![]()

## Transforming

## for growth

#### Annual Report and Accounts 2024

![]()

Our approach to reporting

We are committed to transparent sustainability

reporting and we support efforts to

standardiserequirements.

GRI: this report has been prepared in

accordance with the Global Reporting Initiative

(GRI) Standards 2021.

SASB: the report aligns with the Sustainability

Accounting Standards Board (SASB) chemical

sector reporting requirements (version

2023-12).

TCFD: our Task Force on Climate-related

Financial Disclosures (TCFD) report is included

on pages 53-61, and complies with the TCFD

Guidance for All Sectors. It has taken into

consideration the Material and Buildings

Group guidance, as set out in section C of

‘Annex: Implementing the Recommendations

of the Task Force on Climate-related Financial

Disclosures’, October 2021. Thenumbers

included in this section cover the entire

Johnson Matthey group.

Non-financial limited assurance: ERM

Certification and Verification Services Limited

(ERM CVS) were engaged to provide limited

assurance of selected information as presented

on page 218. Please see ERM CVS’ Independent

Limited Assurance Report on pages 216-218

for more details.

Our products and services are where we believe

we can have most positive impact onsociety

and we have aligned our strategy with four of

the UN Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs).

The group uses various measures to manage its

business which are not defined by generally

accepted accounting principles (GAAP).

Certain non GAAP measures are included in

the Annual Report and these are reconciled to

their GAAP equivalent numbers in note 34 to

the Financial Statements.

Cautionary statement

The Strategic report and certain other sections

of this Annual Report contain forward-looking

statements that are subject to risk factors

associated with, among other things,

theeconomic and business circumstances

occurring from time to time in the countries

and sectors in which the company operates.

Itis believed that the expectations reflected

in these statements are reasonable, but

they may be affected by a wide range of

variables which could cause actual results,

performance, operations, impacts, events or

circumstances to differ materially from those

currently anticipated.

#### We are transforming

#### into an industry-leadingenergy transition company

For over 200 years Johnson Matthey has contributed

to solving some of the world’s toughest problems.

But now is the time to make our biggest impact yet.

The world’s leading energy, chemicals and

automotive companies depend on us to help

them decarbonise and reduce harmful emissions.

To fully play our part, we too are changing.

Strategic report

Purpose led, performance driven 01

JM at a glance 02

Transforming JM together 03

Chair’s statement 06

Themes that are changing our world 08

Our business model 10

Chief Executive Officer’s statement 12

Our strategy 14

Key performance indicators 16

Clean Air 18

Platinum Group Metal Services 20

Catalyst Technologies 22

Hydrogen Technologies 24

Chief Financial Officer’s statement 26

Financial performance review 28

Sustainability 34

Task Force on Climate-related

Financial Disclosures

53

Risk report 62

Going concern and viability 71

Non-financial and sustainability

information statement

72

Section 172 statement 74

Sustainability Performance Databook:

matthey.com/sustainability-databook

Click this link to see our glossary: matthey.com/ARA-glossary

Assurance report: matthey.com/assurance-statement

TCFD Compliance Table: matthey.com/tcfd-compliance-table

GRI Content Index: matthey.com/gri-content-index

PAI Statement: matthey.com/pai-statement

SASB Index: matthey.com/sasb-index

Find more information online

Governance

Chair’s introduction 75

Board statements 76

Board at a glance 77

Board of Directors 78

Our governance structure 80

Board outcomes 82

Board and committee effectiveness 84

Stakeholder engagement 86

Societal Value Committee report 89

Nomination Committee report 92

Audit Committee report 96

Remuneration Committee report 105

Remuneration at a glance 108

Remuneration Policy 109

Annual report on remuneration 118

Directors’ report 128

Responsibilities of directors 132

Independent auditors’ report to the

members of Johnson Matthey Plc

133

Financial statements

143

Other information

210

Cover image: JM R&D scientist Maria Rivas-Velazco working alongside a custom-made

collaborative robot, or ‘cobot’, to aid and accelerate chemical and material discovery.

![]()

Safety

23%

improvement in safety

(total recordable injury

and illness rate) from 2023

Revenue

£12.84bn

Transformation

£75m

savings in 2023/24

### Purpose led, performance driven

#### 2023/24 highlights

GHG emissions avoided

#### 1.1 milliontonnes CO₂e

through customer use of

technologies enabled by JM products

A circular solution:

JM’s HyRefine™ technology

Clean Air

£274m

underlying profit

up 26% on previous year\*

Pioneering clean air technology

for 50 years and beyond

Catalyst Technologies

+56%

underlying operating profit

(£75m)\*

Delivering decarbonisation at

scale with low carbon hydrogen

Underlying profit

+11%

at constant FX and adjusting

for precious metal prices

A-

Climate change rating 2023

#### Our purpose

is to catalyse

the net zero

#### transition for

#### our customers

Sustainability

89%

sales from products contributing

to priority UN SDGs

\* At constant exchange rates.

Johnson Matthey  Annual Report and Accounts 2024 1Strategic report Governance Financial statements Other information

![]()

#### JM at a glance

#### Our businesses

Read more on pages 18-25

Clean Air

Designs and manufactures emission control catalysts to

reduce harmful pollutants, e.g. NO

x

, from vehicle exhausts

and a range of stationary sources.

Platinum Group Metal (PGM) Services

Supports customers with short and long-term metal

planning and supply management; refines and recycles

both used and mined PGMs; and processes metal into more

complex, value-added products for a vast array of uses.

Catalyst Technologies

Designs and licenses process technology, and designs and

manufactures catalysts for a wide range of processes used

in the energy and chemicals industries to create products

used intransportation fuels, fertilisers, wood products,

paints, coatings and polymers.

Hydrogen Technologies

Designs and manufactures the key performance-defining

components (catalyst-coated membranes) used at the

heart of fuel cells and electrolysers for the creation of

electrolytic (green) hydrogen.

These figures are rounded to the nearest whole number.

In 2022/23, Hydrogen Technologies represented less than 1% of total sales.

#### A global footprintSupported by our values

We are a truly purpose-driven organisation – and our values provide the foundation for everything we do.

11,600+

employees worldwide

Revenue split (%)

China

12% of Group sales

8% of employees

Europe

40% of group sales

58% of employees

Rest of World

6% of Group sales

5% of employees

Rest of Asia

14% of Group sales

12% of employees

North America

28% of Group sales

17% of employees

Protecting

people and

the planet

Acting with

integrity

Innovating

and improving

Working

together

Owning

what

we do

Clean Air Platinum Group Metal Services

Catalyst Technologies Hydrogen Technologies

1

Value Businesses

2023/24

41% 50%

49%

5%

5%

3%

1%

4%

42%

2022/23

These figures are rounded to the nearest whole number.

Johnson Matthey  Annual Report and Accounts 2024 2Strategic report Governance Financial statements Other information

![]()

# for growth

Liam Condon

Chief Executive Officer

### Transforming

### Johnson Matthey

When I joined the company two years ago, it was primarily

known as a tier-two automotive catalyst supplier with a

history of innovation. But the leadership team and I

recognised that JM is well-positioned to be so much more

than that. It is a hub of scientific expertise, ambition and

experience in delivering solutions that create sustainable

value and contribute to a cleaner, healthier world.

We announced an ambitious change programme to enable

us to meet the challenges now faced by our customers.

Weare executing on our transformation at pace across the

business, creating a more streamlined, efficient and

commercially focused organisation. We are strengthening

our capabilities, simplifying our operating model and driving

improved performance.

You can see more detail on pages 14-15, but you can also

read on the following pages how our dynamic leadership

team members are driving these changes. Our Business

Chief Executives reflect on the transformation in their

businesses on pages 18-25.

By reshaping our business, we arepositioning Johnson Matthey for

long-term growth at the heart of

#### the energy transition.

Johnson Matthey  Annual Report and Accounts 2024 3Strategic report Governance Financial statements Other information

![]()

As CFO I’m most proud of the

progress that we’re making

to centralise and standardise

our core processes into JM

Global Solutions.

JM is moving away from a series of

decentralised, disparate ways of

working to drive greater efficiency

and effectiveness in our processes,

working with our outsource partners

and our new Vilnius Hub. Our teams

are doing a tremendous job to enable

this to happen, including when their

own positions are uncertain. We are

already seeing the benefits of this

transformation in our results.

We have seen a real step-up in

leadership across our organisation,

providing direction and clear

feedback, as well as empowering

teams to do their best work.

One of my proudest achievements is the

‘Play to Win’ engagement approach that we

shaped with our business teams. There is now

a much better understanding throughout JM

of our strategy and what is required of each

of us to implement this. We are delighted

to see improvements in motivation and

engagement, especially as we know this is

rewarding for our employees and leads to

an overall better customer experience.

In China we have

successfully

demonstrated double-

digit growth post

transformation while

significantly improving

employee engagement.

At times we have had to

make difficult decisions, but as

a result we are leaner, fitter,

more agile, more efficient, and

more productive. We have

transformed and performed in

these challenging times in China,

and customers tell us that it is now

easier to do business with JM!

We continue to drive a

cultural change in R&D.

Not only are our teams laser focused

on driving impact aligned to JM

strategy, but we have also asked

people to change the way they

behave. A much more digital mindset

is allowing us to implement knowledge

sharing platforms that accelerate

innovation. And our customers have

already noticed; the new apps we use

internally for product characterisation

and pricing analyses are now providing

valuable insight to customers on

product performance.

Liz Rowsell

Chief

Technology

Officer

Mark Su

President,

China

Annette

Kelleher

Chief HR

Officer

Stephen

Oxley

Chief

Financial

Officer

Johnson Matthey  Annual Report and Accounts 2024 4Strategic report Governance Financial statements Other information

![]()

Peter Hill

Group Global

Services and

Transformation

Director

Simon Price

General Counsel

and Company

Secretary

I see more and more

colleagues challenging the

status quo – seeing

opportunity instead of

challenge – through a

growth mindset lens.

Our teams are seeing transformation

benefits in terms of cost but also

easier processes. It’s a reinforcing

loop: the determination and ambition

to perform better, in turn pushing us

to continue to outperform.

I am excited to see how the

new ‘Play to Win’ culture has

caught the imagination of

people across the company.

Teams in every business and function

are driving significant improvements

in performance and efficiency. The

Transformation Office helps shape and

direct this effort so that we can capture

the benefits as quickly as possible.

JM Global Solutions is a powerful new

capability that will drive Johnson

Matthey forward. By standardising

and automating common business

processes, we can free up our

commercial, technical and operations

teams to focus on customers.

Leading through change

has unlocked a new way

of working.

Being really sharp on what it is

each of us does and doesn’t do –

and where the accountabilities,

handovers and touchpoints are

between the businesses and the

functions – has been a gamechanger.

It has led to clarity and simplification,

and empowered all of us with a clear

understanding of what we each need

to do to deliver JM’s strategy and be

successful. The tide has turned!

Sustainability has always

been a strong motivator

for our people, and in the

last two years we have put

it at the heart of our new

corporate strategy.

In the same way that we are

committed to a ‘just transition’ to

net zero, we are also trying to ensure

a just transformation of the company.

The sustainability and communications

teams are instrumental, supporting

our employees and using the various

tools at our disposal to evolve towards

a ‘Play to Win’ culture and the right

operating environment.

Anne

Chassagnette

Chief

Sustainability

Officer

Louise

Melikian

Chief Strategy

and Corporate

Development

Officer

Further details on all members of the Group

Leadership Team (GLT) are available at

matthey.com/about-us/our-leadership/

group-leadership-team.

Johnson Matthey  Annual Report and Accounts 2024 5Strategic report Governance Financial statements Other information

![]()

Chair’s statement

### An inflection

### point for PGM

### technology

Exactly 50 years ago,

#### the first commercially

#### produced catalytic

converters rolled off the

#### production line at Johnson

#### Matthey’s facilities

#### in Royston, UK and Devon,Pennsylvania.

As it had already been doing for over

150years, JM had used its deep knowledge

of precious metals to create technology

that would help solve one of the world’s

problems – this time to tackle appalling

air pollution. JM had then persuaded

regulators around the world of the

technology’s effectiveness.

Since then, several billion catalytic

converters have been produced, many

of them by JM, with countless lives saved

or significantly enhanced by their removal

of pollutants.

I believe we are now seeing another

inflection point for our unique technological

and metals know-how. Just as we continue

to innovate the latest generation of clean

air solutions, so we are harnessing the

transformative power of platinum group

metals (PGMs) to enable new solutions,

from fuel cell electric vehicles to the

production of sustainable aviation fuel.

PGMs will be key enablers of the clean

energy transition, and offer several benefits

over other metals that will also play major

roles (such as copper, nickel and lithium).

For example PGMs have a mature, global

supply chain which won’t require massive

expansion to meet the needs of the energy

transition and they offer a sustainable,

circular solution since they are already

recycled with very high efficiency.

Our strategy is purpose-driven: to catalyse

the net zero transition for our customers.

The energy transition will not be a linear

journey and is dependent on many factors

coming together including regulation and

incentives, infrastructure and supply chains.

In a complex world striving towards net

zero, where politics and practicality

interplay, JM is well placed to succeed by

understanding the markets, taking

opportunities, and being flexible enough

to allocate capital accordingly. Given the

strength of our portfolio, we are well

positioned to create significant value

for both shareholders and society.

#### “Just as we continue

#### to innovate the latest

#### generation of clean

#### air solutions, so we

are harnessing the

#### transformative power

#### of platinum groupmetals to enable new

#### solutions, from fuel

#### cell electric vehicles

#### to the production

#### of sustainableaviation fuel.”

Patrick Thomas

Chair

Johnson Matthey  Annual Report and Accounts 2024 6Strategic report Governance Financial statements Other information

![]()

In the last six months I have met

shareholders representing around 40%

of the ownership of JM, and all can see

the value of our combination of mature

business and future opportunities.

We have also streamlined the operations

of the board, which I believe has made

us more agile and efficient. We have

reduced the number of board and

committee meetings and focused

our committee membership.

Detailed results commentary online

Chair’s statement continued

A resilient portfolio

The divestment of our remaining non-core

businesses this year has brought welcome

clarity in our portfolio, in our uses of cash,

and in the many areas we can continue to

reduce costs and economise.

We have leading technology to enable

decarbonisation at scale, whilst also

benefiting from a strong core current

business that generates significant cash.

It is becoming clear that internal

combustion engines will continue to be

produced for many years to come. Our

ever-evolving catalytic converter technology

continues to be world-leading at removing

pollutants direct from the engine, and we

are now even more optimistic about the

Clean Air business’ cash generation

opportunities for at least the next decade,

and likely longer.

We have also had good business wins in

Catalyst Technologies, with groundbreaking

achievements. In Hydrogen Technologies

we are reducing investment and managing

our cost base to align with the pace of

market development.

The energy transition is to a large extent

driven by political vision and policy support,

and over the coming months we will pay

close attention to key elections coming

up in our markets – including the EU,

UK and the US.

We have developed strong links with

key politicians, policy makers, regulators

and others to explain the benefits of PGMs

and hydrogen, and continue to secure

government grants for future developments

in R&D and the green technology jobs

of the future.

#### The divestment of ourremaining non-corebusinesses has broughtwelcome clarity in our

#### portfolio, in our uses

#### of cash, and in the many

#### areas we can continue

#### to reduce costs andeconomise.

Chris Mottershead retired in January 2024:

I am hugely grateful for his expertise,

enthusiasm and wisdom over the last nine

years. Having served for almost four years

as Senior Independent Director,

John O’Higgins took over the role of Chair

of the Remuneration Committee. As ever

I am grateful to John for his professionalism

and commitment to the board.

Barbara Jeremiah was appointed as Senior

Independent Director in July 2023, bringing

strong experience of metals as well as North

American markets.

I would like to thank our employees

for their hard work and dedication,

our customers on whom our day-to-day

energies are focused, and our shareholders

for their continued support. We are well

positioned to successfully navigate the

journey to net zero and create significant

value for both shareholders and society.

Patrick Thomas

Chair

#### Our purpose is

to catalyse the netzero transition for

our customers,

#### and our strategy

#### is derived from

#### this purpose.

As a global society

we face big challenges.

Many of the world’s leading

energy, chemicals and

automotive companies

depend on Johnson

Matthey’s technology and

expertise to decarbonise,

reduce harmful emissions

and improve their

sustainability.

Strategic report Governance Financial statements Other information Johnson Matthey  Annual Report and Accounts 2024 7

![]()

### Themes that

### are changing

### our world

Parts of the world continue to be rocked

by conflict, geopolitical turbulence, inflation

and cost of living crises. Societies and

governments are facing many, sometimes

conflicting, pressures. The energy transition

needs to be a fair one — but the very evident

impact of climate change means it is still

both essential and urgent.

Sustainable energy and fuels

Outlook

Many countries have targets to phase out

internal combustion engines, increase

zero-emission vehicles, and tackle emissions

in other forms of hard-to-abate transport

such as aviation and shipping.

Opportunities and challenges

The demand for sustainable fuels is

expected to grow significantly over the next

20 years. A wide range of technologies are

needed to meet this increasing demand,

including significant investment in clean

hydrogen technologies, production and

infrastructure. A number of mandates

around sustainable aviation fuel are also

being introduced, such as the US SAF Grand

challenge equivalent to 10% by 2030,

and the EU mandate for 6% SAF by 2030.

What we are doing

We have a range of solutions that are

already providing value to customers

around the world. Our LCH™ technology

enables the highest process efficiency

commercially available today for

low-carbon hydrogen production,

and this year was selected by bp and Kellas

Midstream, amongst others. FT CANS™,

HyCOgen™ and BioForming® S2A

technologies are core components of the

next generation of sustainable fuel facilities.

Our technologies continue to enable the

production of methanol and ammonia,

which amongst other uses will help

decarbonise shipping emissions.

Sustainable chemicals

Outlook

Carbon emissions from the chemical

sector are a common focus for regulation

because they are easy to find and measure.

The sector emitted nearly 1Gt of direct CO

2

emissions in 2022. Customers are

increasingly demanding sustainable

products to meet consumer expectations.

Businesses across the industry are looking to

combine alternative, sustainable feedstocks

with catalyst technologies to make products

and processes less carbon-intensive.

Opportunities and challenges

The key levers to decarbonise the chemicals

industry include feedstock efficiency,

alternative feedstocks, use of sustainable

process energy supply, and application of

carbon capture and storage.

What we are doing

We have leading catalysts and process

technologies that can help the chemical

industry produce sustainable chemicals,

with leading positions in syngas and other

process technologies. Our CLEANPACE™

technology solutions can be retrofitted to

hydrogen and methanol assets to reduce

carbon emissions by up to 95%. We are also

one of the participants in the Flue2Chem

project, spearheaded by Unilever and the

Society of Chemical Industry (SCI) and

supported by Innovate UK. Flue2Chem aims

to take waste gas from foundation

industries such as metal, glass, paper and

chemicals, and generate an alternative

source of carbon for UK consumer products.

1.  Source: International Energy Agency

#### $4 trillion

Of global investment needed in clean

energy to reach net zero by 2050

1

#### 20 million

Tonnes of low-carbon hydrogen set to be produced in

2030 compared to under one million tonnes in 2022

1

Decarbonising modern life

There is wide recognition among governments, businesses and communities of the need

to tackle climate change by reducing greenhouse gas emissions. To achieve these targets

we have to make existing industrial processes more efficient, and move to alternative

feedstocks that are more sustainable.

Johnson Matthey  Annual Report and Accounts 2024 8Strategic report Governance Financial statements Other informationStrategic report Governance Financial statements Other information

![]()

Themes that are changing our world continued

Creating a

circular economy

Cleaner air,

healthier people

An evolving

regulatory landscape

Geopolitical and

economic volatility

Global decarbonisation requires much

greater efficiency in recycling and reusing

key materials.

Outlook

There is a growing focus on circularity

and recycling across industries as

companies set stronger targets around

both Scope 3 emissions and waste, and

respond to stronger regulations around

recycled content.

Opportunities and challenges

Embedding circularity into how materials

are sourced and used is a crucial part of the

energy transition, particularly with scarce

resources such as platinum group metals

(PGMs). Customers are increasingly

demanding full life cycle offerings from

purchase to end-of-life recycling. PGMs

recycling can also be expanded into new

areas such as emerging technologies in

electrolytic hydrogen.

What we are doing

We are already the world’s largest PGM

recycler by volume, leading in final PGM

recycling to 99.95% purity. We can offer

PGMs with low carbon intensity up to 98%

lower carbon footprint for recycled PGM

compared to primary (mined) PGM. This

year our products used 69% recycled metal,

and we are constantly innovating to design

our new products with end-of-life recycling

in mind from the beginning. We are

applying our longstanding recycling

expertise to current and emerging

technologies, including fuel cell and

electrolyser stacks, as demonstrated

by our HyRefine™ technology.

As more people live in cities, air pollution

must be tackled effectively.

Outlook

Air pollution kills millions of people every

year. With increasing urbanisation and

a rise in the frequency and intensity

of heatwaves, which exacerbate pollution,

significant action is needed to reduce

harmful emissions.

Opportunities and challenges

The past 12 months have seen lots of

progress made in the energy transition

but also many challenges associated with

it – showing just how complex the task

of transitioning the world’s energy systems

is proving to be. While alternative fuel

sources such as batteries, biofuels and

hydrogen grow, it is becoming clearer

that automotive catalysts for internal

combustion engines will likely be needed

for years to come, including for emerging

economies that cannot yet afford high-cost

low-carbon solutions.

What we are doing

Today, one in three cars carries JM’s

emission control technology. And we

continue to invest and innovate to ensure

that our technologies help customers meet

new legislation. We have a strong global

manufacturing presence and world-class

labs and test centres that continue to

enhance autocatalyst performance while

innovating the use of our core technologies

for emissions controls in future applications.

Governments continue to recognise

their role in promoting investments

into sustainable technology.

Outlook

We are seeing a growing body of national

legislation and other incentives aimed at

tackling climate change, resource scarcity

and energy insecurity. The Inflation

Reduction Act in the USA, the EU Green

Deal Industrial Plan and the UK’s formal

commitment to reaching net zero by 2050

all look to incentivise the increased use of

sustainable technology.

Opportunities and challenges

Despite short-term uncertainty around

the exact structure of some incoming

regulations, the market is moving strongly

in our direction. Across the energy,

chemicals and transport sectors, the

transition will likely involve a mosaic of

different technologies and processes –

many of which we provide solutions for.

What we are doing

We work with our partners and peers to

create the industry voice to help shape

policy in a way that supports an ambitious

and just energy transition. We engage with

stakeholders across the regulatory

landscape and highlight how our products,

technologies and services can be best

deployed to help the world through the

energy system transformation.

Businesses and communities are

navigating an external landscape

defined by uncertainty.

Outlook

2023/24 saw an increase in geopolitical

volatility caused by the war in Ukraine,

ongoing tension between the US, EU

and China over issues of economic and

national security, the conflict in Israel/Gaza,

and a rise in the popularity of nationalistic

politics. Weak economies, global inflation,

tight monetary policy and restrictive

financial conditions have all impacted

growth. Although inflation is expected

to decline in the major Western economies,

the global economic outlook will remain

uncertain for some time.

Opportunities and challenges

As governments in all our markets seek

to drive economic growth, whether by

stimulating domestic spending or funding

the energy transition, new opportunities

are created for our products and process

technologies. Our challenge is to identify

the markets and customers which represent

the greatest opportunities for growth.

What we are doing

As well as strengthening our commercial

muscle, our ongoing transformation

is increasing JM’s resilience and positioning

us to take full advantage of the

opportunities created by the energy

transition. We are reducing our costs,

optimising our capital investments and

focusing on the markets with the greatest

potential for growth.

Johnson Matthey  Annual Report and Accounts 2024 9Strategic report Governance Financial statements Other information

![]()

#### Our business model: synergies in metals chemistry

We deliver through our four businesses…

By leveraging synergies and

competitive advantages…

c. 80%

PGMs used in our products are internally refined

Platinum Group Metal (PGM) Services

Aim: #1 global PGM refiner

See pages 18-19 for

where ourcatalysts are

being used

See pages 22-23 for

howwe are leading

intoday’s markets

See pages 20-21 on the PGM ecosystem

See more on pages

24-25 on how we are

developing the

hydrogen economy

Clean

Air

Aim: continue to

lead in autocatalyst

markets

Catalyst

Technologies

Aim: #1 in syngas-

based chemicals

and fuels

technology

Hydrogen

Technologies

Aim: market leader

in performance

components for

fuel cells and

electrolysers

Expertise in metal chemistry

Everything we do across our four businesses is

underpinned by our leadership in complex metal

chemistry, catalysis and process engineering.

Foundational PGM ecosystem

We have deep insights into PGM markets through our

PreciousMetal Management team and our refining

operations. Around80% of the PGMs we use are

sourced internally from ourrefineries. This shared

resource creates a resilient supply, lower exposure

to price risk and efficient working capital.

Mutual customers and partners

As our customers transition to net zero, we provide

a fully integrated and comprehensive offering

through collaboration across our business units.

Security of supply

Our customers count on us for a reliable supply of

PGMs and recycling services – we supply over 40%

of the PGMs sent to our Clean Air customers. This is

because we are a metal hub for PGMs, underpinned

by our status as the leading recycler of PGMs.

Shared technology and capabilities

We have more than 2,400 colleagues in R&D

and engineers across all our businesses –

with around 4,000 patents granted and around

2,000 applications pending.

A comprehensive sustainability offering

Every part of our business is committed to helping

our customers adapt processes and products to reach

the sustainability goals our society and planet are

depending on.

Johnson Matthey  Annual Report and Accounts 2024 10Strategic report Governance Financial statements Other information

![]()

Our business model continued

Addressing three markets… To catalyse the net zero transition... And create value for our stakeholders

Customers and strategic

partners

Our customer satisfaction score

has increased to 43 from 37.

Our customers highlight the

quality of our products, our

collaborative approach and

our technical expertise.

43

Net Promoter Score (NPS)

Society

Our catalytic converters have

been helping to improve air

quality since 1974.138,613

additional tonnes of NO

x

were removed from tailpipes

in 2023/24.

1,150

Premature deaths prevented

in2023/24

Suppliers

We partner with our suppliers

to embed the highest standards

to deliver for ourcustomers.

39%

supplier spend (excl PGMs) has

EcoVadis medal for good ESG

performance

Communities

We work with a range of partners

on charitable giving and employee

volunteering schemes.

2,246

volunteering days in 2023/24

Employees

Our employee engagement

score improved from 6.9

in March 2023 to

7.2

in January 2024

Investors

Our performance-driven culture

and ‘Play to Win’ strategy create

sustainable value for investors

looking to support thenet

zero transition.

77.0p

Dividend maintained at

the same level

Energy

Designing technologies for a

range ofsustainable energy

sources, including hydrogen,

sustainable aviation fuel,

methanol and ammonia.

Chemicals

Process and catalyst

technologies that enable

the production of chemicals,

helping customers lower

their carbon and

environmental footprint.

Automotive

Emission control systems

that reduce NO

x

and other

particulates that harm people

and the environment.

JM helps store and transport renewable energy

by enabling the production of renewable

(green) hydrogen. Our solutions also help

produce low-carbon methanol and ammonia,

which can transport hydrogen efficiently and

will play a role in decarbonising the shipping

industry. We also provide processes and

catalysts to produce sustainable aviation fuels,

helping the industry reach its net zero target.

We develop catalysts that increase the

efficiency of chemical reactions, thus lowering

energy requirements and carbon emissions.

We also provide solutions to accelerate the

chemical industry’s transition to a more

sustainable future: by lowering the emissions

of existing industrial assets, and by providing

solutions for the manufacture of sustainable

chemicals and fuels, and the clean hydrogen

feedstock for these products.

As the transition to decarbonised

transportation will be gradual, we ensure

non-CO

2

emissions from internal combustion

engines, including zero carbon hydrogen

engines, are minimised through our leading

autocatalyst solutions. We also have solutions

that enable zero emission mobility through

our fuel cells technology.

Johnson Matthey  Annual Report and Accounts 2024 11Strategic report Governance Financial statements Other information

![]()

Chief Executive Officer’s statement

A year of

### progress at pace

#### At JM our strategy is

#### clear: we are a sustainabletechnology company thatplays to win with leadingpositions in key markets

#### that depend on innovation.

#### Our innovation allows

our customers in the

#### automotive, chemical

#### and energy industriesto decarbonise at paceand helps ensure cleanerair for all.

To achieve our purpose of catalysing the

net zero transition at scale, JM itself needs

to transform, become even more efficient

and build a stronger foundation for growth.

This year we have made significant progress

towards achieving this.

Winning in our markets

Our performance for the year has been

in line with expectations, with good

growth in underlying operating profit

when allowing for exchange rates and

metal prices. Overall results continue

to be impacted by lower platinum group

metal (PGM)prices.

The slowdown in global battery electric

vehicle (BEV) penetration means Clean Air

will be ‘stronger for longer’ – driving more

than £4.5 billion of cash by 2030/31 and

significant further cash flow beyond that.

Our cash generative ability has already

delivered £2 billion in Clean Air since

2021/22, which has been used for

investment in growth and

shareholderreturns.

In Catalyst Technologies, we are seeing

significant end market demand across our new

growth areas including sustainable aviation

fuel and low carbon hydrogen. This year we

have seen important ‘first of a kind’ project

wins, including two large-scale low carbon

(blue) hydrogen projects. We also have a

portfolio of innovative technologies for creating

sustainable fuels, and during 2023/24 we

secured four sustainable fuels projects across

our Fischer Tropsch (FT) CANS™ technology

and sustainable methanol.

In Hydrogen Technologies, it is very clear

that green hydrogen will be essential in

tackling climate change and helping the

world to decarbonise. The global green

hydrogen value chain is still at an early

stage of development as the industry

navigates the challenge around scale up,

and is not yet growing at the pace we

expected. We have a disciplined approach

to investment and plan to grow our

Hydrogen Technologies business in line

with the pace of market development.

“We are becoming muchmore commercially-

#### minded, and continue

#### to drive significant

#### efficiencies as we

#### ‘right-size’ theorganisation.”

Liam Condon

Chief Executive Officer

Johnson Matthey  Annual Report and Accounts 2024 12Strategic report Governance Financial statements Other information

![]()

Chief Executive Officer’s statement continued

Platinum Group Metal (PGM) Services

is our foundational business and forms the

backbone of everything we do. Circularity

is an essential part of the energy transition

and our PGM expertise strengthens our

position in key markets through our ability

to offer a full-service business model.

We can deliver circular solutions for

customers ensuring a reliable supply

of lower carbon footprintPGMs.

Transforming for growth

The table on the right demonstrates

theprogress we have made against our

strategic milestones. Across the group,

the transformation is well underway

to build a stronger and more efficient

platform forgrowth.

We have simplified our portfolio into four

core businesses and by the end of 2023/24

we agreed the divestment of all the other

non-core businesses. The Battery Systems

sale completed in April 2024, and Medical

Device Components is due to complete later

in the year. These divestments will deliver

net proceeds of more than £500 million,

significantly exceeding our target of more

than £300 million.

We are becoming a much more

commercially-minded organisation,

with a highly disciplined approach

to capital projects. We continue to drive

significant efficiencies as we ‘right-size’

the organisation including management

streamlining and efficiencies in both

our enabling functions and businesses.

These have delivered total cost savings

to date of approximately £120 million, with

targeted savings of £200 million by the end

of 2024/25. We are making good progress

in implementing our new outsourced

business process organisation JM Global

Solutions (JMGS) to simplify and increase

efficiency, with new service hubs in

Lithuania and India.

We have now developed new ambitious

strategic milestones, outlined on page

15,focused on customers, capability

andtransformation.

We have seen several changes to our Group

Leadership Team (GLT). Jane Toogood

and Christian Gunther left JM in the autumn

of 2023, and Nick Cooper at the end

of March 2024. I am very grateful to Jane,

Christian and Nick for their hard work

and support toJM.

Maurits van Tol, our former CTO,

has succeeded Jane as Chief Executive

of Catalyst Technologies last autumn.

Liz Rowsell has become our new CTO and

Louise Melikian has become our new Chief

Strategy and Corporate Development Officer.

In addition Simon Price was appointed as

General Counsel and Company Secretary

and Peter Hill has taken over as Group

Global Services and Transformation Director.

The fact that all of the appointments were

internal placements speaks for the

significant step-up in the quality and

diversity of succession planning at JM.

The company continues to experience

a lot of external change and internal

transformation, and the GLT and I are

acutely aware of the importance of

employee engagement in order for us to be

successful in volatile times. It is testament

both to our people’s resilience and their

capabilities that both our safety record

and employee engagement scores

have improved considerably this year.

I am extremely grateful to all our employees

for their hard work, commitment and

unwavering dedication to implement

our strategy and to look after our customers

and each other at all times.

Liam Condon

Chief Executive Officer

#### Strategic milestones

Two years ago we published a set of milestones for the end of 2023/24 that would

indicate whether we are delivering against our strategy.

See page15 for our new commitments up to 2027.

Strategic milestones Status

Customers

Hydrogen Technologies: win at least two large scale strategic

partnerships

Clean Air: win targeted Euro 7 business and deliver £4bn+

cashtrajectory

Win >10 further large scale projects in Catalyst Technologies and

Hydrogen Technologies

Investments

Expand PGM Services refining capability in China

Hydrogen Technologies: complete construction of new CCM

plantinUK

1

Targeted capacity expansion (fuel cells catalyst, formaldehydecatalyst)

Complete divestment of Value Businesses

People

Increase employee engagement score from 6.9 in 2022/23 to 7.2

in2024/25

Sustainability

Achieve c. 10% reduction in Scope 1 and 2 emissions

Help reduce customers’ CO

2

e emissions by >1mt p.a. through use of

our products

1.  To expand total capacity from 2GW to 5GW.

Achieved On track In progress

Johnson Matthey  Annual Report and Accounts 2024 13Strategic report Governance Financial statements Other information

![]()

#### Our strategy

We are playing to win in exciting growth markets where our core competencies and technology portfolio can have maximum impact

Our expertise in PGM chemistry, catalysis and process technology is the beating heart

of JM, and we are maximising synergies across our four business units to achieve a top

three position in all our markets.

Our transformation programme is enhancing simplification and execution across the

entire business. We are becoming a simpler, more agile and more cost-effective

organisation with leaner processes, less duplication and clear lines of accountability.

Across the year, we realised approximately £75 million of new savings, resulting in

£120 million in transformation savings relative to the actual financial year 2021/22 cost base.

Some notable achievements include:

•  Launch of Johnson Matthey Global Solutions (JMGS), delivering a new way of supporting

core business services to support HR, Finance and Procurement teams through our new

JM service hub in Lithuania and a dedicated centre in India. JMGS rolled out to the US

in February 2024.

•  Roll-out of the Johnson Matthey Production System (JMPS), delivering structured

improvement in our manufacturing operations.

•  Closure of four Clean Air manufacturing facilities as we continue to consolidate in fewer,

more efficient and flexible sites.

•  Resizing of our managerial structure to reflect the new size of the company, partly driven

by divestments and closure of underused assets.

•  Accelerated progress of our procurement transformation, with a new operating model

and closer supplier relationships signified by our first global JM supplier convention;

and margin improvement savings of £34.4 million in 2023/24.

•  Strengthening of our Engineering and Capital Project (ECP) delivery, including a new ECP

operating model that has streamlined the number of suppliers, allowing a clearer focus

on value.

Our priority actions for the year ahead include:

•  Continued roll-out of the JMGS programme, launching in the UK in May 2024.

•  Redesign of the IT Operating Model to support the future growth of JM.

•  Fully deploy the new global Procurement organisation, co-ordinated with the JMGS

implementation, and supported by a new procurement digital platform.

•  Right-sizing and upgrading of JM’s real estate footprint for future business needs,

including the expected sale of unused land in the US and the consolidation of existing

London offices into our new London Hub.

•  Consolidate to a single global payroll provider.

•  Deploy a common ERP landscape for PGM Services, replacing 13 legacy systems.

We agreed the divestment of all our Value Businesses this year, in line with the strategic

milestone set in 2022. We completed the sale of our Diagnostic Services business

in September 2023, and confirmed the sale of our Medical Device Components

and Battery Systems businesses in March 2024.

Over the three year period to 2026/27, we expect cumulative capital expenditure of up to

£900 million. This will be focused on supporting the core competencies essential for driving

our long-term growth and value creation. We are maintaining a strong balance sheet and

investing for growth and attractive returns, ensuring a reliable dividend and returning excess

cash to shareholders.

Our strategic priorities

#### Focus Simplify

#1 global PGM refiner

Continue

to lead in

autocatalyst

markets

#1 in

syngas-

based

chemicals

and fuels

technology

Market

leader in

performance

components

for hydrogen

fuel cells and

electrolysers

Johnson Matthey  Annual Report and Accounts 2024 14Strategic report Governance Financial statements Other information

![]()

Our strategy continued

Following the successful delivery of our previous strategic milestones (page 13), we

have refreshed our targets for the next two years. Focusing on customers, capability and

transformation, our new milestones build on the results we have achieved over the last two

years to make sure JM remains well placed to deliver on our short and longer-term priorities.

Group Commercial Council

We continue to strengthen our commercial muscle through our Commercial Council.

This year we further embedded the voice of customer in our business, improving our

overall customer satisfaction (Net Promoter Score (NPS)) to 43, compared to 37 in

2022/23. All four businesses improved their NPS scores, with customers highlighting

the strengths in our technical expertise, product performance, collaboration and

supportive service. Our commercial teams are being upskilled, with the successful

roll-out of sales incentive plans and skills training delivering strong wins across

the businesses. We are further harnessing the power of a oneJM approach to our

customers, maximising our current partnerships through targeted cross-selling

and building new profitable business. Looking forward, we will increase our level

of ambition around new business wins through our oneJM approach and enhanced

customer-centricity across the company.

Our strategy is underpinned by a rigorous performance culture. By combining science

and purpose with a more commercial mindset, we are driving stronger execution,

unlocking near-term cost opportunities and positioning ourselves for long-term growth.

#### Execute

End of

2024/25

End of

2025/26

Long

term

Customers

Deliver at least £4.5 billion of cash in the decade

to 2030/31

1

from Clean Air

Win additional 20 large scale projects in Catalyst

Technologies’ sustainable technologies portfolio

Secure 4 new Hydrogen Technologies partnerships

with leading companies

Capability

Start commissioning of new world class PGM refinery

Expand engineering capacity by 30% to serve licensing

growth in Catalyst Technologies

2

Transformation

Achieve ICCA (International Council of Chemical

Associations) process safety event severity rate

(PSESR) of 0.80

3

Increase employee engagement score to at least 7.4

4

Deliver £200 million transformation cost savings

Implement JM Global Solutions for cost effective

business processes

Deliver 32% reduction in scope 1 and 2 CO

2

e emissions

5

1.  Cash target from 1

st

April 2021 to 31

st

March 2031, pre tax and post restructuring costs.

2.  Baseline – 31

st

March 2024.

3.  Baseline – 2023/24 – PSESR of 0.88.

4.  Baseline – 2023/24 employee engagement score of 7.2.

5.  Baseline – 2019/20.

#### New strategic milestones

Johnson Matthey  Annual Report and Accounts 2024 15Strategic report Governance Financial statements Other information

![]()

#### Key performance indicators

Key performance indicators are from continuing operations.

#### Financial performance

Clean Air cash flow

£625m

Earnings per share

58.6p

Underlying earnings per share

1

141.3p

Ordinary dividend per share

77.0p

Strong cash flow generation, with £2 billion

operating cash flow, pre-tax and post

restructuring costs, generated over the

last three years.

Reported earnings per share declined,

driven by lower operating profit

and higher interest charges.

Underlying earnings per share declined

by 21% as although underlying

performance at constant metal prices

and FX was good, the lower metal prices

impacted profit.

Revenue

£12,843m

Sales

1

(excluding precious metals)

£3,904m

Operating profit

£249m

Underlying operating profit

1

£410m

Revenue down, driven by lower precious

metal prices.

Sales down 4% at constant currency driven

by lower precious metal prices and reduced

volumes in Value Businesses. Growth at

constant currency and metal prices in Clean

Air, Catalyst Technologies and Hydrogen

Technologies, supported by broadly stable

PGM Services.

Operating profit declined 39%, impacted

by a number of one off items including

£148 million of major impairment and

restructuring charges.

Good underlying performance despite the

challenging market backdrop, with 11%

growth excluding the impact of metal price

(£85 million) and foreign exchange

(£21 million).

Dividend per share maintained

at the same level as prior year

despite lower operating profit.

KPI linked to remuneration policy

2023/24

2022/23

2021/22

£12,843m

£14,933m

£16,025m

£3,904m

£4,201m

£3,778m

2023/24

2022/23

2021/22

£410m

£465m

£553m

2023/24

2022/23

2021/22

£249m

£406m

£255m

2023/24

2022/23

2021/22

£625m

£638m

£772m

2023/24

2022/23

2021/22

58.6p

144.2p

60.9p

2023/24

2022/23

2021/22

77.0p

77.0p

77.0p

2023/24

2022/23

2021/22

141.3p

178.6p

213.2p

2023/24

2022/23

2021/22

1.  Non-GAAP measures are defined and reconciled in note 34 of the financial statements, refer to pages 197-199.

Johnson Matthey  Annual Report and Accounts 2024 16Strategic report Governance Financial statements Other information

![]()

For more information on our ESG ratings please see our website     For more information on our sustainability targets please see page 35

#### Sustainability performance

KPI linked to remuneration policy

Key performance indicators continued

R&D spend contributing

to our four priority SDGs

92%

Total Scope 1 and 2 Greenhouse gas

(GHG) emissions (market-based)

1

#### 282,403 tCO

2

e

Total Scope 3 (Category 1) purchased

goods and services GHG emissions

1

#### 2,531,576 tCO

2

e

Sales contributing to our

four priority UN Sustainable

Development Goals (SDGs)

89%

GHG emissions avoided from using

JM technologies (compared

to conventional offerings)

1

#### 1,110,057 tCO

2

e

Recycled PGM content in

JM’s manufactured products

69%

Total recordable injury and illness

rate (employees and contractors)

0.36

Female representation across all

management levels

30%

This financial year we achieved a significant

milestone: over 1 million tonnes of GHG

emissions were avoided in customer

products aided by JM technologies or

services. See page 37 for more details.

As existing secondary routes decline e.g.

automotive market, and new technologies

have yet to establish these routes, we may

see declines in recyclable material rates

until routes for the new products,

e.g. hydrogen fuel cells, are developed.

See page 42 for more details.

A reduction in our total recordable injury

and illness rate (TRIIR) for employees

and contractors at the end of 2023/24.

This is a demonstration of the effectiveness

of employee engagement through the

Take 5 programme and our Global Safety

Day, supported by local campaigns to focus

on site-specific safetyissues. See page 45

for more details.

Our female representation at all

management levels is 30%, an

improvement on last year, and another

step towards our target of 40% by 2030.

See page 47 for more details.

Through the year we made a detailed

analysis of our alignment to our four

priority UN SDGs. This has led to an

increase in aligned revenue.

We saw an increase in R&D spend against

our priority UN SDGs as we continue

to focus on UN SDGs aligned innovation,

both in-house and through partnerships.

Our total Scope 1 and 2 GHG emissions

has reduced this year, primarily due to

reductions in Scope 2 through significant

increase in renewable energy purchases.

Scope 3 purchased goods and services GHG

emissions has increased compared to the

previous year. This year’s increase reflects

changes in business demands.

89%

82%

84%

2023/24

2022/23

2021/22

92%

90%

88%

2023/24

2022/23

2021/22

282,403

344,910

395,251

2023/24

2022/23

2021/22

2,531,576

2,450,529

2,978,197

2023/24

2022/23

2021/22

1,110,057

841,721

475,995

2023/24

2022/23

2021/22

69%

69%

70%

2023/24

2022/23

2021/22

0.36

0.47

0.59

2023/24

2022/23

2021/22

30%

28%

27%

2023/24

2022/23

2021/22

1.  Prior year rebaselined to remove divested businesses, please see page 210 for more information.

Johnson Matthey  Annual Report and Accounts 2024 17Strategic report Governance Financial statements Other information

![]()

This year marks the 50

th

anniversary of our

emissions control technologies, which have

saved many thousands of lives so far and will

continue to protect the health of many

millions more into the future. 2023/24 saw

us continue to execute on our strategy and

play to win by delivering on our financial

targets, reducing our costs and supporting

a high-performance culture. As we continue

to strengthen our business for the long term,

we are also actively leveraging our

technology to win growth opportunities

around and beyond automotive catalysts.

In parallel, we have adapted to our dynamic

market through continuously strengthening

our commercially-focused approach.

We are seeing a slight cooling of the battery

electrification market, which has led in turn

to an increase in near-term volume forecasts

for our products in some key markets.

Thischange, coupled with the agreed later

introduction date of Euro 7 legislation,

hasbegun to influence future bids and

contract acquisitions.

Due to bid outcomes from previous years,

we are prepared for a reduction in volumes

in 2024/25. This will be fully mitigated by our

costs transformation and the cooling of the

electrification market. Against this backdrop

we continue to win with customers, with

several large-scale business wins expanding

our presence in key markets.

### Clean Air

Leading emission reduction technology,

#### for today and tomorrowTransforming at pace

During 2023/24, we implemented positive change across all levels of the business.

This is delivering more value for customers today and positioning the company

to capitalise on new future growth areas.

#### “We are fully focused

#### on delivering our cashgeneration target,further strengtheningour commercialcapabilities, winning our

#### targeted business anddriving efficiencies.”

Anish Taneja, Chief Executive,

Clean Air

Pricing

We are offsetting commercial headwinds by optimising pricing

and reducing value leakage through the contract life cycle.

Manufacturing footprint

We completed the targeted closure of four facilities as part of our ongoing

work to consolidate our manufacturing base in fewer, more efficient and

flexible sites, with plans for further consolidation under consideration.

We worked with employees, customers, suppliers and communities

to ensure a smooth and safe transition.

Efficiencies

We are driving cost efficiencies throughout the business, from

procurement to production. In product management we are designing

to value, optimising our manufacturing processes to reduce input

requirements while improving performance. The transformation of our

procurement function is allowing us to implement significant savings

in both direct and indirect purchases. And we continue to improve our

manufacturing excellence, with the standardised JM Production System

(JMPS) that was piloted by Clean Air in 2020 now being rolled out across

the group.

High-performance culture

Through clear strategy, embedded leadership behaviours and a culture

of open and honest two-way feedback, our employees can excel and

innovate continuously to achieve our shared goals.

Johnson Matthey  Annual Report and Accounts 2024 18Strategic report Governance Financial statements Other information

![]()

Clean Air continued

#### Winning withCummins

This year we were awarded both the

North American and the Global Direct

Sourcing Supplier of the Year Award

from Cummins. These prestigious

awards not only recognise JM’s

outstanding customer-centric

approach and technical solutions,

but also signify our continued close

collaboration with a key partner

in the energy transition.

All of this is reflected in an increase in

customer satisfaction, with our net promoter

score (NPS) increasing by seven points to

24. Customers praised our collaborative

approach and technical excellence, while also

highlighting the need to be more consistently

responsive across our customer base.

We maintained a good safety record,

achieving top-quartile status for safety

performance when benchmarked against

peers in the chemical sector.

The successful closure of four factories

shows our commitment to operational

excellence and ensuring a zero-harm

environment for our employees, customers

and the wider community without

disrupting our customers’ operations.

Seizing the growth opportunities

of the energy transition

Our leading technology and expert teams

have a significant role to play in the move

to a low-carbon economy. Our strategy is

about more than delivering today — we are

also strengthening Clean Air for decades of

future growth around and beyond

automotive catalysts. We are applying our

expertise in new and developing growth

areas, such as emission controls for

hydrogen-fuelled combustion engines, and

solid oxide fuel cells.

Looking forward

We are focusing on delivering our cash

generation target, further strengthening

our commercial capabilities, winning our

targeted business and driving efficiencies.

Our development of world-leading catalysts

will continue to be supported by tightening

global emissions controls. In Europe,

a provisional agreement has been reached

on Euro 7 emissions standards. We estimate

the new standards will come into effect

from 2027 for light duty and 2028 for

heavy duty vehicles. Beyond Europe, we

expect more developments globally, with

the US already setting tighter standards

from 2027 onwards and China and India

expected to bring proposals in 2024/25.

With the continual improvement of our core

business, the external signals of a slowdown

in the battery electric vehicle (BEV) market,

and the growth opportunities around and

beyond automotive catalysts, we believe

the Clean Air business continues to have

a bright future.

Our performance in 2023/24

Clean Air is well on track to reach its

original target of generating at least

£4 billion of cash by 2030/31, with

£2 billion already delivered in the three

years to date. As a result we have upgraded

our target to at least £4.5 billion of cash

by 2030/31.

As well as continuing to deliver key business

wins, our performance this year was

underpinned by the ongoing execution of

our strategy to improve cost efficiencies,

consolidate our footprint, and strengthen

our commercial capabilities.

We are delivering against our strategic

milestones by winning profitable business

across a range of industries and markets.

Throughout the year, we won targeted

Euro 7 business and added several

large-scale business wins to those won

in 2022/23, growing our future share

of market. Our localised approach in China

is helping us tap into growing market

appetite across the region. Strategically

focused R&D activities helped strengthen

our performance by creating efficiencies

and improving customer experience.

Clean Air is playing to win with, around and beyond automotive catalysts

#### Leading

in the durable global

HD vehicle market

#### Increasing

#### win rate

in the LDG vehicle market

#### Applyingexpertise

to growth areas around and beyond

ICE (internal combustion engine)

Watch our video: Pioneering clean air technology for

50 years and beyond

Johnson Matthey  Annual Report and Accounts 2024 19Strategic report Governance Financial statements Other information

![]()

### Platinum Group

### Metal Services

Our deep knowledge and experience in

platinum group metals (PGMs)and their

chemistry is critical in the transition to net

zero. We harness the unique properties of

these metals to tackle complex technology

challenges for our customers across the wide

range of markets that we serve. In addition

to existing uses, the energy transition is

driving future demand for PGMs in many

new applications.

PGMs from the majority of these applications

can be recycled and reused in new products

indefinitely. As a world-leading recycler

of PGMs, at twice the size of our nearest

competitor (by volume), we currently refine

circa 20% of all PGMs globally from primary

and secondary sources. This circular business

model puts JM right at the heart of the shift

to a more sustainable world.

We are transforming our PGM Services

business so that we can create more

long-term value for customers in existing

and new markets. 2023/24 saw us develop

our product pipeline and pioneer a new

circularity solution for the hydrogen

economy, while investing in our assets

and delivering increased operational

efficiencies. We’re already seeing the

benefits of these improvements in our

customer satisfaction, with our net promoter

score (NPS) increasing from 35-43.

Energy

Hydrogen production

Hydrogen carriers

Emissions abatement

Purification

Biomass utilisation

Sensing and safety

devices

Transportation

Fuel cell vehicles

Fuel cells for

aviation & shipping

Synthetic fuels

Advanced biofuels

Emissions abatement

Ignition and sensing

Industry

Electronics

Process catalysts

Pharmaceutical catalysts

CO

2

utilisation

Plastics recycling

Agrochemical precursors

Emissions abatement

and waste treatment

#### Harnessing PGMs to enable the energy transition

PGMs in

the energy

transition

#### “This year saw us developour product pipeline,deliver operationalefficiencies, invest in ourassets and pioneer a new

#### circularity solution forthe hydrogen economy.”

Alastair Judge, Chief Executive,

Platinum Group Metal (PGM)

Services

Johnson Matthey  Annual Report and Accounts 2024 20Strategic report Governance Financial statements Other information

![]()

Platinum Group Metal Services continued

profit was down by 35% to £164 million.

Additionally, levels of autocatalyst scrap

remained low.

In response to these headwinds we focused

on developing our products business, which

is largely independent of metal prices, while

also driving cost savings and operational

efficiencies. The PGM Services product business

has doubled since 2019 as we grow our

product base beyond auto catalysts and

develop new PGM applications – including

in the hydrogen economy, pharmaceutical

and agrochemical markets. After allowing

for metal prices and exchange rates, PGM

Services underlying operating profit was

broadly flat in the year.

Other R&D initiatives in 2023/24 concentrated

on safely extracting PGMs from complex

new feeds and reducing the environmental

footprint of our refiningprocess.

To drive operational efficiencies we are

automating and optimising processes

within our plants. We opened new refining

capabilities in China, and we can now provide

a full refining offer to our customers across

the region. We continue to progress our new

refinery investment in the UK which

is now in the final execution stage and

is on schedule to be completed in 2026.

Looking ahead

We have an important role to play in the

global shift to more sustainable energy

systems, by leveraging our expert knowledge

of PGMs and the increasing demand they are

facing across industries including aviation and

life sciences as well as the hydrogen economy.

We will continue to evolve our product

portfolio by developing innovative and

circular offerings, creating fully circular

models that enable our customers to meet

increasingly stringent environmental targets.

Improving our own operational efficiency

remains a cornerstone of our strategy: we are

investing in our refining assets and upgrading

them where necessary to ensure they give us

sustainable competitive advantage.

#### Pioneering circularity for the hydrogeneconomy with HyRefine™ technology

2023 saw PGM Services break new

ground in the hydrogen economy with

the successful lab-scale demonstration

of our HyRefine technology. As the

number of hydrogen projects

worldwide continues to grow, there

is a need to embed circularity into the

process from the start. With HyRefine

we now have a way of recycling the two

most critical components of hydrogen

fuel cells and electrolysers: the PGMs

in the catalyst layer, and the

membrane ionomer. These can be

recycled into new catalyst-coated

membranes, a core component of

hydrogen fuel cells and electrolysers.

HyRefine uses a purely chemical

process and provides significant cost,

efficiency and sustainability benefits.

When compared to traditional PGM

refining its carbon footprint is up to

80% lower, with:

•  83% less waste produced

•  79% less energy used

•  67% less water used

Following successful five-litre

lab-scale demonstrations in November

we are now scaling up HyRefine

for 50-litre pilot trials at our facility

in Brimsdown, UK.

Our performance in 2023/24

During 2023/24 the market environment was

challenging as rhodium and palladium prices

continued to decline. These developments

adversely impacted the entire PGM

ecosystem, asdemonstrated by restructuring

announcements from several major mining

businesses. As a result, sales declined by 17%

to £462 million and underlying operating

HyRefine™ technology

Catalyst coated membrane (CCM)

Ionomer recyclingPGM recycling

Ir

77

Pt

78

PGM catalyst

Leading in circularity

This year we made significant progress

on delivering innovative circular

solutions for customers across a wide

range of sectors. One key development

was our HyRefine

TM

technology, which

recycles both the membrane and the

PGMs in the performance-defining

components of hydrogen fuel cells

and electrolysers. This enables both

of these valuable materials to be

reused, while reducing waste and

emissions in the refining process.

We continue to demonstrate how

PGMs can play a central role in

promoting circularity and addressing

availability gaps within the global

energy ecosystem.

JM’s fully circular PGM offer

Recovery from

customer

Depleted catalysts

Catalysts

Metals

Secondary

metal

Primary

metal

Product used in

end-user process

Start:

Customer

commissions

PGM

purchase

JM sells full

suite of

closed-loop

services

JM PGM

refinery

End user PGM

account credited

JM purchases

PGM metals

JM manufacture

catalyst/product

Watch our video: A circular solution: JM’s HyRefine™

technology

Johnson Matthey  Annual Report and Accounts 2024 21Strategic report Governance Financial statements Other information

![]()

### Catalyst

### Technologies

Catalyst Technologies is a core growth driver

for JM. Through our expertise in process

technology and catalysis, we enable the

efficient creation of chemicals and fuels

that benefit millions of people every day.

As the world is also looking to convert

alternative feedstocks for energy and fuels,

we are operating in markets with enormous

growth potential. Our technologies are

largely feedstock-agnostic, so we can

serve organisations that need a trusted,

experienced technology partner, whether

for the efficient conversion of fossil

feedstock or new alternative feedstocks

such as biomass, municipal solid waste

and captured carbon dioxide.

Winning business in

sustainable solutions

Low-carbon (blue) hydrogen

JM offers both autothermal reforming

(ATR) and gas heated reforming (GHR)

technologies for the low-carbon (blue)

hydrogen and ammonia market. We have a

very long history in the deployment of ATR

with reference plants around the world.

The combination of our ATR technology

with a gas heated reformer brings further

advantages: it enables higher process

efficiency and lower feedstock usage

compared to conventional ATR technology,

and we are delivering projects that will

capture over 98% of CO

2

produced.

In 2023/24, we won two large-scale low

carbon (blue) hydrogen projects in the UK

– H

2

NorthEast with Kellas Midstream and

bp’s H

2

Teesside. We have a strong pipeline

for further ATR-only and ATR-GHR projects.

Sustainable fuels

JM has a portfolio of innovative

technologies for creating sustainable fuels.

Our award-winning Fischer Tropsch (FT)

CANS

TM

technology developed with bp

converts syngas into sustainable fuels,

and when paired with our HyCOgen

TM

technology, can convert captured CO

2

and electrolytic (green) hydrogen made

from renewable energy into e-fuels.

We also provide sustainable methanol

technologies including our proprietary

eMERALD

TM

CO

2

to methanol process,

building on our leading position and deep

expertise in conventional methanol

licensing. In addition we license the

BioForming® process originally invented by

Virent and co-developed by JM and Virent,

which helped to power Virgin Atlantic’s

demonstration of the first transatlantic

100% sustainable aviation fuel flight by

a commercial airliner in November 2023.

In 2023/24, we secured four sustainable

fuels projects across FT and sustainable

methanol. In March 2024 we won the

largest sustainable aviation fuel project in

the world using the FT route, with DG Fuels.

#### A growth-focused solutions provider

#### in the chemicals and energy space

2023/24 sales

Licensing 10%

Catalysts 90%

#### “As the world is alsolooking to convert

#### alternative feedstocks

for energy and fuels,

#### we are operating inmarkets with enormousgrowth potential.”

Maurits van Tol,

Chief Executive,

Catalyst Technologies

JM total sales:

£3.9bn

CT sales

£578m

Johnson Matthey  Annual Report and Accounts 2024 22Strategic report Governance Financial statements Other information

![]()

Catalyst Technologies continued

#### Deploying our leading LCH

TM

#### technology in H

2

#### Teesside

This year we signed a licensing and engineering agreement for our LCH technology

at bp’s proposed flagship low-carbon (blue) hydrogen facility in Teesside. This aims

to be one of the UK’s largest low-carbon hydrogen facilities, targeting 1.2GW

of hydrogen production by 2030 – which would represent over 10% of the UK

Government’s hydrogen target of 10GW by 2030.

Industry in the Tees Valley accounts for 64% of total local CO₂ emissions, compared

to 24% nationally. H

2

Teesside will help power and decarbonise existing local industry,

as well as new businesses attracted to this low-carbon hydrogen produced at scale.

licensing. As we win more business in the

blue hydrogen, sustainable fuels and

chemicals markets, we expect 40% of our

business to come from licensing by 2030.

We implemented a value creation

programme focused on value-based pricing,

manufacturing excellence and procurement

efficiencies. This is putting us on track to

meet our longer-term margin targets and

creating more value for our customers.

To capture the opportunities we see

in the market we expanded our commercial

capability in the US and are opening a new

office in the Middle East. We increased

the number of engineers in our teams

by 20% over 12 months to support our

Licensing business.

Looking ahead

Our first priority is always the safety of our

people. CT has made great progress this

year on our commitment to not harming

anyone as a result of our processes and

activities, lowering our process incident

severity rate by 76% and total recordable

injury and illness incident rate by 27%.

Our second priority is to deliver on

our near-term financial commitments

through continued efficiency and

productivity measures.

Our third priority is to grow for the future

by winning more projects in sustainable

technologies on top of a very solid base

in our existing licensing business.

A

differentiated

customer

offering

Catalysts

Fundamental

to chemical

processes,

increasing plant

efficiency, product

yield and

sustainability

Licensing

Process technology

and engineering

services to design

efficient,

sustainable

chemical processes

Our performance in 2023/24

We performed strongly across 2023/24.

Weexecuted on our strategic milestone

tosecure 10 additional large-scale project

wins across 2022/23 and 2023/24,

demonstrating our commercial and

technical strength in blue hydrogen and

sustainable fuels. Sales were up 6% with

strong growth in Licensing, up 20%.

InCatalysts, we saw higher average prices

across our portfolio and delivered strong

performances in formaldehyde and key

syngas segments. In Licensing, we made

progress in scaling our business and

targeting new opportunities. Big wins in

low-carbon hydrogen and sustainable fuels

alongside other areas like oxo alcohols and

butanediol demonstrate the strength of our

offering. We are a trusted partner to our

customers all the way from initial project

design through to commissioning and

ongoing technical support. The value we

provide is reflected in our industry-leading

customer satisfaction NPS score of 54 this

year. As a result, our underlying operating

profit was up 56% to £75 million, and our

underlying operating profit margin grew

390 basis points to 13.0%.

Transforming for future growth

This year we significantly simplified the

business by evolving the previous CT

structure into two business units, Catalysts

and Licensing, to drive faster decision-

making. Currently most of our business

comes from supplying catalysts rather than

Watch our video: Delivering decarbonisation at scale

with low-carbon hydrogen

Johnson Matthey  Annual Report and Accounts 2024 23Strategic report Governance Financial statements Other information

![]()

#### “Collaboration along thewhole of the hydrogenvalue chain is essentialfor the energy transition

to be successful. Recentmarket developmentsaccentuate the need forpartnerships."

Mark Wilson, Chief Executive,

Hydrogen Technologies

The long-term importance of hydrogen

is becoming increasingly clear. It is

essential for tackling the generational

challenges of climate change and global

decarbonisation — particularly in sectors

where driving down emissions poses a

significant challenge. We believe we

areuniquely positioned to be a leader

inthisvital market.

In Hydrogen Technologies we provide

critical components for the growing

hydrogen economy, underpinned

by decades of experience in fuel cells

and a deep understanding of PGMs.

Whilst we still believe in the long-term

future of hydrogen, there has been a

slowdown in growth throughout the year.

Continued uncertainty about the exact

nature of the financial incentives for

hydrogen investment in the US and

Europe has resulted in delayed investment

decisions and slowed progress on existing

projects. We are adapting to the changing

demand profiles of our customers as they

navigate this short-term uncertainty.

Throughout 2023/24 our priorities were

diversifying our customer base and strategic

partnerships, scaling the business and

delivering sales growth.

Delivering efficiencies

in manufacturing

Over the past year, we have focused on

improving our operational performance

and have made good progress rolling

out manufacturing efficiency initiatives.

Inparticular we have increased the line speeds

and improved the overall effectiveness of

our equipment, driving greater output from

our plant in Swindon, the UK. The success of

these initiatives has allowed us to optimise

our planned investment.

Transforming for our customers

We are working to maximise synergies across

the JM group and deliver an enhanced and

collaborative value proposition to our

customers. The successful demonstration

of JM’s HyRefine

TM

technology this year

generated lots of interest and represents a

significant enhancement of JM’s end-to-end

suite of hydrogen offerings.

In a new and evolving market, organisations

need strategic partners with experience,

capability and market-leading technology.

Building on a unique position, we expanded

a long standing partnership with a leading

provider of fuel cells. While the relationship

has previously centred on direct methanol

fuel cell systems, it will now transition

to the development of proton exchange

membrane (PEM) components for

hydrogen fuel cells, an ultra-low carbon

intensity alternative to those powered

by fossil fuels. Higher customer satisfaction

scores in 2023/24, demonstrated by an

increase in Net Promoter Score, show

that our approach is working and that

customers across the portfolio see the

value that JM provides.

Our performance in 2023/24

Sales for the year were up 31% to

£71 million, driven by demand from our

strategic customers. Our underlying

operating loss of £50 million reflects our

considered investment in building capacity

and product development in line with

market growth. Despite the challenging

external environment, we progressed deals

with new customers, expanded existing

strategic partnerships, and continued to

work with new customers on both our

specialised catalyst-coated membranes

(CCMs) and membrane electrode

assemblies (MEAs).

### Hydrogen

### Technologies

Adapting to a dynamic market,

#### delivering growth and driving efficiencies

Johnson Matthey  Annual Report and Accounts 2024 24Strategic report Governance Financial statements Other information

![]()

Focused on delivering

performance-defining components

for the hydrogen economy

#### Introducing major technicaladvancements in fuel cells

Our ongoing R&D activities are improving our process technologies

and driving improvements in the next generation of products.

A key way we do that is through optimisation of PGM content

in our products to drive real value for commercial applications.

Iridium can be deployed in fuel cell anodes as an effective key

ingredient to improve durability and has properties that can handle

fluctuations in the hydrogen supply. In 2023, we developed a new

low iridium anode for fuel cells that required 90% less iridium than

previous technologies. Not only does it translate to less iridium

required for the product, but it also delivers three times the

improvement in mitigating hydrogen supply instability. We continue

to work closely with our customers to drive product efficiencies

as we strive for even more significant improvements in PGM loading

and durability in the next generation of products.

Looking ahead

We have positioned ourselves well in our

core markets in North America, Europe

and China. In the US, our planned

investment remains on hold whilst we

evaluate future market evolution and

supply plans with our customers. In the

UK, whilst construction of our new plant

in Royston is substantially complete,

we are re-aligning the start of production

with market development. In China,

we are continuing to progress customer

relationships, especially in fuel cells, and

continue developing partnerships whilst

remaining disciplined in our approach

to scale up in this fast-growing market.

We are playing to win in the hydrogen

market. Despite a market slowdown,

hydrogen is still an essential part of the

net zero transition. It is critical that we

continue to develop our leading-edge

technology to better meet our customers’

evolving needs. In the immediate term we

are reducing our investment and operating

costs to manage the business in an agile

way, ensuring we are ready to scale in line

with market growth.

Heading into 2024/25 we are focusing on

taking the steps needed to establish a

leadership position in our market, whilst

ensuring that our business is more agile,

efficient, and capable of leveraging the full

expertise of JM. As the short-term market

demand continues to change and develop,

we are diversifying our customer base and

continuing to drive increased efficiencies

in manufacturing – and we are expecting to

break-even by the end of 2025/26. These

strategies underscore our commitment to

creating a hydrogen-powered future.

End-user

markets

Raw

materials

Stack

assembly

and systems

integration

Components

Application

Catalyst coated

membrane (CCM)

Membrane electrode

assembly (MEA)

Precious metal recycling

Fuel cells

Electric current

Air

Water

Hydrogen

Hydrogen

Electric current

Water

Oxygen

Electrolyser

Hydrogen Technologies continued

Johnson Matthey  Annual Report and Accounts 2024 25Strategic report Governance Financial statements Other information

![]()

We have performed well this

year, delivering 11% growth

in underlying operating

performance, when adjusted

for metal prices and exchange

rates. However, significantly

lower platinum group metals

(PGM) prices have again

impacted our overall results,

with revenue down 14% to

£12.8 billion. Sales were down

4% at £3.9 billion at constant

exchange rates. During the year

we managed to partly mitigate

this through better pricing

and transformation benefits

across the group.

As we execute on our strategy we are

focused on driving sustainable value

creation, targeting high single digit growth

in underlying operating profit over the

medium-term and strong long term growth.

Transformation on track

Our transformation is well underway

to drive efficiency and build a stronger

platform for growth. During 2023/24

we delivered cost savings of £75 million,

bringing total cost savings to date to

£120 million. Asaresult we have increased

our targeted savings to £200 million by the

end of 2024/25, up from our previous

target of in excess of£150 million.

### Chief Financial

### Officer’s statement

As we drive efficiencies across the group,

this year we closed four out of 16 Clean Air

manufacturing sites as we continue to

rationalise our footprint into fewer, larger,

more efficient locations. By the end of

2025/26 we plan to have closed at least

20 out of 27 of our leased office buildings.

Last year we announced we would be

moving to a new global business services

model to simplify how we provide internal

services. We have made good progress with

JM Global Solutions up and running

delivering from our new service hubs in

Lithuania and India. We are now

transferring significant parts of our Finance,

HR and Procurement services to this new

model, which we are confident will provide

a better experience for our colleagues as

well as delivering significant efficiencies.

Inevitably, the pace and ambition of our

transformation has incurred some one-off

costs. This year we incurred £78 million

ofone-time restructuring charges linked

tothe transformation programme and

siterationalisation.

During 2023/24 we agreed the divestments

of our remaining non-core businesses, with

the sale of Battery Systems completing

in April 2024, and Medical Device

Components expected to be finally divested

by the autumn of 2024. We now have

a more focused portfolio, and this has

enabled us to drive further efficiencies

and reduce costs.

#### “As we execute on

#### our strategy we arefocused on drivingsustainable value

#### creation, targeting

#### high single digitgrowth in underlyingoperating profit over

#### the medium-term

#### and strong longterm growth”

Stephen Oxley

Chief Financial Officer

Johnson Matthey  Annual Report and Accounts 2024 26Strategic report Governance Financial statements Other information

![]()

Chief Financial Officer’s statement continued

Although the disposal of Battery Systems

resulted in a £45 million non-cash

impairment (recognised at 31

st

March 2024

to reduce the business to its disposal value),

the divestment programme as a whole will

have delivered net proceeds in excess of

£500 million, significantly exceeding our

target of more than £300 million. Once the

divestment proceeds have been received,

we intend to return £250 million to

shareholders via a share buyback. The

remainder will be used to pay down debt,

and for other general corporate uses.

Individual business

performance

Clean Air has been focused on winning

new business, driving efficiency and

delivering cash. The business has been

working on improving margins through

pricing, cost reduction and operating

excellence, as well as the ongoing site

rationalisation programme, setting a

roadmap to achieve an operating margin

target of mid-teens by 2025/26. The

slowdown in battery electric vehicle

penetration means we now expect Clean

Air will be ‘stronger for longer’, and we

now expect the business to deliver over

£4.5 billion cash in the decade to 2030/31

(previously at least £4 billion) and significant

further cash flow in the years following.

PGM Services is a key enabler for the group,

but its results have been materially

impacted by lower precious metal prices.

Inthe short-term, we have mitigated some

of the impact through continued focus

on efficiencies across areas including

operations and manufacturing. Over the

long-term, the business is expected to see

sustained demand for recycled PGMs due

to growing demand for low carbon metals.

The business is also looking at evolving its

business model to reduce the impact of

metal price on earnings and growing

value-added products businesses.

Catalyst Technologies has undergone a

change in management and reorganisation

to drive improved performance and ensure

it fulfils its growth potential. In the year,

the business has seen continued

improvement in short-term performance

and is winning new projects in sustainable

technologies. The business continues to

focus on improving margins and saw further

improvement in the second half. We have

also been winning exciting new business

across our sustainable solutions portfolio,

with a rich pipeline of further opportunities.

Catalyst Technologies has set growth targets

of high single-digit increases in sales in the

short term, accelerating to mid-teens sales

growth over the medium to long term. We

expect mid-teens operating margin by the

end of 2024/25, high teens by the end of

2027/28, and continued accretion beyond

as the business benefits from increases in

technology licensing.

In Hydrogen Technologies we have scaled

back our investment in line with the slower

pace of hydrogen and fuel cell market

development. The global hydrogen value

chain is in an early stage of development

and continues to evolve with customers

reducing near-term demand expectations.

As a result, whilst construction of our new

plant in Royston is substantially complete,

we are delaying the start of production in

line with market development. We continue

to de-risk our Hydrogen Technologies

investment through reducing operational

expenditure, seeking appropriate

Government incentives and co-investment

opportunities. Hydrogen Technologies sales

increased by 31% this year and, although

we expect slower growth in sales in the

coming years, we are expecting the business

to break even by the end of2025/26.

A platform for future growth

PGM prices have reduced very significantly

in recent years. We expect prices overall

to be more stable in the future, thereby

having a smaller impact on our results

and cash flow. With further benefits

of transformation, we expect at least

mid single digit growth in operating

performance at constant precious metal

prices and constant currency this year.

Our balance sheet remains strong, with net

debt slightly down year-on-year. Our aim is

to maintain a strong balance sheet and

closed the year at the lower end of our

target level of net debt to EBITDA of 1.5-2.0

times. We remain highly disciplined in our

capital allocation: we will invest for growth

and attractive returns, with a focus on core

activities where we believe we can win.

Beyond this our priority is to ensure a

reliable dividend, targeting a 40% pay-out

ratio over the medium term. We may

consider acquisitions but will be highly

selective, with a focus on bolt-on deals to

acquire technology or accelerate growth

in our core growth businesses. And finally,

we would look to return excess capital to

shareholders, as we plan to with the

disposal proceeds.

Stephen Oxley

Chief Financial Officer

Johnson Matthey  Annual Report and Accounts 2024 27Strategic report Governance Financial statements Other information

![]()

#### Financial performance review

Reported results (continuing) Underlying results (continuing)

1,2

Year ended 31

st

March Year ended 31

st

March

2024 2023 % change 2024 2023 % change

% change,

constant FX rates

Revenue £m 12,843 14,933 -14

Sales excl. precious metals³ £m 3,904 4,201 -7 -4

Operating profit £m 249 406 -39 410 465 -12 -8

Profit before tax £m 164 344 -52 328 404 -19

Profit after tax £m 108 264 -59 260 326 -20

Basic EPS  pence 58.6 144.2 -59 141.3 178.6 -21

Ordinary dividend per share pence 77.0 77.0 –

Free cash flow £m 189 74

Cash from operating activities £m 592 291

Net debt £m 951 1,023

Notes:

1.  Unless otherwise stated, sales and operating profit commentary refers to performance at constant exchange rates. Growth at constant rates excludes the translation impact of foreign exchange movements, with 2022/23 results converted at 2023/24 average rates. In 2023/24,

thetranslational impact of exchange rates on group sales and underlying operating profit was an adverse impact of £120 million and £21 million respectively.

2.  Underlying is before profit or loss on disposal of businesses, gain or loss on significant legal proceedings together with associated legal costs, amortisation of acquired intangibles, share of profits or losses from non-strategic equity investments, major impairment and restructuring

charges and, where relevant, related tax effects. For definitions and reconciliations of other non-GAAP measures, see pages 197 to 199.

3.  Revenue excluding sales of precious metals to customers and the precious metal content of products sold to customers.

Johnson Matthey  Annual Report and Accounts 2024 28Strategic report Governance Financial statements Other information

![]()

#### Summary of underlying operating results fromcontinuing operations

Unless otherwise stated, commentary refers to performance at constant FX rates¹.

Percentage changes in the tables are calculated on rounded numbers

Sales

(£ million)

Year ended 31

st

March

% change

% change,

constant FX rates2024 2023

Clean Air 2,581 2,644 -2 +2

PGM Services 462 570 -19 -17

Catalyst Technologies 578 560 +3 +6

Hydrogen Technologies 71 55 +29 +31

Value Businesses² 326 470 -31 -32

Eliminations (114) (98)

Sales (continuing) 3,904 4,201 -7 -4

Underlying operating profit

(£ million)

Year ended 31

st

March

% change

% change,

constant FX rates2024 2023

Clean Air 274 230 +19 +26

PGM Services 164 257 -36 -35

Catalyst Technologies 75 51 +47 +56

Hydrogen Technologies (50) (45) n/a n/a

Value Businesses² 29 40 -28 -28

Corporate (82) (68)

Underlying operating profit (continuing) 410 465 -12 -8

Reconciliation of underlying operating profit to operating profit

(£ million)

Year ended 31

st

March

2024 2023

Underlying operating profit (continuing) 410 465

Major impairment and restructuring charges³ (148) (41)

(Loss) / profit on disposal of businesses³ (9) 12

Amortisation of acquired intangibles  (4) (5)

Gains and losses on significant legal proceedings³  – (25)

Operating profit (continuing) 249 406

Notes:

1.  Growth at constant rates excludes the translation impact of foreign exchange movements, with 2022/23 results converted at 2023/24

average rates. In 2023/24, the translational impact of exchange rates on group sales and underlying operating profit was an adverse

impact of £120 million and £21 million respectively.

2.  Includes Battery Materials, Battery Systems, Diagnostic Services and Medical Device Components.

3.  For further detail on these items please see pages 163 to 164.

#### Full year operating results by business

Clean Air

Improved profitability driven by efficiency benefits

•  Sales up 2% reflecting higher volumes partly offset by lower pricing

•  Underlying operating profit increased 26% and margin expanded 190 basis points

to10.6%, with a significant improvement half on half (1H: 9.6% and 2H: 11.6%).

Thismainly reflected efficiency benefits and higher volumes, partly offset by lower pricing

•  Delivered £2.0 billion¹ of cash from Clean Air in the three years since 2020/21, of which

around one quarter relates to precious metal prices. Upgraded cash target and now

expecting to deliver at least £4.5 billion of cash in the decade to 2030/31² (previously

atleast £4 billion)

Year ended 31

st

March

% change

% change, constant

FX rates

2024

£ million

2023

£ million

Sales

Light duty diesel 1,094 1,075 +2 +5

Light duty gasoline 533 599 -11 -6

Heavy duty diesel  954 970 -2 +2

Total sales 2,581 2,644 -2 +2

Underlying operating profit 274 230 +19 +26

Underlying operating profit margin 10.6% 8.7%

EBITDA margin 13.5% 11.6%

Reported operating profit 237 191

Clean Air provides catalysts for emission control after-treatment systems used in light and

heavy duty vehicles powered by internal combustion engines.

Overall, sales in Clean Air were up 2% with growth in our light duty and heavy duty diesel

businesses partly offset by light duty gasoline. We benefited from higher volumes –

particularly in light duty diesel driven by market share gains in China and North America.

Despite benefits from commercial excellence initiatives including inflation recovery and

further claims for non-inflation related activity, pricing was lower overall.

Sales

Light duty diesel

In light duty diesel, sales grew 5% outperforming the market which saw a modest decline

overall. This largely reflected our strong performance in Asia – particularly China – and also

in the Americas against a backdrop of weaker market production. In Europe, our

performance was slightly behind the market.

Financial performance review continued

Johnson Matthey  Annual Report and Accounts 2024 29Strategic report Governance Financial statements Other information

![]()

In Asia, we significantly outperformed the market which saw mixed performance across the

region. We saw good performance in China driven by market share gains following recent

wins and the ramp up of platforms. In India, we also saw good performance reflecting the

ramp up of new platforms.

In the Americas, we outperformed the market which was impacted by economic uncertainty.

Our performance was driven by market share gains and platform ramp ups.

Light duty gasoline

Light duty gasoline sales were down 6%, underperforming the global market which grewwell.

Our performance was mainly driven by Asia where we were impacted by the loss of platforms

in previous years as well as mix effects. In Europe, whilst we benefited from a robust market

and saw modest share gains, this was partly offset by lower pricing. In the Americas we

underperformed the market reflecting the loss of platforms from previous years. We expect

this to be the last year where we experience the effect of these historic platform losses.

Heavy duty diesel

In heavy duty diesel, sales were up 2% although behind the market. By region, we saw strong

growth in Asia which was partly offset by lower sales in Europe and the Americas.

In Asia, growth was led by China and India. In China, we benefited from a market recovery

following a weaker prior year with demand impacted by COVID lockdowns. In India, we saw

good performance partly reflecting higher sales for off-road applications. In the Americas,

our sales were broadly in line with a slightly weaker market. This year, Class 8 truck

production was higher than anticipated reflecting a robust economy and strong order

backlogs but the macroeconomic outlook in South America impacted production in the

region. In Europe, we underperformed a growing market due to lower demand from our

customers. Looking forward, our strong presence in heavy duty positions us well for

upcoming advancements, such as internal combustion engines powered by hydrogen.

Underlying operating profit

Underlying operating profit increased 26% and margin expanded 190 basis points

to 10.6%, with a significant improvement half on half (1H: 9.6% and 2H: 11.6%).

This mainly reflected efficiency benefits and higher volumes. Despite benefits from

commercial excellence initiatives, we were impacted by lower pricing partly related

to historical contract commitments.

Cash generation

We delivered another year of strong cash, generating around £600 million¹. In the three

years since 2021/22, we have delivered a cumulative £2.0 billion¹ cash, of which around one

quarter relates to precious metal prices.

PGM Services

Performance reflects lower average PGM prices

•  Sales declined 17% primarily due to lower average PGM prices

•  Refinery volumes were lower due to continued softness in auto scrap recycling.

This was partially mitigated by higher industrial and mining intakes

•  Underlying operating profit declined 35% driven by lower average PGM prices and reduced

volumes, partly offset by a continued focus on efficiencies and metal recoveries from

assetrenewals

Year ended 31

st

March

% change

% change, constant

FX rates

2024

£ million

2023

£ million

Sales

PGM Services 462 570 -19 -17

Underlying operating profit 164 257 -36 -35

Underlying operating profit margin 35.5% 45.1%

EBITDA margin 42.0% 49.6%

Reported operating profit 149 257

PGM Services is the world’s largest recycler of platinum group metals (PGMs). This

business has an important role in enabling the energy transition through providing

circular solutions as demand for scarce critical materials increases. PGM Services provides

a strategic service tothe group, supporting Clean Air, Catalyst Technologies and Hydrogen

Technologies with security of metal supply in a volatile market, and the manufacture of

value-add PGM products.

Sales

In the year, sales declined 17%. This was primarily driven by lower average PGM prices,

particularly palladium and rhodium which declined 38% and 64% respectively compared to

2022/23. As the year progressed, average PGM prices stabilised with second half pricing

below the levels of the first half.

In our refineries, intake volumes were lower as previously guided due to less auto scrap.

However this was partially mitigated by increased industrial and mining intakes where we

applied our PGM refining expertise to handle highly complex feeds. Sales were lower in our

metal trading business due to reduced PGM prices and volatility. Across our PGM products

business, sales were broadly flat with higher demand for pharma products driven by business

wins which offset cyclical declines in agrochemicals.

Underlying operating profit

Underlying operating profit declined 35% mainly impacted by lower average PGM prices

(£85 million impact) as well as reduced volumes. This was partly mitigated by a continued

focus on efficiencies, as well as metal recoveries from asset renewals.

1.  At actual precious metal prices.

2.  1

st

April 2021 to 31

st

March 2031, pre-tax and post restructuring cost.

Financial performance review continued

Johnson Matthey  Annual Report and Accounts 2024 30Strategic report Governance Financial statements Other information

![]()

Catalyst Technologies

Material margin improvement and strong growth in licensing

•  Sales up 6% driven by good growth in catalysts, where higher pricing and better

mix offset lower volumes, and strong growth in licensing

•  Won ten large scale projects from April 2022 to March 2024 in our sustainable

technologies portfolio, delivering on our strategic milestone. Won an additional three

projects since 1

st

April 2024 which contribute to our new strategic milestone

•  Underlying operating profit up 56% and margin up 390 basis points, driven by higher

pricing reflecting our stronger commercial focus, better mix and efficiency benefits

Year ended 31

st

March

% change

% change, constant

FX rates

2024

£ million

2023

£ million

Sales

Catalysts 518 509 +2 +4

Licensing 60 51 +18 +20

Total sales 578 560 +3 +6

Underlying operating profit 75 51 +47 +56

Underlying operating profit margin 13.0% 9.1%

EBITDA margin 17.3% 13.9%

Reported operating profit 70 43

Catalyst Technologies is a key pillar of our strategy as we target high growth, high return

opportunities in the decarbonisation of fuels and chemical value chains. We have leading

positions in syngas – methanol, ammonia, hydrogen and formaldehyde – and a strong

sustainable technologies portfolio. Our revenue streams are licensing process technology

and supplying catalysts.

Sales

Sales were up 6%. We saw good growth in Catalysts – which represents the majority of

sales – and strong growth in Licensing, up 20%. In Catalysts we benefited from higher

pricing as we strengthened our commercial focus. Alongside better mix this more than

offset lower volumes.

Catalysts: higher pricing and better mix offsetting lower volumes

Catalysts sales were up 4%. Growth was largely driven by formaldehyde following increased

demand for biodegradable plastics in China. We also saw higher pricing across the portfolio,

particularly in ammonia and hydrogen, and a better mix in additives. These benefits more

than offset lower volumes, which were mainly driven by short-term cyclical weakness –

primarily in methanol – and an unplanned shutdown at one of our plants. We expect the

plant to be back in operation in summer 2024.

Licensing: early sales from our sustainable solutions portfolio

Licensing sales were up 20%. We saw strong growth in areas including oxoalcohols and

methanol, following recent project wins in China. In our existing core portfolio, we signed

eight licences in the period, worth around £110 million in sales over five years

(2022/23:sixlicences). In our sustainable technologies portfolio, we recognised early sales

from low carbon hydrogen and sustainable fuels. These sales doubled in the period albeit

offa low base.

Underlying operating profit

Underlying operating profit was up 56% to £75 million and the margin grew 390 basis points

to 13.0%. This was largely driven by higher pricing reflecting our strong commercial focus,

better mix and efficiency benefits.

Hydrogen Technologies

Strong sales growth and disciplined investment to scale the business

•  Sales up 31% driven by higher volumes for strategic customers in fuel cells

•  Underlying operating loss reflects investment to scale the business

•  Reducing investment and managing cost base with the pace of market development

Year ended 31

st

March

% change

% change, constant

FX rates

2024

£ million

2023

£ million

Sales

Hydrogen Technologies  71 55 +29 +31

Underlying operating loss (50) (45) n/a n/a

Underlying operating loss margin n/a n/a

Reported operating loss (60) (46)

In Hydrogen Technologies, we provide components across the value chain for fuel cells

andelectrolysers including catalyst coated membranes (CCMs) and membrane electrode

assemblies (MEAs). Our ambition is to be the market leader in CCMs, which are the critical

performance defining components at the centre of fuel cells, focusing on PEM (proton

exchange membrane) and AEM (anion exchange membrane) electrolysers.

Sales

In the year, sales in Hydrogen Technologies were up 31% to £71 million driven by demand

from our strategic customers. However, sales growth in the second half slowed as the market

began to soften and our customers started to reduce inventories. This largely reflects a lack of

clarity around regulation and incentives, slowing the development of supply chains and

infrastructure.

Our continued focus on operational improvement and manufacturing efficiency drove

significantly higher output from our UK plant in Swindon, enabling the vast majority of

customer demand to be satisfied from this facility. As the market develops, our ability to

continue making operational improvements will be vital in ensuring we have the agility to

scale in line with market demand.

Underlying operating loss

Underlying operating loss of £50 million reflects investment into building capability and

product development. Towards the end of the year, we took actions to reduce our cost base

as we adapted to the softening market.

Financial performance review continued

Johnson Matthey  Annual Report and Accounts 2024 31Strategic report Governance Financial statements Other information

![]()

Corporate

Corporate costs were £82 million, an increase of £14 million from the prior year,

largely reflecting higher costs in relation to the implementation of new IT systems.

Research and development (R&D)

R&D spend was £204 million in the year. This was down from £213 million in the prior

yearand represents c.5% of sales excluding precious metals. We are prioritising spend

in our growth areas and are pursuing a very focused innovation strategy for Catalyst

Technologies and Hydrogen Technologies. We are also investing in our digital capabilities

to accelerate innovation and provide greater insights to our customers.

Foreign exchange

The calculation of growth at constant rates excludes the impact of foreign exchange

movements arising from the translation of overseas subsidiaries’ profit into sterling.

The group does not hedge the impact of translation effects on the income statement.

The principal overseas currencies, which represented 78% of the non-sterling

denominated underlying operating profit in the year ended 31

st

March 2024, were:

Share of 2023/24

non-sterling denominated

underlying operating profit

Average exchange rate

Year ended 31

st

March

% change2024 2023

US dollar 25% 1.26 1.20 +5

Euro 41% 1.16 1.16 –

Chinese renminbi 12% 9.01 8.26 +9

For the year, the impact of exchange rates decreased sales by £120 million and underlying

operating profit by £21 million.

If average exchange rates for May month to date (£:US$ 1.26, £:€ 1.17, £:RMB 9.10) are

maintained throughout the year ending 31

st

March 2025, foreign currency translation will

have an adverse impact of £4 million on underlying operating profit. A one cent change in

the average US dollar and a ten fen change in the average rate of the Chinese renminbi have

an impact of approximately £1 million on operating profit whilst a one cent change in the

average rate of the Euro has approximately a £2 million impact on full year underlying

operating profit.

Efficiency savings

In the year, we delivered c.£75 million of savings through our group transformation

programme and incurred cash costs of c.£55 million. Cumulative benefits from the

programme to date are c.£120 million. Reflecting our good progress, we have upgraded

ourcost savings target to £200 million by the end of 2024/25 (previously in excess of

£150 million). 2024/25 will be the final year of the programme, after which we will focus

on continuous improvement. Total associated costs to deliver the programme are around

£130 million (previously around £100 million), all of which are cash.

£ million

Savings delivered to

31

st

March 2024

Associated costs

incurred to

31

st

March 2024

Transformation programme 120 75

Items outside underlying operating profit

Non-underlying (charge) / income

(£ million)

As at

31

st

March

2024

As at

31

st

March

2023

Major impairment and restructuring charges (148) (41)

(Loss) / profit on disposal of businesses (9) 12

Amortisation of acquired intangibles  (4) (5)

Gains and losses on significant legal proceedings  – (25)

Total (161) (59)

There was a net charge of £148 million relating to major impairment and restructuring

charges, comprising £78 million of restructuring costs and a net impairment charge of

£70million. The restructuring costs were recognised in relation to both our transformation

programme and the consolidation of our Clean Air manufacturing footprint. The net

impairment charge includes an impairment of our Battery Systems business to its fair

value ahead of its disposal, as well as impairment charges relating to the recent slowdown

in growth within the hydrogen and fuel cell market which required us to adapt to the

changing demand profiles of our customers as they navigate this short-term uncertainty.

The £9 million loss on disposal of businesses largely comprises transactional costs in the year

relating to the disposal of our Value Businesses.

Finance charges

Net finance charges in the period amounted to £82 million, up from the prior year charge of

£61 million largely reflecting higher average borrowings and a higher interest rate environment.

Taxation

The tax charge on underlying profit before tax for the year ended 31

st

March 2024 was

£68million, an effective underlying tax rate of 20.8%, up from 19.3% in 2022/23.

Thislargely reflects the mix of profit across geographies.

The effective tax rate on reported profit for the year ended 31

st

March 2024 was 34.4%.

Thisrepresents a tax charge of £56 million, compared with £80 million in the priorperiod.

We expect modest upward pressure to the effective tax rate on underlying profit for the year

ending 31

st

March 2025 as territories in which we operate increase their domestic Corporate

Tax rate in response to the OECD Pillar 2 rules.

Financial performance review continued

Johnson Matthey  Annual Report and Accounts 2024 32Strategic report Governance Financial statements Other information

![]()

Post-employment benefits

IFRS – accounting basis

At 31

st

March 2024, the group’s net post-employment benefit position, was a surplus

of £117 million.

The cost of providing post-employment benefits in the year was £53 million, up from

£40 million last year.

Capital expenditure

Capital expenditure was £390 million in the year, 2.0 times depreciation and amortisation

(excluding amortisation of acquired intangibles). In the period, key projects included:

•  PGM Services – investing in the resilience, efficiency and safety of our refinery assets

•  Hydrogen Technologies – investing in our manufacturing facility in Royston, UK,

althoughdelaying the start of production to align with market development.

Strong balance sheet

Net debt as at 31

st

March 2024 was £951 million, a decrease from £1,023 million

at 31

st

March 2023 and £1,044 million at 30

th

September 2023. Net debt is £19 million

higher when post tax pension deficits are included. The group’s net debt (including post tax

pension deficits) to EBITDA was 1.6 times (31

st

March 2023: 1.6 times, 30

th

September

2023: 1.7times), which was at the lower end of our target range of 1.5 to 2.0 times.

We use short-term metal leases as part of our mix of funding for working capital, which are

outside the scope of IFRS 16 as they qualify as short-term leases. Precious metal leases

amounted to £197 million as at 31

st

March 2024 (31

st

March 2023: £138 million,

30

th

September 2023: £186 million).

Free cash flow and working capital

Free cash flow was £189 million in the year, compared to £74 million in the prior year,

largely reflecting lower precious metal working capital partly offset by lower net proceeds

from disposals.

Excluding precious metal, average working capital days to 31

st

March 2024 increased

to 60 days compared to 42 days to 31

st

March 2023. This largely reflected lower average sales

through the period as well as lower VAT payables and higher working capital to support our

growth businesses.

Outlook for the year ending 31

st

March 2025

For 2024/25, on a continuing basis excluding Value Businesses, we expect at least

mid single digit growth in underlying operating performance at constant precious metal

prices and constant currency.

In Clean Air we expect modest growth in operating performance, with continued margin

expansion driven by efficiency benefits. Beyond this, with the impact of historical platform

losses behind us, we expect further growth in operating performance and margin expansion.

PGM Services’ operating performance is expected to be broadly stable, with limited impact

from precious metal prices. In Catalyst Technologies we expect further strong growth in

operating performance, with mid-teens margins. In Hydrogen Technologies we now expect

modest sales growth, with a significantly lower operating loss as we manage our investment

with the pace of market development

1

.

If precious metal prices and foreign exchange rates remain at their current levels

2

for the

remainder of 2024/25, we expect an adverse impact of c.£5 million to full year operating

performance compared with the prior year.

3, 4

Dividend

The board will propose a final ordinary dividend for the year of 55.0 pence per share

at the Annual General Meeting (AGM) on 18

th

July 2024. Together with the interim dividend

of 22.0 pence per share, this gives a total ordinary dividend of 77.0 pence per share,

maintained at the same level as the prior year. Subject to approval by shareholders, the final

dividend will be paid on 6

th

August 2024, with an ex-dividend date of 6

th

June 2024.

1.  Outlook commentary for Clean Air, PGM Services, Catalyst Technologies and Hydrogen Technologies refers to underlying operating performance, and assumes constant precious metal prices and constant currency.

2.  Average precious metal prices and average foreign exchange rates in May 2024 (month to date).

3.  If precious metal prices remain at their current level for the remainder of 2024/25 there would be a benefit of £1 million on full year operating performance compared with the prior year. A US$100 per troy ounce change in the average annual platinum,

palladium and rhodium metal prices each have an impact of approximately £0.5 million, £1 million and £0.5 million respectively on full year 2024/25 underlying operating profit in PGM Services. This assumes no foreign exchange movement.

4.  At average foreign exchange rates for May 2024 month to date (£:US$ 1.26, £:€ 1.17, £:RMB 9.10) translational foreign exchange movements for the year ending 31

st

March 2025 are expected to adversely impact underlying operating profit by £4 million.

Financial performance review continued

Johnson Matthey  Annual Report and Accounts 2024 33Strategic report Governance Financial statements Other information

![]()

### Sustainability

We are a global leader in sustainable technologies.

Through inspiring science and continued innovation,

we aspire to enhance life for everyone. That is why

we have firmly embedded our sustainability priorities

of climate, nature and circularity, safety and diversity

throughout our business and value chain.

N

a

t

u

r

e

a

n

d

c

i

r

c

u

l

a

r

i

t

y

C

l

i

m

a

t

e

P

e

o

p

l

e

P

l

a

n

e

t

#### Catalysingthe net zerotransition

S

a

f

e

t

y

a

n

d

d

i

v

e

r

s

i

t

y

Our core material topics

In 2022 we partnered with a third party to refresh our materiality assessment. They reviewed public

domain opinions of our investors, customers and social media users, as well as interviewing leaders

inside JM. Our material topics were identified as:

Climate change

Air emissions

Water and wastewater

Waste management

Circularity and product

innovation

Health and safety

Human rights

Diversity and inclusion

Community impact

Responsible sourcing

Governance and risk

management

#### Our approach to sustainability

Planet: Protecting the climate

37

Drive lower global greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions 37

Achieve net zero by 2040 38

Planet: Protecting nature and advancing the circular economy

42

Conserve scarce resources 42

Minimise our environmental footprint 43

People: Promoting a safe, diverse and equitable society

45

Keep people safe 45

Create a diverse, inclusive and engaged company 46

Upholding human rights and high ethical standards 49

Investing in our communities 51

Johnson Matthey  Annual Report and Accounts 2024 34Strategic report Governance Financial statements Other information

![]()

Sustainability continued

#### Our sustainability targets for 2030

For over 200 years our expertise in metal chemistry has helped to solve some of the world’s most complex challenges such as air pollution, and now our technologies are accelerating

the transition to net zero

1

.

Our sustainability targets for 2030 are ambitious, but they build off the incredible impact our products and services already have. Our technologies are now helping the global chemical

industry reduce its GHG emissions and move to sustainable feedstocks, and our business model is underpinned by our circular PGM economy that helps reduce waste and make the most

of scarce resources.

Our GHG reduction targets for 2030 have been approved by the Science Based Targets initiative (SBTi) thereby putting us on the SBTi’s 1.5°C trajectory and placing us among the leading

group of global businesses aiming for a rise of no more than 1.5°C.

Goals  Key performance indicators (KPIs) Baseline Value

2030 target,

2030 value

2023/24

performance

2022/23

performance

2

Planet: Protecting the climate

Our goal: Drive lower

global greenhouse gas

(GHG) emissions

1.  GHG emissions avoided per year using technologies enabled by JM’s

products and solutions, compared to conventional offerings

223,946 tCO

2

e 50,000,000 tCO

2

e 1,110,057 tCO

2

e 841,721 tCO

2

e

3

Our goal: Achieve net

zero by 2040

2.  Reduction in Scope 1 and Scope 2 GHGemissions  405,770 tCO

2

e 44% on baseline,

227,231 tCO

2

e

30% on baseline,

282,403 tCO

2

e

15% on baseline,

344,910 tCO

2

e

3.  Reduction in Scope 3 GHG emissions from purchased goods

andservices

3,433,660 tCO

2

e 42% on baseline,

1,991,523 tCO

2

e

26% on baseline,

2,531,576 tCO

2

e

29% on baseline,

2,450,529 tCO

2

e

Planet: Protecting nature and advancing the circular economy

Our goal: Conserve

scarceresources

4.  Recycled PGM content in JM’s manufacturedproducts 70% 75% 69% 69%

Our goal: Minimise

our environmental

footprint

5.  Reduction in total hazardous waste  42,480 tonnes 50% on baseline,

21,240 tonnes

0.4% on baseline,

42,300 tonnes

1% on baseline,

41,854 tonnes

6.  Reduction in net water usage 1,932,000 m

3

25% on baseline,

1,449,000 m

3

9% on baseline,

1,755,000 m

3

5% on baseline,

1,826,000 m

3

People: Promoting a safe, diverse and equitable society

Our goal: Keep

peoplesafe

7.  Total recordable injury and illness rate (TRIIR) for employees and

contractors

0.79 0.25 0.36 0.47

8.  ICCA process safety event severity rate(PSESR) 1.18 0.40 0.88 1.02

Our goal: Create a

diverse, inclusive and

engaged company

9.  Employee engagement score 6.9 8.0 7.2 6.9

10. Female representation across all managementlevels

4

30% 40% 30% 28%

1.  Net zero is the reduction of absolute GHG emissions by 90% or more, with any remaining emissions neutralised through carbon offsets.

2.  Rebaselined to remove divested businesses, please see page 210 for more information.

3.  Restated due to calculation refinement.

4.  All employees whether they are a people manager or not, at a minimum compensation grade.

For more data see our Sustainability Performance Databook, matthey.com/sustainability-databook

Johnson Matthey  Annual Report and Accounts 2024 35Strategic report Governance Financial statements Other information

![]()

Our products and services are aligned with four of the UN SDGs where we believe we can make the biggest positive contributions.

•  Emission control technologies that reduce harmful oxides of nitrogen (NO

x

) and

particulates from vehicle tailpipes and stationary engines, enabled by PGMs

•  Purification technologies that reduce harmful contaminants, such as mercury,

from industrial processes

•  Refinery additives to mitigate NO

x

and oxides of sulphur (SO

x

) emissions

•  Catalysts used to make pharmaceutical ingredients

•  Renewable (green) hydrogen technologies that will support the drive to zero carbon hydrogen

production using renewable energy and electrolysis, enabled by PGMs

•  Low-carbon (blue) hydrogen technologies that are available today to help make low-carbon

hydrogen at scale

•  PGM recycling to recover and reuse scarce resources

•  Chloride guards to prevent corrosion

•  PURACARE

TM

services to reduce maintenance lifetime and end-of-life recovery

•  CAT-AID

TM

products to extend catalyst life

•  Technologies that turn high sources of carbon, such as household waste, into sustainable

aviation fuels

•  Fuel cell components for low-carbon transportation and distributed power unit

R&D spend contributing to priority UN SDGs

92%

Sales from products contributing

to priority UN SDGs

89%

Sustainability continued

Product life cycle assessment

This year, Johnson Matthey continued to grow its Life Cycle Assessment (LCA) capability through recruitment and training, forming a community of practitioners across the business.

The number of LCAs for JM’s products and services is increasing year on year. One example of new LCA data now available is in Catalyst Technologies, where a cradle-to-gate LCA study

was conducted to measure and compare the environmental impact of JM’s methanol technologies, which are licensed to customers for methanol production.

Visit the IPA website for more information: ipa-news.de

See matthey.com/sustainability for more details

73%

SDG3

11%

Unassigned

7%

SDG13

8%

SDG12

1%

SDG7

58%

SDG3

8%

Unassigned

16%

SDG13

11%

SDG12

7%

SDG7

Johnson Matthey  Annual Report and Accounts 2024 36Strategic report Governance Financial statements Other information

![]()

Sustainability continued

C

l

i

m

a

t

e

P

l

a

n

e

t

Catalysing

the net zero

transition

Our company purpose is to catalyse the

net zero transition because we believe

this represents the biggest benefit

we can bring to society. Sales of our

products and services, when used by

our customers, will bring about millions

of tonnes of GHG avoided. We are also

committed to net zero by 2040 for

ouroperations.

Planet:

#### Protectingthe climate

#### 50 milliontonnes

of GHG emissions avoided

1,2

per year by our customers

using our products by

2030

Sustainable fuels for

aviation and marine use

Low-carbon (blue)

hydrogen technology

Renewable (green)

hydrogen technology

(electrolysers)

Fuel cell components

for distributed power

generation

Energy

Solutions to decarbonise

chemical products, like

ammonia, methanol or

formaldehyde

Solutions to decarbonise

chemical and industrial

processes

Chemicals

Fuel cell components

for hydrogen powered

vehicles

Automotive

#### Our goal: Drive lowerglobal greenhouse gas(GHG) emissions

To drive our positive contribution to climate

protection, we set ourselves the target that

JM technologies will contribute towards

avoiding 50 million tonnes

1,2

of GHGs

entering the atmosphere per year by 2030,

compared to conventional technologies

in 2020. This is equivalent to avoiding the

emissions from half of UK transport

3

. Over

the past year, we have signed significant

licences and partnerships in key technology

areas contributing to this goal, such as

licences for production of low-carbon (blue)

hydrogen, and for the production of

sustainable aviation fuel. This financial

year we achieved a significant milestone

in avoiding over 1 million tonnes of GHG

emissions. The target is largely reliant

on our growth businesses of Hydrogen

Technologies and Catalyst Technologies.

Sustainability Accounting Standards Board

(SASB) Resource efficiency indicator: We

have identified our revenues that align with

the SASB Chemicals Sustainability

Accounting Standard’s definition of

products that, when used, improve energy

efficiency, eliminate or reduce GHG

emissions, reduce raw materials

consumption, lower water consumption

and/or increase product life. In 2023/24,

those sales were £0.84 billion (with sales

excluding precious metals as £3.90 billion)

compared with £0.97 billion

4

in 2022/23.

This reduction is mainly due to reduced

demand in the secondary PGMs market see

pages 20-21 for more details.

For our full SASB Index response see

matthey.com/sasb-index

You can read more about how

climate change is bringing

opportunity and risks to our business

in our Task Force on Climate-related

Financial Disclosures (TCFD) report

on pages 53-61

1.  Using technologies enabled by JM products and solutions: avoided emissions compared to conventional technologies in 2020.

2.  For more information on our calculation methodology please see our Basis of reporting on pages 210-215.

3.  https://www.gov.uk/government/statistics/provisional-uk-greenhouse-gas-emissions-national-statistics-2021.

4.  Rebaselined to remove divested businesses, please see page 210 for more information.

Johnson Matthey  Annual Report and Accounts 2024 37Strategic report Governance Financial statements Other information

![]()

Planet: Protecting the climate

Sustainability continued

#### Our goal: Achieve net zero by 2040

This year our long-term target of net zero by 2040 was approved by the Science Based Targets initiative (SBTi) under their net zero standard. Having confirmed our precise roadmaps to 2030,

we are working to identify and develop the full range of solutions we will implement to achieve net zero by 2040, indicated on our refreshed net zero roadmap below.

2020

Baseline

2025

Target: 60%

renewable

electricity

2030

Targets: -44% Scope 1 and 2,

-42% Scope 3 (Category 1) GHGs,

90% net zero carbon electricity

2040

Target: -100% GHGs

Carbon offsets

0-10%

Sustainable

business

growth

Scope 3

GHG reduction

91% of

footprint

Scope 1 and 2

GHG reduction

9% of footprint

Carbon offsets (<10%)

Energy and process efficiency

Renewable electricity

Replace fossil fuels

N

2

O abatement

Carbon capture, usage and storage

Sourcing decisions

Engineering sustainability principles applied to all capital investments (including internal carbon pricing)

Supply chain opportunities

Alternative chemistry and technology development

Raw material efficiency and waste reduction in operations

Low-carbon transportation and travel

Net zero building standard for capital projects

Scope 1 and 2: Initial focus on energy efficiency,

purchase of renewable electricity, further

electrification of our operations and use of

low-carbon fuels. For the longer term, we have

started to scope harder-to-abate process emissions.

Scope 3: Reduction in Category 1 purchased goods

and services through local and secondary sourcing,

optimisation of supply chain packaging and

transport, and operational efficiency. Our near-term

target is on our most material category but we report

on, and seek ways to reduce, all Scope 3 categories.

Business growth: JM’s capital investments are

designed with net zero front of mind, based on

agreed engineering sustainability principles.

Our R&D organisation is applying its expertise to our

manufacturing processes looking for opportunities

to eliminate GHGs at the source.

Offsetting: We aim to significantly reduce our carbon

footprint, and work with our suppliers to reduce

theirs, without relying heavily on offsetting to reach

our net zero targets. We continue to monitor the

voluntary carbon market for opportunities to invest

in high integrity projects in the future.

#### Net zero

1

#### roadmap

JM believes in a just energy transition, ensuring no one is left behind. See next page for how we approach this

1.  Net zero is the reduction of absolute GHG emissions by 90% or more, with any remaining emissions neutralised through carbon offsets.

Johnson Matthey  Annual Report and Accounts 2024 38Strategic report Governance Financial statements Other information

![]()

Planet: Protecting the climate

Ensuring a just transition to net zero

JM believes that we should decarbonise

the economy whilst ensuring that no one

is left or pushed behind. Being as fair

and inclusive as possible to everyone

affected will increase the chances of

long-term success and sustainability

of the energy transition.

We consider fully the risks and

opportunities of all aspects of our

plans and the impact on our various

stakeholders. For example, through

strategic supplier relationships, operating

with a strict code of conduct and due

diligence, we are increasingly creating

opportunities for collaboration. We will

continue to disclose risks identified in our

supply chain and the action plans we

develop. And we have strong connections

with our local communities, ensuring

both the company and our employees

contribute actively to local initiatives.

See page 51 for more information

on how we are engaging with our

communities

In order to meet the opportunities

created by the global energy transition,

we have to transform JM (see pages 8-9).

Whilst this transformation will bring

many new employment and career

opportunities for current and future

employees, inevitably some roles will

change significantly or indeed

ceasetoexist.

For example, during 2023/24 we

completed the full closure of two of

our Clean Air plants to optimise our

manufacturing footprint: Clean Air

Royston in the UK and Germiston in South

Africa, impacting around 800 employees

in total. In addition to these two closures

we also consolidated our production sites

in Shanghai, China from two to one,

and sold our plant in Krasnoyarsk, Russia.

We supported the affected employees

with help in finding alternative

employment, either in JM or elsewhere.

This included CV clinics, retirement

workshops, counselling assistance,

financial advice, and support in finding

alternative employment. In Royston, out

of 400 colleagues, we were able to find

alternative roles for 90. Over 100

colleagues found employment elsewhere

during the process. Over a third of our

Germiston employees had secured

alternative employment at the time

of the plant closure.

Our progress in 2023/24

We continue to deliver on our roadmap to

net zero

1

by 2040. This year saw an 18%

reduction in our Scope 1 and 2 greenhouse

gas (GHG) emissions from last year, which

represents a 30% reduction since our

baseline year of 2019/20. This significant

reduction was achieved mainly through

increasing our purchase of renewable

energy, in line with our energy strategy,

and we have also improved the underlying

energy efficiency of a number of processes.

Sustainability continued

Energy mix

Non-renewable, grid-supplied electricity

Certified renewable electricity from the grid

Renewable electricity generated locally

Natural gas used on site

Other fossil fuels used on site

Non-renewable steam procured

Fuel used on public roads by JM vehicles on

company business

Total: 1,211,683 MWh

14.4%

22.2%

0.6%

55.8%

4.4%

2.3%

0.3%

Total greenhouse gas emissions

Total Scope 1

Total Scope 2 (market-based)

Scope 3 – Purchased goods and services

Scope 3 – All other categories

6.5%

2.0%

76.5%

15.0%

Total: 3.3 million tonnes CO

2

e

Our GHG emissions from Scope 3 purchased

goods and services in 2023/24 were

2,531,576 tCO

2

e, which is a 26% reduction

from baseline year. This is an increase from

2,450,529 tCO

2

e

2

in 2022/23, which

reflects changes in business demands,

see pages 18-25 for more information.

We continue to work with partners

to identify GHG hot spots and potential

reduction actions.

For more information on our

calculation methodology please see our

Basis of reporting on pages 210-215

1.  Net zero is the reduction of absolute GHG emissions by 90% or more, with any remaining emissions neutralised through carbon offsets.

2.  Rebaselined to remove divested businesses, please see page210 for more information.

Johnson Matthey  Annual Report and Accounts 2024 39Strategic report Governance Financial statements Other information

![]()

Strengthening partnerships

throughout the value chain

JM became a member of Together

for Sustainability (TfS), a flagship

initiative launched by companies in

the chemical industry that helps drive

sustainability in our supply chain

through collaboration.

We continue our collaboration with

the Carbon Disclosure Project (CDP)

Supply Chain. In the past year we

engaged with our biggest suppliers

representing 85% of our annual

spend to better understand their

carbon footprint and net zero plans.

This year our Winter Energy Taskforce

became a cross-functional Energy Risk

Steering Committee, to manage the

long-term energy strategy for JM, which

is to increase our proportion of net zero

carbon energy procured through

opportunities which drive cost stability,

energy security and resilience.

Renewable energy

This year 57% of our electricity

consumption came from certified

renewable sources, compared to 41% in

2022/23. This significant increase was due

to renewable energy purchases in the

regions of North Macedonia, India and

China. We are therefore on track to achieve

our ambition of purchasing 60% of our

electricity from certified renewable sources

by 2025.

This year we created a JM Renewable

Energy Standard to provide clarity on our

position and strategy for renewable energy

sourcing, and a hierarchy of preferred

solutions to inform decision-making for our

operations and procurement teams. We use

green tariffs to ensure renewable electricity

consumption in Europe and the US, and

recognised Energy Attribute Certificates in

regions such as India and China. Longer

term we will focus on Power Purchase

Agreements in regions where this

procurement option is available. We

continue to benefit from some on-site

generation as part of the current energy

portfolio in a number of sites, and further

investment in our Taloja, India site this year

has added 44,198 kWh capacity of self-

generated solar energy.

To increase our ambition we agreed a new

target aiming for 90% of our electricity from

certified net zero carbon sources by 2030.

This year

57%

of our electricity

consumption came

from certified renewable

sources, compared to

41% in 2022/23

Planet: Protecting the climate

Sustainability continued

Energy efficiency and security

A focus on energy conservation and energy

efficiency continues to underpin our net

zero strategy. We continue to implement

ISO 50001 across our most energy-intensive

manufacturing sites, using the energy

management framework developed and

introduced to our site teams last year.

Examples of energy efficiency projects

completed this year include:

•  Further adoption of waste heat

recirculation, with savings achieved at

Clean Air sites in Poland, India and China

•  Improved control has enabled expansion

of the low temperature hot water

network to provide heating for

laboratories at one of our UK sites

•  Reducing the idle time of one of our

electric induction furnaces

For our engineering and capital projects

we have developed sustainable engineering

principles and applied a rigorous assessment

process for all capital project investments,

such as asset renewal and growth projects.

For example, replacing steam boilers to best

in class burner design at one of our UK sites,

has resulted in lower energy use (and lower

NO

x

emissions).

Three of our largest manufacturing sites

also make electricity using combined heat

and power plants (CHPs) to optimise our

energy efficiency. Although these run off

natural gas, our CHPs generated

36,313 MWh of our total electricity this

year, reducing our energy demand.

Johnson Matthey  Annual Report and Accounts 2024 40Strategic report Governance Financial statements Other information

![]()

Scope 1 and 2 greenhouse gas (GHG) footprint and energy efficiency

2023/24 2022/23

1

Global UK only Global (excl UK) Global UK only Global (excl UK) % change (global)

Total Scope 1 GHG emissions (tonnes CO

2

e) 215,429 103,022 112,407 215,368 102,084 113,284 0%

Total Scope 2 GHG emissions (market-based) (tonnes CO

2

e) 66,974 634 66,340 129,542 1,024 128,518 -48%

Total Scope 2 GHG emissions (location-based) (tonnes CO

2

e) 196,812 21,677 175,135 204,018 21,710 182,308 -4%

Total Scope 1 and 2 GHG emissions (market-based) (tonnes CO

2

e) 282,403 103,656 178,747 344,910 103,108 241,802 -18%

Total Scope 1 and 2 GHG emissions (location-based) (tonnes CO

2

e) 412,241 124,699 287,542 419,386 123,795 295,591 -2%

Total Scope 1 and 2 carbon intensity (market-based) (tonnes CO

2

e/tonne sales) 2.6 21.6 1.1 3.2 22.7 2.3 -18%

2023/24 2022/23

1

Global UK only Global (excl UK) Global UK only Global (excl UK) % change (global)

Total energy consumption (MWh)

2

1,211,683 348,473 863.210 1,208,836 337,748 871,088 0.2%

Total energy efficiency (MWh/tonne)

3

11.2 72.6 8.4 11.2 74.3 8.4 0.4%

Scope 3 GHG emissions by category

(tonnes CO

2

e)

Category Category number 2023/24 2022/23

1

2021/22

1

2020/21

1

2019/20

1

Purchased goods and services 1 2,531,576 2,450,529 2,978,197 2,812,518 3,433,660

Capital goods 2 170,185 177,009 162,949 240,810 365,781

Fuel and energy-related activities 3 38,687 41,789 44,709 37,589 38,985

Upstream transportation and distribution 4 81,707 96,589 120,343 94,348 97,424

Waste generated in operations 5 3,855 4,003 5,204 4,545 3,428

Business travel 6 9,236 7,671 1,925 439 14,006

Employee commuting 7 28,991 13,627 13,517 15,718 25,763

Upstream leased assets 8 6,441 6,810 6,368 5,856 5,094

Processing of sold products 10 11,391 11,353 10,382 10,974 11,151

End of life treatment of sold products 12 23,078 21,003 21,001 23,063 27,334

Investments 15 121,257 125,196 118,356 119,005 129,337

Total  3,026,404 2,955,579 3,482,951 3,364,865 4,151,963

Five-year performance table 2023/24 2022/23

1

2021/22

1

2020/21

1

2019/20

1

Total energy consumption (MWh)

2

1,211,683 1,208,836 1,275,821 1,204,571 1,236,160

Total energy efficiency (MWh/tonne)

3

11.2 11.2 11.7 11.3 10.9

Total Scope 1 and 2 GHG emissions (market-based) (tonnes CO

2

e) 282,403 344,910 395,251 396,885 405,770

Total Scope 1 and 2 carbon intensity (market-based) (tonnes CO

2

e/tonne sales) 2.6 3.2 3.6 3.7 3.6

Total Scope 3 GHG emissions (tonnes CO

2

e) 3,026,404 2,955,579 3,482,951 3,364,865 4,151,963

1.  Rebaselined to remove divested businesses, please see page 210 for more information.

2.  Energy consumption is reported here in MWh, which is equal to 1,000kWh. Total global energy consumption for 2023/24 is 1,211,682,598 kWh.

3.  This is the total energy used by the business divided by amount of materials sold to customers.

For more data see our Sustainability Performance Databook, matthey.com/sustainability-databook

Planet: Protecting the climate

Sustainability continued

Johnson Matthey  Annual Report and Accounts 2024 41Strategic report Governance Financial statements Other information

![]()

Sustainability continued

#### Our goal: Conservescarce resources

We helped create one of the world’s first

circular economies in platinum group

metals and our increasing use of secondary,

or recycled, Platinum Group Metals (PGMs)

is helping to significantly reduce the

emissions and environmental impact

associated with mining these vital materials,

see pages 20 and 21 for more details on

secondary PGMs.

We are also applying our longstanding

recycling expertise to sustainable

technologies that utilise PGMs, such as

fuel cells and electrolyser stacks. We are

upgrading our infrastructure to allow us

to recover and refine the PGMs used in

these technologies to a very high purity in

the same way we do today with production

scrap. This will allow us to create a

continuous loop of PGM availability for the

hydrogen product economy.

Our performance in 2023/24

We set a 2030 target of 75% recycled PGM

content in our products, and in 2023/24

this number was 69%. As existing secondary

routes decline, e.g. automotive market,

and new technologies have yet to establish

these routes, we may see declines in

recyclable material rates, until routes for

the new products, e.g. hydrogen fuel cells,

are developed.

Closing the PGMs loop to meet our

customers’ evolving sustainability demands

remains our driver, and will play an

important role in the transition to net zero.

In 2023/24 we achieved several milestones

which will further enable thisambition.

•  Our methodology for specific customers

across JM to purchase 100% recycled

PGM content has been reviewed and

accepted by the Carbon Trust as being

in line with industry recommendations.

In our PGM refinery process we mix

secondary and primary metal feeds, so

there is no way to physically distinguish

the origin of the metal in the output.

Now we can offer 100% recycled metal

to specific customers through our mass

balance approach.

•  We have applied our recycling expertise,

and upgraded our infrastructure, to allow

us to recover and refine the PGMs used in

emerging technologies, such as fuel cells

and electrolyser stacks. Our new

HyRefine

TM

technology integrates both

the PGM catalyst and catalyst coated

membrane (CCM) manufacturing

processes. We believe this is the first

demonstration of circularity for the PGM

and the ionomer together. This enables

us to provide our customers with a full

service offering. Please see page 21 for

more details.

In 2023/24 we set up a voluntary employee

network of Sustainability Champions.

They are employees engaged and

passionate about sustainability.

Supported by the central sustainability team

our champions are already working locally

on initiatives, and going forward we want

to maintain a balance of corporate

involvement with a bottom-up approach

to sustainability. Impact on nature is by

definition a local issue, and this network

provides that grass-roots view of where the

risks and opportunities are.

N

a

t

u

r

e

a

n

d

c

i

r

c

u

l

a

r

i

t

y

P

l

a

n

e

t

Catalysing

the net zero

transition

In 2023/24 we developed and ratified

a new Nature strategy. We commit to

promoting nature protection, restoration

and sustainable use of natural resources.

Our corporate commitments are

described in our new Nature statement,

found at matthey.com

Circularity is an essential part of the net

zero transition, and as the world’s largest

secondary PGM refiner we will play a

crucial role in securing the metal needed

to supply existing and future demand.

matthey.com/nature-statement

Planet:

#### Protectingnature andadvancingthe circulareconomy

Johnson Matthey  Annual Report and Accounts 2024 42Strategic report Governance Financial statements Other information

![]()

Planet: Protecting nature and advancing the circular economy

Sustainability continued

#### Our goal: Minimise our

#### environmental footprint

We are committed to protecting the

ecosystems around our sites and minimising

all our potentially harmful interactions.

Our global environmental, health and safety

(EHS) policies, processes and management

system help us to maintain a high level of

environmental performance. All our sites are

assessed against these standards by our

centralised EHS audit team at least once

every three years. 93% of our manufacturing

sites use environmental management

systems that are certified as meeting

ISO14001 standard, as at 31

st

March 2024.

Minimising waste: reduce,

reuse, recycle

We are committed to minimising waste

generation and recycling as much as possible.

Our operations create waste, which is always

treated in line with local regulations. But

beyond that we are committed to disposing

of it responsibly and in a safe manner,

working with specialist treatment companies.

The ongoing investment planned in our

new PGM refinery in the UK will be a

significant project towards meeting our 2030

target on hazardous waste reduction. We are

always looking for ways to reduce waste at all

of our sites. For example, last year at our site

in Smithfield, the US we upgraded our NO

x

abatement system. This year the new system

has demonstrated not only a reduction in our

emissions, but it also made a significant

reduction in hazardous waste on site,

expecting to reduce hazardous waste

in JM by 2% and reduce JM’s waste

to landfill by19%.

Total waste sent off site has increased

this year by 4% compared with last year

mainly due to decommissioning of

manufacturing facilities.

Types of waste produced and sent off site for treatment by a third party

Type of waste (tonnes) 2023/24 2022/23

1

2021/22

1

2020/21

1

2019/20

1

Liquid hazardous waste 39,342 38,518 45,151 41,020 40,011

Solid hazardous waste 2,958 3,336 2,639 2,620 2,469

Liquid non-hazardous waste 10,626 7,056 8,559 7,014 7,772

Solid non-hazardous waste 12,299 13,896 15,230 11,482 13,530

Total hazardous waste sent off site

fortreatment 42,300 41,854 47,790 43,640 42,480

Total waste sent off site 65,225 62,806 71,579 62,136 63,782

Methods of waste treatment applied by our third-party providers

Type of treatment (tonnes) 2023/24 2022/23

1

2021/22

1

2020/21

1

2019/20

1

Off site reuse 532 1,038 1,002 1,031 718

Off site recycling 37,078 36,853 38,270 23,366 19,437

Off site incineration with energy recovery  1,213 1,071 2,041 1,000 1,663

Incineration or other off site treatment 23,064 19,529 26,158 33,570 38,973

Total waste disposed off site to landfill 3,338 4,315 4,107 3,169 2,990

Total waste sent off site 65,225 62,806 71,578 62,136 63,781

Water consumption

2023/24 2022/23

1

2021/22

1

2020/21

1

2019/20

1

Net freshwater consumption (000’s m

3

) 1,755 1,826 1,929 1,837 1,932

Total wastewater discharged (000’s m

3

) 1,205 1,349 1,391 1,493 1,381

Average direct Chemical Oxygen Demand of

wastewater (COD)(mg/L) 264 242 220 112  104

Emissions to air

Type of emissions (tonnes) 2023/24 2022/23

1,2

2021/22

1,2

2020/21

1,2

2019/20

1,2

Nitrogen oxides (NO

x

) emissions to air  318 337 358 338 320

Sulphur oxides (SO

x

) emissions to air 36 31 73 42 16

Volatile organic chemicals (VOCs) emissions to air  45 42 50 39 47

Coverage for NO

x

reporting 88% 86% 85% 85% 82%

Coverage for SO

x

reporting 68% 36% 34% 36% 32%

Coverage for VOCs reporting 80% 57% 56% 54% 53%

1.  Rebaselined to remove divested businesses, see page 210 for more information.

2.  Restated due to improvement in methodology, see page 210 for more information.

We continue to work with third-party waste

providers, looking for opportunities to divert

our waste away from disposal.

We have established processes to recover

PGMs from our production waste and

subsequently recycle in our own refineries.

Using water responsibly

This year our Oberhausen site in Germany

managed to reduce their water consumption,

which will result in a 50% reduction in their

annual water consumption going forward,

through collaboration with the downstream

effluent treatment system operator.

To understand where we need to act most

quickly for most benefit, we use the World

Resource Institute’s (WRI) Water Risk Atlas

tool to analyse usage at our sites. This year the

tool identified 12 manufacturing facilities

which are located in regions with a high or

extremely high baseline water stress level.

This means that they are at higher risk of

declining water availability or increased cost

in the future due to drought or groundwater

table decline. The 12 manufacturing facilities

accounted for 402,254 m

3

(23%) of our net

freshwater consumption in 2023/24.

We discharged 1.2 million m

3

wastewater

during the year, 96% to municipal

treatment plants and the remainder back

to its original freshwater source after

treatment. We treated 0.9 million m

3

of

wastewater on site, of which we recycled

33% back into our manufacturing processes

instead of discharging.

We seek to minimise the chemical burden

in our wastewater discharged.

Reducing emissions to air

Some of our operations produce other air

emissions as by-products of chemical reactions,

including nitrogen oxides (NO

x

), sulphur oxides

(SO

x

) and volatile organic compounds (VOCs).

All our permitted sites monitor these emissions

to ensure they comply with local regulations.

This year we saw a further decrease in our

year-on-year NO

x

emissions due to the

enhanced NO

x

abatement system at our

Smithfield site, US, delivering improved NO

x

removal efficiency. Capital investment to

replace steam boilers to best in class burner

design, at one of our UK sites, has also

resulted in a reduction in NO

x

emissions.

We don’t produce ozone-depleting

substances (ODS) through our operations,

however, any small leaks of refrigerant gases

are reported in our Scope 1 GHG emissions.

Johnson Matthey  Annual Report and Accounts 2024 43Strategic report Governance Financial statements Other information

![]()

Sustainability continued

Per- and polyfluoroalkyl

substances (PFAS)

We are aware of the increasing levels of

concern over potential risks posed by a

subset of PFAS entering the environment

and are committed to reducing our uses,

developing alternatives, better

understanding and limiting impacts on

human health and the environment from

PFAS in our operations and products.

Anexciting demonstration of this is our

new HyRefine™ technology that delivers

circularity for the PGMs as well as the

valuable ionomer components in fuel cell

and water electrolysers, at end-of-life.

We continued to work directly with

suppliers, customers, trade bodies, NGOs

and regulators to ensure responsible use

and proportionate regulations of PFAS. In

2023 JM actively contributed, individually

and as part of various trade bodies, to the

EU consultation on the PFAS restriction

proposal; UK PFAS policy options; and to

the US proposals under the Comprehensive

Environmental Response, Compensation,

and Liability Act (CERCLA).

Biotechnology in JM

We continue to invest in growing our

biocatalyst product-offering and

manufacturing capabilities, within our Life

Sciences Technology business. Biocatalysts

deliver sustainability and safety benefits to

traditional catalysts, such as requiring less

energy intensive reaction conditions and

reduced need for organic solvents. Our

biocatalysts are manufactured using

genetically engineered microorganisms.

None of our biocatalyst products contain

live organisms at the point of supply to our

customers, and they currently represent just

0.02% of oursales.

See matthey.com/sustainability for

more information

Planet: Protecting nature and advancing the circular economy

Product stewardship

throughout the value chain

The nature of the complex chemistry in our

products and manufacturing processes

means that we sometimes have to use

chemicals that are potentially hazardous.

JM’s product stewardship processes, and our

commitment to Responsible Care®, a global

initiative of the chemical industry, are

central to ensuring our products should not

pose any risk to humans or the environment

when used responsibly and as intended, and

that we comply with all relevant laws and

regulations. We require the same of our

suppliers, see our Supplier Code of Conduct,

supporting them when we identify

deficiencies in e.g. hazard classifications or

regulatory compliance. Our customers can

access support on how to handle and

dispose of our products safely, beyond what

we provide in our safety data sheets, via

published guides and direct engagement

with product specialists. In the event of an

incident with a JM product, a 24-hour

global emergency response telephone

service is in place to provide safety

information in the local language. This year,

we received no reports of significant health

effects from the use of our products, and we

continue to comply with all applicable

health and safety, labelling and marketing

regulations, and voluntary codes.

4

th

out of the world’s top 50

chemicals companies

Johnson Matthey  Annual Report and Accounts 2024 44Strategic report Governance Financial statements Other information

![]()

Sustainability continued

P

e

o

p

l

e

Catalysing

the net zero

transition

S

a

f

e

t

y

a

n

d

d

i

v

e

r

s

i

t

y

We rely on our 11,600+ talented and

passionate employees to drive our

purpose. Ensuring that they are fulfilled

in their careers, work safely and return

home well to their families each day is

our number one priority.

See our EHS policy, which applies to

everyone who works for us, at

matthey.com/ehs-policy

People:

#### Promoting

#### a safe,diverse andequitablesociety

Our goal:

#### Keep people safe

The nature of our business means we have

complex chemical processes that often

involve heavy machinery and hazardous

chemicals. Our ability to catalyse the net

zero transition depends on the mitigation

of potential risks and the safe operation

of our manufacturing sites.

Take 5 is one of our key global

environmental, health and safety (EHS)

programmes and continues to drive global

improvements in health and safety

performance. During 2023 we ran a

campaign that focused on our key risk areas

such as hand cuts, sprains and strains.

Wealso created a Centre of Expertise in

Industrial Hygiene by centralising industrial

hygiene resources so that these can be

deployed more effectively to where the risks

are across the group.

In terms of regional EHS performance we

have initiated a project to review and

improve safety at our facilities in the North

America region. A local team comprising

operations and EHS managers has developed

an improvement plan that addresses

common safety issues at our US facilities,

including ergonomics, job risk analysis and

competency. The project leaders report

progress to the Group Operations Leadership

Team on a quarterly basis.

Three of our businesses have introduced

site-specific improvement plans for the

small number of sites that drive their

lagging indicator performance. These plans

are currently ongoing and are reviewed by

the business unit leadership team.

Our occupational health and

safety performance

Lost time injury and illness rate (LTIIR)

reduced from 0.24 last year to 0.17. In our

total recordable injury and illness rate

(TRIIR), for employees and contractors,

we went from 0.47 to 0.36 this year which

is a 23% improvement. This is a

demonstration of the effectiveness of our

Take 5 programme and the impact of our

annual Global Safety Day, as well as

additional local campaigns at site level

which have focused on site-specific safety

issues. We have had no fatalities since 2015.

We continue to embed process safety

training across JM. In the last five years

process safety training has been completed

by over 3,000 operations-based staff, plus

in-depth training for over 700 managers

and senior executives. We have also

completed individual process safety

competency assessments for 305 managers

and engineers in process safety-critical roles

at facilities rated as ‘high hazard’ with an

ongoing programme of assessments for

new starters.

All of our high hazard facilities have now

been subject to a formal corporate EHS

audit within the last three years and a

process safety audit within the last fiveyears.

Global Safety Day 2023

This year’s event focused on Taking 5

Together, with the theme ‘It’s In Our Hands’

designed to encourage employees to feel

empowered to take responsibility for their

own safety and that of their colleagues.

JM teams, globally, dedicated a day to

safety, attended workshops, made personal

safety pledges and celebrated successes.

Our employees across all sites and offices

took part in safety-related activities that

really brought to life the importance of us

all being accountable for safety.

Helping people to feel healthy,

secure, supported and

connected

We have a wellbeing strategy in place to

support all employees and help them focus

on four wellbeing pillars: physical, financial,

social and mental health. Employees are

provided with Elements, a personalised web

platform and app to access wellbeing

resources and support. This includes an

employee assistance programme (Assist)

which provides confidential counselling for

mental health and work-life services. See

page 48 for more details.

TRIIR (employees and contractors)

For more data see our Sustainability

Performance Databook, matthey.com/

sustainability-databook

Our process safety performance

Our International Council of Chemicals

Association (ICCA) process safety event

severity rate (PSESR) has decreased from

1.02 last year to 0.88 PSESR per 200,000

hours worked. There were three Tier 1

1

process safety events this year, compared

to nine the previous year. We have

improved the governance process for our

high risk process safety scenarios and there

has been great progress in reducing the

number of open scenarios. With the

creation of new engineering teams at group

level and in the businesses, we now have a

joint EHS and Engineering working group

to understand better ways of working to

effectively address implementation of

process safety requirements at site level

such as asset integrity and installation of

modern automated control systems.

0.36

0.47

0.59

2023/24

2022/23

2021/22

1.  A Tier 1 Process Safety Event (T-1 PSE) is a loss of primary containment (LOPC) with the greatest consequence as defined by American

Petroleum Institute recommended practice (RP) 754.

Johnson Matthey  Annual Report and Accounts 2024 45Strategic report Governance Financial statements Other information

![]()

Sustainability continued

People: Promoting a safe, diverse and equitable society

Secondly, we updated our performance

management approach during the year with

a focus on delivering ongoing dialogue

around expectations, forward-focused

feedback and development. We now require

all our managers to hold regular feedback

and performance discussions with their team

members. The new approach has been well

adopted, and employees report they are

having better ongoing dialogue, with

improved quality of feedback, recognition

and development conversations.

We have also built on our digital recognition

platform, Say Thanks, where colleagues can

send appreciation through an eCard or

nominate significant contributions for awards.

Supporting our people’s professional and

personal growth remains at the core of our

commitment as an employer. During

2023/24 we took several initiatives to

support this, including strengthening our

succession planning into critical leadership

roles, ongoing investment in the future

pipeline of leaders through our graduate

programmes, various talent accelerator

programmes, and broad development

initiatives such as customer-centricity

training, business skills programmes,

and the implementation of a new global

digital learning platform, Percipio.

To support and reinforce all these initiatives

we are now supplementing our revamped

annual employee survey with quarterly

all-company pulse survey check-ins,

ensuring that all our managers are

proactively leading their teams through

change whilst providing ongoing feedback,

recognition and development.

For more information see our

Sustainability Performance Databook,

matthey.com/sustainability-databook

#### Our goal: Create adiverse, inclusive andengaged company

A high-performance culture is critical to the

execution of our strategy. We are making

good progress in creating a more market-

focused, agile and less bureaucratic

company, where our people can be truly

customer-centric and thrive in their roles.

Building an engaged,

high-performance culture

At our launch of the ‘Play to Win’ strategy in

2022, we identified three aspects of our

culture that we needed to enhance:

Engagement score

improved from 6.9 in

March 2023 to

7.2

in January 2024 (on a

scale from 1-10)

“Taking action from

last survey” score

improved

+0.8

(on a scale from 1-10)

from March 2023 to

January 2024

Say Thanks:

84%

of all employees in JM

have accessed the portal

and employees have

received three recognition

moments on average

through the year

It is critical that our leaders – at all levels –

in JM take the lead in accelerating this

throughout the organisation. This year we

established a series of ‘Play to Win Through

People’ workshops for managers across the

entire organisation to give them the tools

to bring the strategy to life with their teams,

to clarify expectations on them as

managers, and to build their skills

and confidence to drive performance,

employee engagement and change.

Take accountability

Keep it simple

Drive results

Johnson Matthey  Annual Report and Accounts 2024 46Strategic report Governance Financial statements Other information

![]()

People: Promoting a safe, diverse and equitable society

Advancing diversity, inclusion

and belonging

Performance and innovation require diversity

of thought, background and representation

as well as a culture of inclusion and

belonging. This year we have taken strategic

and practical steps to ensure our diversity,

inclusion and belonging (DI&B) journey is

meaningful and has long-lasting impact.

We have continued to drive activities in line

with our DI&B roadmap to progress towards

achieving our sustainability goal, targets

andcommitments.

See our Diversity, Equity, Inclusion and

Belonging Policy, matthey.com/DIEB

Developing and attracting talent

Our female representation at all

management levels

2

is 30%, an

improvement on last year’s 28%, and a step

forward towards our target of 40% by 2030,

with a milestone of 31% in 2025.

Our Talent Acquisition team and DI&B team

have continued to build partnerships with

organisations such as the Society of Women

in Engineering, Women in Chemicals and

Association for Black and ethnic minority

engineers to ensure we can source and

attract the best talent from a range of

diverse backgrounds in the market.

In 2023/24 we formed a partnership with

STEM Returners, a leading organisation in

the UK in returner programmes, to help

STEM professionals return to work after a

career break. To date, we have six returners

in the business in engineering, legal and

procurement with all returners now being

offered either extended contracts or made

permanent employees.

Once we have recruited talented people

into the business, providing the right

environment for all to progress through the

organisation and reach their full potential

is critical. In September we launched our

‘Elevating women in leadership’ pilot

programme, and to support the

development of our Black, Asian and ethnic

minority employees, we continued to

participate in the Black British Business

Awards talent acceleration programme

in the UK and the McKinsey connected

leadership development programme

in theUS.

Earlier this year, we ran a diversity data

campaign across our senior leadership to

better understand the ethnic representation

of this population.

In line with the Parker Review

recommendations, we have set

targets to improve senior

representation for minority

ethnic individuals, targeting

15%

representation in our senior

management by 2027, based

on our current representation

of 9%.

Included in this 2027 target is

a separate target for Black

representation of

3%

Sustainability continued

We continued to create awareness around

our DI&B agenda and build confidence in

speaking about difference, with our nine

employee resource groups remaining at the

core of this work. We also implemented a

new DI&B events structure to better engage

our employees. This resulted in widely

attended local events and webinars with

external and internal speakers for

International Women’s Day, LGBTQIA Pride

Month, Hispanic Heritage Month, Black

History Month, and International Day of

Persons with Disabilities, along with the

creation of our first Global Inclusion Day.

Disability inclusion

Last year, we conducted a site accessibility

audit which resulted in a recommendation

to provide all customer-facing staff with

disability equality and awareness training,

specifically including deaf awareness.

Our DI&B and Learning and Development

teams engaged an external partner to

design some disability inclusion training,

which we piloted with our Royston, UK

reception staff. We then worked on a train

the trainer model to allow us to roll out the

training across JM for all employees in a

customer-facing role.

Gender diversity statistics (as at 31

st

March 2024)

% Female Female Male Total

Board 44% 4 5 9

Group Leadership Team (GLT) 31% 4 9 13

Subsidiary directors 24% 23 74 97

Senior managers

1

38% 30 48 78

All management levels

2

30% 507 1,190 1,697

New recruits 38% 765 1,232 1,997

All employees 31% 3,577 8,108 11,685

For more information regarding gender, age and ethnicity of our people see our

Sustainability Performance Databook, matthey.com/sustainability-databook

1.  Within JM our senior managers are defined as direct reports of the GLT. The UK Corporate Governance Code 2018 requires companies to disclose the gender balance of senior management, which is defined in the Code as a company’s executive committee and the Company Secretary;

the statistics for this are included in the GLT row above. Some individuals are included in more than one category.

2.  All employees whether they are a people manager or not, at a minimum compensation grade.

Johnson Matthey  Annual Report and Accounts 2024 47Strategic report Governance Financial statements Other information

![]()

Fair pay

We operate a ‘total reward’ approach at JM,

and we aim to provide a total reward

offering that is flexible, market competitive

in each country in which we operate and

affordable for JM. For this, we are

committed to providing fair reward that

is consistent with our goal of being an

inclusive and sustainable company.

We understand that there is pressure on our

people’s finances because of the current

economic environment and for the second

year in a row, we have given a larger

portion of the global salary budget to

non-management roles, recognising that

cost-of-living pressures are felt more

acutelyhere.

We are developing our approach to global

pay transparency in line with EU legislation

and have already disclosed our UK gender

pay gap report in accordance with UK law.

In 2023/24 our UK gender pay gap was

7.6% which puts us ahead of the national

average of 14.3%.

In addition to our employees’ pay, we have

provided support through an employee

assistance programme (Assist), which

provides JM employees and dependants

with confidential, external professional

advice on a variety of financial wellbeing

topics such as debt management,

mortgages, and loans, in addition to

broader mental, physical and social

wellbeing topics. Our temporary employees

received the same benefits as our

permanent employees.

View our gender pay gap report:

matthey.com/gender-pay-gap

Parental leave

We recognise the significance to our

employees of starting and supporting

a growing family. To support employees,

we maintain a Global Parental Leave

Standard. This standard provides a global

minimum standard of 16 weeks fully paid

leave for new parents (including adoptive

parents) who are regarded as the

primarycaregiver.

Please see our Global Employee Leave

Policy for more information,

matthey.com/global-employee-leave

For more details see our Sustainability

Performance Databook,

matthey.com/sustainability-databook

Accreditation as Living Wage

Employer UK and exploring

opportunity to apply living

wage policy globally

7.6%

Gender pay gap in UK

People: Promoting a safe, diverse and equitable society

Sustainability continued

Freedom of association

We respect and uphold the freedom

of association and the effective recognition

of the right to collective bargaining.

In 2023/24 a quarter of our people globally

were covered by collective bargaining

agreements and/or represented by works

councils or trade unions.

Regular engagement is undertaken directly

with our employee representative groups

on a range of topics including freedom

of association and collective bargaining.

These groups include recognised trade

unions, or elected employee representative

groups where trade unions are not present.

The engagement is conducted on a regular

and routine basis to ensure employee

representative groups are well informed

across a range of business and people-

related topics. Several of our transformation

initiatives have been guided and subject to

thorough collaboration and consultation

with employee representatives to ensure all

relevant aspects are covered and managed.

Union representation, % of global

headcount

31

st

March 2024

UK 20%

Rest of Europe 25%

North America 20%

Asia 30%

Rest of the world 45%

Workforce globally 25%

For more information see our

Sustainability Performance Databook,

matthey.com/sustainability-databook

Johnson Matthey  Annual Report and Accounts 2024 48Strategic report Governance Financial statements Other information

![]()

People: Promoting a safe, diverse and equitable society

#### Upholding humanrights and high ethicalstandards

We support the principles of the Universal

Declaration of Human Rights and the

International Labour Organisation (ILO)

Core Conventions. We are aligned with key

frameworks that define human rights

principles for businesses, including UN

Guiding Principles on Business and Human

Rights and the Organisation for Economic

Co-operation and Development (OECD)

Guidelines for Multinational Enterprises.

Our approach to human rights considers

our entire value chain, including our own

operations, suppliers, partners and

customers. We have set ourselves a

commitment to assess all of our value chain

partners for human rights risks by 2030.

matthey.com/human-rights-policy

Our operations

Our Human Rights policy sets out our

commitments and provides for regular

processes to identify and mitigate risks

in our operations. Where we have operating

sites in high-risk countries we work with

local teams to implement remedial actions

where required.

Our suppliers and customers

We initiated a human rights risk assessment

for suppliers accounting for 85% of our

annual procurement spend (excluding

PGMs). Utilising the EcoVadis IQ Module,

we rated 529 suppliers, with 5% identified as

(very) high risk. We are working with these

suppliers to address these risks effectively.

Where required, mitigations and remedial

actions have been put in place and continued

monitoring has been implemented.

We actively engage and support our

suppliers on their sustainability journey.

Last year we reported the case of a supplier

in a higher risk region that we were working

with to improve their EcoVadis assessment,

following a human rights assessment.

As a result the supplier has this year

achieved a silver medal for their

commitment to sustainable and

responsible business practices.

For Ecovadis KPIs of our suppliers see our

Sustainability Performance Databook,

matthey.com/sustainability-databook

This year we included detailed human rights

expectations into our updated Supplier Code

of Conduct as well as our standard Terms

and Conditions of Purchase and template

purchasing agreements. These require

our suppliers to not only comply with all

applicable human rights laws, but also to put

robust internal procedures in place to mitigate

and remediate human rights risks. These

obligations apply both to our direct suppliers,

existing and new, as well as their supply chain

and subcontractors.

See our refreshed Supplier Code of

Conduct, matthey.com/supplier-code

We also work closely and collaboratively

with our customers to provide open and

transparent disclosure. We see our customers

as valued partners and we contribute to their

sustainability goals by actively engaging and

providing data and information about

climate-related, human rights, diversity and

governance topics. Ourcommitment extends

to informing them about our sustainable

practices in both our products and

operations, ensuring transparency in all

sustainability developments concerning JM.

Moving forward, our dedication remains

unwavering as we strive to enhance our

engagement with customers, empowering

them to make informed choices that play

a crucial role in shaping a more sustainable

and resilient future.

Modern Slavery Statement

We are committed to ensuring no modern

slavery exists in our business and to identify,

mitigate and remediate any issues we find

in our value chain. We publish our Modern

Slavery Statement annually to demonstrate

our progress.

matthey.com/modern-slavery

Doing the right thing underpins

everything we do

Our new, refreshed and simplified digital

Code of Ethics, called ‘Doing the Right

Thing. Together.’ is a practical guide for us

all to use. It provides guidance around four

key areas applicable to everyone:

1. What doing the right thing means and

our Code commitments

2. Making good, ethical decisions

3. Asking for help when you are unsure

what to do; and

4. How to speak up with serious concerns

Included within is a new decision-making

tool, which assists anyone facing an ethical

dilemma or difficult decision. Our global

network of ethics ambassadors is called out

as an on-site resource should employees

have ethical queries or concerns. And we

have included a people manager section,

highlighting the role and responsibilities

line managers have in promoting an ethical

culture within their teams across JM.

To complement our refreshed Code of

Ethics we rolled out a new programme

of ethics training globally. We also run

bespoke training courses for specific

groups, for example on competition

law and anti-bribery and corruption

for externally facing employees.

This year we also rolled out a human rights

training course to targeted groups.

See our full set of policies on ourwebsite

For details of training courses see our

Sustainability Performance Databook,

matthey.com/sustainability-databook

Our Speak Up culture

Our independent Speak Up helpline is available

for anyone wishing to raise a concern.

We analyse Speak Up metrics quarterly to

identify key themes and significant trends

and share these with the Societal Value

Committee and relevant senior leaders.

See page 89 for more information

about our Societal Value Committee

During the year there were 138 Speak Ups, of

which two related to bribery and corruption.

JM has a zero-tolerance approach to bribery

and corruption, and our Ethics & Compliance

team thoroughly investigated to determine

whether the allegations could be proven or

whether any recommendations should be

made, as it does with all categories of Speak

Ups. Even where allegations of bribery and

corruption are not proven, an assessment is

made to ensure the risk of bribery and

corruption taking place in the future is

properly mitigated. During the year no legal

cases regarding bribery and corruption were

brought against JM or its employees.

See our Speak Up Policy,

matthey.com/speak-up-policy

For details of the Speak Up reports see

our Sustainability Performance Databook,

matthey.com/sustainability-databook

Sustainability continued

Johnson Matthey  Annual Report and Accounts 2024 49Strategic report Governance Financial statements Other information

![]()

People: Promoting a safe, diverse and equitable society

Responsible sourcing

Our global multi-tiered supply chain

encompasses a wide range of suppliers

providing raw materials, goods and services.

We foster a responsible and sustainable supply

chain by collaborating closely with our

suppliers. In 2023/24 our supplier spend was

£3 billion (excluding precious group metals).

In 2023/24 we developed responsible sourcing

principles. Led by our commitment to creating a

positive impact through our operations, the

responsible sourcing principles embody our

dedication to ethical and environmentally-

conscious practices across our value chain.

Allnew suppliers receive and acknowledge the

refreshed Supplier Code of Conduct which

includes an environmental section.

We also conducted a review of our Scope 3

emissions from purchased goods and services, to

map existing decarbonisation commitments

from suppliers and identify additional levers to

reach our 2030 target. This work will help us

prioritise our engagement with suppliers, and

guide our work with initiatives such as Together

for Sustainability, to ensure we maximise the

positive impact we can have on our supplychain.

We continue our partnership with Tealbook

and Minority Supplier Development UK

(MSDUK). In the next year we aim to use

MSDUK to help us set a long-term supplier

diversity strategy and target. We have

estimated that 3% of our spend with suppliers

is allocated to diverse or small businesses, and

we identified several opportunities to improve

our sourcing practices to be more inclusive as

well as enhance our internal training and

adoption of the programme. We are also

embedding the Tealbook services into our

conversations with customers and suppliers

and update them on the diversity spend.

For more information see our

Sustainability Performance Databook,

matthey.com/sustainability-databook

Sustainability continued

Where we source strategic raw materials

Primary PGMs

Secondary PGMs

Rare earth materials

Zeolites

Ceramic substrates

Platinum group metals (PGMs)

We collaborate with industry associations

such as the International Platinum Group

Metals Association (IPA) to ensure ethical

sourcing of PGMs. Supporting the adoption

of the Initiative for Responsible Mining

Assurance (IRMA) standard, we recognise

the challenges and continue assisting our

suppliers on this journey. Our UK and US

refineries adhere to the London Platinum

and Palladium Market’s ‘Good Delivery’ lists

and Responsible Platinum and Palladium

Guidance, annually confirmed through

third-party audits by RCS Global.

More on the IRMA responsible mining

standard: matthey.com/IRMA

Annual LPPM compliance: matthey.

com/lppm-compliance

See our Supplier Code of Conduct:

matthey.com/supplier-code

Forestry products

We ensure palm oil is being purchased

from sustainable sources, as set out in our

Supplier Code of Conduct which can be

found on our website. Asa certified

member of the Roundtable on Sustainable

Palm Oil (RSPO) we successfully completed

an audit by TÜV NORD Integra according

to the RSPO Supply Chain Certification

Standard in August 2023.

Doing business in higher-risk

jurisdictions

In 2023/24 we completed the disposal

of our production facility in Krasnoyarsk

in Russia, which we previously put

into dormant status during 2022/23,

and have now exited Russia completely.

Several raw materials to our products,

including PGMs, rare earth metals and

zeolites, are sourced from China. No major

concerns have been identified, however,

we continue the process of reviewing the

detailed due diligence templates and will

implement mitigations or put remedial

actions in place, as required.

Responsible sourcing

principles

Reduce GHG emissions

Maximise resource efficiency

and promote circularity

Protect nature

Promote ethical behaviours,

uphold human rights, source

minerals responsibly

Provide and create a safe

workplace and safety culture

Live diversity and inclusivity

across our value chain

Conflict minerals and cobalt

In alignment with both our Conflict

Minerals & Cobalt Policy and the OECD’s

Due Diligence Guidance for Responsible

Supply Chains or Minerals from Conflict-

Affected and High-Risk Areas, we engage

with suppliers to get information on 3TGs

(tin, tantalum, tungsten and gold) and

cobalt in our products.

Of the 3TGs, tungsten is used in our

autocatalyst products, though we recognise

we may have small amounts of the others in

finished goods and refining intakes. We

have identified 85 suppliers providing 3TGs

and cobalt going into our products. These

suppliers have each provided due diligence

industry standard reporting templates,

of which four did not fully meet our

requirements due to low supply chain

coverage (less than 75%). We are working

with these suppliers on remediation plans.

Johnson Matthey  Annual Report and Accounts 2024 50Strategic report Governance Financial statements Other information

![]()

People: Promoting a safe, diverse and equitable society

Sustainability continued

#### Investing in ourcommunities

Being a responsible neighbour continues

to be core to our community investment

approach. Through our activities we aim

to strengthen the communities surrounding

our sites by contributing to their long-term

resilience and sustainability, and in

particular by removing barriers to

STEMeducation.

Our performance in 2023/24

Our colleagues volunteer throughout the

year, however, much of this activity centres

around our two campaigns, #JMvolunteers,

coinciding with International Volunteer

Day, and Earth Month, which we ran for the

first time this year, and that encourages

volunteering with an environmental focus.

2,246

volunteering days during 2023/24,

a 9% increase from last year despite a

decrease in employees

£1,013,000

Expenditure in community investment

Tackling STEM inequality

We remain committed to working with local

partners and schools to tackle STEM

inequality and break down barriers young

people often face in accessing quality STEM

education and opportunities.

Our global community impact programme,

Science and Me, enables us to make

progress in this area by contributing to

projects with funding, expertise and time.

Science and Me has been fostering curiosity

and stimulating an interest in STEM since

launching three years ago.

In 2023, Science and Me awarded grants

for new projects in the US, UK and North

Macedonia. North Macedonia 2025, for

example, aims to enhance access to quality

STEM education for 15 primary schools across

North Macedonia by delivering hands-on

learning experiences that will inspire around

1,500 students and 25 science teachers. Since

its inception, our Science and Me programme

has awarded a total of 30 grants to help tackle

STEM inequality.

We launched a pilot with Tent Partnership

for Refugees with sites across the UK,

Sweden and Germany, enabling our people

to volunteer by taking up mentorship roles

supporting refugee women back into work.

Empowered by a sense of communal

responsibility, our colleagues in

China and Japan responded to local

natural disasters by donating funds

and relief supplies to the victims.

The annual Poland Business Run

saw 220 colleagues globally run

a combined total of 880km in

support of a non-profit, raising

funds and awareness for people

with disabilities.

Our teams in China mobilised

over 320 colleagues to support

nature conservation initiatives,

promoting the preservation of

Chongming island’s ecosystem.

45 colleagues from eight UK

locations participated in the

Peak District Ultra Challenge,

raising £25,000 for 27

charities, which was doubled

through our match funding

scheme.

35 colleagues from our

Wayne and Devon sites

helped clean up trash and

debris from a local

watershed, helping protect

the local ecosystem.

In response to the conflict impacting

Israel and Gaza, we donated to

Médecins Sans Frontières (MSF)

Doctors Without Borders, funding

emergency medical care where it is

most needed.

#### 11 Scienceand Megrants

were awarded in 2023, to five

non-profits and six schools, engaging

nine JM sites in three countries.

Community investment summary

£’000 2023/24 2022/23 % change

Direct expenditure 440 594 -26%

Indirect expenditure 573 479 20%

Total 1,013 1,073 -6%

For more information see our Sustainability Performance Databook,

matthey.com/sustainability-databook

Examples of initiatives

Johnson Matthey  Annual Report and Accounts 2024 51Strategic report Governance Financial statements Other information

![]()

People: Promoting a safe, diverse and equitable society

Sustainability continued

How we engage with our

external stakeholders

As a global company with a leading role

in the net zero transition, we engage

actively with non-profit organisations,

policy makers, business associations and

global alliances. This helps ensure we

maximise our positive impact on society,

by playing our role in developing

sustainable solutions, and setting the

right sustainability objectives.

Throughout the year, we attended flagship

events and debates to keep up to date with

the latest sector trends and rapidly evolving

regulatory landscapes. For instance, we

were present at COP28 to follow the climate

negotiations and to enable better

understanding of the role that our solutions,

such as sustainable aviation fuels and clean

hydrogen, can play in the journey to net

zero. We attended several conferences to

share insights on our key markets, such as

the World Hydrogen Leaders conference,

ADIPEC and the London Platinum Week.

Business associations and

non-profits

We actively engaged with business

associations last year. For instance, we

worked with the Association for Emissions

Control by Catalyst (AECC) on the

introduction of Euro 7 standards in the EU

and on other regulations promoting clean

air and sustainable mobility solutions. We

also engaged with Hydrogen Europe and

the Hydrogen Council to provide expert

insight on hydrogen technologies, as well as

on the PGM markets, to inform policy and

support the critical role of PGMs in the

energy transition.

We also joined the Industry Council of the

US Department of Energy’s Energy

Innovation Hub. We will help inform the

Critical Materials Innovation Hub’s five-year

programme on PGMs, using our unique and

longstanding depth of knowledge across the

entire PGM ecosystem.

In addition, we engaged with several

non-profit organisations and think tanks on

sustainability topics, including our Nature

strategy, JM Renewable Energy Standard,

and how to best embed sustainability in our

capital investments.

We provided insights to the British Society

of Chemical Industry (SCI) on the business

case for an industrial science and innovation

strategy in the UK, underpinned by

sustainability, which was used in their

Manifesto released in August.

Global alliances

JM is a member of global alliances which

can help drive business outcomes and

shape the low-carbon markets we play

in. For instance, we are actively involved

in the World Economic Forum’s Securing

Minerals for the Energy Transition initiative,

where we provide expert insights on the

supply and demand of the PGM market,

including the key role of the secondary

market and their contributions to

sustainable technologies.

Sustainability continued

Examples of business

associations and global

alliances which were a key

focus of engagement on

sustainability in 2023/24

Johnson Matthey  Annual Report and Accounts 2024 52Strategic report Governance Financial statements Other information

![]()

#### Task Force on Climate-related Financial Disclosures

In this section

Introduction 53

Governance 53

Strategy 54

Risk management 60

Metrics and targets 61

Introduction

Climate change is one of the most

pressing threats facing our planet today.

We recognise that what we do at Johnson

Matthey has impacts – both positive and

negative. Our solutions help our customers

to reduce greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions

and the new technologies we are designing

will help further accelerate the transition

to a low-carbon future. But our operations

have their own environmental impact,

creating GHG emissions, using water

and producing waste.

Our business strategy is shaped around

the opportunities and the risks that our

changing climate presents. We have set

ourselves the target of achieving net zero

by 2040; our Scope 1, 2 and 3 long-term

target ambition has been recognised as

aligned with the SBTi’s 1.5°C mitigation

pathways.

The disclosures in this report are consistent

with the TCFD recommendations.

Governance

Given the nature of our business,

and how closely aligned our strategy

is to a warming world, climate-related

risks and opportunities have been

on the board’s agenda for many years.

Role of the board and its

committees

The board is responsible for setting and

overseeing the implementation of the

group’s strategy, including the annual

budget and detailed business plans.

In doing so, it considers climate-related

issues, including when approving requests

for capital expenditure or new initiatives.

The responsibilities of the board and its

committees in relation to climate-related

issues and the broader sustainability agenda

are set out in our Matters Reserved for the

Board and in our Audit Committee and

Societal Value Committee (SVC) Terms

of Reference.

See the Matters Reserved for the Board

and Terms of Reference for our

committees within the Corporate

Governance Framework document on

our website: matthey.com/governance

The SVC focuses more closely on the

governance of sustainability matters,

including our response to climate change.

The SVC meets three times a year, see pages

89 to 91 for composition and more

information about its work in 2023/24.

Together with the Nomination Committee,

the board ensures that, among the

directors, it has the necessary sustainability

and climate-related expertise.

For more details of our non-executive

directors’ skills and experience, see

pages 77-79

The Audit Committee monitors and assesses

the level of assurance over TCFD and

climate-related issues and performance

metrics. The committee is also responsible

for reviewing the effectiveness of internal

control and risk management, which

includes climate-related risk.

The Remuneration Committee set

three ESG targets within the group’s

Long-term Performance Share Plan (PSP):

two climate related targets and a DI&B

target. Our senior leaders and directors

participate in this PSP. This clearly reflects

our intent to contribute to an acceleration

of the transition to a net zero world and

creating a diverse, inclusive and engaged

company. Details of the PSP targets set

for 2024 can be found on page 127.

Role of management

The board delegates responsibility

for running the business to the Chief

Executive Officer (CEO); this includes

overall responsibility for climate-related

issues. The CEO is supported by the Chief

Sustainability Officer (CSO) and the

Sustainability Managers who together

develop our sustainability vision,

goals and targets.

The CSO is responsible for prioritising our

sustainability agenda and threading all

elements into our business, providing

updates to the Group Leadership Team

(GLT) on the steps taken to develop or

implement our sustainability strategy,

including key metrics, risks, opportunities

and our roadmaps to net zero by 2040.

At a business level, there are work

streams for advancing specific aspects

of sustainability.

For more information on our

governance structure see page 80

Johnson Matthey  Annual Report and Accounts 2024 53Strategic report Governance Financial statements Other information

![]()

Task Force on Climate-related Financial Disclosures continued

Governance structure for climate-related issues

Level Committee/forum Attendees Frequency Objectives

Board

Societal Value

Committee

•  Committee members

•  CSO

•  External experts as required

three times

a year

•  Formal board governance

committee onsustainability

•  Gives direction and oversight of ESG

strategy, goals, performance

Representation for

sustainability topics

in parallel board

committees – e.g. Audit,

Nomination and

Remuneration

GLT

GLT

•  CSO – responsible overall

for climate-related issues

•  Other GLT members

Monthly

(CSO updates

as required)

•  Agree and formally approve global

sustainability strategy and goals

•  Monitor roadmaps and ensure

resources inplace to deliver strategy

and targets

Business

Sustainability

work streams

•  Sustainability managers

•  Operations and commercial

sustainability leads

•  Sustainability initiative owners

from globalfunctions

Bi-monthly •  Build and agree roadmaps to targets

•  Ensure delivery of roadmaps

•  Discuss new and emerging topics

•  Ensure customer needs on

sustainability areproactively met

Sustainability leads by

business andfunction

Other internal

stakeholders

•  Sustainability champions

•  OneJM scenarios team

As required •  Encourage grassroots initiatives

•  Ensure our strategy is based on

the latest understanding of

climate scenarios

In addition to the internal stakeholders listed above, we regularly engage with external stakeholders, such as think tanks and non-profits, to ensure our sustainability strategy is built

on a concerted approach.

Strategy

Our business strategy is based on our

purpose of catalysing the net zero transition

for our customers through enabling the

necessary transitions in energy, chemicals

and automotive, underpinned by circularity.

Climate change offers us many business

growth opportunities through our products

and services, as well as some risks. However,

the pace at which the world will adapt to

the impacts of climate change is uncertain.

So that we properly understand and are

resilient to these uncertainties we maintain

climate-change scenarios to frame the

ambiguities in our long-term business

strategy of an increasingly volatile and

complex environment.

Climate scenarios for evaluating

transition risks and opportunities

Our climate scenarios are used by all our

businesses as a common basis for planning,

forecasting and stress testing their strategy

and assumptions on growth. These

scenarios, which project the impact of

climate change on our operational and

commercial performance, are essential in

informing our strategic decisions, such as

how we invest in R&D and assets, or which

new products to develop. We also use

climate scenarios to consider the resilience

to changing weather patterns of our own

operations, those of our strategic suppliers

and our core supply routes.

Our three transition scenarios represent

three global temperature rise pathways.

•  Rapid transition scenario (aligned to

1.5°C) – net zero achieved globally by

2050, in line with the goal of the Paris

Agreement to limit the world’s

temperature rise to well below 2°C above

pre-industrial levels and pursue efforts to

limit the temperature increase to 1.5°C.

This reflects swift and decisive action

regarding policy interventions and

decarbonisation commitments.

•  Pragmatic evolution scenario (aligned

to 2°C) – net zero achieved globally

by 2080, which reflects a step-up in

policy interventions and decarbonisation

commitments compared with today,

but not as decisive as under the rapid

transition scenario.

•  Slow transition scenario (aligned to 3°C)

– net zero not achieved by 2100,

reflecting a global lack of urgency on

climate change with limited policy or

legislative interventions.

Johnson Matthey  Annual Report and Accounts 2024 54Strategic report Governance Financial statements Other information

![]()

Task Force on Climate-related Financial Disclosures continued

We developed our climate scenarios

internally, with support from external

experts, and also using the latest available

research from the International Energy

Agency (IEA). The IEA inputs included three

scenarios: the Net Zero Emissions Scenario

(supporting our Rapid Transition scenario),

the Announced Pledges Scenario

(supporting our Pragmatic Evolution

scenario), and the Stated Policies Scenario

(supporting our Slow Transition scenario).

Our methodology breaks down the different

energy sources (electricity, hydrogen, gas,

coal, oil, renewables, biomass and others)

and considers forecasts for each source by

demand type: transport, buildings, industry,

power and heat. We developed in-house

forecasts for specific source / demand

combinations close to our areas of expertise

in automotive, chemicals, hydrogen and

other industries, while ensuring that, at a

macro level, we remained within IEA’s

forecasts. During the last year we have also

started to link availability of critical raw

materials to our scenarios, since this will

likely have a significant impact on the rate

of the clean energy transition progresses,

and allows us to consider risks associated

with both direct access to such materials

and potential geopolitical impacts to

suchaccess.

We update our scenarios at least annually

to reflect changes in external drivers,

incorporating the latest from internationally

recognised sources alongside our own

forecasts. Our updates in the last year

point towards an acceleration in demand

for clean hydrogen in the medium to long

term across scenarios, both for direct use

and in producing sustainable fuels for

both aviation (SAF) and maritime (clean

ammonia and methanol), reflecting

policy mandates and targets.

For example, during the past year,

the International Maritime Organisation

significantly increased its emissions

reduction ambitions, from a 50% reduction

by 2050 (compared to the 2008 baseline

year) to an intention “to reach net-zero by

or around, i.e. close to, 2050”. We are also

seeing increased focus on the potential for

hydrogen-powered aviation in the longer

term (post 2035), both using hydrogen

in internal combustion engines and

in fuel cells.

We model scenarios up to 2100, but look

at shorter-term horizons, specifically 2030

and 2040, to inform our strategic and

operational decisions. In the shorter term

we also consider the impact of factors such

as higher interest rates and current lack of

policy clarity, on the ability of projects to

move towards a Final Investment Decision,

which can impact near-term energy

transition developments. The table below

details the main qualitative and quantitative

assumptions we used for our 2040

scenarios. We use the Pragmatic evolution

scenario as our base case for our

strategicplanning.

Market Sector Metric (2040) Unit Rapid transition Pragmatic evolution Slow transition

Global

Total primary energy demand Exajoules (EJ) 500-550 600-650 650-700

Renewables supply (excluding use of biomass) % of total energy supply c. 40% c. 26% c. 17%

Automotive

Global sales of zero-emissions vehicles % of total automotive sales c. 90% c. 75% c. 50%

Global sales of fuel cell electric vehicles % of total automotive sales c. 10% c. 7.5% c. 5%

Hydrogen

Global hydrogen production Mt p.a. 350-400 300-350 150-200

Slow transition- - -Pragmatic evolution Rapid transition

-10

0

10

20

30

40

50

60

21002095209020852080207520702065206020552050204520402035203020252020

Total anthropogenic emissions (GtCO

2

/yr)

Climate scenarios for evaluating

physical risks

Changing weather patterns as the climate

warms may result in physical risks to our

assets and supply chains. We have evaluated

the exposure of all our assets, with specific

deep dives where needed, and those of our

strategic suppliers to these risks.

We used the Shared Socio-economic

Pathways (SSPs), the latest climate change

modelling scenarios from the

Intergovernmental Panel on Climate

Change (IPCC). The SSPs produce forward-

looking climate data by running climate

models driven by assumptions about future

global GHG emissions, together with

plausible future socio-economic

development metrics (economic growth /

GDP, demographics, land use and

urbanisation), and incorporating the likely

implementation of adaptation and

mitigation measures. The three SSPs we

considered, for the locations of all our own

operations and those of our strategic

suppliers, are shown in the table below.

Four time horizons were considered – 2020

(our baseline), 2030, 2040 and 2050 to

identify the top hazards and how they are

likely to change.

Scenario Assumed temperature increase (relative to 1850-1900)

SSP 1-2.6

Best estimate of 1.7°C warming by 2041-2060, and 1.8°C by 2081-2100

SSP 2-4.5

Best estimate of 2.0°C warming by 2041-2060, and 2.7°C by 2081-2100

SSP 5-8.5

Best estimate of 2.4°C warming by 2041-2060, and 4.4°C by 2081-2100

SSP 5-8.5 is an extreme scenario that is unlikely to arise, but is useful for stress testing.

Weuse it to test the resilience of our key sites.

Johnson Matthey  Annual Report and Accounts 2024 55Strategic report Governance Financial statements Other information

![]()

Task Force on Climate-related Financial Disclosures continued

Our climate-related transition risks and opportunities

Through our scenario work, we identified three distinct potential climate-related impacts, which represent both risks and opportunities for our business.

We use our climate scenarios to evaluate these risks and opportunities in the short (0–3 years), medium (3–10 years) and long term (10+ years), in line with our usual business planning

timescales. We believe the Pragmatic evolution climate scenario is most likely to occur, so have used it as the base case for assessing our transition impacts, and the other two scenarios

to stress test the sensitivity and resilience of our business plans

Primary driver

ofimpact

Opportunities

(with time horizons)

Risks

(with time horizons)

Management

of impacts

1

Financial impacts

(aftermanagement)

KPIs to

monitor impacts

1. Changing customer demand for our products due to climate awareness

Regulation

•  Tightening emissions

standards for vehicles

•  Government incentives

or taxation for energy

production or use based

on carbon footprint

(e.g. IRA and ETS)

•  Targets and mandates

for the increased use of

low-carbon alternatives,

such as sustainable aviation

fuels (SAFs), clean hydrogen,

bio-based feedstocks

•  National Hydrogen

Strategies

Markets

•  Shifts in customer

preferences

Opportunities for new products:

Energy

•  Performance-dictating

components for electrolytic

hydrogen generation (short/

medium term and beyond)

•  Processes, equipment and

catalysts for the production

of sustainable aviation fuels

(short/medium term

andbeyond)

•  PGM-based technologies

enabling the energy

transition, along with

recycling solutions

enablingcircularity

Chemicals

•  Low-carbon solutions for

the chemicals industry

(e.g. CCUS-based hydrogen,

processes and catalysts

reducing carbon intensity)

(short term and beyond)

Automotive

•  Performance-dictating

components for fuel cells

vehicles (medium term

and beyond)

•  Emission control catalysts

for hydrogen combustion

engines (medium/long term)

Without adaptation of our

portfolio, there is a long-term

risk that we may not have a

financially viable future

business model as society

transitions to net zero.

Mainrisks include:

•  Inability to invest and scale

up rapidly to manufacture

new products for new

sustainable markets (short/

medium term)

•  Uncertainty in the rate

of market evolution and

technology adoption,

including the penetration

of sustainable fuels and

hydrogen technologies, which

could affect profitability

(short/medium term)

•  Reduced demand for existing

autocatalyst products for

internal combustion vehicles

(medium/long term)

We focus on managing our existing

businesses effectively, with an

increasing focus on sustainable

chemicals and energy.

•  We are closely monitoring the

changing market environment

drivers including evolving

government policy on hydrogen,

emissions standards, carbon

taxation and incentives such

as IRA and EU Green Deal

Industry Plan

•  We update our climate scenarios

at least once a year to inform

our strategic decisions

•  For our growth businesses

we are investing in new

production assets, forming

long-term upstream and

downstream strategic

partnerships to enable us to play

to our strengths to accelerate

growth and maintain capital

expenditure in line with

marketexpectations

•  For our maturing businesses,

we have a plan to reduce our

cost base to improve efficiency

and cash flow

•  We have divested businesses not

core to our growth strategy to

simplify and focus

•  We keep investing in innovation

to make sure we have products

that differentiate us in all

our markets

Growth

Accelerating profit growth

coming from businesses

related to sustainable

solutions.

Clean Air remains on

track to deliver our cash

generation target of

at least £4.5 billion

by2030/31

•  Tonnes of GHGs avoided

by customers using our

products (target set

for2030)

•  % sales aligned with SDG7

and SDG13

•  % R&D spend aligned with

SDG7 and SDG13

1.  Impact management activities described in this column are all ongoing or have been implemented.

Johnson Matthey  Annual Report and Accounts 2024 56Strategic report Governance Financial statements Other information

![]()

Task Force on Climate-related Financial Disclosures continued

Primary driver

ofimpact

Opportunities

(with time horizons)

Risks

(with time horizons)

Management of impacts

1

Financial impacts

(aftermanagement)

KPIs to

monitor impacts

2. Increasing demand for low-carbon manufacturing

Markets

•  Shift in customer

preferences towards

products with a

low-carbon footprint

Regulation

•  EU REDIII (mandates

42% of all industrial

hydrogen used in EU

must be green by 2030)

•  Carbon taxation

mechanisms in countries

of operation e.g. ETS

and Carbon Border

Adjustment Mechanism

•  Rules on recycled

content of consumer

goods and the need

for companies to declare

the carbon footprint

of their products

•  Commercial advantage if we

adapt our manufacturing

plants to low-carbon

operation faster than our

competitors (short/

mediumterm)

•  Save future carbon taxation

costs, which will reduce

operating costs and give us

price advantage as schemes

become more widespread and

expensive (medium term)

•  As the world’s largest recycler

of secondary PGMs, we could

benefit from the increased

demand for goods with

low-carbon and/or recycled

critical raw material content

(short/medium term)

Medium-term risk that we cannot transition

our operations and supply chain for net zero

at the correct pace to meet customer

demand for low-carbon products.

•  Loss of customers and failure to attract

new customers due to reputational

damage if we do not transition fast

enough to cleaner energy solutions in our

operations (medium/long term)

•  Greater capital required to upgrade our

assets and site infrastructure to transition

to low-carbon manufacturing

(mediumterm)

•  Inability to engage suppliers to reduce

Scope 3 emissions; PGMs market

conditions leading to an increased share

of primary PGMs used in our products

•  Inability to access the alternative

renewable energy sources needed to

reduce natural gas use in our operations

(medium/long term)

•  Loss of competitive advantage due to

increased costs to us and our suppliers of

goods and logistics due to carbon taxation

on raw materials and fossil-fuel derived

energy (medium term)

•  We have set challenging 2030 GHG

reduction targets, in line with a

1.5°C trajectory, and published

roadmaps to decarbonise our

manufacturing operations

•  We are actively engaging with our

suppliers to reduce our Scope 3

emissions, and have updated our

Responsible Sourcing Principles

accordingly. See page 50 for

moredetails

•  We use an internal carbon price

for our capital investment

decisions and the board consider

sustainability reviews of all

investment decisions £5 million

and above to help us make the

right choices for decarbonising our

operations for net zero in the

longterm

•  We regularly review global

carbon pricing trends and

ensure our long-term scenarios

are consistent with different

levels of carbon prices

•  We monitor trends in customer

requests for product carbon

footprint, Life Cycle Assessment

(LCA) and recycling information

Exposure to direct

carbon taxation on our

manufacturing operation

is not forecast to be

material in our three

year viability period

•  Scope 1, 2 and 3

GHG emissions

(target set for 2030)

•  Number of customer

requests for

low-carbon and

recycled content

inproducts

•  Current and forecast

direct exposure to

carbon taxation in

2030 for our

operations

3. Increasing stakeholder expectations of corporate climate policy and performance

Reputation

•  Increased concerns or

negative feedback from

stakeholders

Legal

•  Exposure to litigation

•  Developing and delivering

robust climate policy will

increase our long-term

business resilience, attracting

shareholders and employees

aligned with our values (short

term and beyond)

•  Delivering our net zero

commitment and science-

based targets will help us

demonstrate sustainability

leadership, and increase our

profile with new customers

and shareholders (medium

term and beyond)

•  Investors, employees and wider society

are scrutinising companies’ sustainability

commitments ever more closely. Failing

to meet their expectations could damage

our reputation, losing us customers,

making it difficult to attract and retain

staff, and ultimately increasing the risk of

shareholder action (medium/long term)

•  Our plans for meeting our sustainability

commitments are not deemed sufficiently

detailed or credible (short/medium term)

•  We fail to meet these commitments

(medium term)

We continue to monitor and manage

the expectations of our stakeholders

as follows:

•  SVC monitors our governance

of climate-related issues

•  Developing and monitoring

a net zero roadmap to 2040,

with targets set for 2030,

supported by detailed roadmaps

•  Maintaining regular dialogue with

investors

•  Market scanning and benchmarking

of targets to ensure our climate-

related policies and commitments

meet the highest expectations

Reputational risk has not

been quantified.

How we score on

leading ESG platforms:

•  CDP climate

change score

•  DJSI, Sustainalytics

and MSCI climate

scores

•  Progress towards our

2030 sustainability

targets for GHG

emissions

1.  Impact management activities described in this column are all ongoing or have been implemented.

Johnson Matthey  Annual Report and Accounts 2024 57Strategic report Governance Financial statements Other information

![]()

Task Force on Climate-related Financial Disclosures continued

Our climate-related physical risks and opportunities

Changing weather patterns as the climate warms may result in physical risks to our assets and supply chains. They could damage our sites and disrupt production, leading to loss of sales and

increased costs, as well as posing risks to our employees. They could also hamper our access to strategic raw materials through supply chain disruption, either at our suppliers’ sites or in transit.

These physical risks can be grouped into two categories:

Acute, which are extreme events such as tropical cyclones, thunderstorms, severe flooding events, droughts, heatwaves and wildfires.

Chronic, which are gradual changes like rising sea levels that damage coastal property, or sustained changes to temperature and rainfall.

Primary driver

ofimpact

Opportunities

(with time horizons)

Risks

(with time horizons)

Management of impacts

1

Financial impacts

(aftermanagement)

KPIs to

monitor impacts

4. Disruption to our operations resulting in damage to or loss of assets, increased costs and harm to our employees

Physical risks (acute and

chronic)

•  Increased frequency, severity

and variability of extreme

weather events and natural

disasters

•  Competitive advantage by

improving our business

resilience and controls

through diligent climate-

related screening of assets,

and integration with

business continuity plans

(medium term)

•  Damage to our key sites,

equipment or stock from

severe weather (wind, rain

and drought) if any

increased risk is not

effectively mitigated, leading

to disruption of supply to our

customers (medium term)

•  Insurance of our sites could

become inadequate or more

expensive if a site is at very

high risk of weather-related

disruption (medium term)

•  Increased employee EHS

incidents if sites are not

adapted to increased risk of

heat wave (medium term)

•  Our ten most important

manufacturing sites identified as

being located in areas with

increasing risk from high rainfall

are undergoing deep-dive

assessments of their resilience and

implementing mitigation as

required. Following last year’s pilot

we have completed a further four

sites this year

•  There are mitigation action plans

to accompany the five physical risk

assessments. The risks and

associated action plans have been

added to our global enterprise Risk

Management process, ensuring

progress is tracked and reported

and the climate risk is integrated

into individual site’s risk

management and risk ownership.

•  Integration of weather-related risks

in business continuity plans and

follow-up action plans

•  Climate change assessment

considered as part of due diligence

for new investments for growth.

•  We use the WRI tool to monitor

where clean water availability

could be at risk in the long-term,

see page 43

•  We regularly review the type and

limit of insurance available for

climate risks to our portfolio

•  High-level analysis of

our ten most critical

locations shows that

there is no material

financial impact from

climate change risks on

the quantifiable hazards

(flood and windstorm in

the medium term)

Proportion of physical asset

value exposed to a climate

change-related high or very

high hazard levels by 2030:

•  Number of sites in

water-stressed areas

•  Amount of water

consumed in areas of high

or extremely high baseline

water stress

1.  Impact management activities described in this column are all ongoing or have been implemented.

Johnson Matthey  Annual Report and Accounts 2024 58Strategic report Governance Financial statements Other information

![]()

Primary driver

ofimpact

Opportunities

(with time horizons)

Risks

(with time horizons)

Management of impacts

1

Financial impacts

(aftermanagement)

KPIs to

monitor impacts

5. Disruption to our supply chain (upstream and downstream) hampering our access to strategic raw materials (including metals) and products, and

increasing costs.

Physical risks (acute and

chronic)

•  Increased frequency, severity

and variability of extreme

weather events and natural

disasters

•  Engaging with our suppliers

to help them manage

climate risks to their sites

could enhance our

relationships with them

and save us money

(medium term)

•  Increase in business

resilience through more

diligent and frequent

screening of our suppliers’

assets (e.g. through

integration with business

continuity plans)

(medium term)

•  Disruption of supply of key

raw materials risks our ability

to deliver goods on time to

customers, resulting in loss

of sales and future business

and damage to our

reputation (medium term)

•  Insurance cover of suppliers

is inadequate, and

uncertainty over the future

level of increased risk

responsibility that will be

assumed by suppliers and/or

JM relating to climate risks,

or if physical risks should be

transferred (medium term,

three to ten years)

•  Climate risk is integrated into our

principal risk management

structure and supplier partnering

framework (SRM). We undertake

quarterly reviews of the risks

identified, supplier remediation

plans and alignment with

company and category strategies

•  Our approach in case of high risks

related to climate emergencies is

to work with strategic suppliers

to integrate specific climate

mitigating actions to improve

their resilience or switch to

alternative suppliers

•  We ensure that the type and

limit of our suppliers’ insurance

is in line with our own risks

and external obligations

(medium term)

•  We continue to develop

a diversified supply portfolio,

with emphasis on dual sourcing

at supplier and site levels

No issues identified in the

last year.

Number of weather-related

supply chain disruptions.

1.  Impact management activities described in this column are all ongoing or have been implemented.

Task Force on Climate-related Financial Disclosures continued

Johnson Matthey  Annual Report and Accounts 2024 59Strategic report Governance Financial statements Other information

![]()

Risk management

All our climate-related risks are subject to our global enterprise risk management process, which provides a systematic approach of understanding, evaluating and addressing all identified

risks (see page 63 for more information).

Task Force on Climate-related Financial Disclosures continued

Identifying climate-related risks

We continually review and evaluate our

climate-related risks against industry best practice,

peer benchmarking and risks identified by business

leads and subject matter experts as well as new

and emerging risks.

We believe our climate risks are in line with industry

and legislative expectations.

Managing those risks

The Societal Value Committee (SVC) oversees our

sustainability strategy, including managing our

climate-related risks. These risks may have a direct

or indirect impact on our Principal and Business risks,

and are therefore managed alongside and integrated

within the enterprise risk management process.

To drive consistency, each risk in our enterprise risk

process, including climate-related risks, has been

assigned a risk owner and sponsor. These individuals

are senior stakeholders who are accountable for

reviewing, monitoring and assessing the magnitude

of the risk as well as overseeing the implementation

of appropriate mitigations.

All of our principal risks are reviewed formally,

twice a year, by the GLT and the Board.

Assessing those risks

We also use external third parties to evaluate

physical climate risks at our locations and those

of our suppliers. With the four assessments

conducted this year, we now have detailed site

resilience assessments for five of our top ten

highest risk manufacturing locations. This

determines the requirements for areas we need

to focus on in the short, medium and long term.

Integrating those risks

Through our enterprise risk framework, climate-

related risks and opportunities are integrated into

our strategic decision-making. Climate change

considerations are part of how we operate, and

climate is included in our bottom-up operational

risk management process, providing a clear view of

climate-related risks across the organisation. For

instance, Principal Risk 1 is directly related to the

first transition risk identified as part of TCFD

guidance – see page 64 for more details.

For more information on our risk management approach, please see pages 62 to 70

Risk

management

Assessing

those risks

Identifying

climate-related

risks

Managing

those risks

Integrating

those risks

Johnson Matthey  Annual Report and Accounts 2024 60Strategic report Governance Financial statements Other information

![]()

Task Force on Climate-related Financial Disclosures continued

Metrics and targets

The metrics and targets we use to help us manage our climate risks and opportunities effectively are shown below. They were identified in the climate-impact tables on pages 56-59 and their

values are summarised here. Our Scope 1, 2 and 3 greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions targets have been verified by the Science Based Targets initiative as consistent with the UN Paris

agreement on climate change’s 1.5°C pathway, and a full breakdown of performance in all categories over the last five years can be found on page 41.

Metric description Climate-related risk  Target type Baseline year Baseline value 2030 target 2023/24 performance More on page

GHG emissions avoided per year using technologies

enabled by JM products and solutions, compared to

conventional offerings (tonnes CO

2

e)

1

1 Absolute 2020/21 223,946

2

50 million  1,110,057  37

% sales aligned with SDG7 and SDG13 1 Intensity 2020/21 6% No target 8% 36

% R&D spend aligned with SDG7 and SDG13 1 Intensity 2020/21 22% No target 23% 36

Total Scope 1 and Scope 2 GHG emissions

(market-based) (tonnes CO

2

e)

1

2,3 Absolute 2019/20 405,770

2

227,231 282,403 41

Scope 3 GHG purchased goods and services

(tonnes CO

2

e) 2,3 Absolute 2019/20 3,433,660

2

1,991,523 2,531,576 41

% recycled PGM content in our products 2 Intensity 2021/22 70% 75% 69% 42

Potential exposure to carbon taxation in 2030 2 Intensity 2021/22 Not disclosed No target Not disclosed 61

CDP climate change score 3 Absolute 2019/20 B A A- 1

% physical asset value exposed to high

weather-related hazard by 2030 4 Intensity 2020/21 35% No target 39% 58

Water consumed in regions of high baseline

water stress (m

3

) 4 Absolute 2020/21 417,704

2

No target 402,254 43

Number of supply chain disruptions due to

severe weather 5 Absolute 2020/21 Not disclosed 0 0 59

1.  Metrics are linked to long-term Performance Share Plan (PSP) for senior directors.

2.  Rebaselined to remove divested businesses, please see page 210 for more information.

Internal carbon pricing (ICP)

We use a shadow carbon price in our capital investment business case assessment process. Although the ICP is not a real cost of the investment, it demonstrates what the impact would be of

the carbon taxation forecast for 2030 and beyond, and we use it to evaluate and compare potential investments. We expect the ICP to play an increasingly important role in influencing our

investment decisions, as carbon impacts come under increasing scrutiny from key internal and external stakeholders.

We are using the ICP for Scope 1 and 2 emissions for the asset when operational, with the intention to extend this to Scope 3 in the future. We chose not to apply ICP to emissions related to

the development of the project itself, such as equipment manufacture, or to construction-related emissions, since such emissions are both short term and generally minor in relation to the

overall life of the asset. The price applied in 2023/24 was £100/tonnes CO

2

e, with sensitivity analysis conducted at £50/tonnes CO

2

e and £150/tonnes CO

2

e.

Johnson Matthey  Annual Report and Accounts 2024 61Strategic report Governance Financial statements Other information

![]()

#### Risk report

Risk management is an essential

and integral part of JM’s planning

and decision-making. It is fundamental

in helping us achieve our objectives,

improve outcomes for our stakeholders,

enhance the realisation of opportunities

and support the growth afforded by our

stated aim of being a market leader in

energy transition solutions. During the year,

we have refined our principal risks to

enhance clarity and reflect our progress.

Managing risks effectively

The ability to effectively manage the risks

that we encounter plays a crucial part in

strategic delivery and driving accountability.

Risk management stands as a cornerstone

of our governance and operations

throughout the organisation. We continue

to invest in awareness initiatives and the

training of our employees to stay ahead of

various threats. This intends to cover all

areas of risk management, including cyber

security and financial risks.

Financial risk management forms part

of the group-wide risk management

framework which adopts a top-down and

bottom-up approach, to ensuring current

and emerging financial risks are identified,

understood and managed in line with our

risk appetite. Functional leaders, businesses

and site teams are responsible for

identifying, assessing and prioritising their

financial risks, considering the likelihood

of occurrence and their potential impact

on JM’s objectives. This includes reviewing

whether a risk has changed, how effective

the controls we use to manage the risks are,

and whether mitigating actions are in place.

Risk governance and oversight

C

o

m

m

i

t

t

e

e

A

u

d

i

t

G

L

T

B

o

a

r

d

Group Assurance function

Challenges and helps the

Board, Audit Committee,

the GLT, businesses and

functions to consider the

range and materiality of

risks identified.

Monitors how well

mitigating actions or

projects are

implemented, and how

effectively they reduce

risk to ensure alignment

with our risk appetite.

Board

•  Sponsors our approach to risk

management and internal controls.

•  Sets the tone for risk management

culture.

•  Approves risk management policies

and processes.

Audit Committee

•  Reviews the effectiveness of our risk

management framework and internal

controls.

GLT

•  Regularly carries out top-down

reviewsof risks.

•  Develops strategy in line with our

riskappetite.

•  Manages our definitions of risks

andmitigation plans.

•  Monitors whether risks are within

ourrisk appetite.

Businesses / functions

•  Regularly carry out bottom-up

reviews of operational activities.

•  Ensure sites have risk registers

in place.

•  Report to the GLT about business

risk and issues.

Sites / programmes / projects

•  Report key risks to businesses.

•  Regularly review controls

implementation and effectiveness.

The effectiveness and adequacy of existing

controls are assessed regularly with risk

sponsors and owners. A subset of the most

relevant financial controls is reported

at least once a year via the Controls

Self-Assessment process and signed off

by management as part of half year and

year end reporting cycles.

The board is responsible for the fraud risk

management processes and ensuring JM’s

internal control systems are effective in

preventing and detecting fraud. The board

is also responsible for explaining the steps

taken to prevent and detect material fraud.

An annual review of fraud risks and the

mitigation controls is performed by

functional owners as part of the annual risk

assessment process facilitated by our risk

and compliance platform, JMProtect. A

walkthrough within each key function is

conducted to identify fraud risks and

mitigating controls which are then captured

in JMProtect with ownership assigned.

Completion of remediating actions,

including those identified through the

independently run Speak Up process,

is monitored regularly by internal

governance bodies. Regular updates are

provided to the Audit Committee

throughout the year.

Climate-related risks and

opportunities

Working closely with our sustainability

team, we continue to support the

recommendations of the Task Force

on Climate-related Financial Disclosures

(TCFD) and disclose how effectively

we are managing climate-related risks and

opportunities. Further details are included

on pages 53-61.

B

u

s

i

n

e

s

s

e

s

/

f

u

n

c

t

i

o

n

s

S

i

t

e

s

/

p

r

o

g

r

a

m

m

e

s

/

p

r

o

j

e

c

t

s

Johnson Matthey  Annual Report and Accounts 2024 62Strategic report Governance Financial statements Other information

![]()

Risk report continued

Risk management framework

Our risk management methodology

identifies and considers principal risks,

including severe yet plausible scenarios.

Its purpose is to reassure stakeholders that

we have fully considered and understand

a broad range of risks and are managing

them in line with defined risk appetites.

The board, which is ultimately accountable

for risk management and internal controls,

evaluates how effective these systems are at

mitigating principal and emerging risks at

least once every year. The GLT provides

support for the board’s reviews, which

ensures the risks we have identified are

relevant to our current aims and strategic

goals. The Audit Committee supports the

1

st

line of defence

Businesses / Functions / Sites

Business leadership teams & functional committees

JM Board / Audit Committee

GLT

2

nd

line of defence

Group Risk and Group Internal Control

3

rd

line of defence

Group Assurance

•  Identify, assess, own and manage risks.

•  Design, implement and maintain effective

internal control measures.

•  Supervise execution and monitor adherence.

•  Implement mitigating actions to address

deficiencies.

•  Conduct Control Self-Assessments.

•  Set the boundaries for delivery through

the definition of frameworks, policies

and procedures.

•  Assist management in developing controls

in line with good practice.

•  Monitor compliance and effectiveness.

•  Agree any derogation from defined

requirements.

•  Identify emerging issues and changing risk

scenarios and alerting senior management.

•  Provides objective and independent

assurance about the adequacy and

effectiveness of the frameworks around

governance, risk management and controls.

•  Provides proactive evaluation of controls

proposed by management.

•  Advises on potential control strategies

and the design of controls.

Management

controls

Includes functions that oversee or specialise in

risk and controls management

Assurance

Internal control

measures

How we manage risk

We apply the three-lines-of-defence model as laid out in the diagram below.

Regulatory inspection bodies

External audit

board in assessing the effectiveness of our

risk management and internal control

systems, processes and policies.

Our risk management methodology takes a

top-down approach to identify our principal

risks (i.e. from board level down) and a

bottom-up approach to identify operational

risks (i.e. from day-to-day level up).

We are constantly looking to improve

how connected and aligned these

approaches are as they operate in parallel.

Functions, businesses and site teams are

responsible for identifying, assessing and

prioritising their risks. They also consider

how likely it is that a risk will materialise

and what effect that would have on our

objectives. This includes reviewing whether

a risk has changed, how strong the controls

we use to manage the risk are and whether

mitigating actions are in place. We use

self-assessment and management

attestation processes to report, at least once

a year, on whether the relevant controls are

effective. This is a maturing process with

several initiatives in progress to improve

our controls environment.

In the past 12 months, we have continued

to improve how we address and monitor

risks in a number of ways, including:

•  Making continued enhancements to

our risk and compliance platform,

JMProtect, which offers a combined

and centralised view of our risk universe

and controls framework.

•  Developing our Aligned Assurance

model that aligns second and third-line

assurance activities for easier

collaboration and more proportionate

risk-based assurance.

Working closely with Group Insurance,

JM prioritises insurance cover for the most

significant areas of risk across the group,

and areas where insurance is a legal or

contractual requirement. If insurance is

available on commercially reasonable

terms, we also utilise it as a risk mitigation

tool across our wider business. Where

appropriate, we get advice from industry

to help us assess risks and develop

mitigation plans.

Johnson Matthey  Annual Report and Accounts 2024 63Strategic report Governance Financial statements Other information

![]()

Principal risks and uncertainties

In the following section, we outline our

principal risks, alongside the measures

we have taken to reduce them. They are

classified as principal risks because they

could materially harm our company’s

operations, either alone or in combination.

We regularly review our risks to best

determine key mitigating actions, while

also assigning appropriate GLT sponsors to

help us overcome our biggest challenges

and continue to meet our strategic

objectives. Our GLT sponsors work closely

with principal risk owners to assess changes

to their risks, better understand our

exposure and create targeted mitigation

strategies. Over the last year, we have

continued to review and update our

principal risks, clarifying associated

opportunities and priority actions.

The principal risks identified below are

categorised as strategic or operational

principal risks. Strategic principal risks,

if handled effectively, carry a significant

opportunity to deliver above stakeholder

expectations. We recognise that risks

present potential exposures that require

effective risk management to control and

treat the uncertainty. This effectiveness also

provides opportunities to the business to

have better strategic thinking that can

provide financial and operational benefits.

We have added ‘Risk movement’ icons in

the principal risk section. The icons show

the risk movement from 2023 as illustrated

in the previous year’s Annual Report.

Strategic and operational risks

To execute our strategy, we must be

mindful of the risks that may undermine us,

while ensuring we capture most of the

opportunity they present. Our day-to-day

operations carry a level of risk that must be

managed effectively to ensure that we are

able to keep our people safe and meet our

strategic goals.

Risk report continued

Description Key mitigations Updates made to principal risk

Risk

movement

1. Market factors, customer demand and margin

sustainability

GLT sponsor: Liam Condon, Chief Executive Officer

JM’s strategy is focused on developing solutions to support

our customers through the energy transition, particularly

in sustainable chemicals, fuels and energy.

The risk is that we fail to correctly anticipate and/or make

the right business decisions to address shifts in demand

for our products and services (e.g. driven by regulation,

customer needs, societal expectations), or shifts that

lead to margin erosion.

Such shifts may impact existing and new products, and

may create upside opportunity and downside exposure

(e.g. from faster or slower energy transition).

If we correctly anticipate and respond to shifts, we can

enhance value through increased revenues, profits and

optimised resource allocation.

Subsequent to a reassessment of the risk exposure due to

changing market conditions and the resulting risk

movement, we are addressing this in the following ways:

•  We systematically monitor market conditions,

technologies and customer requirements to adapt

our plans where needed.

•  Margin sustainability is underpinned by our on going

transformation program, and our continuous

improvement mindset across the business.

•  In addition, we further reinforce and assure margins by

diversifying our customer base, improving our offerings

through innovation and R&D, establishing strategic

partnerships to secure offtake, and focusing

on opportunities where we have significant

competitive advantage.

Formerly ‘Significant shift in demand and/or

commoditisation of sustainable technology’.

Strategic risk Operational risk

Johnson Matthey  Annual Report and Accounts 2024 64Strategic report Governance Financial statements Other information

![]()

Risk report continued

Description Key mitigations Updates made to principal risk

Risk

movement

2. A significant geopolitical or macroeconomic

event impacting JM’s operations

GLT sponsor: Louise Melikian, Chief Strategy and

Corporate Development Officer

JM has a global business footprint, in terms of operations,

customers and supply chains.

There is a risk that we face disruption due to geopolitical

or macroeconomic events (e.g. from conflict, trade

disputes, sanctions, pandemics, macroeconomic events,

or financial crises).

Mitigating this risk helps avoid adverse impact on our

people, sales, profits or investment. In addition, successfully

mitigating this risk provides a level of competitive

advantage by providing supply security for our customers.

•  JM’s wide global presence and portfolio hedges

our macroeconomic and geopolitical risk

to some extent.

•  Our strategic planning considers macro and geopolitical

risk when making investment decisions.

•  In addition, we continuously monitor JM’s exposure

across the countries and regions to which we

areexposed.

•  When needed, we set up taskforces to examine and

address specific risks.

Louise Melikian has taken over

as risk sponsor.

Previously, JM saw potential for elevated

geopolitical risks in serving and sourcing

from China. We have since seen this risk

abate somewhat, although we continue to

monitor and take this risk into

consideration while making decisions.

3. Failure to deliver business value from

strategic capital projects

GLT sponsor: Mark Wilson, Chief Executive,

Hydrogen Technologies

The success of our strategy, especially in growth areas,

depends on our ability to effectively prioritise and deliver

our strategic capital investment pipeline. There is a risk

that we will be unable to meet production capacity

expectations, breach budgeted costs or lose our

competitive position in markets.

Robust portfolio planning, management and governance,

combined with enhanced competence in capital project

delivery, will provide us with the platform we need to meet

the growth ambitions of our growing businesses and

deliver on our widerstrategy.

Delivering high-priority projects on time, within budget

and to benchmarked costs will enable JM to grow

furtherand faster.

Subsequent to a reassessment of the risk exposure due

to changing market conditions and the resulting risk

movement, we are addressing this in the following ways:

•  We continue to strengthen our central engineering and

project organisation and address missing functional

competency gaps.

•  Plans are in place to embed project frameworks, with

business-wide compliance as a key value driver and a

foundation of governance.

•  Mitigation plan includes transforming roles and

confirming accountability of sponsors for projectvalue.

•  We are bringing a continuous improvement approach to

our capital investments by incorporating learnings from

previous capital projects, and ensuring historical weak

points are addressed in the front end planning of new

investments like the refinery investment in the UK.

•  Integrated owner project teams with all key functions

represented are being established.

•  System performance is continuously being

monitored,using key leading indicators and key

performanceindicators.

Mark Wilson has taken over as risk sponsor.

A priority focus has been bringing industry-

leading rigour to our front-end planning

and evaluation of investment opportunities.

We are embedding this through robust

evaluation of our business needs and

matching those needs with a project

solution. As a result, our investment

decision making will be improved, ensuring

we are maximising the utilisation of our

resources and focusing on the right

growthopportunities.

We are making good progress in

strengthening our capital projects execution

capacities, especially as they apply to our

most material and complex capital projects.

We expect this risk to reduce further as gaps

are closed and the long-term value of the

new approach becomes apparent.

Strategic risk Operational risk

Johnson Matthey  Annual Report and Accounts 2024 65Strategic report Governance Financial statements Other information

![]()

Description Key mitigations Updates made to principal risk

Risk

movement

4. Development of offerings that do not

meet the future needs of customers

GLT sponsors: Liz Rowsell, Chief Technology Officer,

and Anish Taneja, Chief Executive, Clean Air and Chair

of the Group Commercial Council

There is a risk that we are unable to develop offerings

that are competitive enough to meet our market

ambitions and the needs of customers, particularly in

highly dynamic and emerging markets. This includes

our ability to identify and understand customer

expectations, translating this into effective innovation

programmes and developing our technologies at

industrial production scale.

A strong product portfolio, effectively designed in line

with our customers’ current and future needs, will enable

us to win in our chosen markets for the years to come.

Effective development of products and offerings will

continue to improve our brand and enable us to win in

new markets as they are identified.

Subsequent to a reassessment of the risk exposure due

to changing market conditions and the resulting risk

movement, we are addressing this in the following ways:

•  We continue to foster strong connectivity across the

value chain, involving customers and suppliers alike in

innovation discussions.

•  We differentiate our innovation portfolio management

approaches to support both our mature and growth

businesses appropriately. We leverage tools such as New

Product Introduction to ensure effective delivery across

the portfolio. Examples of such innovation has resulted

in new products such as FT CANS™ technology and

HyRefine™, our novel process for recycling both the PGMs

and valuable ionomers from fuel cells and electrolysers.

•  We are developing a stronger and more consistent

OneJM view of the emerging landscapes in the energy

transition, including technology scanning and scouting

and proactive management of intellectual property in

the new markets.

Formerly ‘Development of products that do

not meet the future needs of customers’.

Liz Rowsell has assumed a role as joint risk

sponsor alongside Anish Taneja.

We ensure we are resourced to maximise

value from our core businesses whilst

supporting growth by investing in the

front-end strategic marketing, business

development, technology development,

manufacturing scale-up, and digital skills

needed to win in the broader playing field.

5. A significant work-related EHS incident

GLT sponsor: Mark Wilson, Chief Executive,

HydrogenTechnologies

The focus of this principal risk, related to Environmental,

Health and Safety (EHS) performance, is around

catastrophic incidents (e.g. fire, explosion or toxic gas

release) due to process safety or major compliance

failure which would threaten our critical operations,

product portfolios or our corporate reputation and

therefore our ‘licence to operate’.

As we operate high hazard installations, our business is

controlled by a wide range of challenging health, safety

and environmental laws, standards and regulations,

which are set by governments and regulatory agencies

around the world.

•  We have a strong health and safety culture across

thegroup. This is based on clear policies, guidelines

andstandards, continual training and awareness

activities and audits.

•  A joint EHS and Engineering working group has been

established to understand better ways of working to

effectively address implementation

of process safety requirements.

•  We regularly review process safety hazards

at relevant sites by carrying out deep-dive

safety audits.

•  We thoroughly investigate incidents or accidents to

identify their root cause and then develop plans to

remediate the problem.

•  We monitor our environmental risk, report on

environmental data associated with our sites and always

look for opportunities to improve.

•  We regularly review our regulatory and reputational risks

and put mitigation plans in place where we need to.

Over the past 12 months, we have improved

governance on how open high-risk

scenarios from process hazard reviews are

managed. This is allowing a transparent

picture of where each of the high-risk

scenarios are so that they are better managed.

We have created a JM EHS operations

council, which is a cross-business

governance body comprised of Operations,

EHS and Engineering leaders. It is

accountable for EHS performance and for

ensuring a strong safety culture is in place.

The council plays a key role in assessing

whether EHS risks are being managed

effectively across the group through

regularly reviewing EHS performance.

Nevertheless, we continue to review any

emerging EHS risks (especially process

safety) across all our businesses, which

we are fully evaluating and mitigating.

Risk report continued

Strategic risk Operational risk

Johnson Matthey  Annual Report and Accounts 2024 66Strategic report Governance Financial statements Other information

![]()

Description Key mitigations Updates made to principal risk

Risk

movement

6. Disruption to provision of key goods

or services by suppliers

GLT sponsor: Anish Taneja, Chief Executive, Clean Air

and Chair of the Group Commercial Council

As a global business, we are dependent on suppliers

worldwide to provide key materials and services. Given

the speciality nature of our products, there are limited

suppliers who supply certain critical raw materials.

If there was a significant disruption in their supply

we would be unable to manufacture our products

to satisfy customer demand.

Our new growth areas (e.g. hydrogen, sustainable

aviation fuel), are nascent industries, and supply chain

infrastructures are immature. Ecosystems of suppliers

are still fragile and vulnerable to market shocks

anduncertainties.

•  We ensure physical safety stock is available and review

material lead-times to reduce the impact of any failure

modes on our processes.

•  We utilise market intelligence to drive early warnings

and are developing statistical material stock

management systems.

•  We use a global category management approach and

have started a process to reduce the number of suppliers

in our tail spend areas.

•  We continually review our supplier base according

to our latest business strategies and ensure that our

relationships with the key and high impact suppliers are

rigorously managed.

Formerly ‘Disruption to inbound goods

or services provided’.

The risk has decreased, reflecting the

implementation of our refreshed JM strategy.

A Fit to Win supplier base is at the centre

of our new procurement vision to co-pilot

business to deliver sustainable profitable

growth. We have built the first Fit to Win

2030 supplier base strategy with each

JM business.

Strategic supplier base shaping exercises have

been completed with each of the JM

businesses, and supplier segmentation and

supplier action plans completed with our key

suppliers. The global JM supplier convention

has enabled us to bring our key relationships

to the next level, with closer collaboration to

anticipate potential supply chain disruptions

and market trends.

7. A low-performing culture undermines

our strategy

GLT sponsor: Annette Kelleher, Chief HR Officer

A low-performing culture characterised by an

insufficiently engaged and inclusive workforce, lacking

commitment to taking accountability, keeping it simple

and driving results could impact on our ability to attract

and retain key talent and therefore successfully execute

our strategy.

A high-performance culture is essential to executing

our strategy, delivering growth and being more

efficient. High-quality leaders can build diverse,

inclusive and engaged teams in which everyone

can deliver better results.

•  We are delivering a ‘Play to Win Through People’

campaign across JM to create a clear understanding of

our people manager expectations and their importance

in delivering our strategy.

•  We are building commercial and engineering capabilities

to ensure that we have quality leadership with

appropriate skills to lead the execution of our strategy.

•  Our global employee engagement survey is helping us

measure the shift to ‘Play to Win culture’. Ensuring that

everyone in our company can share their views.

•  Engagement and Diversity, Inclusion & Belonging

roadmaps are in place to create a highly engaged and

inclusive environment.

The risk remains unchanged. While there

are signs of improved engagement

fromoursurveys, we are still working

towardssimplification.

As part of our commitment to a high-

performance culture, we have looked at

different solutions that will help us improve

the way we operate across our functions to

make them fit for the future.

This has led to the strategic decision to

introduce JM Global Solutions (JMGS).

The intention is to reduce complicated

processes that may slow us down and help

impact the customer and employee

experience in a positive way.

Risk report continued

Strategic risk Operational risk

Johnson Matthey  Annual Report and Accounts 2024 67Strategic report Governance Financial statements Other information

![]()

Description Key mitigations Updates made to principal risk

Risk

movement

8. Breach to security or control of

platinum group metals in our processes

GLT sponsor: Alastair Judge, Chief Executive,

PGM Services

JM uses significant quantities of high-value precious

metals, which are transported, stored and processed

across our operations. We do not carry significant

exposure to price risk as we hedge our metal transactions

centrally, looking at overall group supply and demand.

Our PGMS business ensures the group has sufficient metal

to meet business demands and manages our metal

liquidity levels. There is a risk that we do not have

sufficient metal available. Therefore, we operate within

tight trading limits and defined liquidity levels to manage

the demand volatility. Metal price volatility affects how

much our trading business earns.

The precious metal industry globally is susceptible to

criminal activity resulting in the risk of theft, and we share

those challenges. Loss or theft due to a failure of metal

controls (operations and finance) and/or security

management systems associated with the protection

of metal may result in financial loss and/or a failure to

satisfy our customers, which could reduce our customers’

confidence in JM and lead to potential legal action. Failure

to mitigate this risk can have a significant impact on our

working capital, financial viability and/or undermine our

ability to meet our customer commitments.

•  Long-term strategic planning around the metal

requirements of the group is undertaken to ensure

appropriate positioning for the future.

•  We run a strong operational control environment within

our metal tradingbusiness.

•  We hedge our metal transactions centrally through

looking at the overall group supply and demand,

minimising our exposure to metal pricevolatility.

•  We maintain a robust security management system

to protect our metal holdings.

•  We have appropriate insurance cover inplace.

Formerly ‘Security of metal and failure

to manage metal commitments’.

The overall rating of the risk remains high

due to the threats around metal theft.

We have continued to strengthen physical

security and the metal controls environment

to ensure we have a proportionate control

structure to manage and optimise our

metal holdings.

9. Failure in one or more of JM’s

critical operational assets

GLT sponsor: Alastair Judge, Chief Executive,

PGM Services

A critical asset failure may have a material effect on our

supply chains, performance, share value and reputation.

In addition to the failure of aged assets, we are exposed

to the effects of climate change.

We understand that more frequent extreme weather

events and natural disasters may disrupt our operations

and increase our costs.

•  Our asset failure risk management process is being

strengthened to calibrate rigour according to the

criticality of assets and risk profile of sites.

•  All JM manufacturing sites have been categorised as

high, medium and low risk sites based on objective

review of site hazards and strategic importance to JM.

This will help prioritise resource and capital expenditure

allocation for critical ageing assets.

•  In line with the scenario-based risk analysis

recommended by the TCFD, climate-related physical

risk assessments have been completed at a number

of identified sites.

The overall rating for this risk has

not changed.

We continue to assess this risk based on the

level of exposure across our businesses and

their reliance on aged critical equipment.

The implementation plan for enhanced

processes is on track and improvement

in risk exposure will be seen with the delivery

of ongoing initiatives.

Risk report continued

Strategic risk Operational risk

Johnson Matthey  Annual Report and Accounts 2024 68Strategic report Governance Financial statements Other information

![]()

Description Key mitigations Updates made to principal risk

Risk

movement

10. Unsuccessful delivery of key business

transformation programmes

GLT sponsor: Peter Hill, Group Global Services and

Transformation Director

JM’s transformation is scoped to implement the strategy

of catalysing the net zero transition for our customers

in energy, chemicals and automotive. There are currently

around 25 programmes, across group functions and the

four core businesses, driving business growth, people

growth and efficiency.

Failure to successfully deliver these programmes may

delay the expected benefits, disrupt services to customers

or trigger a loss of key talent.

Together, the transformation programmes will address

capability gaps and poor competitiveness in key markets.

Through the transformation, JM will develop and

strengthen its capability for ongoing continuous

improvement, delivery of complex projects and agility

to respond to future external trends.

•  We have staffed and resourced all major transformation

programmes with capable programme leads and subject

matter experts.

•  We continue to coach and support programme teams

to apply the JM Transformation Standard.

•  Strong change management and

communication plans are in place for major cross-JM

programmes, such as the recent introduction of JMGS.

•  We are identifying potential resource conflicts for

programmes running concurrently and working with

programme leads to resolve them.

Peter Hill has taken over as risk sponsor.

Over the past 12 months, we have

established stronger programme

and change management capability.

By applying JM’s Transformation Standard,

we expect to deliver benefits across the

portfolio at or above target and reduce

this risk in the coming year.

11. Business failure through

cyber-attack or other IT incidents

GLT sponsor: Stephen Oxley, Chief Financial Officer

A failure to adapt our Information Technology (IT)

and Operational Technology (OT) to changing business

requirements, the occurrence of significant disruption

to our systems or a major cyber security incident may

adversely affect our financial position, harm our

reputationand could lead to regulatory penalties

ornon‑compliance with laws.

•  We are driving investments in our IT and OT

infrastructure to improve our resilience and increase

operational efficiency.

•  We deliver a range of employee awareness training

to educate on cyber risks and safe working practices.

•  We are enhancing our Global Cyber Security function and

controls with the appointment of business-specific cyber

OT risk champions and technical leads.

The overall rating for this risk remains high,

reflecting the increasingly complex and

heightened external threat landscape. We

continue to manage this risk by enhancing

cyber security technologies and processes,

improving our ability to Identify, Prevent,

Detect, Respond and Recover, aligned

to our adoption of the NIST Cyber

Security Framework.

Risk report continued

Strategic risk Operational risk

Johnson Matthey  Annual Report and Accounts 2024 69Strategic report Governance Financial statements Other information

![]()

Emerging risks and

opportunities

We continually monitor our external risk

landscape using a mixture of key risk

indicators, third-party reports, findings from

internal and external assurance providers,

and feedback from both customers and

suppliers. This information allows us to

identify emerging risks and prepare

reasonable mitigations.

For any identified emerging risks,

considered to be a threat to JM or its value

chain, we tailor our response to the size

of the risk to ensure our mitigation strategy

is proportionate.

In addition to risks continually monitored

by businesses, functions and sites, we

are paying attention to the following

emerging risks:

1. Digital risks

JM is developing strategies to deal with risks

and opportunities present in the digital

space that require focus. With regards to

generative AI, an AI Council has been

formed with cross-business representation

as well as the creation of an AI Policy to

provide employees with high-level direction

whilst the landscape evolves. The aim of the

Council is to evaluate opportunities from

multiple angles including business

enablement, commercial risks, personal

data concerns as well as JM’s ethical

approach to the use of AI and the potential

impact on resources.

Our businesses continue to assess and plan

what is required to move into the next

phases of digitisation for JM. There are

several legacy systems which will require

upgrades and digitisation to aid the speed

of our shift to an energy transition

company. Group IT Security is closely

monitoring the external threat landscape

for cyber-attack use cases, varying in

sophistication from the use of AI to create

more realistic or error free phishing emails

to deepfake technologies and polymorphic

malware that is created using AI to better

evade defences. Equally, our core security

vendors are all moving to incorporate AI

into their product offerings in order to

compete and counterattack vectors.

2. Sustainability risks

JM is committed to complying with

regulations concerning sustainability.

Aspart of this we are putting in place

mitigation strategies to help deal with our

compliance and reporting procedures. Not

reporting accordingly against sustainability

disclosure rules could result in fines or loss

of reputation.

The mitigation strategies include constant

horizon scanning, reinforcing the message

that ESG disclosure needs to be a priority,

education of colleagues about the issues

and methodologies for disclosure,

underpinned by putting in place

a robust reporting system overseen

by our sustainability team.

Risk report continued

Johnson Matthey  Annual Report and Accounts 2024 70Strategic report Governance Financial statements Other information

![]()

#### Going concern and viability

Going concern

In adopting the going concern basis for preparing

the accounts, the directors have considered the

business activities as set out in the Strategic

report and Financial review, pages 1 to 74,

as well as the group’s principal risks and

uncertainties, pages 62 to 70. As part of this

assessment, we have considered a base case and

severe but plausible trading scenario. Both

scenarios showed sufficient headroom under our

committed facilities and financial covenants.

As a final review, given the climate of greater

political and economic uncertainty, we have also

undertaken a reverse stress test to identify what

additional or alternative scenarios and

circumstances would threaten our financial

covenants or headroom. This shows that we have

headroom against either a further decline in

profitability of approximately 50% in the financial

year to March 2025, well beyond the severe-but-

plausible scenario, or a significant increase in

borrowings (net debt would need to more than

double in the financial year to March 2025),

or a significant increase in interest charges

(these would need to rise more than 70%).

In this unlikely scenario, we still have other

mitigating actions available including retaining

the full expected proceeds from divestment of

Medical Device Components, reducing capital

expenditure, renegotiating payment terms or

reducing our dividend. The directors therefore

believe that the group has adequate resources to

fund its operations for the period of 12 months

following the date of this report, making it

appropriate to prepare the accounts on a going

concern basis. Further details on going concern,

viability and facilities can be found in note 1 on

page 149 of the accounts.

Viability

We have assessed how viable we are as a business

over a three-year period, in line with our

planning horizon as this represents a timeframe

over which the directors believe they can

reasonably forecast the group’s performance.

During the year, the board carried out a robust

assessment of the principal and emerging risks

affecting our business, particularly those that

could threaten our business model. The risks,

and the actions taken to mitigate them, are

described in the Risk report on pages 62 to 70.

We assess our prospects through our annual

strategic and business planning process.

This process includes a review of assumptions

made including market, vehicle and production

outlooks, customer demand, underlying growth,

cost assumptions, metal prices, key risks and

opportunities as well as an appraisal of our

strategy and significant capital investment

decisions. The Chief Executive Officer and Chief

Financial Officer lead these reviews, along with

the Chief Executives of each business.

The board also reviews the strategy for each

business throughout the year, looking at our

current position and prospects for the coming

years. This allows us to reaffirm our overall

strategy and reassess the risks that could

impactits success.

We do not expect climate change risks to have

a material near-term effect on our forward-

looking forecasts for going concern or viability.

See scenarios opposite for more details

ofouranalysis.

Analysis through five

stress scenarios

In making the viability assessment, we have

analysed each of the principal risks facing the

group – as described in the Risk report on pages

62 to 70 – and identified the items within each

principal risk category that might significantly

affect cash flow and viability. We have then

modelled these in five stress scenarios.

Scenario 1 – Geopolitical and

macroeconomic risks impacting

JM’s operations

This scenario considers the increased risk

presented by geopolitical and macroeconomic

risks, such as a six-month slowdown in our

operations in China. This builds on the severe but

plausible trading scenario which considers faster

electrification and a reduction in end industry

growth across the group.

Scenario 2 – Delivering on key

initiatives (transformation

programmes and capital projects)

This scenario considers the failure to execute

key initiatives and projects effectively. It includes

the impact of a six month delay to key capital

projects, and delays to delivery of transformation

and other cost savings.

Scenario 3 – Failure in one or more

of our critical operational assets

This scenario covers a temporary one-month

shutdown of a refinery, which leads to higher

working capital and lower profits, as well as

a temporary shutdown to key sites due to

potential external events, such as supply chain

or cyber issues.

Scenario 4 – Disruption to the

platinum group metals value chain

This scenario considers the failure to secure metal

deposits and failure to source sufficient metal

to manage and satisfy our internal and external

obligations. We modelled an increase in metal

prices to highs over the period April 2023 to March

2024 and reduction of customer metal funding.

Scenario 5 – Other risks

This scenario includes the effect of all our other

principal risks — outlined in the Risk report on

pages 62 to 70 — where not already considered in

the scenarios above. For each risk, we have

estimated a financial effect, which considers the

impact and likelihood of the risk. Given the wide

range of risks we face, we have then applied an

overall probability weighting of 20% whichallows

us to work out the potential financial impact.

In evaluating our viability under each of these

scenarios, we considered our current financing

arrangements, see page 149, and assumed

wewould not refinance any maturing debt –

although, in reality, we would expect to refinance

our debts well ahead of maturity thereby

increasing headroom.

At the end of the viability period (March 2027)

we have £1 billion of debt facilities maturing,

that will be appropriately replaced well ahead

ofmaturity, and we have a strong track record

ofrefinancing with no concerns and good

capacity in the markets where we raise debt.

Conclusion

In all of the scenarios assessed, our stress testing

shows that, only when all the risks identified

above are overlaid on the severe but plausible

trading scenario, there is a breach of headroom

under our committed facilities in March 2027.

Given refinancing and other mitigations as noted

above, the directors have a reasonable

expectation that the company and group will be

able to continue operating and meet its liabilities

as they fall due over the three year period covered

in the viability review.

Johnson Matthey  Annual Report and Accounts 2024 71Strategic report Governance Financial statements Other information

![]()

Compliance statement

The Companies (Strategic Report) (Climate-related Financial Disclosure) Regulations 2022 amend sections 414C, 414CA and 414CB of the Companies Act 2006 (2006 Act), placing

requirements on the company to incorporate climate disclosures in our Annual Report and Accounts. We believe these have been addressed within this year’s climate-related disclosures

and as such we have referenced the location of these disclosures in the table below, and within our Task Force on Climate-related Financial Disclosures (TCFD) Compliance Table in the

Sustainability Performance Databook available at matthey.com. Our business model is set out on pages 10-11. Our purpose, described on page 7, and our sustainability strategy on pages

34-52 set out how we act as a responsible business. Our non-financial KPIs which support the delivery of our strategic priorities are shown on pages 14-15 and 17. We have policies and

standards in place to manage our principal risks, detailed on pages 62-70, which form part of our internal control framework. A description of all matters relating to climate-related risks

and opportunities, including the governance arrangements, scenario testing and metrics and targets, are included within the TCFD on pages 53-61.

Reporting requirement

Policies and standards that govern

our approach and due diligence

1

Relevant principal risks

2

Metrics

Outcomes and additional

information

Our group policies governing

Environmental matters define our

key requirements and guiding

principles to reduce the risk of

harm to the environment, support

our commitment to sustainability

and help keep our people and the

communities we serve safe.

•  Environment, Health and Safety

(EHS) Policy

•  Procurement Policy

•  Supplier Code of Conduct

5 – A significant work-related EHS

incident – see page 66

9 – Failure in one or more of JM’s

critical operational assets – see

page68

•  Sales contributing to our four

priority UN Sustainable

Development Goals (SDGs) – see

page 17

•  R&D spend contributing to our

four priority SDGs – see page 17

•  GHG emissions – see page 41

•  CDP climate change rating: A-

•  ChemScore – ChemSec: 4

th

/ 50

•  MSCI ESG rating: AAA

Sustainability

see pages 34-52

TCFD

see pages 53-61

Societal Value Committee report

see pages 89‑91

Section 414CB (2A)(a)-(h)

2006Act

see pages 53-61

At Johnson Matthey, our people are

the backbone of our success. We

want our Employees to feel safe,

promote a culture of inclusion and

diversity, feel empowered to make

the right decisions, behave in the

right way and build long-term

fulfilling careers. Our HR, Ethics

and Compliance and EHS policies

help support this.

•  Board Diversity Policy

•  Code of Ethics

•  Diversity, Equity, Inclusion and

Belonging Policy

•  EHS Policy

•  Employee Handbook

•  Employee Leave Policy

•  Smart Working Policy

•  Speak Up Policy

•  Substance Misuse Policy

•  Working Together Policy

7 – A low-performing culture

undermines our strategy – see

page67

•  Total recordable injury and

illness rate – see pages 17

and 45

•  Diversity – female representation

across all management levels –

see pages 17 and 47

•  Employee engagement score –

see page 35

•  Gender pay gap results – see

page 48

•  Equileap: 41

st

/ 4,000

People

see pages 45-52

Health and safety

see page 45

Employee engagement

see page 46

Gender Pay Gap Report

see page 48

Diversity, inclusion and

belonging

see pages 47‑48

Speak Up

see page 49

1.  Some of which are only published internally.

2.  More information about our principal risks can be found on pages 62-70.

#### Non-financial and sustainability information statement

Johnson Matthey  Annual Report and Accounts 2024 72Strategic report Governance Financial statements Other information

![]()

Reporting requirement

Policies and standards that govern

our approach and due diligence

1

Relevant principal risks

2

Metrics

Outcomes and additional

information

We consider our entire value chain

when looking at Human Rights,

including our own operations,

suppliers and customers.

•  Code of Ethics

•  Conflict Minerals and Cobalt

Policy

•  Data Protection Policy and

Employee Privacy Notice

•  Human Rights Policy

•  Modern Slavery Statement

•  Procurement Policy

•  Speak Up Policy

•  Supplier Code of Conduct

6 – Disruption to provision of key

goods or services by suppliers – see

page 67

•  EcoVadis rating: Gold

•  Human rights risk assessment –

see page 49

•  Code of Ethics training – see

page 49

Suppliers

see pages 49‑50 and 88

Modern Slavery Statement

see page 49 and our website,

matthey.com/modern-slavery

Responsible sourcing

see page 50

Ethical standards

see pages 49-50

Speak Up

see page 49

Doing the Right Thing. Together.

We are all responsible for Social

matters and our Code of Ethics

is a guide for how to do business

ethically, fairly and responsibly.

It ensures we embed sustainability

in everything we do. The Code of

Ethics is relevant to all our

stakeholders (suppliers, customers,

partners, agents, investors and the

wider community). We ensure that

our suppliers are also held to high

standards and adhere to our

Supplier Code of Conduct.

•  Code of Ethics

•  EHS Policy

•  Supplier Code of Conduct

– • Charitable giving – see page 86

•  Volunteering days – see page 51

•  FTSE4Good: 4.2 / 5

Ethical standards

see pages 49-50

Investing in our communities

see pages 51-52

Sustainability

see pages 34-52

Sustainability Performance

Databook – see our website,

matthey.com/sustainability-

databook

Johnson Matthey has a zero-

tolerance approach to bribery and

corruption. Our global policies

support the group with compliance

with various laws relating to

Anti-Bribery and Anti-

Corruption. We strive to act with

openness, fairness and honesty

and expect our stakeholders

to do the same.

•  Anti-Bribery and Corruption

Policy

•  Code of Ethics

•  Conflicts of Interest Policy

•  Conflict Minerals and Cobalt

Policy

•  Data Protection Policy

•  Gifts, Hospitality and Charitable

Donations Policy

•  Global Tax Policy

•  Human Rights Policy

•  Speak Up Policy

•  Supplier Code of Conduct

– • Code of Ethics training – see

page 49

•  EcoVadis rating: Gold

Suppliers

see pages 49‑50 and 88

People

see pages 45-52

Ethical standards

see pages 49-50

1.  Some of which are only published internally.

2.  More information about our principal risks can be found on pages 63-70.

Non-financial and sustainability information statement continued

Johnson Matthey  Annual Report and Accounts 2024 73Strategic report Governance Financial statements Other information

![]()

Our Section 172 statement comprises this section and pages 86‑88 of the Governance report; it describes how the directors have had regard to stakeholders’ interests when discharging their

duties under Section 172 of the Companies Act 2006. The mechanisms used to engage with shareholders are described on page 86. You can also read more about how the board considered

these matters during the year, as follows:

Section 172(1) considerations

(a) The likely consequences of any decision

in the long term

During the year, the directors focused on the execution

of our strategy and strategic milestones to ensure we are

positioned to create long-term value for shareholders.

This recognises the role we play in wider society helping

the transition to a greener economy.

•  Our purpose – see page 7

•  Our business model – see pages 10-11

•  Our strategy – see pages 14-15

•  Themes that are changing our world – see pages 8‑9

•  Financial review – see pages 26-33

•  Sustainability – see pages 34-52

(b) Interests of employees

The directors recognise the importance of attracting,

retaining and motivating high-performing individuals.

The directors consider the implications for our people where

possible. They also seek to ensure we remain committed

topromoting a safe and inclusive working environment for

all our people.

•  People – see pages 45-52

•  Employee engagement – see page 91

•  Diversity, equity, inclusion and belonging –

see pages 47‑48

•  Speak Up – see page 49

•  Culture – see pages 46 and 90

(e) Maintaining a reputation for high

standards of business conduct

Our Code of Ethics, Supplier Code of Conduct and Modern

Slavery Statement are reviewed regularly by the board. This

ensures the high standards of conduct we expect are upheld

by all levels of the business. The board monitors compliance

with these through JM’s internal control framework.

•  Our purpose – see page 7

•  Speak Up – see page 49

•  Human rights and ethical standards – see pages 49-50

•  Internal controls – see page 102

•  Modern Slavery Statement – see page 49

•  Ethics and compliance – see pages 49-50

(f) The need to act fairly between members

of the company

Following careful consideration of all relevant factors

including the impact on our stakeholders, the directors

assess the course of action that enables the delivery

of our strategy and the long-term success of the company.

•  Stakeholder engagement – see pages 86‑88

•  Board outcomes – see pages 82‑83

•  Annual General Meeting – see page 130

(c) Fostering the company’s business

relationships with suppliers, customers and

others

Our relationship with customers, suppliers, governments and

partners is essential to ensure the success of our strategy and

the long-term success of the company. The board receives

updates on engagement across the group at meetings.

•  Financial review – see pages 26-33

•  Modern Slavery Statement – see page 49

•  Our business model – see pages 10-11

•  Sustainability – see pages 34-52

•  Human rights and ethical standards – see pages 49-50

•  Culture – see pages 46 and 90

The Strategic report from pages 1-74 was approved by the board on 22

nd

May 2024 and is signed on its behalf by:

Liam Condon

Chief Executive Officer

#### Section 172 statement

(d) Impact of operations on the community

and the environment

Sustainability is at the heart of our strategy, and the impact

we have on the community and environment is carefully

considered by the board. The board closely monitors

decisions relating to our sustainability strategy through

the Societal Value Committee.

•  Our purpose – see page 7

•  Themes that are changing our world – see pages 8‑9

•  Sustainability – see pages 34-52

•  Task Force on Climate-related Financial Disclosures – see

pages 53-61

•  Societal Value Committee report – see pages 89‑91

Johnson Matthey  Annual Report and Accounts 2024 74Strategic report Governance Financial statements Other information

![]()

#### Chair’s introduction to governance

Good corporate governance is critical for

our transformation journey, to be successful

and sustainable in the long term. This

report sets out JM’s approach to corporate

governance and how it contributes to the

development and delivery of our strategy.

Strategy

Following the launch of our revised

strategy in 2022, the board has guided

and supported management as we continue

our transformation into an industry-leading

energy transition company. The board

receives regular presentations from senior

management to ensure they are focused

on delivering sustainable growth and

returns for our shareholders.

As a board, we take time to understand

the market opportunities and customer

demand to ensure our businesses can

deliver in line with our stakeholders

expectations. Due to the slower pace in

market development, we took the decisions

to reduce our investment and delay the

start-up of production of our new Hydrogen

Technologies plant at Royston, UK. The

board is confident that the green hydrogen

opportunity remains and we continue to

monitor the market and challenge

management, to ensure the business adapts

to the changing needs of our customers.

Board composition

and succession

This year, the board, together with the

Nomination Committee, continued to

monitor the board’s composition, skills

and diversity to ensure we have the right

structure and skills to support and challenge

the management team. We were delighted

to welcome Barbara Jeremiah to the board

in July 2023. Barbara brings strong

leadership, deep understanding of metals

and has extensive experience in North

American markets. You can read more about

Barbara’s introduction to JM on page94.

I am pleased to confirm that during the year

the board met and continues to meet the

2024 target set by the Parker Review with

regard to ethnic diversity at board level,

and also the targets set by the FTSE Women

Leaders Review, following the appointment

of Barbara Jeremiah.

Culture and engagement

Our values provide the framework for how

we perform our duties, engage with each

other in JM, and with our customers and

stakeholders. The board places great

emphasis on ensuring JM’s culture aligns

with our purpose, values and strategy and

considers multiple sources to monitor and

assess how our culture is embedded.

We remain mindful of how our decisions

impact our various stakeholders and the

range of matters discussed and debated by

the board during the year can be found on

page 74. Listening to our colleagues

enables us to understand what matters to

them and the challenges to their day-to-day

work. Board members met with colleagues

across JM to hear their experience of

our transformation journey first hand.

Youcan read more about our culture and

stakeholder engagement on pages 90-91.

Each year, the performance of the board,

its committees, and individual directors, is

reviewed in accordance with the 2018

Corporate Governance Code (the Code), to

ensure they are operating effectively and

to identify development opportunities

where necessary. This year, an externally

facilitated effectiveness review took place,

led by an independent consultant. The

board was pleased by the results of the

effectiveness review which concluded

that it continues to function well. More

information on our externally facilitated

board and committee effectiveness review

can be found on pages 84 and 85.

During the year we also took the

opportunity to simplify our governance

by reducing the membership of our

committees and the frequency of our

meetings. This enables our discussions

to be more focused as we continue to

challenge management on the execution

of our strategy.

Looking ahead

We continue to monitor the ongoing

regulatory reforms in relation to

governance and keep our own governance

arrangements under regular review.

As such, the board has begun to consider

the key changes in the new UK Corporate

Governance Code 2024 which will apply

to JM from April 2025, to ensure we are

well placed to meet these requirements.

As we continue to focus on our strategic

transformation, I would like to thank

all colleagues for their hard work

and commitment during a year

of significant change.

Patrick Thomas

Chair

#### “Good corporate

#### governance is critical

#### for our transformationjourney and sustainablelong-term success.”

Patrick Thomas, Chair

Johnson Matthey  Annual Report and Accounts 2024 75Strategic report Governance Financial statements Other information

![]()

How we apply the principles of the Code

Board leadership and company purpose

The role of the board

Page 80

Purpose and culture

Pages 46 and 90

Resources and controls

Page 102

Stakeholder engagement

Pages 86-88

Workforce engagement

Page 91

Division of responsibilities

Role of the Chair, non-executive directors and Company Secretary

Page 80

Composition of the board

Pages 78-79

Composition, succession and evaluation

Appointments to the board and succession planning

Page 94

Career, experience and knowledge of the board

Pages 77-79

Board evaluation

Pages 84-85

Audit, risk and internal control

Audit Committee report

Pages 96-104

Risk report

Pages 62-70

Remuneration

Remuneration Committee report

Pages 105-127

#### Board statements

Compliance with the UK

Corporate Governance

Code 2018

During the year under review, we have

applied all the principles and complied

with all the provisions of the Code except

provision 41 – engagement with the

workforce on alignment of executive pay

with the wider company pay policy. While

we inform our employees of global changes

to pay and benefits, we have not actively

sought a two-way dialogue over executive

pay. We benchmark remuneration against

our peers to ensure we offer competitive

pay and benefits, so we continue to attract

and retain the highest-calibre candidates.

During the year, all employees were able

to provide feedback on a range of matters,

including remuneration, as part of our

annual employee engagement survey.

Read more in our Remuneration Committee

report on page 107.

The Code is publicly available on the Financial

Reporting Council (FRC) website, frc.org.uk

Fair, balanced and

understandable

In accordance with the Code, the board

considers that, taken as a whole, the Annual

Report and Accounts 2024 is fair, balanced

and understandable, and provides the

information necessary for shareholders

to assess Johnson Matthey’s position,

performance, business model and strategy.

The Audit Committee assesses the process

that management uses to support the

recommendation to the board.

Read more about our FBU process on

page 102.

Going concern

The directors have a reasonable

expectation that Johnson Matthey Plc has

adequate resources to continue to fund

its operations for a period of 12 months

from the date of approval of the financial

statements. For this reason, they continue

to adopt the going concern basis in

preparing the accounts.

Read more about our going concern

onpage 71.

Viability

The directors have assessed the viability

of the company and group over a three-year

period, taking into account the group’s

current position and the potential impact

of the principal risks and emerging risks.

Based on this assessment, the directors

confirm they have a reasonable expectation

that the company and group will be able

to continue operating and meet its liabilities

as they fall due over the three-year period

to 31

st

March2027.

Read more about our viability

onpage71.

Risk assessment of the principal

risks facing the company and

annual review of systems of risk

management and internal control

The board acknowledges its responsibility

for establishing procedures to manage risk.

During the year, the board reviewed the

effectiveness of the company’s risk

management and internal control systems

and conducted a robust review of the

company’s principal risks. These activities

meet the board’s responsibilities in

connection with risk management and

internal control as set out in the Code.

Read more about our risk assessment of

the principal risks facing the Company

and annual review of systems of risk

management and internal control on

pages62 to 70.

Johnson Matthey  Annual Report and Accounts 2024 76Strategic report Governance Financial statements Other information

![]()

Non-Executive Directors’ skills and experience

Industry experience

Patrick

Thomas

Rita

Forst

Jane

Griffiths

John

O’Higgins

Barbara

Jeremiah

Xiaozhi

Liu

Doug

Webb

Automotive

Chemicals

Energy

Oil and gas

Precious metals

Manufacturing

Professional services

Technology

Sustainability

Organisation transformation

#### Board at a glance

as at 31

st

March 2024

Board and committee attendance

Director Board

Societal Value

Committee

1

Nomination

Committee

Audit

Committee

1 2

Remuneration

Committee

1

Patrick Thomas  7/7 3/3 6/6 – 6/6

Liam Condon 7/7 3/3 – – –

Stephen Oxley

3

6/7 3/3 – – –

Rita Forst

4

6/7 3/3 5/6 3/3 5/5

Jane Griffiths

5

7/7 3/3 5/6 3/3 5/6

John O’Higgins  7/7 3/3 6/6 3/3 6/6

Barbara Jeremiah

6

5/5 2/2 4/5 2/2 3/3

Xiaozhi Liu

7

7/7 3/3 5/6 3/3 5/6

Chris Mottershead

8

6/6 3/3 5/5 3/3 5/5

Doug Webb

9

7/7 3/3 5/6 3/3 5/6

1.  With effect from 2

nd

January 2024, the board committee membership changed. For more information see the Nomination Committee report, page 93.

2.  The Audit Committee meets a minimum of four times per year. In the financial year 2023/24, the March meeting was moved to April and will therefore be counted in the next financial year.

3.  Stephen Oxley was unable to attend the April 2023 board meeting due to travel disruption.

4.  Rita Forst was unable to attend the April 2023 board meeting and February 2024 Nomination Committee meeting, which were arranged at short notice, due to scheduling conflicts.

5.  Jane Griffiths was unable to attend the August 2023 Nomination Committee meeting and August 2023 Remuneration Committee meeting, which were arranged at short notice, due to a scheduling conflict.

6.  Barbara Jeremiah joined the board and committees in July 2023. Barbara was unable to attend the February 2024 Nomination Committee meeting, which was arranged at short notice, due to a

schedulingconflict.

7.  Xiaozhi Liu was unable to attend the August 2023 Nomination Committee meeting and August 2023 Remuneration Committee meeting, which were arranged at short notice, due to a scheduling conflict.

8.  Chris Mottershead retired from the board on 26

th

January 2024.

9.  Doug Webb was unable to attend the August 2023 Nomination Committee meeting and August 2023 Remuneration Committee meeting, which were arranged at short notice, due to a scheduling conflict.

Board composition

Gender diversity

Chair and NED tenure

Roles

Nationality

British

Irish

German

US citizen

4

2

2

1

44.5% 22.2% 22.2% 11.1%

Chair

Executive

Non-Executive

1

2

6

1

1.0% 22.0% 67.0%

0-3 yrs

4-6 yrs

7-9 yrs

2

4

1

57.0%29.0% 14.0%

Male directors

Female directors

5

4

2023

Male directors: 6

Female directors: 3

44.0%56.0%

Johnson Matthey  Annual Report and Accounts 2024 77Strategic report Governance Financial statements Other information

![]()

Committee ChairAudit Committee memberNomination Committee member Remuneration Committee memberSocietal Value Committee member

#### Board of Directors

Change during the year:

Chris Mottershead stepped down from his position as independent Non-executive Director in January 2024.

Patrick Thomas

Chair

Appointed to the board: June 2018

Career and experience

which support strategy

and long-term success

Between 2015 and May 2018, Patrick

was Chief Executive Officer and Chair

of the board of management at

Covestro AG. Between 2007 and 2015,

he was Chief Executive Officer of its

predecessor, Bayer MaterialScience,

before its demerger from Bayer AG.

Heis a fellow of the Royal Academy

ofEngineering.

Contribution

Patrick has deep experience of leading

international speciality chemical

businesses. He also has a track record in

driving growth through science and

innovation across global markets, with

a strong focus on sustainability.

External appointments

Non-Executive Director at AkzoNobel

and member of Covestro AG’s

supervisory board.

Liam Condon

Chief Executive Officer

Appointed to the board: March 2022

Career and experience

which support strategy

and long-term success

Liam was previously a member of the

board of management of Bayer AG and

President of the Crop Science Division, a

role he held for nine years. He has also

served in senior roles at Schering AG

and Bayer HealthCare.

Contribution

Liam is a dynamic and values-driven

leader, with an impressive track record

of leading science-based businesses

while delivering consistent high-quality

performance. He balances commercial

ability with a strong strategic

perspective. He has a proven track

record of driving growth and

modernising organisations.

External appointments

Non-Executive Director at Halma plc.

Stephen Oxley

Chief Financial Officer

Appointed to the board: April 2021

Career and experience

which support strategy

and long-term success

Stephen joined from KPMG, where

hewas a partner. He is experienced in

both audit and advisory roles for large,

complex international companies

across a variety of sectors including

fast-moving consumer goods, healthcare,

natural resources and industrials.

Stephen is a chartered accountant.

Contribution

Stephen brings operational and

technical understanding of Johnson

Matthey and significant experience

working with companies going through

major change programmes.

External appointments

Non-Executive Member of the Audit

and Risk Assurance Committee for The

Sovereign Grant.

Rita Forst

Independent Non-Executive

Director

Appointed to the board: October 2021

Career and experience

which support strategy

and long-term success

Rita spent more than 35 years at the

Opel European division of General

Motors in senior engineering, product

development and management

positions, including Vice President,

Engineering, for General Motors

Europe. Rita was responsible for the

development of new generations of

engines and car models for Opel and

General Motors, as well as European

research and development activities.

Contribution

Rita has a deep understanding of the

automotive and powertrain sectors.

Her extensive knowledge includes

research and development of

conventional and alternative

powertrains, as well as future

vehicletechnologies.

External appointments

Non-Executive Director of Westport

Fuel Systems Inc, Non-Executive

Director of AerCap Holdings N.V.,

Member of the supervisory board of

NORMA Group SE and Member of the

advisory board of iwis SE & Co.KG.

Barbara Jeremiah

Senior Independent Director

Appointed to the board: July 2023

Career and experience

which support strategy

and long-term success

Most recently, Barbara was Executive

Vice President, Corporate Development

of Alcoa Inc, a global aluminiuim

producer. She has extensive board

experience, having previously been a

non-executive director of Premier Oil

plc, Aggreko and Russel Metals Inc.

Barbara is a qualified lawyer.

Contribution

Barbara brings strong leadership, deep

understanding of metals and has

extensive experience in North American

markets, having spent over 30 years at

Alcoa Inc. Her previous experience as a

non-executive director enables her to

act as a soundng board for the Chair.

External appointments

Chair of The Weir Group PLC and

Non-Executive Director of Senior plc.

Johnson Matthey  Annual Report and Accounts 2024 78Strategic report Governance Financial statements Other information

![]()

Committee ChairAudit Committee memberNomination Committee member Remuneration Committee memberSocietal Value Committee member

Jane Griffiths

Independent Non-Executive

Director

Appointed to the board:

January 2017

Career and experience

which support strategy

and long-term success

Jane held various roles at Johnson &

Johnson (J&J) from 1982 until her

retirement in 2019, with experience in

international and affiliate strategic

marketing, sales management, product

management, general management

and clinical research. Most recently, she

was Global Head of Actelion, a Janssen

pharmaceutical subsidiary of J&J.

Contribution

Jane has significant experience and

understanding of global strategy

management across a variety of

markets, and a strong interest in

sustainability and diversity.

External appointments

Chair of Redx Pharma Plc, Non-

Executive Director of BAE Systems plc.

Doug Webb

Independent Non-Executive

Director

Appointed to the board:

September 2019

Career and experience

which support strategy

and long-term success

Doug was Chief Financial Officer at

Meggitt plc from 2013 to 2018, and

was previously Chief Financial Officer at

London Stock Exchange Group plc and

QinetiQ Group plc. Before that, he held

senior finance roles at Logica plc. Doug

began his career in Price Waterhouse’s

audit and business advisory team. He is

a fellow of the Institute of Chartered

Accountants in England and Wales.

Contribution

Doug has a strong background in

corporate financial management and a

deep understanding of the technology

and engineering sectors. Doug chaired

the Audit Committee at SEGRO plc for

nine years until April 2019, making

himideally suited to chairing our

AuditCommittee and acting as its

financialexpert.

External appointments

Non-Executive Director of United

Utilities Group PLC.

Simon Price

General Counsel and Company

Secretary

Appointed as General Counsel and

Company Secretary: June 2023

Career and experience

which support strategy

and long-term success

Simon trained as a research

scientist before moving into law,

spending 11 years at Freshfields

and then at Smiths Group plc,

where he was General Counsel for

the APAC region. He joined JM in

2019 as Deputy General Counsel

and General Counsel of Clean Air

before being appointed to the role

of General Counsel and Company

Secretary.

Contribution

Simon’s in-depth knowledge of

corporate law and legal risk, along

with his experience of the

chemicals and technology sectors,

means he is well placed to advise

JM on key issues relating to legal

matters, corporate governance

and compliance.

External appointments

None

Xiaozhi Liu

Independent Non-Executive

Director

Appointed to the board:

April 2019

Career and experience

which support strategy

and long-term success

Xiaozhi is the founder and Chief

Executive of ASL Automobile Science

&Technology, a position she has held

since 2009. She was previously a

seniorexecutive in several automotive

companies, including Chair and

ChiefExecutive of General Motors

Taiwan and non-executive director

ofInBev SA/NB.

Contribution

Xiaozhi has deep knowledge and

perspective on sustainable and

technology-driven businesses, and

strong experience of the global

automotive sector, particularly in China,

as well as Europe and the US.

External appointments

Chief Executive of ASL Automobile

Science & Technology, Non-Executive

Director of Autoliv Inc.

John O’Higgins

Independent Non-Executive

Director

Appointed to the board:

November 2017

Career and experience

which support strategy

and long-term success

John was Chief Executive of Spectris plc

from January 2006 to September 2018,

leading the business through a period

of significant transformation. He

previously worked for Honeywell as

President of Automation and Control

Solutions, Asia Pacific, and in other

management roles. From 2010 to

2015, John was a Non-Executive

Director at Exide Technologies Inc, a

battery technology supplier to

automotive and industrial users. He

began his career as a design engineer at

Daimler-Benz in Stuttgart.

Contribution

John has extensive business and

industrial experience, as well as a track

record of portfolio analysis and

realignment, driving growth and

improving operational efficiencies.

External appointments

Chair of Elementis plc, Non-Executive

Director of Oxford Nanopore

Technologies Plc, member of the

supervisory board of ENVEA Global SA

and Trustee of the Wincott Foundation.

Johnson Matthey  Annual Report and Accounts 2024 79Strategic report Governance Financial statements Other information

![]()

Chair

Patrick Thomas

•  Leads the board

•  Ensures an effective board, including welcoming

contributions and challenges from directors

•  Maintains regular and effective shareholder

communications so that the board has a clear

understanding of their views

•  Chairs the Nomination Committee, initiating change and

succession planning for the board and senior management

•  Promotes high standards of integrity, probity and corporate

governance throughout JM

Senior Independent Director

Barbara Jeremiah

•  Provides a sounding board for the Chair

•  Acts, if necessary, as a focal point and intermediary

for the other directors

•  Ensures any key issues not being addressed by the Chair

or senior management are acted upon

•  Is available to shareholders should they have concerns

•  Leads the annual appraisal of the Chair’s performance

Chief Financial Officer

Stephen Oxley

•  Has day-to-day responsibility for managing the finance,

IT, and security functions

•  Leads the group’s finance activities, risks and controls

Independent non-executive directors

Rita Forst, Jane Griffiths, Xiaozhi Liu,

John O’Higgins and Doug Webb

•  Constructively challenge the executive directors

•  Scrutinise management’s performance

•  Provide independent advice on strategy proposals

•  Satisfy themselves on the integrity of financial information

and on the effectiveness of financial controls and risk

management systems

•  Determine appropriate executive director remuneration

Chief Executive Officer

Liam Condon

•  Day-to-day responsibility for running the group’s operations

•  Recommends and implements group strategy

•  Applies group policies

•  Promotes JM’s culture and standards

General Counsel and Company Secretary

Simon Price

•  Together with the Chair, keeps the effectiveness of

the company’s and the board’s governance processes

under review

•  Provides advice on corporate governance matters

Our board of directors

At the date of this report, the board

comprises nine directors: the Chair,

two executive directors, the Senior

Independent Director and five independent

non-executive directors. The board is

responsible for our long-term success.

It provides leadership and direction and

monitors Johnson Matthey’s culture and

values. The board also sets our strategy

and oversees its implementation, ensuring

we are managing risks appropriately and

acting in the interests of our stakeholders.

The responsibilities we do not delegate

as a board are included in the matters

reserved for the board in our

Governance Framework.

Governance Framework: matthey.com/

governance-framework

#### Our governance structure

Board composition and roles

Our non-executive directors are determined to be independent by the board, in accordance with the Code’s criteria. The board members’

respective career, experience and knowledge enable them to discharge their respective duties and responsibilities effectively. Further

details can be found on pages 78-79. The Chair was considered independent on appointment.

Johnson Matthey  Annual Report and Accounts 2024 80Strategic report Governance Financial statements Other information

![]()

Audit

Committee

•  Doug Webb (Chair)

•  Rita Forst

•  Jane Griffiths

•  Barbara Jeremiah

•  John O’Higgins

Disclosure

Committee

The committee comprises

executive management and

the General Counsel and

Company Secretary (Chair).

The board has delegated

specific responsibilities to

the Disclosure Committee

which identifies and

controls inside information,

and determines how or

when that information is

disclosed, in accordance

with applicable legal and

regulatory requirements.

Group Leadership Team

The board delegates responsibility for implementing operational decisions and for the day-to-day management of the business to the Chief Executive Officer, who is supported

by the Group Leadership Team (GLT). Our Delegation of Authorities Framework sets out levels of authority for decision-making throughout the group.

Nomination

Committee

•  Patrick Thomas (Chair)

•  Rita Forst

•  Barbara Jeremiah

•  Jane Griffiths

•  John O’Higgins

•  Xiaozhi Liu

•  Doug Webb

Remuneration

Committee

•  John O’Higgins (Chair)

•  Jane Griffiths

•  Xiaozhi Liu

•  Doug Webb

Societal Value

Committee

•  Jane Griffiths (Chair)

•  Liam Condon

•  Barbara Jeremiah

•  Rita Forst

•  John O’Higgins

•  Stephen Oxley

Our board committees

From January 2024, the membership of our board committees was reduced, to align with the company’s overall approach to simplifying the business. Whilst there had been benefits in

all non-executive directors being members of all committees, it was felt that a more focused membership would enhance efficiencies to support the delivery of our strategic priorities.

The number of board and committee meetings held during the financial year are included on page 77. The board keeps the number of meetings under review to ensure that

non-executive directors have sufficient time to discharge their duties.

Governance Framework: matthey.com/governance-framework

Details of GLT members and their relevant experience are on our website: matthey.com/GLT

In May 2024, as we continued to simplify our governance, the board agreed to consolidate the responsibilities of the Ethics Panel, which, among other things, oversaw our Speak Up

programme, to the Societal Value Committee.

Read more on

pages 92 to 95

Read more on

pages 89 to 91

Read more on

pages 96 to 104

Read more on

pages 105 to 127

Johnson Matthey  Annual Report and Accounts 2024 81Strategic report Governance Financial statements Other information

![]()

Our board agendas reflect our strategic priorities and provide us sufficient time to discuss and develop proposals and monitor group performance. Over these two pages,

we have set out some of the outcomes of matters we discussed during the year, with different stakeholder groups central to those decisions. Our stakeholder engagement

on pages 86 to 88 (including our Section 172 statement on page 74), illustrates how the board considers stakeholder views and the outcomes of those considerations.

Read more about our strategy on pages 14 and 15 and risk on pages 62-70.

#### Board outcomes

November

•  Reviewed and approved the half-year results

and 2024/25 interim dividend

•  Carried out a risk review

•  Approved board committee composition changes

with effect from 2

nd

January 2024

April

•  Approved the sale of our Diagnostic Services business,

supporting our strategic milestone of the Value

Business divestment programme

•  Appointed Simon Price as General Counsel and

Company Secretary with effect from June 2023

May

•  Reviewed and approved the full year results and

Annual Report and Accounts 2023, and recommended

approval of the 2022/23 final dividend to shareholders

•  Received an update on the JM and Hystar strategic

partnership in renewable hydrogen production, one of

our strategic milestones to win at least two large-scale

strategic partnerships in Hydrogen Technologies

•  Our Senior Independent Director met with

thenon‑executive directors to review the

Chair’sperformance

June

•  Investor engagement following the year-end results,

including executive director participation in a Catalyst

Technologies seminar for investors and analysts

October

•  Approved the closure of manufacturing operations

at our JM Clean Air plant in Germiston, South Africa

in line with our footprint rationalisation programme

August

•  Approved the sale of certain assets of the German

battery materials business, supporting JM’s exit of

the battery materials market to enable focus on its

core businesses

•  Barbara Jeremiah visited Wayne, US as part of her

induction programme, including meeting with site

leadership and high-potential leaders

July

•  Approved an investment agreement with Shanghai

Jiading District for plans to build a new catalyst coated

membrane production facility for multiple proton

exchange membrane (PEM) fuel cell applications

and PEM electrolysers

•  Board engaged with shareholders at the AGM

JM Global Solutions

In October, following a detailed review, the board

approved the JM Global Solutions (JMGS) business

case for a fully integrated hybrid global business

services model for Finance, Procurement and HR.

The board considered this would improve the

quality of the current service, drive standardisation

and reduce cost. The board agreed that this level

of change was key for JM to transform for growth

and would create a more integrated culture.

Governance in action

Governance in action

Board oversight of cyber security

in November, following a request from the board,

an independent review of cyber matters was

undertaken, resulting in a cyber risk reduction

programme being developed using input and

guidance from key partners. The board reviewed

the outcomes and recommendations, and with

oversight through CFO sponsorship, has continued

to review this programme throughout the year.

Updates for these reviews have been provided by

the Chief Information Officer on JM’s cyber risks

and mitigation plans, including current and

futureinnovation opportunities such as digital,

AIand a demonstration of the cyber security

controls in place.

Johnson Matthey  Annual Report and Accounts 2024 82Strategic report Governance Financial statements Other information

![]()

December

•  Jane Griffiths and Doug Webb visited Swindon, UK as

partof the board’s workforce engagement programme

January

•  External board effectiveness review began

February

•  Board site visit to Royston, UK including site tours and

workforce engagement

•  Approved a new London workspace for employees

May

•  Received a teach-in on our Catalyst

Technologies business

•  Discussed external board and committee

effectiveness review findings

March

•  Approved the sale of our Battery Systems business

and our Medical Device Components business,

as part of our Value Business divestment programme

April

•  Xiaozhi Liu visited Shanghai, China as part of the

board’s workforce engagement programme

Board 2023/24 time allocation

Meeting agendas are agreed by the Chair, CEO and

General Counsel and Company Secretary and combine

a balance of regular standing items as outlined below.

Executive reports: The CEO and CFO provide

high-level operational and financial updates

presenting key achievements, challenges and actions

being taken.

Strategy and performance: The board reviews key

areas of strategy and performance, presented by our

business Chief Executives and Function leaders.

Transformation: The board receives updates on the

work of the Transformation Office and JM Global

Solutions, our most significant change programme.

Risk, governance and compliance: The General

Counsel and Company Secretary provides regular

updates on corporate governance developments

as well as internal governance matters. The board

reviews the company’s principal risks at least

twice ayear.

Board outcomes continued

Sustainable technology win

In February, the board discussed a licence and

engineering agreement with DG Fuels, to use

JM’s Fischer Tropsch (FT) CANS™ technology,

co-developed with bp, for its first sustainable

aviation fuel (SAF) plant. The board reviewed the

market demand for the technology and, following

consideration, agreed that FT CANS™ technology is

a key contributor to long-term growth. This is the

tenth sustainable technologies project win for

Catalyst Technologies since April 2022.

Governance in action

Hydrogen Technologies Production

The board reviewed the market growth and customer

forecasts for green hydrogen. Having discussed various

options, including their impacts on customers and

employees, it was agreed that investments in

Hydrogen Technologies should be reduced and the

start-up of the new production facility in Royston, UK

should be delayed, with production demand met from

the Swindon facility. The key metrics that would be

monitored to support the decision when to start

production at Royston wereagreed.

Governance in action

Executive reports,

Strategy and performance

Transformation

Risk, governance

and compliance

67%

20%

13%

Johnson Matthey  Annual Report and Accounts 2024 83Strategic report Governance Financial statements Other information

![]()

#### Board and committee effectiveness

The annual effectiveness review helps drive continuous improvement of the board and, in turn, performance of the company.

The board and committee effectiveness review operates on a three-year cycle as outlined below:

Year 3

Years 1

and 2

2021/22 and 2022/23: internally led

Internal board and committee effectiveness

review, led by the Chair with support from the

General Counsel and Company Secretary.

•  January – February: board members, a number

of senior leaders and external advisers

complete a questionnaire compiled by

Independent Audit Limited on a range of

topics including leadership, strategy, board

dynamics and culture

•  March: one-to-one meetings between the

Chair and each board member to discuss the

emerging themes from the questionnaire

•  May: the Senior Independent Director meets

with directors to appraise the Chair

•  May: board and committee discussions

of the results and agreement of action plans

2023/24: externally led

External board and committee effectiveness

review, facilitated by an independent consultant,

Lisa Thomas of Independent Board Evaluation

(IBE). This is the first year IBE have performed

a board effectiveness review for JM.

•  November 2023: selection of IBE following

an assessment of suitable independent firms.

The selection process was led by the Chair

and General Counsel and Company Secretary.

Lisa Thomas and IBE have no other connection

with the Company

•  January 2024: comprehensive brief given

to IBE by the Chair

•  February 2024: board and committee

meetingobservations

•  February – March 2024: interviews with all

board, GLT members and external advisers

•  April 2024: conclusions discussed with the

Chair and subsequent board and committee

reports produced

•  May 2024: IBE presented the results to the

board for discussion and agreement of actions.

Subsequent committee-led discussions

of results and action plans

•  June 2024: one-to-one meetings between the

Chair and each board member post review

Johnson Matthey  Annual Report and Accounts 2024 84Strategic report Governance Financial statements Other information

![]()

Board and committee effectiveness continued

Board effectiveness review outcome

The 2023/24 review highlighted the constructive boardroom dynamics and a high degree of openness between board members, underpinned by trusting relationships. There is diversity of

experience and thought, with well-balanced input and specialisms. Shareholder accountability and relationships, governance and compliance and the process for selecting new board

members, were seen as particular strengths. It was noted that improvements could be made to agenda planning, to ensure focus on key issues and sufficient time for full discussion.

Opportunities for the non-executive directors to deepen relationships with the GLT would also be welcomed.

2023/24 action Responsibility

Agree board objectives for 2024/25, supported by an annual planner

Chair, Committee Chairs, with supported from the General Counsel and Company Secretary

Increase engagement between GLT members and non-executive directors

Chair, CEO

As the new arrangements for board committee composition and cadence embeds,

review roles and responsibilities to ensure these remain appropriate and are in support

of the board’s objectives

Chair, Committee Chairs, General Counsel and Company Secretary

2022/23 review

Actions from the 2022/23 review are set out below together with details of the progress made.

2022/23 action  2022/23 progress and insight

•  Review and discuss how cyber risk is managed and mitigated across the group

•  The board requested and received two updates on cyber risk during the year.

Read more about board oversight of our cyber security on page 82

•  Discuss the approach to culture and agree the methodology of reviewing progress

•  Information on the Societal Value Committee’s approach to monitoring culture

and the agreed cultural dashboard can be found in the Societal Value Committee’s

report on page 90

•  Secure more opportunities for board members to meet members of the senior leadership

teams outside of formal board meetings

•  Details on the board’s engagement with site leadership are set out on page 91

Review of the Chair’s performance

Led by Barbara Jeremiah, the Senior Independent Director, the non-executive directors met without Patrick Thomas to discuss his performance as Chair. They considered he continues

to provide robust leadership for the board and facilitates open and constructive debate.

Johnson Matthey  Annual Report and Accounts 2024 85Strategic report Governance Financial statements Other information

![]()

#### Stakeholder engagement

We are focused on driving long-term sustainable success for the benefit of our stakeholders. This section provides an insight into how we, as a board, engage with our stakeholders to

understand what matters to them. Examples of some of the principal decisions taken by the board during the year and the stakeholder views and inputs considered as part of these decisions

are on pages 86-88. Find more information on board outcomes on pages 82-83.

How we engage at board level

•  Customer relationships are discussed at every

board meeting

•  Key strategic partnerships were approved by the board

during the year, and the board assesses potential

partnerships against our strategic milestones

How we engage across the company

•  Customer satisfaction surveys

•  Tracking customer perceptions against key indicators

•  Engaging customers in the development process

of new products

How we engage at board level

•  Review the results of the employee engagement surveys

•  Monitor culture and the impact of the transformation

programme on our people

•  Regular visits to JM sites to meet colleagues

•  Review process safety and EHS processes to ensure they

keep our people safe

•  The Nomination Committee receives talent and

succession updates

•  The Societal Value Committee reviews matters raised

through our independent Speak Up process

•  The Remuneration Committee sets the reward and

benefits framework

How we engage across the company

•  Regular internal communications and town halls

•  Employee engagement surveys

•  Policies, processes and events to keep our people safe and

promote a culture of diversity, inclusivity and belonging,

that reflects our values

•  Annual JM Awards

How we engage at board level

•  The Societal Value Committee receives reports on

sustainability and actions to support our communities

How we engage across the company

•  JM colleagues can take up to two paid volunteering days

every year to work with projects that benefit their local

communities. In 2023/24 volunteering activities ranged

from repairing community facilities to litter picking and

supporting refugees and food banks

•  Match funding for employee donations to certain

charitable causes. In 2023/24 JM matched charitable

donations made to a variety of charities from Médecins

Sans Frontières, Doctors Without Borders, to the World

Wildlife Fund and Macmillan Cancer Support

•  Donations to support communities in the regions that

we operate in

•  Supporting relief efforts in China’s quake-hit Gansu

How we engage at board level

•  Review payment practices reporting and areas

ofimprovement

•  Review and approve the Modern Slavery Statement

•  Promote an ethical culture

How we engage across the company

•  Continually review relationships with our strategic and

high-impact suppliers – see page 88

•  Policies and processes to ensure an ethical supply chain,

including the Human Rights Policy and Conflict Minerals

and Cobalt Policy

•  Ethics communications to raise awareness of the

importance of ethical conduct within our supply chain

How we engage at board level

•  Address key societal issues within our strategy

•  Through the Societal Value Committee review the

progress towards our sustainability targets

How we engage across the company

•  Play an active role in a variety of associations, including

the Henry Royce Institute, the Society of Chemical

Industries and the UN’s International Hydrogen

Energy Centre

How we engage at board level

•  Regular investor updates are presented at board meetings

•  Investors have the chance to ask directors questions

attheAGM

•  The Chair, Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial

Officer have regular engagement with investors and

analysts, including presenting full and half year results

•  The Remuneration Committee Chair engages directly

on remuneration matters and application of policy

•  The Senior Independent Director and committee chairs

are available to meet with investors

How we engage across the company

•  Regular dialogue with shareholders to support them in

their investments

•  Investor roadshows and investor conferences

•  Catalyst Technologies investor seminar

Customers and strategic partners Our people Communities

Suppliers

Society

Investors

Johnson Matthey  Annual Report and Accounts 2024 86Strategic report Governance Financial statements Other information

![]()

Stakeholder engagement is vital to building

a sustainable business. The board recognises

the need to foster positive business

relationships with suppliers, customers

andgovernments.

This section provides more details on how

the directors have fulfilled their duties.

The matters we consider differ in relevance

for each stakeholder, and sometimes

stakeholders may have conflicting interests.

We aim to consider the key issues relevant

to each stakeholder group and our decisions

will ultimately promote the group’s

long-term success, and support our vision,

purpose and strategy. In making decisions,

we consider the interests of stakeholders

across the company – not just

at board level.

Transforming the way we

operate – JM Global Solutions

Making JM simpler, more agile and more

cost-effective are key parts of how we

can ‘Play to Win’ and deliver our strategy.

To support the delivery of our strategy

we explored the benefits that a global

business services hybrid operating model

could bring to the way we deliver human

resources, finance and procurement

services. Following discussion and detailed

review, the board took the strategic decision

to implement JM Global Solutions.

#### Stakeholder engagement in action

Stakeholder considerations

Suppliers

Moving our source-to-pay services to JM

Global Solutions gives us the opportunity

to simplify and clarify our procurement

processes and systems.

Our people

Transforming our culture and the

way we operate impacts our people.

Moving a range of activities from our local

human resources, finance and procurement

teams to JM Global Solutions means

reducing the size of our local teams, whilst

providing the opportunity to simplify our

processes to support our people in getting

things done during their JM life cycle, from

recruitment to retirement. We understand

the impact that transformation can have.

To support our people and build

understanding of this change, we are in

regular communication with our people,

we are holding redeployment workshops

and we have made toolkits and assistance

programmes available.

Investors

Through regular updates we are closely

monitoring the roll-out of JM Global

Solutions. This allows us to challenge

management and ensure that we achieve

the benefits of JM Global Solutions as

quickly as possible for our investors and

wider stakeholders, whilst minimising

disruption to our business.

Outcomes and impact on our

long-term success

We believe that this way of operating

will result in a better experience for our

suppliers, colleagues and investors. It offers

an effective solution for process delivery

and can help create more structure and

standardisation, less duplication and clearer

accountabilities, supporting us to become

simpler, more agile and more cost-effective.

“To be successful, every business needs to adapt and

change. We are no exception. JM Global Solutions

represents a new way of working for everyone. It means

us doing some things differently in return for doing

them better.”

Peter Hill, Group Global Services and Transformation Director

Stakeholder engagement continued

Johnson Matthey  Annual Report and Accounts 2024 87Strategic report Governance Financial statements Other information

![]()

Stakeholder engagement continued

#### Deepening our relationships

JM’s first global supplier convention

In November 2023, the Procurement team hosted our first ever global supplier

convention, bringing together senior representatives from our key suppliers and

JM business stakeholders. This event, themed ‘Play to Win Together’, provided an

opportunity to connect our suppliers with our JM strategy. It also allowed us to

refreshour dialogue to collaborate with transparency and strategic intent, share

knowledge and insights to anticipate market uncertainty and supply chain risks,

andunlock future value.

Stakeholder considerations

Customers

Investing in and developing our supplier relationships

is key to building a robust supplier ecosystem to deliver

for our customers through more resilient and sustainable

supply chains.

Investors

The delivery of sustainable profitable growth requires a strong

supplier ecosystem. The board considered that having the right

business partnerships with our suppliers would positively

contribute to investors’ long-term returns.

Communities

and society

We have been evaluating our suppliers through EcoVadis, our

sustainability rating provider, to better understand their

performance in human rights and health and safety, as well as

their journey to net zero. Improving JM’s supplier relationships

enables us to collaborate to reduce wastefulness, embed

circularity, adopt sustainable practices, ensure an ethical value

chain and maintain the highest standards in procurement.

Suppliers

Our global supplier conference signifies a step change in how

we work with our key suppliers. It illustrates how much we

value their commitment to JM. It promotes engagement

and collaboration to evolve from transactional relationships

to true business partnerships, in unlocking value and ensuring

a resilient, ethical supply chain.

Outcomes and impact on our long-term success

This inaugural convention was such a success that we intend to make it a regular

occurrence. The collaborative dialogues and ideas generated during this event have

developed into projects to deliver practical solutions to enhance JM’s responsible

sourcing, whilst driving profitable revenue growth to support our customers

incatalysing the net zero transition.

#### Delivering on our milestones

Divestment of Medical Device Components

Through our strategic review, Medical Device Components (MDC), a business

producing components for medical device manufacturers globally, with a focus on

precious metal alloys and nitinol, was identified as non-core to JM’s growth strategy.

In March 2024 we announced the sale of MDC to Montagu Private Equity.

“This deal supports the delivery of one of JM’s

strategic milestones, the divestment of Value

Businesses.”

Louise Melikian, Chief Strategy and Corporate Development Officer

Stakeholder considerations

Investors

To create long-term value for our shareholders through profit

growth and improved margins, we need to invest in growth.

The board’s decision to divest MDC supports our strategy

ofplaying to win in exciting growth markets where our core

competencies and technology portfolio can have maximum

impact. This transaction provides investment for growth for the

benefit of our investors. As previously announced, and in line

with our stated capital allocation policy, it is the board’s current

intention to return to shareholders £250 million of the net sale

proceeds by way of an on-market share buyback programme,

subject to completion of the sale.

Our people

Transforming JM into a leading global energy transition

company requires us to take difficult decisions. The board

considered the strategic review recommendation to divest MDC

and whilst it is hard to let go of our colleagues, we have found

a good fit for MDC to grow and develop its already strong

and profitable business, led by Montagu Private Equity’s strong

and committed leadership team.

Outcomes and impact on our long-term success

This sale is expected to complete by autumn of 2024 and at completion will deliver

cash consideration of US$700 million (£550 million) to the business. This transaction

supports the simplification of our business and one of our strategic milestones,

the divestment of Value Businesses. Delivering in these areas ensures we are positioned

to create long-term value to support our transformation into a leading global energy

transition company.

Johnson Matthey  Annual Report and Accounts 2024 88Strategic report Governance Financial statements Other information

![]()

How the committee spent

its time in 2023/24

Sustainability

People

Ethics

Governance

38%

36%

14%

12%

#### Societal Value

#### Committee report

reviewed evolving external trends related to

sustainability, in particular upcoming ESG

reporting requirements, and discussed the

plan to ensure JM meets these requirements.

During this period of transformation, it is

important that our commitment to

sustainability embraces a holistic approach

and I am pleased that the committee’s role

has been expanded to monitor culture across

the organisation. Our success and future

growth are intrinsic to the culture that we

promote and the committee spent time

reviewing the cultural transformation and

agreed how this should be monitored going

forward. Our culture is underpinned by the

highest ethical standards in everything we do.

The committee continues to spend time at

each meeting monitoring ethics and

compliance trends, material Speak Up cases

and reviewing ethical dilemmas on JM fact

patterns that provide examples of how we

adhere to our values.

Membership

Jane Griffiths (Chair)

Liam Condon

Barbara Jeremiah

Rita Forst

John O’Higgins

Stephen Oxley

Members’ attendance at committee meetings

during the year is on page 77

Details of changes to the committee’s

membership are set out on page 93

Other regular attendees at committee

meetings

•  Chief Sustainability Officer

including Communications and

Government Affairs

•  Chief HR Officer

•  General Counsel and

CompanySecretary

The Committee’s Terms of Reference

set out its full responsibilities:

matthey.com/governance-framework

Sustainability disclosures

•  The committee reviewed and

recommended to the Board the approval

of the disclosures in the Sustainability

report on pages 34-52, including our

TCFD disclosures on pages 53-61.

Sustainability Performance Data Book:

matthey.com/sustainability-databook

Now in its third year, the Societal Value

Committee has continued to support the

board by providing challenge and rigour to

our sustainability strategy. The committee

received regular updates on performance

towards achieving our ambitious sustainability

targets for 2030. These targets build upon our

inspiring science and innovation to support

the energy transition that will benefit society.

The committee has been pleased with the

progress made to reduce our Scope 1 and 2

greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions by 44%, in

part due to the efforts to switch to renewable

electricity, and by the SBTi’s validation of our

near-term and long-term ambitions. We also

discussed the importance of further

embedding circularity in what we do, as

exemplified by a new methodology to provide

100% recycled PGMs to selected customers

and innovation in recycling. Circularity is one

of the pillars of our Nature strategy, which we

reviewed this year. This will ensure that

climate, circularity and nature are at the

forefront of our operations and sourcing

strategy in order to achieve our targets.

In addition, the committee was kept informed

of how we engage with stakeholders on

sustainability, both with our colleagues

(e.g.through the Sustainability Champions

network or through volunteering) and

external stakeholders. Thecommittee

#### “Sustainability has remained atthe heart of JM as we undergoour transformation.”

But monitoring culture is not enough.

Asboard members, we need to see and

experience this for ourselves and the

committee has reviewed the mechanisms for

the board to engage directly with the

workforce. This mechanism provides a

two-way dialogue between our workforce and

the board, so we can understand the topics

that really matter to our colleagues.

Our externally-led committee effectiveness

review for 2024 showed that the committee

has risen into a substantial forum from its

inception and continues to operate well.

Thecommittee will keep the scope of its

responsibilities under review throughout the

year, to ensure these remain appropriate and

support our board objectives.

Jane Griffiths

Societal Value Committee Chair

Johnson Matthey  Annual Report and Accounts 2024 89Strategic report Governance Financial statements Other information

![]()

The committee’s role

Societal value covers a range of economic,

social and environmental topics. Given the

central role of sustainability to our overall

strategy, the committee was established in

2021 to bring continued focus to this area.

The committee assists the board in

overseeing the group sustainability strategy,

including net zero commitments and

science-based GHG targets, monitoring

culture and driving a truly inclusive

organisation, overseeing the group’s

ethical conduct, and keeping up to date

with societal value topics, including

stakeholder expectations.

Information on the governance of

sustainability matters beyond the

committee’s role can be found within our

TCFD disclosures on page 53.

Committee outcomes

The outcomes of the committee’s key

activities during the year included:

•  Challenged sustainability performance

data and agreed on adjustments to our

2030 targets

•  Agreed and recommended to the

Remuneration Committee sustainability

targets for the next three years for

incorporation into our Performance

SharePlan

•  Reviewed Scope 1,2 and 3 GHG footprint

including the levers to reach our

reduction targets by 2030

•  Refreshed our responsible

sourcingprinciples

•  Reviewed our updated roadmap to meet

our net zero commitment by 2040

•  Agreed a new nature strategy, reflecting

our commitment to nature protection

•  Provided feedback on work to integrate

sustainability into engineering and

capitalprojects

•  Received an update on the cultural

transformation and agreed the form of a

dashboard to monitor culture

•  Agreed the mechanism for the board’s

engagement with the workforce

•  Challenged progress in respect of

diversity, inclusion and belonging

•  Received regular horizon scanning

updates, including future sustainability

reporting requirements and benchmarks

•  Received updates on ethics and

compliance matters, including Speak Up

trends, ethical dilemmas and ethical

culture heatmaps

•  Reviewed the Speak Up process and

agreed this was effective

•  Agreed to recommend the Modern

Slavery Statement 2023 to the board

forapproval

•  Discussed the results of the external

committee effectiveness review and

agreed related actions.

Culture

During the year, it was agreed that the

committee’s responsibilities would expand

to monitor culture across JM. A high-

performing culture generates and protects

value, supporting our strategy to achieve

our purpose of catalysing the net zero

transition. Our cultural transformation is

centred on three pillars: people growth,

customer focus and simplification.

The committee considers multiple sources

to assess the strength of culture and

understand employee sentiment through

regular reporting and metrics, including:

•  Feedback from the board’s direct

interaction with the workforce, through

engagement forums, site visits and

interactions with management

•  Bi-annual reviews of the cultural dashboard

Societal Value Committee report continued

Governance in action: our cultural dashboard

Our cultural dashboard enables the committee to track progress of our

cultural transformation.

During the year, the committee agreed the form of a cultural dashboard comprising

data relating to the key dimensions of the ‘Play to Win’ behaviours. The dashboard acts

as a check for the committee on the cultural context in which our colleagues work,

and allows us to identify any areas of misalignment and take appropriate action.

Transformation pillar How we measure it

People growth

Accountability Quarterly and annual ‘Play to Win’

employee engagement

surveyresults

Performance

People growth

Inclusiveness Annual ‘Play to Win’ engagement

survey results

Gender diversity

Engagement Annual ‘Play to Win’ engagement

survey results

Voluntary

attrition

Voluntary attrition

Safety Quarterly total recordable

incident rate

Simplification

Simplification Quarterly and annual ‘Play to Win’

engagement survey results

Customer

centricity

Customer focus Net Promoter Score

Read more about the changes to our sustainability targets and our cultural

transformation on pages 13 and 35.

Johnson Matthey  Annual Report and Accounts 2024 90Strategic report Governance Financial statements Other information

![]()

•  Updates from the Chief HR Officer on the

progress to create a diverse, inclusive and

engaged company, and the workstreams

to support the cultural transformation

•  Regular Speak Up reports and heatmaps

to indicate the ethical culture at key sites.

Engagement with the workforce

Engaging with the workforce at all levels

allows the board to understand the culture,

issues and challenges across our business.

During 2022/23, the engagement forums

led by non-executive directors in key

countries where we operate were paused,

toallow for direct engagement between

management and employees on the

refreshed strategy and cultural ambition.

During the year and on behalf of the board,

the Committee reflected upon the

workforce engagement methods specified

by the UK Corporate Governance Code 2018

and agreed that the global and diverse

network continued to require a different

approach. The committee agreed that the

engagement forums in key countries should

be re-established but in a simplified form to

encourage open and honest conversations.

During the year and up to the date of this

Annual Report and Accounts, engagement

forums have been held in the UK, China and

the US, comprising diverse colleagues from

different businesses, functions, job types,

ages and tenures. These face-to-face

sessions included informal discussions

between approximately eight colleagues

and a non-executive director. These centred

on the understanding of JM’s transformation

journey, opportunities to improve

engagement and how enabled colleagues

feel to deliver in their role. To support

unconstrained dialogue, it was important

that local management were not present

for the forums. The directors shared their

feedback from the engagement forums

with the committee and applicable senior

leaders. The non-executive directors have

also collectively met with colleagues over

lunch as part of the board agenda,

following similar principles to the

engagement forums.

The committee intends to continue its

approach to workforce engagement and

will look to hold engagement sessions in

other countries during 2024/25. Alongside

this, the board continues to engage with

colleagues via site tours, face-to-face

discussions at meetings and attendance

at employee events.

Governance in action:

board attendance at employee engagement sessions

Country Director Insight from engagement sessions

UK Jane

Griffiths

Doug Webb

•  Company-wide communication has improved,

including through global town halls but with a

desire for more direct feedback and

communication from line managers.

•  Whilst there is a significant focus on people,

more could be done to facilitate cross-business

interactions and learnings.

•  Wellbeing is paramount at a time of change and

should remain high on the agenda.

China  Xiaozhi Liu

US Barbara

Jeremiah

Societal Value Committee report continued

Strategic report Governance Financial statements Other information Johnson Matthey  Annual Report and Accounts 2024 91

![]()

How the committee spent

its time in 2023/24

#### Nomination

#### Committee report

This year, a key focus for the committee

has been succession planning, for both the

board and Group Leadership Team (GLT),

whilst ensuring the board and its committees

have the collective skills needed to oversee

JM’s transformation. Chris Mottershead

retired from the board in January 2024,

having been a director for nine years.

Thecommittee monitors the tenure of

non-executive directors closely to ensure

effective succession planning and we

strengthened the board’s composition with

the appointment of Barbara Jeremiah as an

independent Non-Executive Director in

July2023. You can read more about

Barbara’s induction to JM on page 94.

The committee spent time on executive

succession to ensure we have the right

leaders to deliver our transformation and

to support the long-term success of the

company, and we oversaw a number of

changes to the GLT.

The committee recognises the importance

of diversity in driving meaningful change

across JM. This includes the board, and the

committee was pleased to increase its board

diversity targets in line with the FCA’s

Diversity Listing Rules.

Simplification is a key part of our

transformation and there are opportunities

to be realised in all areas of the organisation.

You can read more about how we simplified

our committees on page 93.

Our externally-led board and committee

effectiveness review for 2023/24 (see pages

82 and 83) confirmed that our discussions

are open and honest, with an atmosphere

of trust. During 2024/25, the committee

intends to focus on medium to longer term

succession planning, considering the skills

needed to support our strategy.

Patrick Thomas

Nomination Committee Chair

Membership

The committee comprises the Chair and all

independent non-executive directors.

Members’ attendance at committee meetings

during the year is on page 77

Details of changes to committee membership

are set out on page 93

Other regular attendees at

committee meetings

•  Chief Executive Officer

•  Chief HR Officer

•  General Counsel and

CompanySecretary

The Committee’s Terms of

Reference set out its full

responsibilities: matthey.

com/governance-

framework

#### “The committee continuesto support long-termsuccess and ensureseffective succession

#### planning is in place

#### for all directors.”

Board and committee composition

Executive succession (GLT)

Governance

54%

38%

8%

Johnson Matthey  Annual Report and Accounts 2024 92Strategic report Governance Financial statements Other information

![]()

Board composition

The committee regularly reviews the

composition of the board and its

committees to ensure there is an

appropriate balance of skills to support the

company’s strategy. This is facilitated via an

assessment of the board’s collective skillset

by asking each non-executive director to

identify their strengths, scoring their level of

expertise on a scale of one to five. The table

on page 77 shows the skills held by our non-

executive directors that are most relevant to

their role at Johnson Matthey. This year’s

externally-led board and committee

effectiveness review, as detailed on pages

84-85, included an appraisal of each

director, their contributions and any areas

for further development. These individual

reports were shared with the Chair to

support a discussion on any gaps that can

be addressed through future appointments

or additional training.

The committee is satisfied that each

director continues to effectively contribute

to the board and fulfil their duty to promote

the success of the company. The board and

committees include a strong mix of

experienced individuals who provide

constructive challenge to all discussions.

All directors have demonstrated a strong

commitment to their roles and careful

consideration is given to external

appointments, to ensure sufficient time

can be dedicated to their roles on our

board and committees.

Nomination Committee report continued

Board composition changes

during the year

Governance in action:

simplifying our

governance

During the year the committee

considered the composition of

the board committees. Whilst there

have been benefits to having all

non-executive directors as members

of all committees, it was felt that

there were opportunities to simplify

this. The committee considered the

skills, experience, knowledge and

diversity when recommending

committee membership to the board.

The board approved the proposal,

which took effect from 2

nd

January

2024. The composition of each

committee as at 31

st

March and the

date of this report is set out on

page81.

To create further efficiencies, it was

also agreed to reduce the number of

board and committee meetings, with

more committee meetings being held

virtually and separated from the

board meetings. This gives the

committee chairs increased flexibility

in terms of time and how they

manage the agendas.

June 2023

•  Appointment of Simon Price

as General Counsel and

Company Secretary

July 2023

•  Appointment of Barbara

Jeremiah as independent

Non-Executive Director and

Senior Independent Director

•  Appointment of John O’Higgins

as Chair of the Remuneration

Committee

November 2023

•  Review of membership of Audit,

Remuneration and Societal

Value committees

January 2024

•  Focused membership of Audit,

Remuneration and Societal

Values committees

becameeffective

•  Chris Mottershead stepped down

from his role as independent

Non-Executive Director.

Committee outcomes

The committee ensures JM is led by a

diverse, high-quality board, with the

appropriate skills, knowledge and

experience to ensure our long-term success.

The outcomes of the committee’s key

activities during the year and up to the date

of this report include:

•  The appointment of Barbara Jeremiah as

an independent Non-Executive Director

and Senior Independent Director

•  Changes to the composition of the

board committees as outlined in the

board composition changes during the

yeartimeline

•  Changes to the composition of the GLT,

including the appointments of:

•  Simon Price as General Counsel and

Company Secretary

•  Maurits van Tol as Chief Executive

Officer, Catalyst Technologies

•  Liz Rowsell as Chief Technology Officer

•  Louise Melikian as Chief Strategy and

Corporate Development Officer

•  Peter Hill as Group Global Services

and Transformation Director

•  Increased responsibilities for Mark Wilson,

Chief Executive, Hydrogen Technologies.

Johnson Matthey  Annual Report and Accounts 2024 93Strategic report Governance Financial statements Other information

![]()

Succession planning

Board

In January 2024, having achieved a

nine-year tenure, Chris Mottershead

stepped down from the board. Ahead of his

retirement, the committee spent time

discussing the skills and expertise of the

board and recommended that a further

non-executive director be appointed to the

board as Senior Independent Director.

Thecommittee sought an individual with

experience of strong leadership and

delivering transformation programmes and

an understanding of the US commercial

market. Egon Zehnder, a third-party search

and recruitment specialist, assisted with the

search. Following evaluation of the final

short list of candidates, the committee

recommended Barbara Jeremiah’s

appointment. It was felt that Barbara’s

understanding of metals, along with her

investor experience, would enhance the

board’s deliberations. Details of Barbara’s

induction are set out on this page.

GLT

The committee also oversees succession

planning for senior leadership roles and

talent development to build capability for

the future. The committee reviews the

internal pipeline of candidates for

immediate and medium to longer-term

movement to leadership roles. This is

routinely challenged to ensure the

committee understands the breadth

of potential and to balance internal

succession planning with the need for

externalperspectives.

During the year, the committee oversaw

the appointments of Simon Price as General

Counsel and Company Secretary, Liz Rowsell

as Chief Technology Officer, Louise Melikian

as Chief Strategy and Corporate Development

Officer and Peter Hill as Group Global

Services and Transformation Director.

Details of gender and ethnic representation

as prescribed by Listing Rule 9.8.6 are

set out in the tables on page 95. Theboard

and GLT members confirmed their gender

and ethnicity for the purpose of collecting

these data.

Board Diversity Policy:

matthey.com/board-diversity

The board also supports the terms of the

Enhanced Voluntary Code of Conduct for

executive search firms. All our appointed

executive search firms are required to

secure a diverse longlist of candidates,

including Black, Asian and minority

ethnictalent.

The committee also oversaw the

appointment of Maurits van Tol as Chief

Executive, Catalyst Technologies, who

previously held the role of Chief Technology

Officer, and the increase in responsibilities

for Mark Wilson, Chief Executive, Hydrogen

Technologies, to respect of group-wide EHS

and engineering matters.

Turning to the year ahead, the committee

intends to focus on board succession to

ensure an orderly and diverse succession

plan is in place for key roles.

During the year, Egon Zehnder provided

senior-level recruitment services, including

assessment and people development

services. Egon Zehnder has no other

connection with the company or any

otherdirectors.

Diversity and inclusion

The committee continues to drive the

diversity agenda across JM. A diverse and

inclusive organisation is fundamental to

our vision, and our Board Diversity Policy

ensures that the tone is set from the top.

Following our commitment last year to

meet the FCA’s Diversity Listing Rules

target, and the appointment of Barbara

Jeremiah, the targets were successfully met.

In April 2024, the committee reviewed

our Board Diversity Policy and refreshed

its objectives to reflect the requirements of

the FCA’s Diversity Listing Rules, FTSE

Women Leaders and Parker Reviews and

tomaintain:

•  40% of women on the board

•  at least one woman in the chair or senior

independent director role

•  one director from an ethnic minority group.

Our Board Diversity Policy is applied

consistently across all board committees.

Beyond the board, we aspire to have gender

balance across all levels of the group. Oneof

our key milestones is to achieve greater

than 40% of female representation across

professional management by 2030 and we

are on track to achieve this. While gender

diversity has improved we want to

accelerate the pace of change.

Further details on how we are improving

diversity across the group, the gender

balance of senior management and our

Diversity, Equity, Inclusion and Belonging

Policy are set out on page 47.

Nomination Committee report continued

Governance in action: director inductions

All new directors receive a tailored comprehensive induction programme upon joining

the board including reading material and meetings with colleagues. Barbara Jeremiah’s

induction plan comprised a balance of knowledge-based sessions in addition to site visits

to provide exposure to JM’s business, working environment and culture.

Barbara Jeremiah induction programme

Areas covered Sessions by

Strategy, financial performance,

investor sentiment

Chief Executive Officer

Chief Financial Officer

Business introductions Chief Executive, Clean Air

Chief Executive, PGM Services

Chief Executive, Catalyst Technologies

Chief Executive, Hydrogen Technologies

Corporate governance and

boardoperations

General Counsel and Company Secretary

Legal views of the external

environment

General Counsel and Company Secretary

Site tours Site leadership teams

Employee interactions Site-based colleagues

When considering any future appointments the committee will continue to make

recommendations in consideration of our Board Diversity Policy.

Johnson Matthey  Annual Report and Accounts 2024 94Strategic report Governance Financial statements Other information

![]()

Gender representation as at 31

st

March 2024

Number of

board members % of the board

Number of senior board positions

(CEO, CFO, SID, Chair)

Number in executive

management

1

% of executive

management

Men 5 56 3 9 69

Women 4 44 1 4 31

Other categories 0 0 0 0 0

Not specified/prefer not to disclose 0 0 0 0 0

Ethnic representation as at 31

st

March 2024

Number of

board members % of the board

Number of senior board positions

(CEO, CFO, SID, Chair)

Number in executive

management

1

% of executive

management

White British or other White (including minority-white groups) 8 89 4 11 84

Mixed/Multiple Ethnic Groups 0 0 0 1 8

Asian/Asian British 1 11 0 1 8

Black/African/ Caribbean/Black British 0 0 0 0 0

Other ethnic group, including Arab 0 0 0 0 0

Not specified/ prefer not to say 0 0 0 0 0

1.  Executive management includes all members of the GLT.

Nomination Committee report continued

Johnson Matthey  Annual Report and Accounts 2024 95Strategic report Governance Financial statements Other information

![]()

How the committee spent

its time in 2023/24

#### Audit

#### Committee report

company’s financial calendar. The agenda is

flexible, enabling in-depth reviews of topics

of particular importance to the committee.

The role of the committee

The committee continues to support the

business in achieving its transformation

strategic objectives (see pages 14 to 15).

During the year, the committee supported

the board on a number of governance

matters relating to financial reporting and

internal controls.

The committee’s principal responsibilities are:

•  To monitor the integrity of the reported

financial information, reviewing

significant financial considerations and

judgements.

•  To review the group’s internal control and

risk management systems and

monitoring the effectiveness of the group

assurance function.

•  To oversee the relationship with the

external auditor including monitoring

their independence and objectivity,

reviewing and approving external audit

fees, recommending reappointment or

not, and ensuring a high-quality, effective

audit, based on a sound plan.

The committee’s Terms of Reference

set out its full responsibilities:

matthey.com/governance-framework

Membership

Doug Webb (Chair)\*

Rita Forst

Jane Griffiths

John O’Higgins

Barbara Jeremiah

\* Doug Webb, our Committee Chair, is a chartered accountant who brings

a wealth of recent and relevant financial experience, including acting as

Chief Financial Officer at the London Stock Exchange Group, QinetiQ

andMeggitt.

Members’ attendance at committee meetings

during the year is on page 77

Details of changes to the committee’s

membership are set out on page 93

Other regular attendees at

committee meetings

•  Chair of the board

•  Chief Executive Officer

•  Chief Financial Officer

•  General Counsel and

Company Secretary

•  Director of Assurance

andRisk

•  Group Financial

Controller

•  PwC audit partner

#### “The Audit Committee playsa vital role in identifyingrisks and monitoring thecontrols in place, to help

#### the group to achieve itstransformation strategicobjectives.”

During the year, the committee has

focused on identifying risks and monitoring

the controls in place to support JM’s

transformation strategy. This report

covers the committee’s work in relation

to financial reporting, internal financial

controls, internal control and risk

management systems, and the

relationship with our external auditor.

The committee met three times during the

year, with members of senior management

present as and when appropriate. The

committee meets with the external auditor

and the Director of Assurance and Risk

separately during the year without

management present. In addition, the

committee chair holds regular private

sessions with the Chief Financial Officer,

senior members of the finance team, the

Director of Assurance and Risk, and the

external auditor, to ensure that open and

informal lines of communication exist

should they wish to raise any concerns

outside formal meetings. In November

2023, the committee approved an annual

agenda plan which is linked to the

External Audit

Financial reporting

Governance/regulatory updates

27%

32%

5%

Internal Audit

Internal control and risk management

Narrative reporting/sustainability

17%

11%

8%

Johnson Matthey  Annual Report and Accounts 2024 96Strategic report Governance Financial statements Other information

![]()

In addition to its regular activities the

committee focused on a number of key

areas this year:

•  Oversight of the group’s integrated

assurance project, to consolidate and

map assurance activities, with internal

audit aligning with the JMGS programme

to provide assurance over the new ways

of working.

•  Monitored the ongoing transformation of

group finance.

•  Approved the level of assurance over

sustainability-related disclosures in the

Annual Report and Accounts.

•  Reviewed JM’s cyber readiness and

challenged management’s identification

and remediation of specific cyber

controlgaps.

•  Challenged management on lessons

learnt from previous strategic changes.

•  Reviewed and responded to upcoming

regulatory changes.

During the year, the committee continued to

play a key role in assisting the board in its

oversight responsibility and monitoring the

integrity of the financial information. This has

included challenging management on the

significant accounting judgements made in

the financial reporting, as well as reviewing

the analysis behind our going concern and

viability statements and considering the

processes that underpin the preparation

of the Annual Report and Accounts.

The committee received regular updates at

each meeting from the Director of

Assurance and Risk, covering the control

and risk management framework and

internal audit reviews. The committee

continued to oversee the programme

assurance activities, receiving regular

updates on the progress of key

programmes. See Governance in action on

page 97 for more information.

Read more about the Audit Committee

outcomes during 2024 on pages 98-99

Our response to regulatory

changes

We continue to track developments with

the UK Government’s corporate governance

reforms and consider management’s plans

to respond to the evolving requirements, in

readiness to adapt to the changes in

forthcoming years.

In May 2023 the Financial Reporting

Council (FRC) published a Minimum

Standard for Audit Committees (the

Minimum Standard) in relation to external

audit. The committee reviewed the four

main areas of focus of the Minimum

Standard, in conjunction with the current

UK Corporate Governance Code (2018

Code) and the FRC Guidance on Audit

Committees, and determined that the

Terms of Reference needed to be updated

to refer to the Minimum Standard.

The committee is reviewing the implications

of the FRC’s recently published 2024 UK

Corporate Governance Code (2024 Code)

and identifying any actions JM needs to take

to ensure compliance and enhance the

internal control frameworks. A key

substantive change in the 2024 Code is the

requirement for the board to include a

declaration in the Annual Report and

Accounts on how it has carried out the

review of the effectiveness of the company’s

risk management and internal controls

framework and their conclusions. This new

requirement for a board declaration in the

Annual Report and Accounts will come into

effect for JM in the financial year starting

1

st

April 2026.

In August 2023, the UK Government

published information on its framework for

creating UK Sustainability Disclosure

Standards (UK SDS) based on the ISSB

Standards which set out corporate

disclosures on the sustainability-related risks

and opportunities that companies face.

Thestandards will form the basis of any

future requirements in UK legislation or

regulation for companies to report on risks

and opportunities relating to sustainability

matters, including those arising from

climate change. Although the ISSB

Standards will not replace the TCFD

disclosure framework immediately, the ISSB

Standards will be considered now to build

them into futureplans.

Audit Committee report continued

Successful transformational change is an

integral part of our business strategy. JM

has embarked on a programme of work

that will take several years to complete,

and to support this, our internal audit

team has adapted its engagement with

these programmes, seeking innovative

ways to proactively support programme

delivery by providing timelyinsights.

A work stream undertaken by internal

audit, that was recognised by the board

and senior management as being of

significant benefit, was a review of

previous major change programmes

delivered by JM, specifically Unify,

aprogramme delivering global,

standardised Enterprise Resource

Planning (ERP) processes, data and

systems across JM. Internal audit

identified themed lessons learnt,

taking into consideration other

key transformation programmes.

These lessons learnt were widely shared,

from board and GLT level, down through

the organisation to those running

currentprogrammes.

An example where we demonstrated

lessons learnt from Unify was the JM

Global Solutions (JMGS) programme

where engagement on risk assurance has

brought transparency and improvement

to the governance rigours employed by

the programme teams. Another example

was the engagement on the capital

projects assurance, on which GAR

presented a summary of lessons to be

learnt from the delivery of five previous

projects. The findings from this work,

together with work conducted by an

independent specialist third-party

assurance provider, enable the project

teams to drive tangible improvements

in the processes and controls of

currentprojects.

Governance in action:

lessons learnt and missed opportunities

The aligned assurance approach contained

within the Group Assurance and Risk (GAR)

plan will help move JM towards the

assessment of the effectiveness of risk

management and internal controls.

Although references to the Audit &

Assurance Policy (AAP) have not been

included in the 2024 Code, the committee

will continue to review and update the

internal AAP, because it is important to

document how the board obtains assurance

over JM’s risks and external reporting.

Johnson Matthey  Annual Report and Accounts 2024 97Strategic report Governance Financial statements Other information

![]()

#### Committee outcomes

Financial reporting

•  At the conclusion of the Annual Report

and Accounts 2023, the committee

reviewed the process, including

challenges and what went well, and

agreed actions to improve the process for

the following year.

•  Reviewed the group’s financial

statements and results announcements,

with consideration given to the

appropriateness of accounting policies

and critical accounting judgements.

Recommendations were made to the

board supporting the half and full-year

accounts and financial statements.

•  Reviewed credit controls and risks in the

context of continuous challenging

marketconditions.

•  Reviewed management’s consideration of

the various FRC thematic reviews and

guidance for financial reporting.

•  Reviewed our operating metal framework,

developed by management in response to

a request from the Committee.

Narrative reporting

•  Considered the viability and going

concern statements and their underlying

assumptions, evaluating going concern

over an 13-month period, which included

a review of financial plans and

assumptions, access to financing and the

challenging economic environment and

the adaptability of financial plans. The

committee also considered the

appropriateness of a three-year viability

assessment period after modelling the

impact of certain scenarios arising from

the group’s principal risks.

•  Reviewed and approved the enhancement

of the process of verification of the

contents of material statements contained

in the non-financial and narrative

reporting within the Annual Report and

Accounts 2024, and approved the scope

of, and provider of, external assurance

over sustainability data.

Internal control and risk

management

•  Oversight of significant work performed

on business controls across several key

processes, and independent testing of

those controls, providing more

confidence on improvements in the

control environments and a focus on

remediation efforts. The committee has

oversight of the changing control

environment resulting from the

transformation. In particular the move to

JMGS is a critical change for JM and as a

new way of working is pivotal for our

controls culture.

•  Challenged management to resolve issues

relating to internal controls and risk

management systems. Following a site

extended audit performed by internal

audit, the committee provided feedback

to the Clean Air business on its risk

control environment and the

improvements made.

•  Technology assurance is an area where

the committee has challenged

management to identify specific cyber

control gaps, where remediation would

provide the greatest level of risk

reduction, and improve controls (in

particular Operational Technology, our

technology infrastructure that drives

manufacturing equipment).

•  Reviewed and approved changes related

to controls and liquidity in the group’s

precious metals policy.

•  Considered and agreed with

management’s determination that there

were no significant control weaknesses or

lack of adherence to policies and

procedures identified.

•  The committee met with the Group’s new

head of tax and reviewed tax risks and

mitigation plans around both direct and

indirect taxes.

External audit

•  After due challenge and discussion,

the committee agreed the scope

of the external audit process prior to

commencement of the 2024 audit.

Thecommittee appraised the

effectiveness and performance,

independence and objectivity of PwC,

ourexternal auditor, approved the

external audit fees and terms of

engagement, reviewed and approved

non-audit services and kept under

review the Non-Audit Services Policy.

•  Determined that a good quality,

comprehensive audit was completed for

FY2023/24, following a review of PwC’s

regular reports to the committee, and

feedback from PwC’s independent quality

review partner. As a result, the

committee recommended PwC’s

re-appointment.

•  The committee approved the proposal

from management for six subsidiaries

within the group to apply for an audit

exemption by way of a parent guarantee

under the Companies Act 2006. This

decision would result in a cost saving

for the group, and the removal of the

external audit process and associated

internal administration. The committee

reviewed the additional controls required

to be established to maintain high-quality

accounting standards.

Audit Committee report continued

Giventhe importance of sustainability to

JM, whilst the 2024 Code does not include

wider responsibilities and considerations for

the board and audit committee in relation

to sustainability objectives and other

sustainability matters, the committee

will continue to review and assess the

sustainability goals and targets

recommended by the Societal Value

Committee to ensure they remain

measurable and assurable.

The Institute of Internal Auditors’ (IIA)

mandatory 2024 Global Internal Audit

Standards were published in January 2024,

and will apply to JM from April 2025.

During 2024/25 the committee will review

the standards as a basis for evaluating and

elevating the quality of our internal

auditfunction.

Committee effectiveness

The externally facilitated board and

committee effectiveness review for 2024

(see page 84) concluded that the

committee continues to operate effectively,

while recognising certain areas may benefit

from further development. These include

managing the ever-growing agenda to

ensure appropriate focus on the most

important topics, continued focus on the

group’s evolving internal control systems, in

particular the maturing of assurance plans

over non-financial data, and monitoring the

evolution of the internal audit function.

These will be considered in the forthcoming

financial year.

Doug Webb

Audit Committee Chair

Johnson Matthey  Annual Report and Accounts 2024 98Strategic report Governance Financial statements Other information

![]()

#### Financial reporting

Significant issues considered by the committee in relation to the

group’s and company’s accounts

It is a fundamental part of the committee’s role that we act independently from

management to ensure that the interests of shareholders are properly protected in relation

to financial reporting. When the accounts are being prepared, there are areas where

management exercises a particular judgement or degree of estimation. The committee

assesses whether the judgements and estimates made by management are reasonable and

appropriate. In the process of applying the group’s accounting policies, management also

makes judgements and estimates that have a significant effect on the amounts recognised in

the financial statements. The group’s key accounting judgements discussed and challenged

by the committee are set out below.

Significant current year considerations in

relation to the accounts Work undertaken / outcome

Impairment of goodwill, other intangibles

and other assets

Key judgements are made in determining

the appropriate level of cash generating unit

(CGU) for the group’s impairment analysis.

Key estimates are made in relation to the

assumptions used in calculating discounted

cash flow projections to value the CGUs

containing goodwill, to value other

intangible assets not yet being amortised,

and to value other assets when there are

indications that they may be impaired. The

key assumptions are management’s

estimates of budgets and plans for how the

relevant businesses will develop or how the

relevant assets will be used in the future, as

well as discount rates and long-term average

growth rates for each CGU.

We reviewed a report from management

explaining the methodology used,

assumptions made, and significant

changes from those used in prior years.

In light of the current volatile

macroeconomic environment, including

high interest rates and energy costs,

management considered the impact

within underlying forecasts and

discountrates.

We challenged management on the

rationale behind the key assumptions and

sensitivities such as discount rates and

growth rates in the goodwill value in use

calculations, especially within Clean Air

and Catalyst Technologies, to ensure we

were satisfied on their reasonableness.

The impairment reviews were an area of

focus for PwC who reported their findings

to us.

We concluded that management’s key

assumptions and disclosures are

reasonable and appropriate.

Internal audit

•  Following regular reports from the

Director of Assurance and Risk, the

committee determined that risk

management and internal controls

effectively meet the group’s needs and

manage risk exposure.

•  Monitored progress against the 2023/24

GAR plan, which focused on execution

against its four pillars and agreed the

2024/25 plan.

•  Assessed the results of a programme

review carried out by GAR and group IT,

with ‘lessons learnt’ recognised and to be

reflected in the design and

implementation of current and future

transformation programmes, to ensure

they are delivered in an optimal way. See

Governance in action: JMGS on page 82

for more information.

•  Oversight of the internal audit team

delivering a comprehensive set of

assurance across four pillars, being

operating site reviews, key areas of

business and financial risk including

cyber, IT enabled changes and business

transformation. The function has also

progressed the aligned assurance

mapping and has been engaged with

JMGS to provide assurance over new

waysof working.

Sustainability

•  Reviewed the sustainability assurance

framework and concluded that it

continued to deliver against what was

agreed by the committee in 2022. The

framework will continue to apply and

evolve in line with upcoming regulations,

with updates provided to the committee

and an annual review included in the

committee’s annual planner.

Audit Committee report continued

•  In understanding the need for

transparency and accuracy of our

sustainability data, in conjunction with

the Societal Value Committee, the

committee agreed to appoint an

independent third party, which, in

conjunction with internal audit, provided

limited assurance to ISAE3000 for

selected sustainability data in our Annual

Report and Accounts 2023. The

committee reviewed the interim and final

assurance certificates which concluded

that the 2022/23 selected information

presented in the Annual Report and

Accounts 2023 was fairly stated, in all

material respects, in accordance with the

reporting criteria.

•  Ensured the Task Force on Climate-

related Financial Disclosures (TCFD)

recommendations were incorporated into

the Annual Report and Accounts 2023 as

appropriate, following an assessment by

management of how the considerations

of TCFD impacted the financial accounts.

Those areas within the accounts

which are likely to be impacted by

climate change disclosures are

continuously monitored.

Governance and regulatory

updates

•  Remained well-informed of key regulatory

developments relating to audit committees,

such as the FRC Minimum Standard for

audit committees, the Spring Report,

Restoring trust in audit and corporate

governance, and the 2024Code.

•  Reviewed and approved JM’s submission

to the FRC in response to its UK Corporate

Governance Code Consultation published

in May 2023, following a review of the

consultation paper and the associated

questions led by a cross-functional

working group.

Johnson Matthey  Annual Report and Accounts 2024 99Strategic report Governance Financial statements Other information

![]()

Significant current year considerations in

relation to the accounts Work undertaken / outcome

Major impairment, restructuring activities

and transformation costs

Key judgements in relation to impairment

testing relate primarily to estimates in

assessing recoverable value.

Key judgements in relation to restructuring

provisions related to estimates of future cost

and the disclosures relating to

transformation costs.

We reviewed a report from management

outlining the work carried out to assess

the carrying value of the Hydrogen

Technologies CGU following an

impairment indicator that the recent

slowdown in growth within the hydrogen

and fuel cell market required a formal

review for possible impairment. The

assessment considered the net present

value of the post-tax cash flows expected

to be generated by the CGU. The

approach involved an estimation of

future cash flows and a selection of

appropriate key assumptions including

growth and discount rates. Management

concluded that no impairment was

required to be recognised.

We challenged management on the

rationale behind the key assumptions

and the methodology applied to assess

the carrying value of the CGU. We

concluded that management’s key

assumptions and disclosures are

reasonable and appropriate.

We received a report from management

explaining the basis of recognition

and estimate for impairments and

restructuring/transformation costs.

Thereport also detailed how

transformation related costs reconciled

back to previously announced

transformation programmes.

We challenged the rationale behind

the presentation of the costs as non-

underlying, with particular focus

on areas that required judgement

aroundrecognition.

We concluded that management has

appropriately accounted for, and

disclosed the impacts from major

impairment and restructuring activities

(see note 6 in the annual report).

Significant current year considerations in

relation to the accounts Work undertaken / outcome

Loss on disposal of businesses and

businesses classified as “held for sale”.

Key judgements in relation to assessing the

fair value less costs to sell of businesses

classified as “held for sale”.

We reviewed and discussed the

accounting for the following disposals:

On 15

th

June 2023, the group completed

the sale of Johnson Matthey Catalysts LLC

for a cash consideration of £11 million.

On 29

th

September 2023, the group

completed the sale of its Diagnostic

Services business for an enterprise value

of £55 million (£47 million on a debt

free basis after working capital

adjustments).

On 31

st

December 2023, the group

completed the sale of the trade and

assets (excluding cash) of its Battery

Materials Germany business for a cash

consideration of £1 million.

The group recorded £9 million of disposal

related costs. This is comprised of

£7 million for the disposals of Medical

Device Components (£5 million) and

Battery Systems (£2 million) which were

signed during the year, and £2 million in

relation to disposals in prior years.

We concluded that management’s key

assumptions and disclosures on the loss

on disposal of businesses above were

reasonable and appropriate.

We also considered the assessment in

arriving at the fair value less costs to sell

of the Battery Systems business and

agreed management’s classification as

“held for sale” was appropriate and that a

£45 million impairment was required.

We agree with management’s assessment

to also classify Medical Device Components

and Battery Materials Poland as “held

forsale”.

Johnson Matthey  Annual Report and Accounts 2024 100Strategic report Governance Financial statements Other information

![]()

Significant current year considerations in

relation to the accounts Work undertaken / outcome

Refining process and stocktakes

When agreeing commercial terms with

customers and establishing process loss

provisions, key estimates are made of the

amount of precious metal that may be

lost during the refining and fabrication

processes. Refining stocktakes involve

key estimates regarding the volumes of

precious metal-bearing material in the

refining system and the subsequent

sampling and assaying to assess the

precious metal content.

We received a report from management

summarising the results of the refinery

stocktakes in the US. The report was

reviewed to ensure that the results

were in line with expectations and

historic trends.

The refining process and stocktakes were

an area of focus for PwC who reported

their findings to us.

We concluded that management’s

accounting for refining stocktake gains

and losses was in accordance with the

agreed methodology.

Post-employment benefits

Key estimates are made in relation to the

assumptions used to value post-employment

benefit obligations, including the discount

rate and inflation.

The key assumptions are based on

recommendations from independent

qualified actuaries.

We received a report from management

summarising the key assumptions used

to value the liabilities of the main

post-employment benefit plans. The

assumptions were compared with those

made by other companies, and PwC’s

assessment of the reasonableness of the

assumptions was considered.

We concluded that the assumptions used,

and accounting treatment, are

appropriate for the group’s post-

employment benefit plans.

Tax provisions

Key estimates are made in determining

the tax charge in the accounts where the

precise impact of tax laws and regulations

isunclear.

We received a report from management

explaining the issues in dispute, or at risk

of this, with tax authorities across the

business, the calculation of tax provisions

and relevant disclosures. We also

considered the sensitivities around the

provisions and debated the circumstances

in arriving at the key provisions.

We concluded that management’s key

assumptions and disclosures are

reasonable and appropriate.

Significant current year considerations in

relation to the accounts Work undertaken / outcome

Climate change

Key estimates are made in relation to

climate change and the impact on the going

concern period and viability of the period

over the next three years. Additionally, the

potential impact of climate on the financial

statements including forecasts of cash flows

used in impairment assessments,

recoverability of deferred tax assets and

expected lives of fixed assets and their

exposure to the physical risk posed by

climate change.

Management has considered the impact

of climate change in their goodwill

impairment calculations and going

concern/viability forecasts.

We concluded that management’s key

assumptions and disclosures are

reasonable and appropriate.

We also received a report outlining how

TCFD considerations are factored into the

financial statements.

Provisions and contingent liabilities

(judgement)

Key estimates are made in determining

provisions in the accounts for disputes

and claims which arise from time to

time in the ordinary course of business.

Keyjudgements are made in determining

appropriate disclosures in respect of

contingent liabilities.

We received a report from management

providing information in respect of

significant disputes and claims, including

the accounting and disclosure

implications, which we discussed and

challenged. Claims, uncertainties and

other provisions was an area of focus for

PwC who reported their findings to us.

We concurred with management’s

conclusions regarding provisions and

contingent liabilities and consider the

disclosures to be appropriate.

Johnson Matthey  Annual Report and Accounts 2024 101Strategic report Governance Financial statements Other information

![]()

Going concern and

viability statement

We reviewed the matters, assumptions and

sensitivities being used to assess both the

going concern basis and the long-term

viability of the group. This included

assessing risks that would threaten our

business model, current funding position,

aswell as different stress scenarios and

mitigating actions. Following our review

and recommendation, the board concluded

that JM is able to continue operating and

can meet liabilities over at least three years,

which remains the most appropriate time

span. Further details on our going concern

and viability statement, and the scenarios

considered, are on page 71.

Fair, balanced and

understandable

We review and assess management’s

process to support the board, so it can give

its assurance that the Annual Report and

Accounts, taken as a whole, is fair, balanced

and understandable (FBU) and provides the

information necessary for shareholders to

assess JM’s position and performance,

business model and strategy.

For the Annual Report and Accounts 2024,

management selected three individuals

from across the group, who were not

involved in the drafting, but were all

familiar with our strategy and business

model, to form an FBU panel and carry out

a detailed review, with the support of GAR

carrying out checks and balances. The FBU

panel, PwC and Annual Report project team

determined whether key messages aligned

with the group’s position, performance and

strategy, and whether the narrative sections

and financial statements were consistent.

The FBU panel presented a report to the

board, highlighting the key themes from

the review and discussion points. The

Disclosure Committee reviewed the

verification process dealing with the report’s

factual content to further support the

board’s review.

Risk management and

internal control

As delegated by the board, the committee is

responsible for reviewing the adequacy and

effectiveness of internal financial controls,

and internal control and risk management

systems. These controls are a critical

component of our governance and

assurance framework, and they detail the

minimum controls we need to keep our

people safe, ensure compliance with our

standards and regulations, protect our

physical and intellectual assets, and facilitate

the accuracy and completeness of financial

reporting. During the year, the committee

assessed the effectiveness of these controls,

considered the key identified control gaps,

and assessed how management planned to

address the findings.

The Director of Assurance and Risk

independently assures that our risk

management and internal control processes

operate effectively. Working closely with

leadership and management, she provides

regular oversight of risk matters that affect

our business, makes recommendations to

address key issues, and ensures that any

mitigating actions are properly tracked,

challenged and reported.

The group’s internal controls over financial

reporting include policies and procedures

designed to ensure the accuracy of our

financial statements. JM’s control self-

assessment and business filing assurance

processes provide management with a view

of the operation of these controls. The

results are presented to the committee as

part of its assessment of the year-end

control environment.

The committee is satisfied that the group’s

internal financial controls operated

effectively throughout the year and up to

the date of approval of this report. However,

these controls do not provide absolute

assurance against material misstatement or

loss and are assessed based on materiality

and level of activities within the business.

Operation of controls

and assurance

There is an ongoing comprehensive

improvement programme across JM’s

financial and operational controls, including

control self-assessment, which has led to

positive development in our internal controls

over financial reporting. During the year, we

reviewed the controls strategy, focusing on

several cultural and operational factors to

ensure JM’s readiness for the enhanced

reporting on the operating effectiveness of

controls from 2025/26. A new second level

line of testing of internal controls was

introduced during the year to provide

management with independent assurance

over the effectiveness of the control self-

assessment process.

Group assurance and risk

The Director of Assurance and Risk provides

regular reports on internal audit reviews,

including key findings, actions needed and

progress on their implementation. We

continually review the effectiveness of the

Group Assurance and Risk (GAR) function,

using inputs including audit reports,

management’s response to audit actions

and discussions over risk exposures. We look

at whether the function has adequate

standing across the group, is free from

management influence or other

restrictions, and is sufficiently resourced.

Integrated or aligned assurance allows us

the opportunity to have an holistic

approach to risk management, by

interacting and working closely with all

teams responsible for first, second and third

lines of defence. This co-ordination helps

set the right risk culture and allows further

assurance that risks are being appropriately

identified and controlled across the

organisation and that appropriate

mitigation strategies are being put in place.

GAR annual plan

We review the GAR annual plan to ensure

that it reflects challenges and changes to

our business. We are confident that it

provides the appropriate level of assurance

over the group’s key risks.

When we reviewed the 2024/25 plan, we

specifically considered whether it continued

to provide the level of assurance over JM’s

principal and operational risks, and

continues to contribute to the improvement

in our overall controls culture and maturity

of the second line of defence.

The GAR annual plan is formed on a

risk-based audit universe covering areas

across financial and operational functions

including IT and transformation activities at

group and business levels. We consider a

wide range of risks that fall into those areas,

including level of change and

transformation in the group and

organisational culture. Close collaboration

with the business ensures it adds value to

management with pragmatic and

manageable action plans. The plan also

allows greater flexibility to ensure that the

GAR team has capacity to deal with

unexpected events.

We believe our 2024/25 assurance plans are

adequate for JM’s size and nature. It is our

opinion they will continue to provide the

group with necessary focus on maturing

controls culture across business and IT

processes. The quality and standing of the

GAR function is appropriate to provide

necessary challenge and support to the

transforming organisation.

Audit Committee report continued

Johnson Matthey  Annual Report and Accounts 2024 102Strategic report Governance Financial statements Other information

![]()

Audit Committee report continued

Risk management

We work with the board to review and

refine the risk assurance processes,

including the integrated assurance

framework and control self-assessment.

Weconcentrate on reviewing the mitigating

controls and the levels of assurance,

whilethe board is directly responsible for

managing risks and establishing levels of

risk appetite for the group’s principal risks.

The GAR function carries out any additional

assurance and reports back to the committee.

Speak Up process

Every year, we review our Speak Up

whistleblowing process to ensure the

procedures allow proportionate and

independent investigation and appropriate

effective follow-up action. The Societal

Value Committee reviews the outcomes

of significant investigations and

remedialactions.

More information on our Speak Up

process can be found on page 49

External auditor

Auditor independence is an essential part of

our audit framework and the assurance it

provides. We confirm ongoing compliance

with the Competition and Markets

Authority’s Statutory Audit Services Order.

Tenure

Our shareholders appointed PwC as the

group’s external auditor in July 2018,

following a formal tender process. This is

the sixth year that PwC has audited the

group, with Graham Parsons as current lead

audit partner. We have no immediate plans

to re-tender the auditor, however, we

anticipate that it would be conducted to

coincide with when Graham Parsons is

required to rotate off after the 2027 audit,

in accordance with the current regulation

that requires a tender every ten years. The

proposed tender date is in the best interests

of shareholders and the company, as PwC

has a detailed knowledge of our business,

an understanding of our industry, and

continues to demonstrate that it has the

necessary expertise and capability to

undertake the audit.

External audit plan

In developing the external audit plan for

2023/24, PwC carried out a risk assessment

to identify potential risks of material

misstatement in the financial statements.

This risk assessment considered the nature,

magnitude and likelihood of each identified

risk, together with relevant controls, to

identify audit risks. PwC refer to key audit

matters in the independent auditors’ report

on pages 133-142, which formed the basis

of the external audit plan.

In determining the scope of coverage, PwC

considered management reporting, the

group’s legal entity structure, the 2023/24

financial results and the financial forecast

for 2024/25. PwC set out details of the

coverage and the agreed scope in the

independent auditors’ report on pages

133-142. The methodology of assessing

materiality was consistent with the prior

year and agreed at approximately 5%

of the three-year average profit before tax,

adjusted for loss on business disposals, loss

on significant legal proceedings, major

impairment and restructuring charges.

Following discussion and challenge, we

concluded the proposed external audit plan

was sufficiently comprehensive for the audit

of the group’s accounts and approved the

proposed fee.

How we review PwC’s

performance

Throughout the year, we review the

ongoing effectiveness and quality of PwC

and the audit process. We look at several

factors: the auditors’ reports to the

committee; Graham Parsons and the PwC

team’s performance in and outside

committee meetings; how the PwC team

interacts with and challenges management;

and on PwC’s efforts at building

relationships with the JM team. We ensure

that we spend sufficient time with the

auditors without management present as

part of our assessment.

We considered how PwC challenged

management’s judgements and

assumptions on matters highlighted on

pages 99-101, and asked PwC to confirm

if those matters had been addressed

correctly by management. Following

detailed analysis of the assurance

completed, PwC agreed with management’s

judgements and assumptions.

We seek direct feedback from PwC’s

independent Quality Review Partner to

review their assessment of the external

auditor’s key planning judgements and the

execution of PwC’s response to significant

risks and reporting. We also ask PwC to

share with us the results of their internal

quality inspections of the audit as well as

those conducted by the FRC. In addition,

wefeel it is important to understand

management’s opinion of audit quality and

effectiveness, with the executive directors

and senior management completing a

questionnaire on the external auditor

eachyear.

How we gather feedback on the

effectiveness of our external auditor

and external audit process:

Third-party reviews

•  External reviews of PwC by the FRC’s audit

quality review team and the Quality

Assurance Department of The Institute of

Chartered Accountants in England

andWales.

Information provided by the auditor

•  Details on the audit plan delivery and any

changes to the scope of work.

•  Assurance on the operation of PwC’s audit

quality control procedures and insight

into their outcomes as they relate to the

audit and key members of audit team.

Management feedback

•  Survey of audit quality and effectiveness

by executive directors and senior

management including

recommendations for improvement.

•  Seek assurance on the disclosure process

for the provision of information to

theauditor.

Committee assessment

•  Quality of regular audit reports.

•  Feedback from committee members and

regular attendees, including the Group

Financial Controller and the Director of

Assurance and Risk.

Johnson Matthey  Annual Report and Accounts 2024 103Strategic report Governance Financial statements Other information

![]()

Provision of non-audit services

Our Non-Audit Services Policy ensures the

provision of non-audit services is no threat

to PwC’s independence and objectivity as an

auditor. In accordance with the FRC’s

Revised Ethical Standard 2019, the auditor

can only provide additional services directly

linked to the audit.

Our policy sets out how approval should be

obtained before PwC is engaged to provide

a permitted non-audit service. Services

likely to cost £25,000 or less must be

approved by the Chief Financial Officer;

services likely to cost more than £25,000

but less than £100,000 must be approved

by the committee chair. Services likely to

cost over £100,000 must be approved by

the committee.

We reviewed compliance with the Non-

Audit Services Policy, details of the

non-audit services provided by PwC and

associated fees. Audit-related assurance

services reported as non-audit services

related to the review of half-year financial

information and reporting, amounting to

£347,750; other non-audit services in the

year were £8,865, in total representing 7%

of the audit fee, compared with audit fees

of £4.8 million. More information on fees

incurred by PwC for non-audit services, as

well as the split between PwC’s audit and

non-audit fees, are in note 4 to the

accounts, on page 164.

Objectivity and independence

We are responsible for monitoring and

reviewing the objectivity and independence

of PwC. We considered the information

provided by PwC, confirming that no PwC

employees involved with the audit have

links or connections to JM, and that

theycomplied with the FRC’s Revised

EthicalStandard. We conclude that PwC

isindependent.

Proposed re-appointment

of PwC

Following our assessment, we believe that

PwC provides a robust audit and valuable

technical knowledge, and is free from

third-party influence and restrictive

contractual clauses. As a result, we have

included a resolution proposing PwC’s

re-appointment as auditor, and authorised

the committee to determine PwC’s

remuneration, in our 2024 Notice of

Annual General Meeting.

Audit Committee report continued

Johnson Matthey  Annual Report and Accounts 2024 104Strategic report Governance Financial statements Other information

![]()

Membership

John O’Higgins (Chair)

Jane Griffiths

Xiaozhi Liu

Doug Webb

Members attendance at committee meetings

during the year is on page 77

Details of changes to the committee’s

membership is set out on page 93

Regular attendees at Committee meetings:

•  Board Chair

•  Chief Executive

•  Chief HR Officer

•  Group Reward Director

Activities during 2023/24:

•  Finalised our 2023 Directors’ Remuneration Policy

•  Determined the extent of achievement against the

2022/23 annual bonus targets and 2020/21

Performance Share Plan award targets

•  Reviewed our short and long term incentive plan

metrics in light of Company strategy

•  Set the performance metrics for the 2023/24 annual

bonus and Performance Share Plan awards

•  Discussed Group-wide salary budgets

•  Approved Executive Director and GLT base salary increases

•  Reviewed the Board Chair’s fee

•  Approved the 2022/23 Directors’ Remuneration Report

Our focus areas for 2024/25:

•  Aligning incentive plan performance metrics with the

evolution of strategy

•  Setting incentive plan performance targets for the

upcoming year

•  Overseeing approach to pay transparency for the

wider workforce

The Committee’s Terms of Reference set out our full

responsibilities: matthey.com/governance-framework

“The application of our Remuneration

Policy in 2023/24 balanced our near

term objectives of incentivising

improved performance through the

execution of business transformation

and simplification with our longer-

term objectives of creating sustainable

value creation and growth underpinned

by a high performance culture.”

Our approach to remuneration

Our overall purpose at Johnson Matthey

is catalysing the net zero transition. We

currently have an important role to play in

this process through the application of our

sustainable technologies, products and

services and we will have an increasingly

important role to play as we further

commercialise long-term sustainable

technologies, including our portfolio of

hydrogen technologies, which will enable

decarbonisation and enhance circularity.

Our Remuneration Policy has been

purposefully designed to support our

strategy detailed above. Our pay model,

while market consistent, is weighted

towards long term variable pay which

supports the long term nature of the

investment decisions we make. Our

Executive Directors’ remuneration includes

base salary, pension and benefits, annual

bonus, a performance share plan and share

ownership requirements with the same

policy generally cascading below to our

leaders and senior managers. However,

below director level, we do operate

alternative incentives, including restricted

stock, to ensure we can compete for the

best executive talent in the geographic

locations in which we operate.

#### RemunerationCommittee report

Dear Stakeholder

I would like to thank those shareholders

who provided feedback on remuneration

matters ahead of our 2023 AGM. I was

pleased that our Directors’ Remuneration

Policy and Annual Report on Remuneration

received 89.08% and 94.96% shareholder

support respectively, reflecting the ongoing

support from shareholders of our approach

to remuneration. We expect our 2023

Remuneration Policy to operate until our

2026 AGM.

As this is my first report as Chair of the

committee, following my appointment on

2

nd

January 2024, I would like to thank my

predecessor, Chris Mottershead, for his

leadership of the committee and support

during my transition to Chair.

I am pleased to present the Directors’

Remuneration Report for the year ended 31

st

March 2024. This report is divided into three

sections: my statement, a summary of the

Directors’ Remuneration Policy

and our Annual Report on

Remuneration for the year

ended 31

st

March 2024.

Johnson Matthey  Annual Report and Accounts 2024 105Strategic report Governance Financial statements Other information

![]()

Remuneration Committee report continued

Overview of company

performance

The 2023/24 financial year has been a year

of strong strategic progress and good

financial performance in challenging

macroeconomic conditions. We continued

to transform our business to create a more

streamlined organisation and have

delivered £120 million of total cost savings

to date. We also achieved key milestones in

relation to winning ‘first of a kind’ projects

in sustainable fuels and low carbon

hydrogen. These steps ensure we have a

stronger platform for future growth.

Withregard to financial performance,

notwithstanding continued destocking

across a number of our markets, we

achieved growth in underlying profit

(atconstant exchange rates and adjusting

for lower precious metal prices) of 11%,

delivering a total underlying operating

profit of £410 million.

2023/24 incentive plan outcomes

Annual Incentive Plan (AIP)

The maximum bonus opportunity for

2023/24 remained unchanged at 180%

of salary for the Chief Executive and 150%

of salary for the Chief Financial Officer.

Thebonus was based on underlying profit

before tax (PBT) (50%), working capital

(20%) and strategic and transformation

objectives(30%).

Bonus targets for PBT were set to be

consistent with the board’s 2023/24

objective of delivering growth in underlying

operating profit, adjusted for metal prices

and exchange rates, of 7.5%. The actual

growth in underlying operating profit

achieved on this basis was 11% which was

an excellent result in challenging market

conditions. This growth resulted in the PBT

target, also adjusted for metal prices and

exchange rates, being achieved at 111.7%

which was above the top end of the

performance range which was set at 110%

of the target. However, after considering

the range of assumptions used to set the

original targets, including market

uncertainty, and then testing the targets

based 50% on constant metal prices and

50% on actual metal prices, the committee

concluded that it was appropriate to

increase the original targets after the

standard restatement for metal prices and

exchange rates to ensure that they had the

degree of stretch originally envisaged

allowing for changes to market conditions

through the year. As a result, the

committee used its discretion to increase

the original PBT target by circa. 5%. This

adjustment resulted in increased

performance requirements at all

performance levels given the targets were

set at 90% to 110% of the target. Following

the increase to the target, the extent of

achievement was reduced to 106.6% of

target from 111.7% which resulted in the

bonus earned in relation to PBT reducing

from 100% of maximum to 83% of

maximum. Overall, a total bonus of 67% of

maximum was payable to both Liam

Condon and Stephen Oxley. The committee

is satisfied that this is a fair outcome in the

context of the wider stakeholder experience

and reflective of the overall business

performance delivered during the year. One

half of the bonus payable will be deferred in

shares for a period of three-years. More

details on the performance against the

annual targets and strategic objectives are

set out on pages 120-121.

Performance Share Plan (PSP)

Our Chief Executive and Chief Financial

Officer were both granted PSP awards in

August 2021 that were eligible to vest

based on performance against challenging

EPS growth and relative TSR performance

conditions tested over the three year period

ending 31

st

March 2024. In light of the

challenging market conditions across the

three year period, the performance

conditions were not met and so the

awards will lapse.

The Remuneration Committee, having had

regard to the remuneration outcomes

across the group, including considering the

relationship between executive and wider

workforce pay, are satisfied that the

remuneration outcomes are appropriate

and that the Remuneration Policy operated

as intended during the year.

Applying the Remuneration

Policy in 2024/25

Base Salary

During the year the Committee reviewed

the salary increase budgets for the

workforce taking into account inflation and

its associated impact on the cost of living.

The salary increase budget in the UK is 4%

for non-management roles and 3% for

management roles. With regards to the

Executive Directors, the Committee

considered the UK salary budget along with

institutional investor guidance on UK

Director salaries that in a high inflation

environment increases should be at a

discount to the workforce and increased

the Executive Director salaries by 3% with

effect from 1

st

April 2024.

AIP

The maximum opportunity will remain at

180% of salary for the CEO and 150% of

salary for the CFO and the target will

continue to be set at 50% of the maximum.

The Committee reviewed the choice of

performance metrics for the 2024/25 AIP

and made a modest refinement to better

reflect the strategic priorities for the year

ahead. Underlying PBT continued with a

weighting of 45%, working capital days was

retained but with a slightly lower weighting

of 15% (from 20%) and strategic targets

were also retained with a reduced

weighting of 25% (from 30%). In light of

the group-wide focus on cost reduction, a

new corporate costs metric was included

with a weighting of 15% of the total

bonusopportunity.

The range of targets set for 2024/25 have

been recalibrated versus those set for

2023/24 to take account of group

divestments, current forecast metal prices

and exchange rates, as well as internal and

external expectations of future

performance. The committee considers the

range of targets to be at least as challenging

as those set for 2023/24 allowing for

current market conditions.

PSP

The Remuneration Committee intends to

grant awards at the same quantum as in

2024/25, being 250% and 175% of salary

for the CEO and CFO respectively.

The performance measures, tested over the

three year period ending 31

st

March 2027,

will include a combination of growth in

underlying EPS (25%), relative total

Shareholder return (versus the FTSE 31

to 130 companies but excluding those in

financial services)(25%), return on capital

employed (25%) and sustainability

objectives (25%).

The range of EPS growth targets will require

a minimum growth of 5% p.a. for 15% of

this part of the award to vest, increasing on

a straight line basis to 13% p.a. growth for

full vesting. The range of targets were set

having regard to internal planning, external

expectations for future growth and wider

market conditions. The committee

considers the range of targets set to be

similarly challenging to those set in

prioryears.

TSR will be assessed against the constituents

of the companies ranked 31 to 130 in the

FTSE All-Share Index (excluding financial

services companies) to reflect JM’s current

position in the FTSE. Threshold vesting

Johnson Matthey  Annual Report and Accounts 2024 106Strategic report Governance Financial statements Other information

![]()

Remuneration Committee report continued

starts at 25% for median performance,

increasing on a straight line basis, with

100% vesting for achieving at least upper

quartile performance.

Inclusion of a return on capital measure in

the 2024 award will incentivise delivery of

the transformation programme across JM

and aligns with investor focus on our return

on capital capabilities. Threshold vesting

starts at 25% for 12% performance,

increasing on a straight line basis, with a

100% vesting for achieving 16%.

Our sustainability targets are set as

challenging structured targets that align

with increasing the GHG emissions avoided

through the use of our products and

solutions, reducing our own GHG (Scope 1

and Scope 2) and increasing the percentage

of female representation across our

management levels. The range of targets

are disclosed on page 127 and are set to be

similarly challenging to the financial and

TSR targets.

The Remuneration Committee retains

discretion on vesting to adjust the number

of shares vesting having had regard to

underlying performance during the three

year performance period and/or if it

considers there to have been the potential

for a windfall gain on vesting. The factors

that the committee would consider in

determining if there had been a windfall

gain would include, but not be limited to,

the share price on grant and at the end of

the period, and performance through

theperiod.

Prior to granting the 2024/25 PSP award

the committee intends to undertake a final

review of the performance targets allowing

for the prevailing market conditions versus

the time at which the proposed targets were

set. Full details of the intended awards are

set out on page 127.

Chair and non-executive

director fees

The fees payable to the Chair and non

executive directors are reviewed annually.

In line with the increase in base salaries for

Executive Directors, the Chair fee and NED

base fee was increased by 3% (lower than

the typical 4% salary increase awarded to

the wider workforce) with effect from

1

st

April2024.

Wider employee remuneration

Paying our employees fairly for their role,

skills, experience and performance is

central to our approach to remuneration,

and our reward framework and policies

support us in doing this.

Equal pay is also critical, and we review our

pay levels on an ongoing basis to ensure

that employees are paid fairly. We will

continue our work in this area over the

coming year as we prepare for the EU Pay

Transparency Directive.

We are also committed to the real living

wage and narrowing the gender pay gap

that exists among our employees, and to

tackling the root causes of gender

imbalance to ensure a truly inclusive culture

that supports diversity.

We aspire to offer a well-balanced,

progressive and structured approach to

reward, with appropriate variation by

location. We also find that the non-financial

reward elements are essential to a

supportive culture, with the wellbeing

of staff a prominent part of our

employmentproposition.

This year, all employees were able to

provide their feedback on a range of

matters, including remuneration, through

our annual employee engagement survey

and local and global town hall meetings.

Committee effectiveness

The externally facilitated board

and committee effectiveness review

concluded that the committee continued

to function effectively.

Shareholder engagement

We were grateful for the feedback we

received prior to the 2023 AGM from our

largest investors as well as Institutional

Shareholder Services (‘ISS’), The Investment

Association (‘IA’) and Glass Lewis as part of

the renewal of our Directors’ Remuneration

Policy. The feedback we received was

supportive of our general approach to

Directors’ remuneration and the minor

refinements we proposed.

We welcome an open dialogue with our

shareholders, and I will be available at the

2024 AGM to answer any questions about

the work of the Remuneration Committee

2024 AGM

The committee believes that the policy and

our approach to implementation are in the

best interests of the company.

I ask you to support the advisory vote on this

Annual Statement and the 2024 Annual

Report on remuneration at our AGM on

18

th

July 2024.

John O’Higgins

Remuneration Committee Chair

Johnson Matthey  Annual Report and Accounts 2024 107Strategic report Governance Financial statements Other information

![]()

Fixed pay (£’000)

Variable pay (£’000)

Stephen Oxley — Chief Financial Officer

Fixed pay (£’000)

Variable pay (£’000)

Liam Condon — Chief Executive Officer

Group profit before tax

1

£394m

Earnings per share

2

-8.1%

Total shareholder return

-37.4%

2022, 2023 & 2024 Award

1.  Measured at constant exchange rates and 50% actual, 50% budgeted metal prices.

2.  CAGR in underlying EPS.

3.  Included in all awards from 2022.

4.  Included in 2023 award only.

5.  Included in 2024 award only.

Performance Share Plan

Aligning remuneration with strategy

We will use our deep knowledge of metals chemistry to help our

customers address the complex technical challenges of the four

transitions – transport, energy, decarbonising chemicals production

and a circular economy – by delivering sustainable products, services

and technologies. Our strategic milestones can be found on page 13.

#### Remuneration at a glance

2024 pay outcomes

The pay breakdowns for the executive directors in 2022/23 and 2023/24 are set out below:

KPIs

Liam Condon Stephen Oxley

Outcomes of variable remuneration

1

Weighting

Formulaic outcome

(% base salary)

Formulaic outcome

(% base salary)

Annual bonus

Profit before tax 50% 74.6% 62.2%

Working capital days (including PGMs) 10% 18.0% 15.0%

Working capital days (excluding PGMs) 10% 0.0% 0.00%

Strategic objectives 30% 27.0% 22.5%

Total 100% 119.6% 99.7%

Performance Share Plan

Compound annual growth rate in earnings per share 50% – –

Total Shareholder return 50% – –

1.  Liam Condon and Stephen Oxley did not hold any 2020–23 Performance Share Plan awards.

Annual Incentive Plan

2023/24

2022/23

Salary

Benefits Pension

983 283

147

950 280 143

2023/24

2022/23

Salary

Benefits Pension

20 90

602

20 87582

2023/24

2022/23

Annual Incentive Plan

Perfomance Share Plan

1,176

1,274

2023/24

2022/23

Annual Incentive Plan

Perfomance Share Plan

600

650

All Awards

Group working capital days

32.2

(total)

59.6

(excl PGMs)

Strategic KPIs (including sustainability)

•  D&I – female representation

3

•  GHG emissions avoided through our products and services

3

•  Reduction in Scope 1 and 2 emissions

3

•  GBS cost reduction

4

•  Return on capital employed

5

Johnson Matthey  Annual Report and Accounts 2024 108Strategic report Governance Financial statements Other information

![]()

#### Remuneration Policy

The Directors’ Remuneration Policy was approved at the 2023 AGM on 20

th

July 2023 and will remain in effect until the 2026 AGM

A summary of the policy is set out below. The full policy can be found on our website https://matthey.com/remuneration-committee

Remuneration Policy Table

Element Summary Potential value of element and performance measures

Base salary Base salaries will normally be reviewed annually, and any changes normally take effect

from 1

st

April each year.

In determining salaries and salary increases, the Remuneration Committee will take

account of the performance of the individual director against a broad set of parameters

including financial, environmental, social and governance issues.

The Remuneration Committee will also take into account the director’s knowledge,

contribution to the role, length of time in post, and any additional responsibilities since

the last salary review, as well as the level of salary increases awarded to the wider Johnson

Matthey workforce.

Maximum opportunity

No salary increase will be awarded which results in a base salary

which exceeds the competitive market range considered

appropriate by the committee for the role.

Benefits Benefits include, but are not limited to, medical, life and income protection insurance,

medical assessments, company sick pay, a company car (or equivalent), relocation

benefits relating to business moves and assistance with tax advice and compliance

services where appropriate

Other appropriate benefits may also be provided from time to time at the discretion of the

Remuneration Committee.

Benefits are not generally expected to be a significant part of the

remuneration package in financial terms. Car benefits will not

exceed a total of £25,000 per annum.

The cost of medical insurance for an individual executive director

and dependants will not exceed £25,000 per annum.

Pension All executive directors will be eligible to participate in a company pension plan and/or

paid a cash supplement in lieu of membership in a pension plan.

The maximum company contribution is 15% of base salary for

executive directors. This is aligned to the typical cost of providing

pension benefits to other employees in the UK.

Annual Incentive Plan The Remuneration Committee sets the AIP performance measures and targets for each

new award cycle. At the end of the year, the committee determines the extent to which

these have been achieved. The committee retains the discretion to reduce any bonus

award if, in its opinion, the underlying financial performance of the company has not

been satisfactory in the circumstances.

Of any bonus paid, up to 50% is paid in cash and the remaining balance is deferred into

shares for a three-year period as an award under the deferred bonus plan.

Maximum opportunity and vesting thresholds

•  Chief Executive Officer – 180% of base salary.

•  Other executive directors – 150% of base salary.

Where financial measures are set the threshold performance

level will result in a bonus of up to 25% of the target bonus

opportunity. On-target performance will result in 50% payment

of the maximum opportunity. Where non-financial targets are

set, it may not be practicable to set targets on a sliding scale.

Johnson Matthey  Annual Report and Accounts 2024 109Strategic report Governance Financial statements Other information

![]()

Element Summary Potential value of element and performance measures

Performance Share

Plan

Shares may be awarded each year and are subject to performance conditions tested over a

minimum three- year performance period. Subject to the performance conditions being

met the shares will vest after which the directors will be required to hold any vested shares

until the fifth anniversary of the award.

Award levels and vesting thresholds

The maximum award level is 250% of salary.

The current award levels are:

•  Chief Executive Officer – 250% of base salary

•  Other Executive Directors – 175% of salary.

Threshold performance will result in vesting of up to a maximum

of 25% for each performance measure.

All employee share

plan

Executive directors are entitled to participate in the company’s all-employee plan under

which regular monthly share purchases are made and matched with the award of

company shares, subject to retention conditions.

Executive directors would also be entitled to participate in any other all-employee

arrangements that may be established by the company on the same terms as all

otheremployees.

Executive directors are entitled to participate up to the same

limits in force from time to time for all employees.

Shareholding

requirements

Executive directors are expected to build up a shareholding in the company over a

reasonable period of time, and upon cessation of employment are expected to retain a

shareholding for a period of up to two years.

The minimum shareholding requirement while an executive

director and for the two-year period after cessation of

employment is as follows:

•  Chief Executive Officer – 250% of base salary.

•  Other executive directors – 200% of base salary.

Non-executive

director fees

Non-executive director fees are determined by the board and the non-executive directors

exclude themselves from these discussions.

The fees for the Chair are determined by the Remuneration Committee taking into

account the views of the Chief Executive Officer. The Chair excludes himself from

thesediscussions.

Non-executive directors are paid a base fee each year with an additional fee for each

committee Chair or additional role held.

Non-executive director fees are reviewed every year.

The fee levels are set subject to the maximum limits set out in

the company’s Articles of Association.

Remuneration Policy continued

Johnson Matthey  Annual Report and Accounts 2024 110Strategic report Governance Financial statements Other information

![]()

Remuneration Policy continued

The committee is responsible for determining, and agreeing with the board, the Directors’ Remuneration Policy and has oversight of its implementation. The committee has clear terms of

reference, works with management and independent advisers to develop proposals and recommendations, and exercises independent judgement when making decisions. This process is

considered to manage any potential conflicts of interest.

The policy is performance focused and, given the long-term nature of JM’s business, is weighted towards long-term performance and includes market standard shareholding expectations

and recovery and withholding provisions.

The committee considered the principles listed in the UK Corporate Governance Code 2018 when reviewing the Directors’ Remuneration Policy and took these into account in its design

and implementation.

Clarity Remuneration arrangements have defined parameters which can be transparently communicated to shareholders and other stakeholders.

Simplicity Remuneration arrangements for executive directors consist of:

•  Salary, benefits, and a fixed pension contribution – set to reflect the typical rate provided to the UK workforce.

•  Annual Incentive Plan (AIP), a portion of which is deferred into shares.

•  Annual long-term Performance Share Plan (PSP) awards which provide focus on performance over the longer term.

Unnecessary complexity is avoided by the committee in operating the arrangements.

Risk The remuneration arrangements are designed to have a robust link between pay and performance, thereby mitigating the risk of excessive reward.

Inaddition, behavioural risks are considered when setting targets for performance-related pay, and the arrangements have safeguards to ensure that pay

remains appropriate, including committee discretion to adjust incentive outturns, deferral of incentive payments in shares, recovery provisions and share

ownership requirements. Toavoid conflicts of interest, committee members are required to disclose any conflicts or potential conflicts ahead of committee

meetings. No executive director or other member of management is present when their own remuneration is under discussion.

Predictability The committee set specific targets for different levels of performance which are communicated to the individuals and disclosed to shareholders.

Proportionality The AIP and PSP have performance metrics that are aligned with the company’s KPIs, and the payouts reflect achievement against the targets.

Thecommittee may reduce payouts under the AIP and PSP if they are not considered aligned with underlying performance. Safeguards are identified

to ensure that poor performance is not rewarded.

Alignment to culture The directors’ remuneration arrangements are cascaded through the organisation ensuring that there are common goals. The committee reviews

remuneration arrangements throughout the company and takes these into account when setting directors’ remuneration.

Johnson Matthey  Annual Report and Accounts 2024 111Strategic report Governance Financial statements Other information

![]()

Remuneration Policy continued

Selection of performance targets

Annual Incentive Plan

Financial performance targets under the AIP are set by the Remuneration Committee with

reference to the prior year and to the budgets and business plans for the coming year, ensuring

the levels to achieve threshold, target or maximum payout are appropriately challenging.

The performance targets for 2024/25 are predominantly based on financial measures

(75%of maximum opportunity) including underlying PBT, working capital days and

corporate cost reduction to ensure that there is strong attention paid to delivery of current

operational plans and operational efficiency.

Commercial sensitivity precludes the advance publication of the actual bonus targets,

butthese targets will be retrospectively published in the Annual Report on Remuneration

for2024/25.

Performance Share Plan

The performance targets under the PSP are set to reflect the company’s longer-term

growth objectives at a level where the maximum represents genuine outperformance.

Theperformance measures proposed for the 2024 award are underlying EPS, TSR,

return on capital employed and strategic objectives.

Underlying EPS is considered a simple and clear measure of absolute growth in line with the

company’s strategy.

TSR is considered a simple and clear performance relative to a comparator group

(FTSE31-130 excluding financial servicescompanies).

Return on capital employed supports our transformation journey and aligns with investor

focus on our ability to return value on investments.

The strategic objectives will consist of three equally weighted metrics related to our

sustainability framework.

Discretion

The Remuneration Committee can exercise discretion in a number of areas when operating

the company’s incentive plans, inline with the relevant rules of the plan. These include (but

are not limited to):

•  The choice of participants

•  The size of awards in any year (subject to the limits set out in the Directors’

RemunerationPolicy table)

•  The extent of payments or vesting in light of the achievement of the relevant

performanceconditions

•  The determination of good or ordinary leavers and the treatment of outstanding awards

(subject to the provisions of the plan rules and the remuneration policyprovisions)

•  The treatment of outstanding awards and assessing performance in the event of a change

of control.

In addition, if events occur which cause the Remuneration Committee to conclude that any

performance condition is no longer appropriate, that condition may be substituted, varied or

waived as is considered reasonable in the circumstances, in order to produce a fairer measure

of performance that is not materially less difficult to satisfy.

Johnson Matthey  Annual Report and Accounts 2024 112Strategic report Governance Financial statements Other information

![]()

Remuneration scenarios

Below is an illustration of the potential future remuneration that could be received by each executive director for the year starting 1

st

April 2024, both in absolute terms and as a proportion of

the total package under different performance scenarios. The value of the PSP is based on the award that will be granted in August 2024. In developing the scenarios, the following

assumptions have been made:

Below threshold Only fixed elements of remuneration (base salary, pension and benefits) are payable

Threshold Fixed elements of remuneration plus 25% of target bonus and 22% vesting of PSP award are payable

Target Fixed elements of remuneration plus 50% of maximum bonus and 60% vesting of PSP award are payable

Maximum Fixed elements of remuneration plus 100% of maximum bonus and 100% vesting of PSP award are payable

Maximum plus 50% share priceappreciation Maximum plus a 50% share price appreciation on the PSP award

Value of package

Liam Condon

(‘000)

Stephen Oxley

(‘000)

Composition of package

Maximum with 50%

share price appreciation

Maximum

Target

Threshold

Below threshold

0 1,000 2,000 3,000 4,000 5,000 6,000 7,000

8,000

Maximum with 50%

share price appreciation

Maximum

Target

Threshold

Below threshold

0 500 1,000 1,500 2,000 2,500 3,000

3,500

Maximum with 50%

share price appreciation

Maximum

Target

Threshold

Below threshold

0 20 40 60 80 100

Maximum with 50%

share price appreciation

Maximum

Target

Threshold

Below threshold

0 20 40 60 80 100

Base salary Benefits Pension Bonus PSP PSP share price appreciation

Remuneration Policy continued

Johnson Matthey  Annual Report and Accounts 2024 113Strategic report Governance Financial statements Other information

![]()

Remuneration Policy continued

Group employee considerations

The Remuneration Committee considers the directors’ remuneration, along with the

remuneration of the Group Leadership Team (GLT), in the context of the wider employee

population, and is kept regularly updated on pay and conditions across the group.

We aspire to offer a well-balanced, progressive and structured approach to reward, with

appropriate variation by location. We also find that the non-financial reward elements are

essential to a supportive culture, with the wellbeing of staff a prominent part of our

employment proposition.

The general principle for remuneration in Johnson Matthey is to provide a competitive package

of pay and benefits in all markets and at all job levels to attract and retain high-quality

and diverse employees. Equal and fair pay is also a critical component of our proposition, andwe

regularly review our pay levels and develop actions to remove any form of potential inequality.

The proportion of variable pay increases with progression through management levels, with

the highest proportion of variable pay at executive director level, asdefined by the

Remuneration Policy.

This year, all employees were able to provide their feedback on a range of matters, including

remuneration, through our annual employee engagement survey and townhall meetings.

This provided valuable employee context to decision making when considering remuneration

decisions made during the year. While we inform our employees of global changes to pay

and benefits, we have not actively sought a two-way dialogue over executive pay

during2023/24.

Corporate Governance: matthey.com/corporate-governance

The table below sets out how our remuneration arrangements cascade through the organisation:

Executive directors Senior managers Middle managers Managers Wider workforce

Base salary Base salary is set with reference to the relevant local market and takes account of the employee’s knowledge, experience and

contribution to the role. Base salaries are usually reviewed annually and take into account local salary norms, local wage

inflation and business conditions. Increases in base salary for directors will take into account the level of salary increases

granted to all employees within the group.

Base salary is either subject

to negotiation with local

trade unions or follows the

market pay approach

outlined for managers.

Pension and benefits Employment-related benefits are offered in line with local market conditions.

Short-term incentives Annual incentive based on

75% financial metrics plus

25% strategic objectives.

Compulsory deferral into

shares for three years.

Annual incentive based on

75% financial metrics or

strategic business goals,

plus25% individual

performance. Compulsory

deferral into shares for

three-years for certain levels

within this category.

Annual incentive based on 75% financial metrics or strategic

business goals plus 25% individual performance.

Annual incentive is either

subject to negotiation with

local trade unions or follows

the standard AIP framework

with financial, non-financial

and individual performance

measures used.

Long-term incentives PSP awards are subject to a

three-year performance

period and a two-year

holding period. Performance

conditions are designed to

drive company financial

performance and align with

stakeholder interests.

PSP awards are subject to a three-year performance period.

Performance conditions are designed to drive company

financial performance and align with stakeholder interests.

Restricted Share Plan (RSP) awards may be granted as

special recognition or to motivate and retain key talent.

They are typically subject to a three-year service condition.

RSP awards may be granted as special recognition or to

motivate and retain key talent. They are typically subject to a

three-year service condition.

Eligible employees may participate in JM’s Share Incentive Plan (ShareMatch). Two free matching shares are awarded for every one partnership share

purchased by the employee, subject to an annual maximum employee contribution of £1,500.

Johnson Matthey  Annual Report and Accounts 2024 114Strategic report Governance Financial statements Other information

![]()

Shareholder considerations

The committee has a standard annual

agenda item whereby the feedback from

shareholders and investor advisory bodies is

presented and discussed following the AGM.

The Committee Chair is also available for

questions at the AGM. The feedback that

the committee receives then informs

discussions for the formulation of future

policy and subsequent remuneration

decisions. The committee is also regularly

updated on the collective views of

shareholders and investor advisory bodies

by its independent advisor.

Approach to recruitment

The recruitment policy provides an

appropriate framework within which to

attract individuals of the required calibre to

lead a company of Johnson Matthey’s size,

scale and complexity. The Remuneration

Committee determines the remuneration

package for any appointment to an

executive director position, either from

within or outside Johnson Matthey.

The following table sets out the various

components which would be considered for

inclusion in the remuneration package for

the appointment of an executive director

and the approach to be adopted by the

Remuneration Committee in respect of

each component.

In the case of an internal promotion to

the board, the company will honour any

contractual commitments made prior to

thepromotion.

Remuneration Policy continued

Area Policy and operation

Overall The policy of the board is to recruit the best candidate possible for any board position and to structure pay and

benefits in line with the Remuneration Policy set out in this report. The ongoing structure of a new recruit’s package

would be the same as for existing directors, with the possible exception of an identifiable buy-out provision, as set

outbelow.

Base salary

orfees

Salary or fees will be determined by the Remuneration Committee in accordance with the principles set out in the

approved remuneration policy. https://matthey.com/remuneration-committee

Benefits and

pension

An executive director will be eligible for benefits and pension arrangements in line with the company’s approved

remuneration policy for current executive directors. https://matthey.com/remuneration-committee

Annual Incentive

Plan

The maximum level of opportunity is as set out in the policy summary on page 109. The Remuneration Committee

retains discretion to set different performance targets for a new externally appointed executive director, or to adjust

performance targets and/or measures in the case of an internal promotion, to be assessed over the remainder of the

financial year. In this case any bonus payment would be made at the same time as for existing directors, such award

to be pro-rated for the time served in the performance period.

Performance

Share Plan

The maximum level of opportunity is as set out in the policy summary on page 110. In order to achieve rapid

alignment with Johnson Matthey’s and shareholder interests, the Remuneration Committee retains discretion to

grant a PSP award to a new externally appointed executive director on or soon after appointment if they join outside

of the normal grant period.

Replacement

awards buy-out

The Remuneration Committee retains discretion to grant replacement buy-out awards (in cash or shares) to a new

externally appointed executive director to reflect the loss of awards granted by a previous employer. Where this is the

case, the Remuneration Committee will seek to structure the replacement award such that overall it is on an

equivalent basis to broadly replicate that foregone, using appropriate performance terms. If granted, any

replacement buy-out award would not exceed the maximum set out in the rules of the 2017 Performance Share Plan

(350% of base salary).

If the executive director’s prior employer pays any portion of the remuneration that was anticipated to be forfeited,

the replacement awards shall be reduced by an equivalent amount.

Other The Remuneration Committee may agree that the company will meet certain mobility costs and relocation costs

including temporary living and transportation expenses, in line with the company’s prevailing mobility policy for

senior executives as described in the approved remuneration policy https://matthey.com/remuneration-committee

Service contracts and policy on payment for loss of office

The following table summarises relevant key provisions of executive directors’ service contracts and the treatment of payments on

termination of employment. The full contracts of service of the executive directors (as well as the terms and conditions of appointment

of the non-executive directors) are available for inspection at the registered office of the company during normal business hours as well as

prior to and during the forthcoming AGM.

In exceptional circumstances, the Remuneration Committee may authorise, where it considers it to be in the best interests of the company

and shareholders, entering into contractual arrangements with a departing executive director, for example a settlement, confidentiality,

restrictive covenant or other arrangement, pursuant to which sums not set out in the following table may become payable. Full disclosure of

the payments will be made in accordance with the remuneration reporting requirements.

The table on the following page describes the contractual conditions pertaining to the contracts for Liam Condon and Stephen Oxley and for

any future executive director.

Johnson Matthey  Annual Report and Accounts 2024 115Strategic report Governance Financial statements Other information

![]()

Remuneration Policy continued

Summary of key provisions of executive directors’ service contracts and treatment of payments on termination

Liam Condon Stephen Oxley

Date of service agreement 10

th

November 2021 1

st

December 2020

Date of appointment as

director

1

st

March 2022 1

st

April 2021

Employing company Johnson Matthey Plc

Contract duration No fixed term

Notice period No more than 12 months’ notice

Post-termination restrictions The contracts of employment contain the following restrictions on the director for the following periods from the date of termination of employment:

•  non-compete – six months

•  non-dealing and non-solicitation of client/customers – 12 months

•  non-solicitation of suppliers and non-interference with supply chain – 12 months

•  non-solicitation of employees – 12 months.

Summary termination –

payment in lieu of notice

(PILON)

The company may, in its absolute discretion, terminate the employment of the director with immediate effect by giving written notice together with

payment of a sum equivalent to the director’s base salary and the value of his contractual benefits as at the date such notice is given, in respect of the

director’s notice period, less any period of notice actually worked.

The company may elect to pay the PILON in equal monthly instalments. The director is under a duty to seek alternative employment and to keep the

company informed about whether they have been successful. If the director commences alternative employment, the monthly instalments shall be

reduced (if appropriate to nil) by the amount of the director’s gross earnings from the alternative employment. A PILON paid to a director who is a US

taxpayer would be in equal monthly instalments.

Termination payment –

change of control

If, within one year after a change of control, the director’s service agreement is terminated by the company (other than in accordance with the

summary termination provisions), the company shall pay, as liquidated damages, one year’s base salary, together with a sum equivalent to the value of

the director’s contractual benefits, as at the date of termination, less the period of any notice given by the company to the director.

Termination – treatment of

annual incentive awards

Annual bonus awards are made at the discretion of the Remuneration Committee.

Executive directors leaving the company’s employment will receive a bonus, pro-rata to service, unless the reason for leaving is resignation or misconduct.

Any bonus awarded would continue to be subject to deferral as set out in the Remuneration Policy.

In relation to deferred bonus awards which have already been made, shares will be released on the normal vesting date unless one of the following

circumstances applies, and subject to the discretion of the Remuneration Committee:

•  the participant leaves as a result of misconduct; or

•  the participant, prior to vesting, breaches one of the post-termination restrictions or covenants contained in their employment contract, termination

agreement or similar agreement.

In which case the deferred awards will lapse on cessation of employment.

The Remuneration Committee has the discretion to accelerate vesting of a deferred award if appropriate to do so to reflect the circumstances of the

departure. It is intended that this would only be used in the event of a departure due to ill health (or death).

Johnson Matthey  Annual Report and Accounts 2024 116Strategic report Governance Financial statements Other information

![]()

Summary of key provisions of executive directors’ service contracts and treatment of payments on termination (continued)

Liam Condon Stephen Oxley

Termination – treatment of

long-term incentive awards

Employees, including executive directors, leaving the company’s employment will normally lose their long-term incentive awards unless they leave for a

specified “good leaver” reason (e.g. death, retirement), in which case their shares will be released on the normal release dates, subject to the

performance condition. The Remuneration Committee has discretion to accelerate vesting, in which case the performance condition would be assessed

based on available information at the time. In either case, unless the Remuneration Committee determines otherwise, the level of vesting shall be

pro-rated to reflect the proportion of the performance period which has elapsed to the date of leaving. In the post-vesting deferral period, only those

who leave due to misconduct will lose their shares.

Redundancy arrangements Directors are not entitled to any benefit under any redundancy payments arrangement operated by the company.

Holiday Upon termination for any reason, directors will be entitled to payment in lieu of accrued but untaken holiday entitlement.

Chair and Non-Executive Directors

The Chair and each of the non-executive directors have letters of appointment. The letters of appointment do not contain any contractual entitlement to a termination payment and the

non-executive directors can be removed in accordance with the company’s Articles of Association. Directors are required to retire at each AGM and seek re-election by shareholders.

The details of the service contracts, including notice periods, contained in the letters of appointment in relation to the non-executive directors who served during the year are set out in the

table below. Neither the Chair or the non-executive directors has provisions in his or her letter of appointment that relate to a change of control of the company.

Non-Executive Director Committee appointments Date of appointment Expiry of current term Notice period by the individual Notice period by the company

Patrick Thomas (Chair) 1

st

June 2018 31

st

May 2024 6 months 6 months

Jane Griffiths

1

st

January 2017 31

st

December 2025 1 month 1 month

Chris Mottershead

1

27

th

January 2015 26

th

January 2024 1 month 1 month

John O’Higgins

16

th

November 2017 16

th

November 2026 1 month 1 month

Xiaozhi Liu

2

nd

April 2019 1

st

April 2025 1 month 1 month

Doug Webb

2

nd

September 2019 1

st

September 2025 1 month 1 month

Rita Forst

4

th

October 2021 3

rd

October 2024 1 month 1 month

Barbara Jeremiah

1

st

July 2023 30

th

June 2026 1 month 1 month

Audit Committee Remuneration Committee Nomination Committee Societal Value Committee Committee Chair

1.  Chris Mottershead stepped down from the board on 26

th

January 2024.

Remuneration Policy continued

Johnson Matthey  Annual Report and Accounts 2024 117Strategic report Governance Financial statements Other information

![]()

This section provides details of how the Directors’ Remuneration Policy was

implemented during 2023/24 and how we intend to apply it in 2024/25.

About the Remuneration Committee

The members of the Remuneration Committee are John O’Higgins (Chair), Jane Griffiths,

Xiaozhi Liu and Doug Webb. Prior to 2

nd

January 2024, when membership of the Board

Committees was streamlined, the Remuneration Committee had comprised all six of the

Company’s non-executive directors. Details of attendance at committee meetings during the

year ended 31

st

March 2024 are shown on page 77.

The Remuneration Committee’s Terms of Reference can be found at matthey.com/REM-

terms-of-reference. These include determination of fair remuneration for the group Chair,

executive directors and senior management, including the General Cousel and Company

Secretary (no individual participates in discussions of their own remuneration). The General

Counsel and Company Secretary acts as secretary to the committee.

Advisers to the committee

The committee appoints and receives advice from independent remuneration consultants on

the latest developments in corporate governance and market trends in pay and incentive

arrangements. The committee appointed Korn Ferry as adviser to the Remuneration

Committee after a competitive tender process in 2017. The total fees paid to Korn Ferry in

respect of its services to the committee during the year were £32,480 +VAT. The fees paid to

Korn Ferry are based on the standard market rates Korn Ferry has for remuneration

committee advisory services.

Korn Ferry also provides consultancy services to the company in relation to certain employee

and benefit matters to those below the Board. Korn Ferry is a signatory to the Remuneration

Consultants Group Code of Conduct.

The committee is satisfied that the advice provided by Korn Ferry, an unconnected third party,

was independent and objective and that the provision of additional services did not

compromise that independence. Thecommittee is also satisfied that the team who provided

that advice does not have any connection to Johnson Matthey that may impair their

independence and objectivity.

Herbert Smith Freehills is the committee’s legal adviser. There was no requirement during

2023/24 for Herbert Smith Freehills to provide advice to the committee. The committee is

aware that Herbert Smith Freehills is one of a number of legal firms that provide legal advice

and services to the company on a range of matters.

A statement regarding the use of remuneration consultants for the year ended

31

st

March 2024 is available at matthey.com/corporate-governance.

#### Annual report on remuneration

Statement of shareholder voting

We carefully monitor shareholder voting on our Remuneration Policy and its

implementation. We recognise the importance of our shareholders’ continued support for

our remuneration arrangements.

The next table shows the results of the polls taken on the resolution to approve the

Remuneration Policy and Annual Statement and Annual Report on Remuneration

at the 2023 AGM.

Resolution Number of votes cast For Against Votes withheld

Remuneration Policy

115,069,890 14,109,737

129,179,627 (89.08%)

1

(10.92%)

1

1,656,783

Annual Statement and Annual

Report on Remuneration

122,723,247 6,511,519

129,234,766 (94.96%) (5.04%) 1,601,644

1.  Percentage of votes cast, excluding votes withheld.

The Remuneration Committee believes that the 89.08% vote in favour of the Remuneration

Policy and the 94.96% vote in favour of the Annual Statement and Annual Report on

Remuneration at the 2023 AGM showed strong shareholder support for the group’s

remuneration arrangements at thattime.

Johnson Matthey  Annual Report and Accounts 2024 118Strategic report Governance Financial statements Other information

![]()

Remuneration for the year ended 31

st

March 2024

Single total figure table of remuneration (audited)

Our Remuneration Policy operated as intended over the year, and the table below sets out the total remuneration and breakdown of the elements each director received in relation to the

years ended 31

st

March 2024 and 31

st

March 2023. An explanation of how the figures are calculated follows the table.

Base salary/fees

£’000

Benefits

£’000

Pension

1

£’000

Total fixed

remuneration

£’000

Annual incentive

£’000

Long-term incentive

£’000

Total variable

remuneration

£’000

Total remuneration

£’000

2024 2023 2024 2023 2024 2023 2024 2023 2024 2023 2024 2023 2024 2023 2024 2023

Executive directors

Liam Condon 983 950 283

2

280

2

147 143 1,413 1,373 1,176 1,274 – – 1,176 1,274 2,589 2,647

Stephen Oxley 602 582 20 20 90 87 712 689 600 650 – – 600 650 1,312 1,339

Non-executive directors

Patrick Thomas 390 376 – – – – 390 376 – – – – – – 390 376

Jane Griffiths 90 86 – – – – 90 86 – – – – – – 90 86

Chris Mottershead

3

75 86 – – – – 75 86 – – – – – – 75 86

John O’Higgins 90 87 – – – – 90 87 – – – – – – 90 87

Xiaozhi Liu 71 68 – – – – 71 68 – – – – – – 71 68

Doug Webb 93 89 – – – – 93 89 – – – – – – 93 89

Rita Forst 71 68

5

– – – – 71 68 – – – – – – 71 68

Barbara Jeremiah

4

67 – – – – – 67 – – – – – – – 67 –

1.  Represents a cash allowance in lieu of a pension.

2.  Liam Condon is entitled to certain allowances and benefits associated with his international relocation. These include housing (£180k), schooling and other family disturbance allowances (£70k).

3.  Chris Mottershead stepped down from the board on 26

th

January 2024. The fee disclosed relates to the 10 months served on the Board.

4.  Barbara Jeremiah joined the board on 1

st

July 2023. The fee disclosed relates to the 9 months served on the Board.

5.  Due to an administrative error, which has been corrected, fees received from October 2021 to April 2023 were £67k per year but should have been £68,350. Figure for 2023 updated to reflect what should have been paid.

Base salary/fees Salary paid during the year to executive directors and fees paid during the year to non-executive directors.

Benefits All taxable benefits, such as medical and life insurance, service and car allowances, mobility allowances, matching shares under the all-employee share

incentive plan and assistance with tax advice and tax compliance services, where appropriate.

Pension The amounts shown represent the value of any cash supplements paid in lieu of pension membership.

Annual incentives Annual bonus awarded for the year ended 31

st

March 2024. The figure includes any amounts deferred and awarded as shares. These shares are not subject

to any further conditions other than forfeiture in certain termination scenarios.

Long-term incentives The 2024 figure represents the value of shares that satisfied performance conditions on 31

st

March 2024. The 2023 figure represents the value of shares that

satisfied performance conditions on 31

st

March 2023.

Annual Report on remuneration continued

Johnson Matthey  Annual Report and Accounts 2024 119Strategic report Governance Financial statements Other information

![]()

Financial measures

Liam Condon Stephen Oxley

Performance measure

1

Bonus

weighting Unit

Outcome  Target  Threshold  Maximum

Maximum bonus

available

(% base salary)

Outcome

(% base salary)

Maximum bonus

available

(% base salary)

Outcome

(% base salary)

Group underlying PBT

2

50%

£m

393.9 369.5 332.6 406.5

90 74.6 75 62.2

Group Working Capital Days (incl. pgms)

10%

Average days

32.2 35.3 37.1 33.5

18 18 15 15

Group Working Capital Days (excl. pgms)

10%

Average days

59.6 45.1 47.4 42.8

18 0 15 0

Total bonus for financial measures 126 92.6 105 77.2

1.  Group underlying PBT and group working capital days are measured using Johnson Matthey’s budgeted foreign exchange rates.

2.  Group underlying PBT is measured based on 50% constant and 50% actual metal prices.

Annual Report on remuneration continued

Annual bonus for the year ended 31

st

March 2024 (audited)

Liam Condon and Stephen Oxley were eligible for a maximum annual bonus of 180% of base

salary and 150% of base salary, respectively. The target bonus opportunity was set at 50% of

maximum and the threshold bonus opportunity was 25% of the target opportunity.

The performance measures and weightings for the annual bonus were as follows:

Percentage of bonus available

Group underlying

PBT

Group working

capital days

1

Strategic

objectives

Liam Condon 50% 20% 30%

Stephen Oxley 50% 20% 30%

1.  Group working capital days is split 50% total working capital (including PGMs) and 50% total working capital days (excluding PGMs).

Performance targets were set by looking at:

•  Previous year financial performance.

•  Budgets and business plans for 2023/24. These are built from the bottom up and are

subject to thorough challenge before being finalised by the board.

•  Consensus of industry analysts’ forecasts, provided by Vara Research.

The committee also considered the performance range for the group profit measures and

concluded that given the continued uncertainty in the market at the time the targets were set,

the range should continue to be 90% to 110% of target performance. The2023/24 targets are

considered similarly challenging, if not more challenging than those set in2022/23.

The strategic objectives were set based on well-defined key deliverables that support our

strategy relating to science, customers, operations and people.

Bonus outcomes (audited)

The underlying PBT target was set to be consistent with a 7.5% growth in underlying operating

profit. The formulaic outcome based on delivery of 11% underlying growth in operating profit when

adjusted for metal prices and exchange rates was a 111.7% achievement against the PBT target.

However, after considering the range of assumptions used to set the original targets, including

market uncertainty, and then testing the targets based 50% on constant metal prices and 50% on

actual metal prices, the committee concluded that it was appropriate to increase the original targets

after the standard restatement for metal prices and exchange rates to ensure that they had the

degree of stretch originally envisaged allowing for changes to market conditions through the year.

As a result, the committee used its discretion to increase the original PBT target by circa. 5%. Based

on performance against the adjusted targets, total bonuses for the year ended 31

st

March 2024

were as set out below. The committee is comfortable that the bonuses earned, based on the revised

targets, are appropriate in the context of the wider stakeholder experience through the year.

Financial

measures

outcome

(% base salary)

Strategic

measures

formulaic

outcome

(% base salary)

Total bonus

outcome

(% base salary)

Total bonus

outcome

(% of target)

Total value

of bonus

1

(£)

Liam Condon 92.6 27.0 119.6 132.9 1,176,251

Stephen Oxley 77.2 22.5 99.7 132.9 600,455

1.  50% of this figure is deferred into conditional shares subject to a three-year vesting period with no other performance conditions.

This figure represents the full bonus paid for the year.

The detailed breakdown of performance against the financial targets and strategic objectives

is set out in the next tables.

Johnson Matthey  Annual Report and Accounts 2024 120Strategic report Governance Financial statements Other information

![]()

Strategic objectives

Objective

Assessment

Formulaic

outcome

(% of maximum

bonus)

1

Bonus payable

(% of base

salary)

Liam Condon Achieve our strategic milestones to FY24 as detailed on page 13. Good progress has been made on JM’s strategic milestones with all but

two either on track or achieved. The decision to delay the start of

production at our new Hydrogen Technologies plant at Royston,

UKwas required to reflect delays in end markets.

50% 27%

Put in place succession plans for all GLT members and their direct

reports and ensure development plans are in place for all GLT

directreports.

Succession plans are in place for all GLT roles and for 65% of GLT direct

reports. Further work is planned to increase this cover.

Drive long-term growth for JM by forming strategic partnerships in

growth businesses, with two new strategic partnerships for Catalyst

Technologies and another two for Hydrogen Technologies

Catalyst Technologies won nine sustainable technology projects

with strategic partners, including two of the largest LCH projects in

theworld.

No new strategic partnerships were signed in Hydrogen Technologies

due to the change in market outlook during the year.

Accelerate cultural transformation with focus on enhancing

customer orientation, disciplined execution and efficiency by:

•  Increasing JMs net promoter score

•  Implementing a new performance management approach

•  Fully staffing critical engineering capex roles

•  Set-up of Global Business Services

Good progress has been made in all areas:

•  JM’s net promoter score has increased by five points versus 2023.

•  JM’s new performance management and incentivisation approach

was successfully rolled out, evidenced by improved scoring related to

objective setting, feedback and development in our pulse surveys.

•  We have staffed all critical engineering roles for capex projects.

•  All key milestones have been achieved without any business

disruption and ahead of the approved GBS business case.

Stephen Oxley Achieve our strategic milestones to FY24 as detailed on page 13. Good progress has been made on JMs strategic milestones with all but

two either on track or achieved. The decision to delay the start of

production at our new Hydrogen Technologies plant at Royston,

UKwas required to reflect delays in end markets.

50% 22.5%

Put in place succession plans for all GLT members and their direct

reports and ensure development plans are in place for all GLT

directreports.

Succession plans are in place for all GLT roles and for 65% of GLT direct

reports. Further work is planned to increase this cover.

Execution of the Finance, IT transformation, Security and Real Estate

plans delivering headcount savings and financial targets in line with

approved plans.

Good progress was made in the year with cost savings broadly on track.

Headcount reductions and the IT transformation are on track. JMs

corporate real estate rationisation is in line with the approved plan.

Complete JMs divestiture programme and deliver at least £300m net

proceeds in FY24.

All businesses have agreed contracts for sale and the net proceeds

substantially exceed the target.

1.  The committee assess executive director performance using the same framework that operates across Johnson Matthey. This involves assessing the extent of achievement and categorizing that achievement in performance bands which, for Executive Directors, also involves

consideration of the overall financial performance achieved over the financial year. As a result, notwithstanding that more than 50% of the strategic objectives set out above were achieved during the year, the bonus out-turn in relation to strategic targets was moderated to 50% of

the maximum.

Annual Report on remuneration continued

Johnson Matthey  Annual Report and Accounts 2024 121Strategic report Governance Financial statements Other information

![]()

Long-term incentives

PSP awards vesting for the three-year performance period ended 31

st

March 2024 (audited)

The 2021 PSP awards were made in August 2021 and performance was measured over the period 1

st

April 2021 to 31

st

March 2024. Where the performance conditions are met, the shares

will vest and be subject to a two year holding period. The awards vest on a straight-line basis between threshold (15% vesting for EPS and 25% vesting for TSR) and maximum (100% vesting).

The performance condition for the 2021 award and the actual performance achieved are shownbelow. Performance conditions were not satisfied so the award will lapse in full.

Weighting Threshold Maximum Actual

Compound annual growth rate in earnings per share 50% 4% 12% -8.1%

50% Median Upper Quartile Below Threshold

Relative total shareholder return 1.9% 26.6% -37.4%

PSP awards granted in the year ended 31

st

March 2024 (audited)

The next table provides details of the PSP awards granted to executive directors in the year ended 31

st

March 2024.

Executive directors Award date Award type

Award size

(% of base salary)

Number of shares

awarded Face value

1

% vesting at threshold

2

End of performance period End of holding period

Liam Condon 1st August 2023 Conditional shares 250 140,265 £2,458,116 22% 31st March 2026 1st August 2028

Stephen Oxley 1st August 2023 Conditional shares 175 60,146 £1,054,047 22% 31st March 2026 1st August 2028

2.  Face value is calculated using the award share price of 1,752.48 pence, which is the average closing share price over the four-week period starting on 26

th

May 2023.

3.  Threshold vesting is 15% for the earnings per share (EPS) measure and 25% for the relative total shareholder return (TSR) and strategic objectives scorecard measures. The value shown is the average threshold vesting for the award.

The performance targets and vesting ranges for the 2023 award are set out below:

30% of performance condition 40% of performance condition

Compound annual growth rate in earnings per share Relative total shareholder return

Performance Proportion of shares vesting Performance Proportion of shares vesting

<1% 0% Below median 0%

1% 15% Median 25%

7% 100% Upper quartile 100%

Between 1% and 7% Straight-line between 15% and 100% Between median and upper quartile Straight-line between 25% and 100%

30% of performance condition

Strategic Objectives scorecard (targets equally weighted)

Tonnes of GHG avoided using technologies enabled by our

products and solutions Reduction in scope 1 and 2 GHG emissions Percentage of female representation across management levels

Reduction in total annualised cost

associated with delivering global business services

Performance  Proportion of shares

vesting

Performance  Proportion of shares

vesting

Performance  Proportion of shares

vesting

Performance  Proportion of shares

vesting

< 8.0m tonnes (MT) 0% Below 20% reduction 0% Below 32%

representation

0% Below £23m

reduction

0%

8.0 MT 25% 20% reduction 25% 32% representation 25% £23m reduction 25%

12.0 MT 100% 25% reduction 100% 33% representation 100% £33m reduction 100%

Between 8.0 MT

and12.0 MT

Straight-line between

25% and 100%

Between 20% and

25% reduction

Straight-line between

25% and 100%

Between 32% and

33% representation

Straight-line between

25% and 100%

Between £23m and

£33m reduction

Straight-line between

25% and 100%

Annual Report on remuneration continued

Johnson Matthey  Annual Report and Accounts 2024 122Strategic report Governance Financial statements Other information

![]()

Statement of directors’ shareholding (audited)

The table below shows the directors’ interests in the shares of the company, together with

their unvested scheme interests, effective 31

st

March 2024.

Ordinary

shares

1

Subject to

ongoing

performance

conditions

2

Not subject

to further

performance

conditions

3

Executive directors

Liam Condon 58,264 308,392 36,336

Stephen Oxley 15,795 141,263 74,771

4

Non-executive directors

Patrick Thomas 13,194 – –

Jane Griffiths 5,171 – –

Chris Mottershead

5

5,718 – –

John O’Higgins 1,500 – –

Xiaozhi Liu 4,000 – –

Doug Webb 6,500 – –

Barbara Jeremiah 1,000 – –

Rita Forst 2,000 – –

1.  Includes shares held by the director and / or connected persons, including those in the all-employee share matching plan. Shares in the

all-employee share matching plan may be subject to forfeiture in accordance with the rules of the plan.

2.  Represents unvested PSP shares within three years of the date of award.

3.  Represents unvested deferred bonus shares that are not subject to service conditions.

4.  Includes 41,500 shares awarded in year end 31

st

March 2022 to compensate for the loss of KPMG long-term deferred cash award.

5.  The figure for Chris Mottershead is as at 26

th

January 2024 when he stepped down from the board.

Directors’ interests as at 23

rd

May 2024 were unchanged from those listed above other than

that the Trustees of the all-employee share matching plan have purchased another 42 shares

for Liam Condon and 42 shares for Stephen Oxley.

Executive directors are expected to achieve a shareholding guideline of 250% of base salary

for the Chief Executive Officer and 200% for other executive directors, within a reasonable

timeframe. The director’s total shareholding for the purposes of comparing it with the

minimum shareholding requirement includes shares held beneficially by the director and

any connected persons (as recognised by the Remuneration Committee), together with the

shares awarded under the Deferred Bonus Plan (DBP), for which there are no further

performance or service conditions.

Shares that count towards achieving the post-cessation guideline include the same as those

while an executive director. Executive directors are expected to retain at least 50% of the net

(after tax) vested shares that are released under the PSP and DBP until the required levels of

shareholding are achieved.

Annual Report on remuneration continued

Executive director shareholdings as at 31

st

March 2024 as a percentage of base salary

1

are

shown below:

Requirement  Achievement

Liam Condon

2

250%

158%

200% 134%

Stephen Oxley

3

250%

158%

200% 134%

1.  Value of shares as a percentage of base salary is calculated using a share value of 1646.5159 pence, which was the average share price

prevailing between 1

st

January 2024 and 31

st

March 2024.

2.  Liam Condon was appointed Chief Executive Officer on 1

st

March 2022 and will build his shareholding over a reasonable timeframe.

3.  Stephen Oxley was appointed Chief Financial Officer on 1

st

April 2021 and will build his shareholding over a reasonable timeframe.

Pension entitlements (audited)

No director is currently accruing any pension benefit in the group’s pension schemes.

BothLiam Condon and Stephen Oxley receive an annual cash payment in lieu of pension

membership, equal to 15% of base salary. This is in line with pension provision for the

widerworkforce.

Payments to former directors (audited)

There were no payments made to, or in respect of, any former director in 2023/24 that have

not been previously disclosed.

Payments for loss of office (audited)

There were no payments made to, or in respect of, any former director for loss of office

in2023/24.

Johnson Matthey  Annual Report and Accounts 2024 123Strategic report Governance Financial statements Other information

![]()

Annual Report on remuneration continued

Performance graph and comparison to Chief Executive Officer’s remuneration

Johnson Matthey and FTSE 100 total shareholder return rebased to 100

The following chart illustrates the total cumulative shareholder return of the company for the ten-year period from 1

st

April 2014 to 31

st

March 2024 against the FTSE 100 as the most

appropriate comparator group when considering our market capitalisation over the period, rebased to 100 at 1

st

April 2014.

JMAT FTSE 100

40

60

80

100

120

140

160

180

200

April-14 Mar-24

74.7%

(28.0%)

Mar-23Mar-22Mar-21Mar-20Mar-19Mar-18Mar-17Mar-16Mar-15

Historical data regarding Chief Executive Officer’s remuneration

2014/15

1

2015/16

2

2016/17 2017/18 2018/19 2019/20 2020/21 2021/22

3

2022/23

5

2023/24

Single total figure of remuneration (£000) 2,539 1,429 1,971 2,013 2,784 1,462 2,532 1,672 2,647 2,589

Annual incentives (% of maximum) 54 15 40 69 45 26 98 42 75 67

Long-term incentives (% of award vesting)

4

– 33 28 – 67 – – – – –

1.  The figures for 2014/15 are in respect of both Robert MacLeod and Neil Carson, who both held the position of Chief Executive Officer in the year. The single total figure of £2,539k comprises £1,594k for Robert MacLeod and £945k for Neil Carson.

2.  Figures from 2015/16 to 2020/21 are in respect of Robert MacLeod.

3.  The figures for 2021/22 are in respect of both Robert MacLeod and Liam Condon, who both held the position of Chief Executive Officer in the year. The single total figure of £1,672k comprises £1,557k for Robert MacLeod and £115k for Liam Condon. The value shown for annual

incentives relates to Robert MacLeod only because Liam Condon was not eligible to participate in the AIP in 2021/22.

4.  Vesting of long-term incentive awards whose three-year performance period ended in the financial year shown.

5.  Figures for 2022/23 onwards are in respect of Liam Condon.

Johnson Matthey  Annual Report and Accounts 2024 124Strategic report Governance Financial statements Other information

![]()

Change in directors’ remuneration

The table below shows how the remuneration of directors, both executive and non-executive, has changed over the year ended 31

st

March 2024. This is then compared to employees of

Johnson Matthey Plc.

2024 2023 2022 2021

Salary Bonus Benefits Salary Bonus Benefits Salary Bonus Benefits Salary Bonus Benefits

Executive directors

Liam Condon

1

4% -8% – 0% – – – – – – – –

Stephen Oxley

2

4% -8% – 3% 7% – – – – – – –

Non-executive directors

Patrick Thomas 4% – – – – – 2% – – 0% – –

Jane Griffiths 5% – – 3%

10

– – 24%

3

– – 0% – –

Chris Mottershead -13%

12

– – – – – 2% – – 0% – –

John O’Higgins 4% – – – – – 10%

4

– – 27% – –

Xiaozhi Liu 4% – – – – – 2% – – 0% – –

Doug Webb 4% – – 0% – – 10%

5

– – 31% – –

Rita Forst

6

4%

14

– – 100%

11

– – – – – – – –

Barbara Jeremiah

13

– – – – – – – – – – – –

Comparator group

JM Plc employees 10%

7

9%

8

0%

9

8%

7

-10%

8

0%

9

6%

7

4%

8

0% 2% 312% 0%

1.  Liam Condon was appointed Chief Executive Officer on 1

st

March 2022, so no change in compensation can be calculated for 2022. No change in bonus can be calculated for 2023 as not eligible in 2022.

2.  Stephen Oxley was appointed Chief Financial Officer on 1

st

April 2021, so no change in compensation can be calculated for 2022.

3.  Represents the additional fee received for taking the SVC Chair position on 1

st

June 2021 and annual fee review.

4.  Represents the additional fee received for taking the Senior Independent Director role on 23

rd

July 2020 and annual fee review.

5.  Represents the additional fee received for taking the Audit Committee Chair role on 23

rd

July 2020 and annual fee review.

6.  Rita Forst was appointed to the board on 4

th

October 2021, so no change in compensation can be calculated for 2022.

7.  Includes promotions and market adjustments.

8.  The percentage change in bonus was calculated based on the change in bonus accrual taken for Johnson Matthey Plc (JM Plc) employees, excluding the directors, for the 2023/24, 2022/23, 2021/22 and 2020/21 years.

9.  There has been no change to the benefits policy for Johnson Matthey Plc employees; therefore, a 0% change has been reported.

10. Represents the additional fee received for taking the SVC Chair position on 1

st

June 2021, which was pro-rated in 2022.

11. Rita Forst was appointed to the board on 4

th

October 2021 and received a pro-rated fee for 6 months in 2022 and full fee based on 12 months in 2023.

12. Chris Mottershead stepped down from the board on 26

th

January 2024.

13. Barbara Jeremiah was appointed to the board on 1

st

July 2023 so no change in compensation can be calculated for 2024.

14. Due to an administrative error, which has been corrected, fees received from October 2021 to April 2023 were £67k but should have been £68,350. Change in remuneration reflects the change from what the correct fees for 2023 should have been rather than what was actually paid.

Annual Report on remuneration continued

Johnson Matthey  Annual Report and Accounts 2024 125Strategic report Governance Financial statements Other information

![]()

Relative spend on pay

The table below shows the absolute and relative amounts of distributions to shareholders

and the total remuneration for the group for the years ended 31

st

March 2023 and

31

st

March 2024.

Year ended

31

st

March 2023

£ million

Year ended

31

st

March 2024

£ million % change

Payments to shareholders  186

2

141 -24%

Total remuneration (all employees)

1

732 746 2%

1.  Figure is for all operations and excludes termination benefit

2.  Includes £45m related to the share buy-back that completed on 13

th

May 2022

Chief Executive Officer to employee pay ratio

The table below shows the ratio of Chief Executive Officer to employee pay between 2020

and 2024. We have compared the single total figure of remuneration for the Chief Executive

Officer to the total pay and benefits of UK employees, on a full-time equivalent basis, who

are ranked at the lower quartile, median and upper quartile across all UK employees effective

31

st

March2024.

We believe that using total pay and benefits for the year ending 31

st

March 2024 provides a

like-for-like comparison to the Chief Executive Officer pay data.

Chief Executive Officer

payratio 2020 2021 2022 2023

1

2024

Method

A – Total pay and

benefits in 2019/20

A – Total pay and

benefits in 2020/21

A – Total pay and

benefits in 2021/22

A – Total pay and

benefits in 2022/23

A – Total pay and

benefits in 2023/24

Chief Executive

Officer single figure £1,462,000 £2,532,000 £1,672,000

2

£2,646,222 £2,589,900

Upper quartile 22:1 35:1 20:1 30:1 32:1

Median 28:1 45:1 28:1 42:1 42:1

Lower quartile 36:1 57:1 35:1 53:1 53:1

1.  Chief Executive Officer pay ratio revised to include employee bonuses payable in relation to 2022/23. This changed upper quartile from

37:1 to 30:1, median from 49:1 to 42:1 and lower quartile from 60:1 to 53:1.

2.  The Chief Executive Officer single figure for 2021/22 is in respect of both Robert MacLeod and Liam Condon, who both held the position

of Chief Executive Officer in the year. The single total figure of £1,672,000 comprises £1,557,000 for Robert MacLeod and £115,000 for

Liam Condon.

Bonus data for UK employees was left out of the 2024 calculation because it was not

administratively possible to calculate these bonuses before the publication of this report.

However, the calculation will be revised to include these bonuses once available and will be

disclosed in the 2025 report.

Excluding the 2023/24 bonus payable to the Chief Executive Officer from the calculation

would result in the following pay ratios: lower quartile – 29:1, median – 23:1 and upper

quartile – 17:1.

The salary and total pay for the individuals identified at the lower quartile, median and upper

quartile positions in 2024 are set out below:

2024 Salary

1

Total pay

Upper quartile individual £62,799 £80,832

Median individual £37,160 £61,082

Lower quartile individual £39,593 £49,161

1.  Includes shift allowance.

Our principles for pay setting and progression are consistent across the organisation.

Underpinning our principles is a need to provide a competitive total reward to enable the

attraction and retention of high-calibre individuals and giving the opportunity for individual

development and career progression. The pay ratios reflect the difference in role

accountabilities that are recognised through our pay structures and the greater variable pay

opportunity for more senior positions. The Chief Executive Officer’s variable pay opportunity

is higher than those employees noted in the table reflecting the weighting towards long-

term value creation and alignment with shareholder interests inherent in this role.

The movement in our Chief Executive Officer to employee pay ratio between 2020 and 2024

is driven by the different bonus outcomes and fixed income for the Chief Executive Officer in

each of these years. There have been no other changes to remuneration arrangements for

our UK employees that would affect the CEO pay ratio.

We are satisfied that the median pay ratio is consistent with our wider pay, reward and

progression policies for employees. All our employees have the opportunity for annual pay

increases, career progression and development opportunities.

Annual Report on remuneration continued

Johnson Matthey  Annual Report and Accounts 2024 126Strategic report Governance Financial statements Other information

![]()

Implementing the Directors’ Remuneration Policy for 2024/25

The table below sets out how the Remuneration Committee intends to apply the Directors’ Remuneration Policy for the year ended 31

st

March 2025.

Salary The Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer both received a pay increase of 3%. This is in line with the pay increases for management employees in the UK but below the

increase awarded to non-management UK employees.

Benefits No change to policy applied in 2023/24.

Pension All executive directors will have a maximum pension cash supplement of 15%.

Annual

incentives

The maximum bonus opportunity for 2024/25 remains unchanged at 180% of salary for the Chief Executive Officer and 150% of salary for the Chief Financial Officer.

2024/25 bonus will be based on underlying profit before tax (45%), working capital (15%), corporate cost reduction (15%) and strategic and transformation objectives (25%).

Targets for the Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer will be based on group performance.

The 2024/25 targets are considered similarly challenging, if not more challenging to those set in 2023/24, when accounting for the divestments in the year and uncertain economic

outlook. Targets have been set taking this into account as well as internal and external planning. To the extent that metal prices move outside a defined corridor the Remuneration

Committee will rebase the targets such that they are similarly challenging as when the targets were originally set. The Remuneration Committee considers the forward-looking targets

to be commercially sensitive but full retrospective disclosure of the actual targets will be included in next year’s Directors’ Remuneration report.

50% of any bonus paid will be deferred in shares for three years, and the payment of any bonus is subject to appropriate malus and clawback provisions.

Long-term

incentives

The Chief Executive Officer award level is 250% of base salary and the Chief Financial Officer award level is 175% of base salary. These award levels are in line with our remuneration policy.

The long-term Performance Share Plan will be based on EPS growth targets (25% of the award), relative TSR performance (25% of the award), return on capital employed (25%) and

specific and measurable strategic objectives (25% of award).

The range of annualised EPS growth targets that the committee intends to set for the 2024/25 awards is 5% per annum growth for threshold (15%) vesting, rising to 13% per annum

growth for maximum vesting (100%). Vesting will be on a straight-line basis between 5% and 13%. The committee considered the effect of metal price volatility on potential

outcomes and, as a result, earnings will be assessed 50% against actual metal prices and 50% against constant metal prices. The committee believes that this will allow for a more

accurate assessment of underlying business performance.

The ROCE targets that the committee intends to set for the 2024/25 awards is 12% for threshold (25%) vesting rising to 16% for maximum (100%) vesting. Vesting will be on a

straight-line between 12% and 16% ROCE. As detailed in the Chair’s statement, the range of EPS and ROCE targets have been set to be challenging with reference to internal

planning, external expectations for our future performance and wider market conditions. ROCE has been introduced as a measure to align with the successful delivery of our

transformation programme and driving improved returns on our capital employed.

The TSR target will be 25% vesting for median performance, increasing on a straight-line basis to 100% vesting for upper quartile performance. The TSR peer group will be the FTSE

31 – 130 (excluding financial services companies). The committee considers that this comparator group is the most appropriate given our current market capitalisation.

The strategic objectives scorecard will consist of three equally weighted metrics. Threshold vesting will be 25%, increasing on a straight-line basis to 100% at maximum. The three

metrics are as follows:

•  Products and services – tonnes of GHG avoided during the period using technologies enabled by our products and solutions, compared to conventional solutions, where threshold

vesting will be 4 million tonnes GHG avoided and maximum will be 10 million tonnes GHG avoided.

•  Operations – reduction in Scope 1 and 2 GHG emissions (from the 2020 baseline), where threshold vesting will be achieved for a 32% reduction in GHG emissions and maximum

vesting for a 36% reduction in GHG emissions.

•  People – percentage of female representation across our management levels, where threshold vesting will be achieved at 33% female representation at management levels and

maximum at 35% female representation at management levels.

Awards vest in year three and are then subject to a two-year holding period.

Chairman and

non-executive

director fees

The fees for the Chair and non-executive directors were reviewed during the year and increased in line with the increase awarded to executive directors.

This Remuneration Report was approved by the Board of Directors on 22

nd

May 2024 and signed on its behalf by:

John O’Higgins

Remuneration Committee Chair

Annual Report on remuneration continued

Johnson Matthey  Annual Report and Accounts 2024 127Strategic report Governance Financial statements Other information

![]()

Statutory and other information

The Directors’ report required under the Companies Act 2006 (2006 Act) comprises the Governance report (pages 75 to 127), including the Sustainability report for our disclosure of carbon

emissions, which is included in the Strategic report (pages 34 to 52). The management report required under Disclosure Guidance and Transparency Rule 4.1.8R comprises the Strategic

report (pages 1 to 74), which includes the risks relating to our business, and the Directors’ report.

Index of disclosures referred to elsewhere in the report

Business model 10-11 Modern slavery and human trafficking statement 49

matthey.com

Corporate governance statement 76 Non-financial key performance indicators 17

Directors 77-79 Related party transaction 196

Diversity and employment of disabled persons 47 Research and development activities 8-40

Directors’ interests 123 Results 28-33 and 143

Dividends 182 Section 172 statement and stakeholder engagement 74, 86-88

Employee engagement 91 Share capital 181-183

Future developments 18-25 Use of financial instruments 152-153

Greenhouse gas emissions 41 Whistleblowing (Speak Up) 49

Human rights and anti-bribery and corruption 49-50

#### Directors’ report

Interest capitalised 168

Allotments of equity securities

forcash

130

Dividend waiver 130

There are no other applicable disclosures.

Listing Rule 9.8.4R

Details of the disclosures to be made under

Listing Rule 9.8.4R are listed below.

Other disclosures

Dividend

reinvestment plan

A dividend reinvestment plan is available. This allows shareholders to purchase additional shares in Johnson Matthey Plc with their dividend payment.

Furtherinformation and a mandate can be obtained from our registrar, Equiniti, whose details can be found on page 220, and on our website: matthey.com

Directors’

indemnities

and insurance

Johnson Matthey Plc has granted indemnities to each Johnson Matthey Plc director and the directors of the group’s subsidiaries in respect of certain liabilities

arising against them in the course of their duties. Neither Johnson Matthey Plc nor any subsidiary has indemnified any director of the company or a subsidiary

in respect of any liability that they may incur to a third party in relation to a relevant occupational pension scheme. The company maintains appropriate

directors’ and officers’ liability insurance.

Conflicts of interest

The board has a policy for identifying and managing directors’ conflicts of interest, which extends to cover close family members. The board annually reviews

external appointments to consider any potential or actual conflict of interest. If a conflict of interest is declared, the board will review the authorisation and

terms associated, to ensure that all matters presented to the board are considered solely with a view to promoting JM’s business success. For the year under

review, there were no potential or actual conflicts of interest.

External

appointments

The board approves all external appointments in advance of acceptance. If an external appointment arises between meetings, this is considered by the Chair

and Chief Executive Officer, with the assistance of the General Counsel and Company Secretary. In approving each additional external appointment, the board

assesses time commitment to ensure that no directors are considered over-boarded.

Directors’

reappointment

Johnson Matthey Plc’s Articles of Association (the Articles) provide the rules on director appointments and are consistent with the recommendation contained

within the UK Corporate Governance Code 2018. All directors retire and are eligible for re-election at each Annual General Meeting (AGM) (except any director

appointed after the notice of an AGM meeting is published and before that AGM is held).

Directors’ powers

The powers of the directors are determined by the Articles, UK legislation including the 2006 Act, and any directions given by the company in general

meetings. The directors are authorised by the company’s Articles to issue and allot ordinary shares and to make market purchases of its own shares.

Thesepowers are referred to shareholders for renewal at each AGM. Further information is set out on page 130 under ‘Authority to purchase own shares’.

Johnson Matthey  Annual Report and Accounts 2024 128Strategic report Governance Financial statements Other information

![]()

Directors’ report continued

Constitution

Articles of Association

The Articles may only be amended by a special resolution at a general meeting of the company. The Articles were adopted on 17

th

July 2019 and are available

on our website: matthey.com/corporate-governance.

Branches

The company and its subsidiaries have established branches in several different countries in which they operate.

Change of control

As at 31

st

March 2024 and as at the date of approval of this Annual Report and Accounts, there were no significant agreements, to which the company or any

subsidiary was or is a party to, that take effect, alter or terminate on a change of control of the company, whether following a takeover bid or otherwise.

However, the company and its subsidiaries were, as at 31

st

March 2024, and as at the date of approval of this report, party to a number of commercial

agreements. These may allow counterparties to alter or terminate the commercial agreements on a change of control of JM following a takeover bid.

Theseare not deemed significant in terms of their potential effect on the group.

The group also has a number of loan notes and borrowing facilities that may require prepayment of principal and payment of accrued interest and breakage

costs if there is a change of control of JM. The group has entered into a series of financial instruments to hedge its currency, interest rate and metal price

exposures, which provide for termination or alteration if a change of control at JM materially weakens the creditworthiness of the group.

The executive directors’ service contracts each contain a provision to the effect that, if the contract is terminated by the company within one year after a

change of control of the company, JM will pay an amount equivalent to one year’s gross base salary and other contractual benefits, less the period of any

notice given by the company, to the director as liquidated damages.

The rules of the company’s employee share schemes set out the consequences of a change of control of the company on participants’ rights under the

schemes. Generally, the rights will vest and become exercisable on a change of control, subject to the satisfaction of relevant performance conditions.

As at 31

st

March 2024, and as at the date of approval of this Annual Report and Accounts, there were no other agreements between the company,

anysubsidiaries and directors or employees, providing compensation for loss of office or employment (through resignation, purported redundancy

or otherwise) that occurs due to a takeover bid.

Stakeholders and policies

Suppliers

We recognise the importance of good supplier relationships to our overall success. Further information on our payment practices is on the UK Government’s

reporting portal.

Read more about our Supplier Code of Conduct and our engagement with suppliers during the year on pages 49 and 50

Political donations

No political donations or contributions to political parties under the 2006 Act have been made during the year. The group policy is that no political donations

be made or political expenditure incurred.

Events occurring after

the reporting period

There have been no material events affecting Johnson Matthey Plc or any subsidiary between 31

st

March 2024 and 22

nd

May 2024.

Johnson Matthey  Annual Report and Accounts 2024 129Strategic report Governance Financial statements Other information

![]()

Directors’ report continued

Shareholders and share capital

AGM

Our 2024 AGM will be held on Thursday 18

th

July 2024 at 11.00 am at Herbert Smith Freehills, Exchange House, Primrose Street, London EC2A 2EG. We will

provide a live webcast and telephone conference so shareholders can also participate virtually and ask questions in real time. Details on how to join are

included in the Notice of AGM (Notice). In the Notice, we propose separate resolutions on each substantially separate issue. For each resolution, shareholders

may direct their proxy to vote either for or against or to withhold their vote. A ‘vote withheld’ is not legally a vote and will not be counted in the calculation of

the proportion of the votes cast. All AGM resolutions are decided by a poll, with the results announced as soon as possible and posted on our website. This poll

will show votes for and against, as well as votes withheld.

Authority to purchase

own shares

At the 2023 AGM, shareholders authorised Johnson Matthey Plc to make market purchases of up to 18,345,341 ordinary shares of 110

49/53

pence each,

representing 10% of the then issued share capital of the company (excluding treasury shares). Any shares so purchased by the company may be cancelled or

held as treasury shares. This authority will cease at the conclusion of the 2024 AGM, and shareholders will be asked to give a similar authority at the AGM.

There were no share allotments during the year.

Rights and obligations

attaching to shares

The rights and obligations attaching to the ordinary shares in Johnson Matthey Plc are set out in the Articles.

As at 31

st

March 2024, and as at the date of approval of this Annual Report and Accounts, there were no restrictions on the transfer of ordinary shares in the

company, no limitations on the holding of securities and no requirements to obtain the approval of the company, or of other holders of securities in Johnson

Matthey Plc, for a transfer of securities – except as referred to below. The directors may, in certain circumstances, refuse to register the transfer of a share in

certificated form that is not fully paid up, where the instrument of transfer does not comply with the requirements of the company’s Articles, or if entitled

under the Uncertificated Securities Regulations 2001. As at 31

st

March 2024 and as at the date of approval of this Annual Report and Accounts:

•  No person held securities in Johnson Matthey Plc carrying any special rights with regard to control of the company.

•  There were no restrictions on voting rights (including any limitations on voting rights of holders of a given percentage or number of votes or deadlines for

exercising voting rights), except that a shareholder can only vote in respect of a share if it is fully paid.

•  There were no arrangements by which, with the company’s co-operation, financial rights carried by shares in the company are held by a person other than the

holder of the shares.

•  There were no agreements known to the company between holders of securities that may result in restrictions on the transfer of securities or on voting rights.

Nominees, financial

assistance and liens

During the year:

•  No shares in Johnson Matthey Plc were acquired by the company’s nominee, or by a person with financial assistance from the company, in either case where

the company has a beneficial interest in the shares (and no person acquired shares in the company in any previous financial year in its capacity as the

company’s nominee or with financial assistance from the company).

•  The company did not obtain or hold a lien or other charge over its own shares.

Allotment of securities

for cash and placing of

equity securities

During the year neither Johnson Matthey Plc nor any major subsidiary undertaking of the company has allotted equity securities for cash. During the year,

JMhas not participated in any equity securities’ placing.

American Depositary

Receipt programme

Johnson Matthey has a sponsored Level 1 American Depositary Receipt (ADR) programme, which BNY Mellon administers and for which it acts as Depositary.

Each ADR represents two ordinary Johnson Matthey shares. The ADRs trade on the US over-the-counter market under the symbol JMPLY. When dividends are

paid to shareholders, the Depositary converts those dividends into US dollars, net of fees and expenses, and distributes the net amount to ADR holders.

Employee share

schemes

As at 31

st

March 2024, 3,458 current and former employees were shareholders in Johnson Matthey Plc through the group’s employee share schemes. Through these

schemes, current and former employees held 2,940,525 ordinary shares or 1.52% of issued share capital, excluding treasury shares. Also as at 31

st

March 2024,

2,829,146 ordinary shares had been awarded but had not yet vested, under the company’s long-term incentive plans, to 363 current and former employees.

Shares acquired by employees through JM’s employee share schemes rank equally with the other shares in issue and have no special rights. Voting rights in

respect of shares held through the company’s employee share schemes are not exercisable directly by employees. However, employees can direct the trustee

of the schemes to exercise voting rights on their behalf. The trustee of the company’s Employee Share Ownership Trust (ESOT) has waived its right to

dividends on shares held by the ESOT, which have not yet vested unconditionally to employees.

Johnson Matthey  Annual Report and Accounts 2024 130Strategic report Governance Financial statements Other information

![]()

Directors’ report continued

Shareholders and share capital continued

Interests in

voting rights

The following information has been disclosed to the company under the FCA’s Disclosure Guidance and Transparency Rules in respect of notifiable interests in

the voting rights in Johnson Matthey Plc’s issued share capital:

As at 31

st

March 2024:

Nature

of holding

Total

voting rights

1

% of total

voting rights

2

Amerprise Financial, Inc. and its group Direct 1,768

Indirect 9,062,122 4.94%

Bank of America Corporation Indirect

3

32,992,987 17.98%

BlackRock, Inc. Indirect

3

10,216,388 5.56%

Jefferies Financial Group Direct 10,540,153 5.74%

Standard Latitude Master Fund Ltd Direct  18,504,373 10.09%

Other than as stated above, as far as the company is aware, there is no person with a significant direct or indirect holding of securities in Johnson Matthey Plc.

This information was correct at the date of notification. However, since notification of any change is not required until the next notiﬁable threshold is crossed,

these holdings are likely to have changed. Between 31

st

March 2024 and the date of this Annual Report and Accounts, 22

nd

May 2024, the company has been

notified of changes in the following interest:

Nature

of holding

Total

voting rights

1

% of total

voting rights

2

Bank of America Corporation Indirect

3

27,814,925 15.16%

1.  Total voting rights attaching to the issued ordinary share capital of the company (excluding treasury shares) at the time of disclosure to the company.

2.  % of total voting rights at the date of disclosure to the company.

3.  Indirect holdings include qualifying financial instruments and contract for differences.

Contracts with

controlling

shareholders

During the year there were no contracts of significance (as defined in the FCA’s Listing Rules) between any group undertaking and a controlling shareholder,

and no contracts for the provision of services to any group undertaking by a controlling shareholder.

The Directors’ report was approved on 22

nd

May 2024 and is signed on its behalf by:

Simon Price

General Counsel and Company Secretary

Johnson Matthey  Annual Report and Accounts 2024 131Strategic report Governance Financial statements Other information

![]()

Statement of directors’

responsibilities in respect

of the Annual Report and

Accounts 2024

The directors are responsible for preparing

the Annual Report and Accounts and the

financial statements in accordance with

applicable law and regulation.

Company law requires the directors to

prepare financial statements for each

financial year. Under that law, the directors

have prepared the group financial

statements in accordance with UK-adopted

international accounting standards and the

parent company financial statements in

accordance with United Kingdom Generally

Accepted Accounting Practice (United

Kingdom Accounting Standards, comprising

FRS 101 ‘Reduced Disclosure Framework’,

and applicable law).

Under company law, directors must not

approve the financial statements unless

they are satisfied that they give a true and

fair view of the state of affairs of the group

and parent company and of the profit or

loss of the group for that period. In

preparing the financial statements, the

directors are required to:

•  select suitable accounting policies and

then apply them consistently;

•  state whether applicable UK-adopted

international accounting standards have

been followed for the group financial

statements and United Kingdom

Accounting Standards, comprising FRS

101 have been followed for the parent

company financial statements, subject to

any material departures disclosed and

explained in the financial statements;

•  make judgements and accounting

estimates that are reasonable and

prudent; and

•  prepare the financial statements on

the going concern basis unless it is

inappropriate to presume that the group

and parent company will continue

inbusiness.

The directors are responsible for

safeguarding the assets of the group and

parent company and hence for taking

reasonable steps for the prevention and

detection of fraud and other irregularities.

The directors are also responsible for

keeping adequate accounting records that

are sufficient to show and explain the

group’s and parent company’s transactions

and disclose with reasonable accuracy at

any time the financial position of the group

and parent company and enable them to

ensure that the financial statements and

the Directors’ Remuneration Report comply

with the Companies Act 2006.

The directors are responsible for the

maintenance and integrity of the parent

company’s website. Legislation in the UK

governing the preparation and

dissemination of financial statements may

differ from legislation in other jurisdictions.

Directors’ confirmations

The directors consider that the Annual

Report and Accounts 2024, taken as a

whole, is fair, balanced and understandable

and provides the information necessary for

shareholders to assess the group’s and

parent company’s position and

performance, business model and strategy.

Each of the directors, whose names and

functions are listed in the Governance

section of the Annual Report and Accounts

2024, confirm that, to the best of

theirknowledge:

•  the group and parent company financial

statements, which have been prepared

in accordance with UK-adopted

international accounting standards,

givea true and fair view of the assets,

liabilities and financial position of

thegroup;

•  the parent company financial statements,

which have been prepared in accordance

with United Kingdom Accounting

Standards, comprising FRS 101, give a

true and fair view of the assets, liabilities

and financial position of the parent

company; and

•  the Strategic report includes a fair review

of the development and performance of

the business and the position of the group

and parent company, together with a

description of the principal risks and

uncertainties that it faces.

•  In the case of each director in office at the

date the Directors’ report is approved:

•  so far as the director is aware, there is no

relevant audit information of which the

group’s and parent company’s auditors

are unaware; and

•  they have taken all the steps that they

ought to have taken as a director in order

to make themselves aware of any relevant

audit information and to establish that

the group’s and parent company’s

auditors are aware of that information.

The Directors’ report and responsibilities

statement was approved 22

nd

May 2024

and is signed on behalf of the board by:

Simon Price

General Counsel and Company Secretary

#### Responsibilities of directors

Johnson Matthey  Annual Report and Accounts 2024 132Strategic report Governance Financial statements Other information

![]()

#### Independent auditors’ report to the members

#### of Johnson Matthey Plc

Report on the audit of the financial statements

Opinion

In our opinion:

•  Johnson Matthey Plc’s group financial statements and company financial statements

(the“financial statements”) give a true and fair view of the state of the group’s and of the

company’s affairs as at 31 March 2024 and of the group’s profit and the group’s cash flows

for the year then ended;

•  the group financial statements have been properly prepared in accordance with

UK-adopted international accounting standards as applied in accordance with the

provisions of the Companies Act 2006;

•  the company financial statements have been properly prepared in accordance with

UnitedKingdom Generally Accepted Accounting Practice (United Kingdom Accounting

Standards, including FRS 101 “Reduced Disclosure Framework”, and applicable law); and

•  the financial statements have been prepared in accordance with the requirements of the

Companies Act 2006.

We have audited the financial statements, included within the Annual Report and Accounts

(the “Annual Report”), which comprise: Consolidated Statement of Financial Position and

Parent Company Statement of Financial Position as at 31 March 2024; the Consolidated

Income Statement and Consolidated Statement of Total Comprehensive Income, the

Consolidated Statement of Cash Flows, the Consolidated Statement of Changes in Equity and

Parent Company Statement of Changes in Equity for the year then ended; and the notes to

the financial statements, comprising material accounting policy information and other

explanatory information.

Our opinion is consistent with our reporting to the Audit Committee.

Basis for opinion

We conducted our audit in accordance with International Standards on Auditing (UK) (“ISAs

(UK)”) and applicable law. Our responsibilities under ISAs (UK) are further described in the

Auditors’ responsibilities for the audit of the financial statements section of our report. We

believe that the audit evidence we have obtained is sufficient and appropriate to provide a

basis for our opinion.

Independence

We remained independent of the group in accordance with the ethical requirements that are

relevant to our audit of the financial statements in the UK, which includes the FRC’s Ethical

Standard, as applicable to listed public interest entities, and we have fulfilled our other

ethical responsibilities in accordance with these requirements.

To the best of our knowledge and belief, we declare that non-audit services prohibited by the

FRC’s Ethical Standard were not provided.

Other than those disclosed in note 4, we have provided no non-audit services to the company

or its controlled undertakings in the period under audit.

Our audit approach

Overview

Audit scope

•  We conducted full scope audits at 17 business units for group reporting purposes.

Inaddition, we performed specified procedures over targeted balances and transactions

at a further 15 business units.

•  The business units on which audit procedures were performed together account for 84% of

group revenue and 62% of group underlying profit before tax from continuing operations.

•  As part of the group audit supervision process, the group engagement team met with and

discussed the approach and results of audit procedures with component teams and

reviewed a selection of audit files and final deliverables. In-person site visits to components

in the UK, China, South Africa, the US and North Macedonia were also performed.

•  The group engagement team audited the company and other centralised functions including

those covering the group treasury operations, corporate taxation, post-retirement benefits,

and certain goodwill and intangible asset impairment assessments. The group engagement

team also performed audit procedures over the group consolidation and financial

statements disclosures and performed group level analytical procedures over out of

scopecomponents.

•  The group engagement team performed substantive procedures over all of the material

balances and transactions of the Parent Company.

Johnson Matthey  Annual Report and Accounts 2024 133Strategic report Governance Financial statements Other information

![]()

Independent auditors’ report to the members of Johnson Matthey Plc continued

Key audit matters

•  Refinery metal accounting (group and parent)

•  Carrying value of goodwill (group and parent)

•  Claims, uncertainties and other provisions (group and parent)

Materiality

•  Overall group materiality: £20.1 million (2023: £21.1 million) based on approximately 5%

of the three year profit before tax from continuing operations, adjusted for loss on disposal

of businesses, gains and losses on significant legal proceedings, major impairment,

amortisation of acquired intangibles and restructuring charges (“underlying profit

beforetax”).

•  Overall company materiality: £70.6 million (2023: £60 million) based on approximately

1% of total assets. However, materiality is capped at £19.5 million (2023: £20 million)

forthe purpose of the audit of the consolidated financial statements, being the maximum

allocation of group materiality to a component.

•  Performance materiality: £15.1 million (2023: £15.8 million) (group) and £14.6 million

(2023: £15 million) (company).

The scope of our audit

As part of designing our audit, we determined materiality and assessed the risks of material

misstatement in the financial statements.

Key audit matters

Key audit matters are those matters that, in the auditors’ professional judgement, were of

most significance in the audit of the financial statements of the current period and include

the most significant assessed risks of material misstatement (whether or not due to fraud)

identified by the auditors, including those which had the greatest effect on: the overall audit

strategy; the allocation of resources in the audit; and directing the efforts of the engagement

team. These matters, and any comments we make on the results of our procedures thereon,

were addressed in the context of our audit of the financial statements as a whole, and in

forming our opinion thereon, and we do not provide a separate opinion on these matters.

This is not a complete list of all risks identified by our audit.

Uncertain tax provisions, which was a key audit matter last year, is no longer included

because of settlements agreed with tax authorities during the year. Otherwise, the key audit

matters below are consistent with last year.

Johnson Matthey  Annual Report and Accounts 2024 134Strategic report Governance Financial statements Other information

![]()

Key audit matter How our audit addressed the key audit matter

Refinery metal accounting (group and parent)

Refer to the Significant issues considered by the Audit Committee within the Audit

Committee Report and note 1 and 36 to the financial statements.

As part of its refining activities, the group processes a significant amount of metal on behalf

of third parties, whereby the group must return pre-agreed recoverable quantities of

refined metal to those parties at an agreed date. Any metal in excess of this pre-agreed

quantity is retained by the group. As such, the group makes an estimate of how much

metal it will recover as part of its refining operations. The majority of metal processed at

refineries is owned by customers and is not held on the financial balance sheet of the

group. As such, the group performs a metal balance sheet reconciliation to ensure

quantities of precious metals held at year-end are appropriately understood, classified as

either owned by Johnson Matthey or by the customer and reconciled to its financial

position. This ensures that only the group-owned inventory is recorded on the balance

sheet and that the price allocated to this owned inventory is at the lower of cost and net

realisable value.

During the refining process, there are a series of complex estimates including:

i.  Estimation of the level of metal contained in the carrier material entering the refining

process, the refined metal that leaves the refining process and the residual metal in the

refining process at year-end;

ii. Estimates of the process losses of precious metals that may be lost during the refining

and fabrication process and the adequacy of these provisions;

iii. Estimates of the metal in the refinery process as informed by refinery stocktakes and the

subsequent sampling and assaying to assess the precious metal content in stocktake

samples; and

iv. Estimates of the net realisable value of unhedged metal held at year-end.

Each of these estimates impacts different areas of the audit. The refining process and its

associated estimates are an area of focus for our audit due to the inherent complexity of

the accounting and the amount of metal processed.

We evaluated the design and operation of key controls at the main refining locations over

refinery stocktakes and metal assaying procedures. We tested that the metal balance sheet

was prepared and reviewed on a monthly basis. We tested the classification of precious

metals at year-end on the metal balance sheet to determine if metal was owned by the

group or the customer.

Our procedures included sending confirmations to customers, and testing the balance of

customer metal that was in the refining process, but not contractually due.

We assessed management’s policy for recognising stocktake gains and losses arising from

stocktakes. We attended physical stock counts at sites where these stocktakes were

performed. The purpose was to verify the existence of inventory and adherence to the

group’s stocktake processes and to assess the reasonableness of stocktake gains and losses

at these sites.

We assessed the underlying controls that have been implemented by management to

monitor potential inventory gains or losses through the refining process and stocktake

results and to assess the likelihood and quantum of process losses (if any) of metal between

the date of the stocktake and the year-end date. We assessed process loss provisions

compared to historical metal gain revenue and refinery stocktake results.

We tested that all unhedged metal was being held at the lower of cost and net realisable

value, on an individual metal by metal methodology, with reference to external metal

pricedata.

We considered the adequacy of the group’s disclosures about the degree of estimation

involved in arriving at the value of metal inventory.

Based on the procedures performed, we noted no material issues arising from our work.

Independent auditors’ report to the members of Johnson Matthey Plc continued

Johnson Matthey  Annual Report and Accounts 2024 135Strategic report Governance Financial statements Other information

![]()

Key audit matter How our audit addressed the key audit matter

Carrying value of goodwill (group and parent)

Refer to the Significant issues considered by the Audit Committee within the Audit

Committee Report and notes 1, 5, 13, 36 and 38 to the financial statements.

The group holds goodwill of £353 million (2023: £364 million) at 31 March 2024. Of this

amount, £113 million (2023: £113 million) is held within the parent company.

The group has significant goodwill arising from the acquisition of businesses and the

carrying value is dependent on the financial performance of the cash generating unit

(CGU) to which it relates. The two largest CGUs are Catalyst Technologies and Clean Air

Heavy Duty Catalysts which account for £264m (2023: £268m) and £84m (2023: £87m)

respectively of goodwill at 31 March 2024. The goodwill held in the parent company relates

to the Catalyst Technologies CGU.

The impairment assessments prepared by management reflect its best estimates of future

cashflows. These estimates contain significant uncertainty and are inherently judgemental

in nature, where changes in the key assumptions can result in materially different

impairment charges or available headroom. As set out in note 1, management has

considered the impacts of climate change in their models. This is therefore an area of focus

in our audit procedures.

Management’s assessment of the goodwill in the other CGUs concluded that no impairment

was required.

Management included disclosures to explain its key judgements and estimates as part of

notes 1 and 5.

We obtained management’s value in use goodwill impairment models and agreed the

forecast cash flows to board-approved budgets, assessed how these budgets are compiled,

confirmed data accuracy and understood and evaluated key related judgements and estimates.

We assessed management’s historical forecasting accuracy by comparing the prior year

forecasts with actual results. This informed our independent sensitivity analysis.

We performed work over each material CGU being the Catalyst Technologies and Clean Air

Heavy Duty Catalysts CGUs. The nature and extent of work was commensurate with the

level of headroom and sensitivity of the CGU to impairment.

Our testing was focused on the key assumptions in the board-approved three year forecasts

and we corroborated the assumptions to supporting evidence which included both internal

and external sources of evidence. In addition, we assessed the appropriateness and impact

of the specific growth assumptions applied by management for the period after the year

three forecast but before a long term growth rate is applied (typically year ten).

Management has included certain key assumptions relating to climate change. These

include restricting the useful economic life applied in modelling Heavy Duty Catalysts to

2040 (2023: 2040) and the application of a negative growth rate from 2033 (2023: 2033).

Working with our valuation experts, we have considered external market outlooks and

information on emission legislation to corroborate these assumptions.

We engaged our valuations experts to assess the long term growth rate and discount

rate for each CGU by comparison with third party information and past performance.

Ourprocedures also included considering the overall level of risk in the future cash

flowprojections.

We tested the mathematical integrity of the forecasts and of the value in use model,

audited the allocation of central costs to the CGUs and agreed the carrying values in

management’s impairment models to underlying accounting records.

We assessed management’s sensitivity analysis and performed our own independent sensitivity

analysis which was more severe than management’s to assess whether a reasonable

downside change in the key assumptions could give rise to a material impairment.

We consider the disclosures with respect of goodwill, including the associated sensitivities,

to be appropriate.

Based on the procedures performed, we noted no material issues arising from our work.

Independent auditors’ report to the members of Johnson Matthey Plc continued

Johnson Matthey  Annual Report and Accounts 2024 136Strategic report Governance Financial statements Other information

![]()

Key audit matter How our audit addressed the key audit matter

Claims, uncertainties and other provisions (group and parent)

Refer to the Significant issues considered by the Audit Committee and notes 1, 22, 32, 36

and 47 to the financial statements.

This risk covers warranty provisions, product liability issues and other litigation matters

across the group. There is inherent judgement and estimation involved in determining

when and how much to provide for claims and uncertainties.

Due to the complex nature of the products offered by Johnson Matthey, the group at any

point in time may be exposed to liability issues including claims for damages or

compensation. The assumptions underpinning these claims and the identification of when

such claims arise are inherently judgemental. Careful consideration needs to be given as to

how the claim and any potential exposure are estimated and subsequently accounted for.

The group is also involved in various legal proceedings, including actual or threatened

litigation and regulatory investigations. The number and nature of claims vary from year to

year; note 32 discloses the major matters in the year. The most significant is the contingent

liability arising following the sale of the Health Business in May 2022.

The group discloses such risks as contingent liabilities where it is unable to make a reliable

estimate of potential exposures or where it believes a material outflow is possible but not

probable. If the group is unable to successfully defend against such claims, these risks could

give rise to a future liability.

For litigation matters, we read the summary of major litigation matters provided by

management and held discussions with group and sector level general counsel. For new

matters with potential exposure above £1 million, we obtained and reviewed

correspondence with external legal counsel, including any particulars of claim.

We have circularised external legal counsel to independently assess legal exposures and the

expected outcome for new and material cases across the group.

We reviewed board minutes and made inquiries of management to address the

risk of undisclosed claims and uncertainties. We performed audit procedures to identify

all third party legal counsel used by management and as appropriate included them in

ourcircularisation.

We applied professional scepticism in auditing both the likely outcome and quantification

of exposures, including performing audit procedures over claims management determined

to be immaterial and being sceptical of where a constructive obligation existed but

management considered a reliable estimate could not be made. As we deemed it to be

necessary, we also instructed third party legal experts to support an independent

assessment of possible outcomes of claims.

Where settlements have occurred, we have agreed these to settlement agreements

between the company and the claimant.

We have assessed the level of provisioning and contingent liability disclosures, where

relevant, in response to known claims.

Based on the procedures performed, we noted no material issues arising from our work.

Independent auditors’ report to the members of Johnson Matthey Plc continued

Johnson Matthey  Annual Report and Accounts 2024 137Strategic report Governance Financial statements Other information

![]()

Independent auditors’ report to the members of Johnson Matthey Plc continued

How we tailored the audit scope

We tailored the scope of our audit to ensure that we performed enough work to be able to

give an opinion on the financial statements as a whole, taking into account the structure of

the group and the company, the accounting processes and controls, and the industry in

which they operate.

The group is structured across five sectors: Clean Air, PGM Services, Catalyst Technologies,

Hydrogen Technologies and Value Businesses, as well as the central Corporate unit.

The financial statements are a consolidation of approximately 236 business units. We have

identified each individual business unit, or a series of business units where they map to a

single legal statutory entity, as a component. These components comprise the group’s

operating businesses and holding companies across the five sectors and corporate.

Based on our risk and materiality assessments, we determined which components required

an audit of their complete financial information having considered the relative significance

of each entity to the group, locations with significant inherent risks and the overall coverage

obtained over each material line item in the consolidated financial statements.

We identified 17 business units which, in our view, required an audit of their complete

financial information, due to size or risk characteristics.

In addition to the business units in full scope, we performed specified procedures at

15business units covering revenue, trade and other receivables and deferred income,

cash,inventory, metal inventory, accruals, fixed assets and depreciation, cost of sales and

operating expenses and we tested manual journal entries. This ensured that appropriate

audit procedures were performed to achieve sufficient coverage over these financial

statement line items.

The total 32 in-scope business units are located in numerous countries around the world.

Weused local teams in these countries to perform the relevant audit procedures. Of these,

five business units have been determined to be financially significant based on their

contribution to the group. These financially significant component teams are located

in the UK, North Macedonia and the United States.

The group consolidation, financial statement disclosures and corporate functions were

audited by the group audit team. This included our work over the consolidation, litigation

provisions, centrally recognised tax balances, goodwill, post-retirement benefits, earnings

per share and treasury related balances. This scope of work, together with additional

procedures performed at the group level, accounted for 84% of group revenue and 62% of

group underlying profit before taxation from continuing operations. This provided the

evidence we needed for our opinion on the consolidated financial statements taken as a

whole. This was before considering the contribution to our audit evidence from performing

audit work at the group level, including disaggregated analytical review procedures, which

covers certain of the group’s smaller and lower risk components that were not directly

included in our group audit scope. Our audit of the Parent Company Financial Statements

was undertaken by the Group audit team and included substantive procedures over all

material balances and transactions.

The impact of climate risk on our audit

Climate change is expected to present both risks and opportunities for the group. As explained

in the Sustainability section of the Strategic Report, the group has plans towards a Net Zero

pathway by 2040. Management’s climate change initiatives and commitments will impact

the group in a variety of ways. While the group has started to quantify some of the impacts

that may arise on its net zero pathway, the future financial impacts are clearly uncertain

given the medium to long term horizon. Disclosure of the impact of climate change risk

based on management’s current assessment is incorporated in the Task Force on climate

related financial disclosures (‘TCFD’) section of the Annual Report.

As part of our audit, we made enquiries of management to understand the extent of the

potential impact of climate change on the group’s business and the financial statements,

including reviewing management’s climate change risk assessment which was prepared with

support from an external expert. Using our knowledge of the business, we challenged the

completeness of management’s risk assessment. This included reading CDP submissions

made by the Group and its competitors to ensure appropriate consistency with the

judgements and disclosures reflected in the Financial Statements.

We assessed that the key areas in the financial statements which are more likely to be

materially impacted by climate change are those areas that are based on future cash flows.

As a result, we particularly considered how climate change risks and the impact of climate

commitments made by the group would impact the assumptions made in the forecasts

prepared by management that are used in the group’s impairment analysis (see also key

audit matter on Carrying value of goodwill) and for going concern purposes. We challenged

how management had considered longer term physical risks such as severe weather related

impacts, and shorter-term transitional risks such as the introduction of carbon taxes. Our

procedures did not identify any material impact on our audit for the year ended 31 March

2024. We also checked the consistency of the disclosures in the TCFD section of the Annual

Report with the relevant financial statement disclosures, including note 1 and the going

concern section of the accounting policies, and with our understanding of the business and

knowledge obtained in the audit.

We confirmed with management and the Audit Committee that the estimated financial

impacts of climate change will be reassessed prospectively and our expectation is that

climate change disclosures will evolve as the understanding of the actual and potential

impacts on the group’s future operations is established with greater certainty.

Johnson Matthey  Annual Report and Accounts 2024 138Strategic report Governance Financial statements Other information

![]()

Independent auditors’ report to the members of Johnson Matthey Plc continued

Materiality

The scope of our audit was influenced by our application of materiality. We set certain quantitative thresholds for materiality. These, together with qualitative considerations, helped us to

determine the scope of our audit and the nature, timing and extent of our audit procedures on the individual financial statement line items and disclosures and in evaluating the effect of

misstatements, both individually and in aggregate on the financial statements as a whole.

Based on our professional judgement, we determined materiality for the financial statements as a whole as follows:

Financial statements – group Financial statements – company

Overall materiality £20.1 million (2023: £21.1 million). £70.6 million (2023: £60 million).

How we determined it approximately 5% of the three year profit before tax from continuing

operations, adjusted for loss on disposal of businesses, gains and losses on

significant legal proceedings, major impairment, amortisation of acquired

intangibles and restructuring charges (“underlying profit before tax”)

approximately 1% of total assets. However, materiality is capped at £19.5 million

(2023: £20 million) for the purpose of the audit of the consolidated financial

statements, being the maximum allocation of group materiality to a component

Rationale for

benchmark applied

Underlying profit before tax from continuing operations is used as

the materiality benchmark. Management uses this measure as it believes

that it reflects the underlying performance of the group and this is how

the directors and key management personnel are measured on

theirperformance.

We considered total assets to be an appropriate benchmark for the parent

company given that, while it does include trading businesses, it is the ultimate

holding company, incurs corporate costs and enters into financing on behalf of the

group. The parent company is also a component of the group audit.

The materiality level was capped at £19.5 million given overall group materiality

for the purposes of the audit of the consolidated financial statements, being the

maximum allocation of group materiality to a component.

For each component in the scope of our group audit, we allocated a materiality that is less than our overall group materiality. The range of materiality allocated across components was

between £1.4 million and £19.5 million. Certain components were audited to a local statutory audit materiality that was also less than our overall group materiality.

We use performance materiality to reduce to an appropriately low level the probability that the aggregate of uncorrected and undetected misstatements exceeds overall materiality.

Specifically, we use performance materiality in determining the scope of our audit and the nature and extent of our testing of account balances, classes of transactions and disclosures, for

example in determining sample sizes. Our performance materiality was 75% (2023: 75%) of overall materiality, amounting to £15.1 million (2023: £15.8 million) for the group financial

statements and £14.6 million (2023: £15 million) for the company financial statements.

In determining the performance materiality, we considered a number of factors – the history of misstatements, risk assessment and aggregation risk and the effectiveness of controls – and

concluded that an amount at the upper end of our normal range was appropriate.

We agreed with the Audit Committee that we would report to them misstatements identified during our audit above £1 million (group audit) (2023: £1 million) and £1 million (companyaudit)

(2023: £1 million) as well as misstatements below those amounts that, in our view, warranted reporting for qualitative reasons.

Johnson Matthey  Annual Report and Accounts 2024 139Strategic report Governance Financial statements Other information

![]()

Conclusions relating to going concern

Our evaluation of the directors’ assessment of the group’s and the company’s ability to

continue to adopt the going concern basis of accounting included:

•  Evaluation of management’s base case and downside case scenarios, understanding and

evaluating the key assumptions, including assumptions related to inflation and other

macro-economic factors;

•  Validation that the cash flow forecasts used to support management’s impairment, going

concern and viability assessments were consistent;

•  Assessment of the historical accuracy and reasonableness of management’s forecasting;

•  Consideration of the group’s available financing and debt maturity profile;

•  Testing of the mathematical integrity of management’s liquidity headroom, covenant

compliance, sensitivity analysis and stress testing calculations;

•  Assessment of the reasonableness of management’s planned or potential mitigating

actions; and

•  Reviewing the related disclosures in the Annual Report.

Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties

relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt

on the group’s and the company’s ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at

least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.

In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors’ use of the going

concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate.

However, because not all future events or conditions can be predicted, this conclusion is not

a guarantee as to the group’s and the company’s ability to continue as a going concern.

In relation to the directors’ reporting on how they have applied the UK Corporate Governance

Code, we have nothing material to add or draw attention to in relation to the directors’

statement in the financial statements about whether the directors considered it appropriate

to adopt the going concern basis of accounting.

Our responsibilities and the responsibilities of the directors with respect to going concern are

described in the relevant sections of this report.

Reporting on other information

The other information comprises all of the information in the Annual Report other than the

financial statements and our auditors’ report thereon. The directors are responsible for the

other information. Our opinion on the financial statements does not cover the other

information and, accordingly, we do not express an audit opinion or, except to the extent

otherwise explicitly stated in this report, any form of assurance thereon.

In connection with our audit of the financial statements, our responsibility is to read the

other information and, in doing so, consider whether the other information is materially

inconsistent with the financial statements or our knowledge obtained in the audit, or

otherwise appears to be materially misstated. If we identify an apparent material

inconsistency or material misstatement, we are required to perform procedures to conclude

whether there is a material misstatement of the financial statements or a material

misstatement of the other information. If, based on the work we have performed, we

conclude that there is a material misstatement of this other information, we are required to

report that fact. We have nothing to report based on these responsibilities.

With respect to the Strategic report and Directors’ Report, we also considered whether the

disclosures required by the UK Companies Act 2006 have been included.

Based on our work undertaken in the course of the audit, the Companies Act 2006 requires

us also to report certain opinions and matters as described below.

Strategic report and Directors’ Report

In our opinion, based on the work undertaken in the course of the audit, the information

given in the Strategic report and Directors’ Report for the year ended 31 March 2024 is

consistent with the financial statements and has been prepared in accordance with

applicable legal requirements.

In light of the knowledge and understanding of the group and company and their

environment obtained in the course of the audit, we did not identify any material

misstatements in the Strategic report and Directors’ Report.

Directors’ Remuneration

In our opinion, the part of the Annual Report on Remuneration to be audited has been

properly prepared in accordance with the Companies Act 2006.

Independent auditors’ report to the members of Johnson Matthey Plc continued

Johnson Matthey  Annual Report and Accounts 2024 140Strategic report Governance Financial statements Other information

![]()

Corporate governance statement

The Listing Rules require us to review the directors’ statements in relation to going concern,

longer-term viability and that part of the corporate governance statement relating to the

company’s compliance with the provisions of the UK Corporate Governance Code specified for

our review. Our additional responsibilities with respect to the corporate governance statement

as other information are described in the Reporting on other information section of this report.

Based on the work undertaken as part of our audit, we have concluded that each of the

following elements of the corporate governance statement is materially consistent with the

financial statements and our knowledge obtained during the audit, and we have nothing

material to add or draw attention to in relation to:

•  The directors’ confirmation that they have carried out a robust assessment of the emerging

and principal risks;

•  The disclosures in the Annual Report that describe those principal risks, what procedures

are in place to identify emerging risks and an explanation of how these are being managed

or mitigated;

•  The directors’ statement in the financial statements about whether they considered it

appropriate to adopt the going concern basis of accounting in preparing them, and their

identification of any material uncertainties to the group’s and company’s ability to

continue to do so over a period of at least twelve months from the date of approval of the

financial statements;

•  The directors’ explanation as to their assessment of the group’s and company’s prospects,

the period this assessment covers and why the period is appropriate; and

•  The directors’ statement as to whether they have a reasonable expectation that the

company will be able to continue in operation and meet its liabilities as they fall due over

the period of its assessment, including any related disclosures drawing attention to any

necessary qualifications or assumptions.

Our review of the directors’ statement regarding the longer-term viability of the group and

company was substantially less in scope than an audit and only consisted of making inquiries

and considering the directors’ process supporting their statement; checking that the

statement is in alignment with the relevant provisions of the UK Corporate Governance Code;

and considering whether the statement is consistent with the financial statements and our

knowledge and understanding of the group and company and their environment obtained in

the course of the audit.

In addition, based on the work undertaken as part of our audit, we have concluded that each

of the following elements of the corporate governance statement is materially consistent

with the financial statements and our knowledge obtained during the audit:

•  The directors’ statement that they consider the Annual Report, taken as a whole, is fair,

balanced and understandable, and provides the information necessary for the members to

assess the group’s and company’s position, performance, business model and strategy;

•  The section of the Annual Report that describes the review of effectiveness of risk

management and internal control systems; and

•  The section of the Annual Report describing the work of the Audit Committee.

We have nothing to report in respect of our responsibility to report when the directors’ statement

relating to the company’s compliance with the Code does not properly disclose a departure from a

relevant provision of the Code specified under the Listing Rules for review by the auditors.

Responsibilities for the financial statements and the audit

Responsibilities of the directors for the financial statements

As explained more fully in the Statement of directors’ responsibilities in respect of the Annual

Report and Accounts, the directors are responsible for the preparation of the financial

statements in accordance with the applicable framework and for being satisfied that they

give a true and fair view. The directors are also responsible for such internal control as they

determine is necessary to enable the preparation of financial statements that are free from

material misstatement, whether due to fraud or error.

In preparing the financial statements, the directors are responsible for assessing the group’s

and the company’s ability to continue as a going concern, disclosing, as applicable, matters

related to going concern and using the going concern basis of accounting unless the

directors either intend to liquidate the group or the company or to cease operations, or have

no realistic alternative but to do so.

Auditors’ responsibilities for the audit of the financial statements

Our objectives are to obtain reasonable assurance about whether the financial statements as a

whole are free from material misstatement, whether due to fraud or error, and to issue an

auditors’ report that includes our opinion. Reasonable assurance is a high level of assurance,

but is not a guarantee that an audit conducted in accordance with ISAs (UK) will always detect

a material misstatement when it exists. Misstatements can arise from fraud or error and are

considered material if, individually or in the aggregate, they could reasonably be expected to

influence the economic decisions of users taken on the basis of these financial statements.

Irregularities, including fraud, are instances of non-compliance with laws and regulations.

We design procedures in line with our responsibilities, outlined above, to detect material

misstatements in respect of irregularities, including fraud. The extent to which our

procedures are capable of detecting irregularities, including fraud, is detailed below.

Based on our understanding of the group and industry, we identified that the principal risks

of non-compliance with laws and regulations related to environmental legislation, health

and safety regulations (EHS) and anti bribery and corruption laws, and we considered the

extent to which non-compliance might have a material effect on the financial statements.

We also considered those laws and regulations that have a direct impact on the financial

statements such as tax legislation and the Companies Act 2006. We evaluated

management’s incentives and opportunities for fraudulent manipulation of the financial

statements (including the risk of override of controls), and determined that the principal

risks were related to posting inappropriate journal entries and management bias in making

accounting estimates and judgements. The group engagement team shared this risk

assessment with the component auditors so that they could include appropriate audit

procedures in response to such risks in their work.

Independent auditors’ report to the members of Johnson Matthey Plc continued

Johnson Matthey  Annual Report and Accounts 2024 141Strategic report Governance Financial statements Other information

![]()

Audit procedures performed by the group engagement team and/or component

auditorsincluded:

•  Discussions with management, internal audit and the group’s legal advisors, and the head

of ethics and compliance including consideration of known or suspected instances of

non-compliance with laws and regulations and fraud;

•  Reading the minutes of board meetings and the Ethics Committee, and assessment of

“SpeakUp” matters through the ethics reporting line and the results of management’s

investigation into these matters;

•  Reviewing financial statement disclosures to supporting documentation to assess

compliance with applicable laws and regulations;

•  Challenging management’s significant judgements and estimates in particular those

relating to the carrying value of goodwill, post-employment benefits, refining processes

and stocktakes, metal accounting and provisions and contingent liabilities;

•  Identifying and testing manual journal entries, in particular any journal entries posted with

unusual account combinations, and all material consolidation journals;

•  Incorporating unpredictable procedures into our audit approach including varying the

timing and nature of testing performed; and

•  Considering the outcome of key transactions in the year and assessing the appropriateness

of related accounting and disclosure within the financial statements.

There are inherent limitations in the audit procedures described above. We are less likely to

become aware of instances of non-compliance with laws and regulations that are not closely

related to events and transactions reflected in the financial statements. Also, the risk of not

detecting a material misstatement due to fraud is higher than the risk of not detecting one

resulting from error, as fraud may involve deliberate concealment by, for example, forgery or

intentional misrepresentations, or through collusion.

Our audit testing might include testing complete populations of certain transactions and

balances, possibly using data auditing techniques. However, it typically involves selecting a

limited number of items for testing, rather than testing complete populations. We will often

seek to target particular items for testing based on their size or risk characteristics. In other

cases, we will use audit sampling to enable us to draw a conclusion about the population

from which the sample is selected.

A further description of our responsibilities for the audit of the financial statements is located

on the FRC’s website at: www.frc.org.uk/auditorsresponsibilities. This description forms part

of our auditors’ report.

Use of this report

This report, including the opinions, has been prepared for and only for the company’s

members as a body in accordance with Chapter 3 of Part 16 of the Companies Act 2006 and

for no other purpose. We do not, in giving these opinions, accept or assume responsibility for

any other purpose or to any other person to whom this report is shown or into whose hands

it may come save where expressly agreed by our prior consent in writing.

Other required reporting

Companies Act 2006 exception reporting

Under the Companies Act 2006 we are required to report to you if, in our opinion:

•  we have not obtained all the information and explanations we require for our audit; or

•  adequate accounting records have not been kept by the company, or returns adequate for

our audit have not been received from branches not visited by us; or

•  certain disclosures of directors’ remuneration specified by law are not made; or

•  the company financial statements and the part of the Annual Report on Remuneration to

be audited are not in agreement with the accounting records and returns.

We have no exceptions to report arising from this responsibility.

Appointment

Following the recommendation of the Audit Committee, we were appointed by the members

on 18 July 2018 to audit the financial statements for the year ended 31 March 2019 and

subsequent financial periods. The period of total uninterrupted engagement is six years,

covering the years ended 31 March 2019 to 31 March 2024.

Other matter

The company is required by the Financial Conduct Authority Disclosure Guidance and

Transparency Rules to include these financial statements in an annual financial report

prepared under the structured digital format required by DTR 4.1.15R – 4.1.18R and filed on

the National Storage Mechanism of the Financial Conduct Authority. This auditors’ report

provides no assurance over whether the structured digital format annual financial report has

been prepared in accordance with those requirements.

Graham Parsons (Senior Statutory Auditor)

for and on behalf of PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP

Chartered Accountants and Statutory Auditors

London

22

nd

May 2024

Independent auditors’ report to the members of Johnson Matthey Plc continued

Johnson Matthey  Annual Report and Accounts 2024 142Strategic report Governance Financial statements Other information

![]()

143

The notes on pages 149-209 form an integral part of the accounts.

#### Consolidated Income Statement

for the year ended 31

st

March 2024

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | Johnson Matthey  Annual Report and Accounts 2024 143Strategic report Governance Financial statements Other information |  |  |
|  |  | 2024 | 2023 |
|  | Notes | £m | £m |
| Revenue | 2,3 | 12,843 | 14,933 |
| Cost of sales |  | (11,916) | (13,939) |
| Gross profi  t |  | 927 | 994 |
| Distribution costs |  | (119) | (117) |
| Administrative expenses |  | (398) | (412) |
| (Loss) / profit on disposal of businesses | 27 | (9) | 12 |
| Amortisation of acquired intangibles | 4 | (4) | (5) |
| Gains and losses on significant legal proceedings | 4 | – | (25) |
| Major impairment and restructuring charges | 4,6 | (148) | (41) |
| Operating profi  t | 2,4 | 249 | 406 |
| Finance costs | 8 | (146) | (110) |
| Investment income | 8 | 64 | 49 |
| Share of losses of associates | 15 | (3) | (1) |
| Profit before tax from continuing operations |  | 164 | 344 |
| Tax expense | 9 | (56) | (80) |
| Profit for the  y  ear from continuing operations |  | 108 | 264 |
| Profit after tax from discontinued operations |  | – | 12 |
| Profit for the  y  ea  r |  | 108 | 276 |
|  |  | p  ence | p  ence |
| Earnings per ordinary share |  |  |  |
| Basic | 10 | 58.6 | 150.9 |
| Diluted | 10 | 58.3 | 150.2 |
| Earnings per ordinar  y  share from continuing operations |  |  |  |
| Basic | 10 | 58.6 | 144.2 |
| Diluted | 10 | 58.3 | 143.6 |

![]()

144

The notes on pages 149-209 form an integral part of the accounts.

#### Consolidated Statement of Total Comprehensive Income

for the year ended 31

st

March 2024

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | 2024 | 2023 |
|  | Notes | £m | £m |
| Profit for the  y  ea  r |  | 108 | 276 |
| Other comprehensive (expense) / income |  |  |  |
| Items that will not be reclassified to the income statement in subsequent years |  |  |  |
| Remeasurements of post-employment benefit assets and liabilities | 24 | (68) | (149) |
| Fair value losses on equity investments at fair value through other comprehensive income |  | (7) | (12) |
| Tax on items that will not be reclassified to the income statement  1 |  | 18 | 37 |
| Total items that will not be reclassified to the income statemen  t |  | (57) | (124) |
| Items that may be reclassified to the income statement |  |  |  |
| Exchange differences on translation of foreign operations | 25 | (79) | 33 |
| Exchange differences on translation of discontinued foreign operations |  | – | (32) |
| Amounts (charged) / credited to hedging reserve | 25 | (1) | 114 |
| Fair value gains / (losses) on net investment hedges |  | 4 | (10) |
| Tax on above items taken directly to or transferred from equity |  | 1 | (28) |
| Total items that ma  y  be reclassified to the income statement (in subsequent  y  ears) |  | (75) | 77 |
| Other comprehensive expense for the  y  ea  r |  | (132) | (47) |
| Total comprehensive (expense) / income for the  y  ea  r |  | (24) | 229 |
| Total comprehensive (expense) / income for the  y  ear arises from: |  |  |  |
| Continuing operations |  | (24) | 249 |
| Discontinued operations |  | – | (20) |
|  |  | (24) | 229 |

2

1.  The tax credit on other comprehensive income that will not be reclassified to the income statement of £18 million (2023: £37 million) relates to remeasurements of post-employment benefit assets and liabilities.

2.  The tax credit on other comprehensive income that may be reclassified to the income statement of £1 million (2023: £28 million charge) relates to tax on amounts (charged) / credited to hedging reserve.

Johnson Matthey  Annual Report and Accounts 2024 144Strategic report Governance Financial statements Other information

![]()

144

The notes on pages 149-209 form an integral part of the accounts.

#### Consolidated Statement of Total Comprehensive Income

for the year ended 31

st

March 2024

Notes

2024

£m

2023

£m

Profit for the

y

ea

r

108 276

Other comprehensive (expense) / income

Items that will not be reclassified to the income statement in subsequent years

Remeasurements of post-employment benefit assets and liabilities 24 (68) (149)

Fair value losses on equity investments at fair value through other comprehensive income (7) (12)

Tax on items that will not be reclassified to the income statement

1

18 37

Total items that will not be reclassified to the income statemen

t

(57) (124)

Items that may be reclassified to the income statement

Exchange differences on translation of foreign operations 25 (79) 33

Exchange differences on translation of discontinued foreign operations – (32)

Amounts (charged) / credited to hedging reserve 25 (1) 114

Fair value gains / (losses) on net investment hedges  4 (10)

Tax on above items taken directly to or transferred from equity

2

1 (28)

Total items that ma

y

be reclassified to the income statement (in subsequent

y

ears) (75) 77

Other comprehensive expense for the

y

ea

r

(132) (47)

Total comprehensive (expense) / income for the

y

ea

r

(24) 229

Total comprehensive (expense) / income for the

y

ear arises from:

Continuing operations  (24) 249

Discontinued operations – (20)

(24) 229

1. The tax credit on other comprehensive income that will not be reclassified to the income statement of £18 million (2023: £37 million) relates to remeasurements of post-employment benefit assets and liabilities.

2. The tax credit on other comprehensive income that may be reclassified to the income statement of £1 million (2023: £28 million charge) relates to tax on amounts (charged) / credited to hedging reserve.

145

The notes on pages 149-209 form an integral part of the accounts.

#### Consolidated Statement of Financial Position

as at 31

st

March 2024

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | 2024 | 2023 |
|  | Notes | £m | £m |
| Assets |  |  |  |
| Non-current assets |  |  |  |
| Property, plant and equipment | 11 | 1,436 | 1,332 |
| Right-of-use assets | 12 | 40 | 49 |
| Goodwill | 13 | 353 | 364 |
| Other intangible assets | 14 | 301 | 287 |
| Investments in associates | 15 | 71 | 75 |
| Investments at fair value through other comprehensive income | 29 | 40 | 49 |
| Other receivables | 17 | 104 | 113 |
| Interest rate swaps |  | 15 | 20 |
| Other financial assets | 18 | 34 | 48 |
| Deferred tax assets | 23 | 128 | 121 |
| Post-employment benefit net assets | 24 | 153 | 203 |
| Total non-current assets |  | 2,675 | 2,661 |
| Current assets |  |  |  |
| Inventories | 16 | 1,211 | 1,702 |
| Taxation recoverable |  | 10 | 12 |
| Trade and other receivables | 17 | 1,718 | 1,882 |
| Cash and cash equivalents |  | 542 | 650 |
| Other financial assets | 18 | 53 | 47 |
| Assets classified as held for sale | 26 | 127 | 75 |
| Total current assets |  | 3,661 | 4,368 |
| Total assets |  | 6,336 | 7,029 |

The accounts were approved by the Board of Directors on 22

nd

May 2024 and signed on its

behalf by:

L Condon  Directors

S Oxley

Notes

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | 2024 | 2023 |
|  |  | £m | £m |
| Liabilities |  |  |  |
| Current liabilities |  |  |  |
| Trade and other payables | 19 | (2,209) | (2,497) |
| Lease liabilities | 12 | (8) | (9) |
| Taxation liabilities |  | (75) | (105) |
| Cash and cash equivalents - bank overdrafts |  | (12) | (13) |
| Borrowings and related swaps | 20 | (110) | (155) |
| Other financial liabilities | 18 | (11) | (27) |
| Provisions | 22 | (63) | (63) |
| Liabilities classified as held for sale | 26 | (35) | (25) |
| Total current liabilities |  | (2,523) | (2,894) |
| Non-current liabilities |  |  |  |
| Borrowings and related swaps | 20 | (1,339) | (1,460) |
| Lease liabilities | 12 | (24) | (31) |
| Deferred tax liabilities | 23 | (2) | (19) |
| Interest rate swaps |  | (10) | (15) |
| Employee benefit obligations | 24 | (39) | (41) |
| Provisions | 22 | (17) | (28) |
| Trade and other payables | 19 | (2) | (2) |
| Total non-current liabilities |  | (1,433) | (1,596) |
| Total liabilities |  | (3,956) | (4,490) |
| Net assets |  | 2,380 | 2,539 |
| Equit  y |  |  |  |
| Share capital | 25 | 215 | 215 |
| Share premium |  | 148 | 148 |
| Treasury shares |  | (17) | (19) |
| Other reserves | 25 | 36 | 118 |
| Retained earnings |  | 1,998 | 2,077 |
| In  Total equit  y |  | 2,380 | 2,539 |

Johnson Matthey  Annual Report and Accounts 2024 145Strategic report Governance Financial statements Other information

![]()

146

The notes on pages 149-209 form an integral part of the accounts.

#### Consolidated Statement of Cash Flows

for the year ended 31

st

March 2024

Notes

2024

£m

2023

£m

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Cash flows from operating activities |  |  |
| Profit before tax from continuing operations | 164 | 344 |
| Profit before tax from discontinued operations | – | 5 |
| Adjustments for: |  |  |
| Share of losses of associates | 3 | 1 |
| Profit on disposal of businesses | – | (23) |
| Depreciation | 144 | 151 |
| Amortisation | 48 | 36 |
| Impairment losses | 70 | 27 |
| Profit on sale of non-current assets | (2) | (6) |
| Share-based payments | 5 | 7 |
| Decrease / (increase) in inventories | 396 | (139) |
| Decrease / (increase) in receivables | 89 | (102) |
| Decrease in payables | (288) | (4) |
| (Decrease) / increase in provisions | (7) | 7 |
| Contributions in excess of employee benefit obligations charge | (10) | (21) |
| Changes in fair value of financial instruments | (10) | 2 2 |
| Net finance costs | 82 | 61 |
| Income tax paid | (92) | (75) |
| Net cash inflow from operating activities | 592 | 291 |
| Cash flows from investing activities |  |  |
| Interest received | 62 | 28 |
| Purchases of property, plant and equipment | (301) | (253) |
| Purchases of intangible assets | (67) | (63) |
| Purchases of investments held at fair value through other  comprehensive income | – | (17) |
| Government grant income received | 5 | 7 |
| Proceeds from sale of non-current assets | 5 | 8 |
| Proceeds from sale of investment in joint ventures | – | 2 |
| Proceeds from sale of businesses | 41 | 187 |
| Net cash outflow from investing activities | (255) | (101) |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | 2024 | 2023 |
|  | Notes | £m | £m |
| Cash flows from financing activities |  |  |  |
| Purchase of treasury shares |  | – | (45) |
| Proceeds from borrowings |  | 1 | 672 |
| Repayment of borrowings |  | (151) | (281) |
| Dividends paid to equity shareholders | 25 | (141) | (141) |
| Interest paid |  | (137) | (94) |
| Principal element of lease payments |  | (11) | (14) |
| Net cash (outflow) / inflow from financing activities |  | (439) | 97 |
| Change in cash and cash equivalents |  | (102) | 287 |
| Exchange differences on cash and cash equivalents |  | (5) | 4 |
| Cash and cash equivalents at beginning of year |  | 637 | 346 |
| Cash and cash equivalents at end of  y  ea  r |  | 530 | 637 |
| Cash and deposits |  | 208 | 129 |
| Money market funds |  | 334 | 521 |
| Bank overdrafts |  | (12) | (13) |
| Cash and cash equivalents |  | 530 | 637 |

Johnson Matthey  Annual Report and Accounts 2024 146Strategic report Governance Financial statements Other information

![]()

146

The notes on pages 149-209 form an integral part of the accounts.

#### Consolidated Statement of Cash Flows

for the year ended 31

st

March 2024

Notes

2024

£m

2023

£m

Cash flows from operating activities

Profit before tax from continuing operations  16

4

344

Profit before tax from discontinued operations – 5

Adjustments for:

Share of losses of associates 3 1

Profit on disposal of businesses – (23)

Depreciation 14

4

151

Amortisation  48 36

Impairment losses  70 27

Profit on sale of non-current assets  (2) (6)

Share-based payments 5 7

Decrease / (increase) in inventories  396 (139)

Decrease / (increase) in receivables  89 (102)

Decrease in payables  (288) (4)

(Decrease) / increase in provisions (7) 7

Contributions in excess of employee benefit obligations charge  (10) (21)

Changes in fair value of financial instruments (10) 22

Net finance costs 82 61

Income tax paid (92) (75)

Net cash inflow from operating activities 592 291

Cash flows from investing activities

Interest received 62 28

Purchases of property, plant and equipment (301) (253)

Purchases of intangible assets (67) (63)

Purchases of investments held at fair value through other

comprehensive income – (17)

Government grant income received  5 7

Proceeds from sale of non-current assets 5 8

Proceeds from sale of investment in joint ventures – 2

Proceeds from sale of businesses  41 187

Net cash outflow from investing activities  (255) (101)

Notes

2024

£m

2023

£m

Cash flows from financing activities

Purchase of treasury shares – (45)

Proceeds from borrowings 1 672

Repayment of borrowings  (151) (281)

Dividends paid to equity shareholders  25 (141) (141)

Interest paid (137) (94)

Principal element of lease payments  (11) (14)

Net cash (outflow) / inflow from financing activities (439) 97

Change in cash and cash equivalents (102) 287

Exchange differences on cash and cash equivalents  (5) 4

Cash and cash equivalents at beginning of year 637 346

Cash and cash equivalents at end of

y

ea

r

530 637

Cash and de

posits 208 129

Money market funds  33

4

521

Bank overdrafts (12) (13)

Cash and cash equivalents 530 637

147

The notes on pages 149-209 form an integral part of the accounts.

#### Consolidated Statement of Changes in Equity

for the year ended 31

st

March 2024

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | Share |  | Other |  |  |
|  | Share | premium | Treasury | reserves | Retained | Total |
|  | ca  p  ital | account | shares | (note 25) | earnings | e  q  uit  y |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| At 1  st  April 2022 | 218 | 148 | (24) | 50 | 2,049 | 2,441 |
| Profit for the year | – | – | – | – | 276 | 276 |
| Remeasurements of post-employment benefit assets and liabilities | – | – | – | – | (149) | (149) |
| Fair value losses on investments at fair value through other comprehensive income | – | – | – | (12) | – | (12) |
| Exchange differences on translation of foreign operations | – | – | – | 1 | – | 1 |
| Amounts credited to hedging reserve | – | – | – | 114 | – | 114 |
| Fair value losses on net investment hedges taken to equity | – | – | – | (10) | – | (10) |
| Tax on other comprehensive income | – | – | – | (28) | 37 | 9 |
| Total comprehensive income | – | – | – | 65 | 164 | 229 |
| Dividends paid (note 25) | – | – | – | – | (141) | (141) |
| Purchase of treasury shares (note 25) | (3) | – | – | 3 | (1) | (1) |
| Share-based payments | – | – | – | – | 18 | 18 |
| Cost of shares transferred to employees | – | – | 5 | – | (14) | (9) |
| Tax on share-based payments | – | – | – | – | 2 | 2 |
| At 31  st  March 2023 | 215 | 148 | (19) | 118 | 2,077 | 2,539 |
| Profit for the year | – | – | – | – | 108 | 108 |
| Remeasurements of post-employment benefit assets and liabilities | – | – | – | – | (68) | (68) |
| Fair value losses on investments at fair value through other comprehensive income | – | – | – | (7) | – | (7) |
| Exchange differences on translation of foreign operations | – | – | – | (79) | – | (79) |
| Amounts charged to hedging reserve | – | – | – | (1) | – | (1) |
| Fair value gains on net investment hedges taken to equity | – | – | – | 4 | – | 4 |
| Tax on other comprehensive income | – | – | – | 1 | 18 | 1 9 |
| Total comprehensive (expense) / income | – | – | – | (82) | 58 | (24) |
| Dividends paid (note 25) | – | – | – | – | (141) | (141) |
| Share-based payments | – | – | – | – | 17 | 17 |
| Cost of shares transferred to employees | – | – | 2 | – | (13) | (11) |
| At 31  st  March 202  4 | 215 | 148 | (17) | 36 | 1,998 | 2,380 |

Johnson Matthey  Annual Report and Accounts 2024 147Strategic report Governance Financial statements Other information

![]()

148

#### Guide to financial statement disclosures

for the year ended 31

st

March 2024

Notes and a

pp

endices  Pa

g

e Notes and a

pp

endices  Pa

g

e

Operations - information relating to our operating performance

2  Segmental information  157   6  Major impairment and restructuring charges  166

3  Revenue  160   10  Earnings per ordinary share  168

4  Operating profit  163   34  Non-GAAP measures  197

5  Impairment losses  164

Financing - information relating to how we finance our business

8  Investment income and financing costs  166   25  Share capital and other reserves  184

18  Other financial assets and liabilities  171   28  Financial risk management  188

20  Borrowings and related swaps  172   29  Fair values  193

21  Movements in assets and liabilities arising from financing activities  173

Working capital - information relating to the da

y

-to-da

y

working capital of our business

16  Inventories  171   19  Trade and other payables  171

17  Trade and other receivables  171   22  Provisions  174

Tax - information relating to our current and deferred taxation

9  Tax expense  167   23  Deferred tax  175

Emplo

y

ees - information relating to the costs associated with emplo

y

ing our people

7  Employee information  166   30  Share-based payments  194

24  Post-employment benefits  176

Long-term assets - information relating to our long-term operational and investment assets

11  Property, plant and equipment  168   14  Other intangible assets  170

12  Leases  169   15  Investments in associates  170

13  Goodwill  169   24  Post-employment benefits  176

Other - other useful information

1  Accounting policies  149   32  Contingent liabilities  196

26  Assets and liabilities classified as held for sale  186   33  Transactions with related parties  196

27  Disposals  187   34  Non-GAAP measures  197

31  Commitments  196

Johnson Matthey  Annual Report and Accounts 2024 148Strategic report Governance Financial statements Other information

![]()

148

#### Guide to financial statement disclosures

for the year ended 31

st

March 2024

Notes and a

pp

endices  Pa

g

e Notes and a

pp

endices  Pa

g

e

Operations - information relating to our operating performance

2  Segmental information  157   6  Major impairment and restructuring charges  166

3  Revenue  160   10  Earnings per ordinary share  168

4  Operating profit  163   34  Non-GAAP measures  197

5  Impairment losses  164

Financing - information relating to how we finance our business

8  Investment income and financing costs  166   25  Share capital and other reserves  184

18  Other financial assets and liabilities  171   28  Financial risk management  188

20  Borrowings and related swaps  172   29  Fair values  193

21  Movements in assets and liabilities arising from financing activities  173

Working capital - information relating to the da

y

-to-da

y

working capital of our business

16  Inventories  171   19  Trade and other payables  171

17  Trade and other receivables  171   22  Provisions  174

Tax - information relating to our current and deferred taxation

9  Tax expense  167   23  Deferred tax  175

Emplo

y

ees - information relating to the costs associated with emplo

y

ing our people

7  Employee information  166   30  Share-based payments  194

24  Post-employment benefits  176

Long-term assets - information relating to our long-term operational and investment assets

11  Property, plant and equipment  168   14  Other intangible assets  170

12  Leases  169   15  Investments in associates  170

13  Goodwill  169   24  Post-employment benefits  176

Other - other useful information

1  Accounting policies  149   32  Contingent liabilities  196

26  Assets and liabilities classified as held for sale  186   33  Transactions with related parties  196

27  Disposals  187   34  Non-GAAP measures  197

31  Commitments  196

149

#### Notes on the Accounts

for the year ended 31

st

March 2024

1  Accounting policies

The Company and the Group

Johnson Matthey plc (the ‘Company’) is a public company limited by shares incorporated under the

Companies Act 2006 and domiciled in England in the United Kingdom. The consolidated accounts

of the company for the year ended 31

st

March 2024 consist of the audited consolidation of the

accounts of the Company and its subsidiaries (together referred to as the ‘Group’), together with

the employee share ownership trust and the group's interest in joint ventures and associates.

Basis of accounting and preparation – group

The financial statements of the group have been prepared in accordance with UK-adopted

International Accounting Standards and with the requirements of the Companies Act 2006 as

applicable to companies reporting under those standards.

The accounts are prepared on the historical cost basis, except for certain assets and liabilities

which are measured at fair value as explained below.

The group accounts comprise the accounts of the parent company and its subsidiaries,

including the employee share ownership trust, and include the group's interest in joint ventures

and associates. Entities the group controls are accounted for as subsidiaries. Entities that are

joint ventures or associates are accounted for using the equity method of accounting.

Transactions and balances between group companies are eliminated. Profit recognised on

transactions between group companies is eliminated on consolidation.

The results of businesses acquired or disposed of in the year are consolidated from or up to the

effective date of acquisition or disposal, respectively. The net assets of businesses acquired are

recognised in the consolidated accounts at their fair values at the date of acquisition.

Going concern

The directors have reviewed a range of scenario forecasts for the group and have reasonable

expectation that there are no material uncertainties that cast doubt about the group’s ability to

continue operating for at least twelve months from the date of approving these annual accounts.

As at 31

st

March 2024, the group maintains a strong balance sheet with around £1.5 billion

of available cash and undrawn committed facilities. Free cash flow was strong in the year

at £189 million and net debt reduced by £72 million. Net debt at 31

st

March 2024 was

£951 million at 1.6 times net debt (including post tax pension deficits) to underlying EBITDA

which was at the lower end of our target range.

Although impacted by the significant headwinds faced in the current macroeconomic

environment such as low metal prices and continued soft economic outlook across major

economies, the group’s performance during the period was resilient, both in terms of underlying

operating profit and cash flow. For the purposes of assessing going concern, we have revisited our

financial projections using the latest budget for our base case scenario. The base case scenario was

stress tested to a severe-but-plausible downside case which reflects severe recession scenarios.

The severe-but-plausible case for Clean Air modelled scenarios assuming a smaller light duty

vehicle market from reduced vehicle production and/or market consumer demand disruption or

greater share of zero emission vehicles in market, assumed to result in a 10% drop in sales. For

PGMS and Catalyst Technologies, it also assumed a reduction in sales and associated operating

profit based on adverse scenarios using external and internal market insights.

Additionally, as part of viability testing, the group considered scenarios including the impact

from metal price volatility, delays in capital projects and delivery of cost transformation savings,

and slow down of operations in China. Whilst the combined impact would reduce profitability

and EBITDA against our latest budget, our balance sheet remains strong with ample working

capital and Net Debt/EBITDA ratios.

The group has a robust funding position comprising a range of long-term debt and a £1 billion

five year committed revolving credit facility maturing in March 2027 which was entirely

undrawn at 31

st

March 2024. There was £334 million of cash held in money market funds and

£208 million of other cash and bank deposits. Of the existing loans, £271 million of term debt

and £40 million of other bank loans mature in the period to June 2025. Currently, the group is

in the process of refinancing around £310m of term debt with a US Private Placement issuance.

We assume no refinancing of this debt in our going concern modelling. As a long time, highly

rated issuer in the US private placement market, the group expects to be able to access

additional funding in its existing markets if required but the going concern conclusion is not

dependent on such access as the company has sufficient financing and liquidity to fund its

obligations in the base and severe-but-plausible scenarios. The group also has a number of

additional sources of funding available including uncommitted metal lease facilities that

support precious metal funding. Whilst we would fully expect to be able to utilise the metal

lease facilities, they are excluded from our going concern modelling.

Conclusion

Under all scenarios above, the group has sufficient headroom against committed facilities and

key financial covenants are not in breach during the going concern period. To give further

assurance on liquidity, we have also undertaken a reverse stress test to identify what additional

or alternative scenarios and circumstances would threaten our current financing arrangements.

This shows that we have headroom against either a further decline in profitability well beyond

the severe-but-plausible scenario, or a significant increase in borrowings, or a significant

increase in interest charges. Furthermore, the group has other mitigating actions available

which it could utilise to protect headroom including retaining the full expected proceeds from

divestment of Medical Device Components, reducing capital expenditure, renegotiating

payment terms or reducing future dividends distributions.

Johnson Matthey  Annual Report and Accounts 2024 149Strategic report Governance Financial statements Other information

![]()

150

Notes on the Accounts for the year ended 31

st

March 2024 continued

1  Accounting policies (continued)

The directors are therefore of the opinion that the group has adequate resources to fund its

operations for the period of at least twelve months following the date of these financial

statements and there are no material uncertainties relating to going concern so determine that

it is appropriate to prepare the accounts on a going concern basis.

Material accounting policies

The group’s and parent company’s accounting policies have been applied consistently during

the current and prior year, other than where new policies have been adopted (see below).

The group’s and parent company’s material accounting policies are as follows:

Foreign currencies

Foreign currency transactions are recorded in the functional currency of the relevant subsidiary,

joint venture, associate or branch at the exchange rate at the date of the transaction. Foreign

currency monetary assets and liabilities are retranslated into the relevant functional currency at

the exchange rate at the balance sheet date.

Income statements and cash flows of overseas subsidiaries, joint ventures, associates and

branches are translated into sterling at the average rates for the year. Balance sheets of overseas

subsidiaries, joint ventures, associates and branches, including any fair value adjustments and

related goodwill, are translated into sterling at the exchange rates at the balance sheet date.

Exchange differences arising on the translation of the net investment in overseas subsidiaries,

joint ventures, associates and branches, less exchange differences arising on related foreign

currency financial instruments which hedge the group’s net investment in these operations,

are taken to other comprehensive income. On disposal of the net investment, the cumulative

exchange difference is reclassified from equity to operating profit.

Other exchange differences are recognised in operating profit.

Revenue

Revenue represents income derived from contracts for the provision of goods and services by

the parent company and its subsidiaries to customers in exchange for consideration in the

ordinary course of the group’s activities.

Performance obligations

Upon approval by the parties to a contract, the contract is assessed to identify each promise to

transfer either a distinct good or service or a series of distinct goods or services that are

substantially the same and have the same pattern of transfer to the customer. Goods and

services are distinct and accounted for as separate performance obligations in the contract if the

customer can benefit from them either on their own or together with other resources that are

readily available to the customer and they are separately identifiable in the contract.

The group typically sells licences to its intellectual property together with other goods and services

and, since these licences are not generally distinct in the context of the contract, revenue recognition

is considered at the level of the performance obligation of which the licence forms part. Revenue in

respect of performance obligations containing bundles of goods and services in which a licence with a

sales or usage-based royalty is the predominant item is recognised when sales or usage occur.

Transaction price

At the start of the contract, the total transaction price is estimated as the amount of

consideration to which the group expects to be entitled in exchange for transferring the

promised goods and services to the customer, excluding sales taxes. Variable consideration,

such as trade discounts, is included based on the expected value or most likely amount only to

the extent that it is highly probable that there will not be a reversal in the amount of cumulative

revenue recognised. The transaction price does not include estimates of consideration resulting

from contract modifications until they have been approved by the parties to the contract. The

total transaction price is allocated to the performance obligations identified in the contract in

proportion to their relative stand-alone selling prices. Many of the group's and parent company’s

products and services are bespoke in nature and, therefore, stand-alone selling prices are

estimated based on cost plus margin or by reference to market data for similar products

and services.

Revenue recognition

Revenue is recognised as performance obligations are satisfied as control of the goods and

services is transferred to the customer.

For each performance obligation within a contract, the group and parent company determine

whether it is satisfied over time or at a point in time. Performance obligations are satisfied over

time if one of the following criteria is satisfied:

•  the customer simultaneously receives and consumes the benefits provided by the group’s and

parent company’s performance as they perform;

•  the group’s and parent company’s performance creates or enhances an asset that the

customer controls as the asset is created or enhanced; or

•  the group’s and parent company’s performance does not create an asset with an alternative

use to the group and parent company and they have an enforceable right to payment for

performance completed to date.



For more detail of our revenue recognition policy see note 3.

In the event that the group and parent company enter into bill-and-hold transactions at the

specific request of customers, revenue is recognised when the goods are ready for transfer to

the customer and when the group and parent company are no longer capable of directing those

goods to another use.

Revenue includes sales of precious metal to customers and the precious metal content of

products sold to customers.

Linked contracts under which the group and parent company sell or buy precious metal and

commit to repurchase or sell the metal in the future are accounted for as finance transactions

and no revenue is recognised in respect of the sale leg.

Johnson Matthey  Annual Report and Accounts 2024 150Strategic report Governance Financial statements Other information

![]()

150

Notes on the Accounts for the year ended 31

st

March 2024 continued

1  Accounting policies (continued)

The directors are therefore of the opinion that the group has adequate resources to fund its

operations for the period of at least twelve months following the date of these financial

statements and there are no material uncertainties relating to going concern so determine that

it is appropriate to prepare the accounts on a going concern basis.

Material accounting policies

The group’s and parent company’s accounting policies have been applied consistently during

the current and prior year, other than where new policies have been adopted (see below).

The group’s and parent company’s material accounting policies are as follows:

Foreign currencies

Foreign currency transactions are recorded in the functional currency of the relevant subsidiary,

joint venture, associate or branch at the exchange rate at the date of the transaction. Foreign

currency monetary assets and liabilities are retranslated into the relevant functional currency at

the exchange rate at the balance sheet date.

Income statements and cash flows of overseas subsidiaries, joint ventures, associates and

branches are translated into sterling at the average rates for the year. Balance sheets of overseas

subsidiaries, joint ventures, associates and branches, including any fair value adjustments and

related goodwill, are translated into sterling at the exchange rates at the balance sheet date.

Exchange differences arising on the translation of the net investment in overseas subsidiaries,

joint ventures, associates and branches, less exchange differences arising on related foreign

currency financial instruments which hedge the group’s net investment in these operations,

are taken to other comprehensive income. On disposal of the net investment, the cumulative

exchange difference is reclassified from equity to operating profit.

Other exchange differences are recognised in operating profit.

Revenue

Revenue represents income derived from contracts for the provision of goods and services by

the parent company and its subsidiaries to customers in exchange for consideration in the

ordinary course of the group’s activities.

Performance obligations

Upon approval by the parties to a contract, the contract is assessed to identify each promise to

transfer either a distinct good or service or a series of distinct goods or services that are

substantially the same and have the same pattern of transfer to the customer. Goods and

services are distinct and accounted for as separate performance obligations in the contract if the

customer can benefit from them either on their own or together with other resources that are

readily available to the customer and they are separately identifiable in the contract.

The group typically sells licences to its intellectual property together with other goods and services

and, since these licences are not generally distinct in the context of the contract, revenue recognition

is considered at the level of the performance obligation of which the licence forms part. Revenue in

respect of performance obligations containing bundles of goods and services in which a licence with a

sales or usage-based royalty is the predominant item is recognised when sales or usage occur.

Transaction price

At the start of the contract, the total transaction price is estimated as the amount of

consideration to which the group expects to be entitled in exchange for transferring the

promised goods and services to the customer, excluding sales taxes. Variable consideration,

such as trade discounts, is included based on the expected value or most likely amount only to

the extent that it is highly probable that there will not be a reversal in the amount of cumulative

revenue recognised. The transaction price does not include estimates of consideration resulting

from contract modifications until they have been approved by the parties to the contract. The

total transaction price is allocated to the performance obligations identified in the contract in

proportion to their relative stand-alone selling prices. Many of the group's and parent company’s

products and services are bespoke in nature and, therefore, stand-alone selling prices are

estimated based on cost plus margin or by reference to market data for similar products

and services.

Revenue recognition

Revenue is recognised as performance obligations are satisfied as control of the goods and

services is transferred to the customer.

For each performance obligation within a contract, the group and parent company determine

whether it is satisfied over time or at a point in time. Performance obligations are satisfied over

time if one of the following criteria is satisfied:

•  the customer simultaneously receives and consumes the benefits provided by the group’s and

parent company’s performance as they perform;

•  the group’s and parent company’s performance creates or enhances an asset that the

customer controls as the asset is created or enhanced; or

•  the group’s and parent company’s performance does not create an asset with an alternative

use to the group and parent company and they have an enforceable right to payment for

performance completed to date.



For more detail of our revenue recognition policy see note 3.

In the event that the group and parent company enter into bill-and-hold transactions at the

specific request of customers, revenue is recognised when the goods are ready for transfer to

the customer and when the group and parent company are no longer capable of directing those

goods to another use.

Revenue includes sales of precious metal to customers and the precious metal content of

products sold to customers.

Linked contracts under which the group and parent company sell or buy precious metal and

commit to repurchase or sell the metal in the future are accounted for as finance transactions

and no revenue is recognised in respect of the sale leg.

151

Notes on the Accounts for the year ended 31

st

March 2024 continued

1  Accounting policies (continued)

No revenue is recognised by the group or parent company in respect of non-monetary exchanges

of precious metal on the basis that the counterparties are in the same line of business.

Consideration payable to customers

Consideration payable to customers in advance of the recognition of revenue in respect of the

goods and services to which it relates is capitalised and recognised as a deduction to the

revenue recognised upon transfer of the goods and services to the customer.

Costs to fulfil a contract

Contract fulfilment costs in respect of over time contracts are expensed as incurred. Contract

fulfilment costs in respect of point in time contracts are accounted for under IAS 2, Inventories.

Contract receivables

Contract receivables represent amounts for which the group and parent company have a conditional

right to consideration in respect of unbilled revenue recognised at the balance sheet date.

Contract liabilities

Contract liabilities represent the obligation to transfer goods or services to a customer for which

consideration has been received, or consideration is due, from the customer.

Finance costs and investment income

Finance costs that are directly attributable to the construction of an asset that necessarily takes

a substantial period of time to get ready for its intended use are capitalised as part of the cost of

that asset. Other finance costs and finance income are recognised in the income statement in

the year incurred. Finance costs and finance income include the forward point movements

from FX Swap contracts (i.e. the interest rate differential between currencies specified in a FX

Swap contract). Other finance costs and finance income are recognised in the income

statement in the year incurred.

Research and development

Research expenditure is charged to the income statement in the year incurred. Development

expenditure is charged to the income statement in the year incurred unless it meets the

recognition criteria for capitalisation. When the recognition criteria have been met, any further

development expenditure is capitalised as an intangible asset.

Property, plant and equipment

Property, plant and equipment is stated at cost less accumulated depreciation and any

provisions for impairment. Depreciation is provided at rates calculated to write-off the cost less

estimated residual value of each asset over its useful life and is recognised within administrative

expenses. Certain buildings and plant and equipment are depreciated using the units of

production method as this more closely reflects their expected consumption. All other assets are

depreciated using the straight-line method. The useful lives vary according to the class of the

asset, but are typically:

•  buildings – not exceeding 30 years; and

•  plant and machinery – 4 to 10 years.

•  land is not depreciated.

The expected lives of property, plant and equipment tends to be short to medium term, as such

the physical risk posed by climate change in the long term is low.

Impairment

The group and parent company reviews the carrying amounts of its non-financial assets

regularly to determine whether there is any indication of impairment. Goodwill is tested for

impairment annually or more frequently if there are indications that goodwill might be

impaired. If any such indication of impairment exists, the recoverable amount of the non-

financial asset is estimated in order to determine the extent of any impairment loss. Where the

asset does not generate cash flows that are independent from other assets, the group estimates

the recoverable amount of the cash-generating unit (CGU) to which the asset belongs.

Recoverable amount is the higher of fair value less costs to sell and value-in-use. In estimating

value-in-use, the estimated future cash flows are discounted to their present value using a pre-

tax discount rate that reflects current market assessments of the time value of money and the

risks specific to the asset (or CGU) for which the estimates of future cash flows have not

been adjusted.

An impairment loss is recognised as an expense immediately whenever the carrying amount of

a non-financial asset or the CGU to which it belongs exceeds its recoverable amount.

Impairment losses for goodwill are not reversable in subsequent reporting periods. Where an

impairment loss subsequently reverses for a finite lived non-financial asset, the carrying amount

of the asset (or CGU) is increased to the revised estimate of its recoverable amount, not to

exceed the carrying amount that would have been determined had no impairment loss been

recognised for the asset (or CGU) in prior years. A reversal of an impairment loss is recognised as

income when identified.

Goodwill and other intangible assets

Goodwill arises on the acquisition of a business when the fair value of the consideration exceeds

the fair value attributed to the net assets acquired (including contingent liabilities). It is subject

to annual impairment reviews. Acquisition-related costs are charged to the income statement

as incurred. The group and parent company have taken advantage of the exemption allowed

under IFRS 1 and, therefore, goodwill arising on acquisitions made before 1

st

April 2004 is

included at the carrying amount at that date less any subsequent impairments.

Other intangible assets are stated at cost less accumulated amortisation and any provisions for

impairment. Customer contracts are amortised when the relevant income stream occurs.

All other intangible assets are amortised by using the straight-line method over the useful lives

from the time they are first available for use. Amortisation is recognised within administrative

expenses. The estimated useful lives vary according to the specific asset, but are typically:

•  customer contracts and relationships – 1 to 15 years;

•  capitalised computer software – 3 to 8 years;

•  patents, trademarks and licences – 3 to 20 years, for perpetual software licences the

estimated useful is 4 to 7 years;

•  acquired research and technology – 4 to 10 years; and

•  capitalised development currently being amortised – 3 to 8 years.

Intangible assets which are not yet being amortised are subject to annual impairment reviews.

Johnson Matthey  Annual Report and Accounts 2024 151Strategic report Governance Financial statements Other information

![]()

152

Notes on the Accounts for the year ended 31

st

March 2024 continued

1  Accounting policies (continued)

Investments in associates

Associates are entities over which the group exercises significant influence when it has the

power to participate in the financial and operating policy decisions of the entity but it does not

have the power to control or jointly control the entity.

Investments in associates are accounted for using the equity method of accounting and are

initially recognised at cost. Thereafter the investments are adjusted to recognise the group’s

share of the post-acquisition profits or losses after tax of the investee in the income statement,

and the group’s share of movements in other comprehensive income of the investee in other

comprehensive income. Dividends received or receivable from associates are recognised as a

reduction in the carrying amount of the investment. The carrying value of the investments are

reviewed for impairment triggers on a regular basis.

Where the group’s share of losses in an equity-accounted investment equals or exceeds its

interest in the entity, the group does not recognise further losses unless it has incurred

obligations to do so.

Unrealised gains and losses on transactions between the group and its associates are eliminated

to the extent of the group’s interest in these associates.

Leases

Leases are recognised as a right-of-use asset, together with a corresponding lease liability, at the

date at which the leased asset is available for use.

The right-of-use asset is initially measured at cost, which comprises the initial value of the lease

liability, lease payments made (net of any incentives received from the lessor) before the

commencement of the lease, initial direct costs and restoration costs. The right-of-use asset is

depreciated on a straight-line basis over the shorter of the asset’s useful life and the lease term

in operating profit.

The lease liability is initially measured as the present value of future lease payments discounted

using the interest rate implicit in the lease or, where this rate is not determinable, the group’s

incremental borrowing rate, which is the interest rate the group would have to pay to borrow

the amount necessary to obtain an asset of similar value in a similar economic environment

with similar terms and conditions. Interest is charged to finance costs at a constant rate of

interest on the outstanding lease liability over the lease term.

Payments in respect of short-term leases, low-value leases and precious metal leases are

charged to the income statement on a straight-line basis over the lease term in operating profit.

The group leases precious metals to fund temporary peaks in metal requirements provided

market conditions allow. These leases are from banks for specified periods (less than 12

months) and the group pays a fee which is expensed on a straight-line basis over the lease term

in finance costs. The group holds sufficient precious metal inventories to meet all the

obligations under these lease arrangements as they fall due. Precious metal leases do not fall

under the scope of IFRS 16.

Inventories

Precious metal

Inventories of gold, silver and platinum group metals are valued according to the source from

which the metal is obtained. Metal which has been purchased and committed to future sales to

customers is valued at the price at which it is contractually committed, adjusted for unexpired

contango and backwardation. Other precious metal inventories owned by the group, which are

unhedged, are valued at the lower of cost and net realisable value using the weighted average

cost formula.

Other

Non-precious metal inventories are valued at the lower of cost, including attributable

overheads, and net realisable value. Except where costs are specifically identified, the first-in,

first-out cost formula is used to value inventories.

Cash and cash equivalents

Cash and deposits comprise cash at bank and in hand and short-term deposits with a maturity

date of three months or less from the date of acquisition. Money market funds comprise

investments in funds that are subject to an insignificant risk of changes in fair value. The group

and parent company routinely use short-term bank overdraft facilities, which are repayable on

demand, as an integral part of their cash management policies and, therefore, cash and cash

equivalents include cash and deposits, money market funds and bank overdrafts. Offset

arrangements across group businesses have been applied to arrive at the net cash and

overdraft figures.

Financial instruments

Investments and other financial assets

The group and parent company classify their financial assets in the following

measurement categories:

•  those measured at fair value either through other comprehensive income or through profit or

loss; and

•  those measured at amortised cost.

At initial recognition, the group and parent company measure financial assets at fair value plus,

in the case of financial assets not measured at fair value through profit or loss, transaction costs

that are directly attributable to their acquisition.

The group and parent company subsequently measure equity investments at fair value and

have elected to present fair value gains and losses on equity investments in other

comprehensive income. There is, therefore, no subsequent reclassification of cumulative fair

value gains and losses to profit or loss following disposal of the investments.

Johnson Matthey  Annual Report and Accounts 2024 152Strategic report Governance Financial statements Other information

![]()

152

Notes on the Accounts for the year ended 31

st

March 2024 continued

1  Accounting policies (continued)

Investments in associates

Associates are entities over which the group exercises significant influence when it has the

power to participate in the financial and operating policy decisions of the entity but it does not

have the power to control or jointly control the entity.

Investments in associates are accounted for using the equity method of accounting and are

initially recognised at cost. Thereafter the investments are adjusted to recognise the group’s

share of the post-acquisition profits or losses after tax of the investee in the income statement,

and the group’s share of movements in other comprehensive income of the investee in other

comprehensive income. Dividends received or receivable from associates are recognised as a

reduction in the carrying amount of the investment. The carrying value of the investments are

reviewed for impairment triggers on a regular basis.

Where the group’s share of losses in an equity-accounted investment equals or exceeds its

interest in the entity, the group does not recognise further losses unless it has incurred

obligations to do so.

Unrealised gains and losses on transactions between the group and its associates are eliminated

to the extent of the group’s interest in these associates.

Leases

Leases are recognised as a right-of-use asset, together with a corresponding lease liability, at the

date at which the leased asset is available for use.

The right-of-use asset is initially measured at cost, which comprises the initial value of the lease

liability, lease payments made (net of any incentives received from the lessor) before the

commencement of the lease, initial direct costs and restoration costs. The right-of-use asset is

depreciated on a straight-line basis over the shorter of the asset’s useful life and the lease term

in operating profit.

The lease liability is initially measured as the present value of future lease payments discounted

using the interest rate implicit in the lease or, where this rate is not determinable, the group’s

incremental borrowing rate, which is the interest rate the group would have to pay to borrow

the amount necessary to obtain an asset of similar value in a similar economic environment

with similar terms and conditions. Interest is charged to finance costs at a constant rate of

interest on the outstanding lease liability over the lease term.

Payments in respect of short-term leases, low-value leases and precious metal leases are

charged to the income statement on a straight-line basis over the lease term in operating profit.

The group leases precious metals to fund temporary peaks in metal requirements provided

market conditions allow. These leases are from banks for specified periods (less than 12

months) and the group pays a fee which is expensed on a straight-line basis over the lease term

in finance costs. The group holds sufficient precious metal inventories to meet all the

obligations under these lease arrangements as they fall due. Precious metal leases do not fall

under the scope of IFRS 16.

Inventories

Precious metal

Inventories of gold, silver and platinum group metals are valued according to the source from

which the metal is obtained. Metal which has been purchased and committed to future sales to

customers is valued at the price at which it is contractually committed, adjusted for unexpired

contango and backwardation. Other precious metal inventories owned by the group, which are

unhedged, are valued at the lower of cost and net realisable value using the weighted average

cost formula.

Other

Non-precious metal inventories are valued at the lower of cost, including attributable

overheads, and net realisable value. Except where costs are specifically identified, the first-in,

first-out cost formula is used to value inventories.

Cash and cash equivalents

Cash and deposits comprise cash at bank and in hand and short-term deposits with a maturity

date of three months or less from the date of acquisition. Money market funds comprise

investments in funds that are subject to an insignificant risk of changes in fair value. The group

and parent company routinely use short-term bank overdraft facilities, which are repayable on

demand, as an integral part of their cash management policies and, therefore, cash and cash

equivalents include cash and deposits, money market funds and bank overdrafts. Offset

arrangements across group businesses have been applied to arrive at the net cash and

overdraft figures.

Financial instruments

Investments and other financial assets

The group and parent company classify their financial assets in the following

measurement categories:

•  those measured at fair value either through other comprehensive income or through profit or

loss; and

•  those measured at amortised cost.

At initial recognition, the group and parent company measure financial assets at fair value plus,

in the case of financial assets not measured at fair value through profit or loss, transaction costs

that are directly attributable to their acquisition.

The group and parent company subsequently measure equity investments at fair value and

have elected to present fair value gains and losses on equity investments in other

comprehensive income. There is, therefore, no subsequent reclassification of cumulative fair

value gains and losses to profit or loss following disposal of the investments.

153

Notes on the Accounts for the year ended 31

st

March 2024 continued

1  Accounting policies (continued)

The group and parent company subsequently measure trade and other receivables and

contract receivables at amortised cost, with the exception of trade receivables that have been

designated as at fair value through other comprehensive income because the group has certain

operations with business models to hold trade receivables for collection or sale. All other

financial assets, including short-term receivables, are measured at amortised cost less any

impairment provision.

For the impairment of trade and contract receivables, the group and parent company apply the

simplified approach permitted by IFRS 9, Financial Instruments, which requires expected

lifetime losses to be recognised from initial recognition.

Derivative financial instruments

The group and parent company use derivative financial instruments, in particular forward

currency contracts, currency swaps, interest rate swaps and commodity derivatives to manage

the financial risks associated with their underlying business activities and the financing of those

activities. The group and parent company do not undertake any speculative trading activity in

derivative financial instruments.

Derivative financial instruments are measured at their fair value. Derivative financial

instruments may be designated at inception as fair value hedges, cash flow hedges or net

investment hedges if appropriate. For currency swaps designated as instruments in cash flow or

net investment hedging relationships, the impact from currency basis spreads is included in the

hedge relationship and may be a source of ineffectiveness recognised in the income statement.

Derivative financial instruments which are not designated as hedging instruments are classified

as at fair value through profit or loss, but are used to manage financial risk. Changes in the fair

value of any derivative financial instruments that are not designated as, or are not determined

to be, effective hedges are recognised immediately in the income statement. The vast majority

of forward precious metal price contracts are entered into and held for the receipt or delivery of

precious metal and, therefore, are not recorded at fair value.

Cash flow hedges

Changes in the fair value of derivative financial instruments designated as cash flow hedges are

recognised in other comprehensive income to the extent that the hedges are effective.

Ineffective portions are recognised in the income statement immediately. If the hedged item

results in the recognition of a non-financial asset or liability, the amount previously recognised

in other comprehensive income is transferred out of equity and included in the initial carrying

amount of the asset or liability. Otherwise, the amount previously recognised in other

comprehensive income is transferred to the income statement in the same period that the

hedged item is recognised in the income statement. If the hedging instrument expires or is sold,

terminated or exercised or the hedge no longer meets the criteria for hedge accounting,

amounts previously recognised in other comprehensive income remain in equity until the

forecast transaction occurs. If a forecast transaction is no longer expected to occur, the amounts

previously recognised in other comprehensive income are transferred to the income statement.

If a forward precious metal price contract will be settled net in cash, it is designated and

accounted for as a cash flow hedge.

Fair value hedges

Changes in the fair value of derivative financial instruments designated as fair value hedges are

recognised in the income statement, together with the related changes in the fair value of the

hedged asset or liability. Fair value hedge accounting is discontinued if the hedging instrument

expires or is sold, terminated or exercised or the hedge no longer meets the criteria for

hedge accounting.

Net investment hedges

For hedges of net investments in foreign operations, the effective portion of the gain or loss on

the hedging instrument is recognised in other comprehensive income, while the ineffective

portion is recognised in the income statement. Amounts taken to other comprehensive income

are reclassified from equity to the income statement when the foreign operations are sold

or liquidated.

Financial liabilities

Borrowings are measured at amortised cost. Those borrowings designated as being in fair value

hedge relationships are remeasured for the fair value changes in respect of the hedged risk with

these changes recognised in the income statement. All other financial liabilities, including

short-term payables, are measured at amortised cost.

Precious metal sale and repurchase agreements

The group and parent company undertake linked contracts to sell or buy precious metal and

commit to repurchase or sell the metal in the future. An asset representing the metal which the

group and parent company have committed to sell or a liability representing the obligation to

repurchase the metal are recognised in trade and other receivables or trade and other

payables, respectively.

Taxation

Current and deferred tax are recognised in the income statement, except when they relate to

items recognised directly in equity, in which case the related tax is also recognised in equity.

Current tax is the amount of income tax expected to be paid in respect of taxable profits using

the tax rates that have been enacted or substantively enacted at the balance sheet date.

Deferred tax is provided in full, using the liability method, on temporary differences arising

between the tax bases of assets and liabilities and their carrying amounts in the balance sheet. It

is provided using the tax rates that are expected to apply in the period when the asset or liability

is settled, based on tax rates that have been enacted or substantively enacted at the balance

sheet date.

Deferred tax assets are recognised to the extent that it is probable that future taxable profits will

be available against which the temporary differences can be utilised. No deferred tax asset or

liability is recognised in respect of temporary differences associated with investments in

subsidiaries and branches where the group is able to control the timing of the reversal of the

temporary difference and it is probable that the temporary difference will not reverse in the

foreseeable future.

Johnson Matthey  Annual Report and Accounts 2024 153Strategic report Governance Financial statements Other information

![]()

154

Notes on the Accounts for the year ended 31

st

March 2024 continued

1  Accounting policies (continued)

Provisions and contingencies

Provisions are recognised when the group has a present obligation as a result of a past event

and a reliable estimate can be made of a probable adverse outcome, for example warranties,

environmental claims and restructuring. Otherwise, material contingent liabilities are disclosed

unless the probability of the transfer of economic benefits is remote. Contingent assets are only

recognised if an inflow of economic benefits is virtually certain.

Share-based payments and treasury shares

The fair value of shares awarded to employees under the performance share plan,

restricted share plan, long term incentive plan and deferred bonus plan is calculated by

adjusting the share price on the date of allocation for the present value of the expected

dividends that will not be received. The resulting cost is charged to the income statement over

the relevant performance periods, adjusted to reflect actual and expected levels of vesting

where appropriate.

The group and parent company provide finance to the employee share ownership trust (ESOT)

to purchase company shares in the open market. Costs of running the ESOT are charged to the

income statement. The cost of shares held by the ESOT is deducted in arriving at equity until

they vest unconditionally with employees.

Post-employment benefits

The costs of defined contribution plans are charged to the income statement as they fall due.

For defined benefit plans, the group and parent company recognise the net assets or liabilities

of the plans in their balance sheets. Assets are measured at their fair value at the balance sheet

date. Liabilities are measured at present value using the projected unit credit method and a

discount rate reflecting yields on high quality corporate bonds. The changes in plan assets and

liabilities, based on actuarial advice, are recognised as follows:

•  The current service cost is deducted in arriving at operating profit.

•  The net interest cost, based on the discount rate at the beginning of the year, contributions

paid in and the present value of the net defined benefit liabilities during the year, is included

in finance costs.

•  Past service costs and curtailment gains and losses are recognised in operating profit at the

earlier of when the plan amendment or curtailment occurs and when any related

restructuring costs or termination benefits are recognised.

•  Gains or losses arising from settlements are included in operating profit when the

settlement occurs.

•  Remeasurements, representing returns on plan assets, excluding amounts included in

interest, and actuarial gains and losses arising from changes in financial and demographic

assumptions, are recognised in other comprehensive income.

Assets held for sale and discontinued operations

Non-current assets and disposal groups are classified as held for sale, if available for sale in its

present condition and a sale is considered highly probable within 12 months. They are

measured at the lower of their carrying amount and fair value less costs to sell. Assets and

liabilities classified as held for sale are presented separately on the Balance Sheet. The assets are

not depreciated or amortised while they are classified as held for sale.

An impairment loss is recognised in the Income Statement for any initial or subsequent write-

down of the asset or disposal group to fair value less costs to sell. A gain is recognised for any

subsequent increases in fair value less costs to sell of an asset or disposal group, but not in

excess of any cumulative impairment loss previously recognised. A gain or loss not previously

recognised by the date of the sale of the non-current asset (or disposal group) is recognised at

the date of de-recognition.

A discontinued operation is a component of the group’s business that either has been disposed

of, or that is classified as held for sale and represents a separate major line of business or

geographical area of operations, is part of a single co-ordinated plan to dispose of a separate

major line of business or geographical area of operations or is a subsidiary acquired exclusively

with a view to resale.

Classification as a discontinued operation occurs at the earlier of disposal or when the operation

meets the criteria to be classified as held for sale. The results of discontinued operations are

presented separately in the Income Statement. When an operation is classified as a

discontinued operation, the comparative Income Statement and Statement of Total

Comprehensive Income is restated as if the operation had been discontinued from the start of

the comparative year.

Sources of estimation uncertainty

Determining the carrying amounts of certain assets and liabilities at the balance sheet date

requires estimation of the effects of uncertain future events. In the event that actual outcomes

differ from those estimated, there may be an adjustment to the carrying amounts of those

assets and liabilities within the next financial year. Other significant risks of material adjustment

are the valuation of the liabilities of the defined benefit pension plans and tax provisions. The

group and parent company have considered the refining process and stocktakes, deferred tax

assets and climate change and, whilst not deemed to represent a significant risk of material

adjustment to the group’s and parent company’s financial position during the year ending

31

st

March 2024, represent important accounting estimates.

Goodwill, other intangibles and other assets

The group and parent company have significant intangible assets from both business

acquisitions and investments in new products and technologies. Some of those acquisitions and

investments are at an early stage of commercial development and, therefore, carry a greater

risk that they will not be commercially viable. Goodwill and intangible assets not yet ready for

use are not amortised but are subject to annual impairment reviews. Other intangible assets are

amortised from the time they are first ready for use and, together with other assets, are assessed

for impairment when there is a triggering event that provides evidence that they are impaired.

Johnson Matthey  Annual Report and Accounts 2024 154Strategic report Governance Financial statements Other information

![]()

154

Notes on the Accounts for the year ended 31

st

March 2024 continued

1  Accounting policies (continued)

Provisions and contingencies

Provisions are recognised when the group has a present obligation as a result of a past event

and a reliable estimate can be made of a probable adverse outcome, for example warranties,

environmental claims and restructuring. Otherwise, material contingent liabilities are disclosed

unless the probability of the transfer of economic benefits is remote. Contingent assets are only

recognised if an inflow of economic benefits is virtually certain.

Share-based payments and treasury shares

The fair value of shares awarded to employees under the performance share plan,

restricted share plan, long term incentive plan and deferred bonus plan is calculated by

adjusting the share price on the date of allocation for the present value of the expected

dividends that will not be received. The resulting cost is charged to the income statement over

the relevant performance periods, adjusted to reflect actual and expected levels of vesting

where appropriate.

The group and parent company provide finance to the employee share ownership trust (ESOT)

to purchase company shares in the open market. Costs of running the ESOT are charged to the

income statement. The cost of shares held by the ESOT is deducted in arriving at equity until

they vest unconditionally with employees.

Post-employment benefits

The costs of defined contribution plans are charged to the income statement as they fall due.

For defined benefit plans, the group and parent company recognise the net assets or liabilities

of the plans in their balance sheets. Assets are measured at their fair value at the balance sheet

date. Liabilities are measured at present value using the projected unit credit method and a

discount rate reflecting yields on high quality corporate bonds. The changes in plan assets and

liabilities, based on actuarial advice, are recognised as follows:

•  The current service cost is deducted in arriving at operating profit.

•  The net interest cost, based on the discount rate at the beginning of the year, contributions

paid in and the present value of the net defined benefit liabilities during the year, is included

in finance costs.

•  Past service costs and curtailment gains and losses are recognised in operating profit at the

earlier of when the plan amendment or curtailment occurs and when any related

restructuring costs or termination benefits are recognised.

•  Gains or losses arising from settlements are included in operating profit when the

settlement occurs.

•  Remeasurements, representing returns on plan assets, excluding amounts included in

interest, and actuarial gains and losses arising from changes in financial and demographic

assumptions, are recognised in other comprehensive income.

Assets held for sale and discontinued operations

Non-current assets and disposal groups are classified as held for sale, if available for sale in its

present condition and a sale is considered highly probable within 12 months. They are

measured at the lower of their carrying amount and fair value less costs to sell. Assets and

liabilities classified as held for sale are presented separately on the Balance Sheet. The assets are

not depreciated or amortised while they are classified as held for sale.

An impairment loss is recognised in the Income Statement for any initial or subsequent write-

down of the asset or disposal group to fair value less costs to sell. A gain is recognised for any

subsequent increases in fair value less costs to sell of an asset or disposal group, but not in

excess of any cumulative impairment loss previously recognised. A gain or loss not previously

recognised by the date of the sale of the non-current asset (or disposal group) is recognised at

the date of de-recognition.

A discontinued operation is a component of the group’s business that either has been disposed

of, or that is classified as held for sale and represents a separate major line of business or

geographical area of operations, is part of a single co-ordinated plan to dispose of a separate

major line of business or geographical area of operations or is a subsidiary acquired exclusively

with a view to resale.

Classification as a discontinued operation occurs at the earlier of disposal or when the operation

meets the criteria to be classified as held for sale. The results of discontinued operations are

presented separately in the Income Statement. When an operation is classified as a

discontinued operation, the comparative Income Statement and Statement of Total

Comprehensive Income is restated as if the operation had been discontinued from the start of

the comparative year.

Sources of estimation uncertainty

Determining the carrying amounts of certain assets and liabilities at the balance sheet date

requires estimation of the effects of uncertain future events. In the event that actual outcomes

differ from those estimated, there may be an adjustment to the carrying amounts of those

assets and liabilities within the next financial year. Other significant risks of material adjustment

are the valuation of the liabilities of the defined benefit pension plans and tax provisions. The

group and parent company have considered the refining process and stocktakes, deferred tax

assets and climate change and, whilst not deemed to represent a significant risk of material

adjustment to the group’s and parent company’s financial position during the year ending

31

st

March 2024, represent important accounting estimates.

Goodwill, other intangibles and other assets

The group and parent company have significant intangible assets from both business

acquisitions and investments in new products and technologies. Some of those acquisitions and

investments are at an early stage of commercial development and, therefore, carry a greater

risk that they will not be commercially viable. Goodwill and intangible assets not yet ready for

use are not amortised but are subject to annual impairment reviews. Other intangible assets are

amortised from the time they are first ready for use and, together with other assets, are assessed

for impairment when there is a triggering event that provides evidence that they are impaired.

155

Notes on the Accounts for the year ended 31

st

March 2024 continued

1  Accounting policies (continued)

The impairment reviews require the use of estimates of future profit and cash generation based

on financial budgets and plans approved by management, generally covering a three-year

period and then extrapolated using long term growth rates, and the pre-tax discount rates used

in discounting projected cash flows, see note 5.

The Directors have determined that there is significant accounting judgement with respect to

the estimated cash flows in assessing the value in use of the Hydrogen Technologies CGU given

the slower pace of hydrogen and fuel cell market development. Refer to note 5 for information

about the key assumptions applied in the value in use calculation.

Post-employment benefits

The group’s and parent company’s defined benefit plans are assessed annually by qualified

independent actuaries. The estimate of the liabilities of the plans is based on a number of

actuarial assumptions.

There is a range of possible values for each actuarial assumption and the point within that range

is estimated to most appropriately reflect the group’s and parent company’s circumstances.

Small changes in these assumptions can have a significant impact on the estimate of the

liabilities of the plans. A description of those discount rate and inflation assumptions, together

with sensitivity analysis, is set out in note 24 to the group and parent company accounts.

Tax provisions

Tax provisions are determined based on the tax laws and regulations that apply in each of the

jurisdictions in which the group operates. Tax provisions are recognised where the impact of

those laws and regulations is unclear and it is probable that there will be a tax adjustment

representing a future outflow of funds to a tax authority or a consequent adjustment to the

carrying value of a tax asset.

Provisions are measured using the best estimate of the most likely amount, being the most

likely amount in a range of possible outcomes. The resolution of tax positions taken by the

group can take a considerable period of time to conclude and, in some cases, it is difficult to

predict the outcome. Group current income tax liabilities at 31

st

March 2024 of £77 million

(2023: £106 million) include tax provisions of £64 million (2023: £97 million) and the

estimation of the range of possible outcomes is an increase in those liabilities by £72 million

(2023: £66 million) to a decrease of £54 million (2023: £55 million). The estimates made

reflect where the group faces routine tax audits or is in ongoing disputes with tax authorities;

has identified potential tax exposures relating to transfer pricing; or is contesting the tax

deductibility of certain business costs.

Deferred tax assets

Deferred tax assets are recognised to the extent it is probable that future taxable profits will be

available, against which the deductible temporary difference can be utilised, based on

management’s assumptions relating to future taxable profits.

Determination of future taxable profits requires application of judgement and estimates,

including: market share, expected changes to selling prices, product profitability, precious

metal prices and other direct input costs, based on management’s expectations of future

changes in the markets using external sources of information where appropriate. The estimates

take account of the inherent uncertainties, constraining the expected level of profit as

appropriate. Changes in these estimates will affect future profits and therefore the recoverability

of the deferred tax assets.

Refining process and stocktakes

The group’s and parent company’s refining businesses process significant quantities of precious

metal and there are uncertainties regarding the actual amount of metal in the refining system

at any one time. The group’s refining businesses process over four million ounces of platinum

group metals per annum with a market value of around £5 billion. The majority of metal

processed is owned by customers and the group and parent company must return pre-agreed

quantities of refined metal based on assays of starting materials and other contractual

arrangements, such as the timing of the return of metal. The group and parent company

calculate the profits or losses of their refining operations based on estimates, including the

extent to which process losses are expected during refining. The risk of process losses or

stocktake gains depends on the nature of the starting material being refined, the specific

refining processes applied, the efficiency of those processes and the contractual arrangements.

Stocktakes are performed to determine the volume and value of metal within the refining system

compared with the calculated estimates, with the variance being a profit or a loss. Stocktakes are,

therefore, a key control in the assessment of the accuracy of the profit or loss of refining operations.

Whilst refining is a complex, large-scale industrial process, the group and parent company have

appropriate processes and controls over the movement of material in their refineries.

Climate change

The impact of climate change presented in the group’s Strategic Report (see pages 53 to 61)

and the stated net zero targets have been considered in preparing the group accounts.

The following considerations were made:

•  Impact on the going concern period and viability of the group over the next three years.

The latest forecasts reflect the continuous investment in sustainable technologies including

commercialisation of our products used in green hydrogen production and higher performance

fuel cell components for a range of automotive, non-automotive and stationary applications.

The potential impact of climate change on a number of areas within the financial statements

has been considered, including:

•  The forecasts of cash flows used in impairment assessments for the carrying value of non-

current assets including goodwill (see note 5).

•  When considering the recoverability of deferred tax assets, the taxable profit forecasts

are based on the same information used to support the going concern and impairment

assessments.

•  The expected lives of fixed assets and their exposure to the physical risk posed by climate change.

The expected lives of property, plant and equipment tends to be short to medium term, as such

the physical risk posed by climate change in the long term is low.

Johnson Matthey  Annual Report and Accounts 2024 155Strategic report Governance Financial statements Other information

![]()

156

Notes on the Accounts for the year ended 31

st

March 2024 continued

1  Accounting policies (continued)

Judgements made in applying accounting policies

Metal

The group and parent company use precious metal owned by customers in their production

processes. It has been determined that this metal is not controlled by the group or parent

company and, therefore, it is not recognised on the balance sheet.

The group and parent company manage precious metal inventories by entering into physically

settled forward sales and purchases of metal positions in line with a well-established hedging

policy. The own use exemption has been adopted for these transactions and, therefore, the

group and parent company do not fair value such physically settled contracts.

The group undertakes linked contracts to sell or buy precious metal and commits to repurchase

or sell the metal in the future to manage inventory levels. Accordingly, cash flows in respect of

sale and repurchase agreements are shown as cash flows from operating activities in the cash

flow statement rather than cash flows from financing activities.

Provisions and contingent liabilities

The group is involved in various disputes and claims which arise from time to time in the course

of its business including, for example, in relation to commercial matters, product quality or

liability, employee matters and tax audits. The group is also involved from time to time in the

course of its business in legal proceedings and actions, engagement with regulatory authorities

and in dispute resolution processes. Judgement is required to determine if an outflow of

economic resources is probable, or possible but not probable for such events. Where it is

probable, a liability is recognised and further judgement is used to determine the amount of the

provision. Where it is possible but not probable, further judgement is used to determine if the

likelihood is remote, in which case no disclosures are provided; if the likelihood is not remote

then a contingent liability is disclosed. Provisions and contingent liabilities are set out in notes

22 and 32, respectively.

In the course of preparing the accounts, no other judgements have been made in the process of

applying the group’s and parent company’s accounting policies, other than those involving

estimations, that have had a significant effect on the amounts recognised in the accounts.

Changes in accounting policies

Amendments to accounting standards

The International Accounting Standards Board (IASB) has issued the following amendments,

which have been endorsed by the UK Endorsement Board, for annual periods beginning on or

after 1

st

January 2023:

•  Amendments to IFRS 17, Insurance Contracts;

•  Amendments to IAS 1 and IFRS Practice Statement 2;

•  Amendments to IAS 8, Accounting Policies, Changes in Accounting Estimates and Errors; and

•  Amendments to IAS 12, Deferred Tax related to Assets and Liabilities arising from a

Single Transaction

These changes have not had a material impact on the group.

On the 19

th

July 2023, the UK endorsed the amendments to IAS 12 Income Taxes, issued by the

International Accounting Standards Board on 23

rd

May 2023, which grants companies a

temporary exemption from applying IAS 12 to the International Tax Reform: Pillar Two Model

Rules. The group has adopted the amendments to IAS 12 and applied the exception to

recognising and disclosing information about deferred tax assets and liabilities related to Pillar

Two income taxes. Refer to note 9 for further details.

The following are accounting standards to be adopted by the group in future reporting periods;

they have not yet been endorsed by the UK Endorsement Board:

•  IFRS 18, Presentation and Disclosure in Financial Statements, published by the IASB on

9

th

April 2024 and effective for accounting periods commencing 1

st

January 2027; and

•  IFRS 19, Subsidiaries without Public Accountability, published by the IASB on 9

th

May 2024

and effective for accounting periods commencing 1

st

January 2027.

The group will assess the impact of these new accounting standards in due course following

endorsement by the UK Endorsement Board.

The group has not early adopted any standard, interpretation or amendment that was issued

but is not yet effective. The group does not expect these amendments to have a material impact

on the group.

The list of amendments considered in relation to the above are as follows:

•  Amendments to IAS 1, Classification of liabilities as current and non-current and non-current

liabilities with covenants;

•  Amendments to IFRS 16, Lease liability in a sale and leaseback;

•  Amendments to IAS 7 and IFRS 7, Supplier finance arrangements; and

•  Amendments to IAS 21, The Effects of Changes in Foreign Exchange Rates

Non-GAAP measures

The group uses various measures to manage its business which are not defined by generally

accepted accounting principles (GAAP). The group’s management believes these measures

provide valuable additional information to users of the accounts in understanding the group’s

performance. The group’s non-GAAP measures are defined and reconciled to GAAP measures in

note 34.

Johnson Matthey  Annual Report and Accounts 2024 156Strategic report Governance Financial statements Other information

![]()

156

Notes on the Accounts for the year ended 31

st

March 2024 continued

1  Accounting policies (continued)

Judgements made in applying accounting policies

Metal

The group and parent company use precious metal owned by customers in their production

processes. It has been determined that this metal is not controlled by the group or parent

company and, therefore, it is not recognised on the balance sheet.

The group and parent company manage precious metal inventories by entering into physically

settled forward sales and purchases of metal positions in line with a well-established hedging

policy. The own use exemption has been adopted for these transactions and, therefore, the

group and parent company do not fair value such physically settled contracts.

The group undertakes linked contracts to sell or buy precious metal and commits to repurchase

or sell the metal in the future to manage inventory levels. Accordingly, cash flows in respect of

sale and repurchase agreements are shown as cash flows from operating activities in the cash

flow statement rather than cash flows from financing activities.

Provisions and contingent liabilities

The group is involved in various disputes and claims which arise from time to time in the course

of its business including, for example, in relation to commercial matters, product quality or

liability, employee matters and tax audits. The group is also involved from time to time in the

course of its business in legal proceedings and actions, engagement with regulatory authorities

and in dispute resolution processes. Judgement is required to determine if an outflow of

economic resources is probable, or possible but not probable for such events. Where it is

probable, a liability is recognised and further judgement is used to determine the amount of the

provision. Where it is possible but not probable, further judgement is used to determine if the

likelihood is remote, in which case no disclosures are provided; if the likelihood is not remote

then a contingent liability is disclosed. Provisions and contingent liabilities are set out in notes

22 and 32, respectively.

In the course of preparing the accounts, no other judgements have been made in the process of

applying the group’s and parent company’s accounting policies, other than those involving

estimations, that have had a significant effect on the amounts recognised in the accounts.

Changes in accounting policies

Amendments to accounting standards

The International Accounting Standards Board (IASB) has issued the following amendments,

which have been endorsed by the UK Endorsement Board, for annual periods beginning on or

after 1

st

January 2023:

•  Amendments to IFRS 17, Insurance Contracts;

•  Amendments to IAS 1 and IFRS Practice Statement 2;

•  Amendments to IAS 8, Accounting Policies, Changes in Accounting Estimates and Errors; and

•  Amendments to IAS 12, Deferred Tax related to Assets and Liabilities arising from a

Single Transaction

These changes have not had a material impact on the group.

On the 19

th

July 2023, the UK endorsed the amendments to IAS 12 Income Taxes, issued by the

International Accounting Standards Board on 23

rd

May 2023, which grants companies a

temporary exemption from applying IAS 12 to the International Tax Reform: Pillar Two Model

Rules. The group has adopted the amendments to IAS 12 and applied the exception to

recognising and disclosing information about deferred tax assets and liabilities related to Pillar

Two income taxes. Refer to note 9 for further details.

The following are accounting standards to be adopted by the group in future reporting periods;

they have not yet been endorsed by the UK Endorsement Board:

•  IFRS 18, Presentation and Disclosure in Financial Statements, published by the IASB on

9

th

April 2024 and effective for accounting periods commencing 1

st

January 2027; and

•  IFRS 19, Subsidiaries without Public Accountability, published by the IASB on 9

th

May 2024

and effective for accounting periods commencing 1

st

January 2027.

The group will assess the impact of these new accounting standards in due course following

endorsement by the UK Endorsement Board.

The group has not early adopted any standard, interpretation or amendment that was issued

but is not yet effective. The group does not expect these amendments to have a material impact

on the group.

The list of amendments considered in relation to the above are as follows:

•  Amendments to IAS 1, Classification of liabilities as current and non-current and non-current

liabilities with covenants;

•  Amendments to IFRS 16, Lease liability in a sale and leaseback;

•  Amendments to IAS 7 and IFRS 7, Supplier finance arrangements; and

•  Amendments to IAS 21, The Effects of Changes in Foreign Exchange Rates

Non-GAAP measures

The group uses various measures to manage its business which are not defined by generally

accepted accounting principles (GAAP). The group’s management believes these measures

provide valuable additional information to users of the accounts in understanding the group’s

performance. The group’s non-GAAP measures are defined and reconciled to GAAP measures in

note 34.

157

Notes on the Accounts for the year ended 31

st

March 2024 continued

2  Segmental information

Revenue, sales and underlying operating profit by business

Clean Air – provides catalysts for emission control after-treatment systems used in light and

heavy duty vehicles powered by internal combustion engines.

PGM Services – enables the energy transition through providing circular solutions as demand

for scarce critical materials increases. Provides a strategic service to the group, supporting the

other segments with security of metal supply, and manufactures value add PGM products.

Catalyst Technologies – enables the decarbonisation of chemical and fuel value chains.

Hydrogen Technologies – provides catalyst coated membranes that are a critical component

for fuel cells and electrolysers.

Value Businesses – a portfolio of businesses managed to drive shareholder value from activities

considered to be non-core to JM. This includes Battery Systems (sold on 30

th

April 2024),

Battery Materials Poland (sold on 31

st

December 2023), Medical Device Components (sale

agreed on 20

th

March 2024) and Diagnostic Services (sold on 29

th

September 2023 - refer to

note 27 for further information on the disposal of Diagnostic Services). Battery Materials UK

and Battery Materials Canada were sold on 26

th

May 2022 and 1

st

November 2022 respectively

and are included within the prior period balances.

The Group Leadership Team (the chief operating decision maker as defined by IFRS 8,

Operating Segments) monitors the results of these operating businesses to assess performance

and make decisions about the allocation of resources. Each operating business is represented by

a member of the Group Leadership Team. These operating businesses represent the group’s

reportable segments and their principal activities are described on pages 29 to 33. The

performance of the group’s operating businesses is assessed on sales and underlying operating

profit (see note 34). Sales between segments are made at market prices, taking into account

the volumes involved.

Year ended 31

st

March 2024

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  | Catalyst | Hydrogen |  |  |  |  |
|  | Clean Air | PGM Services | Technolo  g  ies | Technolo  g  ies | Value Businesses | Cor  p  orate | Eliminations | Total |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Revenue from external customers | 5,219 | 6,490 | 63  4 | 85 | 415 | – | – | 12,843 |
| Inter-segment revenue | 8 | 2,432 | 19 | 1 | – | – | (2,  4  60) | – |
| Revenue | 5,227 | 8,922 | 653 | 86 | 415 | – | (2,  4  60) | 12,843 |
| External sales | 2,573 | 37  4 | 560 | 71 | 326 | – | – | 3,90  4 |
| Inter-segment sales | 8 | 88 | 18 | – | – | – | (11  4  ) | – |
| Sales | 2,581 | 462 | 578 | 71 | 326 | – | (11  4  ) | 3,90  4 |
| Underlying operating profit / (loss)  1 | 27  4 | 16  4 | 75 | (50) | 29 | (82) | – | 410 |

1

Year ended 31

st

March 2023

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  | Catalyst | Hydrogen |  |  |  |  |
|  | Clean Air | PGM Services | Technologies | Technologies | Value Businesses | Cor  p  orate | Eliminations | Total |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Revenue from external customers | 6,273 | 7,360 | 673 | 62 | 565 | – | – | 14,933 |
| Inter-segment revenue | – | 3,227 | 14 | – | – | – | (3,241) | – |
| Revenue | 6,273 | 10,587 | 687 | 62 | 565 | – | (3,241) | 14,933 |
| External sales | 2,644 | 485 | 547 | 55 | 470 | – | – | 4,201 |
| Inter-segment sales | – | 85 | 13 | – | – | – | (98) | – |
| Sales | 2,644 | 570 | 560 | 55 | 470 | – | (98) | 4,201 |
| Underlying operating profit / (loss)  1 | 230 | 257 | 51 | (45) | 40 | (68) | – | 465 |

1

1.  Sales and underlying operating profit are non-GAAP measures (see note 34). Sales excludes the sale of precious metals. Underlying operating profit excludes profit or loss on disposal of businesses, gain or loss on significant legal proceedings, together with associated legal costs, amortisation of

acquired intangibles and major impairment and restructuring charges.

Johnson Matthey  Annual Report and Accounts 2024 157Strategic report Governance Financial statements Other information

![]()

158

Notes on the Accounts for the year ended 31

st

March 2024 continued

2  Segmental information (continued)

Reconciliation from underlying operating profit to operating profit by business

Year ended 31

st

March 2024

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | PGM | Catalyst | Hydrogen |  |  |  |
|  | Clean Air | Services | Technolo  g  ies | Technolo  g  ies | Value Businesses | Cor  p  orate | Total |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Underl  y  ing operating profit / (loss)  1 | 27  4 | 16  4 | 75 | (50) | 29 | (82) | 410 |
| Loss on disposal of businesses (note 27) | (4) | – | – | – | (5) | – | (9) |
| Amortisation of acquired intangibles | (1) | – | (3) | – | – | – | (4) |
| Major impairment and restructuring charges (note 6) | (32) | (15) | (2) | (10) | (53) | (36) | (148) |
| Operating profit / (loss) | 237 | 149 | 70 | (60) | (29) | (118) | 249 |

Year ended 31

st

March 2023

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | PGM | Catalyst | Hydrogen |  |  |  |
|  | Clean Air | Services | Technologies | Technologies | Value Businesses | Cor  p  orate | Total |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Underl  y  ing operating profit / (loss)  1 | 230 | 257 | 51 | (45) | 40 | (68) | 465 |
| Profit on disposal of businesses | – | – | – | – | 12 | – | 12 |
| Amortisation of acquired intangibles | (1) | – | (4) | – | – | – | (5) |
| Loss on significant legal proceedings | (25) | – | – | – | – | – | (25) |
| Major impairment and restructuring charges | (13) | – | (4) | (1) | (14) | (9) | (41) |
| Operating profit / (loss) | 191 | 257 | 43 | (46) | 38 | (77) | 406 |

1.  Underlying operating profit is a non-GAAP measures (see note 34). Underlying operating profit excludes profit or loss on disposal of businesses, gain or loss on significant legal proceedings, together with associated legal costs, amortisation of acquired intangibles and major impairment and

restructuring charges.

Johnson Matthey  Annual Report and Accounts 2024 158Strategic report Governance Financial statements Other information

![]()

158

Notes on the Accounts for the year ended 31

st

March 2024 continued

2  Segmental information (continued)

Reconciliation from underlying operating profit to operating profit by business

Year ended 31

st

March 2024

Clean Air

PGM

Services

Catalyst

Technolo

g

ies

Hydrogen

Technolo

g

ies Value Businesses Cor

p

orate Total

£m  £m  £m  £m  £m  £m  £m

Underl

y

ing operating profit / (loss)

1

27

4

16

4

75 (50) 29 (82) 410

Loss on disposal of businesses (note 27)  (4) –  – – (5) – (9)

Amortisation of acquired intangibles  (1) –  (3) – – – (4)

Major impairment and restructuring charges (note 6)  (32) (15)  (2) (10) (53) (36) (148)

Operating profit / (loss)  237 149  70 (60) (29) (118) 249

Year ended 31

st

March 2023

Clean Air

PGM

Services

Catalyst

Technologies

Hydrogen

Technologies Value Businesses Cor

p

orate Total

£m  £m  £m  £m  £m  £m  £m

Underl

y

ing operating profit / (loss)

1

230  257  51  (45) 40  (68) 465

Profit on disposal of businesses  –  –  –  –  12  –  12

Amortisation of acquired intangibles  (1) –  (4) –  –  –  (5)

Loss on significant legal proceedings  (25) –  –  –  –  –  (25)

Major impairment and restructuring charges  (13) –  (4) (1) (14) (9) (41)

Operating profit / (loss)  191  257  43  (46) 38  (77) 406

1.  Underlying operating profit is a non-GAAP measures (see note 34). Underlying operating profit excludes profit or loss on disposal of businesses, gain or loss on significant legal proceedings, together with associated legal costs, amortisation of acquired intangibles and major impairment and

restructuring charges.

159

Notes on the Accounts for the year ended 31

st

March 2024 continued

2  Segmental information (continued)

Other segmental information

Year ended 31

st

March 2024

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | PGM | Catalyst | Hydrogen |  |  |  |
|  | Clean Air | Services | Technolo  g  ies | Technolo  g  ies | Value Businesses | Cor  p  orate | Total |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Segmental net assets | 1,351 | 38 | 718 | 271 | 178 | 449 | 3,005 |
| Net debt (note 34) |  |  |  |  |  |  | (946) |
| Post-employment benefit net assets and liabilities |  |  |  |  |  |  | 11  4 |
| Deferred tax net assets |  |  |  |  |  |  | 126 |
| Provisions and non-current other payables |  |  |  |  |  |  | (82) |
| Investments in associates (note 15) |  |  |  |  |  |  | 71 |
| Net assets held for sale (note 26) |  |  |  |  |  |  | 92 |
| Net assets |  |  |  |  |  |  | 2,380 |
| Property, plant and equipment | 52 | 116 | 50 | 87 | 9 | 11 | 325 |
| Intangible assets | 3 | 4 | 12 | 9 | – | 37 | 65 |
| Capital expenditure | 55 | 120 | 62 | 96 | 9 | 48 | 390 |
| Depreciation | 70 | 27 | 23 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 14  4 |
| Amortisation | 4 | 3 | 5 | – | – | 36 | 48 |
| Impairment losses and reversals (notes 5 and 6) | (2) | (12) | – | (6) | (50) | – | (70) |
| Total | 72 | 18 | 28 | (3) | (42) | 49 | 122 |

Year ended 31

st

March 2023

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | PGM | Catalyst | Hydrogen |  |  |  |
|  | Clean Air | Services | Technologies | Technologies | Value Businesses | Cor  p  orate | Total |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Segmental net assets | 1,784 | (2) | 680 | 114 | 175 | 515 | 3,266 |
| Net debt |  |  |  |  |  |  | (1,023) |
| Post-employment benefit net assets and liabilities |  |  |  |  |  |  | 162 |
| Deferred tax net assets |  |  |  |  |  |  | 102 |
| Provisions and non-current other payables |  |  |  |  |  |  | (93) |
| Investments in associates (note 15) |  |  |  |  |  |  | 75 |
| Net assets held for sale (note 26) |  |  |  |  |  |  | 50 |
| Net assets |  |  |  |  |  |  | 2,539 |
| Property, plant and equipment | 70 | 73 | 28 | 44 | 13 | 14 | 242 |
| Intangible assets | 11 | 6 | 14 | 2 | – | 28 | 61 |
| Capital expenditure | 81 | 79 | 42 | 46 | 13 | 42 | 303 |
| Depreciation | 74 | 24 | 26 | 4 | 10 | 13 | 151 |
| Amortisation | 2 | 2 | 5 | – | – | 27 | 36 |
| Impairment losses notes 5 and 6 | (4) | 2 | – | – | 12 | 3 | 13 |
| Total | 72 | 28 | 31 | 4 | 22 | 43 | 200 |

Refer to note 3 for further required disclosures per IFRS 8, Operating Segments.

Johnson Matthey  Annual Report and Accounts 2024 159Strategic report Governance Financial statements Other information

![]()

160

Notes on the Accounts for the year ended 31

st

March 2024 continued

3 Revenue

Products and services

The group’s principal products and services by operating business and sub-business are disclosed in the table below, together with information regarding performance obligations and revenue

recognition. Revenue is recognised by the group as contractual performance obligations to customers are completed.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Sub-business | Primar  y  industr  y | Princi  p  al  p  roducts and services | Performance obligations | Revenue recognition |
| Clean Ai  r |  |  |  |  |
| Light Duty Catalysts | Automotive | Catalysts for cars and other light duty vehicles | Point in time | On despatch or delivery |
| Heavy Duty Catalysts | Automotive | Catalysts for trucks, buses and non-road equipment | Point in time | On despatch or delivery |
| PGM Services |  |  |  |  |
| Platinum Group | Various | Platinum Group Metal refining and recycling services | Over time | Based on output |
| Metal Services |  | Platinum Group Metal trading | Point in time | On receipt of payment |
|  |  | Other precious metal products | Point in time | On despatch or delivery |
|  |  | Platinum Group Metal chemical, industrial products and catalysts | Point in time | On despatch or delivery |
| Catal  y  st Technologies |  |  |  |  |
| Catalysts | Chemicals / oil and gas | Speciality catalysts and additives | Point in time | On despatch or delivery |
| Licensing | Chemicals / oil and gas | Process technology licences | Over time | Based on costs incurred or straight-line over |
|  |  |  |  | the licence term |
|  |  | Engineering design services | Over time | Based on costs incurred |
| H  y  drogen Technologies |  |  |  |  |
| Fuel Cells technologies | Various | Fuel cell catalyst coated membrane | Point in time | On despatch or delivery |
| Electrolysis technology | Various | Electrolyser catalyst coated membrane | Point in time | On despatch or delivery |
| V  alue Businesses |  |  |  |  |
| Other Markets (excluding | Various | Precious metal pastes and enamels, battery systems and products | Point in time | On despatch or delivery |
| Diagnostic Services) |  | found in devices used in medical procedures |  |  |
| Diagnostic Services | Oil and gas | Detection, diagnostic and measurement solutions | Over time | Based on costs incurred |

1

1.  Revenue recognition depends on whether the licence is distinct in the context of the contract.

Metal revenue: Metal revenue relates to the sales of precious metals to customers, either in pure form or contained within a product. Metal revenue arises in each of the reportable segments in the

group. Metal revenue is affected by fluctuations in the market prices of precious metals and, in many cases, the value of precious metals is passed directly on to customers. Given the high value of

these metals this makes up a significant proportion of revenue.

Johnson Matthey  Annual Report and Accounts 2024 160Strategic report Governance Financial statements Other information

![]()

160

Notes on the Accounts for the year ended 31

st

March 2024 continued

3 Revenue

Products and services

The group’s principal products and services by operating business and sub-business are disclosed in the table below, together with information regarding performance obligations and revenue

recognition. Revenue is recognised by the group as contractual performance obligations to customers are completed.

Sub-business Primar

y

industr

y

Princi

p

al

p

roducts and services Performance obligations Revenue recognition

Clean Ai

r

Light Duty Catalysts  Automotive  Catalysts for cars and other light duty vehicles  Point in time  On despatch or delivery

Heavy Duty Catalysts  Automotive  Catalysts for trucks, buses and non-road equipment  Point in time  On despatch or delivery

PGM Services

Platinum Group

Metal Services

Various  Platinum Group Metal refining and recycling services  Over time  Based on output

Platinum Group Metal trading  Point in time  On receipt of payment

Other precious metal products  Point in time  On despatch or delivery

Platinum Group Metal chemical, industrial products and catalysts  Point in time  On despatch or delivery

Catal

y

st Technologies

Catalysts  Chemicals / oil and gas  Speciality catalysts and additives  Point in time  On despatch or delivery

Licensing  Chemicals / oil and gas  Process technology licences  Over time  Based on costs incurred or straight-line over

the licence term

1

Engineering design services  Over time  Based on costs incurred

H

y

drogen Technologies

Fuel Cells technologies  Various  Fuel cell catalyst coated membrane  Point in time  On despatch or delivery

Electrolysis technology  Various  Electrolyser catalyst coated membrane  Point in time  On despatch or delivery

V

alue Businesses

Other Markets (excluding

Diagnostic Services)

Various  Precious metal pastes and enamels, battery systems and products

found in devices used in medical procedures

Point in time  On despatch or delivery

Diagnostic Services  Oil and gas  Detection, diagnostic and measurement solutions  Over time  Based on costs incurred

1.  Revenue recognition depends on whether the licence is distinct in the context of the contract.

Metal revenue: Metal revenue relates to the sales of precious metals to customers, either in pure form or contained within a product. Metal revenue arises in each of the reportable segments in the

group. Metal revenue is affected by fluctuations in the market prices of precious metals and, in many cases, the value of precious metals is passed directly on to customers. Given the high value of

these metals this makes up a significant proportion of revenue.

161

Notes on the Accounts for the year ended 31

st

March 2024 continued

3  Revenue (continued)

Revenue judgements

Over time revenue

Over time revenue recognition predominantly occurs in Catalyst Technologies and PGM Services (Refining Services), see criteria for over time recognition as defined by the group’s accounting

policies in note 1.

Refining Services

The majority of the metal processed by the group and parent company’s refining businesses is owned by customers and, therefore, revenue is recognised over time on the basis that the group and

parent company are providing a service to enhance an asset controlled by the customer. The customer controls the metal throughout the refining process, the key indicators being legal ownership,

metal price risk and that the customer has the right to claim the equivalent metal at all stages of processing.

The performance obligation contained in all refining contracts is a service arrangement to refine customer metal to a specified quality and volume by a certain date. For a contract that has multiple

metals, the refinement of each metal is a separate performance obligation. We receive the contracted cash fee which is set with reference to market price at the start of the contract. Upon delivery

of the refined metal to the customer, the percentage of the refined metal that we may retain at settlement is considered to be a non-cash consideration and is recognised as part of revenue at

fair value.

Revenue from refining services is recognised using an output method by estimating the progress of the metal in the refining process. Once the customer metal is in the refining process it is

commingled with metal from other customers and it is not separately identifiable. Because we have a consistent volume of metal flowing through the refinery process, we estimate that all of the

metal in the refinery is on average 50% of the way through the process. We therefore recognise up to 50% of the revenue (cash service fee and non-cash consideration) for our services when metal

enters the refining process. Since refining each type of metal is a separate performance obligation, once we have returned the metal to the customer, we recognise the remaining 50% of revenue

for that particular metal while other metal may still be due to the same customer.

Where refinery stocktakes indicate that metal recoveries have been lower than anticipated and/or allowed for in process loss provisioning, refined metal gain revenue is reduced accordingly. Where

refinery stocktakes indicate that metal recoveries have been higher than anticipated, any incremental refining metal gain revenue is only recognised once it is highly probable that a reversal in the

amount of cumulative revenue recognised will not occur and the metal has been sold.

Revenue from external customers by principal products and services

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Year ended 31 | March 2024 |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | Continuin  g  o  p  erations |  |  |  |
|  |  | PGM | Catalyst | Hydrogen |  |  |
|  | Clean Air | Services | Technolo  g  ies | Technolo  g  ies | Value Businesses | Total |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Metal | 2,646 | 6,116 | 7  4 | 1  4 | 89 | 8,939 |
| Heavy Duty Catalysts | 953 | – | – | – | – | 953 |
| Light Duty Catalysts | 1,620 | – | – | – | – | 1,620 |
| Catalysts | – | – | 500 | – | – | 500 |
| Licensing | – | – | 60 | – | – | 60 |
| Platinum Group Metal Services | – | 37  4 | – | – | – | 37  4 |
| Fuel Cells | – | – | – | 71 | – | 71 |
| Battery Systems | – | – | – | – | 19  4 | 19  4 |
| Diagnostic Services | – | – | – | – | 37 | 37 |
| Medical Device Components | – | – | – | – | 91 | 91 |
| Other | – | – | – | – | 4 | 4 |
| Revenue | 5,219 | 6,490 | 63  4 | 85 | 415 | 12,843 |

st

Johnson Matthey  Annual Report and Accounts 2024 161Strategic report Governance Financial statements Other information

![]()

162

Notes on the Accounts for the year ended 31

st

March 2024 continued

3  Revenue (continued)

Revenue from external customers by principal products and services (continued)

Year ended 31

st

March 2023

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  | Continuing o  p  erations |  |  |  |
|  |  | PGM | Catalyst | Hydrogen |  |  |
|  | Clean Air | Services | Technologies | Technologies | Value Businesses | Total |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Metal | 3,629 | 6,875 | 126 | 7 | 95 | 10,732 |
| Heavy Duty Catalysts | 970 | – | – | – | – | 970 |
| Light Duty Catalysts | 1,674 | – | – | – | – | 1,674 |
| Catalyst Technologies | – | – | 547 | – | – | 547 |
| Platinum Group Metal Services | – | 485 | – | – | – | 485 |
| Fuel Cells | – | – | – | 55 | – | 55 |
| Battery Systems | – | – | – | – | 284 | 284 |
| Diagnostic Services | – | – | – | – | 71 | 71 |
| Medical Device Components | – | – | – | – | 93 | 93 |
| Other | – | – | – | – | 22 | 22 |
| Revenue | 6,273 | 7,360 | 673 | 62 | 565 | 14,933 |

Revenue from external customers by point in time and over time performance obligations

Year ended 31

st

March 2024

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  | Continuin  g  o  p  erations |  |  |  |
|  |  | PGM | Catalyst | Hydrogen |  |  |
|  | Clean Air | Services | Technolo  g  ies | Technolo  g  ies | Value Businesses | Total |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Revenue recognised at a point in time | 5,219 | 6,307 | 518 | 85 | 387 | 12,516 |
| Revenue recognised over time | – | 183 | 116 | – | 28 | 327 |
| Revenue | 5,219 | 6,490 | 63  4 | 85 | 415 | 12,843 |

Year ended 31

st

March 2023

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  | Continuing o  p  erations |  |  |  |
|  |  | PGM | Catalyst | Hydrogen |  |  |
|  | Clean Air | Services | Technologies | Technologies | Value Businesses | Total |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Revenue recognised at a point in time | 6,273 | 7,096 | 555 | 62 | 534 | 14,520 |
| Revenue recognised over time | – | 264 | 118 | – | 31 | 413 |
| Revenue | 6,273 | 7,360 | 673 | 62 | 565 | 14,933 |

Johnson Matthey  Annual Report and Accounts 2024 162Strategic report Governance Financial statements Other information

![]()

162

Notes on the Accounts for the year ended 31

st

March 2024 continued

3  Revenue (continued)

Revenue from external customers by principal products and services (continued)

Year ended 31

st

March 2023

Continuing o

p

erations

Clean Air

PGM

Services

Catalyst

Technologies

Hydrogen

Technologies Value Businesses Total

£m  £m  £m  £m  £m  £m

Metal  3,629  6,875  126  7  95  10,732

Heavy Duty Catalysts  970  –  –  –  –  970

Light Duty Catalysts  1,674  –  –  –  –  1,674

Catalyst Technologies  –  –  547  –  –  547

Platinum Group Metal Services  –  485  –  –  –  485

Fuel Cells  –  –  –  55  –  55

Battery Systems  –  –  –  –  284  284

Diagnostic Services  –  –  –  –  71  71

Medical Device Components  –  –  –  –  93  93

Other  –  –  –  –  22  22

Revenue  6,273  7,360  673  62  565  14,933

Revenue from external customers by point in time and over time performance obligations

Year ended 31

st

March 2024

Continuin

g

o

p

erations

Clean Air

PGM

Services

Catalyst

Technolo

g

ies

Hydrogen

Technolo

g

ies Value Businesses Total

£m  £m  £m  £m  £m  £m

Revenue recognised at a point in time  5,219  6,307 518 85 387 12,516

Revenue recognised over time  –  183 116 – 28 327

Revenue  5,219  6,490 63

4

85 415 12,843

Year ended 31

st

March 2023

Continuing o

p

erations

Clean Air

PGM

Services

Catalyst

Technologies

Hydrogen

Technologies Value Businesses Total

£m  £m  £m  £m  £m  £m

Revenue recognised at a point in time  6,273  7,096  555  62  534  14,520

Revenue recognised over time  –  264  118  –  31  413

Revenue  6,273  7,360  673  62  565  14,933

163

Notes on the Accounts for the year ended 31

st

March 2024 continued

3  Revenue (continued)

Geographical analysis of revenue from external customers and

non-current assets

The group’s country of domicile is the UK. Revenue from external customers based on the

customer’s location and non-current assets based on the location of the assets are

disclosed below.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | Revenue from external |  |  |
|  |  | customers | Non-current assets |  |
|  | 2024 | 2023 | 2024 | 2023 |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| UK | 3,697 | 3,630 | 1,09  4 | 852 |
| Germany | 1,280 | 1,256 | 227 | 239 |
| Rest of Europe | 1,42  4 | 1,875 | 306 | 326 |
| USA | 2,468 | 2,779 | 368 | 451 |
| Rest of North America | 686 | 612 | 27 | 34 |
| China (including Hong Kong) | 1,375 | 1,649 | 178 | 201 |
| Rest of Asia | 1,429 | 2,287 | 137 | 147 |
| Rest of World | 48  4 | 845 | 2 | 18 |
|  |  |  | 2,339 | 2,268 |
| Investments at fair value through other  comprehensive income |  |  | 40 | 49 |
| Interest rate swaps |  |  | 15 | 20 |
| Deferred tax assets |  |  | 128 | 121 |
| Post-employment benefit net assets |  |  | 153 | 203 |
| Total | 12,843 | 14,933 | 2,675 | 2,661 |

Major customers

The group received £1.4 billion of revenue from one external customer in the Clean Air business

which represents more than 10% of the group’s revenue from external customers during the

year ended 31

st

March 2024 (2023: £1.6 billion of revenue from one external customer in the

Clean Air business).

Unsatisfied performance obligations

At 31

st

March 2024, for contracts that had an original expected duration of more than one year,

the group had unsatisfied performance obligations of £550 million (2023 restated:

£961 million), representing contractually committed revenue to be recognised at a future date.

Of this amount, £321 million (2023 restated: £487 million) is expected to be recognised within

one year and £229 million (2023 restated: £474 million) is expected to be recognised after

one year.

During the year we identified a prior period error in the calculation of the unsatisfied

performance obligations. This solely impacts the disclosure note above and has resulted in a

decrease of £6 million in the unsatisfied performance obligations disclosure, split between an

increase of £93 million in the less than one year amount, offset by a decrease of £99 million in

the greater than one year amount.

Payment terms

The group and parent company supply goods and services on payment terms that are consistent

with those standard across the industry and it does not have any customer contracts with a

material financing component. Where revenue is recognised over time, payment terms are

generally consistent with the timeframe over which revenue is recognised.

4  Operating profit

Operating profit from continuing operations is arrived at after charging / (crediting):

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2024 | 2023 |
|  | £m | £m |
| Research and development expenditure charged to the income statement | 20  4 | 213 |
| Less: External funding received from governments | (26) | (19) |
| Net research and development expenditure charged to the  income statemen  t | 178 | 194 |
| Inventories recognised as an expense | 10,962 | 12,962 |
| Write-down of inventories recognised as an expense | 38 | 39 |
| Reversal of write-down of inventories from increases in net realisable value | (36) | (19) |
| Net losses / (gains) on foreign exchange | 3 | (11) |
| Net (gains) / losses on foreign currency forwards at fair value through  profit or loss | – | 19 |
| Past service credit | – | (20) |
| Depreciation of: |  |  |
| Property, plant and equipment | 13  4 | 137 |
| Right-of-use assets | 10 | 14 |
| Depreciation | 14  4 | 151 |
| Amortisation of: |  |  |
| Internally generated intangible assets | 1 | 1 |
| Acquired intangibles | 4 | 5 |
| Other intangible assets | 43 | 30 |
| Amortisation | 48 | 36 |
| Gains and losses on significant legal proceedings | – | 25 |
| Loss / (profit) on disposal of businesses (note 27) | 9 | (12) |
| Impairment losses included in administrative expenses | – | 3 |
| Impairment losses (note 5) | – | 3 |
| Impairment losses and reversals included in major impairment and  restructuring charges | 70 | 10 |
| Restructuring charges included in major impairment and  restructuring charges | 78 | 31 |
| Ma  j  or impairment and restructuring charges (note 6) | 148 | 41 |

Johnson Matthey  Annual Report and Accounts 2024 163Strategic report Governance Financial statements Other information

![]()

164

Notes on the Accounts for the year ended 31

st

March 2024 continued

4  Operating profit (continued)

Gains and losses on significant legal proceedings

During the prior year, the group paid £25 million in respect of a settlement with a customer

on mutually acceptable terms with no admission of fault relating to failures in certain engine

systems for which the group supplied a particular coated substrate as a component for that

customer’s emissions after-treatment systems.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2024 | 2023 |
|  | £m | £m |
| Fees payable to the company’s auditor and its associates for: |  |  |
| The audit of the company accounts | 2.7 | 2.4 |
| The audit of the accounts of the company’s subsidiaries | 2.  4 | 2.4 |
| Total audit fees | 5.1 | 4.8 |
| Audit-related assurance services | 0.  4 | 0.4 |
| Total non-audit fees | 0.  4 | 0.4 |
| Total fees payable to the company’s auditor and its associates | 5.5 | 5.2 |

No audit fees were paid to other auditors (2023: £nil).

Audit-related assurance services predominantly comprise of reviews of interim financial information.

5  Impairment losses

Impairment testing

The group and parent company test goodwill annually for impairment or more frequently if there

are indications that goodwill might be impaired. For the purpose of impairment testing, assets are

grouped at the lowest levels for which there are separately identifiable cash flows, known as cash-

generating units (CGUs). The recoverable amounts of the CGUs are determined using value in use

calculations which generally use extrapolated cash flow projections based on financial budgets and

plans covering a three-year period approved by management. The budgets and plans are based on

a number of assumptions, including market share, impact of carbon pricing, expected changes to

selling prices, product profitability, precious metal prices and other direct input costs, based on past

experience and management’s expectations of future changes in the markets using external

sources of information where appropriate. We also considered how climate change will affect the

future cash flows of the CGUs based on internal and external expert guidance.

In addition, we review the carrying amounts of the group’s and parent company’s non-

financial assets, including property, plant and equipment to determine whether any

indications of impairment exist. Where an indication exits, the recoverable amount of the

asset is estimated in order to determine the extent, if any, of the impairment loss. Where it is

not possible to estimate the recoverable amount of an individual asset, we estimate the

recoverable amount of the CGU to which the asset belongs.

Impairment loss

During the year ended 31

st

March 2024, following our review for impairment triggers,

no impairment loss (2023: £3 million related to property, plant and equipment) has been

recognised in the group income statement within underlying operating profit. However

impairment losses of £70 million (2023: £10 million) have been recognised by the group in

major impairments and restructuring (see note 6).

Hydrogen and fuel cell market

The carrying amount of the Hydrogen Technologies CGU comprising attributable net assets of

£196 million of which, £138 million relates to property, plant and equipment, was tested for

impairment at 31

st

March 2024 following an indicator that the recent slower pace of

hydrogen and fuel cell market development required a formal review for possible impairment.

No balance of goodwill is allocated to the Hydrogen Technologies CGU. The recoverability of

the carrying amount of the Hydrogen Technologies CGU has been assessed against its

estimated value in use at the reporting period end date applying the key assumptions detailed

below. Following this review, management has determined that no impairment is required.

In estimating value in use, the year-one cash flows include the additional investment expected

to be incurred before certain assets under construction that support the group’s expansion

plans for hydrogen technology are ready for use. Whilst the assumptions applied in the

Hydrogen Technologies assessment for years four to ten assume growth in the business based

on a compound annual growth rate kept broadly flat in the outer years, they also reflect a

reduced level of demand in hydrogen fuel cells and electrolyser market in the global energy

transition. This is a key area of management judgement which has been considered in the

context of the group's leading technological position in the market for fuel cells and

electrolysers but also recognising the industry challenges around scale up given the global

value chain is in an early stage of development. Our assessment over this period has therefore

considered: i) manufacturing capacity in existing plants where we expect to maintain volumes

consistent with near term forecasts to meet customer demand; and ii) the expected

manufacturing capacity following completion of certain assets under construction which is

aligned to meet the expected growth in customer demand over the four to ten year period as

the market develops, as is currently expected. After this period, growth is estimated to be in

line with a long-term growth rate of 3.0%. Should the market not develop as expected or

meet the overall market scale forecast by management, then this could give rise to an

impairment in future periods.

The estimated recoverable amount of the Hydrogen Technologies GCU exceeds its carrying

amount using a pre-tax discount rate of 13.0% which is derived from the group’s post-tax

weighted average cost of capital of 8.9% and adjusted for the risks applicable to the CGU.

If the discount rate and long-term growth rate key assumptions were changed to 17.4% and

(12.0)% respectively, this would, in isolation, lead to an impairment.

Johnson Matthey  Annual Report and Accounts 2024 164Strategic report Governance Financial statements Other information

![]()

164

Notes on the Accounts for the year ended 31

st

March 2024 continued

4  Operating profit (continued)

Gains and losses on significant legal proceedings

During the prior year, the group paid £25 million in respect of a settlement with a customer

on mutually acceptable terms with no admission of fault relating to failures in certain engine

systems for which the group supplied a particular coated substrate as a component for that

customer’s emissions after-treatment systems.

2024 2023

£m £m

Fees payable to the company’s auditor and its associates for:

The audit of the company accounts  2.7 2.4

The audit of the accounts of the company’s subsidiaries  2.

4

2.4

Total audit fees  5.1 4.8

Audit-related assurance services  0.

4

0.4

Total non-audit fees  0.

4

0.4

Total fees payable to the company’s auditor and its associates 5.5 5.2

No audit fees were paid to other auditors (2023: £nil).

Audit-related assurance services predominantly comprise of reviews of interim financial information.

5  Impairment losses

Impairment testing

The group and parent company test goodwill annually for impairment or more frequently if there

are indications that goodwill might be impaired. For the purpose of impairment testing, assets are

grouped at the lowest levels for which there are separately identifiable cash flows, known as cash-

generating units (CGUs). The recoverable amounts of the CGUs are determined using value in use

calculations which generally use extrapolated cash flow projections based on financial budgets and

plans covering a three-year period approved by management. The budgets and plans are based on

a number of assumptions, including market share, impact of carbon pricing, expected changes to

selling prices, product profitability, precious metal prices and other direct input costs, based on past

experience and management’s expectations of future changes in the markets using external

sources of information where appropriate. We also considered how climate change will affect the

future cash flows of the CGUs based on internal and external expert guidance.

In addition, we review the carrying amounts of the group’s and parent company’s non-

financial assets, including property, plant and equipment to determine whether any

indications of impairment exist. Where an indication exits, the recoverable amount of the

asset is estimated in order to determine the extent, if any, of the impairment loss. Where it is

not possible to estimate the recoverable amount of an individual asset, we estimate the

recoverable amount of the CGU to which the asset belongs.

Impairment loss

During the year ended 31

st

March 2024, following our review for impairment triggers,

no impairment loss (2023: £3 million related to property, plant and equipment) has been

recognised in the group income statement within underlying operating profit. However

impairment losses of £70 million (2023: £10 million) have been recognised by the group in

major impairments and restructuring (see note 6).

Hydrogen and fuel cell market

The carrying amount of the Hydrogen Technologies CGU comprising attributable net assets of

£196 million of which, £138 million relates to property, plant and equipment, was tested for

impairment at 31

st

March 2024 following an indicator that the recent slower pace of

hydrogen and fuel cell market development required a formal review for possible impairment.

No balance of goodwill is allocated to the Hydrogen Technologies CGU. The recoverability of

the carrying amount of the Hydrogen Technologies CGU has been assessed against its

estimated value in use at the reporting period end date applying the key assumptions detailed

below. Following this review, management has determined that no impairment is required.

In estimating value in use, the year-one cash flows include the additional investment expected

to be incurred before certain assets under construction that support the group’s expansion

plans for hydrogen technology are ready for use. Whilst the assumptions applied in the

Hydrogen Technologies assessment for years four to ten assume growth in the business based

on a compound annual growth rate kept broadly flat in the outer years, they also reflect a

reduced level of demand in hydrogen fuel cells and electrolyser market in the global energy

transition. This is a key area of management judgement which has been considered in the

context of the group's leading technological position in the market for fuel cells and

electrolysers but also recognising the industry challenges around scale up given the global

value chain is in an early stage of development. Our assessment over this period has therefore

considered: i) manufacturing capacity in existing plants where we expect to maintain volumes

consistent with near term forecasts to meet customer demand; and ii) the expected

manufacturing capacity following completion of certain assets under construction which is

aligned to meet the expected growth in customer demand over the four to ten year period as

the market develops, as is currently expected. After this period, growth is estimated to be in

line with a long-term growth rate of 3.0%. Should the market not develop as expected or

meet the overall market scale forecast by management, then this could give rise to an

impairment in future periods.

The estimated recoverable amount of the Hydrogen Technologies GCU exceeds its carrying

amount using a pre-tax discount rate of 13.0% which is derived from the group’s post-tax

weighted average cost of capital of 8.9% and adjusted for the risks applicable to the CGU.

If the discount rate and long-term growth rate key assumptions were changed to 17.4% and

(12.0)% respectively, this would, in isolation, lead to an impairment.

165

Notes on the Accounts for the year ended 31

st

March 2024 continued

5  Impairment losses (continued)

Goodwill

Significant CGUs

Goodwill arising on the acquisition of businesses is allocated, at acquisition, to the CGUs that

are expected to benefit from that business combination. These CGUs represent the smallest

identifiable groups of assets that generate cash inflows that are largely independent of the

cash inflows from other groups of assets. Goodwill allocated to the significant CGUs is

as follows:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | Grou  p |  |
|  | 2024 | 2023 |
|  | £m | £m |
| Clean Air |  |  |
| •  Heavy Duty Catalysts | 8  4 | 87 |
| Catalyst Technologies | 26  4 | 268 |
| Other | 5 | 9 |
| Total carr  y  ing amount at 31  st  March (note 13) | 353 | 364 |

1,2

1.  Battery Systems Poland goodwill has been impaired by £6 million. Refer to note 26 for further information.

2.  Other is comprised of CGUs with goodwill balances individually less than £5 million.

Key assumptions used in value in use

Unallocated corporate costs are split between CGUs based on their share of contribution.

The three-year cash flows are extrapolated using the long term average growth rates for the

relevant products, industries and countries in which the CGUs operate.

The expected economic life of the Heavy Duty Catalysts has been restricted to 2040 reflecting

internal climate change targets and impact of legislation changes. In the medium term,

growth will come from tightening emissions legislation driving demand for more

sophisticated catalyst systems. Beyond the medium term, the world will increasingly use

alternatives to the internal combustion engine which is reflected in the long-term decline rate

used in our modelling.

Pre-tax discount rates, derived from the group’s post-tax weighted average cost of capital of

8.9% (2023: 8.0%), adjusted for the risks applicable to each CGU are used to discount these

projected risk-adjusted cash flows.

The key assumptions are:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | Discount rate |  |  | Long term growth rate |  |
|  | 2024 | 2023 | 2024 | 2023 |  |
| Clean Air |  |  |  |  |  |
| •  Heavy Duty Catalysts | 13.8% | 12.1% | -11.5% | | -10.5% |
| Catalyst Technologies | 11.1% | 10.8% | 3.0% | 3.0% |  |

Different long term growth rates are used for the Clean Air - Heavy Duty Catalysts CGU

because of expected macroeconomic trends in the industry in which the business operates.

The growth rate for years four to ten is expected to be -3.9% (2023: 2.2%). After that, growth

is expected to decline further and, therefore, the long term growth rate above is used for year

eleven onwards.

Sensitivity analysis

The headroom for the significant CGUs, calculated as the difference between net assets

including allocated goodwill at 31

st

March 2024 and the value in use calculations, is shown

below. The table also shows, for each significant CGU, the headroom assuming a 1% decrease

in the growth rate assumption and a 1% increase in the discount rate assumption used in the

value in use calculations.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | Headroom | Headroom |
|  |  | assuming a | assuming a |
|  | Headroom as | 1% decrease | 1% increase |
|  | at 31  st  March | in the growth | in the |
|  | 2024 | rate | discount rate |
|  | £m | £m | £m |
| Clean Air |  |  |  |
| •  Heavy Duty Catalysts | 356 | 333 | 319 |
| Catalyst Technologies | 253 | 136 | 129 |

A reduction in the Heavy Duty Catalysts CGU’s expected economic life by one year reduces

headroom by approximately £12 million from £356 million. We don't expect an impairment

in the near term in Clean Air despite the declining long-term assumptions.

A reduction in operating margin of 1% in the Catalyst Technologies CGU in each of the future

years, with no mitigating actions taken, reduces headroom by approximately £123 million

from £253 million.

Johnson Matthey  Annual Report and Accounts 2024 165Strategic report Governance Financial statements Other information

![]()

166

Notes on the Accounts for the year ended 31

st

March 2024 continued

6  Major impairment and restructuring charges

The below amounts are excluded from the underlying operating profit of the group for

continuing operations.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2024 | 2023 |
|  | £m | £m |
| Property, plant and equipment | 22 | 17 |
| Right-of-use assets | 1 | – |
| Goodwill | 6 | 4 |
| Other intangible assets | – | 3 |
| Inventories | 29 | (8) |
| Trade and other receivables | 12 | (6) |
| Impairment losses and reversals | 70 | 10 |
| Restructuring charges | 78 | 31 |
| Total ma  j  or impairment and restructuring charges | 148 | 41 |

The £22 million impairment of Property, Plant and Equipment is inclusive of a £7 million

impairment reversal (see note 26).

Major impairment and restructuring charges are shown separately on the face of the income

statement and excluded from underlying operating profit (see note 34).

Major impairments – the group’s net impairment charge of £70 million includes amounts

incurred as we prepared for the disposal of our Value Businesses, of which £45 million relates

to an impairment in Battery Systems (see note 26). The residual balance is predominantly

comprised of £18 million recognised in relation to the recent slowdown in growth within the

hydrogen and fuel cell market which required us to adapt to the changing demand profiles of

our customers as they navigate this short-term uncertainty.

Major restructuring – the group’s transformation programme was launched in May 2022

and was designed to drive increased competitiveness, improved execution capability and

create financial headroom to facilitate further investment in high growth areas. Restructuring

charges of £48 million have been recognised of which £32 million relates to Johnson Matthey

Global Solutions and IT transformation, with the remainder other redundancy and

implementation costs. The remaining £30 million charge is predominantly related to Clean

Air’s ongoing plant consolidation initiatives, of which the majority is redundancy and

exit costs.

7  Employee information

Employee numbers

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2024 | 2023 |
| Clean Air | 5,283 | 5,668 |
| PGM Services | 2,022 | 1,839 |
| Catalyst Technologies | 1,773 | 1,623 |
| Hydrogen Technologies | 616 | 418 |
| Value Businesses | 1,119 | 1,363 |
| Corporate | 1,442 | 1,590 |
| Monthly average number of employees | 12,255 | 12,501 |

1

1.  The Corporate segment includes global functions serving our business units including procurement, HR, IT and shared service centres.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2024 | 2023 |
|  | £m | £m |
| Wages and salaries | 596 | 604 |
| Social security costs | 6  4 | 70 |
| Post-employment costs (note 24) | 53 | 40 |
| Share-based payments (note 30) | 17 | 18 |
| Termination benefits | 16 | 1 |
| Employee benefits expense from continuing operations | 746 | 733 |

8  Investment income and financing costs

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2024 | 2023 |
|  | £m | £m |
| Net loss on remeasurement of foreign currency swaps held at fair  value through profit or loss | (14) | (20) |
| Interest payable on financial liabilities held at amortised cost and  interest on related swaps | (81) | (55) |
| Interest payable on other liabilities  1 | (49) | (33) |
| Interest payable on lease liabilities | (2) | (2) |
| Total finance costs | (146) | (110) |
| Net gain on remeasurement of foreign currency swaps held at fair  value through profit or loss | 6 | 9 |
| Interest receivable on financial assets held at amortised cost | 13 | 11 |
| Interest receivable on other assets  1 | 38 | 21 |
| Interest on post-employment benefits | 7 | 8 |
| Total investment income | 6  4 | 49 |
| Net finance costs from continuing operations | (82) | (61) |

1.  Interest payable and receivable on other liabilities and assets mainly comprises interest on precious metal leases and the amortisation of

contango and backwardation on precious metal inventory and sale and repurchase agreements.

Johnson Matthey  Annual Report and Accounts 2024 166Strategic report Governance Financial statements Other information

![]()

166

Notes on the Accounts for the year ended 31

st

March 2024 continued

6  Major impairment and restructuring charges

The below amounts are excluded from the underlying operating profit of the group for

continuing operations.

2024 2023

£m  £m

Property, plant and equipment  22 17

Right-of-use assets  1 –

Goodwill  6 4

Other intangible assets  – 3

Inventories  29 (8)

Trade and other receivables  12 (6)

Impairment losses and reversals  70 10

Restructuring charges  78 31

Total ma

j

or impairment and restructuring charges  148 41

The £22 million impairment of Property, Plant and Equipment is inclusive of a £7 million

impairment reversal (see note 26).

Major impairment and restructuring charges are shown separately on the face of the income

statement and excluded from underlying operating profit (see note 34).

Major impairments – the group’s net impairment charge of £70 million includes amounts

incurred as we prepared for the disposal of our Value Businesses, of which £45 million relates

to an impairment in Battery Systems (see note 26). The residual balance is predominantly

comprised of £18 million recognised in relation to the recent slowdown in growth within the

hydrogen and fuel cell market which required us to adapt to the changing demand profiles of

our customers as they navigate this short-term uncertainty.

Major restructuring – the group’s transformation programme was launched in May 2022

and was designed to drive increased competitiveness, improved execution capability and

create financial headroom to facilitate further investment in high growth areas. Restructuring

charges of £48 million have been recognised of which £32 million relates to Johnson Matthey

Global Solutions and IT transformation, with the remainder other redundancy and

implementation costs. The remaining £30 million charge is predominantly related to Clean

Air’s ongoing plant consolidation initiatives, of which the majority is redundancy and

exit costs.

7  Employee information

Employee numbers

2024 2023

Clean Air  5,283 5,668

PGM Services  2,022 1,839

Catalyst Technologies  1,773 1,623

Hydrogen Technologies  616 418

Value Businesses  1,119 1,363

Corporate

1

1,442 1,590

Monthly average number of employees 12,255 12,501

1.  The Corporate segment includes global functions serving our business units including procurement, HR, IT and shared service centres.

2024 2023

£m £m

Wages and salaries  596 604

Social security costs  6

4

70

Post-employment costs (note 24)  53 40

Share-based payments (note 30)  17 18

Termination benefits  16 1

Employee benefits expense from continuing operations 746 733

8  Investment income and financing costs

2024 2023

£m £m

Net loss on remeasurement of foreign currency swaps held at fair

value through profit or loss  (14) (20)

Interest payable on financial liabilities held at amortised cost and

interest on related swaps  (81) (55)

Interest payable on other liabilities

1

(49) (33)

Interest payable on lease liabilities  (2) (2)

Total finance costs  (146) (110)

Net gain on remeasurement of foreign currency swaps held at fair

value through profit or loss  6 9

Interest receivable on financial assets held at amortised cost  13 11

Interest receivable on other assets

1

38 21

Interest on post-employment benefits  7 8

Total investment income 6

4

49

Net finance costs from continuing operations (82) (61)

1.  Interest payable and receivable on other liabilities and assets mainly comprises interest on precious metal leases and the amortisation of

contango and backwardation on precious metal inventory and sale and repurchase agreements.

167

Notes on the Accounts for the year ended 31

st

March 2024 continued

9  Tax expense

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2024 | 2023 |
|  | £m | £m |
| Current tax |  |  |
| Corporation tax on profit for the year | 89 | 95 |
| Adjustment for prior years | (21) | 1 |
| Total current tax | 68 | 96 |
| Deferred tax |  |  |
| Origination and reversal of temporary differences | (34) | (37) |
| Adjustment for prior years | 22 | 14 |
| Total deferred tax (note 23) | (12) | (23) |
| Tax expense | 56 | 73 |

The tax expense can be reconciled to profit before tax in the income statement as follows:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2024 | 2023 |
|  | £m | £m |
| Profit before tax from continuing operations | 16  4 | 344 |
| Profit before tax from discontinued operations | – | 5 |
| Profit before tax | 16  4 | 349 |
| Tax expense at UK corporation tax rate of 25% (2023: 19%) | 41 | 66 |
| Effects of: |  |  |
| Overseas tax rates | (17) | 5 |
| Expenses not deductible for tax purposes | 3  4 | 5 |
| Losses and other temporary differences not recognised | 11 | 8 |
| Recognition or utilisation of previously unrecognised tax assets | – | (7) |
| Adjustment for prior years | (1) | 15 |
| Patent box / Innovation box | (10) | (7) |
| Other tax incentives | (2) | (3) |
| Tax rate adjustments | – | (1) |
| Disposal of businesses | (2) | (13) |
| Irrecoverable withholding tax | – | 10 |
| Other | 2 | (5) |
| Tax expense | 56 | 73 |
| Tax expense from continuing operations | 56 | 80 |
| Tax credit from discontinued operations | – | (7) |
| Tax expense | 56 | 73 |

Adjustments for prior years includes current and deferred tax adjustments in respect of India,

Malaysia, Poland and the UK, as well as adjustments in respect of provisions for uncertain

tax positions.

Other tax incentives includes research and development tax incentives in the UK, US

and China.

Other movements mainly includes movements in respect of provisions for uncertain tax

positions and non-taxable income.

The Group is within the scope of the OECD Pillar Two model rules. Pillar Two legislation has

been enacted in the UK, as well as several other territories where the Group operates, and will

come into effect in respect of the Group's next financial period (FY25).

Since the Pillar Two legislation was not effective at the reporting date, the Group has no

related current tax exposure. The Group applies the exception to recognising and disclosing

information about deferred tax assets and liabilities related to Pillar Two income taxes,

as provided in the amendments to IAS 12 issued in May 2023.

Under the legislation, the Group will be liable to pay a top-up tax for the difference between

its Global Anti-Base Erosion ('GloBE') effective tax rate per jurisdiction and the 15% minimum

rate. We have undertaken an assessment of the Group’s potential to additional taxes under

Pillar 2 based on the FY24 financial information and conclude that the Group meets the

exemptions in the Transitional Country by Country Reporting (‘CbCR’) safe harbours in

all tax jurisdictions in which it operates, except for Bermuda, Hong Kong, Macedonia,

Mexico and Malaysia.

We continue to monitor potential impacts as further guidance is published, as territories

implement legislation to enact the rules, and as territories increase their domestic Corporate

Tax rate in response to the OECD Pillar 2 rules. Should the Transitional CbCR safe harbours not

apply to any of the jurisdictions in which the Group operates in FY25, the Group’s future ETR

will be impacted with an additional current tax exposure. In the event the jurisdictions named

above led to a Pillar 2 additional tax charge in FY25, the Group estimates that this could

increase the Group’s Underlying ETR by c.1-2%.

Johnson Matthey  Annual Report and Accounts 2024 167Strategic report Governance Financial statements Other information

![]()

168

Notes on the Accounts for the year ended 31

st

March 2024 continued

10  Earnings per ordinary share

Earnings per ordinary share have been calculated by dividing profit for the year by the

weighted average number of shares in issue during the year.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2024 | 2023 |
|  | p  ence | p  ence |
| Earnings per share |  |  |
| Basic | 58.6 | 150.9 |
| Diluted | 58.3 | 150.2 |
| Basic from continuing operations | 58.6 | 144.2 |
| Diluted from continuing operations | 58.3 | 143.6 |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2024 | 2023 |
| Earnings (£ million) |  |  |
| Basic and diluted earnings | 108 | 276 |
| Weighted average number of shares in issue |  |  |
| Basic | 183,392,681 | 183,012,301 |
| Dilution for long-term incentive plans | 859,636 | 851,432 |
| Diluted | 184,252,317 | 183,863,733 |

Presented earnings per ordinary share have been calculated using unrounded numbers.

11  Property, plant and equipment

Group

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  | Assets in |  |
|  | Land and | Leasehold | Plant and | the course of |  |
|  | buildings | improvements | machinery | construction | Total |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Cos  t |  |  |  |  |  |
| At 1  st  April 2022 | 570 | 27 | 2,055 | 304 | 2,956 |
| Additions | 1 | – | 24 | 217 | 242 |
| Transferred to assets classified as held  for sale | – | (1) | (41) | – | (42) |
| Transfers from assets in the course |  |  |  |  |  |
| of construction | 22 | 2 | 128 | (152) | – |
| Disposals | (1) | (1) | (33) | (13) | (48) |
| Disposal of businesses | – | – | (10) | – | (10) |
| Exchange adjustments | 7 | 1 | 28 | 4 | 40 |
| At 31  st  March 2023 | 599 | 28 | 2,151 | 360 | 3,138 |
| Additions | 2 | – | 39 | 28  4 | 325 |
| Transferred to assets classified as held  for sale (note 26) | – | (4) | (66) | (4) | (74) |
| Transfers from assets in the course |  |  |  |  |  |
| of construction | 12 | 1 | 102 | (115) | – |
| Disposals | (1) | (2) | (27) | (5) | (35) |
| Disposal of businesses (note 27) | (1) | – | (4) | – | (5) |
| Exchange adjustments | (20) | – | (52) | (5) | (77) |
| At 31  st  March 2024 | 591 | 23 | 2,143 | 515 | 3,272 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  | Assets in |  |
|  | Land and | Leasehold | Plant and | the course of |  |
|  | buildings | improvements | machinery | construction | Total |
| Accumulated depreciation and impairmen  t | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| At 1  st  April 2022 | 265 | 14 | 1,424 | 15 | 1,718 |
| Charge for the year | 17 | 1 | 119 | – | 137 |
| Impairment losses (notes 5, 6 and 26) | – | – | 8 | 4 | 12 |
| Transferred to assets classified as held  for sale | – | (1) | (31) | – | (32) |
| Disposals | (1) | – | (33) | (11) | (45) |
| Disposal of businesses | – | – | (8) | – | (8) |
| Exchange adjustments | 3 | 1 | 20 | – | 24 |
| At 31  st  March 2023 | 284 | 15 | 1,499 | 8 | 1,806 |
| Charge for the year | 16 | 1 | 11  4 | 3 | 13  4 |
| Impairment losses (notes 5, 6 and 26) | – | – | 20 | 9 | 29 |
| Transferred to assets classified as held  for sale (note 26) | – | (2) | (47) | (3) | (52) |
| Disposals | (1) | (2) | (25) | (5) | (33) |
| Disposal of businesses (note 27) | (1) | – | (4) | – | (5) |
| Exchange adjustments | (8) | – | (35) | – | (43) |
| At 31  st  March 2024 | 290 | 12 | 1,522 | 12 | 1,836 |
| Carr  y  ing amount at 31  st  March 202  4 | 301 | 11 | 621 | 503 | 1,436 |
| Carrying amount at 31  st  March 2023 | 315 | 13 | 652 | 352 | 1,332 |
| Carrying amount at 1  st  April 2022 | 305 | 13 | 631 | 289 | 1,238 |

Finance costs capitalised were £5 million (2023: £2 million) and the capitalisation rate used

to determine the amount of finance costs eligible for capitalisation was 3.3% (2023: 4.0%).

During the year, the group recognised impairments of £29 million. This impairment charge is

included in non-underlying expenses.

The assets transferred to held for sale relates to Medical Device Components (see note 26).

Battery Materials Poland is not included as these were transferred to held for sale in the prior

year. The assets presented within disposal of businesses relate to Johnson Matthey Catalyst LLC

(see note 27). Diagnostic Services is not included as these were transferred to held for sale in

the prior year.

During the prior year, the group recognised impairments of £12 million. The impairment

charge is comprised of £3 million included in administrative expenses and a net £9 million

charge included in non-underlying expenses.

Johnson Matthey  Annual Report and Accounts 2024 168Strategic report Governance Financial statements Other information

![]()

168

Notes on the Accounts for the year ended 31

st

March 2024 continued

10  Earnings per ordinary share

Earnings per ordinary share have been calculated by dividing profit for the year by the

weighted average number of shares in issue during the year.

2024 2023

p

ence

p

ence

Earnings per share

Basic  58.6 150.9

Diluted  58.3 150.2

Basic from continuing operations  58.6 144.2

Diluted from continuing operations  58.3 143.6

2024 2023

Earnings (£ million)

Basic and diluted earnings  108 276

Weighted average number of shares in issue

Basic  183,392,681 183,012,301

Dilution for long-term incentive plans  859,636 851,432

Diluted  184,252,317 183,863,733

Presented earnings per ordinary share have been calculated using unrounded numbers.

11  Property, plant and equipment

Group

Land and

buildings

£m

Leasehold

improvements

£m

Plant and

machinery

£m

Assets in

the course of

construction

£m

Total

£m

Cos

t

At 1

st

April 2022  570  27  2,055  304  2,956

Additions  1  –  24  217  242

Transferred to assets classified as held

for sale  –  (1) (41) –  (42)

Transfers from assets in the course

of construction  22  2  128  (152) –

Disposals  (1)  (1) (33) (13) (48)

Disposal of businesses  –  –  (10) –  (10)

Exchange adjustments  7  1  28  4  40

At 31

st

March 2023  599  28  2,151  360  3,138

Additions  2  – 39 28

4

325

Transferred to assets classified as held

for sale (note 26)  –  (4) (66) (4) (74)

Transfers from assets in the course

of construction  12  1 102 (115) –

Disposals  (1)  (2) (27) (5) (35)

Disposal of businesses (note 27)  (1)  – (4) – (5)

Exchange adjustments  (20)  – (52) (5) (77)

At 31

st

March 2024  591  23 2,143 515 3,272

Land and

buildings

£m

Leasehold

improvements

£m

Plant and

machinery

£m

Assets in

the course of

construction

£m

Total

£m

Accumulated depreciation and impairmen

t

At 1

st

April 2022  265  14  1,424  15  1,718

Charge for the year  17  1  119  –  137

Impairment losses (notes 5, 6 and 26)  –  –  8  4  12

Transferred to assets classified as held

for sale  –  (1) (31) –  (32)

Disposals  (1) –  (33) (11) (45)

Disposal of businesses  –  –  (8) –  (8)

Exchange adjustments  3  1  20  –  24

At 31

st

March 2023  284  15  1,499  8  1,806

Charge for the year  16 1 11

4

3 13

4

Impairment losses (notes 5, 6 and 26)  – – 20 9 29

Transferred to assets classified as held

for sale (note 26)  – (2) (47) (3) (52)

Disposals  (1) (2) (25) (5) (33)

Disposal of businesses (note 27)  (1) – (4) – (5)

Exchange adjustments  (8) – (35) – (43)

At 31

st

March 2024  290 12 1,522 12 1,836

Carr

y

ing amount at 31

st

March 202

4

301 11 621 503 1,436

Carrying amount at 31

st

March 2023  315  13  652  352  1,332

Carrying amount at 1

st

April 2022  305  13  631  289  1,238

Finance costs capitalised were £5 million (2023: £2 million) and the capitalisation rate used

to determine the amount of finance costs eligible for capitalisation was 3.3% (2023: 4.0%).

During the year, the group recognised impairments of £29 million. This impairment charge is

included in non-underlying expenses.

The assets transferred to held for sale relates to Medical Device Components (see note 26).

Battery Materials Poland is not included as these were transferred to held for sale in the prior

year. The assets presented within disposal of businesses relate to Johnson Matthey Catalyst LLC

(see note 27). Diagnostic Services is not included as these were transferred to held for sale in

the prior year.

During the prior year, the group recognised impairments of £12 million. The impairment

charge is comprised of £3 million included in administrative expenses and a net £9 million

charge included in non-underlying expenses.

169

Notes on the Accounts for the year ended 31

st

March 2024 continued

12 Leases

Leasing activities

The group leases some of their property, plant and equipment which are used by the group

company in their operations.

Right-of-use assets

Group

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | Land and | Plant and |  |
|  | buildings | machiner  y | Total |
|  | £m | £m | £m |
| At 31  st  March 2023 | 44 | 5 | 49 |
| New leases, remeasurements and modifications | 10 | 1 | 11 |
| Disposals | (3) | – | (3) |
| Depreciation charge for the year | (8) | (2) | (10) |
| Impairment losses (note 6, 27) | (1) | – | (1) |
| Transferred to held for sale (note 26) | (4) | – | (4) |
| Exchange adjustments | (2) | – | (2) |
| At 31  st  March 202  4 | 36 | 4 | 40 |

Lease liabilities

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | Grou  p |  |
|  | 2024 | 2023 |
|  | £m | £m |
| Current | 8 | 9 |
| Non-current | 2  4 | 31 |
| Total liabilities | 32 | 40 |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | Grou  p |  |
|  | 2024 | 2023 |
|  | £m | £m |
| Interest expense | 2 | 2 |

The weighted average incremental borrowing rate applied to the group’s lease liabilities was

5.2% (2023: 4.4%).

A maturity analysis of lease liabilities is disclosed in note 28.

Other

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | Grou  p |  |
|  | 2024 | 2023 |
|  | £m | £m |
| Total cash outflow for leases | 13 | 16 |

The expense relating to low-value and short-term leases is immaterial.

13 Goodwill

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  | Grou  p |
|  | £m |
| Cos  t |  |
| At 1  st  April 2022 | 573 |
| Disposal of business | (148) |
| Exchange adjustments | 6 |
| At 31  st  March 2023 | 431 |
| Transferred to assets classified as held for sale (note 26) | (1) |
| Exchange adjustments | (4) |
| At 31  st  March 2024 | 426 |
| Accumulated impairmen  t |  |
| At 1  st  April 2022 | 207 |
| Disposal of businesses | (144) |
| Impairment losses | 4 |
| At 31  st  March 2023 | 67 |
| Impairment losses (notes 5, 6, 26) | 6 |
| At 31  st  March 2024 | 73 |
| Carr  y  ing amount at 31  st  March 202  4 | 353 |
| Carrying amount at 31  st  March 2023 | 364 |
| Carrying amount at 1  st  April 2022 | 366 |

During the year, the goodwill related to Battery Systems was fully impaired by £6 million to

reflect the fair value less costs to sell of the business upon reclassification to assets as held for

sale. Goodwill of £1 million attributed to the Medical Device Components sale has been

transferred to assets classified as held for sale.

During the prior year, the Diagnostic Services goodwill was fully impaired by £4 million to

reflect the fair value less costs to sell of the business upon reclassification to assets held for

sale. The Health business was disposed during the prior year.

Johnson Matthey  Annual Report and Accounts 2024 169Strategic report Governance Financial statements Other information

![]()

170

Notes on the Accounts for the year ended 31

st

March 2024 continued

14  Other intangible assets

Group

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  | Patents, | Acquired |  |  |
|  | Customer |  | Trademarks | research |  |  |
|  | contracts and | Computer | and | and | Development |  |
|  | relationshi  p  s | software | licences | technolog  y | ex  p  enditure | Total |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Cos  t |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| At 1  st  April 2022 | 132 | 419 | 47 | 37 | 135 | 770 |
| Additions | – | 59 | 2 | – | – | 61 |
| Transferred to assets classified |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| as held for sale | (1) | (1) | – | (1) | – | (3) |
| Disposals | (2) | (2) | (7) | – | – | (11) |
| Disposal of businesses | (13) | – | – | – | – | (13) |
| Exchange adjustments | – | – | 1 | 1 | – | 2 |
| At 31  st  March 2023 | 116 | 475 | 43 | 37 | 135 | 806 |
| Additions | – | 6  4 | 1 | – | – | 65 |
| Transferred to assets classified |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| as held for sale (note 26) | (10) | (1) | – | (6) | – | (17) |
| Disposals | – | (1) | (11) | – | – | (12) |
| Exchange adjustments | (3) | (1) | (1) | (1) | (1) | (7) |
| At 31  st  March 2024 | 103 | 536 | 32 | 30 | 13  4 | 835 |
| Accumulated amortisation and impairmen  t |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| At 1  st  April 2022 | 112 | 178 | 44 | 36 | 133 | 503 |
| Charge for the year | 4 | 31 | – | 1 | – | 36 |
| Impairment losses |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| (notes 5, 6 and 26) | – | 3 | – | – | – | 3 |
| Transferred to assets classified |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| as held for sale | (1) | (1) | – | (1) | – | (3) |
| Disposals | (2) | (2) | (6) | – | – | (10) |
| Disposal of businesses | (13) | – | – | – | – | (13) |
| Exchange adjustments | 1 | – | 1 | 1 | – | 3 |
| At 31  st  March 2023 | 101 | 209 | 39 | 37 | 133 | 519 |
| Charge for the year | 2 | 45 | – | – | 1 | 48 |
| Transferred to assets classified |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| as held for sale (note 26) | (10) | (1) | – | (6) | – | (17) |
| Disposals | – | – | (11) | – | – | (11) |
| Exchange adjustments | (2) | (1) | – | (1) | (1) | (5) |
| At 31  st  March 2024 | 91 | 252 | 28 | 30 | 133 | 53  4 |
| Carrying amount at  31  st  March 2024 | 12 | 28  4 | 4 | – | 1 | 301 |
| Carrying amount at  31  st  March 2023 | 15 | 266 | 4 | – | 2 | 287 |
| Carrying amount at  1  st  April 2022 | 20 | 241 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 267 |

15  Investments in associates

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2024 | 2023 |
|  | £m | £m |
| Investments in associates | 71 | 75 |

The movements in the year were:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | Joint ventures | Associates |
|  | £m | £m |
| At 1  st  April 2022 | 2 | – |
| Additions | – | 75 |
| Disposals | (2) | – |
| Group’s share of loss for the year | – | (1) |
| Exchange adjustments | – | 1 |
| At 31  st  March 2023 | – | 75 |
| Group’s share of loss for the year | – | (3) |
| Exchange adjustments | – | (1) |
| At 31  st  March 202  4 | – | 71 |

As part of the disposal of our Health business in the prior year, we received £75 million in the

form of shares which constitutes an approximately 30% equity interest in the re-branded

business, Veranova Parent Holdco L.P. (‘Veranova’). The group has determined that it has

significant influence and therefore has equity accounted this stake as an investment

in associate.

The group has disclosed a contingent liability relating to this associate, see note 32. Financial

information for Veranova for the year to 31

st

March 2024 is provided below, note Veranova’s

financial year end is 31

st

December. The information disclosed reflects the amounts presented

in the financial statements of Veranova and not the group’s share of those amounts.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2024 | 2023 |
|  | £ | £m |
| Summarised balance shee  t |  |  |
| Non-current assets | 93 | 159 |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 30 | 12 |
| Other current assets | 267 | 203 |
| Current assets | 297 | 215 |
| Current liabilities | (155) | (71) |
| Non-current liabilities | (8) | (14) |
| Net assets | 227 | 289 |
| Summarised statement of comprehensive income |  |  |
| Revenue | 255 | 189 |
| Depreciation and amortisation | (17) | (19) |
| Income tax expense | 1 | (2) |
| Loss for the year and total comprehensive income | (9) | (4) |

Johnson Matthey  Annual Report and Accounts 2024 170Strategic report Governance Financial statements Other information

![]()

170

Notes on the Accounts for the year ended 31

st

March 2024 continued

14  Other intangible assets

Group

Customer

contracts and

relationshi

p

s

Computer

software

Patents,

Trademarks

and

licences

Acquired

research

and

technolog

y

Development

ex

p

enditure Total

£m  £m  £m £m £m £m

Cos

t

At 1

st

April 2022  132  419  47  37  135  770

Additions  –  59  2  –  –  61

Transferred to assets classified

as held for sale  (1)  (1)  –  (1) –  (3)

Disposals  (2)  (2)  (7) –  –  (11)

Disposal of businesses  (13)  –  –  –  –  (13)

Exchange adjustments  –  –  1  1  –  2

At 31

st

March 2023  116  475  43  37  135  806

Additions  –  6

4

1 – – 65

Transferred to assets classified

as held for sale (note 26)  (10)  (1)  – (6) – (17)

Disposals  –  (1)  (11) – – (12)

Exchange adjustments  (3)  (1)  (1) (1) (1) (7)

At 31

st

March 2024  103  536  32 30 13

4

835

Accumulated amortisation and impairmen

t

At 1

st

April 2022  112  178  44  36  133  503

Charge for the year  4  31  –  1  –  36

Impairment losses

(notes 5, 6 and 26)  –   3  –  –  –  3

Transferred to assets classified

as held for sale  (1)  (1)  –  (1) –  (3)

Disposals  (2)  (2)  (6) –  –  (10)

Disposal of businesses  (13)  –  –  –  –  (13)

Exchange adjustments  1  –  1  1  –  3

At 31

st

March 2023  101  209  39  37  133  519

Charge for the year  2  45  – – 1 48

Transferred to assets classified

as held for sale (note 26)  (10)  (1)  – (6) – (17)

Disposals  –  –  (11) – – (11)

Exchange adjustments  (2)  (1)  – (1) (1) (5)

At 31

st

March 2024  91  252  28 30 133 53

4

Carrying amount at

31

st

March 2024  12  28

4

4 – 1 301

Carrying amount at

31

st

March 2023  15  266  4  –  2  287

Carrying amount at

1

st

April 2022  20  241  3  1  2  267

15  Investments in associates

2024 2023

£m  £m

Investments in associates 71 75

The movements in the year were:

Joint ventures Associates

£m £m

At 1

st

April 2022

2  –

Additions

–  75

Disposals

(2) –

Group’s share of loss for the year

–  (1)

Exchange adjustments

–  1

At 31

st

March 2023

–  75

Group’s share of loss for the year

–  (3)

Exchange adjustments

–  (1)

At 31

st

March 202

4

–  71

As part of the disposal of our Health business in the prior year, we received £75 million in the

form of shares which constitutes an approximately 30% equity interest in the re-branded

business, Veranova Parent Holdco L.P. (‘Veranova’). The group has determined that it has

significant influence and therefore has equity accounted this stake as an investment

in associate.

The group has disclosed a contingent liability relating to this associate, see note 32. Financial

information for Veranova for the year to 31

st

March 2024 is provided below, note Veranova’s

financial year end is 31

st

December. The information disclosed reflects the amounts presented

in the financial statements of Veranova and not the group’s share of those amounts.

2024 2023

£  £m

Summarised balance shee

t

Non-current assets  93  159

Cash and cash equivalents  30  12

Other current assets  267  203

Current assets  297  215

Current liabilities  (155) (71)

Non-current liabilities  (8) (14)

Net assets  227  289

Summarised statement of comprehensive income

Revenue  255  189

Depreciation and amortisation  (17) (19)

Income tax expense  1  (2)

Loss for the year and total comprehensive income  (9) (4)

171

Notes on the Accounts for the year ended 31

st

March 2024 continued

16 Inventories

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | Grou  p |  |
|  | 2024 | 2023 |
|  | £m | £m |
| Raw materials and consumables | 289 | 359 |
| Work in progress | 591 | 1,047 |
| Finished goods and goods for resale | 331 | 296 |
| Inventories | 1,211 | 1,702 |

Work in progress includes £315 million (31

st

March 2023: £754 million) of precious metal

which is committed to future sales to customers and valued at the price at which it is

contractually committed.

Write-downs of inventories amounted to £38 million (2023: £39 million). These were

recognised as an expense during the year ended 31

st

March 2024 and included in cost of sales

in the income statement.

17  Trade and other receivables

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | Grou  p |  |
|  | 2024 | 2023 |
|  | £m | £m |
| Curren  t |  |  |
| Trade receivables | 96  4 | 1,304 |
| Contract receivables | 56 | 70 |
| Prepayments | 7  4 | 83 |
| Value added tax and other sales tax receivable | 121 | 142 |
| Advance payments to customers | 18 | 10 |
| Amounts receivable under precious metal sale and repurchase |  |  |
| agreements  1 | 417 | 222 |
| Other receivables | 68 | 51 |
| Trade and other receivables | 1,718 | 1,882 |
| Non-curren  t |  |  |
| Value added tax and other sales tax receivable | – | 3 |
| Advance payments to customers | 4  4 | 53 |
| Other receivables | 60 | 57 |
| Other receivables | 10  4 | 113 |

1.  The fair value of the precious metal contracted to be sold by the group under sale and repurchase agreements is £398 million (2023:

£215 million).

The group enters into factoring type arrangements in a small number of countries as part of

normal business due to longer than standard payment terms, we seek to collect payments in

the month following sale. As at 31

st

March 2024, the level of these arrangements was

approximately £165 million (31

st

March 2023: approximately £250 million).

Trade receivables and contract receivables are net of expected credit losses (see note 28).

18  Other financial assets and liabilities

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | Grou  p |  |
|  | 2024 | 2023 |
|  | £m | £m |
| Non-current assets |  |  |
| Forward foreign exchange contracts designated as cash flow hedges | 1 | – |
| Forward precious metal price contracts designated as cash flow |  |  |
| hedges | 33 | 48 |
| Other financial assets | 3  4 | 48 |
| Current assets |  |  |
| Forward foreign exchange contracts designated as cash flow hedges | 7 | 11 |
| Forward precious metal price contracts designated as cash flow hedges | 41 | 30 |
| Forward foreign exchange contracts and currency swaps at fair value  through profit or loss | 5 | 6 |
| Other financial assets | 53 | 47 |
| Current liabilities |  |  |
| Forward foreign exchange contracts designated as cash flow hedges | (5) | (13) |
| Forward foreign exchange contracts and currency swaps at fair value  through profit or loss | (4) | (14) |
| Foreign exchange swaps designated as hedges of a net investment in  foreign operations | (2) | – |
| Other financial liabilities | (11) | (27) |

19  Trade and other payables

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | Grou  p |  |
|  | 2024 | 2023 |
|  | £m | £m |
| Curren  t |  |  |
| Trade payables | 655 | 831 |
| Contract liabilities | 177 | 181 |
| Accruals | 328 | 338 |
| Amounts payable under precious metal sale and repurchase agreements | 84  4 | 838 |
| Other payables | 205 | 309 |
| Trade and other payables | 2,209 | 2,497 |
| Non-curren  t |  |  |
| Other payables | 2 | 2 |
| Trade and other pa  y  ables | 2 | 2 |

1

1.  The fair value of the precious metal contracted to be repurchased by the group under sale and repurchase agreements is £797 million (2023:

£802 million).

The amount of the contract liabilities balance at 31

st

March 2023 which was recognised in

revenue during the year ended 31

st

March 2024 for the group company was £85 million

(2023: £70 million).

Johnson Matthey  Annual Report and Accounts 2024 171Strategic report Governance Financial statements Other information

![]()

172

Notes on the Accounts for the year ended 31

st

March 2024 continued

20  Borrowings and related swaps

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | Grou  p |  |
|  | 2024 | 2023 |
|  | £m | £m |
| Non-curren  t |  |  |
| Bank and other loans |  |  |
| 3.57% £65 million Bonds 2024 | – | (65) |
| 3.565% $50 million KfW loan 2024 | – | (40) |
| 3.14% $130 million Bonds 2025 | (103) | (105) |
| 1.40% €77 million Bonds 2025 | (64) | (61) |
| 2.54% £45 million Bonds 2025 | (45) | (45) |
| 3.79% $130 million Bonds 2025 | (103) | (105) |
| 3.97% $120 million Bonds 2027 | (95) | (97) |
| SONIA + 1.25% UKEF EDG £ Facility 2028 | (248) | (248) |
| EURIBOR + 1.20% UKEF EDG € Facility 2028 | (153) | (157) |
| 3.39% $180 million Bonds 2028 | (142) | (144) |
| 1.81% €90 million Bonds 2028 | (71) | (69) |
| 2.77% £35 million Bonds 2029 | (35) | (35) |
| 3.00% $50 million Bonds 2029 | (40) | (40) |
| 4.10% $30 million Bonds 2030 | (24) | (24) |
| 2.92% €25 million Bonds 2030 | (21) | (22) |
| 1.90% €225 million Bonds 2032 | (192) | (198) |
| Cross currency interest rate swaps designated as net investment hedges | (3) | (5) |
| Borrowings and related swaps | (1,339) | (1,460) |
| Curren  t |  |  |
| 2.99% $165 million Bonds 2023 | – | (133) |
| 2.44% €20 million Bonds 2023 | – | (18) |
| 3.57% £65 million Bonds 2024 | (65) | – |
| 3.565% $50 million KfW loan 2024 | (40) | – |
| Other bank loans | (5) | (4) |
| Borrowings and related swaps | (110) | (155) |

The 1.40% €77 million Bonds 2025 and the 1.81% €90 million Bonds 2028 have been swapped into floating rate euros. $100 million of the 3.14% $130 million Bonds 2025 have been swapped

into sterling at 2.83% and the 3.00% $50 million Bonds 2029 have been swapped into euros at 1.71%.

All borrowings bear interest at fixed rates with the exception of the UKEF EDG EUR and GBP facilities which bear interest at 6 Months EURIBOR plus 1.20% and SONIA plus 1.25% and bank

overdrafts, which bear interest at commercial floating rates.

The margins on the UKEF EDG financing are impacted by the group’s ability to meet targets around the reduction in its scope 1 and 2 emissions.

Johnson Matthey  Annual Report and Accounts 2024 172Strategic report Governance Financial statements Other information

![]()

172

Notes on the Accounts for the year ended 31

st

March 2024 continued

20  Borrowings and related swaps

Grou

p

2024  2023

£m  £m

Non-curren

t

Bank and other loans

3.57% £65 million Bonds 2024  – (65)

3.565% $50 million KfW loan 2024  – (40)

3.14% $130 million Bonds 2025  (103) (105)

1.40% €77 million Bonds 2025  (64) (61)

2.54% £45 million Bonds 2025  (45) (45)

3.79% $130 million Bonds 2025  (103) (105)

3.97% $120 million Bonds 2027  (95) (97)

SONIA + 1.25% UKEF EDG £ Facility 2028  (248) (248)

EURIBOR + 1.20% UKEF EDG € Facility 2028  (153) (157)

3.39% $180 million Bonds 2028  (142) (144)

1.81% €90 million Bonds 2028  (71) (69)

2.77% £35 million Bonds 2029  (35) (35)

3.00% $50 million Bonds 2029  (40) (40)

4.10% $30 million Bonds 2030  (24) (24)

2.92% €25 million Bonds 2030  (21) (22)

1.90% €225 million Bonds 2032  (192) (198)

Cross currency interest rate swaps designated as net investment hedges  (3) (5)

Borrowings and related swaps  (1,339) (1,460)

Curren

t

2.99% $165 million Bonds 2023  – (133)

2.44% €20 million Bonds 2023  – (18)

3.57% £65 million Bonds 2024  (65) –

3.565% $50 million KfW loan 2024  (40) –

Other bank loans  (5) (4)

Borrowings and related swaps  (110) (155)

The 1.40% €77 million Bonds 2025 and the 1.81% €90 million Bonds 2028 have been swapped into floating rate euros. $100 million of the 3.14% $130 million Bonds 2025 have been swapped

into sterling at 2.83% and the 3.00% $50 million Bonds 2029 have been swapped into euros at 1.71%.

All borrowings bear interest at fixed rates with the exception of the UKEF EDG EUR and GBP facilities which bear interest at 6 Months EURIBOR plus 1.20% and SONIA plus 1.25% and bank

overdrafts, which bear interest at commercial floating rates.

The margins on the UKEF EDG financing are impacted by the group’s ability to meet targets around the reduction in its scope 1 and 2 emissions.

173

Notes on the Accounts for the year ended 31

st

March 2024 continued

21  Movements in assets and liabilities arising from financing activities

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  | Non-cash movements |  |  |
|  |  |  |  | Transfers to held | Foreign exchange | Fair value and |  |
|  | 2023 | Cash outflow | Transfers | for sale | movements | other movements | 2024 |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Non-current assets |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Interest rate swaps | 20 | – | – | – | – | (5) | 15 |
| Non-current liabilities |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Borrowings and related swaps | (1,460) | – | 105 | – | 16 | – | (1,339) |
| Interest rate swaps | (15) | – | – | – | – | 5 | (10) |
| Lease liabilities | (31) | – | 10 | 4 | 2 | (9) | (24) |
| Current liabilities |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Borrowings and related swaps | (155) | 150 | (105) | – | – | – | (110) |
| Lease liabilities | (9) | 11 | (10) | 1 | – | (1) | (8) |
| Net movements in assets and liabilities arising from financing activities | – | 161 | – | 5 | 18 | (10) |  |
| Dividends paid to equity shareholders | – | 141 |  |  |  |  |  |
| Interest paid | – | 137 |  |  |  |  |  |
| Net cash outflow from financing activities | – | 439 |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  | Non-cash movements |  |  |
|  |  | Cash (inflow) / |  | Transfers to held | Foreign exchange | Fair value and |  |
|  | 2022 | outflow | Transfers | for sale | movements | other movements | 2023 |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Non-current assets |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Interest rate swaps | 12 | (1) | – | – | – | 9 | 20 |
| Non-current liabilities |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Borrowings and related swaps | (899) | (672) | 149 | – | (36) | (2) | (1,460) |
| Interest rate swaps | (2) | 1 | – | – | – | (14) | (15) |
| Lease liabilities | (40) | – | 11 | 9 | – | (11) | (31) |
| Current liabilities |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Borrowings and related swaps | (265) | 281 | (149) | – | (21) | (1) | (155) |
| Lease liabilities | (10) | 14 | (11) | 1 | – | (3) | (9) |
| Net movements in assets and liabilities arising from financing activities | – | (377) | – | 10 | (57) | (22) |  |
| Dividends paid to equity shareholders | – | 141 |  |  |  |  |  |
| Interest paid | – | 94 |  |  |  |  |  |
| Purchase of treasury shares | – | 45 |  |  |  |  |  |
| Net cash inflow from financing activities | – | (97) |  |  |  |  |  |

Johnson Matthey  Annual Report and Accounts 2024 173Strategic report Governance Financial statements Other information

![]()

174

Notes on the Accounts for the year ended 31

st

March 2024 continued

22 Provisions

Group

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | Warranty and |  |  |
|  | Restructuring | technology | Other |  |
|  | p  rovisions | p  rovisions | p  rovisions | Total |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| At 1  st  April 2022 | 42 | 5 | 37 | 84 |
| Charge for the year | 25 | 10 | 8 | 43 |
| Utilised | (28) | (1) | (1) | (30) |
| Released | (1) | (2) | (3) | (6) |
| At 31  st  March 2023 | 38 | 12 | 41 | 91 |
| Charge for the year | 36 | 2 | 7 | 45 |
| Utilised | (34) | (2) | (1) | (37) |
| Released | (10) | (4) | (5) | (19) |
| At 31  st  March 202  4 | 30 | 8 | 42 | 80 |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2024 | 2023 |
|  | £m | £m |
| Current | 63 | 63 |
| Non-current | 17 | 28 |
| Total provisions | 80 | 91 |

Restructuring

The restructuring provisions are part of the group’s efficiency initiatives (see note 6).

Warranty and technology

The warranty and technology provisions represent management’s best estimate of the group’s liability under warranties granted and remedial work required under technology licences based on

past experience in Clean Air, Catalyst Technologies and Value Businesses. Warranties generally cover a period of up to three years.

Other

The other provisions include environmental and legal provisions arising across the group. Amounts provided reflect management's best estimate of the expenditure required to settle the obligations

at the balance sheet date.

Johnson Matthey  Annual Report and Accounts 2024 174Strategic report Governance Financial statements Other information

![]()

174

Notes on the Accounts for the year ended 31

st

March 2024 continued

22 Provisions

Group

Restructuring

p

rovisions

Warranty and

technology

p

rovisions

Other

p

rovisions Total

£m  £m  £m  £m

At 1

st

April 2022  42  5  37  84

Charge for the year  25  10  8  43

Utilised  (28) (1) (1) (30)

Released  (1) (2) (3) (6)

At 31

st

March 2023  38  12  41  91

Charge for the year  36 2 7 45

Utilised  (34) (2) (1) (37)

Released  (10) (4) (5) (19)

At 31

st

March 202

4

30 8 42 80

2024 2023

£m  £m

Current  63 63

Non-current  17 28

Total provisions  80 91

Restructuring

The restructuring provisions are part of the group’s efficiency initiatives (see note 6).

Warranty and technology

The warranty and technology provisions represent management’s best estimate of the group’s liability under warranties granted and remedial work required under technology licences based on

past experience in Clean Air, Catalyst Technologies and Value Businesses. Warranties generally cover a period of up to three years.

Other

The other provisions include environmental and legal provisions arising across the group. Amounts provided reflect management's best estimate of the expenditure required to settle the obligations

at the balance sheet date.

175

Notes on the Accounts for the year ended 31

st

March 2024 continued

23  Deferred tax

Group

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | Property, plant | Post-employment |  |  |  |  | Total deferred tax |
|  | and e  q  ui  p  ment | benefits | Provisions | Inventories | Intangibles | Other | (assets) / liabilities |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| At 1  st  April 2022 | (37) | 85 | (44) | (49) | (2) | (33) | (80) |
| (Credit) / charge to the income statement | (7) | 7 | (15) | 22 | (8) | (22) | (23) |
| Disposal of businesses | 5 | – | 4 | 1 | (7) | 7 | 10 |
| Transferred to assets classified as held for sale | 3 | – | – | – | – | – | 3 |
| Tax on items taken directly to or transferred from equity | – | (37) | – | – | – | 26 | (11) |
| Exchange adjustments | (1) | – | – | – | – | – | (1) |
| At 31  st  March 2023 | (37) | 55 | (55) | (26) | (17) | (22) | (102) |
| Charge / (credit) to the income statement (note 9) | – | 3 | (8) | (1) | 25 | (31) | (12) |
| Transferred to assets classified as held for sale (note 26) | – | – | – | – | – | 4 | 4 |
| Tax on items taken directly to or transferred from equity | – | (17) | – | – | – | – | (17) |
| Exchange adjustments | – | – | – | – | – | 1 | 1 |
| At 31  st  March 202  4 | (37) | 41 | (63) | (27) | 8 | (48) | (126) |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2024 | 2023 |
|  | £m | £m |
| Deferred tax assets | (128) | (121) |
| Deferred tax liabilities | 2 | 19 |
| Net amount | (126) | (102) |

Deferred tax has not been recognised in respect of tax losses of £158 million (2023: £85 million) and other temporary differences of £8 million (2023: £23 million). Of the total tax losses,

£69 million (2023: £30 million) is expected to expire within 5 years, £36 million within 5 to 10 years (2023: £30 million), £nil after 10 years (2023: £nil) and £53 million carry no expiry

(2023: £25 million). These deferred tax assets have not been recognised on the basis that their future economic benefit is not probable.

In addition, the group’s overseas subsidiaries have net unremitted earnings of £1,149 million (2023: £933 million), resulting in temporary differences of £451 million (2023: £563 million).

No deferred tax has been provided in respect of these differences since the timing of the reversals can be controlled and it is probable that the temporary differences will not reverse in the

foreseeable future.

The recognition of deferred tax assets has been determined by the recoverability of those assets against future tax liabilities as determined by budgets and plans that are showing profits in relevant

businesses. The majority of the deferred tax assets and liabilities noted above are anticipated to be realised after more than 12 months.

Johnson Matthey  Annual Report and Accounts 2024 175Strategic report Governance Financial statements Other information

![]()

176

Notes on the Accounts for the year ended 31

st

March 2024 continued

24  Post-employment benefits

Group

Background

Pension plans

The group operates a number of post-employment retirement and medical benefit plans

around the world. The retirement plans in the UK, US and other countries include both

defined contribution and defined benefit plans.

For defined contribution plans, retirement benefits are determined by the value of funds

arising from contributions paid in respect of each employee and the investment returns on

those contributions prior to retirement.

For defined benefit plans, which include final salary, career average and other types of plans

with committed pension payments, the retirement benefits are based on factors, such as the

employee’s pensionable salary and length of service. The majority of the group’s final salary

and career average defined benefit retirement plans are now closed to new entrants and

future accrual.

Regulatory framework and governance

The UK pension plan, the Johnson Matthey Employees’ Pension Scheme (JMEPS), is a

registered arrangement established under trust law and, as such, is subject to UK pension, tax

and trust legislation. It is managed by a corporate trustee, JMEPS Trustees Limited. The trustee

board includes representatives appointed by both the parent company and employees and

includes an independent chairman.

Although the parent company bears the financial cost of the plan, the trustee directors are

responsible for the overall management and governance of JMEPS, including compliance with

all applicable legislation and regulations. The trustee directors are required by law to act in the

interests of all relevant beneficiaries and: to set certain policies; to manage the day-to-day

administration of the benefits; and to set the plan’s investment strategy following consultation

with the parent company.

UK pensions are regulated by the Pensions Regulator whose statutory objectives and

regulatory powers are described on its website: www.thepensionsregulator.gov.uk

The JMEPS Trustee Board considers how climate risk is integrated within investment processes

when appointing, monitoring and withdrawing from investment managers using the

investment consultant’s Environmental, Social and Governance (ESG) ratings. The ESG ratings

include consideration of climate risk management policies. On a periodic basis, JMEPS will

review the ESG ratings assigned to the underlying investments based on the investment

consultant’s ESG research.

The US pension plans are qualified pension arrangements and are subject to the requirements

of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act, the Pension Protection Act 2006 and the

Department of Labor and Internal Revenue. The plans are managed by a pension committee

which acts as the fiduciary and, as such, is ultimately responsible for: the management of the

plans’ investments; compliance with all applicable legislation and regulations; and overseeing

the general management of the plans.

Other trustee or fiduciary arrangements that have similar responsibilities and obligations are

in place for the group’s other funded defined benefit pension plans outside of the UK and US.

Benefits

The UK defined benefit pension plan is segregated into two sections – a legacy section which

provides final salary and career average pension benefits and a hybrid arrangement which

provides three levels of membership offering cash balance and defined contribution sections.

The legacy section provides benefits to members in the form of a set level of pension payable

for life based on the member’s length of service and final pensionable salary at retirement or

averaged over their career with the company. The majority of the benefits attract inflation-

related increases both before and after retirement. The final salary element of the legacy

section was closed to future accrual of benefits from 1

st

April 2010 and the career average

element of the legacy section was closed to new entrants on 1

st

October 2012 and closed to

future accrual on 31

st

March 2024.

The cash balance section provides benefits to members at the point of retirement in the form

of a cash lump sum. The benefits attract inflation-related increases before retirement but,

following the payment of the retirement lump sum benefit, the plan has no obligation to pay

any further benefits to the member. All new employees join the defined contribution section

but have the opportunity to switch to the cash balance section of the plan within 60 days of

joining the Company.

The group operates two defined benefit pension plans in the US. The hourly pension plan is for

unionised employees and provides a fixed retirement benefit for life based upon years of

service. The salaried pension plan provides retirement benefits for life based on the member’s

length of service and final pensionable salary (averaged over the last five years). The salaried

plan benefits attract inflation-related increases before leaving but are non-increasing

thereafter. On retirement, members in either plan have the option to take the cash value of

their benefit instead of a lifetime annuity in which case the plan has no obligation to pay any

further benefits to the member.

Johnson Matthey  Annual Report and Accounts 2024 176Strategic report Governance Financial statements Other information

![]()

176

Notes on the Accounts for the year ended 31

st

March 2024 continued

24  Post-employment benefits

Group

Background

Pension plans

The group operates a number of post-employment retirement and medical benefit plans

around the world. The retirement plans in the UK, US and other countries include both

defined contribution and defined benefit plans.

For defined contribution plans, retirement benefits are determined by the value of funds

arising from contributions paid in respect of each employee and the investment returns on

those contributions prior to retirement.

For defined benefit plans, which include final salary, career average and other types of plans

with committed pension payments, the retirement benefits are based on factors, such as the

employee’s pensionable salary and length of service. The majority of the group’s final salary

and career average defined benefit retirement plans are now closed to new entrants and

future accrual.

Regulatory framework and governance

The UK pension plan, the Johnson Matthey Employees’ Pension Scheme (JMEPS), is a

registered arrangement established under trust law and, as such, is subject to UK pension, tax

and trust legislation. It is managed by a corporate trustee, JMEPS Trustees Limited. The trustee

board includes representatives appointed by both the parent company and employees and

includes an independent chairman.

Although the parent company bears the financial cost of the plan, the trustee directors are

responsible for the overall management and governance of JMEPS, including compliance with

all applicable legislation and regulations. The trustee directors are required by law to act in the

interests of all relevant beneficiaries and: to set certain policies; to manage the day-to-day

administration of the benefits; and to set the plan’s investment strategy following consultation

with the parent company.

UK pensions are regulated by the Pensions Regulator whose statutory objectives and

regulatory powers are described on its website: www.thepensionsregulator.gov.uk

The JMEPS Trustee Board considers how climate risk is integrated within investment processes

when appointing, monitoring and withdrawing from investment managers using the

investment consultant’s Environmental, Social and Governance (ESG) ratings. The ESG ratings

include consideration of climate risk management policies. On a periodic basis, JMEPS will

review the ESG ratings assigned to the underlying investments based on the investment

consultant’s ESG research.

The US pension plans are qualified pension arrangements and are subject to the requirements

of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act, the Pension Protection Act 2006 and the

Department of Labor and Internal Revenue. The plans are managed by a pension committee

which acts as the fiduciary and, as such, is ultimately responsible for: the management of the

plans’ investments; compliance with all applicable legislation and regulations; and overseeing

the general management of the plans.

Other trustee or fiduciary arrangements that have similar responsibilities and obligations are

in place for the group’s other funded defined benefit pension plans outside of the UK and US.

Benefits

The UK defined benefit pension plan is segregated into two sections – a legacy section which

provides final salary and career average pension benefits and a hybrid arrangement which

provides three levels of membership offering cash balance and defined contribution sections.

The legacy section provides benefits to members in the form of a set level of pension payable

for life based on the member’s length of service and final pensionable salary at retirement or

averaged over their career with the company. The majority of the benefits attract inflation-

related increases both before and after retirement. The final salary element of the legacy

section was closed to future accrual of benefits from 1

st

April 2010 and the career average

element of the legacy section was closed to new entrants on 1

st

October 2012 and closed to

future accrual on 31

st

March 2024.

The cash balance section provides benefits to members at the point of retirement in the form

of a cash lump sum. The benefits attract inflation-related increases before retirement but,

following the payment of the retirement lump sum benefit, the plan has no obligation to pay

any further benefits to the member. All new employees join the defined contribution section

but have the opportunity to switch to the cash balance section of the plan within 60 days of

joining the Company.

The group operates two defined benefit pension plans in the US. The hourly pension plan is for

unionised employees and provides a fixed retirement benefit for life based upon years of

service. The salaried pension plan provides retirement benefits for life based on the member’s

length of service and final pensionable salary (averaged over the last five years). The salaried

plan benefits attract inflation-related increases before leaving but are non-increasing

thereafter. On retirement, members in either plan have the option to take the cash value of

their benefit instead of a lifetime annuity in which case the plan has no obligation to pay any

further benefits to the member.

177

Notes on the Accounts for the year ended 31

st

March 2024 continued

24  Post-employment benefits (continued)

The US salaried pension plan was closed to new entrants on 1

st

September 2013, and the US

hourly pension plan was closed to new entrants on 1

st

January 2019. The hourly pension plan

remains open to future accrual for existing members but the salaried pension plan was closed

to future accrual from 1

st

July 2023 with plan participants transferring to a defined

contribution plan. All new US employees now join a defined contribution plan.

Other post-employment benefits

The group’s principal post-employment medical plans are in the UK and US, and are unfunded

arrangements that have been closed to new entrants for over ten years.

Maturity profile

The estimated weighted average durations of the defined benefit obligations of the main

plans as at 31

st

March 2024 are:

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  | Weighted |
|  | average |
|  | duration |
|  | Years |
| Pensions: |  |
| UK | 1  4 |
| US | 9 |
| Post-retirement medical benefits: |  |
| UK | 8 |
| US | 9 |

Funding

Introduction

The group’s principal defined benefit retirement plans are funded through separate

fiduciary or trustee administered funds that are independent of the sponsoring company.

The contributions paid to these arrangements are jointly agreed by the sponsoring company

and the relevant trustee or fiduciary body after each funding valuation and in consultation

with independent qualified actuaries. The plans’ assets, together with the agreed funding

contributions, should be sufficient to meet the plans’ future pension obligations.

UK valuations

UK legislation requires that pension plans are funded prudently and that, when undertaking a

funding valuation (every three years), assets are taken at their market value and liabilities are

determined based on a set of prudent assumptions set by the trustee following consultation

with their appointed actuary. The assumptions used for funding valuations may, therefore,

differ to the actuarial assumptions used for IAS 19, Employee Benefits, accounting purposes.

In January 2013, a special purpose vehicle (SPV), Johnson Matthey (Scotland) Limited

Partnership, was set up to provide deficit reduction contributions and greater security to the

trustee. The group invested £50 million in a bond portfolio which is beneficially held by the

SPV. The income generated by the SPV is used to make annual distributions of £3.5 million to

JMEPS for a period of up to 25 years. These annual distributions are only payable if the legacy

section of JMEPS continues to be in deficit, on a funding basis. This bond portfolio is held as a

non-current investment at fair value through other comprehensive income and the group’s

liability to pay the income to the plan is not a plan asset under IAS 19 although it is for

actuarial funding valuation purposes. The SPV is exempt from the requirement to prepare

audited annual accounts as it is included on a consolidated basis in these accounts.

A funding valuation of JMEPS was carried out as at 1

st

April 2021 and showed that there was a

deficit of £9 million in the legacy section of the plan, or a surplus of £24 million after taking

account of the future additional deficit contributions from the SPV. The valuation also showed

a deficit in the cash balance section of the plan of £1 million. The next triennial actuarial

valuation of JMEPS was carried out as at 1

st

April 2024 with the results known later in the year.

In accordance with the governing documentation of JMEPS, any future plan surplus would be

returned to the parent company by way of a refund assuming gradual settlement of the

liabilities over the lifetime of the plan. As such, there are no adjustments required in respect of

IFRIC 14, IAS 19 – The Limit on a Defined Benefit Asset, Minimum Funding Requirements and

their Interaction.

US valuations

The last annual review of the US defined benefit pension plans was carried out by a qualified

actuary as at 1

st

July 2023 and showed that there was a surplus of $18 million on the projected

funding basis.

The assumptions used for funding valuations may differ to the actuarial assumptions used for

IAS 19 accounting purposes.

Other valuations

Similar funding valuations are undertaken on the group’s other defined benefit pension plans

outside of the UK and US in accordance with prevailing local legislation.

Johnson Matthey  Annual Report and Accounts 2024 177Strategic report Governance Financial statements Other information

![]()

178

Notes on the Accounts for the year ended 31

st

March 2024 continued

24  Post-employment benefits (continued)

Risk management

The group is exposed to a number of risks relating to its post-retirement pension plans, the

most significant of which are:

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
| Risk | Mitigation |
| Market (investment) risk |  |
| Asset returns may not move in | The group’s various plans have highly diversified |
| line with the liabilities and may | investment portfolios, investing in a wide range of assets |
| be subject to volatility. | that provide reasonable assurance that no single security |
|  | or type of security could have a material adverse impact on |
|  | the plan. |
|  | A de-risking strategy is in place to reduce volatility in the |
|  | plans as a result of the mismatch between the assets and |
|  | liabilities. As the funding level of the plans improve and hit |
|  | pre-agreed triggers, plan investments are switched from |
|  | return-seeking assets to liability-matching assets. |
|  | The plans implement partial currency hedging on their |
|  | overseas assets to mitigate currency risk. |
| Interest (discount) rate risk |  |
| Liabilities are sensitive to | The group’s defined benefit plans hold a high proportion of |
| movements in bond yields | their assets in government or corporate bonds, which |
| (interest rates), with lower | provide a natural hedge against falling interest rates. |
| interest rates leading to an  increase in the valuation of | In the UK, this interest rate hedge is extended by the use of |
| liabilities, albeit the impact on | interest rate swaps, such that the plan is 100% hedged on |
| the plan’s funding level will be | the plan’s funding basis. The swaps are held with several |
| partially offset by an increase in  the value of its bond holdings. | banks to reduce counterparty risk. |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
| Risk | Mitigation |
| Inflation risk |  |
| Liabilities are sensitive to | Where plan benefits provide inflation-related increases, |
| movements in inflation, | the plan holds some inflation-linked assets which |
| with higher inflation leading | provide a natural hedge against higher than expected |
| to an increase in the valuation | inflation increases. |
| of liabilities. | In the UK, this inflation hedge is extended by the use of |
|  | inflation swaps, such that the plan is 100% hedged on the |
|  | plan’s funding basis. The swaps are held with several banks |
|  | to reduce counterparty risk. |
| Longevit  y  risk |  |
| The majority of the group’s | The group has closed most of its defined benefit pension |
| defined benefit plans provide | plans to new entrants, replacing them with either a cash |
| benefits for the life of the | balance plan or defined contribution plans, both of which |
| member, so the liabilities are  sensitive to life expectancy, with | are unaffected by life expectancy. |
| increases in life expectancy | For the plans where a benefit for life continues to be |
| leading to an increase in the | payable, prudent mortality assumptions are used that |
| valuation of liabilities. | appropriately allow for a future improvement in life |
|  | expectancy. These assumptions are reviewed on a |
|  | regular basis. |
| Liquidit  y  risk |  |
| The pension plan may have | The group’s defined benefit plans hold sufficient liquid |
| insufficient access to cash to | assets to meet its cashflow obligations and the collateral |
| meet its short-term cash and | re  q  uirements of its inflation and interest rate hedging. This |
| collateral obligations, such that  adverse scenarios could force the  sale of a less-liquid assets at  depressed prices. | reduces the risk of being a forced seller of less-liquid assets. |

Contributions

During the year, total contributions to the group’s post-employment defined benefit plans

were £38 million (2023: £40 million). It is estimated that the group will contribute

approximately £35 million to the post-employment defined benefit plans during the year

ending 31

st

March 2025.

Johnson Matthey  Annual Report and Accounts 2024 178Strategic report Governance Financial statements Other information

![]()

178

Notes on the Accounts for the year ended 31

st

March 2024 continued

24  Post-employment benefits (continued)

Risk management

The group is exposed to a number of risks relating to its post-retirement pension plans, the

most significant of which are:

Risk   Mitigation

Market (investment) risk

Asset returns may not move in

line with the liabilities and may

be subject to volatility.

The group’s various plans have highly diversified

investment portfolios, investing in a wide range of assets

that provide reasonable assurance that no single security

or type of security could have a material adverse impact on

the plan.

A de-risking strategy is in place to reduce volatility in the

plans as a result of the mismatch between the assets and

liabilities. As the funding level of the plans improve and hit

pre-agreed triggers, plan investments are switched from

return-seeking assets to liability-matching assets.

The plans implement partial currency hedging on their

overseas assets to mitigate currency risk.

Interest (discount) rate risk

Liabilities are sensitive to

movements in bond yields

(interest rates), with lower

interest rates leading to an

increase in the valuation of

liabilities, albeit the impact on

the plan’s funding level will be

partially offset by an increase in

the value of its bond holdings.

The group’s defined benefit plans hold a high proportion of

their assets in government or corporate bonds, which

provide a natural hedge against falling interest rates.

In the UK, this interest rate hedge is extended by the use of

interest rate swaps, such that the plan is 100% hedged on

the plan’s funding basis. The swaps are held with several

banks to reduce counterparty risk.

Risk Mitigation

Inflation risk

Liabilities are sensitive to

movements in inflation,

with higher inflation leading

to an increase in the valuation

of liabilities.

Where plan benefits provide inflation-related increases,

the plan holds some inflation-linked assets which

provide a natural hedge against higher than expected

inflation increases.

In the UK, this inflation hedge is extended by the use of

inflation swaps, such that the plan is 100% hedged on the

plan’s funding basis. The swaps are held with several banks

to reduce counterparty risk.

Longevit

y

risk

The majority of the group’s

defined benefit plans provide

benefits for the life of the

member, so the liabilities are

sensitive to life expectancy, with

increases in life expectancy

leading to an increase in the

valuation of liabilities.

The group has closed most of its defined benefit pension

plans to new entrants, replacing them with either a cash

balance plan or defined contribution plans, both of which

are unaffected by life expectancy.

For the plans where a benefit for life continues to be

payable, prudent mortality assumptions are used that

appropriately allow for a future improvement in life

expectancy. These assumptions are reviewed on a

regular basis.

Liquidit

y

risk

The pension plan may have

insufficient access to cash to

meet its short-term cash and

collateral obligations, such that

adverse scenarios could force the

sale of a less-liquid assets at

depressed prices.

The group’s defined benefit plans hold sufficient liquid

assets to meet its cashflow obligations and the collateral

re

q

uirements of its inflation and interest rate hedging. This

reduces the risk of being a forced seller of less-liquid assets.

Contributions

During the year, total contributions to the group’s post-employment defined benefit plans

were £38 million (2023: £40 million). It is estimated that the group will contribute

approximately £35 million to the post-employment defined benefit plans during the year

ending 31

st

March 2025.

179

Notes on the Accounts for the year ended 31

st

March 2024 continued

24  Post-employment benefits (continued)

IAS 19 accounting

Principal actuarial assumptions

Qualified independent actuaries have updated the IAS 19 valuations of the group’s major defined benefit plans to 31

st

March 2024. The assumptions used are chosen from a range of possible

actuarial assumptions which, due to the long-term nature of the plans, may not necessarily be borne out in practice.

Financial assumptions

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | 2024 |  |  | 2023 |  |
|  | UK  p  lan | US  p  lans | Other  p  lans | UK  p  lan | US  p  lans | Other  p  lans |
|  | % | % | % | % | % | % |
| First year's rate of increase in salaries | 3.50 | – | 2.43 | 4.40 | 4.50 | 3.97 |
| Ultimate rate of increase in salaries | 3.50 | – | 2.20 | 3.40 | 4.50 | 2.20 |
| Rate of increase in pensions in payment | 2.90 | – | 2.20 | 2.90 | – | 2.80 |
| Discount rate | 4.90 | 5.20 | 3.30 | 4.80 | 4.90 | 4.40 |
| Inflation | – | 2.20 | 2.20 | – | 2.50 | 3.90 |
| •  UK Retail Prices Index (RPI) | 3.10 | – | – | 3.10 | – | – |
| •  UK Consumer Prices Index (CPI) | 2.75 | – | – | 2.65 | – | – |
| Current medical benefits cost trend rate | 8.95 | – | – | 12.50 | – | – |
| Ultimate medical benefits cost trend rate | 5.40 | – | – | 5.40 | – | – |

Demographic assumptions

The mortality assumptions are based on country-specific mortality tables and, where appropriate, include an allowance for future improvements in life expectancy. In addition, where credible data

exists, actual plan experience is taken into account. The group’s most substantial pension liabilities are in the UK and the US where, using the mortality tables adopted, the expected lifetime of

average members currently at age 65 and average members at age 65 in 25 years’ time (i.e. members who are currently aged 40 years) is respectively:

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | Currentl  y  a  g  e 65 |  | A  g  e 65 in 25  y  ears |  |
|  | UK  p  lan | US  p  lans | UK  p  lan | US  p  lans |
| Male | 87 | 86 | 89 | 88 |
| Female | 89 | 89 | 91 | 90 |

Johnson Matthey  Annual Report and Accounts 2024 179Strategic report Governance Financial statements Other information

![]()

180

Notes on the Accounts for the year ended 31

st

March 2024 continued

24  Post-employment benefits (continued)

Financial information

Plan assets

Movements in the fair value of plan assets during the year were:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  | US post- |  |  |
|  | UK pension - | UK pension - cash | UK post-retirement |  | retirement medical |  |  |
|  | legac  y  section | balance section | medical benefits | US  p  ensions | benefits | Other | Total |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| At 1  st  April 2022 | 2,160 | 156 | – | 310 | – | 8 | 2,634 |
| Administrative expenses | (4) | – | – | (1) | – | – | (5) |
| Interest income | 65 | 6 | – | 12 | – | – | 83 |
| Return on plan assets excluding interest | (698) | (29) | – | (57) | – | (1) | (785) |
| Employee contributions | 3 | 7 | – | – | – | – | 10 |
| Company contributions | 8 | 21 | 1 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 40 |
| Benefits paid | (62) | (2) | (1) | (42) | (1) | (1) | (109) |
| Exchange adjustments | – | – | – | 21 | – | – | 21 |
| At 31  st  March 2023 | 1,472 | 159 | – | 250 | – | 8 | 1,889 |
| Administrative expenses | (4) | – | – | (1) | – | – | (5) |
| Interest income | 68 | 8 | – | 12 | – | – | 88 |
| Return on plan assets excluding interest | (106) | (4) | – | (9) | – | (1) | (120) |
| Employee contributions | 2 | 7 | – | – | – | – | 9 |
| Company contributions | 10 | 22 | 1 | 3 | – | 2 | 38 |
| Benefits paid | (58) | (3) | (1) | (29) | – | (3) | (94) |
| Exchange adjustments | – | – | – | (5) | – | – | (5) |
| At 31  st  March 202  4 | 1,38  4 | 189 | – | 221 | – | 6 | 1,800 |

The fair values of plan assets are analysed as follows:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | 2024 |  |  |  | 2023 |  |  |
|  | UK pension - | UK pension - cash |  |  | UK pension - | UK pension - cash | US |  |
|  | le  g  ac  y  section | balance section | US  p  ensions | Other | legac  y  section | balance section | p  ensions | Other |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Quoted corporate bonds | 49  4 | 61 | 80 | – | 382 | 56 | 191 | – |
| Inflation and interest rate swaps | (8) | 1 | – | – | 5 | 1 | – | – |
| Quoted government bonds | 490 | 45 | 65 | – | 563 | 41 | 42 | 1 |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 25 | 4 | 76 | – | 46 | 5 | 2 | – |
| Quoted equity | 1 | 62 | – | – | 212 | 56 | 15 | 1 |
| Unquoted equity | 49 | – | – | – | 51 | – | – | – |
| Property | 51 | – | – | – | 58 | – | – | – |
| Insurance policies | – | – | – | 6 | – | – | – | 6 |
| Other | 282 | 16 | – | – | 155 | – | – | – |
| Plan assets | 1,38  4 | 189 | 221 | 6 | 1,472 | 159 | 250 | 8 |

The UK plan’s unquoted equities are assets within a pooled infrastructure fund where the underlying assets are a broad range of private infrastructure investments, diversified by geographic region,

infrastructure sector, underlying asset type and development stage. These infrastructure assets are valued using widely recognised valuation techniques which use market data and discounted cash

flows. The same valuation approach is used to determine the value of the swaps and insurance policies.

Johnson Matthey  Annual Report and Accounts 2024 180Strategic report Governance Financial statements Other information

![]()

180

Notes on the Accounts for the year ended 31

st

March 2024 continued

24  Post-employment benefits (continued)

Financial information

Plan assets

Movements in the fair value of plan assets during the year were:

UK pension -

legac

y

section

UK pension - cash

balance section

UK post-retirement

medical benefits US

p

ensions

US post-

retirement medical

benefits Other Total

£m £m £m £m £m £m £m

At 1

st

April 2022  2,160 156 – 310 – 8 2,634

Administrative expenses  (4) –  – (1) –  – (5)

Interest income  65 6 – 12 – – 83

Return on plan assets excluding interest  (698) (29)  –  (57) –  (1) (785)

Employee contributions  3 7 – – – – 10

Company contributions  8 21 1 7 1 2 40

Benefits paid  (62) (2) (1) (42) (1) (1) (109)

Exchange adjustments  – – – 21 – – 21

At 31

st

March 2023  1,472 159 – 250 – 8 1,889

Administrative expenses  (4) –  – (1) – – (5)

Interest income  68 8  – 12 – – 88

Return on plan assets excluding interest  (106) (4)  – (9) – (1) (120)

Employee contributions  2 7  – – – – 9

Company contributions  10 22  1 3 – 2 38

Benefits paid  (58) (3)  (1) (29) – (3) (94)

Exchange adjustments  – –  – (5) – – (5)

At 31

st

March 202

4

1,38

4

189  – 221 – 6 1,800

The fair values of plan assets are analysed as follows:

2024 2023

UK pension -

le

g

ac

y

section

UK pension - cash

balance section US

p

ensions Other

UK pension -

legac

y

section

UK pension - cash

balance section

US

p

ensions Other

£m £m £m £m £m £m £m £m

Quoted corporate bonds  49

4

61 80 – 382  56 191  –

Inflation and interest rate swaps  (8) 1 – – 5  1 – –

Quoted government bonds  490 45 65 – 563  41 42  1

Cash and cash equivalents  25 4 76 – 46  5 2 –

Quoted equity  1 62 – – 212  56  15  1

Unquoted equity  49 – – – 51  –  –  –

Property  51 – – – 58  –  –  –

Insurance policies  – – – 6 –  –  –  6

Other  282 16 – – 155  –  –  –

Plan assets  1,38

4

189 221 6 1,472  159  250  8

The UK plan’s unquoted equities are assets within a pooled infrastructure fund where the underlying assets are a broad range of private infrastructure investments, diversified by geographic region,

infrastructure sector, underlying asset type and development stage. These infrastructure assets are valued using widely recognised valuation techniques which use market data and discounted cash

flows. The same valuation approach is used to determine the value of the swaps and insurance policies.

181

Notes on the Accounts for the year ended 31

st

March 2024 continued

24  Post-employment benefits (continued)

The UK plan’s property represents an investment in the Blackrock UK Property Fund, which is a unitised fund where the underlying assets are taken at market value. The valuation of the fund is

independently audited by KPMG on an annual basis.

The defined benefit pension plans do not invest directly in Johnson Matthey Plc shares and no property or other assets owned by the pension plans are used by the group.

Defined benefit obligation

Movements in the defined benefit obligation during the year were:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | UK pension - | UK pension - cash | UK post-retirement |  | US post-retirement |  |  |
|  | Legac  y  section | balance section | medical benefits | US  p  ensions | Medical benefits | Other | Total |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| At 1  st  April 2022 | (1,809) | (174) | (9) | (312) | (13) | (35) | (2,352) |
| Current service cost | (4) | (21) | – | (5) | – | (1) | (31) |
| Past service (cost) / credit | (2) | – | – | 22 | – | – | 20 |
| Interest cost | (56) | (5) | – | (12) | (1) | (1) | (75) |
| Employee contributions | (3) | (7) | – | – | – | – | (10) |
| Remeasurements due to changes in: |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Financial assumptions | 577 | 77 | 1 | 52 | 1 | 7 | 715 |
| Demographic assumptions | 2 | – | – | – | – | – | 2 |
| Experience adjustments | (70) | (4) | – | (9) | 2 | – | (81) |
| Benefits paid | 62 | 2 | 1 | 42 | 1 | 1 | 109 |
| Disposal of business | – | – | – | – | – | 3 | 3 |
| Exchange adjustments | – | – | – | (22) | – | (3) | (25) |
| At 31  st  March 2023 | (1,303) | (132) | (7) | (244) | (10) | (29) | (1,725) |
| Current service cost | (2) | (15) | – | (2) | – | (1) | (20) |
| Interest cost | (61) | (7) | – | (11) | (1) | (1) | (81) |
| Employee contributions | (2) | (7) | – | – | – | – | (9) |
| Remeasurements due to changes in: |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Financial assumptions | 15 | 4 | – | 8 | 1 | – | 28 |
| Demographic assumptions | 32 | – | – | – | – | – | 32 |
| Experience adjustments | (6) | – | – | (2) | – | – | (8) |
| Benefits paid | 58 | 3 | 1 | 29 | – | 3 | 9  4 |
| Exchange adjustments | – | – | – | 3 | – | 2 | 5 |
| At 31  st  March 202  4 | (1,269) | (154) | (6) | (219) | (10) | (26) | (1,684) |

Johnson Matthey  Annual Report and Accounts 2024 181Strategic report Governance Financial statements Other information

![]()

182

Notes on the Accounts for the year ended 31

st

March 2024 continued

24  Post-employment benefits (continued)

Reimbursement rights

A government subsidy is receivable under the US Medicare legislation as the US post-retirement medical benefits plan is actuarially equivalent to the Medicare Prescription Drug Act and there is an

insurance policy taken out to reinsure the pension commitments of one of the small pension plans which does not meet the definition of a qualifying insurance policy. These are accounted for as

reimbursement rights and are shown on the balance sheet in post-employment benefit net assets.

There were no movements in the reimbursement rights during the year and the balance as at 31

st

March 2024 is £1 million.

Net post-employment benefit assets and liabilities

The net post-employment benefit assets and liabilities are:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | UK pension - | UK pension - cash | UK post-retirement |  | US post-retirement |  |  |
|  | legac  y  section | balance section | medical benefits | US  p  ensions | medical benefits | Other | Total |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £ | £m | £m | £m |
| A  t 31  st  March 202  4 |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Defined benefit obligation | (1,269) | (154) | (6) | (219) | (10) | (26) | (1,684) |
| Fair value of plan assets | 1,38  4 | 189 | – | 221 | – | 6 | 1,800 |
| Reimbursement rights | – | – | – | – | – | 1 | 1 |
| Net pos  t  -employment benefit assets and liabilities | 115 | 35 | (6) | 2 | (10) | (19) | 117 |
| A  t 31  st  March 2023 |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Defined benefit obligation | (1,303) | (132) | (7) | (244) | (10) | (29) | (1,725) |
| Fair value of plan assets | 1,472 | 159 | – | 250 | – | 8 | 1,889 |
| Reimbursement rights | – | – | – | – | – | 1 | 1 |
| Net pos  t  -employment benefit assets and liabilities | 169 | 27 | (7) | 6 | (10) | (20) | 165 |

These are included in the balance sheet as follows:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | 2024 |  |  | 2023 |  |
|  | Post-employment | Employee benefit |  | Post-employment | Employee benefit |  |
|  | benefit net assets | net obli  g  ations | Total | benefit net assets | net obligations | Total |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| UK pension - legacy section | 115 | – | 115 | 169 | – | 169 |
| UK pension - cash balance section | 35 | – | 35 | 27 | – | 27 |
| UK post-retirement medical benefits | – | (6) | (6) | – | (7) | (7) |
| US pensions | 2 | – | 2 | 6 | – | 6 |
| US post-retirement medical benefits | – | (10) | (10) | – | (10) | (10) |
| Other | 1 | (20) | (19) | 1 | (21) | (20) |
| Total pos  t  -emplo  y  ment plans | 153 | (36) | 117 | 203 | (38) | 165 |
| Other long-term employee benefits |  | (3) |  |  | (3) |  |
| Total long-term emplo  y  ee benefit obligations |  | (39) |  |  | (41) |  |

Johnson Matthey  Annual Report and Accounts 2024 182Strategic report Governance Financial statements Other information

![]()

182

Notes on the Accounts for the year ended 31

st

March 2024 continued

24  Post-employment benefits (continued)

Reimbursement rights

A government subsidy is receivable under the US Medicare legislation as the US post-retirement medical benefits plan is actuarially equivalent to the Medicare Prescription Drug Act and there is an

insurance policy taken out to reinsure the pension commitments of one of the small pension plans which does not meet the definition of a qualifying insurance policy. These are accounted for as

reimbursement rights and are shown on the balance sheet in post-employment benefit net assets.

There were no movements in the reimbursement rights during the year and the balance as at 31

st

March 2024 is £1 million.

Net post-employment benefit assets and liabilities

The net post-employment benefit assets and liabilities are:

UK pension -

legac

y

section

UK pension - cash

balance section

UK post-retirement

medical benefits US

p

ensions

US post-retirement

medical benefits Other Total

£m £m  £m £ £m £m £m

A

t 31

st

March 202

4

Defined benefit obligation  (1,269) (154) (6) (219) (10) (26) (1,684)

Fair value of plan assets  1,38

4

189  – 221 – 6 1,800

Reimbursement rights  – –  – – – 1 1

Net pos

t

-employment benefit assets and liabilities  115 35  (6) 2 (10) (19) 117

A

t 31

st

March 2023

Defined benefit obligation  (1,303) (132) (7) (244) (10) (29) (1,725)

Fair value of plan assets  1,472 159  – 250 – 8 1,889

Reimbursement rights  – –  – – – 1 1

Net pos

t

-employment benefit assets and liabilities  169 27  (7) 6 (10) (20) 165

These are included in the balance sheet as follows:

2024 2023

Post-employment

benefit net assets

Employee benefit

net obli

g

ations Total

Post-employment

benefit net assets

Employee benefit

net obligations Total

£m  £m £m £m £m £m

UK pension - legacy section  115  – 115 169 – 169

UK pension - cash balance section  35  – 35 27 – 27

UK post-retirement medical benefits  –  (6) (6) – (7) (7)

US pensions  2  – 2 6 – 6

US post-retirement medical benefits  –  (10) (10) – (10) (10)

Other  1  (20) (19) 1 (21) (20)

Total pos

t

-emplo

y

ment plans  153  (36) 117 203 (38) 165

Other long-term employee benefits  (3) (3)

Total long-term emplo

y

ee benefit obligations  (39) (41)

183

Notes on the Accounts for the year ended 31

st

March 2024 continued

24  Post-employment benefits (continued)

Financial information (continued)

Income statement

Amounts recognised in the income statement for long term employment benefits were:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2024 | 2023 |
|  | £m | £m |
| Administrative expenses | (5) | (5) |
| Current service cost | (20) | (31) |
| Past service credit | – | 20 |
| Defined benefit post-employment costs charged |  |  |
| to operating profi  t | (25) | (16) |
| Defined contribution plans’ expense | (28) | (24) |
| Charge to operating profi  t | (53) | (40) |
| Interest on post-employment benefits charged to finance income | 7 | 8 |
| Charge to profit before tax | (46) | (32) |

Statement of total comprehensive income

Amounts recognised in the statement of total comprehensive income for long term

employment benefits were:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2024 | 2023 |
|  | £m | £m |
| Return on plan assets excluding interest | (120) | (785) |
| Remeasurements due to changes in: |  |  |
| Financial assumptions | 28 | 715 |
| Experience adjustments | (8) | (81) |
| Demographic assumptions | 32 | 2 |
| Remeasurements of post-employment benefit assets |  |  |
| and liabilities | (68) | (149) |

Sensitivity analysis

The calculations of the defined benefit obligations are sensitive to the assumptions used.

The following summarises the estimated impact on the group’s main plans of a change in the

assumption while holding all other assumptions constant. This sensitivity analysis may not be

representative of the actual change as it is unlikely that the change in assumptions would

occur in isolation of one another.

Financial assumptions

A 0.1% change in the discount rate and inflation assumptions would (increase) / decrease the

UK and US pension plans’ defined benefit obligations at 31

st

March 2024 as follows:

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | 0.1% increase |  | 0.1% decrease |
|  | UK  p  lan | US  p  lans | UK  p  lan | US  p  lans |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Effect of discount rate | 20 | 2 | (21) | (2) |
| Effect of inflation | (19) | – | 19 | – |

Demographic assumptions

A one-year increase in life expectancy would increase the UK and US pension plans' defined

benefit obligation by £38 million and £4 million, respectively.

Other

In June 2023, the UK High Court (Virgin Media Limited v NTL Pension Trustees II Limited)

ruled that certain historical amendments for contracted out defined benefit schemes were

invalid if they were not accompanied by the correct actuarial confirmation. The judgment is

subject to appeal and possible further intervention. The Trustee has taken legal and actuarial

advice and the Trustee and Group are monitoring developments and will consider if there are

any implications for the UK Pension Fund, if the ruling is upheld.

Johnson Matthey  Annual Report and Accounts 2024 183Strategic report Governance Financial statements Other information

![]()

184

Notes on the Accounts for the year ended 31

st

March 2024 continued

25  Share capital and other reserves

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Share capital |  |  |
|  | Number | £m |
| Issued and full  y  paid ordinar  y  shares |  |  |
| At 1  st  April 2022 | 195,861,765 | 218 |
| Share buyback | (2,271,920) | (3) |
| At 31  st  March 2023 and 31  st  March 202  4 | 193,589,845 | 215 |

Details of outstanding allocations under the company’s long term incentive plans and awards

under the deferred bonus which have yet to mature are disclosed in note 30.

The total number of treasury shares held was 9,649,874 (2023: 10,136,428) at a total cost of

£177 million (2023: £186 million).

The group and parent company’s employee share ownership trust (ESOT) also buys shares on

the open market and holds them in trust for employees participating in the group’s executive

long term incentive plans. At 31

st

March 2024, the ESOT held 511,623 shares (2023: 570,053

shares) which had not yet vested unconditionally to employees. Computershare Trustees (CI)

Limited, as trustee for the ESOT, has waived its dividend entitlement.

Dividends

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2024 | 2023 |
|  | £m | £m |
| 2021/22 final ordinary dividend paid — 55.00 pence per share | – | 100 |
| 2022/23 interim ordinary dividend paid — 22.00 pence per share | – | 41 |
| 2022/23 final ordinary dividend paid — 55.00 pence per share | 101 | – |
| 2023/24 interim ordinary dividend paid — 22.00 pence per share | 40 | – |
| Total dividends | 141 | 141 |

A final dividend of 55.0 pence per ordinary share has been proposed by the board which will

be paid on 6

th

August 2024 to shareholders on the register at the close of business on 7

th

June

2024, subject to shareholders’ approval. The estimated amount to be paid is £101 million and

has not been recognised in these accounts.

The board is responsible for the group’s capital management including the approval of

dividends. This includes an assessment of both the level of reserves legally available for

distribution and consideration as to whether Johnson Matthey Plc would be solvent and

maintain sufficient liquidity following any proposed distribution. The board has assessed the

level of distributable profits as at 31

st

March 2024 and is satisfied that they are sufficient to

support the proposed dividend.

Other reserves

Capital redemption reserve, The capital redemption reserve represents the cumulative

nominal value of the company’s ordinary shares repurchased and subsequently cancelled.

Foreign currency translation reserve, The foreign currency translation reserve comprises all

foreign currency differences arising from the translation of the financial statements of

foreign operations.

Fair value through other comprehensive income reserve, The fair value through other

comprehensive income reserve represents the equity movements on financial assets held

within this category.

Hedging reserve, The hedging reserve comprises the effective portion of the cumulative net

change in the fair value of cash flow hedging instruments.

The Foreign currency translation reserve includes a £2 million loss (2023 restated: £6 million

loss) in relation to continuing hedge relationships and £104 million loss (2023 restated: £104

million loss) in relation to discontinued hedge relationships. All cash flow hedge reserves

balances relate to continuing hedge relationships.

During the year we identified a prior period error in the calculation of the continuing and

discontinued hedge relationships. This solely impacts the disclosure note above and has

resulted in a decrease of £6 million to the continuing hedge relationships disclosure and an

increase of £101 million in the discontinued hedging relationships disclosure.

Johnson Matthey  Annual Report and Accounts 2024 184Strategic report Governance Financial statements Other information

![]()

184

Notes on the Accounts for the year ended 31

st

March 2024 continued

25  Share capital and other reserves

Share capital

Number £m

Issued and full

y

paid ordinar

y

shares

At 1

st

April 2022  195,861,765 218

Share buyback  (2,271,920) (3)

At 31

st

March 2023 and 31

st

March 202

4

193,589,845 215

Details of outstanding allocations under the company’s long term incentive plans and awards

under the deferred bonus which have yet to mature are disclosed in note 30.

The total number of treasury shares held was 9,649,874 (2023: 10,136,428) at a total cost of

£177 million (2023: £186 million).

The group and parent company’s employee share ownership trust (ESOT) also buys shares on

the open market and holds them in trust for employees participating in the group’s executive

long term incentive plans. At 31

st

March 2024, the ESOT held 511,623 shares (2023: 570,053

shares) which had not yet vested unconditionally to employees. Computershare Trustees (CI)

Limited, as trustee for the ESOT, has waived its dividend entitlement.

Dividends

2024 2023

£m £m

2021/22 final ordinary dividend paid — 55.00 pence per share  – 100

2022/23 interim ordinary dividend paid — 22.00 pence per share  – 41

2022/23 final ordinary dividend paid — 55.00 pence per share  101 –

2023/24 interim ordinary dividend paid — 22.00 pence per share  40 –

Total dividends  141 141

A final dividend of 55.0 pence per ordinary share has been proposed by the board which will

be paid on 6

th

August 2024 to shareholders on the register at the close of business on 7

th

June

2024, subject to shareholders’ approval. The estimated amount to be paid is £101 million and

has not been recognised in these accounts.

The board is responsible for the group’s capital management including the approval of

dividends. This includes an assessment of both the level of reserves legally available for

distribution and consideration as to whether Johnson Matthey Plc would be solvent and

maintain sufficient liquidity following any proposed distribution. The board has assessed the

level of distributable profits as at 31

st

March 2024 and is satisfied that they are sufficient to

support the proposed dividend.

Other reserves

Capital redemption reserve, The capital redemption reserve represents the cumulative

nominal value of the company’s ordinary shares repurchased and subsequently cancelled.

Foreign currency translation reserve, The foreign currency translation reserve comprises all

foreign currency differences arising from the translation of the financial statements of

foreign operations.

Fair value through other comprehensive income reserve, The fair value through other

comprehensive income reserve represents the equity movements on financial assets held

within this category.

Hedging reserve, The hedging reserve comprises the effective portion of the cumulative net

change in the fair value of cash flow hedging instruments.

The Foreign currency translation reserve includes a £2 million loss (2023 restated: £6 million

loss) in relation to continuing hedge relationships and £104 million loss (2023 restated: £104

million loss) in relation to discontinued hedge relationships. All cash flow hedge reserves

balances relate to continuing hedge relationships.

During the year we identified a prior period error in the calculation of the continuing and

discontinued hedge relationships. This solely impacts the disclosure note above and has

resulted in a decrease of £6 million to the continuing hedge relationships disclosure and an

increase of £101 million in the discontinued hedging relationships disclosure.

185

Notes on the Accounts for the year ended 31

st

March 2024 continued

25  Share capital and other reserves (continued)

Group

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | Foreign | Fair value through |  | Hedging reserve |  |  |
|  | Capital | currency | other | Forward | Cross | Forward | Total |
|  | redemption | translation | comprehensive | currency | currency | metal | other |
|  | reserve | reserve | income reserve | contracts | contracts | contracts | reserves |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| At 1  st  April 2022 | 10 | 69 | – | (5) | – | (24) | 50 |
| Cash flow hedges — (losses) / gains taken to equity | – | – | – | (10) | 9 | 72 | 71 |
| Cash flow hedges — transferred to revenue (income statement) | – | – | – | 6 | – | 38 | 44 |
| Cash flow hedges — transferred to cost of sales (income statement) | – | – | – | 6 | – | – | 6 |
| Cash flow hedges — transferred to foreign exchange (income statement) | – | – | – | – | (7) | – | (7) |
| Cash flow hedges — transferred to inventory (balance sheet) | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Fair value losses on net investment hedges taken to equity | – | (10) | – | – | – | – | (10) |
| Fair value losses on investments at fair value through other comprehensive income | – | – | (12) | – | – | – | (12) |
| Exchange differences on translation of foreign operations taken to equity | – | 1 | – | – | – | – | 1 |
| Cancelled ordinary shares from share buyback | 3 | – | – | – | – | – | 3 |
| Tax on above items taken directly to or transferred from equity | – | – | – | (1) | (1) | (26) | (28) |
| At 31  st  March 2023 | 13 | 60 | (12) | (4) | 1 | 60 | 118 |
| Cash flow hedges — gains / (losses) taken to equity | – | – | – | 3 | (4) | 27 | 26 |
| Cash flow hedges — transferred to revenue (income statement) | – | – | – | 12 | – | (31) | (19) |
| Cash flow hedges — transferred to cost of sales (income statement) | – | – | – | (10) | – | – | (10) |
| Cash flow hedges — transferred to foreign exchange (income statement) | – | – | – | – | 2 | – | 2 |
| Fair value gains on net investment hedges taken to equity | – | 4 | – | – | – | – | 4 |
| Fair value losses on investments at fair value through other comprehensive income | – | – | (7) | – | – | – | (7) |
| Exchange differences on translation of foreign operations taken to equity | – | (79) | – | – | – | – | (79) |
| Tax on above items taken directly to or transferred from equity | – | – | – | (5) | – | 6 | 1 |
| A  t 31  st  March 202  4 | 13 | (15) | (19) | (4) | (1) | 62 | 36 |

Capital

The group's policy for managing capital is to maintain an efficient balance sheet to ensure that the group always has sufficient resources to be able to invest in future growth. During the year,

the group complied with all externally imposed capital requirements to which it is subject.

Johnson Matthey  Annual Report and Accounts 2024 185Strategic report Governance Financial statements Other information

![]()

186

Notes on the Accounts for the year ended 31

st

March 2024 continued

26  Assets and liabilities classified as held for sale

The group drives for efficiency and disciplined capital allocation to enhance returns, as such we continue to actively manage our portfolio. In line with this strategy and to focus on our core

businesses, during the period we completed the sale of our Diagnostics Services business. Refer to note 27 for further information on this disposal.

In March 2024, the group agreed to sell its Medical Device Components business expecting to realise net proceeds of £530 million which is in excess of the carrying amount of its assets.

The business is classified as a disposal group held for sale.

Additionally, in March, the group agreed to sell its Battery Systems business. As at 31

st

March 2024, the proceeds less costs to sell for the Battery Systems business are estimated to be c.£30 million

and so an impairment of £45 million has been recognised, see note 6. This impairment has been allocated against goodwill (£6 million), property, plant and equipment (£10 million), right-of-use

assets (£1 million) and inventories (£28 million). The business is classified as a disposal group held for sale.

During the year we recognised an impairment reversal of £7 million for the land and buildings of our previous Battery Materials business in Poland to reflect the latest fair value less costs to sell. The

original impairment on the land and buildings was in the year ended 31

st

March 2022.

The major classes of assets and liabilities comprising the businesses classified as held for sale as at 31

st

March are:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | Medical | 2024 | Battery |  |  |
|  | Device | Battery | Materials |  |  |
|  | Com  p  onents | S  y  stems | Poland | Total | 2023 |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Non-current assets |  |  |  |  |  |
| Property, plant and equipment | 22 | – | 25 | 47 | 27 |
| Right-of-use-assets | 4 | – | – | 4 | 9 |
| Goodwill | 1 | – | – | 1 | – |
| Other intangible assets | – | – | – | – | 1 |
| Deferred tax assets | – | 4 | – | 4 | 3 |
| Current assets |  |  |  |  |  |
| Inventories | 7 | 29 | – | 36 | 5 |
| Trade and other receivables | 13 | 22 | – | 35 | 30 |
| A  ssets classified as held for sale | 47 | 55 | 25 | 127 | 75 |
| Current liabilities |  |  |  |  |  |
| Trade and other payables | (5) | (22) | – | (27) | (14) |
| Lease liabilities | (1) | – | – | (1) | (1) |
| Taxation liabilities | (1) | (2) | – | (3) | (1) |
| Non-current liabilities |  |  |  |  |  |
| Lease liabilities | (3) | (1) | – | (4) | (9) |
| Liabilities classified as held for sal  e | (10) | (25) | – | (35) | (25) |
| Net assets of disposal group | 37 | 30 | 25 | 92 | 50 |

The prior year held for sale balances relate to Battery Materials and Diagnostic Services.

Johnson Matthey  Annual Report and Accounts 2024 186Strategic report Governance Financial statements Other information

![]()

186

Notes on the Accounts for the year ended 31

st

March 2024 continued

26  Assets and liabilities classified as held for sale

The group drives for efficiency and disciplined capital allocation to enhance returns, as such we continue to actively manage our portfolio. In line with this strategy and to focus on our core

businesses, during the period we completed the sale of our Diagnostics Services business. Refer to note 27 for further information on this disposal.

In March 2024, the group agreed to sell its Medical Device Components business expecting to realise net proceeds of £530 million which is in excess of the carrying amount of its assets.

The business is classified as a disposal group held for sale.

Additionally, in March, the group agreed to sell its Battery Systems business. As at 31

st

March 2024, the proceeds less costs to sell for the Battery Systems business are estimated to be c.£30 million

and so an impairment of £45 million has been recognised, see note 6. This impairment has been allocated against goodwill (£6 million), property, plant and equipment (£10 million), right-of-use

assets (£1 million) and inventories (£28 million). The business is classified as a disposal group held for sale.

During the year we recognised an impairment reversal of £7 million for the land and buildings of our previous Battery Materials business in Poland to reflect the latest fair value less costs to sell. The

original impairment on the land and buildings was in the year ended 31

st

March 2022.

The major classes of assets and liabilities comprising the businesses classified as held for sale as at 31

st

March are:

2024

Medical

Device

Com

p

onents

Battery

S

y

stems

Battery

Materials

Poland Total 2023

£m  £m  £m  £m  £m

Non-current assets

Property, plant and equipment  22 – 25 47 27

Right-of-use-assets  4 – – 4 9

Goodwill  1 – – 1 –

Other intangible assets  – – – – 1

Deferred tax assets  – 4 – 4 3

Current assets

Inventories  7 29 – 36 5

Trade and other receivables  13 22 – 35 30

A

ssets classified as held for sale  47 55 25 127 75

Current liabilities

Trade and other payables  (5) (22) – (27) (14)

Lease liabilities  (1) – – (1) (1)

Taxation liabilities  (1) (2) – (3) (1)

Non-current liabilities

Lease liabilities  (3) (1) – (4) (9)

Liabilities classified as held for sal

e

(10) (25) – (35) (25)

Net assets of disposal group  37 30 25 92 50

The prior year held for sale balances relate to Battery Materials and Diagnostic Services.

187

Notes on the Accounts for the year ended 31

st

March 2024 continued

27 Disposals

Diagnostic Services

On 29

th

September 2023, the group completed the sale of its Diagnostic Services business

for an enterprise value of £55 million (£47 million on a debt free basis, after working

capital adjustments). The business was disclosed as a disposal group held for sale as at

31

st

March 2023.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  | Dia  g  nostic |
|  | Services |
|  | £m |
| Proceeds |  |
| Cash consideration | 47 |
| Cash and cash equivalents disposed | (3) |
| Net cash consideration | 4  4 |
| Disposal costs paid | (2) |
| Net cash inflo  w | 42 |
| Assets and liabilities disposed |  |
| Non-current assets |  |
| Property, plant and equipment | 10 |
| Right-of-use assets | 9 |
| Current assets |  |
| Inventories | 5 |
| Trade and other receivables | 32 |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 3 |
| Deferred tax assets | 3 |
| Current liabilities |  |
| Trade and other payables | (9) |
| Non-current liabilities |  |
| Lease liabilities | (11) |
| Net assets disposed | 42 |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  | Dia  g  nostic |
|  | Services |
|  | £m |
| Cash consideration | 47 |
| Deferred consideration | 4 |
| Working capital adjustments at time of disposal | 4 |
| Less: carrying amount of net assets sold | (42) |
| Less: disposal costs | (8) |
| Cumulative currency translation loss recycled from other comprehensive income | (1) |
| Profit recognised in the income statemen  t | 4 |

Johnson Matthey Catalysts LLC

On 15

th

June 2023, the group completed the sale of Johnson Matthey Catalysts LLC, its

operations in Russia, to Catalysts and Technologies LLC for a cash consideration of £11 million.

All assets excluding cash had previously been impaired. The sale resulted in a net loss on sale

of £4 million due to a cumulative currency translation loss being recycled from other

comprehensive income.

Battery Materials Germany

On 31

st

December 2023, the group completed the sale of the trade and assets (excluding

cash) of its Battery Materials Germany business for a total consideration of £1 million.

There was £nil profit on sale.

Disposal related costs

Included within loss on disposal of businesses is £9 million of disposal related costs. This is

comprised of £7 million for the disposals of Medical Device Components (£5 million) and

Battery Systems (£2 million) which were signed during the year and £2 million in relation to

disposals in prior years.

Johnson Matthey  Annual Report and Accounts 2024 187Strategic report Governance Financial statements Other information

![]()

188

Notes on the Accounts for the year ended 31

st

March 2024 continued

28  Financial risk management

The group’s activities expose it to a variety of financial risks, including credit risk, market risk

and liquidity risk. Market risk includes foreign currency risk, interest rate risk and price risk.

The financial risks are managed by the group, under policies approved by the board. The

financial risk management is carried out by a centralised group treasury function. Group

treasury’s role is to optimise the group’s liquidity, mitigate financial risks and provide treasury

services to the group’s operating businesses. The group uses derivative financial instruments,

including forward currency contracts, interest rate swaps and currency swaps, to manage the

financial risks associated with its underlying business activities and the financing of those

activities. Some derivative financial instruments used to manage financial risk are not

designated as hedges and, therefore, are classified as at fair value through profit or loss.

The group does not undertake any speculative trading activity in financial instruments.

Credit risk

Within certain businesses, the group derives a significant proportion of its revenue from sales

to major customers. Sales to individual customers are large if the value of precious metals is

included in the price. The failure of any such company to honour its debts could materially

impact the group’s results. The group derives significant benefit from trading with its

customers and manages the risk at many levels. Each business has a credit committee that

regularly monitors its exposure. The Audit Committee receives a report every six months that

details all significant credit limits, amounts due and overdue within the group, and the

relevant actions being taken. At 31

st

March 2024, trade receivables for the group amounted to

£964 million (2023: £1,304 million), excluding £31 million classified as held for sale, of

which £792 million (2023: £1,077 million) are in Clean Air which mainly supplies car and

truck manufacturers and component suppliers in the automotive industry. Although Clean Air

has a wide range of customers, the concentrated nature of this industry means that amounts

owed by individual customers can be large and, in the event that one of those customers

experiences financial difficulty, there could be a material adverse impact on the group.

Other parts of the group tend to sell to a larger number of customers and amounts owed tend

to be lower. At 31

st

March 2024, no single outstanding balance exceeded 2% (2023: 2%)

of revenue.

The credit profiles of the group’s customers are obtained from credit rating agencies where

possible and are closely monitored. The scope of these reviews includes amounts overdue and

credit limits. The group’s exposure to credit risk is influenced mainly by the individual

characteristics of each customer. However, risk associated with the industry and country in

which customers operate may also influence the credit risk. The credit quality of customers is

assessed against the appropriate credit ratings, financial strength, trading experience and

market position to define credit limits. Controls and risk mitigants include daily monitoring of

exposures, investing in counterparties with investment grade ratings, restricting the amount

that can be invested with one counterparty and credit-rating mitigation techniques. Generally,

payments are made promptly in the automotive industry and in the other markets in which

the group operates.

A provision matrix is used to calculate lifetime expected credit losses using historical loss rates

based on days past due and a broad range of forward-looking information, including country

and market growth forecasts. This year, expected credit losses on unimpaired trade and

contract receivables reduced to £12 million (2023: £16 million) driven by a lower trade

receivables balance.

Trade receivables are specifically impaired when the amount is in dispute, customers are in

financial difficulty or for other reasons which imply there is doubt over the recoverability of the

debt. They are written off when there is no reasonable expectation of recovery, based on an

estimate of the financial position of the counterparty.

Movements in the allowance for credit losses on trade and contract receivables are as follows:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | Grou  p |
|  | 2024 | 2023 |
|  | £m | £m |
| At beginning of year | 30 | 37 |
| Charge for year | 11 | 5 |
| Utilised | (2) | (1) |
| Released | (10) | (11) |
| At end of  y  ea  r | 29 | 30 |

The group’s maximum exposure to default on trade and contract receivables is £1,079 million

(2023: £1,429 million), of which £31 million is classified as held for sale.

The group’s financial assets included in other receivables are all current and not impaired.

The credit risk on cash and deposits and derivative financial instruments is limited because the

counterparties with significant balances are banks with strong credit ratings. The exposure to

individual banks is monitored frequently against internally-defined limits, together with each

bank’s credit rating and credit default swap prices. At 31

st

March 2024, the maximum net

exposure with a single bank for cash and deposits was £81 million (2023: £37 million), whilst

the largest mark to market exposure for derivative financial instruments to a single bank was

£8 million (2023: £11 million). The group also uses money market funds to invest surplus

cash thereby further diversifying credit risk and, at 31

st

March 2024, the group’s exposure to

these funds was £334 million (2023: £521 million). The amounts on deposit at the year end

represent the group’s maximum exposure to credit risk on cash and deposits. Expected credit

losses on cash and cash equivalents are immaterial.

Johnson Matthey  Annual Report and Accounts 2024 188Strategic report Governance Financial statements Other information

![]()

188

Notes on the Accounts for the year ended 31

st

March 2024 continued

28  Financial risk management

The group’s activities expose it to a variety of financial risks, including credit risk, market risk

and liquidity risk. Market risk includes foreign currency risk, interest rate risk and price risk.

The financial risks are managed by the group, under policies approved by the board. The

financial risk management is carried out by a centralised group treasury function. Group

treasury’s role is to optimise the group’s liquidity, mitigate financial risks and provide treasury

services to the group’s operating businesses. The group uses derivative financial instruments,

including forward currency contracts, interest rate swaps and currency swaps, to manage the

financial risks associated with its underlying business activities and the financing of those

activities. Some derivative financial instruments used to manage financial risk are not

designated as hedges and, therefore, are classified as at fair value through profit or loss.

The group does not undertake any speculative trading activity in financial instruments.

Credit risk

Within certain businesses, the group derives a significant proportion of its revenue from sales

to major customers. Sales to individual customers are large if the value of precious metals is

included in the price. The failure of any such company to honour its debts could materially

impact the group’s results. The group derives significant benefit from trading with its

customers and manages the risk at many levels. Each business has a credit committee that

regularly monitors its exposure. The Audit Committee receives a report every six months that

details all significant credit limits, amounts due and overdue within the group, and the

relevant actions being taken. At 31

st

March 2024, trade receivables for the group amounted to

£964 million (2023: £1,304 million), excluding £31 million classified as held for sale, of

which £792 million (2023: £1,077 million) are in Clean Air which mainly supplies car and

truck manufacturers and component suppliers in the automotive industry. Although Clean Air

has a wide range of customers, the concentrated nature of this industry means that amounts

owed by individual customers can be large and, in the event that one of those customers

experiences financial difficulty, there could be a material adverse impact on the group.

Other parts of the group tend to sell to a larger number of customers and amounts owed tend

to be lower. At 31

st

March 2024, no single outstanding balance exceeded 2% (2023: 2%)

of revenue.

The credit profiles of the group’s customers are obtained from credit rating agencies where

possible and are closely monitored. The scope of these reviews includes amounts overdue and

credit limits. The group’s exposure to credit risk is influenced mainly by the individual

characteristics of each customer. However, risk associated with the industry and country in

which customers operate may also influence the credit risk. The credit quality of customers is

assessed against the appropriate credit ratings, financial strength, trading experience and

market position to define credit limits. Controls and risk mitigants include daily monitoring of

exposures, investing in counterparties with investment grade ratings, restricting the amount

that can be invested with one counterparty and credit-rating mitigation techniques. Generally,

payments are made promptly in the automotive industry and in the other markets in which

the group operates.

A provision matrix is used to calculate lifetime expected credit losses using historical loss rates

based on days past due and a broad range of forward-looking information, including country

and market growth forecasts. This year, expected credit losses on unimpaired trade and

contract receivables reduced to £12 million (2023: £16 million) driven by a lower trade

receivables balance.

Trade receivables are specifically impaired when the amount is in dispute, customers are in

financial difficulty or for other reasons which imply there is doubt over the recoverability of the

debt. They are written off when there is no reasonable expectation of recovery, based on an

estimate of the financial position of the counterparty.

Movements in the allowance for credit losses on trade and contract receivables are as follows:

Grou

p

2024 2023

£m £m

At beginning of year  30 37

Charge for year  11 5

Utilised  (2) (1)

Released  (10) (11)

At end of

y

ea

r

29 30

The group’s maximum exposure to default on trade and contract receivables is £1,079 million

(2023: £1,429 million), of which £31 million is classified as held for sale.

The group’s financial assets included in other receivables are all current and not impaired.

The credit risk on cash and deposits and derivative financial instruments is limited because the

counterparties with significant balances are banks with strong credit ratings. The exposure to

individual banks is monitored frequently against internally-defined limits, together with each

bank’s credit rating and credit default swap prices. At 31

st

March 2024, the maximum net

exposure with a single bank for cash and deposits was £81 million (2023: £37 million), whilst

the largest mark to market exposure for derivative financial instruments to a single bank was

£8 million (2023: £11 million). The group also uses money market funds to invest surplus

cash thereby further diversifying credit risk and, at 31

st

March 2024, the group’s exposure to

these funds was £334 million (2023: £521 million). The amounts on deposit at the year end

represent the group’s maximum exposure to credit risk on cash and deposits. Expected credit

losses on cash and cash equivalents are immaterial.

189

Notes on the Accounts for the year ended 31

st

March 2024 continued

28  Financial risk management (continued)

Foreign currency risk

The group operates globally with a significant amount of its profit earned outside the UK. The

main impact of movements in exchange rates on the group’s results arises on translation of

overseas subsidiaries’ profits into sterling. The largest exposure is to the euro and a 5% (5.8

cent (2023: 5.8 cent)) movement in the average exchange rate for the euro against sterling

would have had a £11 million (2023: £11 million) impact on underlying operating profit. The

group is also exposed to the US dollar and a 5% (6.3 cent (2023: 6.0 cent)) movement in the

average exchange rate for the US dollar against sterling would have had a £7 million (2023:

£10 million) impact on underlying operating profit. This exposure is part of the group’s

economic risk of operating globally which is essential to remain competitive in the markets in

which it operates.

The group matches foreign currency assets and liabilities (where these differ to the functional

currency of the relevant subsidiary) to avoid the risk of a material impact on the income

statement resulting from movements in exchange rates. The group does, however, have

foreign exchange exposure on movements through equity related to cash flow and net

investment hedges. A 10% depreciation or appreciation in the US dollar and euro exchange

rates against sterling would increase / (decrease) other reserves as follows:

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | 10% de  p  reciation |  | 10% a  pp  reciation |
|  | 2024 | 2023 | 2024 | 2023 |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Cash flow hedges | 16 | 5 | (22) | (8) |
| Net investment hedges | (22) | 5 | 21 | (8) |

For the net investment hedges, these movements would be fully offset in reserves by an

opposite movement on the retranslation of the net assets of the overseas subsidiaries.

Investments in foreign operations

To protect the group’s sterling balance sheet and reduce cash flow risk, the group has financed

most of its investment in the US and Europe by borrowing US dollars and euros, respectively.

Although much of this funding is obtained by directly borrowing the relevant currency, a part

is achieved through currency swaps which can be more efficient and reduce costs.

The group has designated US dollar and euro loans and a cross currency swap as hedges of net

investments in foreign operations as they hedge changes in the value of the subsidiaries' net

assets against movements in exchange rates. The change in the value of the net investment

hedges from movements in foreign currency exchange rates is recognised in equity and is

offset by an equal and opposite movement in the carrying value of the net assets of the

subsidiaries. All critical terms of the hedging instruments and hedged items matched during

the year and, therefore, hedge ineffectiveness was immaterial. The hedge ratio is 1:1.

Year ended 31

st

March 2024

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | US dollar | Cross |  |  |
|  | and euro | currency | FX |  |
|  | loans | swa  p  2 | Forwards  3 | Total |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Carrying value of hedging instruments at  31  st  March 2024 | (160) | (3) | (2) | (165) |
| Change in carrying value of hedging instruments |  |  |  |  |
| recognised in equity during the year | 4 | 2 | (2) | 4 |
| Change in fair value of hedged items during the year |  |  |  |  |
| used to determine hedge effectiveness | (4) | (2) | 2 | (4) |

1

Year ended 31

st

March 2023

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | US dollar | Cross |  |
|  | and euro | currency |  |
|  | loans | swa  p  2 | Total |
|  | £m | £m | £m |
| Carrying value of hedging instruments at  31  st  March 2023 | (164) | (5) | (169) |
| Change in carrying value of hedging instruments |  |  |  |
| recognised in equity during the year | (8) | (2) | (10) |
| Change in fair value of hedged items during the year |  |  |  |
| used to determine hedge effectiveness | 8 | 2 | 10 |

1

1.  The designated hedging instruments are $75 million of the 3.97% $120 million Bonds 2027, €17 million of the 2.44% €20 million Bonds

2023, 1.81% €90 million Bonds 2028, €10 million of the 2.92% €25 million Bonds 2030.

2.  The designated hedging instrument are a cross currency swap expiring in 2025 whereby the group pays 2.609% fixed on €77 million and

receives 2.83% fixed on £65 million and a cross current swap expiring in 2029 whereby the group pays 1.712% fixed on €46 million and

receives 2.6723% fixed on £38 million.

3.  $355 million FX forwards maturing June 2024.

Johnson Matthey  Annual Report and Accounts 2024 189Strategic report Governance Financial statements Other information

![]()

190

Notes on the Accounts for the year ended 31

st

March 2024 continued

28  Financial risk management (continued)

Forecast receipts and payments in foreign currencies

The group uses forward foreign exchange contracts to hedge foreign exchange exposures

arising on forecast receipts and payments in foreign currencies. These are designated and

accounted for as cash flow hedges. The group’s policy is to hedge between 50% and 80% of

forecast receipts and payments in foreign currencies over the next 12 months.

For hedges of forecast receipts and payments in foreign currencies, the critical terms of the

hedging instruments match exactly with the terms of the hedged items and, therefore, the

group performs a qualitative assessment of effectiveness. Ineffectiveness may arise if the

timing of the forecast transaction changes from what was originally estimated or if there are

changes in the credit risk of the group or the derivative counterparty. Hedge ineffectiveness

was immaterial during the year. The hedge ratio is 1:1.

Year ended 31

st

March 2024

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | Sterling / US |  |  |  |
|  | dollar | Sterlin  g  / euro | Other | Total |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Carrying value of hedging instruments at  31  st  March 2024 |  |  |  |  |
| •  assets | 4 | 1 | 3 | 8 |
| •  liabilities | (4) | – | (1) | (5) |
| Change in carrying value of hedging |  |  |  |  |
| instruments recognised in equity during  the year | 7 | (1) | (3) | 3 |
| Change in fair value of hedged items |  |  |  |  |
| during the year used to determine |  |  |  |  |
| hedge effectiveness | (7) | 1 | 3 | (3) |
| Notional amount | 477 | 76 | 4  4 | – |

1

Year ended 31

st

March 2023

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | Sterling / US |  |  |  |
|  | dollar | Sterling / euro | Other | Total |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Carrying value of hedging instruments at  31  st  March 2023 |  |  |  |  |
| •  assets | 4 | 1 | 6 | 11 |
| •  liabilities | (8) | (1) | (4) | (13) |
| Change in carrying value of hedging |  |  |  |  |
| instruments recognised in equity during  the year | (10) | 1 | – | (9) |
| Change in fair value of hedged items |  |  |  |  |
| during the year used to determine |  |  |  |  |
| hedge effectiveness | 10 | (1) | – | 9 |
| Notional amount | 348 | 42 | 16 | – |

1

1.  The notional amount is the sterling equivalent of the net currency amount purchased or sold.

The weighted average exchange rates on sterling / US dollar and sterling / euro forward

foreign exchange contracts are 1.26 and 0.87 (2023: 1.26 and 0.88), respectively. The

hedged, highly probable forecast transactions denominated in foreign currencies are expected

to occur over the next 12 months.

Foreign currency borrowings

The group has designated two US dollar fixed interest rate to sterling fixed interest rate cross

currency swaps as cash flow hedges. This swap hedges the movement in the cash flows on

$100 million of the 3.14% $130 million bonds 2025 attributable to changes in the US dollar /

sterling exchange rate while the second swap hedges the movement in the cash flows on the

3.00% $50 million bonds 2029 attributable to changes in the US dollar / sterling exchange

rate. The currency swaps have similar critical terms as the hedged items, such as reference

rate, reset dates, payment dates, maturity and notional amounts. As all critical terms matched

during the year, hedge ineffectiveness was immaterial. The hedge ratio is 1:1. The interest

element of the swaps is recognised in the income statement each year.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | Cross currenc  y  swa  p |  |
|  | 2024 | 2023 |
|  | £m | £m |
| Carrying value of hedging instruments at 31  st  March  1 | 15 | 20 |
| Change in carrying value of hedging instruments recognised in  equity during the year | (4) | 9 |
| Change in fair value of hedged items during the year used to  determine hedge effectiveness | 4 | (9) |

1.  The designated hedging instruments are two cross currency swaps, one expiring in 2025 whereby the group pays 2.83% fixed on £65 million

and receives 3.14% fixed on $100 million and one expiring in 2029 whereby the group pays 2.67% fixed on £38 million and receives 3.00%

fixed on $50 million.

Johnson Matthey  Annual Report and Accounts 2024 190Strategic report Governance Financial statements Other information

![]()

190

Notes on the Accounts for the year ended 31

st

March 2024 continued

28  Financial risk management (continued)

Forecast receipts and payments in foreign currencies

The group uses forward foreign exchange contracts to hedge foreign exchange exposures

arising on forecast receipts and payments in foreign currencies. These are designated and

accounted for as cash flow hedges. The group’s policy is to hedge between 50% and 80% of

forecast receipts and payments in foreign currencies over the next 12 months.

For hedges of forecast receipts and payments in foreign currencies, the critical terms of the

hedging instruments match exactly with the terms of the hedged items and, therefore, the

group performs a qualitative assessment of effectiveness. Ineffectiveness may arise if the

timing of the forecast transaction changes from what was originally estimated or if there are

changes in the credit risk of the group or the derivative counterparty. Hedge ineffectiveness

was immaterial during the year. The hedge ratio is 1:1.

Year ended 31

st

March 2024

Sterling / US

dollar  Sterlin

g

/ euro Other Total

£m  £m  £m  £m

Carrying value of hedging instruments at

31

st

March 2024

•  assets

4  1 3 8

•  liabilities

(4)  – (1) (5)

Change in carrying value of hedging

instruments recognised in equity during

the year  7  (1) (3) 3

Change in fair value of hedged items

during the year used to determine

hedge effectiveness  (7)  1 3 (3)

Notional amount

1

477  76 4

4

–

Year ended 31

st

March 2023

Sterling / US

dollar  Sterling / euro Other Total

£m  £m  £m  £m

Carrying value of hedging instruments at

31

st

March 2023

•  assets

4  1  6  11

•  liabilities

(8)  (1) (4) (13)

Change in carrying value of hedging

instruments recognised in equity during

the year  (10)  1  –  (9)

Change in fair value of hedged items

during the year used to determine

hedge effectiveness  10  (1) –  9

Notional amount

1

348  42  16  –

1.  The notional amount is the sterling equivalent of the net currency amount purchased or sold.

The weighted average exchange rates on sterling / US dollar and sterling / euro forward

foreign exchange contracts are 1.26 and 0.87 (2023: 1.26 and 0.88), respectively. The

hedged, highly probable forecast transactions denominated in foreign currencies are expected

to occur over the next 12 months.

Foreign currency borrowings

The group has designated two US dollar fixed interest rate to sterling fixed interest rate cross

currency swaps as cash flow hedges. This swap hedges the movement in the cash flows on

$100 million of the 3.14% $130 million bonds 2025 attributable to changes in the US dollar /

sterling exchange rate while the second swap hedges the movement in the cash flows on the

3.00% $50 million bonds 2029 attributable to changes in the US dollar / sterling exchange

rate. The currency swaps have similar critical terms as the hedged items, such as reference

rate, reset dates, payment dates, maturity and notional amounts. As all critical terms matched

during the year, hedge ineffectiveness was immaterial. The hedge ratio is 1:1. The interest

element of the swaps is recognised in the income statement each year.

Cross currenc

y

swa

p

2024 2023

£m  £m

Carrying value of hedging instruments at 31

st

March

1

15 20

Change in carrying value of hedging instruments recognised in

equity during the year  (4) 9

Change in fair value of hedged items during the year used to

determine hedge effectiveness  4 (9)

1.  The designated hedging instruments are two cross currency swaps, one expiring in 2025 whereby the group pays 2.83% fixed on £65 million

and receives 3.14% fixed on $100 million and one expiring in 2029 whereby the group pays 2.67% fixed on £38 million and receives 3.00%

fixed on $50 million.

191

Notes on the Accounts for the year ended 31

st

March 2024 continued

28  Financial risk management (continued)

The group’s interest rate risk arises from fixed rate borrowings (fair value risk) and floating

rate borrowings (cash flow risk) as well as cash deposits and short term investments. Its policy

is to optimise interest cost and reduce volatility in reported earnings and equity. The group

manages its risk by reviewing the profile of debt regularly and by selectively using interest rate

swaps to maintain borrowings at competitive rates. At 31

st

March 2024, 63% (2023: 67%) of

the group’s borrowings and related swaps was at fixed rates with an average interest rate of

3.1% (2023: 3.1%). The remaining debt is floating rate. Based on the group’s borrowings and

related swaps at floating rates, after taking into account the effect of the swaps, a 1% change

in all interest rates during the current year would have a £5 million impact on the group’s

profit before tax (2023: £5 million).

The group has designated three (2023: three) fixed rate to floating interest rate swaps as fair

value hedges as they hedge the changes in fair value of bonds attributable to changes in

interest rates. All hedging instruments have maturities in line with the repayment dates of the

hedged bonds and the cash flows of the instruments are consistent. All critical terms of the

hedging instruments and hedged items matched during the year and, therefore, hedge

ineffectiveness was immaterial.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2024 | 2023 |
|  | £m | £m |
| Carrying value of hedging instruments at 31  st  March | (10) | (15) |
| Amortised cost | (143) | (147) |
| Fair value adjustment | 8 | 17 |
| Carrying value of hedged items at 31  st  March  1 | (135) | (130) |
| Change in carrying value of hedging instruments recognised in  profit or loss during the year | 5 | (14) |
| Change in fair value of hedged items during the year used to  determine hedge effectiveness | (9) | 14 |

1

1.

The hedged items in the current year are the 1.40% €77 million Bonds 2025 and 1.81% €90 million Bonds 2028, Interest rate swaps have

been contracted with aligned notional amounts and maturities to the bonds with the effect that the group pays an average floating rate of six-

month LIBOR plus 0.64% on the US dollar bonds and six-month EURIBOR plus 0.94% on the euro bonds.

Price risk

Fluctuations in precious metal prices have an impact on the group’s financial results. Our

policy for all manufacturing businesses is to limit this exposure by hedging against future price

changes where such hedging can be done at acceptable cost. The group enters into forward

precious metal price contracts for the receipt or delivery of precious metal. The group does not

take material price exposures on metal trading. A proportion of the group’s precious metal

inventories are unhedged due to the ongoing risk over security of supply.

Liquidity risk

The group’s funding strategy includes maintaining appropriate levels of working capital,

undrawn committed facilities and access to the capital markets. We regularly review liquidity

levels and sources of cash, and we maintain access to committed credit facilities and debt

capital markets. At 31

st

March 2024, the group had borrowings under committed bank

facilities of £nil (2023: £nil). The group also has a number of uncommitted facilities and

overdraft lines at its disposal.

The group has a £1 billion revolving credit facility with a maturity date of March 2027 which

includes Environmental, Social and Governance KPIs which provides the group with a nominal

interest saving or cost depending on our performance.

The group has three sustainability-linked private placements (€225 million £35 million and

$50 million). The notes have interest rates linked with Johnson Matthey’s Key Performance

Indicator for the reduction of its Scope 1 and 2 greenhouse gas emissions and are among the

first sustainability-linked financing in the market from a UK corporate issuer.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2024 | 2023 |
|  | £m | £m |
| Expiring in more than one year | 1,000 | 1,000 |
| Undrawn committed bank facilities | 1,000 | 1,000 |

Johnson Matthey  Annual Report and Accounts 2024 191Strategic report Governance Financial statements Other information

![]()

192

Notes on the Accounts for the year ended 31

st

March 2024 continued

28  Financial risk management (continued)

Liquidity risk (continued)

The maturity analyses for financial liabilities showing the remaining contractual undiscounted

cash flows, including future interest payments, at current year exchange rates and assuming

floating interest rates remain at the latest fixing rates, are:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | Within 1 | 1 to 2 | 2 to 5 | After 5 |  |
| At 31  st  March 202  4 | y  ear | y  ears | y  ears | y  ears | Total |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Bank overdrafts | 12 | – | – | – | 12 |
| Bank and other loans – principal | 105 | 317 | 719 | 312 | 1,453 |
| Bank and other loans – interest payments | 53 | 4  4 | 89 | 1  4 | 200 |
| Lease liabilities - principal | 8 | 6 | 9 | 9 | 32 |
| Lease liabilities - principal - classified as  held for sale | 1 | 1 | 3 | – | 5 |
| Lease liabilities - interest payments | 1 | 1 | 2 | 8 | 12 |
| Financial liabilities in trade and other  payables | 2,032 | 2 | – | – | 2,03  4 |
| Financial liabilities in trade and other  payables classified as held for sale | 27 | – | – | – | 27 |
| Total non-derivative financial liabilities | 2,239 | 371 | 822 | 343 | 3,775 |
| Forward foreign exchange contracts – |  |  |  |  |  |
| payments | 713 | 7 | – | – | 720 |
| Forward foreign exchange contracts – |  |  |  |  |  |
| receipts | (705) | (7) | – | – | (712) |
| Currency swaps – payments | 760 | – | – | – | 760 |
| Currency swaps – receipts | (755) | – | – | – | (755) |
| Cross currency interest rate swaps -  payments | 4 | 133 | 2 | 78 | 217 |
| Cross currency interest rate swaps -  receipts | (6) | (147) | (4) | (78) | (235) |
| Interest rate swaps – payments | 7 | 72 | 88 | – | 167 |
| Interest rate swaps – receipts | (2) | (68) | (81) | – | (151) |
| Total derivative financial liabilities | 16 | (10) | 5 | – | 11 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | Within 1 | 1 to 2 | 2 to 5 | After 5 |  |
| At 31  st  March 2023 | y  ear | y  ears | y  ears | y  ears | Total |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Bank overdrafts | 13 | – | – | – | 13 |
| Bank and other loans – principal | 155 | 104 | 809 | 542 | 1,610 |
| Bank and other loans – interest payments | 52 | 49 | 112 | 24 | 237 |
| Lease liabilities - principal | 9 | 9 | 12 | 10 | 40 |
| Lease liabilities - principal - classified as  held for sale | 1 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 10 |
| Lease liabilities - interest payments | 2 | 1 | 3 | 8 | 14 |
| Financial liabilities in trade and other  payables | 2,316 | 2 | – | – | 2,318 |
| Financial liabilities in trade and other  payables classified as held for sale | 14 | – | – | – | 14 |
| Total non-derivative financial liabilities | 2,562 | 166 | 938 | 590 | 4,256 |
| Forward foreign exchange contracts – |  |  |  |  |  |
| payments | 322 | 27 | 5 | – | 354 |
| Forward foreign exchange contracts – |  |  |  |  |  |
| receipts | (310) | (25) | (5) | – | (340) |
| Currency swaps – payments | 1,026 | – | – | – | 1,026 |
| Currency swaps – receipts | (1,012) | – | – | – | (1,012) |
| Cross currency interest rate swaps -  payments | 5 | 5 | 139 | 81 | 230 |
| Cross currency interest rate swaps -  receipts | (7) | (7) | (154) | (81) | (249) |
| Interest rate swaps – payments | 5 | 5 | 78 | 81 | 169 |
| Interest rate swaps – receipts | (2) | (2) | (73) | (80) | (157) |
| Total derivative financial liabilities | 27 | 3 | (10) | 1 | 21 |

Johnson Matthey  Annual Report and Accounts 2024 192Strategic report Governance Financial statements Other information

![]()

192

Notes on the Accounts for the year ended 31

st

March 2024 continued

28  Financial risk management (continued)

Liquidity risk (continued)

The maturity analyses for financial liabilities showing the remaining contractual undiscounted

cash flows, including future interest payments, at current year exchange rates and assuming

floating interest rates remain at the latest fixing rates, are:

At 31

st

March 202

4

Within 1

y

ear

1 to 2

y

ears

2 to 5

y

ears

After 5

y

ears Total

£m  £m £m £m £m

Bank overdrafts  12  – – – 12

Bank and other loans – principal  105  317 719 312 1,453

Bank and other loans – interest payments  53  4

4

89 1

4

200

Lease liabilities - principal  8  6 9 9 32

Lease liabilities - principal - classified as

held for sale  1  1 3 – 5

Lease liabilities - interest payments  1  1 2 8 12

Financial liabilities in trade and other

payables  2,032  2 – – 2,03

4

Financial liabilities in trade and other

payables classified as held for sale  27  – – – 27

Total non-derivative financial liabilities  2,239  371 822 343 3,775

Forward foreign exchange contracts –

payments  713  7 – – 720

Forward foreign exchange contracts –

receipts  (705)  (7) – – (712)

Currency swaps – payments  760  – – – 760

Currency swaps – receipts  (755)  – – – (755)

Cross currency interest rate swaps -

payments  4  133 2 78 217

Cross currency interest rate swaps -

receipts  (6)  (147) (4) (78) (235)

Interest rate swaps – payments  7  72 88 – 167

Interest rate swaps – receipts  (2)  (68) (81) – (151)

Total derivative financial liabilities  16  (10) 5 – 11

At 31

st

March 2023

Within 1

y

ear

1 to 2

y

ears

2 to 5

y

ears

After 5

y

ears Total

£m £m £m £m £m

Bank overdrafts  13  –  –  –  13

Bank and other loans – principal  155  104  809  542  1,610

Bank and other loans – interest payments  52  49  112  24  237

Lease liabilities - principal  9  9  12  10  40

Lease liabilities - principal - classified as

held for sale  1  1  2  6  10

Lease liabilities - interest payments  2  1  3  8  14

Financial liabilities in trade and other

payables  2,316  2  –  –  2,318

Financial liabilities in trade and other

payables classified as held for sale  14  –  –  –  14

Total non-derivative financial liabilities 2,562  166  938  590  4,256

Forward foreign exchange contracts –

payments  322  27  5  – 354

Forward foreign exchange contracts –

receipts  (310) (25) (5) – (340)

Currency swaps – payments  1,026  –  –  –  1,026

Currency swaps – receipts  (1,012) –  –  –  (1,012)

Cross currency interest rate swaps -

payments  5  5 139  81 230

Cross currency interest rate swaps -

receipts (7) (7) (154) (81) (249)

Interest rate swaps – payments  5  5  78  81  169

Interest rate swaps – receipts  (2) (2) (73) (80) (157)

Total derivative financial liabilities 27  3 (10) 1  21

193

Notes on the Accounts for the year ended 31

st

March 2024 continued

28  Financial risk management (continued)

Offsetting financial assets and liabilities

The group offsets financial assets and liabilities when it currently has a legally enforceable

right to offset the recognised amounts and it intends to either settle on a net basis or realise

the asset and settle the liability simultaneously. The following financial assets and liabilities are

subject to offsetting or enforceable master netting arrangements:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | Gross |  | Net |  |  |
|  | financial |  | amounts |  |  |
|  | assets / | Amounts | in balance | Amounts |  |
| At 31  st  March 202  4 | (liabilities) | set off | sheet | not set off | Net |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Non-current interest rate swaps | 15 | – | 15 | (5) | 10 |
| Other financial assets - current | 53 | – | 53 | (7) | 46 |
| Other financial liabilities - current | (11) | – | (11) | 7 | (4) |
| Non-current borrowings and  related swaps | (1,339) | – | (1,339) | 5 | (1,334) |

1

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | Gross |  |  |  |  |
|  | financial |  | Net amounts |  |  |
|  | assets / | Amounts | in balance | Amounts |  |
| At 31  st  March 2023 | (liabilities) | set off | sheet | not set off | Net |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Non-current interest rate swaps | 20 | – | 20 | (5) | 15 |
| Other financial assets - current | 47 | – | 47 | (11) | 36 |
| Other financial liabilities - current | (27) | – | (27) | 11 | (16) |
| Non-current borrowings and  related swaps | (1,460) | – | (1,460) | 5 | (1,455) |

1

1.  Agreements with derivative counterparties are based on an ISDA Master Agreement. Under these arrangements, whilst the group does not

have a legally enforceable right of set off, where certain credit events occur, such as default, the net position receivable from or payable to a

single counterparty in the same currency would be taken as owing and all the relevant arrangements terminated.

29  Fair values

Fair value hierarchy

Fair values are measured using a hierarchy where the inputs are:

•  Level 1 — quoted prices in active markets for identical assets or liabilities.

•  Level 2 — not level 1 but are observable for that asset or liability either directly or indirectly.

•  Level 3 — not based on observable market data (unobservable).

Fair value of financial instruments

Certain of the group’s financial instruments are held at fair value. The fair value of a financial

instrument is the price that would be received to sell an asset or paid to transfer a liability in an

orderly transaction between market participants at the balance sheet date.

The fair value of forward foreign exchange contracts, interest rate swaps, forward precious

metal price contracts and currency swaps is estimated by discounting the future contractual

cash flows using forward exchange rates, interest rates and prices at the balance sheet date.

The fair value of trade and other receivables measured at fair value is the face value of the

receivable less the estimated costs of converting the receivable into cash.

The fair value of money market funds is calculated by multiplying the net asset value per share

by the investment held at the balance sheet date.

There were no transfers of any financial instrument between the levels of the fair value

hierarchy during the current or prior years.

Johnson Matthey  Annual Report and Accounts 2024 193Strategic report Governance Financial statements Other information

![]()

194

Notes on the Accounts for the year ended 31

st

March 2024 continued

29  Fair values (continued)

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  | Fair value |  |
|  | 2024 | 2023 | hierarchy |  |
|  | £m | £m | Level | Note |
| Financial instruments measured |  |  |  |  |
| at fair value |  |  |  |  |
| Non-curren  t |  |  |  |  |
| Investments at fair value through other  comprehensive income | 40 | 49 | 1 | – |
| Interest rate swaps - assets | 15 | 20 | 2 | – |
| Other financial assets  2 | 3  4 | 48 | 2 | 18 |
| Interest rate swaps - liabilities | (10) | (15) | 2 | – |
| Borrowings and related swaps | (3) | (5) | 2 | 20 |
| Curren  t |  |  |  |  |
| Trade receivables | 178 | 329 | 2 | 17 |
| Other receivables | 3 | 21 | 2 | 17 |
| Cash and cash equivalents - money |  |  |  |  |
| market funds | 33  4 | 521 | 2 | – |
| Cash and cash equivalents - cash and deposits | 12 | – | 2 | – |
| Other financial assets  2 | 53 | 47 | 2 | 18 |
| Other financial liabilities | (11) | (27) | 2 | 18 |
| Financial instruments not measured |  |  |  |  |
| at fair value |  |  |  |  |
| Non-curren  t |  |  |  |  |
| Borrowings and related swaps | (1,336) | (1,455) | – | 20 |
| Lease liabilities | (24) | (31) | – | 12 |
| Trade and other receivables | 60 | 57 | – | 17 |
| Other payables | (2) | (2) | – | 19 |
| Curren  t |  |  |  |  |
| Amounts receivable under precious metal |  |  |  |  |
| sale and repurchase agreements | 398 | 222 | – | 17 |
| Amounts payable under precious metal sale |  |  |  |  |
| and repurchase agreements | (797) | (838) | – | 19 |
| Cash and cash equivalents - cash and deposits | 196 | 129 | – | – |
| Cash and cash equivalents - bank overdrafts | (12) | (13) | – | – |
| Borrowings and related swaps | (110) | (155) | – | 20 |
| Lease liabilities | (8) | (9) | – | 12 |
| Trade and other receivables | 926 | 1,075 | – | 17 |
| Trade and other payables | (1,235) | (1,478) | – | 19 |

1

3

4

2

1.  Investments at fair value through other comprehensive income are quoted bonds purchased to fund pension deficits (£35 million) and

investments held at fair value through other comprehensive income (£5 million).

2.  Includes forward foreign exchange contracts, forward precious metal price contracts and currency swaps.

3.  Trade receivables held in a part of the group with a business model to hold trade receivables for collection or sale. The remainder of the group

operates a hold to collect business model and receives the face value, plus relevant interest, of its trade receivables from the counterparty

without otherwise exchanging or disposing of such instruments.

4.  Other receivables with cash flows that do not represent solely the payment of principal and interest.

The fair value of financial instruments, excluding accrued interest, is approximately equal to

book value except for:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  | 2024 |  | 2023 |  |
|  |  |  |  | Carrying | Fair | Carrying | Fair |
|  |  |  |  | amount | value | amount | value |
|  |  |  |  | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| US Dollar Bonds 2023, 2025, 2027,  2029 and 2030 |  | 202 | 8, | (507) | (474) | (648) | (618) |
| Euro Bonds 2023, 2025,  and 2032 | 2028 | , 2030 |  | (348) | (320) | (368) | (340) |
| Sterling Bonds 2024, 2025 and 2029 |  |  |  | (145) | (137) | (145) | (137) |
| KfW US Dollar Loan 2024 |  |  |  | (40) | (38) | (40) | (39) |

The fair values are calculated using level 2 inputs by discounting future cash flows to net

present values using appropriate market interest rates prevailing at the year end.

30  Share-based payments

The total expense recognised during the year in respect of equity-settled share-based

payments was £17 million (2023: £18 million).

The group currently operates various share-based payment schemes; a Performance share

plan (PSP), a Restricted share plan (RSP), a Deferred bonus scheme and a Share Incentive

Plan (SIP). Further details of the directors’ remuneration under share-based payment plans

are given in the Remuneration Report.

PSP

From 2017, shares are awarded to certain of the group’s executive directors and senior

managers under the PSP based on a percentage of salary and are subject to performance

targets over a three-year period. The performance targets are based on underlying EPS

growth, and Total Shareholder Return, and strategic and sustainability targets.

Subject to the performance conditions being met the shares will vest after which the directors

will be required to hold any vested shares until the fifth anniversary of the award. The

Remuneration Committee is entitled to claw back the awards to the executive directors in

cases of misstatement or misconduct.

RSP

From 2017, shares are awarded to certain of the group’s executive directors and senior

managers under the RSP based on a percentage of salary. Awards under the RSP are not

subject to performance targets. The shares are subject only to the condition that the employee

remains employed by the group on the vesting date (ranging from one to three years after the

award date).

Johnson Matthey  Annual Report and Accounts 2024 194Strategic report Governance Financial statements Other information

![]()

194

Notes on the Accounts for the year ended 31

st

March 2024 continued

29  Fair values (continued)

2024

£m

2023

£m

Fair value

hierarchy

Level Note

Financial instruments measured

at fair value

Non-curren

t

Investments at fair value through other

comprehensive income

1

40 49  1 –

Interest rate swaps - assets  15 20  2 –

Other financial assets

2

3

4

48  2 18

Interest rate swaps - liabilities  (10) (15) 2 –

Borrowings and related swaps  (3) (5) 2 20

Curren

t

Trade receivables

3

178 329  2 17

Other receivables

4

3 21  2 17

Cash and cash equivalents - money

market funds  33

4

521  2 –

Cash and cash equivalents - cash and deposits  12 –  2 –

Other financial assets

2

53 47  2 18

Other financial liabilities

2

(11) (27) 2 18

Financial instruments not measured

at fair value

Non-curren

t

Borrowings and related swaps  (1,336) (1,455) – 20

Lease liabilities  (24) (31) – 12

Trade and other receivables  60 57  – 17

Other payables  (2) (2) – 19

Curren

t

Amounts receivable under precious metal

sale and repurchase agreements  398 222  – 17

Amounts payable under precious metal sale

and repurchase agreements  (797) (838) – 19

Cash and cash equivalents - cash and deposits  196 129  – –

Cash and cash equivalents - bank overdrafts  (12) (13) – –

Borrowings and related swaps  (110) (155) – 20

Lease liabilities  (8) (9) – 12

Trade and other receivables  926 1,075  – 17

Trade and other payables  (1,235) (1,478) – 19

1.  Investments at fair value through other comprehensive income are quoted bonds purchased to fund pension deficits (£35 million) and

investments held at fair value through other comprehensive income (£5 million).

2.  Includes forward foreign exchange contracts, forward precious metal price contracts and currency swaps.

3.  Trade receivables held in a part of the group with a business model to hold trade receivables for collection or sale. The remainder of the group

operates a hold to collect business model and receives the face value, plus relevant interest, of its trade receivables from the counterparty

without otherwise exchanging or disposing of such instruments.

4.  Other receivables with cash flows that do not represent solely the payment of principal and interest.

The fair value of financial instruments, excluding accrued interest, is approximately equal to

book value except for:

2024 2023

Carrying

amount

£m

Fair

value

£m

Carrying

amount

£m

Fair

value

£m

US Dollar Bonds 2023, 2025, 2027, 2028,

2029 and 2030  (507) (474) (648) (618)

Euro Bonds 2023, 2025, 2028, 2030

and 2032  (348) (320) (368) (340)

Sterling Bonds 2024, 2025 and 2029  (145) (137) (145) (137)

KfW US Dollar Loan 2024

(40) (38) (40) (39)

The fair values are calculated using level 2 inputs by discounting future cash flows to net

present values using appropriate market interest rates prevailing at the year end.

30  Share-based payments

The total expense recognised during the year in respect of equity-settled share-based

payments was £17 million (2023: £18 million).

The group currently operates various share-based payment schemes; a Performance share

plan (PSP), a Restricted share plan (RSP), a Deferred bonus scheme and a Share Incentive

Plan (SIP). Further details of the directors’ remuneration under share-based payment plans

are given in the Remuneration Report.

PSP

From 2017, shares are awarded to certain of the group’s executive directors and senior

managers under the PSP based on a percentage of salary and are subject to performance

targets over a three-year period. The performance targets are based on underlying EPS

growth, and Total Shareholder Return, and strategic and sustainability targets.

Subject to the performance conditions being met the shares will vest after which the directors

will be required to hold any vested shares until the fifth anniversary of the award. The

Remuneration Committee is entitled to claw back the awards to the executive directors in

cases of misstatement or misconduct.

RSP

From 2017, shares are awarded to certain of the group’s executive directors and senior

managers under the RSP based on a percentage of salary. Awards under the RSP are not

subject to performance targets. The shares are subject only to the condition that the employee

remains employed by the group on the vesting date (ranging from one to three years after the

award date).

195

Notes on the Accounts for the year ended 31

st

March 2024 continued

30  Share-based payments (continued)

Deferred bonus

A proportion of the bonus payable to executive directors and senior managers is awarded as

shares and deferred for three years. The Remuneration Committee is entitled to claw back the

deferred element in cases of misstatement or misconduct or other relevant reason as

determined by it.

All employee share incentive plan (SIP) – UK and overseas

Under the SIP, all employees with at least one year of service with the group and who are

employed by a participating group company are entitled to contribute up to 2.5% of base pay

each month, subject to a £125 per month limit. The SIP trustees buy shares (partnership

shares) at market value each month with the employees’ contributions. For each partnership

share purchased, the group purchases two shares (matching shares) which are awarded to

the employee.

In the UK SIP, if the employee sells or transfers partnership shares within three years of the

date of award, the linked matching shares are forfeited.

In the overseas SIP, partnership shares and matching shares are subject to a three-year

holding period and cannot be sold or transferred during that time.

During the year, 374,840 (2023: 311,260) matching shares under the SIP were awarded to

employees. These are nil cost awards on which performance conditions are substantially

completed at the date of grant and, consequently, the fair value of these awards is based on

the market value of the shares at that date.

Activity in the year in relation to these share plans is shown below:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | Year ended 31  st  March 2024 |  |  | Year ended 31  st  March 2023 |  |
|  | PSP | RSP | Deferred Bonus | PSP | RSP | Deferred Bonus |
| Outstanding at the start of the year | 1,728,93  4 | 996,190 | 211,310 | 1,434,911 | 1,258,698 | 149,136 |
| Awarded during the year | 1,349,149 | 53,61  4 | 145,79  4 | 798,488 | 320,907 | 102,961 |
| Forfeited during the year | (204,808) | (49,890) | – | (243,093) | (130,601) | – |
| Released during the year | (533,508) | (510,535) | (32,385) | (261,372) | (452,814) | (40,787) |
| Outstanding at the end of the  y  ea  r | 2,339,767 | 489,379 | 324,719 | 1,728,934 | 996,190 | 211,310 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  | Year ended 31  st  March 2024 |  |  |  |  | Year ended 31  st  March 2023 |  |  |
|  | PSP | Exce  p  tional RSP  1 | Exce  p  tional RSP  1 | Exce  p  tional RSP  1 | Deferred Bonus | PSP | RSP | Exce  p  tional RSP |  | Deferred Bonus |
| Fair value of shares awarded (pence) | 1,634.9 | 1,634.9 | 1,685.7 | 1,738.0 | 1,585.7 | 1,916.8 | 1,916.8 | 2,059.6 |  | 1,849.1 |
| Share price at the date of award (pence) | 1,792.0 | 1,792.0 | 1,792.0 | 1,792.0 | 1,792.0 | 2,135.0 | 2,135.0 | 2,135.0 |  | 2,135.0 |
| Dividend rate | 3.07% | 3.07% | 3.07% | 3.07% | 3.07% | 3.61% |  | 3.61% | 3.61% | 3.61% |

1.  The group awarded three exceptional RSP schemes on 1

st

August 2023 of duration one, two, and three years.

The fair value of shares awarded was calculated using a modified Black Scholes model based on the share price at the date of award adjusted for the present value of the expected dividends that will

not be received at an expected dividend rate.

At 31

st

March 2024, the weighted average remaining contracted life of the awarded PSP shares is 1.7 years (2023: 1.4 years) and 0.6 years (2023: 1.0 years) for the awarded RSP shares.

Johnson Matthey  Annual Report and Accounts 2024 195Strategic report Governance Financial statements Other information

![]()

196

Notes on the Accounts for the year ended 31

st

March 2024 continued

31 Commitments

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Capital commitments - future capital | Grou  p |  | Parent com  p  an  y |  |
|  | 2024 | 2023 | 2024 | 2023 |
| expenditure contracted but not provided | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Property, plant and equipment | 68 | 106 | 28 | 32 |
| Other intangible assets | 1  4 | 25 | 1  4 | 25 |

At 31

st

March 2024, precious metal leases were £197 million (31

st

March 2023: £138 million)

at year end prices.

32  Contingent liabilities

The group is involved in various disputes and claims which arise from time to time in the

course of its business including, for example, in relation to commercial matters, product

quality or liability, employee matters and tax audits. The group is also involved from time to

time in the course of its business in legal proceedings and actions, engagement with

regulatory authorities and in dispute resolution processes. These are reviewed on a regular

basis and, where possible, an estimate is made of the potential financial impact on the group.

In appropriate cases a provision is recognised based on advice, best estimates and

management judgement. Where it is too early to determine the likely outcome of these

matters, no provision is made. Whilst the group cannot predict the outcome of any current or

future such matters with any certainty, it currently believes the likelihood of any material

liabilities to be low, and that such liabilities, if any, will not have a material adverse effect on

its consolidated income, financial position or cash flows.

Following the sale of its Health business in May 2022, the purchaser of the Health business,

Veranova Bidco LP, has issued a claim against the group in connection with: i) certain alleged

representations said to have been made during the course of the negotiation of the sale and

purchase agreement dated 16

th

December 2021 (“SPA”); and, ii) certain warranties given in

the SPA at the time of signing. Having reviewed the claim with its advisers, the group is of the

opinion that it has a defensible position in respect of these allegations and is vigorously

defending its position. The outcome of the legal proceedings relating to this matter is not

certain, since the issues of liability and quantum will be for determination by the court at trial.

Accordingly, the group is unable to make a reliable estimate of the possible financial impact at

this stage, if any.

33  Transactions with related parties

The group has a related party relationship with its associates, its post-employment benefit

plans (note 24) and its key management personnel (below). Transactions between the

Company and its subsidiaries, which are related parties of the Company, have been eliminated

on consolidation and are not disclosed in this note.

During the year the group had sales of £17 million (2023: £6 million) with Veranova.

The amounts owed by Veranova were £1 million at 31

st

March 2024 (31

st

March 2023:

£3 million).

The key management of the group and parent company consist of the Board of Directors and

the members of the Group Leadership Team (GLT). During the year ended 31

st

March 2024,

the GLT had an average of 13 members (2023: 12 members). The only transactions with any

key management personnel was compensation charged in the year which was:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2024 | 2023 |
|  | £m | £m |
| Short term employee benefits | 9 | 10 |
| Share-based payments | 1 | 1 |
| Non-executive directors' fees and benefits | 1 | 1 |
| Total compensation of ke  y  management personnel | 11 | 12 |

There were no balances outstanding as at 31

st

March 2024 (31

st

March 2023: £nil).

Information on directors’ remuneration is given in the Remuneration Report.

Guarantees of subsidiaries’ liabilities are disclosed in note 47.

Johnson Matthey  Annual Report and Accounts 2024 196Strategic report Governance Financial statements Other information

![]()

196

Notes on the Accounts for the year ended 31

st

March 2024 continued

31 Commitments

Capital commitments - future capital

expenditure contracted but not provided

Grou

p

Parent com

p

an

y

2024  2023 2024 2023

£m  £m

£m £m

Property, plant and equipment  68  106  28 32

Other intangible assets  1

4

25  1

4

25

At 31

st

March 2024, precious metal leases were £197 million (31

st

March 2023: £138 million)

at year end prices.

32  Contingent liabilities

The group is involved in various disputes and claims which arise from time to time in the

course of its business including, for example, in relation to commercial matters, product

quality or liability, employee matters and tax audits. The group is also involved from time to

time in the course of its business in legal proceedings and actions, engagement with

regulatory authorities and in dispute resolution processes. These are reviewed on a regular

basis and, where possible, an estimate is made of the potential financial impact on the group.

In appropriate cases a provision is recognised based on advice, best estimates and

management judgement. Where it is too early to determine the likely outcome of these

matters, no provision is made. Whilst the group cannot predict the outcome of any current or

future such matters with any certainty, it currently believes the likelihood of any material

liabilities to be low, and that such liabilities, if any, will not have a material adverse effect on

its consolidated income, financial position or cash flows.

Following the sale of its Health business in May 2022, the purchaser of the Health business,

Veranova Bidco LP, has issued a claim against the group in connection with: i) certain alleged

representations said to have been made during the course of the negotiation of the sale and

purchase agreement dated 16

th

December 2021 (“SPA”); and, ii) certain warranties given in

the SPA at the time of signing. Having reviewed the claim with its advisers, the group is of the

opinion that it has a defensible position in respect of these allegations and is vigorously

defending its position. The outcome of the legal proceedings relating to this matter is not

certain, since the issues of liability and quantum will be for determination by the court at trial.

Accordingly, the group is unable to make a reliable estimate of the possible financial impact at

this stage, if any.

33  Transactions with related parties

The group has a related party relationship with its associates, its post-employment benefit

plans (note 24) and its key management personnel (below). Transactions between the

Company and its subsidiaries, which are related parties of the Company, have been eliminated

on consolidation and are not disclosed in this note.

During the year the group had sales of £17 million (2023: £6 million) with Veranova.

The amounts owed by Veranova were £1 million at 31

st

March 2024 (31

st

March 2023:

£3 million).

The key management of the group and parent company consist of the Board of Directors and

the members of the Group Leadership Team (GLT). During the year ended 31

st

March 2024,

the GLT had an average of 13 members (2023: 12 members). The only transactions with any

key management personnel was compensation charged in the year which was:

2024

£m

2023

£m

Short term employee benefits  9 10

Share-based payments  1 1

Non-executive directors' fees and benefits  1 1

Total compensation of ke

y

management personnel  11 12

There were no balances outstanding as at 31

st

March 2024 (31

st

March 2023: £nil).

Information on directors’ remuneration is given in the Remuneration Report.

Guarantees of subsidiaries’ liabilities are disclosed in note 47.

197

Notes on the Accounts for the year ended 31

st

March 2024 continued

34  Non-GAAP measures

The group uses various measures to manage its business which are not defined by generally accepted accounting principles (GAAP). The group’s management believes these measures provide

valuable additional information to users of the accounts in understanding the group’s performance. Certain of these measures are financial Key Performance Indicators which measure progress

against our strategy.

All non-GAAP measures are on a continuing operations basis.

Definitions

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Measure | Definition | Purpose |
| Sales | Revenue excluding sales of precious metals to customers and the | Provides a better measure of the growth of the group as revenue can be |
|  | precious metal content of products sold to customers. | heavily distorted by year on year fluctuations in the market prices of precious |
|  |  | metals and, in many cases, the value of precious metals is passed directly on |
|  |  | to customers. |
| Underlying operating profit  2 | Operating profit excluding non-underlying items. | Provides a measure of operating profitability that is comparable over time. |
| Underlying operating profit margin  1, 2 | Underlying operating profit divided by sales. | Provides a measure of how we convert our sales into underlying operating |
|  |  | profit and the efficiency of our business. |
| Underlying profit before tax  2 | Profit before tax excluding non-underlying items. | Provides a measure of profitability that is comparable over time. |
| Underlying profit for the year  2 | Profit for the year excluding non-underlying items and related tax | Provides a measure of profitability that is comparable over time. |
|  | effects. |  |
| Underlying earnings per share  1, 2 | Underlying profit for the year divided by the weighted average | Our principal measure used to assess the overall profitability of the group. |
|  | number of shares in issue. |  |
| Average working capital days (excluding | Monthly average of non-precious metal related inventories, trade | Provides a measure of efficiency in the business with lower days driving |
| precious metals) | and other receivables and trade and other payables (including any | higher returns and a healthier liquidity position for the group. |
|  | classified as held for sale) divided by sales for the last three months |  |
|  | multiplied by 90 days. |  |
| Free cash flow | Net cash flow from operating activities after net interest paid, net | Provides a measure of the cash the group generates through its operations, |
|  | purchases of non-current assets and investments, proceeds from | less capital expenditure. |
|  | disposal of businesses, dividends received from joint ventures and |  |
|  | associates and the principal element of lease payments. |  |
| Net debt (including post tax pension deficits) | Net debt, including post tax pension deficits and quoted bonds | Provides a measure of the group’s ability to repay its debt. The group has a |
| to underlying EBITDA | purchased to fund the UK pension (excluded when the UK pension | long-term target of net debt (including post tax pension deficits) to |
|  | plan is in surplus) divided by underlying EBITDA for the same period. | underlying EBITDA of between 1.5 and 2.0 times, although in any given year |
|  |  | it may fall outside this range depending on future plans. |

1

1

1.  Key Performance Indicator.

2.  Underlying profit measures are before profit or loss on disposal of businesses, gain or loss on significant legal proceedings, together with associated legal costs, amortisation of acquired intangibles, major impairment and restructuring charges, share of profits or losses from non-strategic equity

investments and, where relevant, related tax effects. These items have been excluded by management as they are not deemed to be relevant to an understanding of the underlying performance of the business.

As noted in our 2023 annual report, our strategy involves making substantial investment in the coming years to support the growth and transformation of the group. Our businesses have different investment and return profiles and therefore we no longer use a group measure of Return on Invested

Capital as a key performance indicator.

Underlying profit measures exclude the following non-underlying items which are shown separately on the face of the income statement:

•  (Loss) / profit on disposal of businesses, The group recognised £9 million loss on the disposal of businesses (2023: £12 million profit), see note 27.

•  Amortisation of acquired intangibles, Amortisation and impairment of intangible assets which arose on the acquisition of businesses totalled £4 million (2023: £5 million).

•  Gains and losses on significant legal proceedings, The group recognised £nil loss on significant legal proceedings (2023: £25 million loss).

•  Major impairment and restructuring charges, The group recognised £148 million in major impairment and restructuring charges (2023: £41 million), see note 6.

•  Share of losses of associates, The group recognised £3 million for its share of losses of associates (2023: £1 million), see note 15.

Johnson Matthey  Annual Report and Accounts 2024 197Strategic report Governance Financial statements Other information

![]()

198

Notes on the Accounts for the year ended 31

st

March 2024 continued

34  Non-GAAP measures (continued)

Reconciliations to GAAP measures

Sales

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2024 | 2023 |
|  | £m | £m |
| Revenue (note 3) | 12,843 | 14,933 |
| Less: sales of precious metals to customers (note 3) | (8,939) | (10,732) |
| Sales | 3,90  4 | 4,201 |

Underlying profit measures

Year ended 31

st

March 2024

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | Operating | Profit before |  | Profit for the |
|  | p  rofi  t | tax | Tax ex  p  ense | y  ear |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Underlying | 410 | 328 | (68) | 260 |
| Loss on disposal of businesses | (9) | (9) | – | (9) |
| Amortisation of acquired intangibles | (4) | (4) | 1 | (3) |
| Major impairment and restructuring charges | (148) | (148) | 15 | (133) |
| Share of losses of associates | – | (3) | – | (3) |
| Underlying tax provisions | – | – | (4) | (4) |
| Reported | 249 | 16  4 | (56) | 108 |

Year ended 31

st

March 2023

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | Operating | Profit before |  | Profit for the |
|  | p  rofit | tax | Tax ex  p  ense | y  ear |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Underlying | 465 | 404 | (78) | 326 |
| Profit on disposal of businesses | 12 | 12 | (1) | 11 |
| Amortisation of acquired intangibles | (5) | (5) | 1 | (4) |
| Gains and losses on significant legal |  |  |  |  |
| proceedings | (25) | (25) | 5 | (20) |
| Major impairment and restructuring charges | (41) | (41) | (7) | (48) |
| Share of losses of associates | – | (1) | – | (1) |
| Reported | 406 | 344 | (80) | 264 |

Underlying earnings per share

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2024 | 2023 |
| Underlying profit for the year (£ million) | 260 | 326 |
| Weighted average number of shares in issue (number) | 183,392,681 | 183,012,301 |
| Underlying earnings per share (pence) | 141.3 | 178.6 |

Average working capital days (excluding precious metals) - unaudited

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2024 | 2023 |
|  | £m | £m |
| Inventories | 1,211 | 1,702 |
| Trade and other receivables | 1,718 | 1,882 |
| Trade and other payables | (2,209) | (2,497) |
|  | 720 | 1,087 |
| Working capital balances classified as held for sale | 4  4 | 22 |
| Total working capital | 76  4 | 1,109 |
| Less: Precious metal working capital | (174) | (622) |
| Working capital (excluding precious metals) | 590 | 487 |
| A  verage working capital days (excluding precious metals) | 60 | 42 |

Free cash flow from continuing operations

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2024 | 2023 |
|  | £m | £m |
| Net cash inflow from operating activities | 592 | 291 |
| Interest received | 62 | 28 |
| Interest paid | (137) | (94) |
| Purchases of property, plant and equipment | (301) | (253) |
| Purchases of intangible assets | (67) | (63) |
| Purchases of investments held at fair value through other  comprehensive income | – | (17) |
| Government grant income | 5 | 7 |
| Proceeds from sale of businesses | 41 | 187 |
| Proceeds from sale of non-current assets | 5 | 8 |
| Proceeds from sale of investment in joint ventures | – | 2 |
| Principal element of lease payments | (11) | (14) |
| Less: Free cash inflow from discontinued operations | – | (8) |
| Free cash flo  w | 189 | 74 |

Johnson Matthey  Annual Report and Accounts 2024 198Strategic report Governance Financial statements Other information

![]()

198

Notes on the Accounts for the year ended 31

st

March 2024 continued

34  Non-GAAP measures (continued)

Reconciliations to GAAP measures

Sales

2024

£m

2023

£m

Revenue (note 3)  12,843 14,933

Less: sales of precious metals to customers (note 3)  (8,939) (10,732)

Sales  3,90

4

4,201

Underlying profit measures

Year ended 31

st

March 2024

Operating

p

rofi

t

Profit before

tax Tax ex

p

ense

Profit for the

y

ear

£m  £m  £m  £m

Underlying  410 328 (68) 260

Loss on disposal of businesses  (9) (9) – (9)

Amortisation of acquired intangibles  (4) (4) 1 (3)

Major impairment and restructuring charges  (148) (148) 15 (133)

Share of losses of associates  – (3) – (3)

Underlying tax provisions  – – (4) (4)

Reported  249 16

4

(56) 108

Year ended 31

st

March 2023

Operating

p

rofit

Profit before

tax Tax ex

p

ense

Profit for the

y

ear

£m  £m  £m  £m

Underlying  465  404  (78) 326

Profit on disposal of businesses  12  12  (1) 11

Amortisation of acquired intangibles  (5) (5) 1  (4)

Gains and losses on significant legal

proceedings  (25) (25) 5  (20)

Major impairment and restructuring charges  (41) (41) (7) (48)

Share of losses of associates  –  (1) –  (1)

Reported  406  344  (80) 264

Underlying earnings per share

2024 2023

Underlying profit for the year (£ million)  260 326

Weighted average number of shares in issue (number)  183,392,681 183,012,301

Underlying earnings per share (pence)  141.3 178.6

Average working capital days (excluding precious metals) - unaudited

2024

£m

2023

£m

Inventories  1,211 1,702

Trade and other receivables  1,718 1,882

Trade and other payables  (2,209) (2,497)

720 1,087

Working capital balances classified as held for sale  4

4

22

Total working capital 76

4

1,109

Less: Precious metal working capital  (174) (622)

Working capital (excluding precious metals) 590 487

A

verage working capital days (excluding precious metals) 60 42

Free cash flow from continuing operations

2024

£m

2023

£m

Net cash inflow from operating activities  592 291

Interest received  62 28

Interest paid  (137) (94)

Purchases of property, plant and equipment  (301) (253)

Purchases of intangible assets  (67) (63)

Purchases of investments held at fair value through other

comprehensive income  – (17)

Government grant income  5 7

Proceeds from sale of businesses  41 187

Proceeds from sale of non-current assets  5 8

Proceeds from sale of investment in joint ventures  – 2

Principal element of lease payments  (11) (14)

Less: Free cash inflow from discontinued operations  – (8)

Free cash flo

w

189 74

199

Notes on the Accounts for the year ended 31

st

March 2024 continued

34  Non-GAAP measures (continued)

Net debt (including post tax pension deficits) to underlying EBITDA

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2024 | 2023 |
|  | £m | £m |
| Cash and deposits | 208 | 129 |
| Money market funds | 33  4 | 521 |
| Bank overdrafts | (12) | (13) |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 530 | 637 |
| Interest rate swaps - non-current assets | 15 | 20 |
| Interest rate swaps - non-current liabilities | (10) | (15) |
| Borrowings and related swaps - current | (110) | (155) |
| Borrowings and related swaps - non-current | (1,339) | (1,460) |
| Lease liabilities - current | (8) | (9) |
| Lease liabilities - non-current | (24) | (31) |
| Lease liabilities - current - transferred to liabilities classified as held  for sale | (1) | (1) |
| Lease liabilities - non-current - transferred to liabilities classified as  held for sale | (4) | (9) |
| Net deb  t | (951) | (1,023) |
| (Decrease) / increase in cash and cash equivalents | (102) | 287 |
| Less: Increase in cash and cash equivalents from discontinued |  |  |
| operations | – | (8) |
| Less: Decrease / (increase) in borrowings | 150 | (391) |
| Less: Principal element of lease payments | 11 | 14 |
| Decrease  /  (increase) in net debt resulting from cash flows | 59 | (98) |
| New leases, remeasurements and modifications | (11) | (13) |
| Other lease movements | 1 | – |
| Disposals | 11 | – |
| Exchange differences on net debt | 13 | (53) |
| Other non-cash movements | (1) | (3) |
| Movement in net deb  t | 72 | (167) |
| Net debt at beginning of year | (1,023) | (856) |
| Net debt at end of yea  r | (951) | (1,023) |
| Net debt | (951) | (1,023) |
| Add: Pension deficits | (22) | (21) |
| Add: Related deferred tax | 3 | 2 |
| Net debt (including post tax pension deficits) | (970) | (1,042) |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2024 | 2023 |
|  | £m | £m |
| Underlying operating profit | 410 | 465 |
| Add back: Depreciation and amortisation excluding amortisation of  acquired intangibles | 188 | 182 |
| Underl  y  ing EBITDA | 598 | 647 |
| Net debt (including post tax pension deficits) to  underl  y  ing EBITDA | 1.6 | 1.6 |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2024 | 2023 |
|  | £m | £m |
| Underlying EBITDA | 598 | 647 |
| Depreciation and amortisation | (192) | (187) |
| Gains and losses on significant legal proceedings | – | (25) |
| Major impairment and restructuring charges | (148) | (41) |
| (Loss) / profit on disposal of businesses | (9) | 12 |
| Finance costs | (146) | (110) |
| Investment income | 6  4 | 49 |
| Share of losses of associates | (3) | (1) |
| Income tax expense | (56) | (80) |
| Profit for the  y  ear from continuing operations | 108 | 264 |

35  Events after the balance sheet date

On 30

th

April 2024, the group completed the sale of its Battery Systems business. Refer to note

26 for further information.

Johnson Matthey  Annual Report and Accounts 2024 199Strategic report Governance Financial statements Other information

![]()

200

#### Parent Company Statement of Financial Position

as at 31

st

March 2024

Notes

2024

£m

2023

£m

Assets

Non-current assets

Property, plant and equipment  37 449 350

Right-of-use assets

9 5

Goodwill  38 113 113

Other intangible assets  39 257 247

Investments in subsidiaries  40 2,108 2,074

Other receivables  41 682 1,040

Interest rate swaps  15 20

Other financial assets  42 3

4

48

Deferred tax assets  11 –

Post-employment benefit net assets  43 150 196

Total non-current assets  3,828 4,093

Current assets

Inventories  44 482 821

Taxation recoverable  3 1

Trade and other receivables  41 2,335 2,012

Cash and cash equivalents  370 540

Other financial assets  42 57 51

Total current assets  3,2

4

7 3,425

Total assets  7,075 7,518

Liabilities

Current liabilities

Trade and other payables  45 (4,235) (3,747)

Lease liabilities  (2) (2)

Cash and cash equivalents - bank overdrafts  (6) (3)

Borrowings and related swaps  46 (105) (151)

Other financial liabilities  42 (14) (33)

Provisions  47 (76) (91)

Total current liabilities  (4,

4

38) (4,027)

Notes

2024

£m

2023

£m

Non-current liabilities

Borrowings and related swaps  46 (1,339) (1,460)

Lease liabilities  (8) (4)

Deferred tax liabilities  – (4)

Interest rate swaps  (10) (15)

Employee benefit obligations  43 (6) (7)

Provisions  47 (1) (12)

Trade and other payables  45 (5) (489)

Total non-current liabilities (1,369) (1,991)

Total liabilities  (5,807) (6,018)

Net assets 1,268 1,500

Equit

y

Share capital  48 215 215

Share premium  148 148

Treasury shares  (17) (19)

Other reserves  48 72 71

Retained earnings

1

850 1,085

Total equit

y

1,268 1,500

1.  The parent company's loss for the year is £34 million (2023: £314 million profit).

Johnson Matthey  Annual Report and Accounts 2024 200Strategic report Governance Financial statements Other information

![]()

200

#### Parent Company Statement of Financial Position

as at 31

st

March 2024

Notes

2024

£m

2023

£m

Assets

Non-current assets

Property, plant and equipment  37 449 350

Right-of-use assets  9 5

Goodwill  38 113 113

Other intangible assets  39 257 247

Investments in subsidiaries  40 2,108 2,074

Other receivables  41 682 1,040

Interest rate swaps  15 20

Other financial assets  42 3

4

48

Deferred tax assets  11 –

Post-employment benefit net assets  43 150 196

Total non-current assets  3,828 4,093

Current assets

Inventories  44 482 821

Taxation recoverable  3 1

Trade and other receivables  41 2,335 2,012

Cash and cash equivalents  370 540

Other financial assets  42 57 51

Total current assets  3,2

4

7 3,425

Total assets  7,075 7,518

Liabilities

Current liabilities

Trade and other payables  45 (4,235) (3,747)

Lease liabilities  (2) (2)

Cash and cash equivalents - bank overdrafts  (6) (3)

Borrowings and related swaps  46 (105) (151)

Other financial liabilities  42 (14) (33)

Provisions  47 (76) (91)

Total current liabilities  (4,

4

38) (4,027)

Notes

2024

£m

2023

£m

Non-current liabilities

Borrowings and related swaps  46 (1,339) (1,460)

Lease liabilities  (8) (4)

Deferred tax liabilities  – (4)

Interest rate swaps  (10) (15)

Employee benefit obligations  43 (6) (7)

Provisions  47 (1) (12)

Trade and other payables  45 (5) (489)

Total non-current liabilities (1,369) (1,991)

Total liabilities  (5,807) (6,018)

Net assets 1,268 1,500

Equit

y

Share capital  48 215 215

Share premium  148 148

Treasury shares  (17) (19)

Other reserves  48 72 71

Retained earnings

1

850 1,085

Total equit

y

1,268 1,500

1.  The parent company's loss for the year is £34 million (2023: £314 million profit).

201

#### Parent Company Statement of Changes in Equity

for the year ended 31

st

March 2024

Share

ca

p

ital

Share

premium

account

Treasury

Shares

Other

reserves

(note 48)

Retained

earnings

Total

e

q

uit

y

£m  £m £m £m £m £m

At 1

st

April 2022  218  148  (24) (19) 1,024  1,347

Profit for the year  –  –  –  –  314  314

Remeasurements of post-employment benefit assets and liabilities  –  –  –  –  (143) (143)

Exchange differences on translation of foreign operations  –  –  –  –  (8) (8)

Amounts charged to hedging reserve  –  –  –  114  –  114

Tax on other comprehensive (expense) / income  –  –  –  (27) 37  10

Total comprehensive income  –  –  –  87  200  287

Dividends paid (note 48)  –  –  –  –  (141) (141)

Purchase of treasury shares (note 48)  (3)  –  –  3  (1) (1)

Share-based payments  –  –  –  –  13  13

Cost of shares transferred to employees  –  –  5  –  (10) (5)

At 31

st

March 2023  215  148  (19) 71  1,085  1,500

Loss for the year  –  – – – (34) (34)

Remeasurements of post-employment benefit assets and liabilities  –  – – – (66) (66)

Exchange differences on translation of foreign operations  –  – – – (14) (14)

Amounts charged to hedging reserve (note 48)  –  – – 2 – 2

Tax on other comprehensive (expense) / income  –  – – (1) 17 16

Total comprehensive expense  –  – – 1 (97) (96)

Dividends paid (note 48)  –  – – – (141) (141)

Share-based payments  –  – – – 10 10

Cost of shares transferred to employees  –  – 2 – (7) (5)

At 31

st

March 202

4

215  148 (17) 72 850 1,268

Johnson Matthey  Annual Report and Accounts 2024 201Strategic report Governance Financial statements Other information

![]()

202

Notes on the Accounts for the year ended 31

st

March 2024 continued

36  Accounting policies - parent company

Basis of accounting and preparation - parent company

The accounts are prepared on a going concern basis in accordance with Financial Reporting

Standard (FRS) 101, Reduced Disclosure Framework, issued in September 2015 and the

Companies Act 2006 applicable to companies reporting under FRS 101. The parent company

applies the recognition, measurement and disclosure requirements of international

accounting standards in conformity with the requirements of the Companies Act 2006, but

makes amendments where necessary to comply with the Act and has set out below the FRS

101 disclosure exemptions taken by the parent company:

•  the requirements of paragraphs 45(b) and 46 to 52 of IFRS 2, Share-based Payment;

•  the requirements of IFRS 7, Financial Instruments: Disclosures;

•  the requirements of paragraphs 91 to 99 of IFRS 13, Fair Value Measurement;

•  the requirements of the second sentence of paragraph 110 and paragraphs 113(a), 114,

115, 118, 119(a) to (c), 120 to 127 and 129 of IFRS 15, Revenue from Contracts with

Customers;

•  the requirement in paragraph 38 of IAS 1, Presentation of Financial Statements, to present

comparative information in respect of: paragraph 73(e) of IAS 16, Property, Plant and

Equipment; and paragraph 118(e) of IAS 38, Intangible Assets;

•  the requirements of paragraphs 10(d), 38A, 38B, 40A, 40B, 40C, 40D, 111 and 134 to 136

of IAS 1, Presentation of Financial Statements;

•  the requirements of IAS 7, Statement of Cash Flows;

•  the requirements of paragraphs 30 and 31 of IAS 8, Accounting Policies, Changes in

Accounting Estimates and Errors;

•  the requirements of paragraph 17 of IAS 24, Related Party Disclosures;

•  the requirements in IAS 24, Related Party Disclosures, to disclose related party transactions

entered into between two or more members of a group, provided that any subsidiary which

is a party to the transaction is wholly owned by such a member; and

•  the requirements of paragraphs 130(f)(ii), 130(f)(iii), 134(d), 134(f) and 135(c) to 135(e)

of IAS 36, Impairment of Assets.

The accounts are prepared on the historical cost basis, except for certain assets and liabilities

which are measured at fair value as explained below.

The parent company has not presented its own income statement, statement of total

comprehensive income and related notes as permitted by Section 408(3) of the Companies

Act 2006. Profit for the year is disclosed in the parent company statement of financial position

and statement of changes in equity.

In the parent company statement of financial position, businesses acquired from other

group companies are recognised at book value at the date of acquisition. The difference

between the consideration paid and the book value of the net assets acquired is reflected in

retained earnings.

Material accounting policies

The group’s and parent company’s accounting policies have been applied consistently during

the current and prior year, other than where new policies have been adopted (see note 1).

The group’s and parent company’s material accounting policies are consistent (see note 1)

with the exception of the following parent company accounting policies:

Investments in subsidiaries

Investments in subsidiaries are stated in the parent company’s balance sheet at cost less any

provisions for impairment. If a distribution is received from a subsidiary, the investment in that

subsidiary is assessed for an indication of impairment.

Provisions and contingencies

Where the parent company enters into financial guarantee contracts to guarantee the

indebtedness of other companies within its group, these guarantee contracts are considered

to be contingent liabilities until such time as it becomes probable that the company will be

required to make a payment under the guarantee.

Sources of estimation uncertainty and judgements made in applying

accounting policies

The group’s and parent company’s sources of estimation uncertainty and judgements made in

applying accounting policies are consistent – see note 1 for further information.

Johnson Matthey  Annual Report and Accounts 2024 202Strategic report Governance Financial statements Other information

![]()

202

Notes on the Accounts for the year ended 31

st

March 2024 continued

36  Accounting policies - parent company

Basis of accounting and preparation - parent company

The accounts are prepared on a going concern basis in accordance with Financial Reporting

Standard (FRS) 101, Reduced Disclosure Framework, issued in September 2015 and the

Companies Act 2006 applicable to companies reporting under FRS 101. The parent company

applies the recognition, measurement and disclosure requirements of international

accounting standards in conformity with the requirements of the Companies Act 2006, but

makes amendments where necessary to comply with the Act and has set out below the FRS

101 disclosure exemptions taken by the parent company:

•  the requirements of paragraphs 45(b) and 46 to 52 of IFRS 2, Share-based Payment;

•  the requirements of IFRS 7, Financial Instruments: Disclosures;

•  the requirements of paragraphs 91 to 99 of IFRS 13, Fair Value Measurement;

•  the requirements of the second sentence of paragraph 110 and paragraphs 113(a), 114,

115, 118, 119(a) to (c), 120 to 127 and 129 of IFRS 15, Revenue from Contracts with

Customers;

•  the requirement in paragraph 38 of IAS 1, Presentation of Financial Statements, to present

comparative information in respect of: paragraph 73(e) of IAS 16, Property, Plant and

Equipment; and paragraph 118(e) of IAS 38, Intangible Assets;

•  the requirements of paragraphs 10(d), 38A, 38B, 40A, 40B, 40C, 40D, 111 and 134 to 136

of IAS 1, Presentation of Financial Statements;

•  the requirements of IAS 7, Statement of Cash Flows;

•  the requirements of paragraphs 30 and 31 of IAS 8, Accounting Policies, Changes in

Accounting Estimates and Errors;

•  the requirements of paragraph 17 of IAS 24, Related Party Disclosures;

•  the requirements in IAS 24, Related Party Disclosures, to disclose related party transactions

entered into between two or more members of a group, provided that any subsidiary which

is a party to the transaction is wholly owned by such a member; and

•  the requirements of paragraphs 130(f)(ii), 130(f)(iii), 134(d), 134(f) and 135(c) to 135(e)

of IAS 36, Impairment of Assets.

The accounts are prepared on the historical cost basis, except for certain assets and liabilities

which are measured at fair value as explained below.

The parent company has not presented its own income statement, statement of total

comprehensive income and related notes as permitted by Section 408(3) of the Companies

Act 2006. Profit for the year is disclosed in the parent company statement of financial position

and statement of changes in equity.

In the parent company statement of financial position, businesses acquired from other

group companies are recognised at book value at the date of acquisition. The difference

between the consideration paid and the book value of the net assets acquired is reflected in

retained earnings.

Material accounting policies

The group’s and parent company’s accounting policies have been applied consistently during

the current and prior year, other than where new policies have been adopted (see note 1).

The group’s and parent company’s material accounting policies are consistent (see note 1)

with the exception of the following parent company accounting policies:

Investments in subsidiaries

Investments in subsidiaries are stated in the parent company’s balance sheet at cost less any

provisions for impairment. If a distribution is received from a subsidiary, the investment in that

subsidiary is assessed for an indication of impairment.

Provisions and contingencies

Where the parent company enters into financial guarantee contracts to guarantee the

indebtedness of other companies within its group, these guarantee contracts are considered

to be contingent liabilities until such time as it becomes probable that the company will be

required to make a payment under the guarantee.

Sources of estimation uncertainty and judgements made in applying

accounting policies

The group’s and parent company’s sources of estimation uncertainty and judgements made in

applying accounting policies are consistent – see note 1 for further information.

203

Notes on the Accounts for the year ended 31

st

March 2024 continued

37  Property, plant and equipment

Land

and

buildings

Leasehold

improvement

s

Plant and

machiner

y

Assets in

the course of

construction Total

£m  £m £m £m £m

Cos

t

At 31

st

March 2023    129  2  683  157  971

Additions    –  – 18 111 129

Reclassification    1  – 27 (28) –

Disposals    –  – (7) – (7)

At 31

st

March 2024    130  2 721 240 1,093

Accumulated depreciation

and impairmen

t

At 31

st

March 2023    86  2  534  (1) 621

Charge for the year    3  – 29 – 32

Impairment losses    –  – (3) – (3)

Disposals  –  – (7) 1 (6)

At 31

st

March 2024    89  2 553 – 64

4

Carrying amount at

31

st

March 2024  41  – 168 240 449

Carrying amount at

31

st

March 2023

43  – 149 158 350

Finance costs capitalised were £3 million (2023: £1 million) and the capitalisation rate used

to determine the amount of finance costs eligible for capitalisation was 3.3% (2023: 4.0%).

38 Goodwill

As at 31

st

March 2024 and 31

st

March 2023, the cost of goodwill was £123 million with an

accumulated impairment of £10 million resulting in a carrying amount of £113 million.

The parent company’s goodwill balance of £113 million relates to the Catalyst Technologies

cash-generating unit. Refer to note 5 for further information on the impairment

testing performed.

39  Other intangible assets

Compute

software

£m

Patents,

trademarks

and licences

£m

Acquired

research and

technology\*

£m

Development

expenditure

£m

Total

£m

Cos

t

At 31

st

March 2023  427  20  5  13 465

Additions  50 – – – 50

Disposals  – (11) (5) – (16)

At 31

st

March 2024  477 9 – 13 499

Accumulated amortisation

and impairmen

t

At 31

st

March 2023  181  16  4  17 218

Charge for the year  40 – – – 40

Disposals  – (12) (4) – (16)

At 31

st

March 2024  221 4 – 17 242

Carrying amount at

31

st

March 2024  256 5 – (4) 257

Carrying amount at

31

st

March 2023  246  4  1  (4) 247

Carrying amount at

1

st

April 2022  233  3  1  (4) 233

\* The disposals balances in acquired research and technology relate to Battery Materials and should have been transferred to assets held for sale

in the prior year.

Johnson Matthey  Annual Report and Accounts 2024 203Strategic report Governance Financial statements Other information

![]()

204

Notes on the Accounts for the year ended 31

st

March 2024 continued

40  Investments in subsidiaries

Cost of

investments in

subsidiaries

£m

Accumulated

impairment

£m

Carrying

amount

£m

At 31

st

March 2023  2,336  (262) 2,074

Additions  3

4

– 3

4

At 31

st

March 202

4

2,370 (262) 2,108

The parent company’s subsidiaries are shown in note 49.

41  Trade and other receivables

2024

£m

2023

£m

Curren

t

Trade receivables  110 160

Contract receivables  33 23

Amounts receivable from subsidiaries  1,655 1,479

Prepayments  36 37

Value added tax and other sales tax receivable  35 49

Amounts receivable under precious metal sale and repurchase

agreements  417 222

Other receivables  49 42

Trade and other receivables  2,335 2,012

Non-curren

t

Amounts receivable from subsidiaries  653 1,015

Advance payments to customers

29 25

Other receivables  682 1,040

Of the parent company’s amounts receivable from subsidiaries, £140 million is impaired

(2023: £140 million). Future expected credit losses on intercompany receivables

are immaterial.

Trade receivables and contract receivables are net of expected credit losses.

42  Other financial assets and liabilities

The parent company non-current other financial assets are consistent with the group balances

- see note 18.

2024

£m

2023

£m

Current assets

Forward foreign exchange contracts designated as cash flow hedges  10 15

Forward precious metal price contracts designated as cash flow

hedges  41 30

Forward foreign exchange contracts and currency swaps at fair value

through profit or loss  6 6

Other financial assets  57 51

Current liabilities

Forward foreign exchange contracts designated as cash flow hedges  (8) (19)

Forward foreign exchange contracts and currency swaps at fair value

through profit or loss  (4) (14)

Foreign exchange swaps designated as hedges of a net investment

in foreign operations  (2) –

Other financial liabilities (14) (33)

43  Post-employment benefits

The parent company is the sponsoring employer of the group’s UK defined benefit pension

plan and the UK post-retirement medical benefits plan. There is no contractual agreement or

stated policy for charging the net defined benefit cost for the plans to the individual group

entities. The parent company recognises the net defined benefit cost for these plans and

information is disclosed in note 24.

44 Inventories

2024

£m

2023

£m

Raw materials and consumables  4

4

46

Work in progress  37

4

729

Finished goods and goods for resale  6

4

46

Inventories 482 821

Write-downs of inventories amounted to £nil (2023: £13 million). These were recognised as

an expense during the year ended 31

st

March 2024 and included in cost of sales in the

income statement.

Johnson Matthey  Annual Report and Accounts 2024 204Strategic report Governance Financial statements Other information

![]()

204

Notes on the Accounts for the year ended 31

st

March 2024 continued

40  Investments in subsidiaries

Cost of

investments in

subsidiaries

£m

Accumulated

impairment

£m

Carrying

amount

£m

At 31

st

March 2023  2,336  (262) 2,074

Additions  3

4

– 3

4

At 31

st

March 202

4

2,370 (262) 2,108

The parent company’s subsidiaries are shown in note 49.

41  Trade and other receivables

2024

£m

2023

£m

Curren

t

Trade receivables  110 160

Contract receivables  33 23

Amounts receivable from subsidiaries  1,655 1,479

Prepayments  36 37

Value added tax and other sales tax receivable  35 49

Amounts receivable under precious metal sale and repurchase

agreements  417 222

Other receivables  49 42

Trade and other receivables  2,335 2,012

Non-curren

t

Amounts receivable from subsidiaries  653 1,015

Advance payments to customers

29 25

Other receivables  682 1,040

Of the parent company’s amounts receivable from subsidiaries, £140 million is impaired

(2023: £140 million). Future expected credit losses on intercompany receivables

are immaterial.

Trade receivables and contract receivables are net of expected credit losses.

42  Other financial assets and liabilities

The parent company non-current other financial assets are consistent with the group balances

- see note 18.

2024

£m

2023

£m

Current assets

Forward foreign exchange contracts designated as cash flow hedges  10 15

Forward precious metal price contracts designated as cash flow

hedges  41 30

Forward foreign exchange contracts and currency swaps at fair value

through profit or loss  6 6

Other financial assets  57 51

Current liabilities

Forward foreign exchange contracts designated as cash flow hedges  (8) (19)

Forward foreign exchange contracts and currency swaps at fair value

through profit or loss  (4) (14)

Foreign exchange swaps designated as hedges of a net investment

in foreign operations  (2) –

Other financial liabilities (14) (33)

43  Post-employment benefits

The parent company is the sponsoring employer of the group’s UK defined benefit pension

plan and the UK post-retirement medical benefits plan. There is no contractual agreement or

stated policy for charging the net defined benefit cost for the plans to the individual group

entities. The parent company recognises the net defined benefit cost for these plans and

information is disclosed in note 24.

44 Inventories

2024

£m

2023

£m

Raw materials and consumables  4

4

46

Work in progress  37

4

729

Finished goods and goods for resale  6

4

46

Inventories 482 821

Write-downs of inventories amounted to £nil (2023: £13 million). These were recognised as

an expense during the year ended 31

st

March 2024 and included in cost of sales in the

income statement.

205

Notes on the Accounts for the year ended 31

st

March 2024 continued

45  Trade and other payables

2024

£m

2023

£m

Curren

t

Trade payables  258 236

Contract liabilities  33 53

Amounts payable to subsidiaries  2,865 2,340

Accruals  169 170

Amounts payable under precious metal sale and repurchase

agreements  810 813

Other payables  100 135

Trade and other pa

y

ables  4,235 3,747

Non-curren

t

Amounts payable to subsidiaries

4 488

Other payables  1 1

Trade and other payables  5 489

46  Borrowings and related swaps

The parent company's non-current borrowings and related swaps are consistent with the

group balances with the exception of the cross currency interest rate swaps of £3 million

(2023: £5 million) which are designated as fair value hedges instead of net investment

hedges - see note 20.

2024

£m

2023

£m

Curren

t

2.99% $165 million Bonds 2023  – (133)

2.44% €20 million Bonds 2023

– (18)

3.57% £65 million Bonds 2024  (65) –

3.565% $50 million KfW loan 2024  (40) –

Borrowings and related swaps  (105) (151)

47 Provisions

Restructuring

p

rovisions

Other

p

rovisions Total

£m  £m  £m

At 31

st

March 2023  33  70  103

Charge for the year  8 1 9

Net sale of metal  – (14) (14)

Utilised  (14) – (14)

Released  (4) (3) (7)

At 31

st

March 202

4

23 5

4

77

2024

£m

2023

£m

Current  76 91

Non-current  1 12

Total provisions  77 103

The restructuring provisions are part of the parent company’s efficiency initiatives.

The other provisions include provisions to buy metal to cover short positions created by the

parent company selling metal to cover price risk on metal owned by subsidiaries. Amounts

provided reflect management's best estimate of the expenditure required to settle the

obligations at the balance sheet date.

The parent company also guarantees some of its subsidiaries’ borrowings and its exposure at

31

st

March 2024 was £2 million (2023: £4 million).

Johnson Matthey  Annual Report and Accounts 2024 205Strategic report Governance Financial statements Other information

![]()

206

Notes on the Accounts for the year ended 31

st

March 2024 continued

48  Share capital and other reserves

Share capital and dividends

The group and parent company disclosures relating to share capital, dividends and purchase of treasury shares are the same. Refer to note 25 for further information.

Other reserves

Hedging reserve

Capital

redemption

reserve

Forward

currency

contracts

Cross

currency

swa

p

s

Forward

metal

contracts

Total

other

reserves

£m £m £m £m £m

At 1

st

April 2022  10  (5) –  (24) (19)

Cash flow hedges — (losses) / gains taken to equity  –  (9) 9  72  72

Cash flow hedges — transferred to revenue (income statement)  –  4  –  38  42

Cash flow hedges — transferred to cost of sales (income statement)  –  7  –  –  7

Cash flow hedges — transferred to foreign exchange (income statement)  –  –  (7) –  (7)

Cancelled ordinary shares from share buyback  3  –  –  –  3

Tax on items taken directly to or transferred from equity  –  –  (1) (26) (27)

At 31

st

March 2023

13  (3) 1  60  71

Cash flow hedges — gains / (losses) taken to equity  – 8 (4) 27 31

Cash flow hedges — transferred to revenue (income statement)  – 4 – (31) (27)

Cash flow hedges — transferred to cost of sales (income statement)  – (5) – – (5)

Cash flow hedges ─ transferred to foreign exchange (income statement)  – – 2 – 2

Tax on items taken directly to or transferred from equity  – (6) – 6 –

A

t 31

st

March 202

4

13 (2) (1) 62 72

Johnson Matthey  Annual Report and Accounts 2024 206Strategic report Governance Financial statements Other information

![]()

206

Notes on the Accounts for the year ended 31

st

March 2024 continued

48  Share capital and other reserves

Share capital and dividends

The group and parent company disclosures relating to share capital, dividends and purchase of treasury shares are the same. Refer to note 25 for further information.

Other reserves

Hedging reserve

Capital

redemption

reserve

Forward

currency

contracts

Cross

currency

swa

p

s

Forward

metal

contracts

Total

other

reserves

£m £m £m £m £m

At 1

st

April 2022  10  (5) –  (24) (19)

Cash flow hedges — (losses) / gains taken to equity  –  (9) 9  72  72

Cash flow hedges — transferred to revenue (income statement)  –  4  –  38  42

Cash flow hedges — transferred to cost of sales (income statement)  –  7  –  –  7

Cash flow hedges — transferred to foreign exchange (income statement)  –  –  (7) –  (7)

Cancelled ordinary shares from share buyback  3  –  –  –  3

Tax on items taken directly to or transferred from equity  –  –  (1) (26) (27)

At 31

st

March 2023

13  (3) 1  60  71

Cash flow hedges — gains / (losses) taken to equity  – 8 (4) 27 31

Cash flow hedges — transferred to revenue (income statement)  – 4 – (31) (27)

Cash flow hedges — transferred to cost of sales (income statement)  – (5) – – (5)

Cash flow hedges ─ transferred to foreign exchange (income statement)  – – 2 – 2

Tax on items taken directly to or transferred from equity  – (6) – 6 –

A

t 31

st

March 202

4

13 (2) (1) 62 72

207

Notes on the Accounts for the year ended 31

st

March 2024 continued

49  Related undertakings

A full list of related undertakings at 31

st

March 2024 (comprising subsidiaries, joint ventures and associates) is set out below. Those held directly by the parent company are marked with an asterisk

(\*) and those held jointly by the parent company and a subsidiary are marked with a cross (+). All the companies are wholly owned unless otherwise stated. All the related undertakings are

involved in the principal activities of the group. Unless otherwise stated, the share class of each related undertaking comprises ordinary shares only. As permitted by section 479A of the Companies

Act 2006, the Company intends to take advantage of the audit exemption in relation to the individual accounts of the companies marked with a hash (#).

Entit

y

Re

g

istered address

+  Johnson Matthey Argentina S.A.  Tucumán 1, Piso 4, C1049AAA, Buenos Aires, Argentina

Johnson Matthey (Aust.) Ltd  64 Lillee Crescent, Tullamarine VIC 3043, Australia

Johnson Matthey Holdings Limited  64 Lillee Crescent, Tullamarine VIC 3043, Australia

+  Johnson Matthey Belgium  Pegasuslaan 5, 1831 Diegem, Belgium

The Argent Insurance Co. Limited  Rosebank Centre, 5th Floor, 11 Bermudiana Road, Pembroke HM 08, Bermuda

Johnson Matthey Brasil Ltda  Avenida Macuco, 726, 12th Floor, Edifício International Office, CEP04523-001, Brazil

Johnson Matthey Argillon (Shanghai) Emission Control Technologies Ltd.  Ground Floor, Building 2, No. 298, Rongle East Road, Songjiang Industrial Zone, Shanghai 201613, China

Johnson Matthey Battery Materials (Changzhou) Co., Ltd.  A10 Building, No.2 Xinzhu Road, Xinbei District, Changzhou, China

Johnson Matthey Chemical Process Technologies (Shanghai) Company Limited  Room 1066, Building 1, No 215 Lian He Bei Lu, Fengxian District, Shanghai, China

Johnson Matthey (China) Trade Co., Ltd  1st, 2nd and 3rd Floor, Building 2, No. 598 Dongxing Road, Songjiang Industrial Zone, Shanghai, China

Johnson Matthey Clean Energy Technologies (Beijing) Co., Ltd  Unit 01/14th Floor, Pacific Century Place, 2A Gong Ti Bei Lu, Chaoyang District , Beijing, China

Johnson Matthey (Shanghai) Catalyst Co., Ltd.  586 Dongxing Road, Songjiang Industry Zone, Shanghai, 201613, China

Johnson Matthey (Shanghai) Chemicals Limited  588 and 598 Dongxing Road, Songjiang Industry Zone, Shanghai, 201613, China

Johnson Matthey (Shanghai) Hydrogen Technologies Co., Ltd  JTChinaJT7575, Room108, Floor 1, Building 1, 6988 Jiasong North Road, Anting, Jiading, Shanghai, China

Johnson Matthey (Shanghai) Trading Limited  Room 1615B, No. 118 Xinling Road, Shanghai Pilot Free Trade Zone, China

Johnson Matthey (Tianjin) Chemical Co., Ltd.  Room 2007, No. 16, Third Avenue, Tianjin Economic-Technological Development Zone, Tianjin, China

Johnson Matthey (Zhangjiagang) Environmental Protection Technology Co., Ltd  No. 9 Dongxin Road, Jiangsu Yangtze River International Chemical Industrial Park, Jiangsu Province, China

Johnson Matthey (Zhangjiagang) Precious Metal Technology Co., Ltd.  No. 48, the west of Beijing Road, Jingang Town, Yangtze River International Chemical Industrial Park, Jiangsu, China

Johnson Matthey A/S  c/o Lundgrens Advokatpartnerselskab, 4., Tuborg Boulevard 12, 4., 2900 Hellerup, Denmark

\*  AG Holding Ltd (in liquidation)  30 Finsbury Square, London, EC2A 1AG, England

\*  Cascade Biochem Limited

1

5th Floor, 25 Farringdon Street, London, EC4A 4AB, England

\*  JMEPS Trustees Limited  5th Floor, 25 Farringdon Street, London, EC4A 4AB, England

Johnson Matthey Battery Systems Engineering Limited (in liquidation)  30 Finsbury Square, London, EC2A 1AG, England

\*  Johnson Matthey Battery Materials Limited  5th Floor, 25 Farringdon Street, London, EC4A 4AB, England

\*  Johnson Matthey Davy Technologies Limited  5th Floor, 25 Farringdon Street, London, EC4A 4AB, England

\*  Johnson Matthey Hydrogen Technologies Limited

1

5th Floor, 25 Farringdon Street, London, EC4A 4AB, England

#  Johnson Matthey Investments Limited (01004368)  5th Floor, 25 Farringdon Street, London, EC4A 4AB, England

\*+  Johnson Matthey (Nominees) Limited  5th Floor, 25 Farringdon Street, London, EC4A 4AB, England

\*  Johnson Matthey Precious Metals Limited  5th Floor, 25 Farringdon Street, London, EC4A 4AB, England

Johnson Matthey South Africa Holdings Limited  5th Floor, 25 Farringdon Street, London, EC4A 4AB, England

#  Johnson Matthey Tianjin Holdings Limited (5391061)  5th Floor, 25 Farringdon Street, London, EC4A 4AB, England

\*#  Johnson Matthey UK Holdings Limited (14090567)  5th Floor, 25 Farringdon Street, London, EC4A 4AB, England

+#  Matthey Finance Limited (301279)  5th Floor, 25 Farringdon Street, London, EC4A 4AB, England

\*#  Matthey Holdings Limited (03130188)  5th Floor, 25 Farringdon Street, London, EC4A 4AB, England

#  MDC Global Topco Limited (15068261)  5th Floor, 25 Farringdon Street, London, EC4A 4AB, England

Johnson Matthey Battery Materials Finland Oy  c/o Asianajotoimisto, Krogerus Oy, Unioninkatu 22, Helsinki, 00130, Finland

Johnson Matthey Finland Oy (in liquidation)  c/o Accountor Taloshallintopalvelut Oy, William Ruthin Katu 1, Kotka, 48600, Finland

Johnson Matthey SAS  Les Diamants - Immeuble B, 41 rue Delizy, 93500 Pantin, France

Johnson Matthey Battery Materials GmbH  Ostenriederstrasse 15, 85368 Moosburg a.d. Isar, Germany

Johnson Matthey  Annual Report and Accounts 2024 207Strategic report Governance Financial statements Other information

![]()

208

Notes on the Accounts for the year ended 31

st

March 2024 continued

49  Related undertakings (continued)

Entit

y

Re

g

istered address

Johnson Matthey Catalysts (Germany) GmbH  Bahnhofstrasse 43, 96257 Redwitz an der Rodach, Germany

Johnson Matthey Chemicals GmbH  Wardstrasse 17, D-46446 Emmerich am Rhein, Germany

Johnson Matthey Deutschland GmbH  Otto-Volger-Strasse 9b, 65843 Sulzbach, Germany

Johnson Matthey Management GmbH  Otto-Volger-Strasse 9b, 65843 Sulzbach, Germany

Johnson Matthey Pacific Limited

2

Room 803-6, 909 Cheung Sha Wan Road, Kowloon, Hong Kong

Johnson Matthey Process Technologies Holdings Hong Kong Limited  Room 803-6, 909 Cheung Sha Wan Road, Kowloon, Hong Kong

Johnson Matthey Tracerco Holdings Hong Kong Limited  Room 802-6, 909 Cheung Sha Wan Road, Kowloon, Hong Kong

MDC Pacific Limited  4603-4609, 46th Floor, Jardine House, One Connaught Place Central, Hong Kong

+  Johnson Matthey Chemicals India Private Limited  Plot No 6A, MIDC Industrial Estate, Taloja, District Raigad, Maharashtra 410208, India

Johnson Matthey India Private Limited  Regus Business Centre, 5th Floor, Caddie Commercial Tower - Aerocity, New Delhi, 110037, India

Johnson Matthey Limited  13-18 City Quay, Dublin 2, D02 ED70, Ireland

Johnson Matthey Italia S.r.l.  Corso Trapani 16, 10139, Torino Italy

Johnson Matthey Fuel Cells Japan Limited  5123-3 Kitsuregawa, Sakura-shi, Tochiqi, 329-1412, Japan

Johnson Matthey Japan Godo Kaisha  5123-3 Kitsuregawa, Sakura-shi, Tochiqi, 329-1412, Japan

Johnson Matthey Global Business Services Lithuania UAB  Upės str. 23, 08128, Vilnius, Lithuania

\*  Johnson Matthey Sdn. Bhd.  Suite 16-03. Level 16, Wisma UOA II, 21 Jalan Pinanq, 50450 Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

Johnson Matthey Services Sdn. Bhd.  Suite 16-03. Level 16, Wisma UOA II, 21 Jalan Pinanq, 50450 Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

Johnson Matthey de Mexico, S. de R.L. de C.V.  c/o Cacheaux, Cavazos and Newton, No. 437 Col, Colinas del Cimatario, CP 76090 Queretaro, Mexico

Johnson Matthey Servicios, S. de R.L. de C.V.  c/o Cacheaux, Cavazos and Newton, No. 437 Col, Colinas del Cimatario, CP 76090 Queretaro, Mexico

Intercat Europe B.V.  Gelissendomein 8, KB 103, 6229GJ Maastricht, Netherlands

Johnson Matthey International Management Services B.V.  Gelissendomein 8, KB 103, 6229GJ Maastricht, Netherlands

Johnson Matthey Netherlands 2 B.V.  Gelissendomein 8, KB 103, 6229GJ Maastricht, Netherlands

Matthey Finance B.V.

1

Gelissendomein 8, KB 103, 6229GJ Maastricht, Netherlands

Johnson Matthey DOOEL Skopje  Technological Industrial Development Zone, Skopje 1, Ilinden 1041, Republic of North Macedonia

Johnson Matthey Battery Systems Spółka z organiczoną odpowiedzialnocścia  Ul. Alberta Einsteina 36, 44-109, Gliwice, Poland

Johnson Matthey Poland Spółka z organiczoną odpowiedzialnocścia  Ul. Alberta Einsteina 6, 44-109, Gliwice, Poland

Johnson Matthey Battery Materials Poland Spółka z organiczoną  Ul. Hutnicza 1, 62-510 Konin, Poland

+  Macfarlan Smith Portugal, Lda  Largo de São Carlos 3, 1200-410 Lisboa, Portugal

Johnson Matthey Arabia for Business Services  PO Box 26090, Riyadh 11486, Saudi Arabia

\*  Johnson Matthey General Partner (Scotland) Limited  c/o DWF LLP, 103 Waterloo Street, Glasgow G2 7BW, Scotland

\*  Johnson Matthey (Scotland) Limited Partnership

2

c/o DWF LLP, 103 Waterloo Street, Glasgow G2 7BW, Scotland

Johnson Matthey Singapore Private Limited  50 Raffles Place, #19-00, Singapore Lane Tower, Singapore 048623

Johnson Matthey (Proprietary) Limited  Corner Henderson and Premier Roads, Germiston South Ext 7, Gauteng, South Africa

Johnson Matthey Research South Africa(Proprietary) Limited  Corner Henderson and Premier Roads, Germiston South Ext 7, Gauteng, South Africa

Johnson Matthey Salts (Proprietary) Limited  Corner Henderson and Premier Roads, Germiston South Ext 7, Gauteng, South Africa

Johnson Matthey Catalysts Korea Limited  (Yeongdeok-dong) Towerdong A-804, 13 Heungdeok 1-ro, Giheung-gu, Yongin-si, Gyeonggi-do, Republic

of Korea

Johnson Matthey Korea Limited  (Taepeyongro-1ga), S8020, 8F, 136 Sejong-daero, Jung-gu, Seoul, Republic of Korea

Johnson Matthey AB  Viktor Hasselblads gata 8, 421 31 Västra Frölunda, Göteborg, Sweden

Johnson Matthey Formox AB  SE-284 80, Perstorp, Sweden

Johnson Matthey & Brandenberger AG  Glatttalstrasse 18, 8052 Zurich, Switzerland

Johnson Matthey Finance Zurich GmbH (in liquidation)  Glatttalstrasse 18, 8052 Zurich, Switzerland

LiFePO4+C Licensing AG  Hertensteinstrasse 51, 6004 Lucerne, Switzerland

Johnson Matthey Services (Trinidad and Tobago) Limited  Queen's Park Place, 17-20 Queens Park West, Port of Spain, Trinidad and Tobago

Stepac Ambalaj Malzemeleri Sanayi Ve Ticaret Anonim Sirketi  Güzeloba Mah. Rauf Denktaş Cad., No.56/101, Muratpaşa/Antalya, Turkey

Johnson Matthey  Annual Report and Accounts 2024 208Strategic report Governance Financial statements Other information

![]()

208

Notes on the Accounts for the year ended 31

st

March 2024 continued

49  Related undertakings (continued)

Entit

y

Re

g

istered address

Johnson Matthey Catalysts (Germany) GmbH  Bahnhofstrasse 43, 96257 Redwitz an der Rodach, Germany

Johnson Matthey Chemicals GmbH  Wardstrasse 17, D-46446 Emmerich am Rhein, Germany

Johnson Matthey Deutschland GmbH  Otto-Volger-Strasse 9b, 65843 Sulzbach, Germany

Johnson Matthey Management GmbH  Otto-Volger-Strasse 9b, 65843 Sulzbach, Germany

Johnson Matthey Pacific Limited

2

Room 803-6, 909 Cheung Sha Wan Road, Kowloon, Hong Kong

Johnson Matthey Process Technologies Holdings Hong Kong Limited  Room 803-6, 909 Cheung Sha Wan Road, Kowloon, Hong Kong

Johnson Matthey Tracerco Holdings Hong Kong Limited  Room 802-6, 909 Cheung Sha Wan Road, Kowloon, Hong Kong

MDC Pacific Limited  4603-4609, 46th Floor, Jardine House, One Connaught Place Central, Hong Kong

+  Johnson Matthey Chemicals India Private Limited  Plot No 6A, MIDC Industrial Estate, Taloja, District Raigad, Maharashtra 410208, India

Johnson Matthey India Private Limited  Regus Business Centre, 5th Floor, Caddie Commercial Tower - Aerocity, New Delhi, 110037, India

Johnson Matthey Limited  13-18 City Quay, Dublin 2, D02 ED70, Ireland

Johnson Matthey Italia S.r.l.  Corso Trapani 16, 10139, Torino Italy

Johnson Matthey Fuel Cells Japan Limited  5123-3 Kitsuregawa, Sakura-shi, Tochiqi, 329-1412, Japan

Johnson Matthey Japan Godo Kaisha  5123-3 Kitsuregawa, Sakura-shi, Tochiqi, 329-1412, Japan

Johnson Matthey Global Business Services Lithuania UAB  Upės str. 23, 08128, Vilnius, Lithuania

\*  Johnson Matthey Sdn. Bhd.  Suite 16-03. Level 16, Wisma UOA II, 21 Jalan Pinanq, 50450 Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

Johnson Matthey Services Sdn. Bhd.  Suite 16-03. Level 16, Wisma UOA II, 21 Jalan Pinanq, 50450 Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

Johnson Matthey de Mexico, S. de R.L. de C.V.  c/o Cacheaux, Cavazos and Newton, No. 437 Col, Colinas del Cimatario, CP 76090 Queretaro, Mexico

Johnson Matthey Servicios, S. de R.L. de C.V.  c/o Cacheaux, Cavazos and Newton, No. 437 Col, Colinas del Cimatario, CP 76090 Queretaro, Mexico

Intercat Europe B.V.  Gelissendomein 8, KB 103, 6229GJ Maastricht, Netherlands

Johnson Matthey International Management Services B.V.  Gelissendomein 8, KB 103, 6229GJ Maastricht, Netherlands

Johnson Matthey Netherlands 2 B.V.  Gelissendomein 8, KB 103, 6229GJ Maastricht, Netherlands

Matthey Finance B.V.

1

Gelissendomein 8, KB 103, 6229GJ Maastricht, Netherlands

Johnson Matthey DOOEL Skopje  Technological Industrial Development Zone, Skopje 1, Ilinden 1041, Republic of North Macedonia

Johnson Matthey Battery Systems Spółka z organiczoną odpowiedzialnocścia  Ul. Alberta Einsteina 36, 44-109, Gliwice, Poland

Johnson Matthey Poland Spółka z organiczoną odpowiedzialnocścia  Ul. Alberta Einsteina 6, 44-109, Gliwice, Poland

Johnson Matthey Battery Materials Poland Spółka z organiczoną  Ul. Hutnicza 1, 62-510 Konin, Poland

+  Macfarlan Smith Portugal, Lda  Largo de São Carlos 3, 1200-410 Lisboa, Portugal

Johnson Matthey Arabia for Business Services  PO Box 26090, Riyadh 11486, Saudi Arabia

\*  Johnson Matthey General Partner (Scotland) Limited  c/o DWF LLP, 103 Waterloo Street, Glasgow G2 7BW, Scotland

\*  Johnson Matthey (Scotland) Limited Partnership

2

c/o DWF LLP, 103 Waterloo Street, Glasgow G2 7BW, Scotland

Johnson Matthey Singapore Private Limited  50 Raffles Place, #19-00, Singapore Lane Tower, Singapore 048623

Johnson Matthey (Proprietary) Limited  Corner Henderson and Premier Roads, Germiston South Ext 7, Gauteng, South Africa

Johnson Matthey Research South Africa(Proprietary) Limited  Corner Henderson and Premier Roads, Germiston South Ext 7, Gauteng, South Africa

Johnson Matthey Salts (Proprietary) Limited  Corner Henderson and Premier Roads, Germiston South Ext 7, Gauteng, South Africa

Johnson Matthey Catalysts Korea Limited  (Yeongdeok-dong) Towerdong A-804, 13 Heungdeok 1-ro, Giheung-gu, Yongin-si, Gyeonggi-do, Republic

of Korea

Johnson Matthey Korea Limited  (Taepeyongro-1ga), S8020, 8F, 136 Sejong-daero, Jung-gu, Seoul, Republic of Korea

Johnson Matthey AB  Viktor Hasselblads gata 8, 421 31 Västra Frölunda, Göteborg, Sweden

Johnson Matthey Formox AB  SE-284 80, Perstorp, Sweden

Johnson Matthey & Brandenberger AG  Glatttalstrasse 18, 8052 Zurich, Switzerland

Johnson Matthey Finance Zurich GmbH (in liquidation)  Glatttalstrasse 18, 8052 Zurich, Switzerland

LiFePO4+C Licensing AG  Hertensteinstrasse 51, 6004 Lucerne, Switzerland

Johnson Matthey Services (Trinidad and Tobago) Limited  Queen's Park Place, 17-20 Queens Park West, Port of Spain, Trinidad and Tobago

Stepac Ambalaj Malzemeleri Sanayi Ve Ticaret Anonim Sirketi  Güzeloba Mah. Rauf Denktaş Cad., No.56/101, Muratpaşa/Antalya, Turkey

209

Notes on the Accounts for the year ended 31

st

March 2024 continued

49  Related undertakings (continued)

Entit

y

Re

g

istered address

Johnson Matthey Holdings, Inc.  Corporation Service Company, 251 Little Falls Drive, Wilmington DE 19808, USA

Johnson Matthey Hydrogen Technologies, Inc.  Corporation Service Company, 251 Little Falls Drive, Wilmington DE 19808, United States

Johnson Matthey Inc.

4

Corporation Service Company, 2595 Interstate Drive, Suite 103 PA 17110, USA

Johnson Matthey Medical Device Components LLC  Corporation Service Company, 251 Little Falls Drive, Wilmington DE 19808, USA

Johnson Matthey Process Technologies, Inc.   Corporation Service Company, 251 Little Falls Drive, Wilmington DE 19808, USA

Johnson Matthey Stationary Emissions Control LLC  Corporation Service Company, 251 Little Falls Drive, Wilmington DE 19808, USA

Johnson Matthey USA Holdings Inc.  Corporation Service Company, 251 Little Falls Drive, Wilmington DE 19808, USA

Red Maple LLC (50.0%)

5

Corporation Service Company, 251 Little Falls Drive, Wilmington DE 19808, USA

Veranova Parent Holdco L.P. (30.0%)

5

1209 Orange Street, New Castle County, Wilmington, Delaware, 19801, USA

In some jurisdictions in which the group operates, share classes are not defined and in these instances, for the purpose of disclosure, these holdings have been classified as ordinary shares.

1.  Ordinary and preference shares.

2.  Ordinary and non-cumulative redeemable preference shares.

3.  Limited partnership, no share capital.

4.  Ordinary and series A preferred stock.

5.  Joint Venture / Associate.

Johnson Matthey  Annual Report and Accounts 2024 209Strategic report Governance Financial statements Other information

![]()

In this section

Basis of reporting – non-financial data 210

Independent Limited Assurance Report toJohnson Matthey Plc  216

Shareholder information 219

Company details Back cover

#### Basis of reporting – non-financial data

This integrated report has been prepared in accordance with the GRI Standards for the period

1

st

April 2023 to31

st

March 2024. Our last annual report was published inJune 2023. All

non-financial performance data is reported on a financial year basis unless otherwise stated.

Johnson Matthey compiles, assesses and discloses non-financial information to demonstrate

to its stakeholders that it conducts its business in an ethical, responsible and sustainable

manner and where there is a legal obligation todo so (for example, in accordance with the

UK Companies Act, UK Stream-lined Energy and Carbon reporting (SECR) regulations, UK

Modern Slavery Act).

This report has been developed to incorporate the group’s significant economic,

environmental and social impacts and is set within the context of the United Nations

Brundtland definition of sustainability (1987) and our own sustainable business goals to

2030. The principles of inclusivity, materiality and responsiveness help to shape thestructure

of the report and to set priorities for reporting. The report also explains how we continue to

build sustainability into our business planning and decision-making processes and how,

through our governance processes, we manage social, environmental and ethical matters

across the group.

Performance data covers all sites that are under the financial control of the group, including

all manufacturing, research and warehousing operations of Johnson Matthey Plc and its

subsidiaries. Joint ventures where we have aminority share are not included.

For the purposes of reporting, separate businesses resident at the same location are counted

as separate sites. Datafrom 76 sites was included in this report, 45 are manufacturing sites,

15 are R&D sites and 16 are offices. Data from new facilities is included from the point at

whichthe facility becomes owned by JM and operational. Selected non-financial data has been

third-party limited assured to ISAE 3000 (Revised) standard as described on page 216-218.

Certain employee data is included in the financial accounts and is also subject to the financial

data third-party audit described on page 133.

#### Other information

Rebaselining of previous years’ data

During the year we divested several businesses as going concerns, including our Health,

Advanced Glass Technologies and our Battery Materials businesses.

In accordance with the recommendations of the greenhouse gas (GHG) Protocol and

SECR reporting guidance, we have removed their historical contribution toour operational

KPIs for all years from 2019/20, which isour baseline for our 2030 sustainability targets.

This specifically includes our historical data for Scope 1, 2and 3 GHG emissions, water

consumption, waste and emissions to air.

This report contains only rebaselined numbers.

Restatements of previous years’ data in this report

In addition to rebaselining, there have been some restatements of data to account for

improvements inmethodology, coverage and quality of available data. JM’smateriality

threshold for variance is 5%. We have made restatements of environmental performance

data for the following KPIs this year:

•  Emissions for Scope 3 Category 4 restated due to refinement in methodology.

•  Emissions for Scope 3 Category 6 restated due to improvements in methodology.

•  Emissions for Scope 3 Category 8 restated due to refinements in data quality.

•  NO

x

, SO

x

and VOCs coverage restated due to improvements in methodology.

•  Recycled PGMs restated due to calculation refinements post 2021/22 ARA publication.

•  Following a review of the methodologies for calculating process CH

4

emissions at our

Savannah Site values have been restated for all years from baseline year (2019/20).

•  Calculation for Scope 1 emissions from Natural Gas has been refined following the

divestment of our West Deptford Pharmaceutical site in 2023. All data going back to

baseline year has subsequently been amended.

•  During the annual assurance process a source of water use at our Royston site was noted to

be missing from data. This has been corrected and all data going back to baseline year has

subsequently been amended.

Material Topics

In July 2022 we partnered with a third party

to refresh ourmateriality assessment. They

reviewed public domain opinions of our

investors, customers and social media users,

as well as interviewing leaders inside JM.

Our material topics were identified as:

•  Climate Change

•  Air Emissions

•  Water and wastewater

•  Waste management

•  Circularity and product innovation

•  Health and Safety

•  Human rights

•  Diversity and inclusion

•  Community impact

•  Responsible sourcing

•  Governance and risk management

These were approved at the SVC meeting in September2022.

Johnson Matthey  Annual Report and Accounts 2024 210Strategic report Governance Financial statements Other information

![]()

Calculation methodologies for Key Performance Indicators (KPIs)

relating to our sustainability targets for 2030

Planet: Protecting the climate

Our goal: Drive lower global greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions

This KPI is a measure of the tonnes of GHG emissions avoided during the year by using

technologies enabled by JM’s products and solutions, compared to conventional offerings.

The KPI captures one year’s impact for all qualifying technologies that have been operational

during the year, as sold since 2020/21.

Our methodology for calculating avoided GHG emissions was developed in-house and

independently verified by EcoActTM for all product families contributing towards our target

toensure it complies with industry best practice. EcoAct concluded that our approach

complied with recognised public guidelines and considered our calculations to be both fairly

stated and representative of a balanced view of our contribution in enabling avoided

emissions through relevant technologies. EcoAct also determined that our calculations follow

industry best practice for measurement. Their full statement is available on request.

For each qualifying JM technology solution, we first determine its functional unit.

Thefunctional unit is used to determine the boundary of the analysis, to ensure that the

scope ofthe calculation covers the relevant life-cycle stages leading to the avoided emissions.

Performance comparisons for our technology solution scenario are then made against

identified reference scenarios, which represent current day, conventional technologies

dominant in the market, which our emerging technologies are seeking to improve upon.

The following table gives examples of the JM technology solution families included in this

KPIand the reference scenarios used for the calculations.

JM’s technology solution Functional unit Reference scenario Solution scenario

Sustainable

Aviation Fuel/

Fischer-Tropsch

tonnes CO

2

e

/ tonne jet

fuel

produced

Conventional fossil-based

jet fuel

Jet fuel produced from

municipal waste using

Fischer Tropsch

technology

Low Carbon

Solutions (LCS)

tonnes CO

2

e

/ tonne

syngas

produced

Syngas plant without LCS

(powered by fossil fuels)

Syngas plant with LCS

(powered byfossil fuels)

Hydrogen

Electrolysers

tonnes CO

2

e

/ TWh

produced

Energy generated by

natural gas combustion

Energy generated by

electrolysers (in form of

hydrogen) powered by

100% renewable

electricity

Stationary

electricity

generation

tonnes CO

2

e

/ TWh

produced

Energy generated

from fossil fuel sources

(in the US)

Energy generated from

hydrogen combustion

(steam reforming

process)

Non-road

applications

tonnes CO

2

e

/ TWh

produced

Energy generated

from fossil fuel sources

(in the US)

Fuel cell powered

forklifts in US market

Automotive

– heavy and

light duty

tonnes CO

2

e

/ vehicle

Internal combustion

engine – diesel vehicle

Fuel cell electric vehicle

powered byaverage

China electricity grid mix

The lifetime of the technology is also considered to discount any impacts from the sale

ofprevious years’ technologies if these are no longer operational and, where applicable,

adjustments to capture changing performance over time are made.

No allocation between value chain partners is applied, since there are no established

guidelines for this. However, our products and solutions are vital to realising the benefits

ofthe technologies being used, and our KPI aims to accurately reflect JM’s role, in that

weenable avoided GHG emissions via the use of such technologies.

Technologies that were previously included in this metric from businesses that have been

divested during the year (Battery Materials) have been removed from the calculation and

historical years’ performance re-baselined.

Basis of reporting – non-financial data continued

Johnson Matthey  Annual Report and Accounts 2024 211Strategic report Governance Financial statements Other information

![]()

SASB Resource efficiency indicator

We have also identified revenues aligned to the SASB Chemicals Sustainability Accounting

Standard definition of products designed for use-phase resource efficiency, which includes

products that “through their use – can be shown to improve energy efficiency, eliminate or

lower greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions, reduce raw materials consumption, increase product

longevity, and/or reduce water consumption”. Qualifying products are those that either:

•  increase the efficiency of a product during its use phase (for example, our battery

materials and fuel cell components); or

•  increase the efficiency of the manufacturing process used to make a product (for example,

our catalysts and additives for the chemical, oil and gas industries).

Products beyond the scope of this assessment include those specifically designed to meet

environmental regulatory requirements, and any product where a use-phase resource

efficiency benefit is unclear. Revenues aligned to the use-phase resource efficiency criteria

represent sales excluding precious metals.

Our goal: Achieve net zero by 2040

Our operational carbon footprint is reported in tonnes of carbon dioxide equivalent (CO

2

e)

according to the GHG Protocol corporate standard 2015 revision, www.ghgprotocol.org and

in with the UK Stream-lined Energy and Carbon Reporting (SECR) April 2019 requirements

ofthe UK Companies Act 2006 (Strategic and Directors’ Reports) Regulations 2013.

Scope 1 GHG emissions

Our Scope 1 GHG emissions are generated by the direct burning of fuel (predominantly

natural gas), performing chemical reactions in our manufacturing processes and driving

company-owned or leased vehicles. They are calculated in tonnes CO

2

e using conversion

factors for each energy source as published by DEFRA in June 2023 and subsequently

amended in January 2024 – we have used the amended version. We include carbon dioxide

(CO

2

), nitrous oxide (N

2

O), refrigerant and methane (CH

4

) process emissions to air in our

Scope 1 calculations. We don’t believe we have any material Scope 1 GHG emissions of PF5

and SF6. When calculating Global Warming Potentials (GWP) for our gaseous emissions of

GHG we use the values published in the 6

th

AR from the Intergovernmental Panel on Climate

Change (IPPC).

Scope 2 GHG emissions

Our Scope 2 GHG emissions arise from the use of electricity and steam procured from third

parties for use at our facilities. They are calculated using the ‘dual reporting’ methodology

outlined in the GHG Protocol corporate standard 2015 revision.

For the location-based method of Scope 2 accounting, for all facilities outside the US, we use

national carbon intensity factors related to the consumption of grid electricity in 2021 made

available in the 2023 edition of the world CO

2

emissions database of the International Energy

Agency. They were purchased under licence in December 2023 for sole use in company

reporting. For US facilities we use regional carbon factors published by the Environmental

Protection Agency in January 2024 edition of, eGRID data 2022.

Basis of reporting – non-financial data continued

For the market-based method of Scope 2 accounting, we have applied the hierarchy of

sources for determination of appropriate carbon intensity factors, as outlined in table 6.3

onpage 48 of the GHG Protocol Scope 2 Guidance. We have successfully obtained carbon

intensity factors directly from our grid electricity suppliers in the EU, US and Australia.

However, it has not been possible to obtain this information from all suppliers in China,

India, South Africa and non-OECD Europe.

Scope 3 GHG emissions

Our annual Scope 3 GHG emissions are reported according to the methodology of the GHG

Protocol Corporate Value Chain (Scope 3) Accounting and Reporting Standard. A variety

ofaccounting techniques were used depending on the availability of data. All value chain

emissions over which JM has financial control are included; therefore, our Scope 3 reporting

does not include raw materials where JM is a toll manufacturer i.e. when raw materials used

in our factories always remain in the financial ownership of our customer.

When calculating the GHG footprint of each Scope 3 category, our principle of using the

most accurate data sources was applied in the following order:

•  GHG footprint data obtained directly from value chain partners

•  Mass based calculations using carbon intensity factors from respected databases, such

asDEFRA’s GHG reporting conversion factors and EcoInvent

•  Financial allocation using Accenture’s proprietary Input-Output (EEIO) model.

Thiscombines economic data from central banks and treasury departments with research

data from the World Bank, OECD and other leading environmental agencies.

Scope 3 GHG category as

defined by GHG Protocol

Calculation methodology

1. Purchased goods and

services

Where mass of purchased goods was available, this was

used in combination with GHG intensity factors obtained

either from suppliers or EcoInvent. For the remaining

goods and for purchased services a financial allocation

(EEIO model) was used

2. Capital goods Financial allocation (EEIO model) using geographical

breakdown of data shown in Accounting note 11

“Property, plant & equipment” onpage 168

3. Fuel- and energy-

related activities

DEFRA’s GHG reporting conversion factors 2023 were

used to calculate well-to-tank GHG emissions from fuel

usage, transmission anddistribution losses from

purchased electricity, and well-to-tank and transmission

and distribution losses of energy from steam

4. Upstream

transportation and

distribution

Emissions data was provided by our suppliers where

available. Otherwise, a financial allocation was made

based on spend and intensity factors from the EEIO model

5. Waste generated in

operations

Where GHG footprints were available from waste service

providers they were used, otherwise DEFRA’s GHG

reporting conversion factors 2023 were used according to

mass of waste disposal by destination see page 43

Johnson Matthey  Annual Report and Accounts 2024 212Strategic report Governance Financial statements Other information

![]()

Scope 3 GHG category as

defined by GHG Protocol

Calculation methodology

6. Business travel Footprint business travel for air was obtained from our

business travel service providers, where possible. For all other

travel – related items, distance was preferentially used for

personal car mileage, and airfare in combination with

DEFRA’s GHG reporting conversion factors 2023. Otherwise,

a financial allocation was made for car rentals, hotel stay,

and public transport based on expenses spend and intensity

factors from the EEIO model. Accounting is by date of

financial transaction report.

7. Employee

commuting

Data is obtained through an annual employee survey

of distance travelled per week by modes of transport.

DEFRA’s GHG reporting conversion factors 2023 are used

to calculate the GHG intensity of each transport type

and IEA emissions factors 2023 are used to calculate

homeworking GHG intensity.

8. Upstream leased

assets

Financial allocation (EEIO model) using floor space and

geographical location

9. Downstream

transportation and

distribution

Where JM takes responsibility for the downstream

distribution of goods, it was included in the upstream

category calculation. Whereour customers takes

responsibility, no data is available

10. Processing of sold

products

Where possible, calculations have been made using the mass

of products sold and attributing an emissions conversion

associated with a catalyst activation step by downstream

customers for products requiring this. ForClean Air products,

an emission factor associated

with manual handling/canning was used in conjunction with

a proportion of customer Scope 1 & 2 figures from CDPdata.

11. Use of sold

products

We have removed Use of sold products from our footprint by

agreement with SBTi, as it determined that the emissions we

reported in this category were ‘indirect’ and should not,

therefore, be included.

12. End of life

treatment of sold

products

Given no visibility of the end-of-life treatment/use of JM

products, the mass of sold products have been mapped

against an emission factor associated with the recycling of

PGMs to retain the precious metals, with remainder mass

associated with GHG emissions for combustion ofwaste.

13. Downstream

leasedassets

Included in Upstream leased assets category

Basis of reporting – non-financial data continued

Scope 3 GHG category as

defined by GHG Protocol

Calculation methodology

14. Franchises JM does not have any franchises

15. Investments  GHG footprints from our Pensions trustee providers were

used, where available, and scaled to represent JM’s global

employee count. Financial allocation (EEIO model) using

geographical breakdown of investment revenues from

eachentity

Planet: Protecting nature and advancing the circular economy

Our goal: Conserve scarce resources

Our KPI to monitor how we are advancing the circular economy is a measurement of all %

recycled platinum group metals in our manufactured goods on a mass basis.

We include use of five PGMs – platinum, palladium, rhodium, ruthenium and iridium in our

target. This is defined as the weighted global average of all PGM sponge used to manufacture

goods in our plants over the course of the reporting year and includes metal that is both

sourced and funded by JM and metal sourced and funded by our customers. We define

primary metal as metal from a mine or originating outside of the refining loop. This is

measured by recording the amount of metal matching this description that has been used

in product manufacturing over the given time-period.We define secondary or recycled

metal as platinum-group metal-bearing material that has come from an end use

(including post-consumer product scrap and waste materials) and has not come to

JM in the form of ingot, concentrate or matte directly from a mining process.

This makes up the balance of metal that has been used in product manufacturing over the

given time-period. Refining “intake” figures are based on estimated assays, based on the

scrap etc that is sent in from customers and sampled, prior to the Refining process.

The assay amounts are finalised throughout the year, and adjustments are periodically made

to the reporting figures to account for any differences between the original estimated

numbers vs. the final numbers.

Our goal: Minimise our environmental footprint

Total hazardous waste produced

This KPI is a record of how much hazardous waste we generate from our operations

that can no longer be used by Johnson Matthey and has to be sent off site for treatment.

We define hazardous waste in line with local regulatory requirements in the particular

territory where the waste is generated. For example, in Europe we consider the EU Waste

Framework Directive (Directive 2008/98/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council).

Wemeasure the amount of solid and liquid hazardous waste and report in metric

tonnes of material. Wemeasure the total weights sent off site, including any entrained

water, and we consider allmaterial waste no longer of use to Johnson Matthey.

Johnson Matthey  Annual Report and Accounts 2024 213Strategic report Governance Financial statements Other information

![]()

Basis of reporting – non-financial data continued

We categorise its destination in the following ways:

•  Sent outside JM for beneficial reuse.

•  Sent outside JM for recycling.

•  Sent outside JM for incineration with energy recovery.

•  Sent outside JM for incineration or treatment without energy recovery.

•  Sent outside JM for landfill disposal.

Net water usage

This KPI is a record of how much water we withdraw through our operations.

The KPI includes all freshwater sources – mains supplied water that we receive from

municipalities, public or private utility companies, ground water that is extracted from below

the earth’s surface and fresh surface water that we extract from rivers, wetlands, lakes etc.

Wedo not include rainwater or any brackish surface water. We subtract any water that

isreturned to the source from which it is extracted at the same or better quality.

Freshwater consumed in regions of high or extremely high baseline

water stress

We use the World Resource Institute’s (WRI) Water Risk Atlas tool to identify facilities which

are located in regions with a high or extremely high baseline water stress level.

People: Promoting a safe, diverse and equitable society

Definition of employees and contractors

These definitions are used when reporting the Health and Safety KPIs on page 45 of this

report. For Employee headcount numbers, only Permanent and Temporary employees are

counted as“Employees“.

Reported as “Employees”

Permanent employees Temporary employees Agency employees

Continuously site based Continuously site based Continuously site based

Contract signed directly

between JM and individual

and paid regular salary

and other benefits by JM

Fixed term contract signed

directly between JM and

individual. Paid regular

salary and other benefits

by JM

Person employed by an

agency performing tasks

that would normally be

expected to be undertaken

by a JMemployee

Work is directly supervised

by JM

Work is directly supervised

by JM

Work is directly supervised

by JM

Reported as “Contractors”

Outsourced function Specialist service Projects

Continuously or regularly

site based

One-off project or

regularly based on site

One-off project

Facility management –

catering, cleaning or

grounds maintenance; IT;

and occupational health,

where outsourced

Small scale building or

ground works; repairing

specialist plant or

equipment; low level

maintenance; small scale

repairs to offices or other

buildings; stack

monitoring

Construction work, capital

project work, major

maintenance activities

Work is supervised by

contractor and monitored

by JM

Work is supervised by

contractor and monitored

by JM

Work is supervised by

contractor and monitored

by JM

Our goal: Keep people safe

Total recordable injury and illness rate (TRIIR) is defined as the number of recordable cases

per 200,000 hours worked in a rolling year and includes cases affecting both our employees

and contractors.

A recordable case (as defined under the US Occupational Safety and Health Administration

(OSHA) Regulations) is defined as a work related accident or illness that results in one or

more of the following: absence of more than one day; medical treatment beyond first aid;

death; loss of consciousness and restricted work or transfer to another job.

TRIIR =

annual employee + temp + cont recordable injury/illness events x 200,000

annual employee + temp + cont hours worked

The OSHA severity rate is a calculation that gives a company an average of the number

oflost days and restricted days per recordable incident.

OSHA severity rate =

Total lost days and restricted days in the year x 200,000

Total hrs worked during the year

Johnson Matthey  Annual Report and Accounts 2024 214Strategic report Governance Financial statements Other information

![]()

Basis of reporting – non-financial data continued

Lost Time Case is a work-related injury or illness case that requires an employee to spend one

or more full days away from work other than the day of injury or illness.

Lost time injury frequency

rate (LTIFR) employees

=

annual employee + temporary employees lost time

injury events x 1,000,000

annual employee + temporary employees hours worked

LTIFR contractors =

annual contractor lost time injury events x 1,000,000

annual contractor hours worked

Occupational illness

frequency rate (OIFR)

=

annual employee + temporary employees occupational

illness events x 1,000,000

annual employee + temporary employees hours worked

The process safety event severity rate (PSESR) is measured according to the methodology

approved by International Council of Chemical Associations (ICCA). The metric first requires

adetermination that the event is to be included in the process safety event severity rate

(PSESR) calculation and then determining the severity using the severity table.

In determining this rate, 1 point is assigned for each Level 4 incident attribute, 3 points

foreach Level 3 attribute, 9 points for each Level 2 attribute, and 27 points for each Level 1

attribute. The PSESR is recorded as a 12 month rolling number. Total worker hours include

employees, temporary employees and contractors.

Theoretically, a process safety event could be assigned a minimum of 1 point

(i.e. the incident meets the attributes of a Level 4 incident in only one category) or a

maximum of 135 points (i.e. the incident meets the attributes of a Level 1 incident in

each of the five categories).

ICCA process safety event severity rate (Level 1 to Level 4) =

Total severity score for all events per 200,000 hrs worked during the year

A Tier 1 Process Safety Event (T-1 PSE) is a loss of primary containment (LOPC) with

the greatest consequence as defined by American Petroleum Institute recommended

practice (RP) 754.

Tier 1 rate =

annual Tier 1 process safety events x 1,000,000

total annual hours worked

Our goal: Create a diverse, inclusive and engaged company

Employee Engagement

All permanent and fixed term contract employees are invited to voluntarily complete an

employee survey at regular intervals to determine the engagement and wellbeing of staff

using a standard methodology defined by Workday Peakon – an independent third party

usedby companies globally. All responses are submitted confidentially to Workday Peakon

and results are independently analysed and shared with all managers who met the minimum

response threshold of five responses from their team.

For reporting we use the latest survey available at the end of the fiscal year. Engagement

level is tracked at both the Annual Survey and the Pulse Surveys, where the latter is a subset

of questions asked to all JM employees.

Through the surveys we measure attributes on a scale of 0 to 10. The surveys measure

employee engagement through three questions:

1. to what extent they would recommend JM as employer to others,

2. to what extent they intend to stay with JM,

3. in general how satisfied they are with their employment at JM.

Female representation across all management levels

This is the percentage of all management level employees (all employees whether they are a

people manager or not, at a minimum compensation grade) who self-disclosed as female on

the 31

st

March in the reporting year.

For the purposes of reporting, we use the identifiers ‘female’ and ‘male’ for the category of

gender as captured in our HR system. Gender is self-disclosed by the individual.

Invest in our local communities

We record the total number of employee volunteering days undertaken by permanent

employees within their local communities, in accordance with JM’s global Employee

Volunteering Policy. The volunteering is recorded in days, the recorded volunteering days

may have been completed either on company time or on paid company leave. Volunteering

done on unpaid leave, or outside normal working hours, is not included in the reported

numbers. In determining the in-kind contribution of employees’ volunteering we take the

number of volunteering days reported in the year and multiply it by the group average cost

of one day of employee time.

Calculation for indirect expenditure in community investment

Number of working days in a year is five days per week for 50 weeks per year.

Average cost of one day of

employee time

=

Total employee benefits expense in year

Number of working days in year x Average number of

permanent employees

Johnson Matthey  Annual Report and Accounts 2024 215Strategic report Governance Financial statements Other information

![]()

ERM Certification and Verification Services Limited (“ERM CVS”) was engaged by Johnson Matthey plc (“Johnson Matthey”) to provide limited assurance in relation to the selected information

set out below and presented in the Johnson Matthey Annual Report and Accounts 2024 and Sustainability Performance Databook 2024 (together the “Reports”).

Engagement summary

Scope of our assurance

engagement

Whether the 2023/24 selected information as indicated in the following Selected Information table are fairly presented in the Reports, in all material

respects, in accordance with the reporting criteria.

Our assurance engagement does not extend to information in respect of earlier periods or to any other information included in the Reports.

Reporting period 1

st

April 2023 – 31

st

March 2024.

Reporting criteria •  The GHG Protocol Corporate Accounting and Reporting Standard (WBCSD/WRI Revised Edition 2015) for Scope 1 and Scope 2 GHG emissions

•  The GHG Protocol Scope 2 Guidance (An amendment to the GHG Protocol Corporate Standard (WRI 2015) for Scope 2 GHG emissions

•  The GHG Protocol Corporate Value Chain (Scope 3) Accounting and Reporting Standard (2011) for Scope 3 GHG emissions

•  Occupational Safety and Health (OSHA) regulations

•  Johnson Matthey’ Basis of reporting –non-financial data found in the ‘ther information’ section of Johnson Matthey’s Annual Report and Accounts 2024

Assurance standard and

level of assurance

We performed a limited assurance engagement, in accordance with the International Standard on Assurance Engagements ISAE 3000 (Revised) ‘Assurance

Engagements other than Audits or Reviews of Historical Financial Information’ and in accordance with ISAE 3410 for Greenhouse Gas data issued by the

International Auditing and Assurance Standards Board.

The procedures performed in a limited assurance engagement vary in nature and timing from, and are less in extent than for a reasonable assurance

engagement and consequently, the level of assurance obtained in a limited assurance engagement is substantially lower than the assurance that would

have been obtained had a reasonable assurance engagement been performed.

Respective

responsibilities

Johnson Matthey is responsible for preparing the Reports and for the collection and presentation of the information within it, and for the designing,

implementing and maintaining of internal controls relevant to the preparation and presentation of the Selected Information.

ERM CVS’ responsibility is to provide a conclusion to Johnson Matthey on the agreed scope based on our engagement terms with Johnson Matthey, the

assurance activities performed and exercising our professional judgement.

Our conclusion

Based on our activities, as described overleaf, nothing has come to our attention to indicate that the 2023/24 data and information for the disclosures listed under ‘Scope’ above are not fairly

presented in the Reports, in all material respects, in accordance with the reporting criteria.

#### Independent Limited Assurance Report to Johnson Matthey PLC

Johnson Matthey  Annual Report and Accounts 2024 216Strategic report Governance Financial statements Other information

![]()

Our assurance activities

Considering the level of assurance and our assessment of the risk of material misstatement of

the Selected Information a multi-disciplinary team of sustainability and assurance specialists

performed a range of procedures that included, but was not restricted to, the following:

•  Evaluating the appropriateness of the reporting criteria for the selected information;

•  Interviewing management representatives responsible for managing the selected issues;

•  Interviewing relevant staff to understand and evaluate the management systems and

processes (including internal review and control processes) used for collecting and

reporting the selected disclosures;

•  Reviewing a sample of qualitative and quantitative evidence supporting the reported

information at corporate level;

•  Performing an analytical review of the year-end data submitted by all locations included in

the consolidated 2023/24 group data for the selected disclosures which included testing

the completeness and mathematical accuracy of conversions and calculations, and

consolidation in line with the stated reporting boundary;

•  Conducting in person site visits to six Johnson Matthey facilities; JM Testing Taylor

(MI,USA), Royston R&CE (UK), Swindon (UK), Panki (India), Perstorp (Sweden) and CA

Zhangjiagang (China), to review source data and local reporting systems and controls;

•  Evaluating the conversion and emission factors and assumptions used; and

•  Reviewing the presentation of information relevant to the scope of our work in the Reports

to ensure consistency with our findings.

The limitations of our engagement

The reliability of the assured information is subject to inherent uncertainties, given the

available methods for determining, calculating or estimating the underlying information. It

is important to understand our assurance conclusions in this context.

For the total Scope 1 and 2 carbon intensity (market-based) and year-on-year change in

Scope 1 and 2 carbon intensity metrics, we reviewed the accuracy of the calculation based on

the final, assured scope 1 and 2 data and the tonne sales figure for 2023/24 provided by

Johnson Matthey. We did not separately assure the tonne sales used in the calculation of

these metrics.

Independent Limited Assurance Statement to Johnson Matthey PLC continued

Our independence, integrity and quality control

ERM CVS is an independent certification and verification body accredited by UKAS to ISO

17021:2015. Accordingly we maintain a comprehensive system of quality control, including

documented policies and procedures regarding compliance with ethical requirements,

professional standards, and applicable legal and regulatory requirements. Our quality

management system is at least as demanding as the relevant sections of ISQM-1 and ISQM-2

(2022).

ERM CVS applies a Code of Conduct and related policies to ensure that its employees

maintain integrity, objectivity, professional competence and high ethical standards in their

work. Our processes are designed and implemented to ensure that the work we undertake is

objective, impartial and free from bias and conflict of interest. Our certified management

system covers independence and ethical requirements that are at least as demanding as the

relevant sections of the IESBA Code relating to assurance engagements.

ERM CVS has extensive experience in conducting assurance on environmental, social, ethical

and health and safety information, systems and processes, and provides no consultancy

related services to Johnson Matthey in any respect.

Gareth Manning

Partner, Corporate Assurance

London, United Kingdom

22

nd

May 2024

On behalf of:

ERM Certification and Verification Services Limited

Johnson Matthey  Annual Report and Accounts 2024 217Strategic report Governance Financial statements Other information

![]()

#### Selected Information table

Metric name Unit of Measure 2023/24 total figure

Total Scope 1 GHG emissions tonnes CO

2

e 215,429

Total Scope 2 GHG emissions (market-based) tonnes CO

2

e 66,974

Total Scope 2 GHG emissions (location-based) tonnes CO

2

e 196,812

Total Scope 1 and 2 GHG emission (market-based) tonnes CO

2

e 282,403

Total Scope 1 and 2 carbon intensity (market-based)

tonnes CO

2

e/tonne

sales 2.6

Year on year change in Scope 1 and 2

carbonintensity % -18%

Total energy consumption MWh 1,211,683

Total non-renewable energy consumption kWh 936,278,140

Total renewable energy purchased or generated kWh 275,404,458

Certified renewable electricity consumption % 57%

Total Scope 3 (Category 1) Purchased Goods and

Services GHG emissions tonnes CO

2

e 2,531,576

Total Scope 3 (Category 3) Fuel and Energy-related

GHG emissions  tonnes CO

2

e 38,687

Total freshwater withdrawal (all sources) m

3

1,791,727

Total water discharged back to original source m

3

36,477

Net freshwater consumption 000’s m

3

1,755

Freshwater consumed in regions of high

orextremely high baseline water stress 000’s m

3

402

Average direct Chemical Oxygen Demand

ofwastewater (COD) mg/L 264

Coverage for COD reporting % 90%

Total waste recycled/reused  tonnes 37,610

Total waste sent off site to landfill tonnes 3,338

Total waste sent offsite for incineration with

energyrecovery tonnes 1,213

Total waste sent offsite for incineration or

treatment without energy recovery tonnes 23,064

Metric name Unit of Measure 2023/24 total figure

Total waste sent off site tonnes 65,225

Total hazardous waste recycled/reused tonnes 25,263

Total hazardous waste sent off site to landfill tonnes 1,373

Total hazardous waste sent offsite for incineration

with energy recovery tonnes 201

Total hazardous waste sent offsite for incineration

or treatment without energy recovery tonnes 15,463

Total hazardous waste sent off site for treatment tonnes 42,300

Total solid waste disposed off site tonnes 3,571

Total solid waste generated for treatment off site tonnes 15,257

Total solid waste sent off site to be reused or recycled tonnes 11,687

Nitrogen oxides (NOx) emissions to air tonnes 318

Sulphur oxides (SOx) emissions to air tonnes 36

Volatile organic chemicals (VOCs) emissions to air tonnes 45

Coverage for NOx reporting % 88%

Coverage for SOx reporting % 68%

Coverage for VOCs reporting % 80%

Tonnes of GHGs avoided by using JM technology tonnes 1,110,057

% of recycled PGMs (Platinum Group Metals) in JM

manufactured products % 69%

Lost Time Injury Frequency Rate (LTIFR) employees n/million hrs 0.84

Lost Time Injury Frequency Rate (LTIFR) contractors n/million hrs 0.95

Occupational Illness Frequency Rate (OIFR) n/million hrs 0

Tier 1 Process Safety events rate

Tier 1

events/1,000,000 hrs 0.11

Total Recordable Injury and Illness Rate(TRIIR)

employees + contractors n/200,000 hrs 0.36

ICCA Process Safety Event Severity Rate (PSESR) PSESR/200,000 hrs 0.88

% of female representation at all management levels 30%

Independent Limited Assurance Statement to Johnson Matthey PLC continued

Johnson Matthey  Annual Report and Accounts 2024 218Strategic report Governance Financial statements Other information

![]()

Key shareholder facts

Johnson Matthey share price as at 31

st

March

2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024

3,142p 1,798p 3,013p 1,879p 1,983p 1,789p

#### Shareholder information

By location

Number

of shares

1

Percentage

UK and Eire 112,400,762 61.11%

USA and Canada 30,910,176 16.80%

Continental Europe 33,289,382 18.10%

Asia Pacific 3,630,755 1.97%

Rest of World 3,069,310 1.67%

Unidentified 639,586 0.35%

Total 183,939,971 100.00%

By category

Number

of shares

1

Percentage

Investment and unit trusts 90,876,630 49.40%

Pension funds 13,401,272 7.29%

Individuals 90,694 0.05%

Custodians 31,247,414 16.99%

Insurance companies 11,503,737 6.25%

Sovereign wealth funds 12,367,273 6.72%

Charities 287,343 0.16%

Other 24,165,608 13.14%

Total 183,939,971 100.00%

By size of holding

Number of

holdings

Percentage of

holders

Percentage

of issued

capital

1,2

1 – 1,000 3,704 76.59% 0.58%

1,001 – 10,000 865 17.89% 1.26%

10,001 – 100,000 145 3.00% 2.91%

100,001 – 1,000,000 79 1.63% 15.25%

1,000,001 – 5,000,000 34 0.70% 34.69%

5,000,001 and over 9 0.19% 45.31%

Total 4,836 100.00% 100.00%

Dividend – pence per share

2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024

Interim 23.25 24.50 20.00 22.00 22.00 22.00

Final 62.25 31.125 50.00 55.00 55.00 55.00

Total ordinary 85.5 55.625 70.00 77.00 77.00 77.00

1.  Issued share capital balances exclude treasury shares of 9,649,874.

2.  The size of holding figures as a percentage of the issued share capital are approximate due to the liquidity of the register.

The Board is proposing a final dividend for 2023/24 of 55.00 pence, to take the total for the

year to 77.00 pence.

Johnson Matthey  Annual Report and Accounts 2024 219Strategic report Governance Financial statements Other information

![]()

Shareholder information continued

Electronic communications

We’re encouraging our shareholders to receive their shareholder information by email and

via our website. This allows us to provide you with information quicker and helps us to be

more sustainable by reducing paper and printing materials.

To register for electronic shareholder communications, visit our registrar’s website

shareview.co.uk.

Dividends

Dividends can be paid directly into shareholders’ bank or building society accounts.

Thisallows you to receive your dividend immediately and is cost-effective for the company.

Totake advantage of this, please contact Equiniti via shareview.co.uk or complete the

dividend mandate form you receive with your next dividend cheque. A Dividend

Reinvestment Plan isalso available which allows shareholders to purchase additional shares

in the company.

Matthey.com

You can find information about the company quickly and easily on our website matthey.

com. Here you will find information on the company’s current share price together with

copies ofthe group’s full-year and half-year reports and major presentations to analysts and

institutional shareholders.

Enquiries

Shareholders who wish to contact Johnson Matthey Plc on any matter relating to their

shareholding are invited to contact the company’s registrars, Equiniti Limited. Their contact

details are included below. Equiniti also offer a share dealing service by telephone: 0345 603

7037 or online shareview.co.uk/dealing.

By phone: +44(0)371 384 2344 Please use the country code when calling from outside

theUK. When you call, please quote your 11-digit Shareholder Reference Number.

Telephone lines are open 8.30am to 5.30pm Monday to Friday excluding public holidays

inEngland and Wales.

By post: Equiniti, Aspect House, Spencer Road, Lancing, West Sussex BN99 6DA

Online: shareview.co.uk

Shareholders may also contact the company directly using the details below.

By phone: +44 20 7269 8000

By email: jmir@matthey.com

By post: The Company Secretary, Johnson Matthey Plc, 5

th

Floor 25 Farringdon Street,

LondonEC4A 4AB

American Depositary Receipts

Johnson Matthey has a sponsored Level 1 American Depositary Receipt (ADR) programme

which BNY Mellon administers and for which it acts as Depositary. Each ADR represents two

Johnson Matthey ordinary shares. The ADRs trade on the US over-the-counter (OTC) market

under the symbol JMPLY. When dividends are paid to shareholders, the Depositary converts

those dividends into US dollars, net of fees and expenses, and distributes the net amount

toADR holders.

For enquiries, BNY Mellon can be contacted on 1-888-BNY-ADRS (1-888-269-2377) toll

freeif you are calling from within the US. Alternatively, they can be contacted by e-mail

atshrrelations@cpushareownerservices.com or via their website at www.adrbnymellon.com.

Financial calendar 2024

6

th

June

Ex dividend date

7

th

June

Final dividend record date

18

th

July

Annual General Meeting (AGM)

6

th

August

Payment of final dividend subject to the approval of shareholders at the AGM

27

th

November

Announcement of results for the six months ending 30

th

September 2024

Johnson Matthey  Annual Report and Accounts 2024 220Strategic report Governance Financial statements Other information

![]()

We have chosen to print on Arena Extra, a primary material paper which

is independently certified according to the rules of the Forest Stewardship

Council® (FSC®) and from responsible sources. We continue to educate

ourselves and evolve our thoughts in this area as well as search for

a secondary material paper which can offer the same consistency

in colour, robustness and print quality to produce a clear, crisp report

for our stakeholders. We kindly ask that once you have finished with this

report to share it with someone who it may be of interest to or to recycle

this as we acknowledge that primary fibres from sustainably managed

forests are critical to maintain the paper cycle.

More on paper sustainability: twosides.info

Designed and produced by Black Sun Global.

Printed in the UK by Pureprint, aCarbonNeutral

®

company.

Both manufacturing paper mill and the printer are registered to the

Environmental Management System ISO 14001:2004 and are Forest

Stewardship Council® (FSC) chain-of-custody certified.