.0

Revisions (1.3) (1.7) – – (1.3) (1.7) (1.6) Revisions – – – – – – –

Divestment – – – – – – – 31-Dec-24 27.0 310.0 – – 27.0 310.0 80.0

Production

(1.2) (28.0) (0.3) – (1.5) (28.0) (6.3)

1.  ‘Net’ reserves or resources are equivalent to Glencore’s working interest in the asset/property.

31-Dec-24 4.0 68.3 0.9

– 4.9 68.3 16.5

#### Industrial activities continued

2024 Glencore Annual Report84

Strategic Report Corporate Governance Additional Information

![]()

#### Carbon intensity of industrialactivities

We show the carbon intensity of our

industrial operations as scope 1 and 2

emissions compared to production from

those operations (adjusted to align with our

organisational boundary of operational

control and expressed in tonnes Cu-

equivalent). We have shown metals mining,

coal mining excluding EVR, metals smelting

and oil refining separately. Emissions data is

collected on a site-by-site rather than

activity-by-activity basis. Integrated sites

with mining and smelting capability have

therefore been allocated to the most

appropriate category.

Our scope 1 and 2 emissions have been

restated to reflect industrial asset portfolio

changes from acquisitions and disposals, a

correction of the applied global warming

potential for methane aligned with AR6 and

GHG Protocol guidance, an update of

emissions factors and material density

conversions to align with the latest datasets

published by the GHG Protocol, and from a

methodology change in measuring fugitive

emissions at three of our Australian open-cut

coal mines. For details on our restatements,

refer to the Baseline emissions restatement

in the TCFD section on page 38. Our relevant

Cu-equivalent production for metals mining

has been restated to include production

from third-party feed sources.

Metals mining

1

2024 2023

Reported own sourced metals production

Copper kt 951.6 1,010.1

Zinc kt 905.0 918.5

Cobalt kt 38.2 41.3

Nickel kt 82.3 97.6

Lead kt 185.9 182.7

Gold koz 738 747

Silver koz 19,286 20,011

Converted to copper equivalents

3,4

kt 2,059 2,178

Add: Cu-equivalent third-party feed kt 611 665

Less: attributable Cu-equivalent production

from non-operated JVs kt (460) (492)

Add: Cu-equivalent production

from Volcan kt 42 168

Less: Cu-equivalent production of assets

disposed since 2019 kt (42) (183)

Relevant Cu-equivalent production kt 2,210 2,336

CO

2

e emissions of operated assets (Scope 1) mt 4.4 6.1

CO

2

e emissions of operated assets (Scope 2) mt 3.1 2.8

CO

2

e emissions of operated assets

(Scope 1 & 2) mt 7.5 8.9

Carbon intensity of metals mining

t CO

2

e/t

Cu-equiv 3.4 3.8

Metals smelting

2

2024 2023

Reported smelter production

Copper anode kt 440.8 443.3

Copper cathode kt 463.6 507.3

Lead kt 197.9 244.6

Zinc kt 874.5 752.6

Ferroalloys kt 1,165.7 1,162.2

Converted to copper equivalents kt 1,506 1,516

Add: minority interests share of

operated JVs kt 42 42

Add: net Cu-equivalent production of assets

acquired since 2019 kt - 25

Relevant Cu-equivalent production kt 1,549 1,583

CO

2

e emissions of operated assets (Scope 1) mt 4.1 4.2

CO

2

e emissions of operated assets (Scope 2) mt 6.6 6.0

CO

2

e emissions of operated assets

(Scope 1 & 2) mt 10.7 10.2

Carbon intensity of metals smelting

t CO

2

e/t

Cu-equiv 6.9 6.4

Coal mining (excluding EVR)

2024 2023

Reported coal production mt 119.5 113.6

Less: EVR production mt (12.5) -

Add: minority interests share of

operated JVs mt 18.2 17.6

Less: non-operated JVs mt (5.5) (5.7)

Relevant coal production mt 119.7 125.5

Converted to copper equivalents mt 1,376 1,442

CO

2

e emissions of operated assets

excluding EVR (Scope 1) mt 6.8 7.0

CO

2

e emissions of operated assets

excluding EVR (Scope 2) mt 1.0 1.2

CO

2

e emissions of operated assets

excluding EVR (Scope 1 & 2) mt 7.8 8.2

Carbon intensity of coal mining

excluding EVR t CO

2

e/t coal 0.065 0.065

Carbon intensity of coal mining

excluding EVR t CO

2

e/t Cu-equiv 5.6 5.7

1.  Includes integrated mine/smelter operations:

Mount Isa, Kazzinc, INO, Murrin Murrin,

Koniambo.

2.  Includes integrated mine/smelter operations:

Ferroalloys.

3.  Converted to Cu-equivalents on the basis of 2019

average prices.

4. Also includes by-products such as platinum,

palladium and rhodium.

CO

2

e emissions of operated assets (Scope 1 & 2)

2024 2023

CO

2

e emissions of operated assets

(Scope 1 & 2)

Metals mt 7.5 8.9

Coal mt 7.8 8.2

Smelters mt 10.7 10.2

Astron Energy mt 1.1 0.9

Add: other assets mt - 0.1

Total reported CO

2

e emissions

(Scope 1 & 2) mt 27.1 28.2

Change vs. restated 2019 baseline -21% -18%

#### Industrial activities continued

Oil refining and distribution

2024 2023

Astron Energy - energy content of

refined products  billion Btu 166,204 136,665

CO

2

e emissions of Astron Energy

(Scope 1) mt 0.9 0.8

CO

2

e emissions of Astron Energy

(Scope 2) mt 0.2 0.1

CO

2

e emissions of Astron Energy

(Scope 1 & 2) mt 1.1 0.9

Carbon intensity of Astron Energy t CO

2

e/billion Btu 6.3 6.6

2024 Glencore Annual Report 85

Strategic Report Corporate Governance Additional Information

![]()

#### Risk management

Effective risk management iscrucial in helping the Groupachieve its objectives. Thisincludes preserving Glencore’s

overall financial strength for thebenefit of stakeholders andsafeguarding its ability tocontinue as a going concern,

#### while generating sustainablelong-term returns.

Glencore’s approach to risk management

and control is approved and overseen

byourBoard and its committees and

managed by our Group Leadership team.

Risk management is one of the core

responsibilities of the Group

Leadershipteam and it is central

toourdecision-making processes.

The Board assesses and

approves our overall risk

appetite and monitors our risk

exposure, supported by the

Audit, Health, Safety,

Communities (HSEC) and

Ethics, Compliance and Culture

(ECC) Committees.

There are four key areas the

Board needs to address to

meet its obligations under

the 2018 UK Corporate

Governance Code:

•

conducting a robust

assessment of emerging and

principal risks;

•

monitoring the risk

management and internal

control system and, at least

once a year, reviewing

itseffectiveness;

•

considering the long-term

viability and success of

Glencore which is dependent

on the management of risk;

and

•

promoting a risk-aware

culture that encourages

proactive risk-based

management and decision

making.

In addition to this ongoing work

of the Board and its committees,

the Board undertakes a

complete review of the Group’s

principal and emerging risks in

its Q4 meeting, which are then

updated and considered in

subsequent meetings as part

ofthe review process for this

report and the half-year report.

We have five Board committees:

•

Audit Committee

•

ECC Committee

•

HSEC Committee

•

Nomination Committee

•

Remuneration Committee

These committees provide

oversight of the risks in their

respective areas. They are tasked

with, among other things,

evaluating and monitoring these

risks. They receive regular

reports from the Group external

auditor, as well as corporate

functions, including:

•

Compliance

•

Finance

•

Group Internal Audit and

Assurance (GIAA)

•

Health, Safety, Environment,

Social Performance and

Human Rights (HSEC&HR)

•

Human Resources

•

IT

•

Legal

•

Sustainability

Our CEO leads our

management team, supported

by our CFO, Head of Industrial

Assets and General Counsel

andthe rest of our Group

Leadership, comprising our

Head of Corporate Affairs,

Headof Human Resources

andHead of Sustainability,

anddepartmental leadership

comprising the heads of each

marketing department and our

industrial leads.

Management is responsible

forthe design, implementation

andmaintenance of the risk

management programme.

Byoperation of its oversight

function, management reviews

on an ongoing basis the impact

of our risks and appropriate

mitigants.

Management continues

todevelop and update the

relevant internal risk

management procedures and

standards that support the risk

management programme.

Business risk owners in

departments are responsible

fortheir respective operations,

including implementing a risk

management process that

identifies, assesses and

managesrisk.

Each corporate function

monitors risks in its respective

area and coordinates and leads

the design and maintenance of

its relevant risk monitoring

programme, which is then

implemented by management

and relevant risk owners in the

business. These corporate

functions provide regular

updates to the Board and its

committees covering various

risks and the performance of the

relevant controls in place.

Reporting covers various topics,

including Group VaR, credit

exposure, GIAA reports, litigation,

compliance monitoring and

HSEC&HR matters. The Board

also receives updates on the

Raising Concerns Programme

and material external and

internal investigations.

#### ManagementDepartments and corporate functionsBoardBoard committees

2024 Glencore Annual Report86

Strategic Report Corporate Governance Additional Information

![]()

#### Risk management process

Our risk management approach is modelled

after industry standards for internal control

frameworks. We seek to apply our approach

across the organisation, supported by our

controls and risk culture as follows:

Glencore’s principal risks and uncertainties

(PRUs) are organised into four key pillars:

•

Strategic;

•

HSEC;

•

Finance and Information Technology; and

•

Legal, Compliance and Human Resources.

Risk is identified, assessed and monitored

across each of the respective functions

byapplying a framework that identifies

material matters and supports an ongoing

assessment of what is most relevant to our

business and stakeholders.

#### Managing risk for joint ventures

We take measures to ensure that our

material risk management practices are

implemented at the joint ventures (JVs) that

we control or operate. In other JVs, we seek

to influence our JV partners to adopt our

commitment toresponsible business

practices and implement appropriate

programmes inrespect of their main

business risks.

#### Group Internal Audit andAssurance

GIAA provides independent and objective

assurance and advisory services to help

strengthen governance, risk management

and control processes. In doing so, GIAA

supports the Board and senior management

in protecting the stakeholders, assets,

reputation, and sustainability of Glencore.

#### Risk management continued

Strategic risks

Board

PRUs

•

Supply, demand and

prices of commodities

•

Geopolitical, permits and

licences to operate

•

Operational delivery

•

Low-carbon economy

transition

•

Major project delivery

HSEC risks

HSEC

PRUs

•

Health, safety and

environment

•

Social performance and

human rights

•

Catastrophic and natural

disaster events

Finance and Information

Technology risks

Audit

PRUs

•

Currency exchange rates

•

Counterparty credit and

performance

•

Liquidity

•

Information technology

Legal, Compliance

and Human

Resourcesrisks

ECC

PRUs

•

Laws and regulations

•

Attracting, developing

and retaining people

with the necessary skills

#### Risk management process

Building on the structure of oversight, responsibility and process, these PRUs are

managed across our two segments (marketing and industrial activities) by cross-segment

functional teams.

The Audit Committee reviews and approves

the risk-based GIAA audit plan and the HSEC

and ECC Committees review and endorse

their relevant components of the plan.

Thesecommittees are all regularly

updatedon delivery of the GIAA audit

plan,relevant findings, and the progress

ontheimplementation of agreed

management actions.

The GIAA audit plan is developed through

top-down discussions with senior

management and bottom-up independent

risk assessments of GIAA’s audit and

assurance universe. GIAA also performs

reviews at the direction of senior

management and the Board committees.

GIAA’s work focuses on evaluating whether

relevant controls are designed adequately

and operating effectively tomitigate key

risks.

The Audit Committee has concluded

thatthe GIAA function remains effective.

External assurance

Internal assurance

Monitoring

Internal controls

Identify  Measure  Mitigate and control  Report

2024 Glencore Annual Report 87

Strategic Report Corporate Governance Additional Information

![]()

#### Risk management continued

#### Principal and emerging risks

Our approach is framed by the ongoing

understanding of the risks that we are

exposed to, emerging trends that could

seriously impact our business model, our risk

appetite in respect of these risks, how these

risks change over time and our efforts to

ensure risk monitoring takes place across

multiple organisational levels.

In accordance with UK Financial Reporting

Council (FRC) guidance, we define a

principal risk as a risk or combination of risks

that could seriously affect the performance,

future prospects or reputation of Glencore.

These include those risks which would

threaten the business model, future

performance, solvency or liquidity

oftheGroup.

The Group understands an emerging risk as

a risk that has not yet fully crystallised but is

at an early stage of becoming known and/or

coming into being and expected to grow in

significance in the longer term. Emerging

risks typically have their origin outside

Glencore and there is often insufficient

information for these risks to be fully

understood and mitigation by the Group

may not be possible.

The Board mandates its ECC, HSEC and

Audit Committees to identify, assess and

monitor the principal and emerging risks

relevant to their respective remits. These

committees meet at least four times a year

and are always followed by a meeting of the

Board, giving the opportunity for all

Directors to review and discuss their work.

#### Risk assessment

The assessment of our principal risks,

according to exposure and impact,

isdetailed on the following pages.

Thecommentary on the risks in this section

should be read in conjunction with

theexplanatory text under the section

Understanding our risk information below

and the Important notice at the end of this

report.

In total, there are 14 PRUs (2023: 12), of which

the following five are the most significant

and may potentially give rise to the most

material and adverse effects on the Group:

#### Marketing risk management

Glencore’s marketing activities are

exposed to a variety of risks, such as

commodity price, basis, volatility, foreign

exchange, interest rate, credit and

performance, and liquidity. Glencore

devotes significant resources to

developing and implementing policies

and procedures to identify, monitor

andmanage these risks.

Glencore’s marketing risk (MR) is managed

at both the department and corporate

level. Initial responsibility for risk

management is provided by the

businesses in accordance with and

complementary to their commercial

decision making. A support, challenge

andverification role is provided by the

corporate MR function headed by the

Chief Risk Officer (CRO) via its daily risk

reporting and analysis which is split

bymarket and credit risk.

The MR function monitors and analyses

the large transactional flows across many

locations using timely and comprehensive

recording and reporting of resultant

exposures, which provides the

encompassing positional analysis,

andcontinued assessment of universal

counterparty credit exposure.

The MR team provides a wide array of daily

and weekly reporting. The MR function

strives to continuously enhance its stress

and scenario testing as well as improve

measures to capture additional risk exposure

within the specific areas of the business.

Value at Risk

One of the tools used by Glencore to monitor

and limit its primary market risk exposure,

principally commodity price risk related

toits physical marketing activities, is a value

atrisk (VaR) computation. VaR is a risk

measurement technique, which estimates

athreshold for potential loss that could

occur on risk positions as a result of

movements in risk factors over a specified

time horizon, given a specific level of

confidence and based on a specific price

history. The VaR methodology is a

statistically defined, probability-based

approach that takes into account market

volatilities, as well as risk diversification

byrecognising offsetting positions and

correlations between commodities and

markets. In this way, risks can be

measured consistently across markets

andcommodities and risk measures can

be aggregated to derive a single risk value.

Glencore uses a VaR approach based

onMonte Carlo simulations computed

ata95% confidence level and utilising

aweighted data history for a one-day

timehorizon.

Glencore’s Board, as part of its annual

review process approved a Group VaR

limitof $200 million.

The year-end VaR (one day 95%) was

$28 million, comfortably within the

Group’s $200 million limit. Average Group

VaR during 2024 was $53 million, with an

observable high of $76 million and a low of

$28 million, while average equivalent VaR

during 2023 was $92 million. There were

no limit breaches during 2024.

JulJan DecNovOctSepAgoJunMayAprMarFeb

VaR progression

$m

200

150

100

50

0

Metals and minerals

Oil and gas

•

Supply, demand and prices of commodities;

•

Liquidity;

•

Geopolitical, permits and licences to operate;

•

Laws and regulations; and

•

Catastrophic and natural disaster events.

#### Understanding our risk information

There are many risks and uncertainties which

have the potential to significantly impact our

business. The order in which the identified

risks and uncertainties appear does not

necessarily reflect the likelihood of their

occurrence orthe relative magnitude

oftheirpotential material adverse effect

onour business.

To enhance understanding, we have sought

to provide examples of specific risks, but the

below list does not purport to be exhaustive.

2024 Glencore Annual Report88

Strategic Report Corporate Governance Additional Information

![]()

#### Risk management continued

Our latest documentation for debt investors

and their related risk disclosures is available

at: glencore.com/investors/debt-investors.

To provide additional context for the

descriptions included in this section:

•

‘risk’ includes an uncertainty or hazard and

together with ‘material adverse effect on the

business’ should be understood as a

negative change which can seriously affect

the performance, future prospects or

reputation of the Group. These include those

risks which would materially threaten the

business model, future performance,

reputation, solvency or liquidity of the Group;

•

where we hold minority interests in certain

businesses, although these entities are not

generally subsidiaries and would not usually

be subject to the Group’s operational control,

these interests should be assumed to be

subject to these risks. ‘Business’ refers to

these and any business of the Group;

•

where we refer to natural hazards, events

of nature or similar phraseology we are

referring to matters such as earthquakes,

floods, severe weather and other natural

phenomena;

•

where we refer to ‘mitigation’ or

‘management’ we explains the steps we

take to reduce or manage risks but we do

not intend to suggest that we eliminate

such risks. Our mitigation and

management of risks encompasses a

broad range of actions and also usually

includes taking out insurance where it is

customary and economic to do so;

•

this section should be read as a whole;

often commentary in one section is

relevant to other risks and the occurrence

of one risk may exacerbate the other risks

we face;

•

‘commodity/ies’ will usually refer to those

commodities which the Group produces

or sells; and

•

a reference to a note is a note to the 2024

financial statements.

Risk appetite

Following from our strategy and our key risk

principles, our risk appetite can be defined

as ‘the nature and extent of risk the Group is

willing to accept in relation to the pursuit of

its objectives’. We look at risk appetite from

the context of severity of the consequences

expected should the risk materialise

following an evaluation of any internal

orexternal factors influencing the risk

andthe status of management actions

tomitigate or control the risk.

If a risk exceeds our appetite, it can threaten

the achievement of our objectives and may

require a change to our strategy. If a risk is

approaching the limit of the Group’s appetite,

management action may be required to

ensure the risk remains within appetite levels.

For certain risks, such as those relating to

safety, compliance or cyber security, our risk

appetite for exceptions or deficiencies in our

material controls is very low. Our internal

assurance programmes seek to evaluate

these material controls along with technical

and specialised experts and the results

ofthat assurance work will determine

therisk appetite evaluation, along with

themanagement response to any

issuesidentified.

We classify our PRUs and set the corresponding

risk appetite categorisations as follows:

Averse

Mitigation of risk and uncertainty to a low

probability of occurrence is a paramount

objective as the consequences of occurrence

could be catastrophic for theGroup.

These PRUs should be considered in

connection with any forward-looking

statements in this document as explained in

the Important notice at the end of this

report.

Identifying, quantifying and managing risk is

complex and challenging. Although we seek

to identify and, where appropriate and

practical, actively manage risk through the

implementation of the requirements

outlined in our policies, standards and

procedures, there can be no assurance that

these measures will be effectively

implemented or adequately protect the

Group against identified risks, including the

PRUs described in the following pages.

This section describes our approach and efforts

which seek to manage and mitigate risk. Risk

is, however, by its very nature uncertain and

inevitably events may lead to our policies,

standards and procedures not having the

intended mitigating effect on the negative

impacts of the occurrence of a particular event.

Our scenario planning and stress testing may

accordingly prove to be inadequate,

particularly in situations where material

negative events occur in close succession.

Many risks that we face are connected and the

effects of one risk may exacerbate another. This

interdependence highlights the importance of

considering all potential risks holistically to

effectively manage their cumulative impact.

Our analysis should be read against all risks to

which it may be relevant.

In this section, we have sought to update our

explanations, reflecting our current outlook.

Certain investors may also be familiar with

the risk factors that are published in the

Group debt or equity prospectuses or listing

documents. These provide in part some

differing descriptions from our PRUs.

Minimal

Mitigation to a minimal level of residual

risk for risks that present less severe

consequences ultimately resulting in an

agreed operational tolerance level, such

as VaR and liquidity minimum limits, or

the thresholds set within the authority

delegated to management.

Cautious

The risk is of a strategic and inherent

nature of the business environment in

which we operate. Exposure and

tolerance to such risks (e.g. supply and

demand of commodities) are a function

of the strategy chosen, matters of which

are reserved for the Board and/or

shareholders.

We further assess the potential impact and

likelihood of PRUs, which informs our analysis

of these risks in comparison to the prior year.

Impact

Impact represents the impact of the risks

once all material controls and other

mitigating factors have been applied. It is

the residual impact the risk might have on

the Group’s operations and viability. Impact

is measured as low, medium and high.

Likelihood

Likelihood, similar to impact, is the

residual likelihood of a risk materialising

after all material controls and other

mitigating factors have been applied.

It is in direct correlation with the level

ofcontrol that management has over a

particular given risk. The more a risk is

subject to a higher degree of external

factors, the higher the likelihood will be.

Likelihood is measured as unlikely,

possible and likely.

2024 Glencore Annual Report 89

Strategic Report Corporate Governance Additional Information

![]()

#### Summary map of PRUs

#### Risk management continued

Unlikely

Possible

Likely

10

11 12 13 14

81

7

92

5 6

3

4

Impact

Low

Medium

High

Risk probability change

in 2024 vs. 2023

Increase

Stable

Decrease

Principal Risks

Risk

appetite Impact Likelihood

2024 vs.

2023

Strategic

1

Supply, demand and prices of commodities Cautious

Likely

2

Geopolitical, permits and licences to operate Cautious

Possible

3

Operational delivery Minimal

Possible

4

Low-carbon economy transition Cautious

Possible

5

Major project delivery Minimal

Possible New

HSEC

6

Health Safety and Environment Averse Possible

7

Social performance and human rights  Minimal

Likely

8

Catastrophic and natural disaster events Averse

Unlikely

Finance and IT

9

Currency exchange rates Minimal

Likely

10

Counterparty credit and performance Minimal

Possible

11

Liquidity Minimal

Possible

12

Information technology Minimal

Possible

Legal, Compliance and Human Resources

13

Laws and regulations Averse

Possible

14

Attracting, developing and retaining people

with the necessary skills

Cautious

Possible New

Emerging risks

Material substitution

#### 2024 developments

Supply, demand and prices

of commodities

Average prices for our key commodities'

benchmarks, with the exception of copper,

were mostly lower over 2024 compared to

2023. The progressive normalisation of

energy markets over the course of 2024

resulted in declines in the average

Newcastle and API4 thermal coal prices of

22% and 13%, respectively, compared to 2023,

while key battery metals prices (cobalt and

nickel) also declined due to market

oversupply. Copper and zinc concentrate

supply (relative to smelter capacity) has

been tight, resulting in smelter treatment

charges (TCs) reaching historic lows, even

reaching negative points over the period.

Short to medium term forecasts suggest

TCsare to remain at relatively low levels,

whichhas resulted in a series of strategic

reviews and evaluations of the longer-term

business prospects for a number of our

custom smelters.

Mergers and acquisitions

The acquisition of Elk Valley Resources (EVR)

was a meaningful development for the

Group. The acquisition closed in July 2024

and we have taken significant steps to

integrate EVR into the Group.

Following the close of the EVR transaction,

and after extensive consultation with our

shareholders, we announced that we would

be retaining our coal and carbon steel

materials business, as the Board concluded

that this provided the optimal pathway for

demonstrable and realisable value creation

for Glencore shareholders.

Operational delivery

Our production results across commodities

were in line with our market guidance for

2024 reflecting stronger second half

performances across our key commodities.

Copper production demonstrated

progressive recovery at Antapaccay

following a geotechnical event in H1, higher

feed grades and earlier unplanned mill

downtime at KCC. Cobalt production was

lower than 2023 reflecting lower grades at

Mutanda. Zinc production was broadly in

line with 2023 reflecting lower zinc tonnes

from Antamina offset by the ramp up of

Zhairem. Nickel production was impacted by

moving Koniambo to care and maintenance,

offset by improved performance at INO and

higher production from Murrin Murrin.

Thermal coal production reflected the

progressive impact of scheduled mine

closures, longwall moves in Australia,

exportrail constraints in South Africa

andacombination of permit delays,

community blockages and unusually

heavyrain at Cerrejón.

Low-carbon economy transition

At our 2024 Annual General Meeting (AGM),

over 90% of voting shareholders supported

Glencore's 2024-2026 Climate Action

Transition Plan (2024-2026 CATP). We are

currently assessing how best to integrate

the EVR assets into our climate transition

strategy, recognising that the transition

away from steelmaking coal for steel

production will be slower than thermal coal.

Safety

Regrettably, there were four

∆

work-related

fatalities at our industrial operations in 2024,

in South Africa, Peru, Kazakhstan and

Australia. While other safety indicators have

shown decreasing or stable trends, our

objective is to prevent work-related fatalities

wherever we operate and significant further

initiatives have been launched to address

this ongoing critical challenge.

2024 Glencore Annual Report90

Strategic Report Corporate Governance Additional Information

![]()

#### Risk management continued

Legal and compliance

Investigations by the Dutch and Swiss

authorities were resolved in August 2024

with a summary penalty order and an

abandonment order. This followed

resolutions with the US, UK and Brazilian

authorities in 2022. The Group also continues

to face class action claims in the UK related

to the announced resolutions. In September

2024, Jersey authorities notified the Group

that it is under investigation which appears

to be related to the same underlying facts as

the concluded resolutions with the other

authorities. TheGroup may also face

additional investigations by authorities in

otherjurisdictions.

Monitors

The independent compliance monitors

mandated under our resolutions with

theDOJ were appointed in June 2023

andissued their first report in March 2024.

The Group has made significant progress

inimplementing the recommendations

inthe first report. The monitors recently

completed their second review period

during which they continued to undertake

various activities including extensive

document review and multiple site visits,

which involve interviews, transaction testing,

and other analysis. We will continue to work

to address their recommendations and

further enhance our Ethics and Compliance

Programme.

Geopolitical developments

Geopolitical developments continue to

evolve, contributing to market uncertainty.

Recent and anticipated policy changes

under the new US administration,

particularly related to tariffs, bear careful

monitoring in the coming months. In

response to newly announced tariffs, other

governments may institute further

retaliatory tariffs and seek to exert more

control over their natural resources. This

may, in turn, disrupt or curtail our operations,

business activities or ability to pursue new

opportunities or cause us to incur additional

costs, particularly in relation to sourcing and

logistics. At the same time, governments

continue to tighten sanctions, particularly

concerning individuals and companies

associated with conflicts around the world.

This requires ongoing vigilance.

Major projects

The emerging pro-business environment in

Argentina have created a more constructive

environment for Glencore to grow its copper

business via development of the MARA and

El Pachon projects. Given the portfolio of

these and other large projects, the Group

has established a dedicated global Capital

Projects Group department under anew

Head of Capital Projects reporting to the

Head of Industrial Assets. Given the

quantum of planned capital expenditure, as

well as various closure projects across the

world, Major project delivery (previously

included under Operational delivery) has

been added as a standalone principal risk.

Attracting, developing and

retainingpeople

The Group faces ongoing challenges to

ensure that the right capabilities are

available to manage risks and deliver on

performance targets. This is becoming a

pervasive risk facing the sector, with

extractive industries often not seen as a

career pathway of choice. The remote

footprint of some of our assets also presents

additional hurdles, leading to this being

called out as a new principal risk.

#### Longer-term viability

In accordance with the requirements of the

2018 UK Corporate Governance Code, the

Board has assessed the Company’s

prospects in the long term, incorporating

but not limited to the 2050 date associated

with the Company’s net zero ambition.

The assessment was informed by the

potential medium- and long-term impact of

climate change on the outlook for our

commodity businesses, under a range of

possible scenarios, as set out on page 26.

Such impacts are uncertain, being

particularly dependent on long-term

changes in the energy mix related to power

generation and transportation, as well as

consumption efficiencies, behavioural

change and coordinated implementation of

government policy and regulation

frameworks. This analysis, however, indicates

stable or improving opportunities across the

portfolio in the SPS scenario. In the APS and

NZE scenarios, we project significant

thermal coal demand decline over the

longer term, mitigated, however, (from a

financial perspective) by materially stronger

demand for battery and new energy

infrastructure required metals.

The Board has also assessed the company’s

ability to meet its liabilities as they fall due over

the four-year period from 1 January 2025. This

period is consistent with the company’s

established annual business planning and

forecasting processes and cycle which is

subject to review and approval each year by

the Board. The Directors believe this is an

appropriate review period having regard to the

Group’s business model, strategy, PRUs,

sources of funding andliquidity.

The four-year plan considers Glencore’s

adjusted EBITDA, capital expenditure and

funds from operations (FFO), and assumes

refinancing of credit facilities and bonds as

needed. The resulting net debt was tested

against a c.$10 billion net debt cap, excluding

marketing lease liabilities, and the key financial

ratio of net debt to adjusted EBITDA. Stress

tests to simulate the potential impacts of

exposure to the relevant PRUs were

performed. While all the PRUs have the

capability to impact business and financial

performance, the most scenario-relevant

tothe assessment of viability are Risk 1 (Supply,

demand and prices of commodities) and Risk 3

(Currency exchange rates). For the 2025-28

plan the stress-test scenarios were:

•

Scenario 1: Reversion – Commodity prices

and inflation reverting to historical norms

over the outlook period (Highly likely); and

•

Scenario 2: Recession – Commodity prices

set at the low end of analysts’ consensus

ranges as of December 2024 for the

entirety of the outlook period

(Improbable).

In either downside scenario, the company’s

capital management framework and

distribution policy, post servicing our base

cash distribution, prioritise the balance

sheet, such being managed around the

stated net debt cap, excluding marketing

lease liabilities. Additional mitigating actions

include the ability to defer or cancel capital

expenditure, to manage working capital and

to reduce distributions to shareholders. After

taking account of any such required

mitigating actions, in the downsides

described, the company could sustainably

maintain a net debt balance within its

c.$10 billion cap, excluding marketing lease

liabilities.

Based on the results of the related analysis,

the Directors have a reasonable expectation

that the Company will be able to continue in

operation and meet its liabilities as they fall

due over the four-year period of this

assessment.

2024 Glencore Annual Report 91

Strategic Report Corporate Governance Additional Information

![]()

#### Risk management continued

1. Supply, demand and pricesof commodities

2024 vs. 2023 Risk appetite

Link to

strategy

Cautious

We are subject to the inherent risk of

sustained low prices for our main

commodities, particularly affecting our

industrial business. The revenue and

earnings of substantial parts of our industrial

asset activities and, to a lesser extent, our

marketing activities, are dependent upon

prevailing commodity prices. The prices of

the commodities we produce are dependent

on the expected volumes of supply or

demand for commodities which can vary for

many reasons out of our control.

New or improved energy production

possibilities and/or technologies are likely to

reduce the demand for some commodities.

Governmental net zero emissions targets

will require demand for unabated thermal

coal and other hydrocarbon fuel sources to

significantly reduce over time.

The dependence of the Group (especially our

industrial business) on commodity prices,

supply and demand of commodities, makes

this the Group’s foremost risk.

2. Geopolitical, permits andlicences to operate

2024 vs. 2023 Risk appetite

Link to

strategy

Cautious

The current geopolitical environment is

dynamic, and disputes, tariffs or changes in

policy could impact trade flows, market access

and our ability to conduct business. The

potential for conflict is increasing, which in turn

could impact our entire business from

production and marketing to sourcing and

logistics.

We control and operate industrial assets and

projects in many countries across the globe,

some of which are categorised as developing,

complex or having unstable political or social

environments. As a result, we are exposed

toawide range of political, economic,

regulatory, social and tax environments.

Regulatory regimes applicable to resource

companies can often be subject to adverse

and unexpected changes. Our operations may

also be affected by political and economic

instability, including terrorism, civil disorder,

violent crime, war and social unrest.

The terms attaching to any permit or licence to

operate may be onerous and obtaining these

and other approvals can be particularly difficult.

Furthermore, in certain countries, title to land

and rights and permits in respect of resources

are not always clear or may be challenged.

Increased scrutiny by governments and tax

authorities of multinational companies has

elevated potential tax exposures for the Group.

Additionally, governments have sought

additional sources of revenue by increasing

rates of taxation, royalties or resource rent

taxes and aggressively enforcing their tax

codes. The tax codes of some countries can be

uncertain in their application and the access

Potential impact on the Group

•

Significant falls in the prices of certain

commodities (e.g., copper and coal) can

have a severe drag on our financial

performance, impede shareholder returns

and could lead to concerns by external

stakeholders as to the strength of the

Group’s balance sheet.

•

A global surplus or shortage in one or

more of the commodities we produce

could have a major impact on their price,

and therefore on our financial

performance.

Mitigating factors or controls

Inherent business model mitigations:

•

We maintain a diverse portfolio of

commodities, geographies, assets

andcontracts.

•

We seek to prepare for anticipated shifts

in commodity demand, for example by

prioritisting investment in parts of the

business that will potentially grow with

increases in renewable energy generation

and EVs and battery production, and by

closely monitoring fossil fuel (particularly

thermal coal) demands. We are also able

to reduce the production of commodities

within our portfolio in response to

changing market conditions.

Established and implemented mitigating

controls:

•

Our financial leverage of under 1x in the

ordinary course of business should support

our ability to obtain financing in a downside

scenario (see Liquidity on page 98).

•

We continue to maintain focus on cost

discipline and achieving greater

operational efficiency to increase our

resilience to lower prices.

•

We actively manage commodity price risk

in our marketing segment, including via

daily analysis of Group VaR.

toimpartial administrative and judicial redress

may be limited.

Potential impact on the Group

•

Adverse actions by governments and others

can result in operational/project delays or

loss of permits or licences to operate, which

could have a material adverse effect on the

Group thereby affecting the Group’s

long-term viability and success.

•

Failure to obtain or renew a necessary

permit or the occurrence of other disputes

could mean that we would be unable to

proceed with the development or continued

operation of an industrial asset and/or

impede our ability to develop new assets

orprojects.

•

Laws and regulations in the countries in

which we do business may change or be

implemented in a manner that may have

amaterially adverse effect on the Group.

Mitigating factors or controls

•

The Group’s industrial assets are diversified

across various countries which reduces the

Group’s exposure to any particular country.

•

The Group has active engagement strategies

with the governments, regulators and other

stakeholders within the countries in which

itoperates or intends to operate. Through

strong relationships with stakeholders,

weendeavour to secure and maintain

ourlicences to operate.

•

We endeavour to operate our businesses

according to high legal, ethical, social

andhuman rights standards, and to ensure

that our presence in host countries leaves

apositive lasting legacy.

•

We operate under a Tax Policy, annually

reviewed by the Board, which sets out the

Group’s commitment to comply with all

applicable tax laws, rules and regulations,

without exception, and to be characterised

as a ‘good corporate fiscal citizen’.

Strategic priorities

Responsible and ethical business practices

Effective capital management

Strong operational and commercial

performance

2024 Glencore Annual Report92

Strategic Report Corporate Governance Additional Information

![]()

#### Risk management continued

3. Operational delivery

2024 vs. 2023 Risk appetite

Link to

strategy

Minimal

Our industrial activities are subject to

significant risks throughout each operation’s

lifecycle, from project planning, through

initiation, development, operation and/or

expansion and ultimate closure.

Delivery of operational performance at

existing industrial assets can be impacted by

a range of factors, including the level of

geological risk relating to factors such as

structure and grade as well as geotechnical

and hydrological risks, natural hazards,

processing problems, technical

malfunctions, supply chain risk of

unavailability of materials and equipment,

unreliability and/or constraints of

infrastructure, disasters, force majeure

factors, cost overruns, or delays in

permittingor other regulatory matters.

Some of the Group’s interests in industrial

assets are not controlling stakes. Although

the Group has various arrangements and

forums through which itseeks to influence

these industrial assets and protect its

position, these may not be effective and

these entities or other shareholders in these

entities may act contrary to the Group’s

interests or be unable or unwilling to fulfil

their obligations.

Potential impact on the Group

•

The development and operation of assets

may lead to future upward revisions in

estimated costs (capital and operating

expenditure), including in relation to

delays or other operational difficulties

ordamage to properties or facilities,

whichmay cause production to be

reduced ortocease, and may require

greater infrastructure spending.

•

Severe operating difficulties may result

inimpairments.

Mitigating factors or controls

•

Operating performance, risks and hazards

are managed through our quarterly

reporting processes and ongoing

assessments, and reporting and

communication of the risks that affect our

operations along with updates to the risk

register.

•

We publish our assessment of reserves

and resources based on available drilling

and other data sources annually.

Conversion of resources to reserves and,

eventually, reserves to production is an

ongoing process that takes into account

technical and operational factors, and the

economics of the particular commodities

concerned.

•

We manage a disciplined annual process

for life of asset planning whereby asset

resource development and production

plans are reviewed by the Group, including

understanding the range of potential risks

to operational delivery.

•

We report our production results quarterly

and provide guidance on future

production periods which considers

exposure to operational delivery risk.

4. Low-carbon economytransition

2024 vs. 2023 Risk appetite

Link to

strategy

Cautious

The global transition to a low-carbon

economy may affect our business through

regulations to reduce emissions, carbon

pricing mechanisms, reduced access to

capital, permitting risks and fluctuating

energy costs, as well as changing demand

for the commodities we produce and

market. A number of governments have

already introduced or are contemplating the

introduction of regulatory responses to

support the achievement of the goals of the

Paris Agreement and the transition to a

low-carbon economy. This includes countries

where we have assets such as Australia,

Canada, Chile and South Africa, as well as our

customer markets such as China, South

Korea, Japan and Europe.

A transition to a low-carbon economy and its

associated public policy and regulatory

developments is likely to reduce demand for

fossil fuels like thermal coal over time and

could lead to certain of our coal assets no

longer being economically viable.

Potential impact on the Group

•

A transition to a low-carbon economy and

its associated public policy and regulatory

developments may lead to:

– the imposition of new regulations, and

climate change-related policies on fossil

fuels by actual or potential investors,

customers and banks, that may impact

Glencore’s reputation, access to capital

and financial performance;

– import duties/carbon taxes in our

customers’ markets which may affect

our access to those markets as well as

our commodities’ delivery costs;

– increased costs for energy and for other

resources, which may impact associated

costs and the economic competitiveness

of our industrial assets;

– the imposition of levies or taxes, whether

or not related to greenhouse gas

emissions;

– impacts on the development or

maintenance of our industrial assets due

to restrictions in operating permits,

licences or similar authorisations; and/or

– impairment of certain assets that are no

longer economically viable.

•

Variations in commodity use from

emerging technologies, moves towards

renewable energy generation and policy

changes may affect demand for our

products, both positively and negatively.

•

Implementing low-carbon processes and

technologies at our industrial assets may

increase our operating costs, while also

potentially growing/changing our

customer base.

•

ESG concerns may increase pressure to

divest our coal assets, limit/stop our access

to financing, restrict production from,

development of, or close, coal assets and

impact our ability to optimise our portfolio.

Some parties may choose not to invest in

or transact with us, due to our fossil fuel

operations.

•

Socioeconomic concerns associated with

the transition to a low-carbon economy

may increase expectations of our closure

plans and increase closure liabilities.

2024 Glencore Annual Report 93

Strategic Report Corporate Governance Additional Information

![]()

5. Major project delivery

2024 vs. 2023 Risk appetite

Link to

strategy

New Minimal

The Group is exposed to the impact of

unsatisfactory major project delivery. Failure

to deliver on major projects or the lack of an

adequate project pipeline may result in an

inability to provide expected production

output, which can in turn have an adverse

impact on our capital and operational

results. This could also impact our ability to

deliver production growth and/or meet

guidance.

A number of our industrial assets are

reaching closure within the next 2 – 5 years

which will require the implementation of

significant closure projects and is another

source of major project delivery risk. The

variable maturity of closure planning at our

assets can exacerbate this risk.

This risk can manifest when project

completion timelines extend beyond key

milestones documented at the time of

project approval or in circumstances when

additional funding in excess of approved

budgets and contingencies may be required.

Major project milestones may be missed,

either in terms of timing or budget

considerations, because of numerous factors,

including delays in receiving permits and

licenses, inadequate process discipline, lack

of appropriate skills or labour shortages, and

inadequate project governance.

#### Risk management continued

•

We may be the subject of climate-related

litigation or regulatory scrutiny. There has

been a significant increase in litigation

(including class actions), in which climate

change and its impacts are a contributing

or key consideration, including

administrative law cases, tortious cases

and claims brought by investors. In

particular, a number of lawsuits have been

brought against companies with fossil fuel

operations in various jurisdictions seeking

damages related to climate change.

Anumber of regulators have also

increased their scrutiny of companies’

actions in respect of climate change,

including through investigating claims

related to inaccurate or misleading

disclosure and/or greenwashing.

Mitigating factors or controls

•

Climate considerations are taken into

account as part of our strategic decision

making. Our internal Climate Change

Taskforce (CCT), led by our CEO and

overseen by the Board of Directors, is

responsible for delivering our climate

strategy and addressing progress against

our climate commitments.

•

As outlined in our 2024-2026 CATP,

weintend to deliver our climate strategy

through four strategic pillars: managing

our operational footprint; responsibly

reducing our Scope 3 industrial emissions;

advancing tomorrow through our

transition-enabling commodities portfolio;

and driving new business models.

•

To understand better and plan for the

effects of climate change on our business,

we have a framework for identifying,

understanding, quantifying, where

possible, and, ultimately, seeking to

manage climate-related challenges and

opportunities facing our portfolio,

whichcovers government policy,

lobbyingactivities, carbon pricing, energy

costs, physical impacts, access to capital,

risks relating to permits, product demand

and litigation risks.

Potential impact on the Group

•

Overall risk to the credibility of the

company in delivering on its stated

objectives or guidance provided to

investors and analysts.

•

Demand on capital funding in excess

ofapproved budgets and forecasts

submitted.

•

Impact on project pipeline execution

dueto unplanned consumption

ofavailable funding.

•

Shortfall on projected volumes relative

toproduction guidance.

•

Materially underdelivering on initial

project return expectations, which

mayalso result in impairments.

Mitigating factors or controls

•

A dedicated team under the new Head of

Capital Projects, reporting to the Head of

Industrial Assets, has been set up to

manage the global portfolio and focus on

capital efficiency and performance

expectations.

•

The Group Project Management Standard

defines the corporate requirements for

major project development, including

governance requirements for concept,

pre-feasibility and feasibility studies and

execution.

•

The gating of projects between defined

phases of project study is subject to

internal investment committee approval

and from the pre-feasibility phase

onwards, an independent project review is

mandatory.

•

Each department has developed project

management systems and processes to

meet the requirements of the Group

Project Management Standard.

2024 Glencore Annual Report94

Strategic Report Corporate Governance Additional Information

![]()

#### Risk management continued

7. Social performance andhuman rights

2024 vs. 2023 Risk appetite

Link to

strategy

Minimal

Respecting human rights and building

strong relationships with the communities

in which we operate are fundamental to the

current and future viability of our business.

We have a geographically diverse business,

operating in both developed and developing

countries in an array of different contexts.

Aperception that we are not respecting

human rights or generating local sustainable

benefits could have a negative impact on

our ability to operate effectively, our

reputation with stakeholders, our ability to

secure access to new resources, our capacity

to attract and retain the best talent and

ultimately, our financial performance.

Areas that may be affected negatively

include the health and safety of our

workforce and surrounding communities,

particularly vulnerable peoples,

environmental damage and interactions

with individuals and groups who live and

work in or near our local communities. Poor

performance can contribute to social

instability and the perceived and real value

of our assets.

Some of our mining operations are in

remote areas where they are a major

employer in the region. This presents

particular social challenges when the mine’s

resources are depleted to an extent that

itisno longer economic to operate

andmustbe closed.

funding remedial actions or other

reparations, including payment of

compensation, to negatively impacted

communities.

Mitigating factors or controls

•

We establish HSEC&HR policies, standards

and procedures designed to (1) protect our

people, communities and the

environment, and (2) ensure we comply

with laws and external regulations. These

also set out our goals, objectives,

expectations and requirements that

should be applied consistently across the

Group and provide clear guidance on the

minimum requirements we expect all our

industrial assets to meet, as well as those

for our workforce and business partners.

•

SafeWork encompasses Glencore’s

approach to creating a workplace without

fatalities and serious injuries. SafeWork

provides a set of minimum expectations

for the management of fatal and

catastrophic hazards, the consistent

application of which can drive a safe

operating discipline and a positive safety

culture.

•

We work with local authorities, local

community representatives and other

partners, such as NGOs, to help overcome

major public health issues in the regions

where we work, such as HIV/AIDS, malaria

and tuberculosis.

6. Health, safety andenvironment

2024 vs. 2023 Risk appetite

Link to

strategy

Averse

Industrial operations are inherently

hazardous. The success of our business is

dependent on a safe and healthy workforce

and work environment. Identifying and

managing risks to the safety and health of

our people is essential for maintaining our

commitment to responsible production.

Our operations around the world can have

direct and indirect impacts on the

environment and host communities. Our

failure to manage and mitigate these may

affect maintenance of our operating licences

as well as affect future projects, acquisitions

and our reputation.

We operate in some countries with complex

and challenging political and/or social

climates, which increases our risk of non-

compliance with laws and regulations, as

well as with our HSEC&HR policies, standards

and procedures.

Potential impact on the Group

•

Compliance with environmental, safety

and health regulations, and our relevant

HSEC&HR policies, standards and

procedures may result in increased costs.

•

Non-compliance or incidents causing

serious injury or fatality or other damage

at, or to, our facilities or surrounding areas,

may result in significant losses. Related

consequences could include (1)

interruptions in production, (2) litigation

and imposition of penalties and sanctions,

(3) having licences and permits withdrawn

or suspended and (4) undertaking or

•

The Group Closure Planning Standard

requires that all industrial assets have a

credible closure plan that could be

initiated at any time, whether on planned

life of asset closure, or an earlier

unforeseen or temporary closure.

•

Annual closure planning reviews are

conducted to ensure alignment with

Group requirements.

•

A comprehensive risk register is

maintained for each major project and

material risks are integrated into the

enterprise risk management process.

2024 Glencore Annual Report 95

Strategic Report Corporate Governance Additional Information

![]()

Potential impact on the Group

The consequences of adverse community

reactions or allegations of human rights or

social incidents could also have a material

adverse impact on the cost, profitability,

ability to finance or even the viability of an

operation and the safety and security of our

workforce and assets. In addition, global

connectivity means that local issues can

quickly escalate to a regional, national and

global level, potentially resulting in

reputational damage and social instability.

Mitigating factors and controls

•

We respect communities’ perspectives by

seeking to actively consult with them on

our relevant decision making and

engaging openly and honestly to build

lasting relationships.

•

We endeavour to focus our social

investments on initiatives and

programmes to deliver long-term benefits

fostering socioeconomic resilience.

•

We support the advancement of the

interests of both our host communities

and our industrial assets.

•

We tailor our community approach to be

relevant and appropriate to the local

context, including regarding tangible and

intangible cultural heritage.

•

We seek to apply the UN Voluntary

Principles on Security and Human Rights

(Voluntary Principles) prioritising regions

where there is a high risk to human rights

from the deployment of public and private

security forces.

•

We respect the rights, interests,

perspectives and aspirations of Indigenous

Peoples and, through good faith

negotiation, seek to adhere to the process

and principles of free, prior and informed

consent (FPIC).

#### Risk management continued

•

We strive to uphold and respect the

human rights of our workforce, local

communities and others who may be

affected by our activities, in line with the

United Nations Guiding Principles on

Business and Human Rights (UNGP).

•

We require our industrial assets to

implement locally appropriate complaints

and grievance processes to receive

feedback and comments on our

performance, and take actions when

necessary to address the issues raised.

•

We believe that artisanal and small-scale

mining (ASM) can play an important and

sustainable role in many economies when

carried out responsibly and transparently,

including the DRC. We work with the Fair

Cobalt Alliance, a multi-stakeholder action

platform that works towards eliminating

child and forced labour, improving work

practices in ASM operations, and

supporting alternative livelihoods to help

increase incomes and reduce poverty.

•

We implement policies, standards and

procedures designed to identify, prevent

and mitigate human rights risks and

impacts across our business, and are

committed to understanding and

documenting the social risks and

opportunities in the communities in which

we operate.

8. Catastrophic and naturaldisaster events

2024 vs. 2023 Risk appetite

Link to

strategy

Averse

Catastrophic or natural disaster events at the

Group’s industrial assets can have disastrous

impacts on workers, communities and the

environment, while also impacting

production and resulting in substantial

financial costs and harm to our reputation.

These events may arise due to natural

causes (flood, earthquake, drought) or due to

infrastructure (including underground

mines or open-pits or tailings or water

storage facility failure) or equipment failure

(such as shafts and winders).

Climate change may increase physical risks

to our assets and related infrastructure,

largely driven by extreme weather events

and water-related risks such as flooding or

water scarcity.

Potential impact on the Group

•

Loss of life, significant environmental

damage, or social impact on livelihoods

arising from such an event may have

material adverse impacts on our business

and reputation.

•

The suspension of production arising from

one of these events for an extended period

could have a significant impact on our

business.

•

Inclusion of new design standards for

improved management of potentially

catastrophic events during the

development of new projects and as

required for the remediation of risks at

industrial assets may lead to future

upward revisions in estimated costs,

delays or other impacts. This may cause

production to be reduced or to cease and/

or require greater infrastructure spending.

Also, the realisation of these risks could

require significant additional capital and

operating expenditures.

Mitigating factors or controls

•

Our HSEC&HR policies, standards and fatal

hazard protocols (FHPs) have been

developed to assist in the management

ofthe fatal and catastrophic hazards that

present a material risk to our operations.

They are designed to assist in the

prevention of incidents and protect our

people, the environment, communities,

assets, and other stakeholders. They are

taken into account in the planning, design,

construction, operation, maintenance and

monitoring of our surface and

underground mines, water and tailings

storage facilities, leach pads, smelters,

refineries and other infrastructure and

equipment.

•

We have implemented a comprehensive

tailings management framework, with

clear governance, accountabilities,

systems, training, auditing and reporting

on performance.

•

A comprehensive process has been

established for the independent assurance

of HSEC&HR catastrophic hazards across

our operating sites.

2024 Glencore Annual Report96

Strategic Report Corporate Governance Additional Information

![]()

#### Risk management continued

10. Counterparty creditand performance

2024 vs. 2023 Risk appetite

Link to

strategy

Minimal

We are subject to the risk of non-

performance by our suppliers, customers

and hedging counterparties, in particular in

respect of our marketing activities.

Financial assets consisting principally of

receivables and advances, derivative

instruments and long-term advances and

loans can expose us to concentrations of

credit risk.

Potential impact on the Group

•

Non-performance by suppliers, customers

and hedging counterparties may occur

and cause losses in a range of situations,

such as:

– a significant increase in commodity

prices resulting in suppliers being

unwilling to honour their contractual

commitments to sell commodities at

pre-agreed prices;

– a significant reduction in commodity

prices resulting in customers being

unwilling or unable to honour their

contractual commitments to purchase

commodities at pre-agreed prices; and

– suppliers to whom we have made

prepayments not honouring their

contractual obligations due to financial

distress or other reasons.

Mitigating factors or controls

•

We seek to diversify our counterparties

and try to ensure adherence to open

account limits.

•

We make extensive use of credit

enhancement tools, seeking letters of

credit, insurance cover, discounting and

other means of reducing credit risk with

counterparts. Where possible, earmarked

credit exposures are covered through

credit mitigation products.

•

We monitor the credit quality of our

physical and hedge counterparties and

seek to reduce the risk of customer default

or non-performance by requiring credit

support from creditworthy financial

institutions.

•

Open account risk is governed by Group-

wide procedures with established

thresholds for referral of credit decisions

by department heads to the CEO, CFO and

CRO (and the Board, for highest level

approvals), relating to potential credit risk

exposures at varying levels, depending on

counterparty credit quality.

Mitigating factors or controls

•

The inverse FX correlation (against USD

commodity prices) usually provides

apartial natural FX hedge for the

industrialbusiness.

•

We continuously monitor and report

onfinancial impacts resulting from

foreigncurrency movements to determine

appropriate actions and mitigating

responses.

•

In respect of commodity purchase

andsale transactions denominated

incurrencies other than US dollars,

theGroup’s policy is usually to hedge

thespecific future commitment through

aforward exchange contract. From time

to time, the Group may hedge a portion

ofits operating currency exposures and

requirements in an attempt to limit

anyadverse effect of exchange rate

fluctuations.

9. Currency exchange(FX) rates

2024 vs. 2023 Risk appetite

Link to

strategy

Minimal

FX changes affect us as a global company

usually selling in US dollars but having costs

in a large variety of other currencies. The

main currency exchange rate exposure is

through our industrial assets, as a large

proportion of the costs incurred by these

operations, which are spread across many

different countries, is denominated in the

currency of the country in which each

industrial asset is located, the currencies of

which fluctuate against the US dollar. The

vast majority of our sales transactions are

denominated in US dollars.

Producer country currencies tend to

strengthen in correlation with relevant

higher commodity prices. Similarly,

decreases in commodity prices are generally

associated with increases in the US dollar

relative to local producer currencies.

Potential impact on the Group

•

A depreciation in the value of the US dollar

against one or more of these currencies

will result in an increase in the cost

baseofthe relevant operations in US

dollarterms.

2024 Glencore Annual Report 97

Strategic Report Corporate Governance Additional Information

![]()

11. Liquidity

2024 vs. 2023 Risk appetite

Link to

strategy

Minimal

Liquidity risk is the risk that we are unable

tomeet our payment obligations when due,

or are unable, on an ongoing basis, to borrow

funds in the market at an acceptable cost

tofund our commitments.

While we may adjust our minimum internal

liquidity threshold from time to time in

response to changes in market conditions

this minimum internal liquidity target may

be breached due to circumstances we are

unable to control, such as general market

disruptions, sharp movements in commodity

prices or an operational problem that affects

our suppliers, customers or our own

business.

Potential impact on the Group

•

Our failure to access funds (liquidity)

would severely limit our ability to engage

in our business activities and may mean

that we would not have sufficient funds

available for our marketing and industrial

activities, both of which employ

substantial amounts of capital. If we

donot have funds available for these

activities, then they would decrease.

•

Debt costs may rise owing to ratings

agency downgrades and the possibility

ofmore restricted access to funding.

#### Risk management continued

Mitigating factors or controls

•

Diversification of our funding sources

(bank borrowings, bonds and trade

finance, further diversified by currency,

interest rate and maturity).

•

Considering the Group’s extensive funding

activities, maintaining investment grade

(specifically minimum strong Baa/BBB

ratings from Moody’s and Standard &

Poor’s) credit rating status is a financial

priority. To support this, Glencore targets a

maximum 2x net debt/adjusted EBITDA

ratio through the cycle. However, while

maintaining our ordinary course

c.$10 billion net debt cap, excluding

marketing lease liabilities, the leverage

ratio would more likely be under 1x.

Deleveraging below the c.$10 billion cap,

excluding marketing lease liabilities, is

periodically returned to shareholders.

•

Our financial policies seek to ensure

access to funds, when desired, even in

periods of market volatility.

•

Our bond maturity profile is managed

such that maturity repayments do not

exceed approximately $3 billion in any

given year.

•

It should be noted that the credit ratings

agencies make certain adjustments,

including a discount to the value of our

readily marketable inventories, such that

their calculated net debt is higher than

ours. The Group’s credit ratings are

currently A3 from Moody’s and BBB+ from

Standard & Poor’s.

12. Information technology

2024 vs. 2023 Risk appetite

Link to

strategy

Minimal

The ever-increasing reliance on digital

technologies has brought with it a

corresponding rise in risks relating to impacts

from an IT disruption, including those that may

be caused by a cyber attack, ranging from the

proliferation of ransomware to nation-state

activity and the monetisation of cybercrime.

Our industrial production, operations,

environmental management, health and

safety management, communications,

transaction processing, risk management

and compliance processes often depend on

the effective application and adoption of

information technology. The increasing

convergence of information technology and

operational technology networks creates

new risks and may demand additional

management time and focus.

Our key business processes are regularly

updated and adapted to suit our business

needs. However, new technology may not be

as reliable as we anticipate, and we may not

be able to maintain the use of our existing

technology effectively.

Our long supply chains also involve

numerous third parties that are exposed to

the same or similar risks. Any failure or

outage of information or operational

technology systems could cause a significant

disruption to our business.

Furthermore, the emergence of machine

learning and artificial intelligence has led to

an exponential increase in the volume and

sophistication of fraud attempts. The use of

‘Deepfake’ technology, powered by machine

learning, makes it easier to manipulate

audio and video content, increasing the

potential for phishing or fraud attacks that

impersonate senior executives. Given the

accelerating pace at which AI is being used

to create malware and deepfakes, there

isasignificant and growing threat to the

security and authenticity of digital content,

necessitating robust and vigilant

cybersecurity measures.

Potential impact on the Group

•

The potential consequences of a

cybersecurity breach, incident, or failure of

Glencore’s IT systems are significant and

wide-ranging. Such an event could lead to

disruption of our businesses, jeopardise the

safety of our employees, result in the

exposure of confidential information,

damage our reputation, and create

substantial financial and legal risks

fortheGroup.

•

The ramifications could extend beyond

just our own operations and impact our

customers, suppliers, and other business

partners as well.

Mitigating factors or controls

•

We take a proactive and multi-faceted

approach to maintaining our IT systems

and mitigating cybersecurity exposure

and other IT risks.

•

Our IT security standards include layered

cyber security, privileged access

management, and multiple layers of email

security and malware protection, as well as

the use of two-factor authentication and

VPN technology for securing corporate

applications and communications.

2024 Glencore Annual Report98

Strategic Report Corporate Governance Additional Information

![]()

#### Risk management continued

our understanding of our rights and

obligations under these laws.

Potential impact on the Group

•

Any changes to these laws or regulations

or their more stringent enforcement or

restrictive interpretation could cause

additional significant expenditure to be

incurred and/or cause suspensions of

operations and delays in the development

of industrial assets or projects.

•

The costs associated with compliance with

these laws and regulations, including the

costs of regulatory permits, are substantial

and increasing.

•

The impact of any monetary fines,

penalties, redress or other restitution

requirements, and the associated

reputational damage arising from

proceedings that are resolved adversely to

the Group, could be material.

•

Any successful claims brought against the

Group could result in material damages

being awarded against the Group, the

cessation of operations, compensation and

remedial and/or preventative orders.

•

In addition, the cost of cooperating with

investigations and/or defending

proceedings can be substantial.

Mitigating factors or controls

•

We seek to ensure compliance through

our commitment to complying with

applicable laws and regulations. We

monitor legislative developments and

engage with governments and regulators

on these topics. Where our standards go

beyond the minimum requirements

outlined in applicable laws or regulations,

we apply the stricter standards.

•

We have implemented a number of

programmes designed to ensure

compliance with applicable laws and

regulations, including our Group Ethics

and Compliance Programme that includes

a range of policies, standards, procedures,

guidelines, training and awareness,

monitoring and investigations.

•

We have invested significant resources

towards developing the Group Ethics and

Compliance Programme, including

through increasing the number of

dedicated compliance professionals,

enhancing our compliance controls,

increasing our training and awareness

activities, and strengthening the Group’s

Raising Concerns Programme and

investigations processes.

•

We engage reputable external legal firms

and consultants as necessary to support

these efforts.

•

We have engaged two independent

compliance monitors pursuant to our

resolutions with the DOJ, who are

conducting a comprehensive review of our

culture and Group Ethics and Compliance

Programme and have made relevant

recommendations, which the Group is

implementing.

13. Laws and regulations

2024 vs. 2023 Risk appetite

Link to

strategy

Averse

We are exposed to extensive laws and

regulations, including those relating to

bribery and corruption, sanctions, taxation,

anti-trust, financial and commodity markets

regulation and rules, non-financial reporting

requirements, data protection,

environmental protection, use of hazardous

substances, product safety and dangerous

goods regulations, post-closure reclamation,

employment of labour and occupational

health and safety standards. In addition,

there are a number of high expectations

regarding the need to act ethically in our

business and we are exposed to the risk that

unethical business practices may, by

themselves, harm our ability to engage with

certain business partners, and/or give rise to

questions as to whether we are committed

to complying with applicable laws.

As a diversified sourcing, marketing and

distribution company conducting complex

transactions globally, we are particularly

exposed to the risks of fraud, corruption,

sanctions violations and other unlawful

activities both internally and externally.

Additionally, certain of our existing industrial

and marketing activities are in countries that

are categorised as developing or have

challenging political or social climates or

where the legal system is uncertain, and/or

where corruption is generally understood to

exist, which creates risks in relation to our

compliance with laws and external

requirements. The legal system and dispute

resolution mechanisms in some countries in

which we operate may be uncertain,

meaning that we may be unable to enforce

•

We keep our system software up-to-date

and use global platforms to proactively

manage patch compliance, while routine

third-party penetration tests and dedicated

programmes for enhancing the monitoring

and security of our Operational Technology

(OT) platforms seek to ensure the

effectiveness of our security measures.

•

Our IT Security Council sets the global

cyber security strategy, conducts regular

risk assessments, and designs solutions to

protect against emerging threats, and our

Cyber Defence Centre is responsible for

day-to-day monitoring and remediation

ofcyber vulnerabilities across the Group.

•

We have an incident response team in

place to coordinate a swift and effective

response in the event of a major IT outage

or cyber incident.

•

We prioritise employee education

toraiseawareness of cyber security

threatsand encourage best practices

ininformation security.

2024 Glencore Annual Report 99

Strategic Report Corporate Governance Additional Information

![]()

14. Attracting, developing andretaining people with thenecessary skills

2024 vs. 2023 Risk appetite

Link to

strategy

New Cautious

Our ability to achieve our business strategy

depends on attracting, developing and

retaining a wide range of skilled and

experienced people. Tight labour markets

and entry into new countries are leading to

heightened competition for diverse talent

and critical skills all through the mining and

resources value chain, from resource

definition through marketing.

Our global footprint and ownership of assets

and projects in more remote areas provides

a further challenge in ensuring the right

technical expertise is available at the

rightplaces to manage a range

ofoperational risks.

We are focused on developing a culture of

trust, where all our people feel respected,

safe and empowered. If we fail to maintain a

culture that aligns to our strategy, this could

harm our reputation and have a material

adverse effect on our earnings, cash flows

and financial condition.

Potential impact on the Group

•

Inability to attract, develop and retain

people with necessary skills could

negatively impact delivery of our strategy.

•

Business interruption or

underperformance may arise from a lack

of access to the right capabilities.

Mitigating factors or controls

•

We conduct annual and quarterly business

planning activities that identify trends

inturnover and retention, which enables

corrective action to be taken when

needed.

•

Our Human Resources policies and

standards are designed to set clear

expectations for our business, and we

maintain an assurance programme that

measures implementation of these

standard requirements.

•

We have local trainee (apprenticeship)

andgraduate internship programmes

andother future skill development

partnerships.

•

We conduct a biennial people survey,

aspart of our engagement strategy

andretention efforts.

•

We provide respect at work training to

mitigate sexual harassment, bullying and

discrimination in our workplace.

•

We undertake succession planning for

critical roles.

•

We provide leadership training and

development programmes.

#### Risk management continued

2024 Glencore Annual Report100

Strategic Report Corporate Governance Additional Information

![]()

We are committed to

## promoting a strong culture

## of corporate governance

investigations, was no longer needed as a

standalone committee.

We continue to dedicate substantial effort

and resources to ensure constructive

engagement with the two independent

compliance monitors mandated by our

resolutions with the US Department of

Justice and their teams. The Group has

worked diligently on the implementation of

their first set of recommendations and has

made significant progress. The monitors

have recently completed their second review

period and we look forward to continuing to

work with them over the balance of their

three-year term. Further information on our

ongoing efforts to enhance our Ethics and

Compliance Programme will be provided in

our upcoming 2024 Ethics and Compliance

Report, which will be available on our

website at glencore.com/publications.

#### Looking forward

The Board believes that a robust governance

framework remains key not only for the

Company’s continued success but also to

ensure that we are seen by our stakeholders

as a reliable and trusted partner. The Board

remains committed to promoting a strong

culture of corporate governance, proactively

managing risk and delivering long-term

value for stakeholders. I would like to

reiterate my thanks to our dedicated teams

across the organisation for their efforts and

significant contributions during the year. I

am confident that our ongoing collaboration

and commitment will allow us to continue to

successfully navigate new challenges and

opportunities.

Kalidas Madhavpeddi

Chairman

Kalidas Madhavpeddi

Chairman

I am pleased to report on another active year

for the Board, which reflected the

opportunities and challenges for our Group.

#### Board composition

In the last twelve months there have been

four changes to the Board. We would like to

express our gratitude to Peter Coates, who

retired in May, and David Wormsley, who

retired in December, for their committed

service to the Board and the Group.

We were pleased to have John Wallington

join us last year and have María Margarita

Zuleta join us last month. John has a strong

track record in the mining industry while

#### Stakeholder engagement

In 2024, we actively engaged with our

shareholders on a number of topics,

including our 2024-2026 Climate Action

Transition Plan and our revised

Remuneration Policy, both of which were

put to a shareholder vote and resoundingly

approved at the 2024 AGM.

We also appreciate the feedback we

received from our shareholders during our

formal demerger consultation following the

close of the EVR transaction. This feedback

was an essential input into our decision

making process as we weighed whether to

retain or demerge our coal and carbon steel

materials business.

At times, there are difficult decisions to be

made, such as the Group’s decision in early

2024 to transition Koniambo Nickel SAS to

care and maintenance. This followed several

months of extensive discussions and

negotiations with relevant government and

other key stakeholders. In such situations,

the Board looks to identify the course of

action that is in the best interests of the

Company in the long term. In doing so, we

have regard to the impact of our decisions

on different stakeholders, such as our

workforce, communities, suppliers and

customers, and how best to manage that

impact.

The Board continues to welcome the input

from a broad range of stakeholders, which

helps us to take a considered approach on

important topics affecting the Group.

#### Investigations and monitorships

In 2024, we concluded that the

Investigations Committee, which had been

established to oversee work related to the

previously disclosed government

Maria has extensive experience in

government and legal matters. They are

both strong additions to the Board. I believe

it is crucial that we have a good mix of

Directors from both mining and other

backgrounds so that the Board as a whole

can appraise and challenge decision making

from a technical as well as a holistic

perspective.

#### Performance review

This year we carried out an internal review

which reflected overall satisfaction with the

operation of the Board and its committees.

Some minor operating and administrative

recommendations were also discussed, as

outlined in the Nomination Committee

report. We continue to be committed to

ensuring that we maintain a strong and

cohesive Board which is able to have a

strategic and long-term outlook, while also

dynamically considering opportunities,

challenges and near-term considerations as

they arise.

#### Workforce engagement

Board members undertook a number of site

visits in 2024, including to the DRC and

Colombia, and we are planning further visits

this year, including to EVR in Canada. These

visits are an essential part of our ongoing

work to allow the Directors to better

understand our business on the ground,

engage with local management and hear

directly from our diverse workforce across

different geographies.

#### Chairman’s governance statement

2024 Glencore Annual Report 101

Strategic Report Corporate Governance Additional Information

![]()

0-2 yrs  25%

3-6 yrs  50%

7-9 yrs  25%

Notes

All the Directors are non-executive apart

from the CEO. The Chairman is considered

not to be independent from the date of

appointment. Mr Madhavpeddi was

independent up to his appointment as

Chairman. The remaining Non-Executive

Directors are designated as independent.

Gill Marcus

Senior Independent Director (75)

A

E

N

Senior Independent Director since

December 2022; appointed in January 2018.

Experience

Gill Marcus worked in exile for the African

National Congress from 1970 before

returning to South Africa in 1990. In 1994, she

was elected to the South African Parliament.

In 1996, she was appointed as the Deputy

Minister of Finance and from 1999 to 2004

was Deputy Governor of the Reserve Bank.

Gill Marcus was Governor of the South

African Reserve Bank from 2009 to 2014.

Ms Marcus was the non-executive chair of

the Absa Group from 2007 to 2009 and has

been a non-executive director of Gold Fields

Ltd and Bidvest. She has acted as chair of a

number of South African regulatory bodies.

From 2018 to 2019, she was appointed to the

Judicial Commission of Inquiry into

allegations of impropriety at the Public

Investment Corporation.

Ms Marcus is a graduate of the University of

South Africa.

Gary Nagle

Chief Executive Officer (50)

Joined Glencore in 2000; Chief Executive

Officer since July 2021.

Experience

Gary Nagle joined Glencore in 2000 in

Switzerland as part of the coal business

development team. He was heavily involved

in seeding a portfolio of assets to Xstrata in

2002, in conjunction with its initial listing on

the London Stock Exchange.

Mr Nagle worked for five years (2008–2013) in

Colombia as CEO of Prodeco. He then

moved to South Africa to be Head of

Glencore’s ferroalloys assets (2013–2018).

Following that he was the head of Glencore’s

coal assets based in Australia. He was a

non-executive director of Lonmin plc from

2013 to 2015 and has represented Glencore

on the Minerals Councils of Australia and

Colombia.

Mr Nagle has commerce and accounting

degrees from the University of the

Witwatersrand and qualified as a Chartered

Accountant in South Africa in 1999.

Kalidas Madhavpeddi

Chairman (69)

H

N

R

Appointed in February 2020.

Experience

Kalidas Madhavpeddi has over 40 years of

experience in the international mining

industry, including being CEO of CMOC

International, the operating subsidiary of

China Molybdenum Co Ltd (China Moly),

from 2008 to 2018. His career started at

Phelps Dodge, where he worked from 1980

to 2006, ultimately becoming senior VP

responsible for the company’s global

business development, acquisitions and

divestments, as well as its global exploration

programmes and president of its

international operations.

Mr Madhavpeddi is currently a director of

Novagold Resources (TSX:NG) and Dundee

Precious Metals Inc (TSX:DPM).

He was formerly director and chair of the

governance committee of Capstone Mining

(TSX:CS).

He has degrees from the Indian Institute of

Technology, Madras, India and the University

of Iowa and has completed the Advanced

Management Program at Harvard Business

School.

Committee membership as of the date

of this report is as follows:

A

Audit

E

Ethics, Compliance and Culture (ECC)

H

Health, Safety, Environment and

Communities (HSEC)

N

Nomination

R

Remuneration

denotes Committee Chair

#### DirectorsDirectors and officers

Board tenure

2024 Glencore Annual Report102

Strategic Report Corporate Governance Additional Information

![]()

Cynthia Carroll

Independent Non-Executive Director (68)

E

H

N

R

Appointed in February 2021.

Experience

Cynthia Carroll has over 30 years’ experience

in the resources sector. She began her career

as an exploration geologist at Amoco before

joining Alcan. She held various executive

roles including President of Bauxite, Alumina

and Specialty Chemicals and CEO of the

Primary Metal Group, Alcan’s core business.

From 2007 to 2013 she served as CEO of

Anglo American plc.

Ms Carroll is currently a non-executive

director of Baker Hughes Company

(NYSE:BKR) and Pembina Pipeline

Corporation (TSE:PPL) and has previously

served on the boards of Hitachi Ltd, BP and

Sara Lee.

Ms Carroll holds a Bachelor’s degree in

Geology from Skidmore College (NY), a

Master’s degree in Geology from the

University of Kansas and an MBA from

Harvard University. She is a fellow of the

Royal Academy of Engineers and a Fellow of

the Institute of Materials, Minerals and

Mining.

Martin Gilbert

Independent Non-Executive Director (69)

A

N

R

Appointed in May 2017. Senior Independent

Director from May 2018 to December 2022.

Experience

Martin Gilbert co-founded Aberdeen Asset

Management in 1983, leading the company

for 34 years and overseeing its 2017 merger

with Standard Life, when he was made

co-CEO.

Mr Gilbert is currently chairman of AssetCo

plc (LON:ASTO), Revolut Limited and

Toscafund. He was formerly deputy chair of

the board of Sky plc until 2018.

Mr Gilbert is a member of the International

Advisory Board of British American Business.

Mr Gilbert was educated in Aberdeen. He

has an LLB, an MA in Accountancy and is a

Chartered Accountant.

Liz Hewitt

Independent Non-Executive Director (68)

A

E

N

Appointed in July 2022.

Experience

Liz Hewitt has over 30 years’ business

experience in executive and non-executive

positions. She began her career and qualified

as a chartered accountant with Arthur

Andersen & Co. She held various executive

positions in private equity companies

including 3i Group plc, Gartmore Investment

Management Limited and Citicorp Venture

Capital Ltd. At 3i Group plc, she was a private

equity investor and then director of

corporate affairs. She also worked for Smith

& Nephew plc as group director of corporate

affairs.

Liz Hewitt is currently a non-executive

director of Kerry Group plc (LON: KYGA). She

was previously non-executive director of

National Grid plc (2020–2024), Melrose

Industries plc (2013–2022), Novo Nordisk

(2012–2021), Savills plc (2014–2019) and

Synergy Health plc (2011–2014).

Ms Hewitt holds a bachelor’s degree in

economics from University College London.

John Wallington

Independent Non-Executive Director (67)

H

N

Appointed in June 2024.

Experience

John Wallington has over 40 years’

experience in the mining industry,

overseeing operations in South Africa,

Australia, Colombia and Canada.

Mr Wallington enjoyed a career at Anglo

American plc covering 27 years, culminating

as Global CEO Anglo Coal. Prior to this he was

appointed as CEO Anglo Coal South Africa

(2001-2004).

After leaving Anglo American, he held positions

as CEO Coal of Africa, (2010-2013), Head of

Energy Sibanye (2016-2018) and CEO Riversdale

Resources based in Canada (2020-2022). He

also held positions as a non-executive director

with Keaton Energy (2009), Buffalo Coal (2015)

and Kwatani (2018-2020).

Mr Wallington holds a BSc in Mining

Engineering from the University of the

Witwatersrand in Johannesburg, South Africa.

Further qualifications include executive

programmes with both the London and Harvard

Business Schools. He is certified with the Institute

of Corporate Directors through the ICD-Rotman

Board Dynamics Program (University of Toronto).

#### Directors and officers continued

2024 Glencore Annual Report 103

Strategic Report Corporate Governance Additional Information

![]()

Board retirees

The following non-executive directors

served during the year: Peter Coates, who

retired from the Board in May 2024, and

David Wormsley, who retired from the

Board in December 2024.

María Margarita Zuleta

Independent Non-Executive Director (59)

E

N

R

Appointed in February 2025.

Experience

María Margarita Zuleta has over 30 years’

experience as a legal professional with a broad

range of experience including in a law firm,

business, government and academia. Ms

Zuleta began her career as a lawyer in 1991 and

became a partner of Brigard & Urrutia in

Bogotá. In 2002, she was appointed as Deputy

Minister of Justice in Colombia and in 2004

Director of the Presidential Program against

Corruption. Between 2005-2012 she was

General Counsel of Prodeco during its

ownership by Glencore and Xstrata. In 2012, Ms

Zuleta was appointed as the Director General of

the National Public Procurement Agency of

Colombia. In 2017, she was appointed a

professor at the Universidad de los Andes in

Bogotá, Colombia and since April 2019 has

been Dean of its School of Government.

Ms Zuleta has served on the boards of several

Colombian companies since 2005 and currently

serves on the boards of Corficolombiana (listed

on the Colombian Stock Exchange), Proindesa,

and Aval Valor Compartido AVC.

Ms Zuleta holds a law degree from La

Universidad de los Andes in Colombia.

John Burton

Company Secretary (60)

Appointed Company Secretary in September

2011.

Experience

From 2006 to 2011, John Burton was

company secretary and general counsel of

Informa plc, where he established the group

legal function and a new company

secretarial team. Before that he had been a

partner of CMS in London for eight years,

advising on a broad range of corporate and

securities law matters.

Mr Burton holds a B.A. degree in Law from

Durham University. He was admitted as a

Solicitor in England and Wales in 1990.

#### Directors and officers continued

Steven Kalmin

Chief Financial Officer (54)

Appointed as Chief Financial Officer in June

2005.

Experience

Steven Kalmin joined Glencore in September

1999 as general manager of finance and

treasury functions at Glencore’s coal

industrial unit in Sydney. He moved to

Glencore’s head office in 2003 to oversee

Glencore’s accounting function, becoming

CFO in June 2005. From November 2017 to

June 2020 he was a director of Katanga

Mining Limited (TSX:KAT). He was also

formerly a board member of Century

Aluminum Company.

Mr Kalmin holds a Bachelor of Business (with

distinction) from the University of

Technology, Sydney and is a member of

Chartered Accountants Australia and New

Zealand and the Financial Services Institute

of Australasia.

Before joining Glencore, Mr Kalmin worked

for nine years at Horwath Chartered

Accountants.

#### Officers

2024 Glencore Annual Report104

Strategic Report Corporate Governance Additional Information

![]()

#### Board diversity, skills and experience in 2024

Kalidas

Madhavpeddi

American

Gary Nagle

S. African

Martin Gilbert

British

Cynthia Carroll

American

John Wallington

S. African

Gill Marcus

S. African

David Wormsley

2

British

Liz Hewitt

British

Experience

Resources

Non-executive directorship

C-suite

International M&A

Technical skills

1

Leadership and strategy

Financial expertise

Environment

Social

Governance

Health and safety

Investor relations

Communications and reputation

Risk management

1.  The majority of these skills have been acquired through exposure and experience at leadership level, rather than as part of a formal education.

2.  Mr Wormsley retired from the Board with effect from 31 December 2024.

#### Corporate governance report

#### Diversity

The Group Diversity and Inclusion Policy is applicable to all employees as well as Directors

and officers and is taken into consideration for purposes of appointments to the Board and

its committees. It sets out our commitment to build a working environment that enables full

and active participation and embraces and encourages diversity of thought and experience

in order to maximise business performance.

The Board is very cognisant of the ongoing desire from stakeholders for greater diversity in senior

management and boards. The underlying data for information presented on this page was collected

directly from the individuals indicated in the tables and reflects the position as at 31 December 2024.

The FCA UK listing rules require companies to disclose, on a comply or explain basis, whether they

meet specific diversity targets, being:

at least 40% of the board are women 3 out of 8 Directors were women, corresponding to 37.5%

at least one of the senior board positions is a woman Gill Marcus is the Senior Independent Director

at least one member of the board is from a minority

ethnic background

Kalidas Madhavpeddi is from a minority ethnic

background (in UK terms)

We believe the small size of our Board assists in its collegiality and sense of purpose. Although

we missed the 40% gender diversity target by 2.5% as of the end of 2024, 50% of our board

members are women as of the date of this report. The Board will continue to seek to achieve

greater diversity in the senior management of the Group and throughout the organisation.

Number

of Board

members

Percentage

of the Board

Number

of senior

positions on

the Board

1

Number

in executive

management

Percentage

of executive

management

2

Gender identity

Men

5 62.5% 2 5 71.4%

Women

3 37.5% 1 2 28.6%

Not specified/prefer not to say

– – – – –

Ethnic Background

White British or other White

(including minority white groups)

7 87.5% 2 6 85.7%

Mixed/Multiple Ethnic Groups

– – – 1 14.3%

Asian/Asian British

1 12.5% 1 – –

Black/African/Caribbean/BlackBritish

– – – – –

Other ethnic group

– – – – –

Not specified/prefer not to say

– – – – –

1.  In accordance with UKLR 6.6.6R(9)(a) includes the Chairman, Chief Executive Officer and the Senior

Independent Director.

2.  In accordance with UKLR 6.6.6R(10), executive management for these purposes are our Company

Secretary and members of our key management personnel (our CFO, General Counsel, Head of

Industrial Assets, Head of Corporate Affairs, Head of Human Resources and Head of Sustainability).

2024 Glencore Annual Report 105

Strategic Report Corporate Governance Additional Information

![]()

#### Corporate governance report continued

#### Roles and responsibilities

Chairman

•

Leading the Board

•

Shaping the culture in the boardroom

•

Promoting sound and effective Board

governance

•

Ensuring effective communication with

shareholders

•

Leading the annual performance

evaluation of the Board

Senior Independent Director

•

Acting as confidante of the Chairman and,

when appropriate, as an intermediary

forother independent Directors

•

Acting as Chair of the Board if the

Chairman is unable to attend

•

Leading the Chairman’s performance

appraisal along with other independent

Directors

•

Answering shareholders’ queries when

usual channels of communication are

unavailable

Chief Executive Officer

•

Leading the management team

•

Executing the Group’s strategy developed

in conjunction with the Board

•

Implementing the decisions of the Board

and its committees

•

Delivering on the Group’s commercial

objectives

•

Developing Group policies and ensuring

effective implementation

Non-Executive Directors

•

Constructively challenging the Chief

Executive Officer and senior management

•

Bringing an independent mindset and

avariety of backgrounds and experience

around the Board table

•

Providing leadership and challenge

aschairs or members of the Board and

itscommittees

•

Assessing the Chairman’s performance

and leadership

Company Secretary

•

Ensuring that Board procedures are

complied with and that papers are

provided in sufficient detail and on time

•

Informing and advising the Board

onallgovernance matters

•

Informing the Board on all matters

reserved to it

•

Assisting the Chairman and the Board

regarding the annual performance

evaluation process

Division of responsibilities

As a Jersey incorporated company, Glencore

has a unitary Board, meaning all Directors

share equal responsibility for decisions

taken. Glencore has established a clear

division between the respective

responsibilities of the Non-Executive

Chairman and the Chief Executive Officer,

which are set out in a schedule of

responsibilities approved by the Board and

reviewed annually. While the Non-Executive

Chairman is responsible for leading the

Board’s discussions and decision making,

the CEO is responsible for implementing

andexecuting strategy and for leading

Glencore’s operating performance. The

Company Secretary is responsible for

ensuring that there is clear and effective

information flow to the Non-Executive

Directors.

Day-to-day management of the Company is

the responsibility of the CEO. He is

supported by the CFO and General Counsel,

who together with the CEO have line of sight

across the Group, as well as the rest of our

Group Leadership, comprising theHead of

Industrial Assets, Head of Corporate Affairs,

Head of Human Resources, Head of

Sustainability and the departmental

Board attendance throughout the year

Attendance during the year for all in-person scheduled full agenda Board and all permanent

Board Committee meetings is set out in the table below:

Board

of 4

Audit

of 4

ECC

of 4

HSEC

of 4

Nom

of 3

Rem

of 3

Cynthia Carroll 4 4 4 3 3

Peter Coates

1

2 2 2 2

Martin Gilbert 4 4 3 3

Liz Hewitt 4 4 3

Kalidas Madhavpeddi 4 4 3 3

Gill Marcus 4 4 4 3

Gary Nagle 4

David Wormsley

2

4 4 3 3

John Wallington

3

2 2 2 1

1.  Mr Coates attended all relevant meetings until the date of his retirement on 29 May 2024.

2.  Mr Wormsley retired with effect from 31 December 2024.

3.  Mr Wallington attended all relevant meetings from the date of his appointment as an Independent

Non-Executive Director on 1 June 2024.

There were other limited agenda or unscheduled meetings during the year: 8 Board, 2

Remuneration Committee and 2Audit Committee meetings.

There were also various meetings of the Investigations Committee, which has now been

dissolved. MostDirectors also attended, by invitation, themeetings of the committees of

which they are not members.

leadership, which includes the heads of each

marketing department and our industrial

leads.

Senior Independent Director

Gill Marcus is the Senior Independent

Non-Executive Director. She is available

tomeet with shareholders and acts as an

intermediary between the Chairman and

other independent Directors when required.

This division of responsibilities, coupled

withthe schedule of reserved matters for

the Board, ensures that no individual has

unfettered powers of decision.

Non-Executive Directors

The Group’s Non-Executive Directors provide

a broad range of skills and experience to the

Board (see table on page 105), which assist in

their roles in formulating theGroup’s

strategy and in providing constructive

challenge to senior management.

Independence of Non-Executive

Directors

Glencore regularly assesses its

Non-Executive Directors’ independence.

Except for the Chairman, all are regarded by

the Board asIndependent Non-Executive

Directors within the meaning of

‘independent’ as defined inthe 2018 UK

Corporate Governance Code and free from

any business or other relationship which

could materially interfere with the exercise

of their independent judgement. Mr

Madhavpeddi was independent at the time

of his appointment as Chairman.

2024 Glencore Annual Report106

Strategic Report Corporate Governance Additional Information

![]()

#### Corporate governance report continued

business and functions, and the roles and

responsibilities of a UK premium listed

company director.

The Directors receive training on legal and

compliance topics, climate matters and

regular updates on relevant business and

governance matters. Mr Wallington

completed two full days of in-person

induction meetings in 2024.

Board meetings

The Board approves annually a schedule that

sets out the matters reserved for its approval,

including Group strategy, financial

statements and annual budget, and material

acquisitions and disposals. Meetings are

usually held at the Group’s headquarters in

Baar, Switzerland. The Board and its

committees have standing agenda items to

cover proposed business at their scheduled

meetings. The Chairman seeks to ensure

that the very significant work of the

committees feeds into, and benefits through

feedback from, the full Board. The Board and

committee meetings seek to cover all

aspects of the Group and, for this purpose,

receive input and support from senior

management through reports and

presentations, which among others cover

operational, financial, audit, risk, legal,

sustainability, climate, safety, compliance,

governance and investor relations. These

reports and presentations allow Directors

tofurther their understanding of the

business and provide the insights necessary

for defining the Group’s strategy and

objectives, in turn contributing to a more

effective Board.

Board committees

The following permanent committees are

inplace to assist the Board in exercising its

functions: Audit, Nomination, Remuneration,

HSEC and ECC. The Board is provided with

technical and commercial updates as

appropriate during the year, as well as

updates on our Raising Concerns

programme and material internal or external

investigations. The Board may also establish

temporary committees for specific purposes.

As each committee reports to the Board,

committee meetings are held prior to Board

meetings.

A report from each chair of the permanent

committees is set out later in this report.

All permanent committees’ terms of

reference are available at: glencore.

com/who-we-are/governance

Each committee reports to, and has its terms

of reference approved by, the Board and the

minutes of the committee meetings are

circulated to the Board. Each committee

regularly reviews its terms of reference to

ensure they reflect the Board’s expectations

as to the committee’s role as well as the

latest corporate governance requirements

and recommended practices.

Board changes

Peter Coates and David Wormsley retired

from the Board in May and December 2024,

respectively. John Wallington was appointed

as an Independent Non-Executive Director

to the Board in June 2024 and María

Margarita Zuleta was appointed as an

Independent Non-Executive Director to the

Board in February 2025.

The following changes in the composition of

the Board committees were made:

•

ECC Committee: Liz Hewitt replaced

Peter Coates as a member of the

committee. María Margarita Zuleta

became a member of the committee.

•

Remuneration Committee: María

Margarita Zuleta replaced David Wormsley

as a member of the committee.

#### Board governance and structure

This Corporate governance report, along

with the Strategic report and the Directors’

report, setsout how Glencore has complied

with theprinciples and provisions of the 2018

UKCorporate Governance Code ina manner

which enables shareholders to evaluate how

these principles have been applied. The

Board believes that the Company has

complied with the relevant provisions

throughout the year.

During the year, the Board comprised one

Executive Director with the remaining

members being Non-Executive Directors

(including the Chairman). A list of the

current Directors, with their brief

biographical details and other significant

commitments, is provided in the

previouspages.

The CFO attends all meetings of the Board

and Audit Committee and usually the

meetings of the HSEC and ECC Committees.

The Company Secretary attends all meetings

of the Board and its committees.

Appointment of Non-Executive

Directors

All the Non-Executive Directors have letters

of appointment and the details of their

terms are set out in the Directors’

remuneration report. No other contract with

the Company or any subsidiary undertaking

of the Company in which any Director was

materially interested existed during or at the

end of the financial year.

Director induction andinformation

New Directors receive a full, formal and

tailored induction following joining the

Board, including meetings with

management and a comprehensive

introduction to the Group’s Purpose, Values

and Code, the main aspects of the Group, its

•

HSEC Committee: Kalidas Madhavpeddi

replaced Peter Coates as Chair of the

committee. John Wallington became a

member of the committee and in

February 2025 replaced Kalidas

Madhavpeddi as its chair.

In addition, in 2024, we concluded that the

Investigations Committee, which had been

established to oversee the Group’s response

to the previously disclosed government

investigations, was no longer needed as a

standalone committee.

#### Board and committees’ mainactivities

Below are details of the main topics which

were reviewed, discussed, and when

required, approved during 2024:

Regular updates

•

Reports from committee chairs

•

Reports from the CEO, CFO, Company

Secretary, General Counsel and other

members of senior management

Group strategy

•

The overall strategy of the Group, including

future prospects, capital allocation and

climate and sustainability matters. This

included specific M&A developments such

as the closing of the transaction to acquire

a 77% interest in EVR and the deliberations

as to the eventual decision to retain the

Group’s combined coal and carbon steel

materials businesses after consultation

with shareholders

Financial and risk

•

Evaluation of the internal control

environment

•

Finance reports, forecasts and capital

position updates

•

2025 budget and 2026–2028 business plan,

life of asset planning and costs analysis

2024 Glencore Annual Report 107

Strategic Report Corporate Governance Additional Information

![]()

#### Corporate governance report continued

•

Capital management, debt and returns

analysis

•

Financial statements

•

Group principal and emerging risks

•

Group risk management framework

•

Tax policies and provisions

Government investigations

•

Regular scheduled and ad hoc meetings

of the former Investigations Committee to

review progress and receive updates on

interactions with the Swiss and Dutch

authorities until the resolution of those

investigations

Monitorships

•

Review of DOJ-mandated independent

compliance monitorships, including

ongoing work to address

recommendations

Governance and stakeholders

•

Review and approval of Annual and

Sustainability Reports and 2024-2026

Climate Action Transition Plan (2024-2026

CATP)

•

AGM, voting results and outcomes

•

Investor relations reports

•

Analysts’ updates

•

Corporate governance framework

•

Stakeholder engagement

•

Board performance review

•

Chairman’s performance

•

Group policies

Legal and compliance

•

Litigation updates

•

Regulatory developments

•

Board compliance training

•

Material permitting and licences

•

Group Ethics and Compliance Programme

•

Raising concerns reports and material

internal and external investigations

Health, Safety, Environment and

Communities

•

Fatalities, major incidents and other safety

issues

•

Tailings storage facilities reviews

•

Environmental incidents reports

•

HSEC&HR policy framework

•

Social and human rights performance

•

Responsible sourcing

•

Cultural heritage

•

Communities engagement

Succession and remuneration

•

Succession planning for Board and senior

management

•

Senior management remuneration

Climate-related matters

•

Oversight of the Group’s climate strategy

and response to climate-related risks and

opportunities that affect our business

•

Monitoring progress against Glencore’s

climate strategy, including our Scope 1, 2

and 3 emissions performance, and the

ongoing development of our Group

marginal abatement cost curve (MACC)

•

Providing our shareholders at our 2024

AGM the opportunity to vote on whether

the 2024-2026 CATP should be approved

following the Board’s endorsement

•

Consideration of the plans for

development of the climate transition

strategy for EVR and overall integration

with the Group strategy

•

Review of climate-related disclosures in

the Annual Report and other external

engagement

•

Participation in internal training on

climate change, including on duties as

Directors, legal and general climate risk

considerations, external expectations and

evolving climate issues

#### Other activities

Information, management meetings,

site visits and professional

development

It is considered essential that the Non-

Executive Directors attain a robust

knowledge of the Group and its business

and allocate sufficient time to Glencore to

discharge their responsibilities effectively.

The Board calendar is planned to ensure

thatDirectors are briefed on a wide range

oftopics.

Site and office visits by Non-Executive

Directors are an important part of the

Board’s work. A typical visit to an industrial

asset includes a tour of the facility and

discussions with local management as to

opportunities and challenges. It also includes

a session with a cross-section of workers

without management present, to encourage

the workers and Non-Executive Directors to

freely and openly ask questions of each

other. Each session differs, reflecting the

local workforce and issues affecting their

operations. However, they typically include a

discussion of topics such as health and

safety, compliance and raising concerns.

In addition to meeting with the local CEO,

the Board members have private meetings

with other members of the local

management team and other key

stakeholders which may include the local

CFO, external audit partner, a team member

from internal audit and assurance, and the

HSEC&HR, human resources and

compliance leads.

The Company Secretary assists in the

planning of the visit to ensure that as many

of the Board’s objectives as possible can be

met. This involves one or more planning

meetings with the Board members for each

visit as well as significant preparations with

local management. In 2024, there were visits

to the following sites:

•

Ravensworth coal mine in New South

Wales, Australia;

•

Canadian Copper Refinery and the Horne

Smelter, both in Quebec, Canada;

•

KCC and MUMI copper and cobalt

operations, both in the DRC; and

2024 Glencore Annual Report108

Strategic Report Corporate Governance Additional Information

![]()

#### Corporate governance report continued

•

workforce matters including diversity,

equity and inclusion (DEI); and

•

cost control.

There were also visits to the Group’s Toronto

and New York offices, with the New York visit

having a focus on compliance and market

conduct issues as the Head of Market

Conduct is based in this office.

All Directors have access to the advice and

services of the Company Secretary, who is

responsible for ensuring that Board

procedures are complied with, and that

Directors have access to independent and

professional advice at the Group’s expense,

where they judge this to be necessary to

discharge their responsibilities as Directors.

#### Investigations

The work of the former Investigations

Committee continued last year in respect of

the investigations bythe Swiss and Dutch

authorities, which then concluded with the

resolution of these investigations in August

2024. See note 32to the financial

statements.

#### Management of conflicts ofinterest

All Directors endeavour to avoid any

situation of conflict of interest with the

Company. Potential conflicts can arise and

therefore processes and procedures are in

place requiring Directors to identify and

declare any actual or potential conflict of

interest. Any notifications are required to be

made by the Directors prior to, or at, a Board

meeting and all Directors have a duty to

update the whole Board of any changes in

circumstances. Glencore’s Articles of

Association and Jersey law allow for the

Board to authorise potential conflicts and

the potentially conflicted Director must

abstain from any vote accordingly.

#### Related party transactions

In the course of its business, the Group

enters into transactions with organisations

which may constitute related parties.

All material related party transactions are

required to be reviewed and approved by

the Board. If a conflict exists for a Director,

they will not be allowed to vote on the

resolution approving the transaction. The

Company also seeks advice whenever an

assessment isto be made as to whether any

material transaction may be a related party

transaction under the terms of FCA UK

Listing Rule 8.

Transactions between the Group and its

significant joint ventures and associates

aresummarised in note 33 to the

financialstatements.

#### Acquisition and disposal ofassets

The Board reviews and approves all

materialproposed transactions, including

acquisitions and disposals of assets, and

where required, there is an assessment as to

whether material transactions comply

withFCA UK Listing Rule 7 requirements.

If required, the Board may engage an

independent third-party adviser to review

the proposed transaction and provide an

independent opinion for the Board to assist

in its decision making in addition to the

requirements to have advice from a sponsor

under the FCA UK Listing Rules.

#### Oversight of managementofclimate-related risksandopportunities

Climate change is a Board-level standing

agenda item. During 2024, our internal

climate change governance framework

continued to drive implementation of our

climate strategy and its supporting

workprogrammes.

The Board is responsible for overseeing

progress against theGroup’s climate

transition strategy, which is led by the

management team. Management, led by

our CEO in his capacity as chair of our

Climate Change Taskforce (CCT), reports to

the Board on implementation of the

strategy.

Climate strategy continues to be an

important area of focus for our shareholders.

There continues to be broad support for our

climate strategy, which seeks to maintain

resilience to the risks and opportunities of

the evolving energy transition, while

maintaining focus on progressing towards

our ambition of achieving net zero industrial

emissions by 2050, subject to a supportive

policy environment. The principal areas of

interest for our shareholders include:

•

Cerrejón coal mine in Colombia.

Particular areas of focus for these site visits

included the following:

•

opportunities and challenges facing the

business;

•

tone from the top locally on our Values,

especially on Safety and Integrity;

•

management of catastrophic risks;

•

health and safety initiatives, including the

effectiveness of SafeWork;

•

effectiveness of the Ethics and Compliance

Programme and sufficiency of compliance

resources;

•

how accounting internal controls are

being embedded;

•

relationships with communities,

particularly during the site visits at KCC

and Cerrejón, which included meetings

with leadership groups of local

communities;

•

quality and relevance of the internal audit

function;

2024 Glencore Annual Report 109

Strategic Report Corporate Governance Additional Information

![]()

#### Corporate governance report continued

•

comparison of our targets and ambition to

relevant IEA scenarios; and

•

integration of the EVR steelmaking coal

assets into the climate strategy.

In response to the constructive

recommendations we received from

stakeholders, we proposed an updated

2024-2026 CATP at last year’s AGM, which

received overwhelming support from voting

shareholders. We are currently assessing

how best to integrate the EVR assets into

our climate transition strategy following the

decision to retain the Group’s combined coal

and carbon steel material businesses after

consultation with shareholders.

We will continue our strategy of active

engagement with our stakeholders on this

topic.

#### Accountability and audit

Financial reporting

The Group has in place a comprehensive

financial review cycle, which includes a

detailed annual planning/budgeting process

where our commodity departments prepare

budgets for overall consolidation and

approval by the Board. The Group uses many

performance indicators to measure both

operational and financial activity in the

business. Depending on the measure, these

are reported and reviewed on a daily, weekly

or monthly basis. In addition, management

in the business receives weekly and monthly

reports of indicators which are the basis

ofregular operational meetings, where

corrective action is taken if necessary. At a

Group level, a well-developed management

accounts pack, including income statement,

balance sheet, cash flow statement as well

as key ratios, is prepared and reviewed

monthly by management. As part of the

monthly reporting process, a reforecast of

the current year projections is performed.

Toensure consistency of reporting, the

Group has a global consolidation system

aswell as a common accounting policies

and procedures manual. Management

monitors the publication of new reporting

standards and works closely with our

external auditor in evaluating any impact.

Risk management and internal control

The Board has complied with provisions 28

to 31 of the 2018 UK Corporate Governance

Code by establishing an ongoing process for

identifying, evaluating and managing the

risks that are considered significant by the

Group in accordance withthe Guidance on

Risk Management, Internal Controls and

Related Financial andBusiness Reporting

published by the Financial Reporting

Council, as detailed onpages 86 to 100. The

Directors confirm that they have carried out

a robust assessment ofthe principal and

emerging risks facing the Group and have

reviewed the effectiveness of the risk

management andinternal control systems.

The Directors also confirm that the Group’s

risk management and internal control

systems remain effective.

Interactions with shareholders and

other stakeholders

The Board aims to present a balanced and

clear view of the Group in communications

with shareholders and believes that being

transparent in describing how we see the

market and the prospects for the business

isextremely important.

We communicate with shareholders in

anumber of different ways. The reporting of

our full- and half-year results and quarterly

production reports is achieved through the

publication of reports and other

communications including releases,

presentations and group calls. The full- and

half-year financial reporting isfollowed by

investor meetings across avariety of

locations where we meet institutional

shareholders. We also regularly meet with

existing and prospective shareholders. We

facilitate visits to parts of the business from

time to time to give analysts and major

shareholders a better understanding of how

we manage our operations. These visits and

meetings are principally undertaken by a

combination of the CEO, CFO and Head

ofInvestor Relations.

In addition, many key shareholders have

meetings with the Chairman and appropriate

other senior participants, including other

Non-Executive Directors, theCompany

Secretary and the Head of Sustainability.

Thematters covered by meetings with the

Chairman and Company Secretary include

the work of the Board’s committees.

For individual shareholders, the AGM is the

primary opportunity for direct interaction

with the Board and management. The

Chairman, along with the Chair of each

committee, are available for questions at

theAGM.

The Company’s next AGM is due to be held

on 28 May 2025. Full details of the meeting

will be set out in the AGM notice of meeting.

All documents relating to the AGM will be

available on the Company’s website at:

glencore.com/agm

The Board may interact with other

stakeholders in additional ways. For

example, the Board’s main direct interaction

with employees and communities is through

visits to industrial sites and marketing offices

as described above. Direct interaction with

NGOs usually takes place through

correspondence and there is interaction

with a variety of stakeholders at the

Company’s AGM.

2024 Glencore Annual Report110

Strategic Report Corporate Governance Additional Information

![]()

Liz Hewitt

Chair

Other members

Martin Gilbert

Gill Marcus

David Wormsley

1

1.  Until his retirement on 31 December 2024

The Audit Committee met six times during

the year. Each committee member attended

all of these meetings. All current Audit

Committee members are considered by the

Board to beIndependent Non-Executive

Directors and to be financially literate by

virtue of their relevant financial experience.

As a whole, theAudit Committee has the

skills and experience relevant to the sector.

John Burton is the Secretary to the

Committee.

credit and market risks, across the Group’s

industrial and marketing activities;

•

reviewing the global audit plan, scope

andfees of the audit work to be

undertaken bythe external auditor;

•

reviewing the annual Group internal audit

and assuranceplan;

•

monitoring the progress made in

remediating the internal control

deficiencies noted by the external auditor

(IT access controls and certain review

controls over journal entries, trading and

complex models). The Audit Committee

regularly discusses these matters, the

actions to remediate them and the

progress being made with management

and the external auditor; refer to item 4 of

the Significant issues section (Internal

controls over financial reporting (ICFR));

•

reviewing and agreeing the

preparationand scope of the year-end

reporting process;

•

considering applicable regulatory

changesto reporting obligations;

•

considering the scope and methodologies

to determine the Company’s going

concern and longer-term viability

statements;

•

reviewing the full-year and half-year

financial statements with management

and the external auditor;

•

evaluating the Group’s procedures for

ensuring that the Annual Report, taken as

a whole, is fair, balanced and

understandable;

•

monitoring the independence of the

external auditor and the operation

oftheCompany’s policy for the provision

of non-audit services by the external

auditor;and

•

recommending to the Board a resolution

to be put to the shareholders for their

approval on the appointment of the

#### Audit Committee report

external auditor and to authorise the

Board to fix the remuneration and terms

of engagement of the external auditor.

#### Risk management and internalcontrols review process

The Audit Committee receives reports and

presentations at each scheduled meeting on

management of marketing and related risks

(excluding operational and sustainability

risks which are reviewed by the HSEC

Committee and compliance risks which

arereviewed by the ECC Committee) and

the Board separately carried out anin-depth

review of the identified principal and

emerging risks and uncertainties andthe

Group’s risk management framework as a

whole which is revisited prior to finalisation

of the Annual and Half-Year Reports.

The Board’s internal controls review

processes are outlined in the Risk

management section beginning on

page 86.

#### Significant issues

The Audit Committee assesses whether

suitable accounting policies, including the

implementation of new accounting

standards, have been adopted and whether

management has made appropriate

estimates and judgements. It also reviews

the external auditor’s reports outlining audit

work performed and conclusions reached

inrespect of key judgements, as well as

identifying any issues in respect of

thesereports.

During 2024, the Audit Committee focused

on the following key matters, reviewing

carefully in relation to items 3 to 9,

management’s position and any items of

challenge raised by the external auditor. In

The Audit Committee usually invites the

CEO, CFO, General Counsel, Group Financial

Controller, Chief Risk Officer, Head of

Compliance, Head of Group Internal Audit

and Assurance (GIAA) and the lead partner

from the external auditor to attend each

meeting. Other members of management,

GIAA and the external audit team may

attend as and when required. Other

Directors also usually attendits meetings.

Additionally, the Audit Committee holds

closed sessions with the external auditors

and the Head of GIAA without members of

management being present at every

scheduled meeting. TheAudit Committee

has adopted an approach which allows only

certain limited non-audit services to

becontracted with the external auditor.

#### Responsibilities

The primary function of the Audit

Committee istoassist the Board in fulfilling

its responsibilities with regard to financial

risk management and internal controls,

financial reporting, and oversight of external

and internal audit.

During the year, the Audit Committee’s

principal work included the following:

•

reviewing the Group’s internal financial

controls and financial risk

managementsystems;

•

reviewing the Group’s financial and

accounting policies and practices,

including discussing material issues with

management and the external auditor,

especially matters that influence or could

affect the presentation of accounts

andkey figures;

•

considering the output from the Group-

wide processes used to identify, evaluate

and mitigate financial risks, including

2024 Glencore Annual Report 111

Strategic Report Corporate Governance Additional Information

![]()

#### Audit Committee report continued

each case the Audit Committee was satisfied

with the agreed position.

1. Audit plan review

Reviewed key developments and audit risks

central to planning for the half-year review

and annual audit. These included most of

the matters set out below.

Considered and agreed for the half year

review and full year audit the materiality,

scope and approach to be applied by the

external auditor including in relation to

certain procedures and testing.

2. Implementation of monitors’

recommendations

Reviewed the plan to address the various

finance-related recommendations from the

independent compliance monitors,

especially the greater promotion of a

compliance conscious mentality by finance

personnel.

3. Significant accounting matters and

audit risks

Considered current or prospective significant

accounting matters and audit risks. These

included the matters discussed below as

well as a number of key judgements and

estimates related to matters such as legal

proceedings, revenue recognition related to

LNG contracts, provisions for restoration and

rehabilitation and acquisitions and disposals

of assets during the period, especially with

respect to EVR.

4. Internal controls over financial

reporting (ICFR)

Monitored enhancements to the Group’s

internal controls and related financial

assurance structures, noting future

regulatory requirements in this regard.

5. Provision 29 planning

In an additional meeting the Audit

Committee considered the planning for the

2024 UK Corporate Governance Code’s

requirements with respect to the

effectiveness of the Group’s risk

management and internal control

framework, which will apply from 2026.

6. Impairments

Considered whether the carrying values of

goodwill, industrial assets, physical trade

positions and material loans and advances

may be impaired as a result of commodity

price volatility and some asset-specific

factors including the impact of climate

change. This included reviewing reports

from the external auditor and management,

whereby performance assumptions were

derived from the Board-approved business

plan and other strategic plans underpinning

future performance expectations.

Considerable focus was applied to

management’s commodity price, discount

rate and exchange rate assumptions and

their sensitivities within the models.

7. Taxation

Due to its global reach, including operating

in many higher-risk jurisdictions, the Group

is subject to complexity and uncertainty in

accounting for income taxes, particularly the

evaluation of tax exposures and

recoverability of deferred tax assets. The

Audit Committee engaged with

management to understand the potential

tax exposures globally and the key estimates

made in determining the positions recorded,

including the status of communications with

local tax authorities and the carrying values

of deferred tax assets. The African copper

assets continue to be a particular area of

focus.

8. Counterparty exposures

Considered exposures to credit and

performance risk, which resulted in the

requirement to make estimates around

recoverability of receivables, loans, trade

advances and contractual non-performance.

As part of an ongoing review, the Audit

Committee considered material continuing

exposures, the robustness of processes

followed to evaluate recoverability and

whether the amounts recorded in the

financial statements are reasonable.

9. Annual Report

Performed a detailed review of the Annual

Report in respect of the matters within the

Audit Committee’s remit.

10. Site visits

As part of the Board’s programme of site

visits, discussions are usually held with

designated individuals, representing local

accounting leadership, GIAA, external audit,

compliance and human resources.

11. Other material issues

A full discussion of the Value at Risk (VaR)

limits applied in the year is set out in the Risk

management section on page 88.

The Audit Committee considered, and was

satisfied with, the going concern and

longer-term viability conclusions reached as

set out on page 91.

Having considered all of the above, the Audit

Committee recommended to the Board

approval of the 2024 half year and full year

preliminary results and the Annual Report.

#### Internal audit

The Audit Committee monitored the

effectiveness of the GIAA function’s work, as

described in the Risk management section

on page 87.

The Audit Committee continued to focus on

the critical role of GIAA and the progress

made on the implementation of its new

strategy following a revamping of the

function, which has required a significant

number of changes in approach and

increased resources.

#### Review of the effectiveness andindependence of the externalaudit

The Audit Committee assesses the quality

and effectiveness of the external audit

process on an annual basis in conjunction

with the senior management team through

completion and review of committee and

management questionnaires covering all

aspects of the audit process. Key areas of

focus include consideration of the quality

and robustness of the audit, whether the

scope of the auditor’s work is sufficient,

identification of and response to areas of risk

and the experience and expertise of the

audit team, including the lead audit partner

and whether there is appropriate scepticism

by the auditor of management’s

assumptions. If there are any questions as to

auditor’s independence, the Audit

Committee has the authority to engage

independent counsel as necessary to resolve

such issues. The evaluation for the 2024

external audit concluded that the external

auditor was independent, objective and

effective in the delivery of the audit.

For 2024, fees paid to the external auditor

were approximately $41.0 million. These

included audit-related assurance services

of$3.0 million and non-audit fees of

$1.0 million as permitted by the UK Financial

Reporting Council (FRC)‘s Revised Ethical

Standard; further details of non-audit fees

are contained innote 30 to the financial

statements.

2024 Glencore Annual Report112

Strategic Report Corporate Governance Additional Information

![]()

#### Audit Committee report continued

A key factor that may impair an auditor’s

independence is a lack of control over

non-audit services provided by the external

auditor. The Group addresses this issue by

assessing whether:

•

services performed by the auditor are

non-audit services permitted by the FRC’s

Revised Ethical Standard;

•

prior approval by the Audit Committee is

required for non-audit services; and

•

disclosure of the extent and nature of

non-audit services is needed.

Non-audit services are only undertaken if

there is a commercial reason to do so

without jeopardising independence. The

Group’s Rules Governing the Independence

of the External Auditor were updated by the

Audit Committee following the release of

the FRC’s Revised Ethical Standard 2024.

The Audit Committee has the primary

responsibility for making recommendations

to the Board on the appointment,

reappointment and removal of the external

auditor. The committee is satisfied that it

complies with the FRC’s document Audit

Committees and the External Audit:

Minimum Standard, which is principally

concerned with oversight of audit and

non-audit services.

The Group complies with the provisions of

the Statutory Audit Services for Large

Companies Market Investigation (Mandatory

Use of Competitive Tender Processes and

Audit Committee Responsibilities) Order

2014, which includes the requirement to

re-tender the external audit periodically.

Deloitte was appointed as Glencore’s

external auditor on 22 August 2011 for the

year ended 31 December 2011 and

subsequent years. Following a competitive

tender process run by the Audit Committee

in 2021, Deloitte was reappointed as the

external auditor for the year ended

31 December 2022 and subsequent years.

The lead audit partner rotated three times

during this period, with the most recent

rotation being after the 2022 audit.

#### UK Financial Reporting Council

The FRC is a body authorised by the UK

Secretary of State to review and investigate

the annual accounts, strategic reports and

directors’ reports of public and large private

companies for compliance with relevant

reporting requirements. In 2024, the FRC

carried out a review of the Company’s 2023

annual report and accounts. Following its

review, the FRC asked us to provide more

details about several reclassifications of

comparative amounts that were disclosed in

the notes to the 2023 financial statements.

We provided the FRC with the information

and explanations it requested, and agreed to

provide more detailed explanations of the

nature of any future restatements of

comparative amounts if they arise. We have

also refined the description of the physical

advances and prepayments accounting

policy to more clearly link the policy with our

financial instruments accounting policy

(reflected in note 1 to the financial

statements).

Liz Hewitt

Chair of the Audit Committee

2024 Glencore Annual Report 113

Strategic Report Corporate Governance Additional Information

![]()

#### Ethics, Compliance and Culture (ECC) Committee report

The ECC Committee met four times during

the year. Each committee member attended

all of the meetings during their period of

appointment. Peter Coates attended the first

two meetings until his retirement in May

2024. All other Directors are invited to attend

the meetings.

María Margarita Zuleta became a member of

the ECC Committee upon appointment to

the Board in February 2025.

Nicola Leigh (Deputy Company Secretary) is

the Secretary of this committee.

#### Responsibilities

The main responsibilities of the ECC

Committeeare:

•

overseeing the implementation of the

Group Ethics and Compliance Programme

including Group policies, standards,

procedures, guidelines, systems and

controls for the prevention of unethical

business practices and misconduct;

•

reviewing reports and the activities of

relevant management committees: ESG

and Business Approval Committees;

•

assessing and monitoring culture to

ensure alignment with the Group’s

Purpose and Values and ensuring

appropriate levels of workforce

engagement by the designated

Directors;and

•

monitoring the Group’s stakeholder

engagement.

#### Main activities

During the year, the ECC Committee’s

activities included the following:

Ethics and Compliance

•

Provided oversight of the key elements

ofthe Ethics and Compliance Programme,

including risk assessments, policy

implementation, training and awareness,

internal monitoring, and reviews

conducted by third-party specialists.

•

Reviewed the implementation and

effectiveness of the Ethics and Compliance

Programme and approved updates to

Group policies.

•

Reviewed the compliance structure and

resourcing to assess whether it is sufficient

for the Group.

•

Oversaw the engagement of the Group

with the independent compliance

monitors appointed pursuant to the

resolutions with the US Department of

Justice, including in respect of their

extensive review work and the

implementation of their

recommendations.

Stakeholder engagement

•

Reviewed our ESG engagement, including

with investors, NGOs and multi-

stakeholder organisations that invest or

engage onESG issues, and track the

development of reporting on ESG-related

topics.

•

Considered the significant matters

onwhich the Group has made political

representations and our use of lobbyists

and the conduct and positions of our

member organisations during 2024 on

material issues in accordance with our

Political Engagement Policy.

•

Considered regulatory developments

inrelation to responsible sourcing and the

progress of the Group’s programme in

meeting the evolving requirements and

identifying and addressing relevant risks in

our supply chain.

Workplace culture and practices

•

Considered management of health-

related concerns, policies and

communications for employees with

afocus on mental health and wellbeing

and providing accurate health advice

andsupport.

•

Considered Group HR policies, standards

and legislative compliance around the

globe.

•

Continued to assess whether the Group

has or is developing the appropriate

measures to address concerns regarding

potential harmful behaviour in our

operations.

•

Considered regulatory developments in

relation to diversity and inclusion and the

Group’s proposed governance and action

planning to meet regulatory guidance and

good practice.

•

Assessed employee attitudes toward the

Group’s culture of compliance through

reviewing the results from our 2024

People Survey.

•

Reviewed the outcome of behavioural

reviews for senior leaders, including

adjustments to compensation.

Workforce engagement

As part of the ECC Committee’s role in

assessing and monitoring Group culture,

individual Non-Executive Directors engaged

with a range of employees during their site

visits. Discussions were focused on local

business topics and Group-wide initiatives

such as those related to ethics and

compliance, health and safety, diversity and

our Values.

The Board considers having designated

workforce engagement Directors as the

most constructive method of workforce

engagement and has chosen for all

members of this committee to be such

workforce engagement Directors. Each

Director uses the forum of this committee to

provide feedback to the Board on the

concerns of the workforce and ensure

thatemployees’ voices are heard in

theboardroom.

Cynthia Carroll

Chair of the ECC Committee

Cynthia Carroll

Chair

Other members

Liz Hewitt

Gill Marcus

María Margarita Zuleta

2024 Glencore Annual Report114

Strategic Report Corporate Governance Additional Information

![]()

#### Health, Safety, Environment and Communities (HSEC) Committee report

The HSEC Committee met four times during

the year. Each committee member attended

all meetings during their period of

appointment. Peter Coates attended the first

two meetings until his retirement in May

2024. Every scheduled meeting had a

substantial agenda, reflecting the HSEC

Committee’s objective of monitoring the

achievement by management of ongoing

improvements in HSEC&HR performance.

John Burton is the Secretary of this

committee.

During 2024, the HSEC Committee was

chaired by Kalidas Madhavpeddi, following

the retirement of Peter Coates. From

February 2025, the HSEC Committee has

been chaired by John Wallington.

#### Responsibilities

The main responsibilities of the HSEC

Committeeare:

•

ensuring that appropriate Group policies

and standards are developed in line with

our Values and Code of Conduct for the

identification and management of current

and emerging health, safety,

environmental, social performance and

human rights risks;

•

ensuring that the policies and standards

are effectively communicated

throughoutthe Group and that

appropriate processes and procedures

aredeveloped at an operational level

toimplement these policies and standards

and assess their effectiveness through:

– assessment of operational performance;

– review of updated internal and external

reports; and

– independent audits and reviews of

performance with regard to HSEC&HR

matters, and action plans developed

bymanagement in response to

issuesraised;

•

evaluating and overseeing the quality

andintegrity of any reporting to

externalstakeholders concerning

HSEC&HR matters; and

•

reviewing the outcome of investigations

following fatalities and the recommended

actions to improve safety and prevent

recurrence.

#### Main activities

During the year, the HSEC Committee

engaged inthe following activities:

•

HSEC&HR Strategy: reviewing the Group’s

implementation efforts for the new

HSEC&HR strategy, approving updates to

Group policies and overseeing integration

efforts following the successful completion

of the EVR acquisition.

•

Health and safety: overseeing the Group’s

fatality prevention programme including

SafeWork, which is Glencore’s approach

toeliminating work-related fatalities. The

committee was updated on the progress

of implementation and reviewed each

fatality occurring with emphasis on

reviewing the investigation outcomes and

recommendations and effective

communication of lessons to be learned

across theGroup. There was also afocus

on a safety turnaround plan for the

ferroalloys department and improvement

plans for Kazzinc. Further, there were

reviews of critical incidents and trends

inTRIFR, LTIFR, HPRIs and other

relevantstatistics.

•

Environment: reviewing the Group’s

progress and performance concerning

emissions, nature, energy, water and

stewardship and other impacts.

•

Social performance and human rights:

reviewing material issues including

security management, the Social

Contribution Framework, the approach to

engagement with Indigenous Peoples,

cultural heritage issues, investigations and

complaints, monitoring the Group’s

strategy and reviewing serious incidents.

•

Assurance: reviewing the work of the

HSEC&HR Audit component of the GIAA

function, including overview of key

HSEC&HR catastrophic audits such as

tailings storage facilities, multi-disciplinary

open cut and underground audits,

metallurgical plants and concentrators.

•

Tailings storage facilities: overseeing the

work on our tailings management

framework and updated Tailings Storage

Facility Policy which is aligned with the

International Council on Mining and

Metals (ICMM)’s Tailings Governance

Framework position statement, the Global

Industry Standard on Tailings

Management (GISTM), the CDA’s Dam

Safety Guidelines and the International

Commission on Large Dams and the

internal work on the Group’s facilities,

particularly those with a ‘very high’ or

‘extreme’ consequence classification.

•

External affairs: monitoring the Group’s

external HSEC reporting including GISTM

disclosure and ICMM performance

expectations disclosure, continuing

consideration of material issues, and

stakeholder and investor engagement.

John Wallington

Chair of the HSEC Committee

John Wallington

Chair

Other members

Cynthia Carroll

Kalidas Madhavpeddi

2024 Glencore Annual Report 115

Strategic Report Corporate Governance Additional Information

![]()

The Nomination Committee met three times

during theyear and each committee

member attended all of the meetings during

their period of appointment.

John Burton is the Secretary of this

committee.

#### Role and responsibilities

The main responsibilities of the Nomination

Committee are to assist the Board with

succession planning and with the selection

process for the appointment of new

Directors, both Executive and Non-Executive,

including the Chair, and overseeing

succession plans for senior management.

This involves:

•

evaluating the balance of skills, knowledge

and experience of the Board and

identifying the capabilities required for

aparticular appointment;

•

overseeing the search process;

•

evaluating the need for Board

rejuvenation and succession planning

generally;

•

overseeing planning for CEO and CFO

succession;

•

monitoring the CEO’s planning for senior

management succession to seek to ensure

that the Group has a suitable pipeline of

candidates; and

•

considering diversity in appointments.

#### Main activities

During the year, the Nomination Committee

focused on the following main tasks:

•

Consideration of the current composition

of various Group senior leaders and the

succession plans for these individuals.

•

Consideration of business leadership

development and talent management in

the industrial business.

•

Review of committee compositions.

Also, prior to the notice of the 2024 AGM

being compiled, the Nomination Committee

considered the performance of each

Director. It concluded that each Director

waseffective in their role and continued

todemonstrate the commitment required

toremain on the Board. Accordingly,

itrecommended to the Board that re-

election resolutions be put for each

continuing Director at the AGM.

Succession planning and the review of

succession-related development actions is

considered regularly by leadership and

Human Resources. Specific focus is placed

on measuring and increasing the diversity of

the senior management group and the

candidate pipeline. Ouroverriding targets

for diversity in senior leadership remains

those targets suggested by the FTSE

Women Leaders Review.

The Nomination Committee acknowledged

the recommendations of the FTSE Women

Leaders Review (formerly Hampton-

Alexander Review) on gender and the Parker

Review on ethnic diversity. As of

31 December 2024, three Board members,

out of a total of eight, were women. The

Board’s composition therefore missed the

40% recommendation of the FTSE 100

Women Leaders Review by 2.5 percentage

points in 2024. However, following the

retirement of David Wormsley on

31 December 2024 and the appointment of

María Margarita Zuleta on 18 February 2025,

50% of the Board members are now women.

The Nomination Committee continues to

encourage improvements in diversity within

the Group’s management and it is part of

the Nomination Committee’s policy when

making new Board appointments to

consider the importance of diversity on the

Board, including gender and ethnicity, which

is considered in conjunction with experience

and qualifications.

#### Board performance andeffectiveness

Each year, the Board undertakes a review of

its own effectiveness and performance, and

that of its committees and individual

directors. At least every three years, the

review is externally facilitated with the last

external review being completed in 2022. In

2024, a performance evaluation was

conducted internally. The process for how

the review was conducted is discussed

below.

In 2024, each Director completed

questionnaires that covered various key

indicators of Board and committee

performance and effectiveness. The review

of each Director’s performance was led by

the Chairman and the Senior Independent

Director in one-to-one meetings. The

Chairman and Senior Independent Director

also reviewed each other’s performance. The

review took place in January and February,

and the final results were presented to the

Board collectively for discussion. The Board

discussed some minor operating and

administrative recommendations, which

included dedicating more time for Audit

Committee meetings and addressed the

topic of Board composition and succession

planning. Overall, the 2024 review reaffirmed

that the Board believes that the Board and

its committees continue to operate

effectively and are well functioning.

Kalidas Madhavpeddi

Chair of the Nomination Committee

#### Nomination Committee report

Kalidas Madhavpeddi

Chair

Other members

All other Non-Executive Directors

2024 Glencore Annual Report116

Strategic Report Corporate Governance Additional Information

![]()

#### Directors’ remuneration report

For the year ended 31 December 2024

Martin Gilbert

Chair

Other members

Kalidas Madhavpeddi

Cynthia Carroll

David Wormsley

1

María Margarita Zuleta

2

1.  Until his retirement on 31 December 2024

2.  From her appointment on 18 February 2025

#### Introduction from theRemuneration Committee Chair

Dear shareholders,

On behalf of the Board, I am pleased to

present the Directors’ remuneration report

for the financial year ended 31 December

2024, my first full year as Chair of Glencore’s

Remuneration Committee.

A key focus for the committee’s work during

2024 was the implementation of the revised

Remuneration Policy for the CEO, including

the measurement and assessment of

performance given the unique nature of the

CEO’s pay package.

We have been guided in our decision

making by the principles of responsible pay

and believe that our policy achieves its

intended objectives to provide due

recognition and support for Glencore’s

progression now and into the future. A

number of important considerations have

informed our decisions this year, including:

•

the views and expectations of our

stakeholders;

•

financial and non-financial performance;

•

the Group’s ESG initiatives; and

•

our continued focus on capital projects

and delivering production into global

markets.

Remuneration Policy

2024 represents the first year of application

of the new policy, which was approved by an

overwhelming 97.6% of voting shareholders

at our 2024 Annual General Meeting. The

policy, which replaced the annual bonus and

restricted share plans with one single Career

Shares Plan, was developed following

extensive consultation with major

shareholders and investor bodies in 2023

and early 2024.

The Career Shares Plan is uniquely designed

to support Glencore’s long-term value

creation strategy by prioritising overall

performance while avoiding short-term,

volatile financial outcomes and behaviours.

By emphasising long-term share ownership

over cash-based rewards, the plan fosters

strategic decision-making and reinforces

alignment with shareholder interests. To

further strengthen this alignment, career

shares cannot be sold during the CEO’s

tenure and are subject to a two-year

post-exit shareholding requirement, in

addition to the minimum ownership level

set by the Remuneration Policy. In practice,

the ultimate value of these awards to the

CEO will be based on the share price at the

end of the applicable holding period (which

will be in a minimum of five years’ time),

ensuring the CEO’s decisions and actions

reflect a sustained commitment to

Glencore’s long-term success and

shareholder experience.

The Career Shares Plan provides the CEO a

maximum potential incentive opportunity of

525% of salary at grant. The actual award size

is determined by the committee following a

comprehensive, holistic review of the

progress made in the relevant performance

year, focusing on the company’s long-term

strategic priorities, with the assessment

incorporating a one-year retrospective

analysis that considers macroeconomic

factors and, where applicable, multi-year

trends to provide a broader perspective and

mitigate the risk of unintended

compensation outcomes. Any award is

subject to a three-year vesting period, after

which the committee conducts a second

assessment to evaluate performance against

key underpins such as shareholder

distributions, ESG progress, and overall

business performance, before determining

the final vesting level. The initial review

ensures that actions taken align with

long-term strategic priorities and are

forward-looking, while the final review

confirms the actual delivery of these

priorities before the awards are vested and

delivered to the CEO.

The company intends to implement the

policy in a considered way and will continue

to monitor the views of shareholders and

engage directly with them as appropriate.

2025 career shares award

In early 2025, the committee conducted a

comprehensive and holistic assessment of

performance for the first career shares

award, the sole form of incentive

compensation granted to the CEO under the

Remuneration Policy. This assessment

focused on evaluating the degree of

alignment between the actions taken during

the performance year and Glencore’s

long-term value creation strategy,

considering the company’s strategic

priorities: (1) responsible and ethical business

practices; (2) effective capital management;

and (3) strong operational and commercial

performance.

In line with the performance evaluation

framework described above, the committee

reviewed multiple financial and non-

financial performance dimensions, including

key financial, operational, and sustainability

achievements that demonstrated the quality

of strategy execution and sustained

performance. In line with the Remuneration

Policy, the assessment incorporated a

one-year retrospective analysis and took into

account the macroeconomic environment

and multi-year trends, allowing for a broader

perspective and the avoidance of

unintended compensation outcomes.

2024 Glencore Annual Report 117

Strategic Report Corporate Governance Additional Information

![]()

#### Directors’ remuneration report continued

The committee determined that a career

shares award of 500% of salary, representing

95% of the maximum opportunity, is an

appropriate reflection of the CEO’s

leadership and the transformational

progress achieved. This outcome recognises

meaningful advancements that have

strengthened Glencore’s long-term position,

including strong financial and operational

execution, a disciplined approach to capital

allocation, and sustained progress on key

ESG initiatives. The vesting of this career

shares award remains subject to the

satisfaction of underpins at the end of the

three-year vesting period, and any vested

awards cannot be sold during the CEO’s

tenure and remain subject to a two-year

post-exit shareholding requirement. In

practice, this means the actual value of the

career shares award to the CEO will

ultimately depend on Glencore’s share price

when the holding restrictions lapse. The

committee is confident that this award

appropriately reflects the strategic progress

achieved while ensuring a clear and long-

term link between performance and

compensation outcomes.

When our shareholders approved the

Remuneration Policy, we committed to

robust disclosure of the applicable

performance dimensions, the evaluation of

performance levels and the resulting award

determination for career shares each year.

This transparency ensures clarity around

how performance is assessed and how it

influences award outcomes. Further details

on the committee’s determination of the

2025 career shares award for the CEO,

including the specific considerations and

assessment process, can be found in the

Summary of career shares award

considerations for the CEO section of this

report starting on page 130.

Performance incentive outcomes in

2024

The CEO did not receive an annual bonus for

2024.

The first set of three restricted share awards

for the CEO under the former remuneration

policy vested on 30 June 2024. The

committee conducted a holistic assessment

of the performance underpins for the

restricted share awards prior to the award

vesting in full. Further details of the

committee’s assessment of these underpins

are provided in the Restricted Share Plan

award vesting in the 2024 section of this

report. These vested awards remain subject

to holding for five years after grant or two

years-post employment, whichever occurs

latest, ensuring that there is a robust and

long-term alignment of pay outcomes with

the shareholder experience.

#### Wider workforce considerations

The committee is advised of pay and

conditions around the Group and considers

such information when considering

executive pay. The Head of Human

Resources and the Head of Reward also

attend meetings by invitation and are able

to share information about the wider

workforce. In 2024, there was a continued

focus on promoting employee engagement

and facilitating site visits and direct

communication between employees and

Board members on a wide range of topics,

including diversity and inclusion, health and

wellbeing, safety, business and strategy,

wider workforce pay including living wage

considerations, the CEO pay ratio and

compliance initiatives.

#### Remuneration for the Chairmanand Non-Executive Directors

Fees for the Chairman and Non-Executive

Directors are reviewed annually and are

benchmarked against peer companies.

Based on our latest review and taking into

consideration that fees have remained

largely unchanged since 2017, the fees for

the Senior Independent Director and

Non-Executive Directors were increased in

2024 to remain competitive with market

practice and the Group’s peers, as described

in further detail on page 134.

#### Conclusion

Ensuring that our remuneration approach,

practices, and outcomes fully support our

strategy remains an overarching priority. The

committee’s focus in 2025 will be the

continued implementation of the

Remuneration Policy to ensure that our

approach to executive remuneration

remains fair, responsible, and provides a

dynamic framework that can accommodate

the evolving demands of a changing

business environment and the priorities of

our business, shareholders, and other

stakeholders.

Sincerely,

Martin Gilbert

Chair of Remuneration Committee

17 March 2025

2024 Glencore Annual Report118

Strategic Report Corporate Governance Additional Information

![]()

#### Directors’ remuneration report continued

#### Annual Report on Remuneration

The Directors’ remuneration report will be put to an advisory shareholder vote at the AGM on

28 May 2025. Certain sections of the report are subject to audit and are marked accordingly.

#### Remuneration Committee

Membership and experience

All committee members were considered independent on their appointment to the Board.

Further details concerning independence of the Non-Executive Directors are contained on

page 102. The members of the committee provide a useful balance of skills, experience and

perspectives to provide the critical analysis required in carrying out the committee’s

function. Each committee member has had a long career in the management of large

organisations and therefore provides considerable experience of remuneration analysis,

design and implementation.

Role and responsibilities

The committee’s principal responsibilities are to regularly review the appropriateness and

relevance of the Remuneration Policy and set remuneration for the Chairman, the CEO and

senior management.

The committee reviews wider workforce remuneration and related policies and the

alignment of incentives and rewards with culture, taking these into account when setting

the policy for Executive Director remuneration. The committee further considers corporate

performance on ESG issues when setting remuneration for the CEO. Additionally, the

committee seeks to ensure that the incentive structure for the Group’s senior management

does not give rise to ESG risks by inadvertently promoting and/or rewarding behaviours that

are not aligned with the Group’s Values, Code of Conduct and policies.

The terms of reference of the Remuneration Committee set out its role. They are available on

our website at: glencore.com/who-we-are/governance

Committee meetings in 2024

The committee had five meetings during the year. It considered, amongst other matters, the

remuneration packages applicable to the CEO and senior management, the making and

vesting of share awards to the CEO, the standardised formal behavioural review process for

the most senior managers worldwide and the content and approval of the Directors’

remuneration report.

The CEO and CFO may be invited to attend some or all of the proceedings of committee

meetings; however, they do not participate in any decisions concerning their own

remuneration. Similarly, the Chairman is not involved in discussions regarding his own fees.

Advisers to the committee

The committee received remuneration advice from Mercer UK Limited (Mercer), its

independent external adviser. Mercer is a member of the Remuneration Consultants Group

(the UK professional body for Remuneration Consultants) and adheres to its code of conduct.

The committee is satisfied that the advice provided is objective and independent. The fees

paid for advice in respect of 2024 were $87,716. The Mercer team does not have any

connection with the company or individual Directors.

AGM shareholder voting

At the AGM held on 29 May 2024, the votes cast to approve the Directors’ Remuneration

Policy and the Directors’ Remuneration Report, for the year ended 31 December 2023, were

as follows.

Votes ‘For’ Votes ‘Against’ Votes ‘Withheld’

1

Directors’

Remuneration Policy

97.60% 2.40% -

8,295,211,021 203,971,217 180,282,952

Directors’

Remuneration Report

96.36%  3.64%  -

8,287,185,228 313,222,214 79,057,748

1.  A vote withheld is not counted in the calculation of the proportion of votes for and against the

resolution.

2024 Glencore Annual Report 119

Strategic Report Corporate Governance Additional Information

![]()

#### Directors’ remuneration report continued

#### UK Corporate Governance Code considerations

In 2024, the committee considered the factors set out in provision 40 of the 2018 UK Corporate Governance Code as part of its review of the Remuneration Policy. In our view, the policy

addresses those factors as set out below:

Clarity: remuneration arrangements should be

transparent and promote effective engagement with

shareholders and the workforce.

Our policy and pay arrangements are clearly disclosed each year in our Annual Report. The committee proactively seeks

engagement with shareholders on remuneration matters. The committee believes that the simplified CEO remuneration

structure contributes significantly to clarity.

Simplicity: remuneration structures should avoid

complexity and their rationale and operation should be

easy to understand.

Our remuneration structure comprises fixed and variable remuneration. The new policy utilises a single integrated incentive in

the form of career shares which provides a simple and transparent mechanism for aligning CEO and shareholder interests

while steering away from the complexities of traditional separate short- and long-term incentives.

Risk: remuneration arrangements should ensure

reputational and other risks from excessive rewards, and

behavioural risks that can arise from target-based

incentive plans, are identified and mitigated.

There are suitable mechanisms for the committee to reduce award levels for career shares, and all awards are subject to malus

and clawback provisions. Career shares reduce the risk of unintended remuneration outcomes associated with complex

performance conditions typical of other forms of long-term incentive. The comprehensive Career Shares Plan underpins also

mitigate the risk of payments for failure while the requirement to retain the awards until after retirement ensures a very

long-term alignment with shareholders.

Predictability: the range of possible values of rewards to

individual directors and any other limits or discretions

should be identified and explained at the time of

approving the policy.

Career shares have reward values that are less volatile than conventional performance share plans (removing the risk of

potentially unintended outcomes). Maximum award levels and discretions are set out in the Remuneration Policy tables

including scenario charts showing the potential outcomes.

Proportionality: the link between individual awards, the

delivery of strategy and the long-term performance of

the company should be clear. Outcomes should not

reward poor performance.

Variable pay represents a significant majority of the CEO’s total remuneration opportunity and is entirely delivered in shares

which must be retained for two years post-employment, in line with the provisions of the Career Shares Plan. The committee

considers performance holistically as part of the underpin each year to ensure that there is a clear link to strategy. Discretion is

available to the committee with the ability to reduce awards, if necessary, to ensure that formulaic outcomes do not reward

poor performance.

Alignment to culture: incentive schemes should drive

behaviours consistent with company purpose, values

and strategy.

The career shares align the CEO’s interests with those of shareholders by ensuring a focus on delivering against strategy

including a strong focus on shareholder returns and ESG performance.

2024 Glencore Annual Report120

Strategic Report Corporate Governance Additional Information

![]()

#### Directors’ remuneration report continued

#### Remuneration at a glance

The main features of the Remuneration Policy that were approved by shareholders at the 2024 AGM and as applied in 2025 are summarised in the table below. This policy applies to the CEO

who is the only person who serves as an Executive Director. The full text of the policy can be found in our 2023 Annual Report on the company’s website at glencore.com/publications.

Element of remuneration  Purpose and link to strategy  Policy and operation

Application of the

Remuneration Policy in 2025

Paid over the financial year

Base salary

To recruit, retain, and motivate

individuals of a high calibre and

reflect their skills, experience,

responsibilities, development and

contribution

Reviewed annually with adjustments effective 1 January

Adjustments, if any, take into account those applied across the wider workforce; the

committee retains discretion to award higher increases where appropriate to take

into account market conditions, performance and/or development of the individual,

a change in the responsibility and/or complexity of the role, new challenges or a

new strategic direction for the company

CEO: $2.0m (0% increase)

Pension

Provides retirement benefits

(defined contribution scheme), in

line with Swiss regulations and

contribution levels in all-employee

Swiss scheme

Any benefit will derive from contributions made. These are made under the Group’s

Swiss all-employee scheme

An annual cap of $150,000 on the cost of provision of retirement benefits applies

Unchanged from 2024

Benefits

Provides appropriate supporting

non-monetary benefits including

salary loss (long-term sickness) and

accident/travel insurance, under

the Group’s Swiss all-employee

schemes

A monetary limit of $100,000 per annum for these benefits applies Unchanged from 2024

2024 Glencore Annual Report 121

Strategic Report Corporate Governance Additional Information

![]()

#### Directors’ remuneration report continued

Element of remuneration  Purpose and link to strategy  Policy and operation

Application of the

Remuneration Policy in 2025

Vesting at the end of three years subject to performance modified awards and comprehensive underpins, with a post-vest holding period

Career Shares Plan  Incentivises the creation of

shareholder value throughout and

beyond the length of career

Maximum incentive opportunity: 525% of salary; target opportunity 350% of salary

Annual awards determined with reference to various performance dimensions, in

which financial, operational and ESG performance, as well as strategy delivery, will

be assessed at the time of the award. The majority of the assessment will be based

on financially relevant performance. Material adjustments may be made to the

award (including to zero) in certain circumstances to ensure there are no rewards

for failure such as a very significant safety, environment or reputationally damaging

situation

Vesting after three years subject to holistic review of overall business performance,

including shareholder distributions, absolute and relative shareholder performance

and progress against ESG initiatives

Separate to the minimum shareholding requirements described below, shares will

only be released (other than to meet tax obligations) on the later of five years from

grant or two years post-employment

Award of $10 million (500% of

salary, or 95% of maximum)

Governance best practices

Minimum shareholding

requirement

Provides long-term alignment with

shareholders

In-post (% of pre-tax salary): 525%, usually to be achieved within five years of Board

appointment

Post-exit (% salary): the lower of the shareholding at departure or 525% of salary for

a period of two years

Unchanged from 2024

Malus and clawback

Awards subject to the applicable plan rules governing the Career Shares Plan are subject to

malus and clawback provisions until vesting that allow the committee to reduce or clawback

awards, which may be applied in certain circumstances, such as material failures in the

financial, operational, compliance or ESG performance of the company and a failure to

identify and/or report such failure(s); and any other circumstances that are deemed to have a

significant impact on the reputation or financial prospects of the company.

The committee may, in its discretion, decide to delay vesting and therefore extend the

period during which malus and clawback may be applied if facts come to light within the

period warranting an investigation.

Discretion and vesting subject to the underpin

In addition to the specific discretions set out in the policy table above, the Committee may

exercise various discretions related to the operation of the policy, subject to any applicable

plan rules. In particular, these include, but are not limited to, the following:

•

the participants of the Career Shares Plan and the legacy Restricted Shares Plan;

•

the timing of award grants, vesting and/or payment;

•

the size of an award and/or payment (subject to the limits set out in the policy table);

•

the determination of vesting;

•

dealing with a change of control or corporate restructuring;

2024 Glencore Annual Report122

Strategic Report Corporate Governance Additional Information

![]()

#### Directors’ remuneration report continued

•

the determination of a good/bad leaver for incentive plan purposes and the treatment

ofpro-rating and holding periods;

•

adjustments required in certain circumstances (e.g., rights issues, corporate reorganisation

and/or change to capital structure); and

•

the determination of the appropriate performance conditions, underpins, weightings

andtargets for the Career Shares Plan.

The holistic, qualitative judgement, which is applied as an underpin test before career shares

are awarded, is an important aspect to ensure that vesting is not simply driven by a formula

or the passage of time that may result in unexpected or unintended remuneration

outcomes. The exercise of any discretion will be fully disclosed in the applicable statement

ofimplementation of the policy.

#### Executive Director’s contract

It is the company’s policy to provide for 12 months’ notice for termination of employment

forExecutive Directors, to be given by either party.

Under normal circumstances, the company may terminate the employment of an Executive

Director by making a payment in lieu of notice equivalent to basic salary only for the notice

period at the rate current at the date of termination. In appropriate cases, an Executive

Director can be dismissed without compensation.

The table below outlines the key features of the service contract for Mr Nagle, the only

person who served as an Executive Director during 2024.

A copy of the service contract of Mr Nagle is available for inspection at the company’s

registered office as noted on page 269 or as otherwise indicated in the Notice of 2025 AGM.

Provision Service contract terms

Notice period 12 months’ notice by either party

Contract date 1 July 2021

Expiry date Rolling service contract

Termination

payment

No special arrangements or entitlements on termination. Any

compensation would be limited to base salary only for any unexpired

notice period (plus any accrued leave)

Change incontrol  On a change of control of the company, no provisionfor any

enhanced payments, nor for anyliquidated damages

#### Termination policy summary

In practice, the facts surrounding any termination do not always fit neatly into defined

categories for good or bad leavers. Therefore, it is appropriate for the committee to consider

the suitable treatment on a termination having regard to all of the relevant facts and

circumstances available at that time. This policy applies both to any negotiations linked

tonotice periods on a termination and any treatment which the committee may choose

toapply under the discretions available to it under the terms of the long-term incentive

arrangements. The potential treatments on termination under these plans are summarised

below.

Incentives Good leaver Bad leaver

Definition

•

If a leaver is deemed to be a ‘good

leaver’; i.e., leaving through serious

ill health or death, as a result of

change in control, or otherwise at

the discretion of the committee

•

If a leaver is deemed to bea‘bad

leaver’; typically, voluntary

resignation orleaving for

disciplinary reasons

Career

Shares

Plan

•

Will receive a pro-rated award

vesting at the normal vesting date

(if applicable, subject to the

application of the underpin at the

normal measurement date)

•

The committee retains the

discretion to disapply pro-rating

and to accelerate the vesting of the

awards; however it does not expect

to use this other than in exceptional

circumstances

•

All unvested awards would normally

lapse

In the event of a change of control or similar event, awards may become payable or vest

early with treatment broadly in line with that for good leavers. Rules permit a roll-over

ofawards in appropriate circumstances.

There is no legislative requirement to include a cap or limit in relation to payments for loss

ofoffice. The committee will take all relevant factors into account in deciding whether any

discretion should be exercised in an individual’s favour in these circumstances, and the

committee will aim to ensure that any payments made are appropriate having regard to

prevailing best practice guidelines. The committee may also, after taking appropriate legal

advice, sanction the payment of additional sums in the settlement of potential legal claims

and/or the provision of outplacement and similar services.

2024 Glencore Annual Report 123

Strategic Report Corporate Governance Additional Information

![]()

#### Directors’ remuneration report continued

#### Recruitment Remuneration Policy

The company’s Executive Director Recruitment Remuneration Policy aims to give the

committee sufficient flexibility to secure the appointment and promotion of high-calibre

executives and secure the skill sets to deliver our strategic goals.

In determining an appropriate remuneration package, the committee will take into

consideration all relevant factors (including quantum, nature of remuneration, market

practice, corporate governance at that point in time and the jurisdiction from and

towhichthe candidate is recruited) to ensure that arrangements are at the same

timefairtothe individual and in the best interests of the company and its stakeholders.

For any future Executive Director appointments, the committee will review the

remuneration package at that time by considering, among other factors, the current

Remuneration Policy. However (consistent with the UK regulations) for a newly appointed

Executive Director the committee is not constrained by the caps on fixed pay within the

current Remuneration Policy. Nonetheless, the committee will not pay more than it

considers to be necessary to support recruitment having regards to appropriate market

rates and evolving best practice.

#### Managing potential conflicts of interest

In order to avoid any conflicts of interest, remuneration is managed through well-defined

processes ensuring that no individual is involved in the decision-making process related

totheir own remuneration. In particular, the remuneration of an Executive Director is set

andapproved by the committee; the Executive Director is not involved in the determination

ofhis remuneration arrangements and does not attend meetings where this is discussed.

The committee also receives support from external advisers and evaluates the support

provided by those advisers annually to ensure that advice is independent, appropriate

andcost-effective. Committee members bring their own judgement to consideration

ofallmatters.

#### Executive Director external appointments

None currently. The appropriateness of future appointments, if any, will be considered

aspart of a wider review of Directors’ interests/potential conflicts.

#### Potential rewards under various scenarios

The chart below is based on the following scenarios, in accordance with UK reporting

regulations:

•

Minimum: Mr Nagle’s salary of $2 million, pension contributions of $134,000 and 2024

benefits of $15,000.

•

Target pay: as minimum, plus career shares payable at target, based on target opportunity

of 350% of salary.

•

Maximum pay: as minimum, except career shares at maximum opportunity of 525%

ofsalary.

•

Maximum plus: as maximum, except the share price on the career shares is assumed

toincrease by 50%.

Each element ignores the impact of distribution roll-up.

0

5,000

10,000

15,000

20,000

Maximum

plus

MaximumTargetMinimum

100%

2,149

9,149

12,649

17,899

24% 17% 12%

76%

83%

59%

29%

Fixed remuneration

Career shares

Share price

Scenarios

US$’000

2024 Glencore Annual Report124

Strategic Report Corporate Governance Additional Information

![]()

#### Directors’ remuneration report continued

#### Implementation report

Executive Director remuneration (audited)

The emoluments of the CEO, the only person who served as an Executive Director during

2024, were as follows.

Gary Nagle

Single figure table (US$’000) 2024 2023

Salary 2,000 1,854

Benefits

1

15 15

Pension 134 121

Other - -

Total fixed remuneration 2,149 1,990

Annual bonus

2

– 3,843

Long-term incentives

3

3,116 -

Total variable remuneration 3,116 3,843

Total 5,265 5,833

1.  Lunch card and unemployment insurance covered by employer, in line with all other Swiss-based

employees.

2.  The CEO did not receive an annual bonus award in respect of 2024 as the plan was removed following

shareholder approval of the new Remuneration Policy at the 2024 AGM. Under the new policy, 100% of

the incentive awards for the CEO will be delivered as career shares.

3.  Represents the value on the vesting date of the Restricted Share Plan award that vested in 2024.

The aggregate fees for all Non-Executive Directors for 2024 were $2,829,000 (2023:

$2,904,000). The total emoluments of all Directors for 2024 (including pension contributions)

were $8,094,000 (2023: $8,737,000).

#### Incentive outcomes for 2024

Annual bonus

The Annual Bonus Plan was removed following shareholder approval of the Remuneration

Policy at the 2024 AGM. Accordingly, the CEO did not receive an annual bonus award in

respect of 2024.

Restricted Share Plan award vesting in 2024

Glencore’s Restricted Share Plan (RSP) was approved by shareholders at the 2021 AGM. The

first 2021 RSP award was granted on 1 July 2021 and vested on 30 June 2024.

As disclosed at grant, RSP awards vest after three years following the date of award subject to

the satisfaction of performance underpins designed to mitigate the risk of payments for failure

by enabling a reduction when: (1) shareholders do not receive the minimum distribution

applied under the Company’s stated distribution policy; (2) absolute and relative shareholder

performance over the vesting period is deemed unsatisfactory; or (3) progress against ESG

initiatives, including the implementation of the Group’s Ethics and Compliance Programme

and performance against the Climate Action Transition Plan, is considered unsatisfactory.

The committee has assessed the underpin conditions that apply to the 2021 RSP award and

determined that it is appropriate for the award to vest in full, noting that the design principle

of the restricted share award is for awards to vest unless otherwise determined to be

inappropriate in the circumstances. This vested RSP award remains subject to holding for

five years after grant or two years-post employment, whichever occurs latest. Therefore, the

value of this award to the CEO will be based on the share price at the end of this holding

period, demonstrating long-term pay and performance alignment.

Underpin  Performance considerations

Distributions to

shareholders and

share buybacks

•

Distributions declared and paid to shareholders each year during

the vesting period in line with Glencore’s capital allocation

framework, amounting to a total of $9.9 billion of base

distributions paid from 1 July 2021 to 30 June 2024

•

Special ’top-up’ shareholder returns each year during the vesting

period beyond base cash distributions, applied in the form of

incremental base cash distributions and/or share buybacks

amounting cumulatively to $3.4 billion and $6.9 billion, respectively,

from 1 July 2021 to 30 June 2024

Overall company

performance

•

Strong three-year total shareholder return of 76% from 1 July 2021

to 30 June 2024, exceeding the total shareholder return of 23% for

the FTSE 350 Industrial Metals and Mining Index and 28% for the

FTSE 100 over the same period

•

Glencore’s balance sheet remains strong alongside significant

returns to shareholders and continued investment in the business

•

Managed capital structure and investment grade credit profile in

line with shareholder returns framework, including funding the

acquisition of EVR in 2024

ESG performance

•

Climate change: Introduced new 2024-2026 Climate Action

Transition Plan, which received 90.07% support of voting shareholders,

reflecting proactive engagement and shareholder confidence

•

Safety: Continued focus on health and safety, with no major or

catastrophic environmental incident, 6% decreases in TRIFR and

LTIFR vs. three year rolling averages reflecting efficacy of our SafeWork

programme, as well as a decrease in work-related fatalities compared

to pre-2021 performance which was positively noted. While progress

continues to be made, with strong and visible leadership pursuing a

proactive safety culture and operating discipline, Glencore recorded

the loss of four

Δ

colleagues in work-related incidents at its industrial

assets in 2024, an important reminder that there is still work to do

across the business

•

Governance: Made significant investments into our Ethics and

Compliance Programme reflecting a commitment to ensure a strong

culture of ethics and compliance across the Group. Rolled out our

refreshed Code of Conduct and enhanced behavioural reviews for

designated senior management to bolster compliance culture

2024 Glencore Annual Report 125

Strategic Report Corporate Governance Additional Information

![]()

#### Directors’ remuneration report continued

There are three outstanding awards from the 2022, 2023, and 2024 RSP awards. The

committee has determined that the performance underpins for these awards remain

appropriate in the context of market developments and the company’s strategy. The

committee continues to monitor the annual progress achieved for each of the outstanding

awards. We will disclose the committee’s assessment for the vesting of the 2022 RSP award

in our 2025 Annual Report.

2024 RSP awards (audited)

During the year ended 31 December 2024, Mr Nagle received a final award of restricted

shares which may vest after a three-year period, subject to the achievement of the underpins

described above. The award is set out in the table below.

Grant

(% of annual salary)

Face value

of award

(US$’000) No. shares

1

Vesting date

2

Gary Nagle 225% $4,172 725,277 18 March 2027

1.  Based on a share price of $5.75 which was the volume weighted average price during December 2023.

2.  Subject to holding for five years after grant or two years post-employment, whichever occurs latest.

Statement of Directors’ interests in shares (audited)

As at 31 December 2024 the CEO’s interests in shares via incentives were as follows. Details of

his beneficial shareholdings are shown in the Share ownership guidelines section below.

Outstanding scheme interests at

31 December 2024 Vested scheme interests

Total of all

scheme

interests as at

31 Dec 2024

Unvested

scheme

interests

subject to

performance

1

Unvested

scheme

interests not

subject to

performance

2

Total

outstanding

scheme

interests

As at

31 Dec 2023

As at

31 Dec 2024

Gary Nagle 2,167,455 867,167 3,034,622 - 461,108 3,495,730

1.  Includes awards under the legacy RSP.

2.  Excludes awards under the Deferred Bonus Plan issued in 2024.

Between 31 December 2024 and the publication date of this 2024 Annual Report, the CEO

and Non-Executive Directors’ interests remained unchanged, except forthe CEO’s career

shares award as disclosed on page 130.

Plan

Date of

award

1

Interests

at

1 January

2024

Interests

awarded

during

2024

Interests

vested

during

2024

Interests

lapsed

during

2024

Interests

outstanding at

31 December

2024

Date at

which

award

vests

Gary Nagle

21 RSP award 1/7/21 461,108 – 461,108 – – 30/06/24

22 RSP award 14/03/22 833,556 – – – 833,556 13/03/25

23 RSP award 23/03/23 608,622 – – – 608,622 22/03/26

24 RSP award  19/03/24 725,277 – – 725,277 18/03/27

21 bonus

deferred shares 14/03/22 216,667 – – – 216,667 13/03/25

22 bonus

deferred shares 23/03/23 316,399 – – – 316,399 22/03/26

23 bonus

deferred shares 19/03/24 334,101 – – 334,101 18/03/27

Total 2,436,352 1,059,378 461,108 – 3,034,622

2024 Glencore Annual Report126

Strategic Report Corporate Governance Additional Information

![]()

#### Directors’ remuneration report continued

#### Share ownership guidelines

The committee promotes the critical importance of aligning the interests of the CEO with

those of shareholders. The aim isto encourage the build-up of a meaningful shareholding in

the company over time byretaining shares received through the Restricted Share Plan and

the Career Shares Plan, pursuant to which vested shares cannot besold until two years

post-departure.

In line with the current Remuneration Policy, the in-post shareholding requirement for the

CEO is 525% of salary pursuant to which the CEO is required to retain the lower of: (1) actual

shareholding on stepping down from the Board and (2) such shares as then represent the

policy level of 525% of salary for two years after stepping down (although the Board may

relax this requirement in appropriate cases) with such policy enforceable through a

requirement to lodge such shares at the company’s request.

The CEO maintains a sizeable interest in Glencore shares that exceed the minimum

shareholding requirement and has meaningful personal financial exposure that is aligned to

the shareholder experience.

Director

Beneficially

owned shares

as at 31 Dec 2024

Shareholding

requirement

(as % of salary)

Current

shareholding

(as % of salary)

1

Shareholding

requirement met?

Gary Nagle 2,402,696 525% 531% Yes

1.  A share price of US$4.42, applying an exchange rate of £1=US$1.25 as at 31 December 2024 has been

used for the purpose of calculating the current shareholding as a percentage of salary. Unvested

awards do not count towards the satisfaction of the shareholding guidelines.

#### CEO pay ratio

The table below shows the ratio of CEO single figure remuneration for 2024 to the

comparable, indicative, full-time equivalent total remuneration for employees globally,

whose pay is ranked at the 25

th

percentile, median and 75

th

percentile, as at 31 December

2024. We present this comparison using method A, which provides the most statistically

accurate method of calculation for the purpose of this disclosure. Our methodology complies

with the UK reporting regulations except that we have substituted all of our employees for

this comparison rather than just the UK employees as specified in the regulations onthe

basis that this is a more meaningful comparison since we are a global group, which is not

headquartered in the UK and our UK employees represent fewer than 1% of all employees

worldwide.

Year Method (A)

25

th

percentile

pay ratio Median pay ratio

75

th

percentile

pay ratio

2024 A

$17,906

294:1

$37,902

139:1

$84,453

62:1

2023 A

$15,613

374:1

$31,720

184:1

$79,101

74:1

2022 A

$12,893

471:1

$25,059

242:1

$68,250

89:1

2021

1, 2

A

$10,404

381:1

$23,530

169:1

$67,734

59:1

2020

1

A

$8,525

177:1

$21,212

71:1

$65,025

23:1

2019

1

A

$8,558

176:1

$21,238

71:1

$64,077

23:1

1.  Mr Glasenberg, CEO until 30 June 2021, waived all entitlements to variable compensation.

2.  Calculated in respect of Mr Glasenberg’ s compensation until 30 June 2021 and Mr Nagle from 1 July –

31 December 2021.

#### Additional UK remuneration disclosures

Under UK reporting regulations, UK companies are also required to disclose various data

comparing the percentage change in Directors’ year-on-year remuneration compared with

employees of the listed company itself, i.e., not on a Group-wide basis. AsGlencore plc has no

direct employees, there is no relevant data to disclose.

#### Relative importance of remuneration spend

The table below illustrates the change in total remuneration, distributions paid and net profit

from 2023 to 2024.

2024

US$m

2023

US$m

Distributions and buybacks attributable to equity holders 1,810 10,122

Net (loss)/income attributable to equity holders (1,634) 4,280

Total remuneration 6,429 5,969

The figures presented have been calculated on the following bases:

•

Distributions and buybacks – distributions paid and shares bought back during the year.

•

Net income (loss)/income attributable to equity holders – our reported net (loss)/income in

respect of the financial year.

•

Total remuneration – represents total personnel costs as disclosed in note 24 to the

financial statements which includes salaries, wages, social security, other personnel costs

and share-based payments receivable by all employees of the Group.

2024 Glencore Annual Report 127

Strategic Report Corporate Governance Additional Information

![]()

#### Directors’ remuneration report continued

#### Statement as to certain categories of payments (audited)

No additional payments were made in 2024: (1) for loss of office to Executive Directors, (2) to

former Executive Directors in respect of any period following their date of retirement, and (3)

the CEO, who was the only Executive Director in 2024, held no external non-executive

directorships and so no fees were payable.

#### Alignment between pay and performance

Total shareholder return performance

This graph shows the value to 31 December 2024, on a total shareholder return (TSR) basis,

of£100 invested in Glencore plc on 31 December 2014 compared with the value of £100

invested in the FTSE 100 Index.

The committee believes that the FTSE 100 Index is an appropriate comparator as it is a broad

equity index reflecting the performance of the largest UK-listed companies.

The UK reporting regulations also require that a TSR performance graph is supported by

atable summarising aspects of CEO remuneration, as shown below for the same period

asthe TSR performance graph:

0

50

100

150

200

250

300

FTSE 100

182.9

176.1

Glencore

2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 202520242015

#### History of CEO remuneration

Single figure of

total remuneration

1

(US$’000)

Annual variable

element award

rates against

maximum

opportunity

Long-term incentive

vesting rates against

maximum

opportunity

2024 Gary Nagle 5,265 100% n/a

2023 Gary Nagle 5,833 82.9% n/a

2022 Gary Nagle 6,071 93.6% n/a

2021 Gary Nagle

2

3,208 93.6% n/a

2021 Ivan Glasenberg

3

756 – –

2020 Ivan Glasenberg 1,508 – –

2019 Ivan Glasenberg 1,503 – –

2018 Ivan Glasenberg 1,503 – –

2017 Ivan Glasenberg 1,513 – –

2016 Ivan Glasenberg 1,509 – –

2015 Ivan Glasenberg 1,510 – –

1.  The figures in this table are reported in US dollars and have been translated to US dollars where

applicable at the exchange rates used for the preparation of the financial statements in each relevant

financial year. The value of benefits and pension provision in the single figure vary as a result of the

application of exchange rates.

2.  Mr Nagle was appointed CEO on 1 July 2021 and his 2021 remuneration was prorated accordingly in 2021.

3.  Mr Glasenberg retired as CEO on 30 June 2021 and his salary was prorated accordingly in 2021. He

waived all entitlements to variable compensation.

#### Implementation of Remuneration Policy in 2025

This section provides details of how the policy will be implemented for 2025.

Fixed remuneration

Base salary Effective date Increase % Reason

Gary

Nagle

$2m 1 January 2025 0% No increases are envisaged for the term

of the Policy

Glencore’s annual pension provision for the CEO is fully aligned with the Swiss requirements,

local legal limits and that of other employees based in Switzerland, where the CEO is located.

For the CEO, the maximum employer contribution is up to 12.3% of salary (capped at

c.$150,000 per annum) and the maximum co-contribution limit is up to 6.2% of salary.

2024 Glencore Annual Report128

Strategic Report Corporate Governance Additional Information

![]()

#### Directors’ remuneration report continued

3

unique and shareholder-

friendly design features

Career Shares Plan  Performance

period

Vesting period  Holding period

#### Lifecycle of career shares awards

2022 – 2024 Start of 2025 2026  2027  2028

Hold +2 years

post-employment

Career shares award

(0 – 525%)

1

1.  In the event of catastrophic events,

awardscanbe reduced to zero.

1

#### Career shares awards areperformance modified at grant

The Board will holistically assess

performance encompassing a broad mix

offinancial, operational and ESG dimensions

taking into account multi-year trends

andperformance.

•

Responsible and ethical business practices

•

Effective capital management

•

Strong operational and commercial

performance

2

#### Vesting is subject tocomprehensive performanceunderpins

Comprehensive performance underpins

(inline with Glencore’s strategic priorities)

apply over the vesting period, designed

tomitigate the risk of payments for failure

by enabling areduction in vesting when:

1.  Shareholders do not receive the minimum

distribution applied under the Company’s

stated distribution policy

2. Progress against ESG initiatives

isdeemedunsatisfactory

3. Overall business performance

isdeemedunsatisfactory

3

#### CEO cannot realise any valuefrom career shares until twoyears post-employment

The additional requirement to hold career

shares for two years post-employment

ensures that 100% of the awards are truly

aligned with the long-term shareholder

experience. The value of the awards will rise

and fall in line with the prevailing share price

when the restrictions lapse.

It also encourages ownership behaviours

and discipline critical to our success:

•

Long-term risk management

•

Sustainable growth

•

Succession planning

Award

granted

Award

vested

Performance-based remuneration

Under the Remuneration Policy, the CEO does not receive an annual bonus. Instead, 100% of incentive awards for the CEO are delivered annually from 2024 as career shares that will only be

released (other than to meet tax obligations) on the later of five years from grant or two years post-employment. The maximum incentive opportunity is set at 525% of salary and is not

guaranteed. The target award level is set at 350% of salary. Awards are based on performance and may be adjusted (including to zero) in the event of a significant and reputationally

damaging situation to ensure there are no rewards for failure. Vesting of the awards remains subject to comprehensive shareholder returns and ESG underpins to reinforce our stewardship

and commitment to sustainable shareholder value creation.

2024 Glencore Annual Report 129

Strategic Report Corporate Governance Additional Information

![]()

#### Directors’ remuneration report continued

Summary of career shares award considerations for the CEO

The 2025 inaugural career shares award serves as the sole form of incentive compensation

for the CEO under the Remuneration Policy. In determining the award, the committee

conducted a comprehensive and holistic review of the CEO’s leadership and key

accomplishments, evaluating the degree of alignment between actions taken in the

performance year and Glencore’s long-term strategic priorities: (1) responsible and ethical

business practices; (2) effective capital management; and (3) strong operational and

commercial performance. A detailed description of these strategic priorities can be found on

page 15.

As career shares are fundamentally long-term in nature, the review went beyond annual

financial performance and also assessed Glencore’s broader social and environmental

performance. The committee considered key financial, operational, and ESG achievements

that demonstrated the quality of leadership, strategy execution, and overall performance.

This assessment incorporated both quantitative and qualitative performance dimensions,

evaluated in the context of the Board-approved strategy, the business plan, and the

company’s overall contribution to long-term value creation. A one-year retrospective

analysis, including macroeconomic considerations, was conducted alongside a review of

multi-year trending performance, where applicable, ensuring a balanced perspective and

mitigating the risk of unintended compensation outcomes.

When determining the appropriate opportunity award level, the committee focused on the

degree of progress achieved. A maximum outcome reflects transformational progress,

including meaningful advancements that strengthen the company’s long-term position. By

contrast, a target-level award is granted when there has been some progress, yet only

incremental progress. If progress has been limited or decisions have resulted in significant

reputational damage, the committee will adjust the award accordingly — including down to

zero — to ensure there is no reward for failure. It is important to note that the committee

evaluates performance at two key points throughout the life of the career shares award:

1.  At grant, based on long-term strategic progress to determine the maximum potential

opportunity of the award, which remains subject to performance underpins over the

three-year vesting period.

2. At vesting (after three years), which ensures that the long-term strategy has been

delivered before the final vesting is determined. Final vesting is subject to the committee’s

assessment of the underpins including shareholder returns, progress against ESG

initiatives, and overall business performance. The outcome of this assessment will be

disclosed in the annual report following award vesting.

To reinforce long-term alignment with shareholder interests, career shares cannot be sold

during the CEO’s tenure and are subject to a two-year post-exit shareholding requirement.

This requirement comes in addition to the minimum ownership level required by the

Remuneration Policy. In practice, the value of this award to the CEO will be based on the

share price at the end of this career-based holding period, demonstrating the long-term

performance alignment of this incentive structure which seeks to ensure that all career

shares awards reflect a sustained commitment to Glencore’s long-term success and

shareholder experience.

Career shares performance considerations for the CEO

In early 2025, the committee completed a comprehensive review of Glencore’s progress

towards executing the Board-approved strategy and how key decisions and actions have

positioned the company for future success and sustainable growth. A summary of the overall

performance assessment is provided below, and key highlights of Glencore’s strategic

progress and advances are further summarised in the table on pages 132-133.

Operational review

2024 was another significant year for Glencore. Operationally, our industrial assets delivered

a strong performance and met full year production numbers within their original guidance

ranges. There was a net overall addition to the 2024 mineral reserve base, notably in copper

at Antamina, bauxite at MRN, and steelmaking coal via the acquisition of EVR. Solid industrial

performance, along with a strong marketing contribution that delivered for the fifth year in a

row at or above the top end of our long-term guidance range, supported the generation of

adjusted EBITDA

◊

of $14.4 billion and funds from operations (FFO)

◊

of $10.5 billion in 2024,

down 16% but up 11%, respectively, compared to 2023. Glencore maintained a strong focus on

cost containment across our industrial portfolio. Despite inflationary pressures, costs were

kept relatively stable, aided by various efficiency measures that were implemented

throughout the year. Glencore also successfully transitioned several key leadership positions

including the Head of Industrial Assets, the Industrial Leads for Zinc and Copper, and

Co-Department Heads for Ferroalloys and Nickel Marketing.

2024 Glencore Annual Report130

Strategic Report Corporate Governance Additional Information

![]()

#### Directors’ remuneration report continued

Long-term strategy execution and sustainable growth

Under the CEO’s leadership, Glencore has focused on simplifying its portfolio over the last

few years to build a strong foundation for the future. Today, Glencore is a major global

copper producer, with a portfolio that holds long-life, low-cost assets across different

geographies around the world. The strategic retention of the coal and carbon steels

materials business following extensive shareholder consultation in 2024 is expected to

enhance Glencore's cash-generating capacity to fund opportunities in our transition metals

portfolio, such as the copper growth project pipeline, as well as to accelerate and optimise

the return of excess cash flows to shareholders. The strategic acquisition of EVR in 2024, a

highly cash generative, long-life asset, contributed to a greater than 4% growth in copper

equivalent production volumes year-over-year. With the successful acquisition of the

remaining stake in MARA and full ownership of El Pachón and Coroccohuayco, Glencore

now controls three exciting large-scale copper growth projects. MARA and Coroccohuayco,

as brownfield projects near existing assets, presenting opportunities for efficient

development with relatively low capital intensity. Significant work has been completed

during 2024 laying a strong foundation for future development. Across these projects,

Glencore remains focused on protecting and enhancing the value of its capital investments,

leveraging its extensive infrastructure, groundwork and expertise to drive strategic and

sustainable outcomes. This flexibility allows the company to pursue the most value-accretive

opportunities for shareholders, alongside sensible M&A and shareholder returns, including

buybacks.

Aligned with our business strategy of supporting the energy needs of today, whilst investing

in our transition-enabling commodities portfolio, Glencore is well placed to participate in

bridging the gap in supply to meet the commodity demand that the energy transition is

expected to generate. Aided by a strong balance sheet with a net debt to adjusted EBITDA

ratio

◊

of 0.78x in 2024, Glencore has significant financial headroom and strength to invest in

“shovel-worthy” projects that by preliminary estimates have the potential to contribute an

additional one million tons of annual copper production. To future proof the business, a Head

of Capital Projects was appointed in 2024 to build a new Capital Projects Group department,

bolstering Glencore’s project execution capabilities. With significant financial flexibility to

operationalise projects, Glencore continues to monitor market conditions as part of its efforts

to ensure that this is done at the right time when supply is most needed and when the

conditions are most favourable.

Long-term value generated for shareholders

Glencore has returned substantial value to shareholders since the appointment of Mr. Nagle

as CEO in July 2021. In terms of total shareholder returns, from 1 July 2021 to 31 December

2024, Glencore delivered 40% in total shareholder returns, outperforming returns of 30% for

the FTSE 100 Index and 8% for the FTSE 350 Industrial Metals and Mining Index. Over the

same period, Glencore has repurchased a total of c.1.2 billion of shares through strategic

share buybacks, representing c.10% of current shares eligible for distribution, along with base

and top up cash distributions of $14.2 billion in accordance with our capital allocation

framework. The decision to prioritise a substantial return of excess capital to shareholders via

buybacks demonstrates our confidence in the long-term value of the business and an

unremitting focus on effective capital deployment seeking to maximise long-term value for

shareholders.

Overall performance assessment

While commodity prices have softened, the Board has carefully considered this within its

assessment and believes that the CEO has made significant progress to position Glencore for

long-term growth. The Board remains confident that the production strategy and measured

approach to project ramp-ups are the right levers to deliver sustainable value generation.

The resilience of Glencore’s diversified business model, underpinned by the strong

performance of its marketing segment, solid operational delivery in industrial assets, a

positive track record of value-accretive M&A, and a pipeline of healthy reserves and resources

that meet the commodity demands of everyday life, provides assurance that the company is

well-positioned to manage short-term volatility while executing on its strategic priorities.

These decisions align fully with the Remuneration Policy’s intent to take a holistic and

multi-year perspective, ensuring that compensation outcomes fairly reflect underlying

strategic progress rather than short-term market fluctuations. Key highlights of Glencore’s

strategic progress and advances are further summarised in the table below.

Based on this performance assessment, the committee determined that a career shares

award equal to 500% of salary (or 95% of maximum) is a fair reflection of Glencore’s strategic

progress to date under the CEO’s leadership. The final vesting level will be reviewed following

the three-year vesting period subject to the committee’s review of holistic underpins,

including factors such as shareholder returns, progress against ESG initiatives, and overall

business performance. The outcome of this review will be disclosed in the 2027 Annual

Report upon vesting of the first career shares award.

2024 Glencore Annual Report 131

Strategic Report Corporate Governance Additional Information

![]()

#### Directors’ remuneration report continued

Strategic progress and

advancement highlights

2025 strategic priorities and

performance dimensions  Highlights of actions taken to advance strategy

Strategic execution progress

Limited   Transformational

Responsible and ethical business

practices

•

Safety performance

•

Climate Action Transition Plan

•

Community and human rights

•

Management of monitor process

and progress with monitor

recommendations

•

Safety remains a core Value and an area of persistent focus across the business. Practical measures including

robust training, automation, and verification of high-risk work activities as part of the ongoing implementation

ofSafeWork, have driven sustained improvements resulting in 6% decreases in TRIFR and LTIFR vs. three-year

rolling averages, as well as a significant decrease in work-related fatalities compared to pre-2021 performance.

While progress continues to be made, with strong and visible leadership pursuing a proactive safety culture and

operating discipline, Glencore recorded the loss of four

Δ

colleagues in work-related incidents at our industrial

assets in 2024, an important reminder that there is still work to do across the business

•

Updated 2024-2026 Climate Action Transition Plan received more than 90% support from voting shareholders

atour 2024 AGM

•

Implementation of various emissions reduction initiatives between 2019 and 2024, together with new projects

executed in 2024, delivered an estimated 1 million tonnes CO

2

e abatement, which supports progress against the

target of reducing our scope 1, 2, and 3 industrial emissions by 15% by the end of 2026, 25% by the end of 2030,

and 50% by the end of 2035, each against the restated 2019 baseline (excluding EVR)

•

Identified potential future abatement initiatives, which range from certified renewable power purchases and

on-site renewable power generation, through to energy storage systems, operational efficiency initiatives and

electrification

•

Active engagement on the formation of the Global Tailings Management Institute (GTMI) which oversees

theassurance of the Global Industry Standard on Tailings Management (GISTM); Tailings Storage Facility

(TSF)framework was updated with additional guidance to support long term recovery planning and climate

change considerations

•

Swiss and Dutch investigations resolved; ongoing and constructive engagement with the independent

compliance monitor teams and significant progress made in implementing their first set of recommendations

Effective Capital Management

•

Total shareholder returns

•

M&A execution

•

Portfolio management

•

Capital expenditure

•

Net debt

•

Total returns of c.$23.3 billion to shareholders since July 2021 (including $2.2 billion announced for 2025), executed

through a combination of cash distributions and strategic share buybacks in accordance with the capital

allocation framework

•

Strong track record of value accretive portfolio M&A through key transactions, including EVR, Bunge, Alunorte,

MARA, and Polymet, among various other minority stakes in joint venture partnerships

•

Ongoing portfolio simplification enables monetisation and recycling of capital from assets that do not fit or align

with Glencore’s strategy. Overall portfolio now upgraded via more than 20 disposals and closures in recent years

of various sub-scale, non-core, and/or shorter mine life assets

•

2024 net debt to adjusted EBITDA ratio

◊

of 0.78x (which only includes a half year contribution from EVR since

acquisition in July 2024) provides significant financial headroom and strength

•

Led extensive consultation in 2024, which supported the Board’s decision to retain the coal and carbon steel

materials business, which is expected to enhance Glencore's cash-generating capacity to fund opportunities

inthe transition metals portfolio, such as our copper growth project pipeline, as well as accelerate and optimise

the return of excess cash flows to shareholders

2024 Glencore Annual Report132

Strategic Report Corporate Governance Additional Information

![]()

#### Directors’ remuneration report continued

2025 strategic priorities and

performance dimensions  Highlights of actions taken to advance strategy

Strategic execution progress

Limited   Transformational

Strong Operational and

Commercial Performance

•

Adjusted EBITDA/EBIT

•

Funds from operations

•

Production

•

Cost management

•

Leadership and succession

planning

•

EVR successfully integrated into Glencore’s global coal business with performance optimisation initiatives

underway to maximise long-term value, including value chain and plant debottlenecking, group procurement

synergies, and mine plan and permit process optimisation

•

Focus on optimising industrial assets enabled Glencore to deliver a strong performance in 2024 and achieve full

year production numbers within their original guidance ranges, which together with the addition of EVR’s

steelmaking coal volumes from July 2024, resulted in a greater than 4% growth in copper equivalent volumes

year-over-year

•

Industrial portfolio offers scale and diversification by commodity and geography – we have built a major portfolio

of large, long-life copper assets and projects in key copper producing regions, and completed selective M&A

ofhigh-quality assets in other key commodities, including alumina, bauxite, and steelmaking coal

•

Anticipated c.4% compound annual growth rate from 2024 to 2028 in copper equivalents based on current

production plans for existing operations via step change in the steelmaking coal business, and a clear pathway

back to c.1 million tonnes of copper by 2028, with significant growth potential thereafter.

•

Strong operational performance supported the generation of adjusted EBITDA

◊

of $14.4 billion and funds

fromoperations

◊

of $10.5 billion during 2024, down 6% but up 11%, respectively, compared to 2023

•

Strong marketing contribution that delivered for the fifth year in a row at or above the top end of our

long-term guidance range

•

Maintained strong cost containment across industrial businesses

•

Strong business performance and healthy balance sheet providing significant financial flexibility to

operationalise our key copper growth projects comprising El Pachón, Mutanda sulphides, Coroccohuayaco,

MARA, NewRange andCollahuasi

•

Successfully transitioned several key leadership positions, including the Head of Industrial Assets, Industrial

Leads for Zinc and Copper, and Co-Department Heads for Ferroalloys and Nickel Marketing; appointed a new

Head of Capital Projects in 2024 to build a new Capital Projects Group department, bolstering Glencore’s project

execution capabilities

Overall strategic execution

progress

2025 career shares award  500% of salary

(95%ofmaximum)

2024 Glencore Annual Report 133

Strategic Report Corporate Governance Additional Information

![]()

#### Non-Executive Directors’ fees (audited)

The emoluments of the Non-Executive Directors for 2024 and 2023 were as follows:

Name

2024

Base fees

US$’000

2023

Base fees

US$’000

2024

Committee

fees

US$’000

2023

Committee

fees

US$’000

Total

2024

US$’000

Total

2023

US$’000

Non-Executive

Chairman

Kalidas Madhavpeddi 1,150 1,150 – – 1,150 1,150

Non-Executive

Directors

Cynthia Carroll

1

150 135 145 133 295 268

Peter Coates

2

55 135 76 185 131 320

Martin Gilbert

3

150 135 138 143 288 278

Patrice Merrin

4

– 55 – 64 – 119

Gill Marcus

5

215 200 100 108 315 308

David Wormsley

6

150 135 85 86 235 221

Liz Hewitt

7

150 135 113 106 263 241

John Wallington

8

93 – 58 – 152 –

1.  Ms Carroll stepped down as Chair of the Remuneration Committee and was appointed as Chair of the

ECC Committee on 26 May 2023.

2.  Mr Coates stepped down as a Non-Executive Director on 29 May 2024.

3.  Mr Gilbert was appointed Chair of the Remuneration Committee on 26 May 2023.

4. Ms Merrin stepped down as a Non-Executive Director on 26 May 2023.

5.  Ms Marcus stepped down asChair of the Audit Committee on 1 April 2023.

6.  Mr Wormsley stepped down as a Non-Executive Director on 31 December 2024.

7.  Ms Hewitt was appointed as Chair of the Audit Committee on 1 April 2023 and as a member of the

Investigations Committee on 26 May 2023.

8. Mr Wallington was appointed as an Independent Non-Executive Director on 1 June 2024.

#### Non-Executive Director fees for 2025

The annual fees are paid in accordance with a Non-Executive Director’s role and

responsibilities. Following a benchmarking exercise in 2024 and taking into consideration

that fees have remained largely unchanged since 2017, the fees for the Non-Executive

Directors and the Senior Independent Director were amended to remain competitive with

market practice and the Group’s peers. The amended fees, effective from 1 June 2024, were

approved by the Board. The fees payable for 2025 compared to 2024 (prior to these

amendments) are as follows:

Non-Executive Directors’ base fees

US$‘000

2025

1

US$‘000

2024

2

Chairman 1,150 1,150

Senior Independent Director  225 200

Non-Executive Director 160 135

Committee

3

fees:

ECC

Chair 60 60

Member 40 40

Remuneration

Chair 55 55

Member 25 25

Audit

Chair 70 70

Member 40 40

Nomination

Member 20 20

HSEC

4

Chair 60 125

Member 40 40

Investigations

5

Member 40 40

1.  From 1 June 2024.

2.  Until 31 May 2024.

3.  Fees do not apply to the Chairman when he is a chair or member of a committee.

4. Following the retirement of Peter Coates in 2024, the HSEC Committee was chaired by the Chairman,

who did not receive a separate fee for chairing this committee. From February 2025, the HSEC

Committee is chaired by John Wallington.

5.  Committee dissolved on 31 July 2024.

#### Directors’ remuneration report continued

2024 Glencore Annual Report134

Strategic Report Corporate Governance Additional Information

![]()

#### Recruitment Remuneration Policy

Non-Executive Director appointment

A new Non-Executive Director would be subject to the terms outlined in the policy table

forNon-Executive Directors above.

#### Non-Executive Directors’ letters of appointment and re-election

All Non-Executive Directors have letters of appointment with the company for an initial

period of three years from their date of appointment, subject to re-election at each AGM.

Thecompany may terminate each appointment by immediate notice and there are no

special arrangements or entitlements on termination except that the Chairman is entitled

tothree months’ notice. Copies of the letter of appointment for Non-Executive Directors

areavailable for inspection at the company’s registered office address as noted on page 269.

#### Engagement with colleagues and shareholders

As a global resources company with employees around the world, many of whom

donothave access to the internet, it is not feasible to directly engage with all colleagues

onexecutive remuneration. The committee is advised of pay and conditions around

theGroup and considers such information when considering executive pay.

Directors’ Remuneration Policy

#### Policy table for Non-Executive Directors

Non-Executive Directors are not eligible to participate in any performance-based pay or pension arrangements. Details of the policy on fees paid to Non-Executive Directors are set

outinthe table below:

Element of

remuneration

Purpose and link to

strategy Policy and operation Maximum opportunity

Performance

measure(s)

Fees Reflects time

commitment,

experience, global

nature and size of the

company

The objective in setting the fees paid to the Chairman and the other Non-Executive

Directors is to be competitive with other listed companies of equivalent size and complexity

Fee levels are periodically reviewed by the Board (for Non-Executives) and the committee

(for the Chairman). In both cases, the company does not adopt a quantitative approach to

pay positioning, and exercises judgement as to what it considers to be reasonable in all

the circumstances as regards quantum

Non-Executive Directors and the Senior Independent Director receive a base fee

Additional fees are paid for chairing or membership of a Board committee

The Board Chairman receives a single inclusive fee

Reasonable business-related expenses are reimbursed (including any tax thereon)

Non-Executive Directors are not eligible for any other remuneration or benefits of any nature

The fees are reviewed periodically

Fees are paid monthly

in cash

Aggregate fees for all

Non-Executive

Directors (including the

Chairman) are subject

to the cap set in the

Articles of Association.

This is currently set at

$5,000,000

Not applicable

In 2023 and 2024, we engaged extensively with shareholders as part of the development

ofthe Remuneration Policy. The committee will continue to monitor the general views

ofshareholders and engage directly with them, as appropriate.

#### Approval

This report in its entirety has been approved by the committee and the Board of Directors

and signed on its behalf by:

Martin Gilbert

Chair of the Remuneration Committee

17 March 2025

#### Directors’ remuneration report continued

2024 Glencore Annual Report 135

Strategic Report Corporate Governance Additional Information

![]()

#### Introduction

This Annual Report is presented by the

Directors on the affairs of Glencore plc (the

Company) and its subsidiaries (the Group or

Glencore), together with the financial

statements and auditor’s report, for the year

ended 31 December 2024. The Directors’

report includes details of the business, the

development of the Group and likely future

developments as set out in the Strategic

Report, which together form the

management report for the purposes of the

UK Financial Conduct Authority’s Disclosure

and Transparency Rule (DTR) 4.1.8R. The

notice concerning forward-looking

statements is set out at the end of the

Annual Report.

#### Corporate governance

A report on corporate governance and

compliance with the 2018 UK Corporate

Governance Code is set out in the Corporate

governance report and forms part of this

report by reference.

#### Health, safety, environment,social performance and humanrights

An overview of Health, safety, environment,

social performance and human rights

(HSEC&HR) performance is provided in the

Sustainability section of the Strategic

Report. The work of the HSEC Committee is

contained in the Corporate governance

report.

#### Greenhouse gas emissions

Information on the Group’s industrial

emissions is included on page 25.

#### Business relationships

Information on the Group’s business

relationships with suppliers, customers and

others is included on pages 21 to 23.

#### Taxation policy

Our Tax Policy: glencore.com/group-tax-

policy and our most recent Payments to

Governments report: glencore.com/

payments-to-governments-report set out

the Company’s approach to tax and

transparency and disclose the payments

togovernments made by the Group on a

country-by-country and project-by-

projectbasis.

#### Corporate structure

Glencore plc is a public company limited

byshares, incorporated in Jersey and

domiciled in Baar, Switzerland. Its shares are

listed on the London and Johannesburg

Stock Exchanges.

#### Financial results anddistributions

The Group’s financial results are set out in

the financial statements section of this

Annual Report.

A total capital distribution of $0.13 per share

was paid in two instalments in 2024. The

Board is recommending to shareholders an

aggregate capital distribution of $0.10 per

share in respect of the 2024 financial year as

further detailed on page 64.

#### Review of business, futuredevelopments and post balancesheet events

A review of the business and the future

developments of the Group is presented in

the Strategic Report.

A description of acquisitions, disposals and

material changes to Group companies

undertaken during the year is included in

the Financial review and in note 26 to the

financial statements.

#### Financial instruments

Descriptions of the use of financial

instruments and financial risk management

objectives and policies, including hedging

activities and exposure to price risk, credit

risk, liquidity risk and cash flow risk, are

included in notes 27 and 28 to the financial

statements.

#### Exploration and researchand development

The Group’s business units carry out

exploration and research and development

activities that are necessary to support and

expand their operations.

#### Employee policiesand involvement

Glencore has a range of Group policies and

standards that focus on fair treatment and

diversity and inclusion. Glencore endeavours to

protect its people from any form of unlawful

discrimination including on the basis of

gender, race, ethnicity, disability, religion, or

beliefs. We seek to provide equal opportunities

for career development and promotion as well

as appropriate training opportunities.

If disability occurs during employment, the

Group seeks to accommodate that disability

where reasonably possible, including with

appropriate training.

The Group’s Code of Conduct and other

policies are designed to support and protect

the interests of employees in a number of

ways such as requiring open, fair and

respectful communication, commitment to

respect human rights, fair and equitable

conditions of employment and, above all, a

safe working environment.

Employee communication is mainly provided

through the Group’s intranet, corporate

website and via emails. A range of information

is made available to employees, including all

policies and procedures applicable to them as

well as information on the Group’s financial

performance and the main drivers of its

business. Glencore uses a range of methods to

conduct employee consultation, including

employee engagement during site visits,

Group-wide surveys and focus groups. The

type of consultation undertaken is tailored

#### Directors’ report

John Burton

Company Secretary

2024 Glencore Annual Report136

Strategic Report Corporate Governance Additional Information

![]()

#### Directors’ report continued

such that it is appropriate for the location of

the office or industrial asset. In 2024, we

conducted our biennial People Survey, see Our

people section on pages56 to 57 for further

information.

#### Directors’ conflicts of interest

Under Jersey law and the Company’s Articles

of Association (Articles) (which mirror section

175 of the UK Companies Act 2006), a

Director must avoid a situation in which the

Director has, or can have, a direct or indirect

interest that conflicts, or possibly may

conflict, with the interests of the Company.

The duty is not infringed if the matter has

been authorised by the Directors. Under the

Articles, the Board has the power to

authorise potential or actual conflict

situations. The Board maintains effective

procedures to enable the Directors to notify

the Company of any actual or potential

conflict situations and for those situations to

be reviewed and, if appropriate, to be

authorised by the Board. Directors’ conflict

situations are reviewed annually. A register

of authorisations is maintained.

#### Directors’ liabilitiesand indemnities

The Company has granted third-party

indemnities to each of its Directors against

any liability that attaches to them in

defending proceedings brought against

them, to the extent permitted by Jersey law.

In addition, Directors and officers of the

Company and its subsidiaries are covered by

directors’ and officers’ liability insurance.

#### Directors and officers

The names of the Company’s Directors and

officers who were in office at the end of

2024, together with their biographical details

and other information, are shown on pages

102 to 104.

understanding of the interests in 3% or more

of the total voting rights attaching to its

issued ordinary share capital:

Name

Number

of Glencore

shares

Percentage

of Total

Voting

Rights

Ivan Glasenberg 1,211,957,850 9.96

Qatar Holding LLC 1,046,550,951  8.60

BlackRock, Inc. 894,434,891  7.35

The Capital Group

Companies, Inc.

643,190,076 5.29

1

1.  Reportable position of The Capital Group

Companies, Inc. as published by the London

Stock Exchange on August 8, 2023. The

approximate percentage of voting rights was

calculated in relation to the share capital at the

time of the relevant disclosure notification. It

therefore does not reflect changes to this

percentage resulting from changes in the

number of outstanding shares following the

date of the disclosure notification.

#### Share capital

The rights attaching to the Company’s

ordinary shares, being the only share class of

the Company, are set out in the Company’s

Articles, which can be found at glencore.

com/who-we-are/governance. Subject to

Jersey law, any share may be issued with or

have attached to it such preferred, deferred

or other special rights and restrictions as the

Company may by special resolution decide

or, if no such resolution is in effect, or so far

as the resolution does not make specific

provision, as the Board may decide.

No such resolution is currently in effect.

Subject to the recommendation of the

Board, holders of ordinary shares may

receive a distribution. On liquidation, holders

of ordinary shares may share in the assets of

the Company.

Holders of ordinary shares are also entitled

to receive the Company’s annual report and

accounts and, subject to certain thresholds

#### Directors’ interests

Details of interests in the ordinary shares of the

Company of those Directors who held office as

at 31 December 2024 are given below:

Name

Number of

Glencore

shares

Percentage

of Total

Voting

Rights

Executive Director

Gary Nagle

1

2,402,696 0.02

Non-Executive Directors

Cynthia Carroll

- -

John Wallington

500 0.00

Martin Gilbert

68,000 0.00

Liz Hewitt

35,049 0.00

Kalidas

Madhavpeddi

- -

Gill Marcus

- -

David Wormsley

2

20,000 0.00

1.  A breakdown of Mr Nagle’s unvested interest in

the Company’s ordinary shares is available in the

Directors’ remuneration report on page 126.

2.  Mr Wormsley retired from the Board with effect

from 31 December 2024.

As of the date of this report, the directors’

interests remain unchanged.

#### Share capital andshareholder rights

As at 28 February 2025, the issued ordinary

share capital of the Company was

$134,500,000 represented by 13,450,000,000

ordinary shares of $0.01 each, of which

1,286,788,041 shares are held in treasury and

25,448,994 shares are held by Group

employee benefit trusts.

#### Major interests in shares

Taking into account the information

available to Glencore as at 28 February 2025,

the table below shows the Company’s

being met, may requisition the Board to

convene a general meeting (GM) or submit

resolutions for proposal at annual general

meetings (AGMs). None of the ordinary

shares carry any special rights with regard to

control of the Company.

Holders of ordinary shares are entitled to

attend and speak at GMs of the Company

and to appoint one or more proxies or, if the

holder of shares is a corporation, a corporate

representative. On a show of hands, each

holder of ordinary shares who (being an

individual) is present in person or (being a

corporation) is present by a duly appointed

corporate representative, not being himself

a member, shall have one vote. On a poll,

every holder of ordinary shares present in

person or by proxy shall have one vote for

every share of which he or she is the holder.

Electronic and paper proxy appointments

and voting instructions must be received not

later than 48 hours before a GM. A holder of

ordinary shares can lose the entitlement to

vote at GMs where that holder has been

served with a disclosure notice and has

failed to provide the Company with

information concerning interests held in

those shares. Except as (1) set out above and

(2) permitted under applicable statutes,

there are no limitations on voting rights of

holders of a given percentage, number of

votes or deadlines for exercising voting rights.

The Directors may refuse to register a

transfer of a certificated share which is not

fully paid, provided that the refusal does not

prevent dealings in shares in the Company

from taking place on an open and proper

basis or where the Company has a lien over

that share.

The Directors may also refuse to register a

transfer of a certificated share unless the

instrument of transfer is (i) lodged duly

stamped (if necessary), at the registered

2024 Glencore Annual Report 137

Strategic Report Corporate Governance Additional Information

![]()

#### Directors’ report continued

office of the Company or any other place as

the Board may decide accompanied by the

certificate for the share(s) to be transferred

and/or such other evidence as the Directors

may reasonably require as proof of title; or (ii)

in respect of only one class of shares.

Transfers of uncertificated shares must be

carried out using CREST and the Directors can

refuse to register a transfer of an uncertificated

share in accordance with theregulations

governing the operation ofCREST.

The Directors may decide to suspend the

registration of transfers, for up to 30 days a

year, by closing the register of shareholders.

The Directors cannot suspend the registration

of transfers of any uncertificated shares

without obtaining consent from CREST.

There are no other restrictions on the

transfer of ordinary shares in the Company

except: (1) certain restrictions may from time

to time be imposed by laws and regulations

(for example insider trading laws); (2)

pursuant to the Company’s Inside

Information and Securities Dealing Policy

and Managing Confidential and Inside

Information Procedure whereby the

Directors and certain employees of the

Company require approval to deal in the

Company’s shares; and (3) where a

shareholder with at least a 0.25% interest in

the Company’s issued share capital has been

served with a disclosure notice and has

failed to provide the Company with

information concerning interests in those

shares. There are no agreements between

holders of ordinary shares that are known to

the Company, which may result in

restrictions on the transfer of securities or on

voting rights.

The rules for appointment and replacement

of the Directors are set out in the Articles.

Directors can be appointed by the Company

by ordinary resolution at a GM or by the

Board upon the recommendation of the

Nomination Committee. The Company can

remove a Director from office, including by

passing an ordinary resolution or by notice

being given by all the other Directors. The

Company may amend its Articles by special

resolution approved at a GM.

The powers of the Directors are set out in the

Articles and provide that the Board may

exercise all the powers of the Company

including to borrow money. The Company

may by ordinary resolution authorise the

Board to issue shares, and increase,

consolidate, sub-divide and cancel shares in

accordance with its Articles and Jersey law.

#### Purchase of own shares

In February 2025, the Company announced a

buyback programme of up to $1.0 billion,

with completion planned by 6 August 2025.

The programme will be effected in

accordance with the terms of the authority

granted by shareholders at the 2024 AGM, to

acquire no more than 1,828,886,722 shares,

and for the period from the date of the

Company’s 2025 AGM (currently scheduled

for 28 May 2025) is subject to a new authority

being obtained from shareholders at the

AGM. The programme’s purpose is to reduce

the capital of the Company. It is currently

intended that any shares purchased will be

held in treasury.

#### Going concern

The financial position of the Group, its cash

flows, liquidity position and borrowing

facilities are set out in the Strategic Report.

Furthermore, notes 27 and 28 to the financial

statements include the Group’s objectives

and policies for managing its capital, its

financial risk management objectives, details

of its financial instruments and hedging

activities and its exposure to credit and

liquidity risk. Significant financing activities

that took place during the year are detailed

in the Financial and operational review

section, which starts on page 59.

The results of the Group, principally

pertaining to its industrial activities, are

exposed to fluctuations in both commodity

prices and currency exchange rates whereas

the performance of marketing activities is

primarily physical volume and arbitrage

driven with commodity price risk

substantially hedged.

The Directors have a reasonable expectation,

having made appropriate enquiries, that the

Group has adequate resources to continue in

its operational existence for a period of at least

twelve months from the date of the approval of

the 2024 financial statements. For this reason

they continue to adopt the going concern

basis in preparing the financial statements. The

Directors have made this assessment after

consideration of the Group’s capital

commitments, budgeted cash flows and

related assumptions including appropriate

stress testing of the identified uncertainties

(being primarily commodity prices and

currency exchange rates) and access to

undrawn credit facilities, monitoring of debt

maturities, and after review of the Guidance on

Risk Management, Internal Control and

Related Financial and Business Reporting 2014

as published by the UK Financial Reporting

Council.

#### Longer-term viability

In accordance with provision 31 of the 2018

UK Corporate Governance Code, the

Directors have assessed the prospects of

Glencore’s viability over a longer period than

the 12 months required by the going

concern assessment above. A summary of

the assessment made is set out on page 91

in the Risk management section.

The Directors considered the Company’s

four-year business plan, which they believe is

an appropriate review period having regard

to the Company’s business model, strategy,

principal risks and uncertainties, sources of

funding and liquidity. Based on the results of

the related analysis, the Directors have a

reasonable expectation that the Company

will be able to continue in operation and

meet its liabilities as they fall due over the

four-year period of this assessment.

The Directors further considered the

prospects of the Company over the long

term under a range of possible scenarios, as

set out on page 26. The long-term view

incorporated, but was not limited to, the

2050 date associated with the Company’s

net zero ambition. The scenarios offer a

reasonable basis to conclude that the

Company’s business model is resilient to

potential uncertainties and that it will be

able to meet its financial liabilities in full.

Auditor

Each of the persons who is a Director at the

date of approval of this Annual Report

confirms that:

1.  so far as the Director is aware, there is no

relevant audit information of which the

Company’s auditor is unaware; and

2. the Director has taken all the steps that he

or she ought to have taken as a Director in

order to make himself or herself aware of

any relevant audit information and to

establish that the Company’s auditor is

aware of that information.

Deloitte LLP have expressed their willingness

to continue in office as auditor and a

resolution to reappoint them will be

proposed at the forthcoming AGM.

2024 Glencore Annual Report138

Strategic Report Corporate Governance Additional Information

![]()

#### Information required by UKLR 6.6.4

In compliance with UKLR 6.6.4 the Company discloses the following information:

UK Listing

Rule  Information required Relevant disclosure

6.6.1(1)  Interest capitalised by the Group See note 9 to the financial

statements

6.6.1(2)  Unaudited financial information as

required (UKLR 6.2.23)

None

6.6.1(4) Director waivers of emoluments None

6.6.1(5)  Director waivers of future emoluments None

6.6.1(9)  Director interests in significant

contracts

Not applicable

6.6.1(11)  Waivers of dividends None

6.6.1(12)  Waivers of future dividends None

6.6.1(13)  Agreement with a controlling

shareholder (UKLR 6.2.3R)

Not applicable

There are no disclosures to be made in respect of the other numbered parts of UKLR 6.6.1.

#### Confirmation of Directors’ responsibilities

We confirm that to the best of our knowledge:

•

the consolidated financial statements, prepared in accordance with United Kingdom

adopted international accounting standards and IFRS Accounting Standards as issued by

the International Accounting Standards Board (“IASB”) and the Companies (Jersey) Law

1991, give a true and fair view of the assets, liabilities, financial position and income of the

Group and the undertakings included in the consolidation taken as a whole;

•

the management report, which is incorporated in the Strategic Report, includes a fair

review of the development and performance of the business and the position of the Group

and the undertakings included in the consolidation taken as a whole, together with a

description of the principal risks and uncertainties they face; and

•

the Annual Report and consolidated financial statements, taken as a whole, are fair and

balanced and understandable and provide the information necessary for shareholders to

assess the performance, position, strategy and business model of the Company.

The consolidated financial statements of the Group for the year ended 31 December 2024

were approved on the date below by the Board of Directors.

Signed on behalf of the Board

Kalidas Madhavpeddi

Chairman

Gary Nagle

Chief Executive Officer

17 March 2025

However, the Directors are also required to:

•

properly select and apply accounting

policies;

•

present information, including accounting

policies, in a manner that provides

relevant, reliable, comparable and

understandable information;

•

provide additional disclosures when

compliance with the specific requirements

in IFRS are insufficient to enable users to

understand the impact of particular

transactions, other events and conditions

on the entity’s financial position and

financial performance; and

•

make an assessment of the Company’s

ability to continue as a going concern.

The Directors are responsible for keeping

proper accounting records that disclose with

reasonable accuracy at any time the

financial position of the Company and

enable them to ensure that the financial

statements comply with the Companies

(Jersey) Law 1991. They are also responsible

for safeguarding the assets of the Company

and hence for taking reasonable steps for

the prevention and detection of fraud and

other irregularities. The Directors are

responsible for the maintenance and

integrity of the corporate and financial

information included on the Company’s

website. The legislation governing the

preparation and dissemination of the

Company’s financial statements may differ

from legislation in other jurisdictions.

Signed on behalf of the Board

John Burton

Company Secretary

17 March 2025

#### Statement of Directors’responsibilities

The Directors are responsible for preparing

the Annual Report and financial statements

in accordance with applicable law

andregulations.

Company law requires the Directors to

prepare financial statements for the

Company for each financial year.

The financial statements are prepared in

accordance with International Financial

Reporting Standards (IFRS) adopted by the

United Kingdom, and IFRS as issued by the

International Accounting Standards Board.

The financial statements are required by law

to be properly prepared in accordance with

the Companies (Jersey) Law 1991.

International Accounting Standard 1 requires

that financial statements present fairly for

each financial year the Company’s financial

position, financial performance and cash

flows. This requires the faithful representation

of the effects of transactions, other events

and conditions in accordance with the

definitions and recognition criteria for assets,

liabilities, income and expenses set out in

the International Accounting Standards

Board’s Framework for the preparation and

presentation of financial statements.

In virtually all circumstances, a fair

presentation will be achieved by compliance

with all applicable IFRS.

The Directors confirm that the Annual

Report and Accounts, taken as a whole,

isfair, balanced and understandable, and

provides the information necessary for

shareholders to assess the performance,

strategy and business model of

theCompany.

#### Directors’ report continued

2024 Glencore Annual Report 139

Strategic Report Corporate Governance Additional Information

![]()

Our assurance conclusion

Based on our procedures described in this report, and evidence we have obtained, nothing

has come to our attention that causes us to believe that the Selected Information for the

year ended 31 December 2024, and as listed below and indicated with a Δ in the 2024 Annual

Report has not been prepared, in all material respects, in accordance with Glencore’s 2024

Basis of Reporting as set out here: https://www.glencore.com/publications.

Scope of our work

Glencore has engaged us to provide independent limited assurance in accordance with the

International Standard on Assurance Engagements 3000 (Revised) Assurance Engagements

Other than Audits or Reviews of Historical Financial Information (“ISAE 3000”) and the

International Standard on Assurance Engagements 3410 Assurance Engagements on

Greenhouse Gas Statements (“ISAE 3410”) issued by the International Auditing and

Assurance Standards Board (“IAASB”) and our agreed terms of engagement.

#### Independent Limited Assurance Report to the Directors of Glencore plc

Independent Limited Assurance Report by Deloitte LLP to the Directors of Glencore plc (“Glencore”) on selected Environmental, Social and Governance (“ESG”) metrics (the “Selected Information”) within the Annual

Report for the reporting year ended 31 December 2024 (“2024 Annual Report”).

The Selected Information in scope of our engagement for the year ended 31 December 2024,

as indicated with a Δ inthe 2024 Annual Report, is as follows:

Environment

2024

assured

figure Health and safety

2024

assured

figure

Direct energy consumption (PJ) 114.0 Employee working hours  148,184,612

Indirect energy consumption (PJ) 74.9 Contractor working hours  138,867,771

Scope 1 GHG emissions (million

tonnes of CO

2

e)

16.2 Number of Lost Time Injuries –

employees

109

Scope 2 GHG emissions (location-

based) (million tonnes of CO

2

e)

10.4 Number of Lost Time Injuries

– contractors

96

Scope 2 GHG emissions (market-

based) (million tonnes of CO

2

e)

10.9 Number of Medical Treatment

Injuries – employees

96

Scope 3 category 3 GHG

emissions – Emissions from fuel

and energy-related activities, not

included in Scope 1 and 2 GHG

emissions (million tonnes of CO

2

e)

4.86 Number of Medical Treatment

Injuries – contractors

147

Scope 3 category 11 GHG

emissions – Emissions from the

use of sold products

(million tonnes of CO

2

e)

313.30 Number of Restricted Work

Injuries – employees

39

Water input (million m

3

) 846 Number of Restricted Work

Injuries – contractors

52

Water output (million m

3

) 426 Number of work-related fatalities

– employees

1

Number of catastrophic (category

5) and major (category 4)

environmental incidents

0 Number of work-related fatalities

– contractors

3

Economic Total Recordable Injury Frequency

Rate (TRIFR) – employees

1.65

Total Recordable Injury Frequency

Rate (TRIFR) – contractors

2.15

Payments to governments

(millions USD)

7,610 Lost Time Injury Frequency Rate

(LTIFR) – employees

0.74

Lost Time Injury Frequency Rate

(LTIFR) – contractors

0.69

140 2024 Glencore Annual Report

Corporate GovernanceStrategic Report Additional Information

![]()

The Selected Information, as listed in

theabove table, needs to be read and

understood together with the 2024 Basis

ofReporting as set out here: https://www.

glencore.com/publications.

#### Inherent limitations of theSelected Information

We obtained limited assurance over the

preparation of the Selected Information in

accordance with the Basis of Reporting.

Inherent limitations exist in all assurance

engagements.

Any internal control structure, no matter

how effective, cannot eliminate the

possibility that fraud, errors or irregularities

may occur and remain undetected and

because we use selective testing in our

engagement, we cannot guarantee that

errors or irregularities, if present, will

bedetected.

The 2024 Basis of Reporting defined by

Glencore, the nature of the Selected

Information, and absence of consistent

external standards allow for different, but

acceptable, measurement methodologies to

be adopted which may result in variances

between entities. The adopted

measurement methodologies may also

impact comparability of the Selected

Information reported by different

organisations and from year to year within

an organisation as methodologies develop.

We draw your attention to the specific

limitations in the Selected Information

related to health and safety incidents, due to

the nature of such incidents, as set out in the

“Key procedures performed” section below.

#### Directors’ responsibilities

The Directors are responsible for preparing

the Selected Information for the 2024

Annual Report and for being satisfied that

the Selected Information as presented in the

2024 Annual Report, taken as a whole, is fair,

balanced and understandable.

The Directors are also responsible for:

•  Selecting and establishing the 2024 Basis

of Reporting.

•  Preparing, measuring, presenting and

reporting the Selected Information in

accordance with the 2024 Basis

ofReporting.

•  Publishing the 2024 Basis of Reporting

publicly in advance of, or at the same

timeas, the publication of the Selected

Information.

•  Designing, implementing, and

maintaining internal processes and

controls over information relevant to the

preparation of the Selected Information

toensure that they are free from material

misstatement, including whether due to

fraud or error.

•  Providing sufficient access and making

available all necessary records,

correspondence, information and

explanations to allow the successful

completion of our limited assurance

engagement.

#### Our responsibilities

We are responsible for:

•  Planning and performing procedures to

obtain sufficient appropriate evidence in

order to express an independent limited

assurance conclusion on the Selected

Information.

•  Communicating matters that may be

relevant to the Selected Information to

management and the board, as appropriate,

including identified or suspected non-

compliance with laws and regulations, fraud

or suspected fraud, and bias in the

preparation of the Selected Information.

•  Reporting our conclusion in the form of an

independent limited Assurance Report to

the Directors.

#### Our independence andcompetence

In conducting our engagement, we

complied with the independence

requirements of the FRC’s Ethical Standard

and the ICAEW Code of Ethics. The ICAEW

Code is founded on fundamental principles

of integrity, objectivity, professional

competence and due care, confidentiality

and professional behaviour.

We applied the International Standard on

Quality Management 1 (“ISQM 1”) issued by

the International Auditing and Assurance

Standards Board. Accordingly, we

maintained a comprehensive system of

quality management including documented

policies and procedures regarding

compliance with ethical requirements,

professional standards and applicable legal

and regulatory requirements.

#### Key procedures performed

We are required to plan and perform our

work to address the areas where we have

identified that a material misstatement in

respect of the Selected Information is most

likely to arise. The procedures we performed

were based on our professional judgment. In

carrying out our limited assurance

engagement in respect of the Selected

Information, we:

•  Performed an assessment of the criteria (the

benchmarks used to measure or evaluate

the underlying information) to determine

whether they were suitable for the

engagement circumstances and discussed

with Glencore the 2024 Basis ofReporting.

•  Performed analytical review procedures to

understand the underlying subject matter

and identify areas where a material

misstatement of the Selected Information

is most likely to arise.

•  Through inquiries of management,

obtained an understanding of Glencore, its

environment, processes and information

systems relevant to the preparation of the

Selected Information sufficient to identify

and further assess risks of material

misstatement in the Selected Information

and provide a basis for designing and

performing procedures to respond to

assessed risks and to obtain limited

assurance to support a conclusion.

•  Through inquiries of management,

obtained an understanding of internal

controls relevant to the Selected

Information, the quantification process

and data used in preparing the Selected

Information, the methodology for

gathering qualitative information, and the

process for preparing and reporting the

Selected Information. We have not

evaluated the design of particular internal

control activities, obtained evidence about

their implementation or tested their

operating effectiveness.

•  Inspected documents relating to the

Selected Information, including Health,

Safety, Environment and Communities

(HSEC) Committee meeting minutes to

understand the level of management

awareness and oversight of the Selected

Information.

2024 Glencore Annual Report 141

Corporate GovernanceStrategic Report Additional Information

![]()

#### Independent Limited Assurance Report to the Directors of Glencore plc continued

•  Performed procedures over the Selected

Information, including recalculation of

relevant formulae used in manual

calculations and an assessment of

whether the data have been appropriately

consolidated. Performed procedures over

underlying data on a sample basis to

assess whether the data have been

collected and reported in accordance with

the 2024 Basis of Reporting, including

verifying to source documentation.

•  Conducted site visits at a sample of

industrial sites and assets, selected on a

judgmental basis to determine

consistency in understanding and

application of the 2024 Basis of Reporting.

•  Assessed a sample of management’s

assumptions and estimates in relation to

the Selected Information.

•  Accumulated misstatements and control

deficiencies identified and assessed

whether they are material.

•  Read the narrative accompanying the

Selected Information with regard to the

2024 Basis of Reporting, and for

consistency with our findings.

•  For the restatements made to historical

data, although not part of the scope of our

limited assurance engagement for 2024

on the Selected Information, we enquired

about the rationale. For those over 5% of

the 2023 disclosed metric we also

inspected the supporting calculations

provided by management, and where

appropriate, reviewed against relevant

standards (e.g., GHG Protocol).

The procedures performed in a limited

assurance engagement vary in nature and

timing from, and are less in extent than for,

areasonable assurance engagement.

Consequently, the level of assurance

obtained in a limited assurance engagement

is substantially lower than the assurance

that would have been obtained had a

reasonable assurance engagement

beenperformed.

We performed our engagement to obtain

limited assurance over the preparation of

the Selected Information in accordance with

the 2024 Basis of Reporting. We draw your

attention to the following specific limitation:

•  Selected Information related to health and

safety incidents is derived from events that

are self-reported by individuals involved in

the health and safety incidents. While

Glencore requires the reporting of this

Selected Information in accordance with

its procedures, there is an inherent

limitation in that our testing may not

identify all misstatements relating to

completeness, for example instances

where an incident may have occurred but

not been reported.

Use of our report

This report is made solely to the Board of

Directors of Glencore in accordance with

ISAE 3000 (Revised), ISAE 3410 and our

agreed terms of engagement. Our work has

been undertaken so that we might state to

the Directors of Glencore those matters we

have agreed to state to them in this report

and for no other purpose.

Without assuming or accepting any

responsibility or liability in respect of this

report to any party other than Glencore and

the Directors of Glencore, we acknowledge

that the Directors of Glencore may choose to

make this report publicly available for others

wishing to have access to it, which does not

and will not affect or extend for any purpose

or on any basis our responsibilities. To the

fullest extent permitted by law, we do not

accept or assume responsibility to anyone

other than Glencore and the Directors

ofGlencore as a body, for our work, for

thisreport, or for the conclusions we

haveformed.

Deloitte LLP

London, United Kingdom

17 March 2025

142 2024 Glencore Annual Report

Corporate GovernanceStrategic Report Additional Information

![]()

#### Independent Auditor’s Report to the Members of Glencore PlcReport on the audit of the financial statements

1. Opinion

In our opinion the financial statements of Glencore plc and its subsidiaries (together “the Group”):

•

give a true and fair view of the state of the Group’s affairs as at 31 December 2024 and of the Group’s loss for the year then

ended;

•

have been properly prepared in accordance with United Kingdom adopted international accounting standards and IFRS

Accounting Standards as issued by the International Accounting Standards Board (“IASB”), and

•

have been properly prepared in accordance with Companies (Jersey) Law 1991.

We have audited the financial statements of the Group which comprise:

•

the consolidated statement of income;

•

the consolidated statement of comprehensive income;

•

the consolidated statement of financial position;

•

the consolidated statement of cash flows;

•

the consolidated statement of changes of equity; and

•

the related notes 1 to 36.

The financial reporting framework that has been applied in their preparation is applicable law and United Kingdom adopted

international accounting standards and IFRS Accounting Standards as issued by the IASB.

2. Basis for opinion

We conducted our audit in accordance with International Standards on Auditing (UK) (“ISAs (UK)”) and applicable law. Our

responsibilities under those standards are further described in the auditor’s responsibilities for the audit of the financial

statements section of our report.

We are independent of the Group in accordance with the ethical requirements that are relevant to our audit of the financial

statements in the UK, including the Financial Reporting Council’s (the “FRC’s”) Ethical Standard as applied to listed public

interest entities, and we have fulfilled our other ethical responsibilities in accordance with these requirements. The non-audit

services provided to the Group for the year are disclosed in note 30 to the financial statements. We confirm that we have

complied with the FRC’s Ethical Standards in providing non-audit services to the Group.

We believe that the audit evidence we have obtained is sufficient and appropriate to provide a basis for our opinion.

3. Summary of our audit approach

Key audit matters The key audit matters that we identified in the current year were:

•

Accounting for the acquisition of Elk Valley Resources (EVR);

•

Impairments and impairment reversals of non-current assets;

•

Potential impact of climate change on the valuation of thermal coal and oil related

non-current assets;

•

Revenue recognition - valuation of level 3 financial instruments; and

•

Valuation of deferred tax assets and uncertain tax positions.

Our assessment of the Group’s key audit matters is largely consistent with those identified in

2023 except for the inclusion in the current year of accounting for the acquisition of EVR,

which was a material transaction for the Group, and removal of a key audit matter related to

government investigations and related claims following resolution of the investigations by

the Office of the Attorney General of Switzerland and the Dutch Prosecution Service as

disclosed in note 32.

Materiality The materiality that we used for the Group financial statements in the current year was

$500 million (2023: $600 million), determined on the basis of a 3-year average adjusted profit

before tax benchmark and a net assets benchmark, consistent with the prior year.

Scoping We focused our Group audit scope to include account balances in 24 components,

representing the Group’s most material marketing operations and industrial assets. These

24 components, which included EVR for the first time, accounted for 81% of the Group’s net

assets, 93% of the Group’s revenue and 84% of the Group’s adjusted EBITDA (refer to

segment information in note 2 to the financial statements).

Significant changes

in our approach

Apart from the change in the key audit matters as explained above, there were no

significant changes to our audit approach when compared to 2023.

Strategic Report Corporate Governance Additional Information

2024 Glencore Annual Report  143

![]()

Independent Auditor’s Report to the Members of Glencore Plc continued

4. Conclusions relating to going concern

In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors’ use of the going concern basis of accounting in the

preparation of the financial statements is appropriate.

In evaluating the directors’ assessment of the Group’s ability to continue to adopt the going concern basis of accounting:

•

We considered the effect of key risks on the Group’s business model as part of our risk assessment and analysed how these

risks might affect the Group’s liquidity position, including access to capital, and thus its ability to continue to operate as a

going concern. The risk we considered to have the greatest impact is the supply, demand and prices of commodities over

the forecast period.

•

We assessed the basis for the assumptions used in the forecast information including operational profitability, the Group’s

debt repayment obligations and capital expenditure requirements as well as undrawn facilities.

•

We assessed the downside stress scenarios applied by the directors in their analysis, in particular whether the downside

scenarios represented an appropriately robust sensitivity. We evaluated the effect of these scenarios on key metrics such as

liquidity headroom, net debt and net debt to EBITDA over the going concern period and performed additional sensitivities to

further challenge the Group’s forecast position.

•

We assessed the directors’ reverse stress scenario and the directors’ conclusion that such a scenario is remote.

Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that,

individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the Group’s ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at

least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.

In relation to the reporting on how the Group has applied the UK Corporate Governance Code, we have nothing material to

add or draw attention to in relation to the directors’ statement in the financial statements about whether the directors

considered it appropriate to adopt the going concern basis of accounting.

Our responsibilities and the responsibilities of the directors with respect to going concern are described in the relevant sections

of this report.

5. Key audit matters

Key audit matters are those matters that, in our professional judgement, were of most significance in our audit of the financial

statements of the current period and include the most significant assessed risks of material misstatement (whether or not due

to fraud) that we identified. These matters included those which had the greatest effect on the overall audit strategy, the

allocation of resources in the audit, and directing the efforts of the engagement team.

These matters were addressed in the context of our audit of the financial statements as a whole, and in forming our opinion

thereon, and we do not provide a separate opinion on these matters.

Strategic Report Corporate Governance Additional Information

2024 Glencore Annual Report144

![]()

5.1 Accounting for the acquisition of EVR

Description of key audit matter

As described in note 26, Glencore completed the acquisition of 100% of Elk Valley Resources Ltd (“EVR”) in July 2024, which in

turn owns a 77% interest in Elk Valley Mining Limited Partnership, a steelmaking coal business in Canada for $7,152 million,

including working capital balances.

The acquisition was accounted for as a business combination in accordance with IFRS 3: Business Combinations and the Group

has fully consolidated the business from the acquisition date in line with IFRS 10: Consolidated Financial Statements.

The valuation and accounting considerations for such an acquisition are complex, requiring a number of accounting

judgements and estimates to be made by the Group. Key accounting judgements included:

•

The assessment of control;

•

The functional currency of the EVR Group; and

•

Accounting for tax given the partnership structure of EVR.

The acquisition accounting required significant management judgement to evaluate the fair value of identifiable assets and

liabilities, and in particular, in determining the fair value of mineral rights ($8.0 billion), rehabilitation liabilities ($2.2 billion) and

deferred tax balances ($2.6 billion). No goodwill was recognised.

The extent of judgement to determine the fair value of identifiable assets and liabilities increases the risk of fraud from

management bias and, as a result, we identified a key audit matter in respect of the fair value of identifiable assets and

liabilities of EVR. Refer also to the Audit Committee’s report on page 112.

How the scope of our audit responded to the key audit matter

In response to the key audit matter noted above, our audit procedures included but were not limited to the following:

Accounting judgements

•

We critically challenged the Group’s conclusions on key accounting judgements, considering the substance of underlying

agreements, relevant accounting literature and benchmarking to industry practice where applicable.

Fair value of identifiable assets and liabilities

•

With respect to the Group’s assessment of whether the purchase price reflected fair value and the Group’s estimate of the

fair value of identifiable assets and liabilities, we challenged the significant assumptions used and the evidence on which

these assumptions were based with the support of our in-house valuation specialists. This included challenging forecast

coking coal prices by comparing prices to broker forecasts and recent third party transactions, analysing the Group’s

assumptions against third party forecast data, assessing the Group’s discount rate assumptions by comparison to our own

independently derived assumptions, testing the arithmetical accuracy of the Group’s valuation models, and comparison and

reconciliation of forecast assumptions to latest internal budget information.

•

We read the third-party specialist’s report obtained by the Group to support the estimate of EVR’s rehabilitation liability. We

challenged key assumptions used by reference to third party benchmark data where available and to internal management

information. We obtained an understanding of EVR’s regulatory and legal obligations with respect to water treatment, and

challenged the extent to which forecast water treatment costs related to future operations or to the rehabilitation of past

disturbances.

•

We assessed the competence, capability and objectivity of the Group’s internal and external specialists used in the

determining the overall fair value of the acquired business and in the assessment of rehabilitation liabilities.

•

We challenged the Group’s assessment that no goodwill had arisen having considered any potential drivers of goodwill, the

identification and valuation of identifiable assets and liabilities and whether any residual value in the purchase consideration

over the recognised assets and liabilities required goodwill to be recognised.

Key observations

We concluded that the accounting judgements and estimates arising from the acquisition of EVR were appropriate. We

concluded that the valuation of the identifiable assets and liabilities of EVR on acquisition was appropriate and that the Group’s

assessment that the purchase consideration for EVR reflected the fair value of EVR was reasonable.

#### Independent Auditor’s Report to the Members of Glencore Plc continued

Strategic Report Corporate Governance Additional Information

2024 Glencore Annual Report  145

![]()

5.2 Impairments and impairment reversals of non-current assets

Description of key audit matter

The carrying value of the Group’s non-current assets within the scope of IAS 36: Impairment of assets includes property, plant

and equipment (“PPE”), which amounted in total to $50,206 million at 31 December 2024 (2023: $39,233 million) and intangible

assets of $5,928 million (2023: $6,002 million) as disclosed in notes 9 and 10 respectively. For indefinite life intangible assets, or

when an impairment or impairment reversal indicator exists in respect of the Group’s material non-current assets and

investments, the Group completes an impairment assessment.

In assessing the recoverability of non-current assets, the Group makes significant assumptions about factors such as:

•

expected future prices of commodities (particularly coal, oil, copper, cobalt, zinc, ferroalloys and nickel), discount rates, oil

refining margins, foreign exchange rates, production levels, and operating costs;

•

future mining and tax legislation, and political and other macro-economic developments;

•

responses to climate change impacts by regulators and consumers, which could negatively impact demand for the Group’s

products, particularly thermal coal (refer to “Potential impact of climate change on the valuation of thermal coal and oil

related non-current assets” key audit matter below); and

•

geological and other operational factors that could affect an asset’s performance over time.

As disclosed in note 7, pre-tax impairments totalling $1,942 million were recorded in respect of PPE and intangible assets (2023:

$2,103 million).

The outcome of impairment or impairment reversal assessments can vary significantly if different assumptions are applied as

illustrated in the sensitivity disclosures under “Key sources of estimation uncertainty” in notes 1 and 7, as well as the Audit

Committee Report on page 112.

We considered the potential risk of fraud from management bias given the significant estimation uncertainty in the Group’s

impairment and impairment reversal assessments.

How the scope of our audit responded to the key audit matter

In response to the key audit matter noted above we performed the following:

General procedures

•

We considered the Group’s assessment of indicators of impairment or impairment reversal, which included understanding

the inherent subjectivity and complexity of key assumptions, as well as relevant internal controls over the Group’s

impairment and impairment reversal assessment process.

•

We performed an independent assessment of impairment and impairment reversal indicators considering the current

economic environment, including the impacts of the higher interest rate environment and volatility in commodity pricing.

•

We updated our assessment of the Group’s determination of relevant cash-generating units (“CGUs”) by reference to the

requirements of accounting standards and our understanding of the nature of the Group’s mining operations and the extent

to which active markets are considered to exist for intermediary products.

Challenge of key model assumptions and overall reasonableness of impairment or impairment reversal assessment

•

We challenged the significant assumptions used and the evidence on which these assumptions were based. We considered

the risk of management bias in macroeconomic forecast assumptions and estimates with the support of our valuations

specialists by analysing the Group’s inputs against third party forecast data, challenging and recalculating the Group’s

approach and methodology, and comparing assumptions to the Group’s latest internal budget information.

•

Where indicators of impairment or impairment reversal were identified, we performed detailed testing of the Group’s

impairment calculations and, where appropriate based on our risk assessment, with the support of our valuation and mining

specialists, we assessed the appropriateness of the Group’s model inputs and assumptions and the basis for technical

mining, operational and financial inputs (e.g. price, discount rate, reserves and resources, production, grade and recovery

rates, resource conversion rates, and operating and capital costs). Production and cost assumptions were analysed against

historical performance as well as approved budgets and life of mine (“LOM”) plans, where applicable, and minable tonnes

assumptions were assessed against reserves and resources estimates.

•

We assessed the competence, capability and objectivity of the Group’s internal experts responsible for preparing the reserves

and resources statements.

•

We assessed the appropriateness of key asset-specific assumptions and the judgements taken in applying these

assumptions within the impairment models, such as the incorporation of discounts or premiums, changes in tax legislation

or other legal or regulatory assumptions (e.g. rehabilitation costs).

•

We evaluated the appropriateness of the carrying values of each CGU in scope for an impairment review.

•

We performed a stand back assessment and evaluated management’s impairment or impairment reversal assessment for

any evidence of management bias in the assumptions and judgements applied.

•

We evaluated the adequacy of impairment related disclosures in the financial statements, including the key assumptions

used and the completeness and accuracy of sensitivities disclosed.

•

For climate related impairment risks, please refer to our key audit matter under 5.3 below.

#### Independent Auditor’s Report to the Members of Glencore Plc continued

Strategic Report Corporate Governance Additional Information

2024 Glencore Annual Report146

![]()

Key observations

Based on the results of our assessment of the Group’s methodology for impairment and impairment reversal testing and

modelling, we concluded that the methodology applied complies with accounting standards, and that the Group’s assessment

of indicators of impairment or impairment reversals was appropriate.

We concluded that key assumptions used by the Group in assessing impairment or impairment reversals were reasonable in

comparison to historical actuals achieved, relevant evidence and/or our specialists’ judgements.

Based on the results of our testing, we concluded that the recoverable amounts for the CGUs tested were reasonable. We

considered the Group’s disclosures on impairment or impairment reversal sensitivities to key assumptions and found them to

be appropriate and in compliance with the requirements of IFRS Accounting Standards.

Although we observed improvements in controls over impairment and impairment reversals, similar to the prior year, we found

that the level of the Group’s review and documentation retained relating to certain judgements and key assumptions in

complex models requires further improvement and we considered this in our audit response.

#### Independent Auditor’s Report to the Members of Glencore Plc continued

Strategic Report Corporate Governance Additional Information

2024 Glencore Annual Report  147

![]()

5.3 Potential impact of climate change on the valuation of thermal coal and oil related non-current assets

Description of key audit matter

As described on pages 93 to 94 of the Annual Report, climate change can affect Glencore’s business through currently enacted

and prospective regulations to reduce carbon emissions and ultimately limit extreme climate events. This may impact the

Group through increased costs through carbon pricing mechanisms, potentially reduced access to capital and changes in

energy prices amongst others.

In the Group’s TCFD report on pages 24 to 41, the Group details the steps taken during the year to identify and implement

emission reduction opportunities and to make progress in delivering the Group’s climate strategy.

As set out in note 1, Glencore’s exposure to assets that produce fossil fuels relate mainly to its steelmaking coal businesses,

which include EVR, its thermal coal mining operations in Australia, South Africa and Colombia, and its Astron oil refining asset

in South Africa. The Group also has goodwill related to its coal marketing CGU.

All of these assets are long term in nature. Other than goodwill which is not amortised, the average useful life of thermal coal

and oil assets is 10 years (2023: 7.5 years). There are also rehabilitation liabilities linked to the thermal coal and oil producing

assets totalling $5,965 million ($9,312 million undiscounted), (2023: $3,291 million, $3,419 million undiscounted). At 31 December

2024, the carrying values of thermal coal and oil producing assets and linked rehabilitation liabilities make up 18% of total

non-current assets and 9% of total non-current liabilities respectively (2023: 28% and 9% respectively).

In note 1 to the financial statements, the Group identifies the accounting measurement and disclosure impacts of assets and

liabilities that are most impacted by climate change and Glencore’s climate commitments, including:

•

estimation of the carrying value of certain assets exposed to climate change risk impacted by demand and supply for the

Group’s commodities, related commodity pricing and carbon pricing;

•

estimation of the remaining useful economic life of assets for depreciation and amortisation purposes; and

•

estimation of timing of rehabilitation and decommissioning closure activities.

To assess the possible impact of climate change on the Group’s thermal coal portfolio, the Group has developed a number of

downside sensitivities based on various scenarios published by the International Energy Agency (“IEA”), including a net zero

emissions by 2050 scenario (“NZE”). In addition to the above, the Group has also run downside sensitivities against a Complete

Displacement Scenario. The impact of these sensitivities has been disclosed in note 1. These sensitivities illustrate the combined

effect of assuming weaker short term and long-term thermal coal demand and commodity prices than the Group has

assumed in its base case.

IFRS Accounting Standards require the Group’s financial reporting to be based, amongst other things, on the Group’s best

estimate of assumptions that are reasonable and supportable as at the date of reporting. Those assumptions may not align

with the ways in which the global economy, society and government policies will need to change to meet the targets set out in

the IEA’s NZE scenario or the Group’s stated ambitions.

We identified a key audit matter relating to the financial impacts of climate change on the Group and the impact on key

judgements and estimates within the financial statements, and assessing the consistency of reporting in the Strategic and

Corporate Governance reports on pages 1 – 139, with the financial impacts in the financial statements. Our audit focused on the

following areas in particular:

•

Glencore’s coal pricing assumptions used (which differ from the IEA’s pricing assumptions under the respective scenarios) to

assess its coal non-current assets for indicators of impairment or impairment reversals and, where such indicators existed,

the valuation of the coal non-current assets;

•

Glencore’s refining margin assumptions used to assess the Astron refinery for indicators of impairment reversal and its

valuation;

•

The appropriateness of Glencore’s useful life assessment of thermal coal and oil producing assets based on anticipated

demand for coal and oil in the medium to long term;

•

The appropriateness of Glencore’s judgement that carbon costs will likely be passed on to the consumer (refer note 1 for

details);

•

The valuation of goodwill relating to its coal marketing cash generating unit which is based on an earnings multiple

approach of 10x (10x in 2023) (refer note 10);

•

The appropriateness of the timing of rehabilitation cash flows at operations that produce thermal coal and oil; and

•

The consistency between Glencore’s announced climate related targets and net zero 2050 ambition and the above areas.

#### Independent Auditor’s Report to the Members of Glencore Plc continued

Strategic Report Corporate Governance Additional Information

2024 Glencore Annual Report148

![]()

How the scope of our audit responded to the key audit matter

In response to the key audit matter noted above we performed the following:

Coal prices

•

As the availability of long-term thermal coal price forecasts and demand and supply market data (particularly for the Group‘s

coal produced outside of Australia) is extremely limited, we engaged valuation specialists to analyse historical price

correlations between the three primary coal benchmark prices: Newcastle (the Australian coal benchmark) which has the

largest number of external broker forecasts, API 4 (the South African coal benchmark) and API 2 (the North West Europe coal

benchmark). This assessment was used to extrapolate a forward curve against which we challenged the Group’s forecasted

price assumptions.

•

We compared Glencore’s long-term coal price assumptions to forecasts provided by external brokers and the IEA’s Stated

Policies Scenario (“STEPS”) and Announced Pledges Scenario (“APS”) noting that some adjustments were required to the

IEA’s data to ensure comparability, for example, appropriate freight adjustments.

•

We considered the Group’s updated illustrative impairment sensitivities in note 1 and challenged whether these presented

contradictory evidence to the Group’s conclusion that there were no impairment indicators relating to the Coal Australia

cash generating unit.

Asset useful lives

•

We evaluated Glencore’s coal production profile against the IEA scenarios and evaluated the consistency of the Group’s

internal modelling with its external climate reporting.

•

With the support of South African refinery specialists, we challenged the useful life and refining margins of the Astron oil

refinery by evaluating a third-party expert report commissioned by the Group (that covered the period up to 2050), as well as

data on oil demand expectations provided by the IEA up to 2050. We also considered factors such as the refinery’s

geographical location and competitive landscape in our assessment.

•

We challenged the Group’s assessment of useful lives and the basis used to depreciate/amortise physical and intangible

assets.

•

We assessed whether any assets’ useful lives exceeded the Group’s modelled life of mine/asset of the operation.

Carbon costs

•

We confirmed with the Group that their judgement that future increases in carbon costs will be passed through to end-users

has not changed from the prior year.

•

We challenged the Group’s logic on carbon pricing being passed onto the user based on the outcome of our independent

sensitivity analysis and observations.

•

We benchmarked the Group’s judgement against peer entities.

•

We reviewed external reports (IEA and others) for market expectations on the impact of carbon pricing.

Marketing coal goodwill

•

We evaluated the appropriateness of Glencore’s use of a price-to-earnings multiple to estimate a market based fair value in

light of an expectation that thermal coal volumes traded and hence earnings are expected to decrease over time.

•

We determined an independent range of price-to-earnings multiples based on companies with thermal coal trading,

production or logistics to evaluate the appropriateness of the earnings multiple used by the Group.

Rehabilitation provisions

•

We updated our understanding of the current and, where relevant, proposed legislative requirements in the jurisdictions of

the Group’s thermal coal and oil operations with respect to rehabilitation. We considered the impact on the timing of

rehabilitation and related provisions.

•

We challenged the timing of planned rehabilitation activities of Glencore’s thermal coal and oil operations and whether

modelled cash flows aligned to the company’s announced climate change commitments and ambition.

•

We re-performed the calculation of the Group’s sensitivity analysis which is set out in note 1 which quantifies the impact on

rehabilitation provisions of a 3- and 5-year acceleration in the timing of rehabilitation of thermal coal and oil producing

assets.

Consistency between Glencore’s announced targets and accounting assumptions

•

We used Deloitte climate and sustainability specialists to challenge the Group’s climate change narrative and related

disclosures.

•

We read the other information included in the annual report and considered whether there was any material inconsistency

between the other information and the financial statements, or whether there was any material inconsistency between the

other information and our understanding of the business based on audit evidence obtained and conclusions reached in the

audit.

•

We considered whether the Group’s sensitivity and estimation uncertainty disclosures were appropriate in the context of

climate change risks and uncertainties.

Key observations

With respect to Glencore’s base case assessment of thermal coal pricing assumptions, all long-term prices were in our reasonable

range. When comparing Glencore’s assumptions to the IEA’s data points, we found the assumptions to be higher than the IEA’s

STEPS forecast. Regarding Astron, we concluded that Glencore’s forecast oil refining margin assumptions were reasonable.

#### Independent Auditor’s Report to the Members of Glencore Plc continued

Strategic Report Corporate Governance Additional Information

2024 Glencore Annual Report  149

![]()

We agree with the sensitivity disclosures in note 1 that the recoverable values of Coal South Africa and Cerrejon CGUs are

sensitive to reasonably possible changes in thermal coal prices. As disclosed in Glencore’s illustrative climate related

sensitivities in note 1, there remains a risk over the longer term of material impairment should forecast fossil fuel prices reduce

significantly and trend towards the IEA’s STEPS, APS and NZE scenarios.

With respect to the illustrative climate related sensitivities provided in note 1, we observed that the sensitivities reflected the

combined effect of adopting the IEA’s long-term price assumptions based on the various IEA climate scenarios, together with

the effect of adopting an average realised 2024 starting point. The short-term price assumptions in the climate sensitivity are

below broker consensus prices. Accordingly, we are satisfied that the sensitivities do not contradict the Group’s assessment

that an impairment in Coal Australia is not reasonably possible within the next financial year.

We consider the Group’s position on the ‘pass through’ of increases in carbon pricing to end-users to be reasonable and concur

that it is appropriate that this judgement is disclosed as a critical accounting judgement in note 1.

We concluded that the assumed timing of anticipated restoration, rehabilitation and decommissioning cash flows associated

with Glencore’s thermal coal and oil related assets was reasonable. We found the sensitivity disclosures in note 1 to be

appropriate.

We found no material inconsistencies between the Group’s thermal coal and oil impairment modelling, rehabilitation forecasts

or asset useful lives as set out in note 1 and the Group’s stated response to climate change as described in the Strategic Report.

We concluded that the Group’s assumptions of the impacts of climate change in estimating the valuation of the Group’s

thermal coal and oil non-current assets were reasonable.

#### Independent Auditor’s Report to the Members of Glencore Plc continued

Strategic Report Corporate Governance Additional Information

2024 Glencore Annual Report150

![]()

5.4 Revenue recognition - valuation of level 3 financial instruments

Description of key audit matter

As explained in note 1, revenue and costs of goods sold include unrealised gains and losses on commodity transactions which

meet the definition of derivatives or are classified as financial instruments recorded at fair value through profit or loss. Of these

instruments, as set out in note 29, $1,592 million of financial assets (2023: $1,233 million) and $542 million of financial liabilities

(2023: $485 million) were classified as level 3 valuations as established by the hierarchy set out in IFRS 13: Fair Value

Measurement because the valuation is dependent on one or more unobservable inputs.

Determination of fair values can be a complex and subjective area, requiring significant estimates, particularly where valuations

are classified as level 3 as they use unobservable inputs (e.g. price differentials, medium and long-term LNG pricing

assumptions, credit risk assessments, market volatility and forecast operational estimates). Given the significant number of

judgements, sensitivity of assumptions, and the absolute value associated with certain Level 3 positions, we have identified a

key audit matter in respect of the valuation of Level 3 instruments.

Given long-term LNG prices are not observable in active markets, as disclosed in note 1, the price assumptions used in the

valuation of the Group’s long dated LNG physical forward contracts is a critical accounting judgement. As explained in note 29,

as at 31 December 2024, the Group’s physical forward level 3 assets and liabilities relating to LNG contracts were $1,085 million

(2023: $760 million) and $44 million (2023: $nil) respectively. This was also a key risk area for the Audit Committee; refer to page

112.

How the scope of our audit responded to the key audit matter

•

We reviewed Glencore’s accounting policies on revenue recognition and fair value measurements to assess compliance with

the requirements of IFRS Accounting Standards.

•

We obtained an understanding of relevant controls surrounding the completeness and accuracy of trade capture and

revenue and, for certain controls we tested their operating effectiveness. Our audit approach was largely substantive in

nature and included agreeing key terms on unrealised trades back to contracts and other supporting evidence on a sample

basis.

•

We tested general IT controls over major technology applications and critical interfaces involving revenue recognition and

the completeness and accuracy of trade capture.

•

We tested the accuracy and completeness of unrealised trades as of the reporting date by tracing and agreeing a sample of

trades entered into around the year-end from source documents to the trade book system.

•

We obtained an understanding of certain relevant internal controls over the Group’s fair value measurement processes and,

where appropriate, we tested their operating effectiveness. Our audit approach for testing the valuation of unrealised trades

was largely substantive in nature and included performing independent valuations of the forward physical and paper trades

on a sample basis.

•

We worked with our financial instrument specialists with experience in commodity trading to test the Group’s significant

unobservable inputs used in Level 3 measurements in the fair value hierarchy as set out in notes 28 and 29 to the financial

statements. This work included assessing the Group’s valuation assumptions against independent price quotes, recent

transactions, and/or other relevant documentation. For long-term LNG contracts we assessed the Group’s modelling

techniques used to estimate unobservable inputs through the extrapolation of directly observable inputs.

Key observations

Based on the results of our testing, we are satisfied that the Level 3 fair value measurements are supported by reasonable

assumptions in line with recent transactions and/or externally verifiable information. We found the financial statement

disclosures on fair value measurements to be appropriate. As improvements in controls were either in progress or

implemented during the year, we adopted a largely substantive audit approach in relation to the deal capture and valuation

risks.

#### Independent Auditor’s Report to the Members of Glencore Plc continued

Strategic Report Corporate Governance Additional Information

2024 Glencore Annual Report  151

![]()

5.5 Valuation of deferred tax assets and uncertain tax positions

Description of key audit matter

The global tax environment is complex, particularly with respect to cross border transactions, and the interpretation and

application of tax legislation in certain jurisdictions in which the Group operates can be unclear and unpredictable.

There is therefore complexity and uncertainty in respect of the calculation of income taxes. In particular, the recognition and

valuation of deferred tax assets and assessing liabilities and contingent liabilities in respect of uncertain tax positions can

involve significant estimation uncertainty. The Group applies accounting interpretation IFRIC 23: Uncertainty over Income Tax

Treatments and IAS 12: Income Taxes.

As disclosed in notes 1 and 8:

•

The Group has updated its assessment of uncertain tax positions and the recognition and recoverability of deferred tax

assets. In recognising a liability for uncertain tax positions, consideration was given to the range of possible outcomes to

determine the Group’s best estimate of the amount to provide. As at 31 December 2024, the Group has provided

$1,777 million (2023: $1,425 million) for uncertain tax positions.

•

At 31 December 2024 the Group has recorded deferred tax assets of $1,208 million (2023: $1,390 million) and deferred tax

liabilities of $5,207 million (2023: $2,970 million).

•

The most significant estimation uncertainty relates to the Democratic Republic of Congo (“DRC”) where the tax authorities

have regularly challenged the Group’s income tax and indirect tax filings and have raised direct tax and customs related

assessments against the Group. A number of these assessments are unresolved. The Group is currently responding to the

challenges and assessments raised.

Further estimation uncertainty arises from the challenges of forecasting future taxable profits in various jurisdictions given the

inherent volatility of trading results impacting the valuation of deferred tax assets.

As a result, we identified a key audit matter in respect of the liability and related disclosures for uncertain tax positions and the

recognition and valuation of deferred tax assets due to the significant estimation uncertainty and subjectivity in certain

judgements and key assumptions applied by the Group. This was also a key risk area for the Audit Committee; refer to page 112.

How the scope of our audit responded to the key audit matter

We engaged Deloitte tax specialists to assist in executing the following audit procedures:

•

We reviewed and challenged the Group’s assessment of uncertain tax positions by reviewing correspondence with local tax

authorities and reviewing third party expert tax opinions where appropriate, to assess the adequacy of associated liabilities

and disclosures, having regard to the requirements of IFRIC 23.

•

We considered the appropriateness of the Group’s assumptions and estimates to support the recognition of deferred tax

assets with reference to forecast taxable profits. We challenged the appropriateness of the Group’s tax utilisation models by

comparing these forecasts against the relevant entities’ budgets or life of asset plans.

•

We assessed the adequacy of disclosures in the financial statements in relation to liabilities for uncertain tax positions and

deferred tax assets, and the respective sensitivity disclosures provided.

•

In respect of tax exposures in the DRC:

– We challenged the Group’s position by inspecting correspondence with local tax authorities, reviewing third party expert

tax opinions where appropriate, and working with Deloitte local tax specialists to assess the probability and extent of

potential outflows from challenges or expected challenges from tax authorities.

– We challenged the adequacy of associated liabilities and disclosures having regard to IFRIC 23 and IAS 12, as applicable.

– We assessed the adequacy of disclosures in the financial statements in relation to the DRC tax matters and the respective

estimation uncertainty disclosures provided.

Key observations

Based on our audit work on the Group’s tax liabilities and deferred tax assets recorded at 31 December 2024, we concur that

the recorded liabilities for uncertain tax positions and deferred tax assets and related disclosures are appropriate.

#### Independent Auditor’s Report to the Members of Glencore Plc continued

Strategic Report Corporate Governance Additional Information

2024 Glencore Annual Report152

![]()

6. Our application of materiality

We define materiality as the magnitude of misstatement in the financial statements that makes it probable that the economic

decisions of a reasonably knowledgeable person would be changed or influenced. We use materiality both in planning the

scope of our audit work and in evaluating the results of our work.

We set performance materiality at a level lower than materiality to reduce the probability that, in aggregate, uncorrected and

undetected misstatements exceed the materiality for the financial statements as a whole.

Based on our professional judgement, we determined materiality for the financial statements as a whole as follows:

Group materiality and performance materiality

Group materiality: $500 million (2023: $600 million)

Group performance materiality: $325 million (2023: $390 million)

The decrease in materiality is driven by lower adjusted profit before tax and net assets compared to the prior year.

Basis for determining materiality and performance materiality

We continue to determine materiality by reference to three-year average adjusted profit before tax and net assets. Based on

our professional judgement, we determined materiality to be $500 million which equates to:

•

4.5% of three-year average adjusted profit before tax (2023: 4.2%)

•

1.4% of net assets as at 31 December 2024 (2023: 1.6%).

Performance materiality

Group performance materiality for the 2024 audit has been set at $325 million being 65% of Group materiality (2023:

$390 million being 65% of Group materiality). Component audit procedures are scoped by reference to the component

performance materiality (see ranges applied below).

Component performance materiality

Due to the diversified nature of the Group’s operations, we have historically applied a maximum allowed component

performance materiality such that our component level procedures are set at a level that is commensurate with the

contributions of each component. The maximum permitted performance materiality for individual components was

$195 million (2023: $230 million). The performance materiality applied to individual components ranged from $110 million to

$195 million (2023: $63 million to $230 million).

Rationale for the benchmarks applied

Three-year average adjusted profit before tax

Using a three-year average continues to be an effective approach for audits of companies in the mining industry given a single

year’s profits are highly exposed to cyclical commodity price fluctuations. The average profit before tax benchmark is also

normalised for items which, due to their nature and variable financial impact and/or expected infrequency of the underlying

events, are not considered indicative of the continuing operations of the Group (such as impairment charges). The absence of

normalisation would result in a volatile materiality that may be unrepresentative of the scale of the Group’s operations.

20232024 20232024 20232024 20232024

500

600

325

195

230

390

25

30

Group Performance

Materiality

Audit committee

reporting threshold

Maximum allowed

component performance

materiality

(US$ million)

0

100

200

300

400

500

600

700

#### Independent Auditor’s Report to the Members of Glencore Plc continued

Strategic Report Corporate Governance Additional Information

2024 Glencore Annual Report  153

![]()

Net assets

Incorporating a net assets metric into our approach to estimating materiality ensures our approach gives due consideration to

the scale of the Group’s business and the strength of the Group’s balance sheet which is important to investors. In addition, as

an emerging risk, the impact of climate change is not necessarily captured in a mining company’s 12-month performance and

hence the use of an additional balance sheet benchmark for estimating materiality is beneficial.

Range approach to determining materiality

We consider a range approach to be appropriate to capture the upper and lower bounds of a reasonable materiality level that

takes into consideration both the benchmarks above. We selected a point within that range that, in our professional

judgement, appropriately reflects the sensitivity of the users of the financial statements to Glencore’s current year performance

and financial position.

Error reporting threshold

We agreed with the Audit Committee that we would report individual audit differences in excess of $25 million (2023:

$30 million), as well as differences below that threshold that, in our view, warranted reporting on qualitative grounds. We also

report to the Audit Committee on disclosure matters that we identified when assessing the overall presentation of the financial

statements.

7. An overview of the scope of our audit

7.1 The impact of climate change on our audit

Climate change impacts Glencore’s business in a number of ways as set out in the Strategic report on pages 24 – 41 of the

Annual Report and Note 1 on pages 169 - 172 of the financial statements.

In planning our audit, the financial impacts on the Group of climate change and the transition to a low carbon economy were

considered where these factors have the potential to directly or indirectly impact key judgements and estimates and related

assumptions within the financial statements. We worked with our internal specialists in considering potential climate change

risk factors. Our risk assessment was based on:

•

enquiries of senior management to understand the potential impact of climate change risk including physical risks to

producing assets, the potential changes to the macro-economic environment and the potential for the transition to a low

carbon environment to occur quicker than anticipated;

•

reading and considering Glencore’s climate change report and position papers;

•

considering, together with each of our component teams, immediate and possible longer-term impacts of climate change in

each of the Group’s main jurisdictions; and

•

reading and considering external publications by recognised authorities on climate change such as the IEA’s World Energy

Outlook amongst others.

The principal audit risk that we have identified for our audit is that coal forecast assumptions (particularly thermal coal price

assumptions and the expected economic lives of these assets) used in impairment testing may not appropriately reflect

anticipated changes in supply and demand due to climate change and the energy transition.

Our response to this principal audit risk and other climate risks that we considered relevant to the audit is summarised in the

Key Audit Matter 5.3 “Potential impact of climate change on the valuation of thermal coal and oil related non-current assets”

above.

7.2 Identification and scoping of components

Our Group audit was scoped by obtaining an understanding of the Group and its environment and assessing the risks of

material misstatement at the Group level. Our scoping considered both quantitative and qualitative factors including a

component’s contribution to financial metrics (revenue, adjusted EBIT, adjusted EBITDA, and non-current assets), production

output and qualitative criteria, such as exhibiting particular risk factors. Based on our assessment, the scope of our audit

comprised 24 components (2023: 22 components), representing the Group’s most material marketing operations and industrial

assets.

Our Group audit used the work of 16 component audit teams (2023: 14 component audit teams) in 12 countries (2023: 12

countries).

The following audit scoping was applied:

•

11 components (2023: 10 components) were subject to an audit of entire financial information, and

•

13 components (2023: 12 components) were in scope for an audit of specified account balances where the extent of our

testing was based on our assessment of the risk of material misstatement of certain specific financial statement balances

and of the materiality of the Group’s operations at those locations.

These 24 components account for 81% of the Group’s net assets (2023: 78%), 93% of the Group’s revenue (2023: 91%) and 84% of

the Group’s adjusted EBITDA (2023: 90%).

#### Independent Auditor’s Report to the Members of Glencore Plc continued

Strategic Report Corporate Governance Additional Information

2024 Glencore Annual Report154

![]()

At the parent entity level, we tested the consolidation process and carried out analytical procedures to confirm our conclusion

that there was no risk of material misstatement in the aggregated financial information of the remaining components not

subject to audit or an audit of specified account balances.

7.3 Working with other auditors

Detailed audit instructions were sent to the auditors of each in-scope component. These instructions identified the significant

audit risks, other areas of audit focus, the account balances, classes of transactions and disclosures considered material and

their relevant risks of material misstatement as assessed by the Group audit team. The instructions also set out certain audit

procedures to be performed and the information to be reported back to the Group audit team, and other matters relevant to

the audit.

For all in-scope components, the Group audit team was involved in the audit work performed by component auditors through

a combination of providing referral instructions, regular interaction with component teams during the year (using video

conferencing tools and physical onsite visits for certain components), review and challenge of related component inter-office

reporting, their audit files and of findings from their work, and attendance of component audit closing video conference calls.

7.4 Our consideration of the control environment

Glencore relies on the effectiveness of a number of IT systems and applications to ensure that financial transactions are

recorded completely and accurately. The main financial accounting, reporting, trading and treasury systems were identified as

key IT systems relevant to our audit. The IT systems which are primarily managed from the centralised IT function in

Switzerland were tested by IT specialists who were part of the Group engagement team. Other IT systems were tested by

component IT specialists to determine whether controls within these IT systems could be relied upon. IT control deficiencies

relating to access management including privileged access, change management and interface monitoring controls were

identified in a number of entities within the Group. Where centrally managed IT systems were impacted, mitigating controls

were identified and/or additional procedures were performed in order to adopt a control reliance approach. However, certain

component teams were unable to adopt a controls-based audit approach in the current year and accordingly, these teams

extended the scope of their audit procedures in response to the identified control deficiencies.

As discussed in the Key Audit Matter 5.4 “Revenue recognition – valuation of level 3 financial instruments” above, as

improvements in controls in the Group’s marketing businesses were either in progress or implemented during the year, we

adopted a fully substantive audit approach in relation to testing deal capture and valuation of financial instruments. Industrial

activities are generally decentralised and thus the design of controls and testing approach varied between components.

As described in the Key Audit Matter 5.2 “Impairment and impairment reversals of non-current assets” above, although we

observed improvements in a number of relevant controls over impairment, similar to the prior year, we found that the level of

review and documentation retained relating to certain judgements and key assumptions in complex models requires

improvement. This observation was also noted in other areas of the audit where complex models are prepared.

The Audit Committee has discussed these internal control deficiencies, and the Group’s actions to remediate them on page 111.

As deficiencies in the control environment increase the risk of fraud and error within the financial statements, we performed

additional procedures to respond to the potential risks, including the risk of fraud as outlined in section 11 below.

Net assets Revenue Adjusted EBITDA

Audit of entire

ﬁnancial information

62%

Speciﬁc account

balances

19%

Review and

analytical procedures

19%

Audit of entire

ﬁnancial information

86%

Speciﬁc account

balances

7%

Review and

analytical procedures

7%

Audit of entire

ﬁnancial information

84%

Speciﬁc account

balances

0%

Review and

analytical procedures

16%

#### Independent Auditor’s Report to the Members of Glencore Plc continued

Strategic Report Corporate Governance Additional Information

2024 Glencore Annual Report  155

![]()

8. Other information

The other information comprises the information included in the annual report other than the financial statements and our

auditor’s report thereon. The directors are responsible for the other information contained within the annual report.

Our opinion on the financial statements does not cover the other information and we do not express any form of assurance

conclusion thereon.

Our responsibility is to read the other information and, in doing so, consider whether the other information is materially

inconsistent with the financial statements, or our knowledge obtained in the course of the audit, or otherwise appears to be

materially misstated.

If we identify such material inconsistencies or apparent material misstatements, we are required to determine whether this

gives rise to a material misstatement in the financial statements themselves. If, based on the work we have performed, we

conclude that there is a material misstatement of this other information, we are required to report that fact.

We have nothing to report in this regard.

9. Responsibilities of directors

As explained more fully in the statement of directors’ responsibilities, the directors are responsible for the preparation of the

financial statements and for being satisfied that they give a true and fair view, and for such internal control as the directors

determine is necessary to enable the preparation of financial statements that are free from material misstatement, whether

due to fraud or error.

In preparing the financial statements, the directors are responsible for assessing the Group’s ability to continue as a going

concern, disclosing as applicable, matters related to going concern and using the going concern basis of accounting unless the

directors either intend to liquidate the Group or to cease operations, or have no realistic alternative but to do so.

10. Auditor’s responsibilities for the audit of the financial statements

Our objectives are to obtain reasonable assurance about whether the financial statements as a whole are free from material

misstatement, whether due to fraud or error, and to issue an auditor’s report that includes our opinion. Reasonable assurance

is a high level of assurance but is not a guarantee that an audit conducted in accordance with ISAs (UK) will always detect a

material misstatement when it exists. Misstatements can arise from fraud or error and are considered material if, individually or

in the aggregate, they could reasonably be expected to influence the economic decisions of users taken on the basis of these

financial statements.

A further description of our responsibilities for the audit of the financial statements is located on the FRC’s website at:

www.frc.org.uk/auditorsresponsibilities. This description forms part of our auditor’s report.

11. Extent to which the audit was considered capable of detecting irregularities,including fraud

Irregularities, including fraud, are instances of non-compliance with laws and regulations. We design procedures in line with

our responsibilities, outlined above, to detect material misstatements in respect of irregularities, including fraud. The extent to

which our procedures are capable of detecting irregularities, including fraud, is detailed below.

11.1 Identifying and assessing potential risks related to irregularities

In identifying and assessing risks of material misstatement in respect of irregularities, including fraud and non-compliance

with laws and regulations, we considered the following:

•

the nature of the industry and sector, control environment and business performance including the design of the Group’s

remuneration policies, key drivers for remuneration, bonus levels and performance targets;

•

the Group’s own assessment of the risks that irregularities may occur either as a result of fraud or error;

•

results of our enquiries of senior management, internal audit, members of the legal, risk and compliance functions, the

directors and the Audit Committee about their own identification and assessment of the risks of irregularities, including

those that are specific to the Group’s sector;

•

any matters we identified having obtained and reviewed the Group’s documentation of their policies and procedures

relating to:

– identifying, evaluating and complying with laws and regulations and whether they were aware of any instances of non-

compliance;

– detecting and responding to the risks of fraud and whether they have knowledge of any actual, suspected or alleged fraud;

and

– reviewing internal controls established to mitigate risks of fraud or non-compliance with laws and regulations;

•

the matters discussed among the engagement team, including component audit teams, and relevant internal specialists,

including forensic, tax, mining, valuations and IT specialists, regarding how and where fraud might occur in the financial

statements and any potential indicators of fraud.

#### Independent Auditor’s Report to the Members of Glencore Plc continued

Strategic Report Corporate Governance Additional Information

2024 Glencore Annual Report156

![]()

As a result of these procedures, we considered the opportunities and incentives that may exist within the organisation for fraud

and identified the greatest potential for fraud in the following areas:

•

the use of agents and intermediaries in certain higher risk jurisdictions, and other higher risk transaction types;

•

the testing of impairment of non-current assets within the scope of IAS 36: Impairment of Non-current Assets;

•

estimating the fair value of identifiable assets and liabilities in accounting for the acquisition of EVR;

•

the use of supply chain finance arrangements and their classification and disclosure within trade creditors;

•

key sources of estimation uncertainty in the recognition and measurement of deferred tax assets and uncertain tax positions;

and

•

valuation of level 3 unrealised forward physical contracts.

In common with all audits under ISAs (UK), we are also required to perform specific procedures to respond to the risk of

management override.

We also obtained an understanding of the legal and regulatory frameworks that the Group operates in, focusing on provisions

of those laws and regulations that had a direct effect on the determination of material amounts and disclosures in the financial

statements. The key laws and regulations we considered in this context included Companies (Jersey) Law 1991, UK Listing Rules,

Disclosure Guidance and Transparency Rules and related guidance and relevant tax laws.

In addition, we considered provisions of other laws and regulations that do not have a direct effect on the financial statements

but compliance with which may be fundamental to the Group’s ability to operate or to avoid a material penalty. These included

the US Foreign Corrupt Practices Act, the US Anti-Money Laundering regulations, the UK Bribery Act 2010 and the Group’s

operating licences and environmental regulations in the jurisdictions in which it operates.

11.2 Audit response to risks identified

As a result of performing the above, we identified “Accounting for the acquisition of EVR”, “Impairments and impairment

reversals of non-current assets”, “Revenue recognition – valuation of level 3 financial instruments” and “Valuation of deferred

tax assets and uncertain tax positions” as key audit matters related to the potential risk of fraud or non-compliance with laws

and regulations. The key audit matters section of our report explains the matters in more detail and the specific procedures we

performed in response to those key audit matters.

In addition, our procedures to respond to risks identified included the following:

•

enquiring of management, the Audit Committee, the General Counsel and the Group’s external legal counsel concerning actual and

potential litigation and claims, in particular whether the Group is in compliance with laws and regulations relating to fraud, money

laundering, bribery and corruption;

•

reading minutes of meetings of those charged with governance, reviewing internal audit reports and reviewing correspondence

with relevant regulatory and taxation authorities, where applicable;

•

obtaining an understanding of the Group’s business relationships with agents and intermediaries in certain high-risk jurisdictions

and the rationale for their appointment;

•

scrutinising higher risk expense accounts for evidence of improper payments in high risk jurisdictions;

•

performing audit procedures to identify and investigate potentially suspicious payments to government officials, agents and

intermediaries; this was done by adding search parameters to our journal entry testing for key words relevant to potentially

fraudulent payments;

•

working with our Deloitte forensic specialists to assist in the design of certain audit procedures in response to the risk of fraud;

•

challenging the Group’s key judgements and assumptions for determining the recoverable amounts and credit adjustments for

trade advances;

•

using analytical tools to identify unrealised forward physical positions of increased audit interest and challenging the method and

inputs to those valuations;

•

testing management’s identification of transactions that may have supply chain financing features, and challenging the nature of

such supply chain financing arrangements and whether they qualify for separate disclosure or classification as debt;

•

performing analytical procedures to identify any unusual or unexpected relationships that may indicate risks of material

misstatement due to fraud;

•

performing focused analytical procedures on key financial metrics of components to identify any unusual or material transactions

that may indicate a risk of material misstatement and evaluating the business rationale of such transactions;

•

reviewing the financial statement disclosures and testing to supporting documentation to assess compliance with provisions of

relevant laws and regulations described as having a direct effect on the financial statements; and

•

addressing the risk of fraud through management override of controls by testing the appropriateness of journal entries and other

adjustments; assessing whether the judgements made by management in making accounting estimates indicate a potential bias,

and evaluating the business rationale of any significant transactions that are unusual or outside the normal course of business.

We also communicated relevant identified laws and regulations and potential fraud risks to all engagement team members, including

internal specialists and all component audit teams, and remained alert to any indications of fraud or non-compliance with laws and

regulations throughout the audit.

#### Independent Auditor’s Report to the Members of Glencore Plc continued

Strategic Report Corporate Governance Additional Information

2024 Glencore Annual Report  157

![]()

#### Report on other legal and regulatory requirements

12. Opinion on other matters prescribed by our engagement letter

In our opinion, the part of the Directors’ Remuneration Report to be audited has been properly prepared in accordance with

the provisions of the UK Companies Act 2006 as if that Act had applied to the company.

13. Corporate Governance Statement

Based on the work undertaken as part of our audit, we have concluded that each of the following elements of the Corporate

Governance Statement is materially consistent with the financial statements and our knowledge obtained during the audit:

•

the directors’ statement with regards to the appropriateness of adopting the going concern basis of accounting and any

material uncertainties identified (set out on page 138);

•

the directors’ explanation as to their assessment of the Group’s prospects, the period this assessment covers and why the

period is appropriate (set out on pages 91 and 138);

•

the directors’ statement on fair, balanced and understandable (set out on page 139);

•

the board’s confirmation that it has carried out a robust assessment of the emerging and principal risks (set out on page 110);

•

the section of the annual report that describes the review of effectiveness of risk management and internal control systems

(set out on 86-100); and

•

the section describing the work of the audit committee (set out on pages 111-113).

14. Matters on which we are required to report by exception

Adequacy of explanations received and accounting records

Under the Companies (Jersey) Law, 1991 we are required to report to you if, in our opinion:

•

we have not received all the information and explanations we require for our audit; or

•

proper accounting records have not been kept by the parent company, or proper returns adequate for our audit have not

been received from branches not visited by us; or

•

the parent company financial statements are not in agreement with the accounting records and returns.

We have nothing to report in respect of these matters.

15. Other matters which we are required to address

15.1 Auditor tenure

We were appointed by the Board of Directors on 22 August 2011 to audit the financial statements of Glencore plc for the year

ending 31 December 2011 and subsequent financial periods. Following a competitive tender process run by the Audit

Committee in 2021, we were reappointed as auditor of Glencore plc for the year ended 31 December 2022 and subsequent

years. The period of total uninterrupted engagement including previous renewals and reappointments of the firm as auditor of

Glencore plc is 14 years, covering the years ending 31 December 2011 to 31 December 2024. The lead audit partner has rotated

three times during this period, with the most recent rotation being after the 2022 audit.

15.2 Consistency of the audit report with the additional report to the Audit Committee

Our audit opinion is consistent with the additional reporting to the Audit Committee we are required to provide in accordance

with ISAs (UK).

16. Use of our report

This report is made solely to the company’s members, as a body, in accordance with Article 113A of the Companies (Jersey) Law,

1991. Our audit work has been undertaken so that we might state to the company’s members those matters we are required to

state to them in an auditor’s report and for no other purpose. To the fullest extent permitted by law, we do not accept or

assume responsibility to anyone other than the company and the company’s members as a body, for our audit work, for this

report, or for the opinions we have formed.

As required by the Financial Conduct Authority (FCA) Disclosure Guidance and Transparency Rule (DTR) 4.1.15R – DTR 4.1.18R,

these financial statements form part of the Electronic Format Annual Financial Report filed on the National Storage

Mechanism of the FCA in accordance with DTR 4.1.15R – DTR 4.1.18R. This auditor’s report provides no assurance over whether

the Electronic Format Annual Financial Report has been prepared in compliance with DTR 4.1.15R – DTR 4.1.18R. We have

provided assurance on whether the Electronic Format Annual Financial Report has been prepared in compliance with DTR

4.1.15R – DTR 4.1.18R and have publicly reported separately to the members on this.

Robert Topley FCA

for and on behalf of Deloitte LLP

Recognised Auditor

London, United Kingdom

17 March 2025

#### Independent Auditor’s Report to the Members of Glencore Plc continued

Strategic Report Corporate Governance Additional Information

2024 Glencore Annual Report158

!['Please unpack the Result.zip and reopen this file.']()Consolidated statement of income

For the year ended 31 December 2024

Income statement

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| US$ million | Notes | 2024 | 2023 |
| Revenue | 3 | 230,944 | 217,829 |
| Cost of goods sold |  | (224,294) | (207,046) |
| Net expected credit losses | 12/14 | (186) | 21 |
| Selling and administrative expenses |  | (2,023) | (2,105) |
| Share of income from associates and joint ventures | 11 | 1,417 | 1,337 |
| (Loss)/gain on disposals of non-current assets | 4 | (337) | 850 |
| Other income | 5 | 191 | 176 |
| Other expense | 5 | (2,117) | (1,267) |
| Impairments of non-current assets | 7 | (2,258) | (2,264) |
| Impairments of financial assets | 7 | (8) | (220) |
| Dividend income | 11 | 7 | 6 |
| Interest income | 6 | 587 | 615 |
| Interest expense | 6 | (2,921) | (2,515) |
| (Loss)/income before income taxes |  | (998) | 5,417 |
| Income tax expense | 8 | (1,696) | (2,207) |
| (Loss)/income for the year |  | (2,694) | 3,210 |
|  |  |  |  |
| Attributable to: |  |  |  |
| Non-controlling interests |  | (1,060) | (1,070) |
| Equity holders of the Parent |  | (1,634) | 4,280 |
|  |  |  |  |
| (Loss)/earnings per share: |  |  |  |
| Basic (US$) | 18 | (0.13) | 0.34 |
| Diluted (US$) | 18 | (0.13) | 0.34 |
|  |  |  |  |

All amounts presented are derived from continuing operations. The accompanying notes are an integral part of the consolidated financial statements.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| |  |  |  |  |  |  | | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | | |  |  |  |  | | --- | --- | --- | --- | | |  |  | | --- | --- | | 2024 Glencore Annual Report………………………………………………………159 |  | |  | |  | |  |

!['Please unpack the Result.zip and reopen this file.']()Consolidated statement of comprehensive income

For the year ended 31 December 2024

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| US$ million | Notes | 2024 | 2023 |
| (Loss)/income for the year |  | (2,694) | 3,210 |
|  |  |  |  |
| Other comprehensive loss |  |  |  |
| Items not to be reclassified to the statement of income in subsequent periods: |  |  |  |
| Defined benefit plan remeasurements | 24 | 71 | (14) |
| Tax charge on defined benefit plan remeasurements |  | (25) | (19) |
| Tax charge on performance based share plan |  | (20) | – |
| Loss on equity investments accounted for at fair value through other comprehensive income | 11 | (67) | (94) |
| Tax credit on equity investments accounted for at fair value through other comprehensive income |  | 2 | – |
| Loss due to changes in credit risk on financial liabilities accounted for at fair value through profit and loss |  | (5) | (12) |
| Net items not to be reclassified to the statement of income in subsequent periods |  | (44) | (139) |
| Items that have been or may be reclassified to the statement of income in subsequent periods: |  |  |  |
| Exchange loss on translation of foreign operations |  | (179) | (190) |
| Items recycled to the statement of income1 | 5/26 | 345 | (3) |
| (Loss)/gain on cash flow hedges |  | (86) | 203 |
| Tax credit on loss on cash flow hedges |  | – | 2 |
| Cash flow hedges reclassified to the statement of income |  | 84 | (151) |
| Share of other comprehensive (loss)/income from associates and joint ventures | 11 | (99) | 16 |
| Net items that have been or may be reclassified to the statement of income in subsequent periods |  | 65 | (123) |
| Other comprehensive income/(loss) |  | 21 | (262) |
| Total comprehensive (loss)/income |  | (2,673) | 2,948 |
|  |  |  |  |
| Attributable to: |  |  |  |
| Non-controlling interests |  | (1,069) | (1,092) |
| Equity holders of the Parent |  | (1,604) | 4,040 |
|  |  |  |  |

1Comprises foreign exchange translation losses recycled upon disposal of subsidiaries (2024: $Nil) (2023: $3 million) (see notes 17 and 26) and restructuring of intragroup debt ($345 million) (2023: $Nil) (see note 5).

All amounts presented are derived from continuing operations. The accompanying notes are an integral part of the consolidated financial statements.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| |  |  |  |  |  |  | | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | | |  |  |  |  | | --- | --- | --- | --- | | |  |  | | --- | --- | | 160………………………………………………………2024 Glencore Annual Report |  | |  | |  | |  |

!['Please unpack the Result.zip and reopen this file.']()Consolidated statement of financial position

As at 31 December 2024

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| US$ million | Notes | 2024 | 2023 |
| Assets |  |  |  |
| Non-current assets |  |  |  |
| Property, plant and equipment | 9 | 50,206 | 39,233 |
| Intangible assets | 10 | 5,928 | 6,002 |
| Investments in associates and joint ventures | 11 | 9,304 | 8,823 |
| Other investments | 11 | 468 | 513 |
| Advances and loans | 12 | 3,118 | 2,876 |
| Other financial assets | 28 | 197 | 367 |
| Inventories | 13 | 517 | 623 |
| Deferred tax assets | 8 | 1,208 | 1,390 |
|  |  | 70,946 | 59,827 |
| Current assets |  |  |  |
| Inventories | 13 | 29,580 | 31,569 |
| Accounts receivable | 14 | 17,781 | 18,385 |
| Other financial assets | 28 | 4,389 | 5,187 |
| Income tax receivable | 8 | 1,495 | 1,229 |
| Prepaid expenses |  | 288 | 317 |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 15 | 2,389 | 1,925 |
|  |  | 55,922 | 58,612 |
| Assets held for sale | 16 | 3,592 | 5,430 |
|  |  | 59,514 | 64,042 |
| Total assets |  | 130,460 | 123,869 |
|  |  |  |  |
| Equity and liabilities |  |  |  |
| Capital and reserves – attributable to equity holders |  |  |  |
| Share capital | 17 | 136 | 136 |
| Reserves and retained earnings |  | 40,533 | 43,444 |
|  |  | 40,669 | 43,580 |
| Non-controlling interests | 34 | (5,009) | (5,343) |
| Total equity |  | 35,660 | 38,237 |
|  |  |  |  |
| Non-current liabilities |  |  |  |
| Borrowings | 21 | 25,264 | 21,275 |
| Deferred income | 22 | 1,109 | 1,294 |
| Deferred tax liabilities | 8 | 5,207 | 2,970 |
| Other financial liabilities | 28 | 2,033 | 1,710 |
| Provisions | 23 | 10,714 | 8,105 |
| Post-retirement and other employee benefits | 24 | 764 | 800 |
|  |  | 45,091 | 36,154 |
| Current liabilities |  |  |  |
| Borrowings | 21 | 12,843 | 10,966 |
| Accounts payable | 25 | 28,968 | 29,289 |
| Deferred income | 22 | 1,786 | 1,044 |
| Provisions | 23 | 1,326 | 1,108 |
| Other financial liabilities | 28 | 2,835 | 3,671 |
| Income tax payable | 8 | 1,951 | 1,850 |
|  |  | 49,709 | 47,928 |
| Liabilities held for sale | 16 | – | 1,550 |
|  |  | 49,709 | 49,478 |
| Total equity and liabilities |  | 130,460 | 123,869 |
|  |  |  |  |

The accompanying notes are an integral part of the consolidated financial statements.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| |  |  |  |  | | --- | --- | --- | --- | | |  |  | | --- | --- | | 2024 Glencore Annual Report………………………………………………………161 |  | |  | |  |

!['Please unpack the Result.zip and reopen this file.']()Consolidated statement of cash flows

For the year ended 31 December 2024

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| US$ million | Notes | 2024 | 2023 |
| Operating activities |  |  |  |
| (Loss)/income before income taxes |  | (998) | 5,417 |
| Adjustments for: |  |  |  |
| Depreciation and amortisation |  | 6,598 | 5,981 |
| Share of income from associates and joint ventures | 11 | (1,417) | (1,337) |
| Streaming revenue and other non-current provisions |  | (44) | (77) |
| Loss/(gain) on disposals of non-current assets | 4 | 337 | (850) |
| Unrealised mark-to-market movements on other investments | 5 | (115) | 103 |
| Impairments | 7 | 2,266 | 2,484 |
| Other non-cash items – net1 |  | 2,219 | 1,496 |
| Interest expense – net | 6 | 2,334 | 1,900 |
| Cash generated by operating activities before working capital changes, interest and tax |  | 11,180 | 15,117 |
| Working capital changes |  |  |  |
| (Increase)/decrease in accounts receivable2 |  | (80) | 7,544 |
| Decrease in inventories |  | 2,770 | 1,978 |
| Decrease in accounts payable3 |  | (629) | (5,770) |
| Total working capital changes |  | 2,061 | 3,752 |
| Income taxes paid |  | (1,660) | (6,503) |
| Interest received |  | 533 | 552 |
| Interest paid |  | (2,059) | (1,882) |
| Net cash generated by operating activities |  | 10,055 | 11,036 |
| Investing activities |  |  |  |
| Investment in long-term advances and loans | 12 | (75) | – |
| Net cash used in acquisition of subsidiaries | 26 | (6,949) | (494) |
| Net cash (used)/received from disposal of subsidiaries | 26 | (22) | 838 |
| Purchase of investments |  | (215) | (946) |
| Proceeds from sale of investments |  | 192 | 56 |
| Purchase of property, plant and equipment |  | (5,611) | (4,484) |
| Proceeds from sale of property, plant and equipment |  | 143 | 147 |
| Dividends received from associates and joint ventures | 11 | 812 | 1,328 |
| Net cash used by investing activities |  | (11,725) | (3,555) |
|  |  |  |  |

1See reconciliation below.

2Includes movements in other financial assets, prepaid expenses and long-term physically-settled advances and loans.

3Includes movements in other financial liabilities, provisions and deferred income.

Other non-cash items comprise the following:

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| US$ million | Notes | 2024 | 2023 |
| Net foreign exchange losses/(gains) | 5 | 445 | (46) |
| Closed sites rehabilitation provisioning | 5 | 870 | 503 |
| Closure and severance costs | 5 | 194 | – |
| Share based and deferred remuneration costs | 20 | 564 | 742 |
| Other |  | 146 | 297 |
| Total |  | 2,219 | 1,496 |
|  |  |  |  |

All amounts presented are derived from continuing operations. The accompanying notes are an integral part of the consolidated financial statements.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| |  |  |  |  |  |  | | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | | |  |  |  |  | | --- | --- | --- | --- | | |  |  | | --- | --- | | 162………………………………………………………2024 Glencore Annual Report |  | |  | |  | |  |
|  |  |

!['Please unpack the Result.zip and reopen this file.']()Consolidated statement of cash flows continued

For the year ended 31 December 2024

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| US$ million | Notes | 2024 | 2023 |
| Financing activities1 |  |  |  |
| Proceeds from issuance of capital market notes2 |  | 4,797 | 3,474 |
| Repayment of capital market notes |  | (2,806) | (3,159) |
| Proceeds from revolving credit facility |  | 1,995 | 1,289 |
| Repayment of other non-current borrowings |  | (137) | (314) |
| Repayment of lease liabilities |  | (844) | (616) |
| Margin (payments)/receipts in respect of financing-related hedging activities |  | (693) | 897 |
| Proceeds from current borrowings |  | 1,916 | 430 |
| (Repayments of)/proceeds from US commercial papers |  | (187) | 711 |
| Acquisition of non-controlling interests in subsidiaries |  | (5) | (68) |
| Distributions to non-controlling interests |  | (84) | (8) |
| Purchase of own shares | 17 | (230) | (3,672) |
| Distributions paid to equity holders of the Parent | 19 | (1,580) | (6,450) |
| Net cash generated/(used) by financing activities |  | 2,142 | (7,486) |
| Increase/(decrease) in cash and cash equivalents |  | 472 | (5) |
| Effect of foreign exchange rate changes |  | (70) | (6) |
| Cash and cash equivalents, beginning of year |  | 1,987 | 1,998 |
| Cash and cash equivalents, end of year |  | 2,389 | 1,987 |
| Cash and cash equivalents reported in the statement of financial position | 15 | 2,389 | 1,925 |
| Cash and cash equivalents attributable to assets held for sale | 16 | – | 62 |
|  |  |  |  |

1Refer to note 21 for reconciliation of movement in borrowings.

2Amount net of issuance costs relating to capital market notes of $20 million (2023: $26 million).

All amounts presented are derived from continuing operations. The accompanying notes are an integral part of the consolidated financial statements.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | | |  |  |  |  |  |  | | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | | |  |  |  |  | | --- | --- | --- | --- | | |  |  | | --- | --- | | 2024 Glencore Annual Report………………………………………………………163 |  | |  | |  | |  | |  |

!['Please unpack the Result.zip and reopen this file.']()Consolidated statement of changes in equity

for the year ended 31 December 2024

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Retained earnings | Share premium | Other reserves (Note 17) | Own shares (Note 17) | Total reserves and retained earnings | Share capital | Total equity attributable to equity holders | Non-controlling interests (Note 34) | Total equity |
| 1 January 2023 | 25,246 | 36,717 | (6,833) | (5,861) | 49,269 | 141 | 49,410 | (4,191) | 45,219 |
| Income for the year | 4,280 | – | – | – | 4,280 | – | 4,280 | (1,070) | 3,210 |
| Other comprehensive loss | (17) | – | (223) | – | (240) | – | (240) | (22) | (262) |
| Total comprehensive income | 4,263 | – | (223) | – | 4,040 | – | 4,040 | (1,092) | 2,948 |
| Own share disposal (see note 17) | (39) | – | – | 130 | 91 | – | 91 | – | 91 |
| Own share purchases (see note 17) | – | – | – | (3,672) | (3,672) | – | (3,672) | – | (3,672) |
| Equity-settled share-based expenses (see note 20) | 137 | – | – | – | 137 | – | 137 | – | 137 |
| Change in ownership interest in subsidiaries (see note 34) | – | – | 24 | – | 24 | – | 24 | (60) | (36) |
| Acquisition/disposal of business (see note 26) | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 20 | 20 |
| Reclassifications | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | (12) | (12) |
| Cancellation of shares (see note 20) | – | (1,898) | – | 1,903 | 5 | (5) | – | – | – |
| Distributions (see note 19) | – | (6,450) | – | – | (6,450) | – | (6,450) | (8) | (6,458) |
| 31 December 2023 | 29,607 | 28,369 | (7,032) | (7,500) | 43,444 | 136 | 43,580 | (5,343) | 38,237 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Retained earnings | Share premium | Other reserves (Note 17) | Own shares (Note 17) | Total reserves and retained earnings | Share capital | Total equity attributable to equity holders | Non-controlling interests (Note 34) | Total equity |
| 1 January 2024 | 29,607 | 28,369 | (7,032) | (7,500) | 43,444 | 136 | 43,580 | (5,343) | 38,237 |
| Loss for the year | (1,634) | – | – | – | (1,634) | – | (1,634) | (1,060) | (2,694) |
| Other comprehensive income | (76) | – | 106 | – | 30 | – | 30 | (9) | 21 |
| Total comprehensive loss | (1,710) | – | 106 | – | (1,604) | – | (1,604) | (1,069) | (2,673) |
| Own share disposal (see note 17) | (43) | – | – | 146 | 103 | – | 103 | – | 103 |
| Own share purchases (see note 17) | – | – | – | (230) | (230) | – | (230) | – | (230) |
| Equity-settled share-based expenses (see note 20) | (16) | – | – | – | (16) | – | (16) | – | (16) |
| Change in ownership interest in subsidiaries (see note 34) | – | – | 416 | – | 416 | – | 416 | (443) | (27) |
| Acquisition/disposal of business (see note 26) | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 1,931 | 1,931 |
| Realisation of FVTOCI movements1 and other reclassifications | (699) | – | 699 | – | – | – | – | (1) | (1) |
| Distributions (see note 19) | – | (1,580) | – | – | (1,580) | – | (1,580) | (84) | (1,664) |
| 31 December 2024 | 27,139 | 26,789 | (5,811) | (7,584) | 40,533 | 136 | 40,669 | (5,009) | 35,660 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

1Reclassification of cumulative unrealised losses on our investment in PAO NK Russneft designated at FVTOCI following disposal finalisation in Q4 2024.

The accompanying notes are an integral part of the consolidated financial statements.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| |  |  | | --- | --- | | 164………………………………………………………2024 Glencore Annual Report |  | |  |

!['Please unpack the Result.zip and reopen this file.']()Notes to the financial statements continued

1. Accounting policies

Corporate information

Glencore plc (the ‘Company’, ‘Parent’, the ‘Group’ or ‘Glencore’), is a leading integrated producer and marketer of natural resources, with worldwide activities in the production, refinement, processing, storage, transport and marketing of metals and minerals and energy products. Glencore operates on a global scale, marketing and distributing physical commodities sourced from third party producers and own production to industrial consumers, such as those in the battery, electronic, construction, automotive, steel, energy and oil industries. Glencore also provides financing, logistics and other services to producers and consumers of commodities. In this regard, Glencore seeks to capture value throughout the commodity supply chain. Glencore’s long experience as a commodity producer and merchant has allowed it to develop and build upon its expertise in the commodities which it markets and cultivate long-term relationships with a broad supplier and customer base across diverse industries and in multiple geographic regions.

Glencore is a publicly traded limited company incorporated in Jersey, 13 Castle Street, St Helier and domiciled in Switzerland. Its ordinary shares are traded on the London and Johannesburg stock exchanges.

These consolidated financial statements were authorised for issue in accordance with a Directors’ resolution on 17 March 2025.

Statement of compliance

The consolidated financial statements have been prepared in accordance with the recognition and measurement criteria of:

United Kingdom adopted international accounting standards; and

IFRS® Accounting Standards (IFRSs) as issued by the International Accounting Standards Board (IASB).

Climate change-related considerations

The Group's 2024-2026 Climate Action Transition Plan outlines its industrial emissions (Scope 1, 2 and 3) reduction targets, relative to a restated 2019 baseline, of 15% by the end of 2026, 25% by the end of 2030 and 50% by the end of 2035, and its ambition to achieve, subject to a supportive policy environment, net zero industrial emissions by 2050. Following the approval of our 2024-2026 Climate Action Transition Plan, we completed the acquisition of a 77% interest in Elk Valley Resources (EVR). We are currently assessing how best to integrate the EVR assets into our climate transition strategy, recognising that the transition away from steelmaking coal for steel production will be slower than thermal coal, as well as the limitations of existing technology to address Scope 3 emissions in the steelmaking sector.

We recognise that to achieve our 2050 net zero industrial emissions ambition there is a need for significant global technological evolution and advancement, and coordinated and supportive government policies, including incentives to drive accelerated uptake of lower-carbon and decarbonisation technologies, and market-based regulations governing industrial practices that drive a competitive, least-cost emissions reduction approach, most of which are not within our direct control or ability to materially influence but are critical to our ability to achieve our net zero industrial emissions ambition by the end of 2050. Our long-term ambition is therefore subject to such a supportive policy environment and, for that reason, we have expressed it as an ambition rather than a target, which is more appropriate for activities and actions deemed within our direct control.

The accounting-related measurement and disclosure items that are most impacted by our commitments, and climate change risk more generally, relate to those areas of the financial statements that are prepared under the historical cost convention and are subject to estimation uncertainties in the medium to long term. Climate change impacts can also introduce more volatility in assets and liabilities carried at fair value. Future changes to the Group’s climate change strategy or realisation of global decarbonisation ambitions quicker than currently anticipated may impact some of the Group’s significant judgements and key estimates and result in material changes to financial results and the carrying values of certain assets and liabilities in future reporting periods. The Group’s current climate change strategy is reflected in the Group’s significant judgements and key estimates, and therefore the Financial Statements, as follows:

(i) Property, plant and equipment and Intangible assets – estimation of the remaining useful economic life of assets for depreciation and amortisation purposes

Property, plant and equipment and intangible assets are depreciated/amortised to estimated residual values over the estimated useful lives of the specific assets concerned, or the estimated remaining life of the associated mine, field or lease, using a straight-line or a units of production over recoverable reserves method. The estimated useful lives of our specific assets and/or operations (and therefore the rate of depreciation/amortisation) aligns with our climate change commitments and ambition. Property, plant and equipment and intangible assets policies are further covered below and within impairment and impairment reversal estimation uncertainties, together with key estimates and sensitivities pertaining to a reasonably possible change in the realisation of global decarbonisation ambitions, which could also change the useful economic lives of the related assets.

(ii) Restoration, rehabilitation and decommissioning provisions – estimation of the timing of closure and rehabilitation activities

A provision for future restoration, rehabilitation and decommissioning costs requires estimates and assumptions to be made around the relevant regulatory framework, the magnitude of the possible disturbance and the timing, extent and costs of the required closure and rehabilitation activities. Many of these rehabilitation and decommissioning events are expected to take place when the underlying commercial reserves are extracted and the operations move into closure mode. Our current estimates of the timing of these closure activities align with the trajectory of our industrial emissions reduction targets and ambition.

Sensitivities pertaining to a reasonably possible change in the realisation of global decarbonisation ambitions (i.e. the timing of the restoration, rehabilitation and decommissioning costs) of our fossil fuel-related obligations are outlined below in the key estimation uncertainty - restoration, rehabilitation and decommissioning costs.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | | |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | | |  |  |  |  |  |  | | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | | |  |  | | --- | --- | | 2024 Glencore Annual Report………………………………………………………165 |  | |  |  | |  | |  | |  | |

!['Please unpack the Result.zip and reopen this file.']()Notes to the financial statements continued

1. Accounting policies continued

(iii) Property, plant and equipment and Intangible assets (including the carrying value of goodwill in our coal marketing CGU) – estimation of the valuation of assets and potential impairment charges or reversals

The Group acknowledges that there is a wide range of possible energy transition scenarios, including those aligned with the Paris Agreement goals, that would indicate different outcomes for individual commodities. The decarbonisation transition could result in increasing or decreasing demand for the Group’s various commodities, due to policy, regulatory (including carbon pricing mechanisms), legal, technological, market or societal responses to climate change. On the negative side, these may result in some or all of a cash-generating unit’s reserves becoming uneconomic to extract and/or our coal marketing CGU no longer being able to generate returns and realise the benefits of its associated goodwill balance.

We use actual carbon prices where they exist to assess the sensitivity of our industrial assets to possible future carbon prices in order to assess the potential impacts on investment decisions as well as commodity-specific operating cost curves and related supply/ demand outcomes, arising from existing and future potential carbon pricing regulation. A key component of this analysis is to understand the potential development of a range of underlying cost curve structures over time and to consider, identify and make reasonable judgements, on the extent to which costs are likely to be passed onto the end user. Our analysis shows that under the IEA’s NZE2050 scenario, marginal supply costs would increase by at least 10% to potentially over 60%, for the range of our most relevant and material commodities. We expect the rising cost of carbon will increase operating costs, increasing the cost of production, which, in turn, would ordinarily be passed on to end users through increased commodity prices. In fact, first and second quartile (below average) emission intensity producers, where we see the weighted average of our portfolio residing, are likely to see margin expansion.

Notwithstanding the above, for thermal coal and other fossil fuels, should global decarbonisation ambitions materialise along an Announced Pledges scenario or other more ambitious net zero scenario, essentially an accelerated displacement of thermal coal and other fossil fuels as an energy source, the potential impact on the current carrying value of these cash-generating units is outlined below in the key estimation uncertainty – impairments and impairment reversals (Sensitivity to demand for fossil fuels). It should be noted that, under accelerated emission reduction scenarios, we would expect to see positive valuation developments within our industrial production portfolio exposed to the metals currently required to deliver such rapid decarbonisation scenarios, including copper, nickel and cobalt.

Critical accounting judgements and key sources of estimation uncertainty

The preparation of the consolidated financial statements requires management to make judgements, estimates and assumptions that affect the reported amounts of assets and liabilities as well as the disclosure of contingent assets and liabilities at the date of the financial statements and the reported amounts of revenues and expenses during the reporting period. Estimates and assumptions are continually evaluated and are based on historical experience and other factors, including expectations of future events that are believed to be reasonable and relevant under the circumstances, independent estimates, quoted market prices and common industry standard modelling techniques. Actual outcomes could result in a material adjustment to the carrying amount of assets or liabilities affected in future periods.

Glencore has identified the following areas as being critical to understanding Glencore’s financial position as they require management to make complex and/or subjective judgements, estimates and assumptions about matters that are inherently uncertain:

Critical accounting judgements

In the process of applying Glencore’s accounting policies, management has made the following judgements based on the relevant facts and circumstances including macro-economic circumstances and, where applicable, interpretation of underlying agreements, which have the most significant effect on the amounts recognised in the consolidated financial statements.

(i) Determination of control of subsidiaries and joint arrangements

Judgement is required to determine when Glencore has control of subsidiaries or joint control of joint or other unincorporated arrangements. This requires an assessment of the relevant activities (those relating to the operating and capital decisions of the arrangement, such as: the approval of the capital expenditure programme for each year, and appointing, remunerating and terminating the key management personnel or service providers of the operations) and when the decisions in relation to those activities are under the control of Glencore or require unanimous consent. See note 26 for a summary of the acquisitions of subsidiaries completed during 2024 and 2023.

Judgement is also required in determining the classification of a joint arrangement between a joint venture or a joint operation through an evaluation of the rights and obligations arising from the arrangement and in particular, if the joint arrangement has been structured through a separate vehicle, further consideration is required of whether:

(1)the legal form of the separate vehicle gives the parties rights to the assets and obligations for the liabilities;

(2)the contractual terms and conditions give the parties rights to the assets and obligations for the liabilities; and

(3)other facts and circumstances give the parties rights to the assets and obligations for the liabilities.

Joint arrangements in which the primary activity is the provision of output to the shareholders, typically convey substantially all the economic benefits of the assets to the parties and judgement is required in assessing whether the terms of the offtake agreements and any other obligations for liabilities of the arrangement result in the parties being substantially the only source of cash flows contributing to the continuity of the operations of the arrangement.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| |  |  |  |  |  |  | | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | | |  |  |  |  | | --- | --- | --- | --- | | |  |  | | --- | --- | | 2024 Glencore Annual Report………………………………………………………166 |  | |  | |  | |  |  | |  |

!['Please unpack the Result.zip and reopen this file.']()Notes to the financial statements continued

1. Accounting policies continued

Certain joint arrangements that are structured through separate vehicles including Collahuasi and Viterra are accounted for as joint ventures. The investment in Viterra has been classified as an asset held for sale as at 31 December 2024 (see note 16). The Collahuasi arrangement is primarily designed for the provision of output to the shareholders sharing joint control, the offtake terms of which are at prevailing market prices and the parties are not obligated to cover any potential funding shortfalls. In management’s judgement, Glencore is not the only possible source of funding and does not have a direct or indirect obligation to the liabilities of the arrangement, but rather shares in its net assets and, therefore, such arrangements have been accounted for as joint ventures.

Differing conclusions around these judgements may materially impact how these businesses are presented in the consolidated financial statements – under the full consolidation method, equity method or recognition of Glencore’s share of assets, liabilities, revenue and expenses, including any assets or liabilities held jointly. See note 11 for a summary of these joint arrangements.

(ii) Classification of transactions which contain a financing element (notes 21, 22 and 25)

Transactions for the purchase of commodities may contain a financing element such as extended payment terms. Under such an arrangement, a financial institution may issue a letter of credit on behalf of Glencore and act as the paying party upon delivery of product by the supplier and Glencore will subsequently settle the liability directly with the financial institution, generally from 30 up to 90 days after physical supply. Judgement is required to determine the most appropriate classification and presentation of these transactions within the statements of cash flows and financial position. In determining the appropriate classification, management considers the underlying economic substance of the transaction and the significance of the financing element to the transaction. Typically, the economic substance of the transaction is determined to be operating in nature where the financing element is insignificant and the time frame in which the original arrangement is extended by is consistent and within supply terms commonly provided in the market up to 90 days. As a result, the entire cash flow is presented as operating in the statement of cash flows with a corresponding trade payable in the statement of financial position. As at 31 December 2024, all payments to suppliers were settled by the financial institutions. Accordingly, trade payables include $7,472 million (2023: $6,860 million) of such US dollar denominated liabilities owing to financial institutions, the weighted average of which extended settlement of the original payable to 78 days (2023: 77 days) after physical supply and are due for settlement 33 days (2023: 24 days) after year end. There was no significant exposure to any individual financial institution under these arrangements. These payables are not included within net funding and net debt as defined in the APMs section. Should the substance of the transaction be determined to be financing in nature, it is presented as short-term borrowings and the resulting cash movements presented as financing in the statement of cash flows.

(iii) Classification of physical liquefied natural gas (LNG) purchase and sale contracts (notes 28 and 29)

Judgement is required to determine the appropriate classification of physical LNG purchase and sale contracts as being measured within the scope of IFRS 9 at fair value through profit and loss or as executory contracts. This requires an assessment of whether the contracts to buy or sell LNG (a non-financial item) can be settled net in cash or with another financial instrument, or by exchanging financial instruments, as if the contracts were financial instruments, and whether there is a past practice of net settling similar contracts. Those physical LNG contracts that can be net settled, and not entered into for own use, are considered to be derivatives, measured at fair value through profit or loss (see notes 28 and 29). Contracts that do not meet the definition of derivatives are considered own-use contracts and are accounted for as executory contracts. Differing conclusions around classification of these contracts, may materially impact their presentation as financial assets or liabilities and any fair value adjustments recognised through profit and loss. As at 31 December 2024, the net fair value of physical LNG contracts in the statement of financial position is $1,041 million (2023: $760 million), comprising a $1,085 million forward physical asset and a $44 forward physical liability (2023: $760 million forward physical asset and $Nil forward physical liability). No physical LNG forward contracts were accounted for as executory contracts.

(iv) Various legal claims against the company – Critical judgement in relation to whether a present obligation exists (note 32).

(v) Impact of carbon pricing

In determining accounting estimates such as the recoverable amount of non-current assets, the Group has largely assumed that future increases in carbon costs will be reflected in commodity prices and therefore passed onto the end user - refer to climate change-related considerations above. No material change to the Group’s related accounting estimates is expected within the next financial year as a result of this judgement.

Key sources of estimation uncertainty

In the process of applying Glencore’s accounting policies, management has made key estimates and assumptions concerning the future and other key sources of estimation uncertainty. The key assumptions and estimates at the reporting date that have a significant risk of resulting in a material adjustment to the carrying amount of assets and liabilities within the next financial year, are described below. Actual results may differ from these estimates under different assumptions and conditions and may materially affect financial results or the financial position reported in future periods.

(i) Recognition of deferred tax assets and uncertain tax positions (note 8)

Deferred tax assets are recognised only to the extent it is considered probable that those assets will be recoverable. This involves an assessment of when those deferred tax assets are likely to reverse, and a judgement as to whether there will be sufficient taxable income available to offset the tax assets when they do reverse. These judgements and estimates are subject to risk and uncertainty and therefore, to the extent assumptions regarding future profitability change, there can be a material increase or decrease in the amounts recognised in the consolidated statement of financial position within the next financial year, specifically the deferred tax asset and uncertain tax position of the Group’s DRC operations as outlined in note 8. The recoverability of the Group’s deferred tax assets and the completeness and accuracy of its uncertain tax positions, including the estimates and assumptions contained therein are reviewed regularly by management.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| |  |  |  |  |  |  | | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | | |  |  |  |  | | --- | --- | --- | --- | | |  |  | | --- | --- | | 2024 Glencore Annual Report………………………………………………………167 |  | |  | |  | |  |  | |  |

!['Please unpack the Result.zip and reopen this file.']()Notes to the financial statements continued

1. Accounting policies continued

(ii) Impairments and impairment reversals (note 7)

Investments in associates and joint ventures, advances and loans, property, plant and equipment and intangible assets are reviewed for impairment whenever events or changes in circumstances indicate that the carrying value of an individual asset or a cash-generating unit (CGU) may not be fully recoverable, or at least annually for CGUs to which goodwill and other indefinite life intangible assets have been allocated. Indicators of impairment may include changes in the Group’s operating and economic assumptions, including those arising from changes in reserves or mine planning, updates to the Group’s commodity supply, demand and price forecasts, or the possible impacts from emerging risks such as those related to climate change and the transition to a low-carbon economy. If an asset or CGU’s recoverable amount is less than its carrying amount, an impairment loss is recognised in the consolidated statement of income. For those assets or CGUs which were impaired in prior periods, if their recoverable amount exceeds their carrying amount, an impairment reversal is recorded in the consolidated statement of income. Future cash flow estimates which are used to calculate the asset’s or CGU’s recoverable amount are discounted using asset or CGU-specific discount rates and are based on expectations about future operations (including their alignment with our emissions reduction targets and long-term ambition), using a combination of internal sources and those inputs available to a market participant, which primarily comprise estimates about production and sales volumes, commodity prices (considering current and future prices and price trends including factors such as the current global trajectory of climate change), legally enacted carbon taxes, reserves and resources, operating costs and capital expenditures. Estimates are reviewed regularly by management. Changes in such estimates and in particular, deterioration in the commodity pricing outlook, could impact the recoverable amounts of these assets or CGUs, whereby some or all of the carrying amount may be impaired or the impairment charge reversed (if pricing outlook improves significantly or the service potential of the asset or CGU has otherwise increased from the time of the previous impairment) with the impact recorded in the statement of income.

As referred to above and further described below in the ‘impairment or impairment reversals’ accounting policy, the Group carries out, at least annually, an impairment assessment. Following this review, indicators of impairment or impairment reversal were identified for various CGUs, including those due to changes in the underlying commodity price environment most influencing the respective operation. The Group assessed the recoverable amounts of these CGUs and as at 31 December 2024, except for those CGUs disclosed in note 7, the estimated recoverable amounts exceeded the carrying values. For certain CGUs where no impairment was recognised, should there be a significant deterioration or improvement in the key assumptions, a material impairment or reversal could result within the next financial year. A summary of the carrying values, the key/most sensitive assumptions and a sensitivity impact of potential movements in these assumptions for each such CGU with limited headroom (relative to its estimated recoverable amount) is shown below. In providing sensitivity analysis (and particularly on commodity price assumptions), a 10% change, representing a typical deviation parameter common in the industry, has generally been provided. Where a higher or lower percentage is reasonably possible on an operational assumption, this has been clearly identified.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  | Potential post-tax impairments/(reversal of impairments) resulting from changes in key assumptions | | | | | |
| US$ million | Capital employed1 | Discount rate2 | Short-to long-term price assumptions | Decrease/(increase) in price of 10%3 | | | Increase/(decrease) in discount rate of 1% | | |
| Cash-generating unit |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| KCC | 3,298 | 14.2% | Cu: 9,500 - 8,730 | 1,084 | – |  | 270 | – |  |
| Co4: 18,188 - 32,242 | 326 | – |  |  |
| Mutanda | 1,333 | 13.8% | Cu: 9,500 - 8,730 | 343 | – |  | 126 | – |  |
| Co4: 18,188 - 32,242 | 309 | – |  |  |
| Kazzinc – Smelting | 1,127 | 12.1% | Zn: 2,578 - 2,750 | 170 | (132) | 5 | 127 | (132) | 5 |
| Ferroalloys | 587 | 9.5% | FeCr: 87-88 | 218 | – |  | – | – |  |
| Cerrejon | 1,198 | 10.4% | COL FOB: 93-91 | 653 | – |  | 35 | – |  |
| Astron oil | 1,008 | 8.2% | Margin $/bbl: 12.4-11.9 | 293 | (37) | 5 | 114 | (37) | 5 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

1Capital employed includes property, plant and equipment, non-current inventory, less rehabilitation provisions and net deferred tax liabilities.

2Discount rates expressed on a real-terms, post-tax basis.

3Across the curve.

4Cobalt hydroxide price.

5Illustrated impairment reversal capped at level of accumulated historical impairment, adjusted for notional depreciation since the impairment was charged. In the case of Mutanda, the effect of the passage of time is significant, such that the upsides considered are assessed as unlikely to result in a reversal of impairment in the next 12 months.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| |  |  |  |  |  |  | | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | | |  |  |  |  | | --- | --- | --- | --- | | |  |  | | --- | --- | | 2024 Glencore Annual Report………………………………………………………168 |  | |  | |  | |  |  | |  |

!['Please unpack the Result.zip and reopen this file.']()Notes to the financial statements continued

1. Accounting policies continued

Climate change (additional illustrative disclosures)

The disclosures in note 7 related to sensitivities to key assumptions for CGUs that have been impaired in the period, together with the above disclosures related to CGUs with limited headroom, consider the effects of reasonably possible changes in key assumptions for the next financial year.

All other sensitivities below are reasonably possible changes in assumptions beyond the next financial year, and are therefore not considered key sources of estimation uncertainty at the reporting date.

Energy fossil fuels industrial operations

Our base case price assessment takes into account the short-, medium- and longer-term seaborne thermal coal demand outlook. Achieving our net zero ambition by the end of 2050 assumes significant global technological evolution and advancement, and coordinated and supportive government policies, including incentives to drive accelerated uptake of lower-carbon and decarbonisation technologies, and market-based regulations governing industrial practices that drive a competitive, least-cost emissions reduction approach, most of which are not within our direct control or ability to materially influence. In particular, economic and regulatory incentivisation of such shift, whether through carbon pricing and/or incentives to drive accelerated uptake of lower-carbon and decarbonisation technologies, could result in different financial results on the same tonnage profile.

Our assessment applies a value in use methodology. Glencore is not progressing thermal coal greenfield investments. However, we plan to continue to progress selective brownfield coal extensions or expansions at existing mines as included in our life of mine plans, while continuing to be a responsible steward of these assets, as we progress the phase-down of our global coal portfolio. We assume that through the remaining life of mines, there will continue to be a market for thermal coal at a real Newcastle FOB export price of $113/tonne (6,000 NAR), South African FOB export price of $95/tonne and Colombian FOB price of $91/tonne, which represents our best current estimate of long-term pricing based on our view of projected likely supply and demand fundamentals and the industry cost structure.

Notwithstanding these assumptions, we present illustrative impairments arising under alternate price scenarios. The 2024 price sensitivities are informed by the IEA’s latest World Energy Outlook 2024 (WEO 2024) climate scenarios, described below:

IEA’s Stated Policies Scenario (SPS) (WEO 2024 prices) – a pathway based on full implementation of current policy frameworks;

IEA’s Announced Pledges Scenario (APS) (WEO 2024 prices) – a pathway based on implementation on time and in full of governments’ announced policy pledges including commitments made in updated Nationally Determined Contributions;

IEA’s Net Zero Emissions by 2050 Scenario (NZE) (WEO 2024 prices) – a pathway for the global energy sector to achieve net zero emissions by 2050.

In addition, for illustrative purposes, we have shown a Complete Displacement Scenario (CDS) – reflecting the impact of fossil fuels being immediately displaced as an energy source and the resulting immediate fall in commodity prices to zero.

Our life of mine planning reflects operating cash flows which are consistent with achieving our emissions reduction targets and progression towards our 2050 net zero emissions ambition. Overall our industrial portfolio’s thermal coal production is heavily weighted towards the earlier part of these time frames. Based on the life of mine plan and remaining thermal coal production as at 31 December 2024, we have illustrated this by showing the year in which 50% and 80% of saleable thermal coal would be expected to be extracted under our current plans, being 2031 and 2037, respectively. If and while there is demand for coal, and it is economic to do so, we plan to continue to operate our mines to the end of their economic life and in accordance with our climate commitments.

The sensitivities are presented on price alone and assume no mitigating actions; therefore the impairments in each scenario are likely higher than would transpire. In practice, in a sustained low price environment, management would alter mine plans to cut operating and capital costs, potentially at the expense of future volumes, in order to reduce the overall NPV impact.

The SPS, APS and NZE sensitivity prices adopted are those included in the documentation to WEO 2024, except that IEA thermal coal prices are on a delivered basis. These have been adjusted to FOB pricing on the basis of forward freight costs. Furthermore, in determining the Colombian FOB price, we have used a weighting of the IEA Japan and IEA European prices to take into account that Colombian coal sold from Cerrejón is likely to be delivered to a combination of different markets in the future.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| |  |  |  |  |  |  | | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | | |  |  |  |  | | --- | --- | --- | --- | | |  |  | | --- | --- | | 2024 Glencore Annual Report………………………………………………………169 |  | |  | |  | |  |  | |  |

!['Please unpack the Result.zip and reopen this file.']()Notes to the financial statements continued

1. Accounting policies continued

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Cash-generating unit | | | | | |
| US$ million | Thermal Australia | South Africa | Cerrejón | Total thermal coal |  | Oil E&P |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Base case assumptions in life of mine plan: |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| – LOM saleable tonnes (Glencore consolidated) (million tonnes) / (million bbls) | 860 | 290 | 190 |  |  | 20 |
| – projected year when 50% LOM tonnage / reserves depleted | 2031 | 2032 | 2029 | 2031 |  | 2028 |
| – projected year when 80% LOM tonnage / reserves depleted | 2039 | 2037 | 2031 | 2037 |  | 2030 |
| – long-term price (Newcastle FOB / API4 FOB / Col FOB) ($/t) / (Brent oil price) ($/bbl) (real terms) | 113 | 95 | 91 |  |  | 70 |
| – discount rate applied (ranges represent opencut / underground) | 8.4-9.2% | 9.7% | 10.4% |  |  | 10.0% |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Benchmark prices over LOM in selected scenarios ($/t, $/bbl): | 2024 - '30 - '50 | 2024 - '30 - '50 | 2024 - '30 - '50 |  |  | 2024 - '30 |
| – IEA SPS | 139 - 94 -69 | 111 - 83 - 58 | 109 - 70 - 56 |  |  | 75 - 83 |
| – IEA APS | 139 - 69 - 47 | 111 - 59 - 36 | 109 - 66 - 39 |  |  | 75 - 76 |
| – IEA NZE | 139 - 53 - 34 | 111 - 44 - 23 | 109 - 58 - 30 |  |  | 75 - 44 |
| – CDS | n.a. | n.a. | n.a. |  |  | n.a. |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Carrying value of non-current capital employed as at 31 December 2024 | 6,447 | 1,294 | 1,198 | 8,939 |  | 41 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Impairment arising in selected scenarios: |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| – IEA SPS | – | 550 | 360 | 910 |  | – |
| – IEA APS | 2,700 | 1,294 | 630 | 4,624 |  | – |
| – IEA NZE | 5,600 | 1,294 | 1,000 | 7,894 |  | 41 |
| – CDS1 | 8,004 | 1,414 | 2,299 | 11,717 |  | 133 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Breakdown of non-current capital employed as at 31 December 2024: |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Property, plant and equipment and intangible assets | 8,278 | 1,781 | 2,464 | 12,523 |  | 140 |
| Investments in associates and other investments | 498 | 31 | – | 529 |  | – |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Deferred tax liabilities | (772) | (398) | (165) | (1,335) |  | (7) |
| Non-current provisions | (1,457) | (240) | (1,125) | (2,822) |  | (92) |
| Other non-current net assets/(liabilities) | (100) | 120 | 24 | 44 |  | – |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

1In this scenario, we assume the impairment of non-current assets (net of deferred tax) while non-current liabilities, including rehabilitation, would be retained on balance sheet.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| |  |  |  |  |  |  | | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | | |  |  |  |  | | --- | --- | --- | --- | | |  |  | | --- | --- | | 2024 Glencore Annual Report………………………………………………………170 |  | |  | |  | |  |  | |  |

!['Please unpack the Result.zip and reopen this file.']()Notes to the financial statements continued

1. Accounting policies continued

Other fossil fuel-related capital employed NPV sensitivities

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Cash-generating unit | | | |
| US$ million | Australian steelmaking coal | Canadian steelmaking coal | Astron Energy | Coal marketing goodwill |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Base case assumptions in life of asset plan: |  |  |  |  |
| – LOA saleable tonnes (millions) / Refinery steady-state capacity (bbls) | 81 | 850 | 100k bopd | n.a. |
| – projected year when 50% LOA reserves depleted | 2029 | 2040 | n.a. | n.a. |
| – projected year when 80% LOA reserves depleted | 2032 | 2052 | n.a. | n.a. |
| – long-term price (hard coking coal) ($/t) (real terms) / Refining margin $/bbl | 235 | 235 | 12.4 - 11.9 | n.a. |
| – discount rate applied (ranges represent opencut/underground) | 8.4-9.2% | 8.3% | 8.2% | n.a. |
| – price to earnings multiple |  |  |  | 10x |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Decrease to long-term pricing/PE multiples: |  |  |  |  |
| – $20/t price / $1/bbl refining margin / 2x PE (20%) decrease | 215 | 215 | n.a. | 8x |
| – $40/t price / $2/bbl refining margin / 4x PE (40%) decrease | 195 | 195 | n.a. | 6x |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Carrying value of non-current capital employed as at 31 December 2024 | 1,547 | 8,709 | 1,008 | 1,674 |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Impairment arising in selected scenarios: |  |  |  |  |
| – $20/t price decrease across the curve / $1/bbl refining margin / 2x PE (20%) decrease | – | 650 | 260 | – |
| – $40/t price decrease across the curve / $2/bbl refining margin / 4x PE (40%) decrease | – | 4,100 | 510 | – |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Breakdown of non-current capital employed as at 31 December 2024: |  |  |  |  |
| Property, plant and equipment and intangible assets | 1,946 | 13,328 | 1,044 | 1,674 |
| Investments in associates and other investments | 3 | – | 2 | – |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Deferred tax liabilities | (47) | (2,562) | (11) | – |
| Non-current provisions | (355) | (2,169) | (4) | – |
| Other non-current net assets | – | 112 | (23) | – |
|  |  |  |  |  |

Climate change – property, plant and equipment and intangible assets – estimation of the remaining useful economic life of assets for depreciation and amortisation purposes

Property, plant and equipment and intangible assets are depreciated/amortised to estimated residual values over the estimated useful lives of the specific assets concerned, or the estimated remaining life of the associated mine, field or lease, using a straight-line or a units of production over recoverable reserves method. The estimated useful lives of our specific assets and/or operations (and therefore the rate of depreciation/amortisation) aligns with, and reflects, our emissions reduction commitments and ambition. The current carrying value of our property, plant and equipment and intangible assets related to our fossil fuels operations is $28,980 million, and the depreciation/amortisation related to these balances recognised in 2024 was $2,672 million, implying an average accounting-determined useful life of c.10 years.

(iii) Restoration, rehabilitation and decommissioning costs (note 23)

A provision for future restoration, rehabilitation and decommissioning costs requires estimates and assumptions to be made around the relevant regulatory framework, the magnitude of the possible disturbance and the timing, extent and costs of the required closure and rehabilitation activities. Most of these rehabilitation and decommissioning events are expected to take place many years in the future and the currently estimated requirements and costs that will have to be met when the restoration events occur are inherently uncertain and could materially change over time.

In calculating the appropriate provision for the expected restoration, rehabilitation and/or decommissioning obligations, cost estimates of the future potential cash outflows based on current studies of the expected rehabilitation activities and timing thereof, are prepared. These forecasts are then discounted to their present value using a risk-free rate specific to the liability and the functional currency of the respective operation.

Any changes in the risk-free rate or expected future costs are initially reflected in both the provision and the asset and subsequently in the consolidated statement of income over the remaining economic life of the asset. A material change in the provision within the next financial year could arise from changes in risk-free rates, refer to the sensitivity analysis in note 23. As the actual future costs can differ from the estimates due to changes in laws, regulations, technology, costs and timing, the provisions, including the estimates and assumptions contained therein, are reviewed regularly by management. The aggregate effect of changes within the next

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| |  |  |  |  |  |  | | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | | |  |  |  |  | | --- | --- | --- | --- | | |  |  | | --- | --- | | 2024 Glencore Annual Report………………………………………………………171 |  | |  | |  | |  |  | |  |

!['Please unpack the Result.zip and reopen this file.']()Notes to the financial statements continued

1. Accounting policies continued

financial year as a result of revisions to cost and timing assumptions could be material. It is impracticable to disclose the extent of possible effects of a change in cost and timing assumptions as the assumptions are specific to individual assets.

Climate change sensitivities

As noted above, while it is not a reasonably possible change we expect over the next financial year, global ambitions seeking to drive quicker decarbonisation could result in the timing of restoration, rehabilitation and decommissioning costs related to our coal and oil closure obligations being accelerated. As at 31 December 2024, the non-current rehabilitation provision related to our coal and oil operations is $9,312 million (undiscounted) and $5,965 million (current carrying value). The weighted average maturity is 27 years.

The portion related to operating energy coal mines is $3,836 million (undiscounted) and $2,694 million (discounted). The weighted average maturity is 11 years. To illustrate the effect of quicker decarbonisation, a three-year and five-year weighted average acceleration of energy coal mines rehabilitation, with no changes to the total undiscounted cash flows, would result in an increase to the provision of $188 million and $306 million, respectively.

(iv) Valuation of Level 3 derivatives related to LNG contracts (note 29)

Adoption of new and revised standards

The following clarification revisions to existing accounting pronouncements became effective as of 1 January 2024 and have been adopted by the Group.

(i) Classification of Liabilities as current or non-current (Amendments to IAS 1)

The amendments clarify that the classification of liabilities as current or non-current is based on rights that are in existence at the end of the reporting period, specify that classification is unaffected by expectations about whether an entity will exercise its right to defer settlement of a liability, explain that rights are in existence if covenants are complied with at the end of the reporting period, and introduce a definition of ‘settlement’ to make clear that settlement refers to the transfer to the counterparty of cash, equity instruments, other assets or services.

(ii) Supplier Finance Arrangements (Amendments to IAS 7 and IFRS 7)

The amendments require an entity to provide additional disclosures about its supplier finance arrangements which enable users of financial statements to assess how supplier finance arrangements affect an entity’s liabilities and cash flows and to understand the effect of supplier finance arrangements on an entity’s exposure to liquidity risk and how the entity might be affected if the arrangements were no longer available to it.

(iii) Non-current Liabilities with Covenants (Amendments to IAS 1)

The amendments specify that only covenants that an entity is required to comply with on or before the end of the reporting period affect the entity’s right to defer settlement of a liability for at least twelve months after the reporting date.

(iv) Lease Liability in a Sale and Leaseback (Amendments to IFRS 16)

The amendments to IFRS 16 add subsequent measurement requirements for sale and leaseback transactions that satisfy the requirements in IFRS 15 Revenue from Contracts with Customers to be accounted for as a sale.

These amendments did not have a material impact on the Group.

(v) International Tax Reform – Pillar Two Model Rules – effective for year ends beginning on or after 1 January 2024

IAS 12 - Income Taxes was amended and requires entities during the period between the legislation being enacted or substantively enacted and the legislation becoming effective to disclose known or reasonable estimable information to their exposure to Pillar Two income taxes.

Glencore is within the scope of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD) Pillar Two model rules. The Group operates in several jurisdictions where Pillar Two Rules have been enacted, or substantively enacted. In Switzerland, the jurisdiction in which the ultimate parent company is tax-resident, a gradual implementation of Pillar Two is taking place with the introduction of a Qualifying Domestic Top-up Tax effective from 1 January 2024 as well as the Income Inclusion Rule (IIR) effective from 1 January 2025. As provided in the amendments to IAS 12, Glencore applies the mandatory exception to recognising and disclosing information about deferred tax assets and liabilities related to Pillar Two income taxes.

Under the Pillar Two Rules, the Group is liable to pay a top-up tax for the difference between its Global Anti-Base Erosion (GloBE) effective tax rate per jurisdiction and the 15% minimum tax rate. The Group operates in some jurisdictions with a nominal tax rate below 15% and has assessed the quantitative impact of the enacted or substantively enacted legislation as resulting in a non-significant exposure to GloBE top-up tax.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| |  |  |  |  |  |  | | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | | |  |  |  |  | | --- | --- | --- | --- | | |  |  | | --- | --- | | 2024 Glencore Annual Report………………………………………………………172 |  | |  | |  | |  |  | |  |

!['Please unpack the Result.zip and reopen this file.']()Notes to the financial statements continued

1. Accounting policies continued

New and revised standards not yet effective

At the date of the authorisation of these consolidated financial statements, the following new and revised IFRS, which are applicable to Glencore, were issued but not yet effective:

(i) Lack of Foreign Currency Exchangeability (Amendments to IAS 21) – effective for year ends beginning on or after 1 January 2025

The amendments require an entity to apply a consistent approach to assessing whether a currency is exchangeable into another currency and, when it is not, to determining the exchange rate to use and the disclosures to provide.

No significant changes to presentation, disclosures or measurements within these financial statements are expected following the adoption of this amendment.

(ii) IFRS 18 Presentation and Disclosure in Financial Statements – effective for year ends beginning on or after 1 January 2027

IFRS 18 replaces IAS 1 Presentation of Financial Statements, carrying forward many of the requirements in IAS 1 unchanged and complementing them with new requirements. IFRS 18 introduces new requirements for the classification and presentation in the statement of profit and loss, disclosures on management-defined performance measures in the notes to financial statements and aggregation and disaggregation of information presented in the primary financial statements or disclosed in the notes.

The Company anticipates that the application of the new standard may have an impact on certain presentational and disclosure related matters in the Group's consolidated financial statements in future periods.

Basis of preparation

The consolidated financial statements are prepared under the historical cost convention except for certain financial assets, liabilities, marketing inventories and pension obligations that are measured at revalued amounts or fair values at the end of each reporting period as explained in the accounting policies below. Historical cost is defined as the amount of cash or cash equivalents paid or the fair value of the consideration given to acquire them at the time of their acquisition. The principal accounting policies adopted are set out below.

The Directors have assessed that they have, at the time of approving these consolidated financial statements, a reasonable expectation that the Group has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the 12 months from the expected date of approval of the 2024 Annual Report and Accounts. Therefore, they continue to adopt the going concern basis of accounting in preparing these financial statements. The Directors have made this assessment after consideration of the Group’s capital commitments, budgeted cash flows and related assumptions including appropriate stress testing of the identified uncertainties (being primarily commodity prices and currency exchange rates) and access to undrawn credit facilities and monitoring of debt maturities. Further information on Glencore’s objectives, policies and processes for managing its capital and financial risks is detailed in note 27.

All amounts are expressed in millions of United States dollars, the presentation currency of the Group, unless otherwise stated.

Principles of consolidation

The consolidated financial statements incorporate the financial statements of the Company and entities controlled by the Company and its subsidiaries.

Control is achieved when Glencore is exposed, or has rights, to variable returns from its involvement with the investee and has the ability to affect those returns through its power over the investee. Specifically, Glencore controls an investee if, and only if, Glencore has all of the following:

Power over the investee (i.e. existing rights that give it the current ability to direct the relevant activities of the investee);

Exposure, or rights, to variable returns from its involvement with the investee; and

The ability to use its power over the investee to affect its returns.

When Glencore has less than a majority of the voting rights of an investee or similar rights of an investee, it considers all relevant facts and circumstances in assessing whether it has power over the investee including:

The size of Glencore’s holding of voting rights relative to the size and dispersion of holdings of the other vote holders;

Potential voting rights held by Glencore, other vote holders or other parties;

Rights arising from other contractual arrangements; and

Any additional facts and circumstances that indicate that Glencore has, or does not have, the current ability to direct the relevant activities at the time that decisions need to be made, including voting patterns at previous shareholders’ meetings.

The Company reassesses whether or not it controls an investee if facts and circumstances indicate that there are changes to one or more of the three elements of control listed above. Consolidation of a subsidiary begins when Glencore obtains control over the subsidiary and ceases when Glencore loses control of the subsidiary. Specifically, income and expenses of a subsidiary acquired or disposed of during the year are included in the consolidated statement of income and other comprehensive income from the date Glencore gains control until the date when Glencore ceases to control the subsidiary.

Profit or loss and each component of other comprehensive income are attributed to the owners of the Company and to the non-controlling interests. Total comprehensive income of subsidiaries is attributed to the owners of the Company and to the non-controlling interests even if this results in the non-controlling interests having a deficit balance.

When necessary, adjustments are made to the financial statements of subsidiaries to bring their accounting policies into line with the Group’s accounting policies. All intragroup assets and liabilities, equity, income, expenses and cash flows relating to transactions between members of the Group are eliminated in full on consolidation.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| |  |  |  |  |  |  | | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | | |  |  |  |  | | --- | --- | --- | --- | | |  |  | | --- | --- | | 2024 Glencore Annual Report………………………………………………………173 |  | |  | |  | |  |  | |  |

!['Please unpack the Result.zip and reopen this file.']()Notes to the financial statements continued

1. Accounting policies continued

Changes in Glencore’s interests in subsidiaries that do not result in a loss of control are accounted for as equity transactions with any difference between the amount by which the non-controlling interests are adjusted and the fair value of the consideration paid or received being recognised directly in equity and attributed to equity holders of Glencore.

When Glencore loses control of a subsidiary, a gain or loss is recognised in the consolidated statement of income and is calculated as the difference between (i) the aggregate of the fair value of the consideration received and the fair value of any retained interest and (ii) the previous carrying amount of the assets (including goodwill), and liabilities of the subsidiary and any non-controlling interests. All amounts previously recognised in other comprehensive income in relation to that subsidiary are accounted for as if Glencore had directly disposed of the related assets or liabilities of the subsidiary (i.e. reclassified to profit or loss or transferred to another category of equity as specified/permitted by applicable IFRSs). The fair value of any investment retained in the former subsidiary at the date when control is lost is regarded as the fair value on initial recognition for subsequent accounting under IFRS 9, when applicable, or the cost on the initial recognition of an investment in an associate or a joint venture.

Investments in associates and joint ventures

Associates and joint ventures (together ‘Associates’) in which Glencore exercises significant influence or joint control are accounted for using the equity method. Significant influence is the power to participate in the financial and operating policy decisions of the investee but is not control or joint control over those policies. Significant influence is presumed if Glencore holds between 20% and 50% of the voting rights, unless evidence exists to the contrary. A joint venture is a joint arrangement whereby the parties that have joint control of the arrangement have rights to the net assets of the joint arrangement. Joint control is the contractually agreed sharing of control over an arrangement, which exists only when decisions about relevant strategic and/or key operating decisions require unanimous consent of the parties sharing control.

Equity accounting involves Glencore recording its share of the Associate’s net income and equity. Glencore’s interest in an Associate is initially recorded at cost and is subsequently adjusted for Glencore’s share of changes in net assets of the Associate, less any impairment in the value of individual investments. Where Glencore transacts with an Associate, unrealised profits and losses are eliminated to the extent of Glencore’s interest in that Associate.

Changes in Glencore’s interests in Associates are accounted for as a gain or loss on disposal with any difference between the amount by which the carrying value of the Associate is adjusted and the fair value of the consideration received being recognised directly in the consolidated statement of income.

Joint operations

A joint operation is a joint arrangement whereby the parties that have joint control of the arrangement, have rights to the assets and obligations for the liabilities relating to the arrangement.

When Glencore undertakes its activities under joint operations, Glencore recognises in relation to its interest in a joint operation:

Its assets, including its share of any assets held jointly;

Its liabilities, including its share of any liabilities incurred jointly;

Its revenue from the sale of its share of the output arising from the joint operation;

Its share of the revenue from the sale of the output by the joint operation; and

Its expenses, including its share of any expenses incurred jointly.

The Group accounts for the assets, liabilities, revenues and expenses relating to its interest in a joint operation in accordance with the IFRSs applicable to the particular assets, liabilities, revenues and expenses.

Where Glencore transacts with a joint operation, unrealised profits and losses are eliminated to the extent of Glencore’s interest in that joint operation.

Other unincorporated arrangements

In some cases, Glencore participates in unincorporated arrangements where it has the rights to its share of the assets and obligations for its share of the liabilities of the arrangement, rather than a right to the net returns of the arrangement, but does not share joint control. In such cases, Glencore accounts for its share of the assets, liabilities, revenues and expenses in accordance with the IFRSs applicable to the particular assets, liabilities, revenues and expenses and obligations for the liabilities relating to the arrangement, similar to a joint operation noted above.

Business combinations and goodwill

Acquisitions of subsidiaries and businesses are accounted for using the acquisition method of accounting. The cost of the acquisition is measured at fair value, which is calculated as the sum of the acquisition date fair values of the assets transferred, liabilities incurred to the former owners of the acquiree and the equity interests issued in exchange for control of the acquiree. The identifiable assets, liabilities and contingent liabilities (‘identifiable net assets’) are recognised at their fair value at the date of acquisition. Acquisition-related costs are recognised in the consolidated statement of income as incurred.

Where a business combination is achieved in stages, Glencore’s previously held interests in the acquired entity are remeasured to fair value at the acquisition date (i.e. the date Glencore attains control) and the resulting gain or loss, if any, is recognised in the consolidated statement of income.

Goodwill is measured as the excess of the sum of the consideration transferred, the amount of any non-controlling interests in the acquiree, and the fair value of the acquirer’s previously held equity interest in the acquiree (if any) over the net of the acquisition-date amounts of the identifiable assets acquired and the liabilities assumed.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| |  |  |  |  |  |  | | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | | |  |  |  |  | | --- | --- | --- | --- | | |  |  | | --- | --- | | 2024 Glencore Annual Report………………………………………………………174 |  | |  | |  | |  |  | |  |

!['Please unpack the Result.zip and reopen this file.']()Notes to the financial statements continued

1. Accounting policies continued

After initial recognition, goodwill is measured at cost less any accumulated impairment losses. For the purpose of impairment testing, goodwill acquired in a business combination is, from the acquisition date, allocated to the CGUs that are expected to benefit from the synergies of the combination. CGUs to which goodwill has been allocated are tested for impairment annually, or more frequently when there is an indication that the unit may be impaired. If the recoverable amount of the CGU is less than its carrying amount, the impairment loss is allocated first to reduce the carrying amount of any goodwill allocated to the unit and then to the other assets of the unit pro-rata based on the carrying amount of each asset in the unit.

Any impairment loss is recognised directly in profit or loss. An impairment loss recognised for goodwill is not able to be reversed in subsequent periods.

On disposal of the relevant CGU, the attributable amount of goodwill is included in the determination of the profit or loss on disposal.

If the initial accounting for a business combination is incomplete by the end of the reporting period in which the combination occurs, Glencore reports provisional amounts for the items for which the accounting is incomplete. Those provisional amounts are adjusted for additional information obtained during the ‘measurement period’ (which cannot exceed one year from the acquisition date) about facts and circumstances that existed at the acquisition date that, if known, would have affected the amounts recognised at that date.

Non-controlling interests that are present ownership interests and entitle their holders to a proportionate share of the entity’s net assets in the event of liquidation may be initially measured either at fair value or at the non-controlling interests’ proportionate share of the recognised amounts of the acquiree’s identifiable net assets. The choice of measurement basis is made on a transaction-by-transaction basis. Other types of non-controlling interests are measured at fair value or, when applicable, on the basis specified in another IFRS.

Similar procedures are applied in accounting for the purchases of interests in Associates and joint operations. Any goodwill arising from such purchases is included within the carrying amount of the investment in Associates, but not amortised thereafter. Any excess of Glencore’s share of the net fair value of the Associate’s identifiable net assets over the cost of the investment is included in the consolidated statement of income in the period of the purchase.

Non-current assets held for sale and disposal groups

Non-current assets, liabilities and those included in disposal groups are classified as held for sale if their carrying amount will be recovered principally through a sale transaction rather than through continuing use, they are available for immediate disposal and the sale is highly probable. Non-current assets, liabilities and those included in disposal groups held for sale are measured at the lower of their carrying amount or fair value less costs to sell.

Revenue recognition

Revenue is derived principally from the sale of goods (sale of commodities) and in some instances the goods are sold on Cost and Freight (CFR) or Cost, Insurance and Freight (CIF) Incoterms. When goods are sold on a CFR or CIF basis, the Group is responsible for providing these services (shipping and insurance) to the customer, sometimes after the date at which Glencore has lost control of the goods. Revenue is recognised when the performance obligations have been satisfied, which is once control of the goods and/or services has transferred from Glencore to the buyer. Revenue is measured based on consideration specified in the contract with a customer and excludes amounts collected on behalf of third parties. The same recognition and presentation principles apply to revenues arising from physical settlement of forward sale contracts that do not meet the own-use exemption.

Revenue related to the sale of goods is recognised when the product is delivered to the destination specified by the customer, which is typically the vessel on which it is shipped, the destination port or the customer’s premises and the buyer has gained control through their ability to direct the use of and obtain substantially all the benefits from the asset. Where the sale of goods is connected with an agreement to repurchase goods at a later date, revenue is recognised when the purchase terms are at prevailing market prices, the goods repurchased are readily available in the market, and the buyer gained control of the goods originally sold to them. Should it be determined that control has not transferred or the buyer does not have the ability to benefit substantially from ownership of the asset, revenue is not recognised and any proceeds received are accounted for as a financing arrangement.

For certain commodities, the sales price is determined on a provisional basis at the date of sale as the final selling price is subject to movements in market prices up to the date of final pricing, normally ranging from 30 to 90 days after initial booking (provisionally priced sales). Revenue on provisionally priced sales is recognised based on the estimated fair value of the total consideration receivable. The revenue adjustment mechanism embedded within provisionally priced sales arrangements has the character of a commodity derivative.

Accordingly, the fair value of the final sales price adjustment is re-estimated continuously and changes in fair value are recognised as an adjustment to revenue. In all cases, fair value is estimated by reference to forward market prices.

Revenue from the sale of material by-products are included within revenue. Where a by-product is not regarded as significant, revenue may be credited against cost of goods sold.

Revenue related to the provision of shipping and insurance-related activities is recognised over time as the service is rendered.

Payments received for future metal (primarily gold and silver) deliveries (prepayments) are accounted for as executory contracts whereby the prepayment is initially recorded as deferred revenue in the consolidated statement of financial position. The initial deferred revenue amount is unwound and revenue is recognised in the consolidated statement of income as and when Glencore physically delivers the metal and loses control of it. Where these prepayments are in excess of one year and contain a significant financing component, the amount of the deferred revenue is adjusted for the effects of the time value of money. Glencore applies the

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| |  |  |  |  |  |  | | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | | |  |  |  |  | | --- | --- | --- | --- | | |  |  | | --- | --- | | 2024 Glencore Annual Report………………………………………………………175 |  | |  | |  | |  |  | |  |

!['Please unpack the Result.zip and reopen this file.']()Notes to the financial statements continued

1. Accounting policies continued

practical expedient to not adjust the promised amount of consideration for the effects of time value of money if the period between delivery and the respective payment is one year or less.

Interest income is recognised using the effective interest method for debt instruments measured at amortised cost and at FVTOCI. For financial assets, interest income is calculated by applying the effective interest rate to the gross carrying amount of a financial asset. For credit-impaired financial assets, interest income is calculated on the net carrying amount of the financial asset.

Dividend income is recognised when the right to receive payment is established, typically when the shareholder's entitlement to the dividend is confirmed.

Foreign currency translation

Glencore’s reporting currency and the functional currency of the majority of its operations is the US dollar as this is assessed to be the principal currency of the economic environment in which it operates.

(i) Foreign currency transactions

Transactions in foreign currencies are converted into the functional currency of each entity using the exchange rate prevailing at the transaction date. Monetary assets and liabilities outstanding at year end are converted at year-end rates. Non-monetary items measured in terms of historical cost are translated using the exchange rate at the date of the transaction. The resulting exchange differences are recorded in the consolidated statement of income.

(ii) Translation of financial statements

For the purposes of consolidation, assets and liabilities of Group companies whose functional currency is in a currency other than the US dollar are translated into US dollars using year-end exchange rates, while their statements of income are translated using average rates of exchange for the year. Translation adjustments are included as a separate component of shareholders’ equity and have no consolidated statement of income impact to the extent that no disposal of the foreign operation has occurred. Where an intragroup balance is, in substance, part of the Group’s net investment in an entity, exchange gains and losses on that balance are taken to the currency translation reserve. Cumulative translation differences are recycled from equity and recognised as income or expense on partial disposal of the net investment in an entity, which includes repayments of capital and loans. On such partial disposals, when the Group’s percentage of equity ownerships do not change, the ‘absolute’ approach is applied. Under this approach, the amounts held in the foreign currency translation reserve are reclassified to income or expense based on the proportionate share of total cumulative translation differences recognised in the net investment.

Goodwill and fair value adjustments arising from the acquisition of a foreign operation are treated as assets and liabilities of the foreign operation and are translated at the closing rate.

Borrowing costs

Borrowing costs are expensed as incurred except where they relate to the financing of construction or development of qualifying assets in which case they are capitalised up to the date when the qualifying asset is ready for its intended use.

Employee and retirement benefits

Wages, salaries, bonuses, social security contributions, paid annual and sick leave are accrued in the period in which the associated services are rendered by the employees of the Group.

Glencore operates various pension schemes in accordance with local requirements and practices of the respective countries. The annual costs for defined contribution plans that are funded by payments to separate trustee administered funds or insurance companies equal the contributions that are required under the plans and accounted for as an expense.

For defined benefit retirement plans, the cost of providing benefits is determined using the Projected Unit Credit Method, with actuarial valuations being carried out at the end of each annual reporting period. Remeasurements comprising actuarial gains and losses, the effect of the asset ceiling (if applicable) and the return on plan assets (excluding interest) are recognised immediately in the statement of financial position with a charge or credit to other comprehensive income in the period in which they occur. Remeasurements recognised in other comprehensive income are not reclassified. Past service cost is recognised in profit or loss when the plan amendment or curtailment occurs, or when the Group recognises related restructuring costs or termination benefits, if earlier. Gains or losses on settlement of a defined benefit plan are recognised when the settlement occurs. Net interest is calculated by applying a discount rate to the net defined benefit liability or asset.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| |  |  |  |  |  |  | | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | | |  |  |  |  | | --- | --- | --- | --- | | |  |  | | --- | --- | | 2024 Glencore Annual Report………………………………………………………176 |  | |  | |  | |  |  | |  |

!['Please unpack the Result.zip and reopen this file.']()Notes to the financial statements continued

1. Accounting policies continued

Defined benefit costs are split into three categories:

service costs, which includes current service cost, past service cost and gains and losses on curtailments and settlements;

net interest expense or income; and

remeasurements.

The Group recognises service costs within the consolidated statement of income.

Net interest expense or income is recognised within interest expense or income within the consolidated statement of income.

Any past service cost (or the gain or loss on settlement) is calculated by measuring the defined benefit liability (asset) using updated assumptions and comparing benefits offered and plan assets before and after the plan amendment (or curtailment or settlement) but ignoring the effect of the asset ceiling, that may arise when the defined benefit plan is in a surplus position. The Group uses the updated assumptions from this remeasurement to determine current service cost and net interest for the remainder of the reporting period after the change to the plan. In the case of the net interest for the period post-plan amendment, the net interest is calculated by multiplying the net defined benefit liability (asset) as remeasured with the discount rate used in the remeasurement, also taking into account the effect of contributions and benefit payments on the net defined benefit liability (asset).

The retirement benefit obligation recognised in the consolidated statement of financial position represents the deficit or surplus in the Group’s defined benefit plans. Any surplus resulting from this calculation is limited to the present value of any economic benefits available in the form of refunds from the plans or reductions in future contributions to the plans.

Glencore also provides post-retirement healthcare benefits to certain employees in Canada, South Africa and the United States. These are accounted for in a similar manner to the defined benefit pension plans, however, are unfunded.

Share-based payments

(i) Equity-settled share-based payments

Equity-settled share-based payments are measured at the fair value of the awards based on the market value of the shares at the grant date. Fair value excludes the effect of non-market-based vesting conditions. The fair value is charged to the consolidated statement of income and credited to retained earnings on a straight-line basis over the period the estimated awards are expected to vest.

At each balance sheet date, the Company revises its estimate of the number of equity instruments expected to vest as a result of the effect of non-market-based vesting conditions. The impact of the revision of the original estimates, if any, is recognised in the consolidated statement of income such that the cumulative expense reflects the revised estimate, with a corresponding adjustment to retained earnings.

(ii) Cash-settled share-based payments

For cash-settled share-based payments, a liability is initially recognised at fair value based on the estimated number of awards that are expected to vest, adjusting for market and non-market-based performance conditions. Subsequently, at each reporting period until the liability is settled, it is remeasured to fair value with any changes in fair value recognised in the consolidated statement of income.

Income taxes

Income taxes consist of current and deferred income taxes. Current taxes represent income taxes expected to be payable based on enacted or substantively enacted tax rates at the period end on expected current taxable income, and any adjustment to tax payable in respect of previous years. Deferred taxes are recognised for temporary differences between the carrying amounts of assets and liabilities in the financial statements and the corresponding tax bases used in the computation of taxable income, using enacted or substantively enacted income tax rates which are expected to be effective at the time of reversal of the underlying temporary difference. Deferred tax assets and unused tax losses are only recognised to the extent that their recoverability is probable. Deferred tax assets are reviewed at reporting period end and amended to the extent that it is no longer probable that the related benefit will be realised. To the extent that a deferred tax asset not previously recognised subsequently fulfils the criteria for recognition, an asset is then recognised.

Deferred tax assets and liabilities are offset when they relate to income taxes levied by the same authority and Glencore has both the right and the intention to settle its current tax assets and liabilities on a net or simultaneous basis. The tax effect of certain temporary differences is not recognised principally with respect to the initial recognition of an asset or liability (other than those arising in a business combination or in a manner that initially impacted accounting or taxable profit) and temporary differences relating to investments in subsidiaries and Associates to the extent that Glencore can control the timing of the reversal of the temporary difference and it is probable the temporary difference will not reverse in the foreseeable future. Deferred tax is provided in respect of fair value adjustments on acquisitions. These adjustments may relate to assets such as extraction rights that, in general, are not eligible for income tax allowances.

Current and deferred tax are recognised as an expense or income in the consolidated statement of income, except when they relate to items that are recognised outside the consolidated statement of income (whether in other comprehensive income or directly in equity) or where they arise from the initial accounting for a business combination.

Royalties, extraction taxes and other levies/taxes are treated as taxation arrangements when they have the characteristics of an income tax, including being imposed and determined in accordance with regulations established by the respective government’s taxation authority and the amount payable is based on taxable income – rather than physical quantities produced or as a percentage of revenues – after adjustment for temporary differences. For such arrangements, current and deferred tax is provided on the same

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| |  |  |  |  |  |  | | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | | |  |  |  |  | | --- | --- | --- | --- | | |  |  | | --- | --- | | 2024 Glencore Annual Report………………………………………………………177 |  | |  | |  | |  |  | |  |

!['Please unpack the Result.zip and reopen this file.']()Notes to the financial statements continued

1. Accounting policies continued

basis as described above for other forms of taxation. Obligations arising from royalty arrangements that do not satisfy these criteria are recognised as current provisions and included in cost of goods sold.

Glencore assesses its liabilities and contingencies for all tax years open to audit based upon the latest information available. Inherent uncertainties exist in estimates of tax contingencies due to complexities of interpretation and changes in tax laws. For those matters where it is probable that an adjustment will be made, the Group records its best estimate of these tax liabilities, including related interest charges. Where the amount of tax payable or recoverable is uncertain, due to local tax authority challenges or uncertainty regarding the appropriate treatment, judgement is required to assess the range of possible outcomes. In accordance with IFRIC 23, if it is not probable that the treatment will be accepted, the Group accounts for uncertain tax provisions for all matters worldwide based on the Group’s judgement of the most likely amount of the liability or recovery, or where there is a wide range of possible outcomes, using the probability-weighted average approach. Generally, uncertain tax treatments are assessed on an individual basis, except where they are expected to be settled collectively. A change in estimate of the likelihood of a future outflow and/or in the expected amount to be settled is recognised in the statement of income in the period in which the change occurs. This requires application of judgement as to the possible outcome, which can change over time depending on facts and circumstances.

Property, plant and equipment

Property, plant and equipment are stated at cost, being the fair value of the consideration given to acquire or construct the asset, including directly attributable costs required to bring the asset to the location or to a condition necessary for operation and the direct cost of dismantling and removing the asset, less accumulated depreciation and any accumulated impairment losses.

Property, plant and equipment are depreciated to their estimated residual value over the estimated useful life of the specific asset concerned, or the estimated remaining life of the associated mine, field or lease.

Depreciation commences when the asset is available for use. The major categories of property, plant and equipment are depreciated/amortised on a units of production (UOP) and/or straight-line basis as follows:

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
| Buildings | 10 – 45 years |
| Freehold land | not depreciated |
| Plant and equipment | 3 – 30 years/UOP |
| Right-of-use assets | 2 – 20 years |
| Mineral and petroleum rights | UOP |
| Deferred mining costs | UOP |

(i) Mineral and petroleum rights

Mineral and petroleum reserves, resources and rights (together ‘Mineral and petroleum rights’) which can be reasonably valued,
are recognised in the assessment of fair values on acquisition. Mineral and petroleum rights for which values cannot be reasonably determined are not recognised. Exploitable Mineral and petroleum rights are amortised using the UOP basis over the commercially recoverable reserves and, in certain circumstances, other mineral resources. Mineral resources are included in amortisation calculations where there is a high degree of confidence that they will be extracted in an economic manner.

(ii) Exploration and evaluation expenditure

Exploration and evaluation expenditure relates to costs incurred in the exploration and evaluation of potential mineral and petroleum resources and includes costs such as exploration and production licences, researching and analysing historical exploration data, exploratory drilling, trenching, sampling and the costs of pre-feasibility studies. Exploration and evaluation expenditure for each area of interest, other than that acquired from another entity, is charged to the consolidated statement of income as incurred except when the expenditure is expected to be recouped from future exploitation or sale of the area of interest and it is planned to continue with active and significant operations in relation to the area, or at the reporting period end, the activity has not reached a stage which permits a reasonable assessment of the existence of commercially recoverable reserves, in which case the expenditure is capitalised. As the intangible component (i.e. licences) represents an insignificant and indistinguishable portion of the overall expected tangible amount to be incurred and recouped from future exploitation, these costs along with other capitalised exploration and evaluation expenditure are recorded as a component of property, plant and equipment. Purchased exploration and evaluation assets are recognised at their fair value at acquisition.

As the capitalised exploration and evaluation expenditure asset is not available for use, it is not depreciated. All capitalised exploration and evaluation expenditure is monitored for indications of impairment. Where a potential impairment is indicated, an assessment is performed for each area of interest or at the CGU level. To the extent that capitalised expenditure is not expected to be recovered it is charged to the consolidated statement of income.

Administration costs that are not directly attributable to a specific exploration area are charged to the consolidated statement of income.

Development expenditure

When commercially recoverable reserves are determined and such proposed development receives the appropriate approvals, capitalised exploration and evaluation expenditure is transferred to construction in progress, a component within the plant and equipment asset sub-category. All subsequent development expenditure is similarly capitalised, provided commercial viability conditions continue to be satisfied.

Proceeds from the sale of product extracted during the development phase are recognised in the statement of income. Upon completion of development and commencement of production, capitalised development costs are further transferred, as required, to

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| |  |  |  |  |  |  | | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | | |  |  |  |  | | --- | --- | --- | --- | | |  |  | | --- | --- | | 2024 Glencore Annual Report………………………………………………………178 |  | |  | |  | |  |  | |  |

!['Please unpack the Result.zip and reopen this file.']()Notes to the financial statements continued

1. Accounting policies continued

the appropriate plant and equipment asset category and depreciated using the unit of production method (UOP) or straight-line basis.

(iii) Deferred mining costs

Mainly comprises certain capitalised costs related to underground mining as well as pre-production and in-production stripping activities as outlined below. Deferred mining costs are amortised using the UOP basis over the life of the ore body to which those costs relate.

Deferred stripping costs

Stripping costs incurred in the development of a mine (or pit) before production commences are capitalised as part of the cost of constructing the mine (or pit) and subsequently amortised over the life of the mine (or pit) on a UOP basis.

In-production stripping costs incurred to access an identifiable component of the ore body to realise benefits in the form of improved access to ore to be mined in the future (stripping activity asset), are capitalised within deferred mining costs provided all the following conditions are met:

(a)it is probable that the future economic benefit associated with the stripping activity will be realised;

(b)the component of the ore body for which access has been improved can be identified; and

(c)the costs relating to the stripping activity associated with the improved access can be reliably measured.

If all of the criteria are not met, the production stripping costs are charged to the consolidated statement of income as they are incurred.

The stripping activity asset is subsequently depreciated on a UOP basis over the life of the identified component of the ore body that became more accessible as a result of the stripping activity and is then stated at cost less accumulated depreciation and any accumulated impairment losses.

Leases

As lessee, the Group assesses whether a contract contains a lease at inception of the contract. The Group recognises a right-of-use asset and corresponding lease liability in the statement of financial position for all lease arrangements where it is the lessee, except for short-term leases with a term of 12 months or less and leases of low-value assets. For these leases, the Group recognises the lease payments as an operating expense on a straight-line basis over the term of the lease.

The lease liability is initially measured at the present value of the future lease payments from the commencement date of the lease. The lease payments are discounted using the interest rate implicit in the lease or, if not readily determinable, the asset and company-specific incremental borrowing rates. Lease liabilities are recognised within borrowings on the statement of financial position. The lease liability is subsequently measured by increasing the carrying amount to reflect interest on the lease liability (using the effective interest method) and by reducing the carrying amount to reflect the lease payments made. The Group remeasures the lease liability, with a corresponding adjustment to the related right-of-use assets, whenever:

The lease term changes or there is a significant event or change in circumstances resulting in a change in the assessment of exercise of a purchase option, in which case the lease liability is remeasured by discounting the revised lease payments using a revised discount rate;

The lease payments change due to the changes in an index or rate or a change in expected payment under a guaranteed residual value, in which case the lease liability is remeasured by discounting the revised lease payments using an unchanged discount rate; or

A lease contract is modified and the lease modification is not accounted for as a separate lease, in which case the lease liability is remeasured based on the lease term of the modified lease by discounting the revised lease payments using a revised discount rate at the effective date of modification.

The right-of-use assets are initially recognised on the balance sheet at cost, which comprises the amount of the initial measurement of the corresponding lease liability, adjusted for any lease payments made at or prior to the commencement date of the lease, any lease incentive received and any initial direct costs incurred, and expected costs for obligations to dismantle and remove right-of-use assets when they are no longer used. Right-of-use assets are recognised within property, plant and equipment on the statement of financial position. Right-of-use assets are depreciated on a straight-line basis from the commencement date of the lease over the shorter of the useful life of the right-of-use asset or the end of the lease term.

The Group enters into lease arrangements as a lessor with respect to some of its time charter vessels. Leases for which the Group is an intermediate lessor are classified as finance or operating leases by reference to the right-of-use asset arising from the head lease. Income from operating leases is recognised on a straight-line basis over the term of the relevant lease. Amounts due from lessees under finance leases are recognised as receivables at the amount of the Group’s net investment in the leases. Finance lease income is allocated to accounting periods so as to reflect a constant periodic rate of return on the Group’s net investment outstanding in respect of these leases.

Restoration, rehabilitation and decommissioning

Restoration, rehabilitation and decommissioning costs arising from the installation of plant and other site preparation work, discounted using a risk-free rate specific to the liability and the currency in which they are denominated to their net present value, are provided for and capitalised at the time such an obligation arises. Capitalised costs are charged to the consolidated statement of income over the life of the operation through depreciation of the asset together with the unwinding of the discount on the provision.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| |  |  |  |  |  |  | | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | | |  |  |  |  | | --- | --- | --- | --- | | |  |  | | --- | --- | | 2024 Glencore Annual Report………………………………………………………179 |  | |  | |  | |  |  | |  |

!['Please unpack the Result.zip and reopen this file.']()Notes to the financial statements continued

1. Accounting policies continued

Costs for restoration of subsequent site disturbance, which is created on an ongoing basis during production, are provided for at their net present values and charged to the consolidated statement of income as extraction progresses.

Changes in the estimated timing of the rehabilitation or changes to the estimated future costs are accounted for prospectively by recognising an adjustment to the rehabilitation liability and a corresponding adjustment to the asset to which it relates, provided a reduction, if any, in the provision is not greater than the depreciated capitalised cost of the related asset, in which case the capitalised cost is reduced to nil and the remaining adjustment recognised in the consolidated statement of income. In the case of closed sites, changes to estimated costs are recognised immediately in the consolidated statement of income.

Intangible assets

Intangible assets acquired separately are measured on initial recognition at cost. The cost of intangible assets acquired in a business combination is their fair value at the date of acquisition. Following initial recognition, intangible assets are carried at cost less any accumulated amortisation (calculated on a straight-line basis over their useful lives) and accumulated impairment losses, if any.

Identifiable intangible assets with a finite life are amortised on a straight-line basis over their expected useful life. The amortisation method and period are reviewed annually and impairment testing is undertaken when circumstances indicate the carrying amount may not be recoverable. Other than goodwill, which is not amortised, Glencore has no identifiable intangible assets with an indefinite life.

The major categories of intangibles are amortised on a units of production (UOP) and/or straight-line basis as follows:

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
| Port allocation rights | UOP |
| Licences, trademarks and software | 3 – 20 years |
| Customer relationships | 5 – 9 years |

Goodwill impairment testing

For the purpose of impairment testing, goodwill has been allocated to the CGUs, or groups of CGUs, that are expected to benefit from the synergies of the business combination and which represent the level at which management monitors and manages the goodwill. In assessing whether an impairment is required, the carrying value of the CGU is compared with its recoverable amount. The recoverable amount is the higher of its fair value less costs of disposal (FVLCD) and its value in use (VIU). If the recoverable amount of the CGU is less than the carrying amount of the unit, the impairment loss is allocated first to reduce the carrying amount of any goodwill allocated to the unit and then to the other assets of the unit on a pro-rata basis of the carrying amount of each asset in the unit. Any impairment loss for goodwill is recognised directly in the consolidated statement of income. An impairment loss recognised for goodwill cannot be reversed in subsequent periods.

Other investments

Equity investments, other than investments in Associates, are recorded at fair value. Glencore designates investments that are not held for trading as at fair value through other comprehensive income (FVTOCI). As a result, changes in fair value are recorded in the consolidated statement of other comprehensive income. Dividends from these investments are recognised in the consolidated statement of income, unless the dividend represents a recovery of part of the cost of the equity investment. Investments that are held for trading are subsequently measured at fair value through profit or loss (FVTPL).

Impairment or impairment reversals

Glencore conducts, at least annually, an internal review of asset values which is used as a source of information to assess for any indications of impairment or impairment reversal. Formal impairment tests are carried out, at least annually, for cash-generating units containing goodwill and for all other non-current assets, when events or changes in circumstances indicate the carrying value may not be recoverable.

A formal impairment or reversal test involves determining whether the carrying amounts are in excess (or below, as the case may be) of their recoverable amounts. An asset’s recoverable amount is determined as the higher of its FVLCD and its VIU. Such reviews are undertaken on an asset-by-asset basis, except where assets do not generate cash flows independent of other assets, in which case the review is undertaken at the CGU level.

If the carrying amount of an asset exceeds its recoverable amount, an impairment loss is recorded in the consolidated statement of income to reflect the asset at the lower amount.

For those assets which were impaired in prior periods, if their recoverable amount exceeds their carrying amount, and the change in their recoverable amount is not solely due to the passage of time, an impairment reversal is recorded in the consolidated statement of income to reflect the asset at the higher amount to the extent the increased carrying amount does not exceed the carrying value of the asset that would have been determined had no impairment previously been recognised. Goodwill impairments cannot be subsequently reversed.

Provisions

Provisions are recognised when Glencore has a present obligation (legal or constructive), as a result of past events, and it is probable that an outflow of resources embodying economic benefits that can be reliably estimated will be required to settle the liability.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| |  |  |  |  |  |  | | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | | |  |  |  |  | | --- | --- | --- | --- | | |  |  | | --- | --- | | 2024 Glencore Annual Report………………………………………………………180 |  | |  | |  | |  |  | |  |

!['Please unpack the Result.zip and reopen this file.']()Notes to the financial statements continued

1. Accounting policies continued

The amount recognised as a provision is the best estimate of the consideration required to settle the present obligation at the balance sheet date, taking into account the risks and uncertainties surrounding the obligation, including interpretation of specific laws and likelihood of settlement. Where a provision is measured using the cash flow estimated to settle the present obligation, its carrying amount is the present value of those cash flows (when the effect of the time value of money is material).

Onerous contracts

An onerous contract is considered to exist where Glencore has a contract under which the unavoidable costs of meeting the obligations under the contract exceed the economic benefits expected to be received from the contract. Present obligations arising under onerous contracts are recognised and measured as provisions.

Unfavourable contracts

An unfavourable contract is considered to exist when Glencore, in a business combination, acquires a contract under which the terms of the contract require Glencore to sell or purchase products or services on terms which are economically unfavourable compared to current market terms at the time of the business combination. Unfavourable contracts are recognised at the present value of the economic loss and amortised into the statement of income over the term of the contract.

Inventories

The vast majority of inventories attributable to the marketing activities are valued at fair value less costs of disposal with the remainder valued at the lower of cost or net realisable value, with costs allocated using the first-in-first-out (FIFO) method. Unrealised gains and losses from changes in fair value are reported in cost of goods sold.

Inventories held by the industrial activities are valued at the lower of cost or net realisable value. Cost is determined using FIFO or the weighted average method and comprises material costs, labour costs and allocated production-related overhead costs. Typically raw materials and consumables are measured using the FIFO method and work in progress inventories using the weighted average method. Where the production process results in more than one product being produced (joint products), cost is allocated between the various products according to the ratio of contribution of these metals to gross sales revenue. Financing and storage costs related to inventory are expensed as incurred.

Non-current inventories primarily relate to stockpiles which are not expected to be utilised within the normal operating cycle.

Physical advances and prepayments

The Group periodically enters into physical advances and prepayment agreements with certain suppliers and customers. Where such advances and prepayments are separable from contracts to buy or sell commodities and are primarily settled in cash or another financial asset, they are initially recorded at the amount of the cash paid or received and are subsequently classified and measured as financial assets or financial liabilities at amortised cost.

Certain physically-settled advances and prepayments which are not separable from contracts to buy or sell commodities and do not meet the own-use exemption criteria are considered prepaid commodity forward contracts and are accounted for as financial instruments measured at fair value through profit and loss.

Also see financial instruments section and derivatives and hedging activities section below.

When physically-settled advances and prepayments which are not separable from contracts to buy or sell commodities meet the own-use exemption criteria, they are classified as non-financial assets or non-financial liabilities. These are initially recorded at the amount of the cash paid or received and are subsequently reduced by the relevant value of the contractual volumes of physical deliveries made.

Financial instruments

Financial assets and financial liabilities are recognised in the Group’s consolidated statement of financial position when the Group becomes a party to the contractual provisions of the instrument. Contractual maturities of such financial assets and financial liabilities may be longer than one year. However, in the normal course of trading activities, derivative financial instruments are often settled before their maturity date, and therefore classified as current assets or current liabilities.

Financial assets are classified as either financial assets at amortised cost, at fair value through other comprehensive income (FVTOCI) or at fair value through profit or loss (FVTPL) depending upon the business model for managing the financial assets and the nature of the contractual cash flow characteristics of the financial asset. Financial assets are initially recognised at fair value on the trade date, including, in the case of instruments not subsequently measured at fair value through profit or loss, directly attributable transaction costs. Trade receivables with no provisional price features and where there is no significant financing component, are initially recognised at their transaction price. Subsequently, other investments, provisionally priced trade receivables and derivatives are carried at fair value and trade receivables that do not contain provisional price features, loans and other receivables are carried at amortised cost.

Financial liabilities, other than derivatives and those containing provisional price features, are initially recognised at fair value of consideration received net of transaction costs as appropriate and subsequently carried at amortised cost. Financial liabilities that contain provisional pricing features (accounted for as embedded derivatives) were designated in their entirety as at FVTPL. Derivatives are carried at FVTPL.

Where a group of financial assets and financial liabilities recognised at fair value is managed and reported to key management personnel on the basis of its net exposure to either market risks or credit risk, fair value of that group of financial assets and financial liabilities is measured on the basis of the net price that would be received to sell the long position and to transfer the short position for

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| |  |  |  |  |  |  | | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | | |  |  |  |  | | --- | --- | --- | --- | | |  |  | | --- | --- | | 2024 Glencore Annual Report………………………………………………………181 |  | |  | |  | |  |  | |  |

!['Please unpack the Result.zip and reopen this file.']()Notes to the financial statements continued

1. Accounting policies continued

a particular risk exposure of the specific financial asset or liability being measured. When the group of financial assets and/or financial liabilities is not presented on a net basis in the statement of financial position, any portfolio-level adjustments are allocated to the individual instruments that make up the group on an appropriate basis.

(i) Impairment of financial assets

A loss allowance for expected credit losses is determined for all financial assets (as well as for issued loan commitments and financial guarantee contracts), other than those at FVTPL and investments in equity instruments measured at FVTOCI, at the end of each reporting period. The expected credit loss recognised represents a probability-weighted estimate of credit losses over the expected life of the financial instrument.

The Group applies the simplified approach to measure the loss allowance for trade receivables classified at amortised cost, using the lifetime expected loss provision. The expected credit losses on these financial assets are estimated using a provision matrix by reference to past default experience and an equivalent credit rating, adjusted as appropriate for current observable data and forward-looking information.

For all other financial assets at amortised cost, the Group recognises lifetime expected credit losses when there has been a significant increase in credit risk since initial recognition, which is determined by:

A review of overdue amounts;

Comparing the risk of default at the reporting date and at the date of initial recognition; and

An assessment of relevant historical and forward-looking quantitative and qualitative information.

For those balances that are beyond 30 days overdue, such is presumed to be an indicator of a significant increase in credit risk.

If the credit risk on the financial instrument has not increased significantly since initial recognition, the Group measures the loss allowance for that financial instrument at an amount equal to 12-month expected credit loss, which comprises the expected lifetime loss from the instrument taking into account the probability of a default occurring within 12 months of the reporting date.

The Group considers an event of default has materialised and the financial asset is credit impaired when information developed internally or obtained from external sources indicates that the debtor is unlikely to pay the Group without taking into account any collateral held by the Group or if the financial asset is more than 90 days past due, unless the Group has reasonable and supportable information to demonstrate that a more lagging default criterion is more appropriate. The Group writes off a financial asset when there is information indicating that the debtor is in severe financial difficulty and there is no realistic prospect of recovery.

(ii) Derecognition of financial assets and financial liabilities

The Group derecognises a financial asset when the contractual rights to the cash flows from the asset expire, or when it transfers the financial asset and substantially all the risks and rewards of ownership of the asset to another party. If the Group neither transfers nor retains substantially all the risks and rewards of ownership and continues to control the transferred asset, the Group recognises its retained interest in the asset and an associated liability for amounts it may have to pay. If the Group retains substantially all the risks and rewards of ownership of a transferred financial asset, the Group continues to recognise the financial asset and also recognises a collateralised borrowing for the proceeds received.

The Group derecognises financial liabilities when the Group’s obligations are discharged, cancelled or have expired.

On derecognition of a financial asset/financial liability in its entirety, the difference between the carrying amount of the financial asset/financial liability and the sum of the consideration received and receivable/paid and payable is recognised in profit and loss. On derecognition of equity investments designated and measured at FVTOCI, the cumulative gain or loss recognised in other comprehensive income is reclassified directly to retained earnings.

Own shares

The cost of purchases of own shares is deducted from equity. Where they are purchased, issued to employees or sold, no gain or loss is recognised in the consolidated statement of income. Such gains and losses are recognised directly in equity. Any proceeds received on disposal of the shares or transfers to employees are recognised in equity.

Derivatives and hedging activities

Derivative instruments, which include physical contracts to sell or purchase commodities that do not meet the own-use exemption, are initially recognised at fair value when Glencore becomes a party to the contractual provisions of the instrument and are subsequently remeasured to fair value at the end of each reporting period. Fair values are determined using quoted market prices, dealer price quotations or using models and other valuation techniques, the key inputs for which include current market and contractual prices for the underlying instrument, time to expiry, yield curves, volatility of the underlying instrument and counterparty risk.

Gains and losses on derivative instruments for which hedge accounting is not applied, other than the revenue adjustment mechanism embedded within provisionally priced sales and mark-to-market movements on physical forward sales contracts, are recognised in cost of goods sold.

Those derivatives qualifying and designated as hedges are either (i) a Fair Value Hedge of the change in fair value of a recognised asset or liability or an unrecognised firm commitment, or (ii) a Cash Flow Hedge of the change in cash flows to be received or paid relating to a recognised asset or liability or a highly probable transaction.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| |  |  |  |  |  |  | | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | | |  |  |  |  | | --- | --- | --- | --- | | |  |  | | --- | --- | | 2024 Glencore Annual Report………………………………………………………182 |  | |  | |  | |  |  | |  |

!['Please unpack the Result.zip and reopen this file.']()Notes to the financial statements continued

1. Accounting policies continued

At the inception of the hedge and on an ongoing basis, Glencore documents whether the hedging instrument is effective in offsetting changes in fair values or cash flows of the hedged item attributable to the hedged risk, which is when the hedging relationship meets the qualifying hedge effectiveness requirements.

Glencore discontinues hedge accounting when the qualifying criteria for the hedged relationship is no longer met.

A change in the fair value of derivatives designated as a Fair Value Hedge is reflected together with the change in the fair value of the hedged item in the consolidated statement of income.

A change in the fair value of derivatives designated as a Cash Flow Hedge is initially recognised in the consolidated statement of comprehensive income and accumulated in the cash flow hedge reserve in shareholders’ equity. The deferred amount is then released to the consolidated statement of income in the same periods during which the hedged transaction affects the consolidated statement of income. Hedge ineffectiveness is recorded in the consolidated statement of income when it occurs.

When a hedging instrument expires or is sold, or when a hedge no longer meets the criteria for hedge accounting, any cumulative gain or loss existing in equity at that time remains in shareholders’ equity and is recognised in the consolidated statement of income when the committed or forecast transaction is ultimately recognised in the consolidated statement of income. However, if a forecast or committed transaction is no longer expected to occur, the cumulative gain or loss that was recognised in equity is immediately transferred to the consolidated statement of income.

A derivative may be embedded in a non-derivative ‘host contract’ such as provisionally priced sales and purchases. Such combinations are known as hybrid instruments. If a hybrid contract contains a host that is a financial asset within the scope of IFRS 9, then the relevant classification and measurement requirements are applied to the entire contract at the date of initial recognition. Should the host contract not be a financial asset within the scope of IFRS 9, the embedded derivative is separated from the host contract, if it is not closely related to the host contract, and accounted for as a standalone derivative. Where the embedded derivative is separated, the host contract is accounted for in accordance with its relevant accounting policy, unless the entire instrument is designated at FVTPL in accordance with IFRS 9.

Financial guarantee contracts

Financial guarantee contracts are accounted for in accordance with IFRS 9 as financial liabilities. After initial recognition, any such contracts are subsequently measured at the higher of the amount of the provision for expected credit losses and the amount initially recognised less any income recognised in accordance with the principles of IFRS 15.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| |  |  |  |  |  |  | | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | | |  |  |  |  | | --- | --- | --- | --- | | |  |  | | --- | --- | | 2024 Glencore Annual Report………………………………………………………183 |  | |  | |  | |  |  | |  |

!['Please unpack the Result.zip and reopen this file.']()Notes to the financial statements continued

2. Segment information

Glencore is organised and operates on a worldwide basis in two core business segments – Marketing activities and Industrial activities, reflecting the reporting lines and structure used by Glencore’s management to allocate resources and assess the performance of Glencore.

The business segments’ contributions to the Group are primarily derived from a) the net margin or premium earned from physical Marketing activities (net sale and purchase of physical commodities) and the provision of marketing and related value-add services and b) the net margin earned from Industrial asset activities (resulting from the sale of physical commodities over the cost of production and/or cost of sales). The marketing-related operating segments have been aggregated under the Marketing reportable segment as their economic characteristics (historical and expected long-term Adjusted EBITDA margins and the nature of the marketing services provided) are similar. The industrial-related operating segments have been aggregated under the Industrial reportable segment as the core activities (extracting raw material and/or processing it further into saleable product, as required, and then selling it at prevailing market prices), the exposure to long-term economic risks (price movements, technology, sovereign and production substitution) and the longer-term average Adjusted EBITDA margins are similar. The economic and operational characteristics of our thermal and steelmaking coal operating and commercial units are not expected to change in the foreseeable future and continue to be included within the industrial activities and marketing activities reporting segments, respectively.

Corporate and other: consolidated statement of income amounts represent Group-related income and expenses (including share of Viterra earnings and certain variable bonus charges). Statement of financial position amounts represent Group-related balances. In June 2023, Glencore and its fellow shareholders in Viterra Limited concluded an agreement with Bunge Limited, to merge Bunge and Viterra in a cash and stock transaction. As a result, the carrying amount of the 49.9% investment in Viterra as at 31 December 2024 and 31 December 2023 is classified as held for sale (see note 16) and, while having this classification, Glencore no longer accounts for its share of Viterra’s income. However, for segmental reporting purposes, and for internal reporting, Viterra continues to be accounted for as an equity accounted associate.

The financial performance of the operating segments is principally evaluated by management with reference to Adjusted EBIT/EBITDA. Adjusted EBIT is the net result, excluding significant items, of segmental revenue (revenue including Proportionate adjustments as defined in the Alternative performance measure section) less cost of goods sold and selling and administrative expenses plus dividend income and share of income from associates and joint ventures adjusted for the attributable share of net finance costs and income tax expense of relevant material associates and joint ventures, which are accounted for internally by means of proportionate consolidation. Adjusted EBITDA consists of Adjusted EBIT plus depreciation and amortisation, including the related Proportionate adjustments. In addition, Volcan (prior to its disposal), while a subsidiary of the Group, was accounted for under the equity method for internal reporting and analysis due to the relatively low economic ownership held by the Group.

The accounting policies of the operating segments are the same as those described in note 2 with the exception of the Antamina copper/zinc mine, the Collahuasi joint venture and Volcan. Under IAS 28 and IFRS 11, Glencore’s investment in the Antamina copper/zinc mine (34% owned at 31 December 2024 and 31 December 2023) is considered to be an associate as it is not subject to joint control and the Collahuasi copper mine (44% owned at 31 December 2024 and 31 December 2023) is considered to be a joint venture. Associates and joint ventures are required to be accounted for in Glencore’s financial statements under the equity method. For internal reporting and analysis, Glencore evaluates the performance of these investments under the proportionate consolidation method, reflecting Glencore’s proportionate share of the revenues, expenses, assets and liabilities of the investments.

In May 2024, Glencore completed the disposal of its 23.3% interest in Volcan (see note 26). The carrying amounts of Volcan assets and liabilities as at 31 December 2023 were classified as held for sale (see note 16). In the prior period and up to the date of disposal, for internal reporting and analysis, management evaluated the performance of Volcan under the equity method, reflecting the Group’s relatively low 23.3% economic ownership in this fully ring-fenced listed entity, with its stand-alone, independent and separate capital structure. The balances as presented for internal reporting purposes are reconciled to Glencore’s statutory disclosures in the following tables and/or in the Alternative performance measures section.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| |  |  |  |  | | --- | --- | --- | --- | | |  |  | | --- | --- | | 184………………………………………………………2024 Glencore Annual Report |  | |  | |  |

!['Please unpack the Result.zip and reopen this file.']()Notes to the financial statements continued

2. Segment information continued

Glencore accounts for intra-segment sales and transfers where applicable as if the sales or transfers were to third parties, i.e. at arm’s length commercial terms.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| 2024 | Marketing activities | Industrial activities | Inter-segment eliminations |  |
| US$ million | Total |
| Revenue |  |  |  |  |
| Metals and minerals | 82,819 | 36,753 | (23,317) | 96,255 |
| Energy and steelmaking coal | 118,504 | 22,315 | (2,664) | 138,155 |
| Corporate and other | – | 6 | – | 6 |
| Revenue – segmental | 201,323 | 59,074 | (25,981) | 234,416 |
| Proportionate adjustment – revenue1 | – | (3,472) | – | (3,472) |
| Revenue – reported measure | 201,323 | 55,602 | (25,981) | 230,944 |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Metals and minerals |  |  |  |  |
| Adjusted EBITDA | 2,436 | 5,844 | – | 8,280 |
| Depreciation and amortisation | (61) | (3,307) | – | (3,368) |
| Proportionate adjustment – depreciation1 | – | (822) | – | (822) |
| Adjusted EBIT | 2,375 | 1,715 | – | 4,090 |
| Energy and steelmaking coal |  |  |  |  |
| Adjusted EBITDA | 1,447 | 5,316 | – | 6,763 |
| Depreciation and amortisation | (539) | (2,672) | – | (3,211) |
| Adjusted EBIT | 908 | 2,644 | – | 3,552 |
| Corporate and other |  |  |  |  |
| Adjusted EBITDA2 | (92) | (593) | – | (685) |
| Depreciation and amortisation | – | (19) | – | (19) |
| Adjusted EBIT | (92) | (612) | – | (704) |
| Total Adjusted EBITDA | 3,791 | 10,567 | – | 14,358 |
| Total depreciation and amortisation | (600) | (5,998) | – | (6,598) |
| Total depreciation Proportionate adjustment | – | (822) | – | (822) |
| Total Adjusted EBIT3 | 3,191 | 3,747 | – | 6,938 |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Share of associates' significant items1,4 |  |  |  | 113 |
| Viterra share in earnings post-held for sale classification2 |  |  |  | (165) |
| Movement in unrealised inter-segment profit elimination adjustments5 |  |  |  | 45 |
| EVR inventory fair value adjustment6 |  |  |  | (444) |
| Loss on disposals of non-current assets |  |  |  | (337) |
| Other expense – net |  |  |  | (1,926) |
| Impairments |  |  |  | (2,266) |
| Interest expense – net |  |  |  | (2,334) |
| Income tax expense |  |  |  | (1,696) |
| Proportionate adjustment – net finance and income tax expense1 |  |  |  | (622) |
| Loss for the year |  |  |  | (2,694) |
|  |  |  |  |  |

1Refer to segment information on previous page and APMs section for definition.

2Marketing activities include $165 million (pre-significant items) of Glencore’s equity accounted share of Viterra. In June 2023, Glencore and its fellow shareholders in Viterra Limited, concluded an agreement with Bunge Limited to merge Bunge and Viterra in a cash and stock transaction. As a result, the carrying amount of the 49.9% investment in Viterra as at 31 December 2024 is classified as held for sale (see note 16) and, while having this classification, Glencore no longer accounts for its share of Viterra’s income. However, for segmental reporting purposes, and for internal reporting, Viterra continues to be accounted for as an equity accounted associate.

3Comprises share of income from associates, pre-significant items, of $190 million from Marketing activities and $240 million from Industrial activities.

4Share of associates’ significant items comprise Glencore’s share of significant charges relating to items booked directly by various associates, notably Century.

5Represents the required adjustment to eliminate unrealised profit or losses arising on inter-segment transactions, i.e. before ultimate sale to a third party. For Glencore, such adjustments arise on the sale of product, in the ordinary course of business, from its Industrial to Marketing operations. Management assesses segment performance prior to any such adjustments, as if the sales were to third parties.

6Represents the upward fair value related adjustment made in respect of inventory acquired as part of the EVR acquisition (see note 26) which, following the acquisition, was sold in the ordinary course. For internal reporting and analysis purposes, management assesses EVR’s performance as the inventory is sold, at the underlying operational margins then realised.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| |  |  | | --- | --- | | 2024 Glencore Annual Report………………………………………………………185 |  | |  |

!['Please unpack the Result.zip and reopen this file.']()Notes to the financial statements continued

2. Segment information continued

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| 2023 | Marketing activities | Industrial activities | Inter-segment eliminations |  |
| US$ million | Total |
| Revenue |  |  |  |  |
| Metals and minerals | 69,293 | 35,556 | (22,808) | 82,041 |
| Energy and steelmaking coal | 117,415 | 24,858 | (3,933) | 138,340 |
| Corporate and other | – | 7 | – | 7 |
| Revenue – segmental | 186,708 | 60,421 | (26,741) | 220,388 |
| Proportionate adjustment – revenue1 | – | (2,559) | – | (2,559) |
| Revenue – reported measure | 186,708 | 57,862 | (26,741) | 217,829 |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Metals and minerals |  |  |  |  |
| Adjusted EBITDA | 1,774 | 5,445 | – | 7,219 |
| Depreciation and amortisation | (60) | (3,165) | – | (3,225) |
| Proportionate adjustment – depreciation1 | – | (729) | – | (729) |
| Adjusted EBIT | 1,714 | 1,551 | – | 3,265 |
| Energy and steelmaking coal |  |  |  |  |
| Adjusted EBITDA | 2,098 | 8,452 | – | 10,550 |
| Depreciation and amortisation | (390) | (2,320) | – | (2,710) |
| Adjusted EBIT | 1,708 | 6,132 | – | 7,840 |
| Corporate and other |  |  |  |  |
| Adjusted EBITDA2 | 28 | (695) | – | (667) |
| Depreciation and amortisation | – | (46) | – | (46) |
| Adjusted EBIT | 28 | (741) | – | (713) |
| Total Adjusted EBITDA | 3,900 | 13,202 | – | 17,102 |
| Total depreciation and amortisation | (450) | (5,531) | – | (5,981) |
| Total depreciation Proportionate adjustment | – | (729) | – | (729) |
| Total Adjusted EBIT3 | 3,450 | 6,942 | – | 10,392 |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Share of associates' significant items1,4 |  |  |  | (90) |
| Viterra share in earnings post-held for sale classification2 |  |  |  | (186) |
| Movement in unrealised inter-segment profit elimination adjustments5 |  |  |  | 258 |
| Gain on disposals of non-current assets |  |  |  | 850 |
| Other expense – net |  |  |  | (1,091) |
| Impairments |  |  |  | (2,484) |
| Interest expense – net |  |  |  | (1,900) |
| Income tax expense |  |  |  | (2,207) |
| Proportionate adjustment – net finance and income tax expense1 |  |  |  | (332) |
| Income for the year |  |  |  | 3,210 |
|  |  |  |  |  |

1Refer to segment information on previous page and APMs section for definition.

2Marketing activities include $321 million of Glencore’s equity accounted share of Viterra, of which $186 million relates to the period following the held for sale classification as at 30 June 2023. In June 2023, Glencore and its fellow shareholders in Viterra Limited, concluded an agreement with Bunge Limited to merge Bunge and Viterra in a cash and stock transaction. As a result, the carrying amount of the 49.9% investment in Viterra as at 31 December 2024 is classified as held for sale (see note 16) and, while having this classification, Glencore no longer accounts for its share of Viterra’s income. However, for segmental reporting purposes, and for internal reporting, Viterra continues to be accounted for as an equity accounted associate.

3Comprises share of income from associates, pre-significant items, of $326 million from Marketing activities and $279 million from Industrial activities.

4Share of associates’ significant items comprise Glencore’s share of significant charges relating to impairments and other items booked directly by various associates.

5Represents the required adjustment to eliminate unrealised profit or losses arising on inter-segment transactions, i.e. before ultimate sale to a third party. For Glencore, such adjustments arise on the sale of product, in the ordinary course of business, from its Industrial to Marketing operations. Management assesses segment performance prior to any such adjustments, as if the sales were to third parties.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| |  |  | | --- | --- | | 2024 Glencore Annual Report………………………………………………………186 |  | |  |

!['Please unpack the Result.zip and reopen this file.']()Notes to the financial statements continued

2. Segment information continued

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| 2024 | Marketing activities | Industrial activities | Corporate and other |  |
| US$ million | Total |
| Current assets | 35,247 | 18,286 | – | 53,533 |
| Current liabilities | (27,863) | (9,003) | – | (36,866) |
| Allocatable current capital employed | 7,384 | 9,283 | – | 16,667 |
| Property, plant and equipment | 1,296 | 48,910 | – | 50,206 |
| Intangible assets | 5,192 | 736 | – | 5,928 |
| Investments in associates and other investments | 654 | 9,118 | – | 9,772 |
| Non-current advances and loans | 1,658 | 1,460 | – | 3,118 |
| Inventories | – | 517 | – | 517 |
| Allocatable non-current capital employed | 8,800 | 60,741 | – | 69,541 |
| Other assets1 |  |  | 7,386 | 7,386 |
| Other liabilities2 |  |  | (57,934) | (57,934) |
| Total net assets | 16,184 | 70,024 | (50,548) | 35,660 |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Capital expenditure |  |  |  |  |
| Metals and minerals | 138 | 4,769 | – | 4,907 |
| Energy and steelmaking coal | 903 | 2,270 | – | 3,173 |
| Corporate and other | – | 79 | – | 79 |
| Capital expenditure – segmental | 1,041 | 7,118 | – | 8,159 |
| Proportionate adjustment – capital expenditure3 | – | (1,345) | – | (1,345) |
| Capital expenditure – reported measure4 | 1,041 | 5,773 | – | 6,814 |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| 2023 | Marketing activities | Industrial activities | Corporate and other |  |
| US$ million | Total |
| Current assets | 38,010 | 18,677 | – | 56,687 |
| Current liabilities | (28,603) | (8,359) | – | (36,962) |
| Allocatable current capital employed | 9,407 | 10,318 | – | 19,725 |
| Property, plant and equipment | 987 | 38,246 | – | 39,233 |
| Intangible assets | 5,144 | 858 | – | 6,002 |
| Investments in associates and other investments | 699 | 8,637 | – | 9,336 |
| Non-current advances and loans | 1,818 | 1,058 | – | 2,876 |
| Inventories | – | 623 | – | 623 |
| Allocatable non-current capital employed | 8,648 | 49,422 | – | 58,070 |
| Other assets1 |  |  | 9,112 | 9,112 |
| Other liabilities2 |  |  | (48,670) | (48,670) |
| Total net assets | 18,055 | 59,740 | (39,558) | 38,237 |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Capital expenditure |  |  |  |  |
| Metals and minerals | 95 | 4,492 | – | 4,587 |
| Energy and steelmaking coal | 508 | 1,521 | – | 2,029 |
| Corporate and other | – | 61 | – | 61 |
| Capital expenditure – segmental | 603 | 6,074 | – | 6,677 |
| Proportionate adjustment – capital expenditure3 | – | (1,291) | – | (1,291) |
| Capital expenditure – reported measure4 | 603 | 4,783 | – | 5,386 |
|  |  |  |  |  |

1Other assets include non-current financial assets, deferred tax assets, cash and cash equivalents and assets held for sale.

2Other liabilities include borrowings, non-current deferred income, deferred tax liabilities, non-current provisions, non-current post-retirement and other employee benefits, non-current financial liabilities and liabilities held for sale.

3Refer to APMs section for definition.

4Includes $1,103 million (2023: $821 million), comprising $929 million (2023: $485 million) in Marketing activities and $174 million (2023: $336 million) in Industrial activities, of ‘right-of-use assets’ capitalised in accordance with IFRS 16 – Leases.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| |  |  | | --- | --- | | 2024 Glencore Annual Report………………………………………………………187 |  | |  |

!['Please unpack the Result.zip and reopen this file.']()Notes to the financial statements continued

2. Segment information continued

Geographical information

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| US$ million |  | 2024 | 2023 |
| Revenue from third parties1 |  |  |  |
| The Americas |  | 41,543 | 42,495 |
| Europe |  | 63,308 | 64,129 |
| Asia |  | 108,762 | 95,459 |
| Africa |  | 11,695 | 11,570 |
| Oceania |  | 5,636 | 4,176 |
|  |  | 230,944 | 217,829 |
| Non-current assets2 |  |  |  |
| The Americas |  | 32,894 | 19,627 |
| Europe |  | 7,921 | 7,465 |
| Asia |  | 2,715 | 3,481 |
| Africa |  | 8,692 | 10,068 |
| Oceania |  | 13,733 | 14,040 |
|  |  | 65,955 | 54,681 |
|  |  |  |  |

1Revenue by geographical destination is based on the country of incorporation of the sales counterparty, however this may not necessarily be the country of the counterparty’s ultimate parent and/or final destination of product. Revenue from third parties comprise revenue in Singapore of $27,740 million (2023: $26,068 million), China of $27,556 million (2023: $21,312 million), UK of $25,264 million (2023: $24,519 million) and USA of $24,505 million (2023: $23,505 million).

2Non-current assets are non-current assets excluding other investments, advances and loans, other financial assets and deferred tax assets. Non-current assets comprise assets in Canada of $17,237 million (2023: $4,708 million), Australia of $13,733 million (2023: $13,733 million) and Peru of $5,270 million (2023: $5,340 million).

3. Revenue

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| US$ million |  | 2024 | 2023 |
| Sale of commodities |  | 227,538 | 214,286 |
| Freight, storage and other services |  | 3,406 | 3,543 |
| Total |  | 230,944 | 217,829 |
|  |  |  |  |

Revenue is derived principally from the sale of commodities, recognised once control of the goods has transferred from Glencore to the buyer. Revenue from sale of commodities was reduced by $519 million (2023: increased by $1,773 million) of mark-to-market related adjustments on provisionally priced sales arrangements, recognised within our Marketing segment. Revenue derived from freight, storage and other services is recognised over time as the service is rendered. Revenue is measured based on consideration specified in the contract with the customer and excludes amounts collected on behalf of third parties. This is consistent with the revenue information disclosed for each reportable segment (see note 2).

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| |  |  | | --- | --- | | 2024 Glencore Annual Report………………………………………………………188 |  | |  |

!['Please unpack the Result.zip and reopen this file.']()Notes to the financial statements continued

4. (Loss)/gain on disposals of non-current assets

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| US$ million | Notes | 2024 | 2023 |
| Loss on derecognition of non-controlling interest on disposal of Volcan | 26 | (472) | – |
| Gain on sale of Cobar | 26 | – | 585 |
| Gain on revaluation of MARA | 26 | – | 224 |
| Gain on revaluation of Noranda Income Fund | 26 | – | 18 |
| Net gain on sale of other investments/operations |  | 48 | 3 |
| Net gain on disposal of property, plant and equipment |  | 87 | 20 |
| Total |  | (337) | 850 |
|  |  |  |  |

2024

Disposal of Volcan

In May 2024, Glencore completed the disposal of its 23.3% interest in Volcan. The net loss on disposal includes derecognition to the statement of income of the previously recognised book value of the non-controlling interest equity balance ($282 million), which largely related to non-controlling interests’ share of historical losses (see note 26).

2023

Disposal of Cobar

In June 2023, Glencore completed the disposal of its interest in the CSA mine, a copper mine in New South Wales, Australia, resulting in a gain on sale of $585 million (see note 26).

Acquisition of MARA

In September 2023, Glencore completed the acquisition of the remaining 56.25% interest in the MARA project, a copper and gold brownfield project located in the Caramarca province, Argentina, resulting in a gain on acquisition of $224 million, following the revaluation of Glencore’s previously recognised interest (see note 26).

Acquisition of Noranda Income Fund

In March 2023, Glencore completed the acquisition of the remaining 75% interest in Noranda Income Fund, an electrolytic zinc processing facility and ancillary assets located in Salaberry-de-Valleyfield, Quebec, that it did not previously own, resulting in a gain on acquisition of $18 million, following the revaluation of Glencore’s previously recognised interest (see note 26).

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| |  |  | | --- | --- | | 2024 Glencore Annual Report………………………………………………………189 |  | |  |

!['Please unpack the Result.zip and reopen this file.']()Notes to the financial statements continued

5. Other income/(expense)

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| US$ million | Notes | 2024 | 2023 |
| Net foreign exchange gains |  | – | 46 |
| Net changes in mark-to-market valuations |  | 115 | – |
| Other income |  | 76 | 130 |
| Total other income |  | 191 | 176 |
| Net foreign exchange losses |  | (445) | – |
| Net changes in mark-to-market valuations |  | – | (103) |
| Legal and government proceedings |  | (295) | (168) |
| Closed sites rehabilitation provisioning |  | (870) | (503) |
| Closure and severance costs |  | (194) | (40) |
| Acquisition related expenses | 26 | (41) | – |
| Loss on energy contracts |  | – | (94) |
| Other expenses |  | (272) | (359) |
| Total other expenses |  | (2,117) | (1,267) |
| Net other expenses - net |  | (1,926) | (1,091) |
|  |  |  |  |

Together with foreign exchange movements and mark-to-market valuations, other net income / (expense) includes other items that, due to their nature and variable financial impact or infrequency of the events giving rise to these items, are reported separately from operating segment results.

Net foreign exchange gains/losses

2024 net foreign exchange losses include realised foreign currency losses of $345 million (see page 160) recognised on the restructuring and partial repayment of ZAR-denominated intragroup debt and return of capital that were part of the Group’s net investment in its South African operations. These repayments are considered a partial disposal of a net investment in a subsidiary, and thus a proportionate share of the total accumulated foreign exchange translation losses recognised in the net investment were recycled to the statement of income upon these repayments.

Net changes in mark-to-market valuations

Primarily relates to movements on interests in investments and loans (see notes 11, 12 and 14) and the ARM Coal non-discretionary dividend obligation (see note 29), all carried at FVTPL.

Legal and government proceedings

$295 million (2023: $168 million) relating to various legal matters and related costs (legal, expert and compliance), including in respect of the government investigations (see note 32) and monitorships $85 million (2023: $57 million).

Closed sites rehabilitation provisioning

Comprises movements in restoration, rehabilitation and decommissioning estimates related to sites that are no longer operational ($450 million) or assets that have been fully impaired ($420 million) (see note 7).

Closure and severance costs

Primarily comprises estimated contractual costs and penalties related to early termination of various contractor arrangements and employee severance provisions, associated with the care and maintenance status of Koniambo’s operations in New Caledonia. Also see notes 7 and 23. Closure and severance related costs in 2023 were primarily incurred at operations in Australia.

Loss/gain on energy contracts

2023 loss of $94 million related to mark-to-market movements on long-term physically settled electricity contracts entered into by our European metallurgical operations.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| |  |  | | --- | --- | | 2024 Glencore Annual Report………………………………………………………190 |  | |  |

!['Please unpack the Result.zip and reopen this file.']()Notes to the financial statements continued

6. Interest income/(expense)

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| US$ million | Notes | 2024 | 2023 |
| Bank deposits and other financial assets |  | 569 | 604 |
| Loans to associates |  | 18 | 11 |
| Interest income |  | 587 | 615 |
|  |  |  |  |
| Interest expense for financial liabilities not classified at FVTPL |  |  |  |
| Capital market notes |  | (1,638) | (1,334) |
| Revolving credit facilities |  | (260) | (195) |
| Lease liabilities | 9 | (143) | (117) |
| Other bank loans |  | (304) | (346) |
| Less: capitalised interest | 9 | 76 | 51 |
| Other interest |  | (264) | (262) |
|  |  | (2,533) | (2,203) |
| Other interest expense |  |  |  |
| Post-retirement employee benefits | 24 | (17) | (21) |
| Deferred income | 22 | (84) | (89) |
| Restoration and rehabilitation | 23 | (204) | (122) |
| Other provisions | 23 | (47) | (43) |
| Other accretion interest |  | (36) | (37) |
|  |  | (388) | (312) |
| Interest expense |  | (2,921) | (2,515) |
|  | | | |

7. Impairments

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| US$ million | Notes | 2024 | 2023 |
| (Impairments)/reversal of impairments of assets |  |  |  |
| Property, plant and equipment and intangible assets | 9/10 | (1,942) | (2,103) |
| Advances and loans – current and non-current | 12/14 | 52 | (156) |
| Inventory and other |  | (368) | (5) |
|  |  | (2,258) | (2,264) |
| Impairments of financial assets |  |  |  |
| Advances and loans – current and non-current | 12/14 | (8) | (220) |
|  |  | (8) | (220) |
| Total impairments1 |  | (2,266) | (2,484) |
|  |  |  |  |

1Impairments recognised during the year are allocated to Glencore’s operating segments as follows: Marketing activities reversal of impairments of $38 million (2023: impairments of $393 million) and Industrial activities impairments of $2,304 million (2023: $2,091 million).

As part of a regular portfolio review, Glencore carries out an assessment of whether there are indicators of cash-generating unit (CGU) or asset impairments or whether a previously recorded impairment may no longer be required.

The recoverable amounts of the property, plant and equipment and intangible assets were measured based on fair value less costs of disposal (FVLCD), or in certain cases value in use (VIU). The FVLCD or VIU of all CGUs are determined by discounted cash flow techniques based on the most recent approved financial budgets, underpinned and supported by the life of asset plans of the respective operations. The valuation models use a combination of internal sources and those inputs available to a market participant, which comprise the most recent reserve and resource estimates, relevant cost assumptions and where possible, market forecasts of commodity price and foreign exchange rate assumptions, discounted using operation specific post-tax real discount rates (unless otherwise indicated) ranging from 7.6% – 14.2% (2023: 8.7% – 15.8%). The valuations generally remain most sensitive to price and a deterioration/improvement in the pricing outlook may result in additional impairments/reversals. The determination of FVLCD and VIU used Level 3 valuation techniques for both years. A sensitivity analysis was conducted on commodity price assumptions, applying a 10% change, representing a typical deviation parameter common in the industry. Additionally, a sensitivity analysis on the discount rate, with a 1% variation was considered, reflecting a reasonable range of potential changes, given current economic conditions and market expectations. Where a higher percentage is reasonably possible on an operational assumption, that has been clearly identified.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| |  |  | | --- | --- | | 2024 Glencore Annual Report………………………………………………………191 |  | |  |

!['Please unpack the Result.zip and reopen this file.']()Notes to the financial statements continued

7. Impairments continued

As a result of the regular impairment assessment, the following significant impairment charges were recognised:

2024

Property, plant and equipment and intangible assets

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 2024 impairment/ (reversal of impairment) | |  |  |  | Post-tax impairments/(reversal of impairments) resulting from changes in key assumptions | | | | |  |
| US$ million | pre tax | post tax | Capital employed1 | Discount rate2 | Short-to long-term price assumption | Decrease/(increase) in price of 10%3 | |  | Increase/(decrease) in discount rate of 1% | |  |
| Cash-generating unit | | | |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Coal South Africa | 611 | 446 | 1,294 | 9.7% | API4: 99-95 | 496 | (428) | 5 | 53 | (63) |  |
| Koniambo4 | 279 | 279 | (349) |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 890 | 725 | 945 |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Custom Zinc/Copper metallurgical operations | | | |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| CEZ4 | 148 | 110 | (4) |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Pasar4 | 406 | 406 | (281) |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| CCR / Horne4 | 847 | 632 | (245) |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 1,401 | 1,148 | (530) |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Zinc/Lead mining operations | | | |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Mt Isa - Zinc | (195) | (136) | 828 | 11.0% | Zn: 2,578 - 2,750 | 371 | (102) | 5 | 43 | (47) |  |
| Mc Arthur River | (288) | (161) | 1,019 | 10.1% | Zn: 2,578 - 2,750 | 347 | (27) | 5 | 77 | (27) | 5 |
| Kazzinc - Zhairem | (96) | (77) | 583 | 12.1% | Zn: 2,578 - 2,750 | 139 | (104) | 5 | 19 | (18) |  |
|  | (579) | (374) | 2,430 |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Various other | 230 | 174 | – |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 1,942 | 1,673 | 2,845 |  |  | 1,353 | (661) |  | 192 | (155) |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

1Estimated recoverable capital employed, post impairment. Capital employed includes property, plant and equipment, non-current inventory, less rehabilitation provisions and net deferred tax liabilities.

2Discount rates expressed on a real terms, post-tax basis.

3Across the curve.

4The estimated recoverable value of Koniambo and Custom Zinc/Copper metallurgical operations is estimated to be de minimis. No reasonably possible change in assumptions would materially impact this value, hence no sensitivity analysis is presented.

5Illustrated impairment reversal capped at level of accumulated historical impairment, adjusted for notional depreciation since the impairment was charged.

$611 million, South Africa Coal CGU (Industrial activities segment). On account of weaker non-Pacific demand, export growth from Indonesia and stronger LNG supply growth, thermal coal price forecasts trended lower over H1 2024. As a result, our long-term South African coal export price assumption (API4) reduced from $118/t to $95/t (down 19%). These lower price assumptions, together with ongoing export logistics challenges, have significantly impacted Coal SA’s expected overall returns.

$553 million, Koniambo CGU (Industrial activities segment). On 12 February 2024, we announced that Koniambo would transition to care and maintenance, with Glencore continuing to fund the business over a six-month period to support the critical activities required to maintain integrity of the assets, while running a process to identify a potential new industrial partner and/or possibly an outright sale. Given the continuing challenging nickel market environment, the remaining property, plant and equipment ($279 million) and related spare-parts inventory ($140 million) were fully impaired, and we recognised contract termination and employee severance related costs of $134 million (see note 6).

$1,487 million, various custom zinc and copper metallurgical operations (Industrial activities segment). Over 2024, zinc and copper metallurgical economics came under extreme pressure as increasing smelter capacity, coupled with constrained zinc and copper concentrate markets and mine supply, drove smelter treatment charge (TC) revenue streams to record lows and at times, even negative. Over the short- to medium-term, it is anticipated that mine supply will continue to be constrained and as a result, the valuations of the above custom metallurgical operations were fully impaired, with their longer-term business cases being strategically evaluated. To this effect, property, plant and equipment related balances at each of the operations, totalling $1,401 million, were fully impaired and an inventory impairment of $86 million was recognised.

Reversal of impairment:

$579 million impairment reversals at various zinc and lead mining operations (Industrial activities segment). As noted above, 2024 was characterised by record low zinc and copper TC realisations. Contrary to custom metallurgical operations, a low TC outlook is a positive development for zinc/lead and copper concentrate producing mines. As a result, estimated valuations for our zinc mines, that were previously impaired, increased and partial reversals of the previous years’ impairments were recognised.

The balance of impairment charges of $230 million on property, plant and equipment (none of which were individually material) relate to specific assets ($216 million in the Industrial activities segment and $14 million in the Marketing activities segment) where utilisation is no longer required or to projects no longer progressed due to changes in production and development plans.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| |  |  | | --- | --- | | 2024 Glencore Annual Report………………………………………………………192 |  | |  |

!['Please unpack the Result.zip and reopen this file.']()Notes to the financial statements continued

7. Impairments continued

Advances and loans current and non-current

Impairment/reversal of impairments on advances and loans of net $44 million (none of which were individually material) were recognised following the change in the underlying financial condition of various counterparties and final settlement of certain outstanding loans (impairment of $8 million in the Industrial activities segment and reversal of impairment of $52 million in the Marketing activities segment).

2023

Property, plant and equipment and intangible assets

During 2023, many central bank interest rates continued to increase, often leading to higher equity risk and certain country risk premiums and ultimately an environment of generally higher discount rates. These macro factors, together with a particularly subdued cobalt hydroxide short-to medium-term pricing outlook and various operational challenges, resulted in a number of impairments related to metals and minerals CGUs in our Industrial activities segment. The valuations were most sensitive to commodity price and discount rate assumptions and a deterioration/improvement in these assumptions could have resulted in additional impairments/reversal of impairments, as set out below.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 2023 impairment/ (reversal of impairment) | |  |  |  | Impairments/(reversal of impairments) resulting from changes in key assumptions | | | |
| US$ million | pre tax | post tax | Capital employed1 | Discount rate2 | Short-to long-term price assumption | Decrease/(increase) in price of 10%3 | | Increase/(decrease) in discount rate of 1% | |
| Cash-generating unit |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Mutanda copper/cobalt | 1,045 | 762 | 1,432 | 15.0% | Cu: 8,196 - 8,500 | 261 | (254) | 133 | (148) |
| Co4: 20,668 - 37,203 | 307 | (292) |
| McArthur River zinc | 211 | 118 | 758 | 10.6% | Zn: 2,476 - 2,700 | 364 | (332) | 70 | (79) |
| Kazzinc Smelting zinc | 156 | 134 | 1,265 | 13.3% | Zn: 2,476 - 2,700 | 160 | (134) | 109 | (123) |
| Kazzinc - Zhairem zinc | 77 | 62 | 522 | 13.3% | Zn: 2,476 - 2,700 | 125 | (126) | 16 | (18) |
| Volcan zinc5 | 375 | 340 | 1,086 |  |  | – | – | – | – |
| Nordenham Zinc5 | 231 | 191 | – | 9.2% | Zn: 2,476 - 2,700 | – | – | – | – |
| Astron oil | (190) | (138) | 1,056 | 8.7% | Margin $/bbl: 10.9 - 13.7 | 243 | (48) | 88 | (48) |
| Various other | 198 | 147 | – |  |  | – | – | – | – |
|  | 2,103 | 1,616 | 6,119 |  |  | 1,460 | (1,186) | 525 | (539) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

1Estimated recoverable capital employed, post impairment. Capital employed includes property, plant and equipment, non-current inventory, less rehabilitation provisions and net deferred tax liabilities.

2Discount rates expressed on a real terms, post-tax basis.

3Across the curve.

4 Cobalt hydroxide price

5The estimated recoverable value of Nordenham is estimated to be de minimis. In respect of Volcan, the recoverable value reflects indicative third-party offers. No reasonably possible change in assumptions would materially impact this value, hence no sensitivity analysis is presented.

$1,045 million, Mutanda CGU (Industrial activities segment). On account of significantly increased global production, the cobalt hydroxide market moved further into oversupply during 2023. In response, Mutanda had made certain market-related adjustments to its short-to medium-term production plans, which, in addition to the Group revising cobalt price assumptions lower over this period, had significantly impacted Mutanda’s expected overall returns.

$211 million, McArthur River CGU (Industrial activities segment). Lower modelled saleable production volumes due to revised processing recovery assumptions and a higher assessed discount rate of 10.6% (2022: 8.7%) were the primary drivers of the impairment.

$77 million, Kazzinc Smelting CGU (Industrial activities segment). In addition to the above-noted macro inputs, the Kazzinc Smelting CGU was incrementally impacted by cost inflation on both capital and operational expenditures as it continued to manage logistical and supply chain challenges stemming from the Russia/Ukraine war.

$375 million, Volcan CGU (Industrial activities segment). Volcan is a listed zinc / silver mining entity in Peru, in which the Group held a 63% controlling (23.2% economic) interest in. As at 31 December 2023, Glencore had classified the assets and liabilities of Volcan as held for sale (see note 16). The Group had received various proposals to acquire its equity interest and the carrying value as at 31 December 2023 reflected the value indicated by such proposals.

$231 million, Nordenham CGU (Industrial activities segment). In 2022, Nordenham’s zinc processing operations were put into care and maintenance, with value being realised through the resale of committed electricity supply into the grid. In 2023, forecast treatment and refinery fee assumptions over the medium term were insufficient to support the carrying value. A full impairment was recognised.

The balance of the impairment charges of $198 million on property, plant and equipment (none of which were individually material) related to specific assets (Industrial activities segment) where utilisation is no longer required or to projects no longer progressed due to changes in production and development plans.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| |  |  | | --- | --- | | 2024 Glencore Annual Report………………………………………………………193 |  | |  |

!['Please unpack the Result.zip and reopen this file.']()Notes to the financial statements continued

7. Impairments continued

Reversal of impairment:

$190 million, Astron Energy CGU (Industrial activities segment). The CGU was impaired in 2020, reflecting the global macro-economic impact of Covid-19 on refined petroleum product demand, the resulting industry overcapacity and lower refining margins. As demand continued to recover post-Covid, refining margins and their outlook also improved and as a result, a large portion of the previously recorded impairment was reversed, further enabled by the restart of operations of the Astron Energy refinery in Cape Town in early 2023, following a multi-year rebuild.

Advances and loans current and non-current

During 2023, the originally expected production rate at Mopani was not achieved, in part due to a lack of funding. The new shareholder conducted operational and strategic reviews, resulting in Mopani seeking additional equity funding, alongside the restructuring of our transaction debt (see note 12). As a result, the advance was impaired by $156 million (Marketing activities segment).

The balance of impairment charges of $220 million (none of which were individually material) were recognised following changes in the underlying financial conditions of various counterparties and / or non-performance in settling certain obligations.

8. Income taxes

Income taxes consist of the following:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| US$ million | 2024 | 2023 |
| Current income tax expense | (1,870) | (2,583) |
| Adjustments in respect of prior year current income tax | (46) | (282) |
| Deferred income tax credit | 445 | 697 |
| Adjustments in respect of prior year deferred income tax | (225) | (39) |
| Total tax expense reported in the statement of income | (1,696) | (2,207) |
|  |  |  |
| Deferred income tax recognised directly in other comprehensive income | (43) | (17) |
| Total tax expense recognised directly in other comprehensive income | (43) | (17) |
|  |  |  |

The effective Group tax rate is different from the statutory Swiss income tax rate applicable to the Company for the following reasons:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| US$ million | 2024 | 2023 |
| (Loss)/income before income taxes | (998) | 5,417 |
| Less: Share of income from associates and joint ventures | (1,417) | (1,337) |
| Parent Company’s and subsidiaries’ (loss)/income before income tax and attribution | (2,415) | 4,080 |
| Income tax credit/(expense) calculated at the Swiss income tax rate of 12% (2023: 12%) | 290 | (490) |
| Tax effects of: |  |  |
| Different tax rates from the standard Swiss income tax rate | (577) | (891) |
| Tax-exempt income | 322 | 525 |
| Items not tax deductible | (499) | (939) |
| Foreign exchange fluctuations | (270) | 263 |
| Changes in tax rates | (5) | 17 |
| Utilisation and changes in recognition of tax losses and temporary differences | 3 | (198) |
| Tax losses not recognised | (712) | (255) |
| Adjustments in respect of prior years | (271) | (321) |
| Other | 23 | 82 |
| Income tax expense | (1,696) | (2,207) |
|  |  |  |

The non-tax deductible items of $499 million (2023: $939 million) primarily relate to financing costs, impairments and various other expenses.

The impact of tax-exempt income of $322 million (2023: $525 million) primarily relates to non-taxable dividends, income that is not effectively connected to the taxable jurisdiction, and various other items.

The tax impact of foreign exchange fluctuations relates to the foreign currency movements on deferred tax balances where the underlying tax balances are denominated in a currency different to the functional currency determined for accounting purposes.

For significant items, including non-recurring adjustments, refer to APM section.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| |  |  | | --- | --- | | 2024 Glencore Annual Report………………………………………………………194 |  | |  |

!['Please unpack the Result.zip and reopen this file.']()Notes to the financial statements continued

8. Income taxes continued

Deferred taxes

Deferred taxes as at 31 December 2024 and 2023 are attributable to the items in the table below:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| US$ million | 2024 | Recognised in the statement of income | Recognised in other comprehensive income | Business combination and disposal of subsidiaries | Foreign currency exchange movements | Other | 2023 |
| Deferred tax assets1 |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Tax losses carried forward | 878 | (291) | – | – | (1) | – | 1,170 |
| Other | 330 | 161 | (40) | – | (6) | (5) | 220 |
| Total | 1,208 | (130) | (40) | – | (7) | (5) | 1,390 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Deferred tax liabilities1 |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Depreciation and amortisation | (4,723) | 474 | – | (3,130) | 11 | 19 | (2,097) |
| Mark-to-market valuations | (276) | 31 | (1) | – | – | – | (306) |
| Other | (208) | (155) | (2) | 512 | 9 | (5) | (567) |
| Total | (5,207) | 350 | (3) | (2,618) | 20 | 14 | (2,970) |
| Total Deferred tax - net | (3,999) | 220 | (43) | (2,618) | 13 | 9 | (1,580) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| US$ million | 2023 | Recognised in the statement of income | Recognised in other comprehensive income | Business combination and disposal of subsidiaries | Foreign currency exchange movements | Other | 2022 |
| Deferred tax assets1 |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Tax losses carried forward | 1,170 | (357) | – | 11 | 1 | – | 1,515 |
| Other | 220 | (108) | (17) | 22 | 1 | – | 322 |
| Total | 1,390 | (465) | (17) | 33 | 2 | – | 1,837 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Deferred tax liabilities1 |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Depreciation and amortisation | (2,097) | 1,639 | – | (438) | 61 | (60) | (3,299) |
| Mark-to-market valuations | (306) | (183) | 2 | – | – | – | (125) |
| Other | (567) | (333) | (2) | – | (2) | (3) | (227) |
| Total | (2,970) | 1,123 | – | (438) | 59 | (63) | (3,651) |
| Total Deferred tax - net | (1,580) | 658 | (17) | (405) | 61 | (63) | (1,814) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

1Asset and liability positions in the same category reflect the impact of tax assets and liabilities arising in local tax jurisdictions that cannot be offset against tax assets and liabilities arising in other tax jurisdictions.

Deferred tax assets are net of $272 million (2023: $324 million) of uncertain tax liabilities related to tax estimation and judgement uncertainties with respect to various open tax disputes discussed below.

Deferred tax assets are recognised for tax losses carried forward only to the extent that realisation of the related tax benefit is probable. As at 31 December 2024, $1,298 million (2023: $1,665 million) of deferred tax assets related to available loss carry forwards have been recognised, of which $878 million (2023: $1,170 million) are disclosed as deferred tax assets with the remaining balance being offset against deferred tax liabilities arising in the same tax entity. This balance is primarily comprised of:

$195 million (2023: $483 million) in entities domiciled in the DRC;

$363 million (2023: $416 million) in entities domiciled in Switzerland; and

$250 million (2023: $255 million) in entities domiciled in the US.

In evaluating whether it is probable that taxable profits will be earned in future accounting periods prior to any tax loss expiry as may be the case, relevant evidence was considered, including possible changes in the tax legislation, approved budgets, forecasts and business plans and, in certain cases, analysis of historical operating results. The recognised losses carried forward in the DRC primarily relate to historical development and financing-related costs at KCC and for those in Switzerland and the US, to non-recurring events. The forecasts are consistent with those prepared and used internally for business planning and impairment testing purposes. Following this evaluation, it was determined there would be sufficient taxable income generated to realise the benefit of the deferred tax assets.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| |  |  | | --- | --- | | 2024 Glencore Annual Report………………………………………………………195 |  | |  |

!['Please unpack the Result.zip and reopen this file.']()Notes to the financial statements continued

8. Income taxes continued

Income tax receivable / payable

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| US$ million | 2024 | 2023 |
| Income tax receivable | 1,495 | 1,229 |
| Income tax payable | (1,951) | (1,850) |
| Net income tax payable | (456) | (621) |
|  |  |  |

Income tax judgements and uncertain tax liabilities

The current open tax matters are spread across numerous jurisdictions and consist primarily of legacy transfer pricing matters that have been open for a number of years and may take several years to resolve. In recognising a provision for these taxation exposures, consideration was given to the range of possible outcomes to determine the Group’s best estimate of the amount to provide. As at 31 December 2024, the Group has recognised $1,777 million (2023: $1,425 million) of uncertain tax liabilities related to possible adverse outcomes of these open matters, of which $272 million (2023: $324 million) has been recognised net of deferred tax assets, with the balance of $1,505 million (2023: $1,101 million) recognised as an income tax payable. The change in the total uncertain tax position during the year reflects the issuance of various new assessments and discussions at the administrative phase.

UK Tax Audit

In previous periods, HMRC have issued formal transfer pricing, unallowable purposes and diverted profits tax assessments for the 2008-2019 and 2021 tax years, amounting to $1,201 million. The Group has appealed against, and continues to vigorously contest, these assessments, following, over the years, various legal opinions received and detailed analysis conducted, supporting its positions and policies applied. Therefore, the Group has not fully provided for the amount assessed. The matter is now proceeding through the Mutual Agreement Process, pursuant to article 24 of the Switzerland – United Kingdom Income Tax Treaty 1977. Management does not anticipate a significant risk of material changes in estimates in this matter within the next financial year.

DRC Tax Audit

As a matter of course, various tax authorities in the DRC issue draft assessments adjusting revenue and denying costs and other items, along with customs-related claims for alleged non-compliance or incorrect coding on certain filings. Upon receipt of such draft assessments, the Group engages with the tax authorities to defend its filing positions. As at 31 December 2024, there are various ongoing technical discussions and challenges, the ultimate outcome of which remains uncertain, and therefore there remains a risk that the outcome could materially impact the recognised balances within the next financial year. It is impractical to provide further sensitivity estimates of potential downside or upside variances.

Available gross tax losses

Available gross tax losses carried forward and deductible temporary differences, for which no deferred tax assets have been recognised in the consolidated financial statements, are detailed below and will expire as follows:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| US$ million | 2024 | 2023 |
| 1 year | 182 | 18 |
| 2 years | 4 | 217 |
| 3 years | 7,298 | 16 |
| Thereafter | 4,605 | 12,193 |
| Unlimited | 20,034 | 17,212 |
| Total | 32,123 | 29,656 |
|  |  |  |

As at 31 December 2024, unremitted earnings of $54,975 million (2023: $58,500 million) have been retained by subsidiaries for reinvestment. Therefore, no deferred income tax liabilities have been recognised for withholding tax and other taxes that would be payable on the unremitted earnings of certain foreign subsidiaries.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| |  |  | | --- | --- | | 2024 Glencore Annual Report………………………………………………………196 |  | |  |

!['Please unpack the Result.zip and reopen this file.']()Notes to the financial statements continued

9. Property, plant and equipment

2024

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| US$ million | Notes | Freehold land and buildings | Plant and equipment | Right-of-use assets | Mineral and petroleum rights | Exploration and evaluation | Deferred mining costs | Total |
| Gross carrying amount: |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 1 January 2024 |  | 6,619 | 47,785 | 3,510 | 28,516 | 813 | 16,154 | 103,397 |
| Business combination | 26 | 196 | 4,710 | 144 | 8,040 | – | – | 13,090 |
| Additions |  | 30 | 4,231 | 1,103 | 25 | 137 | 1,268 | 6,794 |
| Disposals |  | (13) | (627) | (543) | (64) | – | (35) | (1,282) |
| Effect of foreign currency exchange movements |  | (12) | (161) | (5) | (61) | – | (19) | (258) |
| Other movements1 |  | 245 | (970) | (6) | (74) | 18 | 516 | (271) |
| 31 December 2024 | | 7,065 | 54,968 | 4,203 | 36,382 | 968 | 17,884 | 121,470 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Accumulated depreciation and impairment: |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 1 January 2024 |  | 3,143 | 30,677 | 1,935 | 16,511 | 392 | 11,506 | 64,164 |
| Disposals |  | (10) | (574) | (512) | (64) | – | (34) | (1,194) |
| Depreciation |  | 320 | 2,451 | 823 | 1,482 | 1 | 1,364 | 6,441 |
| Impairment | 7 | 137 | 1,005 | 46 | 1,019 | – | (278) | 1,929 |
| Effect of foreign currency exchange movements |  | (3) | (53) | (3) | (49) | 1 | (7) | (114) |
| Other movements1 |  | 12 | 81 | 7 | (40) | (3) | (19) | 38 |
| 31 December 2024 | | 3,599 | 33,587 | 2,296 | 18,859 | 391 | 12,532 | 71,264 |
| Net book value 31 December 2024 | | 3,466 | 21,381 | 1,907 | 17,523 | 577 | 5,352 | 50,206 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

1Primarily consists of decreases in rehabilitation provision of $28 million and reclassifications within the various property, plant and equipment headings and intangible assets.

Plant and equipment includes expenditure for construction in progress of $5,789 million (2023: $4,640 million). Depreciation expenses included in cost of goods sold are $6,384 million (2023: $5,805 million) and in selling and administrative expenses, $57 million (2023: $52 million).

During 2024, $76 million (2023: $51 million) of interest was capitalised. With the exception of project-specific borrowings, the rate used to determine the amount of borrowing costs eligible for capitalisation was 8.0% (2023: 6.1%).

As at 31 December 2024, with the exception of leases, no property, plant or equipment was pledged as security for borrowings (2023: $Nil).

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| |  |  | | --- | --- | | 2024 Glencore Annual Report………………………………………………………197 |  | |  |

!['Please unpack the Result.zip and reopen this file.']()Notes to the financial statements continued

9. Property, plant and equipment continued

2023

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| US$ million | Notes | Freehold land and buildings | Plant and equipment | Right-of-use assets | Mineral and petroleum rights | Exploration and evaluation | Deferred mining costs | Total |
| Gross carrying amount: |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 1 January 20231 |  | 6,504 | 45,850 | 3,198 | 26,947 | 721 | 15,094 | 98,314 |
| Business combination | 26 | 8 | 541 | 6 | 969 | – | 2 | 1,526 |
| Disposal of subsidiaries | 26 | (1) | (71) | – | (133) | – | – | (205) |
| Additions1 |  | 46 | 3,571 | 821 | 65 | 80 | 772 | 5,355 |
| Disposals |  | (52) | (818) | (491) | (81) | – | (569) | (2,011) |
| Effect of foreign currency exchange movements |  | (8) | (178) | – | (156) | (1) | (31) | (374) |
| Other movements2 |  | 122 | (1,110) | (24) | 905 | 13 | 886 | 792 |
| 31 December 2023 | | 6,619 | 47,785 | 3,510 | 28,516 | 813 | 16,154 | 103,397 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Accumulated depreciation and impairment: |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 1 January 2023 |  | 2,807 | 29,142 | 1,726 | 14,347 | 362 | 10,366 | 58,750 |
| Disposal of subsidiaries | 26 | – | (56) | – | (105) | – | – | (161) |
| Disposals |  | (50) | (721) | (444) | (72) | – | (561) | (1,848) |
| Depreciation |  | 301 | 2,179 | 665 | 1,440 | 1 | 1,271 | 5,857 |
| Impairment | 7 | 72 | 334 | – | 980 | 29 | 295 | 1,710 |
| Effect of foreign currency exchange movements |  | (4) | (89) | – | (67) | – | (10) | (170) |
| Other movements2 |  | 17 | (112) | (12) | (12) | – | 145 | 26 |
| 31 December 2023 | | 3,143 | 30,677 | 1,935 | 16,511 | 392 | 11,506 | 64,164 |
| Net book value 31 December 2023 | | 3,476 | 17,108 | 1,575 | 12,005 | 421 | 4,648 | 39,233 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

1$308 million of opening balances and $80 million of additions were reclassified from ‘Mineral and petroleum rights’ to ‘Exploration and evaluation’ to correct the prior year presentation. Certain exploration and evaluation assets were previously included in mineral and petroleum rights.

2Primarily consists of increases in rehabilitation provision of $780 million and reclassifications within the various property, plant and equipment headings.

Leases

The Group leases various assets including land and buildings and plant and equipment. As at 31 December 2024, the net book value of recognised right-of use assets relating to land and buildings was $426 million (2023: $468 million) and plant and equipment $1,481 million (2023: $1,107 million). The depreciation charge for the period relating to those assets was $59 million (2023: $72 million) and $764 million (2023: $593 million), respectively.

Disclosure of amounts recognised as lease liabilities in the statement of financial position and cash outflows for leases in the year are included within note 21 and their maturity analysis within note 27.

Amounts recognised in the statement of income are detailed below:

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| US$ million |  | 2024 | 2023 |
| Depreciation on right-of-use assets | | (823) | (665) |
| Interest expense on lease liabilities | | (143) | (117) |
| Expense relating to short-term leases | | (974) | (992) |
| Expense relating to low-value leases | | (10) | (17) |
| Expense relating to variable lease payments not included in the measurement of the lease liability | | (13) | (34) |
| Income from subleasing right-of-use assets | | 275 | 187 |
| Total |  | (1,688) | (1,638) |
|  |  |  |  |

At 31 December 2024, the Group is committed to $266 million (2023: $407 million) of short-term lease payments and $Nil (2023: $87 million) of capitalised leases not yet commenced.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| |  |  | | --- | --- | | 2024 Glencore Annual Report………………………………………………………198 |  | |  |

!['Please unpack the Result.zip and reopen this file.']()Notes to the financial statements continued

10. Intangible assets

2024

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| US$ million | Notes | Goodwill | Port allocation rights | Licences, trademarks and software | Customer relationships and other | Total |
| Cost: |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 1 January 2024 |  | 13,134 | 1,049 | 559 | 775 | 15,517 |
| Business combination | 26 | – | – | 7 | – | 7 |
| Additions |  | – | – | 16 | 4 | 20 |
| Disposals |  | – | (1) | (9) | (7) | (17) |
| Effect of foreign currency exchange movements |  | – | (34) | (17) | (32) | (83) |
| Other movements |  | – | – | 121 | 1 | 122 |
| 31 December 2024 |  | 13,134 | 1,014 | 677 | 741 | 15,566 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Accumulated amortisation and impairment: |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 1 January 2024 |  | 8,134 | 407 | 382 | 592 | 9,515 |
| Disposals |  | – | – | (8) | (7) | (15) |
| Amortisation expense1 |  | – | 65 | 41 | 51 | 157 |
| Impairment | 7 | – | 13 | – | – | 13 |
| Effect of foreign currency exchange movements |  | – | (16) | (7) | (21) | (44) |
| Other movements |  | – | – | 12 | – | 12 |
| 31 December 2024 |  | 8,134 | 469 | 420 | 615 | 9,638 |
| Net book value 31 December 2024 |  | 5,000 | 545 | 257 | 126 | 5,928 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

1Recognised in cost of goods sold.

2023

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| US$ million | Notes | Goodwill | Port allocation rights | Licences, trademarks and software | Customer relationships and other | Total |
| Cost: |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 1 January 2023 |  | 13,134 | 1,128 | 554 | 753 | 15,569 |
| Business combination | 26 | – | – | – | 7 | 7 |
| Disposal of subsidiaries | 26 | – | – | (12) | – | (12) |
| Additions |  | – | – | 5 | 26 | 31 |
| Disposals |  | – | – | (5) | (23) | (28) |
| Effect of foreign currency exchange movements |  | – | (79) | 6 | 10 | (63) |
| Other movements |  | – | – | 11 | 2 | 13 |
| 31 December 2023 |  | 13,134 | 1,049 | 559 | 775 | 15,517 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Accumulated amortisation and impairment: |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 1 January 2023 |  | 8,134 | 381 | 348 | 546 | 9,409 |
| Disposals |  | – | – | (5) | (12) | (17) |
| Amortisation expense1 |  | – | 52 | 40 | 32 | 124 |
| Impairment | 7 | – | – | – | 18 | 18 |
| Effect of foreign currency exchange movements |  | – | (26) | 1 | 6 | (19) |
| Other movements |  | – | – | (2) | 2 | – |
| 31 December 2023 |  | 8,134 | 407 | 382 | 592 | 9,515 |
| Net book value 31 December 2023 |  | 5,000 | 642 | 177 | 183 | 6,002 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

1Recognised in cost of goods sold.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| |  |  | | --- | --- | | 2024 Glencore Annual Report………………………………………………………199 |  | |  |

!['Please unpack the Result.zip and reopen this file.']()Notes to the financial statements continued

10. Intangible assets continued

Goodwill

The carrying amount of goodwill has been allocated to cash-generating units (CGUs), or groups of CGUs as follows:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| US$ million | 2024 | 2023 |
| Metals and minerals marketing business | 3,326 | 3,326 |
| Coal marketing business | 1,674 | 1,674 |
| Total | 5,000 | 5,000 |
|  |  |  |

Metals and minerals and coal marketing businesses

Goodwill of $3,326 million and $1,674 million was recognised in connection with previous business combinations and was allocated to the metals and minerals marketing and energy and steelmaking coal marketing CGUs, respectively, based on the annual synergies expected to accrue to the respective marketing departments as a result of increased volumes, blending opportunities and freight and logistics arbitrage opportunities.

Goodwill impairment testing

Given the nature of each CGU’s activities, information on its fair value is usually difficult to obtain unless negotiations with potential purchasers or similar transactions are taking place. Consequently:

The recoverable amount for each of the marketing CGUs is determined by reference to the FVLCD which utilises a price-to-earnings multiple approach, based on historical financial performance data, which includes factors such as marketing volumes handled and operating, interest and income tax charges. The price-to-earnings multiple of 10 times (2023: 10 times) is derived from observable market data for broadly comparable businesses; and

Glencore believes that no reasonably possible changes in any of the above key assumptions would cause the recoverable amount to fall below the carrying value of the CGU over the next 12 months. The determination of FVLCD for each of the marketing CGUs used Level 3 valuation techniques in both years.

Port allocation rights

Port allocation rights represent contractual entitlements to export certain amounts of thermal coal on an annual basis from Richards Bay Coal Terminal in South Africa recognised as part of previous business combinations. The rights are amortised on a units of production basis.

Licences, trademarks and software

Intangibles related to internally developed technology and patents were recognised in previous business combinations and are amortised over the estimated economic life of the technology which ranges between 3 and 20 years.

Customer relationships

Customer relationships mainly represent intangible assets related to long-standing customer relationships recognised in previous business combinations. These intangible assets are being amortised on a straight-line basis over their estimated economic life which ranges between 5 and 9 years.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| |  |  | | --- | --- | | 2024 Glencore Annual Report………………………………………………………200 |  | |  |

!['Please unpack the Result.zip and reopen this file.']()Notes to the financial statements continued

11. Investments in associates, joint ventures and other investments

Investments in associates and joint ventures

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| US$ million | Notes | 2024 | 2023 |
| 1 January |  | 8,823 | 11,878 |
| Additions |  | 83 | 829 |
| Disposals |  | (6) | (22) |
| Share of income from associates and joint ventures |  | 1,417 | 1,337 |
| Share of other comprehensive (loss)/income from associates and joint ventures |  | (99) | 16 |
| Transfer of previously held equity accounted investments to subsidiaries | 26 | – | (175) |
| Reclassification to other investments |  | (100) | – |
| Dividends received |  | (812) | (1,328) |
| Reclassification to held for sale | 16 | – | (3,711) |
| Other movements |  | (2) | (1) |
| 31 December |  | 9,304 | 8,823 |
| Of which: |  |  |  |
| Investments in associates |  | 5,269 | 5,281 |
| Investments in joint ventures |  | 4,035 | 3,542 |
|  |  |  |  |

As at 31 December 2024, the carrying value of our listed associates is $668 million (2023: $591 million), mainly comprising Century Aluminum and PT CITA, which have carrying values of $323 million (2023: $170 million) and $227 million (2023: $199 million), respectively. The fair value of our listed associates, using published price quotations (a Level 1 fair value measurement) is $1,096 million (2023: $862 million). As at 31 December 2024, Glencore’s investment in Century Aluminum was pledged under a loan facility, with proceeds received and recognised in current borrowings of $175 million (2023: $125 million) (see note 21).

Additions

In December 2023, Glencore completed the acquisition of a non-controlling 30% equity stake in Alunorte S.A. and a non-controlling 45% equity stake in Mineracão Rio do Norte S.A. for a combined payment on completion, including earn-in and other adjustments, of $677 million. The acquisition of the equity stakes provides Glencore with exposure to lower-quartile carbon alumina and bauxite, enhancing our capability to supply to our customers such critical materials for the ongoing energy transition.

In 2024, Glencore acquired an additional 3.03% non-controlling equity stake in Alunorte S.A. and completed additional investment funding in Alunorte S.A. and Mineracão Rio do Norte S.A. for combined payments of $81 million.

Transfer of previously held equity accounted investments to subsidiaries

In March 2023, Glencore completed the acquisition of the remaining 75% interest in Noranda Income Fund, an electrolytic zinc processing facility and ancillary assets located in Salaberry-de-Valleyfield, Quebec, that it did not previously own. Prior to the acquisition, Glencore owned a 25% interest in Noranda Income Fund which was accounted for as an associate (see note 26).

In September 2023, Glencore completed the acquisition of the remaining 56.25% interest in the MARA Project, a copper and gold brownfield project located in Argentina, that it did not previously own. Prior to the acquisition, Glencore owned a 43.75% interest in the MARA Project which was accounted for as an associate (see note 26).

Reclassification to other investments

In H2 2024, MAC Copper (previously Metals Acquisition) completed a share placement, which resulted in Glencore’s equity interest being diluted to under 20% and losing its ability to exert significant influence over the investment. As a result, the Group ceased applying the equity method and recognised the investment as a financial asset at fair value through profit or loss. See below Other Investments.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| |  |  | | --- | --- | | 2024 Glencore Annual Report………………………………………………………201 |  | |  |

!['Please unpack the Result.zip and reopen this file.']()Notes to the financial statements continued

11. Investments in associates, joint ventures and other investments continued

2024 Details of material associates and joint ventures

Summarised financial information in respect of Glencore’s associates and joint ventures, reflecting 100% of the underlying associates’ and joint ventures’ relevant figures, is set out below.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| US$ million |  | Antamina | Total material associates | Collahuasi | Total material joint ventures | Total material associates and joint ventures |
| Non-current assets |  | 7,011 | 7,011 | 8,445 | 8,445 | 15,456 |
| Current assets |  | 1,651 | 1,651 | 1,931 | 1,931 | 3,582 |
| Non-current liabilities |  | (2,942) | (2,942) | (2,602) | (2,602) | (5,544) |
| Current liabilities |  | (978) | (978) | (836) | (836) | (1,814) |
| The above assets and liabilities include the following: | | |  |  |  |  |
| Cash and cash equivalents |  | 105 | 105 | 520 | 520 | 625 |
| Current financial liabilities1 |  | (206) | (206) | (21) | (21) | (227) |
| Non-current financial liabilities1 |  | (1,184) | (1,184) | (1,075) | (1,075) | (2,259) |
| Net assets 31 December 2024 |  | 4,742 | 4,742 | 6,938 | 6,938 | 11,680 |
| Glencore's ownership interest |  | 33.8% |  | 44.0% |  |  |
| Acquisition fair value and other adjustments |  | 1,499 | 1,499 | 982 | 982 | 2,481 |
| Carrying value |  | 3,102 | 3,102 | 4,035 | 4,035 | 7,137 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

1Financial liabilities exclude trade, other payables and provisions.

Summarised profit and loss in respect of Glencore’s associates and joint ventures, reflecting 100% of the underlying associates’ and joint ventures’ relevant figures for the year ended 31 December 2024 including Group adjustments relating to alignment of accounting policies or fair value adjustments, is set out below.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| US$ million |  | Antamina | Total material associates | Collahuasi | Total material joint ventures | Total material associates and joint ventures |
| Revenue |  | 4,685 | 4,685 | 4,819 | 4,819 | 9,504 |
| Income for the year |  | 1,140 | 1,140 | 1,507 | 1,507 | 2,647 |
| Other comprehensive loss |  | – | – | (24) | (24) | (24) |
| Total comprehensive income |  | 1,140 | 1,140 | 1,483 | 1,483 | 2,623 |
| Glencore's share of dividends paid |  | 430 | 430 | 168 | 168 | 598 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| The above income for the year includes the following: | | |  |  |  |  |
| Depreciation and amortisation |  | (1,557) | (1,557) | (672) | (672) | (2,229) |
| Interest income1 |  | 7 | 7 | 74 | 74 | 81 |
| Interest expense2 |  | (42) | (42) | (40) | (40) | (82) |
| Income tax expense |  | (692) | (692) | (997) | (997) | (1,689) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

1Includes foreign exchange gains and other income of $56 million.

2Includes foreign exchange losses and other expenses of $8 million.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| |  |  | | --- | --- | | 2024 Glencore Annual Report………………………………………………………202 |  | |  |

!['Please unpack the Result.zip and reopen this file.']()Notes to the financial statements continued

11. Investments in associates, joint ventures and other investments continued

2023 Details of material associates and joint ventures

Summarised financial information in respect of Glencore’s associates and joint ventures, reflecting 100% of the underlying associates’ and joint ventures’ relevant figures, is set out below.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| US$ million |  | Antamina | Total material associates | Collahuasi | Total material joint ventures | Total material associates and joint ventures |
| Non-current assets |  | 6,275 | 6,275 | 6,914 | 6,914 | 13,189 |
| Current assets |  | 1,596 | 1,596 | 2,173 | 2,173 | 3,769 |
| Non-current liabilities |  | (2,488) | (2,488) | (2,662) | (2,662) | (5,150) |
| Current liabilities |  | (857) | (857) | (718) | (718) | (1,575) |
| The above assets and liabilities include the following: | | |  |  |  |  |
| Cash and cash equivalents |  | 71 | 71 | 327 | 327 | 398 |
| Current financial liabilities1 |  | (106) | (106) | (31) | (31) | (137) |
| Non-current financial liabilities1 |  | (1,138) | (1,138) | (1,091) | (1,091) | (2,229) |
| Net assets 31 December 2023 |  | 4,526 | 4,526 | 5,707 | 5,707 | 10,233 |
| Glencore's ownership interest |  | 33.8% |  | 44.0% |  |  |
| Acquisition fair value and other adjustments |  | 1,618 | 1,618 | 1,031 | 1,031 | 2,649 |
| Carrying value |  | 3,148 | 3,148 | 3,542 | 3,542 | 6,690 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

1Financial liabilities exclude trade, other payables and provisions.

Summarised profit and loss in respect of Glencore’s associates and joint ventures, reflecting 100% of the underlying associates’ and joint ventures’ relevant figures for the year ended 31 December 2023, including Group adjustments relating to alignment of accounting policies or fair value adjustments, is set out below.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| US$ million |  | Antamina | Total material associates | Collahuasi | Total material joint ventures | Total material associates and joint ventures |
| Revenue |  | 4,243 | 4,243 | 4,648 | 4,648 | 8,891 |
| Income for the year |  | 1,206 | 1,206 | 1,471 | 1,471 | 2,677 |
| Other comprehensive loss |  | – | – | (18) | (18) | (18) |
| Total comprehensive income |  | 1,206 | 1,206 | 1,453 | 1,453 | 2,659 |
| Glencore's share of dividends paid |  | 452 | 452 | 308 | 308 | 760 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| The above (loss)/income for the year includes the following: | | |  |  |  |  |
| Depreciation and amortisation |  | (1,193) | (1,193) | (741) | (741) | (1,934) |
| Interest income1 |  | 34 | 34 | 20 | 20 | 54 |
| Interest expense2 |  | (21) | (21) | (18) | (18) | (39) |
| Income tax expense |  | (664) | (664) | (761) | (761) | (1,425) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

1Includes foreign exchange gains and other income of $29 million.

2Includes foreign exchange losses and other expenses of $22 million.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| |  |  | | --- | --- | | 2024 Glencore Annual Report………………………………………………………203 |  | |  |

!['Please unpack the Result.zip and reopen this file.']()Notes to the financial statements continued

11. Investments in associates, joint ventures and other investments continued

Aggregate information of associates and joint ventures that are not individually material:

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| US$ million |  | 2024 | 2023 |
| The Group's share of income |  | 369 | 282 |
| The Group's share of other comprehensive (loss)/gain |  | (88) | 24 |
| The Group's share of total comprehensive income |  | 281 | 306 |
| Aggregate carrying value of the Group's interests |  | 2,167 | 2,133 |
|  |  |  |  |

The amount of corporate guarantees in favour of associates and joint ventures as at 31 December 2024 was $226 million (2023: $131 million). No amounts have been claimed or provided as at 31 December 2024. Glencore’s share of joint ventures’ capital commitments amounts to $202 million (2023: $431 million).

Refer to note 35 for further details of the Group’s principal associates and joint ventures.

Other investments

Other investments comprise equity investments, other than investments in associates, recorded at fair value.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| 2024 |  |  |  |
| US$ million | FVTOCI1 | FVTPL2 | Total |
| 1 January | 387 | 126 | 513 |
| Additions | 145 | 10 | 155 |
| Disposals | (115) | (121) | (236) |
| Changes in mark-to-market valuations | (67) | 3 | (64) |
| Reclassification from associates and joint ventures | – | 100 | 100 |
| Total | 350 | 118 | 468 |
|  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| 2023 |  |  |  |
| US$ million | FVTOCI1 | FVTPL2 | Total |
| 1 January | 419 | 37 | 456 |
| Additions | 62 | 108 | 170 |
| Disposals | – | (39) | (39) |
| Changes in mark-to-market valuations | (94) | 20 | (74) |
| Total | 387 | 126 | 513 |
|  |  |  |  |

1FVTOCI - Fair value through other comprehensive income.

2FVTPL - Fair value through profit and loss.

During the year, dividend income from equity investments designated at fair value through other comprehensive income amounted to $7 million (2023: $6 million).

Refer to note 35 for further details of the Group’s principal other investments.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| |  |  | | --- | --- | | 2024 Glencore Annual Report………………………………………………………204 |  | |  |

!['Please unpack the Result.zip and reopen this file.']()Notes to the financial statements continued

12. Advances and loans

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| US$ million | Notes | 2024 | 2023 |
| Financial assets at amortised cost |  |  |  |
| Loans to associates |  | 133 | 137 |
| Advances and loans1 |  | 1,276 | 1,363 |
| Deferred consideration | 26 | 32 | 60 |
| Rehabilitation trust fund2 |  | 160 | 148 |
|  |  | 1,601 | 1,708 |
| Financial assets at fair value through profit and loss |  |  |  |
| Prepaid commodity forward contracts3 | 28 | 270 | 124 |
| Other non-current receivables and loans | 28 | 79 | 22 |
| Convertible loans | 28 | 171 | 136 |
|  |  | 520 | 282 |
| Non-financial assets |  |  |  |
| Pension surpluses | 24 | 381 | 189 |
| Advances repayable with product |  | 360 | 447 |
| Land rights prepayment |  | 150 | 150 |
| Other tax and related non-current receivables |  | 106 | 100 |
|  |  | 997 | 886 |
| Total |  | 3,118 | 2,876 |
|  |  |  |  |

1Net of $Nil (2023: $261 million) provided by various banks, the repayment terms of which are contingent upon and connected to the future delivery of contractual production.

2The balance has been assessed for impairment and is deemed recoverable.

3Net of $820 million (2023: $572 million) provided by various banks, the repayment terms of which are contingent upon and connected to the future delivery of contractual production.

Financial assets at amortised cost

Loans to associates

Loans to associates generally bear interest at applicable floating market rates plus a premium.

Advances and loans

Various financing facilities, generally marketing related and secured against certain assets and/or payable from the future sale of production of the counterparty. Secured financing arrangements are separable from contracts to buy or sell commodities and are primarily settled in cash or another financial asset. They are interest bearing and on average are to be repaid over a three-year period.

Rehabilitation trust fund

Glencore makes contributions to controlled funds established to meet the costs of its restoration and rehabilitation liabilities, primarily in South Africa. These funds are not available for the general purposes of the Group, and there is no present obligation to make any further contributions.

Loss allowances of financial assets at amortised cost

The Group determines the expected credit loss of loans to associates, advances and loans (at amortised cost) and deferred consideration based on different scenarios of probability of default and expected loss applicable to each of the material underlying balances. Expected credit losses for these assets are measured as either 12-month expected credit losses, taking into account prior experience regarding probability of default adjusted for forward-looking information, or as lifetime expected credit losses (when there is significant increase in credit risk or the asset is credit impaired).

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| |  |  | | --- | --- | | 2024 Glencore Annual Report………………………………………………………205 |  | |  |

!['Please unpack the Result.zip and reopen this file.']()Notes to the financial statements continued

12. Advances and loans continued

The movement in allowance for credit loss relating to financial assets classified at amortised cost is detailed below:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 2024 | Loans to associates | | |  | Advances and loans and deferred consideration | | |  |  |
| US$ million | 12-Month ECL | Lifetime ECL1 | Total |  | 12-Month ECL | Lifetime ECL2 | Total |  | Total |
| Gross carrying value |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 1 January 2024 | 16 | 200 | 216 |  | 522 | 1,234 | 1,756 |  | 1,972 |
| Increase during the period | 3 | – | 3 |  | 217 | 101 | 318 |  | 321 |
| Decrease during the period | (1) | (26) | (27) |  | (264) | (175) | (439) |  | (466) |
| Effect of foreign currency exchange movements | – | (9) | (9) |  | (7) | – | (7) |  | (16) |
| Other movements | – | 10 | 10 |  | (4) | 81 | 77 |  | 87 |
| 31 December 2024 | 18 | 175 | 193 |  | 464 | 1,241 | 1,705 |  | 1,898 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Allowance for credit loss |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 1 January 2024 | – | 79 | 79 |  | 28 | 305 | 333 |  | 412 |
| Released during the period3 | – | (20) | (20) |  | (2) | (39) | (41) |  | (61) |
| Charged during the period3 | – | – | – |  | 19 | 98 | 117 |  | 117 |
| Effect of foreign currency exchange movements | – | (1) | (1) |  | (1) | – | (1) |  | (2) |
| Other movements | – | 2 | 2 |  | (1) | (10) | (11) |  | (9) |
| 31 December 2024 | – | 60 | 60 |  | 43 | 354 | 397 |  | 457 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Net carrying value 31 December 2024 | 18 | 115 | 133 |  | 421 | 887 | 1,308 |  | 1,441 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 2023 | Loans to associates | | |  | Advances and loans and deferred consideration | | |  |  |
| US$ million | 12-Month ECL | Lifetime ECL1 | Total |  | 12-Month ECL | Lifetime ECL2 | Total |  | Total |
| Gross carrying value |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 1 January 2023 | 15 | 191 | 206 |  | 364 | 717 | 1,081 |  | 1,287 |
| Increase during the period | – | 17 | 17 |  | 362 | 31 | 393 |  | 410 |
| Decrease during the period | – | (2) | (2) |  | (70) | (262) | (332) |  | (334) |
| Assumed in business combination | – | – | – |  | 8 | – | 8 |  | 8 |
| Effect of foreign currency exchange movements | – | (5) | (5) |  | 1 | – | 1 |  | (4) |
| Other movements | 1 | (1) | – |  | (143) | 748 | 605 |  | 605 |
| 31 December 2023 | 16 | 200 | 216 |  | 522 | 1,234 | 1,756 |  | 1,972 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Allowances for credit loss |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 1 January 2023 | – | 76 | 76 |  | 9 | 350 | 359 |  | 435 |
| Released during the period3 | – | (3) | (3) |  | (3) | (9) | (12) |  | (15) |
| Charged during the period3 | – | 2 | 2 |  | 27 | 127 | 154 |  | 156 |
| Utilised during the period | – | – | – |  | – | (203) | (203) |  | (203) |
| Effect of foreign currency exchange movements | – | 1 | 1 |  | (5) | 1 | (4) |  | (3) |
| Other movements | – | 3 | 3 |  | – | 39 | 39 |  | 42 |
| 31 December 2023 | – | 79 | 79 |  | 28 | 305 | 333 |  | 412 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Net carrying value 31 December 2023 | 16 | 121 | 137 |  | 494 | 929 | 1,423 |  | 1,560 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

1Gross carrying amount comprises stage 2 receivables of $117 million (2023: $126 million) and stage 3 receivables of $58 million (2023: $74 million). Allowance for credit losses comprises stage 2 credit losses of $31 million (2023: $31 million) and stage 3 credit losses of $29 million (2023: $48 million).

2Gross carrying amount comprises stage 2 receivables of $840 million (2023: $738 million) and stage 3 receivables of $401 million (2023: $496 million). Allowance for credit losses comprises stage 2 credit losses of $174 million (2023: $101 million) and stage 3 credit losses $180 million (2023: $204 million).

3$8 million (2023: $135 million) recognised as impairment (see note 7) and the balancing charge of $48 million (2023: $6 million) recognised in net expected credit losses.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| |  |  | | --- | --- | | 2024 Glencore Annual Report………………………………………………………206 |  | |  |

!['Please unpack the Result.zip and reopen this file.']()Notes to the financial statements continued

12. Advances and loans continued

Financial assets at fair value through profit and loss

Prepaid commodity forward contracts

Certain physically settled advances and prepayments which are not separable from contracts to buy or sell commodities and where the commodities do not meet the own-use exemption criteria, are accounted for as financial instruments at fair value through profit and loss.

Other non-current receivables and loans

During 2024, fair value movements of positive $6 million (2023: $7 million) were recognised in net changes in mark-to-market valuations (see note 5).

Convertible loans

During 2024, fair value movements of negative $48 million (2023: $74 million) were recognised in net changes in mark-to-market valuations (see note 5).

Non-financial assets

Advances repayable with product

Where physically settled advances and prepayments, which are not separable from contracts to buy or sell commodities, meet the own-use exemption criteria, they are classified as non-financial assets and assessed for impairment.

Land rights prepayment

In August 2020, KCC advanced $150 million to La Générale des Carrières et des Mines (‘Gécamines’), to acquire a comprehensive land package covering areas adjacent to KCC’s existing mining concessions for $250 million. If the closing conditions as prescribed in the agreement are not fulfilled, Glencore has the right to accrue interest on the prepaid amount, terminate the agreement and, if funds are not returned, offset against future amounts owing to Gécamines. The balance of the consideration is due five days after the respective closing conditions of each area to be transferred are satisfied. During 2024, activities and discussions to facilitate access to the land packages continued.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| |  |  | | --- | --- | | 2024 Glencore Annual Report………………………………………………………207 |  | |  |

!['Please unpack the Result.zip and reopen this file.']()Notes to the financial statements continued

13. Inventories

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| US$ million |  | 2024 | 2023 |
| Inventory at fair value less costs of disposal |  | 13,816 | 14,441 |
|  |  |  |  |
| Raw materials and consumables |  | 5,079 | 5,827 |
| Semi-finished products |  | 5,046 | 4,955 |
| Finished goods |  | 5,639 | 6,346 |
| Inventory at the lower of cost or net realisable value |  | 15,764 | 17,128 |
| Total current inventory |  | 29,580 | 31,569 |
|  |  |  |  |
| Raw materials and consumables |  | 517 | 623 |
| Inventory at the lower of cost or net realisable value |  | 517 | 623 |
| Total non-current inventory |  | 517 | 623 |
|  |  |  |  |

Current inventory

The amount of inventories and related ancillary costs recognised as an expense during the period was $208,030 million (2023: $188,291 million).

Fair value of inventories are predominantly a Level 2 fair value measurement using observable market prices obtained from exchanges, traded reference indices or market survey services adjusted for relevant location and quality differentials. There are no significant unobservable inputs in the fair value measurement of such inventories.

Inventories of $144 million (2023: $216 million) are a Level 3 fair value measurement using observable market prices obtained from exchanges, traded reference indices or market survey services, adjusted for significant unobservable inputs such as relevant location and quality differentials. Movements during the year comprise unrealised losses recognised in cost of goods sold of $5 million (2023: $121 million), purchases of $196 million (2023: $574 million) and sales of $263 million (2023: $1,099 million). A 10% change in pricing assumptions would result in a $6 million (2023: $4 million) adjustment to the current carrying value.

Glencore has a number of dedicated financing facilities, which finance a portion of its inventories. In each case, the inventory has not been derecognised as the Group has not transferred control. The proceeds received are recognised as current borrowings (see note 21). As at 31 December 2024, the total amount of inventory pledged under such facilities was $1,896 million (2023: $1,808 million). The proceeds received and recognised as current borrowings were $1,611 million (2023: $1,843 million).

Non-current inventory

Non-current inventories valued at lower of cost or net realisable value are not expected to be utilised or sold within the normal operating cycle and are therefore classified as non-current inventory.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| |  |  | | --- | --- | | 2024 Glencore Annual Report………………………………………………………208 |  | |  |

!['Please unpack the Result.zip and reopen this file.']()Notes to the financial statements continued

14. Accounts receivable

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| US$ million | Notes | 2024 | 2023 |
| Financial assets at amortised cost |  |  |  |
| Trade receivables |  | 3,083 | 4,281 |
| Margin calls paid and other broker balances |  | 3,392 | 3,036 |
| Receivables from associates |  | 194 | 352 |
| Deferred consideration | 26 | 35 | 73 |
| Advances and loans1 |  | 767 | 1,050 |
|  |  | 7,471 | 8,792 |
| Financial assets at fair value through profit and loss |  |  |  |
| Trade receivables containing provisional pricing features | 28 | 7,795 | 6,229 |
| Prepaid commodity forward contracts2 | 28 | 499 | 543 |
| Other receivables and loans | 28 | 122 | 8 |
| Contingent considerations | 28 | – | 137 |
|  |  | 8,416 | 6,917 |
| Non-financial assets |  |  |  |
| Advances repayable with product |  | 353 | 624 |
| Other tax and related receivables3 |  | 1,541 | 2,052 |
|  |  | 1,894 | 2,676 |
| Total |  | 17,781 | 18,385 |
|  |  |  |  |

1Net of $15 million (2023: $181 million) provided by banks, the repayment terms of which are contingent upon and connected to the future delivery of contractual production over the next 12 months.

2Net of $355 million (2023: $217 million) provided by banks, the repayment terms of which are contingent upon and connected to the future delivery of contractual production over the next 12 months.

3Comprises sales and other tax receivables of $1,393 million (2023: $1,892 million) and other receivables of $148 million (2023: $160 million).

Financial assets at amortised cost

Trade receivables

Trade receivables are separable from contracts to buy or sell commodities and are primarily settled in cash or another financial asset.

The average credit period on sales of goods is 17 days (2023: 20 days). The carrying value of trade receivables approximates fair value.

The Group applies a simplified approach to measure the loss allowance for trade receivables classified at amortised cost, using the lifetime expected loss provision. The expected credit loss on trade receivables is estimated using a provision matrix by reference to past default experience and credit rating, adjusted as appropriate for current observable data. Expected credit loss provisions are recognised in net expected credit losses. During the period, a charge of $133 million (2023: gain of $6 million) was recognised, primarily in relation to a previous overdue exposure. The following table details the aging risk profile of trade receivables based on the Group’s provision matrix.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| US$ million | Trade receivables – days past due | | | | |  |
| As at 31 December 2024 | Not past due | <30 | 31 – 60 | 61 – 90 | >90 | Total |
| Gross carrying amount | 2,812 | 113 | 51 | 32 | 89 | 3,097 |
| Weighted average expected credit loss rate | 0.44% | 0.63% | 0.73% | 1.09% | 1.16% |  |
| Lifetime expected credit loss | (12) | (1) | – | – | (1) | (14) |
| Total | 2,800 | 112 | 51 | 32 | 88 | 3,083 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| US$ million | Trade receivables – days past due | | | | |  |
| As at 31 December 2023 | Not past due | <30 | 31 – 60 | 61 – 90 | >90 | Total |
| Gross carrying amount | 2,865 | 251 | 20 | 42 | 1,269 | 4,447 |
| Weighted average expected credit loss rate | 0.43% | 0.62% | 1.01% | 1.01% | 11.18% |  |
| Lifetime expected credit loss | (12) | (2) | – | – | (152) | (166) |
| Total | 2,853 | 249 | 20 | 42 | 1,117 | 4,281 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

The Group determines the expected credit loss of receivables from associates, deferred consideration and other receivables (at amortised cost) based on different scenarios of probability of default and expected loss applicable to each of the material underlying balances. Expected credit losses for these assets are measured as either 12-month expected credit losses, taking into account prior experience regarding probability of default adjusted for forward-looking information, or as lifetime expected credit losses (when there is significant increase in credit risk or the asset is credit-impaired).

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| |  |  | | --- | --- | | 2024 Glencore Annual Report………………………………………………………209 |  | |  |

!['Please unpack the Result.zip and reopen this file.']()Notes to the financial statements continued

14. Accounts receivable continued

The movement in allowance for credit loss relating to receivables from associates, deferred consideration and other receivables is detailed below:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 2024 | Receivables from associates | | |  | Advances and loans and deferred consideration | | |  |  |
| US$ million | 12-Month ECL | Lifetime ECL1 | Total |  | 12-Month ECL | Lifetime ECL2 | Total |  | Total |
| Gross carrying value |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 1 January 2024 | 342 | 127 | 469 |  | 929 | 399 | 1,328 |  | 1,797 |
| Increase during the period | 57 | – | 57 |  | 387 | 34 | 421 |  | 478 |
| Decrease during the period | (199) | (113) | (312) |  | (512) | (155) | (667) |  | (979) |
| Assumed in business combination | – | – | – |  | 6 | – | 6 |  | 6 |
| Effect of foreign currency exchange movements | – | – | – |  | (18) | (1) | (19) |  | (19) |
| Other movements | (36) | 23 | (13) |  | (15) | 8 | (7) |  | (20) |
| 31 December 2024 | 164 | 37 | 201 |  | 777 | 285 | 1,062 |  | 1,263 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Allowance for credit loss |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 1 January 2024 | – | 117 | 117 |  | 21 | 184 | 205 |  | 322 |
| Released during the period3 | – | (15) | (15) |  | (12) | (5) | (17) |  | (32) |
| Charged during the period3 | – | – | – |  | 32 | 16 | 48 |  | 48 |
| Utilised during the period | – | (89) | (89) |  | (1) | (49) | (50) |  | (139) |
| Effect of foreign currency exchange movements | – | (5) | (5) |  | (1) | – | (1) |  | (6) |
| Other movements | – | (1) | (1) |  | (2) | 77 | 75 |  | 74 |
| 31 December 2024 | – | 7 | 7 |  | 37 | 223 | 260 |  | 267 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Net carrying value 31 December 2024 | 164 | 30 | 194 |  | 740 | 62 | 802 |  | 996 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 2023 | Receivables from associates | | |  | Other receivables and deferred consideration | | |  |  |
| US$ million | 12-Month ECL | Lifetime ECL1 | Total |  | 12-Month ECL | Lifetime ECL2 | Total |  | Total |
| Gross carrying value |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 1 January 2023 | 432 | 136 | 568 |  | 896 | 185 | 1,081 |  | 1,649 |
| Increase during the period | 77 | 1 | 78 |  | 491 | 3 | 494 |  | 572 |
| Decrease during the period | (166) | (16) | (182) |  | (429) | (84) | (513) |  | (695) |
| Assumed in business combination | – | – | – |  | 13 | – | 13 |  | 13 |
| Effect of foreign currency exchange movements | 1 | 4 | 5 |  | (8) | 3 | (5) |  | – |
| Other movements | (2) | 2 | – |  | (34) | 292 | 258 |  | 258 |
| 31 December 2023 | 342 | 127 | 469 |  | 929 | 399 | 1,328 |  | 1,797 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Allowance for credit loss |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 1 January 2023 | – | 127 | 127 |  | 39 | 104 | 143 |  | 270 |
| Released during the period3 | – | (15) | (15) |  | (30) | – | (30) |  | (45) |
| Charged during the period3 | – | 4 | 4 |  | 11 | 101 | 112 |  | 116 |
| Utilised during the period | – | – | – |  | – | (30) | (30) |  | (30) |
| Effect of foreign currency exchange movements | – | 4 | 4 |  | (1) | 4 | 3 |  | 7 |
| Other movements | – | (3) | (3) |  | 2 | 5 | 7 |  | 4 |
| 31 December 2023 | – | 117 | 117 |  | 21 | 184 | 205 |  | 322 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Net carrying value 31 December 2023 | 342 | 10 | 352 |  | 908 | 215 | 1,123 |  | 1,475 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

1Gross carrying value comprises stage 2 receivables of $Nil (2023: $9 million) and stage 3 receivables of $37 million (2023: $118 million). Allowance for credit losses comprises stage 2 credit losses of $Nil (2023: $2 million) and stage 3 credit losses of $7 million (2023: $115 million).

2Gross carrying value comprises stage 2 receivables of $62 million (2023: $170 million) and stage 3 receivables of $223 million (2023: $229 million). Allowance for credit loss comprises stage 2 credit losses of $35 million (2023: $37 million) and stage 3 credit losses of $188 million (2023: $147 million).

3$3 million recognised as impairment (2023: $92 million) (see note 7), $8 million (2023: $Nil) in loss on disposal of non-current assets (see note 4) and the balancing $5 million charge (2023: $21 million net credit) recognised in net expected credit losses.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| |  |  | | --- | --- | | 2024 Glencore Annual Report………………………………………………………210 |  | |  |

!['Please unpack the Result.zip and reopen this file.']()Notes to the financial statements continued

14. Accounts receivable continued

Financial assets at fair value through profit and loss

Trade receivables containing provisional pricing features

Trade receivables containing provisional pricing features meet the definition of a derivative and are recorded at fair value through profit and loss.

Prepaid commodity forward contracts

Certain physically settled advances and prepayments which are not separable from contracts to buy or sell commodities and where the commodities do not meet the own-use exemption criteria, are accounted for as financial instruments at fair value through profit and loss.

Other receivables and loans

During 2024, fair value movements of negative $27 million (2023: $Nil) were recognised in net changes in mark-to-market valuations (see note 5).

Non-financial assets

Advances repayable with product

Where physically settled advances and prepayments, which are not separable from contracts to buy or sell commodities, meet the own-use exemption criteria, they are classified as non-financial assets and assessed for impairment.

Glencore has a number of dedicated financing facilities, which finance a portion of its receivables. The receivables have not been derecognised, as the Group retains the principal risks and rewards of ownership. The proceeds received are recognised as current borrowings (see note 21). As at 31 December 2024, the total amount of trade receivables pledged was $1,235 million (2023: $794 million) and proceeds received and classified as current borrowings amounted to $1,099 million (2023: $712 million).

15. Cash and cash equivalents

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| US$ million |  | 2024 | 2023 |
| Bank and cash on hand |  | 1,700 | 1,415 |
| Deposits and treasury bills |  | 689 | 510 |
| Total |  | 2,389 | 1,925 |
|  |  |  |  |

Cash and cash equivalents comprise cash held at bank, cash in hand and short-term bank deposits with an original maturity of three months or less. The carrying amount of these assets approximates their fair value.

As at 31 December 2024, $222 million (2023: $249 million) was restricted.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| |  |  | | --- | --- | | 2024 Glencore Annual Report………………………………………………………211 |  | |  |

!['Please unpack the Result.zip and reopen this file.']()Notes to the financial statements continued

16. Assets and liabilities held for sale

Net assets held for sale are measured at their carrying amount, being the lower of carrying amount and fair value less costs to sell. As of 31 December 2024, the carrying amounts of assets and liabilities held for sale were lower than their fair value less costs to sell, hence no gains or losses were recognised in the statement of income for the period.

The carrying value of the assets and liabilities classified as held for sale are detailed below:

2024

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| US$ million | Viterra | Total |
| Non-current assets |  |  |
| Investments in associates and joint ventures | 3,592 | 3,592 |
| Total net assets held for sale | 3,592 | 3,592 |
|  |  |  |

Viterra

In June 2023, Glencore and its fellow shareholders in Viterra Limited, concluded an agreement with Bunge Limited to merge Bunge and Viterra in a cash and stock transaction. Under the terms of the agreement, Glencore will receive c.$3.1 billion in Bunge stock (based on Bunge’s stock price as at 30 June 2023) and $1.0 billion in cash for its c.50% stake in Viterra (Marketing, corporate activities segment) resulting in a c.15% holding in the combined group, based on the number of Bunge shares outstanding at the time. The transaction, subject to satisfaction of customary closing conditions including receipt of regulatory approvals, is expected to close in the coming months.

2023

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| US$ million | Viterra | Volcan | Total |
| Non-current assets |  |  |  |
| Property, plant and equipment | – | 1,245 | 1,245 |
| Intangible assets | – | 10 | 10 |
| Investments in associates and joint ventures | 3,711 | 148 | 3,859 |
| Advances and loans | – | 72 | 72 |
| Deferred tax assets | – | 37 | 37 |
|  | 3,711 | 1,512 | 5,223 |
| Current assets |  |  |  |
| Inventories | – | 48 | 48 |
| Accounts receivable | – | 65 | 65 |
| Income tax receivable | – | 28 | 28 |
| Prepaid expenses | – | 4 | 4 |
| Cash and cash equivalents | – | 62 | 62 |
|  | – | 207 | 207 |
| Total assets held for sale | 3,711 | 1,719 | 5,430 |
|  |  |  |  |
| Non-current liabilities |  |  |  |
| Borrowings | – | (668) | (668) |
| Deferred tax liabilities | – | (94) | (94) |
| Provisions | – | (329) | (329) |
| Deferred income | – | (3) | (3) |
|  | – | (1,094) | (1,094) |
| Current liabilities |  |  |  |
| Borrowings | – | (123) | (123) |
| Accounts payable | – | (300) | (300) |
| Provisions | – | (18) | (18) |
| Income tax payable | – | (15) | (15) |
|  | – | (456) | (456) |
| Total liabilities held for sale | – | (1,550) | (1,550) |
| Total net assets held for sale | 3,711 | 169 | 3,880 |
| Non-controlling interest | – | 302 | 302 |
|  |  |  |  |

Volcan

In May 2024, Glencore disposed of its 23.3% interest in Volcan, see note 26.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| |  |  | | --- | --- | | 2024 Glencore Annual Report………………………………………………………212 |  | |  |

!['Please unpack the Result.zip and reopen this file.']()Notes to the financial statements continued

17. Share capital and reserves

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Number of ordinary shares (thousand) | Share capital (US$ million) | Share premium (US$ million) |
| Authorised: |  |  |  |
| 31 December 2024 and 2023 Ordinary shares with a par value of $0.01 each | 50,000,000 |  |  |
| Issued and fully paid up: |  |  |  |
| 1 January 2023 – Ordinary shares | 14,086,200 | 141 | 36,717 |
| Own shares cancelled during the year | (536,200) | (5) | (1,898) |
| Distributions paid (see note 19) | – | – | (6,450) |
| 31 December 2023 – Ordinary shares | 13,550,000 | 136 | 28,369 |
| Distributions paid (see note 19) | – | – | (1,580) |
| 31 December 2024 – Ordinary shares | 13,550,000 | 136 | 26,789 |
|  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Treasury Shares | |  | Trust Shares | |  | Total | |
|  | Number of shares (thousand) | Own shares (US$ million) |  | Number of shares (thousand) | Own shares (US$ million) |  | Number of shares (thousand) | Own shares (US$ million) |
| Own shares: |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 1 January 2023 | 1,265,697 | (5,560) |  | 55,646 | (301) |  | 1,321,343 | (5,861) |
| Purchased during the year | 625,956 | (3,672) |  | – | – |  | 625,956 | (3,672) |
| Transferred to satisfy employee share awards | (25,000) | 75 |  | 25,000 | (132) |  | – | (57) |
| Disposed during the year | – | – |  | (34,511) | 187 |  | (34,511) | 187 |
| Cancelled during the year | (536,200) | 1,903 |  | – | – |  | (536,200) | 1,903 |
| 31 December 2023 | 1,330,453 | (7,254) |  | 46,135 | (246) |  | 1,376,588 | (7,500) |
| Purchased during the year | 18,835 | (110) |  | 25,000 | (120) |  | 43,835 | (230) |
| Disposed during the year | – | – |  | (27,678) | 146 |  | (27,678) | 146 |
| 31 December 2024 | 1,349,288 | (7,364) |  | 43,457 | (220) |  | 1,392,745 | (7,584) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

Own shares

Own shares comprise shares acquired under the Company’s share buyback programmes (‘Treasury Shares’) and shares of Glencore plc held by Group employee benefit trusts (‘the Trusts’) to satisfy the potential future settlement of the Group’s employee stock plans (‘Trust Shares’).

The Trusts also coordinate the funding and manage the delivery of Trust Shares and free share awards under certain of Glencore’s share plans. The Trust Shares have been acquired by either stock market purchases or share issues from the Company. The Trusts may hold an aggregate of Trust Shares up to 5% of the issued share capital of the Company at any one time and are permitted to sell them. The Trusts have waived the right to receive distributions from the Trust Shares that they hold. Costs relating to the administration of the Trusts are expensed in the period in which they are incurred.

During the year, Glencore purchased the remaining $110 million of shares under the $1.2 billion share buyback programme announced in August 2023.

In line with the policy to reduce and maintain from time to time treasury shares below 10% of total issued share capital, in February 2023 Glencore cancelled 286 million treasury shares, in June 2023 cancelled 100 million treasury shares, in September 2023 cancelled 100 million treasury shares, and in December 2023 cancelled 50 million treasury shares.

As at 31 December 2024, 1,392,745,352 shares (2023: 1,376,588,292 shares), including 1,349,288,041 Treasury Shares (2023: 1,330,453,041 shares), equivalent to 10.28% (2023: 10.16%) of the issued share capital were held at a cost of $7,584 million (2023: $7,500 million) and market value of $6,163 million (2023: $8,279 million).

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| |  |  | | --- | --- | | 2024 Glencore Annual Report………………………………………………………213 |  | |  |

!['Please unpack the Result.zip and reopen this file.']()Notes to the financial statements continued

17. Share capital and reserves continued

Other reserves

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| US$ million | Foreign currency translation reserve | Cash flow hedge reserve | Net unrealised gain/(loss) | Net ownership changes in subsidiaries | Total |
| 1 January 2024 | (2,846) | (42) | (1,522) | (2,622) | (7,032) |
| Exchange loss on translation of foreign operations | (170) | – | – | – | (170) |
| Items recycled to the statement of income on restructuring of intragroup debt (see note 5) | 345 | – | – | – | 345 |
| Loss on cash flow hedges, net of tax | – | (1) | – | – | (1) |
| Loss on equity investments accounted for at fair value through other comprehensive income, net of tax | – | – | (63) | – | (63) |
| Change in ownership interest in subsidiaries (see note 34) | – | – | 3 | 413 | 416 |
| Loss due to changes in credit risk on financial liabilities accounted for at fair value through profit and loss | – | – | (5) | – | (5) |
| Realisation of FVTOCI movements | – | – | 699 | – | 699 |
| 31 December 2024 | (2,671) | (43) | (888) | (2,209) | (5,811) |
| 1 January 2023 | (2,673) | (97) | (1,417) | (2,646) | (6,833) |
| Exchange loss on translation of foreign operations | (170) | – | – | – | (170) |
| Items recycled to the statement of income upon disposal of subsidiaries (see note 26) | (3) | – | – | – | (3) |
| Gain on cash flow hedges, net of tax | – | 55 | – | – | 55 |
| Loss on equity investments accounted for at fair value through other comprehensive income, net of tax | – | – | (93) | – | (93) |
| Change in ownership interest in subsidiaries (see note 34) | – | – | – | 24 | 24 |
| Loss due to changes in credit risk on financial liabilities accounted for at fair value through profit and loss | – | – | (12) | – | (12) |
| 31 December 2023 | (2,846) | (42) | (1,522) | (2,622) | (7,032) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |

The translation adjustment reserve is used to capture the cumulative impact of foreign currency translation adjustments arising from the Group’s non-USD denominated functional currency subsidiaries.

The cash flow hedge reserve is used to accumulate the gains and losses from the effective portion of hedging instruments contained within hedge relationships until the hedged item impacts profit or loss. Cost of hedging is recorded within the cash flow hedge reserve due to its immaterial amount.

The net unrealised gain/loss reserve is used to accumulate the gains and losses associated with the remeasurement of the Group’s investments carried at FVTOCI and changes in credit risk on financial liabilities measured at FVTPL.

The net ownership changes in subsidiaries reserve is used to capture equity movements arising from changes in the Group’s ownership in its subsidiaries.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| |  |  | | --- | --- | | 2024 Glencore Annual Report………………………………………………………214 |  | |  |

!['Please unpack the Result.zip and reopen this file.']()Notes to the financial statements continued

18. Earnings per share

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| US$ million | 2024 | 2023 |
| (Loss)/income attributable to equity holders of the Parent for basic earnings per share | (1,634) | 4,280 |
| Weighted average number of shares for the purposes of basic earnings per share (thousand) | 12,152,042 | 12,425,821 |
|  |  |  |
| Effect of dilution: |  |  |
| Equity-settled share-based payments (thousand)1 | 120,020 | 112,115 |
| Weighted average number of shares for the purposes of diluted earnings per share (thousand) | 12,272,062 | 12,537,936 |
|  |  |  |
| Basic (loss)/earnings per share (US$) | (0.13) | 0.34 |
| Diluted (loss)/earnings per share (US$) | (0.13) | 0.34 |
|  |  |  |

Headline earnings

Headline earnings is a Johannesburg Stock Exchange (JSE) defined performance measure. The calculation of basic and diluted earnings per share, based on headline earnings as determined by the requirements of the Circular 1/2023 as issued by the South African Institute of Chartered Accountants (SAICA), is reconciled using the following data:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| US$ million | 2024 | 2023 |
| (Loss)/income attributable to equity holders of the Parent for basic earnings per share | (1,634) | 4,280 |
| Net loss/(gain) on disposals of non-current assets2 | 337 | (850) |
| Net loss/(gain) on disposals of non-current assets – non-controlling interest | 1 | (5) |
| Net loss/(gain) on disposals of non-current assets – tax | 3 | 192 |
| Impairments3 | 1,983 | 2,731 |
| Impairments – non-controlling interest | (239) | (349) |
| Impairments – tax | (271) | (495) |
| Headline and diluted earnings for the year | 180 | 5,504 |
|  |  |  |
| Headline earnings per share (US$) | 0.01 | 0.44 |
| Diluted headline earnings per share (US$) | 0.01 | 0.44 |
|  |  |  |

1These equity-settled share-based payments could potentially dilute basic earnings per share in the future, but did not impact diluted loss per share because they were anti-dilutive.

2See note 4.

3Comprises impairments of property, plant and equipment and intangible assets, investments, advances and loans (see note 7) and Glencore’s share of impairments booked directly by associates (see note 2).

19. Distributions

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| US$ million | 2024 | 2023 |
| Paid during the year: |  |  |
| First tranche distribution – $0.065 per ordinary share (2023: $0.22) | 790 | 2,750 |
| Second tranche and additional 2023 distribution – $0.065 per ordinary share (2023: $0.30) | 790 | 3,700 |
| Total | 1,580 | 6,450 |
|  |  |  |

The proposed distribution in respect of the year ended 31 December 2024 of $0.10 per ordinary share amounting to some $1.2 billion is subject to approval by shareholders at the Annual General Meeting and has not been included as a liability in these financial statements. Such declared distribution is expected to be paid equally ($0.05 each) in June 2025 and September 2025.

A distribution of $0.13 per ordinary share amounting to $1,580 million was paid in 2024.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| |  |  | | --- | --- | | 2024 Glencore Annual Report………………………………………………………215 |  | |  |

!['Please unpack the Result.zip and reopen this file.']()Notes to the financial statements continued

20. Share-based payments

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Number of awards granted (thousands) | Fair value at grant date (US$ million) | Number of awards outstanding 2024 (thousands) | Number of awards outstanding 2023 (thousands) | Expense recognised 2024 (US$ million) | Expense recognised 2023 (US$ million) |
| Deferred awards |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 2018 Series |  | 12,891 | 65 | 1,170 | 1,170 | 1 | 2 |
| 2019 Series |  | 10,791 | 37 | – | 667 | – | – |
| 2021 Series |  | 21,327 | 94 | 217 | 217 | – | – |
| 2022 Series |  | 6,719 | 40 | 316 | 2,875 | 1 | 1 |
| 2023 Series1 |  | 37,889 | 204 | 33,036 | 36,915 | (1) | 198 |
| 2024 Series |  | 5,535 | 34 | 5,475 | – | 10 | – |
|  |  | 95,152 |  | 40,214 | 41,844 | 11 | 201 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Performance share awards |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 2018 Series |  | 28,499 | 104 | 833 | 2,218 | 1 | 1 |
| 2019 Series |  | 29,705 | 90 | 632 | 690 | – | 1 |
| 2020 Series |  | 33,583 | 104 | 466 | 8,933 | 1 | 10 |
| 2021 Series |  | 27,012 | 130 | 6,651 | 16,039 | 13 | 33 |
| 2022 Series |  | 25,580 | 166 | 14,430 | 22,134 | 38 | 79 |
| 2023 Series1 |  | 27,642 | 157 | 24,646 | 20,257 | 81 | 3 |
| 2024 Series |  | 32,205 | 155 | 32,148 | – | 4 | – |
|  |  | 204,226 |  | 79,806 | 70,271 | 138 | 127 |
| Total |  | 299,378 |  | 120,020 | 112,115 | 149 | 328 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

1During the current year, 334,101 shares were granted as part of the deferred awards 2023 series and 7,395,236 shares were granted as part of the performance share awards 2023 series, resulting in an increase of the fair value at grant date amount of $2 million for deferred share awards and $41 million for performance share awards.

Until 2021, deferred awards were made under the Company’s Deferred Bonus Plan and performance share awards were made under the Company’s Performance Share Plan. In May 2021, the Company introduced a single Incentive Plan which replaced these plans, and under which both deferred awards and performance share awards continue to be made.

Deferred awards

Under a deferred award the payment of a portion of a participant’s annual bonus is deferred for a period of one to seven years as an award of either ordinary shares (a ‘‘Bonus Share Award’’) or cash. Awards vest over a specified period, subject to continued employment and forfeiture for malus events. The Bonus Share Awards may be satisfied, at Glencore’s option, in shares by the issue of new ordinary shares, by the transfer of ordinary shares held in treasury or by the transfer of ordinary shares purchased in the market or in cash, with a value equal to the market value of the award at settlement, including distributions paid between award and settling. Glencore currently intends to settle all Bonus Share Awards in shares. The associated expense is recorded in the statement of income/loss as part of the expense for performance bonuses. The fair value at grant date is determined as the monthly volume-weighted average share price (VWAP) of Glencore plc prior to the respective award date.

Performance share awards

Performance share awards vest in tranches over a specified period, subject to continued employment and forfeiture for malus events. At grant date, each award is equivalent to one ordinary share of Glencore. Awards vest in one, two or three tranches on 31 January or 30 June of the years following the year of grant, as may be the case. The awards may be satisfied, at Glencore’s option, in shares by the issue of new ordinary shares, by the transfer of ordinary shares held in treasury or by the transfer of ordinary shares purchased in the market or in cash, with a value equal to the market value of the award at vesting, including distributions paid between award and vesting. Glencore currently intends to settle these awards in shares. The fair value at grant date is determined as the monthly VWAP of Glencore plc prior to the respective award date.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| |  |  | | --- | --- | | 2024 Glencore Annual Report………………………………………………………216 |  | |  |

!['Please unpack the Result.zip and reopen this file.']()Notes to the financial statements continued

21. Borrowings

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| US$ million | Notes | 2024 | 2023 |
| Non-current borrowings |  |  |  |
| Capital market notes |  | 19,867 | 18,587 |
| Amount drawn under revolving credit facilities |  | 3,310 | 1,306 |
| Lease liabilities |  | 1,231 | 961 |
| EVR partners and JV loan |  | 407 | – |
| Other bank loans |  | 449 | 421 |
| Total non-current borrowings |  | 25,264 | 21,275 |
| Current borrowings |  |  |  |
| Secured inventory/receivables/other facilities | 11/13/14 | 2,885 | 2,680 |
| Amount drawn under revolving credit facilities |  | 150 | 150 |
| US commercial paper |  | 857 | 1,044 |
| Capital market notes |  | 3,163 | 2,823 |
| Lease liabilities |  | 611 | 547 |
| Other bank loans1 |  | 5,177 | 3,722 |
| Total current borrowings |  | 12,843 | 10,966 |
| Total borrowings |  | 38,107 | 32,241 |
|  |  |  |  |

1Comprises various uncommitted bilateral bank credit facilities and other financings.

Changes in liabilities arising from financing activities

Liabilities arising from financing activities are those for which cash flows are classified in the Group's consolidated cash flow statement as cash flows from financing activities. The table below details changes in the Group's liabilities arising from financing activities, including both cash and non-cash changes.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 2024 |  |  |  |  |  |
| US$ million | Borrowings excluding lease liabilities | Lease liabilities | Total borrowings | Cross currency and interest rate swaps and net margins1 | Total liabilities arising from financing activities |
| 1 January 2024 | 30,733 | 1,508 | 32,241 | 55 | 32,296 |
| Cash-related movements2 |  |  |  |  |  |
| Proceeds from issuance of capital market notes | 4,797 | – | 4,797 | – | 4,797 |
| Repayment of capital market notes | (2,829) | – | (2,829) | 23 | (2,806) |
| Proceeds from revolving credit facilities | 1,995 | – | 1,995 | – | 1,995 |
| Repayment of other non-current borrowings | (137) | – | (137) | – | (137) |
| Repayment of lease liabilities | – | (844) | (844) | – | (844) |
| Margin payments for financing-related hedging activities | – | – | – | (693) | (693) |
| Payments of US commercial papers | (187) | – | (187) | – | (187) |
| Proceeds from current borrowings | 1,916 | – | 1,916 | – | 1,916 |
|  | 5,555 | (844) | 4,711 | (670) | 4,041 |
| Non-cash related movements |  |  |  |  |  |
| Borrowings acquired in business combinations3 | 411 | 159 | 570 | – | 570 |
| Fair value adjustment to fair value hedged borrowings | (12) | – | (12) | – | (12) |
| Fair value movement of hedging derivatives | – | – | – | 694 | 694 |
| Foreign exchange movements | (399) | (52) | (451) | – | (451) |
| Change in lease liabilities | – | 1,071 | 1,071 | – | 1,071 |
| Interest on convertible bonds | 23 | – | 23 | – | 23 |
| Other movements | (46) | – | (46) | – | (46) |
|  | (23) | 1,178 | 1,155 | 694 | 1,849 |
| 31 December 2024 | 36,265 | 1,842 | 38,107 | 79 | 38,186 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |

1The currency and interest rate swaps are reported on the statement of financial position within the headings ‘Other financial assets’ and ‘Other financial liabilities’ (see note 27) and margin calls paid/received within accounts receivable/payable (see notes 14 and 25).

2See consolidated statement of cash flows.

3 See note 26.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| |  |  | | --- | --- | | 2024 Glencore Annual Report………………………………………………………217 |  | |  |

!['Please unpack the Result.zip and reopen this file.']()Notes to the financial statements continued

21. Borrowings continued

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 2023 |  |  |  |  |  |
| US$ million | Borrowings excluding lease liabilities | Lease liabilities | Total borrowings | Cross currency and interest rate swaps and net margins1 | Total liabilities arising from financing activities |
| 1 January 2023 | 27,398 | 1,379 | 28,777 | (154) | 28,623 |
| Cash-related movements2 |  |  |  |  |  |
| Proceeds from issuance of capital market notes | 3,474 | – | 3,474 | – | 3,474 |
| Repayment of capital market notes | (2,996) | – | (2,996) | (163) | (3,159) |
| Proceeds from revolving credit facilities | 1,289 | – | 1,289 | – | 1,289 |
| Repayment of other non-current borrowings | (314) | – | (314) | – | (314) |
| Repayment of lease liabilities | – | (616) | (616) | – | (616) |
| Margin receipts from financing-related hedging activities | – | – | – | 897 | 897 |
| Proceeds from US commercial papers | 711 | – | 711 | – | 711 |
| Proceeds from current borrowings | 430 | – | 430 | – | 430 |
|  | 2,594 | (616) | 1,978 | 734 | 2,712 |
| Non-cash related movements |  |  |  |  |  |
| Borrowings acquired in business combinations3 | 6 | 9 | 15 | – | 15 |
| Fair value adjustment to fair value hedged borrowings | 410 | – | 410 | – | 410 |
| Fair value movement of hedging derivatives | – | – | – | (525) | (525) |
| Foreign exchange movements | 248 | (1) | 247 | – | 247 |
| Change in lease liabilities | – | 737 | 737 | – | 737 |
| Interest on convertible bonds | 22 | – | 22 | – | 22 |
| Other movements | 55 | – | 55 | – | 55 |
|  | 741 | 745 | 1,486 | (525) | 961 |
| 31 December 2023 | 30,733 | 1,508 | 32,241 | 55 | 32,296 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |

1The currency and interest rate swaps are reported on the statement of financial position within the headings ‘Other financial assets’ and ‘Other financial liabilities’ (see note 27) and margin calls paid/received within accounts receivable/payable (see notes 14 and 25).

2See consolidated statement of cash flows.

3 See note 26.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| |  |  | | --- | --- | | 2024 Glencore Annual Report………………………………………………………218 |  | |  |

!['Please unpack the Result.zip and reopen this file.']()Notes to the financial statements continued

21. Borrowings continued

Capital market notes

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| US$ million | Maturity | 2024 | 2023 |
| Euro 750 million 1.75% coupon bonds | Mar 2025 | – | 799 |
| Euro 500 million 3.75% coupon bonds | Apr 2026 | 510 | 534 |
| Euro 500 million 1.50% coupon bonds | Oct 2026 | 494 | 512 |
| Euro 950 million 1.125% coupon bonds | Mar 2028 | 983 | 1,050 |
| Euro 600 million 0.75% coupon bonds | Mar 2029 | 549 | 570 |
| Euro 600 million 4.154% coupon bonds | Apr 2031 | 629 | – |
| Euro 500 million 1.25% coupon bonds | Mar 2033 | 402 | 421 |
| Eurobonds |  | 3,567 | 3,886 |
| GBP 500 million 3.125% coupon bonds | Mar 2026 | 599 | 596 |
| Sterling bonds |  | 599 | 596 |
| CHF 250 million 0.35% coupon bonds | Sep 2025 | – | 297 |
| CHF 225 million 1.00% coupon bonds | Mar 2027 | 249 | 268 |
| CHF 150 million 0.50% coupon bonds | Sep 2028 | 161 | 167 |
| CHF 150 million 2.215% coupon bonds | Jan 2030 | 171 | – |
| Swiss Franc bonds |  | 581 | 732 |
| US$ 625 million non-dilutive convertible bonds | Mar 2025 | – | 596 |
| US$ 500 million 4.00% coupon bonds | Apr 2025 | – | 481 |
| US$ 1,000 million 1.625% coupon bonds | Sep 2025 | – | 997 |
| US$ 600 million 1.625% coupon bonds | Apr 2026 | 572 | 554 |
| US$ 1,000 million 4.00% coupon bonds | Mar 2027 | 955 | 945 |
| US$ 50 million 4.00% coupon bonds | Mar 2027 | 50 | 50 |
| US$ 350 million variable coupon bonds | Apr 2027 | 349 | – |
| US$ 800 million 5.338% coupon bonds | Apr 2027 | 801 | – |
| US$ 500 million 3.875% coupon bonds | Oct 2027 | 472 | 470 |
| US$ 500 million 5.40% coupon bonds | May 2028 | 487 | 492 |
| US$ 750 million 6.125% coupon bonds | Oct 2028 | 755 | 773 |
| US$ 750 million 4.875% coupon bonds | Mar 2029 | 701 | 709 |
| US$ 1,100 million 5.371% coupon bonds | Apr 2029 | 1,094 | – |
| US$ 1,000 million 2.50% coupon bonds | Sep 2030 | 995 | 994 |
| US$ 750 million 6.375% coupon bonds | Oct 2030 | 756 | 781 |
| US$ 600 million 2.85% coupon bonds | Apr 2031 | 506 | 514 |
| US$ 750 million 2.625% coupon bonds | Sep 2031 | 628 | 638 |
| US$ 500 million 5.70% coupon bonds | May 2033 | 466 | 485 |
| US$ 1,000 million 6.50% coupon bonds | Oct 2033 | 1,009 | 1,059 |
| US$ 1,250 million 5.634% coupon bonds | Apr 2034 | 1,225 | – |
| US$ 250 million 6.20% coupon bonds | Jun 2035 | 266 | 267 |
| US$ 500 million 6.90% coupon bonds | Nov 2037 | 571 | 575 |
| US$ 497 million 6.00% coupon bonds | Nov 2041 | 532 | 533 |
| US$ 468 million 5.30% coupon bonds | Oct 2042 | 472 | 473 |
| US$ 500 million 3.875% coupon bonds | Apr 2051 | 496 | 496 |
| US$ 500 million 3.375% coupon bonds | Sep 2051 | 489 | 491 |
| US$ 500 million 5.893% coupon bonds | Apr 2054 | 473 | – |
| US$ bonds |  | 15,120 | 13,373 |
| Total non-current bonds |  | 19,867 | 18,587 |
| Euro 600 million 0.625% coupon bonds | Sep 2024 | – | 663 |
| Euro 750 million 1.75% coupon bonds | Mar 2025 | 773 | – |
| CHF 175 million 1.25% coupon bonds | Oct 2024 | – | 205 |
| CHF 250 million 0.35% coupon bonds | Sep 2025 | 276 | – |
| US$ 974 million 4.125% coupon bonds | Mar 2024 | – | 974 |
| US$ 990 million 4.625% coupon bonds | Apr 2024 | – | 981 |
| US$ 625 million non-dilutive convertible bonds | Mar 2025 | 619 | – |
| US$ 500 million 4.00% coupon bonds | Apr 2025 | 496 | – |
| US$ 1,000 million 1.625% coupon bonds | Sep 2025 | 999 | – |
| Total current bonds |  | 3,163 | 2,823 |
|  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| |  |  | | --- | --- | | 2024 Glencore Annual Report………………………………………………………219 |  | |  |

!['Please unpack the Result.zip and reopen this file.']()Notes to the financial statements continued

21. Borrowings continued

2024 Bond activities

In January 2024, issued:

–6-year CHF 150 million, 2.215% coupon bond

In April 2024, issued:

–7-year EUR 600 million, 4.154% coupon bond

–3-year $350 million, variable coupon bond

–3-year $800 million, 5.338% coupon bond

–5-year $1,100 million, 5.371% coupon bond

–10-year $1,250 million, 5.634% coupon bond

–30-year $500 million, 5.893% coupon bond

2023 Bond activities

In May 2023, issued:

–5-year $500 million, 5.40% coupon bond

–10-year $500 million, 5.70% coupon bond

In October 2023, issued:

–5-year $750 million, 6.125% coupon bond

–7-year $750 million, 6.375% coupon bond

–10-year $1,000 million, 6.50% coupon bond

Committed revolving credit facilities

In March 2024 (effective May 2024), Glencore extended its core syndicated revolving credit facilities.

As at 31 December 2024, the facilities comprise:

$9,010 million one-year revolving credit facility with a one-year borrower’s term-out option (to May 2026); and

$3,900 million medium-term revolving credit facility (to May 2029).

As in previous years, these committed unsecured facilities contain no financial covenants, no rating triggers, no material adverse change clauses and no external factor clauses.

Secured facilities

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| US$ million | Maturity1 |  | Interest | 2024 | 2023 |
| Syndicated uncommitted metals and oil inventory/receivables facilities | Jul 2025 |  | SOFR + 65 bps | 1,600 | 712 |
| Other secured facilities1 | Feb 2025 |  | 5.1% | 1,285 | 1,968 |
| Total |  |  |  | 2,885 | 2,680 |
| Current |  |  |  | 2,885 | 2,680 |
| Non-current |  |  |  | – | – |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |

1Comprises various facilities. The maturity and interest detail represent the weighted average of the various debt balances outstanding at year end.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| |  |  | | --- | --- | | 2024 Glencore Annual Report………………………………………………………220 |  | |  |

!['Please unpack the Result.zip and reopen this file.']()Notes to the financial statements continued

22. Deferred income

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| US$ million | Notes | Unfavourable contracts | Prepayments | Prepayments at FVTPL1 (see note 28) | Total |
| 1 January 2024 |  | 197 | 1,253 | 888 | 2,338 |
| Additions |  | – | 39 | 1,595 | 1,634 |
| Accretion in the year |  | – | 84 | – | 84 |
| Revenue recognised in the year |  | (67) | (250) | (853) | (1,170) |
| Effect of foreign currency exchange difference |  | (2) | (1) | – | (3) |
| Mark-to-market |  | – | – | 12 | 12 |
| 31 December 2024 |  | 128 | 1,125 | 1,642 | 2,895 |
| Current |  | 33 | 194 | 1,559 | 1,786 |
| Non-current |  | 95 | 931 | 83 | 1,109 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 1 January 2023 |  | 265 | 1,149 | 1,193 | 2,607 |
| Additions |  | – | 113 | 822 | 935 |
| Accretion in the year |  | – | 89 | – | 89 |
| Revenue recognised in the year |  | (64) | (145) | (1,130) | (1,339) |
| Acquired in business combination | 26 | – | 39 | – | 39 |
| Effect of foreign currency exchange difference |  | (4) | 8 | – | 4 |
| Mark-to-market |  | – | – | 3 | 3 |
| 31 December 2023 |  | 197 | 1,253 | 888 | 2,338 |
| Current |  | 73 | 193 | 778 | 1,044 |
| Non-current |  | 124 | 1,060 | 110 | 1,294 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |

1FVTPL – Fair value through profit and loss.

Unfavourable contracts

In several business combinations, Glencore recognised liabilities related to various assumed contractual agreements to deliver tonnes of coal over various periods ending until 2032 at fixed prices lower than the prevailing market prices on the respective acquisition dates.

These amounts are released to revenue as the underlying commodities are delivered to the buyers over the life of the contracts at rates consistent with the extrapolated forward price curves at the time of the acquisitions.

Prepayments

Prepayments comprise various short- to long-term product supply agreements whereby an upfront prepayment is received in exchange for the future delivery of a product. The arrangements are accounted for as executory contracts whereby the advance payment is recorded as deferred revenue. Revenue is recognised in the consolidated statement of income as specific products are delivered, at the implied forward price curve at the time of transaction execution together with an accretion expense, representing the time value of the prepayment received.

Prepayments related to long-term streaming agreements for the future delivery of gold and/or silver produced over the life of mine from our Antamina and Antapaccay operations represent the majority of this balance. In addition to the upfront payments received, Glencore receives ongoing amounts equal to 20% of the spot silver or gold price, as the case may be. Once certain delivery thresholds have been met at Antapaccay, the ongoing cash payment increases to 30% of the spot gold price. As at 31 December 2024, $959 million (2023: $990 million) of product delivery obligations remain, of which $63 million (2023: $30 million) are due within 12 months.

Prepayments at FVTPL

Prepayments at FVPTL comprise various short- to long-term product supply agreements accounted for as financial instruments, whereby an upfront prepayment is received in exchange for the future delivery of a specific product or financial asset which is not separable from the contract to sell the commodities. Revenue is recognised in the consolidated statement of income as specific products are delivered or the financial obligation is settled.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| |  |  | | --- | --- | | 2024 Glencore Annual Report………………………………………………………221 |  | |  |

!['Please unpack the Result.zip and reopen this file.']()Notes to the financial statements continued

23. Provisions

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| US$ million | Notes | Rehabilitation costs | Onerous contracts | Other provisions | Total |
| 1 January 2024 |  | 8,180 | 320 | 713 | 9,213 |
| Utilised |  | (520) | (147) | (243) | (910) |
| Released |  | (126) | (55) | (56) | (237) |
| Accretion |  | 204 | 25 | 22 | 251 |
| Assumed in business combination | 26 | 2,202 | 66 | 75 | 2,343 |
| Additions |  | 992 | 173 | 298 | 1,463 |
| Effect of foreign currency exchange movements |  | (45) | – | (38) | (83) |
| 31 December 2024 |  | 10,887 | 382 | 771 | 12,040 |
| Current |  | 812 | 189 | 325 | 1,326 |
| Non-current |  | 10,075 | 193 | 446 | 10,714 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 1 January 2023 |  | 6,963 | 530 | 1,095 | 8,588 |
| Utilised |  | (366) | (157) | (576) | (1,099) |
| Released |  | (20) | (100) | (29) | (149) |
| Accretion |  | 122 | 35 | 8 | 165 |
| Assumed in business combination | 26 | 213 | – | 46 | 259 |
| Disposal of subsidiaries | 26 | (33) | – | – | (33) |
| Additions |  | 1,350 | 12 | 153 | 1,515 |
| Effect of foreign currency exchange movements |  | (49) | – | 16 | (33) |
| 31 December 2023 |  | 8,180 | 320 | 713 | 9,213 |
| Current |  | 680 | 153 | 275 | 1,108 |
| Non-current |  | 7,500 | 167 | 438 | 8,105 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |

Rehabilitation costs

Rehabilitation provision represents the accrued costs required to provide adequate restoration and rehabilitation upon the completion of production activities. These amounts will be settled when rehabilitation is undertaken, generally at the end of a project’s life, which ranges from sites already being rehabilitated to in excess of 50 years with an average for all sites, weighted by closure provision, of some 26 years (2023: 18 years). Discount rates were determined by reference to the average annual real-terms return on a relevant government security with a tenor of 20 years.

As at 31 December 2024, the discount rates applied in calculating the restoration and rehabilitation provision are pre-tax risk free rates specific to the liability and the functional currency of operations and are as follows: US dollar 2.0% (2023: 1.85%) and South African rand 7.2% (2023: 7.3%).

The sensitivity of the rehabilitation costs provision to changes in the discount rate assumptions as at 31 December 2024, assuming that all other assumptions are held constant, is set out below:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | Discount rate | |
| US$ million | Increase 1% | Decrease 1% |
| Decrease/(increase) in overall rehabilitation provision | 1,397 | (1,907) |
| (Decrease)/increase in property, plant and equipment | (1,016) | 1,429 |
| Net increase/(decrease) in statement of income | 381 | (478) |
| Effect in the following year |  |  |
| Decrease/(increase) in depreciation expense | 39 | (55) |
| (Increase)/decrease in interest expense | (17) | 34 |
| Net increase/(decrease) in statement of income | 22 | (21) |
|  |  |  |

Onerous contracts

Onerous contracts represent liabilities related to contractual take or pay commitments for securing coal logistics capacity over various periods ending until 2039 at fixed prices and quantities higher than the acquisition date forecasted usage and prevailing market price. The provision is released to costs of goods sold as the underlying commitments are incurred.

Other provisions

Other comprises provisions for possible demurrage, closure and severance, mine concession and construction-related claims and various other individually immaterial legal matters. This balance comprises no individually material provisions.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| |  |  | | --- | --- | | 2024 Glencore Annual Report………………………………………………………222 |  | |  |

!['Please unpack the Result.zip and reopen this file.']()Notes to the financial statements continued

24. Personnel costs and employee benefits

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| US$ million | Notes | Post-retirement employee benefits | Other employee entitlements | Total |
| 1 January 2024 |  | 551 | 249 | 800 |
| Utilised |  | (109) | (7) | (116) |
| Released |  | (6) | (7) | (13) |
| Accretion |  | 17 | – | 17 |
| Assumed in business combination | 26 | 47 | – | 47 |
| Additions |  | 122 | 2 | 124 |
| Actuarial loss |  | (71) | – | (71) |
| Effect of foreign currency exchange movements |  | (15) | (9) | (24) |
| 31 December 2024 |  | 536 | 228 | 764 |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| 1 January 2023 |  | 488 | 189 | 677 |
| Utilised |  | (78) | (6) | (84) |
| Released |  | (1) | (4) | (5) |
| Accretion |  | 21 | – | 21 |
| Additions |  | 96 | 71 | 167 |
| Actuarial gain |  | 14 | – | 14 |
| Effect of foreign currency exchange movements |  | 11 | (1) | 10 |
| 31 December 2023 |  | 551 | 249 | 800 |
|  |  |  |  |  |

The provision for post-retirement employee benefits includes pension plan liabilities of $186 million (2023: $220 million) and post-retirement medical plan liabilities of $350 million (2023: $331 million).

The other employee entitlements provision represents the value of employee entitlements due to employees upon their termination of employment. The associated expenditure will occur in a pattern consistent with when employees choose to exercise their entitlements.

Total personnel costs, which include salaries, wages, social security, other personnel costs and share-based payments, incurred for the years ended 31 December 2024 and 2023, were $6,429 million and $5,969 million, respectively. Personnel costs related to consolidated industrial subsidiaries of $4,943 million (2023: $4,478 million) are included in cost of goods sold. Other personnel costs, including deferred bonus and performance share plans, are included in selling and administrative expenses.

The Company and certain subsidiaries sponsor various pension schemes in accordance with local regulations and practices. Eligibility for participation in the various plans is either based on completion of a specified period of continuous service, or date of hire. Among these schemes are defined contribution plans as well as defined benefit plans.

Defined contribution plans

Glencore’s contributions under these plans amounted to $191 million in 2024 (2023: $176 million).

Post-retirement medical plans

The Company participates in a number of post-retirement medical plans in Canada, USA and South Africa, which provide coverage for prescription drugs, medical, dental, hospital and life insurance to eligible retirees. Almost all of the post-retirement medical plans in the Group are unfunded.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| |  |  | | --- | --- | | 2024 Glencore Annual Report………………………………………………………223 |  | |  |

!['Please unpack the Result.zip and reopen this file.']()Notes to the financial statements continued

24. Personnel costs and employee benefits continued

Defined benefit pension plans

The Company operates defined benefit plans in various countries, the main locations being Canada, Switzerland, UK and the US. Approximately 69% of the present value of the pension obligations accrued relates to the defined benefit plans in Canada, which are pension plans that provide benefits to members in the form of a guaranteed level of pension payable for life. Contributions to the Canadian plans are made to meet or exceed minimum funding requirements based on provincial statutory requirements and associated federal taxation rules.

The majority of benefit payments are from trustee-administered funds; however, there are also a number of unfunded plans where Glencore meets the benefit payments as they fall due. Plan assets held in trusts are governed by local regulations and practices in each country. Responsibility for governance of the plans – overseeing all aspects of the plans including investment decisions and contribution schedules – lies with Glencore. Glencore has set up committees to assist in the management of the plans and has also appointed experienced, independent professional experts such as investment managers, actuaries, custodians, and trustees.

The movement in the defined benefit pension and post-retirement medical plans over the year is as follows:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | Defined benefit pension plans | | |
| US$ million | Notes | Post-retirement medical plans | Present value of defined benefit obligation | Fair value of plan assets1 | Net liability for defined benefit pension plans |
| 1 January 2024 |  | 331 | 2,119 | (2,088) | 31 |
| Current service cost |  | 8 | 51 | – | 51 |
| Past service cost – plan amendments |  | – | 3 | – | 3 |
| Settlement of pension plan |  | – | (123) | 119 | (4) |
| Interest expense/(income) |  | 23 | 90 | (96) | (6) |
| Total expense recognised in consolidated statement of income |  | 31 | 21 | 23 | 44 |
| Gain on plan assets, excluding amounts included in interest expense – net |  | – | – | (78) | (78) |
| Gain from change in demographic assumptions |  | – | (2) | – | (2) |
| Loss from change in financial assumptions |  | 2 | 13 | – | 13 |
| Gain from actuarial experience |  | (4) | (2) | – | (2) |
| Actuarial (gains)/losses recognised in consolidated statement of comprehensive income |  | (2) | 9 | (78) | (69) |
| Employer contributions |  | – | – | (90) | (90) |
| Employee contributions |  | – | 4 | (4) | – |
| Benefits paid directly by the Company |  | (19) | (7) | 7 | – |
| Benefits paid from plan assets |  | – | (110) | 110 | – |
| Net cash (outflow)/inflow |  | (19) | (113) | 23 | (90) |
| Acquisition of business | 26 | 37 | 408 | (532) | (124) |
| Exchange differences |  | (28) | (160) | 173 | 13 |
| 31 December 2024 |  | 350 | 2,284 | (2,479) | (195) |
| Of which: |  |  |  |  |  |
| Pension surpluses | 12 | – |  |  | (381) |
| Pension deficits |  | 350 |  |  | 186 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |

2Fair value of plan assets are presented net of $20 million of irrevocable surplus relating to asset ceiling.

The actual return on plan assets in respect of defined benefit pension plans amounted to a gain of $1 million (2023: $260 million), comprising interest income and the re-measurement of plan assets, including exchange differences.

During the next financial year, the Group expects to make a contribution of $66 million in respect of the defined benefit pension and post-retirement medical plans across all countries, including current service costs and contributions required by pension legislation. Contributions over the next five years for the Canadian plans only, based on the most recently filed actuarial reports, approximate $93 million. Future funding requirements and contributions are reviewed and adjusted on an annual basis.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| |  |  | | --- | --- | | 2024 Glencore Annual Report………………………………………………………224 |  | |  |

!['Please unpack the Result.zip and reopen this file.']()Notes to the financial statements continued

24. Personnel costs and employee benefits continued

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | Defined benefit pension plans | | |
| US$ million | Notes | Post-retirement medical plans | Present value of defined benefit obligation | Fair value of plan assets | Net liability for defined benefit pension plans |
| 1 January 2023 |  | 310 | 1,912 | (1,882) | 30 |
| Current service cost |  | 4 | 41 | – | 41 |
| Past service cost – plan amendments |  | – | 9 | – | 9 |
| Interest expense/(income) |  | 18 | 91 | (88) | 3 |
| Total expense/(income) recognised in consolidated statement of income |  | 22 | 141 | (88) | 53 |
| Gain on plan assets, excluding amounts included in interest expense – net |  | – | – | (107) | (107) |
| Gain from change in demographic assumptions |  | (9) | (3) | – | (3) |
| Loss from change in financial assumptions |  | 19 | 99 | – | 99 |
| Loss from actuarial experience |  | 3 | 12 | – | 12 |
| Actuarial losses/(gains) recognised in consolidated statement of comprehensive income |  | 13 | 108 | (107) | 1 |
| Employer contributions |  | – | – | (60) | (60) |
| Employee contributions |  | – | 4 | (4) | – |
| Benefits paid directly by the Company |  | (18) | (8) | 8 | – |
| Benefits paid from plan assets |  | – | (110) | 110 | – |
| Net cash (outflow)/inflow |  | (18) | (114) | 54 | (60) |
| Exchange differences |  | 4 | 72 | (65) | 7 |
| 31 December 2023 |  | 331 | 2,119 | (2,088) | 31 |
| Of which: |  |  |  |  |  |
| Pension surpluses | 12 | – |  |  | (189) |
| Pension deficits |  | 331 |  |  | 220 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |

The defined benefit obligation accrued in Canada represents the majority for the Company. The breakdown below provides details of the Canadian plans for both the statement of financial position and the weighted average duration of the defined benefit obligation as at 31 December 2024 and 2023. The net liability of any of the Group’s defined benefit plans outside of Canada as at 31 December 2024 does not exceed $97 million (2023: $74 million).

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| |  |  | | --- | --- | | 2024 Glencore Annual Report………………………………………………………225 |  | |  |

!['Please unpack the Result.zip and reopen this file.']()Notes to the financial statements continued

24. Personnel costs and employee benefits continued

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| 2024 |  |  |  |
| US$ million | Canada | Other | Total |
| Post-retirement medical plans |  |  |  |
| Present value of defined benefit obligation | 307 | 43 | 350 |
| of which: amounts owing to active members | 107 | 8 | 115 |
| of which: amounts owing to pensioners | 200 | 35 | 235 |
| Defined benefit pension plans |  |  |  |
| Present value of defined benefit obligation | 1,584 | 700 | 2,284 |
| of which: amounts owing to active members | 411 | 419 | 830 |
| of which: amounts owing to non-active members | 28 | 128 | 156 |
| of which: amounts owing to pensioners | 1,145 | 153 | 1,298 |
| Fair value of plan assets | (1,874) | (605) | (2,479) |
| Net defined benefit (asset)/liability at 31 December 2024 | (290) | 95 | (195) |
| Of which: |  |  |  |
| Pension surpluses | (344) | (37) | (381) |
| Pension deficits | 54 | 132 | 186 |
| Weighted average duration of defined benefit obligation – years | 12 | 12 | 12 |
|  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| 2023 |  |  |  |
| US$ million | Canada | Other | Total |
| Post-retirement medical plans |  |  |  |
| Present value of defined benefit obligation | 287 | 44 | 331 |
| of which: amounts owing to active members | 87 | 7 | 94 |
| of which: amounts owing to pensioners | 200 | 37 | 237 |
| Defined benefit pension plans |  |  |  |
| Present value of defined benefit obligation | 1,292 | 827 | 2,119 |
| of which: amounts owing to active members | 290 | 449 | 739 |
| of which: amounts owing to non-active members | 15 | 104 | 119 |
| of which: amounts owing to pensioners | 987 | 274 | 1,261 |
| Fair value of plan assets | (1,398) | (690) | (2,088) |
| Net defined benefit (asset)/liability at 31 December 2023 | (106) | 137 | 31 |
| Of which: |  |  |  |
| Pension surpluses | (159) | (30) | (189) |
| Pension deficits | 53 | 167 | 220 |
| Weighted average duration of defined benefit obligation – years | 11 | 11 | 11 |
|  |  |  |  |

Estimated future benefit payments of the Canadian plans, which reflect expected future services but exclude plan expenses, up until 2034 are as follows:

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| US$ million | Post-retirement medical plans | Defined benefit pension plans | Total |
| 2025 | 18 | 107 | 125 |
| 2026 | 18 | 107 | 125 |
| 2027 | 18 | 106 | 124 |
| 2028 | 18 | 105 | 123 |
| 2029 | 18 | 104 | 122 |
| 2030-2034 | 91 | 506 | 597 |
| Total | 181 | 1,035 | 1,216 |
|  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| |  |  | | --- | --- | | 2024 Glencore Annual Report………………………………………………………226 |  | |  |

!['Please unpack the Result.zip and reopen this file.']()Notes to the financial statements continued

24. Personnel costs and employee benefits continued

The plan assets consist of the following:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 2024 | | | |  | 2023 | | | |
|  | Level 1 | Level 2 | Level 3 | Total |  | Level 1 | Level 2 | Level 3 | Total |
| Cash and short-term investments | 23 | – | – | 23 |  | 10 | – | – | 10 |
| Fixed income | 952 | – | – | 952 |  | 779 | – | – | 779 |
| Equities | 820 | – | – | 820 |  | 533 | – | – | 533 |
| Real estate | – | – | 209 | 209 |  | – | – | 213 | 213 |
| Other | 342 | – | 133 | 475 |  | 402 | – | 151 | 553 |
| Total | 2,137 | – | 342 | 2,479 |  | 1,724 | – | 364 | 2,088 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

The fair value of plan assets includes none of Glencore’s own financial instruments and no property occupied by or other assets used by Glencore. For many of the plans, representing a large portion of the global plan assets, asset-liability matching strategies are in place, where the fixed income assets are invested broadly in alignment with the duration of the plan liabilities, and the proportion allocated to fixed income assets is raised when the plan funding level increases. The asset mix for each plan reflects the nature, expected changes in, and size of the liabilities and the assessment of long-term economic conditions, market risk, expected investment returns as considered during a formal asset mix study, including sensitivity analysis and/or scenario analysis, conducted periodically for the plans.

Through its defined benefit plans, Glencore is exposed to a number of risks, the most significant of which are detailed below:

Asset volatility: The plan liabilities are calculated using a discount rate set with reference to corporate bond yields; if plan assets underperform this yield, this will create a deficit. The funded plans hold a significant proportion of equities, which are expected to outperform bonds in the long term while contributing volatility and risk in the short term. Glencore believes that due to the long-term nature of the plan liabilities, a level of continuing equity investment is an appropriate element of Glencore’s long-term strategy to manage the plans efficiently.

Change in bond yields: A decrease in bond yields will increase plan liabilities, although this will be partially offset by an increase in the value of the plans’ bond holdings.

Inflation risk: Some of the plans’ benefit obligations are linked to inflation, and higher inflation will lead to higher liabilities, although, in most cases, caps on the level of inflationary increases are in place to protect the plan against extreme inflation.

Life expectancy: The majority of the plans’ obligations are to provide benefits for the life of the member, so increases in life expectancy will result in an increase in the plans’ liability.

Salary increases: Some of the plans’ benefit obligations related to active members are linked to their salaries. Higher salary increases will therefore tend to lead to higher plan liabilities.

The principal weighted-average actuarial assumptions used were as follows:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Post-retirement medical plans | |  | Defined benefit pension plans | |
|  | 2024 | 2023 |  | 2024 | 2023 |
| Discount rate | 5.4% | 5.7% |  | 4.2% | 4.3% |
| Future salary increases | – | – |  | 2.5% | 2.6% |
| Future pension increases | – | – |  | 0.4% | 0.4% |
| Ultimate medical cost trend rate | 4.4% | 4.6% |  | – | – |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |

Mortality assumptions are based on the latest available standard mortality tables for the individual countries concerned. As at 31 December 2024, these tables imply expected future life expectancy, for employees aged 65, 16 to 23 years for males (2023: 16 to 24) and 20 to 25 years for females (2023: 20 to 25). The assumptions for each country are reviewed regularly and are adjusted where necessary to reflect changes in fund experience and actuarial recommendations.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| |  |  | | --- | --- | | 2024 Glencore Annual Report………………………………………………………227 |  | |  |

!['Please unpack the Result.zip and reopen this file.']()Notes to the financial statements continued

24. Personnel costs and employee benefits continued

The sensitivity of the defined benefit obligation to changes in principal assumptions as at 31 December 2024 is set out below, assuming that all other assumptions are held constant and the effect of interrelationships is excluded.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Increase/(decrease) in pension obligation | | |
| US$ million | Post-retirement medical plans | Defined benefit pension plans | Total |
| Discount rate |  |  |  |
| Increase by 100 basis points | (38) | (229) | (267) |
| Decrease by 100 basis points | 47 | 277 | 324 |
| Rate of future salary increase |  |  |  |
| Increase by 100 basis points | – | 33 | 33 |
| Decrease by 100 basis points | – | (31) | (31) |
| Rate of future pension benefit increase |  |  |  |
| Increase by 100 basis points | – | 27 | 27 |
| Decrease by 100 basis points | – | (21) | (21) |
| Medical cost trend rate |  |  |  |
| Increase by 100 basis points | 36 | – | 36 |
| Decrease by 100 basis points | (30) | – | (30) |
| Life expectancy |  |  |  |
| Increase in longevity by one year | 10 | 46 | 56 |
|  |  |  |  |

25. Accounts payable

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| US$ million | Notes | 2024 | 2023 |
| Financial liabilities at amortised cost |  |  |  |
| Trade payables |  | 4,905 | 4,669 |
| Margin calls received and other broker balances |  | 667 | 597 |
| Associated companies |  | 794 | 992 |
| Other payables and accrued liabilities |  | 709 | 754 |
|  |  | 7,075 | 7,012 |
| Financial liabilities at fair value through profit and loss |  |  |  |
| Trade payables containing provisional pricing features | 28 | 19,967 | 20,423 |
| Other payables | 28 | 15 | 24 |
|  |  | 19,982 | 20,447 |
| Non-financial liabilities |  |  |  |
| Other payables and accrued liabilities1 |  | 1,356 | 1,322 |
| Other tax and related payables |  | 555 | 508 |
|  |  | 1,911 | 1,830 |
| Total |  | 28,968 | 29,289 |
|  |  |  |  |

1Primarily comprised of employee benefit accruals.

Trade payables are obligations to pay for goods and services. Trade payables typically have maturities up to 90 days depending on the type of material and the geographic area in which the purchase transaction occurs and the agreed terms. The carrying value of trade payables approximates fair value.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| |  |  | | --- | --- | | 2024 Glencore Annual Report………………………………………………………228 |  | |  |

!['Please unpack the Result.zip and reopen this file.']()Notes to the financial statements continued

26. Acquisition and disposal of subsidiaries and other entities

2024 Acquisitions

In 2024, Glencore completed the acquisition of 100% of Elk Valley Resources Ltd, which in turn owns a 77% interest in Elk Valley Mining Limited Partnership (EVR) and various other businesses, none of which are individually material. The fair values are provisional pending final valuations expected to be finalised within 12 months of the acquisitions. It is expected that adjustments could be made to the fair values of acquired plant and equipment, rehabilitation and other provisions and deferred taxes.

The net cash used in the acquisition of subsidiaries and the provisional fair value of assets acquired and liabilities assumed on the acquisition date are detailed below:

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| US$ million | EVR | Other | Total |
| Non-current assets |  |  |  |
| Property, plant and equipment | 13,088 | 2 | 13,090 |
| Intangible assets | 7 | – | 7 |
| Advances and loans1 | 157 | – | 157 |
|  | 13,252 | 2 | 13,254 |
| Current assets |  |  |  |
| Inventories | 1,092 | – | 1,092 |
| Accounts receivable2 | 482 | 1 | 483 |
| Prepaid expenses | 31 | – | 31 |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 189 | – | 189 |
|  | 1,794 | 1 | 1,795 |
| Non-controlling interest | (1,652) | – | (1,652) |
| Non-current liabilities |  |  |  |
| Borrowings3 | (508) | – | (508) |
| Deferred tax liabilities | (2,618) | – | (2,618) |
| Provisions | (2,122) | (8) | (2,130) |
| Post-retirement and other employee benefits | (47) | – | (47) |
|  | (5,295) | (8) | (5,303) |
| Current liabilities |  |  |  |
| Borrowings3 | (62) | – | (62) |
| Accounts payable | (678) | (3) | (681) |
| Provisions | (207) | (6) | (213) |
|  | (947) | (9) | (956) |
| Total fair value of net assets acquired | 7,152 | (14) | 7,138 |
| Consideration (paid)/received | (7,152) | 14 | (7,138) |
| Net (gain)/loss on acquisition | – | – | – |
| Cash and cash equivalents (paid)/received | (7,152) | 14 | (7,138) |
| Cash and cash equivalents acquired | 189 | – | 189 |
| Net cash used in acquisition of subsidiaries | (6,963) | 14 | (6,949) |
|  |  |  |  |

1Includes $134 million of pension surpluses.

2There is no material difference between the gross contractual amounts for accounts receivable and their fair value.

3 Comprises EVR partners and JV loan of $411 million and lease liabilities of $159 million.

EVR

In July 2024, Glencore completed the acquisition of 100% of Elk Valley Resources Ltd, which in turn owns a 77% interest in EVR, a steelmaking coal business primarily located in Southeast British Columbia, Canada for $7,152 million, including working capital balances. The operations complement our other energy and steelmaking coal assets located in Australia, Colombia and South Africa.

The acquisition has been accounted for as a business combination in accordance with IFRS 3. As Glencore has the ability to control the key strategic, operating and capital decisions of EVR, it is required to account for the acquisition using the full consolidation method in accordance with IFRS 10. The 23% non-controlling interest has been measured at its proportionate share of the net identifiable assets acquired.

Had the acquisition taken place effective 1 January 2024, the operation would have contributed additional revenue of $3,523 million and additional profit after tax of $537 million. From the date of acquisition, the operation contributed $2,258 million of revenue and $65 million of losses after tax for the period ended 31 December 2024.

Acquisition-related costs amounted to $41 million (see note 5).

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| |  |  | | --- | --- | | 2024 Glencore Annual Report………………………………………………………229 |  | |  |

!['Please unpack the Result.zip and reopen this file.']()Notes to the financial statements continued

26. Acquisition and disposal of subsidiaries and other entities continued

2023 Acquisitions

In 2023, Glencore acquired the remaining 75% interest in Noranda Income Fund and the remaining 56.25% interest in the MARA copper project that it did not already own. The acquisition accounting for Noranda and MARA has now been finalised, with no adjustments to the previously reported provisional fair values.

The net cash used in the acquisition of subsidiaries and the fair value of assets acquired and liabilities assumed on the acquisition date are detailed below:

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| US$ million | Noranda Income Fund | MARA | Other | Total |
| Non-current assets |  |  |  |  |
| Property, plant and equipment | 64 | 1,461 | 1 | 1,526 |
| Intangible assets | – | – | 7 | 7 |
| Advances and loans | – | 8 | – | 8 |
| Deferred tax assets | 33 | – | – | 33 |
|  | 97 | 1,469 | 8 | 1,574 |
| Current assets |  |  |  |  |
| Inventories | 213 | 2 | – | 215 |
| Accounts receivable1 | 14 | 16 | – | 30 |
| Other financial assets | 23 | – | – | 23 |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 5 | 187 | 1 | 193 |
|  | 255 | 205 | 1 | 461 |
| Non-current liabilities |  |  |  |  |
| Borrowings | – | (8) | – | (8) |
| Deferred income | (34) | – | – | (34) |
| Deferred tax liabilities | – | (436) | (2) | (438) |
| Provisions | (18) | (204) | – | (222) |
|  | (52) | (648) | (2) | (702) |
| Current liabilities |  |  |  |  |
| Borrowings | (6) | (1) | – | (7) |
| Accounts payable | (66) | (77) | – | (143) |
| Deferred income | (5) | – | – | (5) |
| Provisions | (1) | (35) | (1) | (37) |
|  | (78) | (113) | (1) | (192) |
| Total fair value of net assets acquired | 222 | 913 | 6 | 1,141 |
| Consideration paid | (204) | (477) | (6) | (687) |
| Contingent consideration | – | (37) | – | (37) |
| Amounts previously recognised as investments | – | (175) | – | (175) |
| Gain on revaluation of previously recognised investments | 18 | 224 | – | 242 |
| Cash and cash equivalents paid | (204) | (477) | (6) | (687) |
| Cash and cash equivalents acquired | 5 | 187 | 1 | 193 |
| Net cash used in acquisition of subsidiaries | (199) | (290) | (5) | (494) |
|  |  |  |  |  |

1There is no material difference between the gross contractual amounts for accounts receivable and their fair value.

Noranda Income Fund

In March 2023, Glencore completed the acquisition of the remaining 75% interest in Noranda Income Fund, which in turn owns 100% of Canadian Electrolytic Zinc Ltd, an electrolytic zinc processing facility and ancillary assets located in Salaberry-de-Valleyfield, Quebec, that it did not previously own for $54 million and settled outstanding debt of $150 million. As Glencore holds 100% of the voting shares, providing it the ability to control the key strategic, operating and capital decisions of the business, it is required to account for the acquisition using the full consolidation method in accordance with IFRS 10.

Prior to the acquisition, Glencore owned a 25% interest in Noranda Income Fund which was accounted for as an associate. In accordance with IFRS 3 Business Combinations, the equity interest is required to be revalued, at the date of acquisition, to its fair value with any resulting gain or loss recognised in the statement of income. On the date of acquisition, the fair value of 100% of the net assets acquired was determined to be $222 million and as a result, a gain of $18 million was recognised on the revaluation of the original 25% equity interest.

If the acquisition had taken place effective 1 January 2023, the operation would have contributed additional revenue of $207 million and additional profit after tax of $3 million. From the date of acquisition, the operation contributed $531 million of revenue and $15 million of losses after tax for the period ended 31 December 2023.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| |  |  | | --- | --- | | 2024 Glencore Annual Report………………………………………………………230 |  | |  |

!['Please unpack the Result.zip and reopen this file.']()Notes to the financial statements continued

26. Acquisition and disposal of subsidiaries and other entities continued

MARA Project

In September 2023, Glencore completed the acquisition of the remaining 56.25% interest in the MARA project, a copper and gold brownfield project located in the Caramarca province, Argentina, that it did not previously own for $477 million of cash on closing and a Net Smelter Return (NSR) copper royalty of 0.75%. As Glencore holds 100% of the voting shares, providing it the ability to control the key strategic, operating and capital decisions of the business, it is required to account for the acquisition using the full consolidation method in accordance with IFRS 10.

Prior to the acquisition, Glencore owned a 43.75% interest in the MARA project which was accounted for as an associate. In accordance with IFRS 3 Business Combinations, the equity interest is required to be revalued, at the date of acquisition, to its fair value with any resulting gain or loss recognised in the statement of income. On the date of acquisition, the fair value of 100% of the net assets acquired was determined to be $913 million and as a result, a gain of $224 million was recognised on the revaluation of the original 43.75% equity interest.

If the acquisition had taken place effective 1 January 2023, the operation would have contributed additional revenue of $Nil and additional attributable losses after tax of $5 million. From the date of acquisition, the operation contributed $Nil of revenue and $13 million of attributable losses after tax for the period ended 31 December 2023.

2024 Disposals

Volcan

In May 2024, Glencore disposed of its 23.3% interest in Volcan (Industrial activities segment), a listed zinc/silver mining entity in Peru for $20 million in cash. The net loss on disposal includes the derecognition to the statement of income of the previously recognised non-controlling interests’ equity balance, largely relating to the non-controlling interests’ share of historical impairments and losses. The carrying value of the assets and liabilities over which control was lost and the consideration receivable from the disposal are detailed below:

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| US$ million | Volcan1 |
| Non-current assets |  |
| Property, plant and equipment | 1,284 |
| Intangible assets | 10 |
| Investments in associates and joint ventures | 148 |
| Other investments | 34 |
| Advances and loans | 31 |
| Deferred tax assets | 47 |
|  | 1,554 |
| Current assets |  |
| Inventories | 51 |
| Accounts receivable | 86 |
| Income tax receivable | 20 |
| Prepaid expenses | 4 |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 42 |
|  | 203 |
| Non-current liabilities |  |
| Borrowings | (631) |
| Deferred tax liabilities | (98) |
| Provisions | (361) |
|  | (1,090) |
| Current liabilities |  |
| Borrowings | (161) |
| Accounts payable | (273) |
| Deferred income | (7) |
| Provisions | (12) |
| Income tax payable | (4) |
|  | (457) |
| Carrying value of net assets disposed | 210 |
| Cash and cash equivalents received | (20) |
| Non-controlling interest share of loss | 190 |
| Derecognition of non-controlling interest and items recycled to the statement of income | 282 |
| Net loss on disposal | 472 |
| Cash and cash equivalents received | 20 |
| Less: cash and cash equivalents disposed | (42) |
| Net cash used in disposal | (22) |
|  |  |

1 As at 31 December 2023, total assets and liabilities were presented as current assets and liabilities ‘held for sale’ (see note 16).

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| |  |  | | --- | --- | | 2024 Glencore Annual Report………………………………………………………231 |  | |  |

!['Please unpack the Result.zip and reopen this file.']()Notes to the financial statements continued

26. Acquisition and disposal of subsidiaries and other entities continued

2023 Disposals

The carrying value of the assets and liabilities over which control was lost and the consideration receivable from the 2023 disposals are detailed below:

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| US$ million | Cobar | Other | Total |
| Non-current assets |  |  |  |
| Property, plant and equipment | 499 | 44 | 543 |
| Intangible assets | 1 | 12 | 13 |
| Advances and loans | – | 9 | 9 |
|  | 500 | 65 | 565 |
| Current assets |  |  |  |
| Inventories | 25 | 6 | 31 |
| Accounts receivable | 3 | 66 | 69 |
| Income tax receivable | 4 | – | 4 |
| Prepaid expenses | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Cash and cash equivalents | – | 6 | 6 |
|  | 33 | 79 | 112 |
| Non-controlling interest | – | 20 | 20 |
| Non-current liabilities |  |  |  |
| Deferred tax liabilities | (25) | – | (25) |
| Non-current provisions | (44) | (32) | (76) |
| Post-retirement and other employee benefits | (1) | – | (1) |
|  | (70) | (32) | (102) |
| Current liabilities |  |  |  |
| Borrowings | (8) | – | (8) |
| Accounts payable | (31) | (24) | (55) |
| Provisions | – | (1) | (1) |
|  | (39) | (25) | (64) |
| Carrying value of net assets disposed | 424 | 107 | 531 |
| Cash and cash equivalents received | (749) | (95) | (844) |
| Items recycled to the statement of income | – | (3) | (3) |
| Retained interest recognised as investment in associate (MAC) | (100) | – | (100) |
| Deferred interest bearing consideration | (75) | – | (75) |
| Contingent future considerations | (64) | – | (64) |
| NSR royalty | (21) | – | (21) |
| Net (gain)/loss on disposal | (585) | 9 | (576) |
| Cash and cash equivalents received | 749 | 95 | 844 |
| Less: cash and cash equivalents disposed | – | (6) | (6) |
| Net cash received in disposal | 749 | 89 | 838 |
|  |  |  |  |

Cobar

In June 2023, Glencore disposed of its 100% interest in the CSA Copper mine, located near Cobar, New South Wales, to Metals Acquisition Corp (MAC). As consideration, Glencore received:

$749 million in cash, after closing adjustments;

$100 million in shares of MAC (a 20.7% underlying interest as at June 2023);

$75 million deferred interest-bearing consideration to be settled within 12 months;

$75 million contingent future consideration when daily copper prices average >US$4.25/lb for 18 continuous months over the life of mine; plus $75 million contingent future consideration when daily copper prices average >US$4.50/lb for 24 continuous months over the life of mine; and

$21 million, being the discounted value of a 1.5% life of mine Net Smelter Return (NSR) royalty.

The fair value of the deferred interest-bearing consideration was determined to be $75 million using a discounted cash flow model of the projected amount and timing of receipts, using an asset-specific discount rate of 12.5%. The contractual terms of the deferred consideration give rise to cash flows that are not solely payments of principal and interest as the margin between 8 and 12% is dependent on the quarterly copper price and is thus accounted for as a financial asset at fair value through profit and loss.

The combined fair value of the two contingent future consideration amounts was determined to be $64 million. As the nature of the deferred future consideration is analogous to a financial option, the fair value was determined using a Monte Carlo option pricing methodology which incorporated a copper spot price of $8,110/mt, a volatility factor of 19.3%, a life of mine period of 8.6 years and a discount rate that ranged between 5.9 and 11.5%.

The fair value of the 1.5% NSR royalty over the life of the mine was determined to be $21 million, using a discounted cash flow model of the forecast royalty payments, discounted using an asset-specific discount rate of 8.5%.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| |  |  | | --- | --- | | 2024 Glencore Annual Report………………………………………………………232 |  | |  |

!['Please unpack the Result.zip and reopen this file.']()Notes to the financial statements continued

27. Financial and capital risk management

Financial risks arising in the normal course of business from Glencore’s operations comprise market risk (including commodity price risk, interest rate risk and currency risk), credit risk (including performance risk) and liquidity risk. It is Glencore’s policy and practice to identify and, where appropriate and practical, actively manage such risks (for management of ‘margin’ risk within Glencore’s extensive and diversified industrial portfolio, refer to net present value at risk below) to support its objectives in managing its capital and future financial security and flexibility. Glencore’s overall risk management programme focuses on the unpredictability of financial markets and seeks to protect its financial security and flexibility by using derivative financial instruments where possible to substantially hedge these financial risks. Glencore’s finance and risk professionals, working in coordination with the commodity departments, monitor, manage and report regularly to senior management and the Board of Directors on the approach and effectiveness in managing financial risks along with the financial exposures facing the Group.

Glencore’s objectives in managing its ‘capital attributable to equity holders’ include preserving its overall financial health and strength for the benefit of all stakeholders, maintaining an optimal capital structure in order to provide a high degree of financial flexibility at an attractive cost of capital and safeguarding its ability to continue as a going concern, while generating sustainable, appropriately risk-adjusted, long-term profitability. Central to meeting these objectives is maintaining investment grade credit rating status. Glencore’s current credit ratings are A3 from Moody’s and BBB+ from S&P.

Distribution policy and other capital management initiatives

Glencore’s base cash distribution policy comprises two components: (1) a fixed $1 billion component and (2) a variable element representing 25% of adjusted equity free cash flow generated by our industrial assets during the preceding year. Distributions are expected to be formally declared by the Board annually (with the preliminary full-year results). Distributions, when declared, will be settled equally in May/June and September of the year in which they are declared. In addition, reflecting the Group’s through the cycle net debt objective of c.$10 billion (excluding Marketing lease liabilities), and consideration of the cyclical nature of the industry and other relevant factors, the Board could declare additional distributions to be included with the distribution confirmed with respect to the prior year, consider top-up distributions during the year and/or initiate or continue share buyback programmes. Notwithstanding that the cash distribution is declared and paid in US dollars, shareholders will be able to elect to receive their distribution payments in Pounds Sterling, Euros or Swiss Francs based on the exchange rates in effect around the date of payment. Shareholders on the JSE will receive their distributions in South African Rand.

Commodity price risk

Glencore is exposed to price movements for the inventory it holds and the products it produces which are not held to meet forward-priced contract obligations and forward-priced purchase or sale contracts. Glencore manages a significant portion of this exposure through futures and options transactions on worldwide commodity exchanges or in over the counter (OTC) markets, to the extent available. Commodity price risk management activities are considered an integral part of Glencore’s physical commodity marketing activities and the related assets and liabilities are included in other financial assets from and other financial liabilities to derivative counterparties, including clearing brokers and exchanges. While it is Glencore’s policy to substantially hedge its commodity price risks, there remains the possibility that the hedging instruments chosen may not always provide effective mitigation of the underlying price risk. The hedging instruments available to the marketing businesses may differ in specific characteristics to the risk exposure to be hedged, resulting in an ongoing and unavoidable basis risk exposure. Residual basis risk exposures represent a key focus point for Glencore’s commodity department teams who actively engage in the management of such.

Value at risk

One of the tools used by Glencore to monitor and limit its primary market risk exposure, principally commodity price risk related to its physical marketing activities, is the value at risk (VaR) computation. VaR is a risk measurement technique which estimates a threshold for potential loss that could occur on risk positions as a result of movements in risk factors over a specified time horizon, given a specific level of confidence and based on a specific price history. The VaR methodology is a statistically defined, probability-based approach that takes into account market volatilities, as well as risk diversification by recognising offsetting positions and correlations between commodities and markets. In this way, risks can be measured consistently across markets and commodities and risk measures can be aggregated to derive a single risk value.

Glencore uses a VaR approach based on Monte Carlo simulations computed at a 95% confidence level and utilising a weighted data history for a one-day time horizon. Glencore’s Board, as part of its annual review process in H2 2024, approved maintaining the Group’s consolidated VaR limit (one day 95% confidence level) at $200 million, which represents approximately 0.6% of total equity. There were no limit breaches in 2024.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| |  |  | | --- | --- | | 2024 Glencore Annual Report………………………………………………………233 |  | |  |

!['Please unpack the Result.zip and reopen this file.']()Notes to the financial statements continued

27. Financial and capital risk management continued

Position sheets are regularly distributed and monitored and daily Monte Carlo simulations are applied to the various business groups’ net marketing positions to determine potential losses.

Market risk VaR (one-day 95% confidence level) ranges and year-end positions were as follows:

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| US$ million |  | 2024 | 2023 |
| Year-end position |  | 28 | 42 |
| Average during the year |  | 53 | 92 |
| High during the year |  | 76 | 156 |
| Low during the year |  | 28 | 42 |
|  |  |  |  |

VaR does not purport to represent actual gains or losses in fair value in earnings to be incurred by Glencore, nor does Glencore claim that these VaR results are indicative of future market movements or representative of any actual impact on its future results. VaR should always be viewed in the context of its limitations; notably, the use of historical data as a proxy for estimating future events, market illiquidity risks and tail risks. Glencore recognises these limitations, and thus complements and continuously refines its VaR results by analysing forward-looking stress scenarios, benchmarking against an alternative VaR computation based on historical simulations and back testing calculated VaR against the hypothetical portfolio returns arising in the next business day.

As of 31 December 2024, Glencore’s VaR computation covered its business in the key base metals, bulks, freight, and energy products (including, but not limited to, aluminium, nickel, copper, zinc, cobalt, thermal and steelmaking coal, iron ore, gold, silver, oil, gas and related products) and assesses the open priced positions which are subject to price risk, including inventories of these commodities. Due to the lack of a liquid terminal market, Glencore does not include a VaR calculation for products such as alumina and some risks associated with metal concentrates. Alternative measures are used to monitor exposures related to these products.

Net present value at risk

Glencore’s future cash flows related to its forecast Industrial production activities are also exposed to commodity price movements. Glencore manages this exposure through a combination of portfolio diversification, occasional shorter-term hedging via futures and options transactions, insurance products and continuous internal monitoring, reporting and quantification of the underlying operations’ estimated cash flows and valuations.

Interest rate risk

Glencore is exposed to various risks associated with the effects of fluctuations in the prevailing levels of market interest rates on its assets and liabilities and cash flows. Matching of assets and liabilities is utilised as the main method to hedge interest rate risks; other methods include the use of interest rate swaps and similar derivative instruments with the same critical terms as the underlying interest rate exposures. See details on swap instruments used below.

Floating rate debt, predominantly used to fund fast-turning working capital (interest is internally charged on the funding of this working capital) is primarily based on Secured Overnight Funding Rate (SOFR) plus an appropriate premium. Accordingly, prevailing market interest rates are continuously factored into transactional pricing and terms.

Assuming the amount of floating rate liabilities at the reporting period end were outstanding for the whole year, interest rates were 100 basis points higher/lower and all other variables held constant, Glencore’s income for the year ended 31 December 2024 would decrease/increase by $290 million (2023: $226 million).

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| |  |  | | --- | --- | | 2024 Glencore Annual Report………………………………………………………234 |  | |  |

!['Please unpack the Result.zip and reopen this file.']()Notes to the financial statements continued

27. Financial and capital risk management continued

Currency risk

The US dollar is the predominant functional currency of the Group. Currency risk is the risk of loss from movements in exchange rates related to transactions and balances in currencies other than the US dollar. Such transactions include operating expenditure, capital expenditure and to a lesser extent purchases and sales in currencies other than the functional currency. Purchases or sales of commodities concluded in currencies other than the functional currency, apart from certain limited domestic sales at industrial operations which act as a hedge against local operating costs, are ordinarily economically hedged through forward exchange contracts. Consequently, foreign exchange movements against the US dollar on recognised transactions would have an immaterial financial impact. Glencore enters into currency hedging transactions with leading financial institutions.

Glencore’s debt-related payments (both principal and interest) are primarily denominated in or swapped using hedging instruments into US dollars. Glencore’s operating expenses, being a small portion of its revenue base, are incurred in a mix of currencies of which the US dollar, Swiss franc, British pound, Canadian dollar, Australian dollar, Euro, Kazakhstan tenge, Colombian peso, Peruvian sol, Chilean peso and South African rand are the predominant currencies.

Glencore has issued Euro, Swiss Franc and Sterling denominated bonds (see note 21). Cross-currency swaps were concluded to hedge the currency risk on the principal and related interest payments of these bonds. These contracts were designated as fair value or cash flow hedges of the associated foreign currency risks. The critical terms of these swap contracts and their corresponding hedged items are matched and the Group expects a highly effective hedging relationship with the swap contracts and the value of the corresponding hedged items to change systematically in opposite direction in response to movements in the underlying exchange rates. Sources of ineffectiveness on cash flow and fair value hedges stem from fluctuations in credit risk spreads that may not align with the designated hedging instruments. The corresponding fair value and notional amounts of these derivatives is as follows:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Notional amounts | | Average FX rates | | Carrying amount Assets (Note 29) | | Carrying amount Liabilities (Note 29) | | Average maturity1 | |
| US$ million | 2024 | 2023 | 2024 | 2023 | 2024 | 2023 | 2024 | 2023 | 2024 | 2023 |
| Cross-currency swap agreements |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Cash flow hedges – currency risk |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Eurobonds | 1,130 | 1,790 | 1.19 | 1.16 | – | – | 111 | 66 | 2028 | 2026 |
| Swiss franc bonds | 504 | 504 | 1.06 | 1.06 | 37 | 73 | – | – | 2026 | 2026 |
| Fair value hedges – currency and interest rate risk |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Eurobonds | 4,045 | 3,405 | 1.18 | 1.20 | – | – | 822 | 588 | 2028 | 2027 |
| Sterling bonds | 663 | 663 | 1.33 | 1.33 | – | – | 86 | 64 | 2026 | 2026 |
| Swiss franc bonds | 341 | 347 | 1.14 | 1.07 | – | 21 | 19 | – | 2029 | 2026 |
|  | 6,683 | 6,709 |  |  | 37 | 94 | 1,038 | 718 |  |  |
| Interest rate swap agreements |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Fair value hedges – interest rate risk |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| US$ bonds | 11,850 | 9,200 | – | – | 36 | 128 | 781 | 533 | 2030 | 2029 |
|  | 18,533 | 15,909 |  |  | 73 | 222 | 1,819 | 1,251 |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

1Refer to note 21 for details.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| |  |  | | --- | --- | | 2024 Glencore Annual Report………………………………………………………235 |  | |  |

!['Please unpack the Result.zip and reopen this file.']()Notes to the financial statements continued

27. Financial and capital risk management continued

The carrying amounts of the fair value hedged items are as follows:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Carrying amount of the hedged item (Note 21) | | Of which, accumulated fair value hedge adjustments and FX | |
| US$ million |  | 2024 | 2023 | 2024 | 2023 |
| Foreign exchange and interest rate risk |  |  |  |  |  |
| Eurobonds |  | 3,358 | 2,837 | (820) | (587) |
| Swiss franc bonds |  | 333 | 372 | (19) | 20 |
| Sterling bonds |  | 599 | 596 | (85) | (62) |
| US$ bonds |  | 11,398 | 8,884 | (744) | (404) |
|  |  | 15,688 | 12,689 | (1,668) | (1,033) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |

Credit risk

Credit risk arises from the possibility that counterparties may not be able to settle obligations due to Glencore within their agreed payment terms. Financial assets which potentially expose Glencore to credit risk consist principally of cash and cash equivalents, receivables and advances, derivative instruments and non-current advances and loans. Glencore’s credit management process includes the assessment, monitoring and reporting of counterparty exposure on a regular basis. Glencore’s cash and cash equivalents are placed overnight with a diverse group of highly credit-rated financial institutions. Margin calls paid are similarly held with appropriately rated financial institutions. Glencore determines these instruments to have low credit risk at the reporting date. Credit risk with respect to receivables and advances is mitigated by the large number of customers comprising Glencore’s customer base, their diversity across various industries and geographical areas, as well as Glencore’s policy to mitigate these risks through letters of credit, netting, collateral and insurance arrangements where appropriate. Additionally, it is Glencore’s policy that transactions and activities in trade-related financial instruments be concluded under master netting agreements or long form confirmations to enable offsetting of balances due to/from a common counterparty in the event of default by the counterparty. Glencore actively and continuously monitors the credit quality of its counterparties through internal reviews and a credit scoring process, which includes, where available, public credit ratings. Balances with counterparties not having a public investment grade or equivalent internal rating are typically enhanced to investment grade through the extensive use of credit enhancement products, such as letters of credit or insurance products. Glencore has a diverse customer base, with no customer representing more than 3.8% (2023: 8.5%) of its trade receivables (taking into account credit enhancements) or accounting for more than 3.2% of its revenues over the year ended 31 December 2024 (2023: 3.3%) (see notes 3 and 14).

The maximum exposure to credit risk (including performance risk – see below), without considering netting agreements or without taking account of any collateral held or other credit enhancements, is equal to the carrying amount of Glencore’s financial assets (see note 28) and physically settled advances (see notes 12 and 14).

Management information used to monitor credit risk indicates that the prima facie risk profile % categories of financial assets which are subject to review for impairment under IFRS 9, is as set out below. The total balance for those assets as at 31 December 2024 is $8,378 million (2023: $8,144 million) (see notes 12, 14 and 15).

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| in % | 2024 | 2023 |
| AAA to AA- | 4 | 10 |
| A+ to A- | 51 | 39 |
| BBB+ to BBB- | 10 | 15 |
| BB+ to BB- | 8 | 8 |
| B+ to B- | 10 | 13 |
| CCC+ and below | 17 | 15 |
|  |  |  |

Movements in credit losses for accounts receivable and advances and loans are shown in notes 12 and 14.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| |  |  | | --- | --- | | 2024 Glencore Annual Report………………………………………………………236 |  | |  |

!['Please unpack the Result.zip and reopen this file.']()Notes to the financial statements continued

27. Financial and capital risk management continued

Performance risk

Performance risk (part of the broader credit risk subject matter, discussed above) is inherent in contracts, with agreements in the future, to physically purchase or sell commodities with fixed price attributes, and arises from the possibility that counterparties may not be willing or able to meet their future contractual physical sale or purchase obligations to/from Glencore. Glencore undertakes the assessment, monitoring and reporting of performance risk within its overall credit management process. Glencore’s market breadth, diversified supplier and customer base as well as the standard pricing mechanism in the vast majority of Glencore’s commodity portfolio which does not fix the primary commodity price beyond three months, ensure that performance risk is adequately mitigated. The commodity industry has trended towards shorter-term fixed price contract periods, in part to mitigate against such potential performance risk, but also due to the continuous development of transparent and liquid spot commodity markets, with their associated derivative products and indexes.

Liquidity risk

Liquidity risk is the risk that Glencore is unable to meet its payment obligations when due, or that it is unable, on an ongoing basis, to borrow funds in the market on an unsecured or secured basis at an acceptable price to fund actual or proposed commitments. Prudent liquidity risk management implies maintaining sufficient cash and cash equivalents and availability of adequate committed funding facilities. Glencore has set itself an internal minimum liquidity threshold to maintain at all times, including via available committed undrawn credit facilities, of $3 billion (2023: $3 billion), which has purposely been substantially exceeded in recent years, accounting for the more volatile market backdrop. Glencore’s credit profile, diversified funding sources and committed credit facilities, ensure that sufficient liquid funds are maintained to meet its liquidity requirements. As part of its liquidity management, Glencore closely monitors and plans for its future capital expenditure, working capital needs and proposed investments, as well as credit facility refinancing/extension requirements, well ahead of time (see notes 1, 12, 21, 22 and 25).

As at 31 December 2024, Glencore had available committed undrawn credit facilities and cash amounting to $11,547 million (2023: $12,853 million), refer to Other reconciliations section. The maturity profile of Glencore’s financial liabilities based on the contractual terms is presented in the table below.

The liquidity risk related to physical forward purchase obligations represents the gross contractual cash outflows expected to be paid upon transfer of control of the underlying physical commodity. Gross cash inflows expected from physical forward sales are not presented in the below table, but would approximate the expected gross cash outflows related to forward purchase obligations plus an appropriate margin.

The gross liquidity risk relating to cross-currency swaps entered into for the purposes of hedging foreign currency and interest rate risks arising from the Group’s non-US dollar denominated bonds is also presented below. The amounts reflect the expected gross settlement of the US dollar pay leg of these swaps. The inflows from the related foreign currency receive leg of these swaps are not presented in the below table, but would approximate the foreign currency equivalent of the US dollar pay leg. Counterparty settlement date risk related to these swaps is limited, as the Group has entered into margining arrangements for both the outflow and inflow legs of the swap.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| |  |  | | --- | --- | | 2024 Glencore Annual Report………………………………………………………237 |  | |  |

!['Please unpack the Result.zip and reopen this file.']()Notes to the financial statements continued

27. Financial and capital risk management continued

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 2024 |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| US$ million | After 5 years | Due 3 - 5 years | Due 2 - 3 years | Due 1 - 2 years | Due 0 - 1 year | Total |
| Non-derivative financial liabilities |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Borrowings excluding lease liabilities, fair value hedge adjustments and other non-cash items | 10,716 | 5,137 | 2,970 | 6,539 | 12,274 | 37,636 |
| Expected future interest payments | 3,765 | 1,247 | 809 | 963 | 1,040 | 7,824 |
| Lease liabilities – undiscounted | 607 | 319 | 293 | 439 | 746 | 2,404 |
| Securities lending arrangements1 | – | – | – | – | 728 | 728 |
| Accounts payable | – | – | – | – | 27,057 | 27,057 |
| Derivative financial liabilities |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Physical forward purchases | 7,012 | 29,786 | 28,209 | 42,878 | 102,570 | 210,455 |
| Cross-currency swaps | 1,588 | 2,246 | 406 | 2,126 | 1,363 | 7,729 |
| Other financial liabilities | 914 | 224 | 162 | 75 | 2,035 | 3,410 |
| Total | 24,602 | 38,959 | 32,849 | 53,020 | 147,813 | 297,243 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 2023 |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| US$ million | After 5 years | Due 3 - 5 years | Due 2 - 3 years | Due 1 - 2 years | Due 0 - 1 year | Total |
| Non-derivative financial liabilities |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Borrowings excluding lease liabilities, fair value hedge adjustments and other non-cash items | 9,578 | 4,304 | 2,539 | 4,892 | 10,404 | 31,717 |
| Expected future interest payments | 3,225 | 771 | 675 | 1,017 | 783 | 6,471 |
| Lease liabilities – undiscounted | 707 | 267 | 222 | 396 | 707 | 2,299 |
| Securities lending arrangements1 | – | – | – | – | 400 | 400 |
| Accounts payable | – | – | – | – | 27,459 | 27,459 |
| Derivative financial liabilities |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Physical forward purchases | 6,380 | 25,018 | 25,224 | 38,192 | 80,645 | 175,459 |
| Cross-currency swaps | 1,476 | 1,717 | 2,059 | 1,284 | 1,124 | 7,660 |
| Other financial liabilities | 471 | 111 | 195 | 493 | 2,582 | 3,852 |
| Total | 21,837 | 32,188 | 30,914 | 46,274 | 124,104 | 255,317 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

1Glencore enters into financial instruments which require posting of cash collateral with brokers. As part of its working capital management, Glencore has satisfied certain of its cash collateral obligations with US treasury bills acquired through securities lending arrangements. As at 31 December 2024, $728 million (2023: $400 million) of US treasury bills were held in respect of such arrangements.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| |  |  | | --- | --- | | 2024 Glencore Annual Report………………………………………………………238 |  | |  |

!['Please unpack the Result.zip and reopen this file.']()Notes to the financial statements continued

28. Financial instruments

Fair value of financial instruments

The following tables present the carrying values and fair values of Glencore’s financial instruments. Fair value is the price that would be received to sell an asset or paid to transfer a liability in an orderly transaction in the principal (most advantageous) market at the measurement date under current market conditions. Where available, market values have been used to determine fair values. When market values are not available, fair values have been calculated by discounting expected cash flows at prevailing market interest and exchange rates. The estimated fair values have been determined using market information and appropriate valuation methodologies, but are not necessarily indicative of the amounts that Glencore could realise in the normal course of business.

The financial assets and liabilities are presented by class in the tables below at their carrying values, which generally approximate the fair values with the exception of $36,265 million (2023: $30,733 million) of borrowings, the fair value of which at 31 December 2024 was $36,091 million (2023: $30,555 million). $5,842 million (2023: $6,080 million) represents the listed portion of the borrowing portfolio, based on quoted prices on active markets (a Level 1 fair value measurement), and $30,249 million (2023: $24,475 million) is based on observable market prices (a Level 2 fair value measurement).

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| 2024 | Amortised cost | FVTPL1 | FVTOCI2 |  |
| US$ million | Total |
| Assets |  |  |  |  |
| Other investments | – | 118 | 350 | 468 |
| Non-current other financial assets | – | 197 | – | 197 |
| Advances and loans | 1,601 | 520 | – | 2,121 |
| Accounts receivable | 7,471 | 8,416 | – | 15,887 |
| Other financial assets | – | 4,389 | – | 4,389 |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 2,389 | – | – | 2,389 |
| Total financial assets | 11,461 | 13,640 | 350 | 25,451 |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Liabilities |  |  |  |  |
| Borrowings | 38,107 | – | – | 38,107 |
| Non-current other financial liabilities | – | 2,033 | – | 2,033 |
| Accounts payable | 7,075 | 19,982 | – | 27,057 |
| Deferred income | – | 1,642 | – | 1,642 |
| Other financial liabilities | – | 2,835 | – | 2,835 |
| Total financial liabilities | 45,182 | 26,492 | – | 71,674 |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| 2023 | Amortised cost | FVTPL1 | FVTOCI2 | Total |
| US$ million |
| Assets |  |  |  |  |
| Other investments | – | 126 | 387 | 513 |
| Non-current other financial assets | – | 367 | – | 367 |
| Advances and loans | 1,708 | 282 | – | 1,990 |
| Accounts receivable | 8,792 | 6,917 | – | 15,709 |
| Other financial assets | – | 5,187 | – | 5,187 |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 1,925 | – | – | 1,925 |
| Total financial assets | 12,425 | 12,879 | 387 | 25,691 |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Liabilities |  |  |  |  |
| Borrowings | 32,241 | – | – | 32,241 |
| Non-current other financial liabilities | – | 1,710 | – | 1,710 |
| Accounts payable | 7,012 | 20,447 | – | 27,459 |
| Deferred income | – | 888 | – | 888 |
| Other financial liabilities | – | 3,671 | – | 3,671 |
| Total financial liabilities | 39,253 | 26,716 | – | 65,969 |
|  |  |  |  |  |

1FVTPL – Fair value through profit and loss.

2FVTOCI – Fair value through other comprehensive income.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| |  |  | | --- | --- | | 2024 Glencore Annual Report………………………………………………………239 |  | |  |

!['Please unpack the Result.zip and reopen this file.']()Notes to the financial statements continued

28. Financial instruments continued

Offsetting of financial assets and liabilities

In accordance with IAS 32 the Group reports financial assets and liabilities on a net basis in the consolidated statement of financial position only if there is a legally enforceable right to set off the recognised amounts and there is intention to settle on a net basis, or to realise the asset and settle the liability simultaneously. The financial assets and liabilities subject to offsetting, enforceable master netting and similar agreements as at 31 December 2024 and 2023 were as follows:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | Amounts not subject to netting agreements | Total as presented in the consolidated statement of financial position |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Amounts eligible for set off under netting agreements | | |  | Related amounts not set off under netting agreements | | |
| 2024 | Gross amount | Amounts offset | Net amount |  | Financial instruments | Financial collateral | Net amount |
| US$ million |
| Derivative assets1 | 11,215 | (8,766) | 2,449 |  | (1,196) | (527) | 726 | 2,137 | 4,586 |
| Derivative liabilities1 | (12,583) | 8,766 | (3,817) |  | 1,196 | 2,455 | (166) | (1,051) | (4,868) |
| Accounts receivable | 2,952 | (211) | 2,741 |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Accounts payable | (6,239) | 211 | (6,028) |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | Amounts not subject to netting agreements | Total as presented in the consolidated statement of financial position |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Amounts eligible for set off under netting agreements | | | Related amounts not set off under netting agreements | | |
| 2023 | Gross amount | Amounts offset | Net amount |  | Financial instruments | Financial collateral | Net amount |
| US$ million |
| Derivative assets1 | 15,909 | (12,338) | 3,571 |  | (1,936) | (511) | 1,124 | 1,983 | 5,554 |
| Derivative liabilities1 | (16,127) | 12,338 | (3,789) |  | 1,936 | 1,471 | (382) | (1,592) | (5,381) |
| Accounts receivable | 2,639 | (363) | 2,276 |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Accounts payable | (5,737) | 363 | (5,374) |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

1Presented within current and non-current other financial assets and other financial liabilities.

For the financial assets and liabilities subject to enforceable master netting or similar arrangements above, each agreement between the Group and the counterparty allows for net settlement of the relevant financial assets and liabilities in the ordinary course of business. Where practical reasons may prevent net settlement, financial assets and liabilities may be settled on a gross basis, however, each party to the master netting or similar agreement will have the option to settle all such amounts on a net basis in the event of default of the other party. Per the terms of each agreement, an event of default includes failure by a party to make payment when due, failure by a party to perform any obligation required by the agreement (other than payment) if such failure is not remedied within periods of 30 to 60 days after notice of such failure is given to the party or bankruptcy.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| |  |  | | --- | --- | | 2024 Glencore Annual Report………………………………………………………240 |  | |  |

!['Please unpack the Result.zip and reopen this file.']()Notes to the financial statements continued

29. Fair value measurements

Fair values are primarily determined using quoted market prices or standard pricing models using observable market inputs where available and are presented to reflect the expected gross future cash in/outflows. Glencore classifies the fair values of its financial instruments into a three-level hierarchy based on the degree of the source and observability of the inputs that are used to derive the fair value of the financial asset or liability as follows:

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
| Level 1 | Inputs are quoted prices (unadjusted) in active markets for identical assets or liabilities that Glencore can assess at the measurement date; or |
| Level 2 | Inputs other than quoted inputs included in Level 1 that are observable for the assets or liabilities, either directly or indirectly; or |
| Level 3 | Unobservable inputs for the assets or liabilities, requiring Glencore to make market-based assumptions. |

Level 1 classifications primarily include futures with a tenor of less than one year and options that are exchange traded, whereas Level 2 classifications primarily include futures with a tenor greater than one year, OTC options, swaps and physical forward transactions which derive their fair value primarily from exchange quotes and readily observable broker quotes. Level 3 classifications primarily include physical forward transactions which derive their fair value predominantly from models that use broker quotes and applicable market-based estimates surrounding location, quality and credit differentials and financial liabilities linked to the fair value of certain mining operations. In circumstances where Glencore cannot verify fair value with observable market inputs (Level 3 fair values), it is possible that a different valuation model could produce a materially different estimate of fair value.

It is Glencore’s policy that transactions and activities in trade-related financial instruments be concluded under master netting agreements or long form confirmations to enable balances due to/from a common counterparty to be offset in the event of default, insolvency or bankruptcy by the counterparty.

The following tables show the fair values of the derivative financial instruments including trade-related financial and physical forward purchase and sale commitments by type of contract and non-current other financial assets and liabilities as at 31 December 2024 and 2023. Other assets and liabilities which are measured at fair value on a recurring basis are marketing inventories, other investments, cash and cash equivalents. There are no non-recurring fair value measurements requiring disclosure under IFRS.

Financial assets

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| 2024 |  |  |  |  |
| US$ million | Level 1 | Level 2 | Level 3 | Total |
| Financial assets |  |  |  |  |
| Trade receivables | – | 7,795 | – | 7,795 |
| Prepaid commodity forward contracts | – | 499 | – | 499 |
| Other receivables and loans | – | 93 | 29 | 122 |
| Non-current prepaid commodity forward contracts | – | 270 | – | 270 |
| Other non-current receivables and loans | – | 61 | 18 | 79 |
| Non-current convertible loan | – | – | 171 | 171 |
| Other investments | 356 | 112 | – | 468 |
| Financial assets | 356 | 8,830 | 218 | 9,404 |
| Other financial assets |  |  |  |  |
| Commodity-related contracts |  |  |  |  |
| Futures | 1,250 | 313 | – | 1,563 |
| Options | 38 | 71 | – | 109 |
| Swaps | 286 | 447 | – | 733 |
| Physical forwards | – | 739 | 1,229 | 1,968 |
| Financial contracts |  |  |  |  |
| Cross-currency swaps | – | 21 | – | 21 |
| Foreign currency and interest rate contracts | – | 176 | – | 176 |
| Derivative netting |  |  |  | (181) |
| Current other financial assets | 1,574 | 1,767 | 1,229 | 4,389 |
| Non-current other financial assets |  |  |  |  |
| Cross-currency swaps | – | 16 | – | 16 |
| Foreign currency and interest rate contracts | – | 36 | – | 36 |
| Other financial derivative assets | – | – | 145 | 145 |
| Non-current other financial assets | – | 52 | 145 | 197 |
| Total | 1,930 | 10,649 | 1,592 | 13,990 |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| |  |  | | --- | --- | | 2024 Glencore Annual Report………………………………………………………241 |  | |  |

!['Please unpack the Result.zip and reopen this file.']()Notes to the financial statements continued

29. Fair value measurements continued

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| 2023 |  |  |  |  |
| US$ million | Level 1 | Level 2 | Level 3 | Total |
| Financial assets |  |  |  |  |
| Trade receivables | – | 6,229 | – | 6,229 |
| Prepaid commodity forward contracts | – | 543 | – | 543 |
| Contingent considerations | – | 75 | 62 | 137 |
| Other receivables and loans | – | – | 8 | 8 |
| Non-current prepaid commodity forward contracts | – | 124 | – | 124 |
| Other non-current receivables and loans | – | – | 22 | 22 |
| Convertible loan | – | – | 136 | 136 |
| Other investments | 390 | 123 | – | 513 |
| Financial assets | 390 | 7,094 | 228 | 7,712 |
| Other financial assets |  |  |  |  |
| Commodity-related contracts |  |  |  |  |
| Futures | 1,978 | 205 | – | 2,183 |
| Options | 33 | 61 | – | 94 |
| Swaps | 416 | 661 | 5 | 1,082 |
| Physical forwards | – | 851 | 936 | 1,787 |
| Financial contracts |  |  |  |  |
| Cross currency swaps | – | 20 | – | 20 |
| Foreign currency and interest rate contracts | – | 21 | – | 21 |
| Current other financial assets | 2,427 | 1,819 | 941 | 5,187 |
| Non-current other financial assets |  |  |  |  |
| Cross-currency swaps | – | 73 | – | 73 |
| Foreign currency and interest rate contracts | – | 127 | – | 127 |
| Other financial derivative assets | – | – | 64 | 64 |
| Purchased call options over Glencore shares1 | – | 103 | – | 103 |
| Non-current other financial assets | – | 303 | 64 | 367 |
| Total | 2,817 | 9,216 | 1,233 | 13,266 |
|  |  |  |  |  |

1Call options over the Company’s shares in relation to conversion rights of the $625 million non-dilutive convertible bond, due in 2025.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| |  |  | | --- | --- | | 2024 Glencore Annual Report………………………………………………………242 |  | |  |

!['Please unpack the Result.zip and reopen this file.']()Notes to the financial statements continued

29. Fair value measurements continued

Financial liabilities

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| 2024 |  |  |  |  |
| US$ million | Level 1 | Level 2 | Level 3 | Total |
| Financial liabilities |  |  |  |  |
| Accounts payable | – | 19,967 | – | 19,967 |
| Non-discretionary dividend obligation1 | – | – | 15 | 15 |
| Financial liabilities | – | 19,967 | 15 | 19,982 |
| Other financial liabilities |  |  |  |  |
| Commodity-related contracts |  |  |  |  |
| Futures | 1,383 | 281 | – | 1,664 |
| Options | 150 | 1 | – | 151 |
| Swaps | 189 | 94 | 32 | 315 |
| Physical forwards | – | 629 | 94 | 723 |
| Financial contracts |  |  |  |  |
| Cross-currency swaps | – | 77 | – | 77 |
| Foreign currency and interest rate contracts | – | 86 | – | 86 |
| Derivative netting |  |  |  | (181) |
| Current other financial liabilities | 1,722 | 1,168 | 126 | 2,835 |
| Non-current other financial liabilities |  |  |  |  |
| Cross-currency swaps | – | 962 | – | 962 |
| Foreign currency and interest rate contracts | – | 753 | – | 753 |
| Non-discretionary dividend obligation1 | – | – | 135 | 135 |
| Other financial derivative liabilities | – | – | 61 | 61 |
| Contingent consideration | – | – | 122 | 122 |
| Non-current other financial liabilities | – | 1,715 | 318 | 2,033 |
| Deferred income |  |  |  |  |
| Current deferred income | – | 1,559 | – | 1,559 |
| Non-current deferred income | – | – | 83 | 83 |
| Deferred income | – | 1,559 | 83 | 1,642 |
| Total | 1,722 | 24,409 | 542 | 26,492 |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| 2023 |  |  |  |  |
| US$ million | Level 1 | Level 2 | Level 3 | Total |
| Financial liabilities |  |  |  |  |
| Accounts payable | – | 20,423 | – | 20,423 |
| Non-discretionary dividend obligation1 | – | – | 24 | 24 |
| Financial liabilities | – | 20,423 | 24 | 20,447 |
| Other financial liabilities |  |  |  |  |
| Commodity-related contracts |  |  |  |  |
| Futures | 1,592 | 285 | – | 1,877 |
| Options | 104 | 29 | – | 133 |
| Swaps | 130 | 331 | 1 | 462 |
| Physical forwards | – | 1,019 | 66 | 1,085 |
| Financial contracts |  |  |  |  |
| Cross-currency swaps | – | 4 | – | 4 |
| Foreign currency and interest rate contracts | – | 110 | – | 110 |
| Current other financial liabilities | 1,826 | 1,778 | 67 | 3,671 |
| Non-current other financial liabilities |  |  |  |  |
| Cross-currency swaps | – | 714 | – | 714 |
| Foreign currency and interest rate contracts | – | 499 | – | 499 |
| Non-discretionary dividend obligation1 | – | – | 285 | 285 |
| Contingent consideration | – | – | 109 | 109 |
| Embedded call options over Glencore shares2 | – | 103 | – | 103 |
| Non-current other financial liabilities | – | 1,316 | 394 | 1,710 |
| Deferred income |  |  |  |  |
| Current deferred income | – | 778 | – | 778 |
| Non-current deferred income | – | 110 | – | 110 |
| Deferred income | – | 888 | – | 888 |
| Total | 1,826 | 24,405 | 485 | 26,716 |
|  |  |  |  |  |

1A ZAR-denominated derivative liability payable to ARM Coal, a partner in one of the Group’s principal coal joint operations based in South Africa. The liability arises from ARM Coal’s rights as an investor to a share of agreed free cash flows from certain coal operations in South Africa and is valued based on those cash flows using a risk-adjusted discount rate. The derivative liability is settled over the life of those operations with a modelled mine life of 13 years as at 31 December 2024 (2023: modelled mine life of 13 years).

2Embedded call option bifurcated from the 2025 convertible bond.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| |  |  | | --- | --- | | 2024 Glencore Annual Report………………………………………………………243 |  | |  |

!['Please unpack the Result.zip and reopen this file.']()Notes to the financial statements continued

29. Fair value measurements continued

The following table shows the net changes in fair value of Level 3 other financial assets and other financial liabilities:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| US$ million | Contingent consideration | Convertible loan | Physical forwards | Swaps | Other | Total Level 3 |
| 1 January 2024 | (47) | 136 | 870 | 4 | (215) | 748 |
| Total loss recognised in revenue | – | – | (21) | (8) | – | (29) |
| Total gain/(loss) recognised in cost of goods sold | – | – | 637 | (26) | 44 | 655 |
| Acquisition | – | 75 | – | – | (141) | (66) |
| Fair value recognised in other income/(expense) | (19) | (40) | – | – | 210 | 151 |
| Realised | (56) | – | (351) | (2) | – | (409) |
| 31 December 2024 | (122) | 171 | 1,135 | (32) | (102) | 1,050 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 1 January 2023 | 157 | 168 | 2,836 | 18 | (248) | 2,931 |
| Total (loss)/gain recognised in revenue | – | – | (219) | 65 | – | (154) |
| Total loss recognised in cost of goods sold | – | – | (1,167) | (66) | – | (1,233) |
| Acquisition | (39) | 25 | – | – | 64 | 50 |
| Fair value recognised in other income/(expense) | (37) | (57) | – | – | 20 | (74) |
| Realised | (128) | – | (580) | (13) | (51) | (772) |
| 31 December 2023 | (47) | 136 | 870 | 4 | (215) | 748 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

During the year, no amounts were transferred between Level 1 and Level 2 of the fair value hierarchy and no amounts were transferred into or out of Level 3 of the fair value hierarchy for either other financial assets or other financial liabilities.

Fair value of financial assets/financial liabilities

Some of the Group’s financial assets and financial liabilities are measured at fair value at the end of each reporting period.

Futures, options and swaps classified as Level 1 financial assets and liabilities are measured using quoted prices in an active market.

Accounts receivable and payables, and certain futures, options, swaps, physical forwards, cross-currency swaps, foreign currency, interest rate contracts and deferred income classified as Level 2 financial assets and liabilities are measured using discounted cash flow models. Key inputs include observable quoted prices sourced from exchanges or traded reference indices in active markets for identical assets or liabilities. Prices are adjusted by a discount rate which captures the time value of money and counterparty credit considerations, as required.

Call options over Glencore shares classified as Level 2 financial assets and liabilities are measured using an option pricing model. Key inputs include the current price of Glencore shares, strike price, maturity date of the underlying convertible debt security, risk-free rate and volatility.

Given the extent to which the Group recognises financial instrument assets and liabilities at fair value, the preparation of the Group’s consolidated financial statements requires management to consider on an ongoing basis, the key valuation metrics and judgements involved in the determination of the fair value of financial instruments. To the extent that valuation is based on models or inputs that are less observable or unobservable in the market, the determination of fair value requires more judgement. Management reviewed the key valuation metrics, assumptions and methodologies involved in the determination of the Level 3 fair value of financial instruments and determined that the valuations were materially reasonable.

The following table provides information on the valuation techniques and inputs used to determine the fair value of Level 3 financial assets of $1,592 million (2023: $1,233 million) and financial liabilities of $542 million (2023: $485 million).

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| |  |  | | --- | --- | | 2024 Glencore Annual Report………………………………………………………244 |  | |  |

!['Please unpack the Result.zip and reopen this file.']()Notes to the financial statements continued

29. Fair value measurements continued

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| US$ million |  |  | 2024 | 2023 |
| Other receivables and loans | | Assets | 47 | 30 |
|  |  | Liabilities | – | – |
| Valuation techniques and key inputs: | Discounted cash flow model | | | |
| Significant and other unobservable inputs: | – Discount rates specific to the operation; and | | | |
|  | – Underlying business plans and forecasts. | | | |
|  | The valuation remains sensitive to repayment of cash flows dependent upon the underlying business plans and forecasts. A one-year delay in the underlying cash flows would result in a $3 million (2023: $1 million) reduction to the current carrying value of the asset while bringing forward repayments by one year would result in a $1 million (2023: $7 million) increase. | | | |
| Convertible loans | | Assets | 171 | 136 |
|  |  | Liabilities | – | – |
| Valuation techniques and key inputs: | Discounted cash flow and option pricing models | | | |
| Significant and other unobservable inputs: | – Share price, risk-free rate, credit spread and volatility. | | | |
|  | The valuation remains sensitive to the credit spread and discount rate. A 10% increase in the discount rate would result in a $16 million (2023: $29 million) reduction to the current carrying value. A 10% increase/decrease in share price assumptions would result in an $3 million (2023: $1 million) adjustment to the current carrying value. | | | |
| Contingent considerations | | Assets | – | 62 |
|  |  | Liabilities | (122) | (109) |
| Valuation techniques and key inputs: | Discounted cash flow models | | | |
| Significant and other unobservable inputs: | – Estimated production plans; | | | |
|  | – Forecast commodity prices (coal, platinum group metals and copper); and | | | |
|  | – Discount rates specific to the operation. | | | |
|  | The valuation remains sensitive to forecast production estimates and coal prices. Should production volumes increase/decrease by 10% the value of the liability would increase/decrease by $6 million (2023: $6 million), and for any given quarter, should coal prices be lower than the royalty trigger, no amounts would be due under the price contingent royalty arrangement. A 10% increase/decrease in copper and platinum group metals price assumptions would result in a $7 million (2023: $8 million) adjustment to the contingent consideration. | | | |
| Other financial derivative assets | | Assets | 145 | 64 |
|  |  | Liabilities | – | – |
| Valuation techniques and key inputs: | Discounted cash flow and option pricing models | | | |
| Significant and other unobservable inputs: | – Estimated sale and production plans; | | | |
|  | – Forecast copper prices, historical prices and observed volatility; and | | | |
|  | – Discount rates specific to the operation. | | | |
|  | The contingent future consideration assets' valuation remains sensitive to production volumes and an 8 year (2023: 8 year) increase in the life of mine assumptions would result in a $5 million (2023: $5 million) increase to the current carrying value. A 10% increase/decrease in copper price assumptions would result in a $9 million adjustment to the current asset carrying value. | | | |
| Swaps |  | Assets | – | 5 |
|  |  | Liabilities | (32) | (1) |
| Valuation techniques and key inputs: | Discounted cash flow model | | | |
| Significant and other unobservable inputs: | – Long-term aluminium and alumina prices. | | | |
|  | The significant unobservable inputs represent the long-term aluminium and alumina prices to which the valuation remains sensitive. A 10% increase/decrease in price assumptions would result in a $3 million (2023: $1 million) adjustment to the current carrying value. | | | |
| Deferred income and other financial derivative liabilities | | Assets | – | – |
|  |  | Liabilities | (144) | – |
| Valuation techniques and key inputs: | Discounted cash flow model |  |  |  |
| Significant and other unobservable inputs: | – Forecast nickel prices, historical prices and observed volatility; | | | |
|  | – Tenor of option expiry beyond market liquidity; and | | | |
|  | – Discount rate based on risk-free rate adjusted for asset specific risks. | | | |
|  | The significant unobservable inputs represent the long-term nickel price to which the valuation remains sensitive. A 10% increase/decrease in nickel price assumptions would result in a $9 million adjustment to the current carrying values. | | | |
|  | | | | |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| |  |  | | --- | --- | | 2024 Glencore Annual Report………………………………………………………245 |  | |  |

!['Please unpack the Result.zip and reopen this file.']()Notes to the financial statements continued

29. Fair value measurements continued

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| US$ million |  |  | 2024 | 2023 |
| Physical Forwards |  | Assets | 1,229 | 936 |
|  |  | Liabilities | (94) | (66) |
| Valuation techniques and key inputs: | Discounted cash flow model | | | |
| Significant and other unobservable inputs: | Valuation of the Group’s commodity physical forward contracts categorised within this level is based on observable market prices that are adjusted by unobservable differentials, as required, including: | | | |
|  | – quality; | | | |
|  | – geographic location; | | | |
|  | – local supply and demand; | | | |
|  | – customer requirements; and | | | |
|  | – counterparty credit considerations. | | | |
|  | These unobservable inputs generally represent 1%–30% of the overall value of the instruments. The valuation prices are applied consistently to value physical forward sale and purchase contracts, and changing a particular input to reasonably possible alternative assumptions does not result in a material change in the underlying value of the portfolio. | | | |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | As at 31 December 2024, physical forward Level 3 assets relating to LNG contracts amount to $1,085 million (2023: $760 million) and liabilities of $44 million (2023: $Nil). Valuation of these contracts is based on observable oil and global gas prices that are adjusted by unobservable differentials which collectively represent, but are not limited to, transportation, storage, liquefication and regasification premiums.  The value of our Level 3 long-term LNG physical supply contracts reflects the price dislocation between Europe and other international markets and uncertainty of pricing inputs beyond the observable range. There is limited observable LNG pricing data beyond 2027 and an estimation uncertainty exists over global gas supply and demand and the extent to which the current dislocation impacts long-term LNG pricing. For the longer-dated portion of the curve, complex modelling techniques are also required where there is limited observable market data. Extrapolation of observable pricing is applied and correlated to third-party long-term forecast macro pricing assumptions for various oil and global gas indices, on which the long-term LNG prices are based. Given the resulting inherent estimation uncertainty, reasonable valuation ranges are developed to reflect the expected transfer value of these arrangements to another market participant in accordance with IFRS 13. The Group considers the risks associated with realising market value from unobservable long-term prices in selecting pricing from within those ranges.  The potential impact of a 10% favourable and unfavourable change in the unobservable valuation inputs could result in a gain and loss of $0.1 billion (2023: a gain and loss of $0.1 billion), respectively, both of which would be reflected in the consolidated statement of income. | | | |
| Non-discretionary dividend obligation | | Assets | – | – |
|  |  | Liabilities | (150) | (309) |
| Valuation techniques and key inputs: | Discounted cash flow model | | | |
| Significant and other unobservable inputs: | – Long-term forecast coal prices; | | | |
|  | – Discount rates using weighted average cost of capital methodology; | | | |
|  | – Production models; | | | |
|  | – Operating costs; and | | | |
|  | – Capital expenditures. | | | |
|  | The resultant liability is essentially a discounted cash flow valuation of the underlying mining operation. Increases/decreases in forecast coal prices will result in an increase/decrease to the value of the liability though this will be partially offset by associated increases/decreases in the assumed production levels, operating costs and capital expenditures, which are inherently linked to forecast coal prices. The significant unobservable inputs represent the long-term forecast commodity prices to which the valuation remains sensitive. A 10% increase/decrease in coal price assumptions would result in a $81 million (2023: $92 million) adjustment to the current carrying value. | | | |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| |  |  | | --- | --- | | 2024 Glencore Annual Report………………………………………………………246 |  | |  |

!['Please unpack the Result.zip and reopen this file.']()Notes to the financial statements continued

30. Auditor’s remuneration

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| US$ million | 2024 | 2023 |
| Remuneration in respect of the audit of Glencore's consolidated financial statements | 31 | 28 |
| Other audit fees, primarily in respect of audits of accounts of subsidiaries | 6 | 5 |
| Audit-related assurance services1 | 3 | 5 |
| Total audit and related assurance fees | 40 | 38 |
| Other assurance services2 | 1 | 3 |
| Total non-audit fees | 1 | 3 |
| Total professional fees | 41 | 41 |
|  |  |  |

1Audit-related assurance services primarily related to interim reviews of the Group’s half-year accounts as well as bond issuances and comfort letters.

2Other assurance services primarily comprises assurance in respect of certain aspects of the Group’s sustainability reporting.

31. Future commitments

Capital expenditure for the acquisition of property, plant and equipment is generally funded through the cash flow generated by the respective industrial entities. As at 31 December 2024, $1,598 million (2023: $1,433 million), of which 92% (2023: 94%) relates to expenditure to be incurred over the next year, was contractually committed for the acquisition of property, plant and equipment.

Certain of Glencore’s exploration tenements and licences require it to spend a minimum amount per year on development activities, a significant portion of which would have been incurred in the ordinary course of operations. As at 31 December 2024, $202 million (2023: $187 million) of such development expenditures are to be incurred, of which 40% (2023: 42%) are for commitments to be settled over the next year.

As part of Glencore’s ordinary sourcing and procurement of physical commodities and other ordinary marketing obligations, the selling party may request that a financial institution act as either a) the paying party upon the delivery of product and qualifying documents through the issuance of a letter of credit or b) the guarantor by way of issuing a bank guarantee accepting responsibility for Glencore’s contractual obligations. Similarly, Glencore is required to post rehabilitation and pension guarantees in respect of some of these future, primarily industrial, long-term obligations. As at 31 December 2024, $6,974 million (2023: $7,207 million) of procurement and $5,739 million (2023: $4,667 million) of rehabilitation and pension commitments have been issued on behalf of Glencore, which will generally be settled simultaneously with the payment for such commodity and rehabilitation and pension obligations.

Astron-related commitments

As part of the regulatory approval process relating to the acquisition of Astron Energy, Glencore and Astron Energy entered into certain commitments (subject to variation for good cause) with the South Africa Competition Tribunal and the South African Economic Development Department, including the investment of ZAR 6.0 billion ($318 million) in the Cape Town oil refinery and related projects, in line with which Astron Energy has made several investments amounting to ZAR 3.5 billion ($185 million) in qualifying expenditure as at 30 September 2024, being the most recent reporting cycle against the commitment. The timeline for fulfilment of this expenditure is September 2027.

Acquisition of a 20% interest in an integrated oil refining and petrochemicals operation

In May 2024, Shell Singapore Pte Ltd, a subsidiary of Shell plc, reached an agreement to sell its Energy and Chemicals Park in Singapore, which comprises an integrated oil refining and petrochemicals business, to CAPGC Pte. Ltd. (‘CAPGC’). Glencore owns a 20% equity stake in CAPGC, a joint venture formed with Chandra Asri Group for the transaction. Glencore’s initial funding associated with the transaction and working capital is expected to be c.$500 million. The transaction, subject to regulatory approvals, is expected to close in Q1 2025.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| |  |  | | --- | --- | | 2024 Glencore Annual Report………………………………………………………247 |  | |  |

!['Please unpack the Result.zip and reopen this file.']()Notes to the financial statements continued

32. Contingent liabilities

There were no corporate guarantees in favour of third parties as at 31 December 2024 (2023: None), except those disclosed in note 11. The Group is subject to various legal and government proceedings as detailed below. These contingent liabilities are reviewed on a regular basis and where appropriate an estimate is made of the potential financial impact on the Group. As at 31 December 2024 and 2023, it was not feasible to make such an assessment.

Legal and government proceedings

Under IAS 37 Provisions, Contingent Liabilities and Contingent Assets, a provision is recognised when Glencore has a present obligation (legal or constructive), as a result of a past event, and it is probable that an outflow of resources embodying economic benefits, that can be reliably estimated, will be required to settle the liability. A contingent liability is a possible obligation that arises from a past event and whose existence will be confirmed only by the occurrence or non-occurrence of one or more uncertain future events not wholly within the control of Glencore. If it is not clear whether there is a present obligation, a past event is deemed to give rise to a present obligation if, taking account of all available evidence, it is more likely than not that a present obligation exists at the end of the reporting period. When a present obligation arises but it is not probable that an outflow of resources embodying economic benefits will be required to settle the obligation or the amount of the obligation cannot be measured with sufficient reliability, a contingent liability is disclosed.

Investigations by regulatory and enforcement authorities

On 5 August 2024, the Group announced that Office of the Attorney General of Switzerland (‘OAG‘) closed its criminal investigation against Glencore International AG (‘GIAG‘) with a summary penalty order and an abandonment order. GIAG was sentenced to a fine of CHF 2 million and the OAG imposed a compensation claim in the amount of $150 million. The parallel investigation by the Dutch Prosecution Service was also concluded, and the case was dismissed following the resolution of the OAG investigation. These resolutions follow the resolutions of the investigations of the US Department of Justice and UK Serious Fraud Office in 2022.

The Group notes that other authorities may commence investigations against the Group in connection with the resolved investigations. In September 2024, the Company was notified by the Economic Crime and Confiscation Unit (ECCU) of the Law Officers’ Department, Jersey that it was investigating the Company in respect of (i) the corrupt activities and related money laundering of the Group; and (ii) the accuracy of assurances, representations and warranties given to all parties involved in the approval, issuance and promotion of the initial public offering prospectus of the Company in 2011. The investigation appears to be related to the same underlying facts as the concluded resolutions with the other authorities.

At 31 December 2024, taking account of all available evidence, the Board concluded that, with respect to the Jersey investigation and other potential investigations, it is not probable that a present obligation existed at the end of the reporting period. The timing and amount, if any, of the possible financial effects (such as fines, penalties or damages, which could be material) or other consequences, including external costs, from the Jersey investigation and any other potential investigations and any change in their scope is not currently possible to predict or estimate.

On 10 July 2024, Environment and Climate Change Canada laid five charges against EVR Operations Limited (formerly Teck Coal Limited) for contraventions of subsection 36(3) of the Fisheries Act over the period of 1 January 2018 to 30 September 2023. Under the Fisheries Act, each day on which a contravention occurs, or continues constitutes, a separate offence and the applicable fine range for this case is a minimum of CAD 1,000,000 per offence and a maximum of CAD 12,000,000 per offence. At 31 December 2024, taking account of all available evidence, the Board concluded that, with respect to the charges, it is not probable that a present obligation existed at the end of the reporting period. The timing and amount, if any, of the possible financial effects (such as fines or damages, which could be material) or other consequences, including external costs, from the charges is not currently possible to predict or estimate.

Claims against the Company in connection with investigations by regulatory and enforcement authorities

Claims are being pursued against the Group in the United Kingdom in connection with the various government investigations, constituting claims on behalf of current and former shareholders. The claims are, inter alia, made under s90 of the Financial Services and Markets Act 2000 (‘FSMA’) relating to prospectus liability, while certain claimants currently include s90A FSMA claims relating to misstatements in other information published by the Company and/or dishonest delay in publishing information. The bases for the claims are that the prospectuses issued in 2011 and 2013 and other published information by the Company were untrue, misleading or contained omissions.

The Group may be the subject of further legal claims brought by other parties in connection with the government investigations, including collective, group or representative actions.

In respect of these claims, taking into account all available evidence, the Board does not consider it probable that a present obligation existed in relation to these claims or potential claims as at the balance sheet date, and the amount of any financial effects, which could be material, is not currently possible to predict or estimate.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| |  |  | | --- | --- | | 2024 Glencore Annual Report………………………………………………………248 |  | |  |

!['Please unpack the Result.zip and reopen this file.']()Notes to the financial statements continued

32. Contingent liabilities continued

Claims in respect of Horne smelter

In October 2023, two individuals (Plaintiffs) filed Motion for Authorization of a Class Action and to Obtain the Status of Representatives against Glencore and the Attorney General of Québec, as representative of the Government of the Province of Québec (the ‘Québec Government’) (together, the ‘Defendants’) regarding Glencore’s Horne Smelter situated in the city of Rouyn-Noranda, in the Province of Québec, Canada. The Plaintiffs allege that Glencore caused prejudice to the proposed class by releasing contaminants into the environment, while fully aware of the risks and dangers to public health. The Plaintiffs also allege that the Québec Government committed a fault and caused prejudice to the proposed class in that it tolerated and authorised these emissions. Taking into account all available evidence, the Board does not consider it probable that a present obligation existed at the balance sheet date in relation to this claim, and the amount of any financial effects, which could be material, is not currently possible to predict or estimate.

Other legal proceedings

Other claims and unresolved disputes are pending against Glencore. However, based on the Group’s current assessment of these matters any future individually material financial obligations are considered to be remote.

Environmental contingencies

Glencore’s operations are subject to various environmental laws and regulations. Glencore is not aware of any material non-compliance with those laws and regulations. Glencore accrues for environmental contingencies when such contingencies are probable and reasonably estimable. Such accruals are adjusted as new information develops or circumstances change. Recoveries of environmental remediation costs from insurance companies and other parties are recorded as assets when the recoveries are virtually certain. At this time, Glencore is unaware of any material environmental incidents at its locations. Any potential liability arising from environmental incidents in the ordinary course of the Group’s business would not usually be expected to have a material adverse effect on its consolidated income, financial position or cash flows.

33. Related party transactions

In the normal course of business, Glencore enters into various arm’s length transactions with related parties, including fixed price commitments to sell and to purchase commodities, forward sale and purchase contracts, agency agreements and management service agreements. Outstanding balances at period end are unsecured and settlement occurs in cash (see notes 12, 14 and 25). There have been no guarantees provided or received for any related party receivables or payables.

All transactions between Glencore and its subsidiaries are eliminated on consolidation along with any unrealised profits and losses between its subsidiaries, associates and joint ventures. In 2024, sales and purchases with associates and joint ventures amounted to $2,591 million (2023: $3,289 million) and $6,324 million (2023: $5,850 million), respectively.

Remuneration of key management personnel

Glencore’s key management personnel are the members of the Board of Directors, CEO, and the following members of our Group Leadership: our CFO, General Counsel, Head of Industrial Assets, Head of Corporate Affairs, Head of Human Resources and Head of Sustainability. The remuneration of Directors and other members of key management personnel recognised in the consolidated statement of income including salaries and other current employee benefits amounted to $29 million (2023: $36 million). Amounts expensed relating to long-term benefits or share-based payments to key management personnel amounted to $8 million (2023: $9 million).

34. Principal subsidiaries with material non-controlling interests

Non-controlling interest is comprised of the following:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| US$ million | 2024 | 2023 |
| EVR | 1,688 | – |
| Kazzinc | 1,125 | 1,087 |
| Koniambo | (7,231) | (6,419) |
| KCC | (969) | (185) |
| Volcan1 | – | (302) |
| Other | 378 | 476 |
| Total | (5,009) | (5,343) |
|  |  |  |

1In 2024, Glencore disposed of its 23.3% interest in Volcan (see note 26).

Renewal of KCC’s mining licence and 5% dilution

In 2024, KCC renewed its mining permits for an additional period of 15 years. The renewal of the mining permits triggered the transfer of 5% of Glencore’s equity interest in KCC to the DRC government in accordance with the DRC Mining Code, which resulted in an equal and opposite movement in non-controlling interests and change in ownership interests in subsidiaries of $454 million.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| |  |  | | --- | --- | | 2024 Glencore Annual Report………………………………………………………249 |  | |  |

!['Please unpack the Result.zip and reopen this file.']()Notes to the financial statements continued

34. Principal subsidiaries with material non-controlling interests continued

Summarised financial information in respect of Glencore’s subsidiaries that have material non-controlling interest as at 31 December 2024 and 2023, reflecting 100% of the underlying subsidiary’s relevant figures, is set out below.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| US$ million | EVR | Kazzinc | Koniambo | KCC |
| 31 December 2024 |  |  |  |  |
| Non-current assets | 13,486 | 2,372 | – | 3,768 |
| Current assets | 1,730 | 2,047 | 99 | 1,179 |
| Total assets | 15,216 | 4,419 | 99 | 4,947 |
| Non-current liabilities | 9,251 | 200 | 17,059 | 10,107 |
| Current liabilities | 1,070 | 498 | 91 | 2,483 |
| Total liabilities | 10,321 | 698 | 17,150 | 12,590 |
| Net assets/(liabilities) | 4,895 | 3,721 | (17,051) | (7,643) |
| Equity attributable to owners of the Company | 3,207 | 2,596 | (9,820) | (6,674) |
| Non-controlling interest | 1,688 | 1,125 | (7,231) | (969) |
| Non-controlling interest % | 23.0% | 30.3% | 51.0% | 30.0% |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| 2024 |  |  |  |  |
| Revenue | 2,258 | 4,199 | 143 | 1,949 |
| Expenses | (2,289) | (3,891) | (1,735) | (3,102) |
| Net gain/(loss) for the year | (31) | 308 | (1,592) | (1,153) |
| Gain/(loss) attributable to owners of the Company | (65) | 246 | (780) | (1,010) |
| Gain/(loss) attributable to non-controlling interests | 34 | 62 | (812) | (143) |
| Total comprehensive gain/(loss) for the year | (31) | 308 | (1,592) | (1,153) |
| Dividends paid to non-controlling interests | – | (61) | – | – |
| Net cash inflow/(outflow) from operating activities | 339 | 1,037 | (124) | 263 |
| Net cash outflow from investing activities | (534) | (237) | – | (385) |
| Net cash inflow/(outflow) from financing activities | 251 | (431) | 109 | 103 |
| Total net cash inflow/(outflow) | 56 | 369 | (15) | (19) |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| US$ million |  | Kazzinc | Koniambo | KCC |
| 31 December 2023 |  |  |  |  |
| Non-current assets |  | 2,750 | 307 | 4,414 |
| Current assets |  | 1,920 | 420 | 1,308 |
| Total assets |  | 4,670 | 727 | 5,722 |
| Non-current liabilities |  | 200 | 16,072 | 9,867 |
| Current liabilities |  | 876 | 114 | 2,250 |
| Total liabilities |  | 1,076 | 16,186 | 12,117 |
| Net assets/(liabilities) |  | 3,594 | (15,459) | (6,395) |
| Equity attributable to owners of the Company |  | 2,507 | (9,040) | (6,210) |
| Non-controlling interest |  | 1,087 | (6,419) | (185) |
| Non-controlling interest % |  | 30.3% | 51.0% | 25.0% |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| 2023 |  |  |  |  |
| Revenue |  | 3,685 | 415 | 1,816 |
| Expenses |  | (3,891) | (1,736) | (2,864) |
| Net loss for the year |  | (206) | (1,321) | (1,048) |
| Loss attributable to owners of the Company |  | (173) | (647) | (575) |
| Loss attributable to non-controlling interests |  | (33) | (674) | (473) |
| Total comprehensive loss for the year |  | (206) | (1,321) | (1,048) |
| Dividends paid to non-controlling interests |  | 1 | – | – |
| Net cash inflow/(outflow) from operating activities |  | 224 | (388) | (239) |
| Net cash outflow from investing activities |  | (337) | – | (465) |
| Net cash inflow/(outflow) from financing activities |  | 43 | 384 | 749 |
| Total net cash (outflow)/inflow |  | (70) | (4) | 45 |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| |  |  | | --- | --- | | 2024 Glencore Annual Report………………………………………………………250 |  | |  |

!['Please unpack the Result.zip and reopen this file.']()Notes to the financial statements continued

35. Principal operating, finance and industrial subsidiaries and investments

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Country of incorporation | % interest 2024 | % interest 2023 | Main activity |
| Principal subsidiaries |  |  |  |  |
| Industrial activities |  |  |  |  |
| Glencore El Pachon Limited | Argentina | 100.0 | 100.0 | Copper production |
| Minera Agua Rica Alumbrera Limited | Argentina | 100.0 | 100.0 | Copper production |
| Compania Minera Lomas Bayas | Chile | 100.0 | 100.0 | Copper production |
| Complejo Metalurgico Altonorte SA | Chile | 100.0 | 100.0 | Copper production |
| Compania Minera Antapaccay S.A. | Peru | 100.0 | 100.0 | Copper production |
| Pasar Group | Philippines | 78.2 | 78.2 | Copper production |
| Glencore Recycling LLC | USA | 100.0 | 100.0 | Copper production |
| Kamoto Copper Company SA | DRC | 70.0 | 75.0 | Copper/Cobalt production |
| Mutanda Group | DRC | 95.0 | 95.0 | Copper/Cobalt production |
| Mount Isa Mines Limited | Australia | 100.0 | 100.0 | Copper/Zinc/Lead production |
| Kazzinc Ltd | Kazakhstan | 69.7 | 69.7 | Copper/Zinc/Lead production |
| Zhayremsky Gorno-Obogatitelny Kombinat JSC | Kazakhstan | 69.7 | 69.7 | Copper/Zinc/Lead production |
| Altyntau Kokshetau JSC | Kazakhstan | 69.7 | 69.7 | Gold production |
| Britannia Refined Metals Limited | UK | 100.0 | 100.0 | Lead production |
| Murrin Murrin Operations Pty Ltd | Australia | 100.0 | 100.0 | Nickel production |
| Koniambo Nickel S.A.S.1 | New Caledonia | 49.0 | 49.0 | Nickel production |
| Glencore Nikkelverk AS | Norway | 100.0 | 100.0 | Nickel production |
| Mcarthur River Mining Pty. Ltd. | Australia | 100.0 | 100.0 | Zinc production |
| Canadian Electrolytic Zinc Limited | Canada | 100.0 | 100.0 | Zinc production |
| Nordenhamer Zinkhütte GmbH | Germany | 100.0 | 100.0 | Zinc production |
| Asturiana de Zinc S.A.U. | Spain | 100.0 | 100.0 | Zinc production |
| Volcan Companja Minera S.A.A.2 | Peru | – | 23.3 | Zinc production |
| Portovesme S.r.L. | Italy | 100.0 | 100.0 | Zinc/Lead production |
|  |  |  |  |  |

1The Group has control of Koniambo Nickel S.A.S. as a result of the ability to direct the key activities of the operation and to appoint key management personnel provided by the terms of the financing arrangements underlying the Koniambo project.

2In 2024, Glencore completed the sale of its stake in Volcan Companja Minera S.A.A. (refer to note 26).

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| |  |  | | --- | --- | | 2024 Glencore Annual Report………………………………………………………251 |  | |  |

!['Please unpack the Result.zip and reopen this file.']()Notes to the financial statements continued

35. Principal operating, finance and industrial subsidiaries and investments continued

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Country of incorporation | % interest 2024 | % interest 2023 | Main activity |
| Industrial activities |  |  |  |  |
| Enex Liddell Pty Limited3 | Australia | 100.0 | 67.5 | Coal production |
| Mangoola Coal Operations Pty Limited | Australia | 100.0 | 100.0 | Coal production |
| Mt Owen Pty Limited | Australia | 100.0 | 100.0 | Coal production |
| NC Coal Company Pty Limited | Australia | 100.0 | 100.0 | Coal production |
| Oakbridge Pty Limited | Australia | 98.2 | 98.2 | Coal production |
| Ravensworth Operations Pty Limited | Australia | 100.0 | 100.0 | Coal production |
| Rolleston Coal Holdings Pty Limited | Australia | 100.0 | 100.0 | Coal production |
| Ulan Coal Mines Pty Limited | Australia | 100.0 | 100.0 | Coal production |
| Elk Valley Mining Limited Partnership4 | Canada | 77.0 | – | Coal production |
| Prodeco Group | Colombia | 100.0 | 100.0 | Coal production |
| Umcebo Mining (Pty) Ltd5 | South Africa | 48.7 | 48.7 | Coal production |
| ARM Coal (Proprietary) Limited6 | South Africa | 49.0 | 49.0 | Coal production |
| Carbones del Cerrejón Limited | Anguilla | 100.0 | 100.0 | Coal production |
| Glencore Exploration Cameroon Ltd. | Bermuda | 100.0 | 100.0 | Oil production |
| Glencore Exploration (EG) Limited | Bermuda | 100.0 | 100.0 | Oil production |
| Astron Energy (Pty) Ltd | South Africa | 68.0 | 72.0 | Oil refining / distribution |
| Marketing activities and other operating and finance |  |  |  |  |
| Xstrata Limited | UK | 100.0 | 100.0 | Holding |
| Glencore Australia Investment Holdings Pty Ltd | Australia | 100.0 | 100.0 | Holding |
| Glencore Operations Australia Pty Limited | Australia | 100.0 | 100.0 | Holding |
| Glencore Queensland Pty Limited | Australia | 100.0 | 100.0 | Holding |
| Glencore Investment Pty Limited | Australia | 100.0 | 100.0 | Holding |
| Glencore Australia Holdings Pty Limited | Australia | 100.0 | 100.0 | Finance |
| Glencore Finance (Bermuda) Ltd. | Bermuda | 100.0 | 100.0 | Finance |
| ALE Combustíveis S.A. | Brazil | 100.0 | 100.0 | Oil distribution |
| Glencore Finance (Canada) Limited | Canada | 100.0 | 100.0 | Finance |
| Glencore Finance (Europe) Limited | Jersey | 100.0 | 100.0 | Finance |
| Glencore Capital Finance Designated Activity Company | Ireland | 100.0 | 100.0 | Finance |
| Finges Investment B.V. | Netherlands | 100.0 | 100.0 | Finance |
| Glencore (Schweiz) AG | Switzerland | 100.0 | 100.0 | Finance |
| Glencore Group Funding AG (Ltd/SA) | Switzerland | 100.0 | 100.0 | Finance |
| Glencore Funding LLC | USA | 100.0 | 100.0 | Finance |
| Glencore Australia Oil Pty Limited | Australia | 100.0 | 100.0 | Operating |
| Glencore Canada Corporation | Canada | 100.0 | 100.0 | Operating |
| Glencore Chile SpA | Chile | 100.0 | 100.0 | Operating |
| Glencore China Ltd. | China | 100.0 | 100.0 | Operating |
| Glencore Singapore Pte. Ltd. | Singapore | 100.0 | 100.0 | Operating |
| ST Shipping and Transport Pte. Ltd. | Singapore | 100.0 | 100.0 | Operating |
| Glencore AG (Ltd/SA) | Switzerland | 100.0 | 100.0 | Operating |
| Glencore International AG (Ltd/SA) | Switzerland | 100.0 | 100.0 | Operating |
| Glencore Commodities Ltd | UK | 100.0 | 100.0 | Operating |
| Glencore Energy UK Ltd. | UK | 100.0 | 100.0 | Operating |
| Glencore UK Ltd. | UK | 100.0 | 100.0 | Operating |
|  |  |  |  |  |

3In 2024, Glencore completed the acquisitions of the remaining 32.5% in the Liddell Group and Foybrook Tenements Pty Limited.

4In 2024, Glencore completed the acquisition of 77% of the Elk Valley Resources Group (refer to note 26).

5Although Glencore holds less than 50% of the voting rights, it has the ability to exercise control over Umcebo as a result of shareholder agreements which provide Glencore the ability to control the board of directors.

6Although Glencore holds 47.5% (2023: 47.5%) of the voting rights, it has the ability to exercise control over ARM as a result of shareholder agreements which provide Glencore the ability to control the board of directors.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| |  |  | | --- | --- | | 2024 Glencore Annual Report………………………………………………………252 |  | |  |

!['Please unpack the Result.zip and reopen this file.']()Notes to the financial statements continued

35. Principal operating, finance and industrial subsidiaries and investments continued

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Country of incorporation | % interest 2024 | % interest 2023 | Main activity |
| Principal joint ventures7 |  |  |  |  |
| Viterra Group | Jersey | 49.9 | 49.9 | Agriculture business |
| Compania Minera Dona Ines de Collahuasi SCM | Chile | 44.0 | 44.0 | Copper production |
| Principal joint operations and other unincorporated arrangements8 |  |  |  |  |
| Bulga Joint Venture | Australia | 85.9 | 85.9 | Coal production |
| Hail Creek Joint Venture | Australia | 84.7 | 84.7 | Coal production |
| Hunter Valley Operations Joint Venture | Australia | 49.0 | 49.0 | Coal production |
| Oaky Creek Coal Joint Venture | Australia | 55.0 | 55.0 | Coal production |
| United Wambo Joint Venture | Australia | 47.5 | 47.5 | Coal production |
| Neptune Bulk Terminals (Canada) Ltd. | Canada | 35.7 | – | Coal terminal |
| Goedgevonden Joint Venture9 | South Africa | 74.0 | 74.0 | Coal production |
| Glencore Merafe Chrome Pooling and Sharing Joint Venture | South Africa | 79.5 | 79.5 | Ferroalloys production |
| Rhovan Pooling and Sharing Joint Venture9 | South Africa | 74.0 | 74.0 | Vanadium production |
| NewRange Copper Nickel LLC | USA | 50.0 | 50.0 | Copper production |
|  |  |  |  |  |

7The principal joint arrangements are accounted for as joint ventures as the shareholder agreements do not provide the Group the ability to solely control the entities.

8Classified as joint operations under IFRS 11, as these joint arrangements convey a direct right to a share of the underlying operations’ assets, liabilities, revenues and expenses. The Hail Creek interest is an ‘other unincorporated arrangement’ accounted for similar to a joint operation.

9Glencore has the ability to exercise control over Goedgevonden Joint Venture and Rhovan Joint Venture as a result of shareholder agreements which results in the joint ventures being fully consolidated.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Country of incorporation | % interest 2024 | % interest 2023 | Main activity |
| Principal associates |  |  |  |  |
| Newcastle Coal Shippers Pty Limited10 | Australia | 64.4 | 52.6 | Coal terminal |
| GS Coal Holdings Pty Ltd | Australia | 50.0 | 50.0 | Coal production |
| Century Aluminum Company11 | USA | 45.9 | 46.0 | Aluminium production |
| Alumina do Norte do Brasil S.A | Brazil | 33.0 | 30.0 | Alumina production |
| Mineração Rio do Norte S.A. | Brazil | 45.0 | 45.0 | Bauxite production |
| PT CITA Mineral Investindo Tbk | Indonesia | 31.7 | 31.7 | Alumina production |
| Aquarius Energy Limited | Jersey | 49.0 | 49.0 | Oil storage |
| Compania Minera Antamina S.A. | Peru | 33.8 | 33.8 | Zinc/Copper production |
|  |  |  |  |  |

10Glencore holds 61.5% (2023: 50.2%) of the voting rights.

11Represents the Group’s economic interest in Century, comprising 42.9% (2023: 42.9%) voting interest and 2.9% non-voting interest (2023: 3.0%). Century is publicly traded on NASDAQ under the symbol CENX.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Country of incorporation | % interest 2024 | % interest 2023 | Main activity |
| Other investments |  |  |  |  |
| Shenzhen Energy Gas Investment Holding Co. Ltd | China | 7.8 | 7.8 | Energy distribution |
| MAC Copper Limited. (previously Metals Acquisition Limited)12 | Jersey | 12.1 | 19.9 | Zinc/Copper production |
| PT Amman Mineral Internasional Tbk | Indonesia | – | 1.2 | Copper production |
| PT Trimegah Bangun Persada Tbk | Indonesia | 3.9 | 0.9 | Nickel production |
|  |  |  |  |  |

12In 2024, the Group’s investment in MAC Copper Limited, previously classified as associate, was reclassified to other investments following the loss of significant influence (refer to note 11).

36. Subsequent events

On 19 February 2025, the Group announced the commencement of a new $1.0 billion share buyback programme, with the intended completion by the time of the Group’s interim results announcement in August 2025.

On 20 February 2025, the Group cancelled 100,000,000 of treasury shares amounting to $304 million. Following the cancellation, the total number of issued ordinary shares is 13,450,000,000 and the number of ordinary shares in treasury was 1,259,288,041.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| |  |  | | --- | --- | | 2024 Glencore Annual Report………………………………………………………253 |  | |  |

![]()

#### Alternative performance measures

254

………………………………………………………

2024 Glencore Annual Report

Alternative performance measures are denoted by the symbol ◊.

When assessing and discussing the Group’s reported financial performance, financial position and cash flows, Glencore makes

reference to Alternative performance measures (APMs), which are not defined or specified under the requirements of IFRS, but are

derived from the financial statements prepared in accordance with IFRS. The APMs are consistent with how business performance is

measured and reported within the internal management reporting to the Board and management, and assist in providing

meaningful analysis of the Group’s results both internally and externally in discussions with the financial analyst and investment

community.

The Group uses APMs to aid the comparability of information between reporting periods and segments and to aid the understanding

of the activity taking place across the Group by adjusting for items that are of an infrequent nature and by aggregating or

disaggregating (notably in the case of relevant material associates and joint ventures accounted for on an equity basis) certain IFRS

measures. APMs are also used to approximate the underlying operating cash flow generation of the operations (Adjusted EBITDA).

Investments in the extractive industry are typically significant and the initial spend generally occurs over several years, ‘upfront’, prior

to the operations generating cash. As a result, the investments are sometimes made with partners and an assessment to

approximate the operating cash flow generation/pay-back of the investment (Adjusted EBITDA) is required. Against this backdrop,

the key APMs used by Glencore are Adjusted EBITDA, Net funding/Net debt and the disaggregation of the equivalent key APMs of

our relevant material associates and joint ventures (‘Proportionate adjustment’) to enable a consistent evaluation of the financial

performance and returns attributable to the Group.

Adjusted EBITDA is a useful approximation of the operating cash flow generation by eliminating depreciation and amortisation

adjustments. Adjusted EBITDA is not a direct measure of our liquidity, which is shown by our cash flow statement and needs to be

considered in the context of our financial commitments.

Proportionate adjustments are useful to enable a consistent evaluation of the financial performance and returns available to the

Group, irrespective of the differing accounting treatments required to account for our minority/joint ownership interests of our

relevant material investments.

Net funding is an aggregation of IFRS measures (Borrowings less cash and cash equivalents) and Net debt is Net funding less Readily

marketable inventories and provides a measure of our financial leverage and, through Net debt to Adjusted EBITDA relationships,

provides an indication of relative financial strength and flexibility.

APMs used by Glencore may not be comparable with similarly titled measures and disclosures by other companies. APMs have

limitations as an analytical tool, and a user of the financial statements should not consider these measures in isolation from, or as a

substitute for, analysis of the Group’s results of operations; and they may not be indicative of the Group’s historical operating results,

nor are they meant to be a projection or forecast of its future results.

Listed below are the definitions and reconciliations to the underlying IFRS measures of the various APMs used by the Group.

Proportionate adjustment

For internal reporting and analysis, management evaluates the performance of Antamina copper/zinc mine (34% owned) and

Collahuasi copper mine (44% owned) under the proportionate consolidation method reflecting Glencore’s proportionate share of the

revenues, expenses, assets and liabilities of these investments.

The carrying amounts of Volcan assets and liabilities as at 31 December 2023 were classified as held for sale (see note 16). In May 2024,

the disposal completed (see note 26). Although Glencore had a voting interest in Volcan of 63%, its total economic interest was only

23.3%. For internal reporting and analysis, management evaluated the performance of Volcan under the equity method, reflecting the

Group’s relatively low 23.3% economic ownership until its disposal in May 2024 (see note 26). The impact was that, prior to its disposal,

23.3% of Volcan’s net income was reflected in the Group’s Adjusted EBIT/EBITDA, and its consolidated results were excluded from all

other APMs, including production data.

The Viterra joint venture is a stand-alone group with a fully independent capital structure, governance and credit profile, supporting a

global business, across many geographies, products and activities. Glencore’s management evaluates this investment’s financial

performance on a net return basis, as opposed to an Adjusted EBITDA basis. In June 2023, Glencore and its fellow shareholders in

Viterra Limited, concluded an agreement with Bunge Limited to merge Bunge and Viterra in a cash and stock transaction. As a result,

the carrying amount of the 49.9% investment in Viterra as at 31 December 2024 and as at 31 December 2023 is classified as held for

sale (see note 16) and, while having this classification, Glencore no longer accounts for its share of Viterra’s income. However, for

segmental reporting purposes, and for internal reporting, Viterra continues to be accounted for as an equity accounted associate,

pending completion of the transaction.

See reconciliation of revenue and relevant material associates’ and joint ventures’ Adjusted EBIT to ‘Share of net income from

associates and joint ventures’ below.

2024 Glencore Annual Report254

Strategic Report Corporate Governance Additional Information

![]()

#### Alternative performance measures continued

2024 Glencore Annual Report

………………………………………………………

255

#### APMs derived from the statement of income

Revenue

Segmental revenue (see note 2 of the financial statements) represents revenue as reported on the face of the statement of income

plus the relevant Proportionate adjustments. See reconciliation table below.

US$ million

2024

2023

Revenue – Marketing activities

201,323

186,708

Revenue – Industrial activities

59,074

60,421

Inter-segment eliminations

(25,981)

(26,741)

Revenue – segmental

234,416

220,388

Proportionate adjustment material associates and joint ventures – revenue

(3,702)

(3,477)

Proportionate adjustment Volcan – revenue

230

918

Revenue – reported measure

230,944

217,829

Share of income from relevant material associates and joint ventures

US$ million

2024

2023

Associates’ and joint ventures’ Adjusted EBITDA

2,540

2,338

Depreciation and amortisation

(822)

(729)

Associates’ and joint ventures’ Adjusted EBIT

1,718

1,609

Net finance costs

3

5

Income tax expense

(673)

(559)

(670)

(554)

Share of income from relevant material associates and joint ventures

1,048

1,055

Share of income from other associates and joint ventures

369

282

Share of income from associates and joint ventures

1,417

1,337

#### Alternative performance measures

254

………………………………………………………

2024 Glencore Annual Report

Alternative performance measures are denoted by the symbol ◊.

When assessing and discussing the Group’s reported financial performance, financial position and cash flows, Glencore makes

reference to Alternative performance measures (APMs), which are not defined or specified under the requirements of IFRS, but are

derived from the financial statements prepared in accordance with IFRS. The APMs are consistent with how business performance is

measured and reported within the internal management reporting to the Board and management, and assist in providing

meaningful analysis of the Group’s results both internally and externally in discussions with the financial analyst and investment

community.

The Group uses APMs to aid the comparability of information between reporting periods and segments and to aid the understanding

of the activity taking place across the Group by adjusting for items that are of an infrequent nature and by aggregating or

disaggregating (notably in the case of relevant material associates and joint ventures accounted for on an equity basis) certain IFRS

measures. APMs are also used to approximate the underlying operating cash flow generation of the operations (Adjusted EBITDA).

Investments in the extractive industry are typically significant and the initial spend generally occurs over several years, ‘upfront’, prior

to the operations generating cash. As a result, the investments are sometimes made with partners and an assessment to

approximate the operating cash flow generation/pay-back of the investment (Adjusted EBITDA) is required. Against this backdrop,

the key APMs used by Glencore are Adjusted EBITDA, Net funding/Net debt and the disaggregation of the equivalent key APMs of

our relevant material associates and joint ventures (‘Proportionate adjustment’) to enable a consistent evaluation of the financial

performance and returns attributable to the Group.

Adjusted EBITDA is a useful approximation of the operating cash flow generation by eliminating depreciation and amortisation

adjustments. Adjusted EBITDA is not a direct measure of our liquidity, which is shown by our cash flow statement and needs to be

considered in the context of our financial commitments.

Proportionate adjustments are useful to enable a consistent evaluation of the financial performance and returns available to the

Group, irrespective of the differing accounting treatments required to account for our minority/joint ownership interests of our

relevant material investments.

Net funding is an aggregation of IFRS measures (Borrowings less cash and cash equivalents) and Net debt is Net funding less Readily

marketable inventories and provides a measure of our financial leverage and, through Net debt to Adjusted EBITDA relationships,

provides an indication of relative financial strength and flexibility.

APMs used by Glencore may not be comparable with similarly titled measures and disclosures by other companies. APMs have

limitations as an analytical tool, and a user of the financial statements should not consider these measures in isolation from, or as a

substitute for, analysis of the Group’s results of operations; and they may not be indicative of the Group’s historical operating results,

nor are they meant to be a projection or forecast of its future results.

Listed below are the definitions and reconciliations to the underlying IFRS measures of the various APMs used by the Group.

Proportionate adjustment

For internal reporting and analysis, management evaluates the performance of Antamina copper/zinc mine (34% owned) and

Collahuasi copper mine (44% owned) under the proportionate consolidation method reflecting Glencore’s proportionate share of the

revenues, expenses, assets and liabilities of these investments.

The carrying amounts of Volcan assets and liabilities as at 31 December 2023 were classified as held for sale (see note 16). In May 2024,

the disposal completed (see note 26). Although Glencore had a voting interest in Volcan of 63%, its total economic interest was only

23.3%. For internal reporting and analysis, management evaluated the performance of Volcan under the equity method, reflecting the

Group’s relatively low 23.3% economic ownership until its disposal in May 2024 (see note 26). The impact was that, prior to its disposal,

23.3% of Volcan’s net income was reflected in the Group’s Adjusted EBIT/EBITDA, and its consolidated results were excluded from all

other APMs, including production data.

The Viterra joint venture is a stand-alone group with a fully independent capital structure, governance and credit profile, supporting a

global business, across many geographies, products and activities. Glencore’s management evaluates this investment’s financial

performance on a net return basis, as opposed to an Adjusted EBITDA basis. In June 2023, Glencore and its fellow shareholders in

Viterra Limited, concluded an agreement with Bunge Limited to merge Bunge and Viterra in a cash and stock transaction. As a result,

the carrying amount of the 49.9% investment in Viterra as at 31 December 2024 and as at 31 December 2023 is classified as held for

sale (see note 16) and, while having this classification, Glencore no longer accounts for its share of Viterra’s income. However, for

segmental reporting purposes, and for internal reporting, Viterra continues to be accounted for as an equity accounted associate,

pending completion of the transaction.

See reconciliation of revenue and relevant material associates’ and joint ventures’ Adjusted EBIT to ‘Share of net income from

associates and joint ventures’ below.

2024 Glencore Annual Report  255

Strategic Report Corporate Governance Additional Information

![]()

#### Alternative performance measures continued

256

………………………………………………………

2024 Glencore Annual Report

Adjusted EBIT/EBITDA

Adjusted EBIT/EBITDA provide insight into our overall business performance (a combination of cost management, seizing market

opportunities and growth), and are the corresponding flow drivers towards our objective of achieving strong returns.

Adjusted EBIT is the net result, excluding significant items, of revenue less cost of goods sold, net expected credit losses on financial

assets and selling and administrative expenses, plus dividend income and share of income from associates and joint ventures

adjusted for the attributable share of net finance costs and income tax expense of relevant material associates and joint ventures,

which are accounted for internally by means of proportionate consolidation.

Adjusted EBITDA consists of Adjusted EBIT plus depreciation and amortisation, including the related Proportionate adjustments. See

reconciliation table below.

US$ million

2024

2023

Reported measures

Revenue

230,944

217,829

Cost of goods sold

(224,294)

(207,046)

Net expected credit losses

(186)

21

Selling and administrative expenses

(2,023)

(2,105)

Share of income from associates and joint ventures

1,417

1,337

Dividend income

7

6

5,865

10,042

Adjustments to reported measures

Share of associates’ significant items

(113)

90

Viterra share in earnings post held for sale classification

165

186

Movement in unrealised inter-segment profit elimination

(45)

(258)

EVR inventory fair value adjustment

444

–

Proportionate adjustment material associates and joint ventures – net finance and income tax

expense

670

554

Proportionate adjustment Volcan – net finance, income tax expense and non-controlling interests

(48)

(222)

Adjusted EBIT

6,938

10,392

Depreciation and amortisation

6,598

5,981

Proportionate adjustment material associates and joint ventures – depreciation

822

729

Adjusted EBITDA

14,358

17,102

2024 Glencore Annual Report256

Strategic Report Corporate Governance Additional Information

![]()

#### Alternative performance measures continued

2024 Glencore Annual Report

………………………………………………………

257

Significant items

Significant items of income and expense which, due to their variable financial impact or the expected infrequency of the events

giving rise to them, are separated for internal reporting and analysis of Glencore’s results to aid in an understanding and comparative

basis of the underlying financial performance. Refer to reconciliation below.

Reconciliation of net significant items 2024

US$ million

Gross

significant

charges

Non-

controlling

interests’ share

Significant

items tax

Equity

holders’ share

Share of Associates' significant items

1

113

–

–

113

Viterra share in earnings post-held for sale classification

(165)

–

–

(165)

Movement in unrealised inter-segment profit elimination

1

45

–

(6)

39

EVR inventory fair value adjustment

1

(444)

102

–

(342)

Net loss on disposals of non-current assets

2

(337)

–

–

(337)

Other expense – net

3

(1,926)

101

–

(1,825)

Tax-significant items in their own right

4

–

99

(1,253)

(1,154)

(2,714)

302

(1,259)

(3,671)

Impairments attributable to equity holders

Impairments

5

(2,266)

299

312

(1,655)

(2,266)

299

312

(1,655)

Total significant items

(4,980)

601

(947)

(5,326)

1  See note 2 of the financial statements.

2  See note 4 of the financial statements.

3  See note 5 of the financial statements.

4  Relates to tax losses not recognised ($712 million), adjustments in respect of prior years ($271 million) and foreign exchange fluctuations ($270 million), see

note 8 of the financial statements.

5  See note 7 of the financial statements.

Reconciliation of net significant items 2023

US$ million

Gross

significant

charges

Non-

controlling

interests’ share

Significant

items tax

Equity

holders’ share

Share of Associates' significant items

1

(90)

–

–

(90)

Viterra share in earnings post held for sale classification

(186)

–

–

(186)

Movement in unrealised inter-segment profit elimination

1

258

–

(35)

223

Gain on disposals of non-current assets

2

850

–

(197)

653

Other expense

– net

3

(1,091)

45

13

(1,033)

Tax-significant items in their own right

4

–

–

(313)

(313)

(259)

45

(532)

(746)

Impairments attributable to equity holders

Impairments

5

(2,109)

56

460

(1,593)

Impairment Volcan

5

(375)

261

35

(79)

(2,484)

317

495

(1,672)

Total significant items

(2,743)

362

(37)

(2,418)

1  See note 2 of the financial statements.

2  See note 4 of the financial statements.

3  See note 5 of the financial statements.

4  Relates to tax losses not recognised ($255 million) and adjustments in respect of prior years ($321 million) less foreign exchange fluctuations ($263 million),

see note 8 of the financial statements.

5  See note 7 of the financial statements.

Net income attributable to equity holders pre-significant items

Net income attributable to equity holders pre-significant items is a measure of our ability to generate shareholder returns. The

calculation of tax items to be excluded from Net income, includes the tax effect of significant items and significant tax items

themselves. Refer to reconciliation below.

US$ million

2024

2023

(Loss)/income for the year attributable to equity holders of the Parent

(1,634)

4,280

Significant items

5,326

2,418

Income attributable to equity holders of the Parent pre-significant items

3,692

6,698

#### Alternative performance measures continued

256

………………………………………………………

2024 Glencore Annual Report

Adjusted EBIT/EBITDA

Adjusted EBIT/EBITDA provide insight into our overall business performance (a combination of cost management, seizing market

opportunities and growth), and are the corresponding flow drivers towards our objective of achieving strong returns.

Adjusted EBIT is the net result, excluding significant items, of revenue less cost of goods sold, net expected credit losses on financial

assets and selling and administrative expenses, plus dividend income and share of income from associates and joint ventures

adjusted for the attributable share of net finance costs and income tax expense of relevant material associates and joint ventures,

which are accounted for internally by means of proportionate consolidation.

Adjusted EBITDA consists of Adjusted EBIT plus depreciation and amortisation, including the related Proportionate adjustments. See

reconciliation table below.

US$ million

2024

2023

Reported measures

Revenue

230,944

217,829

Cost of goods sold

(224,294)

(207,046)

Net expected credit losses

(186)

21

Selling and administrative expenses

(2,023)

(2,105)

Share of income from associates and joint ventures

1,417

1,337

Dividend income

7

6

5,865

10,042

Adjustments to reported measures

Share of associates’ significant items

(113)

90

Viterra share in earnings post held for sale classification

165

186

Movement in unrealised inter-segment profit elimination

(45)

(258)

EVR inventory fair value adjustment

444

–

Proportionate adjustment material associates and joint ventures – net finance and income tax

expense

670

554

Proportionate adjustment Volcan – net finance, income tax expense and non-controlling interests

(48)

(222)

Adjusted EBIT

6,938

10,392

Depreciation and amortisation

6,598

5,981

Proportionate adjustment material associates and joint ventures – depreciation

822

729

Adjusted EBITDA

14,358

17,102

2024 Glencore Annual Report  257

Strategic Report Corporate Governance Additional Information

![]()

#### Alternative performance measures continued

258

………………………………………………………

2024 Glencore Annual Report

#### APMs derived from the statement of financial position

Net funding/Net debt and Net debt to Adjusted EBITDA

Net funding/debt demonstrates how our debt is being managed and is an important factor in ensuring we maintain investment-

grade credit rating status and a competitive cost of capital. Net funding is defined as total current and non-current borrowings less

cash and cash equivalents and related Proportionate adjustments. Net debt is defined as Net funding less readily marketable

inventories and related Proportionate adjustments. Furthermore, the relationship of Net debt to Adjusted EBITDA provides an

indication of financial flexibility. See reconciliation table below.

Readily marketable inventories (RMI)

RMI, comprising the core inventories which underpin and facilitate Glencore’s marketing activities, represent inventories that, in

Glencore’s assessment, are readily convertible into cash in the short term due to their liquid nature, widely available markets and the

fact that price risk is primarily covered either by a forward physical sale or hedge transaction. Glencore regularly assesses the

composition of these inventories and their applicability, relevance and availability to the marketing activities. As at 31 December 2024,

$25,238 million (2023: $26,145 million) of inventories were considered readily marketable. This comprises $13,816 million (2023:

$14,441 million) of inventories carried at fair value less costs of disposal and $11,422 million (2023: $11,704 million) carried at the lower of

cost or net realisable value. Total readily marketable inventories includes $155 million (2023: $113 million) related to the relevant

material associates and joint ventures (see note 2) presented under the proportionate consolidation method, comprising inventory

carried at lower of cost or net realisable value. Given the highly liquid nature of these inventories, which represent a significant share

of current assets, the Group believes it is appropriate to consider them together with cash equivalents in analysing Group net debt

levels and computing certain debt coverage ratios and credit trends.

Net funding/net debt at 31 December 2024

US$ million

Reported

measure

Proportionate

adjustment

material

associates and

joint ventures

Adjusted

measure

Non

-current borrowings

25,264

872

26,136

Current borrowings

12,843

79

12,922

Total borrowings

38,107

951

39,058

Less: cash and cash equivalents

(2,389)

(264)

(2,653)

Net funding

1

35,718

687

36,405

Less: Readily marketable inventories

(25,083)

(155)

(25,238)

Net debt

1

10,635

532

11,167

Adjusted EBITDA

14,358

Net debt to Adjusted EBITDA

0.78

Net funding/net debt at 31 December 2023

US$ million

Reported

measure

Proportionate

adjustment

material

associates and

joint ventures

Adjusted

measure

Non-current borrowings

21,275

864

22,139

Current borrowings

10,966

50

11,016

Total borrowings

32,241

914

33,155

Less: cash and cash equivalents

(1,925)

(168)

(2,093)

Net funding

1

30,316

746

31,062

Less: Readily marketable inventories

(26,032)

(113)

(26,145)

Net debt

1

4,284

633

4,917

Adjusted EBITDA

17,102

Net debt to Adjusted EBITDA

0.29

1  Includes $1,072 million (2023: $705 million) of Marketing lease liabilities.

2024 Glencore Annual Report258

Strategic Report Corporate Governance Additional Information

![]()

#### Alternative performance measures continued

2024 Glencore Annual Report

………………………………………………………

259

Capital expenditure (‘Capex’)

Capital expenditure is expenditure capitalised as property, plant and equipment. For internal reporting and analysis, Capex includes

related Proportionate adjustments. See reconciliation table below.

US$ million

2024

2023

Capital expenditure – Marketing activities

1,041

603

Capital expenditure – Industrial activities

7,118

6,074

Capital expenditure – segmental

8,159

6,677

Proportionate adjustment material associates and joint

ventures – capital expenditure

(1,345)

(1,291)

Capital expenditure – reported measure

6,814

5,386

#### APMs derived from the statement of cash flows

Net purchase and sale of property, plant and equipment

Net purchase and sale of property, plant and equipment is cash purchase of property, plant and equipment, net of proceeds from sale

of property, plant and equipment. For internal reporting and analysis, Net purchase and sale of property, plant and equipment

includes Proportionate adjustments. See reconciliation table below.

2024

US$ million

Reported

measure

Proportionate

adjustment

material

associates and

joint ventures

Adjusted

measure

Purchase of property, plant and equipment

(5,611)

(1,269)

(6,880)

Proceeds from sale of property, plant and equipment

143

–

143

Net purchase and sale of property, plant and equipment

(5,468)

(1,269)

(6,737)

2023

US$ million

Reported

measure

Proportionate

adjustment

material

associates and

joint ventures

Adjusted

measure

Purchase of property, plant and equipment

(4,484)

(1,229)

(5,713)

Proceeds from sale of property, plant and equipment

147

5

152

Net purchase and sale of property, plant and equipment

(4,337)

(1,224)

(5,561)

#### Alternative performance measures continued

258

………………………………………………………

2024 Glencore Annual Report

#### APMs derived from the statement of financial position

Net funding/Net debt and Net debt to Adjusted EBITDA

Net funding/debt demonstrates how our debt is being managed and is an important factor in ensuring we maintain investment-

grade credit rating status and a competitive cost of capital. Net funding is defined as total current and non-current borrowings less

cash and cash equivalents and related Proportionate adjustments. Net debt is defined as Net funding less readily marketable

inventories and related Proportionate adjustments. Furthermore, the relationship of Net debt to Adjusted EBITDA provides an

indication of financial flexibility. See reconciliation table below.

Readily marketable inventories (RMI)

RMI, comprising the core inventories which underpin and facilitate Glencore’s marketing activities, represent inventories that, in

Glencore’s assessment, are readily convertible into cash in the short term due to their liquid nature, widely available markets and the

fact that price risk is primarily covered either by a forward physical sale or hedge transaction. Glencore regularly assesses the

composition of these inventories and their applicability, relevance and availability to the marketing activities. As at 31 December 2024,

$25,238 million (2023: $26,145 million) of inventories were considered readily marketable. This comprises $13,816 million (2023:

$14,441 million) of inventories carried at fair value less costs of disposal and $11,422 million (2023: $11,704 million) carried at the lower of

cost or net realisable value. Total readily marketable inventories includes $155 million (2023: $113 million) related to the relevant

material associates and joint ventures (see note 2) presented under the proportionate consolidation method, comprising inventory

carried at lower of cost or net realisable value. Given the highly liquid nature of these inventories, which represent a significant share

of current assets, the Group believes it is appropriate to consider them together with cash equivalents in analysing Group net debt

levels and computing certain debt coverage ratios and credit trends.

Net funding/net debt at 31 December 2024

US$ million

Reported

measure

Proportionate

adjustment

material

associates and

joint ventures

Adjusted

measure

Non-current borrowings

25,264

872

26,136

Current borrowings

12,843

79

12,922

Total borrowings

38,107

951

39,058

Less: cash and cash equivalents

(2,389)

(264)

(2,653)

Net funding

1

35,718

687

36,405

Less: Readily marketable inventories

(25,083)

(155)

(25,238)

Net debt

1

10,635

532

11,167

Adjusted EBITDA

14,358

Net debt to Adjusted EBITDA

0.78

Net funding/net debt at 31 December 2023

US$ million

Reported

measure

Proportionate

adjustment

material

associates and

joint ventures

Adjusted

measure

Non-current borrowings

21,275

864

22,139

Current borrowings

10,966

50

11,016

Total borrowings

32,241

914

33,155

Less: cash and cash equivalents

(1,925)

(168)

(2,093)

Net funding

1

30,316

746

31,062

Less: Readily marketable inventories

(26,032)

(113)

(26,145)

Net debt

1

4,284

633

4,917

Adjusted EBITDA

17,102

Net debt to Adjusted EBITDA

0.29

1  Includes $1,072 million (2023: $705 million) of Marketing lease liabilities.

2024 Glencore Annual Report  259

Strategic Report Corporate Governance Additional Information

![]()

#### Alternative performance measures continued

260

………………………………………………………

2024 Glencore Annual Report

Funds from operations (FFO) and FFO to Net debt

FFO is a measure that reflects our ability to generate cash for investment, debt servicing and returns to shareholders. It comprises

cash provided by operating activities before working capital changes, less tax and net interest payments plus dividends received and

related Proportionate adjustments. Furthermore, the relationship of FFO to net debt is an indication of our financial flexibility and

strength. See reconciliation table below.

2024

US$ million

Reported

measure

Proportionate

adjustment

material

associates and

joint ventures

Proportionate

adjustment

Volcan

EVR inventory

fair value

adjustment1

Adjusted

measure

Cash generated by operating activities before working

capital changes, interest and tax

11,180

–

–

–

11,180

Addback EBITDA of relevant material associates and joint

ventures

–

2,540

(30)

–

2,510

Adjustments included within EBITDA

–

26

(25)

444

445

Adjusted cash generated by operating activities before

working capital changes, interest and tax

11,180

2,566

(55)

444

14,135

Income taxes paid

(1,660)

(648)

4

–

(2,304)

Interest received

533

10

(1)

–

542

Interest paid

(2,059)

(20)

21

–

(2,058)

Dividends received from associates and joint ventures

812

(598)

–

–

214

Funds from operations (FFO)

8,806

1,310

(31)

444

10,529

Net debt

11,167

FFO to net debt

94.3%

1  See note 2 of the financial statements.

2023

US$ million

Reported

measure

Proportionate

adjustment

material

associates and

joint ventures

Proportionate

adjustment

Volcan

EVR inventory

fair value

adjustment

Adjusted

measure

Cash generated by operating activities before working

capital changes, interest and tax

15,117

–

–

–

15,117

Addback EBITDA of relevant material associates and joint

ventures

–

2,338

(270)

–

2,068

Adjustments included within EBITDA

–

46

–

–

46

Adjusted cash generated by operating activities before

working capital changes, interest and tax

15,117

2,384

(270)

–

17,231

Income taxes paid

(6,503)

(589)

23

–

(7,069)

Interest received

552

10

(6)

–

556

Interest paid

(1,882)

(15)

63

–

(1,834)

Dividends received from associates and joint ventures

1,328

(760)

–

–

568

Funds from operations (FFO)

8,612

1,030

(190)

–

9,452

Net debt

4,917

FFO to net debt

192.2%

2024 Glencore Annual Report260

Strategic Report Corporate Governance Additional Information

![]()

#### Other reconciliations

2024 Glencore Annual Report

………………………………………………………

261

#### Available committed liquidity

1

US$ million

2024

2023

Cash and cash equivalents – reported

2,389

1,925

Proportionate adjustment – cash and cash equivalents

264

168

Headline committed core revolving credit facilities

12,911

12,960

Other committed facilities

300

300

Amount drawn under revolving credit facilities

(3,460)

(1,456)

Amounts drawn under US commercial paper programme

(857)

(1,044)

Total

11,547

12,853

1  Presented on an adjusted measure basis.

Cash flow-related adjustments 2024

US$ million

Reported

measure

Proportionate

adjustment

material

associates and

joint ventures

Proportionate

adjustment

Volcan

EVR inventory

fair value

adjustment1

Adjusted

measure

Funds from operations (FFO)

8,806

1,310

(31)

444

10,529

Working capital changes

2,061

93

49

(444)

1,759

Investment in long

-term advances and loans

(75)

–

–

–

(75)

Net cash used in acquisitions of subsidiaries

(6,949)

–

–

–

(6,949)

Net cash used in disposal of subsidiaries

(22)

–

42

–

20

Purchase of investments

(215)

–

–

–

(215)

Proceeds from sale of investments

192

–

–

–

192

Purchase of property, plant and equipment

(5,611)

(1,269)

–

–

(6,880)

Proceeds from sale of property, plant and equipment

143

–

–

–

143

Margin payments in respect of financing-related hedging

activities

(693)

–

–

–

(693)

Acquisition of non-controlling interests in subsidiaries

(5)

–

–

–

(5)

Distributions to non-controlling interests

(84)

–

–

–

(84)

Purchase of own shares

(230)

–

–

–

(230)

Distributions paid to equity holders of the Parent

(1,580)

–

–

–

(1,580)

Cash movement in net funding

(4,262)

134

60

–

(4,068)

1  See note 2 of the financial statements.

Cash flow-related adjustments 2023

US$ million

Reported

measure

Proportionate

adjustment

material

associates and

joint ventures

Proportionate

adjustment

Volcan

EVR inventory

fair value

adjustment

Adjusted

measure

Funds from operations (FFO)

8,612

1,030

(190)

–

9,452

Working capital changes

3,752

159

194

–

4,105

Net cash used in acquisitions of subsidiaries

(494)

–

–

–

(494)

Net cash received from disposal of subsidiaries

838

–

–

–

838

Purchase of investments

(946)

–

–

–

(946)

Proceeds from sale of investments

56

–

–

–

56

Purchase of property, plant and equipment

(4,484)

(1,229)

–

–

(5,713)

Proceeds from sale of property, plant and equipment

147

5

–

–

152

Margin receipts in respect of financing-related hedging

activities

897

–

–

–

897

Proceeds paid on acquisition of non-controlling interests

in subsidiaries

(68)

–

–

–

(68)

Distributions to non-controlling interests

(8)

–

–

–

(8)

Purchase of own shares

(3,672)

–

–

–

(3,672)

Distributions paid to equity holders of the Parent

(6,450)

–

–

–

(6,450)

Cash movement in net funding

(1,820)

(35)

4

–

(1,851)

#### Alternative performance measures continued

260

………………………………………………………

2024 Glencore Annual Report

Funds from operations (FFO) and FFO to Net debt

FFO is a measure that reflects our ability to generate cash for investment, debt servicing and returns to shareholders. It comprises

cash provided by operating activities before working capital changes, less tax and net interest payments plus dividends received and

related Proportionate adjustments. Furthermore, the relationship of FFO to net debt is an indication of our financial flexibility and

strength. See reconciliation table below.

2024 US$ million

Reported

measure

Proportionate

adjustment

material

associates and

joint ventures

Proportionate

adjustment

Volcan

EVR inventory

fair value

adjustment1

Adjusted

measure

Cash generated by operating activities before working

capital changes, interest and tax

11,180

–

–

–

11,180

Addback EBITDA of relevant material associates and joint

ventures

–

2,540

(30)

–

2,510

Adjustments included within EBITDA

–

26

(25)

444

445

Adjusted cash generated by operating activities before

working capital changes, interest and tax

11,180

2,566

(55)

444

14,135

Income taxes paid

(1,660)

(648)

4

–

(2,304)

Interest received

533

10

(1)

–

542

Interest paid

(2,059)

(20)

21

–

(2,058)

Dividends received from associates and joint ventures

812

(598)

–

–

214

Funds from operations (FFO)

8,806

1,310

(31)

444

10,529

Net debt

11,167

FFO to net debt

94.3%

1  See note 2 of the financial statements.

2023 US$ million

Reported

measure

Proportionate

adjustment

material

associates and

joint ventures

Proportionate

adjustment

Volcan

EVR inventory

fair value

adjustment

Adjusted

measure

Cash generated by operating activities before working

capital changes, interest and tax

15,117

–

–

–

15,117

Addback EBITDA of relevant material associates and joint

ventures

–

2,338

(270)

–

2,068

Adjustments included within EBITDA

–

46

–

–

46

Adjusted cash generated by operating activities before

working capital changes, interest and tax

15,117

2,384

(270)

–

17,231

Income taxes paid

(6,503)

(589)

23

–

(7,069)

Interest received

552

10

(6)

–

556

Interest paid

(1,882)

(15)

63

–

(1,834)

Dividends received from associates and joint ventures

1,328

(760)

–

–

568

Funds from operations (FFO)

8,612

1,030

(190)

–

9,452

Net debt

4,917

FFO to net debt

192.2%

2024 Glencore Annual Report  261

Strategic Report Corporate Governance Additional Information

![]()

#### Other reconciliations continued

262

………………………………………………………

2024 Glencore Annual Report

#### Applicable tax rate

The applicable tax rate represents the effective tax rate which is computed based on the income tax expense, pre-significant items

and related Proportionate adjustments, divided by the earnings before tax, pre-significant items and related Proportionate

adjustments. See reconciliation table below.

Reconciliation of tax expense 2024

US$ million

Total

Adjusted EBIT, pre-significant items

6,938

Net finance costs

(2,334)

Adjustments for:

Net finance costs from material associates and joint ventures

3

Proportionate adjustment and net finance costs – Volcan

41

Share of income from other associates pre-significant items

(256)

Profit on a proportionate consolidation basis before tax and pre-significant items

4,392

Income tax expense, pre-significant items

(749)

Adjustments for:

Tax expense from material associates and joint ventures

(673)

Tax expense from Volcan

(1)

Tax expense on a proportionate consolidation basis

(1,423)

Applicable tax rate

32.4%

US$ million

Pre-significant

tax expense

Significant

items tax1

Total

tax expense

Tax expense on a proportionate consolidation basis

1,423

947

2,370

Adjustment in respect of material associates and joint ventures – tax

(673)

–

(673)

Adjustment in respect of Volcan

– tax

(1)

–

(1)

Tax expense on the basis of the income statement

749

947

1,696

1  See table above.

Reconciliation of tax expense 2023

US$ million

Total

Adjusted EBIT, pre

-significant items

10,392

Net

finance costs

(1,900)

Adjustments for:

Net finance costs from material associates and joint ventures

5

Proportionate adjustment and net finance costs – Volcan

16

Share of income from other associates pre-significant items

(372)

Profit on a proportionate consolidation basis before tax and pre-significant items

8,141

Income tax expense, pre

-significant items

(2,170)

Adjustments for:

Tax expense from material associates and joint ventures

(559)

Tax credit from Volcan

(3)

Tax expense on a proportionate consolidation basis

(2,732)

Applicable tax rate

33.6%

US$ million

Pre-significant

tax expense

Significant

items tax

1

Total

tax expense

Tax expense on a proportionate consolidation basis

2,732

72

2,804

Adjustment in respect of material associates and joint ventures

– tax

(559)

–

(559)

Adjustment in respect of Volcan

– tax

(3)

(35)

(38)

Tax expense on the basis of the income statement

2,170

37

2,207

1  See table above.

2024 Glencore Annual Report262

Strategic Report Corporate Governance Additional Information

![]()

#### Production by quarter – Q4 2023 to Q4 2024

2024 Glencore Annual Report

………………………………………………………

263

#### Metals and minerals

#### Production from own sources – Total

1

Q4

2023

Q1

2024

Q2

2024

Q3

2024

Q4

2024

2024

2023

Change

2024 vs

2023

%

Change

Q4 24 vs

Q4 23

%

Copper

kt

274.3

239.7

222.9

242.6

246.4

951.6

1,010.1

(6)

(10)

Cobalt

kt

8.8

6.6

9.3

10.6

11.7

38.2

41.3

(8)

33

Zinc

kt

246.4

205.6

211.6

226.4

261.4

905.0

918.5

(1)

6

Lead

kt

49.1

43.8

44.1

48.3

49.7

185.9

182.7

2

1

Nickel

kt

29.2

23.8

20.4

18.1

20.0

82.3

97.6

(16)

(32)

Gold

koz

203

201

168

174

195

738

747

(1)

(4)

Silver

koz

5,501

4,520

4,597

4,848

5,321

19,286

20,011

(4)

(3)

Ferrochrome

kt

289

297

302

295

272

1,166

1,162

–

(6)

Steelmaking coal

mt

2.3

1.4

2.0

7.7

8.8

19.9

7.5

165

283

Energy coal

mt

27.4

25.2

22.0

25.9

26.5

99.6

106.1

(6)

(3)

Oil (entitlement interest basis)

kboe

1,229

1,153

1,001

899

920

3,973

4,743

(16)

(25)

#### Other reconciliations continued

262

………………………………………………………

2024 Glencore Annual Report

#### Applicable tax rate

The applicable tax rate represents the effective tax rate which is computed based on the income tax expense, pre-significant items

and related Proportionate adjustments, divided by the earnings before tax, pre-significant items and related Proportionate

adjustments. See reconciliation table below.

Reconciliation of tax expense 2024

US$ million

Total

Adjusted EBIT, pre-significant items

6,938

Net finance costs

(2,334)

Adjustments for:

Net finance costs from material associates and joint ventures

3

Proportionate adjustment and net finance costs – Volcan

41

Share of income from other associates pre-significant items

(256)

Profit on a proportionate consolidation basis before tax and pre-significant items

4,392

Income tax expense, pre-significant items

(749)

Adjustments for:

Tax expense from material associates and joint ventures

(673)

Tax expense from Volcan

(1)

Tax expense on a proportionate consolidation basis

(1,423)

Applicable tax rate

32.4%

US$ million

Pre-significant

tax expense

Significant

items tax1

Total

tax expense

Tax expense on a proportionate consolidation basis

1,423

947

2,370

Adjustment in respect of material associates and joint ventures – tax

(673)

–

(673)

Adjustment in respect of Volcan – tax

(1)

–

(1)

Tax expense on the basis of the income statement

749

947

1,696

1  See table above.

Reconciliation of tax expense 2023

US$ million

Total

Adjusted EBIT, pre-significant items

10,392

Net finance costs

(1,900)

Adjustments for:

Net finance costs from material associates and joint ventures

5

Proportionate adjustment and net finance costs – Volcan

16

Share of income from other associates pre-significant items

(372)

Profit on a proportionate consolidation basis before tax and pre-significant items

8,141

Income tax expense, pre-significant items

(2,170)

Adjustments for:

Tax expense from material associates and joint ventures

(559)

Tax credit from Volcan

(3)

Tax expense on a proportionate consolidation basis

(2,732)

Applicable tax rate

33.6%

US$ million

Pre-significant

tax expense

Significant

items tax

1

Total

tax expense

Tax expense on a proportionate consolidation basis

2,732

72

2,804

Adjustment in respect of material associates and joint ventures – tax

(559)

–

(559)

Adjustment in respect of Volcan – tax

(3)

(35)

(38)

Tax expense on the basis of the income statement

2,170

37

2,207

1  See table above.

2024 Glencore Annual Report  263

Strategic Report Corporate Governance Additional Information

![]()

#### Production by quarter – Q4 2023 to Q4 2024 continued

264

………………………………………………………

2024 Glencore Annual Report

#### Metals and minerals

#### Production from own sources – Copper assets

1

Q4

2023

Q1

2024

Q2

2024

Q3

2024

Q4

2024

2024

2023

Change

2024 vs

2023

%

Change

Q4 24 vs

Q4 23

%

African Copper (KCC, Mutanda)

KCC

Copper metal

kt

44.2

46.9

41.6

46.2

55.9

190.6

206.4

(8)

26

Cobalt

2

kt

5.6

4.9

6.8

7.5

8.0

27.2

27.6

(1)

43

Mutanda

Copper metal

kt

8.2

5.0

7.1

8.9

12.9

33.9

35.1

(3)

57

Cobalt

2

kt

2.4

1.0

1.7

2.3

2.9

7.9

11.2

(29)

21

Total Copper metal

kt

52.4

51.9

48.7

55.1

68.8

224.5

241.5

(7)

31

Total Cobalt

2

kt

8.0

5.9

8.5

9.8

10.9

35.1

38.8

(10)

36

Collahuasi

3

Copper in concentrates

kt

71.7

64.7

60.3

64.7

56.1

245.8

252.2

(3)

(22)

Silver in concentrates

koz

1,178

911

946

937

863

3,657

4,032

(9)

(27)

Gold in concentrates

koz

12

10

13

12

10

45

41

10

(17)

Antamina

4

Copper in concentrates

kt

39.6

35.9

40.4

37.1

31.3

144.7

142.4

2

(21)

Zinc in concentrates

kt

37.4

21.5

20.7

20.5

29.4

92.1

156.6

(41)

(21)

Silver in concentrates

koz

1,044

806

1,016

932

1,081

3,835

3,912

(2)

4

South America (Antapaccay, Lomas Bayas)

Antapaccay

Copper in concentrates

kt

56.5

42.9

26.5

35.9

40.5

145.8

173.0

(16)

(28)

Gold in concentrates

koz

25

30

8

15

27

80

97

(18)

8

Silver in concentrates

koz

423

343

177

246

311

1,077

1,267

(15)

(26)

Lomas Bayas

Copper metal

kt

20.5

18.5

18.7

17.6

19.3

74.1

65.8

13

(6)

Total Copper metal

kt

20.5

18.5

18.7

17.6

19.3

74.1

65.8

13

(6)

Total Copper in

concentrates

kt

56.5

42.9

26.5

35.9

40.5

145.8

173.0

(16)

(28)

Total Gold in concentrates

and in doré

koz

25

30

8

15

27

80

97

(18)

8

Total Silver in concentrates

and in doré

koz

423

343

177

246

311

1,077

1,267

(15)

(26)

Australia (Cobar)

Cobar

Copper in

concentrates

kt

–

–

–

–

–

–

15.0

(100)

n.m.

Silver in concentrates

koz

–

–

–

–

–

–

180

(100)

n.m.

Total Copper department

Copper

kt

240.7

213.9

194.6

210.4

216.0

834.9

889.9

(6)

(10)

Cobalt

kt

8.0

5.9

8.5

9.8

10.9

35.1

38.8

(10)

36

Zinc

kt

37.4

21.5

20.7

20.5

29.4

92.1

156.6

(41)

(21)

Gold

koz

37

40

21

27

37

125

138

(9)

–

Silver

koz

2,645

2,060

2,139

2,115

2,255

8,569

9,391

(9)

(15)

2024 Glencore Annual Report264

Strategic Report Corporate Governance Additional Information

![]()

#### Production by quarter – Q4 2023 to Q4 2024 continued

2024 Glencore Annual Report

………………………………………………………

265

#### Metals and minerals

#### Production from own sources – Zinc assets

1

Q4

2023

Q1

2024

Q2

2024

Q3

2024

Q4

2024

2024

2023

Change

2024 vs

2023

%

Change

Q4 24 vs

Q4 23

%

Kazzinc

Zinc metal

kt

32.7

32.3

31.7

29.0

35.3

128.3

113.8

13

8

Zinc in concentrates

kt

21.8

16.3

16.5

32.4

34.0

99.2

60.1

65

56

Lead metal

kt

4.7

8.6

7.5

6.5

14.8

37.4

18.7

100

215

Lead in concentrates

kt

6.1

1.7

0.6

2.2

–

4.5

16.9

(73)

(100)

Copper metal

5

kt

5.4

4.4

4.6

4.2

4.2

17.4

14.8

18

(22)

Gold

koz

163

158

145

144

156

603

598

1

(4)

Silver

koz

860

762

789

684

1,105

3,340

2,727

22

28

Silver in concentrates

koz

142

27

13

50

–

90

548

(84)

(100)

Kazzinc

– total smelter production including third-party feed

Zinc metal

kt

71.1

64.7

68.0

67.3

69.0

269.0

262.3

3

(3)

Lead metal

kt

24.6

29.4

27.9

28.8

24.6

110.7

98.0

13

–

Copper metal

kt

13.0

12.8

12.3

12.0

9.8

46.9

42.1

11

(25)

Gold

koz

318

273

249

227

251

1,000

1,124

(11)

(21)

Silver

koz

3,634

3,524

3,203

2,982

2,462

12,171

17,566

(31)

(32)

Australia (Mount Isa, McArthur River)

Mount Isa

Zinc in concentrates

kt

81.1

63.7

76.7

70.6

77.7

288.7

287.2

1

(4)

Copper metal

kt

17.9

13.7

15.0

21.1

17.6

67.4

69.1

(2)

(2)

Lead in concentrates

kt

24.7

21.2

22.9

27.0

21.1

92.2

96.7

(5)

(15)

Silver

koz

143

105

121

136

124

486

615

(21)

(13)

Silver in concentrates

koz

987

842

817

1,051

813

3,523

3,837

(8)

(18)

Mount Isa, Townsville

– total production including third-party feed

Copper metal

kt

49.4

45.5

53.2

49.0

44.1

191.8

197.2

(3)

(11)

Gold

koz

50

36

59

61

46

202

168

20

(8)

Silver

koz

475

303

862

647

377

2,189

1,751

25

(21)

McArthur

River

Zinc in concentrates

kt

65.8

61.3

58.6

65.6

74.2

259.7

262.2

(1)

13

Lead in concentrates

kt

13.6

12.3

13.1

12.6

13.8

51.8

50.4

3

1

Silver in concentrates

koz

403

374

483

402

501

1,760

1,292

36

24

Total Zinc in concentrates

kt

146.9

125.0

135.3

136.2

151.9

548.4

549.4

–

3

Total Copper

kt

17.9

13.7

15.0

21.1

17.6

67.4

69.1

(2)

(2)

Total Lead in concentrates

kt

38.3

33.5

36.0

39.6

34.9

144.0

147.1

(2)

(9)

Total Silver

koz

143

105

121

136

124

486

615

(21)

(13)

Total Silver in concentrates

koz

1,390

1,216

1,300

1,453

1,314

5,283

5,129

3

(5)

North America

Kidd

Zinc in concentrates

kt

7.6

10.5

7.4

8.3

10.8

37.0

38.6

(4)

42

Copper in concentrates

kt

6.1

4.5

5.1

4.1

4.6

18.3

22.6

(19)

(25)

Silver in concentrates

koz

255

294

189

376

484

1,343

1,378

(3)

90

Total Zinc department

Zinc

kt

209.0

184.1

190.9

205.9

232.0

812.9

761.9

7

11

Lead

kt

49.1

43.8

44.1

48.3

49.7

185.9

182.7

2

1

Copper

kt

29.4

22.6

24.7

29.4

26.4

103.1

106.5

(3)

(10)

Gold

koz

163

158

145

144

156

603

598

1

(4)

Silver

koz

2,790

2,404

2,412

2,699

3,027

10,542

10,397

1

8

#### Production by quarter – Q4 2023 to Q4 2024 continued

264

………………………………………………………

2024 Glencore Annual Report

#### Metals and minerals

#### Production from own sources – Copper assets

1

Q4

2023

Q1

2024

Q2

2024

Q3

2024

Q4

2024

2024

2023

Change

2024 vs

2023

%

Change

Q4 24 vs

Q4 23

%

African Copper (KCC, Mutanda)

KCC

Copper metal

kt

44.2

46.9

41.6

46.2

55.9

190.6

206.4

(8)

26

Cobalt

2

kt

5.6

4.9

6.8

7.5

8.0

27.2

27.6

(1)

43

Mutanda

Copper metal

kt

8.2

5.0

7.1

8.9

12.9

33.9

35.1

(3)

57

Cobalt

2

kt

2.4

1.0

1.7

2.3

2.9

7.9

11.2

(29)

21

Total Copper metal

kt

52.4

51.9

48.7

55.1

68.8

224.5

241.5

(7)

31

Total Cobalt

2

kt

8.0

5.9

8.5

9.8

10.9

35.1

38.8

(10)

36

Collahuasi

3

Copper in concentrates

kt

71.7

64.7

60.3

64.7

56.1

245.8

252.2

(3)

(22)

Silver in concentrates

koz

1,178

911

946

937

863

3,657

4,032

(9)

(27)

Gold in concentrates

koz

12

10

13

12

10

45

41

10

(17)

Antamina

4

Copper in concentrates

kt

39.6

35.9

40.4

37.1

31.3

144.7

142.4

2

(21)

Zinc in concentrates

kt

37.4

21.5

20.7

20.5

29.4

92.1

156.6

(41)

(21)

Silver in concentrates

koz

1,044

806

1,016

932

1,081

3,835

3,912

(2)

4

South America (Antapaccay, Lomas Bayas)

Antapaccay

Copper in concentrates

kt

56.5

42.9

26.5

35.9

40.5

145.8

173.0

(16)

(28)

Gold in concentrates

koz

25

30

8

15

27

80

97

(18)

8

Silver in concentrates

koz

423

343

177

246

311

1,077

1,267

(15)

(26)

Lomas Bayas

Copper metal

kt

20.5

18.5

18.7

17.6

19.3

74.1

65.8

13

(6)

Total Copper metal

kt

20.5

18.5

18.7

17.6

19.3

74.1

65.8

13

(6)

Total Copper in

concentrates

kt

56.5

42.9

26.5

35.9

40.5

145.8

173.0

(16)

(28)

Total Gold in concentrates

and in doré

koz

25

30

8

15

27

80

97

(18)

8

Total Silver in concentrates

and in doré

koz

423

343

177

246

311

1,077

1,267

(15)

(26)

Australia (Cobar)

Cobar

Copper in concentrates

kt

–

–

–

–

–

–

15.0

(100)

n.m.

Silver in concentrates

koz

–

–

–

–

–

–

180

(100)

n.m.

Total Copper department

Copper

kt

240.7

213.9

194.6

210.4

216.0

834.9

889.9

(6)

(10)

Cobalt

kt

8.0

5.9

8.5

9.8

10.9

35.1

38.8

(10)

36

Zinc

kt

37.4

21.5

20.7

20.5

29.4

92.1

156.6

(41)

(21)

Gold

koz

37

40

21

27

37

125

138

(9)

–

Silver

koz

2,645

2,060

2,139

2,115

2,255

8,569

9,391

(9)

(15)

2024 Glencore Annual Report  265

Strategic Report Corporate Governance Additional Information

![]()

#### Production by quarter – Q4 2023 to Q4 2024 continued

266

………………………………………………………

2024 Glencore Annual Report

#### Metals and minerals

#### Production from own sources – Nickel assets

1

Q4

2023

Q1

2024

Q2

2024

Q3

2024

Q4

2024

2024

2023

Change

2024 vs

2023

%

Change

Q4 24 vs

Q4 23

%

Integrated Nickel Operations

(Sudbury, Raglan, Nikkelverk)

Nickel metal

kt

13.7

10.6

11.7

8.8

11.8

42.9

39.1

10

(14)

Nickel in concentrates

kt

0.1

–

–

–

0.1

0.1

0.2

(50)

–

Copper metal

kt

2.8

2.4

2.7

2.3

2.8

10.2

8.9

15

–

Copper in

concentrates

kt

1.4

0.8

0.9

0.5

1.2

3.4

4.8

(29)

(14)

Cobalt metal

kt

0.2

0.2

0.1

0.1

0.2

0.6

0.4

50

–

Gold

koz

3

3

2

3

2

10

11

(9)

(33)

Silver

koz

66

56

46

34

39

175

223

(22)

(41)

Platinum

koz

7

6

8

6

5

25

24

4

(29)

Palladium

koz

18

15

18

17

20

70

65

8

11

Rhodium

koz

1

1

–

1

1

3

3

–

–

Integrated Nickel Operations

– total production including third party feed

Nickel metal

kt

24.0

23.8

23.4

25.8

25.4

98.4

95.0

4

6

Nickel in concentrates

kt

0.1

–

0.1

–

–

0.1

0.2

(50)

(100)

Copper metal

kt

5.1

4.3

4.7

4.3

5.0

18.3

20.1

(9)

(2)

Copper in concentrates

kt

1.9

0.8

2.2

0.6

1.7

5.3

6.2

(15)

(11)

Cobalt metal

kt

1.0

0.8

0.8

0.7

0.7

3.0

3.5

(14)

(30)

Gold

koz

8

6

7

6

5

24

27

(11)

(38)

Silver

koz

122

108

96

73

83

360

407

(12)

(32)

Platinum

koz

15

14

18

13

10

55

51

8

(33)

Palladium

koz

58

51

62

50

47

210

201

4

(19)

Rhodium

koz

–

1

1

1

–

3

3

–

–

Murrin Murrin

Total Nickel metal

kt

8.0

8.2

8.7

9.3

8.1

34.3

31.1

10

1

Total Cobalt metal

kt

0.6

0.5

0.7

0.7

0.6

2.5

2.1

19

–

Murrin Murrin

– total production including third-party feed

Total Nickel metal

kt

9.9

8.9

9.7

10.4

8.7

37.7

36.4

4

(12)

Total Cobalt metal

kt

0.7

0.7

0.6

0.9

0.6

2.8

2.4

17

(14)

Koniambo

Nickel in

ferronickel

kt

7.4

5.0

–

–

–

5.0

27.2

(82)

(100)

Total Nickel department

Nickel

kt

29.2

23.8

20.4

18.1

20.0

82.3

97.6

(16)

(32)

Copper

kt

4.2

3.2

3.6

2.8

4.0

13.6

13.7

(1)

(5)

Cobalt

kt

0.8

0.7

0.8

0.8

0.8

3.1

2.5

24

–

Gold

koz

3

3

2

3

2

10

11

(9)

(33)

Silver

koz

66

56

46

34

39

175

223

(22)

(41)

Platinum

koz

7

6

8

6

5

25

24

4

(29)

Palladium

koz

18

15

18

17

20

70

65

8

11

Rhodium

koz

1

1

–

1

1

3

3

–

–

2024 Glencore Annual Report266

Strategic Report Corporate Governance Additional Information

![]()

#### Production by quarter – Q4 2023 to Q4 2024 continued

2024 Glencore Annual Report

………………………………………………………

267

#### Metals and minerals

#### Production from own sources – Ferroalloys assets

1

Q4

2023

Q1

2024

Q2

2024

Q3

2024

Q4

2024

2024

2023

Change

2024 vs

2023

%

Change

Q4 24 vs

Q4 23

%

Ferrochrome

6

kt

289

297

302

295

272

1,166

1,162

–

(6)

Vanadium pentoxide

mlb

4.6

5.3

2.7

4.9

5.4

18.3

19.5

(6)

17

#### Total production – Custom metallurgical assets

1

Q4

2023

Q1

2024

Q2

2024

Q3

2024

Q4

2024

2024

2023

Change

2024 vs

2023

%

Change

Q4 24 vs

Q4 23

%

Copper (Altonorte, Pasar, Horne, CCR)

Copper metal

kt

130.2

129.5

115.7

92.8

125.6

463.6

507.3

(9)

(4)

Copper anode

kt

95.2

106.5

109.4

97.2

127.7

440.8

443.3

(1)

34

Zinc (Portovesme, Asturiana, Nordenham, Northfleet, CEZ Refinery)

Zinc metal

kt

206.8

210.1

230.0

229.7

204.7

874.5

752.6

16

(1)

Lead metal

kt

60.0

48.0

49.2

50.6

50.1

197.9

244.6

(19)

(17)

1  Controlled industrial assets and joint ventures only. Production is on a 100% basis, except for joint ventures, where the Group’s attributable share of

production is included.

2  Cobalt contained in concentrates and hydroxides.

3  The Group’s pro-rata share of Collahuasi production (44%).

4  The Group’s pro-rata share of Antamina production (33.75%).

5  Copper metal includes copper contained in copper concentrates and blister.

6  The Group’s attributable 79.5% share of the Glencore-Merafe Chrome Venture.

#### Production by quarter – Q4 2023 to Q4 2024 continued

266

………………………………………………………

2024 Glencore Annual Report

#### Metals and minerals

#### Production from own sources – Nickel assets

1

Q4

2023

Q1

2024

Q2

2024

Q3

2024

Q4

2024

2024

2023

Change

2024 vs

2023

%

Change

Q4 24 vs

Q4 23

%

Integrated Nickel Operations (Sudbury, Raglan, Nikkelverk)

Nickel metal

kt

13.7

10.6

11.7

8.8

11.8

42.9

39.1

10

(14)

Nickel in concentrates

kt

0.1

–

–

–

0.1

0.1

0.2

(50)

–

Copper metal

kt

2.8

2.4

2.7

2.3

2.8

10.2

8.9

15

–

Copper in concentrates

kt

1.4

0.8

0.9

0.5

1.2

3.4

4.8

(29)

(14)

Cobalt metal

kt

0.2

0.2

0.1

0.1

0.2

0.6

0.4

50

–

Gold

koz

3

3

2

3

2

10

11

(9)

(33)

Silver

koz

66

56

46

34

39

175

223

(22)

(41)

Platinum

koz

7

6

8

6

5

25

24

4

(29)

Palladium

koz

18

15

18

17

20

70

65

8

11

Rhodium

koz

1

1

–

1

1

3

3

–

–

Integrated Nickel Operations – total production including third party feed

Nickel metal

kt

24.0

23.8

23.4

25.8

25.4

98.4

95.0

4

6

Nickel in concentrates

kt

0.1

–

0.1

–

–

0.1

0.2

(50)

(100)

Copper metal

kt

5.1

4.3

4.7

4.3

5.0

18.3

20.1

(9)

(2)

Copper in concentrates

kt

1.9

0.8

2.2

0.6

1.7

5.3

6.2

(15)

(11)

Cobalt metal

kt

1.0

0.8

0.8

0.7

0.7

3.0

3.5

(14)

(30)

Gold

koz

8

6

7

6

5

24

27

(11)

(38)

Silver

koz

122

108

96

73

83

360

407

(12)

(32)

Platinum

koz

15

14

18

13

10

55

51

8

(33)

Palladium

koz

58

51

62

50

47

210

201

4

(19)

Rhodium

koz

–

1

1

1

–

3

3

–

–

Murrin Murrin

Total Nickel metal

kt

8.0

8.2

8.7

9.3

8.1

34.3

31.1

10

1

Total Cobalt metal

kt

0.6

0.5

0.7

0.7

0.6

2.5

2.1

19

–

Murrin Murrin – total production including third-party feed

Total Nickel metal

kt

9.9

8.9

9.7

10.4

8.7

37.7

36.4

4

(12)

Total Cobalt metal

kt

0.7

0.7

0.6

0.9

0.6

2.8

2.4

17

(14)

Koniambo

Nickel in ferronickel

kt

7.4

5.0

–

–

–

5.0

27.2

(82)

(100)

Total Nickel department

Nickel

kt

29.2

23.8

20.4

18.1

20.0

82.3

97.6

(16)

(32)

Copper

kt

4.2

3.2

3.6

2.8

4.0

13.6

13.7

(1)

(5)

Cobalt

kt

0.8

0.7

0.8

0.8

0.8

3.1

2.5

24

–

Gold

koz

3

3

2

3

2

10

11

(9)

(33)

Silver

koz

66

56

46

34

39

175

223

(22)

(41)

Platinum

koz

7

6

8

6

5

25

24

4

(29)

Palladium

koz

18

15

18

17

20

70

65

8

11

Rhodium

koz

1

1

–

1

1

3

3

–

–

2024 Glencore Annual Report  267

Strategic Report Corporate Governance Additional Information

![]()

#### Production by quarter – Q4 2023 to Q4 2024 continued

268

………………………………………………………

2024 Glencore Annual Report

#### Energy and steelmaking coal

#### Production from own sources – Coal assets

1

Q4

2023

Q1

2024

Q2

2024

Q3

2024

Q4

2024

2024

2023

Change

2024 vs

2023

%

Change

Q4 24 vs

Q4 23

%

Canadian steelmaking coal

2

mt

–

–

–

5.7

6.8

12.5

–

n.m.

n.m.

Australian steelmaking coal

mt

2.3

1.4

2.0

2.0

2.0

7.4

7.5

(1)

(13)

Steelmaking coal

mt

2.3

1.4

2.0

7.7

8.8

19.9

7.5

165

283

Australian semi

-soft coal

mt

1.3

0.8

0.6

0.9

1.0

3.3

4.1

(20)

(23)

Australian thermal coal (export)

mt

14.2

13.1

11.1

14.7

15.2

54.1

55.2

(2)

7

Australian thermal coal (domestic)

mt

1.8

2.0

1.7

1.4

1.4

6.5

7.0

(7)

(22)

South African thermal coal (export)

mt

3.3

2.8

2.5

2.9

3.5

11.7

13.7

(15)

6

South African thermal coal (domestic)

mt

1.2

1.2

1.4

1.2

1.1

4.9

4.1

20

(8)

Cerrejón thermal coal

mt

5.6

5.3

4.7

4.8

4.3

19.1

22.0

(13)

(23)

Energy coal

mt

27.4

25.2

22.0

25.9

26.5

99.6

106.1

(6)

(3)

Total Coal department

mt

29.7

26.6

24.0

33.6

35.3

119.5

113.6

5

19

#### Oil assets (non-operated)

Q4

2023

Q1

2024

Q2

2024

Q3

2024

Q4

2024

2024

2023

Change

2024 vs

2023

%

Change

Q4 24 vs

Q4 23

%

Glencore entitlement interest basis

Equatorial Guinea

kboe

1,109

1,072

914

891

895

3,772

4,135

(9)

(19)

Cameroon

kbbl

120

81

87

8

25

201

608

(67)

(79)

Total Oil department

kboe

1,229

1,153

1,001

899

920

3,973

4,743

(16)

(25)

Gross basis

Equatorial Guinea

kboe

6,399

5,923

4,911

5,104

5,329

21,267

23,347

(9)

(17)

Cameroon

kbbl

302

266

241

146

162

815

1,562

(48)

(46)

Total Oil department

kboe

6,701

6,189

5,152

5,250

5,491

22,082

24,909

(11)

(18)

1  Controlled industrial assets and joint ventures only. Production is on a 100% basis, except for joint ventures, where the Group’s attributable share of

production is included.

2  On an annualised basis, <2% of EVR’s production is non-steelmaking quality coal, ordinarily sold into energy coal markets. Given the de minimis size, these

volumes are not disaggregated from Canadian steelmaking coal volumes.

2024 Glencore Annual Report268

Strategic Report Corporate Governance Additional Information

![]()

#### Shareholder Information

#### Share registrars

Jersey (for London listing)

Computershare Investor Services

(Jersey) Limited

13 Castle Street

St Helier, Jersey

JE1 1ES

Channel Islands

Tel: +44 (0) 370 707 4040

Johannesburg

Computershare Investor Services (Pty)

Ltd

Rosebank Towers,

15 Biermann Avenue,

Rosebank, 2196,

South Africa

Tel: +27 (0) 11 370 5000

Glencore plc is registered in Jersey,

is headquartered in Switzerland

and its Group has operations around

theworld.

#### Headquarters

Baarermattstrasse 3

6340 Baar

Switzerland

#### Registered office

13 Castle Street

St Helier, Jersey

JE1 1ES

Channel Islands

The Company has a primary listing

on the London Stock Exchange (LSE)

and a secondary listing on the

Johannesburg Stock Exchange (JSE).

Our website contains further

information on our business and for

shareholders including as to share

transfer and distributions: glencore.

com/investors/shareholder-centre

#### Enquiries

Corporate Services

Glencore plc

Baarermattstrasse 3

6340 Baar

Switzerland

Tel: +41 41 709 2000

Fax: +41 41 709 3000

Email: info@glencore.com

Strategic Report Corporate Governance Additional Information

2024 Glencore Annual Report  269

![]()

270

……………………………………………

2024 Glencore Annual Report

Independent auditor’s reasonable assurance report to the Members of Glencore plc on the

compliance of the Electronic Format Annual Financial Report with Financial Conduct Authority

(FCA) Disclosure Guidance and Transparency Rule (DTR) 4.1.15R-DTR 4.1.18R

Report on compliance with the requirements for iXBRL mark up (‘tagging’) of consolidated

financial statements included in the Electronic Format Annual Financial Report

We have undertaken a reasonable assurance engagement on the iXBRL mark up of consolidated financial statements for the year

ended 31 December 2024 of Glencore plc (the “company”) included in the Electronic Format Annual Financial Report prepared by the

company.

#### Opinion

In our opinion, the consolidated financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2024 of the company included in the Electronic

Format Annual Financial Report, are marked up, in all material respects, in compliance with DTR 4.1.15R-DTR 4.1.18R.

#### The directors’ responsibility for the Electronic Format Annual Financial Report prepared in

#### compliance with DTR 4.1.15R-DTR 4.1.18R

The directors are responsible for preparing the Electronic Format Annual Financial Report. This responsibility includes:

•  the selection and application of appropriate iXBRL tags using judgement where necessary;

•  ensuring consistency between digitised information and the consolidated financial statements presented in human-readable

format; and

•  the design, implementation and maintenance of internal controls relevant to the application of DTR 4.1.15R-DTR 4.1.18R.

#### Our independence and quality control

We have complied with the independence and other ethical requirements of Financial Reporting Council’s (the ‘FRC’s’) Ethical

Standard as applied to listed public interest entities, and we have fulfilled our other ethical responsibilities in accordance with these

requirements.

We apply International Standard on Quality Control 1 and, accordingly, maintain a comprehensive system of quality control including

documented policies and procedures regarding compliance with ethical requirements, professional standards and applicable legal

and regulatory requirements.

#### Our responsibility

Our responsibility is to express an opinion on whether the iXBRL mark up of consolidated financial statements complies in all material

respects with DTR 4.1.15R-DTR 4.1.18R based on the evidence we have obtained. We conducted our reasonable assurance

engagement in accordance with International Standard on Assurance Engagements (UK) 3000, Assurance Engagements Other than

Audits or Reviews of Historical Financial Information (“ISAE (UK) 3000”) issued by the FRC.

A reasonable assurance engagement in accordance with ISAE (UK) 3000 involves performing procedures to obtain reasonable

assurance about the compliance of the mark-up of the consolidated financial statements with the DTR 4.1.15R-DTR 4.1.18R. The nature,

timing and extent of procedures selected depend on the practitioner's judgement, including the assessment of the risks of material

departures from the requirements set out in DTR 4.1.15R-DTR 4.1.18R, whether due to fraud or error. Our reasonable assurance

engagement consisted primarily of:

•  obtaining an understanding of the iXBRL mark-up process, including internal controls over the mark-up process relevant to the

engagement;

•  reconciling the marked-up data with the audited consolidated financial statements of the company dated 31 December 2024;

•  evaluating the appropriateness of the company’s mark-up of the consolidated financial statements using the iXBRL mark-up

language;

•  evaluating the appropriateness of the company’s use of iXBRL elements selected from a generally accepted taxonomy and the

creation of extension elements where no suitable element in the generally accepted taxonomy has been identified; and

•  evaluating the use of anchoring in relation to the extension elements.

In this report we do not express an audit opinion, review conclusion or any other assurance conclusion on the consolidated financial

statements. Our audit opinion relating to the consolidated financial statements of the company for the year ended 31 December 2024

is set out in our Independent Auditor’s Report dated 17 March 2025.

![]()

……………………………………

2024 Glencore Annual Report

…………………………… …

271

Independent auditor’s reasonable assurance report to the Members of Glencore plc on the

compliance of the Electronic Format Annual Financial Report continued

#### Use of our report

Our report is made solely to the company’s members, as a body, in accordance with ISAE (UK) 3000. Our work has been undertaken

so that we might state to the company those matters we are required to state to them in this report and for no other purpose. To the

fullest extent permitted by law, we do not accept or assume responsibility to anyone other than the company and the company’s

members as a body for our work, this report, or for the conclusions we have formed.

Rob Topley, FCA (Senior statutory auditor)

For and on behalf of Deloitte LLP

Statutory Auditor

London, United Kingdom

17 March 2025

#### Important notice

This document does not constitute or form part of any offer or invitation to sell or issue, or any solicitation of any offer to purchase or subscribe

forany securities. This document does not purport to contain all of the information you may wish to consider.

Cautionary statement regarding forward-looking information

Certain descriptions in this document are oriented towards future events

and therefore contains statements that are, or may be deemed to be,

“forward-looking statements” which are prospective in nature. Such

statements may include, without limitation, statements in respect of

trends in commodity prices and currency exchange rates; demand for

commodities; reserves and resources and production forecasts;

expectations, plans, strategies and objectives of management;

expectations regarding financial performance, results of operations and

cash flows, climate scenarios; sustainability (including, without limitation,

environmental, social and governance) performance-related goals,

ambitions, targets, intentions and aspirations; approval of certain projects

and consummation and impacts of certain transactions (including,

without limitation, acquisitions and disposals); closures or divestments of

certain assets, operations or facilities (including, without limitation,

associated costs); capital costs and scheduling; operating costs and supply

of materials and skilled employees; financings; anticipated productive lives

of projects, mines and facilities; provisions and contingent liabilities; and

tax, legal and regulatory developments.

These forward-looking statements may be identified by the use of

forward-looking terminology, or the negative thereof including, without

limitation, “outlook”, “guidance”, “trend”, “plans”, “expects”, “continues”,

“assumes”, “is subject to”, “budget”, “scheduled”, “estimates”, “aims”,

“forecasts”, “risks”, “intends”, “positioned”, “predicts”, “projects”,

“anticipates”, “believes”, or variations of such words or comparable

terminology and phrases or statements that certain actions, events or

results “may”, “could”, “should”, “shall”, “would”, “might” or “will” be taken,

occur or be achieved. The information in this document provides an

insight into how we currently intend to direct the management of our

businesses and assets and to deploy our capital to help us implement our

strategy. Thematters disclosed in this document are a ‘point in time’

disclosure only. Forward-looking statements are not based on historical

facts, but rather on current predictions, expectations, beliefs, opinions,

plans, objectives, goals, intentions and projections about future events,

results of operations, prospects, financial conditions and discussions

ofstrategy, and reflect judgments, assumptions, estimates and other

information available as at the date of this document or the date of the

corresponding planning or scenario analysis process.

By their nature, forward-looking statements involve known and unknown

risks, uncertainties and other factors which may cause actual results,

performance or achievements to differ materially from any future events,

results, performance, achievements or other outcomes expressed or

implied by such forward-looking statements. Important factors that could

impact these uncertainties include, without limitation, those disclosed in

the risk management section of our latest Annual Report and/or Half-Year

Report, which can each be found on our website. These risks and

uncertainties may materially affect the timing and feasibility of particular

developments. Other factors which may impact risks and uncertainties

include, without limitation: the ability to produce and transport products

profitably; demand for our products and commodity prices; development,

efficacy and adoption of new or competing technologies; changing or

divergent preferences and expectations of our stakeholders; events giving

rise to adverse reputational impacts; changes to the assumptions

regarding the recoverable value of our tangible and intangible assets;

inadequate estimates of resources and reserves; changes in

environmental scenarios and related regulations, including, without

limitation, transition risks and the evolution and development of the global

transition to a low carbon economy; recovery rates and other operational

capabilities; timing, quantum and nature of certain acquisitions and

divestments; delays, overruns or other unexpected developments in

connection with significant projects; the ability to successfully manage the

planning and execution of closure, reclamation and rehabilitation of

industrial sites; health, safety, environmental or social performance

incidents; labor shortages or workforce disruptions; natural catastrophes

or adverse geological conditions, including, without limitation, the physical

risks associated with climate change; effects of global pandemics and

outbreaks of infectious disease; the outcome of litigation or enforcement

or regulatory proceedings; the effect of foreign currency exchange rates

on market prices and operating costs; actions by governmental

authorities, such as changes in taxation or laws or regulations or changes

in the decarbonisation policies and plans of other countries; breaches of

Glencore’s policy framework, applicable laws or regulations; the availability

of sufficient credit and management of liquidity and counterparty risks;

changes in economic and financial market conditions generally or in

various countries or regions; political or geopolitical uncertainty; and wars,

political or civil unrest, acts of terrorism, cyber attacks or sabotage.

Readers, including, without limitation, investors and prospective investors,

should review and consider these risks and uncertainties (as well as the

other risks identified in this document) when considering the information

contained in this document. Readers should also note that the high

degree of uncertainty around the nature, timing and magnitude of

climate-related risks, and the uncertainty as to how the energy transition

will evolve, makes it particularly difficult to determine all potential risks and

opportunities and disclose these and any potential impacts with precision.

Neither Glencore nor any of its affiliates, associates, employees, directors,

officers or advisers, provides any representation, warranty, assurance or

guarantee as to the accuracy, completeness or correctness, likelihood of

achievement or reasonableness of any forward-looking information

contained in this document or that the events, results, performance,

achievements or other outcomes expressed or implied in any forward-

looking statements in this document will actually occur. Glencore cautions

readers against reliance on any forward-looking statements contained in

this document, particularly inlight of the long-term time horizon which

this document discusses in certain instances and the inherent uncertainty

in possible policy, market and technological developments in thefuture.

No statement in this document is intended as any kind of forecast

(including, without limitation, a profit forecast or a profit estimate),

guarantee or prediction of future events or performance and past

performance cannot be relied on as a guide to future performance.

Except as required by applicable rules or laws or regulations, Glencore is

not under any obligation, and Glencore and its affiliates expressly disclaim

any intention, obligation or undertaking, to update or revise any forward-

looking statements, whether as a result of new information, future events

or otherwise. This document shall not, under any circumstances, create

any implication that there has been no change in the business or affairs of

Glencore since the date of this document orthat the information

contained herein is correct as at any time subsequent to its date.

Cautionary statement regarding climate strategy

Glencore operates in a dynamic and uncertain market and external

environment. Plans and strategies can and must adapt in response to

dynamic market conditions, changing preferences of our stakeholders,

joint venture decisions, changing weather and climate patterns, new

opportunities that might arise or other changing circumstances. Investors

should assume that our climate strategy will evolve and be updated as

time passes. Additionally, a number of aspects of our strategy involve

developments or workstreams that are complex and may be delayed,

more costly than anticipated or unsuccessful for many reasons, including,

without limitation, reasons that are outside of Glencore’s control. Our

strategy will also necessarily be impacted by changes in our business.

Due to the inherent uncertainty and limitations in measuring greenhouse

gas (GHG) emissions and operational energy consumption under the

calculation methodologies used in the preparation of such data, all CO

2

e

emissions and operational energy consumption data or volume references

(including, without limitation, ratios and/or percentages) in this document

are estimates. GHG emissions calculation and reporting methodologies

may change or be progressively refined over time resulting in the need to

restate previously reported data. There may also be differences in the

manner that third parties calculate or report such data compared to

Glencore, which means that third-party data may not be comparable to

Glencore’s data. For information on how we calculate our emissions and

operational energy consumption data, see our latest Basis of Reporting,

which is available on our website.

Sources

Certain statistical and other information included in this document is

sourced from publicly available third-party sources. This information has

not been independently verified and presents the view of those third

parties, and may not necessarily correspond to the views held by Glencore

and Glencore expressly disclaims any responsibility for, or liability in

respect of, and makes no representation or guarantee in relation to, such

information (including, without limitation, as to its accuracy, completeness

or whether it is current). Glencore cautions readers against reliance on any

of the industry, market or other third-party data or information contained

in this document.

Information preparation

In preparing this document, Glencore has made certain estimates and

assumptions that may affect the information presented. Certain

information is derived from management accounts, is unaudited and

based on information Glencore has available to it at the time. Figures

throughout this document are subject to rounding adjustments. The

information presented is subject to change at any time without notice and

we do not intend to update this information except as required.

This document contains alternative performance measures which reflect

how Glencore’s management assesses the performance of the Group,

including results that exclude certain items included in our reported

results. These alternative performance measures should be considered in

addition to, and not as a substitute for, or as superior to, measures of

financial performance or position reported in accordance with IFRS. Such

measures may not be uniformly defined by all companies, including those

in Glencore’s industry. Accordingly, the alternative performance measures

presented may not be comparable with similarly titled measures disclosed

by other companies. Further information can be found in our reporting

suite available at glencore.com/publications.

Subject to any terms implied by law which cannot be excluded, Glencore

accepts no responsibility for any loss, damage, cost or expense (whether

direct or indirect) incurred by any person as a resultof any error, omission

or misrepresentation in information inthisdocument.

Other information

The companies in which Glencore plc directly and indirectly has an interest

are separate and distinct legal entities. In this document, “Glencore”,

“Glencore group” and “Group” are used for convenience only where

references are made to Glencore plc and its subsidiaries ingeneral. These

collective expressions are used for ease of reference only and do not imply

any other relationship between the companies. Likewise, the words “we”,

“us” and “our” are also used to refer collectively to members of the Group or

to those who work for them. These expressions are also used where no

useful purpose is served by identifying the particular company or companies.

Glencore plc

Baarermattstrasse 3

6340 Baar

Switzerland

info@glencore.com