![]()

Part of Phoenix Group Part of Phoenix Group Part of Phoenix Group

## Helping people

## secure a life

## of possibilities

#### Annual Report and Accounts 2023

#### Phoenix Group Holdings plc

#### Annual Report and Accounts 2023 Phoenix Group Holdings plc

![]()

Climate Report

ESG Data Appendix

Sustainability Report

Online Summary

#### We’re the UK’s largest long-term savings

#### and retirement business. Our purpose

is helping people secure a life of

possibilities, making better longer

#### lives a reality for all of us.

#### Who we are

We’re here to create long-term value for

all our stakeholders, including our customers,

colleagues, investors and wider society.

We’re achieving this in many ways including

helping people engage with their financial

futures and using our voice to advocate on

their behalf. We’re focused on managing the risks

and maximising the opportunities presented by

the transition to net zero by 2050 to deliver good

outcomes for our customers and shareholders.

#### Our reporting

You can find out more about our activities,

financial performance, sustainability strategy

and our progress towards becoming a net

zero business by 2050 by visiting our website:

www.thephoenixgroup.com

Look out for these icons in the annual report:

For further reading in

the Annual Report

For more information read

our supplementary reports

Reference to further

reading online

See How we deliver our purpose-led business on pages 4 to 9 to find out more

![]()

1Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

Strategic report

#### In this report

2  Strategic report

2  At a glance

4  How we deliver our purpose-led business

10  Chair’s statement

12   Group Chief Executive Officer’s report

16  Investment case

18  Our growth drivers

20  Our business model

24  Our strategic priorities and KPIs

30  Business review

40   Non-financial and sustainability

information (‘NFSI’) statement

42   Streamlined Energy and Carbon

Reporting (‘SECR’) statement

44   Task Force on Climate-Related

Financial Disclosures (‘TCFD’)

summary report

46  Risk management

58  Viability statement

60  Corporate governance

60   Chair of the Group Board’s introduction

to governance

64  Board leadership and Company purpose

69  Division of responsibilities

74  Stakeholder engagement

78  Composition, succession and evaluation

92  Audit, risk and internal controls

104  Sustainability governance

108  Workforce engagement

111  Directors’ Remuneration report

141  Directors’ report

147  Statement of Directors’ responsibilities

149 Financials

316  Additional information

All amounts throughout the

report marked with

REM are KPIs

linked to Executive remuneration.

See Directors’ Remuneration report

on pages 111 to 140. All amounts

throughout the report marked with

APM are alternative performance

measures. Read more on page 312.

Total cash generation

£2,024m

(2022: £1,504m) REM APM

Group Solvency II surplus

(estimated)

£3.9bn

(2022: £4.4bn)

Group Solvency II shareholder

capital coverage ratio (estimated)

176%

(2022: 189%) APM

Incremental new business

long-term cash generation

£1,514m

(2022: £1,233m) REM APM

Total ordinary dividend per share

52.65p

(2022: 50.8p)

IFRS adjusted operating profit

£617m

(2022: £544m

1,2

) APM

IFRS loss after tax

£(88)m

(2022: £(2,657

1,2

)m)

Solvency II leverage ratio

36%

(2022: 34%) APM

New business net fund flows

£6.7bn

(2022: £3.9bn) APM

#### 2023 Performance

#### Key performance

#### indicators

#### Other performance

#### indicators

The Strategic report was approved by the Board of Directors

on 21 March 2024 and signed on its behalf by

Andy Briggs

Group Chief Executive Officer

1  2022 restated comparative to reflect adoption of IFRS 17.

2   Incorporates changes to the Group’s methodology for determining

IFRS adjusted operating profit since HY 2023.

![]()

2 Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

Strategic report

#### Our business

Our vision is to be the UK’s leading retirement savings

and income business. We offer a broad range of

savings and retirement income products to support

people across all stages of the savings life cycle from

18 to 80+, through our family of brands.

#### At a glance

c.£283bn

total assets under administration APM

c.12m

customers

c.7,800

colleagues as at 31 December 2023

c.£530m

annual dividend paid to shareholders

#### FTSE 100

and FTSE All World

Standard Life has been trusted

to look after people’s life savings

and retirement needs for nearly

200 years.

For more information visit

thephoenixgroup.com/about-us/our-brands/

Phoenix Life is a closed book

consolidator that has grown

from a series of acquisitions

and policy transfers throughout

their 200-year history.

ReAssure is a major life

and pensions consolidator

in the UK market.

SunLife’s straightforward

and affordable financial

products and services

are designed to meet the

needs of the over 50s.

#### Our family of brands

![]()

3

Strategic report

Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

#### We offer a range of customer solutions across our businesses

#### Business areas

#### Savings for retirement Retirement income

Products and solutions that secure an income

for customers in their retirement:

•  Income drawdown and individual annuities.

•  Defined benefit pension income.

•  Home equity release.

Products and solutions that support customers

as they save for and transition to retirement:

•  Defined contribution workplace pensions.

•  Retail savings for retirement.

•  Pension consolidation.

•  Legacy pensions and savings products.

We help customers journey ‘to and

through’ retirement. Our Workplace

business supports people who save

through their Defined contribution

workplace pension scheme, and our

Retail business supports individual

customers to save for, transition to,

and secure an income in retirement.

Financial metrics shown refer to the assets under administration by segment type APM.

#### Pensions and Savingsc.£175bn

We participate across the key

retirement markets, as we seek

to help customers secure income

certainty in retirement, including

Defined benefit pensions (including

Bulk Purchase Annuities), individual

annuities and home equity release.

#### Retirement Solutionsc.£40bn

Standard Life International, which

operates in Ireland and Germany,

offers a range of pensions and savings

products, including international bonds.

SunLife offers protection solutions and

funeral plans direct to the over 50s

market in the UK.

#### Europe and Otherc.£29bn

We are a market leader in the safe

and efficient management of legacy

pensions and savings policies to deliver

better customer outcomes, with a range

of legacy With-Profits savings products

that are closed to new business that we

manage for our customers.

#### With-Profits c.£39bn

See Our business model on pages 20 to 23 for more information

![]()

4 Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

Strategic report

#### Enhance

Transforming our operating model

and culture.

See  pages  28 to 29

#### Building a

#### sustainable business

We are committed to embedding sustainability

and best practice governance to maintain high

standards of oversight, integrity and ethics.

#### Optimise

Optimise our scale in-force business.

See pages 26 to 27

#### Grow

Meeting more of our existing customers’

needs and acquiring new customers.

See  pages  24 to 25

#### Our strategic priorities Our sustainability strategy

#### How we deliver our

#### purpose-led business

#### People

We want to help people live better longer lives.

This means tackling the pension savings gap

and supporting people to have better financial

futures through promoting financial wellness

and the role of good work and skills.

#### Our purpose

#### Helping people secure a life of possibilities

#### Our vision

#### To be the UK’s leading retirement savings and income business.

#### Planet

We want to help shape a better future.

This means delivering better outcomes for

our customers, playing a key role in delivering

a net zero economy by 2050 and reducing

our impact and dependency on nature.

For more information view our reports

Sustainability Report

Climate Report

![]()

5Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

Strategic report

Better and

# long-term

# value for all

#### Our purpose drives everything

we do. It reflects our aim to make

#### better longer lives a reality for us all.

![]()

6 Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

Strategic report

### Helping people

secure a life of

### possibilities

#### With 9 in 10 people saying

#### income certainty in retirement

#### is important to them

1

#### , an annuity

#### is likely to be an ideal solution

#### for many.

Claire Altman, MD Individual Retirement Solutions

#### Providing certainty

#### in retirement

We are delivering new products and solutions

to provide more support to new and existing

customers as they journey to and through

retirement. In September, we launched a new

individual annuity product, the Standard Life

Pension Annuity, that pays customers a

guaranteed income for the rest of their life,

bought with some or all of the proceeds from

their pension plan. Available on the open market

to both new and existing customers, the launch

of this product has been welcomed by both

advisers and customers and we have seen

a strong pipeline of applications building.

1  Retirement Voice | Standard Life.

As a purpose-led business we seek to

address the needs of a broad range of

stakeholders. Positive engagement and

successful outcomes are key to ensuring

a strong and sustainable business.

![]()

7Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

Strategic report

#### Supporting financial wellbeing

We want to help our customers to be empowered to take

charge of their finances, so that is why we’ve rolled out

Our Money Mindset solution to over 1.5 million Standard

Life Workplace pension scheme members. Money Mindset

is a digital platform that allows customers to monitor their

financial position. This better understanding helps put

them in a position to improve their financial wellbeing,

and the app provides the information they need to help

plan for the future.

#### Bridging the digital divide

We believe digital inclusion is a collective

responsibility and it’s vital we work in partnership

across the public, private and third sectors to

achieve it. We have successfully launched Digital

Skills Hubs across our customer brands, which

include online training videos and how-to guides.

This enables our customers to access and learn online

in their own time and at their own pace. We’re also

making sure our colleagues are fully informed about

digital inclusion, so that they can support our customers

better, and ensure we design and aim to deliver an

inclusive service for all our customers.

1  Standard Life partners with Moneyhub press release.

#### Through our Let’s Start Talking

#### campaign we reached over

#### 4 million people, which inspired

conversations about how we live,

#### work, learn and save for the longer

#### lives we lead.

Ben Rhodes, Brand Director

75%

1

of people don’t know

how much they have

in pension savings

#### Encouraging a

#### national conversation

At Phoenix Group we recognise that we all need to

think differently about our futures, and the futures

of those we care about, if we are to lead better longer

lives. Research from our think tank, Phoenix Insights,

continues to highlight the scale and severity of under

saving for retirement in the UK. To encourage a national

conversation, we launched our ‘Let’s Start Talking’

campaign in 2023. It is designed to get people talking

about the need to think about how we live, work,

and save for the longer lives we are now leading.

The campaign features real people sharing their stories

and perspectives on preparing for the retirement they

want, and emphasises the need to take steps now to

make better longer lives a reality for all of us.

![]()

16–25

9%

26–35

28%

36–45

29%

46–55

25%

56–65+

9%

Age of Phoenix Group’s workforce

8 Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

Strategic report

#### Together we’re building a

#### purpose-led business, where

our people are proud of the

#### difference they make to our

#### customers and communities.

Sara Thompson, Group HR Director

#### Empowering

#### and inspiring

#### colleagues

Midlife MOT

Wealth, work and wellbeing

As average life expectancy continues to rise, many of

us will live and work for longer. Thedecisions we make

now will affect us for the rest ofour lives, so there’s no

better time to start looking after our future. Launched

in 2023, our Midlife MOT assessment helps colleagues

take stock: to see where they’re going, where they

want to be and how to get there. It’s designed to help

colleagues, regardless of age, and focuses on the key

areas of wealth, work andwellbeing.

![]()

9Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

Strategic report

#### Delivering

#### attractive returns

#### for investors

For details on our investment

case see pages 16 to 17

#### Executing against our strategy

#### is driving growth which

underpins our progressive and

#### sustainable ordinary dividend

policy. This delivers a reliable

and attractive income for

#### our shareholders.

Rakesh Thakrar, Group Chief Financial Officer

#### Investing

#### in a better

#### future

As the UK’s largest long-term savings and retirement

business, we recognise our responsibility to tackle climate

change. By taking the right actions to decarbonise,

we believe that we can manage the risks and maximise

the opportunities of climate change on behalf of our

12 million customers. And with £283 billion of assets

under administration, our scale means we can make

a real difference. This year we published our Net Zero

Transition Plan, which outlined the tangible steps we

will take to become a net zero business by 2050.

We believe that better career support, at all ages, allows

people to build and develop long and fulfilling careers.

Phoenix Insights is leading the way with a new campaign,

‘Careers can change’, to inspire people to see that their

careers can change successfully, by small incremental shifts

or total pivots. At the heart of this campaign is a new coalition

of experts and partners working with us. Together, we will

raise awareness of good quality, accessible career support

and make sure people are connected to it.

#### Inspiring career

changes and

#### offering support

For more information view our

Net Zero Transition Plan

![]()

10

Strategic report

Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

Sabbatical reflections

1 December 2023 marked my return as Chair

of Phoenix Group, following a 14-month

sabbatical where I fulfilled the role of Lord

Mayor of the City of London. I am delighted

to be back and look forward to supporting

the continued evolution of our business.

As Lord Mayor it was my great privilege

and responsibility to represent and promote

the UK financial services industry. In doing

so, my sabbatical confirmed to me that

this industry is an essential element of the

UK economy, with a critical role to play in

supporting both economic growth and the

trajectory to net zero by 2050 through

sustainable investment. The clear feedback

from my international travels is that the UK

financial services industry is perceived as

market-leading and there is great optimism

about its future.

I would like to thank Alastair Barbour who

assumed the role of Chair in my absence.

He has made an enormous contribution

to Phoenix over his ten-year tenure as a

Director, and I wish him well for the future

now that he has stepped down from

the Board.

#### We want to help people journey

#### to and through retirement while

#### investing in a better future for us all.

#### Our approach focuses on two key

areas: People and Planet. We are

#### looking to address the UK pensions

savings gap and manage the risk and

#### opportunities of climate change.

### Delivering

### on our purpose

#### Chair’s statement

![]()

11Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

Strategic report

Delivering on our purpose

The pensions savings gap in the UK is

a growing societal problem. As the UK’s

largest long-term savings and retirement

business, we are striving to raise awareness

of this problem and advocate for the

changes needed to deliver the solutions

and help people secure a life of possibilities.

We know that people can only save for

their retirement if they have access to

good work over their longer lives. That is

why we are playing a role in promoting

good work through Phoenix Insights,

working in collaboration with others

to influence government policy.

We are committed to innovating to

develop the retirement income solutions

of the future and we are advocating for

the removal of policy barriers to enable

us to support customers as they save for,

journey to, and secure income in, retirement.

More specifically we have recommended

a framework to support an increase in

auto-enrolment contributions from 8% to

12%, and we believe that guidance and

advice should be available for everyone,

not just those who can afford to pay for it.

We can drive good outcomes for our

customers and manage the risks of climate

change by delivering on our Net Zero

Transition Plan commitments, outlined in

our plan published in May, and by helping

to unlock the barriers to allow capital

to flow at scale into productive and

sustainable investments.

I was delighted that we were a leading

signatory and vocal proponent of the

Mansion House Compact when it was

unveiled in July. This seeks to address some

of the issues around investing in unlisted

equity, and the growth of UK companies

of the future. I have every confidence the

Compact will accomplish the dual aim of

securing a brighter future for retirees and

helping to channel billions of pounds into

the UK economy.

Strong cash generation provides

opportunity to invest and realise

our vision

The team has delivered strong cash

generation in 2023 with an acceleration

in the organic growth story clearly evident,

whilst at the same time maintaining a

resilient balance sheet.

We are on a journey to deliver our vision

of becoming the UK’s leading retirement

savings and income business. The clear

strategic success in building the organic

growth business over the last three years

means we have reached a key milestone

on our journey, as we evolve the business.

The focus is now on investing to grow, optimise

and enhance the business even further.

Strategic outcomes support a new

dividend policy

I am delighted to announce that the Board is

recommending a 2.5% increase in the Group’s

2023 Final dividend to 26.65 pence per

share. This means the Group’s Total dividend

for 2023 will be 52.65 pence per share.

The Board is confident in the Group’s ability

to deliver the next phase of our strategic

journey, as we transition to our vision of

becoming the UK’s leading retirement savings

and income business. This has supported

our decision to move to a progressive and

sustainable ordinary dividend policy, which

is underpinned by the sustainable growth in

Operating Cash Generation we now expect

to deliver.

Thank you

Finally, I would like to take this opportunity to

thank the Board, our colleagues, our partners

and our wider stakeholders for their hard

work, dedication and support in delivering

another year of strong progress.

Nicholas Lyons

Chair of the Group Board

At Phoenix our purpose is our North Star and

it drives all that we do. I am delighted with the

progress we have made this year to bring about

better outcomes for all our stakeholders.

Nicholas Lyons, Chair of the Group Board

#### Section 172

#### statement

During the year, Directors have applied

section 172 of the Companies Act 2006

in a manner consistent with the Group’s

purpose, values and strategic priorities.

The Directors have acted in a way which

they consider, in good faith, is most

likely to promote the success of the

Company for the benefit of its members

as a whole. In doing so the Directors

have paid due regard to the matters set

out in section 172(1) (a) to (f), namely:

•   the likely consequences of

decisions in the long-term;

•  the interests of any of the

Company’s employees;

•   the need to foster the Company’s

business relationships with

suppliers, customers and others;

•   the impact of the Company’s

operations on the community

and the environment;

•   the desirability of maintaining the

Company’s reputation for high

standards of business conduct; and

•   the need to act fairly between

members of the Company.

Examples of how Directors

have considered these matters

in connection with key decisions

linked to our strategic priorities are

detailed on pages 74 to 77 of

the Corporate governance report.

![]()

12 Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

Strategic report

#### Group Chief Executive Officer’s report

### Successfully

### delivering

### our strategy

#### 2023 has seen Phoenix Group

#### deliver significant strategic

progress and strong results,

#### further supporting our track

#### record of dividend growth.

•  We are on a journey from being a closed-

book life consolidator to a purpose-led

retirement savings and income business

•  Strong 2023 results delivered through

strategic execution

•  We are balancing our investment to grow,

optimise and enhance our business

•  Our strategy delivers sustainable,

growing Operating Cash Generation

that more than covers our recurring uses

and a growing dividend

•  Phoenix will now operate a progressive

and sustainable ordinary dividend policy

£2.0bn

2023 Total cash generation

(2022: £1.5bn)

REM APM

+2.5%

2023 Final dividend increase

![]()

13Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

Strategic report

Delivering strong results

2023 has been another year of clear

strategic delivery for Phoenix.

We’re a highly cash generative business,

as demonstrated by the delivery of £2.0 billion

of total cash generation in 2023 (2022:

£1.5 billion), exceeding our upgraded target

of c.£1.8 billion target for the year. This was

supported by the completion of one of the

largest ever UK insurance Part VII transfers.

Executing against our strategic priorities

enabled us to deliver another record year

of new business long-term cash generation

(‘NB LTCG’) of £1.5 billion (2022: £1.2 billion).

This was supported by a c.70% increase

in new business net fund flows in 2023 to

£6.7 billion (2022: £3.9 billion). Performance in

our Pensions and Savings business included

the transfer of the Siemens workplace

scheme, one of the largest workplace

scheme transfers to have been tendered

in the UK market in recent years. This clearly

demonstrates the success we have had in

re-establishing the Standard Life brand

as a major workplace player. Growth in

our Retirement Solutions business was also

strong, driven by our Bulk Purchase Annuities

(‘BPA’) business, which saw the Group write

£6.2 billion of premiums during the year

(FY22: £4.8 billion) at a reduced capital strain.

From a capital perspective, we saw

a reduction in our Solvency II surplus

to £3.9 billion (2022: £4.4 billion) and

our Shareholder Capital Coverage

Ratio (‘SCCR’) to 176% (2022: 189%)

after allocating capital into growth

opportunities. However, we continue to

operate towards the upper-end of our

140–180% SCCR operating range.

In terms of our earnings, our IFRS adjusted

operating profit increased by 13% to £617

million (2022: £544 million) supported

by growth in our Pensions and Savings

business. However, we reported an IFRS

loss after tax of £(88) million, reflecting

our investment into growth opportunities,

as well as integration and transformation

expenses in the period. However, this

was significantly lower than the 2022 loss

of £(2,657) million, benefiting from less

accounting volatility from market movements.

As a result of this strong strategic and

financial performance, the Board has

recommended a 2.5% increase in the

Final dividend of 26.65 pence per share,

bringing the Total 2023 dividend to

52.65 pence per share, extending our

strong track record of dividend growth.

A strategy supported by existing large

and growing markets

Phoenix Group is the UK’s largest long-term

savings and retirement business, managing

c.£283 billion of assets for c.12 million

customers. Our purpose of ‘helping people

secure a life of possibilities’ is embedded in

everything that we do and informs our single

strategic focus, which is to help customers

journey to and through retirement.

We have a diversified and balanced

business mix, across the long-term savings

and retirement market, which can be largely

categorised as ‘Pensions and Savings’ and

‘Retirement Solutions’. Around two-thirds

of our business is Pensions and Savings,

which principally consists of capital-light

fee-based products.

I am delighted that 2023 was another year of strong

new business growth for Phoenix Group. Having now

built the component parts of a sustainably growing

business, the next stage on our journey will see us

grow, optimise and enhance our business so we can

meet more of our customers’ retirement needs and

deliver more value for our stakeholders.

Andy Briggs, Group Chief Executive Officer

Investing in the

Standard Life brand

A key part of our growth strategy is

leveraging the power of the Standard

Life brand that we acquired in 2021.

We now utilise the brand across our

Retirement Solutions, Pensions and

Savings and European businesses.

The Standard Life brand has a deep

history and heritage, and is well known

and trusted by advisers and customers.

It has been a key factor in supporting

our strong organic growth over the

past few years and will support us in

our future growth ambitions. As part

of our drive to deliver our growth

targets, we are committed to investing

in the brand through initiatives like our

Race for Life partnership and recent

advertising campaigns.

![]()

2020: closed-book life consolidator

Run-off

Cash generation

Proven the wedge Sustainable cash generation

Integrate and Build

Phoenix

Life

Standard

Life

ReAssure

Heritage

business

Open

business

2021–2023

2024–2026

Grow, Optimise and Enhance

2023: today 2026: purpose-led retirement savings

and income business

Pensions

and Savings

Retirement

Solutions

HeritageHeritage

Open

Growing Operating

Cash Generation

Innovative retirement income solutions

14 Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

Strategic report

#### Group Chief Executive Officer’s report continued

The UK long-term savings and retirement

market is already large, with c.£3 trillion

of total stock, but it is also growing fast,

with annual flows of c.£150–200 billion.

The breadth of our product portfolio

means we are able to take advantage of

a number of growing market opportunities.

See pages 18 to 19 for ‘Our growth drivers’.

Embarking on the next stage of our journey

Back in 2020, we had a single core

capability, which was executing M&A

and integrating those businesses.

However, over the past three years

we have built a number of sustainably

growing organic businesses too.

This has seen us acquire and invest into the

trusted Standard Life brand, and re-establish

it amongst customers, corporates and advisers.

We have used that brand to help turbo-

charge our growth as we built a competitive

and capital efficient annuities business,

followed by our now large and rapidly

growing capital-light Workplace business.

In addition, we have built a highly-skilled

in-house asset management capability,

enabling us to efficiently manage our

third-party asset managers, and to create

long-term value through optimising our

c.£38 billion shareholder credit portfolio.

We have an ongoing programme of initiatives

to review our products and services and

over the past seven years, we have invested

significantly in focusing on good customer

treatments and outcomes across our

businesses. During that time, we have set

aside over £200m on reducing charges and

we are making planned investment to migrate

customers to more modern technology.

We are actively working to ensure we are well

positioned to comply fully with the upcoming

Consumer Duty requirements which come

into effect on 31 July 2024, for which we

set aside £70 million of Solvency II capital.

Our successful execution has enabled

us to prove “the wedge” hypothesis,

with the new business cash from our

Open businesses more than offsetting

the Heritage run-off. That means we are

today a sustainably growing business,

and no longer reliant on M&A.

The next phase of our strategy is therefore

about building on the strong foundations

we have developed, and completing

our full-service customer offering.

176%

Shareholder Capital

Coverage Ratio

(2022: 189%)

APM

£6.7bn

New business net fund flows

(2022: £3.9bn)

APM

£1.5bn

Incremental new business

long-term cash generation

(2022: £1.2bn)

REM APM

Phoenix Group is transitioning from a closed-book life consolidator

#### to a purpose-led retirement savings and income business

![]()

15Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

Strategic report

We will do this by building an innovative

range of retirement income solutions and

a compelling set of retail propositions,

supported by a digital customer interface

with personalised data, guidance and advice.

We are also now at the stage where we

can further simplify our organisational

structure, through integrating our Heritage

and Open businesses onto a single

Group-wide operating model. This will

enable us to grow faster, by offering all

of our customers, whether in an Open or

Heritage product, a seamless journey across

their savings life cycle. It will also further

enhance our existing cost efficiency.

The successful execution of our strategy

will enable us to win market share and grow

our business sustainably over time as we

journey towards our vision of becoming

the UK’s leading retirement savings and

income business.

Balancing investment across our

strategic priorities

To support us on our journey we have a

clear set of strategic priorities to 1) Grow

2) Optimise and 3) Enhance, which are

informed by – and in support – of our

ESG themes of Planet and People and

are underpinned by robust investment

programmes within our new capital

allocation framework. See pages 24 to 29

for more detail on our strategic priorities.

Firstly, we will Grow through building an

innovative range of retirement income

solutions, and a compelling set of Retail

propositions, supported by a digital customer

interface, with personalised data, guidance

and advice. We will also further strengthen

our Workplace proposition and optimise

our annuities business. This will require

c.£100 million of investment into our growth

propositions, alongside c.£200 million of

capital per annum into annuities, the outcome

of which is to support mid-single digit growth

in Operating Cash Generation over the

long term.

Our second priority is to Optimise. As part

of this we plan to continue our approach

of repaying M&A-related debt with surplus

cash. We expect to repay at least £500 million

of debt by the end of 2026, on top of the

c.£800 million we have repaid since 2020.

This will support us in getting to a c.30%

Solvency II leverage ratio by the end of 2026,

which we believe is an appropriate steady-

state level for our business, absent M&A.

We will also invest c.£100 million to enhance

our asset and liability optimisation capabilities.

This, alongside strong business growth, will

support us in delivering increased recurring

management actions of c.£400 million by 2026.

Our Enhance priority is designed to

support us in transforming our operating

model and culture, to create a leading,

cost efficient and modern organisation.

We continue to invest to complete our

remaining customer migrations onto TCS

Diligenta. In addition, we intend to invest to

improve the support we give our customers

throughout their lives and to drive scale cost

efficiencies by integrating our business

onto a single Group-wide operating model.

Together, these migration, transformation

and cost efficiency programmes will

require c.£500 million of investment.

Our focus on driving cost efficiency will

enable us to deliver c.£250 million of annual

cost savings by the end of 2026, which will

enhance all of our key reporting metrics.

We also continue to strive to make Phoenix

Group ‘the best place any of us have ever

worked’; through providing a great colleague

experience. We passionately believe that by

being diverse and inclusive we’ll be a better

organisation, we’ll make better decisions,

and we’ll do a better job of representing

our customers and communities.

Our new simplified, diverse and inclusive

organisational structure will better empower

our colleagues to make the right decisions

for our customers.

Demonstrating the long-term

sustainability of our business

Our strategy will support the delivery

of sustainable, growing cash generation,

a resilient capital position and

improved earnings.

As part of our evolved financial

framework we are introducing Operating

Cash Generation (‘OCG’) as a new

metric, to demonstrate the long-term

sustainability of our business.

OCG is the sustainable level of surplus

generation in our Life Companies, each and

every year, that is also then remitted as cash

to our Group Holding Company. See page

33 in our Business Review for more detail.

Executing against our strategic priorities

will help us to grow OCG by c.25% over

the next three years, from £1.1bn in 2023

to £1.4bn in 2026. After this time, we expect

it to grow at a sustainable, mid-single digit

growth rate over the long term.

Importantly, this OCG more than covers

our recurring uses, and a growing

dividend. Which generates excess

cash that can support additional

investment back into the business and/

or additional shareholder returns.

M&A can add further scale to our business

Our existing scale and the success of our

organic growth strategy mean that we

are no longer reliant on M&A to grow our

business and dividend, in the way we were

when I joined.

We continue to believe that M&A can

generate significant shareholder value,

as demonstrated by our strong track

record, and we see it as a potential lever

to add further scale to our business.

However, we now have a range of organic

growth opportunities available, in which to

deploy our excess cash at very attractive

returns, and so the bar for acquisitions is

now higher than it has ever been.

Outlook

The economic backdrop in the UK

means our societal purpose of helping

people secure a life of possibilities

has never been more important.

As we continue to strive to meet the needs

of our customers, colleagues and other key

stakeholders, this will support us in achieving

our vision of becoming the UK’s leading

retirement savings and income business.

We are investing to grow, optimise and

enhance our business to deliver this vision,

which will enable us to win market share and

grow our business sustainably over time.

As a result, the Board believes it is

now appropriate for us to move to a

progressive and sustainable ordinary

dividend policy, which is underpinned

by the sustainable, growing OCG we

expect to deliver over the long term.

We see this as a pivotal step in the

evolution of Phoenix Group’s investment

case, and it is a reflection of the Board’s

confidence in our future strategy.

Thank you

The fantastic progress Phoenix Group

has made this year could not have

been achieved without our exceptional

people. I would therefore like to thank my

colleagues throughout the Group for their

continued contribution and dedication.

I look forward to our team delivering another

year of significant progress in 2024.

Andy Briggs

Group Chief Executive Officer

![]()

16 Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

Strategic report

#### Investment case

### How we generate

### shareholder value

#### Enabling our financial framework

#### and delivering a clear set of financial

#### outcomes for our shareholders

#### Our strategic priorities

#### will strengthen our

#### competitive advantages

#### Customer access

With c.12 million customers, we have an unrivalled level of customer

access. This gives us deep customer insights that underpin our

developing propositions, enabling us to better meet their evolving

needs on their journey to and through retirement.

#### Capital efficiency

As a genuinely diversified long-term savings and retirement

business, we get greater diversification from our breadth of

products. Our capital position is also highly resilient, through our

core capabilities in risk management, and capital optimisation.

#### Cost efficiency

We have a significant cost efficiency advantage, which is enabled

through our customer administration and IT partnership with TCS.

We are looking to further improve our cost efficiency through the next

stage of our journey as we roll out our cost efficiency programme.

#### Cash

#### Growing Operating Cash Generation

#### that more than covers our recurring

#### uses and progressive dividend

#### Capital

#### Resilient balance sheet that supports

investment to grow, optimise and

#### enhance our business

#### Earnings

#### Growing IFRS adjusted operating profit

For more information see our

Strategic priorities on pages 24 to 29

For more information see the

Business review on pages 30 to 39

#### Grow

#### Optimise

#### Enhance

![]()

2023 2026

Recurring

uses

Dividend

£1.1bn

£1.4bn

Excess

cash

+c.25%

Mid-single digit

percentage growth over

the long term

2023 2026

target

£617m

£900m

+c.50%

17Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

Strategic report

#### Phoenix Group’s dividend policy

#### Supporting our new progressive

#### dividend policy

IFRS adjusted operating profit

Operating Cash Generation

140–180%

Shareholder Capital Coverage

Ratio operating range

26.65p

2023 Final dividend per share

52.65p

2023 Total dividend per share

+2.5%

Increase in 2023 Final dividend

c.4%

13-year CAGR

c.30%

1

Solvency II leverage ratio target

by the end of 2026

1  Assuming economic conditions in line with 31 December 2023.

#### The Group operates a progressive and sustainable

#### ordinary dividend policy

The move to our new dividend

policy is supported by our strategy

to deliver sustainable, growing

Operating Cash Generation over the

long term, which more than covers

our uses and generates excess cash.

![]()

18 Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

Strategic report

#### Our growth drivers

There is a huge societal need for what we do, as only c.10%

of individuals take advice on their journey to and through retirement,

and only 1-in-7 defined contribution (‘DC’) pension savers are on

track for a retirement income that maintains their current living

standards. Significant growth opportunities are available through

the provision of retirement income and savings solutions.

#### Workplace

The Workplace pension scheme market is growing

rapidly, driven by auto-enrolment, an ageing population,

the shift to Master Trust schemes, and the move from

defined benefit pension schemes to defined contribution

pension schemes.

Salary inflation and

#### full employment

#### Lower market flows

#### Retail

People are increasingly seeking advice and guidance

on their journey to and through retirement, as responsibility

for retirement planning has now shifted towards individuals

away from corporates.

c.£40–50bn

of annual flows

c.£80–100bn

of annual flows

Higher salary inflation and high levels

of employment have accelerated growth

from our existing Workplace pension

schemes. Despite cost-of-living pressures

the vast majority of consumers are not

opting out of making contributions into

their workplace schemes.

The Retail market has slowed down in

this economic environment, with less

switching of flows between providers.

For Phoenix Group this is helpful,

given our scale in-force book, as it

helps us retain customers and extends

their savings life cycle with us.

We have clear structural growth opportunities in the market…

Organic growth

…which are accelerated by the current economic environment

![]()

19Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

Strategic report

#### Higher interest rates

#### Bulk Purchase Annuities

Corporates are de-risking their defined benefit pension

scheme liabilities through Bulk Purchase Annuities (‘BPA’)

transactions in order to focus on their core businesses.

This is fuelling increased demand for BPAs.

#### Heritage M&A

Pressure on insurance companies to focus their

strategies, free-up capital trapped in Heritage books,

and to deal with cost inefficient legacy products and

platforms, makes further consolidation in the UK market

likely over time.

c.£40–60bn

of annual flows

c.£435bn

market opportunity

Higher interest rates mean BPAs,

both buy-ins and buy-outs, are more

affordable for trustees, driving record

levels of demand.

#### Opportunistic M&A

#### M&A can add further

#### scale to our business

We can undertake M&A to:

•  Acquire new customers

•  Acquire capabilities

See our Strategic priorities section

on pages 24 to 29 for more information

![]()

20 Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

Strategic report

#### Our business model

### A growing

and

### sustainable

### business

#### What we doOur purpose

#### Helping people secure

#### a life of possibilities

As the UK’s largest long-term savings

and retirement business, our focus is

on offering the right retirement savings

and income products that meet the

needs of our customers today and

in the future.

#### How we do it

We have made excellent progress in

developing our capabilities to support

organic growth. We are now investing

to grow, optimise and enhance to build

out our capabilities even further and

increase efficiency.

We want to improve the financial futures

of our customers by offering a simple range

of innovative retirement products and solutions

to support them through their adult lives.

#### Creating long-term value

Using our scale and ambition, we are

committed to creating long-term value

for all our stakeholders.

See  pages  24 to 29 for Our strategic priorities

See  pages  22 to 23 for our products and solutions

For more information on our family of brands visit

thephoenixgroup.com/about-us/our-brands/

#### Our vision

#### To be the UK’s leading retirement

#### savings and income business.

![]()

Wealth

Lifetime

21Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

Strategic report

Saving for

#### retirement

•  Defined contribution

workplace pensions

•  Retail savings for retirement

•  Legacy pensions

and savings products

#### Transitioning

#### to retirement

•   Pension

consolidation

#### Securing income

#### in retirement

•   Income  drawdown

and individual annuities

•   Defined  benefit

pension income

•   Home  equity  release

See our Investment case on pages 16 to 17

#### Strong financial outcomes

#### for our shareholders

•  Sustainable, growing Operating Cash Generation

that more than covers our recurring uses and

progressive dividend

•  Resilient balance sheet that supports investment,

underpinned by our 140–180% Shareholder Capital

Coverage Ratio operating range

•  Growth in IFRS adjusted operating profit

•  A progressive and sustainable ordinary dividend policy

#### Additional positive outcomes

#### for our other stakeholders

•   Helping millions of people achieve a better longer life

•  Managing the risks and opportunities presented by

climate change to deliver good customer outcomes

•  Inspiring colleagues and attracting and developing

new top talent

See  our  Sustainability Report

Key capabilities on the journey to our vision

2020 2023 2026

M&A execution and integration

A trusted and well-known consumer brand in Standard Life

Competitive and capital-efficient BPA business

Established and growing capital-light Workplace business

In-house asset management capability

Innovative retirement income solutions

Attractive Retail market propositions

Digital customer interface with personalised data, guidance and advice

Single and efficient Group-wide operating model

![]()

22 Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

Strategic report

#### Our business model continued

### Helping customers

journey to and

### through retirement

We focus on meeting the long-term savings

and retirement needs of our customers by

providing the products they need through

our family of brands, as they accumulate wealth

through the savings phase, then transition

to securing income in retirement.

Saving for retirement

#### Defined contribution

#### workplace pensions

With a Defined Contribution (‘DC’)

workplace scheme individuals and typically

their employer pay into their pension on a

regular basis as they work. Standard Life is

one of the leading UK providers that help

employers and trustees set up high-quality,

easy-to-run workplace pension schemes for

their employees, and offer a leading digital

interface for their employees to track and

engage with their pension.

Saving for retirement

Legacy pensions and

#### savings products

Over the years, Phoenix Group has grown

through the acquisition of closed books of

legacy pension and insurance policies from

a number of companies. We are the market

leader in the safe and efficient management

of legacy pensions and savings policies, with

a strong track record of delivering better

outcomes for customers of longstanding

policies that are no longer sold in the

wider market.

Saving for retirement

#### Retail savings

#### for retirement

We help retail customers both directly

and indirectly via financial advisers

by providing a range of pension and

investment solutions to support their

retirement ambitions, with a number

of innovative new products and

services in development that will

be launched shortly.

Customer engagement is at the heart of our

proposition and its why we’ve invested heavily

in our app which is consistently highlighted by

clients as a strength. Similarly, our dedicated

Vulnerable Customer team means we’re set up

to support the customers who need us most.

Gail Izat, Managing Director of Workplace

![]()

23Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

Strategic report

Securing income in retirement

#### Home equity release

Our Mortgage Solutions business seeks

to enable homeowners to access their

property wealth in later life to financially

support their retirement aspirations, by

partnering with established lenders to fund

innovative mortgage solutions in the market.

Securing income in retirement

#### Income drawdown

#### and individual

#### annuities

Income drawdown provides a flexible way

for our customers to take income from their

pension pot as they can take out money

whenever they like, while our individual

annuity product offers pension savers secure

guaranteed regular income certainty in

retirement. Many customers have the need

for a blend of both and Standard Life is

working on a range of innovative products

to address this.

#### We are delighted to have

#### partnered with Standard

#### Life, to provide long-term

#### security and financial

#### certainty for all members.

Brian McGowan, Chairman of Chubb

Pension Plan and Chubb Security

Pension Fund Trustee Boards

Securing income in retirement

#### Defined benefit

#### pension income

Also known as a ‘final salary’ pension,

a Defined Benefit (‘DB’) pension pays out

a guaranteed income to members for life

through retirement, but they are generally no

longer offered to employees. The remaining

DB pension schemes are exposed to a range

of market and demographic risks that the

sponsoring employer is responsible for.

To remove these risks and enhance benefit

security for scheme members, sponsors and

trustees look to insure some or all of their

pension scheme obligations with a specialist

insurance company like Standard Life.

Transitioning to retirement

#### Pension

#### consolidation

For people who have worked multiple

jobs over the years, they may have been

auto-enrolled into a number of pension

plans by past employers, alongside any

pension plans that they may have

opened directly. With Standard Life’s

pension transfer and consolidation

expertise, customers can combine their

pension plans into a single plan, making

things easier to track and manage.

Standard Life has plans to launch

direct advisory capability in the near

future and continues to develop

close relationships with third party

financial advisers.

For more information visit

standardlife.co.uk

A key part of our growth strategy

is leveraging the power of the

Standard Life brand which we utilise

across our products to support

customers as they save for, transition

to and secure income in retirement.

![]()

24 Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

Strategic report

Phoenix Group has significant growth

opportunities available, both through meeting

more of our existing customers’ needs, on their

journey to and through retirement, and by

acquiring new customers as well. Given the

significant market opportunities available to

us (see our growth drivers on pages 18 and 19)

we have consciously chosen to invest heavily

in order to accelerate our organic growth.

We also continue to engage people in their

financial futures, and to advocate for broader

societal action to tackle under saving and

encourage financial inclusion, which is a

critical part of our commitment to our purpose.

Delivering strong growth in our

capital-light fee-based businesses

Strong performance in Workplace has

underpinned the growth in our capital-light

fee-based business.

Workplace has a unique attractive characteristic

whereby the growth is principally driven

by high retention of existing customers.

This enables us to benefit from the natural

compounding effect of this business model,

which comes from new joiners and salary

inflation increases within existing schemes.

Given this characteristic it is extremely

encouraging that we have not seen any

material scheme losses in 2023 and do

not anticipate any in 2024 either.

In parallel our new scheme wins continue

to accelerate, as we focus on the fast

growing Master Trust segment of the

market. Importantly we continue to win

larger schemes, in addition to the smaller

ones. For example, in 2023 our c.£2 billion

of new Workplace scheme assets transferred

included the transfer of the Siemens

workplace scheme, one of largest scheme

transfers to have been tendered in the UK

market in recent years.

We also expect to see further new scheme

assets transfer to Phoenix Group in 2024

and 2025 based on secured scheme

wins, but this will grow as we win more

schemes over the course of 2024, providing

further momentum in both fund inflows

and cash generation. We are confident

of winning further schemes over time

and are currently quoting on a significant

pipeline of new workplace schemes.

Disciplined participation in a busy

annuity market

Within our Retirement Solutions business,

the majority of the growth came from

BPA, supported by a busy annuity market.

We have been an active participant, writing

£6.2 billion of premiums (2022: £4.8 billion),

but remain disciplined in our approach.

We will continue to grow our annuities

business, to take advantage of the strong

demand from corporates and consumers

in this market.

#### Grow

#### Our strategic priorities and KPIs

#### Meeting more of our existing customers’

#### needs and acquiring new customers

+72%

2023 year-on-year increase in

new business net fund flows

(2022: £3.9bn)

APM

£6.2bn

Bulk Purchase Annuity (‘BPA’)

premiums written

(2022: £4.8 billion)

APM

113

New Workplace scheme wins

(2022: 76)

2.7%

BPA capital strain (pre-Capital

Management Policy basis)

(2022: 3.2%)

APM

#### 2023 highlights

•  £1.5bn of new business long-term cash generation in 2023,

achieving our 2025 target two years early

•  Won one of the largest UK workplace transfers in recent years

•  Successful launch of new individual annuity product

•  Reached over 4 million people with our awareness campaign

on longer lives and under saving for retirement

![]()

25Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

Strategic report

However, due to the success we have had

in building our scale and driving capital

efficiency, we can now invest less capital

going forward, while broadly maintaining

our current volumes. We therefore expect

to invest c.£200 million of capital annually

from 2024. This also reflects our strategy

of driving balanced growth and reflects the

confidence we have in our future capital-

light Pensions and Savings growth.

We also successfully launched our Standard

Life annuity product in September, for which

initial feedback has been encouraging,

demonstrating our ability to supplement

our existing customer solutions.

Investing in new and innovative products

We have been investing to establish

strong foundations and develop attractive

propositions in the Retail market to become

a leading consolidator for our customers.

Our Retail business remains in net fund

outflow at present, but through better

supporting the 1-in-5 UK adults who are

already Phoenix Group customers, we will

be able to make significant inroads into

stemming the annual outflows from our

legacy products. Our commitment to invest

a further c.£100 million into our growth

propositions across 2024–2026 will enable

us to turn these outflows into inflows, as we

leverage the changing market dynamics.

For instance, we are optimistic that the FCA’s

recent Advice Guidance Boundary Review

represents a step forward in addressing

the persistent advice and guidance gap.

The proposals outlined create the potential

for financial services providers like us to

offer a greater level of customer support

and we will continue to engage with the

regulator on this subject and review the

services we are able to provide as a result

of the ongoing consultation.

In March 2024 we started piloting the

Standard Life Smoothed Return Pension

Fund exclusively through the Fidelity

Adviser Solutions platform, ahead of a full

market launch later this year. We are also

in the process of developing a number of

new retirement income solutions which we

hope to bring to market this year which will

address customers’ needs for a combination

of income certainty and flexibility.

Engaging people in better

financialfutures

We set ourselves a 2023 target to deliver

an awareness campaign reaching four

million people on longer lives and under

saving for retirement. We surpassed

this target with our ‘Let’s Start Talking’

campaign reaching over 4 million people.

Promoting financial wellness

Standard Life partnered with Moneyhub,

to enhance our Money Mindset digital app

and dashboard, providing access to over

1.5 million Workplace pension scheme

members. By providing members with the

relevant tools, content and information,

Money Mindset allows customers to link,

track and monitor their finances with the

aim of improving their financial wellbeing.

#### Priorities for 2024

•   Build a range of attractive Retail

market propositions and innovative

retirement income solutions

•   Invest c.£200m p.a. into annuities

•  Increase awareness of the

pensions savings gap and

motivate at least one million

people to action through our

brand campaign

#### Supporting

#### vulnerable customers

The needs of our customers are always

changing and so it is important our

services can adapt to meet these changing

needs. Our vulnerability strategy provides

support for those most at risk of harm, and

aims to continually raise standards across

our industry.

Our annual Vulnerable Customer Summits

share best practice on how the industry

can tackle the increasing issue of financial

vulnerability in the UK. Our most recent

one, in February 2024, was attended by

over 80 institutions.

Read the whitepaper here

![]()

26 Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

Strategic report

#### Optimise

#### Our strategic priorities and KPIs continued

#### Optimise our in-force business

#### 2023 highlights

•  Continued to deliver value accretive recurring management

actions through our in-house asset management capability

and by optimising our in-force balance sheet

•  Strong capability developed for liquid and illiquid credit

portfolio optimisation

•   Published and implementing our Net Zero Transition Plan

£303m

Recurring management actions

(2022: £270m)

APM

176%

Solvency II Shareholder Capital

Coverage Ratio (‘SCCR’)

(2022: 189%)

APM

87%

Illiquid asset origination in sustainable

and transition assets

REM

£3.9bn

Solvency II surplus (estimated)

(2022: £4.4bn)

Phoenix Group is a market leader in

managing its in-force business for cash

and ensuring a resilient capital position.

The Group’s cash generation stems from

the emergence of surplus from our in-force

business, which we enhance through the

delivery of value accretive management

actions, underpinned by the diversification

of our portfolio and increasingly supported

by the investments we’re making to enhance

our asset management capabilities.

In parallel, we deploy a comprehensive

approach to risk management across our

in-force business and we hedge the majority

of our market risks including equity, interest

rates and inflation. This brings resilience

to our Solvency II capital position.

We are embedding sustainability throughout

our business and across our strategic priorities.

As a result, investing in a better future is a

key part of optimising our in-force business,

as we look to protect our customers from

the risk of and maximise the opportunities

presented by climate change.

Delivering recurring managementactions

In 2023 we delivered £663 million (2022:

£739 million) of total management actions.

Importantly though, £303 million of these

were recurring management actions.

These are the day-to-day actions that we,

and every other life insurance company

take, to optimise our in-force balance

sheets. They “add value” which means

they increase cash, capital and earnings.

Over the last three years, we have invested

in developing a highly-skilled in-house

asset management team, whose day job

is to optimise our assets and liabilities,

and improve shareholder returns.

The continuous portfolio optimisation actions

we undertake to optimise our assets, and the

balance sheet efficiency actions to optimise

our liabilities, mean that a significant, and

growing proportion of our management

actions, will be recurring over the long term.

This includes the optimisation of our

£38 billion shareholder credit portfolio

(2022: £31 billion), where we can capture

pricing dislocations across geographies,

ratings and sectors. This is a sustainable

source of recurring management actions,

due to the dynamic nature of markets

which will always create opportunities

for us to enhance our risk adjusted returns.

For instance, in 2023, our asset management

team completed c.$1 billion of bond rotations

to and from sterling and dollar bonds,

to enhance our risk adjusted returns and

generate management actions.

Our annuity asset allocation approach is

another key area and this includes the rapid

![]()

27Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

Strategic report

#### Priorities for 2024

•  Enhance our asset and liability

optimisation capabilities to

support recurring management

actions of c.£400m per annum

by 2026

•  Continued diversification of

our asset portfolio and build-out

of our directly sourced illiquid

asset capability

•  Begin deleveraging our balance

sheet towards our c.30%

Solvency II leverage ratio target

by the end of 2026

•  Ensuring that we remain on

track to meet our 2025 and

2030 interim targets on our

way to net zero by 2050

#### Taking action to reach

#### net zero by 2050

In 2023 we published our first Net Zero

Transition Plan. This recognises the impact

we can have as the UK’s largest long-term

savings and retirement business and puts

the needs of our customers at its centre.

We are focused on managing the risks

whilst maximising the opportunities of

climate change for customers. One of the

key actions that we can take towards net

zero is to invest in climate solutions, but

there are currently a number of barriers

limiting both supply and demand of

finance. That is why we partnered with

campaign group Make My Money Matter

to publish a report which outlined seven

strategies for policymakers and regulators

to unlock greater investment by the UK

pensions industry.

See  our  Unlocking Climate

Solutions report

deployment of new business BPA transition

asset portfolios, that are received from

corporates. Here we can reinvest these

individual portfolios, which are typically cash

and gilts, into higher yielding liquid credit,

and deliver enhanced risk adjusted returns.

We also have a significant medium-term

opportunity for recurring actions as

we trade-up to our long-term illiquid asset

allocation. Over the long-term we will also

be able to source a wider range of illiquid

assets through both our expanding strategic

partnerships and the in-house direct

origination capability we have now built.

There is also a range of ongoing balance

sheet efficiency actions available to us over

time, including the regular ongoing capital

model efficiencies we can deliver, as our

risk profile changes and regulations evolve.

Looking forward, we are very confident that

we can deliver a growing level of recurring

management actions to c.£400million

per annum by 2026. This is supported by

the further c.£100 million investment we

are making to enhance our asset and liability

optimisation capabilities and the strong

growth we expect across our business.

Using our scale to help create

a better future

Our certification as a signatory to the UK

Stewardship Code in 2023 is a clear statement

of our intent to manage the Environmental,

Social and Governance (‘ESG’) risks to which

our business is exposed through active

stewardship. We continue to be committed

to integrating decarbonisation strategies into

our portfolios.

We see this commitment as essential to

managing the risk that climate change poses

to our customers and a key step in meeting

our interim 2025 and 2030 decarbonisation

targets on our journey to being net zero

by 2050. We have worked with leading index

providers to design customised equity

benchmarks which will apply a decarbonisation

tilt to our policyholder listed equity portfolio,

with implementation commencing in 2024

and continuing in 2025.

Building on the progress with decarbonising

our policyholder assets, in 2023 we developed

a decarbonisation strategy for our £12.5 billion

shareholder corporate credit portfolio

1

.

We intend to increase investments in net

zero-aligned assets to 40–50% of this

portfolio by 2025, and 50–70% by 2030.

Finally, we exceeded our 50–70% target

with 87% of our illiquid asset origination

in the shareholder portfolio that are

sustainable or transition assets in 2023

2

Maintaining a resilient balance sheet

The high levels of cash generated in our

business not only gives us the ability and

flexibility to invest but also to maintain

a resilient balance sheet.

In line with recent years, we plan to continue

our approach of repaying M&A-related debt

with surplus cash, and intend to repay at least

£500 million of debt by the end of 2026.

This will support us in targeting a Solvency II

leverage ratio of c.30%

3

by the end of 2026.

1   AUA as at year-end 2021.

2   For definition of sustainable and transition

assets see: Sustainable Finance: Classification

Framework for Private Markets.

3   Assuming economic conditions in line with

31 December 2023.

![]()

28 Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

Strategic report

#### Enhance

#### Our strategic priorities and KPIs continued

#### Transforming our operating

#### model and culture

#### 2023 highlights

•  Completion of one of the largest ever UK Insurance

Part VII transfers, of Standard Life and Phoenix Life

•  Continued customer migrations to TCS Diligenta’s

BaNCS platform

•  Launched Phoenix Flex, our new approach

to flexible working

c.700k

Customers migrated to TCS

Diligenta in 2023

+32

Colleague engagement

employee Net Promoter Score

(2022: +30)

REM

Enhancing our operating model and

culture are key to our success.

We do this by completing our planned

integrations and migrations, and through

driving simplification to a single, Group-wide

operating model that benefits both our

customers and our colleagues. This supports

us in delivering a seamless customer

experience and enables us to further

enhance our cost efficiency.

Alongside this, we are also committed to

being a leading responsible business, which

attracts and retains the best talent, through a

diverse and inclusive, high-performance culture.

Progressing our integrations and migrations

M&A activity and any subsequent integrations

have historically created the most significant

opportunities to enhance our operating

model, above and beyond the management

actions we take on a recurring basis

to optimise the business.

In November we reached a significant

milestone by completing the Part VII transfer

of Standard Life

1

and Phoenix Life Assurance

Limited businesses into Phoenix Life Limited.

This was one of the largest UK insurance

Part VII transfers ever completed, bringing

together the businesses of four legal

entities, comprising c.8 million policies and

c.£200billion

2

of assets into a single entity.

We have a number of Part VII transfers

in our plans as a result of other previous

acquisitions, including ReAssure and Sun

Life of Canada UK. However, we are not

expecting a similar scale of benefit for those

Part VII transfers, as the business mixes are

relatively similar to Phoenix Life Limited.

During the year we successfully completed

the migration of another c.700,000

Phoenix Life customers from Capita to TCS

Diligenta’s BaNCS platform. We’re now

well over half way through this project with

a total of over 1.2 million policies moved to

BaNCS from the nearly 2 million in scope.

We also delivered another significant

milestone on our journey towards

harmonised investment administration

processes, as we migrated £12.3 billion of

Phoenix Wealth Funds (c.700 funds) from

our Investment Operations centre to HSBC

Security Services. The objective was to

harmonise our internal oversight model

whilst ensuring the accurate and timely

delivery of unit pricing, a key component

in the end-to-end servicing of all our

Pension and Savings unit linked products.

This allows us to deliver better value to our

customers and shareholders by simplifying

complex processes and systems.

![]()

29Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

Strategic report

#### Priorities for 2024

•   Progress our ongoing migrations

to Diligenta’s BaNCS platform

•  Deliver initial cost savings as we

simplify our operating model

Creating a way of

#### working that works

#### for our colleagues

We know that people are generally

looking for flexibility in the way they

work as they navigate different stages

of their life. We also recognise the

importance of having a diverse

intergenerational workforce.

Phoenix Flex, our new approach to

flexible working, is a key enabler by

encouraging and celebrating flexibility

at work, embracing our differences and

helping each of us to thrive. It can help

those people raising families, those with

caring responsibilities and those who

are phasing up or down in their career.

Continued migrations and driving

scale efficiencies

Looking forward, we will continue to progress

our remaining migrations across Standard

Life, ReAssure and Sun Life of Canada UK.

In addition, as we progress on our strategic

journey we are very focused on being more

effective and more efficient across our

organisation, from both a customer and

colleague perspective. This next phase is

about building off the success of what we’ve

had, taking the best from both ‘Heritage’

and ‘Open’ to create something new

and improved.

We will therefore invest c.£500 million in our

migration, transformation and cost efficiency

programmes across 2024–2026, with around

c.£300m having been guided to previously.

Importantly, these programmes will deliver

cost efficiencies at scale as we bring together

all of our businesses onto a single Group-wide

operating model. Integral to this will be

delivering further Group cost efficiency

activities, such as a range of organisational

and governance simplification actions,

and product and supplier rationalisation.

Our focus on driving cost efficiencies will

support c.£250 million of annual cost savings

by the end of 2026. Importantly, these cost

savings will flow through to all of our key

metrics, across our financial framework

of cash, capital and earnings.

Creating the best place any

of us have ever worked

At Phoenix Group we want to be the best

place any of us have ever worked, which

means we need to provide a great colleague

experience. To support this ambition we

implemented Phoenix Flex earlier this

year. This is our new approach to flexible

working, empowering all of our colleagues

to agree the flexible working arrangements

that work for them and their teams.

We also want Phoenix Group to reflect the

customers we serve and the communities

we operate in, and so we are striving to make

sure our workplace is diverse. Building a

diverse workforce allows us to attract the best

talent, broaden our skill sets and widen our

thinking. We made strong progress against

our end-of-2023 Diversity, Equity and

Inclusion targets although we did fall short

on our gender diversity in senior leaders

target; see pages of 32 and 33 of our

Sustainability report for more detail.

We report on our colleague engagement

through an employee Net Promoter Score

(‘eNPS’), a broadly used and holistic metric

that indicates how colleagues feel about

working for Phoenix. We ended 2023 with

an eNPS score of +32, our highest ever eNPS

score and +2 higher than our end-of-year

2022 score.

1   Standard Life refers to Standard Life Assurance Limited

and Standard Life Pension Funds Limited.

2  Year end 2022 values.

![]()

30 Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

Strategic report

A strong performance in 2023

Key financial performance metrics: 2023 2022 YOY change

Cash Total cash generation £2,024m £1,504m +35%

New business Incremental new business

long-term cash generation £1,514m £1,233m +23%

Net fund flows £6.7bn £3.9bn +72%

Dividends Total dividend per share 52.65p 50.8p +3.6%

Final dividend per share 26.65p 26.0p +2.5%

IFRS Adjusted operating profit

before tax

1,2

£617m  £544m +13%

Loss after tax

1,2

£(88)m £(2,657)m N/A

Solvency II capital PGH Solvency II surplus £3.9bn £4.4bn -11%

PGH Shareholder Capital

Coverage Ratio  176% 189% -13%pts

Assets Assets under administration £283bn £259bn +9%

Leverage Solvency II leverage ratio 36% 34% +2%pts

1  2022 restated comparative to reflect adoption of IFRS 17

2   Incorporates changes to the Group’s methodology for determining adjusted operating profit since Half Year 2023

(see Note B.1 to the consolidated financial statements for further details).

#### In 2023 we have once

#### again delivered a year

of strong performance,

#### as we execute on our

#### strategy and fulfil

#### our purpose.

We have delivered another year of resilient

cash generation, with £2.0 billion of total cash

generated in 2023, exceeding our upgraded

target of c.£1.8 billion. With £5.2 billion

delivered across 2021 to 2023, we have

also therefore over-delivered our three-year

cash generation target of £4.4 billion,

by c.£0.8billion.

We saw a strong performance in our

growth businesses, which increased our

incremental new business long-term cash

generation (‘NB LTCG’) by 23% year-on-year

to £1,514 million, and therefore have achieved

our 2025 target two years early. This was

supported by new business net fund flows that

grew 72% to £6.7 billion (2022: £3.9 billion).

Our Shareholder Capital Coverage Ratio

(‘SCCR’) of 176% remains towards the

upper-end of our operating range of

140–180%, but reduced given our investment

into growth, as well as our integration

and transformation expenses. Similarly,

our Solvency II (‘SII’) surplus reduced

to £3.9 billion, but remains resilient.

Our strong overall performance this year has

therefore enabled the Board to recommend

a dividend increase of 2.5% for the year.

In terms of our IFRS earnings, the Group’s

adjusted operating profit grew 13% to

£617 million, supported by 27% growth

in our Pensions and Savings business and

an 8% increase in our Retirement Solutions

business. While we reported an IFRS loss

after tax of £88 million, this was a £2,569

million improvement on 2022. The loss in

2023 was primarily driven by £(781) million

of non-operating items, as outlined on page 36.

The segmental information given reflects

the Group’s new operating segments,

further information is provided in note B.1

on page 180.

Clear strategic progress

We have made significant strategic progress

in delivering sustainable organic growth.

In Pensions and Savings, our Workplace

business continues to see an attractive retention

rate with existing clients but is also now

winning new larger schemes. Our Retail

business remains in net outflow, but we have

a clear strategy to address this over the coming

years, by investing to deliver compelling

customer propositions.

### Delivering

### sustainable cash

### generation

#### Business review

![]()

31Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

Strategic report

Our key performance indicators

With our financial framework designed

to deliver cash, capital and earnings,

we recognise the need to use a broad

range of metrics to measure and

report the performance of the Group,

some of which are not defined or specified

in accordance with Generally Accepted

Accounting Principles (‘GAAP’) or the

statutory reporting framework. The IFRS

results are discussed on pages 36 to 37

and the IFRS financial statements are

set out from page 164 onwards.

Alternative performance measures

In prioritising the generation of sustainable

cash flows from our operating companies,

performance metrics are monitored

where they support this strategic purpose,

which includes ensuring that the Solvency II

capital strength of the Group is maintained.

We use a range of Alternative Performance

Measures (‘APMs’) to evaluate our business,

including the below. Please see the APM

section on page 312 for further details.

Total cash generation

Cash generation represents the total

cash remitted from the operating entities

to the Group, supported by the Operating

Cash Generation (see below) and the

release of free surplus above capital

requirements in the Life companies, which

is generated through margins earned on life

and pension products and the release of

capital requirements, and Group tax relief.

This cash generation is used by the Group

to fund expenses, interest costs and

shareholder dividends, with any surplus

then available to reinvest into organic

and inorganic growth opportunities.

Operating Cash Generation

Operating Cash Generation (’OCG’)

is a new reporting metric. It represents

the sustainable level of cash generation

in our life companies each and every

year, that is remitted from our underlying

business operations. It comprises the

emergence of cash as in-force business

runs off over time and capital unwinds,

plus day one surplus from writing new

business (net of day one strain for

fee-based business), group tax relief and

recurring management actions. In addition,

it includes a small cash contribution from

the release of the Capital Management

Policy that we hold in our Life Companies.

The measure provides the sources of

recurring organic cash generated which

can be used to support sustainable cash

remittances from the Life Companies,

which in turn supports the Group’s

dividend, group costs and debt interest

as well as funding investment to generate

sustainable growth.

Incremental new business long-term

cash generation

Incremental new business long-term cash

generation is a key metric for measuring

growth. It represents the operating

companies’ cash generation that is

expected to arise in future years as a result

of new business transacted in the period.

New business net fund flows

Represents the aggregate net position

of assets under administration inflows

less outflows for new business.

Adjusted operating profit

The Group uses adjusted operating

profit as a measure of IFRS performance

based on long-term assumptions.

Adjusted operating profit is less affected

by the short-term market volatility driven

by Solvency II hedging (as illustrated on

page 36) and non-recurring items than

IFRS profit. A more detailed definition

of adjusted operating profit is set out

on page 312.

Solvency II

Solvency II is a key metric by which the

Group makes business decisions and

measures capital resilience. It is a

regulatory measure that prescribes the

measurement of value on a Solvency II

basis and the calculation of the solvency

capital requirement (‘SCR’). The excess

value above the SCR is reported as both

a financial amount, ‘Solvency II surplus’,

and as a ratio ‘Solvency II Shareholder

Capital Coverage Ratio (‘SCCR’)’.

Solvency II leverage

The Group seeks to manage the level of

debt on its balance sheet by monitoring

its financial leverage ratio. Solvency II

leverage is calculated as the Solvency II

value of debt divided by the value of

Solvency II Regulatory Own Funds.

Values for debt are adjusted to allow for

the impact of currency hedges in place

over foreign currency denominated debt.

#### The progress we have

#### made in executing our

#### strategic priorities has

#### enabled us to deliver

#### a strong set of results

#### in 2023, and supported

#### the Board’s decision

#### to recommend a 2.5%

#### increase in the Final

#### 2023 dividend.

Rakesh Thakrar,

Group Chief Financial Officer

In Retirement Solutions, we continue to adopt

a disciplined approach to Bulk Purchase

Annuities (‘BPA’) and have been successful

in reducing our capital strain. In September,

we also launched a new individual annuity

product, our first that is available in the

openmarket.

From an M&A perspective, we successfully

completed the acquisition of Sun Life

of Canada UK (‘SLOC’) in April with the

integration progressing well.

In summary, 2023 has been another year of

clear strategic progress, that has supported

the delivery of a strong set of results.

We continue to deliver sustainable and

resilient cash generation, which underpins

our new progressive and sustainable ordinary

dividend policy. Our Solvency capital position

also remains highly resilient, and can support

the investment to grow, optimise and enhance

our business going forward.

An evolved financial framework for the

next phase of our journey

We are introducing our evolved financial

framework that focuses on the three financial

outcomes we deliver for our shareholders:

cash, capital and earnings.

Phoenix has always managed its business

for cash and capital, but our evolved key

metrics provide clearer line of sight to the

underlying business performance and

more comparability with peers. We are also

elevating the importance of IFRS earnings

in our framework, following the transition

to IFRS 17.

The key metrics we use can be seen here

![]()

2022 2023 2025 target

£1,066m£934m

£249m

£50m

£53m

£395m

£1,233m

£1,514m

c.£1.5bn

+23%

Retirement Solutions

Pensions and Savings

Europe and Other

32 Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

Strategic report

£2,024m

Total cash generation REM APM

£1,514m

Incremental new business long-term

cash generation

REM APM

#### Cash

#### Business review continued

Non-operating cash outflows were £111 million

(2022: £395 million). This primarily comprises

centrally funded projects and investments

totalling £307 million. Of this, £129 million

relates to Group project expenses for the

transition activity in relation to legacy platform

migrations, £18 million for other ongoing

integration programmes including ReAssure

and SLOC, £56 million of investment related

to our growth propositions, and £12 million

for our Finance Transformation. These costs

were partially offset by a £196 million

inflow in respect of net collateral cash

and hedge close-outs.

Debt repayments and issuance in 2023

reflect the debt re-terming exercise we

undertook in the fourth quarter.

The shareholder dividend of £520 million

represents the payment of £260 million

in May for the 2022 Final dividend and

the payment of the 2023 Interim dividend

of £260 million in September.

Funding of £288 million (2022: £285 million)

has been provided to the Life companies

to support another strong year in BPA with

£6.2 billion of premiums written (2022:

£4.8 billion). The Group’s success in further

optimising its capital efficiency is reflected

in the reduction of the Group’s capital strain

on BPA to 2.7% (2022: 3.2%) on a pre-Capital

Management Policy (‘CMP’) basis, including

the benefit of the Solvency II reform risk

margin reduction. This enabled the Group

to write increased NB LTCG but with a similar

level of capital invested.

Strong incremental new business

long-term cash generation

Group cash flow analysis

£m 2023 2022

Cash and cash equivalents at 1 January 503 963

Total cash generation

1

2,024 1,504

Uses of cash:

Operating expenses (97) (78)

Pension scheme contributions (16) (16)

Debt interest (229) (244)

Non-operating cash outflows (111) (395)

Debt repayments (350) (450)

Debt issuance 346 –

Shareholder dividend (520) (496)

Total uses of cash (977) (1,679)

Support of BPA activity (288) (285)

Cost of Sun Life of Canada UK acquisition (250) –

Closing cash and cash equivalents at 31 December 1,012 503

1   Total cash receipts include £219 million received by the holding companies in respect of tax losses surrendered (2022: £55 million).

Total cash generation

Cash generation represents cash remitted

by the Group’s operating companies to the

holding companies. Please see the APM

section on page 312 for further details

of this measure.

Cash generation is principally used to fund

the Group’s operating costs, debt interest

and repayments, investment into growth

and shareholder dividends. Excess cash is

available for investment into the business

and/or additional shareholder returns.

The cash flow analysis that follows reflects

the cash paid by the operating companies

to the Group’s holding companies, as well

as the uses of those cash receipts.

Cash receipts

Total cash generated by the operating

companies during 2023 was £2,024 million

(2022: £1,504 million). This exceeded the

Group’s upgraded target of c.£1.8 billion

for the year, due to additional management

actions being delivered.

Uses of cash

Operating expenses of £97 million

(2022: £78 million) represent corporate

office costs, net of income earned on

holding company cash and investment

balances. The increase compared to 2022

reflects the investment we have made in

our Group capabilities to support our

growth strategy,

Debt interest of £229 million (2022:

£244 million) reflects interest paid in the

period on the Group’s debt instruments.

The decrease year-on-year is due to the

repayment of debt in July 2022.

Incremental new business long-term

cash generation

NB LTCG reflects the impact on the Group’s

future cash generation arising as a result

of new business transacted in the year.

It is stated on an undiscounted basis.

In 2023 we delivered another record year

of organic new business growth including

NB LTCG of £1,514 million (2022: £1,233

million), enabling us to achieve our 2025

target two years early.

Strong growth in our capital-light fee-based

business, Pensions and Savings, led to a

contribution of £395 million (2022: £249

million). Our disciplined approach in a

buoyant BPA market drove an increase

in NB LTCG in our Retirement Solutions

business to £1,066 million (2022: £934

million). Europe and Other contributed

£53 million (2022: £50 million).

![]()

Surplus

emergence

Recurring

management

actions

Release

of Capital

Management

Policy

Other

management

actions

Release of

excess capital

Total cash

generation

Operating Cash Generation

Operating surplus generation

Non-operating

cash generation

Dividend, operating costs and debt interest

Annuities capital

c.£0.1bn Growth propositions

Migration, transformation

and cost efficiency

c.£0.1bn Asset and liability optimisation capabilities

Debt repayment

HoldCo cash

HoldCo cash

Non-operating

cash generationOperating Cash Generation

Recurring uses

c.£0.9bn

c.£0.5bn

c.£0.5bn

c.£0.6bn

c.£2.7bn

c.£3.7bn

c.£0.7bn

£1.0bn

Grow

Optimise

Enhance

Investment priorities:

2024–2026 Total Cash Generation of £4.4bn

33Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

Strategic report

Operating Cash Generation is expected to more than cover our recurring uses and generates surplus to invest into our business

We are introducing Operating Cash Generation as a new metric to demonstrate the long-term sustainability of our business model

Introducing Operating Cash Generation

As part of our evolved financial framework

we are introducing Operating Cash Generation

(‘OCG’) as a new alternative performance

metric to demonstrate the long-term

sustainability of our cash generation.

OCG is the combination of the operating

surplus emerging and recurring management

actions. It represents the sustainable surplus

generation remitted from our Life Companies

to the Group Holding Company. OCG can

be easily reconciled to operating surplus

generation (‘OSG’), with the bridge being

the small release of the Capital Management

Policy (‘CMP’) held in our Life companies.

OCG totalled £1.1 billion in 2023, comprising

£0.8 billion of surplus emergence and

£0.3 billion of recurring management actions.

Outlook

We will grow OCG sustainably over the

long term through investing our surplus cash

across our three strategic priorities of Grow,

Optimise and Enhance.

We will Grow by investing c.£100 million

into our growth propositions and by

continuing to grow our annuities business

with c.£200 million of capital invested

annually. This will support strong growth

across our Pensions and Savings and

Retirement Solutions businesses.

As we Optimise, we will deliver

recurring management actions of

c.£400 million per annum by 2026,

supported by c.£100 million investment

in our asset and liability optimisation

capabilities and as our business grows.

As we Enhance our business, we will continue

to migrate customers and drive through cost

efficiencies that will deliver c.£250 million

of annual cost savings by the end of 2026.

Together these will increase OCG by c.25%

from £1.1 billion in 2023 to £1.4 billion in

2026. After which we expect it to grow at

a sustainable mid-single digit growth rate

over the long term.

Future sources and uses of total

cash generation

While OCG is our new primary metric,

total cash generation remains very important,

as we invest across our strategic priorities.

We have set a new total cash generation target

of £4.4 billion across 2024–2026, that will

enable us to cover our recurring uses, pay our

growing dividend and invest in our business.

We expect to generate c.£3.7 billion of OCG

over this period, which will more than cover

our recurring uses and our planned investment

of capital into annuities each year.

In addition we expect to generate a

further c.£0.7 billion of non-operating cash

generation across 2024–2026 comprising

other management actions and the release

of historic excess capital that has built up in

our Life Companies. That provides us with

a significant amount of surplus cash that we

can invest across our strategic priorities.

Our HoldCo cash position is a healthy

£1billion today, which we expect to remain

broadly consistent over 2024 to 2026.

![]()

FY23FY22

£6.7b n

£7.2bn

£11.1bn

£11.1bn

Own Funds

SCR

Own Funds

SCR

153%166%

Surplus

£4.4bn

Surplus

£3.9bn

FY23FY22

£4.9bn

£5.0b n

£9.3bn

£8.9bn

176%189%

Surplus

£4.4bn

Surplus

£3.9bn

Surplus as

at FY22

Recurring

management

actions

Surplus

emergence

Other

management

actions

Operating costs,

debt interest

and dividend

New business

strain

Economics Investment in

growth

Consumer

Duty

Other Surplus as

at FY23

£4.4bn

£3.9bn

£0.8bn

£0.3bn

Operating surplus generation

(’OSG’)

£0.4bn

£(0.9)bn

£(0.3)bn

£(0.3)bn

£(0.1)bn

£(0.1)bn

£(0.3)bn

189% +20% +7% +16% (19)% (10)% (9)% (3)%

(2)% (13)% 176%

34 Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

Strategic report

£3.9bn

Group Solvency II surplus (estimated)

176%

Group Solvency II shareholder capital

Coverage Ratio (estimated)

APM

#### Capital

Capital management

A Solvency II capital assessment involves a

valuation in line with Solvency II principles

of the Group’s Own Funds and a risk-based

assessment of the Group’s Solvency Capital

Requirement (‘SCR’).

The Group’s Own Funds differ materially

from the Group’s IFRS equity for a number

of reasons, including the recognition of future

shareholder transfers from the With-Profits

funds and future management charges on

investment contracts, the treatment of certain

subordinated debt instruments as capital

items, and a number of valuation differences,

most notably in respect of insurance contract

liabilities, taxation and intangible assets.

Group Solvency II capital position

Our Solvency II capital position remains strong

and resilient, with a surplus of £3.9 billion

(2022: £4.4 billion), after the accrual for the

deduction of our 2023 Final dividend of

£267 million. Our SCCR reduced marginally

to 176% (2022: 189%) but remains towards the

upper-end of our 140–180% operating range,

providing the capacity to continue investing

to grow, optimise and enhance our business.

Change in Group Solvency II surplus

and SCCR

Operating surplus generation increased

the SII surplus by £1.1 billion, contributing

to an increase in the SCCR of 27%pts.

This was comprised of our ongoing surplus

emergence which increased the SII surplus

by £0.8 billion during the year and recurring

management actions of £0.3 billion.

Other management actions increased the

SII surplus further by £0.4 billion and added

16%pts to the SCCR.

#### Business review continued

Operating costs, debt interest and dividend

totalled £0.9 billion, reducing the SCCR

by 19%pts.

We have also chosen to invest £0.4 billion

of surplus capital into growth. This includes

£0.3 billion of capital investment to fund

£6.2 billion of BPA premiums written in

the year, reducing the SCCR by 10%pts,

and £0.1bn of investment into our organic

growth propositions, reducing the SCCR

by a further 3%pts.

Our comprehensive hedging strategy is

designed to protect our capital position.

In 2023 this led to a small adverse impact

from economic variances of £(0.3) billion

on our Solvency II surplus. This included a

£(0.1) billion adverse impact from unhedged

gilt-swap spread movements, as well as

adverse currency movements and some

other smaller adverse impacts.

We are on track for the effective date for

Consumer Duty on back-book products in

July. Our ongoing focus on ensuring good

outcomes for Heritage customers means

we have identified only a small number of

products that we believe need addressing

in advance of the compliance date. We have

set aside a prudent c.£70 million of Solvency II

capital to reflect the impact of the possibility of

introducing further charging caps on certain

products, reducing the SCCR by 2%pts.

Other movements include the benefit of the

Solvency II risk margin reform and favourable

longevity assumption changes. These were

offset by the strengthening of expense provisions

associated with our transformation projects,

in addition to a net adverse impact arising

on the completion of the SLOC acquisition.

Overall, these movements decreased Solvency II

surplus by £0.3 billion and the SCCR by 13%.

£3.9 billion Group Regulatory Solvency II surplus £3.9 billion Group Shareholder Solvency II surplus

2023 change in Group Solvency II surplus

![]()

35Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

Strategic report

Sensitivity and scenario analysis

As part of the Group’s internal risk

management processes, the Own Funds and

regulatory SCR are regularly tested against

a number of financial scenarios. The table

provides illustrative impacts of changing one

assumption while keeping others unchanged

and reflects the business mix at the balance

sheet date. Extreme market movements

outside of these sensitivities may not be linear.

While there is no value captured in the Group

stress scenarios for recovery management

actions, the Group does proactively manage

its risk exposure. Therefore in the event of a

stress, we would expect to recover some of

the loss reflected in the stress impacts shown.

Unrewarded market risk sensitivities

We have a low appetite to equity, interest

rate, inflation and currency risks, which we

see as unrewarded, i.e. the return on capital

for retaining the risk is lower than for hedging

it. In order to stabilise our Solvency II surplus,

we regularly monitor risk exposures and use

a range of hedging instruments to remain

within a Board-approved target range.

Equity risk primarily arises from our exposure

to a variation in future management fees

on policyholder assets exposed to equities,

while our currency exposure primarily arises

from our foreign currency denominated

debt. Our interest rate exposure principally

relates to our shareholder credit portfolio,

while our inflation exposures arises from

both cost inflation expectations and

inflation-linked policies.

Rewarded market risk sensitivities

We do however retain the credit risk

in our c.£38 billion shareholder credit

portfolio, and property risk in equity

release mortgages, where we see these

risks as rewarded. The shareholder credit

assets are primarily used to back the Group’s

annuity portfolio. Exposure to these risks is

needed to back growth in the Group’s

annuity portfolio. Stress testing is used to

inform the level of risk to accept and to

monitor exposures against risk appetite.

We actively manage our portfolio to ensure

it remains high quality and diversified,

and to maintain our sensitivities within risk

appetite. Our portfolio is c.99% investment

grade and we have suffered no defaults,

testament to the proactive approach taken

by our in-house asset management team.

We also remain conservative in our property

exposure. We have c.£4.5 billion of our

credit portfolio exposed to equity release

mortgages, which are all UK-based with an

average rating of AA and average loan-to-

value (‘LTV’) of 33%, and c.£1.1 billion in

commercial real estate which is high quality

and all UK-based with an average LTV of 47%.

The full sensitivity we focus on for credit is

a full letter downgrade of 20% of our credit

portfolio, which is £(0.3) billion and is

therefore small relative to the Group’s

£3.9 billion Solvency II surplus.

Managing demographic risks

We have three key demographic risks

– lapse risk from early surrenders, longevity

risk on our annuity portfolio and mortality risk

on our protection book. We manage lapse

risk through our strong customer proposition.

Our longevity risk principally arises from our

annuity book, but this is managed through

reinsurance. We retain around half of this

risk across our current in-force book, and

reinsure most of this risk on new business.

Mortality risk arises from our protection

business and we seek to manage this as

part of a well-diversified portfolio.

Life Company Free Surplus

Life Company Free Surplus represents the

Solvency II surplus for the Life Companies

that is in excess of their Board-approved

CMPs. It is this Free Surplus from which

the Life Companies remit cash to Group.

We retain a significant Life Company

Free Surplus of £2.2 billion which provides

resilience to the Group’s long-term

cash generation.

Solvency II capital outlook

We maintain a 140–180% SCCR

operating range, which reflects our low

sensitivity to economic volatility due to

our comprehensive hedging.

We have been at the top-end of our range

for the past three years, but will invest some

of this surplus as we transform our business,

with the investment more front-end weighted

across 2024–2026. In addition, our intention

to repay at least c.£500 million of debt by the

end of 2026 will also reduce our SCCR over

the coming years.

Leverage

We manage our leverage position by

considering a range of factors including

our cash interest cover, the interplay of our

balance sheet hedging, and our capital

tiering headroom. It also includes a number

of output metrics that we monitor, such as

the Fitch leverage ratio and Solvency II

leverage ratio.

Our approach to leverage has always

been to increase leverage to support M&A

and then pay down that debt with surplus

cash as it emerges. Since 2020 the Group

has repaid c.£800 million of debt through

this approach.

As at 31 December 2023, our Solvency

II leverage ratio was 36% (2022: 34%).

This increased in 2023, largely due to

our investment in growth, integration

and transformation. The Group’s Fitch

leverage ratio was 23% compared to

full year 2022 on a restated basis of 23%,

and is favourably below Fitch’s stated

range of 25–30% for an investment

grade credit rating.

We plan to continue our approach of

repaying M&A-related debt with surplus

cash, and subject to regulatory approval,

we intend to repay at least £500 million

of debt by the end of 2026, including the

£250 million Tier 2 bond that is callable in

June 2024. This will support us in achieving

a c.30%

1

Solvency II leverage ratio by the

end of 2026. This is a steady-state level

of leverage that we will believe is the

appropriate for our business, absent M&A.

1   Assuming economic conditions in line with

31 December 2023.

Estimated impact on PGH Solvency II

1

Surplus

£bn

SCCR

%

Solvency II base 3.9 176

Equities: 20% fall in markets 0.1 5

Long-term rates: 100bps rise in interest rates

2

0.1 6

Long-term rates: 100bps fall in interest rates

2

(0.1) (5)

Long-term inflation: 50bps rise in inflation

3

(0.1) (1)

Property: 12% fall in values

4

(0.2) (5)

Credit spreads: 135bps widening with no allowance

for downgrades

5

(0.2) (4)

Credit downgrade: immediate full letter downgrade

on 20% of portfolio

6

(0.3) (9)

Lapse: 10% increase/decrease in rates

7

(0.1) (1)

Longevity: 6 months increase

8

(0.4) (8)

1   Illustrative impacts assume changing one assumption on 1 January 2024, while keeping others unchanged, and that there is no

market recovery. They should not be used to predict the impact of future events as this will not fully capture the impact of economic

or business changes. Given recent volatile markets, we caution against extrapolating results as exposures are not all linear.

2   Assumes the impact of a dynamic recalculation of transitionals and an element of dynamic hedging which is performed

on a continuous basis to minimise exposure to the interaction of rates with other correlated risks including longevity.

3   Rise in inflation: 15yr inflation +50bps.

4   Property stress represents an overall average fall in property values of 12%.

5   Credit stress varies by rating and term and is equivalent to an average 135bps spread widening. It assumes the impact

of a dynamic recalculation of transitionals and makes no allowance for the cost of defaults/downgrades.

6   Impact of an immediate full letter downgrade across 20% of the shareholder exposure to the bond portfolio (e.g. from AAA

to AA, AA to A, etc.). This sensitivity assumes management actions are taken to rebalance the annuity portfolio back to the

original average credit rating and makes no allowance for the spread widening which would be associated with a downgrade.

7   Assumes most onerous impact of a 10% increase/decrease in lapse rates across different product groups.

8   Only applied to the annuity portfolio.

![]()

36 Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

Strategic report

£617m

Adjusted operating profit before tax APM

£4.6bn

Adjusted shareholders’ equity APM

#### Earnings

IFRS results

IFRS (loss)/profit is a GAAP measure of

financial performance and is reported in our

statutory financial statements on page 164

onwards. Adjusted operating profit before

tax is a non-GAAP financial performance

measure based on expected long-term

investment returns. It is stated before

amortisation and impairment of intangibles,

other non-operating items, finance costs

and tax. Please see the APM section on

page 312 for further details of this measure.

On 1 January 2023, the Group adopted the

new accounting standard, IFRS 17: ‘Insurance

Contracts’, with comparatives restated from

1 January 2022. IFRS 17 requires a company

to recognise profits as it delivers insurance

services (rather than when it receives

premiums) and to provide information

about insurance contract profits the

company expects to recognise in the

future. The impact of the transition to

IFRS 17 is set out in note A2.1.

IFRS loss after tax attributable to owners

The Group generated an IFRS loss after

tax attributable to owners of £88 million

(2022: loss of £2,657 million). The improvement

versus 2022, primarily reflects a £3,456 million

improvement in economic variances due to

a much lower level of market volatility in the

period, particularly interest rates. This has

been partially offset by an increase in

non-operating items as a result of our

investment into growth in the period and

ongoing migrations and transformation.

Basis of adjusted operating profit

Adjusted operating profit is based on

expected investment returns on financial

investments backing business where asset

returns accrue to the shareholder and

surplus assets over the reporting period,

with allowance for the corresponding

expected movements in liabilities (being

the interest cost of unwinding the discount

on the liabilities). Adjusted operating profit

includes the unwind of the Contractual

#### Business review continued

Service Margin (‘CSM’) and risk adjustment

attributable to the shareholder. The principal

assumptions underlying the calculation

of the long-term investment return are set

out in note B 2.1 to the IFRS consolidated

financial statements.

Adjusted operating profit includes the

effect of variances in experience relating

to the current period for non-economic

items, such as mortality and expenses.

It also incorporates the impacts of asset

trading optimisation and portfolio

rebalancing where not reflected in the

discount rate used in calculating expected

return. Any difference between expected

and actual investment return, along with

other economic variances described further

in note B1.1 are shown outside of adjusted

operating profit. Adjusted operating profit

is net of policyholder finance charges and

policyholder tax.

Adjusted operating profit

The Group increased adjusted operating profit

by 13% to £617 million (2022: £544 million).

This primarily reflects strong growth in

our Pensions and Savings business, which

delivered adjusted operating profit of

£190 million, an increase of 27% year-on-year

(2022: £150 million). This was largely driven

by higher AUA resulting in increased

charges, and an improved margin through

operating leverage.

Our Retirement Solutions business delivered

an adjusted operating profit of £378 million

(2022: £349 million). The 8% increase

year-on-year primarily reflects a higher

expected investment margin as a result of

higher risk-free rates. The positive impact of

BPA new business on CSM amortisation has

offset the run-off of the remaining annuity

book despite the phasing of a significant

proportion of new business in late 2023.

With-Profits adjusted operating profit

declined to £10 million (2022: £54 million)

IFRS profit and loss statement 2023 2022

1,2

Pensions and Savings £190m £150m

Retirement Solutions £378m £349m

With-Profits  £10m £54m

Europe and Other £132m £60m

Corporate Centre £(93)m £(69)m

Adjusted operating profit before tax £617m £544m

Investment return variances and economic assumption changes £147m £(3,309)m

Amortisation and impairment of intangibles £(322)m £(353)m

Other non-operating items £(439)m £(262)m

Finance costs £(195)m £(199)m

Profit before tax attributable to non-controlling interest £28m £67m

Loss before tax attributable to owners £(164)m £(3,512)m

Tax credit attributable to owners £76m £855m

Loss after tax attributable to owners £(88)m £(2,657)m

1  2022 restated comparative to reflect adoption of IFRS 17.

2   Incorporates changes to the Group’s methodology for determining adjusted operating profit since Half Year 2023

(see note B1 to the consolidated financial statements for further details).

principally as a result of the run-off of

this business and the adverse impacts

of modelling refinements in the period.

Europe and Other adjusted operating

profit increased to £132 million (2022:

£60 million). This segment includes the

expected investment margin from surplus

assets within shareholder funds, which has

increased due to the significant increases

in interest rates over 2022. This has been

partially offset by a reduction in CSM

amortisation following the strengthening

of the mortality assumptions on our

Protection business.

The Group’s Corporate Centre includes net

operating costs in the period of £93 million

(2022: £69 million), which increased due to

investment in central functions to support

our growth ambitions in the first phase of

our journey, partially offset by increased

interest income on Holding Company cash.

Investment return variances and economic

assumption changes

The net positive economic variances of

£147 million (2022: £3,309 million loss) results

from a more stable market environment

compared with the significant volatility

experienced during 2022. The impact of

positive changes to discount rates, primarily

on annuities and including the impact of

methodology refinements, more than offsets

the losses arising from the impact of positive

equity market movements on the hedges

the Group holds to protect the Solvency II

position. As the full value of future profits

impacted by equity markets is not held

on the IFRS balance sheet, this results in

an ‘over-hedged’ position on an IFRS basis.

Amortisation and impairment

of intangibles

The previously acquired in-force business,

relating to IFRS 9 accounted capital-light

fee-based products, is being amortised

![]()

As at

FY22

CSM

(net of tax)

Shareholders’

equity

Adjusted

operating profit

before tax

Non-operating

items

Tax credit Other

comprehensive

income (’OCI’)

for the period

Dividends paid

on ordinary

shares

Movement

in CSM

(net of tax)

As at

FY23

£5. 2bn

£2.0bn

£3.2bn

£2.5bn

£2.1bn

£4.6bn

£0.6bn

£0.1bn

£(0.8)bn

£(0.1)bn

£0.2bn

£(0.5)bn

37Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

Strategic report

in line with the expected run-off profile of the

investment contract profits to which it relates.

The amortisation and impairment of acquired

in-force business during the period of £316

million (2022: £347 million) has decreased

year-on-year reflecting the impact of

the business run-off. Amortisation and

impairment of other intangible assets totalled

£6 million in the period (2022: £6 million).

Other non-operating items

Other non-operating items in the period

totalled a £439 million loss (2022: £262

million loss), inclusive of a £66 million gain

recognised on the Sun Life of Canada UK

acquisition. This includes £169 million

expenditure to support our growth strategy

and £36 million impact from setting up a

new European subsidiary that was required

post-Brexit to continue serving some

of our overseas Heritage customers.

Other items include £217 million of costs

relating to finance transformation activities,

£111 million in respect of ongoing integration,

transition and transformation projects,

£12 million of other corporate project

costs, and net other one-off items totalling

£74 million, including costs associated

with the Part VII transfer of three of the

Group’s Life insurance entities.

Lastly, finance costs of £195 million

reflect interest borne on the Group debt

instruments and were broadly stable

year-on-year (2022: £199 million).

Tax charge attributable to owners

The Group’s approach to the management

of its tax affairs is set out in its Tax Strategy

document which is available in the corporate

responsibility section of the Group’s website.

The Group tax credit for the period attributable

to owners is £76 million (2022: £855 million tax

credit) based on a loss (after policyholder tax)

of £(164) million (2022: loss of £(3,512) million).

Note: Numbers in the graph above do not sum due to rounding.

A reconciliation of the tax charge is set out in

note C8 to the Group financial statements.

Contractual Service Margin (‘CSM’)

The CSM represents a stock of future profits

that will unwind into the P&L in future years.

The Group had a CSM (gross of tax) of

£2.9 billion as at 31 December 2023, which

grew by 10% in 2023 (2022: £2.6 billion)

primarily due to new BPA business written,

the acquisition of the SLOC in 2023, interest

accretion and assumption changes, which

was partly offset by the CSM release into

the income statement.

The CSM release in the period represents

c.8% of the closing CSM (gross of tax) pre

release of £3.1 billion. We expect the release

of the CSM (gross of tax) to be c.5–7% over

time, primarily driven by annuities.

Assets under administration

AUA provides an indication of the potential

earnings capability of the Group arising from

its insurance and investment business, whilst

AUA flows provide a measure of the Group’s

success in achieving growth from new business.

Group AUA as at 31 December 2023 was

£282.5 billion (2022: £259.0 billion), an

increase of 9% year-on-year. This increase

was primarily driven by an £18.7 billion

benefit from positive market and other

movements and £8.0 billion relating to the

SLOC acquisition. Net inflows in Workplace,

Retirement Solutions, Europe and Other

were £4.7 billion, £3.3 billion and £0.3 billion

respectively, but these were offset by £1.6

billion of outflows in Retail and £9.9 billion

of legacy outflows.

Outlook

The investments we are making across our

strategic priorities will support strong growth

in our IFRS adjusted operating profit before

tax over the next few years.

We are targeting £900 million of IFRS

adjusted operating profit in 2026, up from

£617 million in 2023, reflecting a c.50%

increase. This includes the majority of the

£250 million cost savings as well as the

impact of our organic growth and

management actions.

We have an elevated level of non-operating

costs at present, but we expect these to

normalise after we are through our three-

year investment programme. We have also

suffered significant headwinds to shareholders

equity from adverse economics over the past

two years, primarily related to the significant

rise in long-term interest rates and rise in

equities. While future economic impacts are

hard to forecast, we would expect to see

some unwind of this adverse impact if interest

rates return to normalised levels. We would

also earn higher revenue from higher asset

values in our Pensions and Savings business.

The other below the line items are more

predictable and while we expect our

shareholders’ equity to decline over the

coming years, we expect it to remain

positive over the long term.

Our adjusted shareholders’ equity,

inclusive of the CSM, will remain broadly

stable near-term and then begin to grow.

Supported by strong CSM growth from

our annuities business and other

management actions.

As a reminder, our Group consolidated

shareholders’ equity is not a constraint to

the payment of our dividends. This is because

our dividends are paid from the Phoenix

Group Holding Company, which is not

impacted by IFRS 17 and has c.£4.6 billion

of distributable reserves.

Movement of IFRS adjusted shareholders’ equity over 2023

![]()

•  c.£100m into growth propositions

•  c.£200m of capital per annum into annuities

Surplus capital allocation approach:

2024–2026 investment priorities:

•  Debt repayment of at least £500m by the

end of 2026

•  c.£100m to enhance our asset and liability

optimisation capabilities

•  c.£500m of migration, transformation

and cost efficiency investment

•  Investment into growth

•  Further deleveraging

•  M&A

•  Return capital to shareholders

Invest to grow

• Operate a progressive and sustainable ordinary dividend policy

• Strong and resilient balance sheet: 140–180% Shareholder Capital Coverage Ratio operating range

Invest to optimise

Invest to enhance

Allocate surplus capital to the highest return opportunities

38 Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

Strategic report

52.65p

Total 2023 dividend per share

+2.5%

Final 2023 dividend increase

#### Capital

#### allocation

2023 dividend increase

Phoenix has demonstrated a strong dividend

track record over the past 13 years, with a

c.4% compound annual growth rate (‘CAGR’)

since 2011. Our strong strategic and financial

performance in 2023 has supported a 2.5%

recommended increase in the Final 2023

dividend to 26.65p per share, taking the

Total dividend to 52.65p per share.

New capital allocation framework for

the next phase of our journey

As we embark on the next stage of our

journey, we are outlining a new capital

allocation framework.

There are two key underpins to our

framework. The first is that we will operate

a progressive and sustainable ordinary

dividend policy. The second is that we will

maintain our strong and resilient balance

sheet, by operating within a 140–180%

Shareholder Capital Coverage Ratio range.

We will seek to balance the investment of our

2024–2026 surplus capital across our strategic

priorities of grow, optimise and enhance.

In our Grow strategic priority, we will invest

c.£100 million into developing our growth

propositions and c.£200 million of capital

per annum to grow our annuities.

In our Optimise strategic priority, we will

continue our approach of repaying

M&A-related debt using surplus cash, with

an intention to repay at least £500 million

of debt by the end of 2026. This will support

a Solvency II leverage ratio of c.30%

1

by the

end of 2026.

#### Business review continued

We will also invest c.£100 million into our

asset and liability optimisation capabilities

to support recurring managements over

the long term.

In our Enhance strategic priority, we will invest

c.£500 million on migration, transformation

and cost efficiency programmes bringing

our businesses onto a single Group-wide

operating model that will further enhance

our cost efficiency.

Additional surplus capital, over and above

these committed investments, will be

allocated to the highest return opportunities.

This could include additional investment into

growth, further deleveraging, M&A, and/or

additional capital return to shareholders.

New progressive dividend policy

The Board has evolved Phoenix’s dividend

policy to reflect the confidence it has in the

Group’s strategy. The Group will now operate

a progressive and sustainable ordinary

dividend policy.

The Board will continue to announce any

potential annual dividend increase alongside

the Group’s Full Year results and expects the

Interim dividend to be in-line with the previous

year’s Final dividend. The Board will continue

to prioritise the sustainability of our dividend

over the very long term. Future dividends and

annual increases will continue to be subject

to the discretion of the Board, following

assessment of longer-term affordability.

1  Assuming economic conditions in line with 31 December 2023.

Capital allocation framework:

![]()

2023 Grow Optimise

Phoenix Group’s new dividend policy

The Group operates a progressive and sustainable ordinary dividend policy

Enhance 2026

Recurring

uses

Dividend

Excess

cash

£1.1bn

£1.4bn

c.25%

Mid-single digit

percentage growth

over the long term

39Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

Strategic report

#### Growing Operating

#### Cash Generation

#### that more than covers

#### our recurring uses

#### and supports our

new progressive and

#### sustainable ordinary

#### dividend policy.

#### Outlook

Looking ahead

Our purpose is to help people secure a life

of possibilities. The continued execution

against our three strategic priorities of Grow,

Optimise and Enhance, will support us in

delivering strong financial outcomes for

our shareholders.

Clear financial outcomes for shareholders

We have a new set of ambitious 2026 targets,

across our evolved financial framework of

cash, capital and earnings.

Starting with cash, Phoenix has set three new

cash generation targets. The first is that we

expect Operating Cash Generation to grow

to £1.4 billion in 2026, a c.25% increase from

2023. This growth underpins our Total cash

generation target, with a one-year target

for 2024 of £1.4–1.5 billion, and a three-year

target of £4.4 billion across 2024–2026.

Our cash targets demonstrate our confidence

in our ability to deliver sustainable, growing

cash generation over time.

In terms of capital, we will continue to maintain

a strong Solvency II balance sheet through

our comprehensive hedging approach.

This will see us continue to operate within

our Solvency II SCCR operating range of

140–180% and continue to manage our key

individual risk sensitivities on a Solvency II

surplus basis.

Our intention to repay at least £500 million

of debt by the end of 2026. This will support

us on our path towards a c.30% Solvency II

leverage ratio by the end of 2026, which is an

appropriate steady-state level for our business

absent M&A.

Turning to earnings, we are targeting IFRS

adjusted operating profit to grow c.50% to

£900 million in 2026, as we grow, optimise

and enhance our business. This will include

the majority of the c.£250 million of annual

cost savings we aim to deliver by the end

of 2026.

We expect the improving macroeconomic

outlook, with interest rates and inflation

normalising, to support our future growth

ambitions and targets.

Delivering against the targets across

our evolved financial framework of cash,

capital and earnings, in turn supports our

new progressive and sustainable ordinary

dividend policy.

2024 will be another exciting year for

Phoenix Group on our journey and as we

continue to deliver on our purpose and

our strategy.

Rakesh Thakrar

Group Chief Financial Officer

Growing Operating Cash Generation supports

our new progressive dividend policy

#### Cash

•  £1.4 billion Operating Cash

Generation in 2026

•  £4.4 billion of Total cash

generation across 2024–2026

•  £1.4-to-£1.5 billion of Total cash

generation in 2024

We have a clear set of supporting targets:

#### Capital

•  140–180% Shareholder Capital

Coverage Ratio operating range

•  Solvency II leverage ratio of c.30%

by the end of 2026

#### Earnings

•  Targeting £900 million of IFRS

adjusted operating profit in 2026

•  c.£250m of annual cost

savings by 2026

![]()

40 Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

Strategic report

#### NFSI statement

As required by the

#### Companies Act 2006

sections 414CA and

#### 414CB, this table

#### outlines our non-financial

#### and sustainability

#### information statement

with a reference to

relevant policies and

#### additional documents.

Non-

financial and

#### sustainability

#### information

#### statement

This section primarily covers our non-financial

and sustainability information as required

by the regulations. Other related information

can be found as follows:

For further details on our business

model see pages 20 to 23.

For further details on our climate-

related financial disclosures see our

TCFD statement on pages 44 to 45.

For further details on our principal

risks and how they are managed,

see pages 46 to 57.

Environment Colleagues Social and community Human rights Anti-bribery

and corruption

Our policies

Phoenix Group is committed to protecting the

environment; the health and wellbeing of our

colleagues and the customers and communities

in which we operate. We aim to reduce the impact

on the environment from our operations, and our

Environmental Management System certified

to ISO 14001 will help us achieve this. We aim to

demonstrate leadership in minimising emissions

that contribute to climate change, including our

direct emissions and working collaboratively with

our suppliers. We are taking steps to decarbonise

our investment portfolio, undertaking effective

stewardship of our assets, and investing in climate

solutions. We are working with decision makers and

peers to driver wider system change, and engaging

customers and colleagues on climate action.

Our environmental strategy focuses on four key areas:

Our Net Zero Commitment – We are committed

to addressing climate change and limiting global

warming to 1.5°C. Our objective is for our

operations to be net zero by 2025.

Waste and Recycling – We will implement

sustainable waste management practices

including the removal of all single use plastics

from our operations by 2030.

Conservation – We are committed to supporting

conservation in our communities.

Employee Engagement – We will support colleague

understanding of environmental issues and promote

engagement in environmental action.

We have a range of policies including our Group

Environmental policy, Environment Risk policy,

Our Approach to Integrating Environmental,

Social and Governance Considerations and

Sustainability Risk policy.

In addition, an exercise is ongoing to update all

Group risk policies to consider sustainability matters.

The Group’s Human Resources (‘HR’) policy defines

people risk, which, if unmanaged, could result in a

reduction in earnings or value, through financial or

reputational loss. Our Group approach to support

the health and wellbeing of colleagues is a key enabler to

build an inclusive, attractive, and safe working environment

that can adapt and respond quickly to change.

We create a sense of belonging, so colleagues feel

connected to our purpose and values, empowered

to make a difference, and motivated and proud to be

part of our story.

A key priority for our business is to create a workplace

that is diverse, inclusive and reflective of our customers

and communities, where colleagues can bring their whole

selves to work.

The table below outlines our gender diversity metrics

at 31 December 2023

1

:

Customers

Phoenix Group’s Customer Outcomes Risk policy covers the Customer Lifecycle

which includes customer experience and vulnerable customer support, to ensure good

outcomes are being achieved in line with regulatory requirements. The Group continually

improves communications with customers to prevent any potential barriers during

their interactions with us in relation to their policy, empowering them to make informed

decisions should they wish to take any actions. Processes and controls are in place,

facilitating ongoing customer monitoring and oversight, to support the delivery of good

customer outcomes.

Suppliers

Our ESG Supply Chain Standards reinforce our commitment to embedding sustainable

best practice into our supply chain operations, so that our partners are aligned with

Phoenix Group’s values and commitments. We are looking to all our partners and suppliers

to implement requirements and targets which reflect our own standards as a minimum.

By working with partners that share our values and ambitions around sustainability,

we can establish long-term relationships that are both mutually beneficial and which help

to protect the interconnected interests of people and planet. We have focused on the

environmental, social and governance commitments which are connected to the most

material issues in our supply chain, represent best practice, and will have a significant

positive impact in terms of long-term behaviour change.

The Supplier Code of Conduct (‘Code of Conduct’) applies to all suppliers which

provide goods or services to us and/or any of our subsidiaries. The terms of the Code

of Conduct are in addition to any other commercial or contractual terms or obligations

agreed and outline the minimum conduct standards to which suppliers must adhere

when doing business with us, as well as supporting operational resilience and supporting

strategic growth.

Communities

We aim to make a positive and lasting difference to the communities in which we are

based, addressing social issues identified. Through our commitment to being a responsible

business our colleagues can participate in a range of community-based activities, utilising

their collective time, skills and resources. All colleagues across the UK and Ireland are

entitled to three days’ volunteering during business hours for individual activities or team

volunteering. We match fundraising donations colleagues make to approved registered

charities of their choosing across the year, in line with our community approach. We also

give our colleagues the opportunity to donate to registered charities across the UK and

Europe through the payroll giving scheme Give as You Earn where they can support their

chosen charities.

At Phoenix Group, we recognise our

responsibility to respect human rights

and do this in accordance with:

•  the International Bill of Human Rights; and

•  the International Labour Organization’s

(‘ILO’) Core Conventions.

As an asset owner, we also align with the

Organisation for Economic Co-Operation

and Development (‘OECD’) Guidelines for

Multinational Enterprises, a set of responsible

business conduct standards for multinational

enterprises, as well as the OECD guidance

on responsible business conduct for

institutional investors.

We are committed to fully aligning with the

United Nations Guiding Principles on Business

and Human Rights (‘UNGPs’), the authoritative

global framework on business and human

rights, and our ambition is to encourage other

organisations to do the same.

During 2023 we published our Human Rights

policy, which is Group-wide, and applies to all

entities, business units and operations and we

expect all employees to adhere to the policy

in their work. We are committed to working

with our partners to multiply our impact and

we expect our suppliers, contractors, asset

managers and investee companies to be

aware of our policy and respect human rights

in their business operations.

We are committed to updating our Human

Rights policy at least every three years.

Phoenix Group has a

zero-tolerance policy to bribery

and corruption in all its forms.

Phoenix Group is committed

to countering bribery and

corruption with suitable policies

and procedures. This includes,

for example:

•  a Group Financial Crime

Prevention Policy that

covers Anti-Bribery and

Corruption risk;

•  a Code of Ethics for

ethical behaviour and

general standards;

•  a Group Stewardship

policy which details our

stewardship approach; and

•  mandatory training for

our employees covering

compliance with the

Bribery Act.

The Group’s Financial Crime

Prevention policy addresses

risks such as money laundering,

terrorist financing, fraud,

bribery and corruption risks and

the facilitation of tax evasion.

The Group also operates

a Whistleblowing policy,

prompting colleagues to disclose

information where they believe

wrongdoing, malpractice

or risk exists across any of

Phoenix Group’s operations.

Board members

1

Female 5 36%

Male 9 64%

Senior managers

2

Female 31 32%

Male 66 68%

All employees

3

Female 3,986 51%

Male 3,771 49%

Senior managers and

their direct reports

4

Female 129 41%

Male 161 59%

1  Companies Act 2006, s.414C(8)(c)(i).

2  Companies Act 2006, s.414C(8)(c)(ii).

3  Companies Act 2006, s.414C(8)(c)(iii).

4  Provision 23, UK Corporate Governance Code, see page 85.

Due diligence

Andy Briggs, Group CEO, is responsible for

embedding sustainability within the Group,

in line with the strategy set by the Group Board.

The Group CEO reports directly to the Board on all

sustainability activity across the business including

the Environmental policy. We will monitor and

review our environmental performance against

our environmental commitments set out in our

policy and the net zero requirements.

We report on our environmental performance

annually and review the policy to ensure it remains

relevant and appropriate. We work with our key

suppliers to develop best practice carbon

management, including science-based net

zero targets.

Adherence to the HR policy is managed by Group

HR via quarterly control assessments. Furthermore,

during 2023, control testing was integrated as part

of the Risk Management Framework and HR controls

will now additionally be tested on a cyclical basis.

There were no material issues raised during the year.

All colleagues are required to complete annual

computer-based health and safety training.

Arrangements are in place to manage on-site

facilities across all sites, ensuring the working

environment is compliant and fit for purpose.

We have a range of tools and resources available

to support our colleagues, their dependents, family

members and loved ones to help look after their

personal health and wellbeing.

Our Data Protection Officer monitors compliance with the GDPR and DPA 2018 and

owns the Group Privacy policy and Data Protection Risk policy. Our Chief Information

Security Officer oversees the delivery of and compliance to our Information Security

policy, utilising capabilities such as Threat Intelligence, Penetration Testing and

Vulnerability Management to identify and control cyber risks. We manage a

comprehensive programme of continuous improvement to our Information Security

Framework collaborating with industry experts and the UK authorities to embed best

practices throughout. The Group is well positioned to resist cyber-attacks with no

significant cyber-related incidents in 2023, and there was no compromise to our data

as a result of any cyber events within our supply chain.

Complaint activity including those referred to the Financial Ombudsman Service and

the Pensions Ombudsman is monitored, and we also resolve a significant proportion

of complaints across the Group in fewer than three days.

During 2022 we appointed a human rights

consultant to review our alignment to the

UNGPs by conducting an assessment and

identifying opportunities for improvement.

As a result, we developed a three-year

roadmap to address gaps, which we have

been progressing over 2023.

We continue to identify and assess the salient

human rights issues that we intend to prioritise

for further action across our operations and

value chain as part of our due diligence

processes. This two-year process includes

a portfolio-level human rights assessment

and an assessment of human rights risks in

countries of operations and high-risk business

relationships on an ongoing basis.

Colleagues are required to

complete annual computer-

based training in all aspects of

financial crime prevention and

are also required to complete

a Gifts and Hospitality Register

which is overseen and managed

by the Financial Crime Team.

Outcomes

Read more about our net zero and climate-related

reporting commitments and KPIs on pages 44

to 45 and our sustainability actions in our 2023

Sustainability Report and Climate Report.

Our GHG emissions and energy consumption

disclosure can be found in the ESG data appendix.

Other relevant colleague engagement, including

Diversity, Equity and Inclusion data can be found

on pages 32 to 33 as well as in the ‘Supporting our

colleagues’ and ‘Diversity, equity and inclusion’

sections of our 2023 Sustainability Report.

Information on our customer satisfaction scores and initiatives can be found on page 25

in our 2023 Sustainability Report.

Information on relevant supply chain metrics and communities metrics can be found

in our 2023 Sustainability Report.

During 2023 the Group effectively resolved

all colleague disputes and as a result has not

been subject to any adverse employment

tribunals judgements or awards.

Reporting on our salient human right issues,

actions, and progress to align with the UNGPs

through our annual sustainability report.

The Group’s governance

processes for financial

crime prevention, anti-bribery

and anti-corruption, ethics

and compliance training,

whistleblowing and speaking

up can be found on our

Group website.

For further information

•  Our sustainability policies:

www.thephoenixgroup.com/our-impact/

responsible-business/reports-policies/

•  Health and wellbeing approach:

www.thephoenixgroup.com/careers/wellbeing/

•  Reward and benefits: www.thephoenixgroup.com/

careers/reward-benefits/

•  Diversity, equity and inclusion: www.thephoenixgroup.

com/about-us/our-team/diversity-equity-inclusion/

•  Privacy policy: www.thephoenixgroup.com/site-services/privacy-hub/

•  ESG Supply Chain Standards: www.thephoenixgroup.com/media/oynbf12x/

esg-supply-chain-standard.pdf

•  Community Statement: www.thephoenixgroup.com/media/pfmo132f/

community-statement/

•  Phoenix Group 2023 Modern Slavery

Statement: www.thephoenixgroup.com/

media/bgdokpfp/phoenix\_modern\_

slavery\_statement\_2023.pdf

•  Phoenix Group 2023 Human Rights policy:

www.thephoenixgroup.com/media/

x2hnlgkq/human\_rights\_policy\_2023.pdf

•  Governance: www.

thephoenixgroup.com/

investors/governance/

•  Anti-bribery statement:

www.thephoenixgroup.com/

investors/governance/

anti-bribery/

![]()

41Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

Strategic report

Environment Colleagues Social and community Human rights Anti-bribery

and corruption

Our policies

Phoenix Group is committed to protecting the

environment; the health and wellbeing of our

colleagues and the customers and communities

in which we operate. We aim to reduce the impact

on the environment from our operations, and our

Environmental Management System certified

to ISO 14001 will help us achieve this. We aim to

demonstrate leadership in minimising emissions

that contribute to climate change, including our

direct emissions and working collaboratively with

our suppliers. We are taking steps to decarbonise

our investment portfolio, undertaking effective

stewardship of our assets, and investing in climate

solutions. We are working with decision makers and

peers to driver wider system change, and engaging

customers and colleagues on climate action.

Our environmental strategy focuses on four key areas:

Our Net Zero Commitment – We are committed

to addressing climate change and limiting global

warming to 1.5°C. Our objective is for our

operations to be net zero by 2025.

Waste and Recycling – We will implement

sustainable waste management practices

including the removal of all single use plastics

from our operations by 2030.

Conservation – We are committed to supporting

conservation in our communities.

Employee Engagement – We will support colleague

understanding of environmental issues and promote

engagement in environmental action.

We have a range of policies including our Group

Environmental policy, Environment Risk policy,

Our Approach to Integrating Environmental,

Social and Governance Considerations and

Sustainability Risk policy.

In addition, an exercise is ongoing to update all

Group risk policies to consider sustainability matters.

The Group’s Human Resources (‘HR’) policy defines

people risk, which, if unmanaged, could result in a

reduction in earnings or value, through financial or

reputational loss. Our Group approach to support

the health and wellbeing of colleagues is a key enabler to

build an inclusive, attractive, and safe working environment

that can adapt and respond quickly to change.

We create a sense of belonging, so colleagues feel

connected to our purpose and values, empowered

to make a difference, and motivated and proud to be

part of our story.

A key priority for our business is to create a workplace

that is diverse, inclusive and reflective of our customers

and communities, where colleagues can bring their whole

selves to work.

The table below outlines our gender diversity metrics

at 31 December 2023

1

:

Customers

Phoenix Group’s Customer Outcomes Risk policy covers the Customer Lifecycle

which includes customer experience and vulnerable customer support, to ensure good

outcomes are being achieved in line with regulatory requirements. The Group continually

improves communications with customers to prevent any potential barriers during

their interactions with us in relation to their policy, empowering them to make informed

decisions should they wish to take any actions. Processes and controls are in place,

facilitating ongoing customer monitoring and oversight, to support the delivery of good

customer outcomes.

Suppliers

Our ESG Supply Chain Standards reinforce our commitment to embedding sustainable

best practice into our supply chain operations, so that our partners are aligned with

Phoenix Group’s values and commitments. We are looking to all our partners and suppliers

to implement requirements and targets which reflect our own standards as a minimum.

By working with partners that share our values and ambitions around sustainability,

we can establish long-term relationships that are both mutually beneficial and which help

to protect the interconnected interests of people and planet. We have focused on the

environmental, social and governance commitments which are connected to the most

material issues in our supply chain, represent best practice, and will have a significant

positive impact in terms of long-term behaviour change.

The Supplier Code of Conduct (‘Code of Conduct’) applies to all suppliers which

provide goods or services to us and/or any of our subsidiaries. The terms of the Code

of Conduct are in addition to any other commercial or contractual terms or obligations

agreed and outline the minimum conduct standards to which suppliers must adhere

when doing business with us, as well as supporting operational resilience and supporting

strategic growth.

Communities

We aim to make a positive and lasting difference to the communities in which we are

based, addressing social issues identified. Through our commitment to being a responsible

business our colleagues can participate in a range of community-based activities, utilising

their collective time, skills and resources. All colleagues across the UK and Ireland are

entitled to three days’ volunteering during business hours for individual activities or team

volunteering. We match fundraising donations colleagues make to approved registered

charities of their choosing across the year, in line with our community approach. We also

give our colleagues the opportunity to donate to registered charities across the UK and

Europe through the payroll giving scheme Give as You Earn where they can support their

chosen charities.

At Phoenix Group, we recognise our

responsibility to respect human rights

and do this in accordance with:

•  the International Bill of Human Rights; and

•  the International Labour Organization’s

(‘ILO’) Core Conventions.

As an asset owner, we also align with the

Organisation for Economic Co-Operation

and Development (‘OECD’) Guidelines for

Multinational Enterprises, a set of responsible

business conduct standards for multinational

enterprises, as well as the OECD guidance

on responsible business conduct for

institutional investors.

We are committed to fully aligning with the

United Nations Guiding Principles on Business

and Human Rights (‘UNGPs’), the authoritative

global framework on business and human

rights, and our ambition is to encourage other

organisations to do the same.

During 2023 we published our Human Rights

policy, which is Group-wide, and applies to all

entities, business units and operations and we

expect all employees to adhere to the policy

in their work. We are committed to working

with our partners to multiply our impact and

we expect our suppliers, contractors, asset

managers and investee companies to be

aware of our policy and respect human rights

in their business operations.

We are committed to updating our Human

Rights policy at least every three years.

Phoenix Group has a

zero-tolerance policy to bribery

and corruption in all its forms.

Phoenix Group is committed

to countering bribery and

corruption with suitable policies

and procedures. This includes,

for example:

•  a Group Financial Crime

Prevention Policy that

covers Anti-Bribery and

Corruption risk;

•  a Code of Ethics for

ethical behaviour and

general standards;

•  a Group Stewardship

policy which details our

stewardship approach; and

•  mandatory training for

our employees covering

compliance with the

Bribery Act.

The Group’s Financial Crime

Prevention policy addresses

risks such as money laundering,

terrorist financing, fraud,

bribery and corruption risks and

the facilitation of tax evasion.

The Group also operates

a Whistleblowing policy,

prompting colleagues to disclose

information where they believe

wrongdoing, malpractice

or risk exists across any of

Phoenix Group’s operations.

Board members

1

Female 5 36%

Male 9 64%

Senior managers

2

Female 31 32%

Male 66 68%

All employees

3

Female 3,986 51%

Male 3,771 49%

Senior managers and

their direct reports

4

Female 129 41%

Male 161 59%

1  Companies Act 2006, s.414C(8)(c)(i).

2  Companies Act 2006, s.414C(8)(c)(ii).

3  Companies Act 2006, s.414C(8)(c)(iii).

4  Provision 23, UK Corporate Governance Code, see page 85.

Due diligence

Andy Briggs, Group CEO, is responsible for

embedding sustainability within the Group,

in line with the strategy set by the Group Board.

The Group CEO reports directly to the Board on all

sustainability activity across the business including

the Environmental policy. We will monitor and

review our environmental performance against

our environmental commitments set out in our

policy and the net zero requirements.

We report on our environmental performance

annually and review the policy to ensure it remains

relevant and appropriate. We work with our key

suppliers to develop best practice carbon

management, including science-based net

zero targets.

Adherence to the HR policy is managed by Group

HR via quarterly control assessments. Furthermore,

during 2023, control testing was integrated as part

of the Risk Management Framework and HR controls

will now additionally be tested on a cyclical basis.

There were no material issues raised during the year.

All colleagues are required to complete annual

computer-based health and safety training.

Arrangements are in place to manage on-site

facilities across all sites, ensuring the working

environment is compliant and fit for purpose.

We have a range of tools and resources available

to support our colleagues, their dependents, family

members and loved ones to help look after their

personal health and wellbeing.

Our Data Protection Officer monitors compliance with the GDPR and DPA 2018 and

owns the Group Privacy policy and Data Protection Risk policy. Our Chief Information

Security Officer oversees the delivery of and compliance to our Information Security

policy, utilising capabilities such as Threat Intelligence, Penetration Testing and

Vulnerability Management to identify and control cyber risks. We manage a

comprehensive programme of continuous improvement to our Information Security

Framework collaborating with industry experts and the UK authorities to embed best

practices throughout. The Group is well positioned to resist cyber-attacks with no

significant cyber-related incidents in 2023, and there was no compromise to our data

as a result of any cyber events within our supply chain.

Complaint activity including those referred to the Financial Ombudsman Service and

the Pensions Ombudsman is monitored, and we also resolve a significant proportion

of complaints across the Group in fewer than three days.

During 2022 we appointed a human rights

consultant to review our alignment to the

UNGPs by conducting an assessment and

identifying opportunities for improvement.

As a result, we developed a three-year

roadmap to address gaps, which we have

been progressing over 2023.

We continue to identify and assess the salient

human rights issues that we intend to prioritise

for further action across our operations and

value chain as part of our due diligence

processes. This two-year process includes

a portfolio-level human rights assessment

and an assessment of human rights risks in

countries of operations and high-risk business

relationships on an ongoing basis.

Colleagues are required to

complete annual computer-

based training in all aspects of

financial crime prevention and

are also required to complete

a Gifts and Hospitality Register

which is overseen and managed

by the Financial Crime Team.

Outcomes

Read more about our net zero and climate-related

reporting commitments and KPIs on pages 44

to 45 and our sustainability actions in our 2023

Sustainability Report and Climate Report.

Our GHG emissions and energy consumption

disclosure can be found in the ESG data appendix.

Other relevant colleague engagement, including

Diversity, Equity and Inclusion data can be found

on pages 32 to 33 as well as in the ‘Supporting our

colleagues’ and ‘Diversity, equity and inclusion’

sections of our 2023 Sustainability Report.

Information on our customer satisfaction scores and initiatives can be found on page 25

in our 2023 Sustainability Report.

Information on relevant supply chain metrics and communities metrics can be found

in our 2023 Sustainability Report.

During 2023 the Group effectively resolved

all colleague disputes and as a result has not

been subject to any adverse employment

tribunals judgements or awards.

Reporting on our salient human right issues,

actions, and progress to align with the UNGPs

through our annual sustainability report.

The Group’s governance

processes for financial

crime prevention, anti-bribery

and anti-corruption, ethics

and compliance training,

whistleblowing and speaking

up can be found on our

Group website.

For further information

•  Our sustainability policies:

www.thephoenixgroup.com/our-impact/

responsible-business/reports-policies/

•  Health and wellbeing approach:

www.thephoenixgroup.com/careers/wellbeing/

•  Reward and benefits: www.thephoenixgroup.com/

careers/reward-benefits/

•  Diversity, equity and inclusion: www.thephoenixgroup.

com/about-us/our-team/diversity-equity-inclusion/

•  Privacy policy: www.thephoenixgroup.com/site-services/privacy-hub/

•  ESG Supply Chain Standards: www.thephoenixgroup.com/media/oynbf12x/

esg-supply-chain-standard.pdf

•  Community Statement: www.thephoenixgroup.com/media/pfmo132f/

community-statement/

•  Phoenix Group 2023 Modern Slavery

Statement: www.thephoenixgroup.com/

media/bgdokpfp/phoenix\_modern\_

slavery\_statement\_2023.pdf

•  Phoenix Group 2023 Human Rights policy:

www.thephoenixgroup.com/media/

x2hnlgkq/human\_rights\_policy\_2023.pdf

•  Governance: www.

thephoenixgroup.com/

investors/governance/

•  Anti-bribery statement:

www.thephoenixgroup.com/

investors/governance/

anti-bribery/

![]()

42 Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

Strategic report

#### Streamlined Energy and Carbon Reporting (‘SECR’) statement

#### Greenhouse gas (‘GHG’) emissions and energy consumption disclosure

This is Phoenix Group’s Streamlined Energy and Carbon Reporting (‘SECR’)

statement on the Group’s UK and global energy consumption and GHG

emissions for the financial year 1 January 2023 to 31 December 2023,

and the 2022 comparative year. Emissions disclosed here relate to energy

consumption, facilities and activities where the Group has operational control

1

.

Methodology

The Group has used the GHG Protocol

Corporate Standard (revised edition) and

emissions factors from the International

Energy Agency (‘IEA’), DEFRA UK

Government Conversion Factors, and

Association of Issuing Bodies (‘AIB’)

European Residual Mix as the basis to report

on any GHG emissions in tonnes of carbon

dioxide equivalent (‘tCO

2

e’). This expresses

multiple greenhouse gases in terms of

carbon dioxide based on their global

warming potential (including methane,

nitrous oxide, hydrofluorocarbons,

perfluorocarbons, and sulphur hexafluoride).

Emissions considered relate to activities both

in the UK and globally for which the Group

is responsible and include as applicable:

combustion of any fuel and operation of its

facilities; fugitive emissions released from

refrigerants purchased (based on refrigerant

top-ups); and annual emissions from the

purchase of electricity, heat, steam or cooling

by the Group for its own use. In addition,

the Group estimates Scope 3 emissions

associated with employee homeworking

(using the EcoAct Homeworking Emissions

Whitepaper 2020) and employee

commuting, as well as business travel

from other third-party owned/operated

sources, including air, taxi, and rail travel.

Reported data relates to occupied

premises in UK, Ireland, Germany,

Austria, and Bermuda, where the

Group procures energy. Where energy

consumption is sub-metered to tenants

and in occupied assets that the Group

does not directly own or operate

(i.e., serviced offices), GHG emissions

fall into Scope 3 reporting, whereas all

other landlord-obtained consumption

remains as Scope 1 or 2 emissions.

The Group reports Scope 2 emissions

using the GHG Protocol dual-reporting

methodology, stating two figures:

•  a location-based method that reflects the

average emissions intensity of the national

electricity grids from which energy is drawn.

•  a market-based method that reflects

emissions from electricity specific to each

supply/contract. Where electricity

supplies are known to be from a certified

renewable source, a zero emissions factor

is used. Otherwise, residual mix factors

are used, or location-based factors where

residual mixes are unavailable.

This year, market-based emissions have

shifted above location-based as the

primary measure of GHG emissions to

focus on the actual carbon impact of

energy consumption. This recognises

the organisation’s actions to procure

renewable electricity through robust

contractual agreements.

An exclusion has been made under

business travel for the Group’s owned fleet,

whereby no data was recorded in 2023 for

two electric vans that were transferred out

of the Group’s control in August 2023. It is

estimated that this would account for less

than 0.1% of Scope 1 GHG emissions.

Energy consumption and greenhouse

gasemissions

2

Table 1: Absolute energy consumption

inGWh

Consumption (GWh)

1

from: 2023 2022

Building Electricity 22.6 24.1

Building Natural Gas 16.2 18.7

Business Travel

3

0.1 0.4

Homeworking Electricity 1.6 1.5

Homeworking Natural Gas 24.3 22.9

Total Consumption 64.8 67.6

1  Energy units: 1 GWh = 1,000,000 kWh.

Table 2: Absolute GHG emissions in tonnes of CO

2

e

Emissions

1

(tCO

2

e) from: 2023 2022

(market-based) (location-based) (market-based) (location-based)

Scope 1 – Combustion of fuels, business travel (in company owned

and operated vehicles), and fugitive emissions of refrigerant gases 2,433 2,433 2,684  2,684

Scope 2 – Electricity purchased for landlord shared services

and own use (purchase of heat, steam and cooling not applicable) 23 3,856 7  4,437

Scopes 1 + 2 – Mandatory carbon footprint disclosure 2,456 6,289 2,692  7,121

Scope 3 – Category 3: Fuel and Energy Related Activities (T&D) 310 310 356  356

Scope 3 – Category 6: Business Travel 2,746 2,746 1,149  1,149

Scope 3 – Category 7: Employee Commuting (incl. Homeworking Emissions) 5,083 4,884 4,847  4,631

Scope 3 – Category 8: Upstream Leased Assets 762 1,579 2,018  1,826

Scope 3 – Category 13: Downstream Leased Assets 0 242 0  313

Scopes 1 + 2 + 3 – Voluntary carbon footprint 11,357 16,050 11,062  15,395

Carbon Offsets Purchased

2

1,870 1,994

1   Emissions factors – IEA (for location-based Scope 2 and Scope 3 T&D losses), AIB (for market-based residual mix factors for non-renewable electricity), and DEFRA (fuels, refrigerants and travel).

There is a significant time-lag in the availability of IEA factors – 2023 factors will not be published until late 2024. Therefore all 2023 consumption data are converted using the factors actually arising

in 2019 (except business travel which uses DEFRA factors as published in 2023).

2   Carbon Offsets Purchased relate to Phoenix Group’s natural gas procured for and consumed within its directly managed sites, which is certified as ‘carbon neutral’ by the supplier.

1   EY has provided limited assurance over a selection of our 2023 ESG metrics, including operational Greenhouse gas emissions.

For the full scope of assured ESG metrics please refer to our Sustainability Report on page 47 for EY’s Assurance Statement.

2   GHG emissions and energy consumption statement pursuant to the Companies (Directors’ Report) and Limited Liability

Partnerships (Energy and Carbon Report) Regulations 2018 (the SECR Regulations).

3   Business travel (GWh) does not include air, taxi or rail due to lack of applicable conversion factors for this data,

however GHG emissions from these sources are still included in Table 2.

![]()

43Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

Strategic report

Commentary on Phoenix

Group’sperformance

Overall, in 2023 there was 38.9 GWh of

Phoenix Group global energy consumption

(building energy and business travel in

employees or company owned vehicles) as

shown in Table 1, 95% of which was from UK

operations. This is a slight decrease on the

43.2 GWh of global energy consumption

reported in 2022 and is primarily due to the

impacts of ongoing energy efficiency actions

being recognised. The de-occupation and

closure of multiple sites in 2022 has also

contributed to this decrease. Furthermore,

25.9 GWh of energy consumption from

employee homeworking has been estimated

in 2023, of which 92% occurred within the

UK. This is a slight increase compared to

2022, which has been primarily driven by

a small reduction in office attendance for

Group employees in 2023.

The Group’s GHG emissions (location-based

Scope 1 and 2, per Table 2) have decreased

12% in 2023. In contrast, business travel has

seen a significant increase of 139% over the

same period, which is a result of the return

to in-person activities, as business continues

to return to normal following the COVID-19

pandemic and virtual ways of working.

A refreshed travel carbon reduction plan

is in progress to address this increase.

The Group continues to procure

approximately 100% of its electricity from

certified renewable sources, which is why

market-based Scope 2 emissions are

significantly less than the location-based

emissions as shown in Table 2. To recognise

the importance of addressing remaining

carbon emissions which cannot yet be

eliminated, the Group has continued to

purchase gold standard certified carbon

avoidance offsets for natural gas consumed

in its owned and occupied assets. Whilst

exact data is unavailable, this has been

estimated as 1,870 tCO

2

e in 2023.

Energy intensity metrics

The Group’s chosen operational intensity

metrics detail GHG emissions per occupied

floor area (m

2

) and per full-time employee

(‘FTE’) in occupied premises (Table 3).

The methodology to establish whether

buildings should be included in the intensity

metric only covers occupied buildings where

emissions are considered Scope 1 and 2 and

where 12 months of data is available in the

current reporting year, meaning some

sites were excluded from this calculation.

To calculate the intensity for both per occupied

floor area and per FTE per occupied premises,

the total Scope 1 and 2 emissions for these

buildings were divided by the applicable

occupied floor area and FTEs respectively.

The m

2

intensity has continued to decrease

in 2023, which is the result of the Group’s

ongoing efforts to improve energy efficiency

and reduce its impact on the environment

through its operations, as described below

in the Energy Efficiency Action section.

The FTE intensity metric has also continued

to decrease, with a 13% reduction in the

location-based intensity metric and a 15%

decrease in the market-based intensity

metric. As of 2023, market-based emissions

are the Group’s primary intensity metric,

as this recognises the impact of renewable

energy on the Company’s transition to

net zero.

In February 2023, approximately 1,222

colleagues in Standard Life House were

TUPE transferred to TCS/Diligenta. To

reflect this change more accurately, these

staff have been retained within the FTE

number as they are undertaking work

exclusively for PhoenixGroup, which is

contractually obliged to provide them with

space. Using the previous methodology,

which does not include these additional

FTEs, the Group’s market and location-based

FTE intensity metrics in 2023 were 0.35

tCO

2

/FTE and 0.75 tCO

2

/FTE, respectively.

However, using the new methodology,

the Group’s market and location-based

FTE intensity metric in 2023 is 0.29 tCO

2

/

FTE and 0.63 tCO

2

/FTE, respectively.

These figures represent a significant

reduction compared to 2022, highlighting

the progress made by the Group to improve

its efficiency and reduce GHG emissions.

Table 3: Phoenix Group’s chosen intensity measurement

Emissions (kilogrammes and tonnes) of CO

2

e per chosen intensity metric: 2023 2022

(market-based) (location-based) (market-based) (location-based)

Scope 1+2 emissions from occupied premises per floor area (kg CO

2

e/m

2

) 24 51 26 57

Scope 1+2 emissions from occupied premises per full-time equivalent employee (tCO

2

e/FTE) 0.29 0.63 0.34 0.73

Energy efficiency action

(climate change actions)

To maximise the environmental impact of

capital expenditure, spending has been

prioritised based on the potential carbon

impact of projects across the operational

estate. As in previous years, projects were

often undertaken in offices that need to stay

operational throughout the year; thus, the

work has been phased over a number of

years. This means that energy and carbon

savings may fluctuate depending on the

extent of works conducted in a particular year.

The following is a selection of key projects

and actions undertaken by the Group

in 2023:

•  Completed the final stage of the

Wythall PV integrated glass roof project,

which is now generating at full capacity.

•  Consolidated facilities management

service providers, allowing for a more

optimised and efficient workstream

to target energy and carbon saving

projects with dedicated contract

energy professionals.

•  Began the process for collecting more

frequent energy data across the estate

to measure, monitor and identify energy

saving measures more accurately.

•  Achieved ISO 14001 certification,

providing an effective structure to allow

for continual improvement in relation to

our premises’ environmental performance.

In line with the Group’s Eliminate-Reduce-

Substitute-Compensate carbon reduction

model, applicable opportunities will

continue to be reviewed. Additionally,

further technological solutions are being

investigated to continue to facilitate and

improve remote collaborations between

colleagues, enabling the Group to reduce

business travel.

Building improvement works will continue as

needed to include efficiency measures such

as improved controls (to switch unnecessary

equipment and lighting off), more efficient

equipment, and improved building fabric

where necessary.

Previous year actions:

•  Continued to roll out higher efficiency

LED lighting across applicable buildings,

ensuring that any new installations are the

most energy efficient available by default.

•  Upgraded building control systems

to allow for greater flexibility and

operational efficiency.

•  Upgraded fans and retrofitted inverter

controls within ventilation systems.

•  Replaced inefficient gas boilers in

two buildings. This has resulted in gas

consumption savings of 1,950 MWh

per year over the applicable buildings.

•  Feasibility studies and design work

continue to assess options for heat

pumps, electric boilers or hybrid

combinations to replace gas boilers

in two applicable properties.

![]()

44 Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

Strategic report

#### Task Force on Climate-Related Financial Disclosures (‘TCFD’) – summary report

The Group fully supports the recommendations of the TCFD and has published

a Climate Report – prepared in line with the recommended disclosures of the TCFD

– to allow all stakeholders to better understand the impact of climate-related risks

and opportunities on the Group and how these are measured and managed.

TCFD compliance summary

We continue to disclose in line with the

recommendations of the Task Force on

Climate-related Financial Disclosures

(‘TCFD’), in compliance with the Financial

Conduct Authority (‘FCA’) Listing Rule

9.8.6R(8). The Group has obtained limited

assurance on certain figures presented

in the Climate Report – further information

on page 63.

Governance

Disclose the organisation’s governance around climate-related risks and opportunities.

Recommended disclosure  Summary of progress Further information

a. describe the

board’s oversight

of climate-related risks

and opportunities.

•  The Board has oversight of the Group’s overall approach to climate change; the Board Sustainability Committee

monitors performance against the Group’s sustainability strategy, including climate; and the Board Risk Committee

has oversight of climate-related risks and opportunities.

•  Climate risks continue to be identified and monitored via the Group’s established Risk Management Framework.

•  A dashboard covering key climate risks is integrated into regular risk reporting for the Life and Group

Board committees.

•  The Board met seven times and all meetings considered climate-related matters discussed at relevant committees.

Climate

Report

pages

21 – 22

b. describe

management’s

role in assessing

and managing

climate-related risks

and opportunities.

•  Management have clearly defined roles and responsibilities relating to the management, oversight and reporting

of climate-related matters.

•  The Group’s Chief Executive Officer, Andy Briggs, is the Executive Board Director responsible for implementation

and delivery of the Group’s overall strategy (including climate).

•  Senior Management Function holders (‘SMF’s) have been assigned responsibilities for climate-related financial risk

under the Senior Managers and Certification Regime.

•  Individual responsibility for ensuring the appropriate identification, assessment, management and reporting of

climate-related financial risks and opportunities that could impact the Group sits with the Group’s Chief Financial

Officer (‘CFO’) and the Group’s Chief Risk Officer (‘CRO’).

Climate

Report

pages

23 – 24

Strategy

Disclose the actual and potential impacts of climate-related risks and opportunities on the organisation’s businesses,

strategy, and financial planning where such information is material.

Recommended disclosure  Summary of progress Further information

a. describe the

climate-related

risks and opportunities

the organisation has

identified over the short,

medium and long-term.

•  The Group undertakes qualitative analysis to identify and assess the climate-related risks and opportunities,

both physical and transition, which could materially impact different areas of the business over short-, medium-,

and long-term time horizons.

•  Short-term: 0–1 year – this is consistent with the liquidity monitoring time horizon for setting capital requirements

under Solvency II; Medium-term: 1–5 years – this is consistent with the Group financial planning process which

considers the medium-term plans and strategy for the business; and Long-term: over 5 years – this captures

the long-term nature of the business and the risks that may emerge beyond the financial planning process.

•  The material risks and opportunities indentified as likely to crystallise over the short-, medium- and long-term

are: climate risk exposure in the investment portfolio; emerging government policy, regulatory and legal changes;

reputational damage if climate risks are not appropriately managed; disruptions to business operations from

climate impacts; and changing demand for products, funds and solutions.

Climate

Report

pages

26 – 27

b. describe the impact

of climate-related risks

and opportunities on

the organisation’s

businesses strategy,

and financial planning.

•  The Group has assessed the impact of climate-related risks and opportunities on the business, strategy and

financial planning.

•  The management of material climate-related risks and opportunities has been embedded into the businesses

strategy and financial planning process, recognising that this is an important process in delivering the Group’s

strategic ambition to meet more of the long-term savings and retirement needs of existing and new customers.

•  The Group’s medium- to long-term strategic planning incorporates the consideration of the financial impacts

of climate-related risks and opportunities. This includes: the increased operational costs associated with

regulatory compliance; the impact of physical risk on Group assets; and shifts in consumer behaviours driven

by environmental concerns.

Climate

Report

pages

26 – 34

Given the progress we have made

with embedding the recommendations

of the TCFD across the business and the

increasing need for transparent reporting,

we have opted to publish a standalone

Climate Report which is available on our

Group website.

The table below provides a summary of

how we have complied with each of the

recommendations of the TCFD framework.

We have included references to other

sections of the Annual Report or the Climate

Report, where further information relating

to our compliance with the each of the

TCFD recommendations can be found.

In response to FCA guidance 9.8.6FG,

we have also published a standalone

Net Zero Transition Plan which sets out

our approach to achieving net zero across

our business by 2050.

For more information see our

Climate Report

![]()

45Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

Strategic report

Strategy continued

Disclose the actual and potential impacts of climate-related risks and opportunities on the organisation’s businesses,

strategy, and financial planning where such information is material.

Recommended disclosure  Summary of progress Further information

c. describe the

resilience of the

organisation’s strategy,

taking into consideration

different climate-related

scenarios including a 2C

or lower scenario.

•  Both quantitative and qualitative scenario analysis are used to model the impact of different temperature

pathways on the business to gain insight into how climate-related risks may materialise over time.

•  The two quantitative scenarios are from the Network for Greening the Financial System (‘NGFS’) Phase III:

an orderly transition to net zero by 2050 which starts immediately (1.5°C or below); and a delayed transition

to net zero (2°C or below). Physical risk exposure is also assessed in sub-sections of the investment portfolio

and qualitative scenarios used to assess the impact of potential extreme events on the business that are not

easily quantifiable through financial modelling.

•  The analysis indicated no significant threat to the Group’s business strategy or processes in the near-term.

However, they do indicate a potential reduction in investment returns and disruption to the operations and

strategy of the business if action does not continue to be taken to manage and mitigate the risk.

•  There are a number of limitations/assumptions to the Group’s scenario analysis approach, including the changing

asset mix of the Group and the quality/coverage of data. Only a subset of climate outcomes have been assessed

and there remain infinite possible pathways that could emerge and pose new possible threats to the Group.

Climate

Report

pages

35 – 39

Risk management

Disclose how the organisation identifies, assesses, and manages climate-related risks.

Recommended disclosure  Summary of progress Further information

a. describe the

organisations processes

for identifying and

assessing climate-

related risks.

•  A number of tools are used to understand our climate risk exposures, including: annual stress testing; carbon

footprinting exercises for our assets and operations; horizon scanning; and monitoring and reporting progress

against climate risk metrics and targets.

•  The materiality of climate risks are assessed qualitatively on an ongoing basis, building on the processes noted

above. Individual business areas ensure strategies are in place to manage climate risk given the materiality.

•  Climate-related risks continue to be monitored via the Group’s established emerging risk processes.

Climate

Report

pages

41 – 43

b. describe the

organisation’s processes

for managing

climate-related risks.

•  Examples of how key components of our strategy and wider business processes are considering and actively

reducing material climate risks include: decarbonising our investment portfolio; investing in climate solutions;

stewardship; engaging with our customers; engaging with policymakers and regulators; decarbonising our

operations and supply chain; scenario analysis; and the monitoring and measurement of climate metrics.

Climate

Report

pages

26 – 34

c. describe how

processes for

identifying, assessing

and managing

climate-related risks

are integrated into the

organisations overall

risk management.

•  The Group Risk Management Framework (‘RMF’) sets out how we identify, assess, control, monitor, manage

and report on the risks to which the Group is, or could be, exposed. This includes climate-related risks.

•  The RMF supports the identification of risks both quantitatively and qualitatively, and from a top-down and

bottom-up perspective at the Group-level.

•  The Group continually reviews the forward-looking landscape to ensure it sufficiently identifies, assesses,

controls, monitors, manages, and reports on emerging risks.

•  The Group continues to develop its internal climate risk reporting to reflect market best practice and enable

effective measurement of climate risk and tracking of progress made against the Group’s net zero targets.

Climate

Report

pages

41 – 43

Metrics and targets

Disclose the metrics and targets used to assess and manage relevant climate-related risks and opportunities where

such information is material.

Recommended disclosure  Summary of progress Further information

a. disclose the

metrics used by the

organisation to assess

climate-related risks

and opportunities

in line with its

strategy and risk

management process.

•  A number of metrics are used across the Group’s investment portfolio and operations to help measure and manage

exposure to climate risk.

•  The following metrics are used to understand how aligned the Group’s investment portfolio is to a net zero economy

and how resilient it is to transition risk: absolute portfolio emissions; economic and revenue intensity; percentage

of listed asset portfolio exposed to high transition risk industries; proportion of investee companies that have set

science-based targets.

•  Physical risk metrics are being determined to understand which sectors and geographies are susceptible to

physical risk.

•  Operational emissions are tracked through intensity metrics per full time employee (‘FTE’) and the Group reports

both market-based performance as well as location-based performance. In addition, a location-based per floor area

metric is used track the impact of efficiency initiatives undertaken within Group buildings.

•  Our Scope 3 (purchased goods and services and capital goods) have been indicatively modelled using spend data

alongside average industry emissions factors and enhanced with supplier data.

Climate

Report

pages

45 – 57

SECR

pages

42 – 43

b. disclose Scope 1, 2, 3

GHG emissions and the

related risks.

•  The Group’s absolute Scope 1, 2 and 3 emissions calculated at year-end 2023 are as follows:

•  Investment portfolio (financed) emissions: 18.1 MtCO

2

e^ (for assets footprinted at year-end 2023).

•  Operations emissions: 11,357 tCO

2

e (Scopes 1, 2 and 3, voluntary carbon footprint, market-based).

•  Supply chain emissions: 124,943 tCO

2

e (indicatively modelled emissions based on supplier spend data).

•  A phased approach has been taken to measuring the baseline of the Group’s investment portfolio.

The baseline will continue to be expanded to cover the assets in scope of our 2030 interim target.

Climate

Report

pages

45 – 57

SECR

pages

42 – 43

c. describe the

targets used by

the organisation to

manage climate-related

risks and opportunities

and performance

against targets.

•  Ambitious targets have been set across the Group’s investment portfolio, operations and supply chain to help

navigate progress towards meeting the Group’s net zero by 2050 ambition.

•  Targets include: net zero business by 2050; net zero investment portfolio and supply chain by 2050; net zero

operations by 2025; a 25% reduction in investment portfolio emissions by 2025; and at least a 50% reduction

by 2030.

•  Scenario analysis indicates that the Group is on track to achieve its 2025 targets under most scenarios,

if the actions committed to are implemented.

•  Achieving set targets beyond 2025 is less certain as the Group will become increasingly dependent on

decarbonisation in the wider economy and actions by others, in particular government, regulators and

high transition risk sectors.

Climate

Report

pages

45 – 57

SECR

pages

42 – 43

![]()

Risk

strategy

and culture

Risk appetite

Risk Universe

Risk

policies

Governance and

organisation

Strategic risk

management

Risk and control processes and reporting

Emerging

risk

Risk and

capital

models

46 Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

Strategic report

The Group’s Risk Management Framework (‘RMF’) seeks to ensure that

all material risks are identified, assessed, controlled, monitored and

managed within approved risk appetites and reported through agreed

governance routes in line with delegated authorities. The RMF is an

enabler to delivering the Group’s risk strategy; to take rewarded risks

that are understood, managed effectively and consistent with its

purpose and strategy.

#### Risk management

#### Our Risk Management Framework

The RMF is aligned to the principles

of the International Organization

for Standardizations’ (’ISO’) risk

management guidelines, ISO 31000.

The nine components of the RMF are

outlined in the diagram below, with further

information in the sections below.

Risk environment

The Group continues to operate in a volatile

risk environment with multiple external

factors requiring navigation to enable the

Group to deliver on its strategic priorities.

Geopolitical risk remains most prominent.

Tensions in the Middle East have escalated,

and whilst the Group has low exposure

to assets heavily influenced by the price

of gas and oil, it is closely monitoring

impacts to inflation or interest rates which

may occur from disruption to Red Sea

shipping. The Group’s Stress and Scenario

testing programme continues to consider

a range of adverse circumstances to

help the Group and its Life Companies

determine any actions needed to

respond to economic pressures.

The regulatory change agenda continues

to have potentially significant implications for

the Group achieving its strategic priorities.

The Group is supportive of the Solvency II

reforms and continues to engage in industry

consultations as the draft regulations

are refined. Progressing key tasks on

the implementation plan for the Financial

Conduct Authority’s (‘FCA’) new Consumer

Duty is another key area of focus, which

is well aligned to the Group’s purpose

of helping customers achieve a life of

possibilities. The Group supports the FCA’s

Sustainability Disclosure Requirements

(‘SDR’) and investment labelling

requirements and has mobilised a project

to ensure its practices align with the new

regulations. Additionally, work is underway

to provide a response to the FCA following

the Advice Guidance Boundary Review

consultation paper. The Group recognises

the importance of this review, which aligns

well to the Group’s purpose and strategy.

The Group monitors developments across

the political environment and engages with

political parties, regulators and industry

bodies on reforms which could help

people live better, longer lives. In order

to support customers on their journey

to and through retirement, the Group

places significant focus on monitoring and

managing sustainability risks, including

climate change, to ensure ongoing

resilience over the long term to such risks.

The Group remains alert to the risk of cyber-

attacks which could impact the Group or

its strategic partners directly, or indirectly

via impact to customers and colleagues

should state infrastructure be targeted.

Risk Management Framework

![]()

s

c

e

n

a

r

i

o

t

e

s

t

i

n

g

R

i

s

k

m

a

n

a

g

e

m

e

n

t

R

i

s

k

c

a

p

i

t

a

l

R

i

s

k

e

x

p

o

s

u

r

e

b

u

s

i

n

e

s

s

p

l

a

n

r

e

p

o

r

t

i

n

g

S

t

r

e

s

s

a

n

d

a

n

d

m

o

n

i

t

o

r

i

n

g

a

s

s

e

s

s

m

e

n

t

a

n

d

a

p

p

e

t

i

t

e

S

t

r

a

t

e

g

y

a

n

d

O

R

S

A

47Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

Strategic report

Own Risk and Solvency

Assessment (‘ORSA’)

The ORSA plays an important role in

supporting strategic decision-making

and strategy development at the Group’s

Boards and Risk Committees. It provides:

•  a linkage between strategy, risk,

capital and stress testing, as well as the

effectiveness of management actions

required to meet strategic objectives;

•  processes to identify, assess, control

and monitor risks that the Group faces;

•  an understanding of current and potential

risks to the business, including financial

and non-financial risks under base and

stressed scenarios;

•  the Group’s agreed appetite to accept

these risks and how it manages them; and

•  a forward-looking internal assessment

ofthe Group’s solvency position in

respect of its current risk profile and how

it is likely to change with the proposed

business plans, strategy, or changes

in the external environment.

ORSA processes are run regularly

throughout the year and operate within

theGroup’s ORSA cycle outlined to the

right. The Group’s ORSA cycle brings

together interlinked risk management,

capital and strategic processes.

Risk strategy and culture

Risk strategy

The Group’s risk strategy is to take

rewarded risks that are understood,

managed effectively and consistent

with its purpose and strategy.

The Group’s risk strategy supports a

more stable, well-managed business

with improvedcustomer, shareholder,

colleague and societal outcomes in

line with Phoenix Group’ strategy.

The Group achieves its overall purpose

and strategy goals not by avoiding

risks, but through the identification and

management of an acceptable level of risk

(the Group’s ‘risk appetite’) which ensures

that it is appropriately rewarded for the

risksthat are taken. To help bring focus

to therisks that it seeks to mitigate, the

Group has categorised its Risk Universe

into ‘Fundamental’, ‘Consequential –

Active’ or ‘Consequential – Passive’.

Risk culture

The Group defines its vision for risk culture

as an environment that supports informed

decision-making and controlled risk-taking.

Through nurturing a good risk culture, the

business can foster innovation, embrace

change, and strategically differentiate itself

from its competitors.

This vision is supported by the Group’s

Risk Culture Framework, which articulates

an ambition to support colleagues to

demonstrate attitudes and behaviours

that are in line with this vision through

comprehensive measurement

and proactive management.

A Risk Culture Report is provided to Phoenix

Group’s Board Risk Committee twice a year,

capturing qualitative observations from

across the business and a dashboard of

quantitative data to measure the Group’s risk

culture and identify areas for improvement.

Risk appetite

Risk appetite is used to define the

amount of risk that the Group is willing

to accept in the pursuit of enhancing

customer and shareholder value and the

attainment of strategic objectives.

The Group’s risk appetite statements

establish the amount and type of risk

that the Group is willing to take in order

to meet our strategic objectives, and

are a key tool in balancing the interests

of different stakeholders. The Group’s

Risk Appetite Framework operates using

a three tiers approach to cascade the

Board’s risk appetites through to lower

level risk policies. The Risk Appetite

Framework is reviewed on an annual basis.

The following Board-approved risk appetite

statements are adopted by the Group:

Capital – The Group and each Life Company

will hold sufficient capital to meet business

requirements, including those of key

stakeholders in a number of Board-approved

asset and liability stress scenarios.

Liquidity – The Group and each Life Company

will seek to ensure that it has sufficient

liquidity to meet its financial obligations

under a range of Board-approved scenarios.

Shareholder Value – The Group only

has appetite for risks that are rewarded,

adequately understood and managed;

and deliver added value. The Group will take

action to deliver shareholder value in line with

the Group’s strategy and financial targets.

Control – The Group, including all legal

entities, will protect the interests of our

customers, employees, shareholders

and other stakeholders by operating a

robust control environment that meets

the requirements of the approved

controls objectives for all risks within

the Group’s Risk Universe.

ORSA process cycle

48 Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

Strategic report

#### Risk management continued

Conduct – The Group acts to deliver good

outcomes for customers and maintains high

conduct standards in line with regulatory,

customer and market expectations. If good

outcomes and/or high conduct standards

are not being delivered, the Group will

put it right in a fair and prompt manner.

The standards all colleagues are expected

to achieve are detailed in our Group Code

of Conduct. The Group takes breaches of

our code seriously and they may result in

disciplinary action being taken. The Group

has no tolerance for deliberate misconduct.

Sustainability – The Group seeks to be

a leader in informing system change on

the key sustainability issues linked to our

purpose and strategy. We want to use

our position in the market to drive positive

change for customers and wider society

over the long term. Our Sustainability

Strategy is designed to take advantage of

sustainability opportunities and manage

sustainability risks in a way that is transparent,

affordable, and aligned with good customer

outcomes and regulatory requirements.

Risk Universe

A key element of effective risk management

is ensuring the business understands the risks

it faces. The Group’s Risk Universe summarises

the comprehensive set of risks to which the

Group is exposed. The Risk Universe allows

the Group to deploy a common risk taxonomy

and language, allowing for meaningful

comparison to be made across the business.

The risk profile of each is an assessment of

the impact and likelihood of those risks

crystallising and the Group failing to achieve

its strategic objectives. Changes in the risk

profile are influenced by the commercial,

economic and non-economic environment

and are identified, assessed, managed,

monitored and reported through the Group’s

RMF processes. The Risk Universe presents

the complete set of risks across the Group

in increasing levels of granularity, i.e. Level 1

risks are the high level risk categories, Level 2

risks are the components of these categories

and, in some instances, Level 3 risks are

included, where considered necessary,

as sub-components. The Group treats its

Conduct Strategy and sustainability risk

management as cross-cutting risks that

impact all aspects of the Risk Universe.

Risk policies

The Group Risk Policy Framework supports

the delivery of the Group’s purpose and

strategy by establishing the operating

principles and expectations for managing

the key risks to the Group’s business

day-to-day. Each of the risk policies defines:

•   the individual risks the policy is intended

to manage;

•   the degree of risk the Group is willing

to accept, which is set out in the policy

risk appetite statements; and

•   the Control Objectives that determine

the Key Controls required to manage

each risk to an acceptable level.

Risk policies are mapped to either Level 1

or Level 2 Risk Universe categories to ensure

complete coverage of all material risks.

The Group Risk Policy Framework further

supports the Group in operating within the

boundaries of its risk appetite statements

by seeking to limit volatility under a range

of Board-approved adverse scenarios.

Quantitative and qualitative appetite limits

are chosen which specify the acceptable

likelihood for breaching the agreed risk

appetite statements (for example, less than

x% chance of a breach in regulatory capital)

and assessment against appetite targets

is undertaken through scenario testing.

Breaches of appetite are corrected through

management actions where appropriate.

The effective use of risk mitigation

techniques, such as reinsurance, hedging

and outsourcing, are key to ensuring the

Group remains within risk appetite, and are

described in the relevant Group risk policies.

A Group Conduct Strategy and Sustainability

Risk Management Framework overarch all

risk policies to provide a holistic view of

conduct and sustainability risks. This provides

a consistent and comprehensive approach in

the application of the RMF to manage these

risks across the Group.

Governance and organisation

The RMF delivers a consistent three lines

of defence model with clearly defined roles

and responsibilities for all components.

Risk accountability and ownership are

embedded in the first line, with first line

assurance teams established to support

the business by providing substantiated

evidence that controls are fit for purpose.

Overall responsibility for approving

the RMF rests with the Board, with

maintenance and review of the effective

operation of the RMF delegated to the

Board Risk Committee. This delegation

also includes approval of the overall risk

management strategy and the review and

recommendation to the Board of the relevant

risk policies, risk appetite statements, risk

profile and any relevant emerging risks.

Group Risk conducts an annual assessment

of the effectiveness of each function in the

business in adhering to the requirements

of the RMF. This provides assurance to

Management and the Boards that the

RMF has been implemented consistently

and is operating effectively across the

Group. Measures are in place during each

Framework refresh to allow for continuous

improvement in risk management

throughout the business by seeking input

from colleagues and industry bodies.

First line: Management

Management of risk is delegated from the

Board to the Group Chief Executive Officer,

the Executive Committee (‘ExCo’) members

and through to business managers. The first

line is responsible for implementation of

the RMF, ensuring risks to the Group and its

customers, shareholders, colleagues and

society are identified, assessed, controlled,

monitored, managed and reported.

Second line: Risk oversight

Independent oversight of risk management

is provided by the Group Risk function

through advice, guidance, review, challenge,

opinion and assurance; its views are

reported to the Board Risk Committee.

Group Risk’s purpose and responsibilities

are set out in the Risk Mission, Mandate

and Plan, which is presented to the Board

Risk Committee for approval annually.

Third line: Independent assurance

Independent verification of the adequacy

and effectiveness of internal controls and

risk management is provided by the Group

Internal Audit function. Each annual audit

plan includes focus on different components

of the RMF, and each individual audit provides

an opinion on the Control Environment

and RMF Operation for the area in focus.

Following each audit, ratings and output

are reported to the Board Audit Committee.

The Governance framework in operation

throughout the Group can be found in the

chart overleaf.

![]()

Governance framework

Board

Second line

of defence

Executives

Chief Risk Officer

Jonathan Pears

First line

of defence

Management

Third line

of defence

Phoenix Group

Holdings plc

Board

Group Chief Executive Officer

Andy Briggs

Group Chief Financial Officer

Rakesh Thakrar

Group

Functions

Group

Internal Audit

Group Risk

and Compliance

Board

Remuneration

Committee

See page 71 See page 71 See page 71 See page 71 See page 71

Board

Nomination

Committee

Board

Sustainability

Committee

Board

Audit

Committee

Board

Risk

Committee

Business Unit

Management

49Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

Strategic report

Emerging risk

The Group defines an emerging risk (or

opportunity) as an event that is perceived

to be potentially material but is not yet fully

understood. Emerging risks could either

be novel or connected with existing risks

but where the context, conditions and/or

constraints are subject to material changes.

The distinction between a current risk and

an emerging risk predominantly relates to the

amount of available information, with fewer

details available for emerging risks meaning

that likelihood and severity impacts are more

uncertain. Emerging risks or opportunities

do typically take longer to crystallise, but in

many cases immediate actions are needed

so that risks can be pre-emptively mitigated,

or opportunities can be fully maximised.

Regular conversations at Board level

help to drive out potential new risks and

opportunities, pulling on the collective

expertise and experiences of senior

individuals. It is a requirement under

the Strategic Risk policy for business

unit or function management Boards

and ExCo to receive an emerging risks

and opportunities dashboard at regular

intervals and be asked to consider

whether any item should be considered

within existing strategic ambitions.

Strategic risk management

Strategic risks threaten the achievement of

the Group’s purpose and strategy. The Group

recognises that core strategic activity brings

with it exposure to strategic risk, however it

seeks to proactively identify, manage and

monitor these exposures. A Strategic Risk

policy is maintained and reported against

regularly, with a particular focus on risk

management, stakeholder management

and corporate activity and against the Life

Companies’ and Group’s strategic ambitions.

Risk and capital models

The Group uses a partial Internal Model

for calculation of its solvency capital

requirement. A continuous process is

followed for identification and assessment

of risk types and the corresponding resilience

of the Group’s capital position. The Group

continually strives to enhance its internal risk

and capital models and the related modelling

must be sufficiently accurate to enable

appropriate ranking and management of

risks. It is a requirement that all material risks,

and the interactions between them, are in

scope of the Group’s risk and capital models.

Under Solvency II, the development

and production of any Internal Model

output contributing to regulatory capital

requirements must comply with validation

standards, supported with documentation

standards. This is supported by a

Model Governance policy, which sets

out the standards that must be satisfied

to demonstrate meeting Solvency II

requirements. The Internal Model output

is used within the ORSA process to provide

insight into risks associated with the

Group’s objectives.

The Group’s Stress and Scenario testing

programme uses the Internal Model to assess

the capital impact of a range of plausible and

extreme stresses.

Risk control processes and reporting

Identification, assessment, measurement,

management and reporting of risks,

including learning lessons from incidents,

is undertaken across the three lines of

defence, and is reported through business

and management governance to the relevant

Boards and Committees.

The Group uses the Governance and

Compliance Manager (‘GCM’) system,

allowing colleagues across the three lines of

defence to identify and report any potential

emerging or material risks formally, enabling

suitable owners to be assigned to manage

these risks and facilitates tracking to closure.

![]()

50 Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

Strategic report

The Group’s principal risks and uncertainties are detailed in this

section, together with their potential impact, mitigating actions

in place and any change in risk exposure since the Group’s

2022 Annual Report and Accounts, published in March 2023.

#### Principal risks and uncertainties

#### facing the Group

A principal risk is a risk or combination

of risks that can seriously affect the

performance, future prospects or reputation

of the Group, including risks that would

threaten its business model, solvency or

liquidity. The Board Risk Committee has

carried out a robust assessment of principal

risks and emerging risks. As a result of this

review, the 13 risks noted in the Group’s 2022

Annual Report and Accounts have been

retained. The articulation of the principal

risks related to transitioning acquired

businesses and Environmental, Social and

Governance (‘ESG’) has been refined to

reflect the evolution of how these risks could

impact the Group. The overall level of risk

exposure for ESG risks is now reported

as ‘Heightened’ for the first time since

introduction in 2019, in recognition of the

external headwinds which could impact

the Group’s ability to effectively manage

sustainability risks.

Both strategic and operational risk categories

contain multiple principal risks; risks in these

categories are broadly ordered for their

relevance to enabling the Group to achieve

its strategic priorities.

Further details of the Group’s exposure to

financial and insurance risks and how these

are managed are provided in note E6 and F11

to the IFRS consolidated financial statements.

Impact Mitigation Change from 2022 Annual Report and Accounts

Strategic risk

The Group fails to deliver long-term organic cash generation in line with its Annual Operating Plan

Confidence in the Group might be

diminished if it fails to deliver organic

cash generation in line with targets

shared, particularly as the Group seeks

to support people by offering a wide

range of solutions to help customers

journey to and through retirement.

The Group’s business unit structure

brings focus and accountability.

The key areas of growth are Pensions

and Savings and Retirement Solutions.

Each business unit holds an annual

strategy setting exercise to consider

the needs of potential and existing

customers, the interests of shareholders,

the competitive landscape and the

Group’s overall purpose and objectives.

The Group’s Annual Operating Plan

commits it to making significant

investment in its growth businesses,

including propositional enhancements

driven by customer insight.

The Group is established in the

Bulk Purchase Annuity (‘BPA’) market

and continues to invest in its operating

model to further strengthen its

capability to support its growth plans.

For new BPA business, the Group

continues to be selective and

proportionate, focusing on value

not volume, by applying its rigorous

Capital Allocation Framework.

Unchanged

The Group viewed this risk as ‘Improving’ in the 2022 Annual Report and

Accounts, reflecting the demonstrated success of the strategy to pursue

organic cash generation; this view of the level of risk exposure is unchanged.

The Group has delivered strong organic growth in 2023, with new

business net fund flows of c. £7bn, compared to £3.9bn in 2022.

This is in line with the Group’s strategy to deliver a balanced business

mix through leveraging its scale in the capital-light fee-based

businesses and maintaining a disciplined level of growth in annuities.

As a result of this strong performance, the Group has delivered

c. £1.5bn of total new business long-term cash generation in 2023,

achieving its 2025 target two years early.

During 2023, the Group completed BPA transactions with a combined

premium of c. £6bn, compared to £4.8bn in 2022. This continues to

demonstrate that the Group has the ability to compete and win in the

BPA market.

In September, the Group launched the Standard Life Pension Annuity

to the open market in the UK, becoming the first new provider to enter

the annuity market since the introduction of Pension Freedoms

legislation in 2015.

The Pensions and Savings business, operating under the Standard Life

brand, has developed its operating model to centre around three

trading channels: Workplace, Retail Intermediated and Retail direct.

The Workplace business continues to attract good flows in, delivering

net fund flows of c. £4.5bn in 2023, nearly double the £2.4bn delivered

in 2022. This is supported by c. £2bn of new scheme assets transferred

in 2023, including the Siemens workplace scheme, which represents one

of the largest scheme transfers to have been tendered in the UK market

in recent years, demonstrating the strength of the Group’s proposition.

The operating model and organisational design are being developed

and implemented for the Retail businesses, with the aim of maximising

opportunities for growth, both directly and through advisers, from new

and existing customers. During 2023, £1.079bn of assets were internally

transferred to Retail direct to enable existing customers to access

modern pension offerings to support them to and through retirement.

The Group is looking to expand the current offering of financial guidance

and advice to support customers in better preparing for their retirement.

#### Risk management continued

Optimise

Enhance

Grow

Strategic priorities

![]()

51Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

Strategic report

Impact Mitigation Change from 2022 Annual Report and Accounts

Strategic risk continued

The Group’s strategic partnerships fail to deliver the expected benefits

Strategic partnerships are a core

enabler for delivery of the Group’s

strategy; they allow it to meet the needs

of its customers and clients and deliver

value for its shareholders. The Group’s

end state operating model will leverage

the strengths of its strategic partners

whilst retaining in-house key skills which

differentiate it from the market.

However, there is a risk that the Group’s

strategic partnerships do not deliver the

expected benefits leading to adverse

impacts to customer outcomes, strategic

objectives, regulatory obligations

and the Group’s reputation and brand.

Some of the Group’s key strategic

partnerships include:

abrdn plc: Provides investment

management services to the Group

including the development of investment

solutions for customers. abrdn plc

manages c. £154bn of the Group’s assets

under administration, at December 2023.

HSBC plc: Provides custody and

fund accounting services to the

Group to manage c. £165bn of its

unit linked operations.

TCS Diligenta: The Group’s partnership

covers a range of services including

customer administration and digital and

technology capabilities to support

customer outcomes.

The Group has in place established

engagement processes and a rigorous

governance structure to manage

relationships with its strategic partners,

inline with the Group’s Supplier

Management Model.

The Group takes steps to monitor its

supplier concentration risks and has

business continuity plans to deploy

should there be a significant failure

of a strategic partner.

Unchanged

The Group assessed this risk as ‘Heightened’ in the 2019 Annual Report

and Accounts due to the increased dependency it placed on its strategic

partnerships, and then ‘Improved’ in 2020 due to strengthening controls

around the operation of those partnerships. Whilst the Group has

further strengthened and simplified its strategic partnerships since that

time, its assessment of the level of risk exposure is unchanged from the

2020 position, reflecting the Group’s ongoing reliance on its strategic

partners to deliver the volume of change needed to advance the

Group’s strategic objectives.

The Group continues to develop its partnership with TCS Diligenta to

support its strategic deliverables. The successful migration of another

700,000 Phoenix Life customer policies to TCS Diligenta’s BaNCS

platform was completed in November 2023. Planning for further

migrations in 2024 and beyond is underway.

During 2023 the Group successfully transferred the custody and fund

accounting services for £12.3bn of assets to HSBC plc. This is a key

milestone in the Group’s journey towards implementing harmonised

investment administration processes, and boosts its strategic

partnership with HSBC plc.

Strategic risk continued

The Group fails to effectively transition acquired businesses

The Group is exposed to the risk of

failing to transform, simplify and better

integrate the component parts of our

acquired businesses to deliver leading

customer experiences and realise scale

efficiencies successfully and efficiently.

The transition of acquired businesses

into the Group, including customer

migrations, could introduce structural

or operational challenges that, without

sufficient controls, could result in the

Group failing to deliver the expected

outcomes for customers or achieve the

efficiencies of its target operating model.

Integration plans are developed and

resourced with appropriately skilled

staff to ensure target operating models

are delivered in line with expectations.

The Group’s priority at all times is on

delivering for its customers. Customer

migrations are planned thoroughly

with robust execution controls in place.

Lessons learned from previous migrations

are applied to future activity to continuously

strengthen the Group’s processes.

The Group views future M&A activity as

an optional strategy accelerant and will

assess new inorganic growth opportunities

against a clear set of criteria and seeks

to execute those opportunities which

score positively against these criteria.

The Group’s acquisition strategy is

supported by the Group’s financial

strength and flexibility, strong regulatory

relationships and its track record of

generating shareholder value and

delivering good customer outcomes.

The financial and operational risks of

target businesses are assessed in the

acquisition phase and potential mitigants

are identified which may include

temporary capital or liquidity buffers.

Unchanged

This risk was assessed as ‘Heightened’ in the Group’s 2018 Annual

Report and Accounts due to the transformational nature of the

Standard Life acquisition. The assessment of the level of exposure

to this risk is unchanged from the 2018 position due to the volume

of ongoing transition and integration activity.

The Group has worked to transform from a financial engineering

business to a purpose-led, organically growing business. Focus is

now on pivoting to transform and simplify the business in the next

phase of our journey.

The Group continues to develop its partnership with TCS Diligenta

to support its target operating model. Further customer migrations

to TCS Diligenta’s BaNCS platform are planned in upcoming years,

which will support delivery of the Group’s target operating model

and enable all Phoenix policies to benefit from a more advanced

administration platform. The key risk in respect of migration activity

is that the time, and associated cost, to deliver these whilst protecting

customer outcomes is greater than expected and the Group regularly

assesses its reserving basis as a result.

In April 2023 the Group completed the acquisition of Sun Life of

Canada UK, a closed book UK life insurance company, from Sun Life

Assurance Company of Canada. The integration is progressing well,

with the majority of functions due to complete activity in April 2024.

The Group has now delivered c. 20% of the targeted c. £500m

incremental long-term cash generation target from this acquisition,

with the remainder due to emerge in 2025 and 2026.

![]()

52 Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

Strategic report

Impact Mitigation Change from 2022 Annual Report and Accounts

Strategic risk continued

The Group does not have sufficient capacity and capability to fully deliver its significant change agenda

which is required to execute the Group’s strategic objectives

The Group’s ability to deliver change on

time and within budget could be adversely

impacted by insufficient resource and

capabilities as well as inefficient

prioritisation, scheduling and oversight of

projects. The risk could materialise within

both the Group and its strategic partners.

This could result in the benefits of change

not being realised by the Group in the

time frame assumed in its business plans

and may result in the Group being unable

to deliver its strategic objectives. Poor

change delivery could affect the Group’s

ability to operate its core processes

in a controlled and timely manner.

The Group’s Change Management

Framework defines a clear set of

prioritisation criteria and scheduling

principles for new projects. This is

to support the safe and controlled

mobilisation of change in line with

capacity and risk appetite and to strengthen

business readiness processes to deliver

change safely into the operational

environment. These prioritisation

principles are a core part of the Annual

Operating Plan process, alongside a

significant focus on the deliverability

of the change portfolio in 2024.

Information setting out the current and

forecast levels of resource supply and

demand continues to be provided

to accountable Senior Management

to enable informed decision-making.

This aims to ensure that all material risks

to project delivery are appropriately

identified, assessed, managed,

monitored and reported.

Unchanged

Whilst significant progress has been made on developing the change

capability and capacity, there has been no change to the assessment

of exposure to this risk since its introduction in the 2020 Annual Report

and Accounts, which reflects the potential impact of failing to deliver

the Group’s significant strategic and regulatory change agenda.

The Group has continued to strengthen its Change Management

Framework during 2023 and expects to see an improving trend in this

risk as those enhancements are seen in project delivery, noting that the

Group has a number of multi-year change programmes so benefits will

emerge in 2024 and beyond. The Group’s Chief Operating Officer

is driving further enhancements to evolve and mature the Group’s

change operating model. In 2023 this included significant effort being

put into the recruitment of senior change professionals, alongside the

assessment and further development of all internal change resources.

Strategic risk continued

The Group fails to appropriately prepare for and manage the effects of climate change and wider ESG risks

The Group is exposed to the risk of failing

to respond adequately to ESG risks and

delivering on its purpose; for example,

failing to meet and make its sustainability

commitments.

A failure to manage ESG risk could

result in adverse customer outcomes,

reduced colleague engagement,

reduced proposition attractiveness,

reputational risks and litigation.

The Group is exposed to risks arising

from the transition to a lower-carbon

economy, which could result in a loss

in the value of policyholder and

shareholder assets.

In addition, physical risk can give rise

to financial implications, such as direct

damage to assets, operational impacts

either direct or due to supply chain

disruption, and impacts on policyholder

health and wellbeing, impacting

demographic experience.

The Group has a clear sustainability

strategy in place which is updated annually

to reflect the Group’s latest plans and risk

exposures, with key metrics on progress

monitored throughout the year.

Sustainability risk and climate risk are both

embedded into the Group’s RMF.

Sustainability risk ‘cross-cuts’ the

Group’s Risk Universe. This means the

consideration of material sustainability-

related risks is embedded in the Group’s

risk policies, with regular reporting

undertaken to ensure ongoing visibility

of its exposure to these risks. Several

sustainability-related risk policies are

also in place to cover the main sources

of sustainability risk.

The Group is making good progress on

integrating the management of climate

change and wider ESG risks across the

business, including in investment

portfolios, with further work underway

to embed its consideration fully across

the business.

The Group continues to engage with

suppliers and asset managers on their

progress and approach to managing

climate change and wider ESG risks.

The Group undertakes annual climate-

related stress and scenario testing and

continues to build its climate scenario

modelling capabilities.

The Group undertakes deep dives

on emerging ESG risk areas (such as

greenwashing and ESG litigation risk)

to increase understanding and awareness

for Boards and Management, and facilitate

control improvements where required.

Heightened

This risk is considered ‘Heightened’ for the first time since its introduction

as a principal risk in the 2019 Annual Report and Accounts.

The key driver for this change is the rapidly evolving external ESG

environment. In particular, the increasing politicalisation and weakening

of government policies in relation to ESG risk (such as that of the UK

Government) as this could delay the necessary actions to transition

to a low carbon economy, making the potential future crystallisation

of physical climate events increasingly likely.

Anti-climate change and ESG sentiment, particularly in high

carbon-emitting countries, could have far-reaching consequences

for the pace and effectiveness of climate action and continue to

slow down policy changes. This could limit future ESG-aligned

investment opportunities and make it more difficult for the Group

to manage ESG risk and meet its climate commitments.

Recent reports from bodies such as the Intergovernmental Panel

on Climate Change and the United Nations Environment Programme

highlight the slow progress and significant scale of the challenge in

restricting global warming below 1.5°C. Real world events are occurring

at a high rate, with 2023 setting the record for the hottest year ever

on record.

The Group is cognisant of this changing environment and undertakes

thought leadership and wide engagement with policymakers

and market participants to actively raise the debate around key

sustainability themes.

Analysis indicates the Group is on track to achieve its 2025 targets if

planned actions are implemented. However, further internal actions will

likely be needed to achieve the 2030 targets, which are also increasingly

dependent on external factors such as the decarbonisation of the wider

economy and actions by others – in particular government, regulators,

and the high transition risk sector.

#### Risk management continued

![]()

53Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

Strategic report

Impact Mitigation Change from 2022 Annual Report and Accounts

Customer risk

The Group fails to deliver good outcomes for its customers or fails to deliver propositions that continue

to meet the evolving needs of customers

The Group is exposed to the risk that

it fails to deliver good outcomes for its

customers, leading to adverse customer

experience and potential customer harm.

This could also lead to reputational damage

for the Group and/or financiallosses.

In addition, a failure to deliver propositions

that meet the evolving needs of customers

may result in the Group’s failure to deliver

its purpose of helping people secure a life

of possibilities.

The Group’s Conduct Risk Appetite sets

the boundaries within which the Group

expects customer outcomes to be managed.

The Group’s Conduct Strategy, which

overarches the Risk Universe and all risk

policies, is designed to detect where

customers are at risk of poor outcomes,

minimise conduct risks, and respond with

timely and appropriate mitigating actions.

The Group has a suite of customer policies

that set out key customer risks and the

Control Objectives that determine the

Key Controls required to mitigate them.

The Group maintains a strong and open

relationship with the FCA and other

regulators, particularly on matters

involving customer outcomes.

The Group’s Proposition Development

Process ensures consideration of

customer needs and conduct risk

when developing propositions.

Unchanged

There has been no change to the overall level of exposure to this risk

since it was introduced in the 2018 Annual Report and Accounts.

The FCA’s Consumer Duty represents a step change in approach

for the industry, re-enforcing a shift away from a rules-based regime

to principles-based regulation. The Duty introduces an overarching

requirement that firms, and their employees, must act to deliver good

outcomes for retail customers. In response, the Group mobilised

a programme of work to implement the changes required to achieve

its interpretation of compliance in line with the key regulatory

deadlines of end-April 2023, end-July 2023 and end-July 2024.

Despite having met the first two deadlines, the Group’s view is that

the risk exposure around the Duty is elevated whilst the supervisory

approach matures, and closed products are reviewed against the

Duty’s principles, most notably fair value, ahead of the end-July 2024

deadline. The Group has built on its strong foundations, enhancing

existing and creating new Group frameworks, processes and strategies

to meet Duty requirements. This includes a Fair Value Framework

designed to assess value in its broadest definition and refreshing the

Conduct Strategy to embed and maintain the culture of the Group,

informed by monitoring behaviours and customer outcomes.

The FCA is raising the bar in terms of expectations on firms to ensure

and evidence good outcomes are being achieved for their customers.

The FCA continues to provide guidance to the industry to support

firms’ plans to embed the Duty within their businesses. It also recognises

that its own understanding and development of guidance and its

supervisory approach will continue to evolve.

The Group continues to monitor the impacts of the cost-of-living crisis

on its customers. Proactive action to support customers, including

those most vulnerable, is a priority. The Group is using customer

behaviour research and analysis to provide customers with the support

and help that they need. This has included improving all brand websites

to provide general cost-of-living support, encouraging customers to

get in touch for help and including links to external support websites.

Operational risk

The Group or its outsource partners are not sufficiently operationally resilient

The Group is exposed to the risk of

causing intolerable levels of disruption

to its customers and stakeholders if it

cannot maintain the provision of important

business services when faced with a major

operational disruption. This could occur

either in-house or within the Group’s

primary and downstream outsource

partners, and be triggered by a range

of environmental and climatic factors

such as the cost-of-living crisis and

adverse weather phenomena.

The Group regularly conducts customer

migrations as part of transition activities

in delivering against its strategic

objectives. In doing so, it faces the risk

of interruption to its customer services,

which may result in the failure to deliver

expected customer outcomes.

Regulatory requirements for operational

resilience, and a timetable to achieve

full compliance, were published in

March 2021. Whilst the specific

requirement to work within set impact

tolerances takes effect in March 2025,

the Group is already exposed to

regulatory censure in the event of

operational disruption should the

regulator determine that the cause

was a breach of existing regulation.

The Group’s Operational Resilience

Framework enhances the protection

of customers and stakeholders. It is

designed to prevent intolerable harm and

supports compliance with the regulations.

The Group continues to work closely with

its outsource partners to ensure that the

level of resilience delivered is aligned

to the Group’s impact tolerances.

The Group has already taken some action,

through previous strategic transformation

activity, to reduce exposure to technological

redundancy and key person dependency

risk, increasing the resilience of its customer

service. It continues to do so where further

exposure is identified.

The Group regularly reviews important

business service MI to ensure appropriate

action is taken to rectify and prevent

customer harm. The Group is working

to further strengthen and enhance the

overall resilience of the Group and

its outsource partners by March 2025

through its Operational Resilience

Remediation Project.

The Group and its outsource partners

have well-established business continuity

management and disaster recovery

frameworks that are annually refreshed

and regularly tested. Disruption events are

used to assess lessons learned to identify

any continual improvements to be made.

Unchanged

This strategic risk has been assessed as ‘Heightened’ in the Group’s

Annual Report and Accounts since 2020.

Key drivers of this assessment are the increasing threat of cyber-attacks

and the Group’s dependency on its outsource partners to have

appropriate resilience to operational disruption.

The Group has a significant change and customer migration agenda

over the next three to five years, effective completion of which is

required to deliver planned strengthening of its operational resilience

both internally and with some material outsourced service providers.

This exposes the Group to increased risk. However, this is mitigated

through strengthened Operational Resilience and Change

Management Frameworks, where the risk of late delivery is actively

managed by both the relevant change programme and separate

operational resilience remediation governance and reporting.

The quantum of strategic customer transformation activity requires

subject matter expertise to execute successfully. The Group’s

operational resilience, internally and with material third parties,

would be impacted by a large-scale loss of colleagues, for example

due to illness or incapacity such as influenza, in the UK or globally.

Such impacts are difficult to mitigate in the short-term; however,

the Group and material suppliers made substantial investments

in remote working capability to manage the impacts of COVID-19,

which would be expected to help mitigate the impacts of a further

pandemic to service continuity.

![]()

54 Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

Strategic report

Impact Mitigation Change from 2022 Annual Report and Accounts

Operational risk continued

The Group is impacted by significant changes in the regulatory, legislative or political environment

Changes in regulation could lead to

non-compliance with new requirements

that could impact the quality of customer

outcomes, lead to regulatory sanction,

impact financial performance or cause

reputational damage. These could require

changes to working practices and have

an adverse impact on resources and

financial performance.

Political uncertainty or changes in the

government could see changes in policy

that could impact the industry in which the

Group operates.

The Group undertakes proactive

horizon scanning to understand potential

changes to the regulatory and legislative

landscape. This allows the Group to

understand the potential impact of these

changes to amend working practices

to meet the new requirements by

the deadline.

The Group engages with many political

parties and industry bodies to foster

collaboration and inspire change which

supports the Group’s purpose of helping

customers secure a life of possibilities.

Unchanged

This risk was assessed as ‘Heightened’ in the Group’s 2021 Annual

Report and Accounts due to the uncertainty around Solvency II reforms

and the FCA’s proposed Consumer Duty. These, and the significant

undertaking to achieve compliance with IFRS 17 in 2023, were the key

drivers of the assessment of risk as further ‘Heightened’ in the 2022

Annual Report and Accounts and the current assessment is unchanged

from that position.

The volatile political environment remains ‘Heightened’ ahead

of worldwide elections in 2024, including an expected UK General

Election. The current administration continues to face economic

headwinds, management of which has implications for the Group’s

customer base, including the cost-of-living crisis, increased borrowing

costs and the potential increase in vulnerability.

In June 2023, HMT published draft legislation related to the

Solvency II reforms, indicating the reform implementation would be

staged with some reforms coming into force on 31 December 2023

and the remainder on 30 June 2024. The Prudential Regulation

Authority (‘PRA’) has since issued two of three anticipated consultations

on the rules to implement those reforms in H2 2023, and its near

final policy to go live at year-end 2024, relating to Internal Models,

Transitional measures on Technical Provisions and Group supervision.

Internal teams are reviewing the detail to assess what actions are

needed to ensure the Group is compliant with the new rules.

The Group supports the PRA and HMT’s objectives to reform the

regulations to better suit the UK market whilst maintaining appropriate

safeguards for policyholders. The financial impact of the reforms

will depend on the exact detail of the final legislation. The relatively

short time period between the PRA’s final Policy Statement and the

implementation date of the new rules contributes to the status of

this risk. The Group will therefore remain actively involved in industry

lobbying on Solvency II and is preparing as much as possible ahead of

time to ensure compliance with new rules at the point of implementation.

The Group views the FCA’s Consumer Duty as well aligned to its

strategic priority of helping people secure a life of possibilities

and, from 31 July 2023, the Group is materially compliant with the

Duty for its open products. Focus remains on reviewing customer

journeys and fair value assessments for closed products to achieve

compliance with the Duty’s principles for these products ahead

of the 31 July 2024 deadline.

In November 2023 the FCA issued Sustainability Disclosure

Requirements and investment labelling requirements which aim

to inform and protect consumers and improve trust in the market

for sustainable investments. The Group supports the FCA’s aims noting

that terminology used and a lack of consistency between providers

makes it difficult for consumers to navigate. The Group has mobilised

a project to ensure its practices align with the new regulation.

In December 2023, the FCA issued the Advice Guidance Boundary

Review consultation paper. The consultation could lead to a significant

change in the way that people who cannot access advice are supported

in the industry and the Group is actively engaging with the FCA

on this topic.

IFRS 17 aims to standardise insurance accounting across the industry

and achieving compliance has been a significant undertaking.

The Group will continue its finance transformation programme

in 2024 to further streamline and automate IFRS 17 processes

to support efficient financial reporting in the future.

#### Risk management continued

![]()

55Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

Strategic report

Impact Mitigation Change from 2022 Annual Report and Accounts

Operational risk continued

The Group or its supply chain are not sufficiently cyber resilient

Phoenix Group is the UK’s largest

long-term savings and retirement business,

with a significant profile, which leads to

greater interest from cyber criminals.

The world continues to become increasingly

digitally connected and cyber-attacks

remain a major threat to the Group.

Over the past five years the Group has

grown from 5m to 12m customers, while

the number of colleagues in the Group

has grown from 900 to over 7,500,

not including contractors. In addition,

the Group’s footprint includes engagement

with c. 1,800 suppliers which increases the

attack surface significantly. This continual

growth poses a greater risk of cyber-attack

which could have a significant impact on

customer outcomes, strategic objectives,

regulatory obligations and the Group’s

reputation and brand.

Based on external events and trends, the

threat posed by a cyber security breach

remains high and the complexity of the

Group’s increasingly interconnected

digital ecosystem exposes it to multiple

attack vectors. These include phishing

and business email compromise, hacking,

data breach and supply chain compromise.

Increased use of online functionality to

meet customer preferences and flexible

ways of working, including remote access to

business systems, adds additional challenges

to cyber resilience and could impact service

provision and customer security.

The pace of change is accelerating due to

the rapid rise of artificial intelligence (‘AI’),

which in turn is compounding the threats

and as a result, the cyber world is a more

dangerous place than ever before. AI also

has the potential to improve cyber security

by dramatically increasing the timeliness

and accuracy of threat detection and

response. Cyber security is an essential

pre-condition for the safety of AI systems

and is required to ensure resilience, privacy,

fairness, reliability and predictability.

The Group is continually strengthening its

cyber security controls, attack detection

and response processes, identifying

weaknesses through ongoing assessment

and review.

The Enterprise Information Security

Strategy includes a continuous Information

Security and Cyber Improvement

Programme, which is driven by input

from the Annual Cyber Risk Assessment

and Annual Cyber Threat Assessment

that utilises internal and external threat

intelligence sources.

The Group continues to consolidate

its cyber security tools and capabilities

and the Enterprise Information Security

Strategy 2023–2025 includes delivery

of a Group Identity Platform and Zero

Trust model, Supplier Assurance Platform,

Secure Cloud Adoption and proactive

Data Loss Prevention.

The specialist second line Information

Security and Cyber Risk team provides

independent oversight and challenge

of information security controls,

identifying trends, internal and external

threats and advising on appropriate

mitigation solutions.

The Group continues to enhance and

strengthen its outsourced service provider

and third-party oversight and assurance

processes. Regular Board, Executive,

Risk and Audit Committee engagement

occurs within the Group.

The Group holds ISO 27001 Information

Security Management Certification for its

Workplace Pension and Benefits schemes,

which provides confidence to both

clients and internal stakeholders that

it is committed to managing security.

Unchanged

This risk was assessed as ‘Heightened’ in the Group’s 2022

Annual Report and Accounts and this remains unchanged.

The UK cyber threat level remains elevated, due to the sustained

Russia/Ukraine war, China/Taiwan tensions, and the addition of the

Israel/Palestine armed conflict. Cyber threat levels remain high with

increased likelihood of a cyber-attack from a State actor; however it

is highly unlikely that a Nation State actor would directly target the

Group and any impact would be as a result of indirect cyber-attacks

against the UK’s critical national infrastructure, IT or information

security service providers or global financial services companies.

Cyber criminals continue to be the Group’s most likely threat, primarily

due to the type of data held by financial sector organisations being

attractive to criminal actors.

On 19 April 2023, the UK’s National Cyber Security Centre issued

an alert warning of a heightened risk from attacks by state-aligned

Russian hacktivists, urging all organisations in the country to apply

recommended security measures.

The Group’s cyber controls are designed and maintained to repel

the full range of cyber-attack scenarios; whilst the Group’s main threat

is considered to be cyber crime, from individuals or organised crime

groups, the same controls are utilised to defend against a Nation

State-level cyber-attack.

The single consolidated Group Supplier Information Security Framework,

which is improving the Security Oversight and Assurance of the Group’s

large portfolio of Outsourced Service Providers (‘OSP’), third- and

fourth-party suppliers, continues to mature. Further embedding and

maturing over the next 12 months will help mitigate the risks associated

with supply chain cyber security, which is considered the Group’s top

cyber security threat.

Vulnerability management continued to mature throughout 2023

with the Enterprise Cyber Exposure Score (‘CES’) remaining steady.

The Group received formal approval from the FCA and PRA in July

2023 for closure of the Cybersecurity Best Practice Evaluation and

Testing (‘CBEST’) remediation programme.

Operational risk continued

The Group fails to retain or attract a diverse and engaged workforce with the skills needed to deliver its strategy

Delivery of the Group’s strategy is

dependent on a talented, diverse and

engaged workforce.

This risk is inherent in the Group’s business

model given the nature of acquisition

activity and specialist skill sets.

Potential areas of uncertainty include the

ongoing transition of ReAssure businesses

into the Group, the expanded strategic

partnership with TCS Diligenta and the

introduction of the flexible working model.

Potential periods of uncertainty could

result in a loss of critical corporate

knowledge, unplanned departures of key

individuals, or the failure to attract and

retain individuals with the appropriate

skills to help deliver the Group’s strategy.

This could ultimately impact the Group’s

operational capability, its customer

relationships and financial performance.

The Group aims to attract and retain

colleagues from all backgrounds by

creating a shared sense of purpose and

commitment to our strategy, supported by

offering competitive terms and conditions,

benefits, and flexibility. Monthly colleague

surveys promote continuous listening,

allow rapid identification of concerns and

actions that help improve engagement.

The Group looks to respond proactively to

external social, economic and marketplace

events that impact colleagues.

The increased scale and presence of

the Group, and success in multi-site and

remote working, gives greater access to

a larger talent pool to attract and retain

in the future. In addition, the Group’s

graduate and early career programmes

helps to support the talent pipeline.

Unchanged

There has been no change to the overall level of exposure to this

risk since it was introduced in the 2018 Annual Report and Accounts.

This is driven by acknowledgement of the significant amount of

integration activity within the Group and uncertainty regarding

the longer-term social and marketplace impacts of the pandemic

and cost-of-living crisis on colleague attrition, sickness, motivation

and engagement. Skills essential to the Group continue to be in

high-demand in the wider marketplace. The Group monitors this

closely and continues to remain confident in the attractiveness of

its colleague proposition.

The Group launched Midlife MOT assessments to help colleagues take

stock in the key areas of wealth, work and wellbeing.

The Group continues to leverage apprenticeships to support workforce

diversity and to fill key skills, creating bespoke graduate and early

careers programmes for specialist technical areas.

The Group continues to successfully operate a flexible working

model, with strategic investments in technology and other resources

maximising its effectiveness. The Group introduced Phoenix Flex as a

core part of its employee offering in 2023, to help support colleagues

in balancing their personal and professional lives, by encouraging and

celebrating flexibility at work, embracing differences, and helping

colleagues to thrive.

![]()

56 Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

Strategic report

Impact Mitigation Change from 2022 Annual Report and Accounts

Market risk

Adverse investment market movements or broader economic forces can impact the Group’s ability to meet

its cash flow targets, along with the potential to negatively impact customer investments or sentiment

The Group and its customers are exposed

to the implications of adverse market

movements. This can impact the Group’s

capital, solvency, profitability and liquidity

position, fees earned on assets held, the

certainty and timing of future cash flows

and long-term investment performance

for shareholders and customers.

There are a number of drivers for market

movements including government and

central bank policies, geopolitical events,

market sentiment, sector-specific

sentiment, global pandemics and

financialrisks of climate change,

includingrisks from the transition

to a lowcarbon economy.

The Group undertakes regular monitoring

activities in relation to market risk

exposure, including limits in each asset

class, cash flow forecasting and stress and

scenario testing. In particular, the Group’s

increase in exposure to residential

property and private investments,

as a result of its BPA investment strategy,

is actively monitored.

The Group continues to implement

de-risking strategies and control

enhancements to mitigate unwanted

customer and shareholder outcomes

from certain market movements,

such as equities, interest rates,

inflation and foreign currencies.

The Group maintains cash buffers in

its holding companies and has access

to a credit facility to reduce reliance

on emerging cash flows.

The Group closely monitors and

manages its excess capital position

and it regularly discusses market

outlook with its asset managers.

Unchanged

This risk was assessed as ‘Heightened’ in the Group’s 2019 Annual

Report and Accounts, and then again in 2020 due to ongoing

economic uncertainty, geopolitical tensions, the impacts of COVID-19

and uncertainty around interest rates. Whilst some of these have

lessened, they remain the key drivers for the current assessment of

exposure to this risk.

The global macro-economic environment remains highly uncertain;

although prices continue to rise, the rate of inflation is lower. The UK

Consumer Price Index is down to 4.0% in January 2024 from a peak

of 11.1% in October 2022. There is an increased expectation that the

Bank of England will achieve its target of 2% by the end of 2025.

The Bank of England base rate has increased from 0.1% in December

2021 to 5.25% in August 2023, and remains at this level, with the

outlook for this to remain stable until summer 2024 before reductions

can be expected. Higher interest rates, coupled with cost-of-living

rises, have suppressed residential property prices. These are expected

to bottom out in summer 2024 and see a return to growth after interest

rates start to come down. UK gilt yields remain high, rivalling the levels

seen during the 2022 mini-budget market event. The Group continues

to monitor and manage its market risk exposures, including to interest

rates and inflation, and to markets affected by the increasing number of

geopolitical conflicts and concerns. For example, continued attacks on

shipping in the Red Sea pose a risk of worsening inflationary pressures

and the downstream effects on interest rates. The Group’s strategy

continues to involve hedging the major market risks and, in 2023, the

Group’s Stress and Scenario testing programme continued to demonstrate

the resilience of its balance sheet to market stresses. Contingency

actions remain available to help manage the Group’s capital and

liquidity position in the event of unanticipated market movements.

Insurance risk

The Group may be exposed to adverse demographic experience which is out of line with expectations

The Group has guaranteed liabilities,

annuities and other policies that are

sensitive to future longevity, persistency

and mortality rates. For example,

if annuity policyholders live for longer

than expected, then the Group will

need to pay their benefits for longer.

The amount of additional capital required

to meet additional liabilities could have

a material adverse impact on the Group’s

ability to meet its cash flow targets.

The Group undertakes regular reviews

of demographic experience and monitors

exposure relative to quantitative risk

appetite limits.

Monitoring includes identifying any trends

or variances in experience, in order to

appropriately reflect these in assumptions.

The Group continues to manage its

longevity risk exposures, which includes

the use of longevity swaps and

reinsurance contracts to maintain

this risk within appetite.

Where required, the Group continues to

take capital management actions to mitigate

adverse demographic experience.

Unchanged

This risk was assessed as ‘Heightened’ in the 2020 Annual Report

and remains ‘Heightened’. The assessment is driven by continued

uncertainty around future demographic experience driven primarily by

the long-term effects of COVID-19 on life expectancy; potential health

risks from rising NHS waiting times; the rise in long-term sickness rates

observed across the UK workforce; and health and customer behaviour

implications from the cost-of-living crisis.

Demographic experience and the latest assessment of future trends

continue to be considered in regular assumption reviews, including

making appropriate allowance for the impacts of COVID-19 on both

longevity and mortality as part of the 2023 assumption reviews.

The Group continues to monitor customer behaviour as a result of the

cost-of-living crisis to ensure its impact on demographic assumptions

is appropriately reflected in regular assumption reviews. Proactive

action is being taken to ensure support is provided to customers as

the impacts from the cost-of-living crisis continue to materialise.

The Group completed BPA transactions with a combined premium

of c. £6bn in 2023. Furthermore, the launch of the new Standard

Life Pension Annuity (‘SLPA’) product in the second half of 2023

is a significant milestone for the Group. Consistent with previous

transactions, the Group continues to reinsure the vast majority of

the longevity risk using longevity swaps and reinsurance contracts

that are reviewed regularly.

#### Risk management continued

![]()

57Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

Strategic report

Impact Mitigation Change from 2022 Annual Report and Accounts

Credit risk

The Group is exposed to the risk of downgrade or failure of a significant counterparty

The Group seeks rewarded credit risk

in order to drive value for shareholders

and invests in a wide range of credit risky

assets in accordance with its strategic

asset allocation.

The Group is exposed to the risk of

downgrades and deterioration in the

creditworthiness or default of investments,

derivatives or banking counterparties.

This could cause immediate financial

loss or a reduction in future profits.

The Group is also exposed to trading

counterparties, such as reinsurers or

service providers, failing to meet all or

part of their obligations. This would

negatively impact the Group’s operations

that may in turn have adverse effects on

customer relationships and may lead to

financialloss.

The Group seeks to take credit risk by

maintaining a high quality and diversified

credit investment portfolio and ensuring

relationships are with highly rated

counterparties.

The Credit Risk Policy and Counterparty

Limit Framework sets out a system of

controls to manage this risk within appetite

with early warning indicators to manage the

most material exposures within acceptable

tolerances. This includes the management

of risks linked to climate change, including

the impact on assets from transitioning to

a low carbon economy.

The Group regularly monitors its

counterparty exposures and has specific

limits in place relating to individual

counterparties (with sub-limits for each

credit risk exposure), sector concentration,

geographies and asset class. Limits also

restrict exposure to BBB+ and below

rated assets.

The Group undertakes regular stress and

scenario testing of the credit portfolio.

Where possible, exposures are diversified

using a range of counterparty providers.

All material reinsurance and derivative

positions are appropriately collateralised.

The Group regularly discusses market

outlook with its asset managers in addition

to the second line Risk oversight provided.

For mitigation of risks associated with

stock-lending, additional protection

is provided through collateral and

indemnityinsurance.

Unchanged

In the Group’s 2020 Annual Report and Accounts, this risk was assessed

as ‘Heightened’ as a result of the market volatility and wider economic

and social impacts arising from COVID-19. While the residual risks

from COVID-19 have receded, the current assessment of the level of

exposure to this risk is unchanged from the 2020 position, driven by

the ongoing geopolitical tensions, economic uncertainty and persistent

high inflation.

Over 2023 the Group continued to undertake actions to increase

the overall credit quality of its portfolio and mitigate the impact on

risk capital of future downgrades. This positive progress is balanced

by risks arising from geopolitical conflicts such as those in Ukraine

and the Middle East, and supply chain disruptions arising from the

risk of deterioration in the relationship between the USA and China.

Uncertainties over the global economic outlook, persistent high

inflation and higher for longer interest rates present an increased risk

of defaults and downgrades. However, a UK sovereign downgrade is

less probable than at the end of 2022, following both Moody’s and

S&P’s revision of the UK credit rating’s outlook from ‘negative’ to ‘stable’

during 2023. This has a positive impact on UK-related assets including

Gilts, Housing Associations and Local Authority Loans.

Despite the failure of a number of US regional banks and a regulator-

facilitated merger of Credit Suisse with UBS in early 2023, the Group’s

view is that a full-blown banking crisis will not follow. In addition,

the Group has limited exposure to banks with idiosyncratic risks.

The Group has no direct shareholder credit exposure to Russia

or Ukraine and no exposure to sanctioned entities.

The Group continues to increase investment in illiquid credit assets

as a result of BPA transactions. This is within appetite and in line with

the Group’s strategic asset allocation plans. The growth in illiquid assets

will be met by growth in the overall Group credit portfolio.

Emerging risks and opportunities

The Group’s Senior Management and Board take emerging risks and opportunities into account when considering potential outcomes.

This determines if appropriate management actions are in place to manage the risk or take advantage of the opportunity. Two examples

of key risks and opportunities discussed by Senior Management and the Board during 2023 are:

Description Risk Universe category

Quantum computing

Quantum computing has the potential to deliver improved actuarial analysis, portfolio optimisation, risk modelling and

management, forecasting and enhanced fraud prevention. It has the ability to arrive at feasible solutions for optimisation

problems, or find better accuracies for machine learning problems, or run simulations exponentially faster. However,

there are significant risks to consider, such as the potential for quantum computing to be used with malicious intent against

the Group. The Group will seek to get ‘quantum-safe’ as soon as possible, to minimise the magnitude of emerging threats,

including the potential of breaking current encryption systems, which would leave personal data of the Group’s customers

vulnerable to hackers. Switching from one encryption regime to another will take years to implement with the payoff timeline

for incorporating quantum resources currently perceived as being in excess of three years. It is crucial for the Group to

develop quantum-resistant encryption algorithms and implement robust security measures to protect sensitive information.

There is a potential opportunity to maximise capital preservation and commercial differentiation, by leveraging the

exponential growth in data available to the market.

Operational

Pensions innovation

Changing customer expectations around simplicity of products, personalisation and increasing technology-based

interaction presents greater risk from market disruptions. Customers are increasingly looking for frictionless services,

which will heighten competition in offering a complete experience and solutions to customer needs. Aside from these

risks, this does represent a significant opportunity for the Group to meet ever-evolving customer needs to become a

trusted partner to and through retirement.

The Group continues to partner with innovative start-ups, providing user experience and technical delivery support

for priority proposition initiatives. Digital and Workplace successfully launched Phoenix Group’s Innovation Forum,

inviting new partners from TCS COIN and FinTech Scotland networks to apply to work with the Group on defined

challenges. The Group tracks industry change including on the use of analytics; ensuring compliance with cookies

regulation; simplifying the process to gather permissions to market; and changes via Consumer Duty. The Group has

an opportunity around future ways of working and innovation, leading to improved and enhanced customer experiences

whilst ensuring that regulatory work fully supports good customer outcomes within the next one to three years.

Customer

58 Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

Strategic report

#### Viability statement

In accordance with provision 31 of the 2018 UK Corporate

Governance Code, the Board is required to conduct an

assessment of the viability of the Group over a specified

time horizon.

#### Viability statement

Assessment Process

In assessing the future viability of the

Phoenix Group, the Board has defined

‘viability’ as maintaining the capability

to satisfy mandatory liabilities and meet

external targets for cash generation.

In doing so, the Board considered whether

the definition of viability should reflect the

success of the Group in delivering against

its strategic priority to invest in the growth

of the business on an organic and inorganic

basis. It concluded that any such investment

needs to comply with the Group’s capital

allocation framework and risk appetite,

and that the Board retains flexibility to

manage the level of investment to support

the Group’s strategic priorities. In the absence

of new business growth, the Group maintains

a significant cash generation capacity from

its in-force business which remains resilient

under stress, supporting longer-term viability.

The Board has determined that the

three-year time horizon to December 2026

is an appropriate period for the assessment

which aligns to the period covered by the

Group’s latest Board-approved Annual

Operating Plan (“AOP”), and to the period

for which the Group establishes its internal

and external targets.

In making its assessment and assessing

the prospects of the Group over the short,

medium and longer-term, the Board considered

a large range of information including:

•  The Group’s strategic and operational

plans as set out in the AOP, approved by

the Board in February 2024;

•  The latest financial results for the Group;

•  Financial projections of the Group’s

capital, liquidity and funding positions

over the viability assessment period.

These projections have considered both

base assumptions and severe but plausible

stress scenarios, reflecting the major risks

to which the Group is exposed;

•  The results of wider stress and scenario

testing activity, including reverse stress

testing, capturing non-financial risks as

well as more onerous scenarios with

a low likelihood of occurrence;

•  The operation of the Group’s Risk

Management Framework, including any

breaches of risk appetite;

•  The principal risks and uncertainties

impacting the Group, together with an

assessment of emerging risks that may

impact on the Group’s future performance;

•  The Own Risk and Solvency Assessment

process which provides a forward-looking

assessment of the Group’s risk and capital

profile as a result of its business strategy,

AOP and the overall risk environment; and

•  An assessment of the wider operating

environment for the Group, including

legal, regulatory, political, climate and

competitive factors.

Assessment of Viability

The Phoenix Group AOP is reviewed and

approved by the Board on an at least annual

basis and results in a set of strategic priorities,

detailed financial forecasts across multi-year

periods, risk assessments and associated

resilience, and available contingent actions.

Those strategic priorities are outlined in

the Strategic Report of the Group’s Annual

Report and Accounts, and progress against

the AOP is reviewed monthly by the Board.

The Board reviewed the results of stress

testing to assess viability under severe but

plausible scenarios, including three adverse

stresses as follows, which are deemed to

be representative of the key financial risks

to the Group:

1.  Market stress – a combined market stress

broadly equivalent to a 1 in 10-year event,

calibrated to the Phoenix Internal Model,

incorporating a fall in equity, property

values and yields, with a widening of

credit spreads;

2.  Plausible downside stress – a more

onerous combined market stress

reflecting tighter credit conditions

and a deep recession driven by a

further short-term increase in inflation

and cost of living crisis, falls in equities,

properties, increased credit spreads,

a UK sovereign downgrade and credit

asset downgrades; and

3.  Longevity stress –longevity and yield

stress broadly equivalent to a 1 in 10-year

event, which implies a 1.27 year increase in

life expectancy for a 65 year old male and

1.3 year increase for a 65 year old female,

alongside a fall in yields.

The calibration and assessment of the

stresses is informed by the Group’s Solvency

II Internal Model. The projections take into

account the impact of any appropriate

Solvency II recalculation of transitional

benefits and allow for refinancing of

certain of the Group’s debt obligations.

In considering the projections, the

Board has assessed the availability of

contingent actions to increase resilience.

The scenarios were applied to the Solvency

II capital, liquidity and funding positions

of the Group, and demonstrated that the

Group could continue to meet its mandatory

obligations without any breach to regulatory

capital requirements, whilst continuing

to track towards meeting external targets.

Additional stress testing

In addition, through the ORSA and wider

financial resilience processes, the Board

has reviewed a wide range of stress and

scenario testing which has provided additional

insight with regard to the defined viability

assessment period. The scope of this testing

covers the Group’s risk universe and includes

scenarios such as:

•  Additional severe downside economic

scenarios with a low likelihood

of occurrence;

•  Operational disruption or failure

of key third party service providers;

•  Cyber-attack, and resultant denial of

service to key systems or applications;

•  Failure to execute and deliver key change

activities within the Group; and

•  Climate related risks, including those

related to a disorderly climate transition.

59Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

Strategic report

In so doing, the Board has considered the

results of reverse stress testing that has

been performed to analyse scenarios that

have a low probability but where, if they

occurred, have the potential to render the

business model unviable. Reverse stress

testing validates and improves, where

necessary, mitigating actions in place to

deal with threats to the Group’s viability by

starting at the point of business failure and

working backwards to identify the sequence

of events that would lead to that outcome.

It supports the development of actions that

can be implemented now to avoid the failure.

During 2023, the Stress and Scenario Testing

Programme included separate consideration

of the impact of a severe market stress and a

severe longevity and yields stress. The market

stress was designed to replicate a severe

recession (downgrade across 21% of the

total shareholder liquid/illiquid credit asset

portfolio, House Prices falling 15%, Equities

c.30% and GBP depreciating c.10% vs

USD), while the longevity stress combined

a significant longevity risk event emerging

over 3 years (e.g. medical advancement)

with a 100bps fall in yields. The analysis

concluded that the severity of these stresses

was not sufficient to reduce Phoenix Group’s

capital coverage to close to SCR.

A severe scenario testing a combination

of all risks within the internal model was

also considered and showed the severity

of stress required to reduce the Group’s

capital coverage to the Recovery Zone

and also the severity of event needed

to reduce capital coverage to close to

SCR. This informed the Group Recovery

Plan which also included an extreme

liquidity event and a range of contingency

actions that could be used to recover.

These scenarios are deemed extreme

and the Recovery Plan demonstrated

the ability to restore coverage above

risk appetites.

Over 2023, we have continued to embed

climate scenario analysis within the Group’s

stress and scenario testing programme

and carried out a range of quantitative

and qualitative scenario analysis. The results

show that although how and when climate

risk could crystallise continues to be highly

uncertain, it could have a significant impact

on the value of our assets, the assets of

our customers, our reputation and our

operations. Phoenix is actively managing

this risk using a range of actions, including

gradual decarbonisation of the investment

portfolio and engagement with key emitters

within the portfolio, key suppliers, customers

and policymakers.

Risk Assessment

The Board reviewed the Group’s

principal risks and uncertainties as set out

on pages 50 to 57 of the 2023 Annual Report

and Accounts, and considered the impacts

of changes in the related impact assessments

and the mitigating actions implemented.

This included an assessment of the potential

impacts of emerging risks on the Group’s

business during the viability assessment period.

As noted in the Risk Management section of

the Annual Report and Accounts, the Group

identifies, assesses and manages risk through

the operation of its Risk Management

Framework (‘RMF’). The Board approves

the RMF and monitors its operation against

established risk appetites through regular

reporting that comes from across the three

lines of defence.

Whilst noting continued macroeconomic

uncertainty and an evolving political

and regulatory landscape, the Board will

continue to monitor risk exposures relative

to risk appetites to ensure the risks are

proactively managed and do not present

a material threat to the Group’s viability.

2023 Financial Results

The latest financial results for the Group

as included within the 2023 Annual Report

and Accounts have been considered as part

of the assessment. Key factors included:

•  The Group’s strong capital position

with a Solvency II surplus of £3.9 billion

and a Shareholder Capital Coverage

Ratio of 176%, providing significant

headroom above regulatory minimum

capital requirements and the Group’s

risk appetite;

•  The resilience of the Group’s capital

position and cash generation to movements

in market factors, as indicated in the

sensitivity analysis included on page 35,

which is reflective of the Group’s

hedging approach;

•  Holding company cash of £1.012 million

at the end of 2023, as well as access to the

Group’s undrawn £1.25 billion unsecured

revolving credit facility, provides assurance

over the Group’s ability to meet mandatory

obligations as they fall due;

•  The impact of losses on an IFRS basis,

were considered as part of the assessment.

It was noted that the Group’s hedging

approach prioritises the protection of the

Solvency II capital position and therefore

the dependable delivery of future cash

generation. It is accepted that this results

in volatility in the IFRS metrics, but this was

not considered to represent a material

threat to the Group’s viability.

Statement of Viability

Based on the factors outlined above, the

output of the Group’s financial projections

and its resilience under severe but plausible

stressed conditions, and the management

the Group’s principal risks and associated

mitigating actions, the Board has a

reasonable expectation that the Group

will be able to continue in operation and

meet its liabilities as they fall due over

the three-year period of assessment.

![]()

60 Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

Corporate governance

#### Chair of the Group Board’s introduction to governance

Our values of passion,

responsibility, growth,

#### courage and difference

#### are demonstrated

daily by our colleagues,

#### and importantly

#### through the leadership

#### of the Board.

I am delighted to return as Chair of the

Group Board (‘Chair’) on 1 December 2023.

During my sabbatical as Lord Mayor of the

City of London, Alastair Barbour fulfilled the

role of Chair with effect from 1 September

2022 until 30 November 2023. Following

ten years on the Board, Alastair stepped

down from the position as Chair of the Group

Board and Chair of the Nomination Committee

with effect from 30 November 2023, and

remained on the Board until 31 December

2023 to ensure a comprehensive handover.

I would like to thank Alastair for his

commitment as Chair during my sabbatical,

as well as for his enormous contribution and

support to Phoenix Group throughout his

tenure. He will be missed as a colleague and

trusted adviser. His historical knowledge was

invaluable to the Group Board and the wider

organisation during my sabbatical, hence his

tenure beyond the usual nine-year period.

Board activities during 2023

Our strategy is set to ensure we continually

progress towards the achievement of our

purpose and aim to provide customers with

the best possible outcomes. The Board is

responsible for establishing the strategy

for the Group, ensuring that this is aligned

with not only our purpose but also with the

values and culture of the business. As a

result of a strong performance, the Board

has recommended a Final dividend of

26.65 pence per share, bringing the total

2023 dividend to 52.65 pence per share.

There were a number of focus areas for the

Board again this year, such as the integration

and completion of SLF of Canada UK Limited

(‘Sun Life of Canada UK’) from Sun Life

Financial Inc. acquired in 2022. The Phoenix

Life Companies Board has worked hard

to integrate this new acquisition into its

Nicholas Lyons

Chair of the Group Board

#### Board highlights 2023

Board induction

Mark Gregory and Eleanor Bucks share their experience

ofthe Phoenix Group Board induction programme.

Read more on pages 90 and 91

Board review

The 2023 Board review was carried out by an

externalBoard Reviewer. Following discussion,

theBoardhas agreed a few areas of enhancement.

Read more on pages 78 and 79

Board education sessions

These provided both insight and outcomes

that the Boardimplemented.

Read more on pages 80 and 81

Board engagement with the wider workforce

The Board as a whole was able to meet Phoenix Group

colleagues in two focused sessions in May and November

2023. In May, the Board met members of the Phoenix

Group graduate programme and in November it met with

female colleagues in their 50s, with a focus on the working

environment. These groups provided insight into their

specific roles at Phoenix Group.

Read more on pages 108 to 110

![]()

61Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

Corporate governance

governance framework and current board

schedule during the year, which has been

monitored by the Phoenix Group Board.

The IFRS 17 accounting change has been

a key focus for Management and in turn the

Board, in particular its Audit Committee and

I must thank both the Audit Committee Chair

and its members for the robust challenge.

The relationship with our regulators,

not just in the UK, but also in Ireland and

Bermuda, is of importance to the Board

and we receive regular updates from

our Regulatory Relationships Director to

understand their views and the impact this

can have on strategy, a focus at our Strategy

Day in June. Our Chief Risk Officer plays

an important part in the delivery of our

strategy and the Board receives regular

updates from him. Both Line 1 and 2 opinions

are provided on all strategic initiatives.

In addition, Phoenix Group published its

Net Zero Transition Plan on 24 May 2023.

The Board wants the execution of our

strategy to have a positive impact upon

our Net Zero Transition Plan and climate

change as a whole. This is just one way

we can help to provide our customers

with the best possible outcomes. You can

find our Net Zero Transition Plan at

www.thephoenixgroup.com.

Phoenix Group Holdings plc’s

compliance with the UK Corporate

Governance Code 2018 (the ‘2018

Code’) can be found on page 68.

Purpose, values and culture

Phoenix Group’s purpose is to help

people secure a life of possibilities. As the

pensions landscape and societal needs

evolve, Phoenix Group has an important

role to play in society through its long-term

savings and retirement business. Robust

and purpose-led decision-making from the

Board and throughout the Group drives

responsible and sustainable investment,

a strong sustainability strategy and enables

long-lasting impact for our customers.

The Board monitors that purpose and the

Company’s values regularly throughout the

execution of its strategy. A proportion of

the agenda is always dedicated to strategy

and before reviewing and approving such

strategic items, the Board must always come

back to Phoenix Group’s core purpose

and values.

The Board’s role is to set the cultural tone

from the top and act as the guardian of our

values and culture, which together supports

our strategy and drives our purpose. We as

a Board must reinforce our culture and

values through our conduct, decision-making

process and the outcomes upon us as a

Board and the Group’s strategy, which the

Executive Committee (‘ExCo’) implements.

The Sustainability Committee monitors

culture on behalf of the Board and this is

discussed further on page 107.

Board review

This year, the Board effectiveness review

was undertaken externally by Bvalco Ltd

(the ‘Board Reviewer’). It conducted a

number of independent interviews with

Board members and key stakeholders.

This review found the Board to be capable,

reflective and supportive of Phoenix Group’s

culture. The culture of the Board was

found to be constructive, challenging

and respectful. Further information on

the outcomes of the review can be found

on pages 78 and 79.

#### Before reviewing and approving

#### strategic items, the Board must always

#### come back to Phoenix Group’s core

#### purpose and values.

#### 2024 priorities

During 2024, the Board intends

to focus on:

•  Risk management items.

•  Relationship with the regulators.

•  Financial framework.

62 Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

Corporate governance

#### Chair of the Group Board’s introduction to governance continued

Wider workforce

The Board has particularly enjoyed the

colleague engagement sessions that have

taken place during 2023. Meeting both

members of our graduate programme and

female colleagues in their 50s, with a focus

on the working environment, has been

insightful, especially for our new Board

members. This is discussed further by

Maggie Semple, our Designated Non-

Executive Director (‘NED’) for Workforce

Engagement on pages 108 to 110. Choosing

two diverse groups of colleagues has helped

us to understand the opportunities and

challenges the wider workforce faces at

Phoenix Group. Through Maggie’s work as

Designated NED for Workforce Engagement,

the Board has been able to implement some

outcomes which we hope will enhance the

working environment for our colleagues and

reach Phoenix Group’s strategic ambition

to be the “best place any of us have ever

worked”. The process of feedback between

Maggie Semple and the Board following

sessions with the Phoenix Colleague

Representation Forum (‘PCRF’) has also

been enhanced to ensure outcomes are

discussed at Board level and appropriate

actions are taken.

Our colleagues are not our only

stakeholders and the Board is mindful of

all our stakeholders when making decisions.

This is further explained on pages 74 to 77

by demonstrating any impact on Board

decisions as a result of engagement

of our stakeholders. You will see that,

as a regulated business, our customer

outcomes and Consumer Duty have

received greater focus during 2023.

Board changes

During the year, there were a number of

changes to the Board. Mark Gregory joined

the Phoenix Group Board on 1 April 2023.

He possesses a wealth of experience in

the insurance, financial services and retail

sectors, having worked as Group CFO at

Legal & General Group plc and through

non-executive roles, including at Direct Line

Insurance Group plc. He has made a strong

contribution to date, not only as a member

of the Risk Committee, but also an attendee

and now member of the Audit Committee

with effect from 1 January 2024. David

Scott was nominated as the shareholder

representative of abrdn plc (‘abrdn’) on

11 May 2023 in accordance with the terms

of the relationship agreement between

Phoenix Group and abrdn. The previous

Shareholder Nominated Director

representing abrdn was Stephanie Bruce

whose contribution to the Board since

joining on 1 July 2022 was excellent and also

helped to enhance diversity on the Board.

Finally, Eleanor Bucks joined the Phoenix

Group Board on 1 December 2023. Eleanor

is an actuary with strong asset management

and financial services experience and brings

a fresh skillset and capability to the Board

as well as broader diversity. You can find

the Board’s skills matrix on page 89 and

Directors’ biographies on pages 64 to 67.

Kory Sorenson reached her nine-year

tenure on the Phoenix Group Board on

30 June 2023. She had been Chair of

the Remuneration Committee for the

past five years and was succeeded in that

appointment by Nicholas Shott on 4 May

2023 following the 2023 Annual General

Meeting (‘AGM’). Nicholas has been a

member of the Remuneration Committee

since 2016. Kory provided a diligent

handover to Nicholas and the Board is

grateful for her robust challenge, knowledge

and tenacity over the years, in particular

during challenging times such as COVID-19.

Diversity and inclusion

The Phoenix Group Board had 36% female

Board representation, three ethnic minority

Board members and a female Senior

Independent Director at 31 December 2023.

The Nomination Committee report explains

further the reason for these results and its

aim to comply with the Listing Rules. As ever,

there is always more to do and we are mindful

of diversity when succession planning

for those appointments we can control.

Succession planning remains a focus for

some of our longer serving Board members,

but also for our Executive Directors and

ExCo members. The Talent and Succession

Plan was reviewed during 2023 for Executive

Directors and the ExCo members and will

continue to be a key matter for 2024.

Board schedule

I work closely with our Group Company

Secretary to plan the Board schedule well

in advance of the year. Each meeting is

balanced with governance, strategy

including Environmental, Social and

Governance (‘ESG’), financial performance

and emerging matters as regular items.

The Board as a whole places great

importance on promoting the success

of the Company. Each member must have

sufficient time to devote to the Board

in order to contribute fully to meetings

and the operation of its Committees as

discussed further on page 87. During the

year, additional meeting time may be

needed and I am pleased that each Director

endeavours to be available as and when

required. Alastair Barbour was particularly

grateful to those Directors who found

additional meeting time for the

implementation of the IFRS 17 standard

and related education sessions.

Keeping the Board abreast of key areas of

focus for the Company is important and the

Board as a whole takes comfort from the

education sessions Phoenix Group provides.

#### Each member must have sufficient

#### time to devote to the Board in order

#### to contribute fully to meetings.

![]()

Male   50%

(Two)

Female  50%

(Two)

63Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

Corporate governance

AGM votes in favour of

all resolutions May 2023

97%

97% in 2022

Board ethnic minority

Director representation

1

23%

25% as at 10 March 2023

Board ethnic minority Director

representation for those appointments

controlled by Phoenix Group

1

18%

Board female Director representation

1

38%

50% as at 10 March 2023

Board female Director representation

for those appointments controlled

by Phoenix Group

1

45%

Independent Board Directors¹

62%

FTSE Women Leaders ranking

(February 2024)

12th

12th in 2023

See  page  68 for a summary

of how the Company complied

with the 2018 Code during 2023

1  As at 21 March 2024.

Committee Chairs

UK Corporate Governance Code

Fully compliant,

but areas of

#### enhancement

Fully compliant in 2022

Education sessions are a significant part of

our Board calendar and are often facilitated

by external providers or Management

outside of the Board meeting schedule to

ensure the required focus and attention is

given to the sessions. During 2023, education

sessions were held on topics such as the

Annual Operating Plan (‘AOP’) 2023, key

projects, IFRS 17, the customer view (of

particular importance for Phoenix Group

with the implementation of Consumer Duty

by the Financial Conduct Authority (‘FCA’))

and the Net Zero Transition Plan that was

published in May 2023. The Remuneration

Committee introduced its first focused

education session facilitated by its external

adviser, PwC, and supported by the

Executive Reward Director which was well

received by all members. Please see pages

80 and 81 for education sessions delivered

in 2023 and any outcomes.

Annual General Meeting

In 2023, Phoenix Group was pleased to

return to an ‘in person’ AGM. This allowed

the Board to meet and greet our shareholders

face-to-face and to answer any questions.

During 2023, the Board and Committee

Chairs met with our largest shareholders,

representing approximately 43% of our

share register. In his capacity as Chair of the

Group Board, Alastair Barbour met with nine

shareholders, representing approximately

41% of our share register in January 2023

to discuss the 2023 annual institutional

roadshow. The Chair of the Remuneration

Committee engaged with a broader group

of shareholders representing approximately

70% of our share register to discuss the

2023 Remuneration policy that was then

approved with a 98% vote in favour by our

shareholders at the AGM on 4 May 2023.

As Chair of the Group Board, I undertook

the Group’s annual institutional roadshow

during February 2024, which is intended

to reinforce the dialogue with our major

shareholders, particularly concerning

corporate governance issues. I met with

12 of Phoenix Group’s largest shareholders

who in aggregate own approximately

45% of the Company’s issued share capital.

The meetings covered a range of topics,

including the strategic progress and

outlook of the Company, the Board’s

effectiveness review and the recent

share price performance.

The Board was pleased with the support

from Phoenix Group’s shareholders

throughout 2023 and we hope to receive

similar support in 2024. As ever, the Board is

here to engage and respond to any questions

our shareholders or stakeholders may have.

Nicholas Lyons

Chair of the Group Board

![]()

64 Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

Corporate governance

Nicholas Lyons

Chair of the Group Board

Appointed: 1 September 2018

to 1 September 2022, re-appointed

on 1 December 2023

Committee:

N

Chair of the Nomination Committee

Career and experience

Nicholas has wide-ranging experience

across the financial services industry,

both in executive and non-executive

roles. He started his career in banking

at Morgan Guaranty Trust Company

of New York UK (later JP Morgan LLP),

where he held various roles including

Assistant Vice President of Equity

Capital Markets, he later moved to

Lehman Brothers International Limited

where he was Global Co-Head of

Recruitment, Training and Career

Development and Managing Director

of the Financial Institutions Group.

Nicholas has extensive Non-Executive

Director (‘NED’) experience, including

Chair of Miller Insurance Services

LLP, Senior Independent Director of

Pension Insurance Corporation plc

and Catlin Group Limited and NED of

Friends Life Group Limited and Convex

Group Limited. Nicholas is a member

of the Chartered Insurance Institute.

Having taken a sabbatical to complete

a year long term as Lord Mayor of

the City of London, Nicholas returned

to his role as Group Chair of the

Board on 1 December 2023.

Key skills and competencies

•    Seasoned business leader with

experience and understanding

of insurance and the financial

services industry, including the

regulatory environment.

•  Strong communicator, bringing a

sharp focus to people leadership,

succession planning and development.

•  Experience in the governance of

large-scale business operations,

leading mergers and acquisitions

and managing complex projects

which are skills key to the fulfilment

of Phoenix Group’s vision and purpose

supporting his role as an experienced

Chair of the Group Board.

Current external appointments

NED at Miller Insurance Services

LLP and Convex Group Limited and

Alderman in the City of London.

Andy Briggs, MBE

Group Chief

Executive Officer (‘CEO’)

Appointed: 10 February 2020

Career and experience

Andy joined Phoenix Group in 2020

with over 30 years of experience in

the insurance industry. He has held

senior executive roles across multiple

business areas in the industry including

CEO of UK Insurance and Global

Life and Health at Aviva plc; CEO

of Friends Life Group Limited;

Managing Director of Scottish Widows;

CEO of the Retirement Income Division

at Prudential plc and Chair of the

Association of British Insurers (‘ABI’).

Andy is a Fellow of the Institute of

Actuaries and also acts as the UK

Government’s Business Champion

for Older Workers.

Key skills and competencies

•  Sound executive leadership and a

considered approach to strategy,

demonstrated through continued

delivery of Phoenix Group’s

operating model, delivering strategic

growth through the acquisition of

SLF of Canada UK Limited. Andy has

a strong history of high-profile M&A

work in his previous roles.

•  Broad knowledge of the global

insurance industry which helps

inform views on long-term

strategic direction.

•  Proactive approach to understanding

stakeholder priorities, which closely

aligns to Phoenix Group’s core

social purpose and strategy,

including work on developing

initiatives such as Midlife MOT,

financial and digital inclusion.

Current external appointments

Board member of the ABI and

the UK Government’s Business

Champion for Older Workers.

#### Leading from the top

#### to drive robust governance

#### and a clear social purpose.

At 21 March 2024, the Board comprises

the Chair of the Group Board, Group Chief

Executive Officer, the Group Chief Financial

Officer, one abrdn plc Nominated Director,

one MS&AD Insurance Group Holdings, Inc.

(‘MS&AD’) Nominated Director and eight

Independent Non-Executive Directors.

2023 Board changes

•  Mark Gregory was appointed

to the Board on 1 April 2023

•   Stephanie Bruce retired from

the Board on 11 May 2023

•  David Scott was appointed

to the Board on 11 May 2023

•    Kory Sorenson retired from

the Board on 30 June 2023

•  Nicholas Lyons was re-appointed

to the Board on 1 December 2023

•  Eleanor Bucks was appointed

to the Board on 1 December 2023

•   Alastair Barbour retired from

the Board on 31 December 2023

Committee membership key

A

Audit

N

Nomination

Re

Remuneration

Ri

Risk

S

Sustainability

#### Board leadership and Company purpose

#### Our Board of Directors

![]()

65Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

Corporate governance

Rakesh Thakrar

Group Chief

Financial Officer (‘CFO’)

Appointed: 15 May 2020

Career and experience

Rakesh joined Phoenix Group in

2001 and has been Group CFO since

2020. He held several finance and

strategy-related roles and was Deputy

Group CFO for six years prior to being

appointed as Group CFO. Rakesh is

a Non-Executive Director (‘NED’),

Chair of the Audit Committee and

member of the Risk Committee of

Bupa Insurance Limited. He is an

Associate of the Chartered Institute

of Management Accountants and the

Association of Corporate Treasurers.

Key skills and competencies

•    Detailed knowledge of financial

markets as leader of Phoenix Group’s

financial strategy, which supports

achievement of strong financial

results in line with the financial

framework of Cash, Capital

and Earnings.

•  Experienced in directing and

delivering significant corporate

projects and major transactions

which drives delivery of

Phoenix Group’s strategy.

•  Focused on people development

to support culture, capabilities for

future growth and a diverse pipeline

of talent as sponsor of social mobility

within the organisation.

Current external appointments

NED, Chair of the Audit Committee

and member of the Risk Committee

of Bupa Insurance Limited and the

service company Bupa Insurance

Services Limited.

Karen Green

Senior Independent

Director (‘SID’)

Appointed: 1 July 2017

Committee:

N

Re

S

Chair of the Sustainability Committee

Career and experience

Karen has significant financial

services experience. She has held

a number of senior executive roles

including Chief Executive Officer of

Aspen UK (comprising the principal

insurance and reinsurance companies

of the Aspen Insurance Holdings),

Principal of MMC Capital Ltd

(now Stonepoint Capital LLC) and

Director of Corporate Development

of GE Capital Europe Ltd. Karen has

significant NED experience, including

as Chair of the Audit Committee at

Admiral Insurance Group plc, a former

Council member and Chair of the

Investment Committee at Lloyd’s of

London, NED at Great Portland Estates

plc and Risk and Audit Committee

Chairs at Miller Insurance Services LLP.

Key skills and competencies

•  Deep knowledge of the insurance

industry which supports oversight

of Phoenix Group’s activity, aligned

with market expectations and

stakeholder needs.

•  A strong background in strategic

planning and corporate development

including M&A which complements

the development of Phoenix Group’s

growth strategy and facilitates informed

oversight and constructive challenge.

•  Engagement in ESG which supports

her role as Chair of the Sustainability

Committee.

•  Significant leadership experience

and understanding of Phoenix Group

allowing the provision of support to

the Chair of the Group Board and the

Board as a whole as SID.

Current external appointments

NED and Chair of the Audit Committee

at Admiral Group plc, Supervisory

Board member and Chair of the

Audit Committee of TMF Group

BV, NED and Chair of the Audit and

Risk Committees at Miller Insurance

Services LLP, NED and Chair of the

Risk Committee at Asta Managing

Agency Limited, NED at Great Portland

Estates plc, Adviser at Cytora Limited

and Trustee of Wellbeing of Women.

Eleanor Bucks

Independent Non-Executive

Director (‘NED’)

Appointed: 1 December 2023

Career and experience

Since 2021, Eleanor has been

Chief Investment Officer of Lloyd’s

of London. Prior to this, she was at

Legal & General plc holding several

roles including: Chief Operating

Officer of Legal & General Capital,

Managing Director of Direct

Investments and Real Assets and

Chief Investment Officer of Legal

& General Retirement. Eleanor

serves as Chair on the suite of Lloyd’s

Investment Platform funds and has

held executive directorships as

Chair of Legal & General Investment

Management Alternative Investment

Fund Manager and Director of Legal

& General’s Single-Family Build-to-Rent

business. Eleanor is a Fellow of the

Institute of Actuaries.

Key skills and competencies

•   Seasoned investment professional,

experienced in leading high-

performing investment teams and

setting investment strategy for

both insurance and pension funds.

•  Deep understanding of the life

insurance sector and the investment

approaches that underpin those

businesses, which brings an external

perspective and supports the

delivery of robust, constructive

challenge and guidance during

Board discussions.

Current external appointment

Chief Investment Officer

of Lloyd’s of London.

Mark Gregory

Independent Non-Executive

Director (‘NED’)

Appointed: 1 April 2023

Committee:

A

Ri

Career and experience

Mark has 25 years of experience in

the financial services industry. Most

recently, Mark was CEO of Merian

Global Investors Limited (‘Merian’).

Preceding this, he held roles at Legal

& General Group plc including:

Group CFO, CEO of Savings and

Managing Director of With Profits,

at Asda Limited as the Divisional

Director for Finance and the Business

Development Director and at Kingfisher

plc as a Senior Financial Analyst. His

NED experience consists of roles as

NED and Chair of the Risk Committee

at Direct Line Insurance Group plc

and NED at Entain plc and Merian.

Key skills and competencies

•   A wealth of executive finance

experience and acumen and a

deep knowledge of the insurance

industry, particularly life and general

insurance, which contribute to

his effectiveness as a member

of the Risk and Audit Committees.

•  Highly qualified to appraise strategy

development and execution,

having led corporate projects and

transactions with added appreciation

of the retail sector and customer

service activity.

Current external appointments

NED and Chair of the Risk Committee

at Direct Line Insurance Group plc,

NED of Churchill Insurance Company

Limited, UK Insurance Limited

and Westdown Park Management

Company Limited.

![]()

66 Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

Corporate governance

Hiroyuki Iioka

Non-Executive

Director (‘NED’)

Appointed: 23 July 2020

Shareholder Nominated Director

Career and experience

Hiroyuki is the appointed representative

of one of Phoenix Group’s major

shareholders, MS&AD Insurance

Group Holdings, Inc (‘MS&AD’).

He has over 35 years of experience

and is currently Senior General

Manager for the International Business

Planning Department at MS&AD.

His previous roles include General

Manager for the Asian Life Insurance

Business Department at Mitsui

Sumitomo Insurance Company Limited

(Japan) and Assistant General Manager

for MSIG Holdings (Europe) Limited.

Hiroyuki’s NED experience includes

roles as NED of ReAssure Group plc,

Mitsui Sumitomo Insurance (London

Management) Limited and an Alternate

NED of Challenger Limited (Australia).

Hiroyuki is a Chartered Member of

the Securities Analysts Association

of Japan and Certified International

Investment Analysts.

Key skills and competencies

•   Commercial  business  leader,

providing an international business

perspective, with strong global

insurance and financial services

industry experience.

•  Responsible for general

management, including managing

efficient and effective operations

and business development within

the financial services industry.

Current external appointments

Senior General Manager of

International Business Planning

Department for MS&AD Insurance

Group Holdings, Inc. and Alternate

NED of Challenger Limited, listed

on the Australian Stock Exchange.

John Pollock

Independent Non-Executive

Director (‘NED’)

Appointed: 1 September 2016

Committee:

A

N

Ri

Chair of the Risk Committee

Career and experience

John has vast financial services

experience from a career of over

35 years at Legal & General Group plc

(‘L&G’), most recently as CEO of

Legal & General Assurance Society.

John’s previous positions at L&G

include CEO of Protection & Annuities,

Group Executive Director of Product

& Corporate and Director of UK

Operations. His NED experience

includes roles as Chair of Cofunds

Limited and Suffolk Life Limited and

NED of Cala Group (Holdings) Limited.

John has also acted as Deputy Chair

of the Financial Conduct Authority

(‘FCA’) Practitioner Panel, Life

Insurance Member of the Financial

Ombudsmen Service Industry Panel

and has been a member of the Life

Insurance Committee of the Association

of British Insurers. John is a Fellow of

the Royal Geographical Society.

Key skills and competencies

•   Extensive UK and European

insurance and financial services

experience which enhances Board

understanding of related issues and

trends applicable to Phoenix Group’s

operations and strategy.

•  Proven track record of establishing

and delivering strategy whilst

managing risk appetite and

compliance within a regulated

marketplace, which contributes

to his ability to effectively chair

the Risk Committee.

•  Previous business leader with

expert understanding of the wider

organisational responsibilities to

employees and society allowing

him to provide robust challenge

on executive decision-making.

Current external appointments

None.

Katie Murray

Independent Non-Executive

Director (‘NED’)

Appointed: 1 April 2022

Committee:

A

N

Chair of the Audit Committee

Career and experience

Katie has over 30 years of experience

gained across the financial services

industry and is currently Group Chief

Financial Officer (‘CFO’) of NatWest

Group plc, having also acted as Deputy

Group CFO. Prior to this, Katie spent

a number of years at Old Mutual plc,

where she held various senior executive

roles including Group Finance Director

of Old Mutual Emerging Markets,

Director of Finance – Group Chief

Accountant and Head of Group

Planning and Analysis. She was also

a Senior Audit Manager at KPMG LLP.

Katie is a member of the Institute of

Chartered Accountants in Scotland.

Key skills and competencies

•  Vast financial services experience

meaning that she is well placed

to provide valuable and technical

input in both Board discussions

and in her capacity as Chair

of the Audit Committee.

•  Current business leader with recent

and relevant financial experience

and deep understanding of

industry complexities.

•  Valuable knowledge and executive

director experience within global

financial services organisations.

•  Plays an active role in the

development and reporting

of climate reporting across the

financial services sector.

Current external appointment

Group Chief Financial Officer

of NatWest Group plc.

Belinda Richards

Independent Non-Executive

Director (‘NED’)

Appointed: 1 October 2017

Committee:

Re

Ri

Career and experience

Belinda has extensive financial services

and strategy experience from a 30-year

career. She was Senior Partner and

Global Head of Merger Integration

and Separation Advisory Services at

Deloitte LLP. Prior to this, Belinda was

Vice President of Post-Acquisition

Integration and Separation Services

at Ernst & Young LLP and Principal

of Corporate Finance and Strategic

Advisory Services at KPMG LLP.

Her NED experience includes roles

as NED and Chair of the Audit

Committee of Avast plc and William

Morrison Supermarkets plc, SID

of Grainger plc and NED of Aviva

Life & Pensions UK Limited and

Friends Life Group Limited.

Key skills and competencies

•  Highly qualified to appraise

corporate growth opportunities,

integration processes and the

post-acquisition environment

allowing the provision of robust

challenge and guidance in relation

to Phoenix Group’s strategy.

•  Extensive leadership experience

and technical perspective

enabling contribution to Risk

and Remuneration Committee

discussions and debate.

Current external appointments

NED at The Monks Investment Trust

plc, NED and Chair of the Audit

Committee at Schroder Japan Trust

plc, SID and Chair of the Sustainability

and Governance Committee

of Olam Food Ingredients.

#### Board leadership and Company purpose continued

#### Our Board of Directors

![]()

67Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

Corporate governance

Nicholas Shott

Independent Non-Executive

Director (‘NED’)

Appointed: 1 September 2016

Committee:

A

N

Re

S

Chair of the Remuneration Committee

Career and experience

Nicholas brings recent and relevant

financial services experience having

retired in 2021 from Lazard & Co

Limited, where he spent over 30

years. There he held various positions

including, European Vice Chairman

and Head of UK Investment Banking.

In his early years, Nicholas worked

in the national newspaper sector in

various management positions such

as General Manager of the Evening

Standard and Sunday Express and

Group Marketing Director of Express

Newspapers. Nicholas is a Special

Adviser to the Chair and Board of the

Daily Mail and General Trust plc and

has been a NED for the Home Office.

Key skills and competencies

•  Extensive M&A experience in

multiple sectors through investment

banking, enabling the provision of

support and insight to the Board.

He is also Chair of Phoenix Group’s

M&A Advisory Group.

•  Knowledge of a broad range

of investor and stakeholder

perspectives, providing insight that

enables him to lead well informed

and productive discussions at the

Remuneration Committee.

Current external appointment

Special Adviser to the Chair and Board

of the Daily Mail General Trust.

Maggie Semple, OBE

Independent Non-Executive

Director (‘NED’)

Appointed: 1 June 2022

Committee:

Re

Ri

S

Designated NED for

Workforce Engagement

Career and experience

Maggie is currently a business owner

and co-founder of three businesses;

The Experience Corps, Maggie

Semple Limited and I-Cubed Group

Ltd. Prior to this, Maggie acted as

Director of Learning Experience at the

New Millennium Experience Co and

Director of Education and Training for

the Arts Council England. She began

her career in education as a teacher

and later an education inspector and

has received an OBE for her services

to learning. Maggie’s NED experience

includes roles as NED of PwC Business

Restructuring Services, JN Bank UK

Limited, McDonald’s Restaurants

Limited and as an Ambassador of

the Black British Voices Project.

Key skills and competencies

•   A combination of experience and

passion for sustainability, ethics and

inclusivity which brings a breadth

of knowledge across the broad ESG

agenda and informs development

of operations and strategy in this area.

•  Brings a strong sense of social

purpose and depth of perspective

to Board considerations and

distinguished stakeholder

engagement with a highly

personable style, as is evident

in her role as Designated NED

for Workforce Engagement.

Current external appointments

NED of JN Bank UK Limited and

Crest Nicholson Holdings plc; HR

Committee Member at the University

of Cambridge; and Ambassador

of Black British Voices Project.

Our business, led by the Executive

Committee (‘ExCo’).

The Executive Management of the

Group is led by the Group CEO,

who is supported by the ExCo.

During 2023, ExCo played a key role

in driving Phoenix Group’s year of

significant progress, striving to help

people secure a life of possibilities.

The roles and responsibilities of

each member of ExCo can be

found on the Company’s website.

Andy Briggs

Group Chief Executive Officer

Rakesh Thakrar

Group Chief Financial Officer

Andy Curran

Chief Executive, Savings and

Retirement, UK and Europe

Mike Eakins

Group Chief Investment Officer

Anna Franekova

Corporate Development Director

Claire Hawkins

Corporate Affairs and Investor

Relations Director

Brid Meaney

Chief Executive, Heritage Division

Jackie Noakes

Chief Operating Officer

Jonathan Pears

Group Chief Risk Officer

Sara Thompson

Group HR Director

Quentin Zentner

General Counsel

Kulbinder Dosanjh

Group Company Secretary

(Secretary to ExCo)

David Scott

Non-Executive Director

(‘NED’)

Appointed: 11 May 2023

Shareholder Nominated Director

Career and experience

David is the appointed representative

of one of Phoenix Group’s major

shareholders, abrdn plc (‘abrdn’).

He has over 35 years of financial

services experience and is currently

Chief Enterprise Technology Officer

at abrdn. His previous roles include

Chief Security and Resilience Officer

and Group Digital & IT Strategy

Director at abrdn, Group Operations

& IT Director at Bankhall Investment

Management and Head of IT at Aegon

Asset Management UK. David’s NED

experience includes roles as NED

of Origo Services plc and Chair of

the University of St Andrews Students

Association. He is a Fellow of the

Institute of Directors, a Full Professional

Member of the British Computer

Society, and a Chartered IT Professional.

Key skills and competencies

•  Expert understanding of the current

and future role of technology across

the financial services industry,

and the impact of disruptive trends

and resultant transformation.

•  Knowledge of leading and driving

enterprise technology strategies

and operating models, innovating

and digitising for the future, which

is invaluable to Phoenix Group’s

aim of organic growth.

•  Understanding of operations,

strategic development and

implementation and customer

experience which relates closely

to Phoenix Group’s objectives.

Current external appointment

Chief Enterprise Technology

Officer of abrdn plc.

![]()

68 Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

Corporate governance

The Board continues to robustly assess its compliance with the 2018 Code. The Group Company Secretary has supported a full review

of compliance since her appointment in 2022 and has identified areas for enhancement against the provisions.

Areas for enhancement

Provision or principle Action currently undertaken  Enhancement for 2024

L. Annual evaluation of the Board should consider

its composition, diversity and how effectively

members work together to achieve objectives.

Individual evaluation should demonstrate whether

each director continues to contribute effectively.

Individual formal evaluation was included as part

of the 2023 effectiveness review, but this was less

formal in previous years.

Individual evaluation will continue to form part of the

formal internal effectiveness reviews from 2024 onwards.

41. There should be a description of the work of

the Remuneration Committee in the Annual Report,

including: what engagement with the workforce has

taken place to explain how executive remuneration

aligns with wider company pay policy.

The Company provided an intranet announcement

to the wider workforce on how executive

remuneration aligns with the wider workforce

pay policy following the approval of the 2023

Directors’ Remuneration policy at the AGM on

4 May 2023. It outlined the changes to the policy

and how Directors’ remuneration as a whole

aligned with the wider workforce.

Following a Board education session on 2 October 2023,

it was decided that Maggie Semple would become a member

of the Remuneration Committee on 1 January 2024. This

would allow her to discuss the alignment of Directors’ pay

with the wider workforce and when appropriate get input

from the wider workforce on any changes to the Directors’

Remuneration policy or remuneration outcomes in her role

as Designated NED for Workforce Engagement and her

work with the PCRF.

The 2018 Code continues to be upheld through the work of the Board and its Committees, which includes application of the 2018 Code’s

principles. Thebelow table confirms where disclosures to evidence this approach are located:

Composition, succession and evaluation

Nomination Committee report

Principles J, K and L Provisions 17, 18, 19, 20 to 23

(see also Non-financial information statement on page 40

of the Strategic report for information on gender balance

of those in Senior Management and their direct reports)

pages 82 to 87

Audit, risk and internal control

Audit Committee report

Principles M and N Provisions 24, 25, 26 and 29 Provisions 27

and 30 (see also Directors’ report on pages 141 to 146

and Statement of Directors’ responsibilities on page 147)

Provision 31 (see also Directors’ report on pages 141 to 146

and the Group’s Viability statement on pages 58 to 59 of the

Strategic report)

pages 92 to 99

Risk Committee report

Principle O Provisions 28 and 29 (see also Principal risks

and uncertainties faced by the Group on pages 50 to 57

of the Strategic report)

pages 100 to 103

Remuneration

Directors’ Remuneration report

Provisions 34 to 39 and Principles P, Q and R

Provisions 32, 33, 40 and 41 (see also Remuneration

Committee Chair’s letter on pages 113 and 114 and

Remuneration Committee governance and activities

on pages 111 and 112)

pages 111 to 140

Board leadership and Company purpose

Our Board of Directors

Principle A

pages 64 to 67

Our governance framework

Principle C Provision 1 (see also Audit Committee report

on pages 92 to 99 and Risk Committee report on pages

100 to 103)

page 71

Conflicts of interest

Provision 7

page 70

Monitoring our culture

Principle B Provision 2 (see also Directors’ Remuneration

report on pages 113 to 114)

page 107

Stakeholder engagement

Principle D and E

Provision 3 see Section 172 Statement on page 74.

Provision 5 see Section 172 Statement on page 74

(see also Sustainability Committee report on page 104

and Workforce engagement on pages 108 to 110)

pages 74 to 77

Whistleblowing arrangements

Provision 6 (see also Board Activities on page 73

and Audit Committee report onpages 92 to 99)

page 97

Division of responsibilities

Division of responsibilities on the Board

Principles F and G and Provisions 9, 10, 12 and 14

(see also Our Board of Directors on pages 64 to 67)

Provision 11 (see also Board diversity on page 85)

page 69

2023 Board and Committee meeting attendance

Principle H Provision 13

page 72

Board support

Principle I; Provisions 8 and 16

page 71

Board member appointment terms

Provision 15 (see also Directors’ report on page 142)

page 87

Board leadership and Company purpose continued

Compliance during 2023 with the UK Corporate Governance Code 2018

(the ‘2018 Code’).

![]()

69Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

Corporate governance

#### Clear roles and responsibilities to drive

#### forward our purpose and strategy

The Directors understand their role as

individuals, and as a collective, to ensure

the long-term success of the Company and

achievement of Phoenix Group’s purpose.

The Board ensures the appropriate

division of responsibilities on the Board.

Chair of the Group Board

Nicholas Lyons is the Chair of the Group

Board (‘Chair’).

The Chair is responsible for:

•  the leadership and effective operation

of the Board;

•  chairing, and overseeing the performance

of the role of the governing body of the firm;

•  leading the development of and monitoring

the effective implementation of policies

and procedures for the induction, training

and professional development of all members

of the firm’s governing body;

•  leading the development of the firm’s

culture by the governing body; and

•  ensuring an orderly succession process for

the Group CEO and the Board as a whole.

The Chair’s external commitments are set out

on page 87 within this report.

Independent Non-Executive Directors

The Board considers the following NEDs

to be independent:

•  Eleanor Bucks

•  Karen Green

•  Mark Gregory

•  Katie Murray

•  John Pollock

•  Belinda Richards

•  Maggie Semple

•  Nicholas Shott

As at 21 March 2024, 62% of the Board are

considered to be independent. The Board uses

the independence criteria as set out in the 2018

Code to assess and confirm independence.

Designated Non-Executive Director for

Workforce Engagement

Maggie Semple is the Designated NED for

Workforce Engagement.

The Designated NED for Workforce Engagement

is responsible for:

•  acting as the primary Board contact in facilitating

and developing communication between

colleagues across the Group and the Board;

•  providing the Employee Voice to the Board

by raising relevant matters, or issues of

concern, highlighted by engagement with

the workforce; and

•  challenging the Executive Directors, as needed,

as to the way in which workforce engagement

is undertaken and steps taken to address

workforce concerns.

Shareholder Nominated Directors

Hiroyuki Iioka and David Scott are Shareholder

Nominated Directors. Hiroyuki Iioka is appointed

to the Board on behalf of MS&AD and David Scott

is appointed to the Board on behalf of abrdn.

In accordance with the Phoenix Group acquisition

of ReAssure from Swiss Re in July 2020, MS&AD

was entitled to appoint a representative NED to the

Phoenix Group Board. A relationship agreement

between Phoenix Group and abrdn includes the

right for abrdn to appoint a representative NED,

provided abrdn continues to hold 10% or more

of Phoenix Group’s shares.

Full descriptions of the roles and responsibilities

of the Chair, CEO, SID and Designated NED for

Workforce Engagement are available on the

Company’s website.

Group Chief Executive Officer

Andy Briggs is the Group Chief Executive

Officer (‘CEO’).

The CEO is responsible for:

•  overall management and operation of the Group

within the limits delegated by the Board; and

•  operational matters relating to:

–  business strategy and management;

–  investment and financing;

–  risk management and controls;

–  regulation;

–  communication; and

–  HR policies.

The CEO’s external commitments are set out

on page 87 within this report.

Senior Independent Director

Karen Green is the Senior Independent Director

(‘SID’) of the Board.

The SID is responsible for:

•  being available to shareholders whose concerns

are not resolved through the normal channels

or when such channels are inappropriate;

•  leading the annual appraisal of the Chair’s

performance by the NEDs;

•  acting as the sounding board for the Chair;

•  serving as an intermediary between the Chair

and the other Directors as necessary; and

•  ensuring an orderly succession process

for the Chair.

The SID’s external commitments are set out

on page 87 within this report.

The Board ensures that there is no existence

of unfettered power nor over-reliance

on any one person. The independence

of Directors not only supports good

governance, but also facilitates diversity

of thought and inclusion on the Board.

The Board considers all NEDs to

be independent, except for the

Shareholder Nominated Directors

and the Chair of theGroup Board.

#### Division of responsibilities

#### Division of responsibilities on the Board

70 Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

Corporate governance

Independence

During the year, the Nomination Committee

assessed the independence of the NEDs to

ensure that they are able to properly fulfil their

roles on the Board and provide constructive

challenge to the Executive Directors.

The independence criteria set out in the

2018 Code was taken into account as part

of the selection process for Mark Gregory

and Eleanor Bucks who joined Phoenix

Group during 2023, both of whom were

considered to be independent.

During 2023, the Committee determined

that all NEDs were free from any relationship

or circumstances that could affect, or appear

to affect, their independent judgement.

In line with the 2018 Code, over half of

our Board members, excluding the Chair,

are independent NEDs. The Shareholder

Nominated Directors, Hiroyuki Iioka and

David Scott, do not meet the independence

criteria under the 2018 Code. The Chair

of the Group Board, Nicholas Lyons,

is not considered to be independent on

his re-appointment, having previously

held the role from 2018 to 2022 before

his sabbatical but was independent on

his original appointment.

Conflicts of interest

A register of conflicts of interest is

maintained by the Group Company

Secretary. Each Director has a duty under

the Companies Act 2006 to avoid a situation

in which they have or may have a direct

or indirect interest that conflicts or might

conflict with the interests of the Company.

Andy Briggs is a board member of

the Association of British Insurers

and is the UK Government’s Business

Champion for Older Workers.

If any Director becomes aware of any

situation which might give rise to a conflict

of interest, they must, and do, inform the

rest of the Board immediately and the Board

is then permitted under the Company’s

Articles of Association to authorise such

conflict. This information is then recorded

in the Company’s Register of Conflicts,

together with the date on which authorisation

was given. In addition, each Director certifies

on an annual basis that the information

contained in the Register of Conflicts

is correct and completes an annual

questionnaire to ensure any conflict

of interest has been disclosed.

When the Board decides whether or not to

authorise a conflict, only the Directors who

have no interest in the matter are permitted

to participate in the discussion and a conflict

is only authorised if the Board believes

that it would not have an impact on the

Board’s ability to promote the success of

the Company in the long-term. Additionally,

the Board may determine that certain

limits or conditions must be imposed when

giving authorisation. At 31 December 2023,

no actual conflicts have been identified

which have required approval by the Board.

However, the situations that could potentially

give rise to a conflict of interest have been

identified and duly authorised by the Board

and are reviewed at least on an annual basis.

Due care and process is, of course, applied in

respect of the two Shareholder Nominated

Directors for abrdn and MS&AD and when

the Group CEO and Group CFO declare

any conflict relating to their appointments

on subsidiary boards of the Phoenix Group.

Outside directorships

Executive Directors are encouraged to

serve as NEDs of external companies,

dependent upon time commitment in

accordance with the 2018 Code. Andy

Briggs is a board member of the Association

of British Insurers and is the UK Government’s

Business Champion for Older Workers.

Rakesh Thakrar is a NED, Chair of the

Audit Committee and member of the Risk

Committee of Bupa Insurance Services

Limited and Bupa Insurance Limited.

Re-appointment of Directors

In accordance with the 2018 Code,

all Directors offer themselves individually

to shareholders for initial election or

re-election annually, unless retiring

immediately following the AGM.

Independent advice

All Directors have access to the advice

and services of the Group Company

Secretary in relation to the discharge

of their duties on the Board and any

committees they serve on. Furthermore,

any Directors may take independent

professional advice at the Company’s

expense. During the year, no Directors

sought to do so. The Company arranges

appropriate insurance cover in respect

of legal actions against its Directors

and has also entered into indemnities

with its Directors as described in the

Directors’ report on page 142.

#### Division of responsibilities continued

#### Division of responsibilities on the Board

![]()

Board oversight and delegation to Committees and Management

Committees and Management accountability and performance measuring

#### Phoenix Group Holdings plc ExCo

Chair, Andy Briggs

Nomination

Committee

Chair,

Nicholas Lyons

•  Board and

senior executive

appointments

•  Diversity

and inclusion

•  Board and

senior executive

succession

planning

See pages 82 to 87

Terms of Reference for all Committees can be found at: www.thephoenixgroup.com

Audit

Committee

Chair,

Katie Murray

See pages 92 to 99

•  Financial

reporting

•  Internal Controls

•  External Audit

•  Internal Audit

•  Whistleblowing

#### Phoenix Group Holdings plc Board

Chair of the Group Board, Nicholas Lyons

The Board’s role is to provide leadership, promoting the long-term sustainable success of the Company,

generating value for shareholders and positively contributing to wider society, within a framework of prudent

and effective controls, which enables risk to be assessed and managed.

Matters Reserved for the Board can be found at: www.thephoenixgroup.com

See pages 100 to 103

•  Risk appetite

and high-level

risk matters

•  The Group’s Risk

Management

Framework

Risk

Committee

Chair,

John Pollock

See pages 104 to 107

•  Sustainability

strategy

•  ESG reporting

•  Culture

monitoring

Sustainability

Committee

Chair,

Karen Green

See pages 111 to 114

•  Group

remuneration

framework

•  Executive

Director

remuneration

•  Employee share

schemes

•  Wider workforce

remuneration

Remuneration

Committee

Chair,

Nicholas Shott

•  Formulation of objectives

and strategy

•  Embedding of culture

•  Management development

and succession

•  Business division objectives

and budgets

•  Business performance

•  Recommendation of major

capital expenditure proposals

•  Operational capacity, resourcing

and priorities monitoring

•  ESG is monitored at Management

Committee level before the Audit/

Risk/Sustainability Committees

and finally the Board

#### Market Disclosure Committee (‘MDC’)

(Management Committee that reports into the Group CEO)

•  Oversight of the Group’s compliance

with its disclosure obligations

•  Considering the materiality, accuracy,

reliability and timelines of information

to be disclosed to the market.

71Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

Corporate governance

#### Our governance framework

The Board provides strong challenge to Management through a robust governance framework enabling cohesion of our purpose,

strategy,values and culture. We maintain high standards of corporate governance to enable the successful delivery of our strategy.

Ourgovernance framework ensures that the Board is effective in both making decisions and maintaining oversight of those Committees

it delegates to. EachCommittee reports into the Board at the end of each Board meeting cycle.

Board support

All Board Directors have access to the

advice and services of the Group Company

Secretary to support the discharge of

their duties and on matters of governance.

The Group Company Secretary supports the

Chair of the Group Board, ensuring that the

Directors receive accurate, timely and clear

information. Appropriate policies, processes,

time and resources are available to the Board

to ensure its effective and efficient operation.

The Group Company Secretary ensures that

accurate records of Board and Committee

meetings are prepared on a timely basis

enabling unresolved concerns of Directors

to be duly recorded. No concerns were

recorded during 2023.

![]()

72 Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

Corporate governance

#### Division of responsibilities continued

#### 2023 Board and Committee meeting attendance

The Board met formally seven times during

2023, including a two-day strategy setting

meeting. The Board met additionally for

regular briefing meetings to continue

to monitor the volatile macro-economic

environment and oversight of the Group’s

strategic objectives. The Board continued

with the briefing calls that were set up

during the pandemic as they serve as a

valuable bridge outside of formal Board

meetings and often facilitate education

sessions. Additional meetings have also

been held inrespect of M&A activity.

The NEDs met with the Chair of the

Group Board on at least seven occasions

without Executive Directors present, which

normally take place at each Board meeting.

The following Board and Board

Committee attendance table below

details all formal Board and Board

Committee meetings held during 2023.

Board

Audit

Committee

1

Risk

Committee

Remuneration

Committee

Nomination

Committee

Sustainability

Committee

Actual/Max Actual/Max Actual/Max Actual/Max Actual/Max Actual/Max

Chair

Nicholas Lyons

2

– – – – – –

Alastair Barbour

3

7/7 – – – 7/7 –

Executive Directors

Andy Briggs (Group CEO) 7/7 – – – – –

Rakesh Thakrar (Group CFO) 7/7 – – – – –

Non-Executive Directors

Karen Green

4

7/7 8/9 – 5/5 7/7 6/6

Stephanie Bruce

5

3/3 – – – – –

Eleanor Bucks

6

– – – – – –

Mark Gregory

7

5/5 – 6/6 – – –

Hiroyuki Iioka 7/7 – – – – –

Katie Murray

8

7/7 9/9 – – 4/4 –

John Pollock  7/7 9/9 8/8 – 7/7 –

Belinda Richards

9

7/7 – 7/8 5/5 – –

David Scott

10

4/4 – – – – –

Maggie Semple 7/7 – 8/8 – – 6/6

Nicholas Shott

11

7/7 9/9 – 5/5 7/7 6/6

Kory Sorenson

12

4/4 – 5/5 3/3 4/4 3/3

1  Additional Audit Committee meetings were held due to the introduction of the new accounting standard IFRS 17.

2   Nicholas Lyons stepped down from the Board on 1 September 2022 and commenced his sabbatical. He returned as Chair of the Group Board on 1 December 2023.

3   Alastair Barbour became Chair of the Group Board on 1 September 2022 and stepped down from the position of Chair of the Group Board and the Nomination Committee on 30 November 2023.

Alastair Barbour then retired from the Board on 31 December 2023.

4  Karen Green was unable to attend a joint Audit and Risk Committee meeting due to attending a funeral.

5  Stephanie Bruce retired from the Board on 11 May 2023.

6  Eleanor Bucks was appointed as a Director on 1 December 2023.

7  Mark Gregory was appointed as a Director and became a member of the Risk Committee on 1 April 2023.

8  Katie Murray became a member of the Nomination Committee on 29 June 2023.

9  Belinda Richards was unable to attend a joint Audit and Risk Committee meeting due to attending a funeral.

10  David Scott was appointed as a Director on 11 May 2023.

11  Nicholas Shott became Chair of the Remuneration Committee on 4 May 2023.

12  Kory Sorenson retired from the Board on 30 June 2023.

Board members are expected to

attend all formal Board meetings

with the aim of 100% attendance.

The Nomination Committee has confirmed

its satisfaction with the time and commitment

given to the Phoenix Group Board and

its Committees by all Directors.

![]()

73Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

Corporate governance

Purpose, values and strategy

Approval of Annual Operating Plan 2023.

Approval of new and reviewed policies:

•  Board Diversity policy;

•  Voting policy and strategy;

•  Market Abuse Disclosure policy; and

•  Share Dealing Code.

Meeting the Sun Life of Canada UK team

to discuss its strategy.

Two-day strategy meeting in June 2023.

Oversight of the transformation agenda.

Oversight of Phoenix Asset Management.

Monitoring of internal perception of culture and

alignment with the Phoenix Group’s purpose and values.

Update on Mansion House Compact.

Update from Phoenix Re, Bermuda.

Workforce policies and culture oversight

Approval of the Group’s Human Rights policy.

Whistleblowing oversight.

Oversight of insights from colleague engagement

surveys and culture dashboards.

Monitoring of colleague engagement initiatives.

Regular updates from the Designated NED for

Workforce Engagement.

Risk management and assurance

Climate change stress and scenario testing.

Monitoring of the Group’s risk culture.

Approval of Phoenix Group’s risk appetite

and assessment of the approach to identifying

and managing emerging risks.

Approval of Principal Risks and

Uncertainties disclosures.

Monitoring performance against Phoenix Group’s

operational Risk Management Framework.

Receiving and considering regular updates from

the Board Audit and Risk Committees.

Corporate governance and reporting

Simplification of governance continued.

Monitoring compliance with the 2018 Code.

Review of corporate governance reforms.

External Board effectiveness review.

Subsidiary governance oversight.

External reporting including the Annual Report

and the Sustainability and Climate Reports and the

Solvency and Financial Condition Report (‘SFCR’).

2023 Annual General Meeting.

Stakeholder engagement

Monitoring of customer service, operational

resilience and colleague wellbeing.

Monitoring of investor engagement activities, and

oversight of the year end investor presentation.

Consideration of investor and media reaction

to Full Year 2022 and Half Year 2023 results,

including IFRS 17 results.

Consideration of investor feedback and analyst

reports, including investor sentiment and deep

dive session with the corporate brokers.

Participating in open and honest dialogue with

all applicable regulators.

Interaction with colleagues, through the PCRF

and Designated NED for Workforce Engagement

(see pages 108 to 110 for more detail) and the

Colleague Interaction Session between theBoard

and colleagues at various stages of theircareer.

Consultation with major shareholders on the

Directors’ Remuneration policy.

People strategy, diversity,

equity & inclusion (‘DE&I’)

and succession planning

Monitoring of data collation through the ‘Who We

Are’ application from which a 2024 DE&I action

plan was produced spanning: inclusive leadership,

diversity data and reports, social mobility, race

and ethnicity and disability and neurodiversity.

Oversight of people capability requirements

and management actions to enhance capabilities.

Monitoring of diversity in ExCo -1 (Business

Leadership) and ExCo -2 (Senior Leadership)

role hires and challenge to the hiring process.

Approval of Board and Executive Succession Plans.

Approval of appointment of Group and material

subsidiary Board changes.

Reviewing changes to the Executive Management

and succession planning.

Sustainability

Approval of Phoenix Group’s 2023

sustainability strategy.

Monitoring progress against Phoenix Group’s

sustainability agenda and strategy.

Approval of Phoenix Group’s 2023 Modern

Slavery Statement.

Approval of the Net Zero Transition Plan published

on 24 May 2023.

Oversight of Phoenix Group’s progress against

the Stewardship Code.

Receiving and considering regular updates from

the Board Sustainability Committee.

Financial management and performance

Monitoring of Phoenix Group’s solvency

and liquidity positions.

Monitoring of capital resilience, financial

performance and growth of Phoenix Group.

Approval of Phoenix Group’s dividend policy.

Recommendation of the 2022 Final dividend

and 2023 Interim dividend.

Approval of Phoenix Group’s funding

and capital strategy.

Approval of the Group’s tax strategy.

#### Board activities

74 Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

Corporate governance

Section 172 of the Companies Act 2006 (the ‘Act’)

requires each director of a company to act in

the way they consider, in good faith, would most

likely promote the success of the company for

the benefit of its members as a whole.

Setting our culture, values and strategy

The Board sets the strategic direction,

culture and values for Phoenix Group;

these are key to how we do business

and how we achieve our purpose.

Diverse set of skills, knowledge

andexperience

The Phoenix Group Directors collectively

have a diverse set of skills, knowledge,

experience and stakeholder expertise

which assists the Board in making decisions.

This contributes to their ability to make

well-informed decisions which, in turn,

promotes long-term, sustainable success

for all stakeholders. As part of their induction

when joining the Group, all Directors

receive a detailed briefing on their duties

as a Director.

Board information

At each Board meeting, detailed papers

from Management are submitted. These

provide information on the likely long-term

impacts of decisions on stakeholders and

how they have been considered during

the discussion process, including any

engagement with relevant groups. See

pages 74 to 77 for further information.

The Board also has an annual schedule

of ‘Board education’ topics where the

Board, in collaboration with Senior

Management, establish key activities that

will be undertaken during the coming

year and arrange for Heads of Functions

to deliver education sessions which feed

into the decision-making process.

Board discussion and decision-making

During their discussions, the Board provides

rigorous risk management, assessment and

challenges Senior Management to ensure

a decision promotes long-term, sustainable

success for the Group and that all relevant

stakeholders have been appropriately

considered. See page 77 for examples.

Monitoring

The Board receives regular updates on

key actions taken from outcomes. This is

done through regular reports from Senior

Management at each Board meeting, and if

necessary, verbal updates are also provided.

S.172 Key to decision criteria

A.  Likely consequences of any decisions

in the long-term.

B.  Interests of the Company’s employees.

C. Need to foster the Company’s business

relationships with suppliers, customers,

and others.

D.  Impact of the Company’s operations

on the community and the environment.

E.  Desirability of the Company maintaining

a reputation for high standards of

business conduct.

F.  Need to act fairly between members

of the Company.

The Directors have applied Section 172

of the Act in a manner consistent with the

Group’s purpose, values and strategic

priorities, having due regard to the Group’s

ongoing regulatory responsibilities as a

financial services operation. To support

the fulfilment of the Directors’ duties

outlined above, each paper prepared for

consideration by the Board contains an

analysis of the potential impact of proposals

to be considered by the Board considering

the factors contained in Section 172.

Page 77 contains examples of key decisions

of the Board, their alignment to the Group’s

strategy, how the Board reached its decision

(including consideration of matters set out

in Section 172; the interests of stakeholders;

related risks and opportunities; and

challenges it faced) and the outcome of

those considerations. The examples shown

are provided to demonstrate how the

Directors of the Company have carried out

their duties under Section 172 of the Act.

#### Stakeholder engagement

#### Stakeholder engagement from the top

![]()

75Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

Corporate governance

#### Key stakeholder groups

Customers Suppliers Colleagues

A, C, D, E, F A, C, D, E A, B, D, E, F

Understanding our customers and their requirements is

core to our purpose and strategic priorities. By listening

to their needs and what matters most, the Group can

improve our services. The Group continually strives

to develop and refresh the product offering to assist

customers in making the most of their retirement.

The Board acknowledges its responsibility and duty

toensure the success of the business for all customers.

Suppliers are important to Phoenix Group’s success as

they provide operational support, working in partnership

withus, so that we can achieve our strategic priorities

including the delivery of services to our customers.

Developing and maintaining quality relationships with

our suppliers, strategic or otherwise, is core to Phoenix

Group fulfilling our ultimate purpose of helping people

secure a life of possibilities.

Phoenix Group takes great pride in being a

people business and engagement with our

stakeholders is through its people. Our colleagues

are, therefore, vital for the Group and to the

achievement of our strategic priorities and

long-term success. Their dedication, commitment

and capabilities are integral to the Group’s success.

Oversight of our culture, purpose, values and

colleague initiatives is a core focus for the Board.

The Board considers colleagues in the widest sense,

including the Group’s relationships with its pension

schemes and members who are former colleagues

as well as members of the Group’s workforce

who are not employed directly by the Group.

Link to strategic priorities

How the Board has engaged with and had oversight of stakeholder views during the year

•  Received formal training regarding their

responsibilities regarding the implementation of

the new Consumer Duty regulations implemented

in July 2023 for open book products and July 2024

for closed books. See page 77 for more details.

•  Received regular updates from Management on the

potential impact any ongoing project may have on

customer service, with detailed oversight of customer

service being undertaken by the subsidiary board

for the Phoenix Life Companies and its committees.

•  Spent time during their annual strategy session

discussing customer needs and customer desire

for sustainably driven products.

•  Together with the Board Risk Committee monitored

risks related to suppliers, including the potential for poor

customer service and risks connected with the migration

of acquired books of business. Such monitoring included

discussions with regulators to ensure clarity of

Phoenix Group’s focus on positive customer outcomes.

•  The Board Risk Committee received updates from the

Group Chief Risk Officer (‘CRO’) on service levels

provided by suppliers and considered fulfilment

of Service Level Agreement terms in the year,

with detailed oversight of customer service being

undertaken by the subsidiary board for the Life

Companies and its committees.

•  Members held regular colleague engagement

sessions and met with a range of colleagues,

listening to their views, ideas and experiences.

This input was then used to assist the Board

decision-making process.

•  Received updates on colleague wellbeing and

engagement levels from the regular employee

surveys completed by colleagues throughout

theyear.

•  Monitored the impact of projects and the Group’s

change agenda on colleagues, including potential

areas of stretch on resource.

•  Together with the Board Sustainability Committee

received updates from the Designated NED for

Workforce Engagement following engagement

sessions with colleagues, including meetings with

the PCRF.

•  Additional information on colleague engagement

can be found on pages 108 to 110.

The Board’s role in promoting positive stakeholder relationships

The Board held Management to account throughout

the year, ensuring due care and attention was given

to customer outcomes and needs, especially in the

context of implementing the new regulations required

for Consumer Duty.

The reward of the Executive Directors include customer

metrics which they measure against as part of the

Annual Incentive Plan (‘AIP’).Please see page 120

of the Directors’ Remuneration report.

The Board, via regular reports from the Board Risk

Committee, scrutinises the performance of key suppliers

to ensure Phoenix Group can provide the best customer

outcomes to deliver its operational and financial targets.

Ensuring that relationships with suppliers are mutually

beneficial and progressive is essential to the success

of both Phoenix Group and our suppliers.

The Board strongly believes in leading by example

and sets the cultural tone from the top, engaging

with colleagues (both directly and indirectly) which

is key to ensuring positive relationships. Two-way

engagement, via the Designated NED for Workforce

Engagement and the PCRF, gives colleagues

a direct link to the Group Board to keep them

informed on how the Board is driving Group strategy

while enabling the Board to stay connected to what’s

important to colleagues and how the decisions it

makes impact their working lives.

The Board takes its responsibilities seriously in

promoting positive stakeholder relationships

and has included People metrics in the reward

framework for Executive Directors; further details

on the outcomes against these metrics can be

found in the Directors’ Remuneration report on

page 111 to 140.

Optimise Enhance

Strategic priorities key

Grow

![]()

76 Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

Corporate governance

#### Stakeholder engagement continued

#### Key stakeholder groups

Community and the environment Investors Government, trade bodies and regulators

A, C, D, E, F A, C, D, E, F A, C, D, E, F

We are working collaboratively to drive a stable investment

policy that enables us to invest at scale in productive assets

to support economic growth, levelling up and the climate

change agenda. This benefits customers and their

communities in the short and longer term.

Building trust and inspiring confidence through

community engagement and partnerships is important

tothe Board for the continued good reputation of the

Group. To achieve this, we are expanding our work on

nature, by setting out priority areas of focus to drive on

nature investment opportunities.

Our investors continue to be crucial to the growth and

achievements of the Group. Phoenix Group is dedicated

to delivering long-term value to our shareholders and

intends to provide a dividend that is sustainable and

grows over time.

The Board is cognisant of the value our investors

add tosafeguarding the Group’s governance through

monitoring of performance and engagement with

the Board throughout the year.

Phoenix Group is the UK’s largest long-term savings

and retirement business and is subject to both

financial services regulations and to listed entity

regulation. The way we operate and interact with

our regulators provides the trust and reassurance

needed by stakeholders to enable Phoenix Group

to deliver its purpose.

The Board recognises the importance of maintaining

positive relationships with the UK Government,

trade bodies and regulators to enable the Group

to communicate the views and concerns of our

customers and society generally, while providing

reassurance to customers that Phoenix Group is

transparent and compliant with all its transactions.

Link to strategic priorities

How the Board has engaged with and had oversight of stakeholder views during the year

•  Together with the Board Sustainability Committee

received updates on progress against KPIs and targets

aligned with the Group’s community engagement

strategy, with relevant highlights reported to the Board.

•  Together with the Board Audit Committee, the Board

attended a training session on TCFD and climate

change in relation to the financial statements.

•  Received training on the proposed plans for net

zero transition in advance of the Board being asked

to approve the plan.

•  The Group HR Director provided regular updates

on colleague engagement activities, initiatives,

and progress on community-related KPIs which

can be found in the Sustainability Report at:

www.thephoenixgroup.com.

•  Received feedback from the Chair of the Group Board

on investor relations roadshow meetings.

•  Received regular updates from the Group CEO on

investor relations activities and feedback/questions

received from investors.

•  Received investor feedback from the Group’s results

announcements and investor roadshows.

•  Considered key concerns relating to investor messaging

and various investor communication approaches.

•  Considered and provided feedback on the contents

of the year end investor presentation.

•  Members, including the Chair of the Group Board

and Non-Executive Directors acting in the capacity

of Committee Chairs, were available to investors

for engagement, including to answer questions

on significant matters related to their areas of

responsibility. Prior to, and at, the Company’s AGM,

investors were able to submit questions to be answered

by each of the above.

•  Received updates at every Board meeting on

Management’s progress with regulators’ requests

for information and any feedback received.

•  Formally met with the FCA and Prudential

Regulation Authority (‘PRA’) during the year

on a range of issues relating to the impact of

each regulators’ strategic objectives and routine

regulatory matters.

•  Both the FCA and PRA requested more formal

meetings with certain Board Directors and

Senior Managers as part of their respective

supervisory strategies.

•  Continually challenged Management on ensuring

that Phoenix Group maintains open and honest

dialogue with the FCA, PRA, Central Bank

of Ireland, The Pensions Regulator and other

jurisdictional regulators.

The Board’s role in promoting positive stakeholder relationships

The Board, through the Board Sustainability Committee,

has monitored Management’s engagement activities

with our communities and the environment, ensuring

that the Group is able to fulfil its purpose and colleagues

have the opportunity to participate in charitable giving

and volunteering both within their communities and also

with environmental projects. It is the Board’s role to hold

Management to account in maintaining sufficient

resources needed to support our communities.

Reaching our Net Zero Transition Plan ambitions

features highlyon the Board’s agenda through the

Sustainability Committee and metrics are included in

the reward framework. For further details see page 117

of the Directors’ Remuneration report.

The Board monitors investor sentiment and feedback

throughout the year to ensure the Group can respond

toinvestor concerns, which is key to the success of

theGroup.

The Board also ensures that the Group’s strategy and

purpose are set to ensure the long-term success of the

business and generation of value for shareholders.

As the Group’s custodian, ensuring robust

governance, controls and risk management,

theBoard is responsible for holding Management

to account for the day-to-day compliance with

regulation and legislation; ensuring transparent

communication of such compliance to maintain

trust in Phoenix Group. The SID is also available

to meet shareholders as she did in 2023.

Optimise Enhance

Strategic priorities key

Grow

![]()

77Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

Corporate governance

#### How the Board considered stakeholders during the year

Consumer Duty

How the Board reached its decision

Consideration of Section 172 matters

During the year, the Board considered the steps necessary for the implementation of the new Consumer Duty regulations, which came/will

come into force in July 2023 for open book products and July 2024 for closed book ones.

The Board identified customers, colleagues, investors, regulators and community as key stakeholders in the decision-making process.

Discussions of the potential risks and opportunities for each category of stakeholders were considered throughout the process.

The Consumer Duty programme had been established within the Life Companies, with the Life Companies Board acting as the key decision-making

forum for material decisions, as well as overseeing progress to the regulatory deadline in July 2024. As a result, the Life Companies Board and

Group Board Risk Committee received regular updates on progress, with Rosie Harris, NED on the Life Companies Board, appointed as the

Group’s NED sponsor for this work. Consumer Duty, however, is a significant programme of work for the Group and the changes introduced

by the programme had the potential to have a material impact on the Group, and as a flagship initiative by the FCA to enhance standards

across the industry and increase levels of consumer protection, it was therefore important that the Group Board was appropriately engaged

in the programme.

While the Life Companies, as the regulated entities, are accountable for the successful delivery of the Consumer Duty programme, there are

a number ofsections where it is appropriate for the Group Board to have oversight to ensure the best outcome for all stakeholders.

These sections are that the Group Board:

•  approves the overall strategy in pursuit of good customer outcomes, and should be kept informed of key developments;

•  is provided with regular updates to ensure it is satisfied that the Life Companies Board have reviewed and fulfilled their Directors’ duties

and are meeting the compliance requirements of Consumer Duty;

•  is made aware of, and provided with all relevant information regarding any matters relating to the Consumer Duty programme which trigger

the Matters Reserved for the Board; and

•  as Consumer Duty is a material programme for the Group, the Group Board should have oversight of the overall progress of the work and

assurance that the Group is adhering to the spirit of the rules.

To ensure that it was fully aware of its responsibilities to the Group regarding the Consumer Duty programme, the Group Board undertook

a formal training sessions arranged by the Group Company Secretary and delivered by the Chief Risk Officer for the Life Companies.

Outcome

Following due consideration of all the matters set out in Section 172 of the Act, the Group Board agreed that it would receive regular updates

via the Group CEO report, and regular training sessions would be scheduled on material matters as they arose.

IFRS 17 implementation

How the Board reached its decision

Consideration of Section 172 matters

During the year, the Board was required to monitor the implementation of the new accounting standard IFRS 17 for insurance contracts issued

by the International Accounting Standards Boards (‘IASB’). This supports efficient risk management and allows stakeholders to gain important

insights into the entity’s business model, exposures, and performance. As this was a new accounting standard, the Board dedicated significant

time to the matter to ensure that regulatory deadlines were met for the successful announcement of the Half Year 2023 results, which would

have a positive outcome for customers, investors, regulators and colleagues.

This required the following steps to be taken at meetings held during 2023:

•  Consideration of the impact of work required for this project on others within the Group, due to the significant internal resources required

to ensure delivery. The Board was required to consider other projects in the pipeline and the impact on colleagues toensure a balanced and

manageable workload for all.

•  Successful execution of the plan would be based on careful management of a number of key operational risks. The risks relating to

judgements or technical assumptions were considered and Management regularly reported the results of testing through the Transition

Balance Sheet and Comparatives process.

•  Regular updates were received from both the Board Audit Committee and the Board Risk Committee to ensure that all steps and risks were

being carefully monitored and progress was appropriately reported to the Group Board to enable its decision-making process.

•  Updates were provided at every meeting throughout the year from Management.

To ensure that it was fully aware of its responsibilities to the Group regarding the implementation of the IFRS 17 standard, the Group Board

undertook several formal training sessions delivered by the Group CFO and Heritage CEO.

Outcome

Following due consideration of all the matters set out in Section 172 of the Act, the Board announced the Half Year 2023 results in September

2023. In addition, significant time was spent during Board meetings discussing the project’s progress, receiving frank reports from Management.

As a result, consideration was given to customers, investors, colleagues, government bodies and regulators, together with the wider market,

to ensure that suitable triggers were in place to take action based on investor sentiment.

![]()

78 Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

Corporate governance

Following internal Board effectiveness reviews in 2021 and 2022, an external

Board effectiveness review was facilitated by the Board Reviewer in 2023.

The Board confirms the external Board Reviewer has no other connection

with Phoenix Group or individual Directors. Its work is guided by a Code of

Practice published by the Board Effectiveness Guild of which it is a member.

4.  The external Board Reviewer observed

the meetings held on 2 and 3 October

2023, which included reviewing the

Board and Committee papers for

those meetings.

5.  Draft reports were circulated to the

Chair of the Group Board and each

Committee Chair, noting that the

October Remuneration Committee

meeting was an education session.

These were then individually discussed

with each Chair.

6.  Observations were presented at

the November Board and Committee

meetings by the Board Reviewer.

Results and potential actions were

discussed at each Committee meeting.

External Board review process:

#### Composition, succession and evaluation

#### Board review

1.  The format and scope of the review

were discussed by the Board Reviewer,

the Chair of the Group Board and the

Group Company Secretary, the Senior

Independent Director and the

CommitteeChairs.

2.  The Board Reviewer sent a questionnaire,

firstly reviewed and approved by the

Chair of the Group Board and Group

Company Secretary, to every member

of the ExCo, Board and the Group

Company Secretary.

3.  Each member of the ExCo, the NEDs,

the Chair of the Group Board and

the Group Company Secretary had

a confidential interview with the Board

Reviewer to thoroughly discuss their

answers to the questionnaire andany

other topics individuals felt werepertinent.

Action 1

Management to continue

to consult with the NED’s in

preparation of the annual

strategy session to ensure

that extensive experience

of strategy development

on the Board is leveraged

appropriately.

Action 2

The Chair of the Group

Board, Group Chief

Executive Officer, Group

Company Secretary and

Committee Chairs to ensure

adequate time is given to

debate strategic objectives.

Action 3

The Chair of the Group

Board to continue to

provide regular individual

performance feedback to

each Director as appropriate

and at least annually.

Action 4

Continued Board focus on

key material and relevant

issues with support from the

Chair of the Group Board.

To enhance the timeliness

and succinctness of papers.

7.  The Group Company Secretary, or her

designate, worked with each individual

Chair of the Committees to finalise

actions and any potential 2024 education

sessions. These were then added to

the 2024 education session calendar.

Actions were approved at the early

February 2024 meeting and will be

monitored by the Board and Committees

throughout theyear.

Board review

The 2023 Board effectiveness review concluded that the Board is capable, hard-working with a large workload, is reflective and has strong

360-degree challenge between both Non-Executive Directors and Management. It scored itself as effective, whilst acknowledging there

was always room for improvement to maintain high performance. The 2023 review by the Board Reviewer concluded that the Board and its

Committees operated and were chaired effectively. However, the Board Reviewer did identify a few areas for enhancement for the Board

and these are highlighted below:

![]()

79Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

Corporate governance

Committees’ effectiveness

The Committees’ effectiveness review was

undertaken as part of the Board review

process and concluded that they operate

effectively and Chairs performed strongly.

All duties set out in the Committees’ Terms of

References were addressed during the year.

The areas of enhancement for Committees

for 2024 are set out in each committee report

in a similar format to the previous page for ease.

Individual effectiveness

Executive Directors are evaluated annually

to ensure they have performed against

their strategic targets (see page 114 of the

Directors’ Remuneration report ). The Group

Company Secretary was appointed on

1 April 2022 to ensure Phoenix Group’s

governance is in line with its FTSE 100 peers.

It has become apparent that compliance with

The 2022 Board review

The 2022 Board review was internally facilitated by the then Chair of the Group Board, Alastair Barbour, who was supported by the Group

Company Secretary. The following progress against actions identified during that review has taken place during 2023:

Action identified Action taken

Strategic Topics – further deep dives into the Open Business,

including the existing European business strategy.

This was an agenda item at the Strategy Day in June.

Education/Training – determination of the topics to be included

in 2023 and ensure compliance/regulatory required matters are

covered in the most efficient manner.

An annual education/training plan was agreed on regular training

sessions for the Board during 2023 and included the Annual Operating

Plan 2023, various projects, IFRS 17, the customer view, Internal Model,

Net Zero Transition Plan, as well as mandatory training.

Colleague Engagement – to enhance colleague engagement for

Directors working with the Designated NED for Workforce Engagement.

The Board met colleagues in May and November 2023. The first

session was with graduates and the second was with female

colleagues over 50. See pages 108 to 110 for more details.

Talent and Succession Planning – closer focus as the Group continues

to build its capabilities and strengthens the succession pipeline.

A review of talent and succession planning was undertaken twice

in 2023. A talent grid has been developed for consideration.

Board Information – ongoing improvement in the quality and content

of information to the Board, building on the progress made in 2022.

The paper template was further enhanced, and the Company

Secretariat Team provided education sessions to colleagues on

how to draft good quality papers.

Principle L of the 2018 Code could be

enhanced. Therefore, NEDs will be subject

to a formal and rigorous individual evaluation

as part of both internal and external evaluations

going forward. As part of this process, the

Board Reviewer appraised each Director’s

performance, this was reviewed by the

Chair and then discussed with each Director.

The Board Reviewer found the Board to be

effective and individuals specifically provided

strong support, belief and optimism in the

Phoenix Group strategy.

Assessment of the Chair’s performance

Feedback was provided by the Board,

ExCo and Group Company Secretary on the

effectiveness of the Chair, who was found to

be thorough, competent and unhindered by

the interim nature of his role. He was found

to be capable of both challenging

Management whilst also being a critical

friend when required. Alastair Barbour made

a seamless transition from Non-Executive

Director to Chair of the Group Board during

2023 and back again to provide Nicholas

Lyons with a diligent handover, providing the

Board with much confidence. The Board

has valued Alastair’s challenge, leadership,

inclusivity and support for all Directors,

and of course, his historical knowledge.

![]()

80 Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

Corporate governance

Each year, through its annual performance review, the Board ensures a

continuous improvement cycle and clear focus on personal and collective

development through a formal programme of education/deep dive

sessions. The following education/deep dive sessions were provided to

the Board during 2023. Board Committees may have specific educational

or deep dive sessions relevant to the work of each Committee.

Q1

Annual Operating Plan (‘AOP’) 23 and expenses

Deep dive focusing on:

1.  planned investment over the next three years

and expectedbenefits;

2.  Management’s view on the prioritisation of projects

and planned spend; and

3.  balance sheet focus.

IFRS 17

Review of timeline to announce IFRS 17 and Half Year 2023

results to the market. Providing an update on the progression

of Full Year 2022, Half Year 2022, Half Year 2023 IFRS 17 results

and anychallenges faced by Management. A planning update

was alsoprovided.

Sun Life of Canada

Update on business and governance integration post-acquisition

including a 2023 timeline.

Outcome: Day one vision to be provided to the Board.

Joint Audit Committee and Risk Committee

IFRS 17

Review of governance path, status update and identification of

the requirement for any further education sessions. Review of

the Transition (opening) Balance Sheet, IFRS 17 liabilities, key

judgements, controls and validations required, plus an update

from the External Auditor, EY LLP (‘EY’), on progress and where

challenge may be needed.

Sustainability Committee

Stewardship Code

Overview of Phoenix Group’s approach to the Stewardship Code.

Human rights

Teach-in by the business for Social Responsibility.

Remuneration Committee

Benchmarking

External adviser PwC provided a benchmarking session

on CEO and CFO pay for the financial services sector.

Sustainability Committee

Phoenix Insights

Update on how the ‘Think Tank’ was focusing on consumers,

the undersavings crisis, female re-skilling opportunities in the

workplace and broadening methods of financial education.

Digital inclusion

Overview of the development and delivery of Phoenix Group’s

digital inclusion strategy which formed part of the wider

customer sustainability strategy and ambitions.

‘Let’s Start Talking’ Campaign

Work undertaken by colleagues to ensure that the Company

continued to be a purpose-led organisation.

Outcome: To find a more accurate method of tracking

engagement with the website.

Committee deep dives and education sessions Committee deep dives and education sessions

Q2

IFRS 17 programme update

Programme update and deep dive into current end-to-end

controls for the production of IFRS 17 results.

Net Zero Transition Plan

In advance of its May 2023 publication, a deep dive focusing

on the balance between ESG ambition and any false sense

of progress. The risks of greenwashing and greenhushing

were also highlighted to the Board.

Brand engagement

Focus on digital and the impact of Artificial Intelligence

(‘AI’) on future engagement with our customers.

Customer trends

Strategy session on customer views, what is driving

customers’ behaviours and how these can be embedded

within Phoenix Group’s strategy.

#### Composition, succession and evaluation continued

#### Board development

![]()

81Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

Corporate governance

Sustainability Committee

Climate litigation

Insight into current trends and how climate change litigation

wasexpected to develop over time. Particular focus on human

rights protection and derivative actions.

Nature and The Taskforce on Nature-related Financial

Disclosures

Overview of the science-based foundation for

understanding nature, and how this was incorporated

into the TNFD framework’scomponents.

Money Mindset

Deep dive into the workplace pension platform

for StandardLifecustomers.

Financial inclusion

Overview of work undertaken to increase financial

inclusion forall customers, as well as wider society.

Audit Committee

IFRS 17 disclosure as the publication date approached.

Audit Committee

Disclosure of climate reporting on financial disclosures

Deloitte provided a session on the financial impact of the new

sustainability and climate change regulations. Feedback on any

potential gaps with the new regulations in Phoenix Group’s own

Sustainability Report and appropriate assurance.

Outcome: A further education session scheduled for Q1 2024

was identified to review an assurance timeline, for the impact

climate reporting had upon financial statements.

Remuneration Committee

Current and potential changes under the UK Corporate Governance

Code 2024 (‘the 2024 Code’) and the impact for the Committee

were provided by PwC, the Committee’s external adviser.

Consumer Duty was also outlined in relation to remuneration.

Outcome: Maggie Semple to join the Remuneration

Committee as a member on 1 January 2024 to assist

the Committee to better understand the voice of the

wider workforce.

Outcome: The Committee to receive an annual

wider workforce dashboard at each October

education session.

Committee deep dives and education sessions Committee deep dives and education sessions

Q3

Group CEO and Group CFO update

Review of current bank loans and facilities, cash generation,

controls and potential M&A. In addition, a reflection of

inadvertent consumer exclusion, except for financial crime.

IFRS 17

Two further sessions on the programme update for IFRS 17

and market disclosure considerations.

Consumer Duty

Deep dive focused on the implementation of Consumer Duty

at the Life Companies Board ready for regulatory implementation

in June2024.

Outcome: More regular updates to the Phoenix Group Board

from the Life Companies Board on its role and actions relating

to Consumer Duty. There had been particular focus on the

With-Profits Committee as this was a complex area.

Q4

Investor Relations

Investor feedback from brokers on the Half Year 2023 results.

Major Model Change

Understanding of the Major Model Change 2022 changes from

the previous Major Model Change and the liaison with the PRA.

Market Abuse Regulations

Refresher training on UK Market Abuse Regulations.

Including recently implemented systems to monitor share

dealing, project lists and closed periods for both the asset

management business and PDMRs and employees dealing

in Phoenix Group Holdings plc’s shares.

Internal Model

Review of how the Internal Model supports the

Risk Management Framework.

The Board received specific mandatory training:

•  Code of Conduct

•  Data Protection

•  Financial Crime

•  Information Security

•  Internal Model Validation

•  Consumer Duty

![]()

Male  60%

Female  40%

Committee gender

82 Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

Corporate governance

#### Gender diversity

#### will be considered

#### when succession

planning over the

next two years for

#### the appointments

#### that the Board

#### can influence.

Role of the Committee

The Committee is responsible for

considering the size, composition and

balance of the Board, the retirement

and appointment of Directors and

Senior Management, succession planning

for the Board and Executive Committee

and monitoring of diversity metrics. It is

focused on the development of a diverse

pipeline and making recommendations

to the Board on these matters.

Following each meeting, the Chair

of the Committee provides a summary

of discussion, outcomes and where

relevant makes recommendations to

the Board in line with the Committee’s

Terms of Reference, which can be

found at: www.thephoenixgroup.com.

Composition of the Committee

The Board confirms that with the exception of the Chair, all of the members

of the Committee are Independent Non-Executive Directors.

Regular attendees include the Group CEO and Group HR Director.

Committee meetings and membership

Under the Committee’s Terms of Reference it should meet at least twice a year.

During 2023 there were seven formal meetings.

Member

from

2023 meeting

attendance

2023 %

attendance

Nicholas Lyons

1

1 December 2023 – –

Alastair Barbour

2

11 May 2016 7/7 100%

Karen Green

5 May 2022  7/7 100%

Katie Murray

3

29 June 2023 4/4 100%

John Pollock

1 November 2022  7/7 100%

Nicholas Shott

11 May 2017  7/7 100%

Kory Sorenson

4

2 May 2018  4/4 100%

1   Nicholas Lyons stepped down from the Board on 1 September 2022 to commence his sabbatical.

He returned as Chair of the Group Board on 1 December 2023.

2   Alastair Barbour became Chair of the Group Board on 1 September 2022 and stepped down from

the position of Chair of the Group Board and the Nomination Committee on 30 November 2023.

Alastair Barbour then retired from the Board on 31 December 2023.

3   Katie Murray became a member of the Nomination Committee on 29 June 2023.

4   Kory Sorenson retired from the Board on 30 June 2023.

7

Number of Committee

meetings held this year

Nicholas Lyons

Nomination Committee Chair

#### Composition, succession and evaluation continued

#### Nomination Committee report

![]()

83Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

Corporate governance

Overview of the year

Key Committee activities during 2023

Succession planning for the NEDs leading to the appointment of two new NEDs.

The appointment of Mark Gregory with effect from 1 April 2023.

The review of Committee membership and the approval of Katie Murray as a member of the Nomination Committee effective 29 June 2023

and Nicholas Shott as Chair of the Remuneration Committee effective 4 May 2023. Mark Gregory became a member of the Audit Committee

and Maggie Semple the Remuneration Committee both with effect from 1 January 2024.

Monitoring our DE&I targets at Board, Executive Committee and Business Leadership level.

Appointment of Bvalco Ltd (the external Board Reviewer) to review the performance of the Phoenix Group Board for 2023.

Approve any changes to the Life Companies Board and direct subsidiaries of Phoenix Group Holdings plc.

The appointment of Eleanor Bucks with effect from 1 December 2023.

2024 focus

Succession planning for the Board, recognising that John Pollock and Nicholas Shott conclude their nine-year terms in 2025.

Continue to consider the succession planning for Executive Directors and Executive Committee members, closely reviewing the talent grid.

Review of the Board Diversity policy and monitor against the Listing Rules, Parker Review and FTSE Women Leaders.

Action 1

Continued focus on the

executive succession plan

and talent grid.

Action 2

Review the Committee

memberships on an

ongoing basis to ensure

skills and experience are

being utilised effectively.

Committee review

The 2023 effectiveness review was externally

facilitated by an external Board Reviewer.

The review concluded that the Committee was

functioning extremely effectively, there was

good respect and trust between the Board

and members, new appointments including the

interim Chair of the Group Board had been dealt

with strongly. There was good diversity on the

Board which was continuously improving and

new NEDs had commented on the quality of the

appointment process, particularly at the interview

stage. However, the Board Reviewer did identify

a few areas of enhancement by the Committee,

and these are highlighted to the right:

![]()

84 Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

Corporate governance

Outcomes from Nomination Committee discussions

On an annual basis, a review of the Committee’s activities is undertaken. In 2023, it was concluded that all elements of responsibility detailed

in the Committee’s Terms of Reference had been addressed. An overview of some of the key activities undertaken during the year and the way

in which they contributed to important outcomes is detailed in the following table:

Outcomes from Nomination Committee agenda items

Time commitment Outcome

Full assessment that each of the NEDs continue to

be appropriately defined as ‘independent’ and have

offered and continue to offer the appropriate time

commitment expected in their role.

The Nomination Committee has confirmed its satisfaction with the time and commitment given to Phoenix Group

by all Directors.

All Directors should be proposed for election or re-election by shareholders at the AGM being held on 14 May 2024.

Time commitments were also reviewed on the appointment of two new NEDs and as NEDs take on new roles.

Emergency cover for Board Committees

should a Chair be unable to attend a meeting.

Role Emergency cover

Chair of the Group Board and Nomination Committee SID

Chair of the Audit Committee Chair of the Risk Committee

Chair of the Risk Committee Member of the Risk Committee

Chair of the Remuneration Committee SID or member of the Committee who has been

a member for at least 12 months

Chair of the Sustainability Committee Chair of the Remuneration Committee

Appointment process Outcome

Scoring by NEDs when interviewing candidates had

to be consistent.

Focusing on continuous improvement through HR reviewing the scoring process, incorporating feedback from

the last recruitment campaign to ensure it was relevant for the skills and experience being sought, whilst ensuring

consistent assessment for all candidates. The scoring methodology was being updated to encompass learnings

from the recruitment campaigns undertaken in 2023 and would ensure appropriateness for the next campaign.

The Committee also received education sessions as shown on pages 80 to 81.

Appointment process

The standard process used by the

Committee for Board appointments

involves the use of an external search

consultancy to source external candidates

and, in the case of executive appointments,

also considers internal candidates. A role

profile is drafted by the Group Company

Secretary and reviewed for approval by

the Nomination Committee and other

members of the ExCo as appropriate.

The Nomination Committee appointed

Hedley May for the appointment of

Mark Gregory and Korn Ferry for the

appointment of Eleanor Bucks.

Both search firms are signatories to

the Executive Search Firms’ Voluntary

Code of Conduct and neither firm had

any other connections with the Company

or its Directors during the year.

Detailed assessments of short-listed

candidates are undertaken by the

search consultancy and the Committee.

The Committee requires search firms to

ensure that both long-lists and short-lists

are balanced from a diversity and inclusion

perspective. If not, the Committee will

insist on a refresh.

Each member of the Nomination

Committee interviews short-listed

candidates individually or jointly with

other members of the Committee.

A pre-prepared list of questions are

used to ensure continuity. Interviewers

are mindful of the skills matrix, diversity

of thought and how Phoenix Group

values are demonstrated openly for

culture fit, which must always come

from the Board and Leadership Team.

Interviews are also held with the Group

CEO and Group HR Director as part of

the process and other members of the

ExCo as appropriate.

References are then obtained prior

to the Committee recommending the

appointment to the Board. Once the

Board has approved the recommendation

a market announcement is made

immediately, and the onboarding process

begins. Please see pages 90 to 91 for more

information on the induction programme.

A similar process is followed for executive

succession planning, which is undertaken

by the Committee for Executive Directors

and for ‘ExCo’ roles to ensure appropriate

succession in an emergency situation with

at least one internal successor, who is

ready now or expected to be ready in one

to two years. External candidates are also

included in the process. ExCo succession

planning remains a focus for 2024,

considering talent, capabilities and the

broader diversity agenda. Much work

has been undertaken to strengthen the

capabilities and skillset at ExCo level,

with focus now on successors for

all ExCo members to ensure there

is a strong pipeline of talent.

#### Composition, succession and evaluation continued

#### Nomination Committee report

Board succession

During 2023, the Committee has remained

active in its consideration of NED succession,

which, following further consideration by the

Board, has led to:

•  the appointment of Nicholas Lyons on

1 December 2023 following his return from

sabbatical between 1 September 2022

and 30 November 2023 to take on the

prestigious role of Lord Mayor of the City

of London. Alastair Barbour was interim

Chair of the Group Board for that duration.

During this period, Alastair reached his

ten-year tenure and therefore retired

from the Board on 31 December 2023;

•  the appointment of Mark Gregory to the

Board and member of the Risk Committee

on 1 April 2023. Mark was appointed as

a member of the Audit Committee on

1 January 2024, in place of Karen Green

who stepped down on 31 December 2023;

•  the appointment of Katie Murray as a

member of the Nomination Committee

on 29 June 2023;

•  the appointment of Nicholas Shott as

Chair of the Remuneration Committee

on 4 May 2023, following the conclusion

of the 2023 AGM;

•  support for the appointment of David Scott

as the Shareholder Nominated Director

of abrdn on 11 May 2023, adding valuable

and relevant skills through his role as

Chief Enterprise Technology Officer,

having worked in financial services for

over 35 years;

•  the appointment of Maggie Semple

as a member of the Remuneration

Committee on 1 January 2024; and

•  the appointment of Eleanor Bucks

to the Board on 1 December 2023.

![]()

85Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

Corporate governance

Board skills

A Board skills review was undertaken by the

external Board Reviewer as part of its 2023

effectiveness review. It concluded that skills

could be expanded further as well as

experience in the banking sector, where

complex transformational experience could

be advantageous along with a focus on

digitisation. Eleanor Bucks’ recent appointment

has brought the wider actuarial and asset

management financial services experience

identified by the Board Reviewer. Future

succession planning will take this criterion

into account as well as proven experience in

AI, which will be an imminent requirement.

Board skills are separated into core and

secondary skills and can be found on page 89.

Board diversity

The Board supports and aims to fully comply

with the FTSE Women Leaders Review

guidance for FTSE 350 companies,

which is aligned with the FCA’s Listing Rules

(LR 9.8.6(9)) on diversity, being:

•  at least 40% of the board are women;

•  at least one of the senior board positions

(chair, chief executive officer, senior

independent director or chief financial

officer is a woman); and

•  at least one member of the board is from

a minority ethnic background.

As at 21 March 2024, the Board is comprised

of 38% female Directors. The Board has two

Shareholder Nominated Directors. The

Board is unable to choose these candidates

as these are nominated and therefore is

unable to influence its composition entirely.

David Scott from abrdn replaced Stephanie

Bruce, which has impacted the female

representation of the Board. The Board

is comprised of 45% female Directors when

considering appointments, the Board has

independently made.

The Board is mindful that when female

representation is reported as a whole and

includes the Shareholder Nominated

Directors, it falls short of the Listing Rules.

This will be taken into account when planning

the succession of retiring Directors over the

next two years for the appointments that the

Board can influence from a diversity perspective.

In relation to the second part of the Listing Rule,

Karen Green is the Senior Independent

Director of the Board. Again the Board will

be mindful of gender diversity when making

future senior board appointments.

In addition, the Board met the recommendation

of the Parker Review for FTSE 100 companies

in relation to there being at least one director

from an ethnic minority background on the

Board by 2021. Phoenix Group’s target for

Senior Management

1

ethnic minority

representation is 13% by 2027 as submitted

to the Parker Review in December 2023.

As at 21 March 2024, the Board has three

members of an ethnic minority background,

representing 23% of the total Board

composition. If the Shareholder Nominated

Directors are excluded, the Board has two

members of an ethnic minority background

representing 18% of the total Board

composition. Further information can be

found below.

The Committee has been active in promoting

gender and ethnic diversity on the Board

and continues to take an active role in

oversight and guidance of the executive

diversity and inclusion process including

a focus on the development of a diverse

succession pipeline. Details of the diversity

and inclusion initiatives for Phoenix Group

colleagues (including the Executives) are

contained in the Group’s Sustainability

Report. The Group’s Senior Management

gender diversity data (including statutory

requirements) is contained in the Strategic

report on page 40.

1   Definition of Senior Management is in line with the

Parker Review of ExCo and ExCo minus 1, excluding those

not in senior management roles.

Gender diversity

Number

of Board

members

Percentage

of the Board

Number of

Board members

appointed by

Phoenix Group

Percentage

of the Board

appointed by

Phoenix Group

Number

of senior

positions on

the Board

(CEO, CFO,

SID and Chair)

Number in

Executive

Management

Percentage

of Executive

Management

Number

of total

employees

Percentage

of total

employees

As at 21 March 2024

Men 8 62% 6 55% 3 6 50 3830 49%

Women 5 38% 5 45% 1 6 50 4,031 51%

As at 31 December 2023

Men 9 64% 7 58% 3 6 50 3,771 49%

Women 5 36% 5 42% 1 6 50 3,986 51%

Please note the definition of Executive Management includes the Group Company Secretary in line with that under LR 9.8.6(10) and Provision 23 of the 2018 Code.

Ethnic diversity

Number

of Board

members

Percentage

of the Board

Number of

Board members

appointed by

Phoenix Group

Percentage

of the Board

appointed by

Phoenix Group

Number

of senior

positions on

the Board

(CEO, CFO,

SID and Chair)

Number

in ExCo

Percentage

2

of ExCo

Number

of total

employees

2,3

Percentage

of total

employees

As at 21 March 2024

1

White British or other White

(including minority White groups) 10 77% 9 82% 3 10 91% – –

Mixed/Multiple Ethnic Groups 0 – 0 – 0 0 – – –

Asian/Asian British 2 15% 1 9% 1 1 9% – –

Black/African/Caribbean/

Black British 1 8% 1 9% 0 0 0% – –

Other ethnic group, including Arab 0 0% 0 0% 0 0 0% – –

Not specified/prefer not to say 0 0% 0 0% 0 0 0% – –

As at 31 December 2023

1

White British or other White

(including minority White groups) 11 79% 10 83% 3 10 91% 4,279³ 55%

Mixed/Multiple Ethnic Groups –  – – – – 0 – 98 1%

Asian/Asian British 2 14% 1 8.5% 1 1 9% 502 6%

Black/African/Caribbean/

Black British 1 7% 1 8.5% 0 0 – 121 2%

Other ethnic group, including Arab – – – –  – – – 24 0%

Not specified/prefer not to say – – – – – – – 2,733 36%

1  Based on the Office for National Statistics classification and included: Asian, Black, Mixed/multiple ethnic groups, Other ethnic groups, White and Prefer not to say.

2   In January 2024, Phoenix Group moved from an annual diversity data survey collected via an app to data collection through our internal HR platform.

This will provide an up-to-date view of the diversity of our colleagues and allow us data analysis on an intersectional basis, providing better data insights than an annual survey.

Currently the participation rate is 42%. When it is at 50%, high level results can be shared and at 65% detailed data analysis can be provided.

It is not known when these targets will be hit. A full programme of employment engagement is in place to help colleagues increase its participation.

3  Data collected, permissible and volunteered by colleagues.

![]()

86 Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

Corporate governance

#### Composition, succession and evaluation continued

#### Nomination Committee report

Board Diversity policy

Board policy Progress

The Board’s overriding aim is to appoint

the right Directors to the Board to drive

forward the Group’s strategy within

a compliant framework.

During the year, Mark Gregory and Eleanor Bucks joined the Group Board.

Their experience, background and skills are aligned with the Group’s strategy.

The Board will endeavour to appoint the right candidate for each Board role

and consistently seeks to enhance diversity in the broadestsense.

Board policy Progress

The Board promotes the enhancement of

diversity, inclusion and equal opportunity,

as a consideration when recruiting new Directors.

In line with our succession planning processes, we undertake a formal, rigorous and

transparent search process for each appointment, considering the current balance

of skills, experience and diversity amongst our Directors. Each appointment is made

subject to receipt of the requisite regulatory approvals (where required).

The Committee strives to achieve balanced recruitment long-lists demonstrating

diversity in the broader sense, including gender, ethnicity and other diversity

attributes and will challenge search firms toensure this aim is achieved.

Board policy Progress

The Board will undertake regular skills

audits to ensure the Board’s skills remain

appropriate for its strategy and provide

diversity where possible.

The Board skills review was carried out during 2023 and concluded that enhancing

the skills in the areas of digitisation and banking transformation would be valuable

going forward. Other skills such as actuarial and asset management have been

provided by the recent appointment of Eleanor Bucks. The skills required on the

Board will be reviewed when considering the replacement of the two Directors due

to retire in 2025 and the retirement of Alastair Barbour.

Board policy Progress

The Board intends to comply or explain

why on a continual basis whether the FTSE

Women Leaders Review, Listing Rule 9.8.6(9)

and Parker Review targets have been met:

•  that the board should be comprised

ofat least 40% female directors;

•  that at least one of the chair, the chief

executive officer, the senior independent

director, or the chief finance officer is

a woman; and

•  at least one member of the board is from

a minority ethnic background as per

the Parker Review.

As at 21 March 2024:

•  Five female Directors representing 38% of Board composition.

When excluding Shareholder Nominated Directors this is 45%.

•  The Senior Independent Director is female.

•  Three minority ethnic Directors representing 23% of Board composition.

When excluding Shareholder Nominated Directors this is 18%.

•  Phoenix Group’s target for ethnic minority representation at Senior Management

level is 13% by 2027.

![]()

87Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

Corporate governance

Board dinners) and at least a further day

of preparation time. It is further estimated

that each Director is required to spend at

least an additional day each month reviewing

information supplied by the Company.

In addition, a two-day strategy session is

held and there are also regular briefing

sessions for the Board Committees. On this

basis, the basic time commitment required

of each Board member is estimated to be at

least 40 days each year (unless agreed as

24 days for a full-time executive undertaking

a NED role and chairing one Committee).

The basic time commitment can be significantly

increased on account of transactional or

other activity. The Nomination Committee

confirms that all NEDs have demonstrated

they have sufficient time to devote to their

present roles and this has been an area of

focus during 2023.

The Group Company Secretary maintains

a register of Directors’ commitments which

is regularly reviewed by the Committee.

As part of the Board review process,

the Board, supported by the Committee,

considered each individual Director’s

attendance, contribution and external

appointments, and has concluded that the

time given by individual Directors during

2023 exceeded the level expected in their

appointment terms.

The Group Company Secretary completed

a full review of Directors’ non-listed

appointments. The following table outlines

the number of appointments held by Directors.

Name

Number of

boards including

Phoenix Group

Holdings plc

Number of

Directorships of public

limited companies

Number of

directorships of private

limited companies

Number of

directorships of trusts,

charities and other

companies

Nicholas Lyons

1,2

8 2 5 1

Karen Green

1

7 3 3 1

Eleanor Bucks

3

1 1 – –

Mark Gregory 5 2 3 –

Katie Murray

4

4 4 – –

John Pollock

1 1 – –

Belinda Richards

4 3 1 –

Maggie Semple

9 2 6 1

Nicholas Shott 3 1 2 –

Andy Briggs

5

5 3 – 2

Rakesh Thakrar

5,6

6 3 3 –

1   Nicholas Lyons and Karen Green are both Non-Executive Directors of Miller Insurance Services LLP. Nicholas Lyons will retire from that board in 2024.

2  Nicholas Lyons is the Chair of the Group Board of Phoenix Group Holdings plc which proxy advisers count as two listed companies.

3   Eleanor Bucks has one listed role at Phoenix Group Holdings plc in addition to her role as Chief Investment Officer at Lloyd’s of London.

Any subsidiary appointments which are a result of Eleanor’s executive role have been excluded from the table above.

4   Katie Murray is an Executive Director at NatWest Group plc which proxy advisers count as three listed companies.

Any subsidiary appointments which are as a result of Katie’s executive role have been excluded from the table above.

5  Andy Briggs and Rakesh Thakrar are Executive Directors of Phoenix Group Holdings plc which proxy advisers count as three listed companies.

6   Two of Rakesh Thakrar’s private limited company appointments relate to his appointment at Bupa Regulated Entities.

Board independence

With the exception of the Chair of the

Group Board and Shareholder Nominated

Directors, all NEDs are considered

independent in character and judgement.

The independence criteria set out in the

2018 Code was taken into account as part

of the selection process for the NEDs

who joined Phoenix Group during the year.

Mark Gregory and Eleanor Bucks were

considered to be independent. David Scott

was not considered to be independent

due to his capacity as a Shareholder

Nominated Director. Over half of our

Board members, excluding the Chair of

the Group Board, are Independent NEDs.

The independence of NEDs is reviewed

and confirmed annually by the Committee.

Additional appointments

If any Director wishes to take on an additional

external appointment, they are required to

seek permission from the Board. The Board

will take into consideration the additional

time commitments, independence and any

potential conflicts of interest in relation to the

Directors’ current roles and responsibilities

before any permission is given.

Time commitment

All Directors are expected to commit

sufficient time to the Board, and the

Company. Time commitments for Directors

are reviewed by the Committee on a regular

basis including prior to recommendation for

appointment to the Board, on changes in role

(joining additional Committees or taking on

further responsibility) and prior to approving

external appointments. It is expected that

on average, each of the seven scheduled

Board meetings is likely to require two days

of participation (including Committee

meetings, education sessions, travel and

I am pleased to be back in my role

as Chair of the Group Board and its

Nomination Committee and look

forward to a year of continually

enhancing governance during 2024.

Nicholas Lyons

Chair

![]()

Male  62%

Female  38%

Board gender balance

¹

(including

Shareholder Nominated Directors)

Male  55%

Female  45%

Board gender balance

¹

(excluding

Shareholder Nominated Directors)

Less than 1 year  23%

1–3 years  15%

3–6 years  31%

6–9 years  31%

9 years or more  0%

Board tenure

¹

Target

FTSE Women

Leaders target

FCA Listing Rules

target – gender

Parker Review

target

FCA Listing Rules

target – ethnicity

FCA Listing Rules

target – female

Chair, CEO,

CFO or SID

40%

38%

1

3

40%

38%

1

3

1

1

Achieved

Target

Target

Achieved

Target

Achieved

Target

Achieved

Achieved

Overall diversity progress for the Board¹

Target

FTSE Women

Leaders target

FCA Listing Rules

target – gender

Parker Review

target

FCA Listing Rules

target – ethnicity

FCA Listing Rules

target – female

Chair, CEO,

CFO or SID

40%

45%

1

2

40%

45%

1

2

1

1

Achieved

Target

Target

Achieved

Target

Achieved

Target

Achieved

Achieved

Overall diversity progress for the Board

members appointed by Phoenix Group

¹

White (English)  50%

White (Scottish)  17%

Asian (Indian)  9%

Asian (Japanese)  8%

Black (Caribbean)  8%

White (Other)  8%

Board ethnicity

¹ (including

Shareholder Nominated Directors)

White (English)  55%

White (Scottish)  18%

Asian (Indian)  9%

Black (Caribbean)  9%

White (Other)  9%

Board ethnicity

¹ (excluding

Shareholder Nominated Directors)

88 Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

Corporate governance

The composition of the Board ensures a diverse mix of

backgrounds, skills, knowledge and expertise to enhance

decision-making; reduce the risk of ‘group-think’; and

support robust management of risk.

1  As at 21 March 2024.

59

Average age

of the Board

#### Composition, succession and evaluation continued

#### Board diversity

![]()

89Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

Corporate governance

Board skills and expertise

The Board skills and expertise below shows a high level of skills in the expected categories and a wide breadth of skills across the Board.

The assessment of Board skills and areas of expertise feeds into its succession planning and the ongoing recruitment of NEDs, with action

being taken to address areas highlighted for strengthening.

Mergers & Acquisitions

Capital markets

Regulatory

Financial

Life assurance

Asset management

Actuarial

Investment management

Risk management

Customer service & solutions

Sustainability/ESG

Change

IT/Digital

Sales/Distribution

Marketing

Operations

Human resources

FTSE 100 board experience

Nicholas Lyons

Chair of the Group Board

              

Andy Briggs, MBE

Group Chief Executive Officer

                

Rakesh Thakrar

Group Chief Financial Officer

            

Karen Green

Senior Independent Director

             

Belinda Richards

Independent Non-Executive Director

                

David Scott

Non-Executive Director

          

Hiroyuki Iioka

Non-Executive Director

         

Nicholas Shott

Independent Non-Executive Director

          

John Pollock

Independent Non-Executive Director

               

Katie Murray

Independent Non-Executive Director

            

Maggie Semple, OBE

Independent Non-Executive Director

         

Mark Gregory

Independent Non-Executive Director

             

Eleanor Bucks

Independent Non-Executive Director

 









 

Total core skills

9 8 11 9 8 5 4 7 10 6 6 6 5 4 5 6 3 10

Total secondary skills

1 3 1 2 3 6 2 3 2 1 4 3 1 3 1 3 8 0

![]()

90 Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

Corporate governance

The Chair is responsible for leading the

development of, and monitoring the

effective implementation of training

policies and procedures for the Directors.

On appointment, each Director receives

a formal and tailored induction. In

addition, there is a programme of ongoing

education and deep dives for Directors.

The Directors are committed to their own

ongoing professional development and

the Chair of the Group Board discusses

training with each NED at least annually.

The Group Company Secretary supports

the Chair of the Group Board in the oversight

of the induction and development plans

for the NEDs following either an internal

or external Board effectiveness review.

All NEDs are encouraged to suggest

training topics of interest and all Directors

are able to access a Board portal where

additional resources are available.

The induction programme at Phoenix Group

has been well structured and given me a

strong grounding to confidently commence

my NED role here. I’ve had meetings

with relevant stakeholders, who have

been transparent and given me comfort

in the Group, its strategy and people.

Management was open and well-prepared

for each session and I was provided with

useful reading material and a detailed

overview of the key matters for which

Executives were accountable. For me, joining

in April and attending the Board Strategy

Days in June 2023 was extremely helpful.

I learnt a lot within the two days as I had an

informal environment to ask lots of questions.

I tend to join some Committee meetings as

an attendee to gain as much information to

help me understand the wider Board matters,

risks and opportunities, key areas of focus

and to meet other presenters. I find the

Phoenix Group offices welcoming when

I visit outside of the Board schedule,

Mark Gregory

Joined the Board on 1 April 2023

#### Composition, succession and evaluation continued

#### Board induction

A strong induction programme, including the

interview process, is integral to a Director’s

ability to quickly thrive in their role.

#### I’ve had meetings with

relevant stakeholders,

#### who have been transparent

#### and given me comfort in

#### Phoenix Group, its strategy

#### and people.

which gives me the opportunity to observe

Phoenix Group’s culture independently

and to build relationships.

The schedule of meetings with Senior

Management and other key internal

stakeholders was well managed. In addition,

during my first year of joining the Board,

I’ve enjoyed the two colleague engagement

sessions. At the first, I was able to meet some

Phoenix Group graduates and understand

their training programme and roles better.

At the second, our female colleagues who

were over 50 provided insight into their

working life at Phoenix Group. The Board

found both sessions insightful and at the

same time comforting. It was great to meet

such different demographics and learn

about their roles and how the Group was

providing a clear career path for those

that wanted it.

![]()

91Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

Corporate governance

I recently joined the Board and both the

appointment and induction processes were

seamless. Meeting so many of the Board at

interview stage helped me form an opinion

quickly on the culture at Phoenix Group and

whether this was a company where I felt

I could add value.

My induction programme has been well

structured and the reading material in

advance comprehensive. There were

detailed overviews of the key matters

for which Executives were accountable

which was useful. I felt encouraged by

Management’s preparation and candid

response to my questions when meeting

individuals during my induction process.

This is my first listed NED role and it’s

important to feel supported by the Group

Company Secretary and other Board

members, who have all been exemplary.

I am particularly excited by the two-day

strategy away day in June 2024. Feedback

from the external Board review was that this

provides the time to get to know the Board

members and Management in a more

Typical induction

programme features

Meetings

•  Chair of the Group Board.

•  Group Chief Executive Officer.

•  Group Chief Financial Officer.

•  Group Company Secretary.

•  Group Head of Internal Audit.

•  Chief Risk Officer.

•  Head of M&A and Corporate Development.

•  Group Treasurer.

•  Corporate Affairs & Investor Relations

Director, who also has responsibility

for Sustainability.

•  Other members of the ExCo, as appropriate.

•  External stakeholders which may include the

External Auditor, brokers, major shareholders

or remuneration consultants.

Site tours and meetings

with Management

•  London

•  Edinburgh

•  Birmingham

•  Telford

•  Ireland

Key documents

•  Board operations, minutes and

meeting packs, governance framework,

policies, delegations ofauthority,

conduct/regulatory responsibilities.

•  Financial, strategic and operation

plans andpriorities.

•  Directors’ & Officers’ liability

insurance summary.

•  Market Abuse Regulations training.

•  Listed Company and Life Companies

governancetraining.

•  Other documents as appropriate

in relation to the level of Board

or Board Committee responsibilities.

•  Mandatory training.

Eleanor Bucks

Joined the Board on 1 December 2023

#### I felt encouraged by

#### Management’s preparation

#### and candid response to my

#### questions when meeting

#### individuals during my

#### induction process.

informal environment, being a combination

of business and relationship immersion.

This will provide an opportunity to help

Board members appreciate individual

strengths and the collective capability

of the Board which can only ever enhance

Board performance. It’s encouraging that the

Board and Phoenix Group are so focused

on such strategy meetings. I am personally

excited by the NED mentoring programme

to those Phoenix Group employees

identified by Management.

In addition, meeting the wider workforce

and supporting the implementation of

Phoenix Group’s strategic journey will be

a focus for me in 2024. How sustainability

is embedded not only into the strategy

but every day has been a focus for me and

I enjoyed meeting the Sustainability Team

soon into my induction. The impact of these

meetings has enabled me to accelerate my

understanding of the business, its values

and culture, key stakeholders, risks and

opportunities. I look forward to continuing

my induction during 2024.

![]()

Male  75%

Female  25%

Committee gender

92 Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

Corporate governance

#### The Audit

#### Committee has

#### robustly challenged

#### on the IFRS 17

#### standard, climate

#### risk and controls

#### during 2024.

Role of the Committee

The Committee is responsible for

reviewing and monitoring the integrity

of the Group’s financial reporting and

judgements applied to that reporting,

Internal Control Framework, whistleblowing,

monitoring the effectiveness of the

Internal Audit function and framework,

changes in regulatory requirements and

managing its duties in relation to the

External Auditor and any tender process.

Following each meeting, the Chair of

the Committee provides a summary of

discussion, outcomes and where relevant

makes recommendations to the Board

on matters such as Solvency II reporting,

Full Year and Half Year financial statements,

finance-related risk policies, External Auditor

appointment, resignation or dismissal and

fees, in line with the Committee’s Terms

of Reference which can be found at

www.thephoenixgroup.com. These have

been updated in line with the Minimum

Standards for Audit Committees published

by the Financial Reporting Council (‘FRC’)

in May2023.

Composition of the Committee

The Board confirms that all members of the Committee are Independent Non-Executive

Directors and as a whole have the competence relevant to the financial services sector

and the insurance and pensions sector in which Phoenix Group operates. The Board is

satisfied that Katie Murray, as Chair of the Committee has recent and relevant financial

experience to chair the Committee through her current role as Group Chief Financial

Officer of NatWest plc. Further information on the experience, skills and competencies

of the Committee members can be found on pages 64 to 67.

Regular attendees include the Chair of the Life Companies Board Audit Committee,

the Group Chief Financial Officer, Group Head of Internal Audit, Group CRO,

Group Chief Actuary and the External Auditor. The Chair meets regularly with the

Group Chief Financial Officer and the External Auditor to discuss priorities and

track key actions.

Committee meetings and membership

Under the Committee’s Terms of Reference it should meet at least four times a year.

During 2023 there were nine formal meetings.

Member

from

2023 meeting

attendance

2023 %

attendance

Katie Murray

1 April 2022 9/9 100%

Karen Green

1

1 July 2017 8/9 89%

Mark Gregory

2

1 January 2024 – –

John Pollock

11 May 2017 9/9 100%

Nicholas Shott  2 July 2019 9/9 100%

1   Karen Green was unable to attend a joint Audit and Risk Committee meeting due to attending a funeral.

2   Mark Gregory became a member of the Committee on 1 January 2024 in place of Karen Green who stepped

down as a member of the Committee on 31 December 2023.

Katie Murray

Audit Committee Chair

9

Number of Committee

meetings held this year

(12 including ad hoc meetings)

#### Audit, risk and internal controls

#### Audit Committee report

![]()

93Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

Corporate governance

Overview of the year

Key Committee activities during 2023

Publication of the Half Year 2023 results following the adoption of the new IFRS 17 standard.

Continued oversight on UK Corporate Governance reforms and Solvency II.

Reviewed the adequacy of the control environment considering both Business As Usual (‘BAU’) and in light of economic volatility.

Transition commenced from EY to KPMG LLP as External Auditor of Phoenix Group.

2024 focus

Monitoring the transition of IFRS 17 processes to BAU and review lessons learnt from the implementation of the standard.

Further focus on reviewing Phoenix Group’s risk management and internal control framework in anticipation of the Board’s declaration

of effectiveness in line with the UK Corporate Governance Code 2024 (the ‘2024 Code’).

Monitoring the transition of KPMG LLP as the Company’s External Auditor from EY LLP.

Further consideration of financial reporting and disclosure impacts of UK Solvency II reform.

Preparing for the new corporate sustainability requirements, with an added focus on controls published by the International Sustainability

Standards Board (‘ISSB’).

Committee review

The 2023 effectiveness review was facilitated by an external Board Reviewer. The review concluded

that the Committee is functioning effectively. NEDs were well prepared, providing strong challenge

to Management with a very capable Chair. However, the Board Reviewer did identify a few areas of

enhancement by the Committee and these are highlighted below:

Action 1

Subsidiary companies

to provide a one-page

summary only, rather than

a full set of minutes.

Action 3

Papers to be published

no less than five days before

the meeting.

Action 2

Number of attendees

to be streamlined.

![]()

94 Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

Corporate governance

Where relevant, all papers receive a Line 1, 2

and regulatory review.

The Committee also received education

sessions as shown on pages 80 and 81.

Connectivity with other relevant

Committees

The following joint Committees promoted

the sharing of information and best practices.

The Committees were able to review,

approve and recommend for Board approval

the following items:

Audit and Risk Committees

•  Solvency & Financial Condition Report

(‘SFCR’) approval (including Risk

Disclosures in Solvency II Pillar III

Reporting) – April 2023.

•  Own Risk & Solvency Assessment (‘ORSA’)

approval – June 2023.

Audit, Risk and Sustainability Committees

•  Review of Year End 2023 Climate and

Sustainability Reports – March 2024.

External Auditor

A key part of the role of the Audit Committee

is the review and oversight of the work of

the Group’s External Auditor, EY LLP (‘EY’).

The External Audit partner attended all

Committee meetings during 2023 and to

the date of this report, presenting reports

on the external audit process, IT controls,

internal controls, audit differences, fraud risk

areas, audit improvements, planning report,

any pre-approval for non-audit services

and the assessments on methodology

and actuarial assumptions. The External

Auditor provided details on benchmarking

with regard to assumptions setting as well

as challenging and providing guidance

on reporting matters and disclosure

requirements. Where necessary, the External

Auditor challenged Management’s view

on certain assumptions and reporting

requirements which were reported to

and discussed with the Committee.

The Committee reviewed and discussed

various reports from the External Auditor

throughout 2023, including the 2023 Audit

Plan, progress reports against that plan,

a report on their audit procedures on the

2022 annual IFRS and Solvency II results,

their interim review of the Half Year 2023

IFRS results. EY have provided exceptional

support and challenge to the Group during

its transition to IFRS 17 and the collaborative,

yet robust approach should be commended.

The Committee considered throughout

2023 and for the 2023 audit, the effectiveness,

engagement and remuneration of the current

External Auditor. The Committee did not

request the External Auditor to specifically

audit a certain area of concern during 2023.

Assessment of the effectiveness of the

external audit process

Part of the Committee’s role is to oversee

the Group’s relationship with the External

Auditor to ensure independence, quality,

rigour, objectivity and robust challenge of

the external audit process. The Committee

does this throughout the year by:

•  Reviewing EY’s UK Audit Quality Reports

including the FRC’s audit quality review,

the Institute of Chartered Accountants

of England and Wales (‘ICAEW’) Quality

Assurance Department (‘QAD’) review and

Internal reviews, outlining its response to

those reviews and actions to be taken.

Within those reports there is a key focus

Outcomes from Audit Committee discussions

On an annual basis, a review of the Committee’s activities is undertaken. In 2023, it was concluded that all elements of responsibility detailed

in the Committee’s Terms of Reference had been addressed. An overview of some of the key activities undertaken during the year and the way

in which they contributed to important outcomes are detailed in the following table:

Key activities

Financial reporting Outcome

Group CFO update. Implementation of private sessions between the Group CFO and the Committee.

Receiving and reviewing the Group’s external Full Year and Half Year

financial reports.

Half Year reporting was impacted by IFRS 17 and this was a major focus for the

Committee in 2023. Usual Phoenix Group practice is to complete a lessons learnt

for 2023 following the implementation of such a large project.

Ensuring accounts are fair, balanced and understandable as a whole and

recommending their approval to the Board, taking into account shareholders’

ability to assess the Group’s position, performance, business model and strategy.

Strong challenge from the Committee to ensure the news was balanced with both positive

and negative news reported. Cash generation was countered by the highlight of total

funds flow target to provide appropriate balance.

IFRS 17 accounting standard. Strong challenge at Half Year 2023 ensuring the process, methodology and assumptions

were appropriate, ready for Full Year 2023. Three additional ad hoc meetings were held.

External audit Outcome

Recommend to the Board the appointment of the External Auditor, their

terms of engagement including approval of their fees and non-audit services and for

reviewing the performance, objectivity and independence of the External Auditor.

Particularly strong challenge from the Committee on the External Auditor’s fees.

Internal control, risk management & compliance  Outcome

Monitoring the overall integrity of financial reporting by the Company and its

subsidiaries and the effectiveness of the Group’s internalcontrols.

Further enhancement and focus in 2023 and 2024 on internal controls and

end-to-end processes. Robust challenge to ensure risk management and internal

controls effectiveness review is appropriate for Provision 29 of the 2024 Code.

Climate change risk. Decided to implement a joint Audit/Risk/Sustainability Committee bi-annually

to review disclosures and monitor changes in climate risk.

Sustainability Reporting Outcome

Received and reviewed the Group’s Sustainability and Climate Reports and Net

Zero Transition Plan published in May 2023.

Education session on the financial impact of new sustainability and climate

change regulations.

Private meetings Outcome

Private meeting with External Audit partner.

More private meetings required with the transition to KPMG LLP in 2024.

#### Audit, risk and internal controls continued

#### Audit Committee report

![]()

95Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

Corporate governance

on EY’s people around understanding

their role, asking for help and resources,

a review of the detailed Audit Plan and

consideration of its coverage and approach

to identified risks.

•  Assessing the quality of interactions

between the Audit Team and the

Committee, including the provision

of technical and industry knowledge.

•  Considering the level of insight provided

by the audit findings in the key areas

of judgement, including quality of

benchmarking with regard to valuation

assumptions and supporting analysis,

and the ability of the Audit Team to

demonstrate that they had applied

professional scepticism in their dealings

with Management.

•  Comprehensive assessment and review

of the External Auditor where feedback

was received from Life Companies’

Directors as well as members of the

Committee, Management and teams that

supported the audit such as Group and

Service company teams, FRC, IT, Internal

Audit, Tax, Actuarial and Operations.

•  Meeting privately with EY to discuss in

depth its approach to quality assurance

and internal assurance processes across

the audit firm that ensure the quality of

the audit service. These meetings provide

an opportunity to discuss freely without

Management present on the most

significant areas of challenge by EY.

•  Considering the findings of external

evaluations of EY, notably the findings

from the FRC’s Audit Quality

Inspection Report.

•  Reviewing the findings from EY’s UK

2023 Transparency Report which outlines

the key policies and processes in place

within EY for maintaining objectivity

and independence for EY’s year ended

30 June 2023.

•  Reviewing EY’s impact of ISOM1 ensuring

firms implement an agreed process to

design, implement and operate a system

of quality management. Aligning with EY’s

commitment to deliver high-quality audits

to serve the public.

•  In addition, from 2023 EY have included

Engagement Level Audit Quality Indicators

(‘AQIs’). A measure of audit quality, AQIs

cover topics such as most recent firmwide

inspection results, hours an audit takes and

timeliness of reporting. The Committee has

found this information useful during the

year to monitor audit quality.

Overall, the Audit Committee concluded

that EY had carried out its 2022 audit

effectively. Stakeholders do not review

the effectiveness of the audit until June

the following year. The additional criteria

included in the Minimum Standards for

Audit Committees published in May 2023

will be included in the audit review for year

ended 31 December 2023 which will be

completed in June 2024.

Independence and objectivity of the

External Auditor

The External Auditor’s independence

was reviewed and monitored against the

Group’s External Auditor policy, including its

provision of non-audit services. This included

an assessment of its independence and a

review of services provided by EY during the

2022 and 2023 financial years. The Committee

is satisfied with EY’s objectivity and that EY

is fully independent from Management and

free from conflicts of interest. EY continually

monitors its own independence throughout

the year and voluntarily brings any potential

matter to the Committee. EY has confirmed

that between 1 January 2023 to 21 March

2024 there were no relationships that would

be thought to bear on EY’s independence

and objectivity. It outlines to the Committee

its independent approach, including threats

and safeguards when the audit plan for that

year is approved by the Committee.

Re-appointment of External Auditor

As previously announced, the Committee

concluded an audit tender process in 2021

resulting in KPMG LLP (‘KPMG’) being

appointed as the Group’s External Auditor

commencing from the financial period

starting 1 January 2024. A transition process

was undertaken from 30 June 2023, including

regular review meetings with Management,

EY, Internal Audit and Committee members,

prior to their formal appointment at the 2024

AGM on 14 May 2024, subject to shareholder

approval. KPMG has attended all Audit

Committee meetings from 30 June 2023 and

had access to papers presented to the

Committee at each meeting. The Committee

has received updates on the transition from

EY to KPMG as External Auditor and provided

challenge to ensure KPMG is receiving an

appropriate handover with sufficient input

from Management and EY itself. The Committee

confirms that it complied with the provision

of The Statutory Audit Services for Large

Companies Market Investigation (Mandatory

Use Of Competitive Tender Processes and

Audit Committee Responsibilities) Order

2014 (‘CMA Order 2014’) for that tender.

However, the Committee is mindful of the

Minimum Standards for Audit Committees

published by the FRC in May 2023 and that

this particular tender had been completed

before that publication. Within the previous

tender process, challenger firms were

included. Those challenger firms with

adequate insurance capability will again

be included and the Committee may

consider a price-blind tender in 2031.

The Group’s External Auditor policy includes

audit partner rotation with the expectation

that the audit partner will rotate at least every

five years. EY has served as External Auditor

to the Company since December 2018.

Under the Audit Ethical Standards, signing

audit partners for public interest entities

should retain the role for up to five years.

In order to safeguard the quality of the audit

and in light of the Group’s extensive change

programme, particularly the implementation

of IFRS 17 and the acquisition of SunLife of

Canada UK, the Committee requested a

further tenure extension for Stuart Wilson

as a result of reaching his sixth year of

tenure associated with the Group following

completion of the 2022 audit. In total,

Stuart Wilson acted as audit partner for

Phoenix Life Limited for two years, and then

lead audit partner for Phoenix Group for five

years. Such an extension is permissible under

the Audit Ethical Standards for a maximum

of two additional years until 2023, when EY

will retire as External Auditor of the Group.

External Auditor review

Action 1

Enhance the process for

recognition and escalation

of any significant issue.

Action 3

Review subsidiary audits

and consider including the

service companies within

the same Audit Team.

Action 2

Continue to understand

Phoenix Group’s

complex business.

Actions to be undertaken

during the year following the

effectiveness review, which

will provide KPMG with further

insight during its transition

as External Auditor are

highlighted to the right.

![]()

96 Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

Corporate governance

Appointment of External Auditor

at Annual General Meeting

Resolutions will be put to the AGM to

be held on 14 May 2024 proposing the

appointment of KPMG as the Company’s

External Auditor and authorising the Board

to determine its remuneration, on the

recommendation of the Audit Committee

in accordance with the CMA Order 2014.

External Auditor policy

The Company has an External Auditor

policy which requires the Company and

the External Auditor to take measures to

safeguard the integrity, objectivity and

independence of the External Auditor and

cap the level of any non-audit fee paid to its

External Auditor at 70% of the average audit

fees paid in the previous three consecutive

financial years. The External Auditor policy

can be found on the website at

www.thephoenixgroup.com.

The External Auditor policy covers

matters such as the rotation of audit partner,

employment of external auditor employees,

permitted non-audit services and

audit-related services.

Permitted non-audit services are those

contained in the Revised Ethical Standard

2019 of the FRC. For 2023 these related

to Phoenix Re and Standard Life

International Dac.

Audit-related services are a subset of

permitted non-audit services that are largely

carried out by the Audit Engagement Team

and where the work involved is closely

related to the work performed in the

audit. For 2023 this included work on the

Sustainability Report and the collateral

audit for Standard Life International Dac.

The Committee is satisfied that there are

no circumstances that could affect the

independence or objectivity of the Auditor.

The External Auditor policy is refreshed

annually and in May 2023 was updated

to note that audit services provided to

investment funds, where wholly managed

by third parties, and which the Group

consolidates in its IFRS financial statements

would be exempt from the requirements

for fees to be approved by the Audit

Committee, and are instead considered

a pre-approved service. Related fees

continue to be reported to the Audit

Committee on at least an annual basis.

External Auditor’s fees

The engagement of EY to perform any

non-audit service is subject to a process of

pre-approval by the Committee to safeguard

the External Auditor’s objectivity and

independence and the prescribed limit set

out above in line with statutory requirements.

Internal Audit

During 2023, the Committee continued to receive regular updates from the Group Head of Internal Audit on all Internal Audit related matters.

Thisincluded

Item  Outcome

Regular updates on the progress of the 2023 Internal Audit Plan

approved in late 2022.

Group Internal Audit provided regular progress reports on plan delivery.

At the end of the year plan finalisation was at an advanced stage.

Budget and resource. Robustly challenged by the Committee to ensure appropriate

and adequate.

Annual update of the Group Internal Audit Charter

and independence.

The Internal Audit Charter was approved by the Committee

in November 2023.

Control environment opinion which included Internal Audit’s

view of the Risk Management Framework, Governance and

Control Frameworks across the Group at both the Half Year

and Full Year end.

Control opinions were provided by Internal Audit in March and August

which provided Internal Audit’s view of the Risk Management Framework,

Governance and Control Frameworks.

Performance evaluation: the next externally facilitated EQA

is due not later than 2025.

Internal Audits were assessed as effective. The process included

self-assessment against CIIA standards, with consideration of the

Internal Audit Quality and Improvement Programme. QA results were

independently completed by Grant Thornton UK LLP, and the results

of a stakeholder survey were also reviewed by the Committee.

All areas of Internal Audit’s plan were aligned with Phoenix Group’s strategic priorities. For 2024, the use of data analytics by Internal Audit is

expected to be a key development area.

2023

£m

2022

£m

2021

£m

Non-audit fees – –

Audit fees 25.6 15.5 11.6

Audit-related fees 2.8 2.4 2.3

Total 28.4 17.9 13.9

Ratio of non-audit:

audit fees 3% 4% 6%

Rolling 3-year

average audit fee 6% 6% 8%

In 2023, total fees of £28.4 million were paid

to EY. Of this amount £25.6million related

to statutory audit fees of the parent and its

subsidiaries, with a further £2.2 million

incurred in relation to services provided

pursuant to legal or regulatory requirements.

The remaining fees of £0.6 million relate

to other services including review of the

Group’s Interim Report and Sustainability

Report. This gives rise to a non-audit to

audit fee ratio under the EU Directive

and Regulations of 3% for the 2023 year,

and 6% based on a three-year average audit

fee. This lies well within the limits prescribed

in the Group’spolicy. The increase in the

audit fee principally reflects the additional

work undertaken in connection with the

transition to IFRS 17.

In light of the above, the Committee

is satisfied that the non-audit services

performed during 2023 have not impaired

the independence of EY in its role as

ExternalAuditor.

#### Audit, risk and internal controls continued

#### Audit Committee report

97Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

Corporate governance

Internal control

The Committee, alongside the Risk

Committee, supports the Board in ensuring

a robust system of internal control and risk

management is in place across the Group.

The Committee receives reports from the

Group Head of Internal Audit on the status

of the control environment and management

of the Group’s principal risks and controls

across the Group’s Risk Universe.

The Committee also considers bi-annual

Internal Control Self-Assessment reports

in which Line 1 risk owners self-assess

the design and operation of their control

environments. These assessments are

independently validated by Line 2

(Risk) and supplemented by an Annual

Internal Control Environment Opinion

Report from Line 3 (Internal Audit).

During 2023, the Committee regularly

challenged Management to ensure, where

any control weaknesses were identified, that

there are robust and timely action plans to

address these. In performing this review and

challenge of the control environment, the

Committee has assessed and confirms that

in 2023 it has complied with Principle O

and Provisions 25 and 29 of the 2018 Code.

Looking ahead to 2024, the Committee

will maintain its scrutiny of the Group’s

control environment, including overseeing

necessary modifications to the Internal

Control Framework to meet the new

requirements of the 2024 Code.

Climate change risk

Sustainability is a significant area of focus

for the Group. The Committee has a key

oversight role of climate-related reporting

including TCFD and other sustainability

disclosures. The Sustainability Committee

works closely with both the Audit Committee

and Risk Committee to review climate

change risk, target setting and disclosure

requirements to ensure that our reporting

is aligned with strategy and regulatory

requirements. The Committee received

confirmation from Management of the

KPIs and metrics the External Auditor had

provided assurance over when reviewing,

approving and recommending both the

Net Zero Transition Plan published on

24 May 2023 and the Sustainability and

Climate Reports. An outcome following an

education session on climate change risk

was to continually assess the assurance

level of TCFD reporting. Risk of incorrectly

disclosing the financial impact of climate

change is at the forefront for the Committee

and will continue to be a focus for 2024.

Both greenwashing and greenhushing

that could lead to climate litigation is a

focus for the Audit, Risk and Sustainability

Committees. See pages 103 and 107

where climate risk is discussed in the Risk

and Sustainability Committee reports.

Whistleblowing

Bi-annually, the Committee receives formal

updates from the Group’s General Counsel

on: whistleblowing activities and the

operation of our processes to enable

confidential reporting; involvement in the

assessment and resolution of individual

matters raised in accordance with our

established policy; whistleblowing

arrangements within the Group; and any

whistleblowing activity where an employee

raised concerns in confidence about any

possible improprieties.

During 2023, there were a total of seven

notifications reported to the Speak Up

Office, of which two were triaged as

‘whistleblows’ and five notifications related to

people policy matters. Of the two Speak Up

matters, both are closed and no material

wrongdoing or control failures were

found. Employee survey scores indicated

colleagues generally felt that Phoenix Group

was a psychologically safe environment

where they can speak up freely and had

a strong belief that serious misconduct

would be dealt with appropriately.

Fair, balanced and understandable

assurance framework.

The Committee has satisfied itself that the

Phoenix Group Holdings plc 2023 Annual

Report and Accounts is fair, balanced and

understandable. It has done so by taking

relevant FRC guidance into consideration

and feedback from various sources, then

robust challenge by the Committee.

The External Auditor also considered

the fair, balanced and understandable

statement as part of the year end processes

and concurred with its approval by the

Committee. The Committee can therefore

concur with the statement made by the

Board of Directors on page 147 in line

with Principle N of the 2018 Code.

Going concern

Please see page 143 for Phoenix

Group’s Going concern statement.

IFRS 17 implementation

During 2023, Management provided

the Committee with regular updates

and education sessions regarding the

implementation of IFRS 17, the new

accounting standard for insurance contracts

that came into effect from 1 January 2023

and its impact on the Group’s financial

reporting and internal control framework.

In dedicated sessions, the Committee has

discussed in detail the financial impacts

of IFRS 17, together with the operational

considerations of the implementation

programme including timetable, resourcing

and internal control matters. The Committee

reviewed and approved Phoenix Group’s

revised accounting policies to reflect the

new standard together with the underlying

significant judgements involved in the

preparation of the Half Year 2023 results

and comparative information. These

processes underpinned the Committee’s

recommendation that the Board approve

the Interim report in September 2023.

Following publication of the Half Year 2023

results, the Committee’s focus on IFRS 17

shifted to the transfer of processes and

controls from a programme-led environment

to BAU activity. It will continue to be a

focus for 2024, whilst IFRS 17 is further

embedded into the Group’s financial

reporting framework. Work will continue

to streamline and automate reporting

under the new standard and enhance

the related internal control environment.

The Committee has been supportive of

Management during the transition, whilst

executing its professional scepticism through

deep dives and robustly challenging both

Management and the External Auditor.

Department for Business & Trade

A focus for Management during much

of 2023 was the ongoing Government

proposals regarding the Department for

Business & Trade reforms on Corporate

Governance and Audit. Management

provided regular updates to the

Committee and has continued to do so

following the Government’s withdrawal

on primary and secondary legislation,

now focusing on how Phoenix Group will

implement the 2024 Code principles and

provisions by 1 January 2025 and 2026.

Finally, I’d like to thank the Finance Team

for what has been a busy year with the

implementation of the new IFRS 17 standard.

Katie Murray

Chair of the Audit Committee

![]()

98 Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

Corporate governance

Significant matters considered by the Committee in relation to the financial statements,

where EY was invited to provide robust challenge.

Significant matters in relation to

the 2023 IFRS financial statements

How these issues were addressed

Implementation of IFRS 17 and IFRS 9 The Committee devoted a significant amount of time to the oversight of the final

aspects of the implementation of the new accounting standard for insurance contracts,

IFRS 17. Having commenced its oversight of technical implementation matters in 2021,

the Committee finalised its review and approval of the Group’s revised accounting policies

to reflect adoption of the new standard, and evaluated the key judgements utilised in the

application of those policies.

The Committee received regular updates as to the impact of the implementation

of the standard on the Group’s systems, processes and control environment, and

provided oversight on the achievement of key milestones in the delivery of the IFRS 17

implementation programme.

Working closely with the Phoenix Life Companies Board Audit Committee, and having

considered findings from the Group’s External Auditor and specific assurance provided

by Group Risk and Group Internal Audit, the Committee approved restatements of

the Group’s transition balance sheet as at 1 January 2022 and its results for the year

ended 31 December 2022 in accordance with the new standard.

Although significantly less material to the Group’s results, the Committee also provided

oversight on the implementation of IFRS 9, the new accounting standard for financial

instruments which has been adopted for the first time alongside IFRS 17.

The Committee concluded that the disclosures included in Note A as to the impact

of new accounting standards adopted in the period were appropriate.

Review of the IFRS and Solvency II actuarial

valuation process, to include the setting of

actuarial assumptions and methodologies,

and the robustness of actuarial data

Management presented papers to the Phoenix Life Companies Board Audit Committee

detailing recommendations for the actuarial assumptions and methodologies to be used

for the interim and year end reporting periods, with justification and benchmarking as

appropriate. This included assumptions related to longevity, mortality, expenses, persistency

and policyholder behaviour, as well as economic assumptions. These assumptions and

methodologies were debated and challenged by the Phoenix Life Companies Board

Audit Committee, prior to their approval, including consideration of the impacts of

continued economic volatility, expense inflation and data quality.

A summary of these papers was presented for oversight review by the Committee,

and the Phoenix Life Companies Board Audit Committee’s conclusions were

reported to the Committee through minutes of its meeting and a discussion between

the Chairs of the committees. The Committee discussed and questioned Management

and EY on the content of the summary papers and the Phoenix Life Companies Board

Audit Committee’s conclusions.

The Committee considered and debated the basis of the valuation for adjustments to

actuarial provisions that arise at a consolidated Group level, including the methodology

and derivation of certain IFRS 17 assumptions where calibrated on a Group basis.

This included consideration of the results of a detailed review of the Group’s maintenance

expense assumptions in light of the continuing investment in the Group’s growth strategy

and the re-planning of strategic transformation initiatives. The Committee also evaluated the

determination of the IFRS 17 discount rate, including the appropriateness of the allowances

for illiquidity and credit risk, together with the calibration of the risk adjustment assumption.

Pension assumptions for use in the IAS 19 Employee Benefits valuations were reviewed

and approved by the Committee.

The Committee received and considered detailed written and verbal reporting from the

External Auditor setting out their observations and conclusions in respect of the assumptions,

methodologies and actuarial models, including benchmarking analysis.

#### Audit, risk and internal controls continued

#### Audit Committee report

![]()

99Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

Corporate governance

Significant matters considered by the Committee in relation to the financial statements,

where EY was invited to provide robust challenge.

Significant matters in relation to

the 2023 IFRS financial statements

How these issues were addressed

Valuation of complex and

illiquid financial assets

Management presented papers setting out the basis of the valuation of financial assets,

including changes in methodology and assumptions, for the interim and year end reporting

periods to the Phoenix Life Companies Board Audit Committee. The assumptions, valuations

and processes, particularly for financial assets determined by valuation techniques using

significant non-observable inputs (Level 3), were debated and challenged by the Phoenix

Life Companies Board Audit Committee prior to being approved. This included a review

of judgements made in respect of data and inputs driving the valuation of equity release

mortgages, assumptions utilised in the valuation of modelled debt securities such as bond

spreads, and the impacts of continued economic uncertainty.

The valuation information was then presented for oversight review by the Committee which

considered and further challenged the information prior to confirmation of the

appropriateness of the basis of valuation.

Valuation and recoverability

of intangible assets

Management presented papers detailing the results of annual impairment testing carried

out in respect of goodwill balances and reviews for indicators of impairment performed

in respect of finite life intangibles. This included assessing the potential impact of the risk

of climate change.

The Committee considered the results of the work performed and confirmed the

appropriateness of the conclusions reached.

Provisions Management presented papers detailing the basis of recognition and measurement of

accounting provisions recognised by the Group. The Committee considered the results

of the analysis performed, the uncertainties surrounding the measurements adopted and

confirmed the appropriateness of the conclusions reached.

Alternative performance measures (‘APMs’) The Committee reviewed the use of APMs in the Group’s financial reporting, understanding

the basis for determining the metrics and considering the clarity and explanation of their

usage within the Group’s Annual and Interim Reports.

Specifically, the Committee considered the usage of new APMs such as Adjusted Shareholder

Equity and amendments to existing APMs such as Adjusted Operating Profit, where necessary

to reflect the implementation of IFRS 17. On reviewing the results, the Committee provided

challenge as to the allocation of amounts to either Adjusted Operating Profit or to non-operating

items for consistency with the Group’s Adjusted Operating Profit framework.

The Committee concluded that the usage, disclosure and prominence of APMs within the

Group’s Annual Report and Accounts was appropriate.

Assessment of whether the

Annual Report and Accounts are

fair, balanced and understandable

The Committee considered and confirmed agreement with the analysis in support of

Management’s conclusions that the Annual Report and Accounts are fair, balanced and

understandable. As part of the year end procedures, the Committee discussed with

Management and EY the review processes that operated over the production of the

Annual Report and Accounts.

Going concern and viability analysis The Committee reviewed information on the capital and liquidity position of the Group,

together with a review of the associated risks and supporting stress and scenario testing.

This was part of a comprehensive assessment undertaken prior to the Committee

recommending to the Board that the Group financial statements should be prepared

on a Going concern basis and that the disclosures, with regard to the long-term viability

of the Group, were sufficient and appropriate.

![]()

Male  50%

Female  50%

Committee gender

100 Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

Corporate governance

#### The Committee

#### has remained

conscious of

#### high-profile cyber

#### security incidents

that continue to

#### impact corporates

#### globally.

Role of the Committee

The Committee is responsible for oversight

of risk by assessing the effectiveness of the

Group’s Risk Management Framework, risk

strategy, risk appetite and profile; risk culture,

the methodology used in determining the

Group’s capital requirements and stress

testing these requirements; assessing the

adequacy of the Group’s system of non-

financial reporting controls and compliance

with regulatory requirements. The Committee

advises the Board on all high-level risk matters.

Following each meeting, the Chair provides

a summary of discussions and outcomes and,

where relevant, makes recommendations to the

Board on matters such as the Annual Operating

Plan, specific investment limits, ORSA and

Final and Interim dividends in line with the

Committee’s Terms of Reference, which can

be found at www.thephoenixgroup.com.

Composition of the Committee

The Board confirms that all members of the Committee are Independent Non-Executive

Directors. Mark Gregory joined the Committee on 1 April 2023 and Kory Sorenson

retired from the Board on 30 June 2023. Further information on the experience,

skills and competencies of the Committee members can be found on pages 64 to 67.

Regular attendees include the Group Chief Financial Officer, the Group Chief

Executive Officer, the Chair of the Life Companies Board Risk Committee, the

Group CRO, the Group Head of Internal Audit and the Group Chief Actuary.

The Chair meets regularly with the Group CRO to discuss priorities and track

progress on key actions.

Committee meetings and membership

Under the Committee’s Terms of Reference, the Committee should meet at least five

times a year. During 2023 there were eight formal meetings.

Member

from

2023 meeting

attendance

2023 %

attendance

John Pollock

20 October 2016 8/8 100%

Belinda Richards

1

1 October 2017 7/8 87.5%

Kory Sorenson

2

2 July 2019 5/5 100%

Maggie Semple

1 September 2022 8/8 100%

Mark Gregory

3

1 April 2023 6/6 100%

1   Belinda Richards was unable to attend a joint Audit and Risk Committee meeting due to attending a funeral.

2   Kory Sorenson retired from the Board on 30 June 2023.

3   Mark Gregory was appointed as a Director and became a member of the Risk Committee on 1 April 2023.

John Pollock

Risk Committee Chair

8

Number of Committee

meetings held this year

(including ad hoc)

#### Audit, risk and internal controls continued

#### Risk Committee report

![]()

101Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

Corporate governance

Overview of the year

Key Committee activities during 2023

Monitoring the risks created by the macro-economic environment, particularly capital and liquidity risks.

Oversight of conduct risk and the implementation of regulations in relation to Consumer Duty.

The application of the Group’s Risk Management Framework which is reviewed and recommended to the Board for approval.

Monitoring the implementation of IFRS 17.

Assessing the risks in relation to the Group publishing its Net Zero Transition Plan.

Maintaining operational resilience through stress testing.

2024 focus

Continue oversight of capital and liquidity.

Maintain oversight over the implementation of regulations on Consumer Duty.

Monitor legal and regulatory developments in relation to anti-greenwashing and the impact on Group practices.

Continue to monitor the Group’s control environment.

Oversight of change across the Group.

Action 1

Drive improvements in

the quality of papers to

ensure they are on time

and more succinct.

Action 2

To ensure that

supplementary papers are

clearly signposted so that

members are clear on what

they should read and why.

Committee review

The 2023 effectiveness review was facilitated by an external

Board Reviewer. The review concluded that the Committee is

functioning effectively, with both the Chair and Group CRO

leading strong discussions and providing detailed insight into the

business. However, the Board Reviewer did identify a few areas of

enhancement by the Committee and these are highlighted below:

![]()

102 Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

Corporate governance

Outcomes from Risk Committee discussions:

On an annual basis, a review of the Committee’s activities is undertaken. In 2023, it was concluded that all elements of responsibility detailed

in the Committee’s Terms of Reference had been addressed. An overview of some of the key activities undertaken during the year and the way

in which they contributed to important outcomes are detailed in the following table:

Key activities

Key Committee activity Outcome

Regular reporting.  Following changes to the membership of the Model Governance Committee, it was decided

that the Chair of that Committee should attend each meeting to provide an update and answer

any questions from members.

Operational and conduct risk

Change delivery, project update and

operational capacity.

Following the set-up of the Transformation Advisory Group (‘TAG’), the Committee requested

that a summary of the TAG meetings be presented at the next possible Committee meeting.

The first TAG update was provided in November 2023.

Cyber risk, data protection and AI. Following the rise of AI and its usage across the industry, the Committee requested a deep

dive on AI, its opportunities and risks.

Customer and conduct risk.  The Committee requested a deep dive on Consumer Duty and the preparation that had been

undertaken to ensure that Phoenix Group will meet the requirements. This presentation was

delivered to the Board in October 2023.

Financial and strategic risk

Liquidity risk.

Following industry liquidity stress tests in September/October 2022, the Company

commissioned an external review of the liquidity management framework across the

Group. These recommendations were presented to the Committee in June 2023 and

the Committee requested a standing agenda item until such time that the recommendations

were implemented.

Climate and sustainability risk.  Noting the rise in climate litigation and the introduction of anti-greenwashing regulations,

the Committee requested that a deep dive on reputational risk be provided to better

understand the potential impact on the Company. This was delivered in May 2023.

Risk Management Framework

Risk appetite review and oversight.

The Committee requested to receive regular updates as the proposed improvements were

implemented to ensure continued focus on risk appetite. This will be actioned in 2024.

#### Audit, risk and internal controls continued

#### Risk Committee report

103Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

Corporate governance

Connectivity with principal subsidiaries

and relevant Committees

During 2023, the Committee continued to

actively engage with principal subsidiaries

and relevant Committees to keep abreast

of key workstreams and to monitor the

principal risks relevant to the Group.

Examples of this engagement include:

•  the Chair of the Life Companies Board

Risk Committee attending all meetings

to provide update on discussions such as

Consumer Duty and the Internal Model;

•  the Chair of the Risk Committee of

Standard Life International Dac attending

two meetings to provide formal updates

to the Committee;

•  a member of the Model Governance

Committee attending all meetings to

provide updates on discussions to the

Committee; and

•  the Chair of the Board Investment

Committee attending on two occasions

to provide an update on investment

decision-making and oversight.

This participation and connectivity

promoted the sharing of information and

best practices between the Group and its

subsidiaries and allows the Committee to

appropriately assess a broad range of risks

and their impact across all stakeholders.

All interactions between the Group, its

subsidiaries and other committees continue

to further the Committee’s understanding

of the risk profile of the Group’s principal

subsidiaries, leading to more comprehensive

review and challenge by members.

A set of Operating Principles are in

place to define the responsibilities and

accountabilities of all relevant subsidiary

Committees and Boards to mitigate

the overlap of focus or assurance

activity and are reviewed annually

to ensure they remain appropriate.

See pages 94 and 107 of the Audit

Committee report and Sustainability

Committee report, respectively, for examples

of collaborative governance between the

Audit, Sustainability and Risk Committees.

Group CRO report

At each meeting, the Committee receives

a formal report from the Group CRO

which highlights key factors impacting the

Group’s operating environment as well

as an assessment of emerging risks. The

review includes analysis of risks arising

from the macro-economic outlook and

conditions in financial markets, together

with geopolitical, legislative and regulatory

change risks that may impact the Group

and its customers as well as risks associated

with the implementation of the Group’s

business strategy. A summary of the

principal risks and uncertainties facing the

Group can be found on pages 50 to 57.

Cyber risk

The Committee has remained conscious of

high-profile cyber security incidents that

continue to impact corporates globally,

driven by the use of destructive malware

and ransomware. The Group is continually

improving its controls, attack detection

and response processes, identifying

weaknesses through ongoing assessment

and review. Supplier-related cyber attacks

were detailed to the Committee through

the Group CRO report along with the

oversight and assurance processes in place

to mitigate the impact on the Group.

In 2023, the Committee received two cyber

security updates which covered the threat

landscape; cyber awareness and defence;

and actions being undertaken to support

and continually improve Phoenix Group’s

security culture. The Committee found this

session extremely informative and, as such,

another session will be presented to the

Board as part of its continued education

in 2024. For more information on the

classification of cyber risk and the controls

in place to monitor and mitigate the impact

on the business, please see page 55.

Climate risk

The Committee remained cognisant of the

continued prevalence of climate risk and the

need to ensure collaboration across Board

Committees. The Terms of Reference of the

Audit, Risk and Sustainability Committees

divide accountability for oversight and

monitoring of work undertaken. During 2023,

the Risk Committee received climate risk

updates as well as reviewing disclosures in

the Sustainability Report and Climate Report,

which can be found on the Company’s website.

The Committee worked in close collaboration

with the Sustainability Committee on the

Group’s first Net Zero Transition Plan.

The Committee also remained vigilant in

relation to anti-greenwashing and ensured

that the Group’s labelling of investment funds

was appropriate for future compliance.

Individual responsibility for ensuring

appropriate identification, assessment,

management and reporting of

climate-related financial risks and

opportunities that could impact the Group

sits with the Group’s CFO and CRO,

both appointed as joint Senior Managers

responsible for climate-related financial risk

under the PRA and FCA’s Senior Managers

and Certification Regime.

Consumer Duty

The Committee received regular updates in

the delivery phase of the Group’s Consumer

Duty plans, assessments of fair value and

improvements to the customer journey.

Updates were also provided by the Chair of

the Life Companies Board Risk Committee as

to the work being undertaken by subsidiaries

to ensure that the customers’ best interests

remain at the heart of decision-making at

every level of the organisation. This focus

and vigilance will continue into 2024.

John Pollock

Chair of the Risk Committee

![]()

Male  33%

Female  67%

Committee gender

104 Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

Corporate governance

#### The Committee is

delighted that the

first edition of

#### Phoenix Group’s

#### Net Zero Transition

#### Plan was published

#### in May 2023.

Role of the Committee

The Committee is responsible for assisting

the Board in overseeing the Group’s

sustainability strategy and related activity,

and approach to ESG matters.

Following each meeting, the Chair provides

a summary of discussions, outcomes and

where relevant, makes recommendations

to the Board on matters such as the Group’s

sustainability strategy, Net Zero Transition

Plan and TCFD disclosures, in line with the

Committee’s Terms of Reference, which can

be found at www.thephoenixgroup.com.

Composition of the Committee

The Board confirms that all of the members of the Committee are Independent

Non-Executive Directors and have been selected to ensure cross-Board

Committee membership to facilitate engagement on sustainability matters across

the Group’s governance framework. Further information on the experience, skills

and competencies of the Committee members can be found on pages 64 to 67.

Regular attendees at the Committee include the Chair of the Board, Group

CEO, Group HR Director, Director of Corporate Affairs and Investor Relations

and the Chief Sustainability Officer. During 2023, a nominated NED from

the Phoenix Life Companies Board was also a standing attendee.

Committee meetings and membership

Under the Committee’s Terms of Reference, the Committee should meet at least five

times a year. During 2023 there were six formal meetings.

Member

from

2023 meeting

attendance

2023 %

attendance

Karen Green (Chair)

1 December 2020 6/6 100%

Maggie Semple

1 September 2022 6/6 100%

Nicholas Shott

1 December 2020 6/6 100%

Kory Sorenson

1

1 December 2020 3/3 100%

1  Kory Sorenson retired from the Board on 30 June 2023.

Karen Green

Sustainability Committee Chair

6

Number of Committee

meetings held this year.

#### Sustainability governance

#### Sustainability Committee report

![]()

105Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

Corporate governance

Overview of the year

Key Committee activities during 2023

Overseeing the Group’s aim to be a leader in sustainability.

Ensuring tangible, measurable progress against the Group’s sustainability strategy.

Monitoring the development, publication and progress of the Group’s Net Zero Transition Plan.

Supporting the Board and Board Audit Committee in respect of the Group’s sustainability related reporting e.g. TCFD.

Monitoring developments in sustainability and emerging best practice.

Providing oversight of regulatory compliance and actions being taken to enhance the Group’s contribution to a more sustainable world.

2024 focus

Continue to monitor the progress of the Group’s Net Zero Transition Plan.

Support and oversee thought leadership initiatives throughout the organisation.

Continue to monitor the Group’s culture and review key people metrics including diversity.

Activity related to closing the UK pension savings gap.

Continue to consider how the Group can further support customers using wider social initiatives.

Continue to review the ways in which wider macro-economic factors will impact customers and colleagues.

Oversee the development of the Group’s nature and biodiversity strategy.

Action 1

Maintain focus on how to

help customers through

retirement and ensuring

Consumer Duty remains

a key consideration

in all discussions.

Action 2

Continue to address current

affairs and how they impact

the organisation’s strategy

and culture.

Action 3

Consider whether training

sessions should be held as

strategic deep dives with

consideration of impact

on the Group strategy.

Committee review

The 2023 effectiveness review was facilitated by an external Board Reviewer. The review concluded that

the Committee is functioning very effectively. Members of the Committee agreed that the meetings are

constructive, with all members demonstrating a high level of engagement in topics throughout the year.

It was noted that the agenda remains well balanced with appropriate information and insight and the rolling

schedule of education on sustainability-related matters and external perspective sessions is valued and

increases knowledge of emerging best practice. The Board Reviewer identified the following areas

of enhancement by the Committee and these are highlighted below:

![]()

106 Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

Corporate governance

#### Sustainability governance continued

#### Sustainability Committee report

Outcomes from Sustainability Committee discussions:

On an annual basis, a review of the Committee’s activities is undertaken. In 2023, it was concluded that all elements of responsibility detailed in

the Committee’s Terms of Reference had been addressed. In addition, all elements of the Group’s sustainability strategy are covered throughout

the year. The sustainability strategy in 2023 was divided into ‘Planet’ and ‘People’ with key themes falling below each pillar. These themes were

‘Investing in a sustainable future’, ‘Engaging people in better financial futures’ and ‘Building a leading responsible business’. An overview of some

key activities undertaken during the year and the way in which they contributed to the sustainability strategy are detailed in the following table:

Key activities

Key Committee activity Outcome

Investing in a sustainable future

Multiple discussions on all aspects

of stewardship and the Stewardship

Code including: the Stewardship

Report, proxy voting guidelines and

asset management commitments.

Following rigorous challenge, the organisation was formally accepted as a signatory to the

Stewardship Code in August 2023.

Review and consideration of the

Group’s Net Zero Transition Plan.

Improved clarity following Committee challenge on managerial decisions for the pathway

to decarbonising investments. The Committee requested further oversight of this aspect

of the plan and its development, and this has become a standing agenda item in 2024.

Monitored progress against proposals

for TNFD regulation.

Following a presentation from the Co-Chair of The Taskforce on Nature-related Financial

Disclosures (‘TNFD’), the Committee decided that close engagement with that organisation

should continue to allow the Company to disclose against the regulations once finalised.

The Committee will continue to oversee engagement throughout 2024.

Engaging people in better financial futures

Review and oversight of the Money

Mindset digital platform, which provides

a holistic financial wellness solution to

Standard Life Workplace customers.

As a result of several updates throughout the year, the Committee developed a deeper

understanding of the technological products being developed within the Group

to support consumers.

Monitoring the ongoing work

of Phoenix Insights.

In-depth understanding of areas of investigation for the Company and how these might be

disclosed to better provide a future of possibilities for consumers. The Committee requested

an annual update on the proposition of collaborating with other think tanks to progress research

and initiatives.

Oversight of the launch of the Midlife

MOT, a colleague initiative to help

members of the Group workforce plan

for the future.

Following discussion and challenge, the Committee requested an investigation into the ways in

which the product could be extended for those interested, and how engagement with the initiative

would be sustained to make a long-term, meaningful difference. The 2024 Committee agenda will

include an update on engagement and statistics around uptake, alongside a view on how this

product could be extended to customers.

Building a leading responsible business

Oversight of the research phases of a

proposed five-year Race and Ethnicity

Action Plan which sets out the roadmap for

how the Company will increase ethnicity

representation at all levels of Phoenix Group

and more broadly within financial services.

The Committee discussed research into views on diversity and the introduction of a

framework on cultural intelligence and fluency training. The Committee requested oversight

of the development of the framework to ensure the intended cultural development was

embedded and sustained.

Oversight of collaboration with a third-party

consultancy to determine actions required

to align to international best practice in

human rights.

The Committee reviewed and recommended to the Board for approval the first Human Rights

policy for the Group, which sets out commitments to respect human rights in alignment with the

international framework of the United Nations Guiding Principles on Business and Human Rights.

More information about how the Company delivered against the specific pillars of the sustainability strategy can be found the Group’s

Sustainability Report. This is available on the Company’s website at www.thephoenixgroup.com.

The Committee also received education sessions as shown on pages 80 and 81.

107Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

Corporate governance

Connectivity with other

relevantCommittees

The following joint Committees promoted

the sharing of information and best

practices. The Committees were able

to review, approve and recommend for

Board approval the following items:

Sustainability and Risk Committees

•  Net Zero Transition Plan – May 2023.

•  Annual Report disclosures relating

to climate and sustainability –

February 2023.

Audit, Risk and Sustainability Committees

•  Review of Year End 2023 Climate and

Sustainability Reports – March 2024.

The Committee ensures that collaboration

with other Board Committees (Audit

and Risk) takes place to provide holistic

challenge on publicly communicated

targets and statistics and to monitor

changes in climate risk.

The Group’s CEO, Andy Briggs, regularly

attends meetings to provide insight

into executive decision making and

assurance. The Group’s External Auditor,

EY, provides external limited assurance

on both TCFD data and the disclosures

made in the Sustainability Report, which

can be found on the Company’s website.

Net Zero Transition Plan

The Committee is delighted that the

first edition of Phoenix Group’s Net Zero

Transition Plan was published in May 2023.

The plan sets out the actions the Company

will take on its journey to becoming net zero

by 2050 and to support achievement of its

stretching interim targets in 2025 and 2030

across its investment portfolio, operations

and supply chain. The plan helps to ensure

that our decarbonisation strategy is aligned

with our wider business objectives and to

deliver the right outcomes for our customers.

The Net Zero Transition Plan is in line

with the latest industry guidance from the

Transition Plan Taskforce and Glasgow

Financial Alliance for Net Zero. However,

it is important to acknowledge that related

policy setting and global decarbonisation

are still evolving and that the Group is in the

early stages of its net zero transition. As such,

our Net Zero Transition Plan will continue

to be developed and refined with customer

outcomes at the heart of all decision-making.

Monitoring culture and the

EmployeeVoice

In accordance with Provision 5 of the

2018 Code, the Board is required to

maintain an effective mechanism to engage

with the workforce. Committee member

Maggie Semple is the Designated NED

for Workforce Engagement and provides

regular updates to the Committee and the

Board on the outcomes of her interactions

with the Phoenix Colleague Representation

Forum (‘PCRF’) and the actions being

undertaken as a result. This mechanism

provides the Committee and the Board with

an in-depth understanding of colleagues’

perspectives in relation to topics such as

mental wellbeing, flexible working, diversity

and inclusion and insights into the tone

of the Group’s culture from the ground

up. In 2023, the Committee noted that

there should be more interaction with the

workforce following Board discussions

to communicate outcomes and to ensure

that colleagues are aware that the Board

takes concerns seriously. This is something

that will be improved and made standard

practice in 2024. More information on

how Maggie Semple and other Board

members engage with the workforce

can be found on pages 108 to 110.

The Committee also receives updates

from the Group HR Director on people

and culture metrics, which allows members

to review the Group’s people strategy and

to monitor culture. This dashboard includes

information on turnover and absenteeism

rates, employee surveys, whistleblowing and

‘Speak Up’ data, and diversity and inclusion

statistics. The Committee will continue

to follow best practice guidance and to

identify both qualitative and quantitative

data that should be reviewed to assess the

development of culture in the organisation.

Karen Green

Chair of the Sustainability Committee

![]()

108 Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

Corporate governance

#### Workforce engagement

#### Engagement in

action – listening to

#### the colleague voice

Our growth and success at Phoenix

Group are down to our amazing

colleagues. They drive our business

performance and help us to achieve

our purpose. Having regular engagement

with colleagues is integral to our strategy

and vision to be the best company

that colleagues have ever worked for.

Through regular two-way dialogue,

the Board seeks to understand the issues

that matter most to our colleagues.

Board engagement with colleagues

The Board sets the cultural tone for the

organisation and seeks to engage with

colleagues, both directly and indirectly,

throughout the year. The Board recognises

that colleagues are central to the achievement

of our strategic priorities and the Group’s

ability to provide customers and wider

stakeholders with the best outcomes possible.

Across 2023, the Phoenix Group Board

members, including the Chair of the

Group Board, myself and our Executive

Directors, held two dedicated sessions

as part of our Board agenda to meet with

colleagues. We held these in May and

November, and we invited targeted groups

of individuals to join us in an open and

transparent conversation so that we could

hear first-hand their experiences of

working at Phoenix Group.

At our session in May, we met with

17 members of the Group’s graduate

programme, and the primary focus of

our conversations were around career

and leadership. We thoroughly enjoyed

the dynamic attitudes of the graduates,

and how comfortable they were in

speaking up and sharing their thoughts.

Our discussions showcased that our

graduates have come from varied

backgrounds with a wide plethora of

degrees, and they valued the approach

to the Phoenix Group graduate programme

as it provided them with an opportunity

to rotate into many different business areas,

giving them lots of exciting opportunities

and experiences.

Maggie Semple

Designated Non-Executive Director

for Workforce Engagement

![]()

109Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

Corporate governance

A key learning on the day was the approach

for managing ‘home’ seats, which is the

first seat the graduate rotates into and,

at the end of the programme, if they’ve

not secured an alternative role they will

be guaranteed a role in their home seat.

On the surface of it, this sounded positive

and gave job security to the graduates;

however, they shared that they have limited

choice in where they start their graduate

career with us, and so often their home seat

was not an area they wanted to return to.

This learning from our engagement with the

graduate programme was discussed at

the Board.

Outcome: was a management action

set by the Board to review the approach

to rotations and home seats, which is

currently being considered by the Group.

This would facilitate greater choice for

the graduates when they come to the end

of their two-year programme.

Our Board session in November focused

on the experiences of females in their 50s,

with a focus on the working environment.

This session was attended by 12 women

from across the Group, covering many of

our locations and our corporate grades.

We had a very engaging conversation

covering their experiences at Phoenix Group

and previous roles. What was incredibly

pleasing to hear was that many of the women

in the room said that, at Phoenix Group,

they didn’t feel like they were treated

as a ‘stereotype’. They spoke positively

and favourably about the support and

importance that the Group has placed on

critical areas such as menopause and carers.

It’s insightful to have Maggie’s experience

and fresh perspective on our people

agenda items. Maggie’s input and challenge

ensures we discuss items from a 360-degree

perspective which results in in-depth

discussions and tangible outcomes we

can work towards together to benefit

both colleagues and thebusiness.

David Berry, PCRF Lead Rep, Operations.

They were also supportive of the focus

Phoenix Group and Phoenix Insights has

been placing on later working life, through

their research and reporting and through

initiatives such as the Over 50s jobs fair

andthe colleague Midlife MOT, which

has helped them to feel comfortable and

confident of their futures with the Group.

Hearing the wider colleague voice

In addition to the two sessions held

with the wider Board members this year,

I have spent time with colleagues across

our sites to hear more from them about

their experiences atPhoenix Group.

One of my key points of connection with

colleagues has been meeting with the PCRF

on a quarterly basis. This is an autonomous

forum made up of colleague representatives

from each of our functions. Our partnership

with the PCRF enables us to have direct,

honest and open discussions about strategic

topics and how they impact colleagues.

One topic of note which came up frequently

in our discussions was the colleague

understanding of the Phoenix Group reward

framework. With the backdrop of the

economic situation, this was a particularly

important topic which colleagues wanted

to speak about. Through my discussions with

the PCRF, it was agreed with Sara Thompson,

Group HR Director, that a more proactive

approach to communicating updates on

the reward framework would be shared

with colleagues.

Outcome: was a common theme when

the Remuneration Committee completed

its education session on the 2018 Code

in October. Particular attention was given

to Provision 41 relating to the impact of

engaging with the wider workforce on

Executive Directors’ Remuneration policy

and outcome. From that education session

and my feedback on the PCRF to the Board,

the outcome was that I should join the

Remuneration Committee as a member

with effect from 1 January 2024. This would

allow me to provide a better link between

the PCRF on wider workforce remuneration

matters and the Remuneration Committee.

Changes to the Executive Directors’

Remuneration policy or discretion applied

to their remuneration outcomes would also

be better understood and communicated

to the wider workforce through the PCRF.

In addition to regularly meetings with

the PCRF, I hear from the colleague-led

networks and I have taken the opportunity

to invite wider colleagues to informal

meetings to enable them to share what

is on their mind in the moment, including

a trip to visit colleagues in Dublin to hear

more from them. At this visit, I also informally

met with the representatives from Unite.

Through this discussion, I took away that

they were looking for greater clarity and

communication when strategic decisions

were made affecting their work.

This comment related to a decision on

Phoenix Group’s strategic partnership

with TCS Diligenta that had been taken

in a previous year. I provided this feedback

to the Board.

Outcome: was for the Group to ensure that

communication relating to strategic decisions

is clear and well understood by colleagues

and their relevant representative bodies.

110 Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

Corporate governance

#### Workforce engagement continued

Reflecting on 2023

In my role as the Designated NED for

Workforce Engagement I get to witness

the power of two-way conversation. I share

regular feedback from my sessions with

colleagues to the Board, which provides

additional perspective and insights on

colleagues and can lead to outcomes

that improve the experience of our wider

workforce at Phoenix Group. I share key

aspects of our Board discussions with

colleagues when I meet with them and ask

for their opinions, again relaying these back

to the Board for potential outcomes. I have

also this year created a blog which I share

with colleagues, focusing on topics that

they have told me are important to them.

Continuing to develop two-way

communication enables colleagues

to be kept informed of how the Board is

engaged in overseeing the development

and execution of the Group’s strategy

and enables the Board to stay connected

to what is important to our colleagues

and the impact of Board decisions.

Maggie Semple

Designated NED for Workforce Engagement

Each quarter, our colleague-led forum, made

up of the PCRF central team and colleague

representatives from each UK business function,

meet with Maggie Semple to discuss key themes

we’re hearing from colleagues. Partnering together

has resulted in enabling direct honest and open

conversations, more frequent feedback, and

continuous listening through a variety of channels.

We’re also able to hear first-hand about the Board’s

priorities and provide representation and insights

from colleagues.

After the quarterly meetings, the PCRF shares

the key themes and discussions from the meeting

with colleagues. Maggie also shares feedback from

these sessions with the Board, which has allowed

it to gain additional perspective and insights on

colleagues’ working lives and the colleague voice on

Phoenix Group’s strategic priorities and initiatives.

Continuing to develop this two-way communication

enables colleagues to be kept informed of how the

Board is driving the Group, and connects the Board

to what’s important to colleagues and how their

decisions impact their working lives.

Steph Jones, PCRF Colleague Consultant.

![]()

Male  25%

Female  75%

Committee gender

111Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

Corporate governance

#### In my first year

#### as Remuneration

Committee chair, the

#### Committee’s focus has

#### been on implementing

#### our new Policy to ensure

#### that remuneration aligns

with our purpose and

strategic priorities and

#### has regard to the wider

#### stakeholder experience.

Role of the Committee

The Committee is responsible for

establishing, implementing, overseeing

and reviewing the Group-wide Remuneration

policy in the context of business strategy

and changing risk conditions. This is

consistent with Solvency II requirements.

The Group-wide Remuneration policy

focuses on ensuring sound and effective

risk management so as not to encourage

risk-taking outside of the Group’s risk

appetite. The Committee ensures the

remuneration of our Executive Officers

is aligned to the Group’s purpose and

values and that our wider workforce are

also engaged and an overview is provided

of executive remuneration. None of the

Committee’s members has any personal

financial interest (other than as shareholders),

conflicts of interest arising from cross-

directorships or day-to-day involvement

with running the business. The Committee’s

Terms of Reference can be found at

www.thephoenixgroup.com. No Director

is involved with any discussion about their

own remuneration. The Committee makes

recommendations to the Group Board on

the Remuneration policy and Shareholder

Consultation every three years and on

the Committee’s Terms of Reference.

Composition of the Committee

The Board confirms that all of the members of the Committee are Independent

Non-Executive Directors. Before Nicholas Shott was appointed Chair of the

Remuneration Committee on 4 May 2023, he had served on the Committee

since 2016.

Regular attendees include the Group HR Director, Executive Reward Director,

Group Reward Director, Group Company Secretary, Group Chief Executive Officer

and external adviser, PwC LLP. The Group CRO also attends to discuss his report at

Full Year and Half Year. The Chair meets regularly with the Executive Reward Director

to discuss priorities and track key actions.

Committee meetings and membership

Under the Committee’s Terms of Reference it should meet at least four times a year.

During 2023 there were five formal meetings and one education session.

Member

from

2023 meeting

attendance

2023 %

attendance

Nicholas Shott

1

20 October 2016 5/5 100%

Kory Sorenson

2

3July 2014 3/3 100%

Karen Green

1 July 2017 5/5 100%

Belinda Richards

2 July 2019 5/5 100%

Maggie Semple

3

1 January 2024 – –

1  Nicholas Shott became Chair of the Committee on 4 May 2023.

2   Kory Sorenson retired as Chair of the Committee at the close of the Annual General Meeting

on 4 May 2023 and from the Board on 30 June 2023.

3  Maggie Semple was appointed as a member of the Committee on 1 January 2024.

Nicholas Shott

Remuneration Committee Chair

5

Committee meetings

and one education

session held in 2023

#### Directors’ Remuneration report

![]()

112 Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

Corporate governance

Overview of the year

Key Committee activities during 2023

Approval of incentive outcomes for the 2022 AIP and 2020 LTIP.

Approval of remuneration for all colleagues within the Committee’s remit.

Consideration and approval of metrics for 2023 variable pay schemes to align with the Group’s evolving business strategy.

Full benchmarking exercise of remuneration undertaken for the Business Leadership population.

2024 focus

Approval of incentive outcomes for 2023 AIP and 2021 LTIP.

Review the good leaver process as part of Phoenix Group’s review of its strategic requirements

Monitoring the take-up of all-employee plans.

Listening to the voice of the wider workforce through the appointment of Maggie Semple, the Board’s Designated NED for

Workforce Engagement, to the Committee and through her work with the Phoenix Colleague Representation Forum (‘PCRF’).

Further review on the impact on remuneration and the work of the Committee now that the 2024 Code has been published.

Action 1

The Chair had instigated a

process of agreeing with the

Committee what the priority

items of focus would be

for each meeting. This had

worked well and would be

maintained going forward.

Action 2

To continue with the

Chief Risk Officer’s (‘CRO’)

report which was deemed

to be best practice and

to be commended in

supporting the Committee’s

consideration of variable

remuneration adjustments

for senior leadership.

Committee effectiveness

The 2023 effectiveness review was facilitated by an external Board

Reviewer. The review concluded that the Committee is functioning

effectively, though the Board Reviewer did not observe a regular

meeting, as the October one was an education session. Nevertheless,

the external Board Reviewer did suggest that the effectiveness could

be enhanced by building on some of the practices that had already

been put in place and these are highlighted to the right.

Outcomes from Remuneration Committee discussions:

On an annual basis, a review of the Committee’s activities is undertaken. In 2023, it was concluded that all elements of responsibility detailed

in the Committee’s Terms of Reference had been addressed. An overview of some of the key activities undertaken during the year and the way

in which they contributed to important outcomes is detailed in the following table:

Key activities

Key Committee activity Outcome

Review of Executive Directors’ pay against

wider workforce in line with 2023 and 2024

proxy advisers’ reports.

With effect from 1 April 2023 Executive Directors received a pay increase of 4%,

compared to the wider workforce of 6%. For 2024 it was agreed the Executive Directors

would receive no pay increase, compared to the pay budget for the wider workforce

of 4.4%. Wider workforce increases will be applied with effect from 1 April 2024.

Engagement with shareholders to explain

and receive feedback on the 2023 Directors’

Remuneration policy.

2023 Directors’ Remuneration policy approved by shareholders at the AGM on

4 May 2023 with 98.8% of votes in favour by our shareholders and the 2023 Directors’

Remuneration report approved with over 99% of votes in favour by our shareholders.

Review of Full Year and Half Year 2023 CRO report.  The CRO Reports provided positive guidance to individuals whose remuneration may

require adjustment.

Education session – Proposals under the 2024 UK

Corporate Governance Code, wider workforce

engagement and Consumer Duty.

Education session to become an annual event.

A dashboard on wider workforce metrics to be provided at each education session.

Maggie Semple joined the Committee with effect from 1 January 2024. Given her

role as Designated NED for Workforce Engagement, she will be able to communicate

the views of the wider workforce on pay and its alignment with Executive Directors’

remuneration to the Committee, as well as her deep ESG and sustainability knowledge.

#### Directors’ Remuneration report continued

113Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

Corporate governance

Dear Shareholder,

I am pleased to present my first

Directors’ Remuneration Report as

Chair of the Remuneration Committee

(the ‘Committee’), having taken over the

role from Kory Sorenson on 4 May 2023.

On behalf of the Committee I should like

to take this opportunity to thank Kory on

behalf of the Committee for her work as

Chair and, in particular, her work last year

engaging with our shareholders over

our new Directors’ Remuneration policy

(‘Policy’), which received 98.8% support

at the 2023 AGM.

Summary of the year

Phoenix has again performed well in 2023,

as we continued to execute against our

strategy priorities, and which has supported

strong financial results across our financial

framework of cash, capital and earnings.

We have delivered over £2 billion of cash

generation in 2023, supported by strong

business performance and the impact of the

Part VII transfer of Standard Life and Phoenix

Life. Our organic growth continues at pace,

with new business net fund flows increasing

72% year-on-year, which helped to support

us in delivering £1.5bn of new business

long-term cash generation. This means

we have achieved our 2025 new business

long-term cash target two years early,

reflecting the focus and investment we have

put into our growth strategy. Our balance

sheet also remains resilient with a Solvency II

(‘SII’) surplus of £3.9 billion and Shareholder

Capital Coverage Ratio of 176%. Our IFRS

earnings have also improved during the year,

with adjusted operating profit before tax

increasing 13% year-on-year to £617m.

Executive remuneration outcomes for 2023

Based on its assessment of the corporate

metrics, the Committee determined that

the Annual Incentive Plan (‘AIP’) outcome

should be 78.2% of the maximum opportunity.

This outcome was driven by exceptional

cash generation performance in the year,

which benefited from particularly strong

management actions delivery including

the completion of one of the largest UK

insurance Part VII transfers ever completed,

with the funds merger of the Standard Life

and Phoenix Life businesses into Phoenix Life

Limited. With regard to the achievements

under the Strategic Scorecard which

represents 20% of the Executive Directors’

AIP, the Committee determined outcomes

should be 69.0% for Andy Briggs and 69.8%

for Rakesh Thakrar. This results in a formulaic

outcome of 76.4% and 76.5% respectively

of the maximum AIP opportunity.

Each year the Committee reviews the

AIP outcomes in the context of the Group’s

management of risk, overall business

performance and the broader stakeholder

experience. In reviewing the 2023 AIP

outcome, the Committee considered the

delays faced during the year relating to

the IFRS 17 project. As Group CFO, Rakesh

Thakrar had the principal responsibility for

delivering the project in a timely manner,

so the Committee decided it was appropriate

to use its discretion to reduce his AIP

outcome by £75k (10%).

Andy Briggs recognises that, as Group CEO,

he has ultimate accountability for all projects,

including IFRS 17. Accordingly, in discussion

with the Committee, he suggested – and the

Committee agreed – that he should forgo

£50k (4%) of his AIP outcome.

As a result of these discretionary adjustments,

overall outcomes under the AIP were 73.4%

of maximum for the Group CEO, and 69.0%

of maximum for the Group CFO.

The 2021 Long Term Incentive Plan (‘LTIP’)

award covering the years 2021–2023 was

based on Net Operating Cash Receipts,

Return on Shareholder Value, Persistency,

and Relative Total Shareholder Return (‘TSR’).

The overall vesting outcome is 41.1% of the

maximum opportunity. Further details are

set out on page 122.

The resulting single total figure of remuneration

for Andy Briggs is £2,901k and for Rakesh

Thakrar is £1,543k. Full details are set out

on page 121.

Updated metrics to align remuneration

with our evolving strategy

The Committee approved a number of

changes to the metrics for the AIP and LTIP

in 2024 to ensure continued alignment

to business priorities.

For the 2024 AIP, the Committee has

decided to replace the Incremental

New Business Long-Term Cash Generation

(less strain) plus Own Funds impacting

management actions metric with a New

Business Contribution (‘NBC’) metric.

NBC is a measure of the day one value

of writing new business on a discounted

basis. The metric is more aligned to peer

disclosures and reflects feedback from

the market over a preference for the use

of a discounted metric within the business.

A new Cost Savings metric will also be

included which reflects the criticality of

reducing our cost base in order to improve

performance across our financial metrics.

The targets are aligned to those defined as

part of our strategic cost review. The Open

Net Flows metric that was used in 2023

to incentivise growth in our Pensions and

Savings business will now be a Group

Net Flows metric, which aligns with our

external reporting and supports our focus

on improving overall Group net funds flows.

No changes are proposed to the definitions

or weightings of our Customer metrics in

the AIP assessment.

For the 2024 LTIP, the Group In-force

Long Term Free Cash metric will be

replaced by a Return on Capital metric to

provide a measure of the efficiency of the

Company’s use of capital. The Persistency

metric in the previous year’s LTIP will be

replaced by a Cumulative Net Flows metric,

which demonstrates our commitment to

incentivising growth in new business and

retention of existing business. Following

a significant reduction in emissions from

operations, the Decarbonisation from

Operations metric (10% weighting) will be

replaced by a Diversity, Equity & Inclusion

metric measuring ethnicity representation

amongst our senior leadership population.

Consistent with previous years, targets have

been set with reference to the Group Annual

Operating Plan and maximum payouts will

only be delivered in the event of exceptional

performance. The LTIP targets are disclosed

prospectively on page 127.

![]()

114 Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

Corporate governance

Implementation of pay in 2024

The Committee decided that there will

be no increase to the base salary of either

Andy Briggs and Rakesh Thakrar in 2024.

The Company continues to target increases

to more junior and lower paid colleagues

this year with a pay award budget of 4.4%.

Further details on how we implement pay for

the wider workforce is set out on page 133.

Consistent with the approach for executive

directors, there will be no increases to

Non-Executive Director base fees in 2024.

The Chair’s fee was last reviewed in August

2021 with the next review due to take place

in August 2024. For simplicity, it has been

decided not to proceed with the review in

2024 and instead to consider the Chair’s

fee at the same time as the annual review

of Non-Executive Director fees from 2025,

which is normally in quarter one.

Looking forward

I hope that the implementation of pay as set

out in this report will meet our shareholders’

expectations and will receive a favourable

voting outcome in the resolution proposed

at the 2024 AGM. I would welcome any

comments you may have on this report

as I begin my first full year as Chair of

the Committee.

Nicholas Shott

Remuneration Committee Chair

21 March 2024

#### Directors’ Remuneration report continued

Annual Incentive Plan

Long Term Incentive Plan

Total Cash

Generation

16%

2023

2024

Total Cash

Generation

1

24%

Pension &

Savings Net

Flows –

Workplace

& Retail

2

12%

Customer

Experience

20%

Incremental New Business

Long-term Cash Generation

(less strain) plus Own Funds

impacting management actions

24%

New Business

Contribution

16%

Cost

Savings

16%

Group

Net Flows

12%

Customer

Experience

20%

Strategic

Scorecard

20%

Deferral 50%

for a period

of 3 years

Corporate element

Corporate element

Deferral 50%

for a period

of 3 years

Strategic

Scorecard

20%

2023

2024

Net Operating

Cash Receipts

20%

Return

on Capital

20%

Relative TSR

20%

Cumulative

Net Flows

20%

Diversity

and

Inclusion

10%

Decarbon-

isation –

Investment

Portfolio

10%

Net Operating

Cash Receipts

20%

Persistency

20%

Decarbonisation

20%

Group In-force

Long-Term Free Cash

20%

Relative TSR

20%

1   Total Cash Generation was previously referred to as Cash Generation.

2  Pensions and Savings Net Flows – Workplace and Retail was previously referred to as Open (Pensions and Savings ) Net Flows.

![]()

115Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

Corporate governance

#### Overview

Remuneration structure

#### Base salary

Base salaries are reviewed each year against companies of similar

size and complexity.

#### Pension

Competitive employer sponsored defined contribution pension

plan with contributions at the same level as the wider workforce.

#### Benefits

Market competitive benefits are provided in a consistent manner

with the wider workforce.

#### Annual Incentive Plan

AIP to motivate employees and incentivise delivery of annual

performance targets aligned to strategy.

#### Long Term Incentive Plan

LTIP to motivate and incentivise delivery of sustained

performance over the long-term in line with our strategy and

purpose, and to promote alignment with shareholders’ interests.

Statement of intent

The Committee adopts a simple and transparent approach

to remuneration to support the Group’s purpose, values and

strategic priorities, in order to ensure the sustainability of the

business. When setting the remuneration for Executive Directors,

the Committee carefully considers wider workforce pay across

the whole organisation.

Company performance snapshot

78.2%

Outturn of 2023 AIP

41.1%

Outturn of 2021 LTIP

Alignment to purpose and strategy

Our Remuneration policy is designed to align to our purpose and

focused on the delivery of our strategy and long-term value creation

for our stakeholders.

Our variable pay plans ensure remuneration outcomes are directly

aligned to our core strategic priorities as shown on page 117 and to

deliver long-term sustainable value. A significant portion of Executive

remuneration is delivered in shares and deferred for up to five years.

Our purpose

Our strategy

Pay for performance

A material portion of total remuneration is based on variable

pay (c.80% of total maximum remuneration for the Group CEO

and Group CFO). Performance targets are set with reference to

Annual Operating Plan (‘AOP’) and consensus such that maximum

payouts can only be achieved for exceptional performance.

Under the maximum scenario, over 63% of the Group’s CEO

maximum remuneration is delivered in shares, deferred for three

years under the DBSS and subject to a combined vesting and

holding period of 5 years for LTIP. This ensures strong alignment

between Executive Directors and shareholders.

For more information

see page 118

#### Helping people secure

#### a life of possibilities

Enhance

Building a

sustainable

business

Grow People

Optimise Planet

#### Remuneration at a glance

![]()

Fixed pay  32%

Salary  29%

Benefits  0%

Pension  3%

Variable pay  68%

AIP  42%

LTIP  25%

Fixed Pay

32%

£836k

£11k

£88k

£1,227k

£739k

Variable Pay

68%

O

u

t

t

u

r

n

2

4

.

0

%

O

u

t

t

u

r

n

1

3

.

8

%

24%

weighting

24%

weighting

20%

weighting

20%

weighting

12%

weighting

O

u

t

t

u

r

n

8

.

8

%

O

u

t

t

u

r

n

5

.

8

%

O

u

t

t

u

r

n

2

4

.

0

%

O

u

t

t

u

r

n

3

5

.

0

%

O

u

t

t

u

r

n

0

.

0

%

35%

weighting

25%

weighting

20%

weighting

20%

weighting

O

u

t

t

u

r

n

6

.

1

%

O

u

t

t

u

r

n

0

.

0

%

O

u

t

t

u

r

n

2

4

.

0

%

O

u

t

t

u

r

n

1

4

.

0

%

24%

weighting

24%

weighting

20%

weighting

20%

weighting

12%

weighting

O

u

t

t

u

r

n

8

.

8

%

O

u

t

t

u

r

n

5

.

8

%

O

u

t

t

u

r

n

2

4

.

0

%

Fixed pay

37%

Salary

32%

Benefits

1%

Pension

3%

Variable pay

63%

AIP

45%

LTIP

19%

Fixed Pay

37%

Variable Pay

63%

£500k

£11k

£54k

£289k

£689k

116 Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

Corporate governance

#### 2023 at a glance

Remuneration for 2023

2023 single figure

The outcomes under the AIP and LTIP

resulted in a single figure outcome

for Andy Briggs of £2.901m and

for Rakesh Thakrar of £1.543m.

Further details are on page 119.

CEO total pay

£2.9m

CFO total pay

£1.5m

Group CEO

73.4%

The above figures and charts opposite reflect AIP outcomes after

discretionary adjustment (see page 120 to 121 for further details).

(See page 122 for further details).

Total Cash Generation

1

Incremental New Business Long-term Cash

Generation (less strain) plus Own Funds

impacting management actions

Pension & Savings Net Flows – Workplace & Retail

2

Customer Experience

Strategic Scorecard

Net Operating Cash Receipts

Return on Shareholder Value

Persistency

Relative TSR

Group CFO

69.0%

Group CEO

Fixed vs variable pay (% weighting)

Group CFO

Fixed vs variable pay (% weighting)

2023 AIP weighted performance outturn

2021 LTIP weighted performance outturn

Group CEO  Group CFOTotal AIP out of maximum opportunity

Group CEO

41.1%

Group CFO

41.1%

Total LTIP

1  Previously referred to as Cash Generation.

2  Previously referred to as Open (Pensions and Savings ) Net Flows.

#### Directors’ Remuneration report continued

#### Remuneration at a glance

![]()

Group CEO Group CFO

350%

384%

300%

268%

Shareholding guideline

Shares held at 31 December 2023

117Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

Corporate governance

Share ownership guidelines (‘SOGs’)

A significant proportion of Executive

remuneration is delivered in shares which

are released over a period of five years.

In combination with our shareholding

guidelines, this aligns Executive Directors

with shareholders over the long-term.

As at 31 December 2023, shareholdings

for Andy Briggs and Rakesh Thakrar are

shown to the right.

Further details on SOGs, including

post-cessation requirements are included

in the Remuneration policy on page 140.

The SOGs increased from 2023 under

the new Remuneration policy.

SOGs percentages shown for Andy Briggs and Rakesh Thakrar include the value of shares held based on a share

price of £5.352 (as at close of business on 29 December 2023). Shares included are those shares held directly and

beneficially, any vested LTIP awards that have not been exercised and unvested Deferred Bonus Share Scheme

options taking into account tax liabilities.

#### 2024 at a glance

Group CEO

Alignment to strategy

This table demonstrates how each of our performance measures for AIP and LTIP align with the Group’s strategic priorities.

Performance measures 2024

Strategic priorities

Grow

Optimise

Enhance

AIP

Total Cash Generation

New Business Contribution

–

Cost Savings

–

Group Net Flows

–

Customer Experience

–

Strategic Scorecard

LTIP

Net Operating Cash Receipts

Return on Capital

Relative TSR

Cumulative Net Flows

–

Diversity and Inclusion

– –

Decarbonisation – Investment Portfolio

– –

All employees, with the exception of certain colleagues in our Asset Management function, participate in a common incentive plan ensuring

consistency of corporate goals and individual performance management. Certain colleagues in our growth centres have additional functional

metrics, and our Asset Management colleagues participate in a separate bonus plan more aligned to their external market.

Group CFO

![]()

Minimum On-target Maximum Maximum

with growth

100% 43%

38%

19%

19%

34%

47%

944

2,219

4,964

6,129

15%

28%

38%

19%

Total fixed pay

AIP

LTIP

Share price growth

and dividends

Minimum On-target Maximum Maximum

with growth

100% 43%

38%

20%

22%

39%

39%

567

1,332

2,593

3,101

18%

33%

33%

16%

Total fixed pay

AIP

LTIP

Share price growth

and dividends

Maximum   2024  2025  2026  2027  2028  2029

3 year performance period

LTIP

CEO – 275%

CFO – 200%

AIP

CEO – 200%

CFO – 200%

Pension

CEO – 12%

CFO – 12%

Pension

CEO – 12%

CFO – 12%

Benefits Benefits

Salary

CEO – £844k

CFO – £504k

Salary

CEO – £844k

CFO – £504k

1 year performance period

50% awarded

in cash

50% awarded

in shares

3 year deferral period

2 year

holding

period

Shares released

Shares vest

Shares vestShares vest

118 Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

Corporate governance

Name

Base salary

£000

Benefits

£000

Pension

£000

Total fixed

£000

Andy Briggs  844 10 90 944

Rakesh Thakrar 504 10 53 567

Minimum Consists of base salary, benefits and pension:

•  Base salary is the salary to be paid in 2024.

•  Benefits measured as benefits to be paid in 2024.

•  Pension measured as the full entitlement of approximately 10.6% of base salary receivable (after the reduction to payments made

in cash for employers’ National Insurance Contributions).

On-target Based on what the Executive Director would receive if performance was on-target:

•  AIP: consists of the on-target annual incentive (100% of base salary).

•  LTIP: consists of the threshold level of vesting (50% of base salary for Group CEO and Group CFO).

In addition, the potential value of ShareSave and Share Incentive Plan (‘SIP’) participation is also recognised.

Maximum Based on the maximum remuneration receivable:

•  AIP: consists of the maximum annual incentive (200% of base salary).

•  LTIP: assumes maximum vesting of awards and valued as on the date of grant (award of 275% of base salary for Group CEO and 200%

of base salary for Group CFO). ShareSave and SIP valued on the same basis as in the on-target row.

Maximum

with

Growth

Based on the maximum remuneration receivable assuming share price growth of 50%:

•  AIP: consists of the maximum annual incentive (200% of base salary).

•  LTIP: assumes maximum vesting of awards and valued as on the date of grant (award of 275% of base salary for Group CEO and 200%

of base salary for Group CFO) and assumes 50% share price growth. ShareSave and SIP valued on the same basis as in the on-target row.

Group CFO – Rakesh Thakrar

£000

Group CEO – Andy Briggs

£000

Scenario charts

Alignment to shareholders

Our Executive remuneration is designed to align with shareholder interests to deliver long-term sustainable value. The diagram below shows

how a significant portion of Executive remuneration under the Remuneration policy is delivered in shares and deferred for up to five years.

Under the maximum scenario, over 63% of the Group CEO’s maximum remuneration is delivered in shares.

#### Directors’ Remuneration report continued

#### Remuneration at a glance

![]()

119Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

Corporate governance

This section of the Directors’ Remuneration report sets out the

Executive Directors’ remuneration for 2023. It contains the annual

report on remuneration which forms part of the Directors’

Remuneration report to be proposed for approval by the Group’s

shareholders at the Group’s 2024 AGM on 14 May 2024.

Introduction

This report contains the material required to be set out as the Directors’ Remuneration report (‘Remuneration report’) for the purposes of

The Large and Medium-sized Companies and Groups (Accounts and Reports) (Amendment) Regulations 2008 (as amended) (‘the DRR regulations’).

Directors’ Remuneration policy

A summary of the Remuneration policy approved by the shareholders at the 2023 AGM is set out on pages 136 to 140 of this Remuneration

report. The full policy can be found on the company’s website and on pages 118 to 126 of the 2022 Annual Report and Accounts.

Implementation report – Audited information

Single Figure Table

Salary/fees

1,2

Benefits

3

Pension

4

Total

fixed pay

Annual

incentive

5

Long-term

incentives

Total

variable pay Total

£000 2023 2022 2023 2022 2023 2022 2023 2022 2023 2022 2023

6

2022

7

(restated) 2023

2022

7

(restated) 2023

2022

7

(restated)

Executive

Directors

Andy

Briggs 836 809 11 11 88 85 935 905 1,227 1,053 739 1,154 1,966 2,207 2,901 3,112

Rakesh

Thakrar 500 471 11 13 54 50 565 534 689 601 289 441 978 1,042 1,543 1,576

1  Andy Briggs’ salary increased to £844,480 with effect from 1 April 2023. Rakesh Thakrar’s salary increased to £504,400 with effect from 1 April 2023.

2   The Executive Directors are entitled to adjust their salary/benefit combination under flexible benefits arrangements and the figures shown are before individual elections.

3   Benefits for Executive Directors include car allowance, private medical insurance, other taxable allowances, ShareSave and matching shares awarded under the Share Incentive Plan.

No individual benefit provided has a value which is significant enough to warrant separate disclosure.

4   Executive Directors are entitled to each receive a Company pension contribution of 12% which may be paid as a cash supplement, reduced for the effect of employers’ National Insurance

Contributions. Andy Briggs received his whole contribution as a cash supplement (10.6%) and Rakesh Thakrar received a combination of cash supplement and contribution (10.8%).

No Director participated in a defined benefit pension arrangement in the year and none have any prospective entitlement to a defined benefit pension arrangement.

5   Annual incentive amounts are presented inclusive of any amounts which must be deferred into shares for three years and which are subject to continued employment (i.e. 50% of the AIP award

for 2023). In 2023 £613,644 of Andy Briggs’s incentive payment is subject to three-year deferral delivered in shares (2022: deferral of £526,416), and £344,706 of Rakesh Thakrar’s incentive payment

is subject to a similar deferral (2022: deferral of £300,280).

6   The 2023 value for long-term incentives is an estimate of the vesting outcomes for LTIP awards granted in 2021 which are due to vest once the Full Year results are announced. This vesting level

is at 41.1% reflecting outcomes against the Net Operating Cash Receipts, Return on Shareholder Value, Persistency and Relative TSR performance measures to 31 December 2023 (see page 122).

This vesting outcome is then applied to the average share price between 2 October 2023 and 29 December 2023 (478.621 pence) to produce the estimated long-term incentives figures shown

for 2023 in the above table. The assumptions will be trued up for actual share price at the day of vesting in the Directors’ Remuneration report for 2024. For Andy Briggs, the disclosed LTIP figure

of £739k comprises the disclosed LTIP figure of £587,837 for the value of the proportion of the original LTIP award which ultimately vested, plus the value of dividend roll-up on those shares

of £150,679. All values are calculated using the three-month average share price to 29 December 2023 (478.621 pence). For Rakesh Thakrar, the disclosed LTIP figure of £289k comprises the

disclosed LTIP figure of £229,791 for the value of the proportion of the original LTIP award which ultimately vested, plus the value of dividend roll-up on those shares of £58,899. No portion

of the awards for Andy or Rakesh related to share price appreciation.

7   For 2020’s LTIP awards which are reflected in the 2022 long-term incentives column above, the performance conditions were met as to 44.3% of maximum. The 2022 long-term incentives values in

the above table reflect the value of the Company’s shares on the date of vesting which was 13 March 2023 (598.4 pence per share) multiplied by the number of shares vesting whereas the equivalent

figure within the published 2022 Single Figure Table was an estimate which reflected the average share price between 1 October 2022 and 31 December 2022 (570.5 pence per share) and certain

assumptions regarding the cumulative value of dividends on the number of shares vesting.

#### Annual report on remuneration

![]()

120 Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

Corporate governance

#### Directors’ Remuneration report continued

AIP outcomes for 2023 – Audited information

The overall weightings between Corporate measures and Strategic Scorecard for AIP in 2023 were:

•  80% – Corporate (financial and customer) performance measures.

•  20% – Strategic Scorecard (strategic company priorities).

As described in the Remuneration policy, 50% of 2023 AIP outcomes will be delivered as an award of deferred shares under the DBSS which

will vest after a three-year deferral period subject to continued employment or good leaver status.

Corporate (financial and customer) performance measures

The Corporate (financial and customer) measures represent 80% of the overall incentive opportunity. The table below details the outcome

against the measures and targets that were agreed by the Remuneration Committee at the start of the year.

2023 performance targets and outcomes

Performance measure

Threshold

performance

level of

2023 AIP

Target

performance

level for

2023 AIP

Maximum

performance

level for

2023 AIP

Performance

level attained

for 2023

AIP

% of

Corporate

element

based on

performance

measure

%

achieved

Total Cash Generation (£m)

1

1,300 1,400 1,500 2,024 30.00% 30.00%

Incremental New Business Long-Term Cash

Generation (less strain) plus Own Funds impacting

management actions (£m)  905 1,091 1,277 1,595 30.00% 30.00%

Pensions and Savings Net Flows – Workplace

and Retail (£m)

2

2,742 3,142 3,542 3,130 15.00% 7.28%

Customer Satisfaction – Telephony (%)

3

86% 88% 90% 87% 6.25% 1.56%

Customer Satisfaction – Digital (%)

4

92% 94% 96% 93% 6.25% 1.56%

Service Levels (Demand Processed) (%)

5

88% 90% 92% 91% 6.25% 4.69%

Complaints Resolved in < 3 days (%)

6

33% 35% 37% 35% 6.25% 3.13%

Total of Corporate element  100% 78.22%

1  Total Cash Generation was previously referred to as Cash Generation

2  Pensions and Savings Net Flows – Workplace and Retail was previously referred to as Open (Pensions and Savings ) Net Flows.

3   Customer Feedback scores as reported through a survey following telephony service, where customers can rate us between 1–5. The approach is now consistent across each platform/entity for 2023.

The target was reduced from 91% in 2022 to 88% in 2023 in light of implementing this consistent survey approach across Phoenix Group; the Committee was satisfied the targets remained

equivalently stretching to prior years.

4   Customer Satisfaction scores as gathered immediately following Customer Digital journeys, where customers can rate their experience between 1–5. For Standard Life, all transactional journeys for

which feedback is live on our secure site including all transactional journeys for which feedback is live on our mobile app. For Phoenix Life, encashment journey for which survey is live on MyPhoenix.

5   Percentage of all back-office manual workflow completed within service level (services levels vary across entities). Across entities this includes Claims & Servicing, with Standard Life also including

new business acquisition and straight through processing. The target was reduced from 92% in 2022 to 90% in 2023 to align with our in-house manpower model and contractual agreements with

OSPs which have a 90% target; the Committee was satisfied the targets remained equivalently stretching to prior years.

6   Percentage of complaints that were closed within three days of the date of receipt.

Total Cash generation in 2023 benefitted from particularly strong management actions delivery including the completion of one of the largest

UK insurance Part VII transfers ever completed, with the funds merger of the Standard Life and Phoenix Life businesses into Phoenix Life Limited.

The Part VII transfer created additional free surplus within our life companies through the realisation of the diversification benefit, which enabled

the Group to significantly increase total cash generation in 2023.

Incremental New Business Long-Term Cash Generation (less strain) plus Own Funds impacting Management Actions benefitted from a

strong year of organic growth and management actions delivery. Our organic growth was supported by targeted participation in a growing

BPA market, and strong growth in our Workplace business, as we retain our existing schemes and win new schemes in the market.

As described in the Committee Chair’s covering letter (page 113), Phoenix has achieved strong financial and non-financial performance and

progress on key strategic objectives during the year. The Committee is satisfied that the remuneration outcomes for 2023 are an appropriate

reflection of the year’s business performance and its trajectory providing strong alignment between pay and performance and with appropriate

regard to both the management of risk within our incentives and the broader stakeholder experience. Prior to confirming the outcomes for

the 2023 AIP, the Committee reviewed in detail the extent to which the Group had operated within its stated risk appetite during the year and

determined that no moderation of the 2023 formulaic outcome was necessary. Separately, the Committee made individual adjustments to the

AIP outcomes which are set out on page 121.

Whilst the performance measures for the 2024 AIP have been disclosed (see Implementation of Remuneration policy for 2024 on page 126),

the actual performance targets for these measures are regarded as commercially sensitive at the current time and accordingly are not disclosed.

However, as in previous years, the Group intends to disclose the performance targets for 2024’s AIP retrospectively in next year’s Remuneration

report on a similar basis to the disclosures made above in respect of 2023’s AIP.

![]()

121Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

Corporate governance

Strategic Scorecard

The Strategic Scorecard represents 20% of the overall incentive opportunity. Metrics and targets relating to this scorecard were agreed by the

Remuneration Committee at the start of the year. The table below details the outcome against targets of the Strategic Scorecard together with

respective weightings and outturns for the Group CEO and Group CFO.

2023 performance targets and outcomes

Strategic priority CEO CFO Description Base Performance Outcome

CEO

outcome

CFO

outcome

Optimise our

in-force business

15% 20% % range for all sustainable

illiquid asset origination and

transition assets

50 –70 % 87% 100% 15.00% 20.00%

Publish Net Zero

Transition Plan

Plan published Plan published

BPA NB strain (%) 5.50% 4.7%

BPA Cash Multiple (x) 2.8x 3.7x

Enhance our

operating model…

30% 30% ReAssure integration –

Capital synergies lifetime

£1,064m £1,089m 75% 22.50% 22.50%

SLOC integration – Cost

synergies lifetime

1

£16m £16m

Risk culture dashboard Green Green

Action Plan delivery Green  Amber

… and our culture 20% 15% Employee Engagement eNPS 13 32 75% 15.00% 11.25%

Female senior leaders (%) 40% 39%

Grow organically

and through M&A

by better addressing

customer needs

25% 20% Phoenix Group corporate

reputation score

25% 21% 50%  12.50% 10.00%

Provide access for

at least 1.5m Standard Life

customers to an integrated

financial wellness hub,

Money Mindset

1.5m

Standard Life

customers

Complete

Reach 1.5m customers to raise

awareness about the impact

of their investments

1.5m

customers

reached

1.65m

customers

reached

Complaints resolved

in 8 weeks

91% 87%

Financial framework

– Cash, Resilience

and Growth

10% 15% New Business Contribution £372m £354m 40% 4.00% 6.00%

Total 69.00% 69.75%

1   The SLOC integration target was reduced from £19m to £16m following a review of the definition of activity in scope. The Committee was satisfied that the revised base was equally stretching

as originally intended.

Each year the Committee reviews the AIP outcomes in the context of the Group’s management of risk, overall business performance and the

broader stakeholder experience. In reviewing the 2023 AIP outcome, the Committee considered the delays faced during the year relating

to the IFRS 17 project. As Group CFO, Rakesh Thakrar had the principal responsibility for delivering the project in a timely manner, so the

Committee decided it was appropriate to use its discretion to reduce his AIP outcome by £75,000 (10%). Andy Briggs recognises that,

as Group CEO, he has ultimate accountability for all projects, including IFRS 17. Accordingly, in discussion with the Committee, he suggested

– and the Committee agreed – that he should forgo £50,000 (4%) of his AIP outcome.

As a result of these reductions, the Committee determined it was appropriate to pay the following outcomes under the AIP:

Name

Corporate

element outcome

(80% weighting)

% and £000

Scorecard

element outcome

(20% weighting)

% and £000

Total

outcome

% and £000

Discretionary

adjustment

% and £000

Actual

outcome

% and £000

Maximum

opportunity as

% of salary

% and £000

Andy Briggs 78.2% 69.0% 76.4%

4% of

outcome 73.4% 200%

£1,046 £230 £1,277 £50 £1,227 £1,673

Rakesh Thakrar 78.2% 69.8% 76.5%

10% of

outcome 69.0% 200%

£625 £139 £764 £75 £689 £999

![]()

122 Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

Corporate governance

#### Directors’ Remuneration report continued

LTIP outcomes for 2021 awards – Audited information

Performance measure and weighting Target range

Performance

achieved

Vesting

outcome

%

achieved

Net Operating Cash

Receipts (35%)

Target range between Net Operating Cash Receipts

of £4.330bn and Net Operating Cash Receipts of £4.780bn £4.966bn 100.0% 35.0%

Return on Shareholder

Value (25%) Target range between 2% CAGR and 4% CAGR (6.3)% 0.0% 0.0%

Persistency (20%) Target range between 7.4% and 6.1% 7.3% 31.0% 6.1%

Relative TSR (20%) Target range between median performance against the

constituents of the FTSE 350 (excluding Investment Trusts) rising

on a pro rata basis until full vesting for upper quintile performance.

In addition, the Committee must consider whether the TSR performance

is reflective of the underlying financial performance of the Company

32nd

percentile

0.0% 0.0%

Total 41.1%

The above targets were all measured over the period of three financial years 1 January 2021 to 31 December 2023.

Underpin and discretion

In addition to the above targets, the Committee confirmed that the underpin performance condition relating to risk management within the

Group, customer satisfaction and, in exceptional cases, personal performance had been achieved in the performance period.

Windfall gains

The Committee reviewed the grant price of the 2021 LTIP (736.2 pence) compared to the grant price of the 2020 LTIP (620.54 pence) and was

satisfied that no adjustments were required to the awards on grant for windfall gains. The Committee has again reviewed the position ahead of

the vesting, taking into account Phoenix Group’s share price as at 29 February 2024 (496.35 pence) and is satisfied that no windfall gains have

occurred and that no adjustment is required on vesting.

Share-based awards

LTIP targets

The performance conditions for the 2021, 2022 and 2023 awards are set out below.

2021 award 2022 award 2023 award

Performance measure

1

35% Net Operating Cash Receipts

25% Return on Shareholder Value

20% Relative TSR

20% Persistency

20% Net Operating Cash Receipts

20% Return on Shareholder Value

20% Relative TSR

20% Persistency

20% Decarbonisation

20% Net Operating Cash Receipts

20% Group In-Force Long-Term Free Cash

20% Relative TSR

20% Persistency

20% Decarbonisation

Net Operating Cash Receipts Target range of £4.330bn

to £4.780bn

Target range of £3.800bn

to £4.100bn

Target range of £3.556bn

to £4.006bn

Return on Shareholder Value Between 2% CAGR and 4% CAGR Between 3% CAGR and 5% CAGR n/a

Group In-Force Long-Term Free Cash n/a n/a Target range between £14.7bn

and £15.4bn

Persistency Target range between 7.4%

and 6.1%

Target range between 7.6%

and 6.2%

Target range between 7.10%

and 6.08%

Decarbonisation – Investment Portfolio n/a Net zero strategy applied between

target range of 75% and 85%

of assets in scope by 2025

Reduction of 18%–22% in

portfolios where a net zero

strategy has been applied

Net zero strategy applied to target

range of 80%–90% of in-scope

assets and 25% reduction in

carbon intensity (provided in the

best interests of customers)

Decarbonisation – Operations n/a Target range of 15%–25%

reduction year on year against

2019 carbon intensity of Scope 1

and 2 emissions from occupied

premises and Scope 3 emissions

from business travel

Target range of 75% to 85%

reduction pre-offset,

plus net zero post offset

Relative TSR

2

25% of this part vests at threshold

performance rising on a pro rata

basis until 100% vests

Target range between median

performance against the

constituents of the FTSE 350

(excluding Investment Trusts) rising

on a pro rata basis until full vesting

for upper quintile performance

Target range between median

performance against the

constituents of the FTSE 350

(excluding Investment Trusts rising

on a pro rata basis until full vesting

for upper quintile performance

Target range between median

performance against the

constituents of the FTSE 350

(excluding Investment Trusts) rising

on a pro rata basis until full vesting

for upper quintile performance

1  For each measure above, 25% of the award vests at threshold performance rising on a pro rata basis until 100% vests. Measured over three financial years commencing with the year of award.

2   The Committee must also consider whether the TSR performance is reflective of the underlying performance of the Company measured over three financial years commencing with the year of award.

![]()

123Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

Corporate governance

A consistent approach to target setting for the LTIP metrics has been taken each year with reference to the Group’s long range plan so that

delivery of target performance is considered to be comparably stretching for each award. As a result, the cash targets have not always increased

and did indeed reduce in 2022 and 2023 reflecting our business model shifting from being a closed life consolidator to an organic growth

business. The 2024 LTIP cash targets disclosed on page 127 have again been set with reference to the Group’s business plan and are higher than

in 2023.

LTIP underpin

Awards are subject to an underpin relating to risk management within the Group, consideration of customer satisfaction and, to meet Solvency II

requirements, in exceptional cases, personal performance.

Share-based awards – Audited information

As at 31 December 2023, Directors’ interests under long-term share-based arrangements were as follows:

LTIP

Name Date of grant

Share price

on grant

No. of

shares

granted as at

1 Jan 2023

No. of

shares

granted in

2023

No. of

dividend

shares

accumulating

at vesting

1

No. of

shares

exercised

2

No. of

shares

lapsed

3

No. of

shares as at

31 Dec 2023

Vesting

date

4

Andy Briggs

LTIP 13 Mar 2020 620.5p 354,529 – 80,777 – (242,466) 192,840 13 Mar 2023

LTIP 12 Mar 2021 736.2p 298,831 – – – – 298,831 12 Mar 2024

LTIP 18 Mar 2022 635.9p 351,133 – – – – 351,133 18 Mar 2025

LTIP 17 Mar 2023 576.6p – 402,712 – – – 402,712 17 Mar 2026

1,004,493 402,712 80,777 – (242,466) 1,245,516

Rakesh Thakrar

LTIP 11 Mar 2019  700.4p 39,259 – 8,530 – (10,323) 37,466 11 Mar 2022

LTIP 13 Mar 2020 620.5p 135,365 – 30,840 – (92,577) 73,628 13 Mar 2023

LTIP 12 Mar 2021 736.2p 116,816 – – – – 116,816 12 Mar 2024

LTIP 18 Mar 2022 635.9p 152,530 – – – – 152,530 18 Mar 2025

LTIP 17 Mar 2023 576.6p – 174,935 – – – 174,935 17 Mar 2026

443,970 174,935 39,370 – (102,900) 555,375

1   In addition to the share options awarded under the LTIP shown above, dividends are awarded as additional options at vest. Dividends calculated are based on the final vesting figure

(post-performance) to reflect dividends paid from the date of award to the date of vest. Once the additional holding period of two years has been reached, further dividends are awarded

to reflect dividends paid from the date of vest to the end of the holding period.

2   Whilst both Andy Briggs and Rakesh Thakrar had LTIP awards which have vested, they cannot be exercised due to the additional two-year holding requirement resulting in an overall gain

of £nil in 2023 (2022: £645,224).

3   The 2020 LTIP award vested at 44.3% of maximum. The 2019 LTIP award vested at 78.4% of maximum.

4   LTIP awards granted on 12 March 2021 will vest after the 2023 Full year results are announced. LTIP awards made to all members of the Executive Committee are subject to a three-year

performance period and a two-year holding period.

DBSS

The DBSS is the share scheme used for the deferral of the AIP. Whilst no performance conditions are applicable, awards are subject to continued

employment or a good leaver status.

Name Date of grant

Share price

on grant

No. of

shares

granted as at

1 Jan 2023

No. of

shares

granted in

2023

No. of

dividend

shares

accumulating

at vesting

1

No. of

shares

exercised

2

No. of

shares

lapsed/waived

No. of

shares as at

31 Dec 2023

Vesting

date

Andy Briggs

DBSS 12 Mar 2021 736.2p 67,269 – – – 67,269 12 Mar 2024

DBSS 18 Mar 2022 635.9p 73,610 – – – – 73,610 18 Mar 2025

DBSS 17 Mar 2023 576.6p – 91,285 – – – 91,285 17 Mar 2026

140,879 91,285 – – – 232,164

Rakesh Thakrar

DBSS 13 Mar 2020 620.5p 15,262 – 3,476 (18,738) – – 13 Mar 2023

DBSS 12 Mar 2021 736.2p 27,381 – – – – 27,381 12 Mar 2024

DBSS 18 Mar 2022 635.9p 39,209 – – – – 39,209 18 Mar 2025

DBSS 17 Mar 2023 576.6p – 52,071 – – – 52,071 17 Mar 2026

81,852 52,071 3,476 (18,738) – 118,661

1    In addition to the share options awarded under the DBSS shown above, dividends are awarded as additional options at vest. Dividends calculated are based the final vesting figure to reflect

dividends paid from the date of award to the date of vest.

2  Gains of Directors (Rakesh Thakrar only) from share options exercised and vesting shares under the DBSS in 2023 was £102,537.03 (2022: £91,800.33) arising from an award exercised

on 27 March 2023 at a share price of 547.2 pence.

![]()

124 Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

Corporate governance

#### Directors’ Remuneration report continued

Scheme interests awarded in the year – Audited information

Name

Date

of award

Type

of award

Nature of

the award

How the

award is

calculated

Face value

of award

Percentage

vesting at

threshold

performance

1

Vesting

date

Performance

measures

1

Andy Briggs 17 Mar 2023 LTIP Nil Cost Option 275% of salary £2,322,320 25% 17 Mar 2026 See page 122

Andy Briggs 17 Mar 2023 DBSS Nil Cost Option 50% of AIP £526,416 – 17 Mar 2026 None

Rakesh Thakrar 17 Mar 2023 LTIP Nil Cost Option 200% of salary £1,008,800 25% 17 Mar 2026 See page 122

Rakesh Thakrar 17 Mar 2023 DBSS Nil Cost Option 50% of AIP £300,281 – 17 Mar 2026 None

1  The DBSS awards have no threshold performance level.

The face value represents the maximum vesting of awards granted (but before any credit for dividends over the period to vesting) and

is calculated using a share price of the average of the closing middle market prices of Phoenix shares for the three dealing days preceding

the award date (2023 LTIP and DBSS award share price was 576.6 pence).

ShareSave – Audited information

Name

As at

1 Jan 2023

Options

granted

Options

exercised

Options

lapsed

As at

31 Dec 2023

Exercise

price

Exercisable

from Date of expiry

Andy Briggs 3,056 – – – 3,056 £5.89 01 Jun 2024 01 Dec 2024

Rakesh Thakrar 1,768 – – 1,768 – £5.09 – –

Rakesh Thakrar 2,546 – – 2,546 – £5.89 – –

Rakesh Thakrar – 8,359 – – 8,359 £3.78 01 Dec 2028 01 Jun 2029

ShareSave options are granted at a 20% discounted option price, calculated using the three-day average share price immediately before

the invitation date.

Rakesh Thakrar closed his 2021 and 2022 ShareSave plans and elected to save the maximum amount into ShareSave 2023 for an increased

five-year term. There was nil gain in 2023. (2022: £1,963).

Aggregate gains of Directors from share options exercised under all share plans in 2023 was £102,537 (2022: £738,988). This figure relates

to Rakesh Thakrar’s 2020 DBSS share option exercise.

During the year ended 31 December 2023, the highest mid-market price of the Company’s shares was 647.0 pence and the lowest mid-market

price was 441.6 pence. At 31 December 2023, the Company’s share price was 535.2 pence (29 December 2023 price).

Executive Directors’ interests – Audited information

The number of shares and share plan interests held by each Director and their connected persons are shown below:

Name

Share interests

as at 1 January

2023 or date

of appointment

if later

1

Share

interests as at

31 December

2023 or

retirement

if earlier

Total

share plan

interests as at

31 December

2023 – Subject

to performance

measures

Total

share plan

interests as at

31 December

2023 – Not

subject to

performance

measures

Total

share plan

interests as at

31 December

2023 – Vested

but unexercised

scheme interest

Andy Briggs  358,839 380,274 1,052,676 232,164 192,840

Rakesh Thakrar 115,441 130,556 444,281 118,661 111,094

1

Share interests values have reduced due to SIP matching shares being included previously.

The Directors’ share interests of the following Directors have increased between 31 December 2023 and 21 March 2024 (being the latest

practicable date prior to the release of this Annual Report). Andy Briggs and Rakesh Thakrar acquired an additional 89 shares each following

purchases under the Group’s Share Incentive Plan. There were no other changes between these dates.

![]()

125Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

Corporate governance

Shareholding requirements – Audited information

The Executive Directors are subject to shareholding requirements during their employment with the Group and for a period of two years post

termination of employment. Andy Briggs and Rakesh Thakrar are subject to a post-cessation shareholding of 100% of their in-employment

shareholding for a period of two years post-employment. The extent to which Executive Directors have achieved the requirements by

31 December 2023 (using the share price of 535.2 pence as at 29 December 2023) is summarised below. Unvested share awards no longer

subject to performance conditions (discounted for tax liabilities) are included within the SOGs.

The Executive Directors are subject to shareholding requirements during their employment with the Group and for a period of two years post

termination of employment. Andy Briggs and Rakesh Thakrar are subject to a post-cessation shareholding of 100% of their in-employment

shareholding for a period of two years post-employment. The extent to which Executive Directors have achieved the requirements by

31 December 2023 (using the share price of 535.2 pence as at 29 December 2023) is summarised below. Unvested share awards no longer

subject to performance conditions (discounted for tax liabilities) are included within the SOGs. In addition to the unvested share awards and

shares previously acquired, during 2023, Andy Brigs and his connected persons purchased 20,964 shares privately and a total of 471 shares

were purchased and/or awarded under the Phoenix Group UK SIP (partnership and dividend shares). During 2023, Rakesh Thakrar purchased

3,566 shares privately, received an additional 737 dividend shares based on his ISA holdings, retained 9,860 net shares following his 2020

DBSS exercise and a total of 952 shares were purchased and/or awarded under Phoenix Group UK SIP (partnership and dividend shares).

The extent to which the Executive Directors have achieved their SOG percentage is shown below:

Name

SOG

(minimum %

of salary)

Value of

shares held at

31 December

2023

(% of salary)

Andy Briggs  350% 384%

Rakesh Thakrar 300% 268%

The post-cessation shareholding requirement is monitored and enforced by direct liaison and confirmation with the Directors and their brokers;

all trades and transfers are notified to the Group by the relevant Director and registered accordingly.

The Executive Directors are required to sign a declaration that they have not, and will not at any time during their employment with Phoenix Group,

enter into any hedging contract in respect of their participation in the AIP, LTIP, ShareSave, Share Incentive Plan or any other incentive plan of

the Company, or pledge awards in such plans as collateral, and additionally that they will neither enter into a hedging contract in respect of,

nor pledge as collateral, any shares which are required to be held for the purposes of the Company’s shareholding requirements or any vested LTIP

award shares subject to a LTIP holding period.

Non-Executive Directors’ interests – Audited information

The number of shares held by each Director and their connected persons are shown below:

Name

Share

interests as at

1 January

2023 or date

of appointment

if later

Share

interests as at

31 December

2023 or

retirement

if earlier

Nicholas Lyons 65,990 105,990

Alastair Barbour 9,716 17,966

Karen Green – –

Stephanie Bruce – 11,054

Eleanor Bucks – –

Hiroyuki Iioka – –

Mark Gregory – –

Katie Murray 4,600 9,780

John Pollock 14,666 14,666

Belinda Richards – –

David Scott – –

Maggie Semple – –

Nicholas Shott 69,473 182,146

Kory Sorenson 45,000 45,000

![]()

126 Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

Corporate governance

#### Directors’ Remuneration report continued

Implementation of Remuneration policy in 2024 – Non-auditable

A summary of the packages of the Executive Directors is set out in the table below.

Andy Briggs Rakesh Thakrar

Salary £844,480, no change to 2023. £504,400, no change to 2023.

Benefits Benefits in line with the rest of the workforce including legacy car allowance of £10,000 and Private Medical Insurance

cover for self only. Executive Directors are also entitled to receive benefits in accordance with our Directors’

Remuneration policy which will be reported in the Single Figure Table each year.

Pension Contribution rate of 12% of base salary (reduced for the impact of employers’ NIC if taken as a cash payment),

aligned to our wider workforce.

Annual bonus 200% of base salary at maximum. Details of the 2024 AIP are set out below.

LTIP 275% of base salary. 200% of base salary.

Details of the 2024 LTIP awards are set out overleaf.

Shareholding requirement 350% of base salary. 300% of base salary.

Where any performance vested LTIP awards are subject to a holding period requirement, the relevant LTIP award

shares (discounted for anticipated tax liabilities) will count towards the shareholding requirements. Unvested awards

under the DBSS which are not subject to performance conditions are included in this assessment on a net of tax basis.

Unvested awards under the LTIP are not included in this assessment.

Post cessation

shareholding requirement

Executive Directors are expected to retain the lower of their shareholding on termination or their full in-employment

shareholding requirement for two years.

Element of Remuneration policy

Annual Incentive Plan (‘AIP’) The Committee regularly reviews the performance measures of the incentive plans to ensure they remain aligned with

our strategy, are appropriately challenging, support the Company’s culture and values, and create value for stakeholders.

As detailed in the Committee Chair’s covering letter on page 114 the metrics for the 2024 AIP are shown below.

The Strategic Scorecard reflects 20% of the Executive Directors’ AIP. This will include a number of the strategic priorities

for the year (but avoiding duplication with any outcomes under the Corporate element) and which can be clearly

articulated and measured. Sustainability remains at the heart of our purpose and ESG metrics continue to form part

of the Strategic Scorecard elements of the Executive Directors.

The overall weightings between Corporate measures and Strategic Scorecard for AIP in 2024 are:

•  Corporate (financial and customer) performance measures – 80%; no change from 2023.

•  Strategic Scorecard (strategic Company priorities ) – 20%; no change from 2023.

The weightings of the AIP performance measures for 2024 are summarised below:

Performance measure

Corporate measure % of incentive potential

Total Cash Generation 16% (20% of Corporate element)

New Business Contribution  16% (20% of Corporate element)

Cost Savings 16% (20% of Corporate element)

Group Net Flows  12% (15% of Corporate element)

Customer Experience 20% (25% of Corporate element)

Strategic Scorecard 20%

Total 100%

Whilst the performance measures for the 2024 AIP are disclosed above, the actual performance targets for

these measures are regarded as commercially sensitive at the current time and accordingly are not disclosed.

However, as in previous years, the Group intends to disclose the performance targets for 2024’s AIP retrospectively

in next year’s Remuneration report on a similar basis to the disclosures made above in respect of 2023’s AIP.

Outcomes from performance measures for 2024’s AIP may be moderated by the Remuneration Committee in line

with the approved Remuneration policy. This will include a review by the Remuneration Committee of the extent to

which the Group has operated within its stated risk appetite and that there are no other risk-related concerns that would

necessitate moderation before any 2024 AIP outcomes are confirmed. The targets for the specific performance

measures for the AIP in 2024 are regarded as commercially sensitive by the Group but will be disclosed retrospectively

in the Remuneration report for 2024.

50% of AIP outcomes for 2024 will be delivered as an award of deferred shares under the DBSS which will vest after

a three-year deferral period.

Deferred Bonus Share

Scheme (‘DBSS’)

DBSS awards made in 2024 (in respect of 2023’s AIP outcome) will be made automatically on the fourth dealing day

following the announcement of the Group’s 2023 annual results in accordance with the Remuneration policy.

The number of shares for DBSS awards will be calculated using the average share price for the three dealing days before

the grant of the DBSS awards. The three-year deferral period will run to the three-year anniversary of the making of the

DBSS awards. Dividend entitlements for the shares subject to DBSS awards will accrue over the three-year deferral period.

![]()

127Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

Corporate governance

Long Term Incentive

Plan (‘LTIP’)

Awards under the LTIP will be made automatically on the fourth dealing day following the announcement of the Group’s

Full or Half year results under a procedure similar to that described above for awards under the DBSS.

The number of shares for LTIP awards will be calculated using the average share price for the three dealing days before

the grant of the LTIP awards. The initial three-year vesting period will run to the three-year anniversary of the granting

of the LTIP awards. At this time, the performance conditions will be determined.

All annual LTIP awards made to Executive Directors are subject to a holding period so that any LTIP awards for which the

performance conditions are satisfied will not be released for a further two-years from the third anniversary of the original

award date. Dividend accrual for LTIP awards will continue until the end of the holding period.

The Committee reviews the performance measures and targets of the LTIP each year to ensure these are aligned

to Phoenix Group’s strategic priorities, are appropriately challenging, support the Company’s culture and values,

and create value for stakeholders. For the 2024 LTIP, the Long-Term Free Cash metric will be replaced by a Return

on Capital metric to provide a measure of the efficiency of the Company’s use of capital. The Persistency metric in

the previous year’s LTIP will be replaced by a Cumulative Net Flows metric, which demonstrates our commitment to

incentivising growth in new business and retention of existing business. Following a significant reduction in emissions

from operations, the Decarbonisation from Operations metric (10% weighting) will be replaced by a Diversity,

Equity & Inclusion metric measuring ethnicity representation amongst our senior leadership population.

The targets are measured over a period of three financial years, commencing with financial year 2024.

As detailed in the Committee Chair’s covering letter on page 114 the 2024 LTIP measures have changed.

Measures, weightings and targets are shown below:

Performance measure and weighting Threshold target Full vesting target

Net Operating Cash Receipts (20%) £3,848m £4,298m

Return on Capital (20%) 12.6% 14.7%

Cumulative Net Flows (20%) £(7.1)bn £3.8bn

Decarbonisation – Investment Portfolio

1

(10%) 29% carbon intensity

reduction of equity and

credit portfolio and 87.5%

of assets to have an agreed

decarbonisation approach

taken through governance

2

35% carbon intensity

reduction of equity and

credit portfolio and 100%

of assets to have an agreed

decarbonisation approach

taken through governance

2

Diversity and Inclusion – Senior Leadership Black,

Asian and Ethnic Minority Representation

3

(10%)

>12.0%  >14.0%

Relative TSR (20%) measured against the constituents

of the FTSE 350 (excluding Investment Trusts),

subject to the Committee considering whether the

TSR performance is reflective of the underlying

financial performance of the Company (20%)

50th percentile 80th percentile

1  For the investment portfolio that is within control and influence.

2  Includes where the approved strategy can be to take no further action.

3   The current Race and Ethnicity % senior leadership figure is based on c. 68% workforce coverage/respondents at the time the targets were set.

A new data capture exercise is underway and as part of this the starting point will be assessed in H2 and any impact on target considered.

As described on page 123, the 2024 LTIP cash targets are higher than in 2023. A consistent approach to target setting

is taken each year with reference to the Group’s business plan so that delivery of target performance is considered to

be comparably stretching for each award.

All 2024 LTIP awards are subject to an underpin relating to risk management within the Group, consideration of customer

satisfaction and, to meet Solvency II requirements, in exceptional cases, personal performance. This underpin relating to

the formulaic outturn of the LTIP reflects the extent to which the Group has operated within its stated risk appetite and

ensures that Management is not incentivised to accept risk outside of appetite in the pursuit of improved delivery against

LTIP performance targets. It also offers a broader assessment than the previous focus on the management of the Group’s

debt position.

For the Group CEO, awards vesting under the LTIP will be subject to a cap on threshold performance of the lower

of 50% of salary or 25% of maximum vesting.

The rules of the Company’s LTIP reserve discretion for the Committee to adjust the outturn for any LTIP performance

measures (from zero to any cap) should it consider that to be appropriate. The Committee may operate this discretion

having regard to such factors as it considers relevant, including the performance of the Group, any individual or business.

With regard to the 2024 LTIP grants to be made in March, the Committee will review the outcome at the point of vesting

in 2027 to consider if any windfall gains have been made.

All-Employee Share Plans Executive Directors have the opportunity to participate in HMRC tax advantaged ShareSave and Share Incentive Plans

on the same basis as all other UK employees. Employees based in the Republic of Ireland and Germany have the

opportunity to join the Irish SIP and International Purchase Plan.

All incentive plans are subject to malus/clawback. See ‘Notes to the Remuneration policy table’ on pages 122 to 125 of the 2022 Annual Report

for details.

![]()

128 Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

Corporate governance

#### Directors’ Remuneration report continued

Non-executive fees – Audited information

The emoluments of the Non-Executive Directors for 2023 based on the current disclosure requirements were as follows:

Directors’ salaries/fees Benefits

1

Total

Name

2023

£000

2022

£000

2023

£000

2022

£000

2023

£000

2022

£000

Non-Executive Chair

Nicholas Lyons

2

38 307 – 8 38 315

Alastair Barbour

3

430 307 30 21 460 276

Non-Executive Directors

Karen Green 173 159 2 3 175 162

Stephanie Bruce

4

– – – – – –

Eleanor Bucks

5

7 – – – 7 –

Mark Gregory

6

86 – 3 – 89 –

Hiroyuki Iioka

7

– – – – – –

Katie Murray 107 74 2 2 109 76

John Pollock 146 141 4 3 150 144

Belinda Richards 126 116 2 2 128 118

David Scott

8

– – – – – –

Maggie Semple 128 63 3 1 131 64

Nicholas Shott

9

159 139 2 2 161 141

Kory Sorenson

10

71 141 – 1 71 142

Total

11

1,471 1,395 48 43 1,519 1,438

1   The amounts within the benefits columns reflect the fact that the reimbursement of expenses to Non-Executive Directors for travel and accommodation costs incurred in attending Phoenix Group

Holdings plc Board and associated meetings represent a taxable benefit. This position has been clarified with HMRC and the amounts shown are for reimbursed travel and accommodation expenses

(and the related tax liability which is settled by the Group).

2   Nicholas Lyons stepped down from the Board on 1 September 2022 and commenced his sabbatical. He returned as Chair of the Group Board on 1 December 2023.

3   Alastair Barbour became Chair of the Group Board on 1 September 2022 and stepped down from the position of Chair of the Group Board and the Nomination Committee on 30 November 2023.

Alastair Barbour then retired from the Board on 31 December 2023.

4  Stephanie Bruce retired from the Board on 11 May 2023 and waived all emoluments with regard to her Directors’ fees.

5  Eleanor Bucks was appointed as a Director on 1 December 2023.

6  Mark Gregory was appointed as a Director on 1 April 2023 and became a member of the Risk Committee on 1 April 2023.

7  Hiroyuki Iioka has waived all current and future emoluments with regard to his Directors’ fees.

8  David Scott was appointed as a Director on 11 May 2023 and has waived all current and future emoluments with regard to his Directors’ fees.

9  Nicholas Shott became Chair of the Remuneration Committee on 4 May 2023.

10  Kory Sorenson retired from the Board on 30 June 2023.

11   The increase in fees for Non-Executive Directors of the Company reflect the increase in base fee from 2022 to 2023 and fees in relation to chairing a committee as well as changes

to committee membership.

The aggregate remuneration of all Executive and Non-Executive Directors under salary, fees, benefits, cash supplements in lieu of pensions

and annual incentive was £5.963 million (2022: £6.181 million).

Implementation of Remuneration policy in 2024 – Non-auditable

A summary of the annual base fees of the Non-Executive Directors are set out below.

Fee from

1 April 2023

£000

Fee from

1 April 2024

£000

Chair of the Group Board 460 460

Non-Executive Director 78 78

Senior Independent Director 20 20

Designated NED for Workforce Engagement 15 15

Committee Chair 30 30

Committee Member 18 18

On 1 April 2023 the base fee for Non-Executive Directors increased by 4%, lower than that of the wider workforce. Consistent with the approach

for executive directors, there will be no increases to Non-Executive Directors’ base fees in 2024.

The Chair’s fee was last reviewed in August 2021 with the next review due to take place in August 2024. For simplicity, it has been decided not

to proceed with the review in 2024 and instead to consider the Chair’s fee at the same time as the annual review of Non-Executive Director fees

from 2025, which is normally in quarter one.

![]()

129Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

Corporate governance

Performance graph and table

The graph below shows the value to 31 December 2023 on a TSR basis, of £100 invested in Phoenix Group Holdings plc on 31 December 2013

compared with the value of £100 invested in the FTSE 100 Index (excluding Investment Trusts).

The FTSE 100 Index (excluding Investment Trusts) is considered to be an appropriate comparator for this purpose as it is a broad equity index

of which the Group is a constituent.

Total Shareholder Return

Value of a 100 unit investment made on 31 December 2013.

250

200

150

100

50

0

Dec 2013

CEO single figure of total remuneration Phoenix Group Holdings FTSE 100 Index

Dec 2014 Dec 2015 Dec 2016 Dec 2017 Dec 2018

Dec 2019 Dec 2020 Dec 2021 Dec 2022 Dec 2023

£3,500

£3,000

£2,500

£2,000

£1,500

£1,000

£500

£0

CEO single figure

of total remuneration

The total figure of remuneration for 2020 shown above is a combination of the single figures for Clive Bannister and Andy Briggs to reflect the

change in Group CEO in 2020.

The DRR regulations also require that this performance graph is supported by a table summarising aspects of the Group CEO’s remuneration

for the period covered by the above graph.

Group CEO remuneration

Single figure

of total

remuneration

(£000)

Annual variable

element award

rates against

maximum

opportunity

(‘AIP’)

Long-Term

incentive vesting

rates against

maximum

opportunity

(‘LTIP ’)

2023 Andy Briggs 2,901 73% 41.1%

2022 Andy Briggs 3,112 87% 44.3%

2021 Andy Briggs 1,831 78% n/a

1

2020 Andy Briggs

2

1,706  83% 0.0%

3

Clive Bannister

2,4

321 81%  n/a

5

2019 Clive Bannister 2,715

6

92% 68.5%

2018 Clive Bannister 2,567 86% 49.5%

2017 Clive Bannister 2,888 86% 64.0%

2016 Clive Bannister 2,878 84% 55.0%

2015 Clive Bannister 2,867 82% 57.0%

2014 Clive Bannister 3,104 68% 57.0%

7

1  Andy Briggs was not in receipt of a 2019 LTIP due to the timing of his appointment.

2   Clive Bannister left the role of Group CEO on 10 March 2020 and left Phoenix Group on the same date. Andy Briggs was appointed to the Board on 10 February 2020 and remained

as CEO-designate until 10 March 2020.

3  See footnote 11 on page 130 of the 2020 Annual Report and Accounts for details of Andy Briggs’s LTIP vesting.

4  Clive Bannister’s 2020 single figure of total remuneration does not include compensation for loss of office.

5    Clive Bannister’s 2020 single figure of total remuneration does not include any value in respect of the 2018 LTIP. LTIP awards which vested after Clive Bannister stepped down from the Board

of the Company have been reported as Payments to Past Directors on page 132 of the 2022 Annual Report and Accounts and are not included in the single figure of total remuneration, in line

with the reporting regulations.

6   The single figure of total remuneration for 2019 has been restated and now reflects the actual price of shares on the day the 2017 LTIP vested (24 March 2020, 557.4 pence per share) rather than

the three-month average share price to 31 December 2019 (717.09 pence per share) which was required to be used last year for the single figure of total remuneration.

7  The long-term incentive vesting rate is shown as 57%. The group CEO decided to voluntarily waive any entitlement in excess of two-thirds of the shares which would otherwise have vested.

![]()

130 Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

Corporate governance

#### Directors’ Remuneration report continued

CEO pay ratio

The table below details the CEO pay ratio for the year ended 31 December 2023, in line with the UK regulatory requirements. The ratios

compare the CEO total pay against the pay of three UK employees, whose earnings represent the lower quartile, median, and upper quartile

positions of the UK employee population. The calculations are based on Option A of the three methodologies, which we believe is the most

statistically robust approach.

The CEO value used is the total single figure remuneration data for 2023 (as detailed on page 119). For the 2023 ratio, the total compensation

figure for UK employees follows the same methodology as for the CEO and is based on a full-time equivalent of actual earnings including

amounts due from incentive plans.

The Group reviewed the pay of the three identified employees at the 25th percentile, 50th percentile (median) and 75th percentile and

concluded that they were a fair representation of pay at the relevant quartiles of the UK employee base. Each individual was a direct employee

on a permanent or fixed-term contract during 2023 and received remuneration in line with Group-wide remuneration policies. None received

an exceptional award that would otherwise inflate their pay figure.

The table below sets out the salary and total single figure remuneration for the Group CEO and percentile employees included in the below ratios.

Year Methodology CEO 25th percentile

50th percentile

(median)  75th percentile

Salary 2023 Option A 836,360 26,640 40,453 61,858

Total remuneration (single figure) 2,901,513 33,217 53,493 85,926

2023 ratio (total compensation) 87:1 54:1 34:1

2022 ratio (total compensation) 100:1 69:1 41:1

2021 ratio (total compensation) 66:1 46:1 26:1

2020 ratio (total compensation) 78:1 54:1 31:1

2019 ratio (total compensation) 94:1 62:1 40:1

The reduction in ratio for 2023 reflects the lower level of total compensation for the CEO compared to 2022 due in part to the lower AIP outturn

and LTIP vesting figures. Additionally, salary and total compensation levels at the relevant data points have increased reflecting our changed

demographic as result of the Group-wide organisational review and capability uplift to deliver on our future strategy, in particular in our growth

centres. The figures are also impacted by a number of lower earners transferring out of the Group as part of our ongoing outsource strategy.

Colleagues are also eligible to participate in our all-employee share plans, which were not included in the values in the employee single figure.

Nearly half of all employees participate in Phoenix Group’s growth and success through either the ShareSave Scheme, the Share Incentive Plan

or the International Purchase Plan.

Phoenix Group is committed to attracting best in class talent at all levels with a compelling and competitive total reward proposition. This includes

a holistic core and flexible suite of benefits with the ability to customise these to meet individual needs, as well as industry-leading people policies

including equal parental leave.

We are confident that the median pay ratio reported this year is consistent with our approach to pay, reward, career progression and growth

for all colleagues. All colleagues have the opportunity for annual pay awards, performance-driven pay and recognition, as well as access to

opportunities to develop their careers at Phoenix Group, ensuring we create an environment for everyone to feel it is the best place our

colleagues have ever worked.

![]()

131Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

Corporate governance

Directors’ percentage change in pay 2022 to 2023

In accordance with the DRR regulations, the table below provides a comparison of the percentage change in the prescribed pay elements

of each individual who was a Director during the year (salary, taxable benefits and annual incentive outcomes) between financial years 2022

and 2023 and the equivalent percentage changes in the average of all staff employed by Phoenix Group. As no staff are employed directly by

Phoenix Group Holdings plc, we have disclosed information for an appropriate group that is representative of the employees of Phoenix Group

and its subsidiaries, in line with the regulatory guidance for this disclosure). This group was selected as being representative of the wider

workforce using the same process as was used for this comparison in last year’s Annual Report and Accounts.

Salary % Taxable benefits % Annual incentive %

Year-on-year % change 2023 2022 2021 2020 2023 2022 2021 2020 2023 2022  2021 2020

Executive Directors

1

Andy Briggs

2

3.4 1.1 0.0 – (0.96) 2.6 3.3 – 16.6% 12.4 (5.5) –

Rakesh Thakrar

2

6.0 10.2  2.3 – (15.8) 20.7 3.3 – 14.8% 20.4 (3.3) –

Chair

Nicholas Lyons (87.5) (17.1) 13.8 0.0 (100) 897.6 0.0 (100) n/a n/a n/a n/a

Alastair Barbour

6

68.8 58.4 11.0 0.0 41.7 109.1 66.6 (60) n/a n/a n/a n/a

Non-Executive Directors

3

Karen Green 8.9 12.8 12.8 6.8 (26.2) 362.9 0.0 (100) n/a n/a n/a n/a

Stephanie Bruce

6

0.0 n/a

4

– – 0.0 n/a

4

– – n/a n/a n/a n/a

Eleanor Bucks

5

n/a

4

– – – n/a

4

– – – n/a n/a n/a n/a

Mark Gregory

5

n/a

4

– – – n/a

4

– – – n/a n/a n/a n/a

Hiroyuki Iioka 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 n/a n/a n/a n/a

Katie Murray 45.4 0.0 – – (3.3) 0.0 – – n/a n/a n/a n/a

John Pollock 3.4 0.0 4.4 0.7 56.0 0.0 0.0 (100) n/a n/a n/a n/a

Belinda Richards 8.4 4.5 5.7 0.0 (10.7) 0.0 0.0 (100) n/a n/a n/a n/a

David Scott

5

n/a

4

– – – n/a

4

– – – n/a n/a n/a n/a

Maggie Semple 102.8 0.0 – – 106.4 0.0 – – n/a n/a n/a n/a

Nicholas Shott 14.5 7.7 22.8 0.0 42.8 208.3 (100) (80) n/a n/a n/a n/a

Kory Sorenson

6

0.0 0.0 12.8 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 (100) n/a n/a n/a n/a

Wider employee population 8.9 4.4 4.7 3.9 (55.3) 57.2 1.4 7.4 11.5 27.6 9.1 n/a

1  The Taxable Benefits figures used for Andy Briggs and Rakesh Thakrar includes ongoing taxable benefits only.

2   The Taxable Benefits figures reflect a change in approach to reporting from 2022 whereby the benefits under the ShareSave and Share Incentive Plan (previously included within the LTIP figure

within the Single Figure Table) are now included within Taxable Benefits instead.

3   The increase in fees for Non-Executive Directors of the company reflects the increases in base fees from 2022 to 2023 and fees in relation to chairing a committee and membership of a committee

as well as changes to the membership of a committee. See page 128 for further details on fees and taxable benefits for Non-Executive Directors. Non-Executive Directors do not participate in the AIP.

4  No taxable benefit received in the prior year and therefore not possible to calculate a percentage change.

5  Eleanor Bucks, Mark Gregory and David Scott, are newly appointed Directors and therefore it is not possible to calculate a percentage change.

6  Whilst Alistair Barbour, Kory Sorenson and Stephanie Bruce resigned from the Board in 2023, their details have been included as they were active members during the year.

For both Executive Directors the figures shown above reflect the change in the total salary figures as disclosed in the Single Figure Table for

the years 2022 and 2023. As the disclosures reflect salary earned during 2023 compared to salary earned during 2022 the figures shown above

do not therefore equate to 4%. The agreed increase of 4% of salary was applied to the salaries of both Executive Directors in April 2023.

The reduction in taxable benefits figure reflects a lower premium for private medical cover in 2023 (whilst retaining the same level of cover).

The reduction for Rakesh also reflects that the 2022 figure included a gain under his ShareSave Scheme; there was no such gain in 2023.

The change in Annual Incentive for both Executive Directors reflects the increase in maximum potential incentive for the 2023 performance year

from 150% to 200% of salary.

With regard to the figures for the wider employee population:

•  The pay review in April 2023 was operated using a consistent approach with a pay budget of 6%. As in 2022, the pay budget was focused

on colleagues at lower grades ensuring a higher increase for this population compared to more senior colleagues. Additional salary increases

were awarded throughout the year, where appropriate, to ensure consistency, internal relativities, and to retain talent. A separate exercise

was also undertaken to review all senior management compensation to ensure market alignment. As part of this review, car allowance was

removed and an appropriate sum in lieu of this was added to base salary. The changes made as a result of this exercise have impacted the

figure shown above.

•  The change to the taxable benefits figure compared to 2022 is largely as a result of: (i) a reduction in the PMI premium for 2023; (ii) the removal

of car allowance where appropriate; and (iii) the post-pandemic £1,000 payment to all colleagues below senior management and the working

from home allowance were not continued beyond 2022. As in previous years, ShareSave and Share Incentive Plan values are not included

in the wider employee population figures.

•  The increase in annual incentive payments compared to 2022 relates primarily to the fact that bonuses are salary linked. Over 2023 base

salaries increased on average by 8.9% driven by the high inflation environment in the UK over this period and other factors described under

both the pay review paragraph above and the CEO Ratio on page 130.

![]()

132 Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

Corporate governance

#### Directors’ Remuneration report continued

Distribution statement

The DRR Regulations require each quoted company to provide a comparison between profits distributed by way of dividend and overall

expenditure on pay.

Relative importance (£m)

2022 2023

508

611

527

664

Profits distributed by way of dividend (% change +4%)

Overall expenditure on pay (% change +9%)

Profit distributed by way of dividend has been taken as the dividend paid and proposed in respect of the relevant financial year. For 2023 this

is the Interim dividend paid (£260 million) and the recommended Final dividend of 26.65 pence per share multiplied by the total share capital

issued at the date of the Annual Report and Accounts as set out in note D1 in the notes to the consolidated financial statements. No share

buy-backs were made in the year.

Overall expenditure on pay has been taken as employee costs as set out in note C5 ‘Expenses’ in the notes to the consolidated financial statements.

Expenditure on pay has increased by 9% in the period reflecting the impact of the continued planned expansion of key areas in the Pensions

and Savings and Retirement Solutions business, the acquisition of the Sun Life of Canada UK business, as well as the impact of a 6% pay increase

to the wider workforce and the resulting higher share scheme costs. These increases have been partly offset by the impact from the Group’s

Transition and Transformation programme which has reduced headcount within the customer teams in 2023.

![]()

133Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

Corporate governance

Wider workforce pay

Alignment to wider workforce

The Committee considers a range of factors when setting the remuneration for Executive Directors, one of which is the alignment with

remuneration practices across the wider workforce. Phoenix provides colleagues across the Group with a competitive reward package

with details of each element included in the table below.

Executive Directors and Executive Committee Senior Management Wider workforce

Salary  Salaries are reviewed annually and increases are typically in line with

or less than the wider employee population.

Base salary is the basis for a

competitive total reward package

for all employees, and these are

reviewed annually with engagement

from employee representatives.

Regular benchmarking exercises are

carried out to ensure salaries remain

competitive against the market.

We are an accredited Living Wage

employer and all employees are paid

at least the Real Living Wage.

Benefits and Pension All employees are eligible to participate in our range of flexible benefits and wellbeing initiatives in respective markets.

Core benefits include private medical cover, 12 times life assurance cover, group income protection and a range of flexible

benefits. The level of core benefits is the same across all grades.

Colleagues can participate in a share matching plan under the Phoenix SIP and, in the UK, the Phoenix ShareSave Scheme.

All employees are automatically enrolled in the Company’s Mastertrust pension scheme with a 10% core contribution and 2%

matching contribution (plus salary sacrifice uplift of 10% of the employee contribution). Payment in lieu of contribution, reduced

for the impact of employer’s NIC is permitted where lifetime or annual limits are reached. Separate occupational pension

schemes with varying contribution rates operate in Ireland and Germany.

AIP All permanent and fixed-term employees are eligible to participate in an AIP which is based on Group measures, business unit

performance (where applicable) and personal objectives. Malus and clawback provisions apply.

Deferral Half of any AIP award is subject

to deferral into shares for

a three- year period.

Malus and clawback

provisions apply.

One third of any AIP award

is subject to deferral into shares

for a three-year period.

Malus and clawback

provisions apply.

Deferral where required on an

individual basis for Solvency II purposes.

Malus and clawback

provisions apply.

LTIP Senior executives participate in a LTIP with a three-year performance period

and vesting is subject to Group performance outcomes.

Measures and targets for long-term incentive plans are consistent for all participants

and measured over a three-year period.

Malus and clawback provisions apply.

A number of colleagues with exceptional

achievements during the performance

year are considered for a long-term

incentive award in the form of Phoenix

shares with a vesting period of three years.

Holding period A two-year holding period after the

vesting date also applies for LTIPs.

No holding period. Not applicable.

SOGs Shareholding requirements ensure

greater alignment with interests

of shareholders.

•   350% of salary for Group CEO

•   300% of salary for Group CFO

•   150% of salary for ExCo members

No SOGs required. Not applicable.

Consideration of employee pay

When determining the Remuneration policy and remuneration for our Executive Directors, the Committee took into consideration the pay

and benefits of the wider workforce to ensure that our reward offering remains competitive, attractive, and suitably aligned to our Group

performance, while supporting our values and purpose of helping people secure a life of possibilities.

We have a reward policy that is broadly consistent for all levels of employees, with the same remuneration principles guiding reward decisions

for all Group colleagues, including Executive Directors. The AIP and LTIP performance metrics are the same for Executive Directors as for other

eligible colleagues, with a higher proportion of total remuneration for the Executive Directors linked to corporate performance. For certain

areas, business unit aligned metrics are also included in their AIP. Pay for the wider colleague base is driven primarily by market practice

and there is a standard benefit offering across all levels, except where the external market drives differences based on role accountability.

Colleagues are also eligible to participate in the Group’s success through our share schemes (ShareSave and Share Incentive Plan) on the

same basis as those offered to Executive Directors.

![]()

134 Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

Corporate governance

#### Directors’ Remuneration report continued

We offer benefits which engage and retain our existing colleagues, as well as attract new talent to the organisation. To support this, we offer a

transparent flexible and tailored reward package that is competitive in the market, with clear principles around pay, alongside comprehensive

benefits and wellbeing support. Our Diversity, Equity and Inclusion agenda remains an integral underpin to our approach to reward and to support

colleague we have extended our Private Medical Insurance for all colleagues to include the addition of IVF treatment and neurodiversity support.

In 2023 we completed a holistic review of our reward framework to ensure it is appropriate for a business of our size, scale and potential.

This work included externally benchmarking all roles and career levels to ensure alignment with the external market. A thorough process

of validation and independent review was undertaken to ensure all colleagues are treated fairly. A number of changes to our grade structure

were introduced to help accurately define and reward the contribution every role makes. In response to colleague feedback, we also

published a refreshed and Group-wide set of pay ranges for 2024, rigorously benchmarked using external pay data and designed to give

greater transparency and confidence on pay at Phoenix Group. To conclude this extensive remuneration review, we have committed that

any colleague below the minimum of their pay range will have their fixed pay increased to that minimum level, as a priority, in the 2024 fixed

pay review. We are a proud Real Living Wage employer, and are committed to ensuring that these pay ranges, which are reviewed annually,

will always be at or above the Real Living Wage.

Equal pay and consistency of treatment for all colleagues, irrespective of gender or ethnicity, are integral guiding principles of the reward

practices across the Group. The remuneration principles and framework are reviewed on a regular basis to ensure these are aligned with

the Group’s purpose, values and sustainability strategy. Maggie Semple, our Designated Non-Executive Director for Workforce Engagement,

has joined the Remuneration Committee in 2024 and will provide additional input to the Committee on the views of the wider workforce.

Further details of Maggie Semple’s engagement with the workforce throughout 2023 are shown on pages 108 to 110 of the Corporate

governance report.

Payments for loss of office – Audited information

No payments were made to Directors in 2023 for loss of office.

Payments to past directors – Audited information

No payments were made to past Directors in 2023.

Directors’ service contracts

The dates of contracts and letters of appointment and the respective notice periods for Directors are as follows:

Executive Directors’ service contracts

Name Date of service contract Notice period from either party (months)

Andy Briggs 07 November 2019 12

Rakesh Thakrar 06 March 2020 12

Subject to Board approval, Executive Directors are permitted to accept outside appointments on external boards as long as these are not

deemed to interfere with the business of the Group. They are also entitled to retain any external fees.

Andy Briggs is a board member of the Association of British Insurers and is the UK Government’s Business Champion for Older Workers.

He received no payment for either appointment.

Rakesh Thakrar is a Non-Executive Director, Chair of the Board Audit Committee and a member of the Risk Committee of Bupa Insurance

Limited and Bupa Insurance Services Limited for which he received payment of £76,959 in 2023 on a pro-rated basis. He remains as a Director

of Mythili Magha for which no payments are received.

Non-Executive Directors’ letters of appointment

Name

Date of current appointment

/re-appointment letter

Date of expiry of current

appointment/

re-appointment letter

1

Unexpired term

(months)

Nicholas Lyons 8 November 2023 1 December 2026 6

Karen Green 12 May 2023 30 June 2026 1

Eleanor Bucks 23 November 2023  1 December 2026 1

Mark Gregory 9 March 2023 31 March 2026 1

Hiroyuki Iioka 24 July 2023 23 July 2026 1

Katie Murray 1 April 2022 1 April 2025 1

John Pollock 31 October 2022 30 August 2025 1

Belinda Richards 1 October 2023 30 September 2026 1

David Scott 11 May 2023 10 May 2026 1

Maggie Semple 9 May 2022 31 May 2025 1

Nicholas Shott 31 October 2022 30 August 2025 1

1   The date of expiry refers to each individual Directors’ letter of appointment which covers a three-year term. All Directors are subject to annual re-election at the AGM on 14 May 2024.

![]()

135Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

Corporate governance

The tables above have been included to comply with UKLA Listing Rule 9.8.8. In the event of cessation of a Non-Executive Director’s appointment

(excluding the Chair of the Group Board) they would be entitled to a one-month notice period. The Chair of the Group Board, as detailed in his

letter of appointment, would be entitled to a six-month notice period.

Dilution

The Group monitors the number of shares issued under the Group’s employee share plans and their impact on dilution limits. The Group’s

current practice is for all the executive share plans to use market purchase shares which are held in the Employee Benefit Trust (the Trust) on

exercise of any awards. There is a dividend waiver in place for all shares held in the Trust. For the Group’s all-employee ShareSave Scheme only,

new shares are issued. Therefore the usage of shares compared to the 10% dilution limits (in any rolling ten-year period) set by the Investment

Association in respect of all share plans as at 31 December 2023 is 1.39% and no shares count towards the dilution limit for executive plans only

(5% in any rolling ten-year period).

Advice provided to the Committee

During the year, the Committee received independent remuneration advice from its appointed adviser, PwC, which is a member of the

Remuneration Consultants Group (the professional body for remuneration consultants) and adheres to its code of conduct. The Remuneration

Committee was satisfied that the advice provided by PwC was objective and independent.

PwC also provided general consultancy services to management during the year including support on other Board and Risk matters and

technical advice regarding share schemes. Separate teams within PwC provided unrelated services in respect of tax, assurance, risk consulting,

sustainability and transaction support during the year. The Committee is satisfied that these activities did not compromise the independence

or objectivity of the advice it has received from PwC as Remuneration Committee advisers.

PwC’s fees for work relating to the Committee for 2023 were £142,844 which included continued support for the renewal of the Remuneration

policy. These were charged on the basis of the firm’s standard terms of business for advice provided.

The Committee assesses the performance of its advisers regularly, the associated level of fees and reviews the quality of advice provided

to ensure that it is independent of any support provided to Management.

The Group CEO, Group HR Director, Executive Reward Director and Group Finance Director, attend by invitation various Committee meetings

during the year. No Executive is ever permitted to participate in discussions or decisions regarding his or her own remuneration.

The Committee consults with the Chief Risk Officer (without Management present) on a regular basis. The Chief Risk Officer is asked to detail

the extent to which the Group has operated within its stated risk appetite during the year and to keep the Committee informed of any risk-related

concerns that required the Committee to consider using its judgement to moderate incentive plan outcomes. The Chair of the Remuneration

Committee also sits on the Risk Committee to enable additional linkage between risk matters and remuneration outcomes.

Voting outcomes on remuneration matters

The table below shows the votes cast to approve the Directors’ Remuneration report for the year ended 31 December 2022 and the Directors’

Remuneration policy at the 2023 AGM held on 4 May 2023.

For Against Abstentions

Number % of votes cast Number % of votes cast Number

To approve the Directors’ Remuneration report for the year

ended 31 December 2023 (2023 AGM) 767,333,037 99.20 6,157,257 0.80 152,575

To approve the Directors’ Remuneration policy (2023 AGM) 764,184,513 98.81 9,241,995 1.19 216,361

Approval

This report in its entirety has been approved by the Remuneration Committee and the Board of Directors and signed on its behalf by:

Nicholas Shott

Remuneration Committee Chair

Approved by the Board on 21 March 2024

![]()

136 Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

Corporate governance

#### Directors’ Remuneration report continued

General policy

The Remuneration policy for Executive Directors is summarised in the table below along with the policy on the Chair’s and the Non-Executive

Directors’ fees. Further details on the Remuneration policy can be found in the 2022 Annual Report and Accounts on pages 122 to 125.

Remuneration principles

The Group’s overall positioning on remuneration for Executive Directors has been set with reference to the provisions of the UK Corporate

Governance Code, best practice and feedback received from shareholders during consultation.

An appropriate balance is maintained between fixed and variable components of remuneration.

Remuneration is aligned to the long-term success of the Group.

Remuneration takes account of the risk profile of the Group.

Remuneration supports a strong pay for performance culture.

Our Remuneration policy benchmarks the total target remuneration for the Executive Directors using appropriate market data sets which are

consistent with those used for other roles in the Group.

This section does not form part of the Remuneration policy and is for information only.

How our Remuneration policy addresses the following factors set out in the UK Corporate Governance Code

Clarity and simplicity

•  The reward framework seeks to embed simplicity and transparency in the design and delivery of remuneration. Both the Corporate element

and the Strategic Scorecard relating to the AIP have transparent, measurable metrics.

•  We have included diagrams and charts in this Remuneration report to improve clarity for readers regarding the alignment of Executive

remuneration with shareholders and our strategy.

Risk

•  The Committee undertakes an annual review of risk before confirming the outcomes for the AIP to ensure that there are no risk-related

concerns that require the moderation of AIP outcomes.

•  Malus and clawback operate in respect of the AIP and LTIPs (see page 123 in the 2022 Annual Report and Accounts for details on trigger events).

•  The Committee may apply discretion to override formulaic outcomes if they are considered inconsistent with the underlying performance

of the Group.

Proportionality

•  A high percentage of rewards are delivered in the form of shares, meaning Executive Directors are strongly aligned with shareholders

•  Executive Directors are required to hold shares from LTIP awards for two years following vesting which provides focus on sustainable

share price growth. Significant deferral levels under the AIP further align remuneration outcomes to shareholders.

Predictability

•  The range of potential award levels to individual Executive Directors is set out in the scenario chart on page 118 which also demonstrates

the impact of potential share price growth by 50% over the three-year performance period until LTIP vesting.

Alignment to culture

•  We have engaged with our employees through Peakon (our employee engagement survey), PCRF (our colleague representative forum),

our many employee networks, and our Designated Non-Executive Director for Workforce Engagement to develop our values and to improve our

understanding of what is required to become a high-performing organisation. Our remuneration philosophy supports our purpose and core values.

This appendix contains the Directors’ Remuneration policy approved

by the Group’s shareholders at the Group’s 2023 AGM. It applies for

a period of three years, until the 2026 AGM, unless a revised policy

is approved by shareholders before then.

#### The Directors’ Remuneration policy

![]()

137Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

Corporate governance

Remuneration policy table

Element and purpose in

supporting strategic objectives

Policy and operation  Maximum Performance measures

Base Salary

This is the core element of pay

which supports the recruitment

and retention of Executive Directors

and reflects the individual’s role and

position within the Group as well as

their capability and contribution.

•  Base salaries are reviewed each

year against companies of similar

size and complexity. Both salary levels

and overall remuneration are set by

reference to the median data of

comparators which the Remuneration

Committee considers to be suitable

based on index, size and sector.

•  The Remuneration Committee uses

this data as a key reference point

in considering the appropriate level

of salary. Other relevant factors

including corporate and individual

performance and any changes in an

individual’s role and responsibilities,

and the level of salary increases

awarded to other employees of the

Group are also considered.

•  Base salary is paid monthly in cash.

•  Changes to base salaries normally

take effect from 1 April.

•  Salary levels are specific to the role

and individual.

•  Maximum salary will be the median level

of salaries for CEOs in the FTSE31–100

(currently £812,000), provided that this

figure may be increased in line with UK

RPI inflation for the duration of this policy.

•  However, when reviewing salaries for

Executive Directors, the Remuneration

Committee will also review the salaries,

and salary increases, for senior

management and employees in relevant

countries to maintain consistency.

Percentage increases for Executive

Directors will not exceed that of the

broader employee population, other

than in specific circumstances identified

by the Remuneration Committee

(e.g. in response to a substantial

change in responsibilities).

•  N/A

Benefits

To provide other benefits valued by

recipient.

•  The Group provides market competitive

benefits in kind. Details of the benefits

provided in each year will be set

out in the Implementation Report.

The Remuneration Committee

reserves discretion to introduce new

benefits where it concludes that it is

in the interests of the Group to do

so, having regard to the particular

circumstances and to market practice.

•  Where appropriate, the Group will

meet certain costs relating to Executive

Director relocations and other

exceptional expenses.

•  It is not possible to prescribe the likely

change in the cost of insured benefits

or the cost of some of the other reported

benefits year-to-year, but the provision

of benefits will normally operate.

•  The Remuneration Committee will

monitor the costs in practice and ensure

that the overall costs do not increase

by more than the Remuneration

Committee considers to be appropriate

in all the circumstances.

•  Relocation expenses are subject

to a maximum limit of £50,000.

•  N/A

Pension

To provide retirement benefits which

keep Phoenix Group competitive within

the marketplace and provide for the

future of our employees.

•  The Group provides a competitive

employer sponsored defined

contribution pension plan.

•  All Executive Directors are eligible to

participate in the Defined Contribution

Pension Plan available to all new joiners

or they may opt to receive the

contribution in cash if they are impacted

by the relevant lifetime or annual limits.

Any such cash payments are reduced

for the effect of employers’ National

Insurance Contributions.

•  Phoenix will honour the pensions

obligations entered into under all

previous policies in accordance with

the terms of such obligations.

•  Pension contributions for Executive

Directors are aligned with the wider

workforce rate which is currently

12% of salary (reduced to 10.6% when

taken as cash in lieu of contribution).

•  N/A

![]()

138 Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

Corporate governance

Remuneration policy table

Element and purpose in

supporting strategic objectives

Policy and operation  Maximum Performance measures

Annual Incentive Plan (‘AIP’) and

Deferred Bonus Share Scheme (‘DBSS’)

To motivate employees and incentivise

delivery of annual performance targets

aligned to strategy.

•  AIP levels and the appropriateness

of measures are reviewed annually

to ensure they continue to support the

Group’s strategy.

•  AIP outcomes are paid in cash in one

tranche (less the deferred share award).

•  At least 50% of any annual AIP award

is to be deferred into shares for a

period of three years although the

Remuneration Committee reserves

discretion to alter the current practice

of deferral (whether by altering the

portion deferred, the period of deferral

or whether amounts are deferred into

cash or shares). Such alterations may

be required to ensure compliance with

regulatory guidelines for pay within the

insurance sector, but will not otherwise

reduce the current deferral level or

the period of deferral.

•  Deferral of AIP outcomes into shares

is currently made under the DBSS.

•  Awards under DBSS will be in the

form of awards to receive shares

for nil-cost.

•  DBSS awards are typically made

automatically each year on the

fourth dealing day following the

announcement of annual results,

using the average of the preceding

three dealing days’ share prices

to calculate the number of shares

in awards.

•  The three-year period of deferral

will run to the third anniversary of

the award date.

•  Dividend entitlements will accrue over

the three-year deferral period and be

delivered as additional vesting shares.

•  Malus/clawback provisions apply to

the AIP and to amounts deferred under

DBSS as explained in the notes to

this table.

•  The maximum annual incentive level for

an Executive Director is 200% of base

salary per annum.

•  The performance measures applied

to AIP will be set by the Remuneration

Committee and may be financial or

non-financial and corporate, divisional

or individual and in such proportions as

it considers appropriate. However, the

weighting of financial performance

measures will not be reduced below

60% of total AIP potential in any year

for the duration of this policy.

•  In respect of the financial and

non-financial performance measures,

attaining the threshold performance

level produces a £nil annual

incentive payment.

•  On-target performance on all measures

produces an outcome of 50% of

maximum annual incentive opportunity.

However, the Remuneration Committee

reserves the right to adjust the threshold

and target levels for future financial

years in light of competitive practice.

•  The AIP operates subject to three levels

of moderation:

–  either through management

guidance or consensus forecasts).

Recognising that the business of

the Group is to engage in corporate

activity, the Remuneration Committee

may adjust targets during the year

to take account of such activity

and ensure the targets continue

to reflect performance as

originally intended.

–  There is a specific adjustment

factor of 80%–120% of the

provisional outturn whereby the

Remuneration Committee may

adjust the provisional figure

(but subject to any over-riding

cap) to take account of its broad

assessment of performance

both against pre-set targets, risk

considerations, and more generally,

of the wider universe of stakeholders.

With respect to financial performance

measures, this assessment will include

consideration of the quality of how

particular outcomes were achieved.

–  The AIP remains a discretionary

arrangement and the Remuneration

Committee reserves discretion to

adjust the outturn (from zero to

any cap) should it consider that

to be appropriate. In particular,

the Remuneration Committee may

operate this discretion in respect

of any risk concern.

#### Directors’ Remuneration report continued

![]()

139Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

Corporate governance

Remuneration policy table

Element and purpose in

supporting strategic objectives

Policy and operation  Maximum Performance measures

Long Term Incentive Plan (‘LTIP’)

To motivate and incentivise delivery

of sustained performance over the

long-term in line with our strategy

and purpose, and to promote

alignment with shareholders’ interests,

the Group operates the Phoenix

Group Holdings plc LTIP.

•  Awards under the LTIP may be in

any of the forms of awards to receive

shares for nil-cost (as described for

DBSS above).

•  LTIP awards are typically made

automatically each year on the

fourth dealing day following the

announcement of annual results, using

the average of the preceding three

dealing days’ share prices to calculate

the number of shares in awards.

•  The vesting period will be at least three

years and run until the third anniversary

of the award date (unless a longer

vesting period is introduced).

•  A holding period will apply so that

Executive Directors may not normally

exercise vested LTIP awards until the

fifth anniversary of the award date.

•  Dividend entitlements will accrue until

the end of the holding period in respect

of performance vested shares and be

delivered as additional vesting shares.

•  Malus/clawback provisions apply on

a basis consistent with the equivalent

provisions in the AIP and DBSS and

as explained in the notes to this table.

•  The Group will honour the vesting

of all awards granted under previous

policies in accordance with the terms

of such awards.

•  The formal limit under the LTIP is 300%

of base salary per annum (and 400%

per annum in exceptional cases).

•  The Remuneration Committee’s

practice is to make LTIP awards to

Executive Directors each year over

shares with a value (as at the award date)

of up to 275% of the CEO’s annual base

salary and 200% of the CFO’s annual

base salary although discretion is

reserved to make awards up to the

maximum levels for the policy as

stated above.

•  The Remuneration Committee may

set such performance measures for

LTIP awards as it considers appropriate

(whether financial or non-financial

and whether corporate, divisional

or individual).

•  The Remuneration Committee retains

discretion to adjust the weightings or

substitute metrics but would expect

to consult with its major shareholders

regarding any material changes of the

current performance measures applied

for LTIP awards made to Executive

Directors or the relative weightings

between these performance measures.

•  For every LTIP award, appropriate

disclosures regarding the proposed

performance conditions will be made

in the annual Implementation Report.

•  Once set, performance measures and

targets will generally remain unaltered

unless events occur which, in the

Remuneration Committee’s opinion,

make it appropriate to make adjustments

to the performance measures to ensure

alignment with strategic objectives,

provided that any adjusted

performance measure is, in its opinion,

neither materially more nor less difficult

to satisfy than the original measure.

•  For each part of an LTIP award subject

to a specific performance condition,

the threshold level of vesting will be

no more than 25% of that part of the

LTIP award.

•  The performance period for LTIP

awards will be at least three years, but

the Remuneration Committee reserves

discretion to lengthen the applicable

performance periods for LTIP awards.

All-employee share plans

To encourage share ownership by

employees, thereby allowing them to

participate in the long-term success

of the Group and align their interests

with those of the shareholders.

•  Executive Directors are able to

participate in all-employee share

plans on the same terms as other

Group employees as required by

HMRC legislation.

•  ShareSave – the Remuneration

Committee has the facility to allow

individuals to save up to a maximum of

£500 each month (or such other level

as permitted by HMRC legislation) for

a fixed period of three or five years.

At the end of the savings period,

individuals may use their savings to

buy ordinary shares in the Group at

a discount of up to 20% of the market

price set at the launch of each scheme.

•  Share Incentive Plan (‘SIP’) – the

Remuneration Committee has the

facility to allow individuals to have the

opportunity to purchase, out of their

pre-tax salary, shares in the Group and

receive one matching share for every

purchased share up to a maximum of

£50. The maximum saving is £150 each

month (or up to such level as permitted

by the Group in line with HMRC

legislation). SIP also has the facility

to allow for reinvestment of dividends

in further shares, or the award of

additional free shares (up to the limits

as permitted by HMRC legislation).

1

•  Consistent with normal practice,

such awards are not subject to

performance conditions.

1  Updated from two matching shares to correct a typographical error.

![]()

140 Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

Corporate governance

Remuneration policy table

Element and purpose in

supporting strategic objectives

Policy and operation  Maximum Performance measures

Shareholding guidelines

To encourage share ownership by the

Executive Directors over the long-term,

including post cessation of employment,

and ensure interests are aligned.

•  Executive Directors are expected to

retain all shares (net of tax) which vest

under the DBSS and under the LTIP

(or any other discretionary long-term

incentive arrangement introduced in

the future) until such time as they hold

a minimum of 350% of base salary

in shares for the CEO and 300% of

base salary in shares for the CFO.

•  Only beneficially owned shares, vested

share awards, and unvested share

awards not subject to performance

conditions (discounted for anticipated

tax liabilities), may be counted for

the purposes of the guidelines.

Share awards subject to performance

conditions do not count prior to vesting.

•  Once shareholding guidelines have

been met, individuals are expected to

retain these levels as a minimum. The

Remuneration Committee will review

shareholdings annually in the context

of this policy.

•  Post cessation of employment,

Executive Directors are expected to

retain the lower of their full level of

employment shareholding guideline or

their actual shareholding at termination

for a period of two years.

•  N/A •  N/A

Chair of the Group Board and

Non-Executive Director fees

•  The fees paid to the Chair of the

Group Board and the fees of the other

Non-Executive Directors are set to be

competitive with other listed companies

of equivalent size and complexity.

•  The Group does not adopt a quantitative

approach to pay positioning and

exercises judgement as to what it

considers to be reasonable in all the

circumstances as regards quantum.

•  Additional fees are paid to Non-

Executive Directors who chair or

are a member of a Board committee,

or sit on the board of a subsidiary

company or on the Solvency II Model

Governance Committee, and to the

Senior Independent Director (‘SID’)

and Designated NED for

Workforce Engagement.

•  Fees are paid monthly in cash.

•  Fee levels for Non-Executive Directors

are reviewed annually with any changes

normally taking effect from 1 January.

Additional reviews may take place in

exceptional circumstances, such as

following major corporate events, to

ensure that fees remain appropriate

in the context of the Group’s size and

complexity and to reflect the time

commitment required.

•  The aggregate fees of the Chair of

the Group Board and Non-Executive

Directors will not exceed the limit from

time to time prescribed within the

Group’s Articles of Association for

such fees (currently £2 million per

annum in aggregate).

•  The Group reserves the right to vary

the structure of fees within this limit

including, for example, introducing

time-based fees or reflecting the

establishment of new Board or

subsidiary company committees.

•  N/A

#### Directors’ Remuneration report continued

![]()

141Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

Corporate governance

#### Directors’ report

Shareholders

Dividends

Dividends for the year ended

31 December 2023

Dividends for the year are as follows:

Ordinary shares

Paid Interim dividend 26.0p per share (2022: 24.8p per share)

Recommended Final dividend 26.65p per share (2022: 26.0p per share)

Total ordinary dividend 52.65p per share (2022: 50.8p per share)

Dividends declared in respect of the Company’s ordinary shares must be capable of being cancelled

and withheld or deferred at any time prior to payment. This is so that the Company’s ordinary shares can

be counted towards Group capital. Accordingly, the Final dividend will be declared on a conditional basis

and the Directors reserve the right to cancel or defer the recommended dividend. The Directors do not

expect to exercise this right other than where they believe that it may be necessary to do so as a result

of legal or regulatory requirements.

Share capital

Issued share capital The issued share capital of the Company increased by 1,185,942 shares during 2023 which related to shares

issued under the Company’s ShareSave Scheme.

At 31 December 2023, the issued ordinary share capital totalled 1,001,538,419. Subsequently, 9,467 ordinary

shares have been issued in 2024 in connection with the Company’s ShareSave Scheme to bring the total

in issue to 1,001,547,886 at the date of this Directors’ report. Full details of the issued and fully paid share

capital as at 31December 2023 and movements in share capital during the period are presented in note D1

to the IFRS consolidated financial statements.

Authority to purchase

own shares

At the Company’s 2023 AGM, shareholders approved the renewal of the Company’s authority to make

purchases of up to 100,045,720 of its own shares and make payment for the redemption or purchase of its

own shares in any manner permitted by the Companies Act 2006 including without limitation, out of capital,

profits, share premium or the proceeds of a new issue of shares. The authority was not used and none of the

Company’s ordinary shares were purchased by the Company during 2023. The authority will expire at the

2024 AGM. A resolution to renew this authority shall be proposed in the 2024 AGM Notice of Meeting.

Treasury shares The Company held no treasury shares during the year or up to the date of this Directors’ report.

Rights and obligations

attached

The rights and obligations attaching to the Company’s ordinary shares are set out in the Company’s

Articles of Association (the ‘Articles’) which are available on the Company’s website at

www.thephoenixgroup.com.

Phoenix Group Employee

Benefit Trust (‘EBT’)

Where the EBT holds shares for unvested awards, the voting rights for these shares are exercisable

by the trustees of the EBT at their discretion, taking into account the recommendations of the Group.

Restrictions on transfer

of shares

Under the Articles, the Directors may, in certain circumstances, refuse to register transfers of shares. Certain

restrictions on the transfer of shares may be imposed from time to time by applicable laws and regulations

(for example, insider trading laws), and pursuant to the Listing Rules of the FCA and Phoenix Group’s own

share dealing rules whereby Directors and certain employees of the Group require individual authorisation

to deal in the Company’s ordinary shares.

Substantial shareholdings

Information provided to the Company pursuant to Chapter 5 of the FCA’s Disclosure Guidance and

Transparency Rules (‘DTR’) is published on a Regulatory Information Service and on the Company’s

website. As at 31 December 2023, the following interests with voting rights in the ordinary share capital

of the Company had been notified to it under DTR 5. No changes have occurred in respect of the holdings

below between 31 December 2023 and 21 March 2024.

Name

Number of voting

rights in shares

Percentage of

shares in issue

MS&AD Insurance Group Holdings Inc. 144,877,304 14.48%

abrdn plc 107,025,201 10.70%

BlackRock, Inc. 51,251,518 5.12%

Kingdom Holding Company 50,051,192  5.00%

The Directors present their report for the year ended 31 December 2023.

Phoenix Group Holdings plc is incorporated in England and Wales (registered

no. 11606773) and has a premium listing on the London Stock Exchange.

![]()

142 Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

Corporate governance

Shareholders continued

AGM

2024 AGM The AGM of the Company will be held at Floor 22, Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer LLP, 100 Bishopsgate,

London, EC2P 2SR on 14 May 2024 at 10am. A separate Notice of Meeting convening this AGM will be

distributed to shareholders in due course and will include an explanation of the items of business to be

considered at the meeting.

Investor communications

Investor communications The Company’s Annual Report, together with the Company’s Half Year Report and other public

announcements and presentations, are designed to present a fair, balanced and understandable

view of Phoenix Group’s activities and prospects. These are available on the Company’s website

at www.thephoenixgroup.com, along with a wide range of relevant information for private and

institutional investors, including the Company’s financial calendar.

Board

Board membership The membership of the Board of Directors during 2023 is given within the Corporate governance report

on pages 64 to 67, which is incorporated by reference into this Directors’ report.

During 2023, and up to the date of this Directors’ report, the following changes to the Board took place:

•  Mark Gregory was appointed as a Director on 1 April 2023.

•  Stephanie Bruce, abrdn plc Shareholder Nominated Director, retired as a Director on 11 May 2023.

•  David Scott, abrdn plc Shareholder Nominated Director, was appointed as a Director on 11 May 2023.

•  Kory Sorenson retired as a Director on 30 June 2023.

•  Nicholas Lyons returned from his sabbatical as Chair of the Group Board on 1 December 2023.

•   Alastair Barbour stepped down as Chair of the Group Board on 30 November 2023 and retired

as a Director on 31 December 2023.

•  Eleanor Bucks was appointed as a Director on 1 December 2023.

Related party transactions Details of related party transactions which took place during the year with Directors of the Company and

consolidated entities where Directors are deemed to have significant influence, are provided in note I4

to the IFRS consolidated financial statements.

Appointment, re-election

and removal of Directors

The rules about the appointment and replacement of Directors are contained in the Articles. These state that

a Director may be appointed by an ordinary resolution of the shareholders or by a resolution of the Directors.

If appointed by a resolution of the Directors, the Director concerned holds office only until the conclusion

of the next AGM following their appointment.

In accordance with the 2018 Code, Directors must stand for election/re-election annually.

The Board of Directors will be unanimously recommending that all of the Directors should be put forward

for election/re-election at the forthcoming AGM to be held on 14 May 2024.

The Articles give details of the circumstances in which Directors will be treated as having automatically

vacated their office and also state that the Company’s shareholders may remove a Director from office

by passing an ordinary resolution.

Director powers and authorities The powers of the Directors are determined by the Companies Act 2006, the provisions of the Articles

and by any valid directions given by shareholders by way of special resolution.

The Directors have been authorised to allot and issue securities and grant options over or otherwise dispose

of shares under the Articles.

Directors’ remuneration

and interests

A report on Directors’ remuneration is presented within the Directors’ Remuneration report on pages

111 to 140 including details of their interests in shares and share options or any rights to subscribe

for shares in the Company.

Directors’ indemnities The Company has entered into deeds of indemnity with each of its Directors whereby the Company has

agreed to indemnify each Director against all losses incurred by them in the exercise, execution or discharge

of their powers or duties as a Director of the Company, provided that the indemnity shall not apply when

prohibited by any applicable law.

The deeds of indemnity remain in force as at the date of signature of this Directors’ report.

Directors’ conflicts of interest The Board has established procedures for handling conflicts of interest in accordance with the Companies

Act 2006 and the Articles. See page 70 of the Corporate governance report for more detail.

On an ongoing basis, Directors are responsible for informing the Group Company Secretary of any new,

actual or potential conflicts that may arise.

Directors’ and Officers’

liability insurance

The Company maintains Directors’ and Officers’ liability insurance cover which is renewed annually.

#### Directors’ report continued

![]()

143Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

Corporate governance

As part of its comprehensive assessment

as to whether Phoenix Group is a Going

concern, the Board has considered

financial projections over the period to

31 March 2025, which demonstrate the

ability of Phoenix Group to withstand

market shocks in a range of severe but

plausible stress scenarios.

Rakesh Thakrar, Group Chief Financial Officer

Governance

Going concern

Phoenix Group’s business activities, together with the factors likely to affect its future development, performance and position are set out

in the Strategic report. The Strategic report includes details of Phoenix Group’s cash flow and solvency position, including sensitivities for both,

alongside details of any key events affecting the Company (and its consolidated subsidiaries) since the end of the financial year. Principal risks

and their mitigation are detailed on pages 50 to 57. In addition, the IFRS consolidated financial statements include, amongst other things, notes

on Phoenix Group’s borrowings (note E5), management of its financial risk including market, credit and liquidity risk (note E6), its commitments and

contingent liabilities (notes I5 and I6) and its capital management (note I3). The Strategic report (on pages 20 to 23) sets out the business model

and how Phoenix Group creates value for shareholders and policyholders.

As part of its comprehensive assessment as to whether Phoenix Group is a Going concern, the Board has considered financial projections

over the period to 31 March 2025, which demonstrate the ability of Phoenix Group to withstand market shocks in a range of severe but

plausible stress scenarios. Further details of these stress scenarios are included in the Viability statement on pages 58 and 59, but they include

a recessionary economic stress that reflects a further increase in inflation, additional credit downgrades and falling equity and property values.

The projections demonstrate that appropriate levels of capital would remain in the Life Companies under both the base and reasonably

foreseeable stress scenarios, thus supporting cash generation in the Going concern period. In addition, the Board noted Phoenix Group’s

access to additional funding through its undrawn £1.75 billion revolving credit facility. The stresses do not give rise to any material uncertainties

over Phoenix Group’s ability to continue as a Going concern.

The Directors therefore have a reasonable expectation that Phoenix Group has adequate resources to meet its liabilities as they fall due and

continue in operational existence over the period to 31 March 2025, the period covered by the Going concern assessment. Thus, they continue

to adopt the Going concern basis of accounting in preparing the annual financial statements.

The Directors have acknowledged their responsibilities in the Statement of Directors’ Responsibilities in relation to the IFRS financial statements

for the year ended 31 December 2023.

Viability statement

The Viability statement, as required by the 2018 Code, has been undertaken for a period of three years to align to Phoenix Group’s business

planning and is detailed on pages 58 and 59.

Corporate governance statement

The disclosures required by section 7.2 of the FCA’s Disclosure Guidance and Transparency Rules can be found in the Corporate

governance report on pages 60 to 147 which is incorporated by reference into this Directors’ report and comprises the Company’s

Corporate governance statement.

The 2018 Code applies to the Company and details on the Company’s compliance with the Code are included in the Corporate governance

report on page 68. The 2018 Code is available on the website of the FRC – www.frc.org.uk. The new UK Corporate Governance Code 2024

was published in January 2024 and will become effective 1 January 2025 and 1 January 2026 for Provision 29. Phoenix Group will ensure

that compliance with the 2024 Code is appropriately measured and disclosed.

The disclosures required by the Companies Act 2006 in respect of the following matters are set out in the Strategic report, as below:

Our strategy and

future developments

The Company’s strategy and priorities for 2023 are highlighted

in the ‘Our strategic priorities’ section of the Strategic report.

•  See pages 24 to 29 of the

Strategic report.

Our people and diversity The Company’s People strategy for colleagues is detailed

in the Group’s Sustainability Report. The Company’s diversity

and inclusion targets for colleagues are also detailed in the

Group Sustainability Report, with highlights set out in the

Strategic report.

•  See pages 28, 29 and 63.

•  See the Sustainability Report

on the Company’s website.

![]()

144 Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

Corporate governance

#### Directors’ report continued

Governance continued

Disability Phoenix Group has an Equal Opportunities and Diversity

Framework which ensures full and fair consideration is given

to applications from, and the continuing employment and

training of, disabled people. Phoenix Group also has a Reasonable

Adjustments guidelines which sets out Phoenix Group’s duty to

make reasonable adjustments to help ensure that all colleagues

can access opportunities and thrive in employment. In addition,

Phoenix Group has a Dignity at Work policy which sets out its

commitment to creating a work environment free of discrimination

where everyone is treated with dignity and respect. One of our

colleague inclusion networks, ‘Enable’ promotes the interests of

colleagues with disabilities and other long-term health conditions.

•  See the Company’s website

for more information.

Our people and engagement Details of how the Company has engaged with employees

during the year can be found in the Stakeholder engagement

section of the Strategic report and ‘Engagement in action’ section

of the Corporate governance report. In addition, details of how

the Board has considered the interests of employees in key

decision-making can be found in the Section 172 statement

included in the Strategic report and the Corporate governance

report. Information about how the Board has engaged with the

workforce can also be found in the Corporate governance report.

During the year, information about Phoenix Group’s performance

and market trends impacting Phoenix Group was shared via an

all-employee intranet. In addition, colleagues were invited to

participate in Phoenix Group’s ShareSave Scheme, advertised

through the all-employee intranet.

•  See page 11 of the Strategic

report and pages 108 to 110 of the

Corporate governance report (for

colleague engagement) and pages

74 to 77 (for Section 172 statement).

Our business relationships Details of how the Company has engaged with its customers,

suppliers and others can be found in the Stakeholder Engagement

section of the Strategic report. In addition, details of how the

Board has considered the need to foster the Company’s business

relationships with suppliers, customers and others can be found

in the Section 172 statement included in the Strategic report on

page 11 and Corporate governance report on pages 74 to 77.

•  See pages 74 to 77

(for Section 172 statement).

Greenhouse gas

(‘GHG’) emissions

All disclosures concerning Phoenix Group’s GHG emissions

are contained in the Group’s Streamlined Energy and Carbon

Reporting (‘SECR’) Statement forming part of the Strategic report.

•  See pages 42 and 43

of the Strategic report.

Other disclosures required within this Corporate governance statement are set out below:

Task Force on Climate related

Financial Disclosures (‘TCFD’)

In accordance with LR 9.8.6R, climate-related financial disclosures consistent with the TCFD Recommendations

and Recommended Disclosures are contained in the Climate Report, a summary of which has been included

in the Strategic report on pages 44 and 45 due to their strategic importance.

During 2023, significant progress has been made in further embedding the recommendations of the

TCFD and aligned with the expectations of the PRA’s Supervisory Statement 3/19. In light of this progress,

the recognised strategic importance of climate risks and opportunities and the increasing need for

transparent climate reporting, Phoenix Group has published a standalone Climate Report which is

available on the Company’s website.

Board diversity

– gender and ethnicity

In accordance with LR 9.8.6R, a statement on Board diversity targets and numerical data on the ethnic

background and gender of the Board of Directors and Executive Committee are included in the Corporate

governance report on page 85. Data was collated through the standard process for preparing Phoenix Group’s

annual submission to the Department for Business & Trade (formerly BEIS) in respect of the Parker Review:

FTSE 350 Ethnic Diversity Data Submission and FTSE Women Leaders review, under applicable data

protection laws.

![]()

145Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

Corporate governance

Governance continued

Energy usage and Carbon

Emissions under the

Companies (Directors’

Report) and Limited Liability

Partnerships (Energy and

Carbon Report) Regulations

2018 (SI 2018/1155)

Phoenix Group’s SECR statement on the Group’s UK and global energy consumption and GHG emissions

for the financial year 1 January 2023 to 31 December 2023, and the 2022 comparative year is contained

in the Strategic report on pages 42 and 43.

Branches The Company, through its subsidiaries, has established branches in Germany, Hong Kong and Ireland.

Political donations Phoenix Group is a politically neutral organisation and, as further explained below, did not make any

political donations or incur any political expenditure (within the ordinary meaning of those words) in

2023. The Company regularly engages with regulators and policymakers (including those associated

with political parties and governments) to listen and to contribute to discussions on a wide range of matters.

Such engagement is an important part of our strategy and contributes to initiatives enabling the UK in its

goal of reaching net zero by 2050. Further information on how we engage with stakeholders can be found

on pages 74 to 77; and our Sustainability and Climate Reports, which include information on our own net

zero ambitions can be found on our website at www.thephoenixgroup.com.

Due to the broad definition of political donations under the Companies Act 2006 (the ‘Act’) and as a matter

of good governance and transparency, we have provided information on areas of expenditure incurred as

a result of this engagement which may be regarded as falling within the scope of the Companies Act 2006.

During the year ended 31 December 2023, Phoenix Group exhibited at, sponsored, and held events at,

conferences organised by political parties, spending a total of £63,982.40. This included sponsorship

of events at the Labour Party Annual Conference (£24,000), Conservative Party Annual Conference

(£29,396.40) and Scottish National Party Annual Conference (£9,936). The Company also contributed

£650 to a pensioners fair run the Member of Parliament for the Wythall region, in which the Group has

an office. These events allow Phoenix Group to present its views on a non-partisan basis to politicians from

across thepolitical spectrum and non-political stakeholders such as NGOs and other listed and non-listed

companies. These payments do not indicate support for any political party. At the 2024 AGM, Phoenix

Group will be seeking renewal from shareholders of the existing authority approved at the 2023 AGM.

Moredetails are contained in the Notice of Meeting which can be found on the Company’s website at

www.thephoenixgroup.com.

Articles of Association Changes to the Articles require prior shareholder approval by special resolution.

The Articles are available on the Company’s website at www.thephoenixgroup.com/about-us/governance.

Re-appointment of

the External Auditor

Following a full tender process in respect of external audit services that took place in 2021, the Audit Committee

recommended to the Board that KPMG be appointed as the Company’s Auditor, commencing with the

financial period starting from 1 January 2024. As outgoing Auditor, EY will provide the Company with

a Statement of Reasons, as required by the 2006 Act, which will be circulated to shareholders as a

supplement to the Notice of Meeting ahead of the 2024 AGM on 14 May 2024.

There is no cap on Auditor liability in place in relation to audit work carried out on the IFRS consolidated

financial statements and the Group’s UK subsidiaries’ individual financial statements.

Details of fees paid to EY during 2023 for audit and non-audit work are disclosed in note C6 to the IFRS

consolidated financial statements.

Disclosure of information

to External Auditor

The Directors who held office at the date of approval of this Directors’ report confirm that, so far as they

are aware, there is no relevant audit information of which the Company’s External Auditor is unaware and

that each Director has taken all the steps that they ought to have taken as a Director to make themselves

aware of any relevant audit information and to establish that the Company’s External Auditor is aware of

that information.

Group Company Secretary The Group Company Secretary during the period was Kulbinder Dosanjh.

Fair, balanced and

understandable

In accordance with the 2018 Code, the Directors confirm that they have reviewed the Annual Report

and consider that it is fair, balanced and understandable and provides the information necessary for

shareholders to assess Phoenix Group’s position, performance, business model and strategy.

![]()

146 Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

Corporate governance

#### Directors’ report continued

Contractual/Other

Significant agreements

impacted by a change

of control of the Company

The £1.75 billion revolving credit facility has provisions which would enable the lending banks to require

repayment of all amounts borrowed following a change of control.

All of the Company’s employee share and incentive plans contain specific provisions relating to a change

of control. Outstanding awards and options would normally vest and become exercisable/available on the

date of notification, subject to the satisfaction of any performance conditions and pro rata reduction as may

be applicable under the rules of the employee share incentive plans.

Apart from the aforementioned, there are a number of agreements that take effect, alter or terminate upon

a change of control of the Company, such as commercial contracts. None is considered to be significant

in terms of their potential impact on the business of Phoenix Group.

Important post balance

sheet events

Details of important events affecting the Company which have occurred since the end of the financial year

are contained in note I7 to the IFRS consolidated financial statements.

Disclosures under

Listing Rule 9.8.4R

For the purposes of Listing Rule 9.8.4CR, the information required to be disclosed by Listing Rule 9.8.4R,

where applicable, can be found within the following sections of the Annual Report:

Requirement Location

Statement of interest capitalised Note E5 to the consolidated financial statements

Details of long-term incentive schemes Directors’ Remuneration report

Waiver of emoluments by a Director Directors’ Remuneration report

Waiver of any future emoluments by a Director Directors’ Remuneration report

147Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

Corporate governance

#### Statement of Directors’ responsibilities

Statement of Directors’ responsibilities in respect of the

Annual Report of Phoenix Group Holdings plc

The Directors are responsible for preparing the Annual Report,

consolidated financial statements and the Company financial

statements in accordance with applicable United Kingdom law

andregulations.

The Board has prepared a Strategic report which provides an

overview of the development and performance of Phoenix Group’s

business for the year ended 31 December 2023, covers the future

developments in the business of Phoenix Group and its consolidated

subsidiaries and provides details of any important events affecting

the Company and its subsidiaries after the year end. The Strategic

report and the Directors’ report together constitute the management

report as required under DTR 4.1.8R.

Company law requires the Directors to prepare the consolidated

and the Company financial statements for each financial year.

Under that law the Directors have elected to prepare the

consolidated and Company financial statements in accordance

with UK-adopted International Accounting Standards (‘IASs’) in

conformity with the requirements of the Companies Act 2006.

Under company law, the Directors must not approve the financial

statements unless they are satisfied that they give a true and fair

view of the state of affairs of Phoenix Group and of the profit

or loss of Phoenix Group and the Company for that period.

In preparing these financial statements the Directors are required to:

•  select suitable accounting policies in accordance with IAS 8

Accounting Policies, Changes in Accounting Estimates and

Errors and then apply them consistently;

•  make judgements and accounting estimates that are reasonable,

relevant and reliable;

•  present information, including accounting policies, in a

manner that provides relevant, reliable, comparable and

understandable information;

•  provide additional disclosures when compliance with the specific

requirements in IASs is insufficient to enable users to understand

the impact of particular transactions, other events and conditions

on Phoenix Group financial position and financial performance;

•  in respect of Phoenix Group financial statements, state whether

UK-adopted IASs have been followed, subject to any material

departures disclosed and explained in the financial statements;

•  in respect of the parent Company financial statements,

state whether applicable UK accounting standards, have

been followed, subject to any material departures disclosed

and explained in the financial statements; and

•  prepare the consolidated and the Company financial statements

on the Going concern basis unless it is inappropriate to presume

that Phoenix Group will continue in business.

The Directors are responsible for keeping adequate accounting

records that are sufficient to show and explain Phoenix Group’s

transactions and disclose with reasonable accuracy at any time

the financial position of Phoenix Group, and enable them to ensure

that the Company and the consolidated financial statements and

the Directors’ Remuneration report comply with the Companies

Act 2006. They are also responsible for safeguarding the assets

of Phoenix Group and hence for taking reasonable steps for the

prevention and detection of fraud and other irregularities.

Under applicable law and regulations, the Directors are also

responsible for preparing a Strategic report, Directors’ report,

Directors’ Remuneration report and Corporate governance

statement that comply with that law and those regulations.

The Directors are responsible for the maintenance and integrity

of the corporate and financial information included on the

Company’s website. Legislation in the United Kingdom governing

the preparation and dissemination of financial statements may differ

from legislation in other jurisdictions.

The Directors as at the date of this Directors’ report, whose names

and functions are listed in the Board of Directors section on pages

64 to 67, confirm that, to the best of their knowledge:

•  the consolidated financial statements, prepared in accordance

with UK-adopted IASs give a true and fair view of the assets,

liabilities, financial position and profit or loss of the Company

and undertakings included in the consolidation taken as a whole;

•  the Annual Report, including the Strategic report, includes a

fair review of the development and performance of the business

and the position of the Company and undertakings included in

the consolidation taken as a whole, together with a description

of the principal risks and uncertainties that they face; and

•  the Annual Report, taken as a whole, is fair, balanced and

understandable and provides the information necessary

for users (who have a reasonable knowledge of business

and economic activities) to assess the Company’s position,

performance, business model and strategy.

The Strategic report and the Directors’ report were approved

by the Board of Directors on 20 March 2024.

By order of the Board

Andy Briggs    Rakesh Thakrar

Group Chief    Group Chief

Executive Officer    Financial Officer

21 March 2024

![]()

148 Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

Financials

![]()

149Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

Financials

#### Financials

150  Independent auditor’s report

164  IFRS consolidated financial statements

171  Notes to the consolidated financial statements

291  Parent company financial statements

294  Notes to the parent company financial statements

306  Additional life company asset disclosures

310  Additional capital disclosures

312  Alternative performance measures

#### Additional information

316  Shareholder information

318 Glossary

324  Forward looking statements

![]()

150 Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

Financials

#### Independent Auditor’s Report

#### to the members of Phoenix Group

#### Holdings plc

Opinion

In our opinion:

•  Phoenix Group Holdings plc’s consolidated financial statements

and Parent Company financial statements (the ‘financial

statements’) give a true and fair view of the state of the Group’s

and of the Parent Company’s affairs as at 31 December 2023

and of the Group’s loss for the year then ended;

•  the consolidated financial statements have been properly

prepared in accordance with UK-adopted international

accounting standards;

•  the Parent Company financial statements have been properly

prepared in accordance with UK-adopted international

accounting standards as applied in accordance with section

408 of the Companies Act 2006; and

•  the financial statements have been prepared in accordance

with the requirements of the Companies Act 2006.

We have audited the financial statements of Phoenix Group Holdings

plc (the ‘Parent Company’) and its subsidiaries (the ‘Group’) for the

year ended 31 December 2023 which comprise:

Group Parent Company

Consolidated income

statement for the year

ended 31 December 2023

Statement of financial position

as at December 2023

Statement of comprehensive

income for the year ended

31 December 2023

Statement of changes in

equity for the year ended

31 December 2023

Statement of consolidated

financial position as at

31 December 2023

Statement of cash flows

for the year ended

31 December 2023

Statement of consolidated

changes in equity for the year

ended 31 December 2023

Related notes 1 to 22

to the financial statements,

including material accounting

policy information

Statement of consolidated

cash flows for the year ended

31 December 2023

Related notes A1 to I7 to the

consolidated financial statements

(except for note I3 where it is marked

as unaudited), including material

accounting policy information

The financial reporting framework that has been applied in

their preparation is applicable law and UK-adopted international

accounting standards and as regards the Parent Company

financial statements, as applied in accordance with section 408

of the Companies Act 2006.

Basis for opinion

We conducted our audit in accordance with International Standards

on Auditing (UK) (ISAs (UK)) and applicable law. Our responsibilities

under those standards are further described in the Auditor’s

responsibilities for the audit of the financial statements section

of our report. We believe that the audit evidence we have obtained

is sufficient and appropriate to provide a basis for our opinion.

Independence

We are independent of the Group and Parent in accordance with

the ethical requirements that are relevant to our audit of the financial

statements in the UK, including the FRC’s Ethical Standard as applied

to listed public interest entities, and we have fulfilled our other ethical

responsibilities in accordance with these requirements.

The non-audit services prohibited by the FRC’s Ethical Standard

were not provided to the Group or the Parent Company and we

remain independent of the Group and the Parent Company in

conducting the audit.

Conclusions relating to going concern

In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that

the Directors’ use of the going concern basis of accounting

in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate.

Our evaluation of the Directors’ assessment of the Group and

Parent Company’s ability to continue to adopt the going concern

basis of accounting included:

•  confirming our understanding of management’s going concern

assessment process and obtaining management’s assessment

which covers the period to 31 March 2025;

•  with support from our actuarial team, challenging the key

actuarial assumptions used in management’s three-year Annual

Operating Plan (‘AOP’), which forms the basis for management’s

going concern projections and determining that the models are

appropriate to enable management to make an assessment

on the going concern of the Group;

•  assessing the accuracy of management’s analysis by testing

the inputs and the clerical accuracy of the models used;

•  assessing management’s consideration of how solvency and

liquidity has been managed in response to the current economic

environment and evaluated the liquidity and solvency position of the

Group by reviewing base case liquidity and solvency projections;

#### Independent auditor’s report

![]()

151Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

Financials

•  challenging the key assumptions underlying the mandatory

obligations of the Group up to 31 March 2025, used in

management’s stress scenarios based on our understanding

of the Group and the available external data, respectively;

•  evaluating management’s forecast analysis to understand

how severe the downside scenarios would have to be to result

in the elimination of solvency headroom;

•  assessing management’s considerations of operational risks,

including those related to Outsourced Service Providers

(‘OSPs’) and their impact on the going concern assessment;

•  assessing the plausibility of available management actions to

mitigate the impact of the key risks by considering the success

of previous similar management actions and the robustness

of the plans in the context of our understanding of the Group;

•  checking that all mandatory debt and interest payments are

forecast to be met under the base case and adverse stress

scenarios and that the Group is able to meet target debt

repayments throughout the going concern period;

•  performing enquiries of management and those charged

with governance to identify risks or events that may impact the

Group’s ability to continue as a going concern. We also obtained

management’s assessment approved by the Board, minutes of

meetings of the Board and its committees; and

•  testing the appropriateness of the going concern disclosures

by comparing the disclosures with management’s assessment

and considering their compliance with the relevant

reporting requirements.

Based on management’s assessment, we have observed that

the Group continues to have surplus cash and solvency above

its Solvency Coverage Ratio in a number of extreme downside

scenarios and the Group continues to service customers and

meet its commitments in the current environment.

Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified

any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that,

individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the

Group and Parent Company’s ability to continue as a going

concern for the period to 31 March 2025.

In relation to the Group and Parent Company’s reporting on how

they have applied the UK Corporate Governance Code, we have

nothing material to add or draw attention to in relation to the

Directors’ statement in the financial statements about whether

the Directors considered it appropriate to adopt the going concern

basis of accounting.

Our responsibilities and the responsibilities of the Directors with

respect to going concern are described in the relevant sections

of this report. However, because not all future events or conditions

can be predicted, this statement is not a guarantee as to the Group’s

ability to continue as a going concern.

Overview of our audit approach

Audit scope •  We performed an audit of the complete financial

information of the Group Function, Phoenix Life

Limited (which includes Phoenix Life Assurance

Limited and Standard Life Assurance Limited)

and ReAssure Limited and audit procedures

on specific balances for Other Companies (the

‘reporting components’). Our scope is explained

further on pages 151 to 152.

•  The components where we performed full or

specific audit procedures accounted for 99%

(2022: 99%) of the equity and 95% (2022: 98%)

of the profit before tax of the Group.

Key audit

matters

•  Valuation of insurance contract liabilities,

comprising the following risk areas:

–  actuarial assumptions; and

–  actuarial modelling.

•  Valuation of contractual service margin

and its subsequent release.

•  Valuation of certain complex and illiquid

financial investments.

•  Recoverability of intangible assets arising

from the acquisition of ReAssure Limited,

Standard Life Assurance Limited and other

acquired entities.

•  Transition to IFRS 17 Insurance contracts,

including the selection and application of

accounting policies and financial statement

and other disclosures.

•  Recoverability of the Parent Company’s

investments in Group undertakings.

Materiality •  Overall Group materiality of £93 million (2022:

£83 million) which represents 2% of total equity

attributable to owners of the Parent plus the

contractual service margin (‘CSM’) net of tax

(‘adjusted Group equity’) (2022: 2% of total

equity attributable to owners of the Parent).

![]()

152 Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

Financials

An overview of the scope of the Parent Company

and Group audits

Tailoring the scope

Our assessment of audit risk, our evaluation of materiality and our

allocation of performance materiality determine our audit scope

for each company within the Group. Taken together, this enables

us to form an opinion on the consolidated financial statements.

We take into account size, risk profile, the organisation of the Group

and effectiveness of group-wide controls, changes in the business

environment and other factors such as recent internal audit results

when assessing the level of work to be performed at each company

.

In assessing the risk of material misstatement to the consolidated

financial statements, and to ensure we had adequate quantitative

coverage of significant accounts in the financial statements, of the

four reporting components of the Group. The Group reporting

components consist of Phoenix Life Limited, ReAssure Limited,

the Group Function and Other Companies.

The Phoenix Life Limited component includes Phoenix Life Limited

(‘PLL’), Phoenix Life Assurance Limited (‘PLAL’), and Standard Life

Assurance Limited (‘SLAL’), which are the most significant insurance

companies of the component. ReAssure Limited (‘RAL’) is the

most significant company in the ReAssure component. The Group

Function consists of Group entities that primarily hold external debt

and the pension schemes of the Group as well as the consolidation

adjustments. The Other Companies include the Phoenix Life and

Standard Life service companies, ReAssure Life Limited, ReAssure

UK Services Limited, ReAssure MidCo Limited, ERIP Limited

Partnership, Standard Life International Designated Activity

Company (‘SLIDAC’) and Sun Life Assurance Company of

Canada UK Limited (‘SLOC’).

Three of the reporting components were audited by component

teams as set out below:

Component Scope Auditor

Phoenix Life Limited

(includes Phoenix Life

Limited, Phoenix Life

Assurance Limited

and Standard Life

Assurance Limited)

Full (including

specified

procedures)

EY component

team

ReAssure Limited Full EY component

team

Group Function Full EY primary team

Other Companies Specific (including

specified

procedures)

EY primary team

and component

teams

Of the four components selected, we performed an audit of the

complete financial information of three components (‘full scope

components’) which were selected based on their size or risk

characteristics. For the remaining Other Companies component,

we performed audit procedures on specific accounts within that

component that we considered had the potential for the greatest

impact on the significant accounts in the financial statements

either because of the size of these accounts or their risk profile.

Additionally, the acquisition balance sheet in respect of SLOC

was in the scope of the SLOC component team.

The reporting components where we performed audit procedures

accounted for 99% (2022: 99%) of the adjusted Group equity and

95% (2022: 98%) of the Group’s profit before tax. For the current

year, the full scope components contributed 81% (2022: 98%) of

the adjusted Group equity and 81% (2022: 94%) of the Group’s

profit before tax. The specific scope components, including the

components with specified procedures contributed 18% (2022: 1%)

of the adjusted Group equity and 14% (2022: 4%) of the Group’s

profit before tax. The audit scope of these components may not have

included testing of all significant accounts of the component but will

have contributed to the coverage of significant accounts tested for

the Group.

The charts below illustrate the coverage obtained from the work

performed by our audit teams.

Full scope components

81%

Specific scope components

18%

Other procedures

1%

Equity

Full scope components  81%

Specific scope components  14%

Other procedures  5%

Profit before tax

Changes from the prior year

During the year the Group acquired SLOC which is now part of the

specific scope of other companies. Furthermore, the EY primary

team have audited all the IFRS 17 adjustments for the Group.

#### Independent auditor’s report continued

153Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

Financials

Involvement with component teams

In establishing our overall approach to the Group audit,

we determined the type of work that needed to be undertaken

at each of the components by us, as the primary audit engagement

team, or by component auditors from other EY global network firms

operating under our instruction.

The primary audit team provided detailed audit instructions

to the component teams which included guidance on areas of

focus, including the relevant risks of material misstatement detailed

above, and set out the information required to be reported to the

primary audit team. For the Other Companies, where the work was

performed by component auditors, we determined the appropriate

level of involvement to enable us to determine that sufficient audit

evidence had been obtained as a basis for our opinion on the Group

as a whole.

The primary audit team followed a programme of planned visits that

has been designed to ensure that the Senior Statutory Auditor visited

each of the full scope components. For all full scope components,

in addition to the component visits, the primary audit team reviewed

key working papers and participated in the component teams’

planning, including the component teams’ discussion of fraud and

error. The primary audit team attended the closing meetings with

the management of the Phoenix Life Limited and ReAssure Limited

and the Audit Committee meetings at the components.

For the specific scope components, the primary audit team have

reviewed the audit procedures performed by the component

teams on the specific accounts, by reviewing relevant workpapers

and holding meetings with the component teams as necessary.

The work performed on the components, together with the

additional procedures performed at the Group level, gave us

appropriate evidence for our opinion on the consolidated

financial statements as a whole.

Climate change

Stakeholders are increasingly interested in how climate change

will impact the Group. The Group has determined that the most

significant future impacts from climate change on its operations will

be from financial assets and in insurance and investment contract

liabilities. These are explained on pages 44 to 45 in the required Task

Force On Climate Related Financial Disclosures, and on page 52 in

the principal risks and uncertainties. All of these disclosures form part

of the “Other information”, rather than the audited financial statements.

Our procedures on these unaudited disclosures therefore consisted

solely of considering whether they are materially inconsistent with

the financial statements, or our knowledge obtained in the course of

the audit or otherwise appear to be materially misstated, in line with

our responsibilities on “Other information”.

In planning and performing our audit we assessed the potential

impacts of climate change on the Group’s business and any

consequential material impact on its financial statements.

The Group has explained in their Significant Accounting Policies

how they have reflected the impact of climate change in their

financial statements. Judgements and estimates relating to climate

change are included in note A4.6. Our audit effort in considering

climate change was focused on validating this assertion, through

considering the potential effects of climate risks on liability and asset

valuations and associated disclosures where values are determined

through modelling future cash flows. As part of this evaluation,

we performed our own risk assessment, supported by our climate

change internal specialists, to determine whether any risks of

material misstatement in the financial statements from climate

change needed to be considered in our audit. We also challenged

the Directors’ considerations of climate change in their assessment

of going concern and viability and associated disclosures.

We also challenged the Directors’ considerations of climate

change in their assessment of going concern and viability and

associated disclosures.

Based on our work we have not identified the impact of climate

change on the financial statements to be a key audit matter or

to impact a key audit matter.

Key audit matters

Key audit matters are those matters that, in our professional

judgment, were of most significance in our audit of the financial

statements of the current period and include the most significant

assessed risks of material misstatement (whether or not due to fraud)

that we identified. These matters included those which had the

greatest effect on the overall audit strategy, the allocation of

resources in the audit; and directing the efforts of the engagement

team. These matters were addressed in the context of our audit

of the financial statements as a whole, and in our opinion thereon,

and we do not provide a separate opinion on these matters.

![]()

154 Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

Financials

Risk area

Valuation of insurance contract liabilities (£115.8bn; 2022: £107.6bn).

Refer to the Critical accounting estimates (pages 177 to 178); Accounting policies and note F1 of the consolidated financial statements

(pages 221 to 226).

We consider the valuation of the best estimate liabilities, risk adjustment and Contractual Service Margin (CSM) included in determining the

insurance contract assets and liabilities at each reporting date to be a fraud risk, due to the risk of management bias and override along with the

significant level of judgement involved in relation to uncertain future events which could be susceptible to misstatement as a result of intentional acts

by management. Assumptions are both internal and external to the business, and small changes can result in a material impact to the resultant valuation.

Consistent with previous periods, we have split the risks relating to the valuation of insurance contract assets and liabilities into component parts.

However, this year we have removed the significant risk around actuarial data used within the valuation models because the data itself is not

inherently complex or subject to judgment.

The specific audit procedures performed to address the significant risk are set out below. In addition, we corroborated management’s analysis of

movements in insurance contract assets and liabilities by obtaining evidence to support large or unexpected movements as this provided

important audit evidence over the valuation of insurance contract assets and liabilities.

Risk area  Our response to the risk Key observations

communicated to the

Audit Committee

Actuarial assumptions (Group)

Refer to the Audit Committee Report

(page 98).

Economic assumptions are set by

management taking into account

market conditions as at the valuation

date. Non-economic assumptions

are set based on the Group’s past

experience, market experience and

practice, regulations and expectations

about future trends.

The assumptions that we have

historically determined to have the

most significant impact are the base

and trend longevity, persistency,

assured mortality and expenses.

Under IFRS 17 these assumptions

continue to be important.

Given the recent economic volatility

we continue to place additional focus

on future economic assumptions such

as inflation assumptions at the 2023

year-end date.

Additionally, the introduction of IFRS 17

has increased the importance of

economic assumptions, in particular

the setting of discount rates.

Finally, IFRS 17 explicitly requires that

a risk adjustment (‘RA’) be included

above the best estimate cashflows

within the liability for incurred claims.

IFRS 17 does not specify the

estimation technique that should be

used to determine the risk adjustment,

so management must develop an

appropriate estimation technique.

Therefore, due to the inherent

judgment required to determine both

an appropriate technique and the

relevant inputs, we consider the RA

to be susceptible to management bias.

To obtain sufficient audit evidence to conclude on the appropriateness

of actuarial assumptions, using EY actuaries as part of our audit team,

we performed the following procedures:

•  obtained an understanding and tested the design and operating

effectiveness of key controls over management’s process for setting

and updating key actuarial assumptions;

•  determined whether the methodology and assumptions applied are

appropriate by comparing it to our knowledge of ’industry standards

and the Groups’ regulatory and financial reporting requirements;

•  corroborated the results of management’s experience analysis,

including the base longevity, persistency and assured mortality,

to agree whether these justified the adopted assumptions;

•  evaluated and corroborated the methodology used in determining

the discount rate applied;

•  discussed management’s decisions on the inclusion or exclusion of

data from the period impacted by COVID-19 when setting individual

assumptions, including longevity, mortality, morbidity and persistency;

•  evaluated the results of management’s analysis with respect to longevity

improvements using the results from the industry standard Continuous

Mortality Investigation (‘CMI’) on longevity trend, and benchmarked

the output against other industry participants;

•  benchmarked the significant assumptions against those of other

comparable industry participants;

•  performed procedures to test that the assumptions used in the year

end valuation are consistent with the approved basis; and

•  corroborated the expense assumptions adopted by management

considering an impact of the recent economic volatility (including

inflation), the impact of the increase in volumes of new insurance

business written and the inclusion of benefits arising from planned

future management actions.

We determined that the

actuarial assumptions

and risk adjustment used

by management are

reasonable based on the

analysis of experience to

date, industry practice

and the financial and

regulatory requirements.

#### Independent auditor’s report continued

![]()

155Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

Financials

Risk area  Our response to the risk Key observations

communicated to the

Audit Committee

Actuarial modelling (Group)

Refer to Audit Committee Report

(page 98).

We consider the integrity

and appropriateness of models

to be critical to the overall

valuation of insurance contract

assets and liabilities.

The majority of insurance contract

liabilities are modelled using the core

actuarial modelling systems, with the

residual balance modelled outside

these systems to cater for any

additional required liabilities

not reflected in the models.

We consider the key risks to relate to:

i)  the appropriateness of the core

actuarial model;

ii)  model developments applied to

the core actuarial models; and

iii)  the appropriateness of out of

model adjustments and the

movement of the out of model

adjustments to core actuarial

modelling systems.

In addition, the migration of a portion

of the ReAssure business to a new

actuarial model was a key risk area for

2023, as was the transition to IFRS 17

which is discussed in the Key Audit

Matter below.

To obtain sufficient audit evidence to conclude on core actuarial modelling

systems and balances calculated outside these systems, using EY actuaries

as part of our audit team we performed the following procedures:

•  obtained an understanding of management’s process for model changes

to the core actuarial system and tested the design, implementation and

operating effectiveness of key controls over that process (including the

governance over model change);

•  tested the IT general controls of the core actuarial models;

•  evaluated and corroborated the methodology, inputs and assumptions

applied to model changes made in the core actuarial modelling systems

over the year;

•  with respect to the migration of ReAssure business onto a new model

we tested management’s migration process with a focus on both the

robustness of the outputs and ensuring that the differences between

current and previous models were understood;

•  validated the results of management’s analysis of movements in insurance

contract assets and liabilities to corroborate that the actual impact of

changes to models was consistent with that expected when the model

change was implemented; and

•  stratified the components of the balance modelled outside the core

actuarial system as at the balance sheet date and focused our testing on

those that, in our professional judgment, presented a higher risk of material

misstatement. As part of the testing, we gained an understanding of the

rationale for balances calculated outside of the core actuarial system and

validated the appropriateness of the applied calculation methodology.

In addition, we also performed an independent valuation of a sample of

insurance contract assets and liabilities which are modelled outside the

core actuarial system.

We determined that

the models used are

appropriate, that

changes to the models

were implemented as

intended, and that

controls over

management’s

processes for modelling

insurance contract

assets and liabilities

using the core actuarial

modelling systems were

operating effectively.

We also determined

that liabilities modelled

outside these core

actuarial modelling

systems are reasonable.

![]()

156 Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

Financials

Risk area  Our response to the risk Key observations

communicated to the

Audit Committee

Revenue recognition (Valuation

of Contractual Service Margin

(‘CSM’), and it’s subsequent release)

(Group) £409m (2022: £386m)

Refer to the Critical accounting

estimates (pages 177 to 178);

Accounting policies and note C1

of the consolidated financial

statements (pages 185 to 186).

At initial recognition, the CSM

relates to the unearned profit

under insurance contracts issued.

As services are provided under the

terms of these contracts, the CSM

is released to the Statement of

Comprehensive Income, reflecting

the profit relating to services

performed in the period.

There is a high degree of

complexity and estimation involved

in deriving the release patterns.

Additionally, it is necessary to

consider whether each contract

group is onerous, resulting in a

charge to the income statement.

To obtain sufficient audit evidence to conclude on the appropriateness

of revenue recognition, we engaged our actuaries as part of our audit

team and performed the following procedures:

•   performed walkthroughs of the process implemented by management

to determine the CSM (including both the derivation of the source data,

input of the data into the CSM model and output from the model) and

tested the design and operating effectiveness of key controls;

•  compared the appropriateness of evaluated the methodology proposed

by management for the used to determine coverage units and tested the

appropriateness of the release of the CSM to the consolidated income

statement and tested the appropriateness of the coverage units;

•  leveraged our audit of the CSM at each statement of consolidated

financial position date to confirm that amounts released to the

consolidated income statement was reasonable and in line with

requirements of the standard;

•  performed analytical procedures to identify unusual release patterns

and discussed these with management to understand and validate the

appropriateness of their selection;

•  validated the actual and projected cashflows which are input into the

model on a sample basis by vouching back to source information; and

•  substantively tested management’s assessment of onerous contracts to

confirm the completeness of those contracts designated as onerous and

ensure they have been calculated accurately.

Based on our

procedures performed

we are satisfied that

revenue has been

recognised in-line

with the requirements

of IFRS17.

#### Independent auditor’s report continued

![]()

157Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

Financials

Risk area  Our response to the risk Key observations

communicated to the

Audit Committee

Valuation of certain complex and

illiquid financial investments

(Group) (Equity release mortgages

£4.5bn; 2022: £3.9bn); (Modelled

debt securities £8.2bn; 2022: £6.4bn)

Refer to the Audit Committee Report

(page 99); Critical accounting

estimates (page 178); Accounting

policies and notes E1 and E2 of the

consolidated financial statements

(pages 195 to 205).

There has been no change in

our assessment of this risk from

the prior year.

The extent of judgment applied by

management in valuing the Group’s

financial investments varies with the

nature of securities held, the markets

in which they are traded and the

valuation methodology applied.

Observable inputs are not readily

available for the valuation of equity

release mortgages (‘ERM’) financial

investments and modelled debt

securities, such as private placements,

local authority loans, infrastructure

loans and commercial real estate

loans. Consequently, management

use models with other inputs to

estimate their value.

We consider that the key risks on the

valuation of ERM financial investments

relate to:

i)   assumptions, as these are largely

based on non-observable inputs

and are highly judgmental, and

ii)  the completeness and accuracy of

data feeding the valuation model.

We consider the key risks related to

valuation of modelled debt securities

to be:

i)  the use of complex valuation

methodologies as opposed

to observable prices;

ii)  significant judgments involved

in setting the spread above

risk-free rate;

iii)  the subjectivity surrounding the

selection of the comparable

bonds to derive that spread; and

iv)  the reasonableness of

credit ratings.

We used EY valuation specialists and actuaries to test the valuation of ERM

financial investments and modelled debt securities. To obtain sufficient audit

evidence to conclude on the valuation of ERM financial investments, we:

•  tested the design and operating effectiveness of key controls over

management’s assumption setting processes for valuing these instruments;

•  tested the completeness of the ERM financial investments and underlying

data at the period end through independent confirmations;

•  tested the accuracy of mortgage data used in the valuation model by

agreeing a sample of new loans to supporting evidence and validating

any movements on static data over the period;

•  corroborated the methodology, inputs and assumptions used to value the

ERM financial investments including the No Negative Equity Guarantee

(‘NNEG’) (such as house price inflation, residential house price volatility,

longevity improvement and base mortality, as well as economic

assumptions such as discount rate);

•  validated the key assumptions by comparing them to published market

benchmarks and demographic and economic assumptions used by other

industry participants, to confirm that key valuation inputs were consistent

with industry norms and our understanding of the instrument type

and were appropriate considering the current economic volatility; and

•  developed our own independent model to value the ERM financial

investments and compared the output to the results produced by the Group.

To obtain sufficient audit evidence to conclude on the valuation of modelled

debt securities, we:

•   obtained the ISAE 3402 SOC report of the OSPs covering the period

to 30 September 2023, including those controls over the valuation of

modelled debt securities outsourced to the third party, and determined

the impact of any identified control exceptions;

•  obtained the bridging letter for the period 1 October 2023 to 31

December 2023 to review that the controls over the valuation of modelled

debt securities were operating during the period;

•  inspected evidence of the operation of management’s oversight controls

over the OSPs;

•  understood the valuation process of modelled debt securities applied by

the OSP of the Phoenix Life Limited and ReAssure Limited components

and validated the appropriateness of any methodology and assumption

changes during the year, including the impact of the current economic

volatility on economic assumptions;

•  for modelled debt securities overseen by the in-house Independent

Pricing Valuation (‘IPV’) and Credit and Valuation Committee, we have

obtained an understanding of the valuation methodology and tested

the design and operating effectiveness of the key controls;

•  engaged EY valuation specialists to test the appropriateness of the

valuation methodology, calculate an independent range of comparable

values for a sample of modelled debt securities using an independent

valuation model and compared reasonable alternative key assumptions

based on comparable securities;

•   validated the accuracy of security related inputs to the valuation of

modelled debt securities by tracing a sample of inputs to the underlying

agreements and documentation;

•   performed independent calibration on securities by reviewing the implied

rate and sector credit spreads to validate the reasonableness of credit

ratings used in the comparable values assessment; and

•   discussed the downgrade of credit ratings or changes of spread in

management’s credit watchlist and known market risks in our independent

comparable values assessment.

Based on our

procedures performed

on the ERM financial

investments and the

modelled debt

securities, we are

satisfied that the

valuation of these

complex and illiquid

assets is reasonable.

![]()

158 Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

Financials

Risk area  Our response to the risk Key observations

communicated to the

Audit Committee

Recoverability of intangibles from

the historical acquisitions of SLAL,

ReAssure and other associated

entities (Group) (AVIF £1.9bn;

2022: £2.2bn)

Refer to the Audit committee report

(page 99), the accounting policies and

note G2 of the consolidated financial

statements (pages 260 to 262)

Each reporting period management

is required to perform an assessment

on the acquired intangible assets

to identify any indicators of

impairment. Where such indicators

exist, management performs

a recoverability assessment.

To obtain sufficient audit evidence to assess recoverability of AVIF intangible

assets arising from the acquisition of ReAssure and Standard Life, using EY

actuaries as part of the audit team we performed the following procedures:

•  obtained and understood management’s process, model and assumptions

supporting the recoverability assessment;

•  tested design and implementation of the controls over the completeness

and accuracy of the data used in the recoverability assessment;

•  validated management’s assessment of impairment indicators by

considering current market factors and evaluated their impact on the

ReAssure and Standard Life AVIF values as at 31 December 2023; and

•  obtained management’s expectations of future profitability of the

acquired entities and validated the assumptions applied by management

by comparing key assumptions and judgments with experience of the

wider market and that of Phoenix.

Based on our

procedures performed

on the recoverability of

intangible assets arising

from the acquisition of

ReAssure and Standard

Life, we are satisfied that

there is no impairment

necessary as at

31 December 2023.

#### Independent auditor’s report continued

![]()

159Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

Financials

Risk area  Our response to the risk Key observations

communicated to the

Audit Committee

Transition to IFRS 17 Insurance

contracts, including the selection

and application of accounting

policies and financial statement

and other disclosures (Group)

Refer to the Audit Committee Report

(page 98); Accounting policy note

A2.1 of the consolidated financial

statements (pages 172 to 174).

The transition to IFRS 17, the new

insurance accounting standard,

effective for annual reporting periods

beginning on or after 1 January 2023,

has resulted in significant change to

the Group’s reporting processes and

consolidated financial statements.

IFRS 17 has introduced new financial

statement line items and disclosures

and has required significant changes

to the measurement of insurance

contract assets and liabilities.

This has also resulted in the additional

disclosure of the transition Statement

of consolidated financial position as at

1 January 2022 and the restatement

of the comparative Statement of

consolidated financial position and

Statement of comprehensive income

for 2022. New systems, data flows,

system interfaces and models have

been implemented, increasing the

risks of material misstatement.

We consider the key risks in relation to

the implementation of IFRS 17 include:

i)  the risk of management’s

methodology and

assumptions being out

of line with the standard;

ii)  the risk of management’s

transition approach (including

use of the Full Retrospective or

Fair Value Approach) being out

of line with the standard;

iii)  the implementation of new

models to produce the IFRS 17

results, including the CSM

calculation engine;

iv)  the new data flows and system

interfaces arising from the

implementation of IFRS 17; and

v)  the risk of management’s

application of units of account

being inappropriate.

To obtain sufficient audit evidence to conclude on the transition

to IFRS 17, we:

•  tested the design and implementation of key controls implemented

by management over the transition;

•  assessed the appropriateness of the transition approach adopted

for each group of insurance contracts, including the judgements and

supporting estimates used to determine the Full Retrospective

Approach or Fair Value Approach, as applicable;

•  assessed whether the judgements, methodology and assumptions applied

by management in determining their accounting policies, including

simplifications, are in compliance with the IFRS 17 accounting standard

and have been implemented as intended;

•  confirmed on a sample basis that the criteria used by management

in determining the units of account were in line with the requirements

of IFRS 17 and had been applied as intended;

•  validated the integrity of new models implemented on transition by

considering the testing performed by management and, where necessary,

performing independent model validation activity on a sample basis,

comparing the output between our calculations and those produced

by management;

•  tested the completeness and accuracy of new data flows and system

interfaces incorporated within the IFRS 17 production process; and

•  corroborated the completeness of management’s estimate of the

impact of implementing IFRS 17 on equity and profit before tax.

Through the procedures

performed, we have

determined that

management have

appropriately

implemented the IFRS 17

Insurance contracts

accounting standard

within their financial

reporting and this is

reflected within the

transition Statement of

consolidated financial

position as at 1 January

2022 and the

restatement of the

comparative Statement

of consolidated financial

position and Statement

of comprehensive

income for 2022

incorporated within

the consolidated

financial statements.

![]()

160 Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

Financials

Risk area  Our response to the risk Key observations

communicated to the

Audit Committee

Recoverability of the Parent

Company’s investments in Group

undertakings (Company)

Refer to the Parent Company

accounting policy on Investments

in Group entities (page 294) and

the Parent Company’s financial

statements – Investments in Group

entities (page 301).

The carrying amount of the Parent

Company’s investments in subsidiaries

is significant and in excess of the

market capitalisation of the Group.

This gives rise to an indicator of

impairment. The estimated recoverable

amount of these balances is subjective

due to the inherent uncertainty in

forecasting trading conditions and

discounting future cash flows. The

effect of these matters is that, as part

of our risk assessment, we determined

that the recoverable amount of

investment in subsidiaries has a high

degree of estimation uncertainty.

Under IAS 36 the recoverable amount

is the higher of value in use (‘VIU’)

and fair value less costs of disposal

(‘FVLCD’) and calculating both the

VIU and the FVLCD is not necessary

if either of these amounts exceeds the

asset’s carrying amount. Management

calculated a VIU which exceeded the

carrying amount of the investment

at year end, indicating no impairment

is required.

We performed the following audit procedures related to the recoverability of

the parent company’s investments in group undertakings:

•   tested the reasonableness and appropriateness of the assumptions used

in the cash flows based on our knowledge of the Group and the markets

in which the subsidiaries operate;

•  evaluated and corroborated the methodology used in determining the

discount rate applied, including engaging our valuation experts to assess

the appropriateness of the inputs into the discount rate;

•  obtained management’s assessment of the terminal value and validated the

assumptions applied by management by comparing key assumptions and

judgments with experience of the wider market and that of Phoenix; and

•  evaluated the adequacy of the Company’s disclosures.

Based on the work

performed and the

evidence obtained, we

consider the carrying

amount of the company’s

investments in Group

entities to be appropriate.

#### Independent auditor’s report continued

![]()

161Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

Financials

Our application of materiality

We apply the concept of materiality in planning and performing the

audit, in evaluating the effect of identified misstatements on the audit

and in forming our audit opinion.

Materiality

The magnitude of an omission or misstatement that, individually

or in the aggregate, could reasonably be expected to influence

the economic decisions of the users of the financial statements.

Materiality provides a basis for determining the nature and extent

of our audit procedures.

We determined materiality for the Group to be £93 million

(2022: £83 million), which is 2% of Group IFRS adjusted shareholders’

equity (2022: 2% of total equity attributable to owners of the Parent).

Prior to the implementation of IFRS 17, we set materiality at 2%

of equity attributable to owners of the Parent on the basis that

it most closely correlated with key Group performance metrics

of Solvency II surplus and Own Funds.

Under IFRS 17, revenue and profit recognition of day 1 gains on

annuity contracts is deferred into recognition at a point in the future,

by being added to the contractual service margin (‘CSM’). This has

seen the development of an APM, IFRS adjusted shareholder equity

(“Adjusted Equity”) across the UK life insurance industry. Whilst this

is an APM, it is the addition of two IFRS measures from the IFRS

Statement of financial position. These considerations have led us

to conclude that Adjusted Equity is the most appropriate measure

on which to base our materiality under IFRS 17 since this measure

is the closest IFRS measure to Solvency II Own Funds.

We determined materiality for the Parent Company to be £131 million

(2022: £139 million), which is 2% (2022: 2%) of equity of the Parent

Company equity attributable to owners. We have used a capital-

based measure for determining materiality considering the nature

of the Parent Company as a holding company. For the Group audit

purposes, we performed our audit procedures to the lower of the

Parent Company and the Group allocated performance materiality.

• Starting point – £2.50bn (Total equity attributable to parent)

• Based on 31 December 2023

• Addition of CSM – net of tax £2.14bn

• Totals £4.64bn (Adjusted equity)

• Materiality of £93m (2% of Adjusted equity)

Starting

basis

Adjustments

Materiality

Performance materiality

The application of materiality at the individual account or balance

level. It is set at an amount to reduce to an appropriately low level

the probability that the aggregate of uncorrected and undetected

misstatements exceeds materiality.

On the basis of our risk assessments, together with our assessment

of the Group’s overall control environment, our judgement was that

performance materiality was 50% (2022: 50%) of our planning

materiality, namely £46 million (2022: £41 million).

Audit work at component locations for the purpose of obtaining audit

coverage over significant financial statement accounts is undertaken

based on a percentage of total performance materiality. The performance

materiality set for each component is based on the relative scale and risk

of the component to the Group as a whole and our assessment of the risk

of misstatement at that component. In the current year, the range of

performance materiality allocated to components was £10 million to

£36 million (2022: £8 million to £27 million).

Reporting threshold

An amount below which identified misstatements are considered

as being clearly trivial.

We agreed with the Audit Committee that we would report to

them all uncorrected audit differences in excess of £5 million

(2022: £4 million), which is set at 5% of planning materiality, as well

as differences below that threshold that, in our view, warranted

reporting on qualitative grounds.

We evaluate any uncorrected misstatements against both the

quantitative measures of materiality discussed above and in light

of other relevant qualitative considerations in forming our opinion.

Other information

The other information comprises the information included in

the Annual Report set out on pages 1 to 324, other than the

financial statements and our auditor’s report thereon. The Directors

are responsible for the other information contained within the

Annual Report.

Our opinion on the financial statements does not cover the other

information and, except to the extent otherwise explicitly stated in this

report, we do not express any form of assurance conclusion thereon.

Our responsibility is to read the other information and, in doing so,

consider whether the other information is materially inconsistent

with the financial statements, or our knowledge obtained in the

course of the audit, or otherwise appears to be materially misstated.

If we identify such material inconsistencies or apparent material

misstatements, we are required to determine whether this gives rise

to a material misstatement in the financial statements themselves.

If, based on the work we have performed, we conclude that there

is a material misstatement of the other information, we are required

to report that fact.

We have nothing to report in this regard.

162 Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

Financials

Opinions on other matters prescribed by the Companies

Act 2006

In our opinion, the part of the Directors’ remuneration report to

be audited has been properly prepared in accordance with the

Companies Act 2006.

In our opinion, based on the work undertaken in the course

of the audit:

•   the information given in the strategic report and the Directors’

report for the financial year for which the financial statements are

prepared is consistent with the financial statements; and

•  the strategic report and the Directors’ report have been prepared

in accordance with applicable legal requirements.

Matters on which we are required to report by exception

In the light of the knowledge and understanding of the Group and

the Parent Company and its environment obtained in the course

of the audit, we have not identified material misstatements in the

strategic report or the Directors’ report.

We have nothing to report in respect of the following matters in

relation to which the Companies Act 2006 requires us to report

to you if, in our opinion:

•  adequate accounting records have not been kept by the Parent

Company, or returns adequate for our audit have not been

received from branches not visited by us; or

•  the Parent Company financial statements and the part of

the Directors’ Remuneration Report to be audited are not

in agreement with the accounting records and returns; or

•  certain disclosures of Directors’ remuneration specified by

law are not made; or

•  we have not received all the information and explanations we

require for our audit.

Corporate Governance Statement

We have reviewed the Directors’ statement in relation to going

concern, longer-term viability and that part of the Corporate

Governance Statement relating to the Group and Company’s

compliance with the provisions of the UK Corporate Governance

Code specified for our review by the Listing Rules.

Based on the work undertaken as part of our audit, we have

concluded that each of the following elements of the Corporate

Governance Statement is materially consistent with the financial

statements, or our knowledge obtained during the audit:

•  Directors’ statement with regards to the appropriateness of

adopting the going concern basis of accounting and any material

uncertainties identified set out on page 143;

•  Directors’ explanation as to its assessment of the Group’s

prospects, the period this assessment covers and why the period

is appropriate set out on page 58;

•  Director’s statement on whether it has a reasonable expectation

that the Group will be able to continue in operation and meets its

liabilities set out on page 59;

•  Directors’ statement on fair, balanced and understandable set

out on page 145;

•  Board’s confirmation that it has carried out a robust assessment

of the emerging and principal risks set out on page 57;

•  The section of the Annual Report that describes the review of

effectiveness of risk management and internal control systems

set out on page 97; and;

•  The section describing the work of the audit committee set out

on page 92 to 99.

Responsibilities of Directors

As explained more fully in the Directors’ statement of responsibilities

set out on page 147, the Directors are responsible for the preparation

of the financial statements and for being satisfied that they give a true

and fair view, and for such internal control as the Directors determine

is necessary to enable the preparation of financial statements that are

free from material misstatement, whether due to fraud or error.

In preparing the financial statements, the Directors are responsible

for assessing the Group and Parent Company’s ability to continue as

a going concern, disclosing, as applicable, matters related to going

concern and using the going concern basis of accounting unless the

Directors either intend to liquidate the Group or the Parent Company

or to cease operations, or have no realistic alternative but to do so.

Auditor’s responsibilities for the audit of the financial statements

Our objectives are to obtain reasonable assurance about whether the

financial statements as a whole are free from material misstatement,

whether due to fraud or error, and to issue an auditor’s report

that includes our opinion. Reasonable assurance is a high level

of assurance but is not a guarantee that an audit conducted in

accordance with ISAs (UK) will always detect a material misstatement

when it exists. Misstatements can arise from fraud or error and are

considered material if, individually or in the aggregate, they could

reasonably be expected to influence the economic decisions of users

taken on the basis of these financial statements.

Explanation as to what extent the audit was considered capable

of detecting irregularities, including fraud

Irregularities, including fraud, are instances of non-compliance

with laws and regulations. We design procedures in line with our

responsibilities, outlined above, to detect irregularities, including

fraud. The risk of not detecting a material misstatement due to fraud

is higher than the risk of not detecting one resulting from error, as

fraud may involve deliberate concealment by, for example, forgery

or intentional misrepresentations, or through collusion. The extent

to which our procedures are capable of detecting irregularities,

including fraud is detailed below.

However, the primary responsibility for the prevention and detection

of fraud rests with both those charged with governance of the

Company and management.

•  We obtained an understanding of the legal and regulatory

frameworks that are applicable to the Group and determined

that the most significant are relevant laws and regulations related

to elements of company law and tax legislation, and the financial

reporting framework. Our considerations of other laws and

regulations that may have a material effect on the financial

statements included permissions and supervisory requirements

of the Prudential Regulation Authority (‘PRA’), the Financial

Conduct Authority (‘FCA’) and the UK Listing Authority (‘UKLA’).

•  We understood how Phoenix Group Holdings plc is complying

with those frameworks by making enquiries of management and

those responsible for legal and compliance matters. We also

reviewed correspondence between the company and UK

regulatory bodies; reviewed minutes of the Group board and

its committees; and gained an understanding of the Group’s

approach to governance, demonstrated by the board’s approval

of the Group’s governance framework.

•  We assessed the susceptibility of the consolidated financial

statements to material misstatement, including how fraud might

occur by considering the controls that the Group has established

to address risks identified by the entity, or that otherwise seek to

prevent, deter or detect fraud. Our procedures over the Group’s

control environment included assessment of the consistency of

operations and controls in place within the Group and the OSPs.

#### Independent auditor’s report continued

163Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

Financials

•  The fraud risk was considered to be higher within the valuation

of insurance contract assets and liabilities We considered

management override risk to be higher in this area due to the

significant judgments and estimates involved.

Our procedures, as detailed in the key audit matters

above, included:

–  Reviewing accounting estimates for evidence

of management bias;

–  Testing the appropriateness of journal entries recorded

in the general ledger, with a focus on manual and

non-routine journals; and

–  Evaluating the business rationale for significant

and/or unusual transactions.

•  Our procedures involved: making enquiries of those charged

with governance and senior management for their awareness of

any non-compliance of laws or regulations, enquiring about the

policies that have been established to prevent non-compliance

with laws and regulations by officers and employees, enquiring

about the Company’s methods of enforcing and monitoring

compliance with such policies, and inspecting significant

correspondence with the PRA and FCA.

•  The Company operates in the insurance industry which is a

highly regulated environment. As such the Senior Statutory

Auditor considered the experience and expertise of the

engagement team to ensure that the team had the appropriate

competence and capabilities, which included the use of

specialists where appropriate.

A further description of our responsibilities for the audit of the

financial statements is located on the Financial Reporting Council’s

website at https://www.frc.org.uk/auditorsresponsibilities.

This description forms part of our Auditor’s Report.

Other matters we are required to address

•  Following the recommendation from the audit committee, we were

appointed by the Company on 13 December 2018 to audit the

financial statements for the year ending 31 December 2018 and

subsequent financial periods.

The period of total uninterrupted engagement including previous

renewals and reappointments is six years, covering the years

ending 31 December 2018 to 31 December 2023.

•  The audit opinion is consistent with the additional report to the

audit committee.

Use of our report

This report is made solely to the Company’s members, as a body,

in accordance with Chapter 3 of Part 16 of the Companies Act 2006.

Our audit work has been undertaken so that we might state to the

Company’s members those matters we are required to state to them

in an auditor’s report and for no other purpose. To the fullest extent

permitted by law, we do not accept or assume responsibility to

anyone other than the Company and the Company’s members as

a body, for our audit work, for this report, or for the opinions we

have formed.

Stuart Wilson

(Senior statutory auditor)

for and on behalf of Ernst & Young LLP, Statutory Auditor

London

22 March 2024

![]()

Financials

#### Consolidated income statement

#### For the year ended 31 December 2023

2023

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  | 2022 |
|  |  |  | restated |
|  | Notes | £m | £m |
| Insurance revenue | C1 | 4, 861 | 5 ,1 42 |
| Insurance service expenses | C5 | (4, 35 4) | (5 , 24 8) |
| Insurance service result before reinsurance contracts |  | 5 07 | (106) |
| Net expenses from reinsurance contracts |  | (18 0) | (16 2) |
| Insurance service result | C5 | 327 | (26 8) |
| Fees and commissions | C2 | 9 67 | 858 |
| Net investment income/(expense) | C3 | 20,84 0 | (38,01 2) |
| Other operating income |  | 86 | 10 2 |
| Gain on acquisition | H2 | 66 | – |
| Total income/(expense) |  | 22 ,28 6 | (3 7, 3 2 0) |
| Net finance (expense)/income from insurance contracts | C4 | (6, 98 2) | 22,87 9 |
| Net finance income/(expense) from reinsurance contracts | C4 | 17 9 | (1,053) |
| Net insurance finance (expense)/income |  | (6 ,8 03) | 21 , 826 |
| Change in investment contract liabilities |  | (13,894) | 14, 487 |
| Change in reinsurers’ share of investment contract liabilities |  | 873 | (1 ,4 48) |
| Amortisation and impairment of acquired in-force business | G2 | (31 8) | (349) |
| Amortisation of other intangibles | G2 | (6) | (6) |
| Administrative expenses | C5 | (1 , 674) | (1 , 42 1) |
| Net (expense)/income attributable to unitholders |  | (18 6) | 372 |
| Profit/(loss) before finance costs and tax |  | 278 | (3,859) |
| Finance costs | C7 | (25 8) | (230) |
| Profit/(loss) for the year before tax |  | 20 | (4,0 89) |
| Tax (charge)/credit attributable to policyholders’ returns | C8 | (18 4) | 577 |
| Loss before the tax attributable to owners |  | (16 4) | (3, 51 2) |
| Tax (charge)/credit | C8 | (1 08) | 1 , 432 |
| Add: tax attributable to policyholders’ returns | C8 | 18 4 | (577) |
| Tax credit attributable to owners | C8 | 76 | 855 |
| Loss for the year attributable to owners |  | (88) | (2, 657) |
| Attributable to: |  |  |  |
| Owners of the parent |  | (116) | (2 ,7 24) |
| Non-controlling interests | D5 | 28 | 67 |
|  |  | (88) | (2, 657) |
| Earnings per ordinary share |  |  |  |
| Basic (pence per share) | B3 | (13. 8)p | (2 74 . 9)p |
| Diluted (pence per share) | B3 | (13. 8)p | (2 74 . 9)p |

1

1  Prior period comparatives have been restated on transition to IFRS 17

Insurance Contracts

(see note A2.1 for further details).

Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023164

![]()

Financials

Notes 2023

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  | 2022 |
|  |  |  | restated |
| Loss for the year |  | (88) | (2, 657) |
| Other comprehensive (expense)/income: |  |  |  |
| Items that are or may be reclassified to profit or loss: |  |  |  |
| Cash flow hedges: |  |  |  |
| Fair value (losses)/gains arising during the year | D3 | (1 07) | 1 81 |
| Reclassification adjustments for amounts recognised in profit or loss | D3 | 75 | (186) |
| Exchange differences on translating foreign operations |  | 4 | 32 |
| Items that will not be reclassified to profit or loss: |  |  |  |
| Remeasurement of owner-occupied property | D3 | 2 | (5) |
| Remeasurements of net defined benefit asset/liability | G1 | (66) | 940 |
| Tax credit/(charge) relating to other comprehensive income items | C8 | 21 | (283) |
| Total other comprehensive (expense)/income for the year |  | (71) | 679 |
| Total comprehensive expense for the year |  | (159) | (1 , 978) |
| Attributable to: |  |  |  |
| Owners of the parent |  | (1 87) | (2, 045) |
| Non-controlling interests | D5 | 28 | 67 |
|  |  | (159) | (1 , 978) |

1

1  Prior period comparatives have been restated on transition to IFRS 17

Insurance Contracts

(see note A2.1 for further details).

#### Statement of comprehensive income

#### For the year ended 31 December 2023

Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 165

![]()

Financials

#### Statement of consolidated financial position

#### As at 31 December 2023

Notes

31 December 2023

£m

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  | 31 December 2022 | 1 January 2022 |
|  |  |  | restated | restated |
|  |  |  | £m | £m |
| ASSETS |  |  |  |  |
| Pension scheme asset | G1 | 26 | 14 | 36 |
| Reimbursement rights | G1 | 20 4 | 205 | 21 2 |
| Intangible assets |  |  |  |  |
| Goodwill |  | 10 | 10 | 10 |
| Acquired in-force business |  | 1 , 912 | 2, 17 7 | 2, 509 |
| Brands |  | 106 | 11 2 | 118 |
|  | G2 | 2, 0 28 | 2, 299 | 2 ,6 37 |
| Property, plant and equipment | G3 | 10 6 | 1 25 | 130 |
| Investment property | G4 | 3,698 | 3 ,7 27 | 5, 283 |
| Financial assets |  |  |  |  |
| Loans and deposits |  | 24 8 | 268 | 4 65 |
| Derivatives | E3 | 2 ,7 6 6 | 4,0 68 | 4,5 67 |
| Equities |  | 8 7, 6 2 8 | 76 ,7 3 7 | 8 6 ,9 81 |
| Investment in associate | H4 | 3 49 | 329 | 4 31 |
| Debt securities |  | 9 3 , 374 | 8 3,116 | 1 0 4 ,7 6 1 |
| Collective investment schemes |  | 78, 9 09 | 75 ,38 9 | 85, 995 |
| Reinsurers' share of investment contract liabilities |  | 9,672 | 9, 065 | 9,9 61 |
| Insurance assets | E1 | 27 2 , 9 4 6 | 24 8 , 9 7 2 | 29 3,161 |
| Insurance contract assets | F1 | – | 48 | 65 |
| Reinsurance contract assets | F1 | 4, 876 | 4, 071 | 4 ,7 2 0 |
|  |  | 4, 876 | 4,119 | 4 ,7 8 5 |
| Deferred tax asset | G8 | 143 | 158 | – |
| Current tax receivable | G8 | 502 | 51 9 | 41 9 |
| Prepayments and accrued income |  | 439 | 403 | 35 4 |
| Other receivables | G5 | 2 ,578 | 4,455 | 1 ,693 |
| Cash and cash equivalents | G6 | 7, 1 6 8 | 8,839 | 9,112 |
| Assets classified as held for sale | H3 | 4,594 | 7, 2 0 5 | 9,94 6 |
| Total assets |  | 299, 308 | 281 ,0 4 0 | 3 2 7, 7 6 8 |

1

1

1  Prior period comparatives have been restated on transition to IFRS 17 Insurance Contracts (see note A2.1 for further details).

Approved by the Board on 21 March 2024.

Andy Briggs  Rakesh Thakrar

Chief Executive Officer  Chief Financial Officer

Company registration number 11606773.

Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023166

![]()

Financials

Notes

31 December 2023

£m

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  | 31 December 2022 | 1 January 2022 |
|  |  |  | restated | restated |
|  |  |  | £m | £m |
| EQUITY AND LIABILITIES |  |  |  |  |
| Equity attributable to owners of the parent |  |  |  |  |
| Share capital | D1 | 10 0 | 10 0 | 10 0 |
| Share premium |  | 16 | 10 | 6 |
| Shares held by employee benefit trust | D2 | (15) | (13) | (12) |
| Foreign currency translation reserve |  | 91 | 87 | 55 |
| Merger relief reserve | D1 | 1 , 81 9 | 1 , 819 | 1 , 81 9 |
| Other reserves | D3 | 16 | 46 | 56 |
| Retained earnings |  | 469 | 1 ,162 | 3 ,74 3 |
| Total equity attributable to owners of the parent |  | 2, 496 | 3, 211 | 5, 767 |
| Tier 1 Notes | D4 | 49 4 | 494 | 494 |
| Non-controlling interests | D5 | 5 49 | 532 | 460 |
| Total equity |  | 3,539 | 4 , 237 | 6 ,7 21 |
| Liabilities |  |  |  |  |
| Pension scheme liability | G1 | 2, 557 | 2,520 | 3,103 |
| Insurance liabilities |  |  |  |  |
| Insurance contract liabilities | F1 | 115,7 41 | 1 0 7, 6 0 8 | 1 32, 497 |
| Reinsurance contract liabilities | F1 | 1 47 | 7 | – |
| Financial liabilities |  | 115,888 | 107 ,615 | 1 32, 497 |
| Investment contracts |  | 158,0 04 | 1 41 , 1 6 9 | 157,449 |
| Borrowings | E5 | 3, 892 | 3, 980 | 4, 225 |
| Derivatives | E3 | 3 , 3 42 | 5 ,875 | 1 , 24 8 |
| Net asset value attributable to unitholders |  | 2 ,9 21 | 3 , 0 42 | 3,5 92 |
| Obligations for repayment of collateral received |  | 1,0 05 | 1 ,7 0 6 | 3 , 4 42 |
|  | E1 | 169,16 4 | 1 5 5 ,7 7 2 | 169, 956 |
| Provisions | G7 | 155 | 18 4 | 18 4 |
| Deferred tax liabilities | G8 | 257 | 30 9 | 1 , 407 |
| Current tax payable | G8 | 41 | 34 | 19 |
| Lease liabilities | G9 | 74 | 92 | 99 |
| Accruals and deferred income | G10 | 57 9 | 544 | 5 51 |
| Other payables | G11 | 2, 272 | 1 , 37 3 | 1 ,485 |
| Liabilities classified as held for sale | H3 | 4 ,7 8 2 | 8, 360 | 1 1 ,74 6 |
| Total liabilities |  | 2 95 ,7 6 9 | 276 ,8 0 3 | 321 , 0 47 |
| Total equity and liabilities |  | 299, 308 | 281 ,0 4 0 | 3 2 7, 7 6 8 |

1

1

1  Prior period comparatives have been restated on transition to IFRS 17

Insurance Contracts

(see note A2.1 for further details).

Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 167

![]()

Financials

#### Statement of consolidated changes in equity

#### For the year ended 31 December 2023

Share

capital

(note D1)

£m

Share

premium

(note D1)

£m

Shares held

by the

employee

benefit

trust (note

D2)

£m

Foreign

currency

translation

reserve

£m

Merger

relief

reserve

(note D1)

£m

Other

reserves

(note D3)

£m

Retained

earnings

£m

Total

£m

Tier 1 Notes

(note D4)

£m

Non-

controlling

interests

(note D5)

£m

Total equity

£m

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| At 1 January 2023 | 10 0 | 10 | (13) | 87 | 1 ,81 9 | 46 | 1 ,162 | 3 , 211 | 49 4 | 5 32 | 4 , 237 |
| (Loss)/profit for the year | – | – | – | – | – | – | (116) | (116) | – | 28 | (88) |
| Other comprehensive  income/(expense) for  theyear | – | – | – | 4 | – | (30) | (45) | (71) | – | – | (71) |
| Total comprehensive  income/(expense) for  theyear | – | – | – | 4 | – | (3 0) | (161) | (187) | – | 28 | (159) |
| Issue of ordinary share |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| capital, net of associated |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| commissions and expenses | – | 6 | – | – | – | – | – | 6 | – | – | 6 |
| Dividends paid on  ordinaryshares | – | – | – | – | – | – | (520) | (520) | – | – | (52 0) |
| Dividends paid to non-  controlling interests | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | (11) | (11) |
| Credit to equity for  equity-settled share-  basedpayments | – | – | – | – | – | – | 22 | 22 | – | – | 22 |
| Shares distributed by the  employee benefit trust | – | – | 12 | – | – | – | (1 2) | – | – | – | – |
| Shares acquired by the  employee benefit trust | – | – | (1 4) | – | – | – | – | (14) | – | – | (14) |
| Coupon paid on Tier 1 |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes, net of tax relief | – | – | – | – | – | – | (22) | (2 2) | – | – | (22) |
| At 31 December 2023 | 10 0 | 16 | (15) | 91 | 1 ,81 9 | 16 | 469 | 2 ,49 6 | 49 4 | 549 | 3,5 39 |

1

1  There has been no impact on equity from the transition to IFRS 9

Financial Instruments

(see note A2.2 for further details).

Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023168

![]()

Financials

#### Statement of consolidated changes in equity

#### For the year ended 31 December 2022

Shares held

Foreign

by

currency

Merger

Non-

Share

Share

employee

translation

relief

Other

Retained

controlling

capital

premium

benefit trust

reserve

reserve

reserves

earnings

Tier 1 Notes

interests

Total equity

(note D1)

(note D1)

(note D2)

restated

1

(note D1)

(note D3)

restated

1

Total

(note D4)

(note D5)

restated

1

£m

£m

£m

£m

£m

£m

£m

£m

£m

£m

£m

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| At 1 January 2022 |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| (asreported) | 10 0 |  | 6 |  | (1 2) | 71 | 1 , 819 |  | 56 |  | 3 ,7 7 5 | 5 ,81 5 | 49 4 |  | 460 |  | 6, 769 |
| Impact of transition to  IFRS17 (note A2.1) |  | – |  | – | – | (16) |  | – |  | – | (32) | (48) |  | – |  | – | (4 8) |
| At 1 January 2022 (restated) | 100 |  | 6 |  | (1 2) | 55 | 1 ,81 9 |  | 56 |  | 3 ,74 3 | 5, 767 | 49 4 |  | 460 |  | 6 ,7 2 1 |
| (Loss)/profit for the year | – |  | – |  | – | – | – |  | – |  | (2 ,7 24) | (2 ,7 24) | – |  | 67 |  | (2, 657) |
| Other comprehensive  income/(expense) for  the year | – |  | – |  | – | 32 | – |  | (10) |  | 657 | 679 | – |  | – |  | 6 79 |
| Total comprehensive  income/(expense) for  theyear | – |  | – |  | – | 32 | – |  | (10) |  | (2,067) | (2, 045) | – |  | 67 |  | (1 ,978) |
| Issue of ordinary share |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| capital, net of associated |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| commissions and expenses | – |  | 4 |  | – | – | – |  | – |  | – | 4 | – |  | – |  | 4 |
| Dividends paid on  ordinaryshares | – |  | – |  | – | – | – |  | – |  | (496) | (496) | – |  | – |  | (49 6) |
| Dividends paid to non-  controlling interests | – |  | – |  | – | – | – |  | – |  | – | – | – |  | (10) |  | (10) |
| Credit to equity for  equity-settled share |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| basedpayments | – |  | – |  | – | – | – |  | – |  | 16 | 16 | – |  | – |  | 16 |
| Shares distributed by  employee benefit trust | – |  | – |  | 12 | – | – |  | – |  | (1 2) | – | – |  | – |  | – |
| Shares acquired by  employee benefit trust | – |  | – |  | (1 3) | – | – |  | – |  | – | (13) | – |  | – |  | (13) |
| Non-controlling interests |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| recognised on acquisition | – |  | – |  | – | – | – |  | – |  | – | – | – |  | 15 |  | 15 |
| Coupon paid on Tier 1 |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes, net of tax relief | – |  | – |  | – | – | – |  | – |  | (22) | (22) | – |  | – |  | (22) |
| At 31 December 2022 | 10 0 |  | 10 |  | (1 3) | 87 | 1 ,81 9 |  | 46 |  | 1 ,162 | 3 ,21 1 | 49 4 |  | 532 |  | 4 ,2 37 |

1  Prior period comparatives have been restated on transition to IFRS 17

Insurance Contracts

(see note A2.1 for further details).

Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 169

![]()

Financials

#### Statement of consolidated cash flows

#### For the year ended 31 December 2023

Notes

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | 2023 | 2022 |
|  |  | £m | £m |
| Cash flows from operating activities |  |  |  |
| Cash (utilised)/generated by operations | I2 | (770) | 1 ,019 |
| Taxation paid |  | (93) | (153) |
| Net cash flows from operating activities |  | (8 63) | 866 |
| Cash flows from investing activities |  |  |  |
| Acquisition of SLF of Canada UK Limited, net of cash acquired | H2 | (20) | – |
| Net cash flows from investing activities |  | (20) | – |
| Cash flows from financing activities |  |  |  |
| Proceeds from issuing ordinary shares, net of associated commission and expenses |  | 6 | 4 |
| Ordinary share dividends paid | B4 | (520) | (49 6) |
| Dividends paid to non-controlling interests | D5 | (11) | (10) |
| Repayment of policyholder borrowings | E5.2 | (58) | (32) |
| Repayment of shareholder borrowings | E5.2 | (350) | (45 0) |
| Repayment of lease liabilities | G9 | (14) | (14) |
| Proceeds from new shareholder borrowings, net of associated expenses | E5.2 | 346 | – |
| Proceeds from new policyholder borrowings, net of associated expenses | E5.2 | 64 | 61 |
| Coupon paid on Tier 1 Notes |  | (29) | (29) |
| Interest paid on policyholder borrowings |  | (3) | (1) |
| Interest paid on shareholder borrowings |  | (20 0) | (215) |
| Net cash flows from financing activities |  | (769) | (1 ,182) |
| Net decrease in cash and cash equivalents |  | (1 ,6 52) | (316) |
| Cash and cash equivalents at the beginning of the year |  |  |  |
| (before reclassification of cash and cash equivalents to held for sale) |  | 8 , 872 | 9,188 |
| Less: cash and cash equivalents of operations classified as held for sale | H3 | (52) | (33) |
| Cash and cash equivalents at the end of the year |  | 7, 1 6 8 | 8,8 39 |

Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023170

Financials

#### Notes to the consolidated financial statements

Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 171

A. Significant accounting policies

A1. Basis of preparation

The consolidated financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2023 set out on pages 164 to 290 comprise the financial statements of

Phoenix Group Holdings plc (‘the Company’) and its subsidiaries (together referred to as ‘the Group’), and were authorised by the Board of

Directors for issue on 21 March 2024.

The consolidated financial statements have been prepared under the historical cost convention except for investment property, owner-

occupied property and those financial assets and financial liabilities (including derivative instruments) that have been measured at fair value.

The consolidated financial statements are presented in sterling (£) rounded to the nearest million except where otherwise stated.

Assets and liabilities are offset and the net amount reported in the statement of consolidated financial position only when there is a legally

enforceable right to offset the recognised amounts and there is an intention to settle on a net basis, or to realise the assets and settle the liability

simultaneously. Income and expenses are not offset in the consolidated income statement unless required or permitted by an International

Financial Reporting Standard (‘IFRS’) or interpretation, as specifically disclosed in the accounting policies of the Group.

Statement of compliance

The consolidated financial statements have been prepared in accordance with UK-adopted international accounting standards (‘IASs’) and the

legal requirements of the Companies Act 2006 .

Basis of consolidation

The consolidated financial statements include the financial statements of the Company and its subsidiary undertakings, including collective

investment schemes, where the Group exercises overall control. In accordance with the principles set out in IFRS 10 Consolidated Financial

Statements, the Group controls an investee if and only if the Group has all the following:

•  power over the investee;

•  exposure, or rights, to variable returns from its involvement with the investee; and

•  the ability to use its power over the investee to affect its returns.

The Group considers all relevant facts and circumstances in assessing whether it has power over an investee, including relevant activities,

substantive and protective rights, voting rights and purpose and design of an investee. The Group reassesses whether or not it controls an

investee if facts and circumstances indicate that there are changes to one or more of the three elements of control. Further details about the

consolidation of subsidiaries, including collective investment schemes, are included in note H1 .

Going concern

The consolidated financial statements have been prepared on a going concern basis. The Directors have, at the time of approving the

consolidated financial statements, a reasonable expectation that the Company and the Group have adequate resources to continue in

operational existence for the period covered by the assessment having assessed the principal risks, forecasts, projections and other relevant

evidence for the period to 31 March 2025. Further details of the going concern assessment are included in the Directors’ Report on page 143 .

A2. Adoption of new accounting pronouncements in 2023

In preparing the consolidated financial statements, the Group has adopted the following standards and amendments effective from 1 January

2023 and which have been endorsed by the UK Endorsement Board (‘UKEB’):

•  IFRS 17

Insurance Contracts

– see note A2.1;

•  IFRS 9

Financial Instruments

– see note A2.2;

•  Disclosure of Accounting Policies (Amendments to IAS 1

Presentation of Financial Statements

and IFRS Practice Statement 2

Making

Materiality Judgements

). The amendments are intended to assist entities in deciding which accounting policies to disclose in their financial

statements and requires an entity to disclose ‘material accounting policy information’ instead of its ‘significant accounting policies’. Accounting

policy information is material if, when considered together with other information included in an entity’s financial statements, it can reasonably

be expected to influence decisions that the primary users of general purpose financial statements make on the basis of those financial

statements. The IASB has also developed guidance and examples to explain and demonstrate the application of the ‘four-step materiality

process’ described in IFRS Practice Statement 2;

•  Definition of Accounting Estimates (Amendments to IAS 8

Accounting Policies, Changes in Accounting Estimates and Errors

). The

amendments replace the definition of a ‘change in accounting estimates’ with a definition of ‘accounting estimates’. Under the new definition,

accounting estimates are ‘monetary amounts in financial statements that are subject to measurement uncertainty’. The Board has retained the

concept of changes in accounting estimates in the standard by including a number of clarifications;

•  Deferred Tax related to Assets and Liabilities arising from a Single Transaction (Amendments to IAS 12 Income Taxes). The amendments narrow

the scope of the recognition exemption in paragraphs 15 and 24 of IAS 12 so that it no longer applies to transactions that, on initial recognition,

give rise to equal taxable and deductible temporary differences. The IASB expects that the amendments will reduce diversity in reporting and

align the accounting for deferred tax on such transactions with the general principle in IAS 12 of recognising deferred tax for temporary

differences; and

•  International Tax Reform—Pillar Two Model Rules (Amendments to IAS 12

Income Taxes

). The scope of IAS 12 has been amended to clarify that

the standard applies to income taxes arising from tax law enacted or substantively enacted to implement the Pillar Two model rules published

by the OECD, including tax law that implements qualified domestic minimum top-up taxes described in those rules. The amendments

introduce a temporary exception to the accounting requirements for deferred taxes in IAS 12, so that an entity would neither recognise nor

disclose information about deferred tax assets and liabilities related to Pillar Two income taxes. The Group confirms that it has applied this

exception during the period.

The nature and impact of the adoption of IFRS 17 and IFRS 9 are disclosed in notes A2.1 and A2.2 below. The remaining amendments to standards

are not considered to have a material effect on these consolidated financial statements.

Financials

#### Notes to the consolidated financial statements continued

Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023172

A2.1 Adoption of IFRS 17

Insurance Contracts

The Group has adopted IFRS 17 effective from 1 January 2023 and comparative information for the year ended 31 December 2022 has been

retrospectively restated. IFRS 17 replaces IFRS 4

Insurance Contracts

and significantly changes the way the Group recognises, measures,

presents and discloses its insurance contracts, investment contracts with discretionary participation features (‘DPF’) and reinsurance contracts

held. It introduces a model that measures groups of contracts based on the present value of future cash flows with an explicit risk adjustment for

non-financial risk and a contractual service margin (‘CSM’), representing the unearned profit to be recognised in profit or loss over the

coverage period.

New accounting policies adopted following the implementation of IFRS 17 are included within note F1 and critical accounting estimates and

judgements applied are detailed in note A4.

A2.1.1 Transition approach

Changes in accounting policies resulting from the adoption of IFRS 17 have been applied using a fully retrospective approach (‘FRA’) to the

extent practicable and using a Fair Value Approach (‘FVA’) approach where the FRA was considered impracticable. The FRA requires

the Group to:

•  identify, recognise and measure each group of insurance and reinsurance contracts as if IFRS 17 had always applied;

•  derecognise any existing balances that would not exist had IFRS 17 always applied; and

•  recognise any resulting net difference in equity.

In determining whether it was practicable for the FRA transition method to be applied, the Group has considered the following key factors:

•  the ability to obtain assumptions and data at the required level of granularity, without the material use of hindsight, particularly in relation to

contracts within acquired businesses and where the Group’s financial reporting metrics did not require such information;

•  the availability and usability of historic data given the significant integration work performed by the Group on both its policy administration

and actuarial modelling systems where re-platforming from legacy systems onto a unified platform has been carried out; and

•  the significant level of regulatory change experienced by the insurance industry, such as Solvency II, which impacts on the level of change

undertaken on both legacy and current policy administration and actuarial modelling systems.

The FRA has been applied to the following insurance business on transition to IFRS 17:

•  bulk purchase annuities;

•  annuities and unit-linked policies that originated from 1 January 2021 onwards for the acquired Standard Life Assurance business entities;

•  SunLife policies that originated post 1 January 2018; and

•  ReAssure Assurance Limited annuities and non-profit policies from acquisition date of the ReAssure entities.

The FVA has been applied to the Group’s remaining insurance business. On transition, 58% of the CSM (net of reinsurance) is calculated under

the FRA and 42% under the FVA. However, of the business transitioned under FRA a significant amount of the CSM relates to the ReAssure

business acquired in 2020 and fair valued at that date. Management therefore considers c.95% of the liabilities, equating to c.84% of the CSM,

to be a more accurate reflection of the use of the FVA.

In applying the FVA, the CSM (or loss component) has been determined at 1 January 2022 as the difference between the fair value of a group of

contracts and the present value of expected future cash flows including acquisition costs, plus an explicit risk adjustment. In determining the fair

value, the Group has applied the requirements of IFRS 13

Fair Value Measurement

, except for the demand deposit floor requirement, as required

by IFRS 17. The fair value determined by the Group uses cash flows with contract boundaries consistent with IFRS 17 requirements. The

measurement of the fair value of contracts includes items taken into consideration by a market participant but which are not included in the IFRS

17 measurement of contracts, such as a risk premium to reflect a market participant’s view of uncertainty inherent in the contract cash flows being

valued and a profit margin. Significant judgements and estimates used in determining the fair value have been set out in note A4.1.

The fair value for the groups of with-profits contracts, has been determined at transition date as the sum of the best estimate liability (‘BEL’); the

policyholders’ share of the estate; a risk premium; and other fair value adjustments, i.e. profits on annuities vesting into the non-profit fund.

The treatment for reinsurance contracts held at transition is similar to that for insurance contracts with a few exceptions. The reinsurance BEL is

calculated using the IFRS 17 discounted probability-weighted expected present value of the cash flows on transition date. The cash flows under

the reinsurance contract are stressed in order to calculate the risk premium, plus an adjustment is made for risk of reinsurer default (i.e. additional

risk of claims received being lower than the best estimate) in the risk premium .

A. Significant accounting policies continued

![]()

Financials

Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 173

A2.1.2 Impact of transition

Total equity attributable to owners of the parent

The Group has determined the quantitative impact of moving to IFRS 17 on 1 January 2022 to be a decrease in the total equity attributable to

owners of the parent of £48 million, from £5,815 million to £5,767 million. The main drivers of this reduction are:

£m

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Derecognition of intangible | On adoption of IFRS 17, the acquired in force business (‘AVIF’) and customer relationship |  | (2,030) |
| assets related to contracts | intangibles and deferred acquisition cost assets associated with the acquisition of insurance |  |  |
| measured under IFRS 17 | contracts are no longer held as separate assets and instead are included implicitly in the |  |  |
|  | measurement of insurance contract assets and liabilities. |  |  |
| Remeasurement of | The remeasurement of insurance contract liabilities primarily includes the following items: |  | 5,481 |
| insurance contract liabilities | • | removal of IFRS 4 margins as IFRS 17 requires cash flows to be measured on a best estimate |  |
| (netof reinsurance) | basis with the addition of an explicit adjustment for risk; | |  |
|  | • | inclusion of future shareholder profits from with-profit and unit-linked business that are not |  |
|  | fully recognised under IFRS 4; and | |  |
|  | • | changes in the discount rate, most materially impacting annuity contracts. |  |
|  | Also included is the impact of a change in treatment in respect of hybrid contracts. These are |  |  |
|  | typically contracts which contain elements of unit-linked and with-profits. Under IFRS 4 these |  |  |
|  | components were separated and reported under IAS 39 and IFRS 4 respectively. Under IFRS |  |  |
|  | 17 if the contract as a whole meets the definition of an investment with DPF contract, the whole |  |  |
|  | contract falls within the scope of IFRS 17 unless the criteria for a distinct investment component |  |  |
|  | is met. If it does not, the whole contract falls within the scope of IFRS 9. On transition a |  |  |
|  | significant proportion of the Group’s hybrid contracts were determined to fall within the scope |  |  |
|  | of IFRS 17 and did not meet the criteria to be separated into its components. A small portion of |  |  |
|  | hybrid contracts are accounted for under IFRS 9. |  |  |
| Recognition of a risk adjustment | IFRS 17 requires an explicit adjustment in respect of non-financial risk, this replaces some of the |  | (1,061) |
| (net of reinsurance) | margins for uncertainty implicitly included in the measurement of cash flows under IFRS 4. |  |  |
| Recognition of a | The contractual service margin reflects the unearned profit to be recognised in profit or loss as |  | (2,430) |
| contractual service margin | services are provided. |  |  |
| (net of reinsurance) |  |  |  |
| Changes in deferred tax |  |  | (8) |
| from the above items |  |  |  |
| Change in total equity |  |  | (48) |
| attributable to owners of  the parent |  |  |  |

In addition to the above IFRS 17 has impacted how insurance and reinsurance contract-related balances are presented in the statement of

consolidated financial position. Certain assets and liabilities previously reported separately are now included within IFRS 17 balances, these

include balances such as unallocated surplus, deposits received from reinsurers and insurance contract/reinsurance payables/receivables and

payables related to direct insurance contracts. Other liabilities and assets have been partly reclassified within IFRS 17 liabilities and assets where

these balances relate to insurance contracts, such as provisions, loans and deposits (policy loans), other payables and other receivables. Costs

that are assessed as directly attributable to insurance contracts are accounted for under IFRS 17 and this includes those that would have

previously determined in accordance with the requirements of IAS 37 Provisions, Contingent Liabilities and Contingent Assets to be included

in provisions .

![]()

Financials

#### Notes to the consolidated financial statements continued

Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023174

The impacts on the key line items in the Group’s statement of consolidated financial position are set out below:

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | 31 December 2021 | Impact of |  |
|  | as previously | implementation of | 1 January 2022 |
|  | reported £m | IFRS 17 £m | restated £m |
| Intangible assets | 4,565 | (1,928) | 2,637 |
| Financial assets | 293,192 | (31) | 293,161 |
| Insurance contract assets | – | 65 | 65 |
| Reinsurance contract assets | 8,587 | (3,867) | 4,720 |
| Other insurance/reinsurance receivables | 139 | (139) | – |
| Other assets | 27,316 | (131) | 27,185 |
| Total assets | 333,799 | (6,031) | 327,768 |
| Insurance contract liabilities | 128,864 | 3,633 | 132,497 |
| Unallocated surplus | 1,801 | (1,801) | – |
| Financial liabilities |  |  |  |
| Investment contracts | 160,417 | (2,968) | 157,449 |
| Deposits received from reinsurers | 3,569 | (3,569) | – |
| Provisions | 235 | (51) | 184 |
| Deferred tax liabilities | 1,399 | 8 | 1,407 |
| Other insurance/reinsurance payables | 2,007 | (2,007) | – |
| Other liabilities | 28,738 | 772 | 29,510 |
| Total liabilities | 327,030 | (5,983) | 321,047 |
| Total equity | 6,769 | (48) | 6,721 |

Loss attributable to owners for the year ended 31 December 2022

As a result of adopting IFRS 17, the loss after tax attributable to owners for the year ended 31 December 2022 increased by £895 million from

a loss of £1,762 million to a loss of £2,657 million.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | As previously |  |  |
|  | reported | Restated | Change |
|  | £m | £m | £m |
| Adjusted operating profit before tax | 1,245 | 544 | (701) |
| Economic variances | (2,673) | (3,309) | (636) |
| Amortisation and impairment of acquired in-force business | (501) | (347) | 154 |
| Amortisation and impairment of other intangibles | (21) | (6) | 15 |
| Other non-operating items | (179) | (262) | (83) |
| Finance costs attributable to owners | (199) | (199) | – |
| Loss before tax attributable to owners of the parent | (2,328) | (3,579) | (1,251) |
| Profit before tax attributable to non-controlling interest | 67 | 67 | – |
| Loss before tax attributable to owners | (2,261) | (3,512) | (1,251) |
| Tax credit attributable to owners | 499 | 855 | 356 |
| Loss after tax attributable to owners | (1,762) | (2,657) | (895) |

Details of the adjusted operating profit methodology following the transition to IFRS 17 is set out in note B1.

The main drivers of this reduction are:

•  the change in profit recognition pattern. Under IFRS 17 profits are spread over the life of contracts as service is provided. This includes the

deferral of new business profits from annuity contracts written in the period;

•  economic variances have increased in relation to the Solvency II hedging in place. The interest rate sensitive liabilities reduce compared to

IFRS 4 as the majority of the Group’s CSM uses locked-in discount rates resulting in a higher level of ‘over-hedging’. In addition, the offset to

the losses primarily from interest rate hedging from gains arising on equity hedges in the previously reported numbers is reduced, as under

IFRS 17 these hedges now partially offset adverse market impacts arising in the income statement from unit-linked and with-profits business

which have a loss component;

•  a reduction in amortisation of the element of acquired in-force (‘AVIF’) business associated with insurance contracts which is derecognised

on transition to IFRS 17; and

•  other non-operating items have reduced due to costs that have been assessed as directly attributable to insurance contracts being included

in the calculation of the CSM.

A. Significant accounting policies continued

A2.1.2 Impact of transition continued

Loss attributable to owners for the year ended 31 December 2022 continued

![]()

Financials

Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 175

A2.2 Adoption of IFRS 9

Financial Instruments

IFRS 9 replaced IAS 39

Financial Instruments: Recognition and Measurement

for annual periods beginning on or after 1 January 2018. The

Group elected, under the amendments to IFRS 4, to apply the temporary exemption from IFRS 9, to defer the initial application date of IFRS 9 to

align with the initial application of IFRS 17. The Group has therefore adopted the requirements of IFRS 9 from 1 January 2023 and in accordance

with the transition provisions in the standard, comparatives have not been restated.

IFRS 9 introduces new requirements for classifying and measuring financial assets and liabilities, impairment methodology, and general hedge

accounting rules and replaced the corresponding sections of IAS 39.

New accounting policies adopted following the implementation of IFRS 9 are included within note E1.

A2.2.1 Classification and measurement of financial instruments

Financial assets

IFRS 9 requires all financial assets to be assessed based on a combination of the Group’s business model for managing the assets and the

instruments’ contractual cash flow characteristics. As a result of adopting IFRS 9 on 1 January 2023, certain loans and deposits and cash and

cash equivalents investment asset balances, previously classified as amortised cost, have now been reclassified at fair value through profit or loss

(‘FVTPL’) (mandatory) category. The classification adopted is driven by the business model assessment which determined that these assets are

managed and evaluated on a fair value basis. These financial assets, which back policyholder liabilities, are actively managed and therefore

support the wider objective of the Group to maximise Solvency II headroom. The reclassification of these assets has not resulted in an adjustment

to equity at 1 January 2023 as the fair value of these assets at this date was equal to the amortised cost.

Under IAS 39, certain underlying items of participating contracts were designated as at FVTPL because the Group managed them and

evaluated their performance on a fair value basis in accordance with a documented investment strategy. Under IFRS 9, portfolios of these assets

are mandatorily measured at FVTPL as the business model assessment concludes that they are managed and evaluated on a fair value basis and

consequently the classification as FVTPL remains unchanged upon adoption of IFRS 9.

All other financial assets that are not actively managed such as certain cash and cash equivalents, receivables and loans and deposits, are

typically held to collect cash flows and therefore continue to be classified as amortised cost under IFRS 9.

The Group has not elected to measure any equity securities financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income (‘FVOCI’). Further,

no other debt securities financial assets are classified as FVOCI on adoption of IFRS 9.

Financial liabilities

IFRS 9 has not had a significant effect on the Group’s accounting policies for financial liabilities as the classification and measurement of financial

liabilities remains largely unchanged from IAS 39. Financial liabilities are either classified as amortised cost or at FVTPL.

Investment contracts without DPF, which do not transfer significant insurance risk, continue to be accounted for as a financial liability and

designated at FVTPL on the basis that these liabilities are both managed on a fair value basis and are designated as such to avoid an accounting

mismatch with the assets held to back them.

On transition to IFRS 17 and IFRS 9, deposits from reinsurers are no longer classified as financial liabilities under IFRS 9 in accordance with the

IFRS 17 requirements for ‘premium withheld’ arrangements. The premiums withheld have now become a component of fulfilment cash flows and

for contracts with deposit back arrangements, the presentation of the deposit back liability has now changed to be shown as an offset to the

reinsurance asset.

The Group has assessed the IFRS 9 requirement that changes in fair value of financial liabilities relating to credit risk be presented in OCI, with

the balance of the change in fair value to be presented in profit and loss, unless this treatment would create or enlarge an accounting mismatch

in profit and loss. Based on this assessment, no financial liabilities were identified as requiring split presentation of movements between OCI and

profit and loss as this would create an accounting mismatch as the assets held to back these liabilities are at FVTPL.

The valuation of investment contract liabilities without DPF are measured at the fair value of the related assets and liabilities. The liability is the

sum of the investment contract liabilities plus an additional amount to cover the present value of the excess of future policy costs over

future charges.

The application of the classification and measurement requirements in IFRS 9 at 1 January 2023 resulted in the following

reclassification adjustments:

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | IAS 39 |  | IFRS 9 |
|  |  | Carrying amount |  | Carrying amount |
| Financial assets | Measurement category | £m | Measurement category | £m |
| Loans and deposits | Amortised cost | 254 | FVTPL | 254 |
| Cash and cash equivalent | Amortised cost | 8,423 | FVTPL | 8,423 |

1

1

1  Actively managed investment assets.

A2.2.2 Impairment

The adoption of IFRS 9 has changed the Group’s accounting for impairment losses for financial assets held at amortised cost by replacing IAS

39’s incurred loss approach with a forward-looking expected credit loss (‘ECL’) approach. The new impairment model applies to the Group’s

financial assets carried at amortised cost.

A significant portion of Group’s financial assets are carried at FVTPL under IFRS 9 and are therefore not subject to ECL assessment. The other

financial assets classified as amortised cost and subject to ECL mainly relate to certain loan assets, other receivables and certain cash and cash

equivalents balances .

![]()

Financials

#### Notes to the consolidated financial statements continued

Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023176

In accordance with IFRS 9, the Group has applied the ECL model to financial assets measured at amortised cost. For these in-scope financial

assets at the reporting date either the lifetime expected credit loss or a 12-month expected credit loss is provided for, depending on the Group’s

assessment of whether the credit risk associated with the specific asset has increased significantly since initial recognition. The Group’s current

credit risk grading framework comprises the following categories:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Category | Description | Basis for recognising ECL |
| Performing | The counterparty has a low risk of default and does not have any past-due amounts | 12 month ECL |
| Doubtful | There has been a significant increase in credit risk since initial recognition | Lifetime ECL – not credit impaired |
| In default | There is evidence indicating the asset is credit impaired | Lifetime ECL – credit impaired |
| Write-off | There is evidence indicating that the counterparty is in severe financial difficulty | Amount is written off |
|  | and the Group has no realistic prospect of recovery |  |

The financial assets held at amortised cost are assessed at transition as ‘performing’ and this assessment is summarised below.

Loans and deposits – the Group has assessed the estimated credit losses of these loans and deposits as low due to the external credit ratings of

the counterparties resulting in low credit risk and there being no past-due amounts.

Other receivables – these balances relate to investment broker balances and other regular receivables due to the Group in the normal course of

business. Expected credit losses are assessed as being immaterial given the typically short-term nature of these balances.

Cash and cash equivalents – the Group’s cash and cash equivalents are held with banks and financial institutions, which have investment grade

credit ratings of “BBB” or above. The Group considers that its cash and cash equivalents have low credit risk based on the external credit ratings

of the counterparties and no history of default. The impact to the net carrying amount stated in the table above is therefore considered not

to be material.

Based on the above assessment, an immaterial credit loss balance has been determined due to these financial assets being predominantly

short-term and having low credit risk.

A2.2.3 Hedge accounting

The Group has applied IFRS 9’s hedge accounting requirements. The Group uses cross currency swaps to hedge the currency risk arising from

borrowings denominated in foreign currencies. The Group has carried over the current hedging relationships as cash flow hedges under IFRS 9.

The IFRS 9 hedge accounting model requires the extended documentation of each hedging relationship. The Group has updated the existing

hedging documentation to reflect the changes to the effectiveness testing process to include qualitative testing on a prospective basis including

the analysis of the economic relationship between the hedged item and hedging instrument, analysis of source of hedge ineffectiveness,

determining the hedge ratio and assessment of whether the effect of credit risk dominates the value changes that result from the economic

relationship. The current hedging relationships are straightforward arrangements whereby the cross currency swaps fully hedge the underlying

hedged item and they are all fully collateralised.

A3. Accounting policies

The principal accounting policies have been consistently applied in these consolidated financial statements. An exception to this is where IFRS 9

has been adopted prospectively from 1 January 2023 and IAS 39 has been applied in the comparative period. Where an accounting policy can

be directly attributed to a specific note to the consolidated financial statements, the policy is presented within that note, with a view to enabling

greater understanding of the results and financial position of the Group. All other significant accounting policies are disclosed below.

A3.1 Foreign currency transactions

Items included in the financial statements of each of the Group’s entities are measured using the currency of the primary economic environment

in which the entity operates (the ‘functional currency’). The consolidated financial statements are presented in sterling, which is the Group’s

presentation currency.

The results and financial position of all Group companies that have a functional currency different from the presentation currency are translated

into the presentation currency as follows:

•  assets and liabilities are translated at the closing rate at the period end;

•  income, expenses and cash flows denominated in foreign currencies are translated at average exchange rates; and

•  all resulting exchange differences are recognised through the statement of consolidated comprehensive income.

Foreign currency transactions are translated into the functional currency of the transacting Group entity using exchange rates prevailing at the

date of the translation. Foreign exchange gains and losses resulting from the settlement of such transactions and from the translation of monetary

assets and liabilities denominated in foreign currencies are recognised in the consolidated income statement. Translation differences on

non-monetary items at fair value through profit or loss are reported as part of the fair value gain or loss.

A3.2 Other operating income

Other operating income includes income from all other operating activities which are incidental to the principal activities of the Group.

A4. Critical accounting estimates and judgements

The preparation of financial statements requires management to make judgements, estimates and assumptions that affect the application of

policies and reported amounts of assets and liabilities, income and expenses. Disclosures of judgements made by management in applying the

Group’s accounting policies include those that have the most significant effect on the amounts that are recognised in the consolidated financial

statements. Disclosures of estimates and associated assumptions include those that have a significant risk of resulting in a material change to the

carrying value of assets and liabilities within the next year. The estimates and associated assumptions are based on historical experience and

various other factors that are believed to be reasonable under the circumstances, the results of which form the basis of the judgements as to the

carrying values of assets and liabilities that are not readily apparent from other sources. Actual results may differ from these estimates.

A. Significant accounting policies continued

A2.2.2 Impairment continued

![]()

Financials

Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 177

Critical accounting estimates are those which involve the most complex or subjective judgements or assessments. The areas of the Group’s

business that typically require such estimates are the measurement of insurance and investment contract liabilities with DPF, determination of the

fair value of certain financial assets and liabilities, and valuation of pension scheme assets and liabilities.

The application of critical accounting judgements that could have the most significant effect on the recognised amounts include classification

of contracts to be accounted for as insurance or investment contracts, the determination of adjusted operating profit, the recognition of an

investment as an associate and determination of control with regard to underlying entities.

Details of all critical accounting estimates and judgements are included below.

A4.1 Insurance contract and investment contract with DPF liabilities

The Group applies significant judgement and estimation when classifying and measuring insurance contracts, including determination of the

inputs, assumptions and techniques it uses to determine the BEL, risk adjustment and CSM at each reporting period to measure the insurance

contract and reinsurance contact liabilities/assets. The main areas where significant judgement and estimation were required are:

Contract classification

Classification of contracts as insurance (or reinsurance) is based upon an assessment of the significance of insurance risk transferred to the

Group. Insurance contracts are defined by IFRS 17 as those containing significant insurance risk if, and only if, an insured event could cause an

insurer to make significant additional payments in any scenario, excluding scenarios that lack commercial substance, at the inception of

the contract.

Classification of contracts as investment with DPF is based upon an assessment of whether the discretionary amount of benefits is expected to

be a significant amount of the total benefits.

Measurement of insurance contract liabilities

In applying IFRS 17 requirements for the measurement of insurance contract liabilities, the following inputs and methods were used that include

significant estimates:

•  the present value of future cash flows is estimated using deterministic scenarios, except where stochastic modelling involves projecting future

cash flows under a large number of possible economic scenarios for market variables such as interest rates and equity returns and where the

cash flows reflect a series of interrelated options that are implicit or explicit;

•  the approach and assumptions used to derive discount rates, including any illiquid premiums (see note F11.2.1);

•  the approach and confidence level for estimating risk adjustments for non-financial risk (see note F11.2.2); and

•  the assumptions about future cash flows relating to mortality, morbidity, policyholder behaviour, and expense inflation (see note F11.2.3).

Details of how insurance contract liabilities are accounted for are included within the accounting policies in note F1.

Amortisation of the CSM

The Group applies judgements when determining the amount of the CSM for a group of insurance contracts to be recognised in profit or loss as

insurance revenue in each period to reflect the insurance contract services provided in that period. The amount is determined by considering for

each group of contracts the quantity of the benefits provided and its expected coverage period. Determining the coverage unit requires

significant judgement, taking into consideration a number of areas, including:

•  identification of a coverage unit that is deemed to be a suitable proxy for the service provided. This is particularly relevant for products that

provide a combination of different types of insurance coverage, investment-related service and investment-return service; and

•  the allowance for time value of money in the release of the coverage unit (i.e. whether or not the coverage units should be discounted).

For deferred annuities the weighting between the deferral phase and the payment phase coverage units is calculated so that the services

provided in the deferral phase reflect the investment return and those in the payment phase reflect the annuity payment with the total services

adjusted to provide a consistent level of service when transitioning between the deferral phase and the payment phase.

Following an assessment, the Group has determined the quantity of the benefits provided under each contract to be a suitable proxy for the

service provided as follows:

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
| Type of business/products | Coverage unit (quantity of benefits) |
| Term life assurance | Sum assured in force |
| Endowment |  |
| Non-participating whole-life |  |
| Other protection products |  |
| Immediate annuity | Annuity payments |
| Deferred annuity | Fund size during deferred period and annuity payments for the |
|  | payment period |
| Unit linked | Annual management charge and insurance charges |
| Conventional with-profits (‘CWP’) & Unitised with-profits (‘UWP’) | Maximum of the guaranteed benefit and asset share |

In relation to the application of discount rate in determining the coverage units, the Group has elected to apply discounting as this gives a more

even allocation of profit as services are provided over the life of a group of contracts. The discount rate is the locked-in rate for insurance

contracts measured under the general model (‘GM’) and current rates for insurance contracts measured under the variable fee approach (‘VFA’).

In addition, the sections noted below are areas where significant judgement and estimation has been required on transition to IFRS 17.

Determination of transition method and its application

The Group exercised significant judgement in determining which transition method was applied for each group of insurance contracts,

considering the impracticability assessment for the application of the FRA, including determining whether sufficient reasonable and

supportable information was available to apply the FRA. Where it was assessed that a FRA was impracticable, the Group determined, in line with

the options available in IFRS 17, to use the FVA.

Financials

#### Notes to the consolidated financial statements continued

Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023178

In applying the FVA, the Group has used reasonable and supportable information at the transition date in order to identify groups of insurance

contracts and to determine whether any contracts are considered to be direct participating contracts, which meet the VFA eligibility criteria.

For groups of contracts measured using the FVA, the Group has aggregated contracts issued more than one year apart.

In estimating the fair value, the Group has used significant judgement to determine adjustments required to reflect a market participant’s view,

and also to allocate fair value between groups of insurance contracts as follows:

•  only relevant future cash flows within the boundaries of the insurance contracts were included in the fair value estimation;

•  assumptions about BEL were adjusted and simplified by applying IFRS 17 parameters i.e. discount rate, expenses, contract boundary plus

incorporating the risk premium to reflect the view of a market participant;

•  discount rates were determined at the transition date, based on the risk-free rate with an allowance for illiquid premium taken into account;

•  the risk premium was calibrated to a market participant view of an appropriate cost of capital rate; and

•  a proportional approach was used to allocate the risk premium to each group of insurance contracts.

Eligibility assessment for use of VFA

The Group has issued unit-linked and with-profits contracts, which fall within the scope of IFRS 17, where the return on the underlying items is

shared with policyholders. Underlying items comprise mainly specified portfolios of investment assets for unit-linked contracts and the net assets

of a with-profits fund for with-profits policies that determine amounts payable to policyholders. The Group has exercised significant judgement

to assess whether the amounts expected to be paid to the policyholder constitute a substantial share of the fair value returns on the underlying

items. The policyholder’s share of the fair value returns on underlying items includes amounts deducted to cover non-investment services, e.g.

administration and risk charges. The fair value returns assumed on the underlying items also reflect the expected real world returns over the

duration of the contract or group of insurance contracts being tested.

Determination of contract boundaries

The assessment of the contract boundary defines which future cash flows are included in the measurement of a contract. This requires

judgement and consideration of the Group’s substantive rights and obligations under the contract. The Group exercises significant judgement in

determining the appropriate contract boundaries, taking into consideration a number of factors, including: features and terms and conditions of

products; any implied substantive obligations and rights arising from the features of the product or policyholder needs it is meeting; pricing

practices; and administrative practices.

Cash flows are within the boundaries of investment contracts with DPF if they result from a substantive obligation of the Group to deliver cash at

a present or future date.

Separating distinct investment components from insurance and reinsurance contracts

When assessing whether an investment component is distinct, the Group considers the following, which may indicate that the insurance and

investment component are highly interrelated:

•  the value of one component varies with the other component;

•  existence of an option to switch between the different components;

•  discounts that span both elements e.g. reduced asset management charges based on total size of contract; and

•  other interacting features, e.g. insurance risk from premium waivers, return of premium covering both elements of the policy.

Where the investment component is non-distinct, the whole contract is measured under IFRS 17. Distinct investment components are separated

from the host insurance contract and measured under IFRS 9.

A4.2 Fair value of financial assets and liabilities

Financial assets and liabilities are measured at fair value and accounted for as set out in the accounting policies in note E1. Financial instruments

valued where valuation techniques are based on observable market data at the period end are categorised as Level 2 financial instruments.

Financial instruments valued where valuation techniques are based on non-observable inputs are categorised as Level 3 financial instruments.

Level 2 and Level 3 financial instruments therefore involve the use of estimates.

Further details of the estimates made are included in note E2. In relation to the Level 3 financial instruments, sensitivity analysis is performed in

respect of the key assumptions used in the valuation of these financial instruments. The details of this sensitivity analysis are included in note E2.4.

A4.3 Pension scheme obligations

The valuation of pension scheme obligations is determined using actuarial valuations that depend upon a number of assumptions, including

discount rate, inflation and longevity. External actuarial advice is taken with regard to setting the financial assumptions to be used in the valuation.

As defined benefit pension schemes are long-term in nature, such assumptions can be subject to significant uncertainty.

Further details of these estimates and the sensitivity of the defined benefit obligation to key assumptions are provided in note G1.

A4.4 Adjusted operating profit

Adjusted operating profit is the Group’s non-GAAP measure of performance and provides stakeholders with a comparable measure of the

underlying performance of the Group. The Group is required to make judgements as to the appropriate longer-term rates of investment return

for the determination of adjusted operating profit based on yields at the start of the financial year, as detailed in note B2, and as to whether items

are included within adjusted operating profit or excluded as an adjustment to adjusted operating profit in accordance with the accounting

policy detailed in note B1. Items excluded from adjusted operating profit are referred to as ‘non-operating items’.

A4.5 Control and consolidation

The Group has invested in a number of collective investment schemes and other types of investment where judgement is applied in determining

whether the Group controls the activities of these entities. These entities are typically structured in such a way that owning the majority of the

voting rights is not the conclusive factor in the determination of control in line with the requirements of IFRS 10

Consolidated Financial

Statements

. The control assessment therefore involves a number of further considerations such as whether the Group has a unilateral power of

veto in general meetings and whether the existence of other agreements restrict the Group from being able to influence the activities. Further

details of these judgements are given in note H1 .

A. Significant accounting policies continued

A4.1 Insurance contract and investment contract with DPF liabilities continued

Amortisation of the CSM continued

Financials

Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 179

A4.6 How climate risk affects our accounting judgments and estimates

In preparation of these financial statements, the Group has considered the impact of climate change across a number of areas, predominantly

in respect of the valuation of financial instruments, insurance and investment contract liabilities and goodwill and other intangible assets.

Many of the effects arising from climate change will be longer-term in nature, with an inherent level of uncertainty, and have been assessed as

having a limited effect on accounting judgments and estimates for the current period.

The majority of the Group’s financial assets are held at fair value and use quoted market prices or observable market inputs in their valuation.

The use of quoted market prices and market inputs to determine fair value reflects current information and market sentiment regarding the effect

of climate risk. For the valuation of level 3 financial instruments, there are no material unobservable inputs in relation to climate risk. Note E6

provides further risk management disclosures in relation to financial risks including sensitivities in relation to credit and market risk. In addition,

further details on managing the related climate change risks are provided in the Task Force for Climate-related Financial Disclosures (‘TCFD’) on

page 44 of the Annual Report and Accounts.

Insurance and investment contract liabilities with DPF use economic assumptions taking into account market conditions at the valuation date as

well as non-economic assumptions such as future expenses, longevity and mortality, which are set based on past experience, market practice,

regulations and expectations about future trends. Due to the level of annuities written by the Group, it is particularly exposed to longevity risk. At

31 December 2023 there are no adjustments made to the longevity assumptions to specifically allow for the impact of climate change on

annuitant mortality. Further details as to how assumptions are set and of the sensitivity of the Group’s results to annuitant longevity and other key

insurance risks are set out in note F11.

The assessment of impairment for goodwill and intangible assets is based on value in use calculations. Value in use represents the value of future

cash flows and uses the Group’s three-year annual operating plan and the expectation of long-term economic growth beyond this period. The

three-year annual operating plan reflects management’s current expectations on competitiveness and profitability and reflects the expected

impacts of the process of moving towards a low carbon economy. Note G2 provides further details on goodwill and other intangible assets and

on impairment testing performed.

A5. New accounting pronouncements not yet effective

The IASB has issued the following standards or amended standards and interpretations which apply from the dates shown. The Group has

decided not to early adopt any of these standards, amendments or interpretations where this is permitted.

Classification of Liabilities as Current and Non-current Liabilities with Covenants (Amendments to IAS 1

Presentation of Financial Statements

)

(1 January 2024)

The initial amendments clarify rather than change existing requirements and aim to assist entities in determining whether debt and other

liabilities with an uncertain settlement date should be classed as current or non-current. It is currently not expected that there will be any

reclassifications as a result of this clarification.

Non-current Liabilities with Covenants (Amendments to IAS 1

Presentation of Financial Statements

) (1 January 2024)

Further amendments were then made which specify that covenants of loan arrangements which an entity must comply with only after the reporting

date would not affect classification of a liability as current or non-current at the reporting date. However, those covenants that an entity is required

to comply with on or before the reporting date would affect classification as current or non-current, even if the covenant is only assessed after the

entity’s reporting date. The amendments also introduce additional disclosure requirements. When an entity classifies a liability arising from a loan

arrangement as non-current and that liability is subject to the covenants which an entity is required to comply with within 12 months of the reporting

date, the entity shall disclose information in the notes that enables users of financial statements to understand the risk that the liability could

become repayable within 12 months of the reporting period. These amendments are not expected to have any impact on the Group.

Lease Liability in a Sale and Leaseback (Amendments to IFRS 16

Leases

) (1 January 2024)

The amendments relate to how a seller-lessee accounts for variable lease payments that arise in a sale and leaseback transaction. On initial

recognition, the seller-lessee is required to include variable lease payments when measuring a lease liability arising from a sale-and-leaseback

transaction. After initial recognition, they are required to apply the general requirements for subsequent accounting of the lease liability such

that no gain or loss relating to the retained right of use is recognised. Seller-lessees are required to reassess and potentially restate sale-and-

leaseback transactions entered into since the implementation. These amendments are not expected to have any impact on the Group.

Supplier Finance Arrangements (Amendments to IAS 7

Statement of Cash Flows

and IFRS 7

Financial Instruments: Disclosures

)

(1 January 2024)

The amendments add a disclosure objective to IAS 7 stating that an entity is required to disclose information about its supplier finance

arrangements that enables users of financial statements to assess the effects of those arrangements on the entity’s liabilities and cash flows. In

addition, IFRS 7 was amended to add supplier finance arrangements as an example within the requirements to disclose information about an

entity’s exposure to concentration of liquidity risk These amendments are not expected to have any impact on the Group.

Lack of Exchangeability (Amendments to IAS 21 The Effects of Changes in Foreign Exchange Rates) (1 January 2025)

The amendments clarify how an entity should assess whether a currency is exchangeable and how it should determine a spot exchange rate

when exchangeability is lacking, as well as require the disclosure of information that enables users of financial statements to understand the

impact of a currency not being exchangeable. These amendments are not expected to have any impact on the Group.

Sale or Contribution of Assets between an Investor and its Associate or Joint Venture (Amendments to IFRS 10 and IAS 28)

(Effective date deferred)

The amendments address the conflict between IFRS 10 and IAS 28 in dealing with the loss of control of a subsidiary that is sold or contributed

to an associate or joint venture. These amendments are not expected to have any impact on the Group.

The following amendments to standards listed above have been endorsed for use in the UK by the UK Endorsement Board:

•  Classification of Liabilities as Current and Non-current (Amendments to IAS 1);

•  Non-current Liabilities with Covenants (Amendments to IAS 1);

•  Lease Liability in a Sale and Leaseback (Amendments to IFRS 16

Leases

); and

•  Supplier Finance Arrangements (Amendments to IAS 7

Statement of Cash Flows

and IFRS 7

Financial Instruments: Disclosures

) .

![]()

Financials

#### Notes to the consolidated financial statements continued

Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023180

B. Earnings performance

B1. Segmental analysis

The Group defines and presents operating segments in accordance with IFRS 8 ‘Operating Segments’ which requires such segments to be

based on the information which is provided to the Board, and therefore segmental information in this note is presented on a different basis

from profit or loss in the consolidated financial statements.

An operating segment is a component of the Group that engages in business activities from which it may earn revenues and incur expenses,

including revenues and expenses relating to transactions with other components of the Group.

For management purposes the Group is organised into value centres. During the period the Group reassessed its reportable segments to

reflect its transition to a purpose-led retirement specialist and the commencement of the grow, optimise and enhance stage of our strategic

journey. The Group now has five operating segments comprising Retirement Solutions, Pensions & Savings, With-Profits, SunLife & Protection,

and Europe & Other. The comparative information has been restated to reflect this change. For reporting purposes, operating segments are

aggregated where they share similar economic characteristics including the nature of products and services, types of customers and the

nature of the regulatory environment. The SunLife & Protection operating segment has been aggregated with the Europe operating segment

into the Europe & Other reportable segment.

The Retirement Solutions segment includes new and in-force individual annuity and Bulk Purchase Annuity contracts written within

shareholder funds, with the exception of individual annuity contracts written as a result of Guaranteed Annuity Options on with-profit

contracts. Such contracts remain in the With-Profits segment following the transition to IFRS 17, as they fall within the contract boundary of the

original savings or pension contract. The Retirement Solutions segment also includes UK individual annuity business written within the

Standard Life Heritage With-Profit Fund as the profits are primarily attributable to the shareholder through the Recourse Cash Flow

mechanism established on demutualisation.

The Pensions & Savings segment includes new and in-force life insurance and investment unit-linked policies in respect of pensions and

savings products that the Group continues to actively market to new and existing policyholders. This includes products such as workplace

pensions and Self-Invested Personal Pension (‘SIPPs’) distributed through the Group’s Strategic Partnership with abrdn plc. In addition, it

includes in-force insurance and investment unit-linked products from legacy businesses which no longer actively sell products to

policyholders and which therefore run-off gradually over time. The Pensions & Savings segment also includes UK unitised business written in

the Standard Life Heritage With-Profit funds, as profits are primarily attributable to the shareholder through the Recourse Cash

Flow mechanism.

The With-Profits segment includes all policies written by the Group’s with-profit funds, with the exception of Standard Life Heritage With-

Profit Fund contracts reflected in other segments as noted above for Retirement Solutions and Pensions & Savings where profits are primarily

attributable to the shareholder through the Recourse Cash Flow mechanism.

The Europe & Other segment includes business written in Ireland and Germany. This includes products that are actively being marketed to

new policyholders and legacy in-force products that are no longer being sold to new customers. The segment also includes protection

products and products sold under the SunLife brand.

The Corporate Centre segment, which is not a reportable segment, principally comprises central head office costs that are not directly

attributable to the Group’s insurance or investment contracts. Management services costs are now allocated to the four reportable segments.

Inter-segment transactions are set on an arm’s length basis in a manner similar to transactions with third parties. Segmental results include

those transfers between business segments which are then eliminated on consolidation.

Segmental measure of performance: Adjusted operating profit

The Group uses a non-GAAP measure of performance, being adjusted operating profit, to evaluate segmental performance. Adjusted

operating profit is considered to provide a comparable measure of the underlying performance of the business as it excludes the impact of

short-term economic volatility and other one-off items.

The Group’s adjusted operating profit methodology has been updated since it was disclosed in the 2022 consolidated financial statements

following the transition to IFRS 17

Insurance Contracts

.

The following sets out the adjusted operating profit methodology:

For unit-linked business accounted for under IFRS 9, adjusted operating profit reflects the fees collected from customers less operating

expenses including overheads.

For unit-linked and With-Profits business accounted for under IFRS 17, adjusted operating profit reflects the release of the risk adjustment,

amortisation of CSM, and demographic experience variances in the period.

For shareholder annuity, other non-profit business and With-Profits funds receiving shareholder support accounted for under IFRS 17,

adjusted operating profit includes the release of the risk adjustment, amortisation of CSM, and demographic experience variances in the

period. Adjusted operating profit also incorporates an expected return on the financial investments backing this business and any surplus

assets, with allowance for the corresponding movement in liabilities.

Adjusted operating profit excludes the above items for non-profit business written in a With-Profits fund where these amounts do not accrue

directly to the shareholder.

Adjusted operating profit includes the effect of experience variances relating to the current period for non-economic items, such as mortality

and expenses. It also incorporates the impacts of asset trading and portfolio rebalancing where not reflected in the discount rate used in

calculating expected return.

Adjusted operating profit is reported net of policyholder finance charges and policyholder tax.

![]()

Financials

Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 181

Adjusted operating profit excludes the impacts of the following items:

Economic variances

•  the difference between actual and expected experience for economic items recognised in the income statement, impacts of economic

assumptions on the valuation of liabilities measured under the General Model and the change in value of loss components on Variable Fee

Approach business resulting from market movements on underlying items;

•  economic volatility arising from the Group’s hedging strategy which is calibrated to protect the Solvency II capital position and cash

generation capability of the operating companies;

•  the accounting mismatch resulting from the application of IFRS 17 between the measurement of non-profit business in a with-profit fund

(noted above) and the change in fair value of this business included within the measurement of the with-profit contracts under the Variable

Fee Approach;

•  the accounting mismatch resulting from buy-in contracts between the Group’s pension schemes and Phoenix Life Limited, the Group’s main

insurance subsidiary. The mismatch represents the difference between the unwind of the IAS 19 discount rate calculated with reference to a

AA-rated corporate bond and the expected investment returns on the backing assets; and

•  the effect of the mismatch between changes in estimates of future cash flows on General Model contracts measured at current discount

rates and the corresponding adjustment to the CSM measured at the discount rate locked-in at inception.

Other

•  amortisation and impairment of intangible assets (net of policyholder tax);

•  finance costs attributable to owners;

•  gains or losses on the acquisition or disposal of subsidiaries (net of related costs);

•  the financial impacts of mandatory regulatory change;

•  the profit or loss attributable to non-controlling interests;

•  integration, restructuring or other significant one-off projects impacting the income statement; and

•  any other items which, in the Director’s view, should be disclosed separately by virtue of their nature or incidence to enable a full

understanding of the Group’s financial performance. This is typically the case where the nature of the item is not reflective of the underlying

performance of the operating companies.

The items excluded from adjusted operating profit are referred to as ‘non-operating items’. Whilst the excluded items are important to an

assessment of the consolidated financial performance of the Group, management considers that the presentation of adjusted operating profit

provides a good indicator of the underlying performance of the Group’s operating segments and the Group uses this, as part of a suite of

measures, for decision-making and monitoring performance. The Group’s adjusted operating profit should be read in conjunction with the

IFRS profit before tax.

Revisions to methodology

The methodology to determine adjusted operating profit has been revised, compared to that disclosed in the Interim Financial Report 2023,

for the following items:

•  A 1-year (rather than a 15-year) risk-free rate has been used to derive the expected investment return assumption on assets backing

insurance contract liabilities to reduce unintended economic volatility (see note B2.1);

•  an adjustment to remove mismatches between the discount rate used within the valuation of the Group’s pension scheme liabilities and the

returns on the underlying assets, as noted within Economic Variances above; and

•  a refinement to the approach used to quantify the level of trading profits.

The segmental result for the year ended 31 December 2022 presented in note B1.1 incorporates these revisions. The impact of these revisions

is to reduce total segmental adjusted operating profit by £26 million, and correspondingly to increase economic variances by £26 million.

There is no impact on the loss before the tax attributable to owners of the parent .

![]()

Financials

#### Notes to the consolidated financial statements continued

Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023182

B1.1 Segmental result

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  | 2022 |
|  |  | 2023 | restated |
|  | Notes | £m | £m |
| Adjusted operating profit |  |  |  |
| Retirement Solutions |  | 378 | 349 |
| Pensions & Savings |  | 190 | 150 |
| With-Profits |  | 10 | 54 |
| Europe & Other |  | 132 | 60 |
| Corporate Centre |  | (93) | (69) |
| Total segmental adjusted operating profit |  | 617 | 544 |
| Economic variances | B2.2 | 147 | (3,309) |
| Amortisation and impairment of acquired in-force business |  | (316) | (347) |
| Amortisation and impairment of other intangibles and goodwill | G2 | (6) | (6) |
| Other non-operating items |  | (439) | (262) |
| Finance costs on borrowing attributable to owners |  | (195) | (199) |
| Loss before the tax attributable to owners of the parent |  | (192) | (3,579) |
| Profit before tax attributable to non-controlling interests |  | 28 | 67 |
| Loss before the tax attributable to owners |  | (164) | (3,512) |

1

1  Prior period comparatives have been restated on transition to IFRS 17

Insurance Contracts

(see note A2.1 for further details).

Other non-operating items in respect of the year ended 31 December 2023 include:

•  a gain on acquisition of £66 million reflecting the excess of the fair value of the net assets acquired over the consideration paid for the

acquisition of SLF of Canada UK Limited (see note H2 for further details);

•  £169 million of costs associated with strategic growth initiatives, including investment in digital and direct asset sourcing capabilities,

establishment of the Group’s Bermudan reinsurance operations, and transformation of the Group’s operating model to support

efficient growth;

•  £79 million of costs associated with the delivery of the Group Target Operating Model for IT and Operations, including the migration of

policyholder administration onto the Tata Consultancy Services (‘TCS’) platform. Under IFRS 17, the expected costs in respect of this activity

that are directly attributable to insurance contracts have been included within insurance contract liabilities;

•  costs of £65 million associated with the implementation of IFRS 17;

•  costs of £52 million associated with finance transformation activities, including the migration to cloud-based systems and enhancements to

actuarial modelling capabilities and the related control environment;

•  costs of £49 million associated with the consolidation by Part VII transfer of four of the Group’s Life Companies into a single entity, completed

in the second half of 2023;

•  a £36 million adverse impact from the strengthening of actuarial reserves associated with the Part VII transfer of certain European business

from the Group’s UK Life Companies to a newly established European subsidiary;

•  £32 million of costs associated with ongoing integration programmes;

•  £12 million of past service costs in relation to a Group pension scheme (see note G1 for further details); and

•  Corporate project costs and net other one-off items totalling a cost of £11 million.

Other non-operating items in respect of the year ended 31 December 2022 include:

•  £73 million of costs associated with a strategic initiative to enhance capabilities to support the move towards the Group’s strategic asset

allocation alongside growth delivered through bulk purchase annuity transactions, investment in digital capability and transformation of

operating model to support efficient growth;

•  £47 million related to the increase in expected costs associated with the delivery of the Group Target Operating Model for IT and Operations,

following a strategic decision to re-phase the programme, together with the costs of migrating policyholder administration onto the TCS

platform for certain legacy portfolios of business;

•  costs of £31 million associated with the ongoing ReAssure integration programme;

•  costs of £15 million associated with the implementation of IFRS 17;

•  £15 million of past service costs in relation to a Group pension scheme. Further details are included in note G1.1;

•  £14 million relating to a support package to help colleagues navigate cost of living challenges, which included giving all colleagues, except the

most senior staff, a one-off net of tax payment of £1,000 in August 2022;

•  £12 million costs associated with the acquisition of SLF of Canada UK Limited; and

•  Corporate project costs and net other one-off items totalling a cost of £55 million.

Further details of the investment return variances and economic assumption changes on long-term business, and the variance on owners’ funds

are included in note B2 .

B. Earnings performance continued

![]()

Financials

Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 183

B1.2 Segmental revenue

2023

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | Retirement |  |  |  |  |
|  | Solutions | Pensions & Savings | With-Profits | Europe & Other | Total |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Revenue from external customers: |  |  |  |  |  |
| Insurance revenue | 3,751 | 272 | 267 | 571 | 4,861 |
| Fees and commissions | – | 828 | 52 | 87 | 967 |
| Total segmental revenue | 3,751 | 1,100 | 319 | 658 | 5,828 |
|  | Retirement |  |  |  |  |
|  | Solutions | Pensions & Savings | With-Profits | Europe & Other | Total |
| 2022 restated  1 | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Revenue from external customers: |  |  |  |  |  |
| Insurance revenue | 3,544 | 307 | 636 | 655 | 5,142 |
| Fees and commissions | – | 733 | 35 | 90 | 858 |
| Total segmental revenue | 3,544 | 1,040 | 671 | 745 | 6,000 |

1  Prior period comparatives have been restated on transition to IFRS 17

Insurance Contracts

(see note A2.1 for further details).

Of the revenue from external customers presented in the table above, £5,583 million (2022: £5,792 million) is attributable to customers in the

United Kingdom (‘UK’) and £245 million (2022: £208 million) to the rest of the world. No revenue transaction with a single customer external to

the Group amounts to greater than 10% of the Group’s revenue.

The Group has total non-current assets (other than financial assets, deferred tax assets, pension schemes and rights arising under insurance

contracts) of £3,622 million (2022: £3,622 million) located in the UK and £299 million (2022: £352 million) located in the rest of the world.

B2. Investment return variances and economic assumption changes

The long-term nature of much of the Group’s operations means that, for internal performance management, the effects of short-term

economic volatility are treated as non-operating items. The Group focuses instead on an adjusted operating profit measure that incorporates

an expected return on investments supporting its long-term business. The accounting policy adopted in the calculation of adjusted operating

profit is detailed in note B1. The methodology for the determination of the expected investment return is explained below together with an

analysis of investment return variances and economic assumption changes recognised outside of adjusted operating profit.

B2.1 Calculation of the long-term investment return

Adjusted operating profit for life assurance business is based on expected investment returns on financial investments backing shareholder,

annuity, other non-profit business, With-Profit funds receiving shareholder support and surplus assets, with allowance for the corresponding

movements in liabilities.

The methodology to determine the expected investment returns on financial investments has been revised, compared to that disclosed in the

Interim Financial Report 2023, to use the 1-year (rather than 15-year) risk-free rate for deriving the expected investment return assumption on

assets backing the insurance contract liabilities to reduce unintended economic volatility as set out in note B1. The information below for the year

ended 31 December 2022 includes these revisions and is presented on a consistent basis to that at 31 December 2023.

The long-term risk-free rate used as the basis for deriving the long-term investment return is consistent with that set out in note F11.2.1 at the 1-year

duration for assets backing the insurance contract liabilities and surplus cash assets, and at the 15-year duration for surplus non-cash assets.

A risk premium of 380 bps is added to the risk-free yield for equities (31 December 2022: 370 bps), 50 bps for properties (31 December 2022:

280 bps) and 130bps for debt securities (31 December 2022: 80 bps).

The principal assumptions, determined as at 1 January of each reporting period, underlying the calculation of the long-term investment return

for surplus assets are:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |
|  | % | % |
| Equities | 7.4 | 4.6 |
| Properties | 4.1 | 3.7 |
| Debt securities | 4.9 | 1.7 |

During 2022 UK interest rates increased significantly, this had the impact of increasing the risk-free yield at the 15-year point by 271bps from

0.91% to 3.62%.

B2.2 Life assurance business

The economic variances excluded from the long-term business operating profit are as follows:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |
|  | £m | £m |
| Economic variances | 147 | (3,309) |

The net favourable economic variances of £147 million (2022: adverse £3,309 million) have primarily arisen as a result of a more stable market

environment compared with the significant volatility experience during 2022. The impact of positive changes to discount rates, primarily on

annuities and including the impact of methodology refinements (see note B2.1), more than offsets the losses arising from the impact of positive

equity market movements on the hedges the Group holds to protect the Solvency II position. As the full value of future profits impacted by

equity markets is not held on the IFRS balance sheet, this results in volatility in the Group’s IFRS results .

![]()

Financials

#### Notes to the consolidated financial statements continued

Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023184

B3. Earnings per share

T he Group calculates its basic earnings per share based on the present shares in issue using the earnings attributable to ordinary equity

holders of the parent, divided by the weighted average number of ordinary shares in issue during the year.

Diluted earnings per share are calculated based on the potential future shares in issue assuming the conversion of all potentially dilutive

ordinary shares. The weighted average number of ordinary shares in issue is adjusted to assume conversion of dilutive share awards granted

to employees.

The basic and diluted earnings per share calculations are also presented based on the Group’s adjusted operating earnings net of financing

costs. Adjusted operating profit is a non-GAAP performance measure that is considered to provide a comparable measure of the underlying

performance of the business as it excludes the impact of short-term economic volatility and other one-off items .

The result attributable to ordinary equity holders of the parent for the purposes of determining earnings per share has been calculated as set out below.

2023

Adjusted

operating profit

£m

Financing costs

£m

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  | Adjusted operating | Other |  |
|  |  |  | earnings net of | non-operating |  |
|  |  |  | financing costs | items | Total |
|  |  |  | £m | £m | £m |
| Profit/(loss) before the tax attributable to owners | 617 | (195) | 422 | (586) | (164) |
| Tax (charge)/credit attributable to owners | (119) | 46 | (73) | 149 | 76 |
| Profit/(loss) for the year attributable to owners | 498 | (149) | 349 | (437) | (88) |
| Coupon paid on Tier 1 notes, net of tax relief | – | (22) | (22) | – | (22) |
| Deduct: Share of result attributable to non-controlling interests | – | – | – | (28) | (28) |
| Profit/(loss) for the year attributable to ordinary equity |  |  |  |  |  |
| holders of the parent | 498 | (171) | 327 | (465) | (138) |
|  |  |  | Adjusted operating |  |  |
|  | Adjusted |  | earnings net of | Other |  |
|  | operating profit | Financing costs | financing costs | non-operating items | Total |
| 2022 (restated)  1 | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Profit/(loss) before the tax attributable to owners | 544 | (199) | 345 | (3,857) | (3,512) |
| Tax (charge)/credit attributable to owners | (119) | 43 | (76) | 931 | 855 |
| Profit/(loss) for the year attributable to owners | 425 | (156) | 269 | (2,926) | (2,657) |
| Coupon paid on Tier 1 notes, net of tax relief | – | (22) | (22) | – | (22) |
| Deduct: Share of result attributable to non-controlling interests | – | – | – | (67) | (67) |
| Profit/(loss) for the year attributable to ordinary equity |  |  |  |  |  |
| holders of the parent | 425 | (178) | 247 | (2,993) | (2,746) |

1  Prior period comparatives have been restated on transition to IFRS 17 Insurance Contracts (see note A2.1 for further details).

The weighted average number of ordinary shares outstanding during the period is calculated as follows:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |
|  | Number | Number |
|  | million | million |
| Issued ordinary shares at beginning of the year | 1,000 | 1,000 |
| Effect of ordinary shares issued | 1 | – |
| Effect of non-contingently issuable shares in respect of Group's long-term incentive plan | 2 | 1 |
| Own shares held by the employee benefit trust | (2) | (2) |
| Weighted average number of ordinary shares | 1,001 | 999 |

The diluted weighted average number of ordinary shares outstanding during the period is 1,003 million (2022: 1,001 million). The Group’s long-term

incentive plan, deferred bonus share scheme and sharesave schemes increased the weighted average number of shares on a diluted basis by

2,259,377 shares for the year ended 31 December 2023 (2022: 1,841,988 shares). As losses have an anti-dilutive effect, none of the share-based

awards had a dilutive effect in the calculation of basic earnings per share for either of the years ended 31 December 2022 or 31 December 2023.

Earnings per share disclosures are as follows:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | 2022 |
|  | 2023 | restated |
|  | pence | pence |
| Basic earnings per share | (13.8) | (274.9) |
| Diluted earnings per share | (13.8) | (274.9) |
| Basic adjusted operating earnings net of financing costs per share | 32.7 | 24.7 |
| Diluted adjusted operating earnings net of financing costs per share | 32.6 | 24.7 |

B. Earnings performance continued

![]()

Financials

Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 185

B4. Dividends

Final dividends on ordinary shares are recognised as a liability and deducted from equity when they are approved by the Group’s owners.

Interim dividends are deducted from equity when they are paid.

Dividends for the year that are approved after the reporting period are dealt with as an event after the reporting period. Declared dividends

are those that are appropriately authorised and are no longer at the discretion of the entity.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |
|  | £m | £m |
| Dividends declared and paid in the year | 520 | 496 |

On 10 March 2023, the Board recommended a final dividend of 26.0p per share in respect of the year ended 31 December 2022. The dividend

was approved at the Group’s Annual General Meeting, which was held on 4 May 2023. The dividend amounted to £260 million and was paid on

10 May 2023.

On 15 September 2023, the Board declared an interim dividend of 26.0p per share for the half year ended 30 June 2023. The dividend

amounted to £260 million and was paid on 23 October 2023.

C. Other Income Statement notes

C1. Insurance Revenue

The Group’s insurance revenue reflects the provision of services arising from a group of insurance contracts at an amount that reflects the

consideration to which the Group expects to be entitled in exchange for those services. Insurance revenue from a group of insurance

contracts is therefore the relevant portion for the period of the total consideration for the contracts, (i.e. the amount of premiums paid to the

Group adjusted for financing effect (the time value of money) and excluding any investment components). The total consideration for a group

of contracts covers amounts related to the provision of services and is comprised of:

•  the release of the CSM;

•  changes in the risk adjustment for non-financial risk relating to current services;

•  claims and other insurance service expenses incurred in the period, generally measured at the amounts expected at the beginning of the period;

•  experience adjustments arising from premiums received in the period other than those that relate to future service;

•  insurance acquisition cash flows recovery which is determined by allocating the portion of premiums related to the recovery of those cash

flows on the basis of the passage of time over the expected coverage of a group of contracts; and

•  other amounts, including any other pre-recognition cash flow assets derecognised at the date of initial recognition.

The amount of the CSM of a group of insurance contracts that is recognised as insurance revenue in each year is determined by identifying the

coverage units in the group, allocating the CSM remaining at the end of the year equally to each coverage unit provided in the year and

expected to be provided in future years, and recognising in profit or loss the amount of the CSM allocated to coverage units provided in the year.

The number of coverage units in a group is the quantity of service provided by the contracts in the group, determined by considering for each

contract the quantity of benefits provided under a contract and its expected coverage period. The coverage units are reviewed and updated

at each reporting date.

The Group consider the following when determining coverage units:

•  the quantity of benefits provided by contracts in the group;

•  the expected coverage period of contracts in the group;

•  the likelihood of insured events occurring, only to the extent that they affect the expected coverage period of contracts in the group;

•  for insurance contracts without direct participation features, the generation of an investment return for the policyholder, if applicable

(investment-return service); and

•  for insurance contracts with direct participation features, the management of underlying items on behalf of the policyholder (investment-

related service).

The coverage units for groups of reinsurance contracts held are determined based on the quantity of coverage provided by the reinsurance

contracts held in the group but not the coverage provided by the insurer to its policyholders through the underlying insurance contracts.

However, where the reinsurance held is a 100% quota share arrangement, it is expected that the coverage units would be consistent with the

underlying insurance contracts. Where there is a change to the fulfilment cash flows of the group of underlying policies that does not adjust

the CSM, it also would not adjust the CSM of the group of reinsurance contracts .

2023

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | Retirement | Pensions & |  |  |  |
|  | Solutions | Savings | With-Profits | Europe & Other | Total |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Amounts relating to changes in liabilities for remaining coverage: |  |  |  |  |  |
| CSM recognised in period for services provided | 260 | 25 | 77 | 47 | 409 |
| Change in risk adjustment for non-financial risk | 39 | 8 | 4 | 12 | 63 |
| Expected incurred claims and other insurance service expenses | 3,450 | 233 | 169 | 497 | 4,349 |
| Policyholder tax charges | 1 | 6 | 17 | 1 | 25 |
| Amounts relating to recovery of insurance acquisition cash flows | 1 | – | – | 14 | 15 |
| Insurance revenue | 3,751 | 272 | 267 | 571 | 4,861 |
| Comprising contracts measured using: |  |  |  |  |  |
| Fair value approach at transition | 1,887 | 262 | 257 | 420 | 2,826 |
| Fully retrospective approach at transition and new contracts | 1,864 | 10 | 10 | 151 | 2,035 |

![]()

Financials

#### Notes to the consolidated financial statements continued

Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023186

2022

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | Retirement | Pensions & |  |  |  |
|  | Solutions | Savings | With-Profits | Europe & Other | Total |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Amounts relating to changes in liabilities for remaining coverage: |  |  |  |  |  |
| CSM recognised in period for services provided | 207 | 13 | 99 | 67 | 386 |
| Change in risk adjustment for non-financial risk | 76 | 11 | 8 | 7 | 102 |
| Expected incurred claims and other insurance service expenses | 3,260 | 300 | 546 | 564 | 4,670 |
| Policyholder tax charges | – | (17) | (17) | 1 | (33) |
| Amounts relating to recovery of insurance acquisition cash flows | 1 | – | – | 16 | 17 |
| Insurance revenue | 3,544 | 307 | 636 | 655 | 5,142 |
| Comprising contracts measured using: |  |  |  |  |  |
| Fair value approach at transition | 1,828 | 307 | 602 | 479 | 3,216 |
| Fully retrospective approach at transition and new contracts | 1,716 | – | 34 | 176 | 1,926 |

C2. Fees and commissions

Fees related to the provision of investment management services and administration services are recognised as services are provided. Front

end fees, which are charged at the inception of service contracts, are deferred as a liability and recognised over the life of the contract. No

significant judgements are required in determining the timing or amount of fee income or the costs incurred to obtain or fulfil a contract.

The table below disaggregates fees and commissions by segment.

2023

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | Retirement |  |  |  |  |
|  | Solutions | Pensions & Savings | With-Profits | Europe & Other | Total |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Fee income from investment contracts without DPF | – | 814 | 52 | 60 | 926 |
| Initial fees deferred during the year | – | – | – | (9) | (9) |
| Revenue from investment contracts without DPF | – | 814 | 52 | 51 | 917 |
| Other revenue from contracts with customers | – | 14 | – | 36 | 50 |
| Fees and commissions | – | 828 | 52 | 87 | 967 |
|  | Retirement |  |  |  |  |
| 2022 | Solutions | Pensions & Savings | With-Profits | Europe & Other | Total |
| restated | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Fee income from investment contracts without DPF | – | 727 | 35 | 72 | 834 |
| Initial fees deferred during the year | – | – | – | (9) | (9) |
| Revenue from investment contracts without DPF | – | 727 | 35 | 63 | 825 |
| Other revenue from contracts with customers | – | 6 | – | 27 | 33 |
| Fees and commissions | – | 733 | 35 | 90 | 858 |

1

1. Prior period comparatives have been restated on transition to IFRS17 Insurance Contracts ( see note A2.1 for further details).

Remaining performance obligations

The practical expedient under IFRS 15 has been applied and remaining performance obligations are not disclosed as the Group has the right to

consideration from customers in amounts that correspond with the performance completed to date. Specifically management charges become

due over time in proportion to the Group’s provision of investment management services.

In the period no amortisation or impairment losses from contracts with customers were recognised in the statement of comprehensive income .

C3. Net investment income

Net investment income comprises interest, dividends, rents receivable, net interest income/(expense) on the Group defined benefit pension

scheme asset/(liability), fair value gains and losses on financial assets (except for reinsurers’ share of investment contract liabilities without DPF,

see note E1), financial liabilities and investment property at fair value and impairment losses on loans and receivables.

Interest income is recognised in the consolidated income statement as it accrues using the effective interest method.

Dividend income is recognised in the consolidated income statement on the date the right to receive payment is established, which in the case

of listed securities is the ex-dividend date.

Rental income from investment property is recognised in the consolidated income statement on a straight-line basis over the term of the lease.

Lease incentives granted are recognised as an integral part of the total rental income.

Fair value gains and losses on financial assets and financial liabilities designated at fair value through profit or loss are recognised in the

consolidated income statement. Fair value gains and losses includes both realised and unrealised gains and losses.

C. Other Income Statement notes continued

C1. Insurance Revenue continued

![]()

Financials

Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 187

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | 2022 |
|  | 2023 | restated |
|  | £m | £m |
| Investment income |  |  |
| Interest income on financial assets at amortised cost | 37 | 21 |
| Interest income on financial assets at FVTPL | 3,901 | 2,888 |
| Dividend income | 5,923 | 5,409 |
| Rental income | 324 | 343 |
| Net interest expense on Group defined benefit pension scheme (liability)/asset | (109) | (64) |
|  | 10,076 | 8,597 |
| Fair value gains/(losses) |  |  |
| Financial assets and financial liabilities at FVTPL: |  |  |
| Designated upon initial recognition | 11,117 | (38,539) |
| Mandatorily held | 9 | (6,707) |
| Investment property | (362) | (1,363) |
|  | 10,764 | (46,609) |
| Net investment income | 20,840 | (38,012) |

1

1  Prior period comparatives have been restated on transition to IFRS 17 Insurance Contracts (see note A2.1 for further details).

C4. Net finance (expense)/income from insurance contracts

Insurance finance income and expenses comprise changes in the carrying amounts of groups of insurance contracts arising from the effects

of the time value of money, financial risk and changes therein, unless any such changes for groups of direct participating contracts are

allocated to a loss component and included in insurance service expenses. They include changes in the measurement of groups of contracts

caused by changes in the value of underlying items. The Group presents insurance finance income or expenses in profit or loss .

2023

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | Retirement |  |  |  |  |
|  | Solutions | Pensions & Savings | With-Profits | Europe & Other | Total |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Insurance contracts issued |  |  |  |  |  |
| Changes in fair value of underlying items of direct |  |  |  |  |  |
| participating contracts | – | (581) | (629) | (376) | (1,586) |
| Group's share of changes in fair value of underlying items |  |  |  |  |  |
| or fulfilment cash flows that do not adjust the CSM | – | 10 | – | – | 10 |
| Unwind of discount on fulfilment cash flows | (1,930) | (902) | (1,320) | (1,040) | (5,192) |
| Interest accreted on the CSM | (62) | – | (10) | (5) | (77) |
| Effect of changes in interest rates and other  financial assumptions | 31 | (117) | 45 | (96) | (137) |
| Insurance finance expense | (1,961) | (1,590) | (1,914) | (1,517) | (6,982) |
| Reinsurance contracts held |  |  |  |  |  |
| Unwind of discount on fulfilment cash flows | 272 | – | 47 | 6 | 325 |
| Interest accreted on the CSM | 23 | – | 3 | – | 26 |
| Effect of changes in interest rates and other  financial assumptions | (173) | – | (5) | 6 | (172) |
| Reinsurance finance income | 122 | – | 45 | 12 | 179 |
| Net insurance finance expense | (1,839) | (1,590) | (1,869) | (1,505) | (6,803) |

![]()

Financials

#### Notes to the consolidated financial statements continued

Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023188

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | Retirement |  |  |  |  |
|  | Solutions | Pensions & Savings | With-Profits | Europe & Other | Total |
| 2022 | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Insurance contracts issued |  |  |  |  |  |
| Changes in fair value of underlying items of direct |  |  |  |  |  |
| participating contracts | – | 2,066 | 3,235 | 4,402 | 9,703 |
| Unwind of discount on fulfilment cash flows | (698) | (9) | (144) | (8) | (859) |
| Interest accreted on the CSM | (44) | – | (6) | (5) | (55) |
| Effect of changes in interest rates and other financial |  |  |  |  |  |
| assumptions | 10,328 | 8 | 2,373 | 1,182 | 13,891 |
| Policyholder tax | – | (42) | (15) | 256 | 199 |
| Insurance finance income | 9,586 | 2,023 | 5,443 | 5,827 | 22,879 |
|  |  |  |  |  | – |
| Reinsurance contracts held |  |  |  |  | – |
| Unwind of discount on fulfilment cash flows | 87 | – | 43 | 12 | 142 |
| Interest accreted on the CSM | 15 | – | 3 | – | 18 |
| Effect of changes in interest rates and other financial |  |  |  |  |  |
| assumptions | (423) | – | (439) | (351) | (1,213) |
| Reinsurance finance expense | (321) | – | (393) | (339) | (1,053) |
| Net insurance finance income | 9,265 | 2,023 | 5,050 | 5,488 | 21,826 |

There is a close relationship between the net investment income in note C3, as it relates to assets backing contracts within the scope of IFRS 17,

and net insurance finance (expense)/income. Net investment income includes the results for all investment assets including those backing

investment contracts and surplus assets.

For Retirement Solutions the principal product is annuities. The insurance finance (expense)/income primarily reflects the unwind of the discount

rate on the liabilities. This is largely offset by the interest income earned, included within net investment income, on the assets backing the

annuity contracts which primarily consist of debt securities and equity release mortgages. Changes in the discount rates used to discount the

annuity cash flows in the measurement of the insurance contract liabilities are largely offset by changes in the fair value of the backing assets,

included in net investment income, in respect of BEL and risk adjustment.

Mismatches between net investment income and insurance finance expense arises for the following reason:

•  the annuity business within the Retirement Solutions segment uses the General Model for measurement. As a result, the CSM is measured

using discount rates locked in at inception, whereas the assets backing the CSM are based on current economic assumptions.

•  the discount rate for annuity business uses the Strategic Asset Allocation as set out in Note F11.2.1, and therefore insurance finance expenses

are impacted by changes to this reference portfolio where the asset mix is based on the strategic investment objectives of the Group. Net

investment income is determined with reference to the actual assets held by the Group during the reporting period.

•  changes in non-economic assumptions for General Model business impacts BEL and risk adjustment using current discount rates and CSM

using locked in discount rates. This gives rise to a mismatch for which there is no corresponding item within net investment income.

For Pensions & Savings the principal products are unit-linked and hybrid contracts which contain an element of unit-linked and unitised

with-profits within a single contract. These contracts are measured primarily using the Variable Fee Approach as the amounts payable to

policyholders reflect a substantial share of the fair value returns on the backing assets. As a result the change in fair value of underlying items

within insurance finance (expense)/income will be closely matched by changes in the backing assets which are also measured at fair value.

The unwind of discount rate on cash flows within insurance finance (expenses)/income is offset by the investment income recognised in respect

of backing assets. The discount rate used for BEL and risk adjustment is determined on a bottom-up basis, as set out in note F11.2.1, based on the

liquidity characteristics of the liabilities rather than with reference to the backing assets and therefore a mismatch occurs.

For With-Profits business there are differing impacts dependent on the nature of the liabilities within the fund. For with-profit business without

guarantees the relationship between net investment income and insurance finance (expense)/income will be consistent with that for the business

within Pensions & Savings. In respect of guarantees, the value of these is typically influenced by changes in interest rates. The Group hedges its

interest rate risk in respect of these guarantees with derivatives such that the effect of changes in interest rates on guarantees within insurance

finance (expense)/income are largely offset by changes in the fair value of the derivatives used for hedging in net investment income.

For non-profit business in a with-profit fund where profits from these contracts accrue to the with-profit policyholders or to the with-profit fund

estate, the non-profit contracts and their backing assets are considered to be an underlying item of the with-profit contracts and therefore

changes in their fair value are included within insurance finance (expense)/income.

The non-profit contracts are measured based on their substance. For non-profit annuities which fall within the scope of IFRS 17, they are

measured using the IFRS 17 General Model and the treatment of the non-profit contract is consistent with the non-profit annuities within the

Retirement Solutions segment. The effect of these non-profit annuities on the income statement does not match the change in fair value

measurement used to measure their effect on the with-profit policyholders and therefore a mismatch arises. For unit-linked business which falls

within the scope of IFRS 9 it is measured in line with the Group’s accounting policy for investment contracts with this impact being taken through

‘change in investment contract liabilities’ and therefore is not included in net investment income. The assets backing the non-profit business in

the with-profit fund are typically measured at fair value with investment income and changes in fair value being included within net

investment income.

C. Other Income Statement notes continued

C4. Net finance (expense)/income from insurance contracts continued

![]()

Financials

Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 189

The Europe & Other segment contains business consistent with that in the segments noted above and will mirror the relationships between net

investment income and insurance finance (expense)/income as noted above for the relevant type of business. In addition, this segment contains

protection business which uses a bottom-up discount rate based on the liability characteristics rather than being based on the backing assets,

which leads to mismatches between net investment income and insurance finance (expenses)/income .

C5. Expenses

Insurance service expenses

Insurance service expenses arising from insurance contracts are recognised in profit or loss generally as they are incurred. They exclude

repayments of investment components and comprise the following items:

•  adjustment to liabilities for incurred claims and benefits, excluding investment components reduced by loss component allocations;

•  other incurred directly attributable expenses, including amounts of any other pre-recognition cash flows assets (other than insurance

acquisition cash flows) derecognised at the date of initial recognition;

•  insurance acquisition cash flows amortisation;

•  insurance acquisition cash flows assets impairment; and

•  reversal of impairment of assets for insurance acquisition cash flows.

Net income or expense from reinsurance contracts held

Income and expenses from reinsurance contracts are presented separately from income and expenses from insurance contracts. Income and

expenses from reinsurance contracts, other than insurance finance income or expenses, are presented on a net basis as ‘net expenses from

reinsurance contracts’ in the insurance service result.

Net expenses from reinsurance contracts comprise an allocation of reinsurance premiums paid less amounts recovered from reinsurers.

The Group recognises an allocation of reinsurance premiums paid in profit or loss as it receives services under groups of reinsurance

contracts. The allocation of reinsurance premiums paid relating to services received for each period represents the total of the changes in the

asset for remaining coverage that relates to services for which the Group expects to pay consideration.

Administrative expenses

Administrative expenses are recognised in the consolidated income statement as incurred .

Total expenses are analysed by expenses type as follows:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | 2022 |
|  | 2023 | restated |
|  | £m | £m |
| Claim and benefits | 1,441 | 2,290 |
| (Reversal of losses)/losses on onerous insurance contracts | (22) | 531 |
| Cost of retroactive cover on reinsurance contracts held | 3 | 2 |
| Employee costs | 664 | 611 |
| Outsourcer expenses | 308 | 247 |
| Professional fees | 571 | 441 |
| Commission expenses | 155 | 145 |
| Office and IT costs | 260 | 172 |
| Investment management expenses and transaction costs | 413 | 569 |
| Direct costs of collective investment schemes | 20 | 25 |
| Depreciation | 21 | 19 |
| Pension past service costs | 13 | 15 |
| Pension administrative expenses | 7 | 7 |
| Advertising and sponsorship | 66 | 63 |
| Other | 78 | 26 |
|  | 3,998 | 5,163 |
| Amounts attributed to Insurance acquisition cash flows incurred during the year | (154) | (128) |
| Amortisation of insurance acquisition cash flows | 15 | 17 |
| Total expenses | 3,859 | 5,052 |
| Reported within: |  |  |
| Insurance service expenses | 4,354 | 5,248 |
| Net expenses from reinsurance contracts | (2,169) | (1,617) |
| Administrative expenses | 1,674 | 1,421 |
| Total expenses | 3,859 | 5,052 |

1

2

1  Prior period comparatives have been restated on transition to IFRS 17 Insurance Contracts (see note A2.1 for further details).

2  Reported as part of the ‘Net expenses from reinsurance contracts’ balance in the consolidated income statement  .

![]()

Financials

#### Notes to the consolidated financial statements continued

Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023190

Employee costs comprise:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |
|  | £m | £m |
| Wages and salaries | 603 | 554 |
| Social security contributions | 61 | 57 |
|  | 664 | 611 |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |
|  | Number | Number |
| Average number of persons employed | 7,512 | 8,165 |

C6. Auditor’s remuneration

During the year the Group obtained the following services from its auditor at costs as detailed in the table below.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |
|  | £m | £m |
| Audit of the consolidated financial statements | 12.7 | 4.8 |
| Audit of the Company’s subsidiaries | 12.9 | 10.7 |
|  | 25.6 | 15.5 |
| Audit-related assurance services | 2.8 | 2.4 |
| Total fee for assurance services | 28.4 | 17.9 |
| Total auditor’s remuneration | 28.4 | 17.9 |

No services were provided by the Company’s auditors to the Group’s pension schemes in either 2023 or 2022.

The increase in the audit fee during 2023 principally reflects the additional work undertaken in connection with the transition to IFRS 17.

Audit-related assurance services includes fees payable for services where the reporting is required by law or regulation to be provided by the

auditor, such as reporting on regulatory returns. It also includes fees payable in respect of reviews of interim financial information and services

where the work is integrated with the audit itself.

There were no other non-audit services provided during the year (2022: £nil).

Further information on auditor’s remuneration and the assessment of the independence of the external auditor is set out in the Audit Committee

report on pages 92-99 .

C7. Finance costs

Interest payable is recognised in the consolidated income statement as it accrues and is calculated using the effective interest method .

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |
|  | £m | £m |
| Interest expense |  |  |
| On financial liabilities at amortised cost | 256 | 227 |
| On leases | 2 | 3 |
|  | 258 | 230 |
| Attributable to: |  |  |
| – policyholders | 8 | 3 |
| – owners | 250 | 227 |
|  | 258 | 230 |

C8. Tax charge/(credit)

Income tax comprises current and deferred tax. Income tax is recognised in the consolidated income statement except to the extent that it

relates to items recognised in the statement of consolidated comprehensive income or the statement of consolidated changes in equity, in

which case it is recognised in these statements.

Current tax is the expected tax payable on the taxable income for the year, using tax rates and laws enacted or substantively enacted at the

date of the statement of consolidated financial position together with adjustments to tax payable in respect of previous years.

The tax charge is analysed between tax that is payable in respect of policyholders’ returns and tax that is payable on owners’ returns.

This allocation is calculated based on an assessment of the effective rate of tax that is applicable to owners for the year .

C. Other Income Statement notes continued

C5. Expenses continued

![]()

Financials

Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 191

C8.1 Current year tax charge/(credit)

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | 2022 |
|  | 2023 | restated |
|  | £m | £m |
| Current tax: |  |  |
| UK corporation tax | 28 | 36 |
| Overseas tax | 110 | 86 |
|  | 138 | 122 |
| Adjustment in respect of prior years | (16) | (23) |
| Total current tax charge | 122 | 99 |
| Deferred tax: |  |  |
| Origination and reversal of temporary differences | (14) | (1,348) |
| Change in the rate of UK corporation tax | (6) | (206) |
| Write down/(up) of deferred tax assets | 6 | 23 |
| Total deferred tax credit | (14) | (1,531) |
| Total tax charge/(credit) | 108 | (1,432) |
| Attributable to: |  |  |
| – policyholders | 184 | (577) |
| – owners | (76) | (855) |
| Total tax charge/(credit) | 108 | (1,432) |

1

1  Prior period comparatives have been restated on transition to IFRS 17

Insurance Contracts

(see note A2.1 for further details).

The Group, as a proxy for policyholders in the UK, is required to pay taxes on investment income and gains each year. Accordingly, the tax credit

or expense attributable to UK life assurance policyholder earnings is included in income tax expense. The tax charge attributable to policyholder

earnings was £184 million (2022: £577 million credit).

The 2023 current tax prior year adjustment arises principally from the carry back of tax losses arising from adverse market movements in 2022.

The carry back of losses reduces the tax charge relating to prior periods and is broadly offset by a reduction in tax losses carried forward to

future periods, on which a deferred tax asset is recognised. This is partially offset by true-ups from the tax reporting provisions in various entities

within the group.

The 2022 current tax prior year adjustment relates principally to a tax dispute with HMRC in relation to the tax treatment of an asset formerly held

by Guardian Assurance Limited (before the business was transferred to ReAssure Limited) was resolved in the period in favour of the Group. The

2021 current tax liability included an accrual for the total tax under dispute. The matter was heard before the First Tier Tribunal in May 2022 and

the Court found in favour of ReAssure Limited. HMRC did not appeal against this decision and so the accrual for the potential tax liability

was released.

C8.2 Tax (credited)/charged to other comprehensive income

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |
|  | £m | £m |
| Current tax credit | (8) | – |
| Deferred tax (credit)/charge on defined benefit schemes | (13) | 283 |
|  | (21) | 283 |

C8.3 Tax credited to equity

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | 2022 |
|  | 2023 | restated |
|  | £m | £m |
| Current and deferred tax credit on Tier 1 Notes | (7) | (7) |
| Deferred tax credit on unrealised gains and other items | (1) | (10) |
| Deferred tax charge on share schemes | – | 2 |
| Total tax credit | (8) | (15 ) |

![]()

Financials

#### Notes to the consolidated financial statements continued

Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023192

C8.4 Reconciliation of tax charge/(credit)

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  | 2022 |
|  |  | 2023 | restated |
|  |  | £m | £m |
| Profit/(loss) for the year before tax |  | 20 | (4,089) |
| Policyholder tax (charge)/credit |  | (184) | 577 |
| Loss before the tax attributable to owners |  | (164) | (3,512) |
| Tax credit at standard UK rate of 23.5% (2022:19%) | 1 | (39) | (668) |
| Non-taxable gains |  | (16) | (4) |
| Disallowable expenses |  | 1 | 3 |
| Prior year tax charge/(credit) for shareholders |  | 12 | (7) |
| Movement on acquired in-force amortisation at rates other than 23.5% (2022: 19%) |  | 12 | 20 |
| Profits taxed at rates other than 23.5% (2022: 19%) | 4 | (25) | 12 |
| Derecognition of previously recognised deferred tax assets |  | (39) | 10 |
| Deferred tax rate change |  | (6) | (206) |
| Current year losses not valued |  | 18 | (17) |
| Other |  | 6 | 2 |
| Owners’ tax charge/(credit) |  | (76) | (855) |
| Policyholder tax charge/(credit) |  | 184 | (577) |
| Total tax charge/(credit) for the year |  | 108 | (1,432) |

2

3

5

6

7

1  The Phoenix operating segments are predominantly in the UK. The reconciliation of tax charge has therefore, been completed by reference to the standard rate of UK tax.

2  Relates principally to a profit arising on consolidation due to the purchase of the SLF of Canada UK Limited, not subject to deferred tax.

3  The 2023 prior year tax charge relates to true-ups from the tax reporting provisions in various entities within the group.

4 Profits taxed at rates other than 23.5% relates to overseas profits, consolidated fund investments and UK life company profits subject to marginal shareholder tax rates

5  Relates principally to increases in the recognised value of tax attributes in SLIDAC offset by a reduction in the future value of capital losses in ReAssure Limited.

6 Deferred tax rate change relates primarily to movements in deferred tax liabilities which are expected to unwind at rates in excess of the current year rate of 23.5%.

7  Relates to losses accruing in Phoenix Life Assurance Europe DAC in relation to which a deferred tax asset cannot be recognised .

D. Equity

D1. Share Capital

The Group has issued ordinary shares which are classified as equity. Incremental external costs that are directly attributable to the issue

of these shares are recognised in equity, net of tax .

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |
|  | £m | £m |
| Issued and fully paid: |  |  |
| 1,001.5 million ordinary shares of £0.10 each (2022: 1,000.4 million) | 100 | 100 |

The holders of ordinary shares are entitled to one vote per share on matters to be voted on by owners and to receive such dividends, if any, as

may be declared by the Board of Directors in its discretion out of legally available profits.

Movements in issued share capital during the year:

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2023 | 2023 | 2022 | 2022 |
|  | Number | £ | Number | £ |
| Shares in issue at 1 January | 1,000,352,477 | 100,035,247 | 999,536,058 | 99,953,605 |
| Ordinary shares issued in the year | 1,185,942 | 118,594 | 816,419 | 81,642 |
| Shares in issue at 31 December | 1,001,538,419 | 100,153,841 | 1,000,352,477 | 100,035,247 |

During the year, 1,185,942 shares (2022: 816,419) were issued at a premium of £6 million (2022: £4 million) in order to satisfy obligations to

employees under the Group’s sharesave schemes (see note I1).

The balance in the merger reserve arose upon the issuance of equity shares in 2020 as part consideration for the acquisition of the entire share

capital of ReAssure Group plc. The Group has applied the relief in section 612 of the Companies Act 2006 to present the difference between

the consideration received and the nominal value of the shares issued of £1,819 million in a merger reserve as opposed to in share premium.

C. Other Income Statement notes continued

![]()

Financials

Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 193

D2. Shares held by the employee benefit trust

Where the Phoenix Group Employee Benefit Trust (‘EBT’) acquires shares in the Company or obtains rights to purchase its shares, the

consideration paid (including any attributable transaction costs, net of tax) is shown as a deduction from owners’ equity. Gains and losses on

sales of shares held by the EBT are charged or credited to the own shares account in equity .

The EBT holds shares to satisfy awards granted to employees under the Group’s share-based payment schemes.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |
|  | £m | £m |
| At 1 January | 13 | 12 |
| Shares acquired by the EBT | 14 | 13 |
| Shares awarded to employees by the EBT | (12) | (12) |
| At 31 December | 15 | 13 |

During the year 1,942,979 (2022: 1,764,660) shares were awarded to employees by the EBT and 2,477,897 (2022: 1,970,764) shares were purchased.

The number of shares held by the EBT at 31 December 2023 was 2,626,940 (2022: 2,092,022).

The Company provided the EBT with an interest-free non-recourse facility arrangement to enable it to purchase the shares.

D3. Other Reserves

The other reserves comprise the owner-occupied property revaluation reserve and the cash flow hedging reserve.

Owner-occupied property revaluation reserve

This reserve comprises the revaluation surplus arising on revaluation of owner-occupied property. When a revaluation loss arises on a

previously revalued asset it should be deducted first against the previous revaluation gain. Any excess impairment will then be recorded as an

impairment expense in the consolidated income statement.

Cash flow hedging reserve

Where a cash flow hedging relationship exists, the effective portion of changes in the fair value of derivatives that are designated and qualify

as cash flow hedges is recognised in other comprehensive income and accumulated under the heading of cash flow hedging reserve. The

gain or loss relating to the ineffective portion is recognised immediately in the consolidated income statement, and is reported in net

investment income.

Amounts previously recognised in other comprehensive income and accumulated in equity are reclassified to profit or loss in the periods

when the hedged item affects profit or loss, in the same line as the recognised hedged item.

Hedge accounting is discontinued when the Group revokes the hedging relationship, when the hedging instrument expires or is sold,

terminated, or exercised, or when it no longer qualifies for hedge accounting. Any gain or loss recognised in other comprehensive income and

accumulated in equity at that time is recycled to profit or loss over the period the hedged item impacts profit or loss.

Further details of the Group’s hedge accounting policy are included in note E1 .

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | Owner-occupied |  |  |
|  | property | Cash flow hedging |  |
|  | revaluation reserve | reserve | Total other reserves |
| 2023 | £m | £m | £m |
| At 1 January 2023 | – | 46 | 46 |
| Other comprehensive income/(expense) for the year | 2 | (32) | (30) |
| At 31 December 2023 | 2 | 14 | 16 |
|  | Owner-occupied |  |  |
|  | property revaluation | Cash flow hedging |  |
|  | reserve | reserve | Total other reserves |
| 2022 | £m | £m | £m |
| At 1 January 2022 | 5 | 51 | 56 |
| Other comprehensive expense for the year | (5) | (5) | (10) |
| At 31 December 2022 | – | 46 | 46 |

In June 2021, the Group entered into four cross currency swaps which were designated as hedging instruments in order to effect cash flow

hedges of the Group’s Euro and US Dollar denominated borrowings (see note E5). Hedge accounting has been adopted effective from the date

of designation of the hedging relationship. The objective of the hedging relationships is to hedge the risk of variability in functional currency

equivalent cash flows with the foreign currency denominated borrowings due to changes in forward rates. The hedge ratio (i.e. the relationship

between the quantity of the hedging instrument and the quantity of the hedged item in terms of their relative weighting) is such that there is an

exact match in the relative weightings of the hedged items and hedging instruments within each of the hedging relationships.

![]()

Financials

#### Notes to the consolidated financial statements continued

Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023194

D4. Tier 1 notes

The Fixed Rate Reset Perpetual Restricted Tier 1 Contingent Convertible Notes (‘Tier 1 Notes’) meet the definition of equity and accordingly

are shown as a separate category within equity at the proceeds of issue. The coupons on the instruments are recognised as distributions on

the date of payment and are charged directly to the statement of consolidated changes in equity.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |
|  | £m | £m |
| Tier 1 Notes | 494 | 494 |

On 26 April 2018, Old PGH (the Group’s ultimate parent company up to December 2018) issued £500 million of Tier 1 Notes, the proceeds of which

were used to fund a portion of the cash consideration for the acquisition of the Standard Life Assurance businesses. The Tier 1 Notes bear interest on

their principal amount at a fixed rate of 5.75% per annum up to the ‘First Call Date’ of 26 April 2028. Thereafter the fixed rate of interest will be reset

on the First Call Date and on each fifth anniversary of this date by reference to a 5 year gilt yield plus a margin of 4.169%. Interest is payable on the

Tier 1 Notes semi-annually in arrears on 26 October and 26 April. The coupon paid in the year was £29 million (2022: £29 million).

At the issue date, the Tier 1 Notes were unsecured and subordinated obligations of Old PGH. On 12 December 2018, the Company was

substituted in place of Old PGH as issuer.

The Tier 1 Notes have no fixed maturity date and interest is payable only at the sole and absolute discretion of the Company; accordingly the Tier

1 Notes meet the definition of equity for financial reporting purposes and are disclosed as such in the consolidated financial statements. If an

interest payment is not made, it is cancelled and it shall not accumulate or be payable at any time thereafter.

The Tier 1 Notes may be redeemed at par on the First Call Date or on any interest payment date thereafter at the option of the Company and also

in other limited circumstances. If such redemption occurs prior to the fifth anniversary of the Issue Date, such redemption must be funded out of

the proceeds of a new issuance of, or exchanged into, Tier 1 Own Funds of the same or a higher quality than the Tier 1 Notes. In respect of any

redemption or purchase of the Tier 1 Notes, such redemption or purchase is subject to the receipt of permission to do so from the PRA.

On 27 October 2020, the terms of the Tier 1 Notes were amended and the consequence of a trigger event, linked to the Solvency II capital

position, was changed. Previously, the Tier 1 Notes were subject to a permanent write-down in value to zero. The amended terms require that the

Tier 1 Notes would automatically be subject to conversion to ordinary shares of the Company at the conversion price of £1,000 per share, subject

to adjustment in accordance with the terms and conditions of the notes and all accrued and unpaid interest would be cancelled. Following any

such conversion there would be no reinstatement of any part of the principal amount of, or interest on, the Tier 1 Notes at any time.

D5. Non-controlling interests

Non-controlling interests are stated at the share of net assets attributed to the non-controlling interest holder at the time of acquisition,

adjusted for the relevant share of subsequent changes in equity .

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | APEOT | APEOT |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |
|  | £m | £m |
| At 1 January | 532 | 460 |
| Profit for the year | 28 | 67 |
| Dividends paid | (11) | (10) |
| Increase in non-controlling interests | – | 15 |
| At 31 December | 549 | 532 |

The non-controlling interests of £549 million (2022: £532 million) reflects third party ownership of abrdn Private Equity Opportunities Trust plc

(‘APEOT’) determined at the proportionate value of the third party interest in the underlying assets and liabilities. APEOT is a UK Investment Trust

listed and traded on the London Stock Exchange. As at 31 December 2023, the Group held 53.6% (2022: 53.6%) of the issued share

capital of APEOT.

The Group’s interest in APEOT is held in the With-Profit and unit-linked funds of the Group’s life companies. Therefore, the shareholder exposure

to the results of APEOT is limited to the impact of those results on the shareholder share of distributed profits of the relevant fund.

Summary financial information showing the interest that non-controlling interests have in the Group’s activities and cash flows is shown below:

APEOT

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |
|  | £m | £m |
| Statement of financial position: |  |  |
| Financial assets | 586 | 554 |
| Other assets | 10 | 12 |
| Total assets | 596 | 566 |
| Total liabilities | 47 | 34 |
| Income statement: |  |  |
| Net income | 37 | 74 |
| Profit after tax | 28 | 67 |
| Comprehensive income | 28 | 67 |
| Cash flows: |  |  |
| Net decrease in cash and cash equivalents | (1) | (7) |

D. Equity continued

![]()

Financials

Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 195

E. Financial assets & liabilities

E1. Fair values

Financial assets

Financial assets are to be classified into one of the following measurement categories: Fair value through profit or loss (‘FVTPL’), fair value

through other comprehensive income (‘FVOCI’) and amortised cost. Classification is made based on the objectives of the entity’s business

model for managing its financial assets and the contractual cash flow characteristics of the instruments.

Financial assets are measured at amortised cost where they have:

•  contractual terms that give rise to cash flows on specified dates, that represent solely payments of principal and interest on the principal

amount outstanding; and

•  are held within a business model whose objective is achieved by holding to collect contractual cash flows.

These financial assets are initially recognised at cost, being the fair value of the consideration paid for the acquisition of the financial asset. All

transaction costs directly attributable to the acquisition are also included in the cost of the financial asset. Subsequent to initial recognition,

these financial assets are carried at amortised cost, using the effective interest method.

Equities, debt securities, collective investment schemes, derivatives and certain loans and deposits and cash and cash equivalents are

measured at FVTPL as they are managed and evaluated on a fair value basis.

Purchases and sales of financial assets are recognised on the trade date, which is the date that the Group commits to purchase or sell the asset.

Where derivative financial instruments are held to hedge the Group’s Euro and US Dollar borrowings, the effective portion of any gain or loss

that arises on remeasurement to fair value is initially recognised in other comprehensive income and is recycled to profit or loss as the hedged

item impacts the profit or loss. For such instruments, the timing of the recognition of any gain or loss that arises on remeasurement to fair value

in profit or loss depends on the nature of the hedge relationship.

The Group has treaties in place with third party insurance companies to provide reinsurance in respect of liabilities that are linked to the

performance of funds maintained by those companies. The contracts in question do not transfer significant insurance risk and therefore are

classified as financial instruments and are valued at fair value through profit and loss. These contracts are disclosed under Reinsurers’ share of

investment contract liabilities in the statement of consolidated financial position.

Impairment of financial assets

The Group assesses the expected credit losses associated with its loans and deposits, receivables, cash and cash equivalents and other

financial assets carried at amortised cost. The measurement of credit impairment is based on an Expected Credit Loss (‘ ECL’) model and

depends upon whether there has been a significant increase in credit risk.

For those credit exposures for which credit risk has not increased significantly since initial recognition, the Group measures loss allowances at

an amount equal to the total expected credit losses resulting from default events that are possible within 12 months after the reporting date

(‘12-month ECL’). For those credit exposures for which there has been a significant increase in credit risk since initial recognition, the Group

measures and recognises an allowance at an amount equal to the expected credit losses over the remaining life of the exposure, irrespective

of the timing of the default (‘Lifetime ECL’). If the financial asset becomes ‘credit-impaired’ (following significant financial difficulty of issuer/

borrower, or a default/breach of a covenant), the Group will recognise a Lifetime ECL. ECLs are derived from unbiased and probability-

weighted estimates of expected loss.

The loss allowance reduces the carrying value of the financial asset and is reassessed at each reporting date. ECLs and subsequent

remeasurements of the ECL, are recognised in the consolidated income statement .

Fair value estimation

The fair values of financial instruments traded in active markets such as publicly traded securities and derivatives are based on quoted market

prices at the period end. The quoted market price used for financial assets is the applicable bid price on the period end date. The fair value of

investments that are not traded in an active market is determined using valuation techniques such as broker quotes, pricing models or

discounted cash flow techniques. Where pricing models are used, inputs are based on market related data at the period end. Where

discounted cash flow techniques are used, estimated future cash flows are based on contractual cash flows using current market conditions

and market calibrated discount rates and interest rate assumptions for similar instruments.

For units in unit trusts and shares in open-ended investment companies, fair value is determined by reference to published bid values. The fair

value of receivables and floating rate and overnight deposits with credit institutions is their carrying value. The fair value of fixed interest-

bearing deposits is estimated using discounted cash flow techniques.

Associates

Investments in associates that are held for investment purposes are accounted for under IFRS 9

Financial Instruments

for the current period

(2022: IAS 39

Financial Instruments: Recognition and Measurement

) as permitted by IAS 28

Investments in Associates and Joint Ventures

.

These are measured at fair value through profit or loss. There are no investments in associates which are of a strategic nature.

Derecognition of financial assets

A financial asset (or part of a group of similar financial assets) is derecognised where:

•  the rights to receive cash flows from the asset have expired;

•  the Group retains the right to receive cash flows from the assets, but has assumed an obligation to pay them in full without material delay to a

third party under a ‘pass-through’ arrangement; or

•  the Group has transferred its rights to receive cash flows from the asset and has either transferred substantially all the risks and rewards of

the asset, or has neither transferred nor retained substantially all the risks and rewards of the asset, but has transferred control of the asset.

Financial liabilities

On initial recognition, financial liabilities are recognised when due and measured at the fair value of the consideration received less directly

attributable transaction costs (with the exception of liabilities at FVTPL for which all transaction costs are expensed) .

![]()

Financials

#### Notes to the consolidated financial statements continued

Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023196

Subsequent to initial recognition, financial liabilities (except for liabilities under investment contracts without DPF and other liabilities

designated at FVTPL) are measured at amortised cost using the effective interest method.

Financial liabilities are designated upon initial recognition at FVTPL where doing so results in more meaningful information because either:

•  it eliminates or significantly reduces accounting mismatches that would otherwise arise from measuring assets or liabilities or recognising

the gains and losses on them on different bases; or

•  a group of financial assets, financial liabilities or both is managed and its performance is evaluated and managed on a fair value basis, in

accordance with a documented risk management or investment strategy, and information about the investments is provided internally on

that basis to the Group’s key management personnel.

Investment contracts without DPF

Contracts under which the transfer of insurance risk to the Group from the policyholder is not significant are classified as investment contracts

and accounted for as financial liabilities.

Receipts and payments on investment contracts without DPF are accounted for using deposit accounting, under which the amounts collected

and paid out are recognised in the statement of consolidated financial position as an adjustment to the liability to the policyholder.

Investment contracts without DPF are measured at fair value which is determined using a valuation technique to provide a reliable estimate of

the amount for which the liability could be transferred in an orderly transaction between market participants at the measurement date, subject

to a minimum equal to the surrender value. The valuation of liabilities on unit-linked contracts are held at the fair value of the related assets and

liabilities. The liability is the sum of the unit-linked liabilities plus an additional amount to cover the present value of the excess of future policy

costs over future charges.

Movements in the fair value of investment contracts without DPF and reinsurers’ share of investment contract liabilities are included in Change

in investment contract liabilities in the consolidated income statement.

Investment contract policyholders are charged for policy administration services, investment management services, surrenders and other

contract fees. These fees are recognised as revenue over the period in which the related services are performed. If the fees are for services

provided in future periods, they are deferred and recognised over those periods. ‘Front end’ fees are charged on some non-participating

investment contracts. Where the non-participating investment contract is measured at fair value, such fees which relate to the provision of

future investment management services are deferred and recognised as the services are provided.

Net asset value attributable to unitholders

The net asset value attributable to unitholders represents the non-controlling interest in collective investment schemes which are consolidated

by the Group. This interest is classified at FVTPL and measured at fair value, which is equal to the bid value of the number of units of the

collective investment scheme not owned by the Group.

Obligations for repayment of collateral received

It is the Group’s practice to obtain collateral in stock lending and derivative transactions, usually in the form of cash or marketable securities.

Where cash collateral received is available to the Group for investment purposes, it is recognised as a ‘financial asset’ and the collateral

repayable is recognised as ‘obligations for repayment of collateral received’ in the statement of consolidated financial position. The

‘obligations for repayment of collateral received’ are measured at amortised cost, which in the case of cash is equivalent to the fair value of the

consideration received. Further details of the Group’s collateral arrangements are included in note E4.

Derecognition of financial liabilities

A financial liability is derecognised when the obligation under the liability is discharged, cancelled or expires .

Offsetting financial assets and financial liabilities

Financial assets and liabilities are offset and the net amount reported in the statement of financial position only when there is a legally

enforceable right to offset the recognised amounts and there is an intention to settle on a net basis, or to realise the asset and settle the liability

simultaneously. When financial assets and liabilities are offset any related interest income and expense is offset in the income statement.

Hedge accounting

The Group designates certain derivatives as hedging instruments in order to effect cash flow hedges. At the inception of the hedge

relationship, the Group documents the relationship between the hedging instrument and the hedged item, along with its risk management

objectives and its strategy for undertaking various hedge transactions. Furthermore, at the inception of the hedge and on an ongoing basis,

the Group documents whether the hedging instrument is highly effective in offsetting changes in fair values or cash flows of the hedged item

attributable to the hedged risk.

Where a cash flow hedging relationship exists, the effective portion of changes in the fair value of derivatives that are designated and qualify

as cash flow hedges is recognised in other comprehensive income and accumulated under the heading of cash flow hedging reserve. The

gain or loss relating to the ineffective portion is recognised immediately in profit or loss, and is included in net investment income.

Amounts previously recognised in other comprehensive income and accumulated in equity are reclassified to profit or loss in the periods

when the hedged item affects profit or loss, in the same line as the recognised hedged item.

Hedge accounting is discontinued if: the Group’s hedging objective has changed (can result in a partial discontinuance); the hedged item or

hedging instrument no longer exists or is sold; there is no longer an economic relationship between the hedged item and the hedging

instrument; or the effect of credit risk starts to dominate the value changes that result from the economic relationship. Any gain or loss

recognised in other comprehensive income and accumulated in equity at that time is recycled to profit or loss over the period the hedged

item impacts profit or loss.

E. Financial assets & liabilities continued

E1. Fair values continued

![]()

Financials

Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 197

E1.1 Fair value analysis

The table below sets out a comparison of the carrying amounts and fair values of financial instruments as at 31 December 2023:

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  | Carrying value |  |
|  |  |  | Amounts due for |  |
|  |  |  | settlement after 12 |  |
|  |  | Total | months | Fair value |
| 2023 |  | £m | £m | £m |
| Financial assets |  |  |  |  |
| Financial assets mandatorily held at fair value through profit or loss (‘FVTPL’): |  |  |  |  |
| Loans and deposits |  | 231 | 4 | 231 |
| Derivatives |  | 2,769 | 2,338 | 2,769 |
| Equities |  | 87,656 | – | 87,656 |
| Investment in associate | (see note H4) | 349 | – | 349 |
| Debt securities |  | 94,785 | 79,994 | 94,785 |
| Collective investment schemes |  | 79,937 | – | 79,937 |
| Reinsurers' share of investment contract liabilities |  | 9,700 | – | 9,700 |
| Financial assets measured at amortised cost: |  |  |  |  |
| Loans and deposits |  | 17 | 17 | 17 |
| Total financial assets |  | 275,444 |  | 275,444 |
| Less amounts classified as financial assets held for sale (see note H3) |  | (2,498) |  | (2,498) |
| Total financial assets less financial assets classified as held for sale |  | 272,946 |  | 272,946 |

1

1

1

1

2

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | Carrying value |  |
|  |  | Amounts due for |  |
|  |  | settlement after 12 |  |
|  | Total | months | Fair value |
| 2023 | £m | £m | £m |
| Financial liabilities |  |  |  |
| Financial liabilities mandatorily held at FVTPL: |  |  |  |
| Derivatives | 3,344 | 2,976 | 3,344 |
| Financial liabilities designated at FVTPL upon initial recognition: |  |  |  |
| Borrowings | 45 | 45 | 45 |
| Net asset value attributable to unitholders | 2,921 | – | 2,921 |
| Investment contract liabilities | 162,784 | – | 162,784 |
| Financial liabilities measured at amortised cost: |  |  |  |
| Borrowings | 3,847 | 3,757 | 3,739 |
| Obligations for repayment of collateral received | 1,005 | – | 1,005 |
| Total financial liabilities | 173,946 |  | 173,838 |
| Less amounts classified as financial liabilities held for sale (see note H3) | (4,782) |  | (4,782) |
| Total financial liabilities less financial liabilities held for sale | 169,164 |  | 169,056 |

1

1

3

1  These assets and liabilities have no specified settlement date.

2  Amounts classified as financial assets held for sale include derivatives of £3 million, equities of £28 million, debt securities of £1,411 million, collective investment schemes of £1,028 million and reinsurers’

share of investment contract liabilities of £28 million.

3  Amounts classified as financial liabilities held for sale include derivative liabilities of £2 million and investment contract liabilities of £4,780 million.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  | Carrying value |  |
|  |  |  | Amounts due for |  |
|  |  |  | settlement after 12 |  |
|  |  | Total | months | Fair value |
| 2022 restated  1 |  | £m | £m | £m |
| Financial assets |  |  |  |  |
| Financial assets mandatorily held at FVTPL: |  |  |  |  |
| Held for trading – derivatives |  | 4,071 | 3,353 | 4,071 |
| Financial assets designated at FVTPL upon initial recognition: |  |  |  |  |
| Equities |  | 76,780 | – | 76,780 |
| Investment in associate | (see note H4) | 329 | – | 329 |
| Debt securities |  | 84,710 | 70,115 | 84,710 |
| Collective investment schemes |  | 78,353 | – | 78,353 |
| Reinsurers' share of investment contract liabilities |  | 9,090 | – | 9,090 |
| Financial assets measured at amortised cost: |  |  |  |  |
| Loans and deposits |  | 268 | 89 | 268 |
| Total financial assets |  | 253,601 |  | 253,601 |
| Less amounts classified as financial assets held for sale (see note H3) |  | (4,629) |  | (4,629) |
| Total financial assets less financial assets classified as held for sale |  | 248,972 |  | 248,972 |

2

2

2

2

3

![]()

Financials

#### Notes to the consolidated financial statements continued

Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023198

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | Carrying value |  |  |
|  |  | Amounts |  |
|  |  | due for settlement |  |
|  | Total | after 12 months | Fair value |
| 2022 restated  1 | £m | £m | £m |
| Financial liabilities |  |  |  |
| Financial liabilities mandatorily held at FVTPL: |  |  |  |
| Held for trading – derivatives | 5,879 | 5,118 | 5,879 |
| Financial liabilities designated upon initial recognition: |  |  |  |
| Borrowings | 64 | 64 | 64 |
| Net asset value attributable to unitholders | 3,042 | – | 3,042 |
| Investment contract liabilities | 149,481 | – | 149,481 |
| Financial liabilities measured at amortised cost: |  |  |  |
| Borrowings | 3,916 | 3,648 | 3,644 |
| Obligations for repayment of collateral received | 1,706 | – | 1,706 |
| Total financial liabilities | 164,088 |  | 163,816 |
| Less amounts classified as financial liabilities held for sale(see note H3) | (8,316) |  | (8,316) |
| Total financial liabilities less financial liabilities held for sale | 155,772 |  | 155,500 |

2

2

4

1  Prior period comparatives have been restated on transition to IFRS 17

Insurance Contracts

(see note A2.1 for further details).

2  These assets and liabilities have no specified settlement date.

3  Amounts classified as financial assets held for sale include derivatives of £3 million, equities of £43 million, debt securities of £1,594 million, collective investment schemes of £2,964 million and

reinsurers’ share of investment contract liabilities of £25 million.

4  Amounts classified as financial liabilities held for sale include derivative liabilities of £4 million and investment contract liabilities of £8,312 million .

E1.2 impairment of financial assets held at amortised cost

The adoption of IFRS 9 has changed the Group’s accounting for impairment losses for financial assets held at amortised cost by replacing

IAS 39’s incurred loss approach with a forward-looking expected credit loss (‘ECL’) approach. The new impairment model applies to the Group’s

financial assets carried at amortised cost.

A significant portion of the Group’s financial assets are carried at FVTPL under IFRS 9 and are therefore not subject to ECL assessment. The

financial assets classified as amortised cost and subject to ECL mainly relate to certain loan assets, other receivables and certain cash and cash

equivalents balances.

For the in-scope financial assets at the reporting date either the lifetime expected credit loss or a 12-month expected credit loss is provided for,

depending on the Group’s assessment of whether the credit risk associated with the specific asset has increased significantly since initial

recognition. The Group’s current credit risk grading framework comprises the following categories:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Category | Description | Basis for recognising ECL |
| Performing | The counterparty has a low risk of default and does not have any past-due amounts | 12 month ECL |
| Doubtful | There has been a significant increase in credit risk since initial recognition | Lifetime ECL – not credit impaired |
| In default | There is evidence indicating the asset is credit impaired | Lifetime ECL – credit impaired |
| Write-off | There is evidence indicating that the counterparty is in severe financial difficulty | Amount is written off |
|  | and the Group has no realistic prospect of recovery |  |

The financial assets held at amortised cost are assessed at transition as ‘performing’ and this assessment is summarised below.

Loans and deposits – the Group has assessed the estimated credit losses of these loans and deposits as low due to the external credit ratings of

the counterparties resulting in low credit risk and there being no past-due amounts.

Other receivables – these balances relate to investment broker balances and other regular receivables due to the Group in the normal course of

business. Expected credit losses are assessed as being immaterial given the typically short-term nature of these balances.

Cash and cash equivalents – the Group’s cash and cash equivalents are held with banks and financial institutions, which have investment grade

credit ratings of ‘BBB’ or above. The Group considers that its cash and cash equivalents have low credit risk based on the external credit ratings

of the counterparties and, there being no history of default. The impact to the net carrying amount stated in the table above is therefore not

considered to be material.

Based on the above assessment, an immaterial credit loss balance has been determined due to these financial assets being predominantly

short-term and having low credit risk.

E. Financial assets & liabilities continued

E1.1 Fair value analysis continued

![]()

Financials

Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 199

E2. Fair value hierarchy

E2.1 Determination of fair value and fair value hierarchy of financial instruments

Level 1 financial instruments

The fair value of financial instruments traded in active markets (such as exchange traded securities and derivatives) is based on quoted market

prices at the period end provided by recognised pricing services. Market depth and bid-ask spreads are used to corroborate whether an

active market exists for an instrument. Greater depth and narrower bid-ask spread indicate higher liquidity in the instrument and are classed as

Level 1 inputs. For collective investment schemes and reinsurers’ share of investment contract liabilities, fair value is by reference to

published bid prices.

Level 2 financial instruments

Financial instruments traded in active markets with less depth, or wider bid-ask spreads, which do not meet the classification as Level 1 inputs,

are classified as Level 2. The fair values of financial instruments not traded in active markets are determined using broker quotes or valuation

techniques with observable market inputs. Financial instruments valued using broker quotes are classified as Level 2, only where there is a

sufficient range of available quotes. The fair value of over-the-counter derivatives is estimated using pricing models or discounted cash flow

techniques. Collective investment schemes where the underlying assets are not priced using active market prices are determined to be Level 2

instruments. Where pricing models are used, inputs are based on market related data at the period end. Where discounted cash flows

are used, estimated future cash flows are based on management’s best estimates and the discount rate used is a market related rate

for a similar instrument. The fair value of investment contract liabilities reflects the fair value of the underlying assets and liabilities in the funds

plus an additional amount to cover the present value of the excess of future policy costs over future charges. The liabilities are consequently

determined to be Level 2 instruments.

Level 3 financial instruments

The Group’s financial instruments determined by valuation techniques using non-observable market inputs are based on a combination

of independent third party evidence and internally developed models. In relation to investments in hedge funds and private equity

investments, non-observable third party evidence in the form of net asset valuation statements is used as the basis for the valuation.

Adjustments may be made to the net asset valuation where other evidence, for example recent sales of the underlying investments in the fund,

indicates this is required. Securities that are valued using broker quotes which could not be corroborated across a sufficient range of quotes

are considered as Level 3. For a small number of investment vehicles and debt securities, standard valuation models are used, as due to their

nature and complexity they have no external market. Inputs into such models are based on observable market data where applicable. The fair

value of loans, derivatives and some borrowings with no external market is determined by internally developed discounted cash flow models

using appropriate assumptions corroborated with external market data where possible.

For financial instruments that are recognised at fair value on a recurring basis, the Group determines whether transfers have occurred

between levels in the hierarchy by re-assessing categorisation (based on the lowest level input that is significant to the fair value measurement

as a whole) during each reporting period.

Fair value hierarchy information for non-financial assets measured at fair value is included in note G3 for owner-occupied property and in note

G4 for investment property.

![]()

Financials

#### Notes to the consolidated financial statements continued

Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023200

E2.2 Fair value hierarchy of financial instruments

The tables below separately identify financial instruments carried at fair value from those measured on another basis but for which fair

value is disclosed.

2023

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | Level 1 | Level 2 | Level 3 | Total fair value |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Financial assets measured at fair value |  |  |  |  |
| Financial assets mandatorily held at FVTPL |  |  |  |  |
| Loans and deposits | – | 231 | – | 231 |
| Derivatives | 139 | 2,398 | 232 | 2,769 |
| Equities | 85,029 | 132 | 2,495 | 87,656 |
| Investment in associate | 349 | – | – | 349 |
| Debt securities | 45,529 | 35,438 | 13,818 | 94,785 |
| Collective investment schemes | 76,343 | 3,193 | 401 | 79,937 |
| Reinsurers' share of investment contract liabilities | 9,700 | – | – | 9,700 |
| Total financial assets measured at fair value | 217,089 | 41,392 | 16,946 | 275,427 |
| Less amounts classified as held for sale | (1,639) | (181) | (678) | (2,498) |
| Total financial assets measured at fair value, excluding amounts classified as held for sale | 215,450 | 41,211 | 16,268 | 272,929 |
| Financial assets measured at amortised cost for which fair values are disclosed |  |  |  |  |
| Loans and deposits | – | 17 | – | 17 |
|  | 215,450 | 41,228 | 16,268 | 272,946 |

2023

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | Level 1 | Level 2 | Level 3 | Total fair value |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Financial liabilities measured at fair value |  |  |  |  |
| Financial liabilities designated at FVTPL |  |  |  |  |
| Derivatives | 152 | 2,986 | 206 | 3,344 |
| Financial liabilities designated at FVTPL upon initial recognition: |  |  |  |  |
| Borrowings | – | – | 45 | 45 |
| Net asset value attributable to unitholders | 2,921 | – | – | 2,921 |
| Investment contract liabilities | – | 162,784 | – | 162,784 |
|  | 2,921 | 162,784 | 45 | 165,750 |
| Total financial liabilities measured at fair value | 3,073 | 165,770 | 251 | 169,094 |
| Less amounts classified as held for sale | – | (4,782) | – | (4,782) |
| Total financial liabilities measured at fair value, excluding amounts classified as held for sale | 3,073 | 160,988 | 251 | 164,312 |
| Financial liabilities measured at amortised cost for which fair values are disclosed |  |  |  |  |
| Borrowings | – | 3,739 | – | 3,739 |
| Obligations for repayment of collateral received | – | 1,005 | – | 1,005 |
| Total financial liabilities measured at amortised cost for which fair values are disclosed | – | 4,744 | – | 4,744 |
|  | 3,073 | 165,732 | 251 | 169,056 |

E. Financial assets & liabilities continued

![]()

Financials

Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 201

2022 restated

1

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | Level 1 | Level 2 | Level 3 | Total fair value |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Financial assets measured at fair value |  |  |  |  |
| Financial assets mandatorily held at FVTPL |  |  |  |  |
| Derivatives | 165 | 3,754 | 152 | 4,071 |
| Financial assets designated at FVTPL upon initial recognition: |  |  |  |  |
| Equities | 74,464 | 124 | 2,192 | 76,780 |
| Investment in associate | 329 | – | – | 329 |
| Debt securities | 48,151 | 25,094 | 11,465 | 84,710 |
| Collective investment schemes | 75,962 | 2,079 | 312 | 78,353 |
| Reinsurers' share of investment contract liabilities | 9,090 | – | – | 9,090 |
|  | 207,996 | 27,297 | 13,969 | 249,262 |
| Total financial assets measured at fair value | 208,161 | 31,051 | 14,121 | 253,333 |
| Less amounts classified as held for sale | (3,661) | (179) | (789) | (4,629) |
| Total financial assets measured at fair value, excluding amounts classified as held for sale | 204,500 | 30,872 | 13,332 | 248,704 |
| Financial assets measured at amortised cost for which fair values are disclosed |  |  |  |  |
| Loans and deposits | – | 261 | 7 | 268 |
|  | 204,500 | 31,133 | 13,339 | 248,972 |
|  | Level 1 | Level 2 | Level 3 | Total fair value |
| 2022 restated  1 | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Financial liabilities measured at fair value |  |  |  |  |
| Financial liabilities mandatorily at FVTPL |  |  |  |  |
| Derivatives | 98 | 5,538 | 243 | 5,879 |
| Financial liabilities designated at FVTPL upon initial recognition: |  |  |  |  |
| Borrowings | – | – | 64 | 64 |
| Net asset value attributable to unitholders | 3,042 | – | – | 3,042 |
| Investment contract liabilities | – | 149,481 | – | 149,481 |
|  | 3,042 | 149,481 | 64 | 152,587 |
| Total financial liabilities measured at fair value | 3,140 | 155,019 | 307 | 158,466 |
| Less amounts classified as held for sale | – | (8,316) | – | (8,316) |
| Total financial liabilities measured at fair value, excluding amounts classified as held for sale | 3,140 | 146,703 | 307 | 150,150 |
| Financial liabilities measured at amortised cost for which fair values are disclosed |  |  |  |  |
| Borrowings | – | 3,644 | – | 3,644 |
| Obligations for repayment of collateral received | – | 1,706 | – | 1,706 |
| Total financial liabilities measured at amortised cost for which fair values are disclosed | – | 5,350 | – | 5,350 |
|  | 3,140 | 152,053 | 307 | 155,500 |

1.  Prior period comparatives have been restated on transition to IFRS 17 Insurance Contracts (see note A2.1 for further details) .

![]()

Financials

#### Notes to the consolidated financial statements continued

Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023202

E2.3 Significant inputs and input values for Level 3 financial instruments

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  | Key unobservable input value |  |
| Description | Valuation technique | Significant inputs | 2023 | 2022 |
| Equities | Single broker  1  and | Single broker | N/A | N/A |
|  | net asset value | indicative price |  |  |
| Debt securities (see E2.3.1 for further details) |  |  |  |  |
| Loans guaranteed by export credit agencies | DCF model | Credit spread | 78bps | 111bps |
| & supranationals |  |  | (weighted average) | (weighted average) |
| Private corporate credit | DCF model | Credit spread | 145bps | 169bps |
|  |  |  | (weighted average) | (weighted average) |
| Infrastructure loans | DCF model | Credit spread | 160bps | 220bps |
|  |  |  | (weighted average) | (weighted average) |
| Loans to housing associations | DCF model | Credit spread | 139bps | 164bps |
|  |  |  | (weighted average) | (weighted average) |
| Local authority loans | DCF model | Credit spread | 130bps | 137bps |
|  |  |  | (weighted average) | (weighted average) |
| Equity Release Mortgage loans (‘ERM’) | DCF model and | Spread | 256bps over Sonia plus | 260bps over the IFRS |
|  | Black-Scholes |  | 36bps | reference curve |
|  | model | House price inflation | +75bps adjustment to RPI | +75bps adjustment to RPI |
|  |  | House prices | £280,316 (average) | £304,088 (average) |
|  |  | Mortality | Average life expectancy | Average life expectancy |
|  |  |  | of a male and female | of a male and female |
|  |  |  | currently aged 75 is | currently aged 75 is |
|  |  |  | 14.1 years and 15.6 years | 14.5 years and 15.9 years |
|  |  |  | respectively | respectively |
|  |  | Voluntary | 190bps to 650bps | 150bps to 700bps |
|  |  | redemption rate |  |  |
| Commercial real estate loans | DCF model | Credit spread | 253bps | 253bps |
|  |  |  | (weighted average) | (weighted average) |
| Income strips | Income capitalisation | Credit spread | 613bps | 661bps |
| Collective investment schemes | Net asset value | N/A | N/A | N/A |
|  | statements |  |  |  |
| Borrowings |  |  |  |  |
| Property reversions loans (see note E5) | Internally developed | Mortality rate | 130% IFL92C15 | 130% IFL92C15 |
|  | model |  | (Female) | (Female) |
|  |  |  | 130% IML92C15 (Male) | 130% IML92C15 (Male) |
|  |  | House price | 3-year RPI rate plus | 3-year RPI rate plus |
|  |  | inflation | 75bps | 75bps |
|  |  | Discount rate | 3-year swap rate plus | 3-year swap rate plus |
|  |  |  | 170 bps | 170 bps |
|  |  | Deferred possession | 370bps | 370bps |
|  |  | rate |  |  |
| Derivative assets and liabilities |  |  |  |  |
| Forward private placements, infrastructure | DCF model | Credit spread | 111bps | 145bps |
| and local authority loans |  |  | (weighted average) | (weighted average) |
| Longevity swaps | DCF model | Swap curve | swap curve | swap curve + 36bps |
| Equity Release Income Plan total return swap | DCF model | Credit spread | 500bps | 500bps |

2

3

3

3

3

3

4

3

5

2

6

6

6

6

7

3

8

3

9

3

1  Broker indicative prices: Although such valuations are sensitive to estimates, it is believed that changing one or more of the assumptions to reasonably possible alternative assumptions would not

change the fair value significantly.

2  Net asset value statements: Net asset statements are provided by independent third parties, and therefore no significant non-observable input or sensitivity information has been prepared for those

instruments valued on this basis.

3  Discounted cash flow (‘DCF’) model: Except where otherwise stated, the discount rate used is based on a risk-free curve and a credit spread. The risk-free rate is taken from an appropriate gilt of

comparable duration. The spread is derived from a basket of comparable securities.

4  ERM loans: The loans are valued using a DCF model and a Black-Scholes model for valuation of the No-Negative Equity Guarantee (‘NNEG’). The NNEG caps the loan repayment in the event of death or

entry into long-term care to be no greater than the sales proceeds from the property. The future cash flows are estimated based on assumed levels of mortality derived from published mortality tables,

entry into long-term care rates and voluntary redemption rates. Cash flows include an allowance for the expected cost of providing a NNEG assessed under a real world approach using a closed form

model including an assumed level of property value volatility. For the NNEG assessment, property values are indexed from the latest property valuation point and then assumed to grow in line with an RPI

based assumption. Cash flows are discounted using a risk free curve plus a spread, where the spread is based on recent originations, with margins to allow for the different risk profiles of ERM loans.

5  Income strips are transactions where an owner-occupier of a property has sold a freehold or long leasehold interest to the Group, and has signed a long lease (typically 30-45 years) or a ground lease

(typically 45-175 years) and retains the right to repurchase the property at the end of the lease for a nominal sum (usually £1). The income strips are valued using an income capitalisation approach,

where the annual rental income is capitalised using an appropriate yield. The yield is determined by considering recent transactions involving similar income strips.

6  IFL92C15 and IML92C15 relate to immediate annuitant female and male lives and refer to the 92 series mortality tables produced by the Continuous Mortality Investigation (CMI).

7  Derivative liabilities include forward investments of £54 million (2022: £146 million) which include a commitment to acquire or provide funding for fixed rate debt instruments at specified future dates.

8  Included within derivative assets and liabilities are longevity swap contracts with corporate pension schemes with a fair value of £230 million (2022: £152 million) and £100 million (2022: £34 million) respectively.

9  Included within derivative liabilities is the Equity Release Income Plan (‘ERIP’) total return swap with a value of £50 million (2022: £63 million), under which a share of the disposal proceeds arising on a

portfolio of property reversions is payable to a third party (see note E.3.3 for further details ) .

E. Financial assets & liabilities continued

![]()

Financials

Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 203

E2.3.1 Debt securities

Analysis of Level 3 debt securities

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |
|  | £m | £m |
| Unquoted corporate bonds: |  |  |
| Loans guaranteed by export credit agencies & supranationals | 486 | 402 |
| Private corporate credit | 1,829 | 1,422 |
| Infrastructure loans – project finance | 1,097 | 882 |
| Infrastructure loans – corporate | 1,493 | 1,175 |
| Loans to housing associations | 1,186 | 691 |
| Local authority loans | 932 | 596 |
| Equity release mortgages | 4,486 | 3,934 |
| Commercial real estate loans | 1,147 | 1,104 |
| Income strips | 674 | 786 |
| Bridging loans to private equity funds | 470 | 462 |
| Other | 18 | 11 |
| Total Level 3 debt securities | 13,818 | 11,465 |
| Less amounts classified as held for sale | (674) | (786) |
| Total Level 3 debt securities excluding amounts classified as held for sale | 13,144 | 10,679 |

E2.4 Sensitivities of Level 3 instruments

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |
|  | £m | £m |
| Debt securities – Loans guaranteed by export credit agencies & supranationals |  |  |
| 65 bps increase in spread | (13) | (9) |
| 65 bps decrease in spread | 14 | 11 |
| Debt securities – Private corporate credit |  |  |
| 65 bps increase in spread | (103) | (98) |
| 65 bps decrease in spread | 116 | 112 |
| Debt securities – Infrastructure loans |  |  |
| 65 bps increase in spread | (129) | (103) |
| 65 bps decrease in spread | 134 | 107 |
| Debt securities – Loans to housing associations |  |  |
| 65 bps increase in spread | (93) | (54) |
| 65 bps decrease in spread | 105 | 58 |
| Debt securities – Local authority loans |  |  |
| 65 bps increase in spread | (82) | (51) |
| 65 bps decrease in spread | 90 | 55 |
| Debt securities – ERM loans |  |  |
| 100bps increase in spread | (373) | (329) |
| 100bps decrease in spread | 410 | 370 |
| 5% increase in mortality | 16 | 13 |
| 5% decrease in mortality | (18) | (14) |
| 15% increase in voluntary redemption rate | 44 | 49 |
| 15% decrease in voluntary redemption rate | (47) | (52) |
| 1% increase in house price inflation | 52 | 27 |
| 1% decrease in house price inflation | (74) | (42) |
| 10% increase in house prices | 38 | 22 |
| 10% decrease in house prices | (59) | (38) |
| Debt securities – CRELs |  |  |
| 65 bps increase in spread | (44) | (18) |
| 65 bps decrease in spread | 48 | 19 |
| Debt securities – Income strips |  |  |
| 65bps increase in spread (2022: 35 bps increase in spread) | (89) | (76) |
| 65bps decrease in spread (2022: 35 bps decrease in spread) | 109 | 88 |
| Derivatives – Forward private placements, infrastructure and local authority loans |  |  |
| 65 bps increase in spread | (6) | (30) |
| 65 bps decrease in spread | 7 | 31 |
| Derivatives – Longevity swap contracts |  |  |
| 100bps increase in swap curve | (20) | (17) |
| 100bps decrease in swap curve | 25 | 21 |
| Derivatives – Equity Release Income Plan total return swap |  |  |
| 100bps increase in spread | 1 | 2 |
| 100bps decrease in spread | (1) | (2 ) |

![]()

Financials

#### Notes to the consolidated financial statements continued

Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023204

For the property reversions loans and bridging loans to private equity funds, there are no reasonably possible movements in unobservable input

values which would result in a significant movement in the fair value of the financial instruments.

For those assets valued using net asset value statements (equities and collective investment schemes) no sensitivity information has been

prepared as the net asset statements are provided by independent third parties.

E2.5 Transfers of financial instruments between Level 1 and Level 2

2023

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | From Level 1 to | From Level 2 to |
|  | Level 2 | Level 1 |
|  | £m | £m |
| Financial assets measured at fair value |  |  |
| Financial assets mandatorily held at FVTPL |  |  |
| Derivatives | – | 21 |
| Equities | 10 | 12 |
| Debt securities | 1,023 | 725 |
| Collective investment schemes | 1,188 | 16 |

1

1  As a result of the assessment of the liquidity of the underlying investments held within collective investment schemes, in accordance with the Group’s fair value hierarchy classification methodology

a net £1,172 million of collective investment schemes has transferred from Level 1 to Level 2.

2022

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | From Level 1 to | From Level 2 to |
|  | Level 2 | Level 1 |
|  | £m | £m |
| Financial assets measured at fair value |  |  |
| Financial assets mandatorily held at FVTPL |  |  |
| Derivatives | 48 | – |
| Financial assets designated at FVTPL upon initial recognition: |  |  |
| Equities | 73 | 5 |
| Debt securities | 1,478 | 1,267 |
| Collective investment schemes | 28 | – |

Consistent with the prior year, all the Group’s Level 1 and Level 2 assets have been valued using standard market pricing sources.

The application of the Group’s fair value hierarchy classification methodology at an individual security level, in particular observations with

regard to measures of market depth and bid-ask spreads, resulted in an overall net movement of debt securities from Level 1 to Level 2 in both the

current and prior period.

E2.6 Movement in Level 3 financial instruments measured at fair value

2023

At 1 January

2023

£m

1

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | Unrealised |
|  |  | Reclassification | At | Net (losses)/ |  |  | Transfers |  |  | gains on |
|  |  | of balances on | 1 January | gains in |  |  | from | Transfers to | At | assets held |
|  |  | transition to | 2023 | income |  |  | Level 1 | Level 1 and | 31 December | at end of |
|  |  | IFRS 9 | (restated) | statement | Purchases | Sales | and Level 2 | Level 2 | 2023  2 | period |
|  |  | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Financial assets |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| measured at fair value |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Financial assets |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| mandatorily held |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| at FVTPL: |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Loans and deposits | – | 7 | 7 | (1) | – | (6) | – | – | – | – |
| Derivatives | 152 | – | 152 | 80 | – | – | – | – | 232 | 80 |
| Equities | 2,192 | – | 2,192 | 163 | 433 | (293) | 2 | (2) | 2,495 | 14 |
| Debt securities | 11,465 | – | 11,465 | 416 | 7,011 | (5,224) | 150 | – | 13,818 | 475 |
| Collective |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| investment |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| schemes | 312 | – | 312 | 46 | 47 | (5) | 1 | – | 401 | 46 |
| Total financial assets |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| measured at fair value | 14,121 | 7 | 14,128 | 704 | 7,491 | (5,528) | 153 | (2) | 16,946 | 615 |

1  See note A2.2.1 for further details.

2  Total financial assets of £16,946 million includes £678 million of assets classified as held for sale .

E. Financial assets & liabilities continued

E2.4 Sensitivities of Level 3 instruments continued

![]()

Financials

Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 205

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | Unrealised |
|  |  |  |  |  | Transfers |  |  | losses on |
|  |  | Net losses in |  |  | from | Transfers to | At | liabilities held |
|  | At 1 January | income |  | Sales/ | Level 1 and | Level 1 and | 31 December | at end of |
|  | 2023 | statement | Purchases | repayments | Level 2 | Level 2 | 2023 | period |
| 2023 | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Financial liabilities measured at fair value |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Financial liabilities mandatorily held |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| at FVTPL: |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Derivatives | 243 | 67 | – | (104) | – | – | 206 | 59 |
| Financial liabilities designated at FVTPL |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| upon initial recognition: |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Borrowings | 64 | 2 | – | (21) | – | – | 45 | 2 |
| Total financial liabilities measured at  fair value | 307 | 69 | – | (125) | – | – | 251 | 61 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | Unrealised |
|  |  | Net (losses)/ |  |  | Transfers |  |  | (losses)/gains |
|  |  | gains in |  |  | from | Transfers to | At | on assets held |
|  | At 1 January | income |  |  | Level 1 | Level 1 and | 31 December | at end of |
|  | 2022 | statement | Purchases | Sales | and Level 2 | Level 2 | 2022  1 | period |
| 2022 | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Financial assets measured at fair value |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Financial assets mandatorily held at FVTPL: |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Derivatives | 237 | (85) | – | – | – | – | 152 | (85) |
| Financial assets designated at FVTPL upon |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| initial recognition: |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Equities | 1,899 | 177 | 438 | (369) | 47 | – | 2,192 | 12 |
| Debt securities | 12,452 | (3,544) | 6,838 | (4,277) | 2 | (6) | 11,465 | (3,595) |
| Collective investment schemes | 286 | (79) | 108 | (3) | – | – | 312 | (73) |
|  | 14,637 | (3,446) | 7,384 | (4,649) | 49 | (6) | 13,969 | (3,656) |
| Total financial assets measured at fair value | 14,874 | (3,531) | 7,384 | (4,649) | 49 | (6) | 14,121 | (3,741) |

1  Total financial assets of £14,121 million includes £789 million classified as held for sale.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | Unrealised |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | losses on |
|  |  | Net losses in |  |  | Transfers from | Transfers to | At | liabilities held |
|  | At 1 January | income |  | Sales/ | Level 1 and | Level 1 and | 31 December | at end of |
|  | 2022 | statement | Purchases | Repayments | Level 2 | Level 2 | 2022  1 | period |
| 2022 | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Financial liabilities measured at fair value |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Financial liabilities mandatorily held |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| at FVTPL: |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Derivatives | 125 | 130 | – | (12) | – | – | 243 | 123 |
| Financial liabilities designated at FVTPL |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| upon initial recognition: |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Borrowings | 70 | 9 | – | (15) | – | – | 64 | 9 |
| Total financial liabilities measured at  fair value | 195 | 139 | – | (27) | – | – | 307 | 132 |

Gains and losses on Level 3 financial instruments are included in net investment income in the consolidated income statement. There were no

gains or losses recognised in other comprehensive income in either the current or comparative period.

E3. Derivatives

The Group purchases derivative financial instruments principally in connection with the management of its insurance contract and investment

contract liabilities based on the principles of reduction of risk and efficient portfolio management. The Group does not typically hold

derivatives for the purpose of selling and repurchasing in the near term or with the objective of generating a profit from short-term fluctuations

in price or margin. The Group also holds derivatives which are designated as hedging instruments in order to hedge the Group’s Euro and US

Dollar borrowings. These hedging relationships qualify for hedge accounting under IFRS 9 and are designated as cash flow hedges.

Derivative financial instruments are recognised initially at fair value and are subsequently remeasured to fair value. The gain or loss on

remeasurement to fair value is recognised in the consolidated income statement where the derivatives are held for trading. Where derivative

financial instruments are held to hedge the Group’s Euro and US Dollar borrowings, the effective portion of any gain or loss that arises on

remeasurement to fair value is initially recognised in other comprehensive income and is recycled to profit or loss as the hedged item impacts

the profit or loss. See notes E1 and D3 for further details of the Group’s hedging accounting policy .

![]()

Financials

#### Notes to the consolidated financial statements continued

Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023206

E3.1 Summary

The fair values of derivative financial instruments are as follows:

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | Assets | Liabilities | Assets | Liabilities |
|  | 2023 | 2023 | 2022 | 2022 |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Forward currency | 265 | 97 | 327 | 221 |
| Credit default swaps | 9 | 2 | 4 | 18 |
| Contracts for difference | 2 | 1 | 3 | 3 |
| Interest rate swaps | 1,456 | 2,290 | 2,281 | 4,313 |
| Swaptions | 164 | 65 | 187 | 46 |
| Inflation swaps | 187 | 142 | 295 | 104 |
| Equity options | 107 | 106 | 334 | 147 |
| Stock index futures | 18 | 87 | 162 | 36 |
| Fixed income futures | 84 | 124 | 95 | 231 |
| Longevity swap contracts | 230 | 100 | 152 | 34 |
| Currency futures | 15 | 5 | 4 | 8 |
| Cross currency swaps | 232 | 274 | 227 | 653 |
| Equity Release Income Plan total return swap | – | 50 | – | 63 |
| Other | – | 1 | – | 2 |
|  | 2,769 | 3,344 | 4,071 | 5,879 |
| Less amounts classified as held for sale | (3) | (2) | (3) | (4) |
|  | 2,766 | 3,342 | 4,068 | 5,875 |

E3.2 Longevity swap contracts

The Group has in place longevity swap arrangements with corporate pension schemes which do not meet the definition of insurance contracts

under the Group’s accounting policies. Under these arrangements the majority of the longevity risk has been passed to third parties. Derivative

assets of £230 million and derivative liabilities of £100 million have been recognised as at 31 December 2023 (2022: £152 million and £34 million

respectively).

E3.3 Equity Release Income Plan (‘ERIP’) total return swap

ERIP contracts are an equity release product under which the Group holds a reversionary interest in the residential property of policyholders

who have been provided with a lifetime annuity in return for the legal title to their property (see note G4). The Group is party to an ERIP total

return swap under which a share of the future generated cash flows arising under the ERIP contracts is payable to a third party. Over time, as the

property reversions are realised, the relevant share of disposal proceeds is transferred to a third party who also holds a beneficial interest in

these residential properties. The carrying amount of the derivative liability is the present value of all future cash flows due to the third party under

the total return swap.

E4. Collateral arrangements

The Group receives and pledges collateral in the form of cash or non-cash assets in respect of stock lending transactions, derivative contracts

and reinsurance arrangements in order to reduce the credit risk of these transactions. The amount and type of collateral required where the

Group receives collateral depends on an assessment of the credit risk of the counterparty, but is usually in the form of cash and

marketable securities.

Collateral received in the form of cash, where the Group has contractual rights to receive the cash flows generated and is available to the

Group for investment purposes, is recognised as a financial asset in the statement of consolidated financial position with a corresponding

financial liability for its repayment. Non-cash collateral received is not recognised in the statement of consolidated financial position, unless

the counterparty defaults on its obligations under the relevant agreement.

Non-cash collateral pledged where the Group retains the contractual rights to receive the cash flows generated is not derecognised from the

statement of consolidated financial position, unless the Group defaults on its obligations under the relevant agreement. Cash collateral

pledged, where the counterparty has contractual rights to receive the cash flows generated, is derecognised from the statement of

consolidated financial position and a corresponding receivable is recognised for its return.

The Group is also party to reverse repurchase agreements under which securities are purchased from third parties with an obligation to resell

the securities. The securities are not recognised as financial assets on the statement of consolidated financial position, unless the counterparty

defaults on its obligations under the relevant agreement. The right to receive the return of any cash paid as purchase consideration plus

interest is recognised as a financial asset on the statement of financial position  .

E. Financial assets & liabilities continued

![]()

Financials

Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 207

E4.1 Financial instrument collateral arrangements

The Group has no financial assets and financial liabilities that have been offset in the statement of consolidated financial position as at

31 December 2023 (2022: none).

The table below contains disclosures related to financial assets and financial liabilities recognised in the statement of consolidated financial

position that are subject to enforceable master netting arrangements or similar agreements. Such agreements do not meet the criteria

for offsetting in the statement of consolidated financial position as the Group has no current legally enforceable right to offset recognised

financial instruments. Furthermore, certain related assets received as collateral under the netting arrangements will not be recognised in

the statement of consolidated financial position as the Group does not have permission to sell or re-pledge, except in the case of default. Details

of the Group’s collateral arrangements in respect of these recognised assets and liabilities are provided below.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  | Related amounts not offset |  |
|  | Gross and net | Financial |  |  |
|  | amounts of | instruments and | |  |
|  | recognised | cash collateral | | Net |
|  | financial assets | received | Derivative liabilities | amount |
| 2023 | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Financial assets |  |  |  |  |
| OTC derivatives | 2,629 | 976 | 1,459 | 194 |
| Exchange traded derivatives | 137 | 33 | 28 | 76 |
| Stock lending | 836 | 836 | – | – |
| Repurchase arrangement | 100 | 100 | – | – |
| Total | 3,702 | 1,945 | 1,487 | 270 |
|  |  | Related amounts not offset | |  |
|  | Gross and net | Financial |  |  |
|  | amounts of | instruments and | |  |
|  | recognised | cash collateral | | Net |
|  | financial liabilities | pledged | Derivative assets | amount |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Financial liabilities |  |  |  |  |
| OTC derivatives | 3,126 | 1,520 | 1,459 | 147 |
| Exchange traded derivatives | 216 | 68 | 28 | 120 |
| Total | 3,342 | 1,588 | 1,487 | 267 |
|  |  | Related amounts not offset | |  |
|  | Gross and net | Financial |  |  |
|  | amounts of | instruments and | |  |
|  | recognised | cash collateral | | Net |
|  | financial assets | received | Derivative liabilities | amount |
| 2022 | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Financial assets |  |  |  |  |
| OTC derivatives | 3,747 | 1,055 | 2,293 | 399 |
| Exchange traded derivatives | 324 | 193 | 28 | 103 |
| Stock lending | 1,451 | 1,451 | – | – |
| Total | 5,522 | 2,699 | 2,321 | 502 |
|  |  | Related amounts not offset | |  |
|  | Gross and net | Financial |  |  |
|  | amounts of | instruments and | |  |
|  | recognised | cash collateral | | Net |
|  | financial liabilities | pledged | Derivative assets | amount |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Financial liabilities |  |  |  |  |
| OTC derivatives | 5,606 | 2,206 | 2,293 | 1,107 |
| Exchange traded derivatives | 273 | 36 | 28 | 209 |
| Total | 5,879 | 2,242 | 2,321 | 1,316 |

![]()

Financials

#### Notes to the consolidated financial statements continued

Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023208

E4.2 Derivative collateral arrangements

Assets accepted

It is the Group’s practice to obtain collateral to mitigate the counterparty risk related to over-the-counter (‘OTC’) derivatives usually in the form of

cash or marketable financial instruments.

The fair value of financial assets accepted as collateral for OTC derivatives but not recognised in the statement of consolidated financial position

amounts to £505 million (2022: £471 million).

The amounts recognised as financial assets and liabilities from cash collateral received at 31 December 2023 are set out below.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | OTC derivatives |  |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |
|  | £m | £m |
| Financial assets | 971 | 1,513 |
| Financial liabilities | (971) | (1,513) |

The maximum exposure to credit risk in respect of OTC derivative assets is £2,629 million (2022: £3,747 million) of which credit risk of

£2,434 million (2022: £3,348 million) is mitigated by use of collateral arrangements (which are settled net after taking account of any OTC

derivative liabilities owed to the counterparty).

Credit risk on exchange traded derivative assets of £137 million (2022: £324 million) is mitigated through regular margining and the protection

offered by the exchange.

Assets pledged

The Group pledges collateral in respect of its OTC derivative liabilities. The value of assets pledged at 31 December 2023 in respect of OTC

derivative liabilities of £3,126 million (2022: £5,606 million) amounted to £1,936 million (2022: £3,228 million).

E4.3 Stock lending collateral arrangements

The Group lends listed financial assets held in its investment portfolio to other institutions.

The Group conducts stock lending only with well-established, reputable institutions in accordance with established market conventions. The

financial assets do not qualify for derecognition as the Group retains all the risks and rewards of the transferred assets except for the voting rights.

It is the Group’s practice to obtain collateral in stock lending transactions, usually in the form of cash or marketable financial instruments.

The fair value of financial assets accepted as such collateral but not recognised in the statement of consolidated financial position amounts to

£897 million (2022: £1,586 million).

The maximum exposure to credit risk in respect of stock lending transactions is £836 million (2022: £1,451 million) of which credit risk

of £833 million (2022: £1,451 million) is mitigated through the use of collateral arrangements.

E4.4 Other collateral arrangements

At 31 December 2023, the Group had entered into reverse repurchase transactions under which it purchased securities and had taken on the

obligation to resell the securities. The fair value of the financial assets accepted as collateral in respect of these transactions, but not recognised

in the statement of consolidated financial position, is £100 million (2022: £nil).

The maximum exposure to credit risk in respect of reverse repurchase transactions is £100 million (2022: £ nil) of which credit risk of £100 million

(2022: £ nil) is mitigated through the use of collateral arrangements.

Details of collateral received to mitigate the counterparty risk arising from the Group’s reinsurance transactions is given in note F10.

Collateral has also been pledged and charges have been granted in respect of certain Group borrowings. The details of these arrangements

are set out in note E5.

E. Financial assets & liabilities continued

![]()

Financials

Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 209

E5. Borrowings

The Group classifies the majority of its interest-bearing borrowings as financial liabilities carried at amortised cost and these are recognised

initially at fair value less any directly attributable transaction costs. The difference between initial cost and the redemption value is amortised

through the consolidated income statement over the period of the borrowing using the effective interest method.

Certain borrowings are designated upon initial recognition at fair value through profit or loss and measured at fair value where doing so

provides more meaningful information due to the reasons stated in the financial liabilities accounting policy (see note E1). Transaction costs

relating to borrowings designated upon initial recognition at fair value through profit or loss are expensed as incurred.

Borrowings are classified as either policyholder or shareholder borrowings. Policyholder borrowings are those borrowings where there is

either no or limited shareholder exposure, for example, borrowings attributable to the Group’s with-profit operations.

E5.1 Analysis of borrowings

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | Carrying value |  | Fair value |  |
|  | 2023 | 2022 | 2023 | 2022 |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| £300 million multi-currency revolving credit facility (note a) | 90 | 62 | 90 | 62 |
| Property reversions loan (note b) | 45 | 64 | 45 | 64 |
| Total policyholder borrowings | 135 | 126 | 135 | 126 |
| £428 million Tier 2 subordinated notes (note c) | 197 | 427 | 202 | 429 |
| US $500 million Tier 2 notes (note d) | 391 | 413 | 377 | 390 |
| €500 million Tier 2 bonds (note e) | 430 | 439 | 419 | 416 |
| US $750 million Contingent Convertible Tier 1 notes (note f) | 587 | 618 | 563 | 580 |
| £500 million Tier 2 notes (note g) | 489 | 487 | 476 | 445 |
| US $500 million Fixed Rate Reset Tier 2 notes (note h) | 274 | 412 | 262 | 382 |
| £500 million 5.867% Tier 2 subordinated notes (note i) | 536 | 543 | 493 | 465 |
| £250 million Fixed Rate Reset Callable Tier 2 subordinated notes (note j) | 254 | 259 | 239 | 244 |
| £250 million 4.016% Tier 3 subordinated notes (note k) | 253 | 256 | 250 | 231 |
| £350 million Fixed Rate Reset Callable Tier 2 subordinated notes (note l) | 346 | – | 368 | – |
| Total shareholder borrowings | 3,757 | 3,854 | 3,649 | 3,582 |
| Total borrowings | 3,892 | 3,980 | 3,784 | 3,708 |
| Amount due for settlement after 12 months | 3,802 | 3,918 |  |  |

a  abrdn Private Equity Opportunities Trust plc (’APEOT’) has in place a syndicated multi-currency revolving credit facility, of which £90 million

(2022: £62 million) had been drawn down as at 31 December 2023. During 2022 the amount of the facility was increased from £200 million

to £300 million and its term maturity was extended to December 2025. Interest accrues on this facility at a margin over the reference rate of

the currency drawn.

b  The Property Reversions loan from Santander UK plc (‘Santander’) was recognised in the consolidated financial statements at fair value. It

relates to the sale of Extra-Income Plan policies that Santander finances to the value of the associated property reversions. As part of the

arrangement Santander receives an amount calculated by reference to the movement in the Halifax House Price Index and the Group is

required to indemnify Santander against profits or losses arising from mortality or surrender experience which differs from the basis used to

calculate the reversion amount. During 2023, repayments totalling £21 million were made (2022: £15 million). Note G4 contains details of the

assets that support this loan.

c  On 23 January 2015, PGH Capital plc (‘PGHC’) issued £428 million of subordinated notes due 2025 at a coupon of 6.625%. Fees

associated with these notes of £3 million were deferred and are being amortised over the life of the notes in the statement of consolidated

financial position. Upon exchange £32 million of these notes were held by Group companies. During 2017, the internal holdings were sold to

third parties, thereby increasing external borrowings by £32 million. On 20 March 2017, Old PGH (the Group’s ultimate parent company up

to December 2018) was substituted in place of PGHC as issuer of the £428 million subordinated notes and then on 12 December 2018 the

Company was substituted in place of Old PGH as issuer. On 7 December 2023, the Company repurchased £231 million of the principal

amount of the notes via a tender offer. The remaining principal amount of the notes at 31 December 2023 is £197 million.

d  On 6 July 2017, Old PGH issued US $500 million Tier 2 bonds due 2027 with a coupon of 5.375%. Fees associated with these notes of

£2 million were deferred and are being amortised over the life of the notes. On 12 December 2018 the Company was substituted in place of

Old PGH as issuer.

e  On 24 September 2018, Old PGH issued €500 million Tier 2 notes due 2029 with a coupon of 4.375%. Fees associated with these notes of

£7 million were deferred and are being amortised over the life of the notes. On 12 December 2018 the Company was substituted in place of

Old PGH as issuer.

Financials

#### Notes to the consolidated financial statements continued

Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023210

f  On 29 January 2020, the Company issued US $750 million fixed rate reset perpetual restricted Tier 1 contingent convertible notes (the

‘Contingent Convertible Tier 1 Notes’) which are unsecured and subordinated. The Contingent Convertible Tier 1 Notes have no fixed

maturity date and interest is payable only at the sole and absolute discretion of the Company. The Contingent Convertible Tier 1 Notes bear

interest on their principal amount at a fixed rate of 5.625% per annum up to the ‘First Reset Date’ of 26 April 2025. Thereafter the fixed rate

of interest will be reset on the First Reset Date and on each fifth anniversary of this date by reference to the sum of the yield of the Constant

Maturity Treasury (‘CMT’) rate (based on the prevailing five-year US Treasury yield) plus a margin of 4.035%, being the initial credit spread

used in pricing the notes. Interest is payable on the Contingent Convertible Tier 1 Notes semi-annually in arrears on 26 April and 26 October.

If an interest payment is not made it is cancelled and it shall not accumulate or be payable at any time thereafter.

The terms of the Contingent Convertible Tier 1 Notes contain a contingent settlement provision which is linked to the occurrence of a

‘Capital Disqualification Event’. Such an event is deemed to have taken place where, as a result of a change to the Solvency II regulations, the

Contingent Convertible Tier 1 Notes are fully excluded from counting as own funds. On the occurrence of such an event and where the

Company has chosen not to use its corresponding right to redeem the notes the Company shall no longer be able to exercise its discretion to

cancel any interest payments due on such Contingent Convertible Tier 1 Notes on any interest payment date following the occurrence of

this event. Accordingly the Contingent Convertible Tier 1 Notes are considered to meet the definition of a financial liability for financial

reporting purposes.

The Contingent Convertible Tier 1 Notes may be redeemed at par on the First Reset Date or on any interest payment date thereafter at the

option of the Company and also in other limited circumstances. If such redemption occurs prior to the fifth anniversary of the Issue Date such

redemption must be funded out of the proceeds of a new issuance of, or exchanged into, Tier 1 Own Funds of the same or a higher quality

than the Contingent Convertible Tier 1 Notes. In respect of any redemption or purchase of the Contingent Convertible Tier 1 Notes, such

redemption or purchase is subject to the receipt of permission to do so from the PRA. Furthermore, on occurrence of a trigger event, linked

to the Solvency II capital position and as documented in the terms of the Contingent Convertible Tier 1 Notes, the Contingent Convertible

Tier 1 Notes will automatically be subject to conversion to ordinary shares of the Company at the conversion price of US $1,000 per share,

subject to adjustment in accordance with the terms and conditions of the notes and all accrued and unpaid interest will be cancelled.

Following such conversion there shall be no reinstatement of any part of the principal amount of, or interest on, the Contingent Convertible

Tier 1 Notes at any time.

g  On 28 April 2020, the Company issued £500 million fixed rate Tier 2 Notes (the ‘Tier 2 Notes’) which are unsecured and subordinated. The

Tier 2 Notes have a maturity date of 28 April 2031 and include an issuer par call right for the three-month period prior to maturity. The Tier 2

Notes bear interest on the principal amount at a fixed rate of 5.625% per annum payable annually in arrears on 28 April each year.

h  On 4 June 2020, the Company issued US $500 million fixed rate reset callable Tier 2 notes (the ‘Fixed Rate Reset Tier 2 Notes’) which are

unsecured and subordinated. The Fixed Rate Reset Tier 2 notes have a maturity date of 4 September 2031 with an optional issuer par call

right on any day in the three-month period up to and including 4 September 2026. The Fixed Rate Reset Tier 2 Notes bear interest on the

principal amount at a fixed rate of 4.75% per annum up to the interest rate reset date of 4 September 2026. If the Fixed Rate Reset Tier 2

Notes are not redeemed before that date, the interest rate resets to the sum of the applicable CMT rate (based on the prevailing five-year US

Treasury yield) plus a margin of 4.276%, being the initial credit spread used in pricing the notes. Interest is payable on the Fixed Rate Reset

Tier 2 Notes semi-annually in arrears on 4 March and 4 September each year. On 7 December 2023, the Company repurchased US

$150 million of the principal amount of the Fixed Rate Reset Tier 2 Notes via a tender offer. The remaining principal amount of the notes at

31 December 2023 is US $350 million.

i  On 22 July 2020, as part of the acquisition of ReAssure Group plc, the Group assumed the £500 million 5.867% Tier 2 subordinated notes.

On the same date, the Company was substituted in place of ReAssure Group plc as issuer of the notes. The £500 million 5.867% Tier 2

subordinated notes have a maturity date of 13 June 2029 and were initially recognised at their fair value as at the date of acquisition of

£559 million. The fair value adjustment is being amortised over the remaining life of the notes. Interest is payable semi-annually in arrears on

13 June and 13 December.

j  On 22 July 2020, as part of the acquisition of ReAssure Group plc, the Group assumed the £250 million fixed rate reset callable Tier 2

subordinated notes. On the same date, the Company was substituted in place of ReAssure Group plc as issuer of the notes. The £250 million

fixed rate reset callable Tier 2 subordinated notes have a maturity date of 13 June 2029 and were initially recognised at their fair value as at

the date of acquisition of £275 million. The fair value adjustment is being amortised over the remaining life of the notes. The notes include an

issuer par call right exercisable on 13 June 2024. Interest is payable semi-annually in arrears on 13 June and 13 December. These notes

initially bear interest at a rate of 5.766% on the principal amount and the rate of interest will reset on 13 June 2024, and on each interest

payment date thereafter, to a margin of 5.17% plus the yield of a UK Treasury Bill of similar term.

k  On 22 July 2020, as part of the acquisition of ReAssure Group plc, the Group assumed the £250 million 4.016% Tier 3 subordinated notes.

On the same date, the Company was substituted in place of ReAssure Group plc as issuer of the notes. The £250 million 4.016% Tier 3

subordinated notes have a maturity date of 13 June 2026 and were initially recognised at their fair value as at the date of acquisition of

£259 million. The fair value adjustment is being amortised over the remaining life of the notes. Interest is payable semi-annually in arrears on

13 June and 13 December.

l  On 6 December 2023, the Company issued £350 million fixed rate reset callable Tier 2 notes which are unsecured and subordinated. The

notes have a maturity date of 6 December 2053 with an optional issuer par call right on any day in the six-month period up to and including

6 December 2033. The notes bear interest on the principal amount at a fixed rate of 7.75% per annum up to the interest rate reset date of

6 December 2033. If the notes are not redeemed before that date, the interest rate resets to the sum of the 5 year benchmark Gilt rate plus a

margin of 4.65%, being the sum of the initial credit spread used in pricing the notes and a 1% margin step-up. Interest is payable on the notes

semi-annually in arrears on 6 June and 6 December each year.

m  The Group has in place a £1.75 billion unsecured revolving credit facility (the ‘revolving facility’), maturing in June 2026. The facility accrues

interest at a margin over SONIA that is based on credit rating. The facility remains undrawn as at 31 December 2023.

E. Financial assets & liabilities continued

E5.1 Analysis of borrowings continued

![]()

Financials

Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 211

E5.2 Reconciliation of liabilities arising from financing activities

The table below details changes in the Group’s liabilities arising from financing activities, including both cash and non-cash changes (with the

exception of lease liabilities, which have been included in note G9). Liabilities arising from financing activities are those for which cash flows

were, or future cash flows will be, classified in the Group’s consolidated statement of cash flows as cash flows from financing activities.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  | Cash movements |  | Non-cash movements |  |  |
|  |  | New |  |  | Movement in |  |  |
|  | At 1 January | borrowings, net |  | Changes in fair | foreign | Other | At 31 December |
|  | 2023 | of costs | Repayments | value | exchange | movements  1 | 2023 |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| £300 million multi-currency revolving |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| credit facility | 62 | 64 | (37) | – | – | 1 | 90 |
| Property Reversions loan | 64 | – | (21) | 2 | – | – | 45 |
| £428 million Tier 2 subordinated notes | 427 | – | (231) | – | – | 1 | 197 |
| US $500 million Tier 2 bonds | 413 | – | – | – | (22) | – | 391 |
| €500 million Tier 2 notes | 439 | – | – | – | (10) | 1 | 430 |
| US $750 million Contingent Convertible |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Tier 1 notes | 618 | – | – | – | (32) | 1 | 587 |
| £500 million Tier 2 notes | 487 | – | – | – | – | 2 | 489 |
| US $500 million Fixed Rate Reset Tier 2 notes | 412 | – | (119) | – | (20) | 1 | 274 |
| £500 million 5.867% Tier 2 subordinated |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| notes | 543 | – | – | – | – | (7) | 536 |
| £250 million Fixed Rate Reset Callable Tier 2 |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| subordinated notes | 259 | – | – | – | – | (5) | 254 |
| £250 million 4.016% Tier 3 subordinated |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| notes | 256 | – | – | – | – | (3) | 253 |
| £350 million Fixed Rate Reset Callable Tier 2 |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| subordinated notes | – | 346 | – | – | – | – | 346 |
| Derivative assets | (225) | – | – | 108 | – | (1) | (118) |
|  | 3,755 | 410 | (408) | 110 | (84) | (9) | 3,774 |

2

1  Principally comprises amortisation under the effective interest method applied to borrowings held at amortised cost. No interest was capitalised in the year.

2  Cross currency swaps to hedge against adverse currency movements in respect of Group’s Euro and US Dollar denominated borrowings.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  | Cash movements |  | Non-cash movements |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  | Movement in |  |  |
|  | At 1 January | New borrowings, |  | Changes in fair | foreign | Other | At 31 December |
|  | 2022 | net of costs | Repayments | value | exchange | movements  1 | 2022 |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| £300 million multi-currency revolving |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| credit facility | 17 | 61 | (17) | – | 1 | – | 62 |
| Property Reversions loan | 70 | – | (15) | 9 | – | – | 64 |
| £428 million Tier 2 subordinated notes | 427 | – | – | – | – | – | 427 |
| £450 million Tier 3 subordinated notes | 450 | – | (450) | – | – | – | – |
| US $500 million Tier 2 bonds | 368 | – | – | – | 45 | – | 413 |
| €500 million Tier 2 notes | 416 | – | – | – | 22 | 1 | 439 |
| US $750 million Contingent Convertible |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Tier 1 notes | 551 | – | – | – | 66 | 1 | 618 |
| £500 million Tier 2 notes | 485 | – | – | – | – | 2 | 487 |
| US $500 million Fixed Rate Reset Tier 2 notes | 368 | – | – | – | 44 | – | 412 |
| £500 million 5.867% Tier 2 subordinated |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| notes | 550 | – | – | – | – | (7) | 543 |
| £250 million Fixed Rate Reset Callable Tier 2 |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| subordinated notes | 266 | – | – | – | – | (7) | 259 |
| £250 million 4.016% Tier 3 subordinated |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| notes | 257 | – | – | – | – | (1) | 256 |
| Derivative assets | (48) | – | – | (177) | – | – | (225) |
| Derivative liabilities | 5 | – | – | (5) | – | – | – |
|  | 4,182 | 61 | (482) | (173) | 178 | (11) | 3,755 |

2

2

1  Principally comprises amortisation under the effective interest method applied to borrowings held at amortised cost. No interest was capitalised in the year.

2  Cross currency swaps to hedge against adverse currency movements in respect of Group’s Euro and US Dollar denominated borrowings .

Financials

#### Notes to the consolidated financial statements continued

Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023212

E6. Risk management – financial and other risks

This note forms one part of the risk management disclosures in the consolidated financial statements. An overview of the Group’s approach to

risk management is outlined in note I3 and the Group’s management of insurance risk is detailed in note F11.

E6.1 Financial risk and the Asset Liability Management (‘ALM’) framework

The use of financial instruments naturally exposes the Group to the risks associated with them, chiefly market risk, credit risk and financial

soundness risk.

Responsibility for agreeing the financial risk profile rests with the Board of each Life Company, as advised by investment managers, internal

committees and the actuarial function. In setting the risk profile, the Board of each Life Company will receive advice from the Chief Investment

Officer, the relevant With-profit Actuary and the relevant actuarial function holder/Chief Actuary as to the potential implications of that risk

profile with regard to the probability of both realistic insolvency and of failing to meet the regulatory Minimum Capital Requirement. The Chief

Actuary will also advise the extent to which the investment risk taken is consistent with the Group’s commitment to help customers secure a life of

possibilities, including meeting the FCA’s expectations under the New Consumer Duty.

Derivatives are used in many of the Group’s funds, within policy guidelines agreed by the Board of each Life Company and overseen by

investment committees of the Boards of each Life Company supported by management oversight committees. Derivatives are primarily used for

risk hedging purposes or for efficient portfolio management, including the activities of the Group’s Treasury function.

More detail on the Group’s exposure to financial risk is provided in note E6.2 below.

The Group is also exposed to insurance risk arising from its Life, Pensions and Savings business. Life insurance risk in the Group arises through its

exposure to longevity, persistency, mortality and to other variances between assumed and actual experience. These variances can be in factors

such as administrative expenses and new business pricing. More detail on the Group’s exposure to insurance risk is provided in note F11.

The Group’s overall exposure to market and credit risk is monitored by appropriate committees, which agree policies for managing each type of

risk on an ongoing basis, in line with the investment strategy developed to achieve investment returns in excess of amounts due in respect of

insurance contracts. The effectiveness of the Group’s ALM framework relies on the matching of assets and liabilities arising from insurance and

investment contracts, taking into account the types of benefits payable to policyholders under each type of contract. Separate portfolios of

assets are maintained for with-profit business funds (which include all of the Group’s participating business), non-linked non-profit funds and

unit-linked funds.

E6.2 Financial risk analysis

Transactions in financial instruments result in the Group assuming financial risks. These include credit risk, market risk and financial soundness

risk. Each of these are described below, together with a summary of how the Group manages the risk, along with sensitivity analysis where

appropriate. The sensitivity analysis does not take into account the impact on the Group’s pension schemes, including any impact arising as a

result of the elimination of intra-group buy-in transactions between the life companies and the Group’s pension schemes. It also does not include

second order impacts of market movements, for example, where a market movement may give rise to potential indicators of impairment for the

Group’s intangible balances.

Climate risk

The Group is exposed to financial risks (in particular market and credit risk) related to the transition to a low carbon economy, and the physical

impacts resulting from climate change which could result in long-term market, credit, insurance, reputation, proposition and operational

implications. As such, this risk is treated as a component of the cross-cutting Sustainability risk in the Group’s Risk Universe.

Identification of climate related risks has been embedded into the Group’s Risk Management Framework. Significant progress has been made in

recent years in developing risk metrics and establishing appropriate governance and risk management processes. The Group has adopted a

proactive approach towards combatting climate change, with key net zero targets. Further details on these targets and on managing the related

climate change risks are provided in the Climate Report and Task Force for Climate-related Financial Disclosures (‘TCFD’).

E6.2.1 Credit risk

Credit risk is defined as the risk of reductions in earnings and/or value, through financial or reputational loss, as a result of the default of a

counterparty or an associate of such a counterparty to a financial transaction (i.e. failure to honour their financial obligations, or failing to perform

them in a timely manner), whether on or off balance sheet.

There are two principal sources of credit risk for the Group:

•  credit risk which results from direct investment activities, including investments in debt securities, derivatives counterparties, collective

investment schemes, hedge funds and the placing of cash deposits; and

•  credit risk which results indirectly from activities undertaken in the normal course of business. Such activities include premium payments,

outsourcing contracts, reinsurance agreements, exposure from material suppliers and the lending of securities.

The amount disclosed in the statement of consolidated financial position in respect of all financial assets, together with rights secured under off

balance sheet collateral arrangements, but excluding the minority interest in consolidated collective investment schemes and those assets that

back policyholder liabilities, represents the Group’s maximum exposure to credit risk. The credit risk borne by the shareholder on with-profit

policies is dependent on the extent to which the underlying insurance fund is relying on shareholder support.

The impact of non-government debt securities and, inter alia, the change in market credit spreads during the year is fully reflected in the values

shown in these consolidated financial statements. Credit spreads are the excess of corporate bond yields over gilt yields to reflect the higher

level of risk. Similarly, the value of derivatives that the Group holds takes into account fully the changes in swap rates.

There is an exposure to spread changes affecting the prices of corporate bonds and derivatives. This exposure applies to supported with-profit

funds (where risks and rewards fall wholly to shareholders), non-profit funds and shareholders’ funds.

E. Financial assets & liabilities continued

![]()

Financials

Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 213

The Group holds £18,479 million (2022: £15,977 million) of corporate bonds which are used to back annuity liabilities in non-profit funds.

These annuity liabilities include an aggregate credit default provision of £388 million (2022: £305 million) to fund against the risk of default.

A 100bps widening of credit spreads, with all other variables held constant and no change in assumed expected defaults, would result in a

decrease in the profit after tax in respect of a full financial year, and in equity, of £357 million (2022: £480 million), and a decrease in CSM of

£5 million (2022: £6 million).

A 100bps narrowing of credit spreads, with all other variables held constant and no change in assumed expected defaults, would result in an

increase in the profit after tax in respect of a full financial year, and in equity, of £485 million (2022: £626 million), and an increase in CSM of

£6 million (2022: £10 million).

Credit risk is managed by the monitoring of aggregate Group exposures to individual counterparties and by appropriate credit risk

diversification. The Group manages the level of credit risk it accepts through credit risk tolerances and limits (including asset class, industry and

geography limits). Additional controls for illiquid asset concentration risk are set out via specific risk limits within the risk appetite framework.

Credit risk on derivatives and securities lending is mitigated through the use of collateral with appropriate haircuts.

Credit quality of assets

An indication of the Group’s exposure to credit risk is the quality of the investments and counterparties with which it transacts. The following

table provides information regarding the aggregate credit exposure split by credit rating.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | Less |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | amounts |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | classified |  |
|  |  |  |  |  | BB and |  |  |  | as held for |  |
|  | AAA | AA | A | BBB | below | Non-rated | Unit-linked | Total | sale | Total |
| 2023 | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Loans and deposits | – | 3 | – | – | – | 245 | – | 248 | – | 248 |
| Derivatives | – | 1,314 | 736 | – | – | 662 | 57 | 2,769 | (3) | 2,766 |
| Debt securities | 7,427 | 34,133 | 21,170 | 14,769 | 2,933 | 7,332 | 7,021 | 94,785 | (1,411) | 93,374 |
| Reinsurance contract assets | – | 2,690 | 2,163 | – | – | 23 | – | 4,876 | – | 4,876 |
| Reinsurers’ share of investment |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| contract liabilities | – | – | – | – | – | – | 9,700 | 9,700 | (28) | 9,672 |
| Cash and cash equivalents | – | 1,254 | 4,383 | 88 | – | – | 1,495 | 7,220 | (52) | 7,168 |
|  | 7,427 | 39,394 | 28,452 | 14,857 | 2,933 | 8,262 | 18,273 | 119,598 | (1,494) | 118,104 |

1,2

1   For financial assets that do not have credit ratings assigned by external ratings agencies, the Group assigns internal ratings for use in management and monitoring of credit risk. £169 million of AAA,

£1,435 million of AA, £2,470 million of A, £1,819 million of BBB and £247 million of BB and below debt securities are internally rated. If a financial asset is neither rated by an external agency nor

internally rated, it is classified as ‘non-rated’.

2  Non-rated debt securities includes equity release mortgages with a value of £4,486 million (further details are set out in note E2.3) and non-rated bonds.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | Less |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | amounts |  |
|  |  |  |  |  | BB and |  |  |  | classified as |  |
|  | AAA | AA | A | BBB | below | Non-rated | Unit-linked | Total | held for sale | Total |
| 2022 restated | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Loans and deposits | – | 4 | – | – | – | 193 | 71 | 268 | – | 268 |
| Derivatives | – | 1,500 | 1,060 | 28 | – | 1,370 | 113 | 4,071 | (3) | 4,068 |
| Debt securities | 6,834 | 26,095 | 19,045 | 16,238 | 1,929 | 7,182 | 7,387 | 84,710 | (1,594) | 83,116 |
| Reinsurance contract assets | – | 2,418 | 1,579 | – | – | 74 | – | 4,071 | – | 4,071 |
| Reinsurers’ share of investment |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| contract liabilities | – | – | – | – | – | – | 9,090 | 9,090 | (25) | 9,065 |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 339 | 1,160 | 5,749 | 63 | – | 5 | 1,556 | 8,872 | (33) | 8,839 |
|  | 7,173 | 31,177 | 27,433 | 16,329 | 1,929 | 8,824 | 18,217 | 111,082 | (1,655) | 109,427 |

2,3

1  Prior period comparatives have been restated on transition of IFRS17 Insurance Contracts (see note A2.1 for further details).

2  For financial assets that do not have credit ratings assigned by external ratings agencies, the Group assigns internal ratings for use in management and monitoring of credit risk. £149 million of AAA,

£1,083 million of AA, £1,742 million of A, £2,766 million of BBB and £367 million of BB and below debt securities are internally rated. If a financial asset is neither rated by an external agency nor

internally rated, it is classified as ‘non-rated’.

3  Non-rated debt securities includes equity release mortgages with a value of £3,934 million (further details are set out in note E2.3) and non-rated bonds.

Credit ratings have not been disclosed in the above tables for the assets of the unit-linked funds since the shareholder is not directly exposed to

credit risks from these assets. Included in unit-linked funds are assets which are held as reinsured external fund links. Under certain

circumstances, the shareholder may be exposed to losses relating to the default of the reinsured external fund link.

Credit ratings have not been disclosed in the above tables for holdings in unconsolidated collective investment schemes and investments in

associates. The credit quality of the underlying debt securities within these vehicles is managed by the safeguards built into the investment

mandates for these vehicles.

The Group maintains accurate and consistent risk ratings across its asset portfolio. This enables management to focus on the applicable risks and

to compare credit exposures across all lines of business, geographical regions and products. The rating system is supported by a variety of

financial analytics combined with market information to provide the main inputs for the measurement of counterparty risk. All risk ratings are

tailored to the various categories of assets and are assessed and updated regularly .

Financials

#### Notes to the consolidated financial statements continued

Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023214

The Group operates an Asset Management Risk Committee, a Rating Committee and a Portfolio Credit Committee to monitor and perform

oversight of internal credit ratings for externally rated and internally rated assets. A variety of methods are used to validate the appropriateness

of credit assessments from external institutions and fund managers. Internally rated assets do not have a public rating from an external credit

assessment institution or from external asset managers. Instead internal credit ratings are used by the Group which are provided by fund

managers or for certain assets (in particular, equity release mortgages and illiquid assets) are determined by the Life Companies. The

Committees review the policies, processes and practices to ensure the appropriateness of the internal ratings, and to ensure they are in line with

regulatory requirements.

Throughout 2023, the Group has taken de-risking action to increase the overall credit quality of its asset portfolio and mitigate the impact of

future downgrades on risk capital. Further details are included in the Risk Management section of the Strategic Report.

The Group has increased exposure to an array of illiquid credit assets such as equity release mortgages, local authority loans, social housing,

infrastructure and commercial real estate loans with the aim of achieving greater diversification and investment returns, consistent with the

Strategic Asset Allocation approved by the Board.

A further indicator of the quality of the Group’s financial assets is the extent to which they are neither past due nor impaired. All of the amounts in

the table above for the current and prior year are neither past due nor impaired.

Additional life company asset disclosures are included on page 306 and include information on the Group’s market exposure analysed by credit

rating, sector and country of exposure for the shareholder debt portfolio.

Credit risk of financial liabilities designated at FVTPL

The fair value of investment contracts and net asset value attributable to unitholders liabilities are determined based upon the performance of

the assets backing those liabilities. This has the effect that the fair value of the liability primarily reflects asset-specific performance risk rather

than credit risk. As a result, the value of credit risk associated with financial liabilities designated at FVTPL is not considered to be significant.

Concentration of credit risk

Concentration of credit risk might exist where the Group has significant exposure to an individual counterparty or a group of counterparties with

similar economic characteristics that would cause their ability to meet contractual obligations to be similarly affected by changes in economic

and other conditions. The Group has most of its counterparty risk within its life business and is monitored by the Group Counterparty Credit Risk

Framework contained within the Group Credit Risk Policy. It is further provided for in investment management agreements, overlaid by

regulatory requirements and the monitoring of aggregate counterparty exposures across the Group against additional Group counterparty

limits. Counterparty risk in respect of OTC derivative counterparties is monitored using a Potential Future Exposure (‘PFE’) value metric.

The Group is also exposed to concentration risk with outsource partners. The Group operates a policy to manage outsourcer service counterparty

exposures and the impact from default is reviewed regularly by executive committees and measured through stress and scenario testing.

Reinsurance

The Group is exposed to credit risk as a result of insurance risk transfer contracts with reinsurers. The Group’s policy is to place reinsurance only

with highly rated counterparties (minimum rating requirement of A-). The Group restricts concentration with individual external reinsurers by

specifying limits on ceding and minimum conditions for acceptance and retention of reinsurers. In recent years the Group has made progress in

increasing the number of reinsurers it transacts with, however, an element of concentration remains due to the nature of the reinsurance market

and the restricted range of reinsurers available. The Group manages its exposure to reinsurance credit risk through the operation of a credit

policy, collateralisation, and regular monitoring of exposures at the Reinsurance Management Committee and other credit focused committees.

Collateral

The credit risk of the Group is mitigated, in certain circumstances, by entering into collateral agreements. The amount and type of collateral

required depends on an assessment of the credit risk of the counterparty. Guidelines are implemented regarding the acceptability of types of

collateral and the valuation parameters. Collateral is mainly obtained in respect of stock lending, certain reinsurance arrangements and to

provide security against the daily mark to model value of derivative financial instruments. Management monitors the market value of the collateral

received, requests additional collateral when needed, and performs an impairment valuation when impairment indicators exist and the asset is

not fully secured and is not carried at fair value. See note E4 for further information on collateral arrangements .

E6.2.2 Market risk

Market risk is defined as the risk of reductions in earnings and/or value, through financial or reputational loss, from unfavourable market

movements. The risk typically arises from exposure to equity, property and fixed income asset classes and the impact of changes in interest rates,

inflation rates and currency exchange rates.

The Group is mainly exposed to market risk as a result of:

•  the mismatch between liability profiles and the related asset investment portfolios;

•  the investment of surplus assets including shareholder reserves yet to be distributed, surplus assets within the with-profit funds and assets held

to meet regulatory capital and solvency requirements; and

•  the income flow of management charges derived from the value of invested assets of the business.

The Group manages the levels of market risk that it accepts through the operation of a market risk policy using a number of controls and

techniques including:

•  defined lists of permitted securities and/or application of investment constraints and portfolio limits;

•  clearly defined investment benchmarks for policyholder and shareholder funds;

•  stochastic and deterministic asset/liability modelling;

•  active use of derivatives to improve the matching characteristics of assets and liabilities and to reduce the risk exposure of a portfolio; and

•  setting risk limits for main market risks and managing exposures against these appetites.

E. Financial assets & liabilities continued

E6.2.1 Credit risk continued

Credit quality of assets continued

Financials

Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 215

All operations comply with regulatory requirements relating to the taking of market risk.

Assets in the shareholder funds are managed against benchmarks that ensure they are diversified across a range of asset classes, instruments

and geographies that are appropriate to the liabilities of the funds or are held to match the cash flows anticipated to arise in the business. A

combination of limits by name of issuer, sector, geographical region and credit rating are used where relevant to reduce concentration risk

among the assets held.

The assets of the participating business are principally managed to support the liabilities of the participating business and are appropriately

diversified by both asset class and geography, considering:

•  the economic liability and how this varies with market conditions;

•  the need to invest assets supporting participating business in a manner consistent with the participating policyholders’ reasonable

expectations and Principles and Practices of Financial Management (‘PPFM’); and

•  the need to ensure that regulatory and capital requirements are met.

In practice, an element of market risk arises as a consequence of the need to balance these considerations, for example, in certain instances

participating policyholders may expect that equity market risk will be taken on their behalf, and derivative instruments may be used to

manage these risks.

Markets remain volatile particularly given geopolitical tensions, heightened inflation, and action by central banks to reduce inflationary pressures

on economies whilst balancing the need to aid post-pandemic recovery. This is noted in the Strategic Report principal risk section.

Interest rate and inflation risk

Interest rate risk is the risk that the fair value of future cash flows of a financial instrument will fluctuate relative to the respective liability due to the

impact of changes in market interest rates on the value of interest-bearing assets and on the value of future guarantees provided under certain

contracts of insurance. The paragraphs in this section also apply to inflation risk, but references to fixed rate assets and liabilities would be

replaced with index-linked assets and liabilities.

The Group is required to manage its interest rate exposures in line with qualitative risk appetite statements, quantitative risk metrics and any

additional hedging benchmarks. Interest rate risk is managed by matching assets and liabilities where practicable and by entering into derivative

arrangements for hedging purposes where appropriate. This is particularly the case for the non-participating funds and supported participating

funds. For unsupported participating business, some element of investment mismatching is permitted where it is consistent with the principles of

treating customers fairly. The with-profit funds of the Group provide capital to allow such mismatching to be effected. In practice, the life

companies of the Group maintain an appropriate mix of fixed and variable rate instruments according to the underlying insurance or investment

contracts and will review this at regular intervals to ensure that overall exposure is kept within the risk profile agreed for each particular fund. This

also requires the maturity profile of these assets to be managed in line with the liabilities to policyholders.

The sensitivity analysis for interest rate and inflation risk indicates how changes in the fair value or future cash flows of a financial instrument

arising from changes in market interest and inflation rates at the reporting date result in a change in profit after tax, equity and CSM. It takes into

account the effect of such changes in market interest and inflation rates on all assets and liabilities that contribute to the Group’s reported profit

after tax and in equity. Changes in the value of the Group’s holdings in swaptions as a result of time decay or changes to interest rate volatility are

not captured in the sensitivity analysis.

With-profit business and non-participating business within the with-profit funds are exposed to interest rate risk as guaranteed liabilities are

valued relative to market interest rates and investments include fixed interest securities and derivatives. For unsupported with-profit business the

profit or loss arising from mismatches between such assets and liabilities is largely offset by increased or reduced discretionary policyholder

benefits dependent on the existence of policyholder guarantees. The contribution of unsupported participating business to the Group result is

largely limited to the shareholders’ share of bonuses. The contribution of the supported participating business to the Group result is determined

in line with IFRS 17, which exposes the shareholder to changes in the value of the liabilities backed by shareholder assets and the value of capital

advanced to the with-profit funds.

In the non-participating funds, policy liabilities’ sensitivity to interest rates are matched primarily with debt securities and hedging if necessary to

match duration on a regulatory basis for the Group’s Solvency II position, with the result that sensitivity to changes in interest rates is very low. The

Group’s exposure to interest rates on an IFRS basis principally arises from the Group’s hedging strategy to protect the regulatory capital position,

which results in an adverse impact on profit on an increase in interest rates.

The Group is exposed to inflation risk through certain contracts, such as annuities, which may provide for future benefits to be paid taking

account of changes in the level of experienced and implied inflation, and also through the Group’s cost base. The Group seeks to manage

inflation risk within the ALM framework through the holding of derivatives, such as inflation swaps, or physical positions in relevant assets, such

as index-linked gilts, where appropriate.

The sensitivity analysis results for IFRS are based on a combination of modelled results and Solvency II adjusted sensitivity results. Sensitivity

results include an allowance for estate distribution absorption on with-profit business and the second-order impact on Risk Adjustment but

excludes the impact on the Group’s pension schemes .

![]()

Financials

#### Notes to the consolidated financial statements continued

Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023216

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | 2023 |  | 2022 restated |  |
|  |  | Impact on |  | Impact on |  |
|  |  | profit after tax | Impact | profit after tax | Impact |
|  | Change in | and equity | on CSM | and equity | on CSM |
|  | interest rate | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Insurance contract and reinsurance contract balances | +1% | 3,682 | (51) | 3,321 | (52) |
| Investment contract without DPF balances | +1% | 1,551 | – | 1,451 | – |
| Financial assets subject to interest rate risk backing insurance and  reinsurance contract balances | +1% | (3,988) | – | (3,599) | – |
| Financial assets subject to interest rate risk backing investment contract |  |  |  |  |  |
| without DPF balances | +1% | (1,550) | – | (1,451) | – |
| Other financial assets subject to interest rate risk | +1% | (222) | – | (317) | – |
| Insurance contract and reinsurance contract balances | -1% | (4,873) | 103 | (4,503) | 123 |
| Investment contract without DPF balances | -1% | (2,051) | – | (1,921) | – |
| Financial assets subject to interest rate risk backing insurance and  reinsurance contract balances | -1% | 5,253 | – | 4,927 | – |
| Financial assets subject to interest rate risk backing investment contract |  |  |  |  |  |
| without DPF balances | -1% | 2,049 | – | 1,921 | – |
| Other financial assets subject to interest rate risk | -1% | 222 | – | 317 | – |
|  |  | 2023 |  | 2022 restated |  |
|  |  | Impact on |  | Impact on |  |
|  |  | profit after tax | Impact | profit after tax | Impact |
|  | Change in | and equity | on CSM | and equity | on CSM |
|  | inflation | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Insurance contract and reinsurance contract balances | +1% | (944) | (7) | (683) | (7) |
| Investment contract without DPF balances | +1% | (173) | – | (165) | – |
| Financial assets subject to inflation risk backing insurance and  reinsurance contract balances | +1% | 983 | – | 692 | – |
| Financial assets subject to inflation risk backing investment contract |  |  |  |  |  |
| without DPF balances | +1% | 173 | – | 165 | – |
| Other financial assets subject to inflation risk | +1% | 9 | – | 22 | – |
| Insurance contract and reinsurance contract balances | -1% | 840 | 37 | 598 | 35 |
| Investment contract without DPF balances | -1% | 145 | – | 135 | – |
| Financial assets subject inflation risk backing insurance and reinsurance |  |  |  |  |  |
| contract balances | -1% | (868) | – | (597) | – |
| Financial assets subject to inflation risk backing investment contract |  |  |  |  |  |
| without DPF balances | -1% | (145) | – | (135) | – |
| Other financial assets subject to inflation risk | -1% | (7) | – | (18) | – |

1

1

1  Prior period comparatives have been restated on transition to IFRS17 Insurance Contracts (see note A2.1 for further details).

Equity and property risk

The Group is exposed to the risk of reductions in the valuation of equities (or changes in the volatility) or property investments which could result

in reductions in asset values and losses for policyholders or shareholders. In this context, equity assets should be taken to include shares, equity

derivatives, equity collectives and unlisted equities. Property assets include direct property investment, shares in property companies, property

collectives and structured property assets.

The portfolio of marketable equity securities and property investments which is carried in the statement of consolidated financial position at fair

value has exposure to price risk. The Group’s objective in holding these assets is to earn higher long-term returns by investing in a diverse

portfolio of equities and properties. Portfolio characteristics are analysed regularly and price risks are actively managed in line with investment

mandates. The Group’s holdings are diversified across industries and concentrations in any one company or industry are limited.

Equity and property price risk is primarily borne in respect of assets held in with-profit funds, unit-linked funds or equity release mortgages in the

non-profit funds. For unit-linked funds this risk is borne by policyholders and asset movements directly impact unit prices and hence policy

values. For with-profit funds policyholders’ future bonuses will be impacted by the investment returns achieved and hence the price risk, whilst

the Group also has exposure to the value of guarantees provided to with-profit policyholders. In addition some equity investments are held in

respect of shareholders’ funds. For the non-profit fund property price risk from equity release mortgages is borne by the Group with the aim of

achieving greater diversification and investment returns, consistent with the Strategic Asset Allocation approved by the Board. The Group as a

whole is exposed to price risk fluctuations impacting the income flow of management charges from the invested assets of all funds; this is

primarily managed through the use of derivatives.

Equity and property price risk is managed through the agreement and monitoring of financial risk profiles that are appropriate for each of the

Group’s life funds in respect of maintaining adequate regulatory capital and treating customers fairly. This is largely achieved through asset class

diversification and within the Group’s ALM framework through the holding of derivatives or physical positions in relevant assets where appropriate.

The shareholders’ exposure to equity risk principally arises from the Group’s hedging strategy to protect the regulatory capital position, which

results in an adverse impact on profit on an increase in equity prices  .

E. Financial assets & liabilities continued

E6.2.2 Market risk continued

Interest rate and inflation risk continued

![]()

Financials

Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 217

The sensitivity analysis for equity and property price risk illustrates how a change in the fair value of equities and properties affects the Group

result. It takes into account the effect of such changes in equity and property prices on all assets and liabilities that contribute to the Group’s

reported profit after tax and in equity but excludes the impact on the Group’s pension schemes.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | 2023 |  | 2022 restated  1 |  |
|  |  | Impact on |  | Impact on |  |
|  |  | profit after tax | Impact | profit after tax | Impact |
|  | Change in | and equity | on CSM | and equity | on CSM |
|  | equity prices | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Insurance contract and reinsurance contract balances | +10% | (2,079) | 117 | (2,082) | 124 |
| Investment contract without DPF balances | +10% | (7,636) | – | (7,031) | – |
| Financial assets subject to equity price risk backing insurance and  reinsurance contract balances | +10% | 2,159 | – | 2,205 | – |
| Financial assets subject to equity price risk backing Investment contract |  |  |  |  |  |
| without DPF balances | +10% | 7,636 | – | 7,031 | – |
| Other financial assets subject to equity price risk | +10% | (335) | – | (299) | – |
| Insurance contract and reinsurance contract balances | -10% | 2,039 | (30) | 2,040 | (31) |
| Investment contract without DPF balances | -10% | 7,740 | – | 7,121 | – |
| Financial assets subject to equity price risk backing insurance and  reinsurance contract balances | -10% | (2,128) | – | (2,169) | – |
| Financial assets subject to equity price risk backing Investment contract |  |  |  |  |  |
| without DPF balances | -10% | (7,740) | – | (7,121) | – |
| Other financial assets subject to equity price risk | -10% | 335 | – | 299 | – |
|  |  | 2023 |  | 2022 restated  1 |  |
|  |  | Impact on |  | Impact on |  |
|  |  | profit after tax | Impact | profit after tax | Impact |
|  | Change in | and equity | on CSM | and equity | on CSM |
|  | property prices | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Insurance contract and reinsurance contract balances | +10% | (199) | 5 | (201) | 3 |
| Investment contract without DPF balances | +10% | (431) | – | (410) | – |
| Financial assets subject to property price risk backing insurance and  reinsurance contract balances | +10% | 205 | – | 199 | – |
| Financial assets subject to property price risk backing Investment |  |  |  |  |  |
| contract without DPF balances | +10% | 431 | – | 410 | – |
| Other financial assets subject to property price risk | +10% | 3 | – | 11 | – |
| Insurance contract and reinsurance contract balances | -10% | 191 | (3) | 194 | (2) |
| Investment contract without DPF balances | -10% | 407 | – | 388 | – |
| Financial assets subject to property price risk backing insurance and  reinsurance contract balances | -10% | 197 | – | (192) | – |
| Financial assets subject to property price risk backing Investment |  |  |  |  |  |
| contract without DPF balances | -10% | (407) | – | (388) | – |
| Other financial assets subject to property price risk | -10% | (2) | – | (10) | – |

1  Prior period comparatives have been restated on transition to IFRS17 Insurance Contracts (see note A2.1 for further details).

The sensitivity to changes in equity prices is primarily driven by the Group’s equity hedging arrangements over the value of future management

charges that are linked to asset values.

Currency risk

Currency risk is the risk that changes in the value of currencies could lead to reductions in asset values which may result in losses for

policyholders and shareholders. With the exception of Standard Life International business sold in Germany and the Republic of Ireland and

some historic business written in the Republic of Ireland, the Group’s principal transactions are carried out in sterling. The assets for these books

of business are generally held in the same currency denomination as their liabilities, therefore, any foreign currency mismatch is largely mitigated.

Consequently, the foreign currency risk relating to this business mainly arises when the assets and liabilities are translated into sterling.

The Group’s financial assets are primarily denominated in the same currencies as its insurance and investment liabilities. Thus, the main foreign

exchange risk arises from recognised assets and liabilities denominated in currencies other than those in which insurance and investment

liabilities are expected to be settled and, indirectly, from the non-UK earnings of UK companies.

Some of the Group’s with-profit funds have an exposure to overseas assets which is not driven by liability considerations. The purpose of this

exposure is to reduce overall risk whilst maximising returns by diversification. This exposure is limited and managed through investment mandates

which are subject to the oversight of the investment committees of the Boards of each life company. Fluctuations in exchange rates from certain

holdings in overseas assets are hedged against currency risks.

During 2021, the Group entered into four hedging relationships to hedge the currency risk on its Euro and US dollar denominated hybrid debt (US

$500 million Tier 2 bonds, €500 million Tier 2 notes, US $750 million contingent convertible Tier 1 notes and US $500 million Fixed Rate Reset Tier

2 notes as set out in note E5) through cross currency rate swaps.

Financials

#### Notes to the consolidated financial statements continued

Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023218

E6.2.3 Financial soundness risk

Financial soundness risk is a broad risk category encompassing capital management risk, tax risk and liquidity and funding risk.

Capital management risk is defined as the failure of the Group, or one of its separately regulated subsidiaries, to maintain sufficient capital to

provide appropriate security for policyholders and meet all regulatory capital requirements whilst not retaining unnecessary capital. The Group

has exposure to capital management risk through the requirements of the Solvency II capital regime, as implemented by the PRA, to calculate

regulatory capital adequacy at a Group level. The Group’s UK life subsidiaries have exposure to capital management risk through the Solvency II

regulatory capital requirements mandated by the PRA at the solo level. The Group’s approach to managing capital management risk is described

in detail in note I3 .

Tax risk

Tax risk is defined as the risk of reductions in earnings and/or value, through financial or reputational loss, due to an unforeseen tax cost, or by the

inappropriate reporting and disclosure of information in relation to taxation. Tax risk can be caused by:

•  the Group, or one of its subsidiaries, making a material error in its tax reporting;

•  incorrect calculation of tax provisions;

•  failure to implement the optimum financial arrangements to underpin a commercial transaction; and

•  incorrect operation of policyholder tax requirements.

Tax risk is managed by maintaining an appropriately-staffed tax team who have the qualifications and experience to make judgements on tax

issues, augmented by advice from external specialists where required. In addition, the Group has a formal tax risk policy, which sets out its risk

appetite in relation to specific aspects of tax risk, and which details the controls the Group has in place to manage those risks.

Liquidity risk

Liquidity risk is defined as failure to maintain adequate levels of financial resources to meet obligations as they fall due. Funding risk relates to the

potential inability to raise additional capital or liquidity when required in order to maintain the resilience of the balance sheet. The Group has

exposure to liquidity risk as a result of servicing its external debt and equity investors, and from the operating requirements of its subsidiaries. The

Group’s subsidiaries have exposure to liquidity risk as a result of normal business activities, specifically the risk arising from an inability to meet

short-term cash flow requirements and to meet obligations to policy liabilities. The Board of Phoenix Group Holdings plc has defined a number

of governance objectives and principles and the liquidity risk frameworks of each subsidiary are designed to ensure that:

•  liquidity risk is managed in a manner consistent with the subsidiary company Boards’ strategic objectives, risk appetite and PPFM;

•  cash flows are appropriately managed and the reputation of the Group is safeguarded; and

•  appropriate information on liquidity risk is available to those making decisions.

The Group’s liquidity risk management strategy is based on a risk appetite of less than a 1 in 200 chance of having insufficient liquid or tangible

assets to meet financial obligations as they fall due and is supported by:

•  holding appropriate assets to meet liquidity buffers;

•  holding high quality liquid assets to support day to day operations;

•  an effective stress testing framework to ensure survival horizons are met under different severe, but plausible scenarios;

•  effective liquidity portfolio management including Early Warning Indicators; and

•  liquidity risk contingency planning.

The Group’s funding strategy aims to maintain the appropriate level of debt and equity in order to support the Group’s organic and inorganic

growth ambitions, while maintaining sufficient headroom for hybrid capital under Solvency II rules.

Liquidity forecasts showing headroom against liquidity buffers are prepared regularly to predict required liquidity levels over both the short and

medium-term allowing management to respond appropriately to changes in circumstances. In the event of a liquidity shortfall, either current or

projected, this would be managed in line with the Group’s Contingency Liquidity Plan where the latest available contingency management

actions would be considered.

In extreme circumstances, the Group could be exposed to liquidity risk in its unit-linked funds. This could occur where a high volume of

surrenders coincides with a tightening of liquidity in a unit-linked fund to the point where assets of that fund have to be sold to meet those

withdrawals. Where the fund affected consists of less liquid assets such as property, it can take several months to complete a sale and this would

impede the proper operation of the fund. In these situations, the Group considers its risk to be low since there are steps that can be taken first

within the funds themselves both to ensure the fair treatment of all investors in those funds and to protect the Group’s own risk exposure.

The vast majority of the Group’s derivative contracts are traded OTC and have a two-day collateral settlement period. The Group’s derivative

contracts are monitored daily, via an end-of-day valuation process, to assess the need for additional funds to cover margin or collateral calls.

Some of the Group’s commercial property investments, cash and cash equivalents are held through collective investment schemes.

The collective investment schemes have the power to restrict and/or suspend withdrawals, which would, in turn, affect liquidity .

E. Financial assets & liabilities continued

![]()

Financials

Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 219

The following table provides a maturity analysis showing the remaining contractual maturities of the Group’s undiscounted financial liabilities

and associated interest.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  | Less amounts |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  | classified as |  |
|  | 1 year or less or |  | Greater than 5 |  |  | held for sale |  |
|  | on demand | 1–5 years | years | No fixed term | Total | (see note H3) | Total |
| 2023 | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Investment contracts | 162,784 | – | – | – | 162,784 | (4,780) | 158,004 |
| Borrowings | 298 | 2,065 | 2,563 | 45 | 4,971 | – | 4,971 |
| Derivatives  1 | 366 | 403 | 5,718 | – | 6,487 | (2) | 6,485 |
| Net asset value attributable to unitholders | 2,921 | – | – | – | 2,921 | – | 2,921 |
| Obligations for repayment of collateral |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| received | 1,005 | – | – | – | 1,005 | – | 1,005 |
| Lease liabilities | 9 | 35 | 63 | – | 107 | – | 107 |
| Accruals and deferred income | 536 | 29 | 14 | – | 579 | – | 579 |
| Other payables | 2,272 | – | – | – | 2,272 | – | 2,272 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  | Less amounts |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  | classified as held |  |
|  | 1 year or less or |  | Greater than 5 |  |  | for sale (see note |  |
|  | on demand | 1–5 years | years | No fixed term | Total | H3) | Total |
| 2022 restated  2 | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Investment contracts | 149,481 | – | – | – | 149,481 | (8,312) | 141,169 |
| Borrowings | 268 | 1,326 | 2,357 | 64 | 4,015 | – | 4,015 |
| Derivatives  1 | 757 | 794 | 9,335 | – | 10,886 | (4) | 10,882 |
| Net asset value attributable to unitholders | 3,042 | – | – | – | 3,042 | – | 3,042 |
| Obligations for repayment of collateral |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| received | 1,706 | – | – | – | 1,706 | – | 1,706 |
| Lease liabilities | 11 | 37 | 95 | – | 143 | – | 143 |
| Accruals and deferred income | 527 | 42 | 12 | – | 581 | (37) | 544 |
| Other payables | 1,373 | – | – | – | 1,373 | – | 1,373 |

1

1

1

1

1  These financial liabilities are disclosed at their undiscounted value and therefore differ from amounts included in the statement of consolidated financial position which discloses the discounted value.

2  Prior period comparatives have been restated on transition to IFRS 17 Insurance Contracts (see note A2.1 for further details).

Investment contract policyholders have the option to terminate or transfer their contracts at any time and to receive the surrender or transfer

value of their policies. Although these liabilities are payable on demand, and are therefore included in the contractual maturity analysis as due

within one year, the Group does not expect all these amounts to be paid out within one year of the reporting date.

The following tables present the estimated amount and timing of the remaining contractual discounted cash flows arising from insurance

contract liabilities.

2023

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | Up to 1 year | 1-2 years | 2-3 years | 3-4 years | 4-5 years | >5 years | Total |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Insurance contract liabilities | 8,468 | 4,987 | 4,959 | 5,292 | 5,633 | 80,447 | 109,786 |
|  | Up to 1 year | 1-2 years | 2-3 years | 3-4 years | 4-5 years | >5 years | Total |
| 2022 restated  1 | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Insurance contract liabilities | 7,381 | 4,470 | 4,486 | 4,720 | 5,956 | 75,551 | 102,564 |

1  Prior period comparatives have been restated on transition to IFRS 17 Insurance Contracts (see note A2.1 for further details).

The following table sets out the amounts that are payable on demand and the carrying value of the related portfolios of contracts.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2023 |  | 2022 restated |  |
|  | Amounts payable | Carrying value of | Amounts payable on | Carrying value of |
|  | on demand | portfolio | demand | portfolio |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| With-profits | (44,076) | (51,709) | (44,319) | (52,026) |
| Annuities | (5,163) | (34,217) | (2,094) | (29,277) |
| Unit-linked | (15,820) | (16,431) | (13,442) | (13,740) |
| Protection | (612) | (1,947) | (330) | (1,474) |
| Other | – | 225 | – | 297 |
| Short-term payables and receivables (including deposits from reinsurers) | (3,541) | (3,541) | (4,067) | (4,067) |
|  | (69,212) | (107,620) | (64,252) | (100,287) |

1

1  Prior period comparatives have been restated on transition to IFRS 17 Insurance Contracts (see note A2.1 for further details).

A significant proportion of the Group’s financial assets are held in gilts, cash, supranationals and investment grade securities which the Group

considers sufficient to meet the liabilities as they fall due. The vast majority of these investments are readily realisable immediately since most of

them are quoted in an active market.

The Group has a set of established policies and processes to manage its exposure to liquidity risk, including impacts arising from the economic

environment, business developments and funding changes. Where liquidity risk is heightened, such as during periods of significant market

volatility, triggers are in place to enhance the frequency of liquidity monitoring and to implement available contingency actions to ensure

sufficient liquidity is maintained .

Financials

#### Notes to the consolidated financial statements continued

Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023220

E6.2.4 Strategic risk

Strategic risks threaten the achievement of the Group strategy through poor strategic decision-making, implementation or response to changing

circumstances. The Group recognises that core strategic activity brings with it exposure to strategic risk. However, the Group seeks to

proactively review, manage and control these exposures.

The Group’s strategy and business plan are exposed to external events that could prevent or impact the achievement of the strategy; events

relating to how the strategy and business plan are executed; and events that arise as a consequence of following the specific strategy chosen.

The identification and assessment of strategic risks is an integrated part of the Risk Management Framework. Strategic risk should be considered

in parallel with the Risk Universe as each of the risks within the Risk Universe can impact the Group’s strategy.

A Strategic Risk Policy is maintained and reported against regularly, with a particular focus on risk management, stakeholder management,

corporate activity and overall reporting against the Group’s strategic ambitions.

E6.2.5 Operational risk

Operational risk is the risk of reductions in earnings and/or value, through financial or reputational loss, from inadequate or failed internal

processes and systems, or from people-related or external events. Operational risk arises due to failures in one or more of the following aspects

of our business:

•  indirect exposures through outsourcing service providers and suppliers;

•  direct exposures through internal practices, actions or omissions;

•  external threats from individuals or groups focused on malicious or criminal activities, or on external events occurring which are not within the

Group’s control; and

•  negligence, mal-practice or failure of employees, or suppliers to follow good practice in delivering operational processes and practices.

It is accepted that it is neither possible, appropriate nor cost effective to eliminate all operational risks from the business as operational risk is

inherent in any operating environment particularly given the regulatory framework under which the Group operates. As such the Group will

tolerate a degree of operational risk subject to appropriate and proportionate levels of control around the identification, management and

reporting of such risks. A set of operational risk policies are maintained that set out the nature of the operational risk exposure and key controls in

place to control the risk.

E6.2.6 Customer risk

Customer risk is the risk of financial failure, reputational loss, loss of earnings and/or value through inappropriate or poor customer treatment

(including poor advice). It can arise as a result of:

•  Customer Outcomes: The risk that our decisions, actions or behaviors individually or collectively result in a failure to act to deliver good

outcomes for our customers, including in the following areas: Product Design & Development, Communication & Guidance, Customer

Support & Understanding, Monitoring & Oversight, Customer Feedback, and Culture & standards.

•  Customer Transformation: The design, governance and oversight of Strategic Customer Transformation Activity in retained functions and

service providers, fails to deliver on reasonable customer expectations, taking account of the Phoenix Group customer treatment risk

appetites and regulatory requirements.

The Group has both a Conduct Risk appetite to focus on behaviours within the business, and a Customer Risk appetite to focus on achieving

good customer outcomes (both of which apply to the Company). The behaviours and standards all colleagues are expected to achieve are

detailed in our Group Code of Conduct. For our customers, what represents a good outcome is articulated in our Customer Standards and

supporting Business Unit processes. In addition, the Group Conduct Strategy, which overarches our Risk Universe and all risk policies is designed

to detect where our customers are at risk of poor outcomes, minimise conduct risks, and respond with timely and appropriate mitigating actions.

The Group also has a suite of customer polices which set out the key customer risks and control objectives in place to mitigate them. The

customer risks for the Group are regularly reported to management oversight committees .

E. Financial assets & liabilities continued

![]()

Financials

Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 221

F. Insurance contracts, investment contracts with DPF and reinsurance

F1. Liabilities under insurance contracts

Classification

Contracts under which the Group accepts significant insurance risk are classified as insurance contracts. Contracts held by the Group under

which it transfers significant insurance risk related to underlying insurance contracts are classified as reinsurance contracts. Some contracts

entered into by the Group have the legal form of insurance contracts but do not transfer significant insurance risk and expose the Group to

financial risk. These contracts are classified as financial liabilities and are referred to as investment contracts.

All references in these accounting policies to insurance contracts and reinsurance contracts include contracts issued, initiated or acquired by

the Group, unless otherwise stated.

Insurance contracts are classified as direct participating contracts or contracts without direct participation features. Direct participating

contracts are contracts for which, at inception:

•  the contractual terms specify that the policyholder participates in a share of a clearly identified pool of underlying items;

•  the Group expects to pay to the policyholder an amount equal to a substantial share of the fair value returns on the underlying items; and

•  the Group expects a substantial proportion of any change in the amounts to be paid to the policyholder to vary with the change in fair value

of the underlying items.

All other insurance contracts and all reinsurance contracts are classified as contracts without direct participation features.

Some investment contracts issued by the Group contain discretionary participation features (‘DPF’), whereby the investor has the right and is

expected to receive, as a supplement to the amount not subject to the Group’s discretion, potentially significant additional benefits based on

the return of specified pools of investment assets. The Group accounts for these contracts under IFRS 17 consistent with insurance contracts.

The classification assessment is made at the date of inception or for business combinations or portfolio transfers, as at the date of acquisition.

Once a contract is assessed as insurance, investment with DPF or reinsurance, the classification continues until the contract is

derecognised or modified.

When considering classification, and applying the provisions of IFRS 17, the Group identifies a contract as the smallest unit of account.

The Group also makes an evaluation of whether a series of contracts can be treated together in applying IFRS 17 based on reasonable and

supportable information, or whether a single contract contains components that need to be separated and treated as if they were stand-

alone contracts.

Accounting treatment

Separating components from insurance and reinsurance contracts

The Group assesses its insurance products to determine whether they contain components, which must be accounted for under accounting

standards other than IFRS 17 (distinct non-insurance components).

Where an insurance contract has a distinct investment component and meets the separation criteria established under IFRS 17, the investment

component is separated from the host contract and accounted for under IFRS 9. The assessment of whether a contract has a distinct

investment component is carried out at inception of the contract, or the date of acquisition in the case of a business combination.

When assessing whether the investment component is distinct, the Group considers the following, which may indicate that the insurance and

investment component are highly interrelated:

•  the value of one component varies with the other component;

•  existence of an option to switch between the different components;

•  discounts that span both elements e.g. a reduced asset management charge based on total size of contract; and

•  other interacting features e.g. insurance risk from premium waivers and return of premium covering both elements of the policy.

After separating any distinct components, the Group applies the requirements of IFRS 17 to all remaining components of the insurance

contract or where distinct criteria are not met, the whole contract is accounted for within IFRS 17.

Level of aggregation

The Group is required to divide its business into groups for the purposes of recognition and measurement. The Group’s business is firstly split

into portfolios. Portfolios contain groups of contracts with similar risks, which are managed together. Portfolios are further divided based on

expected profitability at inception into three categories: onerous contracts, contracts that are profitable at initial recognition and have no

significant risk of becoming onerous, and the remaining profitable contracts. For reinsurance contracts the same three groups would be

identified with ‘onerous’ being replaced with ‘net gain’ and ‘profitable’ being replaced with ‘net cost’. Contracts which are issued more than

one year apart are not permitted to be included within the same group. However as permitted by IFRS 17, the groups of contracts for which the

FVA has been adopted on transition include contracts issued more than one year apart.

The Group has defined portfolios of insurance and reinsurance contracts issued broadly based on the predominant risks inherent in the

products/contracts, for example, longevity, persistency, mortality, and by considering whether groups of products are managed together.

These portfolios are further split by legal entity, with-profit fund and contracts subject to different IFRS 17 measurement models are grouped

separately. The portfolios are allocated to cohorts based on whether they are onerous at inception or based on their expected level of

profitability using information available at inception.

For reinsurance contracts held, portfolios are based upon similar risks to those of the underlying contracts. The reinsurance contracts held are

assessed for aggregation requirements on an individual contract basis.

The grouping of the insurance contracts are determined at initial recognition and are not subsequently reassessed. Therefore, a contract will

remain within the assigned aggregation group until it is derecognised, either by expiry or modification.

![]()

Financials

#### Notes to the consolidated financial statements continued

Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023222

Recognition

The Group recognises groups of insurance contracts that it issues from the earliest of the following:

•  the beginning of the coverage period of the group of contracts;

•  the date when the first payment from the policyholder in the group is due or actually received if there is no due date; or

•  for a group of onerous contracts, as soon as facts and circumstances indicate that the group is onerous.

Investment contracts with DPF are initially recognised at the date when the Group becomes a party to the contract.

Insurance contracts acquired in a business combination within the scope of IFRS 3 Business Combinations or a portfolio transfer are

accounted for as if they were entered into at the date of acquisition or transfer.

Reinsurance contracts held are recognised from the earliest of the following:

•  the beginning of the coverage period of the group of reinsurance contracts held. However, the Group delays the recognition of a group of

reinsurance contracts held that provide proportionate coverage (for example, through a quota share arrangement) until the date when any

underlying insurance contract is initially recognised, if that date is later than the beginning of the coverage period of the group of

reinsurance contracts held; and

•  the date the Group recognises an onerous group of underlying insurance contracts if the Group entered into the related reinsurance

contract held in the group of reinsurance contracts held at or before that date.

The Group adds new contracts to the group in the reporting period in which that contract meets one of the criteria set out above.

Contract boundaries

The Group includes in the measurement of a group of insurance contracts all the future cash flows within the boundary of each contract in the

group. Cash flows are within the boundary of an insurance contract if they arise from the rights and obligations that exist during the period in

which the policyholder is obligated to pay premiums or the Group has a substantive obligation to provide the policyholder with insurance

contract services. A substantive obligation to provide insurance contract services ends when:

•  the Group has the practical ability to reprice the risks of the particular policyholder or change the level of benefits so that the price fully

reflects those risks; or

•  both of the following criteria are satisfied:

–  the Group has the practical ability to reprice the contract or a portfolio of contracts so that the price fully reflects the reassessed risk of

that portfolio; and

–  the pricing of premiums up to the date when risks are reassessed does not reflect the risks related to periods beyond the

reassessment date.

Where an expected premium or expected claim is not within the contract boundary, it is not recognised as a cash flow of the contract and is

instead considered to relate to a future insurance contract and recognised when those contracts meet the recognition criteria.

The contract boundary is reassessed at each reporting date to include the effect of changes in circumstances on the Group’s substantive

rights and obligations and, therefore, may change over time.

The contract boundary for a reinsurance contract is dependent on the terms and conditions of the reinsurance contract and therefore may

not necessarily be the same as for the underlying contracts. Where the reinsurance contract is open to new business on agreed terms for a

period of time, the contract boundary may include estimates of reinsurance on insurance contracts that have not yet been issued or reported.

Measurement

The Group’s insurance contracts issued without direct participation features are grouped together under annuity, protection and other

non-linked insurance business. These groups of insurance contract are measured under the General Model (‘GM’).

Direct participating contracts issued by the Group are contracts with DPF where the Group holds the pool of underlying assets. Direct

participating insurance contracts are grouped together and reported primarily as either unit-linked or with-profit business although some

protection contracts are considered to have direct participation features. These groups of contracts are measured using the variable fee

approach (‘VFA’), unless they fail the eligibility test to be treated under this approach, in such circumstances they are measured under the GM.

Reinsurance contracts held are measured under the GM irrespective of the measurement model used for the underlying contracts. Certain

with-profit funds within the Group hold non-profit insurance business such as annuities. This business will also be measured under the GM.

Initial measurement – Insurance contracts

On initial recognition, the Group measures a group of insurance contracts as the total of (a) the fulfilment cash flows, which comprise estimates

of future cash flows, adjusted to reflect the time value of money and the associated financial risks, and a risk adjustment for non-financial risk;

and (b) the contractual service margin (‘CSM’). The fulfilment cash flows of a group of insurance contracts do not reflect the Group’s non-

performance risk.

The fulfilment cash flows comprise:

•  unbiased and probability-weighted estimates of future cash flows that are within the contract boundary plus an adjustment to reflect the

time value of money and the financial risks related to future cash flows, to the extent that the financial risks are not included in the estimates

of future cash flows (‘BEL’); and

•  a risk adjustment for non-financial risk .

F. Insurance contracts, investment contracts with DPF and reinsurance continued

F1. Liabilities under insurance contracts continued

![]()

Financials

Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 223

The measurement of fulfilment cash flows includes insurance acquisition cash flows which are allocated as a portion of premium to profit or

loss (through insurance revenue) over the period of the contract in a systematic and rational way based on the passage of time.

The risk adjustment for non-financial risk for a group of insurance contracts, determined separately from the other estimates, is the

compensation required for bearing uncertainty about the amount and timing of the cash flows that arises from non-financial risk. The Group

applies a confidence level technique. The risk adjustment is allocated to groups of contracts based on an analysis of the risk profiles of the

groups, reflecting the effects of the diversification benefits between Group entities to the extent that the Group includes it when determining

the compensation required to bear that risk. The Group includes diversification between Group entities which use the Group Internal Model

for management decision-making. Where a Standard Formula approach is used, no diversification with other entities within the Group is

allowed for. The Group determines the risk adjustment using a one-year time horizon, consistent with the time horizon used for Solvency II, a

key metric underlying how the Group is managed.

The CSM of a group of insurance contracts represents the unearned profit that the Group will recognise over the life of the contract as

insurance and investment-related services are provided. For profitable groups of insurance contracts the CSM is established to ensure that no

profit or loss is recognised at inception and consequently it offsets the net present value of the expected cash flows (including initial premium

and insurance acquisition cash flows) and the risk adjustment. For a group of insurance contracts that are onerous, the CSM is set to nil and a

loss is immediately recognised in profit or loss. A loss component of the liability for remaining coverage (‘LRC’) is established for the amount of

loss recognised.

The initial recognition of the CSM is consistent for insurance contracts applying the GM and VFA measurement approaches, however there

are key differences for subsequent measurement of the CSM under these measurement models.

For groups of contracts acquired in a transfer of contracts or a business combination, the consideration received for the contracts is included

in the fulfilment cash flows as a proxy for the premiums received at the date of acquisition. In a business combination, the consideration

received is the fair value of the contracts at that date.

With-profit estate

The Group has a number of with-profit funds where surpluses are shared between policyholders and shareholders. All such funds are closed

to new business. These funds typically have an estate, being a surplus of assets over those needed to meet the liabilities of current

policyholders. As these funds are closed to new business, the surplus is expected to be distributed to existing policyholders over time and the

Group has determined it appropriate to allocate the expected future policyholder payments from the estate to specific groups of contracts

within the measurement of the best estimate cash flows.

Subsequent measurement – Insurance contracts

The carrying amount of a group of insurance contracts at each reporting date is the sum of the LRC and the liability for incurred claims (‘LIC’).

The LRC comprises the BEL, risk adjustment and any remaining CSM at that date. The LIC includes the BEL and risk adjustment (the fulfilment

cash flows for incurred claims and expenses that have not yet been paid, including claims that have been incurred but not yet reported). There

is no CSM associated with the LIC, and as a result, any changes in the LIC are taken directly to profit or loss.

The fulfilment cash flows of groups of insurance contracts are measured at the reporting date using current estimates of future cash flows,

current discount rates and current estimates of the risk adjustment for non-financial risk. Changes in fulfilment cash flows are

recognised as follows.

Changes relating to future services insurance Adjusted against the CSM (or recognised in the insurance service

result in profit or loss if the group is onerous)

Changes relating to current or past services Recognised in the insurance service result in profit or loss

Effects of the time value of money, financial risk and changes Recognised in insurance finance income or expenses therein on

estimated future cash flows

Where, during the coverage period, a group of insurance contracts becomes onerous, the Group recognises a loss in profit or loss for the net

outflow, resulting in the carrying amount of the liability for the group being equal to the fulfilment cash flows. A loss component is established

by the Group for the liability for remaining coverage for such groups of onerous contracts representing the losses recognised.

The CSM of each group of contracts is calculated at each reporting date as follows:

Insurance contracts measured under GM

For insurance contracts measured under the GM approach, the CSM is adjusted by applying locked-in discount rates, while the BEL and risk

adjustment are adjusted using current discount rates.

The carrying amount of the CSM at each reporting date is the carrying amount at the start of the year, adjusted for:

•  the CSM of any new contracts that are added to the group in the year;

•  interest accreted on the carrying amount of the CSM during the year;

•  changes in fulfilment cash flows that relate to future services, except to the extent that:

–  any increases in the fulfilment cash flows exceed the carrying amount of the CSM, in which case the excess is recognised as a loss in profit

or loss and creates a loss component; or

–  any decreases in the fulfilment cash flows are allocated to the loss component, reversing losses previously recognised in profit or loss;

•  the effect of any currency exchange differences on the CSM; and

•  the amount recognised as insurance revenue because of the services provided in the year (see the ‘Insurance revenue’ accounting policy in

note C1 for further details) .

![]()

Financials

#### Notes to the consolidated financial statements continued

Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023224

Changes in fulfilment cash flows relating to future service that adjust the CSM comprise:

•  experience adjustments arising from the difference between premiums received and the expected amounts estimated at the beginning of

the period, that relate to future service, along with any associated acquisition costs;

•  changes in estimates of the present value of future cash flows in the BEL and risk adjustment;

•  differences between any investment component expected to become payable in the period and the actual investment component that

becomes payable; and

•  changes in the risk adjustment for non-financial risk that relate to future service.

The impact of discounting the risk adjustment for business measured under GM is disaggregated and recognised within Net finance income

or expenses from insurance contracts within the income statement.

Insurance contracts measured under VFA model

The Group’s unit-linked and with-profit business that meets the VFA eligibility criteria are direct participating contracts under which the

Group’s obligation to the policyholder is the net of:

•  the obligation to pay the policyholder an amount equal to the fair value of the underlying items; and

•  a variable fee in exchange for future services provided by the contracts, being the amount of the Group’s share of the fair value of the

underlying items less fulfilment cash flows that do not vary based on the returns on underlying items. The Group provides investment

services under these contracts by giving a return based on underlying items, in addition to insurance coverage.

For unit-linked and with-profit contracts that are measured under the VFA, interest is not accreted on the CSM using a locked-in discount rate,

instead it is determined with reference to the underlying items, reflecting that on these types of insurance contracts the Group fees for

providing investment-related services are determined with reference to the value of the investments associated with the policyholder’s policy.

For example, annual management charges (‘AMC’) are determined by reference to the value of the policyholder’s fund value and the

shareholder’s share of bonuses on a with-profit policy in a 90:10 fund is determined based on the performance of the with-profit fund.

The variable fee earned by the Group is consequently the Group’s share of the fair value of underlying items less fulfilment cash flows that do

not vary based on returns of the underlying items.

For unit-linked contracts, the underlying items are funds that the unit price of the investment chosen by the policyholder varies with.

For with-profits contracts, the underlying items are typically the net assets of the relevant with-profit fund, including the estate and the fair

value of non-profit contracts within the fund. With-profit funds can vary in their nature and operation, therefore will be dependent on facts

and circumstances.

When measuring a group of unit-linked and with-profit contracts using the VFA, the Group adjusts the fulfilment cash flows for the whole of

the changes in the obligation to pay policyholders an amount equal to the fair value of the underlying items. These changes do not relate to

future services and are recognised in profit or loss. The Group then adjusts any CSM for changes in the amount of the Group’s share of the fair

value of the underlying items, which relate to future services, as explained below.

The carrying amount of the CSM at each reporting date is the carrying amount at the start of the year, adjusted for:

•  the CSM of any new contracts that are added to the group in the year;

•  the change in the amount of the Group’s share of the fair value of the underlying items and changes in fulfilment cash flows that relate to

future services, except to the extent that:

–  the Group has applied the risk mitigation option to exclude from the CSM changes in the effect of financial risk on the amount of its share

of the underlying items or fulfilment cash flows;

–  a decrease in the amount of the Group’s share of the fair value of the underlying items, or an increase in the fulfilment cash flows that relate

to future services, exceeds the carrying amount of the CSM, giving rise to a loss in profit or loss (included in insurance service expenses)

and creating a loss component; or

–  an increase in the amount of the Group’s share of the fair value of the underlying items, or a decrease in the fulfilment cash flows that relate

to future services, is allocated to the loss component, reversing losses previously recognised in profit or loss (included in insurance

service expenses);

•  the effect of any currency exchange differences on the CSM; and

•  the amount recognised as insurance revenue because of the services provided in the year (see the ‘Insurance revenue’ accounting policy in

note C1 for further details).

Changes in fulfilment cash flows that relate to future service include the changes relating to future services specified above for contracts

without direct participation features (measured at current discount rates) and changes in the effect of the time value of money and financial

risks that do not arise from underlying items.

The Group does not currently apply the risk mitigation option to any material extent.

F. Insurance contracts, investment contracts with DPF and reinsurance continued

F1. Liabilities under insurance contracts continued

![]()

Financials

Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 225

Loss components

A loss component represents a notional record of the losses attributable to each group of onerous insurance contracts. The loss component is

released based on a systematic allocation of the subsequent changes relating to future service in the fulfilment cash flows to (i) the loss

component; and (ii) the liability for remaining coverage excluding the loss component. The loss component is also updated for subsequent

changes in estimates of the fulfilment cash flows and the risk adjustment relating to future service. The systematic allocation of subsequent

changes to the loss component results in the total amounts allocated to the loss component being equal to zero by the end of the coverage

period of a group of insurance contracts. The Group uses coverage units as the method of systematic allocation.

Reinsurance contracts held – measurement

The carrying amount of a group of reinsurance contracts at each reporting date is the sum of the asset/liability for remaining coverage and the

asset/liability for incurred claims. The asset/liability for remaining coverage comprises (a) the fulfilment cash flows that relate to services that

will be received under the contracts in future periods and (b) any remaining CSM at that date.

The measurement of reinsurance contracts held at initial recognition follows the same principles as those for insurance contracts issued, with

the exception of the following:

•  measurement of the cash flows include an allowance on a probability-weighted basis for the effect of any non-performance by the

reinsurers, including the effects of collateral;

•  the risk adjustment for non-financial risk is determined so that it represents the amount of risk being transferred to the reinsurer; and

•  the Group recognises both gains and losses at initial recognition in the statement of consolidated financial position as CSM and releases

this to profit or loss as the reinsurer renders services, except for any portion of a loss that relates to events before initial recognition. Where

the Group recognises a loss on initial recognition of an onerous group of underlying contracts, it establishes a loss-recovery component of

the asset for remaining coverage depicting the recovery of losses recognised.

To determine the risk adjustment for reinsurance contracts held, the Group will apply the approach set out above for insurance contracts both

gross and net of reinsurance and determine the amount of risk being transferred to the reinsurer as the difference between the two results.

The loss-recovery component determines the amounts that are subsequently presented in profit or loss as reversals of recoveries of losses

from reinsurance contracts and are excluded from the allocation of reinsurance premiums paid. It is adjusted to reflect changes in the loss

component of the onerous group of underlying contracts, but it cannot exceed the portion of the loss component of the onerous group of

underlying contracts that the Group expects to recover from the reinsurance contracts.

The Group adjusts the CSM of the group to which a reinsurance contract belongs and as a result recognises income when it recognises a loss

on initial recognition of onerous underlying contracts, if the reinsurance contract is entered into before or at the same time as the onerous

underlying contracts are recognised. The adjustment to the CSM is determined by multiplying:

•  the amount of the loss that relates to the underlying contracts; and

•  the percentage of claims on the underlying contracts that the Group expects to recover from the reinsurance contracts.

The subsequent measurement of reinsurance contracts held follows the same principles as those for insurance contracts issued, with the

exception of the following:

•  changes in the fulfilment cash flows are recognised in profit or loss if the related changes arising from the underlying ceded contracts have

been recognised in profit or loss. Alternatively, changes in the fulfilment cash flows adjust the CSM; and

•  changes in the fulfilment cash flows that result from changes in the risk of non-performance by the issuer of a reinsurance contract held do

not adjust the CSM as they do not relate to future service. The effect of the non-performance risk of the reinsurer is assessed at each

reporting date and the effect of changes in the non-performance risk is recognised in profit or loss.

Modification and derecognition

The Group derecognises insurance and reinsurance contracts when:

•  the rights and obligations relating to the contract are extinguished (i.e. discharged, cancelled or expired); or

•  the contract is modified such that the modification results in a change in the measurement model, or the applicable standard for measuring

a component of the contract. In such cases, the Group derecognises the initial contract and recognises the modified contract as a

new contract.

Disclosure Groups

The Group disaggregates information for the purposes of making the disclosures required by IFRS 17 into the following disclosure groups:

•  Retirement Solutions;

•  Pensions & Savings;

•  With-Profits; and

•  Europe & Other

The disclosure groups are aligned to the segments used for segmental reporting in note B1 .

![]()

Financials

#### Notes to the consolidated financial statements continued

Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023226

The table below shows a summary of the carrying amount of insurance contracts and the related reinsurance contracts in the statement of

consolidated financial position.

2023

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | Retirement |  |  |  |  |
|  | Solutions | Pensions & Savings | With-Profits | Europe & Other | Total |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Insurance contracts issued |  |  |  |  |  |
| Estimates of present value of future cash flows | (35,036) | (22,041) | (29,880) | (22,829) | (109,786) |
| Risk adjustment | (767) | (84) | (104) | (217) | (1,172) |
| CSM | (3,741) | (201) | (597) | (244) | (4,783) |
| Net insurance contract liabilities issued | (39,544) | (22,326) | (30,581) | (23,290) | (115,741) |
| Insurance contract liabilities | (39,544) | (22,326) | (30,581) | (23,290) | (115,741) |
| Insurance contract assets | – | – | – | – | – |
| Net insurance contract liabilities issued | (39,544) | (22,326) | (30,581) | (23,290) | (115,741) |
| Reinsurance contracts held |  |  |  |  |  |
| Estimates of present value of future cash flows | 935 | 20 | 820 | 391 | 2,166 |
| Risk adjustment | 537 | 2 | 46 | 48 | 633 |
| CSM | 1,604 | – | 147 | 179 | 1,930 |
| Net reinsurance contract assets held | 3,076 | 22 | 1,013 | 618 | 4,729 |
| Reinsurance contract assets | 3,223 | 22 | 1,013 | 618 | 4,876 |
| Reinsurance contract liabilities | (147) | – | – | – | (147) |
| Net reinsurance contract assets held | 3,076 | 22 | 1,013 | 618 | 4,729 |

2022

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | Retirement |  |  |  |  |
|  | Solutions | Pensions & Savings | With-Profits | Europe & Other | Total |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Insurance contracts issued |  |  |  |  |  |
| Estimates of present value of future cash flows | (30,779) | (21,302) | (28,282) | (22,201) | (102,564) |
| Risk adjustment | (681) | (89) | (158) | (169) | (1,097) |
| CSM | (2,821) | (94) | (565) | (419) | (3,899) |
| Net insurance contract liabilities issued | (34,281) | (21,485) | (29,005) | (22,789) | (107,560) |
| Insurance contract liabilities | (34,281) | (21,533) | (29,005) | (22,789) | (107,608) |
| Insurance contract assets | – | 48 | – | – | 48 |
| Net insurance contract liabilities issued | (34,281) | (21,485) | (29,005) | (22,789) | (107,560) |
| Reinsurance contracts held |  |  |  |  |  |
| Estimates of present value of future cash flows | 1,132 | – | 869 | 276 | 2,277 |
| Risk adjustment | 379 | – | 38 | 61 | 478 |
| CSM | 952 | – | 142 | 215 | 1,309 |
| Net reinsurance contract assets held | 2,463 | – | 1,049 | 552 | 4,064 |
| Reinsurance contract assets | 2,463 | – | 1,056 | 552 | 4,071 |
| Reinsurance contract liabilities | – | – | (7) | – | (7) |
| Net reinsurance contract assets held | 2,463 | – | 1,049 | 552 | 4,064 |

F. Insurance contracts, investment contracts with DPF and reinsurance continued

F1. Liabilities under insurance contracts continued

![]()

Financials

Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 227

F2. Movements in present value of future cash flows, risk adjustment and CSM of insurance contracts

The reconciliations below provide a roll-forward of the net asset or liability for insurance contracts issued by measurement component showing

estimates of the present value of future cash flows, the risk adjustment for non-financial risk and the CSM.

Retirement Solutions

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  | 2023 |  |  |  | 2022 |  |
|  | Estimates of |  |  |  | Estimates of |  |  |  |
|  | the present |  |  |  | the present |  |  |  |
|  | value of |  | Contractual |  | value of |  | Contractual |  |
|  | future cash | Risk | service |  | future cash | Risk | service |  |
|  | flows | adjustment | margin | Total | flows | adjustment | margin | Total |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Insurance contract liabilities as at 1 January | 30,779 | 681 | 2,821 | 34,281 | 39,028 | 1,161 | 2,671 | 42,860 |
| Insurance contract assets as at 1 January | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Net insurance contract liabilities as at  1 January | 30,779 | 681 | 2,821 | 34,281 | 39,028 | 1,161 | 2,671 | 42,860 |
| Changes in profit or loss: |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| CSM recognised for services provided | – | – | (260) | (260) | – | – | (207) | (207) |
| Risk adjustment for the risk expired | – | (39) | – | (39) | – | (76) | – | (76) |
| Experience adjustments | (8) | – | – | (8) | (13) | – | – | (13) |
| Policyholder tax charges | (1) | – | – | (1) | – | – | – | – |
| Total change relating to current service | (9) | (39) | (260) | (308) | (13) | (76) | (207) | (296) |
| Contracts initially recognised in the period | (602) | 167 | 435 | – | (357) | 128 | 232 | 3 |
| Changes in estimates that adjust the CSM | (566) | (92) | 658 | – | (88) | 7 | 81 | – |
| Changes in estimates that do not adjust |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| the CSM | 1 | – | – | 1 | 4 | (1) | – | 3 |
| Total change relating to future service | (1,167) | 75 | 1,093 | 1 | (441) | 134 | 313 | 6 |
| Adjustments to liabilities for incurred claims |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| (past service) | 106 | – | – | 106 | – | – | – | – |
| Impairment of assets for insurance |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| acquisition cash flows | (1) | – | – | (1) | – | – | – | – |
| Insurance service result | (1,071) | 36 | 833 | (202) | (454) | 58 | 106 | (290) |
| Insurance finance expense/(income) | 1,895 | 4 | 62 | 1,961 | (9,096) | (534) | 44 | (9,586) |
| Total changes in profit or loss | 824 | 40 | 895 | 1,759 | (9,550) | (476) | 150 | (9,876) |
| Cash flows: |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Premiums received | 6,421 | – | – | 6,421 | 4,596 | – | – | 4,596 |
| Claims and other expenses paid | (4,380) | – | – | (4,380) | (3,272) | – | – | (3,272) |
| Insurance acquisition cash flows | (38) | – | – | (38) | (26) | – | – | (26) |
| Total cash flows | 2,003 | – | – | 2,003 | 1,298 | – | – | 1,298 |
| Other movements | 1,430 | 46 | 25 | 1,501 | 3 | (4) | – | (1) |
| Net insurance contract liabilities as at  31 December | 35,036 | 767 | 3,741 | 39,544 | 30,779 | 681 | 2,821 | 34,281 |
| Insurance contract liabilities as at  31 December | 35,036 | 767 | 3,741 | 39,544 | 30,779 | 681 | 2,821 | 34,281 |
| Insurance contract assets as at 31 December | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Net insurance contract liabilities as at  31 December | 35,036 | 767 | 3,741 | 39,544 | 30,779 | 681 | 2,821 | 34,281 |

1

1  £1,514 million included in ‘estimates of the present value of future cash flows’ relates to the fair value of insurance contracts acquired as part of the acquisition of SLF of Canada UK Limited in the

period (see note H2).

![]()

Financials

#### Notes to the consolidated financial statements continued

Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023228

Pensions & Savings

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  | 2023 |  |  |  | 2022 |  |
|  | Estimates of |  |  |  | Estimates of |  |  |  |
|  | the present |  |  |  | the present |  |  |  |
|  | value of |  | Contractual |  | value of |  | Contractual |  |
|  | future cash | Risk | service |  | future cash | Risk | service |  |
|  | flows | adjustment | margin | Total | flows | adjustment | margin | Total |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Insurance contract liabilities as at 1 January | 21,350 | 89 | 94 | 21,533 | 25,059 | 88 | 96 | 25,243 |
| Insurance contract assets as at 1 January | (48) | – | – | (48) | (65) | – | – | (65) |
| Net insurance contract liabilities as at  1 January | 21,302 | 89 | 94 | 21,485 | 24,994 | 88 | 96 | 25,178 |
| Changes in profit or loss: |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| CSM recognised for services provided | – | – | (25) | (25) | – | – | (13) | (13) |
| Risk adjustment for the risk expired | – | (8) | – | (8) | – | (11) | – | (11) |
| Experience adjustments | 10 | – | – | 10 | 33 | – | – | 33 |
| Policyholder tax charges | (6) | – | – | (6) | 18 | – | – | 18 |
| Total change relating to current service | 4 | (8) | (25) | (29) | 51 | (11) | (13) | 27 |
| Contracts initially recognised in the period | (67) | 33 | 34 | – | – | – | – | – |
| Changes in estimates that adjust the CSM | (103) | (1) | 104 | – | (9) | (2) | 11 | – |
| Changes in estimates that do not adjust |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| the CSM | (10) | 2 | – | (8) | 119 | 13 | – | 132 |
| Total change relating to future service | (180) | 34 | 138 | (8) | 110 | 11 | 11 | 132 |
| Adjustments to liabilities for incurred claims |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| (past service) | 14 | – | – | 14 | 5 | – | – | 5 |
| Insurance service result | (162) | 26 | 113 | (23) | 166 | – | (2) | 164 |
| Insurance finance expense/(income) | 1,593 | 1 | (4) | 1,590 | (2,024) | 1 | – | (2,023) |
| Total changes in profit or loss | 1,431 | 27 | 109 | 1,567 | (1,858) | 1 | (2) | (1,859) |
| Cash flows: |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Premiums received | 389 | – | – | 389 | 443 | – | – | 443 |
| Claims and other expenses paid | (3,488) | – | – | (3,488) | (2,277) | – | – | (2,277) |
| Total cash flows | (3,099) | – | – | (3,099) | (1,834) | – | – | (1,834) |
| Other movements  1 | 2,407 | (32) | (2) | 2,373 | – | – | – | – |
| Net insurance contract liabilities as at  31 December | 22,041 | 84 | 201 | 22,326 | 21,302 | 89 | 94 | 21,485 |
| Insurance contract liabilities as at  31 December | 22,041 | 84 | 201 | 22,326 | 21,350 | 89 | 94 | 21,533 |
| Insurance contract assets as at  31 December | – | – | – | – | (48) | – | – | (48) |
| Net insurance contract liabilities as at  31 December | 22,041 | 84 | 201 | 22,326 | 21,302 | 89 | 94 | 21,485 |

1  £2,411 million included in ‘estimates of the present value of future cash flows’ relates to the fair value of insurance contracts acquired as part of the acquisition of SLF of Canda UK Limited (see note H2) .

F. Insurance contracts, investment contracts with DPF and reinsurance continued

F2. Movements in present value of future cash flows, risk adjustment and CSM of insurance contracts continued

![]()

Financials

Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 229

With-Profits

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  | 2023 |  |  |  | 2022 |  |
|  | Estimates of |  |  |  | Estimates of |  |  |  |
|  | the present |  |  |  | the present |  |  |  |
|  | value of |  | Contractual |  | value of |  | Contractual |  |
|  | future cash | Risk | service |  | future cash | Risk | service |  |
|  | flows | adjustment | margin | Total | flows | adjustment | margin | Total |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Insurance contract liabilities as at 1 January | 28,282 | 158 | 565 | 29,005 | 35,838 | 252 | 433 | 36,523 |
| Insurance contract assets as at 1 January | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Net insurance contract liabilities as at  1 January | 28,282 | 158 | 565 | 29,005 | 35,838 | 252 | 433 | 36,523 |
| Changes in profit or loss: |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| CSM recognised for services provided | – | – | (77) | (77) | – | – | (99) | (99) |
| Risk adjustment for the risk expired | – | (4) | – | (4) | – | (8) | – | (8) |
| Experience adjustments | 23 | – | – | 23 | 4 | – | – | 4 |
| Policyholder tax charges | (17) | – | – | (17) | 17 | – | – | 17 |
| Total change relating to current service | 6 | (4) | (77) | (75) | 21 | (8) | (99) | (86) |
| Changes in estimates that adjust the CSM | (99) | (20) | 119 | – | (182) | (43) | 225 | – |
| Changes in estimates that do not adjust |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| the CSM | (52) | (12) | – | (64) | 354 | 27 | – | 381 |
| Total change relating to future service | (151) | (32) | 119 | (64) | 172 | (16) | 225 | 381 |
| Adjustments to liabilities for incurred claims |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| (past service) | (33) | – | – | (33) | (41) | – | – | (41) |
| Insurance service result | (178) | (36) | 42 | (172) | 152 | (24) | 126 | 254 |
| Insurance finance expense/(income) | 1,891 | 13 | 10 | 1,914 | (5,379) | (70) | 6 | (5,443) |
| Total changes in profit or loss | 1,713 | (23) | 52 | 1,742 | (5,227) | (94) | 132 | (5,189) |
| Cash flows: |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Premiums received | 121 | – | – | 121 | 136 | – | – | 136 |
| Claims and other expenses paid | (694) | – | – | (694) | (2,468) | – | – | (2,468) |
| Total cash flows | (573) | – | – | (573) | (2,332) | – | – | (2,332) |
| Other movements  1 | 458 | (31) | (20) | 407 | 3 | – | – | 3 |
| Net insurance contract liabilities as at  31 December | 29,880 | 104 | 597 | 30,581 | 28,282 | 158 | 565 | 29,005 |
| Insurance contract liabilities as at  31 December | 29,880 | 104 | 597 | 30,581 | 28,282 | 158 | 565 | 29,005 |
| Insurance contract assets as at  31 December | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Net insurance contract liabilities as at  31 December | 29,880 | 104 | 597 | 30,581 | 28,282 | 158 | 565 | 29,005 |

1  £349 million included in ‘estimates of the present value of future cash flows’ relates to the fair value of insurance contracts acquired as part of the acquisition of SLF of Canada UK Limited

(see note H2).

![]()

Financials

#### Notes to the consolidated financial statements continued

Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023230

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  | 2023 |  |  |  | 2022 |  |
|  | Estimates of |  |  |  | Estimates of |  |  |  |
|  | the present |  |  |  | the present |  |  |  |
|  | value of |  | Contractual |  | value of |  | Contractual |  |
|  | future cash | Risk | service |  | future cash | Risk | service |  |
|  | flows | adjustment | margin | Total | flows | adjustment | margin | Total |
| Europe & Other | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Insurance contract liabilities as at 1 January | 22,201 | 169 | 419 | 22,789 | 27,394 | 220 | 257 | 27,871 |
| Insurance contract assets as at 1 January | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Net insurance contract liabilities as at  1 January | 22,201 | 169 | 419 | 22,789 | 27,394 | 220 | 257 | 27,871 |
| Changes in profit or loss: |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| CSM recognised for services provided | – | – | (47) | (47) | – | – | (67) | (67) |
| Risk adjustment for the risk expired | – | (12) | – | (12) | – | (7) | – | (7) |
| Experience adjustments | 18 | – | – | 18 | 36 | – | – | 36 |
| Policyholder tax charges | (1) | – | – | (1) | (1) | – | – | (1) |
| Total change relating to current service | 17 | (12) | (47) | (42) | 35 | (7) | (67) | (39) |
| Contracts initially recognised in the period | (57) | 8 | 53 | 4 | (47) | 4 | 46 | 3 |
| Changes in estimates that adjust the CSM | 116 | 27 | (143) | – | (134) | (21) | 155 | – |
| Changes in estimates that do not adjust |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| the CSM | 10 | 25 | – | 35 | 21 | (15) | – | 6 |
| Total change relating to future service | 69 | 60 | (90) | 39 | (160) | (32) | 201 | 9 |
| Adjustments to liabilities for incurred claims |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| (past service) | (104) | – | – | (104) | 8 | – | – | 8 |
| Impairment of assets for insurance |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| acquisition cash flows | (3) | – | – | (3) | – | – | – | – |
| Insurance service result | (21) | 48 | (137) | (110) | (117) | (39) | 134 | (22) |
| Insurance finance expense/(income) | 1,550 | (13) | (20) | 1,517 | (5,820) | (12) | 5 | (5,827) |
| Total changes in profit or loss | 1,529 | 35 | (157) | 1,407 | (5,937) | (51) | 139 | (5,849) |
| Cash flows: |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Premiums received | 1,673 | – | – | 1,673 | 1,731 | – | – | 1,731 |
| Claims and other expenses paid | (2,259) | – | – | (2,259) | (1,666) | – | – | (1,666) |
| Insurance acquisition cash flows | (116) | – | – | (116) | (102) | – | – | (102) |
| Total cash flows | (702) | – | – | (702) | (37) | – | – | (37) |
| Other movements  1 | (199) | 13 | (18) | (204) | 781 | – | 23 | 804 |
| Net insurance contract liabilities as at  31 December | 22,829 | 217 | 244 | 23,290 | 22,201 | 169 | 419 | 22,789 |
| Insurance contract liabilities as at  31 December | 22,829 | 217 | 244 | 23,290 | 22,201 | 169 | 419 | 22,789 |
| Insurance contract assets as at  31 December | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Net insurance contract liabilities as at  31 December | 22,829 | 217 | 244 | 23,290 | 22,201 | 169 | 419 | 22,789 |

1  £112 million included in ‘estimates of the present value of future cash flows’ relates to the fair value of insurance contracts acquired as part of the acquisition of SLF of Canada UK Limited (see note H2).

F. Insurance contracts, investment contracts with DPF and reinsurance continued

F2. Movements in present value of future cash flows, risk adjustment and CSM of insurance contracts continued

![]()

Financials

Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 231

F3. Movements in liabilities for remaining coverage and liabilities for incurred claims for insurance contracts

The following reconciliations show how the net carrying amounts of insurance contracts issued changed over the year as a result of cash flows,

amounts recognised in the consolidated income statement and other movements, analysed by remaining coverage and incurred claims.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  | 2023 |  |  |  | 2022 |  |
|  | Liabilities for remaining coverage |  |  |  | Liabilities for remaining coverage |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | Liabilities for |  |  |  | Liabilities for |  |
|  | Excluding loss | Loss | incurred |  | Excluding loss | Loss | incurred |  |
|  | component | component | claims | Total | component | component | claims | Total |
| Retirement Solutions | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Insurance contract liabilities as at 1 January | 34,189 | 56 | 36 | 34,281 | 42,742 | 54 | 64 | 42,860 |
| Insurance contract assets as at 1 January | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Net insurance contract liabilities as at  1 January | 34,189 | 56 | 36 | 34,281 | 42,742 | 54 | 64 | 42,860 |
| Insurance revenue (note C1) | (3,751) | – | – | (3,751) | (3,544) | – | – | (3,544) |
| Insurance service expenses |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Incurred claims and other expenses | – | (4) | 3,446 | 3,442 | – | (3) | 3,252 | 3,249 |
| Amortisation of insurance acquisition |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| cash flows | 1 | – | – | 1 | 1 | – | – | 1 |
| Losses on onerous contracts and reversals |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| of those losses | – | 1 | – | 1 | – | 4 | – | 4 |
| Changes to liabilities for incurred claims |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| (past service) | – | – | 106 | 106 | – | – | – | – |
| Impairment of assets for insurance |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| acquisition cash flows | (1) | – | – | (1) | – | – | – | – |
| Insurance service result | (3,751) | (3) | 3,552 | (202) | (3,543) | 1 | 3,252 | (290) |
| Insurance finance expense/(income) | 1,960 | 1 | – | 1,961 | (9,587) | 1 | – | (9,586) |
| Total changes in the consolidated |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| income statement | (1,791) | (2) | 3,552 | 1,759 | (13,130) | 2 | 3,252 | (9,876) |
| Investment components | (160) | – | 160 | – | 7 | – | (7) | – |
| Cash flows: |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Premiums received | 6,421 | – | – | 6,421 | 4,596 | – | – | 4,596 |
| Claims and other expenses paid | – | – | (4,380) | (4,380) | – | – | (3,272) | (3,272) |
| Insurance acquisition cash flows | (38) | – | – | (38) | (26) | – | – | (26) |
| Total cash flows | 6,383 | – | (4,380) | 2,003 | 4,570 | – | (3,272) | 1,298 |
| Other movements | 1,429 | – | 72 | 1,501 | – | – | (1) | (1) |
| Net insurance contract liabilities as at  31 December | 40,050 | 54 | (560) | 39,544 | 34,189 | 56 | 36 | 34,281 |
| Insurance contract liabilities as at  31 December | 40,050 | 54 | (560) | 39,544 | 34,189 | 56 | 36 | 34,281 |
| Insurance contract assets as at  31 December | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Net insurance contract liabilities as at  31 December | 40,050 | 54 | (560) | 39,544 | 34,189 | 56 | 36 | 34,281 |

1

1  £1,514 million relates to the fair value of insurance contracts acquired as part of the acquisition of SLF Canada UK Limited (see note H2).

![]()

Financials

#### Notes to the consolidated financial statements continued

Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023232

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  | 2023 |  |  |  | 2022 |  |
|  | Liabilities for remaining coverage |  |  |  | Liabilities for remaining coverage |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | Liabilities for |  |  |  | Liabilities for |  |
|  | Excluding loss | Loss | incurred |  | Excluding loss | Loss | incurred |  |
|  | component | component | claims | Total | component | component | claims | Total |
| Pensions & Savings | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Insurance contract liabilities as at 1 January | 21,359 | 131 | 43 | 21,533 | 25,117 | – | 126 | 25,243 |
| Insurance contract assets as at 1 January | (50) | 2 | – | (48) | (65) | – | – | (65) |
| Net insurance contract liabilities as at  1 January | 21,309 | 133 | 43 | 21,485 | 25,052 | – | 126 | 25,178 |
| Insurance revenue (note C1) | (272) | – | – | (272) | (307) | – | – | (307) |
| Insurance service expenses |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Incurred claims and other expenses | – | (14) | 257 | 243 | – | – | 333 | 333 |
| Amortisation of insurance acquisition |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| cash flows | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Losses on onerous contracts and reversals |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| of those losses | – | (8) | – | (8) | – | 133 | – | 133 |
| Changes to liabilities for incurred claims |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| (past service) | – | – | 14 | 14 | – | – | 5 | 5 |
| Insurance service result | (272) | (22) | 271 | (23) | (307) | 133 | 338 | 164 |
| Insurance finance expense/(income) | 1,576 | 5 | 9 | 1,590 | (2,025) | – | 2 | (2,023) |
| Total changes in the consolidated |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| income statement | 1,304 | (17) | 280 | 1,567 | (2,332) | 133 | 340 | (1,859) |
| Investment components | (2,207) | – | 2,207 | – | (1,854) | – | 1,854 | – |
| Cash flows: |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Premiums received | 389 | – | – | 389 | 443 | – | – | 443 |
| Claims and other expenses paid | – | – | (3,488) | (3,488) | – | – | (2,277) | (2,277) |
| Total cash flows | 389 | – | (3,488) | (3,099) | 443 | – | (2,277) | (1,834) |
| Other movements  1 | 2,097 | (1) | 277 | 2,373 | – | – | – | – |
| Net insurance contract liabilities as at  31 December | 22,892 | 115 | (681) | 22,326 | 21,309 | 133 | 43 | 21,485 |
| Insurance contract liabilities as at  31 December | 22,892 | 115 | (681) | 22,326 | 21,359 | 131 | 43 | 21,533 |
| Insurance contract assets as at  31 December | – | – | – | – | (50) | 2 | – | (48) |
| Net insurance contract liabilities as at  31 December | 22,892 | 115 | (681) | 22,326 | 21,309 | 133 | 43 | 21,485 |

1  £2,411 million relates to the fair value of insurance contracts acquired as part of the acquisition of SLF Canada UK Limited (see note H2).

F. Insurance contracts, investment contracts with DPF and reinsurance continued

F3. Movements in liabilities for remaining coverage and liabilities for incurred claims for insurance contracts continued

![]()

Financials

Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 233

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  | 2023 |  |  |  | 2022 |  |
|  | Liabilities for remaining coverage |  |  |  | Liabilities for remaining coverage |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | Liabilities for |  |  |  | Liabilities for |  |
|  | Excluding loss | Loss | incurred |  | Excluding loss | Loss | incurred |  |
|  | component | component | claims | Total | component | component | claims | Total |
| With-Profits | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Insurance contract liabilities as at 1 January | 27,812 | 397 | 796 | 29,005 | 35,908 | 17 | 598 | 36,523 |
| Insurance contract assets as at 1 January | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Net insurance contract liabilities as at  1 January | 27,812 | 397 | 796 | 29,005 | 35,908 | 17 | 598 | 36,523 |
| Insurance revenue (note C1) | (267) | – | – | (267) | (636) | – | – | (636) |
| Insurance service expenses |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Incurred claims and other expenses | – | (61) | 253 | 192 | – | (1) | 551 | 550 |
| Losses on onerous contracts and reversals |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| of those losses | – | (64) | – | (64) | – | 381 | – | 381 |
| Changes to liabilities for incurred claims |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| (past service) | – | – | (33) | (33) | – | – | (41) | (41) |
| Insurance service result | (267) | (125) | 220 | (172) | (636) | 380 | 510 | 254 |
| Insurance finance expense/(income) | 1,883 | 14 | 17 | 1,914 | (5,447) | – | 4 | (5,443) |
| Total changes in the consolidated |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| income statement | 1,616 | (111) | 237 | 1,742 | (6,083) | 380 | 514 | (5,189) |
| Investment components | (2,360) | – | 2,360 | – | (2,148) | – | 2,148 | – |
| Cash flows: |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Premiums received | 121 | – | – | 121 | 136 | – | – | 136 |
| Claims and other expenses paid | – | – | (694) | (694) | – | – | (2,468) | (2,468) |
| Total cash flows | 121 | – | (694) | (573) | 136 | – | (2,468) | (2,332) |
| Other movements | 402 | 26 | (21) | 407 | (1) | – | 4 | 3 |
| Net insurance contract liabilities as at  31 December | 27,591 | 312 | 2,678 | 30,581 | 27,812 | 397 | 796 | 29,005 |
| Insurance contract liabilities as at  31 December | 27,591 | 312 | 2,678 | 30,581 | 27,812 | 397 | 796 | 29,005 |
| Insurance contract assets as at  31 December | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Net insurance contract liabilities as at  31 December | 27,591 | 312 | 2,678 | 30,581 | 27,812 | 397 | 796 | 29,005 |

1

1  £349 million relates to the fair value of insurance contracts acquired as part of the acquisition of SLF Canada UK Limited (see note H2).

![]()

Financials

#### Notes to the consolidated financial statements continued

Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023234

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  | 2023 |  |  |  | 2022 |  |
|  | Liabilities for remaining coverage |  |  |  | Liabilities for remaining coverage |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | Liabilities for |  |  |  | Liabilities for |  |
|  | Excluding loss | Loss | incurred |  | Excluding loss | Loss | incurred |  |
|  | component | component | claims | Total | component | component | claims | Total |
| Europe & Other | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Insurance contract liabilities as at 1 January | 22,271 | 72 | 446 | 22,789 | 27,488 | 64 | 319 | 27,871 |
| Insurance contract assets as at 1 January | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Net insurance contract liabilities as at  1 January | 22,271 | 72 | 446 | 22,789 | 27,488 | 64 | 319 | 27,871 |
| Insurance revenue (note C1) | (571) | – | – | (571) | (655) | – | – | (655) |
| Insurance service expenses |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Incurred claims and other expenses | – | (11) | 526 | 515 | – | (3) | 603 | 600 |
| Amortisation of insurance acquisition |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| cash flows | 14 | – | – | 14 | 16 | – | – | 16 |
| Losses on onerous contracts and reversals |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| of those losses | – | 39 | – | 39 | – | 9 | – | 9 |
| Changes to liabilities for incurred claims |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| (past service) | – | – | (104) | (104) | – | – | 8 | 8 |
| Impairment of assets for insurance |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| acquisition cash flows | (3) | – | – | (3) | – | – | – | – |
| Insurance service result | (560) | 28 | 422 | (110) | (639) | 6 | 611 | (22) |
| Insurance finance income/expense | 1,488 | 14 | 15 | 1,517 | (5,830) | 2 | 1 | (5,827) |
| Total changes in the consolidated |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| income statement | 928 | 42 | 437 | 1,407 | (6,469) | 8 | 612 | (5,849) |
| Investment components | (1,483) | – | 1,483 | – | (1,172) | – | 1,172 | – |
| Cash flows: |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Premiums received | 1,673 | – | – | 1,673 | 1,731 | – | – | 1,731 |
| Claims and other expenses paid | – | – | (2,259) | (2,259) | – | – | (1,666) | (1,666) |
| Insurance acquisition cash flows | (116) | – | – | (116) | (102) | – | – | (102) |
| Total cash flows | 1,557 | – | (2,259) | (702) | 1,629 | – | (1,666) | (37) |
| Other movements  1 | (218) | 28 | (14) | (204) | 795 | – | 9 | 804 |
| Net insurance contract liabilities as at  31 December | 23,055 | 142 | 93 | 23,290 | 22,271 | 72 | 446 | 22,789 |
| Insurance contract liabilities as at  31 December | 23,055 | 142 | 93 | 23,290 | 22,271 | 72 | 446 | 22,789 |
| Insurance contract assets as at  31 December | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Net insurance contract liabilities as at  31 December | 23,055 | 142 | 93 | 23,290 | 22,271 | 72 | 446 | 22,789 |

1  £112 million relates to the fair value of insurance contracts acquired as part of the acquisition of SLF Canada UK Limited (see note H2) .

F. Insurance contracts, investment contracts with DPF and reinsurance continued

F3. Movements in liabilities for remaining coverage and liabilities for incurred claims for insurance contracts continued

![]()

Financials

Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 235

F4. Movements in present value of future cash flows, risk adjustment and CSM of reinsurance contracts held

The reconciliations below provide a roll-forward of the net asset or liability for reinsurance contracts held by measurement component, showing

estimates of the present value of future cash flows, the risk adjustment for non-financial risk and the CSM.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | 2023 |  |  |  |  | 2022 |  |  |
|  | Estimates of |  |  |  | Estimates of |  |  |  |  |
|  | the present |  |  |  | the present |  |  |  |  |
|  | value of future | Risk | Contractual |  | value of future | Risk | Contractual |  |  |
|  | cash flows | adjustment | service margin | Total | cash flows | adjustment | service margin |  | Total |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |  | £m |
| Reinsurance contract liabilities as at  1 January | (8) | – | 1 | (7) | – | – | – |  | – |
| Reinsurance contract assets as at 1 January | 2,285 | 478 | 1,308 | 4,071 | 3,032 | 659 | 1,028 |  | 4,719 |
| Net reinsurance contract assets as at  1 January | 2,277 | 478 | 1,309 | 4,064 | 3,032 | 659 | 1,028 |  | 4,719 |
| Changes in profit or loss: |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| CSM recognised for services received | – | – | (168) | (168) | – | – | (113) |  | (113) |
| Risk adjustment for the risk expired | – | (30) | – | (30) |  | (42) |  |  | (42) |
| Experience adjustments | 27 | – | – | 27 | (13) |  | – |  | (13) |
| Total change relating to current service | 27 | (30) | (168) | (171) | (13) | (42) | (113) |  | (168) |
| Contracts initially recognised in the period | (351) | 229 | 122 | – | (193) | 120 | 73 |  | – |
| Changes in estimates that adjust the CSM | (610) | (49) | 659 | – | (285) | 9 | 276 |  | – |
| Changes in estimates that do not adjust |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| the CSM | (17) | 7 | – | (10) | – | (5) | – |  | (5) |
| Reversal of impairment of assets for  reinsurance acquisition cash flows | 2 | – | – | 2 | – | – | – |  | – |
| Total change relating to future service | (976) | 187 | 781 | (8) | (478) | 124 | 349 |  | (5) |
| Changes in amounts recoverable arising |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| from changes in liabilities for incurred |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| claims (past service) | (1) | – | – | (1) | 11 | – | – |  | 11 |
| Net expenses from reinsurance contracts | (950) | 157 | 613 | (180) | (480) | 82 | 236 |  | (162) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | – |  |
| Reinsurance finance (expense)/income | 156 | (3) | 26 | 179 | (808) | (263) | 18 |  | (1,053) |
| Total changes in the profit or loss | (794) | 154 | 639 | (1) | (1,288) | (181) | 254 |  | (1,215) |
| Cash flows: |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Premiums paid | 3,085 | – | – | 3,085 | 1,656 | – | – |  | 1,656 |
| Claims recovered and other expenses paid | (2,280) | – | – | (2,280) | (1,090) | – | – |  | (1,090) |
| Total cash flows | 805 | – | – | 805 | 566 | – | – |  | 566 |
| Other movements  1 | (122) | 1 | (18) | (139) | (33) | – | 27 |  | (6) |
| Net reinsurance contract assets as at  31 December | 2,166 | 633 | 1,930 | 4,729 | 2,277 | 478 | 1,309 |  | 4,064 |
| Reinsurance contract liabilities as at  31 December | (244) | 37 | 60 | (147) | (8) |  | 1 |  | (7) |
| Reinsurance contract assets as at  31 December | 2,410 | 596 | 1,870 | 4,876 | 2,285 | 478 | 1,308 |  | 4,071 |
| Net reinsurance contract assets as at  31 December | 2,166 | 633 | 1,930 | 4,729 | 2,277 | 478 | 1,309 |  | 4,064 |
| Analysed by segment as follows: |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Retirement Solutions | 935 | 537 | 1,604 | 3,076 | 1,132 | 379 | 952 |  | 2,463 |
| Pensions & Savings | 20 | 2 | – | 22 | – | – | – |  | – |
| With-profits | 820 | 46 | 147 | 1,013 | 869 | 38 | 142 |  | 1,049 |
| Europe & Other  Net reinsurance contract assets as at | 391 | 48 | 179 | 618 | 276 | 61 | 215 |  | 552 |
| 31 December | 2,166 | 633 | 1,930 | 4,729 | 2,277 | 478 | 1,309 |  | 4,064 |

1  £(153) million included in ‘estimates of the present value of future cash flows’ relates to the fair value of reinsurance contracts acquired as part of the acquisition of SLF of Canada UK Limited

(see note H2).

![]()

Financials

#### Notes to the consolidated financial statements continued

Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023236

F5. Movements in liabilities for remaining coverage and liabilities for incurred claims for reinsurance contracts held

The following reconciliations show how the net carrying amounts of reinsurance contracts held changed over the year as a result of cash flows,

amounts recognised in the consolidated income statement and other movements, analysed by remaining coverage and incurred claims.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | 2023 |  |  |  | 2022 |  |  |  |
|  |  | Assets for remaining coverage |  |  | Assets for remaining coverage | |  |  |  |
|  | Excluding loss | | Assets for |  | Excluding loss |  | Assets for |  |  |
|  | recovery | Loss recovery | incurred |  | recovery | Loss recovery | incurred |  |  |
|  | component | component | claims | Total | component | component | claims |  | Total |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |  | £m |
| Reinsurance contract liabilities as at  1 January | (7) | – | – | (7) | – | – | – |  | – |
| Reinsurance contract assets as at 1 January | 6,705 | 47 | (2,681) | 4,071 | 7,915 | 52 | (3,248) |  | 4,719 |
| Net reinsurance contract assets as at  1 January | 6,698 | 47 | (2,681) | 4,064 | 7,915 | 52 | (3,248) |  | 4,719 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | – |  |
| Reinsurance expenses | (2,349) | – | – | (2,349) | (1,779) | – | – |  | (1,779) |
| Claims recoverable and other expenses |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| incurred | – | – | 2,181 | 2,181 | – | – | 1,612 |  | 1,612 |
| Changes in the CSM due to recognition |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| and reversal of a loss-recovery component |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| from onerous underlying contracts | – | (10) | – | (10) | – | (4) | – |  | (4) |
| Changes to assets for incurred claims |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| (past service) | – | – | (1) | (1) | – | – | 11 |  | 11 |
| Cost of retroactive cover on reinsurance |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| contracts held | – | (3) | – | (3) | – | (2) | – |  | (2) |
| Reversal of impairment of assets for  insurance acquisition cash flows | 2 | – | – | 2 | – | – | – |  | – |
| Net income/(expenses) from reinsurance |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| contracts held | (2,347) | (13) | 2,180 | (180) | (1,779) | (6) | 1,623 |  | (162) |
| Reinsurance finance income/expense | 179 | – | – | 179 | (1,054) | 1 | – |  | (1,053) |
| Total changes in the consolidated |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| income statement | (2,168) | (13) | 2,180 | (1) | (2,833) | (5) | 1,623 |  | (1,215) |
| Investment components | (35) | – | 35 | – | (32) | – | 32 |  | – |
| Cash flows: |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | – |
| Premiums paid | 3,085 | – | – | 3,085 | 1,656 | – | – |  | 1,656 |
| Claims recovered and other expenses paid | – | – | (2,280) | (2,280) | – | – | (1,090) |  | (1,090) |
| Reinsurance acquisition cash flows | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |  | – |
| Total cash flows | 3,085 | – | (2,280) | 805 | 1,656 | – | (1,090) |  | 566 |
| Other movements | (585) | 3 | 443 | (139) | (8) | – | 2 |  | (6) |
| Net reinsurance contract assets as at  31 December | 6,995 | 37 | (2,303) | 4,729 | 6,698 | 47 | (2,681) |  | 4,064 |
| Reinsurance contract liabilities as at  31 December | (152) | – | 5 | (147) | (7) | – | – |  | (7) |
| Reinsurance contract assets as at  31 December | 7,147 | 37 | (2,308) | 4,876 | 6,705 | 47 | (2,681) |  | 4,071 |
| Net reinsurance contract assets as at  31 December | 6,995 | 37 | (2,303) | 4,729 | 6,698 | 47 | (2,681) |  | 4,064 |
| Analysed by segment as follows: |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Retirement Solutions | 5,421 | 36 | (2,381) | 3,076 | 5,148 | 46 | (2,731) |  | 2,463 |
| Pensions & Savings | 6 | – | 16 | 22 | – | – | – |  | – |
| With-Profits | 984 | – | 29 | 1,013 | 1,025 | – | 24 |  | 1,049 |
| Europe & Other  Net reinsurance contract assets as at | 584 | 1 | 33 | 618 | 525 | 1 | 26 |  | 552 |
| 31 December | 6,995 | 37 | (2,303) | 4,729 | 6,698 | 47 | (2,681) |  | 4,064 |

1

1  £(153) million relates to the fair value of insurance contracts acquired as part of the acquisition of SLF of Canada UK Limited (see note H2).

F. Insurance contracts, investment contracts with DPF and reinsurance continued

![]()

Financials

Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 237

F6. The impact on the current period of transition approaches adopted in establishing CSMs

The impact on the current period of the transition approaches adopted in establishing CSMs for insurance contracts issued and reinsurance

contracts held is shown in the tables below. For further details of the transition approaches applied see note A2.1.1.

F6.1 Insurance contracts

Retirement Solutions

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | 2023 |  |  | 2022 |  |
|  |  | Fully retrospective |  |  | Fully retrospective |  |
|  |  | approach at |  |  | approach at |  |
|  | Fair value approach | transition and new |  | Fair value approach | transition and new |  |
|  | at transition | contracts | Total | at transition | contracts | Total |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| CSM as at 1 January | 784 | 2,037 | 2,821 | 817 | 1,854 | 2,671 |
| Changes that relate to current service: |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| CSM recognised for services provided | (103) | (157) | (260) | (77) | (130) | (207) |
| Changes that relate to future service: |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Contracts initially recognised in the period | – | 435 | 435 | – | 232 | 232 |
| Changes in estimates that adjust the CSM | 438 | 220 | 658 | 30 | 51 | 81 |
| Insurance service result | 335 | 498 | 833 | (47) | 153 | 106 |
| Insurance finance expenses | 18 | 44 | 62 | 14 | 30 | 44 |
| Total changes in profit or loss | 353 | 542 | 895 | (33) | 183 | 150 |
| Other movements | 25 | – | 25 | – | – | – |
| CSM as at 31 December | 1,162 | 2,579 | 3,741 | 784 | 2,037 | 2,821 |
|  |  | 2023 |  |  | 2022 |  |
|  |  | Fully retrospective |  |  | Fully retrospective |  |
|  |  | approach at |  |  | approach at |  |
|  | Fair value approach | transition and new |  | Fair value approach | transition and new |  |
|  | at transition | contracts | Total | at transition | contracts | Total |
| Pensions & Savings | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| CSM as at 1 January | 94 | – | 94 | 96 | – | 96 |
| Changes that relate to current service: |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| CSM recognised for services provided | (17) | (8) | (25) | (13) | – | (13) |
| Changes that relate to future service: |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Contracts initially recognised in the period | – | 34 | 34 | – | – | – |
| Changes in estimates that adjust the CSM | 54 | 50 | 104 | 11 | – | 11 |
| Insurance service result | 37 | 76 | 113 | (2) | – | (2) |
| Insurance finance income | – | (4) | (4) | – | – | – |
| Total changes in profit or loss | 37 | 72 | 109 | (2) | – | (2) |
| Other movements | (2) | – | (2) | – | – | – |
| CSM as at 31 December | 129 | 72 | 201 | 94 | – | 94 |
|  |  | 2023 |  |  | 2022 |  |
|  |  | Fully retrospective |  |  | Fully retrospective |  |
|  |  | approach at |  |  | approach at |  |
|  | Fair value approach | transition and new |  | Fair value approach | transition and new |  |
|  | at transition | contracts | Total | at transition | contracts | Total |
| With-Profits | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| CSM as at 1 January | 514 | 51 | 565 | 417 | 16 | 433 |
| Changes that relate to current service: |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| CSM recognised for services provided | (69) | (8) | (77) | (89) | (10) | (99) |
| Changes that relate to future service: |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Contracts initially recognised in the period | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Changes in estimates that adjust the CSM | 90 | 29 | 119 | 180 | 45 | 225 |
| Insurance service result | 21 | 21 | 42 | 91 | 35 | 126 |
| Insurance finance expenses | 9 | 1 | 10 | 6 | – | 6 |
| Total changes in profit or loss | 30 | 22 | 52 | 97 | 35 | 132 |
| Other movements | (19) | (1) | (20) | – | – | – |
| CSM as at 31 December | 525 | 72 | 597 | 514 | 51 | 565 |

![]()

Financials

#### Notes to the consolidated financial statements continued

Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023238

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | 2023 |  |  | 2022 |  |
|  |  | Fully retrospective |  |  | Fully retrospective |  |
|  |  | approach at |  |  | approach at |  |
|  | Fair value approach | transition and new |  | Fair value approach | transition and new |  |
|  | at transition | contracts | Total | at transition | contracts | Total |
| Europe & Other | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| CSM as at 1 January | 306 | 113 | 419 | 214 | 43 | 257 |
| Changes that relate to current service: |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| CSM recognised for services provided | (27) | (20) | (47) | (56) | (11) | (67) |
| Changes that relate to future service: |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Contracts initially recognised in the period | – | 53 | 53 | 5 | 41 | 46 |
| Changes in estimates that adjust the CSM | (85) | (58) | (143) | 130 | 25 | 155 |
| Insurance service result | (112) | (25) | (137) | 79 | 55 | 134 |
| Insurance finance (income)/expenses | (22) | 2 | (20) | (3) | 8 | 5 |
| Total changes in profit or loss | (134) | (23) | (157) | 76 | 63 | 139 |
| Other movements | (3) | (15) | (18) | 16 | 7 | 23 |
| CSM as at 31 December | 169 | 75 | 244 | 306 | 113 | 419 |

F6.2 Reinsurance contracts held

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | 2023 |  |  | 2022 |  |
|  |  | Fully retrospective |  |  | Fully retrospective |  |
|  |  | approach at |  |  | approach at |  |
|  | Fair value approach | transition and new |  | Fair value approach | transition and new |  |
|  | at transition | contracts | Total | at transition | contracts | Total |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| CSM as at 1 January | 697 | 612 | 1,309 | 498 | 530 | 1,028 |
| Changes that relate to current service: |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| CSM recognised for services received | (99) | (69) | (168) | (67) | (46) | (113) |
| Changes that relate to future service: |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Contracts initially recognised in the period | – | 122 | 122 | – | 73 | 73 |
| Changes in estimates that adjust the CSM | 254 | 405 | 659 | 219 | 56 | 275 |
| Net expenses from reinsurance contracts | 155 | 458 | 613 | 152 | 83 | 235 |
| Reinsurance finance income | 10 | 16 | 26 | 9 | 9 | 18 |
| Total changes in profit or loss | 165 | 474 | 639 | 161 | 92 | 253 |
| Other movements | (39) | 21 | (18) | 38 | (10) | 28 |
| CSM as at 31 December | 823 | 1,107 | 1,930 | 697 | 612 | 1,309 |
| Analysed by segment as follows: |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Retirement Solutions | 497 | 1,107 | 1,604 | 339 | 613 | 952 |
| With-Profits | 147 | – | 147 | 143 | (1) | 142 |
| Europe & Other | 179 | – | 179 | 215 | – | 215 |
| CSM as at 31 December | 823 | 1,107 | 1,930 | 697 | 612 | 1,309 |

F. Insurance contracts, investment contracts with DPF and reinsurance continued

F6.1 Insurance contracts continued

![]()

Financials

Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 239

F7. Recognition of CSM in profit or loss

The following tables set out when the Group expects to recognise the carrying value of the CSM in the consolidated income statement for

insurance contracts issued and reinsurance contracts held. For General Model business this is shown after allowing for future accretion of

interest on the CSM at the locked in rate. The amounts presented represent the net impact in each period of expected release of the CSM

recognised in revenue less the accretion of interest on the CSM on General Model business recognised in insurance finance expenses.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  | More than 10 |  |
|  | Less than 1 year | 1-2 years | 2-3 years | 3-4 years | 4-5 years | 5-10 years | years | Total |
| 2023 | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Insurance contracts issued |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Retirement Solutions | 243 | 236 | 225 | 214 | 205 | 877 | 1,741 | 3,741 |
| Pensions & Savings | 26 | 21 | 18 | 16 | 14 | 49 | 57 | 201 |
| With-Profits | 66 | 56 | 50 | 44 | 37 | 126 | 218 | 597 |
| Europe & Other | 33 | 25 | 23 | 20 | 18 | 64 | 61 | 244 |
| Total CSM | 368 | 338 | 316 | 294 | 274 | 1,116 | 2,077 | 4,783 |
| Reinsurance contracts held |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Retirement Solutions | (116) | (111) | (105) | (99) | (93) | (383) | (697) | (1,604) |
| Pensions & Savings | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| With-Profits | (14) | (13) | (12) | (11) | (9) | (32) | (56) | (147) |
| Europe & Other | (16) | (15) | (14) | (13) | (13) | (51) | (57) | (179) |
| Total CSM | (146) | (139) | (131) | (123) | (115) | (466) | (810) | (1,930) |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  | More than 10 |  |
|  | Less than 1 year | 1-2 years | 2-3 years | 3-4 years | 4-5 years | 5-10 years | years | Total |
| 2022 | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Insurance contracts issued |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Retirement Solutions | 216 | 200 | 186 | 173 | 162 | 668 | 1,216 | 2,821 |
| Pensions & Savings | 10 | 9 | 8 | 7 | 7 | 24 | 29 | 94 |
| With-profits | 81 | 63 | 54 | 46 | 39 | 123 | 159 | 565 |
| Europe & Other | 52 | 41 | 32 | 29 | 26 | 97 | 142 | 419 |
| Total CSM | 359 | 313 | 280 | 255 | 234 | 912 | 1,546 | 3,899 |
| Reinsurance contracts held |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Retirement Solutions | (73) | (68) | (63) | (59) | (55) | (225) | (409) | (952) |
| Pensions & Savings | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| With-profits | (17) | (15) | (14) | (12) | (11) | (35) | (38) | (142) |
| Europe & Other | (14) | (14) | (14) | (15) | (15) | (67) | (76) | (215) |
| Total CSM | (104) | (97) | (91) | (86) | (81) | (327) | (523) | (1,309) |

F8. Effect of contracts initially recognised in the year

The effect on the measurement components arising from the initial recognition of insurance and reinsurance contracts in the year is disclosed in

the tables below. Contracts issued mainly comprise of bulk purchase annuity transactions completed in the year and protection business.

Contracts acquired in the year relate to the acquisition of SLF of Canada UK Limited (see note H2).

F8.1 Insurance contracts

Retirement Solutions

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  | 2023 |  |  |  |  | 2022 |  |
|  |  | Contracts issued |  | Contracts acquired |  |  | Contracts issued |  | Contracts acquired |  |
|  | Profitable | Onerous | Profitable | Onerous | Total | Profitable | Onerous | Profitable | Onerous | Total |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Estimate of present value of future |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| cash outflows: |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Insurance acquisition cash flows | 39 | – | – | – | 39 | 2 | 1 | – | – | 3 |
| Claims and other directly |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| attributable expenses | 5,710 | – | 1,443 | – | 7,153 | 3,881 | 106 | – | – | 3,987 |
| Estimates of present value of future |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| cash outflows | 5,749 | – | 1,443 | – | 7,192 | 3,883 | 107 | – | – | 3,990 |
| Estimates of present value of future |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| cash inflows | (6,280) | – | (1,514) | – | ( 7,794) | (4,238) | (109) | – | – | (4,347) |
| Risk adjustment incurred | 132 | – | 35 | – | 167 | 123 | 5 | – | – | 128 |
| CSM | 399 | – | 36 | – | 435 | 232 | – | – | – | 232 |
| Losses on onerous contracts at  initial recognition | – | – | – | – | – | – | 3 | – | – | 3 |

![]()

Financials

#### Notes to the consolidated financial statements continued

Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023240

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  | 2023 |  |  |  |  | 2022 |  |
|  |  | Contracts issued |  | Contracts acquired |  |  | Contracts issued |  | Contracts acquired |  |
|  | Profitable | Onerous | Profitable | Onerous | Total | Profitable | Onerous | Profitable | Onerous | Total |
| Pension & Savings | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Estimate of present value of future |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| cash outflows: |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Claims and other directly |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| attributable  expenses | – | – | 2,344 | – | 2,344 | – | – | – | – | – |
| Estimates of present value of future |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| cash outflows | – | – | 2,344 | – | 2,344 | – | – | – | – | – |
| Estimates of present value of future |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| cash inflows | – | – | (2,411) | – | (2,411) | – | – | – | – | – |
| Risk adjustment | – | – | 33 | – | 33 | – | – | – | – | – |
| CSM | – | – | 34 | – | 34 | – | – | – | – | – |
| Losses on onerous contracts at  initial recognition | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
|  |  |  | 2023 | |  |  |  | 2022 |  |  |
|  | Contracts issued | | Contracts acquired | |  | Contracts issued | | Contracts acquired | |  |
|  | Profitable | Onerous | Profitable | Onerous | Total | Profitable | Onerous | Profitable | Onerous | Total |
| With-Profits | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Estimate of present value of future |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| cash outflows: |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Claims and other directly |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| attributable expenses | – | – | 349 | – | 349 | – | – | – | – | – |
| Estimates of present value of future |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| cash outflows | – | – | 349 | – | 349 | – | – | – | – | – |
| Estimates of present value of future |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| cash inflows | – | – | (349) | – | (349) | – | – | – | – | – |
| Risk adjustment | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| CSM | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Losses on onerous contracts at  initial recognition | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
|  |  |  | 2023 | |  |  |  | 2022 |  |  |
|  | Contracts issued | | Contracts acquired | |  | Contracts issued | | Contracts acquired | |  |
|  | Profitable | Onerous | Profitable | Onerous | Total | Profitable | Onerous | Profitable | Onerous | Total |
| Europe & Other  Estimate of present value of future | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| cash outflows: |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Insurance acquisition cash flows | 80 | – | – | – | 80 | 86 | – | – | – | 86 |
| Claims and other directly |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| attributable expenses | 172 | 270 | 109 | – | 551 | 423 | 215 | – | – | 638 |
| Estimates of present value of future |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| cash outflows | 252 | 270 | 109 | – | 631 | 509 | 215 | – | – | 724 |
| Estimates of present value of future |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| cash inflows | (308) | (268) | (112) | – | (688) | (559) | (212) | – | – | (771) |
| Risk adjustment | 5 | 2 | 1 | – | 8 | 4 | – | – | – | 4 |
| CSM | 51 | – | 2 | – | 53 | 46 | – | – | – | 46 |
| Losses on onerous contracts at  initial recognition | – | 4 | – | – | 4 | – | 3 | – | – | 3 |

F. Insurance contracts, investment contracts with DPF and reinsurance continued

F8.1 Insurance contracts continued

![]()

Financials

Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 241

F8.2 Reinsurance contracts

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  | 2023 |  |  |  |  | 2022 |  |
|  |  | Contracts originated |  | Contracts acquired |  | Contracts originated |  |  | Contracts acquired |  |
|  | Without a | | Without a | |  | Without a |  | Without a | |  |
|  | loss | With a loss | loss | With a loss |  | loss | With a loss | loss | With a loss |  |
|  | recovery | recovery | recovery | recovery |  | recovery | recovery | recovery | recovery |  |
|  | component | component | component | component | Total | component | component | component | component | Total |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Estimates of present value of future |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| cash inflows | 8,287 | – | 153 | – | 8,440 | 3,650 | – | – | – | 3,650 |
| Estimates of present value of future |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| cash outflows | (8,584) | – | (207) | – | (8,791) | (3,843) | – | – | – | (3,843) |
| Risk adjustment incurred | 195 | – | 34 | – | 229 | 120 | – | – | – | 120 |
| CSM | 102 | – | 20 | – | 122 | 73 | – | – | – | 73 |
| Income recognised on  initial recognition | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |

All contracts originated, and the majority of contracts acquired, relate to the Retirement Solutions segment.

F9. Underlying items

The following table sets out the composition and the fair value of underlying items of the Group’s participating contracts which are measured

using the variable fee approach.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | 2023 |  |  |  |  | 2022 |  |
|  | Pensions & |  | Europe & |  | Pensions & |  | Europe & |  |
|  | Savings | With-Profits | Other | Total | Savings | With-Profits | Other | Total |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Collective investment schemes | 17,572 | 17,027 | 15,549 | 50,148 | 17,068 | 17,442 | 14,268 | 48,778 |
| Debt securities | 2,860 | 8,095 | 3,910 | 14,865 | 2,711 | 7,956 | 3,605 | 14,272 |
| Equities | 2,390 | 5,846 | 966 | 9,202 | 1,562 | 5,824 | 942 | 8,328 |
| Investment property | 319 | 798 | 18 | 1,135 | 277 | 872 | 19 | 1,168 |
| Derivative assets | 3 | 263 | 1,019 | 1,285 | 5 | 295 | 1,287 | 1,587 |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 47 | 81 | 329 | 457 | 48 | 122 | 365 | 535 |
| Loans and deposits | – | 3 | 199 | 202 | – | 2 | 238 | 240 |
| Other assets | 81 | 633 | 174 | 888 | 67 | 1,026 | 382 | 1,475 |
| Derivative liabilities | (1) | (459) | (430) | (890) | (6) | (613) | (536) | (1,155) |
| Obligation for repayment of  collateral received | (1) | (125) | (231) | (357) | (3) | (127) | (254) | (384) |
| Insurance contract liabilities | – | (2,034) | (4) | (2,038) | – | (2,148) | – | (2,148) |
| Investment contract liabilities | – | (6,628) | – | (6,628) | – | (6,907) | – | (6,907) |
| Other liabilities | (31) | (703) | (550) | (1,284) | (12) | (617) | (186) | (815) |
|  | 23,239 | 22,797 | 20,949 | 66,985 | 21,717 | 23,127 | 20,130 | 64,974 |

F10. Collateral arrangements

It is the Group’s practice to obtain collateral to mitigate the counterparty risk related to reinsurance transactions usually in the form of cash

or marketable financial instruments.

Where the Group receives collateral in the form of marketable financial instruments which it is not permitted to sell or re-pledge except in the

case of default, it is not recognised in the statement of consolidated financial position. The fair value of financial assets accepted as collateral for

reinsurance transactions but not recognised in the statement of consolidated financial position amounts to £4,880 million (2022: £4,002 million).

Where the Group receives collateral on reinsurance transactions in the form of cash it is recognised in the statement of consolidated financial

position along with a corresponding liability to repay the amount of collateral received, disclosed as part of ‘Reinsurance contract assets’. Where

there is interest payable on such collateral, it is recognised within Net finance income/(expense) from reinsurance contracts. The amounts

recognised as financial assets and liabilities from cash collateral received at 31 December 2023 are set out below.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | Reinsurance transactions |  |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |
|  | £m | £m |
| Financial assets | 208 | 267 |
| Financial liabilities | 208 | 267 |

![]()

Financials

#### Notes to the consolidated financial statements continued

Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023242

F11. Risk management – insurance risk

This note forms one part of the risk management disclosures in the consolidated financial statements. An overview of the Group’s approach to

risk management is outlined in note I3 and the Group’s management of financial and other risks is detailed in note E6.

Insurance risk refers to the risk of reductions in earnings and/or value, through financial or reputational loss, due to fluctuations in the timing,

frequency and severity of insured/underwritten events and to fluctuations in the timing and amount of claim settlements. This includes

fluctuations in profits due to customer behaviour. The Life businesses are exposed to the following elements of insurance risk:

Mortality  higher than expected death claims on assurance products, lower than expected improvements in mortality or adverse

movement in mortality rates on Equity Release Mortgages;

Longevity  lower than expected number of deaths experienced on annuity products or greater than expected improvements in

annuitant mortality;

Morbidity/Disability  higher than expected number of inceptions on critical illness or income protection policies and lower than expected

termination rates on income protection policies or adverse movements in morbidity rates on Equity Release Mortgages;

Expenses  unexpected timing or value of expenses incurred;

Persistency  adverse movement in surrender rates, premium paying rates, premium indexation rates, cash withdrawal/drawdown

rates, GAO surrender rates, GAO take-up rates, policyholder retirement dates, propensity to commute benefits, transfer

out rates or the occurrence of a mass lapse event or adverse change in mortgage prepayment rates leading to losses;

New business pricing  inappropriate pricing of new business that is not in line with the underlying risk factors for that business.

Concentration of risk  concentration of risk arising from insurance contracts might exist where the Group has significant exposure to specific

demographic factors such as age, smoker status, geographical location. The Group’s exposure to insurance risk is

spread across a diversified portfolio of products and approximately 12 million policyholders. Concentration risk might

also arise from insurance contracts that expose the Group to financial risk as a result of options and guarantees

contained within the product. Details of the Group’s approach to managing these features are contained in F11.3

Managing Product Risk.

The Group sets individual risk limits as a key control within its Risk Appetite Framework.  Risk limits are reviewed as part

of approving the Group’s Annual Operating Plan and permit concentrations of certain risks only where the strategy can

be demonstrated as affordable within risk appetite.

The Group sets individual risk limits as a key control within its Risk Appetite Framework. Risk limits are reviewed as part of approving the Group’s

Annual Operating Plan and permit concentrations of certain risks only where the strategy can be demonstrated as affordable within risk appetite.

Objectives and policies for mitigating insurance risk

Insurance risks are managed by monitoring risk exposure against pre-defined appetite limits. If a risk is moving out of appetite, the Group can

choose to mitigate it via reinsurance in the case of longevity, mortality and morbidity risks, or by taking other risk reducing actions.

This is supported by additional methods to assess and monitor insurance risk exposures for both individual types of risks insured and overall risks.

These methods include internal risk measurement models, experience analyses, external data comparisons, sensitivity analyses, scenario

analyses and stress testing. Assumptions that are deemed to be financially significant are reviewed at least annually for pricing and

reporting purposes.

The profitability of the run-off of the closed book of business within the Group depends, to a significant extent, on the values of claims paid in the

future relative to the assets accumulated to the date of claim. Typically, over the lifetime of a contract, premiums and investment returns exceed

claim costs in the early years and it is necessary to set aside these amounts to meet future obligations. The amount of such future obligations is

assessed on actuarial principles by reference to assumptions about the development of financial and insurance risks.

It is therefore necessary for the Directors of each life company to make decisions, based on actuarial advice, which ensure an appropriate

accumulation of assets relative to liabilities. These decisions include investment policy, bonus policy and, where discretion exists, the level of

payments on early termination.

In the Retirement Solutions operating segment, longevity risk exposures continue to increase as a result of the Bulk Purchase Annuity deals it has

successfully acquired, however the vast majority of these exposures are reinsured to third parties. New business growth driven by product

segments such as Workplace unit-linked pensions, within the Pensions and Savings business, exposes the Group to persistency and

expense risks .

F. Insurance contracts, investment contracts with DPF and reinsurance continued

![]()

Financials

Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 243

F11.1 Sensitivities

Insurance liabilities are sensitive to changes in risk variables, such as prevailing market interest rates, currency rates and equity prices, since these

variations alter the value of the financial assets held to meet obligations arising from insurance contracts and changes in investment conditions

also have an impact on the value of insurance liabilities themselves. Additionally, insurance liabilities are sensitive to the assumptions which have

been applied in their calculation, such as mortality and lapse rates. Sometimes allowance must also be made for the effect on future assumptions

of management or policyholder actions in certain economic scenarios. This could lead to changes in assumed asset mix or future bonus rates.

The most significant non-economic sensitivities arise from mortality, longevity and lapse risk. The table below analyses how the CSM, profit after

tax and equity would have increased or (decreased) if changes in underwriting risk variables that were reasonably possible at the reporting date

had occurred. This analysis presents the sensitivities both before and after risk mitigation by reinsurance and assumes that all other variables

remain constant.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  | Impact on profit after tax and equity |  | Impact on CSM |  |
|  |  | Gross of reinsurance | Net of reinsurance |  | Gross of reinsurance | Net of reinsurance |
| 2023 | Change in risk variable | £m | £m |  | £m | £m |
| Assurance mortality | +5% |  | (33) | (49) | (112) | (54) |
|  | -5% |  | (24) | (6) | 211 | 149 |
| Annuitant longevity | +5% |  | 91 | (30) | (946) | (230) |
|  | -5% | (101) | | 10 | 896 | 236 |
| Lapse rates | +10% |  | (5) | – | 33 | 20 |
|  | -10% |  | (8) | (13) | (11) | 4 |
| Expenses | +10% |  | (68) | (67) | (302) | (302) |
|  | -10% |  | 32 | 32 | 349 | 349 |
|  |  | Impact on profit after tax and equity | |  | Impact on CSM |  |
|  |  | Gross of reinsurance | Net of reinsurance | | Gross of reinsurance | Net of reinsurance |
| 2022 | Change in risk variable | £m | £m |  | £m | £m |
| Assurance mortality | +5% |  | (9) | (13) | (180) | (118) |
|  | -5% |  | (16) | 8 | 216 | 147 |
| Annuitant longevity | +5% |  | 54 | (62) | (835) | (250) |
|  | -5% |  | (108) | – | 845 | 304 |
| Lapse rates | +10% |  | 1 | 5 | 20 | 8 |
|  | -10% |  | (12) | (16) | – | 12 |
| Expenses | +10% |  | (57) | (57) | (275) | (274) |
|  | -10% |  | 27 | 27 | 315 | 314 |

F11.2 Assumptions

The assumptions used to determine the liabilities are updated at each reporting date to reflect recent experience, unless IFRS17 requires

otherwise. Material judgement is required in calculating these liabilities and, in particular, in the choice of assumptions about which there is

uncertainty over future experience. The principal assumptions are as follows:

F11.2.1 Discount rates

All cash flows are discounted using risk-free yield curves adjusted to reflect the timing and liquidity characteristics of those cash flows. For the

risk-free yield curve the Group uses those published by the PRA and EIOPA for regulatory reporting. Where necessary, yield curves are

interpolated between the last available market data point and the ultimate forward rate.

The Group uses a top-down approach primarily for annuities and a bottom-up discount rate for all other business. Under the top-down

approach, the discount rate is determined from the yield implicit in the fair value of an appropriate reference portfolio of assets that reflects the

characteristics of the liabilities. For annuity business, the Group determines the reference portfolio based on the strategic asset allocation (‘SAA’)

which aligns to the strategic investment objectives of the Group. The SAA sets out the target level of investment in a range of asset classes and

the yield for these asset classes is determined based on the fair value of assets in that class held at the valuation date.

Adjustments are made for differences between the reference portfolio and the insurance contract liability cash flows, including an allowance for

credit defaults. The credit default deduction comprises an allowance for both expected and unexpected defaults and takes into consideration

long-term historical data on actual defaults and an allowance for variability around these defaults. The credit default deduction is determined

based on the assets held at the valuation date.

The approach to determining unexpected defaults is based on a percentage of spread less the expected default allowance. The percentage of

spread was set using a top-down view that took into consideration management’s best estimate as to the allocation of the spread between

illiquidity factors and the risk of default. Given the widening of spreads during 2022 resulting from macro-economic conditions driven by the war

in Ukraine and resulting food and energy crises, surging inflation and the Mini Budget, this judgement became more material. Since the

beginning of 2022, the Group has been developing a credit model for use in the Phoenix Solvency II Internal Model (subject to PRA approval),

which also provides a best estimate view of credit defaults. The new model applies a stress to long-term historical actual default data to

determine the variability of defaults. From 30 June 2022, the new model has been used as an input in determining the assumption for

unexpected credit defaults as it is considered to provide a more refined view of the variability of defaults, particularly in volatile

market conditions .

![]()

Financials

#### Notes to the consolidated financial statements continued

Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023244

The top-down approach was further refined as at 31 December 2023. This refinement related to the determination of the yield used in relation to

the Equity Release Mortgages asset class. The previous approach calculated the yield by reference to the internal securitisation structure

established for this asset class for Solvency II purposes. This was amended as at the reporting date to determine the yield based on the

underlying Equity Release Mortgage loans themselves. This refinement had the impact of increasing the liquidity premium applied at

31 December 2023 for GBP Annuities by circa 19bps.

Under the bottom-up approach, the discount rate is determined as the risk-free yield curve, adjusted for differences in liquidity characteristics

by adding an illiquidity premium. For with-profits business a single illiquidity premium is determined for each fund based on the cash flow

characteristics of the contracts within the fund and applied to all contracts within the fund.

The tables below set out the yield curves used to discount the cash flows of insurance contracts for major currencies.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  | Risk-free rate (bps) |  |  |
| 2023 | 1 year | 5 years | 10 years | 20 years | 30 years |
| GBP | 474 | 336 | 328 | 343 | 336 |
| Euro | 336 | 232 | 239 | 240 | 218 |
|  |  |  | Risk-free rate (bps) |  |  |
| 2022 | 1 year | 5 years | 10 years | 20 years | 30 years |
| GBP | 446 | 406 | 371 | 354 | 335 |
| Euro | 318 | 313 | 309 | 276 | 229 |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | Liquidity premium over risk-free rate |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |
|  | bps | bps |
| Annuities GBP | 173 | 151 |
| Annuities Euro | 49 | 44 |
| With-Profits GBP – liquid liabilities | 20 | 10 |
| With-Profits Euro – liquid liabilities | 20 | 10 |
| With-Profits GBP – illiquid liabilities | 107 – 173 | 100 – 151 |

F11.2.2 Risk adjustment

The Group has used the confidence level technique to derive the risk adjustment for non-financial risk. The risk adjustment percentile is

determined based on the Group’s view of the compensation required in respect of non-financial risk. The diversification benefit included in the

risk adjustment reflects diversification between contracts within the perimeter of the Group’s Internal Model. There is no diversification allowed

for between contracts measured under standard formula and the internal model. The confidence level percentile is calculated on a one year

basis. The risk adjustment calibration is set at least annually, off-cycle, based on the Group’s current view of risk. The risk adjustment calculation is

reassessed at each reporting date, i.e. the risk adjustment is not locked-in at initial recognition.

For with-profit business, the shareholder’s portion of non-financial risks (including an allowance for burn-through costs to the shareholder) is

allowed for in the derivation of the risk adjustment. For non-profit business held within a with-profit fund, the risk adjustment takes into account

the compensation required by both the shareholder and the participating policyholders.

Confidence level techniques are used to derive the overall risk adjustment for non-financial risk and this is allocated down to each group of

contracts in accordance with their risk profiles. The confidence level percentile input used to determine the risk adjustment is as follows:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |
| Insurance contracts (gross of reinsurance) | 80th | 80th |

The one year confidence level used to determine the risk adjustment has been converted to an approximate lifetime confidence level using an

approach which involves dividing by the square root of the lifetime duration of the insurance business.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Lifetime confidence level | 2023 | 2022 |
| Insurance contracts (gross of reinsurance) | 61st | 61st |

F11.2.3 Other assumptions

Other assumptions such as policyholder behaviours (lapses and surrender rates), expense inflation and demographic assumptions (i.e. longevity,

mortality) are a key component of determining the cash flows related to the insurance contract liabilities. The underwriting risk variables and

assumptions are set based on past experience and/or relevant industry data, market practice, regulations and expectations about future trends.

Economic assumptions used in the measurement of fulfilment cash flows are market consistent.

Expenses and expense inflation

Insurance contract liabilities include an allowance for the best estimate of future expenses associated with the administration of in-force policies.

This requires the allocation of the Group’s future expenses between those that relate to the administration of in-force policies, those attributable

to the acquisition of new business and other costs, such as corporate costs. There is a level of judgement applied in the analysis that supports this

allocation. Additionally, judgement is applied in the determination of the projected costs of the Group, in particular where those projections

include the impact of transition and integration activity.

F. Insurance contracts, investment contracts with DPF and reinsurance continued

F11.2.1 Discount rates continued

![]()

Financials

Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 245

Expenses are assumed to increase at either the rate of increase in the Retail Price Index (‘RPI’), or a rate derived from the UK inflation swaps curve,

plus fixed margins in accordance with the various management service agreements (‘MSAs’) the Group has in place with outsource partners. For

with-profit business the rate of RPI inflation is determined within each stochastic scenario. For other business it is based on the Bank of England

inflation spot curve. For MSAs with contractual increases set by reference to national average earnings inflation, this is approximated as RPI

inflation or RPI inflation plus 1%. In instances in which inflation risk is not mitigated, appropriate margins are applied to reflect central

expectations of earnings inflation in excess of RPI.

Mortality and longevity rates

Mortality rates are based on company experience and published tables, adjusted appropriately to take account of changes in the underlying

population mortality since the table was published, company experience and forecast changes in future mortality. Where appropriate, a margin

is added to assurance mortality rates to allow for adverse future deviations. Annuitant mortality rates are adjusted to make allowance for future

improvements in pensioner longevity.

Lapse and surrender rates (persistency)

The assumed rates for surrender and voluntary premium discontinuance depend on the length of time a policy has been in force and the relevant

company experience. Surrender or voluntary premium discontinuances are only assumed for realistic basis funds. Withdrawal rates used in the

valuation of with-profit policies are based on observed experience and adjusted when it is considered that future policyholder behaviour will be

influenced by different considerations than in the past. In particular, it is assumed that withdrawal rates for unitised with-profit contracts will be

higher on policy anniversaries on which Market Value Adjustments do not apply.

Discretionary participating bonus rate

The regular bonus rates assumed in each scenario are determined in accordance with each company’s Principles and Practices of Financial

Management (‘PPFM’). Final bonuses are assumed at a level such that maturity payments will equal asset shares subject to smoothing rules set out

in the PPFM and the value of guaranteed benefits.

Policyholder options and guarantees

Some of the Group’s products give potentially valuable guarantees, or give options to change policy benefits which can be exercised at the

policyholders’ discretion. These products are described below:

Most with-profit contracts give a guaranteed minimum payment on a specified date or range of dates or on death if before that date or dates. For

pensions contracts, the specified date is the policyholder’s chosen retirement date or a range of dates around that date. For endowment

contracts, it is the maturity date of the contract. For with-profit bonds it is often a specified anniversary of commencement, in some cases with

further dates thereafter. Annual bonuses when added to with-profit contracts usually increase the guaranteed amount.

There are guaranteed surrender values on a small number of older contracts.

Some pensions contracts include guaranteed annuity options. The total amounts provided in the with-profit and non-profit funds in respect of

the future costs of guaranteed annuity options are £860 million (2022: £922 million) and £61 million (2022: £61 million) respectively.

In common with other life companies in the UK which have written pension transfer and opt-out business, the Group has set up provisions for the

review and possible redress relating to personal pension policies. These provisions, which have been calculated from data derived from detailed

file reviews of specific cases and using a certainty equivalent approach, which give a result very similar to a market consistent valuation, are

included in liabilities arising under insurance contracts. The total amount provided in the with-profit funds and non-profit funds in respect of the

review and possible redress relating to pension policies, including associated costs, are £191 million (2022: £195 million) and £2 million (2022:

£2 million) respectively.

With-profit deferred annuities participate in profits only up to the date of retirement. At retirement, a guaranteed cash option allows the

policyholder to commute the annuity benefit into cash on guaranteed terms.

Assumption changes

During the year a number of changes were made to assumptions to reflect changes in expected experience. The impact of material changes

during the year was as follows:

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | (Decrease)/ |  | (Decrease)/ |
|  | Increase/ | increase in loss | Increase/ | increase in loss |
|  | (decrease) in CSM | component | (decrease) in CSM | component |
| For insurance contracts: |  |  |  |  |
| Change in longevity assumptions | 918 | (1) | 239 | (17) |
| Change in persistency assumptions | (6) | 17 | – | 5 |
| Change in mortality assumptions | (102) | 12 | 127 | (1) |
| Change in expenses assumptions | (170) | (35) | (172) | 59 |
| For reinsurance contracts: |  |  |  |  |
| Change in longevity assumptions | (598) | – | (122) | – |
| Change in persistency assumptions | – | – | (10) | – |
| Change in mortality assumptions | 15 | – | (40) | – |
| Change in expenses assumptions | (13) | – | (33) | – |

![]()

Financials

#### Notes to the consolidated financial statements continued

Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023246

2023:

The £320 million net of reinsurance increase in CSM due to changes in longevity assumptions reflects updates to base and improvement

assumptions to reflect latest experience analyses, including moving to the latest CMI model.

As well as annual persistency updates to reflect latest experience, assumption changes were made for late retirements and GAO take-up rates

during the year.

The £(87) million net of reinsurance decrease in CSM due to change in mortality assumptions is driven by changes in Europe & Other base

mortality valuation assumptions.

The £(183) million net of reinsurance decrease in CSM and £(35) million net of reinsurance decrease in loss component are due to changes in

expense assumptions is driven by an increase in reserves principally in respect of delivery of the Group Target Operating Model for IT and

Operations included the migration of policyholder administration onto the Tata Consultancy Services (‘TCS’) platform together with Group

expense provisions and an increase in modelled maintenance expenses assumptions. This is partly offset due to changes in modelled investment

expenses and release of an investment manual.

2022:

The £117 million net of reinsurance increase in CSM due to changes in longevity assumptions reflects updates to base and improvement

assumptions to reflect latest experience analyses. The £17 million gross increase in loss component is driven by longevity assumption changes on

Phoenix BPA business.

Persistency assumptions have been updated to reflect latest experience analyses, leading to a £17 million impact on loss component.

The £87 million net of reinsurance increase in CSM due to changes in mortality assumptions is driven by changes in morbidity assumption for

German morbidity riders.

The £(205) million net of reinsurance decrease in CSM and £59 million net of reinsurance increase in loss component due to changes in expense

assumptions primarily reflects an increase in the anticipated costs associated with the implementation of IFRS 17 and the delivery of the Group

Target Operating Model for IT and Operations.

F11.3 Managing product risk

The following sections give an assessment of the risks associated with the Group’s main life assurance products and the ways in which the Group

manages those risks.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Product | Primary segment | Main insurance risks |
| With-Profit: |  |  |
| Unitised & Traditional – without guarantees | With-Profits | Longevity & Lapse |
| Unitised & Traditional – with guarantees | With-Profits | Lapse |
| Annuities | With-Profits | Longevity |
| Non-profit: |  |  |
| Deferred annuities – with guarantees | Retirement Solutions | Longevity |
| Deferred annuities – without guarantees | Retirement Solutions | Longevity |
| Immediate annuities | Retirement Solutions | Longevity |
| Protection | Europe & Other | Mortality, Morbidity & Lapse |
| Unit-linked – with guarantees | Pensions & Savings | Longevity & Lapse |
| Unit-linked – without guarantees | Pensions & Savings | Mortality, Morbidity & Lapse |

The above products will also be exposed to market risk and further details are included in note E6.2.

£12,966 million (2022: £11,753 million) of liabilities are subject to longevity swap arrangements.

With-profit fund (unitised and traditional)

The Group operates a number of with-profit funds in which the with-profit policyholders benefit from a discretionary annual bonus (guaranteed

once added in most cases) and a discretionary final bonus. Non-participating business is also written in some of the with-profit funds and some of

the funds may include immediate annuities and deferred annuities with Guaranteed Annuity Rates (‘GAR’).

The investment strategy of each fund differs, but is broadly to invest in a mixture of fixed interest investments and equities and/or property and

other asset classes in such proportions as is appropriate to the investment risk exposure of the fund and its capital resources.

The Group has significant discretion regarding investment policy, bonus policy and early termination values. The process for exercising

discretion in the management of the with-profit funds is set out in the PPFM for each with-profit fund and is overseen by with-profit committees.

Advice is also taken from the with-profit actuary of each with-profit fund. Compliance with the PPFM is reviewed annually and reported to the

PRA, Financial Conduct Authority (‘FCA’) and policyholders.

The bonuses are designed to distribute to policyholders a fair share of the return on the assets in the with-profit funds together with other

elements of the experience of the fund. The shareholders of the Group are entitled to receive one-ninth of the cost of bonuses declared for

some funds and £nil for others. For the Heritage With Profits Fund (‘HWPF’), under the Scheme of Demutualisation, shareholders are entitled to

receive certain defined cash flows arising on specified blocks of UK and Irish business.

Unitised and traditional with-profit policies are exposed to equivalent risks, the main difference being that unitised with-profit policies purchase

notional units in a with-profit fund whereas traditional with-profit policies do not. Benefit payments for unitised policies are then dependent on

unit prices at the time of a claim, although charges may be applied. A unitised with-profit fund price is typically guaranteed not to fall and

increases in line with any discretionary bonus payments over the course of one year .

F. Insurance contracts, investment contracts with DPF and reinsurance continued

F11.2.3 Other assumptions continued

Assumption changes continued

![]()

Financials

Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 247

Deferred annuities

Deferred annuity policies are written to provide either a cash benefit at retirement, which the policyholder can use to buy an annuity on the terms

then applicable, or an annuity payable from retirement. The policies contain an element of guarantee expressed in the form that the contract is

written in, i.e. to provide cash or an annuity. Deferred annuity policies written to provide a cash benefit may also contain an option to convert the

cash benefit to an annuity benefit on guaranteed terms; these are known as GAR policies. Deferred annuity policies written to provide an annuity

benefit may also contain an option to convert the annuity benefit into cash benefits on guaranteed terms; these are known as Guaranteed Cash

Option (‘GCO’) policies. In addition, certain unit prices in the HWPF are guaranteed not to decrease.

Long-term interest rates remain relatively low compared to historical levels and life expectancy has increased more rapidly than originally

anticipated. The guaranteed terms on GAR policies are more favourable than the annuity rates currently available in the market available for cash

benefits. The guaranteed terms on GCO policies are currently not valuable. Deferred annuity policies which are written to provide annuity

benefits are managed in a similar manner to immediate annuities and are exposed to the same risks.

The option provisions on GAR policies are particularly sensitive to downward movements in interest rates, increasing life expectancy and the

proportion of customers exercising their option. Adverse movements in these factors could lead to a requirement to increase reserves which

could adversely impact profit and potentially require additional capital. In order to address the interest rate risk (but not the risk of increasing life

expectancy or changing customer behaviour with regard to exercise of the option), insurance subsidiaries within the Group have purchased

derivatives that provide protection against an increase in liabilities and have thus reduced the sensitivity of profit to movements in interest rates

(see note E6.2.2).

The Group seeks to manage this risk in accordance with both the terms of the issued policies and the interests of customers, and has obtained

external advice supporting the manner in which it operates the long-term funds in this respect.

Immediate annuities

This type of annuity is purchased with a single premium at the outset, and is paid to the policyholder for the remainder of their lifetime. Payments

may also continue for the benefit of a surviving spouse or partner after the annuitant’s death. Annuities may be level, or escalate at a fixed rate, or

may escalate in line with a price index and may be payable for a minimum period irrespective of whether the policyholder remains alive.

The main risks associated with this product are longevity and investment risks. Longevity risk arises where the annuities are paid for the lifetime of

the policyholder, and is managed through the initial pricing of the annuity and through reinsurance (appropriately collateralised) or transfer of

existing liabilities. Annuities may also be a partial ‘natural hedge’ against losses incurred in protection business in the event of increased mortality

(and vice versa) although the extent to which this occurs will depend on the similarity of the demographic profile of each book of business. In

addition, the Group has in place longevity swaps that provide downside protection over longevity risk.

The pricing assumption for mortality risk is based on both historic internal information and externally-generated information on mortality

experience, including allowances for future mortality improvements. Pricing will also include a contingency margin for adverse deviations

in assumptions.

Market and credit risk is influenced by the extent to which the cash flows under the contracts have been matched by suitable assets which is

managed under the ALM framework. Asset/liability modelling is used to monitor this position on a regular basis.

Protection

These contracts are typically secured by the payment of a regular premium payable for a period of years providing benefits payable on certain

events occurring within the period. The benefits may be a single lump sum or a series of payments and may be payable on death, serious

illness or sickness.

The main risk associated with this product is the claims experience and this risk is managed through the initial pricing of the policy (based

on actuarial principles), the use of reinsurance and a clear process for administering claims.

Market and credit risk is influenced by the extent to which the cash flows under the contracts have been matched by suitable assets which is

managed under the ALM framework. Asset/liability modelling is used to monitor this position on a regular basis.

G. Other statement of consolidated financial position notes

G1. Pension schemes

Defined contribution pension schemes

Obligations for contributions to defined contribution pension schemes are recognised as an expense in the consolidated income

statement as incurred.

Defined benefit pension schemes

The net surplus or deficit (the economic surplus or deficit) in respect of the defined benefit pension schemes is calculated by estimating the

amount of future benefit that employees have earned in return for their service in the current and prior years; that benefit is discounted to

determine its present value and the fair value of any scheme assets is deducted.

The economic surplus or deficit is subsequently adjusted to eliminate on consolidation the carrying value of insurance policies issued by

Group entities to the defined benefit pension schemes (the reported surplus or deficit). A corresponding adjustment is made to the carrying

values of insurance contract liabilities and investment contract liabilities.

As required by IFRIC 14, IAS 19 –‘The limit on a Defined Benefit Asset, Minimum Funding Requirements and their Interaction’, to the extent that

the economic surplus (prior to the elimination of the insurance policies issued by Group entities) will be available as a refund, the economic

surplus is stated after a provision for tax that would be borne by the scheme administrators when the refund is made. The Group recognises a

pension surplus on the basis that it is entitled to the surplus of each scheme in the event of a gradual settlement of the liabilities, due to its

ability to order a winding up of the Trust.

![]()

Financials

#### Notes to the consolidated financial statements continued

Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023248

Additionally under IFRIC 14 pension funding contributions are considered to be a minimum funding requirement and, to the extent that the

contributions payable will not be available to the Group after they are paid into the Scheme, a liability is recognised when the obligation arises.

The net pension scheme asset/liability represents the economic surplus net of all adjustments noted above.

The Group determines the net interest expense or income on the net pension scheme asset/liability for the period by applying the discount

rate used to measure the defined benefit obligation at the beginning of the annual period to the opening net pension scheme asset/liability.

The discount rate is the yield at the period end on AA credit rated bonds that have maturity dates approximating to the terms of the Group’s

obligations. The calculation is performed by a qualified actuary using the projected unit credit method.

The movement in the net pension scheme asset/liability is analysed between the service cost, past service cost, curtailments and settlements

(all recognised within administrative expenses in the consolidated income statement), the net interest cost on the net pension scheme asset/

liability, including any reimbursement assets (recognised within net investment income in the consolidated income statement),

remeasurements of the net pension scheme asset/liability (recognised in other comprehensive income) and employer contributions.

This note describes the Group’s five main defined benefit pension schemes for its employees, the Pearl Group Staff Pension Scheme (‘Pearl

Scheme’), the PGL Pension Scheme, the Abbey Life Staff Pension Scheme (‘Abbey Life Scheme’) the ReAssure Staff Pension Scheme (‘ReAssure

Scheme’) and from 3 April 2023, the Sun Life Assurance Company of Canada 1988 UK and Irish Employee Benefits Scheme (‘Sun Life of Canada

Scheme’), and explains how the pension scheme asset/liability is calculated.

An analysis of the pension scheme (liability)/asset for each pension scheme is set out in the table below:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |
|  | £m | £m |
| Pearl Group Staff Pension Scheme |  |  |
| Economic surplus | 50 | 46 |
| Adjustment for insurance policies eliminated on consolidation | (1,507) | (1,501) |
| Net pension scheme liability, as reported | (1,457) | (1,455) |
| Reimbursement right in respect of reinsurance, as reported | 202 | 205 |
| Add: value attributed to assets held by PLL within financial assets  1 | 1,506 | 1,576 |
| Adjusted net pension scheme liabilities | 251 | 326 |
| PGL Pension Scheme |  |  |
| Economic surplus | 20 | 23 |
| Adjustment for insurance policies eliminated on consolidation | (1,093) | (1,079) |
| Amounts due from subsidiary eliminated on consolidation | (18) | – |
| Net pension scheme liability, as reported | (1,091) | (1,056) |
| Add: assets held by PLL within financial assets | 1,206 | 1,246 |
| Adjusted net pension scheme asset | 115 | 190 |
| Abbey Life Staff Pension Scheme |  |  |
| Economic deficit | (7) | (5) |
| Minimum funding requirement obligation | (2) | (3) |
| Net pension scheme liability | (9) | (8) |
| ReAssure Staff Pension Scheme |  |  |
| Economic surplus | 14 | 22 |
| Provision for tax on that part of the economic surplus available as a refund on a winding-up of the Scheme | (5) | (8) |
| Net pension scheme asset | 9 | 14 |
| Sun Life of Canada Scheme |  |  |
| Net pension scheme asset | 17 | – |
| Reimbursement right | 2 | – |

1

1  The Pearl Scheme and the PGL Pension Scheme have both executed buy-in transactions with a Group life company and subsequently assets supporting the Group’s actuarial liabilities are recognised

on a line-by-line basis within financial assets in the statement of consolidated financial position. Further details are included in notes G1.1 and G1.2 below.

In the current and prior periods an adjusted net pension scheme asset has been presented in relation to both these pension schemes. The value of the assets held by PLL within financial assets in

respect of the PGL Pension Scheme buy-ins is equal to the assets posted to a ring-fenced collateral account. For the Pearl Scheme the assets held by PLL supporting the buy-ins are not ring-fenced

and the value has been determined as the value of the insurance contract liability within the PLL financial statements less the value of the associated reinsurance asset.

Movements in these financial assets are reflected in the consolidated income statement within net investment income, however as noted in the accounting policy, the movement in the net pension

scheme liability (as shown in notes G1.1 and G1.2) is primarily reflected in other comprehensive income.

G. Other statement of consolidated financial position notes continued

G1. Pension schemes continued

Financials

Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 249

Risks

The Group’s defined benefit schemes typically expose the Group to a number of risks, the most significant of which are:

Asset volatility – the value of the schemes’ assets will vary as market conditions change and as such is subject to considerable volatility. The

liabilities are calculated using a discount rate set with reference to corporate bond yields; if assets underperform this yield, this will create a

deficit. The majority of the assets are held within a liability driven investment strategy which is linked to the funding basis of the schemes (set with

reference to government bond yields). As such, to the extent that movements in corporate bond yields are out of line with movements in

government bond yields, volatility will arise.

Inflation risk – a significant proportion of the schemes’ benefit obligations are linked to inflation, and higher inflation will lead to higher liabilities

(although in most cases, caps on the level of inflationary increases are in place to protect against extreme inflation). The majority of the assets are

held within a liability driven investment strategy which allows for movements in inflation, meaning that changes in inflation should not materially

affect the surplus.

Life expectancy – the majority of the schemes’ obligations are to provide benefits for the life of the member therefore increases in life

expectancy will result in an increase in the liabilities. For the Pearl and PGL schemes, this is largely offset by the buy-in policies that move in line

with the liabilities. These buy-in policies are eliminated on consolidation (see notes G1.1 and G1.2 for further details).

A High Court legal ruling in June 2023 (Virgin Media Limited v NTL Pension Trustees II Limited) decided that certain rule amendments were

invalid if they were not accompanied by the correct actuarial confirmation. While the ruling only applied to the specific pension scheme in

question, if it stands it will form part of case law and can therefore be expected to apply across other pension schemes. The ruling is subject to

appeal and it may take some time for the outcome of the appeal to be known. The Group has not assessed the extent of any likely impacts from

this ruling and considers that there is sufficient uncertainty not to warrant recognition of any potential obligation in respect of this in the

consolidated statement of financial position at 31 December 2023. Any subsequent developments following this ruling will be monitored

by the Group.

Information on each of the Group’s pension schemes is set out below.

G1.1 Pearl Group Staff Pension Scheme

Scheme details

The Pearl Scheme comprises a final salary section, a money purchase section and a hybrid section (a mix of final salary and money purchase). The

Pearl Scheme is closed to new members and has no active members.

Defined benefit scheme

The Pearl Scheme is established under, and governed by, the trust deeds and rules and has been funded by payment of contributions to a

separately administered trust fund. A Group company, Pearl Life Holdings Limited (‘PeLHL’), is from 1 October 2023 the principal employer of

the Pearl Scheme (previously Pearl Group Holdings No.2 Limited (‘PGH2’)). PeLHL assumed the Scheme covenant together with all obligations

of the Scheme following the transfer.

The principal employer meets the administration expenses of the Pearl Scheme. The Pearl Scheme is administered by a separate trustee

company, P.A.T. (Pensions) Limited, which is separate from PeLHL. The trustee company is comprised of three representatives from the Group,

three member nominated representatives and one independent trustee in accordance with the trustee company’s articles of association. The

trustee is required by law to act in the interest of all relevant beneficiaries and is responsible for the investment policy with regard to the assets.

The valuation has been based on an assessment of the liabilities of the Pearl Scheme as at 31 December 2023, undertaken by independent

qualified actuaries. The present values of the defined benefit obligation and the related interest costs have been measured using the projected

unit credit method.

A triennial funding valuation of the Pearl Scheme as at 30 June 2021 was completed in 2022 by a qualified actuary. This showed a surplus as at

30 June 2021 of £67 million, on the agreed technical provisions basis. The funding and IFRS accounting bases of valuation can give rise to

different results for a number of reasons. The funding basis of valuation is based on general principles of prudence whereas the accounting

valuation is based on best estimates. Discount rates are gilt-based for the funding valuation whereas the rate used for IFRS valuation purposes is

based on a yield curve for high quality AA-rated corporate bonds. In addition the values are prepared at different dates which will result in

differences arising from changes in market conditions and employer contributions made in the subsequent period.

Pension Scheme Commitment Agreement and buy-in transactions

On 17 November 2020, the Pearl Scheme entered into a Commitment Agreement with PGH2 to complete a series of buy-ins. At the same time,

the Pearl Scheme completed the first buy-in with Phoenix Life Limited (‘PLL’) covering 25% of the Scheme’s pensioner and deferred member

liabilities, transferring the associated risks, including longevity improvement risk, to PLL effective from 30 September 2020.

Two further buy-in transactions were completed in July 2021 and October 2021 covering 35% and 15% respectively of the Scheme’s pensioner

and deferred member liabilities and the final buy-in transaction was completed in November 2022. Risks, including longevity improvement risk,

were transferred to PLL effective from 28 May 2021 and 31 August 2021 and 30 September 2022 respectively .

![]()

Financials

#### Notes to the consolidated financial statements continued

Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023250

Upon completion of each buy-in transaction the Scheme transferred the following plan assets to PLL:

•  In November 2020, £731 million of plan assets were transferred to PLL in satisfaction of the premium of £735 million and was net of a £4 million

payment by PLL to the Scheme in respect of members’ benefits for October and November 2020.

•  In July 2021, £1,049 million of plan assets were transferred to PLL in satisfaction of the premium and a further £12 million cash payment was

paid by the Scheme in August 2021. PLL paid £5 million to the Scheme in respect of members’ benefits for June and July 2021; and

•  In October 2021, £433 million of plan assets were transferred to PLL in satisfaction of the premium of £435 million and was net of a £2 million

payment by PLL to the Scheme in respect of members’ benefits for September and October 2021. A further £1 million cash payment in respect

of the premium was paid by the Scheme in December 2021.

•  In November 2022, £556 million of plan assets were transferred to PLL in satisfaction of the premium of £560 million and was net of a

£4 million payment by PLL to the Scheme in respect of members’ benefits for October and November 2022.

The assets transferred to PLL are recognised in the relevant line within financial assets in the consolidated statement of financial position. The

economic effect of the buy-in transactions in the Scheme is to replace the plan assets transferred with a single line insurance policy

reimbursement right asset which is subsequently eliminated on consolidation. The value of this insurance policy at 31 December 2023 was

£1,507 million (2022: £1,501 million) which includes an amount owed by PLL of £nil million (2022: £2 million).

The Commitment agreement contained provisions under which payments by PGH2 to the Scheme were required in the event that the Group

did not meet the minimum buy-in completion schedule. Following completion of the last buy-in transaction in 2022 the Group no longer has an

obligation to pay gilts deficit recovery contributions.

The new agreement also introduced a new form of security provided by PGH2 to the trustee. The share charges over certain Group entities were

replaced by a new surety bond arrangement, whereby two external third-party insurers, each provided £100 million of cover payable to the

Scheme following certain trigger events. This cover provided by the surety bond guarantee was fully released upon completion of the final

buy-in transaction in November 2022.

No contributions were paid to the Pearl Scheme in either the current or prior period. PeLHL meets the administrative and non-investment

running expenses of the Scheme as set out in the schedule of contributions (PGH2 prior to 1 October 2023).

During 2022, the Company reached an agreement for the removal of a trustee discretion to pay some pension increases in excess of the 5% cap.

The trustee agreed to give up this discretion in exchange for a single 1.6% uplift for current pensions in payment effective from 1 April 2022 and

a 1.3% increase to eligible benefits of both pension and deferred members effective from 1 April 2023. In the current period, the financial impact

of the 1.3% uplift has been to recognise an increase in the defined benefit obligation of £12 million and a past service cost in the consolidated

income statement (at 31 December 2022, the financial impact of the 1.6% uplift was £15 million).

Reimbursement right asset in respect of Reinsurance arrangement

In March 2022, PLL entered into a quota share reinsurance arrangement with an external insurer to reinsure a further 27% of the risks transferred

to PLL as part of the third buy-in transaction with the Pearl Scheme. A total of approximately 91% of these liabilities have now been reinsured. A

premium of £104 million was paid by PLL to the reinsurer. As PLL expects to use the claims received to pay for its obligations under the insurance

contract between it and the Pearl Scheme (i.e. to settle the defined benefit obligation) the reinsurance arrangement is considered to be a

non-qualifying insurance policy and is classified as a reimbursement right. The reinsurance arrangement is expected to match a proportion of

the defined benefit obligation of the Pearl Scheme therefore the valuation of the reimbursement right is consistent with the valuation of the

associated defined benefit obligation. The value of the reimbursement right asset amounted to £202 million (31 December 2022: £205 million).

Summary of amounts recognised in the consolidated financial statements

The amounts recognised in the consolidated financial statements are as follows:

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | Fair value of | Defined benefit | Pension Scheme | Reimburse-ment |
|  | scheme assets | obligation | Liability | right |
| 2023 | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| At 1 January | 46 | (1,501) | (1,455) | 205 |
| Interest income/(expense) | 2 | (72) | (70) | 10 |
| Past service cost | – | (12) | (12) | – |
| Included in profit or loss | 2 | (84) | (82) | 10 |
| Remeasurements: |  |  |  |  |
| Return on plan assets excluding amounts included in interest income | 2 | – | 2 | – |
| Gain from changes in demographic assumptions | – | 12 | 12 | – |
| Loss from changes in financial assumptions | – | (51) | (51) | – |
| Experience gain | – | 15 | 15 | – |
| Included in other comprehensive income | 2 | (24) | (22) | – |
| Income received from insurance policies | 102 | – | 102 | – |
| Benefit payments | (102) | 102 | – | (13) |
| At 31 December | 50 | (1,507) | (1,457) | 202 |

G. Other statement of consolidated financial position notes continued

G1.1 Pearl Group Staff Pension Scheme continued

Pension Scheme Commitment Agreement and buy-in transactions continued

![]()

Financials

Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 251

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  | Provision for tax on |  |  |
|  |  |  | the economic |  |  |
|  | Fair value of scheme | Defined benefit | surplus available as a | Pension Scheme | Reimbursement |
|  | assets | obligation | refund | Liability | right asset |
| 2022 | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| At 1 January | 807 | (2,224) | (92) | (1,509) | 212 |
| Interest income/(expense) | 16 | (52) | (2) | (38) | 4 |
| Past service cost | – | (15) | – | (15) | – |
| Included in profit or loss | 16 | (67) | (2) | (53) | 4 |
| Remeasurements: |  |  |  |  |  |
| Return on plan assets excluding amounts included in  interest income | (208) | – | – | (208) | (101) |
| Gain from changes in demographic assumptions | – | 3 | – | 3 | – |
| Gain from changes in financial assumptions | – | 805 | – | 805 | – |
| Experience loss | – | (116) | – | (116) | – |
| Change in provision for tax on economic surplus available |  |  |  |  |  |
| as a refund | – | – | 94 | 94 | – |
| Included in other comprehensive income | (208) | 692 | 94 | 578 | (101) |
| Income received from insurance policies | 89 | – | – | 89 | – |
| Benefit payments | (98) | 98 | – | – | (14) |
| Assets transferred as premium for Scheme buy-in | (560) | – | – | (560) | – |
| Assets transferred as premium for reinsurance arrangement | – | – | – | – | 104 |
| At 31 December | 46 | (1,501) | – | (1,455) | 205 |

Scheme assets

The distribution of the scheme assets at the end of the year was as follows:

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | 2023 |  | 2022 |
|  |  | Of which not |  | Of which not |
|  |  | quoted in an active |  | quoted in an active |
|  | Total | market | Total | market |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Properties | – | – | 5 | 5 |
| Private equities | 5 | 5 | 4 | 4 |
| Hedge funds | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 |
| Cash and other | 42 | – | 34 | – |
| Obligations for repayment of stock lending collateral received | – | – | – | – |
| Reported scheme assets | 50 | 8 | 46 | 12 |
| Add back: |  |  |  |  |
| Insurance policies eliminated on consolidation | 1,507 | 1,507 | 1,501 | 1,501 |
| Economic value of assets | 1,557 | 1,515 | 1,547 | 1,513 |

Defined benefit obligation

The calculation of the defined benefit obligation can be allocated to the scheme’s members as follows:

•  Deferred scheme members: 33% (2022: 40%); and

•  Pensioners: 67% (2022: 60%)

The weighted average duration of the defined benefit obligation at 31 December 2023 is 13.5 years (2022: 13.5 years).

Principal assumptions

The principal financial assumptions of the Pearl Scheme are set out in the table below:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |
|  | % | % |
| Rate of increase for pensions in payment (5% per annum or RPI if lower) | 2.90 | 3.05 |
| Rate of increase for deferred pensions ('CPI') | 2.60 | 2.70 |
| Discount rate | 4.60 | 4.95 |
| Inflation – RPI | 3.10 | 3.30 |
| Inflation – CPI | 2.60 | 2.70 |

The discount rate and inflation rate assumptions have been determined by considering the shape of the appropriate yield curves and the

duration of the Pearl Scheme’s liabilities. This method determines an equivalent single rate for each of the discount and inflation rates, which is

derived from the profile of projected benefit payments .

![]()

Financials

#### Notes to the consolidated financial statements continued

Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023252

The post-retirement mortality assumptions are in line with a scheme-specific table which was derived from the actual mortality experience in

recent years based on the SAPS standard tables for males and for females based on year of use. Future longevity improvements from 1 January

2021 are based on amended CMI 2022 Core Projections (2022: From 1 January 2021 based on amended CMI 2021 Core Projections) and a

long-term rate of improvement of 1.5% (2022: 1.5%) per annum for males and 1.2% (2022: 1.2%) per annum for females. Under these assumptions,

the average life expectancy from retirement for a member currently aged 40 retiring at age 60 is 29.0 years and 30.3 years for male and female

members respectively (2022: 29.2 years and 30.5 years respectively).

A quantitative sensitivity analysis for significant actuarial assumptions is shown below:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 2023 | Base | Discount rate |  |  | RPI |  | Life expectancy |  |
| Assumptions |  | 25bps | 25bps | 25bps |  | 25bps | 1 year | 1 year |
| Sensitivity level |  | increase | decrease | increase |  | decrease | increase | decrease |
| Impact on the defined benefit obligation (£m) | 1,507 | (41) | 43 | 23 |  | (22) | 37 | (37) |
| 2022 | Base | Discount rate |  |  | RPI |  | Life expectancy |  |
| Assumptions |  | 25bps | 25bps | 25bps |  | 25bps | 1 year | 1 year |
| Sensitivity level |  | increase | decrease | increase |  | decrease | increase | decrease |
| Impact on the defined benefit obligation (£m) | 1,501 | (40) | 42 | 26 |  | (25) | 37 | (37) |

The above sensitivity analyses are based on a change in an assumption while holding all other assumptions constant. In practice, this is unlikely to

occur, and changes in some of the assumptions may be correlated. When calculating the sensitivity of the defined benefit obligation to

significant actuarial assumptions the same method has been applied as when calculating the pension asset recognised within the statement of

consolidated financial position.

G1.2 PGL Pension Scheme

The PGL Pension Scheme comprises a final salary section and a defined contribution section.

Scheme details

Defined contribution scheme

On 1 July 2020 the Group closed the defined contribution section of the PGL Scheme and ceased making contributions from this date.

Defined benefit scheme

The defined benefit section of the PGL Pension Scheme is a final salary arrangement which is closed to new entrants and has no active members.

The PGL Scheme is administered by a separate trustee company, PGL Pension Trustee Ltd. The trustee company is comprised of two

representatives from the Group, three member nominated representatives and one independent trustee in accordance with the trustee

company’s articles of association. The trustee is required by law to act in the interest of all relevant beneficiaries and is responsible for the day to

day administration of the benefits.

The valuation has been based on an assessment of the liabilities of the PGL Pension Scheme as at 31 December 2023, undertaken by

independent qualified actuaries.

To the extent that an economic surplus will be available as a refund, the economic surplus is stated after a provision for tax that would be borne

by the scheme administrators when the refund is made.

A triennial funding valuation of the PGL Pension Scheme as at 30 June 2021 was completed in 2022 by a qualified actuary. This showed a

surplus as at 30 June 2021 of £2 million. The IFRS valuation cash flows reflect the latest available data and are not limited to being updated

following the completion of each funding valuation.

There are no further committed contributions to pay in respect of the defined benefit section of the Scheme.

Insurance policies with Group entities

In March 2019, the PGL Pension Scheme entered into a buy-in agreement with PLL which covered the remaining pensioner and deferred

members of the Scheme not covered by the first such agreement concluded in December 2016. The plan assets transferred to PLL as premium

are held in a collateral account and are recognised in the relevant line within financial assets in the statement of consolidated financial position.

The economic effect of these transactions in the Scheme is to replace the plan assets transferred with a single line insurance policy

reimbursement asset which is eliminated on consolidation along with the relevant insurance contract liabilities in PLL.

The value of the insurance policies with Group entities at 31 December 2023 is £1,093 million (2022: £1,079 million).

During the year, £18 million of scheme assets were transferred to PLL as premium for the buy-out transaction which completed in January 2024.

A debtor of £18 million, to reflect the prepayment of this premium at 31 December 2023 (2022: £nil), has been eliminated on consolidation.

Further details of this transaction are included in note I7 .

G. Other statement of consolidated financial position notes continued

G1.1 Pearl Group Staff Pension Scheme continued

Principal assumptions continued

![]()

Financials

Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 253

Summary of amounts recognised in the consolidated financial statements

The amounts recognised in the consolidated financial statements are as follows:

2023

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | Fair value of | Defined benefit |  |
|  | scheme assets | obligation | Total |
|  | £m | £m | £m |
| At 1 January | 27 | (1,083) | (1,056) |
| Interest income/(expense) | 1 | (52) | (51) |
| Administrative expenses | (3) | – | (3) |
| Included in profit or loss | (2) | (52) | (54) |
| Remeasurements: |  |  |  |
| Return on plan assets excluding amounts included in interest income | (1) | – | (1) |
| Gain from changes in demographic assumptions | – | 13 | 13 |
| Loss from changes in financial assumptions | – | (27) | (27) |
| Experience loss | – | (17) | (17) |
| Included in other comprehensive income | (1) | (31) | (32) |
| Income received from insurance policies | 69 | – | 69 |
| Benefit payments | (69) | 69 | – |
| Assets transferred as premium for scheme buy-out | (18) | – | (18) |
| At 31 December | 6 | (1,097) | (1,091) |
|  | Fair value of scheme | Defined benefit |  |
|  | assets | obligation | Total |
| 2022 | £m | £m | £m |
| At 1 January | 31 | (1,623) | (1,592) |
| Interest income/(expense) | 1 | (32) | (31) |
| Administrative expenses | (4) | – | (4) |
| Included in profit or loss | (3) | (32) | (35) |
| Remeasurements: |  |  |  |
| Return on plan assets excluding amounts included in interest income | (1) | – | (1) |
| Gain from changes in demographic assumptions | – | 5 | 5 |
| Gain from changes in financial assumptions | – | 531 | 531 |
| Experience loss | – | (36) | (36) |
| Included in other comprehensive income | (1) | 500 | 499 |
| Income received from insurance policies | 72 | – | 72 |
| Benefit payments | (72) | 72 | – |
| At 31 December | 27 | (1,083) | (1,056) |

Scheme assets

The distribution of the scheme assets at the end of the year was as follows:

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | 2023 |  | 2022 |
|  |  | Of which not |  | Of which not |
|  |  | quoted in an active |  | quoted in an active |
|  | Total | market | Total | market |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Cash and other | 6 | – | 27 | – |
| Reported scheme assets | 6 | – | 27 | – |
| Add back: |  |  |  |  |
| Insurance policies eliminated on consolidation | 1,093 | 1,093 | 1,079 | 1,079 |
| Amounts due from subsidiary eliminated on consolidation | 18 | 18 | – | – |
| Economic value of assets | 1,117 | 1,111 | 1,106 | 1,079 |

Defined benefit obligation

The calculation of the defined benefit obligation can be allocated to the scheme’s members as follows:

•  Deferred scheme members: 36% (2022: 36%); and

•  Pensioners: 64% (2022: 64%)

The weighted average duration of the defined benefit obligation at 31 December 2023 is 13.5 years (2022: 13.5 years).

![]()

Financials

#### Notes to the consolidated financial statements continued

Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023254

Principal assumptions

The principal financial assumptions of the PGL Pension Scheme are set out in the table below:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |
|  | % | % |
| Rate of increase for pensions in payment (7.5% per annum or RPI if lower) | 3.10 | 3.30 |
| Rate of increase for deferred pensions ('CPI') | 2.60 | 2.70 |
| Discount rate | 4.60 | 4.95 |
| Inflation – RPI | 3.10 | 3.30 |
| Inflation – CPI | 2.60 | 2.70 |

The discount rate and inflation assumptions have been determined by considering the shape of the appropriate yield curves and the duration of

the PGL Pension Scheme liabilities. This method determines an equivalent single rate for each of the discount and inflation rates, which is derived

from the profile of projected benefit payments.

The post-retirement mortality assumptions are in line with 86%/94% of S1P Light base tables for males and females. Future longevity

improvements from 1 January 2021 are based on amended CMI 2022 Core Projections (2022: From 1 January 2021 based on amended CMI

2021 Core Projections) with a long-term rate of improvement of 1.5% (2022: 1.5%) per annum for males and 1.2% (2022: 1.2%) per annum for

females. Under these assumptions, the average life expectancy from retirement for a member currently aged 40 retiring at age 62 is 27.4 years

(2022: 27.7 years) and 28.8 years (2022: 29.1 years) for male and female members respectively.

A quantitative sensitivity analysis for significant actuarial assumptions is shown below:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 2023 | Base | Discount rate |  |  | RPI |  | Life expectancy |  |
| Assumptions |  | 25bps | 25bps | 25bps |  | 25bps | 1 year | 1 year |
| Sensitivity level |  | increase | decrease | increase |  | decrease | increase | decrease |
| Impact on the defined benefit obligation (£m) | 1,097 | (32) | 33 | 22 |  | (21) | 31 | (31) |
| 2022 | Base | Discount rate |  |  | RPI |  | Life expectancy |  |
| Assumptions |  | 25bps | 25bps | 25bps |  | 25bps | 1 year | 1 year |
| Sensitivity level |  | increase | decrease | increase |  | decrease | increase | decrease |
| Impact on the defined benefit obligation (£m) | 1,083 | (31) | 33 | 23 |  | (22) | 30 | (30) |

The above sensitivity analyses are based on a change in an assumption while holding all other assumptions constant. In practice, this is unlikely to

occur, and changes in some of the assumptions may be correlated. When calculating the sensitivity of the defined benefit obligation to

significant actuarial assumptions the same method has been applied as when calculating the pension liability recognised within the statement of

consolidated financial position.

G1.3 Abbey Life Staff Pension Scheme

Scheme details

On 30 June 2017, the Abbey Life Scheme was transferred from Abbey Life to PeLHL, a fellow subsidiary. PeLHL assumed the scheme covenant

together with all obligations of the scheme following implementation of the transfer. The Abbey Life Scheme is a registered occupational

pension scheme, set up under trust, and legally separate from the employer PeLHL. The scheme is administered by Abbey Life Trust Securities

Limited (the trustee), a corporate trustee. There are three trustee directors, one of whom is nominated by the Abbey Life Scheme members and

two of whom are appointed by PeLHL. The trustee is responsible for administering the scheme in accordance with the trust deed and rules and

pensions laws and regulations. The Abbey Life Scheme is closed to new entrants and has no active members.

The valuation has been based on an assessment of the liabilities of the Abbey Life Scheme as at 31 December 2023 undertaken by independent

qualified actuaries. The present values of the defined benefit obligation and the related interest costs have been measured using the projected

unit credit method.

Funding

The last funding valuation of the Abbey Life Scheme was carried out by a qualified actuary as at 31 March 2021 and showed a deficit of

£86 million. Following completion of the funding valuation a recovery plan was agreed between the Group and the trustee of the Abbey Life

Scheme for PeLHL to pay monthly contributions of £400,000 into the Scheme until 31 July 2025 to eliminate the funding shortfall. In addition,

the entire balance of the 2013 Charged Account of £42 million was paid to the Scheme in December 2021.

A new schedule of contributions was agreed effective from November 2021, for PeLHL to pay the following amounts in respect of deficit

contributions in addition to the amounts payable under the recovery plan:

•  fixed monthly contributions of £400,000 payable from 1 August 2025 to 30 June 2026;

•  monthly contributions in respect of administration expenses of £106,295 payable up to 31 March 2022, then increasing annually in line with

the Retail Prices Index assumption to 30 June 2028; and

•  annual payments of £4 million into the New 2016 Charged Account by 31 July each year, with the next payment being made on 31 July 2022,

and the last payment due by 31 July 2025.

The charged account is an Escrow account which was created to provide the trustees with additional security in light of the funding deficit.

The amounts held in the charged account does not form part of Abbey Life Scheme assets .

G. Other statement of consolidated financial position notes continued

G1.2 PGL Pension Scheme continued

![]()

Financials

Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 255

Under the terms of the New 2016 Funding Agreement the funding position of the Abbey Life Scheme will be assessed as at 31 March 2027.

A payment will be made from the New 2016 Charged Account to the Scheme if the results of the assessment reveal a shortfall calculated in

accordance with the terms of the New 2016 Funding Agreement. The amount of the payment will be the lower of the amount of the shortfall and

the amount held in the New 2016 Charged Account.

An additional liability of £2 million (2022: £3 million) has been recognised reflecting a charge on any refund of the resultant IAS 19 surplus that

arises after adjustment for discounted future contributions of £11 million (2022: £15 million) in accordance with the minimum funding requirement.

A deferred tax asset of £3 million (2022: £3 million) has also been recognised to reflect tax relief at a rate of 25% that is expected to be available

on the contributions once paid into the Scheme.

Summary of amounts recognised in the consolidated financial statements

The amounts recognised in the consolidated financial statements are as follows:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  | Minimum funding |  |
|  |  | Fair value of | Defined benefit | requirement |  |
|  |  | scheme assets | obligation | obligation | Total |
| 2023 |  | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| At 1 January |  | 206 | (211) | (3) | (8) |
| Interest income/(expense) |  | 10 | (10) | – | – |
| Administration expenses |  | (2) | – | – | (2) |
| Included in profit or loss |  | 8 | (10) | – | (2) |
| Remeasurements: |  |  |  |  |  |
| Return on plan assets excluding amounts included in interest income |  | 2 | – | – | 2 |
| Experience loss |  | – | (4) | – | (4) |
| Gain from changes in demographic assumptions |  | – | 2 | – | 2 |
| Loss from changes in financial assumptions |  | – | (6) | – | (6) |
| Change in minimum funding requirement obligation |  | – | – | 1 | 1 |
| Included in other comprehensive income |  | 2 | (8) | 1 | (5) |
| Employer's contributions |  | 6 | – | – | 6 |
| Benefit payments |  | (11) | 11 | – | – |
| At 31 December |  | 211 | (218) | (2) | (9) |
|  |  |  | Provision for tax on |  |  |
|  |  |  | the economic | Minimum funding |  |
|  | Fair value of scheme | Defined benefit | surplus available as a | requirement |  |
|  | assets | obligation | refund | obligation | Total |
| 2022 | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| At 1 January | 330 | (318) | (4) | (7) | 1 |
| Interest income/(expense) | 7 | (6) | – | – | 1 |
| Administrative expenses | (2) | – | – | – | (2) |
| Included in profit or loss | 5 | (6) | – | – | (1) |
| Remeasurements: |  |  |  |  |  |
| Return on plan assets excluding amounts included in  interest income | (123) | – | – | – | (123) |
| Experience loss | – | (9) | – | – | (9) |
| Gain from changes in financial assumptions | – | 110 | – | – | 110 |
| Change in minimum funding requirement obligation | – | – | – | 4 | 4 |
| Change in provision for tax on economic surplus available |  |  |  |  |  |
| as a refund | – | – | 4 | – | 4 |
| Included in other comprehensive income | (123) | 101 | 4 | 4 | (14) |
| Employer's contributions | 6 | – | – | – | 6 |
| Benefit payments | (12) | 12 | – | – | – |
| At 31 December | 206 | (211) | – | (3) | (8) |

![]()

Financials

#### Notes to the consolidated financial statements continued

Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023256

Scheme assets

The distribution of the scheme assets at the end of the year was as follows:

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2023 |  |  | 2022 |
|  |  | Of which not |  | Of which not |
|  |  | quoted in an active |  | quoted in an active |
|  | Total | market | Total | market |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Diversified income fund | 45 | – | 44 | – |
| Fixed interest government bonds | 148 | – | 86 | – |
| Corporate bonds | 97 | – | 87 | – |
| Derivatives | (85) | (85) | (15) | (15) |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 6 | – | 4 | – |
| Pension scheme assets | 211 | (85) | 206 | (15) |

Defined benefit obligation

The calculation of the defined benefit obligation can be allocated to the Abbey Life Scheme’s members as follows:

•  Deferred scheme members: 44% (2022: 44%); and

•  Pensioners: 56% (2022: 56%)

The weighted average duration of the defined benefit obligation at 31 December 2023 is 13.5 years (2022: 13.5 years).

Principal assumptions

The principal financial assumptions of the Abbey Life Scheme are set out in the table below:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |
|  | % | % |
| Rate of increase for pensions in payment (5% per annum or RPI if lower) | 2.90 | 3.05 |
| Rate of increase for deferred pensions ('CPI' subject to caps) | 2.60 | 2.70 |
| Discount rate | 4.60 | 4.95 |
| Inflation – RPI | 3.10 | 3.30 |
| Inflation – CPI | 2.60 | 2.70 |

The discount rate and inflation assumptions have been determined by considering the shape of the appropriate yield curves and the duration of

the Abbey Life Scheme liabilities. This method determines an equivalent single rate for each of the discount and inflation rates, which is derived

from the profile of projected benefit payments.

The post-retirement mortality assumptions are in line with a scheme-specific table which was derived from the actual mortality experience in

recent years, performed as part of the actuarial funding valuation as at 31 March 2021, using the SAPS S3 ‘Light’ tables for males and for females

based on year of use. Future longevity improvements from 1 January 2021 are based on amended CMI 2022 Core Projections (2022: From

1 January 2021 based on amended CMI 2021 Core Projections) and a long-term rate of improvement of 1.5% (2022: 1.5%) per annum for males

and 1.2% (2022: 1.2%) per annum for females. Under these assumptions the average life expectancy from retirement for a member currently

aged 45 retiring at age 65 is 24.5 years and 25.6 years for male and female members respectively (2022: 24.8 years and 25.9 years respectively).

A quantitative sensitivity analysis for significant actuarial assumptions is shown below:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 2023 | Base | Discount rate |  |  | RPI |  | Life expectancy |  |
| Assumptions |  | 25bps | 25bps | 25bps |  | 25bps | 1 year | 1 year |
| Sensitivity level |  | increase | decrease | increase |  | decrease | increase | decrease |
| Impact on the defined benefit obligation (£m) | 218 | (7) | 7 | 5 |  | (5) | 7 | (7) |
| 2022 | Base | Discount rate |  |  | RPI |  | Life expectancy |  |
| Assumptions |  | 25bps | 25bps | 25bps |  | 25bps | 1 year | 1 year |
| Sensitivity level |  | increase | decrease | increase |  | decrease | increase | decrease |
| Impact on the defined benefit obligation (£m) | 211 | (7) | 7 | 4 |  | (4) | 7 | (7) |

The above sensitivity analyses are based on a change in an assumption while holding all other assumptions constant. In practice, this is unlikely to

occur, and changes in some of the assumptions may be correlated. When calculating the sensitivity of the defined benefit obligation to

significant actuarial assumptions the same method has been applied as when calculating the pension liability recognised within the statement of

consolidated financial position.

G1.4 ReAssure Life Staff Pension Scheme

Scheme details

The ReAssure Scheme is a registered occupational pension scheme, set up under trust, and legally separate from the employer ReAssure Midco

Limited (‘RML’). The scheme is administered by ReAssure Pension Trustees Limited, a corporate trustee. There are six trustee directors, two of

whom are nominated by the ReAssure Scheme members and four of whom are appointed by RML. The trustee is responsible for administering

the scheme in accordance with the trust deed and rules and pensions laws and regulations. The ReAssure Scheme is closed to new entrants and

to future accrual for active members.

The valuation has been based on an assessment of the liabilities of the ReAssure Scheme as at 31 December 2023 undertaken by independent

qualified actuaries. The present values of the defined benefit obligation and the related interest costs have been measured using the projected

unit credit method.

G. Other statement of consolidated financial position notes continued

G1.3 Abbey Life Staff Pension Scheme continued

![]()

Financials

Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 257

Funding

The last funding valuation of the ReAssure Scheme was carried out by a qualified actuary as at 31 December 2020 and showed a deficit

of £77 million.

Following the completion of the 2020 valuation a recovery plan was agreed in September 2021 between the trustee and RML in order to make

good the deficit. RML agreed to pay contributions of £17.7 million into the existing Custody Account spread over four annual payments of

£4.425 million payable on 1 April 2022, 1 April 2023, 1 April 2024 and 1 April 2025. It is anticipated that these payments will be sufficient to cover

the difference between the funding shortfall and the balance of the Custody Account at 31 December 2020 and to remove any remaining

deficit at 31 December 2025.

The amounts held in this account do not form part of the Scheme’s plan assets and are instead held in the Custody Account and are included

within financial assets in the statement of consolidated financial position.

The Group agrees to cover those expenses incurred by the ReAssure Scheme and the cost of the death-in-service benefits for those members of

the scheme entitled to those benefits. Payments of £2 million (2022:£2 million) have been made during the year to cover these costs.

Summary of amounts recognised in the consolidated financial statements

The amounts recognised in the consolidated financial statements are as follows:

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  | Provision for tax on |  |
|  |  |  | the economic |  |
|  | Fair value of | Defined benefit | surplus available as |  |
|  | scheme assets | obligation | a refund | Total |
| 2023 | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| At 1 January | 288 | (266) | (8) | 14 |
|  |  |  |  | – |
| Interest income/(expense) | 14 | (13) | – | 1 |
| Administrative expenses | (1) | – | – | (1) |
| Included in profit or loss | 13 | (13) | – | – |
| Remeasurements: |  |  |  |  |
| Return on plan assets excluding amounts included in interest income | (7) | – | – | (7) |
| Gain from changes in demographic assumptions | – | 13 | – | 13 |
| Loss from changes in financial assumptions | – | (10) | – | (10) |
| Experience loss | – | (7) | – | (7) |
| Change in provision for tax on economic surplus available as a refund | – | – | 3 | 3 |
| Included in other comprehensive income | (7) | (4) | 3 | (8) |
| Employer's contributions | 3 | – | – | 3 |
| Benefit payments | (10) | 10 | – | – |
| At 31 December | 287 | (273) | (5) | 9 |
|  |  |  | Provision for tax on |  |
|  |  |  | the economic |  |
|  | Fair value of scheme | Defined benefit | surplus available as a |  |
|  | assets | obligation | refund | Total |
| 2022 | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| At 1 January | 492 | (438) | (19) | 35 |
| Interest income/(expense) | 9 | (9) | – | – |
| Administrative expenses | (1) | – | – | (1) |
| Included in profit or loss | 8 | (9) | – | (1) |
| Remeasurements: |  |  |  |  |
| Return on plan assets excluding amounts included in interest income | (203) | – | – | (203) |
| Gain from changes in financial assumptions | – | 188 | – | 188 |
| Experience loss | – | (19) | – | (19) |
| Change in provision for tax on economic surplus available as a refund | – | – | 11 | 11 |
| Included in other comprehensive income | (203) | 169 | 11 | (23) |
| Employer's contributions | 3 | – | – | 3 |
| Benefit payments | (12) | 12 | – | – |
| At 31 December | 288 | (266) | (8) | 14 |

![]()

Financials

#### Notes to the consolidated financial statements continued

Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023258

Scheme assets

The distribution of the scheme assets at the end of the year was as follows:

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | 2023 |  | 2022 |
|  |  | Of which not quoted |  | Of which not quoted |
|  | Total | in an active market | Total | in an active market |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Equities | 32 | – | 31 | – |
| Government bonds | 118 | – | 121 | – |
| Corporate bonds | 92 | – | 83 | – |
| Managed funds | – | – | – | – |
| Other quoted securities | 41 | – | 45 | – |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 4 | – | 8 | – |
| Pension scheme assets | 287 | – | 288 | – |

Defined benefit obligation

The calculation of the defined benefit obligation can be allocated to the ReAssure Scheme’s members as follows:

•  Deferred scheme members: 66% (2022: 66%); and

•  Pensioners: 34% (2022: 34%)

The weighted average duration of the defined benefit obligation at 31 December 2023 is 17 years (2022: 17 years).

Principal assumptions

The principal assumptions of the ReAssure Scheme are set out in the table below:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |
|  | % | % |
| Rate of increase for pensions in payment (5% per annum or RPI if lower) | 2.90 | 3.05 |
| Rate of increase for deferred pensions | 2.60 | 2.70 |
| Rate of increase in salaries | 3.60 | 3.70 |
| Discount rate | 4.60 | 4.95 |
| Inflation – RPI | 3.10 | 3.30 |
| Inflation – CPI | 2.60 | 2.70 |

The discount rate and inflation assumptions have been determined by considering the shape of the appropriate yield curves and the duration of

the ReAssure Scheme liabilities. This method determines an equivalent single rate for each of the discount and inflation rates, which is derived

from the profile of projected benefit payments.

The post-retirement mortality assumptions are in line with SAPS Series 3 light base tables with a 102% (2022: 102%) multiplier for males and a

95% (2022: 95%) multiplier for females, with CMI 2019 projections in line with a 1.5% pa long-term trend up to and including 31 December 2020.

Future longevity improvements from 1 January 2021 onwards are in line with amended CMI 2022 Core Projections (2022: from 1 January 2021 in

line with amended CMI 2021 Core Projections) with a long-term trend of 1.5% pa (2022: 1.5%) for males and 1.2% (2022: 1.2%) for females.

Under these assumptions the average life expectancy from retirement for a member currently aged 45 retiring at age 60 is 29.7 years and 31.3

years for male and female members respectively (2022: 30.0 years and 31.6 years for male and female members respectively).

A quantitative sensitivity analysis for significant actuarial assumptions is shown below:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 2023 |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Assumptions | Base | Discount rate |  |  | RPI |  | Life expectancy |  |
|  |  | 25bps | 25bps | 25bps |  | 25bps | 1 year | 1 year |
| Sensitivity level |  | increase | decrease | increase |  | decrease | increase | decrease |
| Impact on the defined benefit obligation (£m) | 273 | (11) | 11 | 9 |  | (9) | 7 | (7) |
| 2022 | Base | Discount rate |  |  | RPI |  | Life expectancy |  |
| Assumptions |  | 25bps | 25bps | 25bps |  | 25bps | 1 year | 1 year |
| Sensitivity level |  | increase | decrease | increase |  | decrease | increase | decrease |
| Impact on the defined benefit obligation (£m) | 266 | (10) | 11 | 8 |  | (8) | 7 | (7) |

The above sensitivity analyses are based on a change in an assumption while holding all other assumptions constant. In practice, this is unlikely to

occur, and changes in some of the assumptions may be correlated. When calculating the sensitivity of the defined benefit obligation to

significant actuarial assumptions the same method has been applied as when calculating the pension liability recognised within the statement of

consolidated financial position.

G. Other statement of consolidated financial position notes continued

G1.4 ReAssure Life Staff Pension Scheme continued

![]()

Financials

Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 259

G1.5 Sun Life Assurance Company of Canada 1988 UK and Irish Employee Benefits scheme

Scheme details

The Sun Life Assurance Company of Canada 1988 UK and Irish Employee Benefits scheme (‘Sun Life of Canada Scheme’) was consolidated

within the Group financial statements following the acquisition of the Sun Life businesses on 3 April 2023. The Sun Life of Canada Scheme is a

registered occupational pension scheme, set up under trust, and legally separate from the principal employer Sun Life Assurance Company of

Canada (U.K.) Limited. The Scheme is administered by a specialist third party administrator, Hymans Robertson LLP. A Trustee Board is

responsible for ensuring the Scheme is run in accordance with the Trust Deed and Rules and for ensuring compliance with legislation although

certain tasks are delegated to third parties. The Trustee Board is made up of three Trustees; an Independent Trustee who is also the Chair, a

Principal Employer appointed Trustee and a Member-Nominated Trustee. The Independent Trustee is Capital Cranfield Pension Trustees

Limited. The Sun Life of Canada Scheme is closed to new entrants and to future accrual for active members.

The valuation has been based on an assessment of the liabilities of the Sun Life of Canada Scheme as at 31 December 2023 undertaken by

independent qualified actuaries. The present values of the defined benefit obligation and the related interest costs have been measured using

the projected unit credit method.

The economic surplus of the Scheme is anticipated to be used to cover future costs of the Scheme and will be fully utilised prior to any winding-

up of the Scheme. As a result, no provision for tax is deducted from the surplus.

Funding

The last funding valuation of the Sun Life of Canada Scheme was carried out by a qualified actuary as at 31 December 2022 and showed a

surplus of £6 million. No contributions are required to be paid by the employer into the Scheme.

Summary of amounts recognised in the consolidated financial statements

The amounts recognised in the consolidated financial statements are as follows:

2023

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | Fair value of | Defined benefit |  | Reimbursement |
|  | scheme assets | obligation | Total | right |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| On acquisition of SLF of Canada UK Limited (note H2) | 302 | (286) | 16 | 2 |
| Interest income/(expense) | 14 | (13) | 1 | – |
| Included in profit or loss | 14 | (13) | 1 | – |
| Remeasurements: |  |  |  |  |
| Return on plan assets excluding amounts included in interest income | (5) | – | (5) | – |
| Gain from changes in demographic assumptions | – | 5 | 5 | – |
| Loss from changes in financial assumptions | – | (4) | (4) | – |
| Experience gain | – | 4 | 4 | – |
| Included in other comprehensive income | (5) | 5 | – | – |
| Benefit payments | (14) | 14 | – | – |
| At 31 December | 297 | (280) | 17 | 2 |

Scheme assets

The distribution of the scheme assets at the end of the year was as follows:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | 2023 |
|  |  | Of which not |
|  |  | quoted in an active |
|  | Total | market |
|  | £m | £m |
| Debt securities | 36 | – |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 4 | – |
| Qualifying insurance contracts | 257 | 257 |
| Pension scheme assets | 297 | 257 |

1

1  In 2018 and 2021 the Scheme completed two buy-in transactions with external parties which cover approximately 90% of the Scheme’s liabilities.

Defined benefit obligation

The calculation of the defined benefit obligation can be allocated to the Sun Life of Canada Scheme’s members as follows:

•  Deferred scheme members: 40%; and

•  Pensioners: 60%.

The weighted average duration of the defined benefit obligation at 31 December 2023 is 12.8 years .

![]()

Financials

#### Notes to the consolidated financial statements continued

Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023260

Principal assumptions

The principal assumptions of the Sun Life of Canada Scheme are set out in the table below:

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  | 2023 |
|  | % |
| Rate of increase for pensions in payment | 3.05 |
| Rate of increase for deferred pensions | 2.15 |
| Discount rate | 4.60 |
| Inflation – RPI | 3.10 |
| Inflation – CPI | 2.30 |

The discount rate and inflation assumptions have been determined by considering the shape of the appropriate yield curves and the duration of

the Sun Life of Canada Scheme liabilities. This method determines an equivalent single rate for each of the discount and inflation rates,

which is derived from the profile of projected benefit payments.

The post-retirement mortality assumptions are in line with 2022 VITA Lite tables. Future longevity improvements are in line with the 2022 CMI

model with no weight on 2020 and 2021 experience and 25% weighting on 2022 experience, with a long-term trend of 1.5% p.a. for males and

1.5% p.a. for females.

Under these assumptions the average life expectancy from retirement for a member currently aged 45 retiring at age 65 is 23.1 years and 26.1

years for male and female members respectively.

A quantitative sensitivity analysis for significant actuarial assumptions is shown below:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 2023 | Base | Discount rate |  |  | RPI | Life expectancy |  |
| Assumptions |  | 25bps | 25bps | 25bps | 25bps | 1 year | 1 year |
| Sensitivity level |  | increase | decrease | increase | decrease | increase | decrease |
| Impact on the defined benefit obligation (£m) | 280 | (9) | 9 | 7 | (8) | 11 | (11) |

The above sensitivity analyses are based on a change in an assumption while holding all other assumptions constant. In practice, this is unlikely to

occur, and changes in some of the assumptions may be correlated. When calculating the sensitivity of the defined benefit obligation to

significant actuarial assumptions the same method has been applied as when calculating the pension liability recognised within the statement of

consolidated financial position.

G2. Intangible assets

Goodwill

Business combinations are accounted for by applying the acquisition method. Goodwill represents the difference between the cost of the

acquisition and the fair value of the net identifiable assets acquired.

Goodwill is measured on initial recognition at cost. Following initial recognition, goodwill is stated at cost less any accumulated impairment

losses. Goodwill is not amortised but is tested for impairment annually or when there is evidence of possible impairment. For impairment

testing, goodwill is allocated to relevant cash generating units. Goodwill is impaired when the recoverable amount is less than the

carrying value.

In certain acquisitions an excess of the acquirer’s interest in the net fair value of the acquiree’s identifiable assets, liabilities, contingent

liabilities and non-controlling interests over cost may arise. Where this occurs, the surplus of the fair value of net assets acquired over the fair

value of the consideration is recognised in the consolidated income statement.

Acquired in-force business

Investment contracts without DPF acquired in business combinations and portfolio transfers are measured at fair value at the time of

acquisition. The difference between the fair value of the contractual rights acquired and obligations assumed and the liability measured at fair

value which is determined using a valuation technique to provide a reliable estimate of the amount for which the liability could be transferred

in an orderly transaction between market participants at the measurement date, subject to a minimum equal to the surrender value. This

acquired in-force business is amortised on a diminishing balance basis.

An impairment review is performed whenever there is an indication of impairment. When the recoverable amount is less than the carrying

value, an impairment loss is recognised in the consolidated income statement.

The acquired in-force business is allocated to relevant cash generating units for the purposes of impairment testing.

Brands

Brands are measured on initial recognition at cost. The cost of an intangible asset acquired in a business combination is the fair value as at the

date of the acquisition. The cost of an intangible asset acquired in exchange for a non-monetary asset is measured at fair value as at the date of

the transaction. Following initial recognition, the brand and other contractual arrangement intangible assets are carried at cost less

accumulated amortisation and any accumulated impairment losses.

Amortisation is calculated using the straight-line method to allocate the cost of brands over their estimated useful lives. They are tested for

impairment whenever there is evidence of possible impairment. For impairment testing, they are allocated to the relevant cash generating unit.

Brands are impaired when the recoverable amount is less than the carrying value .

G. Other statement of consolidated financial position notes continued

G1.5 Sun Life Assurance Company of Canada 1988 UK and Irish Employee Benefits scheme continued

![]()

Financials

Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 261

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | Acquired in-force |  |  |
|  | Goodwill | business | Brands | Total |
| 2023 | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Cost or valuation |  |  |  |  |
| At 1 January | 57 | 4,180 | 131 | 4,368 |
| Acquisition of SLF of Canada UK Limited | – | 16 | – | 16 |
| At 31 December | 57 | 4,196 | 131 | 4,384 |
| Amortisation and impairment |  |  |  |  |
| At 1 January | (47) | (1,966) | (19) | (2,032) |
| Amortisation charge for the year | – | (290) | (6) | (296) |
| Impairment charge for the year | – | (28) | – | (28) |
| At 31 December | (47) | (2,284) | (25) | (2,356) |
| Carrying amount at 31 December | 10 | 1,912 | 106 | 2,028 |
| Amount recoverable after 12 months | 10 | 1,654 | 100 | 1,764 |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | Acquired in-force |  |  |
|  | Goodwill | business | Brands | Total |
| 2022 restated  1 | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Cost or valuation at 1 January and 31 December | 57 | 4,180 | 131 | 4,368 |
| Amortisation and impairment |  |  |  |  |
| At 1 January | (47) | (1,617) | (13) | (1,677) |
| Amortisation charge for the year | – | (332) | (6) | (338) |
| Impairment charge for the year | – | (17) | – | (17) |
| At 31 December | (47) | (1,966) | (19) | (2,032) |
| Carrying amount | 10 | 2,214 | 112 | 2,336 |
| Less amounts classified as held for sale (see note H3) | – | (37) | – | (37) |
| Carrying amount at 31 December | 10 | 2,177 | 112 | 2,299 |
| Amount recoverable after 12 months | 10 | 1,912 | 106 | 2,028 |

1  Prior period comparatives have been restated on transition to IFRS 17

Insurance Contracts

(see note A2.1 for further details).

G2.1 Goodwill

The carrying value of goodwill has been tested for impairment at the year end and the results of this exercise are detailed below.

Goodwill with a carrying value of £10 million (2022: £10 million) was recognised on the acquisition of AXA Wealth during 2016 and has been

allocated to the Pensions & Savings and Europe & Other segments. This represents the value of the workforce assumed and the potential for

future value creation, which relates to the ability to invest in and grow the SunLife brand. Value in use has been determined as the present value

of certain future cash flows associated with that business. The cash flows used in the calculation are consistent with those adopted by

management in the Group’s operating plan, and for the period 2028 and beyond, assume a zero growth rate. The underlying assumptions of

these projections include market share, customer numbers, commission rates and expense inflation. The cash flows have been valued at a risk

adjusted discount rate of 14% (2022: 14%) that makes prudent allowance for the risk that future cash flows may differ from that assumed.

This test demonstrated that value in use was greater than carrying value. Given the magnitude of the excess of the value in use over carrying

value, management does not believe that a reasonably foreseeable change in key assumptions would cause the carrying value to exceed

value in use.

![]()

Financials

#### Notes to the consolidated financial statements continued

Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023262

G2.2 Acquired in-force business

Acquired in-force business (‘AVIF’) on investment contracts without DPF represents the difference between the fair value of the contractual

rights under these contracts and the liability measured at fair value which is determined using a valuation technique to provide a reliable estimate

of the amount for which the liability could be transferred in an orderly transaction between market participants at the measurement date, subject

to a minimum equal to the surrender value. AVIF on these investment contracts is amortised in line with emergence of economic benefits over

their expected term. AVIF balances are assessed for impairment where an indicator of impairment has been identified.

AVIF of £16 million was recognised during the year upon acquisition of SLF of Canada UK Limited. Further details are included in note H2.

On 23 February 2021, the Group entered into an agreement with abrdn plc to simplify the arrangements of their Strategic Partnership. Under

the terms of the transaction, the Group will sell its UK investment and platform related products, comprising Wrap SIPP, Onshore bond and UK

TIP to abrdn plc and this will be effected through a Part VII transfer. Since 2021, the balances in the statement of consolidated financial position

relating to this business have been classified as a disposal group held for sale.

The total proceeds of disposal for this business were not expected to exceed the carrying value of the related net assets and accordingly the

disposal group was recognised at fair value less costs to sell. The value of the AVIF at 23 February 2021, which relates to the SIPP and Onshore

business, was £122 million and an impairment charge of £67 million was recognised in 2021. A further impairment of £28 million has been

recognised during the year (2022: £17 million). The AVIF balance classified as held for sale has not been amortised up to 31 December 2023.

As at 31 December 2023, the insured funds element of the Wrap SIPP and Onshore Bond businesses will no longer transfer to abrdn (see note

H3 for further details). As a result, this business no longer meets the requirements to be classified as held for sale. Consequently, the AVIF, which

has a carrying value of £9 million at 31 December 2023, will be classified within the AVIF line in the consolidated statement of financial position.

The AVIF will be amortised in line with the transfer of the economic risk and rewards for this business to abrdn plc via the profit

transfer arrangement.

G2.3 Brands

An intangible asset was recognised at cost on acquisition of AXA Wealth and represents the value attributable to the SunLife brand as at

1 November 2016. The intangible asset was valued on a ‘multi-period excess earnings’ basis and was recognised at a cost of £20 million.

Impairment testing was performed in a combined test with the AXA goodwill (see section G2.1). The value in use continues to exceed its carrying

value. This brand intangible is being amortised over a 10 year period. The carrying value of the AXA Wealth brand as at 31 December 2023 is

£6 million (2022: £8 million).

On 23 February 2021, the Group entered into an agreement to acquire ownership of the Standard Life brand as part of a larger transaction with

abrdn plc, which transferred to the Group in May 2021. The Standard Life brand was initially recognised at a value of £111 million which

represented the fair value attributable to the brand as at the transaction date. The intangible asset was valued on a ‘multi-period excess earnings’

basis and is being amortised over a period of 30 years. The carrying value of the Standard Life brand as at 31 December 2023 is £100 million

(2022: £104 million).

G3. Property, plant and equipment

Owner-occupied property is stated at its revalued amount, being its fair value at the date of the revaluation less any subsequent accumulated

depreciation and impairment. Owner-occupied property is depreciated over its estimated useful life, which is taken as 20 – 50 years. Land is

not depreciated. Accumulated depreciation as at the revaluation date is eliminated against the gross carrying amount of the owner-occupied

property and the net amount is restated to the revalued amount of the asset. Gains and losses on owner-occupied property are recognised in

other comprehensive income.

The right-of-use assets are initially measured at cost, and subsequently at cost less any accumulated depreciation and impairments, and

adjusted for certain remeasurements of the lease liability. The right-of-use assets are depreciated over the remaining lease term which is

between 1 and 11 years (2022: 1 and 11 years).

Equipment consists primarily of computer equipment and fittings. Equipment is stated at historical cost less deprecation. Where acquired in a

business combination, historical cost equates to the fair value at the acquisition date. Depreciation on equipment is charged to the

consolidated income statement over its estimated useful life of between 2 and 15 years .

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | Owner-occupied | Right-of-use assets |  |  |
|  | properties | – property | Equipment | Total |
| 2023 | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Cost or valuation |  |  |  |  |
| At 1 January | 32 | 96 | 67 | 195 |
| Additions | 1 | – | 8 | 9 |
| Revaluation losses | (5) | – | – | (5) |
| At 31 December | 28 | 96 | 75 | 199 |
| Depreciation |  |  |  |  |
| At 1 January | – | (32) | (38) | (70) |
| Depreciation | – | (10) | (13) | (23) |
| At 31 December | – | (42) | (51) | (93) |
| Carrying amount at 31 December | 28 | 54 | 24 | 106 |

G. Other statement of consolidated financial position notes continued

![]()

Financials

Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 263

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | Owner-occupied | Right-of-use assets |  |  |
|  | properties | – property | Equipment | Total |
| 2022 | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Cost or valuation |  |  |  |  |
| At 1 January | 29 | 94 | 61 | 184 |
| Additions | 9 | 3 | 8 | 20 |
| Revaluation losses | (6) | – | – | (6) |
| Disposals | – | (1) | (2) | (3) |
| At 31 December | 32 | 96 | 67 | 195 |
| Depreciation |  |  |  |  |
| At 1 January | – | (24) | (30) | (54) |
| Depreciation | – | (9) | (10) | (19) |
| Disposals | – | 1 | 2 | 3 |
| At 31 December | – | (32) | (38) | (70) |
| Carrying amount at 31 December | 32 | 64 | 29 | 125 |

Owner-occupied properties have been valued by accredited independent valuers at 31 December 2023 on an open market basis in accordance

with the Royal Institution of Chartered Surveyors’ requirements, which is deemed to equate to fair value. The fair value measurement for the

properties of £28 million (2022: £32 million) has been categorised as Level 3 based on the non-observable inputs to the valuation technique

used. Unrealised loss for the current year is £5 million (2022: £6 million).

The fair value of the owner-occupied properties was derived using the investment method supported by comparison with similar market

transactions for similar properties. The significant non-observable inputs used in the valuations are the expected rental values per square foot

and the capitalisation rates.

The fair value of the owner-occupied properties valuation would increase (decrease) if the expected rental values per square foot were to be

higher (lower) and the capitalisation rates were to be lower (higher).

G4. Investment property

Investment property, including right of use assets, is initially recognised at cost, including any directly attributable transaction costs.

Subsequently investment property is measured at fair value. Fair value is the price that would be received to sell a property in an orderly

transaction between market participants at the measurement date. Fair value is determined without any deduction for transaction costs that

may be incurred on sale or disposal. Gains and losses arising from the change in fair value are recognised as income or an expense in the

statement of comprehensive income.

Investment property includes right-of-use assets, where the Group acts as lessee. Leases, where a significant portion of the risks and rewards

of ownership are retained by the lessor, are classified as operating leases. Where investment property is leased out by the Group, rental

income from these operating leases is recognised as income in the consolidated income statement on a straight-line basis over the period

of the lease.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |
|  | £m | £m |
| At 1 January | 6,233 | 8,592 |
| Additions | 49 | 104 |
| Acquisition of SLF of Canada UK Limited (note H2) | 283 | – |
| Improvements | 27 | 27 |
| Disposals | (484) | (1,141) |
| Remeasurement of right-of-use asset | – | 2 |
| Movement in foreign exchange | (4) | 12 |
| Losses on adjustments to fair value (recognised in consolidated income statement) | (362) | (1,363) |
|  | 5,742 | 6,233 |
| Less amounts classified as held for sale (see note H3) | (2,044) | (2,506) |
| At 31 December | 3,698 | 3,727 |
| Unrealised losses on properties held at end of year | (180) | (1,582) |

As at 31 December 2023, a property portfolio including amounts classified held for sale of £5,621 million (2022: £6,070 million) is held by the life

companies in a mix of commercial sectors, spread geographically throughout the UK and Europe.

Investment properties also includes £42 million (2022: £62 million) of property reversions arising from sales of the NPI Extra Income Plan (see

note E5 for further details) and £64 million (2022: £80 million) from the Group’s interest in the residential property of policyholders who have

previously entered into an Equity Release Income Plan (‘ERIP’) policy.

Certain investment properties held by the life companies possess a ground rent obligation which gives rise to both a right-of-use asset and a

lease liability. The right-of-use asset associated with the ground rent obligation is valued at fair value and is included within the total investment

property valuation. The value of the ground rent right-of-use asset as at 31 December 2023 was £15 million (2022: £21 million). The

remeasurement resulted in no change in value of the ground rent right-of-use asset (2022: increase of £2 million). There were no additions (2022:

£2 million) and £6 million disposals (2022: £4 million) of ground rent right-of-use assets during the period.

![]()

Financials

#### Notes to the consolidated financial statements continued

Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023264

Commercial investment property is measured at fair value by independent property valuers having appropriate recognised professional

qualifications and recent experiences in the location and category of the property being valued. The valuations are carried out in accordance

with the Royal Institute of Chartered Surveyors (‘RICS’) guidelines with expected income and capitalisation rate as the key non-observable inputs.

The NPI residential property reversions, an interest in customers’ properties which the Group will realise upon their death, are valued using

a discounted cash flow model based on the Group’s proportion of the current open market value, and discounted for the expected lifetime of

the policyholder derived from published mortality tables, the mortality rates are 130% for both males and females based on the IFL92C15 table

for males and the IML92C15 table for females. The open market value is measured by independent local property surveyors having appropriate

recognised professional qualifications with reference to the assumed condition of the property and local market conditions. The individual

properties are valued triennially and indexed using regional house price indices to the year end date. The discount rate is a 3 year swap rate plus

1.7% margin (2022: 3 year swap rate plus 1.7% margin), and adjusted for the deferred possession rate of 3.7% (2022: 3.7%). Assumptions are also

made in the valuation for future movements in property prices, based on a risk free rate. The residential property reversions have been

substantially refinanced under the arrangements with Santander as described in note E5.

The ERIP residential property reversions, an interest in the residential property of policyholders who have previously entered into an ERIP policy

and been provided with a lifetime annuity in return for the legal title to their property, are valued using unobservable inputs and management’s

best estimates. As the inward cash flows on these properties will not be received until the lifetime lease is no longer in force, which is usually upon

the death of the policyholder, these interests are valued on a reversionary basis which is a discounted current open market value.

The open market values of the properties are independently revalued every two years by members of the Royal Institution of Chartered

Surveyors and in the intervening period are adjusted by reference to the Nationwide Building Society regional indices of house prices. The

discount period is based on the best estimates of the likely date the property will become available for sale and the discount rate applied is

determined by the general partner as its best estimate of the appropriate discount rate. The mortality assumption is based on the PMLO8HAWP

table for males and the PFLO8HAWP table for females, adjusted to reflect the historic experience of the business concerned. The mortality rates

are projected using future mortality improvements from the CMI Mortality Projection Model. No explicit allowance is made for house price

inflation in the year through to their realisation. Therefore, the key assumptions used in the valuation of the reversionary interests are the interest

discount rate and the mortality assumption. The discount rate was 5% (2022: 5%).

The fair value measurement of the investment properties has been categorised as Level 3 based on the inputs to the valuation techniques used.

The following table shows the valuation techniques used in measuring the fair value of the investment properties, the significant non-observable

inputs used, the inter-relationship between the key non-observable inputs and the fair value measurement of the investment properties:

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  | Weighted average | Weighted average |
| Description | Valuation techniques | Significant non-observable inputs | 2023 | 2022 |
| Commercial Investment Property | RICS valuation | Expected income per sq. ft. | £23.41 | £22.41 |
|  |  | Estimated rental value per hotel room | £7,156 | £7,043 |
|  |  | Estimated rental value per parking space | £1,123 | £1,115 |
|  |  | Capitalisation rate | 5.13% | 5.01% |

The estimated fair value of commercial properties would increase (decrease) if:

•  the expected income were to be higher (lower); or

•  the capitalisation rate were to be lower (higher).

The estimated fair value of the NPI residential property reversions would increase (decrease) if:

•  the deferred possession rate were to be lower (higher);

•  the mortality rate were to be higher (lower).

The estimated fair value of the ERIP residential property reversions would increase (decrease) if:

•  the discount rate were to be lower (higher);

•  the mortality rate were to be higher (lower).

Direct operating expenses (offset against rental income in the consolidated income statement) in respect of investment properties that

generated rental income during the year amounted to £36 million (2022: £27 million). The direct operating expenses arising from investment

property that did not generate rental income during the year amounted to £5 million (2022: £5 million).

Future minimum lease rental receivables in respect of non-cancellable operating leases on investment properties were as follows:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |
|  | £m | £m |
| Not later than 1 year | 278 | 356 |
| Later than 1 year and not later than 5 years | 919 | 1,131 |
| Later than 5 years | 2,903 | 3,345 |

G. Other statement of consolidated financial position notes continued

G4. Investment property continued

![]()

Financials

Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 265

G5. Other receivables

Other receivables are recognised when due and measured on initial recognition at the fair value of the amount receivable. Subsequent to

initial recognition, these receivables are measured at amortised cost using the effective interest rate method.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | 2022 |
|  | 2023 | restated |
|  | £m | £m |
| Investment broker balances | 115 | 312 |
| Cash collateral pledged and initial margins posted | 1,728 | 3,698 |
| Property related receivables | 165 | 145 |
| Deferred acquisition costs relating to investment contracts without DPF | 8 | 7 |
| Other debtors | 562 | 293 |
| At 31 December | 2,578 | 4,455 |
| Amount recoverable after 12 months | 13 | 6 |

1

1  Prior period comparatives have been restated on transition to IFRS 17 Insurance Contracts (see note A2.1 for further details).

G6. Cash and cash equivalents

Cash and cash equivalents comprise cash balances and short-term deposits with an original maturity term of three months or less at the date of

placement. Bank overdrafts that are repayable on demand and form an integral part of the Group’s cash management are deducted from cash

and cash equivalents for the purpose of the statement of consolidated cash flows .

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |
|  | £m | £m |
| Bank and cash balances | 2,751 | 2,716 |
| Short-term deposits (including notice accounts and term deposits) | 4,469 | 6,156 |
|  | 7,220 | 8,872 |
| Less amounts classified as held for sale | (52) | (33) |
| At 31 December | 7,168 | 8,839 |

Deposits are subject to a combination of fixed and variable interest rates. The carrying amounts of balances held at amortised cost approximate

to fair value at the period end. Cash and cash equivalents in long-term business operations and consolidated collective investment schemes of

£6,994 million (2022: £8,597 million) are primarily held for the benefit of policyholders and so are not generally available for use by the owners.

G7. Provisions

A provision is recognised when the Group has a present legal or constructive obligation, as a result of a past event, which is likely to result in an

outflow of resources and where a reliable estimate of the amount of the obligation can be made. If the effect is material, the provision is

determined by discounting the expected future cash flows at a pre-tax rate that reflects current market assessments of the time value of money

and, where appropriate, the risks specific to the liability.

A provision is recognised for onerous contracts when the expected benefits to be derived from the contracts are less than the related

unavoidable costs. The unavoidable costs reflect the net cost of exiting the contract, which is the lower of the cost of fulfilling it and any

compensation or penalties arising from failure to fulfil it. Costs that meet the requirements to be classified as a provision but are determined to

be directly attributable to insurance contracts and investment contracts with DPF are classified within the insurance contract assets

and liabilities.

Where it is expected that a part of the expenditure required to settle a provision will be reimbursed by a third party the reimbursement is

recognised when, and only when, it is virtually certain that the reimbursement will be received. This reimbursement is recognised as a separate

asset within other receivables and will not exceed the amount of the provision.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  | Restructuring provisions |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  | Transition and | Transfer of policy |  |  |
|  | Leasehold |  | Known | Indirect tax | Transformation | administration |  |  |
|  | properties | Staff related | incidents | provisions | provision | provision | Other | Total |
| 2023 | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| At 1 January restated  1 | 9 | 7 | 48 | 29 | 72 | 8 | 11 | 184 |
| Additions in the year | 2 | 1 | 9 | 43 | 6 | 1 | 10 | 72 |
| Acquisition of SLF of Canada |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| UK Limited (note H2) | – | 4 | – | – | – | – | 1 | 5 |
| Utilised during the year | – | – | (24) | (3) | (20) | (4) | (9) | (60) |
| Released during the year | (2) | (1) | (18) | (10) | (11) | – | (4) | (46) |
| At 31 December | 9 | 11 | 15 | 59 | 47 | 5 | 9 | 155 |

1  Prior period comparatives have been restated on transition to IFRS 17 Insurance Contracts (see note A2.1 for further details) .

Financials

#### Notes to the consolidated financial statements continued

Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023266

Leasehold properties

The leasehold properties provision includes a £9 million (2022: £7 million) dilapidations provision in respect of obligations under operating leases

and £nil (2022: £2 million) in respect of the excess of lease rentals and other payments on properties that are currently vacant or are expected to

become vacant, over the amounts to be recovered from subletting these properties.

Staff related

Staff related provisions include provisions for unfunded pensions of £8 million (2022: £4 million), and private medical and other insurance costs

for former employees of £3 million (2022: £3 million).

Known incidents

The known incidents provision was created for historical data quality, administration systems problems and process deficiencies on the policy

administration, financial reconciliations and operational finance aspects of business outsourced. These balances represent the best estimates of

costs payable to customers. Additional information has been given below in respect of the more significant balances within this provision.

During 2021, a £15 million provision was recognised in relation to errors in final encashment calculations for With Profits Trustee Investment Plans

and in 2022 it was increased to £29 million. During 2023, £18 million (2022: £nil) was utilised and £7 million was released. The remaining balance

at 31 December 2023 is £4 million (2022: £29 million). An £11 million provision was also recognised in April 2021 following identification that

certain customers who have a Protected Pension Age or a Protected Tax Free Lump Sum may not have had their benefits settled correctly.

During 2023, £4 million (2022: £4 million) was released and the remaining balance at 31 December 2023 is £3 million (2022: £7 million). These

provisions will be utilised within one to four years.

In 2020, following completion of the Part VII transfer of the Legal & General business, a £12 million provision was recognised in respect of

amounts owed to customers due to various system and processing errors resulting in incorrect rules having been applied to policies. During the

year, the provision was increased by £2 million (2022: £nil) and a further £1 million (2022: £4 million) was released. The remaining balance at

31 December 2023 is £3 million (2022: £2 million). A new provision of £5 million was created during 2023 in relation to a pricing error within the

same business transfer caused by incorrect static data. During the year, £4 million was utilised and the remaining balance at 31 December 2023

is £1 million. These provisions will be utilised within one to two years.

The remaining provisions of £4 million as at 31 December 2023 (2022: £10 million) are expected to be utilised within one to four years. As at

31 December 2023, there are no significant uncertainties which could give rise to a material change to the value of the provisions held for current

known incidents.

Indirect tax provision

The indirect tax provision relates to various indirect tax matters across operational taxes, employment taxes and VAT. During the year, the

provision was strengthened by £43 million (2022: £nil). £3 million (2022: £nil) was utilised and a further £10 million (2022: £nil) was released.

The remaining balance at 31 December 2023, of £59 million (2022: £29 million) represents the Group’s estimate of the maximum exposure

as at the reporting date and is expected to be utilised in one to three years.

Restructuring provisions

Transition and transformation provision

Following the acquisition of the Standard Life Assurance businesses in August 2018, the Group established a transition and transformation

programme which aims to deliver the integration of the Group’s operating models via a series of phases. During 2019, the Group announced its

intention to extend its strategic partnership with TCS to provide customer servicing, to develop a digital platform and for migration of existing

Standard Life policies to this platform which raised a valid expectation of the impacts in those likely to be affected.

The initial provision was established in 2019 and included migration costs, severance costs and other expenses. Migration costs are considered a

direct expenditure necessarily entailed by the restructuring and represent an obligation arising from arrangements entered into with TCS during

2019. No costs have been provided for that relate to the ongoing servicing of policies. Migration costs payable to TCS are subject to limited

uncertainty as they are fixed under the terms of the agreement entered into. There was an increase in costs during 2022 following on from a

strategic decision to re-phase the programme. The severance costs are subject to uncertainty and will be impacted by the number of staff that

transfer to TCS, and the average salaries and number of years’ service of those affected.

During the year, the provision was increased by £6 million (2022: £33 million), a further £20 million (2022: £19 million) was utilised and £11 million

(2022: nil) was released. The remaining £47 million (2022: £72 million) is expected to be utilised within one to three years.

Transfer of policy administration

A significant proportion of the Group’s policy administration is outsourced to Diligenta Limited (‘Diligenta’), a UK-based subsidiary of Tata

Consultancy Services (‘TCS’). Diligenta provide life and pension business process services to a large number of the Group’s policyholders.

During 2018, the Group announced its intention to move to a single outsourcer platform and to transfer a further 2 million of the Group’s legacy

policies to Diligenta.

An initial provision was recognised in 2018 for the expected cost of the platform migration and for severance and other costs associated with

exiting from the current arrangements. Migration costs are considered a direct expenditure necessarily entailed by the restructuring and

represent an obligation arising from arrangements entered into with TCS during 2018. No costs have been provided for that relate to the

ongoing servicing of policies. The migration elements of the provision are subject to limited uncertainty as a consequence of the signed

agreements that are in place. The uncertainty in relation to the severance and associated exit costs is limited as the restructuring programme is

nearing completion. During the year the provision was increased by £1 million (2022: £4 million) and a further £4 million (2022: £4 million) was

utilised. The remaining provision of £5 million (2022: £8 million) is expected to be utilised within one year.

G. Other statement of consolidated financial position notes continued

G7. Provisions continued

![]()

Financials

Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 267

Other provisions

Other provisions includes £3 million (2022: £4 million) of obligations arising under a gift voucher scheme operated by the SunLife business and

a commission clawback provision which represents the expected future clawback of commission income earned by the SunLife business as a

result of assumed lapses of policies or associated benefits.

Another provision of £1 million was also recognised during the year upon acquisition of SLF of Canada UK Limited in relation to restructuring

and litigation.

The remaining other provisions of £5 million (2022: £7 million) consist of a number of small balances, all of which are less than £3 million in value.

Discounting

The impact of discounting on all provisions during the year from either the passage of time or from a change in the discount rate is not material.

G8. Tax assets and liabilities

Deferred tax is provided for on temporary differences between the carrying amounts of assets and liabilities for financial reporting purposes

and the amounts used for taxation purposes. Deferred tax is not provided in respect of temporary differences arising from the initial

recognition of goodwill and the initial recognition of assets or liabilities in a transaction that is not a business combination and that, at the time

of the transaction, affects neither accounting nor taxable profit. The amount of deferred tax provided is based on the expected manner of

realisation or settlement of the carrying amount of assets and liabilities, using tax rates and laws enacted or substantively enacted at

the period end.

A deferred tax asset is recognised only to the extent that it is probable that future taxable profits will be available against which the asset can

be utilised. Deferred tax assets are reduced to the extent that it is no longer probable that the related tax benefit will be realised .

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | 2022 |
|  | 2023 | restated |
|  | £m | £m |
| Current tax: |  |  |
| Current tax receivable | 502 | 519 |
| Current tax payable | (41) | (34) |
| Deferred tax: |  |  |
| Deferred tax assets | 143 | 158 |
| Deferred tax liabilities | (257) | (309) |

1

1  Prior period comparatives have been restated on transition to IFRS 17 Insurance Contracts (see note A2.1 for further details).

Movement in deferred tax liabilities

2023

1 January

£m

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | Recognised in | Recognised in | SLF of |  | Less amounts |  |
|  |  | consolidated | other | Canada UK |  | previously |  |
|  |  | income | comprehensive | Limited | Other | classified as |  |
|  |  | statement | income | acquisition | movements | held for sale | 31 December |
|  |  | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Trading losses | 196 | 132 | – | 27 | – | – | 355 |
| Capital losses | 24 | (22) | – | – | – | – | 2 |
| Expenses and deferred acquisition |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| costs carried forward | 397 | 6 | – | 19 | – | – | 422 |
| Provisions and other temporary differences | 32 | (28) | – | – | – | – | 4 |
| Non-refundable pension scheme surplus | (151) | 34 | 12 | (4) | 1 | – | (108) |
| Committed future pension contributions | 9 | (5) | (1) | – | – | – | 3 |
| Transitional adjustment relating to IFRS 17 | – | (1) | 2 | 9 | – | – | 10 |
| Accelerated capital allowances | 17 | 4 | – | 1 | – | 1 | 23 |
| Intangibles | 14 | 17 | – | – | – | – | 31 |
| Acquired in-force business | (405) | 55 | – | (4) | – | (7) | (361) |
| Customer relationships | (28) | 1 | – | – | – | – | (27) |
| Unrealised gains | (261) | (77) | – | (23) | – | – | (361) |
| Actuarial liability differences between local GAAP |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| and IFRS 17 | 2 | (110) | – | (16) | 6 | – | (118) |
| Other | 3 | 8 | – | – | – | – | 11 |
|  | (151) | 14 | 13 | 9 | 7 | (6) | (114 ) |

![]()

Financials

#### Notes to the consolidated financial statements continued

Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023268

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | Recognised in |  | SLF of |  | Less |  |
|  |  | consolidated | Recognised in other | Canada UK |  | amounts |  |
|  |  | income | comprehensive | Limited | Other | classified as |  |
|  | 1 January | statement | income | acquisition | movements | held for sale | 31 December |
| 2022 (restated) | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Trading losses | 103 | 86 | – | – | 7 | – | 196 |
| Capital losses | 32 | (8) | – | – | – | – | 24 |
| Expenses and deferred acquisition |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| costs carried forward | 81 | 318 | – | – | (2) | – | 397 |
| Provisions and other temporary differences | 28 | 6 | – | – | (2) | – | 32 |
| Non-refundable pension scheme surplus | (255) | 392 | (288) | – | – | – | (151) |
| Committed future pension contributions | – | 5 | 4 | – | – | – | 9 |
| Accelerated capital allowances | 16 | 1 | – | – | – | – | 17 |
| Intangibles | 2 | 11 | – | – | 1 | – | 14 |
| Acquired in-force business | (445) | 43 | – | – | – | (3) | (405) |
| Actuarial liability differences between local GAAP |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| and IFRS 17 | (341) | 339 | – | – | 4 | – | 2 |
| Customer relationships | (30) | 2 | – | – | – | – | (28) |
| Unrealised gains | (593) | 333 | 1 | – | (2) | – | (261) |
| IFRS transitional adjustments | (5) | 5 | – | – | – | – | – |
| Other | – | 1 | – | – | 2 | – | 3 |
|  | (1,407) | 1,534 | (283) | – | 8 | (3) | (151) |

The standard rate of UK corporation tax for the year ended 31 December 2023 is 23.5% (2022: 19%).

An increase from the 19% UK corporation tax rate to 25%, effective from 1 April 2023, was announced in the Budget on 3 March 2021, and

substantively enacted on 24 May 2021. Accordingly, shareholder deferred tax assets and liabilities, where provided, are reflected at 25%.

Deferred income tax assets are recognised for tax losses carried forward only to the extent that realisation of the related tax benefit is probable.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |
|  | £m | £m |
| Deferred tax assets have not been recognised in respect of: |  |  |
| Tax losses carried forward | 110 | 82 |
| Excess expenses and deferred acquisition costs | 9 | 116 |
| Actuarial liability differences between local GAAP and IFRS 17 | 14 | 27 |
| Intangibles | 12 | 29 |
| Deferred tax assets not recognised on capital losses | 312 | 40 |

The Group also has £635 million of BLAGAB trading losses carried forward as at 31 December 2023 in Phoenix Life Limited, ReAssure Limited

and Sun Life Assurance Company of Canada (UK) Limited (2022: £ 456 million of losses across Phoenix Life Limited, ReAssure Limited and

Phoenix Life Assurance Limited). Of the £635 million, a deferred tax asset was recognised in respect of £623 million of losses (2022:£164 million

of losses). The remaining £12 million of gross losses are projected to be utilised, however no value has been attributed to these deferred tax assets

given the interaction with other deductible temporary differences (2022: £158 million of losses). In 2022 deferred tax assets were not recognised

in respect of the remaining £134 million of losses due to the uncertainty of future trading profits against which the losses could be offset.

There is a technical matter which is currently being discussed with HMRC in relation to the L&G insurance business transfer to ReAssure Limited.

These discussions are not sufficiently progressed at this stage for recognition of any potential tax benefit arising.

A tax dispute with HMRC in relation to the tax treatment of an asset formerly held by Guardian Assurance Limited (before the business was

transferred to ReAssure Limited) was resolved in the period in favour of the Group. The 2021 current tax liability included an accrual for the total

tax under dispute on the basis that there was sufficient risk that the tax treatment of the Group would not then be accepted. In 2022 this tax

liability was released.

The Group in conjunction with a number of other companies has challenged HMRC’s position on the corporation tax treatment of overseas

portfolio dividends from companies resident in the EU (‘EU dividends’) using a Group Litigation Order (‘GLO’). The issue relates to whether the

UK tax rules, which taxed EU dividends received prior to 1 July 2009, was contrary to EU law given that dividends received from UK companies

were exempt from tax. In 2009 UK tax law was changed with both overseas and UK dividends being treated as exempt from corporation tax.

In July 2018, the Supreme Court concluded in favour of the tax payer and a tax benefit of £13 million was recognised at the end of 2018 in

relation to enhanced double tax relief claims which the Group is entitled to in accordance with the Court judgement. As a result of the insurance

business transfer from Legal and General Assurance Society during YE20, the tax refund for the benefit of the Group’s with-profit and unit

linked funds increased to £45 million and £23 million respectively. In the case of the with-profit funds there was an increase in unallocated surplus

and for the unit linked funds there was a corresponding increase in investment contract liabilities as a result of the recognition of the tax asset.

G. Other statement of consolidated financial position notes continued

G8. Tax assets and liabilities continued

Movement in deferred tax liabilities continued

![]()

Financials

Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 269

In January 2020, HMRC issued a communication to taxpayers who are affected by the dividend GLO but are not direct participants of it,

setting out HMRC’s intended approach to settling enquiries into the amount of double tax relief available for statutory protective or other claims.

The Group has been discussing the claims with HMRC during the course of 2022 and 2023, but due to the significant number of cases and years

affected, no amounts have as yet been repaid. The level of tax refund expected is currently unchanged as at the end of 2023.

Some companies of the Group were late joiners or not members of the GLO but have made statutory protective tax claims totalling circa

£14 million for the benefit of unit linked life funds based on the Supreme Court decision. HMRC has challenged the validity of such claims and is

currently considering further tax litigation in this area against other third parties. Some progress through the courts has been made in the course

of 2022 and 2023, but it is expected that the litigation will continue to run. Due to the uncertainty around the potential success of the claims a tax

asset has not been recognised in respect of these claims.

The Group is continuing to monitor developments in relation to the G20-OECD Inclusive Framework “Pillar Two” rules, as the Group expects to

be within the scope of the rules from 1 January 2024. Broadly, these rules seek to ensure that, on a jurisdiction-by-jurisdiction basis, large

multinational enterprises pay a minimum tax rate of 15% on worldwide profits arising after 31 December 2023.

The Group also notes the enactment of legislation in Bermuda in December 2023 which introduced a Corporate Income Tax with a headline rate

of 15% effective from 1 January 2025. This legislation is expected to apply to the Group’s local Bermudian operations. Given the current size of

local operations, the Group does not expect the immediate impact to be material.

As at year end 2023, the main other overseas jurisdictions where we operate and which have enacted local Pillar Two legislation are Germany,

Ireland, Luxembourg, the Netherlands and the United Kingdom.

The Group is continuing to assess the impact of the Pillar Two income taxes legislation on its future financial performance. Based on the work

completed to date on most recent historical financial information, the Group does not expect a material exposure to Pillar Two income taxes.

Nonetheless, the Group notes that the Pillar Two income taxes legislation is expected to continue developing, the rules are inherently complex

and can potentially lead to arbitrary outcomes. Further that historical financial performance is not necessarily indicative of future performance,

so the actual impact that the Pillar Two income taxes legislation may have on the Group’s future financial performance may be different

from expectations .

G9. Lease Liabilities

The lease liability is initially measured at the present value of the lease payments that are not paid at the commencement date, discounted

using the Group’s incremental borrowing rate as the interest rate implicit in the lease cannot be readily determined. For ground rent leases, the

incremental borrowing rate of investment funds holding the associated investment properties is used as the discount rate. The lease liability is

subsequently increased by the interest cost on the lease liability and decreased by lease payments made. It is remeasured when there is a

change in future lease payments arising from, for example, rent reviews or from changes in the assessment of whether a termination option is

reasonably certain not to be exercised. The Group has applied judgement to determine the lease term for some lease contracts with

break clauses .

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |
|  | £m | £m |
| At 1 January | 92 | 99 |
| Leases incepted during the year | 1 | 6 |
| Termination of leases following the disposal of associated investment properties | (7) | (4) |
| Interest expense | 2 | 3 |
| Lease payments | (14) | (14) |
| Remeasurement of leases | – | 2 |
| At 31 December | 74 | 92 |
| Amount due within twelve months | 9 | 11 |
| Amount due after twelve months | 65 | 81 |

Details of the related right-of-use assets are included in notes G3 and G4.

G10. Accruals and deferred income

This note analyses the Group’s accruals and deferred income at the end of the year.

2023

£m

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | 2022 |
|  |  | restated |
|  |  | £m |
| Accruals | 545 | 476 |
| Deferred income | 34 | 105 |
| Accruals and deferred income including amounts classified as held for sale | 579 | 581 |
| Less amounts classified as held for sale | – | (37) |
| At 31 December | 579 | 544 |
| Amount due for settlement after 12 months | 42 | 35 |

1

1  Prior period comparatives have been restated on transition to IFRS 17 Insurance Contracts (see note A2.1 for further details).

![]()

Financials

#### Notes to the consolidated financial statements continued

Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023270

G11. Other payables

Other payables are recognised when due and are measured on initial recognition at the fair value of the consideration payable. Subsequent to

initial recognition, these payables are measured at amortised cost using the effective interest rate method.

2023

£m

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | 2022 |
|  |  | restated |
|  |  | £m |
| Investment broker balances | 727 | 513 |
| Property related payables | 51 | 53 |
| Investment management fees | 16 | 48 |
| Other payables | 1,478 | 759 |
| At 31 December | 2,272 | 1,373 |
| Amount due for settlement after 12 months | – | – |

1

1   Prior period comparatives have been restated on transition to IFRS 17 Insurance Contracts (see note A2.1 for further details).

H. Interests in subsidiaries and associates

H1. Subsidiaries

Subsidiaries are consolidated from the date that effective control is obtained by the Group (see basis of consolidation in note A1) and are

excluded from consolidation from the date they cease to be subsidiary undertakings. For subsidiaries disposed of during the year, any

difference between the net proceeds, plus the fair value of any retained interest, and the carrying amount of the subsidiary including

non-controlling interests, is recognised in the consolidated income statement.

The Group uses the acquisition method to account for the acquisition of subsidiaries. The cost of an acquisition is measured at the fair value of

the consideration. Any excess of the cost of acquisition over the fair value of the net assets acquired is recognised as goodwill. In certain

acquisitions an excess of the acquirer’s interest in the net fair value of the acquiree’s identifiable assets, liabilities, contingent liabilities and

non-controlling interests over cost may arise. Where this occurs, the surplus of the fair value of net assets acquired over the fair value of the

consideration is recognised in the consolidated income statement.

Directly attributable acquisition costs are included within administrative expenses, except for acquisitions undertaken prior to 2010 when they

are included within the cost of the acquisition. Costs directly related to the issuing of debt or equity securities are included within the initial

carrying amount of debt or equity securities where these are not carried at fair value. Intra-group balances and income and expenses arising

from intra-group transactions are eliminated in preparing the consolidated financial statements.

The Group has invested in a number of collective investment schemes such as Open-ended Investment Companies (‘OEICs’), unit trusts,

Société d’Investissement à Capital Variable (‘SICAVs’), investment trusts and private equity funds. These invest mainly in equities, bonds,

property and cash and cash equivalents. The Group’s percentage ownership in these collective investment schemes can fluctuate according

to the level of Group and third party participation in the structures.

When assessing control over collective investment schemes, the Group considers those factors described under the ‘Basis of consolidation’ in

note A1. In particular, the Group considers the scope of its decision-making authority, including the existence of substantive rights (such as

power of veto, liquidation rights and the right to remove the fund manager) that give it the ability to direct the relevant activities of the investee.

The assessment of whether rights are substantive rights, and the circumstances under which the Group has the practical ability to exercise

them, requires the exercise of judgement. This assessment includes a qualitative consideration of the rights held by the Group that are

attached to its holdings in the collective investment schemes, rights that arise from contractual arrangements between the Group and the

entity or fund manager and the rights held by third parties. In addition, consideration is made of whether the Group has de facto power, for

example, where third party investments in the collective investment schemes are widely dispersed.

Where Group companies are deemed to control such collective investment schemes they are consolidated in the Group financial statements,

with the interests of external third parties recognised as a liability (see the accounting policy for ‘Net asset value attributable to unitholders’ in

note E1 for further details).

Certain of the collective investment schemes have non-coterminous period ends and are consolidated on the basis of additional financial

statements prepared to the period end.

Portfolio transfers

When completing an acquisition, the Group first considers whether the acquisition meets the definition of a business combination under IFRS

3 Business Combinations. IFRS 3, and the use of acquisition accounting, does not apply in circumstances where the acquisition of an asset or a

group of assets does not constitute a business, and is instead a portfolio of assets and liabilities. In such cases, the Group’s policy is to recognise

and measure the assets acquired and liabilities assumed in accordance with the Group’s accounting policies for those assets and liabilities. The

difference between the consideration and the net assets or liabilities acquired is recognised in the consolidated income statement.

G. Other statement of consolidated financial position notes continued

![]()

Financials

Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 271

H1.1 Significant restrictions

The ability of subsidiaries to transfer funds to the Group in the form of cash dividends or to repay loans and advances is subject to local laws,

regulations and solvency requirements.

Each UK life company and the Group must retain sufficient capital at all times to meet the regulatory capital requirements mandated by or

otherwise agreed with the relevant national supervisory authority. Further information on the capital requirements applicable to Group entities

are set out in the Capital Management section (note I3). Under UK company law, dividends can only be paid if a UK company has distributable

reserves sufficient to cover the dividend.

In addition, contractual requirements may place restrictions on the transfer of funds as follows:

•  Pearl Life Holdings Limited (‘PeLHL’) is required to make payments of contributions into charged accounts on behalf of the Abbey Life

Scheme. These amounts do not form part of the pension scheme assets and at 31 December 2023, PeLHL held £9 million (2022: £9 million)

within debt securities and £24 million (2022: £18 million) within cash and cash equivalents in respect of these charged accounts. Further details

of when the remaining amounts may become payable to the pensions scheme are included in note G1.3.

•  ReAssure Midco Limited (‘RML’) is required to make payments of contributions into a ring-fenced account on behalf of the ReAssure Staff

Pension Scheme. These amounts do not form part of the pension scheme assets and at 31 December 2023, RML held £44 million (2022:

£40 million) within debt securities in respect of this account. Further details of when these amounts may become payable to the pensions

scheme are included in note G1.4.

H2. Acquisition of SLF of Canada UK Limited

On 3 April 2023, the Group acquired 100% of the issued share capital of SLF of Canada UK Limited from Sun Life Assurance Company of

Canada, part of the Sun Life Financial Inc. Group, for total cash consideration of £250 million.

SLF of Canada UK Limited and its subsidiaries are a closed book life insurance business that has a portfolio of pension, life and annuity products.

The acquisition is in line with the Group’s strategy to undertake mergers and acquisitions (‘M&A’) to acquire new customers at scale and deliver

better outcomes for them. The Group also transforms acquired businesses to deliver significant cost and capital synergies, creating significant

shareholder value. The table below summarises the fair value of identifiable assets and acquired liabilities assumed as at the date of acquisition.

Notes

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | Fair value |
|  |  | £m |
| Assets |  |  |
| Acquired in-force business | G2 | 16 |
| Pension scheme asset | G1 | 16 |
| Reimbursement rights | G1 | 2 |
| Investment property | G4 | 283 |
| Financial assets |  | 7,552 |
| Deferred tax assets |  | 12 |
| Prepayments and accrued income |  | 47 |
| Other receivables |  | 64 |
| Cash and cash equivalents |  | 230 |
| Total assets |  | 8,222 |
| Liabilities |  |  |
| Insurance contract liabilities | F1 | 4,386 |
| Reinsurance contract liabilities | F1 | 153 |
| Investment contract liabilities |  | 3,190 |
| Other financial liabilities |  | 75 |
| Provisions | G7 | 5 |
| Deferred tax liabilities |  | 3 |
| Current tax |  | 4 |
| Other payables |  | 90 |
| Total liabilities |  | 7,906 |
| Fair value of net assets acquired |  | 316 |
| Gain arising on acquisition |  | (66) |
| Purchase consideration transferred |  | 250 |
| Analysis of cash flows on acquisition: |  |  |
| Net cash acquired with the subsidiaries (included in cash flow from investing activities) |  | 230 |
| Cash paid |  | (250) |
| Net cash flow on acquisition |  | (20 ) |

![]()

Financials

#### Notes to the consolidated financial statements continued

Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023272

Acquired in-force business (AVIF)

An asset of £16 million arises reflecting the present value of future profits associated with the acquired in-force business. The AVIF has been

determined by reference to the fair value of investment contract rights acquired.

The valuation of AVIF has been determined by reference to the assumptions expected to be applied by a market participant in an orderly

transaction. The valuation approach uses present value techniques applied to the best estimate cash flows expected to arise from policies that

were in-force at the acquisition date, adjusted to reflect the price of bearing the uncertainty inherent in those cash flows. This approach

incorporates a number of judgements and assumptions which have impacted on the resultant valuation, the most significant of which include

expected policy lapses and surrender costs, and the expenses associated with servicing the policies, together with economic assumptions such

as future investment returns and the discount rate. The determination of the majority of these assumptions is carried out on a consistent basis with

those used in financial reporting with appropriate adjustments to reflect a market participant’s view. The adjustment for risk for the uncertainty in

the cash flows has been determined using a cost of capital approach.

The valuation of insurance contract liabilities and associated reinsurance assets has been carried out on a consistent basis with that applied by

the Group under the fair value approach on the transition to IFRS 17. Further information on the fair value approach used for the transition to IFRS

17 is set out in note A4.1 Determination of transition method and its application.

Deferred acquisition costs of £1 million and a deferred income liability of £2 million have been derecognised on acquisition and replaced as part

of the AVIF balance.

Other receivables

The financial assets acquired include other receivables with a fair value of £64 million. The gross amount due under the contracts is £64 million,

of which no balances are expected to be uncollectable.

Tax

The tax impact of the fair value adjustments recognised on acquisition has been reflected in the acquisition balance sheet.

Gain on acquisition

A gain on acquisition of £66 million has been recognised in the Group’s consolidated income statement for the year ended 31 December 2023,

reflecting the excess of the fair value of the net assets acquired over the consideration paid for the acquisition of the SLF of Canada UK businesses.

The consideration for the acquisition was fixed and determined using a ‘locked box’ pricing mechanism as at 31 December 2021. Over the period

between 31 December 2021 and the completion date, the value of the net assets acquired increased. This principally reflects a negative impact

on assets from increasing yields being more than offset by a reduction in liabilities as a result of favourable assumption changes and

demographic experience.

Additionally, in accordance with IFRS 3 Business Combinations, the acquired defined benefit pension schemes has been measured on

acquisition in accordance with the Group’s accounting policies as set out in note G1, as opposed to a fair value basis.

Transaction costs

Transaction costs of £4 million have been expensed and are included in administrative expenses in the consolidated income statement. All of

these costs were paid.

Impact of the acquisition on results

From the date of acquisition, the SLF of Canada UK business contributed £199 million to revenue and £24 million of profit after tax

attributable to owners.

It is not possible to provide revenue and profit after tax attributable to owners for the Group had the acquisition taken place at the beginning of

the year as key income statement items such as the amortisation of the contractual service margin recognised under IFRS 17 are calculated with

reference to the fair value as at the date of acquisition.

H3. Assets and liabilities classified as held for sale

The Group classifies disposal groups as held for sale if their carrying amounts will be recovered principally through a sale transaction rather

than through continuing use. Disposal groups classified as held for sale are measured at the lower of their carrying amount and fair value less

costs to sell. Costs to sell are the incremental costs directly attributable to the disposal of the disposal group, excluding finance costs and

income tax expense. Assets and liabilities classified as held for sale are presented separately in the statement of consolidated

financial position.

Agreement with abrdn plc

On 23 February 2021, the Group entered into a new agreement with abrdn plc to simplify the arrangements of their Strategic Partnership,

enabling the Group to control its own distribution, marketing and brands, and focusing the Strategic Partnership on using abrdn plc’s asset

management services in support of Phoenix Group’s growth strategy. Under the terms of the transaction, the Group agreed to sell its UK

investment and platform-related products, comprising Wrap Self Invested Personal Pension (‘Wrap SIPP’), Onshore Bond and UK Trustee

Investment Plan (‘TIP’) to abrdn plc through a Part VII transfer. The economic risk and rewards for this business transferred to abrdn plc effective

from 1 January 2021 via a profit transfer arrangement. Consideration received of £62 million in respect of this business was deferred until

completion of the Part VII and the payments to abrdn plc in respect of the profit transfer arrangement are being offset against the deferred

consideration balance.

H. Interests in subsidiaries and associates continued

H2. Acquisition of SLF of Canada UK Limited continued

![]()

Financials

Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 273

Since 2021, the balances in the statement of consolidated financial position relating to the Wrap SIPP, Onshore Bond and TIP business have

been classified as a disposal group held for sale. The total proceeds of disposal were not expected to exceed the carrying value of the related

net assets and accordingly the disposal group was measured at fair value less costs to sell, resulting in an impairment of the acquired in-force

business (‘AVIF’) of £59 million at the date of the transaction. As at 31 December 2023, the expected completion date for the transfer of the TIP

business was March 2025.

Prior to 31 December 2023, a re-scoping exercise was undertaken with abrdn plc and it was agreed that the insured funds elements of the Wrap

SIPP and Onshore Bond businesses will no longer transfer to abrdn plc, and as a result this business no longer meets the requirements to be

classified as held for sale. The self-invested elements of the Wrap SIPP business, which are held off-balance sheet, are still expected to transfer

after April 2025. As at 31 December 2023, only the TIP business has been classified as a disposal group held for sale.

The AVIF, which relates to the Wrap SIPP and Onshore Bond business, has been further impaired since 2021 and a further impairment charge of

£28 million has been recognised in the year (2022: £17 million) prior to being removed from its classification as held for sale. As at 31 December

2023, the balances relating to the Wrap SIPP and Onshore Bond business have been included within the respective line items in the

consolidated statement of financial position, and assets of £2,410 million and liabilities of £2,412 million have been removed from the held for sale

classification. The major classes of assets and liabilities classified as held for sale are as follows:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |
|  | £m | £m |
| Acquired in-force business | – | 37 |
| Investment property | 2,044 | 2,506 |
| Financial assets | 2,498 | 4,629 |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 52 | 33 |
| Assets classified as held for sale | 4,594 | 7,205 |
| Assets in consolidated funds | 188 | 1,147 |
| Total assets of the disposal group | 4,782 | 8,352 |
| Investment contract liabilities | (4,780) | (8,312) |
| Other financial liabilities | (2) | (4) |
| Deferred tax liabilities | – | (7) |
| Accruals and deferred income | – | (37) |
| Liabilities classified as held for sale | (4,782) | (8,360) |

1

1  Included in assets of the disposal group are assets in consolidated funds, which are held to back investment contract liabilities of the Wrap SIPP, Onshore Bond and TIP business and are disclosed

within financial assets in the consolidated statement of financial position. The Group controls these funds at 31 December 2023 and therefore consolidates 100% of the assets with any non-controlling

interest recognised as net asset value attributable to unitholders.

H4. Associates: Investment in UK commercial property REIT (‘UKCPR’)

UKCPR is a property investment company which is domiciled in Guernsey and is admitted to the official list of the UK Listing Authority and to

trading on the London Stock Exchange.

The Group’s interest in UKCPR is held in the with-profit funds of the Group’s life companies. Therefore, the shareholder exposure to fair value

movements in the Group’s investment in UKCPR is limited to the impact of those movements on the shareholder share of distributed profits of the

relevant fund.

As at 31 December 2023, the Group held 43.4% (2022: 44.6%) of the issued share capital of UKCPR and the value of this investment, measured

at fair value and included within financial assets, was £349 million (2022: £329 million). Management has concluded that the Group did not

control UKCPR in either the current or comparative periods. The Group does not hold a unilateral power of veto in general meetings and voting

is subject to certain restrictions in accordance with the terms of an existing relationship agreement it has with UKCPR.

Summary consolidated financial information (at 100%) for UKCPR group is shown below:

2023 2022

Non-current assets 1,224 1,276

Current assets 64 83

Non-current liabilities (236) (291)

Current liabilities (28) (32)

1,024 1,036

Revenue 68 71

Profit/(loss) for the year after tax 32 (222)

H5. Structured entities

A structured entity is an entity that has been designed so that voting or similar rights are not the dominant factor in deciding who controls the

entity, such as when any voting rights relate to administrative tasks only, and the relevant activities are directed by means of contractual

arrangements. A structured entity often has some or all of the following features or attributes: (a) restricted activities; (b) a narrow and well-

defined objective, such as to provide investment opportunities for investors by passing on risks and rewards associated with the assets of the

structured entity to investors; (c) insufficient equity to permit the structured entity to finance its activities without subordinated financial support;

and (d) financing in the form of multiple contractually linked instruments to investors that create concentrations of credit or other risks (tranches)  .

![]()

Financials

#### Notes to the consolidated financial statements continued

Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023274

The Group has determined that all of its investments in collective investment schemes are structured entities. In addition, a number of debt

security structures and private equity funds have been identified as structured entities. The Group has assessed that it has interests in both

consolidated and unconsolidated structured entities as shown below:

•  Unit trusts;

•  OEICs;

•  SICAVs;

•  Private equity funds;

•  Asset backed securities;

•  Collateralised Debt Obligations (‘CDOs’);

•  Other debt structures; and

•  Phoenix Group Employee Benefit Trust (‘EBT’).

The Group’s holdings in the investments listed above are susceptible to market price risk arising from uncertainties about future values. Holdings

in investment funds are subject to the terms and conditions of the respective fund’s prospectus and the Group holds redeemable shares or units

in each of the funds. The funds are managed by internal and external fund managers who apply various investment strategies to accomplish their

respective investment objectives. All of the funds are managed by fund managers who are compensated by the respective funds for their

services. Such compensation generally consists of an asset-based fee and a performance-based incentive fee and is reflected in the valuation

of each fund.

H5.1 Interests in consolidated structured entities

The Group has determined that where it has control over funds, these investments are consolidated structured entities.

The EBT is a consolidated structured entity that holds shares to satisfy awards granted to employees under the Group’s share-based

payment schemes.

During the year, the Group granted further loans to the EBT of £12 million (2022: £13 million).

As at the reporting date, the Group has no intention to provide financial or other support to any other consolidated structured entity.

H5.2 Interests in unconsolidated structured entities

The Group has interests in unconsolidated structured entities. These investments are held as financial assets in the Group’s consolidated

statement of financial position held at fair value through profit or loss. Any change in fair value is included in the consolidated income statement

in ‘net investment income’. Dividend and interest income is received from these investments.

A summary of the Group’s interest in unconsolidated structured entities is included below. These are shown according to the financial asset

categorisation in the consolidated statement of financial position.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |
|  | Carrying value of | Carrying value of |
|  | financial assets | financial assets |
|  | £m | £m |
| Equities | 1,051 | 968 |
| Collective investment schemes | 78,909 | 75,389 |
| Debt securities | 8,264 | 8,062 |
|  | 88,224 | 84,419 |

The Group’s maximum exposure to loss with regard to the interests presented above is the carrying amount of the Group’s investments. Once the

Group has disposed of its shares or units in a fund, it ceases to be exposed to any risk from that fund. The Group’s holdings in the above

unconsolidated structured entities are largely less than 50% and as such the size of these structured entities are likely to be significantly higher

than their carrying value.

Details of commitments to subscribe to private equity funds and other unlisted assets are included in note I5 .

H6. Group entities

The table below sets out the Group’s subsidiaries (including consolidated collective investment schemes), associates and significant holdings in

undertakings (including undertakings in which the holding amounts to 20% or more of the nominal value of the shares or units and they are not

classified as a subsidiary or associate).

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | If unincorporated, |  |  |
|  | Registered address of | address of principal | Type of investment (including | % of shares / |
|  | incorporated entities | place of business | class of shares held) | units held |
| Subsidiaries: |  |  |  |  |
| Phoenix Life Limited (life assurance company) | Wythall |  | Ordinary Shares | 100.00% |
| Phoenix Life Assurance Limited (life assurance company) | Wythall |  | Ordinary Shares | 100.00% |
| Phoenix Life Assurance Europe DAC (life assurance company) | Dublin |  | Ordinary Shares | 100.00% |
| Standard Life Assurance Limited (life assurance company – directly |  |  |  |  |
| owned by the Company) | Edinburgh |  | Ordinary Shares | 100.00% |
| Standard Life International Designated Activity Company |  |  |  |  |
| (life assurance company – directly owned by the Company) | Dublin |  | Ordinary Shares | 100.00% |
| Standard Life Pension Funds Limited (life assurance company) | Edinburgh |  | Limited by Guarantee | 100.00% |
| Sun Life Assurance Company of Canada (U.K.) Limited |  |  |  |  |
| (life assurance company) | Hampshire |  | Ordinary Shares | 100.00% |
| ReAssure Life Limited (life assurance company) | Telford |  | Ordinary Shares | 100.00% |

1

1

3

2

3

2

43

4

H. Interests in subsidiaries and associates continued

H5. Structured entities continued

![]()

Financials

Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 275

Registered address of

incorporated entities

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  | If unincorporated, |  |  |
|  |  |  | address of principal | Type of investment (including | % of shares / |
|  |  |  | place of business | class of shares held) | units held |
| ReAssure Limited (life assurance company) |  | Telford |  | Ordinary Shares | 100.00% |
| Phoenix Re Limited (life assurance company) |  | Bermuda |  | Ordinary Shares | 100.00% |
| Phoenix Group Management Services Limited (management |  |  |  |  |  |
| services company) |  | Wythall |  | Ordinary Shares | 100.00% |
| Pearl Group Services Limited (management services company) |  | Wythall |  | Ordinary Shares | 100.00% |
| Standard Life Assets and Employee Services Limited |  |  |  |  |  |
| (management services company) |  | Edinburgh |  | Ordinary Shares | 100.00% |
| ReAssure Companies Services Limited (management services company) |  | Telford |  | Ordinary Shares | 100.00% |
| PGMS (Ireland) Limited (management services company) |  | Dublin |  | Ordinary Shares | 100.00% |
| ReAssure UK Services Limited (management services company) |  | Telford |  | Ordinary Shares | 100.00% |
| Phoenix Management Services (Bermuda) Limited (management services |  |  |  |  |  |
| company) |  | Bermuda |  | Ordinary Shares | 100.00% |
| SLFC Services Company (UK) Limited (management services company) |  | Hampshire |  | Ordinary Shares | 100.00% |
| PA (GI) Limited (non-trading company) |  | Wythall |  | Ordinary Shares | 100.00% |
| 103 | Wardour Street Retail Investment Company Limited (investment |  |  |  |  |
| company) |  | Telford |  | Ordinary Shares | 100.00% |
| 28 Riberia de Loira SL (property management company) | | Madrid |  | Ordinary Shares | 100.00% |
| 3 St Andrew Square Apartments Limited (property management | |  |  |  |  |
| company) |  | Edinburgh |  | Ordinary Shares | 100.00% |
| 330 | Avenida de Aragon SL (property management company) | Madrid |  | Ordinary Shares | 100.00% |
| Abbey Life Assurance Company Limited (non-trading company) |  | Wythall |  | Ordinary Shares | 100.00% |
| Abbey Life Trust Securities Limited (pension trustee company) |  | Wythall |  | Ordinary Shares | 100.00% |
| Abbey Life Trustee Services Limited (dormant company) |  | Wythall |  | Ordinary Shares | 100.00% |
| Abrdn Private Equity Opportunities Trust plc (investment company) |  | Edinburgh |  | Ordinary Shares | 56.01% |
| Alba LAS Pensions Management Limited (dormant company) |  | Edinburgh |  | Ordinary Shares | 100.00% |
| Alba Life Trustees Limited (non-trading company) |  | Edinburgh |  | Ordinary Shares | 100.00% |
|  |  |  |  | Limited Liability |  |
| Axial Fundamental Strategies (US Investments) LLC (investment company) |  | Delaware |  | Company | 100.00% |
| BA (FURBS) Limited (dormant company) |  | Wythall |  | Ordinary Shares | 100.00% |
| Barnwood Properties Limited (property investment company) |  | Hampshire |  | Ordinary Shares | 100.00% |
| BL Telford Limited (dormant company) |  | Telford |  | Ordinary Shares | 100.00% |
| Britannic Finance Limited (finance and insurance services company) |  | Wythall |  | Ordinary Shares | 100.00% |
| Britannic Group Services Limited (dormant company) |  | Wythall |  | Ordinary Shares | 100.00% |
| Britannic Money Investment Services Limited (investment advice |  |  |  |  |  |
| company) |  | Wythall |  | Ordinary Shares | 100.00% |
| Century Trustee Services Limited (dormant company) |  | Wythall |  | Ordinary Shares | 100.00% |
| CGE Management Company Limited (formerly known as Clyde Gateway |  |  |  |  |  |
| Management Company Limited) |  | Edinburgh |  | Ordinary Shares | 100.00% |
| CH Management Limited (investment company) |  | Delaware |  | Ordinary Shares | 100.00% |
| Cityfourinc (dormant company) |  | Wythall |  | Unlimited with Shares | 100.00% |
| ERIP General Partner Limited (General Partner to ERIP Limited |  |  |  |  |  |
| Partnership) |  | Telford |  | Ordinary Shares | 80.00% |
| ERIP Limited Partnership (Limited Partnership) |  | Telford |  | Ordinary Shares | 100.00% |
| G Assurance & Pensions Services Limited (non-trading company) |  | Telford |  | Ordinary Shares | 100.00% |
| G Financial Services Limited (dormant company) |  | Telford |  | Ordinary Shares | 100.00% |
| G Life H Limited (holding company) |  | Telford |  | Ordinary Shares | 100.00% |
| G Park Management Company Limited (property management company) |  | London |  | Ordinary Shares | 100.00% |
| G Trustees Limited (trustee company) |  | Telford |  | Ordinary Shares | 100.00% |
| Gallions Reach Shopping Park (Nominee) Limited (dormant company) |  | London |  | Ordinary Shares | 100.00% |
| Gresham Life Assurance Society Limited (dormant company) |  | Telford |  | Ordinary Shares | 100.00% |
| Iceni Nominees (No. 2) Limited (dormant company) |  | London |  | Ordinary Shares | 100.00% |
| IH (Jersey) Limited (dormant company) |  | Jersey |  | Ordinary Shares | 100.00% |
| Impala Holdings Limited (holding company) |  | Wythall |  | Ordinary Shares | 100.00% |
| Impala Loan Company 1 Limited (dormant company) |  | Edinburgh  2 |  | Ordinary Shares | 100.00% |
| Inhoco 3107 Limited (dormant company) |  | London  44 |  | Ordinary Shares | 100.00% |
| Laurtrust Limited (dormant company) |  | Hampshire |  | Ordinary Shares | 100.00% |
| London Life Limited (dormant company) |  | Wythall |  | Ordinary Shares | 100.00% |
| London Life Trustees Limited (dormant company) |  | Wythall |  | Ordinary Shares | 100.00% |
| Namulas Pension Trustees Limited (trustee company) |  | Telford |  | Ordinary Shares | 100.00% |

4

41

1

1

2

4

5

4

41

43

1

4

42

6

17

1

1

1

6

2

2

7

1

43

4

1

1

1

1

6

7

1

4

4

4

4

4

44

4

44

4

44

8

1

43

1

1

4

![]()

Financials

#### Notes to the consolidated financial statements continued

Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023276

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | If unincorporated, |  |  |
|  | Registered address of | address of principal | Type of investment (including | % of shares / |
|  | incorporated entities | place of business | class of shares held) | units held |
|  |  |  | Unlimited without |  |
| National Provident Institution (dormant company) | Wythall |  | Shares | 100.00% |
| National Provident Life Limited (dormant company) | Wythall |  | Ordinary Shares | 100.00% |
| NM Life Trustees Limited (dormant company) | Telford |  | Ordinary Shares | 100.00% |
| NM Pensions Limited (dormant company) | Telford |  | Ordinary Shares | 100.00% |
| NP Life Holdings Limited (dormant company) | Wythall |  | Ordinary Shares | 100.00% |
| NPI (Printworks) Limited (dormant company) | Wythall |  | Ordinary Shares | 100.00% |
| NPI (Westgate) Limited (dormant company) | Wythall |  | Ordinary Shares | 100.00% |
| PC Management Limited (property management company) | Dublin |  | Ordinary Shares | 69.00% |
| Pearl (Covent Garden) Limited (dormant company) | Wythall |  | Ordinary Shares | 100.00% |
| Pearl (Martineau Phase 1) Limited (dormant company) | Wythall  1 |  | Ordinary Shares | 100.00% |
| Pearl (Martineau Phase 2) Limited (dormant company) | Wythall |  | Ordinary Shares | 100.00% |
| Pearl (Moor House) Limited (dormant company) | Wythall |  | Ordinary Shares | 100.00% |
|  |  |  | Limited Liability |  |
| Pearl (WP) Investments LLC (investment company) | Delaware |  | Company | 100.00% |
| Pearl AL Limited (dormant company) | Edinburgh |  | Ordinary Shares | 100.00% |
| Pearl Assurance Group Holdings Limited (investment company) | Wythall |  | Ordinary Shares | 100.00% |
| Pearl Customer Care Limited (financial services company) | Wythall |  | Ordinary Shares | 100.00% |
| Pearl Group Holdings (No. 1) Limited (finance company) | London  10 |  | Ordinary Shares | 100.00% |
| Pearl Group Holdings (No. 2) Limited (holding company) | Wythall  1 |  | Ordinary Shares | 100.00% |
| Pearl Group Secretariat Services Limited (dormant company) | Wythall |  | Ordinary Shares | 100.00% |
| Pearl Life Holdings Limited (holding company) | Wythall |  | Ordinary Shares | 100.00% |
| Pearl MP Birmingham Limited (dormant company) | Wythall |  | Ordinary Shares | 100.00% |
| Pearl RLG Limited (dormant company) | Wythall |  | Ordinary Shares | 100.00% |
| Pearl Trustees Limited (dormant company) | Wythall |  | Ordinary Shares | 100.00% |
| Phoenix Life CA Holdings Limited (formerly known as PG Dormant (No 4) |  |  |  |  |
| Limited) (dormant company) | Wythall |  | Ordinary Shares | 100.00% |
| Phoenix Group CA Services Limited (formerly known as PG Dormant (No  5) Limited) (dormant company) | Wythall  1 |  | Ordinary Shares | 100.00% |
| Phoenix Life CA Limited (formerly known as PG Dormant (No 6) Limited) |  |  |  |  |
| (dormant company) | Wythall |  | Ordinary Shares | 100.00% |
| PGMS (Glasgow) Limited (investment company) | Edinburgh |  | Ordinary Shares | 100.00% |
| PGMS (Ireland) Holdings Unlimited Company (holding company) | Dublin |  | Unlimited with Shares | 100.00% |
| PGS 2 Limited (investment company) | Wythall  1 |  | Ordinary Shares | 100.00% |
| Phoenix & London Assurance Limited (dormant company) | Wythall |  | Ordinary Shares | 100.00% |
| Phoenix (Barwell 2) Limited (dormant company) | Wythall  1 |  | Ordinary Shares | 100.00% |
| Phoenix (Chiswick House) Limited (dormant company) | Wythall |  | Ordinary Shares | 100.00% |
| Phoenix (Moor House 1) Limited (dormant company) | Wythall  1 |  | Ordinary Shares | 100.00% |
| Phoenix (Moor House 2) Limited (dormant company) | Wythall |  | Ordinary Shares | 100.00% |
| Phoenix (Printworks) Limited (dormant company) | Wythall |  | Ordinary Shares | 100.00% |
| Phoenix (Stockley Park) Limited (dormant company) | Wythall |  | Ordinary Shares | 100.00% |
| Phoenix Advisers Limited (dormant company) | Wythall |  | Ordinary Shares | 100.00% |
| Phoenix AW Limited (dormant company) | Wythall |  | Ordinary Shares | 100.00% |
| Phoenix Customer Care Limited (financial services company) | Wythall |  | Ordinary Shares | 100.00% |
| Phoenix ER1 Limited (dormant company) | Wythall  1 |  | Ordinary Shares | 100.00% |
| Phoenix ER2 Limited (finance company) | Wythall  1 |  | Ordinary Shares | 100.00% |
| Phoenix ER3 Limited (dormant company) | Wythall  1 |  | Ordinary Shares | 100.00% |
| Phoenix ER4 Limited (finance company) | Wythall |  | Ordinary Shares | 100.00% |
| Phoenix ER5 Limited (finance company) | Wythall  1 |  | Ordinary Shares | 100.00% |
| Phoenix ER6 Limited (finance company) | Wythall |  | Ordinary Shares | 100.00% |
| Phoenix Group Capital Limited (dormant company) | Wythall |  | Ordinary Shares | 100.00% |
| Phoenix Group Employee Benefit Trust | Jersey |  | Trust | 100.00% |
| Phoenix Group Holdings (Bermuda) Limited (holding company – directly |  |  |  |  |
| owned by the Company) | Bermuda |  | Ordinary Shares | 100.00% |
|  | Cayman |  |  |  |
| Phoenix Group Holdings (non-trading company) | Islands  10 |  | Private Company | 100.00% |
| Phoenix Group Management Limited (dormant company) | Wythall |  | Ordinary Shares | 100.00% |
| PGH CA Limited (formerly known as Pearl Group Management Services |  |  |  |  |
| Limited) (dormant company) | London |  | Ordinary Shares | 100.00% |

1

1

4

4

1

1

1

15

1

1

1

7

2

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

2

5

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

16

41

1

9

H. Interests in subsidiaries and associates continued

H6. Group entities continued

![]()

Financials

Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 277

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | If unincorporated, |  |  |
|  | Registered address of | address of principal | Type of investment (including | % of shares / |
|  | incorporated entities | place of business | class of shares held) | units held |
| Phoenix Holdings (Bermuda) Limited (holding company) | Bermuda |  | Ordinary Shares | 100.00% |
| Phoenix Life Holdings Limited (holding company – directly owned by the  Company) | Wythall |  | Ordinary Shares | 100.00% |
| Phoenix Management Services Holdings (Bermuda) Limited (holding |  |  |  |  |
| company) | Bermuda |  | Ordinary Shares | 100.00% |
| Phoenix Pension Scheme (Trustees) Limited (dormant company) | Wythall |  | Ordinary Shares | 100.00% |
| Phoenix Pensions Trustee Services Limited (dormant company) | Wythall |  | Ordinary Shares | 100.00% |
| Phoenix SCP Limited (dormant company) | Wythall |  | Ordinary Shares | 100.00% |
| Phoenix SCP Pensions Trustees Limited (trustee company) | Wythall |  | Ordinary Shares | 100.00% |
| Phoenix SCP Trustees Limited (trustee company) | Edinburgh |  | Ordinary Shares | 100.00% |
| Phoenix SL Direct Limited (dormant company) | Wythall |  | Ordinary Shares | 100.00% |
| Phoenix SPV1 Limited (investment company) | Wythall  1 |  | Ordinary Shares | 100.00% |
| Phoenix SPV2 Limited (investment company) | Wythall |  | Ordinary Shares | 100.00% |
| Phoenix SPV3 Limited (investment company) | Wythall |  | Ordinary Shares | 100.00% |
| Phoenix SPV4 Limited (investment company) | Wythall |  | Ordinary Shares | 100.00% |
| Phoenix ULA Limited (dormant company) | Wythall |  | Ordinary Shares | 100.00% |
| Phoenix Unit Trust Managers Limited (unit trust manager) | Wythall |  | Ordinary Shares | 100.00% |
| Phoenix Wealth Holdings Limited (holding company) | Wythall |  | Ordinary Shares | 100.00% |
| Phoenix Wealth Services Limited (financial services company) | Wythall |  | Ordinary Shares | 100.00% |
| Phoenix Wealth Trustee Services Limited (trustee company) | Wythall |  | Ordinary Shares | 100.00% |
| Pilangen Logistik AB (investment company) | Stockholm |  | Ordinary Shares | 100.00% |
| Pilangen Logistik I AB (investment company) | Stockholm |  | Ordinary Shares | 100.00% |
| ReAssure FS Limited (dormant company) | Telford |  | Ordinary Shares | 100.00% |
| ReAssure FSH UK Limited (holding company) | Telford |  | Ordinary Shares | 100.00% |
| ReAssure Group plc (holding company – directly owned by the Company) | Telford |  | Ordinary Shares | 100.00% |
| ReAssure Life Pension Trustees Limited (dormant company) | Telford |  | Ordinary Shares | 100.00% |
| ReAssure LL Limited (dormant company) | Telford |  | Ordinary Shares | 100.00% |
| ReAssure Midco Limited (holding company) | Telford |  | Ordinary Shares | 100.00% |
| ReAssure Nominees Limited (dormant company) | Telford |  | Ordinary Shares | 100.00% |
| ReAssure Pension Trustees Limited (dormant company) | Telford |  | Ordinary Shares | 100.00% |
| ReAssure PM Limited (dormant company) | Telford |  | Ordinary Shares | 100.00% |
| ReAssure Trustees Limited (dormant company) | Telford |  | Ordinary Shares | 100.00% |
| ReAssure Two Limited (dormant company) | Telford |  | Ordinary Shares | 100.00% |
| ReAssure UK Life Assurance Company Limited (dormant company) | Telford |  | Ordinary Shares | 100.00% |
| Scottish Mutual Assurance Limited (dormant company) | Edinburgh |  | Ordinary Shares | 100.00% |
| Scottish Mutual Nominees Limited (dormant company) | Edinburgh |  | Ordinary Shares | 100.00% |
| Scottish Mutual Pension Funds Investment Limited (trustee company) | Edinburgh |  | Ordinary Shares | 100.00% |
| SL (NEWCO) Limited (dormant company) | Edinburgh |  | Ordinary Shares | 100.00% |
| SL Liverpool limited (formerly known as SL Liverpool PLC) (dormant |  |  |  |  |
| company) | Wythall |  | Ordinary Shares | 100.00% |
| SLA Belgium No.1 SA (investment company) | Brussels  11 |  | Société Anonyme | 100.00% |
| SLA Denmark No.1 ApS (investment company) | Copenhagen  14 |  | Ordinary Shares | 100.00% |
| SLA Denmark No.2 ApS (investment company) | Copenhagen |  | Ordinary Shares | 100.00% |
| SLA Germany No.1 S.à.r.l. (investment company) | Luxembourg  20 |  | Ordinary Shares | 100.00% |
| SLA Germany No.2 S.à.r.l. (investment company) | Luxembourg |  | Ordinary Shares | 100.00% |
| SLA Germany No.3 S.à.r.l. (investment company) | Luxembourg |  | Ordinary Shares | 100.00% |
| SLA Ireland No.1 S.à.r.l. (investment company) | Luxembourg  20 |  | Ordinary Shares | 100.00% |
| SLA Netherlands No.1 B.V. (investment company) | Amsterdam  12 |  | Ordinary Shares | 100.00% |
| SLACOM (No. 10) Limited (dormant company) | Edinburgh  2 |  | Ordinary Shares | 100.00% |
| SLACOM (No. 8) Limited (dormant company) | Edinburgh |  | Ordinary Shares | 100.00% |
| SLACOM (No. 9) Limited (dormant company) | Edinburgh |  | Ordinary Shares | 100.00% |
| SLF of Canada UK Limited (holding company – directly owned by the  Company) | Hampshire |  | Ordinary Shares | 100.00% |
| SLIF Property Investment GP Limited (General Partner to SLIF Property |  |  |  |  |
| Investment) | Edinburgh |  | Ordinary Shares | 100.00% |
| Standard Life Agency Services Limited (dormant company) | Edinburgh |  | Ordinary Shares | 100.00% |
| Standard Life Assurance (HWPF) Luxembourg S.à.r.l. (investment |  |  |  |  |
| company) | Luxembourg |  | Ordinary Shares | 100.00% |
| Standard Life Investment Funds Limited (dormant company) | Edinburgh |  | Ordinary Shares | 100.00% |
| Standard Life Lifetime Mortgages Limited (mortgage provider company) | Edinburgh |  | Ordinary Shares | 100.00% |

41

1

41

1

1

1

1

2

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

13

13

4

4

4

4

4

4

4

4

4

4

4

4

2

2

2

2

1

14

20

20

2

2

43

6

2

20

2

2

![]()

Financials

#### Notes to the consolidated financial statements continued

Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023278

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | If unincorporated, |  |  |
|  | Registered address of | address of principal | Type of investment (including | % of shares / |
|  | incorporated entities | place of business | class of shares held) | units held |
| Standard Life Master Trust Co. Limited (dormant company) | Wythall |  | Ordinary Shares | 100.00% |
| Standard Life Mortgages Limited (dormant company) | Wythall |  | Ordinary Shares | 100.00% |
| Standard Life Property Company Limited (dormant company) | Edinburgh |  | Ordinary Shares | 100.00% |
| Standard Life Trustee Company Limited (trustee company) | Edinburgh |  | Ordinary Shares | 100.00% |
| Sun Life of Canada UK Holdings Limited (dormant company) | Hampshire |  | Ordinary Shares | 100.00% |
| SunLife Limited (financial services distribution company) | Wythall |  | Ordinary Shares | 100.00% |
| The Heritable Securities and Mortgage Investment Association Ltd |  |  |  |  |
| (dormant company) | Edinburgh |  | Ordinary Shares | 100.00% |
| The London Life Association Limited (dormant company) | Wythall |  | Limited by Guarantee | 100.00% |
| The Pathe Building Management Company Limited (dormant company) | Telford |  | Ordinary Shares | 100.00% |
| The Phoenix Life SCP Institution (dormant company) | Edinburgh |  | Limited by Guarantee | 100.00% |
| The Scottish Mutual Assurance Society (dormant company) | Edinburgh |  | Limited by Guarantee | 100.00% |
| The Standard Life Assurance Company of Europe B.V. (financial holding |  |  |  |  |
| company) | Amsterdam |  | Ordinary Shares | 100.00% |
| Vebnet (Holdings) Limited (holding company) | Wythall |  | Ordinary Shares | 100.00% |
| Vebnet Limited (services company) | Edinburgh |  | Ordinary Shares | 100.00% |
| Welbrent Property Investment Company Limited (dormant company) | London |  | Ordinary Shares | 100.00% |
| SLIF Property Investment LP |  | Edinburgh | Limited Partnership | 100.00% |
| Pearl Private Equity LP |  | Edinburgh | Limited Partnership | 100.00% |
| Pearl Strategic Credit LP |  | Edinburgh | Limited Partnership | 100.00% |
| European Strategic Partners LP |  | Edinburgh | Limited Partnership | 72.70% |
| ASI Phoenix Global Private Equity III LP |  | Edinburgh | Limited Partnership | 100.00% |
| Janus Henderson Institutional Short Duration Bond Fund |  | London | Unit Trust | 100.00% |
| Janus Henderson Institutional Mainstream UK Equity Trust |  | London | Unit Trust | 100.00% |
| Janus Henderson Institutional UK Equity Tracker Trust |  | London | Unit Trust | 100.00% |
| Janus Henderson Institutional High Alpha UK Equity Fund |  | London | Unit Trust | 84.56% |
| Janus Henderson Global Funds – Janus Henderson Institutional Overseas |  |  |  |  |
| Bond Fund |  | London | OEIC, sub fund | 99.20% |
| Janus Henderson Strategic Investment Funds – Janus Henderson |  |  |  |  |
| Institutional North American Index Opportunities Fund |  | London | OEIC, sub fund | 82.73% |
| Janus Henderson Strategic Investment Funds – Janus Henderson |  |  |  |  |
| Institutional Asia Pacific ex Japan Index Opportunities Fund |  | London | OEIC, sub fund | 96.27% |
| Janus Henderson Strategic Investment Funds – Janus Henderson |  |  |  |  |
| Institutional Japan Index Opportunities Fund |  | London | OEIC, sub fund | 86.79% |
| PUTM ACS Asia Pacific ex Japan Fund |  | Wythall | Unit Trust | 99.95% |
| PUTM ACS Emerging Market Equity Fund |  | Wythall | Unit Trust | 100.00% |
| PUTM ACS European ex UK Fund |  | Wythall | Unit Trust | 100.00% |
| PUTM ACS Japan Equity Fund |  | Wythall | Unit Trust | 100.00% |
| PUTM ACS Lothian European Ex UK Fund |  | Wythall | Unit Trust | 100.00% |
| PUTM ACS Lothian North American Equity Fund |  | Wythall | Unit Trust | 100.00% |
| PUTM ACS Lothian UK Gilt Fund |  | Wythall | Unit Trust | 100.00% |
| PUTM ACS Lothian UK Listed Smaller Companies Fund (formerly known |  |  |  |  |
| as PUTM ACS UK Smaller Companies Fund) |  | Wythall | Unit Trust | 99.90% |
| PUTM ACS North American 2 Fund |  | Wythall | Unit Trust | 100.00% |
| PUTM ACS North American Fund |  | Wythall | Unit Trust | 100.00% |
| PUTM ACS Sustainable Index Asia Pacific ex Japan Equity Fund |  | Wythall | Unit Trust | 100.00% |
| PUTM ACS Sustainable Index Emerging Markets Equity Fund |  | Wythall | Unit Trust | 100.00% |
| PUTM ACS Sustainable Index European Equity Fund |  | Wythall | Unit Trust | 100.00% |
| PUTM ACS Sustainable Index Japan Equity Fund |  | Wythall | Unit Trust | 100.00% |
| PUTM ACS Sustainable Index UK Equity Fund |  | Wythall | Unit Trust | 100.00% |
| PUTM ACS Sustainable Index US Equity Fund |  | Wythall | Unit Trust | 100.00% |
| PUTM ACS UK All Share Listed Equity Multi Manager Fund |  | Wythall1 | Unit Trust | 100.00% |
| PUTM ACS US Dollar Credit Fund |  | Wythall1 | Unit Trust | 100.00% |
| PUTM Bothwell Asia Pacific (Excluding Japan) Fund |  | Wythall | Unit Trust | 100.00% |
| PUTM Bothwell Emerging Market Debt Unconstrained Fund |  | Wythall | Unit Trust | 100.00% |
| PUTM Bothwell Emerging Markets Equity Fund |  | Wythall | Unit Trust | 100.00% |
| PUTM Bothwell Euro Sovereign Fund |  | Wythall | Unit Trust | 100.00% |
| PUTM Bothwell European Credit Fund |  | Wythall | Unit Trust | 100.00% |

1

1

2

2

43

1

2

1

4

2

2

12

1

2

44

6

6

6

6

6

18

18

18

18

18

18

18

18

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

H. Interests in subsidiaries and associates continued

H6. Group entities continued

![]()

Financials

Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 279

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | If unincorporated, |  |  |
|  | Registered address of | address of principal | Type of investment (including | % of shares / |
|  | incorporated entities | place of business | class of shares held) | units held |
| PUTM Bothwell Floating Rate ABS Fund |  | Wythall | Unit Trust | 100.00% |
| PUTM Bothwell Global Bond Fund |  | Wythall | Unit Trust | 100.00% |
| PUTM Bothwell Global Credit Fund |  | Wythall | Unit Trust | 100.00% |
| PUTM Bothwell Index-Linked Sterling Hedged Fund |  | Wythall | Unit Trust | 100.00% |
| PUTM Bothwell Long Gilt Sterling Hedged Fund |  | Wythall | Unit Trust | 100.00% |
| PUTM Bothwell Short Duration Credit Fund |  | Wythall | Unit Trust | 100.00% |
| PUTM Bothwell Sterling Credit Fund |  | Wythall | Unit Trust | 100.00% |
| PUTM Bothwell Sterling Government Bond Fund |  | Wythall | Unit Trust | 100.00% |
| PUTM Bothwell Sub-Sovereign A Fund |  | Wythall | Unit Trust | 100.00% |
| PUTM Bothwell Tactical Asset Allocation Fund |  | Wythall | Unit Trust | 100.00% |
| PUTM Bothwell Uk Equity Income Fund |  | Wythall | Unit Trust | 100.00% |
| PUTM Bothwell Ultra Short Duration Fund |  | Wythall | Unit Trust | 100.00% |
| PUTM Far Eastern Unit Trust |  | Wythall | Unit Trust | 99.64% |
| PUTM UK All-Share Index Unit Trust |  | Wythall | Unit Trust | 100.00% |
| PUTM UK Stock Market Fund |  | Wythall | Unit Trust | 100.00% |
| PUTM UK Stock Market Fund (Series 3) |  | Wythall | Unit Trust | 100.00% |
| abrdn (Lothian) European Trust II (formerly known as abrdn European Trust II) |  | London | Unit Trust | 100.00% |
| abrdn (Lothian) European Trust (formerly known as abrdn European Trust) |  | London | Unit Trust | 95.65% |
| abrdn (Lothian) International Trust (formerly known as abrdn International |  |  |  |  |
| Trust) |  | London | Unit Trust | 100.00% |
| abrdn (Lothian) Japan Trust (formerly known as Abrdn Japan Trust) |  | London | Unit Trust | 78.05% |
| abrdn (Lothian) North American Trust (formerly known as abrdn North |  |  |  |  |
| American Trust) |  | London | Unit Trust | 99.47% |
| abrdn (Lothian) Pacific Basin Trust (formerly known as abrdn Pacific Basin |  |  |  |  |
| Trust) |  | London | Unit Trust | 98.51% |
| abrdn (Lothian) UK Corporate Bond Trust (formerly known as abrdn UK |  |  |  |  |
| Corporate Bond Trust) |  | London | Unit Trust | 100.00% |
| abrdn (Lothian) UK Equity General Trust (formerly known as abrdn UK |  |  |  |  |
| Equity General Trust) |  | London | Unit Trust | 99.67% |
| abrdn Emerging Markets Income Equity Fund |  | London | OEIC, sub fund | 74.36% |
| abrdn Europe ex UK Ethical Equity Fund |  | London | OEIC, sub fund | 78.61% |
| abrdn MT American Equity Unconstrained Fund (formerly known as  ASIMT American Equity Unconstrained Fund) |  | London | Unit Trust | 78.13% |
| abrdn MT Global REIT Fund (formerly known as ASIMT Global REIT Fund) |  | London | Unit Trust | 80.49% |
| abrdn MT Japan Fund (formerly known as ASIMT Japan Fund) |  | London | Unit Trust | 77.55% |
| abrdn MT Sterling Intermediate Credit Fund (formerly known as ASIMT |  |  |  |  |
| Sterling Intermediate Credit Fund Launch Fund) |  | London | Unit Trust | 93.63% |
| abrdn MyFolio Managed I Fund |  | London | OEIC, sub fund | 77.50% |
| abrdn MyFolio Managed II Fund |  | London | OEIC, sub fund | 76.92% |
| abrdn MyFolio Managed III Fund |  | London | OEIC, sub fund | 84.49% |
| abrdn MyFolio Managed V Fund |  | London | OEIC, sub fund | 76.75% |
| abrdn Short Dated Global Corporate Bond Tracker Fund |  | London | OEIC, sub fund | 95.85% |
| abrdn Short Dated Sterling Corporate Bond Tracker Fund |  | London | OEIC, sub fund | 91.26% |
| abrdn SICAV I – Europe ex UK Sustainable Equity Fund |  | Luxembourg | SICAV, sub fund | 68.91% |
| abrdn SICAV I – GDP Weighted Global Government Bond Fund |  | Luxembourg | SICAV, sub fund | 73.21% |
| abrdn SICAV I – Global Bond Fund |  | Luxembourg | SICAV, sub fund | 99.60% |
| abrdn SICAV I – Global Government Bond Fund |  | Luxembourg | SICAV, sub fund | 80.21% |
| abrdn SICAV II – Global Equity Impact Fund |  | Luxembourg | SICAV, sub fund | 61.26% |
| abrdn SICAV II – Global Inflation-linked Bond Fund |  | Luxembourg | SICAV, sub fund | 51.42% |
| abrdn SICAV II – Global Short Duration Corporate Bond Fund |  | Luxembourg | SICAV, sub fund | 98.25% |
| abrdn SICAV II – Absolute Return Global Bond Strategies Fund |  | Luxembourg | SICAV, sub fund | 92.46% |
| abrdn SICAV II – European Government All Stocks Fund |  | Luxembourg | SICAV, sub fund | 100.00% |
| abrdn SICAV II – Global Emerging Markets Local Currency Debt Fund |  | Luxembourg | SICAV, sub fund | 89.59% |
| abrdn SICAV II – Global High Yield Bond Fund |  | Luxembourg | SICAV, sub fund | 54.75% |
| abrdn SICAV II Global Real Estate Securities Sustainable Fund (formerly |  |  |  |  |
| known as abrdn SICAV II Global REIT Focus Fund) |  | Luxembourg | SICAV, sub fund | 97.10% |
| abrdn Standard Liquidity Fund (Lux) – Seabury Euro Liquidity 1 Fund |  | Luxembourg  20 | UCITS, sub fund | 100.00% |
| abrdn Standard Liquidity Fund (Lux) – Seabury Sterling Liquidity 2 Fund |  | Luxembourg | UCITS, sub fund | 100.00% |
| abrdn Standard Liquidity Fund (Lux) – Seabury Sterling Liquidity 3 Fund |  | Luxembourg | UCITS, sub fund | 99.45% |
| abrdn Standard SICAV I – China Onshore Bond Fund |  | Luxembourg | SICAV, sub fund | 60.75% |

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

44

44

44

44

44

44

44

44

44

44

44

44

44

44

44

44

44

44

44

44

20

20

20

20

20

20

20

20

20

20

20

20

20

20

20

![]()

Financials

#### Notes to the consolidated financial statements continued

Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023280

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | If unincorporated, |  |  |
|  | Registered address of | address of principal | Type of investment (including | % of shares / |
|  | incorporated entities | place of business | class of shares held) | units held |
| abrdn Sustainable Index World Equity Fund |  | London | Unit Trust | 90.61% |
| abrdn Sustainable Index American Equity Fund |  | London | OEIC, sub fund | 60.53% |
| abrdn Phoenix Fund Financing SCSP (formerly known as ASI Phoenix |  |  | Special Limited |  |
| Fund Financing SCSP (PLFF)) |  | Luxembourg | Partnership | 100.00% |
|  |  | Cayman |  |  |
| Ignis Private Equity Fund LP |  | Islands | Limited Partnership | 100.00% |
|  |  | Cayman |  |  |
| Ignis Strategic Credit Fund LP |  | Islands | Limited Partnership | 100.00% |
| North American Strategic Partners (Feeder) 2008 Limited Partnership |  | Edinburgh | Limited Partnership | 100.00% |
| North American Strategic Partners 2008 L.P. |  | Delaware  7 | Limited Partnership | 100.00% |
| Ignis Strategic Solutions Funds plc – Fundamental Strategies Fund |  | Dublin | OEIC, sub fund | 100.00% |
| Ignis Strategic Solutions Funds plc – Systematic Strategies Fund |  | Dublin | OEIC, sub fund | 100.00% |
| Phoenix Highvista Venture Capital Partners LP (formerly known as ASI |  |  |  |  |
| Phoenix Venture Capital Partners LP) |  | USA | Limited Partnership | 100.00% |
| BNY Mellon 50/50 Global Equity Fund |  | London  40 | UCITS, sub fund | 73.99% |
| HSBC Investment Funds – Balanced Fund |  | London | OEIC, sub fund | 81.64% |
| IFSL AMR OEIC – IFSL AMR Diversified Portfolio |  | Bolton | OEIC, sub fund | 72.83% |
| iShares 350 UK Equity Index Fund UK |  | London  25 | OEIC, sub fund | 99.46% |
| Legal & General European Equity Income Fund |  | London | Unit Trust | 86.50% |
| Legal & General Growth Trust |  | London | Unit Trust | 84.77% |
| Quilter Investors Global Dynamic Equity Fund |  | London | OEIC, sub fund | 87.03% |
| UBS Global Optimal Fund |  | London | OEIC, sub fund | 78.77% |
| Amundi MSCI World Climate Transition CTB |  | Luxembourg | SICAV, sub fund | 51.95% |
|  |  |  | Special Limited |  |
| Stonepeak Core Fund (Lux) SCSp |  | Luxembourg | Partnership | 83.30% |
| Partners Group Phoenix, L.P. Inc. |  | Guernsey | Limited Partnership | 100.00% |
| ESP General Partner Limited Partnership |  | Edinburgh | Limited Partnership | 100.00% |
| Aviva Investors UK Property Feeder Trust |  | London | Unit Trust | 100.00% |
| Associates: |  |  |  |  |
| UK Commercial Property REIT Limited (property investment company) | Guernsey |  | Ordinary Shares | 43.39% |
| UK Commercial Property Estates Holdings Limited (property investment |  |  |  |  |
| company) | Guernsey |  | Ordinary Shares | 43.39% |
| UK Commercial Property Estates Limited (property investment company) | Guernsey |  | Ordinary Shares | 43.39% |
| UK Commercial Property Finance Holdings Limited (property investment |  |  |  |  |
| company) | Guernsey |  | Ordinary Shares | 43.39% |
| Duke Distribution Centres S.à.r.l. (investment company) | Luxembourg |  | Ordinary Shares | 43.39% |
| Duke Offices & Developments S.à.r.l. (investment company) | Luxembourg |  | Ordinary Shares | 43.39% |
| Significant holdings: |  |  |  |  |
| Janus Henderson Institutional Global Responsible Managed Fund |  | London | OEIC, sub fund | 31.10% |
| Janus Henderson Institutional UK Index Opportunities Fund |  | London | OEIC, sub fund | 58.64% |
| aberdeen Standard Liquidity Fund (Lux) – Sterling Fund |  | Luxembourg | UCITS, sub fund | 30.05% |
| abrdn American Equity Enhanced Index Fund |  | London | OEIC, sub fund | 48.23% |
| abrdn American Income Equity Fund |  | London | OEIC, sub fund | 65.26% |
| abrdn Asia Pacific Equity Enhanced Index Fund |  | London | OEIC, sub fund | 35.99% |
| abrdn Asia Pacific Equity Fund |  | London | OEIC, sub fund | 22.83% |
| abrdn Dynamic Distribution Fund |  | London | Unit Trust | 63.23% |
| abrdn Emerging Markets Equity Enhanced Index Fund |  | London | OEIC, sub fund | 25.45% |
| abrdn Emerging Markets Equity Fund |  | London | OEIC, sub fund | 22.06% |
| abrdn Emerging Markets Local Currency Bond Tracker Fund |  | London | OEIC, sub fund | 42.19% |
| abrdn Ethical Corporate Bond Fund |  | London | OEIC, sub fund | 57.34% |
| abrdn Europe ex UK Income Equity Fund |  | London | OEIC, sub fund | 26.24% |
| abrdn Europe Equity Enhanced Index Fund |  | London | OEIC, sub fund | 25.37% |
| abrdn European Equity Tracker Fund |  | London | OEIC, sub fund | 23.14% |
| abrdn Global Equity Fund |  | London | OEIC, sub fund | 22.99% |
| abrdn Global Inflation-Linked Bond Fund |  | London | OEIC, sub fund | 24.13% |
| abrdn Global Inflation-Linked Bond Tracker Fund |  | London | OEIC, sub fund | 52.87% |
| abrdn Global Government Bond Tracker Fund |  | London | OEIC, sub fund | 31.90% |

44

44

20

10

10

6

22

22

56

23

24

26

26

27

50

28

51

55

6

59

29

29

29

29

31

31

18

18

20

44

44

44

44

44

44

44

44

44

44

44

44

44

44

44

44

H. Interests in subsidiaries and associates continued

H6. Group entities continued

![]()

Financials

Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 281

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | If unincorporated, |  |  |
|  | Registered address of | address of principal | Type of investment (including | % of shares / |
|  | incorporated entities | place of business | class of shares held) | units held |
| abrdn Global Real Estate Fund |  | London | Unit Trust | 36.57% |
| abrdn Global Smaller Company Fund |  | London | OEIC, sub fund | 25.59% |
| abrdn High Yield Bond Fund |  | London | OEIC, sub fund | 20.37% |
| abrdn Investment Grade Corporate Bond Fund |  | London | OEIC, sub fund | 42.52% |
| abrdn Japan Equity Enhanced Index Fund |  | London | OEIC, sub fund | 51.85% |
| abrdn MyFolio Managed IV Fund |  | London | OEIC, sub fund | 68.36% |
| abrdn MyFolio Market I Fund |  | London | OEIC, sub fund | 42.30% |
| abrdn MyFolio Market II Fund |  | London | OEIC, sub fund | 50.36% |
| abrdn MyFolio Market III Fund |  | London | OEIC, sub fund | 56.77% |
| abrdn MyFolio Market IV Fund |  | London | OEIC, sub fund | 54.08% |
| abrdn MyFolio Market V Fund |  | London | OEIC, sub fund | 58.47% |
| abrdn MyFolio Multi-Manager II Fund |  | London | OEIC, sub fund | 48.78% |
| abrdn MyFolio Multi-Manager III Fund |  | London | OEIC, sub fund | 56.50% |
| abrdn MyFolio Multi-Manager IV Fund |  | London | OEIC, sub fund | 59.86% |
| abrdn MyFolio Multi-Manager V Fund |  | London | OEIC, sub fund | 37.59% |
| abrdn Short Dated Corporate Bond Fund |  | London | OEIC, sub fund | 26.77% |
| abrdn Short Duration Global Inflation-Linked Bond Fund |  | London | OEIC, sub fund | 22.07% |
| abrdn SICAV I – Diversified Income Fund |  | Luxembourg | SICAV, sub fund | 36.27% |
| abrdn SICAV I – Global Corporate Sustainable Bond Fund |  | Luxembourg | SICAV, sub fund | 36.02% |
| abrdn SICAV I – Japanese Sustainable Equity Fund |  | Luxembourg | SICAV, sub fund | 22.52% |
| abrdn SICAV I – North American Smaller Companies Fund |  | Luxembourg | SICAV, sub fund | 24.34% |
| abrdn SICAV I – Short Dated Enhanced Income Fund |  | Luxembourg | SICAV, sub fund | 39.94% |
| abrdn SICAV II European Corporate Bond Fund |  | Luxembourg | SICAV, sub fund | 31.46% |
| abrdn SICAV II European Smaller Companies Fund |  | Luxembourg | SICAV, sub fund | 27.33% |
| abrdn SICAV II Global Corporate Bond Fund |  | Luxembourg | SICAV, sub fund | 53.05% |
| abrdn Standard Liquidity Fund (Lux) – Seabury Euro Liquidity 1 Fund |  |  |  |  |
| (formerly known as Abrdn Liquidity Fund (Lux) Euro Fund) |  | Luxembourg | UCITS, sub fund | 39.38% |
| abrdn Sterling Corporate Bond Fund (formerly known as ASI (SLI) |  |  |  |  |
| Corporate Bond Fund) |  | London | OEIC, sub fund | 26.45% |
| abrdn Strategic Bond Fund |  | London | OEIC, sub fund | 54.16% |
| abrdn UK Equity Enhanced Index Fund |  | London | OEIC, sub fund | 47.25% |
| abrdn UK Government Bond Fund |  | London | OEIC, sub fund | 38.10% |
| abrdn UK Income Equity Fund |  | London | OEIC, sub fund | 28.14% |
| abrdn UK Income Unconstrained Equity Fund |  | London | OEIC, sub fund | 61.71% |
| abrdn UK Mid-Cap Equity Fund |  | London | OEIC, sub fund | 31.44% |
| abrdn UK Real Estate Feeder Fund (formerly known as Standard Life |  |  |  |  |
| Investments UK Real Estate Accumulation Feeder Fund) |  | London | Unit Trust | 63.85% |
| abrdn UK Smaller Companies Fund |  | London | OEIC, sub fund | 30.89% |
| abrdn UK Value Sustainable and Responsible Investment Equity Fund |  | London | OEIC, sub fund | 40.54% |
| abrdn UK Value Equity Fund (formerly known as abrdn UK Unconstrained |  |  |  |  |
| Equity Fund) |  | London | OEIC, sub fund | 58.68% |
| Brent Cross Partnership |  | London | Limited Partnership | 23.83% |
| Gallions Reach Shopping Park Limited Partnership |  | London | Unit Trust | 100.00% |
| Gallions Reach Shopping Park Unit Trust |  | Jersey | Unit Trust | 100.00% |
| Standard Life Investments Brent Cross LP |  | Edinburgh | Unit Trust | 40.13% |
| Standard Life Investments UK Shopping Centre Trust |  | Jersey | Unit Trust | 40.13% |
| AB SICAV I – Diversified Yield Plus Portfolio |  | Luxembourg | SICAV, sub fund | 39.21% |
| Abrdn SICAV I – Emerging Markets Low Volatility Equity Portfolio |  | Luxembourg | SICAV, sub fund | 88.22% |
| ACS World Multifactor Equity Tracker Fund |  | London | OEIC, sub fund | 22.21% |
| Amundi Index Solutions – Amundi Global Corp SRI 1-5Y |  | Luxembourg  28 | SICAV, sub fund | 22.22% |
| Amundi Index Solutions – Amundi MSCI China ESG Leaders Select |  | Luxembourg | SICAV, sub fund | 47.25% |
| Amundi Index Solutions – Amundi MSCI Emerging Ex China ESG Leaders |  |  |  |  |
| Select |  | Luxembourg | SICAV, sub fund | 50.67% |
| Amundi UCITS Funds – Amundi Global Multi-Factor Equity Fund |  | Luxembourg | UCITS, sub fund | 22.13% |
| AQR Global Risk Premium UCITS Fund |  | Luxembourg | UCITS, sub fund | 100.00% |
| Baillie Gifford Emerging Markets Leading Companies Fund |  | Edinburgh | OEIC, sub fund | 28.44% |
| Baillie Gifford Investment Funds II ICVC – Baillie Gifford UK Equity Core |  |  |  |  |
| Fund |  | Edinburgh | OEIC, sub fund | 39.42% |
| Baillie Gifford UK & Balanced Funds ICVC – Baillie Gifford UK and  Worldwide Equity Fund |  | Edinburgh | OEIC, sub fund | 26.78% |

44

44

44

44

44

44

44

44

44

44

44

44

44

44

44

44

44

20

20

20

20

20

20

20

20

20

44

44

44

44

44

44

44

44

44

44

44

30

44

21

6

32

19

19

25

28

28

28

49

39

39

39

![]()

Financials

#### Notes to the consolidated financial statements continued

Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023282

Registered address of

incorporated entities

If unincorporated,

address of principal

place of business

Type of investment (including

class of shares held)

% of shares /

units held

Barings Emerging Markets Debt Short Duration Fund Dublin

34

OEIC, sub fund 30.89%

BlackRock Global Funds – Sustainable World Bond Fund Luxembourg

19

SICAV, sub fund 24.75%

BlackRock Market Advantage Fund London

25

UCITS, sub fund 50.74%

iShares Bloomberg Roll Select Commodity Strategy ETF USA

57

OEIC, sub fund 36.12%

BNY Mellon Global Equity Fund London

40

OEIC, sub fund 26.96%

BNY Mellon Multi-Asset Global Balanced Fund London

40

UCITS, sub fund 30.09%

CF Macquaries Global Infrastructure Securities Fund London

47

OEIC, sub fund  26.98%

Fidelity Multi Asset Open Adventurous Fund Surrey

35

OEIC, sub fund 46.63%

Goldman Sachs SICAV – Emerging Markets Total Return Bond Portfolio Luxembourg

36

SICAV, sub fund 85.06%

Goldman Sachs SICAV – Goldman Sachs Emerging Markets Debt

Portfolio Luxembourg

36

SICAV, sub fund 23.94%

Invesco Global Targeted Returns Fund Luxembourg

19

OEIC, sub fund 44.27%

Invesco Managed Growth Fund Oxfordshire

37

OEIC, sub fund 52.21%

Janus Henderson Diversified Growth Fund London

18

OEIC, sub fund 66.93%

L&G Absolute Return Bond Plus Fund Luxembourg

38

SICAV, sub fund 66.30%

L&G Emerging Markets Bond Fund Luxembourg

38

SICAV, sub fund 74.79%

L&G Multi-Asset Target Return Fund Luxembourg

46

SICAV, sub fund 40.13%

Legal & General Strategic Bond Fund London

26

Unit Trust 31.04%

Legal & General Emerging Markets Government Bond (Local Currency)

Index Fund London

26

Unit Trust 20.86%

Legal & General Emerging Markets Government Bond USD Index Fund London

26

Unit Trust 34.11%

Legal & General European Index Trust London

26

Unit Trust 22.28%

Legal & General Future World Sustainable UK Equity Fund London

26

Unit Trust 29.75%

Legal & General High Income Trust London

26

Unit Trust 46.29%

Legal & General UK Smaller Companies Trust London

26

Unit Trust 31.25%

LGIM Sterling Liquidity Plus Fund Dublin

34

UCITS, sub fund 41.02%

Nomura American Century Concentrated Global Growth Equity Fund Dublin

54

UCITS, sub fund 22.79%

Quilter Investors Cirilium Balanced Blend Portfolio London

27

OEIC, sub fund 37.72%

Quilter Investors Ethical Equity Fund  London

27

Unit Trust 42.63%

Quilter Investors Global Equity Growth Fund London

27

OEIC, sub fund 49.63%

Robeco – Phoenix Customized Multi Asset Fund Rotterdam

48

SICAV, sub fund 100.00%

Robeco QI Emerging Markets Sustainable Enhanced Index Equities Luxembourg

45

SICAV, sub fund 100.00%

Schroder European Fund London

52

Unit Trust 44.40%

Schroder Global Emerging Markets Fund London

52

SICAV, sub fund 20.33%

Schroder International Selection Fund – Global Bond Luxembourg

53

SICAV, sub fund 29.67%

Schroder International Selection Fund – Global Diversified Growth Luxembourg

53

SICAV, sub fund 22.20%

Schroder UK Mid 250 Fund London

52

Unit Trust 20.22%

The Marks and Spencer Worldwide Managed Fund Chester

58

Unit Trust 41.96%

Threadneedle Investment Funds ICVC – American Select Fund  London

33

OEIC, sub fund 22.10%

Vanguard Common Contractual Fund – Vanguard U.S. Equity Index

Common Contractual Fund Dublin

34

UCITS, sub fund 75.02%

Vanguard Investment Series plc – Vanguard Global Corporate Bond

Index Fund Dublin

34

UCITS, sub fund 35.55%

Vanguard Investment Series plc – Vanguard Global Short-Term Corporate

Bond Index Fund Dublin

34

UCITS, sub fund 38.35%

Vanguard Investment Series plc – Vanguard U.K. Short-Term Investment

Grade Bond Index Fund Dublin

34

UCITS, sub fund 50.14%

Vanguard Investments Common Contractual Fund – Vanguard FTSE

Developed Europe ex UK Common Contractual Fund Dublin

34

UCITS, sub fund 100.00%

Vanguard Investments Common Contractual Fund – Vanguard FTSE

Developed World Common Contractual Fund Dublin

34

UCITS, sub fund 43.74%

Vanguard Investments Common Contractual Fund – Vanguard FTSE

Developed World ex UK Common Contractual Fund Dublin

34

UCITS, sub fund 100.00%

H. Interests in subsidiaries and associates continued

H6. Group entities continued

Financials

Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 283

1  1 Wythall Green Way, Wythall, Birmingham, West Midlands, B47 6WG, United Kingdom

2  Standard Life House, 30 Lothian Road, Edinburgh, EH1 2DH, United Kingdom

3  90 St. Stephen’s Green, Dublin, D2, Ireland

4  Windsor House, Telford Centre, Telford, Shropshire, TF3 4NB, United Kingdom

5  Goodbody Secretarial Limited, International Financial Services Centre, 25/28 North Wall Quay, Dublin 1, Ireland

6  1 George Street, Edinburgh, EH2 2LL, United Kingdom

7  Corporation Service Company, 2711 Centerville Rd Suite 400, Wilmington, DE 19808, United States

8  22-24 New Street, St Pauls Gate, 4th Floor, JE1 4TR, Jersey

9  20 Old Bailey, London, England, EC4M 7AN, United Kingdom

10   Ugland House, Grand Cayman, KY1-1104, Cayman Islands

11  Avenue Louise 326, bte 33 1050 Brussels, Belgium

12  Telestone 8, Teleport, Naritaweg 165, 1043 BW, Amsterdam, Netherlands

13  Citco (Sweden) Ab, Stureplan 4c, 4 Tr, 114 35 Stockholm, Sweden

14  c/o Citco (Denmark) ApS, Holbergsgade 14, 2 .tv, 1057 København K Denmark

15  5th Floor Beaux Lane House, Mercer Street Lower, Dublin 2, Dublin, Ireland

16  32 Commercial Street, St Helier, Jersey, Channel Islands, JE2 3RU, Jersey

17  Avenida de Aragon 330 – Building 5, 3rd Floor, Parque Empresarial Las Mercedes, 28022 – Madrid, Spain

18  201 Bishopsgate, London, EC2M 3AE, United Kingdom

19  88 2-4, Rue Eugène Ruppert, L-2453 Luxembourg, Luxembourg

20  35a Avenue J.F. Kennedy, L-1855, Luxembourg

21  Ogier House, The Esplanade, St Helier, JE4 9WG, Jersey

22  32 Molesworth Street, Dublin 2, Dublin, D02 Y512, Ireland

23  8 Canada Square, London, E14 5HQ, United Kingdom

24  Marlborough House, 59 Chorley New Road, Bolton, BL1 4QP, United Kingdom

25  12 Throgmorton Avenue, London EC2N 2DL, United Kingdom

26  One Coleman Street, London, EC2R 5AA, United Kingdom

27  Senator House, 85 Queen Victoria Street, London, EC4V 4AB, United Kingdom

28  5, Allée Scheffer, L-2520 Luxembourg, Luxembourg

29  Trafalgar Court, Les Banques, St Peter Port, GY1 3QL, Guernsey

30  Kings Place, 90 York Way, London, N1 9GE, United Kingdom

31  1, Allée Scheffer, L-2520 Luxembourg, Luxembourg

32  Elizabeth House, 9 Castle Street, St Helier, JE4 2QP, Jersey

33  Cannon Place, 78 Cannon Street, London, EC4N 6AG, United Kingdom

34  70 Sir John Rogerson’s Quay, Dublin 2, Ireland

35  Beech Gate, Millfield Lane, Lower Kingswood, Tadworth, Surrey, KT20 6RP, United Kingdom

36  49, Avenue J.F. Kennedy, L-1855 Luxembourg, Grand Duchy of Luxembourg

37  Perpetual Park, Perpetual Park Drive, Henley-on-Thames, Oxfordshire, RG9 1HH, United Kingdom

38  10, Château d’Eau, L-3364 Leudelange, Grand Duchy of Luxembourg

39  Calton Square, 1 Greenside Row, Edinburgh, EH1 3AN, United Kingdom

40  160 Queen Victoria Street, London, EC4V 4LA, United Kingdom

41  Canon’s Court, 22 Victoria Street, Hamilton, HM12, Bermuda

42  Calle Nanclares de Oca, 1B, 28022 Madrid

43  Matrix House, Basing View, Basingstoke, Hampshire, RG21 4DZ, England

44  280 Bishopsgate, London, EC2M 4AG, United Kingdom

45  Senningerberg, 6, Route De Trèves, L-2633, Luxembourg

46  Senningerberg, 6, Lou Hemmer Street, L-1748, Luxembourg

47  2nd Floor, 20-22 Bedford Row, London, WC1R 4EB, United Kingdom

48  Weena 850, 3014 DA, Rotterdam, Netherlands

49  Hesperange, 33, rue de Gasperich, L-5826, Luxembourg

50  5 Broadgate, London, EC2M 2QS, United Kingdom

51  20, rue de la Poste, Grand Duchy of Luxembourg, L-2346, Luxembourg

52  1 London Wall Place, London, EC2Y 5AU, United Kingdom

53  Senningerberg, 5, Hohenhof, L-1736, Luxembourg

54  33 Sir John Rogersons Quay, Dublin, D02 XK09, Ireland

55  St. Peter Port, Tudor House, Le Bordage, GY1 6BD, Guernsey

56  Highvista Strategies LLC, 200 Clarendon Street 50th Floor, Boston, 02116, United States

57  Corporation Trust Centre, 1290 Orange Street, Wilmington, 19801, United States

58  c/o Marks and Spencer Unit Trust Management Limited, Kings Meadow, Chester Business Park, Chester, CH99 9FB, United Kingdom

59  St. Helens, 1 Undershaft, London, EC3P 3DQ, United Kingdom

The following subsidiaries have been granted an audit exemption by parental guarantee by virtue of s.479A of the Companies Act 2006:

•  Britannic Finance Limited

•  Britannic Money Investment Services Limited

•  G Life H Limited

•  G Assurance & Pensions Services Limited

•  Pearl Assurance Group Holdings Limited

•  Pearl Customer Care Limited

•  PGMS (Glasgow) Limited

•  PGS 2 Limited

•  Phoenix Customer Care Limited

•  Phoenix SPV 1 Limited

•  Phoenix SPV 2 Limited

•  Phoenix SPV 3 Limited

•  Phoenix SPV 4 Limited

•  Phoenix Wealth Holdings Limited

•  ReAssure Companies Services Limited

•  ReAssure FSH UK Limited

•  Vebnet Limited

•  Vebnet (Holdings) Limite d

Financials

#### Notes to the consolidated financial statements continued

Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023284

The following subsidiaries were dissolved during the period. The subsidiaries were deconsolidated from the date of dissolution:

•  Crawley Unit Trust

•  Inesia SA

•  PUTM ACS Lothian UK Listed Equity Fund

•  PUTM ACS UK All Share Listed Equity Fund

•  PUTM Bothwell UK All Share Listed Equity Fund

•  PUTM UK Equity Unit Trust

•  abrdn Active Plus Bond Trust

•  abrdn Dynamic Multi Asset Growth Fund

•  abrdn Emerging Markets Equity Fund

•  abrdn Short Dated UK Government Bond Trust

•  abrdn Standard SICAV II China Equities Fund

•  abrdn Standard SICAV II Emerging Market Debt Fund

•  abrdn Standard SICAV II European Equities Fund

•  abrdn Standard SICAV II Global Equities Fund

•  abrdn Standard SICAV II Japanese Equities Fund

•  abrdn Strategic Bond Fund

•  abrdn UK Government Bond Trust

The following subsidiaries were either fully disposed of or the Group was no longer deemed to control the subsidiary. The subsidiaries were

deconsolidated from either the date of disposal or from the date when the Group was deemed to no longer control the subsidiary:

•  abrdn Short Dated Corporate Bond Fund

•  abrdn American Income Equity Fund

•  abrdn Sustainable Index UK Equity Fund

•  CF Macquaries Global Infrastructure Securities Fund

•  Quilter Investors Global Equity Index Fund

•  Quilter Investors UK Equity Index Fund

The following associate was dissolved during the period. The investment in associate was derecognised from the date of dissolution:

•  UK Commercial Property Estates (Reading) Limited

•  UKCPT Limited Partnership

The Group no longer has significant holdings in the following undertakings:

•  Aberdeen Japan Equity Fund

•  abrdn American Unconstrained Equity Fund

•  abrdn Diversified Growth Fund

•  abrdn Global Absolute Return Strategies Retail Acc

•  abrdn Global Focused Equity Fund

•  abrdn Multi-Asset Fund

•  abrdn Standard SICAV II Global Absolute Return Strategies Fund

•  abrdn UK High Income Equity Fund

•  abrdn UK Opportunities Equity Fund

•  AXA Fixed Interest Investment ICVC – Sterling Strategic Bond Fund

•  L&G Euro High Alpha Corporate Bond Fund

•  Legal & General European Trust

•  MI Somerset Global Emerging Markets Fund

•  Performance Retail Unit Trust

•  Quilter Investors China Equity Fund

•  Standard Life Capital Infrastructure I LP

H. Interests in subsidiaries and associates continued

H6. Group entities continued

![]()

Financials

Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 285

I. Other notes

I1. Share-based payment

Equity-settled share-based payments to employees and others providing services are measured at the fair value of the equity instruments at

the grant date. The fair value excludes the effect of non-market-based vesting conditions. Further details regarding the determination of the

fair value of equity-settled share-based transactions are set out below.

The fair value determined at the grant date of the equity-settled share-based payments is expensed on a straight-line basis over the vesting

period, based on the Group’s estimate of equity instruments that will eventually vest. At each period end, the Group revises its estimate of the

number of equity instruments expected to vest as a result of the effect of non-market-based vesting conditions. The impact of the revision of

the original estimates, if any, is recognised in the consolidated income statement such that the cumulative expense reflects the revised

estimate with a corresponding adjustment to equity .

I1.1 Share-based payment expense

The expense recognised for employee services receivable during the year is as follows:

2023

£m

2022

£m

Expense arising from equity-settled share-based payment transactions 22 16

I1.2 Share-based payment expense

Long-Term Incentive Plan (‘LTIP’)

The Group implemented a Long-Term Incentive Plan to retain and motivate its senior management group. The awards under this plan are in the

form of nil-cost options to acquire an allocated number of ordinary shares.

Assuming no good leavers or other events which would trigger early vesting rights, the 2021, 2022 and 2023 LTIP awards are subject to

performance conditions tied to the Group’s performance in respect of net operating cash receipts, return on shareholder value, persistency and

total shareholder return (‘TSR’). The 2022 and 2023 LTIP awards also include a performance condition tied to the Group’s performance on

decarbonisation. See the Directors’ Remuneration Report for further details of the performance conditions.

For all LTIP awards, a holding period applies so that any LTIP awards to Executive Committee members for which the performance vesting

requirements are satisfied will not be released for a further two years from the third anniversary of the original award date. Dividends will accrue

on LTIP awards until the end of the holding period. There are no cash settlement alternatives.

2023 LTIP awards were granted on 17 March 2023 and are expected to vest on 17 March 2026. The 2020 LTIP awards vested on 13 March 2023.

The 2021 awards will vest on 12 March 2024 and the 2022 awards will vest on 18 March 2025.

The fair value of these awards is estimated at the average share price in the three days preceding the date of grant, taking into account the terms

and conditions upon which the instruments were granted. The fair value of the LTIP awards is adjusted in respect of the TSR performance

condition which is deemed to be a ‘market condition’. The fair value of the 2020, 2021 and 2022 TSR elements of the LTIP awards has been

calculated using a Monte Carlo model. The inputs to this model are shown below:

2023 2022 2021

TSR performance

condition

TSR performance

condition

TSR performance

condition

Share price (p) 559 639 738.6

Expected term (years) 2.8 2.8 3.0

Expected volatility (%) 23 31 30

Risk-free interest rate (%) 3.31 1.21 0.14

Expected dividend yield (%) Dividends are received by holders of the awards

therefore no adjustment to fair value is required

On 4 October 2023, 19 August 2022 and 17 August 2021, LTIP awards were granted to certain senior management employees. The vesting

periods and performance conditions for these awards are linked to the core 2021, 2022 and 2023 LTIP awards respectively.

On 17 March 2023 and 4 October 2023 LTIP Buy-out awards were granted to certain senior management employees. There are discrete vesting

periods for these awards and these grants of shares are conditional on the employees remaining in employment with the Group for the vesting

period. Similar awards were also issued on 18 March 2022, 19 August 2022, 12 March 2021 and 17 August 2021.

Each year, the Group issues a Chairman’s share award under the terms of the LTIP which is granted to a small number of employees in recognition

of their outstanding contribution in the previous year. The awards are granted on the same dates as the core 2021, 2022 and 2023 LTIP awards.

These grants of shares are conditional on the employees remaining in employment with the Group for the vesting period and achieving an

established minimum good/good performance grading. Good leavers will be able to, at the discretion of the Remuneration Committee, exercise

their full award at vesting.

Deferred Bonus Share Scheme (‘DBSS’)

Each year, part of the annual incentive for certain executives is deferred into shares of the parent company. The grant of these shares is

conditional on the employee remaining in employment with the Group for a period of three years from the date of grant. Good leavers will be

able to, at the discretion of the Remuneration Committee, exercise their full award at vesting. Dividends will accrue for DBSS awards over the

three-year deferral period.

The 2023 DBSS was granted on 17 March 2023 and is expected to vest on 17 March 2026. The 2020 DBSS awards vested on 13 March 2023. The

2021 awards are expected to vest on 12 March 2024 and the 2022 awards are expected to vest on 18 March 2025.

The fair value of these awards is estimated at the average share price in the three days preceding the date of the grant, taking into account the

terms and conditions upon which the options were granted.

![]()

Financials

#### Notes to the consolidated financial statements continued

Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023286

Sharesave scheme

The sharesave scheme allows participating employees to save up to £500 each month for the UK scheme and up to €500 per month for the Irish

scheme over a period of either three or five years. The 2023 sharesave options were granted on 25 October 2023. Irish Sharesave options are no

longer granted.

Under the sharesave arrangement, participants remaining in the Group’s employment at the end of the three or five year saving period are

entitled to use their savings to purchase shares at an exercise price at a discount to the share price on the date of grant. Employees leaving the

Group for certain reasons are able to use their savings to purchase shares if they leave prior to the end of their three or five year period.

The fair value of the options has been determined using a Black-Scholes valuation model. Key assumptions within this valuation model include

expected share price volatility and expected dividend yield.

The following information was relevant in the determination of the fair value of the 2019 to 2023 UK sharesave options:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 |
|  | sharesave | sharesave | sharesave | sharesave | sharesave |
| Share price (£) | 4.448 | 6.142 | 7.486 | 5.664 | 6.800 |
| Exercise price (£) | 3.78 | 5.09 | 5.89 | 4.97 | 5.61 |
| Expected life (years) | 3.1 and 5,1 | 3.25 and 5.25 | 3.25 and 5.25 | 3.25 and 5.25 | 3.25 and 5.25 |
| Risk-free rate (%) – based on UK | 4.7 (for 3.1 year | 2.0 (for 3.25 year | 0.5 (for 3.25 year | 0.5 (for 3.25 year | 1.0 (for 3.25 year |
| government gilts commensurate with | scheme) and 4.5 | scheme) and 1.9 | scheme) and 0.7 | scheme) and 0.5 | scheme) and 1.1 |
| the expected term of the award | (for 5.25 year | (for 5.25 year | (for 5.25 year | (for 5.25 year | (for 5.25 year |
| Expected volatility (%) based on the | scheme) | scheme) | scheme) | scheme) | scheme) |
| Company’s share price volatility to date | 23.0 | 30.0 | 30.0 | 30.0 | 30.0 |
| Dividend yield (%) | 11.5 | 8.0 | 6.3 | 8.2 | 6.8 |

The information for determining the fair value of the 2021 Irish sharesave options differed from that included in the table above as follows:

- Share price (€): 8.618

- Exercise price (€): 6.880

- Risk-free rate (%): (0.4) (for 3.25 year scheme) and (0.3) (for 5.25 year scheme)

- No Sharesave awards were granted to Irish employees during either 2022 or 2023.

Share Incentive Plan

The Group operates two Share Incentive Plans (‘SIP’) open to UK and Irish employees which allows participating employees to purchase

‘Partnership shares’ in the Company through monthly contributions. In respect of the UK SIP, the contributions are limited to the lower of £150

per month and 10% gross monthly salary. In 2019 the matching element of the UK SIP was amended to give the employee one ‘Matching share’

for each ‘Partnership share’ purchased limited to £50. Contributions above £50 are not matched. The Irish SIP, which was launched in 2019, gives

the employee 1.4 ‘Matching shares’ for each ‘Partnership share’ purchased. For this plan monthly contributions are limited to the lower of €40

per month and 7.5% of gross monthly salary.

The fair value of the Matching shares granted is estimated as the share price at date of grant, taking into account terms and conditions upon

which the instruments were granted. At 31 December 2023, 546,430 matching shares (excluding unrestricted shares) were conditionally

awarded to employees (2022: 543,995).

I1.3 Movements in the year

The following tables illustrate the number of, and movements in, LTIP, Sharesave and DBSS share options during the year:

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | 2023 |  |
|  |  | Number of share options |  |
|  | LTIP | Sharesave | DBSS |
| Outstanding at the beginning of the year, including dividend shares | 9,387,235 | 5,001,906 | 2,301,801 |
| Granted during the year | 4,202,695 | 5,038,820 | 1,675,548 |
| Forfeited during the year | (1,750,509) | (223,565) | (29,932) |
| Cancelled during the year | – | (1,371,617) | – |
| Exercised during the year | (1,217,227) | (1,184,132) | (701,644) |
| Expired during the year | (13,908) | (416,547) | (11,227) |
| Dividends on vested awards | 503,119 | – | 133,420 |
| Outstanding at the end of the year | 11,111,405 | 6,844,865 | 3,367,966 |
|  |  | 2022 |  |
|  |  | Number of share options |  |
|  | LTIP | Sharesave | DBSS |
| Outstanding at the beginning of the year | 7,613,036 | 4,750,822 | 1,551,935 |
| Granted during the year | 3,350,169 | 1,827,291 | 1,121,085 |
| Forfeited during the year | (523,125) | (252,992) | (4,917) |
| Cancelled during the year | – | (506,796) | – |
| Exercised during the year | (1,328,703) | (816,419) | (443,747) |
| Dividends on vested awards | 275,858 | – | 77,445 |
| Outstanding at the end of the year | 9,387,235 | 5,001,906 | 2,301,801 |

I. Other notes continued

I1.2 Share-based payment expense continued

![]()

Financials

Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 287

The weighted average fair value of options granted during the year was £2.92 (2022: £4.34).

The weighted average share price at the date of exercise for the rewards exercised is £5.46 (2022: £6.13).

The weighted average remaining contractual life for the awards outstanding as at 31 December 2023 is 5.3 years (2022: 5.7 years).

I2. Cash flows from operating activities

Operating cash flows include purchases and sales of investment property and financial investments as the purchases are funded from cash

flows associated with the origination of insurance and investment contracts, net of payments of related benefits and claims.

The following analysis gives further detail behind the ‘cash (utilised)/generated by operations’ figure in the statement of

consolidated cash flows.

Notes

2023

£m

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  | 2022 |
|  |  |  | restated |
|  |  |  | £m |
| Profit/(loss) for the year before tax |  | 20 | (4,089) |
| Adjustments for non-cash movements in profit/(loss) before tax for the year: |  |  |  |
| Gain on acquisition of SLF of Canada UK Limited | H2 | (66) | – |
| Fair value losses/(gains) on: |  |  |  |
| Investment property | G4 | 362 | 1,363 |
| Financial assets and derivative liabilities |  | (11,045) | 45,197 |
| Change in fair value of borrowings | E5.2 | (82) | 186 |
| Amortisation and impairment of intangible assets | G2 | 324 | 355 |
| Share-based payment charge | I1.1 | 22 | 16 |
| Finance costs | C7 | 258 | 230 |
| Net interest expense on Group defined benefit pension scheme liability/asset | G1 | 109 | 64 |
| Pension past service costs | G1 | 12 | 15 |
| Other costs of pension schemes | G1 | 6 | 7 |
| Movement in assets and liabilities relating to operations: |  |  |  |
| (Increase)/decrease in investment assets |  | (7,986) | 3,974 |
| (Increase)/decrease in reinsurers’ share of investment contract liabilities |  | (621) | 896 |
| (Increase)/decrease in reinsurance contract assets/liabilities |  | (818) | 657 |
| Decrease in assets classified as held for sale |  | 2,593 | 2,741 |
| Increase/(decrease) in insurance contract liabilities/assets |  | 3,980 | (25,597) |
| Increase/(decrease) in investment contract liabilities |  | 13,673 | (16,549) |
| Decrease in obligation for repayment of collateral received |  | (703) | (1,740) |
| Decrease in liabilities classified as held for sale |  | (3,571) | (3,386) |
| Net decrease/(increase) in working capital |  | 2,772 | (3,312) |
| Other cash movements relating to operations: |  |  |  |
| Contributions to defined benefit pension schemes | G1 | (9) | (9) |
| Cash (utilised)/generated by operations |  | (770) | 1,019 |

1

1  Prior period comparatives have been restated on transition to IFRS 17 Insurance Contracts (see note A2.1 for further details).

I3. Capital management

The Group’s capital management is based on the Solvency II framework as implemented in the UK. This involves a valuation in line with

Solvency II principles of the Group’s Own Funds and risk-based assessment of the Group’s Solvency Capital Requirement (‘SCR’).

This note sets out the Group’s approach to managing capital and provides an analysis of Own Funds and SCR.

Risk and capital management objectives

The risk management objectives and policies of the Group are based on the requirement to protect the Group’s regulatory capital position,

thereby safeguarding policyholders’ guaranteed benefits whilst also ensuring the Group can meet its various cash flow requirements. Subject to

this, the Group seeks to use available capital to achieve increased returns, balancing risk and reward, to generate additional value for

policyholders and shareholders.

In pursuing these objectives, the Group deploys financial and other assets and incurs insurance contract liabilities and financial and other

liabilities. Financial and other assets principally comprise investments in equity securities, debt securities, collective investment schemes,

property, derivatives, reinsurance, trade and other receivables, and banking deposits. Financial liabilities principally comprise investment

contracts, borrowings for financing purposes, derivative liabilities and net asset value attributable to unitholders.

![]()

Financials

#### Notes to the consolidated financial statements continued

Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023288

The Group’s Risk Management Framework is described in the risk management commentary on pages 46 to 57 of the Annual Report and

Accounts and the Risk Universe component of this framework summarises the comprehensive set of risks to which the Group is exposed.

The major risks (‘Level 1’ risks) that the Group’s businesses are exposed to and the Group’s approach to managing those risks are outlined in the

following notes:

•  note E6: Credit risk, market risk, financial soundness risk, strategic risk, customer risk and operational risk; and

•  note F11: Insurance risk.

The section on risk and capital management objectives is included below.

Capital Management Framework

The Group’s Capital Management Framework is designed to achieve the following objectives:

•  to provide appropriate security for policyholders and meet all regulatory capital requirements under the Solvency II regime while not

retaining unnecessary excess capital, operating within a Solvency II Shareholder Capital Coverage ratio of 140-180%;

•  to ensure sufficient liquidity to meet obligations to policyholders and other creditors;

•  to manage our leverage position, including optimisation of the Solvency II leverage ratio and the Fitch leverage ratio to maintain an

investment grade credit rating; and

•  to maintain a dividend policy to pay an ordinary dividend that is progressive and sustainable.

The framework comprises a suite of capital management policies that govern the allocation of capital throughout the Group to achieve

the framework objectives under a range of stress conditions. The policy suite is defined with reference to policyholder security, creditor

obligations, owner dividend policy and regulatory capital requirements.

Group capital

Group capital is managed on a Solvency II basis. Under the Solvency II framework, the primary sources of capital managed by the Group

comprises the Group’s Own Funds as measured under the Solvency II principles adjusted to exclude surplus funds attributable to the Group’s

unsupported with-profit funds and unsupported pension schemes.

A Solvency II capital assessment involves valuation in line with Solvency II principles of the Group’s Own Funds and a risk-based assessment of

the Group’s Solvency Capital Requirement (‘SCR’). Solvency II surplus is the excess of Own Funds over the SCR.

The Group aims to maintain a Solvency II surplus at least equal to its Board-approved capital policy, which reflects Board risk appetite for

meeting prevailing solvency requirements.

The capital policy of each Life Company is set and monitored by each Life Company Board. These policies ensure there is sufficient capital

within each Life Company to meet regulatory capital requirements under a range of stress conditions. The capital policy of each Life Company

varies according to the risk profile and financial strength of the company.

The capital policy of each Group Holding Company is designed to ensure that there is sufficient liquidity to meet creditor obligations through

the combination of cash buffers and cash flows from the Group’s operating companies.

Own Funds and SCR

Basic Own Funds represents the excess of assets over liabilities from the Solvency II balance sheet adjusted to add back any relevant

subordinated liabilities that meet the criteria to be treated as capital items.

The Basic Own Funds are classified into three Tiers based on permanency and loss absorbency (Tier 1 being the highest quality and Tier 3 the

lowest). The Group’s Own Funds are assessed for their eligibility to cover the Group SCR with reference to both the quality of capital and its

availability and transferability. Surplus funds in with-profit funds of the Life companies and in the pension schemes are restricted and can only be

included in Eligible Own Funds up to the value of the SCR they are used to support.

Eligible Own Funds to cover the SCR are obtained after applying the prescribed Tiering limits and availability restrictions to the Basic Own Funds.

The SCR is calibrated so that the likelihood of a loss exceeding the SCR is less than 0.5% over one year. This ensures that capital is sufficient to

withstand a broadly ‘1 in 200 year event’.

The Group operates an Internal Model to calculate Group SCR, all Group companies are within the scope of the single internal model, with the

exception of acquired ReAssure businesses, the Irish life entities, Standard Life International Designated Activity Company and Phoenix Life

Assurance Europe Designated Activity Company, and Sun Life Assurance Company of Canada (U.K.) Limited, which determine their capital

requirements in accordance with the Standard Formula.

Group capital resources – unaudited

The Group capital resources, presented on a shareholder basis, are based on the Group’s Eligible Own Funds adjusted to remove amounts

pertaining to unsupported with-profit funds and Group pension schemes:

Unaudited

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |
|  | £bn | £bn |
| PGH plc Eligible Own Funds | 11.1 | 11.1 |
| Remove Own Funds pertaining to unsupported with-profit funds and pension schemes | (2.2) | (1.8) |
| Group capital resources | 8.9 | 9.3 |

I. Other notes continued

I3. Capital management continued

Risk and capital management objectives continued

![]()

Financials

Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 289

Solvency II surplus – unaudited

An analysis of the PGH plc Solvency II surplus as at 31 December 2023 is provided in the business review section on page 34 to 35. The Group

has complied with all externally imposed capital requirements during the year.

I4. Related party transactions

In the ordinary course of business, the Group and its subsidiaries carry out transactions with related parties as defined by IAS 24 Related Party

Disclosures, which comprise a Group pension scheme, an associate and key management personnel.

I4.1 Related party transactions

During the year, the Group entered into the following related party transactions with a Group pension scheme and an associate:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | Transactions | Transactions |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |
|  | £m | £m |
| Pearl Group Staff Pension Scheme |  |  |
| Payment of administrative expenses | (4) | (4) |
| UK Commercial Property REIT |  |  |
| Dividend income | 19 | 29 |

I4.2 Transactions with key management personnel

The total compensation of key management personnel, being those having authority and responsibility for planning, directing and controlling

the activities of the Group, including the Executive, Non-Executive Directors and, effective from 1 January 2023, members of the Group’s

Executive Committee is as follows:

2023

£m

2022

£m

Salary and other short-term benefits 15 5

Equity compensation plans 8 3

Details of the shareholdings and emoluments of individual Directors are provided in the Remuneration report on pages 111 to 140.

During the year to 31 December 2023 key management personnel and their close family members contributed £203,234 (2022: £183,933) to

Pensions and Savings products sold by the Group and transferred out £110,074 (2022: £nil) of investments. At 31 December 2023, the total value

of key management personnel’s investments in Group Pensions and Savings products was £1,989,979 (2022: £525,781).

I5. Commitments

This note analyses the Group’s other commitments.

2023

£m

2022

£m

To subscribe to private equity funds and other unlisted assets 1,738 1,132

To purchase, construct or develop investment property and income strips 23 62

For repairs, maintenance or enhancements of investment property 15 13

I6. Contingent liabilities

Where the Group has a possible future obligation as a result of a past event, or a present legal or constructive obligation but it is not probable

that there will be an outflow of resources to settle the obligation or the amount cannot be reliably estimated, this is disclosed as a

contingent liability .

Legal proceedings

In the normal course of business, the Group is exposed to certain legal issues, which can involve litigation and arbitration. At the year end, the

Group has a number of contingent liabilities in this regard, none of which are considered by the Directors to be material.

![]()

Financials

#### Notes to the consolidated financial statements continued

Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023290

I7. Events after the reporting period

The financial statements are adjusted to reflect significant events that have a material effect on the financial results and that have occurred

between the period end and the date when the financial statements are authorised for issue, provided they give evidence of conditions that

existed at the period end. Events that are indicative of conditions that arise after the period end that do not result in an adjustment to the

financial statements are disclosed.

On 19 January 2024, the Group completed a buy-out transaction with the PGL Pension Scheme, one of the Group’s defined benefit schemes.

The impact of this transaction is being determined and will be included in the Group’s results for 2024.

On 6 February 2024, the Board approved the redemption of the £250 million 5.766% Fixed Rate Reset Callable Tier 2 Subordinated Notes due

2029 on the first call date of 13 June 2024 (subject to regulatory approval).

On 21 March 2024, UK Commercial Property REIT Limited (‘UKCPR’), an associate of the Group, and Tritax Big Box REIT plc (‘BBOX’) announced

a recommended all-share combination whereby BBOX will acquire the entire share capital of UKCPR for consideration of 0.444 new shares of

BBOX for each share of UKCPR held. The transaction is expected to complete in May 2024, subject to the approval of both UKCPR and BBOX

shareholders, and Court sanction of the scheme of arrangement under Part VIII of the Companies Law of Guernsey. On the date of

announcement, Phoenix Life Limited (‘PLL’), a subsidiary of the Group, held 43.3% of UKCPR’s issued ordinary share capital and had irrevocably

undertaken to vote in favour of the transaction. Upon completion, PLL is expected to hold shares representing 10.1% of BBOX’s total issued share

capital. It is anticipated that this transaction, on completion, will result in the Group accounting for its ownership in BBOX as an investment, rather

than the current associate treatment of UKCPR, as the Group will not have significant influence over BBOX.

On 21 March 2024, the Board recommended a final dividend of 26.65p per share for the year ended 31 December 2023 (2022: 26.0p). Payment

of the final dividend is subject to shareholder approval at the AGM. The cost of this dividend has not been recognised as a liability in the

consolidated financial statements for 2023 and will be charged to the statement of consolidated changes in equity in 2024.

N Lyons

A Briggs

R Thakrar

K Green

H Iioka

K Murray

E Bucks

M Gregory

J Pollock

B Richards

D Scott

M Semple

N Shott

21 March 2024

I. Other notes continued

![]()

Financials

Parent company financial statements

Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 291

#### Statement of financial position

#### As at 31 December 2023

2023 2022

Notes £m £m

ASSETS

Property, plant and equipment 10 17 19

Investments in Group entities 11 10,536 10,231

Financial assets

Loans and deposits 12 1,302 2,550

Derivatives 6 119 257

Debt securities 13 1 1

Collective investment schemes 13 1,017 775

Deferred tax 14 159 113

Prepayments and accrued income 50 54

Other amounts due from Group entities 20 25 19

Cash and cash equivalents 15 1 –

Total assets 13,227 14,019

EQUITY AND LIABILITIES

Equity attributable to ordinary shareholders

Share capital 3 100 100

Share premium 3 16 10

Merger relief reserve 3 1,819 1,819

Other reserve 3 (4) (4)

Retained earnings 4,621 5,062

Total equity attributable to ordinary shareholders 6,552 6,987

Tier 1 Notes 4 411 411

Total equity  6,963 7,398

Liabilities

Financial liabilities

Borrowings 5 5,813 6,229

Derivatives  6 1 22

Obligations for repayment of collateral received 6 30 86

Other amounts due to Group entities 20 62 43

Provisions 7 222 97

Lease liabilities 8  18 20

Accruals and deferred income 9 118 124

Total liabilities  6,264 6,621

Total equity and liabilities 13,227 14,019

The notes identified numerically on pages 294 to 305 are an integral part of these separate financial statements. Where items also appear in the

consolidated financial statements, reference is made to the notes (identified alphanumerically) on pages 171 to 290.

Approved by the Board on 21 March 2024.

Andy Briggs  Rakesh Thakrar

Chief Executive Officer  Chief Financial Officer

Company registration number 11606773.

![]()

Financials

Parent company financial statements continued

Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023292

#### Statement of changes in equity

#### For the year ended 31 December 2023

Share capital

(note 3)

Share

premium

(note 3)

Merger relief

reserve (note

3)

Other

reserve (note

3)

Retained

earnings Total

Tier 1 Notes

(note 4)

Total

equity

£m  £m  £m £m £m £m £m £m

At 1 January 2023 100 10 1,819 (4) 5,062  6,987  411 7,398

Total comprehensive income for the year

attributable to owners – – – – 79  79  – 79

Issue of ordinary share capital, net of

associated commissions and expenses – 6 – – – 6  – 6

Dividends paid on ordinary shares (note B4) – – – – (520) (520) – (520)

Coupon paid on Tier 1 Notes, net of tax relief – – – – (22) (22) – (22)

Credit to equity for equity-settled share-

based payments (note I1) – – – – 22  22  – 22

At 31 December 2023 100 16 1,819 (4) 4,621  6,552  411 6,963

#### For the year ended 31 December 2022

Share capital

(note 3)

Share

premium

(note 3)

Merger relief

reserve (note

3)

Other

reserve (note

3)

Retained

earnings Total

Tier 1 Notes

(note 4)

Total

equity

£m  £m £m £m £m £m £m

At 1 January 2022 100 6 1,819 (4) 5,448 7,369 411 7,780

Total comprehensive income for the period

attributable to owners – – – – 116 116 – 116

Issue of ordinary share capital, net of

associated commissions and expenses – 4 – – – 4 – 4

Dividends paid on ordinary shares (note B4) – – – – (496) (496) – (496)

Coupon paid on Tier 1 Notes, net of tax relief – – – – (22) (22) – (22)

Credit to equity for equity-settled share-

based payments (note I1) – – – – 16 16 – 16

At 31 December 2022 100 10 1,819 (4) 5,062 6,987 411 7,398

![]()

Financials

Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 293

#### Statement of cash flows

#### For the year ended 31 December 2023

Notes

2023

£m

2022

£m

Cash flows from operating activities

Cash utilised by operations 16 (589) (417)

Net cash flows from operating activities (589) (417)

Cash flows from investing activities

Acquisition of SLF of Canada UK Limited (250) –

Advances to Group entities (129) (852)

Dividends received from Group entities 103 455

Interest received from Group entities 219 162

Capital contribution to subsidiary (note 11) (55) (200)

Repayment of amounts due from Group entities 1,425 2

Derivative settlements 72 (70)

Net cash flows from investing activities 1,385 (503)

Cash flows from financing activities

Proceeds from issuing ordinary shares 3 6 4

Proceeds from new shareholder borrowings, net of associated expenses 5 1,450 2,274

Repayment of shareholder borrowings 5 (1,362) (616)

Ordinary share dividends paid (520) (496)

Interest paid on borrowings (338) (311)

Lease payments (2) (1)

Coupon paid on Tier 1 Notes (29) (29)

Net cash flows from financing activities (795) 825

Net increase/(decrease) in cash and cash equivalents 1 (95)

Cash and cash equivalents at the beginning of the year – 95

Cash and cash equivalents at the end of the year 1 –

![]()

Financials

Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023294

#### Notes to the parent company financial statements

1. Accounting policies

(a) Basis of preparation

The financial statements have been prepared on a going concern basis and under the historical cost convention, except for those financial assets

and financial liabilities (including derivative instruments) that have been measured at fair value.

The Company has taken advantage of the exemption in section 408 of the Companies Act 2006 not to present its own income statement in

these financial statements. Profit attributable to owners for the year ended 31 December 2023 was £79 million (2022: £116 million).

Statement of Compliance

The Company’s financial statements have been prepared in accordance with UK – adopted international accounting standards as applied in

accordance with section 408 of the Companies Act 2006.

The financial statements are presented in sterling (£) rounded to the nearest million except where otherwise stated.

Assets and liabilities are offset and the net amount reported in the statement of financial position only when there is a legally enforceable right to

offset the recognised amounts and there is an intention to settle on a net basis, or to realise the assets and settle the liability simultaneously.

(b) Accounting policies

Where applicable, the accounting policies in the separate financial statements are the same as those presented in the consolidated financial

statements on pages 171 to 290 with the exception of the one policy whereby the Company has not adopted the Group’s policy of

hedge accounting.

Where an accounting policy can be directly attributed to a specific note to the consolidated financial statements, the policy is presented within

that note. Each note within the Company financial statements makes reference to the note to the consolidated financial statements containing

the applicable accounting policy. The accounting policy in relation to foreign currency transactions is included within note A3.1 to the

consolidated financial statements.

Investments in Group entities

Investments in Group entities are carried in the statement of financial position at cost less impairment.

The Company assesses at each reporting date whether an investment is impaired by assessing whether any indicators of impairment exist. If

objective evidence of impairment exists, the Company calculates the amount of impairment as the difference between the recoverable amount

of the Group entity and its carrying value and recognises the amount as an expense in the income statement.

The recoverable amount is determined based on the cash flow projections of the underlying entities.

(c) Critical accounting estimates and judgements

Critical accounting estimates are those which involve the most complex or subjective judgements or assessments. The area of the Company’s

business that typically requires such estimates and judgement is the impairment assessment for investments in Group entities.

Impairment of investments in Group entities

The Company conducts impairment reviews of investments in subsidiaries whenever events or changes in circumstances indicate that their

carrying amounts may not be recoverable. Determining whether an asset is impaired requires an estimation of the recoverable amount, which

requires the Company to estimate the value in use. The value in use uses future cash flows and a suitable discount rate in order to calculate the

present value. Where the actual future cash flows are less than expected, an impairment loss may arise. Further details are included in note 11.

2. Financial information

New accounting pronouncements not yet effective

Details of the standards, interpretations and amendments to be adopted in future periods are detailed in note A5 to the consolidated financial

statements, none of which are expected to have a significant impact on the Company’s financial statements.

3. Share capital, share premium, merger relief reserve and other reserve

2023

£m

2022

£m

Issued and fully paid:

1,001.5 million ordinary shares of £0.10 each (2022: 1,000.4 million) 100 100

2023

Number

2023

£

2022

Number

2022

£

Shares in issue at 1 January 1,000,352,477 100,035,247 999,536,058 99,953,605

Ordinary shares issued in the period 1,185,942 118,594 816,419 81,642

Shares in issue at 31 December 1,001,538,419 100,153,841 1,000,352,477 100,035,247

![]()

Financials

Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 295

During 2023, the Company issued 1,185,942 shares (2022: 816,419 shares) with a premium of £6 million (2022: £4 million) in order to satisfy its

obligations to employees under the Group’s sharesave schemes.

The Company has applied the relief in section 612 of the Companies Act 2006 to present the difference between the consideration received

and the nominal value of the shares issued of £1,819 million in a merger reserve as opposed to in share premium. A merger reserve is required to

be used as a result of the Company having issued equity shares in 2020 as part consideration for the shares of the ReAssure Group plc and

securing at least a 90% holding in that entity.

On 12 December 2018, the Company became the ultimate parent undertaking of the Group by acquiring the entire share capital of ‘Old PGH’

(the Group’s ultimate parent company until December 2018) via a share for share exchange. The cost of investment in Old PGH was determined

as the carrying amount of the Company’s share of the equity of Old PGH on the date of the transaction. The difference between the cost of

investment and the market capitalisation of Old PGH immediately before the share for share exchange of £4 million has been recognised as an

Other reserve, and is shown as a separate component of equity.

4. Tier 1 notes

The accounting policy and details of the terms for the Tier 1 Notes are included in note D4 to the consolidated financial statements.

2023 2022

£m £m

Tier 1 Notes 411 411

On 12 December 2018, the Company was substituted in place of Old PGH as issuer of the Tier 1 Notes and these were recognised at the fair

value of £411 million in the form of an intragroup loan which was received as consideration.

On 27 October 2020, the terms of the Tier 1 Notes were amended and the consequence of a trigger event, linked to the Solvency II capital

position, was changed. Previously, the Tier 1 Notes were subject to a permanent write-down in value to zero. The amended terms require that the

Tier 1 Notes would automatically be subject to conversion to ordinary shares of the Company at the conversion price of £1,000 per share, subject

to adjustment in accordance with the terms and conditions of the notes and all accrued and unpaid interest would be cancelled. Following any

such conversion there would be no reinstatement of any part of the principal amount of, or interest on, the Tier 1 Notes at any time.

5. Borrowings

The accounting policy for borrowings is included in note E5 to the consolidated financial statements.

Carrying value Fair value

2023 2022 2023 2022

£m £m £m £m

Loans due to third-parties:

£428 million subordinated loans (note a) 199 433 202 429

US $500 million Tier 2 bonds (note b) 368 383 377 390

€500 million Tier 2 notes (note c) 409 414 419 416

US $750 million Contingent Convertible Tier 1 notes (note d) 587 618 563 580

£500 million Tier 2 notes (note e) 489 487 476 445

US $500 million Fixed Rate Reset Tier 2 notes (note f) 274 412 262 382

£500 million 5.867% Tier 2 subordinated notes (note g) 536 543 493 465

£250 million Fixed Rate Reset Callable Tier 2 subordinated notes (note h) 254 259 239 244

£250 million 4.016% Tier 3 subordinated notes (note i) 253 256 250 231

£350 million Fixed Rate Reset Callable Tier 2 subordinated notes (note j) 346 – 368 –

3,715 3,805 3,649 3,582

Loans due to Group companies:

Loan due to Standard Life Assurance Limited (note k) – 309 – 309

Senior loan due to ReAssure Limited (note l) – 718 – 718

€100 million loan due to Standard Life International DAC (note m) 90 89 90 89

£130 million floating term loan due to ReAssure Life Limited (note n) 138 130 138 130

£250 million loan due to ReAssure Limited (note o) 261 – 261 –

£250 million remittance loan due to ReAssure Limited (note p) 257 – 257 –

€50 million loan due to Standard Life International DAC (note q) 44 – 44 –

Cash-pooling with other Group entities (note t) 1,308 1,178 1,308 1,178

2,098 2,424 2,098 2,424

Total borrowings 5,813 6,229 5,747 6,006

Amount due for settlement after 12 months 4,505 5,051

Financials

#### Notes to the parent company financial statements continued

Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023296

a  On 12 December 2018, the Company was substituted in place of Old PGH as issuer of the £428 million Tier 2 subordinated notes due 2025

at a coupon of 6.625%, which were initially recognised at fair value of £439million. On 7 December 2023, the Company repurchased

£231 million of the principal amount of the notes via a tender offer. The remaining principal amount of the notes at 31 December 2023 is

£199 million.

b  On 12 December 2018, the Company was substituted in place of Old PGH as issuer of the US $500 million Tier 2 bonds due 2027 with a

coupon of 5.375%, which were initially recognised at fair value of £349 million.

c  On 12 December 2018, the Company was substituted in place of Old PGH as issuer of the €500 million Tier 2 notes due 2029 with a coupon

of 4.375%, which were initially recognised at fair value of £407 million.

d  On 29 January 2020, the Company issued US $750 million fixed rate reset perpetual restricted Tier 1 contingent convertible notes (the

‘contingent convertible Tier 1 Notes’) which are unsecured and subordinated. The contingent convertible Tier 1 Notes have no fixed maturity

date and interest is payable only at the sole and absolute discretion of the Company. The contingent convertible Tier 1 Notes bear interest on

their principal amount at a fixed rate of 5.625% per annum up to the ‘First Reset Date’ of 26 April 2025. Thereafter the fixed rate of interest

will be reset on the First Reset Date and on each fifth anniversary of this date by reference to the sum of the yield of the Constant Maturity

Treasury (‘CMT’) rate (based on the prevailing five year US Treasury yield) plus a margin of 4.035%, being the initial credit spread used in

pricing the notes. Interest is payable on the contingent convertible Tier 1 Notes semi-annually in arrears on 26 April and 26 October. If an

interest payment is not made it is cancelled and it shall not accumulate or be payable at any time thereafter.

e  On 28 April 2020, the Company issued £500 million fixed rate Tier 2 notes (the ‘Tier 2 notes’) which are unsecured and subordinated. The

Tier 2 notes have a maturity date of 28 April 2031 and include an issuer par call right for the three month period prior to maturity. The Tier 2

notes bear interest on the principal amount at a fixed rate of 5.625% per annum payable annually in arrears on 28 April.

f  On 4 June 2020, the Company issued US $500 million fixed rate reset callable Tier 2 notes (the ‘Fixed Rate Reset Tier 2 notes’) which are

unsecured and subordinated. The Fixed Rate Reset Tier 2 notes have a maturity date of 4 September 2031 with an optional issuer par call

right on any day in the three month period up to and including 4 September 2026. The Fixed Rate Reset Tier 2 notes bear interest on the

principal amount at a fixed rate of 4.75% per annum up to the interest rate reset date of 4 September 2026. If the Fixed Rate Reset Tier 2

notes are not redeemed before that date, the interest rate resets to the sum of the applicable CMT rate (based on the prevailing five year US

Treasury yield) plus a margin of 4.276%, being the initial credit spread used in pricing the notes. Interest is payable on the Fixed Rate Reset

Tier 2 notes semi-annually in arrears on 4 March and 4 September. On 7 December 2023, the Company repurchased US $150 million of the

principal amount of the Fixed Rate Reset Tier 2 notes via a tender offer. The remaining principal amount of the notes at 31 December 2023 is

US $350 million.

g  On 22 July 2020, the Company was substituted in place of ReAssure Group plc as issuer of the £500 million 5.867% Tier 2 subordinated

notes. These notes have a maturity date of 13 June 2029 and were initially recognised at their fair value of £559 million. The fair value

adjustment are being amortised over the remaining life of the notes. Interest is payable semi-annually in arrears on 13 June and 13 December.

h  On 22 July 2020, the Company was substituted in place of ReAssure Group plc as issuer of the £250 million fixed rate reset callable Tier 2

subordinated notes. The £250 million fixed rate reset callable Tier 2 subordinated notes have a maturity date of 13 June 2029 and were

initially recognised at their fair value of £275 million. The fair value adjustment are being amortised over the remaining life of the notes. The

notes include an issuer par call right exercisable on 13 June 2024. Interest is payable semi-annually in arrears on 13 June and 13 December.

These notes initially bear interest at a rate of 5.766% on the principal amount and the rate of interest will reset on 13 June 2024, and on each

interest payment date thereafter, to a margin of 5.17% plus the yield of a UK Treasury Bill of similar term.

i  On 22 July 2020, the Company was substituted in place of ReAssure Group plc as issuer of the £250 million 4.016% Tier 3 subordinated

notes. The notes have a maturity date of 13 June 2026 and were initially recognised at their fair value of £259 million. The fair value

adjustment is being amortised over the remaining life of the notes. Interest is payable semi-annually in arrears on 13 June and 13 December.

j  On 6 December 2023, the Company issued £350 million fixed rate reset callable Tier 2 notes which are unsecured and subordinated. The

notes have a maturity date of 6 December 2053 with an optional issuer par call right on any day in the six-month period up to and including

6 December 2033. The notes bear interest on the principal amount at a fixed rate of 7.75% per annum up to the interest rate reset date of

6 December 2033. If the notes are not redeemed before that date, the interest rate resets to the sum of the 5 year benchmark Gilt rate plus a

margin of 4.65%, being the sum of the initial credit spread used in pricing the notes and a 1% margin step-up. Interest is payable on the notes

semi-annually in arrears on 6 June and 6 December each year.

k  On 22 February 2019, the Company recognised a loan due in 2024 to Standard Life Assurance Limited (‘SLAL’), a subsidiary undertaking,

for £162 million. This loan was the initial consideration for the acquisition from SLAL of its investment in Standard Life International

Designated Activity Company (‘SLIDAC’). On 28 March 2019 the purchase price was adjusted by £120 million, which resulted in an increase

in the loan principal. Interest accrues at SONIA plus 1.9366% and is capitalised. During the year interest of £9 million (2022: £6 million) was

capitalised. On 21 December 2023, the Company received a distribution of the loan, extinguishing the Company’s obligations

under the loan.

5. Borrowings continued

Financials

Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 297

l  On 31 December 2022, ReAssure Limited (‘RAL’) issued a £718 million term loan of £718 million to the Company, maturing on 31 December

2027. At the same time, the Company issued a contingent loan to RAL for the same amount (see note 12 (d) for further details). Interest

accrues on the term loan asset at a rate of SONIA plus 1.49%. If the Company fails to make payments of principal or interest in accordance

with the terms of the loan, a corresponding amount of RAL’s obligations under the contingent loan would be offset. The Company made the

quarterly loan repayments due on 30 June and 30 September 2023, and repaid the loan in full on 21 December 2023.

m  On 20 December 2022, SLIDAC issued a €100 million floating term loan to the Company with a maturity date of 31 March 2024. Interest

accrues on the term loan at a rate of EURIBOR plus 0.78%. As at 31 December 2023, the interest rate was 4.67%.

n  On 16 December 2022, ReAssure Life Limited (‘RLL’) issued a £130 million floating term loan to the Company for a term of 5 years. Interest

accrues on the term loan at a rate of SONIA plus 1.49%. As at 31 December 2023, the interest rate was 4.95%.

o  On 5 May 2023, RAL issued a £250 million floating term loan to the Company for a term of 5 years. Interest accrues on the term loan at a rate

of SONIA plus 1.62%. As at 31 December 2023, the interest rate was 5.08%.

p  On 21 July 2023, RAL issued a £250 million remittance loan to the Company for a term of 5 years. Interest accrues on the term loan at a rate

of SONIA plus 1.51%. As at 31 December 2023, the interest rate was 6.69%.

q  On 21 July 2023, SLIDAC issued a €50 million floating term loan to the Company with a maturity date of 31 March 2025. Interest accrues on

the term loan at a rate of EURIBOR plus 0.79%. As at 31 December 2023, the interest rate was 4.68%.

r  On 21 July 2023, Phoenix Life Assurance Limited issued a £150 million floating term loan to the Company at an interest rate of 6.68% for a

term of 5 years. On 21 December 2023, the Company received a distribution of the loan, extinguishing the Company’s obligations

under the loan.

s  On 21 July 2023, SLAL issued a £50 million floating term loan to the Company at an interest rate of 6.68% for a term of 5 years. On

21 December 2023, the Company received a distribution of the loan, extinguishing the Company’s obligations under the loan.

t  On 13 September 2022, the Company entered into an uncommitted intra-group cash-pooling facility with certain subsidiaries, under which

the Company will either borrow funds from, or lend funds to, the relevant subsidiary. All amounts due under the facility attract interest at

SONIA and are repayable on demand.

u  The Group has in place a £1.75 billion unsecured revolving credit facility (the ‘revolving facility’), maturing in June 2026. The facility accrues

interest at a margin over SONIA that is based on credit rating. The facility remains undrawn as at 31 December 2023.

Borrowings initially recognised at fair value are being amortised to par value over the life of the borrowings.

For the purposes of the additional fair value disclosures for liabilities recognised at amortised cost, all borrowings have been categorised as Level

2 financial instruments.

Further details of the loans due to third parties (loans a. to j.) are contained in note E5 to the consolidated financial statements.

![]()

Financials

#### Notes to the parent company financial statements continued

Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023298

Reconciliation of liabilities arising from financing activities

The table below details changes in the Company’s liabilities arising from financing activities, including both cash and non-cash changes.

Liabilities arising from financing activities are those for which cash flows were, or future cash flows will be, classified inthe Company’s statement

of cash flows as cash flows from financing activities.

Cash Non-cashflow

At 1 January

2023

£m

New

borrowings,

net of costs

£m

Repayments

£m

Dividend in

specie

payment

£m

Movement in

foreign

exchange

£m

(Amortisation)/

accretion

£m

Capitalised

interest

£m

Movement in

fair value

£m

At

31 December

2023

£m

£428 million subordinated notes  433 – (231) – – (3) – – 199

US $500 million Tier 2 bonds  383 – – – (21) 6  – – 368

€500 million Tier 2 notes 414 – – – (9) 4  – – 409

US $750 million Contingent

Convertible Tier 1 notes 618 – – – (32) 1  – – 587

£500 million Tier 2 notes 487 – – – – 2  – – 489

US $500 million Fixed

Rate Reset Tier 2 notes 412 – (119) – (20) 1  – – 274

£500 million 5.867% Tier

2 subordinated notes 543 – – – – (7) – – 536

£250 million Fixed Rate

Reset Callable Tier 2

subordinated notes 259 – – – – (5) – – 254

£250 million 4.016% Tier

3 subordinated notes 256 – – – – (3) – – 253

£350 million Fixed Rate

Reset Callable Tier 2

subordinated notes – 346 – – – – – – 346

Loan due to Standard Life

Assurance Limited

1

309 – – (318) – – 9 – –

Senior loan due to

ReAssure Limited 718 – (718) – – – – – –

€100 million loan due to

Standard Life International DAC 89 – – – (2) – 3 – 90

£130 million floating term loan

due to ReAssure Life Limited 130 – – – – – 8 – 138

£250 million loan due

to ReAssure Limited – 250 – – – – 11 – 261

£250 million remittance loan

due to ReAssure Limited – 250 – – – – 7 – 257

€50 million loan due to

Standard Life International DAC – 43 – – – – 1 – 44

£150 million remittance

loan due to Phoenix Life

Assurance Limited

1

– 150 – (146) – (4) – – –

£50 million remittance

loan due to Standard Life

Assurance Limited

1

– 50 – (49) – (1) – – –

Cash-pooling with other

Group entities 1,178 361 (294) – – – 63 – 1,308

Derivative assets

2

(225) – – – – (1) – 108 (118)

6,004 1,450 (1,362) (513) (84) (10) 102 108 5,695

1  The liability has been discharged via a dividend in specie payment.

2 Cross currency swaps to hedge against adverse currency movements in respect of the Group’s Euro and US Dollar denominated borrowings (see note 6 for further details).

5. Borrowings continued

![]()

Financials

Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 299

Cash Non-cashflow

At 1 January

2022

£m

New

borrowings,

net of costs

£m

Repayments

£m

Movement in

foreign

exchange

£m

(Amortisation)/

accretion

£m

Capitalised

interest

£m

Movement in

fair value

£m

At

31 December

2022

£m

£428 million subordinated notes  435 – – – (2) – – 433

£450 million Tier 3 subordinated notes  449 – (450) – 1 – – –

US $500 million Tier 2 bonds  337 – – 41 5 – – 383

€500 million Tier 2 notes 389 – – 21 4 – – 414

US $750 million Contingent

Convertible Tier 1 notes 551 – – 66 1 – – 618

£500 million Tier 2 notes 485 – – – 2 – – 487

US $500 million Fixed Rate

Reset Tier 2 notes 368 – – 44 – – 412

£500 million 5.867% Tier 2

subordinated notes 550 – – – (7) – – 543

£250 million 4.016% Tier 3

subordinated notes 257 – – – (1) – – 256

£250 million Fixed Rate Reset Callable

Tier 2 subordinated notes 266 – – – (7) – – 259

Loan due to Standard Life Assurance Limited 300 – – – – 9 – 309

Senior loan due to ReAssure Limited

2

– 718 – – – – – 718

€100 million loan due to Standard

Life International DAC – 88 – 1 – – – 89

£130 million floating term loan

to ReAssure Life Limited – 130 – – – – – 130

Cash-pooling with other Group entities – 1,338 (166) – – 6 – 1,178

Derivative assets

1

(48) – – – – – (177) (225)

Derivative liabilities

1

5 – – – – – (5) –

4,344 2,274 (616) 173 (4) 15 (182) 6,004

1  Cross currency swaps to hedge against currency movements in respect of the Group’s Euro and US Dollar denominated borrowings (see note 6 for further details).

2  Settled simultaneously with the issuance of the £718 million contingent loan.

6. Derivatives

The accounting policy for derivatives is included in note E3 to the consolidated financial statements.

In June 2021, the Company entered into four cross currency swaps in order to hedge against adverse currency movements in respect of its Euro

and US Dollar denominated borrowings.

From December 2021, the Company also hedged certain Euro, US Dollar, Japanese Yen and Hong Kong Dollar exposures to adverse foreign

currency movements in respect of underlying business within its subsidiaries.

The fair value of the derivative financial instruments is as follows:

Asset Liability

2023 2022 2023 2022

£m £m £m £m

Cross currency swaps 118 225 – –

Foreign currency swaps 1 32 1 22

119 257 1 22

Derivative collateral arrangements

The accounting policy for collateral arrangements is included in note E4 to the consolidated financial statements.

Assets accepted

The maximum exposure to credit risk in respect of over-the-counter (‘OTC’) derivative assets is £119 million (2022: £257 million) of which credit

risk of £30 million (2022: £86 million) is mitigated by use of collateral arrangements (which are settled net after taking account of any OTC

derivative liabilities owed by the counterparty).

Assets pledged

The Company has not pledged any collateral in respect of its OTC derivative liabilities.

7. Provisions

The accounting policy for provisions is included in note G7 to the consolidated financial statements.

In 2019, the Company recognised an initial Standard Life transition and transformation restructuring provision of £159 million. During the year,

£27 million (2022: £28 million) of the restructuring provision was utilised and the provision was decreased by £7 million (2022: increased by

£33 million). The remaining provision of £63 million (2022: £97 million) is expected to be utilised within one to three years. See note G7 to the

consolidated financial statements for further details.

![]()

Financials

#### Notes to the parent company financial statements continued

Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023300

Following the acquisition of the ReAssure businesses in 2020, the Group established a transition and transformation programme which aims to

deliver the integration of the Group’s operating models via a series of phases. During 2023, the Group announced its intention to migrate existing

ReAssure policies to the TCS platform which raised a valid expectation of the impacts in those likely to be affected.

The initial provision of £127 million included migration costs, severance costs and other expenses. Migration costs are considered a direct

expenditure necessarily entailed by the restructuring and represent an obligation arising from arrangements entered into with TCS during 2023.

No costs have been provided for that relate to the ongoing servicing of policies. Migration costs payable to TCS are subject to limited

uncertainty as they are fixed under the terms of the agreement entered into. The severance costs are subject to uncertainty and will be impacted

by the number of staff that transfer to TCS, and the average salaries and number of years’ service of those affected.

During the year, the provision was increased by £65 million and £33 million was utilised. The remaining provision of £159 million is expected to be

utilised within one to five years.

8. Lease liabilities

The accounting policy for lease liabilities is included in note G9 to the consolidated financial statements.

Lease liabilities relate to office premises at 20 Old Bailey, London. The lease was assigned on 24 March 2021 for a term of 12 years and 9 months,

with an option to break the contract on 25 December 2028. It is currently not expected that the break clause will be exercised.

2023

£m

2022

£m

At 1 January 20 21

Lease payments (2) (1)

At 31 December 18 20

Amount due within twelve months 2 1

Amount due after twelve months 16 19

9. Accruals and deferred income

The accounting policy for accruals and deferred income is included in note G10 to the consolidated financial statements.

2023

£m

2022

£m

Accruals and deferred income 118 124

Amount due for settlement after 12 months 5 –

10. Property, plant and equipment

The accounting policy for property, plant and equipment is included in note G3 to the consolidated financial statements.

Property, plant and equipment includes the right-of-use asset relating to office premises leased at 20 Old Bailey, London. Depreciation is being

charged on a straight line basis over the term of the lease.

Total Property, Plant

and Equipment

2023

£m

Cost or valuation

At 1 January and 31 December 22

Depreciation

At 1 January (3)

Depreciation (2)

At 31 December (5)

Carrying amount at 31 December 17

Total Property, Plant

andEquipment

2022

£m

Cost or valuation

At 1 January and 31 December 22

Depreciation

At 1 January (1)

Depreciation (2)

At 31 December (3)

Carrying amount at 31 December 19

7. Provisions continued

![]()

Financials

Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 301

11. Investment in group entities

2023

£m

2022

£m

Cost

At 1 January 14,420 14,220

Additions 305 200

At 31 December 14,725 14,420

Impairment

At 1 January and 31 December (4,189) (4,189)

Carrying amount

At 31 December 10,536 10,231

In April 2023, the Company acquired 100% of the issued share capital of SLF of Canada UK Limited business for a cost of £250 million. In

addition, during the year the Company established a Bermuda based entity, Phoenix Group Holdings (Bermuda) Limited, and capital

contributions totaling £55 million were paid to the entity.

During 2023, the following Part VII schemes (transfer of insurance business) were undertaken which had the effect of reallocating the value of

the Company’s investment in Group entities between certain subsidiaries:

•  the PLL and RLL EU business policies were transferred into a new EU regulated life company, Phoenix Life Assurance Europe DAC (‘PLAE’),

within the Group.

•  the business of PLAL, SLAL and Standard Life Pension Funds Limited (‘SLPF’) was transferred to PLL. In line with the strategic objectives of the

Group, the transfer simplifies the operating model whilst resulting in financial, operational and liquidity benefits with the excess capital

position, after allowing for costs and capital policy, of the life companies improving significantly.

•  Additionally, during 2023 the servicing activities of Pearl Group Services Limited and Standard Life Asset and Employee Services Limited

were transferred to Phoenix Group Management Services Limited. In line with the strategic objectives of the Group, the transfer simplifies the

operating model resulting in operational benefits.

As at 31 December 2023 and 31 December 2022, the market capitalisation of the Company was lower than the net asset value, and this was

considered to be an indicator that the Company’s investments in its subsidiaries may have been impaired. Where such indicators are identified,

an impairment test is performed.

As a starting point, the contribution of the life insurance subsidiaries to the recoverable amount has been determined with reference to Solvency

II Own Funds, which reflects a probability-weighted best estimate of cash flows for in-force insurance and investment contracts consistent with

the Group’s operating plan with an allowance for risk, together with an economic valuation of the underlying assets and other liabilities. Suitable

adjustments were made to Solvency II Own Funds in order to align with the dividend paying capacity of the life insurance subsidiaries, which

included the removal of the surplus attributable to policyholders in the with-profit funds. Where the Solvency II Own Funds exceeded the

carrying value of the investment in subsidiary, management has concluded that no impairment is required.

For one of its subsidiaries, Phoenix Life Holdings Limited (“PLHL”), the carrying value of the investment exceeded the Solvency II Own Funds as

at 31 December 2023. Accordingly, a value in use test was applied that utilises cash flow projections based on the emergence of surplus for

in-force business on a Solvency II basis, together with new business cash flows on a Solvency II basis. This analysis has been informed by dividend

projections on a consistent basis to that set out in the Group’s business plan approved by the Board. The value in use calculation has used a

discount rate of 10%, calculated using a risk adjusted weighted average cost of capital approach, and a long term growth rate after the initial five

year business plan period of 2%. A 1% increase in the discount rate would reduce the recoverable amount by £920 million and would not result

in any impairment being recognised in respect of PLHL. A 1% reduction in the long-term growth rate would reduce the recoverable amount by

£684 million and would also not result in any impairment being recognised in respect of PLHL.

Based on the assessment above, no impairment has been recorded in 2023 in respect of the investment in Group entities (2022: £nil).

For a list of principal Group entities, refer to note H6 of the consolidated financial statements in which the entities directly held by the Company

are separately identified.

12. Loans and deposits

Carrying value Fair value

2023

£m

2022

£m

2023

£m

2022

£m

Loans due from Phoenix Life Holdings Limited (note a) 1,284 1,273 1,299 1,279

Cash-pooling to other Group entities (note b) 5 546 5 546

Loan due from Phoenix Group Employee Benefit Trust (note c) 13 13 13 13

Loan due from ReAssure Limited (note d) – 718 – 718

Loans and deposits due from Group entities 1,302 2,550 1,317 2,556

Total loans and deposits 1,302 2,550 1,317 2,556

Amounts due after 12 months 1,297 2,004

![]()

Financials

#### Notes to the parent company financial statements continued

Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023302

All loans and deposit balances are due from Group entities and are measured at amortised cost using the effective interest method. The fair

value of these loans anddeposits are also disclosed. None of the loans are considered to be overdue.

a  On 12 December 2018, the Company was assigned a £428 million subordinated loan by Phoenix Life Holdings Limited (‘PLHL’). The loan

accrues interest at a rate of 6.675% and matures on 18 December 2025. This loan was initially recognised at fair value of £439 million and is

amortised to par over the period to 2025. At 31 December 2023, the carrying value of the loan was £432 million (2022: £433 million).

On 12 December 2018, the Company was assigned a £450 million subordinated loan by PLHL. The loan accrues interest at a rate of 4.158%

and matured on 20 July 2022. On 20 July 2022, the amount due on the maturity of the subordinated loan of £450 million was advanced

under a new loan to PLHL. The new loan accrues interest at a compounded rate of SONIA rate plus a margin of 1.30% and is capitalised.

During the year interest of £27 million (2022: £7 million) was capitalised. The loan matures on 31 December 2027. At 31 December 2023, the

carrying value of the loan was £484 million (2022: £457 million due under the subordinated loan).

On 12 December 2018, the Company was assigned a US $500 million loan by PLHL due to mature in 2027 with a coupon of 5.375%. This

loan was initially recognised at fair value of £349 million and is accreted to par over the period to 2027. Movement in foreign exchange

during the period decreased the carrying value by £20 million (2022: £41 million increase). At 31 December 2023, the carrying value of the

loan was £368 million (2022: £383 million).

b  On 13 September 2022, the Company entered into an uncommitted intra-group cash-pooling facility with certain subsidiaries, under which

the Company will either borrow funds from, or lend funds to, the relevant subsidiary. All amounts due under the facility attract interest at

SONIA and are repayable on demand.

c  On 18 June 2019, the Company was assigned an interest free facility arrangement with Phoenix Group Employee Benefit Trust (‘EBT’). As at

31 December 2023, the carrying value of the loan was £13 million (2022: £13 million). The loan is fully recoverable until the awards held in the

EBT vest to the participants, at which point the loan is reviewed for impairment. Any impairments are determined by comparing the carrying

value to the estimated recoverable amount of the loan. During the year funding of £12 million (2022: £12 million) was provided to the EBT and

£12 million of the loan was impaired (2022: £12 million).

d  On 31 December 2022, the Company issued a contingent loan of £718 million with RAL which accrues interest at a rate of SONIA plus

2.95%. Loan repayments and interest payments are made quarterly in arrears. Repayment of principal each quarter is set at the amount of

surplus emerging from a specified block of unit-linked business in RAL, less interest payable. RAL made the quarterly loan repayments due

on 30 June and 30 September 2023, and repaid the loan in full on 21 December 2023.

For the purposes of the additional fair value disclosures for assets recognised at amortised cost, all loans and deposits are categorised as Level 3

financial instruments. The fair value of loans and deposits with no external market is determined by internally developed discounted cash flow

models using a risk adjusted discount rate corroborated with external market data where possible.

Details of the factors considered in determination of fair value are included in note E2 to the consolidated financial statements.

13. Financial assets

2023 2022

£m £m

Financial assets at fair value through profit or loss

Derivatives 119 257

Debt securities 1 1

Collective investment schemes 1,017 775

1,137 1,033

Amounts due after 12 months 1 1

Determination of fair value and fair value hierarchy of financial assets

Details of the factors considered in determination of the fair value are included in note E2 to the consolidated financial statements.

Year ended 31 December 2023

Level 1

£m

Level 2

£m

Level 3

£m

Total

£m

Financial assets at fair value through profit or loss

Derivatives – 119 – 119

Debt securities – – 1 1

Collective investment schemes 1,017 – – 1,017

1,017 119 1 1,137

Year ended 31 December 2022

Level 1

£m

Level 2

£m

Level 3

£m

Total

£m

Financial assets at fair value through profit or loss

Derivatives – 257 – 257

Debt securities – – 1 1

Collective investment schemes 775 – – 775

775 257 1 1,033

There were no transfers between levels in either 2023 or 2022.

12. Loans and deposits continued

![]()

Financials

Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 303

Level 3 financial instrument sensitivities

The investment in debt securities is in respect of debt holdings in a property investment structure which was originally transferred to the

Company via an in-specie dividend received from Old PGH during 2019. The holding was disposed of during the year ended 31 December

2020, but a balance of £1 million remains in respect of a potential repayment of cash reserves that may be due to the Company. The amount

recognised has taken account of both the uncertain nature of the value of the proceeds and when they will be received.

14. Deferred Tax

The accounting policy for tax assets and liabilities is included in note G8 to the consolidated financial statements.

Movement in deferred tax balances

1 January 2023

£m

Credit for the year

£m

31 December 2023

£m

Provisions and other temporary differences 113 46 159

1 January 2022

£m

Credit for the year

£m

31 December 2022

£m

Provisions and other temporary differences 82 31 113

The standard rate of UK corporation tax for the accounting period is 23.5% (2022: 19%).

Following cancellation of the planned corporation tax rate reduction from 19% to 17% announced in the Chancellor’s Budget of March 2020, an

increase to 25% effective from April 2023 was announced in the Budget of 3 March 2021. Accordingly, deferred tax assets and liabilities are

provided at the rate of 25%.

15. Cash and cash equivalents

The accounting policy for cash and cash equivalents is included in note G6 to the consolidated financial statements.

2023

£m

2022

£m

Bank and cash balances 1 –

16. Cash flows from operating activities

2023 2022

£m £m

(Loss)/profit for the year before tax (89) 26

Non-cash movements in loss/profit for the year before tax:

Impairment of loan due from subsidiary 12 12

Investment income (965) (127)

Finance costs 399 287

Fair value losses/(gains) on financial assets 117 (171)

Foreign exchange movement on borrowings at amortised cost (63) 173

Share-based payment charge 22 16

Depreciation 2 2

(Increase)/decrease in investment assets (242) 290

Net decrease/(increase) in working capital 218 (925)

Cash utilised by operations (589) (417)

17. Capital and risk management

The Company’s capital comprises share capital, the Tier 1 Notes and all reserves as calculated in accordance with International Financial

Reporting Standards (‘IFRS’), as set out in the statement of changes in equity. Under English company law, dividends must be paid from

distributable profits. As the ultimate parent undertaking of the Group, the Company manages its capital to ensure that it has sufficient

distributable profits to pay dividends in accordance with its dividend policy. The distributable reserves of the Company as at 31 December 2023

were £4,621 million (2022: £5,062 million).

At 31 December 2023, total capital was £6,963 million (2022: £7,398 million). The movement in capital in the period comprises the total

comprehensive income for the period attributable to owners of £79 million (2022: £116 million), dividends paid of £520 million (2022:

£496 million), coupon paid on Tier 1 Notes, net of tax relief of £22 million (2022: £22 million), credit to equity for equity-settled share-based

payments of £22 million (2022: £16 million) and issue of ordinary share capital of £6 million (2022: £4 million).

In addition, the Group also manages its capital on a regulatory basis as described in note I3 to the consolidated financial statements.

The principal risks and uncertainties facing the Company are interest rate risk, liquidity risk, foreign currency risk and credit risk. The Company

hedges its currency risk exposure arising on foreign currency hybrid debt.

Details of the Group’s financial risk management policies are outlined in note E6 to the consolidated financial statements.

![]()

Financials

#### Notes to the parent company financial statements continued

Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023304

Credit risk management practices

The Company’s current credit risk grading framework comprises the following categories:

Category  Description  Basis for recognising ECL

Performing  The counterparty has a low risk of default and does not have any past-due amounts 12 month ECL

Doubtful  There has been a significant increase in credit risk since initial recognition Lifetime ECL – not credit impaired

In default There is evidence indicating the asset is credit-impaired Lifetime ECL – credit impaired

Write-off  There is evidence indicating that the counterparty is in severe financial difficulty

andtheCompany has no realistic prospect of recovery

Amount is written off

The table below details the credit quality of the Company’s financial assets, as well as the Company’s maximum exposure to credit risk by credit

risk rating grades:

2023

External credit

rating

Internal credit

rating

12 month or lifetime

ECL

Gross carrying

amount

£m

Loss allowance

£m

Net carrying

amount

£m

Loans and deposits (note 12) N/A Performing 12 month ECL 1,302 – 1,302

Other amounts due from Group entities

(note 20) N/A Performing 12 month ECL 25 – 25

Cash and cash equivalents (note 15) A N/A 12 month ECL 1 – 1

2022

External credit

rating Internal credit rating

12 month or lifetime

ECL

Gross carrying

amount

£m

Loss allowance

£m

Net carrying amount

£m

Loans and deposits (note 12) N/A Performing 12 month ECL 2,550 – 2,550

Other amounts due from Group entities

(note 20) N/A Performing 12 month ECL 19 – 19

The Company considers reasonable and supportable information that is relevant and available without undue cost or effort to assess whether

there has been a significant increase in risk since initial recognition. This includes quantitative and qualitative information and forward-

looking analysis.

Loans and deposits – The Company is exposed to credit risk relating to loans and deposits from other Group companies, which are considered

to be of low risk. Given their low risk, the loss allowance has been set at less than £1 million. The Company assesses whether there has been a

significant increase in credit risk since initial recognition by assessing whether there have been any historic defaults, by reviewing the going

concern assessment of the borrower and the ability of the Group to prevent a default by providing a capital or cash injection. Specific

considerations for the loan to the Employee Benefit Trust are discussed in note 12.

Amounts due from other Group entities – The credit risk from activities undertaken in the normal course of business is considered to be

extremely low. Given their low risk, the loss allowance has been set at less than £1 million. The Company assesses whether there has been a

significant increase in credit risk since initial recognition by assessing past credit impairments, history of defaults and the long-term stability

of the Group.

Cash and cash equivalents – The Company’s cash and cash equivalents are held with bank and financial institution counterparties which have

investment grade ‘A’ credit ratings. The Company considers the associated credit risk is low based on the external credit ratings of the

counterparties and, there being no history of default, the impact to the net carrying amount stated in the table above is therefore considered not

to be material.

The Company writes off a financial asset when there is information indicating that the counterparty is in severe financial difficulty and there is no

realistic prospect of recovery, e.g. when the counterparty has been placed into liquidation or has entered into bankruptcy proceedings.

Financial assets written off may still be subject to enforcement activities under the Company’s recovery procedures, taking into account legal

advice where appropriate. Any recoveries made are recognised in profit or loss.

18. Share-based payments

Detailed information on the Long-term incentive plans, Sharesave schemes and Deferred bonus share schemes is contained in note I1 in the

consolidated financial statements.

19. Directors’ remuneration

Details of the remuneration of the Directors of Phoenix Group Holdings plc is included in the Directors’ Remuneration Report on pages 111 to 140

of the Annual Report and Accounts.

17. Capital and risk management continued

![]()

Financials

Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 305

20. Related party transactions

The Company has related party transactions with Group entities and its key management personnel. Details of the total compensation of key

management personnel, being those having authority and responsibility for planning, directing and controlling the activities of the Group,

including the Executive and Non-Executive Directors, are included in note I4 to the consolidated financial statements.

During the year ended 31 December 2023, the Company entered into the following transactions with related parties.

2023

£m

2022

£m

Dividend income from other Group entities 655 455

Interest income from other Group entities 210 124

865 579

Expense to other Group entities 561 246

Interest expense to other Group entities 196 60

757 306

Amounts due from related parties at the end of the year:

2023

£m

2022

£m

Loans due from Group entities 1,302 2,550

Interest accrued on loans due from Group entities 28 29

Other amounts due from Group entities 25 19

1,355 2,598

Amount due for settlement after 12 months 1,297 2,004

Amounts due to related parties at the end of the year:

2023

£m

2022

£m

Loans due to Group entities 2,098 2,424

Interest accrued on loans due to Group entities 15 14

Other amounts due to Group entities 62 43

2,175 2,481

Amount due for settlement after 12 months 700 1,246

21. Auditor’s remuneration

Details of auditor’s remuneration for Phoenix Group Holdings plc and its subsidiaries is included in note C6 to the consolidated

financial statements.

22. Events after the reporting period

Details of events after the reporting date are included in note I7 to the consolidated financial statements.

N Lyons

A Briggs

R Thakrar

K Green

H Iioka

K Murray

E Bucks

M Gregory

J Pollock

B Richards

D Scott

M Semple

N Shott

21 March 2024

![]()

Financials

Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023306

#### Additional life company asset disclosures

The analysis of the asset portfolio provided below comprises the assets held by the Group’s life companies, and it is stated net of derivative

liabilities. It excludes other Group assets such as cash held in the holding and management service companies and the assets held by the

non-controlling interests in consolidated collective investment schemes. The information is presented on a look-through basis into the

underlying funds.

The following table provides an overview of the exposure by asset category of the Group’s life companies’ shareholder and policyholder funds:

31 December 2023

Carrying value

Shareholder and

non-profit funds

1

£m

Participating

supported

1

£m

Participating

non-supported

2

£m

Unit-linked

2

£m

Total

£m

Cash and cash equivalents 4,129 1,085 5,309 8,002 18,525

Debt securities – gilts and foreign government bonds 7,753 286 15,039 12,312 35,390

Debt securities – other government and supranationals 2,021 230 2,175 3,253 7,679

Debt securities – infrastructure loans – project finance

3

1,137 – – – 1,137

Debt securities – infrastructure loans – corporate

4

1,523 – 1 – 1,524

Debt securities – local authority loans

5

1,032 1 2 4 1,039

Debt securities – loans guaranteed by export credit agencies

and supranationals

6

733 – – – 733

Debt securities – private corporate credit

7

2,271 – 106 8 2,385

Debt securities – loans to housing association

8

1,243 – 8 2 1,253

Debt securities – commercial real estate loans

9

1,147 – – – 1,147

Debt securities – equity release mortgages

9

4,486 – – – 4,486

Debt securities – other debt securities 15,097 1,152 12,397 27,688 56,334

38,443 1,669 29,728 43,267 113,107

Equity securities 117 50 17,227 112,122 129,516

Property investments 47 16 1,677 5,062 6,802

Income strips

9

– – – 674 674

Other investments

10

(371) (529) 822 10,800 10,722

Total Life Company assets 42,365 2,291 54,763 179,927 279,346

Less assets held by disposal groups

11

– – – (4,780) (4,780)

At 31 December 2023 42,365 2,291 54,763 175,147 274,566

Cash and cash equivalents in Group holding companies 1,012

Cash and financial assets in other Group companies 686

Financial assets held by the non-controlling interest in

consolidated collective investment schemes 4,018

Financial assets in consolidated funds held by disposalgroups

11

188

Total Group consolidated assets excluding amounts classified as held for sale 280,470

Comprised of:

Investment property 3,698

Financial assets 272,946

Cash and cash equivalents 7,168

Derivative liabilities (3,342)

280,470

1  Includes assets where shareholders of the life companies bear the investment risk.

2  Includes assets where policyholders bear most of the investment risk.

3  Total infrastructure loans – project finance of £1,137 million include £1,097 million classified as Level 3 debt securities in the fair value hierarchy.

4  Total infrastructure loans – corporate of £1,524 million include £1,493 million classified as Level 3 debt securities in the fair value hierarchy.

5  Total local authority loans of £1,039 million include £932 million classified as Level 3 debt securities in the fair value hierarchy.

6  Total loans guaranteed by export credit agencies and supranationals of £733 million include £486 million classified as Level 3 debt securities in the fair value hierarchy.

7  Total private corporate credit of £2,385 million include £1,829 million classified as Level 3 debt securities in the fair value hierarchy.

8  Total loans to housing associations of £1,253 million include £1,186 million classified as Level 3 debt securities in the fair value hierarchy.

9  All commercial real estate loans, equity release mortgages and income strips are classified as Level 3 debt securities in the fair value hierarchy.

10 Includes policy loans of £1 million, other loans of £189 million, net derivative liabilities of £(770) million, reinsurers’ share of investment contracts of £9,700 million and other investments of £1,602 million.

11  See note H3 to the consolidated financial statements for further details.

![]()

Financials

Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 307

31 December 2022 restated

1

Carrying value

Shareholder and

non-profit funds

2

£m

Participating

supported

2

£m

Participating

non-supported

3

£m

Unit-linked

3

£m

Total

£m

Cash and cash equivalents 4,385 1,027 5,312 6,445 17,169

Debt securities – gilts and foreign government bonds 4,913 260 15,065 13,212 33,450

Debt securities – other government and supranational 1,691 242 1,717 2,341 5,991

Debt securities – infrastructure loans – project finance

4

922 – – – 922

Debt securities – infrastructure loans – corporate

5

1,205 – 1 – 1,206

Debt securities – local authority loans

6

686 1 2 4 693

Debt securities – loans guaranteed by export credit agencies

and supranationals

7

509 – – – 509

Debt securities – private corporate credit

8

1,660 – 100 8 1,768

Debt securities – loans to housing associations

9

769 – 8 2 779

Debt securities – commercial real estate loans

10

1,104 – – – 1,104

Debt securities – equity release mortgages

10

3,934 – – – 3,934

Debt securities – other debt securities 13,895 1,118 13,067 33,515 61,595

31,288 1,621 29,960 49,082 111,951

Equity securities 109 46 17,114 94,462 111,731

Property investments 68 22 1,698 5,361 7,149

Income strips

10

– – – 786 786

Other investments

11

(1,241) (508) 732 9,273 8,256

Total Life Company assets 34,609 2,208 54,816 165,409 257,042

Less assets held by disposal groups

12

– – – (8,312) (8,312)

At 31 December 2022 34,609 2,208 54,816 157,097 248,730

Cash and cash equivalents in Group holding companies 502

Cash and financial assets in other Group companies 1,071

Financial assets held by the non-controlling interest in

consolidated collective investment schemes 4,213

Financial assets in consolidated funds held by disposal groups

12

1,147

Total Group consolidated assets excluding amounts

classified as held for sale 255,663

Comprised of:

Investment property 3,727

Financial assets 248,972

Cash and cash equivalents 8,839

Derivative liabilities (5,875)

255,663

1  Prior period comparatives have been restated on transition to IFRS 17 Insurance Contracts (see note A2.1 for further details). This has resulted in a net reduction of £(9) million as result of moving £(11)

million policy loans to insurance contracts along with a £2 million increase in reinsurance share of investment contracts.

2  Includes assets where shareholders of the life companies bear the investment risk.

3  Includes assets where policyholders bear most of the investment risk.

4  Total infrastructure loans – project finance of £922 million include £882 million classified as Level 3 debt securities in the fair value hierarchy.

5  Total infrastructure loans – corporate of £1,206 million include £1,175 million classified as Level 3 debt securities in the fair value hierarchy.

6  Total local authority loans of £693 million include £596 million classified as Level 3 debt securities in the fair value hierarchy.

7  Total loans guaranteed by export credit agencies and supranationals of £509 million include £402 million classified as Level 3 debt securities in the fair value hierarchy.

8  Total private corporate credit of £1,768 million include £1,422 million classified as Level 3 debt securities in the fair value hierarchy.

9  Total loans to housing associations of £779 million include £691 million classified as Level 3 debt securities in the fair value hierarchy.

10 All commercial real estate loans, equity release mortgages and income strips are classified as Level 3 debt securities in the fair value hierarchy.

11  Includes other loans of £398 million, net derivative liabilities of £(1,837) million, reinsurers’ share of investment contracts of £9,090 million and other investments of £605 million.

12 See note H3 to the consolidated financial statements for further details.

![]()

Financials

Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023308

The following table provides a reconciliation of the total life company assets to the Assets under Administration (‘AUA’) as at 31 December 2023

detailed in the Business Review on page 37.

2023

£bn

2022

£bn

Total Life Company assets excluding amounts classified as held for sale 274.6 248.7

Off-balance sheet AUA

1

10.3 10.3

Less: Wrap SIPP and Onshore Bond assets

2

(2.4) –

Assets Under Administration 282.5 259.0

1  Off-balance sheet AUA represents assets held in respect of certain Group Self-Invested Personal Pension products where the beneficial ownership interest resides with the customer (and which are

therefore not recognised in the consolidated statement of financial position) but on which the Group earns fee revenue.

2  Assets held in Wrap Self-Invested Personal Pension (‘Wrap SIPP’) and Onshore Bond products the associated profits of which accrue to abrdn plc under a profit transfer arrangement have been

excluded from AUA (see note H3 to the consolidated financial statements for further details).

All of the life companies’ debt securities are held at fair value through profit or loss under IFRS 9 Financial Instruments (2022: IAS 39 Financial

Instruments: Recognition & Measurement), and therefore already reflect any reduction in value between the date of purchase and the

reporting date.

The life companies have in place a comprehensive database that consolidates credit exposures across counterparties, geographies and business

lines. This database is used for credit monitoring, stress testing and scenario planning. The life companies continue to manage their balance

sheets prudently and have taken extra measures to ensure their market exposures remain within risk appetite.

For each of the life companies’ significant financial institution counterparties, industry and other data has been used to assess the exposure of

the individual counterparties. As part of the Group’s risk appetite framework and analysis of shareholder exposure to a potential worsening of the

economic situation, this assessment has been used to identify counterparties considered to be most at risk from defaults. The financial impact on

these counterparties, and the contagion impact on the rest of the shareholder portfolio, is assessed under various scenarios and assumptions.

This analysis is regularly reviewed to reflect the latest economic outlook, economic data and changes to asset portfolios. The results are used to

inform the Group’s views on whether any management actions are required.

The table below shows the Group’s market exposure analysed by credit rating for the shareholder debt portfolio, which comprises of debt

securities held in the shareholder and non-profit funds.

Sector analysis of shareholder and non-profit fund bond portfolio

AAA

£m

AA

£m

A

£m

BBB

£m

BB & below

1

£m

Total

£m

Industrials  – 127 216 520 10 873

Basic materials  – 1 126 55 – 182

Consumer, cyclical  10 227 344 82 70 733

Technology and telecoms  118 142 644 706 1 1,611

Consumer, non-cyclical  197 334 677 240 – 1,448

Structured finance  – – 37 – – 37

Banks

2

314 749 2,915 682 13 4,673

Financial services  65 558 197 69 14 903

Diversified  – 4 17 6 – 27

Utilities  14 515 979 1,208 10 2,726

Sovereign, sub-sovereign and supranational

3

1,348 8,932 658 152 – 11,090

Real estate  132 588 3,334 1,259 92 5,405

Investment companies  – 91 48 8 – 147

Insurance  18 325 176 106 – 625

Oil and gas  – 218 330 149 – 697

Collateralised debt obligations  – 7 2 – – 9

Private equity loans  – – 18 105 – 123

Equity release mortgages

4

2,504 991 864 127 – 4,486

Infrastructure – 467 243 1,881 57 2,648

At 31 December 2023 4,720 14,276 11,825 7,355 267 38,443

1  Includes unrated holdings of £17 million.

2  The £4,673 million total shareholder exposure to bank debt comprised £3,730 million senior debt and £943 million subordinated debt.

3  Includes £762 million reported as local authority loans, £467 million reported as loans guaranteed by export credit agencies and supranationals and £87 million reported as private corporate credit in

the summary table on page 306.

4 The credit ratings attributed to equity release mortgages are based on the ratings assigned to the internal securitised loan notes.

#### Additional life company asset disclosures continued

![]()

Financials

Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 309

Sector analysis of shareholder and non-profit fund bond portfolio

AAA

£m

AA

£m

A

£m

BBB

£m

BB & below

1

£m

Total

£m

Industrials  – 395 252 643 11 1,301

Basic materials  – 1 130 6 – 137

Consumer, cyclical  – 311 314 111 67 803

Technology and telecoms  186 288 517 551 – 1,542

Consumer, non-cyclical  246 328 802 231 – 1,607

Structured finance  – – 38 – – 38

Banks

2

526 464 2,919 344 39 4,292

Financial services  139 401 100 68 19 727

Diversified  – 5 29 – – 34

Utilities  19 141 727 1,353 – 2,240

Sovereign, sub-sovereign and supranational

3

932 5,838 509 116 2 7,397

Real estate  76 234 2,590 1,053 180 4,133

Investment companies  1 125 – 5 – 131

Insurance  22 354 321 70 43 810

Oil and gas  – 132 346 55 – 533

Collateralised debt obligations  – 7 – – – 7

Private equity loans  – – 7 69 – 76

Equity release mortgages

4

2,216 852 810 56 – 3,934

Infrastructure  – 123 60 1,208 155 1,546

At 31 December 2022 4,363 9,999 10,471 5,939 516 31,288

1  Includes unrated holdings of £108 million.

2  The £4,292 million total shareholder exposure to bank debt comprised £3,345 million senior debt and £947 million subordinated debt.

3  Includes £686 million reported as local authority loans and £107 million reported as loans guaranteed by export credit agencies and supranationals in the summary table on page 307.

4 The credit ratings attributed to equity release mortgages are based on the ratings assigned to the internal securitised loan notes.

The following table sets out the debt security exposure by country of the shareholder and non-profit funds of the life companies:

Analysis of shareholder debt security exposure by country

Sovereign,

sub-sovereign and

supranational

2023

£m

Corporate and

other

2023

£m

Total

2023

£m

Sovereign,

sub-sovereign and

supranational

2022

£m

Corporate and

other

2022

£m

Total

2022

£m

UK 9,046 16,169 25,215 5,914 13,781 19,695

Supranationals 704 – 704 541 45 586

USA 274 4,764 5,038 317 5,122 5,439

Germany  133 811 944 46 716 762

France  169 1,724 1,893 153 921 1,074

Netherlands  79 457 536 24 417 441

Italy  – 304 304 – 145 145

Ireland 35 88 123 – 74 74

Spain  12 253 265 17 103 120

Luxembourg 55 133 188 56 118 174

Belgium 89 134 223 28 83 111

Australia 1 477 478 1 386 387

Canada 45 410 455 6 385 391

Mexico 2 157 159 2 137 139

Other – non-Eurozone

1

356 1,125 1,481 252 1,241 1,493

Other – Eurozone 90 347 437 40 217 257

Total shareholder debt securities 11,090 27,353 38,443 7,397 23,891 31,288

1  There was no shareholder exposure to Russia, Ukraine and Belarus at 31 December 2023 and 31 December 2022.

![]()

Financials

Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023310

#### Additional capital disclosures

PGH PLC Solvency II surplus

The PGH plc surplus at 31 December 2023 is £3.9 billion (2022: £4.5 billion).

31 December

2023

Estimated

£bn

31 December

2022

£bn

Own Funds 11.1 11.1

SCR (7.2) (6.6)

Surplus 3.9 4.5

Composition of own funds

Own Funds items are classified into different Tiers based on the features of the specific items and the extent to which they possess the following

characteristics, with Tier 1 being the highest quality:

•  availability to be called up on demand to fully absorb losses on a going-concern basis, as well as in the case of winding-up (‘permanent

availability’); and

•  in the case of winding-up, the total amount that is available to absorb losses before repayment to the holder until all obligations to

policyholders and other beneficiaries have been met (‘subordination’).

PGH plc’s total Own Funds are analysed by Tier as follows:

31 December

2023

Estimated

£bn

31 December

2022

£bn

Tier 1 – Unrestricted 6.7 6.8

Tier 1 – Restricted 1.1 1.1

Tier 2 2.7 2.6

Tier 3 0.6 0.6

Total Own Funds 11.1 11.1

PGH plc’s unrestricted Tier 1 capital accounts for 60% (2022: 61%) of total Own Funds and comprises ordinary share capital, surplus funds of the

unsupported with-profit funds which are recognised only to a maximum of the SCR, and the accumulated profits of the remaining business.

Restricted Tier 1 capital comprises the contingent convertible Tier 1 Notes issued in January 2020 and the Tier 1 Notes issued in April 2018, the

terms of which enable the instruments to qualify as restricted Tier 1 capital for regulatory reporting purposes.

Tier 2 capital is comprised of subordinated notes whose terms enable them to qualify as Tier 2 capital for regulatory reporting purposes.

Tier 3 items include the Tier 3 subordinated notes of £0.2 billion (2022: £0.2 billion) and the deferred tax asset of £0.4 billion (2022: £0.4 billion).

Breakdown of SCR

The Group operates one single PRA approved Internal Model covering all the Group entities, with the exception of the Irish entity, Standard Life

International Designated Activity Company (‘SLIDAC’), the acquired ReAssure and SLF Canada UK Limited businesses. SLIDAC, ReAssure and

SLF Canada UK Limited businesses calculate their capital requirements in accordance with the Standard Formula. An analysis of the pre-

diversified SCR of PGH plc is presented below:

31 December 2023 Estimated 31 December 2022

Internal Model

%

ReAssure, SLIDAC and

SLF Canada UK Limited

Standard Formula

%

Internal Model

%

ReAssure, and SLIDAC

Standard Formula

%

Longevity 17 10 15 17

Credit 19 19 17 19

Persistency 19 33 18 28

Interest rates 5 3 8 6

Operational 8 4 8 4

Swap spreads 2 – 2 –

Property 6 1 4 1

Other market risks 10 18 15 14

Other non-market risks 14 12 13 11

Total pre-diversified SCR 100 100 100 100

The principal risks of the Group are described in detail in note E6 and F11 in the IFRS consolidated financial statements.

Financials

Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 311

Minimum capital requirements

Under the Solvency II regulations, the Minimum Capital Requirement (‘MCR’) is the minimum amount of capital an insurer is required to hold

below which policyholders and beneficiaries would become exposed to an unacceptable level of risk if an insurer was allowed to continue its

operations. For Groups this is referred to as the Minimum Consolidated Group SCR (‘MGSCR’).

The MCR is calculated according to a formula prescribed by the Solvency II regulations and is subject to a floor of 25% of the SCR or

€4.0 million, whichever is higher, and a cap of 45% of the SCR. The MCR formula is based on factors applied to technical provisions and capital

at risk. The MGSCR represents the sum of the MCRs of the underlying insurance companies.

The Eligible Own Funds to cover the MGSCR is subject to quantitative limits as shown below:

•  the Eligible amounts of Tier 1 items should be at least 80% of the MGSCR; and

•  the Eligible amounts of Tier 2 items shall not exceed 20% of the MGSCR.

PGH plc’s MGSCR at 31 December 2023 is £1.8 billion (2022: £2.3 billion).

PGH plc’s Eligible Own Funds to cover MGSCR is £7.9 billion (2022: £8.2 billion) leaving an excess of Eligible Own Funds over MGSCR of

£6.1billion (2022: £5.9 billion), which translates to an MGSCR coverage ratio of 432% (2022: 361%).

![]()

312 Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

Financials

#### Alternative performance measures

The Group assesses its financial performance based on a number of measures. Some measures are management derived measures of historic

or future financial performance, position or cash flows of the Group; which are not defined or specified in accordance with relevant financial

reporting frameworks such as International Financial Reporting Standards (‘IFRS’) or Solvency II.

These measures are known as Alternative Performance Measures (‘APMs’).

APMs are disclosed to provide stakeholders with further helpful information on the performance of the Group and should be viewed as

complementary to, rather than a substitute for, the measures determined according to IFRS and Solvency II requirements. Accordingly,

these APMs may not be comparable with similarly titled measures and disclosures by other companies.

A list of the APMs used in our results as well as their definitions, why they are used and, if applicable, how they can be reconciled to the nearest

equivalent GAAP measure is provided below. Further discussion of these measures can be found in the business review from page 30.

APMs marked with ‘NEW’ have been introduced in the period. IFRS adjusted shareholders’ equity has been introduced following the adoption

of IFRS 17. New business net funds flows, Operating Cash Generation (‘OCG’), recurring management actions, Return on Capital (‘RoC’) and

Solvency II leverage have been introduced to reflect the evolution of the Group’s strategy as described in the CEO’s Report and Our strategic

priorities and KPIs and Directors Remuneration Report sections of the Annual Report. New business contribution (‘NBC’), BPA Capital Strain

(Pre-Capital Management Policy) and BPA premiums written have been described in previous annual reports but as these have taken on more

prominence are also marked as new.

APMs marked with ‘CHANGED’ have been amended from that disclosed in the Annual Report and Accounts 2022. Fitch leverage ratio and

adjusted operating profit have been amended to reflect the adoption of IFRS 17.

APM Definition Why this measure is used Reconciliation to financial statements

Adjusted

operating profit

CHANGED

Adjusted operating profit is a financial

performance measure based on expected

long-term investment returns. It is stated

before tax and non-operating items including

amortisation and impairments of intangibles,

finance costs attributable to owners and

other non-operating items which in the

Director’s view should be excluded by

their nature or incidence to enable a full

understanding of financial performance.

Further details of the components of this

measure and the assumptions inherent in the

calculation of the long-term investment return

are included in note B2.1 to the consolidated

financial statements.

This measure provides a more

representative view of the Group’s

performance than the IFRS result after

tax as it provides long-term performance

information unaffected by short-term

economic volatility and one-off items,

and is stated net of policyholder finance

charges and tax.

It helps give stakeholders a better

understanding of the underlying

performance of the Group by identifying

and analysing non-operating items.

A reconciliation of adjusted operating

profit to the IFRS result before tax attributable

to owners is included in the business review

on page 36.

Assets under

administration

The Group’s Assets under Administration (‘AUA’)

represents assets administered by or on behalf of

the Group, covering both policyholder fund and

shareholder assets. It includes assets recognised

in the Group’s IFRS statement of consolidated

financial position together with certain assets

administered by the Group for which beneficial

ownership resides with customers.

AUA indicates the potential earnings

capability of the Group arising from

its insurance and investment business.

AUA flows provide a measure of the

Group’s ability to deliver new business

growth.

A reconciliation from the Group’s IFRS

statement of consolidated financial position

to the Group’s AUA is provided on page 308.

Bulk Purchase

Annuity (‘BPA’)

Capital Strain

(Pre-Capital

Management

Policy)

NEW

Represents the capital deployment on BPA

measured on a Solvency II basis, before capital

management policy, expressed as a proportion of

the BPA Premium.

It is calculated as the capital deployed (being the

Solvency II Technical Provisions plus SCR plus

acquisition costs plus reinsurance premium less

BPA Premium, net of tax) as a proportion of the

BPA Premium.

BPA Capital Strain (Pre-Capital

Management Policy) reflects how

efficiently capital is deployed on

BPA to deliver new business growth.

The capital deployed in writing BPA business

is included within the new business strain

component of the change in Solvency SII

surplus in the period, as set out in the

diagram on page 34.

BPA premiums

written

NEW

Represents the aggregate, gross of reinsurance,

new business premium volume for BPA business,

measured at the risk transfer date, written in

the period.

BPA premiums written provides a

measure of the Group’s ability to

deliver new business growth.

BPA premiums written is not directly

reconcilable to the financial statements as

premiums are no longer reported on the IFRS

income statement. BPA premium written is

included within the ‘Estimates of present value

of future cash flows’ line on the effect of

contracts initially recognised in the year in

Note F8.1 for the Retirement Solutions

disclosure group.

![]()

313Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

Financials

APM Definition Why this measure is used Reconciliation to financial statements

Fitch leverage

ratio

CHANGED

The Fitch leverage ratio is calculated by Phoenix

(using Fitch Ratings’ stated methodology) as debt

as a percentage of the sum of debt and equity.

Debt is defined as the IFRS carrying value of

shareholder borrowings. Equity is defined as the

sum of equity attributable to the owners of the

parent, non-controlling interests, contractual

service margin (‘CSM’) (net of tax), policyholders’

share of the estate and the Tier 1 Notes.

The Group seeks to manage the level of

debt on its balance sheet by monitoring

its financial leverage position. One of the

output metrics used in this regard is the

Fitch leverage ratio. This is to ensure the

Group maintains its investment grade

credit rating as issued by Fitch Ratings.

The adjusted equity component of the Fitch

leverage ratio is as set out below for the IFRS

adjusted shareholders’ equity metric.

Fitch Leverage

FY

2023

Total equity attributable

to owners of the parent

2.5

CSM (net of tax)

2.1

Adjusted shareholders’ equity

4.6

Non controlling interests

0.5

Policyholder surplus in

with profit funds

4.2

Tier 1 notes

1.0

Total Shareholders’ Equity

– Fitch basis

A

10.3

Total Shareholder debt

B

3.1

Fitch Leverage (B/A + B)

23%

Non-controlling interests is directly

sourced from the Group’s IFRS statement

of consolidated financial position and Tier 1

notes from the borrowings note E5 on pages

209 to 211. Policyholder surplus in with-profit

funds is a subset of Estimates of present value

of future cash flows within insurance contract

liabilities in Note F1 on page 226.

Group in force

Long-term Free

Cash (‘LTFC ’ )

Group in force Long-term Free Cash (‘LTFC’)

comprised of long-term cash to emerge from

in-force business, plus holding company cash,

less an allowance for costs associated with

in-flight mergers and acquisitions and the

related transition activities, and a deduction

for shareholder debt outstanding.

The calculation for the LTIP performance

metric excludes any future shareholder dividends

and is before interest on debt until maturity.

LTFC provides a measure of the Group’s

total long-term cash available for operating

costs, interest, growth and shareholder

returns. Increases in LTFC will be driven by

sources of long-term cash i.e. new business

and over-delivery of management actions.

Decreases in LTFC will reflect the uses of

cash at holding company level, including

expenses, interest, investment in BPA and

dividends. Is a measure in the 2023 LTIP.

The metric is not directly reconcilable to the

financial statements as it includes a significant

component relating to cash that is expected to

emerge in the future. Holding company cash

included within LTFC is consistent with the

holding company cash and cash equivalents as

disclosed in the cash section of the business

review. Shareholder debt outstanding reflects

the face value of the shareholder borrowings

disclosed on page 209.

IFRS adjusted

shareholders’

equity

NEW

IFRS adjusted shareholders’ equity is calculated

as IFRS Total equity attributable to owners of the

parent plus the CSM, net of tax.

Adjusted shareholders’ equity provides

a meaningful measure of the value

generated by the Group, including the

value held in the CSM for IFRS 17 contracts.

Adjusted shareholders’ equity reconciles to

the IFRS balance sheet as follows:

FY

2023

Total equity attributable

to owners of the parent  2,496

Add: CSM

2,853

Less: Tax on CSM

(713)

Adjusted shareholders’ equity

4,636

Total equity attributable to owners of the

parent is directly sourced from the Group’s

IFRS statement of consolidated financial

position on pages 166 and 167. CSM is set out

in note F1 on page 227. Tax is reflected at the

deferred tax rate of 25%.

Incremental new

business long-term

cash generation

Incremental new business long-term cash

generation represents the operating companies’

total cash generation that is expected to arise in

future years as a result of new business transacted

in the current period. It excludes any costs

associated with the acquisition of the new business.

This measure provides an indication of the

Group’s performance in delivering new

business growth to offset the impact of

run-off of the Group’s legacy business

and to bring sustainability to future

cash generation.

Incremental long-term cash generation is

not directly reconcilable to the financial

statements as it relates to cash generation

expected to arise in the future.

Life Company

Free Surplus

The Solvency II surplus of the Life Companies

that is in excess of their Board approved capital

according to their capital management policies.

This figure provides a view of the level of

surplus capital in the Life Companies that is

available for distribution to the holding

companies, and the generation of Free

Surplus underpins future Operating Cash

Generation (‘OCG’).

Life Company Free Surplus is a subset of the

change in Solvency II surplus over the period

set out in the diagram on page 34. It can be

reconciled as follows:

FY

2023

Group Solvency II surplus

3.9

Less: Non-life company components

0.7

Less: Capital Management Policy

(2.4)

Life Company Free Surplus

2.2

![]()

314 Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

Financials

APM Definition Why this measure is used Reconciliation to financial statements

Net fund flows Represents the aggregate net position of gross

AUA inflows less gross outflows. It is an in-year

movement in the Group’s AUA.

Net fund flows provides a measure

of the Group’s ability to deliver new

business growth.

Net fund flows is not directly reconcilable

to the financial statements as it includes

movements in AUA which do not flow directly

to the Group’s IFRS consolidated income

statement. However, a reconciliation from

the Group’s IFRS statement of consolidated

financial position to the Group’s AUA is

provided on page 308.

New business

contribution

(‘NBC’)

NEW

Represents the increase in Solvency II

Shareholder Own funds arising from new

business written in the year, assuming assets

have been fully transitioned in to the pricing

portfolio, and provides an assessment of the

day one value (excluding a cost of capital)

arising on the writing of new business on a

discounted basis. It is adjusted to exclude

(i) prudence in the Fundamental Spread,

(ii) the associated risk margin and (iii) any

restrictions in respect of contract boundaries.

Is stated on a net of tax basis, is after acquisition

costs and includes future year cash flows

in which long term maintenance costs are

deducted and therefore it excludes any

short term cost overruns.

The measure provides an assessment

of the day one value (excluding a cost

of capital) arising on the writing of new

business, and is stated after applicable

tax and acquisition costs. This measure

is a 2024 AIP metric.

NBC is a subset of the new business element

within Group’s Solvency II analysis of movement

set out on page 34 and is adjusted for the

items stated.

New business

net fund flows

NEW

Represents the aggregate net position of AUA

inflows less outflows for new business written in

the period.

New business net fund flows provides a

measure of the Group’s ability to deliver

new business growth

New business net fund flows is not

directly reconcilable to the financial

statements. It is a subset of Net fund flows

described below.

Operating Cash

Generation

(’OCG’)

And

Operating

Surplus

Generation

(‘OSG’)

NEW

Operating Cash Generation (’OCG’) is the

emergence of cash on a Solvency II basis as

surplus emerges (being the in-force business run

off over time and capital unwind, plus day one

surplus from writing new business (net of day

1 strain for fee based business) plus group tax

relief), plus recurring management actions.

As a cash measure it will be reported in line with

Life Company Free Surplus view and therefore

is the excess of their Board approved capital

according to their capital management policies.

OCG before adjustment to reflect the release

of capital management policy is referred to as

Operating Surplus Generation (‘OSG’).

The measure provides the sources of

recurring organic cash generated which

can be used to support sustainable cash

remittances from the Life Companies,

which in turn supports the Group’s

dividend as well as funding investment

to generate sustainable growth.

The components of the OCG are:

FY23

£bn

Surplus generation

0.8

Recurring management actions

0.3

OSG

1.1

Release of capital

management policy

–

OCG

1.1

OSG forms a component of the change in

Solvency II surplus in the period as set out

in the diagram on page 34.

Recurring

management

actions

NEW

Recurring management actions are measured on

a Solvency II basis and represent the Day 1 impact

on Own Funds and SCR. They are management

actions that are either genuinely repeatable,

repeatable in nature but subject to diminishing

returns or not repeatable but benefits are

expected from similar types of actions

The measure is a key component of OCG

and one of the sources which can be used

to support sustainable cash remittances

from the Life Companies

Recurring management actions are a subset

of the Solvency II surplus generated in the

period as shown in the diagram on page 34.

#### Alternative performance measures continued

Policy for making pro forma adjustments in the Annual Report and Accounts

Pro forma adjustments will be used in the Annual Report and Accounts (‘ARA’) where management considers that they allow

the users of the ARA to better understand the financial performance, financial position, cash flows or outlook of the Group.

Examples of where pro forma adjustments may be used are in relation to acquisitions or disposals which are material to the Group,

changes to the Group’s capital structure or changes in reporting frameworks the Group applies such as Solvency II or IFRS. Where pro

forma adjustments are considered necessary for the understanding of the financial performance, financial position, cash flows or outlook

of the Group these will be clearly labelled as pro forma with a clear explanation provided as to the reason for the adjustments and the

Key Performance Indicators, Alternative Performance Metrics and other performance metrics impacted.

![]()

315Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

Financials

APM Definition Why this measure is used Reconciliation to financial statements

Return on

Capital (’RoC’)

NEW

Reflects the Solvency II Own Funds component

of the Operating Cash Generation (i.e. the

inforce and new business surplus generation

and group tax relief), less financing costs plus

recurring management actions divided by

Opening Unrestricted Core Tier 1 Shareholder

Capital (‘UT1’) + Deferred tax assets (‘DTA’).

At a high level, this could be more simply

described as the operating growth in own

funds less financing costs as a percentage

of opening own funds excluding debt.

The RoC measure is intended to

demonstrate our efficiency in allocating

capital to generate returns for our

shareholders. It will demonstrate if we are

using our capital efficiently to generate

optimal returns, performance and growth

to deliver long term shareholder value.

This measure is included in the 2024 LTIP.

FY23

£bn

Own Funds component

of OCG

0.6

Less Financing Costs

(0.2)

Recurring

Management actions

0.3

Total Own Funds

0.7

Divided by

Opening Shareholder UT1 +

5.0

Opening DTA

0.4

Opening Total Capital

5.4

ROC=

12.8%

The Own Funds component of OCG and

recurring management actions are a subset

of OCG as described previously. Financing

costs are sourced directly from the segmental

result on page 182.

Opening Shareholder UT1 is directly sourced

from the borrowings analysis on page 209 and

the Tier 1 notes classified as equity on page

194. The opening DTA is a component of the

Solvency II balance sheet within the Own Funds

balance in the diagram on page 34.

Shareholder

Capital Coverage

Ratio

Represents total Eligible Own Funds divided

by the Solvency Capital Requirements (‘SCR’),

adjusted to a shareholder view through the

exclusion of amounts relating to those ring-fenced

with-profit funds and Group pension schemes

whose Own Funds exceed their SCR.

The unsupported with-profit funds and

Group pension funds do not contribute to

the Group Solvency II surplus. However, the

inclusion of related Own Funds and SCR

amounts dampens the implied Solvency II

capital ratio. The Group therefore focuses

on a shareholder view of the capital

coverage ratio which is considered to

give a more accurate reflection of the

capital strength of the Group.

Further details of the Shareholder Capital

Coverage Ratio and its calculation are

included in the business review on pages

34 and 35.

Solvency II

Leverage

NEW

Solvency II leverage is calculated as the Solvency

II value of debt divided by the value of Solvency II

Regulatory Own Funds. Values for debt are

adjusted to allow for the impact of currency

hedges in place over foreign currency

denominated debt.

The Group are targeting a £500m

reduction in debt over the medium term

to deliver a SII leverage ratio of c30%

FY2023

Solvency II Leverage

Regulatory Eligible Own

Funds (£bn)

10.9

Total Debt (£bn)

3.9

Solvency II Leverage

36%

Regulatory Eligible Own Funds is a component

of the calculation of the Group’s regulatory

Solvency II surplus as set out on page 34.

Total debt is that taken from borrowings

analysis on page 209.

Both amounts are adjusted for the value of the

foreign currency hedges used to hedge foreign

currency exposure on the Group’s borrowings

as described on page 193.

Total cash

generation

(formerly referred

to as operating

companies’ cash

generation)

Cash remitted by the Group’s operating

companies to the Group’s holding companies.

The statement of consolidated cash

flows prepared in accordance with

IFRS combines cash flows relating to

shareholders with cash flows relating

to policyholders, but the practical

management of cash within the Group

maintains a distinction between the two.

The Group therefore focuses on the cash

flows of the holding companies which relate

only to shareholders. Such cash flows are

considered more representative of the

cash generation that could potentially be

distributed as dividends or used for debt

repayment and servicing, Group expenses

and pension contributions.

Total cash generation is a key performance

indicator used by management for planning,

reporting and executive remuneration.

Total cash generation is not directly reconcilable

to an equivalent GAAP measure (IFRS statement

of consolidated cash flows) as it includes

amounts that eliminate on consolidation.

Further details of holding companies’ cash

flows are included within the business review

on pages 32 to 33, and a breakdown of the

Group’s cash position by type of entity is

provided in the additional life company

asset disclosures section on page 306.

316 Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

Additional information

#### Shareholder information

Electronic communications

Phoenix Group is committed to reducing the volume of paper used

in communications to shareholders and other stakeholders to improve

sustainability. Shareholders are therefore able to access a wide range

of information and documentation on the Investor section of the

Group’s website at www.thephoenixgroup.com.

You can access electronic copies of Phoenix Group’s financial reports

and presentations on the website at: www.thephoenixgroup.com.

We strongly encourage shareholders to register to receive

notification of shareholder mailings via email and to choose this

as their default method of communication. You can register for

electronic communication through the Investor Centre.

Online news

Phoenix Group has a dedicated ‘News and Views’ section on

its website, www.thephoenixgroup.com, to keep shareholders,

investors, journalists and employees up to date and informed

on news.

Dividend information

Typically, Phoenix Group pays dividends twice a year. The Interim

dividend is usually paid in October and the Final dividend is paid

in May following approval by shareholders at the AGM.

Information about the 2023 Final dividend will be included in the

2023 Full Year Results Announcement.

Payment method

Shareholders may find it convenient to have their dividends paid

directly to their bank or building society account.

You can use Computershare’s web-based enquiry service at

www.investorcentre.co.uk to download forms such as a dividend

mandate form or submit dividend mandate details online.

Alternatively, contact Computershare using the details found under

the ‘Useful contact information’ section on page 317.

Scrip dividend alternative

The Company does not currently offer a scrip dividend alternative.

Dividend reinvestment plan

The Company does not currently offer a dividend reinvestment plan.

Annual General Meeting (‘AGM’)

Our AGM will be held on 14 May 2024 at 10am at Floor 22,

Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer LLP, 100 Bishopsgate,

London, EC2P 2SR.

Full details of the business to be considered at the meeting will be

included in the Notice of Meeting which, along with all other details

relating to the AGM, will be available at: www.thephoenixgroup.com.

We do encourage shareholders to submit any questions

to the Company in advance of the AGM by email to

Investor.Relations@thephoenixgroup.com. Please note that

questions must be received no later than 10am on 10 May 2024.

Following the meeting, the voting results for our 2024 AGM,

including proxy votes and votes withheld will be available

on our website at: www.thephoenixgroup.com.

Shareholder services

Managing your shareholding

Our registrar, Computershare, maintains Phoenix Group’s

register of members. Shareholders may request a hard copy of

this Annual Report and Accounts from our registrar and should you

have any queries in respect of your shareholding, please contact

Computershare directly using the contact details set out under

the ‘Useful contact information’ section on page 317.

Investor Centre

The Investor Centre is an online enquiry service, provided by

Computershare, which allows you to manage your shareholding

with ease. Visit the Investor Centre at www-uk.computershare.com/

Investor/#Home. Once logged in, you can:

•  view details of your Phoenix Group shareholding;

•  view your recent dividend payments;

•  update your address details;

•  change your payment method; and

•  register for electronic communications.

You can also use Computershare’s web-based enquiry service at

www.investorcentre.co.uk to download forms such as a dividend

mandate form or submit dividend mandate details online.

Alternatively, contact Computershare using the details found under

the ‘Useful contact information’ section on page 317.

![]()

317Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

Additional information

2024 Financial calendar

Ordinary shares – 2023 Final dividend

Ex-dividend date 11 April 2024

Record date 12 April 2024

Payment date for the recommended Final dividend 22 May 2024

Group Financial calendar for 2024

Annual General Meeting  14 May 2024

Announcement of unaudited Interim Results  Sept 2024

1

1  See website for announcement dates.

Share price

For a more detailed look at the share price of Phoenix Group

Holdings plc, including current share price and the share price

over time, please see the ‘Share Monitor’ section of the Group’s

website at www.thephoenixgroup.com.

Please be mindful that the share price data on the website is delayed

by 15 minutes.

Share fraud warning to shareholders

Over recent years, many companies have been informed that their

shareholders have received unsolicited phone calls or correspondence

concerning investment matters. These are typically from overseas-

based ‘brokers’ who target UK shareholders, offering to sell them

what often turns out to be worthless or high-risk shares in US or UK

investments. These operations are commonly known as ‘boiler rooms’.

Shareholders are advised to be wary of any unsolicited advice,

offers to buy shares at a discount or offers of free reports about

Phoenix Group:

•  Make sure you get the correct name of the person and organisation.

•  Check that they are properly authorised by the Financial Conduct

Authority (‘FCA’) before getting involved by visiting

www.fca.org.uk/firms/systems-reporting/register.

•  Report the matter to the FCA by calling the FCA Consumer

Helpline on +44 (0)800 111 6768.

•  If the calls persist, hang up.

If you deal with an unauthorised firm, you will not be eligible

to receive payment under the Financial Services Compensation

Scheme. The FCA can also be contacted by completing an

online form available at www.fca.org.uk/consumers/report-scam-

unauthorised-firm. Details of any share dealing facilities that

Phoenix Group endorses will be included in our shareholder mailings.

More detailed information on this or similar activity can be found

on the FCA website available at www.fca.org.uk/consumers.

Useful contact information

Computershare

Computershare Investor Services plc

The Pavilions

Bridgwater Road

Bristol

BS99 6ZZ

United Kingdom

Computershare general helpline:

Shareholder helpline number: +44 (0) 370 702 0181

Lines open from 8.30am to 5.30pm Monday to Friday,

excluding public holidays in England and Wales.

Phoenix Group Holdings plc

For Company Secretariat or Investor enquiries:

Kulbinder Dosanjh

Group Company Secretary

Telephone: +44 (0)20 4559 4513

Email: kulbinder.dosanjh@thephoenixgroup.com

Claire Hawkins

Director of Corporate Affairs and Investor Relations

Telephone: +44 (0)20 4559 3161

Email: claire.hawkins@thephoenixgroup.com

318 Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

Additional information

CAGR

Compound annual growth rate, or CAGR, is the mean annual growth rate

of an investment over a specified period of time longer than one year.

Carbon footprint

A carbon footprint is the total greenhouse gas (‘GHG’) emissions

caused by an individual, event, organization, service, place or

product, expressed as carbon dioxide equivalent (CO

2

e).

Carbon offsets

A reduction or removal of emissions of carbon dioxide or other

greenhouse gases made in order to compensate for emissions

created else where.

Carbon Disclosure Project (‘CDP’)

Global disclosure system for investors, companies, cities,

states and regions to manage their environmental impacts.

Climate Biennial Exploratory Scenario exercise (‘CBES’)

The Bank of England’s exercise to test the resilience of the current

business models of the largest banks, insurers and the financial

system to climate-related risks.

Climate-related risks

The potential negative impacts of climate change on an organisation.

Climate-related opportunities

The potential positive impacts of climate change on an organisation.

Efforts to adapt to climate change can produce opportunities for

organisations, such as through resource efficiency and cost savings

and the development of new products and services.

Climate scenario

A plausible representation of future climate that has been constructed

for explicit use in investigating the potential impacts of anthropogenic

climate change.

Closed life fund

A fund that no longer accepts new business. The fund continues

to be managed for the existing policyholders.

Confederation of British Insurers (‘CBI’)

The CBI is a not-for-profit organisation that represents 190,000

businesses. It provides a voice for firms at a regional, national and

international level to policymakers.

COP27

The 27th United Nations Climate Change Conference of the Parties

held in Sharm el Sheikh (Egypt) in November 2022.

Customer

A customer could be a lead policyholder on more than one policy

and some policies could have more than one customer, therefore

the customer number is approximate. The number of customers is

measured as number of lead policyholders.

Defined benefit pension scheme

A pension scheme that defines the benefits payable to members

irrespective of any contributions paid or investment gains made.

ABI

The Association of British Insurers (‘ABI’) is a trade association made

up of insurance companies in the United Kingdom.

ABS

Asset Backed Securities – A collateralised security whose value and

income payments are derived from a specified pool of underlying assets.

Acquired value in force (‘AVIF’)

The present value of future profits on a portfolio of long-term

insurance and investment contracts, acquired either directly

or through the purchase of, or investment in, a business.

Adjusted operating profit

Adjusted operating profit is a non-GAAP measure that is considered

a more representative measurement of performance than IFRS profit

or loss after tax as it is based on expected long-term investment returns.

ALM

Asset Liability Management – management of mismatches between

assets and liabilities within risk appetite.

Alternative Performance Measure

An Alternative Performance Measure (’APM’) is a financial measure

of historic or future financial performance, financial position or cash

flows, other than a financial measure defined under IFRS or under

Solvency II regulations. The Group uses a range of these metrics to

provide a better understanding of the underlying performance of

the Group. All APMs are defined within this glossary and the APM

section on page 314.

Annuity policy

A policy that pays out regular benefit amounts, either immediately

and for the remainder of a policyholder’s lifetime (immediate annuity),

or deferred to commence at some future date (deferred annuity).

Asset management

The management of assets using a structured approach to guide

the act of acquiring and disposing of assets, with the objective of

meeting defined investment goals and maximising value for investors,

including policyholders.

Assets under administration (‘AUA’)

Assets administered by or on behalf of the Group, covering both

policyholder funds and shareholder assets. This includes assets

recognised in the Group’s IFRS consolidated statement of financial

position together with certain assets administered by the Group

but for which beneficial ownership resides with customers.

Auto-enrolment

Under the Pensions Act 2008, every employer in the UK must put

certain staff into a workplace pensions scheme and contribute

towards it. This is called auto-enrolment.

Bulk Purchase Annuities (‘BPA’)

A bulk annuity is an insurance policy that is purchased by pension

scheme trustees to better secure members’ benefits by removing

investment, inflation and longevity risk associated with defined

benefit pension schemes.

#### Glossary

319Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

Additional information

Defined contribution pension scheme

A pension scheme where the benefits depend on the amount and

frequency of contributions paid into the scheme, the investment

gain on those contributions, and annuity rates at the time of

retirement. The exact pension valuation will not be known until

the point of retirement.

Department for Business & Trade

The Department for Business & Trade (formerly the Department

for Business, Energy & Industrial Strategy (‘BEIS’)) is a ministerial

department in the UK.

EBT

Employee Benefit Trust – A trust set up to enable its Trustee to

purchase and hold shares to satisfy employee share-based incentive

plan awards. The Company’s EBT is the Phoenix Group Holdings plc

Employee Benefit Trust.

Economic assumptions

Assumptions related to future interest rates, inflation, market value

movements and tax.

Equity release mortgage (‘ERM’)

An equity release mortgage product enables a home owner aged

over 55 to draw a lump sum or regular smaller sums from the value

of the home, while remaining in their home.

ESG

Environmental, social, and governance criteria are a set of standards

for a company’s operations that investors use to screen potential

investments: how a company performs as a steward of nature;

how it manages relationships with employees, suppliers, customers,

and the communities where it operates; and a company’s leadership,

executive pay, audits, internal controls and shareholder rights.

Experience variances

Current period differences between the actual experience incurred

and the assumptions used in the calculation of IFRS insurance liabilities.

Financed emissions

Greenhouse gas emissions that occur as a result of financing,

including lending and investment activity. These activities fall

within Scope 3, category 15 of the GHG protocol.

Financial Conduct Authority (‘FCA’)

The conduct regulator for around 50,000 financial services firms

and financial markets in the UK and the prudential supervisor for

48,000 firms.

Financial leverage (Fitch)

The fitch leverage ratio is calculated by Phoenix (using Fitch Ratings

stated methodology) as debt as a percentage of the sum of debt

and equity. Debt is defined as the IFRS carrying value of shareholder

borrowings excluding subordinated liabilities qualifying as Tier 1

Own Funds under Solvency II. Equity is defined as the sum of equity

attributable to the owners of the parent, non-controlling interests,

contractual service margin (‘CSM’) (net of tax), policyholders’ share

of the estate and subordinated liabilities qualifying as Tier 1 Notes.

Values for debt and equity are adjusted to allow for the impact of

currency hedges in place over foreign currency denominated debt.

Financial Reporting Council (‘FRC’)

The UK’s independent regulator responsible for promoting high-quality

corporate governance and reporting to foster investment.

Free surplus

The amount of capital held in life companies in excess of that

needed to support their regulatory Solvency Capital Requirement,

plus the capital required under the Board approved capital

management policy.

FCA

Financial Conduct Authority – The body responsible for supervising

the conduct of all financial services firms and for the prudential

regulation of those financial services firms not supervised by the

Prudential Regulation Authority (’PRA’), such as asset managers

and independent financial advisers.

FOS

Financial Ombudsman Service – An ombudsman established in

2000, and given statutory powers in 2001 by the Financial Services

and Markets Act 2000, to help settle disputes between consumers

and UK-based businesses providing financial services.

FTE

The full-time equivalent (FTE) is a measure that allows the Group to

calculate the equivalent number of full-time employees for all types

of employees.

FTSE Women Leaders review

An independent, business-led framework supported by the

Government, which sets recommendations for Britain’s largest

companies to improve the representation of Women on Boards

and in Leadership positions. It continues the work of the

Hampton-Alexander and Davies Reviews.

Greenhouse Gas (‘GHG’) emissions

GHGs are atmospheric gases that absorb and emit radiation within

the thermal infrared range and that contribute to the greenhouse

effect and global climate change. They include water vapour,

carbon dioxide (CO

2

), methane (CH

4

), nitrous oxide (N

2

O), hydro

chlorofluorocarbons (HCFCs), ozone (O

3

), hydrofluorocarbons

(HFCs),and perfluorocarbons (PFCs).

Greenhouse Gas Protocol

Global standard for companies and organisations to measure and

manage their GHG emissions.

Group in-force Long-term Free Cash (‘Group in-force LTFC’)

Group in-force LTFC is the cash available to shareholders.

It is defined as the estimated lifetime cash generation from our

in-force business, plus Group cash held in the Holding Company,

less outstanding shareholder debt, committed M&A and transition

costs, and interest on debt until maturity. The calculation for the

LTIP performance metric excludes any future shareholder dividends

and is before interest on debt until maturity.

Guaranteed Annuity Rate

A rate available to certain pension policyholders to acquire annuity

at a contractually guaranteed conversion rate.

HMRC

His Majesty’s Revenue and Customs.

320 Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

Additional information

LTIP

Long-Term Incentive Plan – The part of an executive’s remuneration

designed to incentivise long-term value for shareholders through

an award of shares with vesting contingent on employment and

the satisfaction of stretching performance conditions linked to

Group strategy.

M&A Advisory Committee

An ad hoc advisory PGH plc Board committee which meets

to consider proposed mergers and acquisitions, including due

diligence activities undertaken by management.

Management actions

Management actions are used to define the financial impacts of

programmes of activity instigated and undertaken by the Group

to enhance shareholder outcomes. Such actions will be undertaken

to either increase Shareholder Own funds (and therefore increase

future organic cash generation) or to reduce SCR (therefore

accelerating expected cash generation). Examples of management

action activities include investment into higher yielding asset types,

optimisation of asset and liabilities matching positions, and cost

reduction initiatives. Certain management actions are classified as

recurring and form part of OCG. These are actions which are either

genuinely repeatable, repeatable in nature but subject to diminishing

returns or not repeatable but benefits are expected from similar

types of actions.

Master Trust

A master trust is a defined contribution workplace pension scheme

that is established under a trust. A master trust seeks to provide

a workplace pension that can be used by several non-associated

employers, as opposed to traditional schemes that are set up to

provide a workplace pension for a single employer. Master trusts

are supervised and authorised by the Pensions Regulator.

Minimum Capital Requirements (‘MCR’)

MCR is the minimum amount of capital that the Group needs to hold

to cover its risks under the Solvency II regulatory framework.

Net flows

Represents the difference between the inflows (premiums) and

outflows and excludes market movements. Net flows may be

reported for the Group as a whole, for a specific part of the Group

or for different time periods. Group net flows are included as a

measure in the 2024 AIP scheme. Pensions and Savings Net Flows

– Workplace and Retail is included as a measure in the 2023 AIP

scheme. Cumulative net flows, being net flows over the 3 year LTIP

performance period, are included in the 2024 LTIP grant.

Net operating cash receipts

This LTIP performance metric represents cash generation after

allowing for corporate expenses and pension contributions.

Net-zero carbon

A state where no incremental greenhouse gases are added to the

atmosphere, with remaining emissions output being balanced by

the removal of carbon from the atmosphere.

Network for Greening the Financial System (‘NGFS’)

A group of central banks, supervisors and observers committed to

sharing best practices, contributing to the development of climate

and environment-related risk management in the financial sector

and mobilising mainstream finance to support the transition towards

a sustainable economy.

Heritage

The Group’s business segment where products are no longer

marketed to customers, for example with-profits and many legacy

unit linked life and pension products.

Holding companies

Refers to Phoenix Group Holdings plc, Phoenix Life Holdings

Limited, Pearl Group Holdings (No. 2) Limited, Impala Holdings

Limited, Pearl Life Holdings Limited, ReAssure Group plc and

ReAssure Midco Limited.

IASB

International Accounting Standards Board.

IFRS

International Financial Reporting Standards – Accounting standards,

interpretations and the framework adopted by the International

Accounting Standards Board.

Incremental new business long-term cash generation

Represents the increase in the expected future operating companies’

cash generation to arise as a result of new business transacted in

a period. It is stated on an undiscounted basis.

Incremental new business long-term cash generation (less strain)

plus Own Funds impacting management actions

This 2023 AIP performance metric measures value creation with

incremental new business long-term cash generation (less strain)

representing the increase in the expected future operation

companies’ cash generation to arise as a result of new business

transacted in a period. It is stated on an undiscounted basis.

Own Funds impacting management actions reflect the value

of actions which improve Solvency Own Funds.

In-force

Long-term business written before the period end and which has

not terminated before the period end.

Inter-governmental Panel on Climate Change (‘IPCC’)

The United Nations body created to provide policymakers with

regular scientific assessments on climate change, its implications

and potential future risks, as well as to put forward adaptation and

mitigation options.

Internal Model

The Internal Model is a risk measurement system developed by an

insurer to analyse its overall risk position, to quantify risks and to

determine the economic capital required to meet those risks. Internal

models are a key feature of the Solvency II supervisory system and

the Prudential Regulation Authority (‘PRA’) has authorised certain

insurance companies, upon application, to calculate their solvency

capital requirement using their own internal models as opposed

to the prescribed standard formula.

Internal rate of return (‘IRR’)

IRR is a metric used in financial analysis to estimate the profitability

of potential investments. IRR is a discount rate that makes the

net present value of all cashflows equal to zero in a discounted

cashflow analysis.

Life company

A subsidiary providing life and pension products.

Longer Lives Index

The Longer Lives Index is the first piece of research by Phoenix Insights,

the Group’s think-tank, and was launched in 2022. The research

provides a rich picture of people’s financial readiness for longer

lives across the UK.

#### Glossary continued

321Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

Additional information

New business contribution

Represents the increase in Solvency II Shareholder Own funds arising

from new business written in the year, assuming assets have been fully

transitioned in to the pricing portfolio, and provides an assessment

of the day one value (excluding a cost of capital) arising on the writing

of new business on a discounted basis. It is adjusted to exclude (i)

prudence in the Fundamental Spread, (ii) the associated risk margin

and (iii) any restrictions in respect of contract boundaries. Is stated

on a net of tax basis, is after acquisition costs and includes future year

cash flows in which long term maintenance costs are deducted and

therefore it excludes any short term cost overruns. This measure is

included in the 2024 AIP scheme.

Non-economic assumptions

Assumptions related to future levels of mortality, morbidity,

persistency and expenses.

Non-profit fund

The portion of a life fund which is not a with-profit fund, where risks

and rewards of the fund fall wholly to shareholders.

Open business

The Group’s business segment where products are actively marketed

to new and existing customers.

Operating Cash Generation

Operating Cash Generation (’OCG’) is the emergence of cash as

in-force business runs off over time and capital unwinds, plus day

one surplus from writing new business (net of day 1 strain for fee

based business) plus group tax relief, plus recurring management

actions. As a cash measure it will be reported on an Excess over

CMP view.

Operating companies

Refers to the trading companies within Phoenix Group.

Operating companies’ total cash generation

Operating companies’ cash generation represents cash remitted

by the Group’s operating companies to the holding companies.

Operations intensity metrics

Metrics based on Scopes 1 and 2 emissions within Phoenix Group’s

occupied premises.

Origo

An electronic pensions transfer system.

OTC

Over-the-Counter financial instruments are traded directly between

two parties without a broker or exchange market.

Own funds

Under Solvency II, own funds refers to the regulatory capital available

to cover capital requirements. Basic Own Funds comprise the excess

of assets over liabilities valued in accordance with the Solvency II

principles and subordinated liabilities which qualify to be included

in Own Funds under the Solvency II rules. Eligible Own Funds are

the amount of Own Funds that are available to cover the Solvency

Capital Requirements after applying prescribed tiering limits and

transferability restrictions to Basic Own Funds.

Own Risk and Solvency Assessment (‘ORSA’)

The processes undertaken to provide a forward looking assessment

of the Group’s risk and capital profile, under normal and stress

scenarios, as a result of its proposed business strategy and Annual

Operating Plan.

Paris Agreement

A legally binding international treaty on climate change. It was

adopted by 196 parties at COP 21 in Paris on 12 December 2015.

Its goal is to limit global warming to well below 2, preferably to

1.5 degrees celsius, compared to pre-industrial levels.

Parker review and guidance

An independent review which considered how to improve the ethnic

and cultural diversity of UK boards to better reflect their employee

base and the communities they serve. The Parker guidance sets

out objectives and timescales to encourage greater diversity, and

provides practical tools to help business leaders to address the issue.

Each FTSE 100 Board should have at least one “director of colour”

by 2021.

Partial internal model

The model used to calculate the Group Solvency Capital Requirement

pursuant to Solvency II. It aggregates outputs from the harmonised

internal model and the standard formula with no diversification

between the two.

Part VII transfer

The transfer of insurance policies under Part VII of Financial Services

and Markets Act 2000. The insurers involved can be in the same

corporate group or in different groups. Transfers require the consent

of the High Court, which will consider the views of the PRA and FCA

and of an Independent Expert.

Participating business

See with-profit fund.

Partnership for Carbon Accounting Financials (‘PCAF’)

PCAF is a global partnership of financial institutions that work

together to develop and implement a harmonised approach to

assess and disclose the greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions associated

with their loans and investments.

Persistency

This LTIP performance metric is set for the specific Pensions &

Savings products only and based on a principle of protecting value,

with a target based on the best estimate assumption of persistency

at the start of the performance period. This is measured on a product

by product basis with the average value of each product then used

to create a single weighted average persistency rate. Further details

of persistency insurance risks are covers in section F11 of the

consolidated financial statements. This is a LTIP performance metric

for the 2021, 2022 and 2023 grants.

Physical risks

Risks related to the physical impacts of climate change which can

either be acute or chronic. Acute physical risks refer to those that are

event-driven, including increased severity of extreme weather events,

such as cyclones, hurricanes or floods. Chronic physical risks refer

to longer-term shifts in climate patterns (e.g., sustained higher

temperatures) that may cause sea level rise or chronic heatwaves.

PRA

Prudential Regulation Authority – The body responsible for the

prudential regulation and supervision of banks, building societies,

credit unions, insurers and major investment firms. The PRA and

FCA use a Memorandum of Understanding to co-ordinate and

carry out their respective responsibilities.

Protection policy

A policy which provides benefits payable on certain events.

The benefits may be a single lump sum or a series of payments

and may be payable on death, serious illness or sickness.

322 Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

Additional information

Solvency II surplus

The excess of Eligible Own Funds over the Solvency

Capital Requirement.

Solvency Capital Requirements (’SCR’)

SCR relates to the risks and obligations to which the Group is

exposed, and is calibrated so that the likelihood of a loss exceeding

the SCR is less than 0.5% over one year. This ensures that capital

is sufficient to withstand a broadly ’1-in-200-year event’.

SONIA

Sterling overnight interest average – The average of the interest

rates that banks pay to borrow sterling overnight from other financial

institutions and other institutional investors, administered by the

Bank of England.

Standard formula

A set of calculations prescribed by the Solvency II regulations for

generating the SCR.

Standard Life Assurance businesses

Standard Life Assurance Limited, Standard Life Pensions Fund

Limited, Standard Life International Designated Activity Company,

Vebnet (Holdings) Limited, Vebnet Limited, Standard Life Lifetime

Mortgages Limited, Standard Life Assets and Employee Services

Limited and Standard Life Investment Funds Limited (together known

as the Standard Life Assurance businesses) acquired by the Group

on 31 August 2018.

Stewardship Code

The Financial Reporting Council (‘FRC’) sets the UK Stewardship

Code which sets high stewardship standards for those investing money

on behalf of UK savers and pensioners, and those that support them.

Streamlined Energy and Carbon Reporting (SECR)

Reporting of emissions sources required under the Companies

(Directors’ Report) and Limited Liability Partnerships (Energy and

Carbon Report) Regulations 2018.

Task Force on Climate-related financial disclosures (‘TCFD’)

The Task Force on Climate-Related Financial Disclosures (‘TCFD’)

was created in 2015 by the Financial Stability Board (‘FSB’) to

develop consistent climate-related financial risk disclosures for

use by companies in providing information to stakeholders.

Task Force on Nature related financial disclosures (‘TNFD’)

The TNFD is a new global market-led initiative which aims to

provide financial institution and corporate with a complete picture

of their environmental risks and opportunities. The TNFD will

deliver a framework for organisations to report and act on evolving

nature-related risks, building on the success of the TCFD.

TCS BaNCS

TCS BaNCS is a state of the art Life and Pensions administration

platform operated by Tate Consultancy Services (‘TCS’).

Tier 1 Notes

The £500 million fixed rate reset perpetual restricted Tier 1 write

down Notes issued by Phoenix.

Transitional measures on technical provisions

Transitional Measures on Technical Provisions (’TMTP’) is an

allowance, subject to the PRA’s approval, to apply a transitional

deduction to technical provisions. The transitional deduction

corresponds to the difference between net technical provisions

calculated in accordance with Solvency II principles and net

technical provisions calculated in accordance with the previous

regime and is expected to decrease linearly over a period of 16 years

starting from 1 January 2016 to 1 January 2032. TMTP is subject

to a mandatory recalculation every two years or on the occurrence

of certain defined events.

ReAssure

The companies comprising ReAssure Limited, ReAssure Life Limited

and Ark Life Assurance Company dac businesses which were

acquired on 22 July 2020.

Representative Concentration Pathway (‘RCP’)

A GHG concentration trajectory adopted by the IPCC.

The pathways (RCP2.6, RCP4.5, RCP6, and RCP8.5) describe

different climate futures, all of which are considered possible

depending on the volume of GHGs emitted in the years to come.

RCP 2.6 is a very stringent pathway. According to the IPCC,

RCP 2.6 requires that carbon dioxide emissions start declining

by 2020 and go to zero by 2100. In RCP 8.5, emissions continue

to rise throughout the 21st century. It is generally taken as the basis

for worst-case climate change scenario.

Return on shareholder value

Shareholder value reflects the group’s Eligible Own Funds adjusted

to remove amounts pertaining to unsupported with-profit funds.

Group pension schemes, the value of Shareholder debt and

adjusted to remove the short-term impact economic movements

in the performance period. The return on shareholder value reflects

excess return above risk free. This is a LTIP performance metric for

the 2021 and 2022 grants.

Return on Capital (’RoC’)

Reflects the Own Funds component of the Operating Cash

Generation (i.e. the inforce and new business surplus generation

and group tax relief), less financing costs plus recurring management

actions divided by Opening Unrestricted Core Tier 1 Shareholder

Capital (UT1) + Deferred tax assets. At a high level, this could be more

simply described as the operating growth in own funds less financing

costs/opening own funds excluding debt. This is a LTIP performance

metric for the 2024 grant.

Science Based Targets

An emissions reduction target is defined as ‘science-based’ if it is

developed in line with the scale of reductions required to keep global

warming below 2C from pre-industrial levels, under recommendations

by the SBT Institute (‘SBTi’).

Scope 1, 2 and 3 emissions

Greenhouse gas emissions are categorised into three groups or

‘Scopes’. Scope 1 covers direct emissions e.g. use of natural gas,

company car vehicle emissions. Scope 2 covers indirect emissions

from the generation of purchased electricity, steam and heating.

Scope 3 includes 15 other categories of indirect emissions in a

company’s value chain e.g. business travel and investments.

Shareholder capital coverage ratio

Represents total Eligible Own Funds divided by the Solvency Capital

Requirements (‘SCR’), adjusted to a shareholder view through the

exclusion of amounts relating to those ring-fenced with-profit funds

and Group pension schemes whose Own Funds exceed their SCR.

Shareholder value

The Group’s Eligible Own Funds adjusted to remove amounts

pertaining to unsupported with-profit funds, Group pension

schemes, the value of shareholder debt and adjusted to remove the

short-term impact economic movements in the performance period.

Solvency II Leverage

Solvency II leverage is calculated as the Solvency II value of debt

divided by the value of Solvency II Regulatory Own Funds. Values for

debt are adjusted to allow for the impact of currency hedges in place

over foreign currency denominated debt.

#### Glossary continued

323Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

Additional information

Transition risks

Climate-related risks associated with the transition to a low-carbon

economy. They include risks related to policy and legal actions,

market and economic responses, technology changes and

reputational considerations.

The Pensions Regulator (‘TPR’)

A non-departmental public body which regulates work-based

pension schemes in the United Kingdom.

Total Shareholder return (‘TSR’)

TSR is the total return, over a fixed period, to an investor in terms

of share price growth and dividends (assuming that dividends paid

are re-invested, on the ex-dividend date, in acquiring further shares).

This is a LTIP performance metric.

2018 UK Corporate Governance Code

Standards of good corporate governance practice in the UK relating

to issues such as board composition and development, remuneration,

accountability, audit and relations with shareholders published by the

Financial Reporting Council.

UK Endorsement Board (‘UKEB’)

The UKEB was established following the UK’s exit from the EU.

The board’s purpose is to endorse and adopt new and amended

international accounting standards issued by the IASB for use by UK

Companies and has responsibility for influencing the development

of those standards.

Unit-linked policy

A policy where the benefits are determined by the investment

performance of the underlying assets in the unit-linked fund.

Windfall gains

A windfall gain may arise if the Company has experienced a

significant fall in its share price at the point of granting LTIP awards so

the recipient received significantly more share than in previous years,

and this is followed by a subsequent increase in share price at the

point of vesting.

With-profit fund

A fund where policyholders are entitled to a share of the profits of

the fund. Normally, policyholders receive their share of the profits

through bonuses. Also known as a participating fund as policyholders

have a participating interest in the with-profit fund and any declared

bonuses. Generally, policyholder and shareholder participations in

the with-profit fund in the UK are split 90:10.

Women in Finance Charter

A charter setting out a commitment by HM Treasury and signatory

firms to work together to build a more balanced and fair industry.

The Charter reflects the government’s aspiration to see gender

balance at all levels across financial services firms.

324 Phoenix Group Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

Additional information

#### Forward looking statements

Forward looking statements

The 2023 Annual Report and Accounts contains, and the Group

may make other statements (verbal or otherwise) containing, forward

looking statements and other financial and/or statistical data about

the Group’s current plans, goals, ambitions,outlook, guidance and

expectations relating to future financial condition, performance,

results, strategy and/or objectives. Statements containing the

words: ‘believes’, ‘intends’, ‘will’, ’may’, ‘should’, ‘expects’, ‘plans’, ‘aims’,

‘seeks’, ‘targets’, ’continues’ and ‘anticipates’ or other words of similar

meaning are forward looking. Such forward-looking statements and

other financial and/or statistical data involve risk and uncertainty

because they relate to future events and circumstances that are

beyond the Group’s control. For example, certain insurance risk

disclosures are dependent on the Group’s choices about assumptions

and models, which by their nature are estimates. As such, actual

future gains and losses could differ materially from those that the

Group has estimated. Other factors which could cause actual

results to differ materially from those estimated by forward-looking

statements include, but are not limited to:

•  domestic and global economic, political, social, environmental

and business conditions;

•  asset prices;

•  market-related risks such as fluctuations in investment yields,

interest rates and exchange rates, the potential for a sustained

low-interest rate or high interest rate environment, and the

performance of financial or credit markets generally;

•  the policies and actions of governmental and/or regulatory

authorities including, for example, climate change and the

effect of the UK’s version of the ‘Solvency II’ regulations on

the Group’s capital maintenance requirements;

•  developments in the UK’s relationship with the European Union;

•  the direct and indirect consequences for European and global

macroeconomic conditions of the conflicts in Ukraine and the

Middle East, and related or other geopolitical conflicts;

•  political uncertainty and instability;

•  the impact of changing inflation rates (including high inflation)

and/or deflation;

•  information technology or data security breaches (including

the Group being subject to cyber-attacks);

•  the development of standards and interpretations including

evolving practices in ESG and climate reporting with regard

to the interpretation and application of accounting;

•  the limitation of climate scenario analysis and the models that

analyse them;

•  lack of transparency and comparability of climate-related

forward-looking methodologies;

•  climate change and a transition to a low-carbon economy

(including the risk that the Group may not achieve its targets);

•  the Group’s ability along with governments and other

stakeholders to measure, manage and mitigate the impacts

of climate change effectively;

•  market competition;

•  changes in assumptions in pricing and reserving for insurance

business (particularly with regard to mortality and morbidity

trends, gender pricing and lapse rates);

•  the timing, impact and other uncertainties of any acquisitions,

disposals or other strategic transactions;

•  risks associated with arrangements with third parties;

•  inability of reinsurers to meet obligations or unavailability

of reinsurance coverage; and

•  the impact of changes in capital, and implementing changes

in IFRS 17 or any other regulatory, solvency and/or accounting

standards, and tax and other legislation and regulations in the

jurisdictions in which members of the Group operate.

As a result, the Group’s actual future financial condition,

performance and results may differ materially from the plans,

goals, ambitions,outlook, guidance and expectations set out

in the forward-looking statements and other financial and/or

statistical data within the 2023 Annual Report and Accounts.

No representation is made that any of these statements will come

to pass or that any future results will be achieved. As a result, you are

cautioned not to place undue reliance on such forward-looking

statements contained in this 2023 Annual Report and Accounts.

The Group undertakes no obligation to update any of the

forward-looking statements or data contained within the

2023 Annual Report and Accounts or any other forward-looking

statements or data it may make or publish.

The 2023 Annual Report and Accounts has been prepared for

the members of the Company and no one else. The Company,

its Directors or agents do not accept or assume responsibility to

any other person in connection with this document and any such

responsibility or liability is expressly disclaimed. Nothing in the

2023 Annual Report and Accounts is or should be construed as

a profit forecast or estimate.

Caution about climate and sustainability related disclosures

Climate and sustainability disclosures in the 2023 Annual Report

and Accounts use a greater number and level of judgements,

assumptions and estimates, including with respect to the classification

of climate-related activities, than the Group’s reporting of historical

financial information. These judgements, assumptions and estimates

are highly likely to change over time, and, when coupled with the

longer time frames used in these disclosures, make any assessment

of materiality inherently uncertain. In addition, the Group’s climate

risk analysis and net zero transition planning will continue to evolve

and the data underlying the Group’s analysis and strategy remain

subject to change over time. As a result, the Group expects that

certain climate and sustainability disclosures made in the 2023

Annual Report and Accounts are likely to be amended, updated,

recalculated or restated in the future.

![]()

CBP00019082504183028

Printed by a CarbonNeutral® Company certified to ISO 14001

environmental management system.

This product is made using recycled materials limiting the impact on our

precious forest resources, helping reduce the need to harvest more trees.

100% of the inks used are HP Indigo ElectroInk which complies with

RoHS legislation and meets the chemical requirements of the Nordic

Ecolabel (Nordic Swan) for printing companies, 95% of press chemicals

are recycled for further use and, on average 99% of any waste associated

with this production will be recycled and the remaining 1% used to

generate energy.

The paper is Carbon Balanced with World Land Trust, an international

conservation charity, who offset carbon emissions through the purchase

and preservation of high conservation value land. Through protecting

standing forests, under threat of clearance, carbon is locked-in,

that would otherwise be released.

![]()

#### Annual Report and Accounts 2023 Phoenix Group Holdings plc

#### thephoenixgroup.com

Registered address

Phoenix Group Holdings plc

20 Old Bailey

London

England EC4M 7AN

Registered Number 11606773